Category: Business

  • MIL-OSI Banking: BaFin warns consumers about various websites advertising automated crypto trading bot

    Source: Bundesanstalt für Finanzdienstleistungsaufsicht – In English

    The Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin) warns consumers about a series of platforms advertising an AI-controlled algorithm for trading in financial instruments and cryptoassets. Specifically, the following providers are under investigation:

    • zivaprofit7.com – ZivaProfit7 Ai
    • velmocoin.com – Velmo Coin AI
    • zolintex.com – Zolintex AI
    • luxigain.com – LuxiGain AI
    • grabcapital4u.com – GrabCapitaL4u Ai
    • tivanafund.com – TivanaFund AI
    • brixogain.com – Brixo Gain AI
    • brixofund.com – BrixoFund AI
    • pamborich.com – Pamborich Ai
    • zonocash.com – Zono Cash AI
    • econarix.com – Econarix AI
    • zorbofund.com – ZorboFund AI
    • gaintomo.com – GAINTOMO AI
    • trovafund.com – TrovaFund AI
    • gliporich.com – GlipoRich AI
    • viznofund.com – ViznoFund AI
    • grivogain.com – GrivoGain AI

    Anyone offering financial or investment services or crypto-asset services in Germany requires a license from BaFin. However, some companies offer such services without the required license. Information on whether a particular company is authorized by BaFin can be found in the company database.

    The information provided by BaFin is based on Section 37 (4) of the German Banking Act (KWG) and Section 10 (7) of the German Crypto Markets Supervision Act (KMAG).

    Please be aware:

    BaFin, the German Federal Criminal Police Office (BundeskriminalamtBKA) and the German state criminal police offices (Landeskriminalämter) recommend that consumers seeking to invest money online should exercise the utmost caution and do the necessary research beforehand in order to identify fraud attempts at an early stage.

    MIL OSI Global Banks

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Government opens record industry conference to kickstart SME exports

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    UK Export Finance welcomes industry to its largest ever national conference, promoting SME growth.

    • Minister for Exports calls on SME audience to make use of government support at UK Export Finance’s annual conference.

    • Around 1,000 business leaders – including directors from CBI and British Chambers of Commerce – gather to help UK businesses access international opportunities.

    • With a £60 billion remit, UKEF enabled exports to 45 global territories in 2024, unlocking export opportunities for British suppliers.

    The UK government is hosting one of its largest ever export conferences, with around 1,000 business leaders attending today’s UK Trade and Export Finance Forum to discuss ways of reducing financial barriers to exporting.

    Hosted in London by UK Export Finance (UKEF), the event welcomes speakers from the CBI, British Chambers of Commerce and Invest in Women Taskforce. Workshops will discuss overseas opportunities and how government and private sector can collaborate to help a wider range of businesses to export.   

    UKEF is a government department which helps businesses to export by offering financing guarantees and insurance – support which helps companies to fill their order-books, invest in growth and create wealth. The event comes a week after the Chancellor pledged to kick-start economic growth across the country as part of this government’s Plan for Change.  

    In the 2023-24 financial year, UKEF backing for businesses contributed £3.3 billion to the UK economy and supported up to 41,000 jobs across the country.

    UKEF can also now reveal that in 2024, its work secured export deals to 45 territories, increasing the availability of overseas contract opportunities for British businesses.

    A majority of businesses seeking UKEF support and attending the conference are small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs). Export finance support complements other actions which the government is taking to support SMEs, like measures tackling the scourge of late payments, the launch of a Business Growth Service, and trade agreements generating new opportunities.

    Gareth Thomas, Minister for Exports, said:

    UKEF plays a key part in this government’s central mission to go further and faster to deliver economic growth across the country. Their support has led to projects in dozens of countries around the world, supporting jobs, boosting wages and increased investment into the UK.

    Supporting small firms and supercharging exports are at the very core of that growth mission, because we know that when more SMEs trade around the world, it boosts the whole economy.

    The conference falls ahead of the government’s Industrial Strategy, a plan for supporting investment into high-growth sectors which is expected to launch in spring 2025. This will be supported by UKEF’s own vision for supporting more SMEs and facilitating £10 billion in financing for clean-growth exports by 2029 – a vision furthered by the Chancellor’s recent launch of export finance support for projects supplying critical minerals to UK industry.

    Shevaun Haviland, Director General of the British Chambers of Commerce, said:

    If the UK wants to grow its economy, then we need to export more. The maths on this is really very simple. If we export more than we import, then trade contributes to economic growth, productivity rises, and wages and investment are pushed up – creating a virtuous circle. 

    Our experience has also taught us that firms that export are more resilient, innovative and grow faster. Support for our SME exporters and encouragement to help them start selling overseas is vital to making this happen and UKEF has a key role to play.

    Jordan Cummins, Director (UK Competitiveness), CBI, said:

    To be a key player in the global race for growth, the UK needs a bold and ambitious Trade Strategy.

    As business continues to navigate changing global dynamics, persistent economic headwinds, and geopolitical uncertainty, intervention is needed from government to enable firms to capture the growth prizes on offer. Doing so will ensure the UK is positioned as one of the world’s best locations for investment and trade.

    Record interest in the government event follows growth in the range of businesses seeking UKEF support. Since launching the event in 2018, UKEF has seen a significant rise in the number of retail and wholesale exporters supported, particularly in food & drink, beauty & healthcare, furniture, homeware and interior design.

    Contact

    Media enquiries:

    Updates to this page

    Published 6 February 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI: OP Mortgage Bank: Financial Statements Bulletin for 1 January‒31 December 2024

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    OP Mortgage Bank
    Financial Statements Bulletin
    Stock Exchange Release 6 February 2025 at 10.00 EET

    OP Mortgage Bank: Financial Statements Bulletin for 1 January31 December 2024


    OP Mortgage Bank (OP MB) is the covered bond issuing entity of OP Financial Group. Together with OP Corporate Bank plc, its role is to raise funding for OP Financial Group from money and capital markets.

    Financial standing

    The intermediary loans and loan portfolio of OP MB totalled EUR 14,800 million (16,988)* on 31 December 2024. Bonds issued by OP MB totalled EUR 14,800 million (14,915) at the end of December.

    OP MB’s covered bonds after 8 July 2022 are issued under the Euro Medium Term Covered Bond (Premium) programme (EMTCB), pursuant to the Finnish Act on Mortgage Credit Banks and Covered Bonds (151/2022). The collateral is added to the EMTCB cover pool from the member cooperative banks’ balance sheets via the intermediary loan process on the issue date of a new covered bond.

    In January, OP MB issued its first covered bond of the year in the international capital market. The fixed-rate covered bond worth EUR 1 billion has a maturity of seven years and six months. All proceeds of the bond were intermediated to 63 OP cooperative banks in the form of intermediary loans.

    In March, a fixed-rate covered bond worth EUR 1 billion issued by OP MB in March 2017 matured. At the same time, OP cooperative banks’ intermediary loans worth EUR 1 billion related to the bond in question matured.

    In October, OP MB issued its second covered bond of the year in the international capital market. The fixed-rate covered bond worth EUR 1 billion has a maturity of five years. All proceeds of the bond were intermediated to 48 OP cooperative banks in the form of intermediary loans.

    The terms of issue are available on the op.fi website, under Debt investors: https://www.op.fi/en/op-financial-group/debt-investors/issuers/op-mortgage-bank/emtcb-debt-programme-documentation

    In November, OP MB sold a loan portfolio with a nominal value of EUR 1,825 million back to 85 OP cooperative banks. A capital loss of EUR 7.9 million was recognised on the sale in other operating expenses, and at the same time, income of EUR 5.0 million was recognised in net interest income consisting of income of EUR 7.7 million from the unwinding of hedge accounting items and an expense of EUR 2.7 million from the unwinding of loan EIR amortisations. In addition, EUR 4.5 million was recognised as expected credit loss on the sold loans. Net effect on operating profit was EUR 1.7 million. Previously, OP MB has purchased loans from OP cooperative banks as collateral for the bonds. Currently, OP MB operates on an intermediary loan model in which loans are tagged as collateral for bonds directly in OP cooperative banks’ balance sheets.

    Also, a fixed-rate registered bond (Namensschuldverschreibung) worth EUR 115 million issued by OP MB in November 2012 matured in November. Additionally, a fixed-rate covered bond worth EUR 1 billion issued by OP MB in November 2014 matured in November together with OP cooperative banks’ intermediary loans related to the bond worth EUR 1 billion.

    At the end of December, 92 OP cooperative banks had a total of EUR 14,800 million (14,800) in intermediary loans from OP MB.

    Impairment loss on receivables related to loans in OP MB’s balance sheet totalled EUR 2.5 million (-0.3). Loss allowance was EUR 0.0 million (2.6) following the sale of the loan portfolio.

    Operating profit was EUR 4.4 million (9.3). The company’s financial standing remained stable throughout the reporting period.

    * The comparatives for 2023 are given in brackets. For income statement and other aggregated figures, January–December 2023 figures serve as comparatives. For balance-sheet and other cross-sectional figures, figures at the end of the previous financial year (31 December 2023) serve as comparatives.


     Collateralisation of bonds issued to the public

    The European covered bonds (premium) issued under the EMTCB programme worth EUR 25 billion established on 11 October 2022, in accordance with the Act on Mortgage Credit Banks and Covered Bonds (151/2022), totalled EUR 6,250 million. The cover pool included a total of EUR 6,882 million in loans serving as collateral on 31 December 2024. Overcollateralisation exceeded the minimum requirement under the Act (151/2022).

    The covered bonds issued under the Euro Medium Term Covered Note programme worth EUR 20 billion established on 12 November 2010, in accordance with the Act on Mortgage Credit Banks (Laki kiinnitysluottopankkitoiminnasta, 688/2010), totalled EUR 8,550 million. The cover pool included a total of EUR 9,451 million in loans serving as collateral on 31 December 2024. Overcollateralisation exceeded the minimum requirement under the Act (688/2010).

    Capital adequacy

    OP MB’s Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio stood at 797.0% (41.8) on 31 December 2024. The ratio was improved by the sale of the loan portfolio back to OP cooperative banks and the resulting reduction in capital requirement for credit risk. The minimum CET1 capital requirement is 4.5% and the requirement for the capital conservation buffer is 2.5%. The minimum total capital requirement is 8% (or 10.5% with the increased capital conservation buffer). OP MB fully covers its capital requirements with CET1 capital, which in practice means that it has a CET1 capital requirement of 10.5%. Estimated profit distribution has been subtracted from earnings for the reporting period.

    OP MB uses the Standardised Approach (SA) to measure its capital adequacy requirement for credit risk. The Standardised Approach is also used to measure the capital requirement for operational risks.

    OP MB belongs to OP Financial Group. As part of the Group, OP MB is supervised by the European Central Bank. OP Financial Group presents capital adequacy information in its financial statements bulletins and interim and half-year financial reports in accordance with the Act on the Amalgamation of Deposit Banks. OP Financial Group also publishes Pillar 3 disclosures.

    Own funds and capital adequacy

    TEUR 31.12.2024 31.12.2023
    Equity capital 368,122 372,160
    Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) before deductions 368,122 372,160
    Excess funding of pension liability   -13
    Proposed profit distribution -3,466  
    Share of unaudited profits   -7,490
    Insufficient coverage for non-performing exposures   -2,856
    CET1 capital 364,656 361,800
         
    Tier 1 capital (T1) 364,656 361,800
         
    Tier 2 capital (T2)    
    Total own funds 364,656 361,800

    Total risk exposure amount

    TEUR 31.12.2024 31.12.2023
    Credit and counterparty risk 18,581 812,205
    Operational risk (Standardised Approach) 26,636 25,140
    Other risks* 538 27,336
    Total risk exposure amount 45,755 864,682

    * Risks not otherwise covered.

    Ratios

    Ratios, % 31.12.2024 31.12.2023
    CET1 capital ratio 797.0 41.8
    Tier 1 capital ratio 797.0 41.8
    Capital adequacy ratio 797.0 41.8

    Capital requirement

    Capital requirement, TEUR 31.12.2024 31.12.2023
    Own funds 364,656 361,800
    Capital requirement 4,804 90,829
    Buffer for capital requirements 359,852 270,971

    Liabilities under the Resolution Act

    Under regulation applied to the resolution of credit institutions and investment firms, the resolution authority is authorised to intervene in the terms and conditions of investment products issued by a bank in a way that affects an investor’s position. The EU’s Single Resolution Board (SRB) based in Brussels is OP Financial Group’s resolution authority. The SRB has confirmed a resolution strategy for OP Financial Group whereby the resolution measures would focus on the OP amalgamation and on the new OP Corporate Bank that would be formed in case of resolution. According to the resolution strategy, OP Mortgage Bank would continue its operations as the new OP Corporate Bank’s subsidiary.

    The SRB has set a Minimum Requirement for Own Funds and Eligible Liabilities (MREL) for OP MB. From May 2024, the MREL is 16% of the total risk exposure amount and 18.5% of the total risk exposure amount including a combined buffer requirement, and 6% of leverage ratio exposures. The requirement entered into force on 15 May 2024. The requirement includes a Combined Buffer Requirement (CBR) of 2.5%.

    OP MB’s buffer for the MREL requirement was EUR 356 million. The buffer consists of own funds only. OP MB clearly exceeds the MREL requirement. OP MB’s MREL ratio was 797% of the total risk exposure amount.


    Joint and several liability of amalgamation

    Under the Act on the Amalgamation of Deposit Banks (599/2010), the amalgamation of cooperative banks comprises the organisation’s central cooperative (OP Cooperative), the central cooperative’s member credit institutions and the companies belonging to their consolidation groups, as well as credit and financial institutions and service companies in which the above together hold more than half of the total votes. This amalgamation is supervised on a consolidated basis. On 31 December 2024, OP Cooperative’s member credit institutions comprised 93 OP cooperative banks, OP Corporate Bank plc, OP Mortgage Bank and OP Retail Customers plc.

    The central cooperative is responsible for issuing instructions to its member credit institutions concerning their internal control and risk management, their procedures for securing liquidity and capital adequacy, and for compliance with harmonised accounting policies in the preparation of the amalgamation’s consolidated financial statements.

    As a support measure referred to in the Act on the Amalgamation of Deposit Banks, the central cooperative is liable to pay any of its member credit institutions the amount necessary to preventing the credit institution from being placed in liquidation. The central cooperative is also liable for the debts of a member credit institution which cannot be paid using the member credit institution’s assets.

    Each member bank is liable to pay a proportion of the amount which the central cooperative has paid to either another member bank as a support measure or to a creditor of such a member bank in payment of an overdue amount which the creditor has not received from the member bank. Furthermore, if the central cooperative defaults, a member bank has unlimited refinancing liability for the central cooperative’s debts as referred to in the Co-operatives Act.

    Each member bank’s liability for the amount the central cooperative has paid to the creditor on behalf of a member bank is divided between the member banks in proportion to their last adopted balance sheets. OP Financial Group’s insurance companies do not fall within the scope of joint and several liability.

    According to section 25 of the Act on Mortgage Credit Banks (688/2010), which was valid at that time, the creditors of covered bonds issued prior to 8 July 2022 have the right to receive payment, before other claims, for the entire term of the bond, in accordance with the terms and conditions of the bond, out of the funds entered as collateral, without this being prevented by OP MB’s liquidation or bankruptcy. A similar and equal priority also applies to derivative contracts entered in the register of bonds, and to marginal lending facilities referred to in section 26, subsection 4 of said Act. For mortgage-backed loans issued prior to 8 July 2022 and included in the total amount of collateral of covered bonds, the priority of the covered bond holders’ payment right is limited to the amount of loan that, with respect to home loans, corresponds to 70% of the value of shares or property serving as security for the loan and entered in the bond register at the time of the issuer’s liquidation or bankruptcy declaration.

    Under section 20 of the Act on Mortgage Credit Banks and Covered Bonds (151/2022), which entered into force on 8 July 2022, the creditors of bonds issued after 8 July 2022, including the related management and clearing costs, have the right to receive payment from the collateral included in the cover pool, before other creditors of OP MB or the OP cooperative bank which is the debtor of an intermediary loan. A similar priority also applies to creditors of derivative contracts related to covered bonds, including the related management and clearing costs. Interest and yield accruing on the collateral, and any substitute assets, fall within the scope of said priority. Section 44, subsection 3 of the Act on Mortgage Credit Banks and Covered Bonds includes provisions on the creditor’s priority claim regarding cover pool liquidity support. According to said subsection, the creditor has the right to receive payment against the funds contained in the cover pool after claims based on the principal and interest of covered bonds secured by the cover assets included in the cover pool, obligations based on derivatives contracts associated with covered bonds, as well as administration and liquidation costs.


    Sustainability and corporate responsibility

    As of the reporting year 2024, OP Financial Group reports on its sustainability and corporate responsibility in accordance with the European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS) under the EU’s Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD). OP Financial Group’s Report by the Board of Directors and Financial Statements 2024, including CSRD reporting, will be published in March 2025.

    Responsible business is one of OP Financial Group’s strategic priorities. OP Financial Group’s sustainability programme guides the Group’s actions and is built around three themes: Climate and the environment, People and communities, Corporate governance. Read more about the sustainability programme at www.op.fi/en/op-financial-group/corporate-social-responsibility/corporate-social-responsibility-programme

    At OP Financial Group, sustainability and corporate responsibility are guided by a number of principles and policies. OP Financial Group is committed to complying not only with all applicable laws and regulations, but also with a number of international initiatives. The Group is committed to complying with the ten principles of the UN Global Compact initiative in the areas of human rights, labour rights, the environment and anti-corruption. OP Financial Group is a Founding Signatory of the Principles for Responsible Banking under the United Nations Environment Programme Finance Initiative (UNEP FI). Furthermore, OP Financial Group is committed to complying with the UN Principles for Responsible Investment and the UN Principles for Sustainable Insurance.

    OP Financial Group’s biodiversity roadmap includes measures to promote biodiversity. OP Financial Group aims to grow its nature positive handprint by 2030. ‘Nature positive’ means that OP Financial Group’s operations will have a net positive impact (NPI) on nature.

    OP Financial Group has drawn up a Human Rights Statement and Human Rights Policy. The Group respects all recognised human rights. The Human Rights Statement includes the requirements and expectations that OP Financial Group has set for itself and actors in its value chains. OP Financial Group is committed to perform remediation actions if its operations have adverse human rights impacts.

    In March 2024, OP MB published a Green Covered Bond Report on the allocation and impacts of Finland’s first green covered bonds issued in March 2021 and April 2022. Under OP MB’s Green Covered Bond Framework, the proceeds from the bonds have been allocated to mortgages with energy-efficient residential buildings as collateral.

    The environmental impacts allocated to the green covered bonds in 2023 were 59,000 MWh of energy use avoided per year and 8,800 tonnes of CO2-equivalent emissions avoided per year.


    Personnel

    At the end of the reporting period, OP MB had six employees. OP MB has been digitising its operations and purchases all key support services from OP Cooperative and its subsidiaries, reducing the need for its own personnel.


     Governing body members

    The Board composition is as follows:

    Chair Mikko Timonen Chief Financial Officer, OP Cooperative
    Members Satu Nurmi Business Lead, SME Financing,
    OP Retail Customers plc
      Mari Heikkilä Head of Group Treasury & ALM,
    OP Corporate Bank plc

    OP MB’s Managing Director is Sanna Eriksson. The Deputy Managing Director is Tuomas Ruotsalainen, Senior Covered Bonds Manager at OP MB.


    Risk profile

    OP MB has a strong capital base, capital buffers and risk-bearing capacity.

    OP MB’s most significant risks are related to the quality of collateral and to structural liquidity and interest rate risks on the balance sheet, for which limits have been set in the Banking Risk Policy. The key credit risk indicators in use show that OP MB’s credit risk exposure is stable. OP MB has used interest rate swaps to hedge against its interest rate risk. Interest rate swaps have been used to swap home loan interest, intermediary loan interest and interest on issued bonds onto the same basis rate. OP MB has concluded all derivative contracts for hedging purposes, applying fair value hedges which have OP Corporate Bank plc as their counterparty. OP MB’s interest risk exposure is under control and has been within the set limit.

    The liquidity buffer for OP Financial Group is centrally managed by OP Corporate Bank and therefore exploitable by OP MB. At the end of the reporting period, OP Financial Group’s Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) was 193% and the Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) was 129%. OP MB monitors its cash flows on a daily basis to secure funding liquidity and its structural funding risk on a regular basis as part of the company’s internal capital adequacy assessment process (ICAAP).

    An analysis of OP MB’s risk exposure should always take account of OP Financial Group’s risk exposure, which is based on the joint and several liability of all its member credit institutions. The member credit institutions are jointly liable for each other’s debts. All member banks must participate in support measures, as referred to in the Act on the Amalgamation of Deposit Banks, to support each other’s capital adequacy.

    OP Financial Group analyses the business environment as part of its ongoing risk assessment activities and strategy process. Megatrends and worldviews behind OP Financial Group’s strategy reflect driving forces that affect the daily activities, conditions and future of the Group and its customers. Factors currently shaping the business environment include climate, biodiversity loss, scientific and technological innovations, polarisation, demography and geopolitics. External business environment factors are considered thoroughly, so that their effects on customers’ future success are understood. OP Financial Group provides advice and makes business decisions that promote the sustainable financial success, security and wellbeing of its owner-customers and operating region while managing the Group’s risk profile on a longer-term basis. Advice for customers, risk-based service sizing, contract lifecycle management, decision-making, management and reporting are based on correct and comprehensive information.


    Outlook

    Finland’s economy contracted in 2024. However, the economy began to recover as the year progressed and preliminary figures suggest that GDP grew in the second half compared to the same period in 2023. Slower inflation and lower interest rates provide a basis for the recovery to continue. Risks associated with the economic outlook are still higher than usual. The escalation of geopolitical crises or a rise in trade barriers may affect capital markets and the economic environment.

    OP MB’s capital adequacy is expected to remain strong and its risk exposure favourable. This enables the issuance of covered bonds in the future.

    Schedule for financial reports for 2024

    Report by the Board of Directors and Financial Statements 2024 Week 11, 2025
    Corporate Governance Statement 2024 Week 11, 2025

    Schedule for Interim Reports and Half-Year Financial Report in 2025

    Interim Report 1 January–31 March 2025 7.5.2025
    Half-year Financial Report 1 January–30 June 2025 30.7.2025
    Interim Report 1 January–30 September 2025 28.10.2025

    Helsinki, 6 February 2025

    OP Mortgage Bank

    Board of Directors

    Additional information:

    Sanna Eriksson, Managing Director, tel. +358 10 252 2517

    DISTRIBUTION
    LSE London Stock Exchange
    Euronext Dublin (Irish Stock Exchange)
    OAM (Officially Appointed Mechanism)
    Major media
    www.op.fi

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Net Asset Value

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    6 FEBRUARY 2025

    NORTHERN 2 VCT PLC

    UNAUDITED NET ASSET VALUE AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024

    Northern 2 VCT PLC (“the Company”) is a Venture Capital Trust (“VCT”) launched in 1999 and managed by Mercia Fund Management Limited. The Company’s objective is to provide long-term tax-free returns to investors through a combination of dividend yield and capital growth, by investing in a portfolio of investments mainly comprising unquoted venture capital holdings. In order to maintain approval by HM Revenue & Customs as a VCT, the Company is required to comply on a continuing basis with the provisions of Section 274 of the Income Tax Act 2007.

