NewzIntel.com

    • Checkout Page
    • Contact Us
    • Default Redirect Page
    • Frontpage
    • Home-2
    • Home-3
    • Lost Password
    • Member Login
    • Member LogOut
    • Member TOS Page
    • My Account
    • NewzIntel Alert Control-Panel
    • NewzIntel Latest Reports
    • Post Views Counter
    • Privacy Policy
    • Public Individual Page
    • Register
    • Subscription Plan
    • Thank You Page

Category: Business

  • MIL-OSI USA: Senators Reverend Warnock, Ossoff, Secure Over $60 Million to Improve Rail Safety Across Georgia Through Bipartisan Infrastructure Law

    US Senate News:

    Source: United States Senator Reverend Raphael Warnock – Georgia

    Senators Reverend Warnock, Ossoff, Secure Over $60 Million to Improve Rail Safety Across Georgia Through Bipartisan Infrastructure Law

    The Georgia Department of Transportation will receive $8,496,000 to improve rail line in Lowndes and Berrien Counties
    The Georgia Ports Authority will receive $26,521,740 to finalize designs and build improvements at Brunswick’s Colonel’s Island Terminal
    Funding provided through federal CRISI program Senator Reverend Warnock championed through the Senate Commerce committee 
    Senator Reverend Warnock: “The Bipartisan Infrastructure Law continues to deliver historic investments for Georgians in every corner of the state. This latest grant will help mitigate congestion, build new tracks, and reinforce existing tracks leading to safer, more efficient, and more sustainable rail transportation and shipping”
    Senator Ossoff: “After hearing from communities statewide about aging railroad infrastructure conditions Senator Warnock and I elevated this as one of our highest priorities”

    Washington, D.C. — Today, U.S. Senators Reverend Raphael Warnock (D-GA), a member of the Senate Commerce committee charged with overseeing the nation’s transportation policies, and Jon Ossoff (D-GA) announced they secured $60,324,102 in federal funding to strengthen railroad safety across Georgia. The funds were made possible by the Bipartisan Infrastructure Law, championed by the senators for its investments in Georgia, and administered through the Department of Transportation’s (DOT) Consolidated Rail Infrastructure and Safety Improvements (CRISI) Program. Senator Warnock successfully strengthened the CRISI Program to deliver for Georgia during negotiations for the Bipartisan Infrastructure Law, and wrote letters of support championing funding for the Georgia Ports Authority, Patriot Rail Company, and OmniTRAX Holdings projects. 

    The Georgia Ports Authority will receive $26,521,740 to finalize designs and build improvements at Brunswick’s Colonel’s Island Terminal. This includes constructing a new South Side Rail Yard with four additional tracks (about 23,735 feet), an auto parking area, and a perimeter road, as well as adding a grade separation at SCM Road. Additionally, the existing Myd-Harris Yard will be reconfigured to improve efficiency and shift rail operations away from nearby neighborhoods.

    The Georgia Department of Transportation will receive $8,496,000 to improve the CPR GF rail line in Lowndes and Berrien Counties. This project includes upgrading tracks, rehabilitating bridges and sidings, and adding a new spur. These upgrades will help maintain large freight capacity, enable speeds of 25 mph, enhance crossing safety, improve reliability, reduce future maintenance costs, and support local economic growth with improved infrastructure.

    “Our communities thrive when we are better connected, which is why I have been focused on strengthening rail safety and infrastructure in Georgia, and why I was proud to champion efforts in the Senate to strengthen the CRISI program allowing these funds to flow our state,” said Senator Reverend Warnock. “The Bipartisan Infrastructure Law continues to deliver historic investments for Georgians in every corner of the state. This latest grant will help mitigate congestion, build new tracks, and reinforce existing tracks leading to safer, more efficient, and more sustainable rail transportation and shipping.”

    “After hearing from communities statewide about aging railroad infrastructure conditions Senator Warnock and I elevated this as one of our highest priorities. Resources through the Bipartisan Infrastructure Law are now flowing across the State of Georgia to plan and begin construction to address this crisis. We’ve listened, we’ve heard, we’ve acted, and help is on the way,” said Senator Ossoff.

    The purpose of the CRISI Program is to invest in a wide range of projects within the United States to improve railroad safety, efficiency, and reliability; mitigate congestion at both intercity passenger and freight rail chokepoints to support the more efficient movement of both people and goods; enhance multi-modal connections; and lead to new or substantially improved Intercity Passenger Rail Transportation corridors.

    See a full breakdown of the grants below:

    Grant Recipient Project Description Federal Award Amount
    Georgia Ports Authority Final design and construction to improve the Myd-Harris Yard and build the new South Side Rail Yard at the Colonel’s Island Terminal in Brunswick, GA. Specifically, for the South Side Rail Yard, the project would construct four new yard tracks, estimated at approximately 23,735 feet of track, and construct south side auto parking area and a perimeter road, as well as grade separate the existing crossing at SCM Road. Additionally, it would lengthen and reconfigure tracks at the existing Myd-Harris Yard to improve operational efficiency and bring rail switching activities inside the terminal and away from the adjacent neighborhood. $26,521,740
    Georgia Department of Transportation Final design/construction for a track and rail rehabilitation/upgrade, multibridge rehabilitation, siding rehabilitation, and the construction of a new spur on the CPR GF Line across Lowndes and Berrien Counties, Georgia. The objective of this Project is to preserve the railroad’s ability to accommodate 286,000-lb carloads and 25 mph operating speeds, enhance safety at grade crossings, support the reliability of freight movement by improving state of good repair, reduce future maintenance costs, and support economic development with new and improve siding and spur tracks. $8,496,000
    Patriot Rail Company LLC Final design and construction activities to improve track conditions on eight Patriot railroads across the southeast. $12,840,150
    OmniTRAX Holdings Combined, Inc. Final design and construction activities to replace railroad ties on four OmniTRAX-owned short lines across four states – Alabama, Colorado, Georgia, and Washington. $12,466,212

    Last December, Senators Warnock and Ossoff delivered $12 million in new Federal funding for a project in Jenkins County that will improve mobility by helping eliminate railway-highway crossings through the Rural Surface Transportation Grant Program. Last year, Senator Warnock secured the passage of two critical provisions in the Railway Safety Act of 2023 to address stalled trains trapping Atlanta residents in their neighborhood, and would update the grant program to provide additional support for projects that would eliminate crossings near schools, along school bus routes. In August 2023, Senator Warnock urged Secretary Buttigieg to approve rail crossing improvements in Millen, GA, and in 2021, Senator Warnock joined Senator Mike Braun (R-IN) to introduce the bipartisan Railway Upgrades for Rural American Lines (RURAL) Act to build on the successes already found through the Section 130 grant program and help states modernize unsafe or functionally outdated railroad warning devices.

    Senator Ossoff has worked alongside Senator Reverend Warnock to help Georgia communities address railroad crossings blockages. In September 2023, Senator Ossoff urged U.S. Transportation Secretary Pete Buttigieg to support GDOT and Millen’s project. In June 2023, Senators Ossoff and Warnock delivered Federal resources for Chatham, DeKalb, and Gwinnett Counties through the bipartisan infrastructure law’s Railroad Crossing Elimination Grant Program.

    MIL OSI USA News –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI USA: Governor Walz Announces $200 Million Research and Development Expansion in Minnesota

    Source: US State of Minnesota

    Governor Tim Walz today announced that Solventum, a leading global health care company, will make a $200 million expansion in Eagan, retaining an estimated 2,000 Minnesota jobs. The expansion is supported by nearly $13 million in business development funding from the State of Minnesota.

    MIL OSI USA News –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Australia: Australian Deputy PM: Ti-Tree Bend tank in the mix for Tamar fix

    Source: Minister of Infrastructure

    Work to improve the quality of Launceston’s biggest waterway has reached a new milestone, with construction of a giant storage tank at Ti-Tree Bend underway, following the recent completion of upgrades to the Margaret Street Pump Station and Western Rising Main.

    The 10-megalitre concrete tank will be connected to the new pipeline under the Kanamaluka / Tamar Estuary riverbed – boosting the storage capacity of Launceston’s combined sewage and stormwater system, and significantly reducing untreated overflows.

    Ahead of construction, mass soil mixing works of more than 28,000 cubic metres of soil – the equivalent to filling 11 Olympic-sized swimming pools – were undertaken, along with the installation of 120 concrete piles to a depth of 20 metres.

    With these essential ground improvement and foundation works completed, TasWater is now beginning construction of the new 10-megalitre covered storage facility and supporting infrastructure, with the project expected to be completed in 2026.

    The project is supporting up to 80 jobs during construction, and includes the services of local Tasmanian contractors, One Earth Excavations.  

    It is part of the $140.7 million Tamar Estuary River Health Action Plan, with the Albanese Government providing $49 million, the Tasmanian Government $47.5 million, TasWater $33.2 million, and the City of Launceston $11 million – an initiative of the $609.4 million Launceston City Deal.

    Quotes attributable to Federal Minister for Regional Development and Local Government, Kristy McBain MP:

    “It was fantastic to be back in Launceston to see this infrastructure continuing to take shape, with construction of this 10-megalitre tank marking an exciting milestone in this region-shaping project.

    “Upgrading Launceston’s sewage and stormwater system will not only ensure it keeps pace with the city’s growing population, it will significantly boost the health of the Kanamaluka/Tamar Estuary, supporting commercial and recreational opportunities on this waterway into the future.”

    Quotes attributable to Minister for Business, Industry and Resources, Eric Abetz:

    “Alongside the recently completed pipeline, this latest milestone will continue improvements in the overall health of the Estuary.

    “The work being conducted under the Launceston City Deal and Tamar Estuary Management Taskforce demonstrates once again what can be achieved when the three levels of government collaborate.

    “The Tamar Estuary is a major asset for Launceston and Northern Tasmania and the more focus we have on its health and amenity, the better.”

    Quotes attributable to Senator for Tasmania, Helen Polley:

    “Improving the health of the Kanamaluka/Tamar Estuary is something that people in Launceston have long called for, which is why we’re getting on with the job of delivering these critical upgrades to the city’s sewage and stormwater system.

    “With work kickstarting on this storage tank installation, we’re another step closer to this estuary becoming a recreational waterway, which will really transform how this part of Launceston is utilised by locals and visitors long into the future.” 

    Quotes attributable to Simon Wood, Liberal Member for Bass:

    “We appreciate the river’s importance to Launceston and the wider community, which is why we are making investments today to ensure its health for future generations.

    “The health of the Tamar is a daily topic of conversation around Launceston.

    “People can be confident that the Tasmanian Government, as part of the Tamar Estuary Management Taskforce and through the Launceston City Deal, is helping to protect this waterway.”

    Quotes from City of Launceston Council Mayor Matthew Garwood:

    “The City of Launceston is proud to work alongside our Launceston City Deal partners to continue to make improvements to the health of our waterways,” Mayor Garwood said.

    “The work TasWater has been undertaking to progress new and improved sewage infrastructure is phenomenal and is going to make a really positive difference to the natural environment over coming decades.”

    MIL OSI News –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Economics: Samsung Electronics Announces Results for Third Quarter of 2024

    Source: Samsung

    Samsung Electronics today reported financial results for the third quarter ended Sept. 30, 2024.
     
    The Company posted KRW 79.1 trillion in consolidated revenue, an increase of 7% from the previous quarter, on the back of the launch effects of new smartphone models and increased sales of high-end memory products. Operating profit declined to KRW 9.18 trillion, largely due to one-off costs, including the provision of incentives in the Device Solutions (DS) Division.
     
    The strength of the Korean won against the U.S. dollar resulted in a negative impact on company-wide operating profit of about KRW 0.5 trillion compared to the previous quarter.
     
    In the fourth quarter, while memory demand for mobile and PC may encounter softness, growth in AI will keep demand at robust levels. Against this backdrop, the Company will concentrate on driving sales of High Bandwidth Memory (HBM) and high-density products. The Foundry Business aims to increase order volumes by enhancing advanced process technologies. Samsung Display Corporation (SDC) expects the demand of flagship products from major customers to continue, while maintaining a quite conservative outlook on its performance. The Device eXperience (DX) Division will continue to focus on premium products, but sales are expected to decline slightly compared to the previous quarter.
     
    For 2025, the Company will remain focused on enhancing competitiveness in advanced technologies and strengthening leadership in premium products and AI capabilities amid ongoing macroeconomic uncertainties. The DS Division will address demand for differentiated products based on advanced technologies and high value-added products such as HBM and server SSDs. In addition, the Company plans to leverage the mass production on the 2 nanometer (nm) Gate-All-Around (GAA) process to win new clients. SDC will aim to maintain leadership in the high-end product category and broaden its product portfolio. The DX Division will continue to deliver exceptional customer experiences through enhanced AI features and product connectivity.
     
    With over 500 million diverse products being delivered to consumers globally every year, the Company is tailoring its AI technology in each product to help lead the market. By leveraging the SmartThings platform with 360 million users and capabilities in product intelligence, spatial intelligence, and personalization, the Company plans to firmly establish itself in the home of the future, where AI will be widespread. In the AI era for the home, the Company will focus on the security of its products, convenience in device connectivity, intelligent technology to save energy and time, and the health and well-being of users and their families.
     
     
    Memory Achieves Revenue Growth in Q3
    The DS Division posted KRW 29.27 trillion in consolidated revenue and KRW 3.86 trillion in operating profit in the third quarter.
     
    For the Memory Business, demand for AI and conventional servers was strong, as major datacenter and technology companies continued to invest. But mobile demand was relatively soft due to inventory adjustments by some customers, and the supply-demand situation was impacted somewhat by the increasing supply of legacy products in the China market.
     
    The Company focused on actively responding to the demand for AI and server products while depleting aging inventories of legacy products to further improve the inventory level and mix. Therefore, compared to the previous quarter, the Company achieved significant revenue growth in HBM, DDR5 and Server SSD.
     
    However, performance decreased due to a reduced reversal of inventory valuation loss compared to the previous quarter, one-off expenses such as the provision of incentives, and currency effects due to a weak dollar.
     
    For the fourth quarter, the demand trends experienced in the previous quarter are expected to continue. The Company plans to accelerate the conversion of cutting-edge nodes in legacy lines and aims to strengthen its business fundamentals by completing the normalization of the inventory level and mix by the end of the year.
     
    For DRAM, the Company plans to expand sales in line with the increase in HBM capacity, accelerate the transition to 1b nanometer1 for server DDR5 and actively expand the sales portion of high-density modules based on 32Gb DDR5. For NAND, the Company will expand sales of 8th generation (V8) based PCIe Gen5 and plans to mass-produce the 64TB product for the quad-level cell (QLC) market, which has high growth potential.
     
    Looking ahead to 2025, datacenter and enterprise investments are likely to remain strong in association with AI, and build demand for conventional servers, in addition to AI servers, is expected to be steadily strong.
     
    For DRAM, the Company plans to expand the sales of HBM3E and the portion of high-end products such as DDR5 modules with 128GB density or higher for servers and LPDDR5X for mobile, PC, servers, and so on. For NAND, the Company will proactively respond to the high-density trend based on QLC products — including 64TB and 128TB SSDs — and solidify leadership in the PCIe Gen5 market by accelerating the tech migration from V6 to V8.
     
    The System LSI Business posted modest sales growth, but earnings declined due to increased one-off costs. System-on-chip (SoC) shipments increased as flagship products were adopted for new models by a major customer. Sales of image sensors were affected by H1’s inventory accumulation, resulting in some adjustments, while display driver IC (DDI) sales expanded with new model launches by key customers.
     
    In the fourth quarter, supply of the Exynos 2400 will continue to expand with higher customer adoption, but weak demand for image sensors is expected to continue. For DDIs, the System LSI Business is focusing on growth areas, such as the expansion of IT-oriented OLED products.
     
    Looking ahead to 2025, the momentum of on-device AI is expected to remain strong, and the Company will focus on capturing opportunities in areas such as SoCs and cameras. The System LSI Business plans to concentrate on supplying SoCs for flagship products of a major customer while preparing for next-generation 2nm products. Image sensors will aim to maximize new product supply through HDR, low-power and zoom features, while DDIs will seek to develop low-power products using advanced processes.
     
    The Foundry Business saw its overall earnings decline compared to the previous quarter due to the impact of one-off costs. Still, the Foundry Business successfully met its order targets — particularly in sub-5nm technologies — and released the 2nm GAA process design kit (PDK), enabling customers to proceed with their product designs.
     
    While mobile and PC demand may remain weak in the fourth quarter, high performance computing (HPC) and AI-related demand will continue to be robust. The Foundry Business will strive to acquire customers by improving the process maturity of its 2nm GAA technology, and it will continue to develop competitive technology and design infrastructure to expand additional business opportunities.
     
    For 2025, the overall foundry market is expected to show double-digit growth, driven by HPC and AI applications in advanced technology nodes. The Foundry Business aims to expand revenue through ongoing yield improvements in advanced technology while securing major customers through successful 2nm mass production. In addition, integrating advanced process nodes and packaging solutions to further develop the HBM buffer die is expected to help acquire new customers in the AI and HPC sectors.
     
     
    Mobile Display Records Solid Results; Will Maintain Leadership in the High-End Market
    SDC posted KRW 8.0 trillion in consolidated revenue and KRW 1.51 trillion in operating profit for the third quarter.
     
    For the mobile display business, SDC achieved sequential improvements in both sales and profits thanks to the flagship product launches of major customers. For the large display business, SDC reported a slight weakening in operating profit, but sales volume improved from the previous quarter, driven by the stable demand of TV and monitor products.
     
    In the fourth quarter, SDC expects continued demand for flagship products from major customers, and sales growth of IT and automotive products. However, SDC’s performance outlook is quite conservative compared to the previous quarter, due to headwinds from rising competition among panel makers.
     
    For the large display business, SDC will keep striving to expand sales by meeting the fourth quarter demand of major customers through improved production efficiency, and it aims to respond to the demand for new products in 2025 with timely supply.
     
    In 2025, SDC will continue to maintain its leadership in the foldable and high-end smartphone markets, based on innovative OLED technologies optimized for AI devices and accelerate the expansion of IT and automotive products to further diversify its business portfolio.
     
    For the large display business, SDC will continue to leverage the performance advantage of QD-OLED panels to strengthen its position in the premium TV market. And for monitors, SDC will broaden its lineup by adding high-resolution products and diverse refresh rate options, aiming not only to solidify its competitive edge in the gaming monitor market but also to actively enter the B2C monitor market.
     
     
    MX Business To Achieve Double-Digit Annual Sales Growth in Flagships
    The MX and Networks businesses posted KRW 30.52 trillion in consolidated revenue and KRW 2.82 trillion in operating profit for the third quarter.
     
    Overall market demand for smartphones grew modestly as the residual effects of global inflation slowed the recovery in consumer spending.
     
    The MX Business recorded sequential growth in both revenue and operating profit, bolstered by the launch of new smartphone, tablet and wearable products. Sales increased — with a focus on flagship models — and profitability neared double digits, despite rising material costs as product specifications improved to boost competitiveness.
     
    In the fourth quarter, seasonal factors are expected to lead to sequential growth in the smartphone market. At the same time, competition in the mass market segment is expected to increase as a result of rising demand, particularly in emerging markets.
     
    The MX Business will continue to maintain solid sales of its AI smartphones, such as foldables and the S24 series, with various sales promotions in anticipation of the holiday season, aiming for annual flagship sales growth of double digits. In addition, the MX Business will expand sales linked to year-end seasonality for tablets and wearables, especially on new premium products with significantly enhanced performance, to contribute to the MX Business’ sales and profits.
     
    In 2025, the macroeconomic environment is expected to stabilize to a degree as a result of interest rate cuts, leading to slight growth in the smartphone market. The mass market segment is expected to grow, along with demand for ecosystem products, and the smartwatch and true wireless stereo (TWS) markets will expand with broader applications of AI capabilities.
     
    The MX Business will drive sales growth and improve profitability with a focus on flagship products, including smartphones, foldables, tablets and wearables, based on further advancements of Galaxy AI.
     
     
    Visual Display To Focus on Premium Models and Service Expansion
    The Visual Display and Digital Appliances businesses posted KRW 14.14 trillion in consolidated revenue and KRW 0.53 trillion in operating profit in the third quarter.
     
    The Visual Display Business saw improved profitability both from the previous quarter and a year earlier by prioritizing sales of strategic products such as Neo QLEDs, OLEDs, and big TVs. Additionally, service business sales increased.
     
    In the fourth quarter, overall demand in the TV market is expected to recover due to year-end peak seasonality amid intensifying competition. The Visual Display Business plans to capture peak season demand by enhancing sales programs through strategic collaborations with major retail partners, and will focus on expanding sales and securing profitability by emphasizing the competitiveness of TVs in terms of security, design, and content.
     
    In 2025, the overall TV market is expected to post modest growth, with strategic products like QLEDs, OLEDs, and big TVs continuing to gain market share. To solidify its leading position globally, the Visual Display Business will continue to differentiate AI functionalities and innovate its products centering on premium and Lifestyle screens.
     
    By utilizing AI, the Company aims to enhance core TV features such as picture and sound quality, while also improving the overall user experience within the SmartThings ecosystem. The Company plans to drive sales of premium products centered on Neo QLED, OLED and super big TVs, and it will maintain leadership in the Lifestyle screen category by leveraging well-established competitive advantages.
     
    Furthermore, by capitalizing on the extensive installed base that has been established through hardware leadership, the Visual Display Business will continue to expand the service platform business through advertisement and media such as Samsung TV Plus.
     
     
    1 Refers to Samsung’s fifth-generation 10nm class DRAM

    MIL OSI Economics –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Australia: Ti-Tree Bend tank in the mix for Tamar fix

    Source: Australian Ministers for Regional Development

    Work to improve the quality of Launceston’s biggest waterway has reached a new milestone, with construction of a giant storage tank at Ti-Tree Bend underway, following the recent completion of upgrades to the Margaret Street Pump Station and Western Rising Main.

    The 10-megalitre concrete tank will be connected to the new pipeline under the Kanamaluka / Tamar Estuary riverbed – boosting the storage capacity of Launceston’s combined sewage and stormwater system, and significantly reducing untreated overflows.

    Ahead of construction, mass soil mixing works of more than 28,000 cubic metres of soil – the equivalent to filling 11 Olympic-sized swimming pools – were undertaken, along with the installation of 120 concrete piles to a depth of 20 metres.

    With these essential ground improvement and foundation works completed, TasWater is now beginning construction of the new 10-megalitre covered storage facility and supporting infrastructure, with the project expected to be completed in 2026.

    The project is supporting up to 80 jobs during construction, and includes the services of local Tasmanian contractors, One Earth Excavations.  

    It is part of the $140.7 million Tamar Estuary River Health Action Plan, with the Albanese Government providing $49 million, the Tasmanian Government $47.5 million, TasWater $33.2 million, and the City of Launceston $11 million – an initiative of the $609.4 million Launceston City Deal.

    Quotes attributable to Federal Minister for Regional Development and Local Government, Kristy McBain MP:

    “It was fantastic to be back in Launceston to see this infrastructure continuing to take shape, with construction of this 10-megalitre tank marking an exciting milestone in this region-shaping project.

    “Upgrading Launceston’s sewage and stormwater system will not only ensure it keeps pace with the city’s growing population, it will significantly boost the health of the Kanamaluka/Tamar Estuary, supporting commercial and recreational opportunities on this waterway into the future.”

    Quotes attributable to Minister for Business, Industry and Resources, Eric Abetz:

    “Alongside the recently completed pipeline, this latest milestone will continue improvements in the overall health of the Estuary.

    “The work being conducted under the Launceston City Deal and Tamar Estuary Management Taskforce demonstrates once again what can be achieved when the three levels of government collaborate.

    “The Tamar Estuary is a major asset for Launceston and Northern Tasmania and the more focus we have on its health and amenity, the better.”

    Quotes attributable to Senator for Tasmania, Helen Polley:

    “Improving the health of the Kanamaluka/Tamar Estuary is something that people in Launceston have long called for, which is why we’re getting on with the job of delivering these critical upgrades to the city’s sewage and stormwater system.

    “With work kickstarting on this storage tank installation, we’re another step closer to this estuary becoming a recreational waterway, which will really transform how this part of Launceston is utilised by locals and visitors long into the future.” 

    Quotes attributable to Simon Wood, Liberal Member for Bass:

    “We appreciate the river’s importance to Launceston and the wider community, which is why we are making investments today to ensure its health for future generations.

    “The health of the Tamar is a daily topic of conversation around Launceston.

    “People can be confident that the Tasmanian Government, as part of the Tamar Estuary Management Taskforce and through the Launceston City Deal, is helping to protect this waterway.”

    Quotes from City of Launceston Council Mayor Matthew Garwood:

    “The City of Launceston is proud to work alongside our Launceston City Deal partners to continue to make improvements to the health of our waterways,” Mayor Garwood said.

    “The work TasWater has been undertaking to progress new and improved sewage infrastructure is phenomenal and is going to make a really positive difference to the natural environment over coming decades.”

    MIL OSI News –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Economics: ADB, Canvest Sign Deal to Support Waste-to-Energy and Municipal Solid Waste Management in PRC

    Source: Asia Development Bank

    BEIJING, PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA (31 October 2024) — The Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $50 million loan (in yuan equivalent) with Canvest Environmental Protection Group Company Limited (Canvest) to promote efficient municipal solid waste management and waste-to-energy (WTE) in the People’s Republic of China (PRC).

    ADB’s funding will help Canvest develop, construct, and operate a WTE plant at Huizhou City in Guangdong province, and to expand municipal solid waste management services in Quyang County in Hebei province. Canvest provides a range of services across the municipal solid waste value chain including cleaning, segregation, collection, transportation, sorting, recycling, and energy generation.

    “Segregating and recycling solid waste has been a challenge in the PRC, so cities have turned to the private sector for an efficient and integrated approach to waste management,” said ADB Director General for Private Sector Operations Suzanne Gaboury. “However, private sector participation in waste management is still nascent in the PRC. This project can demonstrate the viability of sector while contributing to low-carbon development.”

    The PRC is one of the world’s largest sources of municipal solid waste, with a total volume of 244 million tons in 2022 which is expected to reach 332.4 million tons a year by 2025. The project’s WTE plant is expected to treat at least 300,000 tons of municipal solid waste a year, generating at least 93 gigawatt-hours of energy annually. This will help reduce at least 346,700 tons of annual greenhouse gas emissions. The project will also support the annual collection of at least 147,825 tons of waste by 2026.

