Blog

  • MIL-OSI: CNB Financial Corporation Reports Third Quarter 2024 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    CLEARFIELD, Pa., Oct. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — CNB Financial Corporation (“Corporation”) (NASDAQ: CCNE), the parent company of CNB Bank, today announced its earnings for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024.

    Executive Summary

    • Net income available to common shareholders (“earnings”) was $12.9 million, or $0.61 per diluted share, for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to earnings of $11.9 million, or $0.56 per diluted share, for the three months ended June 30, 2024. The quarterly increase was a result of increases in both net interest income and non-interest income, partially offset by an increase in non-interest expense, as discussed in more detail below. The increase in third quarter 2024 earnings and diluted earnings per share when compared to the quarter ended September 30, 2023 earnings of $12.7 million, or $0.60 per diluted share, was primarily due to the increase in non-interest income, partially offset by an increase in non-interest expense.
    • Earnings were $36.3 million, or $1.72 per diluted share, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to earnings of $40.8 million, or $1.94 per diluted share, for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in earnings and diluted earnings per share comparing the nine months ended September 30, 2024 to the nine months ended September 30, 2023 was primarily due to the rise in deposit costs year over year.
    • At September 30, 2024, loans totaled $4.5 billion, excluding the balances of syndicated loans. This adjusted total of $4.5 billion in loans represented an increase of $96.7 million, or 2.18% (8.69% annualized), compared to the same adjusted total loans measured as of June 30, 2024, and an increase of $153.4 million, or 3.51%, compared to the same adjusted total loans measured as of September 30, 2023. The increase in loans for the quarter ended September 30, 2024 compared to the quarter ended June 30, 2024 was primarily driven by qualitative commercial and industrial growth in the Erie and Columbus markets and continued growth in new commercial customer relationships in the Corporation’s recent expansion market of Roanoke, coupled with growth in CNB’s Private Banking division with notable activity in the Roanoke market. The year over year growth in loans as of September 30, 2024 compared to loans as of September 30, 2023 resulted primarily from growth in the Corporation’s continued expansion into the newer markets of Cleveland and Roanoke, combined with growth in the Columbus and Erie markets and CNB Bank’s Private Banking division.
      • At September 30, 2024, the Corporation’s balance sheet reflected an increase in syndicated lending balances of $15.5 million compared to June 30, 2024. The increase in syndicated lending balances was the result of the Corporation managing the level of its syndicated portfolio by ensuring its historical discipline of seeking high credit quality loans with favorable yields. Year over year, the Corporation’s balance sheet reported a decrease in syndicated lending balances of $53.6 million compared to September 30, 2023, resulting from scheduled paydowns or early payoffs of certain syndicated loans. The syndicated loan portfolio totaled $69.5 million, or 1.51% of total loans, at September 30, 2024, compared to $53.9 million, or 1.20% of total loans, at June 30, 2024 and $123.1 million, or 2.74% of total loans, at September 30, 2023. As noted above, the Corporation is closely managing the level of its syndicated loan portfolio while it focuses more resources on organic loan growth from its in-market customer relationships.
    • At September 30, 2024, total deposits were $5.2 billion, reflecting an increase of $106.1 million, or 2.08% (8.26% annualized), from the previous quarter ended June 30, 2024, and an increase of $214.2 million, or 4.28%, compared to total deposits measured as of September 30, 2023. The increase in deposit balances compared to June 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to an increase in noninterest-bearing business deposits and retail saving deposits. Additional deposit and liquidity profile details were as follows:
      • During the quarter ended September 30, 2024, the Corporation repositioned $135.0 million of brokered deposits from savings to certificates of deposits. Additionally, $50.0 million of maturing brokered certificates of deposit were replaced with a similar offering. The repositioning and replacement totaling $185.0 million during the quarter and reduced the weighted average annual percentage yield (“APY”) from 5.70% to a locked-in APY of 4.37%, for maturity periods ranging from 12-14 months. This adjustment is expected to result in an estimated annual interest expense savings of $2.5 million for the Corporation. The mix of brokered deposits of 3.55% of total deposits at September 30, 2024, remained stable with the mix of 3.58% of total deposits at June 30, 2024.
      • At September 30, 2024, the total estimated uninsured deposits for CNB Bank were approximately $1.5 billion, or approximately 28.50% of total CNB Bank deposits. However, when excluding $103.1 million of affiliate company deposits and $462.7 million of pledged-investment collateralized deposits, the adjusted amount and percentage of total estimated uninsured deposits was approximately $950.6 million, or approximately 17.87% of total CNB Bank deposits as of September 30, 2024.
        • The level of adjusted uninsured deposits at September 30, 2024 was relatively unchanged with the prior quarter end’s level. At June 30, 2024, the total estimated uninsured deposits for CNB Bank were approximately $1.5 billion, or approximately 29.00% of total CNB Bank deposits; however, when excluding $101.4 million of affiliate company deposits and $460.7 million of pledged-investment collateralized deposits, the adjusted amount and percentage of total estimated uninsured deposits was approximately $949.8 million, or approximately 18.22% of total CNB Bank deposits as of June 30, 2024.
      • At September 30, 2024, the average deposit balance per account for CNB Bank was approximately $33 thousand, which generally remained consistent with the average deposit balance per account from recent quarters. CNB Bank had increases in the volume of business deposits, as well as retail customer household deposits, including those added after the 2023 launches of (i) CNB Bank’s “At Ease” account, a service for U.S. service member and veteran families, and (ii) CNB’s women-focused banking division, Impressia Bank.
      • At September 30, 2024, the Corporation had $282.0 million of cash equivalents held in CNB Bank’s interest-bearing deposit account at the Federal Reserve. These excess funds, when combined with collective contingent liquidity resources of $4.5 billion including (i) available borrowing capacity from the Federal Home Bank of Pittsburgh (“FHLB”) and the Federal Reserve, and (ii) available unused commitments from brokered deposit sources and other third-party funding channels, including previously established lines of credit from correspondent banks, resulted in the total on-hand and contingent liquidity sources for the Corporation as of September 30, 2024 to be approximately 5.0 times the estimated amount of adjusted uninsured deposit balances discussed above.
    • At September 30, 2024, June 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, the Corporation had no outstanding short-term borrowings from the FHLB or the Federal Reserve’s Discount Window.
    • At September 30, 2024, the Corporation’s pre-tax net unrealized losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities totaled approximately $62.5 million, or 10.30% of total shareholders’ equity, compared to $84.1 million, or 14.33% of total shareholders’ equity, at June 30, 2024. The change in unrealized losses was primarily due to changes in the yield curve in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the second quarter of 2024, coupled with the Corporation’s scheduled bond maturities, which were all realized at par. Importantly, all regulatory capital ratios for the Corporation would still exceed regulatory “well-capitalized” levels as of both September 30, 2024 and June 30, 2024 if the net unrealized losses at the respective dates were fully recognized. Additionally, the Corporation maintained $102.0 million of liquid funds at its holding company, which more than covers the $62.5 million in unrealized losses on investments held primarily in its wholly-owned banking subsidiary, as an immediately available source of contingent capital to be down-streamed to CNB Bank, if necessary.
    • Total nonperforming assets were approximately $42.0 million, or 0.70% of total assets, as of September 30, 2024, compared to $36.5 million, or 0.62% of total assets, as of June 30, 2024, and $29.3 million, or 0.51% of total assets, as of September 30, 2023. The increase in nonperforming assets for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily due to one commercial relationship (consisting of various loan types) totaling $7.9 million with a specific reserve balance of $2.2 million. Management does not believe there is risk of significant additional loss exposures beyond the specific reserves related to this loan relationship. The increase in non-performing assets at September 30, 2024 compared to September 30, 2023 was due to the loan relationship discussed above, as well as certain commercial and industrial relationships as previously disclosed in the fourth quarter of 2023 and second quarter of 2024, and a commercial real estate relationship as previously disclosed in the third quarter of 2023. For the three months ended September 30, 2024, net loan charge-offs were $1.2 million, or 0.11% (annualized) of average total loans and loans held for sale, compared to $2.8 million, or 0.25% (annualized) of average total loans and loans held for sale, during the three months ended June 30, 2024, and $732 thousand, or 0.06% (annualized) of average total loans and loans held for sale, during the three months ended September 30, 2023.
    • Pre-provision net revenue (“PPNR”), a non-GAAP measure, was $19.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to $18.6 million and $18.2 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, respectively.1 The third quarter 2024 PPNR, when compared to the second quarter of 2024, reflected improvements in net interest income and non-interest income, partially offset by higher non-interest expense. The increase in PPNR for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023, was primarily attributable to the increase in non-interest income. PPNR was $55.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $59.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023.1 The decrease in PPNR for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023 was primarily attributable to the significant year-over-year increase in deposit costs, coupled with increases in certain personnel costs (primarily from new offices and personnel added in expansion markets), as well as additional technology expenses for recently completed full implementation of business development and customer relationship management applications.

    1 This release contains references to certain financial measures that are not defined under U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (“GAAP”). Management believes that these non-GAAP measures provide a greater understanding of ongoing operations, enhance comparability of results of operations with prior periods and show the effects of significant gains and charges in the periods presented. A reconciliation of these non-GAAP financial measures is provided in the “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section.

    Michael Peduzzi, President and CEO of both the Corporation and CNB Bank, commented on the Corporation’s positive quarterly results, stating, “CNB’s performance for the third quarter of 2024 was much in alignment with themes in a time of year when so many sports are active. We continue to have a strong defense with our traditionally sound loan and investment underwriting, disciplined loan and deposit pricing, and solid risk management practices. This was complemented by a solid offensive push as we translated pipeline activity and qualified business leads into sound loan growth, and an expansion of the number of relationships and accounts in our deposit base, all leading to notable increases in revenues. Further, thanks to effective “special team” efforts by our Finance team, we closely monitored market conditions and took advantage of an opportunity to realize substantial interest expense savings by repositioning a large portion of wholesale funding sources.

    The Corporation’s team across our entire footprint continues to be focused on controlling staffing levels and overhead cost management, while expanding the use of the Corporation’s previous investments in key sales and customer experience technologies. Our playbook for implementing our overall strategy remains the same – to maintain a team of motivated and engaged employees delivering products and services to achieve mutually beneficial and sustainable success for our clients and investors.”

    Other Balance Sheet Highlights

    • Book value per common share was $26.13 at September 30, 2024, reflecting an increase from $25.19 at June 30, 2024 and $23.52 at September 30, 2023. Tangible book value per common share, a non-GAAP measure, was $24.03 as of September 30, 2024, reflecting an increase of $0.94, or 16.20% (annualized) from $23.09 as of June 30, 2024 and a year-over-year increase of $2.63, or 12.29%, from $21.40 as of September 30, 2023.1 The increases in book value per common share and tangible book value per common share compared to June 30, 2024 were primarily due to a $9.1 million increase in retained earnings and a $10.1 million decrease in accumulated other comprehensive loss primarily from the after-tax impact of temporary unrealized valuation changes in the Corporation’s available-for-sale investment portfolio for the past three months. The increases in book value per common share and tangible book value per common share compared to September 30, 2023 were primarily due to (i) a $34.4 million increase in retained earnings over the twelve months ended September 30, 2024, (ii) the Corporation’s repurchase of 23,988 common shares at a weighted average price of $18.38 in the second quarter of 2024, and (iii) a $21.2 million decrease in accumulated other comprehensive loss primarily from the after-tax impact of temporary unrealized valuation changes in the Corporation’s available-for-sale investment portfolio for the past twelve months.

    Loan Portfolio Profile

    • As part of our lending policy and risk management activities, the Corporation tracks lending exposure by industry classification and type to determine potential risks associated with industry concentrations, and if any concentration risk issues could lead to additional credit loss exposure. In the current post-pandemic and relatively inflationary economic environment, the Corporation has continued to evaluate its exposure to the office, hospitality, and multifamily industries within its commercial real estate portfolio. Even given the Corporation’s historically sound underwriting protocols and high credit quality ratings for borrowers in the commercial real estate industry segments, the Corporation monitors numerous relevant sensitivity elements, including occupancy, loan-to-value, absorption and cap rates, debt service coverage and covenant compliance, and developer/lessor financial strength both in the project and globally. At September 30, 2024, the Corporation had the following key metrics related to its office, hospitality and multifamily portfolios:
    • Commercial office loans:
      • There were 114 outstanding loans, totaling $117.0 million, or 2.55%, of the Corporation loans outstanding;
      • There were no nonaccrual commercial office loans at September 30, 2024;
      • There was one past due commercial office loan that totaled $214 thousand, or 0.18% of total commercial office loans outstanding at September 30, 2024; and
      • The average outstanding balance per commercial office loan was $1.0 million.
    • Commercial hospitality loans:
      • There were 173 outstanding loans, totaling $320.6 million, or 6.98%, of total Corporation loans outstanding;
      • There were no nonaccrual commercial hospitality loans at September 30, 2024;
      • There were no past due commercial hospitality loans at September 30, 2024; and
      • The average outstanding balance per commercial hospitality loan was $1.9 million.
    • Commercial multifamily loans:
      • There were 225 outstanding loans, totaling $349.1 million, or 7.60%, of total Corporation loans outstanding;
      • There was one nonaccrual commercial multifamily loan that totaled $268 thousand, or 0.08% of total multifamily loans outstanding. The one customer relationship did not have a related specific loss reserve at September 30, 2024
      • There were two past due commercial office loans that totaled $760 thousand, or 0.22% of total commercial multifamily loans outstanding at September 30, 2024; and
      • The average outstanding balance per commercial multifamily loan was $1.6 million.

    The Corporation had no commercial office, hospitality or multifamily loan relationships considered by the banking regulators to be a high volatility commercial real estate credit (“HVCRE”).

