Category: Asia

  • MIL-OSI Security: Lapwai Man Sentenced to 19 Years in Prison for Murder

    Source: Office of United States Attorneys

    COEUR D’ALENE – William Oliver Eyle, 21, of Lapwai, was sentenced to 19 years in federal prison for second degree murder, Acting U.S. Attorney Justin Whatcott announced today.

    According to court records, on May 12, 2023, Eyle murdered Elias Albert Spencer on the Nez Perce Indian Reservation.  There was no fight or disagreement between the two individuals. Eyle’s car broke down in front of Elias’ home and when Elias went to see what was going on, Eyle shot him five times.  Elias’ family found his body on the sidewalk in front of the home. According to the statements from the sentencing, Eyle fled the area, destroyed evidence and remained a fugitive for months.  He was finally located by the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the U.S. Marshals Service toward the end of November 2023.  Eyle was 19 years at the time he murdered Elias.

    Eyle pleaded guilty to second degree murder on January 29, 2025. United States District Judge Amanda K. Brailsford also ordered Eyle to serve five years of supervised release following his prison sentence.  Eyle’s mother, Jacinta Wheeler, pleaded guilty to misprision of a felony and was sentenced to 30 months in federal prison on November 14, 2024, due to her failure to report the murder and her advice to Eyle to flee.

    “The murder of Elias Albert Spencer was a senseless act of violence.”  Acting U.S. Attorney Whatcott said.  “My heart goes out to Elias’ family, whose strength and resolve during this tragedy has been inspiring.  While this sentence cannot bring Elias back, hopefully it provides them some measure of closure, while also preventing future acts of violence by this defendant for a lengthy time.”

    “William Eyle’s actions profoundly impacted not only the victim’s family but the community’s sense of safety,” said Special Agent in Charge Mehtab Syed of the Salt Lake City FBI.  “While nothing will bring their loved one back, we hope the sentence provides some sense of justice to Elias Spencer’s family and friends.  The FBI is committed to working with our partners to solve MMIP cases and ensure safety on reservations.”

    Acting U.S. Attorney Whatcott commended the work of the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Nez Perce Tribal Police, which led to the charges.  Assistants U.S. Attorneys Traci Whelan and Adam Johnson prosecuted the case.

    ###

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI USA: House Unanimously Passes Rep. Houchin’s Rural Broadband Protection Act

    Source: United States House of Representatives – Congresswoman Erin Houchin (Indiana 09)

    WASHINGTON, D.C. – This week, the House of Representatives passed the Rural Broadband Protection Act of 2025, led by Congresswoman Erin Houchin (IN-09) to strengthen transparency and accountability in federal broadband programs. 

    The bill, which passed unanimously by voice vote, ensures that taxpayer dollars invested in rural broadband projects reach the communities that need them most. It also guarantees that providers selected for funding are capable of delivering reliable, high-speed internet access. 

    “Across Indiana and throughout rural America, families, farmers, students, and small business owners are still struggling with slow or unreliable internet access,” said Rep. Houchin. “That’s not just an inconvenience — it’s a barrier to opportunity, education, healthcare, and economic growth. When Congress invests in rural broadband, we must make sure those dollars are reaching the communities they’re meant to serve.”

    The legislation directs the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) to establish a formal vetting process for applicants seeking broadband funding through the Universal Service Fund’s high-cost programs. Providers will be evaluated based on their experience, technical capability, and demonstrated ability to deploy broadband infrastructure efficiently and effectively.

    The Rural Broadband Protection Act now advances to the Senate for further consideration. 

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI: Anoto publishes its annual report for 2024 and corrects for changes in the results as reported in the year-end report

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Stockholm, 30 April 2025 – Anoto Group AB (publ) (“Anoto”) today publishes its annual report for 2024 and corrects for changes in the results as reported in the year-end report published on 28 February 2025. The annual report is available on the Company’s website, www.anoto.com.

    Compared to previously communicated results in the year-end report for 2024, Anoto reports a change in the results in the annual report. The corrections result in an improvement of our total comprehensive income for the year of 299 KSEK (-49,206 KSEK to -48,907 KSEK), which stems from an increase of 299 KSEK (29,770 KSEK to 30,069 KSEK) in net sales previously not considered.

    The Group also reports changes to classifications of costs: a one-time write down of components in inventory from operating expenses to cost of goods sold, the categorization of intercompany interest from other income to financial items and revising the presentation of the undeposited funds from the share issue completed in 2024, from cash and cash equivalents to other current receivables.

    These classification changes do not change our overall results for the year but affect individual line items within our financial statements.

    The Group also reports a change in the results of the parent company, these changes have no impact on the Group’s consolidated results. The changes to the parent company results are from a write-down of participation and loan receivables in subsidiaries. As a result of updated impairment testing done on subsidiaries, the parent company has elected to write down 40.1 MSEK on the value of the parent company’s participation in Anoto AB. In addition, the parent company has elected to write down an additional 125.3 MSEK in receivables from subsidiaries: 7.3 MSEK from Anoto Korea, 104.5 MSEK from Anoto AB, and 13.5 MSEK from Anoto Ltd. These changes have been updated in the annual report for 2024, with no impact on the Group’s consolidated results.

    Adrian Weller was not a member of the board during the reporting period covered by the annual report for the year 2024. As such, he is unable to verify the accuracy of the financial statements and management reports from personal experience or knowledge. His approval of the annual report is based entirely on the representations made by management and the auditor’s report

    For further information contact:

    Kevin Adeson, Chairman of the Board of Directors

    For more information about Anoto, visit www.anoto.com or email ir@anoto.com

    Anoto Group AB (publ), Reg.No. 556532-3929, Flaggan 1165, 116 74 Stockholm

    This information constitutes inside information as Anoto Group AB (publ) is obliged to disclose under the EU Market Abuse Regulation 596/2014. The information was provided by the contact person above for publication on 30 April 2025 at 23:30 CEST.

    About Anoto Group

    Anoto Group AB (Nasdaq Stockholm: ANOT) is a publicly held Swedish technology company and the original inventor of the digital pen and dot pattern technology. Anoto develops intelligent pens, paper and software that seamlessly bridge handwritten input and the digital world. Its core business lines include ‘inq’ and ‘Livescribe’ retail products as well as enterprise workflow solutions. Anoto’s smartpens are used globally by students, professionals, and organizations to enhance productivity, creativity, and data capture. With a renewed focus on high-quality design, software innovation, and customer experience, Anoto is driving the next generation of digital writing.

    Attachments

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Finward Bancorp Announces Earnings for the Quarter Ended March 31, 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    MUNSTER, Ind., April 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Finward Bancorp (Nasdaq: FNWD) (the “Bancorp”), the holding company for Peoples Bank (the “Bank”), today announced that net income available to common stockholders was $456 thousand, or $0.11 per diluted share, for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, as compared to $2.1 million, or $0.49 per diluted share for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, and as compared to $9.3 million or $2.17 per diluted share for the quarter ended March 31, 2024. Selected performance metrics are as follows for the periods presented:

    Finward Bancorp
    Quarterly Financial Report
                               
    Performance Ratios   Quarter ended,
    (unaudited)          March 31,   December 31,   September 30,   June 30,   March 31,
              2025   2024   2024   2024   2024
    Return on equity   1.17 %   5.39 %   1.60 %   0.39 %   24.97 %
    Return on assets   0.09 %   0.41 %   0.12 %   0.03 %   1.77 %
    Tax adjusted net interest margin (Non-GAAP) 2.95 %   2.79 %   2.66 %   2.67 %   2.57 %
    Noninterest income / average assets   0.43 %   0.72 %   0.55 %   0.50 %   2.57 %
    Noninterest expense / average assets   2.81 %   2.75 %   2.80 %   2.79 %   2.86 %
    Efficiency ratio     93.11 %   87.20 %   97.32 %   98.56 %   59.41 %
                                     

    “Margin continued to expand in the first quarter as deposits repriced lower, continuing the trend we have seen over the past year. With economic uncertainty potentially increasing, we are maintaining our focus on capital and credit quality. Non-performing loans improved in the first quarter, and our Provision for Credit Loss was driven by model-related factors that reflect the broader trends we see in the economy. Seasonal and timing factors impacted operating expense and non-interest income, and we see opportunity in both areas as the year moves forward,” said Benjamin Bochnowski, CEO. “Our team remains focused on continued improvement in operating results, and on serving our customers and communities.”  

    Highlights of the current period include:

    • Net Interest Margin – The net interest margin for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, was 2.81%, compared to 2.65% for the quarter ended December 31, 2024. The tax-adjusted net interest margin (a non-GAAP measure) for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, was 2.95%, compared to 2.79% for the quarter ended December 31, 2024. The increased net interest margin for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to December 31, 2024 is primarily the result of reduced deposit and borrowing costs as a result of the Federal Reserve’s reduction of federal funds rates during the last four months of 2024. See Table 1 at the end of this press release for a reconciliation of the tax-adjusted net interest margin to the GAAP net interest margin.
    • Funding – As of March 31 2025, deposits totaled $1.8 billion, a decrease of $10.2 million, or 0.6% compared to December 31, 2024, which also totaled $1.8 billion. As of March 31, 2025, non-interest-bearing deposits totaled $281.5 million, an increase of $18.1 million or 6.9%, compared to December 31, 2024. Core deposits totaled $1.2 billion at both March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024. Core deposits include checking, savings, and money market accounts and represented 68.9% of the Bancorp’s total deposits at March 31, 2025. As of March 31, 2025, balances for certificates of deposit totaled $544.8 million, compared to $560.3 million on December 31, 2024, a decrease of $15.5 million or 2.8%. The decline in total portfolio deposits is primarily related to cyclical flows and continued adjustments to deposit pricing. The increase in non-interest-bearing deposits is primarily attributable to inflows of business-related checking deposits after year-end. In addition, as of March 31, 2025, borrowings and repurchase agreements totaled $101.7 million, a decrease of $3.4 million or 3.2%, compared to December 31, 2024. The decrease in short-term borrowings was the result of cyclical inflows and outflows of interest-earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities.

      As of March 31, 2025, 72% of our deposits are fully FDIC insured, and another 9% are further backed by the Indiana Public Deposit Insurance Fund. The Bancorp’s liquidity position remains strong with solid core deposit customer relationships, excess cash, debt securities, contractual loan repayments, and access to diversified borrowing sources. As of March 31, 2025, the Bancorp had available liquidity of $697 million including borrowing capacity from the FHLB and Federal Reserve facilities.

    • Securities Portfolio – Securities available for sale balances decreased by $3.5 million to $330.1 million as of March 31, 2025, compared to $333.6 million as of December 31, 2024. The decrease in securities available for sale was primarily due to continued portfolio runoff. Accumulated other comprehensive loss (“AOCL”) was $58.2 million as of March 31, 2025, compared to $58.1 million on December 31, 2024, a decline of $160.4 thousand, or 0.3%. The yield on the securities portfolio increased to 2.38% for the three months ended March 31, 2025 from 2.34% for the three months ended December 31, 2024. Management did not execute any securities sale transactions during the quarter.
    • Lending – The Bank’s aggregate loan portfolio totaled $1.5 billion on both March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, the Bank originated $36.7 million in new commercial loans, compared to $25.0 million during the three months ended December 31, 2024. The loan portfolio represents 79.1% of earning assets and is comprised of 62.6% commercial-related credits. At March 31, 2025, the Bancorp’s portfolio loan balances in commercial real estate owner occupied properties totaled $236.9 million or 15.7% of total loan balances and commercial real estate non-owner-occupied properties totaled $302.8 million or 20.1% of total loan balances. Of the $302.8 million in commercial real estate non-owner-occupied properties balances, loans collateralized by office buildings represented $40.4 million or 2.7% of total loan balances.
    • Asset Quality – At March 31, 2025, non-performing loans totaled $12.5 million, compared to $13.7 million at December 31, 2024, a decrease of $1.3 million or 9.1%. The Bank’s ratio of non-performing loans to total loans was 0.84% at March 31, 2025, compared to 0.91% at December 31, 2024. The Bank’s ratio of non-performing assets to total assets was 0.69% at March 31, 2025, compared to 0.74% at December 31, 2024. Management maintains a vigilant oversight of nonperforming loans through proactive relationship management.

      The allowance for credit losses (ACL) on loans totaled $17.9 million at March 31, 2025, or 1.20% of total loans receivable, compared to $16.9 million at December 31, 2024, or 1.12% of total loans receivable, an increase of $1 million or 6.2%. The Bank’s unused commitment reserve, included in other liabilities, totaled $2.1 million at March 31, 2025, compared to $2.7 million at December 31, 2024, a decrease of $622 thousand or 22.7%. 

      For the quarter ended March 31, 2025, the Bank recorded a net provision for credit loss expense totaling $454 thousand based on historical loss rate updates, migration of loan and unfunded commitment segment balances, and other factors within the Bank’s ACL modeling. The first quarter’s provision expense consisted of a $1.1 million provision for credit losses on loans, and a $623 thousand reversal of provision for credit losses on unused commitments. The decrease in the Bank’s unused commitment reserve was primarily due to lower loss rates. For the quarter ended March 31, 2025, net charge-offs, totaled $32.7 thousand, compared to $2.2 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, a decrease of $2.1 million, or a decline of 97.2%. The ACL as a percentage of non-performing loans, or coverage ratio, was 143.8% at March 31, 2025 compared to 123.1% at December 31, 2024.  

    • Operating Expenses  Non-interest expense as a percentage of average assets was 2.81% for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, as compared to 2.75% for the quarter ended December 31, 2024. The increase in non-interest expenses quarter over quarter was primarily attributable to increased compensation and benefit expenses offset by reduced data processing and marketing expenses. The Bank remains focused on identifying additional operating efficiencies and third-party expense reductions. Compensation and benefits expense is up 3.7% for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, compared to the quarter ended March 31, 2024, primarily due to annual merit-based salary increases during the quarter ended March 31, 2025.
    • Capital Adequacy  As of March 31, 2025, the Bank’s tier 1 capital to adjusted average assets ratio was 8.48%, an improvement of 0.01% compared to 8.47% at December 31, 2024. The Bank’s capital continues to exceed all applicable regulatory capital requirements as set forth in 12 C.F.R. § 324. The Bancorp’s tangible book value per share was $29.55 at March 31, 2025, up from $29.48 as of December 31, 2024 (a non-GAAP measure). Tangible common equity to total assets was 6.26% at March 31, 2025, up from 6.17% as of December 31, 2024 (a non-GAAP measure). Excluding accumulated other comprehensive losses, tangible book value per share increased to $43.02 as of March 31, 2025, from $42.94 as of December 31, 2024 (a non-GAAP measure). See Table 1 at the end of this press release for a reconciliation of the tangible book value per share, tangible book value per share adjusted for other accumulated comprehensive losses, tangible common equity as a percentage of total assets, and tangible common equity as a percentage of total assets adjusted for accumulated other comprehensive losses to the related GAAP ratios.

    Disclosures Regarding Non-GAAP Financial Measures
    Reported amounts are presented in accordance with GAAP. In this press release, the Bancorp also provides certain financial measures identified as non-GAAP. The Bancorp’s management believes that the non-GAAP information, which consists of tangible common equity, tangible common equity adjusted for accumulated other comprehensive losses, tangible book value per share, tangible book value per share adjusted for accumulated other comprehensive losses, tangible common equity/total assets, tax-adjusted net interest margin, and efficiency ratio, which can vary from period to period, provides a better comparison of period to period operating performance. The adjusted net interest income and tax-adjusted net interest margin measures recognize the income tax savings when comparing taxable and tax-exempt assets. Interest income and yields on tax-exempt securities and loans are presented using the current federal income tax rate of 21%. Management believes that it is standard practice in the banking industry to present net interest income and net interest margin on a fully tax-equivalent basis and that it may enhance comparability for peer comparison purposes. Additionally, the Bancorp believes this information is utilized by regulators and market analysts to evaluate a company’s financial condition and, therefore, such information is useful to investors. These disclosures should not be viewed as a substitute for financial results in accordance with GAAP, nor are they necessarily comparable to non-GAAP performance measures which may be presented by other companies. Refer to Table 1 – Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures at the end of this document for a reconciliation of the non-GAAP measures identified herein and their most comparable GAAP measures.

    About Finward Bancorp
    Finward Bancorp is a locally managed and independent financial holding company headquartered in Munster, Indiana, whose activities are primarily limited to holding the stock of Peoples Bank. Peoples Bank provides a wide range of personal, business, electronic and wealth management financial services from its 26 locations in Lake and Porter Counties in Northwest Indiana and Chicagoland. Finward Bancorp’s common stock is quoted on The NASDAQ Stock Market, LLC under the symbol FNWD. The website ibankpeoples.com provides information on Peoples Bank’s products and services, and Finward Bancorp’s investor relations.

    Forward Looking Statements
    This press release may contain forward-looking statements regarding the financial performance, business prospects, growth and operating strategies of the Bancorp. For these statements, the Bancorp claims the protections of the safe harbor for forward-looking statements contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Statements in this communication should be considered in conjunction with the other information available about the Bancorp, including the information in the filings the Bancorp makes with the SEC. Forward-looking statements provide current expectations or forecasts of future events and are not guarantees of future performance. The forward-looking statements are based on management’s expectations and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties. Forward-looking statements are typically identified by using words such as “anticipate,” “estimate,” “project,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “will” and similar expressions in connection with any discussion of future operating or financial performance.

    Although management believes that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied in such statements. Risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially include: changes in domestic and international trade policies, including tariffs and other non-tariff barriers, and the effects of such changes on the Bank and its customers; the Bank’s ability to demonstrate compliance with the terms of the previously disclosed consent order and memorandum of understanding entered into between the Bank and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (“FDIC”) and Indiana Department of Financial Institutions (“DFI”), or to demonstrate compliance to the satisfaction of the FDIC and/or DFI within prescribed time frames; the Bank’s agreement under the memorandum of understanding to refrain from paying cash dividends without prior regulatory approval; changes in asset quality and credit risk; the inability to sustain revenue and earnings growth; changes in interest rates, market liquidity, and capital markets, as well as the magnitude of such changes, which may reduce net interest margins; the aggregate effects of inflation experienced in recent years; further deterioration in the market value of securities held in the Bancorp’s investment securities portfolio, whether as a result of macroeconomic factors or otherwise; customer acceptance of the Bancorp’s products and services; customer borrowing, repayment, investment, and deposit practices; customer disintermediation; the introduction, withdrawal, success, and timing of business initiatives; competitive conditions; the inability to realize cost savings or revenues or to implement integration plans and other consequences associated with mergers, acquisitions, and divestitures; economic conditions; and the impact, extent, and timing of technological changes, capital management activities, regulatory actions by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and Indiana Department of Financial Institutions, and other actions of the Federal Reserve Board and legislative and regulatory actions and reforms. Additional factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed in the forward-looking statements are discussed in the Bancorp’s reports (such as the Annual Report on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and Current Reports on Form 8-K) filed with the SEC and available at the SEC’s Internet website (www.sec.gov). All subsequent written and oral forward-looking statements concerning matters attributable to the Bancorp or any person acting on its behalf are expressly qualified in their entirety by the cautionary statements above. Except as required by law, The Bancorp does not undertake any obligation to update any forward-looking statement to reflect circumstances or events that occur after the date the forward-looking statement is made.

    In addition to the above factors, we also caution that the actual amounts and timing of any future common stock dividends or share repurchases will be subject to various factors, including our capital position, financial performance, capital impacts of strategic initiatives, market conditions, and regulatory and accounting considerations, as well as any other factors that our Board of Directors deems relevant in making such a determination. Therefore, there can be no assurance that we will repurchase shares or pay any dividends to holders of our common stock, or as to the amount of any such repurchases or dividends.

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION
    CONTACT SHAREHOLDER SERVICES
    (219) 853-7575

     
    Finward Bancorp
    Quarterly Financial Report
                                 
    Performance Ratios Quarter ended,
    (unaudited) March 31,   December 31,   September 30,   June 30,   March 31,
      2025   2024   2024   2024   2024
    Return on equity  1.17%     5.39%     1.60%     0.39%     24.97%  
    Return on assets  0.09%     0.41%     0.12%     0.03%     1.77%  
    Yield on loans  5.25%     5.27%     5.22%     5.11%     5.02%  
    Yield on security investments  2.38%     2.34%     2.37%     2.43%     2.37%  
    Total yield on earning assets  4.71%     4.74%     4.70%     4.64%     4.52%  
    Cost of interest-bearing deposits 2.17%     2.41%     2.47%     2.37%     2.36%  
    Cost of repurchase agreements 3.35%     3.65%     4.04%     3.86%     3.88%  
    Cost of borrowed funds 4.12%     4.31%     4.56%     4.95%     4.62%  
    Total cost of interest-bearing liabilities 2.28%     2.53%     2.63%     2.55%     2.53%  
    Tax adjusted net interest margin1 2.95%     2.79%     2.66%     2.67%     2.57%  
    Noninterest income / average assets 0.43%     0.72%     0.55%     0.50%     2.57%  
    Noninterest expense / average assets 2.81%     2.75%     2.80%     2.79%     2.86%  
    Efficiency ratio 93.11%     87.20%     97.32%     98.56%     59.41%  
                                 
    Non-performing assets to total assets  0.69%     0.74%     0.73%     0.61%     0.64%  
    Non-performing loans to total loans 0.84%     0.91%     0.92%     0.75%     0.78%  
    Allowance for credit losses to non-performing loans 143.84%     123.10%     134.12%     161.17%     159.12%  
    Allowance for credit losses to loans receivable 1.20%     1.12%     1.23%     1.22%     1.25%  
                                 
    Basic earnings per share $0.11     $0.49     $0.14     $0.03     $2.18  
    Diluted earnings per share  $0.11     $0.49     $0.14     $0.03     $2.17  
    Stockholders’ equity / total assets 7.44%     7.35%     7.69%     7.16%     7.32%  
    Book value per share  $35.10     $35.10     $36.99     $34.45     $35.17  
    Closing stock price $29.10     $28.11     $31.98     $24.52     $24.60  
    Price to earnings per share ratio 68.08     14.25     56.21     182.60     2.82  
    Dividends declared per common share $0.12     $0.12     $0.12     $0.12     $0.12  
                                 
                                 
    Non-GAAP Performance Ratios Quarter ended,
    (unaudited) March 31,    December 31,    September 30,    June 30,    March 31, 
      2025    2024    2024    2024    2024 
    Net interest margin – tax equivalent  2.95%     2.79%     2.66%     2.67%     2.57%  
    Tangible book value per diluted share $29.55     $29.48     $31.28     $28.67     $29.30  
    Tangible book value per diluted share adjusted for AOCL $43.02     $42.94     $42.47     $42.33     $42.36  
    Tangible common equity to total assets 6.26%     6.17%     6.51%     5.95%     6.09%  
    Tangible common equity to total assets adjusted for AOCL 9.12%     8.99%     8.83%     8.79%     8.81%  
                                 
    (1) Tax adjusted net interest margin represents a non-GAAP financial measure. See the non-GAAP reconciliation table section captioned “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for further disclosure regarding non-GAAP financial measures
                             
    Quarter Ended                        
    (Dollars in thousands) Average Balances, Interest, and Rates  
    (unaudited) March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024  
      Average Balance   Interest   Rate (%)   Average Balance   Interest   Rate (%)  
    ASSETS                        
    Interest bearing deposits in other financial institutions $ 53,553     $ 540   4.03   $ 50,271     $ 650   5.17  
    Federal funds sold   1,375       12   3.49     891       9   4.04  
    Securities available-for-sale   336,060       1,998   2.38     343,411       2,011   2.34  
    Loans receivable   1,498,312       19,655   5.25     1,504,233       19,802   5.27  
    Federal Home Loan Bank stock   6,547       136   8.31     6,547       123   7.51  
    Total interest earning assets   1,895,847     $ 22,341   4.71     1,905,353     $ 22,595   4.74  
    Cash and non-interest bearing deposits in other financial institutions   27,919               27,360            
    Allowance for credit losses   (16,946 )             (18,110 )          
    Other noninterest bearing assets   153,148               154,707            
    Total assets $ 2,059,968             $ 2,069,310            
                             
    LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY                        
    Interest-bearing deposits $ 1,481,377     $ 8,044   2.17   $ 1,465,198     $ 8,811   2.41  
    Repurchase agreements   41,631       349   3.35     43,372       396   3.65  
    Borrowed funds   61,613       635   4.12     72,536       781   4.31  
    Total interest bearing liabilities   1,584,621     $ 9,028   2.28     1,581,106     $ 9,988   2.53  
    Non-interest bearing deposits   279,013               289,467            
    Other noninterest bearing liabilities   40,923               42,944            
    Total liabilities   1,904,557               1,913,517            
    Total stockholders’ equity   155,411               155,793            
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 2,059,968             $ 2,069,310            
                             
    Net interest income     $ 13,313           $ 12,607      
    Return on average assets   0.09 %             0.41 %          
    Return on average equity   1.17 %             5.39 %          
    Net interest margin (average earning assets)   2.81 %             2.65 %          
    Net interest margin (average earning assets) – tax equivalent   2.95 %             2.79 %          
    Net interest spread   2.43 %             2.21 %          
    Ratio of interest-earning assets to interest-bearing liabilities 1.20x           1.21x          
                             
    Finward Bancorp
    Quarterly Financial Report
                                 
    Balance Sheet Data                            
    (Dollars in thousands)                            
    (unaudited) March 31,    December 31,    September 30,    June 30,    March 31, 
      2025    2024    2024    2024    2024 
    ASSETS                            
                                 
    Cash and non-interest bearing deposits in other financial institutions $         18,563     $         17,883     $         23,071     $         19,061     $         16,418  
    Interest bearing deposits in other financial institutions 52,829     52,047     48,025     63,439     54,755  
    Federal funds sold 975     654     553     707     607  
                                 
    Total cash and cash equivalents 72,367     70,584     71,649     83,207     71,780  
                                 
    Securities available-for-sale 330,127     333,554     350,027     339,585     346,233  
    Loans held-for-sale 2,849     1,253     2,567     1,185     667  
    Loans receivable, net of deferred fees and costs 1,491,696     1,508,976     1,508,242     1,506,398     1,508,251  
    Less: allowance for credit losses (17,955 )   (16,911 )   (18,516 )   (18,330 )   (18,805 )
    Net loans receivable 1,473,741     1,492,065     1,489,726     1,488,068     1,489,446  
    Federal Home Loan Bank stock 6,547     6,547     6,547     6,547     6,547  
    Accrued interest receivable 7,821     7,721     7,442     7,695     7,583  
    Premises and equipment 46,680     47,259     47,912     48,696     47,795  
    Foreclosed real estate                 71  
    Cash value of bank owned life insurance 33,712     33,514     33,312     33,107     32,895  
    Goodwill 22,395     22,395     22,395     22,395     22,395  
    Other intangible assets 1,635     1,860     2,203     2,555     2,911  
    Other assets 41,840     43,947     40,882     44,027     43,459  
                                 
    Total assets $    2,039,714     $    2,060,699     $    2,074,662     $    2,077,067     $    2,071,782  
                                 
    LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY                            
                                 
    Deposits:                            
    Non-interest bearing $       281,461     $       263,324     $       285,157     $       286,784     $       296,959  
    Interest bearing 1,468,923     1,497,242     1,463,653     1,469,970     1,450,519  
    Total 1,750,384     1,760,566     1,748,810     1,756,754     1,747,478  
    Repurchase agreements 45,053     40,116     43,038     42,973     41,137  
    Borrowed funds 56,657     65,000     85,000     85,000     90,000  
    Accrued expenses and other liabilities 35,813     43,603     38,259     43,709     41,586  
                                 
    Total liabilities 1,887,907     1,909,285     1,915,107     1,928,436     1,920,201  
                                 
    Commitments and contingencies                            
                                 
    Stockholders’ Equity:                            
                                 
    Preferred stock, no par or stated value;
        10,000,000 shares authorized, none outstanding
                     
    Common stock, no par or stated value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; 
       shares issued and outstanding:  March 31, 2025 – 4,324,485
                                    December 31, 2024 – 4,313,698
                     
                                                                     
    Additional paid-in capital 70,132     70,034     69,916     69,778     69,727  
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss (58,244 )   (58,084 )   (48,241 )   (58,939 )   (56,313 )
    Retained earnings 139,919     139,464     137,880     137,792     138,167  
                                 
    Total stockholders’ equity 151,807     151,414     159,555     148,631     151,581  
                                 
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $    2,039,714     $    2,060,699     $    2,074,662     $    2,077,067     $    2,071,782  
                                 
    Finward Bancorp
    Quarterly Financial Report
                                 
    Consolidated Statements of Income                                
    (Dollars in thousands) Quarter Ended,
    (unaudited) March 31,   December 31,   September 30,   June 30,   March 31,
      2025   2024   2024   2024   2024
    Interest income:                            
      Loans $ 19,655     $ 19,802     $ 19,660     $ 19,174     $ 18,879  
      Securities & short-term investments 2,686     2,793     2,812     2,953     3,105  
      Total interest income 22,341     22,595     22,472     22,127     21,984  
    Interest expense:                            
      Deposits 8,045     8,812     8,946     8,610     8,794  
      Borrowings 983     1,176     1,520     1,463     1,410  
      Total interest expense 9,028     9,988     10,466     10,073     10,204  
    Net interest income 13,313     12,607     12,006     12,054     11,780  
    Provision for credit losses 454     (579 )       76      
    Net interest income after provision for credit losses 12,859     13,186     12,006     11,978     11,780  
    Noninterest income:                            
      Fees and service charges 1,109     1,439     1,463     1,257     1,153  
      Wealth management operations 619     728     731     763     633  
      Gain on tax credit investment 67     1,236              
      Gain on sale of loans held-for-sale, net 230     328     338     320     152  
      Increase in cash value of bank owned life insurance 198     202     205     212     193  
      Gain (loss) on sale of real estate     (212 )       15     11,858  
      Loss on sale of securities, net                 (531 )
      Other 6     11     130     6     17  
      Total noninterest income 2,229     3,732     2,867     2,573     13,475  
    Noninterest expense:                            
      Compensation and benefits 7,372     6,628     6,963     7,037     7,109  
      Occupancy and equipment 2,111     2,045     2,181     2,116     1,908  
      Data processing 1,039     1,202     1,165     1,135     1,170  
      Federal deposit insurance premiums 433     457     435     397     501  
      Marketing 86     220     209     212     158  
      Professional and outside services 1,260     1,341     1,251     1,257     1,557  
      Technology 454     509     602     507     625  
      Other 1,716     1,845     1,668     1,756     1,976  
      Total noninterest expense 14,471     14,247     14,474     14,417     15,004  
    Income before income taxes 617     2,671     399     134     10,251  
    Income tax expenses (benefit) 161     569     (207 )   (9 )   972  
    Net income $ 456     $ 2,102     $ 606     $ 143     $ 9,279  
                                 
    Earnings per common share:                            
      Basic $ 0.11     $ 0.49     $ 0.14     $ 0.03     $ 2.18  
      Diluted $ 0.11     $ 0.49     $ 0.14     $ 0.03     $ 2.17  
                                 
                       
    Finward Bancorp
    Quarterly Financial Report
                       
    Asset Quality                  
    (Dollars in thousands)                  
    (unaudited) March 31,   December 31,   September 30,   June 30,   March 31,
      2025   2024   2024   2024   2024
    Nonaccruing loans $ 12,483     $ 13,738     $ 13,806     $ 11,079     $ 11,603  
    Accruing loans delinquent more than 90 days             294     215  
    Securities in non-accrual 1,630     1,419     1,440     1,371     1,442  
    Foreclosed real estate                 71  
    Total nonperforming assets $ 14,113     $ 15,157     $ 15,246     $ 12,744     $ 13,331  
                       
    Allowance for credit losses (ACL):                  
    ACL specific allowances for collateral dependent loans $ 259     $ 284     $ 1,821     $ 1,327     $ 1,455  
    ACL general allowances for loan portfolio 17,696     16,627     16,695     17,003     17,351  
    Total ACL $ 17,955     $ 16,911     $ 18,516     $ 18,330     $ 18,806  
                       
    (Dollars in thousands)                       Minimum Required To Be
    (unaudited)             Minimum Required For   Well Capitalized Under Prompt
        Actual   Capital Adequacy Purposes   Corrective Action Regulations
    March 31, 2025   Amount Ratio   Amount Ratio   Amount Ratio
    Common equity tier 1 capital to risk-weighted assets   $178,036   11.02%     $72,679   4.50%     $104,981   6.50%  
    Tier 1 capital to risk-weighted assets   $178,036   11.02%     $96,906   6.00%     $129,207   8.00%  
    Total capital to risk-weighted assets   $198,107   12.27%     $129,207   8.00%     $161,509   10.00%  
    Tier 1 capital to adjusted average assets   $178,036   8.48%     $84,019   4.00%     $105,023   5.00%  
    Table 1 – Reconciliation of the Non-GAAP Performance Measures         
                       
    (Dollars in thousands) Quarter Ended,
    (unaudited) March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
    Calculation of tangible common equity         
    Total stockholder’s equity $ 151,807     $ 151,414     $ 159,555     $ 148,631     $ 151,581  
    Goodwill (22,395 )   (22,395 )   (22,395 )   (22,395 )   (22,395 )
    Other intangibles (1,635 )   (1,860 )   (2,203 )   (2,555 )   (2,911 )
    Tangible common equity $ 127,777     $ 127,159     $ 134,957     $ 123,681     $ 126,275  
                       
    Calculation of tangible common equity adjusted for accumulated other comprehensive loss         
    Tangible common equity $ 127,777     $ 127,159     $ 134,957     $ 123,681     $ 126,275  
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss 58,244     58,084     48,241     58,939     56,313  
    Tangible common equity adjusted for accumulated other comprehensive loss $ 186,021     $ 185,243     $ 183,198     $ 182,620     $ 182,588  
                       
    Calculation of tangible book value per share         
    Tangible common equity $ 127,777     $ 127,159     $ 134,957     $ 123,681     $ 126,275  
    Shares outstanding 4,324,485     4,313,698     4,313,940     4,313,940     4,310,251  
    Tangible book value per diluted share $ 29.55     $ 29.48     $ 31.28     $ 28.67     $ 29.30  
                       
    Calculation of tangible book value per diluted share adjusted for accumulated other comprehensive loss         
    Tangible common equity adjusted for accumulated other comprehensive loss $ 186,021     $ 185,243     $ 183,198     $ 182,620     $ 182,588  
    Shares outstanding 4,324,485     4,313,698     4,313,940     4,313,940     4,310,251  
    Tangible book value per diluted share adjusted for accumulated other comprehensive loss $ 43.02     $ 42.94     $ 42.47     $ 42.33     $ 42.36  
                       
    Calculation of tangible common equity to total assets         
    Tangible common equity $ 127,777     $ 127,159     $ 134,957     $ 123,681     $ 126,275  
    Total assets 2,039,714     2,060,699     2,074,662     2,077,067     2,071,782  
    Tangible common equity to total assets 6.26%   6.17%   6.51%   5.95%   6.09%
                       
    Calculation of tangible common equity to total assets adjusted for accumulated other comprehensive loss         
    Tangible common equity adjusted for accumulated other comprehensive loss $ 186,021     $ 185,243     $ 183,198     $ 182,620     $ 182,588  
    Total assets 2,039,714     2,060,699     2,074,662     2,077,067     2,071,782  
    Tangible common equity to total assets adjusted for accumulated other comprehensive loss 9.12%   8.99%   8.83%   8.79%   8.81%
                       
    Calculation of tax adjusted net interest margin         
    Net interest income $ 13,313     $ 12,607     $ 12,006     $ 12,054     $ 11,780  
    Tax adjusted interest on securities and loans 670     674     678     677     699  
    Adjusted net interest income $ 13,983     13,281     12,684     12,731     $ 12,479  
    Total average earning assets 1,895,847     1,905,353     1,910,731     1,906,998     1,945,501  
    Tax adjusted net interest margin 2.95%   2.79%   2.66%   2.67%   2.57%
                       
    Efficiency ratio                  
    Total non-interest expense $ 14,471     $ 14,247     $ 14,474     $ 14,417     $ 15,004  
    Total revenue 15,542     16,339     14,873     14,627     25,255  
    Efficiency ratio 93.11%   87.20%   97.32%   98.56%   59.41%

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-Evening Report: Feuding mob families, mind control and a murder at the White House: what to watch in May

    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Alexa Scarlata, Lecturer, Digital Communication, RMIT University

    Disney+/Prime/Netflix/Paramount+/The Conversation

    It’s May! Where did the year go? It must be all the amazing TV we’re watching that’s making the time whiz by. This month’s lineup of expert picks is packed with standout shows across all genres.