    “Canvest helps cities to better manage their solid waste problem in a more cost-effective and sustainable way. We value ADB’s support in enhancing the environmental, social, and gender impacts of our operations,” said Canvest Chair Lee Wing Yee Loretta. “We are pleased to collaborate with ADB to share with the wider waste management community the benefits of integrated waste management solutions and the lessons learned.”

    Established in 2003, Canvest is a leading provider of waste management services in the PRC. As of June 2024, the company operated 33 WTE projects, with a total treatment capacity of 43,690 tons per day. Additional projects with a daily capacity of 10,850 tons are under development. Canvest also has 22 municipal solid waste management projects.

    ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 69 members—49 from the region. 

    MIL OSI Economics –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Security: Mangudai 2024

    Source: United States INDO PACIFIC COMMAND

    CAMP HUMPHREYS, Republic of Korea  –  

    More than 50 senior enlisted leaders from the Republic of Korea and United States militaries engaged in Mangudai 2024, which ran from Oct. 22-24, and included events spanning the lengths of Rodriguez Live Fire Complex, Camp Casey, and Camp Bonifas.

    Mangudai is an annual three-day training exercise that evaluates senior enlisted leaders’ mettle in a grueling series of events, testing their physical fitness, adaptability, discipline, and mastery of core Soldiering tasks in an environment where sleep is sparse, and the weather is constantly adverse.

    “Mangudai goes back to the 13th Century with the Mongolian Warriors. The leader of that force would select his most elite special forces through a training competition, which was called Mangudai,” said Command Sgt. Maj. Jack Love, Tri-Command Senior Enlisted Advisor.

    “The US military has been executing Mangudai since the former U.S. Forces Korea Sergeant Major, Sgt. Maj. John Wayne Troxell started it at Joint Base Lewis McCord when he was the 1st Corps Command Sergeant Major,” said Love. “I think it’s critically important for all senior enlisted leaders to participate for a number of reasons. First and foremost, we can never forget that we, all of us, whether you’re in for twenty years or thirty years, we must earn our place in the formation every day.”

    “We need to be able to do what we expect our young Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen, Marines and Guardians to do,” explained Love. “We may not be able to do it as fast as we used to be able to, but we must be able to train, fight, and win in any conflict, in any environment. And so, this exercise really gets after that, and it tests a lot of grit.”

    Key events for Mangudai include: live fires, patrol base activities, land navigation, rendering casualty care under threat of mortar fire, a hand-to-hand combat challenge in a waist deep mud-pit, and miles upon miles of foot-marching through rain and the frigid cold.

    “We all got soaking wet from the rain and it was extremely cold to the point we were shivering; However, we were still motivated, which is the most meaningful part to me,” said Republic of Korea-Army Master Sgt. Hyun-Beom Lim, company executive officer, Special Task Infantry. “I think it is fascinating that ROK and U.S. personnel manage to overcome hardships by working as a team, and it made me enjoy all the tough tasks that need to be done through the exercise.”

    While the training focuses on pushing competitors to their limits and potentially to their breaking points, it’s also an opportunity to build trust and strong relations between partners, according to 1st Sgt. Gerald L. Harness, a competitor hailing from Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, 6-52 Air Defense Artillery Battalion.

    “Mangudai is a test of intestinal fortitude and of our ability to communicate with our allied partners who we’re teamed up with. It’s all about teamwork. When you’re in charge, be in charge, and when you’re not, be a good follower,” said Harness. “My biggest takeaways from participating in Mangudai are, understanding my limits and the capabilities of our host nation allies, expanding both my comfort zone and my capabilities to not only lead with my peers, but follow them as well.”

    When all is said and done, the core focus of Mangudai, like all military training, is grounded in warfighter readiness and instilling confidence in the tactics, techniques, and procedures Soldiers will employ on the battlefield.

    “General LaCamera has four lines of operation and two lines of effort. Line of Operation number three is Combat Readiness,” said Love. “We have to be ready on the Peninsula, and though we pray for peace and want to maintain the current armistice state, should crisis or conflict arise, we have to be ready to fight tonight and win, so these skills really are the foundation of everything we do, regardless of your service, whether you’re from the United States or a Republic of Korea service member, winning is the only option.”

    “When I watch these first sergeants and master sergeants across our combined forces command and the grit and determination they’re pushing through, I’ve never been prouder,” Love added. “I would go to combat any day, anywhere with any one of them because they’re warriors.”

    MIL Security OSI –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Economics: Money Market Operations as on October 30, 2024

    Source: Reserve Bank of India


    (Amount in ₹ crore, Rate in Per cent)

      Volume
    (One Leg)
    Weighted
    Average Rate
    Range
    A. Overnight Segment (I+II+III+IV) 518,653.92 6.31 5.00-6.60
         I. Call Money 7,712.90 6.47 5.80-6.60
         II. Triparty Repo 375,673.15 6.31 6.23-6.54
         III. Market Repo 134,564.87 6.32 5.00-6.60
         IV. Repo in Corporate Bond 703.00 6.43 6.40-6.60
    B. Term Segment      
         I. Notice Money** 2,403.90 6.40 5.10-6.50
         II. Term Money@@ 229.50 – 6.65-6.90
         III. Triparty Repo 8,559.10 6.54 6.30-6.65
         IV. Market Repo 1,439.16 6.50 6.30-6.70
         V. Repo in Corporate Bond 0.00 – –
      Auction Date Tenor (Days) Maturity Date Amount Current Rate /
    Cut off Rate
    C. Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF), Marginal Standing Facility (MSF) & Standing Deposit Facility (SDF)
    I. Today’s Operations
    1. Fixed Rate          
    2. Variable Rate&          
      (I) Main Operation          
         (a) Repo          
         (b) Reverse Repo          
      (II) Fine Tuning Operations          
         (a) Repo          
         (b) Reverse Repo Wed, 30/10/2024 1 Thu, 31/10/2024 35,525.00 6.49
    3. MSF# Wed, 30/10/2024 1 Thu, 31/10/2024 2,005.00 6.75
    4. SDFΔ# Wed, 30/10/2024 1 Thu, 31/10/2024 138,324.00 6.25
    5. Net liquidity injected from today’s operations [injection (+)/absorption (-)]*       -171,844.00  
    II. Outstanding Operations
    1. Fixed Rate          
    2. Variable Rate&          
      (I) Main Operation          
         (a) Repo          
         (b) Reverse Repo Fri, 18/10/2024 13 Thu, 31/10/2024 20,073.00 6.49
      (II) Fine Tuning Operations          
         (a) Repo Fri, 25/10/2024 6 Thu, 31/10/2024 25,005.00 6.55
         (b) Reverse Repo          
    3. MSF#          
    4. SDFΔ#          
    5. On Tap Targeted Long Term Repo Operations€ Mon, 15/11/2021 1095 Thu, 14/11/2024 250.00 4.00
    Mon, 27/12/2021 1095 Thu, 26/12/2024 2,275.00 4.00
    6. Special Long-Term Repo Operations (SLTRO) for Small Finance Banks (SFBs)£ Mon, 15/11/2021 1095 Thu, 14/11/2024 105.00 4.00
    Mon, 22/11/2021 1095 Thu, 21/11/2024 100.00 4.00
    Mon, 29/11/2021 1095 Thu, 28/11/2024 305.00 4.00
    Mon, 13/12/2021 1095 Thu, 12/12/2024 150.00 4.00
    Mon, 20/12/2021 1095 Thu, 19/12/2024 100.00 4.00
    Mon, 27/12/2021 1095 Thu, 26/12/2024 255.00 4.00
    D. Standing Liquidity Facility (SLF) Availed from RBI$       7,469.91  
    E. Net liquidity injected from outstanding operations [injection (+)/absorption (-)]*     15,941.91  
    F. Net liquidity injected (outstanding including today’s operations) [injection (+)/absorption (-)]*     -155,902.09  
    G. Cash Reserves Position of Scheduled Commercial Banks
         (i) Cash balances with RBI as on October 30, 2024 1,039,769.24  
         (ii) Average daily cash reserve requirement for the fortnight ending November 01, 2024 1,016,726.00  
    H. Government of India Surplus Cash Balance Reckoned for Auction as on¥ October 30, 2024 0.00  
    I. Net durable liquidity [surplus (+)/deficit (-)] as on October 04, 2024 488,495.00  
    @ Based on Reserve Bank of India (RBI) / Clearing Corporation of India Limited (CCIL).
    – Not Applicable / No Transaction.
    ** Relates to uncollateralized transactions of 2 to 14 days tenor.
    @@ Relates to uncollateralized transactions of 15 days to one year tenor.
    $ Includes refinance facilities extended by RBI.
    & As per the Press Release No. 2019-2020/1900 dated February 06, 2020.
    Δ As per the Press Release No. 2022-2023/41 dated April 08, 2022.
    * Net liquidity is calculated as Repo+MSF+SLF-Reverse Repo-SDF.
    € As per the Press Release No. 2020-2021/520 dated October 21, 2020, Press Release No. 2020-2021/763 dated December 11, 2020, Press Release No. 2020-2021/1057 dated February 05, 2021 and Press Release No. 2021-2022/695 dated August 13, 2021.
    ¥ As per the Press Release No. 2014-2015/1971 dated March 19, 2015.
    £ As per the Press Release No. 2021-2022/181 dated May 07, 2021 and Press Release No. 2021-2022/1023 dated October 11, 2021.
    # As per the Press Release No. 2023-2024/1548 dated December 27, 2023.
    Ajit Prasad          
    Deputy General Manager
    (Communications)    
    Press Release: 2024-2025/1404

    MIL OSI Economics –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: UK MOBILIST & PSE strengthen partnership, boost capital markets

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    UK MOBILIST and PSE strengthen ongoing partnership with IPO Forum and Policy Reform Dialogue to boost Philippine capital markets.

    28 October 2024, Manila – The UK government’s MOBILIST programme co-hosted a flagship investment forum and a capital reform dialogue with the Philippine Stock Exchange this week. 

    MOBILIST is supporting the Philippines in fostering a robust and resilient capital market to advance inclusive economic growth and sustainable development.  

    The Philippine Stock Exchange and MOBILIST hosted events to bolster the Philippines’ capital markets, attract foreign investment, and support sustainable development through public offerings.  

    The Road to IPO 2024 Forum on 22 October, an annual flagship PSE event, offered businesses invaluable insights from industry leaders and market experts on navigating the path to a successful Initial Public Offering. The event was held in collaboration with the Securities and Exchange Commission and co-hosted by the UK government through MOBILIST.  

    On 23 October, the Philippine Capital Market Policy Dialogue brought together stakeholders from the Philippine government, regulatory bodies, and the private sector to discuss crucial policy reforms aimed at strengthening the financial sector. The dialogue explored legislative efforts, including the Capital Market Reform Act, which seeks to enhance financial inclusion and attract wider participation in the Philippine stock market. 

    The events come after MOBILIST made a significant $12.5 million investment in the Initial Public Offering of Citicore Renewable Energy Corporation on the PSE in June this year. MOBILIST established a partnership with the PSE in 2023 to ensure greater investment in sustainable development in the Philippines via products listed on the exchange.  

    The UK’s continued partnership with the PSE aims to unlock new opportunities for companies and investors, enhance market transparency, and accelerate the Philippines’ journey toward financial inclusion and long-term investment competitiveness. As the Philippines continues to evolve as a key player in the global investment landscape, these collaborative efforts will play a crucial role in shaping a more dynamic and sustainable capital market for the future. The ongoing dialogue and shared vision between the UK and the Philippines set the stage for long-term growth, innovation, and mutual prosperity. 

    His Majesty’s Ambassador to the Philippines, Laure Beaufils, said:   

    I am delighted that the UK is partnering with the Philippine Stock Exchange to deepen the domestic capital market and promote more sustainable and inclusive economic development. Supported by the Philippine government’s policy reform initiative, MOBILIST’s collaboration with the PSE is helping to promote wider domestic stock market participation while attracting more foreign investments to key sectors, including those driving the clean energy transition.

    Ross Ferguson, who leads the MOBILIST programme at the UK Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office, said: 

    MOBILIST is proud to continue our partnership with the PSE to support the Philippines in mobilising greater investment toward the country’s sustainable development and climate transition. This includes our investment in CREC, as well as MOBILIST’s support to bring together capital market participants, policymakers, and regulators to foster dialogue and collaboration to create a conducive environment for investing in the SDGs via public markets.

    Ramon S. Monzon​, President and Chief Executive Officer​ at PSE, says:  

    The prevailing market environment serves as an ideal backdrop for discussions to spur IPO listings and policies aimed at making the Philippine capital market more competitive. We are grateful to MOBILIST for co-hosting these back-to-back events with PSE and we hope to have more collaborative endeavors in the future. We are also looking forward to more MOBILIST-supported companies going public in the near future.

    As the Philippines continues to evolve as a key player in the global investment landscape, these collaborative efforts will play a crucial role in shaping a more dynamic and sustainable capital market for the future. The ongoing dialogue and shared vision between the UK and the Philippines set the stage for long-term growth, innovation, and mutual prosperity. 

    ENDS

    About the Foreign Commonwealth & Development Office 

    The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) pursues the UK’s national interests and projects the UK as a force for good in the world. We promote the interests of British citizens, safeguard the UK’s security, defend our values, reduce poverty and tackle global challenges with our international partners. 

    https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office 

    About MOBILIST  

    A flagship UK government programme, MOBILIST supports investment solutions that help deliver the climate transition and the United Nation’s Global Goals in developing economies. MOBILIST focuses on mobilising institutional capital to spur new scalable and replicable financial products. MOBILIST invests capital, delivers technical assistance, conducts research and builds partnerships to catalyse investment in new listed products.   

    www.mobilistglobal.com 

    Research Note: Philippines renewables IPO demonstrates maturing markets for energy transition in EMDES 

    For media enquiries, please contact: 

    Mari Blumenthal, MOBILIST   mblumenthal@mobilistglobal.com

    Cherrie Nuez, British Embassy Manila Cherrie.Nuez@fcdo.gov.uk

    Fristine Chua, Philippine Stock Exchange flchua@pse.com.ph

    Share this page

    The following links open in a new tab

    • Share on Facebook (opens in new tab)
    • Share on Twitter (opens in new tab)

    Updates to this page

    Published 31 October 2024

    MIL OSI United Kingdom –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI China: FAW-Volkswagen executives share industry trends

    Source: China State Council Information Office

    Executives from FAW-Volkswagen (FAW-VW) discussed automotive industry trends and engaged with students during a forum at Tsinghua University in Beijing on Oct. 25.

    Participants gather at Tsinghua University in Beijing during FAW-Volkswagen’s industry vision presentation to students, Oct. 25, 2024. [Photo courtesy of FAW-VW]

    A joint venture between FAW Group and Volkswagen Group, FAW-VW plays a crucial role in the Volkswagen Group’s “In China, For China” strategy. Since its establishment in 1991, FAW-VW has created nearly 500,000 jobs and generated more than 700 billion yuan ($98 billion) in tax revenue, contributing greatly to China’s automobile industry.

    Dr. Oliver Gruenberg, vice president of technology at FAW-VW, emphasized the company’s commitment to sustainable development and innovation in his speech.

    “FAW-VW actively responds to the national ‘dual carbon’ call, implementing full lifecycle carbon reduction through practical actions in green research and development, green supply chain, green production, green logistics, and green product use,” said Gruenberg. 

    Gruenberg praised China’s rapidly expanding new energy vehicle industry and emphasized the importance of green transformation in driving sustainable growth.

    FAW-VW Vice President of Technology Oliver Gruenberg addresses students at Tsinghua University in Beijing, Oct. 25, 2024. [Photo courtesy of FAW-VW]

    Gruenberg highlighted research and development (R&D) and innovation as crucial elements of the automotive sector’s future. He detailed FAW-Volkswagen’s achievements in localized R&D, intelligent manufacturing and quality assurance, while forecasting AI-enabled autonomous driving as the industry’s next major advancement.

    During the forum, FAW-VW executives answered questions from Tsinghua University students on topics ranging from career opportunities to industry developments.

    Cheng Wanli, human resources director at FAW-VW, stressed the company’s people-oriented approach and its commitment to attracting and developing top talent.

    Cheng Wanli, human resources director at FAW-VW, addresses students during Times forum at Tsinghua University in Beijing, Oct. 25, 2024. [Photo courtesy of FAW-VW]

    MIL OSI China News –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI China: ​New disaster film grapples with radiation leak crisis

    Source: China State Council Information Office 3

    The new disaster film “Cesium Fallout” kept audiences on the edge of their seats at its premiere, telling a cautionary tale about battling a Cesium-137 radiation leak in China’s Hong Kong region.

    An IMAX poster for “Cesium Fallout.” [Photo courtesy of IMAX China]

    Cesium-137 is a radioactive isotope that is used by many commercial and industrial sectors. Having a half-life of 30 years, Cesium-137 during its period of decay emits gamma rays, which can negatively impact “human health.” The radioactive isotope can even cause death.  

    Directed by Anthony Pun and starring Andy Lau, Bai Yu and Karen Mok, “Cesium Fallout” delivers an apocalyptic scenario in which government officials, firefighters and experts race against the clock to address a Cesium-137 radiation leak and save millions of lives. The film also explores themes of heroism, complex human nature, corruption among officials and businessmen, and environmental pollution.

    Veteran producer Bill Kong shared at the Beijing premiere on Oct. 28 that his inspiration for creating the film came after seeing news about illegal transshipment of foreign waste and wanting “to let the whole world know.”

    “Waste recycling sites and imported trash pose many safety hazards,” he said, “we interviewed environmental experts and learned that, in the past, some foreign companies, to save on recycling costs, dumped electronic waste overseas, with some of it sent to Hong Kong. Electronic waste contains many harmful substances and, if they seep into soil and water sources, they can severely damage the environment. Through this film, I hope to spark public concern about these issues.”

    At the Beijing premiere, real-life firefighters brought hazmat suits similar to those used in the film, adding authenticity that impressed the audience. They explained that the 27-kilogram suit’s oxygen supply “only lasts for 30 minutes.”

    Director Pun shared that filming the scene where Andy Lau and Bai Yu wore these suits to locate hazardous substances was especially challenging, as the real breathing apparatus and 20-minute countdown intervals added intense tension both on and off set.

    Cast and crew interact with the audience at the premiere for “Cesium Fallout” in Beijing, Oct. 28, 2024. [Photo courtesy of Dark Horse Entertainment]

    A pre-record speech by the prominent Chinese director Zhang Yimou was also played at the premiere. In his video address, Zhang described the film as a rare disaster blockbuster that portrays a “doomsday scenario triggered by a hazardous substance leak,” adding that it “fills a gap in Hong Kong cinema.”

    Zhang also noted that this film is not just a commercial blockbuster but a profound message that addresses the critical issue of environmental pollution, provoking people to think about how to face the future of planet Earth.

    “Cesium Fallout” will hit theaters nationwide on Nov. 1, with advanced limited screenings having already started on Oct. 25, receiving positive feedback from moviegoers. 

    MIL OSI China News –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Australia: SBS, NITV and Screen Australia announce documentary series 2.6 Seconds

    Source: Screen Australia

    30 10 2024 – Media release

    2.6 Seconds. Photo credit: Jesse Marlow. 
    SBS, NITV and Screen Australia are proud to announce the commission of landmark documentary series, 2.6 Seconds, a truth-telling of a fatal meeting between two young men from two very different worlds, in the isolated community of Yuendumu in Australia’s central desert. One black, the other white.
    2.6 Seconds is the story of how the paths of 19-year-old Warlpiri Luritja teenager, Kumanjayi Walker, and Zachary Rolfe, the 27-year-old police officer, came to cross. It traces the tearing apart of their lives and that of their families, and the clash of two notions of justice. It is a case that reaches far beyond these two men to tell a deeply compelling, insightful and confronting story about the country both were born into.
    Screen Australia’s Head of First Nations Angela Bates said, “2.6 Seconds not only explores the lives of Kumanjayi Walker and Zachary Rolfe but also navigates the complex intersection of culture and justice – empowering our communities to share their truths. The First Nations Department is proud to support such an important project, which plays a crucial role in elevating First Nations narratives and fostering understanding among all Australians.”
    SBS Head of Unscripted Joseph Maxwell said, “With unprecedented access, 2.6 Seconds will forensically examine what happened the night Kumanjayi Walker was killed, the trial that followed, and the impact on a family and community. The series will be a purposeful and powerful examination of those events and also the far-reaching repercussions on the entire country. This landmark series reflects the role of SBS and NITV to tell important and challenging stories that impact the nation.
    Director of Indigenous Content for SBS and NITV, Tanya Denning-Orman said, “The death of Kumanjayi Walker tore lives and communities apart. Over five years, we’ve all seen the media headlines and now, for the first time, SBS and NITV with Blackfella Films will take the time and care to tell this important story, hear from the voices involved, and in doing so, drive an important national conversation.”
    Blackfella Films Producer, Darren Dale said: “2.6 Seconds will vividly examine, in four one-hour episodes, the circumstances surrounding a black teenager’s death at the hands of a white police officer in a place far removed from our sense of our Australia, A place where young men are lost and almost forgotten and where to some ‘there are no rules’. This story will reveal the justice system where racism must be interrogated. It will shock, anger and break our hearts yet again. It will reveal to us who we still are as a nation.”
    Head of Screen NSW Kyas Hepworth said, “Darren Dale and the team at Blackfella Films are renowned for bringing bold, ambitious and complex stories to screen, highlighting many important and nuanced First Nations stories in our country. I anticipate this detailed series will spark many important conversations across the nation and will be another watershed project from Blackfella Films.”
    Premiering on SBS, NITV and SBS On Demand in 2025, the four-part series from leading Australian production company Blackfella Films is written and produced by Darren Dale (The Australian Wars, Meet the Neighbours) with Jacob Hickey (The Australian Wars, Addicted Australia) as series producer.
    Production credit: 2.6 Seconds is a co-commission between SBS and NITV with the production of Blackfella Films. Major production investment from Screen Australia’s First Nations Department in association with SBS. Financed with support from Screen NSW. Produced in association with All3Media International.
    SBS/NITV Media Enquiries
    Nikita Jacka | 0425 171 192 | [email protected]
    Media enquiries
    Maddie Walsh | Publicist
    + 61 2 8113 5915  | [email protected]
    Jessica Parry | Senior Publicist (Mon, Tue, Thu)
    + 61 428 767 836  | [email protected]
    All other general/non-media enquiries
    Sydney + 61 2 8113 5800  |  Melbourne + 61 3 8682 1900 | [email protected]

    MIL OSI News –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Economics: Joint Statement of The Thirteenth ASEAN Plus Three Labour Ministers Meeting (13th ALMM+3)

    Source: ASEAN – Association of SouthEast Asian Nations

    1. The 13th ASEAN Plus Three Labour Ministers Meeting (ALMM+3) was held on 31 October 2024 in Singapore and chaired by H.E. Dr. Tan See Leng, Minister for Manpower of Singapore. The Meeting was attended by the representatives of ASEAN Member States, China, Japan and Republic of Korea (ROK), Secretary-General of ASEAN and their respective accompanying delegations. The representatives of Timor-Leste attended as observers.

    Exchange of Views on the Theme “Strengthening Resilience and Promoting Innovation”

    2. We recognised that since the inaugural ALMM in Jakarta in April 1975, the region has faced many challenges in improving labour conditions, employment standards, and competitiveness of all workers in the region. Through the longstanding cooperation among ASEAN Member States in line with the vision of a peaceful, prosperous and inclusive ASEAN Community, our economic growth in the past five decades has been robust and elevated ASEAN as the fifth largest economy in the world. We were pleased that the well-being and skills of ASEAN workers have improved significantly and committed to sustaining this progress amidst the changing world of work. We reaffirmed our common spirit of strengthening resilience and promoting innovation, which helps ASEAN Member States to navigate and manage the impact of technological advancement, digitalisation and greening of economies, demographical changes, labour migration and global supply chains on our labour markets. We agreed to promote closer cooperation among the ASEAN Plus Three Countries for the well-being of workers and their resilience in the future of work.

    Download the full statement here.
    The post Joint Statement of The Thirteenth ASEAN Plus Three Labour Ministers Meeting (13th ALMM+3) appeared first on ASEAN Main Portal.

    MIL OSI Economics –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Fanhua Announces Change of Name to AIX Inc. and the Results of its Extraordinary General Meeting

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    GUANGZHOU, China, Oct. 31, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Fanhua Inc. (Nasdaq: AIFU) (the “Company” or “Fanhua”), a leading independent technology-driven financial services provider in China, today announced the results of its extraordinary general meeting of shareholders held in Guangzhou on October 31, 2024 at 9:00am Beijing Time.

    At the extraordinary general meeting, each of the following resolutions submitted for shareholder approval was adopted, and after the adoption of the proposed resolutions, all corporate authorizations and actions contemplated thereunder were approved:

    (i) THAT the Company’s English name be changed from “Fanhua Inc.” to “AIX Inc.” and dual foreign (Chinese) name be changed from “泛华控股集团” to “智能未来有限公司”, respectively,

    (ii) THAT the authorized share capital of the Company, which is currently US$10,000,000 divided into 10,000,000,000 ordinary shares of a nominal or par value of US$0.001 each, and the rights attaching to the issued shares of the Company, be varied and amended as follows (the “Re-Designation and Variation of Rights”):

    (a) by the re-designation of 8,000,000,000 authorized ordinary shares (including all ordinary shares which are currently issued and outstanding) as Class A Ordinary Shares; and
    (b) by the re-designation of 2,000,000,000 authorized ordinary shares (none of which are currently issued and outstanding) as Class B Ordinary Shares,

    and that, in each case, the rights attaching to such shares shall be varied so that they shall have the rights, preferences, privileges and restrictions attaching thereto as set out in the Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association (as defined below),

    such that, after and as a consequence of the Re-Designation and Variation of Rights, the authorized share capital will be US$10,000,000 divided into (i) 8,000,000,000 Class A Ordinary Shares of a nominal or par value of US$0.001 each and (ii) 2,000,000,000 Class B Ordinary Shares of a nominal or par value of US$0.001 each, having the rights, preferences, privileges and restrictions attaching thereto as set out in the Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association (as defined below).

