Category: Crime

  • MIL-OSI Australia: Charges – Serious Harm – Moulden

    Source: Northern Territory Police and Fire Services

    Northern Territory Police have charged a 19-year-old man following an alleged assault on a 53-year-old male victim in Darwin on 31 October 2024.

    The incident reportedly involved multiple attacks on the victim at his residence in Moulden, resulting in serious injuries. Following the assault, it is alleged the offender posted an image on his social media account, displaying the weapon used in the attack and capturing the crime scene. Police allege the offender’s actions were intended to boast or glorify the offending.

    Police identified and apprehended the offender, who has since been charged with acts intended to cause serious harm and publishing material related to offending conduct. He has been remanded to appear in Darwin Local Court on Friday 8 November 2024.

    Detective Superintendent Mark Grieve said, “This type of behaviour has no place in our community. Northern Territory Police take these matters seriously, and we urge the public to report any concerning behaviour, especially when it glorifies criminal conduct.”

    The investigation remains ongoing, and police are encouraging anyone with further information to contact Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.

    MIL OSI News

  • MIL-OSI Australia: Australians are traumatised by Middle East horrors. They deserve the facts

    Source: Australian Government – Minister of Foreign Affairs

    Many Australians are understandably traumatised by the past year in the Middle East. Every day, we see more unbearable scenes. The terrorist attack by Hamas on October 7, 2023: the worst loss of Jewish life in a single day since the Holocaust, and almost 100 hostages still held. And in Israel’s response: 42,000 Palestinians killed – including more than 13,000 children. About 2 million facing starvation.

    While this conflict might be far away, it is close to many in Australia. Some have lost family – or have loved ones in danger. Communities connect with different sides in this conflict.

    The Middle East’s contested history helps explain these divergent perspectives. Those who know the imperative of Israel for the Jewish people’s survival. Who feel October 7 as part of the long shadow of antisemitism; the abomination of the Holocaust and millennia of Jewish persecution. And those who know the dispossession of the Palestinian people; the failure of the international community to honour the 1947 promise made for a Palestinian state when Israel was established. Who feel that the loss of Muslim and Arab lives has been too easily dismissed.

    These two experiences seem less reconciled than ever – and they are intensified in a debate often framed by incorrect information.

    For example, people continue to demand Australia call for a ceasefire in Gaza. Yet, it’s nearly 11 months since Australia voted for a ceasefire with 152 other countries at the United Nations General Assembly. While some don’t hear our condemnation of Israel Defence Forces’ attacks on civilians or aid workers, others wrongly claim we enable Hamas by insisting Israel follow the rules of war.

    As the conflict spread to Lebanon, Opposition Leader Peter Dutton said Australia was isolated by calling for a ceasefire there – when we did so with dozens of other countries. And despite that call, I am asked when Australia will stop bombing Lebanon. We never started.

    These examples show what happens when certain politicians and media make false claims in bad faith – and when people shout over each other rather than listen to each other. I understand people want their government to make this war end. But this isn’t Vietnam or Iraq – Australia is not contributing to the war. Nor are we supplying weapons for it.

    There is a big difference between Australia wanting to end this war and being able to do it on our own. Our only hope is in being active in the international community. As long as this war goes on, we will keep partnering to deliver aid, uphold international law and drive towards peace.

    As well as our co-ordinated calls for ceasefire and the release of hostages, we act in concert with other donors to provide lifesaving aid. Australia has committed more than $90 million in humanitarian assistance to support civilians impacted by conflicts in Gaza and Lebanon. We have also doubled our annual funding to the United Nations Relief and Works Agency (UNRWA).

    I’m leading an influential group of countries to create a global Declaration on the Protection of Humanitarian Personnel. We are building a coalition for the safety of aid workers who provide the food, water and medicine that civilians need to survive.

    Australia works with Canada, New Zealand and other supporters of international law, including by backing the independence of the International Court of Justice and the International Criminal Court. International law includes the UN Charter that allows countries to defend themselves – and the Geneva Conventions that protect civilians during wars. Palestinian civilians cannot pay the price of defeating Hamas.

    Australia has joined a large number of countries in condemning and sanctioning Hamas, Hizballah and others for their terrorism. Just as we have partnered in sanctioning Israeli extremist settlers for their violence against Palestinians in the West Bank.

    We work with others because going it alone gets us nowhere in the Middle East. But you wouldn’t think that listening to somepoliticians. Peter Dutton demands I do what no other country has done: say the rules don’t apply to Israel. And the Greens demand I apply sanctions to Israel that no other country has applied. When Australia applies sanctions, we co-ordinate with partners. That’s what makes them effective.

    These two ends of the political spectrum repeat absolutist positions we see overseas in order to recklessly reproduce the conflict in our diverse society and exploit distressed Australians. All-or-nothing demands do nothing to end the Middle East cycle of violence.

    That can only happen when the promise of two states is fulfilled. Frustratingly, this seems a distant prospect. It is bitterly opposed by Hamas, which seeks to end the Jewish state. It is also not supported by many in the Netanyahu government. But Israel’s own long-term security requires it, and Palestinians have a right to self-determination.

    Australia was one of 143 countries to vote in support of Palestinian aspirations for full membership of the UN – where we have also called for a timeline for the international declaration of Palestinian statehood.

    On our own, we have little leverage to move the dial in the Middle East. That’s why our approach centres on building international support with other countries that want to end this war.

    Originally published in The Sydney Morning Herald and The Age on Wednesday, 6 November 2024. 

    MIL OSI News

  • MIL-OSI Security: FBI Statement on Bomb Threats to Polling Locations

    Source: Federal Bureau of Investigation FBI Crime News (b)

    The FBI is aware of bomb threats to polling locations in several states, many of which appear to originate from Russian email domains. None of the threats have been determined to be credible thus far.

    Election integrity is among the FBI’s highest priorities. We will continue to work closely with our state and local law enforcement partners to respond to any threats to our elections and to protect our communities as Americans exercise their right to vote.

    As always, we urge the public to remain vigilant and report suspicious activity to state or local law enforcement, or submit tips to the FBI at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324) or online at tips.fbi.gov.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Australia: Arrest – Post and boast – Darwin

    Source: Northern Territory Police and Fire Services

    Northern Territory Police have arrested one male youth in relation to posting and boasting offences in Darwin over the weekend.

    Around 5pm Saturday, police responded to an unlawful entry at an address in Millner where multiple personal items were reported stolen.

    The victim later identified their belongings being held by people in a social media post and reported this to police.

    Investigations led police to conduct a lawful search of a residence in Millner, where one of the stolen items was located.

    A 13-year-old male was arrested and charged with receiving stolen property and publishing material about offending conduct.

    Investigations are ongoing.

    Strike Force Trident urge anyone with information to make contact on 131 444 or make an anonymous report to Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000. 

    MIL OSI News

  • MIL-OSI Security: FBI Statement on Additional Inauthentic Uses of Bureau Name, Insignia in Promoting False Election-Related Narratives

    Source: Federal Bureau of Investigation FBI Crime News (b)

    Today, the FBI was made aware of three instances of its name and insignia being misused to promote false narratives surrounding the election. These three instances are the latest in a series of fabricated videos and statements falsely attributed to the FBI designed to mislead the American public.
     
    The first is a fabricated FBI written statement warning media and bloggers against publishing information about violence at polling stations. The false statement claims active dissemination of information about attacks at polling stations may provoke a spontaneous increase in such incidents and that withholding such information would ensure the safety of U.S. citizens. This statement is not authentic, is not from the FBI, and its contents are false.
     
    The second is a fabricated video impersonating the FBI and a United States government agency purportedly providing a joint statement suggesting schools suspend educational activities through November 11, claiming that “the risk of school shooting and riots has increased significantly” because of the U.S. election. The fake video further states, to avoid casualties, schools should switch to distance learning or temporarily cancel classes. This video is not authentic, is not from the FBI, and its contents are false.
     
    The third is a fabricated video claiming the FBI received “9,000 complaints about malfunctioning voting machines.” It further states that the machines were found submitting votes for a specific candidate. This video is also not authentic, is not from the FBI, and its contents are false.
     
    Election integrity is among our highest priorities, and the FBI is working closely with state and local law enforcement partners to respond to election threats and protect our communities as Americans exercise their right to vote. Attempts to deceive the public with false content about FBI threat assessments and activities aim to undermine our democratic process and erode trust in the electoral system.   
     
    The FBI encourages everyone to seek election and voting information from reliable sources, such as your local election office. And if you suspect criminal activity, we ask that you report that information to state or local law enforcement or by contacting the FBI at 1-800-CALL-FBI (225-5324), or by submitting a tip online to tips.fbi.gov.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI: Credit Agricole Sa: Third quarter and first nine months 2024 results – VERY STRONG QUARTER, 2024 INCOME TARGET CONFIRMED

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    VERY STRONG QUARTER, 2024 INCOME TARGET CONFIRMED
    CASA AND CAG STATED AND UNDERLYING DATA Q3-2024
               
      CRÉDIT AGRICOLE S.A.   CRÉDIT AGRICOLE GROUP
        Stated   Underlying     Stated   Underlying
    Revenues   €6,487m
    +2.3% Q3/Q3
      €6,484m
    +7.0% Q3/Q3
        €9,213m
    -0.4% Q3/Q3
      €9,210m
    +4.1% Q3/Q3
    Expenses   -€3,689m
    +9.2% Q3/Q3
      -€3,654m
    +8.2% Q3/Q3
        -€5,590m
    +6.2% Q3/Q3
      -€5,556m
    +5.5% Q3/Q3
    Gross Operating Income   €2,799m
    -5.7% Q3/Q3
      €2,830m
    +5.5% Q3/Q3
        €3,623m
    -9.1% Q3/Q3
      €3,654m
    +2.0% Q3/Q3
    Cost of risk   -€433m
    +0.9% Q3/Q3
      -€433m
    +0.9% Q3/Q3
        -€801m
    +15.6% Q3/Q3
      -€801m
    +15.6% Q3/Q3
    Net income group share   €1,666m
    -4.7% Q3/Q3
      €1,686m
    +10.9% Q3/Q3
                €2,080m

    -12.8% Q3/Q3

      €2,100m
    +1.5% Q3/Q3
    C/I ratio   56.9%
    +3.6 pp Q3/Q3
      56.4%
    +0.6 pp Q3/Q3
        60.7%
    +3.7 pp Q3/Q3
      60.3%
    +0.8 pp Q3/Q3
    RESULTS UP FOR THE FIRST NINE MONTHS OF THE YEAR; TARGET CONFIRMED OF >€6BN IN NET INCOME GROUP SHARE FOR 2024

    STRONG QUARTERLY RESULT

    • +8.2% growth in net income Group share excluding base effect related to reversals of Home Purchase Savings Plan provisions in Q3-23
    • High level of revenues, sharply up in underlying vision
    • Low cost/income ratio; support for business line development with a +4.1% increase in recurring expenses

    STRONG ACTIVITY IN ALL BUSINESS LINES

    • Solid performance in retail banking and consumer finance, supported by a good level of customer capture, higher on-balance sheet deposits in France and stable on-balance sheet deposits in Italy, gradual recovery in home loan activity and increased corporate loan production in France, continued momentum in international loan activity, and consumer finance activity stable at a high level
      • Excellent business momentum in CIB, asset management and insurance, reflected in high gross inflows in life insurance, continued brisk business in property and casualty and personal insurance, solid level of inflows and a record level of assets under management, CIB business still robust and record nine-month revenues

    CONTINUED STRATEGIC PROJECTS

    • Partnership with GAC in China on leasing and in Europe on automotive financing
    • Signing of an agreement to acquire Merca Leasing
    • Acquisition of Nexity Property Management

    VERY SOLID CAPITAL AND LIQUIDITY POSITIONS

    • Crédit Agricole S.A. phased-in CET1 11.7%
    • CA Group phased-in CET1 17.4%
     

    Dominique Lefebvre,
    Chairman of SAS Rue La Boétie and Chairman of the Crédit Agricole S.A. Board of Directors

    The Group reports solid results this quarter. These results reinforce its desire to be useful to all its customers and to play a leading role in actively supporting the economy.”  

     
     

    Philippe Brassac,
    Chief Executive Officer of Crédit Agricole S.A.

    Quarter after quarter, the Group publishes high-level results confirming the outlook for a 2024 result that is one year ahead of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s Ambitions for 2025.”

     

    This press release comments on the results of Crédit Agricole S.A. and those of Crédit Agricole Group, which comprises the Crédit Agricole S.A. entities and the Crédit Agricole Regional Banks, which own 62.4% of Crédit Agricole S.A. Please see the appendices to this press release for details of specific items, which are restated in the various indicators to calculate underlying income.

    Crédit Agricole Group

    Group activity

    The Group’s commercial activity during the quarter continued at a steady pace across all business lines, with a good level of customer capture. During the third quarter of 2024, the Group recorded +482,000 new customers in retail banking, and the customer base grew by +104,000 customers. More specifically, over the quarter, the Group recorded +383,000 new customers for Retail Banking in France and +99,000 new International Retail Banking customers (Italy and Poland), and the customer base also grew (+64,000 and +40,000 customers, respectively).

    At 30 September 2024, retail banking on-balance sheet deposits totalled €830 billion, up +2.8% year-on-year in France and Italy (+3.1% for Regional Banks and LCL and -0.4% in Italy). Outstanding loans totalled €876 billion, up +0.4% year-on-year in France and Italy (+0.2% for Regional Banks and LCL and +3.0% in Italy). Home loan production picked up gradually in France during this quarter, recording an increase of +20% for the Regional Banks and +73% for LCL compared to the second quarter of 2024, and -11% and +17% respectively compared to the third quarter of 2023. In Italy, home loan production was down -12% for CA Italy due to a base effect related to successful marketing campaigns in the third quarter of 2023. However, they were still up on second quarter 2024. The property and casualty insurance equipment rate1 rose to 43.8% for the Regional Banks (+0.7 percentage points compared to the third quarter of 2023), 27.9% for LCL (+0.3 percentage point) and 20.0% for CA Italy (+1.7 percentage point).

    In asset management, inflows remained healthy (+€14.4 billion excluding an insurance mandate withdrawal totalling -€11.6 billion), particularly with regard to medium/long-term assets excluding JVs (+€9 billion). Commercial momentum within JVs was also solid. In savings/retirement, Crédit Agricole Assurances posted a high level of gross inflows (€7.2 billion, up +56% year-on-year), the unit-linked rate remained high in production (32.8%), and net inflows were positive (+€1.6 billion) and growing. In property and casualty insurance, the portfolio grew by +5.1% year-on-year to 16.6 million policies. Assets under management were once again at their highest level ever, rising compared to the end of September 2023 in asset management (€2,192 billion, or +11.1%), life insurance (€343.2 billion, or +5.8%) and wealth management, which benefited from the integration of Degroof Petercam (IWM and Private Banking of LCL €274 billion, or +46.9%).

    SFS business line registered an activity stable at a high level, with an increase in consumer finance outstandings at CAPFM (+5.2% compared to the end of September 2023), driven by automotive activities, which account for 53%2 of total outstandings, and growth in production and leasing outstandings at CAL&F (€20.1 billion, or +8.8% compared to the end of September 2023).

    Momentum is strong in Large Customers, with record revenues in corporate and investment banking (best nine-month cumulative total), with capital markets and investment banking being driven by capital market activities, and financing activities benefiting from growth in commercial banking. CACEIS also posted a high level of assets under custody (€5,061 billion, +12.1% compared to the end of September 2023) and assets under administration (€3,386 billion, +4.2% compared to the end of September 2023). It benefited during the quarter from strong commercial momentum and positive market effects.

    Each of the Group’s business lines posted strong activity (see Infra).

    Continued support of transition

    Crédit Agricole Assurances has set out its new climate commitments, announcing its target to reduce carbon intensity of its portfolio3 by -50% by 2029 (compared to 2019).

    Crédit Agricole Group has also decided to participate in CDC’s energy and ecological transition financing support scheme. The Group will thus be able to raise up to €5.3 billion in liquidity by November 2025, exclusively for financing new projects contributing to the energy and ecological transition.

    The Group is continuing the mass roll-out of financing and investment to promote the transition. As such, the Crédit Agricole Group doubled its exposure to low-carbon energy financing4 between the end of 2020 and September 2024, with €21.9 billion at 30 September 2024. In addition, Crédit Agricole Assurances’s financing of renewable energy production capacity increased by +17% compared to the end of 2022, representing 13.8 gigawatts at 30 June 2024.

    Lastly, Crédit Agricole CIB’s green loan portfolio5 grew by +67% between the end of 2022 and September 2024, and represented €20.7 billion at 30 September 2024.

    Group results

    In the third quarter of 2024, the Crédit Agricole Group’s stated net income Group share came to €2,080 million, down -12.8% compared to the third quarter of 2023. This was due to significant specific items in the third quarter of 2023.

    Specific items in the third quarter of 2024 had a negative net impact of -€20 million on the net income Group share of the Crédit Agricole Group. These items comprise the following recurring accounting items: recurring accounting volatility items, namely the DVA (Debt Valuation Adjustment), the issuer spread portion of the FVA, and secured lending for +€3 million in net income Group share from capital markets and investment banking, and the hedging of the loan book in Large Customers for -€1 million in net income Group share. In addition to these recurring items, there were other items specific to this quarter: ISB integration costs of -€14 million in net income Group share of Large Customers, the Degroof Petercam integration costs of -€6 million in net income Group share of Asset Gathering, and the acquisition costs of Degroof Petercam totalling -€2 million in net income Group share of private banking.

    Specific items in the third quarter of 2023 had a cumulative positive impact of +€317 million in net income Group share and comprised DVA and hedging items for +€1 million under Large Customers, reversals of the Home Purchase Savings Plan provisions for +€297 million (+€38 million for LCL, +€171 million for the Corporate Centre and +€88 million for the Regional Banks), and the impact of the SFS division’s Mobility6 business for -€26 million under the equity method and +€45 million under gains and losses on other assets.

    Excluding these specific items, Crédit Agricole Group’s underlying net income Group share7 amounted to €2,100 million, up +1.5% compared to third quarter 2023.

    Crédit Agricole Group – Stated and underlying results, Q3-24 and Q3-23

    €m Q3-24
    stated
    Specific items Q3-24
    underlying
    Q3-23
    stated
    Specific items Q3-23
    underlying
    ∆ Q3/Q3
    stated
    ∆ Q3/Q3
    underlying
                     
    Revenues 9,213 3 9,210 9,249 402 8,847 (0.4%) +4.1%
    Operating expenses excl.SRF (5,590) (34) (5,556) (5,265) 0 (5,265) +6.2% +5.5%
    SRF n.m. n.m.
    Gross operating income 3,623 (31) 3,654 3,984 402 3,582 (9.1%) +2.0%
    Cost of risk (801) 0 (801) (693) 0 (693) +15.6% +15.6%
    Equity-accounted entities 61 61 37 (26) 63 +65.7% (3.5%)
    Net income on other assets (5) (3) (2) 69 61 9 n.m. n.m.
    Change in value of goodwill n.m. n.m.
    Income before tax 2,877 (34) 2,912 3,397 436 2,961 (15.3%) (1.6%)
    Tax (587) 8 (595) (810) (120) (691) (27.6%) (13.8%)
    Net income from discont’d or held-for-sale ope. 2 2 (100.0%) (100.0%)
    Net income 2,291 (26) 2,317 2,588 317 2,272 (11.5%) +2.0%
    Non controlling interests (211) 6 (217) (204) (204) +3.4% +6.5%
    Net income Group Share 2,080 (20) 2,100 2,384 317 2,068 (12.8%) +1.5%
    Cost/Income ratio excl.SRF (%) 60.7%   60.3% 56.9%   59.5% +3.7 pp +0.8 pp

    In the third quarter of 2024, underlying revenues amounted to €9,210 million, up +4.1% compared to the third quarter of 2023, driven by favourable results from most of the business lines. Underlying revenues were up in French Retail Banking (+1.8%), while the Asset Gathering division benefited from good business momentum and the integration of Degroof Petercam, and the Large Customers division enjoyed a high level of revenues across all of its business lines, in addition to the integration of ISB. Meanwhile, revenues were down slightly for International Retail Banking and Specialised Financial Services, which were penalised by the drop in interest rates. Underlying operating expenses increased by +5.5% in the third quarter of 2024 to €5,556 million. This was due to scope effects, base effects on taxes and support for business line development. Overall, the Group saw its underlying cost/income ratio reach 60.3% in the third quarter of 2024, a moderate rise of +0.8 percentage point. As a result, the underlying gross operating income stood at €3,654 million, up +2.0% compared to the third quarter of 2023.

    The underlying cost of credit risk stood at -€801 million, a year-on-year increase of +15.6%. This figure comprises an addition of -€93 million for prudential provisions on performing loans (stages 1 and 2), an addition of -€709 million for the cost of proven risk (stage 3), the consequence of an increase in defaults in the corporate market, and additional provisioning for a number of corporate-specific files. There was also a reversal of +€1 million on other risks. The provisioning levels were determined by taking into account several weighted economic scenarios and by applying some flat-rate adjustments on sensitive portfolios. The weighted economic scenarios for the third quarter were unchanged from the second quarter, with a favourable scenario (French GDP at +1.2% in 2024, +1.5% in 2025) and an unfavourable scenario (French GDP at -0.2% in 2024 and +0.5% in 2025). The cost of risk/outstandings8reached 26 basis points over a four rolling quarter period and 27 basis points on an annualised quarterly basis9.

    Underlying pre-tax income stood at €2,912 million, a year-on-year decrease of -1.6%. This includes the contribution from equity-accounted entities of €61 million (down -3.5%) and net income on other assets, which came to -€2 million this quarter. The underlying tax charge fell by -13.8% over the period, the tax rate this quarter falling by -3.0 percentage points to 20.9%. Underlying net income before non-controlling interests was up +2.0% to €2,317 million. Non-controlling interests rose +6.5%. Lastly, underlying net income Group share was €2,100 million, +1.5% higher than in the third quarter of 2023.

    Crédit Agricole Group – Stated and underlying results 9M-24 and 9M-23

    €m 9M-24
    stated
    Specific items 9M-24
    underlying
    9M-23
    stated
    Specific items 9M-23
    underlying
    ∆ 9M/9M
    stated
    ∆ 9M/9M
    underlying
                     
    Revenues 28,244 117 28,127 27,722 758 26,965 +1.9% +4.3%
    Operating expenses excl.SRF (16,866) (84) (16,782) (15,782) (18) (15,764) +6.9% +6.5%
    SRF (620) (620) (100.0%) (100.0%)
    Gross operating income 11,378 33 11,345 11,321 739 10,581 +0.5% +7.2%
    Cost of risk (2,324) (20) (2,304) (2,179) (84) (2,095) +6.6% +10.0%
    Equity-accounted entities 203 (0) 203 190 (39) 229 +6.7% (11.2%)
    Net income on other assets (19) (23) 4 107 89 18 n.m. (78.5%)
    Change in value of goodwill n.m. n.m.
    Income before tax 9,238 (10) 9,248 9,438 705 8,733 (2.1%) +5.9%
    Tax (2,104) (4) (2,100) (2,293) (180) (2,113) (8.2%) (0.6%)
    Net income from discont’d or held-for-sale ope. 7 7 (100.0%) (100.0%)
    Net income 7,134 (14) 7,148 7,153 525 6,628 (0.3%) +7.9%
    Non controlling interests (643) 17 (659) (619) (0) (619) +3.8% +6.5%
    Net income Group Share 6,491 3 6,489 6,534 525 6,009 (0.6%) +8.0%
    Cost/Income ratio excl.SRF (%) 59.7%   59.7% 56.9%   58.5% +2.8 pp +1.2 pp

    In the first nine months of 2024, stated net income Group share amounted to €6,491 million, compared with €6,534 million in the first nine months of 2023, a difference of just -0.6%.

    Specific items for the first nine months of 2024 include the specific items of the Regional Banks for the first nine months of 2024 (+€47 million in reversals of Home Purchase Savings Plan provisions) and Crédit Agricole S.A. specific items, which are detailed in the Crédit Agricole S.A. section.

    Excluding specific items, underlying net income Group share reached €6,489 million, up +8.0% compared to the first nine months of 2023.

    Underlying revenues totalled €28,127 million, up +4.3% compared to the first nine months of 2023. This increase is attributable to growth in all business lines, reaching a total, excluding the Corporate Centre division, of +4.6% compared to the first nine months of 2023.

    Underlying operating expenses amounted to -€16,782 million, up +6.5% excluding SRF compared to the first nine months of 2023, mainly due to higher compensation in an inflationary environment, support for business development, IT expenditure and scope effects as detailed for each division. The underlying cost/income ratio for the first nine months of 2024 was 59.7%, up +1.2 percentage points compared to the first nine months of 2023 excluding SRF. The SRF stood at -€620 million in 2023.

    Underlying gross operating income totalled €11,345 million, up +7.2% compared to the first nine months of 2023.