    Performance Ratios

    • Annualized return on average equity was 9.28% for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to 8.94% and 9.80% for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, respectively. Annualized return on average equity was 9.01% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to 10.74% for the nine months ended September 30, 2023.
    • Annualized return on average tangible common equity, a non-GAAP measure, was 10.33% for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to 9.93% and 11.07% for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, respectively.1 Annualized return on average tangible common equity, a non-GAAP measure, was 10.01% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to 12.23% for the nine months ended September 30, 2023.1
    • The Corporation’s efficiency ratio was 66.34% for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to 65.94% and 67.00% for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, respectively. The efficiency ratio on a fully tax-equivalent basis, a non-GAAP measure, was 65.58% for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to 65.20% and 66.26% for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, respectively.1 The increase for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily the result of an increase in incentive compensation related accruals which are based on various components of the Corporation’s financial performance for the year.
    • The Corporation’s efficiency ratio was 67.10% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to 64.26% for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The efficiency ratio on a fully tax-equivalent basis, a non-GAAP ratio, was 66.34% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to 63.60% the nine months ended September 30, 2023.1

    Revenue

    • Total revenue (net interest income plus non-interest income) was $58.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to $54.6 million and $55.1 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, respectively.
      • Net interest income was $47.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to $45.7 million and $47.2 million, for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, respectively. When comparing the third quarter of 2024 to the second quarter of 2024, the difference in net interest income of $1.8 million, or 3.87% (15.39% annualized), reflected the increase in total loans outstanding quarter over quarter, partially offset by targeted interest-bearing deposit rate increases to ensure both deposit relationship retention and new deposit growth in the Corporation’s markets.
      • Net interest margin was 3.43%, 3.36% and 3.55% for the three months ended September 30, 2024, June 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, respectively. Net interest margin on a fully tax-equivalent basis, a non-GAAP measure, was 3.42%, 3.34% and 3.53% for the three months ended September 30, 2024, June 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, respectively.
        • The yield on earning assets of 5.98% for the three months ended September 30, 2024 increased 9 basis points from June 30, 2024 and increased 35 basis points from September 30, 2023. The increases in yield compared to June 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023 were attributable to the net benefit of higher interest rates on both variable-rate loans and new loan production.
        • The cost of interest-bearing liabilities of 3.21% for the three months ended September 30, 2024 increased 4 basis points from June 30, 2024 and 55 basis points from September 30, 2023 primarily as a result of the Corporation’s targeted interest-bearing deposit rate increases for deposit retention and growth initiatives given the competitive environment resulting from the numerous Federal Reserve rate hikes since the first quarter of 2022.
    • Total revenue was $167.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $166.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023.
      • Net interest income was $138.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $142.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. When comparing the nine months ended September 30, 2024 to the nine months ended September 30, 2023, the decrease in net interest income of $3.7 million, or 2.61% (3.49% annualized), was due to loan growth and the benefits of the impact of higher interest rates resulting in greater income on variable-rate loans, coupled with a higher average balance of interest-bearing deposits with the Federal Reserve, being more than offset by an increase in the Corporation’s interest expense as a result of targeted interest-bearing deposit rate increases to ensure both deposit growth and retention.
      • Net interest margin was 3.40% and 3.66% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Net interest margin on a fully tax-equivalent basis, a non-GAAP measure, was 3.38% and 3.64% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
        • The yield on earning assets of 5.89% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 increased 41 basis points from September 30, 2023. The increase in yield compared to September 30, 2023 was attributable to the net benefit of higher interest rates on both variable-rate loans and new loan production.
        • The cost of interest-bearing liabilities of 3.14% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 increased 80 basis points from September 30, 2023 primarily as a result of the Corporation’s targeted interest-bearing deposit rate increases for deposit retention and growth initiatives given the competitive environment resulting from the numerous Federal Reserve rate hikes since the first quarter of 2022. The Federal Reserve rate decrease announced in mid-September 2024, being only effective for a short period of time in the quarter, had no significant impact on the Corporation’s third quarter results.
    • Total non-interest income was $11.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $8.9 million and $7.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, respectively. During the three months ended September 30, 2024, notable changes compared to the three months ended June 30, 2024 included increases in net realized and unrealized gains on equity securities and higher pass-through income from small business investment companies (“SBICs”). The increase in third quarter 2024 noninterest income compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023 was primarily due to higher pass-through income from SBICs and net realized and unrealized gains on equity securities.
    • Total non-interest income was $28.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $24.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. This increase was primarily due to higher pass-through income from SBICs coupled with an increase in net realized and unrealized gains on equity securities.

    Non-Interest Expense

    • For the three months ended September 30, 2024 total non-interest expense was $38.8 million, compared to $36.0 million and $36.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, respectively. The increase of $2.8 million, or 7.77%, from the three months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily a result of an increase in salaries and benefits, card processing and interchange expenses, and other non-interest expenses. The increase in salaries and benefits resulted primarily from an increase in incentive compensation accruals, which are based on various components of the Corporation’s financial performance for the year, coupled with the timing of profit-sharing accruals. The increase in card processing and interchange expenses related primarily to corporate cardholder rewards program accrual, while the increase in other non-interest expenses was primarily driven by the timing of expenditures and business generation related expenses. The increase in non-interest expense compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023 was primarily attributable to higher salaries and benefits driven by costs for personnel added for new offices in expansion markets, an increase in personnel costs related to annual merit increases, increases in health insurance costs, and contractual renewal increases in the Corporation’s investments in technology applications.
    • For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 total non-interest expense was $112.2 million, compared to $106.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase of $5.3 million, or 4.96%, from the nine months ended September 30, 2023 was primarily a result of an increase in salaries and benefits and technology expenses, partially offset by a decrease in card processing and interchange expenses. The increase in salaries and benefits was driven by an increase in personnel costs related to annual merit increases and growth in the Corporation’s staff and new offices in its expansion markets, while the increase in technology was primarily due to year-over-year investments in technology applications aimed at enhancing both customer online banking capabilities, customer call center communications, and in-branch technology delivery channels. The decrease in card processing and interchange expenses related to the changes made by the Corporation to its cardholder rewards program.

    Income Taxes

    • Income tax expense for the three months ended September 30, 2024 was $3.3 million, representing a 19.31% effective tax rate, compared to $3.0 million, representing an 19.03% effective tax rate, for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and $3.4 million, representing a 19.86% effective tax rate, for the three months ended September 30, 2023. Income tax expense for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $9.2 million, representing an 18.92% effective tax rate compared to $10.6 million, representing a 19.47% effective tax rate, for the nine months ended September 30, 2023.

    Asset Quality

    • Total nonperforming assets were approximately $42.0 million, or 0.70% of total assets, as of September 30, 2024, compared to $36.5 million, or 0.62% of total assets, as of June 30, 2024, and $29.3 million, or 0.51% of total assets, as of September 30, 2023, as discussed above.
    • The allowance for credit losses measured as a percentage of total loans was 1.02% as of September 30, 2024 compared to 1.02% as of both June 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023. In addition, the allowance for credit losses as a percentage of nonaccrual loans was 117.03% as of September 30, 2024, compared to 130.88% and 169.34% as of June 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, respectively. The change in the allowance for credit losses as a percentage of nonaccrual loans was primarily attributable to the levels of nonperforming assets, as discussed above.
    • The provision for credit losses was $2.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to $2.6 million and $1.1 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023, respectively. The $1.3 million increase in the provision expense for the third quarter of 2024 compared to the third quarter of 2023 was primarily a result of higher loan portfolio growth and increased net loan charge-offs in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the third quarter of 2023.
    • For the three months ended September 30, 2024, net loan charge-offs were $1.2 million, or 0.11% (annualized) of average total loans and loans held for sale, compared to $2.8 million, or 0.25% (annualized) of average total loans and loans held for sale, during the three months ended June 30, 2024, and $732 thousand, or 0.06% (annualized) of average total loans and loans held for sale, during the three months ended September 30, 2023.
    • For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, net loan charge-offs were $5.4 million, or 0.16% (annualized) of average total loans and loans held for sale, compared to $2.2 million, or 0.07% (annualized) of average total loans and loans held for sale, during the nine months ended September 30, 2023, with most of the larger year-to-date charge-offs being as previously disclosed occurring in the first and second quarter of 2024.

    Capital

    • As of September 30, 2024, the Corporation’s total shareholders’ equity was $606.4 million, representing an increase of $19.7 million, or 3.35% (13.33% annualized), from June 30, 2024 and an increase of $57.2 million, or 10.41%, from September 30, 2023 primarily due to an increase in the Corporation’s retained earnings (net income, partially offset by the common and preferred stock dividends paid) and a decrease in accumulated other comprehensive loss primarily from the after-tax impact of temporary unrealized valuation changes in the Corporation’s available-for-sale investment portfolio for the past twelve months. The additions to shareholders equity from retained earnings were partially offset by the Corporation’s repurchase of its common stock, as discussed above.
    • Regulatory capital ratios for the Corporation continue to exceed regulatory “well-capitalized” levels as of September 30, 2024, consistent with prior periods.
    • As of September 30, 2024, the Corporation’s ratio of common shareholders’ equity to total assets was 9.12% compared to 8.99% at June 30, 2024 and 8.57% at September 30, 2023. As of September 30, 2024, the Corporation’s ratio of tangible common equity to tangible assets, a non-GAAP measure, was 8.45% compared to 8.30% at June 30, 2024 and 7.86% at September 30, 2023. The increases compared to June 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023 were primarily the result of an increase in retained earnings coupled with a decrease in accumulated other comprehensive loss, as discussed above.1

    About CNB Financial Corporation

    CNB Financial Corporation is a financial holding company with consolidated assets of approximately $6.0 billion. CNB Financial Corporation conducts business primarily through its principal subsidiary, CNB Bank. CNB Bank is a full-service bank engaging in a full range of banking activities and services, including trust and wealth management services, for individual, business, governmental, and institutional customers. CNB Bank operations include a private banking division, two loan production offices, one drive-up office, one mobile office, and 54 full-service offices in Pennsylvania, Ohio, New York, and Virginia. CNB Bank, headquartered in Clearfield, Pennsylvania, with offices in Central and North Central Pennsylvania, serves as the multi-brand parent to various divisions. These divisions include ERIEBANK, based in Erie, Pennsylvania, with offices in Northwest Pennsylvania and Northeast Ohio; FCBank, based in Worthington, Ohio, with offices in Central Ohio; BankOnBuffalo, based in Buffalo, New York, with offices in Western New York; Ridge View Bank, based in Roanoke, Virginia, with offices in the Southwest Virginia region; and Impressia Bank, a division focused on banking opportunities for women, which operates in CNB Bank’s primary market areas. Additional information about CNB Financial Corporation may be found at http://www.CNBBank.bank.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, with respect to the Corporation’s financial condition, liquidity, results of operations, future performance and business. These forward-looking statements are intended to be covered by the safe harbor for “forward-looking statements” provided by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements are those that are not historical facts. Forward-looking statements include statements with respect to beliefs, plans, objectives, goals, expectations, anticipations, estimates and intentions that are subject to significant risks and uncertainties and are subject to change based on various factors (some of which are beyond the Corporation’s control). Forward-looking statements often include the words “believes,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “estimates,” “forecasts,” “intends,” “plans,” “targets,” “potentially,” “probably,” “projects,” “outlook” or similar expressions or future conditional verbs such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “would” and “could.” The Corporation’s actual results may differ materially from those contemplated by the forward-looking statements, which are neither statements of historical fact nor guarantees or assurances of future performance. Such known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause the actual results to differ materially from the statements, include, but are not limited to, (i) adverse changes or conditions in capital and financial markets, including actual or potential stresses in the banking industry; (ii) changes in interest rates; the credit risks of lending activities, including our ability to estimate credit losses and the allowance for credit losses, as well as the effects of changes in the level of, and trends in, loan delinquencies and write-offs; (iv) effectiveness of our data security controls in the face of cyber attacks and any reputational risks following a cybersecurity incident; (v) changes in general business, industry or economic conditions or competition; (vi) changes in any applicable law, rule, regulation, policy, guideline or practice governing or affecting financial holding companies and their subsidiaries or with respect to tax or accounting principles or otherwise; (vii) higher than expected costs or other difficulties related to integration of combined or merged businesses; (viii) the effects of business combinations and other acquisition transactions, including the inability to realize our loan and investment portfolios; (ix) changes in the quality or composition of our loan and investment portfolios; (x) adequacy of loan loss reserves; (xi) increased competition; (xii) loss of certain key officers; (xiii) deposit attrition; (xiv) rapidly changing technology; (xv) unanticipated regulatory or judicial proceedings and liabilities and other costs; (xvi) changes in the cost of funds, demand for loan products or demand for financial services; and (xvii) other economic, competitive, governmental or technological factors affecting our operations, markets, products, services and prices. Such developments could have an adverse impact on the Corporation’s financial position and results of operations. For more information about factors that could cause actual results to differ from those discussed in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the “Risk Factors” and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” sections of and the forward-looking statement disclaimers in the Corporation’s annual and quarterly reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

    The forward-looking statements are based upon management’s beliefs and assumptions and are made as of the date of this press release. Factors or events that could cause the Corporation’s actual results to differ may emerge from time to time, and it is not possible for the Corporation to predict all of them. The Corporation undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements included in this press release or to update the reasons why actual results could differ from those contained in such statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except to the extent required by law. In light of these risks, uncertainties and assumptions, the forward-looking events discussed in this press release might not occur and you should not put undue reliance on any forward-looking statements.

    CNB FINANCIAL CORPORATION
    CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL DATA
    Unaudited
    (dollars in thousands, except per share data)

      Three Months Ended   Nine Months Ended
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      September 30,
    2023
      September 30,
    2024
      September 30,
    2023
    Income Statement                  
    Interest and fees on loans $ 75,725     $ 72,142     $ 70,980     $ 219,380     $ 200,206  
    Interest and dividends on securities and cash and cash equivalents   7,510       8,510       4,536       22,412       14,279  
    Interest expense   (35,749 )     (34,935 )     (28,280 )     (103,367 )     (72,353 )
    Net interest income   47,486       45,717       47,236       138,425       142,135  
    Provision for credit losses   2,381       2,591       1,056       6,292       4,751  
    Net interest income after provision for credit losses   45,105       43,126       46,180       132,133       137,384  
    Non-interest income                  
    Wealth and asset management fees   2,060       2,007       1,833       5,869       5,567  
    Service charges on deposit accounts   1,790       1,794       1,861       5,278       5,569  
    Other service charges and fees   796       712       567       2,203       2,283  
    Net realized gains (losses) on available-for-sale securities   (9 )                 (9 )     52  
    Net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on equity securities   656       (80 )     (400 )     767       (930 )
    Mortgage banking   197       187       172       580       516  
    Bank owned life insurance   775       784       754       2,326       2,211  
    Card processing and interchange income   2,241       2,187       2,098       6,444       6,219  
    Other non-interest income   2,467       1,274       978       5,335       2,711  
    Total non-interest income   10,973       8,865       7,863       28,793       24,198  
    Non-interest expenses                  
    Salaries and benefits   19,572       17,676       17,758       56,035       51,862  
    Net occupancy expense of premises   3,701       3,580       3,596       10,921       10,790  
    Technology expense   5,417       5,573       5,232       16,062       14,677  
    Advertising expense   623       553       840       1,861       2,085  
    State and local taxes   1,256       1,237       1,028       3,636       3,108  
    Legal, professional, and examination fees   940       1,119       1,320       3,231       3,167  
    FDIC insurance premiums   846       1,018       1,027       2,854       2,901  
    Card processing and interchange expenses   1,193       878       1,207       3,250       4,269  
    Other non-interest expense   5,236       4,355       4,906       14,347       14,033  
    Total non-interest expenses   38,784       35,989       36,914       112,197       106,892  
    Income before income taxes   17,294       16,002       17,129       48,729       54,690  
    Income tax expense   3,340       3,045       3,402       9,218       10,647  
    Net income   13,954       12,957       13,727       39,511       44,043  
    Preferred stock dividends   1,076       1,075       1,076       3,226       3,226  
    Net income available to common shareholders $ 12,878     $ 11,882     $ 12,651     $ 36,285     $ 40,817  
                       
    Ending shares outstanding   20,994,730       20,998,117       20,895,634       20,994,730       20,895,634  
    Average diluted common shares outstanding   20,911,862       20,893,396       20,899,744       20,895,538       20,979,032  
    Diluted earnings per common share $ 0.61     $ 0.56     $ 0.60     $ 1.72     $ 1.94  
    Cash dividends per common share $ 0.180     $ 0.175     $ 0.175     $ 0.530     $ 0.525  
    Dividend payout ratio   30 %     31 %     29 %     31 %     27 %

    CNB FINANCIAL CORPORATION
    CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL DATA
    Unaudited
    (dollars in thousands, except per share data)

      Three Months Ended   Nine Months Ended
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      September 30,
    2023
      September 30,
    2024
      September 30,
    2023
    Average Balances                  
    Total loans and loans held for sale $ 4,536,702     $ 4,441,633     $ 4,485,017     $ 4,469,321     $ 4,373,648  
    Investment securities   722,577       734,087       749,352       729,273       771,457  
    Total earning assets   5,503,832       5,465,645       5,273,758       5,440,145       5,194,485  
    Total assets   5,907,115       5,854,978       5,647,491       5,831,002       5,561,649  
    Noninterest-bearing deposits   795,771       761,270       792,193       764,770       805,513  
    Interest-bearing deposits   4,319,606       4,321,678       4,109,360       4,290,247       3,976,820  
    Shareholders’ equity   597,984       583,221       555,464       586,017       548,034  
    Tangible common shareholders’ equity (non-GAAP) (1)   496,091       481,309       453,493       484,105       446,048  
                       
    Average Yields (annualized)                  
    Total loans and loans held for sale   6.66 %     6.55 %     6.30 %     6.57 %     6.14 %
    Investment securities   2.19 %     2.14 %     1.96 %     2.11 %     1.96 %
    Total earning assets   5.98 %     5.89 %     5.63 %     5.89 %     5.48 %
    Interest-bearing deposits   3.19 %     3.15 %     2.62 %     3.11 %     2.27 %
    Interest-bearing liabilities   3.21 %     3.17 %     2.66 %     3.14 %     2.34 %
                       