    The unaudited net asset value per ordinary share as at 31 December 2024 was 58.6 pence (30 September 2024 (unaudited) 57.2 pence).

    The net asset value is stated before deducting the interim dividend of 1.7 pence per share in respect of the year ending 31 March 2025, which was paid to eligible shareholders on 22 January 2025.

    For the purposes of calculating the net asset value per share, quoted investments are carried at bid price as at 31 December 2024 and unquoted investments are carried at fair value as at 31 December 2024 as determined by the directors.

    New Investments:
    During the three months ended 31 December 2024 three new venture capital investments were completed.

    Name of company Business activity Amount
    invested
    £000
    Semble Technology

    Enterprise AI for automated surgical tray validation

    2,072
    Scalpel AI

    Practice management software for healthcare clinicians/clinics

    1,036
    Napo

    Pet insurance provider with a focus on preventative care and customer experience

    2,052

    In addition to the new investments above, £2,456,000 was invested in five existing portfolio companies during the quarter.

    Realisations:
    During the three months ended 31 December 2024 two venture capital investments were realised.

    Name of company Sale proceeds
    £000
    Original cost
    £000
    Carrying value at 30 September 2024
    £000
    Grip-UK (t/a The Climbing Hangar) 2,525 3,536 2,568
    musicMagpie plc 376 222 228

    The number of ordinary shares in issue at 31 December 2024 was 221,196,352. During the three months ended 31 December 2024, 1,979,367 shares were purchased for cancellation at a price of 54.34 pence per share

    Enquiries:

    James Sly / Sarah Williams, Mercia Asset Management PLC – 0330 223 1430
    Website:        www.mercia.co.uk/vcts

    The contents of the Mercia Asset Management PLC website and the contents of any website accessible from hyperlinks on the Mercia Asset Management PLC website (or any other website), are not incorporated into, nor forms part of, this announcement.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Economics: RBI cancels the licence granted to The Cuddalore and Villupuram District Central Co-operative Bank’s Employees Cooperative Bank Ltd., Cuddalore, Tamil Nadu and allows it to function as non-banking institution

    Source: Reserve Bank of India

    Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is satisfied to notify The Cuddalore and Villupuram District Central Co-operative Bank’s Employees Cooperative Bank Ltd., Cuddalore – 607001, Tamil Nadu as a non-banking institution under Section 36A(2) read with Section 56 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949. Consequently, RBI has cancelled the licence dated March 21, 2000, granted to The Cuddalore and Villupuram District Central Co-operative Bank’s Employees Cooperative Bank Ltd., Cuddalore – 607001, Tamil Nadu to carry on banking business in India under Section 22 read with Section 56 of the Banking Regulation Act,1949, with effect from the close of business on February 6, 2025. This makes it obligatory on the part of The Cuddalore and Villupuram District Central Co-operative Bank’s Employees Cooperative Bank Ltd., Cuddalore – 607001, Tamil Nadu to stop conducting the business of ‘banking’ within the meaning of section 5(b) read with Section 56 of the Act ibid, including acceptance of deposits from non-members with immediate effect. Further, The Cuddalore and Villupuram District Central Co-operative Bank’s Employees Cooperative Bank Ltd., Cuddalore – 607001, Tamil Nadu shall ensure to repay unpaid and unclaimed deposits of non-members held by it, whenever demanded, even after being notified as a non-banking institution.

    (Puneet Pancholy)  
    Chief General Manager

    Press Release: 2024-2025/2087

    MIL OSI Economics

  • MIL-OSI Global: Where support for Germany’s far-right AFD is growing and why – podcast

    Source: The Conversation – UK – By Laura Hood, Host, Know Your Place podcast, The Conversation

    Germany is holding an election on February 23 and the contest is attracting an unusual amount of attention. That’s because the far-right Alternative for Germany (AFD) is polling in second place on 20% of the national vote.

    Should the party end up with a vote share on this scale, it would be its best ever result in a national election. It would change the face of the German parliament and force mainstream parties into difficult questions about their longstanding refusal to work with extreme parties.

    The AFD’s roots are in nationalistic and racist movements. It continues to take an ultra anti-immigration stance and, in this election, is calling for “demigration” – effectively the deportation of migrants.

    In this episode of The Conversation Weekly podcast, Rolf Frankenberger, an expert on right-wing extremism at the University of Tübingen in Germany, explains where the AFD draws its support from and what type of Germany it wants to return to.

    Frankenburger has found two clear trends in the geographical distribution of AfD voting. The first is common among far-right parties around the world:

    “ There are always exceptions, of course, but the main pattern is that around the big cities like Berlin, like Hamburg, Bremen, Hanover, Münster, Stuttgart, Munich, Frankfurt in these cities and their direct environment and suburbs, the AFD is less important. Whereas in the specific rural areas, like in Saxonia, in the Erzgebirge, in Baden-Württemberg, in the Black Forest, in Rhineland Palatinate, in the more rural areas, they have their strongholds.”

    The second, however, is unique to Germany. Support for the AFD is far more concentrated in the east of Germany. This region was the part of the country that made up the communist German Democratic Republic between 1949 and 1990, before German reunification.

    “Reunification in Germany produced winners and losers. And in the view of many East German people – and much of it is true – there are inequalities that were produced by reunification.”

    These divisions are being exploited to push what Frankenburger terms a form of white supremacist, traditionalist “Völkisch nationalism” – not a term that is well understood outside of Germany but which resonates heavily in domestic politics.

    “And so the AFD comes in and says ‘hey, there’s something wrong with the state, there’s something wrong with democracy, and there’s something wrong with our heritage. So we have a strong German heritage. We have an identity, we have an idea and all the others are trying to destroy it’. So it’s a kind of protest.”

    To find out more about narratives pushed by the AFD, listen to the interview with Rolf Frankenberger on The Conversation Weekly podcast.


    This episode of The Conversation Weekly was written and produced by Mend Mariwany and Gemma Ware. Sound design was by Michelle Macklem, and theme music by Neeta Sarl.

    Clips in this episode from AFP News, AfD in English, DW News and Al Jazeera English.

    Listen to The Conversation Weekly via any of the apps listed above, download it directly via our RSS feed or find out how else to listen here.

    Rolf Frankenberger does not work for, consult, own shares in or receive funding from any company or organisation that would benefit from this article, and has disclosed no relevant affiliations beyond their academic appointment.

    ref. Where support for Germany’s far-right AFD is growing and why – podcast – https://theconversation.com/where-support-for-germanys-far-right-afd-is-growing-and-why-podcast-249045

    MIL OSI – Global Reports

  • MIL-OSI Africa: Oando’s Expansion in Africa’s Energy Sector to Take Center Stage at Invest in African Energy (IAE) 2025 in Paris

    Source: Africa Press Organisation – English (2) – Report:

    PARIS, France, February 6, 2025/APO Group/ —

    Wale Tinubu, Group Chief Executive Officer will speak at the Invest in African Energy 2025 Forum in Paris this May. As one of Africa’s largest indigenous energy companies, Oando is experiencing significant growth, driven by its landmark acquisition of Eni’s Nigerian subsidiary last year and its recent expansion into Angola.

    In August 2024, Oando finalized the acquisition of a 100% shareholding in the Nigerian Agip Oil Company (NAOC) from Eni for $783 million. This strategic move increased Oando’s participating interests in OMLs 60, 61, 62 and 63 from 20% to 40%, effectively doubling the company’s total reserves to approximately one billion barrels of oil equivalent. With plans to scale production to 100,000 barrels per day by 2028, the acquisition solidifies Oando’s position as a key player in Nigeria’s upstream sector.

    IAE 2025 (http://apo-opa.co/4aMELLc) is an exclusive forum designed to facilitate investment between African energy markets and global investors. Taking place May 13-14, 2025 in Paris, the event offers delegates two days of intensive engagement with industry experts, project developers, investors and policymakers. For more information, please visit www.Invest-Africa-Energy.com. To sponsor or participate as a delegate, please contact sales@energycapitalpower.com.

    Oando continues to strengthen its presence across Africa with a significant milestone in Angola. Through its upstream subsidiary, Oando Energy Resources (OER), the company has been awarded operatorship of Block KON 13 in the onshore Kwanza Basin. Following a competitive bidding process organized by Angola’s National Agency for Petroleum, Gas and Biofuels, OER now holds a 45% participating interest and will lead the block’s development in partnership with Effimax and Sonangol. Strategically located in the prolific Kwanza Basin, Block KON 13 offers substantial exploration potential in both pre-salt and post-salt plays, with estimated prospective resources ranging between 770 million and 1.1 billion barrels of oil. Two exploration wells previously drilled to a depth of 3,000 meters have indicated the presence of oil and gas across various intervals.

    In addition to expanding its asset base, Oando is integrating artificial intelligence (AI) into its drilling operations to enhance efficiency and decision-making. By leveraging AI, the company aims to optimize resource utilization and improve performance in upcoming projects. This initiative reflects Oando’s commitment to adopting innovative technologies to maintain its leadership in the energy sector.

    MIL OSI Africa

  • MIL-OSI: Capgemini and Peugeot Sport renew their partnership to tackle technological and sustainable challenges in sports performance

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Capgemini and Peugeot Sport renew their partnership to tackle technological and sustainable challenges in sports performance

    Paris, February 6, 2025 – Capgemini has renewed its partnership with Peugeot Sport to continue developing the 9X8 Hypercar that is competing in the FIA World Endurance Championship (FIA WEC). While enhancing the Hypercar’s performance through data with artificial intelligence (AI) at the heart of the partnership, the two companies also aim to strengthen their collaboration on reducing Peugeot Sport’s carbon footprint.

    Over the past two years, Capgemini teams have built a powerful data engineering platform to analyze information from both real and simulated races, as well as the associated parameters (driver, circuit, race conditions, etc.). The AI model powering the virtual sensors is tailored, compiled, and embedded in the PEUGEOT 9X8’s onboard computer to enhance decision-making and adjust the Hypercar’s behavior in real-time. Racing engineers have also significantly reduced the time required for processing and analysis—tasks that previously took a full day can now be completed in just ten minutes.

    Enhancing Hypercar 9×8 performance with generative AI
    The next step involves leveraging generative AI to analyze temporal sensor data to identify anomalies during the extended durations of tests or races. Generative AI will also be used to capture and structure the exchanges and interactions between drivers and race engineers, which, in the endurance championship context, can last several hours. These new insights will then be correlated with race data to extract valuable information aimed at optimizing the Hypercar’s performance.

    Decarbonizing motorsport
    Since 2022, Capgemini has been supporting Peugeot Sport, and more broadly Stellantis Motorsport, in its comprehensive decarbonization initiative, offering a proven methodology at every step of this journey. The first stage involved calculating the carbon footprint of the entire motorsport ecosystem: from vehicles on the track to parts and team logistics, as well as the organization of sporting events. Subsequently, around 30 concrete actions were identified to reduce greenhouse gas emissions by 2030, with annual assessments and adjustments as needed. After several theoretical phases, practical implementation is now underway, with all action plans deployed. Key performance indicators are closely monitored to measure progress, and goals are on track to be achieved, with emissions calculations updated annually.

    Examples of initiatives implemented in addition to FIA WEC’s measures include:

    • R&D teams adopting an eco-design approach for vehicles, incorporating environmental considerations during parts development processes and using alternative materials without compromising performance.
    • Supplier engagement as a key element of the roadmap. Primary suppliers are supported in their decarbonization efforts through discussions, calculation tools, and idea exchanges with the design office to optimize the entire supply chain.
    • Climate awareness workshops (“Climate Fresco”) held for employees to highlight the impact of daily actions.
    • Optimized travel arrangements, with a preference for maritime freight.
    • Deployment of renewable biofuel tanks (HVO-100) for the entire fleet of trucks and diesel utility vehicles, reducing greenhouse gas emissions by more than 85% compared to fossil fuels.

    “The WEC Championship is an essential discipline for Team Peugeot TotalEnergies. The visibility and prestige of the 24 Hours of Le Mans make it a key event to showcase the advancements and improvements made by all actors in motorsport. Beyond the sporting event, we play a pioneering role in sustainability by developing tomorrow’s technologies. Today, AI has become a key element of our racing strategy, confirmed by improved results at the end of the 2024 season, particularly at Fuji and Bahrain,” said Jean-Marc Finot, Senior VP of Stellantis Motorsport. “Thanks to our partnership with Capgemini, we are able to closely monitor the key decarbonization indicators to ensure we stay on track with the ambitious goals we have set for 2030. Together, we are tackling a dual challenge: sports and sustainable performance.”

    “We are delighted to continue our collaboration to enhance Peugeot Sport’s performance, both in terms of sporting results and the environmental impact of motorsport, by providing the latest AI technologies and our expertise in decarbonization,” said Andrea Falleni, CEO of Capgemini in Southern Europe and Member of the Group Executive Board.

    The partnership between Peugeot Sport and Capgemini is part of Capgemini’s global sports sponsorship strategy, addressing two key objectives: firstly, partnering with major brands or sporting events worldwide (such as the Rugby World Cups for men and women or the Ryder Cup) to celebrate teamwork and boldness; and secondly, leveraging its expertise to provide cutting-edge technological tools to enhance performance and fan experiences, as seen during the 37th America’s Cup in 2024.

    About Capgemini
    Capgemini is a global business and technology transformation partner, helping organizations to accelerate their dual transition to a digital and sustainable world, while creating tangible impact for enterprises and society. It is a responsible and diverse group of 340,000 team members in more than 50 countries. With its strong over 55-year heritage, Capgemini is trusted by its clients to unlock the value of technology to address the entire breadth of their business needs. It delivers end-to-end services and solutions leveraging strengths from strategy and design to engineering, all fuelled by its market leading capabilities in AI, cloud and data, combined with its deep industry expertise and partner ecosystem. The Group reported 2023 global revenues of €22.5 billion.
    Get the Future You Want | www.capgemini.com

    About Peugeot Sport
    Since its inception, Peugeot Sport has pushed the limits of performance and innovation in motorsport. Combining technological expertise, boldness, and passion, Peugeot Sport takes on the most demanding challenges in international competitions while adopting a sustainable and responsible approach.
    Whether through its FIA World Endurance Championship (WEC) program with the PEUGEOT 9X8, its involvement in cutting-edge technology development, or its heritage marked by iconic victories, Peugeot Sport embodies French excellence in competition.

    With a constant spirit of innovation, Peugeot Sport is also a key player in the energy transition, developing mobility solutions that are more environmentally friendly.

    For more information, visit www.peugeot-sport.com
    Stay up to date with all Peugeot Sport news

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Konsolidator’s Annual Report 2024 – From Growth to Resilient Growth

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Company announcement no 4-2025

    Søborg, February 6, 2025

    Konsolidator’s Annual Report 2024 – From Growth to Resilient Growth

    Konsolidator’s Q4 2024 result showed a quarterly net ARR increase of DKK 1.3m, the highest in 3 years. In the entire 2024, the ARR growth was 10% – totaling an ARR of DKK 21.3m on December 31, 2024, which was in line with expectations. For the entire year, ARR was negatively impacted by churn but positively impacted by solid sales performances in Q3 and Q4 of 2024. In 2025, Konsolidator expects to deliver an ARR of DKK 23-24m.

    Annual recurring revenue (ARR) in 2024 amounted to DKK 21.3m, just within the expectations of an ARR between DKK 21-23m. Revenue amounted to DKK 20.3m in 2024, an increase of 6% and below the expectations of DKK 21-23m.

    In April 2024, Konsolidator established a subsidiary in Madrid, Spain, which impacted the EBIT loss and cash flow as expected. The EBIT loss for 2024 was DKK 12.1m, compared to 10.7m in 2023.

    On December 31, 2024, the equity was negative by DKK 2.4m compared to a positive equity of DKK 1.3m on December 31, 2023. In 2024, Konsolidator received DKK 10.1m through a capital increase. At the beginning of 2025, Konsolidator received an additional DKK 2.2m in net proceeds and secured a binding commitment of DKK 1.8m to be paid during 2025.

    At the end of 2024, Konsolidator announced its focused strategy for 2025-2027, “Resilient Growth” (Company Announcement no 21, 2024). Besides stabilizing and improving the EBITDA margin, the strategy focuses on one key metric: ARR Growth, with a target ARR of DKK 27-30m by 2027.

    CEO Claus Finderup Grove comments: “2024 strengthened our foundation and unlocked new growth opportunities. Both the Board and management have strong confidence in our future, as we transition from being solely a consolidation system to a broader product offering. With data warehousing, budgeting & planning, and ESG capabilities, we are equipping finance teams with everything they need to deliver reliable data – making CFOs better.

    2024 Financial Highlights

    • ARR amounted to DKK 21.3m compared to DKK 19.4m in 2023, corresponding to an increase of 10%. The ARR was within expectations of DKK 21-23m.
    • Revenue amounted to DKK 20.3m in 2024, an increase of 6% and below the expectations of DKK 21-23m.
    • EBIT amounted to a loss of DKK 12.1m compared to an EBIT loss of DKK 10.7m in 2023. The EBIT loss was below expectations of a loss of DKK 10-12m.
    • EBIT before share-based payments was a loss of DKK 11.0m compared to a loss of DKK 8.9m in 2023.
    • Total cash and cash equivalents amounted to DKK 0.4m at the end of 2024 compared to DKK 1.8m at the end of 2023.
    • The total equity amounted to a negative equity of DKK 2.4m on December 31, 2024, compared to a positive equity of DKK 1.3m a year before.

    ARR expectations

    During 2024, Konsolidator announced its Resilient Growth strategy, which will focus and guide solely on ARR. In 2025, Konsolidator expects to deliver an ARR of DKK 23-24m.

    Annual Report 2024
    Konsolidator’s Annual Report 2024 is included in this announcement and can be found on Konsolidator’s investor website.

    Investor webinar
    On 6 February 2025 at 12.30 (CET), an investor webinar will be held. Sign up using this link.

    Contacts

    Certified Adviser

    About Konsolidator
    Konsolidator A/S is a financial consolidation software company whose primary objective is to make Group CFOs around the world better through automated financial consolidation and reporting in the cloud. Created by CFOs and auditors and powered by innovative technology, Konsolidator removes the complexity of financial consolidation and enables the CFO to save time and gain actionable insights based on key performance data to become a vital part of strategic decision-making. Konsolidator was listed at Nasdaq First North Growth Market Denmark in 2019. Ticker Code: KONSOL

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Baltic Horizon Fund publishes interest rate applicable to the bonds for the next interest period

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Baltic Horizon Fund publishes interest rate applicable to the fund’s 5-year bonds (ISIN: EE3300003235) for the next 3-months interest period which starts on 10 February 2025. The annual interest rate applicable to the bonds for the interest period as referred above is 8% + 2.529% (EURIBOR 3-months) totaling 10.529% per annum.

    For additional information, please contact:

    Tarmo Karotam
    Baltic Horizon Fund manager
    E-mail tarmo.karotam@nh-cap.com
    www.baltichorizon.com

    The Fund is a registered contractual public closed-end real estate fund that is managed by Alternative Investment Fund Manager license holder Northern Horizon Capital AS. 

    Distribution: GlobeNewswire, Nasdaq Tallinn, Nasdaq Stockholm, www.baltichorizon.com

    To receive Nasdaq announcements and news from Baltic Horizon Fund about its projects, plans and more, register on www.baltichorizon.com. You can also follow Baltic Horizon Fund on www.baltichorizon.com and on LinkedIn, FacebookX and YouTube.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Coop Pank AS will hold an investor webinar to introduce the results for the fourth quarter and 12 month of 2024

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Coop Pank invites shareholders, investors, analysts and other stakeholders to join its investor webinar, scheduled on 13 February 2025 at 9 am (EET). 

    The webinar will be hosted by the Chairman of the Board Margus Rink and Chief Financial Officer Paavo Truu, who present the unaudited financial results of the IV quarter and the year of 2024.

    During the webinar all attendees can ask questions. All questions will be answered after the presentation. The webinar will be held in Estonian.

    To join the webinar, you need to register in advance via following link: https://bit.ly/CP-veebiseminar-registreerimine-13-02-2025

    Registrants will be sent a link to the webinar and a reminder email one hour before the start of the webinar. The webinar will be recorded and published on the company’s website www.cooppank.ee and on our YouTube account.

    Coop Pank, based on Estonian capital, is one of the five universal banks operating in Estonia. The number of clients using Coop Pank for their daily banking has reached 206,000. Coop Pank aims to put the synergy generated by the interaction of retail business and banking to good use and to bring everyday banking services closer to people’s homes. The strategic shareholder of the bank is the domestic retail chain Coop Eesti comprising 320 stores.

    Additional information:
    Katre Tatrik
    Communication Manager
    Tel: +372 5151 859
    E-mail: katre.tatrik@cooppank.ee

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Teniz Capital to Lead Second Phase of Black Sea Trade and Development Bank Bond Placement on the Astana International Exchange

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Almaty, Kazakhstan, 6 February 2025 – Teniz Capital Investment Banking, a leading investment bank in Central Asia and the Middle East, will lead the second phase of bond placement for multilateral financial institution Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB) on the Astana International Exchange (AIX).

    This follows a first tranche of 100 million USD, completed in 2024, in which Teniz Capital facilitated the transaction. 

    The second tranche will be directed to supporting BSTDB’s funding capacity and enhance investor participation in Central Asian markets.
     
    “Our objective is to open financial opportunities in the Caspian and Central Asia to Western investors. This second placement, which we expect will be closed quite soon, is a clear indicator of market interest in the region, and in its future economic growth,” the management committee of the entity said. 
     
    Founded in 1999, the BSTDB is an international financial institution based in Thessaloniki, Greece. The institution was created to accelerate regional development through financial instruments such as bond issuances. It has 11 member states, including Greece, Russia, Turkey, and Ukraine.
     
    Teniz Capital employs 50 professionals, with its main headquarters in Almaty and additional offices in Astana’s International Finance Centre and Abu Dhabi.
     
    In 2023, Teniz Capital completed 13 bond transactions across in AIX as well the Kazakhstan Stock Exchange. These transactions included JSC AIFN Retam, Capitalleasing Group Ltd., Jet Group Ltd., Kisamos Shipping DMCC, several placements of Kazakhstan’s sovereign bonds, and underwriting complex, high-value transactions.
     
    Last year, on 29 August, the company announced the expansion of its operations with the launch of a sister company, Teniz Capital Brokerage Ltd.

