Category: Business

  • MIL-OSI: First Capital, Inc. Announces Date of Annual Meeting

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    CORYDON, Ind., Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — First Capital, Inc. (NASDAQ:FCAP), the holding company for First Harrison Bank, today announced that its annual meeting of stockholders will be held on Wednesday, May 21, 2025.

    The Bank currently has eighteen offices in the Indiana communities of Corydon, Edwardsville, Greenville, Floyds Knobs, Palmyra, New Albany, New Salisbury, Jeffersonville, Salem, Lanesville and Charlestown and the Kentucky communities of Shepherdsville, Mt. Washington and Lebanon Junction.

    Access to First Harrison Bank accounts, including online banking and electronic bill payments, is available through the Bank’s website at www.firstharrison.com. For more information and financial data about the Company, please visit Investor Relations at the Bank’s aforementioned website. The Bank can also be followed on Facebook.

    Contact:
    Joshua P. Stevens
    Executive Vice President
    Chief Financial Officer
    First Capital, Inc.
    200 Federal Drive, N.W.
    Corydon, Indiana 47112
    (812) 738-1570

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Guggenheim First Quarter 2025 High Yield and Bank Loan Outlook: Reframing Tight Spreads in Leveraged Credit

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Guggenheim Investments, the global asset management and investment advisory business of Guggenheim Partners, today released its first quarter High Yield and Bank Loan Outlook. “Reframing Tight Spreads in Leveraged Credit,” examines the outlook for high yield corporate bonds and leveraged loans in an economic environment that is supportive but marked by policy uncertainty.

    Key takeaways:

    • The leveraged credit market delivered strong returns in 2024, reflecting a solid economy and robust investor demand for fixed income.
    • High yield spreads and leveraged loan discount margins tightened by the end of the year.
    • Both fundamental and technical factors are supporting currently tight index spreads. And after adjusting for fundamental factors like leverage and interest coverage, high yield credit spreads appear cheaper compared to historical levels.
    • Moreover, the high yield bond market is comprised of higher quality issuers than a decade ago, revealing greater value and presenting carry opportunities.
    • Repricing activity should moderate leveraged loan defaults, supporting modestly tighter discount margins.
    • We anticipate modest normalization in high yield credit spreads this year, contingent on continued economic growth.
    • Solid U.S. growth and moderate inflation should support credit markets in 2025, creating a stable environment for high yield bonds and leveraged loans.
    • Historically elevated yield levels are likely to continue to attract investors, maintaining a favorable supply/demand dynamic in credit markets.

    For more information, please visit http://www.guggenheiminvestments.com.

    About Guggenheim Investments

    Guggenheim Investments is the global asset management and investment advisory division of Guggenheim Partners, with more than $243 billion1 in total assets across fixed income, equity, and alternative strategies. We focus on the return and risk needs of insurance companies, corporate and public pension funds, sovereign wealth funds, endowments and foundations, consultants, wealth managers, and high-net-worth investors. Our 220+ investment professionals perform rigorous research to understand market trends and identify undervalued opportunities in areas that are often complex and underfollowed. This approach to investment management has enabled us to deliver innovative strategies providing diversification opportunities and attractive long-term results.

    1. Assets under management are as of 12.31.2024 and include leverage of $14.8bn. Guggenheim Investments represents the following affiliated investment management businesses of Guggenheim Partners, LLC: Guggenheim Partners Investment Management, LLC, Security Investors, LLC, Guggenheim Funds Distributors, LLC, Guggenheim Funds Investment Advisors, LLC, Guggenheim Corporate Funding, LLC, Guggenheim Private Investments, LLC, Guggenheim Wealth Solutions, LLC, Guggenheim Partners Europe Limited, Guggenheim Partners Japan Limited, and GS GAMMA Advisors, LLC.

    Investing involves risk, including the possible loss of principal. In general, the value of a fixed-income security falls when interest rates rise and rises when interest rates fall. Longer term bonds are more sensitive to interest rate changes and subject to greater volatility than those with shorter maturities. During periods of declining rates, the interest rates on floating rate securities generally reset downward and their value is unlikely to rise to the same extent as comparable fixed rate securities.  High yield and unrated debt securities are at a greater risk of default than investment grade bonds and may be less liquid, which may increase volatility. Investors in asset-backed securities, including mortgage-backed securities and collateralized loan obligations (“CLOs”), generally receive payments that are part interest and part return of principal. These payments may vary based on the rate loans are repaid. Some asset-backed securities may have structures that make their reaction to interest rates and other factors difficult to predict, making their prices volatile and they are subject to liquidity and valuation risk. CLOs bear similar risks to investing in loans directly, such as credit, interest rate, counterparty, prepayment, liquidity, and valuation risks. Loans are often below investment grade, may be unrated, and typically offer a fixed or floating interest rate.

    This material is distributed or presented for informational or educational purposes only and should not be considered a recommendation of any particular security, strategy, or investment product, or as investing advice of any kind. This material is not provided in a fiduciary capacity, may not be relied upon for or in connection with the making of investment decisions, and does not constitute a solicitation of an offer to buy or sell securities. The content contained herein is not intended to be and should not be construed as legal or tax advice and/or a legal opinion. Always consult a financial, tax and/or legal professional regarding your specific situation.

    This material contains opinions of the author, but not necessarily those of Guggenheim Partners, LLC, or its subsidiaries. The opinions contained herein are subject to change without notice. Forward-looking statements, estimates, and certain information contained herein are based upon proprietary and non-proprietary research and other sources. Information contained herein has been obtained from sources believed to be reliable but are not assured as to accuracy. Past performance is not indicative of future results. There is neither representation nor warranty as to the current accuracy of, nor liability for, decisions based on such information. No part of this material may be reproduced or referred to in any form, without express written permission of Guggenheim Partners, LLC.

    Media Contact
    Gerard Carney
    Guggenheim Partners
    310.871.9208
    Gerard.Carney@guggenheimpartners.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI USA: Murphy Presses Labor Secretary Nominee on Protecting Sensitive Data and the NLRB From Elon Musk

    US Senate News:

    Source: United States Senator for Connecticut – Chris Murphy

    [embedded content]

    WASHINGTON—U.S. Senator Chris Murphy (D-Conn.), a member of the U.S. Senate Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Committee, on Wednesday questioned Lori Chavez-DeRemer at a hearing on her nomination for Secretary of Labor. Murphy pressed Chavez-DeRemer on whether she would prevent Elon Musk or any private company from accessing sensitive labor investigation data and on her views regarding the constitutionality of the National Labor Relations Board (NLRB).

    Murphy highlighted Elon Musk’s current conflicts with the Department of Labor and pressed Chavez-DeRemer for her commitment to ensuring he cannot access sensitive data he could use to enrich himself: “Elon Musk is right now the subject of several OSHA investigations. Multiple companies are subject to multiple investigations. His rocket company has an injury rate that is about nine times higher than the industry average. I heard you say you will protect data privacy, but let me ask once again the very specific question: will you commit to denying access to Elon Musk or any of his representatives to information about labor violations at OSHA or any other information about labor violation investigations at the Department of Labor?”

    Murphy continued: “This is an individual who owns companies that have existing investigations. He has a direct interest in getting information about the seriousness of those investigations. He has interest in getting information about investigations against his competitors. It seems like a pretty simple commitment to make, to say ‘I am not going to give any private company exclusive access to information about open investigations against them or their competitors.’ Why can’t you just make that commitment to us?”

    As billionaires Jeff Bezos and Elon Musk argue the only agency responsible for protecting workers’ rights, the National Labor Relations Board (NLRB), is unconstitutional, Murphy asked Chavez-DeRemer if she agrees: “Both SpaceX and Amazon have filed suits against the NLRB, contesting its constitutionality. It is a pretty extreme argument, saying that the NLRB is actually unconstitutional. I know you were asked earlier about the firing of one of the members. Do you believe that the NLRB is constitutional?”

    A full transcript of Murphy’s exchange with Chavez-DeRemer can be found below:

    MURPHY: “Thank you very much, Mr. Chairman. Thank you very much for your willingness to serve and come before this committee. I think Senator Murray’s questions were really important regarding the security of data and sensitive information at the Department of Labor, and so I just want to drill down and maybe make a finer point here. 

    “Elon Musk is right now the subject of several OSHA investigations. Multiple companies are subject to multiple investigations. His rocket company has an injury rate that is about nine times higher than the industry average. I heard you say you will protect data privacy, but let me ask once again the very specific question: will you commit to denying access to Elon Musk or any of his representatives to information about labor violations at OSHA or any other information about labor violation investigations at the Department of Labor?”

    CHAVEZ-DEREMER: “Thank you Senator. On this same issue, committing to privacy, again, I know that for most listening to this it seems as though when we’re trying to answer these questions, but I have not been in these conversations. I am not confirmed. I only see what is happening possibly on the news and so forth. The president has the executive power to have his coalition of advisors and determine what is best for the American people. He made a promise to the American people that he was going to do these things and check into what is happening. Other than that, I don’t have – I have not been read in on any of this. And if confirmed, I commit to taking a deeper look and working with your office and any other office on this issue.”

    MURPHY: “This one feels pretty simple. This is an individual who owns companies that have existing investigations. He has a direct interest in getting information about the seriousness of those investigations. He has interest in getting information about investigations against his competitors. It seems like a pretty simple commitment to make, to say ‘I am not going to give any private company exclusive access to information about open investigations against them or their competitors.’ Why can’t you just make that commitment to us?”

    CHAVEZ-DEREMER: “Well again, the president has the executive power to exercise it as he sees fit. I am not the president of the United States. I work for the president of the United States, if confirmed, and I will serve at the pleasure of the president. On this issue, again, I have not been into the Department of Labor. So I will commit to working with your office, I will commit to coming back– if confirmed, and I am in the Department of Labor– coming back and answering those questions to this committee. Wholeheartedly I will commit to that.”

    MURPHY: “But you have the ability to disagree with the president. You certainly serve at his pleasure, but that doesn’t mean you have to take actions you believe to be unethical. If the president asks you to give access to information to benefit a friend of his who has pending investigations, you wouldn’t say no?”

    CHAVEZ-DEREMER: “Well, the president, I think, in building his team – a formidable team – to determine that, I don’t think is expecting yes-men and -women. We are going to be advisors to the president, and I would talk to the president. But on this issue, one, I am not an attorney. I would certainly consult with the Department of Labor solicitors. I would certainly consult with the White House and their attorneys. But until I am confirmed and in the Department of Labor, I would not be able to say specific to this, without having the full picture, before that.”

    MURPHY: “I don’t think you need to be an attorney to understand that giving access to a company, to sensitive data about labor violations at their company or to competitors’ companies is deeply unethical. 

    “Let me ask you another question. Both SpaceX and Amazon have filed suits against the NLRB, contesting its constitutionality. It is a pretty extreme argument, saying that the NLRB is actually unconstitutional. I know you were asked earlier about the firing of one of the members. Do you believe that the NLRB is constitutional?”

    CHAVEZ-DEREMER: “I believe the NLRB definitely has its authority and I respect that authority. I know you mentioned, or I mentioned, that I’m not an attorney. That being said, it looks like the courts are dealing with that, but what I respect is the fact that it is [a] separate, independent agency and I think it has a role to play, and I respect that. As the Department of Labor Secretary, if confirmed, I will take that very seriously.”

    MURPHY: “But do you believe it is constitutional?”

    CASSIDY: “You can answer that question real fast.”

    CHAVEZ-DEREMER: “Thank you. I definitely believe the NLRB is an important agency, independent. And I will work with the NLRB, as we have very different jurisdictions but we often overlap. And so I think it is important to recognize it is an important agency, independent and so forth.”

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI New Zealand: Grants open soon for the Hibiscus and Bays community

    Source: Auckland Council

    Hibiscus and Bays community groups and business associations will soon be able to apply for local, facilities or business grants.

    Local grants provide funding for arts, community, environment, heritage, sport and recreation projects and events and applications open from 3 March to 11 April 2025.

    Facilities grants assist with the costs of planning or developing sports, recreation, arts or community facilities located in the Hibiscus and Bays Local Board area.

    Local Economic and Business grants are open to business associations only and have a strong focus on initiatives that provide economic benefits to local businesses.

    Board chair Alexis Poppelbaum says the local board’s grants programme aims to fund deserving community initiatives that align with the Hibiscus and Bays Local Board Plan 2023.

    “Our local board plan has been developed together with our community and the plan sets out the priorities that are important to our area.

    “It’s important to read the plan before applying for any grant because this funding is aligned to the priorities listed in the plan.”

    In the first round of the Hibiscus and Bays Local Board Grants Programme for 2024/2025 financial year, 24 community organisations received a total of $63,678.50

    Local and Facilities grants

    Local grants are offered twice a year and for amounts between $2,000 to $8,000.

    Facilities grants are offered once a year and can be used for needs assessments, feasibility studies, investigation and design costs, and small building works for up to $50,000.

    Local Economic and Business grants

    Business associations attended a local board workshop recently to discuss the economic business grant and the requirements for the grant round opening soon.

    Poppelbaum says the session went well and business associations heard first-hand about the grant which provides additional funding over and above business-as-usual activities.

    “The session was an opportunity to hear feedback from the business associations, to clarify the grant’s eligibility criteria and to answer questions about the grant.”

    The business grant can assist with projects and programmes that:

    • provide skills and training that support staff recruitment, upskilling and retention

    • provide opportunities for increased local employment and local recruitment and business supporting business

    • focus on local business resilience and developing plans that move towards economic prosperity

    • provide local place-making that adds value to the experience of town centres with an emphasis on local businesses and experiences

    • improve the environment of town centres to ensure patrons feel safe.

    The deadline for this year’s application round is 11 April. Decisions will made by the local board at their business meeting on 27 May and will include projects that start after 1 June.

    Applicants should complete the online application form and can view the grants programmes here.

    Stay up to date

    Sign up for your Local Board E-news and get the latest news and events direct to your inbox each month. Or follow us on Facebook.

    MIL OSI New Zealand News

  • MIL-OSI USA: Missouri Secretary of State Denny Hoskins, CPA, Calls for Repeal of Burdensome Corporate Transparency Act

    Source: US State of Missouri

     

     

    For Immediate Release:   February 19, 2025

               

    Missouri Secretary of State Denny Hoskins, CPA, Calls for Repeal of Burdensome Corporate Transparency Act

    JEFFERSON CITY, MO – Missouri Secretary of State Denny Hoskins, CPA, has joined 19 other Secretaries of State in urging President Donald J. Trump to support the repeal of the Corporate Transparency Act (CTA), a federal law that places costly and confusing reporting requirements on small businesses.

    “The Corporate Transparency Act is government overreach at its worst—hitting small businesses with unnecessary red tape while letting big corporations and nonprofits off the hook,” said Secretary Hoskins. “Missouri’s entrepreneurs should be focused on growing their businesses, not filling out government paperwork under threat of fines or jail time.”

    The CTA requires millions of small businesses to report detailed ownership information to the U.S. Treasury’s Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN), with penalties of up to $10,000 and two years in prison for noncompliance. Meanwhile, large corporations and tax-exempt organizations—entities more likely to engage in illicit financial activity—are exempt from these requirements.

    The coalition of Secretaries of State highlighted the CTA’s flawed implementation, the lack of clear guidance from FinCEN, and the financial burden on small business owners, which is estimated to cost $145 million in compliance expenses nationwide.

    A bill has been introduced in Congress—H.R. 8147, the “Repealing Big Brother Overreach Act”—to fully repeal the CTA. Secretary Hoskins strongly supports this effort and urges lawmakers to act swiftly.

    “I stand with small business owners across Missouri who are frustrated, confused, and rightfully concerned about this law,” Hoskins said. “Repealing the CTA is the right thing to do to protect our entrepreneurs and strengthen our economy.”

    The full letter, signed by 20 Secretaries of State, has been sent to the White House for consideration and is attached to this release. Secretary Hoskins remains committed to advocating for Missouri’s businesses and cutting through unnecessary government bureaucracy. An additional editorial penned by the Secretary is attached for use.

     

    For more information, please contact: Rachael Dunn, Director of Communications, [email protected].

    About Secretary of State Denny Hoskins
    Denny Hoskins, CPA, was elected Missouri Secretary of State in November 2024. With a strong background in business and public service, he is committed to improving government efficiency, transparency, and supporting Missouri families.

    Final Jt. SoS Corp. Transparency Act Letter v20250214.pdf

     

    Repeal the Corporate Transparency Act to Protect Small Businesses
    By Missouri Secretary of State Denny Hoskins, CPA


    Small businesses are the backbone of Missouri’s economy. They create jobs, drive growth, and keep our communities strong. But instead of supporting them, Washington bureaucrats are making it harder to do business.


    The Corporate Transparency Act (CTA), passed in 2021, was supposed to combat money laundering. Instead, it’s a bureaucratic disaster that unfairly burdens Missouri’s small businesses while exempting big corporations and nonprofits.


    What Does the CTA Do?
    The law requires nearly every small business with fewer than 20 employees to report detailed ownership information to the U.S. Treasury’s Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN). If a business owner fails to comply—whether due to confusion or an honest mistake—they could face fines of up to $10,000 and even jail time.


    This means a family-owned restaurant in Kansas City, a small farm in rural Missouri, or a startup in St. Louis must navigate complex federal reporting requirements, while large corporations and tax-exempt organizations—entities far more likely to engage in financial misconduct—are exempt.


    Why Is the CTA a Problem?
    Since the law took effect, my office has been flooded with concerns from small business owners, accountants, and attorneys who are confused about how to comply. The federal government has provided little guidance, leaving entrepreneurs to figure it out on their own—under threat of steep penalties.


    Even worse, experts estimate compliance with the CTA will cost small businesses nationwide over $145 million in administrative expenses. That’s money and time that could be spent hiring workers, expanding operations, and serving customers—not filling out government paperwork.


    Repealing the CTA Is the Right Move

    I have joined 19 other Secretaries of State in calling on President Trump and Congress to repeal the CTA immediately. There is already a solution—H.R. 8147, the “Repealing Big Brother Overreach Act”, which would end this unnecessary burden on small businesses.


    Missouri’s small businesses should not be treated like criminals just for trying to make an honest living. It’s time to repeal the CTA and let entrepreneurs focus on what they do best—creating jobs and growing our economy.


    Denny Hoskins, CPA, serves as Missouri’s 41st Secretary of State, where he advocates for small businesses, election integrity, and economic growth.

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI Security: Ohio Woman Sentenced to Prison for Insurance Claim Fraud

    Source: Office of United States Attorneys

    CLEVELAND – Angela Frase, 60, of Sterling, Ohio, has been sentenced to 24 months in prison by U.S. District Judge Dan Aaron Polster after pleading guilty to four counts of mail fraud for accepting insurance checks after she knowingly submitted false claims. Frase was also ordered to pay restitution in the amount of $327,072.

    Frase pleaded guilty to devising a scheme that took place from July 2 to Aug. 23, 2019, to defraud a homeowner’s insurance company. According to court documents, the scheme began when Frase called fire emergency services on July 2, 2019, and again on July 3, 2019, to report a fire in her home. Fire marshals were unable to determine the cause of the fire at the time. The insurance company then housed Frase and her husband at an extended stay hotel. An investigation later conducted by insurance company experts determined no evidence of electrical failure as the cause of the fire.

    On the morning of Aug. 6, 2019, the fire department responded to a natural gas leak at the Frase residence. Home remodeling employees entered the home to work on the damage caused by the fire but were forced to evacuate due to the strong smell of natural gas. The fire marshal later determined that the stove was turned on, filling the residence with explosive-causing levels of natural gas. Frase and her husband were the last people in the home prior to the discovery of gas and claimed to have locked the doors. There was no sign of forced entry.

    On Aug. 6, 2019, at approximately 10:43 p.m., Frase left her extended stay hotel room, drove to her home on Spruce Street in Seville, Ohio, and started a fire. Investigators later learned through her cellphone location data that she remained in the area of her home from 10:54 p.m. until 11:39 p.m. and then returned to her hotel room. On Aug. 7, 2019, at approximately 12:36 a.m., the Sterling Fire Department and Wayne County Sheriff’s Office responded to the home in reference to a fire and explosion. The Ohio State Fire Marshal later determined the cause of the fire was incendiary in nature. In addition to starting the fire, Frase spray-painted what appeared to be racial disparities on her own garage and vandalized her neighbor’s vehicle.

    On Aug. 11, 2019, between 9:30 and 10 p.m., Frase returned to her home and again spray-painted hate speech on her own garage. When a sheriff’s deputy responded and discovered the words, Frase told the deputy that she saw two suspicious individuals running through the field behind her property. Three days later, on Aug. 14, Frase called authorities again after she placed a stuffed doll painted black with a noose tied around its neck in her own mailbox. On Aug. 23, she once again contacted law enforcement to report that she found an envelope at her residence while walking around the property that had a racial slur written on it and inside was a plastic bag filled with an unknown white substance and the word “die.”

    From Nov. 1, 2019 to June 17, 2020, the insurance company mailed four checks to Frase for property losses and damages which she accepted. She was later charged with four counts of mail fraud for attempting to swindle money from the homeowner’s insurance company through intentionally deceptive actions.

    This case was investigated by the FBI Cleveland Division, Wayne County Sheriff’s Office, and Ohio’s Division of State Fire Marshal. Assistant U.S. Attorney Scott Zarzycki for the Northern District of Ohio prosecuted the case.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI: LPL Welcomes Prill | Garwood Financial Advisors

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SAN DIEGO, Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — LPL Financial LLC (Nasdaq:LPLA) announced today that financial advisors Shane J. Prill, CFP®, Vance E. Garwood, CFP®, and Grant Garwood, CFP®, have joined LPL Financial’s broker-dealer, Registered Investment Advisor (RIA) and custodial platforms. They reported serving approximately $900 million in advisory, brokerage and retirement plan assets* and join LPL from Raymond James.

    Based in Wichita, Kan., Prill began his investment career in 1986 after gaining valuable experience as a tax practitioner and community banker. Brothers Vance and Grant Garwood, who grew up on a cattle ranch in Nebraska, joined Prill’s team in 2008 and 2019, respectively, after building their business at previous financial advisory firms. They are joined by four office support members who are a vital part of the success of the practice: Janna McConnaughhay, Deb Kelly, Luke Prill and Taylor Phillips.

    “I founded this firm with a mission of treating clients like I would want to be treated,” Prill said. “We invest our clients’ money carefully and intelligently, working with each individual to create truly personalized, comprehensive wealth strategies that run the gamut from basic needs to complex goals. All our recommendations and decisions on behalf of clients are based solely in their best interests.”

    They turned to LPL looking for a firm that would help them provide a higher level of value to their clients through more robust investment management and financial planning solutions. With the move to LPL, the team is rebranding from S.J. Prill Financial & Investment Planning, Inc., to Prill | Garwood Financial Advisors.

    “Our business has grown substantially over the years, and we believe that affiliating with LPL best positions us to continue providing the high level of service clients have come to expect,” Prill said. “LPL also allows our office to increase efficiencies by taking advantage of new innovative technology capabilities and strategic business resources. By utilizing these tools, we can better steward our time and invest in the relationships with our clients.”

    Outside the office, the advisors are committed to giving back to their churches and community. Prill, a member of the Financial Planning Association and American Funds Advisory Council, was on the board of directors of the Pension Fund of the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) for 10 years, serving as chairman of the Investment Committee for the over $2 billion dollar pension fund. Vance Garwood, a past president of the Financial Planning Association of Kansas, is a member of Wichita Rotary Club and Union Rescue Mission in Wichita and past president of the Wichita Downtown Lions Club. Grant Garwood, also a past president of the Financial Planning Association of Kansas and current member, currently serves on the Wichita Symphony Society Endowment Fund’s Investment Committee.

    Scott Posner, LPL Executive Vice President, Business Development, said, “We welcome Shane, Vance and Grant to the LPL community and congratulate them on the launch of Prill | Garwood Financial Advisors. Everything we do at LPL revolves around empowering advisors to run thriving practices and take care of their clients. We look forward to a long-lasting relationship with the entire team at Prill | Garwood.”

    Related

    Advisors, learn how LPL Financial can help take your business to the next level.

    About LPL Financial

    LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (Nasdaq: LPLA) is among the fastest growing wealth management firms in the U.S. As a leader in the financial advisor-mediated marketplace, LPL supports nearly 29,000 financial advisors and the wealth management practices of approximately 1,200 financial institutions, servicing and custodying approximately $1.7 trillion in brokerage and advisory assets on behalf of approximately 6 million Americans. The firm provides a wide range of advisor affiliation models, investment solutions, fintech tools and practice management services, ensuring that advisors and institutions have the flexibility to choose the business model, services, and technology resources they need to run thriving businesses. For further information about LPL, please visit www.lpl.com.

    Securities and advisory services offered through LPL Financial LLC (“LPL Financial”), a registered investment advisor and broker-dealer, member FINRA/SIPC. Prill | Garwood Financial Advisors and LPL are separate entities.

    Throughout this communication, the terms “financial advisors” and “advisors” are used to refer to registered representatives and/or investment advisor representatives affiliated with LPL Financial.

    We routinely disclose information that may be important to shareholders in the “Investor Relations” or “Press Releases” section of our website.

    *Value approximated based on asset and holding details provided to LPL from end of year, 2024.

    Media Contact: 
    Media.relations@LPLFinancial.com 
    (704) 996-1840

    Tracking #695997

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Waldencast Announces Participation in the TD Cowen 2nd Annual Glowing Ahead: Beauty & Wellness Summit

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    LONDON, Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Waldencast plc (NASDAQ: WALD) (“Waldencast” or the “Company”), a global multi-brand beauty and wellness platform, today announced its participation in the TD Cowen 2nd Annual Glowing Ahead: Beauty & Wellness Summit being held on February 26, 2025 in New York, New York.

    Michel Brousset, Founder and Chief Executive Officer will participate in a fireside chat presentation on Wednesday, February 26, 2025 at 2:45 p.m. Eastern Standard Time and host meetings with investors throughout the day. The fireside chat presentation will be webcast live and available for replay on the Company’s Investor Relations website at https://ir.waldencast.com/news-events/events.

    About Waldencast

    Founded by Michel Brousset and Hind Sebti, Waldencast’s ambition is to build a global best-in-class beauty and wellness operating platform by developing, acquiring, accelerating, and scaling conscious, high-growth purpose-driven brands. Waldencast’s vision is fundamentally underpinned by its brand-led business model that ensures proximity to its customers, business agility, and market responsiveness, while maintaining each brand’s distinct DNA. The first step in realizing its vision was the business combination with Obagi Skincare and Milk Makeup. As part of the Waldencast platform, its brands will benefit from the operational scale of a multi-brand platform; the expertise in managing global beauty brands at scale; a balanced portfolio to mitigate category fluctuations; asset light efficiency; and the market responsiveness and speed of entrepreneurial indie brands. For more information please visit: https://ir.waldencast.com/.

    Contacts

    Investors
    ICR
    Allison Malkin
    investors@waldencast.com

    Media
    ICR
    Brittney Fraser/Alecia Pulman
    waldencast@icrinc.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: LiveRamp to Present at the Morgan Stanley Technology, Media & Telecom Conference

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SAN FRANCISCO, Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — LiveRamp® (NYSE: RAMP), the leading data collaboration platform, today announced that its CEO Scott Howe and CFO Lauren Dillard will present at the Morgan Stanley Technology, Media & Telecom Conference in San Francisco on Wednesday, March 5th at 10:00 a.m. PT / 1:00 p.m. ET.

    Links to the live webcast of the presentation and a replay will be available on LiveRamp’s investor relations website.

    About LiveRamp

    LiveRamp is the data collaboration platform of choice for the world’s most innovative companies. A groundbreaking leader in enterprise identity, LiveRamp offers a connected customer view with clarity and context while protecting brand and consumer trust. We offer flexibility to collaborate wherever data lives to support a wide range of data collaboration use cases—within organizations, between brands, and across our global network of premier partners. Global innovators, from iconic consumer brands and tech platforms to retailers, financial services, and healthcare leaders, turn to LiveRamp to deepen customer engagement and loyalty, activate new partnerships, and maximize the value of their first-party data while staying on the forefront of rapidly evolving compliance and privacy requirements. LiveRamp is based in San Francisco, California with offices worldwide. Learn more at LiveRamp.com.

    For more information, contact:

    Drew Borst
    LiveRamp Investor Relations
    Investor.Relations@LiveRamp.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: iBio to Begin Trading on the Nasdaq Stock Exchange

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SAN DIEGO, Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — iBio, Inc. (NYSEA:IBIO), an AI-driven innovator of precision antibody therapies, today announced that iBio’s common stock has been approved for listing on the Nasdaq Capital Market and iBio will transfer its stock exchange listing to Nasdaq Capital Market from the NYSE American. The Company expects to begin trading as a Nasdaq-listed company on Mar 4, 2025, and will continue to trade under the symbol “IBIO.” The Company’s common stock will continue to trade on the NYSE American until the market close on Mar 3, 2025.

    Martin Brenner, Ph.D., DVM, iBio’s CEO and Chief Scientific Officer, commented, “We are pleased to announce our listing on the Nasdaq Capital Market and to join a community of leading biotech companies. We believe the move to Nasdaq will improve the visibility of our common stock, enhance trading liquidity in our shares, and provide us with greater exposure to institutional investors.”

    About iBio, Inc.

    iBio (NYSEA: IBIO) is a cutting-edge biotech company leveraging AI and advanced computational biology to develop next-generation biopharmaceuticals for cardiometabolic diseases, obesity, cancer and other hard-to-treat diseases. By combining proprietary 3D modeling with innovative drug discovery platforms, iBio is creating a pipeline of breakthrough antibody treatments to address significant unmet medical needs. Our mission is to transform drug discovery, accelerate development timelines, and unlock new possibilities in precision medicine.  For more information, visit www.ibioinc.com or follow us on LinkedIn.

    FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

    Certain statements in this press release constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the federal securities laws. Words such as “may,” “might,” “will,” “should,” “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “estimate,” “continue,” “predict,” “forecast,” “project,” “plan,” “intend” or similar expressions, or statements regarding intent, belief, or current expectations, are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based upon current estimates and assumptions and include statements regarding the transfer to Nasdaq, anticipated date of commencement of trading on the Nasdaq and continuation of trading on the NYSE American and the move to Nasdaq improving the visibility of the Company’s common stock, enhancing trading liquidity in the shares, and providing the Company with greater exposure to institutional investors. While the Company believes these forward-looking statements are reasonable, undue reliance should not be placed on any such forward-looking statements, which are based on information available to us on the date of this release. These forward-looking statements are subject to various risks and uncertainties, many of which are difficult to predict that could cause actual results to differ materially from current expectations and assumptions from those set forth or implied by any forward-looking statements. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from current expectations include, among others, the Company’s ability to derive the anticipated benefits from the move to Nasdaq, the Company’s ability to execute its growth strategy and advance its pipeline of therapeutic antibody candidates for cardiometabolic diseases and oncology; the Company’s ability to obtain regulatory approvals for commercialization of its product candidates, or to comply with ongoing regulatory requirements; regulatory limitations relating to the Company’s ability to promote or commercialize its product candidates for specific indications; acceptance of the Company’s product candidates in the marketplace and the successful development, marketing or sale of products; and whether the Company will incur unforeseen expenses or liabilities or other market factors; and the other factors discussed in the Company’s filings with the SEC including the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended June 30, 2024 and the Company’s subsequent filings with the SEC on Forms 10-Q and 8-K. The information in this release is provided only as of the date of this release, and the Company undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements contained in this release on account of new information, future events, or otherwise, except as required by law.

    Corporate Contact:
    iBio, Inc.
    Investor Relations
    ir@ibioinc.com

    Media Contacts:
    Ignacio Guerrero-Ros, Ph.D., or David Schull
    Russo Partners, LLC
    Ignacio.guerrero-ros@russopartnersllc.com
    David.schull@russopartnersllc.com
    (858) 717-2310 or (646) 942-5604

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Amplify Energy Schedules Fourth Quarter 2024 Earnings Release and Conference Call

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    HOUSTON, Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Amplify Energy Corp. (“Amplify” or the “Company”) (NYSE: AMPY) announced today that it will report fourth quarter 2024 financial and operating results after the U.S. financial markets close on March 5, 2025. Management will host a conference call at 10:00 a.m. CT on March 6, 2025, to discuss the Company’s results. Interested parties are invited to participate in the conference call by dialing (888) 999-5318 (Conference ID: AEC4Q24) at least 15 minutes prior to the start of the call. A telephonic replay will be available for fourteen days following the call by dialing (800) 654-1563 and providing the Access Code: 71724906. A transcript and a recorded replay of the call will also be available on our website after the call.

    About Amplify Energy

    Amplify Energy Corp. is an independent oil and natural gas company engaged in the acquisition, development, exploitation and production of oil and natural gas properties. Amplify’s operations are focused in Oklahoma, the Rockies (Bairoil), federal waters offshore Southern California (Beta), East Texas / North Louisiana, and the Eagle Ford (Non-op). For more information, visit www.amplifyenergy.com.

    Investor Relations Contacts

    Jim Frew — SVP & Chief Financial Officer
    (832) 219-9044
    jim.frew@amplifyenergy.com

    Michael Jordan — Director, Finance and Treasurer
    (832) 219-9051
    michael.jordan@amplifyenergy.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Trupanion Reports Fourth Quarter & Full Year 2024 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SEATTLE, Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Trupanion, Inc. (Nasdaq: TRUP), a leading provider of medical insurance for cats and dogs, today announced financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2024.

    “2024 was a milestone year for Trupanion. Strong execution drove 20% subscription revenue growth, the doubling of our subscription margin in Q4 from its quarterly low in 2023, and a record $39 million in free cash flow,” said Margi Tooth, Chief Executive Officer and President of Trupanion. “As we look to 2025, our focus remains on sustainable, measured growth while enhancing the member experience and improving retention.”

