Category: Asia Pacific

  • MIL-OSI: Best Online Casinos Australia: Experts Pick 7Bit Casino as the Best Australian Casino for 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    PERTH, Australia, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — The online gambling scene in Australia is booming, with countless casinos competing for the top spot. After diving deep into the iGaming landscape, we’ve found that 7Bit Casino stands out as the clear winner for 2025. With its crypto-friendly setup, super-fast payouts, and an impressive selection of over 4,000 games, 7Bit Casino raises the bar for what Aussie players should expect from online casinos.

    This article explores why 7Bit Casino is the top new online casino, highlighting its exceptional features, robust security, and dedication to delivering a superior gaming experience for Aussie players.

    New players can dive into the action by signing up and claiming a generous welcome bonus:

    <>

    Why 7Bit Casino Dominates the Best Online Casinos in Australia

    Since its inception in 2014, 7Bit Casino has been a trailblazer in the online gambling world, particularly as one of the first platforms to embrace cryptocurrencies. This makes it a prime choice for players seeking an anonymous online casino. Licensed by Curacao Antillephone N.V., 7Bit Casino ensures a secure and fair gaming environment, cementing its status as a leader among the best online casinos in Australia.

    With an intuitive interface, a diverse game selection, and a rewarding bonus structure, 7Bit Casino caters to both novice and seasoned players. Whether you’re passionate about the best online pokies, classic table games, or immersive live dealer experiences, this platform delivers. Its focus on rapid payouts and 24/7 customer support further solidifies its position as the top Pay ID casino and new online casino in Australia for 2025.

    A Comprehensive Review Tailored to Aussie Players

    To identify the best online casinos in Australia, our team of iGaming experts conducted a meticulous evaluation based on key criteria that resonate with players. These include:

    • Licensing and Security
    • Game Variety and Quality
    • Bonuses and Promotions
    • Payment Methods and Payout Speed
    • Customer Support
    • Mobile Experience
    • Responsible Gambling Features
    • User Experience and Interface
    • Game Developer Partnerships
    • Community Feedback and Reputation
    • Innovation and Unique Features
    • Localization for Australian Players

    7Bit Casino excelled across all these areas, earning its title as the premier anonymous online casino for Australian players. Below, we delve into each criterion to showcase why 7Bit Casino is the ultimate destination for online gambling in Australia.

    Licensing and Security: A Foundation of Trust

    Trust is paramount when selecting the best online casinos in Australia. 7Bit Casino operates under a reputable license from Curacao Antillephone N.V., ensuring compliance with strict regulatory standards. The platform employs advanced SSL encryption to safeguard player data, creating a secure environment for transactions and gameplay.

    Independent audits by third-party firms verify the fairness of 7Bit Casino’s games, ensuring random outcomes and transparency. This commitment to security and legitimacy makes 7Bit Casino a trusted pay ID casino, allowing players to enjoy the best online pokies and other games without concerns about fraud or data breaches. The platform’s robust security protocols provide peace of mind, making it a standout among the best online casinos Australia.

    Game Variety: Over 4,000 Titles for Every Player

    A defining feature of the best online casinos Australia is a diverse, high-quality game library. 7Bit Casino delivers with over 4,000 titles from industry-leading providers such as NetEnt, Microgaming, Betsoft, Pragmatic Play, and Evolution Gaming. From the best online pokies to engaging live dealer games, the platform caters to every taste and preference.

    Key Game Categories at 7Bit Casino

    Game Type Description
    Online Pokies Classic slots, video slots, and progressive jackpots with massive payouts.
    Table Games Blackjack, roulette, baccarat, and poker variants for strategic gameplay.
    Live Dealer Games Real-time streaming with professional dealers for an authentic casino feel.
    Crypto Games Exclusive titles optimized for cryptocurrency transactions.
    Jackpot Games High-stakes slots offering life-changing prize pools.

    The best online pokies at 7Bit Casino include fan favorites like Book of Dead, Wolf Gold, Starburst, and Gonzo’s Quest, alongside innovative slots with unique themes, bonus rounds, and multipliers. The live dealer section offers an immersive experience with games like roulette, blackjack, baccarat, and poker, hosted by professionals and streamed in high definition. For players chasing big wins, the jackpot games provide thrilling opportunities to hit massive payouts, making 7Bit Casino a top new online casino.

    Bonuses, Promotions & Tournaments

    Bonuses are a critical factor in distinguishing the best online casinos Australia. 7Bit Casino offers a lucrative welcome package that positions it as a leading pay ID casino and anonymous online casino. New players can claim a 325% bonus up to 5,400 AUD plus 250 free spins, spread across four deposits:

    • 1st Deposit: 100% match bonus up to 100 free spins
    • 2nd Deposit: 75% match bonus up to 100 free spins
    • 3rd Deposit: 50% match bonus
    • 4th Deposit: 100% match bonus up to 50 free spins

    Beyond the welcome offer, 7Bit Casino keeps the excitement alive with ongoing promotions:

    • Monday Reload Bonus: 25% match bonus + 50 free spins
    • Wednesday Offer: Up to 100 Free spins
    • Weekly Cashback: Up to 20% cashback on losses
    • Telegram Exclusive: 50 free spins for Telegram channel members
    • Telegram Friday Offer: 111 Free Spins
    • Telegram Sunday Offer: 66 Free Spins
    • New Game Offer: 45 free spins on selected new releases
    • Titans` Arena: $8000
    • Platipus Rush: €2000
    • 10 Years of Platipus: € 100,000
    • Lucky Spin: $1500 + 1500 Free Spins

    These promotions come with reasonable wagering requirements, ensuring players can maximize their rewards. The variety and generosity of these offers make 7Bit Casino a standout among the best online casinos Australia.

    <>

    Payment Methods: Fast, Flexible, and Crypto-Friendly

    A seamless banking experience is essential for the best online casinos Australia. 7Bit Casino excels with a wide range of payment options tailored to Aussie players. As a leading anonymous online casino, it supports instant deposits and rapid withdrawals, ensuring players can access their funds quickly.

    Supported Payment Methods

    Payment Method Deposit Withdrawal Processing Time
    Cryptocurrencies (Bitcoin, Ethereum, Litecoin, etc.) Yes Yes Instant – 24 hours
    Debit/Credit Cards (Visa, Mastercard) Yes Yes 1-3 business days
    E-Wallets (Skrill, Neteller) Yes Yes Instant – 24 hours
    Pay ID Yes No Instant
    Bank Transfer Yes Yes 3-5 business days
    Prepaid Cards (Paysafecard, Neosurf) Yes No Instant

    The platform’s crypto-friendly approach makes it a top pay ID casino, offering enhanced security, anonymity, and lower transaction fees. While some deposit methods may incur minor charges, 7Bit Casino ensures transparency by clearly outlining costs. The inclusion of pay ID for instant deposits further enhances its appeal as one of the best online casinos Australia. For players prioritizing speed and privacy, cryptocurrencies provide the fastest and most secure option, reinforcing 7Bit Casino’s status as a leading anonymous online casino.

    Customer Support: Always Available, Always Reliable

    Exceptional customer support is a hallmark of the best online casinos Australia. 7Bit Casino offers 24/7 assistance through live chat, email, and a contact form. The live chat feature initially connects players to a bot, with human agents available for complex queries. A comprehensive FAQ section addresses common issues, ensuring quick resolutions.

    The professionalism and responsiveness of 7Bit Casino’s support team make it a dependable choice for Aussie players. Whether you have questions about bonuses, payments, or game rules, the support team is equipped to provide prompt and accurate assistance, reinforcing 7Bit Casino’s position as a top new online casino.

    Mobile Experience: Gaming on the Go

    In 2025, the best online casinos Australia must deliver a seamless mobile experience. 7Bit Casino excels with an HTML5-powered mobile platform that performs flawlessly on Android and iOS devices. Players can access the full game library, claim bonuses, and manage their accounts directly from their mobile browsers, without needing a dedicated app.

    The mobile interface is intuitive, with fast load times and smooth navigation. Whether spinning the reels of the best online pokies, joining a live dealer table, or checking your account balance, 7Bit Casino’s mobile platform ensures a premium experience anywhere, anytime. This accessibility makes it a standout among the best online casinos Australia.

    Responsible Gambling: Prioritizing Player Well-Being

    Responsible gambling is a critical consideration for the best online casinos in Australia. 7Bit Casino is committed to fostering a safe and enjoyable environment, offering a range of tools to help players manage their gambling habits:

    • Deposit and Loss Limits: Set budgets to control spending.
    • Session Time Limits: Monitor and limit playtime.
    • Self-Exclusion: Temporarily or permanently suspend account access.
    • Cooling-Off Periods: Take breaks to reassess gambling behavior.
    • Reality Checks: Receive reminders about time spent playing.

    The platform also provides resources and links to professional organizations like Gambling Help Online and Lifeline Australia for players needing support. By prioritizing player well-being, 7Bit Casino demonstrates its commitment to being a responsible Pay ID casino and anonymous online casino.

    How to Join 7Bit Casino: A Simple Process

    Joining one of the best online casinos Australia is quick and straightforward. Follow these steps to start playing at 7Bit Casino:

    1. Visit the 7Bit Casino website and click “Sign Up.”
    2. Enter your email address and create a secure password.
    3. Confirm your details and submit the registration form.
    4. Verify your email using the link sent by 7Bit Casino.
    5. Make your first deposit to claim the welcome bonus and start exploring the games.

    Ensure accuracy when entering details and check for promo codes to maximize your rewards. The user-friendly process makes 7Bit Casino accessible to all players, from beginners to seasoned gamblers, reinforcing its appeal as a top new online casino.

    <>

    Why 7Bit Casino Is the Go-To for Crypto Players

    As a pioneer in crypto gambling, 7Bit Casino is the premier pay ID casino for players who prefer digital currencies. Supporting cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin, Ethereum, Litecoin, Dogecoin, and more, the platform offers fast, secure, and low-cost transactions. Crypto players benefit from enhanced privacy, instant withdrawals, and lower fees, making 7Bit Casino a leading anonymous online casino.

    The integration of blockchain technology ensures transparency in game outcomes, boosting player confidence. For Aussies looking to combine the thrill of gambling with the advantages of crypto, 7Bit Casino is unmatched among the best online casinos Australia. The platform also offers exclusive crypto games, adding an extra layer of excitement for digital currency enthusiasts.

    Game Developers: Partnerships with Industry Leaders

    The quality of games at 7Bit Casino hinges on the developers behind them. 7Bit Casino partners with top-tier providers to deliver a premium gaming experience. Notable developers include:

    • NetEnt: Renowned for visually stunning slots like Starburst and Gonzo’s Quest.
    • Microgaming: Offers iconic titles like Mega Moolah with massive jackpots.
    • Evolution Gaming: Powers the live dealer section with professional croupiers.
    • Betsoft: Delivers 3D slots with immersive storylines and animations.
    • Pragmatic Play: Provides innovative slots and table games with high RTPs.
    • Play’n GO: Known for engaging titles like Book of Dead and Reactoonz.

    These partnerships ensure a steady stream of high-quality games, keeping 7Bit Casino’s library fresh and diverse. The credibility of these developers further solidifies 7Bit Casino’s position as a top new online casino, offering players the best online pokies and table games.

    Community Feedback: What Aussie Players Are Saying

    Player reviews provide valuable insights into a casino’s performance. 7Bit Casino has earned widespread praise from the Australian gambling community for its extensive game selection, fast payouts, and responsive support. Players frequently highlight the seamless crypto transactions, generous bonuses, and user-friendly interface as reasons for choosing 7Bit Casino over other best online casinos Australia.

    Some users note the limited AUD payment options, but the platform’s crypto focus and Pay ID support address most players’ needs. The overwhelmingly positive feedback underscores 7Bit Casino’s commitment to delivering a superior gaming experience, making it a trusted Pay ID casino and anonymous online casino.

    Exclusive Features: What Makes 7Bit Casino Unique

    Beyond its core offerings, 7Bit Casino provides unique features that set it apart among the best online casinos Australia:

    • Crypto-Exclusive Games: Titles designed for cryptocurrency users, offering faster gameplay and unique rewards.
    • Tournaments: Regular slot and table game tournaments with cash prizes and free spins.
    • VIP Program: A multi-tiered loyalty program with personalized bonuses, cashback, and dedicated account managers.
    • Instant Play: No downloads required, allowing instant access to games via web browsers.
    • Seasonal Promotions: Special bonuses tied to holidays and events, adding extra value for players.

    These features enhance the overall experience, making 7Bit Casino a top Pay ID casino and anonymous online casino for Aussie players. The platform’s ability to innovate keeps it ahead of the competition, ensuring a dynamic and engaging gaming environment.

    Localization for Australian Players

    The best online casinos Australia tailor their offerings to local preferences, and 7Bit Casino excels in this regard. The platform supports AUD transactions, offers Pay ID for instant deposits, and features games that resonate with Aussie players, such as themed pokies inspired by Australian culture. The customer support team is well-versed in addressing the needs of Australian users, ensuring a personalized experience.

    Additionally, 7Bit Casino aligns its promotions with Australian holidays and events, such as Australia Day and Anzac Day, offering exclusive bonuses to celebrate these occasions. This localization makes 7Bit Casino a standout among the best online casinos Australia, catering specifically to the Aussie market.

    Innovation and Technology: Staying Ahead of the Curve

    In the fast-evolving world of online gambling, innovation is key to remaining among the best online casinos Australia. 7Bit Casino embraces cutting-edge technology to enhance the player experience. The platform’s use of blockchain for crypto transactions ensures transparency and security, while its HTML5-powered interface delivers seamless performance across devices.

    The integration of provably fair games, particularly in the crypto section, allows players to verify the fairness of outcomes, a feature that sets 7Bit Casino apart as a leading anonymous online casino. Regular updates to the game library and the introduction of new features, such as gamification elements and interactive tournaments, keep the platform fresh and engaging.

    SIGN UP NOW TO CLAIM YOUR WELCOME BONUS AND EXPLORE 4,000+ GAMES AT 7BIT CASINO

    Tips for Maximizing Your Experience at 7Bit Casino

    To get the most out of your time at one of the best online casinos Australia, consider these practical tips:

    • Claim All Bonuses: Take advantage of the welcome package and ongoing promotions to boost your bankroll.
    • Explore New Games: Try new releases to earn free spins and discover fresh favorites.
    • Use Crypto for Speed: Cryptocurrency transactions offer the fastest withdrawals and lowest fees.
    • Set Limits: Utilize responsible gambling tools to maintain control over your spending and playtime.
    • Join Tournaments: Participate in slot and table game tournaments for a chance to win extra prizes.
    • Check Telegram: Follow 7Bit Casino’s Telegram channel for exclusive bonuses and updates.
    • Engage with the VIP Program: Climb the loyalty tiers to unlock personalized rewards and benefits.

    By following these strategies, you can enhance your gaming experience and maximize your rewards at 7Bit Casino, one of the best online casinos Australia.

    <>

    The Future of 7Bit Casino in Australia

    The online gambling industry is dynamic, with new platforms emerging regularly. However, 7Bit Casino’s consistent excellence and commitment to innovation position it as a leader for 2025 and beyond. By expanding its game library, embracing new technologies, and refining its services, 7Bit Casino remains a frontrunner among the best online casinos Australia.

    Our team will revisit this evaluation in 2026 to determine if 7Bit Casino retains its top spot or if a new contender emerges. For now, its blend of crypto compatibility, fast payouts, and diverse games makes it the ultimate choice for Aussie gamblers seeking a top new online casino.

    Conclusion: The Ultimate Destination for Aussie Gamblers

    After a thorough review of Australia’s online gambling landscape, 7Bit Casino stands out as the best online casino in Australia for 2025. Its extensive game library, generous bonuses, rapid payouts, and unwavering commitment to player safety make it the ideal destination for both casual and serious gamblers. As a leading Pay ID casino and anonymous online casino, 7Bit Casino offers unmatched flexibility, security, and excitement for Aussie players.

    Whether you’re spinning the reels of the best online pokies, testing your strategy at blackjack, or immersing yourself in live dealer games, 7Bit Casino delivers an unrivaled experience. Sign up today to claim your welcome bonus and discover why 7Bit Casino is the top new online casino in Australia.

    Email: support@7bitcasino.com

    Disclaimer & Affiliate Disclosure

    The information in this article is for informational and promotional purposes only and should not be considered legal, financial, or professional advice. While efforts have been made to ensure accuracy at the time of publication, no warranties are made regarding its completeness or timeliness. Readers should independently verify information before acting on it. The publisher and affiliates are not liable for errors, omissions, or consequences arising from reliance on this content.

    This article may contain affiliate links, which may earn a commission at no additional cost to readers. Affiliate relationships do not influence the editorial integrity of the content, and all evaluations are based on independent research. Online gambling is intended for individuals of legal gambling age (18+ in Australia). Gambling carries financial risks and may lead to addiction. Engage responsibly and seek help from certified organizations like Gambling Help Online if needed.

    All brand names and trademarks are the property of their respective owners. This content is not endorsed or sponsored by any brands unless explicitly stated. By reading this article, you accept that you do so at your own risk and hold the publisher and affiliates harmless from any liability.

    Legal Disclaimer

    This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, financial, or gambling advice. Information is presented “as is,” without warranties. Readers must verify compliance with Australian gambling laws, including the Interactive Gambling Act 2001. The publisher is not liable for losses or consequences.

    Affiliate Disclosure

    Some links may be affiliate links, earning a commission at no cost to you. Recommendations are objective, and partnerships do not influence content.

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/aa44afac-0c0b-4dcc-a50b-a70ea8745b37

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Economics: RBI imposes monetary penalty on The Nicholson Co-operative Town Bank Ltd., Tamil Nadu

    Source: Reserve Bank of India

    The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has, by an order dated May 06, 2025, imposed a monetary penalty of ₹1.50 lakh (Rupees One Lakh Fifty Thousand only) on The Nicholson Co-operative Town Bank Ltd., Tamil Nadu (the bank) for non-compliance with certain directions issued by RBI on ‘Loans and advances to directors, their relatives, and firms /concerns in which they are interested’ and ‘Know Your Customer (KYC)’. This penalty has been imposed in exercise of powers conferred on RBI under the provisions of Section 47A(1)(c) read with Sections 46(4)(i) and 56 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

    The statutory inspection of the bank was conducted by RBI with reference to its financial position as on March 31, 2024. Based on supervisory findings of non-compliance with RBI directions and related correspondence in that regard, a notice was issued to the bank advising it to show cause as to why penalty should not be imposed on it for its failure to comply with the said directions. After considering the bank’s reply to the notice and oral submissions made during the personal hearing, RBI found, inter alia, that the following charges against the bank were sustained, warranting imposition of monetary penalty:

    The bank had:

    1. sanctioned certain director related loans; and

    2. failed to upload the KYC records of certain customers onto Central KYC Records Registry (CKYCR) within the prescribed timeline.

    This action is based on deficiencies in regulatory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the bank with its customers. Further, imposition of this monetary penalty is without prejudice to any other action that may be initiated by RBI against the bank.

    (Puneet Pancholy)  
    Chief General Manager

    Press Release: 2025-2026/286

    MIL OSI Economics

  • MIL-OSI Russia: China warns Philippines against infringing on China’s core interests in any form

    Translation. Region: Russian Federal

    Source: People’s Republic of China in Russian – People’s Republic of China in Russian –

    Source: People’s Republic of China – State Council News

    Xinhua | 08. 05. 2025

    Keywords: any form, interests of China, infringement, China, Philippines, warned, Philippines, stern warning, departmental press, Zhang, Shandong, Thursday, exercises, Taiwan, USA, North

    BEIJING, May 8 (Xinhua) — Chinese Defense Ministry spokesman Zhang Xiaogang on Thursday issued a stern warning to the Philippines against infringing on China’s core interests in any form.

    Zhang Xiaogang made the remarks at a departmental press conference in response to a question about the appearance of the Chinese aircraft carrier Shandong in waters north of the Philippines during recent joint military exercises between the Philippines and the United States, as well as a statement by a Philippine Navy spokesman about possible joint exercises involving the Philippines and Taiwan. -0-

    Source: Xinhua

    China warns Philippines against infringing on China’s core interests in any form China warns Philippines against infringing on China’s core interests in any form

    MIL OSI Russia News

  • MIL-OSI Russia: China condemns US attempts to turn Asia-Pacific region into a ‘powder keg’

    Translation. Region: Russian Federal

    Source: People’s Republic of China in Russian – People’s Republic of China in Russian –

    Source: People’s Republic of China – State Council News

    BEIJING, May 8 (Xinhua) — The U.S. attempt to turn the Asia-Pacific region into a “powder keg” is seriously undermining the security and well-being of people in the region, Chinese Defense Ministry spokesman Zhang Xiaogang said Thursday.

    He made the statement in response to a question from media representatives about the US Defense Secretary’s calls to contain China in the Indo-Pacific region and Washington’s plans to establish a major military facility in the Philippines to store weapons, equipment and logistics.

    “In order to maintain its hegemony, the United States has repeatedly used China as a pretext in an attempt to turn the Asia-Pacific region into a ‘powder keg’, endangering various countries,” Zhang Xiaogang said, stressing that such actions seriously harm the security and well-being of the countries in the region and their people.

    “Facts have repeatedly proven that being an enemy of the United States is dangerous, but being a friend can be deadly,” a Chinese defense official said. He urged interested countries “not to invite trouble or become pawns in someone else’s hands” to avoid undermining the hard-won peace and stability in the Asia-Pacific region. -0-

    MIL OSI Russia News

  • MIL-OSI: Primech AI Plans Production of 300 HYTRON Robots through its China Manufacturing Expansion

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SINGAPORE, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Primech AI Pte. Ltd. (“Primech AI” or the “Company”), a subsidiary of Primech Holdings Limited (Nasdaq: PMEC), today announced a significant expansion of its manufacturing capabilities through a strategic manufacturing partnership in Guangdong Province, China. The partnership will support the growing global demand for Primech AI’s innovative HYTRON bathroom cleaning robots, with plans to roll out 300 robots in the initial production phase.

    The partnership establishes a comprehensive manufacturing framework with a well-established electronics manufacturer in Huizhou City of Guangdong Province, creating a robust production base to serve markets across Asia and beyond. This strategic location in China’s manufacturing heartland provides Primech AI access to a sophisticated electronics supply chain and specialized technical expertise.

    “This manufacturing partnership in China represents a significant advancement in our production strategy,” said Charles Ng, Co-Founder and Chief Operating Officer of Primech AI. “The Guangdong region offers unparalleled advantages in electronics manufacturing infrastructure, component sourcing, and technical knowledge, enabling us to scale production efficiently while maintaining the highest quality standards for our HYTRON robots. Our ambitious target of rolling out 300 robots demonstrates our commitment to meeting market demand and accelerating our growth trajectory.”

    Under the terms of the agreement, the manufacturing partner will manage the full production cycle for Primech AI’s HYTRON bathroom cleaning robots, including manufacturing and assembly based on Primech AI’s detailed specifications, implementation of comprehensive quality assurance protocols, performance of rigorous functionality and safety testing, securing necessary certifications to meet international regulatory requirements, and production scheduling and delivery timeline management. The manufacturing agreement covers an initial two-year period and includes provisions for regular quality monitoring, performance reporting, and collaborative development to ensure continuous improvement of manufacturing processes.

    “Quality and reliability are foundational to our HYTRON technology, and our manufacturing partner in China brings extensive experience producing sophisticated electronic and robotic systems,” added Ng. “This collaboration allows us to leverage specialized manufacturing expertise while ensuring our exacting standards are maintained throughout the production process.”

    The strategic location in China provides Primech AI with several key advantages. Access to a mature electronics manufacturing ecosystem enables efficient production scaling and quality control. The proximity to specialized component suppliers streamlines the supply chain and reduces procurement lead times. The facility offers scalable production capacity to meet the growing global demand for HYTRON robots, starting with the 300-unit initial target. Finally, the location provides efficient logistics for serving Asian markets, reducing shipping times and transportation costs.

    This expansion of manufacturing capabilities in China complements Primech AI’s recent product innovations and market expansion initiatives, reinforcing the Company’s commitment to meeting growing global demand for its autonomous cleaning solutions.

    About Primech AI
    Primech AI is a leading robotics company dedicated to pushing the boundaries of innovation in technology. With a team of passionate individuals and a commitment to collaboration, Primech AI is poised to revolutionize the robotics industry with groundbreaking solutions that make a meaningful impact on society. For more information, visit www.primech.ai.

