NewzIntel.com

    • Checkout Page
    • Contact Us
    • Default Redirect Page
    • Frontpage
    • Home-2
    • Home-3
    • Lost Password
    • Member Login
    • Member LogOut
    • Member TOS Page
    • My Account
    • NewzIntel Alert Control-Panel
    • NewzIntel Latest Reports
    • Post Views Counter
    • Privacy Policy
    • Public Individual Page
    • Register
    • Subscription Plan
    • Thank You Page

Category: Business

  • MIL-OSI: Form 8.5 (EPT/RI) – Thruvision Group plc

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FORM 8.5 (EPT/RI)

    PUBLIC DEALING DISCLOSURE BY AN EXEMPT PRINCIPAL TRADER WITH RECOGNISED INTERMEDIARY STATUS DEALING IN A CLIENT-SERVING CAPACITY
    Rule 8.5 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

    1.        KEY INFORMATION

    (a)        Name of exempt principal trader: Investec Bank plc
    (b)        Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:
            Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree
    Thruvision Group plc
    (c)        Name of the party to the offer with which exempt principal trader is connected: Investec is Joint financial adviser to Thruvision Group plc
    (d)        Date dealing undertaken: 29th January 2025
    (e)        In addition to the company in 1(b) above, is the exempt principal trader making disclosures in respect of any other party to this offer?
            If it is a cash offer or possible cash offer, state “N/A”
    N/A

    2.        DEALINGS BY THE EXEMPT PRINCIPAL TRADER

    Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(b), copy table 2(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

    The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

    (a)        Purchases and sales

    Class of relevant security Purchases/ sales Total number of securities Highest price per unit paid/received Lowest price per unit paid/received

    Ordinary shares

    Sales

    25,000

    2.4

    2.4

    (b)        Cash-settled derivative transactions

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. CFD
    Nature of dealing
    e.g. opening/closing a long/short position, increasing/reducing a long/short position
    Number of reference securities Price per unit
    N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

    (c)        Stock-settled derivative transactions (including options)

    (i)        Writing, selling, purchasing or varying

    Class of relevant security Product description e.g. call option Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc. Number of securities to which option relates Exercise price per unit Type
    e.g. American, European etc.
    Expiry date Option money paid/ received per unit
    N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

    (ii)        Exercise

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. call option
    Exercising/ exercised against Number of securities Exercise price per unit
    N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

    (d)        Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)

    Class of relevant security Nature of dealing
    e.g. subscription, conversion
    Details Price per unit (if applicable)
    N/A N/A N/A N/A

    3.        OTHER INFORMATION

    (a)        Indemnity and other dealing arrangements

    Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the exempt principal trader making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:
    Irrevocable commitments and letters of intent should not be included. If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

    None

    (b)        Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

    Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the exempt principal trader making the disclosure and any other person relating to:
    (i)        the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or
    (ii)        the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:
    If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”
    None
    Date of disclosure: 30thJanuary 2025
    Contact name: Abhishek Gawde
    Telephone number: +91 9923757332

    Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service.

    The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s dealing disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

    The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

    The MIL Network –

    January 31, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Radware Delivers AI-Driven DDoS Protection for TelemaxX Telekommunikation’s Scrubbing Center

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    MAHWAH, N.J., Jan. 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Radware® (NASDAQ: RDWR), a global leader in application security and delivery solutions for multi-cloud environments, today announced it expanded its relationship with TelemaxX Telekommunikation GmbH. TelemaxX is leveraging Radware’s AI-powered DefensePro® X DDoS Protection to advance the network and application security services offered to customers through its scrubbing center.

    Headquartered in Karlsruhe, Germany, TelemaxX is a leading regional provider of integrated IT solutions, specializing in telecommunications and data centers, as well as cloud and managed services. Today, TelemaxX operates five high-security data centers in Germany’s Karlsruhe Technology Region, one of Europe’s top centers for innovation. To support its business, TelemaxX also uses Radware’s Cyber Controller platform, a security management, orchestration, and automation solution.

    “Working with Radware, we’ve found a partner that can grow step-by-step with our business requirements and customers’ needs,” said Heiko Kreisz, head of internet from TelemaxX. “Through this technology expansion, we can scale our services and help our customers stay ahead of emerging threats while maintaining the integrity and availability of their networks.”

    This includes protection against Web DDoS Tsunami attacks, a new aggressive form of HTTPS Flood that targets web applications and APIs. According to Radware’s H1 2024 Global Threat Analysis Report, Web DDoS attacks surged globally 265% during the first six months of 2024 compared to the second half of 2023.

    “As the number and sophistication of DDoS attacks increase exponentially, the demand for state-of-the-art AI-driven protection has never been greater,” said Michael Giesselbach, Radware’s regional director in Germany. “Working with TelemaxX, we can meet the needs of growing organizations and improve their security posture while they focus on their core business activities.”

    Using AI-powered advanced behavioral algorithms, DefensePro X provides automated, adaptive DDoS protection from fast-moving, high-volume, encrypted or zero-day threats. It defends against IoT-based, Burst, DNS and TLS/SSL attacks, ransom DDoS campaigns, IoT botnets, phantom floods, and other types of cyber threats.

    Radware has received numerous awards for its DDoS mitigation, application and API protection, web application firewall, and bot detection and management solutions. Industry analysts such as Aite-Novarica Group, Gartner, GigaOm, IDC, KuppingerCole and QKS Group continue to recognize Radware as a market leader in cyber security.

    About Radware
    Radware® (NASDAQ: RDWR) is a global leader in application security and delivery solutions for multi-cloud environments. The company’s cloud application, infrastructure, and API security solutions use AI-driven algorithms for precise, hands-free, real-time protection from the most sophisticated web, application, and DDoS attacks, API abuse, and bad bots. Enterprises and carriers worldwide rely on Radware’s solutions to address evolving cybersecurity challenges and protect their brands and business operations while reducing costs. For more information, please visit the Radware website.

    Radware encourages you to join our community and follow us on: Facebook, LinkedIn, Radware Blog, X, YouTube, and Radware Mobile for iOS.

    ©2025 Radware Ltd. All rights reserved. Any Radware products and solutions mentioned in this press release are protected by trademarks, patents, and pending patent applications of Radware in the U.S. and other countries. For more details, please see: https://www.radware.com/LegalNotice/. All other trademarks and names are property of their respective owners.

    Radware believes the information in this document is accurate in all material respects as of its publication date. However, the information is provided without any express, statutory, or implied warranties and is subject to change without notice.

    The contents of any website or hyperlinks mentioned in this press release are for informational purposes and the contents thereof are not part of this press release.

    Safe Harbor Statement
    This press release includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Any statements made herein that are not statements of historical fact, including statements about Radware’s plans, outlook, beliefs, or opinions, are forward-looking statements. Generally, forward-looking statements may be identified by words such as “believes,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “estimates,” “plans,” and similar expressions or future or conditional verbs such as “will,” “should,” “would,” “may,” and “could.” For example, when we say in this press release that through this partnership, we can meet the needs of growing organizations and improve their security posture, we are using forward-looking statements. Because such statements deal with future events, they are subject to various risks and uncertainties, and actual results, expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements, could differ materially from Radware’s current forecasts and estimates. Factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to: the impact of global economic conditions, including as a result of the state of war declared in Israel in October 2023 and instability in the Middle East, the war in Ukraine, and the tensions between China and Taiwan; our dependence on independent distributors to sell our products; our ability to manage our anticipated growth effectively; a shortage of components or manufacturing capacity could cause a delay in our ability to fulfill orders or increase our manufacturing costs; our business may be affected by sanctions, export controls, and similar measures, targeting Russia and other countries and territories, as well as other responses to Russia’s military conflict in Ukraine, including indefinite suspension of operations in Russia and dealings with Russian entities by many multi-national businesses across a variety of industries; the ability of vendors to provide our hardware platforms and components for the manufacture of our products; our ability to attract, train, and retain highly qualified personnel; intense competition in the market for cyber security and application delivery solutions and in our industry in general, and changes in the competitive landscape; our ability to develop new solutions and enhance existing solutions; the impact to our reputation and business in the event of real or perceived shortcomings, defects, or vulnerabilities in our solutions, if our end-users experience security breaches, if our information technology systems and data, or those of our service providers and other contractors, are compromised by cyber-attackers or other malicious actors or by a critical system failure; outages, interruptions, or delays in hosting services; the risks associated with our global operations, such as difficulties and costs of staffing and managing foreign operations, compliance costs arising from host country laws or regulations, partial or total expropriation, export duties and quotas, local tax exposure, economic or political instability, including as a result of insurrection, war, natural disasters, and major environmental, climate, or public health concerns, such as the COVID-19 pandemic; our net losses in the past two years and possibility we may incur losses in the future; a slowdown in the growth of the cyber security and application delivery solutions market or in the development of the market for our cloud-based solutions; long sales cycles for our solutions; risks and uncertainties relating to acquisitions or other investments; risks associated with doing business in countries with a history of corruption or with foreign governments; changes in foreign currency exchange rates; risks associated with undetected defects or errors in our products; our ability to protect our proprietary technology; intellectual property infringement claims made by third parties; laws, regulations, and industry standards affecting our business; compliance with open source and third-party licenses; and other factors and risks over which we may have little or no control. This list is intended to identify only certain of the principal factors that could cause actual results to differ. For a more detailed description of the risks and uncertainties affecting Radware, refer to Radware’s Annual Report on Form 20-F, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), and the other risk factors discussed from time to time by Radware in reports filed with, or furnished to, the SEC. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on which they are made and, except as required by applicable law, Radware undertakes no commitment to revise or update any forward-looking statement in order to reflect events or circumstances after the date any such statement is made. Radware’s public filings are available from the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov or may be obtained on Radware’s website at www.radware.com.

    Media Contact:
    Gerri Dyrek
    Radware
    Gerri.Dyrek@radware.com 

    The MIL Network –

    January 31, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: reAlpha Tech Corp. Appoints Piyush Phadke as CFO

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    DUBLIN, Ohio, Jan. 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — reAlpha Tech Corp. (Nasdaq: AIRE) (“reAlpha” or the “Company”), a real estate technology company developing and commercializing artificial intelligence (“AI”) technologies, is pleased to announce the appointment of Piyush Phadke as Chief Financial Officer, effective January 30, 2025. Mr. Phadke will succeed Rakesh Prasad, the Company’s Interim Chief Financial Officer, and he will oversee the Company’s financial and accounting operations, reporting directly to the Company’s President and Chief Operating Officer, Mike Logozzo.

    With over 20 years of experience in finance, capital raising and strategic leadership, Mr. Phadke brings a wealth of expertise to reAlpha. Prior to joining reAlpha, he served as a Managing Director at BTIG, LLC, where he specialized in providing investment banking services for lower middle-market companies. Mr. Phadke also held senior investment banking positions at Jefferies LLC and Bank of America, where he focused on capital markets transactions for private equity clients.

    “We’re excited to welcome Piyush to the team,” said Mike Logozzo, President and Chief Operating Officer of reAlpha. “His extensive background in investment banking and capital markets will be invaluable as we continue to execute on our growth strategy. We believe Piyush’s leadership will strengthen our financial infrastructure and support our mission to be a global leader in the real estate tech space.”

    “I am thrilled to join reAlpha at this pivotal moment,” said Mr. Phadke. “reAlpha’s commitment to leverage AI technologies for the real estate industry is inspiring, and I expect to utilize my background in capital raising and investment banking to help reAlpha accelerate its financial and operational objectives.”

    As a first order of business, Mr. Phadke will focus on optimizing reAlpha’s capital structure and strengthening its balance sheet.

    For more information about Mr. Phadke’s appointment and related compensation arrangement, please refer to the Current Report on Form 8-K to be filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”).

    About reAlpha Tech Corp.

    reAlpha Tech Corp. (Nasdaq: AIRE) is a real estate technology company developing an end-to-end commission-free homebuying platform. Utilizing the power of AI and an acquisition-led growth strategy, reAlpha’s goal is to offer a more affordable, streamlined experience for those on the journey to homeownership. For more information, visit www.realpha.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    The information in this press release includes “forward-looking statements”. Forward-looking statements include, among other things, statements about the appointment of Mr. Phadke as Chief Financial Officer and the anticipated benefits thereof. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may”, “should”, “could”, “might”, “plan”, “possible”, “project”, “strive”, “budget”, “forecast”, “expect”, “intend”, “will”, “estimate”, “anticipate”, “believe”, “predict”, “potential” or “continue”, or the negatives of these terms or variations of them or similar terminology. Factors that may cause actual results to differ materially from current expectations include, but are not limited to: reAlpha’s limited operating history and that reAlpha has not yet fully developed its AI-based technologies; reAlpha’s ability to commercialize its developing AI-based technologies; whether reAlpha’s technology and products will be accepted and adopted by its customers and intended users; reAlpha’s ability to integrate the business of its acquired companies into its existing business and the anticipated demand for such acquired companies’ services; reAlpha’s ability to successfully enter new geographic markets; reAlpha’s ability to obtain the necessary regulatory and legal approvals to expand into additional U.S. states and maintain, or obtain, brokerage licenses in such states; reAlpha’s ability to generate additional sales or revenue from having access to, or obtaining, additional U.S. states brokerage licenses; reAlpha’s inability to accurately forecast demand for short-term rentals, corporate relocation programs and AI-based real estate focused products; the inability to execute business objectives and growth strategies successfully or sustain reAlpha’s growth; the inability of reAlpha’s customers to pay for reAlpha’s services; changes in applicable laws or regulations, and the impact of the regulatory environment and complexities with compliance related to such environment; and other risks and uncertainties indicated in reAlpha’s SEC filings. Forward-looking statements are based on the opinions and estimates of management at the date the statements are made and are subject to a variety of risks and uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual events or results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements. Although reAlpha believes that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, there can be no assurance that such expectations will prove to be correct. reAlpha’s future results, level of activity, performance or achievements may differ materially from those contemplated, expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements, and there is no representation that the actual results achieved will be the same, in whole or in part, as those set out in the forward-looking statements. For more information about the factors that could cause such differences, please refer to reAlpha’s filings with the SEC. Readers are cautioned not to put undue reliance on forward-looking statements, and reAlpha does not undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law.

    Investor Relations Contact
    investorrelations@realpha.com

    Media Contact
    Alliance Advisors IR on behalf of reAlpha
    Fatema Bhabrawala
    FBhabrawala@allianceadvisors.com

    The MIL Network –

    January 31, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: FirstCash Reports Record Fourth Quarter and Full-Year Operating Results; Accelerating Pawn Demand Drives Record Revenue & Earnings; Declares Quarterly Cash Dividend

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FORT WORTH, Texas, Jan. 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — FirstCash Holdings, Inc. (“FirstCash” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: FCFS), the leading international operator of more than 3,000 retail pawn stores and a leading provider of retail point-of-sale (“POS”) payment solutions, today announced operating results for the fourth quarter and full-year ended December 31, 2024. The Company also announced that the Board of Directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.38 per share, which will be paid on February 28, 2025.

    Mr. Rick Wessel, chief executive officer, stated, “FirstCash posted record fourth quarter and full year revenues and earnings primarily fueled by exceptionally strong pawn operating results. Same-store pawn receivables increased 12% in both the U.S. and Latin America (local currency basis) compared to last year. This marked the sixth consecutive quarter of double digit same-store pawn receivable growth in the U.S. The POS payment solutions segment (“AFF”) had solid profitability as well, and posted growth in transaction volumes and door counts for the quarter and year-to-date periods.

    “A total of 16 pawn stores were added in the fourth quarter, including an acquisition of 10 stores coupled with six new store openings. For the full year, 99 pawn stores were opened or acquired, boosting the total store base to 3,026 locations. FirstCash’s cash flows and balance sheet remain strong and we believe that we are well positioned to fund further anticipated store growth in 2025 along with dividends and potential share buybacks.”

    This release contains adjusted financial measures, which exclude certain non-operating and/or non-cash income and expenses, that are non-GAAP financial measures. Please refer to the descriptions and reconciliations to GAAP of these and other non-GAAP financial measures at the end of this release.

        Three Months Ended December 31,
        As Reported (GAAP)   Adjusted (Non-GAAP)
    In thousands, except per share amounts   2024   2023   2024   2023
    Revenue   $               883,811   $ 852,134   $               883,811   $ 852,134
    Net income   $                 83,547   $ 69,589   $                 95,415   $ 92,846
    Diluted earnings per share   $                     1.86   $ 1.53   $                     2.12   $ 2.04
    EBITDA (non-GAAP measure)   $               162,636   $ 145,493   $               165,685   $ 161,704
    Weighted-average diluted shares                       45,038     45,425                       45,038     45,425
     
        Twelve Months Ended December 31,
        As Reported (GAAP)   Adjusted (Non-GAAP)
    In thousands, except per share amounts   2024   2023   2024   2023
    Revenue   $           3,388,514   $ 3,151,796   $           3,388,514   $ 3,151,796
    Net income   $               258,815   $ 219,301   $               302,680   $ 276,874
    Diluted earnings per share   $                     5.73   $ 4.80   $                     6.70   $ 6.06
    EBITDA (non-GAAP measure)   $               551,008   $ 493,784   $               558,437   $ 511,732
    Weighted-average diluted shares                       45,168     45,693                       45,168     45,693
     

    Consolidated Operating Highlights

    • Gross revenues totaled a record $3.4 billion in 2024, an increase of 8% on both a GAAP and constant currency basis compared to last year. Revenues totaled $884 million in the fourth quarter, an increase of 4% on a GAAP basis and 7% on a constant currency basis compared to the prior-year quarter.
    • Diluted earnings per share for 2024 increased 19% over last year on a GAAP basis while adjusted diluted earnings per share increased 11% compared to the prior year. For the fourth quarter, diluted earnings per share increased 22% over the prior-year quarter on a GAAP basis while adjusted diluted earnings per share increased 4% compared to the prior-year quarter. These results were even more impressive in light of lower foreign currency exchange rates, which reduced 2024 earnings per share by approximately $0.06 for the fourth quarter and $0.04 for the full year compared to the prior-year periods.
    • Record net income for 2024 totaled $259 million on a GAAP basis while adjusted net income was a record $303 million, which represented increases of 18% and 9%, respectively, over the prior year.
    • Adjusted EBITDA for the full year was $558 million, an increase of $47 million, or 9%, compared to the prior year.

    Store Base and Platform Growth

    • Pawn Stores – 16 pawn locations were added in Mexico during the fourth quarter, consisting of ten acquired stores and six de novo stores. For the full year, a total of 99 pawn locations were added, including 29 stores in the U.S. and 70 stores in Latin America.

      As of December 31, 2024, the Company had 3,026 locations, comprised of 1,200 U.S. locations and 1,826 locations in Latin America.

    • Retail POS Payment Solutions (AFF) Merchant Partnerships – As of December 31, 2024, there were approximately 13,600 active retail and e-commerce merchant partner locations, representing a 17% increase in the number of active merchant locations compared to a year ago. Excluding certain furniture locations closed due to bankruptcies, the number of active doors increased over 25%.

    U.S. Pawn Segment Operating Results

    • Fourth quarter 2024 segment pre-tax operating income was $112 million, an increase of $13 million, or 14%, compared to the prior-year quarter. The resulting segment pre-tax operating margin remained strong at 26% for the quarter.
    • Full year 2024 segment pre-tax operating income was $397 million, an increase of $61 million, or 18%, compared to the prior year. The resulting segment pre-tax operating margin was 25% for the full year, which equaled the prior year.
    • Pawn receivables grew significantly over the course of the fourth quarter, totaling almost $400 million by year end and increasing 15% compared to the prior year. The increase in total pawn receivables was driven by a 5% increase in the year-to-date weighted-average store count coupled with an impressive 12% same-store increase. On a two-year stacked basis, same-store pawn receivables were up 26%.
    • Pawn loan fees increased 11% for the fourth quarter and 16% for the full year, while on a same-store basis, pawn loan fee revenue increased 9% and 11% compared to both of the respective prior-year periods.
    • Retail merchandise sales increased 10% in the fourth quarter and 13% for the full year compared to the respective prior-year periods. Same-store retail sales increased 6% for both the quarter and full year compared to the respective prior-year periods, as the Company saw continued retail demand from value-conscious consumers.
    • Retail sales margins improved to a robust 43% in the fourth quarter compared to 42% in the prior-year quarter. Full year retail margins were 42% in 2024 compared to 43% in 2023.
    • Annualized inventory turnover was consistent at 2.8 times for both 2024 and 2023. Inventories aged greater than one year at December 31, 2024 remained extremely low at 1% of total inventories.
    • Operating expenses for the fourth quarter and full year increased 10% and 12%, respectively, as compared to the prior-year periods, primarily due to store additions and increased labor and variable compensation expenses. On a same-store basis, expenses increased 7% for the quarter and 5% for the full year compared to the respective prior-year periods. 

    Latin America Pawn Segment Operating Results

    Note: Certain growth rates below are calculated on a constant currency basis, a non-GAAP financial measure defined at the end of this release. The average Mexican peso to U.S. dollar exchange rate for the fourth quarter of 2024 was 20.1 pesos / dollar, an unfavorable change of 14% versus the comparable prior-year period, and for the twelve-month period ended December 31, 2024 was 18.3 pesos / dollar, an unfavorable change of 3% versus the prior-year period.

    • While fourth quarter segment pre-tax operating income decreased 4% on a U.S. dollar basis compared to last year, it increased 7% on a constant currency basis. The resulting segment pre-tax operating margin was 20% for both the fourth quarter of 2024 and 2023.
    • For the full year of 2024, segment pre-tax operating income decreased 4% on a U.S. dollar basis compared to the prior year and decreased 2% on a constant currency basis. The resulting segment pre-tax operating margin was 19%, equaling the prior year.
    • While pawn receivables at December 31, 2024 decreased 5% on a U.S. dollar basis, they increased 13% on a constant currency basis compared to the prior year. On a same-store basis, pawn receivables decreased 6% on a U.S. dollar basis but increased 12% on a constant currency basis compared to the prior year.
    • While total and same-store pawn loan fees in the fourth quarter decreased 3% in U.S. dollars, they increased 10% on a constant currency basis compared to the prior-year quarter. For the full year, both total and same-store pawn loan fees increased 4%, or 7% on a constant currency basis, compared to the prior year.
    • Although retail merchandise sales in the fourth quarter of 2024 decreased 5% compared to the prior-year quarter, they increased 7% on a constant currency basis. Same-store retail merchandise sales in the fourth quarter of 2024 decreased 6% on a U.S. dollar basis while increasing 7% on a constant currency basis compared to the prior-year quarter. For the full year, retail merchandise sales increased 2%, or 4% on a constant currency basis, compared to the prior year, while same-store retail merchandise sales increased 1%, or 4% on a constant currency basis, compared to the prior year.
    • Retail margins were 34% for the fourth quarter of 2024 and 35% for the full year, both similar to prior-period results. Annualized inventory turnover was 4.2 times in 2024 versus 4.4 times in 2023, while inventories aged greater than one year at December 31, 2024 remained extremely low at 1%.
    • Operating expenses for the fourth quarter of 2024 decreased 5% in total but increased 7% on a constant currency basis compared to the prior-year quarter while full year operating expenses increased 7%, or 9% on a constant currency basis compared to last year. The increase in constant currency expenses from all stores reflected increased store counts and higher labor costs (due primarily to further increases in the federal minimum wage and other mandated benefit programs), along with other inflationary impacts.

    American First Finance (AFF) – Retail POS Payment Solutions Segment Operating Results

    • Fourth quarter segment pre-tax operating income totaled $39 million, a decrease of 10% compared to the prior-year quarter. The anticipated decline in earnings was reflective of lower net revenue from its furniture vertical, partially offset by strong growth in non-furniture net revenues.
    • For the full year, segment pre-tax operating income remained strong at $129 million, a nominal decrease of 3% over the prior year.
    • Segment revenues for the quarter, comprised of lease-to-own (“LTO”) fees and interest and fees on finance receivables, decreased 1% compared to the prior-year quarter. Revenues for the full year increased 3% compared to the prior year.
    • Gross transaction volume of lease and loan originations during the fourth quarter increased $12 million, or 4%, compared to last year, driven primarily by the 17% increase in active merchant door counts and continued growth in non-furniture verticals. Excluding furniture, fourth quarter origination volume increased approximately 36%. For the full year, overall gross transaction volume increased 5% over the prior year and was up 27%, excluding furniture.
    • Combined gross leased merchandise and finance receivables outstanding at December 31, 2024 decreased 1% compared to the December 31, 2023 balances.
    • The combined lease and loan loss provision as a percentage of the total gross transaction volume originated was 29% for both 2024 and 2023. The resulting allowance on combined leased merchandise and finance receivables at December 31, 2024 was 42% compared to 40% in the prior year.
    • The average monthly net charge-off (“NCO”) rate for combined leased merchandise and finance receivable products for the full year 2024 was 5.3% compared to the prior-year rate of 5.0%, and was in line with the Company’s targeted range for NCO’s.

    Cash Flow and Liquidity

    • Each of the Company’s three business segments generated significant operating cash flows in 2024. Consolidated operating cash flows for the full year grew 30% and totaled $540 million compared to $416 million in 2023.
    • Adjusted free cash flows (a non-GAAP measure) increased 24% to $262 million in 2024, compared to $212 million in the prior year.
    • The operating cash flows helped fund significant growth in earning assets and continued investments in the pawn store platform with a nominal increase in net debt.  Key investments made in 2024 included:
      • Pawn earning assets (pawn receivables and inventories) increased $69 million.
      • A total of 38 pawn stores were acquired for a combined cash purchase price of $76 million. 
      • 61 new, or de novo, pawn stores were added for a total investment of $19 million in fixed assets and working capital.
      • Real estate purchases totaling $86 million as the Company purchased the underlying real estate at 58 of its existing pawn stores, bringing the number of Company-owned properties to 400 locations.
    • Net debt at December 31, 2024 was $1.6 billion, a modest 5% increase over the prior year. Over $1.5 billion of the Company’s long-term financing remains fixed rate debt with favorable interest rates ranging from 4.625% to 6.875% and maturity dates that do not begin until 2028 and continue into 2032.
    • The Company’s net debt to adjusted EBITDA ratio was 2.8x at December 31, 2024.

    Shareholder Returns

    • The Board of Directors declared a $0.38 per share first quarter cash dividend, which will be paid on February 28, 2025 to stockholders of record as of February 14, 2025. This represents an annualized dividend of $1.52 per share. Any future dividends are subject to approval by the Company’s Board of Directors.
    • During 2024, FirstCash repurchased $85 million of its common stock. The Company has $115 million available under the $200 million share repurchase program authorized in July 2023. Future share repurchases are subject to expected liquidity, acquisitions and other investment opportunities, debt covenant restrictions, market conditions and other relevant factors.
    • Combined shareholder payouts in the form of cash dividends and stock repurchases were over $150 million in 2024 and have totaled almost $800 million over the last five years.
    • The Company generated a 13% return on equity and a 6% return on assets in 2024. Using adjusted net income for 2024, the adjusted return on equity was 15% while the adjusted return on assets was 7%.

    2025 Outlook

    The Company’s outlook for 2025 is highly positive given the continued growth in pawn receivables and expectations for further pawn store additions and AFF merchant partner growth. Anticipated conditions and trends for 2025 include the following:

    Pawn Operations:

    • Pawn operations will continue to be the primary earnings driver, as the Company expects the contribution from the combined U.S. and Latin America pawn segments to be approximately 85% of total segment level pre-tax income for 2025.
    • The Company expects further growth in the pawn store base in 2025 through a combination of new store openings and potential acquisitions. Over the last five years, the Company has added an average of 115 new and acquired stores per year. The guidance presented below does not assume any material acquisition activity.

    U.S. Pawn

    • U.S. Pawn is anticipated to contribute approximately 65% of total segment level pre-tax income for 2025.
    • Same-store pawn loans began 2025 up 12% compared to a year ago, with January balances to date up similarly. Given the strength of the 2024 same-store results, growth rates are expected to moderate slightly over the course of the year, but still result in strong pawn fee growth that is expected to be in a range of 8% to 11% for the full year. 
    • Similar retail sales growth is projected for 2025, with retail margins expected to be in a normalized range targeted at approximately 42%.
    • Given the strong revenue momentum coupled with modest expense growth, the Company anticipates solid double-digit segment earnings growth in 2025 from this, its largest segment.

    Latin America Pawn

    • LatAm Pawn is anticipated to contribute approximately 20% of total segment level pre-tax income for 2025.
    • U.S. dollar-reported results for Latin America in 2025 are expected to be impacted by the lower exchange rate for the Mexican peso, which has most recently been in a range 20 to 21 pesos per U.S. dollar compared to the average exchange rate of 18.3 to 1 in 2024.
    • Same-store pawn receivables began 2025 down 6% on a U.S. dollar basis but up 12% on a constant currency basis. Full year pawn fee growth is expected to remain in a range of 8% to 11% on a local currency basis while it is projected to be down in a range of 2% to 5% on a U.S. dollar basis, given the current exchange rate.
    • Retail sales in Latin America are also expected to track similarly to pawn fees in 2025 with consistent retail margins.
    • While operating expenses are expected to increase by 6% to 9% in Latin America on a local currency basis (given the enacted 10% increase in the Mexico minimum wage for 2025), expenses are anticipated to decline in a range of 3% to 6% on a U.S. dollar basis, which should dampen the overall currency impact on dollar-denominated segment earnings.

    Retail POS Payment Solutions (AFF) Operations:

    • AFF is anticipated to contribute approximately 15% of total segment level pre-tax income for 2025.
    • As a result of recent merchant partner bankruptcies in the furniture sector (Conn’s HomePlus and American Freight), the Company anticipates first half 2025 origination volume being down to the prior year, given lower expected furniture originations, which are more seasonally weighted to the income tax refund season. Despite this headwind, full year origination volume for 2025 is expected to increase in a low single digit range compared to 2024, given continued growth in door counts and originations from new and other existing merchants. Excluding originations from Conn’s HomePlus and American Freight, origination volumes are expected to increase in a range of 20% to 25% over 2024.
    • While full year 2025 net revenues are forecast to decline in a range of 10% to 15% compared to the prior year due to lower LTO balances and first half originations, reduced operating expenses related to the changes in product mix and other expense reduction initiatives are expected to offset much of the decrease in net revenue. Resulting full year segment pre-tax income is expected to be flat to down only slightly compared to the prior year.

    Tax Rates and Currency:

    • The full year 2025 effective income tax rate under current tax codes in the U.S. and Latin America is expected to range from 24% to 25%.
    • Each full point change in the exchange rate of the Mexican peso is projected to have an annual earnings impact of approximately $0.10 per share.

    Additional Commentary and Analysis

    Mr. Wessel further commented on FirstCash’s 2024 operating results and the outlook for 2025, “Our core pawn segments continue to see exceptional growth in pawn receivables, pawn fees and retail sales. Strong sequential acceleration in same-store pawn receivable growth rates during the fourth quarter resulted in end of year increases in pawn receivables of 15% in the U.S. and 13% (constant currency basis) in Latin America compared to last year. We believe this growth continues to be driven by inflationary impacts and credit tightening for consumers with small, immediate cash needs. Furthermore, we saw excellent retail sales results in the fourth quarter, with same-store sales up 6% in the U.S. and 7% in LatAm (constant currency) compared to the prior-year quarter while maintaining strong gross margins, which we attribute to our deep value retail pricing, attractive interest-free layaway programs and excellent customer service.

    “Our industry-leading pawn operations were further expanded in 2024 as we added almost 100 locations through new store openings across all markets, coupled with strategic acquisitions in the U.S. and Mexico. Over the last five years, we have opened or acquired more than 550 pawn locations and we began 2025 with a strong pipeline of new store openings already in process. While most of our new store openings will continue to be in Latin America, we currently have three store openings slated for growth markets in the U.S. Additionally, we continue to see accretive acquisition opportunities in multiple markets which can be funded from available cash and credit facilities.

    “While a smaller component of FirstCash’s consolidated operations, AFF posted solid results in 2024 by contributing almost $130 million in segment earnings and generating meaningful cash flow. Although this was a difficult year in the retail furniture industry, given weak sales volumes and store closings at several retailers of size, AFF posted overall origination growth in 2024, driven by successful expansion in other vertical categories and its strong field sales channel.

    “We began 2025 in a strong position to again deliver meaningful earnings growth with the current momentum in our core pawn business in both the U.S. and Latin America and opportunities for additional growth through pawnshop acquisitions and de novo store openings. AFF’s prospects remain positive as well, as it continues to grow and diversify its merchant base. On a consolidated basis, our strong cash flows and balance sheet position us well to support this growth, and combined with ongoing cash dividends and potential share repurchases, are expected to drive further shareholder returns,” concluded Mr. Wessel.

    About FirstCash

    FirstCash is the leading international operator of pawn stores focused on serving cash and credit-constrained consumers. FirstCash’s more than 3,000 pawn stores in the U.S. and Latin America buy and sell a wide variety of jewelry, electronics, tools, appliances, sporting goods, musical instruments and other merchandise, and make small non-recourse pawn loans secured by pledged personal property. FirstCash’s pawn segments in the U.S. and Latin America currently account for approximately 80% of segment earnings, with the remainder provided by its wholly owned subsidiary, AFF, which provides lease-to-own and retail finance payment solutions for consumer goods and services.

    FirstCash is a component company in both the Standard & Poor’s MidCap 400 Index® and the Russell 2000 Index®. FirstCash’s common stock (ticker symbol “FCFS”) is traded on the Nasdaq, the creator of the world’s first electronic stock market. For additional information regarding FirstCash and the services it provides, visit FirstCash’s websites located at http://www.firstcash.com and http://www.americanfirstfinance.com.

    Forward-Looking Information     

    This release contains forward-looking statements about the business, financial condition, outlook and prospects of FirstCash Holdings, Inc. and its wholly owned subsidiaries (together, the “Company”), including the Company’s outlook for 2025. Forward-looking statements, as that term is defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “outlook,” “believes,” “projects,” “expects,” “may,” “estimates,” “should,” “plans,” “targets,” “intends,” “could,” “would,” “anticipates,” “potential,” “confident,” “optimistic,” or the negative thereof, or other variations thereon, or comparable terminology, or by discussions of strategy, objectives, estimates, guidance, expectations, outlook and future plans. Forward-looking statements can also be identified by the fact that these statements do not relate strictly to historical or current matters. Rather, forward-looking statements relate to anticipated or expected events, activities, trends or results. Because forward-looking statements relate to matters that have not yet occurred, these statements are inherently subject to risks and uncertainties.

    While the Company believes the expectations reflected in forward-looking statements are reasonable, there can be no assurances such expectations will prove to be accurate. Security holders are cautioned that such forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties. Certain factors may cause results to differ materially from those anticipated by the forward-looking statements made in this release. Such factors and risks may include, without limitation, risks related to the extensive regulatory environment in which the Company operates; risks associated with the legal and regulatory proceedings that the Company is a party to or may become a party to in the future, including the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (the “CFPB”) lawsuit filed against the Company; risks related to the Company’s acquisitions, including the failure of the Company’s acquisitions to deliver the estimated value and benefits expected by the Company and the ability of the Company to continue to identify and consummate acquisitions on favorable terms, if at all; potential changes in consumer behavior and shopping patterns which could impact demand for the Company’s pawn loan, retail, lease-to-own (“LTO”) and retail finance products, labor shortages and increased labor costs; a deterioration in the economic conditions in the United States and Latin America, including as a result of inflation, elevated interest rates and higher gas prices, which potentially could have an impact on discretionary consumer spending and demand for the Company’s products; currency fluctuations, primarily involving the Mexican peso; competition the Company faces from other retailers and providers of retail payment solutions; the ability of the Company to successfully execute on its business strategies; contraction in sales activity at merchant partners of the Company’s retail POS payment solutions business; impact of store closures, financial difficulties or even bankruptcies at the merchant partners of the Company’s retail POS payment solutions business; the ability of the Company’s retail POS payment solutions business to continue to grow its base of merchant partners, including those outside of the furniture vertical; and other risks discussed and described in the Company’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), including the risks described in Part 1, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” thereof, and other reports filed with the SEC. Many of these risks and uncertainties are beyond the ability of the Company to control, nor can the Company predict, in many cases, all of the risks and uncertainties that could cause its actual results to differ materially from those indicated by the forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements contained in this release speak only as of the date of this release, and the Company expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to report any updates or revisions to any such statement to reflect any change in the Company’s expectations or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based, except as required by law.