    For further information, members of the media can contact teniz@definition.city

    This press release contains statements regarding the future of the company and its innovations. Statements regarding the future may be accompanied by words such as “anticipate”, “believe”, “estimate”, “will”, “anticipate”, “pretend”, “power”, “plan”, “potential”, the use of future time and other terms of similar meaning. No undue reliance should be placed on these claims. These statements involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those reflected in such statements, including uncertainty of the company’s commercial success, ability to protect our intellectual property rights, and other risks. These statements are based on current beliefs and forecasts and refer only to the date of this press release. The company assumes no obligation to publicly update its forward-looking statements, regardless of whether new information, future events or any other circumstance arise.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: OP Corporate Bank plc’s Financial Statements Bulletin 1 January–31 December 2024

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    OP Corporate Bank plc
    Financial Statements Bulletin
    Stock Exchange Release 6 February 2025 at 9.00 am EET

    OP Corporate Bank plc’s Financial Statements Bulletin 1 January–31 December 2024

    • OP Corporate Bank plc’s operating profit rose to EUR 473 million (329).
    • Total expenses grew by 5% to EUR 773 million (738). Net interest income grew by 8% to EUR 631 million (582). Investment income fell by 35% to EUR 34 million (52). Net commissions and fees grew by 3% to EUR 75 million (73).
    • Impairment loss on receivables decreased to EUR 1 million (96).
    • Total operating expenses decreased by 5% to EUR 298 million (313). The cost/income ratio improved to 39% (42).
    • The loan portfolio grew by 0.8% to EUR 28.3 billion (28.1) year on year. The deposit portfolio increased by 17.3% year on year, to EUR 17.2 billion (14.6).
    • The Corporate Banking and Capital Markets segment’s operating profit increased to EUR 307 million (198). Net interest income grew by 21% to EUR 381 million (316). Net commissions and fees increased to EUR 6 million (3). Investment income fell by 41% to EUR 29 million (49). Operating expenses decreased by 8% to EUR 120 million (131). Impairment loss on receivables reversed came to EUR 6 million. A year ago, impairment loss on receivables totalled EUR 44 million. The cost/income ratio improved to 28% (35).
    • The Asset and Sales Finance Services and Payment Transfers segment’s operating profit increased to EUR 167 million (126). Net interest income grew by 4% to EUR 216 million (207). Net commissions and fees totalled EUR 61 million (64). Operating expenses totalled EUR 119 million (122). Impairment loss on receivables decreased to EUR 9 million (37). The cost/income ratio improved to 40% (43).
    • The Baltics segment’s operating profit rose to EUR 39 million (27). Net interest income decreased to EUR 59 million (67). Net commissions and fees totalled EUR 11 million (10). Operating expenses remained at the previous year’s level at EUR 35 million (35). Impairment loss on receivables reversed came to EUR 3 million. A year ago, impairment loss on receivables totalled EUR 15 million. The cost/income ratio weakened to 49% (45).
    • The Group Functions segment’s operating loss was EUR 40 million. A year ago, the operating loss amounted to EUR 22 million. Funding position and liquidity remained strong.
    • OP Corporate Bank plc’s CET1 ratio rose to 14.1% (13.0), which exceeds the minimum regulatory requirement by 5.4 percentage points.

    OP Corporate Bank plc’s key indicators

    € million Q1–4/2024 Q1–4/2023 Change, %
    Operating profit (loss), € million 473 329 43.8
    Corporate Banking and Capital Markets 307 198 55.2
    Asset and Sales Finance Services and Payment Transfers 167 126 33.1
    Baltics 39 27 43.5
    Group Functions -40 -22
    Total income 773 738 4.7
    Total expenses -298 -313 -4.6
    Cost/income ratio, % 38.6 42.4 -3.8*
    Return on equity (ROE), % 7.9 5.9 2.0*
    Return on assets (ROA), % 0.48 0.30 0.19*
      31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2023 Change, %
    CET1 ratio, % 14.1 13.0 1.1*
    Loan portfolio, € million 28,295 28,076 0.8
    Guarantee portfolio, € million 2,660 3,184 -16.5
    Other exposures, € million 5,238 5,745 -8.8
    Deposits, € million 17,155 14,629 17.3
    Ratio of non-performing exposures to exposures, % 1.8 2.2 -0.5*
    Ratio of impairment loss on receivables to loan and guarantee portfolio, % 0.00 0.31 -0.30*

    Comparatives for the income statement items are based on the corresponding figures in 2023. Unless otherwise specified, figures from 31 December 2023 are used as comparatives for balance-sheet and other cross-sectional items.
    * Change in ratio, percentage point(s).

    Outlook

    Finland’s economy contracted in 2024. However, the economy began to recover as the year progressed and preliminary figures suggest that GDP grew in the second half compared to the same period in 2023. Slower inflation and lower interest rates provide a basis for the recovery to continue. Risks associated with the economic outlook are still higher than usual. The escalation of geopolitical crises or a rise in trade barriers may affect capital markets and the economic environment. 

     A full-year earnings estimate for 2025 will only be provided at Group level, in OP Financial Group’s financial statements bulletin and in its interim and half-year financial reports.

     The most significant uncertainties affecting OP Corporate Bank’s earnings performance relate to developments in the business environment, changes in the interest rate and investment environment, and developments in impairment loss on receivables. In addition, future earnings performance will be affected by the market growth rate and the change in the competitive situation.

     Forward-looking statements in these financial statements bulletin expressing the management’s expectations, beliefs, estimates, forecasts, projections and assumptions are based on the current view of developments in the business environment and the financial performance of OP Corporate Bank plc and its various functions, and actual results may differ materially from those expressed in the forward-looking statements.

    Time of publication of 2024 reports:

    OP Corporate Bank’s Report by the Board of Directors and Financial Statements for 2024 Week 11
    OP Corporate Bank’s Corporate Governance Statement 2024 Week 11

    Schedule for Interim Reports and Half-year Financial Report in 2025: 

    Interim Report Q1/2025 7 May 2025
    Half-year Financial Report H1/2025 30 July 2025
    Interim Report Q1−3/2025 28 October 2025

    Helsinki, 6 February 2025

     OP Corporate Bank plc
    Board of Directors

    For additional information, please contact
    Katja Keitaanniemi, Chief Executive Officer, tel. +358 (0)10 252 1387
    Piia Kumpulainen, Chief Communications Officer, tel. +358 10 252 7317

    DISTRIBUTION
    Nasdaq Helsinki Oy
    Euronext Dublin (Irish Stock Exchange)
    LSE London Stock Exchange
    Major media
    op.fi

    OP Corporate Bank plc is part of OP Financial Group. OP Corporate Bank and OP Mortgage Bank are responsible for OP’s funding in money and capital markets. As laid down in the applicable law, OP Corporate Bank, OP Mortgage Bank and their parent company OP Cooperative and other OP Financial Group member credit institutions are ultimately jointly and severally liable for each other’s debts and commitments. OP Corporate Bank acts as OP Financial Group’s central bank.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: OP Financial Group’s Financial Statements Bulletin 1 January–31 December 2024: Excellent business performance continued – full-year operating profit EUR 2,486 million

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    OP Financial Group
    Financial Statements Bulletin
    Stock Exchange Release 6 February 2025 9.00 am EET

    Financial Statements Bulletin 1 January–31 December 2024: Excellent business performance continued – full-year operating profit EUR 2,486 million 

    • Operating profit increased by 21% to EUR 2,486 million (2,050).

    • Income from customer business, or net interest income, insurance service result and net commissions and fees, increased to EUR 3,805 million (3,605). Net interest income grew by 5% to EUR 2,796 million (2,654). Insurance service result increased by 136% to EUR 192 million (81) and net commissions and fees decreased by 6% to EUR 818 million (870).

    • Impairment loss on receivables was EUR 96 million (269), or 0.09% (0.26) of the loan and guarantee portfolio.

    • Investment income increased by 20% to EUR 465 million (389).

    • Total expenses grew by 3% to EUR 2,262 million (2,201). The cost/income ratio improved to 47% (49).

    • The loan portfolio was at the previous year’s level at EUR 98.9 billion (98.9), while deposits grew by 4% year on year to EUR 77.7 billion (74.5).

    • The CET1 ratio was 21.5% (19.2), which exceeds the minimum regulatory requirement by 8.1 percentage points. The changes in the EU Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR3), which took effect on 1 January 2025, are expected to cause a slight reduction in the capital adequacy of OP Financial Group.

    • Retail Banking segment’s operating profit rose by 4% to EUR 1,275 million (1,223). Net interest income grew by 3% to EUR 2,112 million (2,041). Impairment loss on receivables decreased by EUR 78 million to EUR 95 million (173). Net commissions and fees decreased by 10% to EUR 619 million (686). The cost/income ratio was 51% (49). The loan portfolio decreased by 0.3% year on year, to EUR 70.7 billion (70.9). Deposits increased by 3% to EUR 62.9 billion (61.2).

    Corporate Banking segment’s operating profit grew by 40% to EUR 572 million (408). Net interest income grew by 11% to EUR 657 million (591). Impairment loss on receivables decreased by EUR 96 million to EUR 0 million (96). Net commissions and fees increased by 4% to EUR 199 million (192). The cost/income ratio improved to 38% (41). In the year to December, the loan portfolio grew by 1% to EUR 28.3 billion (28.1). Deposits increased by 12% to EUR 15.4 billion (13.8).

    Insurance segment’s operating profit grew by 39% to EUR 578 million (414). The insurance service result increased by EUR 110 million to EUR 192 million (81). Investment income increased by 10% to EUR 382 million (347). The combined ratio reported by non-life insurance improved to 92.3% (93.8).

    Group Functions operating profit was EUR 19 million (-26). Net interest income increased by EUR 15 million to EUR 16 million (1).

    • OP Financial Group increased the OP bonuses to be earned by owner-customers for 2024 by 40% compared to the normal level of 2022. Additionally, owner-customers got daily banking services without monthly charges in 2024. Together, these benefits were estimated to add up to more than EUR 404 million in value for owner-customers in 2024. The benefits will be in force until the end of 2025.

    Outlook: OP Financial Group’s operating profit for 2025 is expected to be at a good level but lower than that for 2023 and 2024. For more detailed information on the outlook, see “Outlook”.

    OP Financial Group’s key indicators

    € million Q1–4/2024 Q1–4/2023 Change, %
    Operating profit, € million         2,486         2,050         21.3
    Retail Banking         1,275         1,223         4.3
    Corporate Banking         572         408         40.4
    Insurance         578         414         39.4
    Group Functions         19         -26
    New OP bonuses accrued to owner-customers, € million         -314         -275         14.1
    Total income**         4,844         4,520         7.2
    Total expenses         -2,262         -2,201         2.8
    Cost/income ratio, %**         46.7         48.7 -2.0*
    Return on equity (ROE), %         11.6         10.6 0.9*
    Return on equity, excluding OP bonuses, %         13.0         12.0 1.0*
    Return on assets (ROA), %         1.24         0.98 0.26*
    Return on assets, excluding OP bonuses, %         1.39         1.11 0.28*
      31 Dec 2024 31 Dec 2023 Change, %
    CET1 ratio, %*         21.5         19.2 2.3*
    Loan portfolio, € billion         98.9         98.9         0.0
    Deposits, € billion         77.7         74.5         4.3
    Ratio of non-performing exposures to exposures, %         2.64         2.94 -0.30*
    Ratio of impairment loss on receivables to loan and guarantee portfolio, %         0.09         0.26 -0.17*
    Owner-customers (1,000) 2,115 2,094         1.0

    Comparatives for the income statement items are based on the corresponding figures in 2023. Unless otherwise specified, figures from 31 December 2023 are used as comparatives for balance-sheet and other cross-sectional items.
    * Change in ratio, percentage point(s).
    ** OP bonuses to owner-customers, which were previously shown on a separate line in the income statement, have been divided under the following items based on their accrual: interest income, interest expenses, and commission income from mutual funds. The line ‘OP bonuses to owner-customers’ is no longer shown in the income statement. Comparative information has been adjusted accordingly. For more detailed information on the change, see Note 1 to the Half-year Financial Report 1 January–30 June 2024, Accounting policies and changes in accounting policies and presentation.

    Comments by the President and Group Chief Executive Officer:

    Uncertainty overshadowed the business environment – Finland’s economy began to recover as the year ended

    In 2024, the exceptionally tense geopolitical situation of previous years continued to predominate in Finland’s neighbouring regions. Russia’s war of aggression against Ukraine approached its third year and the Middle East conflict spilled over into new areas. A tectonic shift is underway in international politics and the global economy, creating uncertainty in the economy and our broader business environment.

    Although the world economy grew by 3% last year, Europe’s grew by just over 1%. Finland’s economy contracted for the second year running. However, the economy began to recover gradually as the year ended and OP Financial Group expects Finland’s GDP to grow by a couple of per cent in 2025.

    Construction and the related sectors were particularly affected by the sluggish economy. Risks in the real estate sector remained high and the number of bankruptcies increased substantially on the previous year.

    Inflation in Finland fell markedly, from 3.6% to 0.7%, on the year before. On the other hand, unemployment rose, reaching 8.9% in December. Market interest rates fell almost continuously from early 2024 and the Euribor rates were clearly lower by the year’s end.

    Despite the pickup in late 2024, home sale volumes and demand for home loans fell considerably year on year. Home prices continued their downward trend.

    The fall in market rates boosted the stock markets, raising share prices on several stock exchanges. However, Nasdaq Helsinki’s stock indices ended 2024 in slightly negative territory for the year as a whole.

    OP Financial Group had an excellent year – strong earnings enable outstanding benefits for owner-customers

    OP Financial Group performed extremely well and operating profit increased by 21% year on year, to EUR 2,486 million in 2024.

    Our excellent earnings will enable us to continue providing our over 2.1 million owner-customers with considerable benefits in 2025. As in 2024, our owner-customers will get daily banking services without monthly charges and accrue 40% extra OP bonuses compared to the normal level of 2022. This is how we will help to ease the strain on households in these economically challenging times. The total value of higher benefits on OP bonuses and daily services will be around EUR 400 million in 2025, which is a significant overall financial benefit.

    Being customer-owned, OP Financial Group will continue to share its financial success through a range of financial and other benefits for its owner-customers.

    Income from OP Financial Group’s customer business grew to a record level of more than EUR 3.8 billion. The improvement in the insurance service result was particularly strong, being 136% higher than a year earlier. Growth in net interest income slowed to 5% and net commissions and fees decreased by 6% year on year, chiefly due to the benefit (provided for owner-customers) of zero monthly charges for daily banking services. Income from investment activities grew considerably from 2023’s level and OP Financial Group’s total income reached over EUR 4.8 billion – 7% higher than a year earlier.

    OP Financial Group’s costs grew by 3% year on year, due to rising personnel costs and higher investments in ICT development. Compared to the previous year, its cost/income ratio improved by two percentage points to 47%, an excellent level even in international terms.

    All three business segments performed extremely well

    All three business segments performed extremely well. The Retail Banking segment’s operating profit rose by 4% year on year, to EUR 1,275 million. Insurance recorded an operating profit of EUR 578 million, growing by 39% compared to a year ago. Corporate Banking’s operating profit was EUR 572 million, up by 40% over the previous year.

    Strong capital adequacy and excellent liquidity provide security and stability in an uncertain business environment

    OP Financial Group’s CET1 ratio improved again, to 21.5%, exceeding the minimum regulatory requirement by 8.1 percentage points. OP Financial Group is one of the most financially solid large banks in Europe. Excellent profitability, strong capital adequacy and liquidity are critical factors for banks and insurance companies, building trust among customers, partners and other stakeholders. In OP Financial Group, these factors are at an excellent level, providing the Group with an even stronger basis than before for meeting future challenges.

    Deposits grew substantially and the loan portfolio stopped shrinking – customers’ loan repayment capacity remained good

    OP Financial Group’s deposit portfolio grew by more than 4% from 2023. Household, corporate and institutional deposits were on an upward trend at the end of the year. OP Financial Group’s market share of deposits rose to over 40%.

    By late 2024, OP Financial Group’s loan portfolio had reached the same level as at the end of 2023. After a long decline, the loan portfolio began to grow again in the early autumn. OP Financial Group maintained its strong market position in the home loan and corporate loan markets. Our market share of home loans was 39%. For corporate loans, we had a market share of 38%.

    OP Financial Group’s home loan customers made home loan repayments punctually and meticulously in 2024. The situation was eased by the fall in market rates. The number of loan modification applications was lower than in recent years. The number of corporate loans under special monitoring declined in comparison to last year. Non-performing exposures decreased from 2.9% to 2.6%. Impairment loss on receivables decreased markedly year on year.

    Wealth management continued to grow rapidly throughout the year

    We aim to coach our customers in making better financial choices. Wealth management is one of our growth focus areas – we intend to make a clear growth leap in this business in the coming years.

    The number of OP Financial Group unitholders rose to over 1.4 million. Moreover, the number of new systematic investment agreements increased by a third. Mutual fund investors were particularly attracted by international and sustainability-themed investment opportunities. Sustainability is a priority for younger investors in particular. At EUR 111 billion in value at the year’s end, customers’ investment assets managed by OP Financial Group grew by 8%.

    OP-mobile was used more than 700 million times – use of artificial intelligence is growing fast

    OP Financial Group’s use of digital services grew substantially again. Personal and corporate customers increasingly use digital channels for banking and insurance. Last year, customers logged in to OP-mobile around 708 million times – an average of 59 million times per month. OP-mobile already has more than 1.7 million active users.

    We moved, with increasing speed, into using artificial intelligence to ease our customers’ daily lives and help our employees in their work.

    In June, we launched OP Aina, a personal assistant on OP-mobile. OP Aina helps our customers with a range of banking and insurance matters on a 24/7 basis. It is the first financial service in Finland to use artificial intelligence and alerts. Our customers have eagerly adopted the service, which already had around 6.25 million service interactions by the end of 2024. We use it to provide customers with even more personalised and readily available services than before.

    Cybersecurity and well-functioning digital services are at the core of our operations

    OP Financial Group’s digital services functioned extremely well all year, despite the rapidly growing number of denial of service attacks.

    We continued our significant investments in cybersecurity to ensure that our customers’ money and data remain secure under all circumstances. Our customers were subjected to a high number of phishing and scam attempts throughout the year, and we have taken active measures to protect them even more effectively from such threats.

    OP Financial Group fulfils its corporate responsibilities as one of Finland’s largest corporate taxpayers

    OP Financial Group is of major direct and indirect importance to Finland’s economic development. In accordance with our mission, we aim to create sustainable prosperity, security and wellbeing for our owner-customers and operating region.

    Being one of Finland’s largest payers of corporate tax, we contributed almost EUR 400 million for 2023 – over 5% of all corporate tax paid in the period.

    We want to point the way towards futures filled with hope for people living in Finland. The success of Finland and all those who live here is our number one priority now and in the future.

    In good shape going into 2025

    OP Financial Group is in great shape to support its customers as the Finnish economy slowly recovers. We provide competitive banking and insurance services for a range of needs.

    My warm thanks to all our customers for the trust you have shown in OP Financial Group in 2024. We want to continue being worthy of your trust in the year that has just begun. I would also like to thank our employees and governing bodies for the excellent work they did last year.

    Timo Ritakallio
    President and Group CEO

    January–December

    OP Financial Group’s operating profit was EUR 2,486 million (2,050), up by 21.3% or EUR 436 million year on year. Income from customer business (net interest income, net commissions and fees and the insurance service result) increased by a total of 5.6% to EUR 3,805 million (3,605). The cost/income ratio improved to 46.7% (48.7). New OP bonuses accrued to owner-customers, which are included in earnings, increased by 14.0% to EUR 307 million.

    Net interest income grew by 5.3% to EUR 2,796 million. Net interest income reported by the Retail Banking segment increased by 3.5% to EUR 2,112 million and that by the Corporate Banking segment increased by 11.3% to EUR 657 million. OP Financial Group’s loan portfolio was at the previous year’s level at EUR 98.9 billion, while deposits grew by 4.3% year on year, to EUR 77.7 billion. Household deposits increased by 2.8% year on year, to EUR 47.8 billion. New loans drawn down by customers during the reporting period totalled EUR 22.2 billion (22.0).

    Impairment loss on loans and receivables, which reduces earnings, totalled EUR 96 million (269). A year ago, expected credit losses concerning the real estate and construction sector increased the impairment loss on receivables. Final credit losses totalled EUR 200 million (77). In 2024, OP Financial Group enhanced the recognition process for final credit losses. After a loan has been transferred for legal collection, the loan principal is written down to the value of collateral. During the fourth quarter, a total of EUR 125 million of such credit losses were recognised. Correspondingly, stage 3 expected credit losses reversed totalled EUR 93 million. At the end of the reporting period, loss allowance was EUR 824 million (929), of which management overlay accounted for EUR 77 million (109). Non-performing exposures accounted for 2.6% (2.9) of total exposures. Impairment loss on loans and receivables accounted for 0.1% (0.3) of the loan and guarantee portfolio.

    Net commissions and fees decreased by 6.0% to EUR 818 million. Owner-customers have received daily banking services without monthly charges since October 2023. This contributed to the decrease in payment transfer net commissions and fees. Net commissions and fees for payment transfer services decreased by EUR 56 million to

    EUR 291 million, and those for residential brokerage by EUR 6 million to EUR 63 million.

    Insurance service result increased by EUR 110 million to EUR 192 million. Insurance service result includes EUR 529 million (485) in operating expenses. Non-life insurance net insurance revenue, including the reinsurer’s share, grew by 6.1% to EUR 1,760 million. Net claims incurred after the reinsurer’s share grew by 4.4% to EUR 1,116 million. The combined ratio reported by non-life insurance improved to 92.3% (93.8).

    Investment income (net investment income, net insurance finance expenses and income from financial assets held for trading) increased by a total of 19.5% to EUR 465 million. Investment income grew as a result of the increase in the value of equity investments in particular. Net investment income together with net finance income describe investment profitability in the insurance business. The combined return on investments at fair value of OP Financial Group’s insurance companies was 7.6% (3.4).

    Net income from financial assets recognised at fair value through profit or loss, or notes and bonds, shares and derivatives, totalled EUR 1,975 million (1,706). Net income from investment contract liabilities totalled EUR 851 million (642). Net insurance finance expenses totalled EUR 727 million (722).

    In banking, net income from financial assets held for trading decreased by 19.1% to EUR 44 million due to the decrease in interest income from notes and bonds.

    Other operating income increased to EUR 44 million (40).

    Total expenses grew by 2.3% to EUR 2,262 million. Personnel costs rose by 12.1% to EUR 1,081 million. The increase was affected by headcount growth and pay increases. OP Financial Group’s personnel increased by approximately 1,000 year on year. The number of employees increased in areas such as sales, customer service, service development, risk management and compliance. Depreciation/amortisation and impairment loss on PPE and intangible assets decreased by 35.5% to EUR 146 million.

    A year ago, impairment loss recognised mainly for information systems and property in own use totalled EUR 60 million. Other operating expenses increased by 2.4% to EUR 1,036 million. ICT costs totalled EUR 514 million (460). Development costs were EUR 349 million (294) and capitalised development expenditure EUR 58 million (62). Charges of financial authorities fell by EUR 61 million to EUR 16 million. The EU’s Single Resolution Board (SRB) did not collect stability contributions from banks for 2024. In 2023, OP Financial Group paid a total of EUR 62 million in stability contributions.

    At EUR 307 million (269), OP bonuses for owner-customers are included in earnings and are divided under the following items based on their accrual: EUR 160 million (150) under interest income, EUR 82 million (67) under interest expenses, EUR 48 million (38) under commission income from mutual funds, and EUR 17 million (15) under the insurance service result.

    Income tax amounted to EUR 499 million (408). OP Financial Group paid EUR 397 million in corporate tax for 2023. The effective tax rate for the reporting period was 20.1% (19.9). Comprehensive income after tax totalled EUR 2,067 million (1,719).

    OP Financial Group’s equity amounted to EUR 18.1 billion (16.3). Equity included EUR 3.3 billion (3.3) in Profit Shares, terminated Profit Shares accounting for EUR 0.4 billion (0.4).