    About Primech Holdings Limited
    Headquartered in Singapore, Primech Holdings Limited is a leading provider of comprehensive technology-driven facilities services, predominantly serving both public and private sectors throughout Singapore. Primech Holdings offers an extensive range of services tailored to meet the complex demands of its diverse clientele. Services include advanced general facility maintenance services, specialized cleaning solutions such as marble polishing and facade cleaning, meticulous stewarding services, and targeted cleaning services for offices and homes. Known for its commitment to sustainability and cutting-edge technology, Primech Holdings integrates eco-friendly practices and smart technology solutions to enhance operational efficiency and client satisfaction. This strategic approach positions Primech Holdings as a leader in the industry and a proactive contributor to advancing industry standards and practices in Singapore and beyond. For more information, visit www.primechholdings.com.    

    Forward-Looking Statements
    Certain statements in this announcement are forward-looking statements, including, for example, statements about completing the acquisition, anticipated revenues, growth, and expansion. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties and are based on the Company’s current expectations and projections about future events that the Company believes may affect its financial condition, results of operations, business strategy, and financial needs. These forward-looking statements are also based on assumptions regarding the Company’s present and future business strategies and the environment in which the Company will operate in the future. Investors can find many (but not all) of these statements by the use of words such as “may,” “will,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “aim,” “estimate,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “likely to” or other similar expressions. The Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise publicly any forward-looking statements to reflect subsequent occurring events or circumstances or changes in its expectations, except as may be required by law. Although the Company believes that the expectations expressed in these forward-looking statements are reasonable, it cannot assure that such expectations will be correct. The Company cautions investors that actual results may differ materially from the anticipated results and encourages investors to review other factors that may affect its future results in the Company’s registration statement and other filings with the SEC.

    Company Contact:
    Email: ir@primech.com.sg

    Investor Relations Contact:
    Matthew Abenante, IRC
    President
    Strategic Investor Relations, LLC
    Tel: 347-947-2093
    Email: matthew@strategic-ir.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Tower Semiconductor to Attend the 22nd Annual Craig-Hallum Institutional Investor Conference and the 53rd Annual TD Cowen Technology, Media & Telecom Conference

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    MIGDAL HAEMEK, Israel, May 08, 2025 – Tower Semiconductor (NASDAQ/TASE: TSEM), the leading foundry of high-value analog semiconductor solutions, will participate in the 22nd Annual Craig-Hallum Institutional Investor Conference in Minneapolis on Wednesday, May 28 and in the 53rd Annual TD Cowen Technology, Media & Telecom Conference in New York on Thursday, May 29. There will be an opportunity for investors to meet one-on-one with company representatives. Interested investors should contact the conference organizers or email the investor relations team at towersemi@kcsa.com.

    About Tower Semiconductor

    Tower Semiconductor Ltd. (NASDAQ/TASE: TSEM), the leading foundry of high-value analog semiconductor solutions, provides technology, development, and process platforms for its customers in growing markets such as consumer, industrial, automotive, mobile, infrastructure, medical and aerospace and defense. Tower Semiconductor focuses on creating a positive and sustainable impact on the world through long-term partnerships and its advanced and innovative analog technology offering, comprised of a broad range of customizable process platforms such as SiPho, SiGe, BiCMOS, mixed-signal/CMOS, RF CMOS, CMOS image sensor, non-imaging sensors, displays, integrated power management (BCD and 700V), photonics, and MEMS. Tower Semiconductor also provides world-class design enablement for a quick and accurate design cycle as well as process transfer services, including development, transfer, and optimization, to IDMs and fabless companies. To provide multi-fab sourcing and extended capacity for its customers, Tower Semiconductor owns one operating facility in Israel (200mm), two in the U.S. (200mm), two in Japan (200mm and 300mm) which it owns through its 51% holdings in TPSCo, shares a 300mm facility in Agrate, Italy with STMicroelectronics as well as has access to a 300mm capacity corridor in Intel’s New Mexico factory. For more information, please visit: www.towersemi.com.

    Contact Information:
    Liat Avraham
    Investor Relations
    liatavra@towersemi.com | +972 4 650 6154

    David Hanover
    KCSA Strategic Communications

    towersemi@kcsa.com | 212-682-6300

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Aemetis Reports First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    • California Ethanol passes $2 billion cumulative revenue milestone.
    • Aemetis Biogas increased sales by 10,100 MMBtu compared with same quarter last year
    • Sales of investment tax credits resulted in cash proceeds of $19.0 million during Q1 2025.
    • India Biodiesel received letters of intent in April for an aggregate of $31 million of biodiesel sales to OMCs for delivery in May, June and July of 2025.

    CUPERTINO, Calif., May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Aemetis, Inc. (NASDAQ: AMTX), a renewable natural gas and renewable fuels company focused on low and negative carbon intensity products that replace petroleum products and reduce greenhouse gas emissions, today announced its financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2025.

    “Revenues during the first quarter of 2025 of $42.9 million reflect continued and strong execution by our California Ethanol and Dairy Renewable Natural Gas segments. After a pause in production and supply under the OMC contracts, our India Biodiesel segment is now approved to return to regular production levels,” said Todd Waltz, Chief Financial Officer of Aemetis. “We look forward to substantial additional revenues when we receive the LCFS provisional pathway approvals that are expected to approximately double our LCFS revenues and receive the federal Inflation Reduction Act Section 45Z production tax credits,” added Waltz.

    “We are pleased with the continued growth of Aemetis Biogas production and continued progress with building a large centralized dairy digester to process waste from four dairies that is expected to be operational in the next few months,” said Eric McAfee, Chairman and CEO of Aemetis. “Our continued focus on significantly improving cash flow from our California Ethanol segment by replacing fossil natural gas with lower carbon electricity is now underway with the fabrication of the equipment for the mechanical vapor recompression project.”

    Today, Aemetis will host an earnings review call at 11:00 a.m. Pacific time (PT).

    Live Participant Dial In (Toll Free): +1-877-545-0523 entry code 761021
    Live Participant Dial In (International): +1-973-528-0016 entry code 761021
    Webcast URL: https://www.webcaster4.com/Webcast/Page/2211/52416

    For details on the call, please visit http://www.aemetis.com/investors/conference-calls/

    Financial Results for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025

    Total revenues during the first quarter of 2025 were $42.9 million compared to $72.6 million for the first quarter of 2024. Delays with the receipt of contracts in India from the government-owned Oil Marketing Companies accounted for the decline in revenue. New OMC letters of intent for $31 million were issued in April 2025 and we started shipments in April. Our Keyes ethanol plant increased revenues by $1.7 million due principally to an increase in the average price of Ethanol from $1.79 during 2024 to $1.98 during the first quarter of 2025. Our Dairy Natural Gas segment sold 70,900 MMBtu of renewable natural gas, an increase of 10,100 MMBtu from the same quarter last year.

    Gross loss for the first quarter of 2025 was $5.1 million, compared to a $0.6 million loss during the first quarter of 2024.

    Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by $1.6 million to $10.5 million during the first quarter of 2025 compared to $8.9 million during the same period in 2024, driven primarily from legal and other transaction costs associated with receiving $18 million of cash proceeds from tax credit sales during the first quarter.

    Operating loss was $15.6 million for the first quarter of 2025, compared to operating loss of $9.5 million for the same period in 2024.

    Interest expense, excluding accretion of Series A preferred units in the Aemetis Biogas LLC subsidiary, increased to $13.7 million during the first quarter of 2025 compared to $10.5 million during the first quarter of 2024. Additionally, Aemetis Biogas recognized $2.3 million of accretion of Series A preferred units during the first quarter of 2025 compared to $3.3 million during the first quarter of 2024.

    Income tax expense included a benefit from the sale of $7.0 million of Investment Tax Credits during the first quarter of 2025.

    Net loss was $24.5 million for the first quarter of 2025, compared to net loss of $24.2 million for the first quarter of 2024.

    Cash at the end of the first quarter of 2025 was $500 thousand compared to $900 thousand at the close of the fourth quarter of 2024. We recorded investments in capital projects related to the reduction of the carbon intensity of Aemetis ethanol and construction of dairy digesters of $1.8 million for the first quarter of 2025. Additionally, payments of $15.4 million were applied to the repayment of debt during the first quarter.

    About Aemetis

    Headquartered in Cupertino, California, Aemetis is a renewable natural gas and renewable fuel company focused on the operation, acquisition, development, and commercialization of innovative technologies that replace petroleum products and reduce greenhouse gas emissions. Founded in 2006, Aemetis is operating and actively expanding a California biogas digester network and pipeline system to convert dairy waste gas into Renewable Natural Gas. Aemetis owns and operates a 65 million gallon per year ethanol production facility in California’s Central Valley near Modesto that supplies about 80 dairies with animal feed. Aemetis owns and operates an 80 million gallon per year production facility on the East Coast of India producing high quality distilled biodiesel and refined glycerin. Aemetis is developing a sustainable aviation fuel and renewable diesel fuel biorefinery in California, renewable hydrogen, and hydroelectric power to produce low carbon intensity renewable jet and diesel fuel. For additional information about Aemetis, please visit www.aemetis.com

    Company Investor Relations
    Media Contact:
    Todd Waltz
    (408) 213-0940
    investors@aemetis.com

    External Investor Relations
    Contact:
    Kirin Smith
    PCG Advisory Group
    (646) 863-6519
    ksmith@pcgadvisory.com

    NON-GAAP FINANCIAL INFORMATION

    We have provided non-GAAP measures as a supplement to financial results based on GAAP. A reconciliation of the non-GAAP measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures is included in the accompanying supplemental data. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as net income/(loss) plus (to the extent deducted in calculating such net income) interest and amortization expense, income tax expense or benefit, accretion expense, depreciation expense, and share-based compensation expense.

    Adjusted EBITDA is not calculated in accordance with GAAP and should not be considered as an alternative to net income/(loss), operating income or any other performance measures derived in accordance with GAAP or to cash flows from operating, investing or financing activities as an indicator of cash flows or as a measure of liquidity. Adjusted EBITDA is presented solely as a supplemental disclosure because management believes that it is a useful performance measure that is widely used within the industry in which we operate. In addition, management uses Adjusted EBITDA for reviewing financial results and for budgeting and planning purposes. EBITDA measures are not calculated in the same manner by all companies and, accordingly, may not be an appropriate measure for comparison.

    Safe Harbor Statement

    This news release contains forward-looking statements, including statements regarding our assumptions, projections, expectations, targets, intentions or beliefs about future events or other statements that are not historical facts. Forward-looking statements in this news release include, without limitation, statements relating to our five-year growth plan; trends in market conditions with respect to prices for inputs for our products versus prices for our products; our ability to fund, develop, build, maintain and operate digesters, facilities and pipelines for our Dairy Renewable Natural Gas segment; our ability to fund, develop and operate our Sustainable Aviation Fuel, Renewable Diesel, and Carbon Capture and Sequestration projects, including obtaining required permits; our ability to receive awarded grants by meeting all of the required conditions, including meeting the minimum contributions; our ability to fund, develop and operate our sustainable aviation fuel and renewable biodiesel projects; our intention to repurchase the Series A preferred units relating to our Aemetis Biogas subsidiary and the expected valuation premium thereof; and our ability to raise additional capital. Words or phrases such as “anticipates,” “may,” “will,” “should,” “believes,” “estimates,” “expects,” “intends,” “plans,” “predicts,” “projects,” “showing signs,” “targets,” “view,” “will likely result,” “will continue” or similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based on current assumptions and predictions and are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties. Actual results or events could differ materially from those set forth or implied by such forward-looking statements and related assumptions due to certain factors, including, without limitation, competition in the ethanol, biodiesel and other industries in which we operate, commodity market risks including those that may result from current weather conditions, financial market risks, customer adoption, counter-party risks, risks associated with changes to federal policy or regulation, and other risks detailed in our reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including Annual Reports on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and other filed documents. We are not obligated, and do not intend, to update any of these forward-looking statements at any time unless an update is required by applicable securities laws.

    (Tables follow)

    AEMETIS, INC.  
    CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS  
    (unaudited, in thousands, except per share data)  
                   
            For the three months ended March 31,  
              2025       2024    
                   
    Revenues   $ 42,886     $ 72,634    
    Cost of goods sold     47,966       73,246    
    Gross loss     (5,080 )     (612 )  
                   
    Selling, general and administrative expenses     10,475       8,850    
    Operating loss     (15,555 )     (9,462 )  
                   
    Other expense (income):          
      Interest expense          
        Interest rate expense     11,018       9,092    
        Debt related fees and amortization expense   2,675       1,421    
        Accretion and other expenses of Series A preferred units   2,279       3,311    
      Other (income) expense     (215 )     67    
    Loss before income taxes     (31,312 )     (23,353 )  
      Income tax expense (benefit)     (6,783 )     878    
    Net loss   $ (24,529 )   $ (24,231 )  
                   
    Net loss per common share          
      Basic   $ (0.47 )   $ (0.58 )  
      Diluted   $ (0.47 )   $ (0.58 )  
                   
    Weighted average shares outstanding          
      Basic     52,584       41,889    
      Diluted     52,584       41,889    
                   
             
    AEMETIS, INC.
    CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS
    (in thousands)
                     
              March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024  
              (Unaudited)      
    Assets              
      Current assets:            
        Cash and cash equivalents     $ 499     $ 898    
        Accounts receivable     1,043       1,805    
        Inventories       22,930       25,442    
        Tax credit sale receivable             12,300    
        Prepaid and other current assets       4,021       4,251    
      Total current assets       28,493       44,696    
                     
        Property, plant and equipment, net       199,435       199,392    
        Other assets       14,590       15,214    
      Total assets     $ 242,518     $ 259,302    
                     
    Liabilities and stockholders’ deficit            
      Current liabilities:            
        Accounts payable     $ 32,115     $ 33,139    
        Current portion of long term debt       93,669       63,745    
        Short term borrowings     25,878       26,789    
        Other current liabilities       22,939       20,295    
      Total current liabilities       174,601       143,968    
                     
      Total long term liabilities       348,612       379,262    
                     
      Stockholders’ deficit:            
        Common stock     54       51    
        Additional paid-in capital       313,075       305,329    
        Accumulated deficit     (587,471 )     (562,942 )  
        Accumulated other comprehensive loss       (6,353 )     (6,366 )  
      Total stockholders’ deficit       (280,695 )     (263,928 )  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ deficit     $ 242,518     $ 259,302    
                 
                     
    AEMETIS, INC.
    RECONCILIATION OF ADJUSTED EBITDA TO NET INCOME/(LOSS)
    (unaudited, in thousands)
                 
                 
          For the three months ended March 31,  
      EBITDA Calculation   2025       2024    
                 
      Net income (loss) $ (24,529 )   $ (24,231 )  
      Adjustments        
        Interest and amortization expense   13,705       10,525    
        Depreciation expense   2,357       1,798    
        Accretion of Series A preferred units   2,279       3,311    
        Share-based compensation   2,308       2,969    
        Income tax expense (benefit)   (6,783 )     878    
      Total adjustments   13,866       19,481    
                 
      Adjusted EBITDA $ (10,663 )   $ (4,750 )  
                 
                 
    AEMETIS, INC.
    PRODUCTION AND PRICE PERFORMANCE
    (unaudited)
               
      Three Months ended March 31,  
        2025       2024    
               
    California Ethanol          
    Ethanol          
    Gallons sold (in millions)   14.1       14.1    
    Average sales price/gallon $ 1.98     $ 1.79    
    Percent of nameplate capacity   103 %     103 %  
    WDG          
    Tons sold (in thousands)   93       94    
    Average sales price/ton $ 86     $ 98    
    Delivered Cost of Corn          
    Bushels ground (in millions)   4.8       4.9    
    Average delivered cost / bushel $ 6.63     $ 6.33    
               
    California Dairy Renewable Natural Gas          
    Renewable Natural Gas          
    MMBtu sold (in thousands)   70.9       60.8    
    Average price per MMBtu $ 3.65     $ 4.02    
    MMBtu stored as inventory   33.1       46.8    
    RINs          
    RINs sold (in thousands)   388.2       766.4    
    Average price per RIN $ 2.64     $ 3.08    
    LCFS          
    LCFS credits sold (in thousands)   16.0       18.0    
    Average price per LCFS credit $ 72.50     $ 66.00    
               
    India Biodiesel          
    Biodiesel          
    Metric tons sold (in thousands)   0       27.5    
    Average Sales Price/Metric ton $     $ 1,127    
    Percent of Nameplate Capacity   0 %     73.4 %  
    Refined Glycerin          
    Metric tons sold (in thousands)   0.0       2.4    
    Average Sales Price/Metric ton $     $ 551    

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Xunlei Limited Schedules 2025 Unaudited First Quarter Earnings Release on May 15, 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SHENZHEN, China, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Xunlei Limited (“Xunlei” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: XNET), a leading technology company providing distributed cloud services in China, today announced that it plans to release its unaudited financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2025 on May 15, 2025 before market open.

    The earnings press release will be available on the Company’s investor relations page at http://ir.xunlei.com.

    Conference Call

    Xunlei’s management will host a conference call at 8:00 a.m. U.S. Eastern Time on May 15, 2025 (8:00 p.m. Beijing/Hong Kong Time), to discuss the Company’s quarterly results and recent business developments.

    Conference Call Preregistration

    Participant Online Registration:
    https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BIe31316b11951413ca6026dd0a7227b38

    Please register to join the conference using the link provided above and dial in 10 minutes before the call is scheduled to begin. Once registered, the participants will receive an email with personal PIN and dial-in information, and participants can choose to access either via Dial-In or Call Me. A kindly reminder that “Call Me” does not work for China number.

    The Company will also broadcast a live audio webcast of the conference call. The webcast will be available at http://ir.xunlei.com. Following the earnings conference call, an archive of the call will be available at https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/vrett8r2

    About Xunlei

    Founded in 2003, Xunlei Limited (NASDAQ: XNET) is a leading technology company providing distributed cloud services in China. Xunlei provides a wide range of products and services across cloud acceleration, shared cloud computing and digital entertainment to deliver an efficient, smart and safe internet experience.

    Contact:
    Xunlei Limited Investor Relations

    Email: ir@xunlei.com
    Tel: +86 755 6111 1571
    Website: http://ir.xunlei.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Scality named a 2025 Stevie Award winner

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SAN FRANCISCO, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Scality, a global leader in cyber-resilient storage software for the AI era, announced today that its ARTESCA 3.0 solution earned a Gold Stevie® Award in the Cloud Storage & Backup Solution category, the highest award level, as part of The 23rd Annual American Business Awards®.

    The American Business Awards — a.k.a. “The Stevies” — is a premier business awards program in the US. All organizations operating in the country are eligible to submit nominations – public and private, for-profit and nonprofit, large and small.

    Launched nearly a year ago, ARTESCA 3.0 introduced groundbreaking CORE5 API-to-Architecture cyber resilience. CORE5 is a reference to the five levels of ransomware protection: 1) API, 2) data, 3) storage, 4) geography, and 5) architecture. ARTESCA 3.0 is the first object storage solution of any kind to offer such a comprehensive level of protection.

    Since then, the company has released an all-flash version of the ARTESCA hardware appliance and a pay-as-you-go service offering for Veeam cloud service providers. Last week, Scality unveiled another industry first: the ARTESCA+ Veeam unified software appliance, which combines Veeam Backup & Replication™ software with ARTESCA object storage software in a single, streamlined software appliance.

    With a variety of deployment models, ARTESCA provides midsize enterprises and companies that lack deep technical resources enterprise-grade cyber-resilient storage without the need for deep storage or OS expertise. ARTESCA has become a critical offering — and a cash cow — for channel partners, who have found that the product uniquely meets the needs of this customer segment.

    “Where the industry had previously been focused on immutability, ARTESCA raised the bar significantly over the past year with its five-level end-to-end cyber resilience,” said Eric LeBlanc, GM, ARTESCA and Channel Chief, Scality. “Its fast deployment and easy maintenance has put industry-standard cybersecurity within the reach of smaller companies, which is why ARTESCA continues to garner recognition from independent third parties.”

    Nicknamed the Stevies for the Greek word meaning “crowned,” The American Business Awards garnered more than 3,600 nominations from organizations of all sizes and in virtually every industry across a wide range of categories. More than 250 professionals worldwide participated in the judging process to select this year’s Stevie Award winners.

    “Organizations across the United States continue to demonstrate resilience and innovation,” said Stevie Awards president Maggie Miller. “The 2025 Stevie winners have helped drive that success through their innovation, persistence, and hard work. We congratulate all of the winners in the 2025 ABAs and look forward to celebrating their achievements during our June 10 gala event in New York.”

    Details about The American Business Awards and the list of 2025 Stevie winners are available at www.StevieAwards.com/ABA. For more information about ARTESCA, visit the product line’s microsite.

    About the Stevie Awards
    Stevie Awards are conferred in nine programs: the Asia-Pacific Stevie Awards, the German Stevie Awards, the Middle East & North Africa Stevie Awards, The American Business Awards®, The International Business Awards®, the Stevie Awards for Women in Business, the Stevie Awards for Great Employers, the Stevie Awards for Sales & Customer Service, and the Stevie Awards for Technology Excellence. Stevie Awards competitions receive more than 12,000 entries each year from organizations in more than 70 nations. Honoring organizations of all types and sizes and the people behind them, the Stevies recognize outstanding performances in the workplace worldwide. Learn more about the Stevie Awards at http://www.StevieAwards.com

    About Scality
    Scality solves organizations’ biggest data storage challenges — growth, security, performance, and cost. Designed for end-to-end cyber resilience, only Scality S3 object storage with CORE5 safeguards data at every level of the system, from API to architecture. Its patented MultiScale Architecture enables limitless, independent scalability in all critical dimensions to meet the unpredictable demands of modern workloads. The world’s most discerning companies depend on Scality to accelerate high-performance AI initiatives, optimize cloud deployments, and defend their data with confidence. Recognized as a leader by Gartner, Scality software is reliable, secure, and sustainable. Follow us on LinkedIn. Visit www.scality.com and our blog.

    Media Contact:
    Jon Lavietes
    A3 Communications
    +1 415-572-4408
    jon.lavietes@a3communicationspr.com

    Photos accompanying this announcement are available at

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/92069d27-1be4-4653-aed9-6dca964cb48f

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/3a34a1c9-36f3-4c09-b2c6-eb46f902fdb7

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Caliber Receives Design Review Approval for PURE Pickleball & Padel Project

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SCOTTSDALE, Ariz., May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Caliber (NASDAQ: CWD), a real estate investor, developer, and manager, today announced that its joint venture development, PURE Pickleball & Padel™ has gained Design Review approval from the Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community (SRPMIC) Planning Department. This approval positions the project to seek a building permit once final construction documents are complete, with a planned ground-breaking shortly after receiving the permit.

    PURE Pickleball & Padel™ is developing an 11+ acre site in the Riverwalk Development Project located in the Talking Stick Entertainment District, a 100-acre site in the SRPMIC adjacent to Scottsdale. PURE will be a world-class pickleball and padel facility and seeks to claim the title of the largest indoor pickleball and padel facility in the world. The 196,726 square feet state-of-the-art facility will boast a 1,200-seat pro arena, 48 indoor courts (40 pickleball, 8 padel), sports performance and recovery fitness center by HonorHealth, restaurant and rooftop bar, pro shop, locker rooms and spa, special event spaces, childcare and other amenities.

    Chris Loeffler, CEO of Caliber, said, “We are grateful to the SRPMIC team for their thoughtful review and approval of this project. Collaboration with the SRPMIC has been instrumental throughout the design review process which has brought an elevated design and uniqueness to the project.”

    Kevin J. Berk, Co-Founder & CEO of PURE, said, “I want to extend my heartfelt thanks to the SRPMIC for believing in and supporting our vision. I’m deeply grateful to all the incredible teams contributing to this project—your passion, dedication, and commitment to bringing our first facility to life inspires me every day.”

    With the approval of the use and design, the PURE project will now focus on the next phase of development, the completion of construction documents and the approval of a final building permit. This approval also positions Caliber to formally enter the debt markets to finalize its sourcing of construction financing and puts a clear timeline in place for investors funding the equity into the project’s private offering.

    Unique to this project, Caliber created the [insert official fundco offering name here], a single asset offering designed to invest in the real estate, land sublease, and business operations of PURE. The offering allows for direct investment from accredited investors as well as qualified opportunity zone funds (QOFs) seeking to allocate capital to a potentially attractive qualified opportunity zone business (QOZB). Caliber has designed the offering for broad participation, seeking Pickleball & Padel enthusiasts who are looking for exposure to the two fastest growing sports in the United States and the World.

    For more information on the project, visit Caliber’s website.

