NewzIntel.com

    • Checkout Page
    • Contact Us
    • Default Redirect Page
    • Frontpage
    • Home-2
    • Home-3
    • Lost Password
    • Member Login
    • Member LogOut
    • Member TOS Page
    • My Account
    • NewzIntel Alert Control-Panel
    • NewzIntel Latest Reports
    • Post Views Counter
    • Privacy Policy
    • Public Individual Page
    • Register
    • Subscription Plan
    • Thank You Page

Category: Americas

  • MIL-OSI USA: Neag School Class of 2025 Student Profile: Alexis Hastings

    Source: US State of Connecticut

    Editor’s Note: As Commencement approaches, we are featuring some of our Neag School Class of 2025 graduating students over the coming days.


    Major:
    BS, Sport Management
    Hometown: Holly Springs, North Carolina

    Q: Why did you choose UConn?

    A: I committed to come to UConn without ever stepping foot on campus. I had a virtual visit, and although the campus is beautiful with state-of-the-art athletic facilities, the culture was most captivating. UConn had exactly what I was looking for and more. From an academic standpoint, it had the major that I was looking for. From an athletics standpoint, I valued the desire to bring a softball championship back to Storrs and honor its great history. In my first conversation with the head coach, I knew immediately that she cared about recruiting great people as we talked about everything other than softball. Not only did I want to play at a high level while earning a degree, but I wanted to be a coach in becoming the best player and person I could be.

    Q: What’s your major or field of study, and what drew you to it?

    A: Sport Management. What drew me to the program was their mission statement. “Our mission is to graduate scholar-practitioners and researchers who have the knowledge, skills, and values to lead the sports industry in the 21st century and who envision sport as a vehicle for positive social outcomes.” Sport was a big part of my development, and I wanted to be a part of and learn from the best of the best, as UConn Athletics has a rich history of competitive excellence.

    Q: Did you have a favorite professor or class?

    A: My favorite class was Sport-Based Youth Development, taught by Justin Evanovich. Part of this course is partnered with UConn Husky Nutrition and Sport, which is a unified approach to addressing state-level SNAP-Ed goals and objectives while leveraging the strengths and expertise of each agency and honoring Husky Nutrition and Sport’s core values: Relevancy, Relationships, and Representation.

    Q: What activities were you involved in as a student?

    A: Captain of the UConn softball team; Athletes in Action, a Christian ministry on campus that serves athletes in their walk with Christ; Goal line project, supports the academic and personal development of elementary and middle school students in the surrounding communities; Team IMPACT matches children facing serious illness and disability with college sports teams, creating a long-term, life-changing experience for everyone involved; alumni committee for the UConn softball team – building a bridge between all those who came before us and laying the foundation of the program; and UConn game day operations – student assistant for game day operations and faculty management.

    Q: What’s one thing that surprised you about UConn?

    A: How pretty the campus was! Again, I never came on a visit, so when I arrived for the first time, I came through the main entrance by Horsebarn Hill and thought, “What are those cows?!!”

    Q: What are your plans after graduation/receiving your degree?

    A: I will be pursuing a master’s degree in Higher Education and Student Affairs at UConn and working as a graduate assistant for the Office of Institutional Equity/Title IX.

    Q: How has UConn prepared you for the next chapter in life?

    A: Professionally, I have had many opportunities to network and grow my skills, as well as attend conferences and forums.

    Professionally, I have had many opportunities to network and grow my skills, as well as attend conferences and forums. &#8212 Alexis Hastings

    Q: Any advice for incoming students?

    A: The time you put into your classes and studies will prepare you for the future. After all, you are spending money on being here. Make the most of it. Get involved, meet so many people, journal your journey, and enjoy every moment because it goes by fast.

    Q: What’s one thing everyone should do during their time at UConn?

    A: Yoga on Horsebarn Hill, go to the Dairy Bar, watch a UConn softball game, rent a paddleboard from the UConn Rec Center, and go to Mansfield Hollow State Park.

    Q: What will always make you think of UConn?

    A: March Madness and navy blue.

    MIL OSI USA News –

    May 9, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Europe: Minutes – Wednesday, 7 May 2025 – Strasbourg – Final edition

    Source: European Parliament

    PV-10-2025-05-07

    EN

    EN

    iPlPv_Sit

    Minutes
    Wednesday, 7 May 2025 – Strasbourg

     Abbreviations and symbols

    + adopted
    – rejected
    ↓ lapsed
    W withdrawn
    RCV roll-call votes
    EV electronic vote
    SEC secret ballot
    split split vote
    sep separate vote
    am amendment
    CA compromise amendment
    CP corresponding part
    D deleting amendment
    = identical amendments
    § paragraph

    IN THE CHAIR: Martin HOJSÍK
    Vice-President

    1. Opening of the sitting

    The sitting opened at 09:00.


    2. Negotiations ahead of Parliament’s first reading (Rule 72) (action taken)

    The decisions of the LIBE and PECH committees and (jointly) the SEDE and ITRE committees to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had been announced on 5 May 2025 (minutes of 5.5.2025, item 12).

    Since no requests for vote had been made pursuant to Rule 72(2), the committees responsible had been able to begin negotiations after the expiry of the deadline set.


    3. EU support for a just, sustainable and comprehensive peace in Ukraine (debate)

    Council and Commission statements: EU support for a just, sustainable and comprehensive peace in Ukraine (2025/2685(RSP))

    Adam Szłapka (President-in-Office of the Council) and Ursula von der Leyen (President of the Commission) made the statements.

    The following spoke: Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE Group, Yannis Maniatis, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kinga Gál, on behalf of the PfE Group, Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the Renew Group, Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Özlem Demirel, on behalf of The Left Group, Hans Neuhoff, on behalf of the ESN Group, Sandra Kalniete, Thijs Reuten, Harald Vilimsky, who also declined to take a blue-card question from Moritz Körner, Alberico Gambino, Marie-Agnes Strack-Zimmermann, Virginijus Sinkevičius, Marc Botenga, who also answered a blue-card question from Sebastian Tynkkynen, Petar Volgin, Fidias Panayiotou, who also answered a blue-card question from Moritz Körner, Rasa Juknevičienė, Brando Benifei, Tom Vandendriessche, Mirosława Nykiel and Heléne Fritzon.

    IN THE CHAIR: Christel SCHALDEMOSE
    Vice-President

    The following spoke: Beata Szydło, Nathalie Loiseau, Mika Aaltola, Francisco Assis, Hannah Neumann, Paulius Saudargas, Marcos Ros Sempere, Roberto Vannacci, Victor Negrescu, Aurelijus Veryga, Hilde Vautmans, Matej Tonin, Danilo Della Valle, Francisco José Millán Mon, Tonino Picula, Pierre-Romain Thionnet, Salvatore De Meo, Raphaël Glucksmann, Merja Kyllönen, Ingeborg Ter Laak, Elena Yoncheva, Seán Kelly, who also answered a blue-card question from Petras Gražulis, Joanna Scheuring-Wielgus, Tamás Deutsch, Rihards Kols, Helmut Brandstätter, Adrián Vázquez Lázara, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Krzysztof Hetman, Jonas Sjöstedt, Danuše Nerudová, Tobias Cremer, Tomasz Buczek, Małgorzata Gosiewska, Dan Barna, Wouter Beke, Ignazio Roberto Marino, Irene Montero and Ana Miguel Pedro.

    The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michał Szczerba, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Viktória Ferenc, Arkadiusz Mularczyk, Dainius Žalimas, Jaume Asens Llodrà, Siegbert Frank Droese, Lukas Sieper, Maria Grapini, Damian Boeselager and Petras Gražulis.

    The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Member of the Commission) and Adam Szłapka.

    The debate closed.

    (The sitting was suspended at 11:19.)


    IN THE CHAIR: Roberta METSOLA
    President

    4. Resumption of the sitting

    The sitting resumed at 11:35.


    5. Commemoration of the 80th anniversary of the end of World War II in Europe

    The President made a statement to mark the 80th anniversary of the end of World War II in Europe.

    António Costa (President of the European Council), Robert Chot (Member of the Belgian Royal National Federation of War Volunteers), Janusz Komorowski (President of the Polish Association of Home Army Soldiers) and Janusz Maksymowicz (Vice-President of the Warsaw Uprising Insurgents Association), addressed the House.

    The House stood for the European anthem performed by soprano Francesca Sorteni, accompanied by Thomas Gautier and Claire Rigaux on violin, Marie Viard on cello and Emma Errara on viola.

    (The sitting was suspended for a few moments.)


    6. Resumption of the sitting

    The sitting resumed at 12:19.

    ⁂

    The following spoke: Valérie Hayer (the President noted her remarks. She pointed out that serving Europe in the House of democracy was an honourable commitment and called for everyone to respect what this represented).


    7. Welcome

    On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed Dr Denis Mukwege, winner of the 2014 Sakharov Prize and 2018 Nobel Peace Prize, who had taken his seat in the distinguished visitors’ gallery.


    8. Voting time

    For detailed results of the votes, see also ‘Results of votes’ and ‘Results of roll-call votes’.


    8.1. Amending ERDF, Cohesion Fund and Just Transition Fund as regards specific measures to address strategic challenges in the context of the mid-term review ***I (vote)

    Amending ERDF, Cohesion Fund and Just Transition Fund as regards specific measures to address strategic challenges in the context of the mid-term review – (COM(2025)0123 – C10-0063/2025 – 2025/0084(COD))

    REQUEST FOR AN URGENT DECISION by the REGI Committee (Rule 170(5))

    Approved

    Vote: at a later part-session.

    Detailed voting results


    8.2. European Social Fund (ESF+): specific measures to address strategic challenges ***I (vote)

    European Social Fund (ESF+): specific measures to address strategic challenges – (COM(2025)0164 – C10-0064/2025 – 2025/0085(COD))

    REQUEST FOR AN URGENT DECISION by the EMPL Committee (Rule 170(5))

    Approved

    Vote: at a later part-session.

    Detailed voting results


    8.3. Discharge 2023: EU general budget – Commission, executive agencies and European Development Funds (vote)

    Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2023, Section III – Commission, executive agencies and the ninth, tenth and eleventh European Development Funds [COM(2024)0272 – C10-0067/2024 – 2024/2019(DEC)] – Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Niclas Herbst (A10-0074/2025)

    (Majority of the votes cast)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS – Commission and executive agencies

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0077)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS – European Development Funds – EDF (9th, 10th and 11th)

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0077)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0077)

    Detailed voting results


    8.4. Discharge 2023: EU general budget – European Parliament (vote)

    Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2023, Section I – European Parliament [COM(2024)0272 – C10-0068/2024 – 2024/2020(DEC)] – Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Monika Hohlmeier (A10-0062/2025)

    (Majority of the votes cast)

    PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0078)

    Detailed voting results


    8.5. Discharge 2023: EU general budget – European Council and Council (vote)

    Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2023, Section II – European Council and Council [COM(2024)0272 – C10-0069/2024 – 2024/2021(DEC)] – Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A10-0052/2025)

    PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

    Approved (P10_TA(2025)0079)

    Discharge postponed (see Annex V, Article 5(1)(b) to the Rules of Procedure)

    MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0079)

    Detailed voting results


    8.6. Discharge 2023: EU general budget – Court of Justice of the European Union (vote)

    Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2023, Section IV – Court of Justice [COM(2024)0272 – C10-0070/2024 – 2024/2022(DEC)] – Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Cristian Terheş (A10-0050/2025)

    (Majority of the votes cast)

    PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0080)

    MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0080)

    Detailed voting results


    8.7. Discharge 2023: EU general budget – Court of Auditors (vote)

    Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2023, Section V – Court of Auditors [COM(2024)0272 – C10-0071/2024 – 2024/2023(DEC)] – Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Dick Erixon (A10-0047/2025)

    (Majority of the votes cast)

    PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0081)

    MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0081)

    Detailed voting results


    8.8. Discharge 2023: EU general budget – European Economic and Social Committee (vote)

    Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2023, Section VI – European Economic and Social Committee [COM(2024)0272 – C10-0073/2024 – 2024/2025(DEC)] – Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A10-0054/2025)

    (Majority of the votes cast)

    PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0082)

    MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0082)

    Detailed voting results


    8.9. Discharge 2023: EU general budget – Committee of the Regions (vote)

    Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2023, Section VII – Committee of the Regions [COM(2024)0272 – C10-0074/2024 – 2024/2026(DEC)] – Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A10-0046/2025)

    (Majority of the votes cast)

    PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0083)

    MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0083)

    Detailed voting results


    8.10. Discharge 2023: EU general budget – European Ombudsman (vote)

    Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2023, Section VIII – European Ombudsman [COM(2024)0272 – C10-0075/2024 – 2024/2027(DEC)] – Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A10-0055/2025)

    (Majority of the votes cast)

    PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0084)

    MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0084)

    Detailed voting results


    8.11. Discharge 2023: EU general budget – European Data Protection Supervisor (vote)

    Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2023, Section IX – European Data Protection Supervisor [COM(2024)0272 – C10-0076/2024 – 2024/2028(DEC)] – Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A10-0053/2025)

    (Majority of the votes cast)

    PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0085)

    MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0085)

    Detailed voting results


    8.12. Discharge 2023: EU general budget – European External Action Service (vote)

    Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2023, Section X – European External Action Service [COM(2024)0272 – C10-0072/2024 – 2024/2024(DEC)] – Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A10-0069/2025)

    (Majority of the votes cast)

    PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0086)

    MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0086)

    Detailed voting results


    8.13. Discharge 2023: European Public Prosecutor’s Office (vote)

    Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Public Prosecutor’s Office for the financial year 2023 [COM(2024)0272 – C10-0077/2024 – 2024/2029(DEC)] – Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Tomáš Zdechovský (A10-0051/2025)

    (Majority of the votes cast)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0087)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0087)

    Detailed voting results


    8.14. Discharge 2023: Agencies (vote)

    Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agencies for the financial year 2023 [COM(2024)0272 – C10-0078/2024 – 2024/2030(DEC)] – Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Erik Marquardt (A10-0065/2025)

    (Majority of the votes cast)

    European Union Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators (ACER)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    Agency for Support for BEREC

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union (CdT)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (Cedefop)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Training (CEPOL)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Banking Authority (EBA)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Environment Agency (EEA)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Fisheries Control Agency (EFCA)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Food Safety Authority (EFSA)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority (EIOPA)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Labour Authority (ELA)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Medicines Agency (EMA)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (now European Union Drugs Agency)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Union Agency for Cybersecurity (ENISA)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Union Agency for Railways (ERA)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    Euratom Supply Agency (ESA)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Training Foundation (ETF)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Union Agency for Asylum (EUAA)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge and closure of the accounts was postponed (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Union Agency for the Operational Management of Large-Scale IT Systems in the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice (eu-LISA)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (EU-OSHA)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions (Eurofound)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Union Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Union Agency for the Space Programme (EUSPA)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Border and Coast Guard Agency (Frontex)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0088)

    Detailed voting results


    8.15. Discharge 2023: Joint Undertakings (vote)

    Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the EU joint undertakings for the financial year 2023 [COM(2024)0272 – C10-0079/2024 – 2024/2031(DEC)] – Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Michal Wiezik (A10-0056/2025)

    (Majority of the votes cast)

    Clean Aviation Joint Undertaking

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0089)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    Circular Bio-based Europe Joint Undertaking

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0089)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    Clean Hydrogen Joint Undertaking

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0089)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    Europe’s Rail Joint Undertaking

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0089)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European High Performance Computing Joint Undertaking

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0089)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    European Joint Undertaking for ITER and the Development of Fusion Energy

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0089)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    Global Health EDCTP3 Joint Undertaking

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0089)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    Innovative Health Initiative Joint Undertaking

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0089)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    Chips Joint Undertaking (before 21.9.2023: Key Digital Technologies Joint Undertaking)

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0089)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    Single European Sky ATM Research 3 Joint Undertaking

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0089)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    Smart Networks and Services Joint Undertaking

    PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0089)

    Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

    MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0089)

    Detailed voting results


    8.16. A revamped long-term budget for the Union in a changing world (vote)

    Report on a revamped long-term budget for the Union in a changing world [2024/2051(INI)] – Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: Siegfried Mureşan and Carla Tavares (A10-0076/2025)

    The debate had taken place on 6 May 2025 (minutes of 6.5.2025, item 9).

    (Majority of the votes cast)

    MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0090)

    Detailed voting results


    8.17. The European Water Resilience Strategy (vote)

    Report on the European Water Resilience Strategy [2024/2104(INI)] – Committee on the Environment, Climate and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Thomas Bajada (A10-0073/2025)

    The debate had taken place on 6 May 2025 (minutes of 6.5.2025, item 13).

    (Majority of the votes cast)

    MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0091)

    Detailed voting results


    8.18. 2023 and 2024 reports on Türkiye (vote)

    2023 and 2024 Commission reports on Türkiye [2025/2023(INI)] – Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Nacho Sánchez Amor (A10-0067/2025)

    The debate had taken place on 6 May 2025 (minutes of 6.5.2025, item 14).

    (Majority of the votes cast)

    MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0092)

    The following had spoken:

    Nacho Sánchez Amor (rapporteur), to move an oral amendment to add a new paragraph after paragraph 31. Parliament had agreed to put the oral amendment to the vote.

    Jordan Bardella, to move an oral amendment to add a new paragraph after paragraph 36. Parliament had not agreed to put the oral amendment to the vote as more than 39 Members had opposed it.

    Detailed voting results


    8.19. 2023 and 2024 reports on Serbia (vote)

    Report on the 2023 and 2024 Commission reports on Serbia [2025/2022(INI)] – Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Tonino Picula (A10-0072/2025)

    The debate had taken place on 6 May 2025 (minutes of 6.5.2025, item 16).

    (Majority of the votes cast)

    MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0093)

    The following had spoken:

    Tonino Picula (rapporteur), to move an oral amendment to paragraph 23. Parliament had agreed to put the oral amendment to the vote.

    Detailed voting results


    8.20. 2023 and 2024 reports on Kosovo (vote)

    Report on the 2023 and 2024 Commission Reports on Kosovo [2025/2019(INI)] – Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Riho Terras (A10-0075/2025)

    The debate had taken place on 6 May 2025 (minutes of 6.5.2025, item 17).

    (Majority of the votes cast)

    MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

    Adopted (P10_TA(2025)0094)

    Detailed voting results

    20

    (The sitting was suspended at 13:39.)


    IN THE CHAIR: Javi LÓPEZ
    Vice-President

    9. Resumption of the sitting

    The sitting resumed at 13:44.


    10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

    The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


    11. Winning the global tech race: boosting innovation and closing funding gaps (topical debate)

    The following spoke: Eva Maydell to open the debate proposed by the PPE Group.

    The following spoke: Adam Szłapka (President-in-Office of the Council) and Costas Kadis (Member of the Commission).

    The following spoke: Pablo Arias Echeverría, on behalf of the PPE Group, Alex Agius Saliba, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Rechagneux, on behalf of the PfE Group, Elena Donazzan, on behalf of the ECR Group, Christophe Grudler, on behalf of the Renew Group, Kim Van Sparrentak, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Leila Chaibi, on behalf of The Left Group, Marcin Sypniewski, on behalf of the ESN Group, Tomislav Sokol, Christel Schaldemose, Kosma Złotowski, Svenja Hahn, David Cormand, Milan Mazurek, Massimiliano Salini, Giorgio Gori, Philippe Olivier, Charlie Weimers, Morten Løkkegaard, Eszter Lakos, Laura Ballarín Cereza, Diego Solier, Fernando Navarrete Rojas, Matthias Ecke, Mario Mantovani and Elena Sancho Murillo.

    The following spoke: Costas Kadis and Adam Szłapka.

    The debate closed.


    12. Competition policy – annual report 2024 (debate)

    Report on competition policy – annual report 2024 [2024/2079(INI)] – Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Lara Wolters (A10-0071/2025)

    Lara Wolters introduced the report.

    The following spoke: Teresa Ribera (Executive Vice-President of the Commission).

    The following spoke: Andreas Schwab, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Thomas Bajada, on behalf of the S&D Group.

    IN THE CHAIR: Antonella SBERNA
    Vice-President

    The following spoke: Pierre Pimpie, on behalf of the PfE Group, Francesco Ventola, on behalf of the ECR Group, Stéphanie Yon-Courtin, on behalf of the Renew Group, Kira Marie Peter-Hansen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Martin Schirdewan, on behalf of The Left Group, Rada Laykova, on behalf of the ESN Group, Markus Ferber, René Repasi, Enikő Győri, Marlena Maląg, Marie Toussaint, Marcin Sypniewski, Branislav Ondruš, who also answered a blue-card question from João Oliveira, Georgios Aftias, Nikos Papandreou, Dirk Gotink, Adnan Dibrani, Marco Falcone and Jonás Fernández.

    The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ralf Seekatz, Sebastian Tynkkynen, Petras Gražulis, João Oliveira and Alexander Jungbluth.

    The following spoke: Teresa Ribera and Lara Wolters.

    The debate closed.

    Vote: 8 May 2025.


    13. Resilience and the need to improve the interconnection of energy grid infrastructure in the EU: the first lessons from the blackout in the Iberian Peninsula (debate)

    Council and Commission statements: Resilience and the need to improve the interconnection of energy grid infrastructure in the EU: the first lessons from the blackout in the Iberian Peninsula (2025/2686(RSP))

    Adam Szłapka (President-in-Office of the Council) and Dan Jørgensen (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

    The following spoke: Dolors Montserrat, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nicolás González Casares, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jorge Buxadé Villalba, on behalf of the PfE Group, Diego Solier, on behalf of the ECR Group, Anna Stürgkh, on behalf of the Renew Group, Diana Riba i Giner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Estrella Galán, on behalf of The Left Group, Petr Bystron, on behalf of the ESN Group, Paulo Cunha, who also answered a blue-card question from Petras Gražulis, Francisco Assis, António Tânger Corrêa, who also answered a blue-card question from Bruno Gonçalves, Patryk Jaki, Oihane Agirregoitia Martínez, Jaume Asens Llodrà, Irene Montero, Marc Jongen, Lefteris Nikolaou-Alavanos, François-Xavier Bellamy, who also answered a blue-card question from Nicolás González Casares, Sofie Eriksson, Paolo Borchia, Nora Junco García, Christophe Grudler, Pernando Barrena Arza, Pilar del Castillo Vera, who also declined to take a blue-card question from Nicolás González Casares, and Elena Sancho Murillo.

    IN THE CHAIR: Christel SCHALDEMOSE
    Vice-President

    The following spoke: András Gyürk, Nicolas Bay, Michał Kobosko, João Oliveira, Ana Miguel Pedro, Bruno Gonçalves, Pascale Piera, Daniel Obajtek, Seán Kelly, Bruno Tobback, Georg Mayer, Aleksandar Nikolic and Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal.

    The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Davor Ivo Stier, Susana Solís Pérez, Sebastian Tynkkynen, Maria Zacharia and Lukas Sieper.

    The following spoke: Dan Jørgensen and Adam Szłapka.

    The debate closed.


    14. High levels of retail food prices and their consequences for European consumers (debate)

    Council and Commission statements: High levels of retail food prices and their consequences for European consumers (2025/2687(RSP))

    Adam Szłapka (President-in-Office of the Council) and Costas Kadis (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

    The following spoke: Tomislav Sokol, on behalf of the PPE Group, Camilla Laureti, on behalf of the S&D Group, Gilles Pennelle, on behalf of the PfE Group, Stefano Cavedagna, on behalf of the ECR Group, Asger Christensen, on behalf of the Renew Group, David Cormand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Hanna Gedin, on behalf of The Left Group, Milan Mazurek, on behalf of the ESN Group, Carmen Crespo Díaz, Adnan Dibrani, Tomasz Buczek, Veronika Vrecionová, Christine Singer, Ana Miranda Paz, who also answered a blue-card question from João Oliveira, Konstantinos Arvanitis, who also answered a blue-card question from Rody Tolassy, Kateřina Konečná, Péter Magyar, Biljana Borzan, Marieke Ehlers, Sergio Berlato, Ciaran Mullooly, Marc Botenga, Nikolaos Anadiotis, Krzysztof Hetman, Pierfrancesco Maran, Barbara Bonte, Jessika Van Leeuwen, Laura Ballarín Cereza, Margarita de la Pisa Carrión and France Jamet.

    IN THE CHAIR: Esteban GONZÁLEZ PONS
    Vice-President

    The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Cristina Maestre, Mireia Borrás Pabón, Csaba Dömötör, Sebastian Tynkkynen, Rasmus Andresen, Elena Kountoura, João Oliveira, Lukas Sieper and Maria Zacharia.

    The following spoke: Costas Kadis and Adam Szłapka.

    The debate closed.


    15. Malta’s Golden Passport scheme circumventing EU sanctions against Russia (debate)

    Council and Commission statements: Malta’s Golden Passport scheme circumventing EU sanctions against Russia (2025/2688(RSP))

    Adam Szłapka (President-in-Office of the Council) and Michael McGrath (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

    The following spoke: David Casa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Alex Agius Saliba, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Raquel García Hermida-Van Der Walle, on behalf of the Renew Group, Saskia Bricmont, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Giuseppe Antoci, on behalf of The Left Group, Luděk Niedermayer, Birgit Sippel, Georgiana Teodorescu, who also declined to take a blue-card question from Raquel García Hermida-Van Der Walle, Irena Joveva, Daniel Freund, Peter Agius, Thomas Bajada, who also answered a blue-card question from Raquel García Hermida-Van Der Walle and did not accept a blue-card question from Daniel Freund, Alice Teodorescu Måwe, Daniel Attard, who also answered a blue-card question from Daniel Freund, and Evelyn Regner.

    The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Sebastian Tynkkynen.

    The following spoke: Alex Agius Saliba (the President cut off the speaker as his remarks did not constitute a point of order).

    The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Zacharia.

    The following spoke: Michael McGrath and Adam Szłapka.

    The debate closed.


    16. The role of gas storage for securing gas supplies ahead of the winter season (debate)

    Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2017/1938 as regards the role of gas storage for securing gas supplies ahead of the winter season [COM(2025)0099 – C10-0041/2025 – 2025/0051(COD)] – Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Borys Budka (A10-0079/2025)

    Borys Budka introduced the report.

    The following spoke: Dan Jørgensen (Member of the Commission).

    The following spoke: Andrea Wechsler, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jens Geier, on behalf of the S&D Group, András Gyürk, on behalf of the PfE Group, Ondřej Krutílek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Yvan Verougstraete, on behalf of the Renew Group, Marie Toussaint, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dario Tamburrano, on behalf of The Left Group, Alexander Sell, on behalf of the ESN Group, Jüri Ratas, Nicolás González Casares, Julie Rechagneux, Michael Bloss, Thomas Geisel and Mirosława Nykiel.

    IN THE CHAIR: Ewa KOPACZ
    Vice-President

    The following spoke: Michalis Hadjipantela and Virgil-Daniel Popescu.

    The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Liudas Mažylis, Sebastian Tynkkynen, Marta Wcisło and Billy Kelleher.

    The following spoke: Dan Jørgensen and Borys Budka.

    The debate closed.

    Vote: 8 May 2025.


    17. Banking Union – annual report 2024 (debate)

    Report on Banking Union – annual report 2024 [2024/2055(INI)] – Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Ralf Seekatz (A10-0044/2025)

    Ralf Seekatz introduced the report.

    The following spoke: Michael McGrath (Member of the Commission).

    The following spoke: Marco Falcone, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jonás Fernández, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marlena Maląg, on behalf of the ECR Group, Billy Kelleher, on behalf of the Renew Group, Jussi Saramo, on behalf of The Left Group, Costas Mavrides and Giovanni Crosetto.

    The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marta Wcisło, Sebastian Tynkkynen and Lukas Sieper.

    The following spoke: Michael McGrath and Ralf Seekatz.

    The debate closed.

    Vote: 8 May 2025.


    18. The fine against TikTok and the need to strengthen the protection of citizens’ rights on social media platforms (debate)

    Commission statement: The fine against TikTok and the need to strengthen the protection of citizens’ rights on social media platforms (2025/2704(RSP))

    Michael McGrath (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

    The following spoke: François-Xavier Bellamy, on behalf of the PPE Group, Alex Agius Saliba, on behalf of the S&D Group, Virginie Joron, on behalf of the PfE Group, Gheorghe Piperea, on behalf of the ECR Group, Veronika Cifrová Ostrihoňová, on behalf of the Renew Group, Alexandra Geese, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Konstantinos Arvanitis, on behalf of The Left Group, Mary Khan, Pablo Arias Echeverría, Elisabeth Dieringer, Sandro Gozi, Fidias Panayiotou, Sunčana Glavak, Cynthia Ní Mhurchú and Moritz Körner.

    The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Billy Kelleher and Lukas Sieper.

    The following spoke: Michael McGrath.

    The debate closed.


    19. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

    (For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 7.5.2025, item I.)


    19.1. Arrest and risk of execution of Tundu Lissu, Chair of Chadema, the main opposition party in Tanzania

    Motions for resolutions B10-0260/2025, B10-0261/2025, B10-0262/2025, B10-0263/2025, B10-0264/2025 and B10-0265/2025 (2025/2690(RSP))

    Reinhold Lopatka, Marit Maij, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Catarina Vieira and Tomasz Froelich introduced their groups’ motions for resolutions.

    The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Lukas Sieper.

    The following spoke: Michael McGrath (Member of the Commission).

    The debate closed.

    Vote: 8 May 2025.


    19.2. Return of Ukrainian children forcibly transferred and deported by Russia

    Motions for resolutions B10-0247/2025, B10-0249/2025, B10-0250/2025, B10-0252/2025, B10-0255/2025 and B10-0258/2025 (2025/2691(RSP))

    Jessika Van Leeuwen, Thijs Reuten, Petras Auštrevičius, Villy Søvndal and Małgorzata Gosiewska introduced their groups’ motions for resolutions.

    The following spoke: Michał Szczerba, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Pina Picierno, on behalf of the S&D Group.

    IN THE CHAIR: Antonella SBERNA
    Vice-President

    The following spoke: Karin Karlsbro, on behalf of the Renew Group, Ingeborg Ter Laak, Sandra Gómez López, Charles Goerens, Lukas Mandl, Pierfrancesco Maran, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Davor Ivo Stier and Alice Teodorescu Måwe.

    The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Liudas Mažylis, Nikos Papandreou, Lukas Sieper and Marta Wcisło.

    The following spoke: Michael McGrath (Member of the Commission).

    The debate closed.

    Vote: 8 May 2025.


    19.3. Violations of religious freedom in Tibet

    Motions for resolutions B10-0248/2025, B10-0251/2025, B10-0253/2025, B10-0254/2025, B10-0256/2025 and B10-0259/2025 (2025/2692(RSP))

    Danuše Nerudová, Hannes Heide, Mariusz Kamiński, Engin Eroglu and Ville Niinistö introduced their groups’ motions for resolutions.

    The following spoke: Michael McNamara, on behalf of the Renew Group.

    The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis and Lukas Sieper.

    The following spoke: Michael McNamara, on the previous speaker’s comments, and Lukas Sieper on Michael McNamara’s contribution.

    The following spoke: Michael McGrath (Member of the Commission).

    The debate closed.

    Vote: 8 May 2025.


    20. Democratic legitimacy and the Commission’s continued authorisation of genetically modified organisms despite Parliament’s objections (debate)

    Commission statement: Democratic legitimacy and the Commission’s continued authorisation of genetically modified organisms despite Parliament’s objections (2025/2645(RSP))

    Olivér Várhelyi (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

    The following spoke: Esther Herranz García, on behalf of the PPE Group, Biljana Borzan, on behalf of the S&D Group, Paolo Inselvini, on behalf of the ECR Group, Martin Häusling, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nikolas Farantouris, on behalf of The Left Group, Daniel Buda, Maria Noichl, Georgiana Teodorescu and Günther Sidl.

    The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Kristian Vigenin, Diana Iovanovici Şoşoacă, Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis and Lukas Sieper.

    The following spoke: Olivér Várhelyi.

    The debate closed.


    21. The illegal visit of President Erdoğan to the occupied areas of Cyprus (debate)

    Council and Commission statements: The illegal visit of President Erdoğan to the occupied areas of Cyprus (2025/2705(RSP))

    Michael McGrath (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Commission.

    The following spoke: Loucas Fourlas, on behalf of the PPE Group, Costas Mavrides, on behalf of the S&D Group, Afroditi Latinopoulou, on behalf of the PfE Group, Geadis Geadi, on behalf of the ECR Group (the President reminded the speaker of the rules on conduct), Kai Tegethoff, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Irene Montero, on behalf of The Left Group.

    The following spoke: Michael McGrath.

    The debate closed.


    22. Explanations of vote


    22.1. Discharge 2023: EU general budget – European External Action Service (A10-0069/2025 – Joachim Stanisław Brudziński) (oral explanations of vote)

    Lynn Boylan


    22.2. Written explanations of vote

    Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 201 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.


    23. Agenda of the next sitting

    The next sitting would be held the following day, 8 May 2025, starting at 09:00. The agenda was available on Parliament’s website.


    24. Approval of the minutes of the sitting

    In accordance with Rule 208(3), the minutes of the sitting would be put to the House for approval at the beginning of the afternoon of the next sitting.


    25. Closure of the sitting

    The sitting closed at 22:21.


    LIST OF DOCUMENTS SERVING AS A BASIS FOR THE DEBATES AND DECISIONS OF PARLIAMENT


    I. Motions for resolutions tabled

    Arrest and risk of execution of Tundu Lissu, Chair of Chadema, the main opposition party in Tanzania

    The following Members or political groups had requested that a debate be held, in accordance with Rule 150, on the following motions for resolutions:

    on the arrest and risk of execution of Tundu Lissu, Chair of Chadema, the main opposition party in Tanzania (2025/2690(RSP)) (B10-0260/2025)
    Catarina Vieira, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Mounir Satouri, Maria Ohisalo, Mélissa Camara, Ville Niinistö
    on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

    on the arrest and risk of execution of Tundu Lissu, Chair of Chadema, the main opposition party in Tanzania (2025/2690(RSP)) (B10-0261/2025)
    Yannis Maniatis, Francisco Assis, Marit Maij
    on behalf of the S&D Group

    on the arrest and risk of execution of Tundu Lissu, Chair of Chadema, the main opposition party in Tanzania (2025/2690(RSP)) (B10-0262/2025)
    Tomasz Froelich
    on behalf of the ESN Group

    on the arrest and risk of execution of Tundu Lissu, Chair of Chadema, the main opposition party in Tanzania (2025/2690(RSP)) (B10-0263/2025)
    Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Oihane Agirregoitia Martínez, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, Dan Barna, Benoit Cassart, Olivier Chastel, Engin Eroglu, Svenja Hahn, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Karin Karlsbro, Moritz Körner, Urmas Paet, Marie-Agnes Strack-Zimmermann, Hilde Vautmans, Michal Wiezik, Lucia Yar
    on behalf of the Renew Group

    on the arrest and risk of execution of Tundu Lissu, Chair of Chadema, the main opposition party in Tanzania (2025/2690(RSP)) (B10-0264/2025)
    Sebastião Bugalho, Reinhold Lopatka, Michael Gahler, David McAllister, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Ana Miguel Pedro, Davor Ivo Stier, Tomas Tobé, Liudas Mažylis, Ingeborg Ter Laak, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Mirosława Nykiel, Wouter Beke, Luděk Niedermayer, Vangelis Meimarakis, Milan Zver, Tomáš Zdechovský, Danuše Nerudová, Miriam Lexmann, Jan Farský, Loránt Vincze, Jessica Polfjärd, Andrey Kovatchev, Inese Vaidere
    on behalf of the PPE Group

    on the arrest and risk of execution of Tundu Lissu, Chair of Chadema, the main opposition party in Tanzania (2025/2690(RSP)) (B10-0265/2025)
    Adam Bielan, Sebastian Tynkkynen, Waldemar Tomaszewski, Ondřej Krutílek, Veronika Vrecionová, Alexandr Vondra, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński, Ivaylo Valchev, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Assita Kanko, Alberico Gambino, Carlo Fidanza
    on behalf of the ECR Group

    Return of Ukrainian children forcibly transferred and deported by Russia

    The following Members or political groups had requested that a debate be held, in accordance with Rule 150, on the following motions for resolutions:

    on the return of Ukrainian children forcibly transferred and deported by Russia (2025/2691(RSP)) (B10-0247/2025)
    Merja Kyllönen
    on behalf of The Left Group

    on the return of Ukrainian children forcibly transferred and deported by Russia (2025/2691(RSP)) (B10-0249/2025)
    Villy Søvndal, Sergey Lagodinsky, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Mounir Satouri, Maria Ohisalo, Catarina Vieira, Ville Niinistö
    on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

    on the return of Ukrainian children forcibly transferred and deported by Russia (2025/2691(RSP)) (B10-0250/2025)
    Yannis Maniatis, Francisco Assis, Thijs Reuten, Evin Incir, Pina Picierno
    on behalf of the S&D Group

    on the return of Ukrainian children forcibly transferred and deported by Russia (2025/2691(RSP)) (B10-0252/2025)
    Petras Auštrevičius, Oihane Agirregoitia Martínez, Abir Al-Sahlani, Malik Azmani, Dan Barna, Helmut Brandstätter, Benoit Cassart, Olivier Chastel, Veronika Cifrová Ostrihoňová, Engin Eroglu, Svenja Hahn, Karin Karlsbro, Ľubica Karvašová, Moritz Körner, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Nathalie Loiseau, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Urmas Paet, Marie-Agnes Strack-Zimmermann, Eugen Tomac, Hilde Vautmans, Lucia Yar, Michał Kobosko
    on behalf of the Renew Group

    on the return of Ukrainian children forcibly transferred and deported by Russia (2025/2691(RSP)) (B10-0255/2025)
    Sebastião Bugalho, Jessika Van Leeuwen, Michael Gahler, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Andrzej Halicki, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Ana Miguel Pedro, Dariusz Joński, Davor Ivo Stier, Tomas Tobé, Reinhold Lopatka, Liudas Mažylis, Ingeborg Ter Laak, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Mirosława Nykiel, Wouter Beke, Luděk Niedermayer, Vangelis Meimarakis, Milan Zver, Tomáš Zdechovský, Danuše Nerudová, Miriam Lexmann, Ondřej Kolář, Jan Farský, Loránt Vincze, Jessica Polfjärd, Andrey Kovatchev, Ewa Kopacz, Matej Tonin, Inese Vaidere
    on behalf of the PPE Group

    on the return of Ukrainian children forcibly transferred and deported by Russia (2025/2691(RSP)) (B10-0258/2025)
    Adam Bielan, Mariusz Kamiński, Małgorzata Gosiewska, Sebastian Tynkkynen, Michał Dworczyk, Veronika Vrecionová, Ondřej Krutílek, Jaak Madison, Alexandr Vondra, Arkadiusz Mularczyk, Bogdan Rzońca, Roberts Zīle, Ivaylo Valchev, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński, Assita Kanko, Aurelijus Veryga, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Rihards Kols, Maciej Wąsik, Marlena Maląg, Charlie Weimers, Cristian Terheş
    on behalf of the ECR Group

    Violations of religious freedom in Tibet

    The following Members or political groups had requested that a debate be held, in accordance with Rule 150, on the following motions for resolutions:

    on the violations of religious freedom in Tibet (2025/2692(RSP)) (B10-0248/2025)
    Ville Niinistö, Catarina Vieira, Maria Ohisalo, Erik Marquardt, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Mounir Satouri, Leoluca Orlando
    on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

    on the violations of religious freedom in Tibet (2025/2692(RSP)) (B10-0251/2025)
    Yannis Maniatis, Francisco Assis, Hannes Heide
    on behalf of the S&D Group

    on the violations of religious freedom in Tibet (2025/2692(RSP)) (B10-0253/2025)
    Hermann Tertsch, Jorge Martín Frías, Jaroslav Bžoch, Susanna Ceccardi
    on behalf of the PfE Group

    on the violations of religious freedom in Tibet (2025/2692(RSP)) (B10-0254/2025)
    Engin Eroglu, Oihane Agirregoitia Martínez, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, Dan Barna, Helmut Brandstätter, Benoit Cassart, Olivier Chastel, Bernard Guetta, Svenja Hahn, Ľubica Karvašová, Moritz Körner, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Nathalie Loiseau, Karin Karlsbro, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Marie-Agnes Strack-Zimmermann, Lucia Yar, Dainius Žalimas
    on behalf of the Renew Group

    on the violations of religious freedom in Tibet (2025/2692(RSP)) (B10-0256/2025)
    Sebastião Bugalho, Danuše Nerudová, Michael Gahler, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Ana Miguel Pedro, Davor Ivo Stier, Tomas Tobé, Reinhold Lopatka, Liudas Mažylis, Ingeborg Ter Laak, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Mirosława Nykiel, Wouter Beke, Luděk Niedermayer, Vangelis Meimarakis, Milan Zver, Tomáš Zdechovský, Miriam Lexmann, Ondřej Kolář, Jan Farský, Loránt Vincze, Jessica Polfjärd, Andrey Kovatchev, Inese Vaidere
    on behalf of the PPE Group

    on the violations of religious freedom in Tibet (2025/2692(RSP)) (B10-0259/2025)
    Adam Bielan, Mariusz Kamiński, Waldemar Tomaszewski, Alberico Gambino, Sebastian Tynkkynen, Carlo Fidanza, Małgorzata Gosiewska, Ondřej Krutílek, Veronika Vrecionová, Assita Kanko, Michał Dworczyk, Arkadiusz Mularczyk, Bogdan Rzońca, Alexandr Vondra, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Maciej Wąsik, Marlena Maląg
    on behalf of the ECR Group


    II. Delegated acts (Rule 114(2))

    Draft delegated acts forwarded to Parliament

    – Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2023/2631 of the European Parliament and of the Council by establishing the content, methodologies, and presentation of the information to be voluntarily disclosed by issuers of bonds marketed as environmentally sustainable or of sustainability-linked bonds in the templates for periodic post-issuance disclosures (C(2025)00005 – 2025/2674(DEA))

    Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 16 April 2025

    referred to committee responsible: ECON

    – Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2023/2631of the European Parliament and of the Council by specifying rules of procedure for the exercise of the power to impose fines or periodic penalty payments by the European Securities and Markets Authority on external reviewers (C(2025)00006 – 2025/2676(DEA))

    Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 16 April 2025

    referred to committee responsible: ECON

    – Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2023/2631 of the European Parliament and of the Council by specifying the type of fees to be charged by ESMA to external reviewers of European Green Bonds, the matters in respect of which fees are due, the amount of the fees, and the manner in which those fees are to be paid (C(2025)00007 – 2025/2677(DEA))

    Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 16 April 2025

    referred to committee responsible: ECON

    – Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2013/36/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the general conditions for the functioning of supervisory colleges, and repealing Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/98 (C(2025)00701 – 2025/2678(DEA))

    Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 23 April 2025

    referred to committee responsible: ECON

    – Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2023/1804 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards additional data types on alternative fuels infrastructure (C(2025)01912 – 2025/2661(DEA))

    Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 2 April 2025

    referred to committee responsible: TRAN

    – Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2023/1804 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards common technical requirements for a common application programme interface (C(2025)01913 – 2025/2659(DEA))

    Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 2 April 2025

    referred to committee responsible: TRAN

    – Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the harmonised classification and labelling of certain substances (C(2025)01916 – 2025/2660(DEA))

    Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 2 April 2025

    referred to committee responsible: ENVI
    opinion: IMCO

    – Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2023/1804 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards standards for wireless recharging, electric road system, vehicle-to-grid communication and hydrogen supply for road transport vehicles (C(2025)01918 – 2025/2662(DEA))

    Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 2 April 2025

    referred to committee responsible: TRAN

    – Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/68 and Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/208 with regard to vehicle braking requirements and to vehicle functional safety requirements for agricultural and forestry vehicles (C(2025)01944 – 2025/2663(DEA))

    Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 3 April 2025

    referred to committee responsible: IMCO

    – Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/205 as regards the European Maritime Single Window environment data set (C(2025)02021 – 2025/2667(DEA))

    Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 7 April 2025

    referred to committee responsible: TRAN

    – Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 305/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council by establishing threshold levels and classes of performance for permanent anchor devices and safety hooks (C(2025)02119 – 2025/2670(DEA))

    Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 9 April 2025

    referred to committee responsible: IMCO

    – Commission Delegated Directive amending Directive 2005/36/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the minimum training requirements for the profession of veterinary surgeon (C(2025)02128 – 2025/2671(DEA))

    Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 10 April 2025

    referred to committee responsible: IMCO

    – Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2019/1021 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards perfluorooctane sulfonic acid and its derivatives (C(2025)02189 – 2025/2672(DEA))

    Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 14 April 2025

    referred to committee responsible: ENVI

    – Commission delegated decision on the unilateral inclusion of sectors by Finland in the emissions trading system within the Union for buildings, road transport and additional sectors pursuant to Article 30j of Directive 2003/87/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2025)02232 – 2025/2673(DEA))

    Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 15 April 2025

    referred to committee responsible: ENVI
    opinion: ITRE

    – Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/2197 as regards the date of application (C(2025)02258 – 2025/2675(DEA))

    Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 16 April 2025

    referred to committee responsible: SANT

    – Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the conditions and indicators that the EBA is to use to determine whether extraordinary circumstances in the sense of Article 325az(5) and Article 325bf(6) of that Regulation have occurred (C(2025)02287 – 2025/2679(DEA))

    Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 23 April 2025

    referred to committee responsible: ECON

    – Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2023/1114 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the arrangements, systems and procedures to prevent, detect and report market abuse, the templates to be used for reporting suspected market abuse, and the coordination procedures between the competent authorities for the detection and sanctioning of market abuse in cross-border market abuse situations (C(2025)02480 – 2025/2684(DEA))

    Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 29 April 2025

    referred to committee responsible: ECON

    – Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex I to Regulation (EU) 2019/1021 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA), its salts and PFOA-related compounds (C(2025)02566 – 2025/2701(DEA))

    Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 5 May 2025

    referred to committee responsible: ENVI

    – Commission Delegated Regulation (EU)…/ … amending Annex I to Regulation (EU) 2019/1021 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards UV-328 (C(2025)02567 – 2025/2703(DEA))

    Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 5 May 2025

    referred to committee responsible: ENVI

    – Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2024/2910 on the implementation of the Union’s international obligations, as referred to in Article 15(2) of Regulation (EU) No 1380/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council, under the General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean (C(2025)02570 – 2025/2702(DEA))

    Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 5 May 2025

    referred to committee responsible: PECH


    III. Implementing measures (Rule 115)

    Draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny forwarded to Parliament

    – Commission Regulation correcting certain language versions of Regulation (EU) No 142/2011 implementing Regulation (EC) No 1069/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down health rules as regards animal by-products and derived products not intended for human consumption and implementing Council Directive 97/78/EC as regards certain samples and items exempt from veterinary checks at the border under that Directive (D010438/05 – 2025/2693(RPS) – deadline: 22 July 2025)
    referred to committee responsible: ENVI
    opinion: AGRI

    – Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for acetamiprid in or on certain products (D102375/03 – 2025/2664(RPS) – deadline: 4 June 2025)
    referred to committee responsible: ENVI

    – Commission Regulation amending Annex III to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of polyvinylpolypyrrolidone (E 1202) as a carrier in colour tablets for the decorative colouring of poultry eggshells (D106245/02 – 2025/2680(RPS) – deadline: 29 June 2025)
    referred to committee responsible: ENVI

    – Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2023/915 as regards maximum levels of inorganic arsenic in fish and other seafood (D106246/02 – 2025/2681(RPS) – deadline: 29 July 2025)
    referred to committee responsible: ENVI


    IV. Documents received

    The following documents had been received from other institutions:

    – Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 05/2025 – Section III – Commission (N10-0013/2025 – C10-0065/2025 – 2025/2078(GBD))
    referred to committee responsible: BUDG

    – Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 1/2025 – Section VI – Economic and Social Committee (N10-0014/2025 – C10-0078/2025 – 2025/2091(GBD))
    referred to committee responsible: BUDG

    – Proposal for transfer of appropriations No. 2/2025 – Section IX – European Data Protection Supervisor (N10-0015/2025 – C10-0079/2025 – 2025/2092(GBD))
    referred to committee responsible: BUDG


    V. Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions

    In accordance with Article 31(1) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve the European Commission’s transfers of appropriations DEC 03/2025 and DEC 04/2025 – Section III – Commission.

    In accordance with Article 31(6) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had decided to approve the European Commission’s transfers of appropriations DEC 03/2025 and DEC 04/2025 – Section III – Commission.


    ATTENDANCE REGISTER

    Present:

    Aaltola Mika, Abadía Jover Maravillas, Adamowicz Magdalena, Aftias Georgios, Agirregoitia Martínez Oihane, Agius Peter, Agius Saliba Alex, Alexandraki Galato, Allione Grégory, Al-Sahlani Abir, Anadiotis Nikolaos, Anderson Christine, Andersson Li, Andresen Rasmus, Andrews Barry, Andriukaitis Vytenis Povilas, Androuët Mathilde, Angel Marc, Annemans Gerolf, Annunziata Lucia, Antoci Giuseppe, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arimont Pascal, Arłukowicz Bartosz, Arnaoutoglou Sakis, Arndt Anja, Arvanitis Konstantinos, Asens Llodrà Jaume, Assis Francisco, Attard Daniel, Aubry Manon, Auštrevičius Petras, Axinia Adrian-George, Azmani Malik, Bajada Thomas, Baljeu Jeannette, Ballarín Cereza Laura, Bardella Jordan, Barna Dan, Barrena Arza Pernando, Bartulica Stephen Nikola, Bartůšek Nikola, Bay Nicolas, Bay Christophe, Beke Wouter, Beleris Fredis, Bellamy François-Xavier, Benea Dragoş, Benifei Brando, Benjumea Benjumea Isabel, Beňová Monika, Berendsen Tom, Berger Stefan, Berlato Sergio, Bernhuber Alexander, Biedroń Robert, Bielan Adam, Bischoff Gabriele, Blaha Ľuboš, Blinkevičiūtė Vilija, Blom Rachel, Bloss Michael, Bocheński Tobiasz, Boeselager Damian, Bogdan Ioan-Rareş, Bonaccini Stefano, Bonte Barbara, Borchia Paolo, Borrás Pabón Mireia, Borvendég Zsuzsanna, Borzan Biljana, Bosanac Gordan, Boßdorf Irmhild, Bosse Stine, Botenga Marc, Boyer Gilles, Boylan Lynn, Brandstätter Helmut, Brasier-Clain Marie-Luce, Bricmont Saskia, Brnjac Nikolina, Brudziński Joachim Stanisław, Bryłka Anna, Buchheit Markus, Buczek Tomasz, Buda Daniel, Buda Waldemar, Budka Borys, Bugalho Sebastião, Buła Andrzej, Bullmann Udo, Burkhardt Delara, Buxadé Villalba Jorge, Bystron Petr, Bžoch Jaroslav, Camara Mélissa, Canfin Pascal, Carberry Nina, Cârciu Gheorghe, Carême Damien, Casa David, Caspary Daniel, Cassart Benoit, Castillo Laurent, del Castillo Vera Pilar, Cavazzini Anna, Cavedagna Stefano, Cepeda José, Ceulemans Estelle, Chahim Mohammed, Chaibi Leila, Chastel Olivier, Chinnici Caterina, Christensen Asger, Ciccioli Carlo, Cifrová Ostrihoňová Veronika, Ciriani Alessandro, Cisint Anna Maria, Clausen Per, Clergeau Christophe, Cormand David, Corrado Annalisa, Costanzo Vivien, Cotrim De Figueiredo João, Cowen Barry, Cremer Tobias, Crespo Díaz Carmen, Cristea Andi, Crosetto Giovanni, Cunha Paulo, Dahl Henrik, Danielsson Johan, Dauchy Marie, Dávid Dóra, David Ivan, Decaro Antonio, de la Hoz Quintano Raúl, Della Valle Danilo, Deloge Valérie, De Masi Fabio, De Meo Salvatore, Demirel Özlem, Deutsch Tamás, Devaux Valérie, Dibrani Adnan, Diepeveen Ton, Dieringer Elisabeth, Dîncu Vasile, Di Rupo Elio, Disdier Mélanie, Dobrev Klára, Doherty Regina, Doleschal Christian, Dömötör Csaba, Do Nascimento Cabral Paulo, Donazzan Elena, Dorfmann Herbert, Dostalova Klara, Dostál Ondřej, Droese Siegbert Frank, Dworczyk Michał, Ecke Matthias, Ehler Christian, Ehlers Marieke, Eriksson Sofie, Erixon Dick, Eroglu Engin, Estaràs Ferragut Rosa, Everding Sebastian, Falcă Gheorghe, Falcone Marco, Farantouris Nikolas, Farreng Laurence, Farský Jan, Ferber Markus, Ferenc Viktória, Fernández Jonás, Fidanza Carlo, Fiocchi Pietro, Firea Gabriela, Firmenich Ruth, Fita Claire, Fourlas Loucas, Fourreau Emma, Fragkos Emmanouil, Freund Daniel, Frigout Anne-Sophie, Fritzon Heléne, Froelich Tomasz, Fuglsang Niels, Funchion Kathleen, Furet Angéline, Furore Mario, Gahler Michael, Gál Kinga, Galán Estrella, Gálvez Lina, Gambino Alberico, García Hermida-Van Der Walle Raquel, Garraud Jean-Paul, Gasiuk-Pihowicz Kamila, Geadi Geadis, Gedin Hanna, Geese Alexandra, Geier Jens, Geisel Thomas, Gemma Chiara, Georgiou Giorgos, Gerbrandy Gerben-Jan, Germain Jean-Marc, Gerzsenyi Gabriella, Geuking Niels, Gieseke Jens, Giménez Larraz Borja, Girauta Vidal Juan Carlos, Glavak Sunčana, Glück Andreas, Glucksmann Raphaël, Goerens Charles, Gomart Christophe, Gomes Isilda, Gómez López Sandra, Gonçalves Bruno, Gonçalves Sérgio, González Casares Nicolás, González Pons Esteban, Gori Giorgio, Gosiewska Małgorzata, Gotink Dirk, Gozi Sandro, Grapini Maria, Gražulis Petras, Grims Branko, Griset Catherine, Gronkiewicz-Waltz Hanna, Groothuis Bart, Grossmann Elisabeth, Grudler Christophe, Gualmini Elisabetta, Guarda Cristina, Győri Enikő, Gyürk András, Hadjipantela Michalis, Hahn Svenja, Haider Roman, Halicki Andrzej, Hansen Niels Flemming, Hauser Gerald, Häusling Martin, Hava Mircea-Gheorghe, Heide Hannes, Heinäluoma Eero, Henriksson Anna-Maja, Herbst Niclas, Herranz García Esther, Hetman Krzysztof, Hohlmeier Monika, Hojsík Martin, Holmgren Pär, Hölvényi György, Homs Ginel Alicia, Humberto Sérgio, Imart Céline, Incir Evin, Inselvini Paolo, Iovanovici Şoşoacă Diana, Jamet France, Jarubas Adam, Jerković Romana, Jongen Marc, Joński Dariusz, Joron Virginie, Jouvet Pierre, Joveva Irena, Juknevičienė Rasa, Junco García Nora, Jungbluth Alexander, Kabilov Taner, Kalfon François, Kaliňák Erik, Kaljurand Marina, Kalniete Sandra, Kamiński Mariusz, Karlsbro Karin, Kartheiser Fernand, Karvašová Ľubica, Katainen Elsi, Kefalogiannis Emmanouil, Kelleher Billy, Keller Fabienne, Kelly Seán, Kennes Rudi, Khan Mary, Kircher Sophia, Knafo Sarah, Knotek Ondřej, Kobosko Michał, Köhler Stefan, Kohut Łukasz, Kokalari Arba, Kolář Ondřej, Kols Rihards, Konečná Kateřina, Kopacz Ewa, Körner Moritz, Kountoura Elena, Kovařík Ondřej, Kovatchev Andrey, Krištopans Vilis, Kruis Sebastian, Krutílek Ondřej, Kubín Tomáš, Kuhnke Alice, Kulja András Tivadar, Kulmuni Katri, Kyllönen Merja, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lakos Eszter, Lalucq Aurore, Lange Bernd, Langensiepen Katrin, Laššáková Judita, László András, Latinopoulou Afroditi, Laurent Murielle, Laureti Camilla, Laykova Rada, Lazarov Ilia, Le Callennec Isabelle, Leggeri Fabrice, Lenaers Jeroen, Leonardelli Julien, Lewandowski Janusz, Lexmann Miriam, Liese Peter, Loiseau Nathalie, Løkkegaard Morten, Lopatka Reinhold, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Lövin Isabella, Lucano Mimmo, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lupo Giuseppe, McAllister David, Madison Jaak, Maestre Cristina, Magoni Lara, Magyar Péter, Maij Marit, Maląg Marlena, Manda Claudiu, Mandl Lukas, Maniatis Yannis, Mantovani Mario, Maran Pierfrancesco, Marczułajtis-Walczak Jagna, Maréchal Marion, Mariani Thierry, Marino Ignazio Roberto, Marquardt Erik, Martín Frías Jorge, Martusciello Fulvio, Marzà Ibáñez Vicent, Mato Gabriel, Mavrides Costas, Maydell Eva, Mayer Georg, Mazurek Milan, Mažylis Liudas, McNamara Michael, Mebarek Nora, Meimarakis Vangelis, Meleti Eleonora, Mendes Ana Catarina, Mendia Idoia, Mertens Verena, Mesure Marina, Metsola Roberta, Metz Tilly, Mikser Sven, Milazzo Giuseppe, Millán Mon Francisco José, Minchev Nikola, Miranda Paz Ana, Molnár Csaba, Montero Irene, Montserrat Dolors, Morace Carolina, Morano Nadine, Moratti Letizia, Moreira de Sá Tiago, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Motreanu Dan-Ştefan, Mularczyk Arkadiusz, Müller Piotr, Mullooly Ciaran, Mureşan Siegfried, Muşoiu Ştefan, Nagyová Jana, Navarrete Rojas Fernando, Negrescu Victor, Nemec Matjaž, Nerudová Danuše, Nesci Denis, Neuhoff Hans, Neumann Hannah, Nevado del Campo Elena, Nica Dan, Niebler Angelika, Niedermayer Luděk, Niinistö Ville, Nikolaou-Alavanos Lefteris, Nikolic Aleksandar, Ní Mhurchú Cynthia, Noichl Maria, Nordqvist Rasmus, Novakov Andrey, Nykiel Mirosława, Obajtek Daniel, Ódor Ľudovít, Oetjen Jan-Christoph, Ohisalo Maria, Olivier Philippe, Omarjee Younous, Ondruš Branislav, Ó Ríordáin Aodhán, Orlando Leoluca, Ozdoba Jacek, Paet Urmas, Pajín Leire, Palmisano Valentina, Panayiotou Fidias, Papadakis Kostas, Papandreou Nikos, Pappas Nikos, Pascual de la Parte Nicolás, Patriciello Aldo, Paulus Jutta, Pedro Ana Miguel, Pedulla’ Gaetano, Pellerin-Carlin Thomas, Peltier Guillaume, Penkova Tsvetelina, Pennelle Gilles, Pereira Lídia, Peter-Hansen Kira Marie, Petrov Hristo, Picaro Michele, Picierno Pina, Picula Tonino, Piera Pascale, Pietikäinen Sirpa, Pimpie Pierre, Piperea Gheorghe, de la Pisa Carrión Margarita, Pokorná Jermanová Jaroslava, Polato Daniele, Polfjärd Jessica, Popescu Virgil-Daniel, Pozņaks Reinis, Prebilič Vladimir, Princi Giusi, Protas Jacek, Pürner Friedrich, Rackete Carola, Radev Emil, Radtke Dennis, Rafowicz Emma, Ratas Jüri, Razza Ruggero, Rechagneux Julie, Regner Evelyn, Repasi René, Repp Sabrina, Ressler Karlo, Reuten Thijs, Riba i Giner Diana, Ricci Matteo, Ridel Chloé, Riehl Nela, Ripa Manuela, Rodrigues André, Ros Sempere Marcos, Roth Neveďalová Katarína, Rougé André, Ruissen Bert-Jan, Ruotolo Sandro, Rzońca Bogdan, Saeidi Arash, Salini Massimiliano, Salis Ilaria, Salla Aura, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Sanchez Julien, Sancho Murillo Elena, Saramo Jussi, Sardone Silvia, Sargiacomo Eric, Satouri Mounir, Saudargas Paulius, Sbai Majdouline, Sberna Antonella, Schaldemose Christel, Schaller-Baross Ernő, Schenk Oliver, Scheuring-Wielgus Joanna, Schieder Andreas, Schilling Lena, Schneider Christine, Schnurrbusch Volker, Schwab Andreas, Scuderi Benedetta, Seekatz Ralf, Sell Alexander, Serrano Sierra Rosa, Sidl Günther, Sienkiewicz Bartłomiej, Sieper Lukas, Simon Sven, Singer Christine, Sinkevičius Virginijus, Sippel Birgit, Sjöstedt Jonas, Śmiszek Krzysztof, Smith Anthony, Smit Sander, Sokol Tomislav, Solier Diego, Solís Pérez Susana, Sommen Liesbet, Sonneborn Martin, Sorel Malika, Sousa Silva Hélder, Søvndal Villy, Squarta Marco, Staķis Mārtiņš, Stancanelli Raffaele, Ştefănuță Nicolae, Steger Petra, Stier Davor Ivo, Storm Kristoffer, Stöteler Sebastiaan, Stoyanov Stanislav, Strack-Zimmermann Marie-Agnes, Strada Cecilia, Streit Joachim, Strik Tineke, Strolenberg Anna, Sturdza Şerban Dimitrie, Stürgkh Anna, Sypniewski Marcin, Szczerba Michał, Szekeres Pál, Szydło Beata, Tamburrano Dario, Tânger Corrêa António, Tarczyński Dominik, Tarquinio Marco, Tarr Zoltán, Târziu Claudiu-Richard, Tavares Carla, Tegethoff Kai, Teodorescu Georgiana, Teodorescu Måwe Alice, Terheş Cristian, Ter Laak Ingeborg, Terras Riho, Tertsch Hermann, Thionnet Pierre-Romain, Timgren Beatrice, Tinagli Irene, Tobback Bruno, Tobé Tomas, Tolassy Rody, Tomac Eugen, Tomašič Zala, Tomaszewski Waldemar, Tomc Romana, Tonin Matej, Toom Jana, Torselli Francesco, Tosi Flavio, Toussaint Marie, Tovaglieri Isabella, Tridico Pasquale, Trochu Laurence, Tsiodras Dimitris, Tudose Mihai, Turek Filip, Tynkkynen Sebastian, Ušakovs Nils, Vaidere Inese, Valchev Ivaylo, Vălean Adina, Valet Matthieu, Van Brempt Kathleen, Van Brug Anouk, van den Berg Brigitte, Vandendriessche Tom, Van Dijck Kris, Van Lanschot Reinier, Van Leeuwen Jessika, Vannacci Roberto, Van Sparrentak Kim, Varaut Alexandre, Vasconcelos Ana, Vasile-Voiculescu Vlad, Vautmans Hilde, Vedrenne Marie-Pierre, Ventola Francesco, Verougstraete Yvan, Veryga Aurelijus, Vicsek Annamária, Vieira Catarina, Vigenin Kristian, Vilimsky Harald, Vincze Loránt, Vind Marianne, Vistisen Anders, Vivaldini Mariateresa, Volgin Petar, von der Schulenburg Michael, Vondra Alexandr, Voss Axel, Vozemberg-Vrionidi Elissavet, Vrecionová Veronika, Vázquez Lázara Adrián, Waitz Thomas, Walsh Maria, Walsmann Marion, Warborn Jörgen, Warnke Jan-Peter, Wąsik Maciej, Wawrykiewicz Michał, Wcisło Marta, Wechsler Andrea, Weimers Charlie, Werbrouck Séverine, Wiesner Emma, Wiezik Michal, Winkler Iuliu, Winzig Angelika, Wiseler-Lima Isabel, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Wolters Lara, Yar Lucia, Yon-Courtin Stéphanie, Yoncheva Elena, Zacharia Maria, Zalewska Anna, Žalimas Dainius, Zan Alessandro, Zarzalejos Javier, Zdechovský Tomáš, Zdrojewski Bogdan Andrzej, Zijlstra Auke, Zīle Roberts, Zingaretti Nicola, Złotowski Kosma, Zver Milan

    Excused:

    Verheyen Sabine

    MIL OSI Europe News –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Brookfield Wealth Solutions Announces First Quarter Results and Declares Quarterly Distribution

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    BROOKFIELD, NEWS, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Brookfield Wealth Solutions (NYSE, TSX: BNT) today announced financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2025.