    Whether you’re in the mood for laugh-out-loud comedies, powerful historical fiction, or sci-fi that will leave your brain rattling for days, there’s something binge-worthy waiting for you.

    MobLand

    Paramount+

    Lately, I’ve found myself counting down the days each week for a new episode of MobLand to drop on Paramount+ on Sunday afternoon. The crime series is executive produced (and the first two episodes directed) by Guy Ritchie, and stars Tom Hardy, Pierce Brosnan and Helen Mirren – along with a heavyweight supporting cast – in a story about two rival mob families in London.

    When tensions escalate after a night out, Hardy’s “fixer” character, Harry, works to keep the peace between the Harrigans and the Stevensons – be it with a quiet word or brutal force.

    MobLand is as twisty, gruesome and fun as we’ve come to expect from Ritchie’s popular gangster titles. But while others have been regularly criticised for their lack or limited portrayal of female characters, MobLand benefits from the scheming and swearing of the inimitable Helen Mirren as matriarch Maeve Harrigan, and the quiet fury of Joanne Froggatt as Harry’s wife, Jan, as she tries to force the enforcer into marriage counselling.

    The series has been a huge success for Paramount+ in Australia – becoming the largest launch in the platform’s history. And while some may find the weekly episode drop frustrating, for me it adds to the suspense.

    – Alexa Scarlata

    The Residence

    Netflix

    Faced with Donald Trump, show makers turn to alternative visions of leadership. The latest: a gay president, who is only a bit of a player, in a ridiculously entertaining picture of a crime within the White House.

    At a US state dinner for visiting Australian Prime Minister Stephen Roos (Julian McMahon), the dead body of the chief usher is discovered, and the world’s greatest detective, Cordelia Cupp (Uzo Aduba), is called in. Not only is Cupp an avid bird-watcher, she is also an Agatha Christie devotee who likes to assemble all her suspects for a prolonged denouement.

    The Residence is full of oblique references to current US politics. One former senator, Al Franken, plays a fictional senator named Aaron Filkins. And Tripp Morgan (Jason Lee), US President Perry Morgan’s odious brother, has several real-life precursors.

    The series is also a guide to the White House itself, complete with the sort of lavish detail we’d expect from Shondaland productions. And it’s nice to see Netflix acknowledging Australians. Even if they couldn’t persuade Hugh Jackman to actually show up, there’s plenty of other home-grown talent – including cameos by Kylie Minogue.

    – Dennis Altman

    Last One Laughing UK

    Prime Video

    Last One Laughing is a battle royale for stand-ups. Ten comedians, one room, surrounded by cameras. Laugh once and they’re warned. Laugh again, and they’re out. Last comic left wins.

    An international TV phenomenon in 29 countries, the latest season is from the United Kingdom, hosted by Jimmy Carr and featuring comedians like Bob Mortimer, Sara Pascoe and Joe Lycett.

    Comedy takes time, but laughter can take less than a moment. Richard Ayoade nearly catches out two players when, asked what his childhood hobbies were, he replies: “I don’t know. I cried a lot?”

    Last One Laughing doubles our laughs. We watch the actual joke, we get it, we laugh. And then we see comedians desperately trying not to laugh – but we know that they get the joke too! And so we get an unexpected second look at the joke.

    Last One Laughing helps us understand why we laugh at our own jokes, why we can’t always explain what’s funny, and why gags don’t need words. We’re watching professional comedians get the joke (as we do!) without laughing (as we expect?) but we know that it’s all OK. And, however briefly, we glimpse the world anew.

    – Fergus Edwards




    Read more:
    We’re hardwired to laugh – this is why watching comedians try to be the ‘Last One Laughing’ is so funny


    Dying for Sex

    Disney+

    Based on a popular podcast by Molly Kochan and Nicki Boyer, Dying for Sex is a funny, raunchy, heartfelt exploration of pleasure and death.

    When Molly (Michelle Williams) finds out her cancer is back and this time it is terminal, she seeks out sexual desire and satisfaction in unusual places, making profound discoveries along the way.

    The show is rated R for good reason: the depiction of sexual acts is graphic, but not exploitative or voyeuristic. Rather it embraces the messiness of having a body that is dying but seeking joy.

    While Molly’s sexual adventures feature heavily (and explicitly), the heart of the show is Molly’s friendship with Nicki (Jenny Slate), which feels achingly real. Molly and Nicki are long-term friends, as such they adore and encourage each other’s idiosyncrasies and perceived flaws.

    Williams is luminous and well-matched with Slate, who brings a levity and longing to caring for her best friend and supporting her new goals. Despite its relatively short runtime of just eight 30 minute episodes, we are treated to nuanced renderings of Molly’s complex relationships with her mother (Sissy Spacek), husband (Jay Duplass) and neighbour (Rob Delaney).

    Dying for Sex is infuriating and heartbreaking, as well as absurdly funny – kinda like death.

    – Jessica Ford

    Black Mirror, season seven

    Netflix

    The seventh season of Black Mirror is an ominous return to the dark world of modern technology. This season comprises six new episodes, two of which are sequels to episodes from previous seasons.

    Common People is a powerful opening to the season, starring two of the most famous actors to appear throughout. Amanda (Rashida Jones) and Mike (Chris O’Dowd) are an ordinary suburban couple struck by tragedy in the form of a serious medical emergency – a narrative turn that is compounded by an unexpected departure from Jones and O’Dowd’s comedic reputations. The collapse of their life reaches greater and greater depths, before culminating in a horrifying final scene.

    The other five episodes of the season are not as dismal. USS Callister: Into Infinity, in particular, provides some resolution that the earlier episode USS Callister had not. Plaything, the sequel to the interactive film Bandersnatch, echoes USS Callister’s interest in video gaming, but takes its invasion of human life to an even more powerful conclusion. Bête Noire similarly toys with the idea of mind control.

    Hotel Reverie and Eulogy are quieter episodes, and not as overtly critical of technological advance as the others. Both are very moving, and like Common People, are interested in the lengths one might go to for the people they love.

    Black Mirror’s seventh season is both a warning and a guide for how to be human – and how not to.

    – Jessica Gildersleeve

    The Wheel of Time, season three

    Prime Video

    The Wheel of Time is Prime’s most recent entry into the increasingly popular epic fantasy genre. Despite a lacklustre first two seasons, season three finally rewards fans for their patience.

    Adapted from Robert Jordan’s sprawling 14-book series, the new season begins full throttle with a violent battle between the all-female One Power-wielding Aes Sedai. While some episodes lag due to overly complicated exposition and agonising character development (just embrace the wolf already, Perrin), for the most part showrunner Rafe Judkins maintains the propulsive momentum established in the spectacular opening.

    Episode four, The Road to the Spear, is a standout sure to please die-hard Jordan fans and new audiences alike. Cinematic in scope, the episode faithfully recounts Rand (Josha Stradowski) and Moiraine’s (Rosamund Pike) journey to Rhuidean in the Aiel Waste where Rand is confirmed as the Dragon Reborn.

    Pike continues to provide much-needed gravitas as the steely Moiraine and Stradowski is a revelation. It doesn’t hurt that the episode makes good use of its deliciously vampy leather-clad villain Lanfear (Natasha O’Keeffe).

    No doubt references to Jordan’s expansive lore might continue to baffle some viewers. However, the sumptuous costumes, increasingly assured performances and modernised relationships suggest the series has finally found its footing.

    Long may The Wheel of Time continue to turn.

    – Rachel Williamson

    The Narrow Road to the Deep North

    Prime Video

    The Narrow Road to the Deep North stands as some of the most visceral and moving television produced in Australia in recent memory, marking a new accessibility and confidence to director Justin Kurzel.

    Dorrigo Evans (Jacob Elordi/Ciarán Hinds) is a doctor sent to World War II. Captured during the Battle of Java he is taken as a prisoner of war (POW), where he is forced to lead his Australian soldiers on the building of the Burma-Thailand Railway.

    Rather than an executor of violence, he is a pacifist and victim. Ultimately he has to make peace with his own trauma and guilt of survival when many around him perished – some of whom he knowingly sent to their inevitable death to ensure his own survival.

    Faithfully adapted from Richard Flanagan’s novel in a screenplay by Shaun Grant, this production effectively creates interchanging timelines (seamlessly edited by Alexandre de Francesch) including prewar, war and postwar, and then flashes forward to Dorrigo in his mid-70s.

    Structurally immaculate, The Narrow Road to the Deep North is not defined by its brutal torture of the POWs or comradeship of the starving soldiers (though they are powerful to watch). Instead, it points us towards the quieter visions of characters having to sit alone with their distorted memories.

    Contemporary television is rarely this good.

    – Stephen Gaunson




    Read more:
    Contemporary television is rarely as good as The Narrow Road to the Deep North


    Andor, season two

    Disney+

    Andor returns for a second season, as we follow the early days of the Rebel Alliance leading up to events in Rogue One.

    One year after the events of season one, we open with Cassian (Diego Luna) impersonating an Imperial test pilot so he can steal a prototype Imperial ship. After stealing the ship, he must navigate a ragtag brigade whose infighting becomes violent.

    Elsewhere on planet Mina-Rau, Bix (Adria Arjona) and other undocumented farm workers await Cassian’s arrival with the ship. Over on Chandrila, Imperial Senator Mon (Genevieve O’Reilly) navigates the diplomacy of her daughter’s wedding while continuing to discreetly support the rebellion.

    The most chilling scenes in the opening episodes are perhaps those that show Imperial supervisor Dedra Meero (Denise Gough) attend a top-secret meeting where they strategise how best to cleanse the population of Gorman so they can mine a rare mineral.

    As film academic Daniel Golding notes in an article about how Andor takes on the era of Trump 2.0, showrunner Tony Gilroy takes inspiration from several real world revolutionary events. Given Russia’s invasion of Ukraine, Israel’s assault on Gaza and Trump’s increasing authoritarianism, it will be interesting to see how the revolution in this season continues to reflect real-world precarity.

    I recommend refreshing your memory of season one before diving in, as the new season’s complexity relies on considerable assumed knowledge.

    – Stuart Richards

    The authors do not work for, consult, own shares in or receive funding from any company or organisation that would benefit from this article, and have disclosed no relevant affiliations beyond their academic appointment.

    ref. Feuding mob families, mind control and a murder at the White House: what to watch in May – https://theconversation.com/feuding-mob-families-mind-control-and-a-murder-at-the-white-house-what-to-watch-in-may-255222

    MIL OSI AnalysisEveningReport.nz

  • MIL-OSI USA: 2025 Governor’s Travel and Tourism Award Winners Announced

    Source: US State of North Dakota

    Gov. Kelly Armstrong along with Commerce Tourism and Marketing Director Sara Otte Coleman and DMAND president Julie Rygg presented seven Governor’s Travel and Tourism Awards today during the North Dakota Travel Industry Conference in Minot.

    The Governor’s Travel and Tourism Awards recognize the passion and dedication of North Dakotans who have contributed to the growth of travel and tourism in North Dakota.

    “Tourism is a vital part of North Dakota’s economy, and we are honored to celebrate these exceptional leaders who work tirelessly to promote and enhance our legendary state,” Armstrong said. “Their creativity and dedication are key to attracting millions of visitors each year. We owe much to the more than 3,000 businesses and over 45,000 individuals in the travel industry who make North Dakota unique, create unforgettable experiences and contribute to our economic diversity.”

    2025 Award Winners:

    Heritage Award for a Front-line Tourism Employee

    Kelly Sorge
    Indian Hills Resort

    Kelly represents the third generation of family ownership, building a reputation for exceptional service at Lake Sakakawea. Her dedication to the tourism industry and ability to enhance visitor experiences have left a lasting impression on guests for over four decades. Kelly’s proactive approach to solving problems and developing resort amenities ensures guests have access to well-maintained facilities. Her community engagement and efforts to promote the Lake Sakakawea area have contributed to the overall growth of tourism. Her natural ability to connect with guests and her passion for service make her a trusted resource for visitors. Kelly’s exceptional dedication and unwavering commitment to ensuring every guest has a memorable experience make her a standout figure in the tourism industry.

    Sakakawea Award for a Behind-the-Scenes Tourism Employee

    Deanne Cunningham
    North Dakota Dept of Commerce

    As Commerce’s Visitor Sales and Services Manager, Deanne has made a profound impact on the state’s tourism industry over her 26-year career. Known for her dedication and expertise in group travel, Deanne has developed meticulous itineraries and facilitated FAM tours, building strong partnerships with local tourism entities. During her 26 years at North Dakota tourism, Deanne has provided trip planning assistance to thousands and worked with hundreds of tour operators on itineraries throughout our great state. Her focus on exceptional customer service has driven longer stays and increased visitor spending. Deanne’s “can-do” attitude and genuine friendliness are integral to North Dakota’s welcoming image. Her contributions have significantly shaped the tourism landscape, encouraging all to “Be Legendary”!

    Amplifier Award for Marketing Excellence

    Brock White
    Marketing Campaign for Watford City

    Brock has been a driving force in elevating Watford City’s profile through innovative marketing and communication strategies. His creative initiatives, such as the Living in McKenzie County Podcast, The Watford Minute, and the Watford City YouTube Channel, have significantly increased the city’s visibility and fostered a strong sense of community. Brock’s efforts have attracted new residents and visitors while strengthening local pride and engagement. His strategic marketing for Fox Hills Golf Course and the Rough Rider Center has further highlighted Watford City as a vibrant destination. Brock’s use of digital media has effectively connected the community and showcased the city’s unique charm and growth. His dedication to enhancing community identity and driving action has established Watford City as a new standard for marketing excellence in North Dakota.

    Flint Firestarter Award for a Tourism Development Project

    Jeff and Jennifer Gooss
    Wheelchairs and Walleyes

    The mission to make outdoor lake recreation accessible for everyone, regardless of physical ability, began in Beulah, North Dakota. Jeff and Jennifer Gooss led this initiative, resulting in the construction of the most inclusive wheelchair ramp and lift in the state at Beulah Bay Campground on Lake Sakakawea. This milestone was celebrated with the first-ever Wheelchairs & Walleyes charity tournament and a Children’s Mobility Awareness Day Festival on July 25, 2024. The impact was immediate, inspiring requests for similar projects across the region. Jeff and Jennifer’s goal is to ensure every disabled individual can experience the joy of lake life. They are now partnering with Devils Lake leaders to bring an ADA-accessible ramp and chair lift to Lakewood Park, with future expansions planned for Hazen Bay, on Lake Sakakawea. 

    Trailblazer Award for Tourism Innovation

    Joe Weigand
    Theodore Roosevelt Reprisor

    Joe Wiegand, the world’s best Theodore Roosevelt reprisor, has significantly boosted awareness and visitation to North Dakota, contributing to the state’s tourism growth. His portrayal of President Theodore Roosevelt across all fifty U.S. states highlights North Dakota’s historical and cultural richness. Performances at prestigious venues, including the White House and on the History Channel, extend the state’s brand image nationally. Regular appearances in Medora have made him synonymous with Roosevelt, drawing over 6,000 visits per year to his Teddy Roosevelt Show. With a tireless travel schedule hosting over 100 events annually, he positions himself as a key ambassador for North Dakota. His efforts include engaging with K-12 education and children’s hospitals, promoting North Dakota’s heritage. Dedication to connecting with tourists and fostering community pride makes him a vital figure in North Dakota’s tourism industry.

    Legend Award for Travel & Tourism Industry Leadership

    Stephanie Schoenrock
    Visit Minot

    Stephanie Schoenrock has demonstrated exceptional leadership in the tourism industry. With 20 years of experience in tourism marketing at KK Bold, the state fair, and Visit Minot, Stephanie has gained valuable public and private sector insights. As the director of Visit Minot, she has shown problem-solving skills and collaboration, packaging and cross promoting the Highway 2 corridor and leading multiple projects in downtown Minot. Stephanie’s efforts have made downtown Minot a destination, and she has also worked on the Union Silos Project, Norsk Høstfest, the North Dakota State Fair, and launched a new website. Her innovative and resilient planning for this year’s Travel Industry Conference and leadership in merging DMAND and TAP have created a more impactful voice for North Dakota’s travel and tourism industry. Stephanie’s dedication and vision have significantly contributed to the growth and success of tourism in the region.

    Wade Westin Award

    Darian Morsette
    MHA Tourism

    Darian Morsette, who served as the MHA Tribal Tourism Director and President of the North Dakota Native Tourism Alliance (NDNTA), was a visionary leader whose work transformed tourism in North Dakota. In 2016, Darian co-founded the NDNTA, uniting representatives from the five tribes that share geography with North Dakota to promote and preserve their culture and history. His leadership brought significant economic benefits to tribal communities and increased awareness of native cultures, stories and traditions. Darian’s numerous accomplishments included establishing the first Indian Relays, developing statewide and regional tours, and building strong relationships with neighboring communities. His dedication to his work and genuine care for those around him made him a beloved colleague and friend. Even in his final days, Darian remained committed to preparing his team for the future of tribal tourism. His legacy will continue to inspire and guide those who were fortunate enough to work with him.

    To learn more about the 2025 Governor’s Travel and Tourism Award Winners visit www.commerce.nd.gov/tourism-marketing/travel-industry-conference/governors-travel-and-tourism-award.

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI Security: President of Masonry Contractor Admits Conspiring to Bribe Amtrak Employee in Exchange for Millions of Dollars in Extra Work on 30th Street Station Project, Making a False Claim

    Source: Office of United States Attorneys

    PHILADELPHIA – United States Attorney David Metcalf announced that Mark Snedden, 69, of Munster, Indiana, entered a plea of guilty today before United States District Court Judge Wendy Beetlestone to conspiracy to commit federal program bribery and making and presenting a false claim.

    The defendant was charged by information with those offenses last month.

    As presented in the information, on or about December 10, 2015, a masonry restoration contractor (the “Contractor”) was awarded a $58,473,000 contract by Amtrak to be the main contractor on a façade repair and restoration project at Amtrak’s 30th Street Station in Philadelphia.

    Federal funding supplied approximately 90 percent of the money Amtrak used to pay the Contractor for the repair and restoration of the 30th Street Station façade.

    The defendant was the sole owner and President of the Contractor with responsibility to provide executive oversight of the Vice Presidents of the Contractor and the Contractor’s performance on the 30th Street Station façade project.

    Donald Seefeldt, Lee Maniatis, and Khaled Dallo, each charged elsewhere, were Vice Presidents of the Contractor, with responsibility to supervise the Contractor’s performance on the 30th Street Station façade project.

    Amtrak Employee #1 was employed by Amtrak as the Project Manager on the repair and restoration project. In that capacity, Amtrak Employee #1 was responsible for communicating with the Contractor about the work being done on 30th Street Station. Amtrak Employee #1 was also responsible for reviewing the invoices, change orders, and requests for payment that the Contractor submitted to Amtrak. Amtrak Employee #1 had the power to approve or reject these invoices, change orders, and requests for payment. Although Amtrak Employee #1 did not have the singular authority to approve Amtrak payments to the Contractor, his approval was a critical step in that process.

    The contract between Amtrak and the Contractor prohibited Snedden and other Contractor officials from “offer[ing] to any Amtrak employee, agent, or representative any cash, gift, entertainment, commission, or kickback for the purpose of securing favorable treatment with regard to award or performance of any contract or agreement.”

    As detailed in the information and admitted to by the defendant, from in or about May 2016 through in or about November 2019, in Philadelphia, in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, and elsewhere, the defendant conspired and agreed with others known and unknown to the United States Attorney, including Amtrak Employee #1, Lee Maniatis, Khaled Dallo, and Donald Seefeldt, to commit an offense against the United States, that is, to knowingly and corruptly give, offer, and agree to give, a thing of value to Amtrak Employee #1, intending to influence and reward Amtrak Employee #1 in connection with any business, transaction and series of transactions.

    Specifically, the information alleges, Donald Seefeldt, Lee Maniatis, Khaled Dallo, and others known to the United States Attorney, with Snedden’s knowledge and agreement, provided Amtrak Employee #1 with gifts and other things of value totaling approximately $323,686, including, among other things, paid vacations, jewelry, cash, dinners, entertainment, a dog, training for that dog, and transportation, to ensure that Amtrak Employee #1 used his power and influence to benefit the Contractor during the performance of the 30th Street Station Repair and Restoration Project.

    In return for these gifts and other things of value, Amtrak Employee #1 used his position at Amtrak to access internal agency information available only to Amtrak employees about the 30th Street Station Project and shared this internal information with the defendant and other officials with the Contractor.

    The information further alleges that Amtrak Employee #1 used his position at Amtrak to approve additional, more expensive changes to the 30th Street Station Repair and Restoration Project, thereby increasing the amount and value of the work to be performed by the Contractor. These additional expenses were reflected in a series of change orders or contract modifications. In total, Amtrak Employee #1 approved over $52 million of additional payments from Amtrak to the Contractor. Amtrak Employee #1 and officials with the Contractor falsely inflated the true costs of some of the work to be performed by the Contractor under these change orders, causing Amtrak to be substantially overbilled by over $2 million for the completion of the 30th Street Station Repair and Restoration Project.

    Snedden is scheduled to be sentenced on August 13 and faces a maximum possible term of 10 years’ imprisonment.

    The case was investigated by the FBI, the Amtrak Office of Inspector General, and the Department of Transportation Office of Inspector General and is being prosecuted by Assistant United States Attorney Jason Grenell.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI: Wellchange Holdings Company Limited Announces Receipt of Nasdaq Notification Regarding Minimum Bid Price Deficiency

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    New York, April 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Wellchange Holdings Company Limited (NASDAQ: WCT) (“Wellchange Holdings Company” or the “Company”) is an enterprise software solution services provider headquartered in Hong Kong with diversified expansion strategies, today announced that it has received a notification letter from the Nasdaq Stock Market LLC (“Nasdaq”) on April 28, 2025, indicating that the Company is not in compliance with Nasdaq’s minimum bid price requirement.

    Nasdaq Listing Rule 5550(a)(2) requires that listed securities maintain a minimum bid price of $1.00 per share. The notification letter stated that the Company’s ordinary shares have failed to maintain this minimum bid price for the last 33 consecutive business days, from March 11, 2025, to April 25, 2025.

    The notification does not immediately impact the listing or trading of the Company’s ordinary shares on Nasdaq. Under Nasdaq rules, the Company has been granted a compliance period of 180 calendar days, until October 27, 2025, to regain compliance. If, at any time during this period, the closing bid price of the Company’s stock is at least $1.00 per share for a minimum of ten consecutive business days, Nasdaq will confirm compliance, and the matter will be resolved.

    If the Company is unable to regain compliance by October 27, 2025, it may be eligible for additional time. To qualify, the Company will be required to meet continued listing requirement for market value of publicly held shares and all other initial listing standards for the Nasdaq Capital Market, with the exception of the bid price requirement and will need to provide written notice of its intention to cure the deficiency during the second compliance period, which may include implementing a reverse stock split if necessary.

    The Company is actively monitoring the bid price of its ordinary shares and is considering all available options to regain compliance with Nasdaq’s requirements. The Company remains committed to delivering value to its shareholders and maintaining its listing on Nasdaq.

    About Wellchange Holdings Company Limited

    Wellchange Holdings Company Limited is an enterprise software solution services provider headquartered in Hong Kong. The Company conducts all operations in Hong Kong through its operating subsidiary, Wching Tech Ltd Co. The Company provides customized software solutions, cloud-based software-as-a-service (“SaaS”) platforms, and “white-label” software design and development services. The Company’s mission is to empower our customers and users, in particular, small and medium businesses, to accelerate their digital transformation, optimize productivity, improve customer experiences, and enable resource-efficient growth with our low-cost, user-friendly, reliable and integrated all-in-one Enterprise Resource Planning software solutions.

    For more information, please visit the Company’s website: https://www.wchingtech.com/

    Forward-Looking Statements

    Certain statements in this announcement are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties, including the closing of the Offering, and are based on the Company’s current expectations and projections about future events that the Company believes may affect its financial condition, results of operations, business strategy and financial needs. Investors can find many (but not all) of these statements by the use of words such as “approximates,” “believes,” “hopes,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “estimates,” “projects,” “intends,” “plans,” “will,” “would,” “should,” “could,” “may” or other similar expressions. Although the Company believes that the expectations expressed in these forward-looking statements are reasonable, it cannot assure you that such expectations will turn out to be correct. The Company cautions investors that actual results may differ materially from the anticipated results and encourages investors to read the risk factors contained in the Company’s reports it files with the SEC before making any investment decisions regarding the Company’s securities. The Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise publicly any forward-looking statements to reflect subsequent occurring events or circumstances, or changes in its expectations, except as may be required by law.

    For investor and media inquiries, please contact:

    Wellchange Holdings Company Limited

    Shek Kin Pong, CEO

    Email: contactus@wchingtech.com 

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Ansys Announces Q1 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    / Q1 2025 Results

    • Revenue of $504.9 million
    • GAAP diluted earnings per share of $0.59 and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $1.64
    • GAAP operating profit margin of 11.7% and non-GAAP operating profit margin of 33.5%
    • Operating cash flows of $398.9 million and unlevered operating cash flows of $407.1 million
    • Annual contract value (ACV) of $410.1 million
    • Deferred revenue and backlog of $1,627.7 million on March 31, 2025

    PITTSBURGH, April 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — ANSYS, Inc. (NASDAQ: ANSS) today reported first quarter 2025 revenue of $504.9 million, an increase of 8% in reported currency, or 10% in constant currency, when compared to the first quarter of 2024. For the first quarter of 2025, the Company reported diluted earnings per share of $0.59 and $1.64 on a GAAP and non-GAAP basis, respectively, compared to $0.40 and $1.39 on a GAAP and non-GAAP basis, respectively, for the first quarter of 2024. Additionally, the Company reported first quarter ACV growth of 1% in reported currency, or 2% in constant currency, when compared to the first quarter of 2024. The results for the first quarter met the Company’s expectations and it continues to expect double-digit FY 2025 ACV growth.

    As previously announced, on January 15, 2024, Ansys entered into a definitive agreement with Synopsys, Inc. (“Synopsys”) under which Synopsys will acquire Ansys. Since the Company’s last earnings release, the U.K. Competition and Markets Authority has formally cleared the transaction in Phase 1 subject to previously announced divestitures. Additionally, Ansys and Synopsys have received clearances from the Turkey Competition Authority, Japan Fair Trade Commission, Korea Fair Trade Commission and Taiwan Fair Trade Commission. We continue to work with the regulators in other relevant jurisdictions to conclude their reviews. The transaction is anticipated to close in the first half of 2025, subject to the receipt of required regulatory approvals and other customary closing conditions. As previously announced, in light of the pending transaction with Synopsys, Ansys has suspended quarterly earnings conference calls and no longer provides quarterly or annual guidance.

    The non-GAAP financial results highlighted represent non-GAAP financial measures. Reconciliations of these measures to the comparable GAAP measures can be found later in this release.

    / Summary of Financial Results

    Ansys’ first quarter 2025 and 2024 financial results are presented below. The 2025 and 2024 non-GAAP results exclude the income statement effects of stock-based compensation, excess payroll taxes related to stock-based compensation, amortization of acquired intangible assets, expenses related to business combinations and adjustments for the income tax effect of the excluded items.

    Our results are as follows:

      GAAP
    (in thousands, except per share data and percentages) Q1 2025   Q1 2024   % Change
    Revenue $   504,891     $   466,605     8.2 %
    Net income $     51,865     $     34,778     49.1 %
    Diluted earnings per share $        0.59        $        0.40        47.5 %
    Gross margin   85.6 %     85.3 %    
    Operating profit margin   11.7 %     9.3 %    
    Effective tax rate   19.6 %     15.1 %    
                       
      Non-GAAP
    (in thousands, except per share data and percentages) Q1 2025   Q1 2024   % Change
    Net income $   144,149     $   121,996     18.2 %
    Diluted earnings per share $        1.64        $        1.39        18.0 %
    Gross margin   91.2 %     90.9 %    
    Operating profit margin   33.5 %     32.2 %    
    Effective tax rate   17.5 %     17.5 %    
                       
      Other Metrics
    (in thousands, except percentages) Q1 2025   Q1 2024   % Change
    ACV $   410,068   $   407,405   0.7 %
    Operating cash flows $   398,935   $   282,817   41.1 %
    Unlevered operating cash flows $   407,128   $   292,667   39.1 %
                     
    Supplemental Financial Information

    / Annual Contract Value

    (in thousands, except percentages) Q1 2025   Q1 2025 in
    Constant Currency
      Q1 2024   % Change   % Change in
    Constant Currency
    ACV $        410,068   $         416,640   $        407,405   0.7 %   2.3 %
                                 

    Recurring ACV includes both subscription lease ACV and all maintenance ACV (including maintenance from perpetual licenses). It excludes perpetual license ACV and service ACV.

     

    / Revenue

    (in thousands, except percentages) Q1 2025   Q1 2025 in
    Constant Currency
      Q1 2024   % Change   % Change in
    Constant Currency
    Revenue $        504,891   $         512,570   $        466,605   8.2 %   9.9 %
                                 
    REVENUE BY LICENSE TYPE
                           
    (in thousands, except percentages) Q1 2025   % of Total   Q1 2024   % of Total   % Change   % Change in
    Constant Currency
    Subscription Lease $          96,919   19.2 %   $          94,800   20.3 %   2.2 %   4.0 %
    Perpetual              63,036   12.5 %                65,521   14.0 %   (3.8)%   (2.9)%
    Maintenance1            324,392   64.2 %              289,340   62.0 %   12.1 %   13.9 %
    Service              20,544   4.1 %                16,944   3.6 %   21.2 %   22.5 %
    Total $        504,891       $        466,605       8.2 %   9.9 %
                           

    1Maintenance revenue is inclusive of both maintenance associated with perpetual licenses and the maintenance component of subscription leases.