    About Caliber (CaliberCos Inc.)

    With over $2.9 billion in Managed Assets, Caliber’s 16-year track record of managing and developing real estate is built on a singular goal: to make money in all market conditions, specializing in hospitality, multi-family residential, and multi-tenant industrial. Our growth is fueled by performance and a key competitive advantage: we invest in projects, strategies, and geographies that global real estate institutions often overlook. Integral to this advantage is our in-house shared services group, which gives Caliber greater control over our real estate and enhanced visibility into future investment opportunities. There are multiple ways to participate in Caliber’s success: invest in Nasdaq-listed CaliberCos Inc. and/or invest directly in our Private Funds.

    About PURE Pickleball & Padel
    PURE Pickleball & Padel has partnered with Caliber to build the world’s largest indoor pickleball & Padel facility and pro arena in Scottsdale, Arizona, with a target opening date of late 2026. The 196,726 square feet state-of-the-art facility will boast 48 indoor courts (40 Pickleball and 8 Padel), a 1,200-seat pro arena, along with country club level amenities that include a restaurant and bar, retail pro shop, gym, recovery spaces, VIP lounge, office space, childcare and teen room. PURE is a member-focused, program-driven concept that will connect the two fastest growing sports in the world with the Scottsdale community across all ages, skill levels, and backgrounds. With an estimated 800,000 visits annually, the facility plans to host the largest pickleball/padel tournaments in the world.

    About the Talking Stick Entertainment District
    The Talking Stick Entertainment District is a dynamic area for culture, shopping, dining and entertainment, conveniently located within the Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community. Located at the Pima-101 Freeway and Talking Stick Way, just 20 minutes from Sky Harbor Airport, Talking Stick is home to Talking Stick Resort, Talking Stick Golf Club, Salt River Fields at Talking Stick, The Pavilions at Talking Stick, Arizona Boardwalk at Talking Stick and many more entertainment and hospitality options.

    About the Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community
    The Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community (SRPMIC) is represented by two distinct Native American tribes; the Akimel O’odham (River People), more commonly known as the Pima and the Xalychidom Piipaash (People Who Live Toward the Water) commonly known as the Maricopa; both share the same cultural values but maintain their unique traditions. Today, more than 11,000 individuals are enrolled Salt River tribal members. The SRPMIC is bordered by Tempe, Fountain Hills and Mesa and shares a Scottsdale address. The Community owns and operates several successful enterprises including Salt River Materials Group and Saddleback Communication and hospitality enterprises: Talking Stick Resort, Talking Stick Golf Club and Salt River Fields at Talking Stick, all within the Talking Stick Entertainment District, on the northern part of the Community. The culture and the history of the people is an important story to tell and have been interwoven at many of the destination amenities through interior art, building design and landscape.

    Forward-Looking Statements
    This press release contains “forward-looking statements” that are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties. All statements, other than statements of historical fact, contained in this press release are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements contained in this press release may be identified by the use of words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “contemplate,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “seek,” “may,” “might,” “plan,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “target,” “aim,” “should,” “will” “would,” or the negative of these words or other similar expressions, although not all forward-looking statements contain these words. Forward-looking statements are based on the Company’s current expectations and are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks and assumptions that are difficult to predict. Further, certain forward-looking statements are based on assumptions as to future events that may not prove to be accurate. These and other risks and uncertainties are described more fully in the section titled “Risk Factors” in the final prospectus related to the Company’s public offering filed with the SEC and other reports filed with the SEC thereafter. Forward-looking statements contained in this announcement are made as of this date, and the Company undertakes no duty to update such information except as required under applicable law.

    CONTACTS:
    Caliber Investor Relations:
    Ilya Grozovsky
    +1 480-214-1915
    Ilya@CaliberCo.com

    PURE Pickleball & Padel
    Kevin J. Berk – Co-Founder & CEO
    +1 480-861-7474
    Kevin@purepickleball.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: BermudAir Partners with Zero Hash to Launch First-of-Its-Kind Stablecoin Payments in Air Travel

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    HAMILTON, Bermuda, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — BermudAir, Bermuda’s first homegrown airline, today announced a groundbreaking partnership with Zero Hash to let customers purchase flights with stablecoins as part of the standard booking flow by the end of 2025. The new feature, which makes BermudAir the world’s first airline to offer native stablecoin payments for tickets during online booking on its website and mobile app, will go live by the end of 2025. The collaboration is being showcased today at the inaugural Bermuda Digital Finance Forum, underscoring the event’s focus on empowering local Bermudian businesses through cutting-edge digital finance innovation.

    This partnership will allow BermudAir passengers to natively pay with stablecoins – digital currencies pegged to fiat value – directly on the airline’s website, just as easily as using a credit card. Once live, travelers can select from over a dozen stablecoin options at checkout, enabling seamless payments that settle nearly instantly across borders.

    By accepting stablecoins, we’re eliminating the friction of currency exchange and foreign transaction fees for our international passengers,” said Adam Scott, Founder and CEO of BermudAir. “As Bermuda’s home airline, we are proud to lead the charge in crypto and stablecoin adoption within aviation. Allowing customers to pay for flights with stablecoins isn’t just about embracing the future of travel – it’s about making the experience faster, cheaper, and more inclusive for travelers worldwide.”

    International visitors represent the majority of Bermuda’s 200,000+ annual air arrivals, many of whom currently face 1–3% foreign transaction fees on credit card bookings.12 By offering a direct stablecoin payment option, BermudAir will offer the opportunity to eliminate those costs and deliver a smoother booking experience for its globally diverse clientele. Stablecoin payments also process 24/7, ensuring ticket purchases can be confirmed in minutes without banking delays, a clear win for travelers and tourism operators.

    Zero Hash, the leading crypto, stablecoin and tokenization infrastructure provider, will power the conversion and settlement of these transactions. Zero Hash Worldwide Ltd., which holds a Class F license issued by the Bermuda Monetary Authority (BMA) under the Digital Asset Business Act, will enable BermudAir to accept digital dollar payments in a compliant, secure manner.

    Zero Hash views stablecoins as a core Alternative Payment Method (APM) poised for mass adoption in everyday transactions. The numbers support this shift: over the past 24 months, nearly 750 million people have gained access to stablecoins and crypto via a primary account on platforms like Revolut, NuBank, Robinhood, PayPal, Stripe, and Venmo. In just the last 30 days, 29.2 million unique wallets processed 705 million stablecoin transactions – totaling $3.3 trillion in volume.3

    The travel industry is uniquely positioned to lead this adoption – an early mover in loyalty programs, digital wallets, and cross-border innovation, it has a proven track record of embracing financial infrastructure before the mainstream.

    Zero Hash is thrilled to power this first-of-its-kind stablecoin payment offering in the airline industry,” said Edward Woodford, Founder and CEO of Zero Hash. “This partnership with BermudAir exemplifies the convergence of digital finance innovation. By leveraging our stablecoin payments infrastructure, BermudAir can deliver the seamless payments and global accessibility that customers expect in the future of travel. It’s a shining example of stablecoins making a real-world impact, and we’re excited to help empower Bermudian businesses through compliant, cutting-edge technology.

    The announcement comes amid a broader movement to onboard Bermudian businesses into digital finance. Bermuda’s government has cultivated a robust regulatory framework for fintech, making the island a hub for crypto adoption and innovation.

    The Bermuda Digital Finance Forum, hosted by Penrose Partners, SALT and The Decentralized AI Society (DAIS), is bringing community leaders together to empower local businesses and residents to leverage digital finance.

    This effort builds on BermudAir’s track record of innovation in digital finance, including a prior issuance of stablecoin bond tokens in partnership with crypto custodian XBTO.

    BermudAir’s stablecoin payment feature will be accessed by booking on flybermudair.com and the airline’s mobile app. Travelers will simply choose the stablecoin payment option during checkout, and Zero Hash will seamlessly handle the crypto-to-fiat settlement in real time. Both companies anticipate that this convenience will appeal to overseas travelers and business flyers, who can avoid exchanging currencies or incurring bank fees by paying directly in digital dollars.


    About Zero Hash
    Zero Hash is the leading infrastructure provider for crypto, stablecoin, and tokenized assets. Its API and embeddable dev-kit enables innovators to easily launch solutions across cross-border payments, commerce, trading, remittance, payroll, tokenization and on/off-ramps.

    Zero Hash powers solutions for some of the largest and innovative companies including Interactive Brokers, Stripe, Shift4, Franklin Templeton, Felix Pago, Kalshi and LightSpark. Zero Hash Holdings is backed by investors, including Point72 Ventures, Bain Capital Ventures, and NYCA.

    Zero Hash Worldwide Ltd. holds a Class F license issued by the Bermuda Monetary Authority (BMA) under the Digital Asset Business Act 2018 of Bermuda.

    Zero Hash Trust Company LLC has been approved by the North Carolina Commissioner of Banks as a non-depository trust company.

    Zero Hash LLC is a FinCen-registered Money Service Business and a regulated Money Transmitter that can operate in 51 U.S. jurisdictions. Zero Hash LLC and Zero Hash Liquidity Services LLC are licensed to engage in virtual currency business activity by the New York State Department of Financial Services. In Canada, Zero Hash LLC is registered as a Money Service Business with FINTRAC.

    Zero Hash Australia Pty Ltd. is registered with AUSTRAC as a Digital Currency Exchange Provider, with DCE registered provider number DCE100804170-001. Zero Hash Australia Pty Ltd. is registered on the New Zealand register of financial service providers, with Financial Service Provider (FSP) number FSP1004503. Zero Hash Europe B.V. is registered as a Virtual Asset Services Provider (VASP) by the Dutch Central Bank (Relation number: R193684). Zero Hash Europe Sp. Zoo is registered as a VASP by the Tax Administration Chamber of Poland in Katowice (Registration number RDWW – 1212).

    Learn more by visiting zerohash.com or following us on X @ZeroHashX

    About BermudAir
    BermudAir is Bermuda’s airline, committed to redefining the travel experience. With a fleet of Embraer E175 and E190 aircraft renowned for exceptional performance and passenger comfort, BermudAir exemplifies its commitment to excellence. Operating convenient flights to and from Westchester Country Airport, Boston Logan International Airport, Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport, Orlando International Airport, Charleston International Airport, Raleigh-Durham International Airport, Bradley International Airport and Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, Rhode Island T. F. Green International Airport, and Richmond International Airport. BermudAir enhances connectivity to the U.S. East Coast, contributing to the growth and prosperity of Bermuda. BermudAir also operates flights to Toronto Pearson International Airport, Halifax Stanfield International Airport, and Montréal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport in Canada. With a dedication to exceptional service and curated onboard offerings that showcase the island’s renowned hospitality and varied food and beverages available locally, BermudAir provides an unparalleled travel experience. For more information, and to book flights, please visit www.flybermudair.com.


    1gotobermuda 2024 Visitor Arrivals Report
    2bankrate.com
    3Artemis Terminal

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: xSuite Group Partners with Trenex Consulting to Expand Global Reach

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Press Release xSuite

    xSuite Group Partners with Trenex Consulting to Expand Global Reach

    The Finance Automation consulting firm from the USA will now offer SAP user companies the software solutions of the German specialist for automated P2P processes

    Ahrensburg, Germany / Metairie, LA/USA – May 8, 2025 – xSuite Group and Trenex Consulting LLC entered into a partnership agreement in March 2025. As a new xSuite Solution Partner, Trenex will distribute, implement, and support xSuite’s solutions for automated invoice and procurement processes as well as archiving across the USA, Europe and the APAC region. Through this partnership with xSuite Group, Trenex is strategically repositioning itself within the SAP ecosystem and expanding its service portfolio for international customers.

    Headquartered in Louisiana, USA, Trenex Consulting is a globally operating IT advisory firm with deep expertise in financial process automation and SAP-driven business optimization. As companies worldwide face the challenges of digital transformation and transition to SAP S/4HANA, many are searching for modern, future-ready alternatives to legacy systems.

    Expanding SAP-Centric Capabilities

    The partnership allows Trenex to offer certified SAP solutions from xSuite that are compatible with all SAP deployment models—whether on-premises, in the cloud, or hybrid. xSuite’s modular and scalable P2P and archiving solutions stand out for their flexibility, global applicability, and futuristic product roadmap, making them ideal for companies to modernize their core financial processes ahead of their S/4 HANA migration.

    Shared Vision for Innovation and Client Value

    “We are excited to welcome Trenex as a solution partner that combines deep market knowledge with a strong track record in business process automation,” said Andreas Nowottka, Managing Director at xSuite Group. “Their commitment to delivering innovative and future-proof solutions to SAP clients around the globe aligns perfectly with xSuite’s mission.

    “Our clients demand state-of-the-art solutions—both technologically and functionally—regardless of whether they run SAP on-premises, in the cloud, or in a hybrid setup,” added Frank (Cheng) Fan, General Manager of Trenex Consulting LLC. “xSuite checks all the boxes: modular architecture, SAP certification, and international compatibility. We also greatly value their collaborative approach and future-driven roadmap, which will empower us to support our clients over the long term.”

    About Trenex Consulting LLC
    Trenex Consulting is a global IT solutions provider specializing in ERP, EPM, Financial Process Automation (FPA), and Robotic Process Automation (RPA). With deep SAP expertise, a multilingual team, and around-the-clock support, Trenex delivers tailored services to help businesses drive digital transformation and optimize core operations worldwide. https://www.trenexconsulting.com/

    About xSuite Group
    With offices in Asia, Europe, and the U.S., xSuite is a leading innovator in optimizing SAP-based P2P workflows. The company provides software solutions and implementation services to over 1,600 clients worldwide, making it a trusted partner in modernizing AP systems and automating manual, paper-based processes.

    Press Contact:
    xSuite Group / Headquarters

    Barbara Wirtz
    Marketing & PR
    Tel. +49 (0)4102/88 38 36
    barbara.wirtz@xsuite.com
    www.xsuite.com

    Partner Contact:
    xSuite Group / International

    Tony Cheung
    Global Vice President
    Enterprise Accounts & Strategic Alliances
    Tel. +44 7561 893170
    tony.cheung@xsuite.com
    www.xsuite.com

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Economics: RBI imposes monetary penalty on Shree Warana Sahakari Bank Limited, Warananagar, Maharashtra

    Source: Reserve Bank of India

    The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has, by an order dated May 05, 2025, imposed a monetary penalty of ₹2.00 lakh (Rupees Two Lakh only) on Shree Warana Sahakari Bank Limited, Warananagar, Maharashtra (the bank) for contravention of the provisions of Section 26A read with Section 56 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 (BR Act). This penalty has been imposed in exercise of powers conferred on RBI under the provisions of Section 47A(1)(c) read with Sections 46(4)(i) and 56 of the BR Act.

    The statutory inspection of the bank was conducted by RBI with reference to its financial position as on March 31, 2024. Based on supervisory findings of contravention of statutory provisions and related correspondence in that regard, a notice was issued to the bank advising it to show cause as to why penalty should not be imposed on it for its failure to comply with the said statutory provisions. After considering the bank’s reply to the notice, RBI found, inter alia, that the following charge against the bank was sustained, warranting imposition of monetary penalty:

    The bank had failed to transfer eligible unclaimed amounts to the Depositor Education and Awareness Fund within the prescribed time.

    This action is based on deficiencies in statutory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the bank with its customers. Further, imposition of monetary penalty is without prejudice to any other action that may be initiated by RBI against the bank.

    (Puneet Pancholy)  
    Chief General Manager

    Press Release: 2025-2026/284

    MIL OSI Economics

  • MIL-OSI: Stack Capital Group Inc. Reports Q1-2025 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    TORONTO, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Stack Capital Group Inc., (“Stack Capital” or the “Company”) (TSX:STCK; TSX:STCK.WT.A) today announced its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2025. Stack Capital reports all amounts in Canadian Dollars unless otherwise stated.

    Company Commentary:

    • As at March 31, 2025, Book Value per Share (BVpS) of the Company was $12.06, compared with $12.29 as at December 31, 2024.
    • Stack Capital had its first portfolio investment, CoreWeave (an AI hyper-scaler) go public on March 28, 2025, an exciting milestone for both the Company and CoreWeave. During the quarter, and prior to the IPO, Stack invested an additional US$2.2 million into CoreWeave.
    • As of March 31, 2025, the Company wrote down its investment in CoreWeave by US$2.4 million to reflect its closing price of US$37.08. Since then, however, CoreWeave’s share price has increased to US$53.60 (as of close on May 7, 2025), representing a 45% gain from March 31, 2025, equating to an estimated $0.45 increase to Stack Capital’s BVpS since quarter end. The Company believes that CoreWeave’s share price has the potential to increase over the next several months as it reports its initial quarterly results, announces potential new business deals, and general market sentiment improves with anticipated resolutions to global trade/tariffs and other geo-political issues.
    • During Q1, Shield AI raised US$240 million at a US$5.3 billion valuation, resulting in an increase to the position value within the portfolio. Shield AI also recently announced significant strategic partnerships with both Boeing (March 2025) and Airbus U.S. Space & Defense (April 2025). Shield AI’s Hivemind solution will be used to improve and expand unmanned capabilities across the aerial programs at both companies, serving to further validate Shield AI’s leadership position in AI pilot technology.
    • Following quarter-end, SpaceX received approval from the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) to increase the number of its Starship launches to 25 times per year, up from 5 times per annum under its previous license. This increase in launch cadence for future Starship test flights is significant and will eventually benefit Starlink (SpaceX’ satellite communications business) through the faster deployment of its next generation satellites, once Starship becomes fully operational.
    • In March, Locus Robotics unveiled its brand new ‘Array’ autonomous mobile robot at LogiMat in Stuttgart, Germany, and at ProMat in Chicago. As the industry’s most advanced AI-powered, zero-touch fulfillment system, Array eliminates 90% of manual labour for picking, putaway, and returns of merchandise within warehouse and third-party logistics facilities. Leveraging the latest advances in AI vision technology, Array delivers ultra-efficient order picking, unmatched cost per pick, along with the unique ability to pick and consolidate multiple orders simultaneously.
    • Following quarter-end, Omio, a leading multi-modal travel booking platform, announced its expansion into Southeast Asia, unlocking over 14,000 bus routes from over 1,800 transportation providers across Singapore, Vietnam, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, and Cambodia, adding to its existing flight options in the region. Omio also plans to add ferry and rail services over the coming months and is aiming to be a comprehensive multi-modal travel provider by Q4-2025, in time for peak season of Southeast Asian travel. Following the announcement, the Omio app now unifies transportation across 3 continents and 45 countries.
    • As at March 31, 2025, the Book Value of the Company was $129.7 million, and the Book Value per Share was $12.06. A detailed summary of Book Value per Share is as follows:
    Breakdown of Book Value per Share as at March 31, 2025:  
    SpaceXi(space exploration & satellite communications) $ 2.18  
    Locus Robotics, Inc. (autonomous robots)   1.32  
    Canva, Inc. (graphic design)   1.29  
    Omio, Inc.ii(travel & leisure)   1.11  
    Hopper, Inc. (travel & leisure)   1.07  
    Newfront Insurance, Inc. (insurance & benefits)   1.07  
    Prove Identity, Inc.iii(cyber-security)   1.02  
    CoreWeave, Inc. (AI hyper-scaler)   1.01  
    Bolt Financial, Inc. (e-commerce)   0.50  
    Shield AI, Inc.iv(military defence)   0.39  
    Varo Money, Inc. (neo-banking)   0.13  
    Cash   1.00  
    Net other assets   (0.03 )
    Book Value per Share $ 12.06  

    i the Company is invested in Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (“SpaceX”) through a Special Purpose Vehicle, Space LP.
    ii the Company invested in shares of GoEuro Corp. which carries on business as Omio.
    iii the fair value of Prove Identity Inc. includes an unrealized deferred gain of $1,021,025
    iv the Company is invested in Shield AI through a Special Purpose Vehicle, Defence AI LP

    About Stack Capital

    Stack Capital is an investment holding company and its business objective is to invest in equity, debt and/or other securities of growth-to-late-stage private businesses. Through Stack Capital, shareholders have the opportunity to gain exposure to a diversified private investment portfolio; participate in the private market; and have liquidity due to the listing of the Common Shares & Warrants on the TSX. At the same time, the public structure also allows the Company to focus its efforts on maximizing long-term performance through a portfolio of high growth businesses, which are not widely available to most Canadian investors. SC Partners Ltd. acts as the Company’s administrator and is responsible to source and advise with respect to all investments for the Company.

    For more information, please visit our website at www.stackcapitalgroup.com or contact:
    Brian Viveiros
    VP, Corporate Development, and Investor Relations
    647.280.3307
    brian@stackcapitalgroup.com

    Non-IFRS Financial Measures

    This press release may make reference to the following financial measures which are not recognized under International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”), and which do not have a standard meaning prescribed by IFRS:

    • Book Value – the aggregate fair value of the assets of the Company on the referenced date, less the aggregate carrying value of the liabilities, excluding any deferred taxes or unrealized deferred gains or losses if applicable, of the Company; and
    • Book Value per Share (BVpS) – the Book Value on the referenced day divided by the aggregate number of Common Shares that are outstanding on such day.

    The Company’s Book Value and Book Value per Share is a measure of the performance of the Company as a whole. The Company’s method of determining this financial measure may differ from other issuers’ methods and, accordingly, this amount may not be comparable to measures used by other issuers. This financial measure is not a performance measure as defined under IFRS and should not be considered either in isolation of, or as a substitute for, net earnings per share prepared in accordance with IFRS.

    Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Information

    This press release contains forward-looking information. Such forward-looking statements or information are provided for the purpose of providing information about management’s current expectations and plans relating to the future. Readers are cautioned that reliance on such information may not be appropriate for other purposes. Any such forward-looking information may be identified by words such as “proposed”, “expects”, “intends”, “may”, “will”, and similar expressions. Forward-looking information contained or referred to in this press release includes but may not be limited to the business of Stack Capital and the risks associated therewith, including those identified in the Annual Information Filing under the heading “Risk Factors”.

    Forward-looking statements or information are based on a number of factors and assumptions which have been used to develop such statements and information, but which may prove to be incorrect. Although Stack Capital believes that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements or information are reasonable, undue reliance should not be placed on forward-looking statements because Stack Capital can give no assurance that such expectations will prove to be correct. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those described in such forward-looking information include, but are not limited to, the ability to capitalize on investment opportunities. The forward-looking information in this press release reflects the current expectations, assumptions and/or beliefs of Stack Capital based on information currently available to Stack Capital.

    Any forward-looking information speaks only as of the date on which it is made and, except as may be required by applicable securities laws, Stack Capital disclaims any intent or obligation to update any forward-looking information, whether as a result of new information, future events, or results or otherwise. The forward-looking statements or information contained in this press release are expressly qualified by this cautionary statement.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Economics: India and Japan drive revenue growth among top 20 APAC banks as Chinese giants slow down, reveals GlobalData

    Source: GlobalData

    India and Japan drive revenue growth among top 20 APAC banks as Chinese giants slow down, reveals GlobalData

    Posted in Business Fundamentals

    The top 20 Asia-Pacific (APAC) banks saw a modest 6.5% increase in combined revenue from $1.6 trillion in 2023 to $1.75 trillion in 2024, driven by exceptional growth from Indian and Japanese banks. On the other hand, several Chinese banks faced stagnation or declines amid tighter regulations and slowing credit demand. This shift highlights evolving regional dynamics and signals changing leadership in APAC’s banking landscape, reveals GlobalData, a leading data and analytics company.

    Murthy Grandhi, Company Profiles Analyst at GlobalData, comments: “APAC banking landscape witnessed a striking shift in momentum in 2024, as Indian and Japanese banks delivered powerful revenue growth, some of the China’s traditionally dominant institutions recorded either marginal gains or outright declines. It also reveals not just a reshuffling of leaders, but also deeper structural signals driven by macroeconomic realignments, domestic policy shifts, and evolving capital flows.”

    Only three banks achieved revenue growth exceeding 40% in 2024: India’s HDFC Bank led with an impressive 89.5% year-on-year (YoY) increase, while Japan’s Sumitomo Mitsui Financial and Mizuho Financial followed with growth rates of 42.8% and 41.6%, respectively

    Grandhi explains: “HDFC Bank’s rise can be attributed to its merger with HDFC Ltd., robust retail lending growth, and digital banking expansion. Likewise, State Bank of India recorded a 19.4% jump to $72 billion, fueled by rising credit demand in infrastructure, manufacturing, and rural segments.

    “Japanese banks staged a strong comeback after years of modest performance. This surge is underpinned by enhanced cross-border M&A advisory, corporate lending in Southeast Asia, and increased activity in the green finance space.”