     

    (iii) THAT, concurrently with the Re-Designation and Variation of Rights and conditional upon approval of the same, the memorandum and articles of association of the Company currently in effect be amended and restated by their deletion in their entirety and the substitution in their place of the Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association in the form annexed as Exhibit A to the notice of the extraordinary general meeting (the “Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association”).

    After the Re-Designation and Variation of Rights, each holder of the Company’s Class A Ordinary Share is entitled to one vote per share, and each holder of the Company’s Class B Ordinary Share is entitled to 100 votes per share on all matters submitted to them for a vote.

    The change of name will take effect on or around November 1, 2024. It better reflects the strategic focus of the Company, which is to become a globally leading technology-driven financial service platform dedicated to empowering financial advisors and fostering sustained value creation for our customers.

    The Company’s ISIN and CUSIP codes will remain unchanged. Shareholders are not required to take any specific action regarding the above changes.

    In connection with changes to the new Company name and the new ticker symbol, the Company will be transitioning to a new domain for its website and corporate email.

    New website addresses:

    Official website (Chinese version): https://www.aifugroup.com

    Official website (English version): https://en.aifugroup.com

    Investor relations website (Chinese version): https://www.aifugroup.com/investor_relations.htm;

    Investor relations website (English version): https://ir.aifugroup.com

    All company email addresses will follow the format of name@aifugroup.com.

    The Company’s new websites will launch on November 1, 2024 concurrently with the transition to the new email domain. In order to ensure a smooth transition, our old domain will be automatically redirected to our new one for a period of time.

    About Fanhua Inc.

    Driven by its digital technologies and professional expertise in the insurance industry, Fanhua Inc. is the leading independent financial service provider in China, focusing on providing insurance-oriented family asset allocation services that covers customers’ full lifecycle and a one-stop service platform for individual sales agents and independent insurance intermediaries.

    With strategic focus on long-term life insurance products, we offer a broad range of insurance products, claims adjusting services and various value-added services to meet customers’ diverse needs, through an extensive network of digitally empowered sales agents and professional claims adjustors. We also operate Baowang (www.baoxian.com), an online insurance platform that provides customers with a one-stop insurance shopping experience.

    For more information about Fanhua Inc., please visit https://ir.fanhgroup.com

    Forward-looking Statements

    This press release contains statements of a forward-looking nature. These statements, including the statements relating to the Company’s future financial and operating results, are made under the “safe harbor” provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. You can identify these forward-looking statements by terminology such as “will”, “expects”, “believes”, “anticipates”, “intends”, “estimates” and similar statements. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties and are based on current expectations, assumptions, estimates and projections about Fanhua and the industry. Potential risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, those relating to its ability to attract and retain productive agents, especially entrepreneurial agents, its ability to maintain existing and develop new business relationships with insurance companies, its ability to execute its growth strategy, its ability to adapt to the evolving regulatory environment in the Chinese insurance industry, its ability to compete effectively against its competitors, quarterly variations in its operating results caused by factors beyond its control including macroeconomic conditions in China. Except as otherwise indicated, all information provided in this press release speaks as of the date hereof, and Fanhua undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements to reflect subsequent occurring events or circumstances, or changes in its expectations, except as may be required by law. Although Fanhua believes that the expectations expressed in these forward-looking statements are reasonable, it cannot assure you that its expectations will turn out to be correct, and investors are cautioned that actual results may differ materially from the anticipated results. Further information regarding risks and uncertainties faced by Fanhua is included in Fanhua’s filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including its annual report on Form 20-F.

    For more information, please contact:

    Fanhua Inc.

    Investor Relations
    Tel: +86 (20) 8388-3191
    Email: ir@fanhgroup.com

    The MIL Network –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Economics: Lufthansa celebrates 40th anniversary of flights to Korea

    Source: Lufthansa Group

    Lufthansa German Airlines celebrates its 40th anniversary of flights from South Korea to Germany and is offering four weeks of special fares to major European cities, including Frankfurt, where it has operated for the last 40 years. The offers are also bookable for those who depart from 8 cities in Korea with Lufthansa Rail & Air.

    Lufthansa, as one of the longest-serving European airlines in Korea, has been flying between Seoul and Frankfurt without suspension for four decades. In addition to a Frankfurt service, it also connects Korea with Europe and beyond every day together with a sister Lufthansa Seoul-Munich flight. In addition, this year, as a part of Lufthansa Group, Swiss International Air Lines has added a new service on the Seoul-Zurich route, providing even more convenient connections for Korean travelers.  

    Over the past 40 years, this European airline was the first to introduce and operate the latest and largest aircraft, including the A380, B747-8 and A350, on its Korean routes. Furthermore, Lufthansa also offers a wide range of customized services for Korean customers through localized services such as Korean cabin crew, Korean infights meals and Korean entertainment programs. In addition, Lufthansa has been at the forefront of providing convenience for Korean travelers by introducing various digital services to the Korean market, including the first onboard internet service in Korea and the Lufthansa App, which was recently awarded as the airline’s best app in the world.

    In addition, Lufthansa recently launched Lufthansa Rail & Air, offering travelers the option to connect Seoul with Europe by combining KTX trains and Lufthansa international flights in eight cities in Korea, including Busan. Moreover, as the first and exclusive foreign airlines in Korea, the airline opened a Lufthansa check-in counter at Seoul Station City Airport Terminal earlier this year, to provide convenience for passengers traveling by train as well as those traveling from Seoul to Incheon International Airport.

    According to General Manager Korea of Lufthansa Group Airlines, Leandro Tonidandel:

    “As we celebrate this 40-year milestone in Korea, we are grateful for the trust and loyalty of our Korean customers and partners. From expanding our routes from/to Korea to pioneering sustainable travel solutions, we’ve grown together with Korea’s dynamic spirit. Together, we’re not just shaping the future of travel, but doing so with purpose and a shared vision for global impact. Here’s to the next 40 years of growth, partnership, and innovation and Lufthansa, as a premium airline, keeps striving to provide more global yet localized services for the Korean market.

    About Lufthansa Group

    The Lufthansa Group is an aviation group with operations worldwide. With 100,000+ employees, Lufthansa Group generated revenue of €35.4bn in the financial year 2023. Our largest business segment is Passenger Airlines while other key business segments include Logistics and Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO). Other companies and Group functions such as IT companies and Lufthansa Aviation Training form complimentary components of the Group. All airlines and business segments play leading roles in their respective markets.

    MIL OSI Economics –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-Evening Report: Cats and dogs shaped our world – and art: the NGV gives us the definitive exhibition

    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Sasha Grishin, Adjunct Professor of Art History, Australian National University

    Marguerite Mahood, Feline design, 1930s colour linocut, with hand-colouring 36.0 × 22.5 cm (image and block). National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Gift of Andrée Fay Harkness through the Australian Government’s Cultural Gifts Program, 2020 © MTH Mahood

    After a new relationship with pets was forged during COVID lockdown and the phenomenon of Bluey, we now have the definitive cats and dogs show presented by the National Gallery of Victoria.

    Can there be an intelligent show about canines and felines that goes beyond a collection of feelgood images of our favourite pets? This exhibition sets out to achieve this and, at least in part, succeeds.

    A central question concerning pets and people is how we position ourselves in relationship to animals. If we adopt a Judeo-Christian position – that of Adam naming and having power over all of the animals on earth – then there is the power relationship of ownership.

    Venkat Raman Singh Shyam, The world of the Gonds, 2017. Synthetic polymer paint on canvas 125.0 × 91.0 cm.
    National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Purchased NGV Foundation, 2019 © Venkat Shyam, courtesy of Minhazz Majumdar

    Alternatively, as understood by many First Nations peoples, many Asian civilisations and popularised by such writers as Joseph Campbell, there are common animal powers that mystically unite humankind with nature.

    The dogs and cats that share our lives are also our distant (perhaps not that distant) ancestors. They understand us so intimately because they are part of us and we are part of them.

    Most pet owners already know this. We did not need Rupert Sheldrake to tell us that dogs know when their owners are coming home, but, by him telling us, this confirms in our minds we are not simply crazy.

    Nomenclature also matters – “owners”. As pointed out in the excellent book that accompanies this exhibition, dogs may have masters, while cats have only servants.

    Do we really own our dogs and cats or simply provide for their physical needs while they support us in countless ways?

    Companions over time

    When it comes to dogs and cats represented in art, the weirdness exposed in this exhibition lies in the social and ideological values held in various human societies.

    The Christian tradition saw cats as sinister – Satan’s little helpers and the essential attribute of witches – while dogs are noble and above all else designate fidelity. The dog is a symbol of faith, protection and companionship. The Bible is silent on cats, with a single possible passing reference in the Old Testament, while dogs are mentioned over 40 times.

    Albrecht Dürer, Adam and Eve, 1504. Engraving 25.0 × 19.3 cm (image and sheet)
    National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Felton Bequest, 1956

    Albrecht Dürer’s magnificent engraving Adam and Eve (1504) sums up much of the traditional Christian attitude to cats. The cat at Eve’s foot represents the choleric humour – cruelty and pride – and its tail entwines Eve’s feet echoing that of the serpent who gives her the forbidden fruit that leads to their expulsion from Paradise and the advent of death.

    In the etchings of Rembrandt and the aquatints of Goya, the demonic cat joins witches and other powers of darkness.

    Francisco Goya y Lucientes, Where is mother going? (Donde vá mamá?), 1797–98. Etching, aquatint and drypoint printed in sepia ink 18.2 × 11.9 cm (image) 20.6 × 16.2 cm (plate) 23.9 × 16.4 cm (sheet trimmed within platemark at left edge).
    National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, Felton Bequest, 1976

    A mysterious kind of folk

    The cat in many cultures is also associated with seduction, debauchery and eroticism. The NGV exhibition is particularly rich in examples of this category.

    This includes Jan Steen’s tavern interior (1661–65), Henri Toulouse-Lautrec’s May Belfort (1895) and the great painting by Balthus, Nude with cat (1949).

    Balthus, French, 1908-2001, worked in Italy 1961–77. Nude with cat, 1949. Oil on canvas 65.1 x 80.5 cm.
    National Gallery of Victoria Felton Bequest 1952 (2949 – 4)

    While the cat may be omnipresent, its actual participation in the events surrounding it frequently remain ambiguous.

    As the great observer of human behaviour, Sir Walter Scott, once commented: “Cats are a mysterious kind of folk”.

    Man’s best friend

    Dogs, in keeping with their reputation as man’s best friend, are superficially more knowable to people because dogs already know what to expect.

    Rembrandt, in Christ at Emmaus: the smaller plate (1634) has the faithful dog standing at Christ’s feet ready to protect the Saviour.

    Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn, Christ at Emmaus: the smaller plate, 1634. Etching and touches of drypoint 9.7 × 7.2 cm (image) 10.3 × 7.3 cm (sheet, trimmed to platemark).
    National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Felton Bequest, 1958

    In Dürer’s Saint Eustace (ca.1501), the dogs are not only noble witnesses to the conversion of the Roman general to Christianity, but the five dogs are shown from different angles and positions to celebrate the beauty of the canine.

    This is one of the great dog studies of Western civilisation.

    Albrecht Dürer, Saint Eustace, 1501. Engraving 35.9 × 26.1 cm (image) 36.0 × 26.2 cm (sheet; inlaid onto cream wove sheet 39.6 × 29.9 cm).
    Etching: five dogs, a horse and a man.

    The exhibition features Aboriginal dog dreaming barks and wooden sculptures of dingos. In the coastal community of Aurukun in Far North Queensland, the dingo, or ku’, are ancestral beings that carry a special significance for the artists and their community.

    The dogs are unique with their specific characters but also tap into an ancestral history.

    Installation view of Cats & Dogs on display at The Ian Potter Centre: NGV Australia from November 1 2024 to July 20 2025.
    Photo: Tom Ross

    Throughout human history, dogs were also status symbols and an expression of their owner’s personality from William Hogarth’s pug, called Trump, to David Hockney’s dachshunds, Stanley and Boodgie.

    Many a maiden in 19th and 20th century Europe would establish their reputation through their highly groomed and ridiculously attired poodle or lapdog as richly testified to in this exhibition.

    Dogs also carried their owner’s personality. Pierre Bonnard’s dogs and Grace Cossington Smith’s cats tell us as much about their owners as they do about the personality of the animal.

    Grace Cossington Smith, Quaker girl, 1915. Oil on canvas 67.0 × 51.6 cm.
    National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Presented by the National Gallery Society of Victoria, 1967 © Estate of Grace Cossington Smith

    Humour and reverence

    About 250 furry creatures from the collection of the NGV have been brought together for this exhibition by curators Laurie Benson and Imogen Mallia-Valjan. You meet farm dogs and Felix the Cat with cats and dogs kept separate on different sides of the rooms.

    Thomas Gainsborough, Richard St George Mansergh – St George, c. 1776–80. Oil on canvas 230.2 × 156.1 cm.
    National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Felton Bequest, 1922

    Although this exhibition is raining cats and dogs, they are presented with respect, sometimes with humour and occasionally with reverence.

    In the past we thought about how we shaped the world of our canine and feline companions – now we increasingly are starting to understand how they have shaped and enriched our world.

    This wonderful exhibition explores part of this journey of realisation.

    Disclaimer: Sasha Grishin all of his life has shared his home with dingos and dogs.


    Cats & Dogs is at the Ian Potter Centre: NGV Australia until July 20 2025.

    Sasha Grishin does not work for, consult, own shares in or receive funding from any company or organisation that would benefit from this article, and has disclosed no relevant affiliations beyond their academic appointment.

    – ref. Cats and dogs shaped our world – and art: the NGV gives us the definitive exhibition – https://theconversation.com/cats-and-dogs-shaped-our-world-and-art-the-ngv-gives-us-the-definitive-exhibition-241365

    MIL OSI Analysis – EveningReport.nz –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Societe Generale: Third quarter 2024 earnings

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    RESULTS AT 30 SEPTEMBER 2024

    Press release                                                        
    Paris, 31 October 2024

    SOLID BUSINESS PERFORMANCE IN Q3 24,
    GROUP NET INCOME OF EUR 1.4 BILLION

    Revenues of EUR 6.8 billion, up +10.5% vs. Q3 231, driven notably by the strong rebound in net interest income in France, in line with end of year estimate, and by another solid performance of Global Banking and Investor Solutions, in particular in Equities and Transaction Banking

    Strong positive jaws, control of operating expenses, down by -0.8% vs. Q3 23

    Cost-to-income ratio at 63.3% in Q3 24, improved by 7.1 points vs. Q3 23

    Stable cost of risk at 27 basis points in Q3 24

    Profitability (ROTE) at 9.6% vs. 3.8% for Q3 23

    9M 24 NET INCOME UP 53% VS. 9M 23 AT EUR 3.2 BILLION,
    DRIVEN BY THE IMPROVEMENT IN OPERATING PERFORMANCE

    Revenues of EUR 20.2 billion, up +5.3% vs. 9M 23

    Stable operating expenses, +0.1% vs. 9M 23

    Cost-to-income ratio at 68.8%, improved by 3.6 percentage points vs. 9M 23

    Profitability (ROTE) at 7.1% vs. 5.0% for 9M 23

    SOLID CAPITAL AND LIQUIDITY RATIOS

    CET 1 ratio of 13.2%2at end of Q3 24, around 300 basis points above the regulatory requirement

    Liquidity Coverage Ratio at 152% at end of Q3 24

    Distribution provision of EUR 1.663per share at end-September 2024

    DECISIVE EXECUTION OF THE STRATEGIC PLAN

    Capital build-up ahead of Capital Markets Day trajectory

    Continuous improvement in efficiency and profitability

    Reshaping of the business portfolio well underway

    Slawomir Krupa, the Group’s Chief Executive Officer, commented:
    “We are publishing solid quarterly results that continue to show strong improvement. It demonstrates that we are executing our strategic plan which is impacting our results in a positive and tangible way. Our revenues are up thanks to the solid performance of our businesses with a strong rebound of the net interest income in France and another remarkable contribution from Global Banking and Investor Solutions. Operating expenses are stable and cost of risk is contained. We are posting a clear improvement of cost-to-income ratio and profitability, and our capital ratio continues to strengthen.
    For the past year we have been working relentlessly. Our teams are mobilized and we have made progress in three fundamental areas: capital build-up, improvement of profitability, and the reshaping of our business portfolio. We continue to implement our various strategic initiatives such as BoursoBank’s development, LeasePlan’s integration within Ayvens and the acceleration of our contribution to the energy transition. Our goal remains unchanged: a sustainable performance that will create long-term value.”

    1. GROUP CONSOLIDATED RESULTS
    In EURm Q3 24 Q3 23 Change 9M 24 9M 23 Change
    Net banking income 6,837 6,189 +10.5% +11.8%* 20,167 19,147 +5.3% +6.5%*
    Operating expenses (4,327) (4,360) -0.8% -0.3%* (13,877) (13,858) +0.1% +0.5%*
    Gross operating income 2,511 1,829 +37.3% +41.0%* 6,290 5,289 +18.9% +22.4%*
    Net cost of risk (406) (316) +28.4% +30.5%* (1,192) (664) +79.6% +81.0%*
    Operating income 2,105 1,513 +39.1% +43.2%* 5,098 4,625 +10.2% +13.9%*
    Net profits or losses from other assets 21 6 x 3.5 x 3.4* (67) (92) +27.5% +27.3%*
    Income tax (535) (624) -14.3% -12.7%* (1,188) (1,377) -13.7% -11.3%*
    Net income 1,591 563 x 2.8 x 3.0* 3,856 2,836 +35.9% +41.3%*
    O.w. non-controlling interests 224 268 -16.5% -16.1%* 696 774 -10.1% -11.2%*
    Reported Group net income 1,367 295 x 4.6 x 5.1* 3,160 2,062 +53.2% +62.2%*
    ROE 8.4% 0.9%     6.2% 3.6% +0.0% +0.0%*
    ROTE 9.6% 3.8%     7.1% 5.0% +0.0% +0.0%*
    Cost to income 63.3% 70.4%     68.8% 72.4% +0.0% +0.0%*

    Societe Generale’s Board of Directors, which met on 30 October 2024 under the chairmanship of Lorenzo Bini Smaghi, examined Societe Generale Group’s results for Q3 24 and for the first nine months of 2024.

    Net banking income 

    Net banking income stood at EUR 6.8 billion, up by +10.5% vs. Q3 23.

    Revenues of French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance were up by +18.7% vs. Q3 23 and totalled EUR 2.3 billion in Q3 24. Net interest income continued its rebound in Q3 24 (+43% excluding PEL/CEL provision vs. Q3 23), in line with latest estimates, in the context of a still muted loan environment and the pursuit of increasing interest-bearing deposits. Assets under management in the Private Banking and Insurance businesses continued to rise, respectively recording a growth of +8% and +10% in Q3 24 vs. Q3 23. Last, BoursoBank continued its controlled client acquisition, onboarding once again more than 300,000 new clients over the quarter, reaching close to 6.8 million clients at end-September 2024. Likewise, assets under administration rose by over 14% vs. Q3 23. As in Q2 24, BoursoBank posted a positive contribution to Group net income in Q3 24.

    Global Banking and Investor Solutions registered a +4.9% increase in revenues relative to Q3 23. Revenues totalled EUR 2.4 billion over the quarter, still driven by strong dynamics of Global Markets’ and Global Transaction & Payment Services’ activities, with revenues increasing by a respective +7.6% and +9.0% in Q3 24 vs. Q3 23. Within Global Markets, revenues of Equity businesses grew by +10.1%. This is the second best third quarter ever. Fixed income and Currencies also recorded a solid performance, with a +6.1% increase in revenues amid a falling interest rates. Financing and Advisory’s revenues totalled EUR 843 million, stable vs. Q3 23. The commercial momentum in the securitisation businesses remained very solid and the performance of financing activities continued to be good, albeit slower relative to an elevated Q3 23. Likewise, Global Transaction & Payment Services’ activities posted an +9.0% increase in revenues vs. Q3 23, driven by a favourable market environment and sustained commercial development in the cash management and correspondent banking activities.

    Mobility, International Retail Banking and Financial Services’ revenues were down by -5.4% vs. Q3 23 mainly owing to base effects at Ayvens. International Retail Banking recorded a +1.4% increase in revenues vs. Q3 23 to EUR 1.1 billion, driven by favourable momentum across all regions. Mobility and Financial Services’ revenues contracted by -11.4% vs. Q3 23 owing to an unfavourable non-recurring base effect on Ayvens.

    The Corporate Centre recorded revenues of EUR +54 million in Q3 24. They include the booking of exceptional proceeds of approximately EUR 0.3 billion4.

    Over 9M 24, net banking income increased by +5.3% vs. 9M 23.

    Operating expenses 

    Operating expenses came to EUR 4,327 million in Q3 24, down -0.8% vs. Q3 23.

    The cost-to-income ratio stood at 63.3% in Q3 24, a sharp decrease vs. Q3 23 (70.4%) and Q2 24 (68.4%).

    Over 9M 24, operating expenses were stable (+0.1% vs. 9M 23) and the cost-to-income ratio came to 68.8% (vs. 72.4% for 9M 23), which is lower than the 71% target set for FY 2024.

    Cost of risk

    The cost of risk was stable and contained over the quarter at 27 basis points, i.e., EUR 406 million. This comprises a EUR 400 million provision for doubtful loans (around 27 basis points) and a provision on performing loan outstandings for EUR +6 million.

    At end-September 2024, the Group’s provisions on performing loans amounted to EUR 3,122 million, down by a slight EUR -56 million relative to 30 June 2024 notably as per the application of IFRS5 accounting standards on activities under disposal. The EUR -450 million contraction relative to 31 December 2023 is mainly owing to the application of IFRS 5 accounting standards for activities under disposal.

    The gross non-performing loan ratio stood at 2.95%5,6 at 30 September 2024, down vs. end of June 2024 (3.03%). The net coverage ratio on the Group’s non-performing loans stood at 84%7 at 30 September 2024 (after netting of guarantees and collateral).

    Net profits from other assets

    In Q3 24, the Group booked net profit of EUR 21 million driven, on the one hand, by the sale of the headquarters of KB in the Czech Republic and, on the other hand, by the accounting impacts mainly owing to the current sale of assets.

    Group net income

    Group net income stood at EUR 1,367 million in Q3 24, equating to a Return on Tangible Equity (ROTE) of 9.6%.

    Over 9M 24, Group net income came to EUR 3,160 million, equating to a Return on Tangible Equity (ROTE) of 7.1%.

    2.   STRATEGIC PLAN FULLY ON TRACK

    Since announcing its strategic plan in September 2023, the Group has made significant progress in its implementation, the benefits of which are starting to materialise, including on financials aspects. Fundamental milestones have notably been reached in three major areas: capital build-up, the continuous improvement in efficiency and profitability and the reshaping of the business portfolio.

    Regarding the business portfolio, the Group has been proactive in recent months, announcing the disposal of several non-core and non-synergistic assets. These latest divestments not only contribute to simplifying the Group but will also reinforce the capital ratio by around 60 basis points, of which around 15 basis points are expected by year-end.

    At the same time, the Group is preparing the future by investing in our core franchises, as demonstrated by the development of BoursoBank, the integration of LeasePlan in Ayvens, the creation of Bernstein, the partnership with Brookfield, the merger of our networks in France and the digitalization of our networks in the Czech Republic.

    The rollout of our ESG roadmap is also progressing well, particularly on the alignment of our portfolio. The Group has already reduced by more than 50% its upstream Oil & Gas exposure at Q2 24 compared to 20198.

    Last quarter, the Group reached its EUR 300 billion sustainable finance target set between 2022-2025. Societe Generale announces today a new sustainable finance target to facilitate EUR 500 billion over the 2024-2030 period that breaks down as follows:
    – EUR 400 billion in financing and EUR 100 billion in sustainable bonds9
    – EUR 400 billion in environmental activities and EUR 100 billion in social

    A major portion of financing will be for dedicated transactions in clean energy, sustainable real estate, low carbon mobility, and other industry and environmental transition topics.

    3.   THE GROUP’S FINANCIAL STRUCTURE

    At 30 September 2024, the Group’s Common Equity Tier 1 ratio stood at 13.2%10, around 300 basis points above the regulatory requirement. Likewise, the Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) was well ahead of regulatory requirements at 152% at end-September 2024 (156% on average for the quarter), and the Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) stood at 116% at end-September 2024.

    All liquidity and solvency ratios are well above the regulatory requirements.

      30.09.2024 31.12.2023 Requirements
    CET1(1) 13.2% 13.1% 10.22%
    CET1 fully loaded 13.2% 13.1% 10.22%
    Tier 1 ratio (1) 15.5% 15.6% 12.15%
    Total Capital(1) 18.2% 18.2% 14.71%
    Leverage ratio (1) 4.25% 4.25% 3.60%
    TLAC (% RWA)(1) 27.8% 31.9% 22.29%
    TLAC (% leverage)(1) 7.6% 8.7% 6.75%
    MREL (% RWA)(1) 32.2% 33.7% 27.56%
    MREL (% leverage)(1) 8.8% 9.2% 6.23%
    End of period LCR 152% 160% >100%
    Period average LCR 156% 155% >100%
    NSFR 116% 119% >100%
    In EURbn 30.09.2024 31.12.2023
    Total consolidated balance sheet 1,580 1,554
    Group shareholders’ equity 67 66
    Risk-weighted assets 392 389
    O.w. credit risk 331 326
    Total funded balance sheet 948 970
    Customer loans 453 497
    Customer deposits 608 618

    At 11 October 2024, the parent company had issued a total of EUR 38.0 billion in medium/long-term debt, of which EUR 17.5 billion in vanilla notes. The 2024 long-term vanilla funding programme is completed. The subsidiaries had issued EUR 4.6 billion. In all, the Group has issued a total of EUR 42.6 billion.