    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
    (unaudited, in thousands)
     
        Three Months Ended   Twelve Months Ended
        December 31,   December 31,
        2024   2023   2024   2023
    Revenue:                
    Retail merchandise sales   $      413,671     $ 397,412     $ 1,507,096     $ 1,381,272  
    Pawn loan fees            189,984       178,238              737,126       658,536  
    Leased merchandise income            177,440       190,057              766,241       752,682  
    Interest and fees on finance receivables              70,507       59,571              245,891       233,818  
    Wholesale scrap jewelry sales              32,209       26,856              132,160       125,488  
    Total revenue            883,811       852,134           3,388,514       3,151,796  
                     
    Cost of revenue:                
    Cost of retail merchandise sold            249,831       241,402              909,685       832,393  
    Depreciation of leased merchandise              97,937       103,631              433,306       411,455  
    Provision for lease losses              33,561       34,184              163,395       175,858  
    Provision for loan losses              41,736       32,459              143,827       123,030  
    Cost of wholesale scrap jewelry sold              27,058       22,809              108,769       101,821  
    Total cost of revenue            450,123       434,485           1,758,982       1,644,557  
                     
    Net revenue            433,688       417,649           1,629,532       1,507,239  
                     
    Expenses and other income:                
    Operating expenses            226,547       216,783              900,978       832,149  
    Administrative expenses              43,636       51,887              173,199       176,315  
    Depreciation and amortization              26,434       27,635              104,941       109,161  
    Interest expense              27,197       26,586              105,226       93,243  
    Interest income                  (528 )     (216 )              (1,935 )     (1,469 )
    Loss (gain) on foreign exchange                    508       376                  2,641       (1,529 )
    Merger and acquisition expenses                      42       4,252                  2,228       7,922  
    Other expenses (income), net                    319       (1,142 )                  (522 )     (1,402 )
    Total expenses and other income            324,155       326,161           1,286,756       1,214,390  
                     
    Income before income taxes            109,533       91,488              342,776       292,849  
                     
    Provision for income taxes              25,986       21,899                83,961       73,548  
                     
    Net income   $        83,547     $ 69,589     $      258,815     $ 219,301  
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
    (unaudited, in thousands)
     
        December 31,
        2024   2023
    ASSETS        
    Cash and cash equivalents   $            175,095     $ 127,018  
    Accounts receivable, net                     73,325       71,922  
    Pawn loans                   517,867       471,846  
    Finance receivables, net                   147,501       113,901  
    Inventories                   334,580       312,089  
    Leased merchandise, net                   128,437       171,191  
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets                     26,943       38,634  
    Total current assets               1,403,748       1,306,601  
             
    Property and equipment, net                   717,916       632,724  
    Operating lease right of use asset                   324,646       328,458  
    Goodwill               1,787,172       1,727,652  
    Intangible assets, net                   228,858       277,724  
    Other assets                       9,934       10,242  
    Deferred tax assets, net                       4,712       6,514  
    Total assets   $         4,476,986     $ 4,289,915  
             
    LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY        
    Accounts payable and accrued liabilities   $            171,540     $ 163,050  
    Customer deposits and prepayments                     72,703       70,580  
    Lease liability, current                     95,161       101,962  
    Total current liabilities                   339,404       335,592  
             
    Revolving unsecured credit facilities                   198,000       568,000  
    Senior unsecured notes               1,531,346       1,037,647  
    Deferred tax liabilities, net                   128,574       136,773  
    Lease liability, non-current                   225,498       215,485  
    Total liabilities               2,422,822       2,293,497  
             
    Stockholders’ equity:        
    Common stock                          575       573  
    Additional paid-in capital               1,767,569       1,741,046  
    Retained earnings               1,411,083       1,218,029  
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss                 (129,596 )     (43,037 )
    Common stock held in treasury, at cost                 (995,467 )     (920,193 )
    Total stockholders’ equity               2,054,164       1,996,418  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity   $         4,476,986     $ 4,289,915  
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    U.S. PAWN SEGMENT RESULTS
    (UNAUDITED)
     
    U.S. Pawn Operating Results and Margins (dollars in thousands)
     
        Three Months Ended        
        December 31,    
        2024   2023   Increase
    Revenue:                    
    Retail merchandise sales   $             267,251     $ 243,697       10 %  
    Pawn loan fees                 133,563       120,083       11 %  
    Wholesale scrap jewelry sales                   23,201       17,463       33 %  
    Total revenue                 424,015       381,243       11 %  
                         
    Cost of revenue:                    
    Cost of retail merchandise sold                 153,641       141,406       9 %  
    Cost of wholesale scrap jewelry sold                   19,755       14,941       32 %  
    Total cost of revenue                 173,396       156,347       11 %  
                         
    Net revenue                 250,619       224,896       11 %  
                         
    Segment expenses:                    
    Operating expenses                 131,439       119,627       10 %  
    Depreciation and amortization                     7,371       6,799       8 %  
    Total segment expenses                 138,810       126,426       10 %  
                         
    Segment pre-tax operating income   $             111,809     $ 98,470       14 %  
                         
    Operating metrics:                    
    Retail merchandise sales margin   43 %   42 %        
    Net revenue margin   59 %   59 %        
    Segment pre-tax operating margin   26 %   26 %        
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    U.S. PAWN SEGMENT RESULTS (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)
     
        Twelve Months Ended        
        December 31,    
        2024   2023   Increase
    Revenue:                    
    Retail merchandise sales   $             969,371     $ 854,190       13 %  
    Pawn loan fees                 505,262       435,762       16 %  
    Wholesale scrap jewelry sales                   93,923       78,571       20 %  
    Total revenue             1,568,556       1,368,523       15 %  
                         
    Cost of revenue:                    
    Cost of retail merchandise sold                 560,970       490,544       14 %  
    Cost of wholesale scrap jewelry sold                   77,683       64,545       20 %  
    Total cost of revenue                 638,653       555,089       15 %  
                         
    Net revenue                 929,903       813,434       14 %  
                         
    Segment expenses:                    
    Operating expenses                 503,630       451,543       12 %  
    Depreciation and amortization                   28,980       25,585       13 %  
    Total segment expenses                 532,610       477,128       12 %  
                         
    Segment pre-tax operating income   $             397,293     $ 336,306       18 %  
                         
    Operating metrics:                    
    Retail merchandise sales margin   42 %   43 %        
    Net revenue margin   59 %   59 %        
    Segment pre-tax operating margin   25 %   25 %        
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    U.S. PAWN SEGMENT RESULTS (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)
     
    U.S. Pawn Earning Assets and Portfolio Metrics (dollars in thousands, except as otherwise noted)
     
        As of December 31,    
        2024   2023   Increase
    Earning assets:                    
    Pawn loans   $      396,667     $ 344,152       15 %  
    Inventories          245,492       221,843       11 %  
        $      642,159     $ 565,995       13 %  
                         
    Average outstanding pawn loan amount (in ones)   $              283     $ 258       10 %  
                         
    Composition of pawn collateral:                    
    General merchandise   28 %   30 %        
    Jewelry   72 %   70 %        
        100 %   100 %        
                         
    Composition of inventories:                    
    General merchandise   41 %   43 %        
    Jewelry   59 %   57 %        
        100 %   100 %        
                         
    Percentage of inventory aged greater than one year   1 %   1 %        
                         
    Inventory turnover (trailing twelve months cost of merchandise sales divided by average inventories)   2.8 times   2.8 times        
     

    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    LATIN AMERICA PAWN SEGMENT RESULTS
    (UNAUDITED)

    Latin America Pawn Segment Results

    Constant currency results are non-GAAP financial measures, which exclude the effects of foreign currency translation and are calculated by translating current-year results at prior-year average exchange rates. See the “Constant Currency Results” section below for additional discussion of constant currency operating results.

    Latin America Pawn Operating Results and Margins (dollars in thousands)

                            Constant Currency Basis
                            Three Months        
                      Ended        
        Three Months Ended           December 31,   Increase /
        December 31,       2024   (Decrease)
        2024   2023   (Decrease)   (Non-GAAP)   (Non-GAAP)
    Revenue:                                
    Retail merchandise sales   $        147,412     $ 155,310       (5) %   $            166,927       7 %  
    Pawn loan fees              56,421       58,155       (3) %                     63,893       10 %  
    Wholesale scrap jewelry sales                9,008       9,393       (4) %                       9,008       (4) %  
    Total revenue            212,841       222,858       (4) %                   239,828       8 %  
                                     
    Cost of revenue:                                
    Cost of retail merchandise sold              96,718       100,870       (4) %                   109,445       9 %  
    Cost of wholesale scrap jewelry sold                7,303       7,868       (7) %                       8,278       5 %  
    Total cost of revenue            104,021       108,738       (4) %                   117,723       8 %  
                                     
    Net revenue            108,820       114,120       (5) %                   122,105       7 %  
                                     
    Segment expenses:                                
    Operating expenses              60,918       63,976       (5) %                     68,628       7 %  
    Depreciation and amortization                5,170       5,466       (5) %                       5,754       5 %  
    Total segment expenses              66,088       69,442       (5) %                     74,382       7 %  
                                     
    Segment pre-tax operating income   $          42,732     $ 44,678       (4) %   $              47,723       7 %  
                                     
    Operating metrics:                                
    Retail merchandise sales margin   34 %   35 %         34 %        
    Net revenue margin   51 %   51 %         51 %        
    Segment pre-tax operating margin   20 %   20 %         20 %        
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    LATIN AMERICA PAWN SEGMENT RESULTS (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)
     
                          Constant Currency Basis
                    Twelve Months    
                    Ended    
        Twelve Months Ended         December 31,   Increase /
        December 31,   Increase / 2024   (Decrease)
        2024   2023   (Decrease) (Non-GAAP)   (Non-GAAP)
    Revenue:                              
    Retail merchandise sales   $        541,787     $ 533,612       2 %   $              556,686       4 %  
    Pawn loan fees            231,864       222,774       4 %                     238,305       7 %  
    Wholesale scrap jewelry sales              38,237       46,917       (19) %                       38,237       (19) %  
    Total revenue            811,888       803,303       1 %                     833,228       4 %  
                                   
    Cost of revenue:                              
    Cost of retail merchandise sold            350,906       345,309       2 %                     360,452       4 %  
    Cost of wholesale scrap jewelry sold              31,086       37,276       (17) %                       31,977       (14) %  
    Total cost of revenue            381,992       382,585       — %                     392,429       3 %  
                                   
    Net revenue            429,896       420,718       2 %                     440,799       5 %  
                                   
    Segment expenses:                              
    Operating expenses            259,307       243,146       7 %                     266,102       9 %  
    Depreciation and amortization              20,369       21,350       (5) %                       20,855       (2) %  
    Total segment expenses            279,676       264,496       6 %                     286,957       8 %  
                                   
    Segment pre-tax operating income   $        150,220     $ 156,222       (4) %   $              153,842       (2) %  
                                   
    Operating metrics:                              
    Retail merchandise sales margin   35 %   35 %         35 %        
    Net revenue margin   53 %   52 %         53 %        
    Segment pre-tax operating margin   19 %   19 %         18 %        
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    LATIN AMERICA PAWN SEGMENT RESULTS (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)
     
    Latin America Pawn Earning Assets and Portfolio Metrics (dollars in thousands, except as otherwise noted)
     
                            Constant Currency Basis
                            As of        
                            December 31,    
        As of December 31,       2024   Increase
        2024   2023   (Decrease)   (Non-GAAP)   (Non-GAAP)
    Earning assets:                                
    Pawn loans   $       121,200     $ 127,694       (5) %   $           143,805     13 %  
    Inventories             89,088       90,246       (1) %                 105,686     17 %  
        $       210,288     $ 217,940       (4) %   $           249,491     14 %  
                                     
    Average outstanding pawn loan amount  (in ones)   $                 87     $ 95       (8) %   $                   103     8 %  
                                     
    Composition of pawn collateral:                                
    General merchandise   58 %   63 %                    
    Jewelry   42 %   37 %                    
        100 %   100 %                    
                                     
    Composition of inventories:                                
    General merchandise   65 %   67 %                    
    Jewelry   35 %   33 %                    
        100 %   100 %                    
                                     
    Percentage of inventory aged greater than one year   1 %   1 %                    
                                     
    Inventory turnover (trailing twelve months cost of merchandise sales divided by average inventories)   4.2 times   4.4 times                    
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RETAIL POS PAYMENT SOLUTIONS SEGMENT RESULTS
    (UNAUDITED)
     
    Retail POS Payment Solutions Operating Results (dollars in thousands)
     
        Three Months Ended        
        December 31,   Increase /
        2024   2023   (Decrease)
    Revenue:                
    Leased merchandise income   $               177,440   $ 190,057     (7) %  
    Interest and fees on finance receivables                       70,507     59,571     18 %  
    Total revenue                     247,947     249,628     (1) %  
                     
    Cost of revenue:                
    Depreciation of leased merchandise                       98,266     104,114     (6) %  
    Provision for lease losses                       33,665     35,564     (5) %  
    Provision for loan losses                       41,736     32,459     29 %  
    Total cost of revenue                     173,667     172,137     1 %  
                     
    Net revenue                       74,280     77,491     (4) %  
                     
    Segment expenses:                
    Operating expenses                       34,190     33,180     3 %  
    Depreciation and amortization                             705     772     (9) %  
    Total segment expenses                       34,895     33,952     3 %  
                     
    Segment pre-tax operating income   $                 39,385   $ 43,539     (10) %  
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RETAIL POS PAYMENT SOLUTIONS SEGMENT RESULTS (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)
     
        Twelve Months Ended        
        December 31,   Increase /
        2024   2023   (Decrease)
    Revenue:                
    Leased merchandise income   $               766,241   $ 752,682     2 %  
    Interest and fees on finance receivables                     245,891     233,818     5 %  
    Total revenue                  1,012,132     986,500     3 %  
                     
    Cost of revenue:                
    Depreciation of leased merchandise                     434,915     413,546     5 %  
    Provision for lease losses                     163,937     177,418     (8) %  
    Provision for loan losses                     143,827     123,030     17 %  
    Total cost of revenue                     742,679     713,994     4 %  
                     
    Net revenue                     269,453     272,506     (1) %  
                     
    Segment expenses:                
    Operating expenses                     138,041     137,460     — %  
    Depreciation and amortization                         2,783     3,030     (8) %  
    Total segment expenses                     140,824     140,490     — %  
                     
    Segment pre-tax operating income   $               128,629   $ 132,016     (3) %  
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RETAIL POS PAYMENT SOLUTIONS SEGMENT RESULTS (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)
     
    Retail POS Payment Solutions Gross Transaction Volumes (dollars in thousands)
     
        Three Months Ended      
        December 31, Increase /
        2024   2023   (Decrease)
    Leased merchandise   $          124,590   $ 170,278     (27) %  
    Finance receivables                 159,898     102,279     56 %  
    Total gross transaction volume   $          284,488   $ 272,557     4 %  
     
        Twelve Months Ended      
        December 31, Increase /
        2024   2023   (Decrease)
    Leased merchandise   $          568,635   $ 623,069     (9) %  
    Finance receivables                 510,231     405,765     26 %  
    Total gross transaction volume   $       1,078,866   $ 1,028,834     5 %  
     

    Retail POS Payment Solutions Earning Assets (dollars in thousands)

        As of December 31,   Increase /
        2024     2023     (Decrease)
    Leased merchandise, net:                
    Leased merchandise, before allowance for lease losses   $          209,333     $ 267,458       (22) %  
    Less allowance for lease losses                 (80,661 )     (95,752 )     (16) %  
    Leased merchandise, net   $          128,672     $ 171,706       (25) %  
                     
    Finance receivables, net:                
    Finance receivables, before allowance for loan losses   $          264,506     $ 210,355       26 %  
    Less allowance for loan losses               (117,005 )     (96,454 )     21 %  
    Finance receivables, net   $          147,501     $ 113,901       29 %  
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RETAIL POS PAYMENT SOLUTIONS SEGMENT RESULTS (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)
     
    Allowance for Lease and Loan Losses and Other Portfolio Metrics (dollars in thousands)
               
        Three Months Ended      
        December 31,   Increase /
        2024   2023   (Decrease)
    Allowance for lease losses:              
    Balance at beginning of period   $                 93,823     $ 105,472     (11) %  
    Provision for lease losses                       33,665       35,564     (5) %  
    Charge-offs                     (48,607 )     (46,986 )   3 %  
    Recoveries                         1,780       1,702     5 %  
    Balance at end of period   $                 80,661     $ 95,752     (16) %  
                   
    Leased merchandise portfolio metrics:              
    Provision rate (1)   27 %   21 %      
    Average monthly net charge-off rate (2)   7.1 %   5.8 %      
    Delinquency rate (3)   24.4 %   21.7 %      
                   
    Allowance for loan losses:              
    Balance at beginning of period   $               109,197     $ 96,684     13 %  
    Provision for loan losses                       41,736       32,459     29 %  
    Charge-offs                     (35,751 )     (34,680 )   3 %  
    Recoveries                         1,823       1,991     (8) %  
    Balance at end of period   $               117,005     $ 96,454     21 %  
                   
    Finance receivables portfolio metrics:              
    Provision rate (1)   26 %   32 %      
    Average monthly net charge-off rate (2)   4.5 %   5.2 %      
    Delinquency rate (3)   20.0 %   21.8 %      
                       
    (1)        Calculated as provision for lease or loan losses as a percentage of the respective gross transaction volume originated.         
                       
    (2)        Calculated as charge-offs, net of recoveries, as a percentage of the respective average earning asset balance before allowance for lease or loan losses.         
                       
    (3)        Calculated as the percentage of the respective contractual earning asset balance owed that is 1 to 89 days past due (the Company charges off leases and finance receivables when they are 90 days or more contractually past due).         
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RETAIL POS PAYMENT SOLUTIONS SEGMENT RESULTS (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)
     
      Twelve Months Ended        
        December 31,       Increase /
        2024   2023   (Decrease)
    Allowance for lease losses:                
    Balance at beginning of period   $                 95,752     $ 79,576       20 %  
    Provision for lease losses                     163,937       177,418       (8) %  
    Charge-offs                   (186,123 )     (167,952 )     11 %  
    Recoveries                         7,095       6,710       6 %  
    Balance at end of period   $                 80,661     $ 95,752       (16) %  
                     
    Leased merchandise portfolio metrics:                
    Provision rate (1) 29 %   28 %        
    Average monthly net charge-off rate (2) 6.3 %   5.4 %        
    Delinquency rate (3) 24.4 %   21.7 %        
                     
    Allowance for loan losses:                
    Balance at beginning of period   $                 96,454     $ 84,833       14 %  
    Provision for loan losses                     143,827       123,030       17 %  
    Charge-offs                   (130,812 )     (117,961 )     11 %  
    Recoveries                         7,536       6,552       15 %  
    Balance at end of period   $               117,005     $ 96,454       21 %  
                     
    Finance receivables portfolio metrics:                
    Provision rate (1) 28 %   30 %        
    Average monthly net charge-off rate (2) 4.3 %   4.7 %        
    Delinquency rate (3) 20.0 %   21.8 %        
     
    (1)        Calculated as provision for lease or loan losses as a percentage of the respective gross transaction volume originated.
     
    (2)        Calculated as charge-offs, net of recoveries, as a percentage of the respective average earning asset balance before allowance for lease or loan losses.
     
    (3)        Calculated as the percentage of the respective contractual earning asset balance owed that is 1 to 89 days past due (the Company charges off leases and finance receivables when they are 90 days or more contractually past due).
     

    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    PAWN STORE LOCATIONS AND MERCHANT PARTNER LOCATIONS

    Pawn Operations

    As of December 31, 2024, the Company operated 3,026 pawn store locations comprised of 1,200 stores in 29 U.S. states and the District of Columbia, 1,725 stores in 32 states in Mexico, 72 stores in Guatemala, 17 stores in El Salvador and 12 stores in Colombia.

    The following tables detail pawn store count activity for the three and twelve months ended December 31, 2024:

        Three Months Ended December 31, 2024
        U.S.   Latin America   Total
    Total locations, beginning of period   1,201     1,824     3,025  
    New locations opened   —     6     6  
    Locations acquired   —     10     10  
    Consolidation of existing pawn locations (1)   (1 )   (14 )   (15 )
    Total locations, end of period   1,200     1,826     3,026  
                 
                 
        Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2024
        U.S.   Latin America   Total
    Total locations, beginning of period   1,183     1,814     2,997  
    New locations opened   1     60     61  
    Locations acquired   28     10     38  
    Consolidation of existing pawn locations (1) (2)   (12 )   (58 )   (70 )
    Total locations, end of period   1,200     1,826     3,026  
     

    (1)        Store consolidations were primarily acquired locations which have been combined with overlapping stores and for which the Company expects to maintain a significant portion of the acquired customer base in the consolidated location.

    (2)        Includes 10 pawnshops located in Acapulco, Mexico that were severely damaged by a hurricane in the fall of 2023, which the Company elected to consolidate with other stores in this market. The Company expects to replace certain of these locations in this market over time as the city’s infrastructure recovers.

    Retail POS Payment Solutions

    As of December 31, 2024, AFF provided LTO and retail POS payment solutions for consumer goods and services through a network of approximately 13,600 active retail merchant partner locations, which is net of the closing of approximately 1,000 Conn’s HomePlus and American Freight locations due to bankruptcy during the fourth quarter of 2024. This compares to the active door count of approximately 11,600 locations at December 31, 2023. 

    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RECONCILIATIONS OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
    TO GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
    (UNAUDITED)

    The Company uses certain financial calculations such as adjusted net income, adjusted diluted earnings per share, EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, free cash flow, adjusted free cash flow, adjusted return on equity, adjusted return on assets and constant currency results as factors in the measurement and evaluation of the Company’s operating performance and period-over-period growth. The Company derives these financial calculations on the basis of methodologies other than generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”), primarily by excluding from a comparable GAAP measure certain items the Company does not consider to be representative of its actual operating performance. These financial calculations are “non-GAAP financial measures” as defined under the SEC rules. The Company uses these non-GAAP financial measures in operating its business because management believes they are less susceptible to variances in actual operating performance that can result from the excluded items, other infrequent charges and currency fluctuations. The Company presents these financial measures to investors because management believes they are useful to investors in evaluating the primary factors that drive the Company’s core operating performance and provide greater transparency into the Company’s results of operations. However, items that are excluded and other adjustments and assumptions that are made in calculating these non-GAAP financial measures are significant components in understanding and assessing the Company’s financial performance. These non-GAAP financial measures should be evaluated in conjunction with, and are not a substitute for, the Company’s GAAP financial measures. Further, because these non-GAAP financial measures are not determined in accordance with GAAP, and are thus susceptible to varying calculations, the non-GAAP financial measures, as presented, may not be comparable to other similarly-titled measures of other companies.

    While acquisitions are an important part of the Company’s overall strategy, the Company has adjusted the applicable financial calculations to exclude merger and acquisition expenses and amortization of acquired AFF intangible assets. The Company does not consider these items to be related to the organic operations of the acquired businesses or its continuing operations and are generally not relevant to assessing or estimating the long-term performance of the acquired businesses. In addition, excluding these items allows for more accurate comparisons of the financial results to prior periods. Merger and acquisition expenses include incremental costs directly associated with merger and acquisition activities, including professional fees, legal expenses, severance, retention and other employee-related costs, contract breakage costs and costs related to the consolidation of technology systems and corporate facilities, among others. 

    The Company has certain leases in Mexico which are denominated in U.S. dollars. The lease liability of these U.S. dollar-denominated leases, which is considered a monetary liability, is remeasured into Mexican pesos using current period exchange rates, resulting in the recognition of foreign currency exchange gains or losses. The Company has adjusted the applicable financial measures to exclude these remeasurement gains or losses (1) because they are non-cash, non-operating items that could create volatility in the Company’s consolidated results of operations due to the magnitude of the end of period lease liability being remeasured and (2) to improve comparability of current periods presented with prior periods.

    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RECONCILIATIONS OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
    TO GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)

    Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share

    Management believes the presentation of adjusted net income and adjusted diluted earnings per share provides investors with greater transparency and provides a more complete understanding of the Company’s financial performance and prospects for the future by excluding items that management believes are non-operating in nature and are not representative of the Company’s core operating performance. In addition, management believes the adjustments shown below are useful to investors in order to allow them to compare the Company’s financial results for the current periods presented with the prior periods presented.

    The following table provides a reconciliation between net income and diluted earnings per share calculated in accordance with GAAP to adjusted net income and adjusted diluted earnings per share, which are shown net of tax (in thousands, except per share amounts):

        Three Months Ended December 31,   Twelve Months Ended December 31,
        2024   2023   2024   2023   2024   2023   2024   2023
        In
    Thousands
      In
    Thousands
      Per
    Share
      Per
    Share
      In
    Thousands
      In
    Thousands
      Per
    Share
      Per
    Share
    Net income and diluted earnings per share, as reported   $      83,547   $ 69,589     $      1.86   $ 1.53     $    258,815   $ 219,301     $      5.73   $ 4.80  
    Adjustments, net of tax:                                
    Merger and acquisition expenses                    31     3,271                 —     0.07                1,706     6,089              0.04     0.13  
    Non-cash foreign currency loss (gain) related to lease liability                  504     (607 )            0.01     (0.01 )              2,627     (1,778 )            0.06     (0.04 )
    AFF purchase accounting and other adjustments              9,572     21,472              0.21     0.47              38,289     54,341              0.85     1.19  
    Other expenses (income), net              1,761     (879 )            0.04     (0.02 )              1,243     (1,079 )            0.02     (0.02 )
    Adjusted net income and diluted earnings per share   $      95,415   $ 92,846     $      2.12   $ 2.04     $    302,680   $ 276,874     $      6.70   $ 6.06  
     

    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RECONCILIATIONS OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
    TO GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)

    Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization (EBITDA) and Adjusted EBITDA

    The Company defines EBITDA as net income before income taxes, depreciation and amortization, interest expense and interest income and adjusted EBITDA as EBITDA adjusted for certain items, as listed below, that management considers to be non-operating in nature and not representative of its actual operating performance. The Company believes EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA are commonly used by investors to assess a company’s financial performance, and adjusted EBITDA is used as a starting point in the calculation of the consolidated total debt ratio as defined in the Company’s senior unsecured notes. The following table provides a reconciliation of net income to EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA (in thousands): 

        Three Months Ended   Twelve Months Ended
        December 31,   December 31,
        2024   2023   2024   2023
    Net income   $         83,547     $ 69,589     $       258,815     $ 219,301  
    Income taxes             25,986       21,899               83,961       73,548  
    Depreciation and amortization             26,434       27,635             104,941       109,161  
    Interest expense             27,197       26,586             105,226       93,243  
    Interest income                (528 )     (216 )             (1,935 )     (1,469 )
    EBITDA           162,636       145,493             551,008       493,784  
    Adjustments:                        
    Merger and acquisition expenses                     42       4,252                 2,228       7,922  
    Non-cash foreign currency loss (gain) related to lease liability                  720       (867 )               3,755       (2,540 )
    AFF purchase accounting and other adjustments (1)                     —       13,968                       —       13,968  
    Other expenses (income), net               2,287       (1,142 )               1,446       (1,402 )
    Adjusted EBITDA   $       165,685     $ 161,704     $       558,437     $ 511,732  
     

    (1)        For the three and twelve months ended December 31, 2023, amount represents other non-recurring costs included in administrative expenses related to a discontinued finance product.

    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RECONCILIATIONS OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
    TO GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)

    Free Cash Flow and Adjusted Free Cash Flow

    For purposes of its internal liquidity assessments, the Company considers free cash flow and adjusted free cash flow. The Company defines free cash flow as cash flow from operating activities less purchases of furniture, fixtures, equipment and improvements and net fundings/repayments of pawn loan and finance receivables, which are considered to be operating in nature by the Company but are included in cash flow from investing activities. Adjusted free cash flow is defined as free cash flow adjusted for merger and acquisition expenses paid that management considers to be non-operating in nature.

    Free cash flow and adjusted free cash flow are commonly used by investors as additional measures of cash, generated by business operations, that may be used to repay scheduled debt maturities and debt service or, following payment of such debt obligations and other non-discretionary items, that may be available to invest in future growth through new business development activities or acquisitions, repurchase stock, pay cash dividends or repay debt obligations prior to their maturities. These metrics can also be used to evaluate the Company’s ability to generate cash flow from business operations and the impact that this cash flow has on the Company’s liquidity. However, free cash flow and adjusted free cash flow have limitations as analytical tools and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for cash flow from operating activities or other income statement data prepared in accordance with GAAP. The following table reconciles cash flow from operating activities to free cash flow and adjusted free cash flow (in thousands):

        Three Months Ended   Twelve Months Ended
        December 31,   December 31,
        2024   2023   2024   2023
    Cash flow from operating activities   $        198,149     $ 99,105     $        539,958     $ 416,142  
    Cash flow from investing activities:                
    Pawn loans, net (1)                 (2,276 )     24,448                 (71,999 )     (34,978 )
    Finance receivables, net               (53,128 )     (27,448 )            (139,314 )     (115,442 )
    Purchases of furniture, fixtures, equipment and improvements               (12,213 )     (13,425 )               (68,245 )     (60,148 )
    Free cash flow              130,532       82,680                260,400       205,574  
    Merger and acquisition expenses paid, net of tax benefit                        31       3,271                     1,706       6,089  
    Adjusted free cash flow   $        130,563     $ 85,951     $        262,106     $ 211,663  
     

    (1)        Includes the funding of new loans net of cash repayments and recovery of principal through the sale of inventories acquired from forfeiture of pawn collateral.

    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RECONCILIATIONS OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
    TO GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)

    Adjusted Return on Equity and Adjusted Return on Assets

    Management believes the presentation of adjusted return on equity and adjusted return on assets provides investors with greater transparency and provides a more complete understanding of the Company’s financial performance by excluding items that management believes are non-operating in nature and not representative of the Company’s core operating performance.

    Annualized adjusted return on equity and adjusted return on assets is calculated as follows (dollars in thousands):

        Twelve Months Ended
        December 31, 2024
    Adjusted net income (1)   $ 302,680  
           
    Average stockholders’ equity (average of five most recent quarter-end balances)   $ 2,014,721  
    Adjusted return on equity (trailing twelve months adjusted net income divided by average equity)   15 %
           
    Average total assets (average of five most recent quarter-end balances)   $ 4,345,922  
    Adjusted return on assets (trailing twelve months adjusted net income divided by average total assets)   7 %
     
    (1)       See detail of adjustments to net income in the “Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share” section above.
     

    Constant Currency Results

    The Company’s reporting currency is the U.S. dollar, however, certain performance metrics discussed in this release are presented on a “constant currency” basis, which is considered a non-GAAP financial measure. The Company’s management uses constant currency results to evaluate operating results of business operations in Latin America, which are transacted in local currencies in Mexico, Guatemala and Colombia. The Company also has operations in El Salvador, where the reporting and functional currency is the U.S. dollar.

    The Company believes constant currency results provide valuable supplemental information regarding the underlying performance of its business operations in Latin America, consistent with how the Company’s management evaluates such performance and operating results. Constant currency results reported herein are calculated by translating certain balance sheet and income statement items denominated in local currencies using the exchange rate from the prior-year comparable period, as opposed to the current comparable period, in order to exclude the effects of foreign currency rate fluctuations for purposes of evaluating period-over-period comparisons. See the Latin America pawn segment tables elsewhere in this release for additional reconciliation of certain constant currency amounts to as reported GAAP amounts.

    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RECONCILIATIONS OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
    TO GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)
     
    Exchange Rates for the Mexican Peso, Guatemalan Quetzal and Colombian Peso
     
        December 31,   Favorable /
        2024   2023   (Unfavorable)
    Mexican peso / U.S. dollar exchange rate:                
    End-of-period   20.3   16.9     (20) %  
    Three months ended   20.1   17.6     (14) %  
    Twelve months ended   18.3   17.8     (3) %  
                     
    Guatemalan quetzal / U.S. dollar exchange rate:                
    End-of-period   7.7   7.8     1 %  
    Three months ended   7.7   7.8     1 %  
    Twelve months ended   7.8   7.8     — %  
                     
    Colombian peso / U.S. dollar exchange rate:                
    End-of-period   4,409   3,822     (15) %  
    Three months ended   4,348   4,070     (7) %  
    Twelve months ended   4,071   4,328     6 %  
     

    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    INTERSEGMENT TRANSACTIONS
    (UNAUDITED)

    Intersegment transactions relate to the Company offering AFF’s LTO payment solution in its U.S. pawn stores and are eliminated to arrive at consolidated totals. For the three months ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, these intersegment amounts are as follows:

    • U.S. pawn retail merchandise sales includes $1.0 million and $1.6 million, respectively. Excluding these intersegment sales, consolidated U.S. retail merchandise sales totaled $266.3 million and $242.1 million, respectively.
    • U.S. pawn cost of retail merchandise sold includes $0.5 million and $0.9 million, respectively. Excluding these intersegment sales, consolidated U.S. cost of retail merchandise sold totaled $153.1 million and $140.5 million, respectively.
    • Retail POS payment solutions depreciation of leased merchandise includes $0.3 million and $0.5 million, respectively. Excluding these intersegment transactions, consolidated depreciation of leased merchandise totaled $97.9 million and $103.6 million, respectively.
    • Retail POS payment solutions provision for lease losses includes $0.1 million and $1.4 million, respectively. Excluding these intersegment transactions, consolidated provision for lease losses totaled $33.6 million and $34.2 million, respectively.

    For the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, these intersegment amounts are as follows:

    • U.S. pawn retail merchandise sales includes $4.1 million and $6.5 million, respectively. Excluding these intersegment sales, consolidated U.S. retail merchandise sales totaled $965.3 million and $847.7 million, respectively.
    • U.S. pawn cost of retail merchandise sold includes $2.2 million and $3.5 million, respectively. Excluding these intersegment sales, consolidated U.S. cost of retail merchandise sold totaled $558.8 million and $487.1 million, respectively.
    • Retail POS payment solutions depreciation of leased merchandise includes $1.6 million and $2.1 million, respectively. Excluding these intersegment transactions, consolidated depreciation of leased merchandise totaled $433.3 million and $411.5 million, respectively.
    • Retail POS payment solutions provision for lease losses includes $0.5 million and $1.6 million, respectively. Excluding these intersegment transactions, consolidated provision for lease losses totaled $163.4 million and $175.9 million, respectively.

    As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, these intersegment amounts are as follows:

    • Retail POS payment solutions leased merchandise, net includes $0.2 million and $0.5 million, respectively. Excluding these intersegment transactions, consolidated net leased merchandise totaled $128.4 million and $171.2 million, respectively.

    For further information, please contact: 
    Gar Jackson
    Global IR Group
    Phone:    (817) 886-6998
    Email:     gar@globalirgroup.com

    Doug Orr, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
    Phone:    (817) 258-2650
    Email:     investorrelations@firstcash.com
    Website:  investors.firstcash.com

    The MIL Network –

    January 31, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Global: ‘Sustainable’ aviation fuel and other myths about green airport expansion debunked

    Source: The Conversation – UK – By Jack Marley, Environment + Energy Editor, UK edition

    Taking off: emissions from the aviation sector. WildSnap/Shutterstock

    Environmentalists and locals have resisted a third runway at London’s Heathrow, Europe’s busiest airport, for more than two decades. Today, their efforts took a major setback.

    The UK government has announced it will give the green light to airport expansion. This is not guaranteed to increase growth in the national economy as Chancellor Rachel Reeves hopes. More flights and more emissions are certain, however, at a time when experts are practically screaming at governments to rein them in.


    This roundup of The Conversation’s climate coverage comes from our award-winning weekly climate action newsletter. Every Wednesday, The Conversation’s environment editor writes Imagine, a short email that goes a little deeper into just one climate issue. Join the 40,000+ readers who’ve subscribed.


    “No airport expansions should proceed” without a UK-wide plan to annually assess and control the sector’s climate impact said the government’s watchdog, the Climate Change Committee, in 2023. Aeroplanes are 8% of UK emissions and 2% of the world’s, but they also release gases that seed heat-trapping clouds in the upper atmosphere, which triples air travel’s greenhouse effect.

    While the government’s own advisers have effectively ruled out new runways for the sake of net zero, airport and airline bosses play a different tune. So what does the sector propose to manage its own pollution?

    Not enough cooking oil to save us

    Aviation is a notoriously difficult sector to decarbonise says Richard Sulley, a senior research fellow in sustainability policy at the University of Sheffield: “If electric or hydrogen-powered planes are possible, it won’t be for many years yet.”

    To justify air travel emissions ballooning in the meantime, the aviation sector has promised a mix of “supply-side” measures, like replacing kerosene with so-called “sustainable aviation fuel” (SAF), which Reeves described as “a game changer”, and making planes lighter and more fuel-efficient.

    Efficiency, in this context, is a slippery path to decarbonisation. When a high-emitting activity is reformed so that it consumes less energy, the efficiency savings are generally eclipsed by the increasing demand it drives.




    Read more:
    Expanding Heathrow is incompatible with net zero – here’s the evidence


    “Indeed, the sector’s own plans for growth will outstrip efforts to decarbonise through synthetic fuel, delivering a neutral effect at best,” Sulley says.

    Fuel consumption is the biggest emissions source in aviation.
    Sergey Ginak/Shutterstock

    “Demand-side” measures like fewer flights, taxes on frequent flying and domestic flight bans (see France) could cut emissions, he notes, but are seldom mentioned.

    The UK has set a target for airline fuel to be 10% SAF by 2030. So far we’re at 1.2% – and Sulley reports that the industry has not said how it will scale up in time.

    Even if airlines start taking their commitment to SAF seriously very soon, it’s a dubious solution to aviation’s climate impact according to political economists Gareth Dale (Brunel University) and Josh Moos (Leeds Beckett University).