    Japan-based Mitsubishi UFJ Financial posted an 11.7% increase to $81.7 billion, reflecting stronger domestic lending and strategic international acquisitions.

    Chinese banks continued to dominate the revenue leaderboard, securing 11 of the top 20 positions. ICBC led with $227.9 billion in revenue, though it posted a slight YoY contraction of -0.6%. Similarly, China Construction Bank ($198.1 billion, -2%), Postal Savings Bank of China ($81.7 billion, -0.7%), and Shanghai Pudong Development Bank ($49.2 billion, -4.4%) reflected a slowdown. The declines stem from reduced credit demand, property sector headwinds, and the cautious lending stance amid tighter regulatory controls.

    Nevertheless, Bank of China showed resilience with a 2.6% increase in revenue to $177.6 billion, supported by strong offshore financing operations and currency settlements, benefiting from the yuan’s expanding role in trade settlements.

    Grandhi concludes: “As the global financial system braces for a volatile 2025, APAC banks are navigating a complex matrix of geopolitical tensions, tariff escalations, and tightening liquidity. The US-China trade recalibration, semiconductor export restrictions, and ongoing regional disputes could dampen cross-border capital flows and increase regulatory compliance costs.

    “However, banks with strong domestic franchises, digital agility, and diversified international exposure, especially in India, Japan, and Australia, are better positioned to weather uncertainty and tap into structural growth trends, including fintech adoption, infrastructure financing, and ESG-related lending. The year ahead will test these institutions not just on balance sheet strength but on their ability to adapt strategically in an evolving global order.”

    MIL OSI Economics

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: HKEX chairman reappointed

    Source: Hong Kong Information Services

    The Chief Executive has approved the reappointment of Carlson Tong as Chairman of the Hong Kong Exchanges & Clearing Limited (HKEX) with immediate effect.

    Mr Tong was re-elected HKEX Chairman by the directors at the board meeting on April 30. The Chief Executive granted approval under the Securities & Futures Ordinance.

    Financial Secretary Paul Chan said under the leadership of Mr Tong, HKEX took forward various reforms, including enhancing the listing vetting process, implementing the specialist technology listing channel, establishing the Technology Enterprises Channel, and launching the trading arrangement under severe weather.

    Mr Chan also expressed confidence that with Mr Tong’s leadership, HKEX will continuously strive to enhance the competitiveness of Hong Kong’s capital market and consolidate the city’s status as a global leading international financial centre.

    Mr Tong’s chairmanship will coincide with his term of appointment as an HKEX board member, due to conclude at the end of the 2027 HKEX annual general meeting.

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: HK hosts 6G summit

    Source: Hong Kong Information Services

    The 6G Global Summit opened in Hong Kong today, marking the first time for the summit to be held in the Asia-Pacific region.

    The two-day summit is being hosted by the Communications Authority and has attracted hundreds of representatives of regulatory bodies, telecommunications operators and corporations from more than 80 countries to explore the potential of sixth-generation (6G) mobile communications technology in shaping the future.

    In his keynote speech, Secretary for Commerce & Economic Development Algernon Yau said that Hong Kong is uniquely positioned to play a leading role in 6G development, with the Government committed to fostering a conducive environment for technological advancement and preparing for the 6G era.

    He noted that major mobile network operators in the city have actively commenced testing and successfully validating the 5G-Advanced network in various applications such as large-scale drone shows, world class sports events and more.

    As regards the Government’s efforts in the relevant areas, Mr Yau said: “We are also proactively exploring further facilitation measures from a telecommunications perspective to support the development of a low-altitude economy.”

    He also pointed out that the Government is conducting a study to streamline relevant licensing procedures for Low Earth Orbit satellites.

    For his part, Director-General of Communications Chaucer Leung noted at the summit’s opening ceremony that Hong Kong is the first economy in the world to have auctioned a radio spectrum in the upper six gigahertz band.

    The spectrum is suitable for the provision of 5G services now and 6G services in the future, he said, adding that the first set of technical standards for 6G is expected to be finalised in 2029 so that a commercial service can be introduced in the following year.

    The summit features discussions on 6G developments, including standardisation, technological innovations, sustainability and potential applications as well as the strategic role of the Asia-Pacific region and the opportunities presented by a more connected and intelligent global network.

    First held in 2022, this is the summit’s fourth edition. The previous two editions were held in Bahrain in 2023 and the UK in 2024.

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Russia: China, Cambodia to hold joint military exercises

    Translation. Region: Russian Federal

    Source: People’s Republic of China in Russian – People’s Republic of China in Russian –

    Source: People’s Republic of China – State Council News

    BEIJING, May 8 (Xinhua) — The armed forces of China and Cambodia will hold joint exercises in Cambodia in the second and third ten days of May this year, Chinese Defense Ministry spokesman Zhang Xiaogang said Thursday.

    The joint military exercises of the two countries, codenamed “Golden Dragon 2025,” will focus on practicing joint anti-terrorist operations, as well as operations to provide humanitarian aid and eliminate the consequences of natural disasters, Zhang Xiaogang said at a departmental press conference.

    According to him, the maneuvers will be conducted on land, at sea and in the air. In addition, cultural and sports exchange events, as well as “Open Days” on ships, etc. are also planned.

    This joint exercise will be the seventh of its kind between the Chinese and Cambodian armed forces.

    “The exercise will play a positive role in strengthening practical cooperation between the two sides and advancing the building of an all-weather China-Cambodia community with a shared future in the new era,” the Chinese defense ministry spokesman said. -0-

    MIL OSI Russia News

  • MIL-OSI Russia: /Economic Review/ New Professions Fuel China’s Booming Cultural and Tourism Sector

    Translation. Region: Russian Federal

    Source: People’s Republic of China in Russian – People’s Republic of China in Russian –

    Source: People’s Republic of China – State Council News

    CHANGCHUN, May 8 (Xinhua) — As dawn broke over Mount Taishan in east China’s Shandong Province, 26-year-old Wang Yang packed his backpack with essentials such as a first aid kit, trekking poles and sugar candies to replenish his energy.

    He is preparing to lead a family of five on a six-hour climb to the summit, his seventh tour group over the five-day May Day weekend that ended Monday.

    Wang Yang is part of a growing trend of “climbing guides” – people who keep company as they explore China’s scenic beauty spots. The new profession, which attracts students, mountaineering enthusiasts and guesthouse owners, offers personalized services such as route planning, photography and even “encouraging verbal therapy” to hikers along the way.

    Charging service fees ranging from 400 to 1,500 yuan (US$55 to US$208) depending on the difficulty of the route, some such guides manage to earn up to 30,000 yuan a month.

    The emergence of the new profession reflects a broader boom in tourism. For example, in the first quarter of 2025, Taishan was visited 1.27 million times, up 12.6 percent year-on-year. In 2023 and 2024, the mountain was visited more than 8 million times annually.

    “The move towards personalized and specialized services also reflects a significant increase in consumer demand,” said Wang Yang, who, thanks to his newfound knowledge of emergency medical care, was able to help revive a tourist suffering from hypoglycemia.

    About 1,000 kilometers away in northeast China’s Jilin Province, 50-year-old Yu Wei sat in a ski resort cabin, studying a thick stack of work notes. A technician by training, he played a key role in developing China’s first national standards for “ski patrol rescuers,” a newly recognized national profession.

    When Yu Wei entered the industry in 1995, China’s ski resorts relied on equipment donated by foreign countries and had few active holidaymakers. But that all changed after Beijing won the 2022 Winter Olympics in 2015, and ski visits to the country’s ski slopes increased to 234 million in 2024-25.

    “Now that 70 percent of skiers are snowboarding and trying difficult tricks, rescue work requires new skills,” said Yu Wei, whose team has developed protocols such as the “18-minute golden patrol cycle” to meet the changing demands of the sport.

    The emergence of new roles in the tourism industry, from food reviewers to sports technicians, reflects broader changes in society. Song Zhiqiang, a popular content creator from Yanbian Korean Autonomous Region (Jilin Province, northeast China), has turned food vlogging into a powerful marketing tool, increasing local sales and consumption by more than 10 million yuan. Industry data shows that social media influencers like Song Zhiqiang will help the country’s entrepreneurs earn 133.3 billion yuan in 2024.

    Since 2019, China has officially recognized 93 new occupations, with the total number of “new economy” workers reaching 84 million people, accounting for 21 percent of the country’s total workforce.

    “These occupations are not just jobs; they are indicators of rising consumption levels,” said Zhou Guangxu, an associate professor at the Institute of Labor Affairs at Renmin University of China. -0-

    MIL OSI Russia News

  • MIL-OSI Russia: China Coast Guard dislodges Japanese vessel that illegally entered Chinese territorial waters near Diaoyu Island /detailed version-1/

    Translation. Region: Russian Federal

    Source: People’s Republic of China in Russian – People’s Republic of China in Russian –

    Source: People’s Republic of China – State Council News

    BEIJING, May 8 (Xinhua) — The China Coast Guard (CCG) has dislodged a Japanese vessel that illegally entered China’s territorial waters near Diaoyu Island, CCG spokesman Liu Dejun said Thursday.

    According to him, the BOC ships took necessary control measures in accordance with the law, issued warnings and forced the Japanese vessel to leave China’s territorial waters after it illegally entered the aforementioned waters between May 7 and 8.

    Stressing that the Diaoyu Islands and their adjacent islands are China’s original territory, Liu Dejun called on the Japanese side to immediately stop all illegal activities in these waters.

    “The BOC will continue to regularly conduct law enforcement activities in China’s territorial waters near Diaoyu Island to protect the country’s territorial sovereignty and maritime rights and interests,” Liu Dejun added. -0-

    MIL OSI Russia News

  • MIL-OSI USA: Neag School Class of 2025 Student Profile: Nathan Kim

    Source: US State of Connecticut

    Editor’s Note: As Commencement approaches, we are featuring some of our Neag School Class of 2025 graduating students over the coming days.


    Major:
    BS, Sport Management
    Hometown: North Wales, Pennsylvania

    Q: Why did you choose UConn?

    A: Even though UConn is out-of-state for me, I felt drawn to it because of the strength of the program and the unique opportunities it offered. After touring the campus, I just couldn’t say no. It had that true college-town feel, which was exactly what I wanted. Unlike city schools, where you’re walking alongside people from all walks of life, UConn felt like a tight-knit community. Everywhere I went, I’d run into students just like me, and that sense of connection was enough for me.

    Q: What’s your major or field of study, and what drew you to it?

    A: I’m a sport management major, and I’ve known I have wanted to be in this field since high school. UConn, having one of the top programs in the country, made the decision easy. To me, sports are more than just games; they’re a powerful, universal language. They give people a way to express themselves without saying a word. My goal has always been to help others and combining that with my love and passion for sports gave me the perfect path forward: using sports as a tool to make a positive impact in the world.

    Q: Did you have a favorite professor or class?

    A: Man… choosing just one professor feels impossible. I’ve been lucky to have some amazing mentors. But if I had to shout someone out, it’s Dr. Chen. He is my professor and my advisor, and he went above and beyond by agreeing to supervise a club I started at UConn. He’s been consistently supportive, both academically and personally. We’ve had countless run-ins on campus, whether it’s at the gym or just walking around, and every time, it led to a funny or motivational chat I’ll always remember.

    Q: What activities were you involved in as a student?

    A: I was the president of KSA (Korean Student Association) and founded and served as president of GIFT (Guys in Fitness Training). On the job side, I worked briefly as a tour guide and was also part of the athletic operations team for UConn’s sports programs. Getting involved in all these different spaces gave me the chance to meet incredible people and build lasting relationships. Get involved everywhere as much as you can.

    Q: What’s one thing that surprised you about UConn?

    A: I was never bored. Not once. People love to say college towns don’t have much going on, but UConn proved them all wrong. If anything, there was too much to do. Even after four years, I feel like I barely scratched the surface of everything this place has to offer.

    Q: What are your plans after graduation/receiving your degree?

    A: I plan to continue working in the sports industry. I’ve been fortunate enough to intern with a few teams, and I’m excited to explore roles in sponsorships and partnerships. Long-term, I want to build something of my own. Something rooted in sports and driven by a bigger purpose. My dream is to make a difference while doing what I love.

    Q: How has UConn prepared you for the next chapter in life?

    A: UConn taught me how to be independent and thrive on my own. Sure, it’s fun to be surrounded by friends, go to games together, and eat at the dining halls. But there were also those moments when I had to stand on my own. Those moments helped me figure out who I am, what I value, and the kind of people I want around me. Thanks to the support of my professors, advisors, and friends, I’ve learned a lot about life and about myself.

    UConn taught me how to be independent and thrive on my own. &#8212 Nathan Kim

    Q: Any advice for incoming students?

    A: Come in knowing your “why” and be proud of it. Don’t feel like you need to fit into a mold. UConn has so many clubs, organizations, and communities that you will find your people. Your journey is your own, and that’s what makes it special. Be confident in your path, even if it looks different from everyone else’s.

    Q: What’s one thing everyone should do during their time at UConn?

    A: Okay, I know the default answer is “go to a sporting game,” yes, you should definitely do that, but I want to give you a different take: use the Rec Center. Whether it’s group fitness classes, pickup sports, or just hanging out, the Rec Center is a hub of energy and good vibes. Even if you’re not super into fitness, it’s a great way to meet people and stay active. Honestly, it’s one of the gems of campus life, and I definitely took this for granted. It’s honestly one of the things I will miss the most.

    Q: What will always make you think of UConn?

    A: A husky. No doubt. Every time I see one, I instantly think of UConn. It’s more than just a mascot here. It’s part of who we are. Honestly, I might even get a husky one day.

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI China: Xi says China, Russia to shoulder special responsibility as major countries

    Source: People’s Republic of China – State Council News

    MOSCOW, May 8 — China will work with Russia to shoulder the special responsibility as major countries of the world and permanent members of the UN Security Council, Chinese President Xi Jinping said here Thursday.

    Xi made the remarks while holding talks with Russian President Vladimir Putin during his state visit to Russia.

    At present, in the face of the countercurrent of unilateralism and the act of power politics and bullying in the world, the two sides should take a clear stand to jointly promote the correct historical perspective on World War II, safeguard the authority and status of the United Nations, resolutely defend the rights and interests of China, Russia and the vast number of developing countries, and promote an equal and orderly multipolar world and a universally beneficial and inclusive economic globalization, Xi said.

    Noting that he was glad to visit Russia again at the invitation of Putin and attend the celebrations marking the 80th anniversary of the Victory in the Soviet Union’s Great Patriotic War, Xi said that history and reality have fully proved that continuing to develop and deepen China-Russia relations is integral to carrying forward the friendship between the two peoples from generation to generation.

    It is an inevitable choice for both sides to achieve mutual success and promote their own development and revitalization, Xi said, adding that it is also the call of the times for safeguarding international fairness and justice and promoting the reform of the global governance system.

    Noting that this year marks the 80th anniversary of the victories of the Chinese People’s War of Resistance against Japanese Aggression, the Soviet Union’s Great Patriotic War and the World Anti-Fascist War, Xi said that 80 years ago, peoples of China and Russia made tremendous sacrifices and won great victories, making remarkable historic contributions to maintaining world peace and the cause of human progress.

    MIL OSI China News

  • MIL-OSI Global: ‘Everyone lives in fear’: trapped between two warring nuclear giants, the people of Kashmir continue to suffer

    Source: The Conversation – Global Perspectives – By Leoni Connah, Lecturer in International Relations, Flinders University

    Tensions between India and Pakistan escalated this week after India launched missile strikes on its long-time rival, killing more than 30 people.

    India was retaliating for a terror attack on tourists in Indian-controlled Kashmir on April 22, which killed 26 civilians, most of them Indian. New Delhi has blamed a Pakistan-based militant group for the incident.

    Pakistan has vowed revenge for the airstrikes, calling them an “act of war”.

    If a full-scale war does break out between the two nuclear powers, it wouldn’t be the first time they have fought over the disputed region of Kashmir. In fact, the two sides have been in conflict over Kashmir since 1947.

    The people of Kashmir, meanwhile, are stuck in the middle of this geopolitical rivalry, trapped in a security state with little hope for the future.

    Life before the April 22 terror attack

    Before the attack on the tourists last month, Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s government had made repeated claims that “normalcy” was returning to the region.

    However, Kashmir remains one of the most heavily militarised zones in the world and the people have long suffered human rights abuses the Indian government has justified on the grounds of counter-terrorism.

    In 2019, the Modi government revoked Article 370 of the Indian constitution, which had granted a special status to the state of Jammu and Kashmir, along with a high degree of autonomy.

    The revocation of this article brought Jammu and Kashmir, now a “union territory”, under the full control of the Modi government in New Delhi.

    This decision was made on behalf of Kashmiris, not in consultation with them. Speaking with Kashmiris in 2020 as part of my ongoing research on the region, there was a huge sense of betrayal at the move.

    One of my interview subjects claimed Indian security forces were “instilling fear and psychological warfare” in Kashmir. Another said “it’s no exaggeration to say after every three kilometres, there’s a checkpoint” manned by Indian security forces. The situation worsened during the COVID pandemic, with increased lockdowns and curfews.

    Some hope did return last September when Kashmiris were able to vote in regional assembly elections for the first time in a decade.

    The election meant the new local assembly would have the power to make and amend laws, debate local issues and approve decisions for the territory, particularly in education and culture.

    However, this doesn’t mean “normalcy” had returned, nor was Kashmir peaceful and tranquil.

    In February of this year, there were reports that Indian security forces had conducted operations against suspected militants, resulting in a lockdown and 500 people being detained.

    A young Kashmiri man died by suicide after allegedly being tortured by police in February. The next day, another man was shot dead by the army.

    These are just two incidents that are part of a wider cycle of violence that has become a part of everyday life in Kashmir.

    Life after April 22

    After the April 22 tourist attack, the central government has doubled down on its heavy-handed approach to Kashmir under the guise of counter-terrorism.

    Kashmiris have been subjected to an increased security presence, new lockdowns, “cordon and search operations”, social media surveillance, house demolitions and other draconian measures.

    Police say some 1,900 Kashmiris have been detained and questioned since the attack. This number will no doubt continue to rise.

    It is no wonder Kashmiris were saying “everyone lives in fear”, even before India launched missile strikes on its neighbour.

    Possible retaliation from Pakistan – or a wider war – now looms, with Kashmiris again on the front lines.

    Calls for India to follow Israel’s lead

    There is a very big concern that right-wing Indian media outlets and social media posts are now encouraging the Indian government to respond to the terror attack in the same way Israel has retaliated against Hamas in Gaza.

    Some commentators are portraying the April 22 attack as India’s version of the October 7 Hamas attack on southern Israel, which could become a dangerous precedent for what the future holds for Kashmir.

    Israel also recently announced its support for India’s right to “self-defence”.

    In addition, the rise in right-wing rhetoric increases the likelihood of Islamophobic attacks taking place against Kashmiris, as well as Muslims in India more broadly.

    Pathways to peace?

    Each war fought between India and Pakistan over Kashmir has ended with negotiations and treaties.

    Bilateral relations have been attempted numerous times over the years and would be a preferable option to increased escalation in the current conflict.

    Ultimately, it is the Kashmiris who suffer the most whenever tensions boil over between the two nuclear powers. As one young man recently said:

    My parents don’t allow me to step outside. Every time I get a call, I feel a wave of anxiety, fearing it might be the police.

    Kashmir might be a wonderland, a mini-Switzerland or a paradise for others, but for us, it is an open prison. Everyone lives in fear. What future do we have?

    Leoni Connah does not work for, consult, own shares in or receive funding from any company or organisation that would benefit from this article, and has disclosed no relevant affiliations beyond their academic appointment.

    ref. ‘Everyone lives in fear’: trapped between two warring nuclear giants, the people of Kashmir continue to suffer – https://theconversation.com/everyone-lives-in-fear-trapped-between-two-warring-nuclear-giants-the-people-of-kashmir-continue-to-suffer-256085

    MIL OSI – Global Reports

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Press release – Human rights breaches in Tanzania, Russia and Tibet

    Source: European Parliament

    On Thursday, Parliament adopted human rights resolutions on Tanzania, Russia and Tibet.

    Arrest and risk of execution of Tundu Lissu, leader of Chadema, Tanzania’s main opposition party

    In their resolution, MEPs condemn the arrest of the leader of Tanzania’s main opposition party Chadema, and express great concern regarding the politically motivated accusations that could lead to Tundu Lissu being sentenced to death.

    They urge the Tanzanian authorities to restore Chadema’s full participation in the October 2025 elections, engage in dialogue with all political parties on electoral reform, respect the political parties’ rights and guarantee free and fair elections.

    The resolution denounces the escalation of repression in Tanzania, with arbitrary arrests and the harassment of opposition politicians, human rights defenders, LGBTQI+ activists, journalists and civil society organisations.

    Tanzania must abolish the death penalty and commute all death sentences, say MEPs, and the EU must ensure its development cooperation with Tanzania, not least under the Global Gateway initiative, is compatible with the promotion of human rights, freedom of expression and fair trial standards.

    The resolution was adopted by show of hands.

    Return of Ukrainian children forcibly transferred and deported by Russia

    MEPs strongly condemn the “genocidal strategy” carried out by Russia, with the support of Belarus, designed to erase Ukrainian identity. The forced transfer and deportation of Ukrainian children, their illegal adoption, their assassination, and the forced Russification and militarisation must stop.

    Russia must report the identities and whereabouts of all deported Ukrainian children and ensure their well-being and safe and unconditional return. The Russian authorities must also allow international organisations, such as the International Committee of the Red Cross, the Office of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights and UNICEF, access to all deported Ukrainian children, argue MEPs.

    The EU must continue to support the Ukrainian authorities and international and non‑governmental organisations in their efforts to document the deported children. . MEPs also call on the EU and the member states to join the International Coalition for the Return of Ukrainian Children. The international community must meanwhile hold Russia accountable by reinforcing coordination through the International Criminal Court, the International Court of Justice, and the Special tribunal for the crime of aggression against Ukraine. “Any genuine peace deal must include the repatriation of these children and accountability for forcible transfers and deportations, ” MEPs conclude.

    The resolution was adopted by 516 votes in favour, 3 votes against and 34 abstentions.

    Violations of religious freedom in Tibet

    MEPs strongly condemn China’s repressive assimilation policies and violations of human rights, which seek to eliminate Tibet’s religious and cultural traditions and heritage. They express deep concern regarding the death in suspicious circumstances of Tulku Hungkar Dorje in March 2025 in Vietnam and call for an immediate, independent and transparent investigation, with international oversight, access to evidence and witnesses, and the immediate return of his remains.

    China’s authorities must put an end to discrimination against religious and ethnic minorities, allow peaceful religious practice, and release all religious and political prisoners, including the rightful Panchen Lama and Ilham Tohti.

    Parliament also condemns the transnational repression practices of the Chinese authorities and their interference in the selection of Tibetan Buddhist spiritual leaders, including the Dalai Lama. It calls on the EU to impose sanctions on officials and entities responsible for human rights violations in Tibet.

    The resolution was adopted by 478 votes in favour, 30 votes against and 41 abstentions.

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Need for European support for the Israel-Cyprus-Greece electricity interconnection (EuroAsia Interconnector) – E-001777/2025

    Source: European Parliament

    Question for written answer  E-001777/2025
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Loucas Fourlas (PPE)

    The EuroAsia Interconnector electricity interconnection project, between Israel, Cyprus and Greece, is a strategically important energy project for the EU’s security, resilience and green transition.

    In view of the above:

    • 1.Does the Commission intend to further promote this project through additional funding, technical support and its designation as a European model of strategic partnership in the Eastern Mediterranean?
    • 2.What measures is the Commission putting in place to contain Turkish threats regarding the project?

    Submitted: 2.5.2025

    Last updated: 8 May 2025

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI: YieldMax™ Introduces Option Income Strategy ETF on Robinhood Markets, Inc. (HOOD)

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    CHICAGO and MILWAUKEE and NEW YORK, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — YieldMax™ announced the launch today of the following ETF:

    YieldMax™ HOOD Option Income Strategy ETF (NYSE Arca: HOOY)

    HOOY seeks to generate current income by pursuing options-based strategies on Robinhood Markets, Inc. (HOOD). HOOY is managed by Tidal Financial Group. HOOY does not invest directly in HOOD.

    HOOY is the newest member of the YieldMax™ ETF family and like all YieldMax™ ETFs, aims to deliver current income to investors. With respect to distributions, HOOY will be a Group C ETF, and its first distribution is expected to be announced on May 28, 2025. Please see the table below for distribution information for all outstanding YieldMax™ ETFs.