    The underlying cost of risk for the first nine months of 2024 rose to -€2,304 million (of which -€178 million in cost of risk on performing loans (stages 1 and 2), -€2,148 million in cost of proven risk, and +€22 million in other risks corresponding mainly to reversals of legal provisions), i.e. an increase of +10.0% compared to the first nine months of 2023.

    As at 30 September 2024, risk indicators confirm the high quality of Crédit Agricole Group’s assets and risk coverage level. The diversified loan book is mainly geared towards home loans (45% of gross outstandings) and corporates (33% of gross outstandings). Loan loss reserves amounted to €21.3 billion at the end of September 2024 (€11.7 billion for Regional Banks), 41% of which represented provisioning of performing loans (47% for Regional Banks). The prudent management of these loan loss reserves meant that the Crédit Agricole Group’s overall coverage ratio for doubtful loans at the end of September 2024 was 82.8%.

    Underlying net income on other assets stood at €4 million in the first nine months of 2024, versus €18 million in the first nine months of 2023. Underlying pre-tax income before discontinued operations and non-controlling interests rose by +5.9% to €9,248 million. The tax charge was -€2,100 million, a change of just -0.6%, with an underlying effective tax rate of 23.2%, down -1.6 percentage points compared to the first nine months of 2023. Underlying net income before non-controlling interests was therefore up by +7.9%. Non-controlling interests amounted to -€659 million in the first nine months of 2023, up +6.5%.

    Underlying net income Group share for first nine months of 2024 thus stood at €6,489 million, up +8.0% compared to the first nine months of 2023.

    Regional banks

    Gross customer capture stands at +275,000 new customers and the customer base grew by +27,000 new customers over the same period. The percentage of customers using demand deposits as their main account and those who use digital tools continued to increase.

    Loan production was down -7% compared to the third quarter of 2023, reflecting the -11% drop in home loans and the decline in specialised markets. Home loan production has been gradually recovering since the beginning of the year (+20% compared to the second quarter 2024). The average lending production rate for home loans stood at 3.47%10 over July and August 2024, -16 basis points lower than in the second quarter of 2024. By contrast, the global loan stock rate showed a gradual improvement (+27 basis points compared to the third quarter of 2023). Outstanding loans totalled €646 billion at the end of September 2024, stable year-on-year across all markets but up slightly by +0.5% over the quarter.

    Customer assets were up +3.6% year-on-year to reach €903 billion at the end of September 2024. This growth was driven both by on-balance sheet deposits, which reached €601 billion (+2.5% compared to end September year-on-year), and off-balance sheet deposits, which reached €302 billion (+5.9% year-on-year) benefiting from favourable market effects and strong inflows in unit-linked bonds (€8 billion cumulative year-on-year). The mix of on-balance sheet deposits for the quarter remained almost unchanged, with demand deposits and term deposits fluctuating by -0.6% and +1% respectively from end-June 2024.

    The equipment rate for property and casualty insurance11 was 43.8% at the end of September 2024 and continues to rise (up +0.7 percentage point compared to the end of September 2023). In terms of payment instruments, the number of cards rose by +1.7% year-on-year, as did the percentage of premium cards in the stock, which increased by 1.9 percentage points year-on-year to account for 16.0% of total cards.

    In the third quarter of 2024, the Regional Banks’ consolidated revenues including the SAS Rue La Boétie dividend12 stood at €3,220 million, down -2.1% compared to the third quarter of 2023, notably impacted by a base effect of +€118 million13 related to the reversal of the Home Purchase Savings Plan provision in the third quarter of 2023. Excluding this item, revenues were up +1.5% year-on-year, the decline in the net interest margin (-11.6% excluding the Home Purchase Savings Plan13 base effect) being offset by the rise in portfolio revenues (+41.8%) and fee and commission income (+4.9%), itself driven by buoyant business in life insurance and account management. Operating expenses were up +3.5%, due to an increase in staff costs, property expenses and IT costs. Gross operating income was down -15.3% year-on-year (-3.8% excluding the Home Purchase Savings Plan13 base effect). The cost of risk was up by +43.7% compared to the third quarter of 2023 to stand at -€369 million. mainly due to the increase in proven risk in the corporate sector. Cost of risk/outstandings remained under control, at 22 basis points.

    The Regional Banks’ consolidated net income, including the SAS Rue La Boétie dividend,12 amounted to €351 million, down -38.0% compared to the third quarter of 2023 (-26.5% excluding the base effect13).

    The Regional Banks’ contribution to net income Group share was €371 million in the third quarter of 2024, down -36.9% compared to the third quarter of 2023.

    In the first nine months of 2024, revenues including the SAS Rue La Boétie dividend were up +2.2% compared to the same period in 2023. Operating expenses rose by +1.7%, resulting in a rise in gross operating income of +3% for the first nine months of 2024. Finally, with a cost of risk up +29%, the Regional Banks’ net income Group share, including the SAS Rue La Boétie dividend, amounted to €3,051 million, up +0.5% compared to the first nine months of 2023 (+1.9% excluding the Home Purchase Savings Plan base effect).

    The Regional Banks’ contribution to the results of Crédit Agricole Group in the first nine months of 2024 amounted to €1,021 million in stated net income Group share (-28.1% compared to the same period in 2023), with revenues of €9,834 million (-2%), expenses of -€7,453 (+3.3%) and a cost of risk of -€1,056 million (+27%).

    Crédit Agricole S.A.

    Results

    Crédit Agricole S.A.’s Board of Directors, chaired by Dominique Lefebvre, met on 5 November 2024 to examine the financial statements for third quarter 2024.

    Crédit Agricole S.A. – Stated and underlying results, Q3-24 and Q3-23

    €m Q3-24
    stated
    Specific items Q3-24
    underlying
    Q3-23
    stated
    Specific items Q3-23
    underlying
    ∆ Q3/Q3
    stated
    ∆ Q3/Q3
    underlying
                     
    Revenues 6,487 3 6,484 6,343 284 6,060 +2.3% +7.0%
    Operating expenses excl.SRF (3,689) (34) (3,654) (3,376) 0 (3,376) +9.2% +8.2%
    SRF n.m. n.m.
    Gross operating income 2,799 (31) 2,830 2,967 284 2,684 (5.7%) +5.5%
    Cost of risk (433) 0 (433) (429) 0 (429) +0.9% +0.9%
    Equity-accounted entities 42 42 23 (26) 50 +81.3% (15.3%)
    Net income on other assets (4) (3) (1) 69 61 8 n.m. n.m.
    Change in value of goodwill n.m. n.m.
    Income before tax 2,404 (34) 2,438 2,630 318 2,312 (8.6%) +5.4%
    Tax (476) 8 (484) (633) (89) (544) (24.8%) (11.0%)
    Net income from discont’d or held-for-sale ope. 2 2 n.m. n.m.
    Net income 1,928 (26) 1,954 1,999 229 1,770 (3.5%) +10.4%
    Non controlling interests (262) 6 (268) (251) (2) (250) +4.2% +7.5%
    Net income Group Share 1,666 (20) 1,686 1,748 227 1,520 (4.7%) +10.9%
    Earnings per share (€) 0.50 (0.01) 0.51 0.53 0.07 0.46 (5.5%) +11.4%
    Cost/Income ratio excl. SRF (%) 56.9%   56.4% 53.2%   55.7% +3.6 pp +0.6 pp

    In the third quarter of 2024, Crédit Agricole S.A.’s stated net income Group share came to €1,666 million, down -4.7% compared to the third quarter of 2023, having benefited from non-recurring items related to reversals of the Home Purchase Savings Plan provisions (see below). This was an excellent result for the third quarter of 2024, based on high revenues and a cost/income ratio kept at a low level.

    Specific items for this quarter had a cumulative impact of -€20 million on net income Group share, and included the following recurring accounting items: recurring accounting volatility items in revenues, such as the DVA (Debt Valuation Adjustment), the issuer spread portion of the FVA and secured lending for +€3 million in net income Group share in the Large Customers segment, and the hedging of the loan book in the Large Customers segment for -€1 million in net income Group share. In addition to these recurring items, there were a number of items specific to this quarter: Degroof Petercam integration costs of -€6 million in the net income Group share in Asset Gathering; ISB integration costs for -€14 million in the net income Group share in Large Customers, and the acquisition costs of Degroof Petercam for -€2 million in the net income Group share in Asset Gathering.

    Specific items for the third quarter of 2023 had a cumulative impact of +€227 million on net income Group share, and comprised recurring accounting items amounting to +€208 million (primarily reversals of Home Purchase Savings Plan provisions for +€37 million at LCL and +€171 million at the Corporate Centre). Non-recurring items were related to the ongoing reorganisation of the SFS division’s Mobility business amounting to +€19 million.

    Excluding a positive base effect related to the reversals of Home Purchase Savings Plan provisions, net income Group share was up +8.2% for the period.

    Excluding specific items, underlying net income Group share14 stood at €1,686 million in the third quarter of 2024, up +10.9% compared to the third quarter of 2023.

    In the third quarter of 2024, underlying revenues were at a high level, standing at €6,484 million. They were up sharply by +7.0% compared to the third quarter of 2023. This growth was driven by the Asset Gathering business line, which recorded growth of +12.9% as a result of strong business momentum and the integration of Degroof Petercam15; the Large Customers business line (+8.7%), which saw good results from all business lines with continued revenue growth in the third quarter in Corporate and Investment Banking, in addition to an improvement in the net interest margin and fee and commission income within CACEIS; Specialised Financial Services (-1.5%), which benefited from favourable scope and volume effects as well as a more stable margin in the Personal Finance and Mobility business line; French Retail Banking (+3.7%), which was boosted by an improved net interest margin and higher fee and commission income; and lastly, International Retail Banking (-1.8%), which was essentially impacted by the decline in the net interest margin in Italy. The Corporate Centre division recorded an increase in revenues of +€43 million.

    Underlying operating expenses totalled -€3,654 million in the third quarter of 2024, an increase of +8.2% compared to the third quarter of 2023, reflecting the support given to business line development. The -€278 million year-on-year increase in expenses was mainly due to a -€112 million scope effect,16 integration costs of -€29 million17, and a positive tax-related base effect of -€30 million. Recurring expenses were up by -€141 million, or +4.1% (-€38 million in staff costs, -€76 million in IT investments and -€27 million in other expenses).

    The underlying cost/income ratio in the third quarter of 2024 thus stood at 56.4%, an increase of +0.6 percentage points compared to the third quarter of 2023.

    Underlying gross operating income in the third quarter of 2024 stood at €2,830 million, an increase of +5.5% compared to the third quarter of 2023. It was up +4.2% when restated solely for reversals of the Home Purchase Savings Plan provisions.

    As at 30 September 2024, risk indicators confirm the high quality of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s assets and risk coverage level. The diversified loan book is mainly geared towards home loans (26% of gross outstandings) and corporates (43% of Crédit Agricole S.A. gross outstandings). The Non Performing Loans ratio showed little change from the previous quarter and remained low at 2.5%. The coverage ratio18 was high at 71.4%, up +0.1 percentage points over the quarter. Loan loss reserves amounted to €9.6 billion for Crédit Agricole S.A., a -€0.1 billion decline from end-June 2024. Of those loan loss reserves, 34% were for performing loans (percentage in line with previous quarters).

    The underlying cost of risk showed a net addition of -€433 million, up +0.9% from the third quarter of 2023, which included a -€38 million addition for performing loans (stages 1 and 2) (versus a reversal of +€59 million in the third quarter of 2023) and -€388 million in provisioning for proven risks (stage 3) (versus -€487 million in the third quarter of 2023). There was also a small addition of -€7 million for other items (legal provisions). By business line, 52% of the net addition for the quarter came from Specialised Financial Services (unchanged from end-September 2023), 19% from LCL (16% at end-September 2023), 14% from International Retail Banking (28% at end-September 2023), 4% from Large Customers (3% at end-September 2023) and 8% from the Corporate Centre (zero at end-September 2023). The increase in the cost of risk for the Corporate Centre was mainly due to the increase in the risk on financing secured by Foncaris. The provisioning levels were determined by taking into account several weighted economic scenarios and by applying some flat-rate adjustments on sensitive portfolios. The weighted economic scenarios for the third quarter were unchanged from the second quarter, with a favourable scenario (French GDP at +1.2% in 2024, +1.5% in 2025) and an unfavourable scenario (French GDP at -0.2% in 2024 and +0.5% in 2025). In the third quarter of 2024, the cost of risk/outstandings was 32 basis points over a rolling four-quarter period19 and 32 basis points on an annualised quarterly basis20 (an improvement of 1 basis point compared to the third quarter of 2023 for both bases).

    The underlying contribution from equity-accounted entities amounted to €42 million in the third quarter of 2024, down -15.3% compared to the third quarter of 2023, driven in particular by the strong growth of equity-accounted entities in asset management and a decline in the Personal Finance and Mobility business line.

    Underlying income21before tax, discontinued operations and non-controlling interests was up +5.4% to €2,438 million. The underlying effective tax rate stood at 20.2%, i.e. down -3.8 percentage points compared to the third quarter of 2023. The underlying tax charge was -€484 million, down -11% mainly due to the impact of reduced-tax disposals of equity interests and the revaluation of securities at fair value in the Insurance business line, partially offset by the increase in the tax rate in Ukraine. Underlying net income before non-controlling interests was up +10.4% to €1,954 million. Non-controlling interests amounted to -€268 million in the third quarter of 2024, an increase of +7.5%.

    Underlying earnings per share in third quarter of 2024 reached €0.51, increasing by +11.4% compared to the third quarter of 2023.

    Crédit Agricole S.A. – Stated and underlying results, 9M-24 and 9M-23

    €m 9M-24
    stated
    Specific items 9M-24
    underlying
    9M-23
    stated
    Specific items 9M-23
    underlying
    ∆ 9M/9M
    stated
    ∆ 9M/9M
    underlying
                     
    Revenues 20,089 53 20,036 19,140 598 18,542 +5.0% +8.1%
    Operating expenses excl.SRF (10,978) (84) (10,894) (9,922) (18) (9,904) +10.6% +10.0%
    SRF (509) (509) (100.0%) (100.0%)
    Gross operating income 9,111 (30) 9,141 8,709 580 8,129 +4.6% +12.5%
    Cost of risk (1,256) (20) (1,236) (1,338) (84) (1,253) (6.1%) (1.3%)
    Equity-accounted entities 132 (0) 132 136 (39) 175 (3.4%) (24.7%)
    Net income on other assets 5 (23) 28 102 89 13 (95.3%) x 2.1
    Change in value of goodwill n.m. n.m.
    Income before tax 7,991 (73) 8,064 7,609 545 7,064 +5.0% +14.2%
    Tax (1,790) 12 (1,803) (1,832) (149) (1,682) (2.3%) +7.1%
    Net income from discont’d or held-for-sale ope. 7 7 n.m. n.m.
    Net income 6,201 (61) 6,262 5,785 396 5,389 +7.2% +16.2%
    Non controlling interests (803) 16 (820) (771) (2) (769) +4.2% +6.6%
    Net income Group Share 5,397 (45) 5,442 5,014 394 4,620 +7.6% +17.8%
    Earnings per share (€) 1.59 (0.01) 1.60 1.53 0.13 1.40 +3.8% +14.5%
    Cost/Income ratio excl.SRF (%) 54.6%   54.4% 51.8%   53.4% +2.8 pp +1.0 pp

    In the first nine months of 2024, stated net income Group share amounted to €5,397 million, compared with €5,014 million in the first nine months of 2023, an increase of +7.6%.

    Specific items in the first nine months of 2024 had a negative impact of -€45 million on stated net income Group share, and comprise +€39 million in recurring accounting items and -€84 million in non-recurring items. The recurring items mainly correspond to the reversals of and additions to the Home Purchase Savings Plans provisions for +€1 million net, as well as the accounting volatility items of the Large Customers division (the DVA for +€33 million and loan book hedging for +€5 million). Non-recurring items relate to the costs of integrating and acquiring Degroof Petercam (-€27 million) within the Asset Gathering division, the costs of integrating (-€37 million) and acquiring (-€17 million) ISB within the Large Customers division and an additional provision for risk in Ukraine (-€20 million) within the International Retail Banking division.

    Excluding specific items, underlying Net income Group share reached €5,442 million, up +17.8% compared to the first nine months of 2023.

    Underlying revenues were up +8.1% compared to the first nine months of 2023, driven by all business lines. Underlying operating expenses were +10% higher than in 2023, essentially reflecting the development of the Group’s business lines and the integration of scope effects, partially offset by the end of the SRF22 building-up period. The underlying cost/income ratio excluding SRF for the period was 54.4%, an increase of 1 percentage point compared to the same period in 2023. Underlying gross operating income totalled €9,141 million, up +12.5% compared to the first nine months of 2023. The underlying cost of risk decreased by -1.3% over the period to -€1,236 million, versus -€1,253 million in 2023. Lastly, underlying contributions from equity-accounted entities amounted to €132 million, down -24.7% over the period.

    Underlying earnings per share were €1.60 per share in the first nine months of 2024, up +14.5% compared to the first nine months of 2023.

    Underlying RoTE 23, which is calculated on the basis of an annualised underlying Net Income Group Share 24 and IFRIC charges linearised over the year, net of annualised Additional Tier 1 coupons (return on equity Group share excluding intangibles) and net of foreign exchange impact on reimbursed AT1, and restated for certain volatile items recognised in equity (including unrealised gains and/or losses), reached 14.5% over the first nine months of 2024, up by +1 percentage point compared to the first nine months of 2023.

    Analysis of the activity and the results of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s divisions and business lines

    Activity of the Asset Gathering division

    In the third quarter of 2024, assets under management in the Asset Gathering division (AG) totalled €2,809 billion, up +€46 billion over the quarter (or +1.7%), mainly due to a positive market effect and a good level of net inflows in the three business lines of Asset Management, Insurance and Wealth Management. Over the year, assets under management rose by +13.1%.

    Insurance activity (Crédit Agricole Assurances) was very strong with total premium income of €9.7 billion – a record level for a third quarter – up +38.9% compared to the third quarter of 2023, and up in all three segments: savings/retirement, property and casualty, and death & disability/creditor/group insurance. In total, overall premium income stood at €32.8 billion, up +18.2% compared to the first nine months of 2023.

    In Savings/Retirement, third-quarter premium income stood at €7.2 billion, up +56.4% compared to the third quarter of 2023. Business was driven by euro payment bonus campaigns in France, launched during the first quarter, which boosted gross euro inflows, as well as by a confirmed upturn in international business. The unit-linked rate accounted for 32.8% of gross inflows, down -7.5 percentage points compared to the third quarter of 2023. This decline is linked to the recovery in gross euro inflows and less favourable market conditions for unit-linked products, in particular the reduced attractiveness of unit-linked bond products. Net inflows totalled +€1.6 billion this quarter, on par with last quarter. This level is made up of positive net inflows from unit-linked contracts (+€0.9 billion) and also from euro funds (+€0.8 billion). In total, Savings/Retirement premium income reached €23.9 billion at the end of September, up +23.1% compared to the end of September 2023.

    Assets under management (savings, retirement and funeral insurance), which stood at €343.2 billion, continued to rise and reached their highest level ever. They were up +€19.0 billion over one year, or +5.8%, and +€12.9 billion since the beginning of the year, or +3.9%. The growth of assets under management was supported by a positive market effect and positive net inflows. Unit-linked contracts reached 29.9% of assets under management, up +2.3 percentage points over one year and +1.0 percentage point compared to the end of December 2023.

    In property and casualty insurance, premium income stood at €1.2 billion in the third quarter of 2024, up +9.2%25 compared to the third quarter of 2023. This growth was driven by volume and price effects. Indeed, at the end of September 2024, the portfolio stood at nearly 16.6 million26 contracts, up +5.1% year-on-year. At the same time, the average premium was up, benefiting from rate revisions in addition to changes in the product mix.  Lastly, the combined ratio at the end of September 2024 stood at 95.5%27, a deterioration of +0.3 percentage point year-on-year due to the unfavourable impact of discounting. In total, at the end of September 2024, premium income stood at €4.9 billion, an increase of +7.8% compared to the first nine months of 2023.

    In death & disability/creditor/group insurance, premium income for the third quarter of 2024 stood at €1.3 billion, up +2.2% compared to the third quarter of 2023. Creditor insurance premium income rose by +1.6% compared to the third quarter of 2023, thanks to an upturn in consumer finance and good performance in real estate. Death and disability was up +3.5% compared to the third quarter of 2023, mainly driven by group insurance, which posted an increase of +9.5%. In group insurance, an agreement was signed with Industries Electriques et Gazières in October 2024, with effect from the second half of 2025. In total, at the end of September, premium income from personal protection stood at €4.0 billion, an increase of +5.7% compared to the first nine months of 2023.

    In Asset Management (Amundi), Amundi’s assets under management saw a +11.1% increase year-on-year at 30 September 2024 and a +1.6% increase over the quarter to €2,192 billion, an all-time high. The +€35.4 billion increase in assets under management over the quarter was due to a positive market and foreign exchange impact of +€32.5 billion and positive net inflows of +€2.9 billion.

    This quarter’s net inflows include the exit from a mandate worth €11.6 billion with a European insurer, which was not generating much revenue. Adjusted for this outflow, net inflows for the quarter stood at +€14.4 billion, including +€9.1 billion in medium- and long-term assets28, driven by active management and ETFs. Structured products and real and alternative assets also recorded positive inflows, while treasury products28 were stable. Lastly, the JVs continued their solid commercial momentum, with net inflows of +€5.3 billion, reflecting a positive contribution from India and South Korea.

    By customer segment, Retail inflows (+€6.3 billion in the third quarter of 2024) were driven by the excellent momentum of third-party distributors (+€6.8 billion), across all regions and with good diversification of inflows by asset class. Excluding the loss of the insurance mandate mentioned above, the Institutional segment recorded very positive inflows in MLT assets across all segments, in particular Institutional and Sovereign, and on mandates from insurers in the Crédit Agricole Groupe and the Société Générale group, thanks to the continued recovery in the euro-denominated life insurance policies market in France during the quarter. Treasury products, on the other hand, experienced sharp seasonal outflows in this segment.

    In Wealth Management, total assets under management (CA Indosuez Wealth Management and LCL Private Banking) amounted to €274 billion at the end of September 2024, and were up +2.7% compared to June 2024 and +46.9% compared to September 2023.

    Indosuez Wealth Management had assets under management of €209.2 billion29 at the end of September, up +2.1%, or +€4.2 billion, compared to the end of June 2024 due to a positive market effect of +€2.5 billion and good level of activity with positive net inflows of +€1.8 billion, driven in particular by Switzerland and Asia. The quarter also saw Degroof Petercam funds begin to be marketed to Indosuez clients. Compared with the end of September 2023, assets under management were up by +€84.3 billion (or +67.5%), taking into account a scope effect of €69 billion (integration of Degroof Petercam in June 2024), a positive market effect and a good level of net inflows.

    In LCL’s Private Banking division, assets under management at the end of September totalled €64.8 billion, up by +€1.0 billion or +1.5% compared to the end of June 2024, thanks to a positive market effect and positive net inflows. Compared with the end of September 2023, assets under management were up by +€3.2 billion (or +5.3%), mainly due to a positive market effect, and also to positive net inflows.

    Results of the Asset Gathering division

    In the third quarter of 2024, AG generated €1,870 million in revenues, up +12.9% compared to the third quarter of 2023. Expenses rose by +20.9% to -€868 million. Thus, the cost/income ratio stood at 46.4%, up +3.0 percentage points compared to the third quarter of 2023. Gross operating income stood at €1,002 million, up +6.9% compared to the third quarter of 2023. Taxes stood at -€157 million, compared with -€221 million at the end of September 2023 (down -29.1%). The net income Group share of AG stood at €728 million, up +17.1% compared to the third quarter of 2023.

    At the end of September 2024, AG generated revenues of €5,603 million, up +9.1% compared to the end of September 2023. The increase is explained by a very high level of revenues in all three business lines: Insurance, Asset Management and Wealth Management. Costs excluding SRF increased +13.4%. As a result, the cost/income ratio excluding SRF stood at 43.5%, up +1.6 percentage points compared to the end of September 2023. Gross operating income stood at €3,168 million, an increase of +6.3% compared to the end of September 2023. Taxes stood at -€659 million, compared with -€699 million at the end of September 2023 (down -5.7%). The net income Group share of AG stood at €2,180 million, up +9.3% compared to the first nine months of 2023. Net income Group share increased between the first nine months of 2023 and the first nine months of 2024 in Asset Management (+10.2%) and the Insurance business lines (+11.3%), but was down in Wealth Management (-18.9%).

    At the end of September 2024, the Asset Gathering division contributed by 37% to the underlying net income Group share of the Crédit Agricole S.A. core businesses (excluding Corporate Centre division) and 27% to underlying revenues excluding the Corporate Centre division.

