Blog

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Answer to a written question – Spread of South African citrus thrips in the Mediterranean basin – E-001639/2024(ASW)

    Source: European Parliament

    The Commission invests in plant health research and innovation, with EUR 189 million allocated over the past four years through Horizon Europe[1], and keeps it as a priority in the next work programmes under Cluster 6 ‘Food, Bioeconomy, Natural Resources, Agriculture and Environment’[2] of Horizon Europe[3].

    At present, there is no project relating to the Scirtothrips aurantii. A call for proposals for projects related to regulated pests has recently closed and is currently under evaluation[4].

    Both Spain and Portugal apply eradication measures for Scirtothrips aurantii. Regulation (EU) 2021/690[5] allows them to request co-financing for eradication measures.

    When eradication is no longer possible, Member States request for containment measures, which should be adopted by an Implementing Regulation. To date, the Commission has not received such request from Spain or Portugal.

    As regards the import of citrus fruit, cold treatment has been added to the EU requirements as a measure to guarantee freedom from Thaumatotibia leucotreta in oranges.

    The EU follows a risk-based approach as regards protective measures against pests. To date there is not sufficient evidence to support an extension of that measure to other citrus fruits for other Union quarantine pests.

    Regulation (EU) 2022/2389[6] on frequency rates prescribes 100% identity and physical checks at import for citrus fruits, except for those referred to Annex I of that regulation.

    The number of non-compliances at import is a criterion for deciding the frequency rates. As regards controls at origin, the Commission has carried out audits[7] in many third countries that the EU imports citrus fruits from, including South Africa, Zimbabwe, Brazil, Argentina, Israel and Tunisia.

    • [1] https://research-and-innovation.ec.europa.eu/document/e8a5772e-9fca-4583-a81b-649729068f1e_en
    • [2] https://research-and-innovation.ec.europa.eu/funding/funding-opportunities/funding-programmes-and-open-calls/horizon-europe/cluster-6-food-bioeconomy-natural-resources-agriculture-and-environment_en
    • [3] https://research-and-innovation.ec.europa.eu/funding/funding-opportunities/funding-programmes-and-open-calls/horizon-europe/strategic-plan_en
    • [4] https://ec.europa.eu/info/funding-tenders/opportunities/portal/screen/opportunities/topic-details/horizon-cl6-2024-farm2fork-02-4-two-stage
    • [5] https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2021/690/oj
    • [6] https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32022R2389&qid=1695292904290
    • [7] https://ec.europa.eu/food/audits-analysis/audit-report

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Answer to a written question – Favourable conservation status of wolves – E-001649/2024(ASW)

    Source: European Parliament

    The term ‘extensive’ (German: flächendeckend) is neither mentioned in the Habitats Directive[1] nor in the Commission document on the ‘guidelines on concepts and definitions of Article 17 for the Habitats Directive’ which is publicly available[2].

    As stated in the reply to Written Question E -1611/2023, pursuant to Article 1(i) of the Habitats Directive, the conservation status is considered as ‘favourable’ when population dynamics data on the species concerned indicate that it is maintaining itself on a long-term basis as a viable component of its natural habitats, the natural range of the species is neither being reduced nor is likely to be reduced for the foreseeable future, and there is, and will probably continue to be, a sufficiently large habitat to maintain its populations on a long-term basis.

    Germany provides one of the most transparent monitoring schemes where the progress towards achieving a good conservation status can be publicly followed[3].

    The Commission document on the ‘guidelines on concepts and definitions of Article 17 for the Habitats Directive’ was established together with the Member States[4].

    The current system leaves flexibility on how to assess the conservation status in certain situations, e.g. in case of transboundary populations.

    • [1] Council Directive 92/43/EEC of 21 May 1992 on the conservation of natural habitats and of wild fauna and flora, OJ L 206, 22.7.1992, p. 7-50.
    • [2] https://cdr.eionet.europa.eu/help/habitats_art17/Reporting2025/Final Guidelines Art. 17_2019-2024.pdf/
    • [3] https://www.dbb-wolf.de/wolf-occurrence/evidence-in-germany/map-of-occupied-raster-cells
    • [4] Expert Group on Reporting under the Nature Directives and the Expert Group on the Birds and the Habitats Directives (NADEG) and the Habitats Committee.
    Last updated: 23 October 2024

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Briefing – Revision of the Package Travel Directive – 23-10-2024

    Source: European Parliament

    The IA underpins the revision of the Package Travel Directive with a qualitative and quantitative analysis, which relies on a wealth of data sources. It identifies the problems and their drivers, and presents alternative policy options to address them. However, a further illustration of the scale of the problems and a clearer indication of the limitation thresholds of prepayments in all policy options would have been useful. As required in the Better Regulation Guidelines (BRG), the IA assesses the economic, social and environmental impacts of the policy options, and compares the options against the BRG criteria of effectiveness, efficiency and coherence. It also offers sufficient justification for the choice of the preferred option. As the large majority of package organisers (99 %) are small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), an SME test was duly performed. Furthermore, the methodology used – including a price sensitivity analysis and multi-criteria methods – is explained in detail. The IA openly admits limitations in quantifying impacts due to the unavailability of quantitative data. The external study supporting the IA does not appear to be easily accessible, which reduces transparency. Overall, the legislative proposal appears to follow the preferred option of the IA.

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/1822 authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of or produced from genetically modified maize DP915635 pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council – B10-0149/2024

    Source: European Parliament

    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    Members responsible: Martin Häusling, Biljana Borzan, Anja Hazekamp

    B10‑0149/2024

    European Parliament resolution on Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/1822 authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of or produced from genetically modified maize DP915635 pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (2024/2839(RSP))

    The European Parliament,

     having regard to Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/1822 authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of or produced from genetically modified maize DP915635 pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council[1],

     having regard to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 September 2003 on genetically modified food and feed [2], and in particular Article 7(3) and Article 19(3) thereof,

     having regard to the vote of the Standing Committee on Plants, Animals, Food and Feed referred to in Article 35 of Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003, on 26 April 2024, at which no opinion was delivered, and the vote of the Appeal Committee on 29 May 2024, at which again no opinion was delivered,

     having regard to Article 11 of Regulation (EU) No 182/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 February 2011 laying down the rules and general principles concerning mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers[3],

     having regard to the opinion adopted by the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) on 30 November 2023, and published on 17 January 2024[4],

     having regard to its previous resolutions objecting to the authorisation of genetically modified organisms (‘GMOs’)[5],

     having regard to Rule 115(2) and (3) of its Rules of Procedure,

     having regard to the motion for a resolution of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety,

    A. whereas, on 20 December 2020, Pioneer Overseas Corporation, Inc. based in Belgium, submitted, on behalf of Pioneer Hi-Bred International, based in the United States, an application to the national competent authority of the Netherlands for the placing on the market of foods, food ingredients and feed containing, consisting of or produced from genetically modified maize DP915635 (the ‘GM maize’), in accordance with Articles 5 and 17 of Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 (the ‘application’); whereas the application also covered the placing on the market of products containing or consisting of genetically modified maize DP915635 for uses other than food and feed, with the exception of cultivation;

    B. whereas, on 30 November 2023, EFSA adopted a favourable opinion, which was published on 17 January 2024;

    C. whereas the GM maize contains genes conferring resistance to glufosinate and produces the insecticidal IPD079Ea toxin derived from the Ophioglossum pendulum fern; whereas the genetic modification involved a multistep process using CRISPR/Cas to introduce a ‘landing pad’ at the target site, where the gene constructs for the production of the new traits are subsequently inserted;

    Lack of assessment of the complementary herbicide

    D. whereas Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 503/2013[6] requires an assessment of whether the expected agricultural practices influence the outcome of the studied endpoints; whereas, according to that Implementing Regulation, this is especially relevant for herbicide-tolerant plants;

    E. whereas the vast majority of GM crops have been genetically modified so that they are tolerant to one or more ‘complementary’ herbicides which can be used throughout the cultivation of the GM crop, without the crop dying, as would be the case for a non-herbicide tolerant crop; whereas a number of studies show that herbicide-tolerant GM crops result in a higher use of complementary herbicides, in large part because of the emergence of herbicide-tolerant weeds[7];

    F. whereas herbicide-tolerant GM crops lock farmers into a weed management system that is largely or wholly dependent on herbicides, and does so by charging a premium for GM seeds that can be justified only if farmers purchasing such seed also spray the complementary herbicides; whereas heightened reliance on complementary herbicides on farms planting the GM crops accelerates the emergence and spread of weeds resistant to those herbicides, thereby triggering the need for even more herbicide use, a vicious circle known as ‘the herbicide treadmill’;

    G. whereas the adverse impacts stemming from excessive reliance on herbicides will worsen on soil health, water quality, and above and below ground biodiversity, as well as leading to increased human and animal exposure, potentially also via increased herbicide residues on food and feed;

    H. whereas glufosinate is classified as toxic to reproduction 1B and therefore meets the ‘cut-off criteria’ set out in Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council[8]; whereas the approval of glufosinate for use in the Union expired on 31 July 2018;

    I. whereas assessment of herbicide residues and metabolites found on GM plants is considered outside the remit of the EFSA Panel on Genetically Modified Organisms and is therefore not undertaken as part of the authorisation process for GMOs;

    Outstanding questions concerning assessment of the toxin IPD079Ea

    J. whereas the Ophioglossum pendulum toxin (IPD079Ea) is not a part of European flora and has never previously been introduced into the food or feed chain; whereas the mode of action of IPD079Ea has only been poorly described; whereas Member States underline that the introduction of this protein into agriculture and the food chain would require a lot more data on the mode of action and specificity of the toxins;

    Member State competent authority and stakeholder comments

    K. whereas Member States submitted many critical comments to EFSA during the three-month consultation period, including that an opinion on the safety of the GM maize cannot be given in view of the data gaps in the file relating to the requirements of Implementing Regulation (EU) No 503/2013, that the monitoring plan requires further elaboration, and that the effects of glufosinate on the gut microbiome of consumers and on the soil-microflora have not been considered by EFSA, even though they are clearly affected;

    Ensuring a global level playing field and upholding the Union’s international obligations

    L. whereas the conclusions of the Strategic Dialogue on the Future of EU Agriculture[9] call on the Commission to reassess its approach on market access for agri-food imports and exports, given the challenge of diverging standards of the Union and its trading partners; whereas fairer trade relations, at a global level, coherent with goals for a healthy environment were one of the main demands of farmers during the demonstrations of 2023 and 2024;

    M. whereas a 2017 report by the United Nations’ (UN) Special Rapporteur on the right to food found that, particularly in developing countries, hazardous pesticides have catastrophic impacts on health[10]; whereas the UN Sustainable Development Goal (UN SDG) Target 3.9 aims by 2030 to substantially reduce the number of deaths and illnesses from hazardous chemicals and air, water and soil pollution and contamination[11];

    N. whereas the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (‘Kunming-Montreal Framework’), agreed at the COP15 of the UN Convention on Biological Diversity (UN CBD) in December 2022, includes a global target to reduce the risk of pesticides by at least 50 % by 2030[12];

    O. whereas Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 states that GM food or feed must not have adverse effects on human health, animal health or the environment, and requires the Commission to take into account any relevant provisions of Union law and other legitimate factors relevant to the matter under consideration when drafting its decision; whereas such legitimate factors should include the Union’s obligations under the UN SDGs and the UN CBD;

    Reducing dependency on imported feed

    P. whereas one of the lessons from the COVID-19 crisis and the still ongoing war in Ukraine is the need for the Union to end the dependencies on some critical materials; whereas in the mission letter to Commissioner-elect Christophe Hansen, Commission President Ursula von der Leyen asks him to look at ways to reduce imports of critical commodities[13];

    Undemocratic decision-making

    Q. whereas, in its eighth term, Parliament adopted a total of 36 resolutions objecting to the placing on the market of GMOs for food and feed (33 resolutions) and to the cultivation of GMOs in the Union (three resolutions); whereas, in its ninth term, Parliament adopted 38 objections to placing GMOs on the market;

    R. whereas despite its own acknowledgement of the democratic shortcomings, the lack of support from Member States and the objections of Parliament, the Commission continues to authorise GMOs;

    S. whereas no change of law is required for the Commission to be able not to authorise GMOs when there is no qualified majority of Member States in favour in the Appeal Committee[14];

    T. whereas the vote on 26 April 2024 of the Standing Committee on Plants, Animals, Food and Feed referred to in Article 35 of Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 delivered no opinion, meaning that the authorisation was not supported by a qualified majority of Member States; whereas the vote on 29 May 2024 of the Appeal Committee again delivered no opinion;

    U. whereas on 2 July 2024, the Commission authorised the placing on the market of the GM maize;

    1. Considers that Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/1822 exceeds the implementing powers provided for in Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003;

    2. Considers that Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/1822 is not consistent with Union law, in that it is not compatible with the aim of Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003, which is, in accordance with the general principles laid down in Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council[15], to provide the basis for ensuring a high level of protection of human life and health, animal health and welfare, and environmental and consumer interests, in relation to GM food and feed, while ensuring the effective functioning of the internal market;

    3. Calls on the Commission to repeal Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/1822;

    4. Calls on the Commission not to authorise herbicide-tolerant GM crops, due to the associated increased use of complementary herbicides and therefore the increased risks to biodiversity, food safety and workers’ health in line with the One Health approach;

    5. Highlights, in this regard, that authorising the import for food or feed uses of any GM plant which has been made tolerant to herbicides that are banned in the Union, such as glufosinate, is incoherent with the Union’s international commitments under, inter alia, the UN SDGs and the UN CBD, including the recently adopted Kunming-Montreal Framework[16];

    6. Expects the Commission, as matter of urgency, to deliver on its commitment[17] to come forward with a proposal to ensure that hazardous chemicals banned in the Union are not produced for export;

    7. Welcomes the fact that the Commission finally recognised, in a letter of 11 September 2020 to Members, the need to take sustainability into account when it comes to authorisation decisions on GMOs[18]; expresses its deep disappointment, however, that, since then the Commission has continued to authorise GMOs for import into the Union, despite ongoing objections by Parliament and a majority of Member States voting against;

    8. Urges the Commission, again, to take into account the Union’s obligations under international agreements, such as the Paris Climate Agreement, the UN CBD and the UN SDGs; reiterates its call for draft implementing acts to be accompanied by an explanatory memorandum explaining how they uphold the principle of ‘do no harm’[19];

    9. Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and the Commission, and to the governments and parliaments of the Member States.

     

     

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Highlights – Participation in Hearing of Commissioner-designate Dan Jørgensen – Tuesday 5.11.24 – Committee on Regional Development

    Source: European Parliament

    Dan Jørgensen_Commissioner-designate 2024.jpg © European Union, 2024, CC BY 4.0

    The Committee on Regional Development will participate in the hearing of Dan Jørgensen organised by the two responsible committees: the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (ITRE) and the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs (EMPL) on Tuesday 5 November 2024.
    The portfolio of the Danish Commissioner-designate is Energy and Housing.

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Answer to a written question – Progress towards general, simultaneous and controlled disarmament by ratifying the Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons – E-000852/2024(ASW)

    Source: European Parliament

    The Council has not discussed the issue of calling for the ratification of the Treaty for the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons raised by the Honourable Member.

    It recalls that since the adoption of its strategy against the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction in 2003, the EU has attached utmost importance to defend and uphold the international arms control, disarmament and non-proliferation architecture.

    The EU strongly supports the balanced and full implementation of all provisions of the NPT, the cornerstone of the global nuclear non-proliferation regime, the essential foundation for the pursuit of nuclear disarmament in accordance with Article VI and an important element in the development of nuclear energy applications for peaceful purposes.

    The EU stresses the need for concrete progress towards the full implementation of Article VI with the ultimate goal of the total elimination of nuclear weapons, taking into account the special responsibility of the States that possess the largest nuclear arsenals.

    The Council recognises the serious nuclear proliferation challenges which remain a threat to international security, the need to find peaceful and diplomatic solutions to them, and stresses that the international community needs to remain vigilant and ready to face and address these challenges in a resolute manner.

    In this respect, the EU considers the start of negotiations on a Treaty banning the production of fissile material for use in nuclear weapons or other explosive devices in the Conference on Disarmament in accordance with document CD/1299 and the mandate contained therein, and the universalization and entry into force of the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty of crucial importance to nuclear disarmament and non-proliferation.