    Fourth Quarter 2024 Financial and Business Highlights

    • Total revenue was $337.3 million, an increase of 14% compared to the fourth quarter of 2023.
    • Total enrolled pets (including pets from our other business segment) was 1,677,570 at December 31, 2024, a decrease of 2% over December 31, 2023.
    • Subscription business revenue was $227.8 million, an increase of 19% compared to the fourth quarter of 2023.
    • Subscription enrolled pets was 1,041,212 at December 31, 2024, an increase of 5% over December 31, 2023.
    • Net income was $1.7 million, or $0.04 per basic and diluted share, compared to a net loss of $(2.2) million, or $(0.05) per basic and diluted share, in the fourth quarter of 2023.
    • Adjusted EBITDA was $19.4 million, compared to adjusted EBITDA of $8.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2023.
    • Operating cash flow was $23.7 million and free cash flow was $21.8 million in the fourth quarter of 2024. This compared to operating cash flow of $17.5 million and free cash flow of $13.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Full Year 2024 Financial and Business Highlights

    • Total revenue was $1,286 million, an increase of 16% compared to 2023.
    • Subscription business revenue was $856.5 million, an increase of 20% compared to 2023.
    • Net loss was $(9.6) million, or $(0.23) per basic and diluted share, compared to a net loss of $(44.7) million, or $(1.08) per basic and diluted share, in 2023.
    • Adjusted EBITDA was $46.1 million, compared to adjusted EBITDA of $6.4 million in 2023.
    • Operating cash flow was $48.3 million and free cash flow was $38.6 million in 2024. This compared to operating cash flow of $18.6 million and free cash flow of $0.4 million in 2023.
    • At December 31, 2024, the Company held $307.4 million in cash and short-term investments, including $35.4 million held outside the insurance entities, with an additional $15 million available under its credit facility.
    • The Company maintained $288.0 million of capital surplus at its insurance subsidiaries. The largest insurance subsidiary, APIC, maintained $245.5 million of capital surplus, which was $140.2 million more than the company action level risk-based capital requirement.

    Conference Call
    Trupanion’s management will host a conference call today to review its fourth quarter and full year 2024 results. The call is scheduled to begin shortly after 1:30 p.m. PT/ 4:30 p.m. ET. A live webcast will be accessible through the Investor Relations section of Trupanion’s website at https://investors.trupanion.com/ and will be archived online for 3 months upon completion of the conference call. Participants can access the conference call by dialing 1-877-300-8521 (United States) or 1-412-317-6026 (International). A telephonic replay of the call will also be available after the completion of the call, by dialing 1-844-512-2921 (United States) or 1-412-317-6671 (International) and entering the replay pin number: 10194900.

    About Trupanion
    Trupanion is a leader in medical insurance for cats and dogs throughout the United States, Canada, certain countries in Continental Europe, and Australia with over 1,000,000 pets currently enrolled. For over two decades, Trupanion has given pet owners peace of mind so they can focus on their pet’s recovery, not financial stress. Trupanion is committed to providing pet parents with the highest value in pet medical insurance with unlimited payouts for the life of their pets. With its patented process, Trupanion is the only North American provider with the technology to pay veterinarians directly in seconds at the time of checkout. Trupanion is listed on NASDAQ under the symbol “TRUP”. The company was founded in 2000 and is headquartered in Seattle, WA. Trupanion policies are issued, in the United States, by its wholly-owned insurance entity American Pet Insurance Company and, in Canada, by Accelerant Insurance Company of Canada. Trupanion Australia is a partnership between Trupanion and Hollard Insurance Company. Policies are sold and administered in Canada by Canada Pet Health Insurance Services, Inc. dba Trupanion 309-1277 Lynn Valley Road, North Vancouver, BC V7J 0A2 and in the United States by Trupanion Managers USA, Inc. (CA license No. 0G22803, NPN 9588590). Canada Pet Health Insurance Services, Inc. is a registered damage insurance agency and claims adjuster in Quebec #603927. Trupanion Australia is a partnership between Trupanion and Hollard Insurance Company. For more information, please visit trupanion.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements
    This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 relating to, among other things, expectations, plans, prospects and financial results for Trupanion, including, but not limited to, its expectations regarding its ability to continue to grow its enrollments and revenue, and otherwise execute its business plan. These forward-looking statements are based upon the current expectations and beliefs of Trupanion’s management as of the date of this press release, and are subject to certain risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those described in the forward-looking statements. All forward-looking statements made in this press release are based on information available to Trupanion as of the date hereof, and Trupanion has no obligation to update these forward-looking statements.

    In particular, the following factors, among others, could cause results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements: the ability to achieve or maintain profitability and/or appropriate levels of cash flow in future periods; the ability to keep growing our membership base and revenue; the accuracy of assumptions used in determining appropriate member acquisition expenditures; the severity and frequency of claims; the ability to maintain high retention rates; the accuracy of assumptions used in pricing medical plan subscriptions and the ability to accurately estimate the impact of new products or offerings on claims frequency; actual claims expense exceeding estimates; regulatory and other constraints on the ability to institute, or the decision to otherwise delay, pricing modifications in response to changes in actual or estimated claims expense; the effectiveness and statutory or regulatory compliance of our Territory Partner model and of our Territory Partners, veterinarians and other third parties in recommending medical plan subscriptions to potential members; the ability to retain existing Territory Partners and increase the number of Territory Partners and active hospitals; compliance by us and those referring us members with laws and regulations that apply to our business, including the sale of a pet medical plan; the ability to maintain the security of our data; fluctuations in the Canadian currency exchange rate; the ability to protect our proprietary and member information; the ability to maintain our culture and team; the ability to maintain the requisite amount of risk-based capital; our ability to implement and maintain effective controls, including to remediate material weaknesses in internal controls over financial reporting; the ability to protect and enforce Trupanion’s intellectual property rights; the ability to successfully implement our alliance with Aflac; the ability to continue key contractual relationships with third parties; third-party claims including litigation and regulatory actions; the ability to recognize benefits from investments in new solutions and enhancements to Trupanion’s technology platform and website; our ability to retain key personnel; and deliberations and determinations by the Trupanion board based on the future performance of the company or otherwise.

    For a detailed discussion of these and other cautionary statements, please refer to the risk factors discussed in filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), including but not limited to, Trupanion’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 and any subsequently filed reports on Forms 10-Q, 10-K and 8-K. All documents are available through the SEC’s Electronic Data Gathering Analysis and Retrieval system at https://www.sec.gov or the Investor Relations section of Trupanion’s website at https://investors.trupanion.com.

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures
    Trupanion’s stated results may include certain non-GAAP financial measures. These non-GAAP financial measures may not provide information that is directly comparable to that provided by other companies in its industry as other companies in its industry may calculate or use non-GAAP financial measures differently. In addition, there are limitations in using non-GAAP financial measures because the non-GAAP financial measures are not prepared in accordance with GAAP, may be different from non-GAAP financial measures used by other companies and exclude expenses that may have a material impact on Trupanion’s reported financial results. The presentation and utilization of non-GAAP financial measures is not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the directly comparable financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP. Trupanion urges its investors to review the reconciliation of its non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures in its consolidated financial statements, and not to rely on any single financial or operating measure to evaluate its business. These reconciliations are included below and on Trupanion’s Investor Relations website.

    Because of varying available valuation methodologies, subjective assumptions and the variety of equity instruments that can impact a company’s non-cash expenses, Trupanion believes that providing various non-GAAP financial measures that exclude stock-based compensation expense and depreciation and amortization expense allows for more meaningful comparisons between its operating results from period to period. Trupanion offsets new pet acquisition expense with sign-up fee revenue in the calculation of net acquisition cost because it collects sign-up fee revenue from new members at the time of enrollment and considers it to be an offset to a portion of Trupanion’s new pet acquisition expense. Trupanion believes this allows it to calculate and present financial measures in a consistent manner across periods. Trupanion’s management believes that the non-GAAP financial measures and the related financial measures derived from them are important tools for financial and operational decision-making and for evaluating operating results over different periods of time.

     
    Trupanion, Inc.
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
    (in thousands, except share data)
      Three Months Ended December 31,   Year Ended December 31,
        2024       2023       2024       2023  
      (unaudited)        
    Revenue:              
    Subscription business $ 227,783     $ 191,537     $ 856,521     $ 712,906  
    Other business   109,524       104,320       429,163       395,699  
    Total revenue   337,307       295,857       1,285,684       1,108,605  
    Cost of revenue:              
    Subscription business   181,614       158,631       706,851       613,686  
    Other business   102,770       97,162       400,035       363,903  
    Total cost of revenue(1), (2)   284,384       255,793       1,106,886       977,589  
    Operating expenses:              
    Technology and development(1)   8,172       5,969       31,255       21,403  
    General and administrative(1)   16,828       13,390       63,731       60,207  
    New pet acquisition expense(1)   18,354       17,189       71,379       77,372  
    Goodwill impairment charges   5,299             5,299        
    Depreciation and amortization   3,924       3,029       16,466       12,474  
    Total operating expenses   52,577       39,577       188,130       171,456  
    Gain (loss) from investment in joint venture   2       (79 )     (182 )     (219 )
    Operating income (loss)   348       408       (9,514 )     (40,659 )
    Interest expense   3,427       3,697       14,498       12,077  
    Other expense (income), net   (4,773 )     (1,256 )     (14,374 )     (7,701 )
    Income (loss) before income taxes   1,694       (2,033 )     (9,638 )     (45,035 )
    Income tax expense (benefit)   38       130       (5 )     (342 )
    Net income (loss) $ 1,656     $ (2,163 )   $ (9,633 )   $ (44,693 )
                   
    Net income (loss) per share:              
    Basic $ 0.04     $ (0.05 )   $ (0.23 )   $ (1.08 )
    Diluted $ 0.04     $ (0.05 )   $ (0.23 )   $ (1.08 )
    Weighted average shares of common stock outstanding:              
    Basic   42,402,323       41,716,527       42,158,773       41,436,882  
    Diluted   42,903,536       41,716,527       42,158,773       41,436,882  
                   
    (1)Includes stock-based compensation expense as follows: Three Months Ended December 31,   Year Ended December 31,
        2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Cost of revenue $ 1,337     $ 1,478     $ 5,523     $ 5,279  
    Technology and development   1,160       861       4,934       2,846  
    General and administrative   4,261       3,269       15,696       17,717  
    New pet acquisition expense   1,536       1,693       7,279       7,319  
    Total stock-based compensation expense $ 8,294     $ 7,301     $ 33,432     $ 33,161  
                   
    (2)The breakout of cost of revenue between veterinary invoice expense and other cost of revenue is as follows:
      Three Months Ended December 31,   Year Ended December 31,
        2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Veterinary invoice expense $ 245,663     $ 217,739     $ 949,148     $ 831,055  
    Other cost of revenue   38,721       38,054       157,738       146,534  
    Total cost of revenue $ 284,384     $ 255,793     $ 1,106,886     $ 977,589  
                                   
     
    Trupanion, Inc.
    Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (in thousands, except share data)
      December 31, 2024   December 31, 2023
           
    Assets      
    Current assets:      
    Cash and cash equivalents $ 160,295     $ 147,501  
    Short-term investments   147,089       129,667  
    Accounts and other receivables, net of allowance for credit losses of $1,117 at December 31, 2024 and $1,085 at December 31, 2023   274,031       267,899  
    Prepaid expenses and other assets   15,912       17,022  
    Total current assets   597,327       562,089  
    Restricted cash   39,235       22,963  
    Long-term investments   373       12,866  
    Property, equipment and internal-use software, net   102,191       103,650  
    Intangible assets, net   13,177       18,745  
    Other long-term assets   17,579       18,922  
    Goodwill   36,971       43,713  
    Total assets $ 806,853     $ 782,948  
    Liabilities and stockholders’ equity      
    Current liabilities:      
    Accounts payable $ 11,532     $ 10,505  
    Accrued liabilities and other current liabilities   33,469       34,052  
    Reserve for veterinary invoices   51,635       63,238  
    Deferred revenue   251,640       235,329  
    Long-term debt – current portion   1,350       1,350  
    Total current liabilities   349,626       344,474  
    Long-term debt   127,537       127,580  
    Deferred tax liabilities   1,946       2,685  
    Other liabilities   4,476       4,487  
    Total liabilities   483,585       479,226  
    Stockholders’ equity:      
    Common stock: $0.00001 par value per share, 100,000,000 shares authorized; 43,516,631 and 42,488,445 shares issued and outstanding at December 31, 2024 and 42,887,052 and 41,858,866 shares issued and outstanding at December 31, 2023          
    Preferred stock: $0.00001 par value per share, 10,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued and outstanding          
    Additional paid-in capital   568,302       536,108  
    Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)   (2,612 )     403  
    Accumulated deficit   (225,888 )     (216,255 )
    Treasury stock, at cost: 1,028,186 shares at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023   (16,534 )     (16,534 )
    Total stockholders’ equity   323,268       303,722  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 806,853     $ 782,948  
                   
     
    Trupanion, Inc.
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
    (in thousands)
      Three Months Ended December 31,   Year Ended December 31,
        2024       2023       2024       2023  
      (unaudited)        
    Operating activities              
    Net income (loss) $ 1,656     $ (2,163 )   $ (9,633 )   $ (44,693 )
    Adjustments to reconcile net loss to cash provided by (used in) operating activities:              
    Depreciation and amortization   3,924       3,029       16,466       12,474  
    Stock-based compensation expense   8,294       7,301       33,432       33,161  
    Goodwill impairment charges   5,299             5,299        
    Other, net   (1,294 )     2,481       (1,748 )     1,347  
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities:              
    Accounts and other receivables   15,303       10,153       (6,717 )     (35,440 )
    Prepaid expenses and other assets   817       854       3,215       (1,907 )
    Accounts payable, accrued liabilities, and other liabilities   2,433       5,476       2,084       1,644  
    Reserve for veterinary invoices   (4,841 )     1,788       (11,310 )     19,485  
    Deferred revenue   (7,890 )     (11,412 )     17,199       32,567  
    Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities   23,701       17,507       48,287       18,638  
    Investing activities              
    Purchases of investment securities   (26,118 )     (56,547 )     (133,493 )     (165,936 )
    Maturities and sales of investment securities   45,886       42,905       127,653       190,270  
    Purchases of property, equipment, and internal-use software   (1,858 )     (3,970 )     (9,716 )     (18,280 )
    Other   548       165       2,099       1,585  
    Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities   18,458       (17,447 )     (13,457 )     7,639  
    Financing activities              
    Proceeds from debt financing, net of financing fees                     60,102  
    Repayments of debt financing   (338 )     (337 )     (1,350 )     (1,717 )
    Proceeds from exercise of stock options   36       1,374       752       2,655  
    Shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding   (1,142 )     (240 )     (2,519 )     (1,536 )
    Other   (230 )     (228 )     (840 )     (378 )
    Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities   (1,674 )     569       (3,957 )     59,126  
    Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, net   (1,826 )     1,254       (1,807 )     424  
    Net change in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash   38,659       1,883       29,066       85,827  
    Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at beginning of period   160,871       168,581       170,464       84,637  
    Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at end of period $ 199,530     $ 170,464     $ 199,530     $ 170,464  
                                   
     
    The following tables set forth our key operating metrics.
                                   
      Year Ended
    December 31,
                           
        2024       2023                          
    Total Business:                              
    Total pets enrolled (at period end)   1,677,570       1,714,473                          
    Subscription Business:                              
    Total subscription pets enrolled (at period end)   1,041,212       991,426                          
    Monthly average revenue per pet $ 72.98     $ 65.26                          
    Average pet acquisition cost (PAC) $ 235     $ 228                          
    Average monthly retention   98.25 %     98.49 %                        
                                   
                                   
      Three Months Ended
      Dec. 31,
    2024
      Sep. 30,
    2024
      Jun. 30,
    2024
      Mar. 31,
    2024
      Dec. 31,
    2023
      Sep. 30,
    2023
      Jun. 30,
    2023
      Mar. 31,
    2023
    Total Business:                              
    Total pets enrolled (at period end)   1,677,570       1,688,903       1,699,643       1,708,017       1,714,473       1,712,177       1,679,659       1,616,865  
    Subscription Business:                              
    Total subscription pets enrolled (at period end)   1,041,212       1,032,042       1,020,934       1,006,168       991,426       969,322       943,958       906,369  
    Monthly average revenue per pet $ 76.02     $ 74.27     $ 71.72     $ 69.79     $ 67.07     $ 65.82     $ 64.41     $ 63.58  
    Average pet acquisition cost (PAC) $ 261     $ 243     $ 231     $ 207     $ 217     $ 212     $ 236     $ 247  
    Average monthly retention   98.25 %     98.29 %     98.34 %     98.41 %     98.49 %     98.55 %     98.61 %     98.65 %
                                                                   
     
    The following table reflects the reconciliation of cash provided by operating activities to free cash flow (in thousands):
                   
      Three Months Ended December 31,   Year Ended December 31,
        2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Net cash provided by operating activities $ 23,701     $ 17,507     $ 48,287     $ 18,638  
    Purchases of property, equipment, and internal-use software   (1,858 )     (3,970 )     (9,716 )     (18,280 )
    Free cash flow $ 21,843     $ 13,537     $ 38,571     $ 358  
                                   
     
    The following table reflects the reconciliation between GAAP and non-GAAP measures (in thousands except percentages):
        Three Months Ended December 31,   Year Ended December 31,
          2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Veterinary invoice expense   $ 245,663     $ 217,739     $ 949,148     $ 831,055  
    Less:                
    Stock-based compensation expense(1)     (800 )     (885 )     (3,335 )     (3,450 )
    Other business cost of paying veterinary invoices(4)     (85,378 )     (77,572 )     (324,720 )     (287,858 )
    Subscription cost of paying veterinary invoices (non-GAAP)   $ 159,485     $ 139,282     $ 621,093     $ 539,747  
    % of subscription revenue     70.0 %     72.7 %     72.5 %     75.7 %
                     
    Other cost of revenue   $ 38,721     $ 38,054     $ 157,738     $ 146,534  
    Less:                
    Stock-based compensation expense(1)     (476 )     (386 )     (1,955 )     (1,544 )
    Other business variable expenses(4)     (17,336 )     (19,301 )     (75,050 )     (75,756 )
    Subscription variable expenses (non-GAAP)   $ 20,909     $ 18,367     $ 80,733     $ 69,234  
    % of subscription revenue     9.2 %     9.6 %     9.4 %     9.7 %
                     
    Technology and development expense   $ 8,172     $ 5,969     $ 31,255     $ 21,403  
    General and administrative expense     16,828       13,390       63,731       60,207  
    Less:                
    Stock-based compensation expense(1)     (5,277 )     (3,797 )     (19,742 )     (19,869 )
    Non-recurring transaction or restructuring expenses(2)                       (4,175 )
    Development expenses(3)     (1,322 )     (1,683 )     (5,624 )     (5,100 )
    Fixed expenses (non-GAAP)   $ 18,401     $ 13,879     $ 69,620     $ 52,466  
    % of total revenue     5.5 %     4.7 %     5.4 %     4.7 %
                     
    New pet acquisition expense   $ 18,354     $ 17,189     $ 71,379     $ 77,372  
    Less:                
    Stock-based compensation expense(1)     (1,482 )     (1,567 )     (6,908 )     (7,000 )
    Other business pet acquisition expense(4)     (8 )     (77 )     (39 )     (200 )
    Subscription acquisition cost (non-GAAP)   $ 16,864     $ 15,545     $ 64,432     $ 70,172  
    % of subscription revenue     7.4 %     8.1 %     7.5 %     9.8 %
                     
    (1) Trupanion employees may elect to take restricted stock units in lieu of cash payment for their bonuses. We account for such expense as stock-based compensation according to GAAP, but we do not include it in any non-GAAP adjustments. Stock-based compensation associated with bonuses was approximately $0.3 million and $1.5 million for the three and twelve months ended December 31, 2024, respectively.
    (2) Consists of business acquisition transaction expenses, severance and legal costs due to certain executive departures, and a $3.8 million non-recurring settlement of accounts receivable in the first quarter of 2023 related to uncollected premiums in connection with the transition of underwriting a third-party business to other insurers.
    (3) Consists of costs related to product exploration and development that are pre-revenue and historically have been insignificant.
    (4) Excludes the portion of stock-based compensation expense attributable to the other business segment.
     
     
    The following table reflects the reconciliation of GAAP measures to non-GAAP measures (in thousands, except percentages):
      Three Months Ended December 31,   Year Ended December 31,
        2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Operating income (loss) $ 348     $ 408     $ (9,514 )   $ (40,659 )
    Non-GAAP expense adjustments              
    Acquisition cost   16,872       15,622       64,471       70,372  
    Stock-based compensation expense(1)   8,035       6,636       31,940       31,864  
    Development expenses(3)   1,322       1,683       5,624       5,100  
    Depreciation and amortization   3,924       3,029       16,466       12,474  
    Goodwill impairment charges   5,299             5,299        
    Non-recurring transaction or restructuring expenses(2)                     4,175  
    Gain (loss) from investment in joint venture   2       (79 )     (182 )     (219 )
    Total adjusted operating income (non-GAAP) $ 35,798     $ 27,457     $ 114,468     $ 83,545  
                   
    Subscription Business:              
    Subscription operating income (loss) $ 2,995     $ 1,300     $ (1,118 )   $ (35,994 )
    Non-GAAP expense adjustments              
    Acquisition cost   16,864       15,545       64,432       70,172  
    Stock-based compensation expense(1)   6,263       5,006       24,985       24,488  
    Development expenses(3)   893       1,090       3,745       3,281  
    Depreciation and amortization   2,650       1,961       10,970       8,021  
    Goodwill impairment charges   5,299             5,299        
    Non-recurring transaction or restructuring expenses(2)                     218  
    Subscription adjusted operating income (non-GAAP) $ 34,964     $ 24,902     $ 108,313     $ 70,186  
                   
    Other Business:      
    Other business operating income (loss) $ (2,649 )   $ (813 )   $ (8,214 )   $ (4,446 )
    Non-GAAP expense adjustments              
    Acquisition cost   8       77       39       200  
    Stock-based compensation expense(1)   1,772       1,630       6,955       7,376  
    Development expenses(3)   429       593       1,879       1,819  
    Depreciation and amortization   1,274       1,068       5,496       4,453  
    Non-recurring transaction or restructuring expenses(2)                     3,957  
    Other business adjusted operating income (non-GAAP) $ 834     $ 2,555     $ 6,155     $ 13,359  
                   
    (1) Trupanion employees may elect to take restricted stock units in lieu of cash payment for their bonuses. We account for such expense as stock-based compensation in accordance with GAAP, but we do not include it in any non-GAAP adjustments. Stock-based compensation associated with bonuses was approximately $0.3 million and $1.5 million for the three and twelve months ended December 31, 2024, respectively.
    (2) Consists of business acquisition transaction expenses, severance and legal costs due to certain executive departures, and a $3.8 million non-recurring settlement of accounts receivable in the first quarter of 2023 related to uncollected premiums in connection with the transition of underwriting a third-party business to other insurers.
    (3) Consists of costs related to product exploration and development that are pre-revenue and historically have been insignificant.
     
     
    The following table reflects the reconciliation of GAAP measures to non-GAAP measures (in thousands, except percentages):
      Three Months Ended December 31,   Year Ended December 31,
        2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Subscription revenue $ 227,783     $ 191,537     $ 856,521     $ 712,906  
    Subscription cost of paying veterinary invoices   159,485       139,281       621,093       539,746  
    Subscription variable expenses   20,909       18,367       80,733       69,234  
    Subscription fixed expenses*   12,425       8,987       46,382       33,740  
    Subscription adjusted operating income (non-GAAP) $ 34,964     $ 24,902     $ 108,313     $ 70,186  
    Other business revenue   109,524       104,320       429,163       395,699  
    Other business cost of paying veterinary invoices   85,378       77,572       324,720       287,858  
    Other business variable expenses   17,336       19,301       75,050       75,756  
    Other business fixed expenses*   5,976       4,892       23,238       18,726  
    Other business adjusted operating income (non-GAAP) $ 834     $ 2,555     $ 6,155     $ 13,359  
    Revenue   337,307       295,857       1,285,684       1,108,605  
    Cost of paying veterinary invoices   244,863       216,854       945,813       827,605  
    Variable expenses   38,245       37,668       155,783       144,990  
    Fixed expenses*   18,401       13,879       69,620       52,466  
    Total business adjusted operating income (non-GAAP) $ 35,798     $ 27,457     $ 114,468     $ 83,545  
                   
    As a percentage of revenue: Three Months Ended December 31,   Year Ended December 31,
        2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Subscription revenue   100.0 %     100.0 %     100.0 %     100.0 %
    Subscription cost of paying veterinary invoices   70.0 %     72.7 %     72.5 %     75.7 %
    Subscription variable expenses   9.2 %     9.6 %     9.4 %     9.7 %
    Subscription fixed expenses*   5.5 %     4.7 %     5.4 %     4.7 %
    Subscription adjusted operating income (non-GAAP)   15.3 %     13.0 %     12.6 %     9.8 %
                   
    Other business revenue   100.0 %     100.0 %     100.0 %     100.0 %
    Other business cost of paying veterinary invoices   78.0 %     74.4 %     75.7 %     72.7 %
    Other business variable expenses   15.8 %     18.5 %     17.5 %     19.1 %
    Other business fixed expenses*   5.5 %     4.7 %     5.4 %     4.7 %
    Other business adjusted operating income (non-GAAP)   0.8 %     2.4 %     1.4 %     3.4 %
                   
    Revenue   100.0 %     100.0 %     100.0 %     100.0 %
    Cost of paying veterinary invoices   72.6 %     73.3 %     73.6 %     74.7 %
    Variable expenses   11.3 %     12.7 %     12.1 %     13.1 %
    Fixed expenses*   5.5 %     4.7 %     5.4 %     4.7 %
    Total business adjusted operating income (non-GAAP)   10.6 %     9.3 %     8.9 %     7.5 %
                   
    *Fixed expenses represent shared services that support both our subscription and other business segments and, as such, are generally allocated to each segment pro-rata based on revenues.
     

    Adjusted operating income is a non-GAAP financial measure that adjusts operating income (loss) to remove the effect of acquisition cost, development expenses, non-recurring transaction or restructuring expenses, and gain (loss) from investment in joint venture. Non-cash items, such as goodwill impairment charges, stock-based compensation expense and depreciation and amortization, are also excluded. Acquisition cost, development expenses, gain (loss) from investment in joint venture, stock-based compensation expense, and depreciation and amortization are expected to remain recurring expenses for the foreseeable future, but are excluded from this metric to measure scale in other areas of the business. Management believes acquisition costs primarily represent the cost to acquire new subscribers and are driven by the amount of growth we choose to pursue based primarily on the amount of our adjusted operating income period over period. Accordingly, this measure is not indicative of our core operating income performance. We also exclude development expenses, gain (loss) from investment in joint venture, stock-based compensation expense, and depreciation and amortization because some investors may not view those items as reflective of our core operating income performance.

    Management uses adjusted operating income and the margin on adjusted operating income to understand the effects of scale in its non-acquisition cost and development expenses and to plan future advertising expenditures, which are designed to acquire new pets. Management uses this measure as a principal way of understanding the operating performance of its business exclusive of acquisition cost and new product exploration and development initiatives. Management believes disclosure of this metric provides investors with the same data that the Company employs in assessing its overall operations and that disclosure of this measure may provide useful information regarding the efficiency of our utilization of revenues, return on advertising dollars in the form of new subscribers and future use of available cash to support the continued growth of our business.

     
    The following tables reflect the reconciliation of adjusted EBITDA to net income (loss) (in thousands):
                                   
      Year Ended December 31,                        
        2024       2023                          
    Net loss $ (9,633 )   $ (44,693 )                        
    Excluding:                              
    Stock-based compensation expense   31,942       31,864                          
    Depreciation and amortization expense   16,466       12,474                          
    Interest income   (12,411 )     (9,011 )                        
    Interest expense   14,498       12,077                          
    Income tax benefit   (5 )     (342 )                        
    Goodwill impairment charges   5,299                                
    Non-recurring transaction or restructuring expenses         4,175                          
    Gain from equity method investment   (33 )     (110 )                        
    Adjusted EBITDA $ 46,123     $ 6,434                          
                                   
      Three Months Ended
      Dec. 31,
    2024
      Sep. 30,
    2024
      Jun. 30,
    2024
      Mar. 31,
    2024
      Dec. 31,
    2023
      Sep. 30,
    2023
      Jun. 30,
    2023
      Mar. 31,
    2023
    Net income (loss) $ 1,656     $ 1,425     $ (5,862 )   $ (6,852 )   $ (2,163 )   $ (4,036 )   $ (13,714 )   $ (24,780 )
    Excluding:                              
    Stock-based compensation expense   8,036       8,127       8,381       7,398       6,636       6,585       6,503       12,140  
    Depreciation and amortization expense   3,924       4,381       4,376       3,785       3,029       2,990       3,253       3,202  
    Interest income   (2,999 )     (3,232 )     (3,135 )     (3,045 )     (2,842 )     (2,389 )     (2,051 )     (1,729 )
    Interest expense   3,427       3,820       3,655       3,596       3,697       3,053       2,940       2,387  
    Income tax expense (benefit)   38       39       (44 )     (38 )     130       (43 )     (238 )     (191 )
    Goodwill impairment charges   5,299                                            
    Non-recurring transaction or restructuring expenses                                 8       65       4,102  
    Gain from equity method investment         (33 )                       (110 )            
    Adjusted EBITDA $ 19,381     $ 14,527     $ 7,371     $ 4,844     $ 8,487     $ 6,058     $ (3,242 )   $ (4,869 )
     

    Contacts:

    Investors:
    Laura Bainbridge, Senior Vice President, Corporate Communications
    Gil Melchior, Director, Investor Relations
    Investor.Relations@trupanion.com

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/1313fc50-df34-432e-8f6b-7dd236de3476

    PDF available: http://ml.globenewswire.com/Resource/Download/361c6270-7516-4b4f-a8b7-51c217d753c3

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Remitly Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Results Above Outlook

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Fourth quarter active customers up 32% and revenue up 33% year over year
    Fourth quarter net loss was $5.7 million and Adjusted EBITDA was $43.7 million

    SEATTLE, Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Remitly Global, Inc. (NASDAQ: RELY), a trusted provider of digital financial services that transcend borders, reported results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2024.

    “We delivered an exceptional fourth quarter and full year, exceeding expectations, as our product strength and customer loyalty drove durable growth and improving profitability,” said Matt Oppenheimer, co-founder and Chief Executive Officer, Remitly. “Our product experience continues to resonate with customers as we deliver simplicity, convenience, and trust. As we look ahead to 2025 and beyond, I am excited about the growth opportunities and innovation that will enable us to deliver on our vision.”

    Fourth Quarter 2024 Highlights and Key Operating Data
    (All comparisons relative to the fourth quarter of 2023)

    • Active customers increased to 7.8 million, from 5.9 million, up 32%.
    • Send volume increased to $15.4 billion, from $11.1 billion, up 39%.
    • Revenue totaled $351.9 million, compared to $264.8 million, up 33%.
    • Net loss was $5.7 million, compared to a net loss of $35.0 million.
    • Adjusted EBITDA was $43.7 million, compared to $8.2 million, up 434%.

    Full Year 2024 Highlights and Key Operating Data:
    (All comparisons relative to the full year 2023)

    • Send volume increased to $54.6 billion, from $39.5 billion, up 38%.
    • Revenue totaled $1,264.0 million, compared to $944.3 million, up 34%.
    • Net loss was $37.0 million, compared to a net loss of $117.8 million.
    • Adjusted EBITDA was $134.8 million, compared to $44.5 million, up 203%.

    2025 Financial Outlook
    For fiscal year 2025, Remitly currently expects:

    • Total revenue in the range of $1.565 billion to $1.580 billion, representing a growth rate of 24% to 25% year over year.
    • GAAP net income to be positive for 2025 and for Adjusted EBITDA to be in the range of $180 million to $200 million.

    For the first quarter of 2025, Remitly currently expects:

    • Total revenue in the range of $345 million to $348 million, representing a growth rate of 28% to 29% year over year.
    • A GAAP net loss position for the first quarter of 2025 and for Adjusted EBITDA to be in the range of $36 million to $40 million.

    Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures
    A reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP financial measures has been provided in the financial statement tables included in this earnings release. An explanation of these measures is also included below under the heading “Non-GAAP Financial Measures.” We have not provided a quantitative reconciliation of forecasted Adjusted EBITDA to forecasted GAAP net income (loss) or to forecasted GAAP income (loss) before income taxes within this earnings release because we cannot, without unreasonable effort, calculate certain reconciling items with confidence due to the variability, complexity, and limited visibility of the adjusting items that would be excluded from forecasted Adjusted EBITDA. These items include, but are not limited to, income taxes and stock-based compensation expense, which are directly impacted by unpredictable fluctuations in the market price of our common stock. The variability of these items could have a significant impact on our future GAAP financial results.

    Note: All percentage changes described within this press release are calculated using amounts in the Company’s Annual Reports on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), for which revenue and active customers are presented in thousands and send volume is presented in millions. Rounding differences may occur when individually calculating percentages or totals from rounded amounts included within the press release body as compared to the amounts included within the Company’s SEC filings.

    Webcast Information
    Remitly will host a webcast at 5:00 p.m. Eastern time on Wednesday, February 19, 2025 to discuss its fourth quarter and full year 2024 financial results. The live webcast and investor presentation will be accessible on Remitly’s website at https://ir.remitly.com. A webcast replay will be available on our website at https://ir.remitly.com following the live event.

    We have used, and intend to continue to use, the Investor Relations section of our website at https://ir.remitly.com as a means of disclosing material nonpublic information and for complying with our disclosure obligations under Regulation FD.