    As at 30 September 2024, equity allocated to the division amounted to €12.6 billion, including €10.4 billion for Insurance, €1.3 billion for Asset Management, and €0.8 billion for Wealth Management. The division’s risk-weighted assets amounted to €58.7 billion, including €35.7 billion for Insurance, €14.1 billion for Asset Management and €8.9 billion for Wealth Management.

    The underlying RoNE (return on normalised equity) stood at 27.1% for the first nine months of 2024.

    Insurance results

    In the third quarter of 2024, insurance revenues amounted to €635 million, down -1.2% compared to the third quarter of 2023. This includes €418 million from savings/retirement30, €117 million from personal protection31 and €40 million from property and casualty insurance32. Against a backdrop of increased business activity, the decline in revenues is explained in particular by the change in Property & Casualty claims, which were low in the third quarter of 2023 and higher in the third quarter of 2024, particularly for crop insurance, as well as by an unfavourable effect linked to the replacement of AT1 debt (for which the expense was recorded as minority interests) by Tier 2 debt (the cost of which is deducted from revenues).

    The contractual service margin (CSM) stood at €24.9 billion, up +4.5% since 31 December 2023. In the first nine months of 2024, the impact of the stock revaluation was positive, and the impact of new business exceeded the CSM allocation.

    Non-attributable expenses for the quarter stood at €85 million, up +5.1% over the third quarter of 2023. Gross operating income stood at €550 million, down -2.1% compared to the third quarter of 2023. Taxes stood at -€51 million, compared with -€131 million for the third quarter of 2023. This decline is due to a re-estimation of the tax rate including the impact of reduced-tax disposals of equity interests and the revaluation of securities at fair value, which took place during the quarter. Net income Group share stood at €478 million, up +16.2% compared to the third quarter of 2023.

    Revenues from insurance in the first nine months of 2024 came to €2,130 million, up +5.4% compared to the total at the end of September 2023. Non-attributable expenses came to €264 million, i.e. an increase of +11.4%. The cost/income ratio stood at 12.4%, below the target ceiling of 15% set by the Medium-Term Plan. Gross operating income stood at €1,866 million, up +4.6% compared to the first nine months of 2023. The tax charge stood at -€354 million, below the September 2023 level of -€411 million. Net income Group share amounted to €1,466 million, up +11.3% compared to the first nine months of 2023.

    Insurance contributed by 25% to the underlying net income Group share of the Crédit Agricole S.A. core businesses (excluding the Corporate Centre division) at the end of September 2024 and by 10% to their underlying revenues.

    Asset Management results

    In the third quarter of 2024, revenues amounted to €838 million, showing double-digit growth (+10.3% compared to the third quarter of 2023). The +9.2% increase in management fee and commission income compared to the third quarter of 2023 reflects the good level of activity and the increase in average assets under management excluding JVs (which increased by +8.6% over the same period, and by +1.2% between the second and third quarter). Performance fees increased by +€10 million compared with the third quarter of 2023, but there were fewer crystallisation dates in the third quarter than in the second or fourth quarters. Amundi Technology’s revenues increased by +41.8% compared to the third quarter of 2023. Financial revenues were down by -10.6% compared to third quarter of 2023. Operating expenses stood at -€466 million, up +7.5% mainly due to the consolidation of Alpha Associates, accelerated investment and the impact of revenue growth on variable compensation. The jaws effect was positive over the quarter. The cost/income ratio thus stood at 55.6%, an improvement year-on-year (-1.5 percentage point). Gross operating income increased by +14.1% compared to the third quarter of 2023. The contribution from equity-accounted entities, comprising the contribution from Amundi’s Asian joint ventures, stood at €33 million, up +36.4% from the third quarter of 2023, driven mainly by the strong growth of the contribution from SBI MF in India. The income tax charge stood at -€92 million, up +14.9%. Net income before non-controlling interests was €312 million, up +16.4% compared to the total at the end of September 2023. Net income Group share stood at €208 million, up +16.8% compared to the third quarter of 2023.

    In the first nine months of 2024, revenues rose by +7.2% in asset management, reflecting sustained growth in management fee and commission income and a sharp increase in Amundi Technology revenues (€54m, +28.2%) and net financial income. Performance fees were down slightly (-2.0%). Operating expenses excluding SRF increased by +6.3%. The cost/income ratio excluding SRF was 55.3%, stable compared to the total at the end of September 2023. As a result, gross operating income was up +8.8% compared to the first nine months of 2023. The net income of equity-accounted entities increased by +28.4%. All in all, net income Group share for the half-year stood at €623 million, an increase of +10.2%.

    Asset management contributed 10% to the underlying net income Group share of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s core businesses (excluding the Corporate Centre division) at end September 2024 and by 12% to their underlying revenues.

    At 30 September 2024, equity allocated to the Asset Management business line amounted to €1.3 billion, while risk-weighted assets totalled €14.1 billion.

    Wealth Management results33

    Revenues of Wealth Management stood at €397 million in the third quarter of 2024, up +56.6% compared to the third quarter of 2023. Revenues benefited from the impact of the integration of Degroof Petercam in June 2024; excluding this effect, they were supported by the good momentum of management fee and commission income, which offset the erosion of interest revenues. Expenses totalled -€317 million, up +55.5% compared to the third quarter of 2023, due to the impact of the integration of Degroof Petercam in June 202434 and integration costs of -€8 million in the third quarter. Restated for these impacts, growth in expenses is stable (+0.2% compared to the third quarter of 2023). The cost/income ratio in the third quarter of 2024 stood at 79.9%, down -0.6 percentage points compared to the third quarter of 2023. Gross operating income stood at €80 million, up +61.4% compared to the third quarter of 2023. Cost of risk was -€11 million in the third quarter of 2024, including the recognition of litigations and provisions for various cases. Net income on other assets stood at -€3 million in the third quarter of 2024, corresponding to the Degroof Petercam acquisition costs, restated as specific items. Net income Group share amounted to €42 million, up +30.6% compared to the third quarter of 2023.

    In the first nine months of 2024, Wealth Management’s revenues rose by +24.7% compared to the end of September 2023, notably benefiting from the integration of Degroof Petercam in June 2024 to reach €967 million. Expenses excluding SRF rose by +29.3% due to the impact of the integration of Degroof Petercam in June 2024 and the €14 million in integration costs. Restated for these impacts, growth in expenses is under control, increasing by +3.6% compared to the first nine months of 2023, due in particular to an unfavourable base effect in 2023. Gross operating income thus rose by +10.0% to €181 million. The cost of risk was -€12 million at the end of September 2024 (it was +€1 million at the end of September 2023). Net income on other assets stood at -€23 million at the end of September 2024, corresponding to the Degroof Petercam acquisition costs, restated as specific items. Net income Group share stood at €91 million for the first nine months of 2024, down -18.9% compared to the first nine months of 2023, but up +4.5% after restatement for integration and acquisition costs.

    Wealth Management contributed 2% of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s business lines underlying net income Group share. (excluding the Corporate Centre division) at end September 2024 and by 5% to their underlying revenues.

    At 30 September 2024, equity allocated to Wealth Management was €0.8 billion and risk-weighted assets totalled €8.9 billion.

    Activity of the Large Customers division

    Corporate and Investment Banking (CIB) once again posted a very good performance in the third quarter of 2024 (best third quarter and best year-to-date in terms of both revenues and results). Asset servicing also recorded strong business momentum during the period.

    CIB third-quarter underlying revenues rose sharply to €1,528 million, an increase of +8.0% compared to the third quarter of 2023, driven by growth in its two business lines. Revenues from Financing activities were up +7.2% compared to the third quarter of 2023, at €809 million. This was mainly due to the excellent performance of Commercial Banking (+9.5% compared to the third quarter of 2023), driven by the development of Corporate activities, especially in the Telecom sector, and a good level of revenues from asset financing and project financing. Capital Markets and Investment Banking also reported revenue growth of +9.0% compared to the third quarter of 2023, at €719 million, driven by the continued high level of performance of Capital Markets (+6.2% compared to the third quarter of 2023 for FICC) and the good level of activity in Investment Banking, (+22.8% compared to the third quarter of 2023), confirming the trend observed at the end of the first half of 2024.

    Financing activities thus confirmed its leading position in syndicated loans (#2 in France35 and #2 in EMEA35). Crédit Agricole CIB reaffirmed its strong position in bond issues (#3 All bonds in EUR Worldwide35) and was ranked #2 in Green, Social & Sustainable bonds in EUR36. Average regulatory VaR stood at €10.1 million in the third quarter of 2024, unchanged from the second quarter of 2024 when it was €10.1 million. It remained at a level that reflected prudent risk management.

    In addition, the third quarter of 2024 saw the continued migration of ISB (formerly RBC Investor Services in Europe) customer portfolios to CACEIS platforms, following the effective merger of the legal entities with those of CACEIS on 31 May 2024. Customer migration is expected to continue until the end of 2024. As a reminder, ISB integration costs will be recorded during the year for an amount of around €80 million to €100 million, including €25.9 million in the third quarter of 2024, i.e. €70 million recorded in the first nine months of 2024.

    In the third quarter of 2024, solid customer business and market effects supported growth in assets over the year. Assets under custody increased by +1.9% at the end of September 2024 compared to the end of June 2024 and increased by +12.1% compared to the end of September 2023, to reach €5,061 billion. Assets under administration were down -1.2% over the quarter (planned exit of some ISB customers) and up +4.2% year-on-year, reaching €3,386 billion at the end of September 2024.

    Results of the Large Customers division

    In the third quarter of 2024, stated revenues of the Large Customers division once again reached a record level of €2,054 million, up +8.8% compared to the third quarter of 2023, buoyed by excellent performance in the Corporate and Investment Banking and Asset Servicing business lines. The division’s specific items this quarter had an impact of +€2.8 million on Corporate and Investment Banking and comprised the DVA, the issuer spread portion of the FVA and secured lending amounting to +€3.6 million, and loan book hedging totalling -€0.8 million. Operating expenses were up compared to the third quarter of 2023 (+8.8%), due, on the one hand, to IT investments and the development of the business lines’ activity and, on the other hand, to the recognition of ISB integration costs of -€25.9 million, restated as specific items. As a result, the division’s gross operating income was up +8.8% from the third quarter of 2023 to €814 million. The division recorded an overall net addition for cost of risk of -€19 million in the third quarter of 2024, compared with an addition of -€13 million in the third quarter of 2023. Stated pre-tax income totalled €800 million, an increase over the period (+8.2%). The tax charge was
    -€234 million. Lastly, stated Net income Group share reached €520 million in the third quarter of 2024, compared with stated income of €488 million in the third quarter of 2023. Underlying net income Group share came to €532 million in the third quarter of 2024, versus €488 million in the third quarter of 2023.

    Over the first nine months of 2024, stated revenues of the Large Customers division amounted to a record high of €6,543 million, i.e. +12.0% compared to the first nine months of 2023. Operating expenses excluding SRF rose +13.4% compared to the same period to -€3,298 million, largely related to employee expenses and IT investments, and including ISB integration costs of -€70 million. Gross operating income for the first nine months of 2024 totalled €2,802 million, representing an increase of +25.4% compared to the first nine months of 2023. Over the period, the cost of risk recorded a net addition of -€25 million, compared to an addition of -€81 million in the same period. The business line’s contribution to stated Net income Group share was €1,936 million, a strong increase of +30.3% compared to the first nine months of 2023. Underlying net income Group share came to €1,935 million in the first nine months of 2024, versus €1,520 million in the first nine months of 2023.

    The division contributed 33% to the underlying net income Group share of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s core businesses (excluding the Corporate Centre division) at end September 2024 and 31% to underlying revenues excluding the Corporate Centre.

    At 30 September 2024, the equity allocated to the division was €13.3 billion and its risk-weighted assets were €140.5 billion.

    Underlying RoNE (return on normalised equity) stood at 19.0% at the end of September 2024.

    Corporate and Investment Banking results

    In the third quarter of 2024, Corporate and Investment Banking stated revenues reached a record at €1,531 million, up +8.2% from the third quarter of 2023. The Corporate and Investment Banking division’s specific items this quarter had an impact of +€2.8 million and comprised the DVA, the issuer spread portion of the FVA, and secured lending amounting to +€3.6 million, and loan book hedging totalling -€0.8 million. Operating expenses rose by +7.2% to -€864 million, mainly due to IT investments and the development of business line activities. Gross operating income rose sharply by +9.5% compared to the third quarter of 2023, taking it to a high level of +€667 million. The cost/income ratio was 56.4%, a slight change of -0.5 percentage point over the period. The cost of risk recorded a limited net provision of -€14 million, stable compared to the third quarter of 2023. Lastly, pre-tax income in the third quarter of 2024 stood at €653 million, versus €596 million in the third quarter of 2023. The tax charge stood at -€195 million. Lastly, stated net income Group share rose sharply by +10.3% to €446 million in the third quarter of 2024.

    Over the first nine months of 2024, stated revenues rose by +7.6% compared to the excellent level recorded in the first nine months of 2023, to a record level of €4,995 million. The specific items over the period had an impact of +€52.2 million and comprised the DVA (the issuer spread portion of the FVA and secured lending) amounting to +€45.8 million, and loan book hedging totalling +€6.3 million. Operating expenses excluding SRF rose +5.1%, mainly due to variable compensation and investments in IT and employees to support the development of the business lines. Thus, gross operating income of €2,370 million was up sharply (+26.5% compared to the first nine months of 2023). The cost of risk recorded a net provision of -€7 million in the first nine months of 2024, compared to a net provision of -€80 million in the first nine months of 2023. The income tax charge stood at -€609 million, up +27.1%. Lastly, stated net income Group share stood at €1,715 million for the first nine months of 2024, an increase of +33.6% over the period, the highest historical level. Underlying Net income Group share stood at €1,677 million over the first nine months of 2024, versus €1,318 million over the same period in 2023.

    Risk-weighted assets at the end of September 2024 were down -€2.7 billion compared to the end of June 2024 at €128.6 billion, still well under control with business growth.

    Asset servicing results

    In the third quarter of 2024, the revenues of Asset Servicing were up +10.7% compared to the third quarter of 2023, standing at €523 million. This rise was driven in particular by high fee and commission income, itself driven by the increase in assets and by the favourable trend in NIM. Operating expenses rose by +12.8% to
    -€376 million, including -€4 million in scope effects linked to the consolidation of the remaining ISB entities and a -€25.8 million in ISB integration costs restated as specific items. Excluding these effects, the increase in expenses was +5.5% compared to the third quarter of 2023. As a result, gross operating income was up by +5.7% to €147 million in the third quarter of 2024. Thus, the cost/income ratio stood at 71.9%, up +1.3 percentage points. Excluding ISB integration costs and the consolidation of the remaining ISB entities, it stood at 66.2%, an improvement of 3.3 percentage points compared to the third quarter of 2023. The quarter also recorded +€6 million in income from equity-accounted entities. Net income thus totalled €109 million, down -10.8% compared to the third quarter of 2023. Adjusted for the €35 million share of non-controlling interests, the business line’s contribution to stated net income Group share totalled €74 million in the third quarter of 2024, down -11.7% compared to the third quarter of 2023. Excluding ISB integration costs, net income Group share was up +4.8% compared to the third quarter of 2023.

    Stated revenues for the first nine months of 2024 were up +28.7% compared to the same period in 2023, buoyed by the integration of ISB, strong commercial momentum and a favourable trend in the interest margin over the period. Expenses excluding SRF were up +39.2% and included a scope effect of -€207 million over the first six months of 2024 and -€70 million in ISB integration costs. Gross operating income was up +20.0% compared to the first nine months of 2023. The cost/income ratio stood at 72.1%, an improvement of 5.5 points compared to the third quarter of 2023. Net income thus rose by +10.1%. The overall contribution of the business line to net income Group share in the first nine months of 2024 was €221 million, a +9.3% increase compared to the first nine months of 2023.

    Specialised financial services activity

    Crédit Agricole Personal Finance & Mobility’s (CAPFM) commercial production totalled €11.6 billion in the third quarter of 2024, stable compared to the third quarter of 2023. The share of automotive financing37 in quarterly new business production stood at 50.6% this quarter. The average customer rate for production was down -24 basis points from the second quarter of 2024. CAPFM’s assets under management stood at €116.8 billion at the end of September 2024, up +5.2% compared to the end of September 2023, driven by all activities (Automotive +6,9%38; LCL and Regional Banks +5.6%; Other entities +3.3%). Lastly, consolidated outstandings totalled €68.9 billion at the end of September 2024, up +4.7% compared to the third quarter of 2023.

    CAPFM has announced a number of recent developments: a plan to acquire 50% of GAC Leasing; a pan-European partnership with GAC Motor International to entrust CA Auto Bank with the financing of vehicles made by Chinese manufacturer GAC; a partnership with FATEC to offer a fleet management service to its customers; and an agreement with EDF to ramp up the installation of electric charging stations in France.

    Crédit Agricole Leasing & Factoring (CAL&F) commercial production increased by +13.6% compared to the third quarter of 2023. It was driven by all business lines, and was particularly strong in property leasing and renewable energy financing. Property leasing continued to grow in France and abroad. Leasing outstandings rose +8.8% year-on-year, both in France (+6.7%) and internationally (+17.4%), to reach €20.1 billion at the end of September 2024 (of which €15.9 billion in France and €4.2 billion internationally). Commercial factoring production fell by -17% compared to the third quarter of 2023. As a reminder, the third quarter of 2023 was marked by record production in Germany. Factoring outstandings at the end of September 2024 were stable compared to the end of September 2023.

    On 31 October 2024, Crédit Agricole Leasing & Factoring announced that it had signed an agreement to acquire Merca Leasing in Germany.

    Specialised financial services’ results

    The revenues of Specialised Financial Services rose to €869 million in the third quarter of 2024, down slightly by -1.6% compared to the third quarter of 2023. Expenses stood at -€437 million, up +3.1% compared to the third quarter of 2023. The cost/income ratio stood at 48%, up +2.3 percentage points compared to the same period in 2023. Gross operating income thus stood at €433 million, down -5.9% compared to the third quarter of 2023. Cost of risk reached -€223 million, stable compared to the third quarter of 2023. Net income from equity-accounted entities rose significantly (x4.5 compared to the third quarter of 2023) to €23 million. Excluding the base effect39 related to the reorganisation of Mobility activities at CAPFM, the change was -20.7%. Net income on other assets stood at -€2 million, versus €57 million in the third quarter of 2023. Excluding the base effect39 related to the reorganisation of Mobility activities at CAPFM, the change was -52.5%. The division’s Net income Group share amounted to €172 million, down -15.6% compared to the same period in 2023, and down -7% excluding the base effect39.

    Over the first nine months of 2024, revenues for the Specialised Financial Services division fell by-4.1%, but rose by +7.8% excluding the base effect40 related to the reorganisation of Mobility activities at CAPFM, compared to the first nine months of 2023. This favourable trend was driven by a good performance in CAL&F (+8.5%) and by higher revenues for CAPFM excluding the base effect40 (+7,6%), benefiting from the scope effects linked to the strategic pivot around Mobility at CAPFM, which led to the 100% consolidation of Crédit Agricole Auto Bank from the second quarter of 2023 and of ALD and LeasePlan activities in six European countries, as well as the acquisition of a majority stake in the capital of Hiflow in the third quarter of 2023. Underlying costs excluding SRF increased by +8.9% compared to the first nine months of 2023. Expenses excluding SRF, the base effect40 and scope effects rose by +3.1%. The cost/income ratio stood at 51.2%, or +6.1 percentage points versus the same period in 2023; excluding the base effect40, the change was +1.3 percentage points. The cost of risk was down -4.9% compared to the first nine months of 2023, to -€653 million, and up +8.4% excluding the base effect40. This increase incorporated in particular the impact of scope effects. The contribution from equity-accounted entities was down -8.5% versus the same period in 2023, and down -35.9% excluding the base effect40, due to the full consolidation of Crédit Agricole Auto Bank in the second quarter of 2023, which was previously accounted for using the equity method. Net income on other assets amounted to -€3 million at the end of September 2024, compared to €81 million at the end of September 2023 (-€7 million excluding the base effect40). Net income Group share thus came to €502 million, down -21% compared to the first nine months of 2023, but up +5.4% excluding the base effect40 related to the reorganisation of Mobility activities at CAPFM.

    The business line contributed 8% to the underlying net income Group share of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s core businesses. (excluding the Corporate Centre division) at the end of September 2024 and 13% to underlying revenues excluding the Corporate Centre.

    At 30 September 2024, the equity allocated to the division was €6.8 billion and its risk-weighted assets were €71.8 billion.

    The underlying RoNE (return on normalised equity) stood at 9.0% for the first nine months of 2024.

    Personal Finance and Mobility results

    CAPFM revenues totalled €678 million in the third quarter of 2024, down -4.2% compared to the third quarter of 2023. The price effect remained negative in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the third quarter of 2023, but stabilised compared to the second quarter of 2024, thanks in particular to an improved production margin rate over the last few quarters (stable in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the second quarter of 2024, and up by +86 basis points compared to the third quarter of 2023). Expenses remained under control at -€338 million, up +2.4% compared to the same period in 2023. Gross operating income stood at €340 million, down -10%. The cost/income ratio stood at 49.8%, up +3.2 percentage points compared to the same period in 2023. The cost of risk stood at -€201 million, down -2.4% from the third quarter of 2023. The cost of risk/outstandings thus stood at 112 basis points41, an improvement of -16 basis points compared to the third quarter of 2023. The Non Performing Loans ratio was 4.5% at the end of June 2024, up +0.2 percentage point compared to the end of June 2024, while the coverage ratio reached 74.2%, down -1.6 percentage points compared to the end of June 2024. The contribution from equity-accounted entities rose sharply (x5.1) compared to the same period in 2023, and fell by -20.7% excluding the base effect related to the reorganisation of Mobility activities39. Net income on other assets amounted to -€2 million in the third quarter of 2024, compared to €57 million in the third quarter of 2023. Excluding the base effect39, net income on other assets of the third quarter of 203 amounted to -€4 million. As a result, net income Group share totalled €118 million in the third quarter of 2024, i.e. -20.9% compared to the same period the previous year. Excluding the base effect39, net income Group share was down -9.3%.

    In the first nine months of 2024, CAPFM’s revenues totalled €2,042 million, down -7.1% compared with the first nine months of 2023, but up +7.6% excluding the base effect related to the reorganisation of Mobility activities42. Revenues benefited from scope effects related to the strategic pivot around Mobility, leading to the full consolidation of Crédit Agricole Auto Bank from the second quarter of 2023 and the consolidation of the ALD and LeasePlan activities in six European countries, as well as the acquisition of a majority stake in the capital of Hiflow in the third quarter of 2023. Expenses excluding SRF stood at -€1,035 million, an increase of +9.9% on 2023. Expenses excluding SRF, excluding the base effect42 and scope effects, were up +2.2%. Gross operating income therefore came in at €1,007 million, which was a drop of -19% but an increase of +4.7% excluding the base effect42. The cost/income ratio stood at 50.7%, or +7.9 percentage points versus the same period in 2023. When restated for the base effect, the change was +2.1 percentage points. Cost of risk fell -7.3% compared with the first nine months of 2023 to -€591 million, but rose +6.8% when the base effect42 is excluded. This rise notably includes the impact of scope effects. The contribution from equity-accounted entities was down -5.4% versus the same period in 2023, and down -33.1% excluding the base effect42 related to the scope effects of Crédit Agricole Auto Bank, which was fully consolidated in the second quarter of 2023 having previously been accounted for using the equity method. Income on other assets fell -55.5%, or -63,4% excluding the base effect42. As a result, net income Group share stood at €349 million in the first nine months of 2024, i.e. -31.3% from the same period one year earlier. Excluding the base effect42, net income Group share was stable at -0.1% compared with the same period in 2023.

    Leasing & Factoring results

    CAL&F’s revenues totalled €192 million, up +8.5% compared with the third quarter of 2023. This increase was driven by all business lines and benefited from volume effects (increase in factored revenues and equipment leasing outstandings). Expenses remained under control with an increase of +4.8%, while the cost/income ratio stood at 51.6%, an improvement of -1.8 percentage points from the third quarter of 2023. Gross operating income rose +12.7% to €93 million, with a positive jaws effect of +3.7 percentage points. Cost of risk totalled -€22 million, up +25.1% compared with the same period in 2023, linked to economic conditions in the corporate market. Cost of risk/outstandings stood at 22 basis points41, down slightly from the third quarter of 2023. As a result, net income Group share was €54 million, down -1.8% compared with the third quarter of 2023.

    In the first nine months of 2024, revenues totalled €563 million, an increase of +8.5% compared with the first nine months of 2023. Costs excluding SRF increased by +5.7% to €298 million. Gross operating income rose sharply to €265 million, a +19.8% increase compared with the first nine months of 2023. The underlying cost/income ratio excluding SRF amounted to 53%, an improvement of -1.4 percentage points compared with the first nine months of 2023. Cost of risk was up compared with the same period of 2023 (+26.7%). The business line’s contribution to underlying net income Group share was €153 million, up +20.2% compared with the first nine months of 2023.