    Read more:
    Why the world’s first flight powered entirely by sustainable aviation fuel is a green mirage


    Earlier SAF test flights burned coconut oil – 3 million coconuts to power a journey from London to Amsterdam, as Dale and Moos calculate it. At that rate, they argue Heathrow would exhaust the world’s entire crop in a few weeks (there are 18,000 commercial airports worldwide).

    Modern SAF is blended with waste products from farms and kitchens. But the pair argue that the market for used cooking oil is “notoriously unregulated”. SAF may in fact be relabelled palm oil from plantations that are erasing orangutan habitat in the tropics. Again, Dale and Moos argue there is not enough used cooking oil to meet existing, let alone future, demand.

    Transport for the rich, by the rich

    At least the hype around SAF addresses the main problem, albeit misleadingly. Policy experts David Howarth (University of Essex) and Steven Griggs (De Montfort University) marvel at how often “carbon-neutral airports” in aviation sustainability strategies simply mean terminals powered by renewable energy.

    “A terminal’s heating or lighting is, of course, largely irrelevant when its core business is as emissions-intensive as flying,” says Sulley.




    Read more:
    Heathrow 2.0: a ‘sustainable airport’ that pretends no one has to choose between planes and pollution


    Unfortunately for Rachel Reeves, a 2023 report by the New Economics Foundation found that any economic benefits of airport expansion will be largely confined to the airports themselves. Meanwhile, a wealthy subset of UK society can be expected to capture the biggest share of any new flight capacity. Each year, around half of British residents do not fly at all, Sulley points out.

    At the stratospheric heights of that subset are the private jet passengers who are served by “more or less dedicated airports” that are more obscure to the general public, says Raymond Woessner, a geographer at Sorbonne Université. A study published in November found that emissions from these flights rose by 46% between 2019 and 2023. The lead author described wealthy passengers using jets “like taxis”.




    Read more:
    L’insolent succès des jets privés, entre empreinte carbone et controverses


    “Discretion and anonymity” is what one airport nestled in the Oxfordshire countryside promises for “routine celebrity, head of state and royal visits”. Without state direction or regulation, it is these people who are setting the agenda for air travel.

    Woessner notes that the world’s richest man, Elon Musk, successfully lobbied to derail a high-speed rail project in California in 2013. Instead of an option that has shown its ability to cut flight demand, the US will be offered intercontinental rocket travel.




    Read more:
    With planning, high speed rail could reduce flight demand


    Musk’s company SpaceX says that rockets could ferry passengers between New York and Shanghai in under an hour. Rockets would burn “vastly more fuel per trip than conventional aircraft”, says aerospace engineer Angadh Nanjangud of Queen Mary University of London, but this might “drive critical research into carbon-neutral” methane-based rocket fuel.

    It would not be the first time an industry seeking to grow has used an as yet fantastical fuel to justify more carbon in Earth’s atmosphere.




    Read more:
    New York to Paris in 30 mins? How to achieve Elon Musk’s vision of rockets replacing long haul


    “There is the potential to create a good life for all within planetary boundaries,” say Dale and Moos.

    “But getting there requires clipping the wings of the aviation industry.”

    – ref. ‘Sustainable’ aviation fuel and other myths about green airport expansion debunked – https://theconversation.com/sustainable-aviation-fuel-and-other-myths-about-green-airport-expansion-debunked-248483

    MIL OSI – Global Reports –

    January 31, 2025
  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Greens welcome Rosebank and jackdaw court ruling

    Source: Green Party of England and Wales

    Green Party co-leader Carla Denyer MP has welcomed a Scottish court ruling that government approval of the giant new Rosebank and Jackdaw developments was unlawful because it did not account for the significant emissions that would be caused by burning the fields’ oil and gas.

    Carla Denyer said: “This is a victory not just for the campaigners who have been fighting against new oil drilling at Rosebank and Jackdaw, but for common sense. The science is clear and the stakes are high: there can be no new oil and gas developments if we are to have a chance of staying within safe climate limits.

    “We’ve already seen the effects of at least 1.2°C degrees of global heating: from record-breaking heatwaves on almost every continent and deadly floods taking people’s lives and livelihoods across the world. In this context, it would be morally scandalous to allow fossil fuel companies like Equinor to start extracting from new fields – for the sake of their own profits and regardless of the consequences for the rest of us.

    “Aside from being a climate crime, opening new oil and gas fields like Rosebank goes entirely against what’s needed to strengthen the UK’s energy security, lower bills, and protect workers – which is to invest in a rapid and fair transition to renewable industries which have a long-term future.

    “If this government is serious about protecting us from the climate crisis and securing a liveable future for our children, it will revoke Rosebank’s license so that there is absolutely no question of this development going ahead. It must also refuse consent for the 13 other oil and gas drilling projects licensed by the previous government, and send a clear signal to the fossil fuel industry that they have no future in the UK.”

    MIL OSI United Kingdom –

    January 31, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Man Group PLC : Form 8.3 – Dowlais Group plc

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FORM 8.3

    PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY
    A PERSON WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE
    Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

    1.        KEY INFORMATION

    (a)   Full name of discloser: Man Group PLC
    (b)   Owner or controller of interests and short positions disclosed, if different from 1(a):
            The naming of nominee or vehicle companies is insufficient. For a trust, the trustee(s), settlor and beneficiaries must be named.
     
    (c)   Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:
            Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree
    Dowlais Group plc
    (d)   If an exempt fund manager connected with an offeror/offeree, state this and specify identity of offeror/offeree:  
    (e)   Date position held/dealing undertaken:
            For an opening position disclosure, state the latest practicable date prior to the disclosure
    29/01/2025
    (f)   In addition to the company in 1(c) above, is the discloser making disclosures in respect of any other party to the offer?
            If it is a cash offer or possible cash offer, state “N/A”
    YES
    Offeror: American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings, Inc.

    2.        POSITIONS OF THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

    If there are positions or rights to subscribe to disclose in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 2(a) or (b) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security.

    (a)      Interests and short positions in the relevant securities of the offeror or offeree to which the disclosure relates following the dealing (if any)

    Class of relevant security: 1p ordinary
      Interests Short positions
    Number % Number %
    (1)   Relevant securities owned and/or controlled: 8,022,027.00 0.60    
    (2)   Cash-settled derivatives: 6,074,557.00 0.45 824,839.00 0.06
    (3)   Stock-settled derivatives (including options) and agreements to purchase/sell:        

            TOTAL:

    14,096,584.00 1.05 824,839.00 0.06

    All interests and all short positions should be disclosed.

    Details of any open stock-settled derivative positions (including traded options), or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

    (b)      Rights to subscribe for new securities (including directors’ and other employee options)

    Class of relevant security in relation to which subscription right exists:  
    Details, including nature of the rights concerned and relevant percentages:  

    3.        DEALINGS (IF ANY) BY THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

    Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 3(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

    The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

    (a)        Purchases and sales

    Class of relevant security Purchase/sale Number of securities Price per unit
    1p ordinary Purchase 440,561 0.750 GBP
    1p ordinary Purchase 283,425 0.731 GBP

    (b)        Cash-settled derivative transactions

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. CFD
    Nature of dealing
    e.g. opening/closing a long/short position, increasing/reducing a long/short position
    Number of reference securities Price per unit
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Increasing a short position 251 0.751 GBP
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Reducing a short position 12,419 0.734 GBP
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Reducing a long position 4,919 0.749 GBP
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Increasing a short position 15,558 0.747 GBP
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Reducing a short position 270,740 0.733 GBP
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Increasing a long position 78,108 0.750 GBP
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Increasing a long position 50,249 0.731 GBP
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Increasing a long position 756 0.750 GBP
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Increasing a long position 486 0.731 GBP
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Increasing a long position 257,784 0.750 GBP
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Increasing a long position 165,840 0.731 GBP

    (c)        Stock-settled derivative transactions (including options)

    (i)        Writing, selling, purchasing or varying

    Class of relevant security Product description e.g. call option Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc. Number of securities to which option relates Exercise price per unit Type
    e.g. American, European etc.
    Expiry date Option money paid/ received per unit

    (ii)        Exercise

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. call option
    Exercising/ exercised against Number of securities Exercise price per unit

    (d)        Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)

    Class of relevant security Nature of dealing
    e.g. subscription, conversion
    Details Price per unit (if applicable)

    4.        OTHER INFORMATION

    (a)        Indemnity and other dealing arrangements

    Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the person making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:
    Irrevocable commitments and letters of intent should not be included. If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

    None

    (b)        Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

    Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the person making the disclosure and any other person relating to:
    (i)   the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or
    (ii)   the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:
    If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

    None

    (c)        Attachments

    Is a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions) attached? NO
    Date of disclosure: 30/01/2025
    Contact name: Mackenzie Terry
    Telephone number: +442071441555

    Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service.

    The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

    The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

    The MIL Network –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Man Group PLC : Form 8.3 – American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings Inc

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FORM 8.3

    PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY
    A PERSON WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE
    Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

    1.        KEY INFORMATION

    (a)   Full name of discloser: Man Group PLC
    (b)   Owner or controller of interests and short positions disclosed, if different from 1(a):
            The naming of nominee or vehicle companies is insufficient. For a trust, the trustee(s), settlor and beneficiaries must be named.
     
    (c)   Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:
            Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree
    American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings, Inc.
    (d)   If an exempt fund manager connected with an offeror/offeree, state this and specify identity of offeror/offeree:  
    (e)   Date position held/dealing undertaken:
            For an opening position disclosure, state the latest practicable date prior to the disclosure
    29/01/2025
    (f)   In addition to the company in 1(c) above, is the discloser making disclosures in respect of any other party to the offer?
            If it is a cash offer or possible cash offer, state “N/A”
    YES
    Offeree: Dowlais Group plc

    2.        POSITIONS OF THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

    If there are positions or rights to subscribe to disclose in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 2(a) or (b) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security.

    (a)      Interests and short positions in the relevant securities of the offeror or offeree to which the disclosure relates following the dealing (if any)

    Class of relevant security: USD 0.01 common
      Interests Short positions
    Number % Number %
    (1)   Relevant securities owned and/or controlled: 23,731.00 0.02    
    (2)   Cash-settled derivatives:        
    (3)   Stock-settled derivatives (including options) and agreements to purchase/sell:        

            TOTAL:

    23,731.00 0.02    

    All interests and all short positions should be disclosed.

    Details of any open stock-settled derivative positions (including traded options), or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

    (b)      Rights to subscribe for new securities (including directors’ and other employee options)

    Class of relevant security in relation to which subscription right exists:  
    Details, including nature of the rights concerned and relevant percentages:  

    3.        DEALINGS (IF ANY) BY THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

    Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 3(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

    The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

    (a)        Purchases and sales

    Class of relevant security Purchase/sale Number of securities Price per unit

    (b)        Cash-settled derivative transactions

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. CFD
    Nature of dealing
    e.g. opening/closing a long/short position, increasing/reducing a long/short position
    Number of reference securities Price per unit

    (c)        Stock-settled derivative transactions (including options)

    (i)        Writing, selling, purchasing or varying

    Class of relevant security Product description e.g. call option Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc. Number of securities to which option relates Exercise price per unit Type
    e.g. American, European etc.
    Expiry date Option money paid/ received per unit

    (ii)        Exercise

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. call option
    Exercising/ exercised against Number of securities Exercise price per unit

    (d)        Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)

    Class of relevant security Nature of dealing
    e.g. subscription, conversion
    Details Price per unit (if applicable)

    4.        OTHER INFORMATION

    (a)        Indemnity and other dealing arrangements

    Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the person making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:
    Irrevocable commitments and letters of intent should not be included. If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

    None

    (b)        Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

    Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the person making the disclosure and any other person relating to:
    (i)   the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or
    (ii)   the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:
    If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

    None

    (c)        Attachments

    Is a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions) attached? NO
    Date of disclosure: 30/01/2025
    Contact name: Mackenzie Terry
    Telephone number: +442071441555

    Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service.

    The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

    The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

    The MIL Network –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Banking: Authority raises funds for Alzheimer’s Society IOM

    Source: Isle of Man

    Published on: 30 January 2025

    Staff at the Isle of Man Financial Services Authority continue to raise thousands of pounds each year for local charities.

    The Authority’s nominated Charity of the Year for 2024 was Alzheimer’s Society Isle of Man, which provides care and support to improve the lives of people living with dementia. The organisation also offers practical advice to help the family and friends of a person who has recently been diagnosed with dementia.

    A cheque for £3,000 was presented to Claire Cubberley, the Local Service Manager at Alzheimer’s Society Isle of Man, by members of the Authority’s Charity & Social Committee.

    The money was raised by colleagues taking part in a number of activities throughout the year including dress down days, bake sales, a raffle and the Santa Dash.

    MIL OSI Global Banks –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Poverty relief charity under investigation for ‘high risk’ handling of funds

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    The Charity Commission has launched a statutory inquiry into Iraqi Welfare Association.

    The charity regulator for England and Wales is investigating the Iraqi Welfare Association (IWA) about its use of ‘high-risk’ methods to transfer and spend funds. Wider serious concerns held by the regulator include possible unmanaged conflicts of interest, failing to file accounts on time, failure to adhere to the charity’s Governing Document and acting outside of the purposes the charity was registered with.

    The IWA was set up to relieve poverty amongst the Iraqi community, particularly through the provision of advice and interpreting services to Iraqi refugees. Its wider purposes include providing classes and training to the Iraqi community, to relieve sickness, and protect and preserve public health and provide facilities for recreation.

    The Commission started proactively engaging with the IWA to assess how the charity was managing risks associated with working in Iraq. Iraq is deemed a ‘high-risk’ country by the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office. Its engagement continued due to the charity’s failure to submit accounts for four consecutive years (FYE 2019, 2022, 2021 and 2022).

    The engagement has been escalated to a statutory inquiry after it found the charity was transferring funds overseas using a ‘Hawala’ system. The regulator also found the charity’s director was using his personal bank account to make payments on behalf of the charity. Using a personal bank account and transfer methods outside the formal banking system poses a risk to possible loss or misuse of funds.

    The inquiry will also investigate potential conflicts of interest regarding decisions around salary payments and a contract with a connected private company.

    The inquiry will:

    • Consider the conduct of the trustees and their compliance with their legal duties and responsibilities
    • Determine whether the charity’s funds have been expended solely for charitable purposes in line with the charity’s stated objects.
    • Assess the administration, governance and management of the charity by its trustees.

    The Commission may extend the scope of the inquiry if additional regulatory issues emerge.

    It is the Commission’s policy, after it has concluded an inquiry, to publish a report detailing what issues the inquiry looked at, what actions were undertaken as part of the inquiry and what the outcomes were.   

    ENDS 

    Notes to editors:

    • The Charity Commission is the independent, non-ministerial government department that registers and regulates charities in England and Wales. Its ambition is to be an expert regulator that is fair, balanced, and independent so that charity can thrive. This ambition will help to create and sustain an environment where charities further build public trust and ultimately fulfil their essential role in enhancing lives and strengthening society.
    • On 17 January 2025, the Commission opened a statutory inquiry into Iraqi Welfare Association under section 46 of the Charities Act 2011.
    • A statutory inquiry is a legal power enabling the Commission to formally investigate matters of regulatory concern within a charity and to use protective powers for the benefit of the charity and its beneficiaries, assets, or reputation. An inquiry will investigate and establish the facts of the case so that the Commission can determine the extent of any misconduct and/or mismanagement; the extent of the risk to the charity, its work, property, beneficiaries, employees or volunteers; and decide what action is needed to resolve the concerns.
    • Hawala is a system for moving funds, or their equivalent value, to a third party (‘the Hawala agent’) in another geographic location, where there may be no formal banking facilities, or limited access to them, without necessarily involving the formal banking system.

    Press office

    Email pressenquiries@charitycommission.gov.uk

    Out of hours press office contact number: 07785 748787

    Share this page

    The following links open in a new tab

    • Share on Facebook (opens in new tab)
    • Share on Twitter (opens in new tab)

    Updates to this page

    Published 30 January 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Forbes Lists Bitget Amongst The World’s Most Trustworthy Crypto Exchanges

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    VICTORIA, Seychelles, Jan. 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Bitget, the leading cryptocurrency exchange and Web3 company was announced in the list of Top 25 most trusted crypto exchanges by Forbes. Ranking eight on the list, Bitget has reported an influx of users in the last year along with a multitude of upgrades and collaborations which has supported its position in entering the club. With top players such as Coinbase, Binance and Robinhood, the list highlights crypto exchanges from all over the globe.

    Recently in its transparency report, Bitget recorded a 400% increase in its userbase surpassing 100M users in December and Spot trading volume increased from $160 billion in Q1 to $600 billion in Q4. Right from collaborating with Turkish national athletes, to legendary football league LALIGA to having new chiefs joining the company and the establishment of multiple licenses, Bitget has strengthened its position as a global leader, becoming the second largest crypto exchange ecosystem.

    Bitget is focusing in its expansion markets via localized marketing, partnerships, and educational initiatives. The exchange offers simplified onboarding, fiat gateways, and localized customer support to ease access. Bitget also invests in blockchain education, strategic sponsorships, and incentive programs to retain users in high-growth regions. With the joining of Hon NG, CLO at Bitget, the team is heavily invested in compliance. Recently, Bitget achieved UK approval, a BSP license in El Salvador and even opened a new exchange in Vietnam to run it as per local requirements.

    A recent report from CCData highlights Bitget’s success as the market share rose to 4.25%, surpassing its previous all-time high recorded in April 2024. Comparing the change in market share of the combined spot and derivatives market, Bitget, Coinbase and Crypto(dot)com were the biggest beneficiaries of 2024, increasing their market share by 4.05%, 3.89% and 3.39% to 10.5%, 5.43%, and 4.71% respectively.

    Previously, Bitget Token (BGB) was ranked as one of the top 10 best-performing cryptocurrencies by Forbes for H1 2024. Since then, BGB has surpassed all expectations with a surge of over 1000% last year. By reducing BGB’s supply, enhancing utility, and expanding real-world applications, Bitget plans to strengthen more functionalities and products in the Bitget ecosystem driving sustainable growth and long-term value for holders.

    Bitget’s debut on Forbes’ 2025 list of the world’s most trustworthy crypto exchanges highlights its remarkable growth and increasing credibility in the industry. With a strong BTC-ETH holding score and a focus on transparency, Bitget stands as one of the most secure crypto exchanges in the world. With transparent proof of reserves insuring 100% of its assets and a $600M Protection Fund safeguarding users, the exchange has accelerated its growth worldwide. The inclusion in the Forbes ranking list shows the exchange’s rising influence in the cryptospace.

    About Bitget

    Established in 2018, Bitget is the world’s leading cryptocurrency exchange and Web3 company. Serving over 100 million users in 150+ countries and regions, the Bitget exchange is committed to helping users trade smarter with its pioneering copy trading feature and other trading solutions, while offering real-time access to Bitcoin price, Ethereum price, and other cryptocurrency prices. Formerly known as BitKeep, Bitget Wallet is a world-class multi-chain crypto wallet that offers an array of comprehensive Web3 solutions and features including wallet functionality, token swap, NFT Marketplace, DApp browser, and more.

    Bitget is at the forefront of driving crypto adoption through strategic partnerships, such as its role as the Official Crypto Partner of the World’s Top Football League, LALIGA, in EASTERN, SEA and LATAM market, as well as a global partner of Turkish National athletes Buse Tosun Çavuşoğlu (Wrestling world champion), Samet Gümüş (Boxing gold medalist) and İlkin Aydın (Volleyball national team), to inspire the global community to embrace the future of cryptocurrency.

    For more information, visit: Website | Twitter | Telegram | LinkedIn | Discord | Bitget Wallet
    For media inquiries, please contact: media@bitget.com

    Risk Warning: Digital asset prices are subject to fluctuation and may experience significant volatility. Investors are advised to only allocate funds they can afford to lose. The value of any investment may be impacted, and there is a possibility that financial objectives may not be met, nor the principal investment recovered. Independent financial advice should always be sought, and personal financial experience and standing carefully considered. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Bitget accepts no liability for any potential losses incurred. Nothing contained herein should be construed as financial advice. For further information, please refer to our Terms of Use.

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/bbcc6417-899e-4a61-92b8-900a237e68f3

    The MIL Network –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Check Point Software Reports Fourth Quarter and 2024 Full Year Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    TEL AVIV, Israel, Jan. 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Check Point® Software Technologies Ltd. (NASDAQ: CHKP), today announced its financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2024.

    Fourth Quarter 2024 Highlights

    • Calculated Billings* reached $959 million, an 11 percent increase year over year
    • Remaining Performance Obligation (RPO)**: $2.5 billion, a 12 percent increase year over year
    • Total Revenues: $704 million, a 6 percent increase year over year
    • Product, License & Subscription Revenues: $463 million, a 9 percent increase year over year
    • GAAP Operating Income: $254 million, representing 36 percent of revenues
    • Non-GAAP Operating Income: $306 million, representing 44 percent of revenues
    • GAAP EPS: $2.30, a 7 percent increase year over year
    • Non-GAAP EPS: $2.70, a 5 percent increase year over year

    Full Year 2024 Highlights

    • Calculated Billings* reached $2,658 million, a 9 percent increase year over year
    • Total Revenues: $2,565 million, a 6 percent increase year over year
    • Security Subscriptions Revenues: $1,104 million, a 13 percent increase year over year
    • GAAP EPS: $7.46, a 5 percent increase year over year
    • Non-GAAP EPS: $9.16, a 9 percent increase year over year

    “We delivered exceptional fourth quarter results, a wonderful way to transition into my new Executive Chairman role. The success in the quarter was underscored by strong 8 percent revenue growth in our core Quantum Force appliance business, our industry leading Harmony E-mail solution, and expanded adoption of the Infinity platform,” said, Gil Shwed, Founder and Chairman of the Board of Check Point Software. “I would like to thank Check Point’s customers, partners, and the Global Check Point Team for their contributions to our continued success. I look forward to Check Point achieving new heights under the leadership of our new Chief Executive Officer, Nadav Zafrir,” concluded, Mr. Shwed.

    “I would like to thank Gil and the Board for the opportunity to lead such an exemplary organization. 2024 was a successful year and provides a great springboard for 2025 and beyond,” stated Nadav Zafrir, Chief Executive Officer of Check Point Software. “My first one hundred days are focused on meeting with customers and partners to understand the key challenges they face in today’s unprecedented threat environment. From my conversations so far, I have become increasingly confident that Check Point is uniquely positioned to address the cybersecurity demands of enterprises worldwide. Check Point’s future is bright, and we are focused on driving market share expansion and taking growth to the next levels,” stated Mr. Zafrir.

    “After a successful fourth quarter and 2024, we are starting 2025 with an expanded executive team to balance our corporate and Go-To-Market leadership roles, and bring even more attention to customer facing functions,” said Nadav Zafrir, CEO of Check Point Software. Among the new roles joining the executive team is that of Chief Revenue Officer. Itai Greenberg will serve in this role, driving our global top-line revenue across our platform worldwide. He brings more than two decades of experience in product management and sales roles, having most recently served as Check Point’s Chief Strategy Officer and head of the Cloud and SASE businesses. Replacing Itai in the role of Chief Strategy Officer, we welcome Roi Karo to Check Point. Roi brings more than two decades of expertise in security, AI, and big data with a focus on strategy and planning.

    In conclusion, after three successful years as Check Point’s President, Rupal Hollenbeck has chosen to conclude her tenure at the end of the first quarter and will remain available to support the smooth transition of the new executive team members. “I want to thank Rupal for her incredible work and dedication over the last three years during which the Go-To-Market organizations composition, reach, and focus was transformed all around the world. We wish her all the best in her future endeavors,” said Nadav Zafrir, CEO of Check Point Software. “We welcome Itai and Roi into their new executive team roles. I am excited about the opportunities before us, and I am more confident than ever that the best of Check Point is yet to come,” concluded, Mr. Zafrir.

    Financial Highlights Commentary

    • Cash Balances, Marketable Securities & Short-Term Deposits: $2,784 million as of December 31, 2024, compared to $2,960 million as of December 31, 2023. The decrease in cash is primarily a result of $186 million net of cash consideration utilized for Cyberint Ltd. acquisition in 2024.
    • Share Repurchase Program: During the fourth quarter of 2024, the company repurchased approximately 1.7 million shares at a total cost of approximately $325 million. During full year 2024, we repurchased approximately 7.7 million shares at a total cost of approximately $1,300 million.
    • Cash Flow: Cash flow from operations was $1,059, which included $18 million of costs related to our currency hedging transactions, and acquisition-related costs were insignificant. This compares to $1,035 million in 2023, which included $39 million of costs related to our currency hedging transactions and $25 million in costs related to acquisitions.

    For information regarding the non-GAAP financial measures discussed in this release, as well as a reconciliation of such non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures, please see “Use of Non-GAAP Financial Information” and “Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Information.”

    Conference Call and Webcast Information
    Check Point will host a conference call with the investment community on January 30, 2025, at 8:30 AM ET/5:30 AM PT. To listen to the live webcast or replay, please visit the website www.checkpoint.com/ir.
    First Quarter 2025 Investor Conference Participation Schedule

    • Wolfe Research March Madness 1×1 Conference
      February 27, 2025, NY, NY – 1×1 meetings
    • Susquehanna Technology Conference
      February 27, 2025, NY, NY – 1×1 meetings
    • Raymond James 2025 Institutional Investor Conference
      March 3, 2025, Orlando, FL – Fireside & 1×1 meetings
    • Morgan Stanley 2025 Media, Telecommunications & Technology Conference
      March 4, 2025, SF, CA – Fireside & 1×1 meetings
    • Roth Capital Partners 37thAnnual Conference
      March 17-18, 2025, Dana Point, CA – 1×1 meetings

    Members of Check Point’s management team are expected to present at these conferences and discuss the latest company strategies and initiatives. Check Point’s conference presentations are expected to be available via webcast on the company’s web site. To hear these presentations and access the most updated information please visit the company’s web site at www.checkpoint.com/ir. The schedule is subject to change.

    Follow Check Point via:
    Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/checkpointsw
    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/checkpointsoftware
    Blog: http://blog.checkpoint.com
    YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/user/CPGlobal
    LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/check-point-software-technologies

    About Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.
    Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. (http://www.checkpoint.com) is a leading AI-powered, cloud-delivered cyber security platform provider protecting over 100,000 organizations worldwide. Check Point leverages the power of AI everywhere to enhance cyber security efficiency and accuracy through its Infinity Platform, with industry-leading catch rates enabling proactive threat anticipation and smarter, faster response times. The comprehensive platform includes cloud-delivered technologies consisting of Check Point Harmony to secure the workspace, Check Point CloudGuard to secure the cloud, Check Point Quantum to secure the network, and Check Point Infinity Core Services for collaborative security operations and services.

    Legal Notice Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
    This press release contains forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements generally relate to future events or our future financial or operating performance. Forward-looking statements in this press release include, but are not limited to, statements related to our management transitions, expectations regarding our products and solutions, and our participation in investor conferences and Check Point Experience (CPX) events and other events during the first quarter of 2025. Our expectations and beliefs regarding these matters may not materialize, and actual results or events in the future are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results or events to differ materially from those projected. These risks include our ability to continue to develop platform capabilities and solutions; customer acceptance and purchase of our existing solutions and new solutions; the market for IT security continuing to develop; competition from other products and services; appointments and departures of our executive officers; and general market, political, economic, and business conditions, including acts of terrorism or war. The forward-looking statements contained in this press release are also subject to other risks and uncertainties, including those more fully described in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including our Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 2, 2024. The forward-looking statements in this press release are based on information available to Check Point as of the date hereof, and Check Point disclaims any obligation to update any forward-looking statements, except as required by law.

    Use of Non-GAAP Financial Information
    In addition to reporting financial results in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, or GAAP, Check Point uses non-GAAP measures of operating income, net income and earnings per diluted share, which are adjustments from results based on GAAP to exclude, as applicable, stock-based compensation expenses, amortization of intangible assets and acquisition related expenses and the related tax affects. Check Point’s management believes the non-GAAP financial information provided in this release is useful to investors’ understanding and assessment of Check Point’s ongoing core operations and prospects for the future. Historically, Check Point has also publicly presented these supplemental non-GAAP financial measures to assist the investment community to see the company “through the eyes of management,” and thereby enhance understanding of its operating performance. The presentation of this non-GAAP financial information is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for results prepared in accordance with GAAP. A reconciliation of the non-GAAP financial measures discussed in this press release to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures is included with the financial statements contained in this press release. Management uses both GAAP and non-GAAP information in evaluating and operating business internally and as such has determined that it is important to provide this information to investors.

    * Calculated Billings is a measure that we defined as total revenues recognized in accordance with GAAP plus the change in Total Deferred Revenues during the period

    ** Remaining Performance Obligation (RPO) is a measure that represents the total value of non-cancellable contracted products and/or services that are yet to be recognized as Revenue as of the period

     
    CHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES LTD.
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF INCOME
     
    (Unaudited, in millions, except per share amounts)
           
      Three Months Ended   Year Ended
      December 31,   December 31,
      2024   2023   2024   2023
    Revenues:              
    Products and licenses $ 170.6   $ 158.3   $ 507.9   $ 497.4
    Security subscriptions   292.2     265.8     1,104.2     981.2
    Total revenues from products and security subscriptions   462.8     424.1     1,612.1     1,478.6
    Software updates and maintenance   240.9     239.4     952.9     936.1
    Total revenues   703.7     663.5     2,565.0     2,414.7
                   
    Operating expenses:              
    Cost of products and licenses   29.6     28.0     97.8     99.3
    Cost of security subscriptions   19.7     17.2     72.6     57.0
    Total cost of products and security subscriptions   49.3     45.2     170.4     156.3
    Cost of Software updates and maintenance   33.4     30.5     123.9     112.3
    Amortization of technology   7.6     5.8     25.0     14.0
    Total cost of revenues   90.3     81.5     319.3     282.6
                   
    Research and development   101.1     100.0     394.9     368.9
    Selling and marketing   232.1     200.5     862.9     747.1
    General and administrative   25.9     29.7     111.9     117.0
    Total operating expenses   449.4     411.7     1,689.0     1,515.6
                   
    Operating income   254.3     251.8     876.0     899.1
    Financial income, net   24.5     18.4     96.1     76.5
    Income before taxes on income   278.8     270.2     972.1     975.6
    Taxes on income (tax benefit)   21.3     21.0     126.4     135.3
    Net income $ 257.5   $ 249.2   $ 845.7   $ 840.3
                           
    Basic earnings per share $ 2.36   $ 2.19   $ 7.65   $ 7.19
    Number of shares used in computing basic earnings per share   109.2     114.0     110.6     116.9
                           
    Diluted earnings per share $ 2.30   $ 2.15   $ 7.46   $ 7.10
    Number of shares used in computing diluted earnings per share   112.1     115.9     113.4     118.3
     
     
    CHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES LTD.
    SELECTED FINANCIAL METRICS
    (Unaudited, in millions, except per share amounts)
             
        Three Months Ended   Year Ended
        December 31,   December 31,
        2024   2023   2024   2023
                     
    Revenues   $ 703.7   $ 663.5   $ 2,565.0   $ 2,414.7
    Non-GAAP operating income     306.4     308.6     1,097.5     1,079.1
    Non-GAAP net income     303.2     298.5     1,039.1     997.1
    Diluted Non-GAAP Earnings per share   $ 2.70   $ 2.57   $ 9.16   $ 8.42
    Number of shares used in computing diluted Non-GAAP Earnings per share     112.1     115.9     113.4     118.3
                             
     
    CHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES LTD.
    RECONCILIATION OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP FINANCIAL INFORMATION
    (Unaudited, in millions, except per share amounts)
             
        Three Months Ended   Year Ended
        December 31,   December 31,
          2024       2023       2024       2023  
                     
    GAAP operating income   $ 254.3     $ 251.8     $ 876.0     $ 899.1  
    Stock-based compensation (1)     29.8       39.9       149.7       145.3  
    Amortization of intangible assets and acquisition related expenses (2)     22.3       16.9       71.8       34.7  
    Non-GAAP operating income   $ 306.4     $ 308.6     $ 1,097.5     $ 1,079.1  
                     
    GAAP net income   $ 257.5     $ 249.2     $ 845.7     $ 840.3  
    Stock-based compensation (1)     29.8       39.9       149.7       145.3  
    Amortization of intangible assets and acquisition related expenses (2)     22.3       16.9       71.8       34.7  
    Taxes on the above items (3)     (6.4 )     (7.5 )     (28.1 )     (23.2 )
                                     
    Non-GAAP net income   $ 303.2     $ 298.5     $ 1,039.1     $ 997.1  
                     
    Diluted GAAP Earnings per share   $ 2.30     $ 2.15     $ 7.46     $ 7.10  
    Stock-based compensation (1)     0.26       0.34       1.32       1.23  
    Amortization of intangible assets and acquisition related expenses (2)     0.20       0.15       0.63       0.29  
    Taxes on the above items (3)     (0.06 )     (0.07 )     (0.25 )     (0.20 )
    Diluted Non-GAAP Earnings per share   $ 2.70     $ 2.57     $ 9.16     $ 8.42  
                     
    Number of shares used in computing diluted Non-GAAP Earnings per share     112.1       115.9       113.4       118.3  
                     
    (1) Stock-based compensation:                
    Cost of products and licenses   $ 0.1     $ 0.1     $ 0.4     $ 0.4  
    Cost of software updates and maintenance     2.0       2.4       8.2       7.3  
    Research and development     10.8       14.2       53.1       48.7  
    Selling and marketing     12.0       15.2       58.2       56.3  
    General and administrative     4.9       8.0       29.8       32.6  
          29.8       39.9       149.7       145.3  
                     
    (2) Amortization of intangible assets and acquisition related expenses:                
    Amortization of technology-cost of revenues     7.6       5.8       25.0       14.0  
    Research and development     1.7       2.0       6.5       7.0  
    Selling and marketing     13.0       9.1       40.3       13.7  
          22.3       16.9       71.8       34.7  
    (3) Taxes on the above items     (6.4 )     (7.5 )     (28.1 )     (23.2 )
    Total, net   $ 45.7     $ 49.3     $ 193.4     $ 156.8  
     
     
    CHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES LTD.
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET DATA
     
    (In millions)
     
    ASSETS
               
          December 31,   December 31,
          2024
    (Unaudited)
      2023
    (Audited)
    Current assets:          
    Cash and cash equivalents     $ 506.2   $ 537.7
    Marketable securities and short-term deposits       865.7     992.3
    Trade receivables, net       728.8     657.7
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets       92.7     70.0
    Total current assets       2,193.4     2,257.7
               
    Long-term assets:          
    Marketable securities       1,411.9     1,429.7
    Property and equipment, net       80.8     80.4
    Deferred tax asset, net       63.6     81.8
    Goodwill and other intangible assets, net       1,897.1     1,748.5
    Other assets       96.6     97.4
    Total long-term assets       3,550.0     3,437.8
               
    Total assets     $ 5,743.4   $ 5,695.5
     
               
    LIABILITIES AND
    SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
               
    Current liabilities:          
    Deferred revenues     $ 1,471.3     $ 1,413.8  
    Trade payables and other accrued liabilities       472.9       502.3  
    Total current liabilities       1,944.2       1,916.1  
               
    Long-term liabilities:          
    Long-term deferred revenues       529.0       493.9  
    Income tax accrual       448.5       436.1  
    Other long-term liabilities       32.3       28.4  
            1,009.8       958.4  
               
    Total liabilities       2,954.0       2,874.5  
               
    Shareholders’ equity:          
    Share capital       0.8       0.8  
    Additional paid-in capital       3,052.8       2,732.5  
    Treasury shares at cost       (14,267.7 )     (13,041.2 )
    Accumulated other comprehensive gain (loss)       (10.3 )     (39.2 )
    Retained earnings       14,013.8       13,168.1  
    Total shareholders’ equity       2,789.4       2,821.0  
                       
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity     $ 5,743.4     $ 5,695.5  
    Total cash and cash equivalents, marketable securities, and short-term deposits     $ 2,783.8     $ 2,959.7  
     
     
    CHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES LTD.
    SELECTED CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW DATA
     
    (Unaudited, in millions)
     
      Three Months Ended   Year Ended
      December 31,   December 31,
        2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Cash flow from operating activities:              
    Net income $ 257.5     $ 249.2     $ 845.7     $ 840.3  
    Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:              
    Depreciation of property and equipment   6.3       5.7       24.0       23.1  
    Amortization of intangible assets   19.2       13.5       59.6       24.3  
    Stock-based compensation   29.8       39.9       149.7       145.3  
    Realized loss on marketable securities   –       –       –       6.7  
    Increase in trade and other receivables, net   (337.1 )     (324.3 )     (78.9 )     (61.0 )
    Increase in deferred revenues, trade payables and other accrued liabilities   273.0       270.6       59.7       65.5  
    Deferred income taxes, net   0.3       (18.8 )     (1.0 )     (9.5 )
    Net cash provided by operating activities   249.0       235.8       1,058.8       1,034.7  
                   
    Cash flow from investing activities:              
    Payment in conjunction with acquisitions, net of acquired cash   –       (3.8 )     (185.8 )     (458.8 )
    Investment in property and equipment   (6.5 )     (4.7 )     (24.2 )     (18.6 )
    Net cash used in investing activities   (6.5 )     (8.5 )     (210.0 )     (477.4 )
                   
    Cash flow from financing activities:              
    Proceeds from issuance of shares upon exercise of options   9.0       16.0       258.6       133.7  
    Purchase of treasury shares   (325.0 )     (313.2 )     (1,299.9 )     (1,287.6 )
    Payments related to shares withheld for taxes   (1.5 )     (1.2 )     (18.6 )     (11.0 )
    Net cash used in financing activities   (317.5 )     (298.4 )     (1,059.9 )     (1,164.9 )
                   
    Unrealized gain (loss) on marketable securities, net   (14.0 )     42.1       35.2       64.1  
                   
    Decrease in cash and cash equivalents, marketable securities, and short-term deposits   (89.0 )     (29.0 )     (175.9 )     (543.5 )
                   
    Cash and cash equivalents, marketable securities, and short-term deposits at the beginning of the period   2,872.8       2,988.7       2,959.7       3,503.2  
                   
    Cash and cash equivalents, marketable securities, and short-term deposits at the end of the period $ 2,783.8     $ 2,959.7     $ 2,783.8     $ 2,959.7  
     
       
    Investors: Kip E. Meintzer
    Check Point Software Technologies, Ltd.
    +1.650.628.2040
    ir@checkpoint.com
    Media: Gil Messing
    Check Point Software Technologies, Ltd.
    +1.650.628.2260
    press@checkpoint.com

    The MIL Network –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Dimensional Fund Advisors Ltd. : Form 8.3 – AMERICAN AXLE & MFG HOLDINGS – Ordinary Shares

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FORM 8.3

    PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY
    A PERSON WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE
    Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

    1. KEY INFORMATION  
       
    (a) Full name of discloser: Dimensional Fund Advisors Ltd. in its capacity as investment advisor and on behalf its affiliates who are also investment advisors (”Dimensional”). Dimensional expressly disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares described in this form 8.3.  
    (b) Owner or controller of interests and short positions disclosed, if different from 1(a):
    The naming of nominee or vehicle companies is insufficient. For a trust, the trustee(s), settlor and beneficiaries must be named.
       