    The Group is rated by four rating agencies: (i) FitchRatings – long-term rating “A-”, stable outlook, senior preferred debt rating “A”, short-term rating “F1” (ii) Moody’s – long-term rating (senior preferred debt) “A1”, negative outlook, short-term rating “P-1” (iii) R&I – long-term rating (senior preferred debt) “A”, stable outlook; and (iv) S&P Global Ratings – long-term rating (senior preferred debt) “A”, stable outlook, short-term rating “A-1”.
    4.   FRENCH RETAIL, PRIVATE BANKING AND INSURANCE

    In EURm Q3 24 Q3 23 Change 9M 24 9M 23 Change
    Net banking income 2,254 1,900 +18.7% 6,390 6,090 +4.9%
    Net banking income excl. PEL/CEL 2,259 1,895 +19.2% 6,392 6,090 +5.0%
    Operating expenses (1,585) (1,608) -1.4% (4,962) (5,073) -2.2%
    Gross operating income 669 292 x 2.3 1,428 1,017 +40.5%
    Net cost of risk (178) (144) +23.4% (597) (342) +74.7%
    Operating income 491 148 x 3.3 831 675 +23.1%
    Net profits or losses from other assets (1) 0 n/s 7 4 x 2.1
    Reported Group net income 368 109 x 3.4 631 506 +24.8%
    RONE 9.4% 2.8%   5.4% 4.4%  
    Cost to income 70.3% 84.7%   77.7% 83.3%  

    Commercial activity

    SG Network, Private Banking and Insurance 

    Average outstanding deposits of the SG Network amounted to EUR 236 billion in Q3 24, up by +0.6% vs. the previous quarter (-1% vs. Q3 23), with a continued rise in interest-bearing deposits and financial savings.

    The SG Network’s average loan outstandings contracted by -5% vs. Q3 23 to EUR 195 billion. Outstanding loans to corporate and professional clients were stable vs. Q3 23 (excluding government-guaranteed PGE loans), with the share of medium to long-term loans increasing relative to Q2 24. Home loan production continued its recovery (2.4x vs. Q3 23 and +15% vs. Q2 24).

    The average loan to deposit ratio came to 82.5% in Q3 24, down by -3.3 percentage points relative to Q3 23.

    Private Banking activities saw their assets under management11 reach a new record of EUR 154 billion in Q3 24, up by +8% vs. Q3 23. Net gathering stood at EUR 5.9 billion in 9M 24, the net asset gathering pace (net new money divided by AuM) has risen by +5.5% since the start of the year. Net banking income stood at EUR 368 million over the quarter, stable vs. Q3 23. Over 9M 24, net banking income came to EUR 1,121 million, a +1% increase vs. 9M 23.

    Insurance, which covers activities in and outside France, posted a very strong commercial performance. Life insurance outstandings increased sharply by +10% vs. Q3 23 to reach a record EUR 145 billion at end-September 2024. The share of unit-linked products remained high at 40%. Gross life insurance savings inflows amounted to EUR 3.6 billion in Q3 24, up by +35% vs. Q3 23.

    Personal protection and P&C premia were up by +5% vs. Q3 23.

    BoursoBank 

    BoursoBank registered almost 6.8 million clients at end-September 2024, a +27% increase vs. Q3 23 (an increase of around 1.4 million clients year on year). The pace of new client acquisition (around 310,000 new clients in Q3 24) is fully in line with the target of 7 million clients by the end of 2024. BoursoBank can build on an active, loyal and high-quality client base. The brokerage activity registered two million transactions, up by +18% vs. Q3 23. Last, proof of the efficiency of the model and of the very high client satisfaction level, the churn rate has remained low at around 3% and below the market rate.

    Average loan outstandings rose by +4,2% compared to Q3 23, at EUR 15 billion in Q3 24.

    Average outstanding savings including deposits and financial savings were +13.8% higher vs. Q3 23 at EUR 63 billion. Deposits outstanding totalled EUR 38 billion at Q3 24, posting another sharp increase of +16.2% vs. Q3 23. Life insurance outstandings came to EUR 12 billion in Q3 24 and rose by +7.3% vs. Q3 23 (o/w 47% unit-linked products, a +3.3 percentage points increase vs. Q3 23). The activity continued to register strong gross inflows over the quarter (+55% vs. Q3 23, around 53% unit-linked products).

    For the second quarter in a row, BoursoBank recorded a positive contribution to Group net income in Q3 24.

    Net banking income

    Over the quarter, revenues came to EUR 2,254 million, up +19% vs. Q3 23 and up +6% vs Q2 24. Net interest income grew by +43% vs. Q3 23 (excluding PEL/CEL) and +19% (EUR 169 million) vs. Q2 24. Fee income rose by +5.0% relative to Q3 23.

    Over 9M 24 revenues came to EUR 6,390 million, up by +4.9% vs. 9M 23. Net interest income excluding PEL/CEL was up by +15.9% vs. 9M 23. Fee income increased by +1.7% relative to 9M 23.

    Operating expenses

    Over the quarter, operating expenses came to EUR 1,585 million, down -1.4% vs. Q3 23. Operating expenses for Q3 24 include EUR 12 million in transformation costs. The cost-to-income ratio stood at 70.3% for Q3 24, improving by more than +14 percentage points vs. Q3 23.

    Over 9M 24, operating expenses came to EUR 4,962 million (-2.2% vs. 9M 23). The cost-to-income ratio stood at 77.7% and improved by +5.7 percentage points vs. 9M 23.

    Cost of risk

    In Q3 24, the cost of risk amounted to EUR 178 million or 30 basis points stable on Q2 24
    (29 basis points).

    Over 9M 24, the cost of risk totalled EUR 597 million or 34 basis points.

    Group net income

    Over the quarter, Group net income totalled EUR 368 million. RONE stood at 9.4% in Q3 24.

    Over 9M 24, Group net income totalled EUR 631 million. RONE stood at 5.4% in 9M 24.
    5.   GLOBAL BANKING AND INVESTOR SOLUTIONS

    In EUR m Q3 24 Q3 23 Variation 9M 24 9M 23 Change
    Net banking income 2,422 2,309 +4.9% +5.2%* 7,666 7,457 +2.8% +2.8%*
    Operating expenses (1,494) (1,478) +1.1% +1.3%* (4,898) (5,187) -5.6% -5.5%*
    Gross operating income 928 831 +11.6% +12.0%* 2,768 2,270 +21.9% +21.8%*
    Net cost of risk (27) (14) +95.3% x 2.0* (29) 8 n/s n/s
    Operating income 901 817 +10.2% +10.5%* 2,739 2,278 +20.2% +20.0%*
    Reported Group net income 699 645 +8.2% +8.5%* 2,160 1,814 +19.1% +18.8%*
    RONE 18.0% 16.8% +0.0% +0.0%* 19.0% 15.6% +0.0% +0.0%*
    Cost to income 61.7% 64.0% +0.0% +0.0%* 63.9% 69.6% +0.0% +0.0%*

    Net banking income

    Global Banking and Investor Solutions continued to deliver very strong performances, posting revenues of EUR 2,422 million, up +4.9% versus Q3 23.

    Over 9M 24, revenues climbed by +2.8% vs. 9M 23 (EUR 7,666 million vs. EUR 7,457 million).

    Global Markets and Investor Services recorded a rise in revenues over the quarter vs. Q3 23 of +7.6% to EUR 1,579 million. Over 9M 24, revenues totalled EUR 5,063 million, i.e., a +3.1% increase vs. 9M 23. Growth was mainly driven by Global Markets which recorded revenues of EUR 1,410 million in Q3 24, up by +8.6% relative to Q3 23 amid a positive environment that was particularly conducive to Equities. Over 9M 24, revenues totalled EUR 4,553 million, up by +4.5% vs. 9M 23.

    The Equities business again delivered a solid performance, recording revenues of EUR 880 million in Q3 24, up by a strong +10.1% vs. Q3 23, notably on the back of a very good performance from derivatives amid favourable market conditions. This is the second best third quarter ever. Over 9M 24, revenues increased sharply by +12.9% relative to 9M 23 to EUR 2,739 million.

    Fixed Income and Currencies registered a +6.1% increase in revenues to EUR 530 million in Q3 24, notably owing to robust demand for rates and forex flow activities, particularly from US clients. Over 9M 24, revenues decreased by -6.0% to EUR 1,814 million.

    Securities Services’ revenues were up +0.6% versus Q3 23 at EUR 169 million, but increased by +9.9% excluding the impact of equity participations. The business continued to reap the benefit of a positive fee generation trend and robust momentum in private market and fund distribution. Over 9M 24, revenues were down by -8.2%, but rose by +2.1% excluding equity participations. Assets under Custody and Assets under Administration amounted to EUR 4,975 billion and EUR 614 billion, respectively.

    The Financing and Advisory business posted revenues of EUR 843 million, stable versus Q3 23. Over 9M 24, revenues totalled EUR 2,602 million, up by +2.3% vs. 9M 23.

    The Global Banking and Advisory business posted a -3.2% decline in revenues relative to Q3 23. Securitised products again delivered a solid performance and momentum was strong in the distribution activity. Financing activities posted a good performance, albeit down on the high baseline in Q3 23. Investment banking activities turned in resilient performances. Over 9M 24, revenues dipped slightly by -0.3% relative to 9M 23.

    Global Transaction & Payment Services again delivered a very robust performance compared with Q3 23, posting an +9.0% increase in revenues, driven by strong momentum in cash management and the correspondent banking activities. Over 9M 24, revenues grew by +10.1%.

    Operating expenses

    Operating expenses came to EUR 1,494 million over the quarter and included EUR 21 million in transformation costs. Operating expenses rose by +1.1% compared with Q3 23, equating to a cost-to-income ratio of 61.7% in Q3 24.

    Over 9M 24, operating expenses decreased by -5.6% compared with 9M 23 and the cost-to-income ratio came to 63.9%.

    Cost of risk

    Over the quarter, the cost of risk was low at EUR 27 million, or 7 basis points vs. 3 basis points in Q3 23.

    Over 9M 24, the cost of risk was EUR 29 million, or 2 basis points.

    Group net income

    Group net income increased by +8.2% vs. Q3 23 to EUR 699 million. Over 9M 24, Group net income rose sharply by +19.1% to EUR 2,160 million.

    Global Banking and Investor Solutions reported high RONE of 18.0% for the quarter and RONE of 19.0% for 9M 24.

    6.   MOBILITY, INTERNATIONAL RETAIL BANKING AND FINANCIAL SERVICES

    In EURm Q3 24 Q3 23 Change   9M 24 9M 23 Change
    Net banking income 2,108 2,228 -5.4% -2.8%*   6,403 6,491 -1.4% +1.8%*
    Operating expenses (1,221) (1,239) -1.4% +0.3%*   (3,832) (3,479) +10.2% +12.7%*
    Gross operating income 887 989 -10.4% -6.6%*   2,570 3,013 -14.7% -10.9%*
    Net cost of risk (201) (175) +14.9% +18.1%*   (572) (349) +63.7% +65.9%*
    Operating income 685 814 -15.8% -12.0%*   1,998 2,663 -25.0% -21.2%*
    Net profits or losses from other assets 94 1 x 77.0 x 76.7*   98 0 x 375.7 x 304.1
    Non-controlling interests 223 237 -6.1% -3.6%*   623 674 -7.6% -7.8%*
    Reported Group net income 367 377 -2.4% +3.1%*   956 1,325 -27.8% -22.1%*
    RONE 14.1% 14.9%       12.2% 18.6%    
    Cost to income 57.9% 55.6%       59.9% 53.6%    

    (122)()

    Commercial activity

    International Retail Banking

    International Retail Banking1 posted robust commercial momentum in Q3 24, with an increase in loan outstandings of +4.2%* vs. Q3 23 (+1.8%, outstandings of EUR 68 billion in Q3 24) and growth of +4.1%* vs. Q3 23 (+1.2%, outstandings of EUR 83 billion in Q3 24).

    Activity in Europe was solid across client segments for both entities. Loan outstandings increased by +6.0%* vs. Q3 23 (+3.1% at current perimeter and exchange rates, outstandings of EUR 43 billion in Q3 24), driven by home loans and medium and long-term corporate loans in a lower rates environment. Deposit outstandings increased by +4.6%* vs. Q3 23 (+1.9% at current perimeter and exchange rates, outstandings of EUR 55 billion in Q3 24), mainly on interest-bearing products.

    In Africa, Mediterranean Basin and French Overseas Territories, loan outstandings totalled EUR 25 billion in Q3 24 (+1.2%* vs. Q3 23, stable at current perimeter and exchange rates) on back of a +5.6%* rise vs. Q3 23 in sub-Saharan Africa (stable vs. Q3 23 at current perimeter and exchange rates). Deposit outstandings totalled EUR 27 billion at Q3 24. They increased by +3.0%* vs. Q3 23 (stable at current perimeter and exchange rates) across all client segments in Africa.

    Mobility and Financial Services

    Overall, Mobility and Financial Services maintained a good commercial performance.

    Ayvens’ earning assets totalled EUR 53.1 billion at end-September 2024, a +5.8% increase vs.                                end-September 2023.

    The Consumer Finance business posted loans outstanding of EUR 23 billion for Q3 24, down -4.5% vs. Q3 23 in a still uncertain environment.

    Equipment Finance posted outstandings of EUR 15 billion in Q3 24, the same level as in Q3 23.

    Net banking income

    Over the quarter, Mobility, International Retail Banking and Financial Services’ revenues totalled EUR 2,108 million, a decrease of -2.8%* vs. Q3 23 (-5.4% at current perimeter and exchange rates).

    Over 9M 24, revenues came to EUR 6,403 million, up slightly by +1.8%* vs. 9M 23 (-1.4% at current perimeter and exchange rates).

    International Retail Banking recorded a solid performance over the quarter, with a net banking income of EUR 1,058 million, up by +5.1%* vs. Q3 23 (+1.4% at current perimeter and exchange rates). Over 9M 24, revenues totalled EUR 3,131 million, a +4.0%* increase vs. 9M 23 (stable at current perimeter and exchange rates).

    Europe recorded revenues of EUR 506 million in Q3 24, an increase for both entities (+3.0%* vs. Q3 23, stable at current perimeter and exchange rates).

    The Africa, Mediterranean Basin and French Overseas Territories region continued to post robust commercial momentum with revenues of EUR 552 million in Q3 24. These increased by +7.2%* vs. Q3 23 (+2.8% at current perimeter and exchange rates), driven by a significant rise in net interest income in Africa (+10.5%* vs. Q3 23).

    In Q3 24, Mobility and Financial Services’ revenues decreased by -11.4% vs. Q3 23 to EUR 1,049 million. Over the first nine months of 2024, they contracted by -2.9% to EUR 3,271 million.

    Ayvens’ net banking income stood at EUR 732 million, a decrease of -14,8% in Q3 24 vs. Q3 23 and of
    -4,0% restated from non-recurring items13. The amount of underlying margins was stable vs. Q3 23 at around EUR 690 million1. The average used car sale result per vehicle (UCS) continued to normalise but remained at a high level of EUR 1,4201 per unit in Q3 24 vs. EUR 1,4801 in Q2 24.

    Consumer Finance activities, down by -3.5% vs. Q3 23, have stabilised since Q2 24 with the business posting net banking income of EUR 218 million in Q3 24. Equipment Finance revenues were also stable vs. Q3 23 (EUR 99 million in Q3 24).

    Operating expenses

    Over the quarter, operating expenses were stable (+0.3%* vs. Q3 23, -1.4%) at EUR 1,221 million and included EUR 29 million in transformation costs. The cost-to-income ratio came to 57.9% in Q3 24.

    Over 9M 24, operating expenses totalled EUR 3,832 million, up +12.7%* vs. 9M 23 (+10.2% at current perimeter and exchange rates). They include around EUR 148 million of transformation charges.

    In a context of a strong transformation, International Retail Banking costs rose by +3.4%* vs. Q3 23 (stable at current perimeter and exchange rates, EUR 567 million in Q3 24), notably due to the impact of a new banking tax in Romania which entered into force in January 2024.

    The Mobility and Financial Services business recorded a decrease in operating expenses compared to Q3 23 (-2.4% vs. Q3 23, EUR 654 million in Q3 24).

    Cost of risk

    Over the quarter, the cost of risk normalised at 48 basis points (or EUR 201 million).

    Over 9M 24, the cost of risk stood at 45 basis points vs. 32 basis points in 9M 23.

    Group net income

    Over the quarter, Group net income came to EUR 367 million, down -2.4% vs. Q3 23. RONE stood at 14.1% in Q3 24. RONE was 21.4% for International Retail Banking (positive impact on Group net income of around EUR 40 million related to the sale of KB head office premises), and 9.2% in Mobility and Financial Services in Q3 24.

    Over 9M 24, Group net income came to EUR 956 million, down by -27.8% vs. 9M 23. RONE stood at 12.2% for 9M 24. RONE was 16.4% in International Retail Banking, and 9.5% in Mobility and Financial Services in 9M 24.
    7.   CORPORATE CENTRE

    In EURm Q3 24 Q3 23 Change 9M 24 9M 23 Change
    Net banking income 54 (249) n/s n/s (291) (891) +67.3% +67.8%*
    Operating expenses (27) (35) -22.8% -25.8%* (185) (119) +55.2% +48.2%*
    Gross operating income 27 (283) n/s n/s (476) (1,010) +52.9% +54.2%*
    Net cost of risk 1 17 +95.9% +95.9%* 6 19 +70.6% +70.6%*
    Net profits or losses from other assets (73) 4 n/s n/s (172) (96) -78.9% -79.1%*
    Income tax (26) (214) -87.7% -87.5%* 118 (85) n/s n/s
    Reported Group net income (67) (836) +92.0% +92.2%* (587) (1,582) +62.9% +63.7%*

    The Corporate Centre includes:

    • the property management of the Group’s head office,
    • the Group’s equity portfolio,
    • the Treasury function for the Group,
    • certain costs related to cross-functional projects, as well as several costs incurred by the Group that are not re-invoiced to the businesses.

    Net banking income

    Over the quarter, the Corporate Centre’s net banking income totalled EUR +54 million vs.  EUR -249 million in Q3 23. It includes the booking of exceptional proceeds received of approximately EUR 0.3 billion14.

    Operating expenses

    Over the quarter, operating expenses totalled EUR 27 million vs. EUR 35 million in Q3 23.

    Net losses from other assets

    Pursuant notably to the application of IFRS 5, the Group booked in Q3 24 various impacts from ongoing disposals of assets.

    Group net income

    Over the quarter, the Corporate Centre’s Group net income totalled EUR -67 million vs. EUR -836 million in Q3 23.

    8.   2024 AND 2025 FINANCIAL CALENDAR

    2024 and 2025 Financial communication calendar
    February 6th, 2025 Fourth quarter and full year 2024 results
    April 30th, 2025 First quarter 2025 results
    May 20th, 2025 2024 Combined General Meeting
    The Alternative Performance Measures, notably the notions of net banking income for the pillars, operating expenses, cost of risk in basis points, ROE, ROTE, RONE, net assets and tangible net assets are presented in the methodology notes, as are the principles for the presentation of prudential ratios.

    This document contains forward-looking statements relating to the targets and strategies of the Societe Generale Group.

    These forward-looking statements are based on a series of assumptions, both general and specific, in particular the application of accounting principles and methods in accordance with IFRS (International Financial Reporting Standards) as adopted in the European Union, as well as the application of existing prudential regulations.

    These forward-looking statements have also been developed from scenarios based on a number of economic assumptions in the context of a given competitive and regulatory environment. The Group may be unable to:

    – anticipate all the risks, uncertainties or other factors likely to affect its business and to appraise their potential consequences;

    – evaluate the extent to which the occurrence of a risk or a combination of risks could cause actual results to differ materially from those provided in this document and the related presentation.

    Therefore, although Societe Generale believes that these statements are based on reasonable assumptions, these forward-looking statements are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties, including matters not yet known to it or its management or not currently considered material, and there can be no assurance that anticipated events will occur or that the objectives set out will actually be achieved. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from the results anticipated in the forward-looking statements include, among others, overall trends in general economic activity and in Societe Generale’s markets in particular, regulatory and prudential changes, and the success of Societe Generale’s strategic, operating and financial initiatives.

    More detailed information on the potential risks that could affect Societe Generale’s financial results can be found in the section “Risk Factors” in our Universal Registration Document filed with the French Autorité des Marchés Financiers (which is available on https://investors.societegenerale.com/en).

    Investors are advised to take into account factors of uncertainty and risk likely to impact the operations of the Group when considering the information contained in such forward-looking statements. Other than as required by applicable law, Societe Generale does not undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking information or statements. Unless otherwise specified, the sources for the business rankings and market positions are internal.

    9.   APPENDIX 1: FINANCIAL DATA

    GROUP NET INCOME BY CORE BUSINESS

    In EURm Q3 24 Q3 23 Variation 9M 24 9M 23 Variation
    French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance 368 109 x 3.4 631 506 +24.8%
    Global Banking and Investor Solutions 699 645 +8.2% 2,160 1,814 +19.1%
    Mobility, International Retail Banking & Financial Services 367 377 -2.4% 956 1,325 -27.8%
    Core Businesses 1,434 1,131 +26.7% 3,747 3,644 +2.8%
    Corporate Centre (67) (836) +92.0% (587) (1,582) +62.9%
    Group 1,367 295 x 4.6 3,160 2,062 +53.2%

    MAIN EXCEPTIONAL ITEMS

    In EURm Q3 24 Q3 23 9M 24 9M 23
    Net Banking Income – Total exceptional items 287 0 287 (240)
    One-off legacy items – Corporate Centre 0 0 0 (240)
    Exceptional proceeds received – Corporate Centre 287 0 287 0
             
    Operating expenses – Total one-off items and transformation charges (62) (145) (538) (662)
    Transformation charges (62) (145) (538) (627)
    Of which French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance (12) (46) (139) (330)
    Of which Global Banking & Investor Solutions (21) (41) (204) (102)
    Of which Mobility, International Retail Banking & Financial Services (29) (58) (148) (195)
    Of which Corporate Centre 0 0 (47) 0
    One-off items 0 0 0 (35)
    Of which French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance 0 0 0 60
    Of which Global Banking & Investor Solutions 0 0 0 (95)
             
    Other one-off items – Total 13 (625) 13 (704)
    Net profits or losses from other assets 13 (17) 13 (96)
    Of which Mobility, International Retail Banking and Financial Services 86 0 86 0
    Of which Corporate Centre (73) (17) (73) (96)
    Goodwill impairment – Corporate Centre 0 (338) 0 (338)
    Provision of Deferred Tax Assets – Corporate Centre 0 (270) 0 (270)

    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

    In EUR m   30.09.2024 31.12.2023
    Cash, due from central banks   199,140 223,048
    Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss   528,259 495,882
    Hedging derivatives   8,265 10,585
    Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income   93,795 90,894
    Securities at amortised cost   29,908 28,147
    Due from banks at amortised cost   87,153 77,879
    Customer loans at amortised cost   446,576 485,449
    Revaluation differences on portfolios hedged against interest rate risk   (330) (433)
    Insurance and reinsurance contracts assets   438 459
    Tax assets   4,535 4,717
    Other assets   75,523 69,765
    Non-current assets held for sale   39,940 1,763
    Investments accounted for using the equity method   384 227
    Tangible and intangible fixed assets   60,970 60,714
    Goodwill   5,031 4,949
    Total   1,579,587 1,554,045
    In EUR m   30.09.2024 31.12.2023
    Due to central banks   10,134 9,718
    Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss   391,788 375,584
    Hedging derivatives   14,621 18,708
    Debt securities issued   162,997 160,506
    Due to banks   105,320 117,847
    Customer deposits   526,100 541,677
    Revaluation differences on portfolios hedged

    against interest rate risk

      (5,074) (5,857)
    Tax liabilities   2,516 2,402
    Other liabilities   93,909 93,658
    Non-current liabilities held for sale   29,802 1,703
    Insurance contracts related liabilities   150,295 141,723
    Provisions   3,954 4,235
    Subordinated debts   15,985 15,894
    Total liabilities   1,502,347 1,477,798
    Shareholder’s equity   – –
    Shareholders’ equity, Group share   – –
    Issued common stocks and capital reserves   21,166 21,186
    Other equity instruments   8,918 8,924
    Retained earnings   34,074 32,891
    Net income   3,160 2,493
    Sub-total   67,318 65,494
    Unrealised or deferred capital gains and losses   128 481
    Sub-total equity, Group share   67,446 65,975
    Non-controlling interests   9,794 10,272
    Total equity   77,240 76,247
    Total   1,579,587 1,554,045

    10.    APPENDIX 2: METHODOLOGY

    1 –The financial information presented for the third quarter and nine-month 2024 was examined by the Board of Directors on October 30th, 2024 and has been prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted in the European Union and applicable at that date. This information has not been audited.

    2 – Net banking income

    The pillars’ net banking income is defined on page 42 of Societe Generale’s 2024 Universal Registration Document. The terms “Revenues” or “Net Banking Income” are used interchangeably. They provide a normalised measure of each pillar’s net banking income taking into account the normative capital mobilised for its activity.

    3 – Operating expenses

    Operating expenses correspond to the “Operating Expenses” as presented in note 5 to the Group’s consolidated financial statements as at December 31st, 2023. The term “costs” is also used to refer to Operating Expenses. The Cost/Income Ratio is defined on page 42 of Societe Generale’s 2024 Universal Registration Document.

    4 – Cost of risk in basis points, coverage ratio for doubtful outstandings

    The cost of risk is defined on pages 43 and 770 of Societe Generale’s 2024 Universal Registration Document. This indicator makes it possible to assess the level of risk of each of the pillars as a percentage of balance sheet loan commitments, including operating leases.

    In EURm   Q3 24 Q3 23 9M 24 9M 23
    French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance Net Cost Of Risk 178 144 597 342
    Gross loan Outstandings 234,420 243,740 236,286 248,757
    Cost of Risk in bp 30 24 34 18
    Global Banking and Investor Solutions Net Cost Of Risk 27 14 29 (8)
    Gross loan Outstandings 163,160 167,057 163,482 170,165
    Cost of Risk in bp 7 3 2 (1)
    Mobility, International Retail Banking & Financial Services Net Cost Of Risk 201 175 572 349
    Gross loan Outstandings 168,182 162,873 167,680 145,227
    Cost of Risk in bp 48 43 45 32
    Corporate Centre Net Cost Of Risk (1) (17) (6) (19)
    Gross loan Outstandings 25,121 22,681 24,356 19,364
    Cost of Risk in bp (1) (31) (3) (13)
    Societe Generale Group Net Cost Of Risk 406 316 1,192 664
    Gross loan Outstandings 590,882 596,350 591,804 583,512
    Cost of Risk in bp 27 21 27 15

    The gross coverage ratio for doubtful outstandings is calculated as the ratio of provisions recognised in respect of the credit risk to gross outstandings identified as in default within the meaning of the regulations, without taking account of any guarantees provided. This coverage ratio measures the maximum residual risk associated with outstandings in default (“doubtful”).