    Crédit Agricole S.A. Retail Banking activity

    Activity in Crédit Agricole S.A.’s Retail Banking business was solid during the quarter, with customer capture continuing at a good pace and an increasing number of customers taking out insurance policies. Home loan production in France is steadily recovering, while continuing to rise for corporate loans. Outside France, loan activity was dynamic.

    Retail banking activity in France

    In the third quarter of 2024, activity remained buoyant with the confirmed recovery in mortgage lending and the continued stabilisation of the mix of inflows.

    Gross customer capture for the quarter stood at 76,000 new customers and net customer capture came in at 9,700 customers. The equipment rate for car, multi-risk home, health, legal, all mobile phones or personal accident insurance rose by +0.3 percentage points to stand at 27.9% at end-September 2024.

    Loan production totalled €7.5 billion, representing a year-on-year increase of +11%. The third quarter of 2024 confirmed the recovery in home loan production (+17% compared to the third quarter of 2023 and +73% compared to the second quarter of 2023), boosted by the proactive pricing policy. The average production rate for home loans came to 3.38%, down -46 basis points from the second quarter of 2024 and -32 basis points year on year. The home loan stock rate improved by +5 basis points over the quarter and by +18 basis points year on year. The solid momentum continued in the corporate market (+16% year on year). Production for small businesses declined in a competitive market and challenging economic environment.

    Outstanding loans stood at €169 billion at end-September 2024, representing a quarter-on-quarter increase of +0.4% and a year-on-year increase of +0.5% (of which +0.6% for home loans, +0.7% for loans to small businesses, +1.0% for consumer finance and -0.1% for corporate loans). Customer assets totalled €253.3 billion at end-September 2024, up +5.1% year on year, driven by interest-earning deposits and off-balance sheet funds. Customer assets also edged up +0.6% during the quarter. This was accompanied by the continued stabilisation of demand deposit volumes (+0.4% compared with end-June 2024) in a still-uncertain environment, as well as term deposits (-2.9% compared with end-June 2024). Off-balance sheet deposits benefited from a positive year-on-year market effect across all segments and positive net inflows in life insurance.

    Retail banking activity in Italy

    In the third quarter of 2024, CA Italy posted a gross customer capture of 43,000, while the customer base grew by around 13,000 customers.

    Loan outstandings at CA Italy stood at €61.3 billion43 at end-September 2024, up +3.0% compared with end-September 2023. This was despite the downturn in the Italian market44, mostly in the retail segment, which posted an increase in outstandings of +3.6%. Loan production, buoyed by the solid momentum in all markets, rose 7.5% compared with the third quarter of 2023. Home loan production remained steady (+7% compared with the second quarter of 2024), despite a -12% year-on-year decline due to a base effect linked to the success of the promotional campaign which ran in the third quarter of 2023. The loan stock rate was down -17 basis points on the second quarter of 2024, in line with the general trend in Italian market rates.

    Customer assets at end-September 2024 totalled €117.4 billion, up +3.7% compared with end-September 2023; on-balance sheet deposits were relatively unchanged from the previous year at +0.4%, while the cost of inflows decreased. Lastly, off-balance sheet deposits rose +9.2%, benefiting from a market effect and positive net inflows.

    CA Italy’s equipment rate in car, multi-risk home, health, legal, all mobile phones or personal accident insurance increased to 20.0%, up 1.7 percentage points compared with the third quarter of 2023.

    International Retail Banking activity excluding Italy

    For International Retail Banking excluding Italy, loan outstandings were up +4.2% at current exchange rates at end-September 2024 compared with end-September 2023 (+6.7% at constant exchange rates). Customer assets rose slightly by +0.4% over the same period at current exchange rates (+8.1% at constant exchange rates).

    In Poland in particular, loan outstandings increased by +11.8% versus September 2023 (+3.6% at constant exchange rates) and customer assets by +14% (+5.5% at constant exchange rates), against a backdrop of fierce competition for deposits. Loan production in Poland also remained strong, rising +32.4% compared with the third quarter of 2023 at current exchange rates (up +26% at constant exchange rates).

    In Egypt, loan outstandings rose -18.3% between end-September 2024 and end-September 2023 (+34.6% at constant exchange rates). Over the same period, inflows fell by -36.6% but were still up +4% at constant exchange rates.

    The surplus of deposits over loans in Poland and Egypt amounted to €1.6 billion at 30 September 2024, and totalled €3.2 billion including Ukraine.

    French retail banking results

    In the third quarter of 2024, LCL’s revenues stood at €979 million, down -1.7% compared with the third quarter of 2023 due to a base effect related to the reversal of the provision for Home Purchase Saving Plans in the third quarter of 202345. Excluding this base effect, revenues grew by +3.7% as a result of both net interest margin and fee and commission income. Net interest margin, excluding the Home Purchase Saving Plan base effect45, rose +2.3%45 year on year, benefiting from positive exceptional items related to the revaluation of equity investments. In addition, the increase in the cost of funding continued to weigh on the net interest margin, partially offset by the positive impact of gradual loan repricing and the favourable impact of the contribution of macro-hedging (virtually unchanged year on year). Fee and commission income was up +5.1% compared with the third quarter of 2023, driven by all activities.

    Expenses rose +3.2% to stand at -€608 million. The increase for the period is mainly related to the increase in property expenses and IT costs. The cost/income ratio stood at 62.1%, a rise of +2.9 percentage points compared with the third quarter of 2023. Gross operating income was down -8.8%, to €371 million (up +4.5% excluding the Home Purchase Saving Plan base effect45).

    The cost of risk was up +17% compared with the third quarter of 2023 to -€82 million (including +€18 million in cost of risk on performing loans, -€94 million in proven risk, and -€5 million in other risks). This increase was mainly due to corporate specific files and to the consumer finance segment. The cost of risk/outstandings remained under control, at 23 basis points. The coverage ratio stood at 59.8% at end-September 2024 (-1 percentage point compared with end-June 2024). The Non Performing Loans ratio reached 2.1% at end-September 2024, stable compared with end-June 2024 (+0.1 percentage point). As a result, net income Group share decreased by -19.2% compared with the third quarter of 2024 (-6.2% excluding the Home Purchase Saving Plan base effect45).

    In the first nine months of 2024, LCL revenues totalled €2,912 million, a +0.7% increase compared with the first nine months of 2023. The net interest margin was slightly up (+0.5%), benefiting from gradual loan repricing and the positive impact of macro-hedging, in the context of rising refinancing and funding costs, and positive exceptional items in the second and third quarters of 2024 (positive valuation effects on equity investments). Fee and commission income was up +0.9% compared with the first nine months of 2023 (impacted by the base effect of Image cheque in 202346, particularly in the life insurance and payment instrument segments. Expenses excluding SRF rose +3.4% over the period as a result of the increase in staff and IT costs, partially offset by a one-off impact on taxation and a base effect related to end-of-career allowances. The cost/income ratio excluding SRF stood at 61.8% (+1.6 percentage points compared with the first nine months of 2023). Gross operating income grew slightly by +0.5% year on year. Cost of risk increased by +44.3%, impacted by the rise in proven risk from corporates and recent consumer finance production. All in all, the business line’s contribution to net income Group share stood at €607 million, down -9.8% (-5% excluding Home Purchase Saving Plan base effect)

    In the end, the business line contributed 10% to the underlying net income Group share of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s core businesses. (excluding the Corporate Centre division) in the first nine months of 2024 and 14% to underlying revenues excluding the Corporate Centre.

    At 30 September 2024, the equity allocated to the business line stood at €5.3 billion and risk-weighted assets amounted to €55.3 billion. LCL’s underlying RoNE (return on normalised equity) stood at 14.4% for the first nine months of 2024.

    International Retail Banking results47

    In the third quarter of 2024, revenues for International Retail Banking totalled €1,006 million, falling slightly by -1.8% (+1.2% at constant exchange rates) compared with the third quarter of 2023. Operating expenses were under control at €519 million, an increase of +3.1% (+4.4% at constant exchange rates) Gross operating income consequently totalled €486 million, down -6.5% (-2.1% at constant exchange rates) for the period. Cost of risk amounted to -€59 million, down -51.1% compared with the third quarter of 2023 (-50.1% at constant exchange rates).

    All in all, net income Group share for CA Italy, CA Egypt, CA Poland and CA Ukraine amounted to €194 million in the third quarter of 2024, up +13.9% (-12.9% at constant exchange rates). This included a negative impact of -€40 million following the change in the corporate income tax rate in Ukraine.

    For the first nine months of 2024, International Retail Banking revenues rose by +3.9% to €3,090 million (+0.6% at constant exchange rates). Expenses excluding SRF and DGS stood at -€1,522 million, an increase of 2.1% compared with the first nine months of 2023. Gross operating income totalled €1,510 million, up +4.6% (+1.1% at constant exchange rates). Cost of risk fell by -41.0% (-23.0% at constant exchange rates) to -€213 million compared with the first nine months of 2023. In the end, net income Group share for International Retail Banking came to €678 million, versus €600 million in the first nine months of 2023, and included a negative impact of around -€40 million following the change in corporate income tax rate in Ukraine.

    In the first nine months of 2024, International Retail Banking contributed 12% to the underlying net income Group share of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s core businesses (excluding the Corporate Centre) and 15% to underlying revenues excluding the Corporate Centre.

    As at 30 September 2024, the capital allocated to International Retail Banking was €4.4 billion and risk-weighted assets totalled €46.3 billion.

    Results in Italy

    In the third quarter of 2024, revenues for Crédit Agricole Italy amounted to €764 million, down -2.5% compared with the third quarter of 2023. Revenues were impacted by a -2.5% decline in net interest margin compared with the third quarter of 2023 but were boosted by fee and commission income from assets under management, which remained relatively unchanged at +0.7%. Operating expenses were stable at 0.9% compared with the third quarter of 2023.

    Cost of risk amounted to -€48 million in the third quarter of 2024, down -43.4% from the third quarter of 2023, and corresponded almost entirely to provisions for proven risk. Cost of risk/outstandings48 stood at 44 basis points, an improvement of 6 basis points compared with the second quarter of 2024. The Non Performing Loans ratio improved compared with the first quarter of 2024 to stand at 3.0%, while the coverage ratio was 73.6% (+1.2 percentage points compared with the second quarter of 2024). Net income Group share for CA Italy was €164 million, down -1.3% compared with the third quarter of 2023.

    In the first nine months of 2024, revenues for Crédit Agricole Italy rose slightly by +0.8% to €2,323 million. Expenses excluding SRF and DGS (deposit guarantee fund in Italy) were under control at €1,161 million, a slight decrease of -0.2% compared with the first nine months of 2023. Gross operating income stood at €1,105 million, a slight increase of +0.3% compared with the first nine months of 2023. Cost of risk amounted to -€170 million, down -27.2% compared with the first nine months of 2023. As a result, CA Italy’s net income Group share totalled €497 million, an increase of +4.4% compared with the first nine months of 2023.

    CA Italy’s underlying RoNE (return on normalised equity) was 22.6% at 30 September 2024.

    International Retail Banking results – excluding Italy

    In the third quarter of 2024, revenues for International Retail Banking excluding Italy totalled €242 million, up +0.4% (+14.8% at constant exchange rates) compared with the third quarter of 2023. Revenues in Poland were up +22.2% compared with the third quarter of 2023 (+16.1% at constant exchange rates), boosted by a higher net interest margin and a strong upwards trend in fee and commission income. Revenues in Egypt were down (-19.9% compared with the third quarter of 2023) due to foreign exchange rate movements (depreciation of the Egyptian pound), but were particularly buoyant at constant exchange rates (+32.7%), benefiting from a sharp increase in the interest margin. Operating expenses for International Retail Banking excluding Italy amounted to €122 million, up +11.0% compared with the third quarter of 2023 (+17.8% at constant exchange rates). Gross operating income amounted to €120 million, a decrease of -8.5% (+11.8% at constant exchange rates) compared with the third quarter of 2023. Cost of risk amounted to -€11 million, down -68.9% (-68.9% at constant exchange rates). Furthermore, at end-September 2024, the coverage ratio for loan outstandings remained high in Poland and Egypt, at 121% and 139% respectively. In Ukraine, the local coverage ratio remains prudent (335%). All in all, the contribution of International Retail Banking excluding Italy to net income Group share was €30 million, down 49.1% compared with the third quarter of 2023.

    In the first nine months of 2024, revenues for International Retail Banking excluding Italy totalled €767 million, up +14.3% (+25.0% at constant exchange rates) compared with the first nine months of 2023, driven by the increase in net interest margin. Operating expenses amounted to -€361 million, up +10.2% compared with the first nine months of 2023 (+12.8% at constant exchange rates). The cost/income ratio at end-September 2024 was 47.1% (an improvement of 1.8 points on the cost/income ratio at end-September 2023). Thanks to strong growth in revenues, gross operating income came to €406 million, up 18.3% (+38.4% at constant exchange rates) from the first nine months of 2023. Cost of risk amounted to -€43 million, down -66.4% (-65.8% at constant exchange rates) compared with the first nine months of 2023. All in all, International Retail Banking excluding Italy contributed €182 million to net income Group share.

    The underlying RoNE (return on normalised equity) of Other IRB (excluding CA Italy) stood at 33.0% at 30 September 2024.

    At 30 September 2024, the entire Retail Banking business line contributed 22% to the underlying net income Group share of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s core businesses (excluding the Corporate Centre division) and 29% to underlying revenues excluding the Corporate Centre.

    At 30 September 2024, the division’s equity amounted to €9.7 billion. Its risk-weighted assets totalled €101.6 billion.

    Corporate Centre results

    The net income Group share of the Corporate Centre was -€161 million in the third quarter of 2024, down -€106 million compared with the third quarter of 2023. The negative contribution of the Corporate Centre division can be analysed by distinguishing between the “structural” contribution (-€161 million) and other items (+€1 million).
    The contribution of the “structural” component (-€161 million) decreased by -€138 million compared with the third quarter of 2023 and can be broken down into three types of activity:

    • The activities and functions of the Corporate Centre of the Crédit Agricole S.A. Parent Company. This contribution amounted to -€140 million in the third quarter of 2024, down -€75 million, notably due to a base effect of -€171 million related to reversals of provisions for Home Purchase Saving Plans recorded in the third quarter of 2023.
    • The business lines that are not part of the core businesses, such as CACIF (private equity), CA Immobilier, CATE and BforBank (equity-accounted). They contributed -€28 million in the third quarter of 2024, down -€65 million from the third quarter of 2023. This was due to the unfavourable impact of the revaluation of Banco BPM securities for -€35 million (+€5 million in the third quarter of 2024, against +€40 million in the third quarter of 2023), as well as a deterioration in the portfolio which pushed up the cost of potential risk (stages 1 and 2), particularly on financing guaranteed by Foncaris49
    • Group support functions. Their contribution amounted to +€7 million this quarter (+€3 million compared with the third quarter of 2023).

    The contribution of “other items” was up +€32 million compared with the third quarter of 2023.
    The “internal margins” effect at the time of the consolidation of the insurance activity at the Crédit Agricole level was accounted for through the Corporate Centre. Over the quarter, the impact of internal margins was -€211 million in revenues and +€211 million in expenses.

    In the first nine months of 2024, underlying net income Group share of the Corporate Centre division was -€506 million, down -€131 million compared with the first nine months of 2023. The structural component contributed -€513 million and other items of the division recorded a positive contribution of +€7 million in the first nine months.
    The “structural” component contribution was down -€2 million compared with the first nine months of 2023. It can be broken down into three types of activities:

    • The activities and functions of the Corporate Centre of the Crédit Agricole S.A. Parent Company. This contribution amounted to -€767 million in the first nine months of 2024, down -€55 million compared with the first nine months of 2023, including a base effect of -€171 million related to the reversal of the provision for Home Purchase Saving Plans recorded in the third quarter of 2023;
    • Business lines not attached to the core businesses, such as CACIF (private equity), CA Immobilier and BforBank: their contribution, at +€234 million in the first nine months of 2024, was up on the first nine months of 2023 (+€46 million), primarily due to the end of the SRF building-up period (-€77 million in the first half of 2023), as well as the impact of the valuation and dividend of Banco BPM securities for +€99 million;
    • The Group’s support functions: their contribution for the first nine months of 2024 was +€20 million, up +€7 million compared with the first nine months of 2023.

    The contribution of “other items” was down -€129 million compared with the first nine months of 2023.

    At 30 September 2024, risk-weighted assets stood at €29.6 billion.

    Financial strength

    Crédit Agricole Group

    At 30 September 2024, the phased-in Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio of Crédit Agricole Group was 17.4%, an increase of +0.1 percentage point compared with end-June 2024. Therefore, the Crédit Agricole Group posted a substantial buffer of 7.6 percentage points between the level of its CET1 ratio and the 9.8% SREP requirement. The fully loaded CET1 ratio was 17.3%.

    During the third quarter 2024:

    • The CET1 ratio benefited from an impact of +25 basis points related to retained earnings.
    • Changes in risk-weighted assets related to business lines organic growth impacted the Group’s CET1 ratio by -27 basis points (see below).
    • The methodological and other effects have a favourable impact of +4 basis points and include the contribution of the capital increase reserved for employees and a favourable change in unrealised gains and/or losses.

    The phased-in Tier 1 ratio stood at 18.3%, while the phased-in total ratio was 21.0% at end-September 2024.

    The phased-in leverage ratio stood at 5.5%, remaining stable compared with end-June 2024, well above the regulatory requirement of 3.5%.

    Risk-weighted assets for the Crédit Agricole Group amounted to €636 billion, up +€8.2 billion compared with 30 June 2024. The change can be broken down by business line as follows: Retail Banking +€7.3 billion, Asset Gathering +€3.2 billion (including +€3.1 billion in Insurance equity-accounted value), Specialised Financial Services +€0.3 billion, Large Customers -€2.3 billion (benefiting from favourable foreign exchange and regulatory impacts for Crédit Agricole CIB) and Corporate Centre -€0.2 billion.

    Maximum Distributable Amount (MDA and L-MDA) trigger thresholds

    The transposition of Basel regulations into European law (CRD) introduced a restriction mechanism for distribution that applies to dividends, AT1 instruments and variable compensation. The Maximum Distributable Amount (MDA, the maximum sum a bank is allowed to allocate to distributions) principle aims to place limitations on distributions in the event the latter were to result in non-compliance with combined capital buffer requirements.

    The distance to the MDA trigger is the lowest of the respective distances to the SREP requirements in CET1 capital, Tier 1 capital and total capital.

    At 30 September 2024, Crédit Agricole Group posted a buffer of 670 basis points above the MDA trigger, i.e. €43 billion in CET1 capital.

    Failure to comply with the leverage ratio buffer requirement would result in a restriction of distributions and the calculation of a maximum distributable amount (L-MDA).

    At 30 September 2024, Crédit Agricole Group posted a buffer of 196 basis points above the L-MDA trigger, i.e. €42 billion in Tier 1 capital. At the Crédit Agricole Group level, it is the distance to the L-MDA trigger that determines the distance to distribution restriction.

    At 30 September 2024, Crédit Agricole S.A. posted a buffer of 280 basis points above the MDA trigger, i.e. €11 billion in CET1 capital. Crédit Agricole S.A. is not subject to the L-MDA requirement.

    The issuance of a new AT1 instrument carried out by Crédit Agricole S.A. on 2 October 2024, for a nominal amount of US$1.25 billion, has a positive impact of 18 basis points on the Tier 1 and Total capital ratios of Crédit Agricole Group, as well as a positive impact of 5 basis points on its leverage ratio. This issuance also has a positive impact of 28 basis points on the Tier 1 and Total capital ratios of Crédit Agricole S.A. Taking this issuance into account in the solvency ratios at 30 September 2024, Crédit Agricole Group would post a buffer of 688 basis points above the MDA trigger, i.e. €44 billion in CET1 capital, and 201 basis points above the L-MDA trigger, i.e. €43 billion in Tier 1 capital. Crédit Agricole S.A. would post a buffer of 308 basis points above the MDA trigger, i.e. €12 billion in CET1 capital.

    TLAC

    Crédit Agricole Group must comply with the following TLAC ratio requirements at all times:

    • a TLAC ratio above 18% of risk-weighted assets (RWA), plus – in accordance with EU directive CRD 5 – a combined capital buffer requirement (including, for Crédit Agricole Group, a 2.5% capital conservation buffer, a 1% G-SIB buffer, the counter-cyclical buffer set at 0.77% and the 0.01% systemic risk buffer for CA Group at 30 September 2024). Considering the combined capital buffer requirement, Crédit Agricole Group must adhere to a TLAC ratio of above 22.3%;
    • a TLAC ratio of above 6.75% of the Leverage Ratio Exposure (LRE).

    The Crédit Agricole Group’s 2025 target is to maintain a TLAC ratio greater than or equal to 26% of RWA excluding eligible senior preferred debt.

    At 30 September 2024, Crédit Agricole Group’s TLAC ratio stood at 27.3% of RWA and 8.2% of leverage ratio exposure, excluding eligible senior preferred debt50, which is well above the requirements. The TLAC ratio, expressed as a percentage of risk weighted assets, increased by 20 basis points over the quarter, due to equity and eligible items increasing more rapidly than risk-weighted assets over the period. Expressed as a percentage of leverage ratio exposure (LRE), the TLAC ratio was up 20 basis points compared with June 2024.

    The Group thus has a TLAC ratio excluding eligible senior preferred debt that is 510 basis points higher, i.e. €32 billion, than the current requirement of 22.3% of RWA.

    At end-September 2024, €10.4 billion equivalent had been issued in the market (senior non-preferred and Tier 2 debt) as well as €1.25 billion of AT1. The amount of Crédit Agricole Group senior non-preferred securities taken into account in the calculation of the TLAC ratio was €35.2 billion.

    MREL

    The required minimum levels are set by decisions of resolution authorities and then communicated to each institution, then revised periodically. At 30 September 2024, Crédit Agricole Group has to meet a minimum total MREL requirement of:

    • 22.01% of RWA, plus – in accordance with EU directive CRD 5 – a combined capital buffer requirement (including, for Crédit Agricole Group, a 2.5% capital conservation buffer, a 1% G-SIB buffer, the counter-cyclical buffer set at 0.77% and the 0.01% systemic risk buffer for CA Group at 30 September 2024). Considering the combined capital buffer requirement, the Crédit Agricole Group has to meet to a total MREL ratio of above 26.3%;
    • 6.25% of the LRE.

    At 30 September 2024, the Crédit Agricole Group had a total MREL ratio of 32.9% of RWA and 9.8% of leverage exposure, well above the requirement.

    An additional subordination requirement (“subordinated MREL”) is also determined by the resolution authorities and expressed as a percentage of RWA and LRE. At 30 September 2024, this subordinated MREL requirement for the Crédit Agricole Group was:

    • 18.25% of RWA, plus a combined capital buffer requirement. Considering the combined capital buffer requirement, the Crédit Agricole Group has to meet to a subordinated MREL ratio of above 22.5%;
    • 6.25% of leverage exposure.

    At 30 September 2024, Crédit Agricole Group had a subordinated MREL ratio of 27.3% of RWA and 8.2% of leverage exposure, well above the requirement.

    The distance to the maximum distributable amount trigger related to MREL requirements (M-MDA) is the lowest of the respective distances to the MREL, subordinated MREL and TLAC requirements expressed in RWA.

    At 30 September 2024, Crédit Agricole Group had a buffer of 480 basis points above the M-MDA trigger, i.e. €31 billion in CET1 capital; the distance to the M-MDA trigger corresponds to the distance between the subordinated MREL ratio and the corresponding requirement.

    Crédit Agricole S.A.

    At 30 September 2024, Crédit Agricole S.A.’s solvency ratio was higher than the Medium-Term Plan target, with a phased-in Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio of 11.7%, up +0.1 percentage point from end-June 2024. Crédit Agricole S.A. therefore had a comfortable buffer of 3.1 percentage points between the level of its CET1 ratio and the 8.6% SREP requirement. The fully loaded CET1 ratio was 11.7%.

    During the third quarter 2024:

    • The CET1 ratio benefited this quarter from a positive impact of +19 basis points linked to retained earnings. This impact corresponds to net income Group share net of AT1 coupons (impact of +38 basis points) and of the distribution of 50% of earnings, i.e. a provision for dividends of 25 euro cents per share in third quarter 2024 (-19 basis points).
    • Changes in risk-weighted assets related to business line organic growth impacted the CET1 ratio by
      -14 basis points, of which -5 basis points in the Insurance business line (increase in the equity-accounted value over the quarter).
    • Methodological and other effects had a positive impact of +10 basis points and included the contribution of the capital increase reserved for employees and a favourable trend in unrealised gains and/or losses.

    The phased-in leverage ratio was 3.8% at end-September 2024, stable compared to end-June 2024 and above the 3% requirement.

    The phased-in Tier 1 ratio stood at 13.2% and the phased-in total ratio at 17.3% this quarter.