    REVENUE BY GEOGRAPHY
                           
    (in thousands, except percentages) Q1 2025   % of Total   Q1 2024   % of Total   % Change   % Change in
    Constant Currency
    Americas $        230,377   45.6 %   $        208,697   44.7 %   10.4 %   10.5 %
                           
    Germany              35,021   6.9 %                36,198   7.8 %   (3.3)%   (0.4)%
    Other EMEA              83,839   16.6 %                82,417   17.7 %   1.7 %   3.9 %
    EMEA            118,860   23.5 %              118,615   25.4 %   0.2 %   2.6 %
                           
    Japan              43,297   8.6 %                36,532   7.8 %   18.5 %   20.9 %
    Other Asia-Pacific            112,357   22.3 %              102,761   22.0 %   9.3 %   12.9 %
    Asia-Pacific            155,654   30.8 %              139,293   29.9 %   11.7 %   15.0 %
                           
    Total $        504,891       $        466,605       8.2 %   9.9 %
                                   
    REVENUE BY CHANNEL
           
      Q1 2025   Q1 2024
    Direct revenue, as a percentage of total revenue 69.1 %   66.5 %
    Indirect revenue, as a percentage of total revenue 30.9 %   33.5 %
               

    / Deferred Revenue and Backlog

    (in thousands) March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
     
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
    Current Deferred Revenue $            490,318   $            504,527   $            433,167
    Current Backlog                511,197                  524,617                  433,106
    Total Current Deferred Revenue and Backlog            1,001,515               1,029,144                  866,273
               
    Long-Term Deferred Revenue                  30,840                    31,778                    21,434
    Long-Term Backlog                595,388                  657,345                  481,746
    Total Long-Term Deferred Revenue and Backlog                626,228                  689,123                  503,180
               
    Total Deferred Revenue and Backlog $        1,627,743   $        1,718,267   $        1,369,453
                     

    / Currency

    The first quarter of 2025 revenue, operating income and ACV, as compared to the first quarter of 2024, were impacted by fluctuations in the exchange rates of foreign currencies against the U.S. Dollar. The currency fluctuation impacts on revenue, GAAP and non-GAAP operating income and ACV based on 2024 exchange rates are reflected in the tables below. Deferred revenue and backlog as of March 31, 2025, as compared to the balances at December 31, 2024, were also impacted by fluctuations in the exchange rates of foreign currencies against the U.S. Dollar. Amounts in brackets indicate an adverse impact from currency fluctuations.

    (in thousands) Q1 2025
    Revenue $          (7,679 )
    GAAP operating income $          (2,848 )
    Non-GAAP operating income $          (3,044 )
    ACV $          (6,572 )
    Deferred revenue and backlog $         19,166  
           

    The most meaningful currency impacts are typically attributable to U.S. Dollar exchange rate changes against the Euro and Japanese Yen. Historical exchange rates are reflected in the charts below.

      Period-End Exchange Rates
    As of EUR/USD   USD/JPY
    March 31, 2025                    1.08                       150
    December 31, 2024                    1.04                       157
    March 31, 2024                    1.08                       151
           
      Average Exchange Rates
    Three Months Ended EUR/USD   USD/JPY
    March 31, 2025                    1.05                       152
    March 31, 2024                    1.09                       148
           

    / GAAP Financial Statements

    ANSYS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
    Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (Unaudited)
    (in thousands) March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024
    ASSETS:      
    Cash & short-term investments $                      1,828,559   $                      1,497,517
    Accounts receivable, net                              754,655                             1,022,850
    Goodwill                          3,799,809                             3,778,128
    Other intangibles, net                              694,235                                716,244
    Other assets                              903,755                             1,036,692
    Total assets $                      7,981,013   $                      8,051,431
    LIABILITIES & STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY:      
    Current deferred revenue $                          490,318   $                          504,527
    Long-term debt                              754,287                                754,208
    Other liabilities                              556,933                                706,256
    Stockholders’ equity                          6,179,475                             6,086,440
    Total liabilities & stockholders’ equity $                      7,981,013   $                      8,051,431
               
    ANSYS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income
    (Unaudited)
        Three Months Ended
    (in thousands, except per share data)   March 31,
    2025
      March 31,
    2024
    Revenue:        
    Software licenses   $              159,955     $              160,321  
    Maintenance and service                     344,936                       306,284  
    Total revenue                     504,891                       466,605  
    Cost of sales:        
    Software licenses                         9,370                         10,044  
    Amortization                       23,429                         22,484  
    Maintenance and service                       39,770                         36,139  
    Total cost of sales                       72,569                         68,667  
    Gross profit                     432,322                       397,938  
    Operating expenses:        
    Selling, general and administrative                     230,415                       219,643  
    Research and development                     137,292                       128,811  
    Amortization                         5,722                           6,145  
    Total operating expenses                     373,429                       354,599  
    Operating income                       58,893                         43,339  
    Interest income                       16,743                         10,995  
    Interest expense                     (10,177 )                     (12,369 )
    Other expense, net                           (930 )                       (1,007 )
    Income before income tax provision                       64,529                         40,958  
    Income tax provision                       12,664                           6,180  
    Net income   $                51,865     $                34,778  
    Earnings per share – basic:        
    Earnings per share   $                     0.59     $                     0.40  
    Weighted average shares                       87,653                         87,067  
    Earnings per share – diluted:        
    Earnings per share   $                     0.59     $                     0.40  
    Weighted average shares                       88,127                         87,780  
                     

    / Glossary of Terms

    Annual Contract Value (ACV): ACV is a key performance metric and is useful to investors in assessing the strength and trajectory of our business. ACV is a supplemental metric to help evaluate the annual performance of the business. Over the life of the contract, ACV equals the total value realized from a customer. ACV is not impacted by the timing of license revenue recognition. ACV is used by management in financial and operational decision-making and in setting sales targets used for compensation. ACV is not a replacement for, and should be viewed independently of, GAAP revenue and deferred revenue as ACV is a performance metric and is not intended to be combined with any of these items. There is no GAAP measure comparable to ACV. ACV is composed of the following:

    • the annualized value of maintenance and subscription lease contracts with start dates or anniversary dates during the period, plus
    • the value of perpetual license contracts with start dates during the period, plus
    • the annualized value of fixed-term services contracts with start dates or anniversary dates during the period, plus
    • the value of work performed during the period on fixed-deliverable services contracts.

    When we refer to the anniversary dates in the definition of ACV above, we are referencing the date of the beginning of the next twelve-month period in a contractually committed multi-year contract. If a contract is three years in duration, with a start date of July 1, 2025, the anniversary dates would be July 1, 2026 and July 1, 2027. We label these anniversary dates as they are contractually committed. While this contract would be up for renewal on July 1, 2028, our ACV performance metric does not assume any contract renewals.

    Example 1: For purposes of calculating ACV, a $100,000 subscription lease contract or a $100,000 maintenance contract with a term of July 1, 2025 – June 30, 2026 would each contribute $100,000 to ACV for fiscal year 2025 with no contribution to ACV for fiscal year 2026.

    Example 2: For purposes of calculating ACV, a $300,000 subscription lease contract or a $300,000 maintenance contract with a term of July 1, 2025 – June 30, 2028 would each contribute $100,000 to ACV in each of fiscal years 2025, 2026 and 2027. There would be no contribution to ACV for fiscal year 2028 as each period captures the full annual value upon the anniversary date.

    Example 3: A perpetual license valued at $200,000 with a contract start date of March 1, 2025 would contribute $200,000 to ACV in fiscal year 2025.

    Backlog: Deferred revenue associated with installment billings for periods beyond the current quarterly billing cycle and committed contracts with start dates beyond the end of the current period.

    Deferred Revenue: Billings made or payments received in advance of revenue recognition.

    Subscription Lease or Time-Based License: A license of a stated product of our software that is granted to a customer for use over a specified time period, which can be months or years in length. In addition to the use of the software, the customer is provided with access to maintenance (unspecified version upgrades and technical support) without additional charge. The revenue related to these contracts is recognized ratably over the contract period for the maintenance portion and up front for the license portion.

    Perpetual / Paid-Up License: A license of a stated product and version of our software that is granted to a customer for use in perpetuity. The revenue related to this type of license is recognized up front.

    Maintenance: A contract, typically one year in duration, that is purchased by the owner of a perpetual license and that provides access to unspecified version upgrades and technical support during the duration of the contract. The revenue from these contracts is recognized ratably over the contract period.

    / Reconciliations of GAAP to Non-GAAP Measures (Unaudited)

      Three Months Ended
      March 31, 2025
    (in thousands, except percentages and per share data) Gross Profit   % of Revenue   Operating Income   % of Revenue   Net Income   EPS – Diluted1
    Total GAAP $      432,322   85.6 %   $        58,893   11.7 %   $      51,865     $        0.59  
    Stock-based compensation expense               3,977   0.8 %              70,243   14.0 %             70,243                 0.80  
    Excess payroll taxes related to stock-based awards                  354   0.1 %                6,016   1.2 %               6,016                 0.07  
    Amortization of intangible assets from acquisitions             23,429   4.6 %              29,151   5.7 %             29,151                 0.33  
    Expenses related to business combinations                  405   0.1 %                4,787   0.9 %               4,787                 0.05  
    Adjustment for income tax effect                     —   %                      —   %           (17,913 )             (0.20 )
    Total non-GAAP $      460,487   91.2 %   $      169,090   33.5 %   $    144,149     $        1.64  
                                           

    1 Diluted weighted average shares were 88,127.

      Three Months Ended
      March 31, 2024
    (in thousands, except percentages and per share data) Gross Profit   % of Revenue   Operating Income   % of Revenue   Net Income   EPS – Diluted1
    Total GAAP $      397,938   85.3 %   $       43,339   9.3 %   $      34,778     $        0.40  
    Stock-based compensation expense               3,343   0.7 %             58,664   12.7 %             58,664                 0.66  
    Excess payroll taxes related to stock-based awards                  378   0.1 %                5,362   1.1 %               5,362                 0.06  
    Amortization of intangible assets from acquisitions             22,484   4.8 %             28,629   6.1 %             28,629                 0.33  
    Expenses related to business combinations                     —   %             14,261   3.0 %             14,261                 0.16  
    Adjustment for income tax effect                     —   %                      —   %           (19,698 )             (0.22 )
    Total non-GAAP $      424,143   90.9 %   $     150,255   32.2 %   $    121,996     $        1.39  
                                           

    1 Diluted weighted average shares were 87,780.

      Three Months Ended
    (in thousands) March 31,
    2025
      March 31,
    2024
    Net cash provided by operating activities $            398,935     $            282,817  
    Cash paid for interest                    9,931                      11,939  
    Tax benefit                   (1,738 )                     (2,089 )
    Unlevered operating cash flows $            407,128     $            292,667  
                   

    / Use of Non-GAAP Measures

    We provide non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross profit margin, non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP operating profit margin, non-GAAP net income, non-GAAP diluted earnings per share and unlevered operating cash flows as supplemental measures to GAAP regarding our operational performance. These financial measures exclude the impact of certain items and, therefore, have not been calculated in accordance with GAAP. A detailed explanation of each of the adjustments to these financial measures is described below. This press release also contains a reconciliation of each of these non-GAAP financial measures to its most comparable GAAP financial measure, as applicable.

    We use non-GAAP financial measures (a) to evaluate our historical and prospective financial performance as well as our performance relative to our competitors, (b) to set internal sales targets and spending budgets, (c) to allocate resources, (d) to measure operational profitability and the accuracy of forecasting, (e) to assess financial discipline over operational expenditures and (f) as an important factor in determining variable compensation for management and employees. In addition, many financial analysts that follow us focus on and publish both historical results and future projections based on non-GAAP financial measures. We believe that it is in the best interest of our investors to provide this information to analysts so that they accurately report the non-GAAP financial information. Moreover, investors have historically requested, and we have historically reported, these non-GAAP financial measures as a means of providing consistent and comparable information with past reports of financial results.

    While we believe that these non-GAAP financial measures provide useful supplemental information to investors, there are limitations associated with the use of these non-GAAP financial measures. These non-GAAP financial measures are not prepared in accordance with GAAP, are not reported by all our competitors and may not be directly comparable to similarly titled measures of our competitors due to potential differences in the exact method of calculation. We compensate for these limitations by using these non-GAAP financial measures as supplements to GAAP financial measures and by reviewing the reconciliations of the non-GAAP financial measures to their most comparable GAAP financial measures.

    The adjustments to these non-GAAP financial measures, and the basis for such adjustments, are outlined below:

    Amortization of intangible assets from acquisitions. We incur amortization of intangible assets, included in our GAAP presentation of amortization expense, related to various acquisitions we have made. We exclude these expenses for the purpose of calculating non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross profit margin, non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP operating profit margin, non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share when we evaluate our continuing operational performance because these costs are fixed at the time of an acquisition, are then amortized over a period of several years after the acquisition and generally cannot be changed or influenced by us after the acquisition. Accordingly, we do not consider these expenses for purposes of evaluating our performance during the applicable time period after the acquisition, and we exclude such expenses when making decisions to allocate resources. We believe that these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors because they allow investors to (a) evaluate the effectiveness of the methodology and information used by us in our financial and operational decision-making, and (b) compare our past reports of financial results as we have historically reported these non-GAAP financial measures.

    Stock-based compensation expense. We incur expense related to stock-based compensation included in our GAAP presentation of cost of maintenance and service; research and development expense; and selling, general and administrative expense. We also incur excess payroll tax expense related to stock-based compensation, which is an additional non-GAAP adjustment. Although stock-based compensation is an expense and viewed as a form of compensation, we exclude these expenses for the purpose of calculating non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross profit margin, non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP operating profit margin, non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share when we evaluate our continuing operational performance. Specifically, we exclude stock-based compensation during our annual budgeting process and our quarterly and annual assessments of our performance. The annual budgeting process is the primary mechanism whereby we allocate resources to various initiatives and operational requirements. Additionally, the annual review by our Board of Directors during which it compares our historical business model and profitability to the planned business model and profitability for the forthcoming year excludes the impact of stock-based compensation. In evaluating the performance of our senior management and department managers, charges related to stock-based compensation are excluded from expenditure and profitability results. In fact, we record stock-based compensation expense into a stand-alone cost center for which no single operational manager is responsible or accountable. In this way, we can review, on a period-to-period basis, each manager’s performance and assess financial discipline over operational expenditures without the effect of stock-based compensation. We believe that these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors because they allow investors to (a) evaluate our operating results and the effectiveness of the methodology used by us to review our operating results, and (b) review historical comparability in our financial reporting as well as comparability with competitors’ operating results.

    Expenses related to business combinations. We incur expenses for professional services rendered in connection with acquisitions and divestitures, which are included in our GAAP presentation of selling, general and administrative expense. We also incur other expenses directly related to business combinations, including compensation expenses and concurrent restructuring activities, such as employee severances and other exit costs. These costs are included in our GAAP presentation of cost of maintenance and service, selling, general and administrative and research and development expenses. We exclude these acquisition-related expenses for the purpose of calculating non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross profit margin, non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP operating profit margin, non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share when we evaluate our continuing operational performance, as we generally would not have otherwise incurred these expenses in the periods presented as a part of our operations. We believe that these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors because they allow investors to (a) evaluate our operating results and the effectiveness of the methodology used by us to review our operating results, and (b) review historical comparability in our financial reporting as well as comparability with competitors’ operating results.

    Non-GAAP tax provision. We utilize a normalized non-GAAP annual effective tax rate (AETR) to calculate non-GAAP measures. This methodology provides better consistency across interim reporting periods by eliminating the effects of non-recurring items and aligning the non-GAAP tax rate with our expected geographic earnings mix. To project this rate, we analyzed our historic and projected non-GAAP earnings mix by geography along with other factors such as our current tax structure, recurring tax credits and incentives, and expected tax positions. On an annual basis we re-evaluate and update this rate for significant items that may materially affect our projections.

    Unlevered operating cash flows. We make cash payments for the interest incurred in connection with our debt financing which are included in our GAAP presentation of operating cash flows. We exclude this cash paid for interest, net of the associated tax benefit, for the purpose of calculating unlevered operating cash flows. Unlevered operating cash flow is a supplemental non-GAAP measure that we use to evaluate our core operating business. We believe this measure is useful to investors and management because it provides a measure of our cash generated through operating activities independent of the capital structure of the business.

    Non-GAAP financial measures are not in accordance with, or an alternative for, GAAP. Our non-GAAP financial measures are not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for comparable GAAP financial measures and should be read only in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP.
    We have provided a reconciliation of the non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures as listed below:

    GAAP Reporting Measure Non-GAAP Reporting Measure
    Gross Profit Non-GAAP Gross Profit
    Gross Profit Margin Non-GAAP Gross Profit Margin
    Operating Income Non-GAAP Operating Income
    Operating Profit Margin Non-GAAP Operating Profit Margin
    Net Income Non-GAAP Net Income
    Diluted Earnings Per Share Non-GAAP Diluted Earnings Per Share
    Operating Cash Flows Unlevered Operating Cash Flows
       

    Constant currency. In addition to the non-GAAP financial measures detailed above, we use constant currency results for financial and operational decision-making and as a means to evaluate period-to-period comparisons by excluding the effects of foreign currency fluctuations on the reported results. To present this information, the 2025 period results for entities whose functional currency is a currency other than the U.S. Dollar were converted to U.S. Dollars at rates that were in effect for the 2024 comparable period, rather than the actual exchange rates in effect for 2025. Constant currency growth rates are calculated by adjusting the 2025 period reported amounts by the 2025 currency fluctuation impacts and comparing the adjusted amounts to the 2024 comparable period reported amounts. We believe that these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors because they allow investors to (a) evaluate the effectiveness of the methodology and information used by us in our financial and operational decision-making, and (b) compare our reported results to our past reports of financial results without the effects of foreign currency fluctuations.

    / About Ansys

    Our Mission: Powering Innovation that Drives Human Advancement™

    When visionary companies need to know how their world-changing ideas will perform, they close the gap between design and reality with Ansys simulation. For more than 50 years, Ansys software has enabled innovators across industries to push boundaries by using the predictive power of simulation. From sustainable transportation to advanced semiconductors, from satellite systems to life-saving medical devices, the next great leaps in human advancement will be powered by Ansys.

    / Forward-Looking Information

    This document contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the Securities Act), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the Exchange Act). Forward-looking statements are statements that provide current expectations or forecasts of future events based on certain assumptions. Forward-looking statements are subject to risks, uncertainties, and factors relating to our business which could cause our actual results to differ materially from the expectations expressed in or implied by such forward-looking statements.

    Forward-looking statements use words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “forecast,” “intend,” “likely,” “may,” “outlook,” “plan,” “predict,” “project,” “should,” “target” or other words of similar meaning. Forward-looking statements include those about the proposed transaction with Synopsys, including the expected date of closing and the potential benefits thereof, and other aspects of future operations. We caution readers not to place undue reliance upon any such forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date they are made. We undertake no obligation to update forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as may be required by law.

    The risks associated with the following, among others, could cause actual results to differ materially from those described in any forward-looking statements:

    • our ability to complete the proposed transaction with Synopsys on anticipated terms and timing, including completing the associated divestiture of our PowerArtist RTL business and obtaining regulatory approvals, and other conditions related to the completion of the transaction with Synopsys;
       
    • the realization of the anticipated benefits of the proposed transaction with Synopsys, including potential disruptions to our and Synopsys’ businesses and commercial relationships with others resulting from the announcement, pendency or completion of the proposed transaction and uncertainty as to the long-term value of Synopsys’ common stock;
       
    • restrictions on our operations during the pendency of the proposed transaction with Synopsys that could impact our ability to pursue certain business opportunities or strategic transactions, including tuck-in M&A;
       
    • adverse conditions in the macroeconomic environment, including inflation, recessionary conditions and volatility in equity and foreign exchange markets;
       
    • political, economic and regulatory uncertainties in the countries and regions in which we operate;
       
    • impacts from tariffs, trade sanctions, export controls or other trade barriers, including export control restrictions and licensing requirements for exports to China;
       
    • impacts resulting from the conflict between Israel and Hamas and other countries and groups in the Middle East, including impacts from changes to diplomatic relations and trade policy between the United States and other countries resulting from the conflict;
       
    • impacts from changes to diplomatic relations and trade policy between the United States and Russia or between the United States and other countries that may support Russia or take similar actions due to the conflict between Russia and Ukraine;
       
    • constrained credit and liquidity due to disruptions in the global economy and financial markets, which may limit or delay availability of credit under our existing or new credit facilities, or which may limit our ability to obtain credit or financing on acceptable terms or at all;
       
    • our ability to timely recruit and retain key personnel in a highly competitive labor market, including potential financial impacts of wage inflation and potential impacts due to the proposed transaction with Synopsys;
       
    • our ability to protect our proprietary technology; cybersecurity threats or other security breaches, including in relation to breaches occurring through our products and an increased level of our activity that is occurring from remote global off-site locations; and disclosure or misuse of employee or customer data whether as a result of a cybersecurity incident or otherwise;
       
    • volatility in our revenue due to the timing, duration and value of multi-year subscription lease contracts; and our reliance on high renewal rates for annual subscription lease and maintenance contracts;
       
    • declines in our customers’ businesses resulting in adverse changes in procurement patterns; disruptions in accounts receivable and cash flow due to customers’ liquidity challenges and commercial deterioration; uncertainties regarding demand for our products and services in the future and our customers’ acceptance of new products; delays or declines in anticipated sales due to reduced or altered sales and marketing interactions with customers; and potential variations in our sales forecast compared to actual sales;
       
    • our ability and our channel partners’ ability to comply with laws and regulations in relevant jurisdictions; and the outcome of contingencies, including legal proceedings, government or regulatory investigations and tax audit cases;
       
    • uncertainty regarding income tax estimates in the jurisdictions in which we operate; and the effect of changes in tax laws and regulations in the jurisdictions in which we operate;
       
    • the quality of our products, including the strength of features, functionality and integrated multiphysics capabilities; our ability to develop and market new products to address the industry’s rapidly changing technology, including the use of artificial intelligence and machine learning in our products as well as the products of our competitors; failures or errors in our products and services; and increased pricing pressure as a result of the competitive environment in which we operate;
       
    • investments in complementary companies, products, services and technologies; our ability to complete and successfully integrate our acquisitions and realize the financial and business benefits of such transactions; and the impact indebtedness incurred in connection with any acquisition could have on our operations;
       
    • investments in global sales and marketing organizations and global business infrastructure, and dependence on our channel partners for the distribution of our products;
       
    • current and potential future impacts of any global health crisis, natural disaster or catastrophe; the actions taken to address these events by our customers, our suppliers, and regulatory authorities; the resulting effects on our business, the global economy and our consolidated financial statements; and other public health and safety risks and related government actions or mandates;
       
    • operational disruptions generally or specifically in connection with transitions to and from remote work environments; and the failure of our technological infrastructure or those of the service providers upon whom we rely including for infrastructure and cloud services;
       
    • our intention to repatriate previously taxed earnings and to reinvest all other earnings of our non-U.S. subsidiaries;
       
    • plans for future capital spending and the extent of corporate benefits from such spending; and higher than anticipated costs for research and development or a slowdown in our research and development activities;
       
    • our ability to execute on our strategies related to environmental, social and governance matters, and meet evolving and varied expectations, including as a result of evolving regulatory and other standards, processes and assumptions, the pace of scientific and technological developments, increased costs and the availability of requisite financing, and changes in carbon markets; and
       
    • other risks and uncertainties described in our reports filed from time to time with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the SEC).  

    Ansys and any and all ANSYS, Inc. brand, product, service and feature names, logos and slogans are registered trademarks or trademarks of ANSYS, Inc. or its subsidiaries in the United States or other countries. All other brand, product, service and feature names or trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

    Visit https://investors.ansys.com for more information.

    ANSS-F

    Photos accompanying this announcement are available at
    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/555457d0-68c2-4e39-9654-7433c0575e9e

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/f9600ece-a84c-4586-bb8a-98965ce32a1c

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/131c8a8b-e47c-4724-bdab-f0846535f0df

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: First Mid Bancshares, Inc. Announces First Quarter 2025 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    MATTOON, Ill., April 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (NASDAQ: FMBH) (the “Company”) today announced its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2025.

    Highlights

    • Record high quarterly net income of $22.2 million, or $0.93 diluted EPS, an increase of $0.13
    • Adjusted net income (non-GAAP*) of $23.1 million, or $0.96 diluted EPS, an increase of $0.09 for the quarter
    • Net interest margin tax equivalent (non-GAAP*) expands to 3.60% helping drive fourth consecutive quarter of growth in net interest income
    • Tangible book value per share (non-GAAP*) increased 4.4% during the quarter
    • Board of Directors declares regular quarterly dividend of $0.24 per share

    “We kicked off 2025 with a record high quarterly net income that reflects our strategic focus on driving a higher return on assets,” said Joe Dively, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer. “We delivered growth in both loans and deposits in what is typically a seasonally pressured quarter, and we significantly expanded our net interest margin through both an increase in earning asset yields and a decrease in the average cost of funds. In addition, we successfully completed our retail online system conversion during the quarter providing a better overall product for our customers and an improved platform to grow relationships across business lines.”

    “Lastly, while we recognize the uncertainty that exists in the macro environment, we are well-prepared with a disciplined credit culture and diversified revenue sources that position us to weather economic disruptions and continue to deliver exceptional service to our customers and communities,” Dively concluded.

    Net Interest Income
    Net interest income for the first quarter of 2025 increased by $0.5 million, or 0.8% compared to the fourth quarter of 2024. The increase was primarily the result of interest expense declining at a faster pace than interest income. Less days in the quarter drove declines in both interest income and expense. The decline in interest income included $0.5 million in lower accretion income, which totaled $2.9 million compared to $3.4 million of accretion income in the fourth quarter.

    In comparison to the first quarter of 2024, net interest income increased $3.9 million, or 7.1%. Interest income was lower by $0.1 million, inclusive of a decline in accretion income of $0.7 million compared to the first quarter last year. Interest expense was lower by $4.1 million compared to the same period last year.

    Net Interest Margin
    Net interest margin, on a tax equivalent basis (non-GAAP), was 3.60% for the first quarter of 2025 representing an increase of 19 basis points over the prior quarter driven by both an increase to earning asset yields and a decrease to funding costs. Excluding the decline in accretion income, the net interest margin increased 23 basis points in the period. Beginning with the first quarter of 2025, the Company changed the methodology utilized for the calculation of net interest margin to be more consistent with what is typically used by peer banks. The calculation now is the annualized net interest income on a tax equivalent basis divided by average interest earning assets. This change added five-basis points to the net interest margin in the first quarter 2025 compared to the fourth quarter of 2024.

    In comparison to the first quarter of last year, the net interest margin increased 35 basis points, with an average earning asset increase of 13 basis points, despite a five-basis point reduction to accretion income.

    Loan Portfolio
    Total loans ended the quarter at $5.70 billion, representing an increase of $26.4 million, or 0.5%, from the prior quarter, despite elevated payoffs during the period.   The increase was primarily in construction and land development, multifamily residential properties, and agriculture operating loans. The largest declines were in commercial real estate and commercial and industrial loans. The average loan balance for the quarter declined compared to the fourth quarter, as a majority of the net loan growth occurred in March 2025.

    In comparison to the first quarter last year, loan growth increased $199.6 million, or 3.6%. The largest increases were in construction and development, agriculture operating lines, and commercial and industrial loans.

    Asset Quality
    The first quarter was another solid performance with respect to the Company’s asset quality metrics. The allowance for credit losses (“ACL”) ended the period at $70.1 million and the ACL to total loans ratio was 1.23%. In addition to the ACL, an unearned discount of $32.6 million remains at quarter end. Provision expense was recorded in the amount of $1.7 million with net charge-offs of $1.8 million in the quarter. Also, at the end of the first quarter, the ratio of non-performing loans to total loans was 0.47%, the ACL to non-performing loans was 263.4%, and the ratio of nonperforming assets to total assets was 0.38%. Nonperforming loans declined by $3.2 million to $26.6 million at quarter end. Special mention loans increased by $16.2 million to $74.0 million and substandard loans decreased $1.6 million to $33.9 million.

    Deposits
    Total deposits ended the quarter at $6.13 billion, which represented an increase of $73.3 million, or 1.2%, from the prior quarter. Noninterest bearing and time deposits were the primary drivers of the increase with growth of $65.4 million and $75.4 million for the period, respectively. The increase in time deposits was driven by a combination of the Company retaining a vast majority of customers with maturing CD’s, gaining new customers with its promotional offerings, and the addition of $52.0 million in brokered deposits as rates declined and the wholesale market became attractive. With the Company’s strong liquidity position, it was able to reduce outstanding FHLB borrowings and subordinated debt during the quarter by a combined $55.5 million helping lower overall funding costs.

    Noninterest Income
    Noninterest income for the first quarter of 2025 was $24.9 million compared to $26.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2024.   The decline was primarily driven by a $1.3 million gain on the sale of property in the fourth quarter. The current quarter included losses on securities sales of $0.2 million. Excluding those two items, noninterest income was flat versus the prior period. The decline of $0.5 million in wealth management revenue was as expected given the seasonal nature of farmland sales. Overall Ag Services revenue was $2.6 million in the period.   Insurance revenues achieved a record high quarter of revenue, despite a challenging operating environment for the industry. Debit card fee income was down $0.6 million primarily driven by less usage due to a pullback in consumer spending.

    In comparison to the first quarter of 2024, noninterest income increased $0.4 million, or 1.6%, with increases in wealth management and insurance as the key drivers. The combined increase for these two business lines was 8.2% year-over-year. Debit card fee income reflected the largest decline from lower consumer spending in the first quarter of 2025.

    Noninterest Expenses
    Noninterest expense for the first quarter of 2025 totaled $54.5 million compared to $56.3 million in the prior quarter. The current quarter included $1.0 million of nonrecurring expenses primarily related to the Company’s technology initiatives, including the successful conversion of its retail online platform during the first quarter, versus $2.2 million in nonrecurring costs in the prior quarter. Excluding these items, noninterest expenses were down $0.6 million with the largest decreases in salaries and benefits and debit card expenses.

    In comparison to the first quarter of 2024, noninterest expenses increased $1.1 million. The increase was primarily driven by annual compensation increases and a $0.9 million credit in the first quarter of last year for a debit card fee negotiated settlement agreement with its primary provider.

    The Company’s efficiency ratio, as adjusted in the non-GAAP reconciliation table herein, for the first quarter 2025 was 58.9% compared to 58.8% in the prior quarter and 59.1% for the same period last year.

    Capital Levels and Dividend
    The Company’s capital levels remained strong and above the “well capitalized” levels. Capital levels ended the period as follows:

    Total capital to risk-weighted assets 15.59%
    Tier 1 capital to risk-weighted assets 13.13%
    Common equity tier 1 capital to risk-weighted assets 12.73%
    Leverage ratio 10.73%
       

    Tangible book value per share (non-GAAP) increased $1.07, or 4.4% during the first quarter of 2025. The increase was driven primarily by earnings growth, which accounted for $0.79 of the increase. The remaining increase of $0.28 was the result of improvement in accumulated other comprehensive income from a lower unrealized loss position in the investment portfolio.

    The Company’s Board of Directors approved a regular quarterly dividend of $0.24 payable on May 30, 2025, for shareholders of record on May 15, 2025.

    About First Mid: First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (“First Mid”) is the parent company of First Mid Bank & Trust, N.A., First Mid Insurance Group, Inc., and First Mid Wealth Management Co. First Mid is a $7.6 billion community-focused organization that provides a full-suite of financial services including banking, wealth management, brokerage, Ag services, and insurance through a sizeable network of locations throughout Illinois, Missouri, Texas, and Wisconsin and a loan production office in the greater Indianapolis area. Together, our First Mid team takes great pride in providing solutions and services to the customers and communities and has done so over the last 160 years. More information about the Company is available on our website at www.firstmid.com.

    *Non-GAAP Measures: In addition to reports presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”), this release contains certain non-GAAP financial measures. The Company believes that such non-GAAP financial measures provide investors with information useful in understanding the Company’s financial performance. Readers of this release, however, are urged to review these non-GAAP financial measures in conjunction with the GAAP results as reported. These non-GAAP financial measures are detailed as supplemental tables and include “Adjusted Net Earnings,” “Adjusted Diluted EPS,” “Efficiency Ratio,” “Net Interest Margin, tax equivalent,” “Tangible Book Value per Common Share,” “Adjusted Tangible Book Value per Common Share,” “Adjusted Return on Assets,” and “Adjusted Return on Average Common Equity”. While the Company believes these non-GAAP financial measures provide investors with a broader understanding of the capital adequacy, funding profile and financial trends of the Company, this information should be considered as supplemental in nature and not as a substitute to the related financial information prepared in accordance with GAAP. These non-GAAP financial measures may also differ from the similar measures presented by other companies.