    OP Financial Group’s funding position and liquidity are strong. The Group’s LCR was 193% (199), and its NSFR was 129% (130).

    Outlook

    Finland’s economy contracted in 2024. However, the economy began to recover as the year progressed and preliminary figures suggest that GDP grew in the second half compared to the same period in 2023. Slower inflation and lower interest rates provide a basis for the recovery to continue. Risks associated with the economic outlook are still higher than usual. The escalation of geopolitical crises or a rise in trade barriers may affect capital markets and the economic environment.

    OP Financial Group’s operating profit for 2025 is expected to be at a good level but lower than that for 2023 and 2024.

    The most significant uncertainties affecting OP Financial Group’s earnings performance are associated with developments in the business environment, changes in the interest rate and investment environment and developments in impairment loss on receivables. All forward-looking statements in this Financial Statements Bulletin expressing the management’s expectations, beliefs, estimates, forecasts, projections and assumptions are based on the current view on developments in the economy, and actual results may differ materially from those expressed in the forward-looking statements.

    Press conference

    OP Financial Group’s financial performance will be presented to the media by President and Group Chief Executive Officer Timo Ritakallio in a press conference on 6 February 2025 at 11am at Gebhardinaukio 1, Vallila, Helsinki.

    Media enquiries: OP Corporate Communications, tel. +358 10 252 8719, viestinta@op.fi

    OP Corporate Bank plc and OP Mortgage Bank will publish their own financial statements bulletins.

    Time of publication of 2024 reports:

    Report by the Board of Directors (incl. Sustainability Report) and Financial Statements 2024 Week 11
    OP Financial Group’s Corporate Governance Statement 2024 Week 11
    OP Financial Group’s Annual Report 2024 Week 11
    OP Amalgamation Pillar 3 Disclosures 2024 Week 11
    OP Financial Group’s Remuneration Report for Governing Bodies 2024 Week 11
    Remuneration Policy for Governing Bodies at OP Financial Group Week 11

    Schedule for Interim Reports and Half-year Financial Report in 2025:

    Interim Report 1 January–31 March 2025 7 May 2025
    Half-year Financial Report 1 January–30 June 2025 30 July 2025
    Interim Report 1 January–30 September 2025 28 October 2025
    OP Amalgamation Pillar 3 Disclosures 31 March 2025 Week 19
    OP Amalgamation Pillar 3 Disclosures 30 June 2025 Week 33
    OP Amalgamation Pillar 3 Disclosures 30 September 2025 Week 45

    Helsinki, 6 February 2025

    OP Cooperative
    Board of Directors

    For additional information, please contact:

    Timo Ritakallio, President and Group CEO, tel. +358 10 252 4500
    Mikko Timonen, Chief Financial Officer, tel. +358 10 252 1325
    Piia Kumpulainen, Chief Communications Officer, tel. +358 10 252 7317

    www.op.fi 

    DISTRIBUTION 
    Nasdaq Helsinki Oy 
    Euronext Dublin (Irish Stock Exchange) 
    LSE London Stock Exchange 
    Major media
    op.fi  

    OP Financial Group is Finland’s largest financial services group, with more than two million owner-customers and over 14,000 employees. We provide a comprehensive range of banking and insurance services for personal and corporate customers. OP Financial Group consists of OP cooperative banks, its central cooperative OP Cooperative, and the latter’s subsidiaries and affiliates. Our mission is to promote the sustainable prosperity, security and wellbeing of our owner-customers and operating region. Together with our owner-customers, we have been building Finnish society and a sustainable future for 120 years now. www.op.fi

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Launch of new share buyback programme in accordance with the ‘Safe Harbour’ rules

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Based on the profit for 2024 and a very strong solvency ratio, the Board of Directors of Alm. Brand A/S has resolved to exercise the authority to buy back treasury shares for a total amount of up to DKK 52.2 million. The authority to buy back treasury shares was granted at the company’s annual general meeting held on 18 April 2024. The authorisation is valid until the next annual general meeting and may be exercised for up to 10% of the share capital.

    Purpose
    The purpose of the share buyback is to reduce the share capital. At a general meeting in Alm. Brand A/S, a resolution to cancel the shares bought through the programme will be proposed.

    Timeline
    The share buyback programme runs from 6 February 2025 until 28 February 2025 at the latest, both days included. During this period, Alm. Brand A/S will acquire treasury shares for a total amount of up to DKK 52.2 million in accordance with article 5 of Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 April 2014 (MAR) and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052, which together with MAR constitutes the ‘Safe Harbour’ rules.

    Terms of the share buyback

    • Alm. Brand A/S is required to appoint a lead manager to make trading decisions independently of and without any influence from Alm. Brand A/S and to make the buybacks within the limits announced. Alm. Brand A/S has appointed Danske Bank A/S as lead manager of the share buyback process.
    • In accordance with the share buyback programme, Alm. Brand A/S may acquire up to 7 million shares, corresponding to 0.45% of the existing share capital of Alm. Brand A/S.
    • The shares are in no circumstances to be acquired at a price deviating by more than 10% from the most recently quoted market price at the time of acquisition.
    • The shares are not to be acquired at a price exceeding the price of the last registered independent trade or exceeding the price of the highest independent quote on the trading venue on which the acquisition is made.
    • The maximum number of shares that may be acquired on any trading day may not exceed 25% of the average daily trading volume for shares in Alm. Brand A/S on the trading venue on which the acquisition is made. The average daily trading volume is calculated over a period of 20 days preceding the relevant trading day.

    Once a week after the launch of the share buyback programme and at the end of the programme, a company announcement will be published with information on transactions effected under the programme.

    Contact

    Please direct any questions regarding this announcement to:

    Investors and equity analysts:                             

    Head of IR, Rating & ESG Reporting                    
    Mads Thinggaard                                                 
    Mobile no. +45 2025 5469                                   

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Economics: Low-value deals dominate global VC funding landscape in 2024, reveals GlobalData

    Source: GlobalData

    Low-value deals dominate global VC funding landscape in 2024, reveals GlobalData

    Posted in Business Fundamentals

    A total of 12,163 venture capital (VC) funding deals with disclosed funding value were announced during 2024. Among VC deals with different funding size ranges, low-value deals* experienced a fall in numbers, while high-value deals (valued more than $100 million) registered growth in volume. However, despite the decline, low-value deals continued to dominate and accounted for the largest chunk of VC deals volume in 2024, according to GlobalData, a leading data and analytics company.

    An analysis of GlobalData’s Deals Database reveals that the number of low-value VC deals declined by 23.7% from 10,510 in 2023 to 8,020 deals in 2024. In contrast, the volume of high-value VC deals increased by 24.9% from 337 in 2023 to 421 in 2024. Overall, the volume of VC funding deals declined by 18.4% last year compared to the announcement of 14,902 VC deals with disclosed venture funding value during the previous year.

    Aurojyoti Bose, Lead Analyst at GlobalData, comments: “The mixed trend observed in the volume of high-value VC deals and low-value deals indicates the prioritization of quality over quantity by the investors . During the year, VC firms seem to have placed a good number of big bets in start-ups they perceived to be promising enough for solid returns. It is also evident from the fact that the number of billion-dollar deals also increased in 2024 compared to the previous year.”

    The number of VC deals valued more than $1 billion increased from seven in 2023 to 13 in 2024.

    Low-value deals* accounted for a 65.9% share of the total number of VC deals with disclosed funding value announced globally during 2024. This was a decline compared to the 70.5% share in 2023.

    Meanwhile, high-value VC deals occupied 3.5% share of the total number of VC deals with disclosed funding value announced globally during 2024, which is an increase from the previous year’s share of 2.3%.

    Mid-size VC funding deals (valued >$10 million and ≤$100 million) volume declined by 8.2% from 4,055 deals in 2023 to 3,722 deals in 2024. These deals accounted for a 30.6% share of the total number of VC deals with disclosed funding value announced globally during 2024.

    *Investment value less than or equal to $10 million

    MIL OSI Economics

  • MIL-OSI Africa: Afreximbank challenges Africa’s miners to take bold steps to own the continent’s resources

    Source: Africa Press Organisation – English (2) – Report:

    CAPE TOWN, South Africa, February 5, 2025/APO Group/ —

    Africa must take bold steps to own its resources, create jobs and build industries that sustain prosperity for generations, African Export-Import Bank (Afreximbank) (www.Afreximbank.com) has told African leaders, policymakers, mining industry leaders and global partners at the African Mining Indaba 2025 in Cape Town, South Africa, on Sunday.

    In a keynote address at the ministerial symposium of the Indaba, Mr. Denys Denya, Senior Executive Vice President of the Afreximbank Group, argued that the continent was standing at a crossroads and could either continue exporting its wealth and remain a marginal player in the global economy or take the bold steps to own its resources.

    He noted that “While the global mining industry generated approximately US$1.7 trillion in revenue in 2023, Africa’s share of this wealth remains disproportionately low. Our continent extracts the raw materials that power the world’s industries, yet it is estimated that we retain as little as between four per cent and 20 per cent of the total value of our minerals due to minimal local processing and limited downstream development. The result? Lost economic opportunities, exposure to volatile commodity cycles and a persistent reliance on external markets for refined products derived from our own resources.” “The choice is ours. The time to act is now. Let us work together: governments, financial institutions, investors, and industry players to build an Africa where mining is not just about extraction but about transformation, innovation and wealth creation,” said Mr. Denya. “Africa has the resources, the market potential, and the policy frameworks to transition from a resource-dependent continent to an industrial powerhouse. However, success will depend on bold, decisive action from all stakeholders. Policymakers must implement clear, enforceable regulations that mandate local value addition and create investment-friendly environments. Private sector investors must step up with capital and technology to develop processing, refining, and manufacturing facilities.”

    Reversing this trend demanded bold, coordinated action, he argued. “We must move beyond extraction and invest in refining, smelting and advanced manufacturing. African nations must increase local processing capacity for minerals such as bauxite, lithium, cobalt and iron ore.”

    He added that regional collaboration was essential as no single country could build a mining value chain in isolation.

    Mr. Denya highlighted the importance of the African Continental Free Trade Area (AfCFTA) in developing intra-African mineral value chains and strengthening cross-border collaboration and said that attracting capital for mining-related infrastructure, technology transfer and skills development were critical.

    “Our mining policies must also prioritise environmental, social and governance standards, ensuring that mining benefits communities rather than displacing them,” he said, adding that the approach would create millions of skilled jobs for the youth and reduce reliance on volatile global markets while strengthening intra-African trade.

    Reiterating Afreximbank’s commitment to supporting Africa’s mining sector and ensuring that mineral wealth drove economic growth rather than perpetuate resource dependency, Mr. Denya announced that, over the past three years, the Bank had approved more than US$1 billion in support of mining and mineral sector projects across the continent, including financing the development and construction of a bauxite processing plant in Guinea, supporting the expansion of a manganese processing plant in Gabon and providing working capital financing to a diamond company in Botswana.

    Other major projects being supported by the Bank include a petrochemical fertilizer plant in Angola, a titanium dioxide pigment plant in South Africa and the feasibility study for the development of a limestone mine processing plant in Malawi, he added.

    Mr. Denya said that the establishment of the US$10-billion AfCFTA Adjustment Fund, managed by FEDA, Afreximbank’s impact investment subsidiary, would provide critical financial support to countries and businesses transitioning to the new trade regime, including those in the mining sector, and that the Bank’s efforts to harmonise standards and implement the Africa Collaborative Transit Guarantee Scheme would also facilitate seamless movement of minerals and mining equipment across borders, reducing logistical bottlenecks.

    Afreximbank was also leveraging digital platforms, such as the Africa Trade Gateway and the Pan-African Payment and Settlement System, to enable efficient transactions and market access, which would ensure that Africa’s vast mineral wealth was utilised to drive industrialisation, value addition and economic resilience across the continent, he added.

    Mr. Denya also noted that Afreximbank, in collaboration with development partners, was driving the development and expansion of industrial parks and special economic zones (SEZs) to address infrastructure challenges that hinder industrial growth.

    One of the most transformative initiatives under that pillar was the DRC/Zambia Electric Vehicle Battery Manufacturing Special Economic Zones – a project that positions Africa at the centre of the global energy transition by the implementation of battery precursor SEZs aimed at making the two countries globally competitive investment destinations for the battery electric vehicle value chain.

    The African Mining Indaba 2025, taking place from 3 to 6 February, is the premier gathering where Africa policymakers, industry leaders and global partners work to shape the future of the African mining sector.

    MIL OSI Africa

  • MIL-OSI Africa: XTransfer and Ecobank Group Partner to Empower African Small and Medium-sized Enterprises’ (SMEs) Foreign Trade

    Source: Africa Press Organisation – English (2) – Report:

    XTransfer and Ecobank Group Partner to Empower African Small and Medium-sized Enterprises’ (SMEs) Foreign Trade XTransfer will leverage Ecobank’s extensive network across Africa, enabling its Chinese clients to collect funds in local African currencies while assisting African SMEs in making payments in their local currencies to negate foreign exchange issues LOMÉ, Togo, February 6, 2025/APO Group/ — XTransfer, the world-leading and China’s No.1 B2B Cross-Border Trade Payment Platform, and Ecobank Group (www.Ecobank.com), the leading private pan-African financial services group with unrivalled African expertise, have signed a landmark Memorandum of Understanding of Cooperation (MOU) to roll out comprehensive cross-border financial services to Africa’s small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) engaged in foreign trade. The collaboration will facilitate trade between China and African countries. In recent years, China and Africa have continued to deepen trade cooperation, with the scale of imports and exports rising rapidly. In 2023, bilateral trade reached a record US$282 billion. From January to November 2024, China’s exports to Africa totalled US$160 billion, a 1.4% increase from the previous year, while imports from Africa reached US$107 billion, marking a substantial rise of 6.6%. Despite this growth, African SMEs engaged in foreign trade face numerous challenges related to cross-border payments and fund collections. These challenges include difficulties in opening accounts with traditional banks, a high risk of funds being frozen, difficulties in foreign exchange and related losses, lengthy remittance times and high remittance costs. The partnership between XTransfer and Ecobank Group will foster collaboration between both parties to provide comprehensive cross-border payment solutions for African SMEs’ foreign trade. XTransfer will leverage Ecobank’s extensive network across Africa, enabling its Chinese clients to collect funds in local African currencies while assisting African SMEs in making payments in their local currencies to negate foreign exchange issues. Bill Deng, Founder and CEO of XTransfer, stated, “We are excited about the partnership with Ecobank. This collaboration represents a significant milestone for XTransfer and greatly enhances our global payment capabilities. Leveraging Ecobank’s extensive payment network in Africa will accelerate our business expansion in the region. We are looking forward to the synergies and opportunities this partnership will create. Together, we will drive innovation and improve the financial landscape, making financial services more efficient and accessible for African SMEs.” Jeremy Awori, CEO Ecobank Group, said, “We are proud to partner with XTransfer to advance seamless cross-border payment solutions between Africa and China. This partnership builds on our established strategy, which includes a representative office in China and a dedicated China desk. By integrating XTransfer’s cutting-edge solutions with our pan-African payment platform, we simplify payments, reduce transaction costs, and enable African businesses to thrive in global trade.” The partnership will facilitate trade between SMEs in China and African countries and also streamline foreign trade transactions between African companies and their global partners. Ultimately, this will help reduce the costs of global trade and enhance the global competitiveness of African SMEs. This partnership aligns with Ecobank’s goals of driving financial integration by facilitating seamless cross-border trade, which is the backbone of the continent’s economy growth. By collaborating with XTransfer, Ecobank is strengthening its position as a key player in the global payments industry by reducing trade barriers, enabling African SMEs to thrive in international markets and contribute to the continent’s sustainable development. Distributed by APO Group on behalf of Ecobank Transnational Incorporated. Media Contact: XTransfer Limited Maggie NG Public Relations Director Tel: +852 6287 2989 Email: maggie.ng@xtransfer.com     Ecobank Transnational Incorporated Christiane Bossom Group Communications Ecobank Transnational Incorporated Email: groupcorporatecomms@ecobank.com Tel: +228 22 21 03 03 Web: www.Ecobank.com About XTransfer: XTransfer, the world-leading and China’s No.1 B2B Cross-Border Trade Payment Platform, is dedicated to providing small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) with secure, compliant, fast, convenient and low-cost foreign trade payment and fund collection solutions, significantly reducing the cost of global expansion and enhancing global competitiveness. Founded in 2017, the company is headquartered in Shanghai and has branches in Hong Kong SAR, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, the United States, Canada, Australia, Singapore, Vietnam, Thailand, Malaysia, the Philippines, the UAE, and Nigeria. XTransfer has obtained local payment licences in Mainland China, Hong Kong SAR, Singapore, the United Kingdom, the United States, Canada, and Australia. With more than 600,000 enterprise clients, XTransfer has become the industry No.1 in China. By cooperating with well-known multinational banks and financial institutions, XTransfer has built a unified global multi-currency clearing network and built a data-based, automated, internet-based and intelligent anti-money laundering risk control infrastructure centred on SMEs. XTransfer uses technology as a bridge to link large financial institutions and SMEs around the world, allowing SMEs to enjoy the same level of cross-border financial services as large multinational corporations. XTransfer completed its Series D financing in September 2021 and achieved unicorn status. The Company possesses a diverse composition of international investors, including D1 Capital Partners LP, Telstra Ventures, China Merchants Venture, eWTP Capital, Yunqi Capital, Gaorong Capital, 01VC, MindWorks and Lavender Hill Capital Partners. For more information, please visit: https://www.XTransfer.com/ About Ecobank: Ecobank Group is the leading private pan-African banking group with unrivalled African expertise. Present in 35 sub-Saharan African countries, as well as France, the UK, UAE and China, its unique pan-African platform provides a single gateway for payments, cash management, trade and investment. The Group employs over 14,000 people and offers Consumer, Commercial, Corporate and Investment Banking products, services and solutions across multiple channels, including digital, to over 32 million customers. For further information, please visit www.Ecobank.com

    Text copied to clipboard.

    MIL OSI Africa

  • MIL-OSI: Sampo Group’s results for 2024 

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Sampo plc, finanacial statement release, 6 February 2025 at 8:30 am EET

    Sampo Group’s results for 2024 

    • Top-line growth amounted to 12 per cent in 2024 on a currency adjusted basis, with notably strong development in Private in the fourth quarter.

    • The Group underlying combined ratio improved by 1.5 percentage points, supported by positive trends in the Nordics and in the UK.

    • The Group underwriting result increased by 13 per cent to EUR 1,316 million (1,164), driven by strong growth and a slight improvement in the Group combined ratio to 84.3 per cent (84.6).

    • Operating EPS increased by 13 per cent to EUR 2.33 (2.07) on a higher underwriting result and stable investment returns.

    • Solvency II coverage stood at 177 per cent, net of the proposed dividend, and financial leverage amounted to 26.9 per cent.

    • The Board proposes a regular dividend of EUR 1.70 per share, or EUR 0.34 per share adjusted for the share split announced on 5 February 2025.

    • Sampo expects to deliver an underwriting result of EUR 1,350–1,450 million in 2025, representing growth of 3–10 per cent year-on-year, and insurance revenue of EUR 8.7–9.0 billion.

    Key figures

    EURm 1–12/
    2024
    1–12/
    2023
    Change, % 10–12/
    2024
    10–12/
    2023
    Change, %
    Profit before taxes 1,559 1,481 5 219 368 -40
      If 1,256 1,358 -8 187 369 -49
      Topdanmark 137 162 -15 -21 19
      Hastings 193 129 49 52 59 -11
      Holding -29 -160 -1 -78
    Net profit for the equity holders 1,154 1,323 -13 180 382 -53
    Operating result 1,193 1,046 14 347 208 66
    Underwriting result 1,316 1,164 13 361 281 28
          Change, %     Change, %
    Earnings per share (EUR) 2.25 2.62 -14 0.31 0.76 -59
    Operating EPS (EUR) 2.33 2.07  13 0.65 0.42 55
    Return on equity own funds, % 29.5 24.7

     Net profit for the equity holders and earnings per share for 2023 include result from life operations.
    The figures in this report have not been audited.

    Sampo Group key financial targets for 2024–2026

    Target 2024
    Operating EPS growth: over 7% (period average) 13%
    Group combined ratio: below 85% 84.3%
    Solvency ratio: 150-190% 177%
    Financial leverage: below 30% 26.9%

    Financial targets for 2024–2026 announced at the Capital Markets Day on 6 March 2024.

    GROUP CEO’S COMMENT

    2024 was a landmark year strategically for Sampo as well as an excellent year when it comes to operational progress. We delivered solid underwriting profit growth of 13 per cent, significantly supported by strong performance in the UK, and we acquired the minority interest in Topdanmark, completing our journey to an integrated P&C insurance group. We enter 2025 in excellent shape, following strong growth in the fourth quarter and with an attractive pipeline of opportunities to capitalise on our digital capabilities and the synergy potential in integrating Topdanmark.

    Top-line growth continued to be excellent in the fourth quarter, on the back of long-term investments made into our capabilities and rational market conditions. Private stands out with 8 per cent currency adjusted GWP growth in the quarter, or 10 per cent if we exclude the Swedish mobility business adversely affected by low new car sales. This growth comes partly from investments into personal insurance and property, which grew by 14 per cent and 7 per cent in the quarter, respectively. However, supportive conditions in Norway and Denmark also provide a tail wind with a notable acceleration in GWP growth in Topdanmark to 11 per cent in the quarter. Private retention remains high and stable at 89 per cent, reflecting both high customer satisfaction and rational Nordic markets. To complete the picture on Private, I am pleased to be able to report that we have recently renewed two of the largest motor insurance distribution agreements in the Nordic markets, thereby confirming our strong leadership position in the region.

    In the UK, we added 84,000 policies in the quarter with growth in new products, such as telematics, bike, van, and home insurance, partly offset by a disciplined approach to the broader motor product as market pricing ticked down. Overall, 2024 was an outstanding year for Hastings with underwriting profit growth of 49 per cent, accounting for almost half the 13 per cent increase at Group level.

    In corporate lines, I want to focus on the 1 January 2025 renewals, which account for around 40–45 per cent of the business. Commercial achieved high-single digit rate increases, backed by particularly strong development in Norway, while retention remained high. In Industrial, a largely supportive market enabled rate increases above plan, and we took the opportunity to continue to reduce our exposure to the largest property risks. Our main reinsurance programmes were renewed successfully on 1 January, with net retention unchanged at SEK 300 million (circa EUR 25 million) per event and individual property risk.

    The de-risking action taken in Industrial and our discipline in UK motor illustrates our underwriting culture and commitment to high and stable margins. The fourth quarter once again saw strong and consistent development in underlying margins, as well as yet another improvement in the Nordic cost ratio putting us ahead of the ambition for 2024. The integration of Topdanmark into If P&C provides an opportunity to accelerate Nordic productivity improvements over the coming years.

    Turning to capital management, the Board of Directors is proposing a dividend of EUR 1.70 per share for 2024, or EUR 0.34 per share adjusting for the upcoming share split, representing growth of 6 per cent, as we prioritise reliability and a steady trajectory. In addition, I expect that we will launch new buyback programme in 2025, with a new mandate from our Annual General Meeting, funded by capital generated in 2024 and potential disposals of legacy holding company investments. Our commitment to disciplined capital management is unwavering and we will regularly seek to complement dividends with share buybacks.