    Sachin Shah, CEO of Brookfield Wealth Solutions, stated, “Our business is off to a strong start in 2025. We have entered the U.K. market and begun offering new products that expand our asset base while maintaining our fundamental objective of generating high-quality earnings and durable risk-adjusted returns within our business.”

    Unaudited
    As of and for the periods ended March 31
    (US$ millions, except per share amounts)
    Three Months Ended
      2025       2024
    Total assets $ 141,612     $ 63,113
    Distributable operating earnings1   437       279
    Net income (loss)   (282 )     337
    Net income per each class A share $ 0.09     $ 0.08

    1. See Non-GAAP and Performance Measures on page 6 and a reconciliation from net income on page 5.

    First Quarter Highlights

    • Launched our U.K. pension risk transfer business under Blumont Annuity UK in late March, following a comprehensive authorization process and expect to be active in the market in 2025
    • Deployed $3 billion into Brookfield originated strategies across our investment portfolio at returns greater than 8%
    • Completed our first funding agreement-backed note (“FABN”) issuance at American National for $500 million
    • Originated $4 billion of annuity sales during the quarter across our retail, PRT and FABN channels
    • Our Property and Casualty float remained stable at approximately $8 billion, providing us with investment flexibility and risk diversification

    Operating Update
    We recognized $437 million of distributable operating earnings (“DOE”) for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to $279 million in the prior year period. The increase in earnings for the current period reflects contributions from AEL, which we acquired in May 2024, as well as higher net investment income resulting from progress made in repositioning assets into higher yielding investment strategies.

    We recorded a net loss of $282 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to net income of $337 million in the prior year period. The net loss in the current period is primarily the result of unrealized movements on reserves due to interest rate and equity market movements, which more than offset our strong operating performance. Net income in the prior year period resulted from our DOE and favorable mark-to-market on derivatives.

    Today, we are in a strong liquidity position, with approximately $25 billion of cash and short-term liquid investments across our investment portfolios, and another $22 billion of long-term liquid investments. These liquid assets position us well to mitigate current market volatility and support the ongoing rotation of our portfolio into higher yielding investment strategies.

    Regular Distribution Declaration
    The Board declared a quarterly return of capital of $0.09 per class A share and class B share payable on June 30, 2025 to shareholders of record as at the close of business on June 13, 2025. This distribution is identical in amount per share and has the same payment date as the quarterly distribution announced today by Brookfield Corporation on the Brookfield class A shares.

    Brookfield Corporation Operating Results
    An investment in class A shares of our company is intended to be, as nearly as practicable, functionally and economically, equivalent to an investment in the Brookfield class A shares. A summary of Brookfield Corporation’s first quarter operating results is provided below:

    Unaudited
    For the periods ended March 31
    (US$ millions, except per share amounts)
    Three Months Ended   Last Twelve Months Ended
      2025     2024     2025     2024
    Net income of consolidated business1 $ 215   $ 519   $ 1,549   $ 5,200
    Net income attributable to Brookfield shareholders2   73     102     612     1,112
    Distributable earnings before realizations3   1,301     1,001     5,171     4,279
    – Per Brookfield class A share3   0.82     0.63     3.26     2.70
    Distributable earnings3   1,549     1,216     6,607     4,865
    – Per Brookfield class A share3   0.98     0.77     4.17     3.07

    1. Consolidated basis – includes amounts attributable to non-controlling interests.
    2. Excludes amounts attributable to non-controlling interests.
    3. See Reconciliation of Net Income to Distributable Earnings on page 5 and Non-IFRS and Performance Measures section on page 8 of Brookfield Corporation’s press release dated May 8, 2025.

    Brookfield Corporation net income above is presented under IFRS. Given the economic equivalence, we expect that the market price of the class A shares of our company will be impacted significantly by the market price of the Brookfield class A shares and the business performance of Brookfield as a whole. In addition to carefully considering the disclosure made in this news release in its entirety, shareholders are strongly encouraged to carefully review Brookfield Corporation’s letter to shareholders, supplemental information and its other continuous disclosure filings. Investors, analysts and other interested parties can access Brookfield Corporation’s disclosure on its website under the Reports & Filings section at bn.brookfield.com.

    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

               
    Unaudited   March 31     December 31
    (US$ millions)     2025       2024
    Assets          
               
    Insurance invested assets          
    Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments $ 16,686     $ 16,643  
    Investments   90,184       88,566  
    Reinsurance funds withheld   1,492       1,517  
    Accrued investment income   841   109,203     860   107,586
    Deferred policy acquisition costs     10,848       10,696
    Reinsurance recoverables and deposit assets     12,957       13,195
          133,008       131,477
               
    Other assets     8,604       8,476
    Total assets     141,612       139,953
               
    Liabilities and equity          
               
    Policy and contract claims     7,588       7,659
    Future policy benefits     14,582       14,088
    Policyholders’ account balances     84,606       83,079
    Deposit liabilities     1,483       1,502
    Market risk benefits     4,066       3,655
    Unearned premium reserve     1,674       1,843
    Funds withheld for reinsurance liabilities     3,266       3,392
          117,265       115,218
               
    Corporate borrowings     1,004       1,022
    Subsidiary borrowings     3,332       3,329
    Other liabilities     7,001       7,308
               
    Non-controlling interest   771       850  
    Class A and class B   1,469       1,470  
    Class C   10,770   13,010     10,756   13,076
    Total liabilities and equity   $ 141,612     $ 139,953


    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

    Unaudited
    For the periods ended March 31
    US$ millions
    Three Months Ended
      2025       2024  
    Net premiums and other policy revenue $ 1,301     $ 1,643  
    Net investment income, including funds withheld   1,429       670  
    Net investment gains (losses), including funds withheld   (112 )     172  
    Total revenues   2,618       2,485  
           
    Benefits and claims paid on insurance contracts   (1,107 )     (1,414 )
    Interest sensitive contract benefits   (524 )     (185 )
    Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs   (339 )     (225 )
    Change in fair value of insurance-related derivatives and embedded derivatives   (200 )     44  
    Change in fair value of market risk benefits   (361 )     (31 )
    Other reinsurance expenses   (1 )     (7 )
    Operating expenses   (382 )     (233 )
    Interest expense   (73 )     (72 )
    Total benefits and expenses   (2,987 )     (2,123 )
    Net income (loss) before income taxes   (369 )     362  
    Income tax recovery (expense)   87       (25 )
    Net income (loss) $ (282 )   $ 337  
           
    Attributable to:      
    Class A and class B shareholders1 $ 4     $ 3  
    Class C shareholder   (330 )     332  
    Non-controlling interest   44       2  
      $ (282 )   $ 337  

    1. Class A shares receive distributions at the same amount per share as the cash dividends paid on each Brookfield class A share.


    SUMMARIZED FINANCIAL RESULTS

    RECONCILIATION OF NET INCOME TO DISTRIBUTABLE OPERATING EARNINGS

    Unaudited
    For the periods ended March 31
    US$ millions
    Three Months Ended
      2025       2024  
    Net income (loss) $ (282 )   $ 337  
    Unrealized net investment losses (gains), including funds withheld   112       (172 )
    Mark-to-market losses (gains) on insurance contracts and other net assets   685       65  
        515       230  
    Deferred income tax expense (recovery)   (183 )     15  
    Transaction costs   41       12  
    Depreciation   64       22  
    Distributable operating earnings1 $ 437     $ 279  

    1. Non-GAAP measure – see Non-GAAP and Performance Measures on page 6.

    Additional Information

    The statements contained herein are based primarily on information that has been extracted from our financial statements for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, which have been prepared using generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America (“US GAAP” or “GAAP”).

    Brookfield Wealth Solutions’ Board of Directors have reviewed and approved this document, including the summarized unaudited consolidated financial statements prior to its release.

    Information on our distributions can be found on our website under Stock & Distributions/Distribution History.

    Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. (NYSE, TSX: BNT) is focused on securing the financial futures of individuals and institutions through a range of retirement services, wealth protection products and tailored capital solutions. Each class A exchangeable limited voting share of Brookfield Wealth Solutions is exchangeable on a one-for-one basis with a class A limited voting share of Brookfield Corporation (NYSE, TSX: BN). For more information, please visit our website at bnt.brookfield.com or contact:

    Non-GAAP and Performance Measures

    This news release and accompanying financial statements are based on US GAAP, unless otherwise noted.

    We make reference to Distributable operating earnings. We define distributable operating earnings as net income after applicable taxes excluding the impact of depreciation and amortization, deferred income taxes related to basis and other changes, and breakage and transaction costs, as well as certain investment and insurance reserve gains and losses, including gains and losses related to asset and liability matching strategies, non-operating adjustments related to changes in cash flow assumptions for future policy benefits, and change in market risk benefits, and is inclusive of returns on equity invested in certain variable interest entities and our share of adjusted earnings from our investments in certain associates. Distributable operating earnings is a measure of operating performance. We use distributable operating earnings to assess our operating results.

    We provide additional information on key terms and non-GAAP measures in our filings available at bnt.brookfield.com.

    Notice to Readers

    Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. (“Brookfield Wealth Solutions” or “our” or “we”) is not making any offer or invitation of any kind by communication of this news release and under no circumstance is it to be construed as a prospectus or an advertisement.

    This news release contains “forward-looking information” within the meaning of Canadian provincial securities laws, “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Canadian provincial securities laws, “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, the U.S. Securities Exchange Act of 1934, and “safe harbor” provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and in any applicable Canadian securities regulations (collectively, “forward-looking statements”). Forward-looking statements include statements that are predictive in nature, depend upon or refer to future results, events or conditions, and include, but are not limited to, statements which reflect management’s current estimates, assumptions and expectations regarding the operations, business, financial condition, expected financial results, performance, prospects, opportunities, priorities, targets, goals, ongoing objectives, strategies, capital management and outlook of Brookfield Wealth Solutions, Brookfield Corporation and their respective subsidiaries, as well as the outlook for North American and international economies for the current fiscal year and subsequent periods. Particularly, statements regarding international expansion plans and future capital markets initiatives, including statements relating to the redeployment of capital into higher yielding investments constitute forward-looking statements. In some cases, forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “expects,” “anticipates,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates,” “seeks,” “intends,” “targets,” “projects,” “foresees,” “forecasts” or negative versions thereof and other similar expressions, or future or conditional verbs such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “would” and “could.” In particular, the forward-looking statements contained in this news release include statements referring to the growth of our business, international expansion, investment opportunities and expected future deployment of capital and financial earnings. Although we believe that our anticipated future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements and information are based upon reasonable estimates, assumptions and expectations, the reader should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements and information because they involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, many of which are beyond our control, which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of Brookfield Wealth Solutions or Brookfield Corporation to differ materially from anticipated future results, performance or achievement expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements and information.

    Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contemplated or implied by forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to: (i) investment returns that are lower than target; (ii) the impact or unanticipated impact of general economic, political and market factors in the countries in which we do business; (iii) the behavior of financial markets, including fluctuations in interest and foreign exchange rates and heightened inflationary pressures; (iv) global equity and capital markets and the availability of equity and debt financing and refinancing within these markets; (v) strategic actions including acquisitions and dispositions; the ability to complete and effectively integrate acquisitions into existing operations and the ability to attain expected benefits; (vi) changes in accounting policies and methods used to report financial condition (including uncertainties associated with critical accounting assumptions and estimates); (vii) the ability to appropriately manage human capital; (viii) the effect of applying future accounting changes; (ix) business competition; (x) operational and reputational risks; (xi) technological change; (xii) changes in government regulation and legislation within the countries in which we operate; (xiii) governmental investigations and sanctions; (xiv) litigation; (xv) changes in tax laws; (xvi) ability to collect amounts owed; (xvii) catastrophic events, including but not limited to, earthquakes, hurricanes, epidemics and pandemics; (xviii) the possible impact of international conflicts and other developments including terrorist acts and cyberterrorism; (xix) the introduction, withdrawal, success and timing of business initiatives and strategies; (xx) the failure of effective disclosure controls and procedures and internal controls over financial reporting and other risks; (xxi) health, safety and environmental risks; (xxii) the maintenance of adequate insurance coverage; (xxiii) the existence of information barriers between certain businesses within our asset management operations; (xxiv) risks specific to our business segments; and (xxv) factors detailed from time to time in our documents filed with the securities regulators in Canada and the United States.

    We caution that the foregoing list of important factors that may affect future results is not exhaustive and other factors could also adversely affect its results. Readers are urged to consider the foregoing risks, as well as other uncertainties, factors and assumptions carefully in evaluating the forward-looking information and are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking information. Except as required by law, Brookfield Wealth Solutions undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements or information, whether written or oral, that may be as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

    Past performance is not indicative nor a guarantee of future results. There can be no assurance that comparable results will be achieved in the future, that future investments will be similar to the historic investments discussed herein, that targeted returns, growth objectives, diversification or asset allocations will be met or that an investment strategy or investment objectives will be achieved (because of economic conditions, the availability of investment opportunities or otherwise).

    Certain of the information contained herein is based on or derived from information provided by independent third-party sources. While Brookfield Wealth Solutions believes that such information is accurate as of the date it was produced and that the sources from which such information has been obtained are reliable, Brookfield Wealth Solutions does not make any assurance, representation or warranty, express or implied, with respect to the accuracy, reasonableness or completeness of any of the information or the assumptions on which such information is based, contained herein, including but not limited to, information obtained from third parties, and undue reliance should not be put on them.

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: BigCommerce Announces First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    AUSTIN, Texas, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — BigCommerce Holdings, Inc. (“BigCommerce” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: BIGC), an open SaaS, composable ecommerce platform for fast-growing and established B2C and B2B brands, retailers, manufacturers and distributors, today announced financial results for its first quarter ended March 31, 2025.

    “Our transformation efforts are leading to encouraging signs of progress, including positive increases in pipeline and leads in the three months ended March 31, 2025,” said Travis Hess, CEO of BigCommerce. “We have acted decisively to transform the Company, brought in top leaders with SaaS and commerce expertise, and invested strategically to strengthen our core offerings for B2B and B2C businesses across all three of our products, BigCommerce, Feedonomics and Makeswift. Reaccelerating growth remains our top priority for the remainder of this year.”

    First Quarter Financial Highlights:

    • Total revenue was $82.4 million, up 3% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    • Total annual revenue run-rate (“ARR”) as of March 31, 2025 was $350.8 million, up 3% compared to March 31, 2024.
    • Subscription solutions revenue was $62.1 million, up 2% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    • ARR from accounts with at least one enterprise plan (“Enterprise Accounts”) was $263.8 million as of March 31, 2025, up 6% from March 31, 2024.
    • ARR from Enterprise Accounts as a percent of total ARR was 75% as of March 31, 2025, compared to 73% as of March 31, 2024.
    • GAAP gross margin was 79%, compared to 77% in the first quarter of 2024. Non-GAAP gross margin was 80%, compared to 78% in the first quarter of 2024.

    Other Key Business Metrics

    • Number of enterprise accounts was 5,825, down 2% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    • Average revenue per account (“ARPA”) of enterprise accounts was $45,290, up 9% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    • Revenue in the United States grew by 2% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    • Revenue in EMEA grew by 8% and revenue in APAC declined by 5% compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    Loss from Operations and Non-GAAP Operating Income (Loss)

    • GAAP loss from operations was ($2.4) million, compared to ($8.2) million in the first quarter of 2024.
    • Included in GAAP loss from operations was a restructuring charge of $1.9 million.
    • Non-GAAP operating income was $7.6 million, compared to $3.2 million in the first quarter of 2024.

    Net Income (Loss) and Earnings Per Share

    • GAAP net loss was ($0.4) million, compared to ($6.4) million in the first quarter of 2024.
    • Non-GAAP net income was $5.7 million or 7% of revenue, compared to $5.0 million or 6% of revenue in the first quarter of 2024.
    • GAAP basic net loss per share was ($0.00) based on 78.8 million shares of common stock, compared to ($0.08) based on 76.6 million shares of common stock in the first quarter of 2024.
    • Non-GAAP basic net income per share was $0.07 based on 78.8 million shares of common stock, compared to $0.07 based on 76.6 million shares of common stock in the first quarter of 2024.

    Adjusted EBITDA

    • Adjusted EBITDA was $8.8 million, compared to $4.2 million in the first quarter of 2024.

    Cash

    • Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and marketable securities totaled $121.9 million as of March 31, 2025.
    • For the three months ended March 31, 2025, net cash provided by operating activities was $401 thousand, compared to ($3.4) million used in operating activities for the same period in 2024. We reported free cash flow of ($2.9) million in the three months ended March 31, 2025, which included a one-time charge related to the cash paid for the website domain name.

    Business Highlights:

    Corporate Highlights

    • In February, the Company announced the addition of Rob Walter as its Chief Revenue Officer. Walter is a seasoned revenue leader with 20 years of ecommerce experience leading sales and go-to-market teams at successful companies including Salesforce, Ebay, ChannelAdviser and Amplience.
    • Michelle Suzuki also joined BigCommerce as the Company’s Chief Marketing Officer. Suzuki brings more than 25 years of experience scaling and transforming high-growth companies, including renowned technology companies such as EMC, Ancestry and Ivanti.
    • In April, Vipul Shah joined the Company as its new Chief Product Officer, bringing over two decades of experience building innovative products and business models at PayPal, Google, J.P. Morgan and Wells Fargo. Shah leads product management, product design and product strategy groups across all three of the Company’s products – BigCommerce, Feedonomics and Makeswift.
    • BigCommerce also added SaaS and ecommerce veteran Andrew Norman as senior vice president and general manager for EMEA to lead BigCommerce’s go-to-market strategy in EMEA. He has 25 years’ experience executing international expansion plans for SaaS technology companies, including 15 years’ experience in the ecommerce market.
    • In March, BigCommerce hosted its 2025 Investor Day, where members of the Company’s leadership team discussed the Company’s strategic vision, product offerings, financial performance and long-term growth opportunities, followed by a live Q&A session.

    Product Highlights

    • BigCommerce announced updates to Catalyst, its next generation storefront technology. With one click from the Control Panel, marketers can now launch and design a new store that comes optimized for high performance out of the box, making it so that they no longer have to sacrifice marketing usability for modern technology. Catalyst’s differentiator is its fully integrated marketing-friendly visual editor, Makeswift, which sets a new standard for creating fast, modern ecommerce storefronts without the limits of rigid templates or heavy development costs.
    • The Company unveiled innovative enhancements to its B2B products designed to help sales teams operate more efficiently and streamline processes so they can respond quickly to market demands and focus on growth. These updates, Configure-Price-Quote (CPQ) and Multi-Company Account Hierarchy and Advanced Permissioning, enable faster quote conversion and minimize redundant account management processes so that merchants can respond dynamically to market demands and scale without being bogged down by manual tasks.
    • BigCommerce also announced a three-pronged product launch that strengthens the app-building experience for developers, extending the BigCommerce platform’s overall functionality.

    Customer Highlights

    • Kittery Trading Post, whose Maine brick-and-mortar location has been an outdoor sporting goods destination for over 80 years, migrated from Salesforce Commerce Cloud to BigCommerce with an implementation led by BigCommerce partner Mira Commerce that took them live in three months.
    • Champion Sports, a 60-year-old manufacturer of high-quality sports, fitness and physical education equipment, launched a new B2B store with BigCommerce agency partner MoJo Active and an integration with Sage 100.
    • Crew Clothing, the iconic 30-year-old British casual clothing brand, launched a new B2C storefront for its Ben Sherman brand in the US, featuring integrations with Retail247 and Global-e. The company plans to roll out four more new websites for additional brands throughout the year.
    • EuroOptic, an online retailer specializing in high-quality sporting optics and performance gear, launched a new headless store using Vercel and Makeswift and integrated with Feedonomics, Netsuite and Payment Putty. BigCommerce partner MoJo Active led the implementation, which also uses BigCommerce’s Multi-Storefront functionality.
    • EGO, a UK-based fashion brand specializing in trendy women’s footwear, clothing, and accessories, migrated from Magento to BigCommerce with international stores in Europe, North America and Australia and an additional UK storefront in progress. BigCommerce agency partner TakeFortyTwo assisted Ego’s in-house team with the Multi-Storefront headless implementation hosted by Alokai.

    Partner Highlights

    • In May, BigCommerce announced that Klarna, the AI-powered payments and commerce network, has become a global preferred payments partner. As a global preferred partner, Klarna brings its flexible, interest-free payment options to merchants worldwide, enhancing the shopping experience and driving growth with one single integration.
    • In April, the Company announced the launch of Distributed Ecommerce Hub, a new joint solution with systems integrator and digital commerce agency Silk Commerce. Distributed Ecommerce Hub empowers manufacturers, brands and franchisors to rapidly create and centrally manage branded ecommerce storefronts for their dealer, distributor or franchise networks.
    • In April, Feedonomics announced its new integration with Amazon Vendor Central, expanding its comprehensive solutions for B2B clients and enterprise brands. Feedonomics customers can now tap into Amazon’s powerful fulfillment network, offering shoppers fast and reliable delivery through Prime eligibility.
    • In April, BigCommerce announced discussions regarding a potential expansion of its commercial partnership with Noibu, a leading ecommerce intelligence platform that helps brands detect, prioritize, and resolve revenue-impacting issues while delivering seamless customer experiences. The partnership, if finalized, would reflect the joint value of “curated composability,” enabling brands, retailers, manufacturers and distributors of all sizes to leverage best-in-class solutions without the procurement delays or complex integrations.
    • BigCommerce also announced its corporate partnership with the National Association of Electrical Distributors (NAED), reinforcing BigCommerce’s commitment to driving digital transformation and growth in the electrical distribution industry.
    • The Company also announced a transformational partnership with Pipe17, a leading provider of AI-powered composable order operations. This partnership reimagines how modern merchants manage orders in an increasingly complex digital commerce ecosystem.

    Q2 and 2025 Financial Outlook:

    For the second quarter of 2025, we currently expect:

    • Total revenue between $82.5 million to $83.5 million.
    • Non-GAAP operating income is expected to be between $2.7 million to $3.7 million.

    For the full year 2025, we currently expect:

    • Total revenue between $335.1 million and $351.1 million.
    • Non-GAAP operating income between $16 million and $28 million.

    Our second quarter and 2025 financial outlook is based on a number of assumptions that are subject to change and many of which are outside our control. If actual results vary from these assumptions, our expectations may change. There can be no assurance that we will achieve these results.

    We do not provide guidance for loss from operations , the most directly comparable GAAP measure to Non-GAAP operating income, and similarly cannot provide a reconciliation between its forecasted Non-GAAP operating income and Non-GAAP income per share and these comparable GAAP measures without unreasonable effort due to the unavailability of reliable estimates for certain items. These items are not within our control and may vary greatly between periods and could significantly impact future financial results.

    Conference Call Information

    The financial results and business highlights will be discussed on a conference call and webcast scheduled at 7:00 a.m. CT (8:00 a.m. ET) on Thursday, May 8, 2025. The conference call can be accessed by dialing (833) 634-1254 from the United States and Canada or (412) 317-6012 internationally and requesting to join the “BigCommerce conference call.” The live webcast of the conference call can be accessed from BigCommerce’s investor relations website at http://investors.bigcommerce.com.

    Following the completion of the call through 11:59 p.m. ET on Thursday, May 15, 2025, a telephone replay will be available by dialing (877) 344-7529 from the United States, (855) 669-9658 from Canada or (412) 317-0088 internationally with conference ID 2980116. A webcast replay will also be available at http://investors.bigcommerce.com for 12 months.

    About BigCommerce
    BigCommerce (Nasdaq: BIGC) is a leading open SaaS and composable ecommerce platform that empowers brands, retailers, manufacturers and distributors of all sizes to build, innovate and grow their businesses online. BigCommerce provides its customers sophisticated professional-grade functionality, customization and performance with simplicity and ease-of-use. Tens of thousands of B2C and B2B companies across 150 countries and numerous industries rely on BigCommerce, including Coldwater Creek, Harvey Nichols, King Arthur Baking Co., MKM Building Supplies, United Aqua Group and Uplift Desk. For more information, please visit www.bigcommerce.com or follow us on X and LinkedIn.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terms such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “outlook,” “may,” “might,” “plan,” “project,” “will,” “would,” “should,” “could,” “can,” “predict,” “potential,” “strategy,” “target,” “explore,” “continue,” or the negative of these terms, and similar expressions intended to identify forward-looking statements. However, not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words. These statements may relate to our market size and growth strategy, our estimated and projected costs, margins, revenue, expenditures and customer and financial growth rates, our Q2 and fiscal 2025 financial outlook, our plans and objectives for future operations, growth, initiatives or strategies. By their nature, these statements are subject to numerous uncertainties and risks, including factors beyond our control, that could cause actual results, performance or achievement to differ materially and adversely from those anticipated or implied in the forward-looking statements. These assumptions, uncertainties and risks include that, among others, our business would be harmed by any decline in new customers, renewals or upgrades, our limited operating history makes it difficult to evaluate our prospects and future results of operations, we operate in competitive markets, we may not be able to sustain our revenue growth rate in the future, our business would be harmed by any significant interruptions, delays or outages in services from our platform or certain social media platforms, and a cybersecurity-related attack, significant data breach or disruption of the information technology systems or networks could negatively affect our business. Additional risks and uncertainties that could cause actual outcomes and results to differ materially from those contemplated by the forward-looking statements are included under the caption “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), including our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 and the future quarterly and current reports that we file with the SEC. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date the statements are made and are based on information available to BigCommerce at the time those statements are made and/or management’s good faith belief as of that time with respect to future events. BigCommerce assumes no obligation to update forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date they were made, except as required by law.

    Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    We have provided in this press release certain financial information that has not been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States (“GAAP”). Our management uses these Non-GAAP financial measures internally in analyzing our financial results and believes that use of these Non-GAAP financial measures is useful to investors as an additional tool to evaluate ongoing operating results and trends and in comparing our financial results with other companies in our industry, many of which present similar Non-GAAP financial measures. Non-GAAP financial measures are not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for comparable financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP and should be read only in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP. A reconciliation of our historical Non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures has been provided in the financial statement tables included in this press release, and investors are encouraged to review these reconciliations.

    Annual Revenue Run-Rate

    We calculate annual revenue run-rate at the end of each month as the sum of: (1) contractual monthly recurring revenue at the end of the period, which includes platform subscription fees, invoiced growth adjustments, feed management subscription fees, recurring professional services revenue, and other recurring revenue, multiplied by twelve to prospectively annualize recurring revenue, and (2) the sum of the trailing twelve-month non-recurring and variable revenue, which includes one-time partner integrations, one-time fees, payments revenue share, and any other revenue that is non-recurring and variable.

    Enterprise Account Metrics

    To measure the effectiveness of our ability to execute against our growth strategy, we calculate ARR attributable to Enterprise Accounts. We define Enterprise Accounts as accounts with at least one unique Enterprise plan subscription or an enterprise level feed management subscription (collectively “Enterprise Accounts”). These accounts may have more than one Enterprise plan or a combination of Enterprise plans and non-enterprise plans.

    Average Revenue Per Account

    We calculate average revenue per account for accounts in the Enterprise cohort at the end of a period by including customer-billed revenue and an allocation of partner and services revenue, where applicable. We allocate partner revenue, where applicable, primarily based on each customer’s share of GMV processed through that partner’s solution. For partner revenue that is not directly linked to customer usage of a partner’s solution, we allocate such revenue based on each customer’s share of total platform GMV. Each account’s partner revenue allocation is calculated by taking the account’s trailing twelve-month partner revenue, then dividing by twelve to create a monthly average to apply to the applicable period in order to normalize ARPA for seasonality.

    Adjusted EBITDA

    We define Adjusted EBITDA as our net loss, excluding the impact of stock-based compensation expense and related payroll tax costs, amortization of intangible assets, acquisition related costs, restructuring charges, depreciation, gain on convertible notes extinguishment, interest income, interest expense, other expense, and our provision or benefit for income taxes.

    Acquisition related costs include contingent compensation arrangements entered into in connection with acquisitions and achieved earnout related to an acquisition.

    Restructuring charges include severance benefits, right-of-use asset impairments, lease termination gain, software impairments, accelerated depreciation and amortization, and professional services costs.

    Depreciation includes depreciation expenses related to the Company’s fixed assets.

    The most directly comparable GAAP measure is net loss.

    Non-GAAP Operating Income (Loss)

    We define Non-GAAP Operating Income (Loss) as our GAAP Loss from operations, excluding the impact of stock-based compensation expense and related payroll tax costs, amortization of intangible assets, acquisition related costs, and restructuring charges. The most directly comparable GAAP measure is our loss from operations.

    Non-GAAP Net Income (Loss)

    We define Non-GAAP Net Income (Loss) as our GAAP net loss, excluding the impact of stock-based compensation expense and related payroll tax costs, amortization of intangible assets, acquisition related costs, restructuring charges, and gain on convertible notes extinguishment. The most directly comparable GAAP measure is our net loss.

    Non-GAAP Basic and Dilutive Net Income (Loss) per Share

    We define Non-GAAP Basic and Dilutive Net Income (Loss) per Share as our Non-GAAP net income (loss), defined above, divided by our basic and diluted GAAP weighted average shares outstanding. The most directly comparable GAAP measure is our basic net loss per share.

    Free Cash Flow

    We define Free Cash flow as our GAAP cash flow provided by (used in) operating activities less our cash paid for website domain name and GAAP purchases of property, equipment, leasehold improvements and capitalized internal-use software (Capital Expenditures). The most directly comparable GAAP measure is our cash flow provided by (used in) operating activities.

     
    BigCommerce Holdings, Inc.

    Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (in thousands)

     
        March 31,     December 31,  
        2025     2024  
        (unaudited)        
    Assets            
    Current assets            
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 52,084     $ 88,877  
    Restricted cash     1,164       1,479  
    Marketable securities     68,628       89,283  
    Accounts receivable, net     44,164       48,117  
    Prepaid expenses and other assets, net     18,575       14,641  
    Deferred commissions     8,065       8,822  
    Total current assets     192,680       251,219  
    Property and equipment, net     8,128       9,128  
    Operating lease, right-of-use-assets     7,447       1,993  
    Prepaid expenses and other assets, net of current portion     4,299       3,146  
    Deferred commissions, net of current portion     4,381       5,559  
    Intangible assets, net     17,426       17,317  
    Goodwill     51,927       51,927  
    Total assets   $ 286,288     $ 340,289  
    Liabilities and stockholders’ equity            
    Current liabilities            
    Accounts payable   $ 7,822     $ 7,018  
    Accrued liabilities     2,760       3,194  
    Deferred revenue     48,658       46,590  
    Operating lease liabilities     2,006       2,438  
    Other liabilities     21,006       28,766  
    Total current liabilities     82,252       88,006  
    Convertible notes     157,788       216,466  
    Operating lease liabilities, net of current portion     6,994       1,680  
    Other liabilities, net of current portion     1,179       768  
    Total liabilities     248,213       306,920  
    Stockholders’ equity            
    Common stock     7       7  
    Additional paid-in capital     659,985       654,905  
    Accumulated other comprehensive income     124       145  
    Accumulated deficit     (622,041 )     (621,688 )
    Total stockholders’ equity     38,075       33,369  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity   $ 286,288     $ 340,289  
     
    BigCommerce Holdings, Inc.

    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
    (in thousands, except per share amounts)
    (unaudited)

     
        For the three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
    Cost of revenue (1)     16,984       18,439  
    Gross profit     65,386       61,921  
    Operating expenses:            
    Sales and marketing(1)     30,366       32,432  
    Research and development(1)     19,206       19,988  
    General and administrative(1)     13,644       14,929  
    Amortization of intangible assets     2,335       2,467  
    Acquisition related costs     333       333  
    Restructuring charges     1,912       0  
    Total operating expenses     67,796       70,149  
    Loss from operations     (2,410 )     (8,228 )
    Gain on convertible note extinguishment     3,931       0  
    Interest income     1,300       3,178  
    Interest expense     (2,543 )     (720 )
    Other expense     (107 )     (332 )
    Income (loss) before provision for income taxes     171       (6,102 )
    Provision for income taxes     (524 )     (290 )
    Net loss   $ (353 )   $ (6,392 )
    Basic net loss per share   $ (0.00 )   $ (0.08 )
    Shares used to compute basic net loss per share     78,835       76,626  
     
    (1) Amounts include stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs, as follows:
        For the three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    Cost of revenue   $ 746     $ 656  
    Sales and marketing     1,775       1,867  
    Research and development     3,042       3,476  
    General and administrative     (144 )     2,592  
     
    BigCommerce Holdings, Inc.

    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
    (in thousands)
    (unaudited)

     
      Three months ended March 31,  
      2025     2024  
               
    Cash flows from operating activities          
    Net loss $ (353 )   $ (6,392 )
    Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities:          
    Depreciation and amortization expense   4,281       3,486  
    Amortization of discount on convertible notes   187       497  
    Amortization of premium on convertible notes   (402 )     0  
    Stock-based compensation expense   5,209       8,388  
    Provision for expected credit losses   930       863  
    Gain on convertible notes extinguishment   (3,931 )     0  
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities:          
    Accounts receivable   3,020       (2,588 )
    Prepaid expenses and other assets   (5,084 )     (4,960 )
    Deferred commissions   1,935       211  
    Accounts payable   678       (889 )
    Accrued and other liabilities   (8,137 )     (4,601 )
    Deferred revenue   2,068       2,568  
    Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities   401       (3,417 )
    Cash flows from investing activities:          
    Cash paid for website domain name   (2,444 )     0  
    Purchase of property, equipment, leasehold improvements and capitalized internal-use software   (825 )     (806 )
    Maturity of marketable securities   28,579       29,440  
    Purchase of marketable securities   (7,945 )     (35,565 )
    Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities   17,365       (6,931 )
    Cash flows from financing activities:          
    Proceeds from exercise of stock options   1,096       974  
    Taxes paid related to net share settlement of stock options   (1,225 )     (1,325 )
    Payment of convertible note issuance costs   (217 )   0  
    Repayment of convertible notes and financing obligation   (54,528 )     (134 )
    Net cash used in financing activities   (54,874 )     (485 )
    Net change in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash   (37,108 )     (10,833 )
    Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of period   90,356       72,845  
    Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of period $ 53,248     $ 62,012  
    Supplemental cash flow information:          
    Cash paid for interest $ 5,685     $ 439  
    Cash paid for taxes $ 220     $ 140  
    Right-of-use asset obtained in exchange for new operating lease liability $ 5,516     $ 0  
    Noncash investing and financing activities:          
    Capital additions, accrued but not paid $ 205     $ 0  
               
     
    BigCommerce Holdings, Inc.

    Disaggregation of Revenue

     
    Disaggregated Revenue:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
    (in thousands)   2025     2024  
    Subscription solutions   $ 62,114     $ 60,959  
    Partner and services     20,256       19,401  
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
     
    Revenue by Geography:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
    (in thousands)   2025     2024  
    Revenue:            
    United States   $ 62,621     $ 61,138  
    EMEA     9,965       9,192  
    APAC     5,925       6,254  
    Rest of World     3,859       3,776  
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
     
    BigCommerce Holdings, Inc

    Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Results
    (in thousands, except per share amounts)
    (unaudited)

     
    Reconciliation of loss from operations to Non-GAAP operating income:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Loss from operations   $ (2,410 )   $ (8,228 )
    Plus:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     5,419       8,591  
    Amortization of intangible assets     2,335       2,467  
    Acquisition related costs     333       333  
    Restructuring charges     1,912       0  
    Non-GAAP operating income   $ 7,589     $ 3,163  
    Non-GAAP operating income as a percentage of revenue     9.2 %     3.9 %
     
    Reconciliation of net loss & basic net loss per share to Non-GAAP net income & Non-GAAP basic and diluted net income per share:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Net loss   $ (353 )   $ (6,392 )
    Plus:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     5,419       8,591  
    Amortization of intangible assets     2,335       2,467  
    Acquisition related costs     333       333  
    Restructuring charges     1,912       0  
    Gain on convertible notes extinguishment     (3,931 )     0  
    Non-GAAP net income   $ 5,715     $ 4,999  
    Basic net loss per share   $ (0.00 )   $ (0.08 )
    Non-GAAP basic net income per share   $ 0.07     $ 0.07  
    Non-GAAP diluted net income per share   $ 0.07     $ 0.06  
    Shares used to compute basic net loss per share and basic Non-GAAP net income per share     78,835       76,626  
    Shares used to compute diluted Non-GAAP net income per share     80,464       78,521  
    Non-GAAP net income as a percentage of revenue     6.9 %     6.2 %
     
    Reconciliation of net loss to adjusted EBITDA:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Net loss   $ (353 )   $ (6,392 )
    Plus:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     5,419       8,591  
    Amortization of intangible assets     2,335       2,467  
    Acquisition related costs     333       333  
    Restructuring charges     1,912       0  
    Depreciation     1,244       1,019  
    Gain on convertible notes extinguishment     (3,931 )     0  
    Interest income     (1,300 )     (3,178 )
    Interest expense     2,543       720  
    Other expenses     107       332  
    Provision for income taxes     524       290  
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ 8,833     $ 4,182  
    Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of revenue     10.7 %     5.2 %
     
     Reconciliation of Cost of revenue to Non-GAAP cost of revenue:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Cost of revenue   $ 16,984     $ 18,439  
    Less:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     746       656  
    Non-GAAP cost of revenue   $ 16,238     $ 17,783  
    As a percentage of revenue     19.7 %     22.1 %
     
    Reconciliation of Sales and marketing expense to Non-GAAP sales and marketing expense:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Sales and marketing   $ 30,366     $ 32,432  
    Less:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     1,775       1,867  
    Non-GAAP sales and marketing   $ 28,591     $ 30,565  
    As a percentage of revenue     34.7 %     38.0 %
     
    Reconciliation of Research and development expense to Non-GAAP research and development expense:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Research and development   $ 19,206     $ 19,988  
    Less:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     3,042       3,476  
    Non-GAAP research and development   $ 16,164     $ 16,512  
    As a percentage of revenue     19.6 %     20.5 %
     
    Reconciliation of General and administrative expense to Non-GAAP general and administrative expense:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    General & administrative   $ 13,644     $ 14,929  
    Less:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     (144 )     2,592  
    Non-GAAP general & administrative   $ 13,788     $ 12,337  
    As a percentage of revenue     16.7 %     15.4 %
     
    Reconciliation of net cash provided by (used in) operating activities to free cash flow:
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities   $ 401     $ (3,417 )
    Cash paid for website domain name     (2,444 )     0  
    Purchase of property, equipment, leasehold improvements and capitalized internal-use software     (825 )     (806 )
    Free cash flow   $ (2,868 )   $ (4,223 )

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Kaltura Announces Financial Results for First Quarter 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Kaltura, Inc. (“Kaltura” or the “Company”), the video experience cloud, today announced financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2025, as well as outlook for the second quarter and full year 2025.

    “We surpassed our guidance for the first quarter, delivering record total and subscription revenue, as well as significant Net loss improvement on a GAAP basis, and on a non-GAAP basis – a record positive Adjusted net income, Adjusted EBITDA, and earnings profitability per share. We also posted record ARR and the highest net dollar retention rate since the first quarter of 2022,” said Ron Yekutiel, Co-founder, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer of Kaltura.   “We continue to forecast for the full year a return to growth of new bookings fueled by customer consolidation around our platform, maturity of our newer products, exciting new Gen AI capabilities which customers have increasingly been adopting, growth potential within our great customer base, and a gradual growth in our sales force.”

    First Quarter 2025 Financial Highlights:

    • Revenue for the first quarter of 2025 was $47.0 million, an increase of 5% compared to $44.8 million for the first quarter of 2024.
    • Subscription Revenue for the first quarter of 2025 was $44.9 million, an increase of 9% compared to $41.2 million for the first quarter of 2024.
    • Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR) for the first quarter of 2025 was $174.8 million, an increase of 7% compared to $162.7 million for the first quarter of 2024.
    • GAAP Gross profit for the first quarter of 2025 was $32.7 million, representing a gross margin of 70% compared to a GAAP gross profit of $28.6 million and gross margin of 64% for the first quarter of 2024. 
    • Non-GAAP Gross profit for the first quarter of 2025 was $33.0 million, representing a non-GAAP gross margin of 70%, compared to a non-GAAP gross profit of $29.0 million and non-GAAP gross margin of 65% for the first quarter of 2024. 
    • GAAP Operating loss was $1.6 million for the first quarter of 2025, compared to an operating loss of $7.3 million for the first quarter of 2024.
    • Non-GAAP Operating income was $3.1 million for the first quarter of 2025, compared to a non-GAAP operating loss of $0.6 million for the first quarter of 2024.
    • GAAP Net loss was $1.1 million or $0.01 per diluted share for the first quarter of 2025, compared to a GAAP net loss of $11.1 million, or $0.08 per diluted share, for the first quarter of 2024.
    • Non-GAAP Net income was $3.5 million or $0.02 per diluted share for the first quarter of 2025, compared to a non-GAAP net loss of $4.4 million, or $0.03 per diluted share, for the first quarter of 2024.
    • Adjusted EBITDA was $4.1 million for the first quarter of 2025, compared to adjusted EBITDA of $0.6 million for the first quarter of 2024.
    • Net Cash Used in Operating Activities was $1.0 million for the first quarter of 2025, compared to $1.1 million for the first quarter of 2024.

    First Quarter 2025 Business Highlights:

    • Closed one new seven-digit deal and fifteen six-digit deals, similar to first quarter 2024, reflecting typical seasonality
    • Sequential and year-over-year improvement in net dollar retention rate, reaching 107% – best since first quarter of 2022
    • Growing interest in Gen AI products – more than 150 customers already showing interest representing roughly 20% of our customer base. We think this represents a significant upsell opportunity for us in the coming quarters
    • Recognized by Gartner as a representative vendor in their 2025 Market Guides for both Video Platform Services and Meeting Solutions
    • Kaltura TV Genie recently won the Product of the Year award for Streaming at the 2025 NAB Show
    • Held our first Investor Event in our NYC office and remotely using our Events Platform. Conducted product demos and a customer panel and provided additional insights about our long-term financial goal.   Recording of the event and its presentation deck are available in the Investor section of our website
    • “Kaltura Connect on the road” series of customers events to be held in New York (May 13th), San Francisco (May 15th), and London (May 20th), followed by six ‘Connect in Education’ events across the US and Europe and virtually for APAC organizations.   Information is available on our website

    Financial Outlook:

    For the second quarter of 2025, Kaltura expects:

    • Subscription Revenue to be between $40.8 million and $41.6 million. 
    • Total Revenue to be between $43.4 million and $44.2 million. 
    • Adjusted EBITDA to be between $1.5 million to $2.5 million.

    For the full year ending December 31, 2025, Kaltura expects:

    • Subscription Revenue to be between $170.4 million and $173.4 million. 
    • Total Revenue to be between $179.9 million and $182.9 million. 
    • Adjusted EBITDA to be in the range of $13.5 million to $15.5 million.

    The guidance provided above contains forward-looking statements and actual results may differ materially. Refer to “Forward-Looking Statements” below for information on the factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from these forward-looking statements. Kaltura has not provided a quantitative reconciliation of forecasted Adjusted EBITDA to forecasted GAAP net loss within this press release because the Company is unable, without making unreasonable efforts, to calculate certain reconciling items with confidence. The reconciliation for Adjusted EBITDA includes but is not limited to the following items: stock-based compensation expenses, depreciation, amortization, financial expenses (income), net, provision for income tax, and other non-recurring operating expenses. These items, which could materially affect the computation of forward-looking GAAP net loss, are inherently uncertain and depend on various factors, some of which are outside of the Company’s control. The guidance above is based on the Company’s current expectations relating to the macro-economic climate trends.

    Additional information on Kaltura’s reported results, including a reconciliation of the non-GAAP financial measures to their most comparable GAAP measures, is included in the financial tables below.

    Investor Deck

    Our first quarter and full year 2025 Investor Deck has been posted in the investor relations page on our website at: www.investors.kaltura.com.

    Conference Call

    Kaltura will host a conference call today on May 8, 2025 to review its first quarter 2025 financial results and to discuss its financial outlook.

      Time: 8:00 a.m. ET
      United States/Canada Toll Free: 1-877-407-0789
      International Toll: +1-201-689-8562
         

    A live webcast will also be available in the Investor Relations section of Kaltura’s website at: https://investors.kaltura.com/news-and-events/events

    A replay of the webcast will be available in the Investor Relations section of the company’s web site approximately two hours after the conclusion of the call and remain available for approximately 30 calendar days.

    About Kaltura

    Kaltura’s mission is to create and power AI-infused hyper-personalized video experiences that boost customer and employee engagement and success. Kaltura’s AI Video Experience Cloud includes a platform for enterprise and TV content management and a wide array of Gen AI-infused video-first products, including Video Portals, LMS and CMS Video Extensions, Virtual Events and Webinars, Virtual Classrooms, and TV Streaming Applications. Kaltura engages millions of end-users at home, at work, and at school, boosting both customer and employee experiences, including marketing, sales, and customer success; teaching, learning, training and certification; communication and collaboration; and entertainment, and monetization. For more information, visit www.corp.kaltura.com. 

    Investor Contacts:
    Kaltura
    John Doherty
    Chief Financial Officer
    IR@Kaltura.com

    Sapphire Investor Relations
    Erica Mannion and Michael Funari
    +1 617 542 6180
    IR@Kaltura.com

    Media Contacts:
    Kaltura
    Nohar Zmora
    pr.team@kaltura.com

    Headline Media
    Raanan Loew
    raanan@headline.media
    +1 347 897 9276

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. All statements contained in this press release that do not relate to matters of historical fact should be considered forward-looking statements, including but not limited to, statements regarding our future financial and operating performance, including our guidance; our business strategy, plans and objectives for future operations; expectations with respect to our products and capabilities; our expectations regarding potential profitability and growth; and general economic, business and industry conditions, including expectations with respect to trends in customer consolidation and corporate spending.

    In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “aim,” “anticipate,” “assume,” “believe,” “contemplate,” “continue,” “could,” “due,” “estimate,” “expect,” “goal,” “intend,” “may,” “objective,” “plan,” “predict,” “potential,” “positioned,” “seek,” “should,” “target,” “will,” “would” and other similar expressions that are predictions of or indicate future events and future trends, or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology, although not all forward-looking statements contain these words. Any forward-looking statements contained herein are based on our historical performance and our current plans, estimates and expectations and are not a representation that such plans, estimates, or expectations will be achieved. These forward-looking statements represent our expectations as of the date of this press release. Subsequent events may cause these expectations to change, and we disclaim any obligation to update the forward-looking statements in the future, except as required by law. These forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from our current expectations.

    Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in our forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, the current volatile economic climate and its direct and indirect impact on our business and operations; political, economic, and military conditions in Israel and other geographies; our ability to retain our customers and meet demand; our ability to achieve and maintain profitability; the evolution of the markets for our offerings; our ability to keep pace with technological and competitive developments; risks associated with our use of certain artificial intelligence and machine learning models; our ability to maintain the interoperability of our offerings across devices, operating systems and third-party applications; risks associated with our Application Programming Interfaces, other components in our offerings and other intellectual property; our ability to compete successfully against current and future competitors; our ability to increase customer revenue; risks related to our approach to revenue recognition; our potential exposure to cybersecurity threats; our compliance with data privacy and data protection laws; our ability to meet our contractual commitments; our reliance on third parties; our ability to retain our key personnel; risks related to revenue mix and customer base; risks related to our international operations; risks related to potential acquisitions; our ability to generate or raise additional capital; and the other risks under the caption “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), as such factors may be updated from time to time in our other filings with the SEC, which are accessible on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov and the Investor Relations page of our website at investors.kaltura.com.

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    Kaltura has provided in this press release and the accompanying tables measures of financial information that have not been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the U.S. (“GAAP”), including non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin (calculated as a percentage of revenue), non-GAAP research and development expenses, non-GAAP sales and marketing expenses, non-GAAP general and administrative expenses, non-GAAP operating income (loss), non-GAAP operating margin (calculated as a percentage of revenue), non-GAAP net income (loss), non-GAAP net income (loss) per share and Adjusted EBITDA.
    Kaltura defines these non-GAAP financial measures as the respective corresponding GAAP measure, adjusted for, as applicable: (1) stock-based compensation expense; (2) the amortization of acquired intangibles; and (3) war-related costs. Kaltura defines EBITDA as net profit (loss) before financial expenses (income), net, provision for income taxes, and depreciation and amortization expenses.

    Adjusted EBITDA is defined as EBITDA (as defined above), adjusted for the impact of certain non-cash and other items that we believe are not indicative of our core operating performance, such as non-cash stock-based compensation expenses and certain non-recurring operating expenses. We believe these non-GAAP financial measures provide useful information to management and investors regarding certain financial and business trends relating to Kaltura’s financial condition and results of operations. These non-GAAP metrics are a supplemental measure of our performance, are not defined by or presented in accordance with GAAP, and should not be considered in isolation or as an alternative to net profit (loss) or any other performance measure prepared in accordance with GAAP. Non-GAAP financial measures are presented because we believe that they provide useful supplemental information to investors and analysts regarding our operating performance and are frequently used by these parties in evaluating companies in our industry. By presenting these non-GAAP financial measures, we provide a basis for comparison of our business operations between periods by excluding items that we do not believe are indicative of our core operating performance. We believe that investors’ understanding of our performance is enhanced by including these non-GAAP financial measures as a reasonable basis for comparing our ongoing results of operations. Additionally, our management uses these non-GAAP financial measures as supplemental measures of our performance because they assist us in comparing the operating performance of our business on a consistent basis between periods, as described above. Although we use the non-GAAP financial measures described above, such measures have significant limitations as analytical tools and only supplement but do not replace, our financial statements in accordance with GAAP. See the tables below regarding reconciliations of these non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures.

    Key Financial and Operating Metrics

    Annualized Recurring Revenue. We use Annualized Recurring Revenue (“ARR”) as a measure of our revenue trend and an indicator of our future revenue opportunity from existing recurring customer contracts. We calculate ARR by annualizing our recurring revenue for the most recently completed fiscal quarter. Recurring revenues are generated from SaaS and PaaS subscriptions, as well as term licenses for software installed on the customer’s premises (“On-Prem”). For the SaaS and PaaS components, we calculate ARR by annualizing the actual recurring revenue recognized for the latest fiscal quarter. For the On-Prem components for which revenue recognition is not ratable across the license term, we calculate ARR for each contract by dividing the total contract value (excluding professional services) as of the last day of the specified period by the number of days in the contract term and then multiplying by 365. Recurring revenue excludes revenue from one-time professional services and setup fees. ARR is not adjusted for the impact of any known or projected future customer cancellations, upgrades or downgrades or price increases or decreases. The amount of actual revenue that we recognize over any 12-month period is likely to differ from ARR at the beginning of that period, sometimes significantly. This may occur due to new bookings, cancellations, upgrades or downgrades, pending renewals, professional services revenue, foreign exchange rate fluctuations and acquisitions or divestitures. ARR should be viewed independently of revenue as it is an operating metric and is not intended to be a replacement or forecast of revenue. Our calculation of ARR may differ from similarly titled metrics presented by other companies.