    They remain a top priority for the European Union.

    Last updated: 23 October 2024

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Serious concerns regarding animal cruelty during animal transport in Austria – E-002112/2024

    Source: European Parliament

    16.10.2024

    Question for written answer  E-002112/2024
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Anja Hazekamp (The Left)

    Two shocking incidents of animal cruelty have recently been observed during the transport of animals in Austria.

    During the export of pregnant animals from Austria, footage on the Bulgarian-Turkish border shows a calf being cut out of a pregnant, dead cow, following which the calf is thrown on to the blood-drenched ground, while shaking violently[1]. Other footage shows animals unable to stand upright due to illness or exhaustion being brutally dragged from a vehicle by their front legs.[2]

    An overloaded truck carrying 142 calves was also stopped in Austria. A veterinarian on site confirmed that this transport from the Netherlands should never have taken place because the transport documents were not in order, the duration of the transport and the planned rest breaks were not respected and the water system for the animals was inadequate[3].

    • 1.Can the Commission outline its views on the mistreatment of calves during these transports?
    • 2.What action and sanctions has the Commission already taken against the relevant authorities in the Member States concerned for a flagrant infringement of Council Regulation (EC) No 1/2005?
    • 3.Does the Commission consider serious cruelty to animals to be reason enough to suspend the transport of live animals from Austria?

    Submitted: 16.10.2024

    • [1] https://vgt.at/presse/news/2024/news20240905mn.php.
    • [2] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JcI0XeoepN4.
    • [3] https://www.krone.at/3518368.
    Last updated: 23 October 2024

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Generative AI and large language models (LLMs) – E-002109/2024

    Source: European Parliament

    16.10.2024

    Question for written answer  E-002109/2024
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Andreas Schwab (PPE)

    With the emergence of generative AI, which will transform how we live and work, large language models (LLMs) are becoming embedded in all devices, from smartphones to PCs. They enable the devices to speak our language and respond to our requests accordingly.

    • 1.How can we guarantee that EU users will be able to easily choose the LLM on their devices that best corresponds to their local, regional and national language, and that reflects their culture?
    • 2.How can we ensure that there is a level playing field for all LLMs on our devices?

    Submitted: 16.10.2024

    Last updated: 23 October 2024

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Democratic developments in Germany and Austria – E-002056/2024

    Source: European Parliament

    14.10.2024

    Question for written answer  E-002056/2024
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Christine Anderson (ESN)

    In Germany and Austria, the winners of recent elections – the AfD and the FPÖ – have faced resistance from the defeated parties, who have refused to cooperate with them. These developments, as well as the current motion in the Bundestag to ban the AfD, give rise to questions as to democratic practice and respect for the Union’s fundamental values, in the context of the EU’s responsibility for upholding the democratic standards set out in the Treaty on European Union (TEU).

    • 1.What view does the Commission take, given the principle of political diversity and plurality, of the practice of systematically shutting election winners out of political cooperation?
    • 2.What view does the Commission take of the motion to ban the AfD currently being discussed in the Bundestag, with regard to the democratic principle of political diversity and freedom of expression, which the EU regards as a fundamental value?
    • 3.What criteria must be met for a ban on a party in a Member State to be compliant with the values of the Union and, in particular, the principles of democracy and the rule of law within the meaning of Article 2 TEU?

    Submitted: 14.10.2024

    Last updated: 23 October 2024

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Problems regarding the EU Packaging Regulation – E-002118/2024

    Source: European Parliament

    16.10.2024

    Question for written answer  E-002118/2024
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Christine Schneider (PPE)

    The reuse quotas for industrial and commercial transport and sales packaging introduced on 24 April 2024 as part of the trilogue negotiations on the EU Packaging Regulation raise major legal and practical questions. Extensive reuse quotas have been stipulated in Article 29(1) to (3), though no comprehensive scientific analysis or impact assessment has been carried out. The provisions on reuse quotas in Article 29(2) and (3) go against the principles of the internal market, disadvantaging SMEs vis-à-vis large, globally operating concerns. For some types of sales packaging, in addition, there are no practical reuse solutions for securing loads or for transporting products.

    • 1.Is the Commission aware of the above problems?
    • 2.Does the Commission intend to conduct a scientific analysis and impact assessment in order to verify the impact of the extended reuse rates?
    • 3.Commissioner Sinkevičius pledged that there would be a delegated act exempting pallet wrappings and straps from the reuse quotas. When will it be adopted?

    Submitted: 16.10.2024

    Last updated: 23 October 2024

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Antimony mining on Chios: hazardous and harmful to the population – E-002085/2024

    Source: European Parliament

    15.10.2024

    Question for written answer  E-002085/2024
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Kostas Papadakis (NI)

    Plans to mine antimony in the area between the villages of Keramos and Egrigoros in northern Chios have sparked serious concern and protests among the population. This is a Natura area where the creation of a large industrial zone threatens serious consequences for the environment, groundwater and public health, and the destruction of a wider area of unspoilt nature.

    The Greek Government and the EU, with generous subsidies tied to EU legislation on the strategic importance of metals and critical raw materials, are prioritising support for business groups in planned investments in the extraction of a critical raw material.

    Many studies have highlighted the presence of antimony in the water table, which further degrades the quality of the island’s water, making it unfit for consumption.

    In view of the above:

    • 1.Is the planned mining of antimony on the island of Chios, implementing the EU’s policy on ‘critical raw materials’, destined to go ahead in an area of unspoilt nature, indeed a designated Natura area, for the sake of profits for the antimony mining groups, and to the detriment of environmental integrity and the needs of the population?
    • 2.Will any environmental studies, when and if they are carried out, be conducted by the same groups on the basis of the EU policy watchword of ‘due diligence’, with the aim of protecting their own interests, not the interests of local residents and the island?

    Submitted: 15.10.2024

    Last updated: 23 October 2024

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Persecution of Christians outside Europe – E-002048/2024

    Source: European Parliament

    14.10.2024

    Question for written answer  E-002048/2024
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Nikolaos Anadiotis (NI)

    The EU was built on three pillars: ancient Greek philosophy, Roman law and Christianity. Acceptance of religious freedom is a core principle of the EU. Despite this, the persecution of Christians around the world has become a daily reality. It is happening in Afghanistan, North Korea, Somalia, Libya, Yemen, Eritrea, Nigeria, Pakistan, Iran and elsewhere. In many of these countries, converting to Christianity is forbidden and punishable even by death.

    Thus, while we rightly talk about respect for religious tolerance, there is insufficient information about the persecution suffered by Christians outside of Europe and the way in which resulting problems are dealt with.

    Open Doors[1], an international Christian organisation founded by Dutch Christian missionary Andrew van der Bijl, monitors, for example, and records such acts of persecution against Christians. I am calling on the EU to show increased awareness of and sensitivity towards the persecution of Christians worldwide.

    In light of the Plenary debate of 10 October 2024 on the rise of religious intolerance in Europe, can the Commission answer the following:

    Does it intend to act and take to the global stage to express its anger over the persecution of Christians in other continents other than Europe?

    Submitted: 14.10.2024

    • [1] https://www.opendoors.org/en-US/
    Last updated: 23 October 2024

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – EU-wide EUR 10 000 cap on cash payments – E-002032/2024

    Source: European Parliament

    11.10.2024

    Question for written answer  E-002032/2024
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Anna Bryłka (PfE)

    The Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the prevention of the use of the financial system for the purposes of money laundering or terrorist financing establishes that cash payments will be subject to an EU-wide cap of EUR 10 000 to make it harder for criminals to launder dirty money. Member States will have the freedom to lower the threshold, if they wish. Under recital 161, the regulation states that ‘the limit should not apply to payments between natural persons who are not acting in a professional capacity’ and that ‘payments or deposits made at the premises of credit institutions, payment institutions or electronic money institutions should also be exempted from the application of the limit’.

    Could the Commission clarify what is meant by ‘not acting in a professional capacity’ and ‘credit institutions, payment institutions or electronic money institutions’, and give practical examples?

    Submitted: 11.10.2024

    Last updated: 23 October 2024

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Fund for the protection and development of the frontier regions of countries bordering Ukraine, Belarus and Russia – E-002090/2024

    Source: European Parliament

    16.10.2024

    Question for written answer  E-002090/2024
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Marta Wcisło (PPE), Merja Kyllönen (The Left), Dan-Ştefan Motreanu (PPE), Jacek Protas (PPE), Nils Ušakovs (S&D), Krzysztof Śmiszek (S&D), Benoit Cassart (Renew), Ewa Kopacz (PPE), Georgiana Teodorescu (ECR), Krzysztof Hetman (PPE), Roberts Zīle (ECR), Lucia Yar (Renew), Reinis Pozņaks (ECR), Olivier Chastel (Renew), Miriam Lexmann (PPE), Krzysztof Brejza (PPE), Mirosława Nykiel (PPE), Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska (PPE), Vilis Krištopans (PfE), Adrian-George Axinia (ECR), Kamila Gasiuk-Pihowicz (PPE), Andrzej Buła (PPE), Branislav Ondruš (NI), Rihards Kols (ECR), Andrzej Halicki (PPE), Dariusz Joński (PPE), Bartłomiej Sienkiewicz (PPE), Joanna Scheuring-Wielgus (S&D), Bartosz Arłukowicz (PPE), Magdalena Adamowicz (PPE), Michał Szczerba (PPE), Adam Jarubas (PPE), Jagna Marczułajtis-Walczak (PPE), Janusz Lewandowski (PPE), Michał Wawrykiewicz (PPE), Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski (PPE), Borys Budka (PPE)

    Europe is facing an unprecedented combination of internal and external threats undermining EU citizens’ security. Military, economic and security challenges are greatest in the EU’s border regions, causing depopulation, investor outflow, business bankruptcies and unemployment rates of up to 16 %. Eastern EU areas have become a buffer zone of the Union. Polish regions such as Lubelskie, Podkarpackie, Podlaskie, and others in countries bordering Russia, Belarus or Ukraine bear the whole burden of threats while simultaneously protecting all Member States. These frontier regions have become the EU’s poorest areas. The European Union, as a values-based community, must take immediate and targeted action.

    • 1.Following the Political Guidelines for 2024-2029 and the overall political consensus on the need to strengthen European security and resilience, what specific measures does the Commission envisage to help the regions bordering Ukraine, Russia and Belarus that are bearing the greatest burden of war in Europe?
    • 2.Using the example of the Just Transition Fund, and taking the solidarity principle as a basis, is the Commission working to establish a specially dedicated fund to support these regions?
    • 3.Can the Commission undertake a study into the positive effects that the creation of such a protection and development fund could have on economic activities and industrial and infrastructure planning, as well as on the broader safety of the EU’s borders?

    Submitted: 16.10.2024

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Criteria for recognition of a meaningful contribution to the security of the EU’s supply of strategic raw materials – E-002119/2024

    Source: European Parliament

    16.10.2024

    Question for written answer  E-002119/2024
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Carola Rackete (The Left)

    Article 6(1)(a) of the Regulation establishing a framework for ensuring a secure and sustainable supply of critical raw materials[1] states that the Commission will recognise projects ‘that would make a meaningful contribution to the security of the Union’s supply of strategic raw materials’ as ‘strategic projects’. The criteria for assessing whether a project in the EU may be classed as strategic under Article 6(1)(a) are detailed in Annex III of the Regulation. However, the criteria in Annex III do not account for the possibility that promoters of strategic projects may export the materials out of the EU. Therefore, for example, with reference to Article 5(1)(a)(i), the EU’s extraction capacity may increase, but not as a percentage of the EU’s annual consumption of strategic raw materials.

    • 1.Does the regulatory framework prohibit the export of strategic raw materials, in particular those that derive from strategic projects, to countries outside the EU?
    • 2.How will the Commission apply the criterion in Article 6(1)(a) on a case-by-case basis if there are no restrictions preventing project promoters and undertakings from exporting all or a part of the strategic raw materials extracted by a strategic project to countries outside the EU?

    Submitted: 16.10.2024

    • [1] Regulation (EU) 2024/1252 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 April 2024 establishing a framework for ensuring a secure and sustainable supply of critical raw materials (OJ L, 2024/1252, 3.5.2024, ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg/2024/1252/oj).
    Last updated: 23 October 2024

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Challenges to Europe’s water security – E-002088/2024

    Source: European Parliament

    16.10.2024

    Question for written answer  E-002088/2024
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    César Luena (S&D)

    The European Environment Agency report entitled ‘Europe’s state of water 2024: the need for improved water resilience’ warns of the serious challenges to Europe’s water security, stressing that 20% of Europe’s territory and 30% of the population are affected by water stress and extreme climate-associated phenomena such as flooding. In addition, it highlights persistent chemical pollution and the significant contribution of intensive agriculture to water degradation. The report notes that the most significant pressure on surface water and groundwater comes from agriculture, due to water use and nutrient and pollution resulting from the intensive use of nutrients and pesticides.

    In view of the above:

    • 1.How does the Commission plan to integrate the findings of the report into its future water resilience strategy, especially in relation to water stress, droughts and floods?
    • 2.What specific measures does the Commission intend to adopt to address water pollution from intensive agriculture and the use of pesticides and nutrients?
    • 3.How will the use of nature-based solutions be promoted to improve water retention and reduce the risk of flooding?

    Submitted: 16.10.2024

    Last updated: 23 October 2024

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – European funds being used to broadcast violence against animals – E-002078/2024

    Source: European Parliament

    15.10.2024

    Question for written answer  E-002078/2024
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Estrella Galán (The Left)

    The corporation OneToroTV states on its website that it has received funds from the Corporación Bética de Expansión Empresarial FCR, co-financed via funding from the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF), to stream live and pre-recorded content involving explicit animal cruelty on electronic devices, such as mobile phones, tablets and television.

    Regard being had to Directive 2010/13/EU on audiovisual media services — in particular the parts relating to the protection of children — and the principles on which the current EU legislation on animal welfare is based, it seems inappropriate to use European funds to finance a platform that glorifies animal abuse, the presence of minors and even their participation in these events.

    In light of the above:

    • 1.Can the Commission shed light on the ERDF funds received by the corporation and/or the audiovisual streaming service referred to above?
    • 2.What is the Commission’s view on using EU funding to promote violence on television and other forms of media?
    • 3.Does the Commission intend to investigate the persistent violation of the fundamental rights of children who are exposed to bullfighting?

    Submitted: 15.10.2024

    Last updated: 23 October 2024

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Areas for deregulation within the EU – E-002084/2024

    Source: European Parliament

    15.10.2024

    Question for written answer  E-002084/2024
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Dick Erixon (ECR), Beatrice Timgren (ECR), Charlie Weimers (ECR)

    The Draghi report highlights that the EU has passed 13 000 pieces of legislation since 2019, compared to only 3 000 in the United States[1]. At the same time, the gap between the EU and US economies keeps growing: from 15 % in 2002 to 30 % today. The digital sector reflects a similar trend, with the EU hosting only 4 of the world’s top 50 largest technology companies[2].

    Given the negative impact of centralistic overregulation, Commission President Ursula von der Leyen has called for a 25 % reduction in reporting obligations for businesses and up to 35 % for small and medium-sized enterprises[3].

    • 1.Can the Commission outline, by mentioning specific legislation and examples, in which sectors it sees potential for deregulation to stimulate economic growth and innovation?
    • 2.How does the Commission intend to ensure that deregulation efforts are effectively implemented, considering the institution’s historic tendency towards increasing rather than reducing regulation?
    • 3.What is the estimated total cost of EU regulatory and administrative burdens on businesses and how does the Commission quantify these costs in relation to the overall economic performance of the EU?