    (c) Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:
    Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree
    American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings Inc  
    (d) If an exempt fund manager connected with an offeror/offeree, state this and specify identity of offeror/offeree:    
    (e) Date position held/dealing undertaken:
    For an opening position disclosure, state the latest practicable date prior to the disclosure
    29 January 2025  
    (f) In addition to the company in 1(c) above, is the discloser making disclosures in respect of any other party to the offer?
    If it is a cash offer or possible cash offer, state “N/A”
    YES
    Dowlais Group PLC
     
       
    2. POSITIONS OF THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE  
       
    If there are positions or rights to subscribe to disclose in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 2(a) or (b) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security.  
    (a) Interests and short positions in the relevant securities of the offeror or offeree to which the disclosure relates following the dealing (if any)  
       
    Class of relevant security: USD 0.01 common (US0240611030)  
      Interests Short Positions  
      Number % Number %  
    (1) Relevant securities owned and/or controlled: 7,488,070 6.37 %      
    (2) Cash-settled derivatives:          
    (3) Stock-settled derivatives (including options) and agreements to purchase/sell:          
      Total 7,488,070 * 6.37 %      
    * Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and/or its affiliates do not have discretion regarding voting decisions in respect of 218,354 shares that are included in the total above.  
       
    All interests and all short positions should be disclosed.

    Details of any open stock-settled derivative positions (including traded options), or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

     
       
       
    (b) Rights to subscribe for new securities (including directors’ and other employee options)  
       
    Class of relevant security in relation to which subscription right exists:    
    Details, including nature of the rights concerned and relevant percentages:    
       
    3. DEALINGS (IF ANY) BY THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE  
       
    Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 3(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

    The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

     
    (a) Purchases and sales  
       
    Class of relevant security Purchase/sale Number of securities Price per unit  
    USD 0.01 common (US0240611030) Sale 4,009 5.6227 USD  
       
       
    (b) Cash-settled derivative transactions  
       
    Class of relevant security Product description e.g. CFD Nature of dealing e.g. opening/closing a long/short position, increasing/reducing a long/short position Number of reference securities Price per unit  
               
       
    (c) Stock-settled derivative transactions (including options)
     
    (i) Writing, selling, purchasing or varying
     
    Class of relevant security Product description e.g. call option Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc. Number of securities to which option relates Exercise price per unit Type e.g. American, European etc. Expiry date Option money paid/ received per unit
                   
       
    (ii) Exercise  
       
    Class of relevant security Product description e.g. call option Exercising/ exercised against Number of securities Exercise price per unit  
               
       
    (d) Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)  
                 
    Class of relevant security Nature of dealing e.g. subscription, conversion Details Price per unit (if applicable)  
             
       
    4. OTHER INFORMATION  
       
    (a) Indemnity and other dealing arrangements  
       
    Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the person making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:
    Irrevocable commitments and letters of intent should not be included. If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”
     
    None  
       
    (b) Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives  
       
    Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the person making the disclosure and any other person relating to:
    (i) the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or
    (ii) the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:
    If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”
     
    None  
       
    (c) Attachments  
       
    Is a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions) attached? NO  
       
    Date of disclosure 30 January 2025  
    Contact name Thomas Hone  
    Telephone number +44 20 3033 3419  
       

    Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service.

    The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

    The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

    The MIL Network –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Dimensional Fund Advisors Ltd. : Form 8.3 – DOWLAIS GROUP PLC – Ordinary Shares

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FORM 8.3

    PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY
    A PERSON WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE
    Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

    1. KEY INFORMATION  
       
    (a) Full name of discloser: Dimensional Fund Advisors Ltd. in its capacity as investment advisor and on behalf its affiliates who are also investment advisors (”Dimensional”). Dimensional expressly disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares described in this form 8.3.  
    (b) Owner or controller of interests and short positions disclosed, if different from 1(a):
    The naming of nominee or vehicle companies is insufficient. For a trust, the trustee(s), settlor and beneficiaries must be named.
       
    (c) Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:
    Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree
    Dowlais Group PLC  
    (d) If an exempt fund manager connected with an offeror/offeree, state this and specify identity of offeror/offeree:    
    (e) Date position held/dealing undertaken:
    For an opening position disclosure, state the latest practicable date prior to the disclosure
    29 January 2025  
    (f) In addition to the company in 1(c) above, is the discloser making disclosures in respect of any other party to the offer?
    If it is a cash offer or possible cash offer, state “N/A”
    YES
    American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings Inc
     
       
    2. POSITIONS OF THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE  
       
    If there are positions or rights to subscribe to disclose in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 2(a) or (b) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security.  
    (a) Interests and short positions in the relevant securities of the offeror or offeree to which the disclosure relates following the dealing (if any)  
       
    Class of relevant security: 1p ordinary (GB00BMWRZ071)  
      Interests Short Positions  
      Number % Number %  
    (1) Relevant securities owned and/or controlled: 13,745,479 1.02 %      
    (2) Cash-settled derivatives:          
    (3) Stock-settled derivatives (including options) and agreements to purchase/sell:          
      Total 13,745,479 * 1.02 %      
    * Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and/or its affiliates do not have discretion regarding voting decisions in respect of 60,499 shares that are included in the total above.  
       
    All interests and all short positions should be disclosed.

    Details of any open stock-settled derivative positions (including traded options), or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

     
       
       
    (b) Rights to subscribe for new securities (including directors’ and other employee options)  
       
    Class of relevant security in relation to which subscription right exists:    
    Details, including nature of the rights concerned and relevant percentages:    
       
    3. DEALINGS (IF ANY) BY THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE  
       
    Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 3(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

    The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

     
    (a) Purchases and sales  
       
    Class of relevant security Purchase/sale Number of securities Price per unit  
             
       
    (b) Cash-settled derivative transactions  
       
    Class of relevant security Product description e.g. CFD Nature of dealing e.g. opening/closing a long/short position, increasing/reducing a long/short position Number of reference securities Price per unit  
               
       
    (c) Stock-settled derivative transactions (including options)
     
    (i) Writing, selling, purchasing or varying
     
    Class of relevant security Product description e.g. call option Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc. Number of securities to which option relates Exercise price per unit Type e.g. American, European etc. Expiry date Option money paid/ received per unit
                   
       
    (ii) Exercise  
       
    Class of relevant security Product description e.g. call option Exercising/ exercised against Number of securities Exercise price per unit  
               
       
    (d) Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)  
                 
    Class of relevant security Nature of dealing e.g. subscription, conversion Details Price per unit (if applicable)  
             
       
    4. OTHER INFORMATION  
       
    (a) Indemnity and other dealing arrangements  
       
    Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the person making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:
    Irrevocable commitments and letters of intent should not be included. If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”
     
    None  
       
    (b) Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives  
       
    Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the person making the disclosure and any other person relating to:
    (i) the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or
    (ii) the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:
    If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”
     
    None  
       
    (c) Attachments  
       
    Is a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions) attached? NO  
       
    Date of disclosure 30 January 2025  
    Contact name Thomas Hone  
    Telephone number +44 20 3033 3419  
       

    Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service.

    The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

    The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

    The MIL Network –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Form 8.3 – Dowlais Group plc

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FORM 8.3

    PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY
    A PERSON WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE
    Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

    1.        KEY INFORMATION

    (a)   Full name of discloser: Jupiter Fund Management Plc
    (b)   Owner or controller of interests and short positions disclosed, if different from 1(a):
            The naming of nominee or vehicle companies is insufficient. For a trust, the trustee(s), settlor and beneficiaries must be named.
     
    (c)   Name of Offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:
            Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree
    Dowlais Group plc
    (d)   If an exempt fund manager connected with an offeror/offeree, state this and specify identity of offeror/offeree:  
    (e)   Date position held:
            For an opening position disclosure, state the latest practicable date prior to the disclosure
    29th January 2025
    (f)   In addition to the company in 1(c) above, is the discloser making disclosures in respect of any other party to the offer?
            If it is a cash offer or possible cash offer, state “N/A”
    No

    2.        POSITIONS OF THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

    If there are positions or rights to subscribe to disclose in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 2(a) or (b) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security.

    (a)      Interests and short positions in the relevant securities of the offeror or offeree to which the disclosure relates following the dealing (if any)

    Class of relevant security: 1p ordinary
      Interests Short positions
      Number % Number %
    (1)   Relevant securities owned and/or controlled: 24,617,521 1.83%    
    (2)   Cash-settled derivatives:        
    (3)   Stock-settled derivatives (including options) and agreements to purchase/sell:        

            TOTAL:

    24,617,521 1.83%    

    All interests and all short positions should be disclosed.

    Details of any open stock-settled derivative positions (including traded options), or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

    (b)      Rights to subscribe for new securities (including directors’ and other employee options)

    Class of relevant security in relation to which subscription right exists: None
    Details, including nature of the rights concerned and relevant percentages: None

    3.        DEALINGS (IF ANY) BY THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

    Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 3(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

    The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

    (a)        Purchases and sales

    Class of relevant security Purchase/sale Number of securities Price per unit
    N/A      

    (b)        Cash-settled derivative transactions

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. CFD
    Nature of dealing
    e.g. opening/closing a long/short position, increasing/reducing a long/short position
    Number of reference securities Price per unit
    NONE        
             

    (c)        Stock-settled derivative transactions (including options)

    (i)        Writing, selling, purchasing or varying

    Class of relevant security Product description e.g. call option Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc. Number of securities to which option relates Exercise price per unit Type
    e.g. American, European etc.
    Expiry date Option money paid/ received per unit
    NONE              

    (ii)        Exercise

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. call option
    Exercising/ exercised against Number of securities Exercise price per unit
    NONE        

    (d)        Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)

    Class of relevant security Nature of dealing
    e.g. subscription, conversion
    Details Price per unit (if applicable)
    None      

    4.        OTHER INFORMATION

    (a)        Indemnity and other dealing arrangements

    Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the person making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:
    Irrevocable commitments and letters of intent should not be included. If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

    NONE

    (b)        Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

    Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the person making the disclosure and any other person relating to:
    (i)   the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or
    (ii)   the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:
    If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

    NONE

    (c)        Attachments

    Is a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions) attached? NO
    Date of disclosure: 30th January 2025
    Contact name: Claire Rodway
    Telephone number: 0203 817 1441

    Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service.

    The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

    The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

    The MIL Network –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Rhombus Launches New AI Capabilities for Faster, Smarter Security Investigations

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SACRAMENTO, Calif., Jan. 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Rhombus, a leader in cloud-managed physical security, today announced the launch of three new additions to its AI portfolio that transform how organizations search, analyze, and respond to security events. Powered by the release of Rhombus Faces 2.0, combined event search, and a new ChatGPT integration, these AI-powered tools enable security teams to instantly locate specific incidents through natural language queries and automation—dramatically reducing investigation time and improving response efficiency.

    These new AI features address critical security challenges across education, retail, manufacturing, hospitality, and other sectors where the speed of incident reporting and reaction is critical. From monitoring campus safety and preventing retail theft to securing manufacturing facilities and protecting hotel guests, organizations can enhance existing security operations with more intelligent automation. With this launch, Rhombus is making it easier for all organizations to conduct smarter, faster investigations, prevent adverse events, and reduce resource drain.

    “Security teams are often inundated with video footage, and can spend hours manually searching for specific incidents they need to review,” said Brandon Salzberg, Vice President of Engineering, Rhombus. “Our latest release fundamentally changes this dynamic. By integrating ChatGPT and advanced AI into our platform, we’re enabling customers to find critical security events in seconds, while automating many routine tasks that otherwise bog down security operations. This launch continues our focus to advance businesses from traditional video monitoring to truly intelligent security management.”

    Key Features of the Rhombus AI-Powered Tools

    • OpenAI ChatGPT Integration: Users can now hone in on specific events by simply describing what they are looking for in natural language. The ChatGPT integration interprets these descriptions and instantly locates relevant footage. The system automatically marks these events on the timeline for quick review and export.
    • Enhanced Facial Detection: With its Faces 2.0, Rhombus offers next-generation facial recognition algorithms that deliver more accurate identification across camera feeds. Security teams can track movement patterns, receive real-time alerts about unauthorized access, and maintain detailed logs of facility entry and exit.
    • Intelligent Event Recognition: With its new combined event search, Rhombus leverages advanced AI models to quickly and automatically detect and categorize security events, eliminating hours of manual video review. This enables Rhombus to efficiently locate people of interest using facial recognition, clothing color, and region filters. It also facilitates searches for license plates and vehicle colors, while consolidating views from cameras, access control systems, and other devices into a unified interface.
    • Enterprise-Grade Scalability: Built on Rhombus’ unified cloud platform, each of these new tools helps process video data across hundreds or thousands of cameras while maintaining sub-second response times. Organizations can easily expand coverage without compromising performance or user experience.

    Availability

    Beginning today, Rhombus customers can begin using each of these powerful tools, including gaining early access to the ChatGPT integration in Beta.

    About Rhombus

    Rhombus is an open, cloud-managed physical security platform that brings security cameras, access control, sensors, alarm monitoring, and integrations together under a single pane of glass. Backed by NightDragon, Bluestone Equity Partners, Cota Capital, Caden Capital, Tru Arrow Partners, and Uncorrelated Ventures, Rhombus is on a mission to make the world safer with simple, smart, and powerful physical security solutions. To learn more, visit www.rhombus.com.

    Contact
    Kyle Peterson
    kyle@clementpeterson.com

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/54b1ead1-8d96-4368-a0c0-566da2f293ac

    The MIL Network –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Will Stewart Joins DevvDigital Board of Directors

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    LONDON, Jan. 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — DevvDigital™, the owner of the innovative DevvExchange™. announced today that Will Stewart, an insightful leader with over thirty years of global finance and technology experience, has joined the Board of Directors. Mr. Stewart will take a lead role with the company’s capital strategy and corporate plans. In addition, Mr. Stewart will play a key role in growing the DevvExchange™, the first non-custodial, instant settlement digital exchange built on the DevvX™ blockchain with institutional partners from the global finance industry.

    A Silicon Valley venture capitalist, strategic advisor, and board member, Mr. Stewart has raised and returned billions in capital across hundreds of venture-backed technology companies. Over the past few years Mr. Stewart has raised hundreds of millions furthering digital marketplaces, environmental commodities, and infrastructure in the global energy transition. His unparalleled expertise and vast network in the global TradFi space position him to accelerate DevvExchange’s™ mission to transform financial markets through asset tokenization, T+0 settlement, and regulatory compliance.

    “Will’s proven track record in innovation and capital strategy is a game-changer for DevvDigital™,” said Ray Quintana, CEO of DevvDigital™. “His board participation will drive global partnerships, funding opportunities, and the rapid adoption of our ecosystem.”

    DevvExchange™ is the world’s first true non-custodial crypto exchange, combining institutional-grade processes with unmatched security, resilience, and compliance. Mr. Stewart’s experience and network will drive the platform to redefine how value is exchanged globally, empowering both institutions and individuals with cutting-edge technology, transparency, and trust.

    “Timing could not be better for DevvDigital™ and DevvExchange™ at the intersection of this tsunami of public and institutional adoption of crypto products. We fully anticipate this mega trend to continue under a new Federal Administration providing a policy framework that positions digital assets as a legitimate component of the U.S. financial system and aims to establish the United States as a leader in digital financial technology.” said Will Stewart, Board Member, DevvDigital™.

    Mr. Stewart’s board role will focus on fostering global strategic alliances, securing capital, and advancing the adoption of DevvExchange’s™ transformative trading technology. His appointment marks a pivotal milestone for the company as the synergy between digital assets and tokenization will continue to drive innovation in the global financial markets positioning both DevvDigital™ and DevvExchange™ in reshaping how we perceive and interact with both traditional and digital assets.

    “According to a recent Bain & Co. report1, private market assets are to grow at more than twice the rate of public assets, reaching up to $65 trillion by 2032. In search for liquidity, higher yield, and diversification, asset managers are now focused on alternative assets. Tokenization is revolutionizing the alternative asset market. As a board member, my role is to place DevvDigital and DevvExchange at the center of this revolution,” said Will Stewart, board member.

    “Last week, President Donald Trump signed an executive order titled “Strengthening American Leadership in Digital Financial Technology,” which represents a significant shift in U.S. policy focused on supporting the growth and use of digital assets, blockchain, and related trading technologies which are at the very foundation of both DevvDigital™ and DevvExchange™, “ said Tom Anderson, Co-Founder of both companies.

    This announcement follows recent developments at DevvX™, the underlying blockchain on which the DevvExchange™ is built, and DevvE™ (ticker: DEVVE) the native token for DevvX™, including a major brand refresh and strategic repositioning for DEVVE™ for 2025. The company is preparing to launch new product verticals and deliver enhanced utility for token holders, reinforcing its commitment to innovation and value creation.

    About DevvDigital™

    DevvDigital™ is a forward-thinking digital solutions provider dedicated to leveraging blockchain technology for real-world impact. As the exclusive operator of DevvExchange™, DevvDigital™ is committed to transforming the way people interact with digital assets, prioritizing user empowerment, security, and innovation.

    About DevvExchange™ – DevvExchange™ is transforming digital asset trading with a seamless, secure, and efficient platform for creating, managing, and exchanging digital assets. DevvExchange™ utilizes the DevvE™ token, the native token of DevvX™, for liquidity provisioning. By combining institutional-grade processes with enterprise blockchain solutions and patented technology, DevvExchange™ addresses the challenges of both traditional and digital asset trading. Backed by industry leaders, DevvExchange™ is set to redefine how digital assets are perceived and utilized worldwide. Learn more at www.devv.exchange

    www.linkedin.com/in/stewartwill

    1– August 21, 2024 – Private market assets to grow at more than twice the rate of public assets, reaching up to $65 trillion by 2032

    Media Contact:

    Davin Broadbent
    CMO DevvDigital
    DevvDigital@devvio.com

    Disclaimer: This content is provided by “DevvExchange”. The statements, views and opinions expressed in this column are solely those of the content provider. The information provided in this press release is not a solicitation for investment, nor is it intended as investment advice, financial advice, or trading advice. It is strongly recommended you practice due diligence, including consultation with a professional financial advisor, before investing in or trading cryptocurrency and securities. Please conduct your own research and invest at your own risk.

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/bb96ed94-b1c6-4387-aab0-279015adc582

    The MIL Network –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-Evening Report: Grattan on Friday: Dutton walks more softly on China, with election in mind

    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Michelle Grattan, Professorial Fellow, University of Canberra

    When Peter Dutton was asked this week  whether a Coalition government would continue  to foster trade relations with China, he declared unequivocally that “the relationship with China will be much stronger  than it is under the Albanese government”.

    Two points stood out: Dutton’s own positive rhetoric, and his apparent confidence about the future of Australia-China relations.

    It’s not unusual for opposition leaders to undertake a makeover, to their person or policy, as an election approaches. Anthony Albanese lost weight and acquired new glasses. Earlier, he’d made Labor a small policy target.

    Dutton is simultaneously attempting a softening on some fronts – while retaining the “hard man” image on others.

    Mid-last year Dutton said: “I’m pro-China and the relationship that we have with them. I want that trading relationship to increase. […] We need to make sure we strengthen the trading relationship because there are many businesses here who rely on it. But we have to be realistic about working to keep peace […] we live in a very uncertain time. The Prime Minister also says that we live in the most precarious period since the Second World War, and he’s right, and we need to work hard at peace as well.”

    Contrast Dutton as defence minister in 2021. “Does the Chinese government wish to occupy other countries? Not in my judgement. But they do see us as tributary states. And that surrender of sovereignty and abandonment of any adherence to the international rule of law is what our country has fought against since Federation.”

    It’s not that Dutton has changed his views on China. Rather, he’s camouflaged them with a softer tone, and in what he chooses to emphasise. Of course circumstances have changed – Australia now has a much better relationship with China. But significantly, Dutton needs to appeal to the local Chinese-Australian voters.

    At the 2022 election, the Liberals took a big hit among voters of Chinese heritage.

    The party’s review of its election performance, undertaken by former party director Brian Loughnane and frontbencher Jane Hume, said: “In the top 15 seats by Chinese ancestry the swing against the Party (on a 2PP basis) was 6.6%, compared to 3.7% in other seats. There are more than 1.2 million people of Chinese heritage living in Australia today. Rebuilding the Party’s relationship with the Chinese community must be a priority during this term of Parliament.”

    Marginal Labor seats that are targets for the Liberals, where the Chinese vote is significant, include Reid and Bennelong in NSW and Chisholm and Aston in Victoria.

    Dutton (and the PM) will attend a Lunar New Year celebration in Box Hill in Melbourne this weekend.

    It’s notable that David Coleman, named by Dutton last weekend as the opposition’s new spokesman on foreign affairs, has worked extensively with the Chinese community. One of the contenders for the post was the high-performing James Paterson. There may have been stronger arguments for keeping Paterson in home affairs, but his very hawkish stand on China might have been in the mix.

    Talking up the positive side of the Coalition’s record on China, Dutton harked back to the signing of the free trade agreement under the Abbott government, and said “we want there to be mutual respect in the relationship”.

    Over its years in government the Coalition’s relationship with China has varied between pragmatic friendship and suspicious negativity. After relatively smooth sailing in the Abbott period, things soured when the Turnbull government called China out over foreign interference, introducing legislation, and banned Huawei from the 5G network. Then relations plunged dramatically when the Morrison government demanded an inquiry into the origins and handling of the outbreak of COVID in Wuhan.

    Despite Dutton’s confidence, it’s more than possible that managing the China relationship after the election could be trickier than it has been during this one, no matter who is in power.

    The Albanese government can claim the greatly-improved bilateral relationship as one of its major foreign policy achievements. China has brought Australia out of the deep freeze, lifting the $20 billion worth of trade barriers it had imposed. Dialogue and ministerial exchanges have resumed. Anthony Albanese has been welcomed in China.

    But this week’s speculation relating to the new Chinese artificial intelligence platform DeepSeek is just the latest reminder of perennial security suspicions about the penetration of Chinese technology.(Incidentally, Dutton has an account on the Chinese-owned TikTok – despite it being banned from official government devices – in part to engage with the local Chinese community, as well as with younger people generally.)

    Australia’s minerals industry is potentially vulnerable to Chinese displeasure. The Senate in the next fortnight will consider the government’s Future Made in Australia legislation, that provides a tax incentive for processing critical minerals. The Chinese have a global stranglehold on this processing – and have shown a willingness to weaponise it, for example against Japan. China’s multi-billion dollar funding of nickel processing in Indonesia has had a dire impact on producers here in Australia.

    The change of government in Australia certainly facilitated the improvement in the bilateral relationship, but that improvement was also strongly driven by China’s own interests. Similarly, the future of the relationship is more in China’s hands than in Australia’s.

    China expert Richard McGregor, from the Lowy Institute, says:“ Relations with China are inherently volatile.

    “The day-by-day relationships have returned to  a degree of normality. But all of the structural stresses which created antagonism are still there.”

    These include China’s “military assertiveness in the region, competition between  the US and China, Australia’s concern about foreign interference and hacking, China’s efforts to build their power in the Pacific at the expense of Australia. None of that has gone away,” McGregor says. The single biggest change of recent years “is that “China has become much more powerful and is far more willing to throw its weight around”.

    Separate to any hiccups in the bilateral relationship, Australia could find itself caught in the crossfire if there is a serious deterioration in the US-China relationship under Donald Trump – notably if his tariff policy leads to a trade war. Simon Jackman, from the University of Sydney, warns that if US policy hit the (already struggling) Chinese economy, that would affect Australian exporters.

    “US tariffs or import bans that slowed China’s economy would cause some short to medium headaches for Australian exporters,” Jackman says. “As in Trump Mark 1 and COVID, Australian export industries would find themselves looking for opportunities elsewhere, if global supply chains had to re-equilibrate in response to an upheaval in the US-China trade relationship.”

    Ironically, the earlier search for diversified markets when the Chinese imposed their restrictions on Australian producers would have helped prepare exporters for such a contingency.

    Michelle Grattan does not work for, consult, own shares in or receive funding from any company or organisation that would benefit from this article, and has disclosed no relevant affiliations beyond their academic appointment.

    – ref. Grattan on Friday: Dutton walks more softly on China, with election in mind – https://theconversation.com/grattan-on-friday-dutton-walks-more-softly-on-china-with-election-in-mind-248561

    MIL OSI Analysis – EveningReport.nz –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI United Nations: AfDB and WFP support families affected by flooding in Cameroon’s Far North

    Source: World Food Programme

    YAOUNDE –The Government of Cameroon and the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) welcome a US$ 1 million contribution from the African Development Bank (AfDB) to support 42,000 people affected by the 2024 floods in Cameroon’s Far North region.

    “The African Development Bank is steadfast in its commitment to supporting Cameroon’s flood response efforts,” said Serge N’Guessan, African Development Bank Director General for Central Africa Region. “By partnering with the Government and WFP, we ensure that those affected by the floods receive the assistance they need while also setting the stage for long-term recovery.

    Between July and October 2024, devastating floods caused by heavy rains affected over 450,000 people, destroying over 85,000 hectares of farmland and many homes. Over 5,000 livestock also died, the majority in Diamare, Mayo-Danay, Mayo-Kani, Mayo-Tsanaga and Logone-et-Chari divisions. This climate shock exacerbates food insecurity in a region already in the grips of a dire humanitarian situation due to ongoing conflict, population displacements, and rising food prices. Since July 2024, high food prices have soared by 20–30%, leaving many families in rural areas unable to meet their food and nutrition needs.

    With the AfDB funding, WFP in close collaboration with the Government of Cameroon is providing general food distributions comprised of cereals, vegetable oil and salt to the most affected families enabling them to meet their immediate food and nutrition needs for one month.  WFP will also distribute fortified cereal to pregnant women, breastfeeding mothers, and children aged 6 to 59 months to address acute malnutrition.

    “The devastating floods in Cameroon’s Far North Region are a stark reminder of how the impacts of climate change are worsening, sparing no one and calling for a coordinated action,” said Alamine Ousmane Mey, Minister of Economy, Planning and Regional Development. “With support from partners like AfDB, WFP, and other development Partners, we are addressing immediate food needs while paving the way for a resilient recovery. The Government of Cameroon is committed to ensure assistance reaches those in need and prioritizing anticipatory actions to better prepare for future crisis.”

    The Far North region of Cameroon is characterized by high rates of severe acute malnutrition (SAM), reaching 2.9%, exceeding the World Health Organisation emergency threshold of 2%. Chronic malnutrition also remains a concern in the region, with an alarming rate of 49.2% among internally displaced people.

    “WFP is committed to supporting families affected by floods and the growing food insecurity in Cameroon’s Far North Region,” said Gianluca Ferrera, WFP’s Representative and Country Director in Cameroon. “With AfDB’s contribution, many will be reached with lifesaving assistance; however, the scale of the crisis demands more than emergency response”. 

    To ensure continued lifesaving assistance to crisis-affected people in Cameroon through July 2025, WFP requires US$ 48.7 million.

    #           #                #

    About WFP: 

    The United Nations World Food Programme is the world’s largest humanitarian organization saving lives in emergencies and using food assistance to build a pathway to peace, stability and prosperity for people recovering from conflict, disasters, and the impact of climate change.

    Follow us on X, formerly Twitter, via @wfp_media @WFP_Cameroon

    About AfDB:

    The African Development Bank (AfDB), a multilateral development finance institution dedicated to promoting economic development and social progress in Africa, is a long-term partner of its member states, providing unwavering assistance during and aftermath emergencies. Its objectives align with WFP’s goals in Cameroon, focusing on poverty reduction, food security, and sustainable development.

    MIL OSI United Nations News –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI NGOs: Four diseases you have probably never heard of

    Source: Médecins Sans Frontières –

    In the most remote places in the world, people are daily battling diseases that many people may never have heard of. Called neglected tropical diseases, the World Health Organization (WHO) officially recognises 20 such conditions. They’re called neglected diseases because diagnostics and treatments for them are overlooked by governments, pharmaceutical companies, and philanthropists.

    In Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF) projects, from South Sudan to Nigeria, and Ethiopia to Honduras, these diseases are hard to neglect. Our teams see how they are distressing, disfiguring, and stigmatising for people who are infected. Here are four neglected tropical diseases we see in communities we serve, and what can be done to prevent, control, eliminate, and eradicate them.

    1. Noma

    In the extreme northwest of Nigeria, an MSF team works with the Ministry of Health at the Sokoto noma hospital – a place where noma patients can receive treatment, reconstructive surgery, and mental health support away from stigma. Noma is a disease that disfigures the people it infects, and it can be fatal for 90 per cent of children who contract it.

    Noma begins as ulcers in the mouth that quickly turn gangrenous, eating away at facial tissue. If antibiotics are used early enough, noma is completely treatable. That’s why our project also focuses on community outreach activities, as awareness and prevention measures.

    Noma is the newest neglected tropical disease recognised by WHO. It was added to the official list in December 2023 after years of advocacy from noma survivors and people who support them. While we hope that the addition of noma to the list will mean more investment into understanding, preventing, and treating the disease, new developments are yet to be seen. Insights into noma will be a game changer for the estimated 140,000 people who are infected every year. 

    2. Schistosomiasis

    Schistosomiasis gets its common name, snail fever, because it is caused by a parasite in snails. These snails live in freshwater, making people who live near lakes and rivers susceptible to the disease. Schistosomiasis is found in tropical and subtropical countries around the world, but in South Sudan, the highest prevalence of the disease is in Jonglei state, where MSF runs a hospital in the remote town of Old Fangak.

    Old Fangak is subject to frequent and extreme flooding, and our teams suspect that many women and girls there are suffering from an advanced form of schistosomiasis, female genital schistosomiasis. Many of the interventions for the disease are preventive, and a vaccine is even in the early stages of development. But this is little comfort for people who have already been infected. People with female genital schistosomiasis have debilitating inflammation, and the disease can turn into cancer. In Old Fangak, we are working to ensure women and girls are accurately diagnosed and provided with the best treatment. 

    3. Visceral leishmaniasis

    Visceral leishmaniasis is also called kala azar (‘black fever’ in Hindi), and is most commonly found in Brazil, across East Africa, and in India. We’ve been treating visceral leishmaniasis for decades in Ethiopia. People infected with this neglected tropical disease will have their tissue attacked by a parasite, which is transmitted through the bites of sandflies. Initial mild symptoms – often mistaken for other diseases – develop into a prolonged fever, enlarged spleen, anaemia, and substantial weight loss. Without treatment, it can quickly become fatal.

    Thankfully, there is a cure. A combination of two drugs injected daily for 17 days can save an infected person’s life. Timely diagnosis and access to the drugs remain a challenge in the treatment of visceral leishmaniasis in East Africa, but continued advocacy has made progress in the last few years.

    4. Sleeping sickness

    In the last 25 years, there has been a 97 per cent reduction in the number of people suffering from sleeping sickness, also known as human African trypanosomiasis. This neglected disease, caused by parasites from tsetse fly bites, was eliminated in Equatorial Guinea, Côte d’Ivoire, Benin, Togo, Uganda, and Chad in 2024. Now, Guinea also joins the list of countries that have eliminated sleeping sickness.

    The parasites that cause sleeping sickness attack the brain and spinal cord, leaving infected people to eventually fall into a coma. Without treatment, it’s fatal. Before the 1970s, the only available treatment, derived from arsenic, killed one in 20 people. Today, thanks to the work of our partner organisation Drugs for Neglected Diseases initiative, there is a simple and safe oral treatment. 

    You could also be interested in

     

    Democratic Republic of Congo

    MSF appeals for humanitarian access in Goma as casualties seek medical care

    Press Release 29 Jan 2025

     

    Gaza-Israel war

    Destruction of life and homes leaves people unable to return safely to Rafah

    Project Update 27 Jan 2025

     

    Democratic Republic of Congo

    Three questions on the intensification of the armed conflict in North and South Kivu

    Interview 25 Jan 2025

    MIL OSI NGO –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Europe: Payments statistics: first half of 2024

    Source: European Central Bank

    30 January 2025

    The European Central Bank (ECB) today published statistics on non-cash payments for the first half of 2024.[2]The statistics comprise indicators on access to and use of payment services, payment cards and terminals by the public, as well as volumes and values of transactions processed through retail and large-value payment systems. This press release focuses on developments in the euro area as a whole, although statistics are also published for all euro area countries as well as non-euro area reporting countries. EU and euro area aggregates are also published.[3]

    Payment services[4]

    In the first half of 2024, the total number of non-cash payment transactions[5] in the euro area increased by 7.4% to 72.1 billion compared with the first half of 2023, while the corresponding total value increased by 1.9% to €113.5 trillion. Card payments accounted for 56% of the total number of transactions, while credit transfers accounted for 22%, direct debits for 15% and e-money payments for 6%. The remaining 1% comprised cheques, money remittances and other payment services (see annex, Table 1).

    Chart 1

    Use of the main payment services in the euro area

    (number of transactions in billions, graph on the right-hand-side refers to half-yearly data)

    Source: ECB.
    Note: Data have been partially estimated for periods prior to 2010, as methodological changes were implemented in those years and some data are not directly available. The historical estimations done by the ECB ensure comparability of figures over the entire period. Statistics were also collected for cheques, money remittances and other payment services which together accounted for 1% of the total number of non-cash euro area payment transactions in the first half of 2024.

    Data on payment services

    Card payments

    In the first half of 2024 the number of card payments within the euro area increased by 10.3% to 40.1 billion compared with the first half of 2023. The corresponding total value of card payments rose by 7.0% to €1.5 trillion, reflecting an average value of around €39 per transaction. The split in the share of remote and non-remote[6] transactions in the total number of card payments was 18% to 82%, while the split in terms of value was 28% to 72%. The number of contactless card payments initiated at a physical electronic funds transfer point of sale terminal increased by 13.2% to 25.8 billion compared with the first half of 2023, with the corresponding total value rising by 13.1% to €0.7 trillion. As a result, their share in the total number of non-remote card payments accounted for 79%, while the corresponding share in terms of value was 62%. At the national level, Lithuania continued to have the largest share of card payments as a percentage of the total number of non-cash payments in the first half of 2024, at around 78% (see annex, Table 2).

    Credit transfers[7]

    In the first half of 2024 the number of credit transfers within the euro area increased by 7.7% to 15.7 billion compared with the first half of 2023, while the corresponding total value increased by 1.7% to €105.2 trillion. As higher-value payments are usually made by credit transfer[8], they accounted for 93% of the total value of non-cash payments. The ratio of transactions initiated electronically to those initiated using paper forms was around 16 to 1, while in terms of value the ratio was around 12 to 1. At the national level, Latvia had the largest share of credit transfers as a percentage of the total number of non-cash payments in the first half of 2024, at around 37% (see annex, Table 2).

    Direct debits

    In the first half of 2024 the number of direct debits within the euro area increased by 2.7% to 11.0 billion compared with the first half of 2023, and the corresponding total value rose by 5.8% to €5.3 trillion. Of the total number of direct debits, those with an electronic mandate accounted for 12% whereas those with consent given in other forms accounted for 88%, while in terms of value the split was 13% to 87%. At the national level, Germany continued to have the largest share of direct debits as a percentage of the total number of non-cash payments in the first half of 2024, at around 32% (see annex, Table 2).