    Performance Ratios (annualized)                  
    Return on average assets   0.94 %     0.89 %     0.96 %     0.91 %     1.06 %
    Return on average equity   9.28 %     8.94 %     9.80 %     9.01 %     10.74 %
    Return on average tangible common equity (non-GAAP) (1)   10.33 %     9.93 %     11.07 %     10.01 %     12.23 %
    Net interest margin, fully tax equivalent basis (non-GAAP) (1)   3.42 %     3.34 %     3.53 %     3.38 %     3.64 %
    Efficiency Ratio, fully tax equivalent basis (non-GAAP) (1)   65.58 %     65.20 %     66.26 %     66.34 %     63.60 %
                       
    Net Loan Charge-Offs                  
    CNB Bank net loan charge-offs $ 837     $ 2,348     $ 381     $ 4,063     $ 955  
    Holiday Financial net loan charge-offs   383       456       351       1,305       1,252  
    Total Corporation net loan charge-offs $ 1,220     $ 2,804     $ 732     $ 5,368     $ 2,207  
    Annualized net loan charge-offs / average total loans and loans held for sale   0.11 %     0.25 %     0.06 %     0.16 %     0.07 %

    CNB FINANCIAL CORPORATION
    CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL DATA
    Unaudited
    (dollars in thousands, except per share data)

      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      September 30,
    2023
    Ending Balance Sheet          
    Cash and due from banks $ 75,214     $ 56,031     $ 61,529  
    Interest-bearing deposits with Federal Reserve   281,972       271,943       117,632  
    Interest-bearing deposits with other financial institutions   3,723       3,171       3,424  
    Total cash and cash equivalents   360,909       331,145       182,585  
    Debt securities available-for-sale, at fair value   378,965       359,900       335,122  
    Debt securities held-to-maturity, at amortized cost   328,152       354,569       391,301  
    Equity securities   10,389       9,654       8,948  
    Loans held for sale   768       642       464  
    Loans receivable          
    Syndicated loans   69,470       53,938       123,090  
    Loans   4,522,438       4,425,754       4,369,084  
    Total loans receivable   4,591,908       4,479,692       4,492,174  
    Less: allowance for credit losses   (46,644 )     (45,532 )     (45,832 )
    Net loans receivable   4,545,264       4,434,160       4,446,342  
    Goodwill and other intangibles   43,874       43,874       43,874  
    Core deposit intangible   223       241       299  
    Other assets   346,300       352,386       322,973  
    Total Assets $ 6,014,844     $ 5,886,571     $ 5,731,908  
               
    Noninterest-bearing demand deposits $ 841,292     $ 762,918     $ 782,996  
    Interest-bearing demand deposits   681,056       693,074       781,309  
    Savings   3,040,769       3,140,505       2,883,736  
    Certificates of deposit   653,832       514,348       554,740  
    Total deposits   5,216,949       5,110,845       5,002,781  
    Subordinated debentures   20,620       20,620       20,620  
    Subordinated notes, net of issuance costs   84,495       84,419       84,191  
    Other liabilities   86,417       83,987       75,104  
    Total liabilities   5,408,481       5,299,871       5,182,696  
    Common stock                
    Preferred stock   57,785       57,785       57,785  
    Additional paid in capital   219,304       218,756       220,100  
    Retained earnings   371,086       361,987       336,690  
    Treasury stock   (4,516 )     (4,438 )     (6,862 )
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss   (37,296 )     (47,390 )     (58,501 )
    Total shareholders’ equity   606,363       586,700       549,212  
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity $ 6,014,844     $ 5,886,571     $ 5,731,908  
               
    Book value per common share $ 26.13     $ 25.19     $ 23.52  
    Tangible book value per common share (non-GAAP) (1) $ 24.03     $ 23.09     $ 21.40  

    CNB FINANCIAL CORPORATION
    CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL DATA
    Unaudited
    (dollars in thousands, except per share data)

      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      September 30,
    2023
    Capital Ratios          
    Tangible common equity / tangible assets (non-GAAP) (1)   8.45 %     8.30 %     7.86 %
    Tier 1 leverage ratio (2)   10.59 %     10.56 %     10.50 %
    Common equity tier 1 ratio (2)   11.64 %     11.71 %     11.21 %
    Tier 1 risk-based ratio (2)   13.30 %     13.41 %     12.92 %
    Total risk-based ratio (2)   16.06 %     16.20 %     15.68 %
               
    Asset Quality Detail          
    Nonaccrual loans $ 39,855     $ 34,788     $ 27,065  
    Loans 90+ days past due and accruing   666       112       231  
    Total nonperforming loans   40,521       34,900       27,296  
    Other real estate owned   1,514       1,641       2,039  
    Total nonperforming assets $ 42,035     $ 36,541     $ 29,335  
               
    Asset Quality Ratios          
    Nonperforming assets / Total loans + OREO   0.92 %     0.82 %     0.65 %
    Nonperforming assets / Total assets   0.70 %     0.62 %     0.51 %
    Ratio of allowance for credit losses on loans to nonaccrual loans   117.03 %     130.88 %     169.34 %
    Allowance for credit losses / Total loans   1.02 %     1.02 %     1.02 %
               
               
    Consolidated Financial Data Notes:          
    (1) Management uses non-GAAP financial information in its analysis of the Corporation’s performance. Management believes that these non-GAAP measures provide a greater understanding of ongoing operations, enhance comparability of results of operations with prior periods and show the effects of significant gains and charges in the periods presented. The Corporation’s management believes that investors may use these non-GAAP measures to analyze the Corporation’s financial performance without the impact of unusual items or events that may obscure trends in the Corporation’s underlying performance. This non-GAAP data should be considered in addition to results prepared in accordance with GAAP, and is not a substitute for, or superior to, GAAP results. Limitations associated with non-GAAP financial measures include the risks that persons might disagree as to the appropriateness of items included in these measures and that different companies might calculate these measures differently. A reconciliation of these non-GAAP financial measures is provided below (dollars in thousands, except per share data).
    (2) Capital ratios as of September 30, 2024 are estimated pending final regulatory filings.

    CNB FINANCIAL CORPORATION
    CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL DATA
    Unaudited
    (dollars in thousands, except per share data)

      Average Balances, Income and Interest Rates on a Taxable Equivalent Basis
      Three Months Ended,
      September 30, 2024   June 30, 2024   September 30, 2023
      Average
    Balance
      Annual
    Rate
      Interest
    Inc./Exp.
      Average
    Balance
      Annual
    Rate
      Interest
    Inc./Exp.
      Average
    Balance
      Annual
    Rate
      Interest
    Inc./Exp.
    ASSETS:                                  
    Securities:                                  
    Taxable (1) (4) $ 690,098     2.14 %   $ 3,980   $ 702,036     2.09 %   $ 3,941   $ 711,299     1.89 %   $ 3,674
    Tax-exempt (1) (2) (4)   25,368     2.57       178     25,088     2.59       178     29,455     2.55       204
    Equity securities (1) (2)   7,111     5.71       102     6,963     5.72       99     8,598     5.58       121
    Total securities (4)   722,577     2.19       4,260     734,087     2.14       4,218     749,352     1.96       3,999
    Loans receivable:                                  
    Commercial (2) (3)   1,457,192     7.02       25,708     1,416,476     6.85       24,133     1,516,942     6.72       25,693
    Mortgage and loans held for sale (2) (3)   2,947,787     6.25       46,278     2,897,473     6.15       44,331     2,834,576     5.83       41,618
    Consumer (3)   131,723     11.93       3,950     127,684     12.17       3,863     133,499     11.51       3,874
    Total loans receivable (3)   4,536,702     6.66       75,936     4,441,633     6.55       72,327     4,485,017     6.30       71,185
    Interest-bearing deposits with the Federal Reserve and other financial institutions   244,553     5.33       3,279     289,925     5.99       4,321     39,389     5.78       574
    Total earning assets   5,503,832     5.98     $ 83,475     5,465,645     5.89     $ 80,866     5,273,758     5.63     $ 75,758
    Noninterest-bearing assets:                                  
    Cash and due from banks   58,472               53,710               55,502          
    Premises and equipment   118,404               112,386               109,854          
    Other assets   272,377               268,930               254,106          
    Allowance for credit losses   (45,970 )             (45,693 )             (45,729 )        
    Total non interest-bearing assets   403,283               389,333               373,733          
    TOTAL ASSETS $ 5,907,115             $ 5,854,978             $ 5,647,491          
    LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY:                                  
    Demand—interest-bearing $ 682,690     0.86 %   $ 1,477   $ 713,431     0.76 %   $ 1,342   $ 813,264     0.52 %   $ 1,061
    Savings   3,076,351     3.55       27,461     3,097,598     3.57       27,464     2,788,499     3.13       22,004
    Time   560,565     4.03       5,684     510,649     3.93       4,988     507,597     3.16       4,048
    Total interest-bearing deposits   4,319,606     3.19       34,622     4,321,678     3.15       33,794     4,109,360     2.62       27,113
    Short-term borrowings       0.00               0.00           6,101     5.66       87
    Finance lease liabilities   236     5.06       3     259     4.66       3     328     4.84       4
    Subordinated notes and debentures   105,077     4.26       1,124     105,001     4.36       1,138     104,773     4.07       1,076
    Total interest-bearing liabilities   4,424,919     3.21     $ 35,749     4,426,938     3.17     $ 34,935     4,220,562     2.66     $ 28,280
    Demand—noninterest-bearing   795,771               761,270               792,193          
    Other liabilities   88,441               83,549               79,272          
    Total Liabilities   5,309,131               5,271,757               5,092,027          
    Shareholders’ equity   597,984               583,221               555,464          
    TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY $ 5,907,115             $ 5,854,978             $ 5,647,491          
    Interest income/Earning assets     5.98 %   $ 83,475       5.89 %   $ 80,866       5.63 %   $ 75,758
    Interest expense/Interest-bearing liabilities     3.21       35,749       3.17       34,935       2.66       28,280
    Net interest spread     2.77 %   $ 47,726       2.72 %   $ 45,931       2.97 %   $ 47,478
    Interest income/Earning assets     5.98 %     83,475       5.89 %     80,866       5.63 %     75,758
    Interest expense/Earning assets     2.56       35,749       2.55       34,935       2.10       28,280
    Net interest margin (fully tax-equivalent)     3.42 %   $ 47,726       3.34 %   $ 45,931       3.53 %   $ 47,478
     
    _____________________________________________
    (1)
    Includes unamortized discounts and premiums.
    (2) Average yields are stated on a fully taxable equivalent basis (calculated using statutory rates of 21%) resulting from tax-free municipal securities in the investment portfolio and tax-free municipal loans in the commercial loan portfolio. The taxable equivalent adjustment to net interest income for the three months ended September 30, 2024, June 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023 was $240 thousand, $214 thousand and $242 thousand, respectively.
    (3) Average loans receivable outstanding includes the average balance outstanding of all nonaccrual loans. Loans receivable consist of the average of total loans receivable less average unearned income. In addition, loans receivable interest income consists of loans receivable fees, including PPP deferred processing fees.
    (4) Average balance is computed using the fair value of AFS securities and amortized cost of HTM securities. Average yield has been computed using amortized cost average balance for AFS and HTM securities. The adjustment to the average balance for securities in the calculation of average yield for the three months ended September 30, 2024, June 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023 was $(51.1) million, $(59.2) million and $(61.1) million, respectively.

    CNB FINANCIAL CORPORATION
    CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL DATA
    Unaudited
    (dollars in thousands, except per share data)

      Average Balances, Income and Interest Rates on a Taxable Equivalent Basis
      Nine Months Ended,
      September 30, 2024   September 30, 2023
      Average
    Balance
      Annual
    Rate
      Interest
    Inc./Exp.
      Average
    Balance
      Annual
    Rate
      Interest
    Inc./Exp.
    ASSETS:                      
    Securities:                      
    Taxable (1) (4) $ 696,259     2.06 %   $ 11,572   $ 729,787     1.89 %   $ 11,140
    Tax-exempt (1) (2) (4)   26,063     2.58       547     31,025     2.60       646
    Equity securities (1) (2)   6,951     5.69       296     10,645     4.97       396
    Total securities (4)   729,273     2.11       12,415     771,457     1.96       12,182
    Loans receivable:                      
    Commercial (2) (3)   1,434,545     6.92       74,360     1,512,575     6.49       73,423
    Mortgage and loans held for sale (2) (3)   2,905,301     6.16       134,012     2,733,423     5.70       116,439
    Consumer (3)   129,475     11.96       11,591     127,650     11.50       10,978
    Total loans receivable (3)   4,469,321     6.57       219,963     4,373,648     6.14       200,840
    Interest-bearing deposits with the Federal Reserve and other financial institutions   241,551     5.58       10,085     49,380     6.01       2,221
    Total earning assets   5,440,145     5.89     $ 242,463     5,194,485     5.48     $ 215,243
    Noninterest-bearing assets:                      
    Cash and due from banks   55,243               54,494          
    Premises and equipment   113,629               107,016          
    Other assets   267,797               250,210          
    Allowance for credit losses   (45,812 )             (44,556 )        
    Total non interest-bearing assets   390,857               367,164          
    TOTAL ASSETS $ 5,831,002             $ 5,561,649          
    LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY:                      
    Demand—interest-bearing $ 711,911     0.75 %   $ 4,014   $ 878,955     0.54 %   $ 3,545
    Savings   3,046,518     3.53       80,536     2,581,604     2.75       53,070
    Time   531,818     3.87       15,414     516,261     2.79       10,775
    Total interest-bearing deposits   4,290,247     3.11       99,964     3,976,820     2.27       67,390
    Short-term borrowings       0.00           47,094     5.07       1,787
    Finance lease liabilities   259     4.64       9     350     4.58       12
    Subordinated notes and debentures   105,001     4.32       3,394     104,698     4.04       3,164
    Total interest-bearing liabilities   4,395,507     3.14     $ 103,367     4,128,962     2.34     $ 72,353
    Demand—noninterest-bearing   764,770               805,513          
    Other liabilities   84,708               79,140          
    Total Liabilities   5,244,985               5,013,615          
    Shareholders’ equity   586,017               548,034          
    TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY $ 5,831,002             $ 5,561,649          
    Interest income/Earning assets     5.89 %   $ 242,463       5.48 %   $ 215,243
    Interest expense/Interest-bearing liabilities     3.14       103,367       2.34       72,353
    Net interest spread     2.75 %   $ 139,096       3.14 %   $ 142,890
    Interest income/Earning assets     5.89 %     242,463       5.48 %     215,243
    Interest expense/Earning assets     2.51       103,367       1.84       72,353
    Net interest margin (fully tax-equivalent)     3.38 %   $ 139,096       3.64 %   $ 142,890
     
    _____________________________________________
    (1)
    Includes unamortized discounts and premiums.
    (2) Average yields are stated on a fully taxable equivalent basis (calculated using statutory rates of 21%) resulting from tax-free municipal securities in the investment portfolio and tax-free municipal loans in the commercial loan portfolio. The taxable equivalent adjustment to net interest income for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, was $671 thousand and $755 thousand, respectively.
    (3) Average loans receivable outstanding includes the average balance outstanding of all nonaccrual loans. Loans receivable consist of the average of total loans receivable less average unearned income. In addition, loans receivable interest income consists of loans receivable fees, including PPP deferred processing fees.
    (4) Average balance is computed using the fair value of AFS securities and amortized cost of HTM securities. Average yield has been computed using amortized cost average balance for AFS and HTM securities. The adjustment to the average balance for securities in the calculation of average yield for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 was $(55.1) million and $(58.6) million, respectively.