    Submitted: 15.10.2024

    • [1] https://commission.europa.eu/document/download/ec1409c1-d4b4-4882-8bdd-3519f86bbb92_en?filename=The%20future%20of%20European%20competitiveness_%20In-depth%20analysis%20and%20recommendations_0.pdf p. 318.
    • [2] https://commission.europa.eu/document/download/fcbc7ada-213b-4679-83f7-69a4c2127a25_en?filename=Address%20by%20Mario%20Draghi%20at%20the%20Presentation%20of%20the%20report%20on%20the%20future%20of%20European%20competitiveness.pdf p. 2.
    • [3] https://www.politico.eu/article/eu-red-tape-regulation-ursula-von-der-leyen-commission/.
    Last updated: 23 October 2024

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Liability of online marketplaces for products sold through their services – E-002041/2024

    Source: European Parliament

    14.10.2024

    Question for written answer  E-002041/2024
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Christel Schaldemose (S&D)

    Will the Commission explain how it makes sense that, under Article 8 of the Digital Services Act (DSA), no obligation may be imposed on online marketplaces established in Europe, such as Temu, to check documentation on the legality under EU law of the products they broker between sellers and producers in third countries and EU consumers? Neither Article 31 nor Article 34 of the DSA seems to alter the fact that, under Article 8, no obligation can be introduced to verify the lawfulness of products and packaging before they are put on sale.

    This appears to be in stark contrast with the basic principle that traditional European traders have a duty to ensure that the products they bring to Europe from sellers and producers in third countries comply with EU product and environmental legislation. That must be ensured before the products are put on sale.

    Submitted: 14.10.2024

    Last updated: 23 October 2024

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Granting citizenship and ‘golden passports’ in the EU – E-002092/2024

    Source: European Parliament

    16.10.2024

    Question for written answer  E-002092/2024
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Christine Anderson (ESN)

    The recently revealed attempts to fast-track the naturalisation of the Turkish journalist Can Dündar, a process which the Green party in the German parliament[1] have been found to have manipulated, raises serious questions about the integrity of naturalisation procedures in the EU. While the sovereignty of Member States to determine their own naturalisation rules is highly important, the potential effects of dubious naturalisation practices on the Union as a whole are a matter of concern.

    • 1.What information does the Commission have on similar cases of manipulative political influence on naturalisation procedures in other Member States?
    • 2.To what extent does the Commission see the free movement of people granted via ‘golden passports’ or politically motivated naturalisations to individuals as a risk that could jeopardise the security of the Union?
    • 3.How does the Commission intend to support the Member States in ensuring integrity in naturalisation procedures without impinging upon their national sovereignty?

    Submitted: 16.10.2024

    • [1] https://www.nius.de/politik/news/wie-claudia-roth-und-die-gruenen-einen-deutschen-pass-fuer-einen-journalisten-beschaffen-wollten-der-fuer-correctiv-arbeitet/812de464-c801-411f-8e96-195725141dae
    Last updated: 23 October 2024

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Return and readmission cooperation with Syria – E-002106/2024

    Source: European Parliament

    16.10.2024

    Question for written answer  E-002106/2024
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Marieke Ehlers (PfE), Sebastiaan Stöteler (PfE)

    The Commission notes in its July 2024 report entitled ‘Assessment of third countries’ level of cooperation on readmission in 2023’ (COM(2024)0340) that Syria was excluded from the assessment, as it was ‘not possible to establish effective operational contacts due to the conditions on the ground’.

    In July 2024, eight Member States expressed an interest in thawing relations with Syrian President Bashar al-Assad. In June 2024, seven Member States stated that they agreed to reassess ‘more effective ways of handling’ Syrian refugees and that the situation in Syria had ‘considerably evolved’. In September 2024, President al-Assad granted another amnesty, notably for people convicted of military desertion and minor crimes.

    In 2020, Denmark became the first Member State to revoke the residency permits of Syrian refugees from the Damascus region, citing the improved security situation around the capital. In November 2023, the Nordic countries agreed to cooperate more closely on the deportation of migrants who entered those countries illegally.

    In light of these events:

    • 1.Is the Commission, together with the Member States, exploring possibilities for promoting the voluntary and involuntary return of Syrian migrants to Syria?
    • 2.If not, why has the Commission not taken any action, given the growing support and cooperation among the Member States in seeking the effective return of Syrian migrants to Syria?

    Submitted: 16.10.2024

    Last updated: 23 October 2024

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Conditional loans to the Palestinian Authority – E-002117/2024

    Source: European Parliament

    16.10.2024

    Question for written answer  E-002117/2024
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Marc Botenga (The Left), Rudi Kennes (The Left), Vicent Marzà Ibáñez (Verts/ALE), Merja Kyllönen (The Left), Matjaž Nemec (S&D), Mounir Satouri (Verts/ALE), Irena Joveva (Renew), Özlem Demirel (The Left), Jaume Asens Llodrà (Verts/ALE), Cecilia Strada (S&D), Emma Fourreau (The Left), Konstantinos Arvanitis (The Left), Saskia Bricmont (Verts/ALE), Mimmo Lucano (The Left), Catarina Martins (The Left), Lynn Boylan (The Left), Kathleen Funchion (The Left), Giorgos Georgiou (The Left), Irene Montero (The Left), Isabel Serra Sánchez (The Left), Luke Ming Flanagan (The Left), Ilaria Salis (The Left), Rima Hassan (The Left), Per Clausen (The Left), Leila Chaibi (The Left), Tineke Strik (Verts/ALE)

    On 30 September 2024, Parliament’s Committee on Foreign Affairs invited Mr Gert Jan Koopman, Director-General of the Commission’s Directorate-General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations (DG NEAR), to exchange views. Mr Koopman explained how the EU would change the way in which the Palestinian Authority is financed, moving away from grants to loans made conditional on reforms being carried out. He affirmed that the conditions attached should enable the EU to play a more important political role in the region.

    • 1.Can the Commission clarify which of the conditions set out in the letter of intent will enable the EU to play a greater role?
    • 2.What other conditions has the Commission, through DG NEAR, put forward that were not included in the letter of intent?
    • 3.In the Commission’s view, what are the reasons for the delay in transferring the funds?

    Supporters[1]

    Submitted: 16.10.2024

    • [1] This question is supported by Members other than the authors: Dario Tamburrano (The Left), Estrella Galán (The Left)
    Last updated: 23 October 2024

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Alarming spread of peste des petits ruminants (PPR) – E-002100/2024

    Source: European Parliament

    16.10.2024

    Question for written answer  E-002100/2024
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Daniel Buda (PPE), Dan-Ştefan Motreanu (PPE)

    The first signs of sheep and goat plague or peste des petits ruminants (PPR) were detected in Tulcea County in Romania on 11 July 2024, on a commercial farm with a herd of 49 091 sheep, and a month later outbreaks were confirmed at 60 other sites across the country. The outbreaks were identified in the south-east and west of Romania, indicating the rapid spread of the disease despite the immediate implementation of measures to combat it.

    Losses from the 60 sites amount to 232 927 animals, which has hit the livestock sector hard. The slaughter of hundreds of thousands of goats and sheep due to this epidemic has impacted significantly not just on farmers, but also right the way along the economic chain.

    • 1.What aid mechanisms does the Commission intend to implement for the livestock sector?
    • 2.Will the Commission authorise, as a matter of urgency, the rollout across the EU of the current vaccine against PPR?
    • 3.In countries not as yet seriously affected by PPR, the protocol is to slaughter contaminated flocks but, in countries where the disease occurs frequently, an alternative to slaughter is to isolate sick animals and treat them with antibiotics to prevent secondary infections. Will the Commission endorse such an approach in order to limit the number of animals slaughtered and reduce farmers’ losses?

    Submitted: 16.10.2024

    Last updated: 23 October 2024

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Implementation of an EU-wide certificate of competence in agriculture – E-002110/2024

    Source: European Parliament

    16.10.2024

    Question for written answer  E-002110/2024
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Christine Schneider (PPE)

    In Germany, people who are competent and regularly take part in training courses are authorised to apply pesticides professionally. The certificate of competence is based on Directive 2009/128/EC, which aims to ensure that pesticides are used sustainably in the EU. The EU Member States have drawn up national action plans to implement the measures laid down in the directive. Accordingly, certificates of competence are implemented at national level and are valid only in the issuing Member State. Many companies are faced with the problem of a shortage of skilled workers, while at the same time long-standing employees from other Member States who can safely apply plant protection products are unable to obtain the relevant certificate of competence at their place of work due to language barriers.

    • 1.To what extent does the Commission consider an EU-wide certificate of competence for the application of plant protection products to be useful, and how could it be implemented in practice?
    • 2.How can agricultural businesses deploy employees who have obtained the certificate of competence in one Member State and now work in another Member State, whose official language they do not speak fluently, when it comes to the application of plant protection products?

    Submitted: 16.10.2024

    Last updated: 23 October 2024

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI: Hanover Bancorp, Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2024 Results and Declares $0.10 Quarterly Cash Dividend

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Third Quarter Performance Highlights

    • Net Income: Net income for the quarter ended September 30, 2024 totaled $3.5 million or $0.48 per diluted share (including Series A preferred shares). Adjusted (non-GAAP) net income (excluding severance and retirement expenses) was $3.7 million or $0.50 per diluted share for the quarter ended September 30, 2024.
    • Record Non-interest Income: The Company reported record non-interest income of $4.0 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, an increase of $0.3 million or 9.17% from the quarter ended June 30, 2024 and $0.2 million or 6.66% from the quarter ended September 30, 2023.
    • Net Interest Income: Net interest income was $13.1 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, an increase of $1.3 million, or 11.04% from the September 30, 2023 quarter.
    • Net Interest Margin: The Company’s net interest margin during the quarter ended September 30, 2024 increased to 2.37% from 2.29% in the quarter ended September 30, 2023.
    • Strong Liquidity Position: At September 30, 2024, undrawn liquidity sources, which include cash and unencumbered securities and secured and unsecured funding capacity, totaled $637.1 million or approximately 240% of uninsured deposit balances.
    • Deposit Activity: Core deposits, consisting of Demand, NOW, Savings and Money Market, increased $71.0 million or 5.14% from December 31, 2023. Total deposits increased $52.9 million or 2.78% from December 31, 2023. Insured and collateralized deposits, which include municipal deposits, accounted for approximately 86% of total deposits at September 30, 2024.
    • Loan Growth: Loans totaled $2.01 billion, a net increase of $48.6 million or 3.31% annualized, from December 31, 2023. The Company’s commercial real estate concentration ratio continued to improve, decreasing to 397% of capital at September 30, 2024 from 432% of capital at December 31, 2023 and 448% of capital at September 30, 2023. The Company continues to focus loan growth primarily in residential loan products originated for sale to specific buyers in the secondary market, C&I and SBA loans, which strategically enhances our management of liquidity and capital while producing additional non-interest income.
    • Asset Quality: At September 30, 2024, the Bank’s asset quality remained solid with non-performing loans totaling $15.5 million, representing 0.77% of the total loan portfolio, and the allowance for credit losses equaling 1.17% of total loans. Loans secured by office space accounted for 2.27% of the total loan portfolio with a total balance of $45.5 million, of which less than 1% is located in Manhattan.
    • Banking Initiatives: At September 30, 2024, the Company’s banking initiatives reflected continuing momentum:
      • SBA & USDA Banking: Gains on sale of SBA loans totaled $2.4 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, representing a 63.83% increase over the comparable 2023 quarter. Total SBA loans sold were $27.1 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, representing a 47.00% increase over the comparable 2023 quarter. Premiums earned on the sale of SBA loans increased to 9.59% for the quarter ended September 30, 2024 from 8.66% for the quarter ended September 30, 2023.
      • C&I Banking/Hauppauge Business Banking Center: The C&I Banking Team and the Hauppauge Business Banking Center increased deposits to $96.0 million as of September 30, 2024 from $36.1 million at September 30, 2023. Loan originations tied to this office were $8 million during the quarter. Momentum continues to build with current deposits of $105 million and deposit and C&I loan pipelines related to this office of $43 million and $104 million, respectively.
      • Residential Lending: The Bank continues to originate loans for its portfolio while developing the flow origination program launched in late 2023. Of the $27.3 million in closed loans originated in the quarter ended September 30, 2024, $7.4 million were originated for the Bank’s portfolio and reflected a weighted average yield of 7.59% before origination and other fees, which average 50-100 bps per loan, and a weighted average LTV of 61%.
    • Tangible Book Value Per Share: Tangible book value per share (including Series A preferred shares) was $23.28 at September 30, 2024 compared to $22.51 at December 31, 2023.  
    • Quarterly Cash Dividend: The Company’s Board of Directors approved a $0.10 per share cash dividend on both common and Series A preferred shares payable on November 13, 2024 to stockholders of record on November 6, 2024.
    • Port Jefferson Branch: The Company has received regulatory approval for the opening of a full-service branch in Port Jefferson, New York. Business development staff have already joined the Company in anticipation of the opening of this location. The Bank expects this site to be fully operational in the first quarter of 2025.

    MINEOLA, N.Y., Oct. 23, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Hanover Bancorp, Inc. (“Hanover” or “the Company” – NASDAQ: HNVR), the holding company for Hanover Community Bank (“the Bank”), today reported results for the quarter ended September 30, 2024 and the declaration of a $0.10 per share cash dividend on both common and Series A preferred shares payable on November 13, 2024 to stockholders of record on November 6, 2024.

    Earnings Summary for the Quarter Ended September 30, 2024

    The Company reported net income for each of the quarters ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 of $3.5 million or $0.48 per diluted share (including Series A preferred shares). The Company recorded adjusted (non-GAAP) net income (excluding severance and retirement expenses) of $3.7 million or $0.50 per diluted share in the quarter ended September 30, 2024, versus adjusted (non-GAAP) net income (excluding a litigation settlement payment) of $2.8 million or $0.38 per diluted share in the comparable 2023 quarter. Returns on average assets, average stockholders’ equity and average tangible equity were 0.62%, 7.35% and 8.19%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, versus 0.66%, 7.58% and 8.47%, respectively, for the comparable quarter of 2023.   Adjusted (non-GAAP) returns, exclusive of severance and retirement expenses on average assets, average stockholders’ equity and average tangible equity were 0.65%, 7.69% and 8.56%, respectively, in the quarter ended September 30, 2024, versus 0.53%, 6.00% and 6.71%, respectively, in the comparable 2023 quarter, exclusive of a litigation settlement payment.

    While net interest income and non-interest income increased during the quarter ended September 30, 2024 compared to the September 30, 2023 quarter, this was offset by an increase in non-interest expenses, particularly compensation and benefits, resulting in flat earnings between these periods.   The increase in non-interest income is primarily related to the increase in the gain on sale of loans held-for-sale which was partially offset by a decrease in other operating income. In the September 30, 2023 quarter, the Company settled ongoing litigation and received a settlement payment of $975 thousand which was recorded in other operating income. Included in compensation and benefits expense in the third quarter of 2024 was expense related to additional staff for the SBA, C&I Banking and Operations teams and severance payments in August 2024 paid in connection with a loan personnel restructuring initiative. These expenses were offset by lower incentive compensation expense resulting from reduced projected lending activity and lower deferred loan origination costs.

    Net interest income was $13.1 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, an increase of $1.3 million, or 11.04%, versus the comparable 2023 quarter due to improvement of the Company’s net interest margin to 2.37% in the 2024 quarter from 2.29% in the comparable 2023 quarter. The yield on interest earning assets increased to 6.17% in the 2024 quarter from 5.61% in the comparable 2023 quarter, an increase of 56 basis points that was partially offset by a 58 basis point increase in the cost of interest-bearing liabilities to 4.53% in 2024 from 3.95% in the third quarter of 2023.

    Earnings Summary for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024

    For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, the Company reported net income of $8.4 million or $1.14 per diluted share (including Series A preferred shares), versus $9.8 million or $1.33 per diluted share (including Series A preferred shares) in the comparable 2023 nine-month period.   The Company recorded adjusted (non-GAAP) net income (excluding severance and retirement expenses) of $8.6 million or $1.16 per diluted share for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, versus adjusted (non-GAAP) net income (excluding severance and retirement expenses and a litigation settlement payment) of $9.4 million or $1.27 per diluted share in the comparable 2023 nine-month period.

    The decrease in net income recorded for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 from the comparable 2023 period resulted from an increase in the provision for credit losses and an increase in non-interest expense, which were partially offset by an increase in non-interest income, consisting primarily of gain on sale of loans held-for-sale. The increase in non-interest expense was primarily attributed to additional staff for the SBA, C&I Banking and Operations teams.   The Company’s effective tax rate decreased to 24.50% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 from 26.03% in the comparable 2023 period.