    E-money payments

    In the first half of 2024 the number of e-money payment transactions within the euro area declined by 2.7% to 4.2 billion compared with the first half of 2023, while the corresponding value rose by 6.6% to €0.3 trillion. Of the total number of e-money payment transactions, those made with e-money accounts accounted for 91% whereas those made with cards on which e-money can be stored accounted for 9%, while in terms of value the split was 88% to 12%.

    Cards and accepting devices

    At the end of the first half of 2024 the number of cards with a payment function[9] had increased by 4.4% to 720.6 million compared with the number at the end of the first half of 2023. With a total euro area population of around 352 million, this implies an average of two payment cards per euro area inhabitant.

    At the end of the first half of 2024 the total number of automated teller machines (ATMs) in the euro area had decreased by 3.0% to around 260.9 thousand compared with the number at the end of the first half of 2023. Of these, 30% accepted contactless transactions.

    At the end of the first half of 2024 the total number of point of sale (POS) terminals had increased by 10.1% to around 20.8 million[10] compared with the corresponding number at the end of the first half of 2023. Of these terminals, 86% accepted contactless transactions.

    Payment systems[11]

    Retail payment systems

    Retail payment systems located in the euro area handle mainly payments that are made by individuals and businesses, with a relatively low value and high volume overall.

    In the first half of 2024, 34 retail payment systems within the euro area processed around 52.1 billion transactions with a combined value of €25.1 trillion. Instant credit transfers accounted for 15% of the total number and for 4% of the total value of credit transfer transactions processed by euro area retail payment systems.

    Retail payment systems located in the euro area differ significantly in terms of type, size and geographical scope of transactions they process. The three largest systems (MCMS[12], STEP2-T[13] and CORE in France) processed 64% of the volume and 62% of the value of all transactions processed by the retail payment systems located in the euro area in the first half of 2024.

    Chart 2

    Main retail payment systems located in the euro area, values and numbers of transactions processed in the first half of 2024

    (value of transactions in EUR trillions and number of transactions in billions)

    Source: ECB.

    Data on retail payment systems

    Large-value payment systems

    Large-value payment systems are designed primarily to process large-value and/or high-priority payments made between system participants for their own account or on behalf of their customers. 

    In the first half of 2024, large-value payment systems located in the euro area settled 72.0 million payments with a total value of €222.5 trillion in euro payments, with T2 and EURO1/STEP1 being the two main systems.[14]

    Chart 3

    Main large-value payment systems located in the euro area, values and numbers of transactions processed in the first half of 2024

    (value of transactions in EUR trillions and number of transactions in millions)

    Source: ECB.

    Data on large-value payment systems

    Notes:

    • The full set of payment statistics can be downloaded from the ECB Data Portal (EDP). The EDP also includes interactive dashboards supporting data visualization. Detailed methodological information, including a list of all data definitions, is available under “Payment services and large-value and retail payment systems” in the “Statistics” section of the ECB’s website.
    • The methodological and reporting framework for payments statistics was enhanced to take progressive developments in the payments market and related changes in the legal framework in Europe into account. The enhanced reporting requirements, which came into effect on 1 January 2022, are set out in Regulation ECB/2020/59 amending Regulation ECB/2013/43 on payments statistics and in Guideline ECB/2021/13 on reporting requirements on payments statistics. In addition, the Manual on payments statistics reporting is available on the ECB’s website.
    • Hyperlinks in the main body of the press release and in annex tables lead to data that may change with subsequent releases as a result of revisions. Figures shown in annex tables are a snapshot of the data at the time of the current release. Unless otherwise indicated, statistics referring to the euro area cover the EU Member States that had adopted the euro at the time to which the data relate.

    MIL OSI Europe News –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Russia: Mikhail Mishustin held talks with Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Olzhas Bektenov

    Translartion. Region: Russians Fedetion –

    Source: Government of the Russian Federation – An important disclaimer is at the bottom of this article.

    The meeting took place as part of the working visit of the Chairman of the Government of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Kazakhstan.

    From the transcript:

    Mikhail Mishustin and Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Olzhas Bektenov

    January 30, 2025

    Mikhail Mishustin held talks with Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Olzhas Bektenov

    January 30, 2025

    Mikhail Mishustin held talks with Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Olzhas Bektenov

    January 30, 2025

    Previous news Next news

    Mikhail Mishustin and Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Olzhas Bektenov

    O. Bektenov: Dear Mikhail Vladimirovich, I am glad to welcome you to Astana.

    This is our first meeting this year. I consider it an excellent opportunity to sum up our joint work last year and outline prospects for cooperation.

    Taking this opportunity, I would like to congratulate you on the 20th anniversary of the signing of the treaty on the Kazakh-Russian state border. Russia has been and remains a key strategic partner and ally for Kazakhstan.

    Thanks to the joint efforts of the heads of state – Kassym-Jomart Kemelevich Tokayev and Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin, bilateral cooperation has been brought to a qualitatively new level.

    The state visit of the President of Russia to Kazakhstan in November last year once again confirmed the allied nature of relations between our countries.

    An important task for the two governments is to ensure the full practical implementation of all the agreements reached at the highest level. Including increasing the volume of bilateral trade to 30 billion dollars.

    Kazakhstan pays special attention to the development of interregional and cross-border cooperation. We positively evaluate the results of the anniversary, XX Forum of Interregional Cooperation in Ufa. The next, XXI forum is planned to be held this year in Kazakhstan, in the city of Uralsk. This format, in our opinion, demonstrates its effectiveness from year to year and is a link between the regions of our countries.

    I am confident that the current year will be rich in terms of joint events and mutual contacts at various levels.

    As I have already said, Russia is one of our main trading partners. In 2023, the volume of trade turnover increased and amounted to more than 27 billion dollars. In principle, good results were also achieved over the 11 months of last year – more than 24 billion.

    It is important for us to continue to maintain this positive trend.

    The volume of mutual investments is consistently increasing. Over the past 20 years, Russian investors have invested more than $25 billion in direct investment in the economy of Kazakhstan. Over the same period, Kazakhstani companies have invested $8.7 billion in the Russian economy.

    In just nine months of last year, the gross inflow of Russian investment was 43%. And the total amount today is 2.8 billion dollars. More than 23 thousand companies with Russian participation operate in Kazakhstan. This is almost 40% of the total number of enterprises with foreign capital.

    We are interested, naturally, in the creation of new production facilities, in the implementation of new joint projects. We offer Russian companies to take an active part in the implementation of various types of joint investment projects in Kazakhstan.

    The intergovernmental commission on cooperation plays a special role in solving a wide range of issues of bilateral cooperation and increasing trade turnover. We also see positive results from the implementation of the comprehensive economic cooperation program for 2021–2025.

    In this context, we consider it appropriate for our responsible government agencies to begin developing an updated program for the coming years.

    The cultural and humanitarian sphere is also filled with practical content. The holding of cross-cultural Days of our countries has become a significant event. The cultural project “Russian Seasons” and the program “Big Tours” have been successfully implemented.

    Among recent events, one can note the opening of a bust of the classic Kazakh poet Abai Kunanbayev in Kazan and the showing of the opera “Abai” in the Kazakh language at the Bolshoi Theater in Moscow.

    Dear Mikhail Vladimirovich, the Government of Kazakhstan is ready to continue to closely interact and develop full-scale cooperation in all areas.

    Please, the floor is yours.

    To be continued…

    Please note: This information is raw content directly from the source of the information. It is exactly what the source states and does not reflect the position of MIL-OSI or its clients.

    MIL OSI Russia News –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Local Trade Copier Expands to Support MT4 & MT5 Trade Copying to DXTrade

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    VILNIUS, Lithuania, Jan. 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Local Trade Copier, the leading software for seamless trade copying across trading platforms, has introduced MT5 & MT4 to DXTrade support in its latest update. This enhancement allows users to copy trades from both MetaTrader 4 (MT4) and MetaTrader 5 (MT5) to DXTrade effortlessly, making it easier than ever for traders to transition between these platforms without disrupting their strategies.

    A Seamless Trading Experience Across Platforms
    The integration of MT4 & MT5 to DXTrade trade copying addresses a significant challenge faced by traders who rely on MetaTrader tools and strategies. Many brokers and traders have transitioned to DXTrade in recent years, requiring new solutions to maintain efficiency and continuity. With Local Trade Copier, traders can now keep using their trusted MetaTrader bots, indicators, and automated strategies while copying trades directly to DXTrade.

    This update offers numerous advantages:

    • Instant trade copying from MT4 and MT5 to DXTrade.
    • Compatibility with MetaTrader indicators and Expert Advisors (EAs).
    • Elimination of the need to reprogram MetaTrader strategies for DXTrade.
    • Secure, locally installed software to ensure data privacy.
    • Automatic lot size allocation for accounts with varying balances.
    • Auto-symbol mapping for copying trades even with differing symbol names.

    Empowering Traders Without Compromising Strategies
    This update ensures traders can adapt to DXTrade while continuing to utilize the robust tools they have built in MetaTrader. By enabling both manual and automated trade copying, Local Trade Copier provides a versatile solution for retail traders, institutional clients, and prop firms.

    “Local Trade Copier’s integration with DXTrade reflects our commitment to providing innovative solutions for traders. Supporting both MT4 and MT5 trade copying to DXTrade ensures that traders can transition without sacrificing the strategies they’ve spent years perfecting,” said Rimantas Petrauskas, Founder of Local Trade Copier.

    About Local Trade Copier
    Local Trade Copier is a cutting-edge software solution designed to facilitate seamless trade copying across platforms. Supporting MT4, MT5, and now DXTrade, Local Trade Copier empowers traders to execute their strategies efficiently while ensuring flexibility and privacy. By addressing the challenges of platform migration, Local Trade Copier has become a trusted tool for traders worldwide.

    For more information, visit www.mt4copier.com.

    Media Contact:
    Rimantas Petrauskas
    Founder
    rimantas@mt4copier.com
    www.mt4copier.com

    Disclaimer: This content is provided by the Local Trade Copier. The statements, views, and opinions expressed in this column are solely those of the content provider. The information shared in this press release is not a solicitation for investment, nor is it intended as investment, financial, or trading advice. It is strongly recommended that you conduct thorough research and consult with a professional financial advisor before making any investment or trading decisions. Please conduct your own research and invest at your own risk.

    The MIL Network –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Shell’s destructive profiteering is wrecking our planet

    Source: Scottish Greens

    30 Jan 2025 Climate

    Fossil fuel giants are destroying our climate

    More in Climate

    The choices of oil giants like Shell are having a devastating impact on our planet, says the Scottish Greens’ climate spokesperson, Mark Ruskell MSP.

    Mr Ruskell’s comments came as Shell published its profits for 2024.

    Mr Ruskell said:

    “The destructive profiteering and climate-wrecking choices of oil giants like Shell are having a devastating impact on our planet.

    “The focus on fossil fuels has left households across our country with higher bills, a broken energy market and a bleak outlook for future generations.

    “We urgently need to halt the expansion of oil and gas and make a generation-defining national and global investment in clean, green energy.

    “These companies should be investing their profits in a renewable future rather than buying back shares and offering eye-watering dividends.

    “We are sitting on a gold mine of green energy sources here in Scotland, but we won’t see the benefit without fundamental government support. 

    “Leaving fossil fuels in the ground and going green is the only way to secure our future and ensure a liveable planet for generations to come.”

    Mr Ruskell added:

    “The last few years have seen record high temperatures, with extreme weather events becoming even more damaging and even more common.

    “We can’t go on like this. We cannot sit back and allow climate chaos to become our new normal.”

    MIL OSI United Kingdom –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Karolinska Development’s portfolio company Dilafor advances tafoxiparin following successful meetings with FDA and European regulatory authorities

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN – January 30, 2025. Karolinska Development AB (Nasdaq Stockholm: KDEV) today announces that its portfolio company Dilafor has successfully completed regulatory meetings with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, FDA, and European Health Agencies, regarding the continued development of the company’s drug candidate tafoxiparin. The completed meetings mark the end of a comprehensive dialogue with regulatory authorities in the US and EU to reach an alignment between the authorities on designing pivotal clinical Phase 3 studies in Europe and the US to evaluate tafoxiparin as a new potential treatment for priming of labor.

    Dilafor has completed interactions with US and European authorities during 2023 – 2024 to achieve an alignment in the regulatory process ahead of the upcoming clinical phase 3 trials with the company’s drug candidate tafoxiparin, developed for priming of labor. Positive outcomes from scientific advice meetings with the FDA and the EMA, were followed by a Simultaneous National Scientific Advice, SNSA, including five key national EU authorities, in December 2024. The meetings resulted in an agreement on the overall study design; in particular the primary endpoint, inclusion criteria, and the performance of the study. Following this positive development, Dilafor will now finalize the detailed planning for pivotal Phase 3 studies in the US and Europe.

    “There is generally a lack of new product development in the obstetrical area, and tafoxiparin represents a new principle and mode of action compared to available therapies. The extensive interactions with regulatory bodies in the US and Europe have been extremely helpful and have led to an alignment on the design of a Phase 3 program. Along the way, the FDA has been clear that they share the view on tafoxiparin’s mode of action resulting in priming of labor,” says Lena Degling Wikingsson, CEO, Dilafor.

    Currently, more than 30 percent of term pregnant women are induced into labor. Existing interventions require fetal and maternal surveillance in hospital due to maternal and fetal high risk of complications, generating high healthcare costs. National guidance for labor induction have recently been revised to encourage delivery at 39 weeks of gestation in the US and at 40–41 weeks in Europe. The change in routines is supported by strong scientific publications and has been shown to reduce the risk of stillbirth, neonatal complications, operative deliveries leading to improved maternal and neonatal outcomes. The new guidance will lead to a further increase in the number of deliveries requiring labor induction. To reduce the constraints at the obstetrical clinics a new, safe home-based treatment option for labor priming may be a future solution.

    Tafoxiparins novel mechanism of action represents a potential breakthrough in obstetrical care by mimicking the natural priming of labor process. The drug candidate uniquely initiates both cervical ripening and myometrial remodeling over several days, initiating a spontaneous onset of labor leading to a vaginal delivery without traditional mechanical or pharmacological interventions. Tafoxiparin is the first drug developed for self-administration by the mother using a daily autoinjector at home, marking a possible improvement in quality of life for the pregnant woman and her family. Moreover, the tafoxiparin drug candidate has in Phase 2 studies demonstrated potential to reduce fetal and maternal complications and associated healthcare expenses.

    “We are seeing a clear trend towards earlier induction of labor in both Europe and the US as it has been shown to reduce infant mortality and the risk of complications during delivery radically. This is putting pressure on an already strained maternity care system with increased hospitalization. The aim of tafoxiparin is to enable treatment at home to start a natural process of labor priming resulting in spontaneous onset of labor,” says Viktor Drvota, CEO, Karolinska Development.

    Karolinska Development’s direct ownership in Dilafor amounts to 3% and indirect ownership interest via KDev Investment in Dilafor amounts to 29%.

    For further information, please contact:

    Viktor Drvota, CEO, Karolinska Development AB
    Phone: +46 73 982 52 02, e-mail: viktor.drvota@karolinskadevelopment.com 

    Johan Dighed, General Counsel and Deputy CEO, Karolinska Development AB
    Phone: +46 70 207 48 26, e-mail: johan.dighed@karolinskadevelopment.com

    TO THE EDITORS

    About Karolinska Development AB

    Karolinska Development AB (Nasdaq Stockholm: KDEV) is a Nordic life sciences investment company. The company focuses on identifying breakthrough medical innovations in the Nordic region that are developed by entrepreneurs and leadership teams. The Company invests in the creation and growth of companies that advance these assets into commercial products that are designed to make a difference to patient’s lives while providing an attractive return on investment to shareholders.

    Karolinska Development has access to world-class medical innovations at the Karolinska Institutet and other leading universities and research institutes in the Nordic region. The Company aims to build companies around scientists who are leaders in their fields, supported by experienced management teams and advisers, and co-funded by specialist international investors, to provide the greatest chance of success.

    Karolinska Development has a portfolio of eleven companies targeting opportunities in innovative treatment for life-threatening or serious debilitating diseases.

    The Company is led by an entrepreneurial team of investment professionals with a proven track record as company builders and with access to a strong global network.

    For more information, please visit www.karolinskadevelopment.com.

    Attachment

    • PM KD Dilafor FDA-meeting_ENG

    The MIL Network –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Economics: No need to RSVP: a closer look at the Tria stealer campaign

    Source: Securelist – Kaspersky

    Headline: No need to RSVP: a closer look at the Tria stealer campaign

    Introduction

    Since mid-2024, we’ve observed a malicious Android campaign leveraging wedding invitations as a lure to social-engineer victims into installing a malicious Android app (APK), which we have named “Tria Stealer” after unique strings found in campaign samples. The primary targets of the campaign are users in Malaysia and Brunei, with Malaysia being the most affected country.

    Our investigation suggests that this campaign is likely operated by an Indonesian-speaking threat actor, as we found artifacts written in the Indonesian language, namely several unique strings embedded in the malware and the naming pattern of the Telegram bots that are used for hosting C2 servers.

    Our findings, in a nutshell, are as follows:

    • Tria Stealer collects victims’ SMS data, tracks call logs, messages (for example, from WhatsApp and WhatsApp Business), and email data (for example, Gmail and Outlook mailboxes).
    • Tria Stealer exfiltrates the data by sending it to various Telegram bots using the Telegram API for communication.
    • The threat actor then exploits this data to hijack personal messaging accounts, impersonate account owners to request money transfers from the victims’ contacts, and compromise accounts with other services.

    Kaspersky products detect this threat as HEUR:Trojan–Spy.AndroidOS.Agent.*.

    Technical details

    Background

    We detected several APK samples tagged as Trojan–Spy.AndroidOS.Agent and originating from Malaysia and Brunei in our Kaspersky Security Network (KSN) telemetry and on third-party multi-antivirus platforms.

    Further investigation revealed multiple posts by Malaysian Android users on social media platforms like X and Facebook discussing a scam campaign involving malicious APKs and WhatsApp hijacking. Our analysis indicates that this campaign has been ongoing since March 2024, with the threat actor consistently using a wedding invitation theme to lure victims into installing the malicious app. We discovered two versions of malicious APKs, with the first one initially detected in March 2024, and the second one in August of the same year. The newer sample was slightly upgraded with additional functionality and adjusted wording in messages that were sent to Telegram bots.

    We named this malware “Tria Stealer” after the username found in all APK samples in the message that is sent to the C2 server during the initial execution of the malware, which states, “Having any issues? Contact me at ‘https://t[.]me/Mr_tria’”. This suggests that “Mr Tria” may be the support contact or the individual in charge of the campaign.

    Overview of the Tria Stealer campaign

    According to our observations, the threat actor uses stolen messages and emails to obtain security codes for hijacking their victims’ WhatsApp and Telegram accounts which will be used for distributing the malicious APK to the victims’ contacts. Not only that, but our researchers also have observed that the threat actor takes advantage of the hijacked WhatsApp and Telegram accounts to impersonate their owners, asking the targets’ contacts to transfer money to the actor’s bank accounts.

    Besides WhatsApp and Telegram accounts, the threat actor was also able to take over and sign in to the victims’ accounts with other services by requesting transaction authorization codes (TACs) and one-time passwords (OTPs) for the relevant platforms, and then accessing the security codes in the text messages which they intercepted.

    Delivery method

    The threat actor distributes the APK via personal and group chats in Telegram and WhatsApp, using messages that invite recipients to a wedding and require them to install the APK to view an invitation card.

    Delivery through a compromised WhatsApp account (on the left) and through a compromised Telegram account (on the right)

    First-time execution

    When the malicious Android app is installed, it checks whether it is being opened for the first time via the IntroActivity function, which is triggered only during the initial app launch. The app also retrieves the Boolean value associated with the key firstStart in the SharedPreferences object. If this key does not exist, the default value true is returned, meaning it’s the first time the app has been opened.

    In that case, the malware requests the android.permission.RECEIVE_SMS permission to gain access to read newly received SMS messages. The app mimics a system settings app with a gear icon to trick the victim into thinking that the request and the app itself are legitimate.

    Once the user grants the required permission, they are presented with a custom dialog prompting them to enter their phone number.

    Custom dialog box prompts for a phone number (new version on the left, earlier version on the right)

    After the victim enters their phone number and clicks “Next”, this number along with the device’s brand and model is collected and assembled into a string to be later sent to a C2. A message with Mr. Tria’s contact is also added to this string.

    Building the required strings before sending them to the bot

    The malware then communicates with the SendMessage Telegram API to send the collected information to one of the threat actor’s Telegram bots, as shown below.

    Sending messages to the bot

    In most cases we’ve seen in this campaign, the attackers used a different Telegram bot for each sample, although we managed to find a few that shared the same Telegram bot.

    Meanwhile, the app updates its SharedPreferences object to record the fact that it has been opened before, preventing it from starting with the IntroActivity function again on subsequent launches.

    Main activity

    After completing the initial execution flow, or whenever the app is opened again, the main activity of Tria Stealer is invoked using an intent.

    During this process, the app requests all permissions declared in its manifest:

    1. android.permission.READ_SMS;
    2. android.permission.RECEIVE_SMS;
    3. android.permission.INTERNET;
    4. android.permission.ACCESS_NETWORK_STATE;
    5. android.permission.READ_PHONE_STATE;
    6. android.permission.READ_CALL_LOG;
    7. android.permission.SYSTEM_ALERT_WINDOW;
    8. android.permission.WAKE_LOCK;
    9. android.permission.RECEIVE_BOOT_COMPLETED;
    10. android.permission.FOREGROUND_SERVICE.

    These permissions allow the malware to access messaging and calls data and collect other information, such as the network state.

    In newer variants, an additional permission, android.permission.BIND_NOTIFICATION_LISTENER_SERVICE, is declared in the manifest. This permission is utilized to intercept messages and emails via notifications.

    The app then sends a message to the Telegram bot, indicating that the malicious app has been opened by the victim, thus notifying the attackers.

    Building strings indicating the malicious app is opened

    Moreover, in this main activity, the app runs a background service designed to open the built-in system settings app using an intent. This occurs when the victim opens the app, convincing the victim that they are accessing the legitimate system settings.

    SMS and call monitor

    In all samples and variants of Tria Stealer, the malicious APK utilizes the BroadcastReceiver function to monitor new incoming messages and call activities through two components named SMSMonitor and CallMonitor. SMSMonitor captures SMS information, including the message content, sender’s phone number, and SIM slot details. CallMonitor tracks incoming call activities and, like SMSMonitor, extracts such details as the caller’s phone number and SIM slot (for dual SIM devices). The malware also collects additional details, including the current battery level of the victim’s phone, which is possible to do via either of these components.

    Then the sample processes all collected data and combines it into a single message to send to the Telegram bot.

    Building strings for retrieving SMS content

    The threat actor uses this activity mostly to take over WhatsApp, Telegram or other accounts by reading SMS messages containing OTP/TAC codes.

    App messages and mail stealer

    In the newer variant of Tria Stealer, we discovered that the threat actor had developed an additional feature to steal personal messages and emails from the packages related to a number of apps, including the following:

    Package Name App Name
    com.whatsapp WhatsApp
    com.whatsapp.w4b WhatsApp Business
    com.google.android.apps.messaging Google Messages
    com.samsung.android.messaging Samsung Messages
    com.android.mms Default MMS
    com.google.android.gm Gmail
    com.microsoft.office.outlook Outlook
    com.yahoo.mobile.client.android.mail Yahoo Mail

    The threat actor steals messages by intercepting notifications from these apps. The onNotificationPosted function in a custom class named AppNotificationListener is triggered whenever a new notification is posted by one of the targeted apps.

    onNotificationPosted function

    Once a notification is received, the malware retrieves the app name that matches the packageName property of the notification. If the app is not recognized, it is labeled as “Unknown App”. Then the malware proceeds to extract the notification content and combines it with the app and contact names, device information (brand and model), and the target phone number into a formatted string. Once generated, this string is sent as a message to the Telegram bot.

    Building a message to be sent to the bot

    As suggested by our observations, the threat actor creates and uses separate Telegram bots for handling different types of stolen data. One bot is used for collecting texts from messaging apps and emails, while another handles SMS data. As a result, newer variants of the malware include two Telegram bot token IDs.

    Account takeover

    The threat actor’s main goal is to get full access to victims’ WhatsApp and Telegram accounts. Once compromised, these accounts are used for two main purposes:

    1. Distributing the malicious APK to the targets’ contacts through group chats and direct messages, thereby expanding the pool of victims.
    2. Impersonating the account owners to request money transfers from their contacts to the threat actor’s bank account.

    Furthermore, we assume that by intercepting SMS messages, the threat actor was also able to sign in to various platforms using the victims’ accounts to inflict further damage.

    The stolen information also could be exploited for other malicious activities, such as accessing online banking accounts, resetting passwords for specific platforms, or compromising services that rely on instant message or email authentication.

    Attribution

    We assume with high confidence that the threat actor is Indonesian-speaking, because some strings included in the messages sent to the Telegram bot are written in Indonesian, for example: “APLIKASI DI BUKA LAGI” (translated as “APPLICATION REOPENED”).

    Victimology

    In this campaign, we did not observe any specific targeting of individual users. However, the threat actor focuses on individuals in Malaysia and Brunei. We saw a spike in the number of detects in mid-2024, but Tria Stealer continues to be detected in January 2025.

    Different campaign from UdangaSteal

    In 2023 and early 2024, our researchers observed a very similar campaign under the detection name HEUR:Trojan–Banker.AndroidOS.UdangaSteal, primarily targeting victims in Indonesia, Malaysia and India to steal SMS data and exfiltrate it to Telegram bots hosted as a C2. In this campaign, the threat actor heavily targeted Indonesian and Indian victims and utilized various lure themes, including the following:

    • wedding invitations;
    • parcel delivery;
    • credit card transactions;
    • government job offers;
    • religious events;
    • annual tax charges;
    • customer support;
    • electricity bills;
    • government initiatives for farmers;
    • vehicle registration system for Indian users.

    However, we are not attributing the current Tria Stealer campaign to the same threat actor associated with UdangaSteal, as the APK code between the two malware campaigns looks different, the Telegram bot naming patterns are also different, and the victimology varies compared to this UdangaSteal malware campaign. Moreover, in the Tria Stealer campaign, the threat actor upgraded their malware to not only steal SMS messages but also to target personal communications, including data from WhatsApp and email apps. This contrasts with the UdangaSteal malware, where the threat actor consistently used the same tactics from its rise in 2023 till late 2024 without any changes.

    Conclusion

    The Tria Stealer campaign remains active, targeting more victims in Malaysia and Brunei. The attackers employ phishing techniques to spread the APK, allowing them to spy on victims’ personal messages and emails. According to our observations, the threat actor uses the stolen data to obtain security codes for hijacking victims’ WhatsApp and Telegram accounts which will be used for distributing the malicious APK to the targets’ contacts. Accessing security codes also could enable the attackers to take over and log in to victims’ other online accounts to extend the scope of their malicious activities.

    We assess with medium confidence that the threat actor will likely continue targeting users in Malaysia and Brunei in the near future, aiming to hijack new WhatsApp and Telegram accounts and take over accounts with other services to pursue malicious activities. To protect against such threats, we strongly advise against installing apps from untrusted sources and recommend using reliable security solutions for mobile devices.

    Indicator of Compromises

    Tria Stealer

    File hashes

    Telegram bots

    7112694573:AAFHHrDEy-iwmlyYB7JZDXS6iwCFq6NMkEc adffg_404bot
    7081364304:AAG6FcxeZtkc98RlhjLXnP2LDMG4DEy9C6s Beinfooo_bot
    6544439978:AAE0uKQog9_ncKNsmlgQuoz8jSmahQZ1X2M bosinfooo_bot
    7462160646:AAELOVCtGCZP6bN3j-2n13BFj1-m2X0csCg bukanspamhuy_bot
    6638550564:AAGalDVGRDkstOZ03vpl3nTUn6g0qYnHSJk Dalllez77_bot
    7048703894:AAFA64ghS6hE3H96SyMLz_7nplj7beTn6kM demo_hey_bot
    6460021704:AAEqy8oTs2aFCBf6Z1_4oeSVSeRuHkf8BJc dmspmbot
    7182267203:AAFnGr0m9lAgsrvxrKyMNwykdwBx3GES3g4 EmpatLima454545_Bot
    7183780742:AAFyUu_yFQ7WzspK_tPe_oTEtqeBbuzeVQs Erorrrrr_bot
    7004348743:AAFjC2fdmkdlobDOS_CDs-4zlLdcM4ZLIU4 geeeeyl_bot
    7155428051:AAGo5mBcUNlv5GXesDomY0kmICv57QK5Gdc Ma7ko_bot
    6997362162:AAGq-yxpaI7ciRwMovIEfq_vKRiERtL9h_c Mr_Boy999_bot
    7427152480:AAGdMhWSn6lkLur6qlG0N6q92i0PFvcaiN8 newsinfohuy_bot
    7428836801:AAEhvj2eEKUjH5Rg76sr02tm6ubgqmpVXNA okeetessuc_bot
    6663431103:AAEJYxnkOaaSD0yuLjll49B3UUlHsr0T35A tcausmytc_bot
    7245598298:AAHcn9EndJ-peGQD6a4wBNXhx9HaYmXDGoA tcththsatu_bot
    6971388615:AAHEFDoHF3E6CdbAWgC6dg6wYg741RRWXAw venitcuc_bot
    7123651826:AAGYmP8pUZUzqshR-oOQndFM-u25A7F5ams Wa86_bot
    7052659548:AAEAiHIDq_Wtr0sy9DSUlx2Zi4Rp2PaEGhA weachatt_bot
    6373705951:AAHgGVw_OXvXbuZHFAQNlWiARRETgRuRYU4 Weheebot
    7081353385:AAFxw7UkQUiJPhJ-h4Nk2ZV02_JVcsiy-8U workinghus_bot
    6931159844:AAF2DDIwXvWyvLbOKtuptPfE__AW_QbAAgc Xin69999_bot
    7127627140:AAHu-WX7jnhIIDI7Qv21omXALAV4DJ-sa2Y heyt077_bot
    7231091758:AAHEo7QNythFlHOa6s_gpSDzvb1oVYEMM5M Heyt378_bot
    7545156259:AAGILcWHcP6MiYgEmRCZbm3-Sh2UwP2CPJw Bijiontameledak_bot
    7362820488:AAEaoqD6ZObICBdNU9Ih_RoAggFWXPnAwnc Heysatu_bot
    7339265971:AAFp_alNY0L6BXrNo_BX6W15SSloZ5XgBaU heyt721_bot
    7452580223:AAHLvKsBrhbzyjvF2mK6Ac4X67n1rhBFYt8 heyapp721_bot
    7270774627:AAEe7BnL1hGMr83Dn-wy1lwMX-x1d_d_ZXo Heywhatssatu_bot
    7387092110:AAHBMveHZERcyzu9tw4Bh8__f0PmRjRmph4 Heyapp378_bot
    6457485799:AAF_5mQnxoeIRqzK3B3PPv_gFcM5-g8T2cY Fash66kkkkkkk_bot
    6765461490:AAEJR-V_QAPlAMvGy3ELM9V0hVs1IcDjIk0 Hehahaahahbotfash_bot

    UdangaSteal

    File hashes

    daa30cd6699c187bb891448b89be1340
    162ed054914a8c71ad02126693c40997
    9698fa3e7e64272ff79c057e3b8be5d8
    9a0147d4c9d6ed3be82825ce35fdb4ee
    e4da1332303b93f11d40787f7a79b917
    4ff2572a40300c0cce4327ec34259902

    MIL OSI Economics –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Global: Corporate transparency is a step toward a greener economy, but further change is needed

    Source: The Conversation – France – By Madlen Sobkowiak, Associate Professor in Social and Environmental Accounting, EDHEC Business School

    Could corporate transparency be one of the solutions to climate change? Or, at the very least, could it be a way to hold businesses accountable for their environmental impacts? Not by itself, according to our paper, “Shaping nature outcomes in corporate settings”, recently published by The Royal Society.

    Ninety-four percent of investors are doubtful of the validity of corporate sustainability reporting, citing unsupported claims, according to PwC’s Global Investor Survey 2023. And their skepticism is not unfounded.

    Indeed, our paper shows that while corporate transparency is a crucial first step toward a more sustainable economy, it alone will not be enough to drive positive corporate nature outcomes. For change to actually happen, three critical steps are needed: linking corporate actions to their environmental impact, embedding nature outcomes into daily operations and aligning financial incentives with ecological goals.

    The risk of greenwashing

    Even if there is a growing push for nature-related regulation, and especially nature-related disclosures, companies have only started to provide information about their nature-related performance, impacts and risks. This is the essence of the European Union’s Sustainable Finance Disclosures Regulation (SFDR) that came into effect in 2021 and the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD) that came into effect in 2023. Both initiatives aim to strengthen transparency obligations on environmental, sustainable and governance (ESG) issues within the bloc. This is characteristic of a certain kind of governance, which uses mandated information disclosure as a way of regulating behaviour.

    Does it work? Not on its own, as companies still struggle to fully understand their impacts on nature or the impacts of their supply chain. And they often lack the knowledge and expertise to navigate the evolving and complex landscape of national and international sustainability reporting requirements, let alone take meaningful action. This could result in the dilution of the concept of transparency and a rise in greenwashing, the process of making false or misleading environmental claims.

    Greenwashing might distort relevant information that investors require to make decisions and, in the end, erode their trust in sustainability-related products and/or practices. A study commissioned by the European Union in 2023 found that 53% of green claims on products and services make vague, misleading or even unfounded claims, and 40% have no supporting evidence. In the United States, 68% of executives admitted to being guilty of greenwashing. In this context, the standardisation of sustainability reporting in the EU is necessary and overdue.

    Three key factors for corporate accountability

    My co-authors and I identify three conditions for information disclosures to positively impact nature outcomes: linking companies and ecosystems, translating aspiration into operations and shaping financial-system responsiveness.

    Our current approach, which uses disclosure requirements to drive company behaviour, may be limited, because providing information does not in itself encourage companies to fully achieve nature-positive impacts.

    Linking companies and ecosystems

    This first condition means putting in place radical traceability that links company actions to outcomes in particular settings. This would create the potential for companies to be held accountable regardless of whether they publish data, as well as incentives for them to produce their own data rather than having to respond to requirements created by third parties.

    One example is Cargill, a supplier for the food sector. In the company’s “South American Soy Sustainability Report”, it traces the soy it produces and purchases through its supply chain with locations in several South American countries. The sites are geospatially located with data on the degree of deforestation in each polygon obtained from satellite images. In this respect, traceability creates the possibility for nature accounts.

    Translating aspirations into operations

    This approach is about developing routines and tools that translate strategic intent into on-the-ground behaviour: in other words, linking knowledge and action. Even if companies are well informed about their impacts on nature, translating strategies to reduce impacts and restore nature into operational targets might be difficult. In this regard, it might be useful to translate ambitions into specific metrics that, once embedded in companies, create visibilities and routines that focus on making a change.

    For example, Holcim Spain, an aggregates and cement producer, has developed a monitoring system to evaluate restoration processes by studying nature assets. It has also studied resources based on field samples by cataloguing flora, identifying vegetation, establishing the distribution of birds and insects, assessing the status of biodiversity in the quarry and developing strategies and action plans. Monitoring of activities has been undertaken using a biodiversity index developed in collaboration with the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) and the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)‘s Biodiversity Indicator and Reporting System.

    Shaping financial-system responsiveness

    The final requirement relates to identifying how financial-system actors can enable company actions. To put it another way, it is about aligning financial incentives with environmental goals.

    Company owners and those who fund companies are the most powerful financial actors in this context. Financial stability relies on well-functioning ecosystems; indeed, recent studies have shown that climate change threatens it. Information governance could be used to draw investor attention to nature impacts, mirroring more developed interventions. An example of such a mechanism is the EU’s SFDR, which requires banks, insurers and asset managers to provide information about how they address sustainability risks.

    Another example comes from ASN Bank, which specialises in sustainability banking products and has developed a biodiversity footprinting tool for financial institutions to estimate the impacts of an investment portfolio and identify hotspots therein.

    Better information, less greenwashing

    The more solid, standardised and transparent corporate sustainability information is shared, the better we can combat the greenwashing that undermines the credibility of sustainability efforts. But, while disclosure is key, it is time we take its limits into account. For businesses, this implies adopting governance approaches that shape action and ceasing to rely solely on reporting.

    Madlen Sobkowiak ne travaille pas, ne conseille pas, ne possède pas de parts, ne reçoit pas de fonds d’une organisation qui pourrait tirer profit de cet article, et n’a déclaré aucune autre affiliation que son organisme de recherche.