    Net Dollar Retention Rate. Our Net Dollar Retention Rate, which we use to measure our success in retaining and growing recurring revenue from our existing customers, compares our recognized recurring revenue from a set of customers across comparable periods. We calculate our Net Dollar Retention Rate for a given period as the recognized recurring revenue from the latest reported fiscal quarter from the set of customers whose revenue existed in the reported fiscal quarter from the prior year (the numerator), divided by recognized recurring revenue from such customers for the same fiscal quarter in the prior year (denominator). For annual periods, we report Net Dollar Retention Rate as the arithmetic average of the Net Dollar Retention Rate for all fiscal quarters included in the period. We consider subdivisions of the same legal entity (for example, divisions of a parent company or separate campuses that are part of the same state university system), as well as Value-add Resellers (“VARs”) (meaning resellers that directly manage the relationship with the customer) and the customers they manage, to be a single customer for purposes of calculating our Net Dollar Retention Rate. Our calculation of Net Dollar Retention Rate for any fiscal period includes the positive recognized recurring revenue impacts of selling new services to existing customers and the negative recognized recurring revenue impacts of contraction and attrition among this set of customers. Our Net Dollar Retention Rate may fluctuate as a result of a number of factors, including the growing level of our revenue base, the level of penetration within our customer base, expansion of products and features, and our ability to retain our customers. Our calculation of Net Dollar Retention Rate may differ from similarly titled metrics presented by other companies.

    Remaining Performance Obligations. Remaining Performance Obligations represents the amount of contracted future revenue that has not yet been delivered, including both subscription and professional services revenues. Remaining Performance Obligations consists of both deferred revenue and contracted non-cancelable amounts that will be invoiced and recognized in future periods. We expect to recognize 59% of our Remaining Performance Obligations as revenue over the next 12 months, and the remainder over a period of four years, in each case, in accordance with our revenue recognition policy; however, we cannot guarantee that any portion of our Remaining Performance Obligations will be recognized as revenue within the timeframe we expect or at all.

     
    Consolidated Balance Sheets (U.S. dollars in thousands)
     
        As of
        March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024
        (Unaudited)    
    ASSETS        
    CURRENT ASSETS:        
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 31,695     $ 33,059  
    Marketable securities     31,223       48,275  
    Trade receivables     18,209       19,978  
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets     9,943       9,481  
    Deferred contract acquisition and fulfillment costs, current     10,326       10,765  
             
    Total current assets     101,396       121,558  
             
    LONG-TERM ASSETS:        
    Marketable securities     18,004       3,379  
    Property and equipment, net     15,242       16,190  
    Other assets, noncurrent     3,120       2,983  
    Deferred contract acquisition and fulfillment costs, noncurrent     12,195       13,605  
    Operating lease right-of-use assets     11,670       12,308  
    Intangible assets, net     101       212  
    Goodwill     11,070       11,070  
             
    Total noncurrent assets     71,402       59,747  
             
    TOTAL ASSETS   $ 172,798     $ 181,305  
             
    LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY        
    CURRENT LIABILITIES:        
    Current portion of long-term loans   $ 3,764     $ 3,110  
    Trade payables     8,311       3,265  
    Employees and payroll accruals     15,033       15,399  
    Accrued expenses and other current liabilities     12,298       14,262  
    Operating lease liabilities     2,536       2,504  
    Deferred revenue, current     53,879       63,123  
             
    Total current liabilities     95,821       101,663  
    NONCURRENT LIABILITIES:        
    Deferred revenue, noncurrent     57       67  
    Long-term loans, net of current portion     27,886       29,153  
    Operating lease liabilities, noncurrent     14,365       15,263  
    Other liabilities, noncurrent     12,010       10,772  
             
    Total noncurrent liabilities     54,318       55,255  
    TOTAL LIABILITIES   $ 150,139     $ 156,918  
    STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY:        
    Common stock   $ 16     $ 15  
    Treasury stock     (10,119 )     (7,801 )
    Additional paid-in capital     502,644       500,024  
    Accumulated other comprehensive income     47       959  
    Accumulated deficit     (469,929 )     (468,810 )
    Total stockholders’ equity     22,659       24,387  
             
    TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY   $ 172,798     $ 181,305  
     
    Consolidated Statements of Operations (U.S. dollars in thousands, except for share data)
     
        Three Months Ended
    March 31,
          2025       2024  
        (Unaudited)
             
    Revenue:        
             
    Subscription   $ 44,906     $ 41,170  
    Professional services     2,078       3,611  
             
    Total revenue     46,984       44,781  
             
    Cost of revenue:        
             
    Subscription     10,487       11,401  
    Professional services     3,761       4,772  
             
    Total cost of revenue     14,248       16,173  
             
    Gross profit     32,736       28,608  
             
    Operating expenses:        
             
    Research and development     12,088       12,005  
    Sales and marketing     11,923       11,812  
    General and administrative     10,302       12,082  
             
    Total operating expenses     34,313       35,899  
             
    Operating loss     1,577       7,291  
             
    Financial expense (income), net     (1,803 )     1,497  
             
    Loss before provision for income taxes     226       (8,788 )
    Provision for income taxes     1,345       2,308  
             
    Net loss   $ 1,119     $ 11,096  
             
    Net loss per share attributable to common stockholders, basic and diluted   $ 0.01     $ 0.08  
             
    Weighted average number of shares used in computing basic and diluted net loss per share attributable to common stockholders     154,009,623       144,253,660  
     
    Consolidated Statements of Operations (U.S. dollars in thousands, except for share data)
     
    Stock-based compensation included in above line items:
     
        Three Months Ended March 31,
          2025     2024
        (Unaudited)
             
    Cost of revenue   $ 128   $ 285
    Research and development     849     1,172
    Sales and marketing     432     770
    General and administrative     3,124     4,302
             
    Total   $ 4,533   $ 6,529
     
    Revenue by Segment (U.S. dollars in thousands):
     
        Three Months Ended March 31,
          2025     2024
        (Unaudited)
             
    Enterprise, Education and Technology   $ 34,416   $ 32,440
    Media and Telecom     12,568     12,341
             
    Total   $ 46,984   $ 44,781
     
    Gross Profit by Segment (U.S. dollars in thousands):
     
        Three Months Ended March 31,
          2025     2024
        (Unaudited)
             
    Enterprise, Education and Technology   $ 26,568   $ 23,556
    Media and Telecom     6,168     5,052
             
    Total   $ 32,736   $ 28,608
     
    Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows (U.S. dollars in thousands)
     
        Three Months Ended March 31,
          2025       2024  
        (Unaudited)
    Cash flows from operating activities:        
    Net loss   $ (1,119 )   $ (11,096 )
    Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:        
    Depreciation and amortization     1,185       1,305  
    Stock-based compensation expenses     4,533       6,529  
    Amortization of deferred contract acquisition and fulfillment costs     2,864       2,888  
    Non-cash interest income, net     (60 )     (286 )
    Gain on foreign exchange     (61 )     (325 )
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities:        
    Decrease in trade receivables     1,769       5,475  
    Increase in prepaid expenses and other current assets and other assets, noncurrent     (1,293 )     (560 )
    Increase in deferred contract acquisition and fulfillment costs     (1,104 )     (1,067 )
    Increase in trade payables     5,216       4,447  
    Increase (decrease) in accrued expenses and other current liabilities     (1,973 )     1,654  
    Decrease in employees and payroll accruals     (2,566 )     (1,099 )
    Increase (decrease) in other liabilities, noncurrent     1,044       (36 )
    Decrease in deferred revenue     (9,254 )     (8,617 )
    Operating lease right-of-use assets and lease liabilities, net     (228 )     (358 )
             
    Net cash used in operating activities     (1,047 )     (1,146 )
             
    Cash flows from investing activities:        
             
    Investment in available-for-sale marketable securities     (26,390 )     (15,424 )
    Proceeds from maturities of available-for-sale marketable securities     28,933       12,000  
    Purchases of property and equipment     (297 )     (93 )
             
    Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities     2,246       (3,517 )
             
    Cash flows from financing activities:        
             
    Repayment of long-term loans     (875 )     (875 )
    Proceeds from exercise of stock options     1,470       104  
    Cash settlement of equity classified share-based payment awards     (889 )     —  
    Repurchase of common stock     (2,318 )     —  
    Payments on account of repurchase of common stock     (12 )     —  
    Payment of debt issuance costs     —       (10 )
             
    Net cash used in financing activities     (2,624 )     (781 )
             
    Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash     61       325  
             
    Net decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash   $ (1,364 )   $ (5,119 )
    Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at the beginning of the period     33,159       36,784  
    Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at the end of the period   $ 31,795     $ 31,665  
     
    Reconciliation from GAAP to Non-GAAP Results (U.S. dollars in thousands, except per share data; Unaudited)
     
        Three Months Ended March 31,
          2025       2024  
    Reconciliation of gross profit and gross margin        
    GAAP gross profit   $ 32,736     $ 28,608  
    Stock-based compensation expense     128       285  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles     97       105  
    Non-GAAP gross profit   $ 32,961     $ 28,998  
    GAAP gross margin     70 %     64 %
    Non-GAAP gross margin     70 %     65 %
    Reconciliation of operating expenses        
    GAAP research and development expenses   $ 12,088     $ 12,005  
    Stock-based compensation expense     849       1,172  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles     —       —  
    Non-GAAP research and development expenses   $ 11,239     $ 10,833  
    GAAP sales and marketing   $ 11,923     $ 11,812  
    Stock-based compensation expense     432       770  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles     14       13  
    Non-GAAP sales and marketing expenses   $ 11,477     $ 11,029  
    GAAP general and administrative expenses   $ 10,302     $ 12,082  
    Stock-based compensation expense     3,124       4,302  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles     —       —  
    War related costs(b)     —       21  
    Non-GAAP general and administrative expenses   $ 7,178     $ 7,759  
    Reconciliation of operating income (loss) and operating margin        
    GAAP operating loss   $ (1,577 )   $ (7,291 )
    Stock-based compensation expense     4,533       6,529  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles     111       118  
    War related costs(b)     —       21  
    Non-GAAP operating income (loss)   $ 3,067     $ (623 )
    GAAP operating margin     (3 )%     (16 )%
    Non-GAAP operating margin     7 %     (1 )%
    Reconciliation of net loss        
    GAAP net loss attributable to common stockholders   $ (1,119 )   $ (11,096 )
    Stock-based compensation expense     4,533       6,529  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles     111       118  
    War related costs(b)     —       21  
    Non-GAAP net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders   $ 3,525     $ (4,428 )
             
    Non-GAAP net income (loss) per share – basic and diluted   $ 0.02     $ (0.03 )
             
    Reconciliation of weighted average number of shares outstanding:        
    Weighted-average number of shares used in calculating GAAP and Non-GAAP net income (loss) per share, basic     154,009,623       144,253,660  
    Effect of dilutive shares used in calculating Non-GAAP net income (loss) per share, diluted (c)     11,294,304       —  
    Weighted-average number of shares used in calculating Non-GAAP net income (loss) per share, diluted     165,303,927       144,253,660  
     
    Adjusted EBITDA (U.S. dollars in thousands)
     
        Three Months Ended March 31,
          2025       2024  
         
    Net loss   $ (1,119 )   $ (11,096 )
    Financial expenses (income), net (a)     (1,803 )     1,497  
    Provision for income taxes     1,345       2,308  
    Depreciation and amortization     1,185       1,305  
    EBITDA     (392 )     (5,986 )
    Non-cash stock-based compensation expense     4,533       6,529  
    War related costs(b)     —       21  
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ 4,141     $ 564  
    (a) The three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, include $609 and $704, respectively, of interest expenses and $896 and $818, respectively, of interest income.
       
    (b) The three months ended March 31, 2024 includes costs related to conflicts in Israel, attributable to temporary relocation of key employees from Israel for business continuity purposes, purchase of emergency equipment for key employees for business continuity purposes, and charitable donations to communities directly impacted by the war.
       
    (c) The effect of these dilutive shares was not included in the GAAP calculation of diluted net loss per share for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 because the effect would have been anti-dilutive.
     
    Reported KPIs
     
        March 31,
          2025     2024
        (U.S. dollars, amounts in thousands)
    Annualized Recurring Revenue             $ 174,842   $ 162,713
    Remaining Performance Obligations             $ 184,860   $ 165,224
       

    Three Months Ended March 31,

        2025     2024  
    Net Dollar Retention Rate             107 %   98 %

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Westland Express partners with Karla to help renters build credit

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Surrey, BC/Territories of the Coast Salish (Kwantlen, Katzie, Semiahmoo, Tsawwassen First Nations), May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Westland Express, one of Canada’s leading tenant insurance providers, has partnered with Karla, a financial technology company empowering renters to build credit with their monthly rent payments. 

    Through this partnership, Westland Express clients can now benefit from Karla’s innovative platform, which reports on-time rent payments to major Canadian credit bureaus, including Equifax and TransUnion. Traditionally, rent payments haven’t contributed to credit scores in Canada, leaving many renters — especially students, newcomers, and young professionals — without a clear path to building their credit history. 

    “At Westland Express, we’re committed to going beyond traditional insurance solutions,” said James Malcolm, Vice President, Westland Express. “By partnering with Karla, we’re providing our clients with powerful tools to strengthen their financial futures while protecting what matters most today.” 

    The Karla program reflects Westland Express’ ongoing commitment to delivering fast, affordable, and meaningful value to Canadian renters. By introducing this new service, we’re helping tenants improve their credit profiles and access more financial opportunities — all while continuing to provide flexible, easy-to-use insurance solutions that fit their lives. 

    “While our hearts beat with the credit union community,” say Karla Co-Founders Robin Gray and Basil Elefth on the Westland Express partnership, “we’re also excited to expand our modules to thousands of landlords, property managers, and tenants with tools like seamless rent reporting, AI-powered insights, and direct pathways for tenants to build their credit.” 

    Westland Express is proud to support renters across Canada — helping them live confidently and build stronger financial foundations with every rent payment. 

    For more information, visit westlandexpress.ca or karlarent.com. 

    – 30 -  

    About Westland Express  

    Westland Express is your all-in-one destination for seamless digital insurance solutions. Specializing in tenant insurance, Westland Express also offers travel, pet, estate planning, and E&O programs, providing hassle-free coverage anytime, anywhere. Explore our products at westlandexpress.ca.   

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Himax Technologies, Inc. Reports First Quarter 2025 Financial Results; Provides Second Quarter Guidance

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Q1 2025 Revenues At the High End of Projected Range, Gross Margin In-Line, EPS Exceeded Guidance Range Issued on February 13, 2025
    Company Q2 2025 Guidance: Revenues to Decrease 5.0% to Increase 3.0% QoQ, Gross Margin is Expected to be Around 31.0%. Profit per Diluted ADS to be 8.5 Cents to 11.5 Cents

    • Q1 2025 revenues were $215.1M, a decrease of 9.3% QoQ, reaching the high end of the guidance range of 8.5% to 12.5% decrease QoQ
    • Q1 GM reached 30.5%, in line with guidance of around 30.5%, flat from last quarter but up from 29.3% the same period last year, mainly a result of favorable product mix and continued cost optimization
    • Q1 2025 after-tax profit was $20.0M, or 11.4 cents per diluted ADS, exceeding the guidance range of 9.0 cents to 11.0 cents
    • Himax Q2 2025 revenues to decline 5.0% to increase 3.0% QoQ. GM to be around 31.0%, up from 30.5% in the prior quarter. Profit per diluted ADS to be in the range of 8.5 cents to 11.5 cents
    • Currently, tariffs have not had a significant direct impact on Himax’s business
    • Conservative Q2 revenue guidance reflects customers’ overall caution toward the global economic outlook and end market demand. Low 2H25 market visibility as tariff negotiations continues
    • As the tariff-driven supply chain restructuring gains momentum, Himax is deepening its well-established Taiwan supply chain and strengthening into CN, KR, SG to enhance production flexibility, cost competitiveness and mitigate geopolitical risks
    • Despite near-term headwinds, Himax continues to lead the global automotive display market, holding a 40% share in DDIC, over 50% in TDDI, and an even higher share in cutting-edge local dimming Tcon technologies
    • Sample shipments of first-gen silicon photonics packaging solution for engineering validation and trial production are proceeding as planned. Himax continues to advance technology roadmap in close collaboration with FOCI, top-tier AI companies, and foundry partner through joint development of future-gen CPO solutions to meet the escalating bandwidth requirements driven by AI and HPC
    • Despite the volatile geopolitical environment, Himax continues to actively explore high-growth markets to expand global footprint while developing long-term competitive advantages. Established a three-party strategic alliance with Powerchip and Tata Electronics. The collaboration echoes the “Make in India” strategy of the Indian government for high-tech areas while exploring India’s vast market demand

    TAINAN, Taiwan, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Himax Technologies, Inc. (Nasdaq: HIMX) (“Himax” or “Company”), a leading supplier and fabless manufacturer of display drivers and other semiconductor products, announced its financial results for the first quarter 2025 ended March 31, 2025.

    “The recent abrupt and significant NT dollar appreciation against the US dollar, its impact on our Q2 financial results is limited and has been accounted for in Q2 financial guidance. Currently, tariffs have not had a significant direct impact on Himax’s business, as our IC products are not directly exported to the U.S. Amid the volatile macro environment, most panel customers have adopted a make-to-order model and are keeping inventories lean. In response, we are carefully monitoring wafer-starts, maintaining low inventory levels, and rigorously controlling operating expenses,” said Mr. Jordan Wu, President and Chief Executive Officer of Himax.

    “Automotive IC business currently accounts for half of Himax’s revenue. Having served the automotive display market for almost two decades, Himax has maintained a balanced global market share across major regions while demonstrating technological leadership and offering the industry’s most comprehensive suite of panel ICs, spanning LCD to OLED. Combined with over a decade of loyal relationships with global Tier 1 suppliers and automotive brands, these strengths help mitigate potential risks from tariffs and reinforce the long-term stability of our automotive business. In addition, Himax remains committed to a number of innovative fields, namely ultralow power AI, AR glasses, and co-packaged optics. These innovative fields are relatively less affected by macroeconomic fluctuations, and customer development efforts have not slowed due to tariff uncertainties. We expect these businesses to contribute meaningfully to both revenue and gross margin in the years ahead,” concluded Mr. Jordan Wu.

    First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

    Himax net revenues registered $215.1 million, a decrease of 9.3% sequentially, reaching the high end of guidance range of a decline of 8.5% to 12.5%, but representing a 3.7% increase year over year. Gross margin was 30.5%, in line with guidance of around 30.5%, flat from last quarter and up from 29.3% in the same period last year. The year-over-year increase was driven by a favorable product mix and continued cost optimization. Q1 profit per diluted ADS was 11.4 cents, exceeding the guidance range of 9.0 to 11.0 cents, primarily due to lower operating expenses.

    Revenue from large display drivers came in at $25.0 million, flat from last quarter despite the seasonal downturn. This was primarily driven by demand spurred by Chinese government subsidies aimed at reviving domestic consumption. Notebook and monitor IC sales both recorded solid double-digit growth in Q1. In contrast, TV IC sales declined as expected, due to customers pulling forward their inventory purchases in the prior quarter. Sales of large panel driver ICs accounted for 11.6% of total revenues for the quarter, compared to 10.5% last quarter and 15.1% a year ago.

    Revenue from the small and medium-sized display driver segment totaled $150.5 million, reflecting a sequential decline of 9.8% amid a typical low season. However, Q1 automotive driver sales, including both traditional DDIC and TDDI, outperformed guidance of a low-teens sequential decline, declining just single digit from the last quarter. The sequential decline reflected the waning effect of the Chinese government’s renewed trade-in stimulus, announced in mid-August 2024, while demand in other major markets remained stable. Q1 auto IC sales rose nearly 20% year over year, reflecting ongoing customer reliance on Himax’s technology and the strength of Company’s competitive moat. Himax’s automotive business, comprising DDIC, TDDI, Tcon, and OLED IC sales, remained the largest revenue contributor in the first quarter, representing more than 50% of total revenues. Meanwhile, both smartphone and tablet driver sales declined as expected amid a subdued festival season. The small and medium-sized driver IC segment accounted for 70.0% of total sales for the quarter, compared to 70.3% in the previous quarter and 69.5% a year ago.

    Q1 non-driver sales reached $39.6 million, a 12.8% decrease from the previous quarter. The sequential decline was primarily attributable to the absence of a one-time ASIC Tcon shipment to a leading projector customer in the prior quarter, coupled with a moderation in automotive Tcon shipments after several quarters of robust growth. That being said, Himax’s position in local dimming Tcon for automotive remains unrivaled, supported by increasing validation and adoption from leading panel makers, Tier 1 suppliers, and automotive manufacturers around the world. Himax also has a robust pipeline of over two hundred design-win projects that are set to gradually enter mass production in the coming years. Non-driver products accounted for 18.4% of total revenues, as compared to 19.2% in the previous quarter and 15.4% a year ago.

    First quarter operating expenses were $45.7 million, a decrease of 7.0% from the previous quarter and a decline of 9.8% from a year ago. Amid ongoing macroeconomic challenges, Himax is strictly enforcing budget and expense controls.

    First quarter operating income was $19.8 million or 9.2% of sales, compared to 9.7% of sales last quarter and 4.8% of sales for the same period last year. The sequential decrease was mainly the result of lower sales, offset by lower operating expenses. The year-over-year increase resulted primarily from higher sales, improved gross margins, and lower operating expenses. First-quarter after-tax profit was $20.0 million, or 11.4 cents per diluted ADS, compared to $24.6 million, or 14.0 cents per diluted ADS last quarter, and up from $12.5 million, or 7.1 cents in the same period last year.

    Balance Sheet and Cash Flow

    Himax had $281.0 million of cash, cash equivalents and other financial assets as of March 31, 2025. This compares to $277.4 million at the same time last year and $224.6 million a quarter ago. Himax achieved a strong positive operating cash flow of $56.0 million for the first quarter. As of March 31, 2025, Himax had $33.0 million in long-term unsecured loans, with $6.0 million being the current portion.

    Himax’s quarter-end inventories as of March 31, 2025 were $129.9 million, lower than $158.7 million last quarter and $201.9 million same period last year. Himax’s inventory levels have steadily declined for ten consecutive quarters since peaking during the Covid 19 pandemic when the industry was undergoing a supply shortage. As macroeconomic uncertainty impairs visibility across the ecosystem, Himax will continue to manage its inventory conservatively. Accounts receivable at the end of March 2025 was $217.5 million, down from $236.8 million last quarter but slightly up from $212.3 million a year ago. DSO was 91 days at the quarter end, as compared to 96 days last quarter and 93 days a year ago. First quarter capital expenditures were $5.2 million, versus $3.2 million last quarter and $2.7 million a year ago. First quarter capex was mainly for R&D related equipment for Company’s IC design business and ongoing construction of a new preschool near Himax’s Tainan headquarters for children of employees. The preschool is scheduled to open in 2026, reinforcing Company’s commitment to a family‑friendly workplace.

    Prior to today’s call, Himax announced an annual cash dividend of 37.0 cents per ADS, totaling $64.5 million and payable on July 11, 2025, with a payout ratio of 81.1% of the previous year’s profit. Himax will continue to focus on maintaining a healthy balance sheet while driving sustainable long-term growth to deliver value for its shareholders through high dividends and share repurchases.

    Outstanding Share

    As of March 31, 2025, Himax had 174.9 million ADS outstanding, unchanged from last quarter. On a fully diluted basis, the total number of ADS outstanding for the first quarter was 175.1 million. 

    Q2 2025 Outlook

    On the recent abrupt and significant NT dollar appreciation against the US dollar, its impact on Himax’s Q2 financial results is limited and has been accounted for in the financial guidance for the quarter. All of Himax’s revenues and nearly all of its cost of sales are US dollar denominated, providing a natural hedge for its buying and selling activities. In addition, the bulk of our R&D expenses, save for employee salaries, are also US dollar based. For employee compensation, a major item of Himax’s operating expenses, while its employees are paid in the local currency of their location for their salaries, their bonuses are all US dollar based. Other major non-US dollar expenses, mostly NT dollar-denominated, include utilities and income tax expenses. While Company don’t hedge for currency risk of our non-US dollar based operational expenses as the cost of such hedging would usually outweigh the benefit, Himax does purchase NTD in advance to cover the income tax payable, thereby minimizing the currency risk of a major expense item.

    The recently announced U.S. tariff measures have intensified global trade tensions, triggered volatility in capital markets, and heightened macroeconomic and market demand uncertainty. Currently, tariffs have not had a significant direct impact on Himax’s business, as Company’s IC products are not directly exported to the U.S. Instead, they are assembled into panels or modules by customers outside the United States and then sold into global markets, including the United States. Just a negligible portion — about 2%—of Himax’s products are shipped directly to the United States. Only customers for these products are subject to U.S. tariffs. Almost all of these products are manufactured in Taiwan. While some customers have requested early shipments to avoid tariff duties, many others have opted to defer their orders amid ongoing tariff-related uncertainties. The company’s conservative Q2 revenue guidance reflects the highly cautious stance of its customers in general toward the global economic outlook and end market demand amid ongoing tariff development. Looking into the second half of the year, overall market visibility remains low with the world continuing to closely monitor the development of tariff negotiations. As the tariff-driven supply chain restructuring gains momentum, Himax is deepening its well-established supply chain in Taiwan while further strengthening its supply chain presence in China, Korea, Singapore, and other regions to ensure production flexibility and cost competitiveness, and to better mitigate geopolitical risks.   

    Amid the volatile macro environment, most panel customers have adopted a make-to-order model and are keeping inventories lean. In response, Himax is carefully monitoring wafer-starts, maintaining low inventory levels, and rigorously controlling operating expenses. Concurrently, Company is further optimizing costs by diversifying both foundry and backend packaging and testing, while mitigating risks and enhancing manufacturing flexibility. This approach is exemplified by the major milestone recently achieved in automotive display IC collaboration with Nexchip in China, with products now in mass production and adopted by leading automakers. This not only validates Himax’s diversified supply chain strategy but also underscores its steadfast commitment to scaling capacity and cost optimization.

    Automotive IC business currently accounts for half of Himax’s revenue. Having served the automotive display market for almost two decades, Himax has maintained a balanced global market share across major regions while demonstrating technological leadership and offering the industry’s most comprehensive suite of panel ICs, spanning LCD to OLED. Combined with over a decade of loyal relationships with global Tier 1 suppliers and automotive brands, these strengths help mitigate potential risks from tariffs and reinforce the long-term stability of Himax’s automotive business.

    In addition, Himax remains committed to a number of innovative fields, namely ultralow power AI, AR glasses, and co-packaged optics (CPO). Technologies in these areas are approaching maturity and offer substantial growth potential. As a pioneer and leader in key technologies enabling these novel areas, Himax is working closely with supply chain partners, from technology development through to mass production, to actively expand new business opportunities. These innovative fields are relatively less affected by macroeconomic fluctuations, and customer development efforts have not slowed due to tariff uncertainties. Himax expects these businesses to contribute meaningfully to both revenue and gross margin in the years ahead.

    Despite the volatile geopolitical environment, Himax continues to actively explore high-growth markets, establish close partnerships with industry-leading companies, and continue to expand its global footprint while developing long-term competitive advantages. In Himax’s latest cross-border cooperation the Company established a three-party strategic alliance with Powerchip and Tata Electronics, a subsidiary of Tata Group, India’s largest and most influential conglomerate. This collaboration combines Tata Electronics’ deep manufacturing and local supply chain integration strengths, Powerchip’s mature wafer manufacturing capabilities, and Himax’s leading display IC and WiseEye ultralow power AI sensing technologies to jointly create a powerful ecosystem. The collaboration echoes the “Make in India” strategy of the Indian government for high-tech areas while exploring the huge potential demand of the Indian market.

    Display Driver IC Businesses

    LDDIC

    In Q2 2025, Himax anticipates large display driver IC sales to decline by a single digit sequentially, driven by customers’ pull forward orders placed in prior quarters, against the backdrop of Chinese government subsidies boosting domestic consumption. Monitor and notebook IC sales are expected to decrease in Q2, whereas TV IC sales are set to increase sequentially, driven by higher shipments to key end customers.

    Looking ahead in the notebook sector, Himax is observing a growing trend for premium notebooks to adopt OLED displays and advanced touch features, partially fueled by the rise of AI PC. Himax is well-positioned to capitalize on this trend, offering a comprehensive range of ICs for both LCD and OLED notebooks, including DDIC, Tcon, touch controllers, and TDDI. In addition, Himax is expanding its high-speed interface product portfolio to support faster data transfer rates, lower latency, and improved power efficiency, features that are critical for next-generation displays. Himax has made progress on the next-generation eDP 1.5 display interface for Tcon for both LCD and OLED panels. This high-speed interface supports high frame rates, low power consumption, adaptive sync, and high resolution, key features essential for next-generation AI PCs. Through ongoing portfolio expansion and continuous technology innovation, Himax is well-positioned to lead in the rapidly evolving landscape of AI PCs and premium notebooks.

    SMDDIC

    Q2 small and medium-sized display driver IC business is expected to decline single-digit from the last quarter. Himax expects Q2 automotive driver IC sales, including both TDDI and traditional DDIC, to decline mid-teens sequentially, reflecting the combined impact of tariffs and the waning effect of China’s automotive subsidy program. Despite these near-term headwinds, automotive TDDI adoption continues to expand across the globe, driven by growing demand for more intuitive, interactive, and cost-effective touch panel features essential in modern vehicles. Himax’s cumulative shipments of automotive TDDI have outpaced competitors, with nearly 500 design-in projects secured to date, the majority of which have yet to enter mass production. On top of a continuous influx of new pipelines and design wins across the board, Himax is well-positioned for continued growth, further reinforcing Himax’s leadership in this space. For automotive DDIC, Himax continues to see solid shipment volume for automotive DDICs for non-touch applications including cluster displays, HUDs, and rear- and side-view mirrors. Company’s confidence is further strengthened by the growing proliferation of advanced technologies, such as LTDI (Large Touch and Display Driver Integration) in large-display car models. Himax is a pioneer in LTDI technology, which supports seamless, integrated large touch display panels, typically larger than 30 inches or spanning pillar-to-pillar across the entire width of the cockpit. LTDI also features high-density touch functionality for responsive performance, making it ideal for next-generation smart cabin designs that emphasize large displays and intuitive touch interaction. Additionally, Himax is seeing an increasing number of customers choosing to adopt its integrated LTDI and Tcon solution as the standard platform for their ultra large automotive display development. Such panels typically require four or more LTDI chips and at least one local dimming Tcon per panel. This growing platform adoption of more of Himax’s automotive IC offerings not only reflects strong customer loyalty to its technologies but also signifies an increase in content value for Himax on a per-panel basis. Multiple projects with global leading car brands are set to begin mass production starting the end of 2025. Himax continues to lead the global automotive display market, holding a 40% share in DDIC, over 50% in TDDI, and an even higher share in cutting-edge local dimming Tcon technologies.

    Himax expects Q2 smartphone IC revenues to decline mid-teens from last quarter, while tablet IC sales are poised to grow by high teens sequentially, driven by renewed demand from leading customers following several quiet quarters.

    On OLED business update. In the automotive OLED market, Himax has forged strategic alliances with leading panel makers in Korea, China, and Japan. As OLED technology expands beyond premium car models, Himax is well positioned to become the partner of choice and accelerate OLED adoption in vehicles by capitalizing on its strong presence and proven track record in automotive LCD displays. Leveraging Himax’s first mover advantage, Company offers a comprehensive suite of solutions, including DDIC, Tcon, and on-cell touch controllers. It’s worth noting that Himax’s advanced OLED on-cell touch-control technology boasts an industry-leading signal-to-noise ratio exceeding 45 dB, delivering reliable performance even under challenging operational conditions such as glove wearing or wet-finger. The solution entered mass production in 2024, and an increasing number of leading global brands are rapidly adopting it for their premium car models. Himax expects to be a key beneficiary of the shift to OLED displays for the automotive industry over the next few years, unlocking a new growth driver for Himax that further reinforces its market leadership.

    In addition, Himax has expanded its comprehensive OLED portfolio into the tablet and notebook markets, covering DDIC, Tcon, and touch controllers, through partnerships with leading OLED panel makers in Korea and China. Several new projects are slated to enter mass production with top-tier brands later this year. Meanwhile, Himax is developing value-added features, such as active stylus and gaming models to further enhance its product differentiation and competitive edge. In the smartphone OLED market, Himax is making solid progress in its collaborations with customers in Korea and China and expects mass production to start later this year.

    Non-Driver Product Categories

    Q2 non-driver IC revenues are expected to increase low teens sequentially.

    Timing Controller (Tcon)

    Himax anticipates Q2 2025 Tcon sales to increase high teens sequentially, primarily due to increased shipment of Tcon for notebook and automotive products. Automotive Tcon sales are set to increase by double digit in Q2, fueled by a strong pipeline of over two hundred design-win projects gradually entering mass production. With a steady influx of new projects, coupled with growing validation and widespread adoption of Himax’s local dimming Tcon in both premium and mainstream car models worldwide, Himax continues to maintain an unchallenged leadership position with a dominant market share. In the second quarter, Himax expects Tcon business to account for over 12% of total sales, with notable contributions from automotive Tcon. Meanwhile, head-up-display (HUD) is emerging as a major growth area within automotive displays, where local dimming Tcon adoption is accelerating. Himax’s industry-leading local dimming Tcon eliminates the “postcard effect” often seen in HUDs, caused by backlight leakage typical of conventional TFT LCD panels, delivering crisp, high‑fidelity images on the windshield. Additionally, it features advanced transparency detection to prevent the display from obstructing the driver’s view, thereby ensuring driving safety. With several HUD projects already underway and increasing inquiries, Himax is excited about the potential opportunity ahead. Himax’s automotive Tcon business is well positioned for growth over the next few years.

    WiseEye™ Ultralow Power AI Sensing

    On the update of WiseEye™ ultralow power AI sensing solution, a cutting-edge endpoint AI integration featuring industry-leading ultralow power AI processor, always-on CMOS image sensor, and CNN-based AI algorithm. In the rapidly evolving AI landscape, WiseEye AI technology stands out for its expertise in on‑device AI, characterized by remarkably low power consumption, operating at just single‑digit milliwatts, and enabling AI functionality in battery‑powered endpoint devices. Additionally, WiseEye AI significantly extends battery life and improves overall data processing efficiency by offloading tasks from the main processor. These attributes unlock new opportunities across a wide range of everyday battery‑powered endpoint applications, evidenced by broad adoption of WiseEye AI across diverse applications, including notebooks, tablet, smart door locks, surveillance systems, access control, smart retail and many others.

    On notebook, building on the success with Dell notebooks, WiseEye AI is expanding into additional use cases across other leading notebook brands, with some entering production later this year and expanding further into 2026. The growing adoption is further fueled by the rise of AI PCs, as WiseEye’s ultralow power, on-device inference capabilities align seamlessly with the industry’s shift toward more intelligent, context-aware, and energy-efficient computing. WiseEye’s advanced local inferencing technology enables real-time, high-precision user engagement detection by analyzing presence and motion, supporting a broad set of intelligent features, such as head pose estimation, gaze tracking, facial expression recognition, voice command, adaptive screen dimming, secure identity authentication and many others. These features enhance interactivity and user comfort without compromising battery life or system performance, making it fit for the demands of high performance and energy efficient next-generation AI PCs.

    WiseEye also continues to achieve significant market success across various sectors such as smart door lock where Himax introduced the world’s first smart door lock with 24/7 sentry monitoring and real-time event recording. Himax is now expanding globally by collaborating with a number of leading door lock makers worldwide to integrate a suite of innovative AI features, including palm vein biometric access, parcel recognition, and anti-pinch protection. Several of these value-added solutions are slated for mass production later this year. WiseEye also powers smart retail, exemplified by Himax’s collaboration with E Ink on e‑Signage. Its always‑on AI detects viewer attributes, such as gender, appearance, and age, followed by real-time personalized ads and nearby product recommendations, creating immersive engagement that elevates the in‑store shopping experience.

    For an update on Himax’s WiseEye module business. Equipped with pre-trained no-code or low-code AI, WiseEye modules simplify AI integration and support diverse use cases, including human presence detection, gender and age recognition, gesture recognition, face mesh, voice commands, thermal image sensing, palm vein authentication, and people flow management. Among them, the Himax PalmVein module has generated strong engagement across several industries. Multiple design wins have been secured, with mass production underway by global customers for smart access, workforce management and smart door lock, as Himax continues to explore additional application opportunities. Meanwhile, to meet growing demand for flexible access control in varied settings, the upgraded WiseEye PalmVein suite now combines palm‑vein recognition and facial recognition with peephole‑camera input, underpinned by an advanced liveness check for high‑precision, multi‑modal authentication. This upgraded PalmVein module not only enhances security by offering multiple layers of biometric verification but also ensures adaptability across a wide range of environments. These attributes make it particularly appealing to global brands looking to differentiate their products with enhanced security, greater user convenience, and flexible customization. Himax  anticipates increasing sales contribution from WiseEye PalmVein across a diverse array of applications starting next year and are excited about its long-term growth potential. Looking ahead, WiseEye is poised to scale rapidly across the broader AIoT market and emerge as a key growth driver for Himax in the years ahead.

    Separately, Himax is bringing intelligent, ultralow power, always‑on AI sensing to AR glasses. Powered by real‑time, context‑aware AI running at single‑digit‑milliwatt, WiseEye uniquely delivers the two essentials for AR devices: instant responsiveness and all‑day battery life. These advantages have already led to WiseEye AI being adopted by a leading AR glasses platform, with ongoing engineering engagements involving several other prominent global AR tech names for their upcoming AR glasses. WiseEye supports always-on outward sensing, enabling AR glasses to detect and analyze the surrounding environment in real time. This empowers instant response and key functionality such as object recognition, navigation assistance, translation, and environmental mapping, greatly enhancing the overall AR experience. WiseEye also enables precise inward sensing, detecting subtle eye movements, gaze direction, pupil size, and blinking, providing critical data for more intuitive and natural user interactions in AR applications.

    Wafer Level Optics (WLO)

    In June 2024, Himax, in partnership with FOCI, a world leader in silicon photonics connectors, unveiled a state-of-the-art silicon photonics packaging technology, a critical technology to enable co-packaged optics (CPO) technology. This innovation of CPO integrates silicon photonic chips and optical connectors within multi-chip modules (MCM), replacing traditional metal wire transmission with high-speed optical communication. The technology significantly enhances bandwidth, boosts data transmission rates, reduces signal loss and latency, lowers power consumption, and significantly minimizes the size and cost of MCM.

    Currently, sample shipments of Company’s first-generation silicon photonics packaging solution for engineering validation and trial production are proceeding as planned, with volumes set to increase in the coming quarters. In addition, Himax continues to advance its technology roadmap in close collaboration with FOCI, top-tier AI companies, and foundry partner through the joint development of future-generation CPO solutions to meet the escalating bandwidth requirements driven by AI and HPC applications.

    Himax is pleased to see its partner, FOCI, achieving significant advancements in silicon photonics packaging, with notable improvements in automated production and testing. Together, Himax and FOCI are actively progressing in process validation and yield optimization to enable full-scale production for leading AI customers. Himax is exceptionally positioned to capitalize on future growth opportunities in high-performance computing, AI inference, and data center markets.

    Alongside the CPO progress, certain global technology leaders are now engaging Himax’s WLO expertise to develop next‑generation waveguides for AR glasses, a testament to the market’s growing confidence in Company’s WLO technology.

    With strong growth opportunities from CPO and AR glasses in the making, Himax is as optimistic as ever that its WLO business can emerge as a significant revenue and profit engine in the years ahead.

    LCoS

    On Himax’s latest advancement in LCoS microdisplay technology. At Display Week 2025 next week in San Jose, Himax will debut its ultra-luminous, miniature Dual-Edge Front-lit LCoS microdisplay. This industry-leading solution integrates both the illumination optics and LCoS panel into an exceptionally compact form factor, as small as 0.09 c.c., and weighing only 0.2 grams, while targeting up to 350,000 nits brightness and 1 lumen output at just 250mW maximum total power consumption, demonstrating unparalleled optical efficiency. The luminance breakthrough ensures excellent eye-level visibility even in bright ambient conditions, while its compact form factor enables the development of sleek, everyday AR glasses. With industry-leading compact form factor, superior brightness and power efficiency, it is ideally suited for next-generation AR glasses and head-mounted displays where space, weight, and thermal constraints are critical. Growing collaborations with leading global tech companies are underway. Himax is confident that its technological advancements will help revitalize the AR glasses market, drive its expansion, and unlock new possibilities for immersive visual experiences.

    Second Quarter 2025 Guidance  
    Net Revenue: Decline 5.0% to Increase 3.0% QoQ
    Gross Margin: Around 31.0%, depending on final product mix
    Profit: 8.5 cents to 11.5 cents per diluted ADS
       

     

    HIMAX TECHNOLOGIES FIRST QUARTER 2025 EARNINGS CONFERENCE CALL 
    DATE: Thursday, May 8, 2025
    TIME: U.S.       8:00 a.m. EDT
      Taiwan  8:00 p.m.
       
    Live Webcast (Video and Audio): http://www.zucast.com/webcast/tUOBrqcV
    Toll Free Dial-in Number (Audio Only): Hong Kong 2112-1444
      Taiwan 0080-119-6666
      Australia 1-800-015-763
      Canada 1-877-252-8508
      China (1) 4008-423-888
      China (2) 4006-786-286
      Singapore 800-492-2072
      UK 0800-068-8186
      United States (1) 1-800-811-0860
      United States (2) 1-866-212-5567
    Dial-in Number (Audio Only):  
      Taiwan Domestic Access 02-3396-1191
      International Access +886-2-3396-1191
    Participant PIN Code: 3300508 #  

    If you choose to attend the call by dialing in via phone, please enter the Participant PIN Code 3300508 # after the call is connected. A replay of the webcast will be available beginning two hours after the call on www.himax.com.tw. This webcast can be accessed by clicking on this link or Himax’s website, where it will remain available until May 8, 2026.

    About Himax Technologies, Inc.
    Himax Technologies, Inc. (NASDAQ: HIMX) is a leading global fabless semiconductor solution provider dedicated to display imaging processing technologies. The Company’s display driver ICs and timing controllers have been adopted at scale across multiple industries worldwide including TVs, PC monitors, laptops, mobile phones, tablets, automotive, ePaper devices, industrial displays, among others. As the global market share leader in automotive display technology, the Company offers innovative and comprehensive automotive IC solutions, including traditional driver ICs, advanced in-cell Touch and Display Driver Integration (TDDI), local dimming timing controllers (Local Dimming Tcon), Large Touch and Display Driver Integration (LTDI) and OLED display technologies. Himax is also a pioneer in tinyML visual-AI and optical technology related fields. The Company’s industry-leading WiseEyeTM Ultralow Power AI Sensing technology which incorporates Himax proprietary ultralow power AI processor, always-on CMOS image sensor, and CNN-based AI algorithm has been widely deployed in consumer electronics and AIoT related applications. Himax optics technologies, such as diffractive wafer level optics, LCoS microdisplays and 3D sensing solutions, are critical for facilitating emerging AR/VR/metaverse technologies. Additionally, Himax designs and provides touch controllers, OLED ICs, LED ICs, EPD ICs, power management ICs, and CMOS image sensors for diverse display application coverage. Founded in 2001 and headquartered in Tainan, Taiwan, Himax currently employs around 2,200 people from three Taiwan-based offices in Tainan, Hsinchu and Taipei and country offices in China, Korea, Japan, Germany, and the US. Himax has 2,603 patents granted and 389 patents pending approval worldwide as of March 31, 2025.

    http://www.himax.com.tw

    Forward Looking Statements
    Factors that could cause actual events or results to differ materially from those described in this conference call include, but are not limited to, the effect of the Covid-19 pandemic on the Company’s business; general business and economic conditions and the state of the semiconductor industry; market acceptance and competitiveness of the driver and non-driver products developed by the Company; demand for end-use applications products; reliance on a small group of principal customers; the uncertainty of continued success in technological innovations; our ability to develop and protect our intellectual property; pricing pressures including declines in average selling prices; changes in customer order patterns; changes in estimated full-year effective tax rate; shortage in supply of key components; changes in environmental laws and regulations; changes in export license regulated by Export Administration Regulations (EAR); exchange rate fluctuations; regulatory approvals for further investments in our subsidiaries; our ability to collect accounts receivable and manage inventory and other risks described from time to time in the Company’s SEC filings, including those risks identified in the section entitled “Risk Factors” in its Form 20-F for the year ended December 31, 2024 filed with the SEC, as may be amended.

    Company Contacts:
      
    Karen Tiao, Head of IR/PR
    Himax Technologies, Inc.
    Tel: +886-2-2370-3999
    Fax: +886-2-2314-0877
    Email: hx_ir@himax.com.tw
    www.himax.com.tw

    Mark Schwalenberg, Director
    Investor Relations – US Representative
    MZ North America
    Tel: +1-312-261-6430
    Email: HIMX@mzgroup.us
    www.mzgroup.us

    -Financial Tables-

    Himax Technologies, Inc.
    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Profit or Loss
    (These interim financials do not fully comply with IFRS because they omit all interim disclosure required by IFRS)
    (Amounts in Thousands of U.S. Dollars, Except Share and Per Share Data)
     
      Three Months
    Ended March 31,
      3 Months
    Ended
    December 31,
       2025    2024   2024
               
    Revenues          
    Revenues from third parties, net $ 215,095     $         207,544     $ 237,182  
    Revenues from related parties, net           38               6               41  
                215,133               207,550               237,223  
               
    Costs and expenses:          
    Cost of revenues           149,581               146,805               164,963  
    Research and development           34,987               39,664               37,584  
    General and administrative           5,557               5,890               5,711  
    Sales and marketing           5,202               5,162               5,886  
    Total costs and expenses           195,327               197,521               214,144  
               
    Operating income           19,806               10,029               23,079  
               
    Non operating income (loss):          
    Interest income           2,312               2,524               2,042  
    Changes in fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss           (17 )             (7 )             1,245  
    Foreign currency exchange gains, net           345               941               690  
    Finance costs           (903 )             (1,018 )             (964 )
    Share of losses of associates           (742 )             (221 )             (360 )
    Other gains           3,205               –               –  
    Other income           17               29               60  
                4,217               2,248               2,713  
    Profit before income taxes           24,023               12,277               25,792  
    Income tax expense           3,841               –               761  
    Profit for the period           20,182               12,277               25,031  
    Loss (profit) attributable to noncontrolling interests           (195 )             221               (423 )
    Profit attributable to Himax Technologies, Inc. stockholders $         19,987     $         12,498     $         24,608  
               
    Basic earnings per ADS attributable to Himax Technologies, Inc. stockholders $         0.114     $         0.072     $         0.141  
    Diluted earnings per ADS attributable to Himax Technologies, Inc. stockholders $         0.114     $         0.071     $         0.140  
               
    Basic Weighted Average Outstanding ADS           174,913               174,724               175,008  
    Diluted Weighted Average Outstanding ADS           175,072               175,026               175,146  
                           
    Himax Technologies, Inc.
    IFRS Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position
    (Amounts in Thousands of U.S. Dollars)
     
      March 31,
    2025
      March 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
    Assets          
    Current assets:          
    Cash and cash equivalents $         275,445     $         261,702     $         218,148  
    Financial assets at amortized cost           2,286               14,334               4,286  
    Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss           3,253               1,380               2,140  
    Accounts receivable, net (including related parties)           217,549               212,326               236,813  
    Inventories           129,867               201,872               158,746  
    Income taxes receivable           717               1,003               726  
    Restricted deposit           503,700               453,000               503,700  
    Other receivable from related parties           11               136               13  
    Other current assets           37,760               60,051               43,471  
    Total current assets           1,170,588               1,205,804               1,168,043  
    Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss           23,524               21,635               23,554  
    Financial assets at fair value through other
    comprehensive income
              29,985               1,889               28,226  
    Equity method investments           8,061               3,173               8,571  
    Property, plant and equipment, net           120,538               128,938               121,280  
    Deferred tax assets           20,872               10,440               21,193  
    Goodwill           28,138               28,138               28,138  
    Other intangible assets, net           619               851               636  
    Restricted deposit           30               31               31  
    Refundable deposits           215,271               221,886               221,824  
    Other non-current assets           17,854               20,728               18,025  
                464,892               437,709               471,478  
    Total assets $         1,635,480     $ 1,643,513     $         1,639,521  
    Liabilities and Equity          
    Current liabilities:          
    Short-term unsecured borrowings $         602     $         –     $         –  
    Current portion of long-term unsecured borrowings           6,000               6,000               6,000  
    Short-term secured borrowings           503,700               453,000               503,700  
    Accounts payable (including related parties)           105,610               117,234               113,203  
    Income taxes payable           12,785               11,071               9,514  
    Other payable to related parties           –               92               –  
    Contract liabilities-current           5,176               14,739               10,622  
    Other current liabilities           50,443               116,558               63,595  
    Total current liabilities           684,316               718,694               706,634  
    Long-term unsecured borrowings           27,000               33,000               28,500  
    Deferred tax liabilities           557               499               564  
    Other non-current liabilities           7,489               14,823               7,496  
                35,046               48,322               36,560  
    Total liabilities           719,362               767,016               743,194  
    Equity          
    Ordinary shares           107,010               107,010               107,010  
    Additional paid-in capital           115,722               114,982               115,376  
    Treasury shares           (5,546 )             (5,157 )             (5,546 )
    Accumulated other comprehensive income           7,874               (94 )             8,621  
    Retained earnings           684,587               653,007               664,600  
    Equity attributable to owners of Himax Technologies, Inc.           909,647               869,748               890,061  
    Noncontrolling interests           6,471               6,749               6,266  
    Total equity           916,118               876,497               896,327  
    Total liabilities and equity $         1,635,480     $ 1,643,513     $         1,639,521  
                           
    Himax Technologies, Inc.
    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
    (Amounts in Thousands of U.S. Dollars)
        Three Months
    Ended March 31,
      Three Months Ended
    December 31,
         2025     2024     2024
                 
    Cash flows from operating activities:            
    Profit for the period   $         20,182     $         12,277     $         25,031  
    Adjustments for:            
    Depreciation and amortization             5,156               5,471               5,564  
    Share-based compensation expenses             100               358               103  
    Losses (gains) on disposals of property, plant and equipment, net             (3,205 )             –               4  
    Changes in fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss             17               7               (1,245 )
    Interest income             (2,312 )             (2,524 )             (2,042 )
    Finance costs             903               1,018               964  
    Income tax expense             3,841               –               761  
    Share of losses of associates             742               221               360  
    Inventories write downs             4,444               4,353               4,037  
    Unrealized foreign currency exchange losses (gains)             441               (868 )             (159 )
                  30,309               20,313               33,378  
    Changes in:            
    Accounts receivable (including related parties)             13,083               15,704               (27,302 )
    Inventories             24,435               11,083               29,675  
    Other receivable from related parties             2               (67 )             9  
    Other current assets             (978 )             2,298               2,502  
    Accounts payable (including related parties)             (7,250 )             13,202               (7,706 )
    Other payable to related parties             –               (20 )             1  
    Contract liabilities             735               1,192               6  
    Other current liabilities             (3,763 )             (7,780 )             2,508  
    Other non-current liabilities             71               514               71  
    Cash generated from operating activities             56,644               56,439               33,142  
    Interest received             438               854               3,513  
    Interest paid             (835 )             (936 )             (1,047 )
    Income tax paid             (200 )             391               (191 )
    Net cash provided by operating activities             56,047               56,748               35,417  
                 
    Cash flows from investing activities:            
    Acquisitions of property, plant and equipment             (5,221 )             (2,699 )             (3,222 )
    Acquisitions of intangible assets             (52 )             (118 )             –  
    Acquisitions of financial assets at amortized cost             –               (2,439 )             (2,286 )
    Proceeds from disposal of financial assets at amortized cost             2,000               500               10,289  
    Acquisitions of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss             (6,160 )             (7,488 )             (6,807 )
    Proceeds from disposal of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss             5,017               8,163               3,722  
    Acquisitions of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income             (2,500 )             –               –  
    Acquisition of a subsidiary, net of cash paid             –               –               (5,416 )
    Proceeds from capital reduction of investment             –               –               338  
    Acquisitions of equity method investment             –               –               (1,236 )
    Decrease (increase) in refundable deposits             10,283               22,217               (8 )
    Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities             3,367               18,136               (4,626 )
                 
    Cash flows from financing activities:            
    Purchase of treasury shares             –               –               (832 )
    Prepayments for purchase of treasury shares             –               –               (2,168 )
    Proceeds from issuance of new shares by subsidiaries             –               71               –  
    Proceeds from short-term unsecured borrowings             612               –               –  
    Repayments of long-term unsecured borrowings             (1,500 )             (1,500 )             (1,500 )
    Proceeds from short-term secured borrowings             484,300               447,100               461,400  
    Repayments of short-term secured borrowings             (484,300 )             (447,100 )             (461,400 )
    Payment of lease liabilities             (1,448 )             (1,148 )             (1,340 )
    Guarantee deposits received (refunded)             –               (1,868 )             219  
    Net cash used in financing activities             (2,336 )             (4,445 )             (5,621 )
    Effect of foreign currency exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents             219               (486 )             (1,161 )
    Net increase in cash and cash equivalents             57,297               69,953               24,009  
    Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period             218,148               191,749               194,139  
    Cash and cash equivalents at end of period   $         275,445     $         261,702     $         218,148  
                 

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Brookfield Corporation Reports 27% Increase in Distributable Earnings to $1.5 Billion

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    $850 million of Shares Repurchased to Date in 2025

    Deployable Capital Increases to a Record $165 billion

    BROOKFIELD, Nnews, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Brookfield Corporation (NYSE: BN, TSX: BN) announced strong financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2025.

    Nick Goodman, President of Brookfield Corporation, said, “Our business performed well in the first quarter, with earnings 30% higher than the prior year, supported by continued momentum across our core operations. Our asset management business had strong inflows of $25 billion during the first quarter, our operating businesses continued to generate resilient cash flows, and our wealth solutions business delivered robust growth.”

    He added, “In spite of increased market volatility, the outlook for our business continues to be strong and our focus remains unchanged; to deliver 15%+ returns to our shareholders over the long-term. We continue to reinvest our excess cash flows to further compound capital and with the recent volatility, we have accelerated share repurchases, buying back $850 million of shares so far this year.”

    Operating Results

    Distributable earnings (“DE”) before realizations increased by 30% over the prior year quarter.

    Unaudited
    For the periods ended March 31
    (US$ millions, except per share amounts)
    Three Months Ended   Last Twelve Months Ended
      2025     2024     2025     2024
    Net income of consolidated business1 $ 215   $ 519   $ 1,549   $ 5,200
    Net income attributable to Brookfield shareholders2 $ 73     102   $ 612     1,112
                   
    Distributable earnings before realizations3   1,301     1,001     5,171     4,279
    –  Per Brookfield share3   0.82     0.63     3.26     2.70
                   
    Distributable earnings3   1,549     1,216     6,607     4,865
    –  Per Brookfield share3   0.98     0.77     4.17     3.07

    See endnotes on page 8.

    Total consolidated net income was $215 million for the quarter and $1.5 billion for the last twelve months (“LTM”). Distributable earnings before realizations were $1.3 billion ($0.82/share) for the quarter and $5.2 billion ($3.26/share) for the last twelve months.

    Our asset management business generated a 26% increase in fee-related earnings compared to the prior year quarter. This growth was attributed to robust fundraising momentum primarily driven by our complementary strategies and the final closes of two flagship funds.

    Wealth solutions delivered another strong quarter of financial performance, benefiting from strong investment performance and continued growth of our insurance asset base.

    Our operating businesses continue to deliver resilient and stable cash flows, underpinned by strong operating earnings across our renewable power and transition, infrastructure, and private equity businesses and 3% growth in same-store net operating income (“NOI”) from our core real estate portfolio.

    During the quarter and for the LTM, earnings from realizations were $248 million and $1.4 billion, with total DE for the quarter and for the LTM of $1.5 billion ($0.98/share) and $6.6 billion ($4.17/share), respectively.

    Regular Dividend Declaration

    The Board declared a quarterly dividend for Brookfield Corporation of $0.09 per share, payable on June 30, 2025 to shareholders of record as at the close of business on June 13, 2025. The Board also declared the regular monthly and quarterly dividends on our preferred shares.

    Operating Highlights

    Distributable earnings before realizations were $1.3 billion ($0.82/share) for the quarter and $5.2 billion ($3.26/share) over the last twelve months, representing an increase of 30% on a per share basis over the prior year quarter. Total distributable earnings were $1.5 billion ($0.98/share) for the quarter and $6.6 billion ($4.17/share) over the last twelve months.