    Risk weighted assets for Crédit Agricole S.A. amounted to €402 billion at end of September 2024, up by +€3.1 billion compared to 30 June 2024. The change can be broken down by core business line as follows:

    • The Retail Banking divisions showed an increase of +€1.7 billion, particularly in France.
    • Asset Gathering posted an increase of +€3.2 billion, including +€3.1 billion in RWA for Insurance (increase in the equity-accounted value in the third quarter of 2024).
    • Specialised Financial Services remained stable at +€0.2 billion.
    • Large Customers recorded a decrease in risk-weighted assets of -€2.4 billion over the quarter, mainly as a result of foreign exchange and regulatory impacts in CIB.
    • The Corporate Centre divisions posted an increase in risk-weighted assets of +€0.4 billion.

    Liquidity and Funding

    Liquidity is measured at Crédit Agricole Group level.

    In order to provide simple, relevant and auditable information on the Group’s liquidity position, the banking cash balance sheet’s stable resources surplus is calculated quarterly.

    The banking cash balance sheet is derived from Crédit Agricole Group’s IFRS financial statements. It is based on the definition of a mapping table between the Group’s IFRS financial statements and the sections of the cash balance sheet and whose definition is commonly accepted in the marketplace. It relates to the banking scope, with insurance activities being managed in accordance with their own specific regulatory constraints.

    Further to the breakdown of the IFRS financial statements in the sections of the cash balance sheet, netting calculations are carried out. They relate to certain assets and liabilities that have a symmetrical impact in terms of liquidity risk. Deferred taxes, fair value impacts, collective impairments, short-selling transactions and other assets and liabilities were netted for a total of €68 billion at end-September 2024. Similarly, €157 billion in repos/reverse repos were eliminated insofar as these outstandings reflect the activity of the securities desk carrying out securities borrowing and lending operations that offset each other. Other nettings calculated in order to build the cash balance sheet – for an amount totalling €181 billion at end September 2024 – relate to derivatives, margin calls, adjustment/settlement/liaison accounts and to non-liquid securities held by Corporate and Investment banking (CIB) and are included in the “Customer-related trading assets” section.

    Note that deposits centralised with Caisse des Dépôts et Consignations are not netted in order to build the cash balance sheet; the amount of centralised deposits (€105 billion at end-September 2024) is booked to assets under “Customer-related trading assets” and to liabilities under “Customer-related funds”.

    In a final stage, other restatements reassign outstandings that accounting standards allocate to one section, when they are economically related to another. As such, Senior issuances placed through the banking networks as well as financing by the European Investment Bank, the Caisse des Dépôts et Consignations and other refinancing transactions of the same type backed by customer loans, which accounting standards would classify as “Medium long-term market funds”, are reclassified as “Customer-related funds”.

    Medium to long-term repurchase agreements are also included in “Long-term market funds”.

    Finally, the CIB’s counterparties that are banks with which we have a commercial relationship are considered as customers in the construction of the cash balance sheet.

    Standing at €1,719 billion at 30 September 2024, the Group’s banking cash balance sheet shows a surplus of stable funding resources over stable application of funds of €188 billion, down -€10 billion compared with end-June 2024.

    Total T-LTRO 3 outstandings for Crédit Agricole Group amounted to €0.7 billion at 30 September 2024.

    Furthermore, given the excess liquidity, the Group remained in a short-term lending position at 30 September 2024 (central bank deposits exceeding the amount of short-term net debt).

    Medium-to-long-term market resources were €263 billion at 30 September 2024, up slightly from end-June 2024.

    They included senior secured debt of €76 billion, senior preferred debt of €125 billion, senior non-preferred debt of €37 billion and Tier 2 securities amounting to €25 billion.

    The Group’s liquidity reserves, at market value and after haircuts, amounted to €466 billion at 30 September 2024, down -€12 billion compared to 30 June 2024.

    They covered short-term net debt more than two times over (excluding the replacements with Central Banks).

    The decrease in liquidity reserves was mainly due to:

    • The decrease in Central Bank deposits for -€15 billion;
    • The decrease in eligible claims to Central Bank (mainly due to the temporary removal of TRICP credit claims with an internal rating) for -€3 billion;
    • The increase in the securities portfolio for +€6 billion (+€3 billion of HQLA securities/+€3 billion of non-HQLA securities).

    Crédit Agricole Group also continued its efforts to maintain immediately available reserves (after recourse to ECB financing). Central bank eligible non-HQLA assets after haircuts amounted to €152 billion.

    Credit institutions are subject to a threshold for the LCR ratio, set at 100% on 1 January 2018.

    At 30 September 2024, the end of month LCR ratios were 147% for Crédit Agricole Group (representing a surplus of €97.7 billion) and 152% for Crédit Agricole S.A. (representing a surplus of €92.2 billion). They were higher than the Medium-Term Plan target (around 110%).

    In addition, the NSFR of Crédit Agricole Group and Crédit Agricole S.A. exceeded 100%, in accordance with the regulatory requirement applicable since 28 June 2021 and above the Medium-Term Plan target (>100%).

    The Group continues to follow a prudent policy as regards medium-to-long-term refinancing, with a very diversified access to markets in terms of investor base and products.

    At 30 September 2024, the Group’s main issuers raised the equivalent of €51 billion51,52in medium-to-long-term debt on the markets, 47% of which was issued by Crédit Agricole S.A. In particular, the following amounts are noted for the Group:

    • Crédit Agricole CIB issued €17.9 billion in structured format, including €1.2 billion in Green Bond format;
    • Crédit Agricole Personal Finance & Mobility issued €2 billion equivalent in EMTN issuances through Crédit Agricole Auto Bank (CAAB) and €0.7 billion equivalent in securitisations;
    • CA Italy issued two senior secured debt issuances for a total of €1.5 billion, of which €500 million in Green Bond format;
    • Crédit Agricole next bank (Switzerland) issued two tranches in senior secured format for a total of 200 million Swiss francs, of which 100 million Swiss francs in Green Bond format;
    • Crédit Agricole Assurances issued a €750 million Tier 2 10-year bullet subordinated bond and made a tender offer on two subordinated perpetual issuances (FR0012444750 & FR0012222297) for €788.5 million in September.

    The Group’s medium-to-long-term financing can be broken down into the following categories:

    • €9.0 billion in secured financing;
    • €22.0 billion in plain-vanilla unsecured financing;
    • €17.9 billion in structured financing;
    • €2.3 billion in long-term institutional deposits and CDs.

    In addition, €11.7 billion was raised through off-market issuances, split as follows:

    • €9.5 billion from banking networks (the Group’s retail banking or external networks);
    • €0.65 billion from supranational organisations or financial institutions;
    • €1.6 billion from national refinancing vehicles (including the credit institution CRH).

    At 30 September 2024, Crédit Agricole S.A. raised the equivalent of €24.1 billion on the market53,54representing 93% of its 2024 refinancing programme:

    The bank raised the equivalent of €24.1 billion, of which €7.3 billion in senior non-preferred debt and €3.1 billion in Tier 2 debt, as well as €7.2 billion in senior preferred debt and €6.5 billion in senior secured debt at end-September. The financing comprised a variety of formats and currencies, including:

    • €6.3 billion55;
    • 6.35 billion US dollars (€5.8 billion equivalent);
    • 1.1 billion pounds sterling (€1.3 billion equivalent);
    • 230 billion Japanese yen (€1.4 billion equivalent);
    • 0.8 billion Swiss francs (€0.8 billion equivalent);
    • 1.75 billion Australian dollars (€1.1 billion equivalent);
    • 7 billion renminbi (€0.9 billion equivalent).

    At end-September, Crédit Agricole S.A. had issued 64% of its funding plan in currencies other than the euro56,57.

    In addition, on 2 January 2024, Crédit Agricole S.A. issued a PerpNC6 AT1 bond for €1.25 billion at an initial rate of 6.5% and, on 24 September 2024, a PerpNC10 AT1 bond for $1.25 billion at an initial rate of 6.7%.

    Appendix 1 – Specific items, Crédit Agricole Group et Crédit Agricole S.A.

    Crédit Agricole Group – Specific items

      Q3-24 Q3-23 9M-24 9M-23
    €m Gross
    impact*
    Impact on
    Net income
    Gross
    impact*
    Impact on
    Net income
    Gross
    impact*
    Impact on
    Net income
    Gross
    impact*
    Impact on
    Net income
                     
    DVA (LC) 4 3 2 2 46 34 (21) (15)
    Loan portfolio hedges (LC) (1) (1) (2) (1) 6 5 (26) (19)
    Home Purchase Savings Plans (LCL) 52 38 1 1 52 38
    Home Purchase Savings Plans (CC) 230 171 (0) (0) 230 171
    Home Purchase Savings Plans (RB) 118 88 63 47 118 88
    Mobility activities reorganisation (SFS) 1 0 300 214
    Check Image Exchange penalty (CC) 42 42
    Check Image Exchange penalty (LCL) 21 21
    Check Image Exchange penalty (RB) 42 42
    Total impact on revenues 3 2 402 298 117 87 758 581
    Degroof Petercam integration costs (AG) (8) (6) (14) (10)
    ISB integration costs (LC) (26) (14) (70) (37)
    Mobility activities reorganisation (SFS) (18) (13)
    Total impact on operating expenses (34) (20) (84) (47) (18) (13)
    Mobility activities reorganisation (SFS) (85) (61)
    Provision for risk Ukraine (IRB) (20) (20)
    Total impact on cost of credit risk (20) (20) (85) (61)
    Mobility activities reorganisation (SFS) (26) (26) (39) (39)
    Total impact equity-accounted entities (26) (26) (39) (39)
    Degroof Petercam aquisition costs (AG) (3) (2) (23) (17)
    Mobility activities reorganisation (SFS) 61 45 89 57
    Total impact on Net income on other assets (3) (2) 61 45 (23) (17) 89 57
                     
    Total impact of specific items (34) (20) 436 317 (10) 3 705 525
    Asset gathering (11) (8) (37) (27)
    French Retail banking 170 126 65 48 233 189
    International Retail banking (20) (20)
    Specialised financial services 35 19 247 159
    Large customers (23) (12) 1 0 (18) 1 (47) (35)
    Corporate centre 230 171 (0) (0) 272 213
    * Impact before tax and before minority interests                

    Crédit Agricole S.A. – Specific Items

      Q3-24 Q3-23 9M-24 9M-23
    €m Gross
    impact*
    Impact on
    Net income
    Gross
    impact*
    Impact on
    Net income
    Gross
    impact*
    Impact on
    Net income
    Gross
    impact*
    Impact on
    Net income
                     
    DVA (LC) 4 3 2 2 46 33 (21) (15)
    Loan portfolio hedges (LC) (1) (1) (2) (1) 6 5 (26) (19)
    Home Purchase Savings Plans (FRB) 52 37 3 2 52 37
    Home Purchase Savings Plans (CC) 230 171 (2) (1) 230 171
    Mobility activities reorganisation (SFS) 1 0.5 300 214
    Check Image Exchange penalty (CC) 42 42
    Check Image Exchange penalty (LCL) 21 20
    Total impact on revenues 3 2 284 209 53 39 598 450
    Degroof Petercam integration costs (AG) (8) (6) (14) (10)
    ISB integration costs (LC) (26) (14) (70) (37)
    Mobility activities reorganisation (SFS) (18) (13)
    Total impact on operating expenses (34) (19) (84) (47) (18) (13)
    Provision for risk Ukraine (IRB) (20) (20)
    Mobility activities reorganisation (SFS) (85) (61)
    Total impact on cost of credit risk (20) (20) (85) (61)
                     
    Mobility activities reorganisation (SFS) (26) (26) (39) (39)
    Total impact equity-accounted entities (26) (26) (39) (39)
    Degroof Petercam aquisition costs (AG) (3) (2) (23) (17)
    Mobility activities reorganisation (SFS) 61 45 89 57
    Total impact Net income on other assets (3) (2) 61 45 (23) (17) 89 57
                     
    Total impact of specific items (34) (20) 318 227 (73) (45) 545 394
    Asset gathering (11) (8) (37) (26)
    French Retail banking 52 37 3 2 73 57
    International Retail banking (20) (20)
    Specialised financial services 35 19 247 159
    Large customers (23) (12) 1 0 (18) 1 (47) (34)
    Corporate centre 230 171 (2) (1) 272 213
    * Impact before tax and before minority interests          

    Appendix 2 – Crédit Agricole Group: income statement by business line

    Crédit Agricole Group – Results by business line, Q3-23 and Q3-24

      Q3-24 (stated)
    €m RB LCL IRB AG SFS LC CC Total
                     
    Revenues 3,266 979 1,029 1,857 869 2,054 (842) 9,213
    Operating expenses excl. SRF (2,409) (608) (539) (868) (437) (1,240) 511 (5,590)
    SRF
    Gross operating income 857 371 490 989 433 814 (331) 3,623
    Cost of risk (364) (82) (60) (13) (223) (19) (40) (801)
    Equity-accounted entities 0 33 23 6 61
    Net income on other assets 0 0 0 (3) (2) (0) (2) (5)
    Income before tax 493 290 430 1,006 231 801 (372) 2,877
    Tax (122) (66) (176) (156) (42) (234) 210 (587)
    Net income from discont’d or held-for-sale ope.
    Net income 371 224 254 850 189 566 (162) 2,291
    Non controlling interests (1) (0) (40) (128) (17) (35) 10 (211)
    Net income Group Share 371 223 214 722 172 531 (153) 2,080
      Q3-23 (stated)
    €m RB LCL IRB AG SFS LC CC Total
                     
    Revenues 3,345 996 1,046 1,657 883 1,888 (567) 9,249
    Operating expenses excl. SRF (2,328) (589) (522) (718) (424) (1,139) 454 (5,265)
    SRF
    Gross operating income 1,018 407 524 939 460 749 (113) 3,984
    Cost of risk (254) (70) (126) (0) (224) (13) (6) (693)
    Equity-accounted entities 1 1 24 5 6 0 37
    Net income on other assets 0 18 1 (5) 57 (2) (0) 69
    Income before tax 765 355 400 958 298 740 (119) 3,397
    Tax (178) (79) (118) (221) (77) (203) 65 (810)
    Net income from discont’d or held-for-sale ope. (0) 2 (0) 2
    Net income 587 277 284 737 220 537 (53) 2,588
    Non controlling interests (0) (0) (42) (110) (17) (39) 4 (204)
    Net income Group Share 587 277 242 628 204 497 (49) 2,384

    Crédit Agricole Group – Results by business line, 9M-24 et 9M-23

      9M-24 (stated)
    €m RB LCL IRB AG SFS LC CC Total
                     
    Revenues 9,834 2,912 3,161 5,596 2,605 6,544 (2,407) 28,244
    Operating expenses excl. SRF (7,453) (1,801) (1,637) (2,435) (1,333) (3,741) 1,535 (16,866)
    SRF
    Gross operating income 2,381 1,111 1,523 3,161 1,272 2,803 (872) 11,378
    Cost of risk (1,056) (295) (219) (18) (653) (25) (59) (2,324)
    Equity-accounted entities 7 94 83 20 203
    Net income on other assets 3 5 0 (23) (3) 2 (3) (19)
    Income before tax 1,335 820 1,305 3,214 699 2,800 (935) 9,238
    Tax (313) (185) (436) (658) (138) (717) 343 (2,104)
    Net income from discontinued or held-for-sale operations
    Net income 1,022 635 869 2,557 560 2,083 (592) 7,134
    Non controlling interests (1) (0) (129) (364) (59) (104) 15 (643)
    Net income Group Share 1,021 635 739 2,193 502 1,979 (577) 6,491
      9M-23 (stated)
    €m RB LCL IRB AG SFS LC CC Total
                     
    Revenues 10,032 2,891 3,040 5,144 2,717 5,844 (1,946) 27,722
    Operating expenses excl. SRF (7,217) (1,742) (1,542) (2,148) (1,224) (3,298) 1,389 (15,782)
    SRF (111) (44) (40) (6) (29) (312) (77) (620)
    Gross operating income 2,704 1,105 1,458 2,989 1,465 2,234 (634) 11,321
    Cost of risk (831) (205) (366) (1) (686) (81) (8) (2,179)
    Equity-accounted entities 9 1 73 90 17 190
    Net income on other assets 6 21 1 (5) 81 3 (1) 107
    Income before tax 1,887 921 1,095 3,057 950 2,173 (643) 9,438
    Tax (467) (217) (321) (696) (254) (561) 222 (2,293)
    Net income from discontinued or held-for-sale operations (0) 7 1 (0) 7
    Net income 1,421 704 781 2,361 696 1,612 (421) 7,153
    Non controlling interests (1) (0) (121) (343) (61) (93) (0) (619)
    Net income Group Share 1,420 704 660 2,018 635 1,519 (421) 6,534

    Appendix 3 – Crédit Agricole S.A.:   Results by business line

    Crédit Agricole S.A. – Results by business line, Q3-24 et Q3-23

      Q3-24 (stated)
    €m AG LC SFS FRB (LCL) IRB CC Total
                   
    Revenues 1,870 2,054 869 979 1,006 (290) 6,487
    Operating expenses excl. SRF (868) (1,240) (437) (608) (519) (17) (3,689)
    SRF
    Gross operating income 1,002 814 433 371 486 (307) 2,799
    Cost of risk (13) (19) (223) (82) (59) (37) (433)
    Equity-accounted entities 33 6 23 (19) 42
    Net income on other assets (3) (0) (2) 0 0 0 (4)
    Income before tax 1,019 800 231 290 427 (363) 2,404
    Tax (157) (234) (42) (66) (176) 199 (476)
    Net income from discontinued or held-for-sale operations
    Net income 862 566 189 224 252 (164) 1,928
    Non controlling interests (135) (46) (17) (10) (58) 4 (262)
    Net income Group Share 728 520 172 214 194 (161) 1,666
      Q3-23 (stated)
    €m AG LC SFS FRB (LCL) IRB CC Total
                   
    Revenues 1,656 1,888 883 996 1,024 (103) 6,343
    Operating expenses excl. SRF (718) (1,139) (424) (589) (504) (2) (3,376)
    SRF
    Gross operating income 937 748 460 407 520 (105) 2,967
    Cost of risk (0) (13) (224) (70) (121) (2) (429)
    Equity-accounted entities 24 6 5 1 (12) 23
    Net income on other assets (5) (2) 57 18 1 (0) 69
    Income before tax 956 739 298 355 401 (119) 2,630
    Tax (221) (203) (77) (79) (118) 65 (633)
    Net income from discontinued or held-for-sale operations (0) 2 2
    Net income 736 536 220 277 285 (55) 1,999
    Non controlling interests (114) (48) (17) (12) (60) 0 (251)
    Net income Group Share 621 488 204 264 225 (55) 1,748

    Crédit Agricole S.A. – Results by business line, 9M-24 et 9M-23

      9M-24 (stated)
    €m AG LC SFS FRB (LCL) IRB CC Total
                   
    Revenues 5,603 6,543 2,605 2,912 3,090 (665) 20,089
    Operating expenses excl. SRF (2,435) (3,741) (1,333) (1,801) (1,580) (88) (10,978)
    SRF
    Gross operating income 3,168 2,802 1,272 1,111 1,510 (752) 9,111
    Cost of risk (18) (25) (653) (295) (213) (53) (1,256)
    Equity-accounted entities 94 20 83 (65) 132
    Net income on other assets (23) 2 (3) 5 0 24 5
    Change in value of goodwill
    Income before tax 3,221 2,800 699 820 1,297 (846) 7,991
    Tax (659) (717) (138) (185) (435) 343 (1,790)
    Net income from discontinued or held-for-sale operations
    Net income 2,563 2,083 560 635 862 (503) 6,201
    Non controlling interests (382) (147) (59) (28) (184) (3) (803)
    Net income Group Share 2,180 1,936 502 607 678 (506) 5,397
      9M-23 (stated)
    €m AG LC SFS FRB (LCL) IRB CC Total
                   
    Revenues 5,133 5,844 2,717 2,891 2,975 (421) 19,140
    Operating expenses excl. SRF (2,148) (3,298) (1,224) (1,742) (1,491) (20) (9,922)
    SRF (6) (312) (29) (44) (40) (77) (509)
    Gross operating income 2,979 2,234 1,465 1,105 1,444 (519) 8,709
    Cost of risk (1) (81) (686) (205) (362) (2) (1,338)
    Equity-accounted entities 73 17 90 2 (45) 136
    Net income on other assets (5) 3 81 21 1 (0) 102
    Change in value of goodwill
    Income before tax 3,047 2,173 950 921 1,085 (566) 7,609
    Tax (699) (561) (254) (217) (320) 218 (1,832)
    Net income from discontinued or held-for-sale operations 1 (0) 7 7
    Net income 2,349 1,612 696 704 772 (348) 5,785
    Non controlling interests (353) (125) (61) (31) (172) (27) (771)
    Net income Group Share 1,996 1,486 635 673 600 (375) 5,014

    Appendix 4 – Data per share

    Crédit Agricole S.A. – Earnings p/share, net book value p/share and RoTE
    (€m)   Q3-2024 Q3-2023   9M-24 9M-23
                 
    Net income Group share – stated   1,666 1,748   5,397 5,014
    – Interests on AT1, including issuance costs, before tax   (130) (136)   (351) (371)
    – Foreign exchange impact on reimbursed AT1   (19)   (266)
    NIGS attributable to ordinary shares – stated [A] 1,517 1,612   4,780 4,643
    Average number shares in issue, excluding treasury shares (m) [B] 3,031 3,043   3,007 3,031
    Net earnings per share – stated [A]/[B] 0.50 € 0.53 €   1.59 € 1.53 €
    Underlying net income Group share (NIGS)   1,686 1,520   5,442 4,620
    Underlying NIGS attributable to ordinary shares [C] 1,537 1,384   4,825 4,249
    Net earnings per share – underlying [C]/[B] 0.51 € 0.46 €   1.60 € 1.40 €
                 
                 
    (€m)         30/09/2024 30/09/2023
    Shareholder’s equity Group share         71,386 69,416
    – AT1 issuances         (6,102) (7,235)
    – Unrealised gains and losses on OCI – Group share         1,042 1,644
    Net book value (NBV), not revaluated, attributable to ordin. sh. [D]       66,326 63,825
    – Goodwill & intangibles* – Group share         (17,778) (17,255)
    Tangible NBV (TNBV), not revaluated attrib. to ordinary sh. [E]       48,548 46,570
    Total shares in issue, excluding treasury shares (period end, m) [F]       3,040 3,052
    NBV per share , after deduction of dividend to pay (€) [D]/[F]       21.8 € 20.9 €
    TNBV per share, after deduction of dividend to pay (€) [G]=[E]/[F]       16.0 € 15.3 €
    * including goodwill in the equity-accounted entities            
                 
    (€m)         9M-24 9M-23
    Net income Group share – stated [K]       5,397 5,014
    Impairment of intangible assets [L]       0 0
    IFRIC [M]       -110 -542
    Stated NIGS annualised [N] = ([K]-[L]-[M])*2+[M]       7,233 6,866
    Interests on AT1, including issuance costs, before tax, foreign exchange impact, annualised [O]       -734 -495
    Stated result adjusted [P] = [N]+[O]       6,499 6,371
    Tangible NBV (TNBV), not revaluated attrib. to ord. sh. – avg *** (3) [J]       45,219 43,200
    Stated ROTE adjusted (%) = [P] / [J]       14.4% 14.7%
    Underlying Net income Group share [Q]       5,442 4,620
    Underlying NIGS annualised [R] = ([Q]-[M])*2+[M]       7,293 6,341
    Underlying NIGS adjusted [S] = [R]+[O]       6,559 5,846
    Underlying ROTE adjusted(%) = [S] / [J]       14.5% 13.5%
    *** including assumption of dividend for the current exercise         0.0%

    (1) Underlying: see appendixes for more details on specific items
    (2) Underlying ROTE calculated on the basis of an annualised underlying net income Group share and linearised IFRIC costs over the year
    (3) Average of the NTBV not revalued attributable to ordinary shares, calculated between 31/12/2023 and 30/09/2024 (line [E]), restated with an assumption of dividend for current exercises

    Alternative Performance Indicators58

    NBV Net Book Value (not revalued)
    The Net Book Value not revalued corresponds to the shareholders’ equity Group share from which the amount of the AT1 issues, the unrealised gains and/or losses on OCI Group share and the pay-out assumption on annual results have been deducted.

    NBV per share Net Book Value per share – NTBV Net Tangible Book Value per share
    One of the methods for calculating the value of a share. This represents the Net Book Value divided by the number of shares in issue at end of period, excluding treasury shares.

    Net Tangible Book Value per share represents the Net Book Value after deduction of intangible assets and goodwill, divided by the number of shares in issue at end of period, excluding treasury shares.

    EPS Earnings per Share
    This is the net income Group share, from which the AT1 coupon has been deducted, divided by the average number of shares in issue excluding treasury shares. It indicates the portion of profit attributable to each share (not the portion of earnings paid out to each shareholder, which is the dividend). It may decrease, assuming the net income Group share remains unchanged, if the number of shares increases.