    – ref. Corporate transparency is a step toward a greener economy, but further change is needed – https://theconversation.com/corporate-transparency-is-a-step-toward-a-greener-economy-but-further-change-is-needed-243215

    MIL OSI – Global Reports –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Banking: Rise in US stocks benefits stock funds

    Source: Danmarks Nationalbank

    Investment funds

    30 January 2025Statistics period: December 2024

    Danish private investors investing in stock funds received a return of 19.7 per cent in 2024. The high return in 2024 was primarily due to large gains on US stocks – including technology stocks such as NVIDIA, Apple og Amazon. Around half of the return in Danish investment funds in 2024, measured in kroner, came from US stocks. The returns in bond funds and mixed funds were also at higher levels in 2024 compared to previous years. Bond funds achieved a return of 4.3 per cent, while mixed funds, which invests in both stocks and bonds, ended up with a return of 10.6 per cent. In previous years, these funds have not given nearly as high returns as equity funds due to their investments in bonds, which resulted in losses after interest rates rose. When interest rates fell again, this resulted in capital gains and positive bond returns.



    Stock funds achieved a return of 19.7 per cent in 2024

    Note:

    Private investors (employees etc.) time weighted returns in investment funds by main categories of the funds: stocks, bonds, and mixed. Data covers Danish investment funds, regulated by the Danish Investment Associations etc. Act (i.e., UCITS). Find chart data in the Statbank.

    MIL OSI Global Banks –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: TGS Webcast Details for Q4 2024 Presentation

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Oslo, Norway (30 January 2025) – TGS, a leading global provider of energy data and intelligence will release its Q4 2024 results at approximately 07:00 a.m. CET on 20 February 2025. CEO Kristian Johansen and CFO Sven Børre Larsen will present the results at 09:00 a.m. CET at House of Oslo, Ruseløkkveien 34 in Oslo, Norway.

    The presentation is open to the public and will be webcasted live. Access and registration for webcast attendees are available by copying and pasting the link below into your browser, or use the link on the front page of www.tgs.com:
    https://channel.royalcast.com/landingpage/hegnarmedia/20250220_3/

    The Q4 2024 earnings release and presentation will be published on www.newsweb.no and www.tgs.com.

    For more information, visit TGS.com (http://www.tgs.com) or contact: 

    Bård Stenberg, VP IR & Communication
    Mobile: +47 992 45 235
    E-mail: investor@tgs.com

    About TGS
    TGS provides advanced data and intelligence to companies active in the energy sector. With leading-edge technology and solutions spanning the entire energy value chain, TGS offers a comprehensive range of insights to help clients make better decisions. Our broad range of products and advanced data technologies, coupled with a global, extensive and diverse energy data library, make TGS a trusted partner in supporting the exploration and production of energy resources worldwide. For further information, please visit www.tgs.com (https://www.tgs.com/).

    The MIL Network –

    January 30, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: SHELL PLC 4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

                                 
    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS
           
                                                         
     
    SUMMARY OF UNAUDITED RESULTS
    Quarters $ million   Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023 %¹   Reference 2024 2023 %
    928    4,291    474    -78 Income/(loss) attributable to Shell plc shareholders   16,093    19,359    -17
    3,661    6,028    7,306    -39 Adjusted Earnings A 23,716    28,250    -16
    14,281    16,005    16,335    -11 Adjusted EBITDA A 65,803    68,538    -4
    13,162    14,684    12,575    -10 Cash flow from operating activities   54,684    54,191    +1
    (4,431)   (3,857)   (5,657)     Cash flow from investing activities   (15,154)   (17,734)    
    8,731    10,827    6,918      Free cash flow G 39,530    36,457     
    6,924    4,950    7,113      Cash capital expenditure C 21,084    24,392     
    9,401    9,570    10,897    -2 Operating expenses F 36,918    39,960    -8
    9,138    8,864    10,565    +3 Underlying operating expenses F 35,707    39,201    -9
    11.3% 12.8% 12.8%   ROACE2 D 11.3% 12.8%  
    77,078    76,613    81,541      Total debt E 77,078    81,541     
    38,809    35,234    43,542      Net debt E 38,809    43,542     
    17.7% 15.7% 18.8%   Gearing E 17.7% 18.8%  
    2,815    2,801    2,827    +1 Oil and gas production available for sale (thousand boe/d)   2,836    2,791    +2
    0.15    0.69    0.07 -78 Basic earnings per share ($)   2.55    2.88    -11
    0.60    0.96    1.11    -38 Adjusted Earnings per share ($) B 3.76    4.20    -10
    0.3580    0.3440    0.3440    +4 Dividend per share ($)   1.3900    1.2935    +7

    1.Q4 on Q3 change

    2.Effective first quarter 2024, the definition has been amended and comparative information has been revised. See Reference D.

    Quarter Analysis1

    Income attributable to Shell plc shareholders, compared with the third quarter 2024, reflected higher exploration well write-offs, lower margins from crude and oil products trading and optimisation, lower Marketing margins and volumes, lower LNG trading and optimisation margins, lower realised oil prices, and unfavourable tax movements.

    Fourth quarter 2024 income attributable to Shell plc shareholders also included net impairment charges and reversals of $2.2 billion, and net losses related to sale of assets. These items are included in identified items amounting to a net loss of $2.8 billion in the quarter. This compares with identified items in the third quarter 2024 which amounted to a net loss of $1.3 billion.

    Adjusted Earnings and Adjusted EBITDA2 were driven by the same factors as income attributable to Shell plc shareholders and adjusted for the above identified items.

    Cash flow from operating activities for the fourth quarter 2024 was $13.2 billion, and primarily driven by Adjusted EBITDA, and working capital inflows of $2.4 billion partly offset by tax payments of $2.9 billion, and outflows relating to the timing impact of payments relating to emission certificates and biofuel programmes of $1.4 billion. The working capital inflows mainly reflected accounts receivable and payable movements, and initial margin inflow.

    Cash flow from investing activities for the quarter was an outflow of $4.4 billion, and included cash capital expenditure of $6.9 billion, partly offset by net other investing cash inflows of $1.1 billion, and divestment proceeds of $0.8 billion.

    Net debt and Gearing: At the end of the fourth quarter 2024, net debt was $38.8 billion, compared with $35.2 billion at the end of the third quarter 2024, mainly reflecting lease additions of $5.4 billion, share buybacks, cash dividends paid to Shell plc shareholders, and interest payments, partly offset by free cash flow. Gearing was 17.7% at the end of the fourth quarter 2024, compared with 15.7% at the end of the third quarter 2024, mainly driven by higher net debt.


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    Shareholder distributions

    Total shareholder distributions in the quarter amounted to $5.7 billion comprising repurchases of shares of $3.6 billion and cash dividends paid to Shell plc shareholders of $2.1 billion. Dividends declared to Shell plc shareholders for the fourth quarter 2024 amount to $0.3580 per share. Shell has now completed $3.5 billion of share buybacks announced in the third quarter 2024 results announcement. Today, Shell announces a share buyback programme of $3.5 billion which is expected to be completed by the first quarter 2025 results announcement.

    Full Year Analysis1

    Income attributable to Shell plc shareholders, compared with the full year 2023, reflected lower LNG trading and optimisation margins, lower realised prices, lower refining margins, as well as lower trading and optimisation margins of power and pipeline gas in Renewables and Energy Solutions, partly offset by lower operating expenses, and higher realised Chemicals margins.

    By focusing the portfolio and simplifying the organisation, $3.1 billion of pre-tax structural cost reductions3 were delivered through 2024 compared with 2022 levels, with $2.1 billion in the full year 2024.

    Full year 2024 income attributable to Shell plc shareholders also included net impairment charges and reversals of $4.4 billion, reclassifications from equity to profit and loss of cumulative currency translation differences related to funding structures, unfavourable movements relating to an accounting mismatch due to fair value accounting of commodity derivatives, and charges related to redundancy and restructuring. These charges, reclassifications and movements are included in identified items amounting to a net loss of $7.4 billion. This compares with identified items in the full year 2023 which amounted to a net loss of $8.2 billion.

    Adjusted Earnings and Adjusted EBITDA2 for the full year 2024 were driven by the same factors as income attributable to Shell plc shareholders and adjusted for identified items and the cost of supplies adjustment of positive $0.3 billion.

    Cash flow from operating activities for the full year 2024 was $54.7 billion, and primarily driven by Adjusted EBITDA, and working capital inflows of $2.1 billion, partly offset by tax payments of $12.0 billion.

    Cash flow from investing activities for the full year 2024 was an outflow of $15.2 billion and included cash capital expenditure of $21.1 billion, partly offset by divestment proceeds of $2.8 billion, and interest received of $2.4 billion.

    This Unaudited Condensed Financial Report, together with supplementary financial and operational disclosure for this quarter, is available at www.shell.com/investors 4 . Details of progress to date on the financial targets that were announced during Capital Markets Day in June 2023 is available at https://www.shell.com/progress-on-cmd24.html 4.

    1.All earnings amounts are shown post-tax, unless stated otherwise.

    2.Adjusted EBITDA is without taxation.

    3.See Reference J.

    4.Not incorporated by reference.

    FOURTH QUARTER 2024 PORTFOLIO DEVELOPMENTS

    Upstream

    In October 2024, we announced the start of production of the floating production storage and offloading facility (FPSO) Marechal Duque de Caxias in the Mero field, in the pre-salt area of the Santos Basin, offshore Brazil. Also known as Mero-3, the FPSO has an operational capacity of 180,000 barrels of oil per day (Shell share 19.3%).

    In December 2024, we, along with Equinor ASA, announced the combination of our UK offshore oil and gas assets and expertise to form a new company which will be the UK North Sea’s biggest independent producer. On deal completion, the new independent producer will be jointly owned by Equinor (50%) and Shell (50%). Completion of the transaction remains subject to approvals and is expected by the end of 2025.

    In December 2024, we announced a final investment decision (FID) on Bonga North, a deep-water project off the coast of Nigeria. Shell (55%) operates the Bonga field in partnership with Esso Exploration and Production Nigeria Ltd. (20%), Nigerian Agip Exploration Ltd. (12.5%), and TotalEnergies Exploration and Production Nigeria Ltd. (12.5%), on behalf of the Nigerian National Petroleum Company Limited.

    In January 2025, we announced the start of production at the Shell-operated Whale floating production facility in the Gulf of Mexico. The Whale development is owned by Shell (60%, operator) and Chevron U.S.A. Inc. (40%).

             Page 2


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    Chemicals and Products

    In January 2025, CNOOC and Shell Petrochemicals Company Limited (CSPC), a 50:50 joint venture between Shell and CNOOC Petrochemicals Investment Ltd, has taken a FID to expand its petrochemical complex in Daya Bay, Huizhou, south China.

    Renewables and Energy Solutions

    In October 2024, we signed an agreement to acquire a 100% equity stake in RISEC Holdings, LLC, which owns a 609-megawatt (MW) two-unit combined-cycle gas turbine power plant in Rhode Island, USA. The deal was completed in January 2025.

             Page 2


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    PERFORMANCE BY SEGMENT

                                                         
     
    INTEGRATED GAS        
    Quarters $ million   Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023 %¹   Reference 2024 2023 %
    1,744    2,631    1,733    -34 Segment earnings   9,590    7,058    +36
    (421)   (240)   (2,235)     Of which: Identified items A (1,800)   (6,861)    
    2,165    2,871    3,968    -25 Adjusted Earnings A 11,390    13,919    -18
    4,568    5,234    6,584    -13 Adjusted EBITDA A 20,978    23,773    -12
    4,391    3,623    3,597    +21 Cash flow from operating activities A 16,909    17,520    -3
    1,337    1,236    1,196      Cash capital expenditure C 4,766    4,196     
    116    136    113    -15 Liquids production available for sale (thousand b/d)   132    128    +2
    4,574    4,669    4,570    -2 Natural gas production available for sale (million scf/d)   4,769    4,700    +1
    905    941    901    -4 Total production available for sale (thousand boe/d)   954    939    +2
    7.06    7.50    7.06    -6 LNG liquefaction volumes (million tonnes)   29.09    28.29    +3
    15.50    17.04    18.09    -9 LNG sales volumes (million tonnes)   65.82    67.09    -2

    1.Q4 on Q3 change

    Integrated Gas includes liquefied natural gas (LNG), conversion of natural gas into gas-to-liquids (GTL) fuels and other products. It includes natural gas and liquids exploration and extraction, and the operation of the upstream and midstream infrastructure necessary to deliver these to market. Integrated Gas also includes the marketing, trading and optimisation of LNG.

    Quarter Analysis1

    Segment earnings, compared with the third quarter 2024, reflected the net effect of lower contributions from trading and optimisation mainly driven by the comparative (non-cash) impact of expiring hedging contracts and slightly higher realised prices (decrease of $340 million), lower volumes (decrease of $283 million), and higher exploration well write-offs (increase of $275 million), partly offset by lower operating expenses (decrease of $97 million).

    Fourth quarter 2024 segment earnings also included impairment charges of $339 million and a loss of $96 million related to sale of assets, partly offset by favourable movements of $109 million relating to an accounting mismatch due to fair value accounting of commodity derivatives. These charges and favourable movements are part of identified items and compare with the third quarter 2024 which included unfavourable movements of $213 million due to the fair value accounting of commodity derivatives. As part of Shell’s normal business, commodity derivative hedge contracts are entered into for mitigation of economic exposures on future purchases, sales and inventory.

    Adjusted Earnings and Adjusted EBITDA2 were driven by the same factors as the segment earnings and adjusted for identified items.

    Cash flow from operating activities for the quarter was primarily driven by Adjusted EBITDA, net cash inflows related to derivatives of $120 million and working capital inflows of $114 million, partly offset by tax payments of $635 million.

    Total oil and gas production, compared with the third quarter 2024, decreased by 4% mainly due to planned maintenance in Pearl GTL (Qatar). LNG liquefaction volumes decreased by 6% mainly due to lower feedgas supply and fewer cargoes due to the timing of liftings.

    Full Year Analysis1

    Segment earnings, compared with the full year 2023, reflected the combined effect of lower contributions from trading and optimisation and lower realised prices (decrease of $3,819 million), partly offset by higher volumes (increase of $514 million), lower operating expenses (decrease of $478 million), and favourable deferred tax movements ($399 million).

    Full year 2024 segment earnings also included unfavourable movements of $1,088 million relating to an accounting mismatch due to fair value accounting of commodity derivatives, impairment charges of $363 million, and a net loss of $96 million related to sale of assets. These unfavourable movements and charges are part of identified items and compare with the full year 2023 which included unfavourable movements of $4,407 million due to the fair value accounting of commodity derivatives, and net impairment charges and reversals of $2,247 million. As part of Shell’s normal business, commodity derivative hedge contracts are entered into for mitigation of economic exposures on future purchases, sales and inventory.

             Page 3


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    Adjusted Earnings and Adjusted EBITDA2 were driven by the same factors as the segment earnings and adjusted for identified items.

    Cash flow from operating activities for the full year 2024 was primarily driven by Adjusted EBITDA, and working capital inflows of $467 million, partly offset by tax payments of $2,955 million and net cash outflows related to derivatives of $1,466 million.

    Total oil and gas production, compared with the full year 2023, increased by 2% mainly due to ramp-up of fields in Oman and Australia. LNG liquefaction volumes increased by 3% mainly due to lower maintenance in Australia.

    1.All earnings amounts are shown post-tax, unless stated otherwise.

    2.Adjusted EBITDA is without taxation.

             Page 4


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

                                                         
     
    UPSTREAM          
    Quarters $ million   Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023 %¹   Reference 2024 2023 %
    1,031    2,289    2,151    -55 Segment earnings   7,772    8,539    -9
    (651)   (153)   (909)     Of which: Identified items A (623)   (1,267)    
    1,682    2,443    3,060    -31 Adjusted Earnings A 8,395    9,806    -14
    7,676    7,871    7,872    -2 Adjusted EBITDA A 31,264    30,622    +2
    4,509    5,268    5,787    -14 Cash flow from operating activities A 21,244    21,450    -1
    2,076    1,974    2,436      Cash capital expenditure C 7,890    8,343     
    1,332    1,321    1,361    +1 Liquids production available for sale (thousand b/d)   1,320    1,325    —
    3,056    2,844    2,952    +7 Natural gas production available for sale (million scf/d)   2,964    2,754    +8
    1,859    1,811    1,870    +3 Total production available for sale (thousand boe/d)   1,831    1,800    +2

    1.Q4 on Q3 change

    The Upstream segment includes exploration and extraction of crude oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids. It also markets and transports oil and gas, and operates the infrastructure necessary to deliver them to the market.

    Quarter Analysis1

    Segment earnings, compared with the third quarter 2024, reflected higher operating expenses (increase of $291 million), higher exploration well write-offs (increase of $283 million), unfavourable tax movements ($245 million) and lower realised liquids prices (decrease of $227 million), partly offset by higher volumes (increase of $370 million).

    Fourth quarter 2024 segment earnings also included a loss of $161 million related to the impact of the weakening Brazilian real on a deferred tax position, and net impairment charges and reversals of $152 million. These charges are part of identified items, and compare with the third quarter 2024 which included charges of $138 million related to redundancy and restructuring and charges of $104 million related to decommissioning provisions.

    Adjusted Earnings and Adjusted EBITDA2 were driven by the same factors as the segment earnings and adjusted for identified items.

    Cash flow from operating activities for the quarter was primarily driven by Adjusted EBITDA, partly offset by tax payments of $2,019 million and working capital outflows of $611 million.

    Total production, compared with the third quarter 2024, increased mainly due to new oil production and lower scheduled maintenance.

    Full Year Analysis1

    Segment earnings, compared with the full year 2023, reflected unfavourable tax movements ($1,289 million), lower realised prices (decrease of $949 million) and higher exploration well write-offs (increase of $541 million), partly offset by the comparative favourable impact of $962 million mainly relating to gas storage effects.

    Full year 2024 segment earnings also included a loss of $325 million related to the impact of the weakening Brazilian real on a deferred tax position, net impairment charges and reversals of $323 million and charges of $214 million related to redundancy and restructuring, partly offset by gains of $638 million related to the impact of inflationary adjustments in Argentina on a deferred tax position. These charges and gains are part of identified items, and compare with the full year 2023 which included net impairment charges and reversals of $642 million, and net charges of $295 million related to the impact of the weakening Argentine peso and strengthening Brazilian real on a deferred tax position.

    Adjusted Earnings and Adjusted EBITDA2 were driven by the same factors as the segment earnings and adjusted for identified items.

    Cash flow from operating activities for the full year 2024 was primarily driven by Adjusted EBITDA, partly offset by tax payments of $7,851 million and the timing impact of dividends (net of profits) from joint ventures and associates of $946 million.

    Total production, compared with the full year 2023, increased mainly due to new oil production, partly offset by field decline.

    1.All earnings amounts are shown post-tax, unless stated otherwise.

    2.Adjusted EBITDA is without taxation.

             Page 5


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

                                                         
     
    MARKETING        
    Quarters $ million   Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023 %¹   Reference 2024 2023 %
    103    760    226    -86 Segment earnings2   1,894    3,058    -38
    (736)   (422)   (567)     Of which: Identified items2 A (1,991)   (254)    
    839    1,182    794    -29 Adjusted Earnings2 A 3,885    3,312    +17
    1,709    2,081    1,500    -18 Adjusted EBITDA2 A 7,476    6,337    +18
    1,363    2,722    1,767    -50 Cash flow from operating activities2 A 7,363    5,561    +32
    811    525    1,385      Cash capital expenditure2 C 2,445    5,790     
    2,795    2,945    2,997    -5 Marketing sales volumes (thousand b/d)2   2,843    3,045    -7

    1.Q4 on Q3 change

    2.Wholesale commercial fuels, previously reported in the Chemicals and Products segment, is reported in the Marketing segment (Mobility) with effect from Q1 2024. Comparative information for the Marketing segment and the Chemicals and Products segment has been revised.

    The Marketing segment comprises the Mobility, Lubricants, and Sectors and Decarbonisation businesses. The Mobility business operates Shell’s retail network including electric vehicle charging services and the Wholesale commercial fuels business which provides fuels for transport, industry and heating. The Lubricants business produces, markets and sells lubricants for road transport, and machinery used in manufacturing, mining, power generation, agriculture and construction. The Sectors and Decarbonisation business sells fuels, speciality products and services including low-carbon energy solutions to a broad range of commercial customers including the aviation, marine, and agricultural sectors.

    Quarter Analysis1

    Segment earnings, compared with the third quarter 2024, reflected lower Marketing margins (decrease of $395 million) mainly due to seasonal impact of lower volumes and lower Mobility unit margins as well as lower Sectors and Decarbonisation and Lubricants margins. These were partly offset by lower operating expenses (decrease of $118 million).

    Fourth quarter 2024 segment earnings also included impairment charges of $458 million, and net losses of $247 million related to sale of assets. These charges are part of identified items, and compare with the third quarter 2024 impairment charges of $179 million, charges of $98 million related to redundancy and restructuring, and net losses of $84 million related to sale of assets.

    Adjusted Earnings and Adjusted EBITDA2 were driven by the same factors as the segment earnings and adjusted for identified items.

    Cash flow from operating activities for the quarter was primarily driven by Adjusted EBITDA, working capital inflows of $845 million, and dividends (net of profits) from joint ventures and associates of $172 million. These inflows were partly offset by outflows relating to the timing impact of payments relating to emission certificates and biofuel programmes of $1,187 million and tax payments of $130 million.

    Marketing sales volumes (comprising hydrocarbon sales), compared with the third quarter 2024, decreased mainly due to seasonality.

    Full Year Analysis1

    Segment earnings, compared with the full year 2023, reflected higher Marketing margins (increase of $483 million) including higher unit margins in Lubricants and Mobility partly offset by lower Sectors and Decarbonisation margins. Segment earnings also reflected lower operating expenses (decrease of $449 million). These were partly offset by unfavourable tax movements ($157 million) and higher depreciation charges (increase of $142 million).

    Full year 2024 segment earnings also included impairment charges of $1,423 million mainly relating to an asset in the Netherlands, net losses of $386 million related to the sale of assets and charges of $215 million related to redundancy and restructuring. These charges are part of identified items and compare with the full year 2023 which included net impairment charges and reversals of $466 million, and charges of $113 million related to redundancy and restructuring partly offset by gains of $298 million related to indirect tax credits.

    Adjusted Earnings and Adjusted EBITDA2 were driven by the same factors as the segment earnings and adjusted for identified items.

    Cash flow from operating activities for the full year 2024 was primarily driven by Adjusted EBITDA, working capital inflows of $998 million, and dividends (net of profits) from joint ventures and associates of $262 million. These inflows

             Page 6


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    were partly offset by tax payments of $562 million, non-cash cost of supplies adjustment of $254 million, and outflows relating to the timing impact of payments relating to emission certificates and biofuel programmes of $221 million.

    Marketing sales volumes (comprising hydrocarbon sales), compared with the full year 2023, decreased mainly in Mobility including increased focus on value over volume.

    1.All earnings amounts are shown post-tax, unless stated otherwise.

    2.Adjusted EBITDA is without taxation.

             Page 7


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

                                                         
     
    CHEMICALS AND PRODUCTS        
    Quarters $ million   Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023 %¹   Reference 2024 2023 %
    (328)   341    (1,828)   -196 Segment earnings2   1,757    1,482    +19
    (99)   (122)   (1,857)     Of which: Identified items2 A (1,177)   (2,135)    
    (229)   463    29    -150 Adjusted Earnings2 A 2,934    3,617    -19
    475    1,240    670    -62 Adjusted EBITDA2 A 6,783    7,489    -9
    2,032    3,321    1,150    -39 Cash flow from operating activities2 A 7,253    7,513    -3
    1,392    761    986      Cash capital expenditure2 C 3,290    3,013     
    1,215    1,305    1,315    -7 Refinery processing intake (thousand b/d)   1,344    1,349    —
    2,926    3,015    2,588    -3 Chemicals sales volumes (thousand tonnes)   11,875    11,245    +6

    1.Q4 on Q3 change

    2.Wholesale commercial fuels, previously reported in the Chemicals and Products segment, is reported in the Marketing segment (Mobility) with effect from Q1 2024. Comparative information for the Marketing segment and the Chemicals and Products segment has been revised.

    The Chemicals and Products segment includes chemicals manufacturing plants with their own marketing network, and refineries which turn crude oil and other feedstocks into a range of oil products which are moved and marketed around the world for domestic, industrial and transport use. The segment also includes the pipeline business, trading and optimisation of crude oil, oil products and petrochemicals, and Oil Sands activities (the extraction of bitumen from mined oil sands and its conversion into synthetic crude oil).

    Quarter Analysis1

    Segment earnings, compared with the third quarter 2024, reflected lower Products margins (decrease of $442 million) mainly driven by lower margins from trading and optimisation. Segment earnings also reflected lower Chemicals margins (decrease of $138 million) mainly due to lower realised prices. In addition, the fourth quarter 2024 reflected unfavourable tax movements ($67 million).

    Fourth quarter 2024 segment earnings also included net impairment charges and reversals of $224 million, partly offset by favourable deferred tax movements of $114 million. These charges and favourable movements are part of identified items, and compare with the third quarter 2024 which included charges of $101 million related to redundancy and restructuring, and net impairment charges and reversals of $92 million, partly offset by favourable movements of $95 million relating to an accounting mismatch due to fair value accounting of commodity derivatives. As part of Shell’s normal business, commodity derivative hedge contracts are entered into for mitigation of economic exposures on future purchases, sales and inventory.

    Adjusted Earnings and Adjusted EBITDA2 were driven by the same factors as the segment earnings and adjusted for identified items. In the fourth quarter 2024, Chemicals had negative Adjusted Earnings of $258 million and Products had positive Adjusted Earnings of $29 million.

    Cash flow from operating activities for the quarter was primarily driven by working capital inflows of $1,394 million, Adjusted EBITDA, net cash inflows relating to commodity derivatives of $230 million, dividends (net of profits) from joint ventures and associates of $139 million, and non-cash cost of supplies adjustment of $73 million. These inflows were partly offset by outflows relating to the timing impact of payments relating to emission certificates and biofuel programmes of $371 million.

    Chemicals manufacturing plant utilisation was 75% compared with 76% in the third quarter 2024.

    Refinery utilisation was 76% compared with 81% in the third quarter 2024, mainly due to higher planned maintenance.

    Full Year Analysis1

    Segment earnings, compared with the full year 2023, reflected lower Products margins (decrease of $1,832 million), mainly driven by lower refining margins, and unfavourable tax movements ($248 million). These were partly offset by lower operating expenses (decrease of $812 million) and higher Chemicals margins (increase of $602 million).

    Full year 2024 segment earnings also included net impairment charges and reversals of $1,176 million mainly relating to assets in Singapore, charges of $142 million related to redundancy and restructuring, and unfavourable movements of $86 million relating to an accounting mismatch due to fair value accounting of commodity derivatives, partly offset by favourable deferred tax movements of $114 million. These charges and movements are part of identified items, and compare with the full year 2023 which included net impairment charges and reversals of $2,195 million mainly relating to

             Page 8


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    the Chemicals assets in Singapore, and charges of $82 million related to redundancy and restructuring partly offset by favourable movements of $214 million relating to an accounting mismatch due to fair value accounting of commodity derivatives. As part of Shell’s normal business, commodity derivative hedge contracts are entered into for mitigation of economic exposures on future purchases, sales and inventory.

    Adjusted Earnings and Adjusted EBITDA2 were driven by the same factors as the segment earnings and adjusted for identified items. In the full year 2024, Chemicals had negative Adjusted Earnings of $432 million and Products had positive Adjusted Earnings of $3,366 million.

    Cash flow from operating activities for the full year 2024 was primarily driven by Adjusted EBITDA, working capital inflows of $524 million, dividends (net of profits) from joint ventures and associates of $304 million and net cash inflows relating to commodity derivatives of $219 million. These inflows were partly offset by cash outflows relating to legal provisions of $215 million, tax payments of $146 million, cash outflows relating to the timing impact of payments relating to emission certificates and biofuel programmes of $114 million, and non-cash cost of supplies adjustment of $109 million.

    Chemicals manufacturing plant utilisation was 76% compared with 68% in the full year 2023, mainly due to economic optimisation in the full year 2023. The increase was also driven by ramp-up of Shell Polymers Monaca and lower unplanned maintenance in the full year 2024.

    Refinery utilisation was 85% compared with 85% in the full year 2023.

    1.All earnings amounts are shown post-tax, unless stated otherwise.

    2.Adjusted EBITDA is without taxation.

             Page 9


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

                                                         
     
    RENEWABLES AND ENERGY SOLUTIONS        
    Quarters $ million   Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023 %¹   Reference 2024 2023 %
    (1,226)   (481)   (272)   -155 Segment earnings   (1,229)   3,089    -140
    (914)   (319)   (445)     Of which: Identified items A (732)   2,333     
    (311)   (162)   173    -92 Adjusted Earnings A (497)   756    -166
    (123)   (75)   253    -64 Adjusted EBITDA A (22)   1,481    -101
    850    (364)   (1,265)   +333 Cash flow from operating activities A 3,798    2,984    +27
    1,277    409    1,026      Cash capital expenditure C 2,549    2,681     
    76    79    68    -4 External power sales (terawatt hours)2   306    279    +10
    165    148    175    +11 Sales of pipeline gas to end-use customers (terawatt hours)3   652    738    -12

    1.Q4 on Q3 change

    2.Physical power sales to third parties; excluding financial trades and physical trade with brokers, investors, financial institutions, trading platforms, and wholesale traders.

    3.Physical natural gas sales to third parties; excluding financial trades and physical trade with brokers, investors, financial institutions, trading platforms, and wholesale traders. Excluding sales of natural gas by other segments and LNG sales.

    Renewables and Energy Solutions includes activities such as renewable power generation, the marketing and trading and optimisation of power and pipeline gas, as well as carbon credits, and digitally enabled customer solutions. It also includes the production and marketing of hydrogen, development of commercial carbon capture and storage hubs, investment in nature-based projects that avoid or reduce carbon emissions, and Shell Ventures, which invests in companies that work to accelerate the energy and mobility transformation.

    Quarter Analysis1

    Segment earnings, compared with the third quarter 2024, reflected unfavourable one-off tax movements ($107 million), and higher operating expenses (increase of $71 million).

    Fourth quarter 2024 segment earnings also included impairment charges of $996 million mainly relating to renewable generation assets in North America, partly offset by favourable movements of $50 million relating to an accounting mismatch due to fair value accounting of commodity derivatives. These charges and favourable movements are part of identified items and compare with the third quarter 2024 which included unfavourable movements of $279 million due to the fair value accounting of commodity derivatives. As part of Shell’s normal business, commodity derivative hedge contracts are entered into for mitigation of economic exposures on future purchases, sales and inventory.

    Adjusted Earnings and Adjusted EBITDA2 were driven by the same factors as the segment earnings and adjusted for identified items. Most Renewables and Energy Solutions activities were loss-making in the fourth quarter 2024.

    Cash flow from operating activities for the quarter was primarily driven by net cash inflows related to derivatives of $533 million, and working capital inflows of $353 million, partly offset by Adjusted EBITDA.

    Full Year Analysis1

    Segment earnings, compared with the full year 2023, reflected lower margins (decrease of $1,719 million) mainly from trading and optimisation primarily in Europe due to lower volatility, partly offset by lower operating expenses (decrease of $632 million).

    Full year 2024 segment earnings also included net impairment charges and reversals of $1,085 million mainly relating to renewable generation assets in North America, partly offset by favourable movements of $300 million relating to an accounting mismatch due to fair value accounting of commodity derivatives and a net gain on sale of assets of $94 million. These net charges and favourable movements are part of identified items and compare with the full year 2023 which included favourable movements of $2,756 million due to the fair value accounting of commodity derivatives partly offset by net impairment charges and reversals of $669 million. As part of Shell’s normal business, commodity derivative hedge contracts are entered into for mitigation of economic exposures on future purchases, sales and inventory.

    Adjusted Earnings and Adjusted EBITDA2 were driven by the same factors as the segment earnings and adjusted for identified items. Most Renewables and Energy Solutions activities were loss-making for the full year 2024, which was partly offset by positive Adjusted Earnings from trading and optimisation.

             Page 10


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    Cash flow from operating activities for the full year 2024 was primarily driven by net cash inflows related to derivatives of $3,012 million, and working capital inflows of $923 million, partly offset by tax payments of $457 million and Adjusted EBITDA.

    1.All earnings amounts are shown post-tax, unless stated otherwise.

    2.Adjusted EBITDA is without taxation.

    Additional Growth Measures

                                                         
    Quarters     Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023 %¹     2024 2023 %
            Renewable power generation capacity (gigawatt):        
    3.4    3.4    2.5    — – In operation2   3.4    2.5    +34
    4.0    3.9    4.1    +2 – Under construction and/or committed for sale3   4.0    4.1    -1

    1.Q4 on Q3 change

    2.Shell’s equity share of renewable generation capacity post commercial operation date. It excludes Shell’s equity share of associates where information cannot be obtained.

    3.Shell’s equity share of renewable generation capacity under construction and/or committed for sale under long-term offtake agreements (PPA). It excludes Shell’s equity share of associates where information cannot be obtained.

                                             
     
    CORPORATE      
    Quarters $ million   Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023   Reference 2024 2023
    (335)   (647)   (629)   Segment earnings1   (2,992)   (2,944)  
    45    (3)   (19)   Of which: Identified items A (1,024)   (69)  
    (380)   (643)   (609)   Adjusted Earnings1 A (1,968)   (2,875)  
    (24)   (346)   (544)   Adjusted EBITDA1 A (675)   (1,164)  
    16    115    1,540    Cash flow from operating activities A (1,882)   (832)  

    1.From the first quarter 2024, Shell’s longer-term innovation portfolio is managed centrally and hence reported as part of the Corporate segment (previously all other segments). Prior period comparatives have been revised to conform with current year presentation with an offsetting impact on all the other segments.

    The Corporate segment covers the non-operating activities supporting Shell. It comprises Shell’s holdings and treasury organisation, headquarters and central functions, self-insurance activities and centrally managed longer-term innovation portfolio. All finance expense, income and related taxes are included in Corporate segment earnings rather than in the earnings of business segments.

    Quarter Analysis1

    Segment earnings, compared with the third quarter 2024, reflected favourable tax movements and favourable currency exchange rate effects.

    Adjusted EBITDA2 was mainly driven by favourable currency exchange rate effects.

    Full Year Analysis1

    Segment earnings, compared with the full year 2023, were primarily driven by favourable tax movements, favourable net interest movements and favourable currency exchange rate effects.

    Full year 2024 segment earnings also included reclassifications from equity to profit and loss of cumulative currency translation differences related to funding structures resulting in unfavourable movements of $1,122 million. These reclassifications are included in identified items.

    Adjusted EBITDA2 was mainly driven by favourable currency exchange rate effects and lower operating expenses.

    1.All earnings amounts are shown post-tax, unless stated otherwise.

    2.Adjusted EBITDA is without taxation.

             Page 11


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    PRELIMINARY RESERVES UPDATE

    When final volumes are reported in the 2024 Annual Report and Accounts and 2024 Form 20-F, Shell expects that SEC proved oil and gas reserves additions before taking into account production will be approximately 0.9 billion boe, and that 2024 production will be approximately 1.1 billion boe. As a result, total proved reserves on an SEC basis are expected to be approximately 9.6 billion boe1, 2, 3. Acquisitions and divestments of 2024 reserves are expected to account for a net increase of approximately 0.05 billion boe.

    The proved Reserves Replacement Ratio on an SEC basis is expected to be 85% for the year (106% without debooking Groundbirch because of the low average AECO price in 2024) and 108% for the 3-year average. Excluding the impact of acquisitions and divestments, the proved Reserves Replacement Ratio is expected to be 80% (102% without debooking Groundbirch) for the year and 68% for the 3-year average.

    Further information will be provided in the 2024 Annual Report and Accounts and 2024 Form 20-F.

    1.Pursuant to our 2017 agreement with Canadian Natural Resources Limited, our remaining mining interest and associated synthetic crude oil reserves will be swapped for an additional 10% interest in the Scotford upgrader and Quest CCS project. The transaction is expected to close by the end of the first quarter 2025, subject to regulatory approvals. The associated proved reserves at December 31, 2024 are 0.7 billion barrels (of which 50% attributable to non-controlling interest).

    2.On January 16, 2024, we announced an agreement to sell our Nigerian onshore subsidiary The Shell Petroleum Development Company of Nigeria Limited (SPDC) which holds a 30% interest in the SPDC JV to Renaissance, subject to various conditions. As of December 31, 2024, we had proved reserves of 0.5 billion boe in SPDC.

    3.In December 2024, we, along with Equinor ASA, announced the combination of our UK offshore oil and gas assets and expertise to form a new company which will be the UK North Sea’s biggest independent producer. On deal completion, the new independent producer will be jointly owned by Equinor (50%) and Shell (50%) and 0.16 billion boe (as of December 31, 2024) of Shell’s proved reserves will be contributed to the new joint venture alongside proved reserves contributed by Equinor. Subsequently, Shell will report 50% of the proved reserves of the new joint venture as part of Shell’s share of proved reserves from joint ventures and associates.

             Page 12


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    OUTLOOK FOR THE FIRST QUARTER 2025

    Full year 2024 cash capital expenditure was $21 billion. Our cash capital expenditure range for the full year 2025 is expected to be lower than our 2024 range, with more guidance to come at the Capital Markets Day 2025.

    Integrated Gas production is expected to be approximately 930 – 990 thousand boe/d. First quarter 2025 outlook reflects Pearl GTL back in operation after a major turnaround. LNG liquefaction volumes are expected to be approximately 6.6 – 7.2 million tonnes.