    Asset Management:

    • DE was $684 million ($0.43/share) in the quarter and $2.7 billion ($1.71/share) over the LTM.
    • Fee-related earnings were a record $698 million, representing growth of 26% compared to the prior year quarter. This was driven by a 20% increase in fee-bearing capital over the LTM to $549 billion. Total inflows were $25 billion in the quarter.
    • We closed our flagship opportunistic credit fund strategy at $16 billion and finalized the institutional close for our fifth vintage opportunistic real estate strategy, bringing total capital raised to approximately $16 billion – with the final close-out of clients in wealth and regional sleeves expected over the balance of the year, we are set to have by far our largest pool of capital for opportunistic real estate to date.
    • Subsequent to the quarter end, we announced the acquisition of a majority stake in Angel Oak, a leading origination platform and asset manager with over $18 billion of assets under management.

    Wealth Solutions:

    • DE was $430 million ($0.27/share) in the quarter and $1.5 billion ($0.95/share) over the LTM.
    • We originated $4 billion of retail and institutional annuity sales during the quarter, increasing insurance assets to $133 billion at quarter end.
    • The business maintains a strong financial position, with statutory capital growing to over $16 billion.
    • We continue to gradually rotate the investment portfolio, rotating over $8 billion of American Equity Life’s portfolio to date, contributing to an average investment portfolio yield of 5.7%, which is 1.8% higher than the average cost of funds, and we maintain a 15% return on our $11.5 billion invested capital.
    • Through our combined wealth solutions platforms, we are raising close to $2 billion of retail capital per month, inclusive of over $650 million from our private wealth channel.

    Operating Businesses:

    • DE was $426 million ($0.27/share) in the quarter and $1.7 billion ($1.08/share) over the LTM.
    • Cash distributions from our operating businesses are underpinned by strong operating earnings. Our core real estate portfolio continues to grow its same-store NOI, delivering a 3% increase over the prior year quarter.
    • In our real estate business, we signed nearly 9 million square feet of office and retail leases during the quarter, including 2.3 million square feet of office leases in the U.S.
    • In our North American residential business, we generated approximately $640 million of proceeds from the sale of master plan communities as we shift the business to a more capital-light model.

    Earnings from the monetization of mature assets were $248 million ($0.16/share) for the quarter and $1.4 billion ($0.91/share) over the LTM.

    • During the quarter, we successfully closed approximately $22 billion of asset sales across the business. Substantially all sales were completed at prices in line or above our carrying values.
    • Total accumulated unrealized carried interest was $11.6 billion at quarter end, representing an increase of 14% compared to the prior year, net of $409 million carried interest realized into income over the LTM.
    • As we execute on our monetization pipeline, we expect to realize much of this into income over the next five years.

    We ended the quarter with a record $165 billion of capital available to deploy into new investments.

    • We have deployable capital of $165 billion, which includes $69 billion of cash, financial assets and undrawn credit lines at the Corporation, our affiliates and our wealth solutions business.
    • Our balance sheet remains conservatively capitalized. Our corporate debt at the Corporation has a weighted-average term of 15 years, and today, we have no maturities through the end of 2025.
    • We maintained strong access to the capital markets and executed on over $30 billion of financings, including issuing $500 million of 30-year senior unsecured notes at the Corporation, achieving our tightest 30-year spread to date.
    • To date this year, we have completed $850 million of share repurchases at prices significantly lower than our intrinsic value, adding value to each remaining share.

    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

    Unaudited
    (US$ millions)
        March 31     December 31
        2025       2024
    Assets        
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 12,437   $ 15,051
    Other financial assets     29,996     25,887
    Accounts receivable and other     44,070     40,509
    Inventory     8,706     8,458
    Equity accounted investments     69,405     68,310
    Investment properties     95,960     103,665
    Property, plant and equipment     152,908     153,019
    Intangible assets     37,219     36,072
    Goodwill     37,024     35,730
    Deferred income tax assets     3,852     3,723
    Total Assets   $ 491,577   $ 490,424
             
    Liabilities and Equity        
    Corporate borrowings   $ 14,607   $ 14,232
    Accounts payable and other     58,795     60,223
    Non-recourse borrowings     231,257     220,560
    Subsidiary equity obligations     3,354     4,759
    Deferred income tax liabilities     24,634     25,267
             
    Equity        
    Non-controlling interests in net assets $ 113,667   $ 119,406  
    Preferred equity   4,103     4,103  
    Common equity   41,160   158,930   41,874   165,383
    Total Equity     158,930     165,383
    Total Liabilities and Equity   $ 491,577   $ 490,424

    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

    Unaudited
    For the periods ended March 31
    (US$ millions, except per share amounts)
    Three Months Ended
      2025       2024  
    Revenues $ 17,944     $ 22,907  
    Direct costs1   (10,995 )     (16,571 )
    Other income and gains   588       240  
    Equity accounted income   519       686  
    Interest expense      
    – Corporate borrowings   (179 )     (173 )
    – Non-recourse borrowings      
    Same-store   (3,916 )     (3,955 )
    Dispositions, net of acquisitions2   188       —  
    Upfinancings2   (254 )     —  
    Corporate costs   (18 )     (17 )
    Fair value changes   (824 )     158  
    Depreciation and amortization   (2,455 )     (2,475 )
    Income tax   (383 )     (281 )
    Net income   215       519  
    Net income attributable to non-controlling interests   (142 )     (417 )
    Net income attributable to Brookfield shareholders $ 73     $ 102  
           
    Net income per share      
    Diluted $ 0.02     $ 0.04  
    Basic   0.02       0.04  

    1.    Direct costs disclosed above exclude depreciation and amortization expense.
    2.    Interest expense from dispositions, net of acquisitions, and upfinancings completed over the twelve months ended March 31, 2025.


    SUMMARIZED FINANCIAL RESULTS

    DISTRIBUTABLE EARNINGS

    Unaudited
    For the periods ended March 31
    (US$ millions)
    Three Months Ended   Last Twelve Months Ended
      2025       2024       2025       2024  
    Asset management $ 684     $ 621     $ 2,708     $ 2,508  
                   
    Wealth solutions   430       273       1,507       868  
                   
    BEP   113       107       434       419  
    BIP   89       84       341       323  
    BBU   6       9       32       36  
    BPG   215       166       904       759  
    Other   3       (29 )     4       (37 )
    Operating businesses   426       337       1,715       1,500  
                   
    Corporate costs and other   (239 )     (230 )     (759 )     (597 )
    Distributable earnings before realizations1   1,301       1,001       5,171       4,279  
    Realized carried interest, net   189       183       409       547  
    Disposition gains from principal investments   59       32       1,027       39  
    Distributable earnings1 $ 1,549     $ 1,216     $ 6,607     $ 4,865  

    1.    Non-IFRS measure – see Non-IFRS and Performance Measures section on page 8.


    RECONCILIATION OF NET INCOME TO DISTRIBUTABLE EARNINGS

    Unaudited
    For the periods ended March 31
    (US$ millions)
    Three Months Ended   Last Twelve Months Ended
      2025       2024       2025       2024  
    Net income $ 215     $ 519     $ 1,549     $ 5,200  
    Financial statement components not included in DE:              
    Equity accounted fair value changes and other items   952       629       3,002       2,727  
    Fair value changes and other   869       (9 )     3,530       1,981  
    Depreciation and amortization   2,455       2,475       9,717       9,362  
    Disposition gains in net income   (402 )     (35 )     (1,601 )     (6,071 )
    Deferred income taxes   (159 )     (44 )     (456 )     (849 )
    Non-controlling interests in the above items1   (2,639 )     (2,525 )     (10,684 )     (8,192 )
    Less: realized carried interest, net   (189 )     (183 )     (409 )     (547 )
    Working capital, net   199       174       523       668  
    Distributable earnings before realizations2   1,301       1,001       5,171       4,279  
    Realized carried interest, net3   189       183       409       547  
    Disposition gains from principal investments   59       32       1,027       39  
    Distributable earnings2 $ 1,549     $ 1,216     $ 6,607     $ 4,865  

    1.    DE is a non-IFRS measure proportionate to the interests of shareholders and therefore excludes items in income attributable to non-controlling interests in non-wholly owned subsidiaries.
    2.    Non-IFRS measure – see Non-IFRS and Performance Measures section on page 8.
    3.    Includes our share of Oaktree’s distributable earnings attributable to realized carried interest.


    EARNINGS PER SHARE

    Unaudited
    For the periods ended March 31
    (millions, except per share amounts)
    Three Months Ended   Last Twelve Months Ended
      2025       2024       2025       2024  
    Net income $ 215     $ 519     $ 1,549     $ 5,200  
    Non-controlling interests   (142 )     (417 )     (937 )     (4,088 )
    Net income attributable to shareholders   73       102       612       1,112  
    Preferred share dividends1   (40 )     (42 )     (166 )     (167 )
    Net income available to common shareholders   33       60       446       945  
    Dilutive impact of exchangeable shares of affiliate   —       —       12       7  
    Net income available to common shareholders including dilutive impact of exchangeable shares $ 33     $ 60     $ 458     $ 952  
                   
    Weighted average shares   1,504.0       1,518.8       1,507.5       1,545.4  
    Dilutive effect of conversion of options and escrowed shares using treasury stock method2 and exchangeable shares of affiliate3   39.5       24.8       76.3       39.5  
    Shares and share equivalents   1,543.5       1,543.6       1,583.8       1,584.9  
                   
    Diluted earnings per share $ 0.02     $ 0.04     $ 0.29     $ 0.60  

    1.    Excludes dividends paid on perpetual subordinated notes of $3 million (2024 – $3 million) and $10 million (2024 – $10 million) for the three and twelve months ended March 31, 2025, which are recognized within net income attributable to non-controlling interests.
    2.    Includes management share option plan and escrowed stock plan.
    3.    Per share amounts are inclusive of the dilutive effect of mandatorily redeemable preferred shares held in a consolidated subsidiary. Due to its anti-dilutive effect on EPS for the three months ended March 31, 2025, the exchange of BWS Class A shares has been excluded from the diluted EPS calculation.


    Additional Information

    The Letter to Shareholders and the company’s Supplemental Information for the three and twelve months ended March 31, 2025, contain further information on the company’s strategy, operations and financial results. Shareholders are encouraged to read these documents, which are available on the company’s website.

    The statements contained herein are based primarily on information that has been extracted from our financial statements for the periods ended March 31, 2025, which have been prepared using IFRS Accounting Standards, as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”). The amounts have not been audited by Brookfield Corporation’s external auditor.

    Brookfield Corporation’s Board of Directors has reviewed and approved this document, including the summarized unaudited consolidated financial statements prior to its release.

    Information on our dividends can be found on our website under Stock & Distributions/Distribution History.

    Quarterly Earnings Call Details

    Investors, analysts and other interested parties can access Brookfield Corporation’s 2025 First Quarter Results as well as the Shareholders’ Letter and Supplemental Information on Brookfield Corporation’s website under the Reports & Filings section at www.bn.brookfield.com.

    To participate in the Conference Call today at 10:00 a.m. ET, please pre-register at https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BI8ec76857c24d465f8738d2aa3d9d69f7. Upon registering, you will be emailed a dial-in number, and unique PIN. The Conference Call will also be webcast live at https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/wq9u3hrd. For those unable to participate in the Conference Call, the telephone replay will be archived and available until May 8, 2026. To access this rebroadcast, please visit: https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/wq9u3hrd. 

    About Brookfield Corporation

    Brookfield Corporation is a leading global investment firm focused on building long-term wealth for institutions and individuals around the world. We have three core businesses: Alternative Asset Management, Wealth Solutions, and our Operating Businesses which are in renewable power, infrastructure, business and industrial services, and real estate.

    We have a track record of delivering 15%+ annualized returns to shareholders for over 30 years, supported by our unrivaled investment and operational experience. Our conservatively managed balance sheet, extensive operational experience, and global sourcing networks allow us to consistently access unique opportunities. At the center of our success is the Brookfield Ecosystem, which is based on the fundamental principle that each group within Brookfield benefits from being part of the broader organization. Brookfield Corporation is publicly traded in New York and Toronto (NYSE: BN, TSX: BN).

    Please note that Brookfield Corporation’s previous audited annual and unaudited quarterly reports have been filed on EDGAR and SEDAR+ and can also be found in the investor section of its website at www.brookfield.com. Hard copies of the annual and quarterly reports can be obtained free of charge upon request.

    For more information, please visit our website at www.bn.brookfield.com or contact:

    Media:
    Kerrie McHugh
    Tel: (212) 618-3469
    Email: kerrie.mchugh@brookfield.com
      Investor Relations:
    Katie Battaglia
    Tel: (416) 359-8544
    Email: katie.battaglia@brookfield.com


    Non-IFRS and Performance Measures

    This news release and accompanying financial information are based on IFRS Accounting Standards, as issued by the IASB, unless otherwise noted.

    We make reference to Distributable Earnings (“DE”). We define DE as the sum of distributable earnings from our asset management business, distributable operating earnings from our wealth solutions business, distributions received from our ownership of investments, realized carried interest and disposition gains from principal investments, net of earnings from our Corporate Activities, preferred share dividends and equity-based compensation costs. We also make reference to DE before realizations, which refers to DE before realized carried interest and realized disposition gains from principal investments. We believe these measures provide insight into earnings received by the company that are available for distribution to common shareholders or to be reinvested into the business.

    Realized carried interest and realized disposition gains are further described below:

    • Realized Carried Interest represents our contractual share of investment gains generated within a private fund after achieving our clients’ minimum return requirements. Realized carried interest is determined on third-party capital that is no longer subject to future investment performance.
    • Realized Disposition Gains from Principal Investments are included in DE because we consider the purchase and sale of assets from our directly held investments to be a normal part of the company’s business. Realized disposition gains include gains and losses recorded in net income and equity in the current period, and are adjusted to include fair value changes and revaluation surplus balances recorded in prior periods which were not included in prior period DE.

    We use DE to assess our operating results and the value of Brookfield Corporation’s business and believe that many shareholders and analysts also find this measure of value to them.

    We may make reference to Operating Funds from Operations (“Operating FFO”). We define Operating FFO as the company’s share of revenues less direct costs and interest expenses; excludes realized carried interest and disposition gains, fair value changes, depreciation and amortization and deferred income taxes; and includes our proportionate share of FFO from operating activities recorded by equity accounted investments on a fully diluted basis.

    We may make reference to Net Operating Income (“NOI”), which refers to our share of the revenues from our operations less direct expenses before the impact of depreciation and amortization within our real estate business. We present this measure as we believe it is a key indicator of our ability to impact the operating performance of our properties. As NOI excludes non-recurring items and depreciation and amortization of real estate assets, it provides a performance measure that, when compared to prior periods, reflects the impact of operations from trends in occupancy rates and rental rates.

    We disclose a number of financial measures in this news release that are calculated and presented using methodologies other than in accordance with IFRS. These financial measures, which include DE, should not be considered as the sole measure of our performance and should not be considered in isolation from, or as a substitute for, similar financial measures calculated in accordance with IFRS. We caution readers that these non-IFRS financial measures or other financial metrics are not standardized under IFRS and may differ from the financial measures or other financial metrics disclosed by other businesses and, as a result, may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers and entities.

    We provide additional information on key terms and non-IFRS measures in our filings available at www.bn.brookfield.com.

    End Notes  

    1.    Consolidated basis – includes amounts attributable to non-controlling interests.
    2.    Excludes amounts attributable to non-controlling interests.
    3.    See Reconciliation of Net Income to Distributable Earnings on page 5 and Non-IFRS and Performance Measures section on page 8.


    Notice to Readers

    Brookfield Corporation is not making any offer or invitation of any kind by communication of this news release and under no circumstance is it to be construed as a prospectus or an advertisement.

    This news release contains “forward-looking information” within the meaning of Canadian provincial securities laws and “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, the U.S. Securities Exchange Act of 1934, “safe harbor” provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and in any applicable Canadian securities regulations (collectively, “forward-looking statements”). Forward- looking statements include statements that are predictive in nature, depend upon or refer to future results, events or conditions, and include, but are not limited to, statements which reflect management’s current estimates, beliefs and assumptions regarding the operations, business, financial condition, expected financial results, performance, prospects, opportunities, priorities, targets, goals, ongoing objectives, strategies, capital management and outlook of Brookfield Corporation and its subsidiaries, as well as the outlook for North American and international economies for the current fiscal year and subsequent periods, and which in turn are based on our experience and perception of historical trends, current conditions and expected future developments, as well as other factors management believes are appropriate in the circumstances. The estimates, beliefs and assumptions of Brookfield Corporation are inherently subject to significant business, economic, competitive and other uncertainties and contingencies regarding future events and as such, are subject to change. Forward-looking statements are typically identified by words such as “expect,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “foresee,” “could,” “estimate,” “goal,” “intend,” “plan,” “seek,” “strive,” “will,” “may” and “should” and similar expressions. In particular, the forward-looking statements contained in this news release include statements referring to the impact of current market or economic conditions on our business, the future state of the economy or the securities market, the anticipated allocation and deployment of our capital, our fundraising targets, and our target growth objectives.

    Although Brookfield Corporation believes that such forward-looking statements are based upon reasonable estimates, beliefs and assumptions, actual results may differ materially from the forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contemplated or implied by forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to: (i) returns that are lower than target; (ii) the impact or unanticipated impact of general economic, political and market factors in the countries in which we do business; (iii) the behavior of financial markets, including fluctuations in interest and foreign exchange rates and heightened inflationary pressures; (iv) global equity and capital markets and the availability of equity and debt financing and refinancing within these markets; (v) strategic actions including acquisitions and dispositions; the ability to complete and effectively integrate acquisitions into existing operations and the ability to attain expected benefits; (vi) changes in accounting policies and methods used to report financial condition (including uncertainties associated with critical accounting assumptions and estimates); (vii) the ability to appropriately manage human capital; (viii) the effect of applying future accounting changes; (ix) business competition; (x) operational and reputational risks; (xi) technological change; (xii) changes in government regulation and legislation within the countries in which we operate; (xiii) governmental investigations and sanctions; (xiv) litigation; (xv) changes in tax laws; (xvi) ability to collect amounts owed; (xvii) catastrophic events, such as earthquakes, hurricanes and epidemics/pandemics; (xviii) the possible impact of international conflicts and other developments including terrorist acts and cyberterrorism; (xix) the introduction, withdrawal, success and timing of business initiatives and strategies; (xx) the failure of effective disclosure controls and procedures and internal controls over financial reporting and other risks; (xxi) health, safety and environmental risks; (xxii) the maintenance of adequate insurance coverage; (xxiii) the existence of information barriers between certain businesses within our asset management operations; (xxiv) risks specific to our business segments including asset management, wealth solutions, renewable power and transition, infrastructure, private equity, real estate and corporate activities; and (xxv) factors detailed from time to time in our documents filed with the securities regulators in Canada and the United States.

    We caution that the foregoing list of important factors that may affect future results is not exhaustive and other factors could also adversely affect future results. Readers are urged to consider these risks, as well as other uncertainties, factors and assumptions carefully in evaluating the forward-looking statements and are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements, which are based only on information available to us as of the date of this news release or such other date specified herein. Except as required by law, Brookfield Corporation undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward- looking statements, whether written or oral, that may be as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

    Past performance is not indicative nor a guarantee of future results. There can be no assurance that comparable results will be achieved in the future, that future investments will be similar to historic investments discussed herein, that targeted returns, growth objectives, diversification or asset allocations will be met or that an investment strategy or investment objectives will be achieved (because of economic conditions, the availability of appropriate opportunities or otherwise).

    Target returns and growth objectives set forth in this news release are for illustrative and informational purposes only and have been presented based on various assumptions made by Brookfield Corporation in relation to the investment strategies being pursued, any of which may prove to be incorrect. There can be no assurance that targeted returns or growth objectives will be achieved. Due to various risks, uncertainties and changes (including changes in economic, operational, political or other circumstances) beyond Brookfield Corporation’s control, the actual performance of the business could differ materially from the target returns and growth objectives set forth herein. In addition, industry experts may disagree with the assumptions used in presenting the target returns and growth objectives. No assurance, representation or warranty is made by any person that the target returns or growth objectives will be achieved, and undue reliance should not be put on them.

    When we speak about our wealth solutions business or Brookfield Wealth Solutions, we are referring to Brookfield’s investments in this business that supported the acquisitions of its underlying operating subsidiaries.

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: AMG and Qualitas Energy Announce Partnership

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    • AMG to invest in Qualitas Energy, a leading renewables-focused global infrastructure manager specializing in energy transition with more than €3.5 billion in AUM
    • Qualitas Energy has a distinctive competitive position given its opportunistic value-add approach, vertically integrated industrial platform, and strategically tailored, market-specific solutions
    • Partnership will expand AMG’s participation in private markets and alternatives more broadly

    WEST PALM BEACH, FL, and MADRID, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — AMG, a strategic partner to leading independent investment management firms globally, today announced that it has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire a minority equity interest in Qualitas Energy, a leading global investment and management platform with a dual focus on funding and developing renewable energy, energy transition, and sustainable infrastructure.

    Under the terms of the agreement, Qualitas Energy’s management team will retain majority ownership and continue to lead the organization’s day-to-day operations, maintaining investment, strategic, and operational independence. As part of the transaction, Qualitas Energy’s Executive Chairman Iñigo Olaguíbel and Chief Executive Officer Oscar Pérez, along with other members of the senior management team, will enter into additional long-term commitments with Qualitas Energy, reinforcing their alignment with the business and its investors.

    Qualitas Energy has a long-term track record of excellent investment performance. Founded in 2006, the firm invests globally with a focus on Europe, where the heightened importance of energy security is driving demand for investments into renewable energy sources. Led by Mr. Olaguíbel and Mr. Pérez, the firm has raised approximately €5 billion in capital across six funds and co-investment opportunities, which has been deployed to invest in solar, wind, batteries and storage, hydroelectric power, and renewable natural gas.

    “We are pleased to partner with Qualitas Energy, a global infrastructure manager specializing in energy transition with a two-decade track record of delivering strong returns for clients,” said Jay C. Horgen, President and Chief Executive Officer of AMG. “Given the increasing focus on energy independence and security in Europe, along with the firm’s distinctive approach, vertically integrated industrial platform, and locally based teams with deep knowledge of their respective geographies, Qualitas Energy is well-positioned to build on its business momentum. I am delighted to welcome Iñigo, Oscar, and their partners to our Affiliate group.”

    “We are excited to partner with AMG as we continue to build an enduring multi-generational firm,” said Iñigo Olaguíbel, Managing Partner and Executive Chairman of Qualitas Energy. “We selected AMG because of its long-term orientation and reputation as a collaborative partner. Through AMG’s unique approach, Qualitas Energy will maintain our independence, preserve our unique culture, and gain access to a broad range of proven strategic capabilities to advance our long-term objectives.”

    “As part of its strategic evolution, Qualitas Energy is focused on becoming the asset manager at the forefront of energy transition investing,” added Oscar Pérez, Managing Partner and Chief Executive Officer of Qualitas Energy. “We aim to continue expanding our investment capacity, and our partnership with AMG will enhance our ability to achieve that goal.”

    The terms of the transaction were not disclosed. The transaction is expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2025, subject to customary closing conditions.

    About AMG

    AMG (NYSE: AMG) is a strategic partner to leading independent investment management firms globally. AMG’s strategy is to generate long-term value by investing in high-quality independent partner-owned firms, through a proven partnership approach, and allocating resources across AMG’s unique opportunity set to the areas of highest growth and return. Through its distinctive approach, AMG magnifies its Affiliates’ existing advantages and actively supports their independence and ownership culture. As of March 31, 2025, AMG’s aggregate assets under management were approximately $712 billion across a diverse range of private markets, liquid alternative, and differentiated long-only investment strategies. For more information, please visit the Company’s website at www.amg.com.

    About Qualitas Energy

    Qualitas Energy is a leading global investment and management platform with a dual focus on both funding and developing renewable energy, energy transition, and sustainable infrastructure. Since 2006, the Qualitas Energy team has dedicated over €14 billion to the energy transition worldwide. These investments have been deployed through six vehicles: Fotowatio/FRV, Vela Energy, Qualitas Energy III, Qualitas Energy IV, Qualitas Energy V, and Qualitas Energy Credit Fund I. Qualitas Energy’s existing portfolio currently comprises over 11 GW of operational and development-stage renewable energy assets – including solar PV, concentrated solar power (CSP), wind, energy storage, hydroelectric power, and renewable natural gas – across Spain, Germany, the United Kingdom, Italy, Poland, Chile, and the United States. Over the past five years, Qualitas Energy has generated enough energy to supply 1.2 million homes and has successfully avoided the emission of 1 million metric tons of CO2 equivalent. The Qualitas Energy team consists of approximately 540 professionals across fifteen offices in Madrid, Berlin, London, Milan, Hamburg, Wiesbaden, Trier, Cologne, Stuttgart, Warsaw, Wroclaw, Santiago, Durham, Bristol, and Edinburgh. Please visit www.qualitasenergy.com for further information.

    Certain matters discussed in this press release issued by Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. (“AMG” or the “Company”) may constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws, and could be impacted by a number of factors, including those described under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in AMG’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K, as such factors may be updated from time to time in the Company’s periodic filings with the SEC, which are accessible on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. AMG undertakes no obligation to publicly update or review any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise, except as required by applicable law. This release does not constitute an offer of any products, investment vehicles, or services of any AMG Affiliate. From time to time, AMG may use its website as a distribution channel of material Company information. AMG routinely posts financial and other important information regarding the Company in the Investor Relations section of its website at www.amg.com and encourages investors to consult that section regularly.

    Media contacts

    AMG Media & Investor Relations
    Patricia Figueroa
    (617) 747-3300
    ir@amg.com
    pr@amg.com

    Qualitas Energy
    Henar Hernández
    henar.hernandez@qenergy.com
    +34 697 11 68 72

    Headland Consultancy
    qualitas@headlandconsultancy.com
    +44 7435 546304
    +44 7311 369929

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI USA: News Release: HAWAIʻI STATE COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN MOBILIZES TO STRENGTHEN STATE PROTECTIONS FOR WOMEN AND GIRLS

    Source: US State of Hawaii

    News Release: HAWAIʻI STATE COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN MOBILIZES TO STRENGTHEN STATE PROTECTIONS FOR WOMEN AND GIRLS

    Posted on May 7, 2025 in Latest Department News, Newsroom

     

    HAWAIʻI STATE COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN MOBILIZES

    TO STRENGTHEN STATE PROTECTIONS FOR WOMEN AND GIRLS

     

    FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                               

    May 07, 2025

    HONOLULU – The Hawaiʻi State Commission on the Status of Women (HSCSW) is announcing its ongoing commitment to protect women from harmful and regressive policies implemented by the current federal administration. Policies that are actively threatening women’s rights and well-being impact four critical areas: education, economic security, healthcare and workplace equity. Research has shown that everyday instances of sexism can negatively affect women at all levels, including matters of physical and mental health.

    “The Hawaiʻi State Commission on the Status of Women unequivocally opposes the federal administration’s assault on women’s rights and opportunities,” said Jennifer Stotter, HSCSW chair. “We are witnessing deliberate attempts to roll back hard-won protections in education, economic security, healthcare access and workplace equity. Our commission is taking decisive action to ensure that federal policies designed to marginalize women will not succeed in Hawaiʻi.”

    The commission is collaborating with state legislators, community organizations, healthcare providers, educational institutions and business leaders to develop a comprehensive framework that will strengthen state-level protections for women. This multifaceted approach includes exploring legislative options to offset federal funding reductions, expanding state programs and fostering public-private partnerships, as well as raising awareness of resources and legal rights.

    The commission has identified specific federal actions of concern, including cuts to educational programs that support women and girls; rollbacks of workplace discrimination protections; restrictions on healthcare coverage affecting women’s comprehensive health needs, and systematic dismantling of diversity initiatives that have been instrumental in advancing women in the workforce. In response, the commission is working with state agencies and community organizations to develop countermeasures that preserve these essential protections.

    “While the federal administration continues to target policies that support women’s advancement, Hawaiʻi will stand firm in its commitment to gender equity,” said HSCSW Executive Director Llasmin Chaine. “These federal actions represent a coordinated effort to undermine women’s rights, but we are equally determined to maintain the progress we’ve made and continue moving forward. No woman in Hawaiʻi should lose opportunities or protections because of regressive federal policies.”

    Key areas of commission focus include:

    • Expanding childcare subsidies and family leave policies
    • Creating state-level protections for equal pay
    • Strengthening safety net programs for immigrants and other vulnerable populations
    • Preserving Title IX protections against discrimination and sexual violence
    • Supporting diversity, equity and inclusion initiatives that aim to undo the effects of past discrimination (e.g., by combating biases, eliminating unjustifiable barriers and cultivating pluralism) in education, public and private sectors
    • Ensuring comprehensive healthcare access includes reproductive and maternal health services
    • Reinforcing anti-discrimination protections in employment
    • Enhancing sexual harassment prevention and reporting mechanisms
    • Promoting women in leadership positions across industries

    Local advocacy efforts have been successful in addressing the harmful and abrupt withholding of Hawaiʻi’s Title X federal family planning grant funds by U.S. HHS on March 31, with the Hawaiʻi State Senate and House budget committees approving a historic $6 million state investment in family planning services.

    The Hawaiʻi State Commission on the Status of Women is a statewide feminist government agency that works toward equality for women and girls in the state by acting as a catalyst for positive change through advocacy, education, collaboration and program development. The commission’s website is the primary vehicle for ongoing information sharing and collaboration.

     

    How you can support women’s rights:

    • Engage in microfeminism, attend local rallies and sign-waving events, or share discrimination reporting information.
      • Hawai‘i Civil Rights Commission (HCRC) enforces state laws prohibiting discrimination in employment, housing, public accommodations, and access to state and state-funded services. The HCRC receives, investigates, conciliates, and adjudicates complaints of discrimination. Website, Office: 808-586-8636, [email protected].
    • Write a Letter to the Editor for the Star-Advertiser or a Community Voice for Civil Beat.
    • Write to your local news outlets.
    • Lobby your state or federal legislative representatives.
    • Attend an upcoming State Commission on the Status of Women meeting or your County’s committee meeting (Hawaiʻi, Honolulu, Kauaʻi, or Maui). The next HSCSW meeting is Monday, May 12, 2025, at 10:00 a.m.  You can also submit testimony about any agenda item or any issue you would like to bring to the commissioners’ attention.

    If you have been negatively impacted by recent federal actions, despite your protected rights as a woman and would like to share your experience to expand the commission’s strategic efforts, please reach out via email to [email protected].

    # # #

    Media Contacts:

    Llasmin Chaine

    HSCSW Executive Director

    Email: [email protected]

    Amanda Stevens

    Department of Human Services

    Public Information Officer

    Email: [email protected]

    MIL OSI USA News –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Leiðrétting: Lánasjóður sveitarfélaga – Útboð LSS 39 0303 og LSS151155

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Lánasjóður sveitarfélaga hefur ákveðið að efna til útboðs á skuldabréfaflokkunum LSS 39 0303 og LSS151155 mánudaginn 12. maí 2025. Lánasjóðurinn stefnir að því að taka tilboðum að fjárhæð 500 til 1.500 milljónir króna að nafnvirði í skuldabréfaflokknum LSS151155 og að fjárhæð 500 til 1.500 milljónir króna að nafnvirði í skuldabréfaflokknum LSS 39 0303. Lánasjóðurinn áskilur sér rétt til að hækka og lækka útboðsfjárhæð útboðsins, taka hvaða tilboði sem er eða hafna þeim öllum. Lánasjóðurinn hefur boðið aðalmiðlurum sjóðsins Arion banka, Íslandsbanka, Kviku banka, Landsbankanum og Fossum fjárfestingabanka að taka þátt í útboðinu. 

    Óskað er eftir tilboðum í samræmi við eftirfarandi lýsingu:

    Fyrirkomulag: “Hollensk” uppboðsaðferð þar sem allir tilboðsgjafar fá sömu ávöxtunarkröfu og hæst er tekið. Heimilt er að afturkalla eða breyta tilboði með sama hætti og tilboðum er skilað inn, sé það gert fyrir lok útboðsfrests.

    Tilboð: Í tilboði skal taka fram ávöxtunarkröfu án þóknunar og tilboðsfjárhæð.  

    Að öðru leyti er vísað til skilmála skuldabréfanna á heimasíðu Lánasjóðs sveitarfélaga

    Tilboð skulu berast fyrir kl. 16:00, mánudaginn 12. maí 2025 til Lánasjóðs sveitarfélaga á netfangið utbod@lanasjodur.is

    Öllum tilboðum verður svarað fyrir kl. 17:00 á útboðsdegi. Uppgjör sölu fer fram fimmtudaginn 15. maí 2025.

    Nánari upplýsingar veitir Óttar Guðjónsson, framkvæmdastjóri, ottar@lanasjodur.is / s. 515 4949

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Hut 8 Reports First Quarter 2025 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    ASIC fleet upgrade drives 79% increase in hashrate and 37% improvement in fleet efficiency quarter-over-quarter

    Launch of American Bitcoin accelerates Hut 8’s evolution as an integrated energy infrastructure platform

    Earnings Release Highlights

    • Revenue of $21.8 million, net loss of $134.3 million, and Adjusted EBITDA of ($117.7) million.
    • Total energy capacity under management of 1,020 megawatts (“MW”) as of March 31, 2025.
    • ~10,800 MW development pipeline with ~2,600 MW of capacity under exclusivity as of March 31, 2025.
    • Strategic Bitcoin reserve of 10,264 Bitcoin with a market value of $847.2 million as of March 31, 2025.

    MIAMI, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Hut 8 Corp. (Nasdaq | TSX: HUT) (“Hut 8” or the “Company”), an energy infrastructure platform integrating power, digital infrastructure, and compute at scale to fuel next-generation, energy-intensive use cases such as Bitcoin mining and high-performance computing, today announced its financial results for the first quarter of 2025.

    “The first quarter of 2025 marked significant advances in Hut 8’s evolution as an integrated energy infrastructure platform,” said Asher Genoot, CEO of Hut 8. “As reflected in our results, the first quarter was a deliberate and necessary phase of investment. We believe the returns on this work will become increasingly visible in the quarters ahead.”

    “Following a period of disciplined investment and execution, including a major upgrade of our ASIC fleet, we launched American Bitcoin, a majority-owned subsidiary of Hut 8 focused exclusively on industrial-scale Bitcoin mining and strategic Bitcoin accumulation. The streamlined capital allocation framework made possible by the American Bitcoin launch reinforces our ability to scale lower-cost-of-capital businesses such as high-performance computing. With approximately 10,800 megawatts of development capacity in our pipeline and 10,264 Bitcoin retained in reserve as of March 31, 2025, we believe we are well-positioned and capitalized for disciplined growth. And through our ownership in American Bitcoin, we have preserved exposure to Bitcoin while establishing a new vehicle purpose-built for shareholder value creation.”

    “Building on this foundation, we continue to execute against our 2025 roadmap by advancing potential catalysts for topline growth, including the energization of Vega, the initial sitework at River Bend, and the development of our utility-scale power portfolio. We believe these initiatives will further accelerate our ability to generate resilient near-term cash flows while building toward enduring leadership across next-generation digital infrastructure markets.”

    First Quarter 2025 Highlights

    Power

    • Generated $4.4 million in first quarter revenue from Power Generation and Managed Services.
    • Secured and broke ground on 592 acres at our River Bend campus in Louisiana, where initial sitework is underway.
    • ~10,800 MW development pipeline with ~2,600 MW of capacity under exclusivity as of March 31, 2025.

    Digital Infrastructure

    • Generated $1.3 million in first quarter revenue from CPU Colocation.
    • Continued construction at the 205 MW Vega site, which remains on track for energization in the second quarter of 2025, with more than 70% of budgeted capital expenditures incurred through March 31, 2025.
    • Established operational infrastructure for the Vega data center, including the onboarding of site management and development of operating processes for the direct-to-chip liquid-cooled facility.
    • Energized a direct-to-chip liquid-cooled test rack module at Salt Creek in preparation for the energization of Vega.
    • Enhanced our operating software through the development of a new curtailment control solution in Reactor designed specifically to optimize energy consumption at Vega and a more robust feature set in Operator to help automate ASIC-level operations.

    Compute

    • Generated $16.1 million in first quarter revenue from Bitcoin Mining, GPU-as-a-Service, and Data Center Cloud operations.
    • Executed ASIC fleet upgrade, which was completed in the first week of April 2025, increasing deployed hashrate to 9.3 EH/s and improving average fleet efficiency to approximately 20 J/TH at the end of Q1 2025.
    • Launched American Bitcoin, a pure-play Bitcoin miner, following the strategic contribution of substantially all of Hut 8’s ASIC miners to and in exchange for a majority interest in American Data Centers, Inc., a company formed by a group of investors including Eric Trump and Donald Trump Jr., which was subsequently renamed and relaunched as American Bitcoin in connection with the transaction.

    Capital Strategy and Balance Sheet

    • Expanded Bitcoin held in reserve to 10,264 Bitcoin with a market value of $847.2 million as of March 31, 2025.
    • Generated $275.5 million in net proceeds from the Company’s ATM program from inception to quarter-end, selling 9.8 million shares at a weighted average price of $28.23 per share.

    Key Performance Indicators

        Three Months Ended
        March 31,
        2025   2024
    Cost to mine a Bitcoin (excluding hosted facilities)(1)   $ 58,757     $ 20,419  
    Cost to mine a Bitcoin(2)   $ 58,757     $ 24,594  
    Weighted average revenue per Bitcoin mined(3)   $ 92,224     $ 51,769  
    Number of Bitcoin mined(4)     167       716  
    Energy cost per MWh   $ 51.71     $ 40.06  
    Hosting cost per MWh   $ —     $ 68.72  
    Energy capacity under management (mining)(5)     665 MW       884 MW  
    Total energy capacity under management(6)     1,020 MW       1,239 MW  
    Number of Bitcoin in strategic reserve(7)     10,264       9,102  
    (1) Cost to mine a Bitcoin (or weighted average cost to mine a Bitcoin) is calculated as the sum of total all-in electricity expense (excluding hosted facilities) divided by Bitcoin mined during the respective periods and includes our net share of the King Mountain JV.
    (2) Cost to mine a Bitcoin (or weighted average cost to mine a Bitcoin) is calculated as the sum of total all-in electricity expense and hosting expense divided by Bitcoin mined during the respective periods and includes our net share of the King Mountain JV.
    (3) Weighted average revenue per Bitcoin mined is calculated as the sum of total self-mining revenue divided by Bitcoin mined during the respective periods and includes our net share of the King Mountain JV. For the quarter ended March 31, 2024 the weighted average revenue per Bitcoin mined includes one month of activity from discontinued operations at our Drumheller site.
    (4) Bitcoin mined includes our net share of the King Mountain JV and excludes discontinued operations from our Drumheller site. Bitcoin mined excluding our net share of the King Mountain JV was 135 and 592 for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
    (5) Energy capacity under management (mining) represents the total power capacity related to Bitcoin Mining infrastructure, including self-mining sites, ASIC Colocation agreements, and Managed Services agreements.
    (6) Total energy capacity under management includes (i) energy capacity under management (mining) and (ii) all energy-related assets including Power Generation, CPU Colocation infrastructure, and non-operational sites.
    (7) Number of Bitcoin in strategic reserve includes Bitcoin held in custody, pledged as collateral, or pledged for a miner purchase under an agreement with BITMAIN.

    Select First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

    Revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $21.8 million compared to $51.7 million in the prior year period, and consisted of $4.4 million in Power revenue, $1.3 million in Digital Infrastructure revenue, and $16.1 million in Compute revenue, and nil in Other revenue.

    Net (loss) income for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was ($134.3) million compared to $250.7 million for the prior year period. This included losses on digital assets of $112.4 million and gains on digital assets of $274.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.

    Adjusted EBITDA for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was ($117.7) million compared to $297.0 million for the prior year period. A reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to the most comparable GAAP measure, net income (loss), and an explanation of this measure has been provided in the table included below in this press release.

    All financial results are reported in U.S. dollars.

    Conference Call

    The Hut 8 Corp. First Quarter 2025 Conference Call will commence today, Thursday, May 8, 2025, at 8:30 a.m. ET. Investors can join the live webcast here.

    Supplemental Materials and Upcoming Communications

    The Company expects to make available on its website materials designed to accompany the discussion of its results, along with certain supplemental financial information and other data. For important news and information regarding the Company, including investor presentations and timing of future investor conferences, visit the Investor Relations section of the Company’s website, https://hut8.com/investors, and its social media accounts, including on X and LinkedIn. The Company uses its website and social media accounts as primary channels for disclosing key information to its investors, some of which may contain material and previously non-public information.

    Analyst Coverage

    A full list of Hut 8 Corp. analyst coverage can be found at https://hut8.com/investors/analyst-coverage/.

    About Hut 8

    Hut 8 Corp. is an energy infrastructure platform integrating power, digital infrastructure, and compute at scale to fuel next-generation, energy-intensive use cases such as Bitcoin mining and high-potential computing. We take a power-first, innovation-driven approach to developing, commercializing, and operating the critical infrastructure that underpins the breakthrough technologies of today and tomorrow. Our platform spans 1,020 megawatts of energy capacity under management across 15 sites in the United States and Canada: five ASIC Colocation and Managed Services sites in Alberta, New York, and Texas, five high performance computing data centers in British Columbia and Ontario, four power generation assets in Ontario, and one non-operational site in Alberta. For more information, visit www.hut8.com and follow us on X at @Hut8Corp.

    Cautionary Note Regarding Forward–Looking Information

    This press release includes “forward-looking information” and “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Canadian securities laws and United States securities laws, respectively (collectively, “forward-looking information”). All information, other than statements of historical facts, included in this press release that address activities, events, or developments that Hut 8 expects or anticipates will or may occur in the future, including statements relating to including statements relating to the Company’s evolution as an integrated energy infrastructure platform, the impact of the Company’s investments in 2024 and Q1 2025, the impact of American Bitcoin, the Company’s ability to execute on its 2025 roadmap and initiatives, the timing for energizing the Vega site, and the Company’s future business strategy, competitive strengths, expansion, and growth of the business and operations more generally, and other such matters is forward-looking information. Forward-looking information is often identified by the words “may”, “would”, “could”, “should”, “will”, “intend”, “plan”, “anticipate”, “allow”, “believe”, “estimate”, “expect”, “predict”, “can”, “might”, “potential”, “predict”, “is designed to”, “likely,” or similar expressions.

    Statements containing forward-looking information are not historical facts, but instead represent management’s expectations, estimates, and projections regarding future events based on certain material factors and assumptions at the time the statement was made. While considered reasonable by Hut 8 as of the date of this press release, such statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors that may cause the actual results, level of activity, performance, or achievements to be materially different from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking information, including, but not limited to, failure of critical systems; geopolitical, social, economic, and other events and circumstances; competition from current and future competitors; risks related to power requirements; cybersecurity threats and breaches; hazards and operational risks; changes in leasing arrangements; Internet-related disruptions; dependence on key personnel; having a limited operating history; attracting and retaining customers; entering into new offerings or lines of business; price fluctuations and rapidly changing technologies; construction of new data centers, data center expansions, or data center redevelopment; predicting facility requirements; strategic alliances or joint ventures; operating and expanding internationally; failing to grow hashrate; purchasing miners; relying on third-party mining pool service providers; uncertainty in the development and acceptance of the Bitcoin network; Bitcoin halving events; competition from other methods of investing in Bitcoin; concentration of Bitcoin holdings; hedging transactions; potential liquidity constraints; legal, regulatory, governmental, and technological uncertainties; physical risks related to climate change; involvement in legal proceedings; trading volatility; and other risks described from time to time in Company’s filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. In particular, see the Company’s recent and upcoming annual and quarterly reports and other continuous disclosure documents, which are available under the Company’s EDGAR profile at www.sec.gov and SEDAR+ profile at www.sedarplus.ca.

    Adjusted EBITDA

    In addition to results determined in accordance with GAAP, Hut 8 relies on Adjusted EBITDA to evaluate its business, measure its performance, and make strategic decisions. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure. The Company defines Adjusted EBITDA as net (loss) income, adjusted for impacts of interest expense, income tax provision or benefit, depreciation and amortization, our share of unconsolidated joint venture depreciation and amortization, foreign exchange gain or loss, gain or loss on sale of property and equipment, the removal of non-recurring transactions, asset contribution costs, gain on derivatives, gain on other financial liability, loss from discontinued operations, net loss attributable to non-controlling interests before taxes, and stock-based compensation expense in the period presented. You are encouraged to evaluate each of these adjustments and the reasons the Company’s board of directors and management team consider them appropriate for supplemental analysis.

    The Company’s board of directors and management team use Adjusted EBITDA to assess its financial performance because it allows them to compare operating performance on a consistent basis across periods by removing the effects of capital structure (such as varying levels of interest expense and income), asset base (such as depreciation and amortization), and other items (such as non-recurring transactions mentioned above) that impact the comparability of financial results from period to period. Net income (loss) is the GAAP measure most directly comparable to Adjusted EBITDA. In evaluating Adjusted EBITDA, you should be aware that in the future the Company may incur expenses that are the same as or similar to some of the adjustments in such presentation. The Company’s presentation of Adjusted EBITDA should not be construed as an inference that its future results will be unaffected by unusual or non-recurring items. There can be no assurance that the Company will not modify the presentation of Adjusted EBITDA in the future, and any such modification may be material. Adjusted EBITDA has important limitations as an analytical tool and you should not consider Adjusted EBITDA in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of results as reported under GAAP. Because Adjusted EBITDA may be defined differently by other companies in the industry, the Company’s definition of this non-GAAP financial measure may not be comparable to similarly titled measures of other companies, thereby diminishing its utility.

     
    Hut 8 Corp. and Subsidiaries
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive (Loss) Income
    (Unaudited in USD thousands, except share and per share data)
     
        Three Months Ended
        March 31,
          2025     2024  
    Revenue:            
    Power   $ 4,380     $ 9,938  
    Digital Infrastructure     1,317       5,844  
    Compute     16,118       32,138  
    Other     —       3,821  
    Total revenue     21,815       51,741  
                 
    Cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization shown below):            
    Cost of revenue – Power     3,628       3,633  
    Cost of revenue – Digital Infrastructure     1,559       4,629  
    Cost of revenue – Compute     13,472       17,686  
    Cost of revenue – Other     —       2,199  
    Total cost of revenue     18,659       28,147  
                 
    Operating expenses (income):            
    Depreciation and amortization     14,899       11,472  
    General and administrative expenses     21,059       19,999  
    Losses (gains) on digital assets     112,394       (274,574 )
    Loss (gain) on sale of property and equipment     2,454       (190 )
    Total operating expenses (income)     150,806       (243,293 )
    Operating (loss) income     (147,650 )     266,887  
                 
    Other income (expense):            
    Foreign exchange gain (loss)     9       (2,399 )
    Interest expense     (7,469 )     (6,281 )
    Asset contribution costs     (22,780 )     —  
    Gain on derivatives     20,862       —  
    Gain on other financial liability     1,139       —  
    Equity in earnings of unconsolidated joint venture     1,365       4,522  
    Total other expense     (6,874 )     (4,158 )
                 
    (Loss) income from continuing operations before taxes     (154,524 )     262,729  
                 
    Income tax benefit (provision)     20,205       (4,396 )
                 
    Net (loss) income from continuing operations   $ (134,319 )   $ 258,333  
                 
    Loss from discontinued operations (net of income tax benefit of nil and nil, respectively)     —       (7,626 )
                 
    Net (loss) income     (134,319 )     250,707  
                 
    Less: Net loss attributable to non-controlling interests     430       169  
    Net (loss) income attributable to Hut 8 Corp.   $ (133,889 )   $ 250,876  
                 
    Net (loss) income per share of common stock:            
    Basic from continuing operations attributable to Hut 8 Corp.   $ (1.30 )   $ 2.90  
    Diluted from continuing operations attributable to Hut 8 Corp.   $ (1.30 )   $ 2.76  
                 
    Weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding:            
    Basic     102,854,747       89,149,845  
    Diluted     102,854,747       93,696,683  
                 
    Net (loss) income   $ (134,319 )   $ 250,707  
    Other comprehensive (loss) income:            
    Foreign currency translation adjustments     1,187       (11,074 )
    Total comprehensive (loss) income     (133,132 )     239,633  
    Less: Comprehensive loss attributable to non-controlling interest     431       134  
    Comprehensive loss (income) attributable to Hut 8 Corp.   $ (132,701 )   $ 239,767  

    Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation

        Three Months Ended
        March 31,
    (in USD thousands)   2025   2024
    Net (loss) income   $ (134,319 )   $ 250,707  
    Interest expense     7,469       6,281  
    Income tax (benefit) provision     (20,205 )     4,396  
    Depreciation and amortization     14,899       11,472  
    Share of unconsolidated joint venture depreciation and amortization(1)     5,485       5,349  
    Foreign exchange (gain) loss     (9 )     2,399  
    Losses (gains) on sale of property and equipment     2,454       (190 )
    Gain on derivatives     (20,862 )     —  
    Gain on other financial liability     (1,139 )     —  
    Non-recurring transactions(2)     1,485       4,300  
    Asset contribution costs     22,780       —  
    Loss from discontinued operations (net of income tax of nil and nil, respectively)     —       7,626  
    Net loss attributable to non-controlling interests before taxes     473       169  
    Stock-based compensation expense     3,793       4,474  
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ (117,696 )   $ 296,983  
    (1) Net of the accretion of fair value differences of depreciable and amortizable assets included in equity in earnings of unconsolidated joint venture in the Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive (Loss) Income in accordance with ASC 323. See Note 9. Investments in unconsolidated joint venture of our Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further detail.
    (2) Non-recurring transactions for the three months ended March 31, 2025 represent approximately $1.5 million related to restructuring and American Bitcoin related transaction costs. Non-recurring transactions for the three months ended March 31, 2024 represent approximately $1.4 million of transaction costs related to the Far North JV acquisition and $2.9 million related to restructuring cost.

    Contacts

    Hut 8 Investor Relations
    Sue Ennis
    ir@hut8.com

    Hut 8 Corp. Public Relations
    Gautier Lemyze-Young
    media@hut8.com

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Change of His Majesty’s Ambassador to Argentina: David Cairns

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments 3

    Press release

    Change of His Majesty’s Ambassador to Argentina: David Cairns

    Mr David Cairns has been appointed His Majesty’s Ambassador to the Argentine Republic.

    Mr David Cairns has been appointed His Majesty’s Ambassador to the Argentine Republic, in succession to Mrs Kirsty Hayes, who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment.

    Mr Cairns will take up his appointment during September 2025.

    Curriculum vitae           

    Full name: David Seldon Cairns

    Date Role
    2019 to present Equinor, Vice President
    2015 to 2019 Stockholm, Her Majesty’s Ambassador and Director of Nordic Baltic Network
    2010 to 2014 FCO, Director, Estates, Security, Corporate Services
    2006 to 2010 Tokyo, Director of Trade and Investment
    2002 to 2006 Geneva, First Secretary WTO
    2000 to 2002 FCO, Private Secretary to Baronesses Scotland and Amos
    1999 to 2000 FCO, EU Directorate. Head of Public Diplomacy
    1995 to 1998 Tokyo, Second Secretary Commercial
    1993 to 1994 FCO, Security Policy Department
    1993 Joined FCO

    Media enquiries

    Email newsdesk@fcdo.gov.uk

    Telephone 020 7008 3100

    Contact the FCDO Communication Team via email (monitored 24 hours a day) in the first instance, and we will respond as soon as possible.

    Share this page

    The following links open in a new tab

    • Share on Facebook (opens in new tab)
    • Share on Twitter (opens in new tab)

    Updates to this page

    Published 6 May 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Global Leaders Unite at UN Vesak 2025 to Champion Buddhist Values for Peace and Sustainability

    Source: Government of India

    Global Leaders Unite at UN Vesak 2025 to Champion Buddhist Values for Peace and Sustainability

    Buddhism is the Ethical Foundation for a Just and Non-Discriminatory Society- Shri Ramdas Athawale – Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment

    Global Buddhist Voices Call for Compassion, Education, and Environmental Action

    Vajrayana Buddhist monks from India performed a prayer chanting ceremony with profound spiritual meaning

    Posted On: 07 MAY 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi

    The Vietnam Buddhist Academy in Ho Chi Minh City marked the second day of the United Nations Vesak 2025 celebrations with a profound display of spiritual unity and global cooperation. Leaders from 85 countries gathered to reflect on this year’s theme: “Solidarity and Tolerance for Human Dignity: Buddhist Wisdom for World Peace and Sustainable Development.”

    Shri Ramdas Athawale, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment of India, emphasized the transformative potential of Buddhist principles in promoting justice, equality, and compassion in modern societies.

    Speakers from across continents underscored the relevance of Buddhist wisdom in addressing pressing global challenges. Messages ranged from the role of Buddhist education in modern times, to environmental advocacy, mental health, and the importance of nurturing the younger generation to carry forward the light of the Dharma.

    The program continued with messages and speeches from leaders of international Buddhist organizations, focusing on clarifying the main theme of this year’s Great Festival.

    In the beginning of the program, Vajrayana Buddhist monks from India performed a prayer chanting ceremony with profound spiritual meaning. The ceremony symbolizes the spirit of harmony, respect, solidarity among Buddhist traditions in the international community. After the prayer service, the plenary session continued with speeches from leaders and government representatives from many countries. The leaders appreciated the role of Buddhist thought in building harmonious and compassionate societies and responding to global challenges such as war, poverty and climate change.

    Most Venerable Thich Thien Nhon – Deputy Supreme Patriarch, Chairman of the Executive Council of the Vietnam Buddhist Sangha, Chairman of the National Committee for Vesak 2025 attended with leaders of the Vietnam Buddhist Sangha, representatives of Buddhist organizations and scholars from 85 countries and territories.

    Venerable Jeong Beom – Acting Chairman of Overseas Affairs Headquarters, Korea, delivered a message “Affirming the importance of global cooperation and solidarity among Buddhist traditions.” Associate Prof. Karsai Gábor Zsolt – Rector of Dharma Gate Buddhist College, Hungary, delivered the message “Promoting the role of Buddhist education in modern times.” Guerrero Diañez – President of the Spanish Buddhist Association, delivered the message “Sharing hope in the young generation that will continue the light of Buddhism in the West.”

    Gerhard Weissgrab – President of the Austrian Buddhist Union, delivered the message “Call for practical action for the environment and world peace.” Ricardo Vieira Sasaki – Director of the Nālandā Buddhist Studies Center, Brazil, delivered the message “Emphasizing the healing power of Buddhism for community mental health.” Associate Prof. Edi Ramawijaya Putra – President of the Indonesian Association of Higher Buddhist Education, delivered the message “Proposal to enhance exchange and cooperation in regional Buddhist education.” Mr. Egil Lothe – Former President of the Norwegian Buddhist Federation, Member of the ICDV International Executive Committee, delivered the message “Emphasizing Vesak as a symbol of global Buddhist connection.

     

    ****

    Sunil Kumar Tiwari

    pibculture[at]gmail[dot]com

    (Release ID: 2127641) Visitor Counter : 38

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Cenovus announces first-quarter 2025 results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    CALGARY, Alberta, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Cenovus Energy Inc. (TSX: CVE) (NYSE: CVE) today announced its first-quarter 2025 financial and operating results. The company generated more than $1.3 billion in cash from operating activities, $2.2 billion of adjusted funds flow and $983 million of free funds flow. Operating results in the quarter were strong, with Upstream production increasing to 818,900 barrels of oil equivalent per day (BOE/d)1 while Downstream crude throughput was 665,400 barrels per day (bbls/d), representing an overall utilization rate of 92%.

    The Board of Directors has approved an 11% increase in the base dividend to $0.80 per share annually, beginning in the second quarter of 2025. Consistent with Cenovus’s financial framework, the base dividend is underpinned by our growth plan and resilience at a US$45 WTI oil price.

    Highlights

    • Upstream production of 818,900 BOE/d, maintaining near-record performance and exceeding the previous quarter.
    • Continued momentum in Downstream performance, including record utilization of 104% in Canadian Refining, with 90% utilization and adjusted market capture2,3 of 62% in U.S. Refining.
    • Returned $595 million to shareholders, including $62 million through share purchases, $333 million through common and preferred share dividends, and $200 million through the redemption of Cenovus’s Series 5 preferred shares on March 31, 2025. The company subsequently purchased 10.9 million common shares for $178 million between April 1 and May 5, 2025.
    • Progressed all Upstream growth projects as planned, including introduction of steam to the first two well pads at Narrows Lake with first oil expected early in the third quarter, as well as completing preparations for tow-out of the concrete gravity structure (CGS) and the topsides for the West White Rose project.

    “We delivered strong operational performance across our integrated portfolio, while significantly progressing our major growth projects toward completion,” said Jon McKenzie, Cenovus President & Chief Executive Officer. “Combined with our commitment to financial discipline and cost control, we are well positioned to effectively navigate market volatility and continue to grow shareholder returns.”

    Financial summary

    ($ millions, except per share amounts) 2025 Q1 2024 Q4 2024 Q1
    Cash from (used in) operating activities 1,315 2,029 1,925
    Adjusted funds flow2 2,212 1,601 2,242
    Per share (diluted)2 1.21 0.87 1.19
    Capital investment 1,229 1,478 1,036
    Free funds flow2 983 123 1,206
    Excess free funds flow2 373 (416) 832
    Net earnings (loss) 859 146 1,176
    Per share (diluted) 0.47 0.07 0.62
    Long-term debt, including current portion 7,524 7,534 7,227
    Net debt 5,079 4,614 4,827


    Production and throughput

    (before royalties, net to Cenovus) 2025 Q1 2024 Q4 2024 Q1
    Oil and NGLs (bbls/d)1 670,900 670,600 658,200
    Conventional natural gas (MMcf/d) 887.9 873.3 855.8
    Total upstream production (BOE/d)1 818,900 816,000 800,900
    Total downstream crude throughput (bbls/d) 665,400 666,700 655,200

    1See Advisory for production by product type.