    CNB FINANCIAL CORPORATION
    CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL DATA
    Unaudited
    (dollars in thousands, except per share data)

    Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      September 30,
    2023
    Calculation of tangible book value per common share and tangible common
    equity / tangible assets (non-GAAP):
             
    Shareholders’ equity $ 606,363     $ 586,700     $ 549,212  
    Less: preferred equity   57,785       57,785       57,785  
    Common shareholders’ equity   548,578       528,915       491,427  
    Less: goodwill and other intangibles   43,874       43,874       43,874  
    Less: core deposit intangible   223       241       299  
    Tangible common equity (non-GAAP) $ 504,481     $ 484,800     $ 447,254  
               
    Total assets $ 6,014,844     $ 5,886,571     $ 5,731,908  
    Less: goodwill and other intangibles   43,874       43,874       43,874  
    Less: core deposit intangible   223       241       299  
    Tangible assets (non-GAAP) $ 5,970,747     $ 5,842,456     $ 5,687,735  
               
    Ending shares outstanding   20,994,730       20,998,117       20,895,634  
               
    Book value per common share (GAAP) $ 26.13     $ 25.19     $ 23.52  
    Tangible book value per common share (non-GAAP) $ 24.03     $ 23.09     $ 21.40  
               
    Common shareholders’ equity / Total assets (GAAP)   9.12 %     8.99 %     8.57 %
    Tangible common equity / Tangible assets (non-GAAP)   8.45 %     8.30 %     7.86 %
               

    CNB FINANCIAL CORPORATION
    CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL DATA
    Unaudited
    (dollars in thousands, except per share data)

    Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

      Three Months Ended   Nine Months Ended
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      September 30,
    2023
      September 30,
    2024
      September 30,
    2023
    Calculation of net interest margin:                  
    Interest income $ 83,235     $ 80,652     $ 75,516     $ 241,792     $ 214,488  
    Interest expense   35,749       34,935       28,280       103,367       72,353  
    Net interest income $ 47,486     $ 45,717     $ 47,236     $ 138,425     $ 142,135  
                       
    Average total earning assets $ 5,503,832     $ 5,465,645     $ 5,273,758     $ 5,440,145     $ 5,194,485  
                       
    Net interest margin (GAAP) (annualized)   3.43 %     3.36 %     3.55 %     3.40 %     3.66 %
                       
    Calculation of net interest margin (fully tax equivalent basis) (non-GAAP):                  
    Interest income $ 83,235     $ 80,652     $ 75,516     $ 241,792     $ 214,488  
    Tax equivalent adjustment (non-GAAP)   240       214       242       671       755  
    Adjusted interest income (fully tax equivalent basis) (non-GAAP)   83,475       80,866       75,758       242,463       215,243  
    Interest expense   35,749       34,935       28,280       103,367       72,353  
    Net interest income (fully tax equivalent basis) (non-GAAP) $ 47,726     $ 45,931     $ 47,478     $ 139,096     $ 142,890  
                       
    Average total earning assets $ 5,503,832     $ 5,465,645     $ 5,273,758     $ 5,440,145     $ 5,194,485  
    Less: average mark to market adjustment on investments (non-GAAP)   (51,075 )     (59,225 )     (61,103 )     (55,134 )     (58,577 )
    Adjusted average total earning assets, net of mark to market (non-GAAP) $ 5,554,907     $ 5,524,870     $ 5,334,861     $ 5,495,279     $ 5,253,062  
                       
    Net interest margin, fully tax equivalent basis (non-GAAP) (annualized)   3.42 %     3.34 %     3.53 %     3.38 %     3.64 %

    CNB FINANCIAL CORPORATION
    CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL DATA
    Unaudited
    (dollars in thousands, except per share data)

    Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

      Three Months Ended   Nine Months Ended
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      September 30,
    2023
      September 30,
    2024
      September 30,
    2023
    Calculation of PPNR (non-GAAP): (1)                  
    Net interest income $ 47,486     $ 45,717     $ 47,236     $ 138,425     $ 142,135  
    Add: Non-interest income   10,973       8,865       7,863       28,793       24,198  
    Less: Non-interest expense   38,784       35,989       36,914       112,197       106,892  
    PPNR (non-GAAP) $ 19,675     $ 18,593     $ 18,185     $ 55,021     $ 59,441  
                       
    (1) Management believes that this is an important metric as it illustrates the underlying performance of the Corporation, it enables investors and others to assess the Corporation’s ability to generate capital to cover credit losses through the credit cycle and provides consistent reporting with a key metric used by bank regulatory agencies.
      Three Months Ended   Nine Months Ended
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      September 30,
    2023
      September 30,
    2024
      September 30,
    2023
    Calculation of efficiency ratio:                  
    Non-interest expense $ 38,784     $ 35,989     $ 36,914     $ 112,197     $ 106,892  
                       
    Non-interest income $ 10,973     $ 8,865     $ 7,863     $ 28,793     $ 24,198  
    Net interest income   47,486       45,717       47,236       138,425       142,135  
    Total revenue $ 58,459     $ 54,582     $ 55,099     $ 167,218     $ 166,333  
    Efficiency ratio   66.34 %     65.94 %     67.00 %     67.10 %     64.26 %
                       
    Calculation of efficiency ratio (fully tax equivalent basis) (non-GAAP):                  
    Non-interest expense $ 38,784     $ 35,989     $ 36,914     $ 112,197     $ 106,892  
    Less: core deposit intangible amortization   18       19       20       57       65  
    Adjusted non-interest expense (non-GAAP) $ 38,766     $ 35,970     $ 36,894     $ 112,140     $ 106,827  
                       
    Non-interest income $ 10,973     $ 8,865     $ 7,863     $ 28,793     $ 24,198  
                       
    Net interest income $ 47,486     $ 45,717     $ 47,236     $ 138,425     $ 142,135  
    Less: tax exempt investment and loan income, net of TEFRA (non-GAAP)   1,473       1,318       1,376       4,127       4,043  
    Add: tax exempt investment and loan income (fully tax equivalent basis) (non-GAAP)   2,123       1,902       1,955       5,957       5,668  
    Adjusted net interest income (fully tax equivalent basis) (non-GAAP)   48,136       46,301       47,815       140,255       143,760  
    Adjusted net revenue (fully tax equivalent basis) (non-GAAP) $ 59,109     $ 55,166     $ 55,678     $ 169,048     $ 167,958  
                       
    Efficiency ratio (fully tax equivalent basis) (non-GAAP)   65.58 %     65.20 %     66.26 %     66.34 %     63.60 %

    CNB FINANCIAL CORPORATION
    CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL DATA
    Unaudited
    (dollars in thousands, except per share data)

    Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

      Three Months Ended   Nine Months Ended
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      September 30,
    2023
      September 30,
    2024
      September 30,
    2023
    Calculation of return on average tangible common equity (non-GAAP):                  
    Net income $ 13,954     $ 12,957     $ 13,727     $ 39,511     $ 44,043  
    Less: preferred stock dividends   1,076       1,075       1,076       3,226       3,226  
    Net income available to common shareholders $ 12,878     $ 11,882     $ 12,651     $ 36,285     $ 40,817  
                       
    Average shareholders’ equity $ 597,984     $ 583,221     $ 555,464     $ 586,017     $ 548,034  
    Less: average goodwill & intangibles   44,108       44,127       44,186       44,127       44,201  
    Less: average preferred equity   57,785       57,785       57,785       57,785       57,785  
    Tangible common shareholders’ equity (non-GAAP) $ 496,091     $ 481,309     $ 453,493     $ 484,105     $ 446,048  
                       
    Return on average equity (GAAP) (annualized)   9.28 %     8.94 %     9.80 %     9.01 %     10.74 %
    Return on average common equity (GAAP) (annualized)   9.48 %     9.10 %     10.09 %     9.18 %     11.13 %
    Return on average tangible common equity (non-GAAP) (annualized)   10.33 %     9.93 %     11.07 %     10.01 %     12.23 %

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: iRhythm Technologies Receives FDA 510(k) Clearance for Design Updates Previously Made to Its Zio® AT Device

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SAN FRANCISCO, Oct. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — iRhythm Technologies, Inc. (NASDAQ:IRTC), a leading digital health care company focused on creating trusted solutions that detect, predict, and prevent disease, announced today that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has granted clearance for its 510(k) submission related to prior design changes made to the Zio AT device via letter to file. Zio AT remains commercially available on the market to ship to customers in the United States.

    “This clearance is related to modifications and certain enhancements to our Zio AT device previously made via letter to file and has been a priority for our teams to demonstrate iRhythm’s commitment to quality, compliance and performance,” said Quentin Blackford, iRhythm President and Chief Executive Officer. “We are pleased to have received this first 510(k) clearance in line with the sequence of how we submitted the first of two 510(k)s at the beginning of this year, and we look forward to hearing about our second 510(k) in the near future. Both 510(k) submissions are related to our ongoing remediation efforts with the FDA, and we remain committed to patient safety, physician trust in Zio AT’s clinical performance, service quality, and regulatory compliance.”

    About the Zio AT System

    The Zio AT device is a prescription-only outpatient cardiac telemetry device, commonly referred to as a mobile cardiac telemetry device, which is used for the provision of our mobile cardiac telemetry (MCT) services. The Zio AT system consists of: the Zio AT patch, an ECG monitor that continuously records ECG data for up to 14 days; the wireless gateway that provides connectivity between the Zio AT patch and the Zio ECG Utilization Software (ZEUS) to transmit data during the wear period; and ZEUS, iRhythm’s deep-learning algorithm that analyzes cardiac events transmitted by the Zio AT device and gateway. The Zio AT services provide event transmission reports during wear and a comprehensive end-of-wear report1-4 with preliminary findings to the treating medical professional for final clinical decisions. The Zio AT services are provided by iRhythm’s independent diagnostic testing facilities located in San Francisco, California, Deerfield, Illinois and Houston, Texas.

    Zio Services’ Clinically Proven Performance

    The value of the Zio service has been demonstrated in over 100 original scientific research manuscripts5. Zio AT’s patient-centered design enables high patient compliance and analyzable time with minimal noise or artifact6-8, and real-world data shows an impressive 98% patient compliance9, in part thanks to Zio AT’s zero required patient manipulations. Furthermore, physicians agree with the Zio service’s comprehensive end-of-wear report 99% of the time10-11.

    About iRhythm Technologies, Inc.
    iRhythm is a leading digital health care company that creates trusted solutions that detect, predict, and prevent disease. Combining wearable biosensors and cloud-based data analytics with powerful proprietary algorithms, iRhythm distills data from millions of heartbeats into clinically actionable information. Through a relentless focus on patient care, iRhythm’s vision is to deliver better data, better insights, and better health for all. To learn more about iRhythm, including its portfolio of Zio products and services, please visit irhythmtech.com.

    Zio AT Indications For Use

    The Zio AT device is intended to capture and transmit symptomatic and asymptomatic cardiac events and record continuous electrocardiogram (ECG) data for long-term monitoring. It is indicated for use on patients 18 years or older who may be asymptomatic or who may suffer from transient symptoms such as palpitations, shortness of breath, dizziness, light-headedness, pre-syncope, syncope, fatigue, or anxiety. It is not intended for use on critical care patients.

    Contraindications

    • Do not use the Zio AT device for patients with symptomatic episodes where variations in cardiac performance could result in immediate danger to the patient or when real-time or in-patient monitoring should be prescribed.
    • Do not use the Zio AT device for patients with known history of life-threatening arrhythmias.
    • Do not use the Zio AT device in combination with external cardiac defibrillators or high frequency surgical equipment near strong magnetic fields or devices such as MRI.
    • Do not use the Zio AT device on patients with a neuro-stimulator, as it may disrupt the quality of ECG data.
    • Do not use the Zio AT device on patients who do not have the competency to wear the device for the prescribed monitoring period.

    Investor Contact
    Stephanie Zhadkevich
    investors@irhythmtech.com

    Media Contact
    Kassandra Perry
    irhythm@highwirepr.com

    1. Zio AT Clinical Reference Manual. iRhythm Technologies, 2022.
    2. Continuous, uninterrupted refers to the recording of ECG data. Zio AT Gateway transmissions may be impacted by a variety of factors. See Product Labeling for more information.
    3. Zio AT is contraindicated for critical care patients.
    4. Do not use Zio AT for patients with symptomatic episodes where variations in cardiac performance could result in immediate danger to the patient or when real-time or in-patient monitoring should be prescribed. Refer to the Zio AT labeling and Clinical Reference Manual for full contraindications.
    5. Data on file. iRhythm Technologies, 2023.
    6. Data on file. iRhythm Technologies, 2022-2023.
    7. Zio XT Clinical Reference Manual. iRhythm Technologies, 2019.
    8. Zio monitor Instructions for Use. iRhythm Technologies, 2023.
    9. Zio AT Clinical Reference Manual. iRhythm Technologies, 2022.
    10. Data on file. iRhythm Technologies, 2021-2022.
    11. Based on a review of all online Zio XT, Zio monitor, and Zio AT end-of-wear reports. Data on file. iRhythm Technologies, 2023.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: EVe Mobility Acquisition Corp Announces Continued Listing on NYSE American Following Compliance Extension

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SANTA MONICA, CA, Oct. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — EVe Mobility Acquisition Corp (NYSE American: EVE), a Cayman Islands exempted company (“EVe” or the “Company”), announced today that on October 16, 2024, the Company received a written late extension request acceptance letter from the NYSE American LLC (“NYSE American” or the “NYSE Regulation”), because it is not in compliance with the continued listing standards of the NYSE American. Specifically, the Company has not met the requirements set forth in Sections 134 and 1101 of the NYSE American Company Guide due to its delayed filings of the Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, and its Form 10-Qs for the periods ended March 31, 2024, and June 30, 2024 (the “Delayed Filings”).

    In accordance with Section 1007 of the Company Guide, the Company submitted an extension request after being unable to cure the filing deficiencies within the initial six-month period of the 12-month cure period. NYSE Regulation has reviewed and accepted the Company’s request, granting an extended plan period through December 14, 2024, to complete the Delayed Filings, as well as any additional filings delayed thereafter.

    During this plan period, NYSE Regulation will periodically review the Company’s compliance with the milestones outlined in its submission. If the Company does not make progress toward becoming current in its SEC filings during the plan period or does not complete its business combination by December 14, 2024, NYSE Regulation staff may initiate delisting proceedings. The Company may appeal any such delisting determination.

    In compliance with Sections 402 and 1009(e) of the NYSE American Company Guide, the Company is issuing this press release to inform its shareholders that its listing is being continued under an extension, with a targeted completion date of December 14, 2024.

    About EVe

    EVe Mobility Acquisition Corp is a blank check company whose business purpose is to effect a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses.

    Forward Looking-Statements

    Certain statements made in this press release are “forward looking statements” within the meaning of the “safe harbor” provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. When used in this press release, the words “estimates,” “projected,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “forecasts,” “plans,” “intends,” “believes,” “seeks,” “may,” “will,” “should,” “future,” “propose” and variations of these words or similar expressions (or the negative versions of such words or expressions) are intended to identify forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, conditions or results, and involve a number of known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other important factors, many of which are outside EVe’s control, that could cause actual results or outcomes to differ materially from those discussed in the forward-looking statements. Many factors could cause actual future events to differ materially from the forward-looking statements in this document, including but not limited to: the ability of the Company to file timely file its required annual and quarterly reports with the SEC; the ability of the Company to regain compliance with NYSE American continued listing standards and maintain the listing of the Company’s securities on a national securities exchange. EVe undertake no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law.

    Contact:

    info@evemobility.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Jamf to Report Third Quarter 2024 Financial Results on November 7, 2024

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    MINNEAPOLIS, Oct. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Jamf (NASDAQ: JAMF), the standard in managing and securing Apple at work, announced today it will report third quarter 2024 financial results for the period ended September 30, 2024, following the close of the market on Thursday, November 7, 2024. On that day, management will host a conference call and webcast at 3:30 p.m. CT (4:30 p.m. ET) to discuss the company’s business and financial results.