    Net interest income was $39.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, a slight increase of $0.1 million, or 0.14% from the comparable 2023 period. The Company’s net interest margin was 2.41% in the 2024 period and 2.65% in the comparable 2023 period. The yield on interest earning assets increased to 6.14% in the 2024 period from 5.58% in the comparable 2023 period, an increase of 56 basis points that was offset by a 95 basis point increase in the cost of interest-bearing liabilities to 4.45% in 2024 from 3.50% in the comparable 2023 period due to the rapid and significant rise in interest rates.

    Michael P. Puorro, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, commented on the Company’s quarterly results: “We are pleased with third-quarter results, which reflect the benefits of our diversified revenue streams. Strategic expansion of our C&I banking and government guaranteed lending initiatives continue to deliver sustained results. The success of our Hauppauge Business Banking Center over the last 16 months has yielded exceptional results as evidenced by over $100 million in deposits. Our investment in diversifying our residential lending activities from portfolio originations to including flow originations is gaining momentum. The continued decline in interest rates forecast by many economists is expected to provide sustained net interest margin expansion over the near term, having an anticipated positive impact on earnings. We believe these factors, coupled with our commitment to efficiency across our organization, position us for continued growth and opportunity, particularly in a market with continued consolidation. We continue to strategically seek opportunities to recruit talent and expand our footprint in the underserved Long Island community and wider New York City markets.”

    Balance Sheet Highlights

    Total assets at September 30, 2024 were $2.33 billion versus $2.27 billion at December 31, 2023. Total securities available for sale at September 30, 2024 were $98.4 million, an increase of $36.9 million from December 31, 2023, primarily driven by growth in U.S. Treasury securities, corporate bonds and mortgage-backed securities.

    Total deposits at September 30, 2024 were $1.96 billion, an increase of $52.9 million or 2.78%, compared to $1.90 billion at December 31, 2023. Our loan to deposit ratio was 102% at September 30, 2024 and 103% at December 31, 2023.

    Although core deposits, comprised of Demand, NOW, Savings and Money Market, grew to $1.45 billion as of September 30, 2024 from $1.38 billion as of December 31, 2023, Demand deposit balances decreased from $207.8 million to $206.3 million during the same period. This decrease was confined to deposits made by residential loan borrowers in anticipation of residential loan closings. These funds comprise the equity residential borrowers are required to contribute to residential loan closings. The volume of these deposits rise and fall in proportion to the volume of anticipated residential loan closings. As the pace of residential lending increases, the volume of Demand deposits will increase accordingly. Demand deposits, net of balances related to residential loan closings, grew to $181.8 million as of September 30, 2024 from $166.4 million as of December 31, 2023, an increase of 9.28%, underscoring the continued success of our C&I Banking vertical.

    The Company had $366.2 million in total municipal deposits at September 30, 2024, at a weighted average rate of 4.24% versus $528.1 million at a weighted average rate of 4.62% at December 31, 2023. The Company’s municipal deposit program is built on long-standing relationships developed in the local marketplace. This core deposit business will continue to provide a stable source of funding for the Company’s lending products at costs lower than those of consumer deposits and market-based borrowings.   The Company continues to broaden its municipal deposit base and currently services 39 customer relationships.

    Total borrowings at September 30, 2024 were $125.8 million, with a weighted average rate and term of 4.25% and 22 months, respectively. At September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company had $107.8 million and $126.7 million, respectively, of term FHLB advances outstanding. The Company had $18.0 million of FHLB overnight borrowings outstanding at September 30, 2024 and none at December 31, 2023. At September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company’s borrowings from the Federal Reserve’s Paycheck Protection Program Liquidity Facility (“PPPLF”) were $0 and $2.3 million, respectively.   The Company had no borrowings outstanding under lines of credit with correspondent banks at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023.   The Company utilizes a number of strategies to manage interest rate risk, including interest rate swap agreements which currently provide a benefit to net interest income.

    Stockholders’ equity was $192.3 million at September 30, 2024 compared to $184.8 million at December 31, 2023. The $7.5 million increase was primarily due to an increase of $6.2 million in retained earnings and a decrease of $0.3 million in accumulated other comprehensive loss. The increase in retained earnings was due primarily to net income of $8.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, which was offset by $2.2 million of dividends declared. The accumulated other comprehensive loss at September 30, 2024 was 1.10% of total equity and was comprised of a $1.0 million after tax net unrealized loss on the investment portfolio and a $1.1 million after tax net unrealized loss on derivatives.

    Loan Portfolio

    For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, the Bank’s loan portfolio grew to $2.01 billion, for an increase of $48.6 million or 3.31% annualized. Growth was concentrated primarily in residential, SBA and C&I loans. At September 30, 2024, the Company’s residential loan portfolio (including home equity) amounted to $745.9 million, with an average loan balance of $483 thousand and a weighted average loan-to-value ratio of 57%. Commercial real estate and multifamily loans totaled $1.09 billion at September 30, 2024, with an average loan balance of $1.5 million and a weighted average loan-to-value ratio of 59%. As will be discussed below, only approximately 37% of the multifamily portfolio is subject to rent regulation. The Company’s commercial real estate concentration ratio continued to improve, decreasing to 397% of capital at September 30, 2024 from 432% of capital at December 31, 2023, with loans secured by office space accounting for 2.27% of the total loan portfolio and totaling $45.5 million. The Company’s loan pipeline with executed term sheets at September 30, 2024 is approximately $142 million, with approximately 97% being niche-residential, conventional C&I and SBA and USDA lending opportunities.  

    Historically, the Bank generated additional income by strategically originating and selling residential and government guaranteed loans to other financial institutions at premiums, while also retaining servicing rights in some sales. However, with the rapid increases in interest rates in recent years, the appetite among the Bank’s purchasers of residential loans for acquiring pools of loans declined, eliminating the Bank’s ability to sell residential loans in its portfolio on desirable terms. Commencing in late 2023, the Bank initiated development of a flow origination program under which the Bank originates individual loans for sale to specific buyers, thereby positioning the Bank to resume residential loan sales and generate fee income to complement sale premiums earned from the sale of the guaranteed portion of SBA loans. During the quarter ended September 30, 2024, the Company sold $16.5 million of residential loans under this program and recorded gains on sale of loans held-for-sale of $0.4 million. We expect the volume of activity to increase as the year progresses and our flow pipeline continues to build. Because we continue to prioritize the management of liquidity and capital, new business development is largely focused on flow originations over portfolio growth.

    The Bank’s investment in government guaranteed lending continues to yield results. During the quarters ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, the Company sold approximately $27.1 million and $18.4 million, respectively, in the government guaranteed portion of SBA loans and recorded gains on sale of loans held-for-sale of $2.4 million and $1.5 million, respectively.

    Commercial Real Estate Statistics

    A significant portion of the Bank’s commercial real estate portfolio consists of loans secured by Multi-Family and CRE-Investor owned real estate that are predominantly subject to fixed interest rates for an initial period of 5 years. The Bank’s exposure to Land/Construction loans is minor at $9.5 million, all at floating interest rates, and CRE-owner occupied loans have a sizable mix of floating rates. As shown below, these two portfolios have only 11% combined of loans maturing through the balance of 2024 and 2025, with 55% maturing in 2027 alone.

    Multi-Family Market Rent Portfolio Fixed Rate Reset/Maturity Schedule   Multi-Family Stabilized Rent Portfolio Fixed Rate Reset/Maturity Schedule
    Calendar Period
    (loan data as of
    9/30/24)
      #
    Loans
      Total O/S
    ($000’s
    omitted)
      Avg O/S
    ($000’s
    omitted)
      Avg Interest
    Rate
      Calendar Period
    (loan data as of
    9/30/24)
      #
    Loans
      Total O/S
    ($000’s
    omitted)
      Avg O/S
    ($000’s
    omitted)
      Avg Interest
    Rate
                                                     
    2024   3   $ 1,861   $ 620   7.07 %   2024   4   $ 4,014   $ 1,004   5.43 %
    2025   9     15,977     1,775   4.16 %   2025   14     19,438     1,388   4.57 %
    2026   36     119,170     3,310   3.66 %   2026   20     43,147     2,157   3.67 %
    2027   72     178,368     2,477   4.31 %   2027   53     125,417     2,366   4.22 %
    2028   18     29,980     1,666   6.16 %   2028   11     9,966     906   7.12 %
    2029+   8     5,647     706   7.32 %   2029+   5     2,326     465   6.40 %
    Fixed Rate   146     351,003     2,404   4.30 %   Fixed Rate   107     204,308     1,909   4.33 %
    Floating Rate   3     457     152   9.56 %   Floating Rate   1     1,804     1,804   6.25 %
    Total   149   $ 351,460   $ 2,359   4.32 %   Total   108   $ 206,112   $ 1,908   4.34 %
    CRE Investor Portfolio Fixed Rate Reset/Maturity Schedule
    Calendar Period
    (loan data as of
    9/30/24)
      #
    Loans
      Total O/S
    ($000’s omitted)
      Avg O/S
    ($000’s omitted)
      Avg Interest
    Rate
                           
    2024   18   $ 30,965   $ 1,720   5.56 %
    2025   27     18,259     676   5.11 %
    2026   33     45,806     1,388   4.85 %
    2027   87     149,261     1,716   4.75 %
    2028   32     32,826     1,026   6.65 %
    2029+   16     6,519     407   6.15 %
    Fixed Rate   213     283,636     1,332   5.13 %
    Floating Rate   3     12,368     4,123   8.80 %
    Total CRE-Inv.   216   $ 296,004   $ 1,370   5.28 %


    Rental breakdown of Multi-Family portfolio

    The table below segments our portfolio of loans secured by Multi-Family properties based on rental terms and location. As shown below, 63% of the combined portfolio is secured by properties subject to free market rental terms, the dominant tenant type, and both the Market Rent and Stabilized Rent segments of our portfolio present very similar average borrower profiles. The portfolio is primarily located in the New York City boroughs of Brooklyn, the Bronx and Queens. 

    Multi-Family Loan Portfolio – Loans by Rent Type
    Rent Type   # of Notes   Outstanding
    Loan Balance
      % of Total
    Multi-Family
      Avg Loan
    Size
      LTV   Current
    DSCR
      Avg #
    of Units
            ($000’s omitted)         ($000’s omitted)              
                                         
    Market   149   $ 351,460   63 % $ 2,359   61.8 % 1.40   11
    Location                                    
    Manhattan   7   $ 17,911   3 % $ 2,559   52.0 % 1.63   15
    Other NYC   94   $ 246,140   44 % $ 2,619   61.5 % 1.39   10
    Outside NYC   48   $ 87,409   16 % $ 1,821   64.8 % 1.40   12
                                         
    Stabilized   108   $ 206,112   37 % $ 1,908   63.1 % 1.38   11
    Location                                    
    Manhattan   7   $ 10,892   2 % $ 1,556   53.5 % 1.49   15
    Other NYC   89   $ 176,115   32 % $ 1,979   63.5 % 1.38   11
    Outside NYC   12   $ 19,105   3 % $ 1,592   64.7 % 1.40   16


    Office Property Exposure

    The Bank’s exposure to the Office market is minor at $45 million (2% of all loans), has a 1.8x weighted average DSCR, a 54% weighted average LTV and less than $400 thousand of exposure in Manhattan. The portfolio has no delinquencies, defaults or modifications.

    Asset Quality and Allowance for Credit Losses

    The Bank’s asset quality ratios remain solid. At September 30, 2024, the Company reported $15.5 million in non-performing loans which represented 0.77% of total loans outstanding. Non-performing loans were $14.5 million at December 31, 2023 and $15.8 million at June 30, 2024.

    During the third quarter of 2024, the Bank recorded a provision for credit losses expense of $0.2 million. The September 30, 2024, allowance for credit losses balance was $23.4 million versus $19.7 million at December 31, 2023 and $23.6 million at June 30, 2024. The allowance for credit losses as a percent of total loans was 1.17% at September 30 and June 30, 2024, inclusive of a $2.5 million allowance on an individually analyzed loan, versus 1.00% at December 31, 2023, which does not include the aforementioned $2.5 million allowance.  

    Net Interest Margin

    The Bank’s net interest margin increased to 2.37% for the quarter ended September 30, 2024 from 2.29% in the quarter ended September 30, 2023. The increase from the prior year quarter was primarily related to the increase in the average yield on loans, partially offset by the increase in the average total cost of funds. The Bank’s net interest margin was 2.46% in the quarter ended June 30, 2024, inclusive of $321 thousand or 6 bps related to an interest recovery on the sale of a non-performing loan. There were no such recoveries in the current quarter. Further, contributing to the decrease from the prior linked quarter was an increase in the total cost of interest-bearing deposits primarily related to the delayed timing of the Fed rate cut and our decision to ensure deposit retention via shorter duration products. Despite the linked quarter margin compression, we believe the Company is well positioned for the current or more favorable interest rate environments.

    About Hanover Community Bank and Hanover Bancorp, Inc.

    Hanover Bancorp, Inc. (NASDAQ: HNVR), is the bank holding company for Hanover Community Bank, a community commercial bank focusing on highly personalized and efficient services and products responsive to client needs. Management and the Board of Directors are comprised of a select group of successful local businesspeople who are committed to the success of the Bank by knowing and understanding the metro-New York area’s financial needs and opportunities. Backed by state-of-the-art technology, Hanover offers a full range of financial services. Hanover offers a complete suite of consumer, commercial, and municipal banking products and services, including multi-family and commercial mortgages, residential loans, business loans and lines of credit. Hanover also offers its customers access to 24-hour ATM service with no fees attached, free checking with interest, telephone banking, advanced technologies in mobile and internet banking for our consumer and business customers, safe deposit boxes and much more. The Company’s corporate administrative office is located in Mineola, New York where it also operates a full-service branch office along with additional branch locations in Garden City Park, Hauppauge, Forest Hills, Flushing, Sunset Park, Rockefeller Center and Chinatown, New York, and Freehold, New Jersey, with a new branch opening in Port Jefferson, New York in the first quarter of 2025.

    Hanover Community Bank is a member of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and is an Equal Housing/Equal Opportunity Lender. For further information, call (516) 548-8500 or visit the Bank’s website at www.hanoverbank.com.

    Non-GAAP Disclosure

    This discussion, including the financial statements attached thereto, includes non-GAAP financial measures which include the Company’s adjusted net income, adjusted basic and diluted earnings per share, adjusted return on average assets, adjusted return on average equity, tangible common equity (“TCE”) ratio, TCE, tangible assets, tangible book value per share, return on average tangible equity and efficiency ratio. A non-GAAP financial measure is a numerical measure of historical or future performance, financial position or cash flows that excludes or includes amounts that are required to be disclosed in the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States (“U.S. GAAP”). The Company’s management believes that the presentation of non-GAAP financial measures provides both management and investors with a greater understanding of the Company’s operating results and trends in addition to the results measured in accordance with GAAP, and provides greater comparability across time periods. While management uses non-GAAP financial measures in its analysis of the Company’s performance, this information is not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the numbers prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP or considered to be more important than financial results determined in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The Company’s non-GAAP financial measures may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other financial institutions.

    With respect to the calculations of and reconciliations of adjusted net income, TCE, tangible assets, TCE ratio and tangible book value per share, reconciliations to the most comparable U.S. GAAP measures are provided in the tables that follow.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This release may contain certain “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and may be identified by the use of such words as “may,” “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “should,” “plan,” “estimate,” “predict,” “continue,” and “potential” or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology. Examples of forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, estimates with respect to the financial condition, results of operations and business of Hanover Bancorp, Inc. Any or all of the forward-looking statements in this release and in any other public statements made by Hanover Bancorp, Inc. may turn out to be incorrect. They can be affected by inaccurate assumptions that Hanover Bancorp, Inc. might make or by known or unknown risks and uncertainties, including those discussed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K under Item 1A – Risk Factors, as updated by our subsequent filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Further, the adverse effect of health emergencies or natural disasters on the Company, its customers, and the communities where it operates may adversely affect the Company’s business, results of operations and financial condition for an indefinite period of time. Consequently, no forward-looking statement can be guaranteed. Hanover Bancorp, Inc. does not intend to update any of the forward-looking statements after the date of this release or to conform these statements to actual events.