    2Non-GAAP financial measure or contains a non-GAAP financial measure. See Advisory.

    3Adjusted Market Capture excludes the impact of inventory holding gains or losses. See Advisory for more details.


    First-quarter results

    Operating1

    Cenovus’s total revenues were $13.3 billion in the first quarter, up from $12.8 billion in the fourth quarter of 2024, primarily due to rising commodity prices. Upstream revenues were $8.3 billion, an increase from $7.3 billion in the previous quarter, while Downstream revenues were $7.7 billion compared with $7.8 billion in the prior quarter.

    Total operating margin4 was $2.8 billion, compared with $2.3 billion in the previous quarter. Upstream operating margin5 was $3.0 billion, an increase from $2.7 billion in the fourth quarter due to higher benchmark oil prices and favourable timing differences between production and sales. The company had a Downstream operating margin5 shortfall of $237 million compared with a shortfall of $396 million in the previous quarter, as adjusted market capture6 in U.S. Refining improved to 62%. Operating margin in the U.S. Refining segment included a $23 million inventory holding loss and $81 million of turnaround expenses.

    Total Upstream production was 818,900 BOE/d in the first quarter, up from 816,000 BOE/d in the fourth quarter. Christina Lake production was 237,800 bbls/d, compared with 251,400 bbls/d in the prior quarter, having benefited from higher production rates following its fall turnaround. Foster Creek production was 202,700 bbls/d compared with 195,200 bbls/d in the fourth quarter, reflecting a successful well optimization program and two new sustaining well pads being brought online. Sunrise production was 52,100 bbls/d compared with 53,100 bbls/d in the fourth quarter. Production from the Lloydminster thermal assets increased to 109,900 bbls/d from 108,900 bbls/d in the prior quarter, while Lloydminster conventional heavy oil output rose to 21,800 bbls/d from 18,000 bbls/d in the fourth quarter. Production in the Conventional segment was 123,900 BOE/d, up from 117,800 BOE/d in the previous quarter.

    In the Offshore segment, production was 68,800 BOE/d compared with 69,700 BOE/d in the fourth quarter. In Asia Pacific, production volumes were 57,200 BOE/d, lower than 62,200 BOE/d in the previous quarter, primarily due to timing of condensate lifting in Indonesia in the first quarter. In the Atlantic region, production was 11,600 bbls/d, an increase from 7,500 bbls/d in the prior quarter, due to increased output at the partner-operated Terra Nova field and the return to operations of the SeaRose floating production, storage and offloading (FPSO) vessel in the White Rose field.

    Total Downstream crude throughput in the first quarter was 665,400 bbls/d, in line with fourth quarter throughput of 666,700 bbls/d. Crude throughput in Canadian Refining was 111,900 bbls/d, representing a record utilization rate of 104%, compared with 104,400 bbls/d in the previous quarter.

    In U.S. Refining, crude throughput was 553,500 bbls/d, representing a utilization rate of 90%, compared with 562,300 bbls/d in the fourth quarter. U.S. Refining revenues were $6.4 billion, slightly lower than $6.6 billion in the previous quarter. Adjusted market capture6 in the U.S. was 62%, compared with 52% in the fourth quarter, benefiting from improved process unit reliability and the return of the Lima Refinery to full operations following a turnaround completed in the fourth quarter of 2024, while continuing to be impacted by a narrow heavy oil price differential.

    4Non-GAAP financial measure. Total operating margin is the total of Upstream operating margin plus Downstream operating margin. See Advisory.
    5Specified financial measure. See Advisory.
    6Contains a non-GAAP financial measure. See Advisory.


    Financial

    Cash from operating activities in the first quarter was $1.3 billion, compared with $2.0 billion in the fourth quarter. Adjusted funds flow was $2.2 billion, compared with $1.6 billion in the prior quarter, and excess free funds flow (EFFF) was $373 million, compared with a shortfall of $416 million in the fourth quarter. Net earnings in the first quarter were $859 million, compared with $146 million in the previous quarter. First-quarter financial results improved in part due to higher benchmark prices, higher Upstream sales volumes and improved Downstream market capture relative to the fourth quarter.

    Long-term debt, including the current portion, was $7.5 billion as at March 31, 2025. Net debt increased from December 31, 2024 to $5.1 billion as at March 31, 2025, as free funds flow of $983 million was more than offset by returns to shareholders of $595 million, including the redemption of $200 million of Cenovus’s Series 5 preferred shares on March 31, 2025, and a $861 million build of non-cash working capital. The company continues to steward toward net debt of $4.0 billion and returning 100% of EFFF to shareholders over time in accordance with its financial framework.

    In the first quarter of 2025, the company received a rating upgrade from Moody’s to Baa1 with a stable outlook. Cenovus remains committed to maintaining its investment grade credit ratings at S&P Global Ratings, Moody’s, Morningstar DBRS and Fitch Ratings.

    Growth projects

    In the Oil Sands segment, steaming of the first two well pads in the Narrows Lake field began in late April. The project remains on track for first oil early in the third quarter of 2025, as planned. At Sunrise, one well pad was brought online in April as the company continues to progress the facility’s growth plan to access higher-quality resource and fully utilize the asset’s steam capacity. The optimization project at Foster Creek is now approximately 75% complete and remains on schedule for startup in 2026. Preparations are being made to complete critical project tie-ins during the Foster Creek turnaround in the second quarter of 2025.

    The West White Rose project continues to progress toward installation and commissioning of the offshore platform later this year. Preparations are underway to tow the CGS to its field location in the second quarter, where it will be mated with the topsides in the third quarter. The West White Rose project is now approximately 90% complete and remains on-schedule for first oil in the second quarter of 2026.

    “These oil sands growth projects access some of the best resources in our portfolio,” McKenzie said. “At both Narrows Lake and Sunrise, we’re moving into new higher-quality development areas, which will drive lower steam-to-oil ratios and increased production without adding any new steam capacity and at a low capital cost. Once the West White Rose project is operating, we’ll be adding around 45,000 bbls/d of light sweet oil production tied to global pricing, generating significant free cash flow.”

    Dividend declarations and share purchases

    The Board of Directors has declared a quarterly base dividend of $0.20 per common share, payable on June 30, 2025, to shareholders of record as of June 13, 2025.

    In addition, the Board has declared a quarterly dividend on each of the Cumulative Redeemable First Preferred Shares – Series 1, Series 2 and Series 7 – payable on June 30, 2025, to shareholders of record as of June 13, 2025, as follows:

    Preferred shares dividend summary

    Share series Rate (%) Amount ($/share)
    Series 1 2.577 0.16106
    Series 2 4.568 0.28472
    Series 7 3.935 0.24594

    All dividends paid on Cenovus’s common and preferred shares will be designated as “eligible dividends” for Canadian federal income tax purposes. Declaration of dividends is at the sole discretion of the Board and will continue to be evaluated on a quarterly basis.

    In the first quarter, the company returned $595 million to shareholders, composed of $62 million from its purchase of 3 million shares through its normal course issuer bid (NCIB), $333 million through common and preferred share dividends and $200 million through the redemption of Cenovus’s Series 5 preferred shares. Subsequent to the quarter, the company purchased 10.9 million common shares through May 5, 2025 for $178 million.

    2025 planned maintenance

    The following table provides details on planned maintenance activities at Cenovus assets in 2025 and anticipated production or throughput impacts.

    Potential quarterly production/throughput impact (Mbbls/d or MBOE/d)

    (MBOE/d or Mbbls/d) Q2 Q3 Q4 Annualized impact
    Upstream
    Oil Sands 30 – 40 5 – 7 – 10 – 12
    Offshore – 4 – 6 – 1 – 2
    Conventional – – – –
    Downstream
    Canadian Refining – – – –
    U.S. Refining 35 – 45 2 – 4 6 – 10 13 – 17


    Potential turnaround expenses

    ($ millions) Q2 Q3 Q4 Annualized impact
    Downstream
    Canadian Refining – – – –
    U.S. Refining 240 – 295 80 – 95 40 – 50 440 – 520

    Conference call today

    Cenovus will host a conference call today, May 8, 2025, starting at 9 a.m. MT (11 a.m. ET).

    For analysts wanting to join the call, please register in advance at Conference call registration.

    To participate in the live conference call, you must complete the online registration form in advance of the conference call start time. Register ahead of time to receive a unique PIN to access the conference call via telephone. Once registered, participants can dial into the conference call from their telephone via the unique PIN or click on the “Call Me” option to receive an automated call directly on their telephone.

    An audio webcast will also be available and archived for approximately 30 days.

    Cenovus will also host its Annual Meeting of Shareholders today, May 8, 2025, in a virtual format beginning at 1 p.m. MT (3 p.m. ET). The webcast link to the Shareholders Meeting is available under Shareholder information in the Investors section of cenovus.com.

    Advisory

    Basis of Presentation

    Cenovus reports financial results in Canadian dollars and presents production volumes on a net to Cenovus before royalties basis, unless otherwise stated. Cenovus prepares its financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) Accounting Standards.

    Barrels of Oil Equivalent

    Natural gas volumes have been converted to barrels of oil equivalent (BOE) on the basis of six thousand cubic feet (Mcf) to one barrel (bbl). BOE may be misleading, particularly if used in isolation. A conversion ratio of one bbl to six Mcf is based on an energy equivalency conversion method primarily applicable at the burner tip and does not represent value equivalency at the wellhead. Given that the value ratio based on the current price of crude oil compared with natural gas is significantly different from the energy equivalency conversion ratio of 6:1, utilizing a conversion on a 6:1 basis is not an accurate reflection of value.

    Product types

    Product type by operating segment Three months ended
    March 31, 2025
    Oil Sands
    Bitumen (Mbbls/d) 602.5
    Heavy crude oil (Mbbls/d) 21.8
    Conventional natural gas (MMcf/d) 11.4
    Total Oil Sands segment production (MBOE/d) 626.2
    Conventional
    Light crude oil (Mbbls/d) 5.2
    Natural gas liquids (Mbbls/d) 20.5
    Conventional natural gas (MMcf/d) 589.3
    Total Conventional segment production (MBOE/d) 123.9
    Offshore
    Light crude oil (Mbbls/d) 11.6
    Natural gas liquids (Mbbls/d) 9.3
    Conventional natural gas (MMcf/d) 287.2
    Total Offshore segment production (MBOE/d) 68.8
    Total Upstream production (MBOE/d) 818.9


    Forward‐looking Information

    This news release contains certain forward‐looking statements and forward‐looking information (collectively referred to as “forward‐looking information”) within the meaning of applicable securities legislation about Cenovus’s current expectations, estimates and projections about the future of the company, based on certain assumptions made in light of the company’s experiences and perceptions of historical trends. Although Cenovus believes that the expectations represented by such forward‐looking information are reasonable, there can be no assurance that such expectations will prove to be correct. Forward‐looking information in this document is identified by words such as “anticipate”, “continue”, “deliver”, “drive”, “plan”, “position”, “progress”, “steward”, and “will” or similar expressions and includes suggestions of future outcomes, including, but not limited to, statements about: Net Debt; returning Excess Free Funds Flow to shareholders; navigating market volatility and growing shareholder returns; financial discipline and cost control; growth plans and projects; delivering long-term shareholder value; production guidance; the optimization project and turnaround at Foster Creek; timing of first oil at Narrows Lake; timing of well pads and first oil at Sunrise; the installation and commissioning of, and timing of first oil from, the West White Rose project; free cash flow; 2025 planned maintenance; and dividend payments.

    Developing forward‐looking information involves reliance on a number of assumptions and consideration of certain risks and uncertainties, some of which are specific to Cenovus and others that apply to the industry generally. The factors or assumptions on which the forward‐looking information in this news release are based include, but are not limited to: the allocation of free funds flow; commodity prices, inflation and supply chain constraints; Cenovus’s ability to produce on an unconstrained basis; Cenovus’s ability to access sufficient insurance coverage to pursue development plans; Cenovus’s ability to deliver safe and reliable operations and demonstrate strong governance; and the assumptions inherent in Cenovus’s 2025 corporate guidance available on cenovus.com.

    The risk factors and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from the forward‐looking information in this news release include, but are not limited to: the accuracy of estimates regarding commodity production and operating expenses, inflation, taxes, royalties, capital costs and currency and interest rates; risks inherent in the operation of Cenovus’s business; and risks associated with climate change and Cenovus’s assumptions relating thereto and other risks identified under “Risk Management and Risk Factors” and “Advisory” in Cenovus’s Management’s Discussion and Analysis (MD&A) for the year ended December 31, 2024.

    Except as required by applicable securities laws, Cenovus disclaims any intention or obligation to publicly update or revise any forward‐looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. Readers are cautioned that the foregoing lists are not exhaustive and are made as at the date hereof. Events or circumstances could cause actual results to differ materially from those estimated or projected and expressed in, or implied by, the forward‐looking information. For additional information regarding Cenovus’s material risk factors, the assumptions made, and risks and uncertainties which could cause actual results to differ from the anticipated results, refer to “Risk Management and Risk Factors” and “Advisory” in Cenovus’s MD&A for the periods ended December 31, 2024 and March 31, 2025 and to the risk factors, assumptions and uncertainties described in other documents Cenovus files from time to time with securities regulatory authorities in Canada (available on SEDAR+ at sedarplus.ca, on EDGAR at sec.gov and Cenovus’s website at cenovus.com).

    Specified Financial Measures

    This news release contains references to certain specified financial measures that do not have standardized meanings prescribed by IFRS Accounting Standards. Readers should not consider these measures in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of the company’s results as reported under IFRS Accounting Standards. These measures are defined differently by different companies and, therefore, might not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers. For information on the composition of these measures, as well as an explanation of how the company uses these measures, refer to the Specified Financial Measures Advisory located in Cenovus’s MD&A for the period ended March 31, 2025 (available on SEDAR+ at sedarplus.ca, on EDGAR at sec.gov and on Cenovus’s website at cenovus.com) which is incorporated by reference into this news release.

    Upstream Operating Margin and Downstream Operating Margin

    Upstream Operating Margin and Downstream Operating Margin, and the individual components thereof, are included in Note 1 to the interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

    Total Operating Margin

    Total Operating Margin is the total of Upstream Operating Margin plus Downstream Operating Margin.

      Upstream (7) Downstream (7) Total
    ($ millions) Q1 2025 Q4 2024 Q1 2024 Q1 2025 Q4 2024 Q1 2024 Q1 2025 Q4 2024 Q1 2024
    Revenues
    Gross Sales 9,252 8,240 7,864 7,705 7,837 8,233 16,957 16,077 16,097
    Less: Royalties (906) (914) (747) — — — (906) (914) (747)
      8,346 7,326 7,117 7,705 7,837 8,233 16,051 15,163 15,350
    Expenses
    Purchased Product 1,167 1,000 771 7,082 7,364 6,885 8,249 8,364 7,656
    Transportation and Blending 3,247 2,816 2,811 — — — 3,247 2,816 2,811
    Operating 893 842 898 854 866 787 1,747 1,708 1,685
    Realized (Gain) Loss on Risk Management (9) (2) 6 6 3 1 (3) 1 7
    Operating Margin 3,048 2,670 2,631 (237) (396) 560 2,811 2,274 3,191

    7Found in the March 31, 2025, or the December 31, 2024, interim Consolidated Financial Statements. Revenues and purchased product for Q1 2024 Downstream operations were revised. See Note 21 of our March 31, 2025, interim Consolidated Financial Statements.


    Adjusted Funds Flow, Free Funds Flow and Excess Free Funds Flow

    The following table provides a reconciliation of cash from (used in) operating activities found in Cenovus’s Consolidated Financial Statements to Adjusted Funds Flow, Free Funds Flow and Excess Free Funds Flow. Adjusted Funds Flow per Share – Basic and Adjusted Funds Flow per Share – Diluted are calculated by dividing Adjusted Funds Flow by the respective basic or diluted weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the period and may be useful to evaluate a company’s ability to generate cash.

      Three Months Ended
    ($ millions) March 31,
    2025
    December 31,
    2024
    March 31,
    2024
    Cash From (Used in) Operating Activities (8) 1,315 2,029 1,925
    (Add) Deduct:      
    Settlement of Decommissioning Liabilities (36) (64) (48)
    Net Change in Non-Cash Working Capital (861) 492 (269)
    Adjusted Funds Flow 2,212 1,601 2,242
    Capital Investment 1,229 1,478 1,036
    Free Funds Flow 983 123 1,206
    Add (Deduct):      
    Base Dividends Paid on Common Shares (327) (330) (262)
    Purchase of Common Shares under Employee Benefit Plan (58) (43) —
    Dividends Paid on Preferred Shares (6) (18) (9)
    Settlement of Decommissioning Liabilities (36) (64) (48)
    Principal Repayment of Leases (83) (80) (70)
    Acquisitions, Net of Cash Acquired (100) (3) (10)
    Proceeds From Divestitures — (1) 25
    Excess Free Funds Flow 373 (416) 832

    8Found in the March 31, 2025, or the December 31, 2024, interim Consolidated Financial Statements.


    Adjusted Market Capture

    Adjusted market capture contains a non-GAAP financial measure and is used in the company’s U.S. Refining segment to provide an indication of margin captured relative to what was available in the market based on widely-used benchmarks. Cenovus defines adjusted market capture as refining margin, net of holding gains and losses, divided by the weighted average 3-2-1 market benchmark crack, net of RINs, expressed as a percentage. The weighted average crack spread, net of RINs, is calculated on Cenovus’s operable capacity-weighted average of the Chicago and Group 3 3-2-1 benchmark market crack spreads, net of RINs.

    The company previously disclosed market capture which did not exclude the effect of inventory holding gains or losses. Cenovus replaced market capture with adjusted market capture to exclude the impact of inventory holding gains or losses. The company believes this metric provides more comparability and accuracy when measuring the cash generating performance of our downstream operations. Comparative periods were revised to conform with our current presentation.

    ($ millions) Three months ended
    March 31, 2025
    Three months ended
    December 31, 2024
    Revenues (9) 6,423 6,574
    Purchased Product (9) 6,006 6,296
    Gross Margin 417 278
    Inventory Holding (Gain) Loss 23 45
    Adjusted Gross Margin 440 323
    Total Processed Inputs (Mbbls/d) 581.0 588.4
    Adjusted Gross Margin ($/bbl) 8.41 5.98
    Operable Capacity (Mbbls/d) 612.3 612.3
    Operable Capacity by Regional Benchmark (percent)
    Chicago 3-2-1 Crack Spread Weighting 81 81
    Group 3 3-2-1 Crack Spread Weighting 19 19
    Benchmark Prices and Exchange Rate
    Chicago 3-2-1 Crack Spread (US$/bbl) 13.68 12.12
    Group 3 3-2-1 Crack Spread (US$/bbl) 16.48 12.66
    RINs (US$/bbl) 4.76 4.02
    US$ per C$1 – Average 0.697 0.715
    Weighted Average Crack Spread, Net of RINs ($/bbl) 13.58 11.47
    Adjusted Market Capture (percent) 62 52

    9Found in Note 1 of the March 31, 2025, or the December 31, 2024, interim Consolidated Financial Statements.


    Cenovus Energy Inc.

    Cenovus Energy Inc. is an integrated energy company with oil and natural gas production operations in Canada and the Asia Pacific region, and upgrading, refining and marketing operations in Canada and the United States. The company is committed to maximizing value by developing its assets in a safe, responsible and cost-efficient manner, integrating environmental, social and governance considerations into its business plans. Cenovus common shares and warrants are listed on the Toronto and New York stock exchanges, and the company’s preferred shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange. For more information, visit cenovus.com.

    Find Cenovus on Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram.

    Cenovus contacts

    Investors
    Investor Relations general line
    403-766-7711

    Media
    Media Relations general line
    403-766-7751

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Enerflex Ltd. Announces First Quarter 2025 Financial and Operational Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    ADJUSTED EBITDA OF $113 MILLION AND FREE CASH FLOW OF $85 MILLION

    EI CONTRACT BACKLOG AND ES BACKLOG OF $1.5 BILLION AND $1.2 BILLION, RESPECTIVELY, PROVIDING SOLID OPERATIONAL VISIBILITY

    REDUCED BANK ADJUSTED NET DEBT-TO-EBITDA RATIO TO 1.3x1 AT THE END OF Q1/25

    CALGARY, Alberta, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Enerflex Ltd. (TSX: EFX) (NYSE: EFXT) (“Enerflex” or the “Company”) today reported its financial and operational results for the three months ended March 31, 2025.

    All amounts presented are in U.S. Dollars unless otherwise stated.

    Q1/25 FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONAL OVERVIEW

    • Generated revenue of $552 million compared to $638 million in Q1/24 and $561 million in Q4/24.
      • Lower revenue compared with the prior year is primarily attributed to upfront revenue recognized in the Energy Infrastructure (“EI”) product line in Q1/24 on the extension and modification of an existing EI contract previously accounted for as an operating lease in the Eastern Hemisphere (“EH”) region.
    • Recorded gross margin before depreciation and amortization of $161 million, or 29% of revenue, compared to $119 million, or 19% of revenue in Q1/24 and $174 million, or 31% of revenue during Q4/24.
      • EI and After-Market Services (“AMS”) product lines generated 70% of consolidated gross margin before depreciation and amortization during Q1/25.
      • Engineered Systems (“ES”) gross margin before depreciation and amortization increased to 18% in Q1/25 compared to 5% in Q1/24 primarily due to costs recognized in Q1/24 related to an international ES project. ES gross margin before depreciation and amortization decreased compared to Q4/24 due to product mix.
    • Adjusted earnings before finance costs, income taxes, depreciation, and amortization (“adjusted EBITDA”) of $113 million compared to $69 million in Q1/24 and $121 million during Q4/24. The year-over-year increase in adjusted EBITDA was primarily due to costs recognized related to an international ES project in Q1/24.
    • SG&A was $57 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a decrease of $21 million from the same period in 2024, primarily due to decreased share-based compensation resulting from mark-to-market volatility on share prices in the first quarter of 2025, and lower costs and improved efficiencies, partially offset by executive transition costs.
    • Cash provided by operating activities was $96 million, which included net working capital recovery of $34 million. This compares to cash provided by operating activities of $101 million in Q1/24 and $113 million in Q4/24. Free cash flow increased to $85 million in Q1/25 compared to $72 million during Q1/24 and $76 million during Q4/24 primarily due to lower maintenance capital spend.
    • Return on capital employed (“ROCE”)2 increased to 14.2% in Q1/25 compared to 0.6% in Q1/24 and 10.3% in Q4/24. ROCE benefitted from an increase in trailing 12-month EBIT and lower average capital employed, predominantly due to a decline in net debt.
    • Invested $33 million in the business, consisting of $14 million in capital expenditures ($6 million for growth) and $19 million for expansion of an EI project in the EH region that will be accounted for as a finance lease.
    • Enerflex recorded ES bookings of $205 million during Q1/25, compared to $420 million during the same period of 2024. First quarter bookings were impacted by accelerated customer activity in the latter part of the fourth quarter of 2024, predominantly in the North America (“NAM”) segment, which resulted in select orders being pulled forward, and customers pausing some decisions on expenditures due to commodity price volatility and evolving market conditions. The Company continues to closely monitor activity levels and will adjust its business as appropriate. Enerflex’s backlog remains healthy at $1.2 billion at March 31, 2025.
    • Enerflex’s U.S. contract compression business continues to perform well, led by increasing natural gas production in the Permian.
      • This business generated revenue of $36 million and gross margin before depreciation and amortization of 72% during Q1/25 compared to $36 million and 75% in Q1/24 and $36 million and 78% during Q4/24.
      • Utilization remained stable at 94% across a fleet size of approximately 448,000 horsepower. Enerflex expects its North American contract compression fleet will grow to over 475,000 horsepower by the end of 2025.
    • The Board of Directors has declared a quarterly dividend of CAD$0.0375 per share, payable on June 3, 2025, to shareholders of record on May 21, 2025.

    BALANCE SHEET AND LIQUIDITY

    • Enerflex exited Q1/25 with net debt of $564 million, which included $75 million of cash and cash equivalents, a reduction of $179 million compared to Q1/24 and $52 million lower than the fourth quarter of 2024.
    • Enerflex’s bank-adjusted net debt-to-EBITDA ratio was approximately 1.3x at the end of Q1/25, down from 2.2x at the end of Q1/24 and 1.5x at the end of Q4/24.

    MANAGEMENT COMMENTARY

    Preet S. Dhindsa, Enerflex’s President & Chief Executive Officer (Interim), stated: “We are pleased to report another strong quarter of financial and operational results. Our Energy Infrastructure and After-Market Services business lines continue to deliver steady performance and reinforce Enerflex’s ability to generate sustainable returns across our global platform. Visibility for the ES product line remains solid, with backlog exiting Q1/25 at $1.2 billion, although we continue to closely monitor evolving market conditions and will adjust this business as appropriate. Despite increasing near-term risk and uncertainty, the fundamental drivers behind our business remain intact, namely global energy security and the shift toward low-emissions natural gas. Each of our business lines are delivering solid results and we believe all are well positioned to benefit from these fundamental drivers.”

    Joe Ladouceur, Enerflex’s Chief Financial Officer (Interim), stated, “Enerflex repaid an additional $74 million of debt during Q1/25 and reduced our leverage ratio to 1.3 times, reflective of strong operational execution and disciplined capital allocation. Our priorities are generating sustainable free cash flow, solidifying our balance sheet health, and positioning the Company for long-term growth and value creation. We’re sharpening our focus on boosting profitability, strengthening the resilience of our core operations, and ensuring Enerflex generates sustained, attractive returns for shareholders.”

    SUMMARY RESULTS

        Three months ended March 31,  
    ($ millions, except percentages)   2025     2024  
    Revenue   $ 552     $ 638  
    Gross margin     128       87  
    Gross margin as a percentage of revenue     23.2 %     13.6 %
    Selling, general and administrative expenses (“SG&A”)     57       78  
    Foreign exchange loss     –       1  
    Operating income     71       8  
    EBITDA1     105       47  
    EBIT1     66       3  
    EBT1     43       (23 )
    Net earnings (loss)     24       (18 )
    Long-term debt     639       853  
    Net debt2     564       743  
    Cash provided by operating activities     96       101  
                 
    Key Financial Performance Indicators (“KPIs”)            
    ES bookings3   $ 205     $ 420  
    ES backlog3     1,206       1,266  
    EI contract backlog4     1,497       1,639  
    Gross margin before depreciation and amortization (“Gross margin before D&A”)5     161       119  
    Gross margin before D&A as a percentage of revenue5     29.2 %     18.7 %
    Adjusted EBITDA6     113       69  
    Free cash flow7     85       72  
    Bank-adjusted net debt to EBITDA ratio7   1.3x     2.2x  
    Return on capital employed (“ROCE”)7,8     14.2 %     0.6 %

    1EBITDA is defined as earnings before finance costs, income taxes, depreciation and amortization. EBIT is defined as earnings before finance costs and income taxes. EBT is defined as earnings before taxes.
    2Net debt is defined as total long-term debt less cash and cash equivalent as presented in the Financial Statements.
    3Refer to the “ES Bookings and Backlog” section of the MD&A for further details.
    4Refer to the “EI Contract Backlog” section of the MD&A for further details.
    5Refer to the “Gross Margin by Product line” section of the MD&A for further details.
    6Refer to the “Adjusted EBITDA” section of the MD&A for further details.
    7Refer to the “Non-IFRS Measures” section of the MD&A for further details.
    8Determined by using the trailing 12-month period.

    Enerflex’s interim consolidated financial statements and notes (the “financial statements”) and Management’s Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”) as at March 31, 2025, can be accessed on the Company’s website at www.enerflex.com and under the Company’s SEDAR+ and EDGAR profiles at www.sedarplus.ca and www.sec.gov/edgar, respectively.

    OUTLOOK

    Industry Update

    Enerflex continues to expect operating results to be underpinned by the highly contracted EI product line and the recurring nature of AMS, which together are expected to account for approximately 65% of gross margin before depreciation and amortization during 2025. The EI product line is supported by customer contracts expected to generate approximately $1.5 billion of revenue over their remaining terms.

    Visibility for the ES product line remains solid, with a backlog of approximately $1.2 billion as at March 31, 2025, the majority of which is expected to convert into revenue over the next 12 months. During 2025, ES gross margins are expected to align more closely with historical averages, reflecting both weaker domestic natural gas prices through much of 2024 and a shift in project mix.

    While near-term ES revenue is expected to remain steady, Enerflex continues to closely monitor evolving market conditions and increased near-term risk and uncertainty, including the impact of tariffs and lower oil prices, and will adjust its business as appropriate. The Company expects to be partially protected from the direct and indirect impact of tariffs through its diversified operations and on-going risk management efforts. Enerflex’s operations in the USA, Canada and Mexico are largely distinct in the client partners and projects they serve. USA is Enerflex’s largest operating region, generating 45% of consolidated revenue on a trailing-twelve month basis by destination of sale, and we believe the Company is well positioned to benefit from growth in domestic energy production. Enerflex’s operations in Canada and Mexico generated 11% and 3% of consolidated revenue on a trailing twelve-month basis, respectively.

    Despite increased near-term risk and uncertainty for the ES product line, recent domestic natural gas prices have been constructive, and the medium-term outlook for ES products and services remains attractive, supported by anticipated growth in natural gas and produced water volumes across Enerflex’s global footprint.

    Capital Spending

    Enerflex continues to target a disciplined capital program in 2025, with total capital expenditures of $110 million to $130 million. This includes a total of approximately $70 million for maintenance and property, plant and equipment (“PP&E”) capital expenditures and growth spending of $40 million to $60 million. Disciplined capital spending will focus on customer supported opportunities primarily in the USA. Notably, the fundamentals for contract compression in the USA remain strong, led by expected increases in natural gas production in the Permian basin and capital spending discipline from market participants. Enerflex will continue to make selective customer supported growth investments in this business.

    Capital Allocation

    Providing meaningful direct shareholder returns is a priority for Enerflex, reflected through the 50% increase of the Company’s third quarter 2024 dividend, and implementation of the Normal Course Issuer Bid (“NCIB”).

    The NCIB commenced on April 1, 2025 and will terminate no later than March 31, 2026. Under the NCIB, the Company is authorized to acquire up to a maximum of 6,159,695 Common Shares or approximately 5% of its public float as at the application date, for cancellation. During the month of April 2025, Enerflex repurchased 690,500 Common Shares at an average price of CAD$10.15 per share.

    Going forward, capital allocation decisions will be based on delivering value to Enerflex shareholders and measured against Enerflex’s ability to maintain balance sheet strength. In addition to increases in the Company’s dividend, share repurchases, and disciplined growth capital spending, Enerflex will also consider further debt reduction to strengthen its balance sheet and lower net finance costs. Unlocking greater financial flexibility positions the Company to respond to evolving market conditions and capitalize on opportunities to optimize its debt stack.

    DIVIDEND DECLARATION

    Enerflex is committed to paying a sustainable quarterly cash dividend to shareholders. The Board of Directors has declared a quarterly dividend of CAD$0.0375 per share, payable on June 3, 2025, to shareholders of record on May 21, 2025.

    CONFERENCE CALL AND WEBCAST DETAILS

    Investors, analysts, members of the media, and other interested parties, are invited to participate in a conference call and audio webcast on Thursday, May 8, 2025 at 8:00 a.m. (MDT), where members of senior management will discuss the Company’s results. A question-and-answer period will follow.

    To participate, register at https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BIbf48293aea6d4b518127ab7e050c6058. Once registered, participants will receive the dial-in numbers and a unique PIN to enter the call. The audio webcast of the conference call will be available on the Enerflex website at www.enerflex.com under the Investors section or can be accessed directly at https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/oqas9bdk.

    NON-IFRS MEASURES

    Throughout this news release and other materials disclosed by the Company, Enerflex employs certain measures to analyze its financial performance, financial position, and cash flows, including net debt-to-EBITDA ratio and bank-adjusted net debt-to-EBITDA ratio. These non-IFRS measures are not standardized financial measures under IFRS and may not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. Accordingly, non-IFRS measures should not be considered more meaningful than generally accepted accounting principles measures as indicators of Enerflex’s performance. Refer to “Non-IFRS Measures” of Enerflex’s MD&A for the three months ended March 31, 2025, for information which is incorporated by reference into this news release and can be accessed on Enerflex’s website at www.enerflex.com and under the Company’s SEDAR+ and EDGAR profiles at www.sedarplus.ca and www.sec.gov/edgar, respectively.

    ADJUSTED EBITDA

        Three months ended March 31, 2025  
    ($ millions)   NAM     LATAM     EH     Total  
    Net earnings1                     $ 24  
    Income taxes1                       19  
    Net finance costs1,2                       23  
    EBIT3   $ 38     $ 19     $ 12     $ 66  
    Depreciation and Amortization     16       11       12       39  
    EBITDA   $ 54     $ 30     $ 24     $ 105  
    Share-based compensation     (2 )     (1 )     –       (3 )
    Impact of finance leases                        
    Principal payments received     –       –       8       8  
    Loss on redemption options3                       3  
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ 52     $ 29     $ 32     $ 113  

    1The Company included net earnings (loss), income taxes, and net finance costs on a consolidated basis to reconcile to EBIT.
    2Net finance costs are considered corporate expenditures and therefore have not been allocated to reporting segments.
    3EBIT includes $3 million loss on redemption options associated with the Notes. Debt is managed within Corporate and is not allocated to reporting segments.

        Three months ended March 31, 2024  
    ($ millions)   NAM     LATAM     EH     Total  
    Net loss1                     $ (18 )
    Income taxes1                       (5 )
    Net finance costs1,2                       26  
    EBIT   $ 33     $ 5     $ (35 )   $ 3  
    Depreciation and amortization     18       10       16       44  
    EBITDA   $ 51     $ 15     $ (19 )   $ 47  
    Restructuring, transaction and integration costs     3       2       1       6  
    Share-based compensation     3       1       2       6  
    Impact of finance leases                        
    Upfront gain     –       –       (3 )     (3 )
    Principal payments received     –       –       13       13  
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ 57     $ 18     $ (6 )   $ 69  

    1The Company included net earnings (loss), income taxes, and net finance costs on a consolidated basis to reconcile to EBIT.
    2Net finance costs are considered corporate expenditures and therefore have not been allocated to reporting segments.

    FREE CASH FLOW

    The Company defines free cash flow as cash provided by (used in) operating activities, less total capital expenditures (growth and maintenance) for EI assets – operating leases and PP&E, mandatory debt repayments, and lease payments, while proceeds on disposals of PP&E and EI assets – operating leases are added back. Free cash flow may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies as it does not have a standardized meaning under IFRS. Management uses this non-IFRS measure to assess the level of free cash generated to fund other non-operating activities. These activities could include dividend payments, share repurchases, and non-mandatory debt repayments. Free cash flow is also used in calculating the dividend payout ratio.

        Three months ended March 31,  
    ($ millions, except percentages)   2025     2024  
    Cash provided by operating activities before changes in working capital and other1   $ 62     $ 18  
    Net change in working capital and other     34       83  
    Cash provided by operating activities2   $ 96     $ 101  
    Less:            
    Capital expenditures – Maintenance and PP&E     (8 )     (9 )
    Capital expenditures – Growth     (6 )     (8 )
    Mandatory debt repayments     –       (10 )
    Lease payments     (6 )     (4 )
    Add:            
    Proceeds on disposals of PP&E and EI assets – operating leases     9       2  
    Free cash flow   $ 85     $ 72  
    Dividends paid     6       2  
    Dividend payout ratio     7.1 %     2.8 %

    1Enerflex also refers to cash provided by operating activities before changes in working capital and other as “Funds from operations” or “FFO”.
    2Enerflex also refers to cash provided by operating activities as “Cashflow from operations” or “CFO”.

    BANK-ADJUSTED NET DEBT-TO-EBITDA RATIO

    The Company defines net debt as short- and long-term debt less cash and cash equivalents at period end, which is then divided by EBITDA for the trailing 12 months. In assessing whether the Company is compliant with the financial covenants related to its debt instruments, certain adjustments are made to net debt and EBITDA to determine Enerflex’s bank-adjusted net debt-to-EBITDA ratio. These adjustments and Enerflex’s bank-adjusted net-debt-to EBITDA ratio are calculated in accordance with, and derived from, the Company’s financing agreements.

    GROSS MARGIN BEFORE DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION

    Gross margin before depreciation and amortization is a non-IFRS measure defined as gross margin excluding the impact of depreciation and amortization. The historical costs of assets may differ if they were acquired through acquisition or constructed, resulting in differing depreciation. Gross margin before depreciation and amortization is useful to present operating performance of the business before the impact of depreciation and amortization that may not be comparable across assets.

    ADVISORY REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING INFORMATION

    This news release contains “forward-looking information” within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities laws and “forward-looking statements” (and together with “forward-looking information”, “FLI”) within the meaning of the safe harbor provisions of the US Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements other than statements of historical fact are FLI. The use of any of the words “anticipate”, “believe”, “could”, “expect”, “future”, “may”, “potential”, “should”, “will” and similar expressions, (including negatives thereof) are intended to identify FLI.

    In particular, this news release includes (without limitation) FLI pertaining to:

    • expectations that the North American contract compression fleet will grow to over 475,000 horsepower by the end of 2025;
    • Enerflex’s ability to generate sustainable free cash flow, solidify its balance sheet health, and position the Company for long-term growth and value creation, and the time required in connection therewith, if at all;
    • disclosures under the heading “Outlook” including:
      • the highly contracted EI product line and the recurring nature of AMS will, together, account for approximately 65% of Enerflex’s gross margin before depreciation and amortization during 2025;
      • customer contracts within Enerflex’s EI product line will generate approximately $1.5 billion of revenue over their remaining terms;
      • a majority of the ES product line backlog of approximately $1.2 billion as at March 31, 2025, will convert into revenue over the next 12 months;
      • ES gross margins are expected to align more closely with historical averages while near term ES revenue will remain steady;
      • expectations that the Company will be partially protected from the direct and indirect impact of tariffs through its diversified operations and on-going risk management efforts;
      • in respect of the USA, expectations that the Company is well positioned to benefit from growth in domestic energy production;
      • natural gas and produced water volumes are anticipated to grow across Enerflex’s global footprint, supporting an attractive medium-term outlook for ES products and services;
      • total capital expenditures in 2025 will be $110 million to $130 million which includes approximately $70 million for maintenance and PP&E capital expenditures and growth spending of $40 million to $60 million;
      • capital spending will focus on customer supported opportunities primarily in the USA;
      • the fundamentals for contract compression in the USA remain strong, led by expected increases in natural gas production in the Permian basin and capital spending discipline from market participants;
      • considerations to further reduce debt to strengthen our balance sheet and lower net financing costs and that doing so will position the Company to respond to evolving market conditions and capitalize on opportunities to optimize its debt stack;
    • the ability of Enerflex to continue to pay a sustainable quarterly cash dividend; and
    • using free cash generated to fund other non-operating activities including dividend payments, share repurchases, and non-mandatory debt repayments, if at all.

    FLI reflect management’s current beliefs and assumptions with respect to such things as the impact of general economic conditions; commodity prices; the markets in which Enerflex’s products and services are used; general industry conditions, forecasts, and trends; changes to, and introduction of new, governmental regulations, laws, and income taxes; increased competition; availability of qualified personnel; political unrest and geopolitical conditions; and other factors, many of which are beyond the control of Enerflex. More specifically, Enerflex’s expectations in respect of its FLI are based on a number of assumptions, estimates and projections developed based on past experience and anticipated trends, including but not limited to:

    • the ability of the Company to adjust the business as appropriate in response to ES activity levels, evolving market conditions, and increased near-term risk and uncertainty, including the impact of tariffs and lower oil prices;
    • market dynamics, including increased energy demand, infrastructure development, and production activity, will drive growth in natural gas and produced water volumes across Enerflex’s global footprint;
    • market conditions, customer activity, and industry fundamentals will support stable demand across Enerflex’s product lines and geographic regions throughout 2025;
    • the high level of contractual commitments within the EI product line and the predictable, recurring revenue from AMS will continue;
    • existing customer contracts within the EI product line will remain in effect and with no material cancellations or renegotiations over their remaining terms;
    • the execution of projects within the ES product line will proceed as scheduled and the conversion to revenue will proceed without significant delays or cancellations;
    • no significant unforeseen cost overruns or project delays;
    • market conditions continuing to support the NCIB within the anticipated timeframe; and
    • Enerflex will maintain sufficient cash flow, profitability, and financial flexibility to support the ongoing payment of a sustainable quarterly cash dividend, subject to market conditions, operational performance, and board approval.

    As a result of the foregoing, actual results, performance, or achievements of Enerflex could differ and such differences could be material from those expressed in, or implied by, the FLI. The principal risks, uncertainties and other factors affecting Enerflex and its business are identified under the heading “Risk Factors” in: (i) Enerflex’s Annual Information Form for the year ended December 31, 2024, dated February 27, 2025; and (ii) Enerflex’s Annual Report dated February 26, 2025, copies of which are available under the electronic profile of the Company on SEDAR+ and EDGAR at www.sedarplus.ca and www.sec.gov/edgar, respectively.

    The FLI included in this news release are made as of the date of this news release and are based on the information available to the Company at such time and, other than as required by law, Enerflex disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any FLI, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise. This news release and its contents should not be construed, under any circumstances, as investment, tax, or legal advice.

    The outlook provided in this news release is based on assumptions about future events, including economic conditions and proposed courses of action, based on Management’s assessment of the relevant information currently available. The outlook is based on the same assumptions and risk factors set forth above and is based on the Company’s historical results of operations. The outlook set forth in this news release was approved by Management and the Board of Directors. Management believes that the prospective financial information set forth in this news release has been prepared on a reasonable basis, reflecting Management’s best estimates and judgments, and represents the Company’s expected course of action in developing and executing its business strategy relating to its business operations. The prospective financial information set forth in this news release should not be relied on as necessarily indicative of future results. Actual results may vary, and such variance may be material.

    ABOUT ENERFLEX

    Enerflex is a premier integrated global provider of energy infrastructure and energy transition solutions, deploying natural gas, low-carbon, and treated water solutions – from individual, modularized products and services to integrated custom solutions. With over 4,600 engineers, manufacturers, technicians, and innovators, Enerflex is bound together by a shared vision: Transforming Energy for a Sustainable Future. The Company remains committed to the future of natural gas and the critical role it plays, while focused on sustainability offerings to support the energy transition and growing decarbonization efforts.

    Enerflex’s common shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol “EFX” and on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol “EFXT”. For more information about Enerflex, visit www.enerflex.com.

    For investor and media enquiries, contact:

    Preet S. Dhindsa
    President and Chief Executive Officer (Interim)
    E-mail: PDhindsa@enerflex.com

    Joe Ladouceur
    Chief Financial Officer (Interim)
    E-mail: JLadouceur@enerflex.com

    Jeff Fetterly
    Vice President, Corporate Development and Capital Markets
    E-mail: JFetterly@enerflex.com

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI USA: Schatz: Reported ICE Raid On Filipino Teachers On Maui Outrageous, Abuse Of Power

    US Senate News:

    Source: United States Senator for Hawaii Brian Schatz
    Published: 05.07.2025
    Schatz’s Office Is Reaching Out To Assist Impacted Teachers

    WASHINGTON – U.S. Senator Brian Schatz (D-Hawai‘i) released the following statement on reports that Filipino teachers on Maui were interrogated and held in their home by U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement.
    “The reported interrogation and efforts to detain Filipino teachers in their home on Maui by ICE agents is outrageous. This is racial profiling and a shameful abuse of power. We are a nation of laws, but the broad ICE raids this week are clearly designed just to instill fear,” said Senator Schatz. “Our teachers, our visitors, and our neighbors, deserve dignity and safety, not fear of seemingly arbitrary harassment,”
    Schatz’s office is in contact with the Hawai‘i Department of Education and reaching out to offer assistance to teachers impacted by the raid.  Resources for immigrants and their families are available at schatz.senate.gov/help.

    MIL OSI USA News –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Best Online Roulette Casinos: 7Bit Casino, Rated Top Online Roulette Casino For Real Money

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    JERSEY CITY, N.J., May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Play Roulette At 7Bit Casino, Rated As One Of The Best Online Roulette Casinos In 2025. Our Expert Team Has Reviewed And Chosen 7Bit For Its Real Money Roulette Games, Top Bonuses, And Unique Features. See Why 7Bit Is Considered The Best Online Casino For Roulette.

    If you’ve been spinning the wheel at dozens of online casinos, you know most platforms promise a lot and deliver little, especially when it comes to roulette. After testing over 50 sites, 7Bit Casino stands out with a solid combo of real money roulette games and fast payments, as the best online roulette casino of 2025.

    EXPERIENCE REAL MONEY ROULETTE AT 7Bit CASINO TODAY!

    Whether you’re into online roulette real money or want a smooth live dealer experience, 7Bit nails the essentials to become the best online roulette casino. In this review, we’ll break down the online roulette casino platform’s roulette game selection, software, bonus offers, and how it stacks up against other online roulette casinos. If you’re wondering whether 7Bit is good for roulette, read on.

    Is 7Bit Casino the Best Online Roulette Casino?

    Wondering if 7Bit Casino is worth your time for roulette? We’ve tested the games, checked the bonuses, and looked under the hood to see how it performs. Here’s a quick breakdown of what roulette players can expect from the 7Bit online roulette casino.

    Game Variety

    7Bit, the best online live roulette casino, offers a strong selection of 180+ roulette games, covering both classic formats and modern variations. You’ll find European, American, and French roulette, plus options like Virtual Roulette and immersive live dealer tables.

    Software Providers

    These online roulette games come from trusted names like Evolution, BGaming, BetSoft, Platipus, Lucky Streak, etc. That means sharp graphics, fair play, and stable performance 24/7 and across every type of device.

    Bonuses for Roulette Players

    While 7Bit’s welcome bonus is generous, keep in mind that online roulette casino contributes less toward wagering requirements. Still, frequent cashback offers and reload bonuses help players get more spins for their money. Crypto users get extra flexibility with BTC, LTC, ETH, and more.

    User Experience & Payment Options

    7Bit’s layout is clean and easy to navigate, especially on mobile. The online roulette games have crisp graphics and immersive sound effects. Additionally, deposits and withdrawals with crypto are fast and reliable, making it perfect for roulette players who want to keep things smooth and private.

    Popular Online Roulette Game Types At 7Bit

    7Bit, the best online casino roulette, has a solid collection of online roulette gamers on its platform. There are over 180+ roulette games with high RTP, stunning graphics, and immersive sound effects. Here’s a list of the best online casino roulette games in 7Bit Casino:

    American Roulette

    Providers: BGaming, Belatra

    American Roulette features a wheel with 38 pockets, including both 0 and 00. This gives the house a slightly higher edge. However, players can bet on a wide range of options like red/black, odd/even, or specific numbers, to increase their winning chances.

    European Roulette

    Providers: BGaming, Belatra

    European Roulette is the most popular version of roulette at online casinos. The wheel has 37 pockets with a single zero, offering better odds than American Roulette. Players can place inside and outside bets, with smooth gameplay available across most real money roulette sites.

    French Roulette

    Provider: BGaming

    7Bit French Roulette at 7Bit Casino from BGaming stands out with “La Partage” and “En Prison” rules, reducing the house edge. The layout is similar to European Roulette, but with French-language labels. It’s a top choice for strategic players seeking low-risk bets.

    Virtual Classic Roulette

    Provider: Smartsoft Gaming

    Virtual Classic Roulette sticks to a traditional European setup with smooth animations and realistic wheel sounds. The roulette gameplay is RNG-driven, ensuring completely fair and random outcomes, perfect for beginners or casual players at real money roulette sites.

    Virtual Burning Roulette

    Provider: Smartsoft Gaming

    Virtual Burning Roulette adds fiery visuals and modern animations to classic roulette gameplay. It runs on RNG, so the gameplay is spontaneous and fair. Aimed at players who enjoy immersive design in online roulette for real money without going live.

    JOIN 7Bit CASINO NOW AND PLAY THE BEST ONLINE ROULETTE GAMES!

    7Bit Bonuses For Online Roulette Real Money Players

    7Bit is not only the best online casino for roulette. It is also renowned for the generous bonuses and promotions with clear terms. Here’s a breakdown of the various bonuses offered at 7Bit:

    Welcome Bonus Overview Of Best Online Live Roulette Casino

    7Bit Casino offers a multi-tiered welcome bonus package for new players, including up to 5.25 BTC plus free spins. While the bonus is generous, roulette contributes very little (typically 5% or less) toward the

    wagering requirements, which means it’s not the easiest to clear if you play roulette exclusively. Still, it’s a nice head start if you enjoy mixing in slots or other games.

    • Welcome Pack of 325% up to 5.25 BTC + 250 Free Spins.
      • 1st Deposit Offer: 100% up to 1.5 BTC + 100 FS.
      • 2nd Deposit Offer: 75% up to 1.25 BTC + 100 FS.
      • 3rd Deposit Offer: 50% up to 1.5 BTC.
      • 4th Deposit Offer: 100% up to 1 BTC + 50 FS.

    Reload Bonuses

    One of 7Bit’s standout features is its regular crypto reload offers. Players who deposit with cryptocurrencies or other fiat money can unlock reload bonuses every Monday and Wednesday. While not roulette-specific, these promotions can give extra funds to use across the site.

    Cashback and Weekend Promotions

    7Bit, the best online casino for roulette, also runs weekend cashback deals, offering up to 20% back based on your losses. Although cashback applies broadly, it’s one of the few promotions where roulette players actually benefit.

    VIP and Loyalty Perks

    Frequent players can join 7Bit’s VIP program, which unlocks personalized rewards, faster withdrawals, and exclusive offers. The more you play, the more loyalty points you earn. This is also applicable to a wide range of online roulette games. These points can be exchanged for bonuses, making it a long-term win for roulette fans.

    UNLOCK BIG WINS WITH ROULETTE AT 7Bit CASINO – JOIN THE BEST!

    7Bit- The Best Online Roulette Casino Payment Methods: Fast Deposits & Secure Withdrawals

    While 7Bit Casino is known for its crypto support, it also caters well to players who prefer traditional fiat banking methods. You can deposit and withdraw using Visa, Mastercard, Skrill, Neteller, ecoPayz, MiFinity, and Paysafecard, depending on your location.

    Fiat deposits are instant, with a minimum starting at $10 or crypto equivalent. Withdrawals to e-wallets like Skrill or Neteller are usually processed within 1–2 hours, while card payouts may take 1–3 business days after approval. Meanwhile, crypto deposits and withdrawals are processed instantly.

    For security, all fiat withdrawals require KYC verification, including ID and address checks. Once verified, players can enjoy smooth payouts with minimal delays. The weekly withdrawal limit is $5,000, and monthly limits cap at $15,000, with higher limits for crypto players.

    Overall, 7Bit Casino is one of the best roulette casinos with a straightforward and efficient banking system. Thanks to the wide range of crypto support, you can play your favorite roulette titles anonymously, without any ID checks.

    Live Dealer vs. Online Roulette at 7Bit: A Quick Comparison

    If you’re wondering whether to go with live dealer or online roulette at 7Bit Casino, here’s a side-by-side comparison to help you decide:

    Feature Live Dealer Roulette Online (Virtual) Roulette
    Game Type Real-time roulette streamed with a professional dealer. RNG-based, software-driven game.
    Speed Slower due to real-time spins and betting windows. Fast-paced with instant spin results.
    Realism Resembles a land-based casino roulette game. Video game-like crisp graphics and cutting-edge sound effects.
    Interaction Live chat is available with dealers and sometimes players. No social interaction.
    Availability Depends on the schedule and table limits. Available 24/7 with no waiting.
    Mobile Experience May experience lag depending on internet connection speed. Lightweight and faster on mobile devices.
    Bonus Contribution Often low or excluded from wagering requirements. Usually contributes more towards wagering.
    Best For Players who enjoy atmosphere and human presence. Players who like to play on the go.


    How To Register & Start Playing Roulette At 7Bit

    Whether you’re trying out roulette for the first time or need a quick refresher, here’s a clear, step-by-step guide to help you play online roulette with confidence.

    1. Choose the Best Online Roulette Casino

    Pick a licensed online roulette casino with a solid reputation. Look for platforms that offer fair RNG or live dealer roulette, secure payments, and clear bonus terms. 7Bit Casino offers 180+ roulette variations in both online and live formats. Click here to visit the official website of 7Bit Casino.

    2. Create an Account

    Click the sign-up button and fill in your basic details such as email, password, and preferred currency. 7Bit Casino offers a stunning welcome bonus for new players, which can be used on online casino games, including roulette.

    3. Make a Deposit

    Once registered, head to the cashier and choose your payment method (credit card, e-wallet, or crypto like Bitcoin). Deposit the minimum amount required to start playing.

    4. Choose a Roulette Game

    Claim the welcome bonus with your first deposit and choose from different types of online roulette games, including European, American, or French Roulette. You can also choose from a wide range of live dealer roulette games on 7Bit Casino.

    5. Understand the Betting Layout

    Roulette bets fall into two main categories:

    • Inside bets: Straight-up numbers, splits, or corners (higher risk, higher reward).
    • Outside bets: Red/black, odd/even, 1–18/19–36 (lower risk).

    6. Place Your Bet

    Click on the chip amount, then select where to place it on the table. You can mix inside and outside bets.

    7. Spin the Wheel

    In online roulette, hit the “spin” button to start the wheel spinning. In live dealer games, once you click the button, the dealer spins it for you.

    8. Wait for the Result

    The ball lands on a number, and winnings (if any) are paid out automatically. You can repeat your bet or start a new one.

    Types Of Bets In Online Roulette Casino

    Here’s a list of bets you can place in online roulette real money:

    Inside Bets (Higher Risk, Higher Payout)

    • Straight-Up: Bet on a single number.
    • Split: Bet on two adjacent numbers.
    • Street: Bet on three numbers in a row.
    • Corner (Square): Bet on four numbers in a block.
    • Six-Line (Double Street): Bet on six numbers across two rows.

    Outside Bets (Lower Risk, Lower Payout)

    • Red or Black: Bet on the color of the winning number.
    • Odd or Even: Bet on the number being odd or even.
    • High or Low: Bet on 1–18 (low) or 19–36 (high).
    • Dozens: Bet on one of three sets (1–12, 13–24, 25–36).
    • Columns: Bet on an entire vertical column of numbers.

    SPIN THE WHEEL AT 7Bit CASINO – YOUR TOP ONLINE ROULETTE DESTINATION!

    Is 7Bit Casino Safe and Fair for Roulette Games?

    7Bit Casino is one of the top online roulette casino sites that is safe and fair, and here’s why.

    Licensing and Reputation

    7Bit is the best online roulette casino operating under a valid license from the Government of Curaçao, one of the most reputable authorities for crypto casinos. This ensures 7Bit’s compliance with key security and fairness standards. Since launching in 2014, 7Bit has built a solid reputation in the online gambling space, especially among roulette players.

    Game Fairness

    Roulette games at 7Bit are powered by reputable providers like Evolution, BGaming, and Lucky Streak. Online roulette titles use certified RNGs (random number generators). 7Bit is one of the best online live roulette casinos, where live games are streamed in real time to prevent manipulation. This guarantees fair and random outcomes on every spin.

    Clear Bonus Terms

    7Bit Casino outlines all bonus terms up front. While roulette contributes less toward wagering requirements compared to slots, the rules are clearly displayed before you opt in. This level of transparency helps players make informed choices.

    Secure and Transparent Payments

    7Bit supports both fiat methods (Visa, Mastercard, Skrill, Neteller) and cryptocurrencies (Bitcoin, Ethereum, Litecoin, etc.). Payments are secure, and crypto withdrawals are often processed within minutes, allowing roulette players to easily fund and withdraw their winnings. Identity verification (KYC) is required for larger transactions, adding an extra layer of security.

    Final Verdict On The Best Online Roulette Casino – 7Bit

    If you’re looking for a trusted online roulette casino with a solid mix of games, lavish bonuses, and fast payouts, 7Bit Casino is a strong choice. It offers a wide selection of real money roulette games, including live dealer and online formats, powered by reliable software providers.

    The online roulette casino platform is licensed, secure, and known for fast crypto withdrawals and multiple fiat banking options, making it accessible to all types of players. Whether you’re a casual player or a roulette enthusiast, 7Bit combines fairness, game variety, and ease of use in one clean package.

    In short, if you’re serious about playing roulette online and want a site that delivers both quality and speed, 7Bit Casino is well worth a spin.

    START WINNING WITH 7Bit’S REAL MONEY ROULETTE – PLAY NOW!

    FAQ:

    Is 7Bit Casino the best online roulette casino?

    Yes, 7Bit Casino is considered one of the best online roulette casinos in 2025. It offers a diverse range of roulette games, including live dealer and RNG-based options, fast payouts, and attractive bonuses, making it a top choice for roulette enthusiasts.

    What makes 7Bit Casino the best online casino for roulette?

    7Bit Casino stands out for its wide selection of over 180 roulette games, reliable software providers like Evolution and BGaming, and generous bonuses. These features, combined with fast crypto withdrawals, make it one of the best online casinos for roulette players.

    Is 7Bit Casino good for online roulette real money?

    Yes, 7Bit Casino offers various online roulette for real money options, including European, American, and French roulette, as well as immersive live dealer tables. The platform also supports multiple payment methods, making it easy for players to deposit and withdraw funds quickly.