    5 – ROE, ROTE, RONE

    The notions of ROE (Return on Equity) and ROTE (Return on Tangible Equity), as well as their calculation methodology, are specified on pages 43 and 44 of Societe Generale’s 2024 Universal Registration Document. This measure makes it possible to assess Societe Generale’s return on equity and return on tangible equity.
    RONE (Return on Normative Equity) determines the return on average normative equity allocated to the Group’s businesses, according to the principles presented on page 44 of Societe Generale’s 2024 Universal Registration Document.
    Group net income used for the ratio numerator is the accounting Group net income adjusted for “Interest paid and payable to holders if deeply subordinated notes and undated subordinated notes, issue premium amortisation”. For ROTE, income is also restated for goodwill impairment.
    Details of the corrections made to the accounting equity in order to calculate ROE and ROTE for the period are given in the table below:

    ROTE calculation: calculation methodology

    End of period (in EURm) Q3 24 Q3 23 9M 24 9M 23
    Shareholders’ equity Group share 67,446 68,077 67,446 68,077
    Deeply subordinated and undated subordinated notes (8,955) (11,054) (8,955) (11,054)
    Interest payable to holders of deeply & undated subordinated notes, issue premium amortisation(1) (45) (102) (45) (102)
    OCI excluding conversion reserves 560 853 560 853
    Distribution provision(2) (1,319) (1,059) (1,319) (1,059)
    Distribution N-1 to be paid – – – –
    ROE equity end-of-period 57,687 56,715 57,687 56,715
    Average ROE equity 57,368 56,572 56,896 56,326
    Average Goodwill(3) (4,160) (4,279) (4,079) (3,991)
    Average Intangible Assets (2,906) (3,390) (2,933) (3,128)
    Average ROTE equity 50,302 48,903 49,884 49,207
             
    Group net Income 1,367 295 3,160 2,063
    Interest paid and payable to holders of deeply subordinated notes and undated subordinated notes, issue premium amortisation (165) (165) (521) (544)
    Cancellation of goodwill impairment – 338 – 338
    Adjusted Group net Income 1,202 468 2,639 1,858
    ROTE 9.6% 3.8% 7.1% 5.0%

    151617

    RONE calculation: Average capital allocated to Core Businesses (in EURm)

    In EURm Q3 24 Q3 23 Change 9M 24 9M 23 Change
    French Retail , Private Banking and Insurance 15,695 15,564 +0.8% 15,602 15,457 +0.9%
    Global Banking and Investor Solutions 15,490 15,324 +1.1% 15,149 15,485 -2.2%
    Mobility, International Retail Banking & Financial Services 10,433 10,136 +2.9% 10,425 9,505 +9.7%
    Core Businesses 41,618 41,024 +1.4% 41,177 40,448 +1.8%
    Corporate Center 15,750 15,548 +1.3% 15,719 15,878 -1.0%
    Group 57,368 56,572 +1.4% 56,896 56,326 +1.0%

    6 – Net assets and tangible net assets

    Net assets and tangible net assets are defined in the methodology, page 45 of the Group’s 2024 Universal Registration Document. The items used to calculate them are presented below:
    1819

    End of period (in EURm) 9M 24 H1 24 2023
    Shareholders’ equity Group share 67,446 66,829 65,975
    Deeply subordinated and undated subordinated notes (8,955) (9,747) (9,095)
    Interest of deeply & undated subordinated notes, issue premium amortisation(1) (45) (19) (21)
    Book value of own shares in trading portfolio 97 96 36
    Net Asset Value 58,543 57,159 56,895
    Goodwill(2) (4,178) (4,143) (4,008)
    Intangible Assets (2,895) (2,917) (2,954)
    Net Tangible Asset Value 51,471 50,099 49,933
           
    Number of shares used to calculate NAPS(3) 796,498 787,442 796,244
    Net Asset Value per Share 73.5 72.6 71.5
    Net Tangible Asset Value per Share 64.6 63.6 62.7

    7 – Calculation of Earnings Per Share (EPS)

    The EPS published by Societe Generale is calculated according to the rules defined by the IAS 33 standard (see page 44 of Societe Generale’s 2024 Universal Registration Document). The corrections made to Group net income in order to calculate EPS correspond to the restatements carried out for the calculation of ROE and ROTE.
    The calculation of Earnings Per Share is described in the following table:

    Average number of shares (thousands) 9M 24 H1 24 2023
    Existing shares 802,314 802,980 818,008
    Deductions      
    Shares allocated to cover stock option plans and free shares awarded to staff 4,548 4,791 6,802
    Other own shares and treasury shares 2,930 3,907 11,891
    Number of shares used to calculate EPS(4) 794,836 794,282 799,315
    Group net Income (in EUR m) 3,160 1,793 2,493
    Interest on deeply subordinated notes and undated subordinated notes (in EUR m) (521) (356) (759)
    Adjusted Group net income (in EUR m) 2,638 1,437 1,735
    EPS (in EUR) 3.32 1.81 2.17

    20
    8 – The Societe Generale Group’s Common Equity Tier 1 capital is calculated in accordance with applicable CRR2/CRD5 rules. The fully loaded solvency ratios are presented pro forma for current earnings, net of dividends, for the current financial year, unless specified otherwise. When there is reference to phased-in ratios, these do not include the earnings for the current financial year, unless specified otherwise. The leverage ratio is also calculated according to applicable CRR2/CRD5 rules including the phased-in following the same rationale as solvency ratios.

    9 – Funded balance sheet, loan to deposit ratio

    The funded balance sheet is based on the Group financial statements. It is obtained in two steps:

    • A first step aiming at reclassifying the items of the financial statements into aggregates allowing for a more economic reading of the balance sheet. Main reclassifications:

    Insurance: grouping of the accounting items related to insurance within a single aggregate in both assets and liabilities.
    Customer loans: include outstanding loans with customers (net of provisions and write-downs, including net lease financing outstanding and transactions at fair value through profit and loss); excludes financial assets reclassified under loans and receivables in accordance with the conditions stipulated by IFRS 9 (these positions have been reclassified in their original lines).
    Wholesale funding: Includes interbank liabilities and debt securities issued. Financing transactions have been allocated to medium/long-term resources and short-term resources based on the maturity of outstanding, more or less than one year.
    Reclassification under customer deposits of the share of issues placed by French Retail Banking networks (recorded in medium/long-term financing), and certain transactions carried out with counterparties equivalent to customer deposits (previously included in short term financing).
    Deduction from customer deposits and reintegration into short-term financing of certain transactions equivalent to market resources.

    • A second step aiming at excluding the contribution of insurance subsidiaries, and netting derivatives, repurchase agreements, securities borrowing/lending, accruals and “due to central banks”.

    The Group loan/deposit ratio is determined as the division of the customer loans by customer deposits as presented in the funded balance sheet.

    NB (1) The sum of values contained in the tables and analyses may differ slightly from the total reported due to rounding rules.
    (2) All the information on the results for the period (notably: press release, downloadable data, presentation slides and supplement) is available on Societe Generale’s website www.societegenerale.com in the “Investor” section.

    Societe Generale

    Societe Generale is a top tier European Bank with more than 126,000 employees serving about 25 million clients in 65 countries across the world. We have been supporting the development of our economies for nearly 160 years, providing our corporate, institutional, and individual clients with a wide array of value-added advisory and financial solutions. Our long-lasting and trusted relationships with the clients, our cutting-edge expertise, our unique innovation, our ESG capabilities and leading franchises are part of our DNA and serve our most essential objective – to deliver sustainable value creation for all our stakeholders.

    The Group runs three complementary sets of businesses, embedding ESG offerings for all its clients:

    • French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance, with leading retail bank SG and insurance franchise, premium private banking services, and the leading digital bank BoursoBank.
    • Global Banking and Investor Solutions, a top tier wholesale bank offering tailored-made solutions with distinctive global leadership in equity derivatives, structured finance and ESG.
    • Mobility, International Retail Banking and Financial Services, comprising well-established universal banks (in Czech Republic, Romania and several African countries), Ayvens (the new ALD I LeasePlan brand), a global player in sustainable mobility, as well as specialized financing activities.

    Committed to building together with its clients a better and sustainable future, Societe Generale aims to be a leading partner in the environmental transition and sustainability overall. The Group is included in the principal socially responsible investment indices: DJSI (Europe), FTSE4Good (Global and Europe), Bloomberg Gender-Equality Index, Refinitiv Diversity and Inclusion Index, Euronext Vigeo (Europe and Eurozone), STOXX Global ESG Leaders indexes, and the MSCI Low Carbon Leaders Index (World and Europe).

    For more information, you can follow us on Twitter/X @societegenerale or visit our website societegenerale.com. or visit our website societegenerale.com.


    Asterisks* in the document refer to data at constant perimeter and exchange rates
    1 +5.8% excluding exceptional proceeds recorded in Corporate Centre (~EUR 0.3bn)
    2 Including IFRS 9 phasing, proforma including Q3 24 results
    3 Based on a pay-out ratio of 50% of the Group net income, at the high-end of the 40%-50% pay-out ratio, as per regulation, restated from non-cash items and after deduction of interest on deeply subordinated notes and undated subordinated notes
    4 As stated in Q2 24 results press release
    5 Ratio calculated according to European Banking Authority (EBA) methodology published on 16 July 2019
    6 Ratio excluding loans outstanding of companies currently being disposed of in compliance with IFRS 5
    7 Ratio of S3 provisions, guarantees and collaterals over gross outstanding non-performing loans
    8 Target: -80% upstream exposure reduction by 2030 vs. 2019, with an intermediary step in 2025 at -50% vs. 2019
    9 Only the Societe Generale participation is taken into account
    10 Including IFRS 9 phasing, proforma including Q3 24 results
    11 France and International, including Switzerland and United Kingdom
    1 Including entities reported under IFRS 5
    1 Excluding non-recurring items on either margins or UCS (mainly linked to fleet revaluation at EUR 114m in Q3 23 vs EUR 0m in Q3 24, the net impact related to prospective depreciation and Purchase Price Allocation for ~EUR 35m vs. Q3 23, hyperinflation in Turkey at EUR 46m in Q3 23 vs. EUR 10m in Q3 24 and MtM of derivatives at EUR -82m in Q3 23 vs. EUR -55m in Q3 24)
    14 As stated in Q2 24 results press release
    15 Interest net of tax
    16 The dividend to be paid is calculated based on a pay-out ratio of 50%, restated from non-cash items and after deduction of interest on deeply subordinated notes and on undated subordinated notes
    17 Excluding goodwill arising from non-controlling interests
    18 Interest net of tax
    19 Excluding goodwill arising from non-controlling interests
    20 The number of shares considered is the number of ordinary shares outstanding at end of period, excluding treasury shares and buybacks, but including the trading shares held by the Group (expressed in thousand of shares)
    4 The number of shares considered is the average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period, excluding treasury shares and buybacks, but including the trading shares held by the Group.

    Attachment

    • Societe-Generale-Q3-2024-Financial-Results-Press-release-en

    The MIL Network –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Šiaulių Bankas results for 9M 2024

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    • Profit. Šiaulių Bankas earned a net profit of €63.6 million
    • Return on capital. Achieved a return on equity (RoE) of 15.4%
    • Loan portfolio. New loan financing contract volumes grew by 8%, with the loan portfolio exceeding €3.4 billion
    • Asset quality. The quality of the loan portfolio remains strong – the cost of risk (CoR) of the loan portfolio was 0.31%
    • Net fee and commission income. Net fee and commission income amounted to €21.0 million, an increase of 44% compared to the same period last year
    • Capital and liquidity. Two successful bond issues of €300 million and €50 million in the international capital markets strengthened the bank’s capital and liquidity position
    • New dividend policy. Šiaulių Bankas commits to pay out at least 50% of the previous year’s net profit

    “Šiaulių Bankas continues to maintain stable growth. We expanded our market share across all financing segments: the corporate financing portfolio grew, more new contracts were signed, and growth in the mortgage segment gained even stronger momentum. Net fee and commission income also increased, and we made a significant contribution to capital markets by issuing more bonds in the first three quarters than initially planned for the entire year.

    We are focusing on another key area – capital efficiency. Šiaulių Bankas made its international debut with substantial bond issues, strengthening our capital and liquidity position. We have introduced a new dividend policy and are continuing our share buyback program, committed to increasing returns to shareholders while meeting the capital requirements outlined in our strategy,” says Vytautas Sinius, CEO of Šiaulių Bankas.

    Šiaulių Bankas Group earned an unaudited net profit of €63.6 million in in the first three quarters of 2024, which is 3% less than in the corresponding period of 2023. Operating profit before impairment and income tax amounted to €85.4 million, an 8% decrease compared to operating profit of €93.1 million in the first three quarters of 2023.

    Net interest income in the first three quarters of 2024 grew by 4% compared to the corresponding period of 2023 to €121.1 million, while net fee and commission income grew by 44% to €21.0 million.

    All loan book segments grew in the first three quarters of the year, with the total loan portfolio increasing by 17% (€498 million) to €3.43 billion (growth of 8% or €241 million in Q3 alone). New credit agreements worth €1.3 billion were signed during the three quarters of the year, 29% more than in the corresponding period of 2023 (€1.0 billion).

    The quality of the loan portfolio remains strong with provisions of €7.3 million made in the first three quarters of the year due to the strong portfolio growth and model adjustment, compared to provisions of €8.4 million in corresponding period of 2023. The cost of risk (CoR) of the loan portfolio for three quarters of 2024 was 0.31% (0.41% in corresponding period of 2023).

    The deposit portfolio grew by 8% (€240 million) over the three quarter period and exceeded €3.4 billion at the end of September (growth of 2% or €78 million in Q3 alone). The bank’s funding structure was reinforced by a €300 million bond issue on the international market. After the quarter, in October, the bank issued an additional Tier 1 bond of €50 million, which strengthened its funding structure as well as capital structure. This will allow the bank to continue its rapid and sustainable growth and to implement its new dividend policy.

    Šiaulių Bankas maintained a high level of operational efficiency – the group’s cost-to-income ratio in the three quarters of this year reaching 45.6%1 (34.4%1 in the corresponding period of 2023) and the return on equity of 15.4% achieved (18.9% in the three quarters of 2023). The capital and liquidity position remained strong and prudential ratios were met by a wide margin. The capital adequacy ratio (CAR) stood at 21.22%2 and the liquidity coverage ratio (LCR) at 156.0%2.

    Income Statement (€’m) 2024 9M YTD  2023 9M YTD % ∆
           
    Net Interest Income 121.1 116.1 4%
    Net Fee and Commission Income 21.0 14.6 44%
    Other Income 24.9 13.6 84%
    Total Revenue 167.0 144.3 16%
           
    Salaries and Related Expenses (35.4) (25.5) 39%
    Other Operating Expenses (46.2) (25.6) 80%
    Total Operating Expenses (81.6) (51.1) 59%
           
    Operating Profit 85.4 93.1 (8%)
    Provisions (6.9) (8.5) (18%)
    Income Tax Expense (14.9) (19.0) (22%)
           
    Net Profit 63.6 65.7 (3%)
           
    Balance Sheet Metrics (€’m) 2024-09-30 2023-12-31 % ∆
           
    Loan Portfolio 3,429 2,932 17%
    Total Assets 4,944 4,809 3%
    Deposits 3,419 3,178 8%
    Equity 577 543 6%
           
    Assets under Management3 1,870 1,556 20%
    Assets under Custody 1,862 1,943 -4%
           
    KPIs 2024 9M YTD 2023 9M YTD ∆
           
    Net Interest Margin (NIM) 3.6% 4.3% -73bps
    Cost-to-Income Ratio (C/I)1 45.6% 34.4% +1125bps
    Return on Equity (RoE) 15.4% 18.9% -357bps
    Cost of Risk (CoR) 0.3% 0.4% -10bps
    Capital Adequacy Ratio (CAR)2 21.22% 21.34% -12bps

    Overview of Business Segments

    Corporate Client Segment

    The business loan portfolio grew by 24% year-on-year, driven by an increase in new lending volumes in the first 9 months of the year to €854 million, or 45% compared to the corresponding period last year. In the Q3 alone, the total amounted to €393 million. Since the beginning of the year, the portfolio has grown by €0.3 billion to over €1.8 billion.

    This underlines the favourable business environment in key strategic sectors including energy, manufacturing and retail. Šiaulių Bankas also further strengthens its commitment to green projects by financing a 29.5 MWh wind farm in western Lithuania, boosting the region’s economic growth and further diversifying its loan portfolio.

    Private Client Segment

    Lending activity in the retail segment increased significantly. New mortgage loans signed in the first nine months of 2024 amounted to €187 million and increased by 39% compared to the same period last year. Since the beginning of the year, the total portfolio of housing loans has grown by 16% (€127 million) to over €0.9 billion.

    New consumer loans totaling €191 million were issued in the first nine months of the year, up 12% compared to the same period last year. Since the beginning of the year, the consumer loan portfolio has grown by 21% (€61 million), reaching €0.35 billion.

    Šiaulių Bankas continues to prepare for a growth phase in retail banking segment. Along with implementing new core banking platform, preparations are being made for an active sales promotion phase: the number of direct marketing consents is growing, a new CRM system is being implemented, sales processes are being optimised and the competences of employees are being strengthened.

    Investment Client Segment

    In the first nine months of 2024, the volume of new bond issues reached €185 million, up 16% year-on-year, reflecting consistent investor interest and growing confidence in the bank’s financial products. In the third quarter of the year alone, due to the seasonality of the capital markets, new bond issues amounted to € 31 million.

    In Q3, the Bank also introduced a new option for investors to buy bonds through the Bank’s securities platform. This is an opportunity for customers to acquire bonds conveniently and quickly on their own online.

    Assets managed by SB Asset Management, the asset management company of Šiaulių Bankas Group, reached €1.38 billion at the end of Q3 2024 and increased by almost €200 million this year. Most of this increase was driven by the return on investment of the funds under management, which generated a profit of €142 million for clients.

    Pension funds managed by SB Asset Management maintain competitive performance in both the short and long term. In the Q3 of the year alone, the returns of Tier II pension funds were the highest in 7 out of 8 life cycle funds, and the 4-year performance of the funds was the best in 6 out of 8 life cycle funds, compared to other managers’ funds in the same age group.

    1 eliminating the impact of the client portfolio if SB draudimas
    2 preliminary data
    3 includes Asset Management and Modernisation Funds AuM

    Šiaulių Bankas invites shareholders, investors, analysts and all interested parties to a webinar presentation of the financial results and highlights for the second quarter of 2024. The webinar will start on 31 October 2024 at 8.30 am (EET). The webinar will be held in English. Please register here. Please find attached the information that will be presented at the webinar.

    If you would like to receive Šiaulių Bankas’ news for investors directly to your inbox, subscribe to our newsletter.

    Additional information:
    Tomas Varenbergas
    Head of Investment Management Division
    tomas.varenbergas@sb.lt

    Attachments

    • 2024-3Q EN
    • Siauliu Bankas Q3`24 earnings results presentation

    The MIL Network –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Societe Generale: Managerial changes within the Group

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SOCIETE GENERALE: MANAGERIAL CHANGES WITHIN THE GROUP

    Press release
    Paris, 31 October 2024

    Societe Generale announces managerial changes within the Group.

    Within General Management:

    Following a proposal by Slawomir Krupa, Chief Executive Officer, the Societe Generale Board of Directors, under the chairmanship of Lorenzo Bini Smaghi, approved on 30 October 2024 the reduction of the number of General Management executive officers to two: Slawomir Krupa, Chief Executive Officer, and Pierre Palmieri, Deputy Chief Executive Officer.

    Philippe Aymerich, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, will step down from his role on 31 October 2024. 

    As part of this change, Slawomir Krupa will assume direct supervision of Retail Banking activities in France (SG Network and BoursoBank), Private Banking, and Insurance.

    Within Retail Banking and Private Banking:

    Bertrand Cozzarolo and Thierry Le Marre are appointed Co-Heads of the SG Retail Banking network in France, effective 1 November 2024. They have been serving Societe Generale and its clients since 2004 and 1998, respectively. Their extensive experience in retail banking activities in France and abroad, as well as their direct contribution to the development of SG Retail Banking, will be essential assets in implementing our ambitious commercial roadmap to deliver sustainable performance.

    They replace Marie-Christine Ducholet, who will pursue projects outside the Group, effective 31 October 2024.

    Mathieu Vedrenne is appointed Head of Private Banking activities, effective 1 November 2024, replacing Bertrand Cozzarolo. At the service of the Group and its clients since 2001, he is currently Deputy Head of Private Banking, with particular responsibility for Private Banking in France, where he has successfully led its many years of sustainable growth.

    Within Financial Management:

    Leopoldo Alvear is appointed Chief Financial Officer of the Group, effective 7 January 2025. He will also become a member of the Group Executive Committee. With over 27 years of banking experience, including 12 years as head of financial departments at banking institutions (successively at Bankia and currently at Banco Sabadell), Leopoldo Alvear has demonstrated outstanding professional and leadership qualities.

    He will succeed Claire Dumas, who will ensure a seamless transition of the Chief Financial Officer duties until the end of January 2025, before pursuing professional opportunities outside the Group.

    The role of the Chief Financial Officer remains a direct report to Slawomir Krupa.

    Slawomir Krupa, Chief Executive Officer, comments: “Over the past 18 months, we have initiated numerous transformation, development and efficiency initiatives to strengthen our Group and increase the sustainability of our performance. We are already realizing the tangible benefits in our results. The trajectory of our improvement is clear, and our determination is unwavering.
    I would like to warmly thank Philippe and Marie-Christine for their commitment throughout the many years they have served our Group, and I wish them every success in their new projects.
    I am proud to promote our internal talents, Bertrand, Thierry and Mathieu, to continue building the new model of our SG Network in France while also developing our Private Banking activities, and strengthening commercial dynamics, synergies, and financial performance of our retail banking activities in France.
    I would also like to thank Claire for all the work she has done for Societe Generale over the past two decades, which she will continue during the transition period until the end of January.
    I am delighted to welcome Leopoldo to our team starting 7 January. His experience as a chief financial officer of other banking institutions, as well as his professional and personal qualities, will be valuable assets in ensuring the flawless execution of our strategic plan.
    Our ambition remains the same: to build a stronger and more profitable bank and create more long-term value for all our stakeholders.”

    Press contact:
    Jean-Baptiste Froville_+33 1 58 98 68 00_ jean-baptiste.froville@socgen.com

    Biographies

      Bertrand Cozzarolo began his career in 2000 in the General Inspection teams of the Ministry of Finance before joining Societe Generale in 2004 as a financial analyst. He subsequently held several management positions within retail banking subsidiaries in Egypt and Bulgaria before returning to France in 2011 as Executive Management Chief of Staff. In 2015, he joined Retail Banking in France, where he held various key positions in commercial management and customer relations before being appointed as the Commercial and Marketing Director in 2021. In December 2022, he was appointed as the Head of Societe Generale Private Banking.
    He is a graduate of the Paris Institute of Political Studies and a former student of the National School of Administration.

     

      Thierry Le Marre began his career in 1990 as a consultant at Coopers & Lybrand before joining the Societe Generale Group in 1998 in the Organization department. In 2002, he became the Chief of Staff of the Chairman and Secretary of the Board of Directors. From 2007 to 2014, he held various management positions in international consumer credit activities. In 2014, he joined retail banking in France, where he successively led two regional delegations. In January 2021, he was appointed co-responsible for the “Clients and network organization” project within the merger project between Credit du Nord and Societe Generale. He has been the Regional Director of SG Societe Generale Ile-de-France Sud since 2023.
    He is a graduate of the Paris Institute of Political Studies.

     

      Mathieu Vedrenne began his career as a consultant at PriceWaterhouseCoopers in 1998 before joining the General Inspection of Societe Generale in 2001, and then the Strategy Department in 2005. In 2008, he was appointed as Executive Management Chief of Staff. He joined Private Banking in 2011, where he held several positions in Switzerland and France and contributed to the commercial development of the activities. He has been Head of Societe Generale Private Banking France since 2019 and Deputy Head of Private Banking since 2023.
    He is a graduate of the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL).

     

     

      Leopoldo Alvear has over 27 years of experience in financial services. Since 2021, he has been the General Manager and Chief Financial Officer of Banco Sabadell. Previously, he spent 11 years at Bankia, where he successively held the positions of first Head of Financial Management & Rating, and then, since 2012 Group CFO. He began his career at PWC in Corporate Finance before joining Caja Madrid as head of Equity Capital Markets.
    He is a graduate of the Complutense University of Madrid.

     

    Societe Generale

    Societe Generale is a top tier European Bank with more than 126,000 employees serving about 25 million clients in 65 countries across the world. We have been supporting the development of our economies for 160 years, providing our corporate, institutional, and individual clients with a wide array of value-added advisory and financial solutions. Our long-lasting and trusted relationships with the clients, our cutting-edge expertise, our unique innovation, our ESG capabilities and leading franchises are part of our DNA and serve our most essential objective – to deliver sustainable value creation for all our stakeholders.

    The Group runs three complementary sets of businesses, embedding ESG offerings for all its clients:

    • French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance, with leading retail bank SG and insurance franchise, premium private banking services, and the leading digital bank BoursoBank.
    • Global Banking and Investor Solutions, a top tier wholesale bank offering tailored-made solutions with distinctive global leadership in equity derivatives, structured finance and ESG.
    • Mobility, International Retail Banking and Financial Services, comprising well-established universal banks (in Czech Republic, Romania and several African countries), Ayvens (the new ALD I LeasePlan brand), a global player in sustainable mobility, as well as specialized financing activities.