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures
    Some of the financial information and data contained in this earnings release, such as Adjusted EBITDA and non-GAAP operating expenses, have not been prepared in accordance with United States generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). We regularly review our key business metrics and non-GAAP financial measures to evaluate our performance, identify trends affecting our business, prepare financial projections, and make strategic decisions. We believe that these key business metrics and non-GAAP financial measures provide meaningful supplemental information for management and investors in assessing our historical and future operating performance. Adjusted EBITDA and non-GAAP operating expenses are key output measures used by our management to evaluate our operating performance, inform future operating plans, and make strategic long-term decisions, including those relating to operating expenses and the allocation of internal resources. Remitly believes that the use of Adjusted EBITDA and non-GAAP operating expenses provides additional tools to assess operational performance and trends in, and in comparing Remitly’s financial measures with, other similar companies, many of which present similar non-GAAP financial measures to investors. Remitly’s non-GAAP financial measures may be different from non-GAAP financial measures used by other companies. The presentation of non-GAAP financial measures is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures determined in accordance with GAAP. Because of the limitations of non-GAAP financial measures, you should consider the non-GAAP financial measures presented herein in conjunction with Remitly’s financial statements and the related notes thereto. Please refer to the non-GAAP reconciliations in this press release for a reconciliation of these non-GAAP financial measures to the most comparable financial measure prepared in accordance with GAAP.

    We calculate Adjusted EBITDA as net loss adjusted by (i) interest (income) expense, net, (ii) provision for income taxes, (iii) noncash charges of depreciation and amortization, (iv) gains and losses from the remeasurement of foreign currency assets and liabilities into their functional currency, (v) noncash charges associated with our donation of common stock in connection with our Pledge 1% commitment, (vi) noncash stock-based compensation expense, net, and (vii) certain acquisition, integration, restructuring, and other costs. We calculate non-GAAP operating expenses as our GAAP operating expenses adjusted by (i) noncash stock-based compensation expense, net, (ii) noncash charges associated with our donation of common stock in connection with our Pledge 1% commitment, as well as (iii) certain acquisition, integration, restructuring, and other costs.

    Forward-Looking Statements
    This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements other than statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements. These statements include, but are not limited to, statements regarding our future results of operations and financial position, including our fiscal year and first quarter 2025 financial outlook, including forecasted fiscal year and first quarter 2025 revenue, net income (loss), and Adjusted EBITDA, anticipated future expenses and investments, expectations relating to certain of our key financial and operating metrics, our business strategy and plans, our growth, our position and potential opportunities, and our objectives for future operations. The words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “might,” “likely,” “plan,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “seek,” “should,” “target,” “will,” “would,” or similar expressions and the negatives of those terms are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are based on management’s expectations, assumptions, and projections based on information available at the time the statements were made. These forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, including risks and uncertainties related to our expectations regarding our revenue, expenses, and other operating results; our ability to acquire new customers and successfully retain existing customers; our ability to develop new products and services in a timely manner; our ability to achieve or sustain our profitability; our ability to maintain and expand our strategic relationships with third parties; our business plan and our ability to effectively manage our growth; anticipated trends, growth rates, and challenges in our business and in the market segments in which we operate; our ability to attract and retain qualified employees; uncertainties regarding the impact of geopolitical and macroeconomic conditions, including currency fluctuations, inflation, regulatory changes (including as may be related to immigration, fiscal policy, foreign trade, or foreign investment), or regional and global conflicts or related government sanctions; our ability to maintain the security and availability of our solutions; our ability to maintain our money transmission licenses and other regulatory clearances; our ability to maintain and expand international operations; and our expectations regarding anticipated technology needs and developments and our ability to address those needs and developments with our solutions. It is not possible for our management to predict all risks, nor can we assess the impact of all factors on our business or the extent to which any factor, or combination of factors, may cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statements we may make. In light of these risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, our actual results could differ materially and adversely from those anticipated or implied in the forward-looking statements. Further information on risks that could cause actual results to differ materially from forecasted results is included in our annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 to be filed with the SEC, and within our annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 filed with the SEC, which are or will be available on our website at https://ir.remitly.com and on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as required by law, we assume no obligation to update these forward-looking statements, or to update the reasons if actual results differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements.

    About Remitly
    Remitly is a trusted provider of digital financial services that transcend borders. With a global footprint spanning more than 170 countries, Remitly’s digitally native, cross-border payments app delights customers with a fast, reliable, and transparent money movement experience. Building on its strong foundation, Remitly is expanding its suite of products to further its vision and transform lives around the world.

    Contacts

    Media:
    Kendall Sadler
    kendall@remitly.com

    Investor Relations:
    Stephen Shulstein
    stephens@remitly.com

    REMITLY GLOBAL, INC.
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
    (unaudited)
     
      Three Months Ended December 31,   Twelve Months Ended December 31,
    (in thousands, except share and per share data) 2024   2023   2024   2023
    Revenue $ 351,895     $ 264,758     $ 1,263,963     $ 944,285  
    Costs and expenses              
    Transaction expenses(1)   118,389       89,118       431,604       329,113  
    Customer support and operations(1)   22,008       19,917       83,918       82,521  
    Marketing(1)   83,937       75,343       303,799       234,417  
    Technology and development(1)   70,611       59,240       269,817       219,939  
    General and administrative(1)   54,875       48,657       195,857       179,372  
    Depreciation and amortization   5,814       3,484       18,054       13,118  
    Total costs and expenses   355,634       295,759       1,303,049       1,058,480  
    Loss from operations   (3,739 )     (31,001 )     (39,086 )     (114,195 )
    Interest income   1,844       2,247       8,077       7,447  
    Interest expense   (967 )     (786 )     (3,241 )     (2,352 )
    Other income (expense), net   (2,273 )     (64 )     3,999       (2,838 )
    Loss before provision for income taxes   (5,135 )     (29,604 )     (30,251 )     (111,938 )
    Provision for income taxes   589       5,417       6,727       5,902  
    Net loss $ (5,724 )   $ (35,021 )   $ (36,978 )   $ (117,840 )
    Net loss per share attributable to common stockholders:              
    Basic and diluted $ (0.03 )   $ (0.19 )   $ (0.19 )   $ (0.65 )
    Weighted-average shares used in computing net loss per share attributable to common stockholders:              
    Basic and diluted   199,049,777       186,343,078       194,646,436       180,818,399  
    ___________________________
    (1) Exclusive of depreciation and amortization, shown separately.
                                   
    REMITLY GLOBAL, INC.
    Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (unaudited)
     
      December 31,   December 31,
    (in thousands) 2024   2023
    Assets      
    Current assets      
    Cash and cash equivalents $ 368,097     $ 323,710  
    Disbursement prefunding   288,934       195,848  
    Customer funds receivable, net   193,965       379,417  
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets   46,518       33,143  
    Total current assets   897,514       932,118  
    Property and equipment, net   31,566       16,010  
    Operating lease right-of-use assets   13,002       9,525  
    Goodwill   54,940       54,940  
    Intangible assets, net   10,463       16,642  
    Other noncurrent assets, net   5,386       7,071  
    Total assets $ 1,012,871     $ 1,036,306  
    Liabilities and stockholders’ equity      
    Current liabilities      
    Accounts payable $ 16,159     $ 35,051  
    Customer liabilities   188,984       177,473  
    Short-term debt   2,468       2,481  
    Accrued expenses and other current liabilities   116,652       145,802  
    Operating lease liabilities   4,745       6,032  
    Total current liabilities   329,008       366,839  
    Operating lease liabilities, noncurrent   9,073       4,477  
    Long-term debt         130,000  
    Other noncurrent liabilities   9,319       5,653  
    Total liabilities   347,400       506,969  
    Commitments and contingencies      
    Stockholders’ equity      
    Common stock   20       19  
    Additional paid-in capital   1,195,390       1,020,286  
    Accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income   (1,658 )     335  
    Accumulated deficit   (528,281 )     (491,303 )
    Total stockholders’ equity   665,471       529,337  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 1,012,871     $ 1,036,306  
                   
    REMITLY GLOBAL, INC.
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
    (unaudited)
     
      Year Ended December 31,
    (in thousands) 2024   2023
    Cash flows from operating activities      
    Net loss $ (36,978 )   $ (117,840 )
    Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities:      
    Depreciation and amortization   18,054       13,118  
    Stock-based compensation expense, net   152,137       136,967  
    Donation of common stock   2,587       4,600  
    Other   454       713  
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities:      
    Disbursement prefunding   (93,086 )     (31,778 )
    Customer funds receivable   186,357       (183,422 )
    Prepaid expenses and other assets   (12,224 )     (13,035 )
    Operating lease right-of-use assets   5,981       5,186  
    Accounts payable   (20,823 )     27,559  
    Customer liabilities   12,666       61,718  
    Accrued expenses and other liabilities   (14,499 )     47,357  
    Operating lease liabilities   (6,141 )     (4,733 )
    Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities   194,485       (53,590 )
    Cash flows from investing activities      
    Purchases of property and equipment   (5,998 )     (2,857 )
    Capitalized internal-use software costs   (11,704 )     (6,247 )
    Cash paid for acquisition, net of acquired cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash         (40,933 )
    Net cash used in investing activities   (17,702 )     (50,037 )
    Cash flows from financing activities      
    Proceeds from exercise of stock options   8,667       14,288  
    Proceeds from issuance of common stock in connection with ESPP   9,382       6,132  
    Proceeds from revolving credit facility borrowings   1,453,000       764,000  
    Repayments of revolving credit facility borrowings   (1,583,000 )     (634,000 )
    Taxes paid related to net share settlement of equity awards   (5,228 )     (6,702 )
    Cash paid for settlement of amounts previously held back for acquisition consideration   (10,261 )      
    Repayment of assumed indebtedness         (17,068 )
    Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities   (127,440 )     126,650  
    Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash   (4,555 )     1,272  
    Net increase in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash   44,788       24,295  
    Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at beginning of period   325,029       300,734  
    Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at end of period $ 369,817     $ 325,029  
    Reconciliation of cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash      
    Cash and cash equivalents $ 368,097     $ 323,710  
    Restricted cash included in prepaid expenses and other current assets   658       774  
    Restricted cash included in other noncurrent assets, net   1,062       545  
    Total cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash $ 369,817     $ 325,029  
                   
    REMITLY GLOBAL, INC.
    Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures
    (unaudited)
     
    Reconciliation of net loss to Adjusted EBITDA:
                   
      Three Months Ended December 31,   Twelve Months Ended December 31,
    (in thousands) 2024   2023   2024   2023
    Net loss $ (5,724 )   $ (35,021 )   $ (36,978 )   $ (117,840 )
    Add:              
    Interest income, net   (877 )     (1,461 )     (4,836 )     (5,095 )
    Provision for income taxes   589       5,417       6,727       5,902  
    Depreciation and amortization   5,814       3,484       18,054       13,118  
    Foreign exchange (gain) loss   2,273       (8 )     (4,394 )     2,603  
    Donation of common stock               2,587       4,600  
    Stock-based compensation expense, net   41,614       35,960       152,137       136,967  
    Acquisition, integration, restructuring, and other costs(1)         (193 )     1,468       4,197  
    Adjusted EBITDA $ 43,689     $ 8,178     $ 134,765     $ 44,452  
    ___________________________
    (1) Acquisition, integration, restructuring, and other costs for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 consisted primarily of $0.8 million in restructuring charges incurred, $0.5 million of non-recurring legal charges, and $0.2 million related to the change in the fair value of the holdback liability associated with the acquisition of Rewire (O.S.G.) Research and Development Ltd. (“Rewire”). Acquisition, integration, restructuring, and other costs for the three months ended December 31, 2023 consisted primarily of $(0.8) million related to the change in the fair value of the holdback liability and $0.6 million of expenses incurred in connection with the acquisition and integration of Rewire. Acquisition, integration, restructuring, and other costs for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 consisted primarily of $1.7 million of expenses incurred in connection with the acquisition and integration of Rewire, $1.4 million in restructuring charges incurred, and $1.1 million related to the change in the fair value of the holdback liability associated with the acquisition of Rewire.
     
    Reconciliation of operating expenses to non-GAAP operating expenses:
                   
      Three Months Ended December 31,   Twelve Months Ended December 31,
    (in thousands) 2024   2023   2024   2023
    Customer support and operations $ 22,008   $ 19,917     $ 83,918   $ 82,521
    Excluding: Stock-based compensation expense, net   268     394       1,158     1,404
    Excluding: Acquisition, integration, restructuring, and other costs             758     739
    Non-GAAP customer support and operations $ 21,740   $ 19,523     $ 82,002   $ 80,378
                   
      Three Months Ended December 31,   Twelve Months Ended December 31,
      2024   2023   2024   2023
    Marketing $ 83,937   $ 75,343     $ 303,799   $ 234,417
    Excluding: Stock-based compensation expense, net   4,595     3,930       17,609     16,165
    Non-GAAP marketing $ 79,342   $ 71,413     $ 286,190   $ 218,252
                   
      Three Months Ended December 31,   Twelve Months Ended December 31,
      2024   2023   2024   2023
    Technology and development $ 70,611   $ 59,240     $ 269,817   $ 219,939
    Excluding: Stock-based compensation expense, net   22,527     19,920       84,381     74,967
    Excluding: Acquisition, integration, restructuring, and other costs       700           1,224
    Non-GAAP technology and development $ 48,084   $ 38,620     $ 185,436   $ 143,748
                   
      Three Months Ended December 31,   Twelve Months Ended December 31,
      2024   2023   2024   2023
    General and administrative $ 54,875   $ 48,657     $ 195,857   $ 179,372
    Excluding: Stock-based compensation expense, net   14,224     11,716       48,989     44,431
    Excluding: Donation of common stock             2,587     4,600
    Excluding: Acquisition, integration, restructuring, and other costs       (893 )     710     2,234
    Non-GAAP general and administrative $ 40,651   $ 37,834     $ 143,571   $ 128,107

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Applied Materials Accelerates Chip Defect Review with Next-Gen eBeam System

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    • SEMVision™ H20 enables better and faster analysis of nanoscale defects in leading-edge chips
    • Second-generation “cold field emission” technology provides high-resolution imaging
    • AI image recognition speeds up defect detection and classification

    SANTA CLARA, Calif., Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Applied Materials, Inc. today introduced a new defect review system to help leading semiconductor manufacturers continue pushing the limits of chip scaling. The company’s SEMVision™ H20 system combines the industry’s most sensitive electron beam (eBeam) technology with advanced AI image recognition to enable better and faster analysis of buried nanoscale defects in the world’s most advanced chips.

    eBeam imaging has long been an important tool for examining defects that are too small to be seen with optical techniques. Its ultra-high resolution enables analysis of the tiniest imperfections in a sea of billions of nanoscale circuit patterns. Traditionally, optical techniques are used to scan a wafer for potential defects, and then eBeam is deployed to better characterize these defects. In the emerging “angstrom era” – where the smallest chip features can be just a few atoms thick – it is becoming increasingly difficult to differentiate true defects from false alarms.

    At today’s most advanced nodes, optical inspection creates much denser defect maps, which can require as much as a 100X increase in the number of defect candidates delivered to eBeam review. Process control engineers increasingly need defect review systems that can analyze exponentially more samples while maintaining the speed and sensitivity required for high-volume production.

    “Our new SEMVision H20 system allows the world’s leading chipmakers to better separate the signal from the noise amidst massive amounts of data provided by inspection tools,” said Keith Wells, Group Vice President of Imaging and Process Control at Applied Materials. “By combining advanced AI algorithms with the superior speed and resolution of our innovative eBeam technology, our system enables rapid identification of the smallest defects buried deep in 3D device structures, delivering faster and more accurate inspection results that can improve factory cycle time and yield.”

    Applied’s new eBeam technology is critical for complex 3D architecture inflections required to manufacture logic chips at the 2nm node and beyond – including new Gate-All-Around (GAA) transistors – as well as the formation of higher-density DRAM and 3D NAND memories. Applied’s SEMVision H20 defect review system has been adopted by leading logic and memory chipmakers for emerging technology nodes.

    The new SEMVision H20 system leverages two significant innovations to classify defects with remarkable accuracy, while delivering results as much as 3X faster than today’s most advanced techniques.

    • Next-generation CFE technology: Applied’s “cold field emission” (CFE) technology is a breakthrough in eBeam imaging that enables sub-nanometer resolution for identifying the smallest buried defects. Operating at room temperature, CFE produces a narrower beam with more electrons, thereby increasing nanoscale image resolution by up to 50 percent and imaging speed by up to 10X compared to conventional thermal field emission (TFE) technology. With SEMVision H20, Applied is introducing the second generation of its CFE technology, delivering even faster throughput while maintaining the industry’s highest sensitivity and resolution. This faster imaging speed provides increased coverage across each wafer, allowing chipmakers to gather the same amount of information in one third of the time.
    • Deep learning AI image models: SEMVision H20 uses deep learning AI capabilities for automatic extraction of true defects from false “nuisance” defects. Applied’s proprietary deep learning network is continuously trained with data from a chipmaker’s fab and sorts the defects into a distribution including voids, residues, scratches, particles and dozens of other defect types, enabling more accurate and efficient defect characterization.

    Applied’s SEMVision product family is the most advanced and widely used eBeam review system in the world. The new SEMVision H20 extends this leadership by combining next-generation CFE technology and advanced AI models to deliver faster and more accurate defect analysis, allowing chipmakers to accelerate chip development and make greater use of eBeam technology in high-volume manufacturing.

    About Applied Materials
    Applied Materials, Inc. (Nasdaq: AMAT) is the leader in materials engineering solutions used to produce virtually every new chip and advanced display in the world. Our expertise in modifying materials at atomic levels and on an industrial scale enables customers to transform possibilities into reality. At Applied Materials, our innovations make possible a better future. Learn more at www.appliedmaterials.com.

    Applied Materials Contact:
    Ricky Gradwohl (editorial/media) 408.235.4676
    Liz Morali (financial community) 408.986.7977

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/80511701-73c9-406d-8cb0-aeb0793e4497

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Enovix Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FREMONT, Calif., Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Enovix Corporation (“Enovix”) (Nasdaq: ENVX), a global high-performance battery company, announced today financial results for the fourth quarter and full year 2024, which included the summary below from its President and CEO, Dr. Raj Talluri.

    Fellow Shareholders,

    In the fourth quarter of 2024, we achieved key milestones in manufacturing, technology, and sales, setting the stage for a breakout year in 2025. We are focused on launching our first smartphone battery and converting our IoT pipeline into contracted backlog. Customers across multiple industries are acknowledging the readiness of our manufacturing capabilities, which are coming online at the perfect time to meet strong demand for our high energy-density solutions and diversified supply chain.

    Other recent highlights include:

    • Record Revenue: Fourth quarter revenues were a record $9.7 million, near the high end of our guidance. Full year 2024 revenues were also a record of $23.1 million, up 202%, from $7.6 million in 2023.
    • Smartphone Batteries: We shipped early engineering samples to our lead smartphone OEM, with results confirming that critical safety tests are passing. Additionally, cell dimensions were received in continuation of our agreement. We remain on track for commercial smartphone battery launches in 2025, pending successful completion of customer qualification. Furthermore, a new OEM customer submitted first samples purchase order, expanding our active engagements to 7 of the top 8 smartphone OEMs.
    • XR Batteries: Secured a landmark prepaid purchase order from a global technology leader in Artificial Intelligence (AI) and immersive technologies, reserving dedicated production capacity for next-generation smart eyewear. First samples, featuring our custom cells from Fab2 integrated into packs in our Korea facility, were delivered to the customer earlier this month.
    • Manufacturing Readiness: Fab2 in Malaysia completed Site Acceptance Testing (SAT) for the High-Volume Manufacturing (HVM) line, a key milestone in our journey to scale production. Additionally, we were honored to host several customers at our factory in Malaysia, conducting detailed line tours. And multiple OEMs initiated formal factory audits to support their qualification processes.
    • Products: We successfully completed safety testing of EX-1M and performance results indicate that we are on track to meet targets for energy density, cycle life, and fast charging. And the first EX-2M samples from Fab2 were shipped to customers on schedule.
    • Capitalization: 2024 year-end cash and cash equivalents of $272.9 million and continued operating expense discipline provides optionality for funding additional HVM lines.

    2025 is off to a fast start, fueled by accelerating AI innovation and a shifting landscape that is driving OEMs to diversify their supply chains. As a leader in high-energy-density battery technology with manufacturing facilities in Korea and Malaysia, Enovix is well positioned to capitalize on these industry trends.

    A key strategic decision in 2024 was to invest in the emerging AI-enabled smart eyewear market by developing a battery cell tailored for this market. We believe this investment is now paying off, as our product is expected to launch as this market is gaining momentum. New estimates from IDC project the smart eyewear market will reach multiple tens of millions of units by 2028, driven by recent hardware and software ecosystem advancements, the growing adoption of AI applications, and the expanding use cases across consumer, enterprise and defense markets. A majority of America’s largest tech companies, along with several top-tier Asia-based OEMs, have announced smart eyewear products. However, one major bottleneck remains – no product today delivers resiliency to all-day usage with ever-increasing sensor, communications (WiFi, Bluetooth, cellular, and satellite), and computing demands. This presents a prime opportunity for Enovix. With our high-energy-density battery already developed, HVM ramping up, and many of the market’s key players based in our backyard of Silicon Valley, we believe we are well-positioned to lead in this space.

    In smartphones, the strong tailwinds we identified last quarter continue in 2025. OEMs are increasingly requesting batteries with capacities near 7,000 milliamp-hours to support the growing power demands of next-generation AI applications. Additionally, with smartphone penetration already at saturation levels, market leaders are intensifying their focus on product differentiation – particularly in regions outside the US, where competition is fierce. We believe that our EX-2M and upcoming EX-3M battery solutions align with evolving demands, reinforcing our role as a strategic partner to leading OEMs.

    A new industry trend that has emerged subsequent to our last shareholder letter is supply chain-driven demand, particularly in the defense sector. Soon after the US elections in November, we observed an increase in inbound interest from drone manufacturers and defense suppliers seeking battery solutions that comply with allied country supply chain requirements. As a reminder, a significant portion of our 2024 revenue came from sales of conventional graphite battery products to defense customers. Earlier this month, we secured a purchase order for samples from a new defense customer with over $1 billion in annual sales to the US military, focused on autonomous AI systems. While these developments are still evolving, we are optimistic about the potential upside.

    Business Update

    Manufacturing. We successfully completed our key fourth-quarter objectives on schedule, including SAT for the HVM line and shipping the first EX-2M samples. We also further improved yields across both the Agility and HVM lines, with incremental targets in place throughout the year that we believe will ensure readiness for smartphone mass production in the fourth quarter of 2025. Customer audits are now underway at our Malaysia facility. While preparing Fab2 for mass production remains our primary manufacturing focus in 2025, we are also prioritizing efforts to accelerate custom cell development timelines. Our initial success in the emerging smart eyewear market was made possible because we dedicated resources to making a new variant of EX-1M designed to fit within the confines of the glasses frames. As we scale, our ability to swiftly develop tailored solutions with precision manufacturing and latest chemistries will play a critical role in our success. Additionally, we continue to act in a disciplined manner to select the right customer opportunities to pursue for long-term growth.

    Commercialization. Our business team remains focused on smartphone mass production as the primary commercialization goal for 2025. In October of 2024, we took a major step toward this objective by executing a strategic partnership that outlined key milestones leading up to our entry into the smartphone market by late 2025. This agreement was followed by a purchase order in the fourth quarter of 2024 tied to one of those milestones, and in the first quarter of 2025 we received battery dimensions for a planned 2025 smartphone launch. Additionally, we secured a first purchase order for samples from a new global smartphone manufacturer, expanding our customer engagements to 7 of the top 8 smartphone OEMs.

    In addition to being focused on smartphone business, we are also being highly selective with IoT opportunities, prioritizing segments where our technology and global supply chain have a strong competitive advantage. Among these, smart eyewear emerged as a natural fit, and we are now in the process of developing custom cells for marquee customers. This quarter, we shipped our first samples to customers using our Korea-based packing capability that is now fully integrated with our silicon cell production out of Malaysia. Our first commercial shipments are scheduled to commence mid-year, and we are actively securing additional IoT purchase orders.

    In the EV space, we continue advancing development agreements with two of the world’s largest automotive OEMs. Consistent with our capital-efficient strategy, we remain focused on targeted collaborations that allow us to scale in this vertical while optimizing investment.

    Across these markets, our disciplined approach to commercialization ensures that we are not only securing near-term revenue opportunities but also building a foundation for long-term leadership in high-energy-density battery solutions.

    Products:

    Our battery technology continues to advance across multiple generations, with significant progress in safety and performance validation, customer sampling, and next-generation design. We successfully completed safety testing of EX-1M and performance results indicate that we are on track to meet targets for energy density, cycle life, and fast charging. For EX-2M, we delivered early engineering samples to OEMs across both smartphone and IoT markets and received positive feedback. Additionally, EX-2M has outperformed traditional graphite-based cells in select safety tests such as crush and impact tests. We are now refining our electrochemistry to further enhance performance metrics. Looking ahead, we have officially kicked off the design phase for EX-3M. As we continue refining key performance specifications, we are incorporating feedback from lead OEMs to ensure alignment with their evolving requirements. Our goal is to finalize the EX-3M design in early 2025, paving the way for our next-generation battery technology.

    These advancements reflect our commitment to delivering high-performance, high-energy-density battery solutions across multiple product categories, reinforcing our position as a leader in battery innovation.

    Financials: Revenue was $9.7 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, near the high end of our guidance range and up more than 30 percent year over year. A majority of revenues were from our conventional battery capacity in South Korea which is seeing a positive demand environment from defense customers and benefiting from increased collaboration with our US engineers. Our GAAP cost of revenue was $8.7 million in the fourth quarter of 2024 leading to the Company’s first ever positive gross margin which totaled $1.1 million or 11% of sales.

    Our GAAP operating expenses were $35.6 million in the fourth quarter of 2024 compared to $48.6 million in the third quarter, which reflects some of the expense reductions related to our shift of various functions to lower cost regions such as Malaysia and India. Our non-GAAP operating expenses were $24.3 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, down from $27.2 million in the previous quarter.

    Our GAAP net loss attributable to Enovix was $37.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $22.5 million in the previous quarter. As a reminder our GAAP net loss is impacted quarterly by changes in fair value of common stock warrants, which resulted in a $5.1 million expense in the fourth quarter compared to a $29.9 million benefit in the third quarter of 2024.  

    Adjusted EBITDA in the fourth quarter of 2024 was a loss of $11.7 million compared to an adjusted EBITDA loss of $21.6 million in the previous quarter. The sequential improvement was driven by positive gross margin, lower operating expenses and a $1.0 million increase in depreciation and amortization.

    Earnings per share loss in the fourth quarter of 2024 was $0.20 on a GAAP basis and $0.11 on a non-GAAP basis compared to third quarter earnings per share loss of $0.30 on a GAAP basis and $0.17 on a non-GAAP basis.

    We exited 2024 with $272.9 million of cash and cash equivalents following the receipts of approximately $107 million of net proceeds from an equity offering in the fourth quarter which was partially offset by $16.0 million used in operating activities and capital expenditures of $16.4 million during the quarter.

    A full reconciliation of our GAAP to non-GAAP results is available later in this report.

    Outlook

    For the first quarter of 2025, we expect revenue between $3.5 million and $5.5 million, a GAAP EPS loss of $0.23 to $0.29, an adjusted EBITDA loss of $21.0 million to $27.0 million, and a non-GAAP EPS loss of $0.15 to $0.21.

    Summary

    The top milestones we identified at the beginning of 2024 were achieving SAT for agility and our high-volume manufacturing lines in Malaysia and delivering samples of our leading smartphone batteries, EX-1M and EX-2M, to customers. Not only did we hit these top milestones, we also advanced relationships with market leaders in smartphones, AR/VR, and automotive industries. We believe that these relationships, supported by purchase orders and commercial launch schedules, provide a clear path for us to commence mass production in 2025.

    Conference Call Information

    Enovix will hold a video conference call at 2:00 PM PT / 5:00 PM ET today, February 19, 2025, to discuss the company’s business updates and financial results. To join the call, participants must use the following link to register: https://enovix-q4-2024.open-exchange.net/registration. This link will also be available via the Investor Relations section of the Enovix website at https://ir.enovix.com. An archived version of the call will be available on the Enovix website for one year at https://ir.enovix.com.

    About Enovix

    Enovix is on a mission to deliver high-performance batteries that unlock the full potential of technology products. Everything from IoT, mobile, and computing devices, to the vehicle you drive, needs a better battery. Enovix partners with OEMs worldwide to usher in a new era of user experiences. Our innovative, materials-agnostic approach to building a higher performing battery without compromising safety keeps us flexible and on the cutting-edge of battery technology innovation.

    Enovix is headquartered in Silicon Valley with facilities in India, Korea and Malaysia. For more information visit https://enovix.com and follow us on LinkedIn.

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    Non-GAAP operating expenses, EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, non-GAAP net loss per share, and other non-GAAP measures are intended as supplemental financial measures of our performance that provide an additional tool for investors to use in evaluating ongoing operating results, trends, and in comparing our financial measures with those of comparable companies.

    However, you should be aware that other companies may calculate similar non-GAAP measures differently. Non-GAAP financial measures have limitations, including that they exclude certain expenses that are required under GAAP, which adjustments reflect the exercise of judgment by management. Reconciliations of each non-GAAP financial measure to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure can be found in the tables at the end of this shareholder letter.

    While Enovix provides first quarter 2025 guidance for adjusted EBITDA loss and non-GAAP EPS loss, we are unable to provide without unreasonable effort a GAAP to non-GAAP reconciliation of these projected non-GAAP measures. Such qualitative reconciliation to the corresponding GAAP financial measure cannot be provided without unreasonable effort because of the inherent difficulty in accurately forecasting the occurrence and financial impact of the various adjustments that have not yet occurred, are out of our control, or cannot be reasonably predicted, including but not limited to warrant liabilities and stock-based compensation. For the same reasons, we are unable to assess the probable significance of the unavailable information, which could have a material impact on our future GAAP financial results.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This letter to shareholders contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Forward-looking statements generally relate to future events or our future financial or operating performance and can be identified by words such as anticipate, believe, continue, could, estimate, expect, intend, may, might, plan, possible, potential, predict, project, setting the stage, should, would and similar expressions that convey uncertainty about future events or outcomes. Forward-looking statements in this letter to shareholders include, without limitation, out expected performance and results for the first quarter of 2025; that 2025 will be a breakout year; the timing for completion of customer qualification for and the launch of our first smartphone battery in 2025; our expectations regarding our ability to commence mass production in 2025 and full utilization of the first HVM line in 2026; our expectations regarding, and our ability to respond to, market and customer demand; our expectations regarding the level of customers’ interest in our high energy-density solutions and diversified supply chain, the demand for more energy dense batteries and the suitability of our products to address this demand, and the impact of artificial intelligence (“AI”) features on the foregoing; our ability to develop and deliver a battery cell tailored to the smart eyewear market, including our ability to deliver a battery that delivers a full day of usage on a single charge, and the anticipated benefits of our investments in these products and market; our anticipated commercial shipments of batteries for smart eyewear and other IoT products by mid-year 2025; our ability to convert our IoT pipeline into contracted backlog; projected improvements in our manufacturing and commercialization and R&D activities at Fab2, including the ability of the sales team to support the path to profitability by attracting demand across high-growth markets; our achievement of the milestones under our strategic partnership with a leading smartphone OEM; expectations relating to broader agreements with automative OEMs; our ability to successfully complete safety testing and customer qualification and our ability to and the timing of our entry into the smartphone market in 2025 with high-volume production from our Fab2 facility; our ability to meet our spec targets for energy density, cycle life and fast charging for our EX-1M cells; our ability to develop and commercialize customer and product-specific variants of our products and other tailored solutions for our customers; our expectations regarding EX-1M and EX-2M readiness and production, and predicted EX-3M battery solution production; our ability to meet goals for yield, throughput, energy density, cycle life and fast charging; the readiness of our production and manufacturing capabilities; our expectations with respect to the development and innovation of EX-2M and EX-3M, including our ability to finalize the EX-3M design in Q1 2025; our expectations regarding Fab2 in and its capacity to support multiple customer qualifications; our observations and expectations around supply chain-driven demand including in the defense sector, and interest from specific customer segments including drone manufacturers and military suppliers; the anticipated contributions of our R&D teams to support product innovation; our revenue funnel; our efforts in the portable electronics and EV markets, including the IoT, smartphone, smart eyewear and virtual reality categories; expectations regarding the reservation and use of production capacity and our ability to satisfy production expectations relating to next-generation smart eyewear; our ability to meet milestones and deliver on our objectives and expectations; our ability to fund additional HVM lines; anticipated increases in demand and interest in our products from manufacturers and suppliers seeking battery solutions that comply with allied country supply chain requirements; the implementation and expected success of our business model and growth strategy, including our focus on the addressable market categories in which we believe an improved battery drives a high value to the product and premium pricing for our solutions; our ability to manage our expenses and realize our annual cost savings goals; our ability to capitalize on industry trends, including trends relating to accelerating AI innovation; our ability to manage and achieve the benefits of our restructuring efforts, including continued operating expense discipline to facilitate funding for additional HVM lines at Fab2; and forecasts of our financial and performance metrics.