    Can I find the best online live roulette casino at 7Bit?

    Absolutely! 7Bit is home to some of the best online live roulette casinos, with professional dealers and real-time streaming, offering an authentic and immersive roulette experience. The live dealer section is powered by top providers like Evolution Gaming, ensuring smooth gameplay.

    What types of roulette systems can I use at 7Bit Casino?

    7Bit Casino offers a wide variety of roulette games, allowing players to experiment with different roulette systems. Whether you prefer classic strategies or more advanced betting systems, the site offers the flexibility to test them out on both real money and live dealer roulette games.

    How do the bonuses work for roulette players at 7Bit Casino?

    7Bit Casino offers great bonuses for roulette players, though keep in mind that roulette contributes less toward wagering requirements than other games. Despite this, the casino’s welcome bonus, regular reload bonuses, and cashback promotions still provide excellent value to online roulette players.

    What are the best online roulette sites for 2025?

    Based on our expert review, 7Bit Casino is among the best online roulette sites for 2025 due to its variety of roulette games, fair play, secure payments, and smooth user experience. It’s an ideal choice for those looking to play both live roulette and online roulette real money games.

    What should I look for in the best online casino for roulette?

    When choosing the best online casino for roulette, consider factors like game variety, software quality, available bonuses, secure payment methods, and customer support. 7Bit Casino excels in all these areas, making it a top contender for those seeking an exceptional roulette experience.

    Email: support@7bitcasino.com

    Disclaimer and Affiliate Disclosure

    Disclaimer: 7Bit Casino promotes responsible gambling. Verify local laws before playing, as it may not be licensed for New Jersey. Gamble only with funds you can afford to lose.

    Gambling online comes with financial risks. Make sure you meet the legal age requirement (19+) in your region and follow local laws. Always engage in responsible gambling and check 7Bit’s official site for the latest terms, as promotions and payment methods may be updated.

    General Disclaimer

    This article is for informational and entertainment purposes only, not legal or financial advice. Content is based on research and user reviews as of writing. No warranties are made, and users must verify information before acting.

    Casino and Gambling Disclaimer

    Online gambling carries risks and isn’t for everyone. Confirm you’re of legal gambling age in your jurisdiction. Gambling laws vary, and compliance is your responsibility. We don’t promote gambling; participation is at your risk. 7Bit Casino is a third-party platform, and we’re not liable for losses or disputes.

    Affiliate Disclosure

    This article may include affiliate links, earning us a commission at no cost to you for qualifying actions. These support our content. Our reviews are unbiased, and we recommend only valuable products.

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/8204d670-de00-4906-acc4-5118dcde3ed5

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI China: Estudiantes, Palmeiras cruise in Libertadores

    Source: People’s Republic of China – State Council News

    Argentina’s Estudiantes scored three first-half goals en route to a 3-0 away victory over Universidad de Chile in their Copa Libertadores group stage clash on Wednesday.

    The visitors caught the home side napping when Thiago Palacios ran onto Guido Carrillo’s pass before drilling a left-footed shot into the bottom-right corner.

    Santiago Ascacibar doubled the lead just after the half hour with a towering header from 12 yards following a Gabriel Neves corner.

    Carrillo made it 3-0 by combining with Eric Meza and rounding goalkeeper Gabriel Castellon before slotting the ball into an empty net.

    Estudiantes now leads Group A with nine points from four games, two points clear of second-placed Universidad.

    Meanwhile, goals from Brazil international forwards Estevao and Vitor Roque fired Palmeiras to a 2-0 away win over Cerro Porteno.

    Teenager Estevao, who will join Chelsea in July, struck with a 25-yard drive just before halftime, and former Barcelona player Roque put the result beyond doubt with a cool 94th-minute finish on the counterattack.

    The Sao Paulo outfit heads Group G with 12 points, eight ahead of second-placed Cerro Porteno.

    In other fixtures on Wednesday, Nacional won 3-1 at Bahia, LDU Quito prevailed 3-2 at Deportivo Tachira, and Central Cordoba was held to a 1-1 home draw by Flamengo.

    MIL OSI China News –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI China: Cruzeiro still winless after Diaz stunner salvages draw

    Source: People’s Republic of China – State Council News

    A spectacular second-half strike from Lautaro Diaz earned Brazil’s Cruzeiro a 1-1 away draw with Ecuadorian side Mushuc Runa in the Copa Sudamericana group stage on Wednesday.

    Carlos Orejuela capitalized on chaotic defending as he poked home a shot from eight yards, before Diaz sent a brilliant volley from the edge of the 18-yard box past goalkeeper Cassio.

    Mushuc Runa now leads Group E with 10 points, one ahead of second-placed Palestino. Cruzeiro is last with just one point from four outings so far.

    In Venezuela, Junior Paredes scored twice as Puerto Cabello routed Brazil’s Vasco da Gama 4-1. Gerardo Padron and Raudy Guerrero were also on target for the hosts, while Joao Victor struck for the Rio de Janeiro outfit.

    In other fixtures on Wednesday, Atletico Grau was held to a goalless home draw by Gremio, Palestino won 2-1 at Union Santa Fe, and Universidad Catolica prevailed 3-1 at Cerro Largo.

    MIL OSI China News –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-Evening Report: Even as emissions level off, carbon dioxide in the atmosphere is growing faster than ever. Here’s why

    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Issy Borley, Research Technician, CSIRO

    Quality Stock Arts/Shutterstock

    Over the last decade, humanity’s emissions of carbon dioxide (CO₂) have stabilised after a period of huge growth. Average growth is now down to just 0.6% per year, compared to 2% per year in the previous decade. But levelling off isn’t the same as declining – and we’ve levelled off at a very high rate of emissions. The Global Carbon Project estimates human activities released a record high of 10.2 gigatonnes of carbon (GtC) in 2024.

    Last year, the atmosphere’s concentration of CO₂ rose at the fastest rate on record. Over the last decade, atmospheric CO₂ increased an average of 2.4 parts per million (ppm) a year. But last year, concentrations jumped by 3.5 ppm, reaching 424 ppm in the atmosphere. These concentrations are more than 50% higher than the pre-industrial period.

    While we’re burning more fossil fuels than ever, recent emissions growth has been offset by falling rates of deforestation and other land use emissions.

    Why are CO₂ concentrations still rapidly increasing? We’re still pumping massive amounts of long-buried CO₂ into our atmosphere. The only way for this carbon to leave the atmosphere is through natural carbon sinks – and they’re struggling to keep up.

    How do we know the amount of CO₂ in the atmosphere?

    Perched on a remote and windy clifftop on Tasmania’s northwest tip lies the Kennaook/Cape Grim Baseline Air Pollution Station. This station has an important job: monitoring baseline changes in atmospheric gases. The location was chosen because air here has travelled hundreds of kilometres over the ocean in an area unaffected by local pollution.

    CSIRO’s Kennaook/Cape Grim monitoring station on Tasmania’s northwestern tip was chosen because of the clean ocean air.
    Issy Borley, CC BY-NC-ND

    For decades, Australian scientists have directly measured the changes to the atmosphere here. Alongside other monitoring stations worldwide, this gives us an accurate and precise record of changes in greenhouse gases and ozone depleting chemicals in the atmosphere.

    Filling the bathtub

    Carbon dioxide is very good at trapping heat. Over the Earth’s 4.5 billion years, pulses of CO₂ have created hothouse worlds, very different to the pleasant climate humans have enjoyed since the last ice age, about 11,000 years ago. The last time CO₂ went past 400 ppm was likely more than two million years ago.

    It’s easy to confuse CO₂ emissions and concentrations of CO₂ in the atmosphere. Emissions influence atmospheric concentrations, but they are not the same.

    Releasing long-buried carbon back into the atmosphere by burning fossil fuels and producing CO₂ emissions is like turning on the tap in a bathtub and the amount of water in the tub is the atmospheric concentration.

    The Earth has natural ways of dealing with carbon dioxide. Plants, soils and oceans are carbon “sinks” – they all draw down carbon from the atmosphere and store it. Think of them as the bath’s plughole.

    If we think of the atmosphere as a bathtub, our emissions are the tap turned on, natural carbon sinks are the plughole and the water in the bath are the atmospheric CO₂ levels.
    Issy Borley, CC BY-NC-ND

    The problem is, we’re filling up the tub with CO₂ much faster than the Earth’s carbon sinks can pull them out. As a result, CO₂ concentration in the atmosphere rises. Atmospheric CO₂ matters because it is what actually influences climate.

    If we apply current global emissions and scenarios where emissions decrease either steadily or rapidly to the CSIRO Simple Carbon-Climate Model, we can estimate how much our bathtub is likely to fill. These graphs show emissions must be significantly cut before we can start to see a fall in atmospheric concentration.

    Why did CO₂ concentration jump last year?

    The single largest influence in last year’s spike in CO₂ concentration is likely to be changes to carbon sinks.

    Every year, oceans, forests and soils absorb about half the emissions humans produce. But this figure isn’t set – it changes as the Earth’s systems change.

    For instance, plants grow more in wetter years and store more carbon in their structures through photosynthesis and growth.

    But climate change is making fires more intense and more frequent. As trees burn, they release stored carbon back to the atmosphere. Emissions from enormous wildfires in Canada in 2023 and South America in 2024 likely contributed to the atmospheric CO₂ jump.

    Recent research suggests a weakened biosphere has strongly contributed. Severe droughts across the northern hemisphere in 2024 cut the ability of the planet’s soils and plant life to soak up and store CO₂.

    The speed at which carbon sinks soak up CO₂ depends on environmental conditions, which are largely out of our control. As climate change worsens, the capacity of natural carbon sinks to draw down our emissions will likely reduce.

    In the bathtub analogy, water leaves the tub through the plughole. If the plughole narrows, less water can escape and our tub will fill up even faster.

    The main lever we can control is the tap on the bathtub – the emissions we produce. Many nations are now cutting their emissions, but not enough to begin the sharp decline in concentration we need.

    In the 1980s, the Earth’s thin, protective layer of ozone – just 10 parts per million – was being eaten away by chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) and other chemicals in fridges, air conditioners and aerosol cans. Nations replaced these chemicals and the ozone hole began to close. Fossil fuels are far more important to our current way of life than CFCs were. But we now have good options to replace them across many industries.

    This is a crucial moment. Our current rate of emissions will only cause CO₂ concentrations and global temperatures to rise. Natural carbon sinks will not pull out enough carbon to stabilise our climate on a time frame meaningful to humans. The earlier the action and decrease in emissions, the better our future.

    Issy Borley receives funding from the Australian Bureau of Meteorology.

    Cathy Trudinger does not work for, consult, own shares in or receive funding from any company or organisation that would benefit from this article, and has disclosed no relevant affiliations beyond their academic appointment.

    Ray Langenfelds receives funding from the Australian Bureau of Meteorology.

    – ref. Even as emissions level off, carbon dioxide in the atmosphere is growing faster than ever. Here’s why – https://theconversation.com/even-as-emissions-level-off-carbon-dioxide-in-the-atmosphere-is-growing-faster-than-ever-heres-why-254072

    MIL OSI Analysis – EveningReport.nz –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Banking: New BSTDB Vice President Banking Assumes Duties

    Source: Black Sea Trade and Development Bank

    Press Release | 08-May-2025

    Mr. Aliyev to Lead Banking Operations and Lending Strategy

    Following a nomination by the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ziya Aliyev assumed today his duties as the new Vice President Banking of the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB). In his role, he will oversee the Bank’s banking operations, including the development and execution of its lending strategy and client engagement.

    “I am thrilled to join BSTDB  and serve its vital development mandate. I look forward to working under the leadership of President Köksal and alongside my colleagues in the Management Committee  to advance  the Bank’s mission. I am eager to leverage my previous experience to bear for the sustainable development and economic  growth of  the Black Sea region, particularly as we navigate today’s complex challenges.”, said Mr. Aliyev on assuming his duties.

    Prior to joining BSTDB, Mr. Aliyev served as Advisor to the Governor at the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan, where he provided strategic advice on monetary and exchange rate policy, banking supervision, and capital market regulation. Having started his career at the Central Bank in 2000, he progressively advanced through senior roles in research, monetary policy, and strategic development.  From 2013 to 2025, he held the position of Executive Director, overseeing critical departments including Insurance Supervision, Financial Consumer Protection, Strategic Management, and Risk Management.

    Mr. Aliyev has also made notable contributions to Azerbaijan’s national development initiatives. He co-authored the Strategy for National Education Development, approved by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2013, and played a supportive role in preparing Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities on Socio-Economic Development, a strategic policy framework adopted in 2021.

    His contributions to the financial sector were acknowledged with the “Progress” Medal, awarded by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

    He has taught business development and strategic management courses at the Center for Banking Education (2019–2020), and previously lectured on development economics and strategic management at the Azerbaijan State Economic University and ADA University.

    His academic background includes a Master of Arts in Policy Economics from the Center for Development Economics at Williams College (USA), and a Master and Bachelor of Science in Finance & Credit from the Azerbaijan State Economic University.

    Mr. Aliyev is fluent in English, Azerbaijani, Russian and Turkish.

     

    The Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB) is an international financial institution established by Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Georgia, Greece, Moldova, Romania, Russia, Türkiye, and Ukraine. The BSTDB headquarters are in Thessaloniki, Greece. BSTDB supports economic development and regional cooperation by providing loans, credit lines, equity and guarantees for projects and trade financing in the public and private sectors in its member countries. The authorized capital of the Bank is EUR 3.45 billion. For information on BSTDB, visit www.bstdb.org.

     

    Contact: Haroula Christodoulou

    : @BSTDB

    MIL OSI Global Banks –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Preliminary Results for the twelve months ended 31 January 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

      ICG Enterprise Trust plc
    Preliminary Results for the twelve months ended 31 January 2025
    8 May 2025
     
         
         
      Highlights

    • Actively-managed Portfolio focused on global mid-market private companies generating resilient growth
    • NAV per Share reaches 2,073p; NAV per Share Total Return* of 10.5% during the year and five-year annualised return of 14.5%
    • Portfolio Return* on a Sterling basis of 10.6%; portfolio companies reporting ~15% LTM earnings growth1
    • 40 Full Exits executed at a weighted-average Uplift to Carrying Value of 19.0%
    • Shareholder-focused capital allocation policy: £59m (5% of opening NAV) returned to shareholders in FY252 (FY24: £35m), of which £36m through buybacks (FY24: £13m) and £23m through dividends of 36p per share (FY24: £22m, 33p per share)
    • Wide range of potential outcomes to market transaction activity; secondaries market could present compelling opportunities
    • Sector positioning, strong origination network and robust balance sheet position us well in current environment
    • Post period-end, announced an additional £107m proceeds from a secondary sale and the realisation of Minimax (largest portfolio company, 3.1% of Portfolio at 31 January 2025)

    1 EBITDA, based on Enlarged Perimeter covering 67% of the Portfolio
    2 Based on dividends declared or proposed for Q1 FY25 – Q4 FY25 inclusive, and buybacks up to and including 31 January 2025

    *This is an Alternative Performance Measure. Please refer to the Glossary for the definition.

     
         
      Jane Tufnell   Oliver Gardey    
      Chair of ICG Enterprise Trust   Portfolio Manager for ICG Enterprise Trust    
        Today’s results demonstrate that our investment strategy can deliver long-term value. Our portfolio companies grew earnings by 15% in the year1, and ICGT generated NAV per Share Total Return of 10.5%, ending the year with NAV per Share of 2,073p.

    During the year, the Board and Manager have been careful in allocating our shareholders’ capital. New investments continued, deploying £181m and making commitments of £83m. Alongside this, we returned £59m of cash to shareholders (5% of our opening NAV) through buybacks and dividends.

    As we enter another period of uncertainty, I am confident our long-term approach can generate value for our shareholders, and I thank you for your continued support.

        Our portfolio companies are delivering solid operational performance (15% earnings growth LTM1). Our resilient Portfolio and robust balance sheet position us well for the current market environment.

    Our active approach to portfolio management is a differentiator for ICGT. As well as making a number of new commitments and investments during the year, we executed a secondary sale post period-end at a 5.5% discount that generated net cash proceeds of £62m for ICGT.

    The investment trust structure enables shareholders to invest efficiently in privately-owned companies. With our track record and network, ICGT is an attractive proposition for those seeking exposure to mature, profitable, cash-generative businesses.

       

    PERFORMANCE OVERVIEW

            Annualised
    Performance to 31 January 2025 3 months 6 months 1 year 3 years 5 years 10 years
    Portfolio Return on a Local Currency Basis 2.9% 6.2% 10.2% 8.9% 15.8% 15.3%
    NAV per Share Total Return 4.3% 7.4% 10.5% 8.9% 14.5% 13.8%
    Share Price Total Return 9.7% 1.5% 12.5% 6.6% 9.6% 11.8%
    FTSE All-Share Index Total Return 6.9% 4.3% 17.1% 7.9% 6.6% 6.5%
    Financial year ended: Jan 2021 Jan 2022 Jan 2023 Jan 2024 Jan 2025
    Fund performance Portfolio return (local currency) 24.9% 24.4% 10.5% 5.9% 10.2%
    Portfolio return (sterling) 26.4% 27.6% 17.0% 3.2% 10.6%
    NAV £952m £1,158m £1,301m £1,283m £1,332m
    NAV per Share Total Return (%) 22.5% 24.4% 14.5% 2.1% 10.5%
                 
    Investment activity New Investments £139m £304m £287m £137m £181m
    As % opening Portfolio 17% 32% 24% 10% 13%
    Realisation Proceeds £137m £334m £252m £171m £151m
    As % opening Portfolio 17% 35% 21% 12% 11%
                 
    Shareholder experience Closing share price 966p 1,200p 1,150p 1,226p 1,342p
    Total dividends per share 24p 27p 30p 33p 36p
    Share Price Total Return 2.8% 27.1% (2.3)% 9.6% 12.5%
    Total shareholder distributions £17m £21m £22m £35m £59m
    As % Realisation Proceeds 12% 6% 9% 20% 39%
               
    – o/w distributions dividends (%) 94% 86% 91% 63% 38%
    – o/w distributions buybacks (%) 6% 14% 9% 37% 62%
    Portfolio activity overview for FY25 Primary Direct Secondary Total ICG-managed
    Local Currency return 8.2% 16.3% 6.4% 10.2% 8.4%
    Sterling return 8.2% 17.0% 7.3% 10.6% 8.8%
    New Investments £115m £58m £8m £181m £21m
    Total Proceeds £101m £13m £37m £151m £60m
    New Fund Commitments £64m – £20m £83m £20m
    Closing Portfolio value £789m £507m £228m £1,523m £433m
    % Total Portfolio 52% 33% 15% 100% 28%

    COMPANY TIMETABLE
    A presentation for investors and analysts will be held at 11:00 BST today. A link to the presentation can be found on the Results & Reports page of the Company website. A recording of the presentation will be made available on the Company website after the event.

        FY25 Final Dividend
    Ex-dividend date   3 July 2025
    Record date   4 July 2025
    Dividend payment date   18 July 2025
    Annual General Meeting
    The Annual General Meeting will be held on Tuesday 24 June 2025. The Board will be communicating the format of the meeting separately in the Notice of Meeting. This will include details of how shareholders may register their interest in attending the Annual General Meeting.
    Shareholder Seminar
    We will be holding a Shareholder Seminar for institutional shareholders and research analysts at 3:30pm BST on Wednesday 18 June 2025, with registration starting at 3:15pm BST.

    Shareholders should contact icg-enterprise@icgam.com should they wish to attend.

    Please note that for regulatory reasons this event is only open to institutional investors and research analysts.

    ENQUIRIES

    Institutional investors and analysts:  
    Martin Li, Shareholder Relations, ICG +44 (0) 20 3545 1816
    Nathan Brown, Deutsche Numis +44 (0) 20 7260 1426
    David Harris, Cadarn Capital +44 (0) 20 7019 9042
       
    Media:  
    Clare Glynn, Corporate Communications, ICG +44 (0) 20 3545 1395

    ABOUT ICG ENTERPRISE TRUST

    ICG Enterprise Trust is a leading listed private equity investor focused on creating long-term growth by delivering consistently strong returns through selectively investing in profitable, cash-generative private companies, primarily in Europe and the US, while offering the added benefit to shareholders of daily liquidity.

    We invest in companies directly as well as through funds managed by ICG plc and other leading private equity managers who focus on creating long-term value and building sustainable growth through active management and strategic change.

    NOTES

    Included in this document are Alternative Performance Measures (“APMs”). APMs have been used if considered by the Board and the Manager to be the most relevant basis for shareholders in assessing the overall performance of the Company, and for comparing the performance of the Company to its peers and its previously reported results. The Glossary includes further details of APMs and reconciliations to International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) measures, where appropriate.

    In the Manager’s Review and Supplementary Information, all performance figures are stated on a Total Return basis (i.e. including the effect of re-invested dividends). ICG Alternative Investment Limited, a regulated subsidiary of Intermediate Capital Group plc, acts as the Manager of the Company.

    DISCLAIMER

    The information contained herein and on the pages that follow does not constitute an offer to sell, or the solicitation of an offer to acquire or subscribe for, any securities in any jurisdiction where such an offer or solicitation is unlawful or would impose any unfulfilled registration, qualification, publication or approval requirements on ICG Enterprise Trust PLC (the “Company”) or its affiliates or agents. Equity securities in the Company have not been and will not be registered under the applicable securities laws of the United States, Australia, Canada, Japan or South Africa (each an “Excluded Jurisdiction”). The equity securities in the Company referred to herein and on the pages that follow may not be offered or sold within an Excluded Jurisdiction, or to any U.S. person (“U.S. Person”) as defined in Regulation S under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “U.S. Securities Act”), or to any national, resident or citizen of an Excluded Jurisdiction.

    The information on the pages that follow may contain forward looking statements. Any statement other than a statement of historical fact is a forward looking statement. Actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied by any forward looking statement. The Company does not undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward looking statements. You should not place undue reliance on any forward looking statement, which speaks only as of the date of its issuance.

    CHAIR’S STATEMENT

    Dear fellow shareholders,

    For the 12 months to 31 January 2025 ICG Enterprise Trust delivered a NAV per Share Total Return of 10.5% and a Share Price Total Return of 12.5%. Over the last five years, the annualised returns have been 14.5% and 9.6% respectively.

    The Board has declared dividends for the year of 36p (+9% compared to FY24) and reduced ICGT’s share count by 4.3% during the year by returning £36m to shareholders through share buybacks at a weighted average discount of 36.6%.

    INVESTMENT STRATEGY

    The Company’s Portfolio grew 10.2% on a Local Currency Basis during the year (last five years annualised: 15.8%).

    We invest in resilient private companies and are geographically balanced between North America and Europe. During the year we evolved our target portfolio mix towards having more Direct and Secondary Investments, which will help to optimise Portfolio concentration and liquidity.

    COST BASE

    ICGT’s ongoing charges for FY25 were 1.38% (FY24: 1.37%). As a Board, we are committed to providing value for our shareholders and transparent disclosure around our cost. The change in fees and cost savings instigated by the Board in FY24 continued to enhance the net return of our investment strategy delivering £2.0m savings in FY25. We publish a Statement of Expenses that sets out the impact of ICGT’s expenses on the financial returns to shareholders (available at www.icg-enterprise.co.uk/soe) and which has been updated for our FY25 expenses.

    CAPITAL ALLOCATION

    The Board has continued its proactive approach to capital allocation. We balance the potential long-term compounding returns of investments into new portfolio companies with cash returns to shareholders at par via dividends and the value accretion of buying back shares at a discount to NAV. ICGT was the first in our sector to introduce a long-term share buyback programme in FY23, and in FY25 we supplemented this with an opportunistic buyback that has been renewed for FY26.

    Over the last five years, ICGT’s dividend per share has grown at an annualised rate of 9.4% (including the proposed 10.5p final dividend being declared for FY25). The ICGT ordinary dividend per share has now increased for the twelfth consecutive year.

    Since October 2022 our share buybacks have returned £51m to shareholders and acquired shares at a weighted-average discount of 37.5%, increasing NAV per Share by 54p (2.7%). We believe the share buybacks have also increased the liquidity and reduced the volatility of our shares.

    BALANCE SHEET

    We continue to implement our objective of being fully invested through cycles alongside maintaining a robust balance sheet. This allows us to manage our resources in line with our capital allocation policy.

    Having increased our credit facility during the year from €240m to €300m, at 31 January 2025 ICG Enterprise Trust had total available liquidity of £125m and net gearing of 10%. We have announced two transactions post period-end that in aggregate generated Total Proceeds to ICGT of over £100m.

    SALES AND MARKETING

    In aggregate across the Board and Manager we own in excess of 270,000 shares, and are aligned to the success of an investment in ICG Enterprise Trust shares.

    ICGT’s discount remains at levels that the Board feels do not reflect the fundamental value of the shares. The discount is currently 41%. We continue to be challenged by the share price trading at such a discount to NAV and the Board is active in its pursuit of ways to improve the Company’s rating.

    I had a year of strong shareholder engagement, welcomed several new holders to our register and received valuable feedback that has been shared with the Board and Manager. In conjunction with our Manager, our Corporate Broker and our distribution partner we will continue the programme to help the market understand ICGT’s shareholder proposition and its role within investment portfolios.

    OUTLOOK

    Our focus on investing in private equity-owned companies that have resilient growth characteristics gives shareholders access to investments that they cannot reach through public market strategies. ICGT plays a valuable role in our shareholders’ portfolios.

    I believe there is substantial value in our Portfolio and in the new investments the Manager is making on our shareholders’ behalf. Our Portfolio is performing well, and I thank all shareholders for your continued support.

    Jane Tufnell
    Chair
    7 May 2025

    MANAGER’S REVIEW

    Alternative Performance Measures

    The Board and the Manager monitor the financial performance of the Company on the basis of Alternative Performance Measures (‘APM’), which are non-UK-adopted IAS (‘IAS’) measures. The APM predominantly form the basis of the financial measures discussed in this review, which the Board believes assists shareholders in assessing their investment and the delivery of the investment strategy.

    The Company holds certain investments in subsidiary entities. The substantive difference between APM and IAS is the treatment of the assets and liabilities of these subsidiaries. The APM basis ‘looks through’ these subsidiaries to the underlying assets and liabilities they hold, and it reports the investments as the Portfolio APM, gross of the liability in respect of the Co-investment Incentive Scheme. Under IAS, the Company and its subsidiaries are reported separately. The assets and liabilities of the subsidiaries, which include the liability in respect of the Co-investment Incentive Scheme, are presented on the face of the IAS balance sheet as a single carrying value. The same is true for the IAS and APM basis of the cash flow statement.

    The following table sets out IAS metrics and the APM equivalents:

    IFRS (£m) 31 January 2025 31 January 2024 APM (£m) 31 January 2025 31 January 2024
    Investments 1,470 1,296 Portfolio 1,523 1,349
    NAV 1,332 1,283 Realisation Proceeds 151 171
    Cash flows from the sale of portfolio investments 20 41 Total Proceeds 151 239
    Cash flows related to the purchase of portfolio investments 34 25 Total New Investment 181 137

    The Glossary includes definitions for all APM and, where appropriate, a reconciliation between APM and IAS.

    Why private equity

    Every day the lives of those living and working in the US and Western Europe are touched by companies owned by private equity: retailers, payments processors, home security, pet food, health services – the list is long. What typically unites these businesses is that they are profitable and cash generative. These businesses are actively managed by their shareholders, with management teams heavily incentivised to generate returns. Increasingly companies with these characteristics are choosing to grow under private equity ownership and to stay private for longer. Within that, ICGT focuses on a subset of those companies that we expect will generate resilient growth. As more businesses are owned by private equity, we believe it is a structurally attractive allocation within an investment portfolio, with a track record of attractive returns, and significant opportunity to continue that trajectory.

    A share in ICGT gives you access to a unique portfolio of private companies.

    Our investment strategy

    Within developed markets, we focus on investing in buyouts of profitable, cash-generative businesses that exhibit resilient growth characteristics, which we believe will generate strong long-term compounding returns across economic cycles.

    We take an active approach to Portfolio construction, with a flexible mandate that enables us to deploy capital in Primary, Secondary and Direct Investments. Geographically, we focus on the developed markets of North America and Europe which have deep and mature private equity markets.

      Medium-term target Five-year average 31 January 2025
    1. Target Portfolio composition 1      
    Investment category      
    Primary ~40-50% 57% 52%
    Direct ~30-35% 28% 33%
    Secondary ~25-30% 15% 15%
    Geography2      
    North America ~50% 40% 46%
    Europe (inc. UK) ~50% 52% 48%
    Other — 8% 6%
           
    2. Balance sheet      
    Net cash/(Net Debt)3 ~0% (1)% (10)%
    1. Five-year average is the linear average of FY exposures for FY21-FY25.
    2. As a percentage of Portfolio.
    3. (Net cash)/debt as a percentage of NAV. Post period-end, we announced Total Proceeds of over £100m from a secondary sale and the realisation of Minimax, see page 14

    ICG Enterprise Trust benefits from access to ICG-managed funds and Direct Investments, which represented 28% of the Portfolio value at period end and generated a 8.4% return on a Local Currency Basis.

    Performance overview

    At 31 January 2025, our Portfolio was valued at £1,523m, and the Portfolio Return on a Local Currency Basis for the financial year was 10.2% (FY24: 5.9%).

    Due to the geographic diversification of our Portfolio, the reported value is impacted by changes in foreign exchange rates. During the period, FX movements affected the Portfolio positively by £5.4m, driven by US dollar appreciation. In sterling terms, Portfolio growth during the period was 10.6%.

    The net result for shareholders was that ICG Enterprise Trust generated a NAV per Share Total Return of 10.5% during FY25, ending the period with a NAV per Share of 2,073p.

    Movement in the Portfolio
    £m
    Twelve months to 31 January 2025 Twelve months to 31 January 2024
    Opening Portfolio1 1,349 1,406
    Total New Investments 181 137
    Total Proceeds (151) (239)
    Portfolio net cashflow 30 (102)
    Valuation movement2 138 83
    Currency movement 6 (39)
    Closing Portfolio 1,523 1,349
    1. Refer to the Glossary. 

    2. 97% of the Portfolio is valued using 31 December 2024 (or later) valuations (FY24: 94%). 

       
    NAV per Share Total Return Twelve months to 31 January 2025 Twelve months to 31 January 2024
    % Portfolio growth (local currency) 10.2% 5.9%
    % currency movement 0.4% (2.7%)
    % Portfolio growth (Sterling) 10.6% 3.2%
    Impact of gearing 0.7% (0.3)%
    Finance costs and other expenses (0.6)% (0.2)%
    Management fee (1.3)% (1.2)%
    Co-investment Incentive Scheme Accrual (0.7)% (0.1)%
    Impact of share buybacks 1.8% 0.7%
    NAV per Share Total Return 10.5% 2.1%

    For Q4 the Portfolio Return on a Local Currency Basis was 2.9% and the NAV per Share Total Return was 4.3%

    Executing our investment strategy

    Commitments
    in the financial year
    Total New Investments
    in the financial year
    Growth
    in the financial year
    Total Proceeds
    in the financial year
    Making commitments to funds, which expect to be drawn over 3 to 5 years Cash deployments into portfolio companies, either through funds or directly Driving growth and value creation of our portfolio companies Cash realisations of investments in Portfolio companies, plus Fund Disposals
    £83m
    (FY24: £153m)
    £181m
    (FY24: £137m)
    £138m
    (FY24: £83m)
    £151m
    (FY24: £239m)

    Commitments

    Our evergreen structure and flexible investment mandate enable us to commit through the cycle, maintaining vintage diversification for our Portfolio and sowing the seeds for future growth.

    During the year we made 7 new Fund Commitments totalling £83.4m, including £19.8m to funds managed by ICG plc, as detailed below:

    Fund Manager Commitment during the period
        Local currency £m
    ICG Strategic Equity V ICG $25.0 m £19.8 m
    Leeds VIII Leeds Equity $20.0 m £15.7 m
    Investindustrial VIII Investindustrial €15.0 m £12.9 m
    Oak Hill VI Oak Hill $15.0 m £11.9 m
    Thoma Bravo XVI Thoma Bravo $15.0 m £11.7 m
    Valeas I Valeas $10.0 m £7.5 m
    American Securities IX American Securities $5.0 m £4.0 m

    At 31 January 2025, ICG Enterprise Trust had outstanding Undrawn Commitments of £553.2m

    Movement in outstanding Commitments Year to 31 January 2025
    £m
    Undrawn Commitments as at 1 February 2024 552.0
    New Fund Commitments 83.4
    New Commitments relating to Direct Investments 65.3
    Total New Investments (181.4)
    Currency and other movements 33.9
    Undrawn commitments as at 31 January 2025 553.2

    Total Undrawn Commitments at 31 January 2025 comprised £419.1m of Undrawn Commitments to funds within their Investment Period, and a further £134.1m was to funds outside their Investment Period.

      31 January 2025
    £m
    31 January 2024
    £m
    Undrawn Commitments – funds in Investment Period 419.1 434.2
    Undrawn Commitments – funds outside Investment Period 134.1 117.7
    Total Undrawn Commitments 553.2 552.0
    Total available liquidity (including debt facility) (124.6) (195.9)
    Overcommitment net of total available liquidity 428.6 356.1
    Overcommitment % of net asset value 31.1% 27.7%

    Commitments are made in the funds’ underlying currencies. The currency split of the Undrawn Commitments at 31 January 2025 was as follows:

      31 January 2025 31 January 2024
    Undrawn Commitments £m % £m %
    US Dollar 310.3 56.1% 290 52.5%
    Euro 213.1 38.5% 236 42.7%
    Sterling 29.8 5.4% 26 4.8%
    Total 553.2 100.0% 552.0 100.0%

    Investments

    Total new investments of £181.4m during the period, of which 12% (£21.1m) were alongside ICG. New investment by category detailed in the table below:

    Investment Category

    Cost (£m)

    % of New Investments
    Primary 115.5 63.6%
    Direct 58.4 32.2%
    Secondary 7.6 4.2%
    Total 181.4 100.0%

    The five largest new investments in the period were as follows:

    Investment Description Manager Country Cost £m1
    Datasite Provider of software focused on virtual data rooms ICG United States 18.4
    Visma Provider of business management software and outsourcing services Hg Norway 14.5
    Audiotonix Manufacturer of audio mixing consoles PAI United Kingdom 14.0
    Multiversity Provider of online higher education courses. ICG/CVC Italy 9.4
    Avid Bioservices Provider of biologics development and manufacturing services GHO United States 7.3
    Top 5 largest underlying new investments 63.6

    1 Represents ICG Enterprise Trust’s indirect investment (share of fund cost) plus any Direct Investments in the period.

    Occasionally ICGT simultaneously has both a realisation from and an investment into the same company in the same period. This typically occurs when an underlying fund sells a company that is purchased by another fund within ICGT’s portfolio. During FY25 shareholders will note that Datasite and Visma appear both in the top 5 realisations and top 5 new investments, which is a result of this situation.

    GROWTH

    The Portfolio grew by £138.0m (+10.2%) on a Local Currency Basis in the 12 months to 31 January 2025.

    Growth across the Portfolio was split as follows:

    • By investment type: growth was spread across Primary (8.2%), Secondary (6.4%) and Direct (16.3%)
    • By geography: North America and Europe experienced growth of 12.1% and 8.4% respectively

    The growth in the Portfolio is underpinned by the performance of our portfolio companies, which delivered robust financial performance during the period:

      Top 30 Enlarged Perimeter
    Portfolio coverage 41% 67%
    Last Twelve Months (‘LTM’) revenue growth 9.0% 11.2%
    LTM EBITDA growth 15.5% 15.3%
    Net Debt / EBITDA 4.0x 4.4x
    Enterprise Value / EBITDA 15.4x 15.2x
    Note: values are weighted averages for the respective portfolio segment; see Glossary for definition and calculation methodology

    QUOTED COMPANY EXPOSURE

    We do not actively invest in publicly quoted companies but gain listed investment exposure when IPOs are used as a route to exit an investment. In these cases, exit timing typically lies with the manager with whom we have invested.

    At 31 January 2025, ICG Enterprise Trust’s exposure to quoted companies was valued at £73.1m, equivalent to 4.8% of the Portfolio value (31 January 2024: 4.8%). Across the Portfolio, quoted positions resulted in a £4.3m increase in Portfolio NAV during the period. The share price of our largest listed exposure, Chewy, increased by 119% in local currency (USD) during the period. This positively impacted the Portfolio Return on a Local Currency Basis by approximately 0.8%.

    At 31 January 2025 Chewy was the only quoted investment that individually accounted for 0.5% or more of the Portfolio value:

    Company Ticker 31 January 2025
    % of Portfolio value
    Chewy CHWY-US 2.0%
    Other companies   2.8%
    Total   4.8%

    REALISATIONS

    During FY25, the ICG Enterprise Trust Portfolio generated Total Proceeds of £150.8m.

    Realisation activity during the period included 40 Full Exits generating proceeds of £73.7m. These were completed at a weighted average Uplift to Carrying Value of 19% and represent a weighted average Multiple to Cost of 2.9x for those investments.

    Realisation Manager Description Country Proceeds £m
    VettaFi ICG Provider of master limited partnerships (“MLP”) indices United States 10.2
    Visma ICG Provider of business management software and outsourcing services Norway 8.2
    Datasite ICG Provider of software focused on virtual data rooms United States 7.8
    Compass Community Graphite Provider of fostering services and children residential care United Kingdom 7.4
    IRIS ICG Provider of software and services for the accountancy and payroll sectors United Kingdom 7.0
    Total of 5 largest underlying realisations   40.7

    Balance sheet and liquidity

    Net assets at 31 January 2025 were £1,332m, equal to 2,073p
    per share.

    The Company had net debt of £128m and at 31 January 2025, the Portfolio represented 114% of net assets (31 January 2024: 105%).

      £m % of net assets
    Portfolio 1,523.1 114.3%
    Cash 3.9 0.3%
    Drawn debt (131.9) (9.9)%
    Co-investment Incentive Scheme Accrual (53.9) (4.0)%
    Other net current liabilities (8.8) (0.7)%
    Net assets 1,332.4 100.0%

    Our objective is to be fully invested through the cycle, while ensuring that we have sufficient financial resources to be able to take advantage of attractive investment opportunities as they arise.

    During the year, our balance sheet flexibility was enhanced through an increase in the credit facility size from €240m to €300m. This change was effective from 20 December 2024.

    At 31 January 2025, ICG Enterprise Trust had a cash balance
    of £3.9m (31 January 2024: £11.2m) and total available liquidity of £124.6m (31 January 2024: £195.9m).

      £m
    Cash at 31 January 2024 11.2
    Total Proceeds 150.8
    New investments (181.4)
    Debt drawn down 111.9
    Shareholder returns (58.2)
    Management fees (16.0)
    FX and other expenses (13.5)
    Cash at 31 January 2025 3.9
    Available undrawn debt facilities 120.7
    Total available liquidity 124.6

    Dividend and share buyback

    ICG Enterprise Trust has a progressive dividend policy alongside two share buyback programmes to return capital to shareholders.

    DIVIDENDS

    The Board has declared a dividend of 10.5p per share in respect of the fourth quarter, taking total dividends for the year to 36p (FY24: 33p). It is the twelfth consecutive year of ordinary dividend per share increases.

    SHARE BUYBACKS

    The following purchases have been made under the Company’s share buyback programmes:

      Long-term Opportunistic Total
      FY253 Since inception1 FY253 Since inception2 FY253 Since
    inception
    Number of shares purchased 1,420,500 2,752,688 1,492,175 1,492,175 2,912,675 4,244,863
    % of opening shares since buyback started         4.3% 6.2%
    Capital returned to shareholders £17.3m £32.6m £18.3m £18.3m £35.6m £50.8m
    Number of days shares have been acquired 87 183 11 11 98 194
    Weighted average discount to last reported NAV 37.0% 38.3% 36.2% 36.2% 36.6% 37.5%
    NAV per Share accretion (p)         36.5 54.1
    NAV per Share accretion (% of NAV)         1.8% 2.7%

    1.Since October 2022 (which was when the long-term share buyback programme was launched) up to and including 31 January 2025.

    2. Since May 2024 (which was when the opportunistic buyback programme was launched) up to and including 31 January 2025.

    3. Based on company-issued announcements / date of purchase, rather than date of settlement.

    Note: aggregate consideration excludes commission, PTM and SDRT.

    The Board believes the long-term buyback programme demonstrates the Manager’s discipline around capital allocation; underlines the Board’s confidence in the long-term prospects of the Company, its cash flows and NAV; will enhance the NAV per Share; and, over time, may positively influence the volatility of the Company’s discount and its trading liquidity.

    During the period, the Board announced an opportunistic share buyback programme for FY25 of up to £25m. This is intended to enable us to take advantage of current trading levels, when the ability to purchase shares in meaningful size at a significant discount presents itself. It was renewed for FY26 for an additional year up to £25m.

    Foreign exchange rates

    The details of relevant foreign exchange rates applied in this report are provided in the table below:

      Average rate for FY25 Average rate for FY24 31 January 2025 year end 31 January 2024 year end
    GBP:EUR 1.18 1.15 1.20 1.17
    GBP:USD 1.28 1.25 1.24 1.27
    EUR:USD 1.08 1.08 1.04 1.08

    Activity since the period end

    Notable activity between 1 February 2025 and 31 March 2025 has included:

    • Four new Fund Commitments for a combined value of £64m
    • New investments of £39m
    • Realisation Proceeds of £26m

    From 1 February 2025 up to and including 30 April 2025, 718,000 shares (£8.9m) were bought back at a weighted-average discount to NAV of 37.9%.

    In addition, during the month of April 2025, we announced that proceeds of £107m were received as a result of two transactions:

    • Secondary sale (£62m net proceeds), executed at a discount of 5.5% to 30 September 2024 valuation and realising a 1.6x return on invested cost (15% IRR)
    • Realisation of Minimax (€53m (£45m) proceeds), ICGT’s largest portfolio company at 31 January 2025 (3.1% of Portfolio value). ICG Enterprise Trust is reinvesting €10m in the next stage of Minimax’s growth alongside Management and other investors including certain ICG funds.

    ICG Private Equity Funds Investment Team

    7 May 2025

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION

    This section presents supplementary information regarding the Portfolio (see Manager’s Review and the Glossary for further details and definitions).

    Portfolio composition

    Portfolio by calendar year of investment % of value of underlying investments
    31 January 2025
    % of value of underlying investments
    31 January 2024
    2025 0.5% —%
    2024 10.1% —%
    2023 7.6% 6.9%
    2022 18.5% 18.7%
    2021 25.7% 27.9%
    2020 8.6% 11.4%
    2019 10.3% 12.4%
    2018 7.3% 10.5%
    2017 2.2% 4.2%
    2016 and older 9.2% 8.0%
    Total 100.0% 100.0%
    Portfolio by sector % of value of underlying investments
    31 January 2025
    % of value of underlying investments
    31 January 2024
    TMT 29.9% 25.3%
    Consumer goods and services 18.1% 17.5%
    Healthcare 11.5% 11.3%
    Business services 12.4% 13.1%
    Industrials 7.8% 7.9%
    Education 5.0% 7.4%
    Financials 7.6% 5.7%
    Leisure 4.0% 7.3%
    Other 3.7% 4.5%
    Total 100.0% 100.0%
    Portfolio by fund currency1 31 January 2025
    £m
    31 January 2025
    %
    31 January 2024
    £m
    31 January 2024
    %
    US Dollar 796 52.3% 674 49.9%
    Euro 584 38.4% 555 41.2%
    Sterling 140 9.2% 120 8.9%
    Total 1,523   1,349 100.0%
    1 Currency exposure by reference to the reporting currency of each fund .

    Portfolio Dashboard

    The tables below provide disclosure on the composition and dispersion of financial and operational performance for the Top 30 and the Enlarged Perimeter. At 31 January 2025, the Top 30 Companies represented 40.2% of the Portfolio by value and the Enlarged Perimeter represented 66.9% of total Portfolio value. This information is prepared on a value-weighted basis, based on contribution to Portfolio value at 31 January 2025. Datasets for Top 30 companies and ‘Enlarged perimeter’ are not distinct and will have some overlap.

      % of value at 31 January 2025
    Sector exposure Top 30 Enlarged Perimeter
    TMT 17.3% 30.2%
    Business services 16.9% 13.9%
    Consumer goods and services 14.0% 17.3%
    Industrials 27.3% 8.7%
    Healthcare 8.4% 10.0%
    Education 6.9% 6.5%
    Leisure 6.8% 5.1%
    Financials 2.4% 5.1%
    Other —% 3.2%
    Total 100.0% 100.0%
      % of value at 31 January 2025
    Geographic exposure1 Top 30 Enlarged Perimeter
    North America 43.6% 45.0%
    Europe 50.3% 50.5%
    Other 6.1% 4.5%
    Total 100.0% 100.0%
    1 Geographic exposure is calculated by reference to the location of the headquarters of the underlying Portfolio companies
        % of value at 31 January 2025
    LTM revenue growth Top 30 Enlarged Perimeter
    <-10% 3.2% 4.0%
    `-10-0% 9.0% 10.2%
    0-10% 59.4% 47.0%
    10-20% 15.2% 20.6%
    20-30% 3.6% 5.6%
    >30% 9.6% 10.0%
    n.a.1 —% 2.7%
    Weighted average 9.0% 11.2%
    Note: for consistency, any excluded investments are excluded for all dispersion analysis.
        % of value at 31 January 2025
    LTM EBITDA growth Top 30 Enlarged Perimeter
    <-10% 5.8% 7.2%
    `-10-0% 9.7% 10.3%
    0-10% 31.4% 27.5%
    10-20% 21.9% 23.0%
    20-30% 7.2% 8.9%
    >30% 24.0% 19.9%
    n.a1 —% 3.2%
    Weighted average 15.5% 15.3%
    Note: for consistency, any excluded investments are excluded for all dispersion analysis.
        % of value at 31 January 2025
    EV/EBITDA multiple Top 30 Enlarged Perimeter
    0-10x 8.5% 10.4%
    10-12x 17.2% 16.4%
    12-13x 8.1% 7.8%
    13-15x 18.6% 18.0%
    15-17x 25.9% 21.7%
    17-20x 6.5% 7.7%
    >20x 15.2% 15.4%
    n.a.1 —% 2.6%
    Weighted average 15.4x 15.2x
    Note: for consistency, any excluded investments are excluded for all dispersion analysis.
        % of value at 31 January 2025
    Net Debt / EBITDA Top 30 Enlarged Perimeter
    <2x 27.2% 17.3%
    2-4x 17.3% 19.9%
    4-5x 14.1% 15.7%
    5-6x 6.7% 13.2%
    6-7x 26.0% 17.8%
    >7x 8.7% 11.2%
    n.a.1 —% 5.1%
    Weighted average 4.0x 4.4x
    Note: for consistency, any excluded investments are excluded for all dispersion analysis.

    Top 30 companies
    The table below presents the 30 companies in which ICG Enterprise Trust had the largest investments by value at 31 January 2025. The valuations are gross of underlying managers fees and carried interest.

      Company Manager Year of investment Country Value as a % of Portfolio
    1 Minimax        
      Supplier of fire protection systems and services ICG 2018 Germany 3.1%
    2 Froneri        
      Manufacturer and distributor of ice cream products PAI 2013 / 2019 United Kingdom 2.5%
    3 Chewy        
      Online retailer of premium pet food and products BC Partners 2022 United States 2.0%
    4 Datasite        
      Provider of software focused on virtual data rooms ICG 2024 United States 1.9%
    5 Leaf Home Solutions        
      Provider of home maintenance services Gridiron 2016 United States 1.6%
    6 Visma        
      Provider of business management software and outsourcing services Hg/ICG 2024 Norway 1.6%
    7 Circana        
      Provider of mission-critical data and predictive analytics to consumer goods manufacturers New Mountain 2022 United States 1.6%
    8 European Camping Group        
      Operator of premium campsites and holiday parks PAI 2021 / 2023 France 1.5%
    9 Davies Group        
      Provider of speciality business process outsourcing services BC Partners 2021 United Kingdom 1.5%
    10 Ambassador Theatre Group        
      Operator of theatres and ticketing platforms ICG 2021 United Kingdom 1.4%
    11 Precisely        
      Provider of enterprise software Clearlake/ICG 2021 / 2022 United States 1.3%
    12 Newton        
      Provider of management consulting services ICG 2021 / 2022 United Kingdom 1.3%
    13 David Lloyd Leisure        
      Operator of premium health clubs TDR 2013 / 2020 United Kingdom 1.3%
    14 Curium Pharma        
      Supplier of nuclear medicine diagnostic pharmaceuticals ICG 2020 United Kingdom 1.3%
    15 PSB Academy        
      Provider of private tertiary education ICG 2018 Singapore 1.3%
    16 Crucial Learning        
      Provider of corporate training courses focused on communication skills and leadership development Leeds Equity 2019 United States 1.3%
    17 Class Valuation        
      Provider of residential mortgage appraisal management services Gridiron 2021 United States 1.3%
    18 Domus        
      Operator of retirement homes ICG 2017 / 2021 France 1.2%
    19 Yudo        
      Designer and manufacturer of hot runner systems ICG 2017 / 2018 South Korea 1.2%
    20 ECA Group        
      Provider of autonomous systems for the aerospace and maritime sectors ICG 2022 France 1.1%
    21 Brooks Automation        
      Provider of semiconductor manufacturing solutions THL 2021 / 2022 United States 1.0%
    22 Planet Payment        
      Provider of integrated payments services focused on hospitality and luxury retail Advent/Eurazeo/ICG 2021 Ireland 1.0%
    23 Ivanti        
      Provider of IT management solutions Charlesbank/ICG 2021 United States 1.0%
    24 Vistage        
      Provider of CEO leadership and coaching for small and mid-size businesses in the US Gridiron 2022 United States 1.0%
    25 Audiotonix        
      Manufacturer of audio mixing consoles PAI 2024 United Kingdom 0.9%
    26 DigiCert        
      Provider of enterprise security solutions ICG 2021 United States 0.9%
    27 Ping Identity        
      Provider of intelligent access management solutions Thoma Bravo 2022 / 2023 United States 0.9%
    28 KronosNet        
      Provider of tech-enabled customer engagement and business solutions ICG 2022 Spain 0.8%
    29 Archer Technologies        
      Provider of governance, risk and compliance software Cinven 2023 United States 0.7%
    30 Silvus Technologies        
      Developer of mobile communications datalinks used in law enforcement, unmanned systems and other commercial/industrial applications TJC 2019 United States 0.7%
      Total of the 30 largest underlying investments       40.2%

    The 30 largest fund investments
    The table below presents the 30 largest fund investments by value at 31 January 2025. The valuations are net of underlying managers’ fees and carried interest.

      Fund Year of commitment Value £m Outstanding commitment £m
    1 PAI Strategic Partnerships **      
      Mid-market and large buyouts 2019 34.6 0.2
    2 ICG Strategic Equities Fund IV      
      GP-led secondary transactions 2021 32.9 7.1
    3 ICG Strategic Equities Fund III      
      GP-led secondary transactions 2018 31.0 11.2
    4 ICG Europe VII      
      Mezzanine and equity in mid-market buyouts 2018 30.7 6.1
    5 CVC European Equity Partners VII      
      Large buyouts 2017 25.7 2.9
    6 PAI Europe VII      
      Mid-market and large buyouts 2017 24.6 2.4
    7 ICG Ludgate Hill (Feeder B) SCSp      
      Secondary portfolio 2021 23.8 13.6
    8 ICG Europe VIII      
      Mezzanine and equity in mid-market buy-outs 2021 23.6 14.3
    9 Gridiron Capital Fund III      
      Mid-market buyouts 2016 23.4 1.3
    10 Resolute IV      
      Mid-market buyouts 2018 23.0 0.9
    11 Gridiron Capital Fund IV      
      Mid-market buyouts 2019 21.5 0.5
    12 ICG Augusta Partners Co-Investor **      
      Secondary fund restructurings 2018 20.5 17.8
    13 Oak Hill V      
      Mid-market buyouts 2019 19.9 0.6
    14 Seventh Cinven      
      Large buyouts 2019 19.8 1.8
    15 Graphite Capital Partners VIII *      
      Mid-market buyouts 2013 19.3 4.1
    16 Graphite Capital Partners IX      
      Mid-market buyouts 2018 18.4 2.3
    17 ICG Ludgate Hill III      
      Secondary portfolio 2022 18.0 5.7
    18 Resolute V      
      Mid-market buyouts 2021 17.1 1.4
    19 Advent Global Private Equity IX      
      Large buyouts 2019 16.4 0.5
    20 ICG Ludgate Hill (Feeder) II Boston SCSp      
      Secondary portfolio 2022 16.0 5.4
    21 New Mountain Partners VI      
      Mid-market buy-outs 2020 14.9 0.5
    22 Investindustrial VII      
      Mid-market buyouts 2019 14.0 4.9
    23 ICG Europe Mid-Market Fund      
      Mezzanine and equity in mid-market buyouts 2019 13.5 5.5
    24 CVC Capital Partners VIII      
      Large buyouts 2020 13.4 0.5
    25 Bowmark Capital Partners VI      
      Mid-market buyouts 2018 13.1 3.4
    26 Tailwind Capital Partners III      
      Mid-market buyouts 2018 13.1 2.2
    27 BC European Capital X      
      Large buyouts 2016 13.1 1.4
    28 Thomas H Lee Equity Fund IX      
      Mid-market and large buyouts 2021 12.9 4.0
    29 Permira VII      
      Large buyouts 2019 12.6 1.6
    30 ICG LP Secondaries Fund I LP      
      LP-led secondary transactions 2022 12.2 41.1
      Total of the largest 30 fund investments   593.0 165.3
      Percentage of total investment Portfolio   39.1%  

    *All or part of interest acquired through a secondary sale.

    **Includes the associated Top Up funds.

    HOW WE MANAGE RISK

    Identifying and evaluating the strategic, financial and operational impact of our key risks

    The execution of the Company’s investment strategy is subject to a variety of risks and uncertainties, and the Board and Manager have identified several principal risks to the Company’s business. As part of this process, the Board has put in place an ongoing process to identify, assess and monitor the principal and emerging risks facing the Company, including those that would threaten its business model, future performance, solvency or liquidity.

    RISK MANAGEMENT FRAMEWORK

    The Board is responsible for risk management and determining the Company’s overall risk appetite. The Audit Committee assesses and monitors the risk management framework and specifically reviews the controls and assurance programmes in place.

    PRINCIPAL RISKS

    The Company’s principal risks are individual risks, or a combination of risks, that could threaten the Company’s business model, future performance, solvency or liquidity.

    Details of the Company’s principal risks, potential impact, controls and mitigating factors are set out on pages 23 to 27.

    OTHER RISKS

    Other risks, including reputational risk, are potential outcomes of the principal risks materialising. These risks are actively managed and mitigated as part of the wider risk management framework of the Company and the Manager.

    EMERGING RISKS

    Emerging risks are considered by the Board and are regularly assessed to identify any potential impact on the Company and to determine whether any actions are required. Emerging risks often include those related to regulatory/legislative change and macro-economic and political change.

    The Company depends upon the experience, skill and reputation of the employees of the Manager. The Manager’s ability to retain the service of these individuals, who are not obligated to remain employed by the Manager, and recruit successfully, is a significant factor in the success of the Company.

    PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES

    The Company considers its principal risks (as well as several underlying risks comprising each principal risk) in four categories:

    1. Investment risks: the risk to performance resulting from ineffective or inappropriate investment selection, execution or monitoring.
    2. External risks: the risk of failing to deliver the Company’s investment objective and strategic goals due to external factors beyond the Company’s control.
    3. Operational risks: the risk of loss resulting from inadequate or failed internal processes, people or systems and external events, including regulatory risk.
    4. Financial risks: the risk of adverse impact on the Company due to having insufficient resources to meet its obligations or counterparty failure and the impact any material movement in foreign exchange rates may have on underlying valuations.

    RISK ASSESSMENT PROCESS

    A comprehensive risk assessment process is undertaken regularly to re-evaluate the impact and probability of each risk materialising and the strategic, financial and operational impact of the risk. Where the residual risk is determined to be outside appetite, appropriate action is taken. Further information on risk factors is set out within the financial statements.

    Risk appetite and tolerance

    The Board acknowledges and recognises that in the normal course of business, the Company is exposed to risk and it is willing to accept a certain level of risk in managing the business to achieve its targeted returns. The Board’s risk appetite framework provides a basis for the ongoing monitoring of risks and enables dialogue with respect to the Company’s current and evolving risk profile, allowing strategic and financial decisions to be made on an informed basis.

    The Board considers several factors to determine its acceptance for each principal risk and categorises acceptance for each risk as low, moderate and high. Where a risk is approaching or is outside the tolerance set, the Board will consider the appropriateness of actions being taken to manage the risk. In particular, the Board has a lower tolerance for financing risk with the aim to ensure that even under a stress scenario, the Company is likely to meet its funding requirements and financial obligations. Similarly, the Board has a low risk tolerance concerning operational risks including legal, tax and regulatory compliance and business process and continuity risk.

    How we manage and mitigate our key risks

    RISK IMPACT MITIGATION CHANGE IN THE YEAR
    INVESTMENT RISKS      
    INVESTMENT PERFORMANCE

    The Manager selects the fund investments and Direct Investments for the Company’s Portfolio, executing the investment strategy approved by the Board. The underlying managers of those funds in turn select individual investee companies. The origination, investment selection and management capabilities of both the Manager and the third-party managers are key to the performance of the Company.