    Committed to building together with its clients a better and sustainable future, Societe Generale aims to be a leading partner in the environmental transition and sustainability overall. The Group is included in the principal socially responsible investment indices: DJSI (Europe), FTSE4Good (Global and Europe), Bloomberg Gender-Equality Index, Refinitiv Diversity and Inclusion Index, Euronext Vigeo (Europe and Eurozone), STOXX Global ESG Leaders indexes, and the MSCI Low Carbon Leaders Index (World and Europe).

    In case of doubt regarding the authenticity of this press release, please go to the end of the Group News page on societegenerale.com website where official Press Releases sent by Societe Generale can be certified using blockchain technology. A link will allow you to check the document’s legitimacy directly on the web page.

    For more information, you can follow us on Twitter/X @societegenerale or visit our website societegenerale.com.

    Attachment

    • Societe-Generale-Managerial-changes-within-the-Group

    The MIL Network –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Programme for the acquisition of own shares of Šiaulių Bankas AB approved

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    On 30 October 2024, the Management Board of Šiaulių Bankas AB (hereinafter referred to as the “Bank”), implementing the decision of the Bank’s Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders on 29 March 2024 regarding the acquisition of the Bank’s own shares, decided to approve a share acquisition programme for the Bank (ISIN LT0000102253), the sole purpose of which is to reduce the Bank’s capital.

    The shares will be purchased by the Bank by placing orders on the Nasdaq Vilnius regulated market under the following terms and schedule:

    • The maximum purchase price per share shall not exceed the higher of:
      • the last independent trading price, or
      • the highest independent bid price for a particular transaction on Nasdaq Vilnius, where the shares are purchased.
    • Share purchase begins on 4 November 2024.
    • Share purchase ends on 24 January 2025.
    • Purchase schedule: up to 125,000 shares per trading day on the regulated market.
    • The maximum number of shares to be acquired during the program is 6,875,000 units.

    “We are prepared to begin buying back our own shares on the regulated market until 24 January. The Bank aims to purchase up to 125,000 of its own shares each trading day. The Bank’s buy orders will be placed on the trading venue before or during the trading session and may be modified as needed. Upon completion of this buy-back program, we will determine the most efficient approach to continue repurchasing shares to enhance shareholder returns,” says Tomas Varenbergas, Head of Investment Management Division of Šiaulių Bankas.

     The bank will publish information on transactions completed in the previous calendar week on the first working day of each calendar week.

    This share buy-back program will be carried out in compliance with the safe harbour requirements set out in Article 5 of Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council on market abuse, as well as Articles 2 to 4 of Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 2016/1052, which supplements Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 with regulatory technical standards on conditions applicable to repurchase programs and stabilization measures, and in accordance with other applicable legal provisions.

    On 15 August 2024, the Bank received permission from the European Central Bank (ECB) to buy back up to 13,745,114 of its own shares. The Bank has already purchased 6 million shares under this authorization during the share buy-back event held from 11 to 18 October 2024.

    Additional information:
    Tomas Varenbergas
    Head of Investment Management Division
    tomas.varenbergas@sb.lt

    The MIL Network –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Europe: Christine Lagarde: Interview with Le Monde

    Source: European Central Bank

    Interview with Christine Lagarde, President of the ECB, conducted by Eric Albert, Philippe Escande and Béatrice Madeline on 28 October 2024

    31 October 2024

    In September, former ECB President Mario Draghi published an alarming report on how the European economy is falling behind. Do you agree with this assessment?

    Europe is falling behind. It’s true. And so is France. Mario Draghi’s report highlights the productivity gap, which is largely due to the tech sector. Tech players in Europe and the United States believe that the gap first emerged during the digital revolution that began in the mid-1990s.

    The question now is whether the boost that the United States got from the mid-1990s will continue with artificial intelligence, the accumulation of data centres and the exploitation of these data. This is the key issue. In Europe we need to roll up our sleeves and make an effort to keep those companies that start out here and then develop themselves elsewhere. We need to try to make them stay.

    So what is the solution? Do you think the gap will remain?

    We need to look at why Europe is falling behind. The energy component is key, especially as regards data centres. Labour is also important, with mobility being much greater in the United States. And regulation is a crucial issue, too. In overly simple terms, the United States is developing AI very quickly, and already has a number of major players. In the meantime, not only is Europe lacking such big players, but it has also become a pioneer in AI regulation. This causes players in this sector to say “OK, let’s do this elsewhere. It’ll be easier and we’ll have fewer obstacles and fewer restrictions”.

    What about the public funding provided to businesses in the United States?

    The fourth factor that is contributing to Europe falling behind is the “light” industrial policy pursued by the United States. It’s not light in terms of money because the Inflation Reduction Act of August 2022 is very large, but there are relatively few criteria to qualify for funding to start a company on US soil. When I ask manufacturers, they pretty much all agree that in Europe, the process is complicated and unwieldy. And on top of the multi-layered European system, you then have those of the Member States.

    The final factor is private funding. In the United States there are pension fund plans and other financial instruments that make it possible to channel savings and get savers (employees or retirees) interested in the future of the economy or the evolution of the stock market. In many European countries, these plans are still a long way off of those mechanisms, especially share participation and company profit sharing. Hence the need to develop a capital markets union.

    But we have been talking about this project for the past 15 years. And when Mario Draghi’s report was published, Germany immediately opposed common borrowing. Is Europe really capable of reacting?

    You’re right. We have been talking about a capital markets union since the time of Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the European Commission from 2014 to 2019), and little progress has been made. The Letta and Draghi reports are a wake-up call for Europeans, a warning. The assessment is severe but fair and provides specific recommendations. It suggests that all Europeans should gear up and be ready to give up a bit of sovereignty to ‘combine the best,’ to paraphrase what Paul Valéry once said. But what gives me hope is the engagement of all European institutions on the capital markets union. The ECB’s Governing Council is firmly engaged as well. We must use this momentum.

    In 2020, the plan for a collective European loan of €750 billion was a major step forward. Four years later, less than half of the loan has been allocated. Should we see this as another example of European slowness?

    We had exactly the same problem during the Greek crisis. The administrations of the different countries are not always able to quickly manage the incoming funds. The finance ministers of countries receiving a lot of funds tell you that they have of course identified what bridge or railway line should be constructed, but that they need to obtain local authorisations as well as permissions to expropriate property, and that environmental organisations are taking court actions. All of this takes a lot of time.

    In this context, what consequences could the US elections on Tuesday 5 November have for Europe?

    I do not want to give an opinion on any particular candidate. But US international trade policy will of course have an impact on economic activity in the rest of the world, and primarily on China. Whoever wins, if trade fragmentation worsens, the effect on global GDP will be negative, with losses reaching 9% in a severe scenario of full decoupling according to ECB simulations. But remember: when Joe Biden was elected, everyone thought that he would remove the customs barriers erected by his predecessor (Donald Trump). Nothing came of that.

    Between China, which is withdrawing towards Asia, and the United States, which is closing up again, isn’t Europe, as a partner to both powers, the big loser?

    That’s why we need to act and roll up our sleeves. Will Europe need to undergo another crisis for it to bring about reforms? It’s always in times of crisis that we are able to make things happen. That may be why Mario Draghi speaks of “agony”, it’s a way of saying “the crisis is here, now, do something!”.

    There is talk of a European decoupling. But isn’t there a French decoupling within Europe?

    If you compare today’s GDP figures with those of 2019, the United States has grown by 10.7%, the European average by 4.8% and France by 3.7%. France is lagging behind the European average.

    What is your view of the surge in the French deficit?

    The prospect of returning in line with European standards by applying European fiscal rules should serve as a binding guideline.

    And are the French promises to restore public finances credible?

    As I said, applying European fiscal rules should serve as a binding guideline.

    Will we be heading towards a recession in Europe in 2025?

    Based on the information now available and our current assessment, we don’t see a recession in 2024, nor in 2025, nor in 2026.

    What will drive this growth, given the weakness in demand?

    The two levers are exports and domestic demand, which is set to pick up. Today, with wages rising and inflation falling, disposable income is increasing. For the moment, this benefits savings more than consumption. But we are convinced, and economic history shows us, that this additional disposable income will ultimately flow towards consumption.

    How do you explain the fact that it is proving so difficult for consumption to recover?

    We can indeed ask why households are choosing to save their money instead of spending it. It could be that people are reluctant to make major purchases owing to geopolitical uncertainty. A second explanation could be related to the return on their savings, which is still fairly high in the euro area. A third could be that people are deciding it’s better to save rather than spend when they expect their taxes or other contributions to go up.

    Euro area inflation was at 1.7% in September, below your 2% target. Is it now under control?

    The target is in sight but I’m not going to tell you that inflation is defeated yet. Inflation stood at 1.7% in September. Excluding energy and food, it was still at 2.7%. We are pleased about the 1.7% figure, but we also know that inflation is going to rise again in the coming months simply because of base effects. In September energy prices were 6.1% lower than a year earlier, bringing down the cost of the consumption basket. Besides, inflation in the services sector – which is highly dependent on wages – is still at 3.9%. So, prudence is warranted.

    How do you respond to those who say the ECB was too late in reacting to the rise in inflation?

    I tell them we should look at the facts. Don’t forget that inflation was at 10.6% two years ago. It has fallen back to 1.7%. Perhaps we could have started a few months earlier. But we raised rates at the fastest pace ever and we managed to bring down inflation considerably in a short period of time. I now want to see inflation reach the 2% target on a sustained and durable basis. Unless there is a major shock, this will happen during the course of 2025.

    And what do you say to those who now accuse you of cutting rates too late and not quickly enough?

    The pace at which interest rates are cut will be determined by the economic data we receive in the coming weeks and months – based on our updated assessment of the inflation outlook, the dynamics of underlying inflation and the strength of monetary policy transmission. And to revitalise growth, urgent action is needed in the area of structural reforms.

    The spread between France and Germany has increased from 0.5% to 0.8% since the French National Assembly was dissolved. The ECB has an instrument that it can use to intervene and calm the markets. Are you ready to use it?

    We have clearly outlined the conditions under which we will use this instrument. And that is not an issue today.

    A number of emerging countries brought together by the BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) are thinking about a payments system to circumvent the dollar. Is dedollarisation happening?

    That would require another country to be able to take on the role of reserve currency. China is preparing for that, but it isn’t ready yet. I won’t see the renminbi take the place of the dollar in my lifetime.

    MIL OSI Europe News –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: FS explores opportunities in Riyadh

    Source: Hong Kong Information Services

    Financial Secretary Paul Chan, currently leading a delegation on a visit to Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, yesterday attended the listing ceremony for the first Saudi exchange-traded fund (ETF) that tracks Hong Kong stocks on the Saudi stock exchange.

    The fund is the result of collaboration between Albilad Bank of Saudi Arabia and Hong Kong’s CSOP Asset Management.

    Mr Chan said that, as the largest of its kind in the Middle East, the ETF will create a win-win situation by attracting more investors to the Hong Kong market, while also fostering the development of the ETF market in Saudi Arabia.

    He also highlighted that the fund is Saudi Arabia’s first ETF tracking Hong Kong stocks, after the first ETF invested in the Saudi market was listed in Hong Kong last November.

    He added that he believes more products will emerge in the future to give investors from the Middle East convenient access to the Hong Kong and Mainland markets. Such products will enhance the two-way flow of capital between Hong Kong and Saudi Arabia, fostering greater connectivity and stimulating the development of the capital markets in both regions, he said.

    The finance chief also attended a breakfast meeting hosted by Hong Kong Exchanges & Clearing to discuss capital market connectivity between Asia and the Middle East.

    In a keynote speech, he highlighted that Saudi Arabia’s Vision 2030 has brought major reforms and opportunities, promoting capital investment from Asian markets.

    He added that with its unique advantages under “one country, two systems”, Hong Kong has become the premier international financial centre connecting the Middle East and China, particularly in light of its credentials in fund-raising, asset and wealth management, and green and sustainable finance.

    He explained that Hong Kong provides diverse offerings for investors and enterprises in the Middle East, and can provide financial support for regional economic development and green transformation.

    At noon, Mr Chan called on Ambassador Extraordinary & Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Chang Hua, to brief him on developments in Hong Kong. They also discussed China-Saudi co-operation and economic relations.

    In the afternoon, Mr Chan co-hosted a roundtable with Saudi Capital Market Authority Chairman Mohammed bin Abdullah Elkuwaiz. Participants discussed developments in the financial markets of Asia and the Middle East and explored further opportunities for co-operation.

    Later on, Mr Chan met Saudi Central Bank Governor Ayman Alsayari to discuss connectivity between the financial markets of Hong Kong, Saudi Arabia and the Middle East more broadly, as well as co-operation in digital finance.

    In the evening, the Hong Kong Science & Technology Parks Corporation held an event at which 20 startups showcased research products spanning green technology, biotechnology, artificial intelligence, robotics, and more, with a view to connecting with investors and business partners.

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: ING posts 3Q2024 net result of €1,880 million, supported by commercial growth and strong income

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    ING posts 3Q2024 net result of €1,880 million,
    supported by commercial growth and strong income

     

    3Q2024 profit before tax of €2,668 million with a four-quarter rolling average return on equity of 13.8%

    • Resilient net interest income, supported by volume growth in lending and deposits
    • Fee income increasing 11% year-on-year, surpassing €1 billion, with significant growth in both Retail and Wholesale Banking
    • Increase of 189,000 mobile primary customers and strong growth in mortgages
    • €2.5 billion distribution announced as we continue to align our capital to our target level
     
    CEO statement
    “In the third quarter of 2024, we have again delivered strong results and are executing well on our strategy to accelerate growth, increase impact and deliver value for all stakeholders,” said Steven van Rijswijk, CEO of ING. “We have grown our customer base and taken important steps in our climate action approach. Our good commercial momentum has led to robust income growth, specifically in fee income. We have also seen increased lending and deposit volumes and resilient margins.

    “Fee income has continued to increase in line with our ambition to diversify our income and surpassed €1 billion for the first time. Fee income from retail investment products has continued to rise, reflecting an increase in assets under management and customer trading activity. Wholesale Banking has in particular benefited from higher deal flow in Global Capital Markets.

    “In Retail Banking, performance was supported by strong core lending growth of €6 billion, mainly in residential mortgages across all Retail markets. Our market share of new mortgage production has increased significantly in the Netherlands, as our quick processing of digital applications and our flexible operations helped us in a very competitive market. This is a clear example of how we increase impact and deliver value for customers.

    “Wholesale Banking income was resilient, supported by volume growth in lending and deposits in addition to strong results in Payments & Cash Management and Financial Markets. Our Capital Markets Advisory business continues to grow following investments to further build on our expertise. We aim to optimise our capital efficiency and during this quarter we have significantly reduced our risk-weighted assets (RWA) in Wholesale Banking.

    “Expenses have risen 2% from the last quarter as we invest in growing our business. Risk costs were €336 million, in line with our through-the-cycle-average. Our four-quarter rolling return on equity came out at 13.8% and our CET1 ratio increased to 14.3%, driven by our strong profitability and lower RWA.

    “We continue to take steps to converge our CET1 capital ratio to our target level of around 12.5%. The share buyback programme announced in May 2024 has been completed and we today announce a next distribution of €2.5 billion, which will have a pro forma impact of 76 basis points on our CET1 ratio. Operating at the right level of capital is in the best interest of all our stakeholders and allows us to support customers and the economy in the countries we operate in.

    “In September, we have published our Climate Progress Update 2024, which shares our sharpened approach to client engagement, our updated energy policy and the latest on our Terra approach. We aim to make an impact by working with clients on their transitions to net zero while financing the technologies and solutions needed for a sustainable future.

    “We are well positioned to continue to execute our strategy and grow our business, and I would like to thank our customers for their loyalty and our employees for their contributions to our excellent third-quarter performance.”

     
    Further information
    All publications related to ING’s 3Q 2024 results can be found at the quarterly results publications page on ING.com. For more on investor information, go to www.ing.com/investors.

    A short ING ON AIR video with CEO Steven van Rijswijk discussing our 3Q 2024 results is available on Youtube.
    For further information on ING, please visit www.ing.com. Frequent news updates can be found in the Newsroom or via the @ING_news X-feed. Photos of ING operations, buildings and its executives are available for download at Flickr.

     
    Investor conference call, Media meeting and webcasts
    Steven van Rijswijk, Tanate Phutrakul and Ljiljana Čortan will discuss the results in an Investor conference call on 31 October 2024 at 9:00 a.m. CET. Members of the investment community can join the conference call at +31 20 708 5074 (NL), or +44 330 551 0202 (UK) (registration required via invitation) and via live audio webcast at www.ing.com.

    Steven van Rijswijk, Tanate Phutrakul and Ljiljana Čortan will also discuss the results in a Media conference call on 31 October 2024 at 11:00 a.m. CET. Journalists can dial-in via +31 20 708 5073 (NL), or +44 330 551 0200 (UK) – quote ING Media Call when prompted by the operator. The conference call can also be followed via live audio webcast at www.ing.com.

     
    Investor enquiries
    E: investor.relations@ing.com

    Press enquiries
    T: +31 20 576 5000
    E: media.relations@ing.com

     
     
    ING Profile
    ING is a global financial institution with a strong European base, offering banking services through its operating company ING Bank. The purpose of ING Bank is: empowering people to stay a step ahead in life and in business. ING Bank’s more than 60,000 employees offer retail and wholesale banking services to customers in over 40 countries.

    ING Group shares are listed on the exchanges of Amsterdam (INGA NA, INGA.AS), Brussels and on the New York Stock Exchange (ADRs: ING US, ING.N).

    ING aims to put sustainability at the heart of what we do. Our policies and actions are assessed by independent research and ratings providers, which give updates on them annually. ING’s ESG rating by MSCI was reconfirmed by MSCI as ‘AA’ in August 2024 for the fifth year. As of December 2023, in Sustainalytics’ view, ING’s management of ESG material risk is ‘Strong’. Our current ESG Risk Rating, is 17.2 (Low Risk). ING Group shares are also included in major sustainability and ESG index products of leading providers. Here are some examples: Euronext, STOXX, Morningstar and FTSE Russell.

    Important legal information
    Elements of this press release contain or may contain information about ING Groep N.V. and/ or ING Bank N.V. within the meaning of Article 7(1) to (4) of EU Regulation No 596/2014 (‘Market Abuse Regulation’).

    ING Group’s annual accounts are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union (‘IFRS- EU’). In preparing the financial information in this document, except as described otherwise, the same accounting principles are applied as in the 2023 ING Group consolidated annual accounts. All figures in this document are unaudited. Small differences are possible in the tables due to rounding.

    Certain of the statements contained herein are not historical facts, including, without limitation, certain statements made of future expectations and other forward-looking statements that are based on management’s current views and assumptions and involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results, performance or events to differ materially from those expressed or implied in such statements. Actual results, performance or events may differ materially from those in such statements due to a number of factors, including, without limitation: (1) changes in general economic conditions and customer behaviour, in particular economic conditions in ING’s core markets, including changes affecting currency exchange rates and the regional and global economic impact of the invasion of Russia into Ukraine and related international response measures (2) changes affecting interest rate levels (3) any default of a major market participant and related market disruption (4) changes in performance of financial markets, including in Europe and developing markets (5) fiscal uncertainty in Europe and the United States (6) discontinuation of or changes in ‘benchmark’ indices (7) inflation and deflation in our principal markets (8) changes in conditions in the credit and capital markets generally, including changes in borrower and counterparty creditworthiness (9) failures of banks falling under the scope of state compensation schemes (10) noncompliance with or changes in laws and regulations, including those concerning financial services, financial economic crimes and tax laws, and the interpretation and application thereof (11) geopolitical risks, political instabilities and policies and actions of governmental and regulatory authorities, including in connection with the invasion of Russia into Ukraine and the related international response measures (12) legal and regulatory risks in certain countries with less developed legal and regulatory frameworks (13) prudential supervision and regulations, including in relation to stress tests and regulatory restrictions on dividends and distributions (also among members of the group) (14) ING’s ability to meet minimum capital and other prudential regulatory requirements (15) changes in regulation of US commodities and derivatives businesses of ING and its customers (16) application of bank recovery and resolution regimes, including write down and conversion powers in relation to our securities (17) outcome of current and future litigation, enforcement proceedings, investigations or other regulatory actions, including claims by customers or stakeholders who feel misled or treated unfairly, and other conduct issues (18) changes in tax laws and regulations and risks of non-compliance or investigation in connection with tax laws, including FATCA (19) operational and IT risks, such as system disruptions or failures, breaches of security, cyber-attacks, human error, changes in operational practices or inadequate controls including in respect of third parties with which we do business and including any risks as a result of incomplete, inaccurate, or otherwise flawed outputs from the algorithms and data sets utilized in artificial intelligence (20) risks and challenges related to cybercrime including the effects of cyberattacks and changes in legislation and regulation related to cybersecurity and data privacy, including such risks and challenges as a consequence of the use of emerging technologies, such as advanced forms of artificial intelligence and quantum computing (21) changes in general competitive factors, including ability to increase or maintain market share (22) inability to protect our intellectual property and infringement claims by third parties (23) inability of counterparties to meet financial obligations or ability to enforce rights against such counterparties (24) changes in credit ratings (25) business, operational, regulatory, reputation, transition and other risks and challenges in connection with climate change and ESG-related matters, including data gathering and reporting (26) inability to attract and retain key personnel (27) future liabilities under defined benefit retirement plans (28) failure to manage business risks, including in connection with use of models, use of derivatives, or maintaining appropriate policies and guidelines (29) changes in capital and credit markets, including interbank funding, as well as customer deposits, which provide the liquidity and capital required to fund our operations, and (30) the other risks and uncertainties detailed in the most recent annual report of ING Groep N.V. (including the Risk Factors contained therein) and ING’s more recent disclosures, including press releases, which are available on www.ING.com.

    This document may contain ESG-related material that has been prepared by ING on the basis of publicly available information, internally developed data and other third-party sources believed to be reliable. ING has not sought to independently verify information obtained from public and third-party sources and makes no representations or warranties as to accuracy, completeness, reasonableness or reliability of such information.

    Materiality, as used in the context of ESG, is distinct from, and should not be confused with, such term as defined in the Market Abuse Regulation or as defined for Securities and Exchange Commission (‘SEC’) reporting purposes. Any issues identified as material for purposes of ESG in this document are therefore not necessarily material as defined in the Market Abuse Regulation or for SEC reporting purposes. In addition, there is currently no single, globally recognized set of accepted definitions in assessing whether activities are “green” or “sustainable.” Without limiting any of the statements contained herein, we make no representation or warranty as to whether any of our securities constitutes a green or sustainable security or conforms to present or future investor expectations or objectives for green or sustainable investing. For information on characteristics of a security, use of proceeds, a description of applicable project(s) and/or any other relevant information, please reference the offering documents for such security.

    This document may contain inactive textual addresses to internet websites operated by us and third parties. Reference to such websites is made for information purposes only, and information found at such websites is not incorporated by reference into this document. ING does not make any representation or warranty with respect to the accuracy or completeness of, or take any responsibility for, any information found at any websites operated by third parties. ING specifically disclaims any liability with respect to any information found at websites operated by third parties. ING cannot guarantee that websites operated by third parties remain available following the publication of this document, or that any information found at such websites will not change following the filing of this document. Many of those factors are beyond ING’s control.

    Any forward-looking statements made by or on behalf of ING speak only as of the date they are made, and ING assumes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information or for any other reason.

    This document does not constitute an offer to sell, or a solicitation of an offer to purchase, any securities in the United States or any other jurisdiction.

    Attachment

    • Full ING 3Q2024 results Press Release (PDF)

    The MIL Network –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: STMicroelectronics Reports 2024 Third Quarter Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    PR No: C3290C

    STMicroelectronics Reports 2024 Third Quarter Financial Results

    • Q3 net revenues $3.25 billion; gross margin 37.8%; operating margin 11.7%; net income $351 million
    • YTD net revenues $9.95 billion; gross margin 39.9%; operating margin 13.1%; net income $1.22 billion
    • Business outlook at mid-point: Q4 net revenues of $3.32 billion and gross margin of 38%
    • Launch of a new company-wide program to reshape our manufacturing footprint accelerating our wafer fab capacity to 300mm Silicon and 200mm Silicon Carbide and resizing our global cost base

    Geneva, October 31, 2024 – STMicroelectronics N.V. (“ST”) (NYSE: STM), a global semiconductor leader serving customers across the spectrum of electronics applications, reported U.S. GAAP financial results for the third quarter ended September 28, 2024. This press release also contains non-U.S. GAAP measures (see Appendix for additional information).

    ST reported third quarter net revenues of $3.25 billion, gross margin of 37.8%, operating margin of 11.7%, and net income of $351 million or $0.37 diluted earnings per share.

    Jean-Marc Chery, ST President & CEO, commented:

    • “Q3 net revenues were in line with the midpoint of our business outlook range. Our revenues, compared to our expectations, were higher in Personal Electronics, declined less in Industrial and were lower in Automotive. Q3 gross margin of 37.8% was broadly in line with the mid-point of our business outlook range.”
    • “First nine months net revenues decreased 23.5% year-over-year across all reportable segments, particularly in Microcontrollers, which is impacted by a continuing weakness in the Industrial market. Operating margin was 13.1% and net income was $1.22 billion.”
    • “Our fourth quarter business outlook, at the mid-point, is for net revenues of $3.32 billion, decreasing year-over-year by 22.4% and increasing sequentially by 2.2%; gross margin is expected to be about 38%, impacted by about 400 basis points of unused capacity charges.”
    • “The midpoint of this outlook translates into full year 2024 revenues of about $13.27 billion, representing a 23.2% year-over-year decrease, in the low-end of the range indicated in the previous quarter, and a gross margin slightly below that provided in such indication.”
    • “Based on our current customer order backlog and demand visibility, we anticipate a revenue decline between Q4 2024 and Q1 2025 well above normal seasonality.”
    • “We are launching a new company-wide program to reshape our manufacturing footprint accelerating our wafer fab capacity to 300mm Silicon (Agrate and Crolles) and 200mm Silicon Carbide (Catania) and resizing our global cost base. This program should result in strengthening our capability to grow our revenues with an improved operating efficiency resulting in annual cost savings in the high triple-digit million-dollar range exiting 2027.”