    Forward Looking Statements
    This document may contain certain forward-looking statements about First Mid, such as discussions of First Mid’s pricing and fee trends, credit quality and outlook, liquidity, new business results, expansion plans, anticipated expenses and planned schedules. First Mid intends such forward-looking statements to be covered by the safe harbor provisions for forward-looking statements contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements, which are based on certain assumptions and describe future plans, strategies and expectations of First Mid are identified by use of the words “believe,” “expect,” “intend,” “anticipate,” “estimate,” “project,” or similar expressions. Actual results could differ materially from the results indicated by these statements because the realization of those results is subject to many risks and uncertainties, including, among other things, changes in interest rates; general economic conditions and those in the market areas of First Mid; legislative and/or regulatory changes; monetary and fiscal policies of the U.S. Government, including policies of the U.S. Treasury and the Federal Reserve Board; the quality or composition of First Mid’s loan or investment portfolios and the valuation of those investment portfolios; demand for loan products; deposit flows; competition, demand for financial services in the market areas of First Mid; accounting principles, policies and guidelines; and the impact of pandemics on First Mid’s businesses. Additional information concerning First Mid, including additional factors and risks that could materially affect First Mid’s financial results, are included in First Mid’s filings with the SEC, including its Annual Reports on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made. Except as required under the federal securities laws or the rules and regulations of the SEC, we do not undertake any obligation to update or review any forward-looking information, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

    Investor Contact:
    Austin Frank
    SVP, Shareholder Relations
    217-258-5522
    afrank@firstmid.com

    Matt Smith
    Chief Financial Officer
    217-258-1528
    msmith@firstmid.com

    – Tables Follow –

               
    FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.
    Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (In thousands, unaudited)
     
      As of
      March 31,   December 31,   March 31,
      2025   2024   2024
               
    Assets          
    Cash and cash equivalents $ 201,470     $ 121,216     $ 355,701  
    Investment securities   1,049,003       1,073,510       1,149,752  
    Loans (including loans held for sale)   5,698,858       5,672,462       5,499,295  
    Less allowance for credit losses   (70,051 )     (70,182 )     (67,936 )
    Net loans   5,628,807       5,602,280       5,431,359  
    Premises and equipment, net   97,446       100,234       101,666  
    Goodwill and intangibles, net   258,671       261,906       260,699  
    Bank Owned Life Insurance   171,127       170,854       167,247  
    Other assets   166,164       189,734       211,822  
    Total assets $ 7,572,688     $ 7,519,734     $ 7,678,246  
               
    Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity          
    Deposits:          
    Non-interest bearing $ 1,394,590     $ 1,329,155     $ 1,448,299  
    Interest bearing   4,735,790       4,727,941       4,794,637  
    Total deposits   6,130,380       6,057,096       6,242,936  
    Repurchase agreements with customers   219,772       204,122       210,719  
    Other borrowings   195,000       242,520       238,761  
    Junior subordinated debentures   24,335       24,280       24,113  
    Subordinated debt   79,535       87,472       106,862  
    Other liabilities   52,717       57,853       56,903  
    Total liabilities   6,701,739       6,673,343       6,880,294  
               
    Total stockholders’ equity   870,949       846,391       797,952  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 7,572,688     $ 7,519,734     $ 7,678,246  
               
    FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income
    (In thousands, except per share data, unaudited)
           
      Three Months Ended
      March 31,
      2025   2024
    Interest income:      
    Interest and fees on loans $ 79,918     $ 77,823  
    Interest on investment securities   6,777       7,405  
    Interest on federal funds sold & other deposits   864       2,444  
    Total interest income   87,559       87,672  
    Interest expense:      
    Interest on deposits   23,722       26,096  
    Interest on securities sold under agreements to repurchase   1,180       2,056  
    Interest on other borrowings   1,831       2,314  
    Interest on jr. subordinated debentures   468       542  
    Interest on subordinated debt   949       1,194  
    Total interest expense   28,150       32,202  
    Net interest income   59,409       55,470  
    Provision for credit losses   1,652       (357 )
    Net interest income after provision for credit losses   57,757       55,827  
    Non-interest income:      
    Wealth management revenues   5,800       5,322  
    Insurance commissions   9,925       9,213  
    Service charges   2,901       2,956  
    Net securities gains/(losses)   (181 )     0  
    Mortgage banking revenues   711       706  
    ATM/debit card revenue   3,646       4,055  
    Other   2,062       2,226  
    Total non-interest income   24,864       24,478  
    Non-interest expense:      
    Salaries and employee benefits   31,748       30,448  
    Net occupancy and equipment expense   8,479       7,560  
    Net other real estate owned (income) expense   101       (21 )
    FDIC insurance   849       869  
    Amortization of intangible assets   3,231       3,497  
    Stationary and supplies   431       391  
    Legal and professional expense   3,076       2,449  
    ATM/debit card expense   1,831       1,191  
    Marketing and donations   852       862  
    Other   3,874       6,116  
    Total non-interest expense   54,472       53,362  
    Income before income taxes   28,149       26,943  
    Income taxes   5,978       6,440  
    Net income $ 22,171     $ 20,503  
           
    Per Share Information      
    Basic earnings per common share $ 0.93     $ 0.86  
    Diluted earnings per common share   0.93       0.86  
           
    Weighted average shares outstanding   23,858,817       23,872,731  
    Diluted weighted average shares outstanding   23,959,228       23,960,335  
           
    FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income
    (In thousands, except per share data, unaudited)
                       
      For the Quarter Ended
      March 31,   December 31,   September 30,   June 30,   March 31,
      2025     2024     2024   2024   2024
    Interest income:                  
    Interest and fees on loans $ 79,918     $ 81,288     $ 81,775     $ 79,560     $ 77,823  
    Interest on investment securities   6,777       6,990       7,036       7,405       7,405  
    Interest on federal funds sold & other deposits   864       1,564       2,371       1,718       2,444  
    Total interest income   87,559       89,842       91,182       88,683       87,672  
    Interest expense:                  
    Interest on deposits   23,722       26,144       28,341       26,338       26,096  
    Interest on securities sold under agreements to repurchase   1,180       1,333       1,444       1,615       2,056  
    Interest on other borrowings   1,831       1,917       2,195       2,248       2,314  
    Interest on jr. subordinated debentures   468       510       567       537       542  
    Interest on subordinated debt   949       988       1,092       1,180       1,194  
    Total interest expense   28,150       30,892       33,639       31,918       32,202  
    Net interest income   59,409       58,950       57,543       56,765       55,470  
    Provision for credit losses   1,652       3,643       1,266       1,083       (357 )
    Net interest income after provision for credit losses   57,757       55,307       56,277       55,682       55,827  
    Non-interest income:                  
    Wealth management revenues   5,800       6,275       5,816       5,405       5,322  
    Insurance commissions   9,925       6,805       6,003       6,531       9,213  
    Service charges   2,901       3,058       3,121       3,227       2,956  
    Net securities gains/(losses)   (181 )     0       (277 )     (156 )     0  
    Mortgage banking revenues   711       1,104       1,109       1,038       706  
    ATM/debit card revenue   3,646       4,204       4,267       4,281       4,055  
    Other   2,062       4,917       2,984       2,096       2,226  
    Total non-interest income   24,864       26,363       23,023       22,422       24,478  
    Non-interest expense:                  
    Salaries and employee benefits   31,748       31,957       31,565       30,164       30,448  
    Net occupancy and equipment expense   8,479       7,285       8,055       7,507       7,560  
    Net other real estate owned (income) expense   101       240       107       85       (21 )
    FDIC insurance   849       863       829       902       869  
    Amortization of intangible assets   3,231       3,314       3,405       3,340       3,497  
    Stationary and supplies   431       642       482       370       391  
    Legal and professional expense   3,076       5,386       2,573       2,536       2,449  
    ATM/debit card expense   1,831       2,043       1,869       1,281       1,191  
    Marketing and donations   852       906       836       814       862  
    Other   3,874       3,661       4,212       4,392       6,116  
    Total non-interest expense   54,472       56,297       53,933       51,391       53,362  
    Income before income taxes   28,149       25,373       25,367       26,713       26,943  
    Income taxes   5,978       6,205       5,885       6,968       6,440  
    Net income $ 22,171     $ 19,168     $ 19,482     $ 19,745     $ 20,503  
                       
    Per Share Information                  
    Basic earnings per common share $ 0.93     $ 0.80     $ 0.81     $ 0.83     $ 0.86  
    Diluted earnings per common share   0.93       0.80       0.81       0.82       0.86  
                       
    Weighted average shares outstanding   23,858,817       23,818,806       23,905,099       23,896,210       23,872,731  
    Diluted weighted average shares outstanding   23,959,228       23,908,340       24,006,647       23,998,152       23,960,335  
                       
    FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.
    Consolidated Financial Highlights and Ratios
    (Dollars in thousands, except per share data)
    (Unaudited)
     
        As of and for the Quarter Ended
        March 31,   December 31,   September 30,   June 30,   March 31,
        2025   2024   2024   2024   2024
                         
    Loan Portfolio                    
    Construction and land development   $ 269,148     $ 236,093     $ 190,857     $ 195,389     $ 186,851  
    Farm real estate loans     373,413       390,760       384,620       387,015       388,941  
    1-4 Family residential properties     488,139       496,597       505,342       507,517       518,641  
    Multifamily residential properties     356,858       332,644       338,167       334,446       312,758  
    Commercial real estate     2,397,985       2,417,585       2,440,120       2,406,955       2,396,092  
    Loans secured by real estate     3,885,543       3,873,679       3,859,106       3,831,322       3,803,283  
    Agricultural operating loans     296,811       239,671       233,414       213,997       213,217  
    Commercial and industrial loans     1,303,712       1,335,920       1,283,631       1,268,646       1,227,906  
    Consumer loans     47,220       53,960       63,222       70,841       79,569  
    All other loans     165,572       169,232       175,218       175,811       175,320  
    Total loans     5,698,858       5,672,462       5,614,591       5,560,617       5,499,295  
                         
    Deposit Portfolio                    
    Non-interest bearing demand deposits   $ 1,394,590     $ 1,329,155     $ 1,387,290     $ 1,393,336     $ 1,448,299  
    Interest bearing demand deposits     1,814,427       1,907,733       1,834,123       1,909,993       1,974,857  
    Savings deposits     643,289       636,427       648,582       673,381       704,777  
    Money Market     1,215,420       1,196,537       1,183,594       1,127,699       1,107,177  
    Time deposits     1,062,654       987,244       1,035,245       1,011,370       1,007,826  
    Total deposits     6,130,380       6,057,096       6,088,834       6,115,779       6,242,936  
                         
    Asset Quality                    
    Non-performing loans   $ 26,598     $ 29,835     $ 18,242     $ 19,079     $ 20,064  
    Non-performing assets     28,703       32,030       20,076       20,557       21,471  
    Net charge-offs (recoveries)     1,783       2,235       804       708       381  
    Allowance for credit losses to non-performing loans     263.36 %     235.23 %     377.01 %     358.05 %     338.60 %
    Allowance for credit losses to total loans outstanding     1.23 %     1.24 %     1.22 %     1.23 %     1.24 %
    Nonperforming loans to total loans     0.47 %     0.53 %     0.32 %     0.34 %     0.36 %
    Nonperforming assets to total assets     0.38 %     0.43 %     0.27 %     0.27 %     0.28 %
    Special Mention loans     74,019       57,848       38,151       30,767       65,693  
    Substandard and Doubtful loans     33,884       35,516       29,037       27,594       29,296  
                         
    Common Share Data                    
    Common shares outstanding     23,981,916       23,895,807       23,904,051       23,895,868       23,888,929  
    Book value per common share   $ 36.32     $ 35.42     $ 35.91     $ 34.05     $ 33.40  
    Tangible book value per common share (1)     25.53       24.46       24.82       23.28       22.49  
    Tangible book value per common share excluding other comprehensive income at period end (1)     31.21       30.42       29.70       29.43       28.67  
    Market price of stock     34.90       36.82       38.91       32.88       32.68  
                         
    Key Performance Ratios and Metrics                    
    End of period earning assets   $ 6,844,096     $ 6,775,075     $ 6,786,458     $ 6,812,574     $ 6,923,742  
    Average earning assets     6,769,858       6,884,303       6,857,070       6,815,932       6,884,855  
    Average rate on average earning assets (tax equivalent)     5.29 %     5.24 %     5.35 %     5.27 %     5.16 %
    Average rate on cost of funds     1.74 %     1.83 %     2.00 %     1.91 %     1.91 %
    Net interest margin (tax equivalent) (1)(2)     3.60 %     3.41 %     3.35 %     3.36 %     3.25 %
    Return on average assets     1.19 %     1.01 %     1.03 %     1.05 %     1.07 %
    Adjusted return on average assets (1)     1.23 %     1.10 %     1.05 %     1.07 %     1.17 %
    Return on average common equity     10.35 %     9.04 %     9.40 %     9.92 %     10.37 %
    Adjusted return on average common equity (1)     10.78 %     9.80 %     9.58 %     10.11 %     11.28 %
    Efficiency ratio (tax equivalent) (1)     58.88 %     58.76 %     61.33 %     59.61 %     59.09 %
    Full-time equivalent employees     1,194       1,198       1,207       1,185       1,188  
                         
                         
    1 Non-GAAP financial measure. Refer to reconciliation to the comparable GAAP measure.
    2 During the first quarter 2025, the Company changed the methodology utilized for the calculation of net interest margin to be more consistent with what is typically used by peer banks and research analysts. The calculation now is the annualized net interest income on a tax equivalent basis divided by average interest earning assets.
                     
    FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.
    Net Interest Margin
    (In thousands, unaudited)
     
      For the Quarter Ended March 31, 2025
      QTD Average       Average
      Balance   Interest   Rate
    INTEREST EARNING ASSETS          
    Interest bearing deposits $ 70,701     $ 827       4.74 %
    Federal funds sold   75       1       5.41 %
    Certificates of deposits investments   3,162       36       4.62 %
    Investment Securities   1,090,099       7,254       2.66 %
    Loans (net of unearned income)   5,605,821       80,194       5.80 %
               
    Total interest earning assets   6,769,858       88,312       5.29 %
               
    NONEARNING ASSETS          
    Other nonearning assets   777,177          
    Allowance for loan losses   (70,620 )        
               
    Total assets $ 7,476,415          
               
    INTEREST BEARING LIABILITIES          
    Demand deposits $ 3,039,621     $ 14,900       1.99 %
    Savings deposits   640,687       164       0.10 %
    Time deposits   1,022,200       8,658       3.44 %
    Total interest bearing deposits   4,702,508       23,722       2.05 %
    Repurchase agreements   201,679       1,180       2.37 %
    FHLB advances   194,324       1,807       3.77 %
    Federal funds purchased               0.00 %
    Subordinated debt   82,608       949       4.66 %
    Jr. subordinated debentures   24,306       468       7.81 %
    Other debt   1,467       24       6.63 %
    Total borrowings   504,384       4,428       3.56 %
    Total interest bearing liabilities   5,206,892       28,150       2.19 %
               
    NONINTEREST BEARING LIABILITIES          
    Demand deposits   1,370,107     Average cost of funds   1.74 %
    Other liabilities   42,946          
    Stockholders’ equity   856,470          
               
    Total liabilities & stockholders’ equity $ 7,476,415          
               
    Net Interest Earnings / Spread     $ 60,162       3.10 %
               
    Tax effected yield on interest earning assets         3.60 %
               
    Tax equivalent net interest margin is a non-GAAP financial measure. Refer to reconciliation to the comparable GAAP measure.
               
    FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.
    Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
    (In thousands, unaudited)
                       
      As of and for the Quarter Ended
      March 31,   December 31,   September 30,
      June 30,   March 31,
      2025   2024   2024   2024   2024
                       
    Net interest income as reported $ 59,409     $ 58,950     $ 57,543     $ 56,765     $ 55,470  
    Net interest income, (tax equivalent)   60,162       59,717       58,627       57,361       56,086  
    Average earning assets   6,769,858       6,884,303       6,857,070       6,815,932       6,884,855  
    Net interest margin (tax equivalent)   3.60 %     3.41 %     3.35 %     3.36 %     3.25 %
                       
                       
    Common stockholder’s equity $ 870,949     $ 846,391     $ 858,497     $ 813,645     $ 797,952  
    Goodwill and intangibles, net   258,671       261,906       265,139       257,377       260,699  
    Common shares outstanding   23,982       23,896       23,904       23,896       23,889  
    Tangible Book Value per common share $ 25.53     $ 24.46     $ 24.82     $ 23.28     $ 22.49  
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss (AOCI)   (136,097 )     (142,383 )     (116,692 )     (146,998 )     (147,667 )
    Adjusted tangible book value per common share $ 31.21     $ 30.42     $ 29.70     $ 29.43     $ 28.67  
                       
    FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC.
    Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
    (In thousands, except per share data, unaudited)
                       
      As of and for the Quarter Ended
      March 31,   December 31,   September 30, June 30,   March 31,
      2025   2024   2024   2024   2024
    Adjusted earnings Reconciliation                  
    Net Income – GAAP $ 22,171     $ 19,168     $ 19,482     $ 19,745     $ 20,503  
    Adjustments (post-tax): (1)                  
    Nonrecurring technology project expenses   728       1,710                    
    Net (gain)/loss on securities sales   143             219       123        
    Integration and acquisition expenses   41             137       250       1,804  
    Total non-recurring adjustments (non-GAAP) $ 912     $ 1,710     $ 356     $ 373     $ 1,804  
                       
    Adjusted earnings – non-GAAP $ 23,083     $ 20,878     $ 19,838     $ 20,118     $ 22,307  
    Adjusted diluted earnings per share (non-GAAP) $ 0.96     $ 0.87     $ 0.83     $ 0.84     $ 0.93  
    Adjusted return on average assets – non-GAAP   1.23 %     1.10 %     1.05 %     1.07 %     1.17 %
    Adjusted return on average common equity – non-GAAP   10.78 %     9.80 %     9.58 %     10.11 %     11.28 %
                       
                       
    Efficiency Ratio Reconciliation                  
    Noninterest expense – GAAP $ 54,472     $ 56,297     $ 53,933     $ 51,391     $ 53,362  
    Other real estate owned property income (expense)   (101 )     (240 )     (107 )     (85 )     21  
    Amortization of intangibles   (3,231 )     (3,314 )     (3,405 )     (3,340 )     (3,497 )
    Nonrecurring technology project expense   (921 )     (2,164 )                  
    Integration and acquisition expenses   (52 )           (174 )     (316 )     (2,283 )
    Adjusted noninterest expense (non-GAAP) $ 50,167     $ 50,579     $ 50,247     $ 47,650     $ 47,603  
                       
    Net interest income -GAAP $ 59,409     $ 58,950     $ 57,543     $ 56,765     $ 55,470  
    Effect of tax-exempt income (1)   753       767       1,084       596       616  
    Adjusted net interest income (non-GAAP) $ 60,162     $ 59,717     $ 58,627     $ 57,361     $ 56,086  
                       
    Noninterest income – GAAP $ 24,864     $ 26,363     $ 23,023     $ 22,422     $ 24,478  
    Net (gain)/loss on securities sales   181       0       277       156       0  
    Adjusted noninterest income (non-GAAP) $ 25,045     $ 26,363     $ 23,300     $ 22,578     $ 24,478  
                       
    Adjusted total revenue (non-GAAP) $ 85,207     $ 86,080     $ 81,927     $ 79,939     $ 80,564  
                       
    Efficiency ratio (non-GAAP)   58.88 %     58.76 %     61.33 %     59.61 %     59.09 %
                       
    (1) Nonrecurring items (post-tax) and tax-exempt income are calculated using an estimated effective tax rate of 21%.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Tenaris Announces 2025 First Quarter Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    The financial and operational information contained in this press release is based on unaudited consolidated condensed interim financial statements presented in U.S. dollars and prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standard Board and adopted by the European Union, or IFRS. Additionally, this press release includes non-IFRS alternative performance measures i.e., EBITDA, Free Cash Flow, Net cash / debt and Operating working capital days. See exhibit I for more details on these alternative performance measures.

    LUXEMBOURG, April 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Tenaris S.A. (NYSE and Mexico: TS and EXM Italy: TEN) (“Tenaris”) today announced its results for the quarter ended March 31, 2025 in comparison with its results for the quarter ended March 31, 2024.

    Summary of 2025 First Quarter Results

    (Comparison with fourth and first quarter of 2024)

      1Q 2025 4Q 2024 1Q 2024 
    Net sales ($ million) 2,922 2,845 3% 3,442 (15%)
    Operating income ($ million) 550 558 (2%) 812 (32%)
    Net income ($ million) 518 519 0% 750 (31%)
    Shareholders’ net income ($ million) 507 516 (2%) 737 (31%)
    Earnings per ADS ($) 0.94 0.94 0% 1.27 (26%)
    Earnings per share ($) 0.47 0.47 0% 0.64 (26%)
    EBITDA* ($ million) 696 726 (4%) 987 (29%)
    EBITDA margin (% of net sales) 23.8% 25.5%   28.7%  
     
    *EBITDA in the fourth quarter of 2024 included a $67 million gain from the partial reversal of a provision for the ongoing litigation related to the acquisition of a participation in Usiminas. If this charge was not included EBITDA would have amounted to $659 million, or 23.2% of sales.
     

    In the first quarter, our sales were buoyed by seasonal volumes in Canada and higher onshore sales in the USA while our average selling price declined. This was due to market and product mix effects with lower sales of OCTG premium products in Mexico, Turkey and Saudi Arabia and lower sales of seamless line pipe for offshore projects. On a comparable basis our EBITDA rose 6% and net income remained in line with the results of the previous quarter.

    During the quarter, free cash flow amounted to $647 million following a reduction in working capital of $224 million. After spending $237 million on share buybacks, our net cash position increased to $4.0 billion at March 31, 2025.

    Market Background and Outlook

    Oil and gas drilling activity has been stable in most parts of the world so far this year. Over the last month, however, the outlook for oil demand and prices has changed with a decline in expectations for global economic growth and the announcement by OPEC+ that it would increase production. Oil and gas companies are likely to adjust their investment plans over the short term in response to a lower oil and gas price environment while maintaining their medium and long term plans for development of major projects.

    US OCTG reference prices have continued to increase following the extension of tariffs to imports of all steel products. These and further increases should offset much of the impact of the tariffs and higher steel and scrap purchase costs on our US operations.

    For the second quarter, we expect our sales to show a small increase as our average selling price recovers and volumes remain close to the level of the first quarter and our EBITDA margin should be in line with the first quarter.

    Analysis of 2025 First Quarter Results

    Tubes

    The following table indicates, for our Tubes business segment, sales volumes of seamless and welded pipes for the periods indicated below:

    Tubes Sales volume (thousand metric tons) 1Q 2025 4Q 2024
    1Q 2024
    Seamless 775 748 4% 777 0%
    Welded 212 164 29% 269 (21%)
    Total 987 913 8% 1,046 (6%)
               

    The following table indicates, for our Tubes business segment, net sales by geographic region, operating income and operating income as a percentage of net sales for the periods indicated below:

    Tubes 1Q 2025 4Q 2024
    1Q 2024
    Net sales ($ million)          
    North America 1,244 1,131 10% 1,590 (22%)
    South America 552 595 (7%) 617 (11%)
    Europe 208 341 (39%) 253 (17%)
    Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa 761 629 21% 833 (9%)
    Total net sales ($ million) 2,765 2,695 3% 3,292 (16%)
    Services performed on third party tubes ($ million) 101 93 9% 192 (47%)
    Operating income ($ million) 514 533 (4%) 785 (35%)
    Operating margin (% of sales) 18.6% 19.8%   23.9%  
               

    Net sales of tubular products and services increased 3% sequentially and decreased 16% year on year. Volumes sold increased 8% sequentially while average selling prices decreased 5% due principally to product and market mix effects. In North America sales increased as higher seasonal sales in Canada and higher sales to US Rig Direct® customers more than outweighed a further steep decline in sales in Mexico. In South America sales declined due to lower shipments to the Raia offshore project and lower prices in Argentina. In Europe, following a quarter with an exceptionally high level of sales, sales declined to a more stable level. In Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa sales increased due to higher sales in the UAE, shipments of welded pipes for a pipeline in Saudi Arabia, and sales of line pipe for a gas processing plant in Africa.

    Operating results from tubular products and services amounted to a gain of $514 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to a gain of $533 million in the previous quarter and a gain of $785 million in the first quarter of 2024. Operating income in the fourth quarter of 2024 included a $67 million gain from the partial reversal of a provision for the ongoing litigation related to the acquisition of a participation in Usiminas. Excluding this gain Tubes operating income would have amounted to $467 million (17.3% of sales) in the fourth quarter of 2024. On a comparable basis, margins improved as the decline in average selling prices was offset by lower costs due to higher utilization of production capacity and lower raw materials and variable costs.

    Others

    The following table indicates, for our Others business segment, net sales, operating income and operating income as a percentage of net sales for the periods indicated below:

    Others 1Q 2025 4Q 2024 1Q 2024
    Net sales ($ million) 157 150 5% 150 4%
    Operating income ($ million) 36 25 44% 26 38%
    Operating margin (% of sales) 23.1% 16.8%   17.5%  
               

    Net sales of other products and services increased 5% sequentially and increased 4% year on year. Sequentially, sales increased mainly due to higher sales of sucker rods and oil services in Argentina.

    Selling, general and administrative expenses, or SG&A, amounted to $457 million, or 15.6% of net sales, in the first quarter of 2025, compared to $446 million, or 15.7% in the previous quarter and $508 million, or 14.8% in the first quarter of 2024. Sequentially, the increase in SG&A is mainly due to higher shipment costs partially offset by a decrease in taxes, provisions and others.

    Other operating results amounted to a gain of $6 million in the first quarter of 2025, compared to a gain of $81 million in the previous quarter and a $12 million gain in the first quarter of 2024. The fourth quarter of 2024 included a $67 million gain from the partial reversal of a provision for the ongoing litigation related to the acquisition of a participation in Usiminas.

    Financial results amounted to a gain of $35 million in the first quarter of 2025, compared to a gain of $48 million in the previous quarter and a loss of $25 million in the first quarter of 2024. Financial result of the quarter is mainly attributable to a $67 million net finance income from the net return of our portfolio investments offset by net foreign exchange losses of $15 million and $16 million in fees paid in connection with the collection of $242 million from Pemex.

    Equity in earnings of non-consolidated companies generated a gain of $14 million in the first quarter of 2025, compared to a gain of $35 million in the previous quarter and a gain of $48 million in the first quarter of 2024. These results are mainly derived from our participation in Ternium (NYSE:TX). During the fourth quarter of 2024 the result from Ternium´s investment included a $43 million gain from the partial reversal of a provision for the ongoing litigation related to the acquisition of a participation in Usiminas, while in the first quarter of 2025 it includes a $5 million loss related to the same ongoing litigation.

    Income tax charge amounted to $81 million in the first quarter of 2025, compared to $123 million in the previous quarter and $85 million in the first quarter of 2024. The quarter income tax charge reflects the positive net effect from foreign exchange rate movements and inflation adjustments on deferred tax assets and liabilities, mainly in Argentina, and the recognition of other deferred tax assets.

    Cash Flow and Liquidity of 2025 First Quarter

    Net cash generated by operating activities during the first quarter of 2025 was $821 million, compared to $492 million in the previous quarter and $887 million in the first quarter of 2024. During the first quarter of 2025 cash generated by operating activities includes a net working capital reduction of $224 million.

    With capital expenditures of $174 million, our free cash flow amounted to $647 million during the quarter. Following share buybacks of $237 million in the quarter, our net cash position increased to $4.0 billion at March 31, 2025.

    Conference call

    Tenaris will hold a conference call to discuss the above reported results, on May 1, 2025, at 08:00 a.m. (Eastern Time). Following a brief summary, the conference call will be opened to questions.

    To listen to the conference please join through one of the following options:
    ir.tenaris.com/events-and-presentations or
    https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/gu6ip3ag/

    If you wish to participate in the Q&A session please register at the following link:
    https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BIf49770ff47c94e2587121e780b6acb85

    Please connect 10 minutes before the scheduled start time.

    A replay of the conference call will also be available on our webpage at: ir.tenaris.com/events-and-presentations

    Some of the statements contained in this press release are “forward-looking statements”. Forward-looking statements are based on management’s current views and assumptions and involve known and unknown risks that could cause actual results, performance or events to differ materially from those expressed or implied by those statements. These risks include but are not limited to risks arising from uncertainties as to future oil and gas prices and their impact on investment programs by oil and gas companies.

     
    Consolidated Condensed Interim Income Statement
     
    (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) Three-month period ended March 31,
      2025 2024
      Unaudited
    Net sales 2,922,212 3,441,544
    Cost of sales (1,920,855) (2,134,052)
    Gross profit 1,001,357 1,307,492
    Selling, general and administrative expenses (457,065) (508,132)
    Other operating income 11,788 16,024
    Other operating expenses (6,167) (3,720)
    Operating income 549,913 811,664
    Finance Income 78,444 56,289
    Finance Cost (11,745) (20,583)
    Other financial results, net (31,441) (60,468)
    Income before equity in earnings of non-consolidated companies and income tax 585,171 786,902
    Equity in earnings of non-consolidated companies 14,035 48,179
    Income before income tax 599,206 835,081
    Income tax (81,342) (84,856)
    Income for the period 517,864 750,225
         
    Attributable to:    
    Shareholders’ equity 506,931 736,980
    Non-controlling interests 10,933 13,245
      517,864 750,225
     
    Consolidated Condensed Interim Statement of Financial Position
     
    (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) At March 31, 2025   At December 31, 2024
      Unaudited    
    ASSETS          
    Non-current assets          
    Property, plant and equipment, net 6,183,251     6,121,471  
    Intangible assets, net 1,359,463     1,357,749  
    Right-of-use assets, net 147,606     148,868  
    Investments in non-consolidated companies 1,574,156     1,543,657  
    Other investments 1,014,502     1,005,300  
    Deferred tax assets 838,912     831,298  
    Receivables, net 197,411 11,315,301   205,602 11,213,945
    Current assets          
    Inventories, net 3,519,237     3,709,942  
    Receivables and prepayments, net 174,294     179,614  
    Current tax assets 360,416     332,621  
    Contract assets 51,736     50,757  
    Trade receivables, net 1,842,313     1,907,507  
    Derivative financial instruments 4,083     7,484  
    Other investments 2,581,761     2,372,999  
    Cash and cash equivalents 770,208 9,304,048    675,256 9,236,180
    Total assets   20,619,349     20,450,125
    EQUITY          
    Shareholders’ equity   17,164,683     16,593,257
    Non-controlling interests   231,994     220,578
    Total equity   17,396,677     16,813,835
    LIABILITIES          
    Non-current liabilities          
    Borrowings 7,437     11,399  
    Lease liabilities 91,148     100,436  
    Deferred tax liabilities 472,789     503,941  
    Other liabilities 300,116     301,751  
    Provisions 68,969 940,459   82,106 999,633
    Current liabilities          
    Borrowings 345,183     425,999  
    Lease liabilities 54,061     44,490  
    Derivative financial instruments 1,945     8,300  
    Current tax liabilities 304,019     366,292  
    Other liabilities 377,238     585,775  
    Provisions 139,965     119,344  
    Customer advances 228,086     206,196  
    Trade payables 831,716 2,282,213   880,261 2,636,657
    Total liabilities   3,222,672     3,636,290
    Total equity and liabilities   20,619,349     20,450,125
     
    Consolidated Condensed Interim Statement of Cash Flows
     
    (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) Three-month period ended March 31,
      2025 2024
      (Unaudited)
    Cash flows from operating activities    
    Income for the period 517,864 750,225
    Adjustments for:    
    Depreciation and amortization 146,406 175,442
    Provision for the ongoing litigation related to the acquisition of participation in Usiminas 9,877
    Income tax accruals less payments (54,133) (29,222)
    Equity in earnings of non-consolidated companies (14,035) (48,179)
    Interest accruals less payments, net (8,423) 11,938
    Changes in provisions (2,393) 1,545
    Changes in working capital 223,817 (9,548)
    Others, including net foreign exchange 2,020 34,776
    Net cash provided by operating activities 821,000 886,977
         
    Cash flows from investing activities    
    Capital expenditures (173,838) (172,097)
    Changes in advances to suppliers of property, plant and equipment 12,916 2,952
    Loan to joint ventures (1,359) (1,354)
    Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets 900 5,412
    Changes in investments in securities (225,636) (759,667)
    Net cash used in investing activities (387,017) (924,754)
         
    Cash flows from financing activities    
    Changes in non-controlling interests 1,120
    Acquisition of treasury shares (237,188) (311,064)
    Payments of lease liabilities (14,655) (16,768)
    Proceeds from borrowings 347,570 829,947
    Repayments of borrowings (429,126) (754,078)
    Net cash used in financing activities (333,399) (250,843)
         
    Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 100,584 (288,620)
         
    Movement in cash and cash equivalents    
    At the beginning of the period 660,798 1,616,597
    Effect of exchange rate changes (2,430) (4,921)
    Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 100,584 (288,620)
    At March 31, 758,952 1,323,056
         

    Exhibit I – Alternative performance measures

    Alternative performance measures should be considered in addition to, not as substitute for or superior to, other measures of financial performance prepared in accordance with IFRS.

    EBITDA, Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization.

    EBITDA provides an analysis of the operating results excluding depreciation and amortization and impairments, as they are recurring non-cash variables which can vary substantially from company to company depending on accounting policies and the accounting value of the assets. EBITDA is an approximation to pre-tax operating cash flow and reflects cash generation before working capital variation. EBITDA is widely used by investors when evaluating businesses (multiples valuation), as well as by rating agencies and creditors to evaluate the level of debt, comparing EBITDA with net debt.

    EBITDA is calculated in the following manner:

    EBITDA = Net income for the period + Income tax charges +/- Equity in Earnings (losses) of non-consolidated companies +/- Financial results + Depreciation and amortization +/- Impairment charges/(reversals).

    EBITDA is a non-IFRS alternative performance measure.

    (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) Three-month period ended March 31,
      2025 2024
    Income for the period 517,864 750,225
    Income tax charge 81,342 84,856
    Equity in earnings of non-consolidated companies (14,035) (48,179)
    Financial Results (35,258) 24,762
    Depreciation and amortization 146,406 175,442
    EBITDA 696,319 987,106
         

    Free Cash Flow

    Free cash flow is a measure of financial performance, calculated as operating cash flow less capital expenditures. FCF represents the cash that a company is able to generate after spending the money required to maintain or expand its asset base.

    Free cash flow is calculated in the following manner:

    Free cash flow = Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities – Capital expenditures.

    Free cash flow is a non-IFRS alternative performance measure.

    (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) Three-month period ended March 31,
      2025 2024
    Net cash provided by operating activities 821,000 886,977
    Capital expenditures (173,838) (172,097)
    Free cash flow 647,162 714,880
         

    Net Cash / (Debt)

    This is the net balance of cash and cash equivalents, other current investments and fixed income investments held to maturity less total borrowings. It provides a summary of the financial solvency and liquidity of the company. Net cash / (debt) is widely used by investors and rating agencies and creditors to assess the company’s leverage, financial strength, flexibility and risks.