    Poor origination, investment selection and monitoring by the Manager and/or third-party managers which may have a negative impact on Portfolio performance. The Manager has a strong track record of investing in private equity through multiple economic cycles. The Manager has a highly selective investment approach and disciplined process, which is overseen by ICG Enterprise Trust’s Investment Committee within the Manager, which comprises a balance of skills and perspectives.

    Further, the Company’s Portfolio is diversified, reducing the likelihood of a single investment decision impacting Portfolio performance.

    Stable

    The Board is responsible for ensuring that the investment policy is met. The day-to-day management of the Company’s assets is delegated to the Manager under investment guidelines determined by the Board. The Board regularly reviews these guidelines to ensure they remain appropriate and monitors compliance with the guidelines through regular reports from the Manager, including performance reporting. The Board also reviews the investment strategy at least annually.

    Following this assessment and other considerations, the Board concluded that investment performance risk has remained stable.

    VALUATION

    In valuing its investments in private equity funds and unquoted companies and publishing its NAV, the Company relies to a significant extent on the accuracy of financial and other information provided by the underlying managers to the Manager. There is the potential for inconsistency in the valuation methods adopted by the managers of these funds and companies and for valuations to be misstated.

    Incorrect valuations being provided would lead to an incorrect overall NAV. The Manager carries out a formal valuation process quarterly including a review of third-party valuations.

    This process includes a comparison of unaudited valuations to latest audited reports, as well as a review of any potential adjustments that are required to ensure the valuations of the underlying investments are in accordance with the fair market value principles required under UK-adopted International Accounting Standards (‘IAS’).

    Stable

    The Board regularly reviews and discusses the valuation process in detail with the Manager, including the sources of valuation information and methodologies used.

    Following this assessment and other considerations, the Board concluded that there was no material change in valuation risk.

    EXTERNAL RISKS      
    POLITICAL AND MACRO-ECONOMIC UNCERTAINTY
    Political and macro-economic uncertainty and other global events, such as pandemics, that are outside the Company’s control could adversely impact the environment in which the Company and its investment portfolio companies operate.
    Changes in the political or macro-economic environment could significantly affect the performance of existing investments (and valuations) and prospects for realisations. In addition, they could impact the number of credible investment opportunities the Company can originate. The Manager uses a range of complementary approaches to inform strategic planning and risk mitigation, including active investment management, profitability and balance sheet scenario planning and stress testing to ensure resilience across a range of outcomes.
    The process is supported by a dedicated in-house economist and professional advisers where appropriate.
    Increasing
    The Board monitors and reviews the potential impact on the Company from political and economic developments on an ongoing basis, including input and discussions with the Manager.
    Incorporating these views and other considerations, the Board concluded that this risk had increased.
    CLIMATE CHANGE
    The underlying managers of the fund investments and Direct Investments in the Company’s Portfolio fail to ensure that their portfolio companies respond to the emerging threats from climate change.
    Climate-related transition risks, driven in particular by abrupt shifts in the political and technological landscape, impact the value of the Company’s Portfolio. The Manager has a well-defined, firm-wide Responsible Investing Policy and sustainable investing framework in place.
    A tailored sustainable investing framework applies across all stages of the Company’s investment process.
    Stable

    The Board monitors and reviews the potential impact to the Company from failures by underlying managers to mitigate the impact of climate change on portfolio company valuation.

    THE LISTED PRIVATE
    EQUITY SECTOR
    The listed private equity sector could fall out of favour with investors leading to a reduction in demand for the Company’s shares.
    A change in sentiment to the sector has the potential to damage the Company’s reputation and impact the performance of the Company’s share price and widen the discount the shares trade at relative to NAV per Share, causing shareholder dissatisfaction. Private equity continues to outperform public markets over the long term and has proved to be an attractive asset class through various cycles. The Manager is active in marketing the Company’s shares to a wide variety of investors to ensure the market is informed about the Company’s performance and investment proposition.
    In setting the capital allocation policy, including the allocations to dividends and share buybacks, the Board monitors the discount to NAV and considers appropriate solutions to address any ongoing or substantial discount to NAV.
    Increasing
    The persistence of the discount to NAV, together with other sector uncertainties, indicates an increase in risk.
    The Board receives regular updates from the Company’s broker and is kept informed of all material discussions with investors and analysts.
    FOREIGN EXCHANGE
    The Company has continued to expand its geographic diversity by making investments in different countries. Accordingly, most investments are denominated in US dollars and euros.
    The Company does not hedge its foreign exchange exposure. Therefore, movements in exchange rates between these currencies may have a material effect on the underlying sterling valuations of the investments and performance of the Company. The Board regularly reviews the Company’s exposure to currency risk and reconsiders possible hedging strategies on at least an annual basis.
    Furthermore, the Company’s multicurrency bank facility permits the borrowings to be drawn in euros and US dollars, if required.
    Stable
    The Board reviewed the Company’s exposure to currency risk and possible hedging strategies and concluded that there was no material change in foreign exchange risk during the year and that it remains appropriate for the Company not to hedge its foreign exchange exposure.
    OPERATIONAL RISKS      
    REGULATORY, LEGAL
    AND TAX COMPLIANCE
    Failure by the Manager to comply with relevant regulation and legislation could have an adverse impact on the Company. Additionally, adherence to changes in the legal, regulatory and tax framework applicable to the Manager could become onerous, lessening competitive or market opportunities.
    The failure of the Manager and the Company to comply with the rules of professional conduct and relevant laws and regulations could expose the Company to regulatory sanction and penalties as well as significant damage to its reputation. The Board is responsible for ensuring the Company’s compliance with all applicable regulatory, legal and tax requirements. Monitoring of this compliance has been delegated to the Manager, of which the in-house Legal, Compliance and Risk functions provide regular updates to the Board covering relevant changes to regulation and legislation.
    The Board and the Manager continually monitor regulatory, legislative and tax developments to ensure early engagement in any areas of potential change.
    Stable
    The Company remains responsive to a wide range of developing regulatory areas; and will continue to enhance its processes and controls in order to remain compliant with current and expected legislation.
    KEY PROFESSIONALS
    Loss of key professionals at the Manager could impair the Company’s ability to deliver its investment strategy and meet its external obligations if replacements are not found in a timely manner.
    If the Manager’s team is not able to deliver its objectives, investment opportunities could be missed or misevaluated, while existing investment performance may suffer. The Manager regularly updates the Board on team developments and succession planning. The Manager places significant focus on:
    Developing key individuals to ensure that there is a pipeline of potential succession candidates internally. External appointments are considered if that best satisfies the business needs.
    A team-based approach to investment decision-making, i.e. no one investment professional has sole responsibility for an investment or fund manager relationship.
    Sharing insights and knowledge widely across the investment team, including discussing all potential new investments and the overall performance of the Portfolio.
    Designing and implementing a compensation policy that helps to minimise turnover of key people.
    Stable
    The Board reviewed the Company’s exposure to people risk and concluded that the Manager continues to operate sustainable succession, competitive remuneration and retention plans.
    The Board believes that the risk in respect of people remains stable.
    THE MANAGER AND THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS (INCLUDING BUSINESS PROCESSES, BUSINESS CONTINUITY AND CYBER)
    The Company is dependent on third parties for the provision of services and systems, especially those of the Manager, the Administrator and the Depositary.
    Failure by a third-party provider to deliver services in accordance with its contractual obligations could disrupt or compromise the functioning of the Company. A material loss of service could result in, among other things, an inability to perform business critical functions, financial loss, legal liability, regulatory censure and reputational damage.
    The failure of the Manager and Administrator to deliver an appropriate cyber security platform for critical technology systems could result in unauthorised access by malicious third parties, breaching the confidentiality, integrity and availability of Company data, negatively impacting the Company’s reputation.
    The performance of the Manager, the Administrator, the Depositary and other third-party providers is subject to regular review and reported to the Board.
    The Manager, the Administrator and the Depositary produce internal control reports to provide assurance regarding the effective operation of internal controls. These reports are provided to the Audit Committee for review. The Committee would seek further representations from service providers if not satisfied with the effectiveness of their control environment.
    The Audit Committee formally assesses the internal controls of the Manager, the Administrator and Depositary on an annual basis to ensure adequate controls are in place.
    The assessment in respect of the current year is discussed in the Report of the Audit Committee.
    The Management Agreement and agreements with other third-party service providers are subject to notice periods that are designed to provide the Board with adequate time to put in place alternative arrangements.
    Stable
    The Board carries out a formal annual assessment (supported by the Manager’s internal audit function) of the Manager’s internal controls and risk management systems.
    The Board also received regular reporting from the Manager and other third parties.
    Following this review and other considerations, the Board concluded that there was no material change in the Manager and other third-party suppliers risk.
    FINANCIAL RISKS      
    FINANCING
    The Company has outstanding commitments to private equity funds in excess of total liquidity that may be drawn down at any time. The ability to fund this difference is dependent on receiving cash proceeds from investments (the timing of which are unpredictable) and the availability of financing facilities.
    If the Company encountered difficulties in meeting its outstanding commitments, there would be significant reputational damage as well as risk of damages being claimed from managers and other counterparties. The Manager monitors the Company’s liquidity, overcommitment ratio and covenants on a frequent basis, and undertakes cash flow monitoring, and provides regular updates on these activities to the Board. Stable
    The Board reviewed the Company’s exposure to financing risk, noting the Net Debt position, the increase in available facility and the short-term realisation forecast and concluded that this risk was stable.

    Audited Financial Statements for the year ended 31 January 2025

    INCOME STATEMENT

    Year to 31 January 2025 Year to 31 January 2024
      Notes Revenue
    return
    £’000
    Capital return
    £’000
    Total
    £’000
    Revenue
    return
    £’000
    Capital return
    £’000
    Total
    £’000
    Investment returns              
    Income, gains and losses on investments 2,10 1,060 134,156 135,216 2,365 39,369 41,734
    Deposit interest 2 48 — 48 405 — 405
    Other income 2 5 — 5 104 — 104
    Foreign exchange gains and losses   — (729) (729) — 1,193 1,193
        1,113 133,427 134,540 2,874 40,562 43,436
    Expenses              
    Investment management charges 3 (1,618) (14,558) (16,175) (1,615) (14,533) (16,148)
    Other expenses including finance costs 4 (2,439) (8,417) (10,855) (2,520) (7,402) (9,922)
        (4,057) (22,974) (27,031) (4,135) (21,935) (26,070)
                   
    Profit/(loss) before tax   (2,943) 110,453 107,510 (1,261) 18,627 17,366
    Taxation 6     — — — —
    Profit/(loss) for the period   (2,943) 110,453 107,510 (1,261) 18,627 17,366
    Attributable to:              
    Equity shareholders   (2,943) 110,453 107,510 (1,261) 18,627 17,366
    Basic and diluted earnings per share 7     163.95p     25.63p
                   

    The columns headed ‘Total’ represent the income statement for the relevant financial years and the columns headed ‘Revenue return’ and ‘Capital return’ are supplementary information in line with guidance published by the AIC. There is no Other Comprehensive Income.

    All profits are from continuing operations.

    The notes on pages 34 to 59 form an integral part of the financial statements.

    BALANCE SHEET

     

    Notes

    31 January
    2025
    £’000

    31 January
    2024
    £’000

    Non-current assets      
    Investments held at fair value 9,10,17 1,469,549 1,296,382
           
    Current assets      
    Cash and cash equivalents 11 3,927 9,722
    Prepayments and receivables 12 2,018 2,258
        5,945 11,980
    Current liabilities      
    Borrowings   (131,931) (20,000)
    Payables 13 (11,171) (5,139)
           
    Net current assets / (liabilities)   (137,157) (13,159)
    Total assets less current liabilities   1,332,392 1,283,223
           
    Capital and reserves      
    Share capital 14 7,292 7,292
    Capital redemption reserve   2,112 2,112
    Share premium   12,936 12,936
    Capital reserve   1,315,727 1,279,751
    Revenue reserve   (5,675) (2,733)
    Total equity   1,332,392 1,283,223
           
    Net Asset Value per Share (basic and diluted) 15 2072.9p 1909.4p

    The notes on pages 34 to 59 form an integral part of the financial statements.

    The financial statements on pages 30 to 59 were approved by the Board of Directors on 7 May 2025 and signed on its behalf by:

    Jane Tufnell        Alastair Bruce
    Director                Director

    CASH FLOW STATEMENT

      Notes Year to 31 January 2025
    £’000
    Year to 31st January 2024
    £’000
    Operating activities      
    Sale of portfolio investments   19,966 40,611
    Purchase of portfolio investments   (34,144) (25,162)
    Cash flow to subsidiaries’ investments   (152,174) (116,084)
    Cash flow from subsidiaries’ investments   125,769 195,300
    Interest income received from portfolio investments   494 1,695
    Dividend income received from portfolio investments   547 779
    Other income received   53 509
    Investment management charges paid   (16,021) (15,647)
    Other expenses paid   (1,881) (2,596)
    Net cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities   (57,391) 79,405
           
    Financing activities      
    Bank facility fee paid   (2,011) (3,970)
    Interest paid   (545) (5,571)
    Credit Facility utilised   139,762 128,109
    Credit Facility repaid   (27,831) (174,954)
    Purchase of shares into treasury   (35,851) (13,068)
    Equity dividends paid 8 (22,308) (21,694)
    Net cash (outflow)/inflow from financing activities   51,215 (91,148)
    Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents   (6,176) (11,743)
           
    Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year 11 9,722 20,694
    Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents   (6,176) (11,743)
    Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates   381 771
    Cash and cash equivalents at end of period 11 3,927 9,722
    1. Includes settlement of unbilled management fees relating to the prior year (see note 13).

    The notes on pages 34 to 59 form an integral part of the financial statements.

    STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

     

    Share capital
    £’000

    Capital
    redemption
    reserve
    £’000

    Share premium
    £’000

    Realised
    capital
    reserve1
    £’000
    Unrealised
    capital
    reserve
    £’000
    Revenue
    reserve1
    £’000
    Total
    shareholders’
    equity
    £’000
           
    Opening balance at 1 February 2024 7,292 2,112 12,936 473,015 790,602 (2,733) 1,283,223
    Profit for the period and total comprehensive income — — — (6,033) 116,485 (2,942) 107,510
    Capital distribution by subsidiary2 — — — — — — —
    Dividends paid — — — (22,308) — — (22,308)
    Purchase of shares into treasury — — — (36,033) — — (36,033)
    Closing balance at 31 January 2025 7,292 2,112 12,936 408,641 907,087 (5,675) 1,332,392
                   
     

    Share capital
    £’000

    Capital redemption
    reserve
    £’000

    Share premium
    £’000

    Realised
    capital
    reserve1
    £’000
    Unrealised
    capital
    reserve
    £’000
    Revenue
    reserve1
    £’000
    Total
    shareholders’
    equity
    £’000
           
    Opening balance at 1 February 2023 7,292 2,112 12,936 468,054 811,698 (1,473) 1,300,619
    Profit for the period and total comprehensive income — — — 31,032 (12,405) (1,261) 17,366
    Capital distribution by subsidiary2 — — — 8,691 (8,691) — —
    Dividends paid — — — (21,694) — — (21,694)
    Purchase of shares into treasury — — — (13,068) — — (13,068)
    Closing balance at 31 January 24 7,292 2,112 12,936 473,015 790,602 (2,734) 1,283,223
    1. Distributable reserves.
    2. During the prior reporting period ICG Enterprise Trust Limited Partnership made a distribution of realised profits totalling £8.6m to the Company.

    The notes on pages 34 to 59 form an integral part of the financial statements.

    NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

    1 ACCOUNTING POLICIES

    General information

    These financial statements relate to ICG Enterprise Trust Plc (‘the Company’). ICG Enterprise Trust Plc is registered in England and Wales and is incorporated in the United Kingdom. The Company is domiciled in the United Kingdom and its registered office is Procession House, 55 Ludgate Hill, London EC4M 7JW. The Company’s objective is to provide long-term growth by investing in private companies managed by leading private equity managers.

    (a) Basis of preparation

    The financial information for the year ended 31 January 2025 has been prepared in accordance with UK-adopted International Accounting Standards (‘UK-IAS’) and the Statement of Recommended Practice (‘SORP’) for investment trusts issued by the Association of Investment Companies in July 2022.

    UK-IAS comprises standards and interpretations approved by the International Accounting Standards Board (‘IASB’) and the IFRS Interpretations Committee.

    These financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis and on the historical cost basis of accounting, modified for the revaluation of certain assets at fair value. The directors have concluded that the preparation of the financial statements on a going concern basis continues to be appropriate.

    Going concern

    In assessing the appropriateness of continuing to adopt the going concern basis of accounting, the Board has assessed the financial position and prospects of the Company. The Company’s business activities, together with factors likely to affect its future development, performance, position and cash flows, are set out in the Chair’s statement on page 5, and the Manager’s review on page 7.

    As part of this review, the Board assessed the potential impact of principal risks on the Company’s business activities, the Company’s cash position, the availability of the Company’s credit facility and compliance with its covenants, and the Company’s cash flow projections.

    Based on this assessment, the Board expects that the Company will be able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due until, at least, 31 May 2026, a period of more than 12 months from the signing of the financial statements. Therefore it is appropriate to continue to adopt the going concern basis of preparation of the Company’s financial statements.

    Climate change

    In preparing the financial statements, the directors have considered the impact of climate change, particularly in the context of the climate change risks identified in the Principal risks and uncertainties section of this Report, and the impact of climate change risk on the valuation of investments.

    These considerations did not have a material impact on the financial reporting judgements and estimates in the current year, nor were they expected to have a significant impact on the Company’s going concern or viability.

    Accounting policies

    The principal accounting policies adopted are set out below. These policies have been applied consistently throughout the current and prior year. In order to reflect the activities of an investment trust company, supplementary information which analyses the income statement between items of revenue and capital nature has been presented alongside the income statement. In analysing total income between capital and revenue returns, the directors have followed the guidance contained in the SORP as follows:

    Capital gains and losses on investments sold and on investments held arising on the revaluation or disposal of investments classified as held at fair value through profit or loss should be shown in the capital column of the income statement.

    Returns on any share or debt security for a fixed amount (whether in respect of dividends, interest or otherwise) should be shown in the revenue column of the income statement.

    NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

    The Board should determine whether the indirect costs of generating capital gains should also be shown in the capital column of the income statement. If the Board decides that this should be so, the management fee should be allocated between revenue and capital in accordance with the Board’s expected long-term split of returns, and other expenses should be charged to capital only to the extent that a clear connection with the maintenance or enhancement of the value of investments can be demonstrated.

    The accounting policy regarding the allocation of expenses is set out in note 1(i).

    In accordance with IFRS 10 (amended), the Company is deemed to be an investment entity on the basis that:

    (a) it obtains funds from one or more investors for the purpose of providing investors with investment management services;

    (b) it commits to its investors that its business purpose is to invest funds for both returns from capital appreciation and investment income; and

    (c) it measures and evaluates the performance of substantially all of its investments on a fair value basis.

    As a result, the Company’s controlled structured entities (‘subsidiaries’) are deemed to be investments and are classified as held at fair value through profit and loss.

    (b) Financial assets

    The Company classifies its financial assets in the following categories: at fair value through profit or loss; and at amortised cost. The classification depends on the purpose for which the financial assets were acquired. The classification of financial assets is determined at initial recognition.

    Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

    The Company classifies its quoted and unquoted investments as financial assets at fair value through profit or loss. These assets are measured at subsequent reporting dates at fair value and further details of the accounting policy are disclosed in note 1(c).

    Financial assets at amortised cost

    Financial assets at amortised cost are non-derivative financial assets which pass the contractual cash flow test and are held to receive contractual cash flows. These are classified as current assets and measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method. The Company’s financial assets at amortised cost comprise cash and cash equivalents and trade and other receivables in the balance sheet.

    (c) Investments

    Investments comprise fund investments and portfolio company investments held by the Company directly, together with the fair value of the Company’s interest in controlled structured entities (see note 9) which themselves invest in fund investments and portfolio company investments.

    All investments are classified upon initial recognition as held at fair value through profit or loss (described in these financial statements as investments held at fair value) and are measured at subsequent reporting dates at fair value. All investments are fair valued in line with IFRS 13 ‘Fair Value Measurement’, using industry standard valuation guidelines such as the International Private Equity and Venture Capital (‘IPEV’) valuation guidelines. Changes in the value of all investments held at fair value, which include returns on those investments such as dividends and interest, are recognised in the income statement and are allocated to the revenue column or the capital column in accordance with the SORP (see note 1(a)). More detail on certain categories of investment is set out below. Given that the subsidiaries and associates are held at fair value and are exposed to materially similar risks as the Company, we do not expect the risks to materially differ from those disclosed in note 17.

    Unquoted Investments

    Fund investments and Co-investments (collectively ‘unquoted investments’) are fair valued using the net asset value of those unquoted investments as determined by the third-party investment manager of those funds. The third-party investment manager performs periodic valuations of the underlying investments in their funds, typically using earnings multiple or discounted cash flow methodologies to determine enterprise value in line with IPEV Guidelines. In the absence of contrary information, these net asset valuations received from the third-party investment managers are deemed to be

    NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

    appropriate by the Manager, for the purposes of the Manager’s determination of the fair values of the unquoted investments. A robust assessment is performed by the Manager’s experienced Investment Committee to determine the capability and track record of the investment manager. All investment managers are scrutinised by the Investment Committee and an approval process is recorded before any new investment manager is approved and an investment made. This level of scrutiny provides reasonable comfort that the investment manager’s valuation will be consistent with the requirement to use fair value.

    Adjustments may be made to the net asset values provided or an alternative valuation method may be adopted if deemed to be more appropriate. The most common reason for adjustments to the value provided by an underlying manager is to take account of events occurring between the date of the manager’s valuation and the reporting date, for example, subsequent cash flows or notification of an agreed sale.

    Subsidiary undertakings

    The investments in the controlled structured entities (‘subsidiaries’) are recognised at fair value through profit and loss.

    The valuation of the subsidiaries takes into account an accrual for the estimated value of interests in the Co-investment Incentive Scheme. Under these arrangements, ICG (the ‘Manager’) and certain of its executives and, in respect of certain historic investments, the executives and connected parties of Graphite Capital Management LLP (the ‘Former Manager’) (together ‘the Co-investors’), are required to co-invest alongside the Company, for which they are entitled to a share of investment profits if certain performance hurdles are met. At 31 January 2024, the accrual was estimated as the theoretical value of the interests if the Portfolio had been sold at the carrying value at that date.

    Associates

    The Company holds an interest (including indirectly through its subsidiaries) of more than 20% in a small number of investments that may normally be classified as subsidiaries or associates. These investments are not considered subsidiaries or associates as the Company does not exert control or significant influence over the activities of these companies/structured entities as they are managed by other third parties.

    (d) Prepayments and receivables

    Receivables include unamortised fees which were incurred directly in relation to the agreement of a financing facility. These fees will be amortised over the life of the facility on a straight-line basis.

    (e) Payables

    Other payables are non-interest bearing and are stated at their amortised cost, which is not materially different from fair value.

    (f) Cash and cash equivalents

    Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash and short-term bank deposits with an original maturity of three months or less.

    (g) Dividend distributions

    Dividend distributions to shareholders are recognised in the period in which they are paid.

    (h) Income

    When it is probable that economic benefits will flow to the Company and the amount can be measured reliably, interest is recognised on a time apportionment basis.

    Dividends receivable on quoted equity shares are brought into account on the ex-dividend date. Dividends receivable on equity shares where no ex-dividend date is applicable are brought into account when the Company’s right to receive payment is established.

    UK dividend income is recorded at the amount receivable. Overseas dividend income is shown net of withholding tax. Income distributions from funds are recognised when the right to distributions is established.

    NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

    (i) Expenses

    All expenses are accounted for on an accruals basis. Expenses are allocated to the revenue column in the income statement, consistent with the SORP, with the following exceptions:

    • Expenses which are incidental to the acquisition or disposal of investments (transaction costs) are allocated to the capital column
    • The Board expects the majority of long-term returns from the Portfolio to be generated from capital gains. Expenses are allocated 90% to the capital column and 10% to the revenue column, reflecting the Company’s current and future return profile. Other expenses are allocated to the capital column where a clear connection with the maintenance or enhancement of the value of investments can be demonstrated.
    • All expenses allocated to the capital column are treated as realised capital losses (see note 1(l)).

    (j) Taxation

    Investment trusts which have approval as such under Section 1158 of the Corporation Tax Act 2010 are not liable for taxation on capital gains.
    Tax recognised in the income statement represents the sum of current tax and deferred tax charged or credited in the year. The tax effect of different items of expenditure is allocated between capital and revenue on the same basis as the particular item to which it relates.

    Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on the difference between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit, and is accounted for using the balance sheet liability method.

    Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available against which deductible temporary differences can be utilised. Deferred tax assets are not recognised in respect of tax losses carried forward to future periods.

    Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period when the liability is settled or the assets are realised. Deferred tax is charged or credited in the income statement, except when it relates to items charged or credited directly to equity, in which case the deferred tax is also dealt with in equity.

    (k) Foreign currency translation

    The functional and presentation currency of the Company is sterling, reflecting the primary economic environment in which the Company operates.

    Transactions in currencies other than sterling are recorded at the rates of exchange prevailing on the dates of the transactions. At each balance sheet date, financial assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated at the rates prevailing on the balance sheet date.

    Gains and losses arising on the translation of investments held at fair value are included within gains and losses on investments held at fair value in the income statement. Gains and losses arising on the translation of other financial assets and liabilities are included within foreign exchange gains and losses in the income statement.

    (l) Revenue and capital reserves

    The revenue return component of total income is taken to the revenue reserve within the statement of changes in equity. The capital return component of total income is taken to the capital reserve within the statement of changes in equity.

    Gains and losses on the realisation of investments including realised exchange gains and losses and expenses of a capital nature are taken to the realised capital reserve (see note 1(i)). Changes in the valuations of investments which are held at the year end and unrealised exchange differences are accounted for in the unrealised capital reserve.

    Net gains on the realisation of investments in the controlled structured entities (see note 9) are transferred to the Company by way of profit distributions.

    The revenue reserve is distributable by way of dividends to shareholders. The realised capital reserve is distributable by way of dividends and share buybacks. The capital redemption reserve is not distributable and represents the nominal value of shares bought back for cancellation.

    (m) Treasury shares

    Shares that have been repurchased into treasury remain included in the share capital balance, unless they are cancelled.

    NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

    (n) Critical estimates and assumptions

    Estimates and judgements used in preparing the financial information are continually evaluated and are based on historical experience and other factors, including expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable. The resulting estimates will, by definition, seldom equal the related actual results.

    In preparing the financial statements, the directors have considered the impact of climate change on the key estimates within the financial statements.

    The only estimates and assumptions that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying values of assets and liabilities in the next financial year relate to the valuation of unquoted investments. Unquoted investments are primarily the Company’s investments in unlisted funds, managed by third-party investment fund managers and ICG. As such there is significant estimation in the valuation of the unlisted fund at a point in time. Note 1(c) sets out the accounting policy for unquoted investments. The carrying amount of unquoted investments at the year end is disclosed within note 10.

    (o) Segmental reporting

    Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the chief operating decision maker. The chief operating decision maker who is responsible for allocating resources and assessing performance of the segments has been identified as the Board. It is considered that the Company’s operations comprise a single operating segment.

    2 INVESTMENT RETURNS

      Year ended Year ended  
      31 January 2025 31 January 2024  
      £’000 £’000  
    Income from investments      
    Overseas interest and dividends 1,060 2,365  
      1,060 2,365  
    Deposit interest on cash 48 405  
    Other 5 104  
      53 509  
    Total income 1,113 2,874  
    Analysis of income from investments      
    Unquoted 1,060 2,365  
      1,060 2,365  

    3 INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CHARGES

    Management fees paid to ICG for managing ICG Enterprise Trust amounted to 1.25% (2024: 1.25%) of the average net assets in the year. The reduction in the fee is due to the application of the cap.

    From 1 February 2023 the management fee is subject to a cap of 1.25% of net asset value.

    NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

    3 INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CHARGES CONTINUED

    The amounts charged during the year are set out below:

      Year ended 31 January 2025 Year ended 31 January 2024
      Revenue Capital Total Revenue Capital Total
      £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000
    Investment management charge 1,617 14,558 16,175 1,615 14,533 16,148

    The Company and its subsidiaries also incur management fees in respect of its investment in funds managed by members of ICG on an arms-length basis.

      Year ended Year ended
      31 January 2025 31 January 2024
      £’000 £’000
    ICG Europe VIII 434 467
    ICG Strategic Equity V 353 131
    ICG Strategic Equity IV 340 593
    ICG LP Secondaries Fund I LP 325 55
    ICG Europe VII 238 257
    ICG Strategic Equity III 238 183
    ICG Europe Mid-Market II 95 87
    ICG Augusta Partners Co-Investor II 89 91
    ICG Europe Mid-Market 87 120
    ICG North American Private Debt II 68 74
    ICG Strategic Secondaries II 36 74
    ICG Europe VI 23 41
    ICG Asia Pacific III 15 30
    ICG Recovery Fund 2008B 3 31
    ICG Europe V 2 1
      2,346 2,235

    NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

    4 OTHER EXPENSES

    The Company did not employ any staff in the year to 31 January 2025 (2024: none).

      Year ended Year ended
      31 January 2025 31 January 2024
      £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000
    Directors’ fees (see note 5)   340   316
    Fees payable to the Company’s auditor for the audit of the Company’s annual accounts 170   239  
    Fees payable to the Company’s auditor and its associates for other services:        
    – Audit of the accounts of the subsidiaries 108   139  
    – Audit-related assurance services 71   53  
    Total auditors’ remuneration   349   431
    Administrative expenses   811   1,021
        1,500   1,768
    Bank facility costs allocated to revenue   277   258
    Interest costs allocated to revenue   661   493
    Expenses allocated to revenue   2,438   2,519
    Bank facility costs allocated to capital   8,417   7,403
    Total other expenses   10,855   9,922
             

    1. The auditors of the Company have additionally provided £16k (2024: £14k) of non-audit related services permitted under the Financial Reporting Council’s (‘FRC’) Revised Ethical Standards. The service related to agreed upon procedures over the Company’s carried interest scheme. These expenses have been charged to the Manager of the Company.

    Included within Total other expenses above are £9.4m (2024: £8.2m) of costs related to financing and £(0.2)m (credit) (2024: £0.1m) of other expenses which are non-recurring and are excluded from the Ongoing Charges as detailed in the glossary on page 58.

    Professional fees of £0.2m (2024: £0.2m) incidental to the acquisition or disposal of investments are included within gains/(losses) on investments held at fair value.

    5 DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION AND INTERESTS

    No income was received or receivable by the directors from any other subsidiary of the Company.

    6 TAXATION

    In both the current and prior years the tax charge was lower than the standard rate of corporation tax of 19%, principally due to the Company’s status as an investment trust, which means that capital gains are not subject to corporation tax. The effect of this and other items affecting the tax charge are shown in note 6(b) below.

    The UK’s main rate of corporation tax increased from 19% to 25% with effect from 1 April 2023. A blended rate of 24% was applied for the year ended 31 January 2024, calculated by the number of days within the accounting period spanning the rate change. A corporation tax rate of 25% was applied for the year ended 31 January 2025.

    NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

      Year ended Year ended  
      31 January 2025 31 January 2024  
      £’000 £’000  
    a) Analysis of charge in the year      
    Tax credit on items allocated to revenue — —  
    Tax charge on items relating to prior years — —  
    Corporation tax — —  
    b) Factors affecting tax charge for the year      
    Profit on ordinary activities before tax 107,510 17,367  
    Profit before tax multiplied by rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25% (2024: 24%) 26,790 4,168  
    Effect of:      
    – net investment returns not subject to corporation tax (33,357) (9,735)  
    – dividends not subject to corporation tax (52) (187)  
    – expenses not deductible for tax purposes 1,353 —  
    – current year management expenses not utilised/(utilised) 489 5,754  
    – other deductions 4,777 —  
    Total tax charge — —  

    The Company has £70.0m excess management expenses carried forward (2024: £53.5m). No deferred tax assets or liabilities (2024: nil) have been recognised in respect of the carried forward management expenses due to the uncertainty that future taxable profit will be generated that these losses can be offset against. For all investments the tax base is equal to the carrying amount. There was no deferred tax expense relating to the origination and reversal of timing differences in the year (2024: nil).

    7 EARNINGS PER SHARE

      Year ended Year ended  
      31 January 2025 31 January 2024  
    Revenue return per ordinary share (4.49p) (1.86p)  
    Capital return per ordinary share 168.38p 27.49p  
    Earnings per ordinary share (basic and diluted) 163.95p 25.63p  

    Revenue return per ordinary share is calculated by dividing the revenue return attributable to equity shareholders of £(2.9)m (2024: £(1.3)m) by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year.

    Capital return per ordinary share is calculated by dividing the capital return attributable to equity shareholders of £102.4m (2024: £18.6m) by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year.

    Basic and diluted earnings per ordinary share are calculated by dividing the earnings attributable to equity shareholders of £99.5m (2024: £17.4m) by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year.

    The weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding (excluding those held in treasury) during the year was 65,569,285 (2024: 67,761,359). There were no potentially dilutive shares, such as options or warrants, in either year.

    NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

    8 DIVIDENDS

      Year ended Year ended
      31 January 2025 31 January 2024
      £’000 £’000
    Third quarterly dividend in respect of year ended 31 January 2024: 8p per share (2023: 6.0p) 5,345 4,781
    Final dividend in respect of year ended 31 January 2024: 9p per share (2023: 9.0p) 5,894 6,105
    First quarterly dividend in respect of year ended 31 January 2025: 8.5p per share (2024: 8.0p) 5,557 5,415
    Second quarterly dividend in respect of year ended 31 January 2025: 8.5p per share (2024: 8.0p) 5,512 5,393
    Total 22,308 21,694

    The Company paid a third quarterly dividend of 8.5p per share in February 2025. The Board has proposed a final dividend of 10.5p per share (estimated cost £6.7m) in respect of the year ended 31 January 2025 which, if approved by shareholders, will be paid on 18 July 2025 to shareholders on the Register of Members at the close of business on 04 July 2025.

    9 SUBSIDIARY UNDERTAKINGS AND UNCONSOLIDATED STRUCTURED ENTITIES
    Subsidiary undertakings (controlled structured entities)

    Subsidiaries of the Company as at 31 January 2025 comprise the following controlled structured entities, which are registered in England and Wales. Subsidiaries of the Company’s direct subsidiaries are reported as indirect subsidiaries.

    Direct subsidiaries   Ownership interest 2025 Ownership interest 2024
    ICG Enterprise Trust Limited Partnership   97.5% 97.5%
    ICG Enterprise Trust (2) Limited Partnership   97.5% 97.5%
    ICG Enterprise Trust Co-investment Limited Partnership   99.0% 99.0%
    Indirect subsidiaries   Ownership interest 2025 Ownership interest 2024
    ICG Enterprise Holdings LP   99.5% 99.5%
    ICG Morse Partnership LP   99.5% 99.5%
    ICG Lewis Partnership LP   99.5% 99.5%

    In accordance with IFRS 10 (amended), the subsidiaries are not consolidated and are instead included in unquoted investments at fair value.

    The value of the subsidiaries is shown net of an accrual for the interests of the Co-investors (ICG and certain of its executives and in respect of certain historical investments, the executives and connected parties of Graphite Capital, the Former Manager) in the Co-investment Incentive Scheme. As at 31 January 2025 a total of £53.9m (2024: £54.4m) was accrued in respect of these interests. During the year the Co-investors invested £1.0m (2024: £0.7m) into ICG Enterprise Trust Co-investment Limited Partnership. Payments received by the Co-investors amounted to £10.8m or 7.1% of £150.8m of Total Proceeds received in the year (2024: £5.4m or 2.3% of £238.6m proceeds received).

    NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

    Unconsolidated structured entities

    The Company’s principal activity is investing in private equity funds and directly into private companies. Such investments may be made and held via a subsidiary. The majority of these investments are unconsolidated structured entities as defined in IFRS 12.
    The Company holds interests in closed-ended limited partnerships which invest in underlying companies for the purposes of capital appreciation. The Company and the other limited partners make commitments to finance the investment programme of the relevant manager, who will typically draw down the amount committed by the limited partners over a period of four to six years (see note 16).

    The table below disaggregates the Company’s interests in unconsolidated structured entities. The table presents for each category the related balances and the maximum exposure to loss.

      Unquoted investments
    £’000
    Co-investment Incentive Scheme accrual
    £’000
    Maximum loss exposure
    £’000
    As at 31 January 2025 1,523,459 (53,910) 1,469,549
    As at 31 January 2024 1,350,821 (54,439) 1,296,382

    Further details of the Company’s investment Portfolio are included in the Portfolio dashboard on page 16.

    10 INVESTMENTS

    The tables below analyse the movement in the carrying value of the Company’s investment assets in the year. In accordance with accounting standards, subsidiary undertakings of the Company are reported at fair value rather than on a ‘look-through’ basis.

    An investee fund is considered to generate realised gains or losses if it is more than 85% drawn and has returned at least the amount invested by the Company. All gains and losses arising from the underlying investments of such funds are presented as realised. All gains and losses in respect of fund investments that have not satisfied the above criteria are presented as unrealised.

    Direct Investments are considered to generate realised gains or losses when they are sold.

    Investments are held by both the Company and through its subsidiaries.

    NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

      Quoted Unquoted Subsidiary undertakings Total
      £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000
    Cost at 1 February 2024 — 179,528 300,114 479,642
    Unrealised appreciation at 1 February 2024 — 80,768 735,972 816,740
    Valuation at 1 February 2024 — 260,296 1,036,086 1,296,382
    Movements in the year:        
    Purchases — 34,144 151,292 185,436
    Sales        
    – capital proceeds   (20,214) (125,769) (145,983)
    – realised gains/(losses) based on carrying value at previous balance sheet date   1,530   1,530
    Movement in unrealised appreciation   29,473 102,711 132,184
    Valuation at 31 January 2025 — 305,229 1,164,320 1,469,549
    Cost at 31 January 2025 — 193,458 325,637 519,095
    Unrealised appreciation/ (depreciation) at 31 January 2025 — 111,771 838,683 950,454
    Valuation at 31 January 2025 — 305,229 1,164,320 1,469,549
     
      Quoted Unquoted Subsidiary undertakings Total
      £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000
    Cost at 1 February 2023 — 195,104 378,426 573,530
    Unrealised appreciation at 1 February 2023 — 74,074 701,471 775,545
    Valuation at 1 February 2023 — 269,178 1,079,897 1,349,075
    Movements in the year:        
    Purchases — 25,181 116,988 142,169
    Sales        
    – capital proceeds   (40,757) (195,300) (236,057)
    – realised gains/(losses) based on carrying value at previous balance sheet date   (1,044)   (1,044)
    Movement in unrealised appreciation   7,739 34,500 42,239
    Valuation at 31 January 2023 — 260,296 1,036,086 1,296,382
    Cost at 31 January 2024 — 179,528 300,114 479,642
    Unrealised appreciation/ (depreciation) at 31 January 2024 — 80,768 735,972 816,740
    Valuation at 31 January 2024 — 260,296 1,036,086 1,296,382

    NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

      31 January 2025 31 January 2024
      £’000 £’000
    Realised gains/loss based on cost 1,530 (1,044)
    Amounts recognised as unrealised in previous years — —
    Realised gains based on carrying values at previous balance sheet date 1,530 (1,044)
    Increase in unrealised appreciation 132,184 42,239
    Gains on investments 133,714 41,195

    ‘Realised gains based on cost’ represents the total increase in value, compared to cost, of those funds which meet the criteria set out in page 42. These gains are adjusted for amounts previously reported as unrealised (and included within the fair value at the previous balance sheet date) to determine the ‘Realised gains based on carrying values at previous balance sheet date’.

    Gains on investments includes the ‘Realised gains based on carrying values at previous balance sheet date’ together with the net fair value movement on the balance of the investee funds.

    Related undertakings

    At 31 January 2025, the Company held direct and indirect interests in six limited partnership subsidiaries. These interests, net of the incentive accrual as described in note 9, were:

    Investment 31 January 2025
    %
    31 January 2024
    %
    ICG Enterprise Trust Limited Partnership 99.9% 99.9%
    ICG Enterprise Trust (2) Limited Partnership 66.5% 66.5%
    ICG Enterprise Trust Co-investment Limited Partnership 66.0% 66.0%
    ICG Enterprise Holdings LP 99.5% 99.5%
    ICG Morse Partnership LP 99.5% 99.5%
    ICG Lewis Partnership LP 99.5% 99.5%

    The registered address and principal place of business of the subsidiary partnerships is Procession House, 55 Ludgate Hill, London EC4M 7JW.

    In addition the Company held an interest (including indirectly through its subsidiaries) of more than 20% in the following entities. These investments are not considered subsidiaries or associates as the Company does not exert control or have significant influence over the activities of these companies/partnerships.

    NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

    As at 31 January 2025        
    Investment Instrument % interest1    
    Graphite Capital Partners VII Top Up Plus Limited partnership interests 20.0%    
    Graphite Capital Partners VIII Top Up Limited partnership interests 41.1%    
    ICG Velocity3 Limited partnership interests 32.5%    
             
    As at 31 January 2024        
    Investment Instrument % interest1    
    Graphite Capital Partners VII Top Up Plus2 Limited partnership interests 20.0%    
    Graphite Capital Partners VIII Top Up2 Limited partnership interests 41.1%    
    ICG Velocity3 Limited partnership interests 32.5%    
    1. The percentage shown for limited partnership interests represents the proportion of total commitments to the relevant fund. The percentage shown for shares represents the proportion of total shares in issue.
    2. Address of principal place of business is 7 Air Street, Soho, London W1B 5AD.
    3. Address of principal place of business is Procession House, 55 Ludgate Hill, London, EC4M 7JW.

    11 CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS

      31 January 2025 31 January 2024
      £’000 £’000
    Cash at bank and in hand 3,927 9,722

    12 PREPAYMENTS AND RECEIVABLES

      31 January 2025 31 January 2024
      £’000 £’000
    Prepayments and accrued income 2,018 2,258

    As at 31 January 2025, prepayments and accrued income included £2.0m (2024: £2.3m) of unamortised costs in relation to the bank facility. Of this amount £0.8m (2024: £0.5m) is expected to be amortised in less than one year.

    13 PAYABLES – CURRENT

      31 January 2025 31 January 2024
      £’000 £’000
    Accruals, including facility interest 11,171 5,139
    Bank facility drawn 131,931 20,000
    Payables 143,102 25,139

    Bank facility details are shown in the liquidity section of note 17 on page 52.

    NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

    14 SHARE CAPITAL

      Authorised Issued and fully paid
        Nominal   Nominal
    Equity share capital Number £’000 Number £’000
    Balance at 31 January 2025 120,000,000 12,000 72,913,000 7,292
    Balance at 31 January 2024 120,000,000 12,000 72,913,000 7,292

    All ordinary shares have a nominal value of 10.0p. At 31 January 2025 and 31 January 2024, 72,913,000 shares had been allocated, called up and fully paid. During the year 2,932,675 shares were bought back in the market and held in treasury (2024: 1,130,708 shares). At 31 January 2025, the Company held 8,640,808 shares in treasury (2024: 5,708,133) and had 64,272,192 (2024: 67,204,867) shares outstanding, all of which have equal voting rights.

      31 January 2025 31 January 2024
    Shares held in treasury 8,640,808 5,708,133
    Shares not held in treasury 64,272,192 67,204,867
    Total 72,913,000 72,913,000

    15 NET ASSET VALUE PER SHARE

    The net asset value per share is calculated on equity attributable to equity holders of £1,332.4m (2024: £1,283.2m) and on 67,272,192 (2024: 67,204,867) ordinary shares in issue at the year end. There were no potentially dilutive shares, such as options or warrants, at either year end. Calculated on both the basic and diluted basis the net asset value per share was 2,072.9p (2024: 1,909.4p).

    16 CAPITAL COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

    The Company and its subsidiaries had uncalled commitments in relation to the following Portfolio investments:

      31 January
    2025
    £’000
    31 January
    2024
    £’000
    ICG LP Secondaries Fund I LP 41,146 34,811
    ICG Strategic Equity V2 36,868 19,704
    ICG Europe Mid-Market Fund II1 19,245 21,316
    ICG Augusta Partners Co-Investor2 17,775 17,365
    ICG Strategic Secondaries Fund II2 16,938 16,547
    ICG Europe VIII1 14,339 25,901
    ICG Ludgate Hill (Feeder B) SCSp1 13,591 13,860
    ICG Strategic Equity Fund III2 11,201 10,942
    ICG MXV Co-Investment 8,361 —
    ICG Strategic Equity IV2 7,055 10,385
    ICG Europe VII1 6,082 6,541
    ICG Ludgate Hill (Feeder) IIIA Porsche SCSp2 5,691 4,652
    ICG Europe Mid-Market Fund1 5,524 5,476
    ICG Ludgate Hill (Feeder) II Boston SCSp2 5,392 5,267
    ICG Asia Pacific Fund III2 2,523 2,634
    ICG Europe VI1 4,013 4,311
    ICG North American Private Debt Fund II2 2,097 1,682
    ICG Colombe Co-investment1 1,811 2,378
    ICG Dallas Co-Investment2 1,240 1,280
    Commitments of less than £1,000,000 at 31 January 2025 5,746 5,991
    Total ICG 226,638 211,043
    Graphite Capital Partners IX 2,281 4,525
    Graphite Capital Partners VIII1 4,124 2,194
    Graphite Capital Partners VII1,2 456 456
    Total Graphite funds 6,861 7,175

    1.Includes interest acquired through a secondary fund purchase.

    2.Includes the associated Top Up funds.

      31 January
    2025
    £’000
    31 January
    2024
    £’000
    Leeds VIII-A 16,135 —
    Bowmark VII 15,000 15,000
    New Mountain VII 14,299 15,763
    PAI Europe VIII 12,356 20,900
    Thoma Bravo XVI-A 12,101 —
    Investindustrial VIII 12,009 —
    Cinven VIII 11,748 12,789
    CVC IX A 10,546 12,789
    Bain VI 9,939 11,319
    CDR XII 8,908 11,822
    The Resolute Fund VI 8,577 11,822
    Hellman Friedman XI (Parallel) 8,067 7,881
    Advent International X-A 8,039 10,849
    Bregal Unternehmerkapital IV-A 7,762 8,526
    Green Equity Investors Side IX 7,618 15,611
    Permira VIII 7,618 9,356
    Genstar Capital Partners XI (EU) 7,455 7,850
    Apax XI EUR 6,860 8,383
    Gridiron V 6,578 9,008
    Oak Hill VI (Offshore) 5,034 —
    Investindustrial VII 4,895 4,219
    Audax Private Equity VII-B 4,546 5,830
    Integrum I 4,052 5,715
    American Securities IX 4,034 —
    Thomas H Lee Equity Fund IX 3,998 6,762
    PAI Mid-Market Fund 3,764 4,963
    BC XI 3,710 4,900
    Bowmark VI 3,357 1,357
    Hg Genesis X 3,326 3,469
    Ivanti 2,979 2,910
    Valeas Capital Partners I A 2,973 —
    CVC VII 2,944 —
    PAI VII 2,430 2,872
    GHO Capital III 2,257 2,617
    Bain XIII 2,247 2,739
    Audiotonix 2,243 —
    Bain Tech Opportunities II 2,239 2,276
    Tailwind III 2,203 1,517
    Ambassador Theatre Group 2,056 2,049
    Thomas H Lee Equity Fund VIII 1,940 2,011
    Thoma Bravo XV 1,901 2,648
    Hg Saturn III 1,840 2,714
    Seventh Cinven Fund 1,812 2,929
    GI Partners VI-A 1,789 2,168
    Charlesbank X 1,685 3,543
    Apax X 1,677 1,442
    Hellman Friedman X 1,631 2,194
    Bregal Unternehmerkapital III 1,575 2,113
    Carlyle Europe Partners V 1,553 2,243
    Resolute V 1,363 855
    FSN VI 1,303 2,946
    Gridiron III 1,289 4,080
    AEA VII 1,243 464
    Resolute 02 Continuation (SEC 1) 1,145 9,893
    CVC European Equity Partners VIII 512 3,402
    New Mountain VI 498 2,276
    European Camping Group 2 399 1,474
    Leeds VII 317 3,581
    Commitments of less than £2,000,000 at 31 January 2025 62,785 36,908
    Total third party 319,687 333,747
    Total commitments 553,186 551,965

    The Company and its subsidiaries had no other unfunded commitments to investment funds. Commitments made by the Company and its subsidiaries are irrevocable.

    As at 31 January 2025, the Company (excluding its subsidiaries) had uncalled commitments in relation to the above Portfolio of £114.3m (2024: £98.1m). The Company did not have any contingent liabilities at 31 January 2025 (2024: None).

    NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

    The Company’s subsidiaries, which are not consolidated, had the balance of uncalled commitments in relation to the above Portfolio of £438.9m (2024: £453.9m). The Company is responsible for financing its pro-rata share of those uncalled commitments (see note 9).

    17 FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND RISK MANAGEMENT

    The Company is an investment company as defined by Section 833 of the Companies Act 2006 and conducts its affairs so as to qualify as an investment trust under the provisions of Section 1158 of the Corporation Tax Act 2010 (‘Section 1158’). The Company’s objective is to provide long-term growth by investing in private companies managed by leading private equity managers.

    Investments in funds have anticipated lives of approximately 10 years. Direct Investments are made with an anticipated holding period of between three and five years.

    Financial risk management

    The Company’s activities expose it to a variety of financial risks: market risk (comprising currency risk, interest rate risk and price risk), investment risk, credit risk and liquidity risk. The Company’s overall risk management programme focuses on the unpredictability of financial markets and seeks to minimise potential adverse effects on the Company’s financial performance. The Board has overall responsibility for managing the risks and the framework for monitoring and coordinating these risks. The Audit Committee regularly reviews, identifies and evaluates the risks taken by the Company to allow them to be appropriately managed. All of the Company’s management functions are delegated to the Manager which has its own internal control and risk monitoring arrangements. The Committee makes a regular assessment of these arrangements, with reference to the Company’s risk matrix. The Company’s financial risk management objectives and processes used to manage these risks have not changed from the previous period and the policies are set out below:

    Market risk
    (i) Currency risk

    The Company’s investments are principally in continental Europe, the US and the UK, and are primarily denominated in euro, US dollars and sterling. There are also smaller amounts in other European currencies. The Company’s investments in controlled structured entities are reported in Sterling. The Company is exposed to currency risk in that movements in the value of sterling against these foreign currencies will affect the net asset value and the cash required to fund undrawn commitments. The Board regularly reviews the level of foreign currency denominated assets and outstanding commitments in the context of current market conditions and may decide to buy or sell currency or put in place currency hedging arrangements. No hedging arrangements were in place during the financial year.

    The composition of the net assets of the Company by reporting currency at the year end is set out below:

      Sterling Euro USD Other Total
    31 January 2025 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000
    Investments 1,201,166 81,755 186,623 5 1,469,549
    Cash and cash equivalents and other net current assets (139,168) 1,385 618 8 (137,157)
      1,061,998 83,140 187,241 13 1,332,392
               
      Sterling Euro USD Other Total
    31 January 2024 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000
    Investments 1,068,115 81,164 146,881 222 1,296,382
    Cash and cash equivalents and other net current assets (21,553) 4,504 3,878 12 (13,159)
      1,046,562 85,668 150,759 234 1,283,223

    NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

    On a look-through basis to the currency of the portfolio company, the effect of a 25% increase or decrease in the sterling value of the euro would be a fall of £71.3m and a rise of £65.1m in the value of shareholders’equity and on profit after tax at 31 January 2025 respectively (2024: a fall of £74m and a rise of £56.1m based on 25% increase or decrease).The effect of a 25% increase or decrease in the sterling value of the US dollar would be a fall of £158m and a rise of £152.1m in the value of shareholders’ equity and on profit after tax at 31 January 2025 respectively (2024: a fall of £141.9m and a rise of £124.4m based on 25% movement). The percentages applied are based on market volatility in exchange rates observed in prior periods.

    (ii) Interest rate risk

    The Company’s assets primarily comprise non-interest bearing investments in funds and non-interest bearing investments in portfolio companies. The fair values of these investments are not significantly directly affected by changes in interest rates. The Company’s net debt balance is exposed to interest rate risk; the financial impact of this risk is currently immaterial.

    The Company is indirectly exposed to interest rate risk through the impact of interest rates on the performance of investments in funds and portfolio companies as a result of interest rate changes impacting the underlying manager valuation. This performance impact as a result of interest rate risk is recognised through the valuation of those investments, which will be affected by the impact of any change in interest rates on the financial performance of the underlying portfolio companies and also on any valuation of those investments for sale. The Company is not able to quantify how a change in interest rates would impact valuations.

    (iii) Price risk

    The risk that the value of a financial instrument will change as a result of changes to market prices is one that is fundamental to the Company’s objective, which is to provide long-term capital growth through investment in unquoted companies. The investment Portfolio is continually monitored to ensure an appropriate balance of risk and reward in order to achieve the Company’s objective.

    The Company is exposed to the risk of change in value of its private equity investments. For all investments the market variable is deemed to be the price itself. The table below shows the impact of a 30% increase or decrease in the valuation of the investment Portfolio. The percentages applied are reasonable based on the Manager’s view of the potential for volatility in the Portfolio valuations under stressed conditions.

      31 January 2025 31 January 2024
      Increase in variable Decrease in variable Increase in variable Decrease in variable
      £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000
    30% (2024: 30%) movement in the price of investments        
    Impact on profit after tax 423,339 (370,568) 374,044 (320,217)

    A reasonably possible percentage change in relation to the earnings estimates or Enterprise Value/EBITDA multiples used by the underlying managers to value the private equity fund investments and co-investments may result in a significant change in the fair value of unquoted investments.

    NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

    Investment and credit risk

    (i) Investment risk

    Investment risk is the risk that the financial performance of the companies in which the Company invests either improves or deteriorates, thereby affecting the value of that investment. Investments in unquoted companies whether indirectly or directly are, by their nature, subject to potential investment losses. The investment Portfolio is highly diversified in order to mitigate this risk.

    (ii) Credit risk

    The Company’s exposure to credit risk arises principally from its investment in cash deposits. The Company aims to invest the majority of its liquid portfolio in assets which have low credit risk. The Company’s policy is to limit exposure to any one investment to 15% of gross assets. This is regularly monitored by the Manager as a part of its cash management process.

    Cash is held on deposit with Royal Bank of Scotland (‘RBS’) and totalled £3.9m (2024: £9.7m). RBS currently has a credit rating of A1 from Moody’s. This represented the maximum exposure to credit risk at the balance sheet date. No collateral is held by the Company in respect of these amounts. None of the Company’s cash deposits or money market fund balances were past due or impaired at 31 January 2025 (2024: nil) and as a result of this, no ECL provision has been recorded.

    Liquidity risk

    The Company makes commitments to private equity funds in advance of that capital being invested, typically in illiquid, unquoted companies. These commitments are in excess of the Company’s total liquidity, therefore resulting in an overcommitment. When determining the appropriate level of overcommitment, the Board considers the rate at which commitments might be drawn down, typically over four to six years, versus the rate at which existing investments are sold and cash realised. The Company has an established liquidity management policy, which involves active monitoring and assessment of the Company’s liquidity position and its overcommitment risk. This is regularly reviewed by the Board and incorporated into the Board’s assessment of the viability of the Company. This process incorporates balance sheet and cash flow projections, including scenarios with varying levels of Portfolio gains and losses, fund drawdowns and realisations, availability of the credit facility, exchange rates, and possible remedial action that the Company could undertake if required in the event of significant Portfolio declines.

    At the year end, the Company had cash and cash equivalents totalling £3.9m and had access to committed bank facilities of €300m maturing in May 2028, which is a multi-currency revolving credit facility provided by SMBC and Lloyds. The key terms of the facility are:

    • Upfront cost: 120bps.
    • Non-utilisation fees: 115bps per annum.
    • Margin on drawn amounts: 300bps per annum.

    As at 31 January 2025 the Company’s total financial liabilities amounted to £143.1m (2024: £25.1m) of payables which were due in less than one year, which includes accrued balances payable in respect of the credit facility above.

    Movement in financial liabilities arising from financing activities

    The following tables sets out the movements in total liabilities held at amortised cost arising from financing activities undertaken during the year.

      2025 2024
      £’000 £’000
    At 1 February 2024 22,062 67,700
    Proceeds from borrowings 139,762 128,109
    Repayment of long term borrowings (27,831) (174,954)
    Change in capitalisation of bank facility fees 782 1,206
    At 31 January 2025 134,775 22,061
         

    NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

    Capital risk management

    The Company’s capital is represented by its net assets, which are managed to achieve the Company’s investment objective. As at the year end, the Company had net debt of £135.9m (2024: £10.3m).

    The Board can manage the capital structure directly since it has taken the powers, which it is seeking to renew, to issue and buy back shares and it also determines dividend payments. The Company is subject to externally imposed capital requirements with respect to the obligation and ability to pay dividends by Section 1159 of the Corporation Tax Act 2010 and by the Companies Act 2006, respectively. Total equity at 31 January 2025, the composition of which is shown on the balance sheet, was £1,332.4m (2024: £1,283.2m).

    Fair values estimation
    IFRS 13 requires disclosure of fair value measurements of financial instruments categorised according to the following fair value measurement hierarchy:

    • Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1).
    • Inputs other than quoted prices included within level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (that is, as prices) or indirectly (that is, derived from prices) (Level 2).
    • Inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (that is, unobservable inputs) (Level 3).