    Actual results could differ materially from these forward-looking statements as a result of certain risks and uncertainties, including, without limitation, our ability to improve energy density, cycle life, fast charging, capacity roll off and gassing metrics among our products; our reliance on new and complex manufacturing processes for our operations; our ability to establish sufficient manufacturing operations and improve and optimize manufacturing processes to meet demand, source materials and establish supply relationships, and secure adequate funds to execute on our operational and strategic goals; our reliance on a manufacturing agreement with a Malaysia-based company for many of the facilities, procurement, personnel and financing needs of our operations; our operation in international markets, including our exposure to operational, financial and regulatory risks, as well as risks relating to geopolitical tensions and conflicts, including changes in trade policies and regulations; that we may be required to pay costs for components and raw materials that are more expensive than anticipated, including as a result of trade barriers, trade sanctions, export restrictions, tariffs, embargoes or shortages and other general economic and political conditions, which could delay the introduction of our products and negatively impact our business; our ability to adequately control the costs associated with our operations and the components necessary to build our lithium-ion battery cells; our lengthy sales cycles; the safety hazards associated with our batteries and the manufacturing process; a concentration of customers in the military market and our dependence on these customer accounts; certain unfavorable terms in our commercial agreements that may limit our ability to market our products; our ability to develop, market and sell our batteries, expectations relating to the performance of our batteries, and market acceptance of our products; our ability to accurately estimate the future supply and demand of our batteries, which could result in a variety of inefficiencies in our business; changes in consumer preferences or demands; changes in industry standards; the impact of technological development and competition; and global economic conditions, including tariffs, inflationary and supply chain pressures, and political, social, and economic instability, including as a result of armed conflict, war or threat of war, or trade and other international disputes that could disrupt supply or delivery of, or demand for, our products.

    For additional information on these risks and uncertainties and other potential factors that could cause actual results to differ from the results predicted, please refer to our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), including in the “Risk Factors” and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” sections of our annual report on Form 10-K and quarterly reports on Form 10-Q and other documents that we have filed, or will file, with the SEC. Any forward-looking statements in this letter to shareholders speak only as of the date on which they are made. We undertake no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

    For media and investor inquiries, please contact:

    Enovix Corporation
    Robert Lahey
    Email: ir@enovix.com

     
    Enovix Corporation
    Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (Unaudited) (In Thousands, Except Share and per Share Amounts)
     
      December 29, 2024   December 31, 2023
    Assets      
    Current assets:      
    Cash and cash equivalents $ 272,869     $ 233,121  
    Short-term investments         73,694  
    Accounts receivable, net   4,566       909  
    Notes receivable, net   4       1,514  
    Inventory   7,664       8,737  
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets   9,903       5,202  
    Total current assets   295,006       323,177  
    Property and equipment, net   167,947       166,471  
    Customer relationship intangibles and other intangibles, net   36,394       42,168  
    Operating lease, right-of-use assets   13,479       15,290  
    Goodwill   12,217       12,098  
    Other assets, non-current   2,126       5,100  
    Total assets $ 527,169     $ 564,304  
    Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity      
    Current liabilities:      
    Accounts payable $ 9,492     $ 21,251  
    Accrued expenses   19,843       13,976  
    Accrued compensation   8,228       10,731  
    Short-term debt   9,452       5,917  
    Deferred revenue   3,650       6,708  
    Other liabilities   3,036       2,435  
    Total current liabilities   53,701       61,018  
    Long-term debt, net   169,820       169,099  
    Warrant liability   28,380       42,900  
    Operating lease liabilities, non-current   13,293       15,594  
    Deferred revenue, non-current   3,774       3,774  
    Deferred tax liability   8,784       10,803  
    Other liabilities, non-current   14       13  
    Total liabilities   277,766       303,201  
    Commitments and Contingencies      
    Stockholders’ equity:      
    Common stock, $0.0001 par value; authorized shares of 1,000,000,000; issued and outstanding shares of 190,559,335 and 167,392,315 as of December 29, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively   19       17  
    Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; authorized shares of 10,000,000; no shares issued or outstanding as of December 29, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively          
    Additional paid-in-capital   1,067,951       857,037  
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss   (143 )     (62 )
    Accumulated deficit   (821,086 )     (598,845 )
    Total Enovix’s stockholders’ equity   246,741       258,147  
    Non-controlling interest   2,662       2,956  
    Total equity   249,403       261,103  
    Total liabilities and equity $ 527,169     $ 564,304  
     
    Enovix Corporation
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
    (Unaudited)
    (In Thousands, Except Share and per Share Amounts)
     
      Quarters Ended   Fiscal Years Ended
      December 29,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 29,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Revenue $ 9,717     $ 7,381     $ 23,074     $ 7,644  
    Cost of revenue   8,665       19,769       25,119       63,061  
    Gross margin   1,052       (12,388 )     (2,045 )     (55,417 )
    Operating expenses:              
    Research and development   22,433       34,582       124,506       88,392  
    Selling, general and administrative   13,135       17,807       74,311       79,014  
    Impairment of equipment                     4,411  
    Restructuring cost               41,807       3,021  
    Total operating expenses   35,568       52,389       240,624       174,838  
    Loss from operations   (34,516 )     (64,777 )     (242,669 )     (230,255 )
    Other income (expense):              
    Change in fair value of common stock warrants   (5,115 )     2,040       12,244       6,180  
    Interest income   2,587       4,128       12,332       14,070  
    Interest expense   (1,719 )     (1,629 )     (6,787 )     (4,456 )
    Other income (loss), net   2,463       (433 )     954       (304 )
    Total other income (loss), net   (1,784 )     4,106       18,743       15,490  
    Loss before income tax expense (benefit)   (36,300 )     (60,671 )     (223,926 )     (214,765 )
    Income tax expense (benefit)   1,152       (633 )     (1,392 )     (633 )
    Net loss   (37,452 )     (60,038 )     (222,534 )     (214,132 )
    Net gain (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests   13       (61 )     (293 )     (61 )
    Net loss attributable to Enovix $ (37,465 )   $ (59,977 )   $ (222,241 )   $ (214,071 )
                   
    Net loss per share attributable to Enovix shareholders, basic $ (0.20 )   $ (0.36 )   $ (1.27 )   $ (1.35 )
    Weighted average number of common shares outstanding, basic   184,971,942       165,708,522       175,038,107       159,065,697  
    Net loss per share attributable to Enovix shareholders, diluted $ (0.20 )   $ (0.36 )   $ (1.27 )   $ (1.38 )
    Weighted average number of common shares outstanding, diluted   184,971,942       165,708,522       175,038,107       159,575,555  
     
    Enovix Corporation
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
    (Unaudited)
     
    (In Thousands) Fiscal Years
        2024       2023  
    Cash flows used in operating activities:      
    Net loss $ (222,534 )   $ (214,132 )
    Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities      
    Depreciation, accretion and amortization   44,961       34,009  
    Stock-based compensation   58,837       69,452  
    Changes in fair value of common stock warrants   (12,244 )     (6,180 )
    Impairment and loss on disposals of long-lived assets   38,258       4,411  
    Others   448       703  
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities:      
    Accounts and notes receivables   (2,465 )     (370 )
    Inventory   1,073       4,509  
    Prepaid expenses and other assets   (2,211 )     (626 )
    Accounts payable   (7,970 )     6,096  
    Accrued expenses and compensation   3,016       1,977  
    Deferred revenue   (3,058 )     (3,860 )
    Deferred tax liability   (2,697 )     (813 )
    Other liabilities   (2,047 )     188  
    Net cash used in operating activities   (108,633 )     (104,636 )
    Cash flows from investing activities:      
    Purchase of property and equipment   (76,188 )     (61,795 )
    Routejade acquisition, net of cash and restricted cash acquired         (9,968 )
    Purchases of investments   (31,812 )     (138,343 )
    Maturities of investments   106,621       67,150  
    Net cash used in investing activities   (1,379 )     (142,956 )
    Cash flows from financing activities:      
    Proceeds from issuance of common stocks, net of issuance costs   107,192        
    Proceeds from issuance of Convertible Senior Notes and loans   4,572       172,500  
    Repayment of debt   (209 )     (69 )
    Payments of debt issuance costs         (5,917 )
    Purchase of Capped Calls         (17,250 )
    Payroll tax payments for shares withheld upon vesting of RSUs   (7,079 )     (3,931 )
    Proceeds from the exercise of stock options and issuance of common stock under ATM, net of issuance costs   44,771       11,928  
    Proceeds from issuance of common stock under employee stock purchase plan   1,506       2,350  
    Repurchase of unvested restricted common stock   (4 )     (26 )
    Net cash provided by financing activities   150,749       159,585  
    Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash   (1,169 )     154  
    Change in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash   39,568       (87,853 )
    Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of period   235,123       322,976  
    Cash and cash equivalents, and restricted cash, end of period $ 274,691     $ 235,123  
           

    Net Loss Attributable to Enovix to Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation

    While we prepare our consolidated financial statements in accordance with GAAP, we also utilize and present certain financial measures that are not based on GAAP. We refer to these financial measures as “non-GAAP” financial measures. In addition to our financial results determined in accordance with GAAP, we believe that EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are useful measures in evaluating its financial and operational performance distinct and apart from financing costs, certain non-cash expenses and non-operational expenses.

    These non-GAAP financial measures should be considered in addition to results prepared in accordance with GAAP but should not be considered a substitute for or superior to GAAP. We endeavor to compensate for the limitation of the non-GAAP financial measures presented by also providing the most directly comparable GAAP measures.

    We use non-GAAP financial information to evaluate our ongoing operations and for internal planning, budgeting and forecasting purposes. We believe that non-GAAP financial information, when taken collectively, may be helpful to investors in assessing its operating performance and comparing its performance with competitors and other comparable companies. You should review the reconciliations below but not rely on any single financial measure to evaluate our business.

    “EBITDA” is defined as earnings (net loss) attributable to Enovix adjusted for interest expense, income tax benefit, depreciation and amortization expense. “Adjusted EBITDA” includes additional adjustments to EBITDA such as stock-based compensation expense, change in fair value of common stock warrants, inventory step-up, impairment of equipment and other special items as determined by management which it does not believe to be indicative of its underlying business trends.

    Below is a reconciliation of net loss attributable to Enovix on a GAAP basis to the non-GAAP EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA financial measures for the periods presented below (in thousands):

      Quarters Ended   Fiscal Years Ended
      December 29,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 29,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Net loss attributable to Enovix $ (37,465 )   $ (59,977 )   $ (222,241 )   $ (214,071 )
    Interest expense   1,719       1,629       6,787       4,456  
    Income tax expense (benefit)   1,152       (633 )     (1,392 )     (633 )
    Depreciation and amortization   7,544       24,009       44,961       34,009  
    EBITDA   (27,050 )     (34,972 )     (171,885 )     (176,239 )
    Stock-based compensation expense (1)   10,207       11,620       57,621       69,093  
    Change in fair value of common stock warrants   5,115       (2,040 )     (12,244 )     (6,180 )
    Inventory step-up         2,206       1,907       2,206  
    Impairment of equipment                     4,411  
    Restructuring cost (1)               41,807       3,021  
    Acquisition cost         158             1,273  
    Adjusted EBITDA $ (11,728 )   $ (23,028 )   $ (82,794 )   $ (102,415 )

    ________________________
    (1)
    $1.2 million of stock-based compensation expense is included in the restructuring cost line of the table above for the fiscal year ended December 29, 2024. $0.4 million of stock-based compensation expense is included in the restructuring cost line of the table above for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.


    Free Cash Flow Reconciliation

    We define “Free Cash Flow” as (i) net cash from operating activities less (ii) capital expenditures, net of proceeds from disposals of property and equipment, all of which are derived from our Consolidated Statements of Cash Flow. The presentation of non-GAAP Free Cash Flow is not intended as an alternative measure of cash flows from operations, as determined in accordance with GAAP. We believe that this financial measure is useful to investors because it provides investors to view our performance using the same tool that we use to gauge our progress in achieving our goals and it is an indication of cash flow that may be available to fund investments in future growth initiatives. Below is a reconciliation of net cash used in operating activities to the Free Cash Flow financial measures for the periods presented below (in thousands):

      Fiscal Years
        2024       2023  
    Net cash used in operating activities $ (108,633 )   $ (104,636 )
    Capital expenditures   (76,188 )     (61,795 )
    Free Cash Flow $ (184,821 )   $ (166,431 )

    Other Non-GAAP Financial Measures Reconciliation
    (In Thousands, Except Share and per Share Amounts)

        Quarters Ended   Fiscal Years Ended
        December 29,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 29,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Revenue   $ 9,717     $ 7,381     $ 23,074     $ 7,644  
                     
    GAAP cost of revenue   $ 8,665     $ 19,769     $ 25,119     $ 63,061  
    Stock-based compensation expense     (124 )     (459 )     (320 )     (5,460 )
    Inventory step-up           (2,206 )     (1,907 )     (2,206 )
    Non-GAAP cost of revenue   $ 8,541     $ 17,104     $ 22,892     $ 55,395  
                     
    GAAP gross margin   $ 1,052     $ (12,388 )   $ (2,045 )   $ (55,417 )
    Stock-based compensation expense     124       459       320       5,460  
    Inventory step-up           2,206       1,907       2,206  
    Non-GAAP gross margin   $ 1,176     $ (9,723 )   $ 182     $ (47,751 )
                     
    GAAP research and development (R&D) expense   $ 22,433     $ 34,582     $ 124,506     $ 88,392  
    Stock-based compensation expense     (5,082 )     (5,337 )     (24,853 )     (27,409 )
    Amortization of intangible assets     (416 )     (277 )     (1,664 )     (277 )
    Non-GAAP R&D expense   $ 16,935     $ 28,968     $ 97,989     $ 60,706  
                     
    GAAP selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expense   $ 13,135     $ 17,807     $ 74,311     $ 79,014  
    Stock-based compensation expense     (5,001 )     (5,824 )     (32,448 )     (36,224 )
    Amortization of intangible assets     (773 )     (536 )     (3,077 )     (536 )
    Acquisition cost           (158 )           (1,273 )
    Non-GAAP SG&A expense   $ 7,361     $ 11,289     $ 38,786     $ 40,981  
                     
    GAAP operating expenses   $ 35,568     $ 52,389     $ 240,624     $ 174,838  
    Stock-based compensation expense included in R&D expense     (5,082 )     (5,337 )     (24,853 )     (27,409 )
    Stock-based compensation expense included in SG&A expense     (5,001 )     (5,824 )     (32,448 )     (36,224 )
    Amortization of intangible assets     (1,189 )     (813 )     (4,741 )     (813 )
    Impairment of equipment                       (4,411 )
    Restructuring cost (1)                 (41,807 )     (3,021 )
    Acquisition cost           (158 )           (1,273 )
    Non-GAAP operating expenses   $ 24,296     $ 40,257     $ 136,775     $ 101,687  

    ________________________
    (1)
    $1.2 million of stock-based compensation expense is included in the restructuring cost line of the table above for the fiscal year ended December 29, 2024. $0.4 million of stock-based compensation expense is included in the restructuring cost line of the table above for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

        Quarters Ended   Fiscal Years Ended
        December 29,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 29,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    GAAP loss from operations   $ (34,516 )   $ (64,777 )   $ (242,669 )   $ (230,255 )
    Stock-based compensation expense (1)     10,207       11,620       57,621       69,093  
    Amortization of intangible assets     1,189       813       4,741       813  
    Inventory step-up           2,206       1,907       2,206  
    Impairment of equipment                       4,411  
    Restructuring cost (1)                 41,807       3,021  
    Acquisition cost           158             1,273  
    Non-GAAP loss from operations   $ (23,120 )   $ (49,980 )   $ (136,593 )   $ (149,438 )
                     
    GAAP net loss attributable to Enovix   $ (37,465 )   $ (59,977 )   $ (222,241 )   $ (214,071 )
    Stock-based compensation expense (1)     10,207       11,620       57,621       69,093  
    Change in fair value of common stock warrants     5,115       (2,040 )     (12,244 )     (6,180 )
    Inventory step-up           2,206       1,907       2,206  
    Amortization of intangible assets     1,189       813       4,741       813  
    Impairment of equipment                       4,411  
    Restructuring cost (1)                 41,807       3,021  
    Acquisition cost           158             1,273  
    Non-GAAP net loss attributable to Enovix shareholders   $ (20,954 )   $ (47,220 )   $ (128,409 )   $ (139,434 )
                     
    GAAP net loss per share attributable to Enovix, basic   $ (0.20 )   $ (0.36 )   $ (1.27 )   $ (1.35 )
    GAAP weighted average number of common shares outstanding, basic     184,971,942       165,708,522       175,038,107       159,065,697  
                     
    GAAP net loss per share attributable to Enovix, diluted   $ (0.20 )   $ (0.36 )   $ (1.27 )   $ (1.38 )
    GAAP weighted average number of common shares outstanding, diluted     184,971,942       165,708,522       175,038,107       159,575,555  
                     
    Non-GAAP net loss per share attributable to Enovix, basic   $ (0.11 )   $ (0.28 )   $ (0.73 )   $ (0.88 )
    GAAP weighted average number of common shares outstanding, basic     184,971,942       165,708,522       175,038,107       159,065,697  
                     
    Non-GAAP net loss per share attributable to Enovix, diluted   $ (0.11 )   $ (0.28 )   $ (0.73 )   $ (0.87 )
    GAAP weighted average number of common shares outstanding, diluted     184,971,942       165,708,522       175,038,107       159,575,555  

    ________________________
    (1)
    $1.2 million of stock-based compensation expense is included in the restructuring cost line of the table above for the fiscal year ended December 29, 2024. $0.4 million of stock-based compensation expense is included in the restructuring cost line of the table above for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Stronghold Urges Stockholders to Follow the “FOR” Recommendation of ISS and Glass Lewis and Support the Pending Merger With Bitfarms at the Upcoming Special Meeting

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc. (NASDAQ: SDIG) (“Stronghold”, the “Company”, or “we”) today announced that the world’s leading independent proxy advisory firms, Institutional Shareholder Services (“ISS”) and Glass Lewis & Co. (“Glass Lewis”), have each recommended that Stronghold stockholders vote “FOR” the pending merger (the “Merger”) between Stronghold and Bitfarms Ltd. (NASDAQ/TSX: BITF) at the upcoming special meeting of the Company’s stockholders on February 27, 2025.

    In its report dated February 14, 2025, ISS stated, “[T]he company’s sale process was thorough, cost savings are expected as a result of the transaction, and the share form of consideration will allow SDIG shareholders to participate in the upside potential of a larger entity. On balance, support for the transaction is warranted.”1 In its report dated February 12, 2025, Glass Lewis also recommended support for the Merger.

    Gregory Beard, Chief Executive Officer, President and Chairman of Stronghold said, “We are pleased both leading proxy advisory firms support our Board’s unanimous recommendation that shareholders vote “FOR” the pending merger at the upcoming special meeting.”

    With the special meeting fast approaching on February 27, 2025, Stronghold would like to remind stockholders that their vote is very important regardless of the number of shares they own and urge all stockholders to vote by one of the methods described in the proxy statement before 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time on February 26, 2025.

    Additional information on the Merger, including links to the joint prospectus/proxy statement, can be found at sec.gov. Stockholders who have questions about the joint prospectus/proxy statement or about voting their shares should contact Stronghold’s proxy solicitor, MacKenzie Partners, Inc., toll-free at 1-800-322-2885 or via email at proxy@mackenziepartners.com.

    About Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc.

    Stronghold is a vertically integrated Bitcoin mining company with an emphasis on environmentally beneficial operations. Stronghold houses its miners at its wholly owned and operated Scrubgrass and Panther Creek plants, both of which are low-cost, environmentally beneficial coal refuse power generation facilities in Pennsylvania.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This communication contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the federal securities laws, including Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. In this context, forward-looking statements often address future business and financial events, conditions, expectations, plans or ambitions, and often contain words such as “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “seek,” “see,” “will,” “would,” “target,” similar expressions, and variations or negatives of these words, but not all forward-looking statements include such words. Forward-looking statements by their nature address matters that are, to different degrees, uncertain, such as statements about the consummation of the proposed transaction and the anticipated benefits thereof. All such forward-looking statements are based upon current plans, estimates, expectations and ambitions that are subject to risks, uncertainties and assumptions, many of which are beyond the control of Bitfarms Ltd. (“Bitfarms”) and Stronghold, that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed in such forward-looking statements. Important risk factors that may cause such a difference include, but are not limited to: the risk that the Merger may not be completed on the anticipated terms in a timely manner or at all, which may adversely affect Stronghold’s business and the price of its Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share; the failure to satisfy any of the conditions to the consummation of the acquisition of Stronghold by Bitfarms (the “Merger”), including obtaining required stockholder and regulatory approvals; pending or potential litigation relating to the Merger that has been or could be instituted against Stronghold, Bitfarms or their respective directors or officers, including the effects of any outcomes related thereto; the occurrence of any event, change or other circumstance that could give rise to the termination of the Merger agreement, including in circumstances requiring Stronghold to pay a termination fee; the effect of the announcement or pendency of the Merger on Stronghold’s business relationships, operating results and business generally; the risk that the Merger disrupts Stronghold’s current plans and operations; Stronghold’s ability to retain and hire key personnel and maintain relationships with key business partners and customers, and others with whom it does business, in light of the Merger; potential adverse reactions or changes to business relationships resulting from the announcement or completion of the Merger; risks related to diverting management’s attention from Stronghold’s ongoing business operations; certain restrictions during the pendency of the Merger that may impact Stronghold’s ability to pursue certain business opportunities or strategic transactions; the possibility that the Merger may be more expensive to complete than anticipated, including as a result of unexpected factors or events; those risks described in Section 4.19 of Bitfarms’ Annual Information Form for the year ended December 31, 2023, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) as Exhibit 99.1 to Bitfarms’ Annual Report on Form 40-F, as amended in Amendment No. 1 to the Form 40-F, filed with the SEC on December 9, 2024 (the “Amended 40-F”) Section 19 of Bitfarms’ restated Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the year ended December 31, 2023, filed with the SEC as Exhibit 99.3 to the Amended 40-F, Section 19 of Bitfarms’ restated Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, filed with the SEC on December 9, 2024, as Exhibit 99.2 to Bitfarms’ Current Report on Form 6-K/A; those risks described in Item 1A of Stronghold’s Annual Report on Form 10-K, filed with the SEC on March 8, 2024, Item 1A of Stronghold’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2024, filed with the SEC on May 8, 2024, Item 1A of Stronghold’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the fiscal quarter ended June 30, 2024, filed with the SEC on August 14, 2024, Item 1A of Stronghold’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the fiscal quarter ended September 30, 2024, filed with the SEC on November 13, 2024, as amended pursuant to Form 10-Q/A, filed with the SEC on December 13, 2024, and subsequent reports on Forms 10-Q and 8-K; and those risks that are described in the registration statement on Form F-4 (File No. 333-282657) filed by Bitfarms with the SEC (the “registration statement”), which includes a proxy statement of Stronghold that also constitutes a prospectus of Bitfarms (the “proxy statement/prospectus”).

    These risks, as well as other risks associated with the proposed transaction, are more fully discussed in the proxy statement/prospectus included in the registration statement on Form F-4 filed with the SEC in connection with the proposed transaction. While the list of factors presented here and the list of factors to be presented in the registration statement on Form F-4 are considered representative, no such list should be considered to be a complete statement of all potential risks and uncertainties. Unlisted factors may present significant additional obstacles to the realization of forward-looking statements. We caution you not to place undue reliance on any of these forward-looking statements as they are not guarantees of future performance or outcomes and that actual performance and outcomes, including, without limitation, our actual results of operations, financial condition and liquidity, and the development of new markets or market segments in which we operate, may differ materially from those made in or suggested by the forward-looking statements contained in this communication. Neither Bitfarms nor Stronghold assumes any obligation to publicly provide revisions or updates to any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise, should circumstances change, except as otherwise required by securities and other applicable laws. Neither future distribution of this communication nor the continued availability of this communication in archive form on Bitfarms’ or Stronghold’s website should be deemed to constitute an update or re-affirmation of these statements as of any future date.

    Additional Information about the Merger and Where to Find It

    This communication relates to a proposed merger between Stronghold and Bitfarms. In connection with the proposed merger, Bitfarms has filed the registration statement with the SEC. The registration statement was declared effective on January 28, 2025, and Stronghold mailed the proxy statement/prospectus to its stockholders on or about January 29, 2025. This communication is not a substitute for the registration statement, the proxy statement/prospectus or any other relevant documents Bitfarms and Stronghold has filed or will file with the SEC. Investors are urged to read the proxy statement/prospectus (including all amendments and supplements thereto) and other relevant documents filed with the SEC carefully and in their entirety if and when they become available because they contain important information about the proposed merger and related matters.

    Investors may obtain free copies of the registration statement, the proxy statement/prospectus and other relevant documents filed by Bitfarms and Stronghold with the SEC, when they become available, through the website maintained by the SEC at www.sec.gov. Copies of the documents may also be obtained for free from Bitfarms by contacting Bitfarms’ Investor Relations Department at investors@bitfarms.com and from Stronghold by contacting Stronghold’s Investor Relations Department at SDIG@gateway-grp.com.

    No Offer or Solicitation

    This communication is not intended to and does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy, sell or solicit any securities or any proxy, vote or approval, nor shall there be any sale of securities in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such jurisdiction. No offer of securities shall be deemed to be made except by means of a prospectus meeting the requirements of Section 10 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended.

    Investor Contact:
    Matt Glover
    Gateway Group, Inc.
    SDIG@gateway-grp.com
    1-949-574-3860
    Media Contact:
    contact@strongholddigitalmining.com

    ___________________________
    1 Permission to use quotes was neither sought nor obtained.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Vimeo Q4 and Full Year 2024 Shareholder Letter Available on Company’s IR Site

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Vimeo posted its fourth quarter and full year 2024 shareholder letter on the investor relations section of its website at https://www.vimeo.com/investors.

    About Vimeo
    Vimeo (NASDAQ: VMEO) is the world’s most innovative video experience platform. We enable anyone to create high-quality video experiences to better connect and bring ideas to life. We proudly serve our community of millions of users – from creative storytellers to globally distributed teams at the world’s largest companies – whose videos receive billions of views each month. Learn more at www.vimeo.com.

    Contact Us

    Vimeo Investor Relations
    ir@vimeo.com

    Vimeo Communications
    Ronda Morra
    press@vimeo.com

            

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Valley National Bancorp Declares Its Regular Quarterly Preferred and Common Stock Dividends

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Valley National Bancorp (NASDAQ:VLY) (“Valley”), the holding company for Valley National Bank, announced today its regular preferred and common dividends. The declared quarterly dividends to shareholders of record on March 14, 2025 are as follows:

    • A cash dividend of $0.390625 per share to be paid March 31, 2025 on Valley’s Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock Series A;
    • A cash dividend of $0.516197 per share to be paid March 31, 2025 on Valley’s Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock Series B;
    • A cash dividend of $0.515625 per share to be paid March 31, 2025 on Valley’s Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock Series C; and
    • A cash dividend of $0.11 per share will be paid April 1, 2025 on Valley’s common stock.

    The common stock cash dividend amount per share was unchanged as compared to the previous quarter dividend. The common cash dividend should not be used as an indicator of future dividends to Valley’s common stockholders.

    About Valley

    As the principal subsidiary of Valley National Bancorp, Valley National Bank is a regional bank with over $62 billion in assets. Valley is committed to giving people and businesses the power to succeed. Valley operates many convenient branch locations and commercial banking offices in New Jersey, New York, Florida, Alabama, California, and Illinois and is committed to providing the most convenient service, the latest innovations and an experienced and knowledgeable team dedicated to meeting customer needs. Helping communities grow and prosper is the heart of Valley’s corporate citizenship philosophy. To learn more about Valley, go to www.valley.com or call our Customer Care Center at 800-522-4100.

    Forward Looking Statements

    The foregoing contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such statements are not historical facts and include expressions about management’s confidence and strategies and management’s expectations about Valley’s business, new and existing programs and products, acquisitions, relationships, opportunities, taxation, technology, market conditions and economic expectations. These statements may be identified by such forward-looking terminology as “intend,” “should,” “expect,” “believe,” “view,” “opportunity,” “allow,” “continues,” “reflects,” “typically,” “usually,” “anticipate,” “may,” “estimate,” “outlook,” “project,” or similar statements or variations of such terms. Such forward-looking statements involve certain risks and uncertainties. Valley’s actual results may differ materially from such forward-looking statements. Factors that may cause actual results to differ materially from those contemplated by such forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to those risk factors disclosed in Valley’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.

       
    Contact: Travis Lan
    Executive Vice President and
    Interim Chief Financial Officer
    (973) 686-5007
       

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Old National Bancorp Announces Quarterly Dividends and Stock Repurchase Program

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    EVANSVILLE, Ind., Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — (NASDAQ: ONB) Old National Bancorp (the “Company” or “Old National”) today announced that its Board of Directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.14 per share on the Company’s outstanding shares of common stock. This quarterly cash dividend will be payable on March 17, 2025, to shareholders of record as of the close of business on March 5, 2025.

    In addition, the Board of Directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of $17.50 per share (equivalent to $0.4375 per depositary share or 1/40th interest per share) on Old National’s 7.0% Fixed Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A (NASDAQ: ONBPP) and Series C (NASDAQ: ONBPO). The dividends are payable on May 20, 2025, to shareholders of record as of the close of business on May 5, 2025.

    The Company also announced today that its Board of Directors approved a stock repurchase program which authorizes the repurchase of up to $200 million of the Company’s common stock. Share repurchases under this program may be made from time to time on the open market, in privately negotiated transactions or through accelerated share repurchase programs in the discretion of, and at prices to be determined by, the Company. The program will be in effect until February 28, 2026.

    ABOUT OLD NATIONAL

    Old National Bancorp is the holding company of Old National Bank. As the sixth largest commercial bank headquartered in the Midwest, Old National proudly serves clients primarily in the Midwest and Southeast. With approximately $54 billion of assets and $30 billion of assets under management, Old National ranks among the top 30 banking companies headquartered in the United States. Tracing our roots to 1834, Old National focuses on building long-term, highly valued partnerships with clients while also strengthening and supporting the communities we serve. In addition to providing extensive services in consumer and commercial banking, Old National offers comprehensive wealth management and capital markets services. For more information and financial data, please visit Investor Relations at oldnational.com. In 2024, Points of Light named Old National one of “The Civic 50” – an honor reserved for the 50 most community-minded companies in the United States.

    Investor Relations:
    Lynell Durchholz
    (812) 464-1366
    lynell.durchholz@oldnational.com

    Media Relations:
    Rick Vach
    (904) 535-9489
    rick.vach@oldnational.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Chemung Financial Corporation Announces Dividend Increase

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    ELMIRA, N.Y., Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Chemung Financial Corporation (Nasdaq: CHMG) announced today that its Board of Directors has approved a dividend increase of $0.01 per share, equal to a quarterly cash dividend of $0.32 per share, payable on April 1, 2025, to common stock shareholders of record as of the close of business on March 18, 2025. This represents a dividend increase of 3.2%.

    “As a result of our Corporation’s strong financial performance, we are pleased to reward our shareholders with an increase to the quarterly dividend,” stated Anders M. Tomson, President and CEO of Chemung Financial Corporation. 

    Chemung Financial Corporation is a $2.8 billion financial services holding company headquartered in Elmira, New York and operates 30 offices through its principal subsidiary, Chemung Canal Trust Company, a full-service community bank with full trust powers. Established in 1833, Chemung Canal Trust Company is the oldest locally-owned and managed community bank in New York State. Chemung Financial Corporation is also the parent of CFS Group, Inc., a financial services subsidiary offering non-traditional services including mutual funds, annuities, brokerage services, tax preparation services and insurance.

    This press release may be found at www.chemungcanal.com

    Category: Financial

    Source: Chemung Financial Corp

    Contact:
    Scott T. Heffner
    Senior Vice President, Director of Marketing
    (607) 737-3706
    Stheffner@chemungcanal.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: PDF Solutions to Acquire secureWISE to Expand the Reach of its Semiconductor Manufacturing Data Platform

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SANTA CLARA, Calif., Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — PDF Solutions, Inc. (Nasdaq: PDFS) today announced it has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire secureWISE, LLC, the most widely used secure, remote connectivity solution in the semiconductor manufacturing equipment industry, from Telit IOT Solutions Inc.

    The secureWISE global network enables equipment manufacturers to bring up new equipment faster, provide operational support, and maximize the value derived from the equipment customers’ investments. It is currently used by over 100 equipment vendors to connect and control their tools located in over 190 semiconductor fabs and to manage the exchange of multiple petabytes of data annually.

    PDF Solutions empowers semiconductor companies to maximize their manufacturing effectiveness. The PDF Solutions platform breaks down data silos to enable engineers to uncover critical relationships across manufacturing and design, resulting in better process control, product screening, and equipment operations.

    As the semiconductor industry becomes more globally distributed, and as advanced devices rely on the integration of multiple chiplets into a single package, more collaboration and integration are required across the semiconductor industry. This collaboration needs to be executed securely with each participant controlling access to its intellectual property.

    Today, secureWISE customers have built applications on top of the secureWISE network to deliver equipment analytics. PDF Solutions expects the acquisition to accelerate equipment makers’ ability to derive value from equipment data by enabling them to leverage PDF Solutions’ Exensio analytics software.

    Beyond enabling equipment vendors to build equipment analytics at foundries, the acquisition of secureWISE is expected to dramatically expand the capability of PDF Solutions’ secure DEX OSAT network by allowing equipment makers, fab operators, and fabless companies to collaborate to optimize chip manufacturing and test.   

    “This acquisition extends PDF Solutions analytics for equipment makers and fabless to the factory manufacturing level, which allows them to generate value from AI,” said Dr. John Kibarian, President, CEO and co-founder of PDF Solutions. He continued, “We provide the leading analytics platform for semiconductor manufacturing, and with secureWISE, the PDF Solutions platform will also be able to help members of the semiconductor ecosystem collaborate through a secure, direct connection and control the manufacturing process down to the production equipment.”

    Mike Dempsey, Vice President of secureWISE LLC, said, “We believe PDF Solutions is the ideal partner to accelerate secureWISE’s evolution, ensuring we remain at the forefront of industry trends and ahead of our customers’ needs. This acquisition will strengthen our ability to anticipate, pioneer, and integrate a far richer suite of security, collaboration, and analytics capabilities into our platform. As data exchange and collaboration become increasingly relevant to the semiconductor industry, this acquisition will better position secureWISE to deliver maximum long-term benefit to its customers who have invested in our platform.”