    To conclude, we look to 2025 with great confidence. We have completed our strategic simplification, further rapidly developed our digital abilities and seen strong momentum in the 1 January renewals. Based on this, we have set an outlook for underwriting profit of EUR 1,350–1,450 million for 2025, reflecting our expectation to be able to deliver on our operating EPS growth target of more than 7 per cent per annum on average in 2024–2026.

    Torbjörn Magnusson
    Group CEO

     
    OUTLOOK

    Operating environment and assumptions

    The acquisition of Topdanmark in 2024 completed Sampo’s transition into a fully integrated P&C insurance group. Sampo has an attractive operational footprint as the leader in the consolidated Nordic P&C insurance market and a leading operator in the growing digital UK P&C insurance market, positioning the Group to deliver both stability and growth.

    Competitive dynamics remain rational across the Group’s areas of operation going into 2025, while demand for P&C insurance is stable despite limited economic growth. Sampo expects claims cost to continue to grow above the long-term trend over the year, driven by factors including rising repair costs for new cars and continued wage and service inflation. At Group level, underlying claims cost is expected to see a mid-single digit per cent increase in 2025, and the Group remains firmly committed to conservatively reflecting this in its pricing.

    The strategic and operational investments made by Sampo over recent years have substantially strengthened its competitive position. The Group has unique digital capabilities across distribution, pricing, underwriting, and claims handling that enable it to deliver superior service and efficiency. Further, the integration of Topdanmark into the Group is expected to enable financial benefits through the delivery of scale benefits and synergies.

    Outlook for 2025

    The outlook for Sampo Group’s 2025 financial performance is:

    • Group insurance revenue: EUR 8.7–9.0 billion, representing growth of 4–7 per cent year-on-year.

    • Group underwriting result: EUR 1,350–1,450 million, representing growth of 3–10 per cent year-on-year.

    The outlook for 2025 is consistent with Sampo’s 2024–2026 financial targets of delivering a combined ratio below 85 per cent and operating EPS growth of more than 7 per cent annually on average.

    The outlook is subject to uncertainty related to occurrence and estimation of the cost of P&C claims, investment performance, foreign exchange rates, and competitive dynamics. Revenue forecasts, in particular, are subject to competitive conditions, which may change rapidly in some areas, such as the UK motor insurance market. The revenue and underwriting profit figures in the outlook are based on 31 December 2024 currency exchange rates.


    FOURTH QUARTER 2024 IN BRIEF

    Strong top-line growth, notably in Private, and positive margin development drove 28 per cent growth in underwriting profits.

    Gross written premiums and brokerage income increased by 18 per cent on a currency-adjusted basis and 19 per cent on a reported basis to EUR 2,212 million (1,864) in October-December 2024. The growth was positively affected by Topdanmark’s acquisition of Oona Health as well as a change of inception date for a small group of large industrial contracts from the third quarter to the fourth quarter. Excluding these, the currency adjusted top-line growth was 10 per cent.

    Fourth quarter winter weather was fairly normal with claims damage caused mainly by localised events, whereas the prior year was affected by an early start to the winter in the Nordics. In total, severe weather and large claims had 2.3 percentage points negative effect on the Group combined ratio, down from 4.5 percentage points in the comparison period. The Group underlying combined ratio improved by 1.4 percentage points, driven by solid performance across business areas with If reporting an undiscounted adjusted risk ratio improvement of 0.3 percentage points year-on-year. The Group combined ratio improved to 83.4 per cent (85.5). The underwriting result increased by 28 per cent on a currency adjusted basis and on a reported basis to EUR 361 million (281) on strong growth.  

    The net financial result decreased to EUR 62 million (175) driven by lower investment income. Fourth quarter net investment income of EUR 70 million (517) was affected by a rise in interest rates and soft Nordic equity market performance, while the comparison period benefited from exceptionally favourable conditions. IFIE amounted to EUR -7 million (-342), supported by a positive effect of EUR 43 million from changes in discount rates, whereas the comparison period saw a negative effect of EUR -271 million. Unwind of discounting stood at EUR -54 million (-81).

    Profit before taxes was EUR 219 million (368). This includes non-recurring costs of around EUR 150 million related to the Topdanmark integration reserved for the fourth quarter, without which quarterly profit before taxes would have been EUR 369 million. Of the restructuring charge, EUR 76 million was booked in the If segment and EUR 73 million in the Topdanmark segment. Operating EPS came in at EUR 0.65 (0.42) on the back of higher underwriting result and stable investment returns.

    SAMPO PLC
    Board of Directors

    The Financial Statement Release for 2024, Investor Presentation and a video review with Group CFO Knut Arne Alsaker are available at www.sampo.com/result.

    A conference call for investors and analysts will be arranged today 6 February at 11:00 am Finnish time (9:00 am UK time). Please join the teleconference by registering using the following link: 

    https://palvelu.flik.fi/teleconference/?id=5004591

    The conference call can also be followed live at www.sampo.com/result. A recorded version and a transcript will later be available at the same address.

    For more information, please contact

    Knut Arne Alsaker, Group CFO, tel. +358 10 516 0010
    Sami Taipalus
    , Head of Investor Relations, tel. +358 10 516 0030
    Maria Silander
    , Communications Manager, Media Relations, tel. +358 10 516 0031

    Distribution:
    Nasdaq Helsinki
    Nasdaq Stockholm
    Nasdaq Copenhagen
    London Stock Exchange
    FIN-FSA
    The principal media
    www.sampo.com

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: New UK High Commissioner to Solomon Islands presents credentials

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    Paul Turner was appointed British High Commissioner to Solomon Islands and Nauru in July 2024.

    High Commissioner Paul Turner presenting his credentials to Prime Minister of Solomon Islands Jeremiah Manele.

    His Majesty’s new High Commissioner to Solomon Islands and non-resident High Commissioner to the Republic of Nauru, His Excellency Paul Robert Turner presented his credentials this week to the Prime Minister of Solomon Islands, Hon. Jeremiah Manele.

    Paul Turner was appointed British High Commissioner to Solomon Islands and Nauru in July 2024. Paul’s experience covers the UK Government and international organisations, including the World Bank, African Development Bank and the European Union.

    With the UK Department for International Development (DFID), Paul oversaw economic and trade portfolios in East and Southern Africa as well as in China. More recently, he worked for the World Bank in Uganda. 

    Paul has also led development teams in a range of fragile states including Afghanistan and the Western Balkans. Earlier in his career, he was private secretary to Ministers in DFID and the Home Office. 

    Acknowledging the bilateral relations between the two countries, Prime Minister Manele said UK is one of the first countries to forge ties with Solomon Islands since 1978. He also provided an overview of his government’s priorities including education, health, climate change and trade.

    In response, High Commissioner Paul Turner said that his mission was to expand bilateral relations between the two countries and be a key partner of the Government of Solomon Islands in addressing the impact of climate change.

    The High Commissioner said he was keen to explore opportunities in a number of economic sectors, especially the local cocoa industry and affirmed that one of his personal goals is to produce tangible outcomes in the sector during his time in office.

    The High Commissioner is the UK Government’s representative in a Commonwealth nation. They are responsible for the direction and work of the High Commission and its Deputy High Commissions and/or Consulates, including political work, trade and investment, press and cultural relations, and visa and consular services.

    Updates to this page

    Published 6 February 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI New Zealand: Waitangi Day Address at Ōnuku Marae

    Source: New Zealand Governor General

    Kei aku rangatira o Ngāi Tahu, tēnā koutou. Nāu rā te karanga, kia haramai ahau, i tēnei rā o Waitangi. Nāu anō te tino mōhio, ki te manaaki tangata. Nā reira aku mihi nui. Tēnā koutou katoa.

    I wish to specifically acknowledge: the Right Honourable Christopher Luxon, Prime Minister; the Right Honourable Gerry Brownlee, Speaker of the House of Representatives; Rear Admiral Mathew Williams, Vice Chief of Defence Force; Tā Tipene O’Regan, Member of the Order of New Zealand; Mr Justin Tipa, Chair of Te Rūnanga o Ngāi Tahu, and your wider iwi leadership team; Mr Riki Tainui, representative for Ōnuku Rūnanga, and all representatives and whānau from Papatipu Rūnanga across Te Waipounamu.

    And, finally, to all distinguished guests, including representatives from central and local government, and all who have travelled to be here today – tēnā koutou katoa.

    Thank you for inviting me and my husband, Dr Davies, to Ōnuku, this beautiful place, to join with you in commemorating Waitangi Day this year. I know that the last Governor-General to attend commemorations at Ōnuku was my predecessor, Dame Patsy Reddy, six years ago, and I am honoured to be here today, in this very special part of Aotearoa New Zealand.

    Standing in this place, bearing, as it does, such deep history, and looking out at this harbour, of such astonishing beauty, I cannot help but be reminded of the whakataukī: ‘Whatungarongaro te tangata toitū te whenua. As people disappear from sight, the land remains.’

    I stand here and I think of those moments so significant in the history of Ngāi Tahu, Te Waipounamu, and Aotearoa, that have taken place here, on this whenua. I picture the HMS Herald entering Akaroa Harbour on the 28th of May 1840, and of Edward Williams and William Stewart coming ashore to explain the document they carried.

    In the following days, your tupuna surely gave deep consideration to what this Treaty might mean for Ngāi Tahu: for their tamariki and mokopuna, and for future generations – many of whom are gathered here today. I imagine Iwihau and Hone Tīkao returning to this place, on the 30th of May 1840, and signing that seventh sheet of Te Tiriti o Waitangi.

    Of course, it was also here, 158 years later, that the then Prime Minister, the Right Honourable Jenny Shipley, standing where I am now, delivered the Crown’s apology to Ngāi Tahu – expressing profound regret for the Government’s breaches of Te Tiriti in its dealings with your iwi, and initiating the process of redress and healing.

    I wholeheartedly commend Ngāi Tahu for all that you’ve achieved in these intervening years. You continue to be great leaders, collaborators, and champions, not only for this region, but for all of New Zealand – across the spheres of education and agriculture; business and the arts; innovation and sustainability – and working always with the vision, generosity, and enterprise for which your iwi is so rightly renowned.

    On that note, I wish to take this opportunity to again acknowledge Tā Tipene O’Regan. It has truly been one of the great honours of my term as Governor-General to present you, Tā Tipene, with your Order of New Zealand – our country’s highest civilian honour – for all you’ve done for Ngāi Tahu, and for Aotearoa.

    It was the author and former Governor-General of Canada, John Buchan, who said: ‘The task of leadership is not to put greatness into humanity, but to elicit it, for the greatness is already there.’ Thank you, on behalf of all New Zealanders, Tā Tipene, for the clarity, intelligence, and selflessness of your leadership, and the greatness you have elicited through your service over so many years.

    Across all its endeavours, Ngāi Tahu continues to seek the very best outcomes for your people, and for this precious land. I was deeply impressed by your Climate Change Strategy, emphasising, as it does, not only the urgency of the issues, but a model for principled, collective action in facing them.

    Perhaps most profoundly, it speaks to those often-neglected facts: that we are each a part of the natural world – and that, in the irreversible degradation and loss of the environment around us, we are, in turn, losing some deep and irreplaceable part of ourselves – inhabiting and sharing this beautiful, fragile earth which is our only home.

    I was moved to find that the pou in this whare behind me represent not only rangatira from the Banks Peninsula, but from across the country – including my own tupuna. In doing so, it stands beautifully for the way that, no matter where we may be from, we are bound together as people of Aotearoa: for the enduring nature of the relationship we share, enshrined in our Treaty.

    In such a way, I believe Te Tiriti o Waitangi to be this nation’s taonga: a gift given to us by our tupuna, and our guiding light towards a vision of nationhood conceived, debated, and pledged, at Waitangi, Ōnuku, and across Aotearoa.

    As our minds begin to turn towards 2040, the bicentenary of Te Tiriti, and to the long-term future of this country, it is our rangatahi who will lead us there, guided by our elders. I urge us to do all we can to empower them – to be examples in the way we conduct ourselves; to hold onto our own youthful sense of hope and purpose; and to be there for each other, in the spirit of understanding, goodness, and grace with which our Treaty was signed, here, 185 years ago.

    In this, our national project, I can think of no better guiding principle than the few, very simple lines of New Zealand poet, Jenny Bornholdt:

    Always refer back
    to the heart.
    It is where
    the world 
    began.

    My sincerest thanks once again to Ngāi Tahu for inviting and hosting us so graciously and generously here today. I wish you all the very best for the rest of your day of celebrations, and for your hopes and aspirations for these years ahead.

    He ao te rangi ka uhia, he huruhuru, te manu ka tau. Tēnā tatau katoa.

    MIL OSI New Zealand News

  • MIL-OSI: ING posts full-year 2024 net profit of €6,392 million and outstanding commercial growth

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    ING posts full-year 2024 net profit of €6,392 million and outstanding commercial growth

    Full-year profit before tax of €9,300 million, supported by growing customer base and increase in lending and deposits
    Mobile primary customer base rises by 1.1 million in 2024 to 14.4 million
    Net core lending growth of €28 billion, or 4%, and net core deposits growth of €47 billion (7%)
    Total income of €22.6 billion; double-digit growth in fee income, surpassing €4 billion for the first time
    Full-year return on equity of 13.0%; proposed final cash dividend of €0.71 per share
     
    4Q2024 profit before tax of €1,771 million with a CET1 ratio of 13.6%
    Increase of 434,000 mobile primary customers in the fourth quarter, with growth in all markets
    Total income resilient year-on-year, supported by continuously strong fee income
    Risk costs remain below our through-the-cycle average, reflecting strong asset quality
    CET1 ratio decreases to 13.6% following the shareholder distribution announced in October
     

    CEO statement

    “In 2024, we have made very good progress in the implementation of our strategy. We have accelerated growth, diversified our income, provided superior value to customers and continued to play a leading role in supporting our clients’ sustainable transition,” said ING CEO Steven van Rijswijk. “We’re pleased with our strong results and are on track to make the targets as communicated on our Capital Markets Day in June. We have continued to invest in the growth of our business, resulting in a larger customer base and higher revenues, while continuously executing our plans to drive operational efficiencies.

    “We have increased the number of our mobile primary customers by 1.1 million, resulting in a total of 14.4 million mobile primary customers, with Germany, the Netherlands, Spain and Poland especially contributing to the growth. Core lending has also grown across all markets, by €28 billion, with particularly strong growth of €19 billion in our mortgage portfolio, especially in Germany and the Netherlands. Our deposit base has risen by €47 billion, again with contributions from all Retail countries and our Wholesale business. In Wholesale Banking, we have seen strong results from Financial Markets and we have continued investing in our front office and building our product foundations.

    “Total income has increased to a record €22.6 billion and we have posted a net result of €6.4 billion, maintaining a high level after a very strong 2023. Fee income has increased 11% year-on-year, following an increase in both assets under management and in customer trading activity in Retail. Fee income growth in Wholesale Banking was mainly driven by a higher number of capital markets issuance deals for our clients.

    “Sustainability is a priority for our clients and for ING. We have increased our sustainable volume mobilised to €130 billion, up from €115 billion in 2023, showing strong progress against our 2027 target of €150 billion per annum. During the year, we have engaged with more than 1,600 of our Wholesale Banking clients on their transition plans. In Retail Banking, including in Germany, the Netherlands and Australia, we have supported our customers with sustainable mortgages, renovation loans and digital tools, allowing them to identify possible energy upgrades to their homes and connecting them with accredited home renovators.

    “For the coming year, we remain vigilant as we foresee ongoing geopolitical volatility and a fragmented economic outlook. We are confident that we have the right strategy to deliver value to all of our stakeholders by growing our customer base, continuing to diversify our income and supporting clients in their sustainable transitions. I would like to take this opportunity to thank our shareholders for their continued support, our clients for their continued trust and our employees for their hard work and collaboration.”

     
    Further information
    All publications related to ING’s Full year and 4Q 2024 results can be found at the quarterly results page on ING.com. For more on investor information, go to www.ing.com/investors.

    A short ING ON AIR video with CEO Steven van Rijswijk discussing our FY/4Q2024 results is available on Youtube.

    For further information on ING, please visit www.ing.com. Frequent news updates can be found in the Newsroom or via the @ING_news feed on X. Photos of ING operations, buildings and its executives are available for download at Flickr.

     
    Investor conference call, Media meeting and webcasts
    Steven van Rijswijk, Tanate Phutrakul and Ljiljana Čortan will discuss the results in an Investor conference call on 6 February 2025 at 9:00 a.m. CET. Members of the investment community can join the conference call at +31 20 708 5074 (NL), or +44 330 551 0202 (UK) (registration required via invitation) and via live audio webcast at www.ing.com.

    Steven van Rijswijk, Tanate Phutrakul and Ljiljana Čortan will also discuss the results in a media meeting on 6 February 2024 at 11:00 a.m. CET. Journalists are welcome at ING’s Cedar office, Bijlmerdreef 106, Amsterdam. Alternatively, they can dial-in in listen-only mode via +31 20 708 5073 (NL), or +44 330 551 0200 (UK) – quote ING Media Call 4Q2024 when prompted by the operator. The meeting can also be followed via live audio webcast at www.ing.com.

     
    Investor enquiries
    E: investor.relations@ing.com

    Press enquiries

    T: +31 20 576 5000
    E: media.relations@ing.com

     
    ING Profile
    ING is a global financial institution with a strong European base, offering banking services through its operating company ING Bank. The purpose of ING Bank is: empowering people to stay a step ahead in life and in business. ING Bank’s more than 60,000 employees offer retail and wholesale banking services to customers in over 100 countries.

    ING Group shares are listed on the exchanges of Amsterdam (INGA NA, INGA.AS), Brussels and on the New York Stock Exchange (ADRs: ING US, ING.N).

    ING aims to put sustainability at the heart of what we do. Our policies and actions are assessed by independent research and ratings providers, which give updates on them annually. ING’s ESG rating by MSCI was reconfirmed by MSCI as ‘AA’ in August 2024 for the fifth year. As of December 2023, in Sustainalytics’ view, ING’s management of ESG material risk is ‘Strong’. Our current ESG Risk Rating, is 17.2 (Low Risk). ING Group shares are also included in major sustainability and ESG index products of leading providers. Here are some examples: Euronext, STOXX, Morningstar and FTSE Russell.

    Important legal information
    Elements of this press release contain or may contain information about ING Groep N.V. and/ or ING Bank N.V. within the meaning of Article 7(1) to (4) of EU Regulation No 596/2014 (‘Market Abuse Regulation’).

    ING Group’s annual accounts are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union (‘IFRS- EU’). In preparing the financial information in this document, except as described otherwise, the same accounting principles are applied as in the 2023 ING Group consolidated annual accounts. The Financial statements for 2024 are in progress and may be subject to adjustments from subsequent events. All figures in this document are unaudited. Small differences are possible in the tables due to rounding.

    Certain of the statements contained herein are not historical facts, including, without limitation, certain statements made of future expectations and other forward-looking statements that are based on management’s current views and assumptions and involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results, performance or events to differ materially from those expressed or implied in such statements. Actual results, performance or events may differ materially from those in such statements due to a number of factors, including, without limitation: (1) changes in general economic conditions and customer behaviour, in particular economic conditions in ING’s core markets, including changes affecting currency exchange rates and the regional and global economic impact of the invasion of Russia into Ukraine and related international response measures (2) changes affecting interest rate levels (3) any default of a major market participant and related market disruption (4) changes in performance of financial markets, including in Europe and developing markets (5) fiscal uncertainty in Europe and the United States (6) discontinuation of or changes in ‘benchmark’ indices (7) inflation and deflation in our principal markets (8) changes in conditions in the credit and capital markets generally, including changes in borrower and counterparty creditworthiness (9) failures of banks falling under the scope of state compensation schemes (10) noncompliance with or changes in laws and regulations, including those concerning financial services, financial economic crimes and tax laws, and the interpretation and application thereof (11) geopolitical risks, political instabilities and policies and actions of governmental and regulatory authorities, including in connection with the invasion of Russia into Ukraine and the related international response measures (12) legal and regulatory risks in certain countries with less developed legal and regulatory frameworks (13) prudential supervision and regulations, including in relation to stress tests and regulatory restrictions on dividends and distributions (also among members of the group) (14) ING’s ability to meet minimum capital and other prudential regulatory requirements (15) changes in regulation of US commodities and derivatives businesses of ING and its customers (16) application of bank recovery and resolution regimes, including write down and conversion powers in relation to our securities (17) outcome of current and future litigation, enforcement proceedings, investigations or other regulatory actions, including claims by customers or stakeholders who feel misled or treated unfairly, and other conduct issues (18) changes in tax laws and regulations and risks of non-compliance or investigation in connection with tax laws, including FATCA (19) operational and IT risks, such as system disruptions or failures, breaches of security, cyber-attacks, human error, changes in operational practices or inadequate controls including in respect of third parties with which we do business and including any risks as a result of incomplete, inaccurate, or otherwise flawed outputs from the algorithms and data sets utilized in artificial intelligence (20) risks and challenges related to cybercrime including the effects of cyberattacks and changes in legislation and regulation related to cybersecurity and data privacy, including such risks and challenges as a consequence of the use of emerging technologies, such as advanced forms of artificial intelligence and quantum computing (21) changes in general competitive factors, including ability to increase or maintain market share (22) inability to protect our intellectual property and infringement claims by third parties (23) inability of counterparties to meet financial obligations or ability to enforce rights against such counterparties (24) changes in credit ratings (25) business, operational, regulatory, reputation, transition and other risks and challenges in connection with climate change and ESG-related matters, including data gathering and reporting (26) inability to attract and retain key personnel (27) future liabilities under defined benefit retirement plans (28) failure to manage business risks, including in connection with use of models, use of derivatives, or maintaining appropriate policies and guidelines (29) changes in capital and credit markets, including interbank funding, as well as customer deposits, which provide the liquidity and capital required to fund our operations, and (30) the other risks and uncertainties detailed in the most recent annual report of ING Groep N.V. (including the Risk Factors contained therein) and ING’s more recent disclosures, including press releases, which are available on www.ING.com.

    This document may contain ESG-related material that has been prepared by ING on the basis of publicly available information, internally developed data and other third-party sources believed to be reliable. ING has not sought to independently verify information obtained from public and third-party sources and makes no representations or warranties as to accuracy, completeness, reasonableness or reliability of such information.

    Materiality, as used in the context of ESG, is distinct from, and should not be confused with, such term as defined in the Market Abuse Regulation or as defined for Securities and Exchange Commission (‘SEC’) reporting purposes. Any issues identified as material for purposes of ESG in this document are therefore not necessarily material as defined in the Market Abuse Regulation or for SEC reporting purposes. In addition, there is currently no single, globally recognized set of accepted definitions in assessing whether activities are “green” or “sustainable.” Without limiting any of the statements contained herein, we make no representation or warranty as to whether any of our securities constitutes a green or sustainable security or conforms to present or future investor expectations or objectives for green or sustainable investing. For information on characteristics of a security, use of proceeds, a description of applicable project(s) and/or any other relevant information, please reference the offering documents for such security.

    This document may contain inactive textual addresses to internet websites operated by us and third parties. Reference to such websites is made for information purposes only, and information found at such websites is not incorporated by reference into this document. ING does not make any representation or warranty with respect to the accuracy or completeness of, or take any responsibility for, any information found at any websites operated by third parties. ING specifically disclaims any liability with respect to any information found at websites operated by third parties. ING cannot guarantee that websites operated by third parties remain available following the publication of this document, or that any information found at such websites will not change following the filing of this document. Many of those factors are beyond ING’s control.