    ETF
    Ticker
    1
    ETF Name Distribution
    Frequency
    Distribution
    per Share
    Distribution
    Rate
    2,4
    30-Day
    SEC Yield3
    ROC5
    CHPY YieldMax™ Semiconductor Portfolio Option Income ETF Weekly $0.3767 97.94%
    GPTY YieldMax™ AI & Tech Portfolio Option Income ETF Weekly $0.2738 35.61% 0.00% 100.00%
    LFGY YieldMax™ Crypto Industry & Tech Portfolio Option Income ETF Weekly $0.7511 105.48% 0.00% 100.00%
    QDTY YieldMax™ Nasdaq 100 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF Weekly $0.2841 36.92% 0.00% 100.00%
    RDTY YieldMax™ R2000 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF Weekly $0.4634 55.54% 0.00% 100.00%
    SDTY YieldMax™ S&P 500 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF Weekly $0.2714 33.51% 0.00% 100.00%
    ULTY YieldMax™ Ultra Option Income Strategy ETF Weekly $0.1181 103.33% 0.00% 100.00%
    YMAG YieldMax™ Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETFs Weekly $0.1059 36.97% 70.00% 94.72%
    YMAX YieldMax™ Universe Fund of Option Income ETFs Weekly $0.1679 66.24% 95.10% 89.73%
    BIGY YieldMax™ Target 12™ Big 50 Option Income ETF Monthly $0.4609 12.17% 0.18% 66.89%
    RNTY* YieldMax™ Target 12™ Real Estate Option Income ETF Monthly
    SOXY YieldMax™ Target 12™ Semiconductor Option Income ETF Monthly $0.4384 11.99% 0.12% 100.00%
    ABNY YieldMax™ ABNB Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6020 67.26% 3.22% 94.97%
    AIYY YieldMax™ AI Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.3245 87.29% 3.75% 96.09%
    AMDY YieldMax™ AMD Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.3365 62.11% 3.31% 94.47%
    AMZY YieldMax™ AMZN Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.7963 65.77% 3.68% 94.99%
    APLY YieldMax™ AAPL Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6512 63.24% 3.13% 94.81%
    BABO YieldMax™ BABA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6587 49.99% 4.01% 91.80%
    CONY YieldMax™ COIN Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6510 115.53% 3.39% 96.77%
    CRSH YieldMax™ Short TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5616 116.94% 1.81% 0.00%
    CVNY YieldMax™ CVNA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $2.6816 88.82% 2.37% 68.30%
    DIPS YieldMax™ Short NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6186 76.30% 2.19% 0.00%
    DISO YieldMax™ DIS Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5291 49.63% 3.72% 94.23%
    FBY YieldMax™ META Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5216 43.30% 3.86% 91.40%
    FEAT YieldMax™ Dorsey Wright Featured 5 Income ETF Every 4 weeks $1.6435 59.38% 55.86% 0.00%
    FIAT YieldMax™ Short COIN Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5618 105.46% 1.14% 0.00%
    FIVY YieldMax™ Dorsey Wright Hybrid 5 Income ETF Every 4 weeks $1.0283 35.56% 38.10% 0.00%
    GDXY YieldMax™ Gold Miners Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.7284 60.35% 2.66% 0.00%
    GOOY YieldMax™ GOOGL Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.3729 41.63% 3.52% 90.74%
    JPMO YieldMax™ JPM Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5612 46.19% 3.39% 92.60%
    MARO YieldMax™ MARA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $1.8468 110.67% 3.33% 97.16%
    MRNY YieldMax™ MRNA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.1261 71.18% 4.27% 0.00%
    MSFO YieldMax™ MSFT Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5255 40.57% 3.26% 92.04%
    MSTY YieldMax™ MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $2.3734 123.15% 1.00% 98.39%
    NFLY YieldMax™ NFLX Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.9230 65.94% 2.79% 95.72%
    NVDY YieldMax™ NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6734 57.41% 3.56% 85.30%
    OARK YieldMax™ Innovation Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.2923 51.00% 3.10% 93.61%
    PLTY YieldMax™ PLTR Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $4.6556 95.97% 2.36% 98.08%
    PYPY YieldMax™ PYPL Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5519 56.42% 3.54% 94.52%
    SMCY YieldMax™ SMCI Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $1.4128 100.24% 3.85% 97.08%
    SNOY YieldMax™ SNOW Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6864 56.07% 2.87% 94.51%
    TSLY YieldMax™ TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6598 103.22% 3.27% 96.85%
    TSMY YieldMax™ TSM Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5635 49.99% 3.43% 16.38%
    WNTR YieldMax™ Short MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $2.7190 85.90% 3.26% 95.65%
    XOMO YieldMax™ XOM Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.3500 35.44% 3.42% 90.74%
    XYZY YieldMax™ XYZ Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.4140 59.93% 3.80% 95.54%
    YBIT YieldMax™ Bitcoin Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.4110 49.16% 1.20% 30.49%
    YQQQ YieldMax™ Short N100 Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.4357 34.61% 2.97% 91.77%


    Standardized Performance
    and Fund details can be obtained by clicking the ETF Ticker in the table above or by visiting us at www.yieldmaxetfs.com

    Performance data quoted represents past performance and is no guarantee of future results. Investment return and principal value of an investment will fluctuate so that an investor’s shares, when sold or redeemed, may be worth more or less than their original cost and current performance may be lower or higher than the performance quoted above. Performance current to the most recent month-end can be obtained by calling (833) 378-0717.

    Note: DIPS, FIAT, CRSH, YQQQ and WNTR are hereinafter referred to as the “Short ETFs.”

    Distributions are not guaranteed.   The Distribution Rate and 30-Day SEC Yield are not indicative of future distributions, if any, on the ETFs. In particular, future distributions on any ETF may differ significantly from its Distribution Rate or 30-Day SEC Yield. You are not guaranteed a distribution under the ETFs. Distributions for the ETFs (if any) are variable and may vary significantly from period to period and may be zero. Accordingly, the Distribution Rate and 30-Day SEC Yield will change over time, and such change may be significant.

    Investors in the Funds will not have rights to receive dividends or other distributions with respect to the underlying reference asset(s).

    *The inception date for RNTY is April 16, 2025.

    1All YieldMax™ ETFs shown in the table above (except YMAX, YMAG, FEAT, FIVY and ULTY) have a gross expense ratio of 0.99%. YMAX and FEAT have a Management Fee of 0.29% and Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses of 0.99% for a gross expense ratio of 1.28%. YMAG has a management fee of 0.29% and Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses of 0.83% for a gross expense ratio of 1.12%. FIVY has a Management Fee of 0.29% and Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses of 0.59% for a gross expense ratio of 0.88%. “Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses” are indirect fees and expenses that the Fund incurs from investing in the shares of other investment companies, namely other YieldMax™ ETFs. ULTY has a gross expense ratio of 1.40%, and a net expense ratio after the fee waiver of 1.30%. The Advisor has agreed to a fee waiver of 0.10% through at least February 28, 2026

    2The Distribution Rate shown is as of close on May 7, 2025. The Distribution Rate is the annual distribution rate an investor would receive if the most recent distribution, which includes option income, remained the same going forward. The Distribution Rate is calculated by annualizing an ETF’s Distribution per Share and dividing such annualized amount by the ETF’s most recent NAV. The Distribution Rate represents a single distribution from the ETF and does not represent its total return. Distributions may also include a combination of ordinary dividends, capital gain, and return of investor capital, which may decrease an ETF’s NAV and trading price over time. As a result, an investor may suffer significant losses to their investment. These Distribution Rates may be caused by unusually favorable market conditions and may not be sustainable. Such conditions may not continue to exist and there should be no expectation that this performance may be repeated in the future.

    3The 30-Day SEC Yield represents net investment income, which excludes option income, earned by such ETF over the 30-Day period ended April 30, 2025, expressed as an annual percentage rate based on such ETF’s share price at the end of the 30-Day period.

    4Each ETF’s strategy (except those of the Short ETFs) will cap potential gains if its reference asset’s shares increase in value, yet subjects an investor to all potential losses if the reference asset’s shares decrease in value. Such potential losses may not be offset by income received by the ETF. Each Short ETF’s strategy will cap potential gains if its reference asset decreases in value, yet subjects an investor to all potential losses if the reference asset increases in value. Such potential losses may not be offset by income received by the ETF.

    5ROC refers to Return of Capital. The ROC percentage is the portion of the distribution that represents an investor’s original investment.

    Each Fund has a limited operating history and while each Fund’s objective is to provide current income, there is no guarantee the Fund will make a distribution. Distributions are likely to vary greatly in amount.

    Important Information

    This material must be preceded or accompanied by the prospectus. For all prospectuses, click here.

    Tidal Financial Group is the adviser for all YieldMax™ ETFs.

    THE FUND, TRUST, AND ADVISER ARE NOT AFFILIATED WITH ANY UNDERLYING REFERENCE ASSET.

    Risk Disclosures

    Investing involves risk. Principal loss is possible.

    Referenced Index Risk. The Fund invests in options contracts that are based on the value of the Index (or the Index ETFs). This subjects the Fund to certain of the same risks as if it owned shares of companies that comprised the Index or an ETF that tracks the Index, even though it does not.

    Indirect Investment Risk. The Index is not affiliated with the Trust, the Fund, the Adviser, or their respective affiliates and is not involved with this offering in any way. Investors in the Fund will not have the right to receive dividends or other distributions or any other rights with respect to the companies that comprise the Index but will be subject to declines in the performance of the Index.

    Russell 2000 Index Risks. The Index, which consists of small-cap U.S. companies, is particularly susceptible to economic changes, as these firms often have less financial resilience than larger companies. Market volatility can disproportionately affect these smaller businesses, leading to significant price swings. Additionally, these companies are often more exposed to specific industry risks and have less diverse revenue streams. They can also be more vulnerable to changes in domestic regulatory or policy environments.

    Call Writing Strategy Risk. The path dependency (i.e., the continued use) of the Fund’s call writing strategy will impact the extent that the Fund participates in the positive price returns of the underlying reference asset and, in turn, the Fund’s returns, both during the term of the sold call options and over longer periods.

    Counterparty Risk. The Fund is subject to counterparty risk by virtue of its investments in options contracts. Transactions in some types of derivatives, including options, are required to be centrally cleared (“cleared derivatives”). In a transaction involving cleared derivatives, the Fund’s counterparty is a clearing house rather than a bank or broker. Since the Fund is not a member of clearing houses and only members of a clearing house (“clearing members”) can participate directly in the clearing house, the Fund will hold cleared derivatives through accounts at clearing members.

    Derivatives Risk. Derivatives are financial instruments that derive value from the underlying reference asset or assets, such as stocks, bonds, or funds (including ETFs), interest rates or indexes. The Fund’s investments in derivatives may pose risks in addition to, and greater than, those associated with directly investing in securities or other ordinary investments, including risk related to the market, imperfect correlation with underlying investments or the Fund’s other Index (or ETFs that track the Index’s performance)holdings, higher price volatility, lack of availability, counterparty risk, liquidity, valuation and legal restrictions.

    Options Contracts. The use of options contracts involves investment strategies and risks different from those associated with ordinary Index (or ETFs that track the Index’s performance) securities transactions. The prices of options are volatile and are influenced by, among other things, actual and anticipated changes in the value of the underlying instrument, including the anticipated volatility, which are affected by fiscal and monetary policies and by national and international political, changes in the actual or implied volatility or the reference asset, the time remaining until the expiration of the option contract and economic events.

    Distribution Risk. As part of the Fund’s investment objective, the Fund seeks to provide current income. There is no assurance that the Fund will make a distribution in any given period. If the Fund does make distributions, the amounts of such distributions will likely vary greatly from one distribution to the next. Additionally, monthly distributions, if any, may consist of returns of capital, which would decrease the Fund’s NAV and trading price over time.

    High Index (or Index ETF) Turnover Risk. The Fund may actively and frequently trade all or a significant portion of the Fund’s holdings. A high Index (or Index ETF) turnover rate increases transaction costs, which may increase the Fund’s expenses.

    Liquidity Risk. Some securities held by the Fund, including options contracts, may be difficult to sell or be illiquid, particularly during times of market turmoil.

    Non-Diversification Risk. Because the Fund is “non-diversified,” it may invest a greater percentage of its assets in the securities of a single issuer or a smaller number of issuers than if it was a diversified fund.

    New Fund Risk. The Fund is a recently organized management investment company with no operating history. As a result, prospective investors do not have a track record or history on which to base their investment decisions.

    Price Participation Risk. The Fund employs an investment strategy that includes the sale of call option contracts, which limits the degree to which the Fund will participate in increases in value experienced by the underlying reference asset over the Call Period.

    Inflation Risk. Inflation risk is the risk that the value of assets or income from investments will be less in the future as inflation decreases the value of money. As inflation increases, the present value of the Fund’s assets and distributions, if any, may decline.

    Single Issuer Risk. Issuer-specific attributes may cause an investment in the Fund to be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment which diversifies risk or the market generally. The value of the Fund, which focuses on an individual security (ARKK, TSLA, AAPL, NVDA, AMZN, META, GOOGL, NFLX, COIN, MSFT, DIS, XOM, JPM, AMD, PYPL, SQ, MRNA, AI, MSTR, Bitcoin ETP, GDX®, SNOW, ABNB, BABA, TSM, SMCI, PLTR, MARA, CVNA, HOOD), may be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole and may perform differently from the value of a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to GPTY)

    Artificial Intelligence Risk. Issuers engaged in artificial intelligence typically have high research and capital expenditures and, as a result, their profitability can vary widely, if they are profitable at all. The space in which they are engaged is highly competitive and issuers’ products and services may become obsolete very quickly. These companies are heavily dependent on intellectual property rights and may be adversely affected by loss or impairment of those rights. The issuers are also subject to legal, regulatory and political changes that may have a large impact on their profitability. A failure in an issuer’s product or even questions about the safety of the product could be devastating to the issuer, especially if it is the marquee product of the issuer. It can be difficult to accurately capture what qualifies as an artificial intelligence company.

    Technology Sector Risk. The Fund will invest substantially in companies in the information technology sector, and therefore the performance of the Fund could be negatively impacted by events affecting this sector. Market or economic factors impacting technology companies and companies that rely heavily on technological advances could have a significant effect on the value of the Fund’s investments. The value of stocks of information technology companies and companies that rely heavily on technology is particularly vulnerable to rapid changes in technology product cycles, rapid product obsolescence, government regulation and competition, both domestically and internationally, including competition from foreign competitors with lower production costs. Stocks of information technology companies and companies that rely heavily on technology, especially those of smaller, less-seasoned companies, tend to be more volatile than the overall market. Information technology companies are heavily dependent on patent and intellectual property rights, the loss or impairment of which may adversely affect profitability.

    Risk Disclosure (applicable only to MARO)

    Digital Assets Risk: The Fund does not invest directly in Bitcoin or any other digital assets. The Fund does not invest directly in derivatives that track the performance of Bitcoin or any other digital assets. The Fund does not invest in or seek direct exposure to the current “spot” or cash price of Bitcoin. Investors seeking direct exposure to the price of Bitcoin should consider an investment other than the Fund. Digital assets like Bitcoin, designed as mediums of exchange, are still an emerging asset class. They operate independently of any central authority or government backing and are subject to regulatory changes and extreme price volatility.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to BABO and TSMY)

    Currency Risk: Indirect exposure to foreign currencies subjects the Fund to the risk that currencies will decline in value relative to the U.S. dollar. Currency rates in foreign countries may fluctuate significantly over short periods of time for a number of reasons, including changes in interest rates and the imposition of currency controls or other political developments in the U.S. or abroad.

    Depositary Receipts Risk: The securities underlying BABO and TSMY are American Depositary Receipts (“ADRs”). Investment in ADRs may be less liquid than the underlying shares in their primary trading market.

    Foreign Market and Trading Risk: The trading markets for many foreign securities are not as active as U.S. markets and may have less governmental regulation and oversight.

    Foreign Securities Risk: Investments in securities of non-U.S. issuers involve certain risks that may not be present with investments in securities of U.S. issuers, such as risk of loss due to foreign currency fluctuations or to political or economic instability, as well as varying regulatory requirements applicable to investments in non-U.S. issuers. There may be less information publicly available about a non-U.S. issuer than a U.S. issuer. Non-U.S. issuers may also be subject to different regulatory, accounting, auditing, financial reporting and investor protection standards than U.S. issuers.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to GDXY)

    Risk of Investing in Foreign Securities. The Fund is exposed indirectly to the securities of foreign issuers selected by GDX®’s investment adviser, which subjects the Fund to the risks associated with such companies. Investments in the securities of foreign issuers involve risks beyond those associated with investments in U.S. securities.

    Risk of Investing in Gold and Silver Mining Companies. The Fund is exposed indirectly to gold and silver mining companies selected by GDX®’s investment adviser, which subjects the Fund to the risks associated with such companies.

    The Fund invests in options contracts based on the value of the VanEck Gold Miners ETF (GDX®), which subjects the Fund to some of the same risks as if it owned GDX®, as well as the risks associated with Canadian, Australian and Emerging Market Issuers, and Small-and Medium-Capitalization companies.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to YBIT)

    YBIT does not invest directly in Bitcoin or any other digital assets. YBIT does not invest directly in derivatives that track the performance of Bitcoin or any other digital assets. YBIT does not invest in or seek direct exposure to the current “spot” or cash price of Bitcoin. Investors seeking direct exposure to the price of Bitcoin should consider an investment other than YBIT.

    Bitcoin Investment Risk: The Fund’s indirect investment in Bitcoin, through holdings in one or more Underlying ETPs, exposes it to the unique risks of this emerging innovation. Bitcoin’s price is highly volatile, and its market is influenced by the changing Bitcoin network, fluctuating acceptance levels, and unpredictable usage trends.

    Digital Assets Risk: Digital assets like Bitcoin, designed as mediums of exchange, are still an emerging asset class. They operate independently of any central authority or government backing and are subject to regulatory changes and extreme price volatility. Potentially No 1940 Act Protections. As of the date of this Prospectus, there is only a single eligible Underlying ETP, and it is an investment company subject to the 1940 Act.

    Bitcoin ETP Risk: The Fund invests in options contracts that are based on the value of the Bitcoin ETP. This subjects the Fund to certain of the same risks as if it owned shares of the Bitcoin ETP, even though it does not. Bitcoin ETPs are subject, but not limited, to significant risk and heightened volatility. An investor in a Bitcoin ETP may lose their entire investment. Bitcoin ETPs are not suitable for all investors. In addition, not all Bitcoin ETPs are registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940. Those Bitcoin ETPs that are not registered under such statute are therefore not subject to the same regulations as exchange traded products that are so registered.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to the Short ETFs)

    Investing involves risk. Principal loss is possible.

    Price Appreciation Risk. As part of the Fund’s synthetic covered put strategy, the Fund purchases and sells call and put option contracts that are based on the value of the underlying reference asset. This strategy subjects the Fund to certain of the same risks as if it shorted the underlying reference asset, even though it does not. By virtue of the Fund’s indirect inverse exposure to changes in the value of the underlying reference asset, the Fund is subject to the risk that the value of the underlying reference asset increases. If the value of the underlying reference asset increases, the Fund will likely lose value and, as a result, the Fund may suffer significant losses.

    Put Writing Strategy Risk. The path dependency (i.e., the continued use) of the Fund’s put writing (selling) strategy will impact the extent that the Fund participates in decreases in the value of the underlying reference asset and, in turn, the Fund’s returns, both during the term of the sold put options and over longer periods.

    Purchased OTM Call Options Risk. The Fund’s strategy is subject to potential losses if the underlying reference asset increases in value, which may not be offset by the purchase of out-of-the-money (OTM) call options. The Fund purchases OTM calls to seek to manage (cap) the Fund’s potential losses from the Fund’s short exposure to the underlying reference asset if it appreciates significantly in value. However, the OTM call options will cap the Fund’s losses only to the extent that the value of the underlying reference asset increases to a level that is at or above the strike level of the purchased OTM call options. Any increase in the value of the underlying reference asset to a level that is below the strike level of the purchased OTM call options will result in a corresponding loss for the Fund. For example, if the OTM call options have a strike level that is approximately 100% above the then-current value of the underlying reference asset at the time of the call option purchase, and the value of the underlying reference asset increases by at least 100% during the term of the purchased OTM call options, the Fund will lose all its value. Since the Fund bears the costs of purchasing the OTM calls, such costs will decrease the Fund’s value and/or any income otherwise generated by the Fund’s investment strategy.

    Counterparty Risk. The Fund is subject to counterparty risk by virtue of its investments in options contracts. Transactions in some types of derivatives, including options, are required to be centrally cleared (“cleared derivatives”). In a transaction involving cleared derivatives, the Fund’s counterparty is a clearing house rather than a bank or broker. Since the Fund is not a member of clearing houses and only members of a clearing house (“clearing members”) can participate directly in the clearing house, the Fund will hold cleared derivatives through accounts at clearing members.

    Derivatives Risk. Derivatives are financial instruments that derive value from the underlying reference asset or assets, such as stocks, bonds, or funds (including ETFs), interest rates or indexes. The Fund’s investments in derivatives may pose risks in addition to, and greater than, those associated with directly investing in securities or other ordinary investments, including risk related to the market, imperfect correlation with underlying investments or the Fund’s other portfolio holdings, higher price volatility, lack of availability, counterparty risk, liquidity, valuation and legal restrictions.

    Options Contracts. The use of options contracts involves investment strategies and risks different from those associated with ordinary portfolio securities transactions. The prices of options are volatile and are influenced by, among other things, actual and anticipated changes in the value of the underlying reference asset, including the anticipated volatility, which are affected by fiscal and monetary policies and by national and international political, changes in the actual or implied volatility or the reference asset, the time remaining until the expiration of the option contract and economic events.

    Distribution Risk. As part of the Fund’s investment objective, the Fund seeks to provide current income. There is no assurance that the Fund will make a distribution in any given period. If the Fund does make distributions, the amounts of such distributions will likely vary greatly from one distribution to the next.

    High Portfolio Turnover Risk. The Fund may actively and frequently trade all or a significant portion of the Fund’s holdings.

    Liquidity Risk. Some securities held by the Fund, including options contracts, may be difficult to sell or be illiquid, particularly during times of market turmoil.

    Non-Diversification Risk. Because the Fund is “non-diversified,” it may invest a greater percentage of its assets in the securities of a single issuer or a smaller number of issuers than if it was a diversified fund.

    New Fund Risk. The Fund is a recently organized management investment company with no operating history. As a result, prospective investors do not have a track record or history on which to base their investment decisions.

    Price Participation Risk. The Fund employs an investment strategy that includes the sale of put option contracts, which limits the degree to which the Fund will participate in decreases in value experienced by the underlying reference asset over the Put Period.

    Single Issuer Risk. Issuer-specific attributes may cause an investment in the Fund to be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment which diversifies risk or the market generally. The value of the Fund, for any Fund that focuses on an individual security (e.g., TSLA, COIN, NVDA, MSTR), may be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole and may perform differently from the value of a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole.

    Inflation Risk. Inflation risk is the risk that the value of assets or income from investments will be less in the future as inflation decreases the value of money. As inflation increases, the present value of the Fund’s assets and distributions, if any, may decline.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to CHPY)

    Semiconductor Industry Risk. Semiconductor companies may face intense competition, both domestically and internationally, and such competition may have an adverse effect on their profit margins. Semiconductor companies may have limited product lines, markets, financial resources or personnel. Semiconductor companies’ supply chain and operations are dependent on the availability of materials that meet exacting standards and the use of third parties to provide components and services.

    The products of semiconductor companies may face obsolescence due to rapid technological developments and frequent new product introduction, unpredictable changes in growth rates and competition for the services of qualified personnel. Capital equipment expenditures could be substantial, and equipment generally suffers from rapid obsolescence. Companies in the semiconductor industry are heavily dependent on patent and intellectual property rights. The loss or impairment of these rights would adversely affect the profitability of these companies.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to YQQQ)

    Index Overview. The Nasdaq 100 Index is a benchmark index that includes 100 of the largest non-financial companies listed on the Nasdaq Stock Market, based on market capitalization.

    Index Level Appreciation Risk. As part of the Fund’s synthetic covered put strategy, the Fund purchases and sells call and put option contracts that are based on the Index level. This strategy subjects the Fund to certain of the same risks as if it shorted the Index, even though it does not. By virtue of the Fund’s indirect inverse exposure to changes in the Index level, the Fund is subject to the risk that the Index level increases. If the Index level increases, the Fund will likely lose value and, as a result, the Fund may suffer significant losses. The Fund may also be subject to the following risks: innovation and technological advancement; strong market presence of Index constituent companies; adaptability to global market trends; and resilience and recovery potential.