    Under the terms of the definitive agreement, PDF Solutions will pay a cash amount of $130.0 million, subject to customary purchase price adjustments. The purchase price will be funded by a combination of cash on hand and $70M of new bank debt. The acquisition is subject to certain closing conditions and is expected to close in the first calendar quarter of 2025.

    TD Securities (USA) LLC acted as financial advisor and Latham & Watkins LLP acted as legal advisor to PDF Solutions.

    Updated Financial Outlook

    John Kibarian, CEO and President of PDF Solutions, said, “Assuming the transaction closes in the first quarter of 2025, and with purchase accounting adjustments, we would expect to achieve a full year 2025 revenue growth rate between 21% to 23% on year-over-year basis. Given that, we also expect to achieve 2025 gross margin in line with our corporate gross margin, our target model 20% operating margin, and for EPS to be slightly accretive.”

    Conference Call

    PDF Solutions will discuss this announcement on a live conference call beginning at 3:00 p.m. Pacific Time / 6:00 p.m. Eastern Time today. To participate in the live call, analysts and investors should pre-register at: https://register.vevent.com/register/BI9abfc7eadb2245c5ba00c59922fe6c87.

    Registrants will receive dial-in information and a unique passcode to access the call. We encourage participants to dial into the call ten minutes ahead of the scheduled time. The teleconference will also be webcast simultaneously on the Company’s website at https://ir.pdf.com/webcasts. A replay of the conference call webcast will be available after the call on the Company’s investor relations website. A copy of this press release will also be available on PDF Solutions’ website at News & PR Archives – PDF Solutions following the date of this release.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    The statements in this press release regarding the expected future financial results, benefits and synergies of the secureWISE acquisition on PDF Solution’s product offerings, and the expected closing of the secureWISE acquisition are forward looking and are subject to future events and circumstances. Actual results could differ materially from those expressed in these forward-looking statements. Risks and uncertainties that could cause results to differ materially include risks associated with: uncertainties with respect to the timing of the closing of the proposed transaction, including when and whether all conditions to closing will be satisfied; the failure of expected benefits from the proposed transaction to be realized or to be realized within the expected time period; uncertainties with respect to the future performance of secureWISE following an acquisition by PDF Solutions; PDF Solution’s ability to integrate secureWISE and its product and service offerings, the cost and schedule of new product development; continued adoption of the PDF Solution’s and secureWISE’s solutions by new and existing customers; the fact that operating costs and business disruption may be greater than expected following the public announcement or consummation of the proposed transaction; potential adverse reactions or changes to business or employee relationships, including those resulting from the public announcement or consummation of the proposed transaction; the incurrence of significant transaction costs related to the proposed transaction; unknown or understated liabilities of secureWISE; and other risks set forth in PDF Solutions’ periodic public filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including, without limitation, its Annual Reports on Form 10-K, most recently filed for the year ended December 31, 2023, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and Current Reports on Form 8-K and amendments to such reports. The forward-looking statements made herein are made as of the date hereof, and PDF Solutions does not assume any obligation to update such statements nor the reasons why actual results could differ materially from those projected in such statements.

    About PDF Solutions 

    PDF Solutions (Nasdaq: PDFS) provides comprehensive data solutions designed to empower organizations across the semiconductor and electronics industry ecosystem to improve the yield and quality of their products and operational efficiency for increased profitability. The Company’s products and services are used by Fortune 500 companies across the semiconductor and electronics ecosystem to achieve smart manufacturing goals by connecting and controlling equipment, collecting data generated during manufacturing and test operations, and performing advanced analytics and machine learning to enable profitable, high-volume manufacturing. 

    Founded in 1991, PDF Solutions is headquartered in Santa Clara, California, with operations across North America, Europe, and Asia. The Company (directly or through one or more subsidiaries) is an active member of SEMI, INEMI, TPCA, IPC, the OPC Foundation, and DMDII. For the latest news and information about PDF Solutions or to find office locations, visit https://www.pdf.com. 

    Headquartered in Santa Clara, California, PDF Solutions also operates worldwide in Canada, China, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Korea, Sweden, and Taiwan. For the Company’s latest news and information, visit https://www.pdf.com. 

    About secureWISE 

    The secureWISE platform enables secure and controlled remote connectivity, collaboration and service enablement in the semiconductor industry. The secureWISE suite of products and services is designed to give OEM suppliers role-based, real-time and on-demand access to their equipment that is installed at the production facilities of their customers, to deliver valuable operational insights, mission-critical performance, substantial time and cost savings, and new service revenue opportunities. As the only remote access tool built around the ISMI guidelines, secureWISE is installed in over 90% of the world’s 300mm semiconductor fabs and also numerous solar and chemical plants across the globe. https://www.telit.com/iot-platforms-overview/telit-securewise/ 

    PDF Solutions and the PDF Solutions logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of PDF Solutions, Inc. and/or its subsidiaries in the United States and other countries. Other trademarks used herein are the property of their owners. 

    Company Contacts:      
    Adnan Raza    Sonia Segovia 
    Chief Financial Officer    Investor Relations 
    Tel: (408) 516-0237    Tel: (408) 938-6491 
    Email: adnan.raza@pdf.com   Email: sonia.segovia@pdf.com 

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: TeraWulf Schedules Conference Call for Fourth Quarter and Year End 2024 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    EASTON, Md., Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — TeraWulf Inc. (Nasdaq: WULF) (“TeraWulf” or the “Company”), a leading owner and operator of vertically integrated, next-generation digital infrastructure powered by predominantly zero-carbon energy, today announced that it will hold its earnings conference call and webcast for the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2024 on Friday, February 28, 2025 at 8:00 a.m. Eastern Time.

    A press release detailing these results will be issued prior to the call on the same day.

    Conference Call Information

    To participate in this event, please log on or dial in approximately 5 minutes before the beginning of the call.

    Date: February 28, 2025
    Time: 8:00 a.m. ET
    Access ID: 13751951
    Webcast: https://viavid.webcasts.com/starthere.jsp?ei=1709303&tp_key=90f2b11735 
    Dial in: 1-877-407-0789 or 1-201-689-8562 
    Call me™: https://callme.viavid.com/viavid/?callme=true&passcode=13748140&h=true&info=company&r=true&B=6

    Participants can use the dial-in numbers listed above or click the Call me™ link for instant telephone access to the event. The Call me™ link will be available 15 minutes prior to the scheduled start time.

    Replay Information

    Dial-In: (844) 512-2921 or (412) 317-6671
    Replay Expiration: Friday, March 14, 2025 at 11:59 PM ET
    Access ID: 13751951

    About TeraWulf

    TeraWulf develops, owns, and operates environmentally sustainable, next-generation data center infrastructure in the United States, specifically designed for Bitcoin mining and high-performance computing. Led by a team of seasoned energy entrepreneurs, the Company owns and operates the Lake Mariner facility situated on the expansive site of a now retired coal plant in Western New York. Currently, TeraWulf generates revenue primarily through Bitcoin mining, leveraging predominantly zero-carbon energy sources, including nuclear and hydroelectric power. Committed to environmental, social, and governance (ESG) principles that align with its business objectives, TeraWulf aims to deliver industry-leading economics in mining and data center operations at an industrial scale.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended. Such forward-looking statements include statements concerning anticipated future events and expectations that are not historical facts. All statements, other than statements of historical fact, are statements that could be deemed forward-looking statements. In addition, forward-looking statements are typically identified by words such as “plan,” “believe,” “goal,” “target,” “aim,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “outlook,” “estimate,” “forecast,” “project,” “continue,” “could,” “may,” “might,” “possible,” “potential,” “predict,” “should,” “would” and other similar words and expressions, although the absence of these words or expressions does not mean that a statement is not forward-looking. Forward-looking statements are based on the current expectations and beliefs of TeraWulf’s management and are inherently subject to a number of factors, risks, uncertainties and assumptions and their potential effects. There can be no assurance that future developments will be those that have been anticipated. Actual results may vary materially from those expressed or implied by forward-looking statements based on a number of factors, risks, uncertainties and assumptions, including, among others: (1) conditions in the cryptocurrency mining industry, including fluctuation in the market pricing of bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies, and the economics of cryptocurrency mining, including as to variables or factors affecting the cost, efficiency and profitability of cryptocurrency mining; (2) competition among the various providers of cryptocurrency mining services; (3) changes in applicable laws, regulations and/or permits affecting TeraWulf’s operations or the industries in which it operates, including regulation regarding power generation, cryptocurrency usage and/or cryptocurrency mining, and/or regulation regarding safety, health, environmental and other matters, which could require significant expenditures; (4) the ability to implement certain business objectives and to timely and cost-effectively execute integrated projects; (5) failure to obtain adequate financing on a timely basis and/or on acceptable terms with regard to growth strategies or operations; (6) loss of public confidence in bitcoin or other cryptocurrencies and the potential for cryptocurrency market manipulation; (7) adverse geopolitical or economic conditions, including a high inflationary environment; (8) the potential of cybercrime, money-laundering, malware infections and phishing and/or loss and interference as a result of equipment malfunction or break-down, physical disaster, data security breach, computer malfunction or sabotage (and the costs associated with any of the foregoing); (9) the availability, delivery schedule and cost of equipment necessary to maintain and grow the business and operations of TeraWulf, including mining equipment and infrastructure equipment meeting the technical or other specifications required to achieve its growth strategy; (10) employment workforce factors, including the loss of key employees; (11) litigation relating to TeraWulf and/or its business; and (12) other risks and uncertainties detailed from time to time in the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”). Potential investors, stockholders and other readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date on which they were made. TeraWulf does not assume any obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statement after it was made, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law or regulation. Investors are referred to the full discussion of risks and uncertainties associated with forward-looking statements and the discussion of risk factors contained in the Company’s filings with the SEC, which are available at www.sec.gov.

    Investors:
    Investors@terawulf.com

    Media:
    media@terawulf.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Highlander Silver Announces $25 Million Bought Deal Private Placement of Common Shares

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION TO U.S. NEWSWIRE SERVICES OR FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION, DISTRIBUTION OR DISSEMINATION DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN OR INTO THE UNITED STATES.

    TORONTO, Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Highlander Silver Corp. (CSE: HSLV;Highlander Silver” or the “Company”) is pleased to announce that it has entered into an agreement with Ventum Financial Corp. as lead underwriter and sole bookrunner on behalf of a syndicate of underwriters (collectively, the “Underwriters”), pursuant to which the Underwriters have agreed to purchase, on a bought deal private placement basis, 17,857,200 common shares (the “Shares”) of the Company at a price of $1.40 per Share for aggregate gross proceeds of $25,000,080 (the “Offering”), excluding additional proceeds raised from the exercise of the Underwriters’ Option (defined below).

    Certain members of the Board and management of Highlander Silver and members of the Lundin family have indicated their interest in participating in the Offering.

    The Company intends to use the net proceeds from the Offering to fund the advancement of exploration activities at the Company’s San Luis gold-silver project in Peru, as well as for working capital and general corporate purposes.

    The Company has agreed to grant the Underwriters an option (the “Underwriters’ Option”) which will allow the Underwriters to purchase up to an additional 15% of the Shares, on the same terms as the Offering. The Underwriters’ Option may be exercised in whole or in part up to 48 hours prior to the Closing Date (as defined below).

    The Offering is scheduled to close on March 11, 2025 (the “Closing Date”), or such other date as the Company and the Underwriters may agree and is subject to certain conditions including, but not limited to, the receipt of all necessary regulatory approvals, including the approval of the Canadian Securities Exchange.

    The Shares (including any Shares issued pursuant to the Underwriters’ Option) will be offered on a private placement basis pursuant to exemptions from prospectus requirements under applicable securities laws, in all provinces of Canada, except Québec, and will be subject to a statutory hold period of four months and one day from the Closing Date.

    This news release does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to sell any of the securities in the United States. The securities have not been and will not be registered under the United States Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “U.S. Securities Act”) or any state securities laws and may not be offered or sold within the United States unless registered under the U.S. Securities Act and applicable state securities laws or an exemption from such registration is available.

    All currency references herein are to Canadian dollar unless otherwise stated.

    About Highlander Silver

    Highlander Silver is advancing a portfolio of silver exploration and development assets in the Americas, including the bonanza grade San Luis gold-silver project that is located adjacent to the Pierina mine in Central Peru. Highlander Silver is backed by the Augusta Group, which boasts an exceptional track record of value creation totaling over $4.5B in exit transactions, and supported by strategic shareholders, the Lundin Family and Eric Sprott. The Company is listed on the Canadian Securities Exchange (“CSE”) under the ticker symbol HSLV. Additional information about Highlander Silver and its mineral projects can be viewed on the Company’s SEDAR+ profile at (www.sedarplus.ca) and its website at www.highlandersilver.com.

    Neither the CSE nor the Canadian Investment Regulatory Organization accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this news release.

    For further information, please contact:

    Arun Lamba, Vice President Corporate Development

    Email: alamba@highlandersilver.com

    Cautionary Notes and Forward-looking Statements

    Certain information contained in this news release constitutes “forward-looking information” under Canadian securities legislation. This includes, but is not limited to, information or statements with respect to the Offering, including statements with respect to the completion of the Offering and the anticipated closing date thereof; the expected receipt of regulatory and other approvals relating to the Offering; participants in the Offering; the expected proceeds of the Offering and the anticipated use of the net proceeds therefrom; the future exploration plans of the Company, timing of future exploration, anticipated results of exploration and potential mineralization of the Company’s mineral projects. Such forward looking information or statements can be identified by the use of words such as “believes”, “plans”, “suggests”, “targets” or “prospects” or variations (including negative variations) of such words and phrases, or state that certain actions, events or results “will” be taken, occur, or be achieved. Forward-looking information involves known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and other factors which may cause the actual results, performance, or achievements of the Company and/or its subsidiaries to be materially different from any future results, performance, or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking information. Such factors include, among others, general business, economic, competitive, political and social uncertainties, the actual results of current exploration activities, changes in project parameters as plans continue to be refined, future prices of precious and base metals, accident, labour disputes and other risks of the mining industry, and delays in obtaining governmental approvals or financing. Although the Company has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual actions, events or results to differ materially from those described in forward-looking information, there may be other factors that could cause actions, events or results to differ from those anticipated, estimated or intended. Forward-looking information contained herein are made as of the date of this news release. There can be no assurance that forward-looking information will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. The Company undertakes no obligation to update forward-looking information if circumstances or management’s estimates or opinions should change, except as required by applicable securities laws. Accordingly, the reader is cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking information.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Tenaris Announces 2024 Fourth Quarter and Annual Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    The financial and operational information contained in this press release is based on audited consolidated financial statements presented in U.S. dollars and prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standard Board and adopted by the European Union, or IFRS. Additionally, this press release includes non-IFRS alternative performance measures i.e., EBITDA, Free Cash Flow, Net cash / debt and Operating working capital days. See exhibit I for more details on these alternative performance measures.

    LUXEMBOURG, Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Tenaris S.A. (NYSE and Mexico: TS and EXM Italy: TEN) (“Tenaris”) today announced its results for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2024 in comparison with its results for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2023.

    Summary of 2024 Fourth Quarter Results

    (Comparison with third quarter of 2024 and fourth quarter of 2023)

      4Q 2024 3Q 2024 4Q 2023
    Net sales ($ million) 2,845 2,915 (2%) 3,415 (17%)
    Operating income ($ million) 558 537 4% 819 (32%)
    Net income ($ million) 519 459 13% 1,146 (55%)
    Shareholders’ net income ($ million) 516 448 15% 1,129 (54%)
    Earnings per ADS ($) 0.94 0.81 16% 1.92 (51%)
    Earnings per share ($) 0.47 0.40 16% 0.96 (51%)
    EBITDA* ($ million) 726 688 6% 975 (26%)
    EBITDA margin (% of net sales) 25.5% 23.6%   28.6%  
               

    *EBITDA in fourth quarter of 2024 includes a $67 million gain from the partial reversal of a provision for the ongoing litigation related to the acquisition of a participation in Usiminas. If this charge was not included EBITDA would have amounted to $659 million, or 23.2% of sales

    Net sales in the fourth quarter were more resilient than expected as we were able to reduce inventories and advance some shipments in the Middle East and Turkey, despite lower demand in Mexico, Argentina and Saudi Arabia. Our EBITDA declined 4% on a comparable basis with the margin supported by a favorable product mix which offset the effect of residual price declines in North America. Net income increased due to the partial reversal of the provision made in the second quarter for the ongoing litigation related to the acquisition of a participation in Usiminas jointly with our associate company, Ternium.

    During the quarter, our free cash flow amounted to $310 million and, after spending $299 million on dividends and $454 million on share buybacks, our net cash position declined to $3.6 billion at December 31, 2024.

    Summary of 2024 Annual Results

      12M 2024 12M 2023 Increase/(Decrease)
    Net sales ($ million) 12,524 14,869 (16%)
    Operating income ($ million) 2,419 4,316 (44%)
    Net income ($ million) 2,077 3,958 (48%)
    Shareholders’ net income ($ million) 2,036 3,918 (48%)
    Earnings per ADS ($) 3.61 6.65 (46%)
    Earnings per share ($) 1.81 3.32 (45%)
    EBITDA* ($ million) 3,052 4,865 (37%)
    EBITDA margin (% of net sales) 24.4% 32.7%  
           

    *EBITDA in 12M 2024 includes a $107 million loss from the provision for the ongoing litigation related to the acquisition of a participation in Usiminas. If this charge was not included EBITDA would have amounted to $3,159 million, or 25.2% of sales.

    Our sales in 2024 amounted to $12.5 billion with a decrease of 16% compared to 2023, primarily reflecting a decline in market prices for our tubular products used in onshore drilling applications in the Americas, lower drilling activity in Mexico and Colombia, lower shipments for pipeline projects in Argentina and lower sales of mechanical pipes in Europe. On the other hand, sales in the Middle East reached a record level as Saudi Aramco replenished OCTG stocks and increased gas drilling activity. EBITDA and margins also declined to $3.1 billion, being further affected by a $107 million loss from a provision for the ongoing litigation related to the acquisition of a participation in Usiminas. Net income amounted to $2.1 billion, or 17% of net sales, and was affected by a reduction of $43 million from our participation in Ternium related to the same case.

    Cash flow provided by operating activities amounted to $2.9 billion during 2024. This was used to fund capital expenditures of $694 million, with the remainder distributed to shareholders through dividend payments of $758 million and share buybacks for $1,440 million in the year. We maintained a net cash position of $3.6 billion at the end of December 2024.

    Change of Chief Financial Officer

    Effective as of May 2, 2025, Mr. Carlos Gomez Alzaga will assume the position of Chief Financial Officer, replacing Ms. Alicia Mondolo, who will retire from this role.

    Mr. Gomez Alzaga, who has more than 20 years of experience in Administration and Finance at Tenaris, previously served as Regional CFO for Mexico and Central America, and Economic and Financial Planning Director, among other positions, and currently holds the position of Regional CFO for Argentina and South America.

    Ms. Mondolo will continue to serve as senior advisor to our Chairman and CEO.

    Paolo Rocca and the Board of Tenaris would like to express their gratitude and appreciation for Alicia´s contribution as CFO of Tenaris and her 41 years of service within the Techint Group.

    Market Background and Outlook

    Oil prices remain relatively stable (as they have done over the past two years) with OPEC+ maintaining their voluntary production cuts in the face of limited global demand growth. European and US natural gas prices have, however, risen as relatively cold winter weather and the cutoff of Russian supply have led to a rapid drawdown in inventories.

    These prices and the continuing balance between oil and gas demand and supply should continue to support overall investment in oil and gas drilling activity, as well as OCTG demand, at current levels, albeit with some regional nuances.

    In North America, consolidation among major operators and drilling efficiencies led to a drop in US drilling activity last year, which has now stabilized, while OCTG consumption per rig has been increasing. In Latin America, drilling activity is increasing in Argentina, as investment in pipeline and LNG infrastructure investment for the Vaca Muerta shale moves forward, while, in Mexico, it has been affected by financial constraints on Pemex. In the Middle East, some reduction in oil drilling has taken place in Saudi Arabia while gas drilling has risen, and, in Abu Dhabi, oil drilling is increasing.

    OCTG reference prices in North America, which fell steadily for two years until the second half of 2024, have so far recovered by 9% from their August low and could rise further following the US government’s announced reset of Section 232 tariffs on all imports of steel products without exception.

    In this environment, we expect our sales and EBITDA (excluding extraordinary effects) in the first quarter to be in line with the previous one before rising moderately in the second quarter. Beyond that, likely changes in US tariffs and their possible ramifications on trade flows will introduce a new dynamic with a high level of uncertainty for costs and prices to our results.

    Annual Dividend Proposal

    Upon approval of the Company´s annual accounts in April 2025, the board of directors intends to propose, for approval of the annual general shareholders’ meeting to be held on May 6, 2025, the payment of a dividend per share of $0.83 (in an aggregate amount of approximately $0.9 billion), which would include the interim dividend per share of $0.27 (approximately $0.3 billion) paid in November 2024. If the annual dividend is approved by the shareholders, a dividend of $0.56 per share ($1.12 per ADS), or approximately $0.6 billion, will be paid according to the following timetable:

    • Payment date: May 21, 2025
    • Record date: May 20, 2025
    • Ex-dividend for securities listed in Europe and Mexico: May 19, 2025
    • Ex-dividend for securities listed in the United States: May 20, 2025

    Analysis of 2024 Fourth Quarter Results

    Tubes

    The following table indicates, for our Tubes business segment, sales volumes of seamless and welded pipes for the periods indicated below:

    Tubes Sales volume (thousand metric tons) 4Q 2024 3Q 2024
    4Q 2023
    Seamless 748 746 0% 760 (2%)
    Welded 164 191 (14%) 246 (33%)
    Total 913 937 (3%) 1,006 (9%)
               

    The following table indicates, for our Tubes business segment, net sales by geographic region, operating income and operating income as a percentage of net sales for the periods indicated below:

    Tubes 4Q 2024 3Q 2024 4Q 2023
    (Net sales – $ million)          
    North America 1,131 1,273 (11%) 1,501 (25%)
    South America 595 484 23% 590 1%
    Europe 341 280 22% 302 13%
    Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa 629 754 (17%) 805 (22%)
    Total net sales ($ million) 2,695 2,790 (3%) 3,198 (16%)
    Services performed on third party tubes ($ million) 93 97 (4%) 34 176%
    Operating income ($ million) 533 527 1% 780 (32%)
    Operating margin (% of sales) 19.8% 18.9%   24.4%  
               

    Net sales of tubular products and services decreased 3% sequentially and 16% year on year. Sequentially volumes sold decreased 3% while average selling prices decreased less than 1% as a favorable product mix offset price declines in North America. Sequentially, in North America sales declined due to lower prices throughout the region and lower activity in Mexico. In South America sales increased as higher sales in Brazil with shipments to the Raia pipeline and a recovery of OCTG offset lower sales for pipelines and the industrial market in Argentina. In Europe sales increased due to shipments to the Sakarya offshore line pipe project and higher sales of OCTG in Turkey. In Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa sales declined due to lower sales in Saudi Arabia upon completion of inventory replenishment program and lower activity, partially offset by an increase in sales to the UAE.

    Operating results from tubular products and services amounted to a gain of $533 million in the fourth quarter of 2024 compared to a gain of $527 million in the previous quarter and a gain of $780 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. This quarter’s operating income includes a $67 million gain from the partial reversal of a provision for the ongoing litigation related to the acquisition of a participation in Usiminas. Excluding this gain Tubes operating income would have amounted to $467 million (17.3% of sales) in the fourth quarter, a 12% sequential reduction following the decline in sales and margins. Margins declined due to the decline in prices and a more costly product mix.

    Others

    The following table indicates, for our Others business segment, net sales, operating income and operating income as a percentage of net sales for the periods indicated below:

    Others 4Q 2024 3Q 2024 4Q 2023
    Net sales ($ million) 150 125 20% 217 (31%)
    Operating income ($ million) 25 10 156% 39 (36%)
    Operating margin (% of sales) 16.8% 7.9%   18.1%  
               

    Net sales of other products and services increased 20% sequentially and decreased 31% year on year. Sequentially, sales increased mainly due to higher sales of oil services in Argentina and coiled tubing.

    Selling, general and administrative expenses, or SG&A, amounted to $446 million, or 15.7% of net sales, in the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $454 million, 15.6% in the previous quarter and $471 million, 13.8% in the fourth quarter of 2023. Sequentially, the decline in SG&A is mainly due to lower shipment costs due to a reduction in volumes shipped.

    Other operating results amounted to a net gain of $81 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to a gain of $11 million in the previous quarter and a $5 million loss in the fourth quarter of 2023. The fourth quarter of 2024 includes a $67 million gain from the partial reversal of a provision for the ongoing litigation related to the acquisition of a participation in Usiminas.

    Financial results amounted to a gain of $48 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to a gain of $48 million in the previous quarter and a gain of $93 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. Financial result of the quarter is mainly attributable to a $42 million net finance income from the net return of our portfolio investments.

    Equity in earnings of non-consolidated companies generated a gain of $35 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to a gain of $8 million in the previous quarter and a gain of $57 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. These results are mainly derived from our participation in Ternium (NYSE:TX). During the fourth quarter of 2024 the result from Ternium´s investment includes a $43 million gain from the partial reversal of a provision for the ongoing litigation related to the acquisition of a participation in Usiminas.

    Income tax charge amounted to $123 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $134 million in the previous quarter and $177 million in the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Cash Flow and Liquidity of 2024 Fourth Quarter

    Net cash generated by operating activities during the fourth quarter of 2024 was $492 million, compared to $552 million in the previous quarter and $0.8 billion in the fourth quarter of 2023. During the fourth quarter of 2024 cash generated by operating activities includes a net working capital increase of $37 million.

    With capital expenditures of $182 million, our free cash flow amounted to $310 million during the quarter. Following a dividend payment of $299 million and share buybacks of $454 million in the quarter, our net cash position amounted to $3.6 billion at December 31, 2024.

    Analysis of 2024 Annual Results

    The following table shows our net sales by business segment for the periods indicated below:

    Net sales ($ million) 12M 2024
    12M 2023
    Increase/(Decrease)
    Tubes 11,907 95% 14,185 95% (16%)
    Others 617 5% 684 5% (10%)
    Total 12,524   14,869   (16%)
               

    Tubes

    The following table indicates, for our Tubes business segment, sales volumes of seamless and welded pipes for the periods indicated below:

    Tubes Sales volume (thousand metric tons) 12M 2024 12M 2023 Increase/(Decrease)
    Seamless 3,077 3,189 (4%)
    Welded 852 953 (11%)
    Total 3,928 4,141 (5%)
           

    The following table indicates, for our Tubes business segment, net sales by geographic region, operating income and operating income as a percentage of net sales for the periods indicated below:

    Tubes 12M 2024 12M 2023 Increase/(Decrease)
    (Net sales – $ million)      
    North America 5,432 7,572 (28%)
    South America 2,294 3,067 (25%)
    Europe 1,143 1,055 8%
    Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa 3,038 2,491 22%
    Total net sales ($ million) 11,907 14,185 (16%)
    Services performed on third party tubes ($ million) 484 165 193%
    Operating income ($ million) 2,305 4,183 (45%)
    Operating margin (% of sales) 19.4% 29.5%  
           

    Net sales of tubular products and services decreased 16% to $11,907 million in 2024, compared to $14,185 million in 2023 due to a 5% decrease in volumes and a 12% decrease in average selling prices, primarily reflecting a decline in market prices for our tubular products used in onshore drilling applications in the Americas, lower drilling activity in Mexico and Colombia, lower shipments for pipeline projects in Argentina and lower sales of mechanical pipes in Europe. On the other hand, sales in the Middle East reached a record level as Saudi Aramco replenished OCTG stocks and increased gas drilling activity.

    Operating results from tubular products and services amounted to a gain of $2,305 million in 2024 compared to a gain of $4,183 million in 2023. The decline in operating results is mainly due to the decline in average selling prices and the corresponding impact on sales and margins. Additionally, in 2024 our Tubes operating income includes a charge of $107 million from the provision for the ongoing litigation related to the acquisition of a participation in Usiminas, included in other operating expenses.

    Others

    The following table indicates, for our Others business segment, net sales, operating income and operating income as a percentage of net sales for the periods indicated below:

    Others 12M 2024 12M 2023 Increase/(Decrease)
    Net sales ($ million) 617 684 (10%)
    Operating income ($ million) 113 133 (15%)
    Operating margin (% of sales) 18.4% 19.5%  
           

    Net sales of other products and services decreased 10% to $617 million in 2024, compared to $684 million in 2023.

    Operating results from other products and services amounted to a gain of $113 million in 2024, compared to a gain of $133 million in 2023.

    Selling, general and administrative expenses, or SG&A, amounted to $1,905 million in 2024, representing 15.2% of sales, and $1,919 million in 2023, representing 12.9% of sales. SG&A expenses increased as a percentage of sales due to the 16% decline in revenues, mainly due to lower Tubes average selling prices and an increase of fixed costs.

    Other operating results amounted to a loss of $65 million in 2024, compared to a gain of $36 million in 2023. In 2024 we recorded a $107 million loss from provision for the ongoing litigation related to the acquisition of a participation in Usiminas. In 2023 other operating income includes a non-recurring gain of $33 million corresponding to the transfer of the awards related to the Company’s Venezuelan nationalized assets.

    Financial results amounted to a gain of $129 million in 2024, compared to a gain of $221 million in 2023. While net finance income increased due to a higher net financial position, net foreign exchange results decreased significantly in respect to the previous year.

    Equity in earnings of non-consolidated companies generated a gain of $9 million in 2024, compared to a gain of $95 million in 2023. These results were mainly derived from our equity investment in Ternium (NYSE:TX) and in 2024 were negatively affected by a $43 million loss from the provision for the ongoing litigation related to the acquisition of a participation in Usiminas on our Ternium investment.

    Income tax amounted to a charge of $480 million in 2024, compared to $675 million in 2023. The lower income tax charge mainly reflects the reduction in results at several subsidiaries.

    Cash Flow and Liquidity of 2024

    Net cash provided by operating activities in 2024 amounted to $2.9 billion (including a reduction in working capital of $287 million), compared to cash provided by operations of $4.4 billion (including a reduction in working capital of $182 million) in 2023.

    Capital expenditures amounted to $694 million in 2024, compared to $619 million in 2023. Free cash flow amounted to $2.2 billion in 2024, compared to $3.8 billion in 2023.

    Following dividend payments of $758 million and share buybacks of $1.4 billion during 2024, our net cash position amounted to $3.6 billion at December 31, 2024.

    Conference call

    Tenaris will hold a conference call to discuss the above reported results, on February 20, 2025, at 08:00 a.m. (Eastern Time). Following a brief summary, the conference call will be opened to questions.

    To listen to the conference please join through one of the following options:
    ir.tenaris.com/events-and-presentations or
    https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/p836i5mj 

    If you wish to participate in the Q&A session please register at the following link:

    https://register.vevent.com/register/BIb7ae4609ff564d95a338d90813a3c8cc 

    Please connect 10 minutes before the scheduled start time.

    A replay of the conference call will also be available on our webpage at: ir.tenaris.com/events-and-presentations

    Some of the statements contained in this press release are “forward-looking statements”. Forward-looking statements are based on management’s current views and assumptions and involve known and unknown risks that could cause actual results, performance or events to differ materially from those expressed or implied by those statements. These risks include but are not limited to risks arising from uncertainties as to future oil and gas prices and their impact on investment programs by oil and gas companies.