    Upstream production is expected to be approximately 1,750 – 1,950 thousand boe/d.

    Marketing sales volumes are expected to be approximately 2,500 – 3,000 thousand b/d.

    Refinery utilisation is expected to be approximately 80% – 88%. Chemicals manufacturing plant utilisation is expected to be approximately 78% – 86%.

    Corporate Adjusted Earnings were a net expense of $380 million1 for the fourth quarter 2024. Corporate Adjusted Earnings2 are expected to be a net expense of approximately $400 – $600 million in the first quarter 2025.

    1.From the first quarter 2024, Shell’s longer-term innovation portfolio is managed centrally and hence reported as part of the Corporate segment (previously all other segments). Prior period comparatives have been revised to conform with current year presentation with an offsetting impact on all the other segments.

    2.For the definition of Adjusted Earnings and the most comparable GAAP measure please see reference A.

    FORTHCOMING EVENTS

               
     
    Date Event
    February 25, 2025 Shell LNG Outlook 2025 publication
       
    March 25, 2025 Publication of Annual Report and Accounts and filing of Form 20-F for the year ended December 31, 2024
    March 25, 2025 Capital Markets Day 2025
    May 2, 2025 First quarter 2025 results and dividends
    May 20, 2025 Annual General Meeting
    July 31, 2025 Second quarter 2025 results and dividends
    October 30, 2025 Third quarter 2025 results and dividends

             Page 13


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

                                       
     
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF INCOME    
    Quarters $ million Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023   2024 2023
    66,281    71,089    78,732    Revenue1 284,312    316,620   
    (156)   933    768    Share of profit/(loss) of joint ventures and associates 2,993    3,725   
    683    440    631    Interest and other income/(expenses)2 1,724    2,838   
    66,807    72,462    80,131    Total revenue and other income/(expenses) 289,029    323,183   
    43,610    48,225    54,745    Purchases 188,120    212,883   
    5,839    6,138    6,807    Production and manufacturing expenses 23,379    25,240   
    3,231    3,139    3,621    Selling, distribution and administrative expenses 12,439    13,433   
    331    294    469    Research and development 1,099    1,287   
    861    305    467    Exploration 2,411    1,750   
    7,520    5,916    11,221    Depreciation, depletion and amortisation2 26,872    31,290   
    1,213    1,174    1,166    Interest expense 4,787    4,673   
    62,605    65,190    78,496    Total expenditure 259,107    290,556   
    4,205    7,270    1,635    Income/(loss) before taxation 29,922    32,627   
    3,164    2,879    1,099    Taxation charge/(credit)2 13,401    12,991   
    1,041    4,391    536    Income/(loss) for the period 16,521    19,636   
    113    100    62    Income/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interest 427    277   
    928    4,291    474    Income/(loss) attributable to Shell plc shareholders 16,093    19,359   
    0.15    0.69    0.07    Basic earnings per share ($)3 2.55    2.88   
    0.15    0.68    0.07    Diluted earnings per share ($)3 2.53    2.85   

    1.See Note 2 “Segment information”.

    2.See Note 8 “Other notes to the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements”.

    3.See Note 4 “Earnings per share”.

                                       
     
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME    
    Quarters $ million Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023   2024 2023
    1,041    4,391    536    Income/(loss) for the period 16,521    19,636   
          Other comprehensive income/(loss) net of tax:    
          Items that may be reclassified to income in later periods:    
    (4,899)   2,947    2,571    – Currency translation differences1 (3,248)   1,397   
    (11)   35    29    – Debt instruments remeasurements 5    41   
    224    (75)   11    – Cash flow hedging gains/(losses) 216    71   
    —    —    —    – Net investment hedging gains/(losses) —    (44)  
    (50)   (2)   (53)   – Deferred cost of hedging (73)   (148)  
    (91)   35    135    – Share of other comprehensive income/(loss) of joint ventures and associates (118)   18   
    (4,827)   2,940    2,692    Total (3,217)   1,335   
          Items that are not reclassified to income in later periods:    
    239    419    (1,207)   – Retirement benefits remeasurements 1,407    (1,083)  
    (50)   80    (84)   – Equity instruments remeasurements 28    (99)  
    46    (53)   (186)   – Share of other comprehensive income/(loss) of joint ventures and associates 47    (201)  
    235    446    (1,477)   Total 1,482    (1,383)  
    (4,592)   3,386    1,215    Other comprehensive income/(loss) for the period (1,735)   (48)  
    (3,552)   7,777    1,750    Comprehensive income/(loss) for the period 14,786    19,588   
    50    177    96    Comprehensive income/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interest 407    312   
    (3,602)   7,600    1,654    Comprehensive income/(loss) attributable to Shell plc shareholders 14,379    19,276   

    1.See Note 8 “Other notes to the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements”.

             Page 14


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

                     
     
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
    $ million    
      December 31, 2024 December 31, 2023
    Assets    
    Non-current assets    
    Goodwill 16,032    16,660   
    Other intangible assets 9,480    10,253   
    Property, plant and equipment 185,219    194,835   
    Joint ventures and associates 23,445    24,457   
    Investments in securities 2,255    3,246   
    Deferred tax 6,857    6,454   
    Retirement benefits1 10,003    9,151   
    Trade and other receivables 6,018    6,298   
    Derivative financial instruments² 374    801   
      259,681    272,155   
    Current assets    
    Inventories 23,426    26,019   
    Trade and other receivables 45,860    53,273   
    Derivative financial instruments² 9,673    15,098   
    Cash and cash equivalents 39,110    38,774   
      118,069    133,164   
    Assets classified as held for sale1 9,857    951   
      127,926    134,115   
    Total assets 387,607    406,270   
    Liabilities    
    Non-current liabilities    
    Debt 65,448    71,610   
    Trade and other payables 3,290    3,103   
    Derivative financial instruments² 2,185    2,301   
    Deferred tax 13,505    15,347   
    Retirement benefits1 6,752    7,549   
    Decommissioning and other provisions 21,227    22,531   
      112,408    122,441   
    Current liabilities    
    Debt 11,630    9,931   
    Trade and other payables 60,693    68,237   
    Derivative financial instruments² 7,391    9,529   
    Income taxes payable 4,648    3,422   
    Decommissioning and other provisions 4,469    4,041   
      88,831    95,160   
    Liabilities directly associated with assets classified as held for sale1 6,203    307   
      95,034    95,467   
    Total liabilities 207,442    217,908   
    Equity attributable to Shell plc shareholders 178,303    186,607   
    Non-controlling interest 1,861    1,755   
    Total equity 180,165    188,362   
    Total liabilities and equity 387,607    406,270   

    1.    See Note 8 “Other notes to the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements”.

    2.    See Note 7 “Derivative financial instruments and debt excluding lease liabilities”.

             Page 15


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

                                                         
     
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
      Equity attributable to Shell plc shareholders      
    $ million Share capital1 Shares held in trust Other reserves² Retained earnings Total Non-controlling interest   Total equity
    At January 1, 2024 544    (997)   21,145    165,915    186,607    1,755      188,362   
    Comprehensive income/(loss) for the period —    —    (1,715)   16,093    14,378    407      14,785   
    Transfer from other comprehensive income —    —    193    (193)   —    —      —   
    Dividends³ —    —    —    (8,669)   (8,669)   (308)     (8,976)  
    Repurchases of shares4 (34)   —    34    (14,057)   (14,057)   —      (14,057)  
    Share-based compensation —    194    109    (354)   (52)   —      (52)  
    Other changes —    —    —    96    96    7      103   
    At December 31, 2024 510    (804)   19,766    158,832    178,303    1,861      180,165   
    At January 1, 2023 584    (726)   21,132    169,482    190,472    2,125      192,597   
    Comprehensive income/(loss) for the period —    —    (83)   19,359    19,276    312      19,588   
    Transfer from other comprehensive income —    —    (112)   112    —    —      —   
    Dividends3 —    —    —    (8,389)   (8,389)   (764)     (9,153)  
    Repurchases of shares4 (40)   —    40    (14,571)   (14,571)   —      (14,571)  
    Share-based compensation —    (271)   168    (85)   (188)   —      (188)  
    Other changes —    —    —    7    7    82      89   
    At December 31, 2023 544    (997)   21,145    165,915    186,607    1,755      188,362   

    1.    See Note 5 “Share capital”.

    2.    See Note 6 “Other reserves”.

    3.    The amount charged to retained earnings is based on prevailing exchange rates on payment date.

    4.     Includes shares committed to repurchase under an irrevocable contract and repurchases subject to settlement at the end of the quarter.

             Page 16


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

                                             
     
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS    
    Quarters $ million Full year
    Q4 2024   Q3 2024 Q4 2023   2024 2023
    4,205      7,270    1,635    Income before taxation for the period 29,922    32,627   
            Adjustment for:    
    665      554    571    – Interest expense (net) 2,415    2,360   
    7,520      5,916    11,221    – Depreciation, depletion and amortisation1 26,872    31,290   
    649      150    243    – Exploration well write-offs 1,622    868   
    288      154    (222)   – Net (gains)/losses on sale and revaluation of non-current assets and businesses 288    (246)  
    156      (933)   (768)   – Share of (profit)/loss of joint ventures and associates (2,993)   (3,725)  
    1,241      860    1,145    – Dividends received from joint ventures and associates 3,632    3,674   
    131      2,705    4,088    – (Increase)/decrease in inventories 1,273    6,325   
    751      4,057    (704)   – (Increase)/decrease in current receivables 6,578    12,401   
    1,524      (4,096)   (701)   – Increase/(decrease) in current payables2 (5,789)   (11,581)  
    111      735    328    – Derivative financial instruments 2,484    (5,723)  
    (58)     125    (68)   – Retirement benefits (326)   (37)  
    (256)     359    430    – Decommissioning and other provisions2 (828)   220   
    (856)     (144)   (1,021)   – Other1 1,536    (550)  
    (2,910)     (3,028)   (3,604)   Tax paid (12,002)   (13,712)  
    13,162      14,684    12,575    Cash flow from operating activities 54,684    54,191   
    (6,486)     (4,690)   (6,960)      Capital expenditure (19,601)   (22,993)  
    (421)     (222)   (109)      Investments in joint ventures and associates (1,404)   (1,202)  
    (17)     (38)   (44)      Investments in equity securities (80)   (197)  
    (6,924)     (4,950)   (7,113)   Cash capital expenditure (21,084)   (24,392)  
    493      94    540    Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment and businesses 1,621    2,565   
    305      94    49    Proceeds from joint ventures and associates from sale, capital reduction and repayment of long-term loans 590    474   
    6      6    24    Proceeds from sale of equity securities 582    51   
    581      593    568    Interest received 2,399    2,124   
    1,762      1,074    960    Other investing cash inflows1 4,576    4,269   
    (655)     (769)   (685)   Other investing cash outflows (3,838)   (2,825)  
    (4,431)     (3,857)   (5,657)   Cash flow from investing activities (15,154)   (17,734)  
    65      (89)   (27)   Net increase/(decrease) in debt with maturity period within three months (310)   (211)  
            Other debt:    
    (13)     78    64    – New borrowings 363    1,029   
    (2,664)     (1,322)   (4,054)   – Repayments (9,672)   (10,650)  
    (1,379)     (979)   (1,366)   Interest paid (4,557)   (4,441)  
    (833)     652    702    Derivative financial instruments (594)   723   
    (10)     —    (1)   Change in non-controlling interest (15)   (22)  
            Cash dividends paid to:    
    (2,114)     (2,167)   (2,201)   – Shell plc shareholders (8,668)   (8,393)  
    (53)     (92)   (128)   – Non-controlling interest (295)   (764)  
    (3,579)     (3,537)   (3,977)   Repurchases of shares (13,898)   (14,617)  
    (309)     6    (714)   Shares held in trust: net sales/(purchases) and dividends received (789)   (889)  
    (10,889)     (7,452)   (11,703)   Cash flow from financing activities (38,434)   (38,235)  
    (985)     729    529    Effects of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents (761)   306   
    (3,142)     4,105    (4,256)   Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 336    (1,472)  
    42,252      38,148    43,031    Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period 38,774    40,246   
    39,110      42,252    38,774    Cash and cash equivalents at end of period 39,110    38,774   

    1.See Note 8 “Other notes to the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements”.

    2.To further enhance consistency between working capital and the Balance Sheet and the Statement of Cash Flows, from January 1, 2024, onwards movements in current other provisions are recognised in ‘Decommissioning and other provisions’ instead of ‘Increase/(decrease) in current payables’. Comparatives for the fourth quarter 2023 and the full year 2023 have been reclassified accordingly by $653 million and $693 million respectively to conform with current period presentation.

             Page 17


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

    1. Basis of preparation

    These unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements of Shell plc (“the Company”) and its subsidiaries (collectively referred to as “Shell”) have been prepared on the basis of the same accounting principles as those used in the Company’s Annual Report and Accounts (pages 244 to 316) for the year ended December 31, 2023, as filed with the Registrar of Companies for England and Wales and as filed with the Autoriteit Financiële Markten (the Netherlands) and Form 20-F (pages 217 to 290) for the year ended December 31, 2023, as filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, and should be read in conjunction with these filings.

    The financial information presented in the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements does not constitute statutory accounts within the meaning of section 434(3) of the Companies Act 2006 (“the Act”). Statutory accounts for the year ended December 31, 2023, were published in Shell’s Annual Report and Accounts, a copy of which was delivered to the Registrar of Companies for England and Wales, and in Shell’s Form 20-F. The auditor’s report on those accounts was unqualified, did not include a reference to any matters to which the auditor drew attention by way of emphasis without qualifying the report and did not contain a statement under sections 498(2) or 498(3) of the Act. The statutory accounts for the year ended December 31, 2024, will be delivered to the Registrar of Companies for England and Wales in due course.

    2. Segment information

    Segment earnings are presented on a current cost of supplies basis (CCS earnings), which is the earnings measure used by the Chief Executive Officer for the purposes of making decisions about allocating resources and assessing performance. On this basis, the purchase price of volumes sold during the period is based on the current cost of supplies during the same period after making allowance for the tax effect. CCS earnings therefore exclude the effect of changes in the oil price on inventory carrying amounts. Sales between segments are based on prices generally equivalent to commercially available prices.

    From the first quarter 2024, Wholesale commercial fuels forms part of Mobility with inclusion in the Marketing segment (previously Chemicals and Products segment). The change in segmentation reflects the increasing alignment between the economic characteristics of Wholesale commercial fuels and other Mobility businesses, and is consistent with changes in the information provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker. Prior period comparatives have been revised to conform with current year presentation with an offsetting impact between the Marketing and the Chemicals and Products segment (see below). Also, from the first quarter 2024, Shell’s longer-term innovation portfolio is managed centrally and hence reported as part of the Corporate segment (previously all other segments). Prior period comparatives have been revised to conform with current year presentation with an offsetting impact on all the other segments (see below).

             Page 18


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

                                       
     
    REVENUE AND CCS EARNINGS BY SEGMENT    
    Quarters $ million Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023   2024 2023
          Third-party revenue    
    9,294    9,748    10,437    Integrated Gas 37,290    37,645   
    1,652    1,605    1,263    Upstream 6,606    6,475   
    27,524    30,519    31,761    Marketing2 120,088    130,560   
    19,992    22,608    24,957    Chemicals and Products2 90,918    97,079   
    7,808    6,599    10,302    Renewables and Energy Solutions 29,366    44,819   
    10    10    11    Corporate 43    42   
    66,281    71,089    78,732    Total third-party revenue1 284,312    316,620   
          Inter-segment revenue    
    2,024    2,131    2,614    Integrated Gas 8,715    11,560   
    9,931    9,618    10,948    Upstream 39,939    41,230   
    984    1,235    1,243    Marketing2 4,937    5,299   
    8,656    9,564    10,163    Chemicals and Products2 38,381    42,816   
    1,879    1,131    1,567    Renewables and Energy Solutions 4,971    4,707   
    —    —    —    Corporate —    —   
          CCS earnings    
    1,744    2,631    1,733    Integrated Gas 9,590    7,058   
    1,031    2,289    2,151    Upstream 7,772    8,539   
    103    760    226    Marketing2 1,894    3,058   
    (328)   341    (1,828)   Chemicals and Products2 1,757    1,482   
    (1,226)   (481)   (272)   Renewables and Energy Solutions (1,229)   3,089   
    (335)   (647)   (629)   Corporate3 (2,992)   (2,944)  
    989    4,894    1,381    Total CCS earnings4 16,792    20,281   

    1.Includes revenue from sources other than from contracts with customers, which mainly comprises the impact of fair value accounting of commodity derivatives.

    2.From January 1, 2024, onwards Wholesale commercial fuels has been reallocated from the Chemicals and Products segment to the Marketing segment. Comparatives for the fourth quarter 2023 and the full year 2023 have been reclassified accordingly, by $5,332 million and $21,702 million respectively for Third-party revenue and by $82 million and $104 million respectively for CCS earnings to conform with current period presentation. For Inter-segment revenue the reallocation and revision of comparative figures for the fourth quarter 2023 and the full year 2023 led to an increase in inter-segment revenue in the Marketing segment of $1,058 million and $4,675 million respectively and an increase in the Chemicals and Products segment of $9,553 million and $40,564 million respectively.

    3.From January 1, 2024, onwards costs for Shell’s centrally managed longer-term innovation portfolio are reported as part of the Corporate segment. Prior period comparatives for Corporate for the fourth quarter 2023 and the full year 2023 have been revised by $43 million and $133 million respectively, with a net offsetting impact in all other segments to conform with current period presentation.

    4.See Note 3 “Reconciliation of income for the period to CCS Earnings, Operating expenses and Total Debt”.

             Page 19


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    Cash capital expenditure is a measure used by the Chief Executive Officer for the purposes of making decisions about allocating resources and assessing performance.

                                       
     
    CASH CAPITAL EXPENDITURE BY SEGMENT
    Quarters $ million Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023   2024 2023
          Capital expenditure    
    1,123    1,090    1,034    Integrated Gas 4,095    3,491   
    2,205    1,998    2,547    Upstream 7,738    8,249   
    798    488    1,383    Marketing1 2,357    5,741   
    1,121    748    983    Chemicals and Products1 2,943    2,928   
    1,214    327    932    Renewables and Energy Solutions 2,338    2,314   
    25    39    81    Corporate 129    270   
    6,486    4,690    6,960    Total capital expenditure 19,601    22,993   
          Add: Investments in joint ventures and associates    
    214    147    162    Integrated Gas 671    705   
    (117)   (37)   (111)   Upstream 150    94   
    13    37    2    Marketing 88    49   
    271    13    2    Chemicals and Products 347    84   
    36    59    56    Renewables and Energy Solutions 138    261   
    4    3    (2)   Corporate 9    9   
    421    222    109    Total investments in joint ventures and associates 1,404    1,202   
          Add: Investments in equity securities    
    —    —    —    Integrated Gas —    —   
    (11)   12    —    Upstream 1    —   
    —    —    —    Marketing —    —   
    —    —    —    Chemicals and Products —    2   
    28    23    38    Renewables and Energy Solutions 73    106   
    —    3    6    Corporate 6    89   
    17    38    44    Total investments in equity securities 80    197   
          Cash capital expenditure    
    1,337    1,236    1,196    Integrated Gas 4,766    4,196   
    2,076    1,974    2,436    Upstream 7,890    8,343   
    811    525    1,385    Marketing1 2,445    5,790   
    1,392    761    986    Chemicals and Products1 3,290    3,013   
    1,277    409    1,026    Renewables and Energy Solutions 2,549    2,681   
    30    45    85    Corporate 144    368   
    6,924    4,950    7,113    Total Cash capital expenditure 21,084    24,392   

    1.From January 1, 2024, onwards Wholesale commercial fuels has been reallocated from the Chemicals and Products segment to the Marketing segment. Comparatives for the fourth quarter 2023 and the full year 2023 have been reclassified accordingly by $46 million and $178 million respectively for capital expenditure and cash capital expenditure to conform with current period presentation.

             Page 20


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    3. Reconciliation of income for the period to CCS Earnings, Operating expenses and Total Debt

                                       
     
    RECONCILIATION OF INCOME FOR THE PERIOD TO CCS EARNINGS    
    Quarters $ million Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023   2024 2023
    928    4,291    474    Income/(loss) attributable to Shell plc shareholders 16,093    19,359   
    113    100    62    Income/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interest 427    277   
    1,041    4,391    536    Income/(loss) for the period 16,521    19,636   
          Current cost of supplies adjustment:    
    (84)   668    1,089    Purchases 389    815   
    23    (162)   (263)   Taxation (91)   (203)  
    9    (2)   19    Share of profit/(loss) of joint ventures and associates (26)   33   
    (52)   503    846    Current cost of supplies adjustment 272    645   
          Of which:    
    (45)   477    811    Attributable to Shell plc shareholders 257    650
    (7)   26    34    Attributable to non-controlling interest 14    (5)
    989    4,894    1,381    CCS earnings 16,792    20,281   
          Of which:    
    883    4,768    1,285    CCS earnings attributable to Shell plc shareholders 16,351    20,008   
    106    126    97    CCS earnings attributable to non-controlling interest 442    273   
                                       
     
    RECONCILIATION OF OPERATING EXPENSES    
    Quarters $ million Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023   2024 2023
    5,839    6,138    6,807    Production and manufacturing expenses 23,379    25,240   
    3,231    3,139    3,621    Selling, distribution and administrative expenses 12,439    13,433   
    331    294    469    Research and development 1,099    1,287   
    9,401    9,570    10,897    Operating expenses 36,918    39,960   
                                       
     
    RECONCILIATION OF TOTAL DEBT    
    Quarters $ million Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023   2024 2023
    December 31, 2024 September 30, 2024 December 31, 2023   December 31, 2024 December 31, 2023
    11,630    12,015    9,931    Current debt 11,630    9,931   
    65,448    64,597    71,610    Non-current debt 65,448    71,610   
    77,078    76,613    81,541    Total debt 77,078    81,541   

    4. Earnings per share

                                       
     
    EARNINGS PER SHARE
    Quarters   Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023   2024 2023
    928    4,291    474    Income/(loss) attributable to Shell plc shareholders ($ million) 16,093    19,359   
               
          Weighted average number of shares used as the basis for determining:    
    6,148.4    6,256.5    6,558.3    Basic earnings per share (million) 6,299.6    6,733.5   
    6,213.9    6,320.9    6,631.1    Diluted earnings per share (million) 6,363.7    6,799.8   

             Page 21


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    5. Share capital

                             
     
    ISSUED AND FULLY PAID ORDINARY SHARES OF €0.07 EACH
      Number of shares   Nominal value
    ($ million)
    At January 1, 2024 6,524,109,049      544     
    Repurchases of shares (409,077,891)     (34)    
    At December 31, 2024 6,115,031,158      510     
    At January 1, 2023 7,003,503,393      584     
    Repurchases of shares (479,394,344)     (40)    
    At December 31, 2023 6,524,109,049      544     

    At Shell plc’s Annual General Meeting on May 21, 2024, the Board was authorised to allot ordinary shares in Shell plc, and to grant rights to subscribe for, or to convert, any security into ordinary shares in Shell plc, up to an aggregate nominal amount of approximately €150 million (representing approximately 2,147 million ordinary shares of €0.07 each), and to list such shares or rights on any stock exchange. This authority expires at the earlier of the close of business on August 20, 2025, or the end of the Annual General Meeting to be held in 2025, unless previously renewed, revoked or varied by Shell plc in a general meeting.

    6. Other reserves

                                             
     
    OTHER RESERVES
    $ million Merger reserve Share premium reserve Capital redemption reserve Share plan reserve Accumulated other comprehensive income Total
    At January 1, 2024 37,298    154    236    1,308    (17,851)   21,145   
    Other comprehensive income/(loss) attributable to Shell plc shareholders —    —    —    —    (1,715)   (1,715)  
    Transfer from other comprehensive income —    —    —    —    193    193   
    Repurchases of shares —    —    34    —    —    34   
    Share-based compensation —    —    —    109    —    109   
    At December 31, 2024 37,298    154    270    1,416    (19,373)   19,766   
    At January 1, 2023 37,298    154    196    1,140    (17,656)   21,132   
    Other comprehensive income/(loss) attributable to Shell plc shareholders —    —    —    —    (83)   (83)  
    Transfer from other comprehensive income —    —    —    —    (112)   (112)  
    Repurchases of shares —    —    40    —    —    40   
    Share-based compensation —    —    —    168    —    168   
    At December 31, 2023 37,298    154    236    1,308    (17,851)   21,145   

    The merger reserve and share premium reserve were established as a consequence of Shell plc (formerly Royal Dutch Shell plc) becoming the single parent company of Royal Dutch Petroleum Company and The “Shell” Transport and Trading Company, p.l.c., now The Shell Transport and Trading Company Limited, in 2005. The merger reserve increased in 2016 following the issuance of shares for the acquisition of BG Group plc. The capital redemption reserve was established in connection with repurchases of shares of Shell plc. The share plan reserve is in respect of equity-settled share-based compensation plans.

    7. Derivative financial instruments and debt excluding lease liabilities

    As disclosed in the Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended December 31, 2023, presented in the Annual Report and Accounts and Form 20-F for that year, Shell is exposed to the risks of changes in fair value of its financial assets and liabilities. The fair values of the financial assets and liabilities are defined as the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. Methods and assumptions used to estimate the fair values at December 31, 2024, are consistent with those used in the year ended December 31, 2023, though the carrying amounts of derivative financial instruments have changed since that

             Page 22


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    date. The movement of the derivative financial instruments between December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2024 is a decrease of $5,425 million for the current assets and a decrease of $2,138 million for the current liabilities.

    The table below provides the comparison of the fair value with the carrying amount of debt excluding lease liabilities, disclosed in accordance with IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures.

                     
     
    DEBT EXCLUDING LEASE LIABILITIES
    $ million December 31, 2024 December 31, 2023
    Carrying amount1 48,376    53,832   
    Fair value2 44,119    50,866   

    1.    Shell issued no debt under the US shelf or under the Euro medium-term note programmes during the year 2024.

    2.     Mainly determined from the prices quoted for these securities.

    8. Other notes to the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements

    Consolidated Statement of Income

    Interest and other income

                                       
     
    Quarters $ million Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023   2024 2023
    683    440    631    Interest and other income/(expenses) 1,724    2,838   
          Of which:    
    548    619    595    Interest income 2,372    2,313   
    25    4    14    Dividend income (from investments in equity securities) 83    49   
    (288)   (154)   222    Net gains/(losses) on sales and revaluation of non-current assets and businesses (288)   257   
    267    (189)   (398)   Net foreign exchange gains/(losses) on financing activities (1,025)   (458)  
    131    159    199    Other 582    677   

    Depreciation, depletion and amortisation

                                       
     
    Quarters $ million Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023   2024 2023
    7,520    5,916    11,221    Depreciation, depletion and amortisation 26,872    31,290   
          Of which:    
    5,829 5,578 5,986 Depreciation 22,703    23,106   
    1,797 340 5,508 Impairments 4,502    8,947   
    (106) (2) (273) Impairment reversals (333)   (762)  

    Impairments recognised in the fourth quarter 2024 of $2,659 million pre-tax ($2,245 million post-tax), of which $1,797 million recognised in depreciation, depletion and amortisation and $863 million recognised in share of profit of joint ventures and associates, mainly relate to Renewables and Energy Solutions ($1,068 million pre-tax; $1,000 million post-tax), Integrated Gas ($532 million pre-tax; $345 million post-tax), Marketing ($495 million pre-tax; $459 million post-tax), Chemicals and Products ($315 million pre-tax; $247 million post-tax) and Upstream ($248 million pre-tax; $194 million post-tax). The impairment in Renewables and Energy Solutions was principally triggered by a portfolio choice regarding renewable generation assets in North America. The impairments in other segments relate to various smaller impairments.

    Impairments recognised in the third quarter 2024 of $340 million pre-tax ($290 million post-tax) mainly relate to various

    assets in Marketing and Chemicals and Products.

    Impairments recognised in the fourth quarter 2023 of $5,508 million pre-tax ($4,044 million post-tax) relate to various

    assets in Chemicals and Products ($2,490 million), Upstream ($1,161 million), Integrated Gas ($873 million), Renewables

    and Energy Solutions ($614 million) and Marketing ($370 million).

             Page 23


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    Taxation charge/credit

                                       
     
    Quarters $ million Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023   2024 2023
    3,164    2,879    1,099    Taxation charge/(credit) 13,401    12,991   
          Of which:    
    3,125 2,834 1,099 Income tax excluding Pillar Two income tax 13,150    12,991   
    39 45 — Income tax related to Pillar Two income tax 251    —

    On June 20, 2023, the UK substantively enacted Pillar Two Model Rules, effective as from January 1, 2024.

    As required by IAS 12 Income Taxes, Shell has applied the exception to recognising and disclosing information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar Two income taxes.

    Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

    Currency translation differences

                                       
     
    Quarters $ million Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023   2024 2023
    (4,899)   2,947    2,571    Currency translation differences (3,248)   1,397   
          Of which:    
    (5,028) 2,912 2,578 Recognised in Other comprehensive income (4,504)   1,396   
    129 35 (7) (Gain)/loss reclassified to profit or loss 1,256    1

    Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet

    Retirement benefits

                     
     
    $ million    
      December 31, 2024 December 31, 2023
    Non-current assets    
    Retirement benefits 10,003    9,151   
    Non-current liabilities    
    Retirement benefits 6,752    7,549   
    Surplus/(deficit) 3,251    1,602   

    Amounts recognised in the Balance Sheet in relation to defined benefit plans include both plan assets and obligations that are presented on a net basis on a plan-by-plan basis. The change in the net retirement benefit asset as at December 31, 2024, is mainly driven by an increase of the market yield on high-quality corporate bonds in the USA, the UK and Eurozone since December 31, 2023, partly offset by losses on plan assets.

    Assets classified as held for sale

                       
       
    $ million      
      December 31, 2024 December 31, 2023  
    Assets classified as held for sale 9,857    951     
    Liabilities directly associated with assets classified as held for sale 6,203    307     

    Assets classified as held for sale and associated liabilities at December 31, 2024 principally relate to Shell’s UK offshore oil and gas assets in Upstream, mining interests in Canada in Chemicals and Products and an energy and chemicals park in Chemicals and Products in Singapore. Upon completion of the sale, Shell’s UK offshore assets will be derecognised in exchange for a 50% interest in a newly formed joint venture.

    The major classes of assets and liabilities classified as held for sale at December 31, 2024, are Property, plant and equipment ($8,283 million; December 31, 2023: $250 million), Inventories ($1,180 million; December 31, 2023:

             Page 24


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    $463 million), Decommissioning and other provisions ($3,053 million; December 31, 2023: $75 million), deferred tax liabilities ($2,042 million; December 31, 2023: nil) and Debt ($624 million; December 31, 2023: $84 million).

    Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

    Cash flow from operating activities – Other

                                       
     
    Quarters $ million Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023   2024 2023
    (856)   (144)   (1,021)   Other 1,536    (550)  

    ‘Cash flow from operating activities – Other’ for the fourth quarter 2024 includes $1,447 million of net outflows (third quarter 2024: $432 million net inflows; fourth quarter 2023: $875 million net outflows) due to the timing of payments relating to emission certificates and biofuel programmes in Europe and North America and $672 million in relation to reversal of currency exchange losses on Cash and cash equivalents (third quarter 2024: $539 million gains; fourth quarter 2023: $398 million gains).

    Cash flow from investing activities – Other investing cash inflows

                                       
     
    Quarters $ million Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023   2024 2023
    1,762    1,074    960    Other investing cash inflows 4,576    4,269   

    ‘Cash flow from investing activities – Other investing cash inflows’ for the fourth quarter 2024 mainly relates to the sale of pension-related debt securities and repayments of short-term loans.

    9. Post-balance sheet events

    On January 23, 2025, Shell announced changes to the Executive Committee. In line with the company’s ongoing transformation, Shell will continue to evolve its structure to enable Shell’s strategy to deliver more value with less emissions. As a result, Trading and Supply will move up to the Executive Committee and out of the Downstream, Renewables and Energy Solutions directorate with effect from April 1, 2025. These changes will not affect Shell’s financial reporting segments.

             Page 25


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE (NON-GAAP) MEASURES

    A.Adjusted Earnings, Adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation (“Adjusted EBITDA”) and Cash flow from operating activities

    The “Adjusted Earnings” measure aims to facilitate a comparative understanding of Shell’s financial performance from period to period by removing the effects of oil price changes on inventory carrying amounts and removing the effects of identified items. These items are in some cases driven by external factors and may, either individually or collectively, hinder the comparative understanding of Shell’s financial results from period to period. This measure excludes earnings attributable to non-controlling interest.

    We define “Adjusted EBITDA” as “Income/(loss) for the period” adjusted for current cost of supplies; identified items; tax charge/(credit); depreciation, amortisation and depletion; exploration well write-offs and net interest expense. All items include the non-controlling interest component. Management uses this measure to evaluate Shell’s performance in the period and over time.