    Any forward-looking statements made by or on behalf of ING speak only as of the date they are made, and ING assumes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information or for any other reason.

    This document does not constitute an offer to sell, or a solicitation of an offer to purchase, any securities in the United States or any other jurisdiction.

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Key Information Relating to Cash Dividend

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Oslo, 6 February 2025 – DNO ASA, the Norwegian oil and gas operator, today announced that pursuant to the authorization granted at the Annual General Meeting held on 6 June 2024, the Board of Directors has approved a dividend payment of NOK 0.3125 per share to be made on or about 21 February 2025 to all shareholders of record as of 14 February 2025. DNO shares will be traded ex-dividend as of 13 February 2025.

    Dividend amount: NOK 0.3125 per share
       
    Declared currency: NOK
       
    Last day including right: 12 February 2025
       
    Ex-date: 13 February 2025
       
    Record date: 14 February 2025
       
    Payment date: 21 February 2025 (on or about)
       
    Date of approval: 5 February 2025, based on authorization granted 6 June 2024

    For further information, please contact:

    Media: media@dno.no
    Investors: investor.relations@dno.no

    DNO ASA is a Norwegian oil and gas operator active in the Middle East, the North Sea and West Africa. Founded in 1971 and listed on the Oslo Stock Exchange, the Company holds stakes in onshore and offshore licenses at various stages of exploration, development, and production in the Kurdistan region of Iraq, Norway, the United Kingdom, Côte d’Ivoire, Netherlands and Yemen.

    This information is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to section 5-12 of the Norwegian Securities Trading Act and section 4.2.4 of Euronext Oslo Rulebook II.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: DNO Results Reflect Robust Kurdistan Production, North Sea Expansion

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Oslo, 6 February 2025 – DNO ASA, the Norwegian oil and gas operator, today reported 2024 revenues of USD 667 million on the back of stellar production in the Kurdistan region of Iraq in a year marked by continuing North Sea expansion.

    Cash from operations increased nearly 50 percent to USD 433 million year-on-year. Operating profit dropped to USD 6 million reflecting the Company’s decision to take non-cash impairments of USD 146 million in its accounts, part of which was previously reported.

    Net production climbed 50 percent year-on-year to 77,300 barrels of oil equivalent per day (boepd), to which Kurdistan contributed 59,000 boepd, North Sea 15,200 boepd and West Africa 3,100 boepd.

    At Kurdistan’s Tawke license (75 percent and operator), DNO increased gross production from the Tawke and Peshkabir fields by 70 percent year-on-year to 78,600 boepd in 2024, with oil sold at its Fish Khabur terminal as the Iraq-Türkiye export pipeline remained shut in. Sales prices averaged USD 35 per barrel with payments deposited into DNO’s international bank accounts ahead of deliveries. At these prices, Tawke license sales generate around USD 10 million per month of free cash flow to DNO.

    Maintaining strict capital spending discipline, DNO drilled no new wells on the Tawke license in 2024. Notwithstanding, output was increased by bringing three previously drilled wells onstream and by workovers and interventions on more than 20 other wells across the license.

    “Our Kurdistan team is doing a terrific job. Maintaining, never mind increasing, production from mature carbonate reservoirs without new drilling is rare, even exceptional,” said DNO’s Executive Chairman Bijan Mossavar-Rahmani. “In Norway, we are applying a similar ‘can-do’ spirit to get our barrels from a string of recent discoveries out of the ground and into the market and do so faster than is the norm here,” he added.

    In 2024, DNO took steps to expand its North Sea business by acquiring a 25 percent interest in the producing Arran field in the United Kingdom and interests in four producing fields and one development asset in the Norne area offshore Norway. Driven by contribution from these acquisitions, recovery of production in some fields following maintenance and Trym field restart, net North Sea production climbed to 19,000 boepd in the fourth quarter.

    Meanwhile, DNO is taking part in four ongoing North Sea field development projects expected to come online between 2025 and 2028 that represent proven and probable reserves of some 30 million barrels of oil equivalent net to the Company. Two other discoveries, namely Ofelia/Kyrre (10 percent) and Cuvette (20 percent) are nearing development decisions.

    Among the 2024 exploration highlights was the play-opening Othello light oil discovery (50 percent and operator), Norway’s second largest find last year. Prior to the discovery, DNO had already taken a strong acreage position in this area in close collaboration with Aker BP, host operator of nearby Valhall hub.

    Overall, the Company plans to drill between four (firm) and six North Sea exploration wells in 2025. Meanwhile, complementing its ongoing exploration activities, last month DNO was awarded 13 new licenses in Norway’s 2024 Awards in Predefined Areas (APA) licensing round, including four operatorships, by the Norwegian Ministry of Energy.

    Planned 2025 operational spend is ramped up to USD 750 million driven by increased North Sea activity.

    DNO’s robust balance sheet supports growth and distributions to shareholders. The Board of Directors yesterday authorized a dividend of NOK 0.3125 per share in February, maintaining the quarterly distribution at the same level as last quarter.

    A videoconference call with executive management will follow today at 14:00 (CET). Please visit www.dno.no to access the call.

    Key figures

      Full-Year 2024 Q4 2024 Q3 2024
    Gross operated production (boepd) 80,280 80,765 84,212
    Net production (boepd) 77,269 77,646 77,238
    Revenues (USD million) 667 177 171
    Operating profit/-loss (USD million) 6 -82 31
    Net profit/-loss (USD million) -27 -98 20
    Free cash flow (USD million) 59 -5 35
    Net cash/-debt (USD million) 99 99 134

    For further information, please contact:
    Media: media@dno.no
    Investors: investor.relations@dno.no

    DNO ASA is a Norwegian oil and gas operator active in the Middle East, the North Sea and West Africa. Founded in 1971 and listed on the Oslo Stock Exchange, the Company holds stakes in onshore and offshore licenses at various stages of exploration, development and production in the Kurdistan region of Iraq, Norway, the United Kingdom, Côte d’Ivoire, Netherlands and Yemen.

    This information is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to section 5-12 of the Norwegian Securities Trading Act.

    This information is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to Section 5-12 the Norwegian Securities Trading Act

    Attachments

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Economics: Underwriting Auction for sale of Government Securities for ₹22,000 crore on February 07, 2025

    Source: Reserve Bank of India

    Government of India has announced the sale (re-issue) of Government Securities, as detailed below, through auctions to be held on February 07, 2025 (Friday).

    As per the extant scheme of underwriting commitment notified on November 14, 2007, the amounts of Minimum Underwriting Commitment (MUC) and the minimum bidding commitment under Additional Competitive Underwriting (ACU) auction, applicable to each Primary Dealer (PD), are as under:

    (₹ crore)
    Security Notified Amount MUC amount per PD Minimum bidding commitment per PD under ACU auction
    6.92% GS 2039 12,000 286 286
    7.09% GS 2054 10,000 239 239

    The underwriting auction will be conducted through multiple price-based method on February 07, 2025 (Friday). PDs may submit their bids for ACU auction electronically through Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) System between 10:30 A.M. and 11:00 A.M. on the day of underwriting auction.

    The underwriting commission will be credited to the current account of the respective PDs with RBI on the day of issue of securities.

    Ajit Prasad          
    Deputy General Manager
    (Communications)    

    Press Release: 2024-2025/2085

    MIL OSI Economics

  • MIL-OSI: Societe Generale: Fourth quarter & 2024 full year results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    RESULTS AT 31 DECEMBER 2024

    Press release                                                        
    Paris, 6 February 2025

    2024 RESULTS ABOVE ALL GROUP TARGETS
    GROUP NET INCOME OF EUR 4.2 BILLION, +69% vs. 2023

    Annual revenues of EUR 26.8 billion, up by +6.7% vs. 2023, above the ≥+5% target set for 2024, driven in particular by the strong rebound in net interest income in France and by an excellent performance in Global Banking and Investor Solutions with revenues above EUR 10 billion

    Cost-to-income ratio of 69.0%, below the target of <71% set for 2024, thanks to tight control of costs, which are stable vs. 2023

    Cost of risk at 26 basis points, at the lower end of the 2024 guidance range

    Profitability (ROTE) of 6.9%, above the target of >6% expected for 2024

    CET1 ratio of 13.3% at end-2024, around 310 basis points above regulatory requirement

    +75% INCREASE IN DISTRIBUTION TO SHAREHOLDERS VS. 2023

    Proposed distribution of EUR 1,740 million1, equivalent to EUR 2.18 per share1, composed of:

    • a cash dividend of EUR 1.09 per share to be proposed to the General Meeting
    • a share buyback programme of EUR 872 million, equivalent to EUR 1.09 per share1. ECB approval has been obtained to launch the programme, due to start on 10 February 2025
    • Increase of the payout ratio to 50% of net income2

    2025 FINANCIAL TARGETS, STRONG CAPITAL, EXECUTION DISCIPLINE

    Revenue growth of more than +3%3 vs. 2024

    Decrease in costs above -1%3 vs. 2024

    Improvement of the cost-to-income ratio, less than 66% in 2025

    Cost of risk between 25 and 30 basis points in 2025

    Increase of the ROTE, more than 8% in 2025

    CET1 ratio above 13% post Basel IV throughout the year 2025

    With a solid CET1 ratio ahead of the capital trajectory, we are proposing to improve the distribution policy with:

    • an overall distribution payout ratio of 50% of net income2
    • a balanced distribution between cash dividends and share buybacks

    Slawomir Krupa, the Group’s Chief Executive Officer, commented:
    “In 2024, our performance improves materially. All our targets are exceeded and ahead of plan. Strong capital build-up, strong and sustainable business growth, strong cost control and risk management, and a material progress in our integration projects led to the doubling of the earnings per share. Against this strong backdrop, we are improving both the 2024 distribution and our distribution policy. I would like to thank the entire Societe Generale team for their dedication and remarkable commitment, every single day, to serving our clients and our Bank.
    We will continue to focus in 2025 on the relentless execution of our strategy, improving our performance even further.”

    1. GROUP CONSOLIDATED RESULTS
    In EURm Q4 24 Q4 23 Change 2024 2023 Change
    Net banking income 6,621 5,957 +11.1% +12.5%* 26,788 25,104 +6.7% +5.7%*
    Operating expenses (4,595) (4,666) -1.5% -0.7%* (18,472) (18,524) -0.3% -1.6%*
    Gross operating income 2,026 1,291 +57.0% +61.3%* 8,316 6,580 +26.4% +26.6%*
    Net cost of risk (338) (361) -6.4% -4.9%* (1,530) (1,025) +49.3% +48.6%*
    Operating income 1,688 930 +81.6% +87.4%* 6,786 5,555 +22.2% +22.5%*
    Net income/expense from other assets (11) (21) +48.9% +45.2%* (77) (113) +31.4% +26.3%*
    Income tax (413) (302) +36.6% +40.5%* (1,601) (1,679) -4.7% -4.9%*
    Net income 1,273 612 x 2.1 x 2.1* 5,129 3,449 +48.7% +49.6%*
    O.w. non-controlling interests 233 183 +27.0% +33.6%* 929 957 -3.0% -9.3%*
    Group net income 1,041 429 x 2.4 x 2.5* 4,200 2,492 +68.6% +73.2%*
    ROE 5.8% 1.5%     6.1% 3.1% +0.0% +0.0%*
    ROTE 6.6% 1.7%     6.9% 4.2% +0.0% +0.0%*
    Cost to income 69.4% 78.3%     69.0% 73.8% +0.0% +0.0%*

    Asterisks* in the document refer to data at constant perimeter and exchange rates

    The Board of Directors of Societe Generale, which met on 5 February 2025 under the chairmanship of Lorenzo Bini Smaghi, examined the Societe Generale Group’s results for Q4 24 and endorsed the 2024 financial statements.

    Net banking income 

    Net banking income stood at EUR 6.6 billion, up by +11.1% vs. Q4 23.

    Revenues of French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance were up by +15.5% vs. Q4 23 and totalled EUR 2.3 billion in Q4 24. Net interest income increased in Q4 24 (+36% vs. Q4 23), in line with the latest estimates. Assets under management in Private Banking and Insurance increased by +7% each in Q4 24 vs. Q4 23. Lastly, BoursoBank showed strong growth momentum with more than 460,000 new clients in the quarter, allowing to reach a client base of 7.2 million clients at end-December 2024, above the target of 7 million clients set for end-2024. In addition, BoursoBank posted a positive contribution to Group net income in 2024 for the second year in a row.

    Global Banking and Investor Solutions registered a +12.4% increase in revenues relative to Q4 23. Revenues amounted to EUR 2.5 billion for the quarter, driven by strong momentum across all businesses. Global Markets grew by 9.8% in Q4 24 vs. Q4 23. Revenues from the Equities business were up by +10%, reaching a record level for a fourth quarter. They were driven by favourable market conditions, particularly after the result of the presidential elections in the United States. Fixed Income and Currencies were up by +9% owing to solid commercial activity in financing and intermediation across all asset classes. In Financing and Advisory, solid commercial momentum was recorded in structured finance and the performance of M&A and advisory continued to rebound. Likewise, Global Transaction & Payment Services posted a +26% increase in revenues vs. Q4 23, driven by a sustained commercial development across all businesses, particularly in correspondent banking.

    Mobility, International Retail Banking and Financial Services’ revenues were up by +2.0% vs. Q4 23, mainly due to an increase in margins at Ayvens. International Retail Banking recorded a -3.6% fall in revenues vs. Q4 23 at EUR 1.0 billion, due to a scope effect related to the asset disposals finalised in Africa (Morocco, Chad, Congo, Madagascar). Revenues were up +3.4% at constant perimeter and exchange rates. Revenues from Mobility and Financial Services were up by +8.3% vs. Q4 23 mainly due to non-recuring items in Q4 23 and improved margins at Ayvens.

    The Corporate Centre recorded revenues of EUR -159 million in Q4 24.

    Over 2024, net banking income increased by +6.7% vs. 2023.

    Operating expenses 

    Operating expenses came out to EUR 4,595 million in Q4 24, down by -1.5% vs. Q4 23.
    They include a scope effect of around EUR 46 million related to the integration of Bernstein’s cash equity operations and a decrease in transformation costs of EUR 26 million. Excluding these items, operating expenses were down by nearly -2% in Q4 24 vs. Q4-23 owing to the effect of the cost saving measures implemented across all business lines.

    The cost-to-income ratio stood at 69.4% in Q4 24, significantly lower than in Q4 23 (78.3%).

    Over 2024, operating expenses remained relatively stable (-0.3% vs. 2023), thanks from rigorous cost management. The cost-to-income ratio stood at 69.0% (vs. 73.8% in 2023), a level below the target of 71% for 2024.

    Cost of risk

    The cost of risk fell to 23 basis points over the quarter (or EUR 338 million). This includes a EUR 386 million provision for non-performing loans (around 26 basis points) and a reversal of a provision on performing loans for EUR -48 million.

    At end-December, the Group’s provisions on performing loans amounted to EUR 3,119 million, stable relative to 30 September 2024. The EUR -453 million contraction relative to 31 December 2023 is mainly owing to the application of IFRS 5.

    The gross non-performing loan ratio stood at 2.81%4,5 at 31 December 2024, significantly down vs. end of September 2024 (2.95%). The net coverage ratio on the Group’s non-performing loans stood at 81%6 at 31 December 2024 (after taking into account guarantees and collateral).

    Net profits from other assets

    The Group recorded a net loss of EUR -11 million in Q4 24, mainly related to the accounting impacts of finalised asset sales, such as the disposals of our activities in Morocco and Madagascar.

    Group net income

    Group net income stood at EUR 1,041 million for the quarter, equating to a Return on Tangible Equity (ROTE) of 6.6%.

    Over the year, Group net income stood at EUR 4,200 million, equating to a Return on Tangible Equity (ROTE) of 6.9%.

    Shareholder distribution

    The Board of Directors approved the distribution policy for the 2024 fiscal year, aiming to distribute EUR 2.18 per share, equivalent to EUR 1,740 million, of which EUR 872 million in share buyback7. A cash dividend of EUR 1.09 per share will be proposed at the General Meeting of Shareholders on 20 May 2025. The dividend will be detached on 26 May 2025 and paid out on 28 May 2025.

    1. AN ESTABLISHED ESG STRATEGY FROM WHICH TO STEP FORWARD

    In 2024, Societe Generale accelerated the execution of its ESG roadmap, particularly with respect to the contribution to the environmental transition:

    • The Group now covers ~70% of companies’8 financed emissions, with 10 alignment targets for the carbon-intensive sectors. It has already reduced its oil and gas upstream exposure by more than 50% since the end of 20199
    • In Q2 24 and ahead of schedule, the Group reached its target of EUR 300 billion for sustainable finance planned for the period 2022-2025. A new target of EUR 500 billion, complementing the work carried out as part of the portfolio alignment, was announced for the period 2024-2030. This will help increase the orientation of financial flows towards decarbonization activities.

    The Group has broadened the scope of actions to prepare for a sustainable future by supporting new players and new technologies:

    • The EUR 1 billion investment for the transition, announced during the Capital Markets Day, has entered its operationalization phase
    • A new partnership with the EIB to unlock up to EUR 8 billion in the wind industry supply chain in Europe was signed in Q4 24.

    At the same time, ESG risk management continues to be strengthened, enhancing forward-looking assessments of environmental risk materiality and further integrating environmental, social and governance risks into the risk framework.
    Lastly, the Group is moving forward with its ambitions as a responsible employer: at the end of 2024, the “Group Leaders Circle” (Top 250) had ~30% women executives10 and ~30% international members. As announced during the Capital Markets Day, the EUR 100 million envelope commitment to reduce the gender pay gap was launched in 2023.

    1. THE GROUP’S FINANCIAL STRUCTURE

    At 31 December 2024, the Group’s Common Equity Tier 1 ratio stood at 13.3%11, around 310 basis points above the regulatory requirement. Likewise, the Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) was well ahead of regulatory requirements at 156% at end-December 2024 (145% on average for the quarter), and the Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) stood at 117% at end-December 2024.

    All liquidity and solvency ratios are well above the regulatory requirements.

      31/12/2024 31/12/2023 Requirements
    CET1(1) 13.3% 13.1% 10.24%
    Fully-loaded CET1 13.3% 13.1% 10.24%
    Tier 1 ratio (1) 16.1% 15.6% 12.17%
    Total Capital(1) 18.9% 18.2% 14.73%
    Leverage ratio(1) 4.34% 4.25% 3.60%
    TLAC (% RWA)(1) 29.7% 31.9% 22.31%
    TLAC (% leverage)(1) 8.0% 8.7% 6.75%
    MREL (% RWA)(1) 34.2% 33.7% 27.58%
    MREL (% leverage)(1) 9.2% 9.2% 6.23%
    End of period LCR 156% 160% >100%
    Period average LCR 145% 155% >100%
    NSFR 117% 119% >100%
    In EURbn 31/12/2024 31/12/2023
    Total consolidated balance sheet 1,574 1,554
    Shareholders’ equity (IFRS), Group share 70 66
    Risk-weighted assets 390 389
    O.w. credit risk 327 326
    Total funded balance sheet 952 970
    Customer loans 463 497
    Customer deposits 614 618

    At 31 December 2024, the parent company had issued EUR 43.2 billion in medium/long-term debt under its 2024 funding program. The subsidiaries had issued EUR 4.7 billion. In all, the Group has issued a total of EUR 47.9 billion.

    At 10 January 2025, the parent company 2025 funding program was executed at 47% for vanilla notes.

    The Group is rated by four rating agencies: (i) FitchRatings – long-term rating “A-”, stable outlook, senior preferred debt rating “A”, short-term rating “F1”; (ii) Moody’s – long-term rating (senior preferred debt) “A1”, negative outlook, short-term rating “P-1”; (iii) R&I – long-term rating (senior preferred debt) “A”, stable outlook; and (iv) S&P Global Ratings – long-term rating (senior preferred debt) “A”, stable outlook, short-term rating “A-1”.

    1. FRENCH RETAIL, PRIVATE BANKING AND INSURANCE
    In EURm Q4 24 Q4 23 Change 2024 2023 Change
    Net banking income 2,267 1,963 +15.5% 8,657 8,053 +7.5%
    Of which net interest income 1,091 801 +36.2% 3,868 3,199 +20.9%
    Of which fees 1,028 948 +8.5% 4,108 3,975 +3.3%
    Operating expenses (1,672) (1,683) -0.7% (6,634) (6,756) -1.8%
    Gross operating income 596 280 x 2.1 2,024 1,297 +56.0%
    Net cost of risk (115) (163) -29.6% (712) (505) +41.0%
    Operating income 481 118 x 4.1 1,312 792 +65.6%
    Net profits or losses from other assets (2) 5 n/s 6 9 -35.1%
    Group net income 360 90 x 4.0 991 596 +66.2%
    RONE 9.1% 2.3%   6.3% 3.9%  
    Cost to income 73.7% 85.7%   76.6% 83.9%  

    Commercial activity

    SG Network, Private Banking and Insurance 

    The SG Network’s average outstanding deposits amounted to EUR 232 billion in Q4 24, down by -1% on Q4 23, with strong shift of inflows into investment products and savings life insurance.

    The SG Network’s average loan outstandings contracted by -4% vs. Q4 23 to EUR 194 billion, but -2.5% excluding PGE (state guaranteed loans). Outstanding loans to corporate and professional clients grew vs. Q3 24 excluding state guaranteed PGE loans, and individual clients lending experienced an increased commercial momentum.

    The average loan to deposit ratio came to 83.6% in Q4 24, down by 2.6 percentage points relative to Q4 23.

    Private Banking activities saw their assets under management12 maintain a record level of EUR 154 billion in Q4 24, up by +7% vs. Q4 23. Net gathering stood at EUR 6.3 billion in 2024, the annual net asset gathering pace (net new money divided by AuM) being at +4% in 2024. Net banking income came to EUR 348 million over the quarter, a decrease of -2% vs. Q4 23. It stands at EUR 1,469 million for 2024, unchanged from 2023.

    Insurance, which covers activities in and outside France, posted a very strong commercial performance. Life insurance outstandings increased sharply by +7% vs. Q4 23 to reach a record EUR 146 billion at                end-December 2024. The share of unit-linked products remained high at 40%. Savings Life insurance gross inflows amounted to EUR 3.4 billion in Q4 24, and EUR 18.3 billion for 2024, up by +42% vs. 2023.

    Personal protection and P&C premia were up by +3% vs. Q4 23 (+5% at constant perimeter).

    BoursoBank 

    BoursoBank’s growth momentum continued with more than 460K new clients in the fourth quarter of 2024. BoursoBank reached almost 7.2 million clients in December 2024, above 2024 target.

    Thanks notably to its comprehensive banking offer and recognized among the “Digital Leaders”13, the Bank has a low attrition rate (~3% in 2024), still down vs. 2023.

    BoursoBank continued its profitable growth trajectory in 2024 with a cost per client down by -17.0% vs. 2023 with an expanding client base, more than 1.3 million net clients over 12 months (+22.4% vs. 2023).

    Loans outstanding improved by +5.4% relative to Q4 23, at EUR 16 billion in Q4 24.