    Consolidated Income Statement

    (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) Three-month period ended
    December 31,
    Twelve-month period ended
    December 31,
      2024 2023 2024 2023
             
    Net sales 2,845,226 3,414,930 12,523,934 14,868,860
    Cost of sales (1,922,263) (2,120,591) (8,135,489) (8,668,915)
    Gross profit 922,963 1,294,339 4,388,445 6,199,945
    Selling, general and administrative expenses (445,988) (470,542) (1,904,828) (1,919,307)
    Other operating income 18,483 1,468 60,650 53,043
    Other operating expenses 62,919 (6,302) (125,418) (17,273)
    Operating income 558,377 818,963 2,418,849 4,316,408
    Finance income 51,331 63,621 242,319 213,474
    Finance cost (8,928) (19,759) (61,212) (106,862)
    Other financial results 5,777 49,249 (52,051) 114,365
    Income before equity in earnings of non-consolidated companies and income tax 606,557 912,074 2,547,905 4,537,385
    Equity in earnings of non-consolidated companies 35,283 56,859 8,548 95,404
    Income before income tax 641,840 968,933 2,556,453 4,632,789
    Income tax (122,709) 176,848 (479,680) (674,956)
    Income for the period 519,131 1,145,781 2,076,773 3,957,833
             
    Attributable to:        
    Shareholders’ equity 516,213 1,129,098 2,036,445 3,918,065
    Non-controlling interests 2,918 16,683 40,328 39,768
      519,131 1,145,781 2,076,773 3,957,833
             

    Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

    (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) At December 31, 2024   At December 31, 2023
             
    ASSETS          
    Non-current assets          
    Property, plant and equipment, net 6,121,471     6,078,179  
    Intangible assets, net 1,357,749     1,377,110  
    Right-of-use assets, net 148,868     132,138  
    Investments in non-consolidated companies 1,543,657     1,608,804  
    Other investments 1,005,300     405,631  
    Deferred tax assets 831,298     789,615  
    Receivables, net 205,602 11,213,945   185,959 10,577,436
    Current assets          
    Inventories, net 3,709,942     3,921,097  
    Receivables and prepayments, net 179,614     181,368  
    Current tax assets 332,621     256,401  
    Contract assets 50,757     47,451  
    Trade receivables, net 1,907,507     2,480,889  
    Derivative financial instruments 7,484     9,801  
    Other investments 2,372,999     1,969,631  
    Cash and cash equivalents 675,256 9,236,180   1,637,821 10,504,459
    Total assets   20,450,125     21,081,895
    EQUITY          
    Shareholders’ equity   16,593,257     16,842,972
    Non-controlling interests   220,578     187,465
    Total equity   16,813,835     17,030,437
    LIABILITIES          
    Non-current liabilities          
    Borrowings 11,399     48,304  
    Lease liabilities 100,436     96,598  
    Derivative financial instruments     255  
    Deferred tax liabilities 503,941     631,605  
    Other liabilities 301,751     271,268  
    Provisions 82,106 999,633   101,453 1,149,483
    Current liabilities          
    Borrowings 425,999     535,133  
    Lease liabilities 44,490     37,835  
    Derivative financial instruments 8,300     10,895  
    Current tax liabilities 366,292     488,277  
    Other liabilities 585,775     422,645  
    Provisions 119,344     35,959  
    Customer advances 206,196     263,664  
    Trade payables 880,261 2,636,657   1,107,567 2,901,975
    Total liabilities   3,636,290     4,051,458
    Total equity and liabilities   20,450,125     21,081,895
               

    Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

      Three-month period ended
    December 31,
    Twelve-month period ended
    December 31,
    (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) 2024 2023 2024 2023
             
    Cash flows from operating activities        
    Income for the period 519,131 1,145,781 2,076,773 3,957,833
    Adjustments for:        
    Depreciation and amortization 167,781 156,347 632,854 548,510
    Bargain purchase gain (2,211) (3,162)
    Income tax accruals less payments (160) (277,559) (222,510) (143,391)
    Equity in earnings of non-consolidated companies (35,283) (56,859) (8,548) (95,404)
    Interest accruals less payments, net 7,246 (8,554) (1,067) (53,480)
    Provision for the ongoing litigation related to the acquisition of participation in Usiminas (87,975) 89,371
    Changes in provisions (19,808) (651) (25,155) 21,284
    Reclassification of currency translation adjustment reserve (878) (878)
    Changes in working capital (36,604) (65,697) 286,917 182,428
    Others, including net foreign exchange differences (22,100) (56,195) 39,794 (18,667)
    Net cash provided by operating activities 492,228 835,735 2,866,218 4,395,073
             
    Cash flows from investing activities        
    Capital expenditures (181,870) (166,820) (693,956) (619,445)
    Changes in advance to suppliers of property, plant and equipment 5,092 834 (10,391) 1,736
    Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired (161,238) 31,446 (265,657)
    Other investments at fair value (1,126) (1,126)
    Additions to associated companies (22,661)
    Loan to joint ventures (1,414) (1,092) (5,551) (3,754)
    Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets 9,646 3,858 28,963 12,881
    Dividends received from non-consolidated companies 20,674 25,268 73,810 68,781
    Changes in investments in securities 458,407 740,153 (821,478) (1,857,272)
    Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities 310,535 439,837 (1,397,157) (2,686,517)
             
    Cash flows from financing activities        
    Dividends paid (299,230) (235,128) (757,786) (636,511)
    Dividends paid to non-controlling interest in subsidiaries (5,862) (18,967)
    Changes in non-controlling interests 28 1,143 3,772
    Acquisition of treasury shares (454,462) (213,739) (1,439,589) (213,739)
    Payments of lease liabilities (17,248) (15,524) (68,574) (51,492)
    Proceeds from borrowings 344,222 365,455 1,870,666 1,723,677
    Repayments of borrowings (382,656) (406,774) (1,999,427) (1,931,747)
    Net cash used in financing activities (809,346) (505,711) (2,399,429) (1,125,007)
             
    (Decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents (6,583) 769,861 (930,368) 583,549
             
    Movement in cash and cash equivalents        
    At the beginning of the year 681,306 864,012 1,616,597 1,091,433
    Effect of exchange rate changes (13,925) (17,276) (25,431) (58,385)
    (Decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents (6,583) 769,861 (930,368) 583,549
    At December 31, 660,798 1,616,597 660,798 1,616,597
             

    Exhibit I – Alternative performance measures

    Alternative performance measures should be considered in addition to, not as substitute for or superior to, other measures of financial performance prepared in accordance with IFRS.

    EBITDA, Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization.

    EBITDA provides an analysis of the operating results excluding depreciation and amortization and impairments, as they are recurring non-cash variables which can vary substantially from company to company depending on accounting policies and the accounting value of the assets. EBITDA is an approximation to pre-tax operating cash flow and reflects cash generation before working capital variation. EBITDA is widely used by investors when evaluating businesses (multiples valuation), as well as by rating agencies and creditors to evaluate the level of debt, comparing EBITDA with net debt.

    EBITDA is calculated in the following manner:

    EBITDA = Net income for the period + Income tax charges +/- Equity in Earnings (losses) of non-consolidated companies +/- Financial results + Depreciation and amortization +/- Impairment charges/(reversals).

    EBITDA is a non-IFRS alternative performance measure.

    (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) Three-month period ended
    December 31,
    Twelve-month period ended
    December 31,
      2024 2023 2024 2023
    Income for the period 519,131 1,145,781 2,076,773 3,957,833
    Income tax charge / (credit) 122,709 (176,848) 479,680 674,956
    Equity in earnings of non-consolidated companies (35,283) (56,859) (8,548) (95,404)
    Financial results (48,180) (93,111) (129,056) (220,977)
    Depreciation and amortization 167,781 156,347 632,854 548,510
    EBITDA 726,158 975,310 3,051,703 4,864,918
             

    Free Cash Flow

    Free cash flow is a measure of financial performance, calculated as operating cash flow less capital expenditures. FCF represents the cash that a company is able to generate after spending the money required to maintain or expand its asset base.

    Free cash flow is calculated in the following manner:

    Free cash flow = Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities – Capital expenditures.

    Free cash flow is a non-IFRS alternative performance measure.

    (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) Three-month period ended
    December 31,
    Twelve-month period ended
    December 31,
      2024 2023 2024 2023
    Net cash provided by operating activities 492,228 835,735 2,866,218 4,395,073
    Capital expenditures (181,870) (166,820) (693,956) (619,445)
    Free cash flow 310,358 668,915 2,172,262 3,775,628
             

    Net Cash / (Debt)

    This is the net balance of cash and cash equivalents, other current investments and fixed income investments held to maturity less total borrowings. It provides a summary of the financial solvency and liquidity of the company. Net cash / (debt) is widely used by investors and rating agencies and creditors to assess the company’s leverage, financial strength, flexibility and risks.

    Net cash/ debt is calculated in the following manner:

    Net cash = Cash and cash equivalents + Other investments (Current and Non-Current)+/- Derivatives hedging borrowings and investments – Borrowings (Current and Non-Current).

    Net cash/debt is a non-IFRS alternative performance measure.

    (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) At December 31,
      2024 2023
    Cash and cash equivalents 675,256 1,637,821
    Other current investments 2,372,999 1,969,631
    Non-current investments 998,251 398,220
    Current borrowings (425,999) (535,133)
    Non-current borrowings (11,399) (48,304)
    Net cash / (debt) 3,609,108 3,422,235
         

    Operating working capital days

    Operating working capital is the difference between the main operating components of current assets and current liabilities. Operating working capital is a measure of a company’s operational efficiency, and short-term financial health.

    Operating working capital days is calculated in the following manner:

    Operating working capital days = [(Inventories + Trade receivables – Trade payables – Customer advances) / Annualized quarterly sales ] x 365.

    Operating working capital days is a non-IFRS alternative performance measure.

    (all amounts in thousands of U.S. dollars) Three-month period ended December 31,
      2024 2023
    Inventories 3,709,942 3,921,097
    Trade receivables 1,907,507 2,480,889
    Customer advances (206,196) (263,664)
    Trade payables (880,261) (1,107,567)
    Operating working capital 4,530,992 5,030,755
    Annualized quarterly sales 11,380,904 13,659,720
    Operating working capital 145 134
         

    Giovanni Sardagna        
    Tenaris
    1-888-300-5432
    www.tenaris.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Ansys Announces Q4 and FY 2024 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    / Q4 2024 Results

    • Revenue of $882.2 million
    • GAAP diluted earnings per share of $3.21 and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $4.44
    • GAAP operating profit margin of 40.3% and non-GAAP operating profit margin of 53.3%
    • Operating cash flows of $258.0 million and unlevered operating cash flows of $266.8 million
    • Annual contract value (ACV) of $1,094.6 million

    /FY 2024 Results

    • Revenue of $2,544.8 million
    • GAAP diluted earnings per share of $6.55 and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $10.91
    • GAAP operating profit margin of 28.2% and non-GAAP operating profit margin of 45.7%
    • Operating cash flows of $795.7 million and unlevered operating cash flows of $834.6 million
    • ACV of $2,563.0 million
    • Deferred revenue and backlog of $1,718.3 million on December 31, 2024

    PITTSBURGH, Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — ANSYS, Inc. (NASDAQ: ANSS), today reported fourth quarter 2024 revenue of $882.2 million, an increase of 10% in reported currency, or 11% in constant currency, when compared to the fourth quarter of 2023. For FY 2024, revenue growth was 12% in reported currency, or 13% in constant currency, when compared to FY 2023. For the fourth quarter of 2024, the Company reported diluted earnings per share of $3.21 and $4.44 on a GAAP and non-GAAP basis, respectively, compared to $3.14 and $3.94 on a GAAP and non-GAAP basis, respectively, for the fourth quarter of 2023. For FY 2024, the Company reported diluted earnings per share of $6.55 and $10.91 on a GAAP and non-GAAP basis, respectively, compared to $5.73 and $8.80 on a GAAP and non-GAAP basis, respectively, for FY 2023. Additionally, the Company reported fourth quarter and FY 2024 ACV growth of 15% and 11% in reported currency, respectively, or 16% and 13% in constant currency, respectively, when compared to the fourth quarter and FY 2023. Fourth quarter 2024 ACV of $1.1 billion contributed 43% of the full year 2024 ACV while Q1, Q2 and Q3 each contributed 16%, 20% and 21%, respectively. The Company expects double-digit FY 2025 ACV growth.

    As previously announced, on January 15, 2024, Ansys entered into a definitive agreement with Synopsys, Inc. (“Synopsys”) under which Synopsys will acquire Ansys. As previously announced by Synopsys, Ansys and Synopsys have received conditional clearance from the European Commission. The U.K. Competition and Markets Authority provisionally accepted our remedies towards a transaction approval in Phase 1. The State Administration for Market Regulation of the People’s Republic of China has officially accepted our filing, and its review of the proposed transaction is in process. We continue to work with the regulators in other relevant jurisdictions to conclude their reviews. The transaction is anticipated to close in the first half of 2025, subject to the receipt of required regulatory approvals and other customary closing conditions. As previously announced, in light of the pending transaction with Synopsys, Ansys has suspended quarterly earnings conference calls and no longer provides quarterly or annual guidance.

    The non-GAAP financial results highlighted represent non-GAAP financial measures. Reconciliations of these measures to the comparable GAAP measures can be found later in this release.
     

    / Summary of Financial Results

    Ansys’ fourth quarter and fiscal year (FY) 2024 and 2023 financial results are presented below. The 2024 and 2023 non-GAAP results exclude the income statement effects of stock-based compensation, excess payroll taxes related to stock-based compensation, amortization of acquired intangible assets, expenses related to business combinations and adjustments for the income tax effect of the excluded items.

    Our results are as follows:

      GAAP
    (in thousands, except per share data and percentages) Q4 QTD
    2024
      Q4 QTD
    2023
      % Change   FY
    2024
      FY
    2023
      % Change
    Revenue $ 882,174     $ 805,108     9.6 %   $ 2,544,809     $ 2,269,949     12.1 %
    Net income $ 282,688     $ 274,762     2.9 %   $ 575,692     $ 500,412     15.0 %
    Diluted earnings per share $ 3.21     $ 3.14     2.2 %   $ 6.55     $ 5.73     14.3 %
    Gross margin   91.8 %     91.3 %         89.0 %     88.0 %    
    Operating profit margin   40.3 %     41.4 %         28.2 %     27.6 %    
    Effective tax rate   21.3 %     15.4 %         19.8 %     15.5 %    
                                           
      Non-GAAP
    (in thousands, except per share data and percentages) Q4 QTD
    2024
      Q4 QTD
    2023
      % Change   FY
    2024
      FY
    2023
      % Change
    Net income $ 391,044     $ 345,317     13.2 %   $ 959,252     $ 769,308     24.7 %
    Diluted earnings per share $ 4.44     $ 3.94     12.7 %   $ 10.91     $ 8.80     24.0 %
    Gross margin   94.6 %     94.3 %         93.1 %     92.2 %    
    Operating profit margin   53.3 %     53.0 %         45.7 %     42.6 %    
    Effective tax rate   17.5 %     17.5 %         17.5 %     17.5 %    
                                           
      Other Metrics
    (in thousands, except percentages) Q4 QTD
    2024
      Q4 QTD
    2023
      % Change   FY
    2024
      FY
    2023
      % Change
    ACV $   1,094,552   $   955,161   14.6 %   $ 2,563,029   $ 2,300,466   11.4 %
    Operating cash flows $   257,973   $   232,722   10.9 %   $    795,740   $    717,122   11.0 %
    Unlevered operating cash flows $   266,777   $   242,848   9.9 %   $    834,582   $    755,129   10.5 %
                                       

    / Key Long-Term Metrics

    The Company’s long-term outlook covering the years 2022 through 2025 provided at the 2022 Investor Update has been suspended given the pending transaction with Synopsys. Below is a summary of key metrics covering the years 2022 through 2024.

    • Consistent double-digit ACV growth with a 2022 through 2024 CAGR of 12.3% at actual exchange rates and 13.0% at 2022 exchange rates.
    • Unlevered operating cash flows grew faster than ACV with a 2022 through 2024 CAGR of 13.5%.
    • With FY 2024 unlevered operating cash flows of $834.6 million, cumulative 3-year unlevered operating cash flows (FY 2022 to 2024) are $2.2 billion.
    • Note: 2024 unlevered operating cash flows includes $28.2 million of cash outflows primarily associated with the pending transaction with Synopsys.
    Supplemental Financial Information

    / Annual Contract Value

    (in thousands, except percentages) Q4 QTD
    2024
      Q4 QTD 2024 in Constant Currency   Q4 QTD
    2023
      % Change   % Change in
    Constant Currency
    ACV $    1,094,552   $      1,110,711   $        955,161   14.6 %   16.3 %
                       
    (in thousands, except percentages) FY
    2024
      FY 2024 in
    Constant Currency
      FY
    2023
      % Change   % Change in
    Constant Currency
    ACV $    2,563,029   $      2,593,819   $    2,300,466   11.4 %   12.8 %
                                 

    *Subscription lease ACV includes the bundled arrangement of time-based licenses with related maintenance.
    **Perpetual and service ACV includes perpetual licenses, with related maintenance, and services.

    Recurring ACV includes both subscription lease ACV and all maintenance ACV (including maintenance from perpetual licenses). It excludes perpetual license ACV and service ACV.

      

    / Revenue

    (in thousands, except percentages) Q4 QTD
    2024
      Q4 QTD 2024 in Constant Currency   Q4 QTD
    2023
      % Change   % Change in
    Constant Currency
    Revenue $        882,174   $         893,996   $        805,108   9.6 %   11.0 %
                       
    (in thousands, except percentages) FY
    2024
      FY 2024 in
    Constant Currency
      FY
    2023
      % Change   % Change in
    Constant Currency
    Revenue $    2,544,809   $     2,570,207   $    2,269,949   12.1 %   13.2 %
                                 
    REVENUE BY LICENSE TYPE
                           
    (in thousands, except percentages) Q4 QTD
    2024
      % of Total   Q4 QTD
    2023
      % of Total   % Change   % Change in Constant Currency
    Subscription Lease $        441,120   50.0 %   $        399,556   49.6 %   10.4 %   12.1 %
    Perpetual            102,295   11.6 %              102,721   12.8 %   (0.4)%   1.7 %
    Maintenance1            319,381   36.2 %              283,130   35.2 %   12.8 %   13.8 %
    Service              19,378   2.2 %                19,701   2.4 %   (1.6)%   (1.2)%
    Total $        882,174       $        805,108       9.6 %   11.0 %
                           
                           
    (in thousands, except percentages) FY
    2024
      % of Total   FY
    2023
      % of Total   % Change   % Change in Constant Currency
    Subscription Lease $        948,831   37.3 %   $        786,050   34.6 %   20.7 %   22.1 %
    Perpetual            315,085   12.4 %              302,698   13.3 %   4.1 %   5.1 %
    Maintenance1         1,209,217   47.5 %           1,103,523   48.6 %   9.6 %   10.6 %
    Service              71,676   2.8 %                77,678   3.4 %   (7.7)%   (7.4)%
    Total $    2,544,809       $    2,269,949       12.1 %   13.2 %
                                   

    1Maintenance revenue is inclusive of both maintenance associated with perpetual licenses and the maintenance component of subscription leases.

    REVENUE BY GEOGRAPHY
                           
    (in thousands, except percentages) Q4 QTD
    2024
      % of Total   Q4 QTD
    2023
      % of Total   % Change   % Change in Constant Currency
    Americas $        457,752   51.9 %   $        410,681   51.0 %   11.5 %   11.5 %
                           
    Germany              98,527   11.2 %                81,828   10.2 %   20.4 %   24.2 %
    Other EMEA            170,541   19.3 %              155,023   19.3 %   10.0 %   12.2 %
    EMEA            269,068   30.5 %              236,851   29.4 %   13.6 %   16.3 %
                           
    Japan              52,294   5.9 %                61,243   7.6 %   (14.6)%   (11.1)%
    Other Asia-Pacific            103,060   11.7 %                96,333   12.0 %   7.0 %   10.1 %
    Asia-Pacific            155,354   17.6 %              157,576   19.6 %   (1.4)%   1.8 %
                           
    Total $        882,174       $        805,108       9.6 %   11.0 %
                           
                           
    (in thousands, except percentages) FY
    2024
      % of Total   FY
    2023
      % of Total   % Change   % Change in Constant Currency
    Americas $    1,297,367   51.0 %   $    1,106,242   48.7 %   17.3 %   17.3 %
                           
    Germany            209,714   8.2 %              199,068   8.8 %   5.3 %   6.6 %
    Other EMEA            445,791   17.5 %              406,719   17.9 %   9.6 %   9.8 %
    EMEA            655,505   25.8 %              605,787   26.7 %   8.2 %   8.8 %
                           
    Japan            184,547   7.3 %              203,013   8.9 %   (9.1)%   (2.1)%
    Other Asia-Pacific            407,390   16.0 %              354,907   15.6 %   14.8 %   16.9 %
    Asia-Pacific            591,937   23.3 %              557,920   24.6 %   6.1 %   10.0 %
                           
    Total $    2,544,809       $    2,269,949       12.1 %   13.2 %
                                   
    REVENUE BY CHANNEL
                   
      Q4 QTD
    2024
      Q4 QTD
    2023
      FY
    2024
      FY
    2023
    Direct revenue, as a percentage of total revenue 79.7 %   74.5 %   75.2 %   73.9 %
    Indirect revenue, as a percentage of total revenue 20.3 %   25.5 %   24.8 %   26.1 %
                           

    / Deferred Revenue and Backlog

    (in thousands) December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      September 30,
    2023
    Current Deferred Revenue $            504,527   $            427,188   $            457,514   $            349,668
    Current Backlog                524,617                  475,604                  439,879                  424,547
    Total Current Deferred Revenue and Backlog            1,029,144                  902,792                  897,393                  774,215
                   
    Long-Term Deferred Revenue                  31,778                    24,150                    22,240                    20,765
    Long-Term Backlog                657,345                  536,855                  552,951                  410,697
    Total Long-Term Deferred Revenue and Backlog                689,123                  561,005                  575,191                  431,462
                   
    Total Deferred Revenue and Backlog $        1,718,267   $        1,463,797   $        1,472,584   $        1,205,677
                           

    / Currency

    The fourth quarter and FY 2024 revenue, operating income, ACV and deferred revenue and backlog, as compared to the fourth quarter and FY 2023, were impacted by fluctuations in the exchange rates of foreign currencies against the U.S. Dollar. The currency fluctuation impacts on revenue, GAAP and non-GAAP operating income, ACV, and deferred revenue and backlog based on 2023 exchange rates are reflected in the tables below. Amounts in brackets indicate an adverse impact from currency fluctuations.

    (in thousands) Q4 QTD
    2024
      FY
    2024
    Revenue $       (11,822 )   $       (25,398 )
    GAAP operating income $          (9,057 )   $       (19,588 )
    Non-GAAP operating income $          (9,076 )   $       (19,335 )
    ACV $       (16,159 )   $       (30,790 )
    Deferred revenue and backlog $       (38,306 )   $       (40,993 )
                   

    The most meaningful currency impacts are typically attributable to U.S. Dollar exchange rate changes against the Euro and Japanese Yen. Historical exchange rates are reflected in the charts below.

      Period-End Exchange Rates
    As of EUR/USD   USD/JPY
    December 31, 2024                    1.04                       157
    December 31, 2023                    1.10                       141
    December 31, 2022                    1.07                       131
           
      Average Exchange Rates
    Three Months Ended EUR/USD   USD/JPY
    December 31, 2024                    1.07                       153
    December 31, 2023                    1.08                       148
           
      Average Exchange Rates
    Twelve Months Ended EUR/USD   USD/JPY
    December 31, 2024                    1.08                       151
    December 31, 2023                    1.08                       140
           

    / GAAP Financial Statements

    ANSYS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
    Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (Unaudited)
    (in thousands) December 31, 2024   December 31, 2023
    ASSETS:      
    Cash & short-term investments $                      1,497,517   $                          860,390
    Accounts receivable, net                          1,022,850                                864,526
    Goodwill                          3,778,128                             3,805,874
    Other intangibles, net                              716,244                                835,417
    Other assets                          1,036,692                                956,668
    Total assets $                      8,051,431   $                      7,322,875
    LIABILITIES & STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY:      
    Current deferred revenue $                          504,527   $                          457,514
    Long-term debt                              754,208                                753,891
    Other liabilities                              706,256                                721,106
    Stockholders’ equity                          6,086,440                             5,390,364
    Total liabilities & stockholders’ equity $                      8,051,431   $                      7,322,875
               
    ANSYS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income
    (Unaudited)
      Three Months Ended   Twelve Months Ended
    (in thousands, except per share data) December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Revenue:              
    Software licenses $                   543,415     $                   502,277     $               1,263,916     $           1,088,748  
    Maintenance and service                       338,759                           302,831                        1,280,893                   1,181,201  
    Total revenue                       882,174                           805,108                        2,544,809                   2,269,949  
    Cost of sales:              
    Software licenses                         12,947                             10,909                             45,367                         40,004  
    Amortization                         21,801                             20,586                             88,560                         80,990  
    Maintenance and service                         37,940                             38,554                           145,892                       150,304  
    Total cost of sales                         72,688                             70,049                           279,819                       271,298  
    Gross profit                       809,486                           735,059                        2,264,990                   1,998,651  
    Operating expenses:              
    Selling, general and administrative                       314,009                           269,857                           995,340                       855,135  
    Research and development                       134,259                           126,288                           528,014                       494,869  
    Amortization                            5,623                                5,914                             23,748                         22,512  
    Total operating expenses                       453,891                           402,059                        1,547,102                   1,372,516  
    Operating income                       355,595                           333,000                           717,888                       626,135  
    Interest income                         14,636                                7,199                             51,131                         19,588  
    Interest expense                        (10,924 )                          (12,551 )                          (47,849 )                     (47,145 )
    Other expense, net                               (14 )                            (2,876 )                            (3,132 )                       (6,440 )
    Income before income tax provision                       359,293                           324,772                           718,038                       592,138  
    Income tax provision                         76,605                             50,010                           142,346                         91,726  
    Net income $                   282,688     $                   274,762     $                   575,692     $              500,412  
    Earnings per share – basic:              
    Earnings per share $                          3.23     $                          3.16     $                          6.59     $                     5.76  
    Weighted average shares                         87,455                             86,888                             87,313                         86,833  
    Earnings per share – diluted:              
    Earnings per share $                          3.21     $                          3.14     $                          6.55     $                     5.73  
    Weighted average shares                         88,137                             87,541                             87,895                         87,386  
                                   

    / Glossary of Terms

    Annual Contract Value (ACV): ACV is a key performance metric and is useful to investors in assessing the strength and trajectory of our business. ACV is a supplemental metric to help evaluate the annual performance of the business. Over the life of the contract, ACV equals the total value realized from a customer. ACV is not impacted by the timing of license revenue recognition. ACV is used by management in financial and operational decision-making and in setting sales targets used for compensation. ACV is not a replacement for, and should be viewed independently of, GAAP revenue and deferred revenue as ACV is a performance metric and is not intended to be combined with any of these items. There is no GAAP measure comparable to ACV. ACV is composed of the following:

    • the annualized value of maintenance and subscription lease contracts with start dates or anniversary dates during the period, plus
    • the value of perpetual license contracts with start dates during the period, plus
    • the annualized value of fixed-term services contracts with start dates or anniversary dates during the period, plus
    • the value of work performed during the period on fixed-deliverable services contracts.

    When we refer to the anniversary dates in the definition of ACV above, we are referencing the date of the beginning of the next twelve-month period in a contractually committed multi-year contract. If a contract is three years in duration, with a start date of July 1, 2024, the anniversary dates would be July 1, 2025 and July 1, 2026. We label these anniversary dates as they are contractually committed. While this contract would be up for renewal on July 1, 2027, our ACV performance metric does not assume any contract renewals.

    Example 1: For purposes of calculating ACV, a $100,000 subscription lease contract or a $100,000 maintenance contract with a term of July 1, 2024 – June 30, 2025, would each contribute $100,000 to ACV for fiscal year 2024 with no contribution to ACV for fiscal year 2025.

    Example 2: For purposes of calculating ACV, a $300,000 subscription lease contract or a $300,000 maintenance contract with a term of July 1, 2024 – June 30, 2027, would each contribute $100,000 to ACV in each of fiscal years 2024, 2025 and 2026. There would be no contribution to ACV for fiscal year 2027 as each period captures the full annual value upon the anniversary date.

    Example 3: A perpetual license valued at $200,000 with a contract start date of March 1, 2024 would contribute $200,000 to ACV in fiscal year 2024.

    Backlog: Deferred revenue associated with installment billings for periods beyond the current quarterly billing cycle and committed contracts with start dates beyond the end of the current period.

    Deferred Revenue: Billings made or payments received in advance of revenue recognition.

    Subscription Lease or Time-Based License: A license of a stated product of our software that is granted to a customer for use over a specified time period, which can be months or years in length. In addition to the use of the software, the customer is provided with access to maintenance (unspecified version upgrades and technical support) without additional charge. The revenue related to these contracts is recognized ratably over the contract period for the maintenance portion and up front for the license portion.

    Perpetual / Paid-Up License: A license of a stated product and version of our software that is granted to a customer for use in perpetuity. The revenue related to this type of license is recognized up front.

    Maintenance: A contract, typically one year in duration, that is purchased by the owner of a perpetual license and that provides access to unspecified version upgrades and technical support during the duration of the contract. The revenue from these contracts is recognized ratably over the contract period.

    / Reconciliations of GAAP to Non-GAAP Measures (Unaudited)

      Three Months Ended
      December 31, 2024
    (in thousands, except percentages and per share data) Gross Profit   % of Revenue   Operating Income   % of Revenue   Net Income   EPS – Diluted1
    Total GAAP $      809,486   91.8 %   $      355,595   40.3 %   $    282,688     $        3.21  
    Stock-based compensation expense               3,635   0.4 %              73,016   8.2 %             73,016                 0.83  
    Excess payroll taxes related to stock-based awards                     39   %                1,272   0.2 %               1,272                 0.01  
    Amortization of intangible assets from acquisitions             21,801   2.4 %              27,424   3.1 %             27,424                 0.31  
    Expenses related to business combinations                     —   %              12,988   1.5 %             12,988                 0.15  
    Adjustment for income tax effect                     —   %                      —   %             (6,344 )             (0.07 )
    Total non-GAAP $      834,961   94.6 %   $      470,295   53.3 %   $    391,044     $        4.44  
                                           

    1 Diluted weighted average shares were 88,137.

      Three Months Ended
      December 31, 2023
    (in thousands, except percentages and per share data) Gross Profit   % of Revenue   Operating Income   % of Revenue   Net Income   EPS – Diluted1
    Total GAAP $      735,059   91.3 %   $     333,000   41.4 %   $    274,762     $        3.14  
    Stock-based compensation expense               3,413   0.4 %              63,358   7.9 %             63,358                 0.73  
    Excess payroll taxes related to stock-based awards                       4   %                   271   %                  271                    —  
    Amortization of intangible assets from acquisitions             20,586   2.6 %              26,500   3.3 %             26,500                 0.30  
    Expenses related to business combinations                     —   %                3,664   0.4 %               3,664                 0.04  
    Adjustment for income tax effect                     —   %                      —   %           (23,238 )             (0.27 )
    Total non-GAAP $      759,062   94.3 %   $     426,793   53.0 %   $    345,317     $        3.94  
                                           

    1 Diluted weighted average shares were 87,541.

      Twelve Months Ended
      December 31, 2024
    (in thousands, except percentages and per share data) Gross Profit   % of Revenue   Operating Income   % of Revenue   Net Income   EPS – Diluted1
    Total GAAP $   2,264,990   89.0 %   $     717,888   28.2 %   $    575,692     $        6.55  
    Stock-based compensation expense             14,313   0.6 %           270,900   10.7 %           270,900                 3.08  
    Excess payroll taxes related to stock-based awards                  506   %                8,643   0.3 %               8,643                 0.10  
    Amortization of intangible assets from acquisitions             88,560   3.5 %           112,308   4.4 %           112,308                 1.28  
    Expenses related to business combinations                     —   %             52,841   2.1 %             52,841                 0.60  
    Adjustment for income tax effect                     —   %                      —   %           (61,132 )             (0.70 )
    Total non-GAAP $   2,368,369   93.1 %   $ 1,162,580   45.7 %   $    959,252     $      10.91  
                                           

    1 Diluted weighted average shares were 87,895.

      Twelve Months Ended
      December 31, 2023
    (in thousands, except percentages and per share data) Gross Profit   % of Revenue   Operating Income   % of Revenue   Net Income   EPS – Diluted1
    Total GAAP $   1,998,651   88.0 %   $     626,135   27.6 %   $    500,412     $        5.73  
    Stock-based compensation expense             13,337   0.6 %           221,891   9.9 %           221,891                 2.54  
    Excess payroll taxes related to stock-based awards                  307   0.1 %                5,541   0.2 %               5,541                 0.06  
    Amortization of intangible assets from acquisitions             80,990   3.5 %           103,502   4.5 %           103,502                 1.18  
    Expenses related to business combinations                     —   %                9,422   0.4 %               9,422                 0.11  
    Adjustment for income tax effect                     —   %                      —   %           (71,460 )             (0.82 )
    Total non-GAAP $   2,093,285   92.2 %   $     966,491   42.6 %   $    769,308     $        8.80  
                                           

    1 Diluted weighted average shares were 87,386.

      Three Months Ended   Twelve Months Ended
    (in thousands) December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2022
    Net cash provided by operating activities $            257,973     $            232,722     $            795,740     $            717,122     $            631,003  
    Cash paid for interest                  10,671                      12,274                      47,081                      46,069                      20,844  
    Tax benefit                   (1,867 )                     (2,148 )                     (8,239 )                     (8,062 )                     (3,752 )
    Unlevered operating cash flows $            266,777     $            242,848     $            834,582     $            755,129     $            648,095  
                                           

    / Use of Non-GAAP Measures

    We provide non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross profit margin, non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP operating profit margin, non-GAAP net income, non-GAAP diluted earnings per share and unlevered operating cash flows as supplemental measures to GAAP regarding our operational performance. These financial measures exclude the impact of certain items and, therefore, have not been calculated in accordance with GAAP. A detailed explanation of each of the adjustments to these financial measures is described below. This press release also contains a reconciliation of each of these non-GAAP financial measures to its most comparable GAAP financial measure, as applicable.

    We use non-GAAP financial measures (a) to evaluate our historical and prospective financial performance as well as our performance relative to our competitors, (b) to set internal sales targets and spending budgets, (c) to allocate resources, (d) to measure operational profitability and the accuracy of forecasting, (e) to assess financial discipline over operational expenditures and (f) as an important factor in determining variable compensation for management and employees. In addition, many financial analysts that follow us focus on and publish both historical results and future projections based on non-GAAP financial measures. We believe that it is in the best interest of our investors to provide this information to analysts so that they accurately report the non-GAAP financial information. Moreover, investors have historically requested, and we have historically reported, these non-GAAP financial measures as a means of providing consistent and comparable information with past reports of financial results.

    While we believe that these non-GAAP financial measures provide useful supplemental information to investors, there are limitations associated with the use of these non-GAAP financial measures. These non-GAAP financial measures are not prepared in accordance with GAAP, are not reported by all our competitors and may not be directly comparable to similarly titled measures of our competitors due to potential differences in the exact method of calculation. We compensate for these limitations by using these non-GAAP financial measures as supplements to GAAP financial measures and by reviewing the reconciliations of the non-GAAP financial measures to their most comparable GAAP financial measures.

    The adjustments to these non-GAAP financial measures, and the basis for such adjustments, are outlined below:

    Amortization of intangible assets from acquisitions. We incur amortization of intangible assets, included in our GAAP presentation of amortization expense, related to various acquisitions we have made. We exclude these expenses for the purpose of calculating non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross profit margin, non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP operating profit margin, non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share when we evaluate our continuing operational performance because these costs are fixed at the time of an acquisition, are then amortized over a period of several years after the acquisition and generally cannot be changed or influenced by us after the acquisition. Accordingly, we do not consider these expenses for purposes of evaluating our performance during the applicable time period after the acquisition, and we exclude such expenses when making decisions to allocate resources. We believe that these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors because they allow investors to (a) evaluate the effectiveness of the methodology and information used by us in our financial and operational decision-making, and (b) compare our past reports of financial results as we have historically reported these non-GAAP financial measures.