    HANOVER BANCORP, INC.
    STATEMENTS OF CONDITION (unaudited)
    (dollars in thousands)
                 
        September 30,   June 30,   December 31,
          2024       2024       2023  
    Assets            
    Cash and cash equivalents $ 141,231     $ 141,115     $ 177,207  
    Securities-available for sale, at fair value   98,359       98,813       61,419  
    Investments-held to maturity   3,828       3,902       4,041  
    Loans held for sale   16,721       11,615       8,904  
                 
    Loans, net of deferred loan fees and costs   2,005,813       2,012,954       1,957,199  
    Less: allowance for credit losses   (23,406 )     (23,644 )     (19,658 )
    Loans, net   1,982,407       1,989,310       1,937,541  
                 
    Goodwill     19,168       19,168       19,168  
    Premises & fixed assets   16,373       16,541       15,886  
    Operating lease assets   8,776       9,210       9,754  
    Other assets   40,951       41,424       36,140  
      Assets $ 2,327,814     $ 2,331,098     $ 2,270,060  
                 
    Liabilities and stockholders’ equity          
    Core deposits $ 1,453,444     $ 1,477,824     $ 1,382,397  
    Time deposits   504,100       464,105       522,198  
    Total deposits   1,957,544       1,941,929       1,904,595  
                 
    Borrowings   125,805       148,953       128,953  
    Subordinated debentures   24,675       24,662       24,635  
    Operating lease liabilities   9,472       9,911       10,459  
    Other liabilities   17,979       15,571       16,588  
      Liabilities   2,135,475       2,141,026       2,085,230  
                 
    Stockholders’ equity   192,339       190,072       184,830  
      Liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 2,327,814     $ 2,331,098     $ 2,270,060  
    HANOVER BANCORP, INC.
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (unaudited)
    (dollars in thousands, except per share data)
                       
        Three Months Ended   Nine Months Ended  
        9/30/2024   9/30/2023   9/30/2024   9/30/2023  
                       
    Interest income $ 34,113   $ 28,952   $ 99,965   $ 82,471  
    Interest expense   21,011     17,153     60,681     43,243  
      Net interest income   13,102     11,799     39,284     39,228  
    Provision for credit losses (1)   200     500     4,540     1,932  
      Net interest income after provision for credit losses   12,902     11,299     34,744     37,296  
                       
    Loan servicing and fee income   960     681     2,709     2,031  
    Service charges on deposit accounts   123     75     333     212  
    Gain on sale of loans held-for-sale   2,834     1,468     7,926     3,515  
    Gain on sale of investments           4      
    Other operating income   37     1,483     180     1,679  
      Non-interest income   3,954     3,707     11,152     7,437  
                       
    Compensation and benefits   6,840     5,351     18,901     16,320  
    Occupancy and equipment   1,799     1,758     5,412     4,882  
    Data processing   547     516     1,560     1,533  
    Professional fees   762     800     2,297     2,462  
    Federal deposit insurance premiums   360     386     1,043     1,101  
    Other operating expenses   1,930     1,506     5,499     5,152  
      Non-interest expense   12,238     10,317     34,712     31,450  
                       
      Income before income taxes   4,618     4,689     11,184     13,283  
    Income tax expense   1,079     1,166     2,740     3,457  
                       
      Net income $ 3,539   $ 3,523   $ 8,444   $ 9,826  
                       
    Earnings per share (“EPS”):(2)                
    Basic $ 0.48   $ 0.48   $ 1.14   $ 1.34  
    Diluted $ 0.48   $ 0.48   $ 1.14   $ 1.33  
                       
    Average shares outstanding for basic EPS (2)(3)   7,411,064     7,327,345     7,395,758     7,327,836  
    Average shares outstanding for diluted EPS (2)(3)   7,436,068     7,407,483     7,420,415     7,407,954  
                       
    (1) CECL was adopted effective 10/1/23. Prior periods were based on the incurred loss methodology.
    (2) Calculation includes common stock and Series A preferred stock.
    (3) Average shares outstanding before subtracting participating securities.
                       
    Note: Prior period information has been adjusted to conform to current period presentation.
    HANOVER BANCORP, INC.
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (unaudited)
    QUARTERLY TREND
    (dollars in thousands, except per share data)
                         
        Three Months Ended
        9/30/2024   6/30/2024   3/31/2024   12/31/2023   9/30/2023
                         
    Interest income $ 34,113   $ 33,420   $ 32,432   $ 31,155   $ 28,952
    Interest expense   21,011     20,173     19,497     18,496     17,153
      Net interest income   13,102     13,247     12,935     12,659     11,799
    Provision for credit losses (1)   200     4,040     300     200     500
      Net interest income after provision for credit losses   12,902     9,207     12,635     12,459     11,299
                         
    Loan servicing and fee income   960     836     913     778     681
    Service charges on deposit accounts   123     114     96     85     75
    Gain on sale of loans held-for-sale   2,834     2,586     2,506     2,326     1,468
    Gain on sale of investments       4            
    Other operating income   37     82     61     65     1,483
      Non-interest income   3,954     3,622     3,576     3,254     3,707
                         
    Compensation and benefits   6,840     6,499     5,562     5,242     5,351
    Occupancy and equipment   1,799     1,843     1,770     1,746     1,758
    Data processing   547     495     518     530     516
    Professional fees   762     717     818     729     800
    Federal deposit insurance premiums   360     365     318     375     386
    Other operating expenses   1,930     1,751     1,818     2,048     1,506
      Non-interest expense   12,238     11,670     10,804     10,670     10,317
                         
      Income before income taxes   4,618     1,159     5,407     5,043     4,689
    Income tax expense   1,079     315     1,346     1,280     1,166
                         
      Net income $ 3,539   $ 844   $ 4,061   $ 3,763   $ 3,523
                         
    Earnings per share (“EPS”):(2)                  
    Basic $ 0.48   $ 0.11   $ 0.55   $ 0.51   $ 0.48
    Diluted $ 0.48   $ 0.11   $ 0.55   $ 0.51   $ 0.48
                         
    Average shares outstanding for basic EPS (2)(3)   7,411,064     7,399,816     7,376,227     7,324,133     7,327,345
    Average shares outstanding for diluted EPS (2)(3)   7,436,068     7,449,110     7,420,926     7,383,529     7,407,483
                         
    (1) CECL was adopted effective 10/1/23. Prior periods were based on the incurred loss methodology.
    (2) Calculation includes common stock and Series A preferred stock.
    (3) Average shares outstanding before subtracting participating securities.
                         
    Note: Prior period information has been adjusted to conform to current period presentation.
    HANOVER BANCORP, INC.
    CONSOLIDATED NON-GAAP FINANCIAL INFORMATION (1)(unaudited)
    (dollars in thousands, except per share data)
                   
      Three Months Ended   Nine Months Ended
      9/30/2024   9/30/2023   9/30/2024   9/30/2023
                   
    ADJUSTED NET INCOME:              
    Net income, as reported $ 3,539     $ 3,523     $ 8,444     $ 9,826  
    Adjustments:              
    Litigation settlement payment         (975 )           (975 )
    Severance and retirement expenses   219             219       456  
    Total adjustments, before income taxes   219       (975 )     219       (519 )
    Adjustment for reported effective income tax rate   55       (243 )     55       (138 )
    Total adjustments, after income taxes   164       (732 )     164       (381 )
    Adjusted net income $ 3,703     $ 2,791     $ 8,608     $ 9,445  
    Basic earnings per share – adjusted $ 0.50     $ 0.38     $ 1.16     $ 1.29  
    Diluted earnings per share – adjusted $ 0.50     $ 0.38     $ 1.16     $ 1.27  
                   
    ADJUSTED OPERATING EFFICIENCY RATIO(2):              
    Operating efficiency ratio, as reported   71.75 %     66.53 %     68.83 %     67.39 %
    Adjustments:              
    Litigation settlement payment   0.00 %     4.47 %     0.00 %     1.44 %
    Severance and retirement expenses   -1.28 %     0.00 %     -0.43 %     -0.98 %
    Adjusted operating efficiency ratio   70.47 %     71.00 %     68.40 %     67.85 %
                   
    ADJUSTED RETURN ON AVERAGE ASSETS   0.65 %     0.53 %     0.51 %     0.62 %
    ADJUSTED RETURN ON AVERAGE EQUITY   7.69 %     6.00 %     6.04 %     6.93 %
    ADJUSTED RETURN ON AVERAGE TANGIBLE EQUITY   8.56 %     6.71 %     6.73 %     7.77 %
                   
    (1)  A non-GAAP financial measure is a numerical measure of historical or future financial performance, financial position or cash flows that excludes or includes amounts that are required to be disclosed in the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States (“U.S. GAAP”). The Company’s management believes the presentation of non-GAAP financial measures provide investors with a greater understanding of the Company’s operating results in addition to the results measured in accordance with U.S. GAAP. While management uses non-GAAP measures in its analysis of the Company’s performance, this information should not be viewed as a substitute for financial results determined in accordance with U.S. GAAP or considered to be more important than financial results determined in accordance with U.S. GAAP.
                   
    (2) Excludes gain on sale of securities available for sale.
    HANOVER BANCORP, INC.
    SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA (unaudited)
    (dollars in thousands)
                   
      Three Months Ended   Nine Months Ended
      9/30/2024   9/30/2023   9/30/2024   9/30/2023
    Profitability:              
    Return on average assets   0.62 %     0.66 %     0.50 %     0.64 %
    Return on average equity (1)   7.35 %     7.58 %     5.93 %     7.21 %
    Return on average tangible equity (1)   8.19 %     8.47 %     6.60 %     8.08 %
    Pre-provision net revenue to average assets   0.85 %     0.98 %     0.94 %     1.00 %
    Yield on average interest-earning assets   6.17 %     5.61 %     6.14 %     5.58 %
    Cost of average interest-bearing liabilities   4.53 %     3.95 %     4.45 %     3.50 %
    Net interest rate spread (2)   1.64 %     1.66 %     1.69 %     2.08 %
    Net interest margin (3)   2.37 %     2.29 %     2.41 %     2.65 %
    Non-interest expense to average assets   2.15 %     1.94 %     2.08 %     2.06 %
    Operating efficiency ratio (4)   71.75 %     66.53 %     68.83 %     67.39 %
                   
    Average balances:              
    Interest-earning assets $ 2,201,068     $ 2,046,502     $ 2,175,478     $ 1,975,584  
    Interest-bearing liabilities   1,847,177       1,723,235       1,822,613       1,653,908  
    Loans   2,019,384       1,840,900       2,006,142       1,802,349  
    Deposits   1,891,132       1,638,777       1,835,862       1,644,964  
    Borrowings   150,770       259,549       181,445       186,187  
                   
                   
    (1) Includes common stock and Series A preferred stock.
    (2) Represents the difference between the yield on average interest-earning assets and the cost of average interest-bearing liabilities.
    (3) Represents net interest income divided by average interest-earning assets.
    (4) Represents non-interest expense divided by the sum of net interest income and non-interest income excluding gain on sale of securities available for sale.
    HANOVER BANCORP, INC.
    SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA (unaudited)
    (dollars in thousands, except share and per share data)
                   
      At or For the Three Months Ended
      9/30/2024   6/30/2024   3/31/2024   12/31/2023
    Asset quality:              
    Provision for credit losses – loans (1) $ 200     $ 3,850     $ 300     $ 200  
    Net (charge-offs)/recoveries   (438 )     (79 )     (85 )     677  
    Allowance for credit losses   23,406       23,644       19,873       19,658  
    Allowance for credit losses to total loans (2)   1.17 %     1.17 %     0.99 %     1.00 %
    Non-performing loans $ 15,469     $ 15,828     $ 14,878     $ 14,451  
    Non-performing loans/total loans   0.77 %     0.79 %     0.74 %     0.74 %
    Non-performing loans/total assets   0.66 %     0.68 %     0.64 %     0.64 %
    Allowance for credit losses/non-performing loans   151.31 %     149.38 %     133.57 %     136.03 %
                   
    Capital (Bank only):              
    Tier 1 Capital $ 198,196     $ 195,703     $ 195,889     $ 193,324  
    Tier 1 leverage ratio   8.85 %     8.89 %     8.90 %     9.08 %
    Common equity tier 1 capital ratio   12.99 %     12.78 %     12.99 %     13.17 %
    Tier 1 risk based capital ratio   12.99 %     12.78 %     12.99 %     13.17 %
    Total risk based capital ratio   14.24 %     14.21 %     14.19 %     14.31 %
                   
    Equity data:              
    Shares outstanding (3)   7,428,366       7,402,163       7,392,412       7,345,012  
    Stockholders’ equity $ 192,339     $ 190,072     $ 189,543     $ 184,830  
    Book value per share (3)   25.89       25.68       25.64       25.16  
    Tangible common equity (3)   172,906       170,625       170,080       165,351  
    Tangible book value per share (3)   23.28       23.05       23.01       22.51  
    Tangible common equity (“TCE”) ratio (3)   7.49 %     7.38 %     7.43 %     7.35 %
                   
    (1) Excludes $0, $190 thousand, $0 and $0 provision for credit losses on unfunded commitments for the quarters ended 9/30/24, 6/30/24, 3/31/24 and 12/31/23, respectively.
    (2) Calculation excludes loans held for sale.
    (3) Includes common stock and Series A preferred stock.
                   
    Note: Prior period information has been adjusted to conform to current period presentation.        
    HANOVER BANCORP, INC.
    STATISTICAL SUMMARY
    QUARTERLY TREND
    (unaudited, dollars in thousands, except share data)
                   
      9/30/2024   6/30/2024   3/31/2024   12/31/2023
                   
    Loan distribution (1):              
    Residential mortgages $ 719,037     $ 733,040     $ 730,017     $ 689,211  
    Multifamily   557,634       562,503       568,043       572,849  
    Commercial real estate   529,948       549,725       556,708       561,183  
    Commercial & industrial   171,899       139,209       123,419       107,912  
    Home equity   26,825       27,992       26,879       25,631  
    Consumer   470       485       449       413  
                   
      Total loans $ 2,005,813     $ 2,012,954     $ 2,005,515     $ 1,957,199  
                   
    Sequential quarter growth rate   -0.35 %     0.37 %     2.47 %     4.41 %
                   
    CRE concentration ratio   397 %     403 %     416 %     432 %
                   
    Loans sold during the quarter $ 43,537     $ 35,302     $ 26,735     $ 29,740  
                   
    Funding distribution:              
    Demand $ 206,327     $ 199,835     $ 202,934     $ 207,781  
    N.O.W.   621,880       661,998       708,897       661,276  
    Savings   53,024       44,821       48,081       47,608  
    Money market   572,213       571,170       493,123       465,732  
    Total core deposits   1,453,444       1,477,824       1,453,035       1,382,397  
    Time   504,100       464,105       464,227       522,198  
    Total deposits   1,957,544       1,941,929       1,917,262       1,904,595  
    Borrowings   125,805       148,953       148,953       128,953  
    Subordinated debentures   24,675       24,662       24,648       24,635  
                   
      Total funding sources $ 2,108,024     $ 2,115,544     $ 2,090,863     $ 2,058,183  
                   
    Sequential quarter growth rate – total deposits   0.80 %     1.29 %     0.67 %     9.77 %
                   
    Period-end core deposits/total deposits ratio   74.25 %     76.10 %     75.79 %     72.58 %
                   
    Period-end demand deposits/total deposits ratio   10.54 %     10.29 %     10.58 %     10.91 %
                   
    (1) Excluding loans held for sale
    HANOVER BANCORP, INC.
    RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (1)(unaudited)
    (dollars in thousands, except share and per share amounts)
                       
      9/30/2024   6/30/2024   3/31/2024   12/31/2023   9/30/2023
    Tangible common equity                  
    Total equity (2) $ 192,339     $ 190,072     $ 189,543     $ 184,830     $ 185,907  
    Less: goodwill   (19,168 )     (19,168 )     (19,168 )     (19,168 )     (19,168 )
    Less: core deposit intangible   (265 )     (279 )     (295 )     (311 )     (327 )
    Tangible common equity (2) $ 172,906     $ 170,625     $ 170,080     $ 165,351     $ 166,412  
                       
    Tangible common equity (“TCE”) ratio                
    Tangible common equity (2) $ 172,906     $ 170,625     $ 170,080     $ 165,351     $ 166,412  
    Total assets   2,327,814       2,331,098       2,307,508       2,270,060       2,149,632  
    Less: goodwill   (19,168 )     (19,168 )     (19,168 )     (19,168 )     (19,168 )
    Less: core deposit intangible   (265 )     (279 )     (295 )     (311 )     (327 )
    Tangible assets $ 2,308,381     $ 2,311,651     $ 2,288,045     $ 2,250,581     $ 2,130,137  
    TCE ratio (2)   7.49 %     7.38 %     7.43 %     7.35 %     7.81 %
                       
    Tangible book value per share                  
    Tangible equity (2) $ 172,906     $ 170,625     $ 170,080     $ 165,351     $ 166,412  
    Shares outstanding (2)   7,428,366       7,402,163       7,392,412       7,345,012       7,320,419  
    Tangible book value per share (2) $ 23.28     $ 23.05     $ 23.01     $ 22.51     $ 22.73  
                       
    (1)  A non-GAAP financial measure is a numerical measure of historical or future financial performance, financial position or cash flows that excludes or includes amounts that are required to be disclosed in the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States (“U.S. GAAP”). The Company’s management believes the presentation of non-GAAP financial measures provide investors with a greater understanding of the Company’s operating results in addition to the results measured in accordance with U.S. GAAP. While management uses non-GAAP measures in its analysis of the Company’s performance, this information should not be viewed as a substitute for financial results determined in accordance with U.S. GAAP or considered to be more important than financial results determined in accordance with U.S. GAAP.
                       