    Quarterly Financial Summary (U.S. GAAP)

    (US$ m, except per share data) Q3 2024 Q2 2024 Q3 2023 Q/Q Y/Y
    Net Revenues $3,251 $3,232 $4,431 0.6% -26.6%
    Gross Profit $1,228 $1,296 $2,109 -5.2% -41.8%
    Gross Margin 37.8% 40.1% 47.6% -230 bps -980 bps
    Operating Income $381 $375 $1,241 1.8% -69.3%
    Operating Margin 11.7% 11.6% 28.0% 10 bps -1,630 bps
    Net Income $351 $353 $1,090 -0.6% -67.8%
    Diluted Earnings Per Share $0.37 $0.38 $1.16 -2.6% -68.1%

    Third Quarter 2024 Summary Review

    Reminder: On January 10, 2024, ST announced a new organization which implied a change in segment reporting starting Q1 2024. Prior year comparative periods have been adjusted accordingly. See Appendix for more detail.

    Net Revenues by Reportable Segment (US$ m) Q3 2024 Q2 2024 Q3 2023 Q/Q Y/Y
    Analog products, MEMS and Sensors (AM&S) segment 1,185 1,165 1,367 1.7% -13.3%
    Power and discrete products (P&D) segment 807 747 989 7.9% -18.4%
    Subtotal: Analog, Power & Discrete, MEMS and Sensors (APMS) Product Group 1,992 1,912 2,356 4.2% -15.5%
    Microcontrollers (MCU) segment 829 800 1,466 3.6% -43.4%
    Digital ICs and RF Products (D&RF) segment 426 516 605 -17.4% -29.7%
    Subtotal: Microcontrollers, Digital ICs and RF products (MDRF) Product Group 1,255 1,316 2,071 -4.6% -39.4%
    Others 4 4 4 – –
    Total Net Revenues 3,251 3,232 4,431 0.6% -26.6%

    Net revenues totaled $3.25 billion, representing a year-over-year decrease of 26.6%. Year-over-year net sales to OEMs and Distribution decreased 17.5% and 45.4%, respectively. On a sequential basis, net revenues increased 0.6%, in line with the mid-point of ST’s guidance.

    Gross profit totaled $1.23 billion, representing a year-over-year decrease of 41.8%. Gross margin of 37.8%, 20 basis points below the mid-point of ST’s guidance, decreased 980 basis points year-over-year, mainly due to product mix and, to a lesser extent, to sales price and higher unused capacity charges.

    Operating income decreased 69.3% to $381 million, compared to $1.24 billion in the year-ago quarter. ST’s operating margin decreased 1,630 basis points on a year-over-year basis to 11.7% of net revenues, compared to 28.0% in the third quarter of 2023.

    By reportable segment1, compared with the year-ago quarter:

    In Analog, Power & Discrete, MEMS and Sensors (APMS) Product Group:

    Analog products, MEMS and Sensors (AM&S) segment:

    • Revenue decreased 13.3% mainly due to decreases in Imaging and in Analog.   
    • Operating profit decreased by 41.2% to $175 million. Operating margin was 14.8% compared to 21.8%.

    Power and Discrete products (P&D) segment:

    • Revenue decreased 18.4%.
    • Operating profit decreased by 54.0% to $121 million. Operating margin was 15.0% compared to 26.5%. 

    In Microcontrollers, Digital ICs and RF products (MDRF) Product Group:

    Microcontrollers (MCU) segment:

    • Revenue decreased 43.4% mainly due to a decrease in GP MCU.
    • Operating profit decreased by 78.2% to $116 million. Operating margin was 14.0% compared to 36.4%.

    Digital ICs and RF products (D&RF) segment:

    • Revenue decreased 29.7% mainly due to a decrease in ADAS (automotive ADAS and infotainment).
    • Operating profit decreased by 49.5% to $114 million. Operating margin was 26.8% compared to 37.3%. 

    Net income and diluted Earnings Per Share decreased to $351 million and $0.37 respectively compared to $1.09 billion and $1.16 respectively in the year-ago quarter.

    Cash Flow and Balance Sheet Highlights

            Trailing 12 Months
    (US$ m) Q3 2024 Q2 2024 Q3 2023 Q3 2024 Q3 2023 TTM Change
    Net cash from operating activities 723 702 1,881 3,764 6,062 -37.9%
    Free cash flow (non-U.S. GAAP)2 136 159 707 813 1,725 -52.9%

    Net cash from operating activities was $723 million in the third quarter compared to $1.88 billion in the year-ago quarter.

    Net Capex (non-U.S. GAAP) was $565 million in the third quarter compared to $1.15 billion in the year-ago quarter.

    Free cash flow (non-U.S. GAAP) was $136 million in the third quarter, compared to $707 million in the year-ago quarter.

    Inventory at the end of the third quarter was $2.88 billion, compared to $2.81 billion in the previous quarter and $2.87 billion in the year-ago quarter. Days sales of inventory at quarter-end was 130 days, similar to the previous quarter, and compared to 114 days in the year-ago quarter.

    In the third quarter, ST paid cash dividends to its stockholders totaling $80 million and executed a $92 million share buy-back, as part of its current share repurchase program.

    ST’s net financial position (non-U.S. GAAP) was $3.18 billion as of September 28, 2024, compared to $3.20 billion as of June 29, 2024 and reflected total liquidity of $6.30 billion and total financial debt of $3.12 billion. Adjusted net financial position (non-U.S. GAAP), taking into consideration the effect on total liquidity of advances from capital grants for which capital expenditures have not been incurred yet, stood at $2.82 billion as of September 28, 2024.

    Corporate developments

    Since the beginning of 2024, ST has made significant changes in the way it is structured and operates, including the re-organization of its Product Groups. Since October 1, 2024, Lorenzo Grandi, President and CFO, has taken additional responsibilities, with a perimeter now also covering Supply Chain, Corporate Development and Integrated External Communication in addition to Finance, Global Procurement, Digital Transformation and Information Technology, Enterprise Risk Management and Resilience. ST’s Executive Committee remains unchanged and continues to report to Jean-Marc Chery, ST President and CEO.

    Business Outlook

    ST’s guidance, at the mid-point, for the 2024 fourth quarter is:

    • Net revenues are expected to be $3.32 billion, an increase of 2.2% sequentially, plus or minus 350 basis points.
    • Gross margin of 38%, plus or minus 200 basis points.
    • This outlook is based on an assumed effective currency exchange rate of approximately $1.11 = €1.00 for the 2024 fourth quarter and includes the impact of existing hedging contracts.
    • The fourth quarter will close on December 31, 2024.

    Conference Call and Webcast Information

    ST will conduct a conference call with analysts, investors and reporters to discuss its third quarter 2024 financial results and current business outlook today at 9:30 a.m. Central European Time (CET) / 4:30 a.m. U.S. Eastern Time (ET). A live webcast (listen-only mode) of the conference call will be accessible at ST’s website, https://investors.st.com, and will be available for replay until November 15, 2024.

    2024 Capital Markets Day

    ST will conduct a live webcast of its 2024 Capital Markets Day meeting from Paris, France, on Wednesday, November 20, 2024, from 9:00 a.m. to 1:15 p.m. Central European Time (CET) / 3:00 a.m. to 7:15 a.m. U.S. Eastern Time (ET). The live webcast featuring video, audio and presentation slides will be accessible at ST’s website, https://investors.st.com. Copies of the presentations and a recording of the event will be made available at https://investors.st.com.

    Use of Supplemental Non-U.S. GAAP Financial Information

    This press release contains supplemental non-U.S. GAAP financial information.

    Readers are cautioned that these measures are unaudited and not prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP and should not be considered as a substitute for U.S. GAAP financial measures. In addition, such non-U.S. GAAP financial measures may not be comparable to similarly titled information from other companies. To compensate for these limitations, the supplemental non-U.S. GAAP financial information should not be read in isolation, but only in conjunction with ST’s consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP.

    See the Appendix of this press release for a reconciliation of ST’s non-U.S. GAAP financial measures to their corresponding U.S. GAAP financial measures.

    Forward-looking Information

    Some of the statements contained in this release that are not historical facts are statements of future expectations and other forward-looking statements (within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 or Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, each as amended) that are based on management’s current views and assumptions, and are conditioned upon and also involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results, performance or events to differ materially from those anticipated by such statements due to, among other factors:

    • changes in global trade policies, including the adoption and expansion of tariffs and trade barriers, that could affect the macro-economic environment and adversely impact the demand for our products;
    • uncertain macro-economic and industry trends (such as inflation and fluctuations in supply chains), which may impact production capacity and end-market demand for our products;
    • customer demand that differs from projections which may require us to undertake transformation measures that may not be successful in realizing the expected benefits in full or at all;
    • the ability to design, manufacture and sell innovative products in a rapidly changing technological environment;
    • changes in economic, social, public health, labor, political, or infrastructure conditions in the locations where we, our customers, or our suppliers operate, including as a result of macroeconomic or regional events, geopolitical and military conflicts, social unrest, labor actions, or terrorist activities;
    • unanticipated events or circumstances, which may impact our ability to execute our plans and/or meet the objectives of our R&D and manufacturing programs, which benefit from public funding;
    • financial difficulties with any of our major distributors or significant curtailment of purchases by key customers;
    • the loading, product mix, and manufacturing performance of our production facilities and/or our required volume to fulfill capacity reserved with suppliers or third-party manufacturing providers;
    • availability and costs of equipment, raw materials, utilities, third-party manufacturing services and technology, or other supplies required by our operations (including increasing costs resulting from inflation);
    • the functionalities and performance of our IT systems, which are subject to cybersecurity threats and which support our critical operational activities including manufacturing, finance and sales, and any breaches of our IT systems or those of our customers, suppliers, partners and providers of third-party licensed technology;
    • theft, loss, or misuse of personal data about our employees, customers, or other third parties, and breaches of data privacy legislation;
    • the impact of intellectual property (“IP”) claims by our competitors or other third parties, and our ability to obtain required licenses on reasonable terms and conditions;
    • changes in our overall tax position as a result of changes in tax rules, new or revised legislation, the outcome of tax audits or changes in international tax treaties which may impact our results of operations as well as our ability to accurately estimate tax credits, benefits, deductions and provisions and to realize deferred tax assets;
    • variations in the foreign exchange markets and, more particularly, the U.S. dollar exchange rate as compared to the Euro and the other major currencies we use for our operations;
    • the outcome of ongoing litigation as well as the impact of any new litigation to which we may become a defendant;
    • product liability or warranty claims, claims based on epidemic or delivery failure, or other claims relating to our products, or recalls by our customers for products containing our parts;
    • natural events such as severe weather, earthquakes, tsunamis, volcano eruptions or other acts of nature, the effects of climate change, health risks and epidemics or pandemics in locations where we, our customers or our suppliers operate;
    • increased regulation and initiatives in our industry, including those concerning climate change and sustainability matters and our goal to become carbon neutral by 2027 on scope 1 and 2 and partially scope 3;
    • epidemics or pandemics, which may negatively impact the global economy in a significant manner for an extended period of time, and could also materially adversely affect our business and operating results;
    • industry changes resulting from vertical and horizontal consolidation among our suppliers, competitors, and customers; and
    • the ability to successfully ramp up new programs that could be impacted by factors beyond our control, including the availability of critical third-party components and performance of subcontractors in line with our expectations.

    Such forward-looking statements are subject to various risks and uncertainties, which may cause actual results and performance of our business to differ materially and adversely from the forward-looking statements. Certain forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology, such as “believes”, “expects”, “may”, “are expected to”, “should”, “would be”, “seeks” or “anticipates” or similar expressions or the negative thereof or other variations thereof or comparable terminology, or by discussions of strategy, plans or intentions.

    Some of these risk factors are set forth and are discussed in more detail in “Item 3. Key Information — Risk Factors” included in our Annual Report on Form 20-F for the year ended December 31, 2023 as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) on February 22, 2024. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those described in this press release as anticipated, believed or expected. We do not intend, and do not assume any obligation, to update any industry information or forward-looking statements set forth in this release to reflect subsequent events or circumstances.

    Unfavorable changes in the above or other factors listed under “Item 3. Key Information — Risk Factors” from time to time in our Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) filings, could have a material adverse effect on our business and/or financial condition.

    About STMicroelectronics

    At ST, we are over 50,000 creators and makers of semiconductor technologies mastering the semiconductor supply chain with state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities. An integrated device manufacturer, we work with more than 200,000 customers and thousands of partners to design and build products, solutions, and ecosystems that address their challenges and opportunities, and the need to support a more sustainable world. Our technologies enable smarter mobility, more efficient power and energy management, and the wide-scale deployment of cloud-connected autonomous things. We are committed to achieving our goal to become carbon neutral on scope 1 and 2 and partially scope 3 by 2027. Further information can be found at www.st.com.

    For further information, please contact:

    INVESTOR RELATIONS:
    Jérôme Ramel
    EVP Corporate Development & Integrated External Communication
    Tel: +41 22 929 59 20
    jerome.ramel@st.com

    MEDIA RELATIONS:
    Alexis Breton
    Corporate External Communications
    Tel: + 33 6 59 16 79 08
    alexis.breton@st.com

    STMicroelectronics N.V.    
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME    
    (in millions of U.S. dollars, except per share data ($))    
         
      Three months ended
      September 28, September 30,
      2024 2023
      (Unaudited) (Unaudited)
         
    Net sales 3,245 4,416
    Other revenues 6 15
    NET REVENUES 3,251 4,431
    Cost of sales (2,023) (2,322)
    GROSS PROFIT 1,228 2,109
    Selling, general and administrative expenses (385) (407)
    Research and development expenses (492) (519)
    Other income and expenses, net 30 58
    Total operating expenses (847) (868)
    OPERATING INCOME 381 1,241
    Interest income, net 55 44
    Other components of pension benefit costs (4) (5)
    INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAXES AND NONCONTROLLING INTEREST 432 1,280
    Income tax expense (71) (188)
    NET INCOME 361 1,092
    Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest (10) (2)
    NET INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO PARENT COMPANY STOCKHOLDERS 351 1,090
         
    EARNINGS PER SHARE (BASIC) ATTRIBUTABLE TO PARENT COMPANY STOCKHOLDERS 0.39 1.20
    EARNINGS PER SHARE (DILUTED) ATTRIBUTABLE TO PARENT COMPANY STOCKHOLDERS 0.37 1.16
         
    NUMBER OF WEIGHTED AVERAGE SHARES USED IN CALCULATING DILUTED EPS 938.6 943.8
         
    STMicroelectronics N.V.    
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME    
    (in millions of U.S. dollars, except per share data ($))    
         
      Nine months ended
      September 28, September 30,
      2024 2023
      (Unaudited) (Unaudited)
         
    Net sales 9,915 12,977
    Other revenues 32 27
    NET REVENUES 9,947 13,004
    Cost of sales (5,980) (6,666)
    GROSS PROFIT 3,967 6,338
    Selling, general and administrative expenses (1,229) (1,215)
    Research and development expenses (1,554) (1,579)
    Other income and expenses, net 123 44
    Total operating expenses (2,660) (2,750)
    OPERATING INCOME 1,307 3,588
    Interest income, net 166 114
    Other components of pension benefit costs (12) (14)
    Loss on financial instruments, net (1) –
    INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAXES AND NONCONTROLLING INTEREST 1,460 3,688
    Income tax expense (231) (547)
    NET INCOME 1,229 3,141
    Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest (13) (6)
    NET INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO PARENT COMPANY STOCKHOLDERS 1,216 3,135
         
    EARNINGS PER SHARE (BASIC) ATTRIBUTABLE TO PARENT COMPANY STOCKHOLDERS 1.35 3.47
    EARNINGS PER SHARE (DILUTED) ATTRIBUTABLE TO PARENT COMPANY STOCKHOLDERS 1.29 3.32
         
    NUMBER OF WEIGHTED AVERAGE SHARES USED IN CALCULATING DILUTED EPS 940.2 944.7
         
           
    STMicroelectronics N.V.      
    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS      
    As at September 28, June 29, December 31,
    In millions of U.S. dollars 2024 2024 2023
      (Unaudited) (Unaudited) (Audited)
    ASSETS      
    Current assets:      
    Cash and cash equivalents 3,077 3,092 3,222
    Short-term deposits 977 975 1,226
    Marketable securities 2,242 2,218 1,635
    Trade accounts receivable, net 1,730 1,708 1,731
    Inventories 2,875 2,810 2,698
    Other current assets 1,062 1,066 1,295
    Total current assets 11,963 11,869 11,807
    Goodwill 303 296 303
    Other intangible assets, net 354 353 367
    Property, plant and equipment, net 11,258 10,869 10,554
    Non-current deferred tax assets 547 575 592
    Long-term investments 20 20 22
    Other non-current assets 1,071 924 808
      13,553 13,037 12,646
    Total assets 25,516 24,906 24,453
           
    LIABILITIES AND EQUITY      
    Current liabilities:      
    Short-term debt 1,003 236 217
    Trade accounts payable 1,585 1,577 1,856
    Other payables and accrued liabilities 1,327 1,344 1,525
    Dividends payable to stockholders 177 257 54
    Accrued income tax 116 131 78
    Total current liabilities 4,208 3,545 3,730
    Long-term debt 2,112 2,850 2,710
    Post-employment benefit obligations 397 375 372
    Long-term deferred tax liabilities 60 37 54
    Other long-term liabilities 935 951 735
      3,504 4,213 3,871
    Total liabilities 7,712 7,758 7,601
    Commitment and contingencies      
    Equity      
    Parent company stockholders’ equity      
    Common stock (preferred stock: 540,000,000 shares authorized, not issued; common stock: Euro 1.04 nominal value, 1,200,000,000 shares authorized, 911,281,920 shares issued, 901,550,639 shares outstanding as of September 28, 2024) 1,157 1,157 1,157
    Additional Paid-in Capital 3,032 2,985 2,866
    Retained earnings 13,118 12,813 12,470
    Accumulated other comprehensive income 657 421 613
    Treasury stock (400) (354) (377)
    Total parent company stockholders’ equity 17,564 17,022 16,729
    Noncontrolling interest 240 126 123
    Total equity 17,804 17,148 16,852
    Total liabilities and equity 25,516 24,906 24,453
           
           
    STMicroelectronics N.V.      
           
    SELECTED CASH FLOW DATA      
           
    Cash Flow Data (in US$ millions) Q3 2024 Q2 2024 Q3 2023
           
    Net Cash from operating activities 723 702 1,881
    Net Cash used in investing activities (601) (628) (1,756)
    Net Cash from (used in) financing activities (142) (112) (223)
    Net Cash decrease (15) (41) (100)
           
    Selected Cash Flow Data (in US$ millions) Q3 2024 Q2 2024 Q3 2023
           
    Depreciation & amortization 440 439 396
    Net payment for Capital expenditures (601) (546) (1,152)
    Dividends paid to stockholders (80) (73) (58)
    Change in inventories, net (17) (136) 147
           

    Appendix
    ST
    New organization

    On January 10, 2024, ST announced a new organization to deliver enhanced product development innovation and efficiency, time-to-market as well as customer focus by end market. This new organization implies a change in segment reporting which is applied from January 1, 2024.

    ST moved from three reportable segments (ADG, AMS and MDG) to four reportable segments as follows:

    • In Analog, Power & Discrete, MEMS and Sensors (APMS) Product Group:
      • Analog products, MEMS and Sensors (AM&S) segment, comprised of ST analog products, MEMS sensors and actuators, and optical sensing solutions.
      • Power and Discrete products (P&D) segment comprised of discrete and power transistor products.

    In this Press Release, “Analog” refers to ST analog products, “MEMS” to MEMS sensors and actuators and “Imaging” to optical sensing solutions.

    • In Microcontrollers, Digital ICs and RF products (MDRF) Product Group:
      • Microcontrollers (MCU) segment, comprised of general-purpose and automotive microcontrollers, microprocessors and connected security products (including EEPROM).
      • Digital ICs and RF Products (D&RF) segment, comprised of automotive ADAS, infotainment, RF and communications products.

    In this Press release, “Auto MCU” refers to Automotive microcontrollers and microprocessors, “GP MCU” to general purpose microcontrollers and microprocessors, “Connected Security” to connected security products (including EEPROM), “ADAS” to automotive ADAS and infotainment, “RF Communications” to RF and communications products.

    Prior year quarters comparative information has been adjusted accordingly.

    (Appendix – continued)
    ST
    Supplemental Financial Information

      Q3 2024 Q2 2024 Q1 2024 Q4 2023 Q3 2023
    Net Revenues By Market Channel (%)          
    Total OEM 76% 73% 70% 70% 67%
    Distribution 24% 27% 30% 30% 33%
               
    €/$ Effective Rate 1.08 1.08 1.09 1.08 1.09
               
    Reportable Segment Data (US$ m)          
    Analog products, MEMS and Sensors (AM&S) segment          
    – Net Revenues 1,185 1,165 1,217 1,418 1,367
    – Operating Income 175 144 185 300 298
    Power and Discrete products (P&D) segment          
    – Net Revenues 807 747 820 965 989
    – Operating Income 121 110 138 245 262
    Subtotal: Analog, Power & Discrete, MEMS and Sensors (APMS) Product Group          
    – Net Revenues 1,992 1,912 2,037 2,383 2,356
    – Operating Income 296 254 323 545 560
    Microcontrollers (MCU) segment          
    – Net Revenues 829 800 950 1,272 1,466
    – Operating Income 116 72 185 378 534
    Digital ICs and RF Products (D&RF) segment          
    – Net Revenues 426 516 475 623 605
    – Operating Income 114 150 150 223 226
    Subtotal: Microcontrollers, Digital ICs and RF products (MDRF) Product Group          
    – Net Revenues 1,255 1,316 1,425 1,895 2,071
    – Operating Income 230 222 335 601 760
    Others (a)          
    – Net Revenues 4 4 3 4 4
    – Operating Income (Loss) (145) (101) (107) (123) (79)
    Total          
    – Net Revenues 3,251 3,232 3,465 4,282 4,431
    – Operating Income 381 375 551 1,023 1,241

    (a)  Net revenues of Others include revenues from sales assembly services and other revenues. Operating income (loss) of Others include items such as unused capacity charges, including incidents leading to power outage, impairment and restructuring charges, management reorganization costs, start-up and phase out costs, and other unallocated income (expenses) such as: strategic or special research and development programs, certain corporate-level operating expenses, patent claims and litigations, and other costs that are not allocated to reportable segments, as well as operating earnings of other products. Others includes:

    (US$ m) Q3 2024 Q2 2024 Q1 2024 Q4 2023 Q3 2023
    Unused capacity charges 104 84 63 57 46

    (Appendix – continued)
    ST
    Supplemental Non-U.S. GAAP Financial Information
    U.S. GAAP – Non-U.S. GAAP Reconciliation

    The supplemental non-U.S. GAAP information presented in this press release is unaudited and subject to inherent limitations. Such non-U.S. GAAP information is not based on any comprehensive set of accounting rules or principles and should not be considered as a substitute for U.S. GAAP measurements. Also, our supplemental non-U.S. GAAP financial information may not be comparable to similarly titled non-U.S. GAAP measures used by other companies. Further, specific limitations for individual non-U.S. GAAP measures, and the reasons for presenting non-U.S. GAAP financial information, are set forth in the paragraphs below. To compensate for these limitations, the supplemental non-U.S. GAAP financial information should not be read in isolation, but only in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP.

    ST believes that these non-U.S. GAAP financial measures provide useful information for investors and management because they offer, when read in conjunction with ST’s U.S. GAAP financials, (i) the ability to make more meaningful period-to-period comparisons of ST’s on-going operating results, (ii) the ability to better identify trends in ST’s business and perform related trend analysis, and (iii) to facilitate a comparison of ST’s results of operations against investor and analyst financial models and valuations, which may exclude these items.

    Net Financial Position and Adjusted Net Financial Position (non-U.S. GAAP measures)

    Net Financial Position, a non-U.S. GAAP measure, represents the difference between our total liquidity and our total financial debt. Our total liquidity includes cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, if any, short-term deposits, and marketable securities, and our total financial debt includes short-term debt and long-term debt, as reported in our Consolidated Balance Sheets. Starting Q4 2023, ST also presents adjusted net financial position as a non-U.S. GAAP measure, to take into consideration the effect on total liquidity of advances received on capital grants for which capital expenditures have not been incurred yet. Reporting periods prior to Q4 2023 are not impacted.

    ST believes its Net Financial Position and Adjusted Net Financial Position provide useful information for investors and management because they give evidence of our global position either in terms of net indebtedness or net cash by measuring our capital resources based on cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, if any, short-term deposits and marketable securities and the total level of our financial debt. Our definitions of Net Financial Position and Adjusted Net Financial Position may differ from definitions used by other companies, and therefore, comparability may be limited.

    (US$ m) Sep 28
    2024
    June 29
    2024
    Mar 30
    2024
    Dec 31
    2023
    Sep 30
    2023
    Cash and cash equivalents 3,077 3,092 3,133 3,222 3,011
    Short term deposits 977 975 1,226 1,226 506
    Marketable securities 2,242 2,218 1,880 1,635 1,537
    Total liquidity 6,296 6,285 6,239 6,083 5,054
    Short-term debt (1,003) (236) (238) (217) (173)
    Long-term debt (a) (2,112) (2,850) (2,875) (2,710) (2,418)
    Total financial debt (3,115) (3,086) (3,113) (2,927) (2,591)
    Net Financial Position 3,181 3,199 3,126 3,156 2,463
    Advances received on capital grants (366) (402) (351) (152) –
    Adjusted Net Financial Position 2,815 2,797 2,775 3,004 2,463

    (a)  Long-term debt contains standard conditions but does not impose minimum financial ratios. Committed credit facilities for $701 million equivalent, are currently undrawn.

    (Appendix – continued)

    Net Capex and Free Cash Flow (non-U.S. GAAP measures)

    ST presents Net Capex as a non-U.S. GAAP measure, which is reported as part of our Free Cash Flow (non-US GAAP measure), to take into consideration the effect of advances from capital grants received on prior periods allocated to property, plant and equipment in the reporting period.

    Net Capex, a non-U.S. GAAP measure, is defined as (i) Payment for purchase of tangible assets, as reported plus (ii) Proceeds from sale of tangible assets, as reported plus (iii) Proceeds from capital grants and other contributions, as reported plus (iv) Advances from capital grants allocated to property, plant and equipment in the reporting period.

    ST believes Net Capex provides useful information for investors and management because annual capital expenditures budget includes the effect of capital grants. Our definition of Net Capex may differ from definitions used by other companies.