    Average outstanding in savings including deposits and financial savings were +15.5% higher vs. Q4 23 at EUR 64 billion. Deposits outstanding totalled EUR 39 billion in Q4 24, posting another strong increase of +15.4% vs. Q4 23, driven by interest-bearing savings. Average life insurance outstandings, at EUR 13 billion in Q4 24, rose by +10.2% vs. Q4 23 (o/w 48% in unit-lined products, +3.8 percentage points vs. Q4 23). The activity continued to register strong gross inflows over the quarter (+50.4% vs. Q4 23, 65% unit-linked products).

    For the second year in a row, BoursoBank recorded a positive contribution to Group net income in 2024.

    At end of 2025, BoursoBank aims to exceed 8 million clients.

    Net banking income

    Over the quarter, revenues amounted to EUR 2,267 million (including PEL/CEL provision), up by +15% compared with Q4 23 and up by +1% compared with Q3 24. Net interest income grew by +36% vs. Q4 23 and +3% vs. Q3 24. Fee income rose by +9% relative to Q4 23.

    Over the year, revenues reached EUR 8,657 million, up by +8% compared with 2023 (including PEL/CEL provision). Net interest income was up by +21% vs. 2023. Fees increased by +3% relative to 2023.

    Operating expenses

    Over the quarter, operating expenses came to EUR 1,672 million, down -1% compared to Q4 23. The cost-to-income ratio reached 73.7% in Q4 24 and improved by 12 percentage points vs. Q4 23.

    Over the year, operating expenses totalled EUR 6,634 million, decreasing by -2% vs. 2023.                                         The cost-to-income ratio stood at 76.6% and improved by 7.3 percentage points compared with 2023.

    Cost of risk

    Over the quarter, the cost of risk amounted to EUR 115 million, or 20 basis points, down compared with Q3 24 (30 basis points).

    Over the year, the cost of risk totalled EUR 712 million, or 30 basis points.

    Group net income

    Over the quarter, Group net income totalled EUR 360 million. RONE stood at 9.1% in Q4 24.

    Over the year, Group net income totalled EUR 991 million. RONE stood at 6.3% for the year.

    1. GLOBAL BANKING AND INVESTOR SOLUTIONS
    In EURm Q4 24 Q4 23 Change 2024 2023 Change
    Net banking income 2,457 2,185 +12.4% +11.6%* 10,122 9,642 +5.0% +4.8%*
    Operating expenses (1,644) (1,601) +2.7% +2.0%* (6,542) (6,788) -3.6% -3.7%*
    Gross operating income 812 584 +39.0% +37.9%* 3,580 2,854 +25.4% +25.0%*
    Net cost of risk (97) (38) x 2.5 x 2.5* (126) (30) x 4.2 x 4.3*
    Operating income 715 546 +31.0% +30.1%* 3,455 2,824 +22.3% +21.9%*
    Group net income 627 467 +34.4% +33.0%* 2,788 2,280 +22.2% +21.7%*
    RONE 16.6% 12.2% +0.0% +0.0%* 18.4% 14.8% +0.0% +0.0%*
    Cost to income 66.9% 73.3% +0.0% +0.0%* 64.6% 70.4% +0.0% +0.0%*

    Net banking income

    Global Banking & Investor Solutions delivered an excellent fourth quarter, with revenues up by +12.4% compared with Q4 23, at EUR 2,457 million.

    Over 2024, revenues reached a record14 level of EUR 10,122 million, up by +5.0% vs. FY23, owing to excellent momentum across all business lines.

    Global Markets and Investor Services recorded a sharp rise in revenues over the quarter vs Q4 23 of +9.8% to EUR 1,493 million. Over 2024, they totalled EUR 6,557 million, up by +4.5% vs. FY 2023. This growth is the result of solid performance across all activities.

    Global Markets posted both a record fourth quarter and a record1 year with revenues, respectively, of EUR 1,332 million, up +9.5% vs. Q4 23, and EUR 5,884 million, up +5.6% vs. 2023, in a market environment that remains conducive.

    The Equities business delivered an excellent performance, with both a record year and fourth quarter. In Q4 24, revenues amounted to EUR 831 million, a steady increase of +10.0% vs. Q4 23, benefiting from a strong commercial dynamic post US elections especially in flow, listed products and financing activities. Over 2024, revenues increased sharply by +12.2% versus 2023 to EUR 3,569 million.

    Fixed Income and Currencies grew by +8.8% to EUR 501 million in Q4 24, thanks to a solid performance across all products, with an increased client engagement across Corporates and Financial Institutions following the impact of the US elections on rates and currencies. In addition, European rates and currencies franchise outperformed, together with solid secured financing opportunities in the Americas. Over 2024, revenues decreased slightly by -3.2% to EUR 2,315 million.

    Securities Services’ revenues were sharply up by +12.4% versus Q4 23 at EUR 162 million but increased by +4.8% excluding the impact of equity participations. The business continued to reap the benefit of a positive fee generation trend and robust momentum in fund distribution, especially in France and Italy. Over 2024, revenues were down by -4.0%, but up by +2.8% excluding equity participations. Assets under Custody and Assets under Administration amounted to EUR 4,921 billion and EUR 623 billion, respectively.

    The Financing and Advisory business posted revenues of EUR 964 million, up by +16.7% vs. Q4 23. Over 2024, revenues totalled EUR 3,566 million, up by +5.8% vs. 2023.

    The Global Banking & Advisory business grew steadily by +13.7% compared with Q4 23 with a double digit increase in fees vs. Q4 23 driven by strong origination and distribution volumes in Fund Financing and Structured Finance. The rebound in M&A and Advisory continued in the fourth quarter with a strong increase in revenues. This is the second best quarter ever in terms of revenues, close to record Q4 22. Over 2024, revenues grew by +3.2% vs. 2023.

    The Global Transaction & Payment Services business once again delivered an excellent performance compared with Q4 23. The sharp increase in revenues of +26.1% was driven by solid commercial momentum in all activities, as well as a high level of fee generation, led by a strong performance in correspondent banking. Over 2024, revenues saw a steady increase of +13.9%. This represents a record year and fourth quarter.

    Operating expenses

    Operating expenses came out to EUR 1,644 million for the quarter, including around EUR 32 million in transformation costs. They are up by +2.7% relative to Q4 23. The cost-to-income ratio came to 66.9% in Q4 24.

    Over 2024, operating expenses decreased by -3.6% compared with 2023 and the cost-to-income ratio came to 64.6%.

    Cost of risk

    Over the quarter, the cost of risk was EUR 97 million, or 24 basis points vs. 9 basis points in Q4 23.

    Over 2024, the cost of risk was EUR 126 million, or 8 basis points.

    Group net income

    Group net income recorded strong growth, up by +34.4% vs. Q4 23 to EUR 627 million. Over 2024, Group net income rose sharply by +22.2% to EUR 2,788 million.

    Global Banking and Investor Solutions reported significant RONE of 16.6% over the quarter and 18.4% over 2024.

    1. MOBILITY, INTERNATIONAL RETAIL BANKING AND FINANCIAL SERVICES
    In EURm Q4 24 Q4 23 Change 2024 2023 Change
    Net banking income 2,056 2,016 +2.0% +6.7%* 8,458 8,507 -0.6% -3.8%*
    Operating expenses (1,240) (1,281) -3.2% +0.8%* (5,072) (4,760) +6.6% +1.7%*
    Gross operating income 816 734 +11.1% +17.0%* 3,386 3,747 -9.6% -10.9%*
    Net cost of risk (133) (137) -2.5% +2.2%* (705) (486) +45.1% +43.5%*
    Operating income 682 598 +14.2% +20.4%* 2,681 3,261 -17.8% -19.1%*
    Net income/expense from other assets (2) (12) +86.1% +84.3%* 96 (11) n/s n/s
    Non-controlling interests 203 152 +33.1% +39.6%* 826 826 -0.1% -7.1%*
    Group net income 314 284 +10.5% +16.1%* 1,270 1,609 -21.1% -20.0%*
    RONE 12.0% 11.0%     12.2% 16.6%    
    Cost to income 60.3% 63.6%     60.0% 56.0%    

    (2)()

    Commercial activity

    International Retail Banking

    International Retail Banking15 activity remained strong in Q4 24 with outstanding loans at EUR 59 billion, up by +3.4%* vs. Q4 23 and deposits at EUR 74 billion, up by +3.9%* vs. Q4 23.

    Europe continues to post good commercial performance for both entities in individual and corporate client segments. With EUR 43 billion in Q4 24, outstanding loans increased by 4.9%* vs. Q4 23, across segments in Romania and more particularly in home loans in the Czech Republic. Outstanding deposits totalled EUR 55 billion in Q4 24, up by +3.8%* vs. Q4 23, mostly driven by Romania.

    In the Africa, Mediterranean Basin and Overseas France network, outstanding loans were stable* vs. Q4 23, with EUR 16 billion in Q4 24, on the back of the good performance in retail. Outstanding deposits of EUR 20 billion in Q4 24 increased by 4.0%* vs. Q4 23, mainly driven by sight deposits in retail.

    Mobility and Financial Services

    Overall, Mobility and Financial Services maintained a good commercial performance.

    Ayvens’ earning assets totalled EUR 53.6 billion at end-December 2024, a +2.9% increase vs. end-December 2023.

    Consumer Finance posted outstandings of EUR 23 billion in Q4 24, still down by -4.0% vs. Q4 23.

    With EUR 15 billion in Q4 24, Equipment Finance outstandings slightly decreased by -1.4% vs. Q4 23.

    Net banking income

    Over the quarter, Mobility, International Retail Banking and Financial Services’ revenues rose by +2.0% vs. Q4 23 to EUR 2,056 million in Q4 24.

    Over the year, revenues were stable compared with 2023 at EUR 8,458 million.

    International Retail Banking revenues reached EUR 1,029 million, up by +3.4%* vs. Q4 23. Over 2024, revenues amounted to EUR 4,161 million, up by 3.8%* vs. 2023.

    Revenues in Europe, which amounted to EUR 539 million in Q4 24, rose by +6.4%* vs. Q4 23, driven by the +3.5%* increase in net interest income for both KB in Czech Republic and BRD in Romania. Fee income increased strongly over the quarter in the Czech Republic, up by +29.5%* vs. Q4 23. Over 2024, revenues improved by +2.8%* vs. 2023 at EUR 2,028 million.

    The Africa, Mediterranean Basin and French Overseas network maintained a sustained level of revenues in Q4 24 of EUR 490 million, stable* vs. Q4 23, mainly driven by fee growth. Over 2024, revenues improved by +4.8%* vs. 2023 at EUR 2,133 million.

    Overall, revenues from Mobility and Financial Services were up by 8.3% vs. Q4 23 at EUR 1,026 million. They remained stable vs. 2023, at EUR 4,298 million in 2024.

    At Ayvens, net banking income stood at EUR 707 million in Q4 24, a sharp increase of +16,3% vs. Q4 23 as reported, and of +2.0% adjusted for non-recurring items16. The amount of margins stood at 541 basis points, generating revenues up +12%1 vs. T4-23. The used car sales markets are gradually normalising, as expected, with an average Used Car Sale (UCS) result per unit of EUR 1,2671 per unit this quarter, vs. EUR 1,4201 in Q3 24 and EUR 1,7061 in Q4 23. In 2024, Ayvens posted an increase in revenues of +1.2% vs. 2023 (at EUR 3,015 million), with an increase in underlying margins.

    The Consumer Finance entities posted revenues of EUR 216 million in Q4 24, still down by -4.2% vs. Q4 23. These are stabilizing from Q3 24, with an improvement in the margin for new production. Revenues from the Equipment Finance business was down this quarter by -9.3% vs. Q4 23, with EUR 103 million in Q4 24. In 2024, overall revenues for both businesses decreased by -4.0% vs. 2023.

    Operating expenses

    Over the quarter, operating expenses remained contained at EUR 1,240 million (-3.2% vs. Q4 23, stable* at constant perimeter and exchange rates). The cost-to-income ratio stood at 60.3% in Q4 24 vs. 63.6% in Q4 23.

    Over the year, operating expenses came to EUR 5,072 million, up by +6.6% vs. 2023. They include transformation costs of around EUR 200 million.

    International Retail Banking recorded an increase in costs of +4.8%* vs. Q4 23 (down by -2.1% at current perimeter and exchange rates, to EUR 577 million in Q4 24), still including the new bank tax in Romania, implemented since January 2024.

    Mobility and Financial Services costs reached EUR 663 million in Q4 24, down by -4.2% vs. Q4 23.

    Cost of risk

    Over the quarter, the cost of risk amounted to EUR 133 million or 32 basis points, which was considerably lower than in Q3 24 (48 basis points).

    Over the year, the cost of risk normalised to a level of 42 basis points, compared with 32 basis points in 2023.

    Group net income

    Over the quarter, Group net income came out to EUR 314 million, up by +10.5% vs. Q4 23. RONE stood at 12.0% in Q4 24. RONE was 16.3% in International Retail Banking, and 9.1% in Mobility and Financial Services in Q4 24.

    Over 2024, Group net income came out to EUR 1,270 million, down by -21.1% vs. 2023. RONE stood at 12.2% in 2024. RONE was 16.4% in International Retail Banking, and 9.4% in Mobility and Financial Services in 2024.

    1. CORPORATE CENTRE
    In EURm Q4 24 Q4 23 Change 2024 2023 Change
    Net banking income (159) (207) +23.4% +24.4%* (450) (1,098) +59.0% +59.6%*
    Operating expenses (39) (101) -61.8% -61.8%* (224) (220) +1.6% +1.4%*
    Gross operating income (197) (308) +36.0% +36.5%* (674) (1,318) +48.9% +49.5%*
    Net cost of risk 7 (23) n/s n/s 12 (4) n/s n/s
    Net income/expense from other assets (7) (15) +51.3% +51.3%* (179) (111) -61.3% -61.4%*
    Income tax (37) (45) -17.9% -16.6%* 81 (130) n/s n/s
    Group net income (261) (412) +36.7% +37.0%* (848) (1,994) +57.5% +57.8%*

    The Corporate Centre includes:

    • the property management of the Group’s head office,
    • the Group’s equity portfolio,
    • the Treasury function for the Group,
    • certain costs related to cross-functional projects, as well as several costs incurred by the Group that are not re-invoiced to the businesses.

    Net banking income

    Over the quarter, the Corporate Centre’s net banking income totalled EUR -159 million, vs. EUR  – 207 million in Q4 23.

    Over the year, the Corporate Centre’s net banking income totalled EUR -450 million, vs. EUR – 1,098 million in 2023. It includes the booking in Q3 24 of exceptional proceeds received of approximately EUR 0.3 billion17.

    Operating expenses

    Over the quarter, operating expenses totalled EUR -39 million, vs. EUR -101 million in Q4 23.

    Over the year, operating expenses totalled EUR -224 million, vs. EUR -220 million in 2023.

    Net losses from other assets

    Pursuant notably to the application of IFRS 5, the Group booked in Q4 24 various impacts from ongoing disposals of assets.

    Group net income

    Over the quarter, the Corporate Centre’s Group net income totalled EUR -261 million, vs. EUR -412 million in Q4 23.

    Over the year, the Corporate Centre’s Group net income totalled EUR -848 million, vs. EUR -1,994 million in 2023.

    To be noted that starting from 2025, normative return to businesses will be based on a 13% capital allocation.

          8.   2024 AND 2025 FINANCIAL CALENDAR

    2025 Financial communication calendar
    April 30, 2025 First quarter 2025 results
    May 20, 2025 2024 Combined General Meeting
    May 26, 2025 Dividend detachment
    May 28, 2025 Dividend payment
    July 31, 2025 Second quarter and first half 2025 results
    October 30, 2025          Third quarter and nine months 2025 results
    The Alternative Performance Measures, notably the notions of net banking income for the pillars, operating expenses, cost of risk in basis points, ROE, ROTE, RONE, net assets and tangible net assets are presented in the methodology notes, as are the principles for the presentation of prudential ratios.

    This document contains forward-looking statements relating to the targets and strategies of the Societe Generale Group.

    These forward-looking statements are based on a series of assumptions, both general and specific, in particular the application of accounting principles and methods in accordance with IFRS (International Financial Reporting Standards) as adopted in the European Union, as well as the application of existing prudential regulations.

    These forward-looking statements have also been developed from scenarios based on a number of economic assumptions in the context of a given competitive and regulatory environment. The Group may be unable to:

    – anticipate all the risks, uncertainties or other factors likely to affect its business and to appraise their potential consequences;

    – evaluate the extent to which the occurrence of a risk or a combination of risks could cause actual results to differ materially from those provided in this document and the related presentation.

    Therefore, although Societe Generale believes that these statements are based on reasonable assumptions, these forward-looking statements are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties, including matters not yet known to it or its management or not currently considered material, and there can be no assurance that anticipated events will occur or that the objectives set out will actually be achieved. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from the results anticipated in the forward-looking statements include, among others, overall trends in general economic activity and in Societe Generale’s markets in particular, regulatory and prudential changes, and the success of Societe Generale’s strategic, operating and financial initiatives.

    More detailed information on the potential risks that could affect Societe Generale’s financial results can be found in the section “Risk Factors” in our Universal Registration Document filed with the French Autorité des Marchés Financiers (which is available on https://investors.societegenerale.com/en).

    Investors are advised to take into account factors of uncertainty and risk likely to impact the operations of the Group when considering the information contained in such forward-looking statements. Other than as required by applicable law, Societe Generale does not undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking information or statements. Unless otherwise specified, the sources for the business rankings and market positions are internal.

          9.   APPENDIX 1: FINANCIAL DATA

    GROUP NET INCOME BY CORE BUSINESS

    In EURm Q4 24 Q4 23 Variation 2024 2023 Variation
    French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance 360 90 x 4.0 991 596 +66.2%
    Global Banking and Investor Solutions 627 467 +34.4% 2,788 2,280 +22.2%
    Mobility, International Retail Banking & Financial Services 314 284 +10.5% 1,270 1,609 -21.1%
    Core Businesses 1,301 841 +54.7% 5,048 4,486 +12.5%
    Corporate Centre (261) (412) +36.7% (848) (1,994) +57.5%
    Group 1,041 429 x 2.4 4,200 2,492 +68.6%

    MAIN EXCEPTIONAL ITEMS

    In EURm Q4 24 Q4 23 12M24 12M23
    Net Banking Income – Total exceptional items 0 41 287 (199)
    One-off legacy items – Corporate Centre 0 41 0 (199)
    Exceptional proceeds received – Corporate Centre 0 0 287 0
             
    Operating expenses – Total one-off items and transformation charges (76) (102) (613) (765)
    Transformation charges (76) (102) (613) (730)
    Of which French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance 7 18 (132) (312)
    Of which Global Banking & Investor Solutions (32) (64) (236) (167)
    Of which Mobility, International Retail Banking & Financial Services (51) (56) (199) (251)
    Of which Corporate Centre 0 0 (47) 0
    One-off items 0 0 0 (35)
    Of which French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance 0 0 0 60
    Of which Global Banking & Investor Solutions 0 0 0 (95)
             
    Other one-off items – Total (7) (115) (74) (820)
    Net profits or losses from other assets (7) (15) (74) (112)
    Of which Mobility, International Retail Banking and Financial Services 0 0 86 0
    Of which Corporate Centre (7) (15) (160) (112)
    Goodwill impairment – Corporate Centre 0 0 0 (338)
    Provision of Deferred Tax Assets – Corporate Centre 0 (100) 0 (370)

    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

    In EUR m   31/12/2024 31/12/2023
    Cash, due from central banks   201,680 223,048
    Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss   526,048 495,882
    Hedging derivatives   9,233 10,585
    Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income   96,024 90,894
    Securities at amortised cost   32,655 28,147
    Due from banks at amortised cost   84,051 77,879
    Customer loans at amortised cost   454,622 485,449
    Revaluation differences on portfolios hedged against interest rate risk   (292) (433)
    Insurance and reinsurance contracts assets   615 459
    Tax assets   4,687 4,717
    Other assets   70,903 69,765
    Non-current assets held for sale   26,426 1,763
    Investments accounted for using the equity method   398 227
    Tangible and intangible fixed assets   61,409 60,714
    Goodwill   5,086 4,949
    Total   1,573,545 1,554,045
    In EUR m   31/12/2024 31/12/2023
    Due to central banks   11,364 9,718
    Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss   396,614 375,584
    Hedging derivatives   15,750 18,708
    Debt securities issued   162,200 160,506
    Due to banks   99,744 117,847
    Customer deposits   531,675 541,677
    Revaluation differences on portfolios hedged

    against interest rate risk

      (5,277) (5,857)
    Tax liabilities   2,237 2,402
    Other liabilities   90,786 93,658
    Non-current liabilities held for sale   17,079 1,703
    Insurance and reinsurance contracts liabilities   150,691 141,723
    Provisions   4,085 4,235
    Subordinated debts   17,009 15,894
    Total liabilities   1,493,957 1,477,798
    Shareholder’s equity  
    Shareholders’ equity, Group share  
    Issued common stocks and capital reserves   21,281 21,186
    Other equity instruments   9,873 8,924
    Retained earnings   33,863 32,891
    Net income   4,200 2,493
    Sub-total   69,217 65,494
    Unrealised or deferred capital gains and losses   1,039 481
    Sub-total equity, Group share   70,256 65,975
    Non-controlling interests   9,332 10,272
    Total equity   79,588 76,247
    Total   1,573,545 1,554,045

          10.    APPENDIX 2: METHODOLOGY

    1 –The financial information presented for the fourth quarter and full year 2024 was examined by the Board of Directors on February 5th, 2025 and has been prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted in the European Union and applicable at that date. The audit procedures carried out by the Statutory Auditors on the consolidated financial statements are in progress.

    2 – Net banking income

    The pillars’ net banking income is defined on page 42 of Societe Generale’s 2024 Universal Registration Document. The terms “Revenues” or “Net Banking Income” are used interchangeably. They provide a normalised measure of each pillar’s net banking income taking into account the normative capital mobilised for its activity.

    3 – Operating expenses

    Operating expenses correspond to the “Operating Expenses” as presented in note 5 to the Group’s consolidated financial statements as at December 31st, 2023. The term “costs” is also used to refer to Operating Expenses. The Cost/Income Ratio is defined on page 42 of Societe Generale’s 2024 Universal Registration Document.

    4 – Cost of risk in basis points, coverage ratio for non-performing loan outstandings

    The cost of risk is defined on pages 43 and 770 of Societe Generale’s 2024 Universal Registration Document. This indicator makes it possible to assess the level of risk of each of the pillars as a percentage of balance sheet loan commitments, including operating leases.

    In EURm   Q4 24 Q4 23 2024 2023
    French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance Net Cost Of Risk 115 163 712 505
    Gross loan Outstandings 233,298 240,533 235,539 246,701
    Cost of Risk in bp 20 27 30 20
    Global Banking and Investor Solutions Net Cost Of Risk 97 38 126 30
    Gross loan Outstandings 160,551 168,799 162,749 169,823
    Cost of Risk in bp 24 9 8 2
    Mobility, International Retail Banking & Financial Services Net Cost Of Risk 133 137 705 486
    Gross loan Outstandings 167,911 164,965 167,738 150,161
    Cost of Risk in bp 32 33 42 32
    Corporate Centre Net Cost Of Risk (7) 23 (12) 4
    Gross loan Outstandings 25,730 23,075 24,700 20,291
    Cost of Risk in bp (11) 40 (5) 2
    Societe Generale Group Net Cost Of Risk 338 361 1,530 1,025
    Gross loan Outstandings 587,490 597,371 590,725 586,977
    Cost of Risk in bp 23 24 26 17

    The gross coverage ratio for non-performing loan outstandings is calculated as the ratio of provisions recognised in respect of the credit risk to gross outstandings identified as in default within the meaning of the regulations, without taking account of any guarantees provided. This coverage ratio measures the maximum residual risk associated with outstandings in default (“non-performing loans”).