    Jamf Third Quarter 2024 Earnings Conference Call

    When: Thursday, November 7, 2024

    Time: 3:30 p.m. CT (4:30 p.m. ET)

    Live Webcast: The conference call will be webcast live on Jamf’s Investor Relations website at https://ir.jamf.com.

    Those parties interested in participating via telephone may register on Jamf’s Investor Relations website or by clicking here.

    Replay: A replay of the call will be available on the Investor Relations website beginning on November 7, 2024, at approximately 6:00 p.m. CT (7:00 p.m. ET).

    About Jamf

    Jamf’s purpose is to simplify work by helping organizations manage and secure an Apple experience that end users love and organizations trust. Jamf is the only company in the world that provides a complete management and security solution for an Apple-first environment that is enterprise secure, consumer simple and protects personal privacy. To learn more, visit: http://www.jamf.com.

    Investor Contact:
    Jennifer Gaumond
    ir@jamf.com

    Media Contact:
    media@jamf.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Rich Steinmeier Named Chief Executive Officer of LPL Financial; Elected to Board of Directors

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SAN DIEGO, Oct. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (Nasdaq: LPLA) today announced that the Board of Directors has confirmed Rich Steinmeier as Chief Executive Officer. Steinmeier, who had been interim CEO since October 1, was also elected a member of the Board.  

    In addition, the Board named Matt Audette as President and Chief Financial Officer, expanding his previous role as Chief Financial Officer and Head of Business Operations. The appointments are effective immediately.  

    “LPL is fortunate to benefit from an exceptionally strong team with leaders who have a clear vision for the continued success of the business,” said Jim Putnam, chair of the LPL Financial Board of Directors.  

    “Rich’s appointment to CEO, which reflects the Board’s succession plan, is a testament to the valuable contributions he has made during his tenure with LPL and the trusted relationships he has established with clients and employees,” added Putnam, noting that LPL’s organic growth rate has more than doubled since Rich joined the company in 2018 to lead its growth initiatives. “With Rich as CEO and Matt in his expanded role as President, the Board is confident that LPL’s trajectory of high performance and its steadfast commitment to serving clients will continue to build stakeholder value.” 

    “The success of LPL is shaped by the clear-eyed view from our talented team that all Americans deserve access to sound financial advice. It is an incredible honor to lead the company that delivers on this purpose,” said Steinmeier. “I’m fortunate to collaborate with Matt and our leadership team to elevate our service to clients, provide rewarding careers for our people, and to build on our momentum as one of the fastest growing companies in wealth management.” 

    “We’re operating from a position of strength with a leadership team that is sharply focused on supporting our clients’ success through innovative solutions,” said Audette. “I look forward to continuing my partnership with Rich as we expand on our leading position in the advisor-centered marketplace and enhance value for all the stakeholders we serve.” 

    About Rich Steinmeier  

    Steinmeier, 50, was appointed LPL Financial’s interim CEO on October 1, 2024. He previously served as Managing Director, Chief Growth Officer and, prior to that, as Divisional President, Business Strategy and Growth. As Chief Growth Officer, he led teams responsible for shaping corporate and business line strategy, recruiting new financial advisors and institutions, leading the field management of LPL employee advisors, creating and deploying capital solutions to LPL clients, and leading the marketing and communications functions. 

    Before joining LPL in 2018, Steinmeier held senior leadership roles at UBS Financial and Merrill Lynch as well as working as a consultant for McKinsey & Company. Steinmeier earned a B.S. in economics from the Wharton School at the University of Pennsylvania and an M.B.A. from Stanford University. 

    About Matt Audette 

    Audette, 50, joined LPL Financial as Chief Financial Officer in 2015 and assumed responsibility for the firm’s business operations in 2023. Audette is responsible for the firm’s financial, risk, compliance and client operations functions. In addition, he oversees the teams responsible for delivering increased operational speed and transparency, along with continued strong risk management, to advisors and institutions. Over Audette’s tenure, he has contributed to the firm’s continued growth and profitability by leading corporate acquisitions, debt transactions, the client deposit portfolio, expense management, and capital allocation. 

    Prior to joining LPL, Audette served as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of E*TRADE Financial Corporation. Audette earned a Bachelor of Science in accounting from Virginia Tech. 

    About LPL Financial  

    LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (Nasdaq: LPLA) was founded on the principle that the firm should work for advisors and institutions, and not the other way around. Today, LPL is a leader in the markets we serve, serving more than 23,000 financial advisors, including advisors at approximately 1,000 institutions and at approximately 580 registered investment advisor firms nationwide. We are steadfast in our commitment to the advisor-mediated model and the belief that Americans deserve access to personalized guidance from a financial professional. At LPL, independence means that advisors and institution leaders have the freedom they deserve to choose the business model, services and technology resources that allow them to run a thriving business. They have the flexibility to do business theirway. And they have the freedom to manage their client relationships, because they know their clients best. Simply put, we take care of our advisors and institutions, so they can take care of their clients. 

    Securities and Advisory services offered through LPL Financial LLC (“LPL Financial”), a registered investment advisor.Member FINRA/SIPC. LPL Financial and its affiliated companies provide financial services only from the United States. 

    Throughout this communication, the terms “financial advisors” and “advisors” are used to refer to registered representatives and/or investment advisor representatives affiliated with LPL Financial. We routinely disclose information that may be important to shareholders in the “Investor Relations” or “Press Releases” section of our website. 

    Media Contact 
    Jen Roche 
    jen.roche@lplfinancial.com 

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Climate Tech VC Cerulean Ventures to Hold Biodiversity Roundtable during UN Biodiversity COP 16, Cali, Colombia

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SANTA BARBARA, Calif., Oct. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Cerulean Ventures, a climate tech venture capital firm operating in the trillion dollar annual climate finance sector, will hold a roundtable at Bloom 24 on Friday, October 25th titled: “Investing in Technology for a Nature Positive Economy.”

    Cerulean Ventures is a leading investor in market-based solutions to value nature, define and document environmental assets and center biodiversity as a measure of ecosystem health and nature-positive business practices. Cerulean Ventures co-founders Matthew Stotts and Jahed Momand will be participating in the United Nations Biodiversity Conference, COP 16 as blue zone delegates. Cerulean was also a participant at the Biodiversity COP 15 in Montréal in 2022.

    “We are proud to lead this discussion during the United Nations Biodiversity Conference, COP 16,” said Jahed Momand, general partner of Cerulean Ventures. “Cerulean’s climate tech thesis is to invest venture capital in software businesses that connect the global economy for nature-positive outcomes.”

    Matthew and Jahed’s work with the Cerulean Ventures portfolio of climate tech entrepreneurs deepens the general partners’ years of work on biodiversity, nature-based solutions, decarbonization, circular economy, decentralized energy and global networks for coordinating climate finance and accounting. Cerulean’s portfolio of investments include highly-scalable software and data for sustainable supply chains, financial technology for carbon and energy markets, and several innovations in climate finance.

    About Cerulean Ventures
    https://cerulean.vc/

    Cerulean Ventures invests in pre-seed and seed stage Climate FinTech, SaaS and blockchain businesses tapping into the network effects of nature, renewable energy and climate-positive economies. Cerulean finds earth-scale (global) technology opportunities in areas like renewable energy, blue carbon, reforestation, biodiversity and regenerative agriculture, as well as decarbonization, circularity and sustainability across industry, manufacturing, transportation, construction, and supply chains.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: SHAREHOLDER INVESTIGATION: The M&A Class Action Firm Investigates the Merger of Zoura, Inc. – ZUO

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, Oct. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) —

    Monteverde & Associates PC (the “M&A Class Action Firm”), has recovered money for shareholders and is recognized as a Top 50 Firm in the 2018-2022 ISS Securities Class Action Services Report. We are headquartered at the Empire State Building in New York City and are investigating Zuora Inc. (NYSE: ZUO), relating to its proposed merger with Silver Lake Group, L.C.C. Under the terms of the agreement, all ZUO shares will be automatically converted into the right to receive $10.00 in cash per share.

    Click here for more information https://monteverdelaw.com/case/zuora-inc/. It is free and there is no cost or obligation to you.

    NOT ALL LAW FIRMS ARE THE SAME. Before you hire a law firm, you should talk to a lawyer and ask:

    1. Do you file class actions and go to Court?
    2. When was the last time you recovered money for shareholders?
    3. What cases did you recover money in and how much?

    About Monteverde & Associates PC

    Our firm litigates and has recovered money for shareholders…and we do it from our offices in the Empire State Building. We are a national class action securities firm with a successful track record in trial and appellate courts, including the U.S. Supreme Court. 

    No company, director or officer is above the law. If you own common stock in the above listed company and have concerns or wish to obtain additional information free of charge, please visit our website or contact Juan Monteverde, Esq. either via e-mail at jmonteverde@monteverdelaw.com or by telephone at (212) 971-1341.

    Contact:
    Juan Monteverde, Esq.
    MONTEVERDE & ASSOCIATES PC
    The Empire State Building
    350 Fifth Ave. Suite 4740
    New York, NY 10118
    United States of America
    jmonteverde@monteverdelaw.com
    Tel: (212) 971-1341

    Attorney Advertising. (C) 2024 Monteverde & Associates PC. The law firm responsible for this advertisement is Monteverde & Associates PC (http://www.monteverdelaw.com).  Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome with respect to any future matter.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Personal AI to Bring Enterprise-Grade AI to the NPU on PCs powered by Snapdragon X Series Processors

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SAN DIEGO, Oct. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) —

    Highlights:

    • Personal AI announces the integration of Personal AI’s Small Language Models (SLMs) into PCs powered by Snapdragon X Series processors.
    • This collaboration aims to enhance on-device AI, prioritizing accuracy, privacy, and security for critical enterprise users.

    Personal AI announced a collaboration to bring AI directly to edge devices through Snapdragon® X Series platforms. This collaboration marks a step towards ubiquitous AI, combining Personal AI’s expertise in private SLMs with Qualcomm Technologies’ chipsets.

    Showcased during Snapdragon Summit, Personal AI’s SLMs were demonstrated on HP EliteBook Ultra Next-Gen AI PCs powered by Snapdragon X Series processors. Running on the Snapdragon NPU delivers enhanced privacy, security, and real-time AI processing capabilities to a wide range of devices, with a focus on enterprise-grade laptops.

    “Our collaboration with Personal AI is a leap forward in on-device AI capabilities,” stated Rami Husseini, Director, Product Management at Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. “By utilizing Personal AI’s technology on devices that contain our Snapdragon X Series platforms, we’re enabling a new era of security-rich, privacy-focused, and powerful AI experiences directly on Windows PCs. Showcasing our commitment to driving innovation in AI and empowering users with cutting-edge technology that is designed to respect their privacy.”

    Suman Kanuganti, CEO and Co-founder of Personal AI, added, “Working with Qualcomm and HP allows us to bring our vision of highly efficient and scalable AI Personas to millions of users worldwide. By leveraging the NPU capabilities of Snapdragon, we’re able to run our models directly on-device, ensuring that sensitive data never leaves the user’s hardware. This collaboration underscores our mission to provide AI that enhances productivity, communication, and collaboration, while maintaining the highest standards of data protection and privacy.”

    Loretta Li-Sevilla, Global Head of Future of Work at HP, commented, “At HP, we’re committed to delivering technology that empowers businesses to work smarter and more securely. HP next-generation AI PCs featuring Snapdragon X Series processors enables new compute capabilities. Personal AI Personas can now run offline for highly private inference use, offering our customers unparalleled AI performance and the all-day battery life they need to stay productive in today’s fast-paced business environment.”

    The integration of Personal AI’s technology into PCs powered by Snapdragon X Series Processors is already generating excitement among early adopters, who report significant improvements in productivity, accuracy, and data security.

    The Chief Strategy Officer of a Personal AI customer shared his experience: “As a global group of iconic brands, solutions like Personal AI have the potential to completely transform how we operate. In today’s fast-paced environment, we deal with vast amounts of data from every corner of the globe—market trends, consumer behaviors, competitive movements, pricing fluctuations. Traditional methods of analyzing this information simply can’t keep up with the speed at which we need to act. We can easily load our available public and enterprise information into the Personal AI engine, where we can interact with it like talking to a smart analyst about our meeting conclusions, action items, and capital markets reactions to recent industry movements. I see this as the beginning of adopting AI in a much easier way in our industry.”

    About Personal AI
    Personal AI develops a horizontal AI training and collaboration platform, focused on private, Small Language Models (SLMs) that multiply the capabilities of enterprise teams. Their technology enables organizations to build networks of AI Personas, each representing key roles within companies. These AI Personas are exclusively trained on proprietary data, ensuring unparalleled accuracy, transparency, and privacy. For more information, please visit https://personal.ai

    Contact: jonathan.bikoff@personal.ai

    Snapdragon is a product of Qualcomm Technologies Inc., and/or its subsidiaries. 
    Snapdragon is a trademark or registered trademark of Qualcomm Incorporated. 

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/8527bfdc-0a4e-4a14-bfff-673f2a76cb6c

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Gouverneur Bancorp, Inc. Announces Semi-Annual Cash Dividend

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    GOUVERNEUR, N.Y., Oct. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Gouverneur Bancorp, Inc. (OTCQB Marketplace: GOVB) (the “Company”), the holding company for Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association (the “Bank”), announced today that its Board of Directors has declared a semi-annual cash dividend of $0.08 per common share. The dividend will be paid on or about November 18, 2024 to shareholders of record as of the close of business on November 4, 2024.  

    This is the first cash dividend for the Company since the completion of the Bank’s conversion from the mutual holding company form of organization to the stock holding company form of organization.

    About Gouverneur Bancorp, Inc.

    Gouverneur Bancorp, Inc. is the holding company for Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association, which is a New York chartered savings and loan association founded in 1892 that offers deposit and loan services for businesses, families and individuals. At June 30, 2024, the Company had total assets of $195.1 million, total deposits of $153.4 million and total stockholders’ equity of $31.7 million.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release may contain forward-looking statements, which can be identified by the use of words such as “believes,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “estimates” or similar expressions. Such forward-looking statements and all other statements that are not historic facts are subject to risks and uncertainties which could cause actual results to differ materially from those currently anticipated due to a number of factors. These factors include, among others, the following: the Bank’s ability to complete its previously announced proposed conversion to a national banking association charter; the ability to successfully integrate acquired entities and realize expected cost savings associated with completed mergers and acquisitions; changes in interest rates; national and regional economic conditions; legislative and regulatory changes; monetary and fiscal policies of the U.S. government, including policies of the U.S. Treasury and the Federal Reserve Board; the size, quality and composition of the loan or investment portfolios; demand for loan products; deposit flows and our ability to effectively manage liquidity; competition; demand for financial services in our market area; changes in real estate market values in our market area; changes in relevant accounting principles and guidelines; and our ability to attract and retain key employees. These risks and uncertainties should be considered in evaluating forward-looking statements and undue reliance should not be placed on such statements. Should one or more of these risks materialize, actual results may vary from those anticipated, estimated or projected. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this press release. Except as may be required by applicable law or regulation, the Company assumes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements.

    CONTACT:    Robert W. Barlow
    President and Chief Executive Officer
    (315) 287-2600
         

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Marex Group plc Announces Launch of a Public Offering

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, Oct. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Marex Group plc (Nasdaq: MRX) (“Marex”), the diversified global financial services platform, today announces the launch of a public offering of its ordinary shares (the “Offering”) by certain selling shareholders (the “Selling Shareholders”). The Selling Shareholders are offering a total of 7,000,000 ordinary shares. In connection with the Offering, the Selling Shareholders have granted the underwriters a 30-day option to purchase up to an additional 1,050,000 ordinary shares.

    Marex is not selling any ordinary shares in the Offering and will not receive any proceeds from the sale of shares by the Selling Shareholders.

    Barclays, Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC, Jefferies, and Keefe, Bruyette & Woods, a Stifel Company, are acting as joint lead book-running managers and as representatives of the underwriters for the proposed Offering.