    Index Level Participation Risk. The Fund employs an investment strategy that includes the sale of put option contracts, which limits the degree to which the Fund will benefit from decreases in the Index level experienced over the Put Period. This means that if the Index level experiences a decrease in value below the strike level of the sold put options during a Put Period, the Fund will likely not experience that increase to the same extent and any Fund gains may significantly differ from the level of the Index losses over the Put Period. Additionally, because the Fund is limited in the degree to which it will participate in decreases in value experienced by the Index level over each Put Period, but has significant negative exposure to any increases in value experienced by the Index level over the Put Period, the NAV of the Fund may decrease over any given period. The Fund’s NAV is dependent on the value of each options portfolio, which is based principally upon the inverse of the performance of the Index level. The Fund’s ability to benefit from the Index level decreases will depend on prevailing market conditions, especially market volatility, at the time the Fund enters into the sold put option contracts and will vary from Put Period to Put Period. The value of the options contracts is affected by changes in the value and dividend rates of component companies that comprise the Index, changes in interest rates, changes in the actual or perceived volatility of the Index and the remaining time to the options’ expiration, as well as trading conditions in the options market. As the Index level changes and time moves towards the expiration of each Put Period, the value of the options contracts, and therefore the Fund’s NAV, will change. However, it is not expected for the Fund’s NAV to directly inversely correlate on a day-to-day basis with the returns of the Index level. The amount of time remaining until the options contract’s expiration date affects the impact that the value of the options contracts has on the Fund’s NAV, which may not be in full effect until the expiration date of the Fund’s options contracts. Therefore, while changes in the Index level will result in changes to the Fund’s NAV, the Fund generally anticipates that the rate of change in the Fund’s NAV will be different than the inverse of the changes experienced by the Index level.

    YieldMax™ ETFs are distributed by Foreside Fund Services, LLC. Foreside is not affiliated with Tidal Financial Group, or YieldMax™ ETFs.

    © 2025 YieldMax™ ETFs

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: BigCommerce Announces First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    AUSTIN, Texas, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — BigCommerce Holdings, Inc. (“BigCommerce” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: BIGC), an open SaaS, composable ecommerce platform for fast-growing and established B2C and B2B brands, retailers, manufacturers and distributors, today announced financial results for its first quarter ended March 31, 2025.

    “Our transformation efforts are leading to encouraging signs of progress, including positive increases in pipeline and leads in the three months ended March 31, 2025,” said Travis Hess, CEO of BigCommerce. “We have acted decisively to transform the Company, brought in top leaders with SaaS and commerce expertise, and invested strategically to strengthen our core offerings for B2B and B2C businesses across all three of our products, BigCommerce, Feedonomics and Makeswift. Reaccelerating growth remains our top priority for the remainder of this year.”

    First Quarter Financial Highlights:

    • Total revenue was $82.4 million, up 3% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    • Total annual revenue run-rate (“ARR”) as of March 31, 2025 was $350.8 million, up 3% compared to March 31, 2024.
    • Subscription solutions revenue was $62.1 million, up 2% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    • ARR from accounts with at least one enterprise plan (“Enterprise Accounts”) was $263.8 million as of March 31, 2025, up 6% from March 31, 2024.
    • ARR from Enterprise Accounts as a percent of total ARR was 75% as of March 31, 2025, compared to 73% as of March 31, 2024.
    • GAAP gross margin was 79%, compared to 77% in the first quarter of 2024. Non-GAAP gross margin was 80%, compared to 78% in the first quarter of 2024.

    Other Key Business Metrics

    • Number of enterprise accounts was 5,825, down 2% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    • Average revenue per account (“ARPA”) of enterprise accounts was $45,290, up 9% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    • Revenue in the United States grew by 2% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    • Revenue in EMEA grew by 8% and revenue in APAC declined by 5% compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    Loss from Operations and Non-GAAP Operating Income (Loss)

    • GAAP loss from operations was ($2.4) million, compared to ($8.2) million in the first quarter of 2024.
    • Included in GAAP loss from operations was a restructuring charge of $1.9 million.
    • Non-GAAP operating income was $7.6 million, compared to $3.2 million in the first quarter of 2024.

    Net Income (Loss) and Earnings Per Share

    • GAAP net loss was ($0.4) million, compared to ($6.4) million in the first quarter of 2024.
    • Non-GAAP net income was $5.7 million or 7% of revenue, compared to $5.0 million or 6% of revenue in the first quarter of 2024.
    • GAAP basic net loss per share was ($0.00) based on 78.8 million shares of common stock, compared to ($0.08) based on 76.6 million shares of common stock in the first quarter of 2024.
    • Non-GAAP basic net income per share was $0.07 based on 78.8 million shares of common stock, compared to $0.07 based on 76.6 million shares of common stock in the first quarter of 2024.

    Adjusted EBITDA

    • Adjusted EBITDA was $8.8 million, compared to $4.2 million in the first quarter of 2024.

    Cash

    • Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and marketable securities totaled $121.9 million as of March 31, 2025.
    • For the three months ended March 31, 2025, net cash provided by operating activities was $401 thousand, compared to ($3.4) million used in operating activities for the same period in 2024. We reported free cash flow of ($2.9) million in the three months ended March 31, 2025, which included a one-time charge related to the cash paid for the website domain name.

    Business Highlights:

    Corporate Highlights

    • In February, the Company announced the addition of Rob Walter as its Chief Revenue Officer. Walter is a seasoned revenue leader with 20 years of ecommerce experience leading sales and go-to-market teams at successful companies including Salesforce, Ebay, ChannelAdviser and Amplience.
    • Michelle Suzuki also joined BigCommerce as the Company’s Chief Marketing Officer. Suzuki brings more than 25 years of experience scaling and transforming high-growth companies, including renowned technology companies such as EMC, Ancestry and Ivanti.
    • In April, Vipul Shah joined the Company as its new Chief Product Officer, bringing over two decades of experience building innovative products and business models at PayPal, Google, J.P. Morgan and Wells Fargo. Shah leads product management, product design and product strategy groups across all three of the Company’s products – BigCommerce, Feedonomics and Makeswift.
    • BigCommerce also added SaaS and ecommerce veteran Andrew Norman as senior vice president and general manager for EMEA to lead BigCommerce’s go-to-market strategy in EMEA. He has 25 years’ experience executing international expansion plans for SaaS technology companies, including 15 years’ experience in the ecommerce market.
    • In March, BigCommerce hosted its 2025 Investor Day, where members of the Company’s leadership team discussed the Company’s strategic vision, product offerings, financial performance and long-term growth opportunities, followed by a live Q&A session.

    Product Highlights

    • BigCommerce announced updates to Catalyst, its next generation storefront technology. With one click from the Control Panel, marketers can now launch and design a new store that comes optimized for high performance out of the box, making it so that they no longer have to sacrifice marketing usability for modern technology. Catalyst’s differentiator is its fully integrated marketing-friendly visual editor, Makeswift, which sets a new standard for creating fast, modern ecommerce storefronts without the limits of rigid templates or heavy development costs.
    • The Company unveiled innovative enhancements to its B2B products designed to help sales teams operate more efficiently and streamline processes so they can respond quickly to market demands and focus on growth. These updates, Configure-Price-Quote (CPQ) and Multi-Company Account Hierarchy and Advanced Permissioning, enable faster quote conversion and minimize redundant account management processes so that merchants can respond dynamically to market demands and scale without being bogged down by manual tasks.
    • BigCommerce also announced a three-pronged product launch that strengthens the app-building experience for developers, extending the BigCommerce platform’s overall functionality.

    Customer Highlights

    • Kittery Trading Post, whose Maine brick-and-mortar location has been an outdoor sporting goods destination for over 80 years, migrated from Salesforce Commerce Cloud to BigCommerce with an implementation led by BigCommerce partner Mira Commerce that took them live in three months.
    • Champion Sports, a 60-year-old manufacturer of high-quality sports, fitness and physical education equipment, launched a new B2B store with BigCommerce agency partner MoJo Active and an integration with Sage 100.
    • Crew Clothing, the iconic 30-year-old British casual clothing brand, launched a new B2C storefront for its Ben Sherman brand in the US, featuring integrations with Retail247 and Global-e. The company plans to roll out four more new websites for additional brands throughout the year.
    • EuroOptic, an online retailer specializing in high-quality sporting optics and performance gear, launched a new headless store using Vercel and Makeswift and integrated with Feedonomics, Netsuite and Payment Putty. BigCommerce partner MoJo Active led the implementation, which also uses BigCommerce’s Multi-Storefront functionality.
    • EGO, a UK-based fashion brand specializing in trendy women’s footwear, clothing, and accessories, migrated from Magento to BigCommerce with international stores in Europe, North America and Australia and an additional UK storefront in progress. BigCommerce agency partner TakeFortyTwo assisted Ego’s in-house team with the Multi-Storefront headless implementation hosted by Alokai.

    Partner Highlights

    • In May, BigCommerce announced that Klarna, the AI-powered payments and commerce network, has become a global preferred payments partner. As a global preferred partner, Klarna brings its flexible, interest-free payment options to merchants worldwide, enhancing the shopping experience and driving growth with one single integration.
    • In April, the Company announced the launch of Distributed Ecommerce Hub, a new joint solution with systems integrator and digital commerce agency Silk Commerce. Distributed Ecommerce Hub empowers manufacturers, brands and franchisors to rapidly create and centrally manage branded ecommerce storefronts for their dealer, distributor or franchise networks.
    • In April, Feedonomics announced its new integration with Amazon Vendor Central, expanding its comprehensive solutions for B2B clients and enterprise brands. Feedonomics customers can now tap into Amazon’s powerful fulfillment network, offering shoppers fast and reliable delivery through Prime eligibility.
    • In April, BigCommerce announced discussions regarding a potential expansion of its commercial partnership with Noibu, a leading ecommerce intelligence platform that helps brands detect, prioritize, and resolve revenue-impacting issues while delivering seamless customer experiences. The partnership, if finalized, would reflect the joint value of “curated composability,” enabling brands, retailers, manufacturers and distributors of all sizes to leverage best-in-class solutions without the procurement delays or complex integrations.
    • BigCommerce also announced its corporate partnership with the National Association of Electrical Distributors (NAED), reinforcing BigCommerce’s commitment to driving digital transformation and growth in the electrical distribution industry.
    • The Company also announced a transformational partnership with Pipe17, a leading provider of AI-powered composable order operations. This partnership reimagines how modern merchants manage orders in an increasingly complex digital commerce ecosystem.

    Q2 and 2025 Financial Outlook:

    For the second quarter of 2025, we currently expect:

    • Total revenue between $82.5 million to $83.5 million.
    • Non-GAAP operating income is expected to be between $2.7 million to $3.7 million.

    For the full year 2025, we currently expect:

    • Total revenue between $335.1 million and $351.1 million.
    • Non-GAAP operating income between $16 million and $28 million.

    Our second quarter and 2025 financial outlook is based on a number of assumptions that are subject to change and many of which are outside our control. If actual results vary from these assumptions, our expectations may change. There can be no assurance that we will achieve these results.

    We do not provide guidance for loss from operations , the most directly comparable GAAP measure to Non-GAAP operating income, and similarly cannot provide a reconciliation between its forecasted Non-GAAP operating income and Non-GAAP income per share and these comparable GAAP measures without unreasonable effort due to the unavailability of reliable estimates for certain items. These items are not within our control and may vary greatly between periods and could significantly impact future financial results.

    Conference Call Information

    The financial results and business highlights will be discussed on a conference call and webcast scheduled at 7:00 a.m. CT (8:00 a.m. ET) on Thursday, May 8, 2025. The conference call can be accessed by dialing (833) 634-1254 from the United States and Canada or (412) 317-6012 internationally and requesting to join the “BigCommerce conference call.” The live webcast of the conference call can be accessed from BigCommerce’s investor relations website at http://investors.bigcommerce.com.

    Following the completion of the call through 11:59 p.m. ET on Thursday, May 15, 2025, a telephone replay will be available by dialing (877) 344-7529 from the United States, (855) 669-9658 from Canada or (412) 317-0088 internationally with conference ID 2980116. A webcast replay will also be available at http://investors.bigcommerce.com for 12 months.

    About BigCommerce
    BigCommerce (Nasdaq: BIGC) is a leading open SaaS and composable ecommerce platform that empowers brands, retailers, manufacturers and distributors of all sizes to build, innovate and grow their businesses online. BigCommerce provides its customers sophisticated professional-grade functionality, customization and performance with simplicity and ease-of-use. Tens of thousands of B2C and B2B companies across 150 countries and numerous industries rely on BigCommerce, including Coldwater Creek, Harvey Nichols, King Arthur Baking Co., MKM Building Supplies, United Aqua Group and Uplift Desk. For more information, please visit www.bigcommerce.com or follow us on X and LinkedIn.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terms such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “outlook,” “may,” “might,” “plan,” “project,” “will,” “would,” “should,” “could,” “can,” “predict,” “potential,” “strategy,” “target,” “explore,” “continue,” or the negative of these terms, and similar expressions intended to identify forward-looking statements. However, not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words. These statements may relate to our market size and growth strategy, our estimated and projected costs, margins, revenue, expenditures and customer and financial growth rates, our Q2 and fiscal 2025 financial outlook, our plans and objectives for future operations, growth, initiatives or strategies. By their nature, these statements are subject to numerous uncertainties and risks, including factors beyond our control, that could cause actual results, performance or achievement to differ materially and adversely from those anticipated or implied in the forward-looking statements. These assumptions, uncertainties and risks include that, among others, our business would be harmed by any decline in new customers, renewals or upgrades, our limited operating history makes it difficult to evaluate our prospects and future results of operations, we operate in competitive markets, we may not be able to sustain our revenue growth rate in the future, our business would be harmed by any significant interruptions, delays or outages in services from our platform or certain social media platforms, and a cybersecurity-related attack, significant data breach or disruption of the information technology systems or networks could negatively affect our business. Additional risks and uncertainties that could cause actual outcomes and results to differ materially from those contemplated by the forward-looking statements are included under the caption “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), including our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 and the future quarterly and current reports that we file with the SEC. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date the statements are made and are based on information available to BigCommerce at the time those statements are made and/or management’s good faith belief as of that time with respect to future events. BigCommerce assumes no obligation to update forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date they were made, except as required by law.

    Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    We have provided in this press release certain financial information that has not been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States (“GAAP”). Our management uses these Non-GAAP financial measures internally in analyzing our financial results and believes that use of these Non-GAAP financial measures is useful to investors as an additional tool to evaluate ongoing operating results and trends and in comparing our financial results with other companies in our industry, many of which present similar Non-GAAP financial measures. Non-GAAP financial measures are not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for comparable financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP and should be read only in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP. A reconciliation of our historical Non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures has been provided in the financial statement tables included in this press release, and investors are encouraged to review these reconciliations.

    Annual Revenue Run-Rate

    We calculate annual revenue run-rate at the end of each month as the sum of: (1) contractual monthly recurring revenue at the end of the period, which includes platform subscription fees, invoiced growth adjustments, feed management subscription fees, recurring professional services revenue, and other recurring revenue, multiplied by twelve to prospectively annualize recurring revenue, and (2) the sum of the trailing twelve-month non-recurring and variable revenue, which includes one-time partner integrations, one-time fees, payments revenue share, and any other revenue that is non-recurring and variable.

    Enterprise Account Metrics

    To measure the effectiveness of our ability to execute against our growth strategy, we calculate ARR attributable to Enterprise Accounts. We define Enterprise Accounts as accounts with at least one unique Enterprise plan subscription or an enterprise level feed management subscription (collectively “Enterprise Accounts”). These accounts may have more than one Enterprise plan or a combination of Enterprise plans and non-enterprise plans.

    Average Revenue Per Account

    We calculate average revenue per account for accounts in the Enterprise cohort at the end of a period by including customer-billed revenue and an allocation of partner and services revenue, where applicable. We allocate partner revenue, where applicable, primarily based on each customer’s share of GMV processed through that partner’s solution. For partner revenue that is not directly linked to customer usage of a partner’s solution, we allocate such revenue based on each customer’s share of total platform GMV. Each account’s partner revenue allocation is calculated by taking the account’s trailing twelve-month partner revenue, then dividing by twelve to create a monthly average to apply to the applicable period in order to normalize ARPA for seasonality.

    Adjusted EBITDA

    We define Adjusted EBITDA as our net loss, excluding the impact of stock-based compensation expense and related payroll tax costs, amortization of intangible assets, acquisition related costs, restructuring charges, depreciation, gain on convertible notes extinguishment, interest income, interest expense, other expense, and our provision or benefit for income taxes.

    Acquisition related costs include contingent compensation arrangements entered into in connection with acquisitions and achieved earnout related to an acquisition.

    Restructuring charges include severance benefits, right-of-use asset impairments, lease termination gain, software impairments, accelerated depreciation and amortization, and professional services costs.

    Depreciation includes depreciation expenses related to the Company’s fixed assets.

    The most directly comparable GAAP measure is net loss.

    Non-GAAP Operating Income (Loss)

    We define Non-GAAP Operating Income (Loss) as our GAAP Loss from operations, excluding the impact of stock-based compensation expense and related payroll tax costs, amortization of intangible assets, acquisition related costs, and restructuring charges. The most directly comparable GAAP measure is our loss from operations.

    Non-GAAP Net Income (Loss)

    We define Non-GAAP Net Income (Loss) as our GAAP net loss, excluding the impact of stock-based compensation expense and related payroll tax costs, amortization of intangible assets, acquisition related costs, restructuring charges, and gain on convertible notes extinguishment. The most directly comparable GAAP measure is our net loss.

    Non-GAAP Basic and Dilutive Net Income (Loss) per Share

    We define Non-GAAP Basic and Dilutive Net Income (Loss) per Share as our Non-GAAP net income (loss), defined above, divided by our basic and diluted GAAP weighted average shares outstanding. The most directly comparable GAAP measure is our basic net loss per share.

    Free Cash Flow

    We define Free Cash flow as our GAAP cash flow provided by (used in) operating activities less our cash paid for website domain name and GAAP purchases of property, equipment, leasehold improvements and capitalized internal-use software (Capital Expenditures). The most directly comparable GAAP measure is our cash flow provided by (used in) operating activities.

     
    BigCommerce Holdings, Inc.

    Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (in thousands)

     
        March 31,     December 31,  
        2025     2024  
        (unaudited)        
    Assets            
    Current assets            
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 52,084     $ 88,877  
    Restricted cash     1,164       1,479  
    Marketable securities     68,628       89,283  
    Accounts receivable, net     44,164       48,117  
    Prepaid expenses and other assets, net     18,575       14,641  
    Deferred commissions     8,065       8,822  
    Total current assets     192,680       251,219  
    Property and equipment, net     8,128       9,128  
    Operating lease, right-of-use-assets     7,447       1,993  
    Prepaid expenses and other assets, net of current portion     4,299       3,146  
    Deferred commissions, net of current portion     4,381       5,559  
    Intangible assets, net     17,426       17,317  
    Goodwill     51,927       51,927  
    Total assets   $ 286,288     $ 340,289  
    Liabilities and stockholders’ equity            
    Current liabilities            
    Accounts payable   $ 7,822     $ 7,018  
    Accrued liabilities     2,760       3,194  
    Deferred revenue     48,658       46,590  
    Operating lease liabilities     2,006       2,438  
    Other liabilities     21,006       28,766  
    Total current liabilities     82,252       88,006  
    Convertible notes     157,788       216,466  
    Operating lease liabilities, net of current portion     6,994       1,680  
    Other liabilities, net of current portion     1,179       768  
    Total liabilities     248,213       306,920  
    Stockholders’ equity            
    Common stock     7       7  
    Additional paid-in capital     659,985       654,905  
    Accumulated other comprehensive income     124       145  
    Accumulated deficit     (622,041 )     (621,688 )
    Total stockholders’ equity     38,075       33,369  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity   $ 286,288     $ 340,289  
     
    BigCommerce Holdings, Inc.

    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
    (in thousands, except per share amounts)
    (unaudited)

     
        For the three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
    Cost of revenue (1)     16,984       18,439  
    Gross profit     65,386       61,921  
    Operating expenses:            
    Sales and marketing(1)     30,366       32,432  
    Research and development(1)     19,206       19,988  
    General and administrative(1)     13,644       14,929  
    Amortization of intangible assets     2,335       2,467  
    Acquisition related costs     333       333  
    Restructuring charges     1,912       0  
    Total operating expenses     67,796       70,149  
    Loss from operations     (2,410 )     (8,228 )
    Gain on convertible note extinguishment     3,931       0  
    Interest income     1,300       3,178  
    Interest expense     (2,543 )     (720 )
    Other expense     (107 )     (332 )
    Income (loss) before provision for income taxes     171       (6,102 )
    Provision for income taxes     (524 )     (290 )
    Net loss   $ (353 )   $ (6,392 )
    Basic net loss per share   $ (0.00 )   $ (0.08 )
    Shares used to compute basic net loss per share     78,835       76,626  
     
    (1) Amounts include stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs, as follows:
        For the three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    Cost of revenue   $ 746     $ 656  
    Sales and marketing     1,775       1,867  
    Research and development     3,042       3,476  
    General and administrative     (144 )     2,592  
     
    BigCommerce Holdings, Inc.

    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
    (in thousands)
    (unaudited)

     
      Three months ended March 31,  
      2025     2024  
               
    Cash flows from operating activities          
    Net loss $ (353 )   $ (6,392 )
    Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities:          
    Depreciation and amortization expense   4,281       3,486  
    Amortization of discount on convertible notes   187       497  
    Amortization of premium on convertible notes   (402 )     0  
    Stock-based compensation expense   5,209       8,388  
    Provision for expected credit losses   930       863  
    Gain on convertible notes extinguishment   (3,931 )     0  
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities:          
    Accounts receivable   3,020       (2,588 )
    Prepaid expenses and other assets   (5,084 )     (4,960 )
    Deferred commissions   1,935       211  
    Accounts payable   678       (889 )
    Accrued and other liabilities   (8,137 )     (4,601 )
    Deferred revenue   2,068       2,568  
    Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities   401       (3,417 )
    Cash flows from investing activities:          
    Cash paid for website domain name   (2,444 )     0  
    Purchase of property, equipment, leasehold improvements and capitalized internal-use software   (825 )     (806 )
    Maturity of marketable securities   28,579       29,440  
    Purchase of marketable securities   (7,945 )     (35,565 )
    Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities   17,365       (6,931 )
    Cash flows from financing activities:          
    Proceeds from exercise of stock options   1,096       974  
    Taxes paid related to net share settlement of stock options   (1,225 )     (1,325 )
    Payment of convertible note issuance costs   (217 )   0  
    Repayment of convertible notes and financing obligation   (54,528 )     (134 )
    Net cash used in financing activities   (54,874 )     (485 )
    Net change in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash   (37,108 )     (10,833 )
    Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of period   90,356       72,845  
    Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of period $ 53,248     $ 62,012  
    Supplemental cash flow information:          
    Cash paid for interest $ 5,685     $ 439  
    Cash paid for taxes $ 220     $ 140  
    Right-of-use asset obtained in exchange for new operating lease liability $ 5,516     $ 0  
    Noncash investing and financing activities:          
    Capital additions, accrued but not paid $ 205     $ 0  
               
     
    BigCommerce Holdings, Inc.