    Stock-based compensation expense. We incur expense related to stock-based compensation included in our GAAP presentation of cost of maintenance and service; research and development expense; and selling, general and administrative expense. We also incur excess payroll tax expense related to stock-based compensation, which is an additional non-GAAP adjustment. Although stock-based compensation is an expense and viewed as a form of compensation, we exclude these expenses for the purpose of calculating non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross profit margin, non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP operating profit margin, non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share when we evaluate our continuing operational performance. Specifically, we exclude stock-based compensation during our annual budgeting process and our quarterly and annual assessments of our performance. The annual budgeting process is the primary mechanism whereby we allocate resources to various initiatives and operational requirements. Additionally, the annual review by our Board of Directors during which it compares our historical business model and profitability to the planned business model and profitability for the forthcoming year excludes the impact of stock-based compensation. In evaluating the performance of our senior management and department managers, charges related to stock-based compensation are excluded from expenditure and profitability results. In fact, we record stock-based compensation expense into a stand-alone cost center for which no single operational manager is responsible or accountable. In this way, we can review, on a period-to-period basis, each manager’s performance and assess financial discipline over operational expenditures without the effect of stock-based compensation. We believe that these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors because they allow investors to (a) evaluate our operating results and the effectiveness of the methodology used by us to review our operating results, and (b) review historical comparability in our financial reporting as well as comparability with competitors’ operating results.

    Expenses related to business combinations. We incur expenses for professional services rendered in connection with acquisitions and divestitures, which are included in our GAAP presentation of selling, general and administrative expense. We also incur other expenses directly related to business combinations, including compensation expenses and concurrent restructuring activities, such as employee severances and other exit costs. These costs are included in our GAAP presentation of selling, general and administrative and research and development expenses. We exclude these acquisition-related expenses for the purpose of calculating non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP operating profit margin, non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share when we evaluate our continuing operational performance, as we generally would not have otherwise incurred these expenses in the periods presented as a part of our operations. We believe that these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors because they allow investors to (a) evaluate our operating results and the effectiveness of the methodology used by us to review our operating results, and (b) review historical comparability in our financial reporting as well as comparability with competitors’ operating results.

    Non-GAAP tax provision. We utilize a normalized non-GAAP annual effective tax rate (AETR) to calculate non-GAAP measures. This methodology provides better consistency across interim reporting periods by eliminating the effects of non-recurring items and aligning the non-GAAP tax rate with our expected geographic earnings mix. To project this rate, we analyzed our historic and projected non-GAAP earnings mix by geography along with other factors such as our current tax structure, recurring tax credits and incentives, and expected tax positions. On an annual basis we re-evaluate and update this rate for significant items that may materially affect our projections.

    Unlevered operating cash flows. We make cash payments for the interest incurred in connection with our debt financing which are included in our GAAP presentation of operating cash flows. We exclude this cash paid for interest, net of the associated tax benefit, for the purpose of calculating unlevered operating cash flows. Unlevered operating cash flow is a supplemental non-GAAP measure that we use to evaluate our core operating business. We believe this measure is useful to investors and management because it provides a measure of our cash generated through operating activities independent of the capital structure of the business.

    Non-GAAP financial measures are not in accordance with, or an alternative for, GAAP. Our non-GAAP financial measures are not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for comparable GAAP financial measures and should be read only in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP.

    We have provided a reconciliation of the non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures as listed below:

    GAAP Reporting Measure Non-GAAP Reporting Measure
    Gross Profit Non-GAAP Gross Profit
    Gross Profit Margin Non-GAAP Gross Profit Margin
    Operating Income Non-GAAP Operating Income
    Operating Profit Margin Non-GAAP Operating Profit Margin
    Net Income Non-GAAP Net Income
    Diluted Earnings Per Share Non-GAAP Diluted Earnings Per Share
    Operating Cash Flows Unlevered Operating Cash Flows
       

    Constant currency. In addition to the non-GAAP financial measures detailed above, we use constant currency results for financial and operational decision-making and as a means to evaluate period-to-period comparisons by excluding the effects of foreign currency fluctuations on the reported results. To present this information, the 2024 period results for entities whose functional currency is a currency other than the U.S. Dollar were converted to U.S. Dollars at rates that were in effect for the 2023 comparable period, rather than the actual exchange rates in effect for 2024. Constant currency growth rates are calculated by adjusting the 2024 period reported amounts by the 2024 currency fluctuation impacts and comparing the adjusted amounts to the 2023 comparable period reported amounts. We believe that these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors because they allow investors to (a) evaluate the effectiveness of the methodology and information used by us in our financial and operational decision-making, and (b) compare our reported results to our past reports of financial results without the effects of foreign currency fluctuations.

    / About Ansys

    Our Mission: Powering Innovation that Drives Human Advancement™

    When visionary companies need to know how their world-changing ideas will perform, they close the gap between design and reality with Ansys simulation. For more than 50 years, Ansys software has enabled innovators across industries to push boundaries by using the predictive power of simulation. From sustainable transportation to advanced semiconductors, from satellite systems to life-saving medical devices, the next great leaps in human advancement will be powered by Ansys.

    / Forward-Looking Information

    This document contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the Securities Act), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the Exchange Act). Forward-looking statements are statements that provide current expectations or forecasts of future events based on certain assumptions. Forward-looking statements are subject to risks, uncertainties, and factors relating to our business which could cause our actual results to differ materially from the expectations expressed in or implied by such forward-looking statements.

    Forward-looking statements use words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “forecast,” “intend,” “likely,” “may,” “outlook,” “plan,” “predict,” “project,” “should,” “target,” or other words of similar meaning. Forward-looking statements include those about market opportunity, including our total addressable market, the proposed transaction with Synopsys, including the expected date of closing and the potential benefits thereof, and other aspects of future operations. We caution readers not to place undue reliance upon any such forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date they are made. We undertake no obligation to update forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as may be required by law.

    The risks associated with the following, among others, could cause actual results to differ materially from those described in any forward-looking statements:

    • our ability to complete the proposed transaction with Synopsys on anticipated terms and timing, including completing the associated divestiture of our PowerArtist RTL business and obtaining regulatory approvals, and other conditions related to the completion of the transaction with Synopsys;
       
    • the realization of the anticipated benefits of the proposed transaction with Synopsys, including potential disruptions to our and Synopsys’ businesses and commercial relationships with others resulting from the announcement, pendency, or completion of the proposed transaction and uncertainty as to the long-term value of Synopsys’ common stock;
       
    • restrictions on our operations during the pendency of the proposed transaction with Synopsys that could impact our ability to pursue certain business opportunities or strategic transactions, including tuck-in M&A;
       
    • adverse conditions in the macroeconomic environment, including inflation, recessionary conditions and volatility in equity and foreign exchange markets;
       
    • political, economic and regulatory uncertainties in the countries and regions in which we operate;
       
    • impacts from tariffs, trade sanctions, export controls or other trade barriers, including export control restrictions and licensing requirements for exports to China;
       
    • impacts resulting from the conflict between Israel and Hamas and other countries and groups in the Middle East, including impacts from changes to diplomatic relations and trade policy between the United States and other countries resulting from the conflict;
       
    • impacts from changes to diplomatic relations and trade policy between the United States and Russia or between the United States and other countries that may support Russia or take similar actions due to the conflict between Russia and Ukraine;
       
    • constrained credit and liquidity due to disruptions in the global economy and financial markets, which may limit or delay availability of credit under our existing or new credit facilities, or which may limit our ability to obtain credit or financing on acceptable terms or at all;
       
    • our ability to timely recruit and retain key personnel in a highly competitive labor market, including potential financial impacts of wage inflation and potential impacts due to the proposed transaction with Synopsys;
       
    • our ability to protect our proprietary technology; cybersecurity threats or other security breaches, including in relation to breaches occurring through our products and an increased level of our activity that is occurring from remote global off-site locations; and disclosure or misuse of employee or customer data whether as a result of a cybersecurity incident or otherwise;
       
    • volatility in our revenue due to the timing, duration and value of multi-year subscription lease contracts; and our reliance on high renewal rates for annual subscription lease and maintenance contracts;
       
    • declines in our customers’ businesses resulting in adverse changes in procurement patterns; disruptions in accounts receivable and cash flow due to customers’ liquidity challenges and commercial deterioration; uncertainties regarding demand for our products and services in the future and our customers’ acceptance of new products; delays or declines in anticipated sales due to reduced or altered sales and marketing interactions with customers; and potential variations in our sales forecast compared to actual sales;
       
    • our ability and our channel partners’ ability to comply with laws and regulations in relevant jurisdictions; and the outcome of contingencies, including legal proceedings, government or regulatory investigations and tax audit cases;
       
    • uncertainty regarding income tax estimates in the jurisdictions in which we operate; and the effect of changes in tax laws and regulations in the jurisdictions in which we operate;
       
    • the quality of our products, including the strength of features, functionality and integrated multiphysics capabilities; our ability to develop and market new products to address the industry’s rapidly changing technology, including the use of artificial intelligence and machine learning in our products as well as the products of our competitors; failures or errors in our products and services; and increased pricing pressure as a result of the competitive environment in which we operate;
       
    • investments in complementary companies, products, services and technologies; our ability to complete and successfully integrate our acquisitions and realize the financial and business benefits of such transactions; and the impact indebtedness incurred in connection with any acquisition could have on our operations;
       
    • investments in global sales and marketing organizations and global business infrastructure, and dependence on our channel partners for the distribution of our products;
       
    • current and potential future impacts of any global health crisis, natural disaster or catastrophe; the actions taken to address these events by our customers, our suppliers, and regulatory authorities; the resulting effects on our business, the global economy and our consolidated financial statements; and other public health and safety risks and related government actions or mandates;
       
    • operational disruptions generally or specifically in connection with transitions to and from remote work environments; and the failure of our technological infrastructure or those of the service providers upon whom we rely including for infrastructure and cloud services;
       
    • our intention to repatriate previously taxed earnings and to reinvest all other earnings of our non-U.S. subsidiaries;
       
    • plans for future capital spending; the extent of corporate benefits from such spending including with respect to customer relationship management; and higher than anticipated costs for research and development or a slowdown in our research and development activities;
       
    • our ability to execute on our strategies related to environmental, social, and governance matters, and meet evolving and varied expectations, including as a result of evolving regulatory and other standards, processes, and assumptions, the pace of scientific and technological developments, increased costs and the availability of requisite financing, and changes in carbon markets; and
       
    • other risks and uncertainties described in our reports filed from time to time with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the SEC).  

    Ansys and any and all ANSYS, Inc. brand, product, service and feature names, logos and slogans are registered trademarks or trademarks of ANSYS, Inc. or its subsidiaries in the United States or other countries. All other brand, product, service and feature names or trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

    Visit https://investors.ansys.com for more information.

    ANSS-F

    Photos accompanying this announcement are available at
    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/771cf00e-f710-44a2-8ccc-01eb3722147f

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/463dbc35-5aba-4a20-b2cb-2f5ed540482e

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/37428910-76eb-46be-b869-77a96fa55c58

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/37a46a1f-16f4-49b3-b28b-7074ac1615f3

    This press release was published by a CLEAR® Verified individual.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. Reports Fourth Quarter 2024 Earnings Results; Declares a First Quarter Base Dividend of $0.42 Per Share and Series of Special Dividends

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    LOS ANGELES, Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. (“Crescent BDC” or “Company”) (NASDAQ: CCAP) today reported net investment income of $2.40 per share and net income of $1.99 per share for the year ended December 31, 2024. For the quarter ended December 31, 2024, net investment income and net income per share were $0.55 and $0.27, respectively. Reported net asset value (NAV) per share was $19.98 at December 31, 2024. The Company announced that its Board of Directors (the “Board”) declared a first quarter 2025 regular cash dividend of $0.42 per share to stockholders of record as of March 31, 2025, payable on April 15, 2025, and a series of special cash dividends related to undistributed taxable income in the aggregate amount of $0.15 per share, to be paid in three equal quarterly installments of $0.05 per share.1 

    Selected Financial Highlights
    ($ in millions, except per share amounts)

      As of and for the three months ended    
      December 31, 2024     September 30, 2024     December 31, 2023    
    Investments, at fair value   $   1,598.9     $   1,591.4     $   1,582.1    
    Total assets   $   1,656.3     $   1,645.0     $   1,627.4    
    Total net assets   $   740.6     $   748.8     $   742.6    
    Net asset value per share   $   19.98     $   20.20     $   20.04    
                               
    Investment income   $   46.4     $   51.6     $   50.0    
    Net investment income   $   20.5     $   23.5     $   22.8    
    Net realized gains (losses), net of taxes   $   (3.2 )   $   3.8     $   (6.6 )  
    Net change in unrealized gains (losses), net of taxes   $   (7.3 )   $   (12.0 )   $   14.7    
    Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations   $   10.0     $   15.3     $   30.9    
                               
    Net investment income per share   $   0.55     $   0.64     $   0.61    
    Net realized gains (losses) per share, net of taxes   $   (0.09 )   $   0.10     $   (0.18 )  
    Net change in unrealized gains (losses) per share, net of taxes   $   (0.19 )   $   (0.32 )   $   0.40    
    Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations per share   $   0.27     $   0.41     $   0.83    
    Regular distributions paid per share   $   0.42     $   0.42     $   0.41    
    Supplemental distributions paid per share   $   0.07     $   0.09     $   0.09    
                               
    Weighted average yield on income producing securities (at cost)2       10.9 %       11.6 %       12.3 %  
    Percentage of debt investments at floating rates       97.3 %       97.4 %       98.7 %  


    Portfolio & Investment Activity

    As of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company had investments in 185 and 186 portfolio companies with an aggregate fair value of $1,598.9 and $1,582.1 million, respectively. The portfolio at fair value was comprised of the following asset types:

    Portfolio Asset Types:                                
        As of    
    $ in millions   December 31, 2024       December 31, 2023    
    Investment Type   Fair Value     Percentage       Fair Value     Percentage    
    Senior secured first lien   $   379.7       23.7   %   $   429.2       27.0   %
    Unitranche first lien3       1,044.1       65.3           973.9       61.5    
    Unitranche first lien – last out3       14.8       0.9           13.5       0.9    
    Senior secured second lien       38.5       2.4           58.2       3.7    
    Unsecured debt       17.5       1.1           4.1       0.3    
    Equity & other       64.9       4.1           50.1       3.2    
    LLC/LP equity interests       39.4       2.5           53.1       3.4    
    Total investments   $   1,598.9       100.0   %   $   1,582.1       100.0   %


    Full Year

    For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company invested $395.0 million across 33 new portfolio companies, 30 existing portfolio companies and several follow-on revolver and delayed draw fundings. For this period, the Company had $371.1 million in aggregate exits, sales and repayments. For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company invested $200.7 million across 15 new portfolio companies, 18 existing portfolio companies and several follow-on revolver and delayed draw fundings. This excludes $335.0 million of assets at cost acquired in connection with the acquisition of First Eagle Alternative Capital BDC, Inc. (“FCRD”) in March 2023. The assets acquired through the FCRD transaction, at cost, were comprised of $185.1 million of senior secured first lien, $100.1 million of unitranche first lien, $2.8 million of equity investments and $47.0 million of LLC/LP equity interests. During this period, the Company had $231.2 million in aggregate exits, sales and repayments.

    Fourth Quarter

    For the quarter ended December 31, 2024, the Company invested $127.1 million across 14 new portfolio companies and several follow-on revolver and delayed draw fundings. During this period, the Company had $105.8 million in aggregate exits, sales and repayments. For the quarter ended September 30, 2024, the Company invested $72.7 million across six new portfolio companies and several follow-on revolver and delayed draw fundings. For this period, the Company had $92.3 million in aggregate exits, sales and repayments.

    Results of Operations

    Full Year

    For the year ended December 31, 2024, investment income increased to $197.4 million from $184.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Interest income, which includes amortization of upfront fees, increased to $183.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 from $169.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, due to the growth of our income producing portfolio and one-time non-recurring income. Included in interest from investments for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 are $3.7 million and $1.8 million of accelerated accretion of OID related to paydown activity, respectively. Dividend income decreased to $11.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 from $13.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Other income, which includes consent, waiver, amendment, agency, underwriting and arranger fees, was $3.1 million and $1.0 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

    For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, total expenses, including income and excise taxes, totaled $108.4 million and $101.6 million, respectively. Interest and other debt financing costs increased from $58.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 to $62.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, due to higher weighted average debt outstanding.

    Fourth Quarter

    For the quarter ended December 31, 2024, investment income decreased to $46.4 million from $51.6 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, respectively. Interest income, which includes amortization of upfront fees, decreased to $43.4 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 from $47.8 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, primarily due to a decrease in benchmark rates. Included in interest from investments for the quarters ended December 31, 2024 and September 30, 2024 are $0.5 million and $1.4 million of accelerated accretion of OID related to paydown activity, respectively. Dividend income decreased to $2.4 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 from $3.0 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2024. Other income, which includes consent, waiver, amendment, agency, underwriting and arranger fees, was $0.6 million and $0.8 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 and September 30, 2024, respectively.

    For the three months ended December 31, 2024 and September 30, 2024, total net expenses, including income and excise taxes, totaled $25.9 million and $28.1 million, respectively.

    Liquidity and Capital Resources

    As of December 31, 2024, the Company had $39.4 million in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash and $337.5 million of undrawn capacity on its credit facilities and December 2024 note issuances, subject to borrowing base and other limitations. The weighted average cost of debt on the Company’s debt outstanding as of December 31, 2024 was 6.38%.

    The Company’s debt to equity ratio was 1.19x as of December 31, 2024.

    Conference Call

    The Company will host a webcast/conference call on Thursday, February 20, 2025 at 12:00 p.m. (Eastern Time) to discuss its financial results for the quarter and year ended December 31, 2024. Please visit Crescent BDC’s webcast link located on the Events & Presentations page of the Investor Relations section of Crescent BDC’s website for a slide presentation that complements the earnings conference call. 

    All interested parties are invited to participate via telephone or the live webcast, which will be hosted on a webcast link located on the Events & Presentations page of the Investor Resources section of Crescent BDC’s website at www.crescentbdc.com. Please visit the website to test your connection before the webcast. Participants are also invited to access the conference call by dialing the following number:

    Toll Free: (800) 715-9871
    Conference ID: 1217499

    All callers will need to reference the Conference ID once connected with the operator. An archived replay will be available via a webcast link located on the Investor Relations section of Crescent BDC’s website.

    Endnotes

    Note: Numbers may not sum due to rounding.

    1. The first special dividend will be paid on March 14, 2025 to stockholders of record as of February 28, 2025. The second special dividend will be paid on June 13, 2025 to stockholders of record as of May 30, 2025. The third special dividend will be paid on September 15, 2025 to stockholders of record as of August 29, 2025.
    2. Yield includes performing debt and other income producing investments (excluding investments on non-accrual).
    3. Unitranche loans are first lien loans that may extend deeper in a company’s capital structure than traditional first lien debt and may provide for a waterfall of cash flow priority among different lenders in the unitranche loan. In certain instances, the Company may find another lender to provide the “first out” portion of such loan and retain the “last out” portion of such loan, in which case, the “first out” portion of the loan would generally receive priority with respect to payment of principal, interest and any other amounts due thereunder over the “last out” portion that the Company would continue to hold. In exchange for the greater risk of loss, the “last out” portion earns a higher interest rate.
    Crescent Capital BDC, Inc.
    Consolidated Statements of Assets and Liabilities
    (in thousands except share and per share data)
     
      As of
    December 31, 2024
        As of
    December 31, 2023
     
    Assets          
    Investments, at fair value          
    Non-controlled non-affiliated investments (cost of$1,511,386 and $1,469,251, respectively) $ 1,504,013     $ 1,465,537  
    Non-controlled affiliated investments (cost of $46,104 and $56,084, respectively)   46,793       52,619  
    Controlled investments (cost of $66,416 and $67,353, respectively)   48,051       63,919  
    Cash and cash equivalents   10,130       7,780  
    Restricted cash and cash equivalents   29,292       16,690  
    Interest and dividend receivable   11,008       14,000  
    Receivable from unsettled transactions   1,163       251  
    Unrealized appreciation on foreign currency forward contracts   4,815       5,128  
    Deferred tax assets   746       114  
    Other assets   263       1,341  
    Total assets $ 1,656,274     $ 1,627,379  
               
    Liabilities          
    Debt (net of deferred financing costs of $8,214 and $7,138) $ 875,837     $ 844,783  
    Distributions payable   15,566       15,195  
    Interest and other debt financing costs payable   10,408       10,900  
    Management fees payable   5,066       5,026  
    Incentive fees payable   4,305       4,770  
    Deferred tax liabilities   746       578  
    Unrealized depreciation on foreign currency forward contracts         84  
    Accrued expenses and other liabilities   3,709       3,449  
    Total liabilities $ 915,637     $ 884,785  
               
    Net assets          
    Preferred stock, par value $0.001  per share (10,000 shares authorized,
    zero outstanding, respectively)
    $     $  
    Common stock, par value $0.001 per share (200,000,000 shares authorized,
    37,061,547 shares issued and outstanding)
      37       37  
    Paid-in capital in excess of par value   959,098       965,895  
    Accumulated earnings (loss)   (218,498 )     (223,338 )
    Total net assets $ 740,637     $ 742,594  
    Total liabilities and net assets $ 1,656,274     $ 1,627,379  
    Net asset value per share $ 19.98     $ 20.04  
    Crescent Capital BDC, Inc.
    Consolidated Statements of Operations
    (in thousands except share and per share data)
     
        For the years ended December 31,  
          2024       2023       2022  
    Investment Income:                  
    From non-controlled non-affiliated investments:                  
    Interest income   $ 166,912     $ 162,089     $ 101,751  
    Paid-in-kind interest     9,592       3,191       1,564  
    Dividend income     497       438       127  
    Other income     3,056       658       540  
    From non-controlled affiliated investments:                  
    Interest income     3,834       2,974       1,625  
    Paid-in-kind interest     1,529       816       2,106  
    Dividend income     1,058       2,058       5,169  
    Other income     16       309        
    From controlled investments:                  
    Interest income     1,077       609       745  
    Paid-in-kind interest           192       732  
    Dividend income     9,784       10,800       2,358  
    Other income     8              
    Total investment income     197,363       184,134       116,717  
                       
    Expenses:                  
    Interest and other debt financing costs     62,761       58,742       31,880  
    Management fees     20,223       19,613       16,344  
    Income based incentive fees     18,855       17,451       11,214  
    Capital gains based incentive fees                 (6,324 )
    Professional fees     2,027       1,593       1,302  
    Directors’ fees     618       600       524  
    Other general and administrative expenses     2,561       2,753       2,660  
    Total expenses     107,045       100,752       57,600  
    Management fees waiver     (125 )     (190 )     (229 )
    Income based incentive fees waiver     (145 )     (276 )     (538 )
    Net expenses     106,775       100,286       56,833  
    Net investment income before taxes     90,588       83,848       59,884  
    (Benefit) provision for income and excise taxes     1,555       1,307       155  
    Net investment income     89,033       82,541       59,729  
    Net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments:                  
    Net realized gain (loss) on:                  
    Non-controlled non-affiliated investments     (6,969 )     (12,465 )     1,157  
    Non-controlled affiliated investments     (5,214 )           7,098  
    Controlled investments     6,443             (3,301 )
    Foreign currency transactions     (1,171 )     (1,435 )     (33 )
    Foreign currency forward contracts     3,223       1,021       24  
    Net change in unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on:                  
    Non-controlled non-affiliated investments and foreign currency translation     (1,154 )     21,772       (43,818 )
    Non-controlled affiliated investments     4,154       (4,505 )     (9,419 )
    Controlled investments     (14,931 )     (1,171 )     (1,600 )
    Foreign currency forward contracts     (229 )     (2,954 )     6,513  
    Net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments     (15,848 )     263       (43,379 )
    Benefit (provision) for taxes on realized gain on investments           132       (911 )
    Benefit (provision) for taxes on unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments     464       901       105  
    Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations   $ 73,649     $ 83,837     $ 15,544  
                       
    Per common share data:                  
    Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations per share (basic and diluted):   $ 1.99     $ 2.33     $ 0.50  
    Net investment income per share (basic and diluted):   $ 2.40     $ 2.30     $ 1.93  
    Weighted average shares outstanding (basic and diluted):     37,061,547       35,928,203       30,887,360  


    About Crescent BDC

    Crescent BDC is a business development company that seeks to maximize the total return of its stockholders in the form of current income and capital appreciation by providing capital solutions to middle market companies with sound business fundamentals and strong growth prospects. Crescent BDC utilizes the extensive experience, origination capabilities and disciplined investment process of Crescent. Crescent BDC is externally managed by Crescent Cap Advisors, LLC, a subsidiary of Crescent. Crescent BDC has elected to be regulated as a business development company under the Investment Company Act of 1940. For more information about Crescent BDC, visit www.crescentbdc.com. However, the contents of such website are not and should not be deemed to be incorporated by reference herein.

    About Crescent Capital Group

    Crescent is a global credit investment manager with $45 billion of assets under management. For over 30 years, the firm has focused on below investment grade credit through strategies that invest in marketable and privately originated debt securities including senior bank loans, high yield bonds, as well as private senior, unitranche and junior debt securities. Crescent is headquartered in Los Angeles with offices in New York, Boston, Chicago and London with more than 230 employees globally. Crescent is a part of SLC Management, the institutional alternatives and traditional asset management business of Sun Life. For more information about Crescent, visit www.crescentcap.com. However, the contents of such website are not and should not be deemed to be incorporated by reference herein.

    Contact:

    Dan McMahon
    daniel.mcmahon@crescentcap.com        
    212-364-0149

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release, and other statements that Crescent BDC may make, may contain forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act, with respect to Crescent BDC’s future financial or business performance, strategies or expectations. Forward-looking statements are typically identified by words or phrases such as “trend,” “potential,” “opportunity,” “pipeline,” “believe,” “comfortable,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “current,” “intention,” “estimate,” “position,” “assume,” “outlook,” “continue,” “remain,” “maintain,” “sustain,” “seek,” “achieve,” and similar expressions, or future or conditional verbs such as “will,” “would,” “should,” “could,” “may” or similar expressions.

    Crescent BDC cautions that forward-looking statements are subject to numerous assumptions, risks and uncertainties, which may change over time. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made, and Crescent BDC assumes no duty to and does not undertake to update forward-looking statements. Actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in forward-looking statements and future results could differ materially from historical performance.

    In addition to factors previously disclosed in Crescent BDC’s SEC reports and those identified elsewhere in this press release, the following factors, among others, could cause actual results to differ materially from forward-looking statements or historical performance: (1) our future operating results; (2) our business prospects and the prospects of our portfolio companies; (3) the impact of investments that we expect to make; (4) our contractual arrangements and relationships with third parties; (5) the dependence of our future success on the general economy and its impact on the industries in which we invest; (6) the financial condition of and ability of our current and prospective portfolio companies to achieve their objectives; (7) our expected financings and investments; (8) the adequacy of our cash resources and working capital, including our ability to obtain continued financing on favorable terms; (9) the timing of cash flows, if any, from the operations of our portfolio companies; (10) the impact of increased competition; (11) the ability of our investment adviser to locate suitable investments for us and to monitor and administer our investments; (12) potential conflicts of interest in the allocation of opportunities between us and other investment funds managed by our investment adviser or its affiliates; (13) the ability of our investment adviser to attract and retain highly talented professionals; (14) changes in law and policy accompanying the new administration and uncertainty pending any such changes; (15) increased geopolitical unrest, terrorist attacks or acts of war, which may adversely affect the general economy, domestic and local financial and capital markets, or the specific industries of our portfolio companies; (16) changes and volatility in political, economic or industry conditions, the interest rate environment, foreign exchange rates or financial and capital markets; (17) the unfavorable resolution of legal proceedings; and (18) the impact of changes to tax legislation and, generally, our tax position.

    Crescent BDC’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, filed with the SEC, identifies additional factors that can affect forward-looking statements.

    Other Information

    The information in this press release is summary information only and should be read in conjunction with Crescent BDC’s annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, which Crescent BDC filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the SEC) on February 19, 2024, as well as Crescent BDC’s other reports filed with the SEC. A copy of Crescent BDC’s annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, Crescent BDC’s quarterly reports on Form 10-Q and Crescent BDC’s other reports filed with the SEC can be found on Crescent BDC’s website at www.crescentbdc.com and the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Vital Energy Reports Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year 2024 Financial and Operating Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Reports record total and oil production for 4Q-24 and FY-24

    Updates development inventory to >11 years of oil-weighted locations

    TULSA, OK, Feb. 19, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Vital Energy, Inc. (NYSE: VTLE) (“Vital Energy” or the “Company”) today reported fourth-quarter and full-year 2024 financial and operating results and provided its 2025 outlook. Supplemental slides have been posted to the Company’s website and can be found at www.vitalenergy.com. A conference call to discuss results is planned for 7:30 a.m. CT, Thursday, February 20, 2025. A webcast will be available on the Company’s website.

    Fourth-Quarter 2024 Highlights

    • Successfully integrated Point Energy assets; acquired production exceeding expectations and operating cost reductions in-line with expectations
    • Reported a net loss of $359.4 million, Adjusted Net Income1 of $86.5 million and cash flows from operating activities of $257.2 million
    • Generated Consolidated EBITDAX1 of $383.5 million and Adjusted Free Cash Flow1 of $110.8 million
    • Produced Company-record 147.8 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day (“MBOE/d”) and oil production of 69.8 thousand barrels of oil per day (“MBO/d”)
    • Reported lease operating expense (“LOE”) of $8.89 per BOE, below guidance of $9.35 per BOE
    • Reported capital investments of $226.1 million, excluding non-budgeted acquisitions and leasehold expenditures

    Full-Year 2024 Highlights

    • Increased oil-weighted inventory to ~925 locations, ~400 of which breakeven below $50 per barrel WTI
    • Issued an aggregate $1 billion of senior unsecured notes due 2032 at 7.875% and utilized the proceeds to repurchase higher coupon notes, resulting in annualized interest expense savings of $11 million
    • Reported a net loss of $173.5 million, Adjusted Net Income1 of $270.0 million and cash flows from operating activities of $1.0 billion
    • Generated Consolidated EBITDAX1 of $1.3 billion and Adjusted Free Cash Flow1 of $232.8 million
    • Reported year-end 2024 proved reserves of 455.3 million BOE, an increase of 12% versus prior year

    1Non-GAAP financial measure; please see supplemental reconciliations of GAAP to non-GAAP financial measures at the end of this release. 

    “We strengthened our business in 2024 through enhanced scale, optimized assets and a lengthened runway of high-quality inventory,” said Jason Pigott, President and Chief Executive Officer. “We successfully integrated our largest ever asset purchase in the Delaware Basin and early results positively impacted our operating and financial performance. Vital Energy continues to show that our talented people can capture important synergies from acquisitions while expanding inventory.”

    “In 2025, our primary goals are reducing costs, maximizing Adjusted Free Cash Flow generation, absolute debt reduction, and extending and enhancing our existing inventory,” continued Pigott. “Our inventory provides us with ample high-return development opportunities and a strong outlook for Adjusted Free Cash Flow generation. Recent operational achievements, like horseshoe wells, are creating new efficiencies and allowing us to develop highly productive, stranded leasehold. We will continue to focus on optimizing our asset base to achieve our cash flow and debt repayment targets.”

    Fourth-Quarter 2024 Financial and Operations Summary
    Financial Results. The Company reported a net loss of $359.4 million, or $(9.59) per diluted share, which included a non-cash pre-tax impairment loss on oil and gas properties of $481.3 million, and Adjusted Net Income of $86.5 million, or $2.30 per adjusted diluted share. Cash flows from operating activities were $257.2 million and Consolidated EBITDAX was $383.5 million.

    Production. Vital Energy’s total and oil production exceeded the high end of guidance, averaging 147,819 BOE/d and 69,827 BO/d, respectively. Volumes were driven by better-than-expected production from the Point Energy assets.

    Capital Investments. Total capital investments, excluding non-budgeted acquisitions and leasehold expenditures, were $226 million, including approximately $17 million of additional drilling and completions investments related to increased working interest and carried interest and $5 million from acceleration of activity into the fourth quarter.

    Investments included $190 million for drilling and completions, $22 million in infrastructure investments, $8 million in other capitalized costs and $6 million in land, exploration and data-related costs.

    Operating Expenses. LOE during the period was $8.89 per BOE, below guidance of $9.35 per BOE, as the Company integrated its Point Energy assets. Lower expenses were primarily related to reduced workover activity on the Point Energy assets during integration.

    General and Administrative Expenses. General and administrative expenses totaled $1.95 per BOE for fourth-quarter 2024, in line with guidance. General and administrative expenses, excluding long-term incentive plan (“LTIP”) and transaction expenses were $1.71 per BOE. Cash LTIP expenses were $0.02 per BOE and reflected the decrease in Vital Energy’s common stock price during the third quarter. Non-cash LTIP expenses were $0.22 per BOE.

    Liquidity. At December 31, 2024, the Company had $880 million drawn on its $1.5 billion senior secured credit facility and cash and cash equivalents of $40 million.

    2025 Outlook

    Vital Energy’s 2025 development plan is designed to maximize cash flow to facilitate debt repayment, supported by its robust hedge position. In comparison to the Company’s earlier projections, the finalized 2025 outlook has lower capital investment levels and slightly lower oil production. In 2025, the Company expects to generate approximately $330 million of Adjusted Free Cash Flow at $70 per barrel WTI.