    The proposed Offering will be made only by means of a prospectus. Copies of the preliminary prospectus relating to the proposed Offering may be obtained from:

    • Barclays Capital Inc., c/o Broadridge Financial Solutions, 1155 Long Island Avenue, Edgewood, NY 11717, by telephone at 1-888-603-5847, or by email at barclaysprospectus@broadridge.com;
    • Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC, Attention: Prospectus Department, 200 West Street, New York, New York 10282, via telephone: 1-866-471-2526, or via email: prospectus-ny@ny.email.gs.com;
    • Jefferies LLC, Attention: Equity Syndicate Prospectus Department, 520 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10022, by phone at (877) 821-7388, or by email at Prospectus_Department@Jefferies.com; or
    • Keefe, Bruyette & Woods Inc., 787 Seventh Avenue, Fourth Floor, New York, NY 10019, attention: Equity Capital Markets, or by calling toll free at (800) 966-1559 or emailing USCapitalMarkets@kbw.com.

    A registration statement relating to these securities has been filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission but has not yet become effective. These securities may not be sold, nor may offers to buy these securities be accepted, prior to the time the registration statement becomes effective. This press release does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities, and shall not constitute an offer, solicitation or sale in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of that jurisdiction.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: TAG Oil Announces $10 Million Overnight Marketed Public Offering of Units to Strategically Advance Unconventional and Conventional Opportunities in Egypt

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NOT FOR DISSEMINATION IN THE UNITED STATES

    VANCOUVER, British Columbia, Oct. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — TAG Oil Ltd. (TSXV:TAO, OTCQX:TAOIF, and FSE:TOP) (“TAG Oil” or the “Company”) is pleased to announce that it has filed a preliminary short form prospectus (“Preliminary Prospectus”) with the securities commissions in all provinces of Canada, except Québec, in connection with an overnight marketed public offering (the “Offering”) of units of the Company (the “Units”) at a price of $0.21 per Unit for aggregate gross proceeds of C$10,000,000.

    Certain members of management and directors of the Company intend to participate alongside investors in the Offering.

    The Offering is being led by Research Capital Corporation, as lead underwriter and sole-bookrunner, on behalf of a syndicate of underwriters (collectively, the “Underwriters”).

    Each Unit will consist of one common share of the Company (“Common Share”) and one-half of one Common Share purchase warrant (each whole warrant, a “Warrant”). Each Warrant entitles the holder thereof to purchase one Common Share (a “Warrant Share”) at an exercise price equal to $0.30 per Warrant Share at any time up to 24 months following the closing of the Offering.

    The Company intends to use the net proceeds of the Offering to advance appraisal and development activities in the Western Desert, Egypt, at both the Badr Oil Field and strategic new 512,000-acre concession and for working capital and general corporate purposes. Activities to be advanced with the proceeds include executing re-entry work on multiple existing wells to recomplete and/or drill a sidetrack into existing conventional oil reservoirs, the drilling of new vertical delineation wells in the unconventional Abu Roash “F” (ARF) resource play targeting high intensity natural fractured areas, and the planning of the next horizontal well with multi-stage frac.

    In addition, the Company plans to also complete a third-party resource report on the new strategic 512,000-acre concession that is in the process of being acquired and conduct a potential strategic joint venture partnership process.

    The Company has granted the Underwriters an option, exercisable in whole or in part, at the sole discretion of the Underwriters, at any time, from time to time, for a period of 30 days from and including the closing of the Offering, to purchase from the Company up to an additional 15% of the Units sold under the Offering, and/or the components thereof, on the same terms and conditions of the Offering to cover over-allotments, if any, and for market stabilization purposes.

    The Offering is expected to be priced in context of the market, with the final price of the Units and final exercise price of the Warrants to be determined at the time of pricing.

    The Offering is expected to close on or about the week of November 11, 2024, or such other date as the Company and the Underwriters may agree. Closing of the Offering is subject to customary closing conditions, including, but not limited to, the receipt of all necessary regulatory approvals, including the approval of the securities regulatory authorities and the TSX Venture Exchange.

    The Units are being offered in each of the provinces of Canada (except Québec) and may be offered in the United States on a private placement basis pursuant to an appropriate exemption from the registration requirements under applicable U.S. law, and outside of Canada and the United States on a private placement or equivalent basis. The Preliminary Prospectus is available on SEDAR+ at http://www.sedarplus.ca and may be obtained from Research Capital Corporation at ecm@researchcapital.com. The Preliminary Prospectus contains important information about the Company and the Offering. Prospective investors should read the Preliminary Prospectus and other documents the Company has filed before making an investment decision.

    This news release does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any of securities in the United States. The securities have not been and will not be registered under the U.S. Securities Act or any state securities laws and may not be offered or sold within the United States or to U.S. Persons unless registered under the U.S. Securities Act and applicable state securities laws or an exemption from such registration is available.

    About TAG Oil Ltd.

    TAG Oil (http://www.tagoil.com/) is a Canadian based international oil and gas exploration company with a focus on operations and opportunities in the Middle East and North Africa.

    For further information:

    Toby Pierce, Chief Executive Officer
    Phone: 1 604 609 3355

    Email: info@tagoil.com
    Website: http://www.tagoil.com/
    LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/tag-oil-ltd
    X: https://twitter.com/tagoilltd

    Neither the TSX-V nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX-V) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This news release includes certain statements and information that constitute forward-looking information within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities laws. All statements in this news release, other than statements of historical facts are forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements and forward-looking information specifically include, but are not limited to, statements that relate to the completion of the Offering and the timing in respect thereof, the use of proceeds of the Offering, timely receipt of all necessary approvals, including the approval of the TSX Venture Exchange and the proposed completion of a third party resource report.

    Statements contained in this release that are not historical facts are forward-looking statements that involve various risks and uncertainty affecting the business of TAG Oil. Such statements can generally, but not always, be identified by words such as “expects”, “plans”, “anticipates”, “intends”, “estimates”, “forecasts”, “schedules”, “prepares”, “potential” and similar expressions, or that events or conditions “will”, “would”, “may”, “could” or “should” occur. All statements that describe the Company’s plans relating to operations and potential strategic opportunities are forward-looking statements under applicable securities laws. These statements address future events and conditions and are reliant on assumptions made by the Company’s management, and so involve inherent risks and uncertainties, as disclosed in the Company’s periodic filings with Canadian securities regulators. As a result of these risks and uncertainties, and the assumptions underlying the forward-looking information, actual results could materially differ from those currently projected, and there is no representation by TAG Oil that the actual results realized in the future will be the same in whole or in part as those presented herein. TAG Oil disclaims any intent or obligation to update forward-looking statements or information except as required by law. Readers are referred to the additional information regarding TAG Oil’s business contained in TAG Oil’s reports filed with the securities regulatory authorities in Canada. Although the Company has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual actions, events, or results to differ materially from those described in forward-looking statements, there may be other factors that could cause actions, events or results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended. For more information on TAG Oil and the risks and challenges of its business, investors should review TAG Oil’s filings that are available at http://www.sedarplus.ca.

    TAG Oil provides no assurance that forward-looking statements and information will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements or information. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements or information.

    Exploration for hydrocarbons is a speculative venture necessarily involving substantial risk. The Company’s future success in exploiting and increasing its current reserve base will depend on its ability to develop its current properties and on its ability to discover and acquire properties or prospects that are capable of commercial production. However, there is no assurance that the Company’s future exploration and development efforts will result in the discovery or development of additional commercial accumulations of oil and natural gas.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Bannix Acquisition Corp. Announces Monthly Extension to Complete its Initial Business Combination

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    WILMINGTON, Del., Oct. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Bannix Acquisition Corp. (“Bannix”) announced today that its board of directors (the “Board”) has decided to extend the date by which Bannix must consummate an initial business combination (the “Deadline Date”) from October 14, 2024 for an additional month, to November 14, 2024.

    As previously disclosed, at an annual meeting of its stockholders held on September 6, 2024, Bannix’ stockholders voted in favor of a proposal to amend Bannix’s Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation (as amended, the “Amended Charter”) to provide Bannix with the right to extend the Deadline Date up to six times for an additional one month each time (the “Extension”) until March 14, 2025.

    Also as previously announced, if an Extension is implemented, the sponsor of Bannix, Instant Fame LLC (the “Sponsor”), or its designees will deposit into the trust account, as a loan, the lesser of (x) $25,000 and (y) $0.05 for each share that is not redeemed in connection with the special meeting.

    On October 15, 2024, the Board, at the request of the Sponsor, decided to implement the twentieth Extension and to extend the Deadline Date for an additional month to November 14, 2024.

    About Bannix Acquisition Corp.

    Bannix Acquisition Corp. is a blank check company, also commonly referred to as a Special Purpose Acquisition Company, or SPAC, formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses or entities.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release and oral statements made from time to time by representatives of the Company may include “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. All statements other than statements of historical fact included in this press release are forward-looking statements. When used in this press release, words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “might,” “plan,” “possible,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “should,” “would” and similar expressions, as they relate to the Company or its management team, identify forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements are based on the beliefs of the Company’s management, as well as assumptions made by, and information currently available to, the Company’s management. Actual results could differ materially from those contemplated by the forward-looking statements as a result of certain factors detailed in the Company’s filings with the SEC. All subsequent written or oral forward-looking statements attributable to the Company or persons acting on its behalf are qualified in their entirety by this paragraph. Forward-looking statements are subject to numerous conditions, many of which are beyond the control of the Company, including those set forth in the Risk Factors section of the Company’s registration statement and prospectus for the Company’s initial public offering filed with the SEC. The Company undertakes no obligation to update these statements for revisions or changes after the date of this release, except as required by law.

    Contact :
    Bannix Acquisition Corp
    Douglas Davis, CEO
    (302) 305-479
    doug.davis@bannixacquisition.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Parker to Announce Fiscal 2025 First Quarter Earnings on October 31; Conference Call and Webcast Scheduled for 11 a.m. Eastern

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    CLEVELAND, Oct. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Parker Hannifin Corporation (NYSE: PH), the global leader in motion and control technologies, today announced that it will release its fiscal 2025 first quarter earnings before the market opens on Thursday, October 31, 2024, followed by a conference call at 11:00 a.m., Eastern time. During the call, the company will discuss fiscal 2025 first quarter results and respond to questions from institutional investors and security analysts. The conference call will be webcast simultaneously on Parker’s investor website at investors.parker.com with an accompanying slide presentation. The webcast will be archived on the site and available for replay later that day.

    Parker Hannifin is a Fortune 250 global leader in motion and control technologies. For more than a century the company has been enabling engineering breakthroughs that lead to a better tomorrow. Parker has increased its annual dividend per share paid to shareholders for 68 consecutive fiscal years, among the top five longest-running dividend-increase records in the S&P 500 index. Learn more at http://www.parker.com or @parkerhannifin.

    ###

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. Announces Quarterly Dividend for Preferred Stock

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    DALLAS, Oct. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. (NASDAQ: TCBI), the parent company of Texas Capital Bank, and its board of directors declared a cash dividend of $14.375 per share of the 5.75% Fixed Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series B (the “Series B Preferred Stock”), equivalent to $0.359375 per depositary share, each representing a 1/40th interest in a share of the Series B Preferred Stock. The depositary shares are traded on the NASDAQ under the symbol “TCBIO.” The Series B Preferred Stock dividend is payable on December 16, 2024, to holders of record at the close of business on December 2, 2024.

    ABOUT TEXAS CAPITAL BANCSHARES, INC.

    Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. (NASDAQ®: TCBI), a member of the Russell 2000® Index and the S&P MidCap 400®, is the parent company of Texas Capital Bank (“TCB”). Texas Capital is the collective brand name for TCB and its separate, non-bank affiliates and wholly-owned subsidiaries. Texas Capital is a full-service financial services firm that delivers customized solutions to businesses, entrepreneurs and individual customers. Founded in 1998, the institution is headquartered in Dallas with offices in Austin, Houston, San Antonio and Fort Worth, and has built a network of clients across the country. With the ability to service clients through their entire lifecycles, Texas Capital has established commercial banking, consumer banking, investment banking and wealth management capabilities. All services are subject to applicable laws, regulations, and service terms. Deposit and lending products and services are offered by TCB. For deposit products, member FDIC. For more information, please visit http://www.texascapital.com.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Monroe Capital Corporation Schedules Third Quarter 2024 Earnings Release and Conference Call

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    CHICAGO, Oct. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Monroe Capital Corporation (the “Company”) (NASDAQ: MRCC) announced today that it will report its third quarter ended September 30, 2024 financial results on Tuesday, November 12, 2024, after the close of the financial markets.

    The Company will host a webcast and conference call to discuss these operating and financial results on Wednesday, November 13, 2024 at 11:00 a.m. Eastern Time. The webcast will be hosted on a webcast link located in the Investor Relations section of our website at http://ir.monroebdc.com/events.cfm. To participate in the conference call, please dial (800) 715-9871 approximately 10 minutes prior to the call. Please reference conference ID # 5769748. For those unable to listen to the live broadcast, the webcast will be available for replay on the Company’s website approximately two hours after the event.

    About Monroe Capital Corporation

    Monroe Capital Corporation is a publicly-traded specialty finance company that principally invests in senior, unitranche and junior secured debt and, to a lesser extent, unsecured debt and equity investments in middle-market companies. The Company’s investment objective is to maximize the total return to its stockholders in the form of current income and capital appreciation. The Company’s investment activities are managed by its investment adviser, Monroe Capital BDC Advisors, LLC, which is an investment adviser registered under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, as amended, and an affiliate of Monroe Capital LLC. To learn more about Monroe Capital Corporation, visit http://www.monroebdc.com.

    About Monroe Capital LLC

    Monroe Capital LLC (including its subsidiaries and affiliates, together “Monroe”) is a premier asset management firm specializing in private credit markets across various strategies, including direct lending, technology finance, venture debt, alternative credit, structured credit, real estate and equity. Since 2004, the firm has been successfully providing capital solutions to clients in the U.S. and Canada. Monroe prides itself on being a value-added and user-friendly partner to business owners, management, and both private equity and independent sponsors. Monroe’s platform offers a wide variety of investment products for both institutional and high net worth investors with a focus on generating high quality “alpha” returns irrespective of business or economic cycles. The firm is headquartered in Chicago and maintains 10 offices throughout the United States and Asia.

    Monroe has been recognized by both its peers and investors with various awards including Private Debt Investor as the 2023 Lower Mid-Market Lender of the Decade, 2023 Lower Mid-Market Lender of the Year, 2023 CLO Manager of the Year, Americas; Inc.’s 2023 Founder-Friendly Investors List; Global M&A Network as the 2023 Lower Mid-Markets Lender of the Year, U.S.A.; DealCatalyst as the 2022 Best CLO Manager of the Year; Korean Economic Daily as the 2022 Best Performance in Private Debt – Mid Cap; Creditflux as the 2021 Best U.S. Direct Lending Fund; and Pension Bridge as the 2020 Private Credit Strategy of the Year. For more information and important disclaimers, please visit http://www.monroecap.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release may contain certain forward-looking statements. Any such statements, other than statements of historical fact, are likely to be affected by other unknowable future events and conditions, including elements of the future that are or are not under the Company’s control, and that the Company may or may not have considered; accordingly, such statements cannot be guarantees or assurances of any aspect of future performance. Actual developments and results are highly likely to vary materially from these estimates and projections of the future. Such statements speak only as of the time when made, and the Company undertakes no obligation to update any such statement now or in the future.

    SOURCE:          Monroe Capital Corporation

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Element Welcomes New Chief Data and Analytics Officer, Evelyne Roy

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    TORONTO, Oct. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Element Fleet Management Corp. (TSX:EFN) (“Element” or the “Company”), the largest publicly traded, pure-play automotive fleet manager in the world, is excited to announce the appointment of Evelyne Roy as its new Chief Data and Analytics Officer. In this role, Ms. Roy will be accountable for designing and building scalable data and analytics systems that enable insights and responsible AI to optimize business operations, drive growth, improve safety, and ensure an exceptional client experience. 