    Disaggregation of Revenue

     
    Disaggregated Revenue:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
    (in thousands)   2025     2024  
    Subscription solutions   $ 62,114     $ 60,959  
    Partner and services     20,256       19,401  
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
     
    Revenue by Geography:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
    (in thousands)   2025     2024  
    Revenue:            
    United States   $ 62,621     $ 61,138  
    EMEA     9,965       9,192  
    APAC     5,925       6,254  
    Rest of World     3,859       3,776  
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
     
    BigCommerce Holdings, Inc

    Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Results
    (in thousands, except per share amounts)
    (unaudited)

     
    Reconciliation of loss from operations to Non-GAAP operating income:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Loss from operations   $ (2,410 )   $ (8,228 )
    Plus:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     5,419       8,591  
    Amortization of intangible assets     2,335       2,467  
    Acquisition related costs     333       333  
    Restructuring charges     1,912       0  
    Non-GAAP operating income   $ 7,589     $ 3,163  
    Non-GAAP operating income as a percentage of revenue     9.2 %     3.9 %
     
    Reconciliation of net loss & basic net loss per share to Non-GAAP net income & Non-GAAP basic and diluted net income per share:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Net loss   $ (353 )   $ (6,392 )
    Plus:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     5,419       8,591  
    Amortization of intangible assets     2,335       2,467  
    Acquisition related costs     333       333  
    Restructuring charges     1,912       0  
    Gain on convertible notes extinguishment     (3,931 )     0  
    Non-GAAP net income   $ 5,715     $ 4,999  
    Basic net loss per share   $ (0.00 )   $ (0.08 )
    Non-GAAP basic net income per share   $ 0.07     $ 0.07  
    Non-GAAP diluted net income per share   $ 0.07     $ 0.06  
    Shares used to compute basic net loss per share and basic Non-GAAP net income per share     78,835       76,626  
    Shares used to compute diluted Non-GAAP net income per share     80,464       78,521  
    Non-GAAP net income as a percentage of revenue     6.9 %     6.2 %
     
    Reconciliation of net loss to adjusted EBITDA:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Net loss   $ (353 )   $ (6,392 )
    Plus:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     5,419       8,591  
    Amortization of intangible assets     2,335       2,467  
    Acquisition related costs     333       333  
    Restructuring charges     1,912       0  
    Depreciation     1,244       1,019  
    Gain on convertible notes extinguishment     (3,931 )     0  
    Interest income     (1,300 )     (3,178 )
    Interest expense     2,543       720  
    Other expenses     107       332  
    Provision for income taxes     524       290  
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ 8,833     $ 4,182  
    Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of revenue     10.7 %     5.2 %
     
     Reconciliation of Cost of revenue to Non-GAAP cost of revenue:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Cost of revenue   $ 16,984     $ 18,439  
    Less:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     746       656  
    Non-GAAP cost of revenue   $ 16,238     $ 17,783  
    As a percentage of revenue     19.7 %     22.1 %
     
    Reconciliation of Sales and marketing expense to Non-GAAP sales and marketing expense:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Sales and marketing   $ 30,366     $ 32,432  
    Less:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     1,775       1,867  
    Non-GAAP sales and marketing   $ 28,591     $ 30,565  
    As a percentage of revenue     34.7 %     38.0 %
     
    Reconciliation of Research and development expense to Non-GAAP research and development expense:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Research and development   $ 19,206     $ 19,988  
    Less:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     3,042       3,476  
    Non-GAAP research and development   $ 16,164     $ 16,512  
    As a percentage of revenue     19.6 %     20.5 %
     
    Reconciliation of General and administrative expense to Non-GAAP general and administrative expense:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    General & administrative   $ 13,644     $ 14,929  
    Less:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     (144 )     2,592  
    Non-GAAP general & administrative   $ 13,788     $ 12,337  
    As a percentage of revenue     16.7 %     15.4 %
     
    Reconciliation of net cash provided by (used in) operating activities to free cash flow:
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities   $ 401     $ (3,417 )
    Cash paid for website domain name     (2,444 )     0  
    Purchase of property, equipment, leasehold improvements and capitalized internal-use software     (825 )     (806 )
    Free cash flow   $ (2,868 )   $ (4,223 )

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: OTC Markets Group Welcomes Zoomcar Holdings, Inc. to OTCQX

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — OTC Markets Group Inc. (OTCQX: OTCM), operator of regulated markets for trading 12,000 U.S. and international securities, today announced Zoomcar Holdings, Inc. (OTCQX: ZCAR) (“Zoomcar”), leading marketplace for self-drive car sharing in India, has qualified to trade on the OTCQX® Best Market. Zoomcar previously traded on NASDAQ.

    Zoomcar begins trading today on OTCQX under the symbol “ZCAR.” U.S. investors can find current financial disclosure and Real-Time Level 2 quotes for the company on www.otcmarkets.com.

    Trading on the OTCQX Market offers companies efficient, cost-effective access to the U.S. capital markets. For companies listed on a qualified international exchange, streamlined market standards enable them to utilize their home market reporting to make their information available in the U.S. To qualify for OTCQX, companies must meet high financial standards, follow best practice corporate governance, and demonstrate compliance with applicable securities laws.

    About Zoomcar
    Founded in 2013 and headquartered in Bengaluru, India, Zoomcar is a leading marketplace for self-drive car sharing focused in India. The Zoomcar community connects Hosts with Guests, who choose from a selection of cars for use at affordable prices, promoting sustainable, smart transportation solutions in India.

    About OTC Markets Group Inc.
    OTC Markets Group Inc. (OTCQX: OTCM) operates regulated markets for trading 12,000 U.S. and international securities. Our data-driven disclosure standards form the foundation of our three public markets: OTCQX® Best Market, OTCQB® Venture Market and Pink® Open Market.

    Our OTC Link® Alternative Trading Systems (ATSs) provide critical market infrastructure that broker-dealers rely on to facilitate trading. Our innovative model offers companies more efficient access to the U.S. financial markets.

    OTC Link ATS, OTC Link ECN and OTC Link NQB are each an SEC regulated ATS, operated by OTC Link LLC, a FINRA and SEC registered broker-dealer, member SIPC.

    To learn more about how we create better informed and more efficient markets, visit www.otcmarkets.com.

    Subscribe to the OTC Markets RSS Feed

    Media Contact:
    OTC Markets Group Inc., +1 (212) 896-4428, media@otcmarkets.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Biz2Credit’s Annual Top 25 Cities for Small Business Report Identifies Worcester, MA as #1

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — The 2025 Biz2Credit Top Cities for Small Business Study has identified Worcester, MA, as the top city for small businesses in its annual financial analysis. According to Biz2Credit’s analysis, the other cities in the top five are: Ventura, CA, Stamford, CT, Portland, OR, and San Jose, CA.  

    The study examined financial indicators, including annual revenuecredit scoreage of business, and the proprietary BizAnalyzer® scores of businesses that applied for funding with Biz2Credit during 2024. The analysis found that small businesses’ average revenue increased while credit scores dipped slightly. 

    Key Findings:  

    • The top 25 study saw moderate changes compared to 2024, with the most notable being California’s tech-heavy bay area losing its top two spots. 
    • The leading industries among the top cities are retail trade, construction, healthcare & social assistance, and accommodation and food services. 
    • Average credit scores decreased by 5 points, from 652 to 647.  
    • Seven cities are new to the list this year: Worcester, MA (1), Buffalo, NY (11), Fresno, CA (15), Richmond, VA (17), Myrtle Beach, SC (23), New Haven, CT (24), Indianapolis, IN (25) 
    • Eight cities fell off the 2024 list: Pittsburgh, PA, Sacramento, CA, Minneapolis, MN, Port St. Lucie, FL, Philadelphia, PA, Hartford, CT, Riverside, CA, and Phoenix, AZ all fell outside the top 25 from last year’s list. This is the same number that fell off in Biz2Credit’s 2024 study. 

    The Top 25 Cities for Small Business for this year (with 2024 ranking in parenthesis) are:  

    1. Worcester, MA (unranked)
    2. Ventura/Oxnard, CA (13) 
    3. Greater Bridgeport, CT (5) 
    4. Portland, OR (7) 
    5. San Jose, CA (1) 
    6. Seattle, WA (4) 
    7. Salt Lake City, UT (11) 
    8. Colorado Springs, CO (3) 
    9. Nashville, TN (22) 
    10. Denver, CO (15) 
    11. Buffalo, NY (unranked) 
    12. Providence, RI (9) 
    13. San Diego, CA (6) 
    14. San Francisco, CA (2) 
    15. Fresno, CA (unranked) 
    16. Boston, MA (12) 
    17. Richmond, VA (unranked) 
    18. New York City, NY (8) 
    19. Los Angeles, CA (17) 
    20. Washington, D.C. (16) 
    21. Baltimore, MD (10) 
    22. Hartford, CT (23) 
    23. Myrtle Beach, SC (unranked) 
    24. New Haven, CT (unranked) 
    25. Indianapolis, IN (unranked) 

    “Small businesses in Ventura County (Ventura and Oxnard) had high average annual revenues ($1,075,489), strong average credit score (679), and are mature businesses,” said Rohit Arora, CEO of Biz2Credit and one of the nation’s leading experts in small business finance. “This year’s top 5 continues to show the strength of our nation’s coastal states as hubs for small and medium size businesses.” 

    Methodology  

    The data included in this study was collected from submitted cases between Jan. 1, 2024, and Dec. 31, 2024. The study encompassed more than 75,000 applications. Biz2Credit set a threshold of 150 applications for an MSA (Metropolitan Statistical Area) to be included in the 2024 study. As a result, the MSA level analysis was based on 49,940 cases above the threshold. Data pertaining to state name, MSA, and ZIP code is from the U.S. Census.  

    The 2025 Top 25 Cities Study is based on actual verified cash flows of merchants on the Biz2Credit platform during 2024. Submitted cases with an annual revenue exceeding $5 million were excluded from the revenue analysis. The ranking of cities in the study was established using BizAnalyzer Score (BA Score), a proprietary score developed by Biz2Credit. To determine the BA Score, Biz2Credit examined several key factors, including Credit Score, Annual Revenue, Age of Business, Debt-to-Income Ratio, and Cash Flow Analytics powered by Bank Statement Analyzer. 

    About Biz2Credit  

    Founded in 2007, Biz2Credit has helped thousands of companies access more than in small business financing. Biz2Credit is headquartered in New York City, employs over 800 people with over half in product, data science, and engineering roles. Using data analytics and predictive modeling, Biz2Credit seeks to enhance the accuracy and transparency of business credit decisions, fueling long-term economic development. Visit www.biz2credit.com, or follow the company on LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook, and X (formerly Twitter).

    Media Contact: Brett Holzhauer, (818) 326-1109, brett.holzhauer@biz2credit.com 

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Himax Technologies, Inc. Reports First Quarter 2025 Financial Results; Provides Second Quarter Guidance

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Q1 2025 Revenues At the High End of Projected Range, Gross Margin In-Line, EPS Exceeded Guidance Range Issued on February 13, 2025
    Company Q2 2025 Guidance: Revenues to Decrease 5.0% to Increase 3.0% QoQ, Gross Margin is Expected to be Around 31.0%. Profit per Diluted ADS to be 8.5 Cents to 11.5 Cents

    • Q1 2025 revenues were $215.1M, a decrease of 9.3% QoQ, reaching the high end of the guidance range of 8.5% to 12.5% decrease QoQ
    • Q1 GM reached 30.5%, in line with guidance of around 30.5%, flat from last quarter but up from 29.3% the same period last year, mainly a result of favorable product mix and continued cost optimization
    • Q1 2025 after-tax profit was $20.0M, or 11.4 cents per diluted ADS, exceeding the guidance range of 9.0 cents to 11.0 cents
    • Himax Q2 2025 revenues to decline 5.0% to increase 3.0% QoQ. GM to be around 31.0%, up from 30.5% in the prior quarter. Profit per diluted ADS to be in the range of 8.5 cents to 11.5 cents
    • Currently, tariffs have not had a significant direct impact on Himax’s business
    • Conservative Q2 revenue guidance reflects customers’ overall caution toward the global economic outlook and end market demand. Low 2H25 market visibility as tariff negotiations continues
    • As the tariff-driven supply chain restructuring gains momentum, Himax is deepening its well-established Taiwan supply chain and strengthening into CN, KR, SG to enhance production flexibility, cost competitiveness and mitigate geopolitical risks
    • Despite near-term headwinds, Himax continues to lead the global automotive display market, holding a 40% share in DDIC, over 50% in TDDI, and an even higher share in cutting-edge local dimming Tcon technologies
    • Sample shipments of first-gen silicon photonics packaging solution for engineering validation and trial production are proceeding as planned. Himax continues to advance technology roadmap in close collaboration with FOCI, top-tier AI companies, and foundry partner through joint development of future-gen CPO solutions to meet the escalating bandwidth requirements driven by AI and HPC
    • Despite the volatile geopolitical environment, Himax continues to actively explore high-growth markets to expand global footprint while developing long-term competitive advantages. Established a three-party strategic alliance with Powerchip and Tata Electronics. The collaboration echoes the “Make in India” strategy of the Indian government for high-tech areas while exploring India’s vast market demand

    TAINAN, Taiwan, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Himax Technologies, Inc. (Nasdaq: HIMX) (“Himax” or “Company”), a leading supplier and fabless manufacturer of display drivers and other semiconductor products, announced its financial results for the first quarter 2025 ended March 31, 2025.

    “The recent abrupt and significant NT dollar appreciation against the US dollar, its impact on our Q2 financial results is limited and has been accounted for in Q2 financial guidance. Currently, tariffs have not had a significant direct impact on Himax’s business, as our IC products are not directly exported to the U.S. Amid the volatile macro environment, most panel customers have adopted a make-to-order model and are keeping inventories lean. In response, we are carefully monitoring wafer-starts, maintaining low inventory levels, and rigorously controlling operating expenses,” said Mr. Jordan Wu, President and Chief Executive Officer of Himax.

    “Automotive IC business currently accounts for half of Himax’s revenue. Having served the automotive display market for almost two decades, Himax has maintained a balanced global market share across major regions while demonstrating technological leadership and offering the industry’s most comprehensive suite of panel ICs, spanning LCD to OLED. Combined with over a decade of loyal relationships with global Tier 1 suppliers and automotive brands, these strengths help mitigate potential risks from tariffs and reinforce the long-term stability of our automotive business. In addition, Himax remains committed to a number of innovative fields, namely ultralow power AI, AR glasses, and co-packaged optics. These innovative fields are relatively less affected by macroeconomic fluctuations, and customer development efforts have not slowed due to tariff uncertainties. We expect these businesses to contribute meaningfully to both revenue and gross margin in the years ahead,” concluded Mr. Jordan Wu.

    First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

    Himax net revenues registered $215.1 million, a decrease of 9.3% sequentially, reaching the high end of guidance range of a decline of 8.5% to 12.5%, but representing a 3.7% increase year over year. Gross margin was 30.5%, in line with guidance of around 30.5%, flat from last quarter and up from 29.3% in the same period last year. The year-over-year increase was driven by a favorable product mix and continued cost optimization. Q1 profit per diluted ADS was 11.4 cents, exceeding the guidance range of 9.0 to 11.0 cents, primarily due to lower operating expenses.

    Revenue from large display drivers came in at $25.0 million, flat from last quarter despite the seasonal downturn. This was primarily driven by demand spurred by Chinese government subsidies aimed at reviving domestic consumption. Notebook and monitor IC sales both recorded solid double-digit growth in Q1. In contrast, TV IC sales declined as expected, due to customers pulling forward their inventory purchases in the prior quarter. Sales of large panel driver ICs accounted for 11.6% of total revenues for the quarter, compared to 10.5% last quarter and 15.1% a year ago.

    Revenue from the small and medium-sized display driver segment totaled $150.5 million, reflecting a sequential decline of 9.8% amid a typical low season. However, Q1 automotive driver sales, including both traditional DDIC and TDDI, outperformed guidance of a low-teens sequential decline, declining just single digit from the last quarter. The sequential decline reflected the waning effect of the Chinese government’s renewed trade-in stimulus, announced in mid-August 2024, while demand in other major markets remained stable. Q1 auto IC sales rose nearly 20% year over year, reflecting ongoing customer reliance on Himax’s technology and the strength of Company’s competitive moat. Himax’s automotive business, comprising DDIC, TDDI, Tcon, and OLED IC sales, remained the largest revenue contributor in the first quarter, representing more than 50% of total revenues. Meanwhile, both smartphone and tablet driver sales declined as expected amid a subdued festival season. The small and medium-sized driver IC segment accounted for 70.0% of total sales for the quarter, compared to 70.3% in the previous quarter and 69.5% a year ago.

    Q1 non-driver sales reached $39.6 million, a 12.8% decrease from the previous quarter. The sequential decline was primarily attributable to the absence of a one-time ASIC Tcon shipment to a leading projector customer in the prior quarter, coupled with a moderation in automotive Tcon shipments after several quarters of robust growth. That being said, Himax’s position in local dimming Tcon for automotive remains unrivaled, supported by increasing validation and adoption from leading panel makers, Tier 1 suppliers, and automotive manufacturers around the world. Himax also has a robust pipeline of over two hundred design-win projects that are set to gradually enter mass production in the coming years. Non-driver products accounted for 18.4% of total revenues, as compared to 19.2% in the previous quarter and 15.4% a year ago.

    First quarter operating expenses were $45.7 million, a decrease of 7.0% from the previous quarter and a decline of 9.8% from a year ago. Amid ongoing macroeconomic challenges, Himax is strictly enforcing budget and expense controls.

    First quarter operating income was $19.8 million or 9.2% of sales, compared to 9.7% of sales last quarter and 4.8% of sales for the same period last year. The sequential decrease was mainly the result of lower sales, offset by lower operating expenses. The year-over-year increase resulted primarily from higher sales, improved gross margins, and lower operating expenses. First-quarter after-tax profit was $20.0 million, or 11.4 cents per diluted ADS, compared to $24.6 million, or 14.0 cents per diluted ADS last quarter, and up from $12.5 million, or 7.1 cents in the same period last year.

    Balance Sheet and Cash Flow

    Himax had $281.0 million of cash, cash equivalents and other financial assets as of March 31, 2025. This compares to $277.4 million at the same time last year and $224.6 million a quarter ago. Himax achieved a strong positive operating cash flow of $56.0 million for the first quarter. As of March 31, 2025, Himax had $33.0 million in long-term unsecured loans, with $6.0 million being the current portion.

    Himax’s quarter-end inventories as of March 31, 2025 were $129.9 million, lower than $158.7 million last quarter and $201.9 million same period last year. Himax’s inventory levels have steadily declined for ten consecutive quarters since peaking during the Covid 19 pandemic when the industry was undergoing a supply shortage. As macroeconomic uncertainty impairs visibility across the ecosystem, Himax will continue to manage its inventory conservatively. Accounts receivable at the end of March 2025 was $217.5 million, down from $236.8 million last quarter but slightly up from $212.3 million a year ago. DSO was 91 days at the quarter end, as compared to 96 days last quarter and 93 days a year ago. First quarter capital expenditures were $5.2 million, versus $3.2 million last quarter and $2.7 million a year ago. First quarter capex was mainly for R&D related equipment for Company’s IC design business and ongoing construction of a new preschool near Himax’s Tainan headquarters for children of employees. The preschool is scheduled to open in 2026, reinforcing Company’s commitment to a family‑friendly workplace.

    Prior to today’s call, Himax announced an annual cash dividend of 37.0 cents per ADS, totaling $64.5 million and payable on July 11, 2025, with a payout ratio of 81.1% of the previous year’s profit. Himax will continue to focus on maintaining a healthy balance sheet while driving sustainable long-term growth to deliver value for its shareholders through high dividends and share repurchases.

    Outstanding Share

    As of March 31, 2025, Himax had 174.9 million ADS outstanding, unchanged from last quarter. On a fully diluted basis, the total number of ADS outstanding for the first quarter was 175.1 million. 

    Q2 2025 Outlook

    On the recent abrupt and significant NT dollar appreciation against the US dollar, its impact on Himax’s Q2 financial results is limited and has been accounted for in the financial guidance for the quarter. All of Himax’s revenues and nearly all of its cost of sales are US dollar denominated, providing a natural hedge for its buying and selling activities. In addition, the bulk of our R&D expenses, save for employee salaries, are also US dollar based. For employee compensation, a major item of Himax’s operating expenses, while its employees are paid in the local currency of their location for their salaries, their bonuses are all US dollar based. Other major non-US dollar expenses, mostly NT dollar-denominated, include utilities and income tax expenses. While Company don’t hedge for currency risk of our non-US dollar based operational expenses as the cost of such hedging would usually outweigh the benefit, Himax does purchase NTD in advance to cover the income tax payable, thereby minimizing the currency risk of a major expense item.

    The recently announced U.S. tariff measures have intensified global trade tensions, triggered volatility in capital markets, and heightened macroeconomic and market demand uncertainty. Currently, tariffs have not had a significant direct impact on Himax’s business, as Company’s IC products are not directly exported to the U.S. Instead, they are assembled into panels or modules by customers outside the United States and then sold into global markets, including the United States. Just a negligible portion — about 2%—of Himax’s products are shipped directly to the United States. Only customers for these products are subject to U.S. tariffs. Almost all of these products are manufactured in Taiwan. While some customers have requested early shipments to avoid tariff duties, many others have opted to defer their orders amid ongoing tariff-related uncertainties. The company’s conservative Q2 revenue guidance reflects the highly cautious stance of its customers in general toward the global economic outlook and end market demand amid ongoing tariff development. Looking into the second half of the year, overall market visibility remains low with the world continuing to closely monitor the development of tariff negotiations. As the tariff-driven supply chain restructuring gains momentum, Himax is deepening its well-established supply chain in Taiwan while further strengthening its supply chain presence in China, Korea, Singapore, and other regions to ensure production flexibility and cost competitiveness, and to better mitigate geopolitical risks.   

    Amid the volatile macro environment, most panel customers have adopted a make-to-order model and are keeping inventories lean. In response, Himax is carefully monitoring wafer-starts, maintaining low inventory levels, and rigorously controlling operating expenses. Concurrently, Company is further optimizing costs by diversifying both foundry and backend packaging and testing, while mitigating risks and enhancing manufacturing flexibility. This approach is exemplified by the major milestone recently achieved in automotive display IC collaboration with Nexchip in China, with products now in mass production and adopted by leading automakers. This not only validates Himax’s diversified supply chain strategy but also underscores its steadfast commitment to scaling capacity and cost optimization.

    Automotive IC business currently accounts for half of Himax’s revenue. Having served the automotive display market for almost two decades, Himax has maintained a balanced global market share across major regions while demonstrating technological leadership and offering the industry’s most comprehensive suite of panel ICs, spanning LCD to OLED. Combined with over a decade of loyal relationships with global Tier 1 suppliers and automotive brands, these strengths help mitigate potential risks from tariffs and reinforce the long-term stability of Himax’s automotive business.

    In addition, Himax remains committed to a number of innovative fields, namely ultralow power AI, AR glasses, and co-packaged optics (CPO). Technologies in these areas are approaching maturity and offer substantial growth potential. As a pioneer and leader in key technologies enabling these novel areas, Himax is working closely with supply chain partners, from technology development through to mass production, to actively expand new business opportunities. These innovative fields are relatively less affected by macroeconomic fluctuations, and customer development efforts have not slowed due to tariff uncertainties. Himax expects these businesses to contribute meaningfully to both revenue and gross margin in the years ahead.

    Despite the volatile geopolitical environment, Himax continues to actively explore high-growth markets, establish close partnerships with industry-leading companies, and continue to expand its global footprint while developing long-term competitive advantages. In Himax’s latest cross-border cooperation the Company established a three-party strategic alliance with Powerchip and Tata Electronics, a subsidiary of Tata Group, India’s largest and most influential conglomerate. This collaboration combines Tata Electronics’ deep manufacturing and local supply chain integration strengths, Powerchip’s mature wafer manufacturing capabilities, and Himax’s leading display IC and WiseEye ultralow power AI sensing technologies to jointly create a powerful ecosystem. The collaboration echoes the “Make in India” strategy of the Indian government for high-tech areas while exploring the huge potential demand of the Indian market.

    Display Driver IC Businesses

    LDDIC

    In Q2 2025, Himax anticipates large display driver IC sales to decline by a single digit sequentially, driven by customers’ pull forward orders placed in prior quarters, against the backdrop of Chinese government subsidies boosting domestic consumption. Monitor and notebook IC sales are expected to decrease in Q2, whereas TV IC sales are set to increase sequentially, driven by higher shipments to key end customers.

    Looking ahead in the notebook sector, Himax is observing a growing trend for premium notebooks to adopt OLED displays and advanced touch features, partially fueled by the rise of AI PC. Himax is well-positioned to capitalize on this trend, offering a comprehensive range of ICs for both LCD and OLED notebooks, including DDIC, Tcon, touch controllers, and TDDI. In addition, Himax is expanding its high-speed interface product portfolio to support faster data transfer rates, lower latency, and improved power efficiency, features that are critical for next-generation displays. Himax has made progress on the next-generation eDP 1.5 display interface for Tcon for both LCD and OLED panels. This high-speed interface supports high frame rates, low power consumption, adaptive sync, and high resolution, key features essential for next-generation AI PCs. Through ongoing portfolio expansion and continuous technology innovation, Himax is well-positioned to lead in the rapidly evolving landscape of AI PCs and premium notebooks.