    Net cash/ debt is calculated in the following manner:

    Net cash = Cash and cash equivalents + Other investments (Current and Non-Current)+/- Derivatives hedging borrowings and investments – Borrowings (Current and Non-Current).

    Net cash/debt is a non-IFRS alternative performance measure.

    (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) At March 31,
      2025 2024
    Cash and cash equivalents 770,208 1,323,350
    Other current investments 2,581,761 2,248,863
    Non-current investments 1,007,444 976,206
    Current borrowings (345,183) (608,278)
    Non-current borrowings (7,437) (28,122)
    Net cash / (debt) 4,006,793 3,912,019
         

    Operating working capital days

    Operating working capital is the difference between the main operating components of current assets and current liabilities. Operating working capital is a measure of a company’s operational efficiency, and short-term financial health.

    Operating working capital days is calculated in the following manner:

    Operating working capital days = [(Inventories + Trade receivables – Trade payables – Customer advances) / Annualized quarterly sales ] x 365.

    Operating working capital days is a non-IFRS alternative performance measure.

    (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) At March 31,
      2025 2024
    Inventories 3,519,237 3,911,719
    Trade receivables 1,842,313 2,303,293
    Customer advances (228,086) (239,342)
    Trade payables (831,716) (1,041,434)
    Operating working capital 4,301,748 4,934,236
    Annualized quarterly sales 11,688,848 13,766,176
    Operating working capital days 134 131
         

    Giovanni Sardagna
    Tenaris
    1-888-300-5432
    www.tenaris.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Copley Acquisition Corp Announces Pricing of $150,000,000 Initial Public Offering

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    HONG KONG, April 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Copley Acquisition Corp (NYSE: COPLU) (the “Company”) announced today the pricing of its initial public offering of 15,000,000 units at $10.00 per unit. The units are expected to be listed on the New York Stock Exchange (“NYSE”) and trade under the ticker symbol “COPLU” beginning May 1, 2025. Each unit consists of one Class A ordinary share and one-half of one redeemable warrant, each whole warrant entitling the holder thereof to purchase one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to certain adjustments. No fractional warrants will be issued upon separation of the units and only whole warrants will trade. Once the securities comprising the units begin separate trading, the Class A ordinary shares and warrants are expected to be listed on NYSE under the symbols “COPL” and “COPLW”, respectively. The underwriter has been granted a 45-day option to purchase up to an additional 2,250,000 units offered by the Company to cover over-allotments, if any. The offering is expected to close on May 2, 2025, subject to customary closing conditions.

    Clear Street is acting as the sole book-running manager in the offering. Winston & Strawn LLP is serving as legal counsel to the Company and Appleby (Cayman) Ltd. is serving as Cayman Islands legal counsel to the Company. DLA Piper LLP (US) is serving as legal counsel to Clear Street.

    A registration statement on Form S-1 (333-283972) relating to these securities has been filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and was declared effective on April 30, 2025. The offering is being made only by means of a prospectus. Copies of the prospectus may be obtained, when available, from Clear Street, Attn: Syndicate Department, 150 Greenwich Street, 45th floor, New York, NY 10007, by email at ecm@clearstreet.io, or from the SEC website at www.sec.gov.

    This press release shall not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy, nor shall there be any sale of these securities in any state or jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such state or jurisdiction.

    About Copley Acquisition Corp

    The Company is a blank check company incorporated in the Cayman Islands as an exempted company incorporated for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization, or other similar business combination with one or more businesses. It has not selected any specific business combination target and has not, nor has anyone on its behalf, engaged in any substantive discussions, directly or indirectly, with any business combination target with respect to an initial business combination. While the Company may pursue a business combination target in any business or industry, it intends to focus its search for businesses in either the technology or lifestyle sectors.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Forward-looking statements are statements that are not historical facts. Such forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties, which could cause actual results to differ from the forward-looking statements. The Company expressly disclaims any obligations or undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained herein to reflect any change in the Company’s expectations with respect thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any statement is based. No assurance can be given that the offering discussed above will be completed on the terms described, or at all. Forward-looking statements are subject to numerous conditions, many of which are beyond the control of the Company, including those set forth in the Risk Factors section of the Registration Statement and related preliminary prospectus filed in connection with the initial public offering with the SEC. Copies are available on the SEC’s website, www.sec.gov.

    Contact Information

    Copley Acquisition Corp
    Suite 4005-4006, 40/F, One Exchange Square
    8 Connaught Place, Central, Hong Kong

    Francis Ng
    Co-Chief Executive Officer
    Email: francis.ng@copleyacquisition.com
    Phone: +852 2861 3335

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: SEACOR Marine Announces First Quarter 2025 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    HOUSTON, April 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc. (NYSE: SMHI) (the “Company” or “SEACOR Marine”), a leading provider of marine and support transportation services to offshore energy facilities worldwide, today announced results for its first quarter ended March 31, 2025.

    SEACOR Marine’s consolidated operating revenues for the first quarter of 2025 were $55.5 million, operating loss was $5.3 million, and direct vessel profit (“DVP”)(1) was $13.6 million. This compares to consolidated operating revenues of $62.8 million, operating loss of $10.6 million, and DVP of $14.7 million in the first quarter of 2024, and consolidated operating revenues of $69.8 million, operating income of $10.6 million, and DVP of $23.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2024.

    Notable first quarter items include:

    • 11.6% decrease in revenues from the first quarter of 2024 and a 20.5% decrease from the fourth quarter of 2024.
    • Average day rates of $18,825, a 1.1% decrease from the first quarter of 2024, and flat from the fourth quarter of 2024.
    • 60% utilization, a decrease from 62% in the first quarter of 2024 and from 72% in the fourth quarter of 2024.
    • DVP margin of 24.5%, an increase from 23.4% in the first quarter of 2024 and a decrease from 33.1% in the fourth quarter of 2024, due in part to $5.2 million of drydocking and major repairs during the first quarter of 2025 compared to $8.5 million in the first quarter of 2024 and $3.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, all of which are expensed as incurred.
    • Completed the sale of one 2005 built liftboat which had been in long-term layup for total proceeds of $7.5 million and a gain of $5.6 million.
    • At the end of the first quarter of 2025, the Company had three vessels as held for sale, consisting of two platform supply vessels (“PSVs”) and one fast supply vessel (“FSV”). The sales of these vessels closed in April 2025 for total proceeds of $33.2 million and a gain of $20.6 million, and the proceeds were used to (a) fund the repurchase of shares and warrants from Carlyle and (b) partially fund the construction of two new PSVs scheduled to deliver in the fourth quarter of 2026 and first quarter of 2027.

    For the first quarter of 2025, net loss was $15.5 million ($0.56 loss per basic and diluted share). This compares to a net loss for the first quarter of 2024 of $23.1 million ($0.84 loss per basic and diluted share). Sequentially, the first quarter 2025 results compare to a net loss of $26.2 million ($0.94 loss per basic and diluted share) in the fourth quarter of 2024. All per share calculations do not reflect the share and warrant repurchase that occurred on April 4, 2025 as further discussed below.

    Chief Executive Officer John Gellert commented:

    “The first quarter results reflect lower utilization during our seasonally low first quarter, as well as flat average rates compared to the last two quarters of 2024. We typically target maintenance, drydocking and repositioning activities during the first quarter to take advantage of seasonality. Such activities accounted for a higher percentage of our utilization loss this quarter compared to the first quarter of 2024, although the associated expenses were substantially down. Average rates held stable for a third consecutive quarter, despite continued market softness in the North Sea and the Gulf of America, as well as customer delays in Mexico.

    We continue to see healthy tendering activity in international markets where SEACOR Marine is active, such as South America, West Africa and the Middle East. We have reduced our exposure in the North Sea, and will be closely monitoring our customer activity in the U.S., particularly in the decommissioning market in the Gulf of America, as we enter the seasonally higher quarters of the year.

    As previously announced, on April 4, 2025, we repurchased shares and warrants representing 9.1% of the outstanding shares of common stock of the Company, assuming the full exercise of the warrants, from Carlyle. The aggregate purchase price was approximately $12.9 million. This was a unique opportunity to buy back a significant number of shares and warrants in a single block, and to simplify our capital structure by eliminating all outstanding warrants. We funded this repurchase with a portion of the proceeds from the sale of one PSV built in 2014 that was classified as held for sale at the end of the first quarter.

    I am confident about SEACOR Marine’s positioning for the rest of 2025, even in an unpredictable macro environment. We have mostly rotated out of markets with high spot exposure and/or lower specification assets. We have a modern fleet, with additional high specification vessels scheduled to deliver in less than two years.”
    ___________________

    (1)   Direct vessel profit (defined as operating revenues less operating costs and expenses, “DVP”) is the Company’s measure of segment profitability. DVP is a critical financial measure used by the Company to analyze and compare the operating performance of its regions, without regard to financing decisions (depreciation and interest expense for owned vessels vs. lease expense for lease vessels). DVP is also useful when comparing the Company’s global fleet performance against those of our competitors who may have differing fleet financing structures. DVP has material limitations as an analytical tool in that it does not reflect all of the costs associated with the ownership and operation of our fleet, and it should not be considered in isolation or used as a substitute for our results as reported under GAAP. See page 4 for reconciliation of DVP to GAAP Operating Income (Loss), its most comparable GAAP measure.
         

    SEACOR Marine provides global marine and support transportation services to offshore energy facilities worldwide. SEACOR Marine operates and manages a diverse fleet of offshore support vessels that deliver cargo and personnel to offshore installations, including offshore wind farms; assist offshore operations for production and storage facilities; provide construction, well work-over, offshore wind farm installation and decommissioning support; and carry and launch equipment used underwater in drilling and well installation, maintenance, inspection and repair. Additionally, SEACOR Marine’s vessels provide emergency response services and accommodations for technicians and specialists.

    Certain statements discussed in this release as well as in other reports, materials and oral statements that the Company releases from time to time to the public constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Generally, words such as “anticipate,” “estimate,” “expect,” “project,” “intend,” “believe,” “plan,” “target,” “forecast” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements concern management’s expectations, strategic objectives, business prospects, anticipated economic performance and financial condition and other similar matters. Forward-looking statements are inherently uncertain and subject to a variety of assumptions, risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated or expected by the management of the Company. These statements are not guarantees of future performance and actual events or results may differ significantly from these statements. Actual events or results are subject to significant known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors, many of which are beyond the Company’s control and are described in the Company’s filings with the SEC. It should be understood that it is not possible to predict or identify all such factors. Given these risk factors, investors and analysts should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of the document in which they are made. The Company disclaims any obligation or undertaking to provide any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statement to reflect any change in the Company’s expectations or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which the forward-looking statement is based, except as required by law. It is advisable, however, to consult any further disclosures the Company makes on related subjects in its filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including Annual Reports on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and Current Reports on Form 8-K (if any). These statements constitute the Company’s cautionary statements under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.

    Please visit SEACOR Marine’s website at www.seacormarine.com for additional information.
    For all other requests, contact InvestorRelations@seacormarine.com

    SEACOR MARINE HOLDINGS INC.
    UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (LOSS)
    (in thousands, except share data)
     
        Three Months Ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    Operating Revenues   $ 55,499     $ 62,770  
    Costs and Expenses:            
    Operating     41,928       48,099  
    Administrative and general     11,486       11,917  
    Lease expense     337       481  
    Depreciation and amortization     12,810       12,882  
          66,561       73,379  
    Gains (Losses) on Asset Dispositions and Impairments, Net     5,809       (1 )
    Operating Loss     (5,253 )     (10,610 )
    Other Income (Expense):            
    Interest income     436       593  
    Interest expense     (9,586 )     (10,309 )
    Derivative gains (losses), net     125       (543 )
    Foreign currency losses, net     (1,196 )     (80 )
    Other, net           (95 )
          (10,221 )     (10,434 )
    Loss Before Income Tax Expense and Equity in Earnings (Losses) of 50% or Less Owned Companies     (15,474 )     (21,044 )
    Income Tax Expense     904       925  
    Loss Before Equity in Earnings (Losses) of 50% or Less Owned Companies     (16,378 )     (21,969 )
    Equity in Earnings (Losses) of 50% or Less Owned Companies     889       (1,100 )
    Net Loss   $ (15,489 )   $ (23,069 )
                 
    Net Loss Per Share:            
    Basic   $ (0.56 )   $ (0.84 )
    Diluted   $ (0.56 )   $ (0.84 )
    Weighted Average Common Stock and Warrants Outstanding:            
    Basic     27,908,297       27,343,604  
    Diluted     27,908,297       27,343,604  
                     
    SEACOR MARINE HOLDINGS INC.
    UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (LOSS)
    (in thousands, except statistics and per share data)
     
      Three Months Ended
      Mar. 31, 2025     Dec. 31, 2024     Sep. 30, 2024     Jun. 30, 2024     Mar. 31, 2024  
    Time Charter Statistics:                            
    Average Rates Per Day $ 18,825     $ 18,901     $ 18,879     $ 19,141     $ 19,042  
    Fleet Utilization   60 %     72 %     67 %     69 %     62 %
    Fleet Available Days (2)   4,583       4,870       5,026       4,994       5,005  
    Operating Revenues:                            
    Time charter $ 51,933     $ 66,095     $ 63,313     $ 65,649     $ 59,263  
    Bareboat charter   708       364       372       364       364  
    Other marine services   2,858       3,349       5,231       3,854       3,143  
        55,499       69,808       68,916       69,867       62,770  
    Costs and Expenses:                            
    Operating:                            
    Personnel   18,537       20,365       21,940       21,566       21,670  
    Repairs and maintenance   8,520       10,433       9,945       10,244       9,763  
    Drydocking   3,869       2,467       6,068       6,210       6,706  
    Insurance and loss reserves   2,153       2,473       2,584       3,099       1,738  
    Fuel, lubes and supplies   4,546       4,884       6,574       3,966       4,523  
    Other   4,303       6,104       5,796       4,435       3,699  
        41,928       46,726       52,907       49,520       48,099  
    Direct Vessel Profit (1)   13,571       23,082       16,009       20,347       14,671  
    Other Costs and Expenses:                            
    Lease expense   337       347       364       486       481  
    Administrative and general   11,486       10,888       11,019       10,889       11,917  
    Depreciation and amortization   12,810       12,879       12,928       12,939       12,882  
        24,633       24,114       24,311       24,314       25,280  
    Gains (Losses) on Asset Dispositions and Impairments, Net   5,809       11,624       1,821       37       (1 )
    Operating (Loss) Income   (5,253 )     10,592       (6,481 )     (3,930 )     (10,610 )
    Other Income (Expense):                            
    Interest income   436       372       358       445       593  
    Interest expense   (9,586 )     (10,001 )     (10,127 )     (10,190 )     (10,309 )
    Derivative gains (losses), net   125       (536 )     67       104       (543 )
    Loss on debt extinguishment         (31,923 )                  
    Foreign currency (losses) gains, net   (1,196 )     1,308       (1,717 )     (560 )     (80 )
    Other, net         187       29             (95 )
        (10,221 )     (40,593 )     (11,390 )     (10,201 )     (10,434 )
    Loss Before Income Tax Expense (Benefit) and Equity in Earnings (Losses) of 50% or Less Owned Companies   (15,474 )     (30,001 )     (17,871 )     (14,131 )     (21,044 )
    Income Tax Expense (Benefit)   904       (2,345 )     (513 )     (682 )     925  
    Loss Before Equity in Earnings (Losses) of 50% or Less Owned Companies   (16,378 )     (27,656 )     (17,358 )     (13,449 )     (21,969 )
    Equity in Earnings (Losses) of 50% or Less Owned Companies   889       1,430       1,012       966       (1,100 )
    Net Loss $ (15,489 )   $ (26,226 )   $ (16,346 )   $ (12,483 )   $ (23,069 )
                                 
    Net Loss Per Share:                            
    Basic $ (0.56 )   $ (0.94 )   $ (0.59 )   $ (0.45 )   $ (0.84 )
    Diluted $ (0.56 )   $ (0.94 )   $ (0.59 )   $ (0.45 )   $ (0.84 )
    Weighted Average Common Stock and Warrants Outstanding:                            
    Basic   27,908       27,773       27,773       27,729       27,344  
    Diluted   27,908       27,773       27,773       27,729       27,344  
    Common Shares and Warrants Outstanding at Period End   29,488       28,950       28,950       28,941       28,906  

    _______________
    (1) See full description of footnote above.
    (2) Includes available days for a bareboat charter for one PSV, which has been excluded from days worked and average day rates.

    SEACOR MARINE HOLDINGS INC.
    UNAUDITED DIRECT VESSEL PROFIT (“DVP”) BY SEGMENT
    (in thousands, except statistics)
     
      Three Months Ended
      Mar. 31, 2025     Dec. 31, 2024     Sep. 30, 2024     Jun. 30, 2024     Mar. 31, 2024  
    United States, primarily Gulf of America                            
    Time Charter Statistics:                            
    Average rates per day worked $ 23,874     $ 26,116     $ 17,188     $ 22,356     $ 28,156  
    Fleet utilization   25 %     45 %     42 %     37 %     27 %
    Fleet available days   1,121       920       920       921       927  
    Out-of-service days for repairs, maintenance and drydockings   153       75       116       179       137  
    Out-of-service days for cold-stacked status (2)   173       184       175       127       182  
    Operating Revenues:                            
    Time charter $ 6,765     $ 10,744     $ 6,593     $ 7,697     $ 6,957  
    Other marine services   235       1,114       1,188       480       1,026  
        7,000       11,858       7,781       8,177       7,983  
    Direct Costs and Expenses:                            
    Operating:                            
    Personnel   6,486       6,097       6,297       6,284       5,781  
    Repairs and maintenance   1,479       1,680       1,655       1,879       1,404  
    Drydocking   1,066       1,451       2,615       2,570       1,968  
    Insurance and loss reserves   702       854       799       943       396  
    Fuel, lubes and supplies   819       854       964       866       667  
    Other   349       229       225       226       (171 )
        10,901       11,165       12,555       12,768       10,045  
    Direct Vessel (Loss) Profit (1) $ (3,901 )   $ 693     $ (4,774 )   $ (4,591 )   $ (2,062 )
    Other Costs and Expenses:                            
    Lease expense $ 136     $ 136     $ 140     $ 141     $ 138  
    Depreciation and amortization   3,705       3,196       3,194       3,194       2,750  
                                 
    Africa and Europe                            
    Time Charter Statistics:                            
    Average rates per day worked $ 17,294     $ 16,895     $ 18,875     $ 18,580     $ 15,197  
    Fleet utilization   70 %     73 %     77 %     74 %     76 %
    Fleet available days   1,710       1,856       1,990       1,969       1,775  
    Out-of-service days for repairs, maintenance and drydockings   382       180       203       203       238  
    Out-of-service days for cold-stacked status               58       91       91  
    Operating Revenues:                            
    Time charter $ 20,835     $ 22,999     $ 28,809     $ 27,047     $ 20,555  
    Other marine services   852       1,027       3,048       1,028       169  
        21,687       24,026       31,857       28,075       20,724  
    Direct Costs and Expenses:                            
    Operating:                            
    Personnel   5,183       5,654       6,083       4,969       5,181  
    Repairs and maintenance   3,462       3,712       3,455       3,161       3,209  
    Drydocking   1,241       835       681       1,226       2,032  
    Insurance and loss reserves   594       577       599       819       334  
    Fuel, lubes and supplies   2,180       2,226       2,514       1,170       1,287  
    Other   2,727       3,748       3,975       2,801       2,199  
        15,387       16,752       17,307       14,146       14,242  
    Direct Vessel Profit (1) $ 6,300     $ 7,274     $ 14,550     $ 13,929     $ 6,482  
    Other Costs and Expenses:                            
    Lease expense $ 63     $ 82     $ 75     $ 172     $ 178  
    Depreciation and amortization   4,402       4,477       4,540       4,565       3,915  

    _______________
    (1) See full description of footnote above.
    (2) Includes one FSV cold-stacked in this region as of March 31, 2025.

    SEACOR MARINE HOLDINGS INC.
    UNAUDITED DIRECT VESSEL PROFIT (“DVP”) BY SEGMENT (continued)
    (in thousands, except statistics)
     
      Three Months Ended  
      Mar. 31, 2025     Dec. 31, 2024     Sep. 30, 2024     Jun. 30, 2024     Mar. 31, 2024  
    Middle East and Asia                            
    Time Charter Statistics:                            
    Average rates per day worked $ 17,848     $ 17,337     $ 17,825     $ 17,083     $ 16,934  
    Fleet utilization   75 %     88 %     71 %     82 %     71 %
    Fleet available days   1,170       1,266       1,288       1,296       1,365  
    Out-of-service days for repairs, maintenance and drydockings   82       30       229       168       224  
    Operating Revenues:                            
    Time charter $ 15,710     $ 19,385     $ 16,411     $ 18,073     $ 16,477  
    Other marine services   292       635       375       619       350  
        16,002       20,020       16,786       18,692       16,827  
    Direct Costs and Expenses:                            
    Operating:                            
    Personnel   4,927       5,470       5,769       6,930       5,963  
    Repairs and maintenance   2,505       3,574       3,318       3,443       2,712  
    Drydocking   1,031       (226 )     832       707       1,483  
    Insurance and loss reserves   702       804       927       798       618  
    Fuel, lubes and supplies   883       840       1,043       1,103       1,198  
    Other   881       1,305       1,131       989       1,000  
        10,929       11,767       13,020       13,970       12,974  
    Direct Vessel Profit (1) $ 5,073     $ 8,253     $ 3,766     $ 4,722     $ 3,853  
    Other Costs and Expenses:                            
    Lease expense $ 83     $ 72     $ 73     $ 71     $ 85  
    Depreciation and amortization   3,230       3,272       3,261       3,247       3,496  
                                 
    Latin America                            
    Time Charter Statistics:                            
    Average rates per day worked $ 22,084     $ 21,390     $ 21,984     $ 22,437     $ 28,308  
    Fleet utilization   67 %     73 %     63 %     71 %     58 %
    Fleet available days (2)   582       828       828       808       938  
    Out-of-service days for repairs, maintenance and drydockings         20       94       41       1  
    Operating Revenues:                            
    Time charter $ 8,623     $ 12,967     $ 11,500     $ 12,832     $ 15,274  
    Bareboat charter   708       364       372       364       364  
    Other marine services   1,479       573       620       1,727       1,598  
        10,810       13,904       12,492       14,923       17,236  
    Direct Costs and Expenses:                            
    Operating:                            
    Personnel   1,941       3,144       3,791       3,383       4,745  
    Repairs and maintenance   1,074       1,467       1,517       1,761       2,438  
    Drydocking   531       407       1,940       1,707       1,223  
    Insurance and loss reserves   155       238       259       539       390  
    Fuel, lubes and supplies   664       964       2,053       827       1,371  
    Other   346       822       465       419       671  
        4,711       7,042       10,025       8,636       10,838  
    Direct Vessel Profit (1) $ 6,099     $ 6,862     $ 2,467     $ 6,287     $ 6,398  
    Other Costs and Expenses:                            
    Lease expense $ 55     $ 57     $ 76     $ 102     $ 80  
    Depreciation and amortization   1,473       1,934       1,933       1,933       2,721  

    _______________
    (1) See full description of footnote above.
    (2) Includes available days for a bareboat charter for one PSV, which has been excluded from days worked and average day rates.

    SEACOR MARINE HOLDINGS INC.
    UNAUDITED PERFORMANCE BY VESSEL CLASS
    (in thousands, except statistics)
     
      Three Months Ended
      Mar. 31, 2025     Dec. 31, 2024     Sep. 30, 2024     Jun. 30, 2024     Mar. 31, 2024  
    AHTS                            
    Time Charter Statistics:                            
    Average rates per day worked $     $ 10,410     $ 10,316     $ 8,125     $ 8,538  
    Fleet utilization   %     79 %     46 %     49 %     75 %
    Fleet available days         178       334       364       364  
    Out-of-service days for repairs, maintenance and drydockings         28       87       29        
    Out-of-service days for cold-stacked status               58       91       91  
    Operating Revenues:                            
    Time charter $ 15     $ 1,465     $ 1,576     $ 1,459     $ 2,331  
    Other marine services   9             13       219        
        24       1,465       1,589       1,678       2,331  
    Direct Costs and Expenses:                            
    Operating:                            
    Personnel $ 1     $ 595     $ 981     $ 1,045     $ 1,064  
    Repairs and maintenance   38       128       239       465       220  
    Drydocking         5       436       280       68  
    Insurance and loss reserves         49       66       97       43  
    Fuel, lubes and supplies   66       25       90       69       616  
    Other   12       210       263       230       287  
        117       1,012       2,075       2,186       2,298  
    Other Costs and Expenses:                            
    Lease expense $     $ 7     $ 4     $ 164     $ 171  
    Depreciation and amortization   4       122       175       175       175  
                                 
    FSV                            
    Time Charter Statistics:                            
    Average rates per day worked $ 13,786     $ 13,643     $ 13,102     $ 12,978     $ 11,834  
    Fleet utilization   71 %     72 %     81 %     80 %     72 %
    Fleet available days   1,980       2,024       2,024       2,002       2,002  
    Out-of-service days for repairs, maintenance and drydockings   135       118       96       128       216  
    Out-of-service days for cold-stacked status   90       92       83       36       91  
    Operating Revenues:                            
    Time charter $ 19,357     $ 19,992     $ 21,606     $ 20,698     $ 17,081  
    Other marine services   762       416       1,012       516       126  
        20,119       20,408       22,618       21,214       17,207  
    Direct Costs and Expenses:                            
    Operating:                            
    Personnel $ 4,933     $ 5,078     $ 5,637     $ 5,829     $ 5,649  
    Repairs and maintenance   2,983       4,480       4,378       4,572       3,093  
    Drydocking   353       426       448       457       1,869  
    Insurance and loss reserves   517       422       532       546       277  
    Fuel, lubes and supplies   1,173       1,586       1,962       993       1,051  
    Other   1,782       2,456       2,238       1,850       1,649  
        11,741       14,448       15,195       14,247       13,588  
    Other Costs and Expenses:                            
    Depreciation and amortization $ 4,932     $ 4,746     $ 4,744     $ 4,746     $ 4,744  
                                           
    SEACOR MARINE HOLDINGS INC.
    UNAUDITED PERFORMANCE BY VESSEL CLASS (continued)
    (in thousands, except statistics)
     
      Three Months Ended
      Mar. 31, 2025     Dec. 31, 2024     Sep. 30, 2024     Jun. 30, 2024     Mar. 31, 2024  
    PSV                            
    Time Charter Statistics:                            
    Average rates per day worked $ 19,424     $ 17,912     $ 21,819     $ 20,952     $ 19,133  
    Fleet utilization   55 %     72 %     58 %     66 %     53 %
    Fleet available days (1)   1,890       1,932       1,932       1,900       1,911  
    Out-of-service days for repairs, maintenance and drydockings   396       117       349       291       307  
    Operating Revenues:                            
    Time charter $ 20,286     $ 24,865     $ 24,488     $ 26,390     $ 19,390  
    Bareboat charter   708       364       372       364       364  
    Other marine services   508       1,561       2,855       2,266       416  
        21,502       26,790       27,715       29,020       20,170  
    Direct Costs and Expenses:                            
    Operating:                            
    Personnel $ 8,351     $ 8,999     $ 9,360     $ 8,979     $ 8,850  
    Repairs and maintenance   3,949       4,101       3,798       3,151       4,393  
    Drydocking   2,513       1,046       2,629       2,616       3,386  
    Insurance and loss reserves   631       618       636       1,037       395  
    Fuel, lubes and supplies   2,594       2,379       3,594       1,575       1,889  
    Other   2,018       2,566       2,821       1,850       1,395  
        20,056       19,709       22,838       19,208       20,308  
    Other Costs and Expenses:                            
    Lease expense $     $     $ (3 )   $ 3     $  
    Depreciation and amortization   4,133       4,122       4,117       4,128       4,073  

    _______________
    (1) Includes available days for a bareboat charter for one PSV, which has been excluded from days worked and average day rates.

    SEACOR MARINE HOLDINGS INC.
    UNAUDITED PERFORMANCE BY VESSEL CLASS (continued)
    (in thousands, except statistics)
     
      Three Months Ended
      Mar. 31, 2025     Dec. 31, 2024     Sep. 30, 2024     Jun. 30, 2024     Mar. 31, 2024  
    Liftboats                            
    Time Charter Statistics:                            
    Average rates per day worked $ 39,559     $ 39,326     $ 36,423     $ 43,204     $ 53,506  
    Fleet utilization   44 %     68 %     58 %     54 %     53 %
    Fleet available days   713       736       736       728       728  
    Out-of-service days for repairs, maintenance and drydockings   87       41       109       143       78  
    Out-of-service days for cold-stacked status   83       92       92       91       91  
    Operating Revenues:                            
    Time charter $ 12,275     $ 19,773     $ 15,643     $ 17,102     $ 20,461  
    Other marine services   1,289       1,177       1,142       666       1,772  
        13,564       20,950       16,785       17,768       22,233  
    Direct Costs and Expenses:                            
    Operating:                            
    Personnel $ 5,247     $ 5,678     $ 5,926     $ 6,842     $ 6,140  
    Repairs and maintenance   1,571       1,722       1,531       2,054       2,035  
    Drydocking   1,003       990       2,555       2,857       1,383  
    Insurance and loss reserves   1,241       1,384       1,334       1,482       1,282  
    Fuel, lubes and supplies   712       894       928       1,329       967  
    Other   482       860       473       519       343  
        10,256       11,528       12,747       15,083       12,150  
    Other Costs and Expenses:                            
    Depreciation and amortization   3,719       3,866       3,866       3,865       3,866  
                                 
    Other Activity                            
    Operating Revenues:                            
    Other marine services $ 290     $ 195     $ 209     $ 187     $ 829  
        290       195       209       187       829  
    Direct Costs and Expenses:                            
    Operating:                            
    Personnel $ 5     $ 15     $ 36     $ (1,129 )   $ (33 )
    Repairs and maintenance   (21 )     2       (1 )     2       22  
    Insurance and loss reserves   (236 )           16       (63 )     (259 )
    Fuel, lubes and supplies   1                          
    Other   9       12       1       (14 )     25  
        (242 )     29       52       (1,204 )     (245 )
    Other Costs and Expenses:                            
    Lease expense $ 337     $ 340     $ 363     $ 319     $ 310  
    Depreciation and amortization   22       23       26       25       24  
                                           
    SEACOR MARINE HOLDINGS INC.
    UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
    (in thousands)
     
      Mar. 31, 2025     Dec. 31, 2024     Sep. 30, 2024     Jun. 30, 2024     Mar. 31, 2024  
    ASSETS                            
    Current Assets:                            
    Cash and cash equivalents $ 42,988     $ 59,491     $ 35,601     $ 40,605     $ 59,593  
    Restricted cash   2,440       16,649       2,263       2,255       2,566  
    Receivables:                            
    Trade, net of allowance for credit loss   63,946       69,888       76,497       70,770       58,272  
    Other   8,811       7,913       7,841       6,210       12,210  
    Tax receivable   1,602       1,601       983       983       983  
    Inventories   2,827       2,760       3,139       3,117       2,516  
    Prepaid expenses and other   6,075       4,406       4,840       5,659       3,425  
    Assets held for sale   12,195       10,943             500       500  
    Total current assets   140,884       173,651       131,164       130,099       140,065  
    Property and Equipment:                            
    Historical cost   881,961       900,414       921,445       921,443       919,139  
    Accumulated depreciation   (365,422 )     (367,448 )     (362,604 )     (349,799 )     (337,001 )
        516,539       532,966       558,841       571,644       582,138  
    Construction in progress   27,248       11,904       11,935       11,518       13,410  
    Net property and equipment   543,787       544,870       570,776       583,162       595,548  
    Right-of-use asset – operating leases   3,293       3,436       3,575       3,683       3,988  
    Right-of-use asset – finance leases   28       36       19       28       29  
    Investments, at equity, and advances to 50% or less owned companies   4,507       3,541       2,046       2,641       3,122  
    Other assets   1,665       1,577       1,864       1,953       2,094  
    Total assets $ 694,164     $ 727,111     $ 709,444     $ 721,566     $ 744,846  
    LIABILITIES AND EQUITY                            
    Current Liabilities:                            
    Current portion of operating lease liabilities $ 540     $ 606     $ 494     $ 861     $ 1,285  
    Current portion of finance lease liabilities   11       17       17       26       33  
    Current portion of long-term debt   30,000       27,500       28,605       28,605       28,605  
    Accounts payable   28,445       29,236       22,744       17,790       23,453  
    Other current liabilities   16,414       27,683       28,808       23,795       21,067  
    Total current liabilities   75,410       85,042       80,668       71,077       74,443  
    Long-term operating lease liabilities   2,926       2,982       3,221       3,276       3,390  
    Long-term finance lease liabilities   17       20       4       5        
    Long-term debt   310,108       317,339       272,325       277,740       281,989  
    Deferred income taxes   20,312       22,037       26,802       30,083       33,873  
    Deferred gains and other liabilities   1,356       1,369       1,416       1,447       2,285  
    Total liabilities   410,129       428,789       384,436       383,628       395,980  
    Equity:                            
    SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc. stockholders’ equity:                            
    Common stock   293       287       287       286       286  
    Additional paid-in capital   480,904       479,283       477,661       476,020       474,433  
    Accumulated deficit   (196,089 )     (180,600 )     (154,374 )     (138,028 )     (125,609 )
    Shares held in treasury   (9,628 )     (8,110 )     (8,110 )     (8,110 )     (8,071 )
    Accumulated other comprehensive income, net of tax   8,234       7,141       9,223       7,449       7,506  
        283,714       298,001       324,687       337,617       348,545  
    Noncontrolling interests in subsidiaries   321       321       321       321       321  
    Total equity   284,035       298,322       325,008       337,938       348,866  
    Total liabilities and equity $ 694,164     $ 727,111     $ 709,444     $ 721,566     $ 744,846  
                                           
    SEACOR MARINE HOLDINGS INC.
    UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
    (in thousands)
     
            Three Months Ended
      Mar. 31, 2025     Dec. 31, 2024     Sep. 30, 2024     Jun. 30, 2024     Mar. 31, 2024  
    Cash Flows from Operating Activities:                            
    Net Loss $ (15,489 )   $ (26,226 )   $ (16,346 )   $ (12,483 )   $ (23,069 )
    Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash (used in) provided by operating activities:                            
    Depreciation and amortization   12,810       12,879       12,928       12,939       12,882  
    Deferred financing costs amortization   43       254       298       297       295  
    Stock-based compensation expense   1,627       1,622       1,604       1,587       1,645  
    Debt discount amortization   226       1,799       2,061       1,993       1,926  
    Allowance for credit losses   (407 )     59       101       39       3  
    (Gains) losses from equipment sales, retirements or impairments   (5,809 )     (11,624 )     (1,821 )     (37 )     1  
    Losses on debt extinguishment         28,252                    
    Derivative (gains) losses   (125 )     536       (67 )     (104 )     543  
    Interest on finance lease   1       2             1        
    Settlements on derivative transactions, net   (373 )                       164  
    Currency losses (gains)   1,196       (1,308 )     1,717       560       80  
    Deferred income taxes   (1,725 )     (4,766 )     (3,281 )     (3,790 )     (1,845 )
    Equity (earnings) losses   (889 )     (1,430 )     (1,012 )     (966 )     1,100  
    Dividends received from equity investees               1,498       1,418        
    Changes in Operating Assets and Liabilities:                            
    Accounts receivables   5,333       5,448       (7,411 )     (6,928 )     4,291  
    Other assets   (1,681 )     1,338       1,032       (2,395 )     (1,290 )
    Accounts payable and accrued liabilities   (6,204 )     1,693       9,325       (4,378 )     (3,895 )
    Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities   (11,466 )     8,528       626       (12,247 )     (7,169 )
    Cash Flows from Investing Activities:                            
    Purchases of property and equipment   (20,795 )     (3,010 )     (210 )     (658 )     (3,416 )
    Proceeds from disposition of property and equipment   8,472       22,441       2,331       86        
    Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities   (12,323 )     19,431       2,121       (572 )     (3,416 )
    Cash Flows from Financing Activities:                            
    Payments on long-term debt   (5,000 )     (2,479 )     (7,770 )     (6,533 )     (7,530 )
    Payments on debt extinguishment         (328,712 )                  
    Payments on debt extinguishment cost         (3,671 )                  
    Proceeds from issuance of long-term debt, net of debt discount and issuance costs   (396 )     345,192                    
    Payments on finance leases   (9 )     (13 )     (10 )     (9 )     (9 )
    Proceeds from exercise of stock options and warrants               38       102        
    Tax withholdings on restricted stock vesting   (1,518 )                 (39 )     (3,850 )
    Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities   (6,923 )     10,317       (7,742 )     (6,479 )     (11,389 )
    Effects of Exchange Rate Changes on Cash, Restricted Cash and Cash Equivalents               (1 )     (1 )     2  
    Net Change in Cash, Restricted Cash and Cash Equivalents   (30,712 )     38,276       (4,996 )     (19,299 )     (21,972 )
    Cash, Restricted Cash and Cash Equivalents, Beginning of Period   76,140       37,864       42,860       62,159       84,131  
    Cash, Restricted Cash and Cash Equivalents, End of Period $ 45,428     $ 76,140     $ 37,864     $ 42,860     $ 62,159  
                                           
    SEACOR MARINE HOLDINGS INC.
    UNAUDITED FLEET COUNTS
     
        Owned     Managed     Total  
    March 31, 2025                  
    AHTS           2       2  
    FSV     22       1       23  
    PSV     21             21  
    Liftboats     7             7  
          50       3       53  
    December 31, 2024                  
    AHTS           2       2  
    FSV     22       1       23  
    PSV     21             21  
    Liftboats     8             8  
          51       3       54  
                             

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: FormFactor, Inc. Reports 2025 First Quarter Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    LIVERMORE, Calif., April 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — FormFactor, Inc. (Nasdaq: FORM) today announced its financial results for the first quarter of fiscal 2025 ended March 29, 2025. Quarterly revenues were $171.4 million, a decrease of 9.6% compared to $189.5 million in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024, and an increase of 1.6% from $168.7 million in the first quarter of fiscal 2024.