    5 – ROE, ROTE, RONE

    The notions of ROE (Return on Equity) and ROTE (Return on Tangible Equity), as well as their calculation methodology, are specified on pages 43 and 44 of Societe Generale’s 2024 Universal Registration Document. This measure makes it possible to assess Societe Generale’s return on equity and return on tangible equity.
    RONE (Return on Normative Equity) determines the return on average normative equity allocated to the Group’s businesses, according to the principles presented on page 44 of Societe Generale’s 2024 Universal Registration Document.
    Group net income used for the ratio numerator is the accounting Group net income adjusted for “Interest paid and payable to holders if deeply subordinated notes and undated subordinated notes, issue premium amortisation”. For ROTE, income is also restated for goodwill impairment.
    Details of the corrections made to the accounting equity in order to calculate ROE and ROTE for the period are given in the table below:

    ROTE calculation: calculation methodology

    End of period (in EURm) Q4 24 Q4 23 2024 2023
    Shareholders’ equity Group share 70,256 65,975 70,256 65,975
    Deeply subordinated and undated subordinated notes (10,526) (9,095) (10,526) (9,095)
    Interest payable to holders of deeply & undated subordinated notes, issue premium amortisation(1) (25) (21) (25) (21)
    OCI excluding conversion reserves 757 636 757 636
    Distribution provision(2) (1,740) (995) (1,740) (995)
    Distribution N-1 to be paid
    Equity end-of-period for ROE 58,722 56,500 58,722 56,500
    Average equity for ROE 58,204 56,607 57,223 56,396
    Average Goodwill(3) (4,192) (4,068) (4,108) (4,011)
    Average Intangible Assets (2,883) (3,188) (2,921) (3,143)
    Average equity for ROTE 51,129 49,351 50,194 49,242
             
    Group net Income 1,041 430 4,200 2,493
    Interest paid and payable to holders of deeply subordinated notes and undated subordinated notes, issue premium amortisation (199) (215) (720) (759)
    Cancellation of goodwill impairment 338
    Adjusted Group net Income 842 215 3,480 2,073
    ROTE 6.6% 1.7% 6.9% 4.2%

    181920

    RONE calculation: Average capital allocated to Core Businesses (in EURm)

    In EURm Q4 24 Q4 23 Change 2024 2023 Change
    French Retail , Private Banking and Insurance 15,731 15,445 +1.9% 15,634 15,454 +1.2%
    Global Banking and Investor Solutions 15,129 15,247 -0.8% 15,147 15,426 -1.8%
    Mobility, International Retail Banking & Financial Services 10,460 10,313 +1.4% 10,433 9,707 +7.5%
    Core Businesses 41,320 41,006 +0.8% 41,214 40,587 +1.5%
    Corporate Center 16,884 15,601 +8.2% 16,009 15,809 +1.3%
    Group 58,204 56,607 +2.8% 57,223 56,396 +1.5%

    6 – Net assets and tangible net assets

    Net assets and tangible net assets are defined in the methodology, page 45 of the Group’s 2024 Universal Registration Document. The items used to calculate them are presented below:
    2122

    End of period (in EURm) 2024 2023 2022
    Shareholders’ equity Group share 70,256 65,975 66,970
    Deeply subordinated and undated subordinated notes (10,526) (9,095) (10,017)
    Interest of deeply & undated subordinated notes, issue premium amortisation(1) (25) (21) (24)
    Book value of own shares in trading portfolio 8 36 67
    Net Asset Value 59,713 56,895 56,996
    Goodwill(2) (4,207) (4,008) (3,652)
    Intangible Assets (2,871) (2,954) (2,875)
    Net Tangible Asset Value 52,635 49,933 50,469
           
    Number of shares used to calculate NAPS(3) 796,498 796,244 801,147
    Net Asset Value per Share 75.0 71.5 71.1
    Net Tangible Asset Value per Share 66.1 62.7 63.0

    7 – Calculation of Earnings Per Share (EPS)

    The EPS published by Societe Generale is calculated according to the rules defined by the IAS 33 standard (see page 44 of Societe Generale’s 2024 Universal Registration Document). The corrections made to Group net income in order to calculate EPS correspond to the restatements carried out for the calculation of ROE and ROTE.
    The calculation of Earnings Per Share is described in the following table:

    Average number of shares (thousands) 2024 2023 2022
    Existing shares 801,915 818,008 845,478
    Deductions      
    Shares allocated to cover stock option plans and free shares awarded to staff 4,402 6,802 6,252
    Other own shares and treasury shares 2,344 11,891 16,788
    Number of shares used to calculate EPS(4) 795,169 799,315 822,437
    Group net Income (in EUR m) 4,200 2,493 1,825
    Interest on deeply subordinated notes and undated subordinated notes (in EUR m) (720) (759) (596)
    Adjusted Group net income (in EUR m) 3,480 1,735 1,230
    EPS (in EUR) 4.38 2.17 1.50

    2324
    8 – The Societe Generale Group’s Common Equity Tier 1 capital is calculated in accordance with applicable CRR2/CRD5 rules. The fully loaded solvency ratios are presented pro forma for current earnings, net of dividends, for the current financial year, unless specified otherwise. When there is reference to phased-in ratios, these do not include the earnings for the current financial year, unless specified otherwise. The leverage ratio is also calculated according to applicable CRR2/CRD5 rules including the phased-in following the same rationale as solvency ratios.

    9 – Funded balance sheet, loan to deposit ratio

    The funded balance sheet is based on the Group financial statements. It is obtained in two steps:

    • A first step aiming at reclassifying the items of the financial statements into aggregates allowing for a more economic reading of the balance sheet. Main reclassifications:

    Insurance: grouping of the accounting items related to insurance within a single aggregate in both assets and liabilities.
    Customer loans: include outstanding loans with customers (net of provisions and write-downs, including net lease financing outstanding and transactions at fair value through profit and loss); excludes financial assets reclassified under loans and receivables in accordance with the conditions stipulated by IFRS 9 (these positions have been reclassified in their original lines).
    Wholesale funding: Includes interbank liabilities and debt securities issued. Financing transactions have been allocated to medium/long-term resources and short-term resources based on the maturity of outstanding, more or less than one year.
    Reclassification under customer deposits of the share of issues placed by French Retail Banking networks (recorded in medium/long-term financing), and certain transactions carried out with counterparties equivalent to customer deposits (previously included in short term financing).
    Deduction from customer deposits and reintegration into short-term financing of certain transactions equivalent to market resources.

    • A second step aiming at excluding the contribution of insurance subsidiaries, and netting derivatives, repurchase agreements, securities borrowing/lending, accruals and “due to central banks”.

    The Group loan/deposit ratio is determined as the division of the customer loans by customer deposits as presented in the funded balance sheet.

    NB (1) The sum of values contained in the tables and analyses may differ slightly from the total reported due to rounding rules.
    (2) All the information on the results for the period (notably: press release, downloadable data, presentation slides and supplement) is available on Societe Generale’s website:
    www.societegenerale.com in the “Investor” section.

    Societe Generale

    Societe Generale is a top tier European Bank with more than 126,000 employees serving about 25 million clients in 65 countries across the world. We have been supporting the development of our economies for 160 years, providing our corporate, institutional, and individual clients with a wide array of value-added advisory and financial solutions. Our long-lasting and trusted relationships with the clients, our cutting-edge expertise, our unique innovation, our ESG capabilities and leading franchises are part of our DNA and serve our most essential objective – to deliver sustainable value creation for all our stakeholders.

    The Group runs three complementary sets of businesses, embedding ESG offerings for all its clients:

    • French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance, with leading retail bank SG and insurance franchise, premium private banking services, and the leading digital bank BoursoBank.
    • Global Banking and Investor Solutions, a top tier wholesale bank offering tailored-made solutions with distinctive global leadership in equity derivatives, structured finance and ESG.
    • Mobility, International Retail Banking and Financial Services, comprising well-established universal banks (in Czech Republic, Romania and several African countries), Ayvens (the new ALD I LeasePlan brand), a global player in sustainable mobility, as well as specialized financing activities.

    Committed to building together with its clients a better and sustainable future, Societe Generale aims to be a leading partner in the environmental transition and sustainability overall. The Group is included in the principal socially responsible investment indices: DJSI (Europe), FTSE4Good (Global and Europe), Bloomberg Gender-Equality Index, Refinitiv Diversity and Inclusion Index, Euronext Vigeo (Europe and Eurozone), STOXX Global ESG Leaders indexes, and the MSCI Low Carbon Leaders Index (World and Europe).

    For more information, you can follow us on Twitter/X @societegenerale or visit our website societegenerale.com.


    1 Based on the number of shares in circulation at 31 December 2024 excluding own shares, subject to usual approvals from the General Meeting
    2 Reported Group net income, after deduction of interest on deeply subordinated notes and undated subordinated notes, restated from non-cash items that have no impact on CET1 ratio
    3 Excluding assets sold
    4 Ratio calculated according to EBA methodology published on 16 July 2019
    5 Ratio excluding loans outstanding of companies currently being disposed of in compliance with IFRS 5 (in particular Société Générale Equipment Finance, SG Marocaine de Banques and La Marocaine Vie)
    6 Ratio of S3 provisions, guarantees and collaterals over gross outstanding non-performing loans
    7 The share buyback programme and the subsequent capital reduction, aim also, and in priority, at fully offsetting the dilutive impact of the future capital increase as part of the next Group Employee Share Ownership Plan, the principle of which was adopted by the Board of Directors on February 5, 2025
    8 Scopes 1 & 2 of corporate clients’ financed emissions
    9Target: -80% upstream exposure reduction by 2030 vs. 2019, with an intermediary step in 2025 at -50% vs. 2019
    10 The target is to have at least 35% of women executives by 2026
    11Including IFRS 9 phasing
    12France and International (including Switzerland and the United Kingdom)
    13 Banking App #1 in France and #2 worldwide based on Sia Partners International Mobile Banking Benchmark in October 2024
    14 At comparable business model in the post Global Financial Crisis (GFC) regulatory regime

    15 Including entities reported under IFRS 5, excluding entities sold in Morocco and Madagascar in December 2024
    16 Excluding non-recurring items on either margins or UCS (mainly linked to fleet revaluation at EUR 107m in Q4 23 vs. EUR 0m in Q4 24, prospective depreciation at EUR -191m in Q4 23 vs. EUR -87m in Q4 24, hyperinflation in Turkey at EUR -27m in Q4 23 vs. EUR -40m in Q4 24 and MtM of derivatives at EUR -137m in Q4 23 vs. EUR -2m in Q4 24)

    17 As stated in Q2 24 results press release
    18 Interest net of tax
    19 Based on the 2024 proposed distribution, subject to usual approvals of the General Meeting
    20 Excluding goodwill arising from non-controlling interests
    21 Interest net of tax
    22 Excluding goodwill arising from non-controlling interests
    23 The number of shares considered is the number of ordinary shares outstanding at the end of the period, excluding treasury shares and buybacks, but including the trading shares held by the Group (expressed in thousand of shares)
    24 The number of shares considered is the average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period, excluding treasury shares and buybacks, but including the trading shares held by the Group

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-Evening Report: We know how hard it is for young people to buy a home – so how are some still doing it anyway?

    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Rachel Ong ViforJ, John Curtin Distinguished Professor & ARC Future Fellow, Curtin University

    PrasitRodphan/Shutterstock

    For young Australians, breaking into the housing market feels tougher than ever. Many now fear they’ll never be able to own a home.

    Despite public debates on whether it’s truly harder to buy a house than it was decades ago, falling homeownership rates across generations suggest the market has indeed shifted significantly against those just starting out.

    But if it’s so difficult, how are some young people still managing to buy homes? Our newly published study set out to investigate the major barriers – and the factors – that might tip the scales in favour of ownership.

    Despite the challenges imposed by high home prices relative to incomes, some young Australians are still finding a way onto the property ladder.

    While being a good saver helps, a boost from the “bank of mum and dad” can be a game changer.

    A fading dream

    Using 14 years of data from the 2006-2020 government-funded Household, Income and Labour Dynamics in Australia (HILDA) survey, we tracked independent adults aged 25-44 who were not homeowners.

    Our calculations from the HILDA survey show for those aged 25-44 , average house prices across major cities in 2006 were 4.5 times the average household income.

    In Sydney, for example, the average price of properties faced by these young people was about A$600,000 in 2006 while the average household income was $102,000.

    Across major cities, this ratio rose steadily to 6 times income in 2018, before dropping slightly to 5.4 times income at the start of the pandemic.

    For young people in cities, house prices are spiralling upward at faster rates than their incomes.

    A generous ‘bank’ available to some

    As property markets have become more unaffordable, the share of non-homeowning young people receiving help from the “bank of mum and dad” has climbed.

    We estimated from the HILDA survey that in 2006, 3.1% of this group received more than $5,000 in transfers or inheritance from their parents, rising to 5.3% by 2020.

    Young people are good savers

    Contrary to popular some commentary that young people are unable to purchase a house because they are spending their money on “smashed avocados”, young people are actually saving more.

    In 2006, around two-thirds of non-homeowning adults aged 25-44 saved regularly by putting money aside each month, saved non-regular income, or saved money left over after they met their spending needs. This proportion increased to four in five of young non-homeowning adults in 2020.

    In general, young non-homeowners are also financially planning further ahead. In 2006, 47% were planning more than a year ahead. By 2020, this share had risen to 55%.

    How are some young people buying houses?

    We looked at how the personal saving habits of young people influence their homeownership chances, taking each person’s finances and living situation into account.

    Not surprisingly, saving regularly does improve the likelihood of eventually buying a house. However, being a regular saver is much less likely to offset the impact of rising prices than parental help.

    Our research found that once prices exceed three times an individual’s income, their odds of becoming a homeowner are halved.

    No, brunch is not to blame for the state of Australia’s housing market.
    Tatiana Volgutova/Shutterstock

    In much of Australia, prices are already well above that mark. In all state capitals, they’ve gone beyond six times annual household income – a line where the odds of homeownership fall to about a third.

    However, we found having access to the “bank of mum and dad” can shift these odds dramatically.

    We found receiving financial assistance of more than $5,000 quadruples the odds of becoming a homeowner.

    Parents also help in indirect ways. Young people living in rent-free dwellings provided by family or friends had more than double the odds of private renters.

    This puts those from well-off families at a distinct advantage. Those without parental assistance face steeper deposit hurdles and risk missing out on access to areas with better job prospects.

    How governments can help

    For those without parental assistance, governments have an important role to play. Property prices will continue to soar faster than incomes grow, unless policies are implemented to address both supply and demand challenges.

    Loosening restrictions on mortgage borrowing could help some first homebuyers overcome the hurdle to homeownership. But there’s a worrying trade-off between making it easier to borrow and exposing young people to more financial risk.

    Government grants that place more cash into the hands of first-time homebuyers will likely push house prices up further, unless supply of entry-level properties can keep up.

    Such grants should also be carefully targeted to those without access to personal or family resources to help buy a home.

    Finally, tax reforms could be used to increase the supply of dwellings in first homeowner entry markets, and hold back demand from multi-property owners who can crowd out first-time home buyers.




    Read more:
    Our housing system is broken and the poorest Australians are being hardest hit


    Rachel Ong ViforJ is the recipient of an Australian Research Council Future Fellowship (project FT200100422). She also receives funding from the Australian Housing and Urban Research Institute.

    Christopher Phelps and Jack Hewton do not work for, consult, own shares in or receive funding from any company or organisation that would benefit from this article, and have disclosed no relevant affiliations beyond their academic appointment.

    ref. We know how hard it is for young people to buy a home – so how are some still doing it anyway? – https://theconversation.com/we-know-how-hard-it-is-for-young-people-to-buy-a-home-so-how-are-some-still-doing-it-anyway-248666

    MIL OSI AnalysisEveningReport.nz

  • MIL-OSI NGOs: Inflicting harm and denying care in the West Bank report

    Source: Médecins Sans Frontières –

    Israeli forces and settlers have increased the use of extreme physical violence against Palestinians in the occupied West Bank since the all-out war on Gaza began in October 2023, according to a new report by Medecins Sans Frontieres (MSF). In total, at least 870 Palestinians have been killed and over 7,100 injured between October 2023 and January 2025.

    According to our new report, “Inflicting harm and denying care”, the escalation of violence in the West Bank has severely hindered access to healthcare and is part of a pattern of systemic oppression by Israel which has been described by the International Court of Justice (ICJ) as amounting to racial segregation and apartheid.

    “Inflicting harm and denying care” in the West Bank pdf — 13.7 MB Download

    MIL OSI NGO

  • MIL-OSI NGOs: “Inflicting harm and denying care” in the West Bank: MSF report on escalation of attacks and obstructions of healthcare

    Source: Médecins Sans Frontières –

    Jerusalem – Israeli forces and settlers have increased the use of extreme physical violence against Palestinians in the occupied West Bank since the all-out war on Gaza began in October 2023, according to a new report by Medecins Sans Frontieres (MSF). In total, at least 870 Palestinians have been killed and over 7,100 injured between October 2023 and January 2025. 

    According to the MSF report, “Inflicting harm and denying care”, the escalation of violence in the West Bank has severely hindered access to healthcare and is part of a pattern of systemic oppression by Israel which has been described by the International Court of Justice (ICJ) as amounting to racial segregation and apartheid.

    “Inflicting harm and denying care” in the West Bank pdf — 13.7 MB Download

    The report which covers a one-year period from October 2023 and 2024, provides in-depth interviews from 38 MSF patients and personnel, hospital staff paramedics and volunteers supported by MSF who report prolonged and violent Israeli military incursions and stricter movement restrictions, all of which have severely hindered access to essential services, particularly healthcare.  The situation has further deteriorated since the ceasefire in Gaza and has exacerbated dire living conditions for many Palestinians who are paying an immense physical and psychological toll.

    “Palestinian patients are dying because they simply cannot reach hospitals,” says Brice de le Vingne, MSF emergency coordinator. “We’re seeing ambulances blocked by Israeli forces at checkpoints while carrying critical patients, medical facilities surrounded and raided during active operations, and healthcare workers subjected to physical violence while trying to save lives.”

    Every volunteer paramedic risks their life to provide life-saving treatment to the people living in the camp. Palestine, September 2024.
    Alexandre Marcou/MSF

    An increased number of attacks on medical personnel and facilities have been reported to MSF teams, including attacks on hospitals, destruction of makeshift medical sites in refugee camps, as well as the harassment, detention, injury, and killing of first responders and medical workers by Israeli forces.

    Between October 2023 and December 2024, WHO has recorded 694 attacks on healthcare in the West Bank, with hospitals and healthcare structures often besieged by military force. Healthcare workers express a feeling of insecurity as they are frequently harassed, detained, injured and even killed.

    “Israeli forces surrounded the stabilisation point [in Tubas], closing both its entrances, even though it was very clear that this was a medical building,” says a medic from the Palestinian Red Crescent Society, supported by MSF. “They ordered all the paramedics to exit the stabilisation point. There were around 22 of us paramedics there. Israeli soldiers shot inside and outside the building, damaging our supplies and the stabilisation point.”

    In case of medical emergency, restrictions of movement can have deadly consequences. Access to healthcare in this context has been severely impeded by the obstruction and targeting of ambulance movements and the escalation of violent military raids resulting in injuries, fatalities and the destruction of vital civilian infrastructure, including roads, healthcare, water pipelines and electrical systems, particularly in Tulkarem and Jenin refugee camps. In remote areas and outskirts of cities like Jenin or Nablus, the situation is especially dire, as patients with chronic conditions, such as those who need regular dialysis treatment, are forced to stay home due to the untenable obstacles to reaching healthcare.

    On top of the frequent Israeli military incursions, settler violence and the ever-increasing expansion of settlements has left many Palestinians vulnerable to violence and afraid to move across the West Bank. In total, 1,500 attacks by Israeli settlers against Palestinians have been reported by OCHA between October 2023 and 2024.

    As the occupying power, Israel has legal obligations under international law to ensure access to healthcare and protect medical personnel. The healthcare system in the West Bank is under immense strain and forced into a state of perpetual emergency.

    MSF calls Israel to stop the violence against healthcare workers, patients and health facilities and to stop obstructing medical personnel from performing lifesaving duties.

    MIL OSI NGO

  • MIL-OSI Video: Tariffs, globalization, and democracy, with Harvard economist Dani Rodrik

    Source: World Economic Forum (video statements)

    Dani Rodrik has long argued against unfettered globalization and supports countries’ use of industrial policy to pursue economic development.

    The Harvard economist joins us to talk about the usefulness and limitations of trade tariffs, economic nationalism, and the impact of global economics on democracy.

    Catch up on all the action from the Annual Meeting 2025 at wef.ch/wef25 (http://wef.ch/wef25) and across social media using the hashtag #WEF25.

    Links:

    World Economic Forum Centre for Regions, Trade and Geopolitics (https://centres.weforum.org/centre-for-regions-trade-and-geopolitics/home) : https://centres.weforum.org/centre-for-regions-trade-and-geopolitics/home From Blind Spots to Insights: Enhancing Geopolitical Radar to Guide Global Business: https://www.weforum.org/publications/from-blind-spots-to-insights-enhancing-geopolitical-radar-to-guide-global-business/ Related podcasts:

    What just happened in Davos, and how is the world different now? (https://www.weforum.org/podcasts/radio-davos/episodes/davos-2025-what-just-happened/) The global economy ‘at a crossroads’ ahead of Davos: Chief Economists Outlook (https://www.weforum.org/podcasts/radio-davos/episodes/chief-economists-outlook-ralph-ossa-wto/)

    Global Risks Report: the big issues facing the world at Davos 2025 (https://www.weforum.org/podcasts/radio-davos/episodes/global-risks-report-2025/)

    IMF’s Gita Gopinath: What’s ahead for economic growth in 2025 (https://www.weforum.org/podcasts/meet-the-leader/episodes/gita-gopinath-imf-economic-outlook/)

    Check out all our podcasts on wef.ch/podcasts (http://wef.ch/podcasts) : 

    YouTube: (https://www.youtube.com/@wef/podcasts) – https://www.youtube.com/@wef/podcasts

    Radio Davos (https://www.weforum.org/podcasts/radio-davos) – subscribe (https://pod.link/1504682164) : https://pod.link/1504682164

    Meet the Leader (https://www.weforum.org/podcasts/meet-the-leader) – subscribe (https://pod.link/1534915560) : https://pod.link/1534915560

    Agenda Dialogues (https://www.weforum.org/podcasts/agenda-dialogues) – subscribe (https://pod.link/1574956552) : https://pod.link/1574956552

    Join the World Economic Forum Podcast Club (https://www.facebook.com/groups/wefpodcastclub) : https://www.facebook.com/groups/wefpodcastclub

     

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w_Mj61EUEFg

    MIL OSI Video