                                       
         
    Quarters $ million Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023   2024 2023
    928    4,291    474    Income/(loss) attributable to Shell plc shareholders 16,093    19,359   
    113    100    62    Income/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interest 427    277   
    (45)   477    811    Add: Current cost of supplies adjustment attributable to Shell plc shareholders 257    650   
    (7)   26    34    Add: Current cost of supplies adjustment attributable to non-controlling interest 14    (5)  
    989    4,894    1,381    CCS earnings 16,792    20,281   
                                                   
     
    Q4 2024 $ million
      Total Integrated Gas Upstream Marketing Chemicals and Products Renewables and Energy Solutions Corporate
    CCS earnings 989 1,744 1,031 103 (328) (1,226) (335)
    Less: Identified items (2,778) (421) (651) (736) (99) (914) 45
    Less: CCS earnings attributable to non-controlling interest 106            
    Add: Identified items attributable to non-controlling interest —            
    Adjusted Earnings 3,661            
    Add: Non-controlling interest 106            
    Adjusted Earnings plus non-controlling interest 3,766 2,165 1,682 839 (229) (311) (380)
    Add: Taxation charge/(credit) excluding tax impact of identified items 3,371 635 2,618 266 (198) 97 (46)
    Add: Depreciation, depletion and amortisation excluding impairments 5,829 1,440 2,803 587 896 96 8
    Add: Exploration well write-offs 649 277 372        
    Add: Interest expense excluding identified items 1,213 54 201 17 16 2 923
    Less: Interest income 548 3 — — 10 7 529
    Adjusted EBITDA 14,281 4,568 7,676 1,709 475 (123) (24)
    Less: Current cost of supplies adjustment before taxation (75)     (2) (73)    
    Joint ventures and associates (dividends received less profit) 451 110 (22) 172 139 51 —
    Derivative financial instruments 319 120 (28) (8) 230 533 (527)
    Taxation paid (2,910) (635) (2,019) (130) 36 (41) (120)
    Other (1,461) 114 (486) (1,227) (313) 77 375
    (Increase)/decrease in working capital 2,407 114 (611) 845 1,394 353 312
    Cash flow from operating activities 13,162 4,391 4,509 1,363 2,032 850 16

             Page 26


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

                                                   
     
    Q3 2024 $ million
      Total Integrated Gas Upstream Marketing Chemicals and Products Renewables and Energy Solutions Corporate
    CCS earnings 4,894 2,631 2,289 760 341 (481) (647)
    Less: Identified items (1,259) (240) (153) (422) (122) (319) (3)
    Less: CCS earnings attributable to non-controlling interest 126            
    Add: Identified items attributable to non-controlling interest —            
    Adjusted Earnings 6,028            
    Add: Non-controlling interest 126            
    Adjusted Earnings plus non-controlling interest 6,153 2,871 2,443 1,182 463 (162) (643)
    Add: Taxation charge/(credit) excluding tax impact of identified items 3,571 949 2,413 322 (73) (1) (39)
    Add: Depreciation, depletion and amortisation excluding impairments 5,578 1,369 2,691 564 862 86 6
    Add: Exploration well write-offs 150 2 148 — — — —
    Add: Interest expense excluding identified items 1,173 49 183 13 14 2 912
    Less: Interest income 619 5 8 — 25 — 581
    Adjusted EBITDA 16,005 5,234 7,871 2,081 1,240 (75) (346)
    Less: Current cost of supplies adjustment before taxation 665     334 331    
    Joint ventures and associates (dividends received less profit) (62) (146) (90) 51 63 61 —
    Derivative financial instruments 133 (373) 47 98 88 (106) 380
    Taxation paid (3,028) (814) (2,074) (241) 23 (33) 112
    Other (365) (32) (406) 275 107 (75) (234)
    (Increase)/decrease in working capital 2,665 (247) (78) 792 2,131 (136) 204
    Cash flow from operating activities 14,684 3,623 5,268 2,722 3,321 (364) 115
                                                   
     
    Q4 2023 $ million
      Total Integrated Gas Upstream Marketing Chemicals and Products Renewables and Energy Solutions Corporate
    CCS earnings 1,381 1,733 2,151 226 (1,828) (272) (629)
    Less: Identified items (6,033) (2,235) (909) (567) (1,857) (445) (19)
    Less: CCS earnings attributable to non-controlling interest 97            
    Add: Identified items attributable to non-controlling interest (11)            
    Adjusted Earnings 7,306            
    Add: Non-controlling interest 108            
    Adjusted Earnings plus non-controlling interest 7,414 3,968 3,060 794 29 173 (609)
    Add: Taxation charge/(credit) excluding tax impact of identified items 2,121 1,065 1,560 128 (271) (4) (358)
    Add: Depreciation, depletion and amortisation excluding impairments 5,986 1,457 2,951 569 915 89 6
    Add: Exploration well write-offs 243 63 180 — — — —
    Add: Interest expense excluding identified items 1,165 36 135 10 21 1 961
    Less: Interest income 595 4 14 1 24 7 544
    Adjusted EBITDA 16,335 6,584 7,872 1,500 670 253 (544)
    Less: Current cost of supplies adjustment before taxation 1,109     572 537    
    Joint ventures and associates (dividends received less profit) 246 208 (250) 32 225 29 1
    Derivative financial instruments (1,030) (1,596) 52 4 293 (268) 487
    Taxation paid (3,604) (731) (2,015) (282) (270) (413) 108
    Other (947) (229) 388 (508) (422) 146 (322)
    (Increase)/decrease in working capital 2,683 (639) (260) 1,593 1,191 (1,012) 1,810
    Cash flow from operating activities 12,575 3,597 5,787 1,767 1,150 (1,265) 1,540

             Page 27


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

                                                   
     
    Full year 2024 $ million
      Total Integrated Gas Upstream Marketing Chemicals and Products Renewables and Energy Solutions Corporate
    CCS earnings 16,792 9,590 7,772 1,894 1,757 (1,229) (2,992)
    Less: Identified items (7,347) (1,800) (623) (1,991) (1,177) (732) (1,024)
    Less: CCS earnings attributable to non-controlling interest 442            
    Add: Identified items attributable to non-controlling interest 18            
    Adjusted Earnings 23,716            
    Add: Non-controlling interest 424            
    Adjusted Earnings plus non-controlling interest 24,139 11,390 8,395 3,885 2,934 (497) (1,968)
    Add: Taxation charge/(credit) excluding tax impact of identified items 15,013 3,520 9,865 1,305 364 87 (128)
    Add: Depreciation, depletion and amortisation excluding impairments 22,703 5,594 10,971 2,235 3,495 383 25
    Add: Exploration well write-offs 1,622 291 1,331        
    Add: Interest expense excluding identified items 4,697 189 720 52 70 6 3,660
    Less: Interest income 2,372 8 18 1 79 2 2,265
    Adjusted EBITDA 65,803 20,978 31,264 7,476 6,783 (22) (675)
    Less: Current cost of supplies adjustment before taxation 363     254 109    
    Joint ventures and associates (dividends received less profit) (328) (137) (946) 262 304 190 —
    Derivative financial instruments 1,472 (1,466) 24 59 219 3,012 (376)
    Taxation paid (12,002) (2,955) (7,851) (562) (146) (457) (31)
    Other (1,961) 23 (1,464) (616) (321) 152 264
    (Increase)/decrease in working capital 2,062 467 216 998 524 923 (1,065)
    Cash flow from operating activities 54,684 16,909 21,244 7,363 7,253 3,798 (1,882)
                                                   
     
    Full year 2023 $ million
      Total Integrated Gas Upstream Marketing Chemicals and Products Renewables and Energy Solutions Corporate
    CCS earnings 20,281 7,058 8,539 3,058 1,482 3,089 (2,944)
    Less: Identified items (8,252) (6,861) (1,267) (254) (2,135) 2,333 (69)
    Less: CCS earnings attributable to non-controlling interest 273            
    Add: Identified items attributable to non-controlling interest (11)            
    Adjusted Earnings 28,250            
    Add: Non-controlling interest 284            
    Adjusted Earnings plus non-controlling interest 28,534 13,919 9,806 3,312 3,617 756 (2,875)
    Add: Taxation charge/(credit) excluding tax impact of identified items 13,674 3,837 8,280 936 287 341 (8)
    Add: Depreciation, depletion and amortisation excluding impairments 23,106 5,756 11,309 2,048 3,582 392 19
    Add: Exploration well write-offs 867 121 746 — — — —
    Add: Interest expense excluding identified items 4,669 146 507 50 60 4 3,902
    Less: Interest income 2,313 6 27 9 57 12 2,201
    Adjusted EBITDA 68,538 23,773 30,622 6,337 7,489 1,481 (1,164)
    Less: Current cost of supplies adjustment before taxation 848     478 370    
    Joint ventures and associates (dividends received less profit) 79 241 (692) 117 310 102 3
    Derivative financial instruments (6,142) (4,668) 51 (14) 518 (1,988) (41)
    Taxation paid (13,712) (3,574) (8,470) (760) (467) (762) 322
    Other (865) (313) (142) (486) (138) 450 (237)
    (Increase)/decrease in working capital 7,145 2,061 82 845 172 3,701 284
    Cash flow from operating activities 54,191 17,520 21,450 5,561 7,513 2,984 (832)

    Identified Items

    Identified items comprise: divestment gains and losses, impairments, redundancy and restructuring, provisions for onerous contracts, fair value accounting of commodity derivatives and certain gas contracts and the impact of exchange rate movements and inflationary adjustments on certain deferred tax balances, and other items. Identified items in the tables below are presented on a net basis.

             Page 28


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

                                                   
     
    Q4 2024 $ million
      Total Integrated Gas Upstream Marketing Chemicals and Products Renewables and Energy Solutions Corporate
    Identified items included in Income/(loss) before taxation              
    Divestment gains/(losses) (288) (99) (66) (216) 42 51 —
    Impairment reversals/(impairments) (2,554) (523) (183) (493) (288) (1,065) (1)
    Redundancy and restructuring (175) (27) (62) (70) (5) (11) (1)
    Provisions for onerous contracts — — — — — — —
    Fair value accounting of commodity derivatives and certain gas contracts 209 136 (14) 58 (38) 67 —
    Other (200) — (165) (33) (2) — —
    Total identified items included in Income/(loss) before taxation (3,008) (514) (491) (753) (291) (958) (2)
    Less: total identified items included in Taxation charge/(credit) (230) (92) 160 (17) (191) (43) (47)
    Identified items included in Income/(loss) for the period              
    Divestment gains/(losses) (321) (96) (51) (247) 33 40 —
    Impairment reversals/(impairments) (2,170) (339) (152) (458) (224) (996) (1)
    Redundancy and restructuring (115) (16) (34) (52) (3) (8) (1)
    Provisions for onerous contracts — — — — — — —
    Fair value accounting of commodity derivatives and certain gas contracts 184 109 (4) 46 (17) 50 —
    Impact of exchange rate movements and inflationary adjustments on tax balances (210) (57) (199) — — — 46
    Other (147) (22) (212) (25) 113 — —
    Impact on CCS earnings (2,778) (421) (651) (736) (99) (914) 45
    Impact on CCS earnings attributable to non-controlling interest — — — — — — —
    Impact on CCS earnings attributable to Shell plc shareholders (2,778) (421) (651) (736) (99) (914) 45

             Page 29


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

                                                   
     
    Q3 2024 $ million
      Total Integrated Gas Upstream Marketing Chemicals and Products Renewables and Energy Solutions Corporate
    Identified items included in Income/(loss) before taxation              
    Divestment gains/(losses) (154) 1 (2) (110) (19) (20) (3)
    Impairment reversals/(impairments) (338) (6) (3) (195) (120) (14) —
    Redundancy and restructuring (552) (69) (189) (136) (141) (26) 10
    Provisions for onerous contracts (7) — — (7) — — —
    Fair value accounting of commodity derivatives and certain gas contracts (602) (252) (13) (78) 126 (385) —
    Other1 (136) — (141) (1) (11) 16 —
    Total identified items included in Income/(loss) before taxation (1,789) (327) (348) (526) (165) (430) 7
    Less: total identified items included in Taxation charge/(credit) (530) (87) (195) (104) (43) (111) 10
    Identified items included in Income/(loss) for the period              
    Divestment gains/(losses) (129) 1 (6) (84) (15) (23) (2)
    Impairment reversals/(impairments) (288) (4) (2) (179) (92) (10) —
    Redundancy and restructuring (397) (48) (138) (98) (101) (19) 7
    Provisions for onerous contracts (5) — — (5) — — —
    Fair value accounting of commodity derivatives and certain gas contracts (456) (213) (3) (56) 95 (279) —
    Impact of exchange rate movements and inflationary adjustments on tax balances 120 24 104 — — — (8)
    Other (105) — (108) — (8) 12 —
    Impact on CCS earnings (1,259) (240) (153) (422) (122) (319) (3)
    Impact on CCS earnings attributable to non-controlling interest — — — — — — —
    Impact on CCS earnings attributable to Shell plc shareholders (1,259) (240) (153) (422) (122) (319) (3)

             Page 30


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

                                                   
     
    Q4 2023 $ million
      Total Integrated Gas Upstream Marketing Chemicals and Products Renewables and Energy Solutions Corporate
    Identified items included in Income/(loss) before taxation              
    Divestment gains/(losses) 222 (21) 134 (30) (33) 168 5
    Impairment reversals/(impairments) (5,348) (873) (988) (460) (2,391) (636) —
    Redundancy and restructuring (275) (1) (11) (128) (102) (31) (2)
    Provisions for onerous contracts — — — — — — —
    Fair value accounting of commodity derivatives and certain gas contracts (1,357) (1,708) 60 (47) 199 138 —
    Other (33) 57 (170) 2 77 — —
    Total identified items included in Income/(loss) before taxation (6,792) (2,545) (974) (664) (2,250) (361) 2
    Less: total identified items included in Taxation charge/(credit) (759) (309) (65) (96) (394) 84 22
    Identified items included in Income/(loss) for the period              
    Divestment gains/(losses) 227 (13) 128 (23) (26) 158 3
    Impairment reversals/(impairments) (3,935) (547) (454) (415) (1,968) (551) —
    Redundancy and restructuring (206) — (6) (96) (78) (24) (1)
    Provisions for onerous contracts — — — — — — —
    Fair value accounting of commodity derivatives and certain gas contracts (1,336) (1,587) 21 (34) 138 125 —
    Impact of exchange rate movements and inflationary adjustments on tax balances (363) 31 (373) — — — (21)
    Other (419) (119) (225) 2 77 (154) —
    Impact on CCS earnings (6,033) (2,235) (909) (567) (1,857) (445) (19)
    Impact on CCS earnings attributable to non-controlling interest (11) — — (11) — — —
    Impact on CCS earnings attributable to Shell plc shareholders (6,022) (2,235) (909) (556) (1,857) (445) (19)

             Page 31


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

                                                   
     
    Full year 2024 $ million
      Total Integrated Gas Upstream Marketing Chemicals and Products Renewables and Energy Solutions Corporate
    Identified items included in Income/(loss) before taxation              
    Divestment gains/(losses) (288) (100) 89 (400) 6 119 (3)
    Impairment reversals/(impairments) (5,051) (555) (362) (1,747) (1,205) (1,181) (1)
    Redundancy and restructuring (1,012) (106) (320) (296) (195) (97) 2
    Provisions for onerous contracts (24) (3) (14) (7) — — —
    Fair value accounting of commodity derivatives and certain gas contracts (1,012) (1,286) (58) 49 (117) 399 —
    Other1 (1,481) (126) (436) (1) 146 39 (1,103)
    Total identified items included in Income/(loss) before taxation (8,867) (2,176) (1,100) (2,402) (1,364) (720) (1,105)
    Less: total identified items included in Taxation charge/(credit) (1,521) (376) (477) (411) (187) 12 (81)
    Identified items included in Income/(loss) for the period              
    Divestment gains/(losses) (319) (96) 67 (386) 4 94 (2)
    Impairment reversals/(impairments) (4,371) (363) (323) (1,423) (1,176) (1,085) (1)
    Redundancy and restructuring (712) (71) (214) (215) (142) (71) 1
    Provisions for onerous contracts (19) (3) (11) (5) — — —
    Fair value accounting of commodity derivatives and certain gas contracts (849) (1,088) (14) 40 (86) 300 —
    Impact of exchange rate movements and inflationary adjustments on tax balances 363 (49) 313 — — — 99
    Other1 (1,440) (130) (440) (1) 223 30 (1,122)
    Impact on CCS earnings (7,347) (1,800) (623) (1,991) (1,177) (732) (1,024)
    Impact on CCS earnings attributable to non-controlling interest 18 — — — 18 — —
    Impact on CCS earnings attributable to Shell plc shareholders (7,365) (1,800) (623) (1,991) (1,195) (732) (1,024)

    1.Corporate includes reclassifications from equity to profit and loss of cumulative currency translation differences related to funding structures resulting in unfavourable movements of $1,122 million. These currency translation differences were previously recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in equity as part of accumulated other comprehensive income.

             Page 32


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

                                                   
     
    Full year 2023 $ million
      Total Integrated Gas Upstream Marketing Chemicals and Products Renewables and Energy Solutions Corporate
    Identified items included in Income/(loss) before taxation              
    Divestment gains/(losses) 257 (22) 209 1 (46) 109 5
    Impairment reversals/(impairments) (8,300) (3,147) (1,187) (509) (2,690) (767) —
    Redundancy and restructuring (329) (1) (21) (150) (106) (32) (18)
    Provisions for onerous contracts (24) — — — (24) — —
    Fair value accounting of commodity derivatives and certain gas contracts (419) (4,755) 447 20 276 3,593 —
    Other 82 32 (615) 300 (43) 408 —
    Total identified items included in Income/(loss) before taxation (8,732) (7,892) (1,166) (339) (2,632) 3,311 (14)
    Less: total identified items included in Taxation charge/(credit) (481) (1,031) 100 (85) (497) 978 55
    Identified items included in Income/(loss) for the period              
    Divestment gains/(losses) 277 (14) 208 1 (35) 113 3
    Impairment reversals/(impairments) (6,219) (2,247) (642) (466) (2,195) (669) —
    Redundancy and restructuring (241) — (9) (113) (82) (24) (12)
    Provisions for onerous contracts (18) — — — (18) — —
    Fair value accounting of commodity derivatives and certain gas contracts (1,284) (4,407) 127 26 214 2,756 —
    Impact of exchange rate movements and inflationary adjustments on tax balances (355) — (295) — — — (60)
    Other (412) (193) (656) 298 (19) 158 —
    Impact on CCS earnings (8,252) (6,861) (1,267) (254) (2,135) 2,333 (69)
    Impact on CCS earnings attributable to non-controlling interest (11) — — (11) — — —
    Impact on CCS earnings attributable to Shell plc shareholders (8,240) (6,861) (1,267) (242) (2,135) 2,333 (69)

    The identified items categories above may include after-tax impacts of identified items of joint ventures and associates which are fully reported within “Share of profit/(loss) of joint ventures and associates” in the Consolidated Statement of Income, and fully reported as identified items included in Income/(loss) before taxation in the table above. Identified items related to subsidiaries are consolidated and reported across appropriate lines of the Consolidated Statement of Income. Only pre-tax identified items reported by subsidiaries are taken into account in the calculation of underlying operating expenses (Reference F).

    Provisions for onerous contracts: Provisions for onerous contracts that relate to businesses that Shell has exited or to redundant assets or assets that cannot be used.

    Fair value accounting of commodity derivatives and certain gas contracts: In the ordinary course of business, Shell enters into contracts to supply or purchase oil and gas products, as well as power and environmental products. Shell also enters into contracts for tolling, pipeline and storage capacity. Derivative contracts are entered into for mitigation of resulting economic exposures (generally price exposure) and these derivative contracts are carried at period-end market price (fair value), with movements in fair value recognised in income for the period. Supply and purchase contracts entered into for operational purposes, as well as contracts for tolling, pipeline and storage capacity, are, by contrast, recognised when the transaction occurs; furthermore, inventory is carried at historical cost or net realisable value, whichever is lower. As a consequence, accounting mismatches occur because: (a) the supply or purchase transaction is recognised in a different period, or (b) the inventory is measured on a different basis. In addition, certain contracts are, due to pricing or delivery conditions, deemed to contain embedded derivatives or written options and are also required to be carried at fair value even though they are entered into for operational purposes. The accounting impacts are reported as identified items.

    Impact of exchange rate movements and inflationary adjustments on tax balances represents the impact on tax balances of exchange rate movements and inflationary adjustments arising on (a) the conversion to dollars of the local currency tax base of non-monetary assets and liabilities, as well as losses (this primarily impacts the Upstream and Integrated Gas segments) and (b) the conversion of dollar-denominated inter-segment loans to local currency, leading to taxable exchange rate gains or losses (this primarily impacts the Corporate segment).

    Other identified items represent other credits or charges that based on Shell management’s assessment hinder the comparative understanding of Shell’s financial results from period to period.

             Page 33


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    B.    Adjusted Earnings per share

    Adjusted Earnings per share is calculated as Adjusted Earnings (see Reference A), divided by the weighted average number of shares used as the basis for basic earnings per share (see Note 4).

    C.    Cash capital expenditure

    Cash capital expenditure represents cash spent on maintaining and developing assets as well as on investments in the period. Management regularly monitors this measure as a key lever to delivering sustainable cash flows. Cash capital expenditure is the sum of the following lines from the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows: Capital expenditure, Investments in joint ventures and associates and Investments in equity securities.

    See Note 2 “Segment information” for the reconciliation of cash capital expenditure.

    D.    Capital employed and Return on average capital employed

    Return on average capital employed (“ROACE”) measures the efficiency of Shell’s utilisation of the capital that it employs. Effective first quarter 2024, the definition of capital employed has been amended to reflect the deduction of cash and cash equivalents. In addition, the numerator applied to ROACE on an Adjusted Earnings plus non-controlling interest basis has been amended to remove interest on cash and cash equivalents for consistency with the revised capital employed definition. Comparative information has been revised to reflect the updated definition. Also, the presentation of ROACE on a net income basis has been discontinued, as this measure is not routinely used by management in assessing the efficiency of capital employed.

    The measure refers to Capital employed which consists of total equity, current debt, and non-current debt reduced by cash and cash equivalents.

    Management believes that the updated methodology better reflects Shell’s approach to managing capital employed, including the management of cash and cash equivalents alongside total debt and equity as part of the financial framework.

    In this calculation, the sum of Adjusted Earnings (see Reference A) plus non-controlling interest (NCI) excluding identified items for the current and previous three quarters, adjusted for after-tax interest expense and after-tax interest income, is expressed as a percentage of the average capital employed excluding cash and cash equivalents for the same period.

                           
     
    $ million Quarters
      Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023
    Current debt 9,931 10,119 9,001
    Non-current debt 71,610 72,028 74,794
    Total equity 188,362 192,943 192,597
    Less: Cash and cash equivalents (38,774) (43,031) (40,246)
    Capital employed – opening 231,128 232,059 236,146
    Current debt 11,630 12,015 9,931
    Non-current debt 65,448 64,597 71,610
    Total equity 180,165 189,538 188,362
    Less: Cash and cash equivalents (39,110) (42,252) (38,774)
    Capital employed – closing 218,132 223,898 231,128
    Capital employed – average 224,630 227,979 233,637

             Page 34


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

                           
     
    $ million Quarters
      Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023
    Adjusted Earnings – current and previous three quarters (Reference A) 23,716 27,361 28,250
    Add: Income/(loss) attributable to NCI – current and previous three quarters 427 376 277
    Add: Current cost of supplies adjustment attributable to NCI – current and previous three quarters 14 56 (5)
    Less: Identified items attributable to NCI (Reference A) – current and previous three quarters 18 7 (11)
    Adjusted Earnings plus NCI excluding identified items – current and previous three quarters 24,139 27,787 28,534
    Add: Interest expense after tax – current and previous three quarters 2,701 2,698 2,728
    Less: Interest income after tax on cash and cash equivalents – current and previous three quarters 1,389 1,392 1,287
    Adjusted Earnings plus NCI excluding identified items before interest expense and interest income – current and previous three quarters 25,452 29,093 29,975
    Capital employed – average 224,630 227,979 233,637
    ROACE on an Adjusted Earnings plus NCI basis 11.3% 12.8% 12.8%

    E.    Net debt and gearing

    Net debt is defined as the sum of current and non-current debt, less cash and cash equivalents, adjusted for the fair value of derivative financial instruments used to hedge foreign exchange and interest rate risk relating to debt, and associated collateral balances. Management considers this adjustment useful because it reduces the volatility of net debt caused by fluctuations in foreign exchange and interest rates, and eliminates the potential impact of related collateral payments or receipts. Debt-related derivative financial instruments are a subset of the derivative financial instrument assets and liabilities presented on the balance sheet. Collateral balances are reported under “Trade and other receivables” or “Trade and other payables” as appropriate.

    Gearing is a measure of Shell’s capital structure and is defined as net debt (total debt less cash and cash equivalents) as a percentage of total capital (net debt plus total equity).

                           
     
    $ million  
      December 31, 2024 September 30, 2024 December 31, 2023
    Current debt 11,630    12,015    9,931   
    Non-current debt 65,448    64,597    71,610   
    Total debt 77,078    76,613    81,541   
    Of which lease liabilities 28,702    25,590    27,709   
    Add: Debt-related derivative financial instruments: net liability/(asset) 2,469    1,694    1,835   
    Add: Collateral on debt-related derivatives: net liability/(asset) (1,628)   (821)   (1,060)  
    Less: Cash and cash equivalents (39,110)   (42,252)   (38,774)  
    Net debt 38,809    35,234    43,542   
    Total equity 180,165    189,538    188,362   
    Total capital 218,974    224,772    231,902   
    Gearing 17.7  % 15.7  % 18.8  %

    F.    Operating expenses and Underlying operating expenses

    Operating expenses

    Operating expenses is a measure of Shell’s cost management performance, comprising the following items from the Consolidated Statement of Income: production and manufacturing expenses; selling, distribution and administrative expenses; and research and development expenses.

             Page 35


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

                                                   
     
    Q4 2024 $ million
      Total Integrated Gas Upstream Marketing Chemicals and Products Renewables and Energy Solutions Corporate
    Production and manufacturing expenses 5,839 982 2,470 270 1,632 480 5
    Selling, distribution and administrative expenses 3,231 39 96 2,258 471 241 126
    Research and development 331 40 69 73 46 37 66
    Operating expenses 9,401 1,061 2,635 2,602 2,149 757 196
                                                   
     
    Q3 2024 $ million
      Total Integrated Gas Upstream Marketing Chemicals and Products Renewables and Energy Solutions Corporate
    Production and manufacturing expenses 6,138 1,164 2,394 367 1,766 453 (6)
    Selling, distribution and administrative expenses 3,139 (1) (39) 2,408 453 209 110
    Research and development 294 27 75 55 34 22 81
    Operating expenses 9,570 1,190 2,430 2,830 2,253 684 185
                                                   
     
    Q4 2023 $ million
      Total Integrated Gas Upstream Marketing Chemicals and Products Renewables and Energy Solutions Corporate
    Production and manufacturing expenses 6,807 1,187 2,595 433 1,815 732 44
    Selling, distribution and administrative expenses1 3,621 39 109 2,520 530 271 153
    Research and development1 469 42 102 67 52 93 112
    Operating expenses 10,897 1,268 2,806 3,021 2,397 1,096 309
                                                   
     
    Full year 2024 $ million
      Total Integrated Gas Upstream Marketing Chemicals and Products Renewables and Energy Solutions Corporate
    Production and manufacturing expenses 23,379 4,153 9,351 1,322 6,605 1,934 14
    Selling, distribution and administrative expenses 12,439 164 176 9,149 1,637 887 426
    Research and development 1,099 125 263 209 151 94 257
    Operating expenses 36,918 4,441 9,791 10,681 8,392 2,915 698
                                                   
     
    Full year 2023 $ million
      Total Integrated Gas Upstream Marketing Chemicals and Products Renewables and Energy Solutions Corporate
    Production and manufacturing expenses 25,240 4,529 9,186 1,463 7,394 2,610 58
    Selling, distribution and administrative expenses1 13,433 154 325 9,426 2,023 1,058 446
    Research and development1 1,287 126 318 252 181 96 314
    Operating expenses 39,960 4,808 9,829 11,141 9,598 3,763 818

    1.From the first quarter 2024, Wholesale commercial fuels forms part of Mobility with inclusion in the Marketing segment (previously Chemicals and Products segment). Prior period comparatives have been revised to conform with current year presentation with an offsetting impact between Marketing and Chemicals and Products segments (see Note 2). Also, from the first quarter 2024, Shell’s longer-term innovation portfolio is managed centrally and hence reported as part of the Corporate segment (previously all other segments). Prior period comparatives have been revised to conform with current year presentation with an offsetting impact on all the other segments (see Note 2).

    Underlying operating expenses

    Underlying operating expenses is a measure aimed at facilitating a comparative understanding of performance from period to period by removing the effects of identified items, which, either individually or collectively, can cause volatility, in some cases driven by external factors.

             Page 36


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

                                       
         
    Quarters $ million Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023   2024 2023
    9,401    9,570    10,897    Operating expenses 36,918    39,960   
    (174)   (552)   (274)   Redundancy and restructuring (charges)/reversal (1,009)   (325)  
    (88)   (154)   (58)   (Provisions)/reversal (454)   (434)  
    —    —    —    Other 252    —   
    (262)   (706)   (332)   Total identified items (1,210)   (758)  
    9,138    8,864    10,565    Underlying operating expenses 35,707    39,201   

    G.    Free cash flow and Organic free cash flow

    Free cash flow is used to evaluate cash available for financing activities, including dividend payments and debt servicing, after investment in maintaining and growing the business. It is defined as the sum of “Cash flow from operating activities” and “Cash flow from investing activities”.

    Cash flows from acquisition and divestment activities are removed from Free cash flow to arrive at the Organic free cash flow, a measure used by management to evaluate the generation of free cash flow without these activities.

                                       
     
    Quarters $ million Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023   2024 2023
    13,162    14,684    12,575    Cash flow from operating activities 54,684    54,191   
    (4,431)   (3,857)   (5,657)   Cash flow from investing activities (15,154)   (17,734)  
    8,731    10,827    6,918    Free cash flow 39,530    36,457   
    805    194    612    Less: Divestment proceeds (Reference I) 2,793    3,091   
    1    —    —    Add: Tax paid on divestments (reported under “Other investing cash outflows”) 1    —   
    525    —    206    Add: Cash outflows related to inorganic capital expenditure1 776    2,522   
    8,453    10,633    6,511    Organic free cash flow2 37,514    35,888   

    1.Cash outflows related to inorganic capital expenditure includes portfolio actions which expand Shell’s activities through acquisitions and restructuring activities as reported in capital expenditure lines in the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows.

    2.Free cash flow less divestment proceeds, adding back outflows related to inorganic expenditure.

    H.    Cash flow from operating activities and cash flow from operating activities excluding working capital movements

    Working capital movements are defined as the sum of the following items in the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows: (i) (increase)/decrease in inventories, (ii) (increase)/decrease in current receivables, and (iii) increase/(decrease) in current payables.

    Cash flow from operating activities excluding working capital movements is a measure used by Shell to analyse its operating cash generation over time excluding the timing effects of changes in inventories and operating receivables and payables from period to period.

                                       
     
    Quarters $ million Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023   2024 2023
    13,162    14,684    12,575    Cash flow from operating activities 54,684    54,191   
    131    2,705    4,088    (Increase)/decrease in inventories 1,273    6,325   
    751    4,057    (704)   (Increase)/decrease in current receivables 6,578    12,401   
    1,524    (4,096)   (701)   Increase/(decrease) in current payables1 (5,789)   (11,581)  
    2,407    2,665    2,683    (Increase)/decrease in working capital 2,062    7,145   
    10,755    12,019    9,891    Cash flow from operating activities excluding working capital movements 52,622    47,052   

    1.To further enhance consistency between working capital and the Balance Sheet and the Statement of Cash Flows, from January 1, 2024, onwards movements in current other provisions are recognised in ‘Decommissioning and other provisions’ instead of ‘Increase/(decrease) in current payables’. Comparatives for the fourth quarter 2023 and the full year 2023 have been reclassified accordingly by $653 million and $693 million respectively to conform with current period presentation.

             Page 37


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    I.    Divestment proceeds

    Divestment proceeds represent cash received from divestment activities in the period. Management regularly monitors this measure as a key lever to deliver free cash flow.

                                       
     
    Quarters $ million Full year
    Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023   2024 2023
    493    94 540 Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment and businesses 1,621 2,565
    305    94 49 Proceeds from joint ventures and associates from sale, capital reduction and repayment of long-term loans 590 474
    6    6 24 Proceeds from sale of equity securities 582 51
    805    194 612 Divestment proceeds 2,793 3,091

    J.    Structural cost reduction

    The structural cost reduction target is used for the purpose of demonstrating how management drives cost discipline across the entire organisation, simplifying our processes and portfolio, and streamlining the way we work.

    Structural cost reduction describes the decrease in underlying operating expenses as a result of operational efficiencies, divestments, workforce reductions and other cost-saving measures that are expected to be sustainable compared with 2022 levels.

    The total change between periods in underlying operating expenses will reflect both structural cost reductions and other changes in spend, including market factors, such as inflation and foreign exchange impacts, as well as changes in activity levels and costs associated with new operations.

    Structural cost reductions are stewarded internally to support management’s oversight of spending over time. 2025 target reflects annualised saving achieved by end-2025.

                           
     
    $ million
      2024 2023 Total1
    Underlying Operating expenses current year 35,707    39,201     
    Underlying Operating expenses previous year 39,201    39,456     
    Total decrease in Underlying operating expenses (3,494)   (255)   (3,749)  
    Of which:      
    Structural cost reduction (2,132)   (987)   (3,119)  
    (Decrease)/Increase of underlying operating expenses except structural cost reduction (1,362)   732    (630)  

    1.Structural cost reductions up to 2024 compared with 2022.

             Page 38


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

    CAUTIONARY STATEMENT

    All amounts shown throughout this Unaudited Condensed Financial Report are unaudited. All peak production figures in Portfolio Developments are quoted at 100% expected production. The numbers presented throughout this Unaudited Condensed Financial Report may not sum precisely to the totals provided and percentages may not precisely reflect the absolute figures, due to rounding.

    The companies in which Shell plc directly and indirectly owns investments are separate legal entities. In this Unaudited Condensed Financial Report, “Shell”, “Shell Group” and “Group” are sometimes used for convenience where references are made to Shell plc and its subsidiaries in general. Likewise, the words “we”, “us” and “our” are also used to refer to Shell plc and its subsidiaries in general or to those who work for them. These terms are also used where no useful purpose is served by identifying the particular entity or entities. “Subsidiaries”, “Shell subsidiaries” and “Shell companies” as used in this Unaudited Condensed Financial Report, refer to entities over which Shell plc either directly or indirectly has control. The terms “joint venture”, “joint operations”, “joint arrangements”, and “associates” may also be used to refer to a commercial arrangement in which Shell has a direct or indirect ownership interest with one or more parties. The term “Shell interest” is used for convenience to indicate the direct and/or indirect ownership interest held by Shell in an entity or unincorporated joint arrangement, after exclusion of all third-party interest.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This Unaudited Condensed Financial Report contains forward-looking statements (within the meaning of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995) concerning the financial condition, results of operations and businesses of Shell. All statements other than statements of historical fact are, or may be deemed to be, forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are statements of future expectations that are based on management’s current expectations and assumptions and involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results, performance or events to differ materially from those expressed or implied in these statements. Forward-looking statements include, among other things, statements concerning the potential exposure of Shell to market risks and statements expressing management’s expectations, beliefs, estimates, forecasts, projections and assumptions. These forward-looking statements are identified by their use of terms and phrases such as “aim”; “ambition”; “anticipate”; “believe”; “commit”; “commitment”; “could”; “estimate”; “expect”; “goals”; “intend”; “may”; “milestones”; “objectives”; “outlook”; “plan”; “probably”; “project”; “risks”; “schedule”; “seek”; “should”; “target”; “will”; “would” and similar terms and phrases. There are a number of factors that could affect the future operations of Shell and could cause those results to differ materially from those expressed in the forward-looking statements included in this Unaudited Condensed Financial Report, including (without limitation): (a) price fluctuations in crude oil and natural gas; (b) changes in demand for Shell’s products; (c) currency fluctuations; (d) drilling and production results; (e) reserves estimates; (f) loss of market share and industry competition; (g) environmental and physical risks; (h) risks associated with the identification of suitable potential acquisition properties and targets, and successful negotiation and completion of such transactions; (i) the risk of doing business in developing countries and countries subject to international sanctions; (j) legislative, judicial, fiscal and regulatory developments including regulatory measures addressing climate change; (k) economic and financial market conditions in various countries and regions; (l) political risks, including the risks of expropriation and renegotiation of the terms of contracts with governmental entities, delays or advancements in the approval of projects and delays in the reimbursement for shared costs; (m) risks associated with the impact of pandemics, such as the COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak, regional conflicts, such as the Russia-Ukraine war, and a significant cyber security breach; and (n) changes in trading conditions. No assurance is provided that future dividend payments will match or exceed previous dividend payments. All forward-looking statements contained in this Unaudited Condensed Financial Report are expressly qualified in their entirety by the cautionary statements contained or referred to in this section. Readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. Additional risk factors that may affect future results are contained in Shell plc’s Form 20-F for the year ended December 31, 2023 (available at www.shell.com/investors/news-and-filings/sec-filings.html and www.sec.gov). These risk factors also expressly qualify all forward-looking statements contained in this Unaudited Condensed Financial Report and should be considered by the reader. Each forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date of this Unaudited Condensed Financial Report, January 30, 2025. Neither Shell plc nor any of its subsidiaries undertake any obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statement as a result of new information, future events or other information. In light of these risks, results could differ materially from those stated, implied or inferred from the forward-looking statements contained in this Unaudited Condensed Financial Report.

    Shell’s Net Carbon Intensity

    Also, in this Unaudited Condensed Financial Report we may refer to Shell’s “Net Carbon Intensity” (NCI), which includes Shell’s carbon emissions from the production of our energy products, our suppliers’ carbon emissions in supplying energy for that production and our customers’ carbon emissions associated with their use of the energy products we sell. Shell’s NCI also includes the emissions associated with the production and use of energy products produced by others which Shell purchases for resale. Shell only controls its own emissions. The use of the terms Shell’s “Net Carbon Intensity” or NCI is for convenience only and not intended to suggest these emissions are those of Shell plc or its subsidiaries.

    Shell’s Net-Zero Emissions Target

    Shell’s operating plan, outlook and budgets are forecasted for a ten-year period and are updated every year. They reflect the current economic environment and what we can reasonably expect to see over the next ten years. Accordingly, they reflect our Scope 1, Scope 2 and NCI targets over the next ten years. However, Shell’s operating plans cannot reflect our 2050 net-zero emissions target, as this target is currently outside our planning period. In the future, as society moves towards net-zero emissions, we expect Shell’s operating plans to reflect this movement. However, if society is not net zero in 2050, as of today, there would be significant risk that Shell may not meet this target.

    Forward-Looking Non-GAAP measures

    This Unaudited Condensed Financial Report may contain certain forward-looking non-GAAP measures such as cash capital expenditure and divestments. We are unable to provide a reconciliation of these forward-looking non-GAAP measures to the most comparable GAAP financial measures because certain information needed to reconcile those non-GAAP measures to the most comparable GAAP financial measures is dependent on future events some of which are outside the control of Shell, such as oil and gas prices, interest rates and exchange rates. Moreover, estimating such GAAP measures with the required precision necessary to provide a meaningful reconciliation is extremely difficult and could not be accomplished without unreasonable effort. Non-GAAP measures in respect of future periods which cannot be reconciled to the most comparable GAAP financial measure are calculated in a manner which is consistent with the accounting policies applied in Shell plc’s consolidated financial statements.

    The contents of websites referred to in this Unaudited Condensed Financial Report do not form part of this Unaudited Condensed Financial Report.

    We may have used certain terms, such as resources, in this Unaudited Condensed Financial Report that the United States Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) strictly prohibits us from including in our filings with the SEC. Investors are urged to consider closely the disclosure in our Form 20-F, File No 1-32575, available on the SEC website www.sec.gov.

    This Unaudited Condensed Financial Report contains inside information.

    January 30, 2025

             Page 39


    SHELL PLC
    4th QUARTER 2024 AND FULL YEAR UNAUDITED RESULTS

         
    The information in this Unaudited Condensed Financial Report reflects the unaudited consolidated financial position and results of Shell plc. Company No. 4366849, Registered Office: Shell Centre, London, SE1 7NA, England, UK.

    Contacts:

    – Sean Ashley, Company Secretary

    – Media: International +44 (0) 207 934 5550; USA +1 832 337 4355

    LEI number of Shell plc: 21380068P1DRHMJ8KU70

    Classification: Inside Information

             Page 40

    The MIL Network –

    January 30, 2025
←Previous Page
1 … 1,638 1,639 1,640 1,641 1,642 … 2,041
Next Page→
NewzIntel.com

NewzIntel.com

MIL Open Source Intelligence

  • Blog
  • About
  • FAQs
  • Authors
  • Events
  • Shop
  • Patterns
  • Themes

Twenty Twenty-Five

Designed with WordPress