    (2)  Includes common stock and Series A preferred stock.
    HANOVER BANCORP, INC.
    NET INTEREST INCOME ANALYSIS
    For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 and 2023
    (unaudited, dollars in thousands)
                           
      2024
      2023
      Average       Average   Average       Average
      Balance   Interest   Yield/Cost   Balance   Interest   Yield/Cost
                           
    Assets:                      
    Interest-earning assets:                      
    Loans $ 2,019,384   $ 31,356   6.18 %   $ 1,840,900   $ 26,059   5.62 %
    Investment securities   103,870     1,619   6.20 %     15,232     198   5.16 %
    Interest-earning cash   69,204     934   5.37 %     176,884     2,391   5.36 %
    FHLB stock and other investments   8,610     204   9.43 %     13,486     304   8.94 %
    Total interest-earning assets   2,201,068     34,113   6.17 %     2,046,502     28,952   5.61 %
    Non interest-earning assets:                      
    Cash and due from banks   9,360             6,700        
    Other assets   50,730             53,638        
    Total assets $ 2,261,158           $ 2,106,840        
                           
    Liabilities and stockholders’ equity:                      
    Interest-bearing liabilities:                      
    Savings, N.O.W. and money market deposits $ 1,209,030   $ 13,941   4.59 %   $ 985,625   $ 10,186   4.10 %
    Time deposits   487,377     5,546   4.53 %     478,061     4,060   3.37 %
    Total savings and time deposits   1,696,407     19,487   4.57 %     1,463,686     14,246   3.86 %
    Borrowings   126,104     1,198   3.78 %     234,936     2,604   4.40 %
    Subordinated debentures   24,666     326   5.26 %     24,613     303   4.88 %
    Total interest-bearing liabilities   1,847,177     21,011   4.53 %     1,723,235     17,153   3.95 %
    Demand deposits   194,725             175,091        
    Other liabilities   27,826             23,994        
    Total liabilities   2,069,728             1,922,320        
    Stockholders’ equity   191,430             184,520        
    Total liabilities & stockholders’ equity $ 2,261,158           $ 2,106,840        
    Net interest rate spread         1.64 %           1.66 %
    Net interest income/margin     $ 13,102   2.37 %       $ 11,799   2.29 %
                           
    HANOVER BANCORP, INC.
    NET INTEREST INCOME ANALYSIS
    For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 and 2023
    (unaudited, dollars in thousands)
                           
      2024   2023
      Average       Average   Average       Average
      Balance   Interest   Yield/Cost   Balance   Interest   Yield/Cost
                           
    Assets:                      
    Interest-earning assets:                      
    Loans $ 2,006,142   $ 92,217   6.14 %   $ 1,802,349   $ 75,581   5.61 %
    Investment securities   99,363     4,610   6.20 %     15,837     594   5.01 %
    Interest-earning cash   60,202     2,445   5.42 %     147,423     5,673   5.14 %
    FHLB stock and other investments   9,771     693   9.47 %     9,975     623   8.35 %
    Total interest-earning assets   2,175,478     99,965   6.14 %     1,975,584     82,471   5.58 %
    Non interest-earning assets:                      
    Cash and due from banks   8,431             8,238        
    Other assets   50,593             53,720        
    Total assets $ 2,234,502           $ 2,037,542        
                           
    Liabilities and stockholders’ equity:                      
    Interest-bearing liabilities:                      
    Savings, N.O.W. and money market deposits $ 1,162,587   $ 39,541   4.54 %   $ 1,026,164   $ 27,883   3.63 %
    Time deposits   478,581     15,418   4.30 %     441,557     9,657   2.92 %
    Total savings and time deposits   1,641,168     54,959   4.47 %     1,467,721     37,540   3.42 %
    Borrowings   156,792     4,744   4.04 %     161,588     4,732   3.92 %
    Subordinated debentures   24,653     978   5.30 %     24,599     971   5.28 %
    Total interest-bearing liabilities   1,822,613     60,681   4.45 %     1,653,908     43,243   3.50 %
    Demand deposits   194,694             177,243        
    Other liabilities   26,944             24,253        
    Total liabilities   2,044,251             1,855,404        
    Stockholders’ equity   190,251             182,138        
    Total liabilities & stockholders’ equity $ 2,234,502           $ 2,037,542        
    Net interest rate spread         1.69 %           2.08 %
    Net interest income/margin     $ 39,284   2.41 %       $ 39,228   2.65 %

    Investor and Press Contact:
    Lance P. Burke
    Chief Financial Officer
    (516) 548-8500

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: TeraWulf Inc.’s Board of Directors Authorizes $200 Million Share Repurchase Program

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    EASTON, Md., Oct. 23, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — TeraWulf Inc. (Nasdaq: WULF) (“TeraWulf” or the “Company”), a leading owner and operator of vertically integrated, next-generation digital infrastructure powered by predominantly zero-carbon energy, today announced that its Board of Directors approved a share repurchase program authorizing the Company to repurchase up to $200 million of the Company’s outstanding shares of common stock through December 31, 2025.

    The share repurchase program reflects the Company’s confidence in its business strategy and financial health. TeraWulf intends to repurchase shares using excess cash, prioritizing this initiative after disciplined capital expenditures aimed at supporting organic growth in HPC/AI and evaluating strategic opportunities, such as potential site acquisitions.

    “We have taken decisive steps to strengthen our balance sheet, including fully retiring our debt earlier this year, while making substantial progress in executing our business strategy,” said Paul Prager, Chief Executive Officer of TeraWulf. “These achievements reinforce our confidence in TeraWulf’s long-term vision. With a stronger financial foundation, we are well-positioned to optimize our capital allocation. The Board’s approval of a $200 million share repurchase program over the next year highlights our commitment to creating value for stockholders and driving profitable growth, all while delivering strong returns.”

    When determining the amount of capital to be allocated to share repurchases, TeraWulf will consider various factors, including historical and projected business performance, cash flow, liquidity, and prevailing global economic and market conditions. The Company will also assess the market price of its common stock.

    The timing, method, price, and volume of any share repurchases will be at the Company’s discretion. Purchases may be made through open market transactions, privately negotiated transactions, or through investment banking structures, among other avenues, subject to applicable laws. The Company is not obligated to repurchase a specific number of shares and retains the right to modify, suspend, or discontinue the program at any time.

    About TeraWulf

    TeraWulf develops, owns, and operates environmentally sustainable, next-generation data center infrastructure in the United States, specifically designed for Bitcoin mining and high-performance computing. Led by a team of seasoned energy entrepreneurs, the Company owns and operates the Lake Mariner facility situated on the expansive site of a now retired coal plant in Western New York. Currently, TeraWulf generates revenue primarily through Bitcoin mining, leveraging predominantly zero-carbon energy sources, including nuclear and hydroelectric power. Committed to environmental, social, and governance (ESG) principles that align with its business objectives, TeraWulf aims to deliver industry-leading economics in mining and data center operations at an industrial scale.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended. Such forward-looking statements include statements concerning anticipated future events and expectations that are not historical facts. All statements, other than statements of historical fact, are statements that could be deemed forward-looking statements. In addition, forward-looking statements are typically identified by words such as “plan,” “believe,” “goal,” “target,” “aim,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “outlook,” “estimate,” “forecast,” “project,” “continue,” “could,” “may,” “might,” “possible,” “potential,” “predict,” “should,” “would” and other similar words and expressions, although the absence of these words or expressions does not mean that a statement is not forward-looking. Forward-looking statements are based on the current expectations and beliefs of TeraWulf’s management and are inherently subject to a number of factors, risks, uncertainties and assumptions and their potential effects. There can be no assurance that future developments will be those that have been anticipated. Actual results may vary materially from those expressed or implied by forward-looking statements based on a number of factors, risks, uncertainties and assumptions, including, among others: (1) conditions in the cryptocurrency mining industry, including fluctuation in the market pricing of bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies, and the economics of cryptocurrency mining, including as to variables or factors affecting the cost, efficiency and profitability of cryptocurrency mining; (2) competition among the various providers of cryptocurrency mining services; (3) changes in applicable laws, regulations and/or permits affecting TeraWulf’s operations or the industries in which it operates, including regulation regarding power generation, cryptocurrency usage and/or cryptocurrency mining, and/or regulation regarding safety, health, environmental and other matters, which could require significant expenditures; (4) the ability to implement certain business objectives and to timely and cost-effectively execute integrated projects; (5) failure to obtain adequate financing on a timely basis and/or on acceptable terms with regard to growth strategies or operations; (6) loss of public confidence in bitcoin or other cryptocurrencies and the potential for cryptocurrency market manipulation; (7) adverse geopolitical or economic conditions, including a high inflationary environment; (8) the potential of cybercrime, money-laundering, malware infections and phishing and/or loss and interference as a result of equipment malfunction or break-down, physical disaster, data security breach, computer malfunction or sabotage (and the costs associated with any of the foregoing); (9) the availability, delivery schedule and cost of equipment necessary to maintain and grow the business and operations of TeraWulf, including mining equipment and infrastructure equipment meeting the technical or other specifications required to achieve its growth strategy; (10) employment workforce factors, including the loss of key employees; (11) litigation relating to TeraWulf and/or its business; and (12) other risks and uncertainties detailed from time to time in the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”). Potential investors, stockholders and other readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date on which they were made. TeraWulf does not assume any obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statement after it was made, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law or regulation. Investors are referred to the full discussion of risks and uncertainties associated with forward-looking statements and the discussion of risk factors contained in the Company’s filings with the SEC, which are available at www.sec.gov.

    Investors:
    Investors@terawulf.com

    Media:
    media@terawulf.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Goosehead Insurance, Inc. Announces Third Quarter 2024 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

       Total Revenue Increased 10% and Core Revenue* Grew 16% over the Prior-Year Period –

       Total Written Premium increased 28% to $1.03 billion over the Prior-Year Period

    –   Net Income of $12.6 million versus Net Income of $11.3 million a year ago –

       Adjusted EBITDA* of $26.1 million versus $22.4 million in the Prior-Year Period –

    WESTLAKE, Texas, Oct. 23, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Goosehead Insurance, Inc. (“Goosehead” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: GSHD), a rapidly growing independent personal lines insurance agency, today announced results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2024.

    Third Quarter 2024 Highlights

    • Total Revenues grew 10% over the prior-year period to $78.0 million in the third quarter of 2024
    • Third quarter Core Revenues* of $73.5 million increased 16% over the prior-year period
    • Third quarter net income of $12.6 million improved from net income of $11.3 million a year ago
    • EPS of $0.31 per share increased from $0.29 in the prior-year period, and Adjusted EPS* of $0.50 per share increased 10% over the prior-year period
    • Net Income Margin for the third quarter was 16%
    • Adjusted EBITDA* of $26.1 million increased from $22.4 million in the prior-year period
    • Adjusted EBITDA Margin* increased versus the prior-year period to 34%
    • Total Written Premiums placed for the third quarter increased 28% over the prior-year period to $1.03 billion
    • Policies in Force increased 12% from the prior-year period to approximately 1,636,000
    • Corporate agent headcount of 458 was up 45% compared to the prior-year period
    • Total franchise producers of 2,093 increased 4% from the prior-year period and 5% compared to second quarter 2024

    *Core Revenue, Adjusted EPS, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA Margin are non-GAAP measures. Reconciliations of Core Revenue to total revenues, Adjusted EPS to basic earnings per share and Adjusted EBITDA to net income, the most directly comparable financial measures presented in accordance with GAAP, are set forth in the reconciliation table accompanying this release.

    “We delivered an outstanding third quarter result in the face of continued macro headwinds related to product availability and real estate as well as severe weather events which temporarily impacted production across several large states,” stated Mark Miller, President and CEO. “For the quarter, total revenue grew 10%, core revenue grew 16%, net income margin was 16% and adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 34%, up from 32% in the year ago quarter. This marked the first time we have generated over $1 billion of premium in a single quarter, with 28% growth over the prior year, a great milestone for the company. We are seeing strong momentum in a number of our key performance indicators that we expect will drive future growth, including franchise productivity, total producer headcount and policy in force growth rates. We have also stabilized our client retention levels in the quarter at 84%, despite continued market challenges. I’m extremely pleased with the tremendous accomplishments of the organization over the past 2 years driven by our exceptional people and industry leading technology. We are well positioned for a strong finish to 2024 and faster growth in 2025 and beyond as we progress to our goal of being the largest distributor of personal lines in the US.”

    Third Quarter 2024 Results
    For the third quarter of 2024, revenues were $78.0 million, an increase of 10% compared to the corresponding period in 2023. Core Revenues, a non-GAAP measure which excludes contingent commissions, initial franchise fees, interest income, and other income, were $73.5 million, a 16% increase from $63.1 million in the prior-year period. Core Revenues are the most reliable revenue stream for the Company, consisting of New Business Commissions, Agency Fees, New Business Royalty Fees, Renewal Commissions, and Renewal Royalty Fees. Core Revenue growth was driven by improved franchise productivity, increased corporate agent headcount, client retention of 84%, and rising premium rates. The Company grew total written premiums, which we consider to be the leading indicator of future revenue growth, by 28% in the third quarter.

    Total operating expenses, excluding equity-based compensation, depreciation and amortization, and impairment expenses for the third quarter of 2024 were $51.9 million, up 7% from $48.6 million in the prior-year period. The increase from the prior period was due to increased employee compensation and benefits expenses related to investments in corporate producers, partnership, technology, and service functions. General and administrative expenses, excluding impairment, increased to $15.2 million from $14.8 million primarily due to investments in technology and systems to drive growth and continue to improve the client experience. Equity-based compensation increased to $7.1 million for the period, compared to $6.5 million a year ago. Bad debt expense of $0.6 million decreased from $0.8 million a year ago.

    Net income in the third quarter of 2024 was $12.6 million versus net income of $11.3 million a year ago. Earnings per share and Net Income Margin for the third quarter of 2024 were $0.31 and 16%, respectively. Adjusted EPS for the third quarter of 2024, which excludes equity-based compensation and impairment expense, was $0.50 per share. Total Adjusted EBITDA was $26.1 million for the third quarter of 2024 compared to $22.4 million in the prior-year period. Adjusted EBITDA Margin of 34% increased compared to the prior-year period.

    Liquidity and Capital Resources
    As of September 30, 2024, the Company had cash and cash equivalents of $47.5 million. We had an unused line of credit of $74.8 million as of September 30, 2024. Total outstanding term note payable balance was $95.6 million as of September 30, 2024. During the quarter ended September 30, 2024, the Company did not repurchase any shares of Class A common stock. As of September 30, 2024, $36.8 million remains available under the share repurchase authorization.