    SMDDIC

    Q2 small and medium-sized display driver IC business is expected to decline single-digit from the last quarter. Himax expects Q2 automotive driver IC sales, including both TDDI and traditional DDIC, to decline mid-teens sequentially, reflecting the combined impact of tariffs and the waning effect of China’s automotive subsidy program. Despite these near-term headwinds, automotive TDDI adoption continues to expand across the globe, driven by growing demand for more intuitive, interactive, and cost-effective touch panel features essential in modern vehicles. Himax’s cumulative shipments of automotive TDDI have outpaced competitors, with nearly 500 design-in projects secured to date, the majority of which have yet to enter mass production. On top of a continuous influx of new pipelines and design wins across the board, Himax is well-positioned for continued growth, further reinforcing Himax’s leadership in this space. For automotive DDIC, Himax continues to see solid shipment volume for automotive DDICs for non-touch applications including cluster displays, HUDs, and rear- and side-view mirrors. Company’s confidence is further strengthened by the growing proliferation of advanced technologies, such as LTDI (Large Touch and Display Driver Integration) in large-display car models. Himax is a pioneer in LTDI technology, which supports seamless, integrated large touch display panels, typically larger than 30 inches or spanning pillar-to-pillar across the entire width of the cockpit. LTDI also features high-density touch functionality for responsive performance, making it ideal for next-generation smart cabin designs that emphasize large displays and intuitive touch interaction. Additionally, Himax is seeing an increasing number of customers choosing to adopt its integrated LTDI and Tcon solution as the standard platform for their ultra large automotive display development. Such panels typically require four or more LTDI chips and at least one local dimming Tcon per panel. This growing platform adoption of more of Himax’s automotive IC offerings not only reflects strong customer loyalty to its technologies but also signifies an increase in content value for Himax on a per-panel basis. Multiple projects with global leading car brands are set to begin mass production starting the end of 2025. Himax continues to lead the global automotive display market, holding a 40% share in DDIC, over 50% in TDDI, and an even higher share in cutting-edge local dimming Tcon technologies.

    Himax expects Q2 smartphone IC revenues to decline mid-teens from last quarter, while tablet IC sales are poised to grow by high teens sequentially, driven by renewed demand from leading customers following several quiet quarters.

    On OLED business update. In the automotive OLED market, Himax has forged strategic alliances with leading panel makers in Korea, China, and Japan. As OLED technology expands beyond premium car models, Himax is well positioned to become the partner of choice and accelerate OLED adoption in vehicles by capitalizing on its strong presence and proven track record in automotive LCD displays. Leveraging Himax’s first mover advantage, Company offers a comprehensive suite of solutions, including DDIC, Tcon, and on-cell touch controllers. It’s worth noting that Himax’s advanced OLED on-cell touch-control technology boasts an industry-leading signal-to-noise ratio exceeding 45 dB, delivering reliable performance even under challenging operational conditions such as glove wearing or wet-finger. The solution entered mass production in 2024, and an increasing number of leading global brands are rapidly adopting it for their premium car models. Himax expects to be a key beneficiary of the shift to OLED displays for the automotive industry over the next few years, unlocking a new growth driver for Himax that further reinforces its market leadership.

    In addition, Himax has expanded its comprehensive OLED portfolio into the tablet and notebook markets, covering DDIC, Tcon, and touch controllers, through partnerships with leading OLED panel makers in Korea and China. Several new projects are slated to enter mass production with top-tier brands later this year. Meanwhile, Himax is developing value-added features, such as active stylus and gaming models to further enhance its product differentiation and competitive edge. In the smartphone OLED market, Himax is making solid progress in its collaborations with customers in Korea and China and expects mass production to start later this year.

    Non-Driver Product Categories

    Q2 non-driver IC revenues are expected to increase low teens sequentially.

    Timing Controller (Tcon)

    Himax anticipates Q2 2025 Tcon sales to increase high teens sequentially, primarily due to increased shipment of Tcon for notebook and automotive products. Automotive Tcon sales are set to increase by double digit in Q2, fueled by a strong pipeline of over two hundred design-win projects gradually entering mass production. With a steady influx of new projects, coupled with growing validation and widespread adoption of Himax’s local dimming Tcon in both premium and mainstream car models worldwide, Himax continues to maintain an unchallenged leadership position with a dominant market share. In the second quarter, Himax expects Tcon business to account for over 12% of total sales, with notable contributions from automotive Tcon. Meanwhile, head-up-display (HUD) is emerging as a major growth area within automotive displays, where local dimming Tcon adoption is accelerating. Himax’s industry-leading local dimming Tcon eliminates the “postcard effect” often seen in HUDs, caused by backlight leakage typical of conventional TFT LCD panels, delivering crisp, high‑fidelity images on the windshield. Additionally, it features advanced transparency detection to prevent the display from obstructing the driver’s view, thereby ensuring driving safety. With several HUD projects already underway and increasing inquiries, Himax is excited about the potential opportunity ahead. Himax’s automotive Tcon business is well positioned for growth over the next few years.

    WiseEye™ Ultralow Power AI Sensing

    On the update of WiseEye™ ultralow power AI sensing solution, a cutting-edge endpoint AI integration featuring industry-leading ultralow power AI processor, always-on CMOS image sensor, and CNN-based AI algorithm. In the rapidly evolving AI landscape, WiseEye AI technology stands out for its expertise in on‑device AI, characterized by remarkably low power consumption, operating at just single‑digit milliwatts, and enabling AI functionality in battery‑powered endpoint devices. Additionally, WiseEye AI significantly extends battery life and improves overall data processing efficiency by offloading tasks from the main processor. These attributes unlock new opportunities across a wide range of everyday battery‑powered endpoint applications, evidenced by broad adoption of WiseEye AI across diverse applications, including notebooks, tablet, smart door locks, surveillance systems, access control, smart retail and many others.

    On notebook, building on the success with Dell notebooks, WiseEye AI is expanding into additional use cases across other leading notebook brands, with some entering production later this year and expanding further into 2026. The growing adoption is further fueled by the rise of AI PCs, as WiseEye’s ultralow power, on-device inference capabilities align seamlessly with the industry’s shift toward more intelligent, context-aware, and energy-efficient computing. WiseEye’s advanced local inferencing technology enables real-time, high-precision user engagement detection by analyzing presence and motion, supporting a broad set of intelligent features, such as head pose estimation, gaze tracking, facial expression recognition, voice command, adaptive screen dimming, secure identity authentication and many others. These features enhance interactivity and user comfort without compromising battery life or system performance, making it fit for the demands of high performance and energy efficient next-generation AI PCs.

    WiseEye also continues to achieve significant market success across various sectors such as smart door lock where Himax introduced the world’s first smart door lock with 24/7 sentry monitoring and real-time event recording. Himax is now expanding globally by collaborating with a number of leading door lock makers worldwide to integrate a suite of innovative AI features, including palm vein biometric access, parcel recognition, and anti-pinch protection. Several of these value-added solutions are slated for mass production later this year. WiseEye also powers smart retail, exemplified by Himax’s collaboration with E Ink on e‑Signage. Its always‑on AI detects viewer attributes, such as gender, appearance, and age, followed by real-time personalized ads and nearby product recommendations, creating immersive engagement that elevates the in‑store shopping experience.

    For an update on Himax’s WiseEye module business. Equipped with pre-trained no-code or low-code AI, WiseEye modules simplify AI integration and support diverse use cases, including human presence detection, gender and age recognition, gesture recognition, face mesh, voice commands, thermal image sensing, palm vein authentication, and people flow management. Among them, the Himax PalmVein module has generated strong engagement across several industries. Multiple design wins have been secured, with mass production underway by global customers for smart access, workforce management and smart door lock, as Himax continues to explore additional application opportunities. Meanwhile, to meet growing demand for flexible access control in varied settings, the upgraded WiseEye PalmVein suite now combines palm‑vein recognition and facial recognition with peephole‑camera input, underpinned by an advanced liveness check for high‑precision, multi‑modal authentication. This upgraded PalmVein module not only enhances security by offering multiple layers of biometric verification but also ensures adaptability across a wide range of environments. These attributes make it particularly appealing to global brands looking to differentiate their products with enhanced security, greater user convenience, and flexible customization. Himax  anticipates increasing sales contribution from WiseEye PalmVein across a diverse array of applications starting next year and are excited about its long-term growth potential. Looking ahead, WiseEye is poised to scale rapidly across the broader AIoT market and emerge as a key growth driver for Himax in the years ahead.

    Separately, Himax is bringing intelligent, ultralow power, always‑on AI sensing to AR glasses. Powered by real‑time, context‑aware AI running at single‑digit‑milliwatt, WiseEye uniquely delivers the two essentials for AR devices: instant responsiveness and all‑day battery life. These advantages have already led to WiseEye AI being adopted by a leading AR glasses platform, with ongoing engineering engagements involving several other prominent global AR tech names for their upcoming AR glasses. WiseEye supports always-on outward sensing, enabling AR glasses to detect and analyze the surrounding environment in real time. This empowers instant response and key functionality such as object recognition, navigation assistance, translation, and environmental mapping, greatly enhancing the overall AR experience. WiseEye also enables precise inward sensing, detecting subtle eye movements, gaze direction, pupil size, and blinking, providing critical data for more intuitive and natural user interactions in AR applications.

    Wafer Level Optics (WLO)

    In June 2024, Himax, in partnership with FOCI, a world leader in silicon photonics connectors, unveiled a state-of-the-art silicon photonics packaging technology, a critical technology to enable co-packaged optics (CPO) technology. This innovation of CPO integrates silicon photonic chips and optical connectors within multi-chip modules (MCM), replacing traditional metal wire transmission with high-speed optical communication. The technology significantly enhances bandwidth, boosts data transmission rates, reduces signal loss and latency, lowers power consumption, and significantly minimizes the size and cost of MCM.

    Currently, sample shipments of Company’s first-generation silicon photonics packaging solution for engineering validation and trial production are proceeding as planned, with volumes set to increase in the coming quarters. In addition, Himax continues to advance its technology roadmap in close collaboration with FOCI, top-tier AI companies, and foundry partner through the joint development of future-generation CPO solutions to meet the escalating bandwidth requirements driven by AI and HPC applications.

    Himax is pleased to see its partner, FOCI, achieving significant advancements in silicon photonics packaging, with notable improvements in automated production and testing. Together, Himax and FOCI are actively progressing in process validation and yield optimization to enable full-scale production for leading AI customers. Himax is exceptionally positioned to capitalize on future growth opportunities in high-performance computing, AI inference, and data center markets.

    Alongside the CPO progress, certain global technology leaders are now engaging Himax’s WLO expertise to develop next‑generation waveguides for AR glasses, a testament to the market’s growing confidence in Company’s WLO technology.

    With strong growth opportunities from CPO and AR glasses in the making, Himax is as optimistic as ever that its WLO business can emerge as a significant revenue and profit engine in the years ahead.

    LCoS

    On Himax’s latest advancement in LCoS microdisplay technology. At Display Week 2025 next week in San Jose, Himax will debut its ultra-luminous, miniature Dual-Edge Front-lit LCoS microdisplay. This industry-leading solution integrates both the illumination optics and LCoS panel into an exceptionally compact form factor, as small as 0.09 c.c., and weighing only 0.2 grams, while targeting up to 350,000 nits brightness and 1 lumen output at just 250mW maximum total power consumption, demonstrating unparalleled optical efficiency. The luminance breakthrough ensures excellent eye-level visibility even in bright ambient conditions, while its compact form factor enables the development of sleek, everyday AR glasses. With industry-leading compact form factor, superior brightness and power efficiency, it is ideally suited for next-generation AR glasses and head-mounted displays where space, weight, and thermal constraints are critical. Growing collaborations with leading global tech companies are underway. Himax is confident that its technological advancements will help revitalize the AR glasses market, drive its expansion, and unlock new possibilities for immersive visual experiences.

    Second Quarter 2025 Guidance  
    Net Revenue: Decline 5.0% to Increase 3.0% QoQ
    Gross Margin: Around 31.0%, depending on final product mix
    Profit: 8.5 cents to 11.5 cents per diluted ADS
       

     

    HIMAX TECHNOLOGIES FIRST QUARTER 2025 EARNINGS CONFERENCE CALL 
    DATE: Thursday, May 8, 2025
    TIME: U.S.       8:00 a.m. EDT
      Taiwan  8:00 p.m.
       
    Live Webcast (Video and Audio): http://www.zucast.com/webcast/tUOBrqcV
    Toll Free Dial-in Number (Audio Only): Hong Kong 2112-1444
      Taiwan 0080-119-6666
      Australia 1-800-015-763
      Canada 1-877-252-8508
      China (1) 4008-423-888
      China (2) 4006-786-286
      Singapore 800-492-2072
      UK 0800-068-8186
      United States (1) 1-800-811-0860
      United States (2) 1-866-212-5567
    Dial-in Number (Audio Only):  
      Taiwan Domestic Access 02-3396-1191
      International Access +886-2-3396-1191
    Participant PIN Code: 3300508 #  

    If you choose to attend the call by dialing in via phone, please enter the Participant PIN Code 3300508 # after the call is connected. A replay of the webcast will be available beginning two hours after the call on www.himax.com.tw. This webcast can be accessed by clicking on this link or Himax’s website, where it will remain available until May 8, 2026.

    About Himax Technologies, Inc.
    Himax Technologies, Inc. (NASDAQ: HIMX) is a leading global fabless semiconductor solution provider dedicated to display imaging processing technologies. The Company’s display driver ICs and timing controllers have been adopted at scale across multiple industries worldwide including TVs, PC monitors, laptops, mobile phones, tablets, automotive, ePaper devices, industrial displays, among others. As the global market share leader in automotive display technology, the Company offers innovative and comprehensive automotive IC solutions, including traditional driver ICs, advanced in-cell Touch and Display Driver Integration (TDDI), local dimming timing controllers (Local Dimming Tcon), Large Touch and Display Driver Integration (LTDI) and OLED display technologies. Himax is also a pioneer in tinyML visual-AI and optical technology related fields. The Company’s industry-leading WiseEyeTM Ultralow Power AI Sensing technology which incorporates Himax proprietary ultralow power AI processor, always-on CMOS image sensor, and CNN-based AI algorithm has been widely deployed in consumer electronics and AIoT related applications. Himax optics technologies, such as diffractive wafer level optics, LCoS microdisplays and 3D sensing solutions, are critical for facilitating emerging AR/VR/metaverse technologies. Additionally, Himax designs and provides touch controllers, OLED ICs, LED ICs, EPD ICs, power management ICs, and CMOS image sensors for diverse display application coverage. Founded in 2001 and headquartered in Tainan, Taiwan, Himax currently employs around 2,200 people from three Taiwan-based offices in Tainan, Hsinchu and Taipei and country offices in China, Korea, Japan, Germany, and the US. Himax has 2,603 patents granted and 389 patents pending approval worldwide as of March 31, 2025.

    http://www.himax.com.tw

    Forward Looking Statements
    Factors that could cause actual events or results to differ materially from those described in this conference call include, but are not limited to, the effect of the Covid-19 pandemic on the Company’s business; general business and economic conditions and the state of the semiconductor industry; market acceptance and competitiveness of the driver and non-driver products developed by the Company; demand for end-use applications products; reliance on a small group of principal customers; the uncertainty of continued success in technological innovations; our ability to develop and protect our intellectual property; pricing pressures including declines in average selling prices; changes in customer order patterns; changes in estimated full-year effective tax rate; shortage in supply of key components; changes in environmental laws and regulations; changes in export license regulated by Export Administration Regulations (EAR); exchange rate fluctuations; regulatory approvals for further investments in our subsidiaries; our ability to collect accounts receivable and manage inventory and other risks described from time to time in the Company’s SEC filings, including those risks identified in the section entitled “Risk Factors” in its Form 20-F for the year ended December 31, 2024 filed with the SEC, as may be amended.

    Company Contacts:
      
    Karen Tiao, Head of IR/PR
    Himax Technologies, Inc.
    Tel: +886-2-2370-3999
    Fax: +886-2-2314-0877
    Email: hx_ir@himax.com.tw
    www.himax.com.tw

    Mark Schwalenberg, Director
    Investor Relations – US Representative
    MZ North America
    Tel: +1-312-261-6430
    Email: HIMX@mzgroup.us
    www.mzgroup.us

    -Financial Tables-

    Himax Technologies, Inc.
    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Profit or Loss
    (These interim financials do not fully comply with IFRS because they omit all interim disclosure required by IFRS)
    (Amounts in Thousands of U.S. Dollars, Except Share and Per Share Data)
     
      Three Months
    Ended March 31,
      3 Months
    Ended
    December 31,
       2025    2024   2024
               
    Revenues          
    Revenues from third parties, net $ 215,095     $         207,544     $ 237,182  
    Revenues from related parties, net           38               6               41  
                215,133               207,550               237,223  
               
    Costs and expenses:          
    Cost of revenues           149,581               146,805               164,963  
    Research and development           34,987               39,664               37,584  
    General and administrative           5,557               5,890               5,711  
    Sales and marketing           5,202               5,162               5,886  
    Total costs and expenses           195,327               197,521               214,144  
               
    Operating income           19,806               10,029               23,079  
               
    Non operating income (loss):          
    Interest income           2,312               2,524               2,042  
    Changes in fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss           (17 )             (7 )             1,245  
    Foreign currency exchange gains, net           345               941               690  
    Finance costs           (903 )             (1,018 )             (964 )
    Share of losses of associates           (742 )             (221 )             (360 )
    Other gains           3,205               –               –  
    Other income           17               29               60  
                4,217               2,248               2,713  
    Profit before income taxes           24,023               12,277               25,792  
    Income tax expense           3,841               –               761  
    Profit for the period           20,182               12,277               25,031  
    Loss (profit) attributable to noncontrolling interests           (195 )             221               (423 )
    Profit attributable to Himax Technologies, Inc. stockholders $         19,987     $         12,498     $         24,608  
               
    Basic earnings per ADS attributable to Himax Technologies, Inc. stockholders $         0.114     $         0.072     $         0.141  
    Diluted earnings per ADS attributable to Himax Technologies, Inc. stockholders $         0.114     $         0.071     $         0.140  
               
    Basic Weighted Average Outstanding ADS           174,913               174,724               175,008  
    Diluted Weighted Average Outstanding ADS           175,072               175,026               175,146  
                           
    Himax Technologies, Inc.
    IFRS Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position
    (Amounts in Thousands of U.S. Dollars)
     
      March 31,
    2025
      March 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
    Assets          
    Current assets:          
    Cash and cash equivalents $         275,445     $         261,702     $         218,148  
    Financial assets at amortized cost           2,286               14,334               4,286  
    Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss           3,253               1,380               2,140  
    Accounts receivable, net (including related parties)           217,549               212,326               236,813  
    Inventories           129,867               201,872               158,746  
    Income taxes receivable           717               1,003               726  
    Restricted deposit           503,700               453,000               503,700  
    Other receivable from related parties           11               136               13  
    Other current assets           37,760               60,051               43,471  
    Total current assets           1,170,588               1,205,804               1,168,043  
    Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss           23,524               21,635               23,554  
    Financial assets at fair value through other
    comprehensive income
              29,985               1,889               28,226  
    Equity method investments           8,061               3,173               8,571  
    Property, plant and equipment, net           120,538               128,938               121,280  
    Deferred tax assets           20,872               10,440               21,193  
    Goodwill           28,138               28,138               28,138  
    Other intangible assets, net           619               851               636  
    Restricted deposit           30               31               31  
    Refundable deposits           215,271               221,886               221,824  
    Other non-current assets           17,854               20,728               18,025  
                464,892               437,709               471,478  
    Total assets $         1,635,480     $ 1,643,513     $         1,639,521  
    Liabilities and Equity          
    Current liabilities:          
    Short-term unsecured borrowings $         602     $         –     $         –  
    Current portion of long-term unsecured borrowings           6,000               6,000               6,000  
    Short-term secured borrowings           503,700               453,000               503,700  
    Accounts payable (including related parties)           105,610               117,234               113,203  
    Income taxes payable           12,785               11,071               9,514  
    Other payable to related parties           –               92               –  
    Contract liabilities-current           5,176               14,739               10,622  
    Other current liabilities           50,443               116,558               63,595  
    Total current liabilities           684,316               718,694               706,634  
    Long-term unsecured borrowings           27,000               33,000               28,500  
    Deferred tax liabilities           557               499               564  
    Other non-current liabilities           7,489               14,823               7,496  
                35,046               48,322               36,560  
    Total liabilities           719,362               767,016               743,194  
    Equity          
    Ordinary shares           107,010               107,010               107,010  
    Additional paid-in capital           115,722               114,982               115,376  
    Treasury shares           (5,546 )             (5,157 )             (5,546 )
    Accumulated other comprehensive income           7,874               (94 )             8,621  
    Retained earnings           684,587               653,007               664,600  
    Equity attributable to owners of Himax Technologies, Inc.           909,647               869,748               890,061  
    Noncontrolling interests           6,471               6,749               6,266  
    Total equity           916,118               876,497               896,327  
    Total liabilities and equity $         1,635,480     $ 1,643,513     $         1,639,521  
                           
    Himax Technologies, Inc.
    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
    (Amounts in Thousands of U.S. Dollars)
        Three Months
    Ended March 31,
      Three Months Ended
    December 31,
         2025     2024     2024
                 
    Cash flows from operating activities:            
    Profit for the period   $         20,182     $         12,277     $         25,031  
    Adjustments for:            
    Depreciation and amortization             5,156               5,471               5,564  
    Share-based compensation expenses             100               358               103  
    Losses (gains) on disposals of property, plant and equipment, net             (3,205 )             –               4  
    Changes in fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss             17               7               (1,245 )
    Interest income             (2,312 )             (2,524 )             (2,042 )
    Finance costs             903               1,018               964  
    Income tax expense             3,841               –               761  
    Share of losses of associates             742               221               360  
    Inventories write downs             4,444               4,353               4,037  
    Unrealized foreign currency exchange losses (gains)             441               (868 )             (159 )
                  30,309               20,313               33,378  
    Changes in:            
    Accounts receivable (including related parties)             13,083               15,704               (27,302 )
    Inventories             24,435               11,083               29,675  
    Other receivable from related parties             2               (67 )             9  
    Other current assets             (978 )             2,298               2,502  
    Accounts payable (including related parties)             (7,250 )             13,202               (7,706 )
    Other payable to related parties             –               (20 )             1  
    Contract liabilities             735               1,192               6  
    Other current liabilities             (3,763 )             (7,780 )             2,508  
    Other non-current liabilities             71               514               71  
    Cash generated from operating activities             56,644               56,439               33,142  
    Interest received             438               854               3,513  
    Interest paid             (835 )             (936 )             (1,047 )
    Income tax paid             (200 )             391               (191 )
    Net cash provided by operating activities             56,047               56,748               35,417  
                 
    Cash flows from investing activities:            
    Acquisitions of property, plant and equipment             (5,221 )             (2,699 )             (3,222 )
    Acquisitions of intangible assets             (52 )             (118 )             –  
    Acquisitions of financial assets at amortized cost             –               (2,439 )             (2,286 )
    Proceeds from disposal of financial assets at amortized cost             2,000               500               10,289  
    Acquisitions of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss             (6,160 )             (7,488 )             (6,807 )
    Proceeds from disposal of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss             5,017               8,163               3,722  
    Acquisitions of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income             (2,500 )             –               –  
    Acquisition of a subsidiary, net of cash paid             –               –               (5,416 )
    Proceeds from capital reduction of investment             –               –               338  
    Acquisitions of equity method investment             –               –               (1,236 )
    Decrease (increase) in refundable deposits             10,283               22,217               (8 )
    Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities             3,367               18,136               (4,626 )
                 
    Cash flows from financing activities:            
    Purchase of treasury shares             –               –               (832 )
    Prepayments for purchase of treasury shares             –               –               (2,168 )
    Proceeds from issuance of new shares by subsidiaries             –               71               –  
    Proceeds from short-term unsecured borrowings             612               –               –  
    Repayments of long-term unsecured borrowings             (1,500 )             (1,500 )             (1,500 )
    Proceeds from short-term secured borrowings             484,300               447,100               461,400  
    Repayments of short-term secured borrowings             (484,300 )             (447,100 )             (461,400 )
    Payment of lease liabilities             (1,448 )             (1,148 )             (1,340 )
    Guarantee deposits received (refunded)             –               (1,868 )             219  
    Net cash used in financing activities             (2,336 )             (4,445 )             (5,621 )
    Effect of foreign currency exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents             219               (486 )             (1,161 )
    Net increase in cash and cash equivalents             57,297               69,953               24,009  
    Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period             218,148               191,749               194,139  
    Cash and cash equivalents at end of period   $         275,445     $         261,702     $         218,148  
                 

    The MIL Network