    • Foundry & Logic first-quarter demand increased low single digits sequentially
    • Experienced reduction in DRAM as export controls limited FormFactor’s ability to ship probe cards for advanced node designs to China
    • Closed acquisition of minority interest in FICT Limited, a key supplier of advanced probe card components

    “As expected, FormFactor reported sequentially lower first-quarter revenue and profitability due to anticipated reductions in demand for both DRAM probe cards and Systems,” said Mike Slessor, CEO of FormFactor, Inc. “Longer-term, we remain confident in the growth prospects for FormFactor and the semiconductor industry overall, driven by the fundamental trends of Advanced Packaging, High-Bandwidth-Memory, and Co-Packaged Optics.”

    The company also announced that its Board of Directors has authorized a $75 million stock repurchase plan. This new stock repurchase authorization will expire April 23, 2027, and may be suspended, modified or discontinued at any time. Under the new repurchase authorization, repurchases may be made both in the open market and through privately negotiated transactions.

    First Quarter Highlights

    On a GAAP basis, net income for the first quarter of fiscal 2025 was $6.4 million, or $0.08 per fully-diluted share, compared to net income for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024 of $9.7 million, or $0.12 per fully-diluted share, and net income for the first quarter of fiscal 2024 of $21.8 million, or $0.28 per fully-diluted share. Gross margin for the first quarter of 2025 was 37.7%, compared with 38.8% in the fourth quarter of 2024, and 37.2% in the first quarter of 2024.

    On a non-GAAP basis, net income for the first quarter of fiscal 2025 was $18.0 million, or $0.23 per fully-diluted share, compared to net income for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024 of $21.3 million, or $0.27 per fully-diluted share, and net income for the first quarter of fiscal 2024 of $14.3 million, or $0.18 per fully-diluted share. On a non-GAAP basis, gross margin for the first quarter of 2025 was 39.2%, compared with 40.2% in the fourth quarter of 2024, and 38.7% in the first quarter of 2024.

    A reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP measures is provided in the schedules included below.

    GAAP net cash provided by operating activities for the first quarter of fiscal 2025 was $23.5 million, compared to $35.9 million for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024, and $33.0 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2024. Free cash flow for the first quarter of fiscal 2025 was $6.3 million, compared to free cash flow for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024 of $28.8 million, and free cash flow for the first quarter of 2024 of $19.7 million. A reconciliation of net cash provided by operating activities to non-GAAP free cash flow is provided in the schedules included below.

    Outlook

    Dr. Slessor added, “Although our sequential growth outlook is tempered by the uncertainty created by the current tariff situation, we expect to deliver double-digit sequential revenue growth, with increases across all our major served markets and segments.”

    For the second quarter ending June 28, 2025, FormFactor is providing the following outlook*:

        GAAP   Reconciling Items**   Non-GAAP
    Revenue   $190 million +/- $5 million       $190 million +/- $5 million
    Gross Margin   38.5% +/- 1.5%   $3 million   40% +/- 1.5%
    Net income per diluted share   $0.18 +/- $0.04     $0.12   $0.30 +/- $0.04
     
    *This outlook assumes consistent foreign currency rates.
    **Reconciling items are stock-based compensation, amortization of intangible assets and fixed asset fair value adjustments due to acquisitions, and restructuring charges, net of applicable income tax impacts.
     

    We posted our revenue breakdown by geographic region, by market segment and with customers with greater than 10% of total revenue on the Investor Relations section of our website at www.formfactor.com. We will conduct a conference call at 1:25 p.m. PT, or 4:25 p.m. ET, today.

    The public is invited to listen to a live webcast of FormFactor’s conference call on the Investor Relations section of our website at www.formfactor.com. A telephone replay of the conference call will be available approximately two hours after the conclusion of the call. The replay will be available on the Investor Relations section of our website, www.formfactor.com.

    Use of Non-GAAP Financial Information:

    To supplement our condensed consolidated financial results prepared under generally accepted accounting principles, or GAAP, we disclose certain non-GAAP measures of non-GAAP net income, non-GAAP net income per basic and diluted share, non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP operating expenses, non-GAAP operating income and free cash flow, that are adjusted from the nearest GAAP financial measure to exclude certain costs, expenses, gains and losses. Reconciliations of the adjustments to GAAP results for the three and three months ended March 29, 2025, and for outlook provided before, as well as for the comparable periods of fiscal 2024, are provided below, and on the Investor Relations section of our website at www.formfactor.com. Information regarding the ways in which management uses non-GAAP financial information to evaluate its business, management’s reasons for using this non-GAAP financial information, and limitations associated with the use of non-GAAP financial information, is included under “About our Non-GAAP Financial Measures” following the tables below.

    About FormFactor:

    FormFactor, Inc. (NASDAQ: FORM), is a leading provider of essential test and measurement technologies along the full semiconductor product life cycle – from characterization, modeling, reliability, and design de-bug, to qualification and production test. Semiconductor companies rely upon FormFactor’s products and services to accelerate profitability by optimizing device performance and advancing yield knowledge. The Company serves customers through its network of facilities in Asia, Europe, and North America. For more information, visit the Company’s website at www.formfactor.com.

    Forward-looking Statements:

    This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the “safe harbor” provisions of the federal securities laws, including with respect to the Company’s future financial and operating results, and the Company’s plans, strategies and objectives for future operations. These statements are based on management’s current expectations and beliefs as of the date of this release, and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond the Company’s control, that could cause actual results to differ materially from those described in the forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements regarding future financial and operating results, including under the heading “Outlook” above, market trends, conditions in and the growth of the semiconductor industry and the Company’s performance, and other statements regarding the Company’s business. Forward-looking statements may contain words such as “may,” “might,” “will,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “forecast,” “continue,” and “prospect,” and the negative or plural of these words and similar expressions, and include the assumptions that underlie such statements. The following factors, among others, could cause actual results to differ materially from those described in the forward-looking statements: changes in and impacts from export control, tariffs and other trade barriers; changes in demand for the Company’s products; customer-specific demand; market opportunity; anticipated industry trends; the availability, benefits, and speed of customer acceptance or implementation of new products and technologies; manufacturing, processing, and design capacity, goals, expansion, volumes, and progress; difficulties or delays in research and development; industry seasonality; risks to the Company’s realization of benefits from acquisitions; reliance on customers or third parties (including suppliers); changes in macro-economic environments; events affecting global and regional economic and market conditions and stability such as tariffs, military conflicts, political volatility, infectious diseases and pandemics, and similar factors, operating separately or in combination; and other factors, including those set forth in the Company’s most current annual report on Form 10-K, quarterly reports on Form 10-Q and other filings by the Company with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. In addition, there are varying barriers to international trade, including restrictive trade and export regulations such as the US-China restrictions, dynamic tariffs, trade disputes between the U.S. and other countries, and national security developments or tensions, that may substantially restrict or condition our sales to or in certain countries, increase the cost of doing business internationally, and disrupt our supply chain. No assurances can be given that any of the events anticipated by the forward-looking statements within this press release will transpire or occur, or if any of them do so, what impact they will have on the results of operations or financial condition of the Company. Unless required by law, the Company is under no obligation (and expressly disclaims any such obligation) to update or revise its forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.

    Investor Contact:
    Stan Finkelstein
    Investor Relations
    (925) 290-4273
    ir@formfactor.com

    FORMFACTOR, INC. 
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
    (In thousands, except per share amounts)
    (Unaudited)
       
      Three Months Ended
      March 29,
    2025
      December 28,
    2024
      March 30,
    2024
    Revenues $ 171,356   $ 189,483   $ 168,725  
    Cost of revenues   106,833     115,903     105,987  
    Gross profit   64,523     73,580     62,738  
    Operating expenses:          
    Research and development   27,800     30,504     28,627  
    Selling, general and administrative   33,454     35,226     33,079  
    Total operating expenses   61,254     65,730     61,706  
    Gain on sale of business           20,271  
    Operating income   3,269     7,850     21,303  
    Interest income, net   3,317     3,472     3,156  
    Other income, net   890     617     520  
    Income before income taxes   7,476     11,939     24,979  
    Provision for income taxes   1,075     2,234     3,198  
    Net income $ 6,401   $ 9,705   $ 21,781  
    Net income per share:          
    Basic $ 0.08   $ 0.13   $ 0.28  
    Diluted $ 0.08   $ 0.12   $ 0.28  
    Weighted-average number of shares used in per share calculations:        
    Basic   77,345     77,267     77,452  
    Diluted   77,884     77,982     78,490  
     
    FORMFACTOR, INC. 
    NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURE RECONCILIATIONS
    (In thousands, except per share amounts)
    (Unaudited)
       
      Three Months Ended
      March 29,
    2025
      December 28,
    2024
      March 30,
    2024
    GAAP Gross Profit $ 64,523     $ 73,580     $ 62,738  
    Adjustments:          
    Amortization of intangibles and fixed asset fair value adjustments due to acquisitions   542       555       586  
    Stock-based compensation   2,005       1,944       1,928  
    Restructuring charges   60       32       44  
    Non-GAAP Gross Profit $ 67,130     $ 76,111     $ 65,296  
               
    GAAP Gross Margin   37.7 %     38.8 %     37.2 %
    Adjustments:          
    Amortization of intangibles and fixed asset fair value adjustments due to acquisitions   0.3 %     0.4 %     0.4 %
    Stock-based compensation   1.2 %     1.0 %     1.1 %
    Restructuring charges   %     %     %
    Non-GAAP Gross Margin   39.2 %     40.2 %     38.7 %
               
    GAAP operating expenses $ 61,254     $ 65,730     $ 61,706  
    Adjustments:          
    Amortization of intangibles   (191 )     (191 )     (191 )
    Stock-based compensation   (7,791 )     (8,269 )     (8,477 )
    Restructuring charges   (2,823 )     (371 )     (49 )
    Costs related to sale and acquisition of businesses   (217 )     (1,689 )     (646 )
    Non-GAAP operating expenses $ 50,232     $ 55,210     $ 52,343  
               
    GAAP operating income $ 3,269     $ 7,850     $ 21,303  
    Adjustments:          
    Amortization of intangibles and fixed asset fair value adjustments due to acquisitions   733       746       777  
    Stock-based compensation   9,796       10,213       10,405  
    Restructuring charges   2,883       403       93  
    Gain on sale of business, net of cost related to sale and acquisition of businesses   217       1,689       (19,625 )
    Non-GAAP operating income $ 16,898     $ 20,901     $ 12,953  
     
    FORMFACTOR, INC. 
    NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURE RECONCILIATIONS
    (In thousands, except per share amounts)
    (Unaudited)
       
      Three Months Ended
      March 29,
    2025
      December 28,
    2024
      March 30,
    2024
    GAAP net income $ 6,401     $ 9,705     $ 21,781  
    Adjustments:          
    Amortization of intangibles and fixed asset fair value adjustments due to acquisitions   733       746       777  
    Stock-based compensation   9,796       10,213       10,405  
    Restructuring charges   2,883       415       93  
    Gain on sale of business, net of cost related to sale and acquisition of businesses   217       1,689       (19,625 )
    Income tax effect of non-GAAP adjustments   (2,026 )     (1,445 )     913  
    Non-GAAP net income $ 18,004     $ 21,323     $ 14,344  
               
    GAAP net income per share:          
    Basic $ 0.08     $ 0.13     $ 0.28  
    Diluted $ 0.08     $ 0.12     $ 0.28  
               
    Non-GAAP net income per share:          
    Basic $ 0.23     $ 0.28     $ 0.19  
    Diluted $ 0.23     $ 0.27     $ 0.18  
     
    FORMFACTOR, INC. 
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
    (In thousands)
    (Unaudited)
     
      Three Months Ended
      March 29,
    2025
      March 30,
    2024
    Cash flows from operating activities:      
    Net income $ 6,401     $ 21,781  
    Selected adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:      
    Depreciation   8,156       7,193  
    Amortization   674       640  
    Stock-based compensation expense   9,796       10,405  
    Provision for excess and obsolete inventories   2,879       3,146  
    Gain on sale of business         (20,271 )
    Non-cash restructuring charges   2,102        
    Other activity impacting operating cash flows   (6,469 )     10,118  
    Net cash provided by operating activities   23,539       33,012  
    Cash flows from investing activities:      
    Acquisition of property, plant and equipment   (18,584 )     (13,436 )
    Proceeds from sale of business         21,275  
    Purchase of equity investment   (67,156 )      
    Proceeds from (purchases of) marketable securities, net   1,080       (11,659 )
    Net cash used in investing activities   (84,660 )     (3,820 )
    Cash flows from financing activities:      
    Purchase of common stock through stock repurchase program   (22,135 )     (17,334 )
    Proceeds from issuances of common stock   21,576       4,948  
    Principal repayments on term loans   (273 )     (266 )
    Tax withholdings related to net share settlements of equity awards   (2,132 )     (1,840 )
    Net cash used in financing activities   (2,964 )     (14,492 )
    Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash   180       (1,592 )
    Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash   (63,905 )     13,108  
    Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of period   197,206       181,273  
    Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of period $ 133,301     $ 194,381  
     
    FORMFACTOR, INC. 
    RECONCILIATION OF CASH PROVIDED BY OPERATING ACTIVITIES TO NON-GAAP FREE CASH FLOW
    (In thousands)
    (Unaudited)
       
      Three Months Ended
      March 29,
    2025
      December 28,
    2024
      March 30,
    2024
    Net cash provided by operating activities $ 23,539     $ 35,913     $ 33,012  
    Adjustments:          
    Sale of business and acquisition related payments in working capital   1,221       506       47  
    Cash paid for interest   92       93       100  
    Capital expenditures   (18,584 )     (7,663 )     (13,436 )
    Free cash flow $ 6,268     $ 28,849     $ 19,723  
     
    FORMFACTOR, INC.
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
    (In thousands)
    (Unaudited)
     
      March 29,
    2025
      December 28,
    2024
    ASSETS      
    Current assets:      
    Cash and cash equivalents $ 129,889     $ 190,728  
    Marketable securities   169,099       169,295  
    Accounts receivable, net of allowance for credit losses   98,605       104,294  
    Inventories, net   109,965       101,676  
    Restricted cash   967       3,746  
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets   42,716       35,389  
    Total current assets   551,241       605,128  
    Restricted cash   2,445       2,732  
    Operating lease, right-of-use-assets   20,054       22,579  
    Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation   208,317       210,230  
    Equity investment   68,667        
    Goodwill   199,700       199,171  
    Intangibles, net   9,681       10,355  
    Deferred tax assets   92,759       92,012  
    Other assets   3,303       4,008  
    Total assets $ 1,156,167     $ 1,146,215  
           
    LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY      
    Current liabilities:      
    Accounts payable $ 64,536     $ 62,287  
    Accrued liabilities   34,909       43,742  
    Current portion of term loan, net of unamortized issuance costs   1,113       1,106  
    Deferred revenue   14,996       15,847  
    Operating lease liabilities   8,461       8,363  
    Total current liabilities   124,015       131,345  
    Term loan, less current portion, net of unamortized issuance costs   11,927       12,208  
    Long-term operating lease liabilities   15,980       17,550  
    Deferred grant   18,000       18,000  
    Other liabilities   20,371       19,344  
    Total liabilities   190,293       198,447  
           
    Stockholders’ equity:      
    Common stock   77       77  
    Additional paid-in capital   844,488       837,586  
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss   (6,037 )     (10,840 )
    Accumulated income   127,346       120,945  
    Total stockholders’ equity   965,874       947,768  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 1,156,167     $ 1,146,215  
     

    About our Non-GAAP Financial Measures:

    We believe that the presentation of non-GAAP net income, non-GAAP net income per basic and diluted share, non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP operating expenses, non-GAAP operating income and free cash flow provides supplemental information that is important to understanding financial and business trends and other factors relating to our financial condition and results of operations. Non-GAAP net income, non-GAAP net income per basic and diluted share, non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP operating expenses, and non-GAAP operating income are among the primary indicators used by management as a basis for planning and forecasting future periods, and by management and our board of directors to determine whether our operating performance has met certain targets and thresholds. Management uses non-GAAP net income, non-GAAP net income per basic and diluted share, non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP operating expenses, and non-GAAP operating income when evaluating operating performance because it believes that the exclusion of the items indicated herein, for which the amounts or timing may vary significantly depending upon our activities and other factors, facilitates comparability of our operating performance from period to period. We use free cash flow to conduct and evaluate our business as an additional way of viewing our liquidity that, when viewed with our GAAP results, provides a more complete understanding of factors and trends affecting our cash flows. Many investors also prefer to track free cash flow, as opposed to only GAAP earnings. Free cash flow has limitations due to the fact that it does not represent the residual cash flow available for discretionary expenditures, and therefore it is important to view free cash flow as a complement to our entire consolidated statements of cash flows. We have chosen to provide this non-GAAP information to investors so they can analyze our operating results closer to the way that management does, and use this information in their assessment of our business and the valuation of our Company. We compute non-GAAP net income, non-GAAP net income per basic and diluted share, non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP operating expenses, and non-GAAP operating income, by adjusting GAAP net income, GAAP net income per basic and diluted share, GAAP gross profit, GAAP gross margin, GAAP operating expenses, and GAAP operating income to remove the impact of certain items and the tax effect, if applicable, of those adjustments. These non-GAAP measures are not in accordance with, or an alternative to, GAAP, and may be materially different from other non-GAAP measures, including similarly titled non-GAAP measures used by other companies. The presentation of this additional information should not be considered in isolation from, as a substitute for, or superior to, net income, net income per basic and diluted share, gross profit, gross margin, operating expenses, or operating income in accordance with GAAP. Non-GAAP financial measures have limitations in that they do not reflect certain items that may have a material impact upon our reported financial results. We may expect to continue to incur expenses of a nature similar to the non-GAAP adjustments described above, and exclusion of these items from our non-GAAP net income, non-GAAP net income per basic and diluted share, non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP operating expenses, and non-GAAP operating income should not be construed as an inference that these costs are unusual, infrequent or non-recurring. For more information on the non-GAAP adjustments, please see the table captioned “Non-GAAP Financial Measure Reconciliations” and “Reconciliation of Cash Provided by Operating Activities to non-GAAP Free Cash Flow” included in this press release.

    Source: FormFactor, Inc.
    FORM-F

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Enovix Announces First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FREMONT, Calif., April 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Enovix Corporation (“Enovix”) (Nasdaq: ENVX), a global high-performance battery company, announced today financial results for the first quarter 2025, which included the summary below from its President and CEO, Dr. Raj Talluri.

    Fellow Shareholders,

    In the first quarter of 2025, Enovix advanced across critical milestones with our lead smartphone customer, keeping us on track for a customer product launch later this year. We also strengthened our leadership team, expanded our manufacturing footprint through a strategic acquisition in South Korea, and accelerated progress towards mass production readiness at Fab2 in Malaysia.

    Recent Highlights

    • Revenue Growth: Preliminary and unaudited first quarter revenue was $5.1 million, exceeding the midpoint of our guidance range. We also secured bookings on defense orders which support growth into the second half of 2025.
    • Smartphone Batteries: Began development of cells with the exact dimensions of the planned commercial product this year; first qualification deliveries are scheduled in Q2.
    • XR Batteries: Delivered a significantly larger quantity of XR battery samples to our lead customer for extended testing and system-level integration. These packs, assembled in our South Korea facility using custom cells from Fab2, will support the customer’s ongoing evaluation ahead of product qualification.
    • Manufacturing Readiness: Fab2 in Malaysia achieved ISO 9001:2015 certification with zero major or minor findings. Additionally, we concluded the first customer audits of both Fab2 in Malaysia and our South Korea facility.
    • Leadership Team: Appointed Ryan Benton as chief financial officer and promoted Samira Naraghi to chief business officer.
    • South Korea Acquisition: Acquired SolarEdge assets, including coating equipment that supports capacity expansion at Fab2 and adds production capacity for South Korean defense programs, reinforcing our presence in a key strategic market.
    • Capitalization: Ended Q1 with $248 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities (preliminary and unaudited), driven by disciplined expense management ahead of mass production in Malaysia, and positive contribution from defense sales.

    The north star for Enovix is commercialization of our breakthrough battery architecture, beginning with the launch of our first smartphone battery – an important step towards scaling the business to profitability. In parallel, like many global companies, we are actively monitoring changes in the global trade environment for any potential impacts to our operations and customers. At this time, we do not anticipate a material change in risk to our near-term outlook, as most of our planned sales are concentrated within Asia.

    We also see opportunities in the evolving global trade landscape. In April 2025, we acquired a second facility in South Korea for $10 million. The asset purchase from SolarEdge includes equipment for additional coating capacity at Fab2, as well as expanded production for Korean defense programs, reinforcing our presence in a key strategic market. The facility that we acquired from SolarEdge also offers significant room for expansion, which could provide strategic value as global supply chains continue to rapidly evolve.

    Our South Korea operations also help us with increased visibility on cutting-edge battery technology in conventional architectures. In 2024, we were among the battery manufacturers that deployed a technique called silicon doping where small amounts of silicon are added to graphite anodes which increases battery capacity. Based on our first-hand experience and feedback from our smartphone customers, we believe that our competition will be capped from achieving meaningful ED enhancements using this technique, within their current architecture, due to swelling and other trade-offs. Our internal benchmarking analysis of premium smartphone batteries launched in 2024 indicates that Enovix’s unique architecture with 100% active silicon will hold a material lead in ED, and we expect it will grow considerably with future generations.

    We are focused on the smartphone industry not only because we believe it offers the largest and fastest profitability outlook, but also because the technical requirements are so demanding that addressing this market opens opportunities in others. Smart eyewear emerged as an example in Q1 when we delivered our first customer samples. This quarter, we are accelerating our expansion in the handheld computer and scanner segment, where we’ve been engaged with a market leader in retail and logistics for several quarters, and our samples have passed initial testing. Recent tariff developments have further strengthened our position in this segment, prompting increased urgency and deeper collaboration.

    Business Update

    Manufacturing. Key accomplishments in the first quarter included securing ISO 9001:2015 certification, driving targeted yield improvements, and continuing to build cumulative production volume. We see a clear path to execute against our manufacturing roadmap. We localized the supply chain which led to a reduction of our custom cell tooling and switchover time by over 40%. This enhanced flexibility improves our per zone capacity as we scale toward additional lines. During this ramp process, we’ve maintained open engagement with customers and partners who visit the facility, as well as one OEM concluding their audit.

    Commercialization. The business team met our top objectives for the quarter – passing another milestone for our lead smartphone customer agreement, finalizing the chemistry, obtaining the precise smartphone cell dimensions, and commencing development of the final samples to be used in the qualification process this summer.  

    We continue to be actively engaged with other smartphone OEMs to ensure a rapid ramp once we are established in the market. Progress continues with our two marquee smart glasses customers, one of which received their unique battery samples this quarter, aligned with their product development schedules.

    In the electric vehicle space, we achieved key milestones that significantly improved the likelihood of expanding our commercial agreement with one of our two OEM partners later this year. Our partners remain highly committed to electrification. We also noted a major charge time improvement announced by a leading battery supplier in Asia, which we view as a strong validation of our cooling architecture – designed for scalable production and industry-leading performance, particularly in charge time and energy density.

    Products. Our internal benchmarking confirms that we are well-positioned to maintain technology leadership for the foreseeable future. The initial products slated for launch are built on our EX-1M technology node, with customer-specific customizations. While premium-category smartphones batteries improved energy density through silicon doping in 2024, we advanced our own electrochemistry with EX-2M – a foundational step that we believe will solidify our leadership position through 2026.

    To further extend this lead, we finalized the design specification of EX-3M, which incorporates a significant architectural enhancement projected to deliver more than a 30% capacity advantage compared to premium solutions available today. We anticipate a similar performance leap with the development of EX-4M.

    Q1 2025 Financial Highlights (Preliminary and Unaudited)

    Revenue was $5.1 million in the first quarter of 2025, near the high end of our guidance range and roughly flat year over year. As expected, revenue declined from $9.7 million in the fourth quarter of 2024 due to the seasonal buying cycle of South Korean defense customers who typically procure a majority of orders in the second half of the calendar year – a trend we expect to repeat in 2025. Our GAAP cost of revenue was $4.8 million, resulting in our second consecutive quarter of positive gross margin.

    GAAP operating expenses were $42.8 million in the first quarter of 2025, compared to $35.6 million in the fourth quarter of 2024 and $68.3 million in the first quarter of 2024, reflecting the impact of cost reduction initiatives implemented over the past year. Non-GAAP operating expenses were $29.7 million, up from $24.3 million in the previous quarter, reflecting preparation for mass production in Malaysia later this year, higher R&D depreciation from recent equipment additions, and increased SG&A expenses. Non-GAAP operating expenses for the first quarter of 2025, down significantly from $54.4 million in the first quarter of 2024, primarily reflecting the benefits of cost reduction initiatives implemented over the past year.

    GAAP net loss attributable to Enovix was $23.5 million in the first quarter of 2025, compared to $37.5 million in the previous quarter. As a reminder, GAAP net loss is impacted quarterly by changes in the fair value of common stock warrants, which resulted in a $15.8 million gain in the first quarter of 2025 compared to a $5.1 million expense in the fourth quarter of 2024.  

    Adjusted EBITDA loss was $22.2 million in the first quarter of 2025, compared to a loss of $14.3 million in the previous quarter. The sequential change was driven primarily by increased operating expenses, including the impact of additional hiring at sites in Asia.

    GAAP net loss per share attributable to Enovix was $0.12 and non-GAAP net loss per share attributable to Enovix was $0.15, compared to $0.20 on a GAAP basis and $0.11 on a non-GAAP basis in the fourth quarter of 2024.

    We exited the first quarter of 2025 with $248.2 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities, down from $272.9 million in the prior quarter primarily due to $16.9 million used in operating activities and $6.3 million in capital expenditures.

    A full reconciliation of our GAAP to non-GAAP results is available later in this report.

    Q2 2025 Financial Outlook

    Looking ahead, based upon current business trends and conditions, we expect for the second quarter of 2025:

    • Revenue in the range of $4.5 million to $6.5 million (Q1 2025: $5.1 million)
    • Non-GAAP operating loss1 in the range of $31 million to $37 million (Q1 2025: $29.4 million)
    • Adjusted EBITDA loss1 in the range of $23 million to $29 million (Q1 2025: $22.2 million)
    • Non-GAAP net loss1per share attributable to Enovix in the range of $0.15 to $0.21 (Q1 2025: $0.15)

    1 We are not presenting a quantitative reconciliation to the GAAP equivalents for non-GAAP operating loss, adjusted EBITDA loss and non-GAAP net loss per share attributable to Enovix, in reliance on the unreasonable efforts exception under Item 10(e)(1)(i)(B) of Regulation S-K. Further information is provided below under the heading “Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”

    Summary

    Enovix delivered strong operational progress during the first quarter of 2025, progressing Fab2 to an advanced stage of readiness for mass production. With product qualification activities underway with marquee customers, we are positioned to drive volume production, achieve key commercialization milestones, and build the foundation for expanded production scale in 2026. Our focus remains on disciplined execution as we transition to high-volume manufacturing and capitalize on the significant growth opportunities ahead.

    Conference Call Information

    Enovix will hold a video conference call at 2:00 PM PT / 5:00 PM ET today, April 30, 2025, to discuss the company’s business updates and financial results. To join the call, participants must use the following link to register: https://enovix-q1-2025.open-exchange.net/registration This link will also be available via the Investor Relations section of the Enovix website at https://ir.enovix.com. An archived version of the call will be available on the Enovix website for one year at https://ir.enovix.com.

    About Enovix

    Enovix is on a mission to deliver high-performance batteries that unlock the full potential of technology products. Everything from IoT, mobile, and computing devices, to vehicles and headsets, needs a better battery. The company has developed an innovative, materials-agnostic approach to building a higher performing battery without compromising safety, and it partners with OEMs worldwide to usher in a new era of user experiences.

    Enovix is headquartered in Silicon Valley with facilities in India, South Korea and Malaysia. For more information visit https://enovix.com and follow us on LinkedIn.

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    This shareholder letter includes the use of non-GAAP financial measures, which are intended to provide supplemental information regarding our performance. These non-GAAP measures include non-GAAP cost of revenue, non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP research and development expense, non-GAAP selling, general and administrative expense, non-GAAP operating expenses, non-GAAP operating income (loss), EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, non-GAAP net income (loss) attributable to Enovix shareholders, non-GAAP earnings (loss) per share, free cash flow, and other non-GAAP measures.