    (US$ m) Q3
    2024
    Q2
    2024
    Q1
    2024
    Q4
    2023
    Q3
    2023
    Payment for purchase of tangible assets, as reported (669) (690) (1,145) (1,076) (1,158)
    Proceeds from sale of tangible assets, as reported 2 1 2 – 1
    Proceeds from capital grants and other contributions, as reported 66 143 149 278 5
    Advances from capital grants allocated to property, plant and equipment 36 18 27 – –
    Net Capex (565) (528) (967) (798) (1,152)

    Free Cash Flow, which is a non-U.S. GAAP measure, is defined as (i) net cash from operating activities plus (ii) Net Capex plus (iii) payment for purchase (and proceeds from sale) of intangible and financial assets and (iv) net cash paid for business acquisitions, if any.

    ST believes Free Cash Flow provides useful information for investors and management because it measures our capacity to generate cash from our operating and investing activities to sustain our operations.

    Free Cash Flow reconciles with the total cash flow and the net cash increase (decrease) by including the payment for purchases of (and proceeds from matured) marketable securities and net investment in (and proceeds from) short-term deposits, the net cash from (used in) financing activities and the effect of changes in exchange rates, and by excluding the advances from capital grants received on prior periods allocated to property, plant and equipment in the reporting period. Our definition of Free Cash Flow may differ from definitions used by other companies.

    (US$ m) Q3
    2024
    Q2
    2024
    Q1
    2024
    Q4
    2023
    Q3
    2023
    Net cash from operating activities 723 702 859 1,480 1,881
    Net Capex (565) (528) (967) (798) (1,152)
    Payment for purchase of intangible assets, net of proceeds from sale (20) (15) (26) (28) (22)
    Payment for purchase of financial assets, net of proceeds from sale (2) – – (2) –
    Free Cash Flow 136 159 (134) 652 707

    1See Appendix for the definition of reportable segments.

    2Non-U.S. GAAP. See Appendix for reconciliation to U.S. GAAP and information explaining why ST believes these measures are important.

    Attachment

    • C3290C – Q324 Earnings PR – Oct 30 2024

    The MIL Network –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: RUBIS: Rubis revises 2024 financial guidance

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Paris, 31 October 2024, 7:00am

    Today, Rubis has revised its 2024 financial guidance as follows:

    • EBITDA: €[675-725]m from €[725-775]m
    • Net income Group share (including a €83m net capital gain from Rubis Terminal disposal): €[340-375]m from “stable” vs €354m in FY 2023
    • Dividend per share: unchanged ie growing vs 2023, in addition to the €0.75 interim dividend related to Rubis Terminal divestment

    The downward revision of the EBITDA guidance stems from a highly volatile macro-environment combined with specific operational headwinds:

    • The recent escalation of conflicts and subsequent regional turmoil in the Middle East over the past months have created a highly volatile environment, with strong upwards and downwards fluctuations and an overall downward trend in oil prices. These evolutions have a direct short-term impact on the value of Rubis inventory in the fuel distribution business.
    • An adjustment in the pricing formula for retail distribution in Kenya was expected to take place in the second half of 2024 and has not happened to date. This revision is taking more time than expected and generates a gap with Rubis initial forecast.
    • Shipping activity stands at a lower level than anticipated. This underperformance comes from the bitumen shipping business where the opportunities for third parties trading are limited, notably in North America.

    Net income Group share guidance is updated with a mid-range in line with what was previously communicated. It includes a higher Rubis Terminal capital gain due to the ticking fee reflecting the delayed closing of the operation.

    The financial result is expected above previous estimates, partially offsetting the EBITDA underperformance:

    • Due to more efficient currency balance sheet management in Nigeria and Kenya, along with more stable currencies, FX losses for H2 2024 are expected to be lower than Rubis’ initial forecast, positively impacting overall financial performance
    • In Kenya, the cost of debt should be lower in H2 2024 when compared to H1 2024 after the debt in local currency has been reduced.

    Dividend remains a priority for the Group and its growth for 2024 is confirmed.

    More details on Q3 & 9M 2024 trading update will be disclosed on 5 November 2024 (after market close), followed by a conference call for analysts and investors.

    Upcoming events

    Q3 & 9M 2024 Trading Update: 5 November 2024 (after market close)

    FY 2024 results: 13 March 2025 (after market close)

    Press Contact Analyst Contact
    RUBIS – Communication department RUBIS – Clémence Mignot-Dupeyrot, Head of IR
    Tel: +33 (0)1 44 17 95 95

    presse@rubis.fr

    Tel: +33 (0)1 45 01 87 44

    investors@rubis.fr

    Attachment

    • RUBIS: Rubis revises 2024 financial guidance

    The MIL Network –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Vantage Drilling Expands Managed Services Business, Enhancing Shareholder Value Through Strategic Asset Sale to ADES

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    DUBAI, Oct. 31, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Vantage Drilling International Ltd. (“Vantage Drilling” or the “Company”) today announced the successful completion of the sale of two contracted premium jackup rigs to ADES Holding Company (“ADES”), further strengthening Vantage’s position as a global leader in managed services while delivering enhanced value to shareholders.

    The sale includes the Topaz Driller jackup rig, operating in the Malaysia-Thailand Joint Development Area, and the Soehanah jackup rig, owned by Rig Finance Ltd. (RFL), which operates in Indonesia. The divestment of these high-quality assets underscores Vantage’s strategic focus on expanding its managed services business and maintaining a flexible, asset-light model that optimizes capital allocation.

    Ihab Toma, CEO of Vantage Drilling, commented: “This transaction is a significant step in Vantage’s ongoing strategy to enhance shareholder value. By strategically selling these contracted rigs, we have shifted to a net cash position, allowing us to focus on expanding our managed services portfolio, which remains an area of focus for the Company. We are confident this approach will further strengthen our financial position while providing ongoing, high-quality services to our clients.”

    “We are pleased to continue our strong partnership with ADES through this transaction. Southeast Asia is a key market, and the transfer of these rigs will enable ADES to further its expansion in the region, while Vantage remains well-positioned to grow its asset-light services business and deliver sustainable value to our shareholders.”

    This sale highlights Vantage Drilling’s commitment to maximizing operational efficiency and reinforcing its leadership in the managed services space, aligning with the Company’s strategic priorities of creating value for its shareholders and maintaining a strong, adaptable business model in a competitive market.

    About the Company:

    Vantage Drilling International Ltd., a Bermuda exempted company, is an offshore drilling contractor, with a current owned fleet of two ultra-deepwater drillships and two premium jackup drilling rigs. Vantage Drilling’s primary business is to contract drilling units, related equipment and work crews primarily on a dayrate basis to drill oil and natural gas wells globally for major, national and independent oil and gas companies. Vantage Drilling also markets, operates and provides management services in respect of drilling units owned by others. For more information about the Company, please refer to the Company’s website, www.vantagedrilling.com.

    Contact Info:

    Rafael Blattner

    Chief Financial Officer

    Vantage Drilling International Ltd.

    +971 4 449 34 28

    Attachment

    • Vantage Drilling Expands Managed Services Business, Enhancing Shareholder Value Through Strategic Asset Sale to ADES.pdf

    The MIL Network –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Bitget Named Among Top 12 Finalists for Digital Currency Exchange of the Year at Australia’s 2024 Blockies Awards

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    VICTORIA, Seychelles, Oct. 31, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Bitget, the leading crypto exchange and Web3 company has been selected as a finalist in the Digital Currency Exchange (DCE) of the Year category at Australia’s 2024 Blockies Awards. Only 12 finalists were announced for this competitive category among more than 400 registered crypto exchanges in Australia’s $552 million DCE market.

    The Blockies Awards, officially known as the Australian Blockchain Industry Awards, is an annual event celebrating achievements in blockchain and digital technology across Australia. It was established by Blockchain Australia and the Digital Economy Council of Australia (DECA) to recognize individuals, startups, and organizations contributing to blockchain adoption.

    The Digital Currency Exchange of the Year award recognizes platforms that prioritize seamless transactions, security, compliance, and community engagement. Winners and shortlists are selected based on major developments in user experience and security standards. Bitget has achieved several feats over the past year within this criteria to address the expanding needs of Australia’s crypto market.

    The exchange currently offers over 1,000 trading pairs across spot, futures, and margin trading options in Australia. It also provides a $300+ million protection fund to safeguard users in the case of any unforeseen threats and security breaches.

    Bitget further maintains a high proof-of-reserves ratio to ensure that the platform is able to serve the market even during major liquidations. These high-standard security features demonstrate a strong commitment to user safety – a primary reason why the exchange was shortlisted in this category.

    “Australia is an important market for us, and it’s gratifying to see Bitget’s efforts being recognized at The Blockies.” said Gracy Chen, CEO of Bitget. “There’s immense potential to grow the blockchain industry in the region by dialogue and collaboration. The country already has a booming financial infrastructure, and blockchain can only make it better. We at Bitget are happy to be part of Australia’s crypto story.”

    In terms of user experience, Bitget has emphasized its focus on both newcomers and advanced traders in the Australian market, making sure that there are tangible trading options for everyone. The exchange offers a range of advanced trading tools, such as risk management features and round-the-clock customer support in multiple languages. It also has a Pre-Market Trading Platform, where users can gain early access to new popular tokens and projects before public listing.

    The platform is also making crypto trading simple for the continent’s growing userbase through its signature copy trading feature. Bitget currently has over 180,000 elite traders with 800,000+ followers on its copy trading platform.

    Beyond its business operations, Bitget has made key contributions to increasing blockchain literacy across the market. The platform has launched exclusive blockchain educational projects like the Bitget Academy, Blockchain4Her, and Blockchain4Youth, with substantial investments in lectures and scholarships. These programs issued over 2,000 certificates and facilitated on-campus learning at over 50 universities.

    All of these developments have driven Bitget to be one of the key contenders in the Digital Currency Exchange of the Year category. The award is set to take place in Sydney on the 21st of November, where the final winner will be announced.

    The exchange’s operations have excelled globally throughout the year. As of October 2024, the exchange is serving a whopping of 45 million user base from 150+ countries and regions, with an average daily trading volume of $10 billion, and Bitget also ranked globally the 4th largest crypto exchange by Market Share.

    About The Blockies

    The Digital Economy Council of Australia warmly invites crypto and blockchain enthusiasts to the most prestigious night in the Australian Blockchain calendar. Hundreds of industry professionals from the Australian blockchain, digital assets, and Web3 industry will convene on Thursday, November 21st, 2024, at the stunning Watersedge overlooking the Sydney Opera House.

    This illustrious evening recognizes the exceptional achievements in the blockchain industry and creates a grand platform for networking. There will be plenty of collaboration opportunities between community members, entrepreneurs, and industry leaders to celebrate the transformative impact of blockchain technology on shaping Australia’s digital future.

    About Bitget

    Established in 2018, Bitget is the world’s leading cryptocurrency exchange and Web3 company. Serving over 45 million users in 150+ countries and regions, the Bitget exchange is committed to helping users trade smarter with its pioneering copy trading feature and other trading solutions while offering real-time access to Bitcoin price, Ethereum price, and other cryptocurrency prices. Formerly known as BitKeep, Bitget Wallet is a world-class multi-chain crypto wallet that offers an array of comprehensive Web3 solutions and features, including wallet functionality, token swap, NFT Marketplace, DApp browser, and more.

    Bitget is at the forefront of driving crypto adoption through strategic partnerships, such as its role as the Official Crypto Partner of the World’s Top Football League, LALIGA, in EASTERN, SEA and LATAM market, as well as a global partner of Turkish National athletes Buse Tosun Çavuşoğlu (Wrestling world champion), Samet Gümüş (Boxing gold medalist) and İlkin Aydın (Volleyball national team), to inspire the global community to embrace the future of cryptocurrency.

    For more information, visit: Website | Twitter | Telegram | LinkedIn | Discord | Bitget Wallet

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/22f29c78-2861-4097-af07-62b5148d8f28

    The MIL Network –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: ING announces shareholder distribution of up to €2.5 billion

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    ING announces shareholder distribution of up to €2.5 billion

    ING announced today an additional shareholder distribution of up to €2.5 billion. The distribution consists of a share buyback programme for a maximum total amount of €2 billion and a cash dividend payment of €500 million. The purpose of the additional distribution is to converge our CET1 ratio towards our target of around 12.5%.

    ING Group’s CET1 ratio was 14.3% at the end of the third quarter of 2024, which is well above the prevailing CET1 ratio requirement of 10.71%. The additional distribution will have an expected pro-forma impact of approximately 76 bps on our CET1 ratio. The share buyback programme will commence on 31 October 2024 and is expected to end no later than 30 April 2025. The cash dividend will be paid on 16 January 2025.

    The ECB has approved the distribution, and the share buyback programme will be executed in compliance with the Market Abuse Regulation and within the limitations of the existing authority to acquire a maximum of 20% of the issued shares as granted by the general meeting of shareholders on 22 April 2024. ING has entered a non-discretionary arrangement with a financial intermediary to conduct the buyback.

    ING will provide weekly updates on the progress of the programme via a press release and on the Investor Relations section of the ING website: https://www.ing.com/Investor-relations/Share-information/Share-buyback-programme.htm.

    Note for editors

    For further information on ING, please visit www.ing.com. Frequent news updates can be found in the Newsroom or via the @ING_news Twitter feed. Photos of ING operations, buildings and its executives are available for download at Flickr. ING presentations are available at SlideShare.

    Press enquiries   Investor enquiries
    Christoph Linke   ING Group Investor Relations
    +31 20 576 5000   +31 20 576 6396
    Christoph.Linke@ing.com   Investor.Relations@ing.com
         
         

    ING PROFILE
    ING is a global financial institution with a strong European base, offering banking services through its operating company ING Bank. The purpose of ING Bank is: empowering people to stay a step ahead in life and in business. ING Bank’s more than 60,000 employees offer retail and wholesale banking services to customers in over 40 countries.

    ING Group shares are listed on the exchanges of Amsterdam (INGA NA, INGA.AS), Brussels and on the New York Stock Exchange (ADRs: ING US, ING.N).

    Sustainability is an integral part of ING’s strategy, evidenced by ING’s leading position in sector benchmarks. ING’s Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) rating by MSCI was affirmed ‘AA’ in July 2023. As of December 2023, Sustainalytics considers ING’s management of ESG material risk to be ‘strong’. ING Group shares are also included in major sustainability and ESG index products of leading providers Euronext, STOXX, Morningstar and FTSE Russell. Society is transitioning to a low-carbon economy. So are our clients, and so is ING. We finance a lot of sustainable activities, but we still finance more that’s not. Follow our progress on ing.com/climate.

    Important legal information

    Elements of this press release contain or may contain information about ING Groep N.V. and/ or ING Bank N.V. within the meaning of Article 7(1) to (4) of EU Regulation No 596/2014 (‘Market Abuse Regulation’).

    ING Group’s annual accounts are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union (‘IFRS- EU’). In preparing the financial information in this document, except as described otherwise, the same accounting principles are applied as in the 2023 ING Group consolidated annual accounts. All figures in this document are unaudited. Small differences are possible in the tables due to rounding.

    Certain of the statements contained herein are not historical facts, including, without limitation, certain statements made of future expectations and other forward-looking statements that are based on management’s current views and assumptions and involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results, performance or events to differ materially from those expressed or implied in such statements. Actual results, performance or events may differ materially from those in such statements due to a number of factors, including, without limitation: (1) changes in general economic conditions and customer behaviour, in particular economic conditions in ING’s core markets, including changes affecting currency exchange rates and the regional and global economic impact of the invasion of Russia into Ukraine and related international response measures (2) changes affecting interest rate levels (3) any default of a major market participant and related market disruption (4) changes in performance of financial markets, including in Europe and developing markets (5) fiscal uncertainty in Europe and the United States (6) discontinuation of or changes in ‘benchmark’ indices (7) inflation and deflation in our principal markets (8) changes in conditions in the credit and capital markets generally, including changes in borrower and counterparty creditworthiness (9) failures of banks falling under the scope of state compensation schemes (10) non-compliance with or changes in laws and regulations, including those concerning financial services, financial economic crimes and tax laws, and the interpretation and application thereof (11) geopolitical risks, political instabilities and policies and actions of governmental and regulatory authorities, including in connection with the invasion of Russia into Ukraine and the related international response measures (12) legal and regulatory risks in certain countries with less developed legal and regulatory frameworks (13) prudential supervision and regulations, including in relation to stress tests and regulatory restrictions on dividends and distributions (also among members of the group) (14) ING’s ability to meet minimum capital and other prudential regulatory requirements (15) changes in regulation of US commodities and derivatives businesses of ING and its customers (16) application of bank recovery and resolution regimes, including write down and conversion powers in relation to our securities (17) outcome of current and future litigation, enforcement proceedings, investigations or other regulatory actions, including claims by customers or stakeholders who feel misled or treated unfairly, and other conduct issues (18) changes in tax laws and regulations and risks of non-compliance or investigation in connection with tax laws, including FATCA (19) operational and IT risks, such as system disruptions or failures, breaches of security, cyber-attacks, human error, changes in operational practices or inadequate controls including in respect of third parties with which we do business and including any risks as a result of incomplete, inaccurate, or otherwise flawed outputs from the algorithms and data sets utilized in artificial intelligence (20) risks and challenges related to cybercrime including the effects of cyberattacks and changes in legislation and regulation related to cybersecurity and data privacy, including such risks and challenges as a consequence of the use of emerging technologies, such as advanced forms of artificial intelligence and quantum computing (21) changes in general competitive factors, including ability to increase or maintain market share (22) inability to protect our intellectual property and infringement claims by third parties (23) inability of counterparties to meet financial obligations or ability to enforce rights against such counterparties (24) changes in credit ratings (25) business, operational, regulatory, reputation, transition and other risks and challenges in connection with climate change and ESG-related matters, including data gathering and reporting (26) inability to attract and retain key personnel (27) future liabilities under defined benefit retirement plans (28) failure to manage business risks, including in connection with use of models, use of derivatives, or maintaining appropriate policies and guidelines (29) changes in capital and credit markets, including interbank funding, as well as customer deposits, which provide the liquidity and capital required to fund our operations, and (30) the other risks and uncertainties detailed in the most recent annual report of ING Groep N.V. (including the Risk Factors contained therein) and ING’s more recent disclosures, including press releases, which are available on www.ING.com.

    This document may contain ESG-related material that has been prepared by ING on the basis of publicly available information, internally developed data and other third-party sources believed to be reliable. ING has not sought to independently verify information obtained from public and third-party sources and makes no representations or warranties as to accuracy, completeness, reasonableness or reliability of such information.

    Materiality, as used in the context of ESG, is distinct from, and should not be confused with, such term as defined in the Market Abuse Regulation or as defined for Securities and Exchange Commission (‘SEC’) reporting purposes. Any issues identified as material for purposes of ESG in this document are therefore not necessarily material as defined in the Market Abuse Regulation or for SEC reporting purposes. In addition, there is currently no single, globally recognized set of accepted definitions in assessing whether activities are “green” or “sustainable.” Without limiting any of the statements contained herein, we make no representation or warranty as to whether any of our securities constitutes a green or sustainable security or conforms to present or future investor expectations or objectives for green or sustainable investing. For information on characteristics of a security, use of proceeds, a description of applicable project(s) and/or any other relevant information, please reference the offering documents for such security.

    This document may contain inactive textual addresses to internet websites operated by us and third parties. Reference to such websites is made for information purposes only, and information found at such websites is not incorporated by reference into this document. ING does not make any representation or warranty with respect to the accuracy or completeness of, or take any responsibility for, any information found at any websites operated by third parties. ING specifically disclaims any liability with respect to any information found at websites operated by third parties. ING cannot guarantee that websites operated by third parties remain available following the publication of this document, or that any information found at such websites will not change following the filing of this document. Many of those factors are beyond ING’s control.

    Any forward-looking statements made by or on behalf of ING speak only as of the date they are made, and ING assumes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information or for any other reason.

    This document does not constitute an offer to sell, or a solicitation of an offer to purchase, any securities in the United States or any other jurisdiction.

    Attachment

    • ING announces shareholder distribution of up to €2.5 billion

    The MIL Network –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Australia: Australia–Vietnam tourism surge

    Source: Minister for Trade

    Tourist numbers from Vietnam have grown significantly following the pandemic, with nearly 178,000 visitors from Vietnam visiting Australia in the 12 months to August 2024.

    The Albanese Government has been working to boost two-way tourism with Southeast Asia, creating jobs, and contributing to our economy.

    Since launching Invested: Australia’s Southeast Asia Economic Strategy to 2040, a year ago, we’ve been stepping up our efforts across Southeast Asia, and tourism with Vietnam is shaping up to be a huge success story.

    Cooperation between the Australian and Vietnamese governments have delivered benefits for both countries, with Vietnam becoming Australia’s fastest-growing inbound market and more Australians travelling to Vietnam than prior to the pandemic.  

    The Albanese Government has provided funding for a number of initiatives designed to attract more visitors from Vietnam, including the Vietnam Host Program, a new addition to the suite of online training courses delivered by the Australian Tourism Export Council (ATEC). 

    ATEC’s programs, which are designed by leading industry professionals, help Australian businesses understand the needs of Vietnamese travellers and how to attract them.

    ATEC’s Meeting Place conference on the Gold Coast, which took place earlier this week, will continue to build momentum with Southeast Asia, with expert panels and Austrade briefings to highlight the growing opportunities for the region.

    These opportunities are highlighted in new reports released by Asialink Business and the Griffith Institute of Tourism which identify the potential for continued strong growth in two-way travel between Australia and Vietnam, and provide business with insights and data to help inform their investments.

    The government is supporting Australian businesses to embrace the enormous opportunities right on our doorstep.

    More information about the Government’s efforts to diversify Australia’s visitor markets, including links to the Asialink and Griffith Vietnam reports and the ATEC Vietnam Host program can be viewed at the Austrade website.

    Australian tourism businesses can register for the Vietnam Host Program via the Australian Tourism Export Council’s Tourism Training Hub.

    Quotes attributable to Trade and Tourism Minister Don Farrell:

    “Boosting tourism between our nations was a key topic of discussions when I visited Vietnam last year for our annual Economic Partnership Meeting, and again earlier this month when Vietnam’s Deputy Prime Minister His Excellency Bui Thanh Son and Minister of Planning and Investment, His Excellency Dr Nguyen Chi Dung visited Australia.

    “It is very encouraging to see strong growth in visitors from Vietnam to Australia, which is supporting Australian tourism businesses to succeed and grow.

    “Tourism is a key component of our strong relationship with the fast-growing economies of Southeast Asia. For too long we have flown over our friends and neighbours, overlooking the opportunity that is on our doorstep.

    “The Albanese Labor Government is proud to support efforts to increase links with our friends in the region.”

    Quotes attributable to Managing Director of ATEC Peter Shelley:

    “The Vietnam Host program gives Australian tourism businesses the tools they need to better understand and cater to Vietnamese visitors, helping them attract and engage with this growing market.

    “By taking part in the Vietnam Host program, businesses gain valuable insights into the preferences and expectations of Vietnamese travellers, equipping them to offer tailored, high-quality, culturally relevant experiences that will drive future growth from this market.”

    MIL OSI News –

    January 25, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Netcompany – Interim report for the nine months ended 30 September 2024

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Company announcement
    No. 48/2024

                                                     31 October 2024

    Continued growth and improved margin

    Summary

    • In Q3 2024, Netcompany grew revenue by 10.4% (constant 10.4%) to DKK 1,613.9m.
    • Adjusted EBITDA increased by 39.3% (constant 40.1%) to DKK 306.3m in Q3 2024. Adjusted EBITDA margin was 19% in Q3 2024 (constant 19.1%) compared to 15% in Q3 2023.
    • Average number of full-time employees increased by 328 FTEs from 7,760 in Q3 2023 to 8,088 in Q3 2024.
    • Free cash flow was DKK 145.3m in Q3 2024 compared to DKK 100.4m in Q3 2023.
    • Cash conversion ratio was 89.5% in Q3 2024.
    • Debt leverage was 1.5x in Q3 2024.
    • Netcompany maintains expectations for full year.

    “In Q3, we grew revenue by 10.4%, once again supported by ongoing recovery in the Danish part of the Group combined with strong growth in Netcompany-Intrasoft, Norway and in the Netherlands.

    Margins continued to improve during Q3 – both compared to the same quarter last year and from the levels realised in Q2 this year – as anticipated.

    The average number of FTEs increased by 4.2% compared to the same time last year, and at the end of Q3 we employed more than 8,200 highly talented professionals throughout the Group.

    It truly pleases me to see that so many talented IT professionals choose to work with Netcompany, and together with our customers, to develop, implement and operate critical IT infrastructure throughout Europe.

    We maintain our financial guidance for the year and initiate a new share buyback programme of DKK 250m running to the end of January 2025 bringing the total share buyback programme initiated for the year to DKK 800m. We also remain committed to our midterm targets for 2026.”

    André Rogaczewski, Netcompany CEO and Co-founder

    Financial overview
    For full details on financial performance, see enclosed Company announcement Q3 2024.

    Conference details
    In connection with the publication of the results for Q3 2024, Netcompany will host a conference call on 31 October 2024 at 11.00 CET.
    The conference call will be held in English and can be followed live via the company’s website; www.netcompany.com
    Dial-in details for investors and analysts
    DK: +45 7876 8490
    UK: +44 203 769 6819
    US: +1 646 787 0157
    PIN: 598046
    Webcast Player URL: https://netcompany-as.eventcdn.net/events/interim-report-for-the-first-9-months-of-2024

    Additional information
    For additional information, please contact:

    Netcompany Group A/S
    Thomas Johansen, CFO, + 45 51 19 32 24
    Frederikke Linde, Head of IR, +45 60 62 60 87

    Attachment

    • Netcompany Q3 2024 – company announcement

    The MIL Network –

    January 25, 2025
←Previous Page
1 … 1,717 1,718 1,719 1,720 1,721 … 2,041
Next Page→
NewzIntel.com

NewzIntel.com

MIL Open Source Intelligence

  • Blog
  • About
  • FAQs
  • Authors
  • Events
  • Shop
  • Patterns
  • Themes

Twenty Twenty-Five

Designed with WordPress