    Cost/income ratio
    The cost/income ratio is calculated by dividing operating expenses by revenues, indicating the proportion of revenues needed to cover operating expenses.

    Cost of risk/outstandings
    Calculated by dividing the cost of credit risk (over four quarters on a rolling basis) by outstandings (over an average of the past four quarters, beginning of the period). It can also be calculated by dividing the annualised cost of credit risk for the quarter by outstandings at the beginning of the quarter. Similarly, the cost of risk for the period can be annualised and divided by the average outstandings at the beginning of the period.

    Since the first quarter of 2019, the outstandings taken into account are the customer outstandings, before allocations to provisions.

    The calculation method for the indicator is specified each time the indicator is used.

    Doubtful loan
    A doubtful loan is a loan in default. The debtor is considered to be in default when at least one of the following two conditions has been met:

    • a payment generally more than 90 days past due, unless specific circumstances point to the fact that the delay is due to reasons independent of the debtor’s financial situation.
    • the entity believes that the debtor is unlikely to settle its credit obligations unless it avails itself of certain measures such as enforcement of collateral security right.

    Impaired loan
    Loan which has been provisioned due to a risk of non-repayment.

    MREL
    The MREL (Minimum Requirement for Own Funds and Eligible Liabilities) ratio is defined in the European “Bank Recovery and Resolution Directive” (BRRD). This Directive establishes a framework for the resolution of banks throughout the European Union, with the aim to provide resolution authorities with shared instruments and powers to pre-emptively tackle banking crises, preserve financial stability and reduce taxpayers’ exposure to losses. Directive (EU) 2019/879 of 20 May 2019 known as “BRRD2” amended the BRRD and was transposed into French law by Order 2020-1636 of 21 December 2020.

    The MREL ratio corresponds to an own funds and eligible liabilities buffer required to absorb losses in the event of resolution. Under BRRD2, the MREL ratio is calculated as the amount of eligible capital and liabilities expressed as a percentage of risk weighted assets (RWA), as well as a leverage ratio exposure (LRE). Are eligible for the numerator of the total MREL ratio the Group’s regulatory capital, as well as eligible liabilities issued by the corporate centre and the Crédit Agricole network affiliated entities, i.e. subordinated notes, senior non-preferred debt instruments and certain senior preferred debt instruments with residual maturities of more than one year.

    Impaired (or non-performing) loan coverage ratio 
    This ratio divides the outstanding provisions by the impaired gross customer loans.

    Impaired (or non-performing) loan ratio 
    This ratio divides the impaired gross customer loans on an individual basis, before provisions, by the total gross customer loans.

    TLAC
    The Financial Stability Board (FSB) has defined the calculation of a ratio aimed at estimating the adequacy of the bail-in and recapitalisation capacity of Global Systemically Important Banks (G-SIBs). This Total Loss Absorbing Capacity (TLAC) ratio provides resolution authorities with the means to assess whether G-SIBs have sufficient bail-in and recapitalisation capacity before and during resolution. It applies to Global Systemically Important Banks, and therefore to Crédit Agricole Group. Agricole. The TLAC ratio requirement was transposed into European Union law via CRR2 and has been applicable since 27 June 2019.

    The Group’s regulatory capital as well as subordinated notes and eligible senior non-preferred debt with residual maturities of more than one year issued by Crédit Agricole S.A. are eligible for the numerator of the TLAC ratio.

    Net income Group share
    Net income/(loss) for the financial year (after corporate income tax). Equal to net income Group share, less the share attributable to non-controlling interests in fully consolidated subsidiaries.

    Underlying Net income Group share
    The underlying net income Group share represents the stated net income Group share from which specific items have been deducted (i.e., non-recurring or exceptional items) to facilitate the understanding of the company’s actual earnings.

    Net income Group share attributable to ordinary shares
    The net income Group share attributable to ordinary shares represents the net income Group share from which the AT1 coupon has been deducted, including issuance costs before tax.

    RoTE Return on Tangible Equity
    The RoTE (Return on Tangible Equity) measures the return on tangible capital by dividing the Net income Group share annualised by the Group’s NBV net of intangibles and goodwill. The annualised Net income Group share corresponds to the annualisation of the Net income Group share (Q1x4; H1x2; 9Mx4/3) excluding impairments of intangible assets and restating each period of the IFRIC impacts in order to linearise them over the year.

    Disclaimer

    The financial information on Crédit Agricole S.A. and Crédit Agricole Group for the third quarter and the first nine months of 2024 comprises this presentation and the attached appendices and press release which are available on the website: https://www.credit-agricole.com/en/finance/financial-publications.

    This presentation may include prospective information on the Group, supplied as information on trends. This data does not represent forecasts within the meaning of EU Delegated Act 2019/980 of 14 March 2019 (Chapter 1, article 1, d).

    This information was developed from scenarios based on a number of economic assumptions for a given competitive and regulatory environment. Therefore, these assumptions are by nature subject to random factors that could cause actual results to differ from projections. Likewise, the financial statements are based on estimates, particularly in calculating market value and asset impairment.

    Readers must take all these risk factors and uncertainties into consideration before making their own judgement.

    Applicable standards and comparability

    The figures presented for the nine-month period ending 30 September 2024 have been prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted in the European Union and applicable at that date, and with prudential regulations currently in force. This financial information does not constitute a set of financial statements for an interim period as defined by IAS 34 “Interim Financial Reporting” and has not been audited.

    Note: The scopes of consolidation of the Crédit Agricole S.A. and Crédit Agricole Groups have not changed materially since the Crédit Agricole S.A. 2023 Universal Registration Document and its A.01 update (including all regulatory information about the Crédit Agricole Group) were filed with the AMF (the French Financial Markets Authority).

    The sum of values contained in the tables and analyses may differ slightly from the total reported due to rounding.

    At 30 June 2024, Indosuez Wealth Management had completed the acquisition of Degroof Petercam and now holds 65% of Banque Degroof Petercam alongside with CLdN Cobelfret, its historical shareholder, which would maintain a 20% stake in capital. As of 30 September 2024, Indosuez Wealth Management’s stake in Degroof Petercam has increased to 76%.

    At 30 June 2024, Amundi had completed the acquisition of Alpha Associates, an independent asset manager offering multi-management investment solutions in private assets.

    Financial Agenda

    05 February 2025        Publication of the 2024 fourth quarter and full year results
    30 April 2025                Publication of the 2025 first quarter results
    14 May 2025                General Meeting
    31 July 2025                Publication of the 2025 second quarter and the first half-year results
    30 October 2025                Publication of the 2025 third quarter and first nine months results

    Contacts

    CREDIT AGRICOLE PRESS CONTACTS

    CRÉDIT AGRICOLE S.A. INVESTOR RELATIONS CONTACTS

    Institutional investors + 33 1 43 23 04 31 investor.relations@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Individual shareholders + 33 800 000 777 (freephone number – France only) relation@actionnaires.credit-agricole.com
         
    Cécile Mouton + 33 1 57 72 86 79 cecile.mouton@credit-agricole-sa.fr
     

    Equity investor relations:

       
    Jean-Yann Asseraf
    Fethi Azzoug
    + 33 1 57 72 23 81
    + 33 1 57 72 03 75
    jean-yann.asseraf@credit-agricole-sa.fr fethi.azzoug@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Oriane Cante + 33 1 43 23 03 07 oriane.cante@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Nicolas Ianna + 33 1 43 23 55 51 nicolas.ianna@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Leila Mamou + 33 1 57 72 07 93 leila.mamou@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Anna Pigoulevski + 33 1 43 23 40 59 anna.pigoulevski@credit-agricole-sa.fr
         
         
    Credit investor and rating agency relations:  
    Gwenaëlle Lereste + 33 1 57 72 57 84 gwenaelle.lereste@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Florence Quintin de Kercadio + 33 1 43 23 25 32 florence.quintindekercadio@credit-agricole-sa.fr
         
         
         

    See all our press releases at: www.credit-agricole.com  


    1 Car, home, health, legal, all mobile phones or personal accident insurance.
    2 CA Auto Bank, automotive JVs and automotive activities of other entities
    3 50% reduction in the carbon footprint (tonnes of CO equivalent/€m invested) of its equity-listed and corporate bond investment portfolios and directly held property. (The previous target was a 25% reduction in the carbon footprint of its equity-listed and corporate bond investment portfolio in 2025 vs 2019.)

    4 Low-carbon energy outstandings made up of renewable energy produced by the clients of all Crédit Agricole Group entities, including nuclear energy outstandings for Crédit Agricole CIB.
    5 Crédit Agricole CIB green asset portfolio, in line with the eligibility criteria of the Group Green Bond Framework published in November 2023.
    6 The reorganisation of the Mobility activities of the CA Consumer Finance Group had a non-recurring impact in Q3 2023 due to the transfer of business assets, indemnities received and paid, the accounting treatment of the 100% consolidation of CA Auto Bank (formerly FCA Bank) and the reorganisation of the automotive financing activities within the CA Consumer Finance Group (particularly the review of application solutions).
    7 See Appendixes for more details on specific items.
    8 The cost of risk/outstandings (in basis points) on a four-quarter rolling basis is calculated on the cost of risk of the past four quarters divided by the average outstandings at the start of each of the four quarters
    9 The cost of risk/outstandings (in basis points) on an annualised basis is calculated on the cost of risk of the quarter multiplied by four and divided by the outstandings at the start of the quarter
    10 Average rate of loans to monthly production for July and August 2024.
    11 Equipment rate – Home-Car-Health policies, Legal, All Mobile/Portable or personal accident insurance
    12 SAS Rue La Boétie dividend paid annually in Q2
    13 Home Purchase Savings Plan base effect (reversal of the Home Purchase Savings Plan provision) in Q3-23 totalling +€118m in revenues and +€88m in net income Group share. 

    14 Underlying, excluding specific items.
    15 Scope effect of Degroof Petercam revenues: +€140 million in the third quarter of 2024.
    16 Scope effect in expenses in the third quarter of 2024: Degroof Petercam for -€104 million and miscellaneous others.
    17 Costs related to the integration of ISB (CACEIS): -€26 million in third quarter 2024 versus -€5 million in third quarter 2023; costs related to the integration of Degroof Petercam: -€8 million in third quarter 2024.

    18 Provisioning rate calculated with outstandings in Stage 3 as denominator, and the sum of the provisions recorded in Stages 1, 2 and 3 as numerator.
    19 The cost of risk/outstandings (in basis points) on a four-quarter rolling basis is calculated on the cost of risk of the past four quarters divided by the average outstandings at the start of each of the four quarters
    20 The cost of risk/outstandings (in basis points) on an annualised basis is calculated on the cost of risk of the quarter multiplied by four and divided by the outstandings at the start of the quarter
    21         See Appendixes for more details on specific items.
    22 SRF costs amounted to -€509 million over the first nine months of 2023

    23 See Appendixes for details on the calculation of the RoTE (return on tangible equity)
    24 The annualised underlying net income Group share corresponds to the annualisation of the underlying net income Group share (Q1x4; H1x2; 9Mx4/3) by restating each period for IFRIC impacts to linearise them over the year
    25 Property and casualty insurance premium income includes a scope effect linked to the first consolidation of CATU (a property and casualty insurance entity in Poland): Impact of +0.5% on growth in property and casualty insurance premium income (+8.7% change in premium income excluding CATU between the third quarter of 2023 and the third quarter of 2024); Impact of +2.0% on portfolio growth, i.e. an impact of 314,000 contracts (+3.1% growth excluding CATU between September 2023 and September 2024).

    26 Scope: property and casualty in France and abroad
    27 P&C combined ratio in France (Pacifica) including discounting and excluding undiscounting, net of reinsurance: (claims + operating expenses + fee and commission income) to gross earned premiums; the ratio is calculated for the first nine months of 2024. The net combined ratio excluding the effect of discounting for the first nine months of 2024 is 97.7% (-0.2 percentage point year-on-year).
    28 Excl. JVs
    29 Excluding assets under custody for institutional clients
    30 Amount of allocation of Contractual Service Margin (CSM) and Risk Adjustment (RA) including funeral guarantees
    31 Amount of allocation of CSM and RA
    32 Net of cost of reinsurance, excluding financial results
    33 Indosuez Wealth Management scope
    34 Degroof Petercam data for the quarter included in Wealth Management results: Revenues of €140m and expenses of -€104m (excluding integration costs partly borne by Degroof Petercam)

    35 Refinitiv LSEG
    36 Bloomberg in EUR
    37 CA Auto Bank, automotive JVs and auto activities of other entities
    38 CA Auto Bank and automotive JVs
    39 Base effect related to the reorganisation of Mobility activities in Q3-23: +€1m in revenues, -€26m in equity-accounted entities, +€61m in net income on other assets, -€16m in corporate income tax, i.e. +€19m in net income Group share
    40 Base effect related to the reorganisation of Mobility activities in 9M-23: +€300 million in revenues, -€18 million in expenses, -€85 million in cost of risk, -€39 million in equity-accounted entities, +€89 million in net income on other assets, -€89 million in corporate income tax, i.e. +€159 million in net income Group share.
    41 Cost of risk for the last four quarters as a proportion of the average outstandings at the beginning of the period for the last four quarters.
    42 Base effect related to the reorganisation of Mobility activities in 9M-23: +€300 million in revenues, -€18 million in expenses, -€85 million in cost of risk, -€39 million in equity-accounted entities, +€89 million in net income on other assets, -€89 million in corporate income tax, i.e. +€159 million in net income Group share.
    43 Net of POCI outstandings
    44 Source: Abi Monthly Outlook, July 2024: -1.9% June/June and -1.2% year to date for all loans
    45 Home Purchase Saving Plan base effect (reversal of the provision for Home Purchase Saving Plans) in Q2-23 of +€52 million in revenues and +€37 million in net income Group share.
    46 Reversal of provision for Cheque Image Exchange Provision of + €21m in Q2-23
    47 At 30 September 2024 this scope includes the entities CA Italy, CA Polska, CA Egypt and CA Ukraine.

    48 Over a rolling four quarter period.
    49 A credit institution that is a wholly owned subsidiary of Crédit Agricole S.A. Large credit exposures borne by the Regional Banks must be presented to Foncaris, which partially guarantees such exposures.
    50 As part of its annual resolvability assessment, Crédit Agricole Group has chosen to waive the possibility offered by Article 72ter(3) of the Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR) to use senior preferred debt for compliance with its TLAC requirements in 2024.
    51 Gross amount before buy-backs and amortisations
    52 Excl. AT1 issuances
    53 Gross amount before buy-backs and amortisations
    54 Excl. AT1 issuances
    55 Excl. senior secured debt
    56 Excl. senior secured debt
    57 Excl. AT1 issuances
    58 APMs are financial indicators not presented in the financial statements or defined in accounting standards but used in the context of financial communications, such as underlying net income Group share or RoTE. They are used to facilitate the understanding of the company’s actual performance. Each APM indicator is matched in its definition to accounting data.

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Security: Ulster County Sex Offender Pleads Guilty to Failing to Register Email Address

    Source: Office of United States Attorneys

    ALBANY, NEW YORK – Joseph Nash, a/k/a “Nash Von Wicked” and “Nash Bridges,” age 45, of Port Ewen, New York, pled guilty today to failing to update his registration as a sex offender to include an email address that he failed to disclose.  United States Attorney Carla B. Freedman and United States Marshal David L. McNulty made the announcement. 

    Nash admitted that he became a Tier II sex offender after he pled guilty in federal court in 2009 to distributing child pornography.  Nash knew that as a registered sex offender, he was required to report, among other things, all email addresses he used to the New York Division of Criminal Justice Services.  Despite this requirement, he created an email address in August 2023 and failed to disclose it to New York authorities as required under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA).  Nash, who was on federal supervised release at the time of this offense, further admitted he also did not disclose this email address and a contemporaneously created Facebook account to the U.S. Probation Office for the Northern District of New York. 

    In addition to his guilty plea to failing to update his registration information as a sex offender, Nash also admitted today that his conduct violated the terms of supervised release imposed as a result of his child pornography conviction.

    Sentencing is scheduled for March 7, 2025 before United States District Judge Mae A. D’Agostino. The SORNA offense carries a maximum term of 10 years in prison, a fine of up to $250,000, and a term of supervised release of at least 5 years and up to life.  The supervised release violations carry a maximum term of 2 years in prison.  A defendant’s sentence is imposed by a judge based on the particular statute the defendant is charged with violating, the U.S. Sentencing Guidelines and other factors.

    The United States Marshals Service investigated this case.  Assistant United States Attorney Joshua R. Rosenthal is prosecuting the case as part of Project Safe Childhood. Launched in May 2006 by the Department of Justice, Project Safe Childhood is led by United States Attorney’s Offices and the Criminal Division’s Child Exploitation and Obscenity Section (CEOS). Project Safe Childhood marshals federal, state and local resources to better locate, apprehend and prosecute individuals who exploit children via the Internet, as well as to identify and rescue victims. For more information about Project Safe Childhood, please visit https://www.justice.gov/psc.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Security: Santa Fe Springs Man Sentenced to Prison for Submitting Fake Online Tips Claiming Others Planned Attacks on Military Facilities

    Source: Office of United States Attorneys

    LOS ANGELES – A Santa Fe Springs man has been sentenced to 12 months and one day in federal prison for reporting eight online tips to the United States Department of Defense (DOD) falsely claiming that certain women were about to perpetrate mass-casualty attacks at U.S. military facilities in Los Angeles and Orange counties, the Justice Department announced today.

    Daniel Sandoval, 29, was sentenced Monday by United States District Judge Stephen V. Wilson. 

    Sandoval pleaded guilty on February 12 to one count of false information and hoaxes.

    According to his plea agreement, on March 21, 2021, Sandoval knowingly provided an online tip to the DOD reporting system that falsely stated that a woman – identified in court documents as “S.C.” – was planning to detonate bombs in a “mass attack” at a U.S. Navy weapons facility located in Seal Beach. According to Sandoval’s tip, the attack would involve “blowing up military vehicles stationed there and civilian personnel vehicles.”

    During the following two days, Sandoval made seven more online tips to the DOD, falsely identifying additional women who purportedly posed threats. For example, on March 22, 2021, Sandoval provided an online tip to the DOD that falsely stated a woman – identified in court documents as “S.H.” – and others planned to detonate bombs at a U.S. military hospital located in Bell Gardens. 

    On March 23, 2021, Sandoval provided a false online tip to the Defense Department that falsely stated a woman – identified in court documents as “L.E.” – and others were planning to bomb and conduct a mass shooting at a U.S. Army Reserve Center in South El Monte.

    Sandoval admitted in his plea agreement that his conduct substantially disrupted public and government functions and services, including the evacuation of personnel from a Navy building due to the false tip.

    “[Sandoval’s] unlawful conduct harmed not only the military bases he targeted and the personnel living or working on those bases, but also harmed the innocent women who he claimed were perpetrating these dangerous threats,” prosecutors argued in a sentencing memorandum. 

    The FBI’s Los Angeles Joint Terrorism Task Force conducted the investigation in this matter.

    Assistant United States Attorneys Alexander H. Tran of the General Crimes Section and James A. Santiago of the International Narcotics, Money Laundering, and Racketeering Section, prosecuted this case.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Economics: Website fb-invest.eu and fraudulent offers of shares: FB Invest UG (haftungsbeschränkt) target of identity fraud

    Source: Bundesanstalt für Finanzdienstleistungsaufsicht – In English

    Unknown persons are currently contacting consumers in Germany and offering them the opportunity to buy shares. BaFin suspects these persons of providing financial and investment services without the required authorisation. The offers of shares and the website fb-invest.eu used for this purpose do not originate from FB Invest UG (haftungsbeschränkt), based in Munich. This is a case of identity fraud. Furthermore, despite their assertions to the contrary, the website’s operators are not supervised by the financial supervisory authority BaFin.

    Anyone conducting banking business or providing financial or investment services in Germany may do so only with authorisation from BaFin. However, some companies offer these services without the necessary authorisation. Information on whether a particular company has been granted authorisation by BaFin can be found in BaFin’s database of companies.

    Theinformation provided by BaFin is based on section 37 (4) of the German Banking Act (KreditwesengesetzKWG).

    Please be aware:

    BaFin, the German Federal Criminal Police Office (BundeskriminalamtBKA) and the German state criminal police offices (Landeskriminalämter) recommend that consumers seeking to invest money online should exercise the utmost caution and do the necessary research beforehand in order to identify fraud attempts at an early stage.

    MIL OSI Economics

  • MIL-OSI Security: Confluence Corp. Settles Allegations of False Claims for Payment of Work Performed by Unqualified Welders

    Source: Office of United States Attorneys

    HONOLULU – United States Attorney Clare E. Connors announced that Confluence Corp. d/b/a Regal Service Company (“Regal”), a Hawaii corporation and Department of the Navy contractor, has agreed to pay $300,000 to settle allegations that it violated the False Claims Act by knowingly submitting false claims for payment for work performed by unqualified welders on the USS Chung Hoon, USS John Paul Jones, and USS William P. Lawrence at the Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard and Intermediate Maintenance Facility between January 2020 and October 2021. 

    The United States alleged that after an initial review of Regal’s contract work, the Navy determined Regal had used welders lacking required certifications to perform the identified tasks. During a full-scale review of Regal’s work, the Navy confirmed the welders were unqualified and also determined that the welds were deficient. The United States further alleged that Regal provided the Navy falsified documents to make it appear as though its welders had obtained the required certifications when in fact they had not.

    The $300,000 payment from Regal includes $150,000 in restitution to cover costs incurred by the Navy to address the faulty welds. 

    “When anyone – an individual or corporation – does business with the United States of America, the falsification of documents and other false representations will not be tolerated,” said Clare E. Connors, the United States Attorney for the District of Hawaii. “The failure to perform the terms of a government contract risks harming our servicemembers, and our office will continue to hold companies accountable for such misconduct.”

    “Submitting false claims for work performed by unqualified welders harms operational readiness and endangers warfighter safety,” said Special Agent in Charge Greg Gross of the Naval Criminal Investigative Service (NCIS) Economic Crimes Field Office. “NCIS appreciates our investigative partners for their continued efforts to help protect the Department of the Navy from threats posed by such fraud.”

    “Department of Defense (DoD) contractors bear a solemn trust to earnestly fulfill their contractual terms. Our military readiness, as well as the health and safety of our brave men and women in uniform, depend upon it,” said Stanley A. Newell, Special Agent-in-Charge of the DoD, Office of Inspector General’s, Defense Criminal Investigative Service (DCIS), Transnational Operations Field Office. “The dedicated professionals of DCIS and our partner agencies will work tirelessly to hold those who violate the public trust accountable.”

    The False Claims Act allows for treble damages, and civil penalties of up to $27,894 per violation. DCIS’s Transnational Operations Field Office and NCIS’s Economic Crimes Field Office West investigated the case.

    Assistant United States Attorney Sydney Spector handled the matter.

    The claims against Regal resolved by the settlement are allegations only and there has been no determination of liability.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI USA: In Case You Missed It: Editorial: Investigate the ICC Before It Escalates

    US Senate News:

    Source: United States Senator for South Carolina Lindsey Graham
    In Case You Missed It

    Editorial: Investigate the ICC Before It Escalates
    A bipartisan group of Senators put The Hague on notice for its lawless campaign against Israel.
    Investigate the ICC Before It Escalates
    By The Editorial Board
    The Wall Street Journal
    November 1, 2024
    https://www.wsj.com/opinion/senators-letter-international-criminal-court-karim-ahmad-khan-israel-gaza-26990e35
    The International Criminal Court has been warned. In a letter on Friday, six U.S. Senators—three Republicans and three Democrats—implored the ICC’s overseer “to investigate the highly irregular and potentially illegal actions by the Prosecutor” in targeting Israel’s leaders.
    Sens. Lindsey Graham (R., S.C.), Ben Cardin (D., Md.), John Thune (R., S.D.), Richard Blumenthal (D., Conn.), Joni Ernst (R., Iowa) and John Fetterman (D., Pa.) wrote to the Assembly of States Parties with “two grave concerns.”
    First, prosecutor Karim Ahmad Khan didn’t comply with the law in applying for arrest warrants. The Senators relate how Mr. Khan misled them that he would “meaningfully engage with the State of Israel,” as required by the court’s Rome Statute, “before any action was taken.” Instead he stiffed the Israelis and announced his application for arrest warrants on CNN.
    Second, “there is a cloud hanging over the Prosecutor and his office” from sexual-harassment allegations, suppressed shortly before Mr. Khan requested the arrest warrants and thereafter. We’ve reported on those allegations, which have since gained steam from an Associated Press investigation.
    Mr. Khan has implied in response that this is all an Israeli conspiracy, which doesn’t put to rest questions of bias. The ICC staff union doesn’t trust the court’s internal watchdog to investigate and has called for “a prompt, independent and thorough investigation led by an external panel.”
    The Senators write, “Any action by the Court regarding arrest warrants for Israeli officials without the benefit of a completed investigation into the serious allegations hanging over Prosecutor Khan would cast doubt on the Court’s actions, and jeopardize the credibility of the ICC more broadly.” That’s sensible, but the ICC faces pressure from anti-Israel groups and states to tar Israel with the arrest warrants, probably soon after the U.S. election.
    All of this is a danger to America. Today the court is after Israel, which doesn’t belong to the ICC, for actions in Gaza, which isn’t a state, in a defensive war against terrorists. Tomorrow the ICC could do the same to the U.S., another nonmember. The ICC still hasn’t closed its investigation of the Afghanistan war, and Hamas isn’t the only group to violate all laws of war and seek to win via international pressure.
    The question is why President Biden rescinded President Trump’s sanctions on the ICC in 2021, and why he and Sen. Chuck Schumer are currently blocking new, bipartisan sanctions from getting a vote on the Senate floor. Mr. Schumer, who loves telling Jewish audiences he’s their shomer, or guardian, is protecting enemies who would put Israel and America in the dock.
    Appeared in the November 2, 2024, print edition as ‘Investigate the ICC Before It Escalates’.