    We use these non-GAAP measures to supplement our financial reporting and to evaluate ongoing operations and results, facilitate internal planning and forecasting, and assess performance against prior periods, industry peers, and the broader market. These non-GAAP measures are not prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) and should not be considered as an alternative to GAAP results. Industry peers and other companies may calculate similar non-GAAP measures differently. Non-GAAP financial measures have limitations, including but not limited to, that they exclude certain expenses that are required under GAAP, which adjustments reflect the exercise of judgment by management. We believe that these non-GAAP measures, when considered together with the GAAP results, provide investors with an additional understanding of our operating performance. Reconciliations of each non-GAAP financial measure to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure can be found in the tables at the end of this shareholder letter.

    While Enovix provides second quarter 2025 guidance for non-GAAP operating loss, adjusted EBITDA loss and non-GAAP net loss per share attributable to Enovix, we are unable to provide without unreasonable effort a GAAP to non-GAAP reconciliation of these projected non-GAAP measures, and we have not provided a quantitative reconciliation in reliance on the unreasonable efforts exception under Item 10(e)(1)(i)(B) of Regulation S-K. Such reconciliation to the corresponding GAAP financial measure cannot be provided without unreasonable effort because of the inherent difficulty in accurately forecasting the occurrence and financial impact of the various adjustments that have not yet occurred, are out of our control, or cannot be reasonably predicted, including but not limited to change in fair value of common stock, stock-based compensation and related tax effects, acquisition-related costs, and restructuring costs. As a result, we are unable to assess the probable significance of the unavailable information, which could have a material impact on our future GAAP financial results.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This letter to shareholders contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Forward-looking statements relate to future events or our future financial or operating performance and are identified by words such as anticipate, believe, could, estimate, expect, intend, may, might, plan, possible, potential, predict, project, should, will, would and similar expressions.

    Forward-looking statements in this letter to shareholders include, but are not limited to, statements regarding: (a) our future operating results, financial position, growth opportunities and guidance, and our anticipation that changes in the global trade environment do not pose a material risk to our outlook; (b) our commercialization plans, strategy and product development roadmap, including the readiness, performance, timing, and customer qualification of EX-1M, EX-2M, EX-3M, EX-4M, and other battery nodes; (c) our manufacturing strategy, including scale-up and operational readiness, including at Fab2 in Malaysia, our assets and facility expansion in South Korea and the anticipated benefits of the SolarEdge asset purchase, and our ability to enhance per-zone capacity and reduce switching time between configurations; (d) our internal benchmarking of energy density and competitive positioning, including our ability to maintain and expand a performance lead over other silicon-doped or conventional battery architectures, and our beliefs about our competitors’ inability to achieve further energy density enhancements using these techniques due to swelling; (e) customer interest, qualification activities, and expected adoption of our products across smartphone, smart eyewear, AI-powered devices, XR, handheld computing, defense, drone, IoT, and EV segments; (f) our ability to enter into or expand commercial agreements, including strategic partnerships, design wins, production contracts, and potential expansion of agreements with automotive OEMs; (g) the strategic value and potential for expansion of our acquired South Korea facility, and its role in supporting defense programs and Fab2 capacity; (h) the impact of seasonal purchasing patterns, including defense procurement cycles; (i) the impacts of tariffs, trade policies, and regional market developments on our business strategy and demand outlook; (j) anticipated trends, risks, and opportunities across our addressable markets and the broader economic environment, including interest rates, inflation, currency fluctuations, and global supply chain evolution; (k) the timing and ability to raise additional capital through equity, debt, or other instruments to support operations, growth initiatives, or capital expenditures; (l) the impact of AI feature adoption on demand for energy-dense batteries; (m) the timing and expected success of achieving technical milestones, including audits by OEMs, production ramp-up readiness, and securing purchase orders; and (n) our exposure to and management of global trade risks.

    It is not possible for us to predict all risks, nor can we assess the impact of all factors on our business or the extent to which any factor, or combination of factors, may cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statements we may make. Accordingly, you should not rely on any of the forward-looking statements. For additional information on these risks and uncertainties and other potential factors that could cause actual results to differ from the results predicted, please refer to our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), including in the “Risk Factors” and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” sections of our annual report on Form 10-K and quarterly reports on Form 10-Q and other documents that we have filed, or will file, with the SEC. These documents are available in the SEC Filings section of the Investor Relations page at https://ir.enovix.com and at www.sec.gov.

    The financial results presented herein are preliminary and based on information known by management as of the date of this press release; final financial results will be included in the Company’s quarterly report on Form 10-Q for the fiscal quarter ended March 30, 2025. Any forward-looking statements in this letter to shareholders speak only as of the date on which they are made. We undertake no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

    Investor Contact:
    Enovix Corporation
    Robert Lahey
    Email: ir@enovix.com   

    Media Contact:
    Bateman Agency for Enovix
    Kaelyn Attridge
    Email: enovix@bateman.agency

    Enovix Corporation
    Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (Unaudited) (In Thousands, Except Share and per Share Amounts)
           
      March 30,
    2025
      December 29,
    2024
    Assets      
    Current assets:      
    Cash and cash equivalents $ 189,874     $ 272,869  
    Short-term investments   58,281        
    Accounts receivable, net   2,897       4,566  
    Notes receivable, net   1,255       4  
    Inventory   10,483       7,664  
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets   7,382       9,903  
    Total current assets   270,172       295,006  
    Property and equipment, net   165,775       167,947  
    Customer relationship intangibles and other intangibles, net   35,205       36,394  
    Operating lease, right-of-use assets   12,921       13,479  
    Goodwill   12,217       12,217  
    Other assets, non-current   2,755       2,126  
    Total assets $ 499,045     $ 527,169  
    Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity      
    Current liabilities:      
    Accounts payable $ 20,610     $ 9,492  
    Accrued expenses   8,540       19,843  
    Accrued compensation   6,481       8,228  
    Short-term debt   10,367       9,452  
    Deferred revenue   6,630       3,650  
    Other liabilities   5,161       3,036  
    Total current liabilities   57,789       53,701  
    Long-term debt, net   169,185       169,820  
    Warrant liability   12,584       28,380  
    Operating lease liabilities, non-current   12,638       13,293  
    Deferred revenue, non-current   300       3,774  
    Deferred tax liability   8,751       8,784  
    Other liabilities, non-current   14       14  
    Total liabilities   261,261       277,766  
    Commitments and Contingencies      
    Stockholders’ equity:      
    Common stock, $0.0001 par value; authorized shares of 1,000,000,000; issued and outstanding shares of 191,715,117 and 190,559,335 as of March 30, 2025 and December 29, 2024, respectively   19       19  
    Additional paid-in-capital   1,079,904       1,067,951  
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss   (184 )     (143 )
    Accumulated deficit   (844,596 )     (821,086 )
    Total Enovix stockholders’ equity   235,143       246,741  
    Non-controlling interest   2,641       2,662  
    Total equity   237,784       249,403  
    Total liabilities and equity $ 499,045     $ 527,169  
                   
    Enovix Corporation
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
    (Unaudited) (In Thousands, Except Share and per Share Amounts)
       
      Fiscal Quarters Ended
      March 30, 2025   March 31, 2024
    Revenue $ 5,098     $ 5,272  
    Cost of revenue   4,837       7,072  
    Gross profit   261       (1,800 )
    Operating expenses:      
    Research and development   25,929       48,788  
    Selling, general and administrative   16,892       19,548  
    Total operating expenses   42,821       68,336  
    Loss from operations   (42,560 )     (70,136 )
    Other income (expense):      
    Change in fair value of common stock warrants   15,796       21,120  
    Interest income   2,434       3,560  
    Interest expense   (1,716 )     (1,659 )
    Other income, net   2,353       466  
    Total other income, net   18,867       23,487  
    Loss before income tax benefit   (23,693 )     (46,649 )
    Income tax benefit   (162 )     (152 )
    Net loss   (23,531 )     (46,497 )
    Net loss attributable to non-controlling interests   (21 )     (129 )
    Net loss attributable to Enovix $ (23,510 )   $ (46,368 )
           
    Net loss per share attributable to Enovix shareholders, basic and diluted $ (0.12 )   $ (0.28 )
    Weighted average number of common shares outstanding, basic and diluted   191,304,975       168,144,918  
                   
    Enovix Corporation
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
    (Unaudited) (In Thousands)
       
      Fiscal Quarters Ended
      March 30, 2025   March 31, 2024
    Cash flows used in operating activities:      
    Net loss $ (23,531 )   $ (46,497 )
    Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities      
    Depreciation, accretion and amortization   8,448       24,974  
    Stock-based compensation   12,014       12,760  
    Changes in fair value of common stock warrants   (15,796 )     (21,120 )
    Others   479       173  
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities:      
    Accounts and notes receivables   430       505  
    Inventory   (2,826 )     2,202  
    Prepaid expenses and other assets   2,440       (1,809 )
    Accounts payable   4,420       (7,281 )
    Accrued expenses and compensation   (4,167 )     2,845  
    Deferred revenue   (457 )     (1,402 )
    Deferred tax liability   (33 )     (222 )
    Other liabilities   1,672       (172 )
    Net cash used in operating activities   (16,907 )     (35,044 )
    Cash flows from investing activities:      
    Purchase of property and equipment   (6,272 )     (15,088 )
    Payment of acquisition costs   (16 )      
    Purchases of investments   (58,083 )     (17,066 )
    Maturities of investments         51,260  
    Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities   (64,371 )     19,106  
    Cash flows from financing activities:      
    Proceeds from issuance of Convertible Senior Notes and loans         1,800  
    Payments of transaction costs related to common stock issuance   (512 )      
    Payroll tax payments for shares withheld upon vesting of RSUs   (1,761 )     (2,222 )
    Proceeds from the exercise of stock options and issuance of common stock under ATM, net of issuance costs   782       5,852  
    Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities   (1,491 )     5,430  
    Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash   (228 )     (541 )
    Change in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash   (82,997 )     (11,049 )
    Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of period   274,691       235,123  
    Cash and cash equivalents, and restricted cash, end of period $ 191,694     $ 224,074  
           

    EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation

    Below we provide a reconciliation of GAAP net loss attributable to Enovix to EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA for the periods presented (preliminary and unaudited) (in thousands).

    We define EBITDA as net loss attributable to Enovix adjusted for interest expense, interest income, income tax benefit, and depreciation and amortization expense. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as EBITDA further adjusted for stock-based compensation expense, change in fair value of common stock warrants, inventory step-up, import duty forgiveness, impairment of equipment and other special items not indicative of our core operating performance, as determined by management.

    These non-GAAP measures may differ from similarly titled measures used by other companies.

      Fiscal Quarters Ended
      March 30, 2025   March 31, 2024
    Net loss attributable to Enovix $ (23,510 )   $ (46,368 )
    Interest income, net   (718 )     (1,901 )
    Income tax benefit   (162 )     (152 )
    Depreciation and amortization   8,448       24,974  
    EBITDA   (15,942 )     (23,447 )
    Stock-based compensation expense   12,014       12,760  
    Change in fair value of common stock warrants   (15,796 )     (21,120 )
    Inventory step-up         1,907  
    Import duty forgiveness   (2,431 )      
    Adjusted EBITDA $ (22,155 )   $ (29,900 )
                   

    Reconciliation of Operating Loss to Non-GAAP Operating Loss and Adjusted EBITDA

    Additionally, below is a reconciliation of GAAP operating loss to non-GAAP operating loss and adjusted EBITDA for the periods presented (preliminary and unaudited) (in thousands).

    These non-GAAP measures may differ from similarly titled measures used by other companies.

      Fiscal Quarters Ended
      March 30, 2025   March 31, 2024
           
    GAAP Operating Loss $ (42,560 )   $ (70,136 )
    Stock-based compensation expense   12,014       12,760  
    Amortization of intangible assets   1,190       1,172  
    Inventory step-up         1,907  
    Non-GAAP Operating Loss   (29,356 )     (54,297 )
    Depreciation and amortization (excluding amortization of intangible assets)   7,258       23,802  
    Other income (loss), net (excluding import duty forgiveness)   (78 )     466  
    Net loss attributable to non-controlling interest   21       129  
    Adjusted EBITDA $ (22,155 )   $ (29,900 )
                   

    Free Cash Flow Reconciliation

    We define Free Cash Flow as net cash used in operating activities less capital expenditures, net of proceeds from disposals of property and equipment, each as reported in our consolidated statements of cash flows. Free Cash Flow is a non-GAAP financial measure and should not be considered an alternative to cash flows from operating activities as determined in accordance with GAAP.

    We believe Free Cash Flow is a useful measure for investors because it provides insight into the cash generated or used by our operations after funding capital expenditures, and it helps assess our ability to pursue strategic growth initiatives. We use Free Cash Flow internally to evaluate performance, support decision-making, and measure our progress toward profitability and cash flow breakeven.

    This non-GAAP measure may differ from similarly titled measures used by other companies.

    Below is a reconciliation of net cash used in operating activities to the Free Cash Flow financial measure for the periods presented (preliminary and unaudited) (in thousands):

      Fiscal Quarters Ended
      March 30, 2025   March 31, 2024
    Net cash used in operating activities $         (16,907 )   $         (35,044 )
    Capital expenditures           (6,272 )             (15,088 )
    Free Cash Flow $         (23,179 )   $         (50,132 )
                   

    Other Non-GAAP Financial Measures Reconciliation
    (In Thousands, Except Share and per Share Amounts)

    These non-GAAP measures may differ from similarly titled measures used by other companies.

      Fiscal Quarters Ended
      March 30, 2025   March 31, 2024
    Revenue $ 5,098     $ 5,272  
           
    GAAP cost of revenue $ 4,837     $ 7,072  
    Stock-based compensation expense   (121 )      
    Inventory step-up         (1,907 )
    Non-GAAP cost of revenue $ 4,716     $ 5,165  
           
    GAAP gross profit $ 261     $ (1,800 )
    Stock-based compensation expense   121        
    Inventory step-up         1,907  
    Non-GAAP gross profit $ 382     $ 107  
           
    GAAP research and development (R&D) expense $ 25,929     $ 48,788  
    Stock-based compensation expense   (6,355 )     (6,554 )
    Amortization of intangible assets   (416 )     (416 )
    Non-GAAP R&D expense $ 19,158     $ 41,818  
           
    GAAP selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expense $ 16,892     $ 19,548  
    Stock-based compensation expense   (5,538 )     (6,206 )
    Amortization of intangible assets   (774 )     (756 )
    Non-GAAP SG&A expense $ 10,580     $ 12,586  
           
    GAAP operating expenses $ 42,821     $ 68,336  
    Stock-based compensation expense included in R&D expense   (6,355 )     (6,554 )
    Stock-based compensation expense included in SG&A expense   (5,538 )     (6,206 )
    Amortization of intangible assets   (1,190 )     (1,172 )
    Non-GAAP operating expenses $ 29,738     $ 54,404  
           
        Fiscal Quarters Ended
        March 30, 2025   March 31, 2024
    GAAP loss from operations   $ (42,560 )   $ (70,136 )
    Stock-based compensation expense     12,014       12,760  
    Amortization of intangible assets     1,190       1,172  
    Inventory step-up           1,907  
    Non-GAAP loss from operations   $ (29,356 )   $ (54,297 )
             
    GAAP net loss attributable to Enovix   $ (23,510 )   $ (46,368 )
    Stock-based compensation expense     12,014       12,760  
    Change in fair value of common stock warrants     (15,796 )     (21,120 )
    Amortization of intangible assets     1,190       1,172  
    Inventory step-up           1,907  
    Import duty forgiveness     (2,431 )      
    Non-GAAP net loss attributable to Enovix shareholders   $ (28,533 )   $ (51,649 )
             
    GAAP net loss per share attributable to Enovix, basic and diluted   $ (0.12 )   $ (0.28 )
    GAAP weighted average number of common shares outstanding, basic and diluted     191,304,975       168,144,918  
             
    Non-GAAP net loss per share attributable to Enovix, basic and diluted   $ (0.15 )   $ (0.31 )
    GAAP weighted average number of common shares outstanding, basic and diluted     191,304,975       168,144,918  
                     
        Fiscal Quarter Ended
        December 29,
    2024
    GAAP net loss attributable to Enovix   $         (37,465 )
    Stock-based compensation expense     10,207  
    Change in fair value of common stock warrants     5,115  
    Amortization of intangible assets     1,189  
    Non-GAAP net loss attributable to Enovix shareholders   $ (20,954 )
         
    GAAP net loss per share attributable to Enovix, basic and diluted   $ (0.20 )
    GAAP weighted average number of common shares outstanding, basic and diluted     184,971,942  
         
    Non-GAAP net loss per share attributable to Enovix, basic and diluted   $ (0.11 )
    GAAP weighted average number of common shares outstanding, basic and diluted     184,971,942  

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-Evening Report: Playing politics with AI: why NZ needs rules on the use of ‘fake’ images in election campaigns

    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Bronwyn Isaacs, Lecturer, Anthropology, University of Waikato

    Laurence Dutton/Getty Images

    Seeing is no longer believing in the age of images and videos generated by artificial intelligence (AI), and this is having an impact on elections in New Zealand and elsewhere.

    Ahead of the 2025 local body elections, voters are being warned by overseas politicians and local experts not to automatically trust that what they are looking at is real.

    Deepfakes – images or video created with the use of AI to mislead or spread false information – were used in last year’s United States presidential election. Early in the campaign, a deepfake voice clip impersonating then president Joe Biden told voters not to cast a ballot vote in New Hampshire’s primaries.

    There have also been concerns about the role of deepfakes on the campaign trail in Australia. The Labor Party, for example, released an AI-generated video of opposition leader Peter Dutton dancing on its TikTok account.

    But the worry is not just that deepfakes will spread lies about politicians or other real people. AI is also used to create “synthetic deepfakes” – images of fake people who do not exist.

    Using artificially generated images and videos of both real and fake people raises questions around transparency and the ethical treatment of cultural and ethnic groups.

    Cultural offence with AI isn’t a hypothetical concern. Australian voters have found some AI used in political advertising to be “cringe” and culturally clumsy, with one white female politician using auto-tuned rapping in her campaign.

    Australians have also reported an increase in deepfake political content. The majority were unable to detect AI content.

    Several countries including Australia and Canada are considering laws to manage the harms of AI use in political messaging.

    Others have already passed legislation banning or limiting AI in elections. South Korea for example, banned the use of deepfakes in political advertising 90 days before an election. Singapore has banned digitally-altered material misrepresenting political candidates.

    While New Zealand has several voluntary frameworks to address the growing use of AI in media, there are no explicit rules to prevent its use in political campaigns. To avoid cultural offence and to offer transparency, it is crucial for political parties to establish and follow clear ethical standards on AI use in their messaging.

    Existing frameworks

    The film industry is a good starting point for policymakers looking to establish a clear framework for AI in political messaging.

    In my ongoing research about culture and technology in film production, industry workers have spoken about New Zealand’s world-leading standards on culturally aware film production processes and the positive impact this had on shaping AI standards.

    Released in March 2025, the New Zealand Film Commission’s Artificial Intelligence Guiding Principles takes a “people first” approach to AI which prioritises the needs, wellbeing and empowerment of individuals when developing and implementing AI systems.

    The principles also stress respect for matauranga Māori and transparency in the use of AI so that audiences are “informed about the use of AI in screen content they consume”.

    The government’s Public Service AI framework, meanwhile, requires government agencies to publicly disclose how AI systems are used and to practice human-centred values such as dignity and self-determination.

    AI in NZ politics

    Meanwhile, the use of AI by some of New Zealand’s political parties has already raised concerns.

    During the 2023 election campaign, the National Party admitted using AI in their attack advertisements. And recent social media posts using AI by New Zealand’s ACT party were criticised for their lack of transparency and cultural sensitivity.

    An ACT Instagram post about interest rate cuts featured an AI generated image of a Māori couple from the software company Adobe’s stock photo collection.

    Act whip Todd Stephenson responded that using stock imagery or AI-generated imagery was not inherently misleading. But he said that the party “would never use an actor or AI to impersonate a real person”.

    My own search of the Adobe collection came up with other images used by ACT in its Instagram posts, including an AI generated image labelled as “studio photography portrait of a 40 years old Polynesian woman”.

    There are two key concerns with using AI like this. The first is that ACT didn’t declare the use of AI in its Instagram posts. A lack of transparency around the use of deepfakes of any kind can undermine trust in the political system. Voters end up uncertain about what is real and what is fake.

    Secondly, the images were synthetic fakes of ethnic minorities in New Zealand. There have long been concerns from academics and technology experts that AI generated images reproduce harmful stereotypes of diverse communities.

    Legislation needed

    While the potential for cultural offence and misinformation with faked content is not new, AI alters the scale at which such fakes can be created. It makes it easier and quicker to produce manipulative, fake and culturally offensive images.

    At a minimum, New Zealand needs to introduce legalisation that requires political parties to acknowledge the use of AI in their advertising. And as the country moves into a new election season, political parties should commit to combating misinformation and cultural misrepresentation.

    Bronwyn Isaacs is a member of the Association of Social Anthropologists of Aotearoa/New Zealand.

    ref. Playing politics with AI: why NZ needs rules on the use of ‘fake’ images in election campaigns – https://theconversation.com/playing-politics-with-ai-why-nz-needs-rules-on-the-use-of-fake-images-in-election-campaigns-255415

    MIL OSI AnalysisEveningReport.nz

  • MIL-OSI Security: Update 289 – IAEA Director General Statement on Situation in Ukraine

    Source: International Atomic Energy Agency – IAEA

    Ukrainian engineers and construction workers are carrying out temporary repairs of the Chornobyl site’s New Safe Confinement (NSC) that was severely damaged in a drone attack earlier this year, Director General Rafael Mariano Grossi of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) said today.

    The drone strike on 14 February pierced a big hole through the roof of the large confinement structure built to prevent any radioactive release from the reactor destroyed in the 1986 accident and protect it from external hazards. It took several weeks to completely extinguish the fires and smouldering caused by this strike.

    The IAEA team based at the Chornobyl plant in northern Ukraine visited the NSC in recent days to discuss ongoing efforts by the site to assess the building’s structural integrity following the attack almost three months ago and to observe repairs of the inner and outer cladding to prevent water ingress.

    “Immediately after the drone strike Ukrainian emergency personnel rushed to contain and eventually put out the fires. The site is now focusing its efforts on assessing the full extent of the damage while also carrying out short-term repairs. It is clear that the confinement structure – constructed at huge expense and with major international support – suffered extensive damage,” Director General Grossi said.

    The Director General reiterated, however, that there has not been any radioactive release as a result of the damage, and that the NSC is able to continue to perform its protective function.

    At Ukraine’s Zaporizhzhya Nuclear Power Plant (ZNPP), the IAEA team has continued to hear explosions in the distance every day over the past week, a constant reminder of the potential dangers facing nuclear safety and security.

    The IAEA team has conducted walkdowns across the site to observe site activities, visiting all Emergency Control Rooms of the six reactors, the safety systems of unit 4, and the two fresh fuel storage facilities.

    At Ukraine’s three operating nuclear power plants (NPPs) – Khmelnytskyy, Rivne and South Ukraine – three of their total of nine reactors remained shutdown for maintenance and refuelling outages.  

    At the South Ukraine NPP, the IAEA team reported about many air raid alarms over the past week. The team was informed by the site that six drones were detected at a distance of 1.5 km from the plant in the night of 25 April, coinciding with the sound of military activity that appeared to be coming from an attempt to shoot them down.

    At the Khmelnytskyy NPP, the IAEA team members were required to shelter on the morning of 30 April due to an air raid alert.

    As part of the IAEA’s medical assistance programme for Ukraine, 200 boxes of influenza medication were delivered to the National Research Centre for Radiation Medicine of the National Academy of Medical Sciences of Ukraine (NRCRM), funded by Japan.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: SCST continues visit to UAE

    Source: Hong Kong Government special administrative region

    The Secretary for Culture, Sports and Tourism, Miss Rosanna Law, continued her visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
     
    Miss Law met with the Undersecretary of the Ministry of Culture of the UAE, HE Mubarak Al Nakhi, today (April 30, Abu Dhabi time). She highlighted Hong Kong’s ongoing efforts to strengthen international cultural exchanges, expressing strong interest in collaborations with the UAE, a key partner under the Belt and Road Initiative. Miss Law looked forward to establishing closer cultural links and was glad to have identified new opportunities for cooperation on performing arts with the country.
     
    Earlier, on April 29 (Dubai time), Miss Law met the Chief Executive Officer of the Dubai Future Foundation (the Foundation) and Vice Chairman of Dubai Sports Council, HE Khalfan Belhoul. She was impressed by Dubai’s visionary initiatives, such as the Foundation’s projects in artificial intelligence, robotics, and sustainability, as well as the government’s forward-thinking approach in shaping a sustainable and better future for the world. On the sports development front, discussions focused on integrating creativity, innovation, and technology into youth education, with both parties noted the shared aspirations of Hong Kong and Dubai. Miss Law highlighted the similarities in both regions’ sports landscapes, emphasising opportunities for collaboration.
     
    In that afternoon, Miss Law met with the Chief Executive Officer of Dubai Corporation for Tourism and Commerce Marketing at Dubai Department of Economy and Tourism, HE Issam Kazim. The discussions underscored shared goals of enhancing tourism through innovative collaboration. Miss Law also noted how Hong Kong is actively promoting tailor-made, high-end travel packages to attract the Middle East tourists.
     
    Miss Law also paid a courtesy call on and attended a dinner hosted by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to the UAE, Mr Zhang Yiming last night (April 29, Abu Dhabi time). Ambassador Zhang highlighted Hong Kong’s unique strengths as a global hub for business, culture, and tourism. He also underlined the importance of and expressed optimism about the city’s promising future in engaging the Middle East. Miss Law remarked that through the visit, she gained a deeper understanding of the UAE’s proactive and ambitious vision, affirming that Hong Kong and the UAE share many parallels in their development strategies. She emphasised the importance of leveraging these synergies to foster stronger ties between the two regions and expressed her gratitude to the Embassy for its strong support to Hong Kong.
     
    While in the UAE, Miss Law visited a number of iconic historical and tourist attractions, taking herself in the country’s vibrant cultural and architectural marvels. These included the Burj Khalifa and the Museum of the Future in Dubai (April 29, Dubai time), as well as the Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque, the national and cultural landmark; the Qasr Al Watan, the Presidential Palace; and the Louvre Abu Dhabi Museum, in Abu Dhabi (April 30, Abu Dhabi time) to gain insights into their operations, tourism appeal and the possible collaboration of cultural exchanges.
     
    Miss Law will conclude her visit to the UAE and depart for Riyadh, Saudi Arabia tonight (April 30, Abu Dhabi time).

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Cabinet approves Caste enumeration in the upcoming Census

    Source: Government of India

    Posted On: 30 APR 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi

    Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to include caste enumeration in the upcoming census. This demonstrates that the present government is committed to the holistic interests and values of the nation and society.

    As per Article 246 of the Constitution of India, Census is a union subject listed at 69 in the Union List in the Seventh Schedule. While some states have conducted surveys to enumerate castes, these surveys have varied in transparency and intent, with some conducted purely from a political angle, creating doubts in society. Considering all these circumstances, and to ensure that our social fabric does not come under political pressure, it has been decided that caste enumeration should be included in the main census instead of being conducted as a separate survey.

    This will ensure that society becomes stronger economically and socially, and the country’s progress continues without hindrance. It is noteworthy that when a provision of 10 percent reservation was made for the economically weaker sections of society, it did not create tension in any section of society.

    Caste was excluded from all census operations conducted since independence. In 2010, then Prime Minister Late Dr. Manmohan Singh assured the Lok Sabha that the matter of caste census would be considered in the Cabinet. A Group of Ministers was formed to deliberate on this subject, and most political parties recommended conducting a caste census. Despite this, the previous government opted for a survey instead of a caste census, known as the Socio-Economic and Caste Census (SECC).

    *****

    MJPS/SS/SR

    (Release ID: 2125526) Visitor Counter : 268

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: PM chairs 46th PRAGATI Interaction

    Source: Government of India

    PM chairs 46th PRAGATI Interaction

    PM reviews eight significant projects worth over Rs 90,000 crore

    PM directs that all Ministries and Departments should ensure that identification of beneficiaries is done strictly through biometrics-based Aadhaar authentication or verification

    Ring Road should be integrated as a key component of broader urban planning efforts that aligns with city’s growth trajectory: PM

    PM reviews Jal Marg Vikas Project and directs that efforts should be made to establish a strong community connect along the stretches for boosting cruise tourism

    PM reiterates the importance of leveraging tools such as PM Gati Shakti and other integrated platforms to enable holistic and forward-looking planning

    Posted On: 30 APR 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi

    Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today chaired a meeting of the 46th edition of PRAGATI, an ICT-based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.

    In the meeting, eight significant projects were reviewed, which included three Road Projects, two projects each of Railways and Port, Shipping & Waterways. The combined cost of these projects, spread across different States/UTs, is around Rs 90,000 crore.

    While reviewing grievance redressal related to Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), Prime Minister directed that all Ministries and Departments should ensure that the identification of beneficiaries is done strictly through biometrics-based Aadhaar authentication or verification. Prime Minister also directed to explore the potential for integrating additional programmes into the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, specifically those aimed at promoting child care, improving health and hygiene practices, ensuring cleanliness, and addressing other related aspects that contribute to the overall well-being of the mother and newly born child.

    During the review of infrastructure project concerning the development of a Ring Road, Prime Minister emphasized that the development of Ring Road should be integrated as a key component of broader urban planning efforts. The development must be approached holistically, ensuring that it aligns with and supports the city’s growth trajectory over the next 25 to 30 years. Prime Minister also directed that various planning models be studied, with particular focus on those that promote self-sustainability, especially in the context of long-term viability and efficient management of the Ring Road. He also urged to explore the possibility of integrating a Circular Rail Network within the city’s transport infrastructure as a complementary and sustainable alternative for public transportation.

    During the review of the Jal Marg Vikas Project, Prime Minister said that efforts should be made to establish a strong community connect along the stretches for boosting cruise tourism. It will foster a vibrant local ecosystem by creating opportunities for business development, particularly for artisans and entrepreneurs associated with the ‘One District One Product’ (ODOP) initiative and other local crafts. The approach is intended to not only enhance community engagement but also stimulate economic activity and livelihood generation in the regions adjoining the waterway. Prime Minister stressed that such inland waterways should be drivers for tourism also.

    During the interaction, Prime Minister reiterated the importance of leveraging tools such as PM GatiShakti and other integrated platforms to enable holistic and forward-looking planning. He emphasized that the use of such tools is crucial for achieving synergy across sectors and ensuring efficient infrastructure development.

    Prime Minister further directed all stakeholders to ensure that their respective databases are regularly updated and accurately maintained, as reliable and current data is essential for informed decision-making and effective planning.

    Up to the 46th edition of PRAGATI meetings, 370 projects having a total cost of around Rs 20 lakh crore have been reviewed.

    ***

    MJPS/SR

    (Release ID: 2125611) Visitor Counter : 84

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Governor of Telangana inaugurated Babuji Vanam, the world’s first energy transmission garden at Kanha Shanti Vanam, supported by the Ministry of Culture

    Source: Government of India

    Governor of Telangana inaugurated Babuji Vanam, the world’s first energy transmission garden at Kanha Shanti Vanam, supported by the Ministry of Culture

    Closing ceremony of the 15th birthday anniversary of Pujya Babuji Maharaj held at Kanha Shanti Vanam

    Special Exhibition and Projection Mapping Show dedicated to the life and legacy of Pujya Babuji Maharaj showcased

    Posted On: 30 APR 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi

    The Ministry of Culture in collaboration with Heartfulness organised the closing ceremony of the commemoration of the 125th birth anniversary celebrations of Pujya Babuji Maharaj. The year long commemorative activities which included Ektam Abhiyan, meditation and lifestyle improvemrent programs, skill building, etc., across multiple states in India such as Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh targeted to reach the lives of 12 crores of people in 65,000 villages have taken the message of Pujya Babuji Maharaj and the transformative impact of his work to all parts of India and the world.

    Shri Jishnu Dev Varma, Governor of Telangana, graced this commemorative event, which was attended by over 50,000 participants in person with millions from 165 countries joining virtually worldwide. 

    The  Governor of Telangana inaugurated “Babuji Vanam,” the world’s first energy transmission garden created in partnership with the Ministry of Culture, as a special commemorative legacy project. 

    The thematic garden is the first of its kind in the world, featuring forty species of trees that will absorb and radiate Pranahuti, the yogic transmission that nourishes the soul. A central water body in the garden depicts the origin of creation. The garden is meticulously designed to ensure that every drop of water is harvested. The gravel pathways serve as acupressure pathways. The percolation pits and gentle slopes are designed to guide water to a holding pond and hence tap surface water runoff. The trees in the garden have medicinal value as well and include Neem, Red Sandalwood, Tulsi, and Tropical Almond. The biodiversity patch attracts a variety of fauna and birds. A cow pen is also integrated in the garden, not only because they were dear to Babuji but also to enable children to pet them and get closer to nature. The garden is eco-friendly with consciously chosen materials, with stone trails, hedgerows for acoustic calm, and signage with quotes from Babuji and Sahaj Marg literature.

    Visitors are encouraged to sit and lean against these trees to experience the subtle energy and deepen their inner stillness. The mandatory practice of silence in the garden helps one come closer to the Divine and guides the heart to deep silence that sustains. 

    A special exhibition showcased the life of Babuji Maharaj through a curated display of rare artifacts, photographs, and memorabilia. A digital version of the  exhibition is available for download and this experience is also being shared across 165 countries for their viewing. 

    Rev. Daaji – Guide of Heartfulness and President of Shri Ram Chandra Mission said, “We are the product of the past – what we do now decides our future. What creates the bondage is not only from the past, but also the tendencies from the past give rise to desires. The past and future keep us bound. Move your attention to the Source. The solution is to transcend both the tendencies and the futuristic desires. To arrive at a clean state free from samskaras, Babuji designed the system of Sahaj Marg. He made meditation easier through Pranahuti or yogic Transmission.”