    The valuation techniques applied to level 3 assets are described in note 1(c) of the financial statements. No investments were categorised as level 1 or level 2.

    The Company’s policy is to recognise transfers into and transfers out of fair value hierarchy levels at the end of the reporting year when they are deemed to occur.

    The sensitivity of the Company’s investments to a change in value is discussed on page 51.

    The following table presents the assets that are measured at fair value at 31 January 2025 and 31 January 2024:

    31 January 2025        
    Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Total
    £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000
    Investments held at fair value        
    Unquoted investments – indirect — — 150,987 150,987
    Unquoted investments – direct — — 154,242 154,242
    Quoted investments – direct — — — —
    Subsidiary undertakings — — 1,164,320 1,164,320
    Total investments held at fair value — — 1,469,549 1,469,549
    31 January 2024        
    Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Total
    £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000
    Investments held at fair value        
    Unquoted investments – indirect — — 136,473 136,473
    Unquoted investments – direct — — 123,823 123,823
    Quoted investments – direct — — — —
    Subsidiary undertakings — — 1,036,085 1,036,085
    Total investments held at fair value — — 1,296,381 1,296,381

    All unquoted and quoted investments are valued at fair value in accordance with IFRS 13. The Company has no quoted investments as at 31 January 2025; quoted investments held by subsidiary undertakings are reported within Level 3.

    Investments in Level 3 securities are in respect of private equity fund investments and co-investments. These are held at fair value and are calculated using valuations provided by the underlying manager of the investment, with adjustments made to the statements to take account of cash flow events occurring after the date of the manager’s valuation, such as realisations or liquidity adjustments.

    The following tables present the changes in Level 3 instruments for the year to 31 January 2025 and 31 January 2024.

    31 January 2025 Unquoted investments (indirect) at fair value through profit or loss
    £’000
    Unquoted investments (direct) at fair value through profit or loss
    £’000
    Subsidiary undertakings
    £’000
    Total
    £’000
    Opening balances 136,473 123,823 1,036,086 1,296,382
    Additions 18,124 16,020 151,292 185,436
    Disposals (16,076) (4,138) (125,769) (145,983)
    Gains and losses recognised in profit or loss 14,524 16,479 102,711 133,714
    Closing balance 153,045 152,184 1,164,320 1,469,549
    31 January 2024 Unquoted investments (indirect) at fair value through profit or loss
    £’000
    Unquoted investments (direct) at fair value through profit or loss
    £’000
    Subsidiary undertakings
    £’000
    Total
    £’000
    Opening balances 158,896 110,282 1,079,897 1,349,075
    Additions 14,933 10,248 116,988 142,169
    Disposals (37,167) (3,590) (195,300) (236,057)
    Gains and losses recognised in profit or loss (188) 6,883 34,500 41,194
    Closing balance 136,474 123,823 1,036,085 1,296,381

    18 RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

    Significant transactions between the Company and its subsidiaries are shown below:

    NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

    Subsidiary Nature of transaction Year ended
    31 January
    2025
    £’000
    Year ended
    31 January
    2024
    £’000
    ICG Enterprise Trust Limited Partnership Increase in amounts owed to subsidiaries — —
      (Decrease) in amounts owed by subsidiaries (8,689) (102)
      Income allocated — —
    ICG Enterprise Trust (2) Limited Partnership Increase in amounts owed to subsidiaries (2,956) 11,420
      (Decrease) in amounts owed by subsidiaries — —
      Income allocated (169) 151
    ICG Enterprise Trust Co-investment LP Increase in amounts owed by subsidiaries 33,229 (10,416)
      Income allocated 2,127 6,681
    ICG Enterprise Holdings LP Increase in amounts owed to subsidiaries — (45,725)
      Income allocated 4,224 6,819
    ICG Morse Partnership LP Increase in amounts owed by subsidiaries — (14,513)
      Decrease in amounts owed to subsidiaries — —
      Income allocated — —
    ICG Lewis Partnership LP (Decrease) in amounts owed by subsidiaries 687 1,820
      Increase in amounts owed by subsidiaries — —
      Income allocated — —

    ICG Enterprise Trust Limited Partnership transferred its remaining assets to ICG Enterprise Trust PLC during the year ended 31 January 2025. It will be dissolved during the year ended 31 January 2026 and will cease to be a subsidiary at that time.

    For the purpose of IAS 24 Related Party Disclosures, key management personnel comprised the Board of Directors.

    Remuneration in the year (audited) Fees Expenses Total
    Name 2025
    £’000
    2024
    £’000
    2025
    £’000
    2024
    £’000
    2025
    £’000
    2024
    £’000
    Jane Tufnell 74 71   — 74 71
    Alastair Bruce 60 58 — — 60 58
    David Warnock 59 46   — 59 46
    Gerhard Fusenig 48 46 3 2 51 49
    Adiba Ighodaro 48 46 — — 48 46
    Janine Nicholls 48 46 — — 48 46
    Total 337 313 3 2 340 316

    Amounts owed by/to subsidiaries represent the Company’s loan account balances with those entities, to which the Company’s share of drawdowns and distributions in respect of those entities are credited and debited respectively.

    NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

      Amounts owed by subsidiaries Amounts owed to subsidiaries
    Subsidiary 31 January 2025 £’000 31 January 2024 £’000 31 January 2025 £’000 31 January 2024 £’000
    ICG Enterprise Trust Limited Partnership — — (492) 8,197
    ICG Enterprise Trust (2) Limited Partnership — — 31,372 34,328
    ICG Enterprise Trust Co-Investment LP 273,555 240,326 — —
    ICG Enterprise Holdings LP — — — —
    ICG Morse Partnership LP — — — —
    ICG Lewis Partnership LP 8,569 7,881 — —

    The Company and its subsidiaries’ total shares in funds and co-investments managed by the Company’s Manager are:

      Year ended 31 January 2025 Year ended 31 January 2024
    Fund/Co-investment Remaining
    commitment
    £’000
    Fair value investment
    £’000
    Remaining
    commitment
    £’000
    Fair value investment
    £’000
    ICG MXV Co-Investment 8,361 32,728 217 31,658
    ICG Strategic Equity Fund III 10,727 31,043 10,942 39,374
    ICG Europe VII 6,082 30,721 6,541 35,021
    ICG Ludgate Hill (Feeder B) SCSp 13,591 23,814 13,860 24,366
    ICG Europe VIII 14,339 23,640 25,901 10,746
    ICG Augusta Partners Co-Investor 17,775 20,469 17,365 15,533
    ICG Ludgate Hill (Feeder) III A Porsche SCSp 5,691 17,995 4,652 21,104
    ICG Newton Co-Investment 393 17,808 393 17,909
    ICG Progress Co-Investment 421 17,265 577 15,156
    ICG Vanadium Co-Investment 246 16,180 251 14,209
    ICG Ludgate Hill (Feeder) II Boston SCSp 5,392 16,030 5,267 14,721
    ICG Match Co-Investment 132 15,253 129 15,403
    ICG Colombe Co-investment 1,810 13,795 1,678 12,221
    ICG Europe Mid-Market Fund 5,524 13,494 5,476 13,819
    ICG LP Secondaries Fund I LP 41,146 12,175 34,811 21,980
    ICG Cheetah Co-Investment 635 11,123 669 11,570
    CX VIII Co-Investment 167 9,076 171 8,996
    ICG Asia Pacific Fund III 2,523 8,706 2,634 8,436
    ICG Dallas Co-Investment 1,240 8,172 1,280 8,245
    ICG Strategic Equity V 36,868 7,101 19,704 895
    ICG Strategic Equity IV 7,055 32,851 10,385 28,029
    ICG Sunrise Co-Investment 75 5,840 76 5,402
    ICG Crown Co-Investment 96 5,492 122 4,817
    ICG Recovery Fund 2008 B1 846 4,954 862 4,545
    ICG Strategic Secondaries Fund II 16,938 4,853 16,547 10,052
    ICG Holiday Co-Investor I 286 3,748 285 2,655
    ICG North American Private Debt Fund II 2,097 3,061 1,682 5,467
    ICG Europe VI 4,013 2,814 4,311 5,719
    ICG Holiday Co-Investor II 199 2,775 197 1,966
    ICG Europe Mid-Market II 19,245 1,534 21,316 (263)
    ICG Europe V 545 757 555 808
    ICG Cross Border 182 273 178 5,555
    ICG Diocle Co-Investment 145 81 148 98
    ICG Velocity Partners Co-Investor 650 18 635 —
    ICG European Fund 2006 B1 480 15 489 28
    ICG Topvita Co-Investment 687 — 700 —
    ICG Trio Co-Investment 36 — 37 7,988
    Ambassador Theatre Group — — — 14,177
    Total 226,638 415,652 211,043 438,410

    At the balance sheet date the Company has fully funded its share of capital calls due to ICG-managed funds in which it is invested.

    19 Post balance sheet events

    On 2 April 2025, the Company announced the completion of a secondary sale of primary fund interests generating £62m net proceeds and releasing undrawn commitments of £10m. On 30 April 2025 the Company cancelled its Treasury shares (see note 14). 9,358,808 shares were cancelled.

    GLOSSARY

    Term Short form Definition
    Alternative Performance Measures APMs Alternative Performance Measures are a term defined by the European Securities and Markets Authority as “financial measures of historical or future performance, financial position, or cash flows, other than a financial measure defined or specified in the applicable financial reporting framework”.

    APMs are used in this report if considered by the Board and the Manager to be the most relevant basis for shareholders in assessing the overall performance of the Company and for comparing the performance of the Company to its peers, taking into account industry practice.

    Definitions and reconciliations to IFRS measures are provided in the main body of the report or in this Glossary, where appropriate.

    Buyback impact on NAV per Share   Buyback impact on NAV per Share is calculated by comparing the NAV per Share with an adjusted NAV per Share as follows:
      Year ended
    31 January 2025
    Since inception (Oct. 22)  
    Opening number of shares 67,190,867 68,523,055 A
    Number of shares bought back in period 2,912,675 4,244,863  
    Closing number of shares 64,278,192 64,278,192 B
    31 January 2025 NAV £1,332m £1,332m C
    Add back cash invested in buybacks £36m £51m  
    31 January 2025 NAV + cash invested in buybacks £1,368m £1,383m D
    31 January 2025 NAV per Share 2,072.9p 2,072.9p E (C/B)
    Pro forma NAV per share excluding buybacks 2,036.4p 2,018.8p F (D/A)
    Impact of buybacks 36.5p 54.1p G (E-F)
    NAV per Share accretion
    from buybacks
    1.8% 2.7% G/F
    Note: scenario excluding buyback does not include any cash impact of dividends that would have been paid to holders of those shares had the buyback not been undertaken
    Carried Interest   Carried interest is equivalent to a performance fee. This represents a share of the profits that will accrue to the underlying private equity managers, after achievement of an agreed Preferred Return.
    Cash drag   Cash drag is the negative impact on performance arising as a result of the allocation of a portion of the entity’s assets to cash.
    Co-investment   Co-investment is a Direct Investment in a company alongside a private equity fund.
    Co-investment Incentive Scheme Accrual   Co-investment Incentive Scheme Accrual represents the estimated value of interests in the Co-investment Incentive Scheme operated by the subsidiary partnerships of the Company.
    Commitment   Commitment represents the amount of capital that each investor agrees to contribute to a fund or a specific investment.
    Compound Annual Growth Rate CAGR The rate of return that would be required for an investment to grow from its beginning balance to its ending balance, assuming the profits were reinvested at the end of each period of the investment’s life span.
    Deployment   Please see ‘Total new investment’.
    Direct Investment   An investment in a portfolio company held directly, not through a private equity fund. Direct Investments are typically co-investments with a private equity fund.
    Discount   Discount arises when the Company’s shares trade at a price below the Company’s NAV per Share. In this circumstance, the price that an investor pays or receives for a share would be less than the value attributable to it by reference to the underlying assets. The Discount is the difference between the share price and the NAV, expressed as a percentage of the NAV. For example, if the NAV was 100p and the share price was 90p, the Discount would be 10%.
    Drawdowns   Drawdowns are amounts invested by the Company when called by underlying managers in respect of an existing Commitment.
    EBITDA   Stands for earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, which is a widely used profitability measure in the private equity industry.
    Enlarged Perimeter   The aggregate Portfolio value of the Top 30 Companies and as many of the managers from within the Top 30 funds as practicable.
    Enterprise Value EV Enterprise Value is the aggregate value of a company’s entire issued share capital and Net Debt.
    Exclusion List   The Exclusion List defines the business activities which are excluded from investment.
    FTSE All-Share Index Total Return   The change in the level of the FTSE All-Share Index, assuming that dividends are re-invested on the day that they are paid.
    Full Exits   Full Exits are exit events (e.g., trade sale, sale by public offering, or sale to a financial buyer) following which the residual exposure to an underlying company is zero or immaterial; this does not include Fund Disposals. See ‘Fund Disposals’.
    Fund Disposals   Fund Disposals are where the Company receives sales proceeds from the full or partial sale of a fund position within the secondary market.
    General Partner GP The General Partner is the entity managing a private equity fund. This is commonly referred to as the manager.
    Hedging   Hedging is an investment technique designed to offset a potential loss on one investment by purchasing a second investment that is expected to perform in the opposite way.
    Initial Public Offering IPO An Initial Public Offering is an offering by a company of its share capital to the public with a view to seeking an admission of its shares to a recognised stock exchange.
    Internal Rate of Return IRR Internal Rate of Return is a measure of the rate of return received by an investor in a fund. It is calculated from cash drawn from and returned to the investor, together with the residual value of the investment.
    Investment Period   Investment Period is the period in which funds are able to make new investments under the terms of their fund agreements, typically up to five years after the initial Commitment.
    Last Twelve Months LTM Last Twelve Months refers to the timeframe of the immediately preceding 12 months in reference to financial metrics used to evaluate the Company’s performance.
    Limited Partner LP The Limited Partner is an institution or individual who commits capital to a private equity fund established as a Limited Partnership. These funds are generally protected from legal actions and any losses beyond the original investment.
    Limited Partnership   A Limited Partnership includes one or more General Partners, who have responsibility for managing the business of the partnership and have unlimited liability, and one or more Limited Partners, who do not participate in the operation of the partnership and whose liability is ordinarily capped at their capital and loan contribution to the partnership. In typical fund structures, the General Partner receives a priority share ahead of distributions to Limited Partners.
    Net Asset Value per Share NAV per Share Net Asset Value per Share is the value of the Company’s net assets attributable to one Ordinary share. It is calculated by dividing ‘shareholders’ funds’ by the total number of ordinary shares in issue. Shareholders’ funds are calculated by deducting current and long-term liabilities, and any provision for liabilities and charges, from the Company’s total assets.
    Net Debt   Net Debt is calculated as the total short-term and long-term debt in a business, less cash and cash equivalents.
    Ongoing charges   Ongoing Charges are calculated in line with guidance issued by the Association of Investment Companies (‘AIC’) and capture management fees and expenses, excluding finance costs, incurred at the Company level only. The calculation does not include the expenses and management fees incurred by any underlying funds.
        31 January 2025 Total per income statement
    £’000
    Amount excluded from AIC Ongoing Charges
    £’000
    Included Ongoing Charges
    £000
        Management fees 16,175 — 16,175
        General expenses 1,500 165 1,665
        Finance costs 9,354 (9,354) —
        Total 27,029 (9,189) 17,840
        Total Ongoing Charges 17,840
        Average NAV 1,294,186
        Ongoing Charges as % of NAV 1.38%
               
        31 January 2024 Total per income statement
    £’000
    Amount excluded from AIC Ongoing Charges
    £’000
    Included Ongoing Charges
    £000
        Management fees 16,148 — 16,148
        General expenses 1,773 (209) 1,564
        Finance costs 8,152 (8,152) —
        Total 26,073 (8,362) 17,712
        Total Ongoing Charges 17,712
        Average NAV 1,291,759
        Ongoing Charges as % of NAV 1.37%
        Included within General expenses above are £(0.2)m (credit) (2024: £0.2m) of other expenses which are non-recurring and are excluded from the Ongoing Charges.
    Other Net Liabilities   Other Net Liabilities at the aggregated Company level represent net other liabilities per the Company’s balance sheet. Net other liabilities per the balance sheet of the subsidiaries include amounts payable under the Co-investment Incentive Scheme Accrual.
    Overcommitment   Overcommitment refers to where private equity fund investors make Commitments exceeding the amount of liquidity immediately available for investment. When determining the appropriate level of Overcommitment, careful consideration needs to be given to the rate at which Commitments might be drawn down, and the rate at which realisations will generate cash from the existing Portfolio to fund new investment.
    Portfolio   Portfolio represents the aggregate of the investment Portfolios of the Company and of its subsidiary Limited Partnerships. This APM is consistent with the commentary in previous annual and interim reports. The Board and the Manager consider that disclosing our Portfolio assists shareholders in understanding the value and performance of the underlying investments selected by the Manager. It is shown before the Co-investment Incentive Scheme Accrual to avoid being distorted by certain funds and Direct Investments on which ICG Enterprise Trust Plc does not incur these costs (for example, on funds managed by ICG plc). Portfolio is related to the NAV, which is the value attributed to our shareholders, and which also incorporates the Co-investment Incentive Scheme Accrual as well as the value of cash and debt retained on our balance sheet.

    The value of the Portfolio at 31 January 2025 is £1,523.1m (31 January 2024: £1,349.0m).

        31 January 2025 £m IFRS Balance sheet fair value Net assets of subsidiary limited partnerships Co-investment Incentive Scheme Accrual Total Company and subsidiary Limited Partnership
        Investments1 1,469.5 (0.3) 53.9 1,523.1
        Cash 3.9 — — 3.9
        Other Net Liabilities (141.0) 0.3 (53.9) (194.6)
        Net assets 1,332.4 — — 1,332.4
                 
        31 January 2024 £m IFRS Balance sheet fair value Balances receivable from subsidiary Limited Partnerships Co-investment Incentive Scheme Accrual Total Company and subsidiary Limited Partnership
        Investments1 1,296.4 (1.9) 54.4 1,349.0
        Cash 9.7 — — 9.7
        Other Net Liabilities (22.9) 1.9 (54.4) (75.5)
        Net assets 1,283.2 — — 1,283.2
        1Investments as reported on the IFRS balance sheet at fair value comprise the total of assets held by the Company and the net asset value of the Company’s investments in the subsidiary Limited Partnerships.
    Portfolio Return on a Local Currency Basis   Portfolio Return on a Local Currency Basis represents the change in the valuation of the Company’s Portfolio before the impact of currency movements and Co-investment Incentive Scheme Accrual. The Portfolio return of 10.2% is calculated as follows:
          £m 31 January 2025 31 January 2024
        Income, gains and losses on Investments   142.0 125.3
        Foreign exchange gains and losses included in gains and losses on investments   5.4 (38.6)
        Incentive accrual valuation movement   (9.3) (3.7)
        Total gains on Portfolio investments excluding impact of foreign exchange   138.1 83.1
        Opening Portfolio valuation   1,349.0 1,406.4
        Portfolio Return on a Local Currency Basis   10.2% 5.9%
                 
    Term Short form Definition
    Portfolio Company   Portfolio Company refers to an individual company in an investment portfolio.
    Primary   A Primary Investment is a Commitment to a private equity fund.
    Quoted Company   A Quoted Company is any company whose shares are listed or traded on a recognised stock exchange.
    Realisation Proceeds   Realisation Proceeds are amounts received in respect of underlying realisation activity from the Portfolio and exclude any inflows from the sale of fund positions via the secondary market.
    Realisations – Multiple to Cost   Realisations – Multiple to Cost is the average return from Full Exits from the Portfolio in the period on a primary investment basis, weighted by cost.
        £m   31 January 2025 31 January 2024
        Realisation Proceeds from Full Exits in the year-to-date   73.7 100.8
        Cost   35.9 28.8
        Average return Multiple to Cost   2.9x 3.5x
    Realisations – Uplift To Carrying Value   Realisations – Uplift To Carrying Value is the aggregate uplift on Full exits from the Portfolio in the period excluding publicly listed companies that were exited via sell downs of their shares.
        £m   31 January 2025 31 January 2024
        Realisation Proceeds from Full Exits in the year-to-date   73.7 100.8
        Prior Carrying Value (at previous quarterly valuation prior to exit)   62.0 89.2
        Realisations – Uplift To Carrying Value   19.0% 29.5%
    Secondary Investments   Secondary Investments occur when existing private equity fund interests and Commitments are purchased from an investor seeking liquidity.
    Share Price Total Return   Share Price Total Return is the change in the Company’s share price, assuming that dividends are re-invested on the day that they are paid.
    Total New Investment   Total New Investment is the total of direct Co-investment and fund investment Drawdowns in respect of the Portfolio. In accordance with IFRS 10, the Company’s subsidiaries are deemed to be investment entities and are included in subsidiary investments within the financial statements.

    Movements in the cash flow statement within the financial statements reconcile to the movement in the Portfolio as follows:

          £m 31 January 2025 31 January 2024
        Purchase of Portfolio investments per cash flow statement   34.1 25.2
        Purchase of Portfolio investments within subsidiary investments   152.2 111.6
        Return of cost/expenses   (4.9) 0.0
        Total New Investment   181.4 136.7
    Term Short form Definition        
    Total Proceeds   Total Proceeds are amounts received by the Company in respect of the Portfolio, which may be in the form of capital proceeds or income such as interest or dividends. In accordance with IFRS 10, the Company’s subsidiaries are deemed to be investment entities and are included in subsidiary investments within the financial statements.
        £m     31 January 2025 31 January 2024
        Sale of Portfolio investments per cash flow statement     20.0 40.6
        Sale of Portfolio investments, interest received, and dividends received within subsidiary investments     125.8 195.3
        Interest income per cash flow statement     0.5 1.7
        Dividend income per cash flow statement     0.5 0.8
        Other income per cash flow statement     0.1 —
        Return of invested cost     4.0 0.0
        Total Proceeds     150.8 238.6
        Fund Disposals     — (67.6)
        Realisation Proceeds     150.8 171.0
    Total Return   The change in the Company’s Net Asset Value per Share, assuming that dividends are re-invested at the end of the quarter in which the dividend was paid.
    Undrawn Commitments   Undrawn Commitments are Commitments that have not yet been drawn down (please see ‘Drawdowns’).
    Unquoted Company   An Unquoted Company is any company whose shares are not listed or traded on a recognised stock exchange.
    Valuation Date   The date of the valuation report issued by the underlying manager.

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: VAALCO Energy, Inc. Declares Second Quarter 2025 Dividend

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    HOUSTON, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Vaalco Energy, Inc. (NYSE: EGY; LSE: EGY) (“Vaalco” or the “Company”) today announced that it declared its quarterly cash dividend of $0.0625 per share of common stock for the second quarter of 2025 ($0.25 annualized), which is payable on June 27, 2025, to stockholders of record at the close of business on May 23, 2025. Future declarations of quarterly dividends and the establishment of future record and payment dates are subject to approval by the Board of Directors.

    George Maxwell, Vaalco’s Chief Executive Officer, commented, “We are pleased to announce our second quarter 2025 dividend, marking our 14th consecutive quarterly dividend. We have an active investment program underway and we are seeing volatility in commodity prices, but we remain committed to paying a sustainable, meaningful dividend to our shareholders.”

    About Vaalco

    Vaalco, founded in 1985 and incorporated under the laws of Delaware, is a Houston, Texas, USA based, independent energy company with a diverse portfolio of production, development and exploration assets across Gabon, Egypt, Cote d’Ivoire, Equatorial Guinea, Nigeria and Canada.

    For Further Information

       
    Vaalco Energy, Inc. (General and Investor Enquiries) +00 1 713 543 3422
    Website: www.vaalco.com
       
    Al Petrie Advisors (US Investor Relations) +00 1 713 543 3422
    Al Petrie / Chris Delange  
       
    Buchanan (UK Financial PR) +44 (0) 207 466 5000
    Ben Romney / Barry Archer VAALCO@buchanan.uk.com
       

    Forward Looking Statements

    This press release includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, which are intended to be covered by the safe harbors created by those laws and other applicable laws and may also include “forward-looking information” within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities laws (collectively, “forward-looking statements”). Where a forward-looking statement expresses or implies an expectation or belief as to future events or results, such expectation or belief is expressed in good faith and believed to have a reasonable basis. All statements other than statements of historical fact may be forward-looking statements. The words “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “forecast,” “outlook,” “aim,” “target,” “will,” “could,” “should,” “may,” “likely,” “plan” and “probably” or similar words may identify forward-looking statements, but the absence of these words does not mean that a statement is not forward-looking. Forward-looking statements in this press release include, but are not limited to, statements relating to expectations of future dividends to stockholders. Such forward-looking statements are subject to risks, uncertainties and other factors, which could cause actual results to differ materially from future results expressed, projected or implied by the forward-looking statements. These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to: risks relating to any unforeseen liabilities of Vaalco; the ability to generate cash flows that, along with cash on hand, will be sufficient to support operations and cash requirements; risks relating to the timing and costs of completion for scheduled maintenance of the Floating Production Storage and Offloading vessel servicing the Baobab field; and the risks described under the caption “Risk Factors” in Vaalco’s 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on March 17, 2025 and subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q filed with the SEC.

    Dividends beyond the second quarter of 2025 have not yet been approved or declared by the Board of Directors. The declaration and payment of future dividends remain at the discretion of the Board of Directors and will be determined based on Vaalco’s financial results, balance sheet strength, cash and liquidity requirements, future prospects, crude oil and natural gas prices, and other factors deemed relevant by the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors reserves all powers related to the declaration and payment of dividends. Consequently, in determining the dividend to be declared and paid on Vaalco’s common stock, the Board of Directors may revise or terminate the payment level at any time without prior notice.

    Inside Information

    This announcement contains inside information as defined in Regulation (EU) No. 596/2014 on market abuse which is part of UK domestic law by virtue of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (“MAR”) and is made in accordance with the Company’s obligations under article 17 of MAR. The person responsible for arranging the release of this announcement on behalf of Vaalco is Matthew Powers, Corporate Secretary of Vaalco.

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Aegon publishes agenda for 2025 Annual General Meeting

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    The Hague, May 8, 2025 – Aegon has today published the agenda for its Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (AGM), scheduled for Thursday, June 12, 2025. The related meeting materials, including the agenda, are now available on our website.

    At the AGM, the Board of Directors will present the 2024 Annual Accounts and propose a final dividend of EUR 0.19 per common share. This brings the total dividend for 2024 to EUR 0.35 per common share. The agenda further includes several proposals concerning the composition of Aegon Ltd.’s Board of Directors, as announced on March 31, 2025. 

    The AGM will take place in Bermuda, in a hybrid manner. Shareholders can attend in person and virtually. The meeting will provide opportunities to ask questions in person, via live chat or video connection. Those not attending in person or virtually, can vote in advance.

    Aegon’s policy on hybrid shareholder meetings will apply. Full details on how to attend, participate, and vote are available here.

    Contacts


    About Aegon

    Aegon is an international financial services holding company. Aegon’s ambition is to build leading businesses that offer their customers investment, protection, and retirement solutions. Aegon’s portfolio of businesses includes fully owned businesses in the United States and United Kingdom, and a global asset manager. Aegon also creates value by combining its international expertise with strong local partners via insurance joint-ventures in Spain & Portugal, China, and Brazil, and via asset management partnerships in France and China. In addition, Aegon owns a Bermuda-based life insurer and generates value via a strategic shareholding in a market leading Dutch insurance and pensions company.

    Aegon’s purpose of helping people live their best lives runs through all its activities. As a leading global investor and employer, Aegon seeks to have a positive impact by addressing critical environmental and societal issues, with a focus on climate change and inclusion & diversity. Aegon is headquartered in The Hague, the Netherlands, domiciled in Bermuda, and listed on Euronext Amsterdam and the New York Stock Exchange. More information can be found at aegon.com.

    Forward-looking statements
    The statements contained in this document that are not historical facts are forward-looking statements as defined in the US Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. The following are words that identify such forward-looking statements: aim, believe, estimate, target, intend, may, expect, anticipate, predict, project, counting on, plan, continue, want, forecast, goal, should, would, could, is confident, will, and similar expressions as they relate to Aegon. These statements may contain information about financial prospects, economic conditions and trends and involve risks and uncertainties. In addition, any statements that refer to sustainability, environmental and social targets, commitments, goals, efforts and expectations and other events or circumstances that are partially dependent on future events are forward-looking statements. These statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions that are difficult to predict. Aegon undertakes no obligation, and expressly disclaims any duty, to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which merely reflect company expectations at the time of writing. Actual results may differ materially and adversely from expectations conveyed in forward-looking statements due to changes caused by various risks and uncertainties. Such risks and uncertainties include but are not limited to the following:

    • Changes in general economic and/or governmental conditions, particularly in Bermuda, the United States, the United Kingdom and in relation to Aegon’s shareholding in ASR Nederland N.V. and asset management business, the Netherlands;
    • Civil unrest, (geo-) political tensions, military action or other instability in a countries or geographic regions that affect our operations or that affect global markets;
    • Changes in the performance of financial markets, including emerging markets, such as with regard to:         
      • The frequency and severity of defaults by issuers in Aegon’s fixed income investment portfolios;
      • The effects of corporate bankruptcies and/or accounting restatements on the financial markets and the resulting decline in the value of equity and debt securities Aegon holds;
      • The effects of declining creditworthiness of certain public sector securities and the resulting decline in the value of government exposure that Aegon holds;
      • The impact from volatility in credit, equity, and interest rates;
    • Changes in the performance of Aegon’s investment portfolio and decline in ratings of Aegon’s counterparties;
    • The effect of tariffs and potential trade wars on trading markets and on economic growth, globally and in the markets where Aegon operates.
    • Lowering of one or more of Aegon’s debt ratings issued by recognized rating organizations and the adverse impact such action may have on Aegon’s ability to raise capital and on its liquidity and financial condition;
    • Lowering of one or more of insurer financial strength ratings of Aegon’s insurance subsidiaries and the adverse impact such action may have on the written premium, policy retention, profitability and liquidity of its insurance subsidiaries;
    • The effect of applicable Bermuda solvency requirements, the European Union’s Solvency II requirements, and applicable equivalent solvency requirements and other regulations in other jurisdictions affecting the capital Aegon is required to maintain and our ability to pay dividends;
    • Changes in the European Commissions’ or European regulator’s position on the equivalence of the supervisory regime for insurance and reinsurance undertakings in force in Bermuda;
    • Changes affecting interest rate levels and low or rapidly changing interest rate levels;
    • Changes affecting currency exchange rates, in particular the EUR/USD and EUR/GBP exchange rates;
    • The effects of global inflation, or inflation in the markets where Aegon operates;
    • Changes in the availability of, and costs associated with, liquidity sources such as bank and capital markets funding, as well as conditions in the credit markets in general such as changes in borrower and counterparty creditworthiness;
    • Increasing levels of competition, particularly in the United States, the United Kingdom, emerging markets and in relation to Aegon’s shareholding in ASR Nederland N.V. and asset management business, the Netherlands;
    • Catastrophic events, either manmade or by nature, including by way of example acts of God, acts of terrorism, acts of war and pandemics, could result in material losses and significantly interrupt Aegon’s business;
    • The frequency and severity of insured loss events;
    • Changes affecting longevity, mortality, morbidity, persistence and other factors that may impact the profitability of Aegon’s insurance products and management of derivatives;
    • Aegon’s projected results are highly sensitive to complex mathematical models of financial markets, mortality, longevity, and other dynamic systems subject to shocks and unpredictable volatility. Should assumptions to these models later prove incorrect, or should errors in those models escape the controls in place to detect them, future performance will vary from projected results;
    • Reinsurers to whom Aegon has ceded significant underwriting risks may fail to meet their obligations;
    • Changes in customer behavior and public opinion in general related to, among other things, the type of products Aegon sells, including legal, regulatory or commercial necessity to meet changing customer expectations;
    • Customer responsiveness to both new products and distribution channels;
    • Third-party information used by us may prove to be inaccurate and change over time as methodologies and data availability and quality continue to evolve impacting our results and disclosures;
    • As Aegon’s operations support complex transactions and are highly dependent on the proper functioning of information technology, operational risks such as system disruptions or failures, security or data privacy breaches, cyberattacks, human error, failure to safeguard personally identifiable information, changes in operational practices or inadequate controls including with respect to third parties with which Aegon does business, may disrupt Aegon’s business, damage its reputation and adversely affect its results of operations, financial condition and cash flows;
    • Aegon’s failure to swiftly, effectively, and securely adapt and integrate emerging technologies;
    • The impact of acquisitions and divestitures, restructurings, product withdrawals and other unusual items, including Aegon’s ability to complete, or obtain regulatory approval for, acquisitions and divestitures, integrate acquisitions, and realize anticipated results from such transactions, and its ability to separate businesses as part of divestitures;
    • Aegon’s failure to achieve anticipated levels of earnings or operational efficiencies, as well as other management initiatives related to cost savings, Cash Capital at Holding, gross financial leverage and free cash flow;
    • Changes in the policies of central banks and/or governments;
    • Litigation or regulatory action that could require Aegon to pay significant damages or change the way Aegon does business;
    • Competitive, legal, regulatory, or tax changes that affect profitability, the distribution cost of or demand for Aegon’s products;
    • Consequences of an actual or potential break-up of the European Monetary Union in whole or in part, or further consequences of the exit of the United Kingdom from the European Union and potential consequences if other European Union countries leave the European Union;
    • Changes in laws and regulations, or the interpretation thereof by regulators and courts, including as a result of comprehensive reform or shifts away from multilateral approaches to regulation of global or national operations, particularly regarding those laws and regulations related to ESG matters, those affecting Aegon’s operations’ ability to hire and retain key personnel, taxation of Aegon companies, the products Aegon sells, the attractiveness of certain products to its consumers and Aegon’s intellectual property;
    • Regulatory changes relating to the pensions, investment, insurance industries and enforcing adjustments in the jurisdictions in which Aegon operates;
    • Standard setting initiatives of supranational standard setting bodies such as the Financial Stability Board and the International Association of Insurance Supervisors or changes to such standards that may have an impact on regional (such as EU), national (such as Bermuda) or US federal or state level financial regulation or the application thereof to Aegon;
    • Changes in accounting regulations and policies or a change by Aegon in applying such regulations and policies, voluntarily or otherwise, which may affect Aegon’s reported results, shareholders’ equity or regulatory capital adequacy levels;
    • The rapidly changing landscape for ESG responsibilities, leading to potential challenges by private parties and governmental authorities, and/or changes in ESG standards and requirements, including assumptions, methodology and materiality, or a change by Aegon in applying such standards and requirements, voluntarily or otherwise, may affect Aegon’s ability to meet evolving standards and requirements, or Aegon’s ability to meet its sustainability and ESG-related goals, or related public expectations, which may also negatively affect Aegon’s reputation or the reputation of its board of directors or its management;
    • Unexpected delays, difficulties, and expenses in executing against Aegon’s environmental, climate, or other ESG targets, goals and commitments, and changes in laws or regulations affecting us, such as changes in data privacy, environmental, health and safety laws; and
    • Reliance on third-party information in certain of Aegon’s disclosures, which may change over time as methodologies and data availability and quality continue to evolve. These factors, as well as any inaccuracies in third-party information used by Aegon, including in estimates or assumptions, may cause results to differ materially and adversely from statements, estimates, and beliefs made by Aegon or third-parties. Moreover, Aegon’s disclosures based on any standards may change due to revisions in framework requirements, availability of information, changes in its business or applicable governmental policies, or other factors, some of which may be beyond Aegon’s control. Additionally, Aegon’s discussion of various ESG and other sustainability issues in this document or in other locations, including on our corporate website, may be informed by the interests of various stakeholders, as well as various ESG standards, frameworks, and regulations (including for the measurement and assessment of underlying data). As such, our disclosures on such issues, including climate-related disclosures, may include information that is not necessarily “material” under US securities laws for SEC reporting purposes, even if we use words such as “material” or “materiality” in relation to those statements. ESG expectations continue to evolve, often quickly, including for matters outside of our control; our disclosures are inherently dependent on the methodology (including any related assumptions or estimates) and data used, and there can be no guarantee that such disclosures will necessarily reflect or be consistent with the preferred practices or interpretations of particular stakeholders, either currently or in future.

    Further details of potential risks and uncertainties affecting Aegon are described in its filings with the Netherlands Authority for the Financial Markets and the US Securities and Exchange Commission, including the 2024 Integrated Annual Report. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this document. Except as required by any applicable law or regulation, Aegon expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained herein to reflect any change in Aegon’s expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based.

    Attachment

    • 20250508_PR_Aegon publishes agenda for 2025 Annual General Meeting

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI USA: Energy Secretary Wright Testifies Before House Appropriations Subcommittee on FY2026 Budget Request

    Source: US Department of Energy

    WASHINGTON — U.S. Secretary of Energy Chris Wright testified today before the House Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, outlining the Department of Energy’s Fiscal Year 2026 budget request.

    The FY2026 Budget reflects President Trump’s directive to unleash American energy, eliminate wasteful spending and refocus the Department on its core mission. It brings non-defense discretionary spending to its leanest level since 2017 and eliminates over $15 billion in Green New Scam funding that supports more expensive, less reliable energy sources. For more details, view the budget toplines here.

    Secretary Wright’s opening remarks:

    Chairman Fleischmann, Ranking Member Kaptur, and Members of the Committee, it is an honor to appear before you and this Committee today to discuss the President’s Fiscal Year 2026 Budget request for the Department of Energy.

    I’m especially honored to be at my first hearing before you as U.S. Secretary of Energy. I want to commend this Committee for its longstanding commitment to energy policy and to the mission of the Department of Energy.

    Energy is the backbone of civilization. It is the essential catalyst of human progress— enabling everything that we do, from the lights in our home, the process heat in our factories and the innovation in our national laboratories. I’ve dedicated my life to increasing access to energy, and I’m thrilled to carry my work forward at the Department of Energy at this pivotal moment in our history.

    My priorities for the Department are clear — to unleash a golden era of American energy dominance, strengthen our national security, and lead the world in innovation. A reliable and abundant energy supply is the foundation of a strong and prosperous nation– it drives our economy, safeguards our freedoms and fuels breakthroughs that improve our lives. When America leads in energy, we lead in prosperity, security and human flourishing.

    Achieving this vision means fully leveraging the resources that have powered our country for generations. The United States is blessed with the abundance of coal, oil, and natural gas, and the Trump administration is committed to using them to provide affordable, reliable, and secure energy for the American people.

    America has a historic opportunity to secure our energy systems, deliver leadership in scientific and technological innovation; maintain and strengthen our weapons stockpiles, and meet Cold War legacy waste commitments. The Department of Energy will advance these critical missions while cutting red tape, increasing efficiency, unleashing innovation and ensuring we are better stewards of taxpayer dollars.

    The President’s FY2026 budget will ensure taxpayer resources are allocated appropriately and cost-effectively. This budget will return DOE to its core mission of advancing energy innovation and global competitiveness through research and development. We will invest DOE’s resources in sources and technologies that support affordable, reliable, and secure energy and provide a return on investment for the American taxpayers.

    Just last week, the Trump administration celebrated its 100th day in office, and the Department of Energy has been hard at work to deliver on these goals of unleashing energy expansion while improving operational efficiency. I am proud to report that we have officially ended the previous administration’s reckless pause on LNG export permits and returned DOE to regular order for reviewing and approving new permits. Since January, the Department has approved applications for projects that will export more than 9.5 billion cubic feet per day of LNG, adding nearly as much incremental capacity as the world’s leading LNG exporting countries.

    We are advancing President Trump’s pledge to lower the cost of living and expand consumer choice for all Americans by rightsizing DOE’s regulatory approach to home efficiency standards. This ensures that the American people can choose which appliances work best for their homes and budgets.

    While we actively work to strengthen America’s role as the world’s leader in oil and natural gas production and lower costs for all Americans, we are also taking steps to accelerate innovation in the commercial nuclear development. America must lead the commercialization of affordable and abundant nuclear energy. DOE is working to advance the rapid deployment and export of next-generation nuclear technology, including small modular reactors. Small modular reactors will provide reliable power for our Nation’s growing energy demands, with the added benefits of flexible deployment due to their compact size and modular design.

    The responsible stewardship and modernization of the nation’s nuclear weapons systems is paramount for the Department of Energy and this Administration. DOE is focused on addressing critical upgrades for the U.S. nuclear stockpile and maintaining our engine powerhouses for submarines and aircraft carriers. Both tasks will become even more crucial in the next few years.

    We also need to unleash American energy innovation, and the National Labs are the engine that drives research and development to further this aim. When it comes to our National Labs, we are capable of doing more with less. We can both increase efficiency and drive innovation. We will prioritize research that supports true technological breakthroughs, such as nuclear fusion, high-performance computing, quantum computing, and AI, which will maintain America’s global competitiveness.

    AI is the next Manhattan Project. AI technology will define the future of the world, and it is essential that the U.S. leads in the development of this technology. DOE has a significant role to play in driving AI innovation for scientific discovery, energy innovation, and national security. Our agency has the world-class high-performance computing capabilities that enable fast and efficient AI research and development, including four of the world’s top ten supercomputers. We need all energy sources to power the global AI race and meet growing energy demand while also ensuring the security of the grid.

    America doesn’t back down from big challenges or big builds. If we want abundant, affordable, and secure energy, we must invest in the transmission, generation, and innovation that get us there. We are working to accelerate projects through permitting reform. We need to break ground faster with streamlined permitting, standardized designs, and public-private partnerships to build at the speed of national need.

    DOE will also work to replenish the Strategic Petroleum Reserve (SPR). The SPR is a national asset that protects our security in times of crisis. The last administration’s politically motivated depletion of 180 million barrels has significantly degraded SPR infrastructure, brought storage levels to historic lows, and weakened America’s ability to respond to new geopolitical oil market shocks.

    As Secretary of Energy, I am honored by the responsibility to help meet the American people’s growing energy needs and lead the world in energy development. Thank you for the opportunity to testify before this subcommittee.

    MIL OSI USA News –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Banking: ASEAN and Canada reaffirm commitment to advancing Strategic Partnership

    Source: ASEAN – Association of SouthEast Asian Nations

    The 22nd ASEAN-Canada Dialogue, convened today in Vientiane, discussed progress of ASEAN-Canada relations, including the implementation of Plan of Action to Implement the Joint Declaration on ASEAN-Canada Enhanced Partnership (2021-2025), as well as possible areas of future cooperation to further advance ASEAN-Canada Strategic Partnership.
     
    Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Lao PDR and SOM Leader of Lao PDR, Thongphane Savanphet, and Assistant Deputy Minister for the Indo-Pacific of Global Affairs Canada and SOM Leader of Canada, Weldon Epp, co-chaired the Meeting. Senior officials of ASEAN Member States or their representatives and the Deputy Secretary-General for ASEAN Political-Security Community were also in attendance. Timor-Leste attended the meeting as Observer.

    Photo credit: ASEAN Secretariat
    The post ASEAN and Canada reaffirm commitment to advancing Strategic Partnership appeared first on ASEAN Main Portal.

    MIL OSI Global Banks –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI USA: May 7th, 2025 Heinrich Demands Answers on DOGE Staffer’s Unchecked Authority Over Department of the Interior

    US Senate News:

    Source: United States Senator for New Mexico Martin Heinrich

    WASHINGTON — U.S. Senator Martin Heinrich (D-N.M.), Ranking Member of the U.S. Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee, sent a letter to the U.S. Department of the Interior (DOI) Secretary Doug Burgum slamming DOI’s decision to elevate Department of Government Efficiency” (DOGE) staffer Tyler Hassen’s role in the agency. The letter comes after a March request from Heinrich urging Burgum to revoke his delegation of authority to Mr. Hassen, who never received a Senate hearing or confirmation, despite wielding significant power over the agency.

    In his letter, Heinrich demands a number of records related to Mr. Hassen’s authority, including a legal justification under the Vacancies Reform Act — of which Hassen’s role appears in direct violation — employment classifications and service history, all DOI staffing changes (past, current, and planned), an analysis of how layoffs affect the DOI’s mission, communications with DOGE and the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) about layoffs, as well as a list of all contracts and grants DOGE has targeted for termination or renegotiation.

    “On March 26, 2025, I wrote to you to express serious concern over your decision to appoint Tyler Hassen to a role responsible for performing the functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Policy, Management and Budget in an acting capacity. I outlined the delegation ran afoul of the Vacancies Reform Act. Troublingly, instead of revoking Mr. Hassen’s delegation, you have further empowered him,” Heinrich began.

    Heinrich continued, “On April 17, 2025, you signed a Secretarial Order giving Mr. Hassen extensive authority over Departmental functions. Under the Order, Mr. Hassen, who joined the Department of the Interior (“DOI” or “Department”) as a member of Elon Musk’s Department of Government Efficiency (DOGE), is now responsible for a broad portfolio, including human resources, contracting, federal financial assistance, and information technology. The Order appears to give Mr. Hassen free reign over key Departmental restructuring and decision-making for an indefinite period of time without a set expiration date.”

    In the last several months, DOI has fired thousands of hardworking public servants and additional reductions in force (RIF) are reportedly looming. The Department has also pushed employees to voluntarily resign or take early retirement through buyout offers. According to reports, in February, DOI fired more than 2,000 employees, which has been the subject of litigation. In April, the Department reportedly fired the agency’s Chief Information Officer, Chief Information Security Officer, and others in the solicitor’s office after they objected to DOGE gaining access to major payroll and personnel systems that processes the salaries of approximately 276,000 employees.

    Heinrich emphasized these drastic changes, slamming the Secretary’s decision to further empower Mr. Hassen at DOI, “Your latest action to further empower Mr. Hassen underscores your willingness to freely hand over the keys to the Department to a DOGE representative. The Department plays a vital role in managing public lands, safeguarding cultural resources, and engaging in responsible energy development. Delegating sweeping authorities and responsibilities to a non-Senate confirmed person in violation of the Vacancies Reform Act is baffling and extremely troubling.”

    Read the full letter here and below.

    Dear Mr. Secretary:

    On March 26, 2025, I wrote to you to express serious concern over your decision to appoint Tyler Hassen to a role responsible for performing the functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Policy, Management and Budget in an acting capacity. I outlined the delegation ran afoul of the Vacancies Reform Act. Troublingly, instead of revoking Mr. Hassen’s delegation, you have further empowered him.

    On April 17, 2025, you signed a Secretarial Order giving Mr. Hassen extensive authority over Departmental functions. Under the Order, Mr. Hassen, who joined the Department of the Interior (“DOI” or “Department”) as a member of Elon Musk’s Department of Government Efficiency (DOGE), is now responsible for a broad portfolio, including human resources, contracting, federal financial assistance, and information technology. The Order appears to give Mr. Hassen free reign over key Departmental restructuring and decision-making for an indefinite period of time without a set expiration date.

    Indeed, it appears that Mr. Hassen has wielded significant power since arriving at DOI. Mr. Hassen—appearing with Mr. Musk in a Fox News interview—touted reviewing “every single contract, every single grant” at DOI. In the same interview, Mr. Hassen boasted about access to you, stating, “[w]hen things come to my attention that don’t make sense, I’m bringing them to Secretary Burgum. He’s been fantastic. He’s a businessman, he’s very supportive of DOGE.”  In recent months, the Department has undergone drastic changes. DOI has fired thousands of hardworking public servants and additional reductions in force (RIF) are reportedly looming. The Department has also pushed employees to voluntarily resign or take early retirement through buyout offers. According to reports, in February, DOI fired more than 2,000 employees, which has been the subject of litigation. In April, the Department reportedly fired the agency’s Chief Information Officer, Chief Information Security Officer, and others in the solicitor’s office after they objected to DOGE gaining access to a major payroll and personnel systems that processes the salaries of approximately 276,000 employees.

    Your latest action to further empower Mr. Hassen underscores your willingness to freely hand over the keys to the Department to a DOGE representative. The Department plays a vital role in managing public lands, safeguarding cultural resources, and engaging in responsible energy development. Delegating sweeping authorities and responsibilities to a non-Senate confirmed person in violation of the Vacancies Reform Act is baffling and extremely troubling.

     To better understand the basis of your delegation of authorities to Mr. Hassen, as well as the breadth of workforce reductions at the Department, please provide the following information by May 21, 2025:

    Appointment

    1. Prior to your appointment of Mr. Hassen to a role responsible for performing the functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Policy, Management and Budget, did the Department assess whether the delegation of authority complied with the Vacancies Reform Act? If so, please provide a copy of the Department’s analysis.
    1. The Vacancies Reform Act permits only three categories of Government officials to perform the functions of a vacant office in an acting capacity. Please indicate if Mr. Hassen meets any of these three categories.
    1. What is Mr. Hassen’s current employment classification (e.g., Schedule C employee or another classification)? In responding to this question, please also provide all other employment classifications Mr. Hassen has served under at the Department and the dates of service for each classification.

    Terminations and Workforce Reductions

    1. Please provide the current and planned staffing levels at the Department. In responding to this question, please provide the following information:
      1. A detailed breakdown and the reason for the staff changes at the Department (e.g., retirement, termination, participation in a Deferred Resignation Program, or other action) and corresponding figures for each category listed.
    1. For each bureau and program office, please provide the following information:
      1. The number of employees in each bureau and program office on January 20, 2025, and the current number of employees in that bureau and program office.
      1. A detailed description of planned changes to workforce in each bureau and program office, including target employment numbers for each bureau and program office.
    1. Prior to making workforce reductions at the Department or offering the Deferred Resignation Program option to employees, did the Department conduct a comprehensive analysis to understand if such reductions compromised the Department’s ability to meet its statutory mission? If so, please provide the Committee with a copy of that analysis.
    1. Does DOI plan to eliminate, merge, or reduce the function of any bureau or program office? If so, please explain.
    1. Please provide all documents and communications between Mr. Hassen and agents or representatives of DOGE referring or relating to terminations and workforce reductions at DOI.
    1. Please provide all documents and communications between Mr. Hassen and OMB referring or relating to terminations and workforce reductions at DOI.

    Grants and Contract Terminations and Renegotiations

    1. Please provide a list of all Department grants or contracts DOGE has identified for termination or renegotiation. In responding to this question, please provide the following information:
      1. A description of each grant or contract DOGE has identified for termination or renegotiation and the current status.
      1. DOGE’s justification for terminating or renegotiating the grant or contract.
    1. Since January 20, 2025, has the Department terminated or recompeted any contract? If so, please provide the following information for each contract terminated or recompeted:
      1. A description of the contract terminated or recompeted.
      1. b. The reason the Department terminated or recompeted the contract.
    1. Since January 20, 2025, has the Department entered into any new contracts? If so, please provide detailed information.

    Sincerely,

    MIL OSI USA News –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI USA: Crapo, Tuberville Introduce Legislation to Level Playing Field for Sporting Equipment Businesses

    US Senate News:

    Source: United States Senator for Idaho Mike Crapo

    Washington, D.C.–U.S. Senators Mike Crapo (R-Idaho) and Tommy Tuberville (R-Alabama) introduced the Sporting Goods Excise Tax Modernization Act to close a tax loophole that has resulted in lost revenue for state-led wildlife conservation efforts.  Foreign sellers should be held to the same tax regulations as domestic manufacturers, and this bill will ensure that happens.

    “Federal excise taxes on certain recreational outdoor sporting equipment provide funding for conservation programs,” said Crapo.  “This bill closes loopholes on imported fishing and archery equipment that deprive fish and wildlife conservation programs of additional critical funds.  This move will help level the playing field for Idaho and American companies and strengthen existing conservation programs.”

    “Alabama is proud to be home to hundreds of small businesses who make sporting equipment that outdoorsmen and conservationists rely on.  The last thing these business owners need is to be punished for producing goods right here in the U.S.A.” said Tuberville.  “Under President Trump, we are laser-focused on doing everything we can to encourage domestic production.  I’m proud to introduce this legislation with Senator Crapo which closes a loophole allowing foreign sellers to exploit our domestic retailers and rob money from our state conservation programs.”

    Numerous conservation and sporting groups, including the Archery Trade Association, Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies, American Sportfishing Association and The Conservation Fund have endorsed the legislation. 

    “We thank Senators Tuberville and Crapo for their leadership in helping to make the Sport Fish Restoration and Wildlife Restoration funds whole,” said Jim Fredericks, Director of the Idaho Department of Fish and Game.  “State fisheries programs count on these funds to maintain the good quality fishing opportunities that keep our anglers coming back for more.”

    “The archery industry applauds Senators Crapo and Tuberville for their exceptionally strong leadership and introduction of this high priority legislation,” said Dan Forster, Vice President & Chief Conservation Officer, Archery Trade Association.  “Holding foreign companies accountable for paying the federal excise tax is not only about protecting American businesses but it will help ensure that our conservation funding and outdoor heritage are protected for future generations.”

    “The Sporting Goods Excise Tax Modernization Act will ensure the future viability of the Sport Fish Restoration Fund by closing a loophole and securing millions of dollars in lost excise tax revenue to improve recreational fishing,” said Glenn Hughes, President and CEO of American Sportfishing Association.  “Since 1950, excise taxes on fishing equipment have provided $12 billion for conservation efforts and improved access for anglers across the country–a unique user-pay, public-benefit system that has become a cornerstone of the American conservation model.  We applaud Senators Tuberville and Crapo for introducing this legislation and for their commitment to the sportfishing industry, which contributes $230 billion to the U.S. economy each year.”

    Complete text of the bill can be found here.  U.S. Representatives Blake Moore (R-UT-01) and Jimmy Panetta (D-CA-19) introduced companion legislation in the U.S. House of Representatives earlier this year.

    BACKGROUND:

    For decades, the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act and the Dingell-Johnson Sport Fish Restoration Act have provided states and territories with essential funding for wildlife restoration, conservation, hunter education programs and boating access programs.  These programs, funded through excise taxes on sportfishing and archery equipment, have contributed more than $1.3 billion in FY2025 to support conservation efforts across the country.

    However, a loophole in current tax policy allows some online purchases of imported sporting goods to bypass these excise taxes when purchased directly from foreign sellers, leading to a shortfall of tens of millions of dollars from going to conservation funds.  Many consumers are unaware that they may be responsible for these taxes, and even those who are aware often struggle to navigate IRS guidelines on calculating and paying them.  A recent Government Accountability Office (GAO) report recommended that Congress address this issue by ensuring that U.S. online marketplaces, rather than consumers, are responsible for collecting and remitting these excise taxes.

    The Sporting Goods Excise Tax Modernization Act would:

    • Require U.S. online marketplaces to collect and remit federal excise taxes on imported archery and fishing equipment, treating them as the importer of record.
    • Ensure that funding for state-led wildlife conservation efforts is not lost due to tax loopholes.
    • Maintain fairness for domestic retailers who already pay these taxes on sporting goods they sell.
    • Simplify the tax process for consumers, eliminate confusion and ensure that conservation programs receive the full funding they deserve.

    MIL OSI USA News –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI USA: Crapo Joins Bipartisan Bill to Help House Disabled Veterans

    US Senate News:

    Source: United States Senator for Idaho Mike Crapo

    Washington, D.C.–U.S. Senator Mike Crapo (R-Idaho) joined U.S. Senators Alex Padilla (D-California), Dave McCormick (R-Pennsylvania), Ruben Gallego (D-Arizona) and Katie Britt (R-Alabama) to introduce bipartisan legislation to ensure veterans experiencing homelessness and receiving disability payments maintain access to crucial housing support.  The Housing Unhoused Disabled Veterans Act (HUDVA) would permanently exclude disability payments received by veterans from annual income for housing assistance eligibility purposes under the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development-Veterans Affairs Supportive Housing (HUD-VASH) program.

    “Veterans who placed their lives on the line and were disabled in active duty combat should not have to worry about whether or not they will have a home after they return from their service,” Senator Crapo said.  “The fact that many disabled veterans in this country are homeless because their income from disability payments was too high to qualify for housing assistance is unconscionable.”

    The HUD-VASH program plays a pivotal role in addressing homelessness among veterans by providing rental assistance from HUD along with supportive services from the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA).  Unfortunately, some of our country’s most disabled veterans receiving disability payments have historically been unable to access veterans housing programs like HUD-VASH because HUD included disability benefits as part of their total income.  Up until recently, the more severe a disability was, the more disability benefits a veteran received, and the less likely it was that they could access veterans housing assistance.

    Last year, HUD finally changed its policies to exclude VA disability benefits from income for purposes of eligibility for the HUD-VASH program.  Now that homeless veterans with disabilities can finally access this assistance, HUDVA would codify this important policy change to ensure that access continues permanently.

    In another effort to support disabled veterans, Crapo also co-led reintroduction of the Major Richard Star Act, which would provide combat-injured veteran retirees full VA disability and U.S. Department of Defense retirement benefits earned by their service.

    The Housing Unhoused Disabled Veterans Act is also co-sponsored by Senators Richard Blumenthal (D-Connecticut), Bill Cassidy (R-Louisiana) and Mazie Hirono (D-Hawaii). Representatives Brad Sherman (D-California) and Monica De La Cruz (R-Texas) are leading companion legislation in the U.S. House of Representatives.

    Full text of the bill is available here.

    MIL OSI USA News –

    May 8, 2025
←Previous Page
1 … 771 772 773 774 775 … 1,925
Next Page→
NewzIntel.com

NewzIntel.com

MIL Open Source Intelligence

  • Blog
  • About
  • FAQs
  • Authors
  • Events
  • Shop
  • Patterns
  • Themes

Twenty Twenty-Five

Designed with WordPress