    2024 Outlook
    The Company is raising its guidance for full year 2024 as follows:

    • Total written premiums placed for 2024 are expected to be between $3.70 billion and $3.82 billion, representing growth of 25% on the low end of the range to 29% on the high end of the range.
    • Total revenues for 2024 are expected to be between $295 million and $310 million, representing growth of 13% on the low end of the range to 19% on the high end of the range.
    • Adjusted EBITDA Margin is expected to expand for the full year 2024.

    Conference Call Information
    Goosehead will host a conference call and webcast today at 4:30 PM ET to discuss these results.

    To access the call by phone, participants should go to this link (registration link), and you will be provided with the dial in details.

    In addition, a live webcast of the conference call will also be available on Goosehead’s investor relations website at http://ir.goosehead.com.

    A webcast replay of the call will be available at http://ir.goosehead.com for one year following the call.

    About Goosehead

    Goosehead (NASDAQ: GSHD) is a rapidly growing and innovative independent personal lines insurance agency that distributes its products and services through corporate and franchise locations throughout the United States. Goosehead was founded on the premise that the consumer should be at the center of our universe and that everything we do should be directed at providing extraordinary value by offering broad product choice and a world-class service experience. Goosehead represents over 150 insurance companies that underwrite personal and commercial lines. For more information, please visit goosehead.com or goosehead.com/become-a-franchisee.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release may contain various “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, which represent Goosehead’s expectations or beliefs concerning future events. Forward-looking statements are statements other than historical facts and may include statements that address future operating, financial or business performance or Goosehead’s strategies or expectations. In some cases, you can identify these statements by forward-looking words such as “may”, “might”, “will”, “should”, “expects”, “plans”, “anticipates”, “believes”, “estimates”, “predicts”, “projects”, “potential”, “outlook” or “continue”, or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology. Forward-looking statements are based on management’s current expectations and beliefs and involve significant risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results, developments and business decisions to differ materially from those contemplated by these statements.

    Factors that could cause actual results or performance to differ from the expectations expressed or implied in such forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, conditions impacting insurance carriers or other parties with which Goosehead does business, the loss of one or more key executives or an inability to attract and retain qualified personnel and the failure to attract and retain highly qualified franchisees. These risks and uncertainties also include, but are not limited to, those described under the captions “1A. Risk Factors” in Goosehead’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 and in Goosehead’s other filings with the SEC, which are available free of charge on the Securities Exchange Commission’s website at: www.sec.gov. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those indicated. All forward-looking statements and all subsequent written and oral forward-looking statements attributable to Goosehead or to persons acting on behalf of Goosehead are expressly qualified in their entirety by reference to these risks and uncertainties. You should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made, and Goosehead does not undertake any obligation to update them in light of new information, future developments or otherwise, except as may be required under applicable law.

    Contacts
    Investor Contact:
    Dan Farrell
    Goosehead Insurance – VP Capital Markets
    Phone: (214) 838-5290
    Email: dan.farrell@goosehead.com; IR@goosehead.com;

    PR Contact:
    Mission North for Goosehead Insurance
    Email: goosehead@missionnorth.com; PR@goosehead.com

     
    Goosehead Insurance, Inc.
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
    (Unaudited)
    (In thousands, except per share amounts)
             
        Three Months Ended
    September 30,
      Nine Months Ended
    September 30,
        2024   2023   2024   2023
    Revenues:                
    Commissions and agency fees   $ 30,942     $ 31,980     $ 88,782     $ 88,637  
    Franchise revenues     46,862       38,729       131,076       108,490  
    Interest income     231       321       725       1,135  
    Total revenues     78,035       71,030       220,583       198,262  
    Operating Expenses:                
    Employee compensation and benefits     43,217       39,436       127,898       113,801  
    General and administrative expenses     15,201       14,831       49,236       48,019  
    Bad debts     565       797       2,345       3,352  
    Depreciation and amortization     2,614       2,352       7,814       6,817  
    Total operating expenses     61,597       57,416       187,293       171,989  
    Income from operations     16,438       13,614       33,290       26,273  
    Other Income:                
    Interest expense     (2,060 )     (1,617 )     (5,529 )     (5,057 )
    Other income (expense)     544             (5,742 )      
    Income before taxes     14,922       11,997       22,019       21,216  
    Tax (benefit) expense     2,315       724       (3,272 )     2,944  
    Net income     12,607       11,273       25,291       18,272  
    Less: net income attributable to non-controlling interests     5,048       4,339       9,720       7,753  
    Net income attributable to Goosehead Insurance, Inc.   $ 7,559     $ 6,934     $ 15,571     $ 10,519  
    Earnings per share:                
    Basic   $ 0.31     $ 0.29     $ 0.63     $ 0.44  
    Diluted   $ 0.29     $ 0.28     $ 0.58     $ 0.43  
    Weighted average shares of Class A common stock outstanding                
    Basic     24,293       24,124       24,689       23,674  
    Diluted     37,942       24,891       38,269       24,274  
                                     
     
    Goosehead Insurance, Inc.
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
    (Unaudited)
    (In thousands, except per share amounts)
             
        Three Months Ended
    September 30,
      Nine Months Ended
    September 30,
        2024   2023   2024   2023
    Revenues:                
    Core Revenue:                
    Renewal Commissions(1)   $ 20,215     $ 19,036     $ 56,767     $ 53,395  
    Renewal Royalty Fees(2)     38,070       30,040       103,951       80,344  
    New Business Commissions(1)     6,249       6,125       18,612       17,899  
    New Business Royalty Fees(2)     6,994       5,910       20,396       17,819  
    Agency Fees(1)     1,989       2,008       6,036       6,642  
    Total Core Revenue     73,516       63,119       205,762       176,099  
    Cost Recovery Revenue:                
    Initial Franchise Fees(2)     1,413       2,430       5,288       8,780  
    Interest Income     231       321       725       1,135  
    Total Cost Recovery Revenue     1,644       2,751       6,013       9,915  
    Ancillary Revenue:                
    Contingent Commissions(1)     2,490       4,811       7,367       10,701  
    Other Franchise Revenues(2)     385       349       1,440       1,547  
    Total Ancillary Revenue     2,875       5,160       8,808       12,248  
    Total Revenues     78,035       71,030       220,583       198,262  
    Operating Expenses:                
    Employee compensation and benefits, excluding equity-based compensation     36,124       32,977       106,816       94,850  
    General and administrative expenses, excluding impairment     15,201       14,831       48,889       44,391  
    Bad debts     565       797       2,345       3,352  
    Total     51,890       48,605       158,050       142,593  
    Adjusted EBITDA     26,145       22,425       62,533       55,669  
    Adjusted EBITDA Margin     34 %     32 %     28 %     28 %
                     
    Interest expense     (2,060 )     (1,617 )     (5,529 )     (5,057 )
    Depreciation and amortization     (2,614 )     (2,352 )     (7,814 )     (6,817 )
    Tax benefit (expense)     (2,315 )     (724 )     3,272       (2,944 )
    Equity-based compensation     (7,093 )     (6,459 )     (21,082 )     (18,951 )
    Impairment expense                 (347 )     (3,628 )
    Other income (expense)     544             (5,742 )      
    Net Income   $ 12,607     $ 11,273     $ 25,291     $ 18,272  
    Net Income Margin     16 %     16 %     11 %     9 %
                                     

    (1) Renewal Commissions, New Business Commissions, Agency Fees, and Contingent Commissions are included in “Commissions and agency fees” as shown on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations within Goosehead’s Form 10-Q for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.
    (2) Renewal Royalty Fees, New Business Royalty Fees, Initial Franchise Fees, and Other Franchise Revenues are included in “Franchise revenues” as shown on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations within Goosehead’s Form 10-Q for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.

     
    Goosehead Insurance, Inc.
    Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (Unaudited)
    (In thousands, except per share amounts)
             
        September 30,   December 31,
        2024   2023
    Assets        
    Current Assets:        
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 47,544     $ 41,956  
    Restricted cash     2,568       2,091  
    Commissions and agency fees receivable, net     9,679       12,903  
    Receivable from franchisees, net     11,261       9,720  
    Prepaid expenses     5,701       7,889  
    Total current assets     76,753       74,559  
    Receivable from franchisees, net of current portion     3,644       9,269  
    Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation     25,369       30,316  
    Right-of-use asset     34,134       38,406  
    Intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization     23,230       17,266  
    Deferred income taxes, net     190,368       181,209  
    Other assets     4,565       3,867  
    Total assets   $ 358,063     $ 354,892  
    Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity        
    Current Liabilities:        
    Accounts payable and accrued expenses   $ 19,259     $ 16,398  
    Premiums payable     2,568       2,091  
    Lease liability     9,297       8,897  
    Contract liabilities     3,337       4,129  
    Note payable     10,063       9,375  
    Liabilities under tax receivable agreement     4,948        
    Total current liabilities     49,472       40,890  
    Lease liability, net of current portion     50,249       57,382  
    Note payable, net of current portion     84,639       67,562  
    Contract liabilities, net of current portion     15,710       22,970  
    Liabilities under tax receivable agreement, net of current portion     155,748       149,302  
    Total liabilities     355,818       338,106  
    Class A common stock, $0.01 par value per share – 300,000 shares authorized, 24,369 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2024, 24,966 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2023     244       250  
    Class B common stock, $0.01 par value per share – 50,000 shares authorized, 12,722 issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2024, 12,954 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2023     127       130  
    Additional paid in capital     89,005       103,228  
    Accumulated deficit     (31,029 )     (47,056 )
    Total stockholders’ equity     58,347       56,552  
    Non-controlling interests     (56,102 )     (39,766 )
    Total equity     2,245       16,786  
    Total liabilities and equity   $ 358,063     $ 354,892  
                     

    Goosehead Insurance, Inc.
    Reconciliation Non-GAAP Measures to GAAP

    This release includes Core Revenue, Cost Recovery Revenue, Ancillary Revenue, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin and Adjusted EPS that are not required by, nor presented in accordance with, generally accepted accounting principles in the United States (“GAAP”). The Company refers to these measures as “non-GAAP financial measures.” The Company uses these non-GAAP financial measures when planning, monitoring and evaluating its performance and considers these non-GAAP financial measures to be useful metrics for management and investors to facilitate operating performance comparisons from period to period by excluding potential differences caused by variations in capital structures, tax position, depreciation, amortization and certain other items that the Company believes are not representative of its core business. The Company uses Core Revenue, Cost Recovery Revenue, Ancillary Revenue, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin and Adjusted EPS for business planning purposes and in measuring its performance relative to that of its competitors.

    These non-GAAP financial measures are defined by the Company as follows:

    • “Core Revenue” is a supplemental measure of our performance and includes Renewal Commissions, Renewal Royalty Fees, New Business Commissions, New Business Royalty Fees, and Agency Fees. We believe that Core Revenue is an appropriate measure of operating performance because it summarizes all of our revenues from sales of individual insurance policies.
    • “Cost Recovery Revenue” is a supplemental measure of our performance and includes Initial Franchise Fees and Interest Income. We believe that Cost Recovery Revenue is an appropriate measure of operating performance because it summarizes revenues that are viewed by management as cost recovery mechanisms.
    • “Ancillary Revenue” is a supplemental measure of our performance and includes Contingent Commissions and Other Income. We believe that Ancillary Revenue is an appropriate measure of operating performance because it summarizes revenues that are ancillary to our core business.
    • “Adjusted EBITDA” is a supplemental measure of the Company’s performance. We believe that Adjusted EBITDA is an appropriate measure of operating performance because it eliminates the impact of items that do not relate to business performance. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as net income (the most directly comparable GAAP measure) before interest, income taxes, depreciation and amortization, adjusted to exclude equity-based compensation, impairment expense, and other non-operating items, including, among other things, certain non-cash charges and certain non-recurring or non-operating gains or losses.
    • “Adjusted EBITDA Margin” is Adjusted EBITDA as defined above, divided by total revenue excluding other non-operating items. Adjusted EBITDA Margin is helpful in measuring profitability of operations on a consolidated level.
    • “Adjusted EPS” is a supplemental measure of our performance, defined as earnings per share (the most directly comparable GAAP measure) before non-recurring or non-operating income and expenses. Adjusted EPS is a useful measure to management because it eliminates the impact of items that do not relate to business performance and helps measure our profitability on a consolidated level.

    While the Company believes that these non-GAAP financial measures are useful in evaluating its business, this information should be considered as supplemental in nature and is not meant as a substitute for revenues, net income, or earnings per share, in each case as recognized in accordance with GAAP. In addition, other companies, including companies in the Company’s industry, may calculate such measures differently, which reduces their usefulness as comparative measures.

    The following tables show a reconciliation from total revenues to Core Revenue, Cost Recovery Revenue, and Ancillary Revenue (non-GAAP basis) for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 (in thousands):

      Three Months Ended
    September 30,
      Nine Months Ended
    September 30,
      2024
      2023
      2024
      2023
    Total Revenues $ 78,035     $ 71,030     $ 220,583     $ 198,262  
                   
    Core Revenue:              
    Renewal Commissions(1) $ 20,215     $ 19,036     $ 56,767     $ 53,395  
    Renewal Royalty Fees(2)   38,070       30,040       103,951       80,344  
    New Business Commissions(1)   6,249       6,125       18,612       17,899  
    New Business Royalty Fees(2)   6,994       5,910       20,396       17,819  
    Agency Fees(1)   1,989       2,008       6,036       6,642  
    Total Core Revenue   73,516       63,119       205,762       176,099  
    Cost Recovery Revenue:              
    Initial Franchise Fees(2)   1,413       2,430       5,288       8,780  
    Interest Income   231       321       725       1,135  
    Total Cost Recovery Revenue   1,644       2,751       6,013       9,915  
    Ancillary Revenue:              
    Contingent Commissions(1)   2,490       4,811       7,367       10,701  
    Other Franchise Revenues(2)   385       349       1,440       1,547  
    Total Ancillary Revenue   2,875       5,160       8,808       12,248  
    Total Revenues $ 78,035     $ 71,030     $ 220,583     $ 198,262  
                                   

    (1) Renewal Commissions, New Business Commissions, Agency Fees, and Contingent Commissions are included in “Commissions and agency fees” as shown on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations.
    (2) Renewal Royalty Fees, New Business Royalty Fees, Initial Franchise Fees, and Other Franchise Revenues are included in “Franchise revenues” as shown on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations.

    The following tables show a reconciliation from net income to Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin (non-GAAP basis) for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 (in thousands):

        Three Months Ended
    September 30,
      Nine Months Ended
    September 30,
        2024   2023   2024   2023
    Net Income   $ 12,607     $ 11,273     $ 25,291     $ 18,272  
    Interest expense     2,060       1,617       5,529       5,057  
    Depreciation and amortization     2,614       2,352       7,814       6,817  
    Tax (benefit) expense     2,315       724       (3,272 )     2,944  
    Equity-based compensation     7,093       6,459       21,082       18,951  
    Impairment expense                 347       3,628  
    Other (income) expense     (544 )           5,742        
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ 26,145     $ 22,425     $ 62,533     $ 55,669  
    Net Income Margin(1)     16 %     16 %     11 %     9 %
    Adjusted EBITDA Margin(2)     34 %     32 %     28 %     28 %
                                     

    (1) Net Income Margin is calculated as Net Income divided by Total Revenue ($12,607/$78,035) and ($11,273/$71,030) for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023. Net Income Margin is calculated as Net Income divided by Total Revenue ($25,291/$220,583) and ($18,272/$198,262) for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.
    (2) Adjusted EBITDA Margin is calculated as Adjusted EBITDA divided by Total Revenue ($26,145/$78,035), and ($22,425/$71,030) for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Adjusted EBITDA Margin is calculated as Adjusted EBITDA divided by Total Revenue ($62,533/$220,583), and ($55,669/$198,262) for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.