    Capital Investments. Vital Energy plans to invest $825 – $925 million in 2025, excluding non-budgeted acquisitions and leasehold expenditures. Efficiencies and lower costs are driving capital investments approximately 3% lower than earlier projections while expecting to complete approximately the same net lateral feet as in 2024.

    Production. The Company expects total production of 134.0 – 140.0 MBOE/d and oil production of 62.5 – 66.5 MBO/d. Production is approximately 3% lower than earlier projections. The shortfall is related to operational delays and the underperformance of a seven-well development package in Upton County.

    Operating Expenses. The Company has made significant progress reducing operating expenses through integration of its Point Energy assets. Some workover expense was deferred from fourth-quarter 2024 into the first quarter of 2025. Average LOE for the two quarters is expected to be around $9.20 per BOE, putting the Company on pace to achieve LOE below $9.00 per BOE by the end of 2025.

    Oil-Weighted Inventory

    The Company has continued to extend and enhance its inventory of high-return development locations. At year-end 2024, Vital Energy had approximately 925 locations with an average breakeven WTI oil price of around $50 WTI. Approximately 400 of these locations breakeven below $50 per barrel WTI. Additionally, there are an additional approximately 250 locations that can be added to inventory pending successful delineation.

    2024 Proved Reserves

    Vital Energy’s total proved reserves at year-end 2024 were 455.3 MMBOE (40% oil, 70% developed). The standardized measure of discounted net cash flows was $4.22 billion and the PV-10 value was $4.51 billion utilizing SEC benchmark pricing of $75.48 per barrel WTI for oil ($76.76 per barrel average realized price) and $2.13 per MMBtu Henry Hub for natural gas ($0.85 per Mcf average realized price).

    First-Quarter 2025 Guidance

    The table below reflects the Company’s guidance for production and capital investments.

        1Q-25E
    Total production (MBOE/d)           135.0 – 141.0
    Oil production (MBO/d)           62.0 – 66.0
    Capital investments, excluding non-budgeted acquisitions ($ MM)           $230 – $260
         

    The table below reflects the Company’s guidance for select revenue and expense items.

        1Q-25E
    Average sales price realizations (excluding derivatives):    
    Oil (% of WTI)           101%
    NGL (% of WTI)           26%
    Natural gas (% of Henry Hub)           50%
         
    Net settlements received (paid) for matured commodity derivatives ($ MM):    
    Oil           $14
    NGL           ($2)
    Natural gas           $0
         
    Selected average costs & expenses:    
    Lease operating expenses ($ MM)           $115 – $120
    Production and ad valorem taxes (% of oil, NGL and natural gas sales revenues)           6.30%
    Oil transportation and marketing expenses ($ MM)           $11.5 – $12.5
    Gas gathering, processing and transportation expenses ($ MM)           $7.0 – $8.0
    General and administrative expenses (excluding LTIP and transaction expenses, $ MM)           $21.5 – $23.0
    General and administrative expenses (LTIP cash, $ MM)           $0.5 – $0.6
    General and administrative expenses (LTIP non-cash, $ MM)           $3.0 – $3.5
    Depletion, depreciation and amortization ($ MM)           $180 – $190
         

    Conference Call Details

    Vital Energy plans to host a conference call at 7:30 a.m. CT on Thursday, February 20, 2025, to discuss its fourth-quarter and full-year 2024 financial and operating results and its 2025 outlook. Supplemental slides will be posted to the Company’s website. Interested parties are invited to listen to the call via the Company’s website at www.vitalenergy.com, under the tab for “Investor Relations | News & Presentations | Upcoming Events.”

    About Vital Energy

    Vital Energy, Inc. is an independent energy company with headquarters in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Vital Energy’s business strategy is focused on the acquisition, exploration and development of oil and natural gas properties in the Permian Basin of West Texas.

    Additional information about Vital Energy may be found on its website at www.vitalenergy.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements
    This press release and any oral statements made regarding the contents of this release, including in the conference call referenced herein, contain forward-looking statements as defined under Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. All statements, other than statements of historical facts, that address activities that Vital Energy assumes, plans, expects, believes, intends, projects, indicates, enables, transforms, estimates or anticipates (and other similar expressions) will, should or may occur in the future are forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements are based on management’s current belief, based on currently available information, as to the outcome and timing of future events. Such statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve risks, assumptions and uncertainties. General risks relating to Vital Energy include, but are not limited to, continuing and worsening inflationary pressures and associated changes in monetary policy that may cause costs to rise; changes in domestic and global production, supply and demand for commodities, including as a result of actions by the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries and other producing countries (“OPEC+”) and the Russian-Ukrainian or Israeli-Hamas military conflicts, the decline in prices of oil, natural gas liquids and natural gas and the related impact to financial statements as a result of asset impairments and revisions to reserve estimates, reduced demand due to shifting market perception towards the oil and gas industry; competition in the oil and gas industry; the ability of the Company to execute its strategies, including its ability to successfully identify and consummate strategic acquisitions at purchase prices that are accretive to its financial results and to successfully integrate acquired businesses, assets and properties and its ability to successfully execute on its strategy to enhance well productivity, including by drilling long-lateral horseshoe wells, pipeline transportation and storage constraints in the Permian Basin, the effects and duration of the outbreak of disease, and any related government policies and actions, long-term performance of wells, drilling and operating risks, the possibility of production curtailment, the impact of new laws and regulations, including those regarding the use of hydraulic fracturing, and under the Inflation Reduction Act (the “IRA”), including those related to climate change, the impact of legislation or regulatory initiatives intended to address induced seismicity on our ability to conduct our operations; uncertainties in estimating reserves and production results; hedging activities, tariffs on steel, the impacts of severe weather, including the freezing of wells and pipelines in the Permian Basin due to cold weather, technological innovations and scientific developments, physical and transition risks associated with climate change, to ESG and sustainability-related matters, risks related to our public statements with respect to such matters that may be subject to heightened scrutiny from public and governmental authorities related to the risk of potential “greenwashing,” i.e., misleading information or false claims overstating potential sustainability-related benefits, risks regarding potentially conflicting anti-ESG initiatives from certain U.S. state or other governments, possible impacts of litigation and regulations, the impact of the Company’s transactions, if any, with its securities from time to time, the impact of new environmental, health and safety requirements applicable to the Company’s business activities, the possibility of the elimination of federal income tax deductions for oil and gas exploration and development and imposition of any additional taxes under the IRA or otherwise, and other factors, including those and other risks described in its Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 (the “2023 Annual Report”), subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and those set forth from time to time in other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”). These documents are available through Vital Energy’s website at www.vitalenergy.com under the tab “Investor Relations” or through the SEC’s Electronic Data Gathering and Analysis Retrieval System at www.sec.gov. Any of these factors could cause Vital Energy’s actual results and plans to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements. Therefore, Vital Energy can give no assurance that its future results will be as estimated. Any forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date on which such statement is made. Vital Energy does not intend to, and disclaims any obligation to, correct, update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by applicable law.

    This press release and any accompanying disclosures include financial measures that are not in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”), such as Adjusted Free Cash Flow, Adjusted Net Income, Net Debt and Consolidated EBITDAX. While management believes that such measures are useful for investors, they should not be used as a replacement for financial measures that are in accordance with GAAP. For a reconciliation of such non-GAAP financial measures to the nearest comparable measure in accordance with GAAP, please see the supplemental financial information at the end of this press release.

    Unless otherwise specified, references to “average sales price” refer to average sales price excluding the effects of the Company’s derivative transactions.

    All amounts, dollars and percentages presented in this press release are rounded and therefore approximate.

    Vital Energy, Inc.
    Selected operating data

        Three months ended December 31,   Year ended December 31,
          2024     2023       2024     2023
        (unaudited)   (unaudited)
    Sales volumes:                
    Oil (MBbl)             6,424     4,881       22,585     16,894
    NGL (MBbl)              3,703     2,808       13,270     9,128
    Natural gas (MMcf)             20,836     16,644       78,794     55,404
    Oil equivalent (MBOE)(1)             13,599     10,465       48,987     35,256
    Average daily oil equivalent sales volumes (BOE/d)(1)             147,819     113,747       133,845     96,591
    Average daily oil sales volumes (Bbl/d)(1)             69,827     53,070       61,708     46,284
    Average sales prices(1):                
    Oil ($/Bbl)(2)           $ 70.80   $ 79.37     $ 76.55   $ 78.64
    NGL ($/Bbl)(2)           $ 16.75   $ 14.14     $ 14.38   $ 15.00
    Natural gas ($/Mcf)(2)           $ 0.59   $ 0.90     $ 0.20   $ 1.14
    Average sales price ($/BOE)(2)           $ 38.92   $ 42.26     $ 39.51   $ 43.36
    Oil, with commodity derivatives ($/Bbl)(3)           $ 76.08   $ 77.73     $ 76.56   $ 76.99
    NGL, with commodity derivatives ($/Bbl)(3)           $ 16.75   $ 14.14     $ 14.29   $ 15.00
    Natural gas, with commodity derivatives ($/Mcf)(3)           $ 1.25   $ 1.18     $ 0.95   $ 1.34
    Average sales price, with commodity derivatives ($/BOE)(3)           $ 42.42   $ 41.94     $ 40.70   $ 42.87
    Selected average costs and expenses per BOE sold(1):                
    Lease operating expenses           $ 8.89   $ 8.33     $ 9.15   $ 7.41
    Production and ad valorem taxes             2.43     2.27       2.41     2.64
    Oil transportation and marketing expenses             0.76     0.85       0.92     1.17
    Gas gathering, processing and transportation expenses             0.42     0.16       0.36     0.06
    General and administrative (excluding LTIP and transaction expenses)             1.71     2.12       1.75     2.26
    Total selected operating expenses           $ 14.21   $ 13.73     $ 14.59   $ 13.54
    General and administrative (LTIP):                
    LTIP cash           $ 0.02   $ (0.09 )   $ 0.05   $ 0.11
    LTIP non-cash           $ 0.22   $ 0.22     $ 0.27   $ 0.28
    General and administrative (transaction expenses)           $   $ 0.79     $ 0.01   $ 0.32
    Depletion, depreciation and amortization           $ 15.77   $ 14.58     $ 15.15   $ 13.14

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    (1) The numbers presented are calculated based on actual amounts and may not recalculate using the rounded numbers presented in the table above.
    (2) Price reflects the average of actual sales prices received when control passes to the purchaser/customer adjusted for quality, certain transportation fees, geographical differentials, marketing bonuses or deductions and other factors affecting the price received at the delivery point.
    (3) Price reflects the after-effects of the Company’s commodity derivative transactions on its average sales prices. The Company’s calculation of such after-effects includes settlements of matured commodity derivatives during the respective periods.
       

    Vital Energy, Inc.
    Consolidated balance sheets

    (in thousands, except share data)   December 31, 2024   December 31, 2023
        (unaudited)
    Assets        
    Current assets:        
    Cash and cash equivalents           $ 40,179     $ 14,061  
    Accounts receivable, net             299,698       238,773  
    Derivatives             101,474       99,336  
    Other current assets             25,205       18,749  
    Total current assets             466,556       370,919  
    Property and equipment:        
    Oil and natural gas properties, full cost method:        
    Evaluated properties             13,587,040       11,799,155  
    Unevaluated properties not being depleted             242,792       195,457  
    Less: accumulated depletion and impairment             (8,966,200 )     (7,764,697 )
    Oil and natural gas properties, net             4,863,632       4,229,915  
    Midstream and other fixed assets, net             134,265       130,293  
    Property and equipment, net             4,997,897       4,360,208  
    Derivatives             34,564       51,071  
    Operating lease right-of-use assets             104,329       144,900  
    Deferred income taxes             239,685       188,836  
    Other noncurrent assets, net             35,915       33,647  
    Total assets           $ 5,878,946     $ 5,149,581  
    Liabilities and stockholders’ equity        
    Current liabilities:        
    Accounts payable and accrued liabilities           $ 185,115     $ 159,892  
    Accrued capital expenditures             95,593       91,937  
    Undistributed revenue and royalties             187,563       194,307  
    Operating lease liabilities             73,143       70,651  
    Other current liabilities             59,725       78,802  
    Total current liabilities             601,139       595,589  
    Long-term debt, net             2,454,242       1,609,424  
    Derivatives             5,814        
    Asset retirement obligations             82,941       81,680  
    Operating lease liabilities             26,733       71,343  
    Other noncurrent liabilities             7,506       6,288  
    Total liabilities             3,178,375       2,364,324  
    Commitments and contingencies        
    Stockholders’ equity:        
    Preferred stock, $0.01 par value, 50,000,000 shares authorized, and zero and 595,104 issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively                   6  
    Common stock, $0.01 par value, 80,000,000 shares authorized, and 38,144,248 and 35,413,551 issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively             381       354  
    Additional paid-in capital             3,823,241       3,733,775  
    Accumulated deficit             (1,123,051 )     (948,878 )
    Total stockholders’ equity             2,700,571       2,785,257  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity           $ 5,878,946     $ 5,149,581  
                     

    Vital Energy, Inc.
    Consolidated statements of operations

        Three months ended December 31,   Year ended December 31,
    (in thousands, except per share data)     2024       2023       2024       2023  
        (unaudited)   (unaudited)
    Revenues:                
    Oil sales           $ 454,852     $ 387,536     $ 1,728,971     $ 1,328,518  
    NGL sales             62,023       39,705       190,775       136,901  
    Natural gas sales             12,394       14,954       15,544       63,214  
    Sales of purchased oil             3,759       121       12,745       14,313  
    Other operating revenues             1,342       2,205       4,279       4,658  
    Total revenues             534,370       444,521       1,952,314       1,547,604  
    Costs and expenses:                
    Lease operating expenses             120,922       87,190       448,078       261,129  
    Production and ad valorem taxes             33,010       23,726       117,947       93,224  
    Oil transportation and marketing expenses             10,366       8,893       44,843       41,284  
    Gas gathering, processing and transportation expenses             5,759       1,642       17,825       2,013  
    Costs of purchased oil             3,912       209       13,243       15,065  
    General and administrative             26,644       31,766       101,578       104,819  
    Organizational restructuring expenses             795       1,654       795       1,654  
    Depletion, depreciation and amortization             214,498       152,626       741,966       463,244  
    Impairment expense             481,305             481,305        
    Other operating expenses, net             3,434       1,685       8,799       6,223  
    Total costs and expenses             900,645       309,391       1,976,379       988,655  
    Gain on disposal of assets, net             508       132       1,513       672  
    Operating income (loss)             (365,767 )     135,262       (22,552 )     559,621  
    Non-operating income (expense):                
    Gain (loss) on derivatives, net             (43,924 )     229,105       38,140       96,230  
    Interest expense             (53,564 )     (50,431 )     (177,794 )     (149,819 )
    Loss on extinguishment of debt, net                   (4,039 )     (66,115 )     (4,039 )
    Other income, net             1,139       6,051       7,060       9,748  
    Total non-operating income (expense), net             (96,349 )     180,686       (198,709 )     (47,880 )
    Income (loss) before income taxes             (462,116 )     315,948       (221,261 )     511,741  
    Income tax benefit (expense)             102,724       (34,514 )     47,740       183,337  
    Net income (loss)              (359,392 )     281,434       (173,521 )     695,078  
    Preferred stock dividends                   (449 )     (652 )     (449 )
    Net income (loss) available to common stockholders           $ (359,392 )   $ 280,985     $ (174,173 )   $ 694,629  
    Net income (loss) per common share:                
    Basic           $ (9.59 )   $ 10.04     $ (4.74 )   $ 34.30  
    Diluted           $ (9.59 )   $ 9.44     $ (4.74 )   $ 33.44  
    Weighted-average common shares outstanding:                
    Basic             37,477       27,991       36,725       20,254  
    Diluted             37,477       29,813       36,725       20,783  
                                     

    Vital Energy, Inc.
    Consolidated statements of cash flows

        Three months ended December 31,   Year ended December 31,
    (in thousands)     2024       2023       2024       2023  
        (unaudited)   (unaudited)
    Cash flows from operating activities:                
    Net income (loss)           $ (359,392 )   $ 281,434     $ (173,521 )   $ 695,078  
    Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by operating activities:                
    Share-settled equity-based compensation, net             3,398       2,592       14,646       10,994  
    Depletion, depreciation and amortization             214,498       152,626       741,966       463,244  
    Impairment expense             481,305             481,305        
    Mark-to-market on derivatives:                
    (Gain) loss on derivatives, net             43,924       (229,105 )     (38,140 )     (96,230 )
    Settlements received (paid) for matured derivatives, net             47,571       (3,328 )     58,322       (17,648 )
    Loss on extinguishment of debt, net                   4,039       66,115       4,039  
    Deferred income tax (benefit) expense             (102,474 )     31,089       (50,196 )     (189,060 )
    Other, net             8,055       5,672       27,663       13,983  
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities:                
    Accounts receivable, net             (74,978 )     (38,935 )     (61,163 )     (77,742 )
    Other current assets             1,211       6,835       (6,456 )     (2,754 )
    Other noncurrent assets, net             (315 )     (782 )     (1,151 )     484  
    Accounts payable and accrued liabilities             34,084       48,520       12,803       52,763  
    Undistributed revenue and royalties             (10,169 )     (32,106 )     (29,762 )     (31,907 )
    Other current liabilities             (23,572 )     7,190       (25,004 )     (5,656 )
    Other noncurrent liabilities             (5,972 )     (2,007 )     (17,097 )     (6,632 )
      Net cash provided by operating activities             257,174       233,734       1,000,330       812,956  
    Cash flows from investing activities:                
    Acquisitions of oil and natural gas properties, net             (19,686 )     (309,379 )     (850,911 )     (849,508 )
    Capital expenditures:                
    Oil and natural gas properties             (231,158 )     (162,351 )     (864,437 )     (617,397 )
    Midstream and other fixed assets             (6,711 )     (3,329 )     (23,341 )     (14,021 )
    Proceeds from dispositions of capital assets, net of selling costs             133       60       2,874       2,403  
    Other investing activities                   311       (1,776 )     2,393  
      Net cash used in investing activities             (257,422 )     (474,688 )     (1,737,591 )     (1,476,130 )
    Cash flows from financing activities:                
    Borrowings on Senior Secured Credit Facility             310,000       135,000       1,750,000       765,000  
    Payments on Senior Secured Credit Facility             (290,000 )           (1,005,000 )     (700,000 )
    Issuance of senior unsecured notes                         1,001,500       897,710  
    Extinguishment of debt                   (457,792 )     (952,214 )     (457,792 )
    Proceeds from issuance of common stock, net of offering costs                   220             161,223  
    Stock exchanged for tax withholding             (36 )     (21 )     (3,569 )     (3,077 )
    Payments for debt issuance costs             (340 )     (10,680 )     (22,078 )     (27,011 )
    Other, net             (1,389 )     (1,407 )     (5,260 )     (3,253 )
    Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities             18,235       (334,680 )     763,379       632,800  
    Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents             17,987       (575,634 )     26,118       (30,374 )
    Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period             22,192       589,695       14,061       44,435  
    Cash and cash equivalents, end of period           $ 40,179     $ 14,061     $ 40,179     $ 14,061  
                                     

    Vital Energy, Inc.
    Supplemental reconciliations of GAAP to non-GAAP financial measures

    Non-GAAP financial measures

    The non-GAAP financial measures of Adjusted Free Cash Flow, Adjusted Net Income, Consolidated EBITDAX, Net Debt and Net Debt to Consolidated EBITDAX, as defined by the Company, may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. Furthermore, these non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for GAAP measures of liquidity or financial performance, but rather should be considered in conjunction with GAAP measures, such as net income or loss, operating income or loss or cash flows from operating activities.

    Adjusted Free Cash Flow

    Adjusted Free Cash Flow is a non-GAAP financial measure that the Company defines as net cash provided by operating activities (GAAP) before net changes in operating assets and liabilities and transaction expenses related to non-budgeted acquisitions, less capital investments, excluding non-budgeted acquisition costs. Management believes Adjusted Free Cash Flow is useful to management and investors in evaluating operating trends in its business that are affected by production, commodity prices, operating costs and other related factors. There are significant limitations to the use of Adjusted Free Cash Flow as a measure of performance, including the lack of comparability due to the different methods of calculating Adjusted Free Cash Flow reported by different companies.

    The following table presents a reconciliation of net cash provided by operating activities (GAAP) to Adjusted Free Cash Flow (non-GAAP) for the periods presented:

        Three months ended December 31,   Year ended December 31,
    (in thousands)     2024       2023       2024       2023  
        (unaudited)   (unaudited)
    Net cash provided by operating activities           $ 257,174     $ 233,734     $ 1,000,330     $ 812,956  
    Less:                
    Net changes in operating assets and liabilities             (79,711 )     (11,285 )     (127,830 )     (71,444 )
    General and administrative (transaction expenses)             19       (8,221 )     (548 )     (11,341 )
    Cash flows from operating activities before net changes in operating assets and liabilities and transaction expenses related to non-budgeted acquisitions              336,866       253,240       1,128,708       895,741  
    Less capital investments, excluding non-budgeted acquisition costs:                
    Oil and natural gas properties(1)(2)             221,033       179,696       873,637       663,025  
    Midstream and other fixed assets(1)             5,043       4,511       22,276       15,601  
    Total capital investments, excluding non-budgeted acquisition costs              226,076       184,207       895,913       678,626  
    Adjusted Free Cash Flow (non-GAAP)            $ 110,790     $ 69,033     $ 232,795     $ 217,115  

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    (1) Includes capitalized share-settled equity-based compensation and asset retirement costs.
    (2) For the three months and year ended December 31, 2024, capital investments for oil and natural gas properties, excluding non-budgeted acquisition costs, includes $16.8 million of additional drilling and completions investments related to increased working interest and carried interest.
       

    Adjusted Net Income

    Adjusted Net Income is a non-GAAP financial measure that the Company defines as net income or loss (GAAP) plus adjustments for mark-to-market on derivatives, premiums paid or received for commodity derivatives that matured during the period, organizational restructuring expenses, impairment expense, gains or losses on disposal of assets, income taxes, other non-recurring income and expenses and adjusted income tax expense. Management believes Adjusted Net Income helps investors in the oil and natural gas industry to measure and compare the Company’s performance to other oil and natural gas companies by excluding from the calculation items that can vary significantly from company to company depending upon accounting methods, the book value of assets and other non-operational factors.

    The following table presents a reconciliation of net income (loss) (GAAP) to Adjusted Net Income (non-GAAP) for the periods presented:

        Three months ended December 31,   Year ended December 31,
    (in thousands, except per share data)     2024       2023       2024       2023  
        (unaudited)   (unaudited)
    Net income (loss)            $ (359,392 )   $ 281,434     $ (173,521 )   $ 695,078  
    Plus:                
    Mark-to-market on derivatives:                
    (Gain) loss on derivatives, net             43,924       (229,105 )     (38,140 )     (96,230 )
    Settlements received (paid) for matured derivatives, net             47,571       (3,328 )     58,322       (17,068 )
    Settlements received for contingent consideration                   311             1,813  
    Organizational restructuring expenses             795       1,654       795       1,654  
    Impairment expense             481,305             481,305        
    Gain on disposal of assets, net             (508 )     (132 )     (1,513 )     (672 )
    Loss on extinguishment of debt, net                   4,039       66,115       4,039  
    Income tax (benefit) expense             (102,724 )     34,514       (47,740 )     (183,337 )
    General and administrative (transaction expenses)             (19 )     8,221       548       11,341  
    Adjusted income before adjusted income tax expense             110,952       97,608       346,171       416,618  
    Adjusted income tax expense(1)             (24,410 )     (21,474 )     (76,158 )     (91,656 )
    Adjusted Net Income (non-GAAP)           $ 86,542     $ 76,134     $ 270,013     $ 324,962  
    Net income (loss) per common share:                
    Basic           $ (9.59 )   $ 10.04     $ (4.74 )   $ 34.30  
    Diluted           $ (9.59 )   $ 9.44     $ (4.74 )   $ 33.44  
    Adjusted Net Income per common share:                
    Basic           $ 2.31     $ 2.72     $ 7.35     $ 16.04  
    Diluted           $ 2.31     $ 2.55     $ 7.35     $ 15.64  
    Adjusted diluted           $ 2.30     $ 2.55     $ 7.21     $ 15.64  
    Weighted-average common shares outstanding:                
    Basic             37,477       27,991       36,725       20,254  
    Diluted             37,477       29,813       36,725       20,783  
    Adjusted diluted             37,670       29,813       37,445       20,783  

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    (1) Adjusted income tax expense is calculated by applying a statutory tax rate of 22% for each of the periods ended December 31, 2024 and 2023.
       

    Consolidated EBITDAX

    Consolidated EBITDAX is a non-GAAP financial measure defined in the Company’s Senior Secured Credit Facility as net income or loss (GAAP) plus adjustments for share-settled equity-based compensation, depletion, depreciation and amortization, impairment expense, organizational restructuring expenses, gains or losses on disposal of assets, mark-to-market on derivatives, accretion expense, interest expense, income taxes and other non-recurring income and expenses. Consolidated EBITDAX provides no information regarding a company’s capital structure, borrowings, interest costs, capital expenditures, working capital movement or tax position. Consolidated EBITDAX does not represent funds available for future discretionary use because it excludes funds required for debt service, capital expenditures, working capital, income taxes, franchise taxes and other commitments and obligations. However, management believes Consolidated EBITDAX is useful to an investor because this measure:

    • is used by investors in the oil and natural gas industry to measure a company’s operating performance without regard to items that can vary substantially from company to company depending upon accounting methods, the book value of assets, capital structure and the method by which assets were acquired, among other factors;
    • helps investors to more meaningfully evaluate and compare the results of the Company’s operations from period to period by removing the effect of the Company’s capital structure from the Company’s operating structure; and
    • is used by management for various purposes, including (i) as a measure of operating performance, (ii) as a measure of compliance under the Senior Secured Credit Facility, (iii) in presentations to the board of directors and (iv) as a basis for strategic planning and forecasting.

    There are significant limitations to the use of Consolidated EBITDAX as a measure of performance, including the inability to analyze the effect of certain recurring and non-recurring items that materially affect the Company’s net income or loss and the lack of comparability of results of operations to different companies due to the different methods of calculating Consolidated EBITDAX, or similarly titled measures, reported by different companies. The Company is subject to financial covenants under the Senior Secured Credit Facility, one of which establishes a maximum permitted ratio of Net Debt, as defined in the Senior Secured Credit Facility, to Consolidated EBITDAX. See Note 7 in the 2024 Annual Report, to be filed with the SEC, for additional discussion of the financial covenants under the Senior Secured Credit Facility. Additional information on Consolidated EBITDAX can be found in the Company’s Eleventh Amendment to the Senior Secured Credit Facility, as filed with the SEC on September 13, 2023.

    The following table presents a reconciliation of net income (loss) (GAAP) to Consolidated EBITDAX (non-GAAP) for the periods presented:

        Three months ended December 31,   Year ended December 31,
    (in thousands)     2024       2023       2024       2023  
        (unaudited)   (unaudited)
    Net income (loss)            $ (359,392 )   $ 281,434     $ (173,521 )   $ 695,078  
    Plus:                
    Share-settled equity-based compensation, net             3,398       2,592       14,646       10,994  
    Depletion, depreciation and amortization             214,498       152,626       741,966       463,244  
    Impairment expense             481,305             481,305        
    Organizational restructuring expenses             795       1,654       795       1,654  
    Gain on disposal of assets, net             (508 )     (132 )     (1,513 )     (672 )
    Mark-to-market on derivatives:                
    (Gain) loss on derivatives, net             43,924       (229,105 )     (38,140 )     (96,230 )
    Settlements received (paid) for matured derivatives, net             47,571       (3,328 )     58,322       (17,068 )
    Settlements received for contingent consideration                   311             1,813  
    Accretion expense             1,107       988       4,209       3,703  
    Interest expense             53,564       50,431       177,794       149,819  
    Loss extinguishment of debt, net                   4,039       66,115       4,039  
    Income tax (benefit) expense             (102,724 )     34,514       (47,740 )     (183,337 )
    General and administrative (transaction expenses)             (19 )     8,221       548       11,341  
    Consolidated EBITDAX (non-GAAP)           $ 383,519     $ 304,245     $ 1,284,786     $ 1,044,378  
                                     

    The following table presents a reconciliation of net cash provided by operating activities (GAAP) to Consolidated EBITDAX (non-GAAP) for the periods presented:

        Three months ended December 31,   Year ended December 31,
    (in thousands)     2024       2023       2024       2023  
        (unaudited)   (unaudited)
    Net cash provided by operating activities           $ 257,174     $ 233,734     $ 1,000,330     $ 812,956  
    Plus:                
    Interest expense             53,564       50,431       177,794       149,819  
    Organizational restructuring expenses             795       1,654       795       1,654  
    Current income tax (benefit) expense             (250 )     3,425       2,456       5,723  
    Net changes in operating assets and liabilities             79,711       11,285       127,830       71,444  
    General and administrative (transaction expenses)             (19 )     8,221       548       11,341  
    Settlements received for contingent consideration                   311             1,813  
    Other, net             (7,456 )     (4,816 )     (24,967 )     (10,372 )
    Consolidated EBITDAX (non-GAAP)           $ 383,519     $ 304,245     $ 1,284,786     $ 1,044,378  
                                     

    Net Debt

    Net Debt is a non-GAAP financial measure defined in the Company’s Senior Secured Credit Facility as the face value of long-term debt plus any outstanding letters of credit, less cash and cash equivalents, where cash and cash equivalents are capped at $100 million when there are borrowings on the Senior Secured Credit Facility. Management believes Net Debt is useful to management and investors in determining the Company’s leverage position since the Company has the ability, and may decide, to use a portion of its cash and cash equivalents to reduce debt.

    Net Debt to Consolidated EBITDAX

    Net Debt to Consolidated EBITDAX is a non-GAAP financial measure defined in the Company’s Senior Secured Credit Facility as Net Debt divided by Consolidated EBITDAX for the previous four quarters, which requires various treatment of asset transaction impacts. Net Debt to Consolidated EBITDAX is used by the Company’s management for various purposes, including as a measure of operating performance, in presentations to its board of directors and as a basis for strategic planning and forecasting.

    PV-10

    PV-10 is a non-GAAP financial measure that is derived from the standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows, which is the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure. PV-10 is a computation of the standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows on a pre-tax basis. PV-10 is equal to the standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows at the applicable date, before deducting future income taxes, discounted at 10 percent. Management believes that the presentation of PV-10 is relevant and useful to investors because it presents the discounted future net cash flows attributable to the Company’s estimated proved reserves prior to taking into account future corporate income taxes, and it is a useful measure for evaluating the relative monetary significance of the Company’s proved oil, NGL and natural gas assets. Further, investors may utilize the measure as a basis for comparison of the relative size and value of proved reserves to other companies. The Company uses this measure when assessing the potential return on investment related to proved oil, NGL and natural gas assets. However, PV-10 is not a substitute for the standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows. The PV-10 measure and the standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows do not purport to present the fair value of the Company’s oil, NGL and natural gas reserves of the property.

    (in millions)   December 31, 2024
        (unaudited)
    Standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows           $ 4,215  
    Less: present value of future income taxes discounted at 10%             (295 )
    PV-10 (non-GAAP)           $ 4,510  

    Investor Contact:
    Ron Hagood
    918.858.5504
    ir@vitalenergy.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI USA: Welch on Trump’s Cuts to Medicaid: “The number one agenda item for him is cutting taxes for billionaires, the families be damned.”

    US Senate News:

    Source: United States Senator Peter Welch (D-Vermont)
    Senate Republicans’ proposed budget would slash Medicare, Medicaid, and the Affordable Care Act funding, rip away health care and raise costs for millions
    WASHINGTON, D.C. — Today, U.S. Senator Peter Welch (D-Vt.) a member of the Senate Finance Committee, and U.S. Senator Tammy Baldwin (D-Wis.) hosted a press conference on Capitol Hill to slam President Trump and Republicans’ cruel and chaotic budget which would raise health care costs for millions of Americans and slash Medicaid in order to give tax handouts to the ultra-wealthy. TheSenators highlighted how drastic cuts to Medicaid and the Affordable Care Act (ACA) included in Republicans’ budget blueprint would kick tens of millions of people off of their health coverage, decimate state budgets, cut payments to health care providers, and increase costs for the more than 100 million people across the country who rely on these programs.  
    “When I talk to Vermonters, their heads are spinning. There’s no stable ground underneath them, and they wonder what he’s up to…the number one agenda item for Trump is cutting taxes for billionaires, the families be damned,” said Senator Welch. “We are here to say no. We are going to fight every way that we can to stop this travesty from occurring.” 
    Watch a livestream and view photos from the press conference below: 
    Read Senator Welch’s remarks as delivered here. 
    Sens. Welch and Baldwin were joined by Senators Catherine Cortez Masto (D-Nev.), Reverend Raphael Warnock (D-Ga.), Maggie Hassan (D-N.H.), Patty Murray (D-Wash.), and Senate Finance Committee Ranking Member Ron Wyden (D-Ore.). 

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI USA: Hoeven Statement After Voting to Confirm Kelly Loeffler to Lead Small Business Administration

    US Senate News:

    Source: United States Senator for North Dakota John Hoeven
    02.19.25
    WASHINGTON – Senator John Hoeven issued the following statement after voting to confirm Kelly Loeffler to serve as Administrator of the U.S. Small Business Administration:
    “Congratulations to Kelly Loeffler on her confirmation to lead the U.S. Small Business Administration. Kelly and I served together on the Senate Agriculture Committee, where we worked to advance priorities for our farmers and ranchers and rural small businesses. Small businesses power our economy and Kelly understands the importance of providing them with the right tax, legal and regulatory environment to succeed. I look forward to working with her once again to bolster our small businesses in North Dakota and across the nation.” 

    MIL OSI USA News