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI Security: U.S. Attorney Announces District Election Officers

    Source: Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) State Crime News

    United States Attorney Susan T. Lehr announced today that Assistant United States Attorneys (AUSAs) Christopher Ferretti and Shereece Dendy-Sanders will lead the efforts of the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Nebraska in connection with the Justice Department’s nationwide Election Day Program for the upcoming November 5, 2024, general election.  AUSAs Ferretti and Dendy-Sanders have been appointed to serve as the District Election Officers (DEOs) for the District of Nebraska, and in that capacity are responsible for overseeing the District’s handling of election day complaints of voting rights concerns, threats of violence to election officials or staff, and election fraud, in consultation with Justice Department Headquarters in Washington.

               United States Attorney Lehr said, “Every citizen must be able to vote without interference or discrimination and to have that vote counted in a fair and free election.  Similarly, election officials and staff must be able to serve without being subject to unlawful threats of violence.  The Department of Justice will always work tirelessly to protect the integrity of the election process.”

               The Department of Justice has an important role in deterring and combatting discrimination and intimidation at the polls, threats of violence directed at election officials and poll workers, and election fraud.  The Department will address these violations wherever they occur. The Department’s longstanding Election Day Program furthers these goals and also seeks to ensure public confidence in the electoral process by providing local points of contact within the Department for the public to report possible federal election law violations.

    Federal law protects against such crimes as threatening violence against election officials or staff, intimidating or bribing voters, buying and selling votes, impersonating voters, altering vote tallies, stuffing ballot boxes, and marking ballots for voters against their wishes or without their input.  It also contains special protections for the rights of voters, and provides that they can vote free from interference, including intimidation, and other acts designed to prevent or discourage people from voting or voting for the candidate of their choice.  The Voting Rights Act protects the right of voters to mark their own ballot or to be assisted by a person of their choice (where voters need assistance because of disability or inability to read or write in English). 

               United States Attorney Lehr stated that: “The franchise is the cornerstone of American democracy.  We all must ensure that those who are entitled to the franchise can exercise it if they choose, and that those who seek to corrupt it are brought to justice. In order to respond to complaints of voting rights concerns and election fraud during the upcoming election, and to ensure that such complaints are directed to the appropriate authorities, AUSAs/DEOs Ferretti and Dendy-Sanders will be on duty in this District while the polls are open.  They can be reached by the public at (402) 661-3700.”

               In addition, the FBI will have special agents available in each field office and resident agency throughout the country to receive allegations of election fraud and other election abuses on election day.  The local FBI field office can be reached by the public at (402) 493-8688.

               Complaints about possible violations of the federal voting rights laws can be made directly to the Civil Rights Division in Washington, DC by complaint form at https://civilrights.justice.gov/ or by phone at 800-253-3931.

               United States Attorney Lehr said, “Ensuring free and fair elections depends in large part on the assistance of the American electorate.  It is important that those who have specific information about voting rights concerns or election fraud make that information available to the Department of Justice.”

               Please note, however, in the case of a crime of violence or intimidation, please call 911 immediately and before contacting federal authorities.  State and local police have primary jurisdiction over polling places, and almost always have faster reaction capacity in an emergency. 

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Security: U.S. Attorney’s Office, FBI, and USMS Target Drug Trafficking Operation Linked to Federal Correctional Facility

    Source: Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) State Crime News

    ALBUQUERQUE – This week, the FBI Violent Gangs Task Force and U.S. Marshals Service conducted a coordinated operation to dismantle a significant drug trafficking network linked to the Cibola County Correctional Center in Milan, NM, with the support of the New Mexico State Police. The operation was part of an ongoing investigation into an intergang conspiracy involving both incarcerated and non-incarcerated gang members.

    On Wednesday, October 30, 2024, search warrants were executed at 13 identified premises across New Mexico, believed to contain evidence related to multiple federal offenses. The following individuals are among those targeted in this operation:

    • Nora Baca – 417 Monte Alto Place NE, Albuquerque, NM
    • Estrella Gonzalez – 1812 Del Norte Drive SW, Albuquerque, NM
    • Angelo Garcia – 4903 Rincon Road NW, Albuquerque, NM
    • Monalisa Vargas – 1333 Columbia Dr. SE, Apt #95, Albuquerque, NM
    • Theresa Atencio – 9748 Summer Shower Place NW, Albuquerque, NM
    • Johnny Valiterra (aka “Chopper”) – 2331 Menaul Boulevard NE, Albuquerque, NM
    • Richard Porras (aka “Deuce”) – 2331 Menaul Boulevard NE, Albuquerque, NM
    • Sonia Trinidad – 401 Dunes Court, Apt D, Albuquerque, NM
    • Desiree Benavidez – 3 Jose P Sanchez Road, Los Lunas, NM
    • Ana Romero – 200 E. Jefferson Avenue, Gallup, NM
    • Adolfo Montano – 18 Arroyoito Loop, Seboyeta, NM
    • Kimberly Perry and Kelly Perry – 8 Red Mesa Housing, Crownpoint, NM
    • Monique Gallegos and David Hicks – 7 Hughes Blvd, Grants, NM

    In addition to the operation, the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of New Mexico announced indictments against several individuals connected to the drug trafficking at Cibola County Correctional Center. Two current inmates, Lupe Vargas, 40, and Edward Vallez, 44, along with two co-conspirators, Monalisa Vargas, 38 (Lupe’s wife), and Michael Garcia, 46, have been charged with conspiracy and attempting to provide or obtain prohibited objects in a correctional facility. Additionally, a superseding indictment has been filed against Nora Baca, charging her with possession with intent to distribute 500 grams or more of methamphetamine and possessing a firearm in furtherance of a drug trafficking crime.

    Nora Baca, Monalisa Vargas and David Hicks were arrested during the operation. If convicted, Baca faces between 15 years and life in prison and Vargas faces up to 20 years in prison. Michael Garcia remains a fugitive at this time.

    As a result of the operation, 15 firearms, ammunition, fentanyl, methamphetamine, suboxone strips, $6,000 in cash, and 23 cell phones were seized, and six individuals were arrested and charged by federal or state authorities:

    • Angelo Garcia was arrested and charged by criminal complaint with possession with intent to distribute fentanyl and possession a firearm in furtherance of drug trafficking. If convicted of the current charges, Garcia faces no less than 10 years and up to 45 years in prison.
    • Theresa Atencio was arrested and charged by criminal complaint with providing contraband to a prisoner. If convicted of the current charges, Atencio faces up to one year in jail.

    At Benavidez’s residence in Los Lunas, three armed felons were located and arrested:

    • Raymond Lucero was arrested on federal criminal complaint and charged with being a felon in possession or a firearm and ammunition. If convicted of the current charges, Lucero faces up to 15 years in prison.
    • Jacob Gonzales, aka “Trigger,” was arrested on federal criminal complaint and charged with being a felon in possession or a firearm and ammunition. If convicted of the current charges, Gonzales faces up to 15 years in prison.
    • Nadine Gonzales was arrested on state criminal complaint and charged with being a felon in possession or a firearm and ammunition.

    Jacob Gonzales recently was released from prison after completing a 22-year on a state sentence for felony convictions related to a murder.

    In addition, Emmanleen Chavez was arrested at the residence in Grants on a state warrant for attempted murder.

    The operation and ongoing investigation are intended to dismantle the criminal enterprises operating within and outside the correctional facility, which have been implicated in the distribution of controlled substances and other illegal activities.

    “The Department of Justice protects the safety and dignity of all, including those in federal custody,” said U.S. Attorney Alexander Uballez. “Those who seek to profit from the addiction and vulnerability of detainees not only violate the law but perpetuate a cycle of harm that extends beyond the walls of the jail. That is why we are taking a comprehensive approach—leveraging technology to interdict contraband before it enters the facility, enforcing federal criminal laws against detainees and those who support them on the outside, relying on the cooperation of people motivated to do the right thing, and treating opioid use disorder with medical care for federal detainees while in custody. The Department of Justice will not tolerate the exploitation of addiction for profit in our correctional facilities.”

    “This week’s operation demonstrates the FBI’s commitment to continue to dismantle criminal enterprises operating in New Mexico,” said Philip Russell, Assistant Special Agent in Charge of the FBI Albuquerque Division. “The FBI, along with our federal, state, local and tribal partners are determined to bring drug traffickers to justice for crimes committed and damage done to our communities.”

    “The U.S. Marshals Service is committed to providing a safe and secure environment for prisoners that are under our care,” said U.S. Marshal for the District of New Mexico David O. Barnett, Jr. “The execution of this joint operation is a testament to the unwavering dedication by our Federal, State, and Local partners to combat crime and improve the lives of our New Mexico communities.”

    U.S. Attorney Alexander M.M. Uballez, Raul Bujanda, Special Agent in Charge of the FBI Albuquerque Field Office, and David Barnett, U.S. Marshal for the District of New Mexico, made the announcement today.

    The FBI Albuquerque Division Violent Gang Task Force (VGTF) and United States Marshals Service jointly investigated this case with assistance from the CoreCivic Intelligence Unit and the New Mexico State Police. Assistant United States Attorneys Paul Mysliwiec and David Hirsch are prosecuting these cases.

    The VGTF is an FBI led task force comprising of agents and officers from the New Mexico State Police, Rio Rancho Police Department, Bernalillo County Sheriff’s Office, and the Albuquerque Police Department.

    An indictment or criminal complaint is merely an allegation. All defendants are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt in a court of law.

    # # #

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Security: Winston County Man Sentenced to More Than 15 Years for Possessing Methamphetamine with Intent to Distribute

    Source: Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) State Crime Alerts (c)

    GREENVILLE, Miss. – Dennis Vernandale Phillips, 42, was sentenced today to over 15 years in prison for his possession of methamphetamine with the intent to distribute the controlled substance.

    The investigation began when law enforcement purchased over 30 grams of methamphetamine from Phillips using a confidential informant. During a subsequent search of Phillips’ residence in Preston, Mississippi, officers located methamphetamine, two firearms, and other narcotics. In total, Phillips’ conduct involved over a kilogram of methamphetamine that impacted the Choctaw Indian Reservation in Winston, Kemper, and Neshoba counties.

    On October 30, Chief U.S. District Court Judge Debra M. Brown sentenced Phillips to 188 months imprisonment followed by a 48-month term of supervised release for possessing the methamphetamine with intent to distribute.

    “Meth indiscriminately kills children, men and women and it ravages our communities, including the Choctaw Indian Reservation,” said U.S. Attorney Clay Joyner. “This prosecution and sentence are the result of outstanding cooperation between our federal law enforcement partners and the tribal police to achieve a straightforward goal – to reduce the supply of illicit drugs while seeing to it that those who poison communities with narcotics are held to account.”

    Phillips’ drug distribution was a threat to the community,” said Whitney Woodruff, Regional Agent in Charge of the Southeast Region for the Division of Drug Enforcement with the Bureau of Indian Affairs. “He was poisoning Indian Country for his personal gain and now he will pay the price.  I am proud of our partnerships with the other law enforcement agencies involved.” 

    The Bureau of Indian Affairs investigated the case in partnership with the Choctaw Police Criminal Investigations Division, the Mississippi Bureau of Narcotics, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Drug Enforcement Administration, and the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives.

    Assistant U.S. Attorney Julie Howell Addison prosecuted the case.

    This case is part of Project Safe Neighborhoods (PSN), a program bringing together all levels of law enforcement and the communities they serve to reduce violent crime and gun violence, and to make our neighborhoods safer for everyone. On May 26, 2021, the Department launched a violent crime reduction strategy strengthening PSN based on these core principles: fostering trust and legitimacy in our communities, supporting community-based organizations that help prevent violence from occurring in the first place, setting focused and strategic enforcement priorities, and measuring the results.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Security: FBI Prioritizes Election Security in Preparation for November 5 Voting

    Source: Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) State Crime News

    In keeping with our standard Election Day protocol, the FBI in Tennessee will have an Election Command Post in preparation for the November 5 election. The command post will be staffed 24 hours a day to provide a centralized location for assessing election-related threats in our area of responsibility. The FBI has a duty to plan for a host of potential scenarios related to election fraud, voter suppression, foreign malign influence, malicious cyber activity against election infrastructure, and threats to election workers. We are committed to protecting the American public’s right to a fair and safe election.

    For decades, the FBI has served as the primary agency responsible for investigating allegations of federal election crimes, including campaign finance violations, ballot/voter fraud, and civil rights violations. In close partnership with the Department of Justice (DOJ), the FBI established the Election Threats Task Force to identify and address reported threats targeting election workers.

    The FBI takes our responsibility very seriously and works closely with our federal, state, and local partners to identify and stop any potential threats to public safety. We gather and analyze intelligence to determine whether individuals might be motivated to take violent action for any reason, including due to concerns about the election.

    It is vital the FBI, our law enforcement partners, and the public work together to protect our communities as Americans exercise their right to vote. We encourage the public to remain vigilant and immediately report any suspicious activity to law enforcement. The FBI takes all threats of violence seriously, including threats targeting those who do the critical work of administering free and fair elections throughout the U.S.

    The Justice Department has long recognized that the states—not the federal government—are responsible for administering elections, determining the validity of votes, and tabulating the results, with challenges handled by the appropriate election administrators, officials, legislatures, and courts. The Department’s role is limited to investigating and prosecuting violations of federal election laws and deterring criminal conduct.

    The FBI in Tennessee encourages citizens to report allegations of election fraud and other election abuses directly at 615-232-7500.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Security: Lower Sackville — RCMP charge a man involved in home invasion

    Source: Royal Canadian Mounted Police

    RCMP Halifax Regional Detachment has charged a man involved in a home invasion that occurred in Lower Sackville.

    On November 3, at approximately 5:45 p.m., RCMP officers responded to a report of a disturbance at a residence on Balsam Circle.

    Investigators learned that a man armed with a knife had gained entry into the home through the front door and proceeded to assault a male resident located in a bedroom. The victim, a 73-year-old Lower Sackville man, suffered serious injuries and was transported to hospital by EHS.

    No other injuries were reported by the three other adult occupants of the home.

    At the scene, RCMP officers located and safely arrested an 18-year-old man involved in the incident.

    The two men are known to one another and investigators believe the incident was targeted in nature.

    Devon Rafuse, of Halifax, has been charged with Possession of a Weapon for a Dangerous Purpose, Breaking and Entering with Intent and Aggravated Assault. He was held in custody and will appear in Dartmouth Provincial Court today.

    File #: 24-151248

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Security: Mason City Woman Sentenced to Over Three Years in Federal Prison for Being a Drug User in Possession of Firearms

    Source: United States Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco Firearms and Explosives (ATF)

    A drug user who possessed firearms was sentenced November 1, 2024, to 37 months in federal prison.

    Brittany Graham, age 37, of Mason City, Iowa, received the sentence after a June 3, 2024, guilty plea to one count of being a prohibited person in possession of firearms.  At the plea hearing, Graham admitted that, in August 2022, she possessed four handguns while she was an unlawful user of marijuana.  The evidence at sentencing showed that Graham had possessed seven handguns since 2018.  Other prohibited persons later possessed some of these guns, including a .357 magnum revolver that was seized from a felon in Chicago less than seven months after Graham purchased it.

    Graham was sentenced in Sioux City by United States District Court Judge Leonard T. Strand.  Graham was sentenced to 37 months’ imprisonment.  She must also serve a two-year term of supervised release after the prison term.  There is no parole in the federal system.   

    This case was brought as part of Project Safe Neighborhoods (PSN).  PSN is the centerpiece of the Department of Justice’s violent crime reduction efforts.  PSN is an evidence-based program proven to be effective at reducing violent crime.  Through PSN, a broad spectrum of stakeholders work together to identify the most pressing violent crime problems in the community and develop comprehensive solutions to address them.  As part of this strategy, PSN focuses enforcement efforts on the most violent offenders and partners with locally based prevention and reentry programs for lasting reductions in crime.

    This case was prosecuted by Assistant United States Attorney Mark Tremmel and was investigated by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, the Mason City Police Department, the Cerro Gordo County Sheriff’s Office, and the Iowa Division of Criminal Investigation.

    Court file information is available at https://ecf.iand.uscourts.gov/cgi-bin/login.pl.  The case file number is CR 23-3014.

    Follow us on Twitter @USAO_NDIA.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Security: Narcotics and Loaded Glock .40 Used in Shooting Get Wilmington Career Offender 16 Years in Federal Prison

    Source: United States Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco Firearms and Explosives (ATF)

    WILMINGTON, N.C. – Desmond Antonio Hines, also known as “Head,” has been sentenced to 196 months after the 35-year-old was found guilty by a federal jury for illegal possession of a firearm, which ballistics showed was used in a shooting two months earlier.  Hines was sentenced for gun and drug charges and considered a career offender based on prior convictions for drug trafficking and assault, including a prior federal drug conviction.

    “Neighbors called 911 when they saw Hines ditch his loaded Glock .40 in a patch of the azaleas as he tried to dodge police.  Ballistics traced the gun to a recent shootout that left a popular area rapper dead,” said U.S. Attorney Michael F. Easley, Jr.  “A celebration of life for the rapper was shot up weeks later, leaving two men, a teen, and a 6-year-old boy shot.  Hines was just a small part the escalating patterns of crime and violence claiming far too many lives.  But neighbors have had enough.  And when neighbors start talking, the shooting starts stopping.”

    According to court records and evidence presented in court, on November 7, 2020, Wilmington Police stopped Hines for traffic violations. Upon approaching the car, the officer noticed an odor of marijuana and asked Hines to step out of the vehicle to conduct a search. A blunt and marijuana were found in the car and, during the search of Hines, the officer felt what he believed to be a metal object between the defendant’s legs. While the officer attempted to secure Hines in handcuffs, he tried to flee but was tackled by the officer. A subsequent search of Hines conducted at the police station uncovered a bag containing ten oxycodone pills and about 17 grams of crack cocaine. 

    On March 31, 2022, detectives attempted to arrest Hines on federal charges related to the November 7 incident. Officers surveilled him driving a new Chrysler minivan. During surveillance, officers lost sight of Hines after he made a series of evasive maneuvers. After officers located Hines and placed him into custody, 911 dispatch reported a call from area residents who saw a man matching Hines’ description and driving a minivan stop the vehicle, walk to a patch of azalea bushes, and toss something into the bushes before driving off. Upon pulling back the bushes, witnesses saw a firearm. When police responded to the scene, which was approximately half a mile from where Hines was arrested, they recovered a semi-automatic Glock 27 Gen 4 .40 caliber handgun with an extended magazine containing 20 live rounds of ammunition. Ten of those rounds were a distinctive, red-tipped round known as Hornady Critical Defense.  When executing a search warrant at the defendant’s residence, detectives found a box of the same ammunition, with ten rounds missing. Later, testing of the firearm confirmed that Hines’ DNA was present.  Ballistics traced the gun to the scene of a shootout two months earlier that left a man dead.

    Michael F. Easley, Jr., U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of North Carolina made the announcement after sentencing by Chief U.S. District Judge Richard E. Myers II. The Wilmington Police Department and the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives investigated the case and U.S. Attorney Michael Easley and Assistant U.S. Attorney Erin Blondel prosecuted the case.

    The conviction is a result of the ongoing Violent Crime Action Plan (VCAP), a collaborative effort of local, state, and federal law enforcement agencies working with the community to identify and address the most significant drivers of violent crime. VCAP involves focused and strategic enforcement, interagency coordination, and intelligence-led policing.

    Related court documents and information can be found on the website of the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina or on PACER by searching for Case No.7:22-cr-36-M.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Security: PDS Gang Member Pleads Guilty to Drug Distribution

    Source: United States Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco Firearms and Explosives (ATF)

                WASHINGTON – Dartanyan Ricardo Hawkins, 29, of Washington D.C., pleaded guilty today in connection with a drug trafficking conspiracy that distributed large quantities of marijuana in the District of Columbia.

                The plea was announced by U.S. Attorney Matthew M. Graves; FBI Special Agent David Geist of the Washington Field Office’s Criminal and Cyber Division; Special Agent in Charge Anthony Spotswood of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives Washington Field Division; and Chief Pamela Smith of the Metropolitan Police Department (MPD).

                Hawkins, aka “Shitty,” was a member of the Push Dat Shit (PDS) and Jugg Gang (JG) street crews. He pleaded guilty today before U.S. District Judge Amy Berman Jackson to distribution and possession with intent to distribute more than 100 kilograms (220 pounds) of marijuana. Hawkins faces a mandatory minimum sentence of five years in prison. A sentencing hearing is set for March 7, 2025.

                As part of his plea, Hawkins admitted to possessing a firearm as part of the offense and further admitted to using Instagram to sell marijuana. According to court documents, PDS maintained gang territory in the 3300 – 3500 blocks of Wheeler Road, Southeast and operated an open-air drug market outside a market at 3509 Wheeler Road, Southeast. In August 2018, PDS allied with a neighboring street gang known as Jugg Gang, or “JG,” that included Hawkins. The combined gang also conspired to use, carry, and possess firearms – including machine guns – to protect themselves, their drugs, their cash, and their territory from rival crews with whom PDS had “beefs.”

                This plea is part of an ongoing joint investigation which has now resulted in 23 convictions and the seizure of two vehicles, 35 firearms, four machine guns, more than 1,000 rounds of ammunition, approximately 60 pounds of marijuana, 41 grams of cocaine base, dozens of oxycodone pills, and approximately $500,000 in cash.

                The case was investigated by the FBI’s Washington Field Office, the ATF’s Washington Field Division, and the Metropolitan Police Department. It is being prosecuted by Assistant U.S. Attorneys James B. Nelson and Justin F. Song and Paralegal Specialist Melissa Macechko.

    Hawkins after his arrest on March 11, 2023, on the 2700 block of Shipleley Terrace, Southeast. 

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Security: Fraudulent Tax Preparer Sentenced to Ten Years on Federal Charges

    Source: United States Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco Firearms and Explosives (ATF)

    ROANOKE, Va. – A Roanoke woman who prepared and filed false tax returns for others, committed wire fraud, distributed fentanyl, and illegally sold firearms, was sentenced last week to 120 months in federal prison.

    Alisha Warrick, 40, pled guilty in November 2023 to filing a false and fictitious claim against the United States, wire fraud, aggravated identity theft, distribution of fentanyl, possession of a firearm in furtherance of a drug trafficking crime and possession of a firearm by a prohibited person.

    According to court documents, beginning in 2015 and continuing at least through 2019, Warrick prepared and filed tax returns for other individuals, and she deliberately included false and fraudulent information in the tax returns. As part of this scheme, Warrick would “boost” the tax returns she filed on behalf of other individuals by including false employment and wage information or false information about the named filer’s dependents, or both. Warrick knew the information was false when she submitted the tax returns.

    Warrick also filed tax returns for certain individuals without their knowledge, and used those individuals’ names and personal identifying information to file the tax returns.

    While on bond pending trial, Warrick arranged with a confidential informant to sell the informant heroin (which later testing showed to contain fentanyl), and two firearms, one of which was connected to a prior fatal shooting in the Roanoke area.

    United States Attorney Christopher R. Kavanagh and Kareem Carter, Special Agent in Charge of the Internal Revenue Service – Criminal Investigation (IRS-CI), Washington, D.C. Field Office made the announcement today.

    The Internal Revenue Service-Criminal Investigations and the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives investigated the case.

    Assistant U.S. Attorneys Jonathan Jones and Kelly McGann prosecuted the case.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Security: U.S. Attorney Announces District Election Officer for 2024 General Election

    Source: Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) State Crime Alerts (c)

    LAS VEGAS – United States Attorney Jason M. Frierson announced today that Assistant United States Attorney (AUSA) Daniel R. Schiess will lead the efforts for the District of Nevada in connection with the Justice Department’s nationwide Election Day Program for the upcoming November 5, 2024, general election. AUSA Schiess has been appointed to serve as the District Election Officer (DEO) for the District of Nevada, and in that capacity is responsible for overseeing the District’s handling of election day complaints of voting rights concerns, threats of violence to election officials or staff, and election fraud, in consultation with Justice Department Headquarters in Washington.