    “We are delighted to welcome Evelyne to the Element team,” said Laura Dottori-Attanasio, CEO, Element. “She is an adept data technology leader, whose extensive experience and passion for leveraging data to drive business success make her the ideal candidate for this role and delivering our Purpose to Move the world through intelligent mobility.”

    Ms. Roy, whose appointment is effective immediately, brings with her over 25 years of experience leading the data strategy, architecture, and distribution for data and analytics platforms, having previously held leadership roles at Thompson Reuters Corporation, as well as increasingly senior roles in the financial industry in both Australia and Canada. With a proven track record of utilizing data to drive business strategies and improve client experiences, Ms. Roy is a valuable addition to the Element team. This appointment reflects Element’s continued commitment to investing in the modernization of its digital capabilities to deliver increased value to its clients.

    “As a leader in fleet management, we recognize the importance of data and analytics in delivering efficient and effective solutions for our clients,” said Kobi Eisenberg, President Element Mobility and Autofleet. “We are confident that Evelyne will play a pivotal role in our ongoing commitment to providing best-in-class mobility solutions and ensuring we stay ahead of the evolving needs of our industry.”

    “I’m thrilled to join the Element team, and be a part of this Purpose-driven, client-centric organization,” said Ms. Roy. “Together, we are going to deliver data and digital-first solutions that meet and exceed our clients’ expectations.”

    About Element Fleet Management

    Element Fleet Management (TSX: EFN) is the largest publicly traded pure-play automotive fleet manager in the world, providing the full range of fleet services and solutions to a growing base of loyal, world-class clients – corporations, governments, and not-for-profits – across North America, Australia, and New Zealand. Element’s services address every aspect of clients’ fleet requirements, from vehicle acquisition, maintenance, accidents and remarketing, to integrating EVs and managing the complexity of gradual fleet electrification. Clients benefit from Element’s expertise as one of the largest fleet solutions providers in its markets, offering economies of scale and insight used to reduce fleet operating costs and improve productivity and performance. For more information, visit elementfleet.com/investor-relations.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Economics: ACP Statement on BOEM’s Completion of Environmental Reviews for New York Bight Offshore Wind Lease Areas

    Source: American Clean Power Association (ACP)

    Headline: ACP Statement on BOEM’s Completion of Environmental Reviews for New York Bight Offshore Wind Lease Areas

    WASHINGTON D.C., October 21, 2024 –  The American Clean Power Association (ACP) released the following statement from Anne Reynolds, ACP Vice President for Offshore Wind, after the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM) finalized a comprehensive environmental review to evaluate potential wind development activities across six lease areas encompassing more than 488,000 acres in the New York Bight, located offshore New York and New Jersey. BOEM estimates that fully developing these lease areas could produce up to 7 gigawatts of offshore wind energy, which would be enough energy to power approximately two million homes:
    “The six lease areas off the coasts of New Jersey and New York will host the next tranche of offshore wind power projects to meet the increasing demand for electricity on the East Coast. This environmental review of the entire lease area is a vital step in establishing a more standardized and efficient permitting process. It reflects extensive outreach and input from diverse stakeholders, including tribal, community members and other ocean users, ensuring that a wide range of perspectives have been considered. We commend BOEM for their dedication and thorough environmental reviews, and we look forward to future project-specific reviews building on this important work.”

    MIL OSI Economics

  • MIL-OSI: North American Construction Group Ltd. Third Quarter Results Conference Call and Webcast Notification

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    ACHESON, Alberta, Oct. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — North American Construction Group Ltd. (“NACG” or “the Company”) (TSX:NOA.TO/NYSE:NOA) announced today that it will release its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2024 on Wednesday, October 30, 2024 after markets close. Following the release of its financial results, NACG will hold a conference call and webcast on Thursday, October 31, 2024, at 7:00 a.m. Mountain Time (9:00 a.m. Eastern Time).

    The call can be accessed by dialing:
    Toll free: 1-800-717-1738
    Conference ID: 86919

    A replay will be available through November 29, 2024, by dialing:
    Toll Free: 1-888-660-6264
    Conference ID: 86919
    Playback Passcode: 86919

    A slide deck for the webcast will be available for download the evening prior to the call and will be found on the company’s website at http://www.nacg.ca/presentations/

    The live presentation and webcast can be accessed at: North American Construction Group Ltd. Third Quarter Results Conference Call Registration (onlinexperiences.com)

    A replay will be available until November 29, 2024, using the link provided.

    About the Company

    North American Construction Group Ltd. is a premier provider of heavy civil construction and mining services in Canada, the U.S. and Australia. For over 70 years, NACG has provided services to the mining, resource and infrastructure construction markets.

    For further information, please contact:

    Jason Veenstra, CPA, CA
    Chief Financial Officer
    North American Construction Group Ltd.
    Phone: (780) 960-7171
    Email: ir@nacg.ca

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI New Zealand: Government’s Three Strikes reboot fails victims, again – Sensible Sentencing Trust

    Source: Sensible Sentencing Trust

    The Sensible Sentencing Trust is slamming the Government’s tweaks to it’s Three Strikes 2.0 law labelling them a ‘weak compromise that lets victims down’.

    Lawyer, and Sensible Sentencing Trust spokesman, Stephen Franks, said:

    “The Three Strikes changes are a triumph of public service bureaucrats over evidence-based policy.  Changing the threshold so a strike only counts if a crim get12 months imprisonment at the first strike stage and two year threshold for second and third strikes makes no sense at all.”

    “The Government just doesn’t get it. The whole idea of Three Strikes is that the strike occurs upon conviction not based on the sentencing judge’s discretion.”

    “We’ve modelled the Government’s changes using the 25 ‘third strikers’ under the original regime. Under the Bill as it was, just seven would qualify for a third strike. And with these changes, it’s still just eight – less than a third who would face the deterrent of a third strike under the original law.”

    “It doesn’t even carry over the existing strikes of of the old regime. It restores strike status only to those who meet these new thresholds. It’s literally letting previous strikers off.”

    “National and ACT talk tough on crime, but are failing to deliver. This watered down version of Three Strikes won’t work.”

    “What was the point of ACT campaigning on reinstating what the judges and Labour’s luvvies canned, if they bottle it when in power?

    NOTES:

    Analysis by the Sensible Sentencing Trust shows that only one additional third striker would qualify under the changes announced today compared to the proposal introduced in April.

    This new threshold also applies to the “carry over” aspect – which means that most of the 14,687 former strikers will not qualify at all (so will be ‘let off’ from their existing strikes, despite convictions for serious offences).’

    We’ve also modelled applying the 12 month sentence threshold to just the third strike stage.  If that proposal had been adopted, just two cases that would not qualify as third strikers. These two cases are those opponents of Three Strikes regularly refer to: Both Daniel Fitzgerald and Raven Campbell would not qualify as Third Strikers.

    MIL OSI New Zealand News

  • MIL-OSI New Zealand: Health – New data shows surgery mortality outcomes improving

    Source: Te Tāhū Hauora Health Quality & Safety Commission

    Surgery mortality outcomes are improving in Aotearoa New Zealand despite an aging population and more complex surgeries being performed.
    Data updated to December 2023 by the National Mortality Review Management Group, Te Tāhū Hauora Health Quality & Safety Commission Health Quality Intelligence team, and the Perioperative Mortality (POM) subject matter experts’ group, shows overall surgical mortality rates in New Zealand are not increasing.
    This is despite an aging population, surgeries now performed on those who might not have previously been operated on, and increasingly complex surgeries undertaken on patients with more illnesses.
    Despite pressures on the health system the data shows outcomes have not deteriorated, with surgery here continuing to be as safe as countries like Australia, the United Kingdom and the United States.
    “Māori and Pacific peoples’ mortality after planned surgery has also improved when compared to Pākehā and other ethnicity groups,” Elizabeth Dennett, University of Otago Wellington, Associate Professor of Surgery and POM member, said
    However, Associate Professor Dennett noted that for acute or emergency surgeries this improvement had not happened for Pacific peoples.
    The data is summarised in an updated ‘Surgery and risk in Aotearoa New Zealand’ infographic, released today and available on Te Tāhū Hauora website.
    Covering a range of information including risk factors, the infographic can be used by health care professionals when discussing upcoming surgery with patients.

    MIL OSI New Zealand News

  • MIL-OSI New Zealand: First Responders – Waikato swampland fire Update #3

    Source: Fire and Emergency New Zealand

    Six helicopters supported by ground crews filling monsoon buckets are this morning fighting a large vegetation fire in scrub and wetlands near Meremere, North Waikato.
    Incident Commander Shane Bromley says the fire front is now five kilometres wide and has burned through around 80 hectares.
    The fire is not yet controlled and is spreading through Whangamarino Wetland a Department of Conservation area of environmental significance.
    Shane Bromley says fire investigators are on the fire ground today but an origin and cause of the fire has not yet been confirmed.
    Fire and Emergency New Zealand was alerted to the fire off Island Block Road around 1.15pm on Monday.
    There will be another update this afternoon.

    MIL OSI New Zealand News

  • MIL-OSI New Zealand: Animal Exploitation Govt Needs to Act Now – Another dog dead – SAFE demands immediate ban on greyhound racing

    Source: SAFE For Animals

    SAFE is demanding the Government urgently ban greyhound racing following the tragic death of yet another dog. On Friday, 18 October, What’s On sustained a catastrophic spinal fracture during a race at Addington Raceway in Christchurch. The injury was so severe the dog had to be euthanised.
    What’s On is the fourth dog to die this racing season which only began on 1 August, and the 30th fatality since the industry was formally put on notice by the previous Labour Government.
    SAFE Campaign Manager Emma Brodie says the time for talking is over, and urgent intervention is gravely needed.
    “It is both deeply upsetting and infuriating to witness injury after injury and death after death. This cycle of suffering must come to an end.”
    “This industry has shown time and again that it is incapable of change. The evidence of cruelty is undeniable, and the Government can no longer ignore it.”
    The Government has stated it will decide the future of greyhound racing in Aotearoa before the end of 2024, with the Minister considering three options: maintaining the status quo, implementing regulatory changes, or banning the industry outright.
    But SAFE believes the choice is obvious.
    “We don’t need more reports, more inquiries, or more excuses,” says Brodie.
    “With every passing day, more dogs suffer and die while this industry remains unchanged. After years of failing to address its cruelty, it’s clear that greyhound racing cannot be reformed. The only compassionate solution is to end it once and for all.”
    SAFE is urging the Government to act now and introduce an immediate and comprehensive ban on greyhound racing.
    “The Minister has all the evidence he needs to make the right decision and ban greyhound racing in Aotearoa,” says Brodie.
    “What’s On’s tragic death must be the last.” 

    MIL OSI New Zealand News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Shri Manohar Lal, rides Namo Bharat Trains marking the one-year successful operations of India’s first RRTS

    Source: Government of India (2)

    Union  Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Shri Manohar Lal, rides Namo Bharat Trains marking the one-year successful operations of India’s first RRTS

    Namo Bharat Trains successfully completes one year of operations, serving over 4 million passengers.

    Posted On: 21 OCT 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi

    In a significant event marking the completion of one year of Namo Bharat operations, Hon’ble Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Minister of Power, Shri Manohar Lal, took a ride on the Namo Bharat train and visited key stations along the Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS corridor.  Union Minister said that work of Rapid rail transit system is going on in full speed, equipped with newer technologies, that will make intercity travel very convenient for the travellers. He said that while average speed of metro rail is 30 km/hr, the RRTS has an average speed of 80 km/hr, with a maximum operational speed of 160 km/ hr

    The Minister boarded the Namo Bharat train from Sahibabad station in a driving cab, where he interacted with the women train operators, acknowledging their vital contributions to the operations of India’s first RRTS corridor. He also engaged with passengers, gathering firsthand feedback on their experiences with the Namo Bharat service. 

     

    Shri Manohar Lal expressed satisfaction with the overwhelmingly positive response from passengers, who praised the convenience, speed, and comfort of Namo Bharat trains. Many highlighted how this new mode of transportation has significantly improved their daily commute, offering a hassle-free and reliable alternative to traditional modes of transport.

    Additionally, NCRTC celebrated the one-year anniversary of Namo Bharat train operations with a special visit from school students in the morning. The children enjoyed speedy and joyful rides, fulfilled with chocolates. Commuters were welcomed with festive dhol beats, chocolates, and mementos as tokens of appreciation for their continued support. The stations were adorned with entry gates for Namo Bharat Diwas, creating a festive atmosphere.

     Shri Manohar Lal started his visit from Anand Vihar RRTS Station, where he was received by NCRTC MD, Shri Shalabh Goel. The Minister received a detailed briefing on the station’s unique design and its significance within the overall RRTS network.

    He was informed about the strategically designed Anand Vihar RRTS Station, constructed just one level below ground to ensure ease of access and seamless integration with multiple modes of transport, positioning it as a vital commuter hub. With its proximity to two Metro lines, a railway station, and one bus terminals (ISBTs) in Kaushambi, Uttar Pradesh, and another inter-state bus terminal in Anand Vihar, Delhi is set to become one of the region’s busiest transit hubs. The station’s multimodal connectivity facilitates smooth transitions between various modes of transportation, enhancing convenience and accessibility for daily commuters and creating a comprehensive network of networks.

    The trial run of the Namo Bharat trains have recently been commenced to connect New Ashok Nagar and Anand Vihar RRTS station with already operational Sahibabad station. Hon’ble Minister then proceeded to Sahibabad RRTS Station, where he saw the various passenger-centric amenities developed for the commuters. He was presented with live models, as well as augmented reality (AR) and virtual reality (VR) demonstrations, which offered an immersive understanding of the innovative infrastructure, advanced technologies, and services being employed in the development of the RRTS.

    From the very first day of Namo Bharat’s operations, passengers have benefited from the convenience of the National Common Mobility Card (NCMC), enabling seamless travel across multiple modes of transport under the Government of India’s “One Nation, One Card” initiative.

    The  Minister was apprised that since their launch on October 21, 2023, Namo Bharat trains have significantly transformed commuting across Ghaziabad, Sahibabad, and the surrounding regions, successfully serving over 40 lakhs passengers in their first year of operations. Ghaziabad RRTS Station registered the highest footfall over the past year, followed closely by Sahibabad and Meerut South RRTS Stations. The Minister was also apprised of several groundbreaking technologies, many being used for the first time globally, are part of the implementation of the Namo Bharat project under the ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiatives. These cutting-edge developments, aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision, are driving the transformation of public transport infrastructure in India.

     

    The Honourable Prime Minister of India inaugurated the first 17-kilometer Priority Section between Sahibabad and Duhai Depot on October 20, 2023, marking the historic launch of India’s first RRTS. On March 7, 2024, another 17-kilometer stretch between Duhai and Modinagar North was inaugurated, followed by the operationalization of Meerut South RRTS Station on August 18, 2024.

    Currently, Namo Bharat services operate on a 42-kilometer stretch covering nine stations, including Sahibabad, Ghaziabad, Guldhar, Duhai, Duhai Depot, Muradnagar, Modi Nagar South, Modi Nagar North, and Meerut South. The corridor will soon extend to 54 kilometers with the addition of the Sahibabad to New Ashok Nagar section, which includes key stations such as Anand Vihar and New Ashok Nagar.

    RRTS distinguishes itself from other modes of transport by providing high-speed connectivity between suburban areas, significantly reducing commuting times for longer distances. This system is especially effective in addressing the challenges posed by urban expansion into new regions, such as the National Capital Region (NCR). By enabling travellers to cover greater distances in a shorter time frame, RRTS enhances accessibility and convenience, making it an ideal solution for commuters navigating the growing urban landscape.

    Once the entire 82-kilometer corridor is completed by June 2025, passengers will be able to travel from Delhi to Meerut in under an hour, revolutionizing regional connectivity and enhancing the overall commuter experience.