    The following tables show a reconciliation from basic earnings per share to Adjusted EPS (non-GAAP basis) for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023. Note that totals may not sum due to rounding:

        Three Months Ended
    September 30,
      Nine Months Ended
    September 30,
        2024
      2023
      2024
      2023
    Earnings per share – basic (GAAP)   $ 0.31     $ 0.29     $ 0.63     $ 0.44  
    Add: equity-based compensation(1)     0.19       0.17       0.56       0.50  
    Add: impairment expense(2)                 0.01       0.10  
    Adjusted EPS (non-GAAP)   $ 0.50     $ 0.46     $ 1.20     $ 1.04  
                                     

    (1) Calculated as equity-based compensation divided by sum of weighted average Class A and Class B shares [$7.1 million/(24.3 million + 12.7 million)] for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and [$6.5 million/ (24.1 million + 13.6 million)] for the three months ended September 30, 2023. Calculated as equity-based compensation divided by sum of weighted average Class A and Class B shares [$21.1 million/(24.7 million + 12.8 million)] for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and [$19.0 million/ (23.7 million + 14.0 million)] for the nine months ended September 30, 2023.
    (2) Calculated as impairment expense divided by sum of weighted average Class A and Class B shares [$0.3 million/(24.7 million + 12.8 million)] for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. Calculated as impairment expense divided by sum of weighted average Class A and Class B shares [$3.6 million/(23.7 million + 14.0 million)] for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. No impairment was recorded for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and three months ended September 30, 2023.

     
    Goosehead Insurance, Inc.
    Key Performance Indicators
                 
        September 30, 2024   December 31, 2023   September 30, 2023
    Corporate sales agents < 1 year tenured     277       135       132  
    Corporate sales agents > 1 year tenured     181       165       184  
    Operating franchises < 1 year tenured     93       183       254  
    Operating franchises > 1 year tenured     1,023       1,043       1,031  
    Total Franchise Producers     2,093       1,957       2,008  
    QTD Corporate Agent Productivity < 1 Year(1)   $ 15,570     $ 13,789     $ 16,266  
    QTD Corporate Agent Productivity > 1 Year(1)   $ 28,887     $ 25,738     $ 28,963  
    QTD Franchise Productivity < 1 Year(2)   $ 22,303     $ 10,975     $ 9,583  
    QTD Franchise Productivity > 1 Year(2)   $ 29,950     $ 21,103     $ 22,305  
    Policies in Force     1,636,000       1,486,000       1,456,000  
    Client Retention     84 %     86 %     87 %
    Premium Retention     99 %     101 %     102 %
    QTD Written Premium (in thousands)   $ 1,028,736     $ 756,082     $ 802,939  
    Net Promoter Score (“NPS”)     90       92       92  
                             

    (1) – Corporate Productivity is New Business Production per Agent (Corporate): The New Business Revenue collected related to corporate sales, divided by the average number of full-time corporate sales agents for the same period. This calculation excludes interns, part-time sales agents and partial full-time equivalent sales managers.
    (2) – Franchise Productivity is New Business Production per Franchise: The gross commissions paid by Carriers and Agency Fees received related to policies in their first term sold by franchise sales agents, divided by the average number of franchises for the same period, prior to paying Royalty Fees to the Company.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Credit Acceptance Announces Timing of Third Quarter 2024 Earnings Release and Webcast

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Southfield, Michigan, Oct. 23, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Credit Acceptance Corporation (Nasdaq: CACC) (referred to as the “Company”, “Credit Acceptance”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) announced today that we expect to issue a news release with our third quarter 2024 earnings on Wednesday, October 30, 2024, after the market closes. A webcast is scheduled for Thursday, October 31, 2024, at 8:30 a.m. Eastern Time to discuss third quarter 2024 earnings.  

    Conference Call and Webcast Information:
    Date: Thursday, October 31, 2024
    Time: 8:30 a.m. Eastern Time

    Telephone Access: 

    Only persons accessing the webcast by telephone will be able to pose questions to the presenters during the webcast. To participate by telephone, you must pre-register using the following link:

    https://register.vevent.com/register/BIc3f0d088751f49af853a2c2511fe2362

    or through the link posted on the “Investor Relations” section of our website at ir.creditacceptance.com. Upon registering you will be provided with the dial-in number and a unique PIN to access the webcast by telephone.

    Webcast Access:
    The webcast can also be accessed live by visiting the “Investor Relations” section of our website at ir.creditacceptance.com.

    Additionally, a replay and transcript of the webcast will be archived in the “Investor Relations” section of our website.

    Description of Credit Acceptance Corporation

    We make vehicle ownership possible by providing innovative financing solutions that enable automobile dealers to sell vehicles to consumers regardless of their credit history. Our financing programs are offered through a nationwide network of automobile dealers who benefit from sales of vehicles to consumers who otherwise could not obtain financing; from repeat and referral sales generated by these same customers; and from sales to customers responding to advertisements for our financing programs, but who actually end up qualifying for traditional financing.

    Without our financing programs, consumers are often unable to purchase vehicles or they purchase unreliable ones. Further, as we report to the three national credit reporting agencies, an important ancillary benefit of our programs is that we provide consumers with an opportunity to improve their lives by improving their credit score and move on to more traditional sources of financing. Credit Acceptance is publicly traded on the Nasdaq Stock Market under the symbol CACC. For more information, visit creditacceptance.com.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: TeraWulf Inc. Announces Proposed Private Offering of $350 Million of Convertible Notes

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    EASTON, Md., Oct. 23, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — TeraWulf Inc. (Nasdaq: WULF) (“TeraWulf” or the “Company”), a leading owner and operator of vertically integrated, next-generation digital infrastructure powered by predominantly zero-carbon energy, today announced that it intends to offer, subject to market conditions and other factors, $350 million aggregate principal amount of convertible senior notes due 2030 (the “Convertible Notes”) in a private offering to persons reasonably believed to be qualified institutional buyers in reliance on Rule 144A under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”).

    TeraWulf also expects to grant the initial purchasers of the Convertible Notes an option to purchase, within a 13-day period beginning on, and including the date on which the Convertible Notes are first issued, up to an additional $75 million aggregate principal amount of the Convertible Notes. The offering is subject to market and other conditions, and there can be no assurance as to whether, when or on what terms the offering may be completed. 

    The Company intends to use the net proceeds from the offering to pay the cost of the capped call transactions (as described below), to repurchase shares of the Company’s common stock (the “common stock”) and for general corporate purposes.

    The Convertible Notes will be senior unsecured obligations of the Company and will accrue interest at a rate payable semi-annually in arrears on May 1 and November 1 of each year, beginning on May 1, 2025. The Convertible Notes will mature on February 1, 2030, unless earlier repurchased, redeemed or converted in accordance with their terms. Prior to November 1, 2029, the Convertible Notes will be convertible only upon satisfaction of certain conditions and during certain periods, and thereafter, the Convertible Notes will be convertible at any time until the close of business on the second scheduled trading day immediately preceding the maturity date.

    The Convertible Notes will be convertible into cash in respect of the aggregate principal amount of the Convertible Notes to be converted and cash, shares of the common stock or a combination of cash and shares of the common stock, at the Company’s election, in respect of the remainder, if any, of the Company’s conversion obligation in excess of the aggregate principal amount of the Convertible Notes being converted. The initial conversion rate, interest rate and other terms of the Convertible Notes will be determined at the time of pricing in negotiations with the initial purchasers of the Convertible Notes.

    In connection with the pricing of the Convertible Notes, the Company expects to enter into privately negotiated capped call transactions with one or more of the initial purchasers of the Convertible Notes and/or other financial institutions (the “option counterparties”). If the initial purchasers of the Convertible Notes exercise their option to purchase additional Convertible Notes, the Company expects to use a portion of the net proceeds from the sale of the additional Convertible Notes to enter into additional capped call transactions with the option counterparties.

    The capped call transactions are expected generally to reduce potential dilution to the common stock upon conversion of any Convertible Notes and/or offset any cash payments the Company is required to make in excess of the principal amount of converted Convertible Notes, as the case may be, with such reduction and/or offset subject to a cap.

    In connection with establishing their initial hedges of the capped call transactions, the Company expects the option counterparties or their respective affiliates to purchase shares of the common stock and/or enter into various derivative transactions with respect to the common stock concurrently with or shortly after the pricing of the Convertible Notes. This activity could increase (or reduce the size of any decrease in) the market price of the common stock or the Convertible Notes at that time. In addition, the option counterparties or their respective affiliates may modify their hedge positions by entering into or unwinding various derivatives with respect to the common stock and/or purchasing or selling shares of the common stock or other securities of the Company in secondary market transactions following the pricing of the Convertible Notes and prior to the maturity of the Convertible Notes (and are likely to do so on each exercise date for the capped call transactions or following any termination of any portion of the capped call transactions in connection with any repurchase, redemption or early conversion of the Convertible Notes). This activity could also cause or avoid an increase or decrease in the market price of the common stock or the Convertible Notes, which could affect holders of the Convertible Notes’ ability to convert the Convertible Notes and, to the extent the activity occurs following conversion of the Convertible Notes or during any observation period related to a conversion of the Convertible Notes, it could affect the amount and value of the consideration that holders of the Convertible Notes will receive upon conversion of such Convertible Notes.

    The Company expects to repurchase the shares of common stock from purchasers of the Convertible Notes in privately negotiated transactions effected concurrently with the pricing of the Convertible Notes, and the Company expects the purchase price per share of the common stock repurchased in such transactions to equal the closing price per share of the common stock on the date the offering of the Convertible Notes is priced.

    The Convertible Notes and any shares of common stock issuable upon conversion of the Convertible Notes, if any, have not been registered under the Securities Act, securities laws of any other jurisdiction, and the Convertibles Notes and such shares of common stock may not be offered or sold in the United States absent registration or an applicable exemption from registration under the Securities Act and any applicable state securities laws. The Convertible Notes will be offered only to persons reasonably believed to be qualified institutional buyers under Rule 144A under the Securities Act.

    This press release shall not constitute an offer to sell, or a solicitation of an offer to buy the Convertible Notes, nor shall there be any sale of the Convertible Notes or common stock in any state or jurisdiction in which such an offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such state or jurisdiction.

    About TeraWulf

    TeraWulf develops, owns, and operates environmentally sustainable, next-generation data center infrastructure in the United States, specifically designed for Bitcoin mining and high-performance computing. Led by a team of seasoned energy entrepreneurs, the Company owns and operates the Lake Mariner facility situated on the expansive site of a now retired coal plant in Western New York. Currently, TeraWulf generates revenue primarily through Bitcoin mining, leveraging predominantly zero-carbon energy sources, including nuclear and hydroelectric power. Committed to environmental, social, and governance (ESG) principles that align with its business objectives, TeraWulf aims to deliver industry-leading economics in mining and data center operations at an industrial scale.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended. Such forward-looking statements include statements concerning anticipated future events and expectations that are not historical facts, such as statements concerning the proposed terms of the notes and the capped call transactions, the completion, timing and size of the proposed offering of the notes and the capped call transactions, and the anticipated use of proceeds from the proposed offering (including the proposed share repurchases). All statements, other than statements of historical fact, are statements that could be deemed forward-looking statements. In addition, forward-looking statements are typically identified by words such as “plan,” “believe,” “goal,” “target,” “aim,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “outlook,” “estimate,” “forecast,” “project,” “continue,” “could,” “may,” “might,” “possible,” “potential,” “predict,” “should,” “would” and other similar words and expressions, although the absence of these words or expressions does not mean that a statement is not forward-looking. Forward-looking statements are based on the current expectations and beliefs of TeraWulf’s management and are inherently subject to a number of factors, risks, uncertainties and assumptions and their potential effects. There can be no assurance that future developments will be those that have been anticipated. Actual results may vary materially from those expressed or implied by forward-looking statements based on a number of factors, risks, uncertainties and assumptions, including, among others: (1) conditions in the cryptocurrency mining industry, including fluctuation in the market pricing of bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies, and the economics of cryptocurrency mining, including as to variables or factors affecting the cost, efficiency and profitability of cryptocurrency mining; (2) competition among the various providers of cryptocurrency mining services; (3) changes in applicable laws, regulations and/or permits affecting TeraWulf’s operations or the industries in which it operates, including regulation regarding power generation, cryptocurrency usage and/or cryptocurrency mining, and/or regulation regarding safety, health, environmental and other matters, which could require significant expenditures; (4) the ability to implement certain business objectives and to timely and cost-effectively execute integrated projects; (5) failure to obtain adequate financing on a timely basis and/or on acceptable terms with regard to growth strategies or operations; (6) loss of public confidence in bitcoin or other cryptocurrencies and the potential for cryptocurrency market manipulation; (7) adverse geopolitical or economic conditions, including a high inflationary environment; (8) the potential of cybercrime, money-laundering, malware infections and phishing and/or loss and interference as a result of equipment malfunction or break-down, physical disaster, data security breach, computer malfunction or sabotage (and the costs associated with any of the foregoing); (9) the availability, delivery schedule and cost of equipment necessary to maintain and grow the business and operations of TeraWulf, including mining equipment and infrastructure equipment meeting the technical or other specifications required to achieve its growth strategy; (10) employment workforce factors, including the loss of key employees; (11) litigation relating to TeraWulf and/or its business; and (12) other risks and uncertainties detailed from time to time in the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”). Potential investors, stockholders and other readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date on which they were made. TeraWulf does not assume any obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statement after it was made, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law or regulation. Investors are referred to the full discussion of risks and uncertainties associated with forward-looking statements and the discussion of risk factors contained in the Company’s filings with the SEC, which are available at www.sec.gov.

    Investors:
    Investors@terawulf.com

    Media:
    media@terawulf.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: CORRECTION — Real Estate Split Corp. Announces Overnight Offering

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    In a release issued earlier today under the same headline by Real Estate Split Corp. (TSX: RS and RS.PR.A), please note that in the second sentence of the second paragraph, the closing date should be October 30, not October 31. The corrected release follows:

    Not for distribution to U.S. Newswire Services or for dissemination in the United States.

    TORONTO, Oct. 23, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Real Estate Split Corp. (TSX: RS and RS.PR.A) (the “Company”), is pleased to announce that the Company is undertaking an overnight treasury offering of class A and preferred shares (the “Class A Shares” and “Preferred Shares”, respectively).

    The sales period for this overnight offering will end at 9:00 a.m. (ET) on Thursday, October 24, 2024. The offering is expected to close on or about October 30, 2024 and is subject to certain closing conditions including approval by the Toronto Stock Exchange (“TSX”).

    The Class A Shares will be offered at a price of $12.90 per Class A Share to yield 12.1% and the Preferred Shares will be offered at a price of $10.10 per Preferred Share to yield 4.4% to maturity. The closing price on the TSX for each of the Class A Shares and Preferred Shares on October 22, 2024 was $13.21 and $10.16, respectively. The Class A Share and Preferred Share offering prices were determined so as to be non-dilutive to the most recently calculated net asset value per unit of the Company (calculated as at October 22, 2024), as adjusted for dividends and certain expenses to be accrued prior to or upon settlement of the offering.

    The Company has been designed to provide investors with a diversified, actively managed, high conviction portfolio comprised of securities of leading North American real estate companies.

    The Company’s investment objectives for the:

    Class A Shares are to provide holders with:

    (i) non-cumulative monthly cash distributions; and
    (ii) the opportunity for capital appreciation through exposure to the portfolio

    Preferred Shares are to:

    (i) provide holders with fixed cumulative preferential quarterly cash distributions; and
    (ii) return the original issue price of $10.00 to holders upon maturity.

    Middlefield Capital Corporation provides investment management advice to the Company.

    The syndicate of agents for the offering is being co-led by CIBC Capital Markets, RBC Capital Markets, and Scotiabank.

    For further information, please visit our website at www.middlefield.com or contact Nancy Tham in our Sales and Marketing Department at 1.888.890.1868.

    A short form base shelf prospectus containing important detailed information about the securities being offered has been filed with securities commissions or similar authorities in each of the provinces and territories of Canada. Copies of the short form base shelf prospectus may be obtained from a member of the syndicate. The Company intends to file a supplement to the short form base shelf prospectus, and investors should read the short form base shelf prospectus and the prospectus supplement before making an investment decision. There will not be any sale or any acceptance of an offer to buy the securities being offered until the prospectus supplement has been filed with the securities commissions or similar authorities in each of the provinces and territories of Canada.

    The MIL Network