    The event also witnessed the release of two special publications, the first of which is a book titled “Holy Tirthankars“, where Rev Daaji captures the essence of the lives of the 24 Jain Tirthankars, illuminating the deep spiritual heritage shared between Jainism and Heartfulness. The book unveils profound insights into the origins and legacy of both traditions, offering timeless wisdom for modern life. More than a historical or philosophical treatise, it is an inspiring call for the common man to embrace a life of spiritual awareness and ecological responsibility, something that is at the core of Babuji’s life philosophy.

    The second book, “A Symphony of Love” is a luminous collection of messages received by Mother Hélène Peyret, the devoted scribe of Babuji Maharaj, during her Monday meditation sessions with Rev. Daaji between 2012 and 2015. These intimate and revelatory conversations explore hidden dimensions of human existence, gently expanding the reader’s consciousness.

    Shri Jishnu Dev Varma, Governor of Telangana said, “It is a moment of deep joy celebrating the 125th birth anniversary of Babuji Maharaj on the holy day of Akshay Tritiya. In this world of cacophony, silence is a rare luxury. Silence is meditative and regenerative. Inaugurating Babuji Vanam today, which celebrates the great heritage of silence – I understand how to look within, how to regenerate through silence. Kanha has a spiritual atmosphere which says that truth is uncomplicated which what ‘Sahaj Marg’ is. It actually means truth is uncomplicated. Bliss is not an explanation, it should come from experience. This is what Sahaj Marg’s truth is. Swami Vivekananda once said that it is not following a dogma, but that our culture teaches of being and becoming. This holy land is the birthplace of many divine scriptures. Babuji Maharaj’s mission was to teach the world that truth is uncomplicated. Our rishis has always taught us to experience the truth.”

    As part of the program, a captivating projection mapping created with support from the MInistry of Culture brought to life the journey of Babuji Maharaj, tracing his early years, spiritual awakening, and transformative impact on humanity. The visual narrative, set against the backdrop of Kanha Shanti Vanam, mesmerized the audience and offered a heartfelt tribute to his timeless legacy.

    The closing ceremony of the commemoration of 125th Birth Anniversary Celebrations of beloved Babuji in 2025 concluded with the musical performance by Ms Sniti Mishra. The spiritually uplifting music resonated with lakhs of participants worldwide, inspiring them to imbibe the noble qualities of Babuji Maharaj.

    ****

    Sunil Kumar Tiwari

     pibculture[at]gmail[dot]com

    (Release ID: 2125609) Visitor Counter : 68

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah thanks Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the Cabinet decision to fix the FRP of sugarcane at ₹355 per quintal for year 2025-26 and approve 4-lane Greenfield National Highway from Mawlyngkhung in Meghalaya to Panchgram in Assam

    Source: Government of India

    Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah thanks Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the Cabinet decision to fix the FRP of sugarcane at ₹355 per quintal for year 2025-26 and approve 4-lane Greenfield National Highway from Mawlyngkhung in Meghalaya to Panchgram in Assam

    This decision of the Modi Government will benefit about 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their families as well as about 5 lakh workers employed in sugar mills

    Committed to the prosperity of sugarcane farmers and increasing their income, this decision by Modiji will make the lives of farmers even better and easier

    Home Minister says, development of the Northeast has always been a top priority of the Modi government

    This decision will open a new fast lane of development for the Ashtalakshmi of Bharat by making transportation safer and seamless

    Posted On: 30 APR 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi

    Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the Cabinet decision to fix the FRP of sugarcane at ₹355 per quintal for year 2025-26 and approve 4-lane Greenfield National Highway from Mawlyngkhung in Meghalaya to Panchgram in Assam.

    On a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Modi Government’s gift to sugarcane farmers, this decision will benefit about 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their families as well as about 5 lakh workers employed in sugar mills

    Shri Amit Shah said that committed to the prosperity of sugarcane farmers and increasing their income, this decision by Modiji will make the lives of farmers even better and easier.

    In another post, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that development of the Northeast has always been a top priority of the Modi government. He congratulated our sisters and brothers of the Northeast on the approval of the 4-lane Greenfield National Highway from Mawlyngkhung in Meghalaya to Panchgram in Assam. Shri Shah said that this decision will open a new fast lane of development for the Ashtalakshmi of Bharat by making transportation safer and seamless. He expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for this game-changing decision.

    *****

    RK / VV / RR / PS

    (Release ID: 2125604) Visitor Counter : 79

    Read this release in: Hindi

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Parliamentary Affairs Ministry Observes Swachhata Pakhwada

    Source: Government of India

    Posted On: 30 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi

    The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs observed Swachhata Pakhwada from 16th to 30th April, 2025, as part of the Government of India’s flagship Swachh Bharat Mission, aimed at realizing Mahatma Gandhi’s dream of a clean and hygienic India. The “Swachhata Pakhwada” is a concept inspired by the Prime Minister’s vision. The Pakhwada was organized in accordance with the Calendar of Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 issued by the Cabinet Secretariat, Government of India.

    The observance commenced on 16th April 2025 with the administration of the Swachhata Pledge by Shri Umang Narula, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, to all officers and other staff of the Ministry.

     

    [Shri Umang Narula, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs administering ‘Swachhata Pledge’ to officers/officials of the Ministry]

     

    Throughout the fortnight, various activities were carried out to promote cleanliness and sustainability within the Ministry premises, including:

    • Intensive cleanliness drives in office spaces,

    • Reviewing, recording, and weeding out of old physical files,

    • Identification of old and obsolete items for auction,

    • Cleaning of electrical switchboards, fans, and air conditioners,

    • Whitewashing and maintenance of office rooms.

    • Placing indoor plants to promote a green and clean office environment.

         

        [Cleanliness Drive]                                                  [Reviewing of  files]

     

        

    [cleaning of electrical fan/switch board]                           [whitewashing]

           

       

     

    [Placing of green plants]                 [Collection of old and obsolete electronic items for disposal]

     

    On 29th April, 2025, Secretary, MoPA, along with senior officers, conducted a cleanliness inspection of office premises. Following the assessment, three sections were ranked first, second, and third based on their Swachhata standards.

     

    [Secretary, MoPA inspecting Cleanliness in Sections]

    The Swachhata Pakhwada culminated in a Prize Distribution Ceremony where Shri Umang Narula, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, recognized the top three Sections for their outstanding commitment to cleanliness.

    [Secretary, MoPA chairing closing ceremony of pakhwada]

     

     [Shri Umang Narula, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs giving swachhata prizes to officers/officials of winning Sections]

    The Secretary, MoPA, appreciated the enthusiastic participation of the Ministry’s employees, stressing that Swachhata should be a year-round personal and professional responsibility. The Secretary also emphasized the importance of digital cleanliness, including removing unwanted data to improve computer efficiency and longevity, alongside strong cybersecurity practices. The Ministry reaffirms its commitment to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and will continue promoting cleanliness and sustainability.

    ***

    SS/ISA

    (Release ID: 2125513) Visitor Counter : 54

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: GenomeIndia

    Source: Government of India

    GenomeIndia

    Government of India committed to fostering sustainable development through democratizing and disseminating this national genetic resource knowledge

    The Government is committed to ensure fair and equitable access to GenomeIndia data by our researchers

    Posted On: 30 APR 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi

    The ‘GENOMEINDIA’, funded by the Department of Biotechnology of the Central Government has completed whole genome sequencing (WGS) database of over 10,000 individuals representing all major population groups, across the country. GenomeIndia data represents Government of India’s commitment to scientific inquiry and is poised to reshape health and science in India and beyond, fostering sustainable development through democratizing and disseminating this national genetic resource knowledge.

    The result oriented cumulative proactive actions taken by the Department towards setting up of IBDC, release of Biotech PRIDE Guidelines, formulation of FeED Protocols, transfer and storage of GenomeIndia Data in IBDC; followed by the announcements by the highest leaderships in the country indicate strong determination of the Government for sharing of this data with our researchers to analyze critical information, accelerating discoveries and advancements in biological sciences.

    For the first time in the country, the department has established the Indian Biological Data Center (IBDC) in March 2020 with 96 TF computing capacity using 2912 CPUs, 39 TB of RAM, 865 TF computing capacity using 64 GPUs, 4 PB of parallel file system with the capability of writing 100GB of data every second and 1.5 PB of disk and tape to store backup copy of data. The Department has released the Biotech-PRIDE Guidelines, 2021 followed by formulation of ‘Framework for Exchange of Data (FeED) Protocols’ for responsible data sharing.

    On 9thJanuary 2025, during the ‘Genomics Data Conclave’, the ‘GenomeIndia Data’ was dedicated to the researchers by Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India. The Prime Minister stated that this national database encapsulates the extraordinary genetic landscape of India and will serve as an invaluable scientific resource to boost genetic and medical research for human health. Further, during the address to the nation on the evening of 25thJanuary, 2025, Her Excellency, Smt. Draupadi Murmu, President of India said that GenomeIndia project marks a significant chapter in the history of Indian Science.

    The department also announced the ‘Call for Proposals’ from researchers to exploit the opportunities of translational research using GenomeIndia data.  To address the queries of the researchers, the Department issued the addendum mentioning the types and category of data that will be available for research, also “associated phenotype data” will be shared. It is clarified that access to GenomeIndia data is not limited to the ‘Call’ but independent requests for data access are being received by IBDC, under the ambit of Biotech PRIDE Guidelines and FeED Protocols.  

    As on date, this National Resource generated under the GenomeIndia project comprises of Fastq files of 9772 samples (~700 TB), gvcfs: 9772 (~35 TB), phenotypic data from 9330 samples and Joint call files (~3.5 TB) and is archived at IBDC, the National Repository.

    To brief about the issue of phenotype data as mentioned in one of the news articles in a leading newspaper, it is stated here that curation and cleaning up of phenotypic data was performed on 9772 samples which underwent WGS and were used in joint calling. Out of these 9772 samples, phenotypic data from 9330 samples could be used because the data available for the rest of the samples (numbering 442) was not usable. Many phenotypic parameters had very high levels of missingness, so the data for the top 27 variables for 9330 samples is available for research. These 27 variables are Albumin, Alkaline_Phosphatase, ALT_SGPT, AST_SGOT, Basophils, Cholesterol, Creatinine, Direct_Bilirubin, Eosinophils, FBS_Fasting_Blood_Glucose, HB_Haemoglobin, HbA1C_Glycosylated_Haemoglobin, HDL, Indirect_Bilirubin, LDL, Lymphocytes, MCH_Mean_Corpuscular_Hb, Monocytes, Neutrophils, Platelet_Count, Protein, RBC_Red_Blood_Cell_Count, RBS, Total_Bilirubin, Triglycerides, Urea, WBC_Total_White_Blood_Cell_Count. The anthropometry data such as: Age, Gender, Height, Weight, Body Fat is also available.

    Further, some of the news articles have also raised concern about making ‘No Access’ for FASTQ files. It is pertinent to mention here that the total size of FASTQ files is approximately 700 TB. The logistical and technical challenges of transferring these files are enormous. It is difficult to ensure the completeness and sanctity of downloads by requesters. Analyzing raw sequencing files often demands two- to three-times more computational capacity, leading to redundant workflows and wasted infrastructure at the national level. By providing equitable access to gVCF files (which amounts to ~35 TB) instead, data can be shared more quickly and computational resources conserved. The international leading data banks established for more than 2 decades also does not allow the downloading of data; data is provided by their cloud platform. Hence, ‘No Access’ to FASTQ files in the department’s ‘Call’ means that these files will not be available for download at present. This policy is in line with other global consortia. As IBDC will grow and expand in future, similar provisions may be incorporated.

     

    ***

    NKR/PSM

    (Release ID: 2125504) Visitor Counter : 46

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Number of sampling sites under Territory-wide Sewage Surveillance Programme adjusted to enhance cost-effectiveness

    Source: Hong Kong Government special administrative region

    In response to a media report that the current number of sampling sites under the Territory-wide Sewage Surveillance Programme has been substantially reduced, the Centre for Health Protection (CHP) of the Department of Health (DH) today (April 30) clarified and emphasised that the decision to adjust the number of sampling sites was made to align with the latest objectives of the programme and was based on scientific analysis, with a view to enhancing cost-effectiveness while ensuring that the effectiveness in monitoring the activity level of COVID-19 in Hong Kong would not be compromised.
     
         During the COVID-19 epidemic, the new sewage testing approach for quantitative detection of the SARS-CoV-2 virus became an important tool for the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) Government to track the spread of the virus and identify the source of infection. At that time, when the SARS-CoV-2 virus was detected in sewage samples, the CHP would trace the source of the virus through the sewage network for source identification and early detection of infected cases. The CHP successfully identified more than 26 500 confirmed cases through the programme, most of which were asymptomatic. This played a pivotal role in the timely implementation of isolation and quarantine measures in response to different stages of development to interrupt the spread of the disease in the community. The project won the Gold Award in the “Performance Improvement and Operational Solutions” category of the 2024 International Water Association Project Innovation Awards, fully recognising the HKSAR Government’s innovative spirit and outstanding technological achievements in using sewage surveillance to combat the epidemic.
     
    With the resumption of normalcy, COVID-19 has been managed as a general respiratory disease. As a result, the objective of sewage surveillance has shifted from source tracing to routine surveillance of the virus activity in the community. The CHP continuously optimised the programme while maintaining the effectiveness of the surveillance, using simulation models to analyse different combinations of sampling sites. Results showed that by changing the number of sampling sites from the 120 to 154 (i.e. three to 14 per district) to one per district (i.e. 18 in total) located further downstream which covered the largest population (covering over 2.2 million people in total), the trend of the sewage viral load data and the relevant clinical surveillance indicators (including the percentage of respiratory specimens testing positive for SARS-CoV-2) were highly correlated. In other words, adjusting the number of sampling sites does not affect the effectiveness of surveillance.
     
    The optimised strategy, implemented since April 2024, continues to monitor the activity of COVID-19 effectively, while significantly reducing operating costs by nearly 80 per cent. Surveillance results and analyses will be disseminated weekly by the CHP through the “COVID-19 & Flu Express” for public information.
     
    Looking ahead, the HKSAR Government will continue to enhance the sewage surveillance technology and explore its application to the surveillance of other infectious diseases, with a view to detecting the risk of different infectious diseases at an early stage and formulating appropriate public health response measures in a timely manner to protect public health.

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) announces the 28th National Conference on E-Governance (NCeG)

    Source: Government of India

    Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) announces the 28th National Conference on E-Governance (NCeG)

    On the 9th and 10th of June 2025 in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

    Registration portal https://nceg.gov.in/  opened for registration by all Government and non-government participants

    Posted On: 30 APR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi

    The 28th National Conference on e-Governance (NCeG) is set to take place on the 9th and 10th of June, 2025 at Novotel, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. The event is being jointly organized by, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG),Govt of India, and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Andhra Pradesh.

    The theme of the two-day conference, is “Viksit Bharat: Civil Service and Digital Transformation,” and will feature six plenary sessions and six breakout sessions. The Conference is designed to provide a platform for policy makers, practitioners, industry leaders, and academicians to deliberate, discuss, and recommend actionable strategy to enhance quality of public services rendered by the governments, to realize the policy of  “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance”  for a Viksit Bharat, through setting newer benchmarks in good governance.

    The National e-Gov Awards (NAeG) 2025, will be conferred by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of State of the Prime Minister’s Office, Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy, and Minister of State in the Department of Space, during the Conference.

    The Conference will be graced by the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu who will inaugurate the Conference and chair a plenary session on Vizag as IT Hub. The Dy. CM of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Pawan Kalyan and the Minister of IT & Human Resources, Shri N. Lokesh will deliver keynote addresses during the Conference in the presence of senior officers of State and Central Governments.

    DARPG has opened the portal nceg.gov.in for the registration of participants fromCentral Ministries and State/UT Governments, Industry, Academia, Start-ups, Exhibitors, Awardees, Speakers and Panellists etc for participation in the 28thNCeG 2025

    In preparation for this event a virtual meeting was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG on 30th April 2025, to provide a comprehensive briefing on the Conference’s structure, schedule and importance. The meeting was attended by Secretary, Department of ITE&C, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Joint Secretary, MeitY, Senior Vice President, NASSCOM,IIM Visakhapatnam along with other senior officials from the Government of India and State Governments. Government of AP shared the status report on the preparations.

     

    ***

    NKR/PSM

     

    (Release ID: 2125500) Visitor Counter : 5

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for a dynamic curriculum in view of changing governance landscape:

    Source: Government of India

    Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for a dynamic curriculum in view of changing governance landscape:

    Also continuous evolution in public administration training modules to meet the rapidly changing requirements driven by emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence and Quantum Computing

    Delivers Convocation Address of the 50th “Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration” (APPPA) at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA)

    “What We Learn Today May Be Obsolete Tomorrow”: Union Minister Urges APPPA Officers to Stay Ahead of the Curve

    From Generals to Grassroots: IIPA Expands Reach as APPPA Marks Golden Jubilee

    Posted On: 30 APR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi

    Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh on Wednesday called for a dynamic curriculum in view of changing governance landscape  and continuous evolution in public administration training modules to meet the rapidly changing requirements driven by emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence and Quantum Computing.

    Delivering the Convocation Address of the 50th “Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration” (APPPA) at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also the Chairman of the IIPA Executive Council, said, “What is relevant today may not be tomorrow. We need to learn every day to stay relevant.”

    Highlighting the government’s focus on Mission Karmayogi and Viksit Bharat, the Minister said the APPPA programme has grown beyond its traditional curriculum to include exposure to aspirational districts, defence institutions, rural and urban development schemes, and India’s rich traditional knowledge systems. “I am happy that the course has evolved with time, integrating themes like Atmanirbhar Bharat and governance reforms,” he said.

    In a candid and wide-ranging address, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the need for continuous learning and adaptive policy making in the face of exponential technological advancements. “We could very well see participants of the 50th APPPA returning for refresher courses by the 55th,” he quipped, stressing the need to keep administrative knowledge up to date.

    Lauding IIPA’s initiative to organize APPPA’s golden jubilee programme, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the importance of civil-military synergy. “Today’s army officers don’t just stay in isolation; they are expected to brief the media, interact with civilians and respond jointly in disaster-affected regions,” he noted, calling for greater focus on communication skills in future iterations of the course.

    The Minister urged participants to assist in visualizing “India@2047” by contributing their domain-specific knowledge to the vision document being prepared by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances. “We mustn’t view 2047 through the prism of 2025. Change is unfolding too quickly. We need to project forward with a futuristic mindset,” he said.

    Dr. Jitendra Singh also appreciated IIPA’s recent grassroots initiative, which began training programmes for elected Sarpanches and Panchayati Raj representatives, saying this marks a significant step in democratizing capacity building. “IIPA has now spread its wings from training senior civil servants to empowering grassroot representatives,” he said.

    Acknowledging the contributions of course directors Prof. Neetu Jain and Dr. Saket Bihari, he also appreciated the participants of the 50th APPPA batch for their resilience in completing the course during challenging times.

    The Minister announced that the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) has approved a fee enhancement from the 51st APPPA batch onwards, giving IIPA more room to strengthen the programme through additional exposure visits and new modules.

    Concluding his address on a hopeful note, Dr. Jitendra Singh encouraged participants to stay connected and continue contributing to nation-building. “Though the course culminates today, the bond built over these ten months is forever,” he said.

    Director General, IIPA, S.N. Tripathi, in his introductory address, highlighted the salient features of various training programmes undertaken by IIPA.

    ***

    NKR/PSM

    (Release ID: 2125481) Visitor Counter : 74

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Countdown begins for the maiden edition of WAVES – World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit

    Source: Government of India

    Countdown begins for the maiden edition of WAVES – World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit

    Mumbai is all set to host WAVES 2025

    Four days of knowledge exchange, dialogue, and collaboration between Indian and global M & E stakeholders

    WAVES to make waves in India’s Creative Economy

    Posted On: 30 APR 2025 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai

    Mumbai, 30 April 2025

     

    The countdown for the much-anticipated milestone event for the Media & Entertainment (M&E) sector -WAVES (World Audio-Visual & Entertainment Summit 2025) has begun. This groundbreaking four-day event, starting tomorrow at Jio World Convention Centre in Mumbai is designed to propel India’s Media & Entertainment industry to even greater heights.

    As Mumbai, the entertainment capital of India, is gearing up to welcome the who’s who of Media & Entertainment sector who shall delve into engaging panel discussions, thought-provoking and inspiring discourses, knowledge-sharing in-conversation and interactive sessions, enriching master-classes by the industry luminaries et al, the multi-dimensional takeaways over the coming four days for the stakeholders look promising for a future-ready M & E sector in the country.

    This is because WAVE Summit is meant to amplify India’s Voice as a Global Powerhouse. WAVES, from its debut year, will provide a platform to showcase India’s vibrant creative industry and its immense potential within the global M&E landscape. Adding to the same, WAVES will also promote knowledge exchange, dialogue, and collaboration between Indian and global stakeholders. This pioneering initiative by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India is envisioned for gainfully leveraging India’s rich spiritual legacy for global harmony and propel the Creator’s economy in the right direction. 

    The Four Pillars of WAVES

    The mega-event encompassing the entire gamut of M & E sector has been broadly divided into four pillars.

    One: Broadcasting & Infotainment – Encompassing the traditional and evolving landscape of information and entertainment delivery, this focus area aims at prioritizing information, empowering citizens, and going global by adapting to the challenges of the 21st Century. It includes the following areas of the creative economy:

    • Broadcast: Television, Radio, Podcasts, Sports Broadcasting
    • Content Creation: Print Media, Music
    • Delivery Platforms: Carriage (Cable & Satellite), DTH (Direct-to-Home)
    • Advertising & Marketing: Leading professionals shaping brand strategies within the M&E space.

    Two: AVGC-XR – This segment explores the cutting-edge world of immersive storytelling and interactive experience powered by a combination of artistry, entertainment and technology. It encompasses the following specific areas:

    • Animation
    • Visual Effects
    • E-Sports
    • Comics
    • Augmented Reality/ Virtual Reality (AR/ VR)
    • Metaverse & Extended Reality (XR)

    Three: Digital Media & Innovation: This segment explores the ever-evolving digital landscape and its impact on entertainment consumption. It includes:

    • Digital Media & App Economy
    • OTT Platforms
    • Social Media Platforms
    • Generative AI & Emerging Technology
    • Influencers & Content Creators  

    Four: Films: This segment explores the world of filmmaking, production and globalization.

    • Films, Documentaries, Shorts, Videos
    • Film Technology (Shooting, Post-Production)
    • Globalization of Indian Cinema
    • Co-Production
    • Film Incentives
    • Audio-Visual Services

    Create in India Challenge and Creatosphere: Launched as part of WAVES, the Create in India Challenge (CIC) Season-1, has achieved a milestone of crossing 85,000 registrations including 1,100 International participants. Over 750 finalists have been selected after a meticulous selection process, from across 32 diverse challenges. These talented creative minds will get a unique opportunity in the Creatosphere to showcase the outcome and output of their individual talent and skills, apart from networking opportunities with business leaders from their respective sector including pitching sessions, and learn from global stalwarts through masterclasses and panel discussions. 

    The Creatosphere at WAVES will offer immersive experiences with masterclasses, workshops, a gaming arena, and the Grand Finale of the Create in India Challenges, culminating in the WAVES CIC Awards.

    Global Media Dialogue, to be held at WAVES on 2nd May 2025, is yet another segment that aims to bring together global leaders, policymakers, industry stakeholders, media professionals, and artists to engage in a constructive and dynamic dialogue aimed at shaping the future of the audio-visual and entertainment sectors with a focus on international collaboration, technological innovation, and ethical practices.

    Thought Leaders Track: Through plenary sessions, conference sessions and breakout sessions, top CEOs and global leaders will provide insights and diverse perspectives, while also undertaking strategic discussions for collaborations.

    WaveXcelerator will connect M&E startups with investors and mentors through live pitching sessions to foster innovation and funding. It will act as a catalyst for Indian startups to lead this transformation, ensuring they receive the right exposure, and investment to scale up their businesses.

    WAVES Bazaar is a premier global marketplace for the media and entertainment industry that offers filmmakers and industry professionals the opportunity to engage with buyers, sellers, and a wide range of projects and profiles. The Viewing Room is a dedicated physical platform set up at Waves Bazaar, open from May 1st to 4th, 2025. For the first ever WAVES Bazaar, a total of 100 films from 8 countries namely India, Sri Lanka, USA, Switzerland, Bulgaria, Germany, Mauritius and UAE will be available to watch in the Viewing Room Library.

    Bharat Pavilion: Guided by the theme “Kala to Code” the Bharat Pavilion will celebrate India’s spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — the world is one family — and showcase how the country’s artistic traditions have long been a beacon of creativity, harmony and cultural diplomacy. At the core of the Bharat Pavilion are four immersive zones that will take visitors through the continuum of India’s storytelling traditions, named Shruti, Kriti, Drishti, and Creator’s Leap.

    Exhibition Pavilion: A dynamic showcase of imagination meeting innovation, from cutting-edge tech to future-forward trends, the pavilion exhibits Indian and Global breakthroughs in the Media & Entertainment sector.

    National Sammelan on Community Radio will also be held as part of WAVES which will deliberate and focus on issues related to latest trends, policies and programmes for empowering abilities to strengthen engagement with the local community through the powerful platform of community radio.

    WAVES Culturals will be showcasing diverse performances and presentations, blending Indian and international talent. The event aims to recognize the transformative power of media and entertainment in fostering cultural exchange and harmony.

    Hence, whether you’re an industry professional, investor, creator, or innovator, the first edition of the Summit offers the ultimate global platform to connect, collaborate, innovate and contribute to the M&E landscape.

    WAVES is set to magnify India’s creative strength, amplifying its position as a hub for content creation, intellectual property, and technological innovation. Industries and sectors in focus include Broadcasting, Print Media, Television, Radio, Films, Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, Sound and Music, Advertising, Digital Media, Social Media Platforms, Generative AI, Augmented Reality (AR), Virtual Reality (VR), and Extended Reality (XR).

    For details, visit https://wavesindia.org/

    To know about the schedule of the 4-day mega event, click here

    Follow PIB to stay updated on WAVES 2025

     

    * * *

    PIB TEAM WAVES 2025 | Rajith/ Sriyanka/ Darshana | 118

     

    Follow us on social media: @PIBMumbai    /PIBMumbai     /pibmumbai   pibmumbai[at]gmail[dot]com  /PIBMumbai     /pibmumbai

    (Release ID: 2125495) Visitor Counter : 125

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: WAVES 2025 CreatoSphere – Showcasing the Ingenuity of ‘Create in India Challenges’

    Source: Government of India

    WAVES 2025 CreatoSphere – Showcasing the Ingenuity of ‘Create in India Challenges’

    ‘WAVES Creator Awards’ to celebrate and foster creative talents and potential in India and the world

    Posted On: 30 APR 2025 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai

    Mumbai, 30 April 2025

     

    The Create in India Challenge (CIC) Season 1, launched as a flagship initiative under the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES), is gearing up for a spectacular finale starting tomorrow at the Jio World Centre in Mumbai. Notably, CIC Season 1 has achieved a major milestone, crossing 1 lakh registrations, with the total number now standing at an impressive 1,01,349. The initiative has drawn participants from over 60 countries, underlining its global appeal and reach. From this exceptional pool of talent, 750 finalists will get the opportunity to showcase their creative skills and outcomes at CreatoSphere—a specially curated platform featuring innovation across animation, comics, AI, XR, gaming, music, and more, as part of WAVES 2025.

    What is CreatoSphere?
    CreatoSphere is an immersive universe of innovation and ingenuity, curated as the ultimate destination for transforming ideas into experiences. A space where creators take center stage, it celebrates the spirit of imagination, experimentation, and artistic excellence across a wide spectrum of media and entertainment sectors—from virtual reality to films, VFX to comics, animation to gaming, and from music to broadcasting and digital media. Here, the top creative minds from around the world—the finalists of the ‘Create in India Challenges’—come together to spark dialogue, ignite innovation, build partnerships, and showcase their work while connecting India’s creative energy with global audiences.

    Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission of “Create in India, Create for the World” lies at the heart of the ‘Create in India Challenges’ and is encapsulated in its motto ‘Connecting Creators, Connecting Countries’. This initiative, a core component of WAVES, has emerged as a powerful expression of India’s creative ambition, reaffirming the nation’s rising leadership in the global media and entertainment industry and shaping the future of the sector. It truly embodies the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—an ancient Indian philosophy that sees the world as one family.

    The scale and impact of Create in India Challenge Season 1 are unprecedented, transforming the initiative into a global creative movement. With over 1,100 international entries, these challenges have become truly global in their very first season. The top-class jury, with its keen insights and robust selection criteria, has shortlisted the best finalists across all challenges to showcase their ingenuity at CreatoSphere—including participants from all 28 States and 8 Union Territories of India, as well as from over 20 countries. These achievements underscore the diversity, excellence, and global resonance of the Create in India Challenge and CreatoSphere.

     

    Over four dynamic days, delegates, creators, and participants will experience a vibrant confluence of creativity, learning, and unity in diversity. Through specially curated masterclasses, panel discussions, workshops, presentations, and showcases, CreatoSphere fosters meaningful dialogue and forward-looking ideas in a professional setting. It brings together sectors such as AVGC-XR, broadcasting, films, music, digital, and social media. Nine specialised zones—Virtual Lok, VFX Vault, Film Fiesta, Animation Alley, Comic Kona, Music Mania, AIRWAVES, Digital Domain, and Game On—will showcase the pioneering outcomes of these challenges.

    To provide a platform for the young creators of tomorrow, CreatoSphere also features the grand ‘Creators Awards’ ceremony—a red-carpet event honouring the winners of the Create in India Challenges with the prestigious ‘WAVES Creator Awards’. This gala celebration will confer top honours on creative champions in the presence of renowned artists, celebrities, and industry leaders from the M&E sector. The winners of the musical challenges will captivate audiences with their most enchanting compositions. CreatoSphere thus serves both as a hub of innovation and a cultural carnival, celebrating the multiverse of India’s creative prowess.

     

    * * *

    PIB TEAM WAVES 2025 | Rajith/ Lakshmipriya/ Sriyanka/ Darshana | 120

     

    सोशल मिडियावर आम्हाला फॉलो करा: @PIBMumbai    /PIBMumbai     /pibmumbai   pibmumbai[at]gmail[dot]com  /PIBMumbai     /pibmumbai

    (Release ID: 2125587) Visitor Counter : 77

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh Takes Charge as Director General & CEO of Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs(IICA), bringing Over 30 Years of Expertise in Finance, Law, and Governance

    Source: Government of India

    Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh Takes Charge as Director General & CEO of Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs(IICA), bringing Over 30 Years of Expertise in Finance, Law, and Governance

    Shri Singh has served in key positions in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs including IEPFA, IBBI, and other important institutions

    Posted On: 30 APR 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi

     Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, a distinguished officer of the Indian Post & Telecommunication Accounts and Finance Service (IP&TAFS), 1992 batch, has assumed charge as the new Director General and Chief Executive Officer of the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), which is a think tank under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. With an illustrious career spanning over three decades, Shri Singh brings with him a wealth of experience in Finance, Corporate law, Insolvency, Corporate Social Responsibility, ESG Reporting, Public Policy, E-Governance, and Capacity Building.

     

    He has previously served in various key roles including Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, CEO of the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), and as Member of the Governing Body of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI).  He was also Government nominee to the Central Council of the Indian Institute of Company Secretaries and Indian Institute of Chartered Accountants of India from 2019 -2021. Notably, he also held the position of DG & CEO of IICA during 2017–18, when he led a remarkable turnaround of the institute, making it financially self-sustaining.

    He was Member Secretary of the Insolvency Law Committee (ILC) from 2018 to 2021.He played an important role in implementation of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code and subsequent amendments to the code up including amendment Act on Pre-packaged insolvency resolution, thereby making the Code more responsive to the needs of the economy. He also made significant contribution in establishment and strengtheningof many new institutions in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs such as NCLT, NCLAT, IEPFA and IBBI.

     He possesses core competency in Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and played a pivotal role in assisting the Ministry of Corporate Affairs in launching the National CSR Awards Scheme, which aims to benchmark best CSR practices across the country. He also served as the Member & Convener of the High-Level Committee on Corporate Social Responsibility, contributing significantly to the finalization and submission of the committee’s report in 2019. Furthermore, he played a critical role in overhauling the CSR Rules, 2014, including revamping reporting formats and development of transparent systems for CSR disclosures, enhancing ease of doing business and minimising discretion.

    A thought leader in sustainable corporate governance, Shri Singh chaired the Committee on Business Responsibility Reporting (BRR) and submitted a comprehensive report in August 2020. This landmark work laid the foundation for SEBI’s mandate on Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR) for the top 1000 listed companies on a voluntary basis from FY 2021–22.

    Shri Singh holds academic degrees from prestigious institutions including JNU (MA &M.Phil in Sociology), FMS Delhi (MBA in Finance), and Delhi University (LLB and BA Hons in History). His international stint as Capacity Development Advisor with UNDP Afghanistan adds a global dimension to his profile.

    His return to IICA signals a promising new chapter for the institute as it continues to serve as a think tank, policy laboratory, and capacity development hub under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Shri Singh’s visionary leadership is expected to further IICA’s mission of promoting responsible corporate governance, sustainability, and innovation in India’s dynamic business environment.

    ******

    NB/AD

    (Release ID: 2125595) Visitor Counter : 91

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News