    ***

    JN/SK/NS/AA

    (Release ID: 2066736) Visitor Counter : 40

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Raksha Mantri & his Singaporean counterpart to hold 6th India-Singapore Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in New Delhi to further bolster defence ties

    Source: Government of India (2)

    Posted On: 21 OCT 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi

    Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Defence, Singapore Dr Ng Eng Hen will co-chair the sixth India-Singapore Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in New Delhi on October 22, 2024. The meeting aims to carry forward defence cooperation between the two countries. Both sides will also exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest.

    India and Singapore share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. The bilateral defence relations form a significant pillar to this collaboration. The engagements have diversified to include wide-ranging contacts between the Services, military-to-military exchanges, high-level visits, capacity building and training programmes, cooperation in UN Peacekeeping, ship visits and bilateral exercises.

    Singapore is a key pillar of India’s Act East Policy, and an important partner of the Indo-Pacific vision. Defence and security partnership between the two countries is an important factor of stability in the Indo-Pacific region.

    The Singaporean Defence Minister will be on a visit to India from October 21-23, 2024. The fifth edition of the Defence Ministers’ Dialogue took place in January 2021 through virtual teleconference.

    *****

    SR/Savvy

    (Release ID: 2066727) Visitor Counter : 77

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Union Minister Jitendra Singh addresses Karmayogi Saptah ‘Samuhik Charcha’ during the Karmayogi Saptah for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

    Source: Government of India (2)

    Union Minister Jitendra Singh addresses Karmayogi Saptah ‘Samuhik Charcha’ during the Karmayogi Saptah for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

    Dr Jitendra Singh lauds PM Shri Narendra Modi for his vision of Citizen-Centric Governance and Administrative Reforms

    Mission Karmayogi Marks a Paradigm shift from Rule to Role: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh

    Cycle of regular learning will help in creating a vast, agile and responsive workforce in the run up to Vikasit Bharat

    Posted On: 21 OCT 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi

    Setting the context for Karmayogi Saptah, ‘Samuhik Charcha’ for officers of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (I/C) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh, briefed about Mission Karmayogi, National Learning Week and Karmayogi Competency Model.

    The Minister emphasised that Mission Karmayogi underlines a paradigm shift from “Rule” to “Role” and focuses that Civil Servants should not be bound by rules but by responsibilities.
    The Union Minister outlined how the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions has been the first among the ministries to start this cycle of regular learning. During the occasion, Minister also recounted the journey of setting up Mission Karmayogi, which was after taking inspiration from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He also applauded the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) for taking up this task.

    Union Minister stressed that Mission Karmayogi has led to the development of a new culture in governance which is responsive, dynamic and allied with contemporary India. He further outlined that Mission Karmayogi will help bureaucrats in performing the diverse range of works in government in different ministries.

    Union Minister highlighted that how Mission Karmayogi creates a layer of sustainable ecosystem with the ‘One Government’ approach to realise the dream of Viksit Bharat. He also stated that given the needs of changing times, one should be continuously engaging in the learning processes. This will carry much significance for the bureaucrats who will be at the forefront of Vikasit Bharat 2047.

     

    He remarked that this brainstorming cycle of Samuhik Charcha will aid in the creation of an allied, vast framework, a vast ecosystem, aligned across industries, across the department, and whole of the Government.

    Furthermore, the aim of the ‘Samuhik Charcha’ for the officers of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions is to facilitate and entrench learning on a chosen theme by bringing officers across departments within the Ministry together. The ‘Samuhik Charcha’ is designed to enable officers to contemplate and exchange ideas on a chosen theme derived from a webinar that comprises part of the ‘National Learning Week’ programme.

    *****

     

    NKR/KS/AG

    (Release ID: 2066716) Visitor Counter : 59

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Global: To truly understand the health of a lake, you must look well beyond its shoreline

    Source: The Conversation – Canada – By Beatrix Beisner, Professor, Aquatic ecology, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM)

    On the surface, most of Canada’s lakes and rivers look pristine. But below the surface, many are facing essential challenges to their health. Why? To better understand the health of Canadian lakes and rivers, we must look beyond the site itself to the whole watershed.

    Canada’s freshwater streams, rivers and lakes are inherently connected ecosystems. Driven by precipitation and gravity, the flow of water changes across seasons and location. Connected waterflows form watersheds. A watershed is the combined area drained by a body of water, including groundwater aquifers.

    All human activity within a watershed that affects the quality of flowing water — including rain, snow, irrigation or groundwater — will have an impact upon all the water bodies in the system. Because of this, it is essential to monitor and regulate human activities in a lake’s watershed if its health and biodiversity are to be preserved.

    Disturbances can influence aquatic ecosystems even if they occur far away from the water’s edge, especially where large quantities of water flow rapidly. Simply put, what happens upstream, and on land, is as important to what is happening in the lake itself. What’s more, poor freshwater health can affect the health of the land within the watershed as well.


    Our lakes: their secrets and challenges, is a series produced by La Conversation/The Conversation.

    This article is part of our series Our lakes: their secrets and challenges. The Conversation and La Conversation invite you to take a fascinating dip in our lakes. With magnifying glasses, microscopes and diving goggles, our scientists scrutinize the biodiversity of our lakes and the processes that unfold in them, and tell us about the challenges they face. Don’t miss our articles on these incredibly rich bodies of water!


    In my research, I work to better understand lake, stream and river ecosystem functioning, biodiversity and health. This is of increasing importance as aquatic environments are affected by climate change. What is clear, is that to fully understand what is going on in a lake ecosystem, you need to look beyond its shoreline.

    Truly understanding how water flows within a watershed can empower us to act more responsibly and design more just and effective policies.

    Inconsistent boundaries

    Watershed boundaries, which are defined by landscape topography, often do not overlap nicely with political boundaries — with the Nile Basin being perhaps the most obvious example.

    Moreover, humans have long been manipulating water flows through dams and irrigation. Where we place our cities, agriculture, mines and forestry also often overlaps with more than one watershed or can overwhelm another.

    Recent work, as part of the Lake Pulse Network, has sampled over 650 lakes across Canada. This research demonstrated that only a four per cent to 12 per cent urbanization level within a watershed is enough to harm biodiversity and ecosystem functioning.

    Urbanization is one of the most impactful ways in which humans affect watersheds. The reasons for this are likely down to hard infrastructure blocking the flow of water along with forestry and agriculture land conversions changing how water flows.

    The inescapable truth is that the health and function of a specific aquatic ecosystem is shaped by what happens on the land within that watershed as a whole. These system-wide influences are known as as “allochthonous” — as opposed to “autochthonous” (internal) interactions solely within a single waterbody.

    External influences (runoff) from the land can overwhelm a water body’s internal processes and, in some case, can even have negative impacts upon both fish health and the wider local food web.

    Climate change is also playing an increasingly outsized role in the lives of Canadian lakes. The most noticeable impacts of a warming world in Canada are forest fires of increasing severity and duration and ever more intense storms.

    These extreme events will cause more runoff into our lakes, potentially overwhelming them through nutrient overloading, salinization and other chemical shifts in the water quality.




    Read more:
    Sediment runoff from the land is killing NZ’s seas – it’s time to take action


    Managing water flows

    The connectivity between waterbodies within a watershed is also critical to consider in biodiversity conservation.

    First, these aquatic connections serve as migratory corridors for mammals and birds, but also aquatic species of fish and invertebrates like insects and crayfish. With climate change and warming waters across Canada, aquatic organisms will increasingly need such corridors within watersheds to move northwards to cooler waters.

    Just as migratory pathways enable the dispersal of native species, they can also aid the spread of invasive species. Invasive species management must also take a watershed perspective, and not focus on a single invaded lake or river.

    If an exotic species has arrived in your watershed then you are likely to soon see that species in a lake or river near you.

    Contaminants — such as pesticides, other toxins, microplastics and nutrients — also require a watershed-wide approach to effectively manage. Like an invasive species, contaminants can flow downstream across a watershed. Though, the presence of healthy wetlands within a watershed can help filter these out and improve water quality.

    Dams, bridges and culverts provide a clear physical barrier to connectivity within a watershed. Though not without utility, these human constructs greatly affect the watershed ecosystem.

    For example, many fish species will not pass through a culvert or under a low bridge. These human structures can greatly disrupt fish population dynamics, movement pathways and abilities to adapt to changing conditions.

    Unfortunately, the challenges facing fish populations can have significant impacts for biodiversity health, and ecosystem services, across the watershed.

    Endlessly interconnected

    The interconnected nature of watershed ecosystems necessitates collaborative forms of governance.

    Integrated watershed management is an approach to water governance that involves many different agencies, communities and levels of government. Several provinces use this approach, including the most populated provinces of Ontario and Québec. This model must become the norm across Canada.




    Read more:
    How the invasive spiny water flea spread across Canada, and what we can do about it


    More fundamentally, biodiversity protection in a watershed must be handled in an integrated manner. Ideally this would be done using natural watershed boundaries, and not political ones, especially with respect to managing issues related to connectivity. However, this may not always be possible, in which case water governance systems must transcend political boundaries as needed.

    Enabling watershed governance across political boundaries is an area where the new federal Canada Water Agency could play a leading role.

    Regardless of specific arrangement, it is imperative that all who care about the health of Canada’s freshwater consider its lakes and rivers within their larger watersheds. Only by focusing on watershed health can we preserve Canada’s freshwater.

    Beatrix Beisner currently receives research funding from NSERC, FRQNT, Hydro-Québec and the Québec Ministry of Environment (MELCCFP) . She is Co-director of the Interuniversity Research Group in Limnology / Groupe de recherche interuniversitaire en limnologie (GRIL).

    ref. To truly understand the health of a lake, you must look well beyond its shoreline – https://theconversation.com/to-truly-understand-the-health-of-a-lake-you-must-look-well-beyond-its-shoreline-228352

    MIL OSI – Global Reports

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana achieves sales worth Rs.1000 Crores in October 2024

    Source: Government of India

    Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana achieves sales worth Rs.1000 Crores in October 2024

    Jan Aushadhi Kendras grew more than 170 times in number in last 10 years; more than 14,000 kendras now cover almost all the districts of the country

    Posted On: 21 OCT 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi

    Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has reached a remarkable milestone by achieving sales worth Rs. 1000 Crores in October 2024, a significant advancement from previous year when this target was met in December, 2023. This achievement highlights the growing trust and reliance of the people on affordable and quality medicines. This was possible only with the unwavering support of the citizens, who have embraced the initiative by purchasing medicines from over 14,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. This substantial growth is a testament to PMBI’s commitment to making healthcare accessible and affordable for all by reducing out of pocket expenditure.  Notably few days ago, PMBI had sold medicines worth Rs. 200 crores in one single month of September 2024.

    In the last 10 years, there has been a growth of more than 170 times in number of Kendras which were only 80 in 2014 and have now grown to more than 14,000 Kendras covering almost all the districts of the country.

    In next 2 years, there will be 25000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country. The product basket of PMBJP comprises 2047 medicines and 300 surgical devices covering all major therapeutic groups such as Cardiovascular, Anti-cancers, Anit-diabetics, Anti-infectives, Anti-allergic, Gastro-intestinal medicines, Nutraceuticals, etc. Almost 1 million people are visiting these popular people-friendly Kendras daily.

    The PMBJP initiative continues to empower communities, ensuring that quality healthcare is within reach for every citizen. The record-breaking sales not only highlight the success of the program but also it plays a vital role in promoting health equity in the country.

    *****

    MV/AKS

    (Release ID: 2066709) Visitor Counter : 26

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Launches ‘eShram – One Stop Solution’ for Welfare of Unorganised Workers

    Source: Government of India

    Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Launches ‘eShram – One Stop Solution’ for Welfare of Unorganised Workers

    eShram – One Stop Solution will provide seamless access of different Social Security Schemes to the unorganised workers registered on eShram: Union Minister

    Posted On: 21 OCT 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi

    Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launched “eShram – One Stop Solution” in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Secretary and other senior officials of Ministry of Labour & Employment were also present on the occasion.

    Speaking at the launch event, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the growing trust in the eShram portal, noting, “Every day, around 60,000 to 90,000 workers are joining the eShram platform, which demonstrates their confidence in this initiative.” He said that eShram – One Stop Solution will provide seamless access of different Social Security Schemes to the unorganised workers registered on eShram,

    Dr. Mandaviya also highlighted that the primary purpose of the eShram One Stop Solution is to simplify the registration process for unorganised workers and facilitate their access to government welfare schemes. “This platform will act as a bridge, connecting the workers to the numerous benefits offered by the government and making the registration process easier and more transparent,” he said.

    Dr. Mandaviya urged all unorganised workers to register on the eShram portal and take advantage of the various welfare schemes designed for their benefit. He emphasized that onboarding to the platform will enable workers to access a wide range of social security and welfare initiatives launched by the government, aimed at improving their livelihoods and ensuring their well-being.

    Sushri Shobha Karandlaje emphasised on the integration of State Governments portal with eShram in order to ensure last mile connectivity. This initiative will also help in ensuring saturation of the schemes through identification of left-out potential beneficiaries, State/ District-wise, she added.

    One Stop Solution entails consolidating and integrating data from various Central Ministries/ Departments into a single repository as per the recent Budget Announcement and 100 days agenda of Ministry of Labour and Employment. Key welfare schemes such as One Nation One Ration Card, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, National Social Assistance Programme, National Career Service, Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan etc. have been integrated with eShram, and onboarding of other welfare schemes is also in progress.

    Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, pointed out that eShram One Stop Solution will serve as a facilitator to enable seamless access to various Government schemes to the unorganised workers. She informed that the ongoing exercise of ‘One Stop Solution’ will continue to integrate all Social Security/ Welfare Schemes on eShram Portal.

    During the first 100 hundred days of new Government, several meetings were held with concerned Ministries/ Departments to integrate their Social Security / Welfare Schemes with eShram demonstrating a good example of whole of Government approach for welfare of unorganised workers.  

    eShram portal was launched by Ministry of Labour & Employment on 26th August 2021, and more than 30 crore workers have already registered themselves on eShram in a span of 3 years.

    *****

    Himanshu Pathak

    (Release ID: 2066707) Visitor Counter : 40

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: JOINT MILITARY TRAINING BETWEEN INDIAN AIR FORCE AND REPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE AIR FORCE BEGINS AT AIR FORCE BASE IN WEST BENGAL

    Source: Government of India (2)

    Posted On: 21 OCT 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi

    On 21st October 2024, the Indian Air Force (IAF) and Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSAF) commenced the 12th edition of the Joint Military Training (JMT) exercise at Air Force Station Kalaikunda, West Bengal.

    The bilateral phase of the exercise will be conducted from 13 to 21 November 2024 and is expected to generate intense collaboration between the two forces, as they engage in advanced air combat simulations, joint mission planning and debriefing sessions. The bilateral phase aims to enhance interoperability, sharpen combat readiness and promote the exchange of knowledge between the two Air Forces.

    The RSAF is participating with its largest contingent till date, comprising of aircrew and support personnel from F-16, F-15 squadrons alongwith G-550 Airborne Early Warning and Control (AEW&C) and C-130 aircraft. The IAF will be participating with Rafale, Mirage 2000 ITI, Su-30 MKI, Tejas, MiG-29 and Jaguar aircraft.

    Since its inception, JMT has been conducted under the ambit of a bilateral agreement signed between the two nations. JMT exercise comes right after RSAF’s participation in one of the largest multinational aerial exercises, Ex-Tarang Shakti hosted by the IAF, which is reflective of a growing professional association between the two Air Forces. In addition to air operations, the personnel of the two air forces will exchange best practices, as they interact during a multitude of sports and cultural activities over the next seven weeks.

    JMT-2024 highlights the strong bilateral defence relationship built over years of collaboration and joint exercises, as well as the mutual respect between India and Singapore.

    ***

    VK/JS/AS

    (Release ID: 2066701) Visitor Counter : 38

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News