    United States Attorney Frierson said, “Every citizen must be able to vote without interference or discrimination and to have that vote counted in a fair and free election. Similarly, election officials and staff must be able to serve without being subject to unlawful threats of violence. The Department of Justice will always work tirelessly to protect the integrity of the election process.”

    The Department of Justice has an important role in deterring and combatting discrimination and intimidation at the polls, threats of violence directed at election officials and poll workers, and election fraud. The Department will address these violations wherever they occur. The Department’s longstanding Election Day Program furthers these goals and also seeks to ensure public confidence in the electoral process by providing local points of contact within the Department for the public to report possible federal election law violations.

    Federal law protects against such crimes as threatening violence against election officials or staff, intimidating or bribing voters, buying and selling votes, impersonating voters, altering vote tallies, stuffing ballot boxes, and marking ballots for voters against their wishes or without their input. It also contains special protections for the rights of voters, and provides that they can vote free from interference, including intimidation, and other acts designed to prevent or discourage people from voting or voting for the candidate of their choice. The Voting Rights Act protects the right of voters to mark their own ballot or to be assisted by a person of their choice (where voters need assistance because of disability or inability to read or write in English).

    United States Attorney Frierson stated that: “The franchise is the cornerstone of American democracy. We all must ensure that those who are entitled to the franchise can exercise it if they choose, and that those who seek to corrupt it are brought to justice. In order to respond to complaints of voting rights concerns and election fraud during the upcoming election, and to ensure that such complaints are directed to the appropriate authorities, AUSA/DEO Schiess will be on duty in this District while the polls are open. He can be reached by the public at the following telephone numbers: 702-388-6336.”

    In addition, the FBI will have special agents available in each field office and resident agency throughout the country to receive allegations of election fraud and other election abuses on election day. The local FBI field office can be reached by the public at 702-385-1281.

    Complaints about possible violations of the federal voting rights laws can be made directly to the Civil Rights Division in Washington, DC by complaint form at https://civilrights.justice.gov/ or by phone at 800-253-3931.

    United States Attorney Frierson said, “Ensuring free and fair elections depends in large part on the assistance of the American electorate. It is important that those who have specific information about voting rights concerns or election fraud make that information available to the Department of Justice.”

    Please note, however, in the case of a crime of violence or intimidation, please call 911 immediately and before contacting federal authorities. State and local police have primary jurisdiction over polling places, and almost always have faster reaction capacity in an emergency.

    ###

     

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Canada: Employment and Social Development Canada launches a new life event hub to better support Canadians experiencing loss

    Source: Government of Canada News (2)

    News release

    November 4, 2024              Ottawa, Ontario              Employment and Social Development Canada

    It is a priority for the Government of Canada to help Canadians deal with major life events. Navigating a death and knowing what to do when someone dies can be one of the hardest things we’ll ever experience.  Today, Employment and Social Development Canada introduced a new portal to help Canadians deal with the difficult circumstances surrounding death.

    Instead of having to navigate countless web pages, Canadians will now have all the information they need in one place. The What to do when someone dies” Hub is designed to provide Canadians with a simple and improved experience that will help them better understand their next steps, available services, benefits, and programs.

    The Hub will direct Canadians to the services they need, whether they are a family member, a funeral home representative or an executor or liquidator. A key feature of the Hub is its personalized questionnaire. After Canadians answer a few simple questions, the tool will provide them with a personalized checklist and information on the benefits and services that apply to their situation.

    This new life event hub builds on the previous success of the Retirement Hub launched in October 2023, which has served more than 450,000 visitors in understanding their retirement options.

    Quotes

    “Experiencing the loss of a loved one is undoubtedly one of life’s most challenging moments. That’s why our government is dedicated to enhancing your access to essential benefits and services during significant life events such as death, birth, retirement, and marriage. This new life event hub is an innovative online tool designed to guide Canadians through the process after a loved one’s passing. It offers a straightforward, compassionate, and comprehensive experience to support you during this time. This initiative is a meaningful step toward simplifying government services, ensuring they are easier to navigate for those facing the heartache of losing someone special. We’re here for you every step of the way.”

    – Minister of Citizens’ Services, Terry Beech

    Quick facts

    • Survivors may be entitled to the following benefits:

      • Canada Pension Plan (CPP) survivor’s pension
      • CPP Allowance for the Survivor
      • CPP death benefit
      • Canadian Benefit for Parents of Young Victims of Crime
      • Canada student loan forgiveness
    • Benefit amounts will vary according to the survivor’s unique situation. Please note, there may be additional benefits available if the deceased was member of a specific group such as the Canadian Armed Forces, RCMP, Public Service, First Nations, Métis, Inuit, or Students.

    Associated links

    Contacts

    For media inquiries, please contact:

    Teodor Gaspar
    Acting Director of Communications
    Office of the Minister of Citizens’ Services
    teodor.gaspar@hrsdc-rhdcc.gc.ca

    Media Relations Office
    Employment and Social Development Canada
    819-994-5559
    media@hrsdc-rhdcc.gc.ca
    Follow us on X (Twitter)
    Follow us on Facebook

    MIL OSI Canada News

  • MIL-OSI Canada: Oil and gas greenhouse gas pollution cap – Backgrounder to CGI Regulations

    Source: Government of Canada News

    Backgrounder

    November 4, 2024

    Context

    The proposed oil and gas greenhouse gas (GHG) pollution cap will incentivize the sector to invest in technically achievable decarbonization to attain significant emission reductions by 2030-2032. The policy will put the sector on a pathway to carbon neutrality by 2050, while enabling it to continue to respond to global demand.

    Oil and gas companies in Canada have proven repeatedly that they can innovate and develop new technologies to produce more competitive oil and gas with less pollution.

    While it continues to be a major supplier to global markets, Canada’s oil and gas sector has the opportunity to reinvest in its own competitiveness ahead of the anticipated future decline in global demand for oil and gas in a low-carbon future. Reinvesting in cleaner oil and gas production ensures that the sector contributes its fair share to GHG reductions in Canada and positions Canada for a stronger future for its workers and economy.

    The oil and gas sector is experiencing record profits within Canada. Coming out of the pandemic, operating profits in the oil and gas sector increased tenfold from $6.6 billion in 2019 to $66.6 billion in 2022. Despite that, there has been limited and declining overall investment in the sector in Canada over the last several years.

    The proposed Regulations would establish a cap-and-trade system that is designed to recognize producers with better emission performance and motivate higher-polluting facilities to reinvest record profits into more pollution-reducing projects.

    The oil and gas sector is a major contributor to Canada’s economy. In 2023, the sector generated $209 billion in gross domestic product (GDP) (PDF) and accounted for 25% of Canada’s exports (valued at $177 billion). It is also a major employer across the country, directly employing 181,800 people in 2023.

    The oil and gas sector is also Canada’s largest source of GHG pollution, responsible for 31% of Canada’s GHG emissions in 2022. Decreasing emissions in the oil and gas sector by introducing a cap on GHG pollution is necessary to ensure that the sector contributes its fair share to Canada’s ongoing efforts to tackle climate change and reach our GHG emission reduction targets and international commitments under the Paris Agreement.

    Strengthening emission performance and carbon management technologies in Canada’s oil and gas sector

    Canada’s oil and gas sector has the potential to be a supplier of choice as the demand for oil and gas for combustion declines in a low-carbon future. This would enable the sector to continue to be a major employer and source of economic activity across Canada, particularly in oil- and gas-producing regions.

    The proposed Regulations put a limit on pollution, not production. The proposed Regulations are carefully designed around what is technically achievable within the sector, while enabling continued production growth in response to global demand. In fact, modelling shows that Canadian oil and gas production is projected to increase 16% between 2019 and the 2030-2032 period with the proposed Regulations in place.

    Major emissions-reduction opportunities are available, and oil and gas producers are already investing in them. Methane is a particularly potent greenhouse gas, and most methane emissions represent a wasted resource because they are from leaks and other unintended sources. Preventing methane emissions is one of the lowest-cost ways to reduce GHG emissions, and the sector’s efforts have resulted in a steady decline in these emissions. New regulations to be finalized later this fall will ensure that the sector continues to cut methane emissions by at least 75% from 2012 levels by 2030. 

    Carbon capture is also going to play an increasingly important role in reducing emissions from oil and gas production, and Canada is well placed to cement its position as a global leader in this critical technology. According to both the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) and the International Energy Agency (IEA), there is no credible path to carbon neutrality without carbon management technologies, such as carbon capture and storage, and their deployment must be rapid and immense, scaling up by nearly 200 times by 2050.

    The shift toward a low-carbon economy has created a rush of capital toward carbon management technologies worldwide. In the United States, there are many new carbon capture projects being deployed, with 150 currently under review at the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.

    Canada has already established itself as a first mover and leader in the global carbon management sector, with some of the world’s first large-scale projects; favourable geology; cutting-edge innovators and start-ups; early investments in research, development, and demonstration; deep technical expertise; a robust policy and regulatory environment at the federal and provincial levels; and active international collaboration. The Government of Canada has launched a suite of policies with a mix of financial supports and regulatory measures to better position Canada’s economy for success.

    Approximately one-sixth of the world’s active large-scale carbon management projects, which use a range of approaches to capture carbon dioxide from point sources or directly from the atmosphere to be reused or durably stored, can be found in Canada, with a growing number in the construction, design and development phase across multiple sectors and regions.

    The continued development and deployment of carbon management technologies to help achieve Canada’s climate objectives will form the basis of a world-leading, multi-billion-dollar carbon management sector in Canada that supports inclusive, high-value employment, significant export opportunities and a more sustainable economy.

    Point-source carbon capture is a leading option for deep emissions reductions from the upstream oil and gas sector. Given the long lifespan of many existing heavy industrial facilities and the value of these industries to the Canadian economy, public-private collaboration is critical to advance strategic, economical, and regionally appropriate decarbonization pathways.

    The GHG oil and gas pollution cap adds to a suite of policy measures, which are designed to shift the oil and gas industry increasingly toward cleaner production through the use of carbon management systems and other technologies, including to reduce methane emissions and to switch to cleaner fuels. Those include other successful regulatory measures, such as federal, provincial, and territorial carbon pricing systems for industry, including Alberta’s TIER system, the federal Output-Based Pricing System, federal and provincial methane regulations, and the Clean Fuel Regulations.

    They also include a wide range of financial supports to support deployment and help develop the innovation ecosystem for carbon reduction technologies in Canada, including:

    • $319 million over 7 years for RD&D to advance the commercial viability of emerging carbon management technologies.
    • Refundable CCUS Investment Tax Credit (ITC), expected to provide $12.5 billion between 2022-2023 and 2034-2035, for eligible projects that enable permanent CO2 storage.
    • The Canada Growth Fund, totalling $15 billion, offers investment tools such as contracts for differences designed to address risk and accelerate private sector investment to grow Canada’s clean economy, including in the carbon management sector.
    • Strategic Innovation Fundwith $8 billion in funding to help companies reduce emissions and grow their business sustainably.
    • The Canada Infrastructure Bank (CIB) invests in CCUS infrastructure projects, including through its Project Acceleration funding for front-end engineering and design (FEED) capital expenditures.

    Increasingly, large-scale carbon capture projects are being built in both the oil and gas sector and other sectors. Recent projects include:

    • Strathcona Resources, an oilsands company with assets in Saskatchewan and Alberta and Canada’s fifth-largest oil producer, is launching a $2 billion project to store up to two million tonnes of CO2 per year, while creating hundreds of new jobs. The project has received support from the Canada Growth Fund.
    • Entropy, an Alberta-based company, is working on a project that will enable emissions reductions of approximately 2.8 million tonnes over 15 years and support more than 1,200 good jobs for Albertans.
    • Shell announced two new projects in Alberta: the Polaris Carbon Capture project and the Atlas Carbon Storage Hub. These projects aim to reduce industrial emissions by transitioning to cleaner technology. The Polaris project will capture approximately 650,000 tonnes of carbon a year while the Atlas project will store the captured carbon from Polaris and potentially other industrial facilities in the future. Once complete in 2028, these projects are expected to generate up to 2,000 jobs for Albertans.
    • The North West Redwater (NWR) Sturgeon Refinery, also operating in the Alberta Industrial Heartland, is the world’s first bitumen refinery built with carbon capture. 
    • The Alberta Carbon Trunk Line (ACTL), which transports captured carbon from facilities for storage in oil fields, will be used by new carbon capture projects throughout the province to transport captured CO2 to final storage sites.  
    • Linde announced an investment of more than $2 billion to build a clean hydrogen facility that will supply Dow’s Path2Zero production complex in Alberta. The facility will capture more than 2 million tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions per year for sequestration.

    Extensive consultation to date on the oil and gas GHG pollution cap

    The Government of Canada has engaged a broad range of partners and stakeholders on the oil and gas GHG pollution cap, including provinces and territories, Indigenous partners, industry, environmental groups, and Canadians. The government has held webinars, convened meetings, and published discussion papers to seek input and feedback. Since November 2021, the government has received over 250 written submissions from organizations, held over 100 meetings, and hosted seven public webinars.  

    The government published a Regulatory Framework to Cap Oil and Gas Sector GHG Emissions in December 2023. This Framework confirmed the government’s intent to implement the oil and gas GHG pollution cap through a new cap-and-trade system, and proposed various regulatory design features, including which subsectors would be covered by the oil and gas GHG pollution cap, the level of the GHG pollution cap, and rules about flexible compliance options.

    The proposed Regulations are carefully designed based on what is technically achievable in the sector, setting a limit on pollution, not production. Technically achievable emissions reductions were estimated based on an assessment of the abatement technologies that could feasibly be deployed within the upstream and LNG activities in the oil and gas sector by 2030-2032, considering the status of available technologies, projected levels of production, the availability of equipment and labour, and timelines for permitting and approvals.

    Estimates of technically achievable reductions included reductions related to compliance with the strengthened methane regulations, installation of carbon capture and storage technology, and electrification. The risk that not all technically achievable reductions would be implemented in time for the first compliance period was also taken into consideration.

    The government has now published proposed Regulations (PDF) to implement the oil and gas GHG pollution cap, and invites input from November 9, 2024, to January 8, 2025. The government will continue to engage with partners and stakeholders in the development of final regulations.

    Key components of the proposed national cap-and-trade system for oil and gas greenhouse gas pollution

    The proposed Oil and Gas Sector Greenhouse Gas Emissions Cap Regulations (proposed Regulations) would establish a national cap-and-trade system that would apply to upstream oil and gas activities including onshore and offshore oil and gas production; oil sands production and upgrading; natural gas production and processing; and the production of LNG.

    The proposed Regulations have been developed under the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999 (CEPA). Since 1988, CEPA has been used to address a wide range of environmental issues, including air pollution, chemicals, plastics and GHG emissions.

    • The cap-and-trade system will freely allocate emissions allowances to facilities covered by the system. At the end of each year, each facility will need to remit to the government one allowance for each tonne of carbon pollution it has emitted. Over time, the government will give out fewer allowances, corresponding to the declining emissions cap.
    • Operators will face an ongoing incentive to reduce their emissions. If an operator does not have enough allowances to cover their emissions, they will be able to buy allowances from other operators that have invested in pollution reduction. Operators can also contribute to a decarbonization program or use GHG offset credits to cover a small portion of their emissions (up to 10% for the decarbonization program and up to 20% for offsets, for a maximum of 20% for both options). The decarbonization program would fund projects that support the reduction of emissions from the sector. The total of all allowances and the overall 20% limit on compliance flexibility creates a legal upper bound on emissions from the sector.
    • The oil and gas GHG pollution cap will limit emissions, not production, and will encourage industry to reinvest into projects that lower pollution while providing flexibility to respond to changes in the global market.  
    • To make sure the oil and gas GHG pollution cap accounts for current activity levels, the proposed Regulations would use data reported by operators for 2026 to set the first oil and gas GHG pollution cap level. The oil and gas GHG pollution cap for the first compliance period, 2030-2032, would be set at 27% below emissions reported for 2026, which is estimated to be equivalent to 35% below 2019 emissions.
    • Using 2026 for reported data means the oil and gas GHG pollution cap would be based on real-world conditions. The final oil and gas GHG pollution cap level would be published before the end of 2027.
    • The proposed Regulations allocate allowances to covered operators using specified distribution rates—defined in allowances per unit of production—for each type of covered activity. Allowances will be distributed before the start of each year (starting in 2029 for 2030, the first compliance year). To ensure that allowances are distributed to the level of the emissions cap for each year, the allowances distributed would be pro-rated across all facilities receiving them.

    The system would be phased in for the first four years (2026-2029). During that period, operators would be required to register and report their emissions and production. Large emitters will start reporting in 2027 for their 2026 emissions and production levels. Reporting for small operators would start in 2029 for their 2028 levels. Operators would need to submit verified annual reports to Environment and Climate Change Canada for their facilities for every calendar year. Reports would be due on June 1 of the following year. The reports would be used to identify which operators will be subject to the pollution cap and have remittance obligations.

    Annual reports would include the GHG emissions attributed to the facility and the production amount by industrial activity. The Quantification Methods for the Oil and Gas Sector Greenhouse Gas Emissions Cap Regulations (the Quantification Methods) would define methods to calculate each source of emissions and would provide certain default values. In addition to the draft regulations, the government is seeking feedback on the Quantification Methods.

    All operators would be required to register and report, but only large operators (producing above an annual threshold of 365,000 barrels of oil equivalent) would have to remit allowances to cover their emissions. Large operators account for approximately 99% of the upstream sector’s emissions. The government would distribute emissions allowances to covered operators annually, before the start of each compliance year. Allowances would be pro-rated across all covered operators’ facilities based on historical production volumes. Allowances would not be able to be used for compliance under other carbon pricing systems, such as the federal Output-Based Pricing System (OBPS). There would be no limits to the number of allowances operators covered under the oil and gas GHG pollution cap could hold, and allowances could be traded among operators.

    Emissions allowances and offsets could be banked for use in a limited number of future years. Decarbonization units would not be tradable or bankable.

    Economic impacts of the proposed Regulations

    Environment and Climate Change Canada undertook an economic cost-benefit analysis of the proposed Regulations. Costs and benefits have been evaluated relative to a baseline that assumes production in the oil and gas sector grows, existing federal and provincial GHG measures remain in place, and the sector achieves the 75% reduction in methane emissions relative to 2012 levels, as a result of the forthcoming oil and gas methane regulations.

    The proposed pollution cap Regulations are estimated to result in net cumulative GHG emission reductions of 13.4 Mt above the baseline of reductions between 2025 and 2030-2032 that will be achieved by existing measures. That incremental reduction is valued at almost $4 billion in avoided global climate change damages. When compared to the costs, modelling showed that the proposed Regulations are estimated to have net benefits of $428 million for Canada.

    Importantly, this multi-million-dollar benefit does not account for a wide range of additional benefits likely to be associated with the proposed Regulations, including:

    • the additional economic activity and jobs associated with post-2032 investments in carbon capture, utilization and storage (CCUS) and other major decarbonization activities;
    • the stimulation of innovation and new low-carbon industries, such as clean hydrogen;
    • the economic and health benefits of reducing air pollution, which will improve the quality of life for many people and reduce the strain on our healthcare systems; and
    • the longer-term competitiveness benefits of a decarbonized Canadian oil and gas sector in a world that continues to take action to fight climate change and adhere to existing international and domestic climate commitments.

    The oil and gas sector directly and indirectly supports a significant workforce, especially in British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Newfoundland and Labrador. Modelling for the 2019 to 2030-2032 period shows that labour expenditure in the sectors covered by the proposed Regulations is expected to grow by 53%, which is only slightly below the 55 % growth in the baseline scenario.

    Additionally, jobs in clean energy will continue to grow. A 2023 Clean Energy Canada report found that Canada will see 700,000 more energy jobs in a carbon-neutral 2050 scenario than we have today. 419,000 of these jobs will be in Alberta, representing three jobs for every individual worker employed in Alberta’s upstream energy sector as of 2022.

    Oil and gas prices correspond to global market demand, and they do not typically reflect the cost of production. As such, the risk of compliance costs passed through from the oil and gas sector to Canadians is very low, and the proposed Regulations are not expected to affect the cost of everyday items such as fuel or groceries.

    Provincial leadership

    British Columbia previously announced it will put in place an oil and gas emissions cap to serve as a backstop to the federal policy. The goal will be to meet BC’s greenhouse gas emission reduction targets and avoid regulatory duplication and administrative burden for the oil and gas sector.

    Alberta, in its Emissions Reduction and Energy Development Plan (2023), communicated its goal to achieve carbon neutrality by 2050 and signalled it would explore options to achieve a 75-80% reduction in methane emissions from conventional oil and gas by 2030. Alberta has had a price on carbon emissions since 2007, making it the first jurisdiction in North America to price carbon. The province’s industrial carbon pricing system, implemented as set out in the Technology Innovation and Emissions Reduction (TIER) Regulation, recycles its proceeds to invest in emissions reduction projects including in the oil and gas sector, such as methane emissions abatement.

    Saskatchewan is a leader in carbon capture and sequestration technology, with several projects aimed at capturing CO2 emissions from oil and gas production. In 2014, the Boundary Dam project became the first power station in the world to successfully use carbon capture and storage technology. The province is also addressing methane emissions, including improving leak detection and repair practices and implementing best practices for gas flaring and venting.

    Newfoundland and Labrador’s offshore oil sector is already one of the lowest-emitting in the country. The newest planned production project—Bay du Nord—was approved with the historic requirement for the project to reach net-zero emissions by 2050. Like all other oil- and gas-producing provinces, NL implements a price on industrial carbon emissions via its provincial output-based pricing system.

    Note on third party reports

    The Government of Canada is aware of third-party reports conducted by Conference Board of Canada, Deloitte and S&P.

    These reports are based on a broad range of assumptions including elements of the previously published Regulatory Framework or, in some cases, other assumptions made by the authors. A common assumption found in the reports was that the oil and gas sector would take limited to no additional action to reduce emissions without the regulations.

    These reports do not reflect an accurate analysis of the current draft regulations. The Government of Canada welcomes continued sharing of analysis to help refine the proposed Regulations.

    MIL OSI Canada News

  • MIL-OSI USA: New England Doctor Pleads Guilty to Drug Distribution Conspiracy

    Source: US State of North Dakota

    A New England doctor pleaded guilty today to conspiring to illegally distribute controlled substances. This is the first joint prosecution of a doctor by the Justice Department’s New England Strike Force and U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Vermont.

    “The defendant, a medical doctor based in New England, prescribed drugs to vulnerable patients in exchange for cash, knowing the patients were diverting the drugs,” said Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General Nicole M. Argentieri, head of the Justice Department’s Criminal Division. “The cases brought by the New England Strike Force, including today’s conviction, demonstrate the Criminal Division’s commitment to holding accountable medical professionals who endanger local communities by putting profits above their patients’ wellbeing.”

    “When we announced the creation of the New England Strike Force, we said we would be focusing on medical professionals who put profits over their patients,” said U.S. Attorney Nikolas P. Kerest for the District of Vermont. “Khan is an example of that — a bad apple in a profession that takes an oath to uphold ethical standards and treat patients as you would want to be treated. Putting profits over patients is a severe violation of that oath, and, in this case, a violation of federal criminal law. Today’s guilty plea is another step in holding Khan liable for his illegal conduct.”

    According to court documents, Adnan S. Khan, M.D., 48, of Grantham, New Hampshire, conspired with others to illegally distribute controlled substances through his business, New England Medicine and Counseling Associates (NEMCA), which operated a network of clinics in New England that purportedly provided clinical treatment services for persons suffering from substance use disorder. Khan and a co-conspirator prescribed controlled substances to NEMCA patients despite knowing that their patients were diverting the prescriptions. Khan admitted that he and others required cash for purported office visits to received controlled substance prescriptions and falsified medical records to justify his illegal prescribing practices.

    During the conspiracy, Khan emailed a co-conspirator a Justice Department press release  announcing the creation of the New England Strike Force, a law enforcement partnership whose purpose is to identify and prosecute health care fraud and other criminal schemes impacting the New England region. In response, the co-conspirator stated that it is “clear that [references in the release to] ‘making profit off of patients’ is geared towards folks like us. Curious where this will lead.” Khan then emailed NEMCA staff and stated that “there is a new task force…[for the New England states] on the lookout for medical professionals who are prescribing scheduled meds irresponsib[ly], etc.” Khan warned his staff that “[i]t is not a matter of if someone from such a task force will visit NEMCA but rather a matter of time.” Khan then ordered his staff “NOT to engage or discuss anything [with the  New England Strike Force] about NEMCA, what we do, what we offer, fees, etc.”

    “Rather than providing responsible addiction treatment to his patients, Khan ran his medical practice with the corruption and recklessness of a common drug dealer,” said Special Agent in Charge Roberto Coviello of the Department of Health and Human Services Office of Inspector General (HHS-OIG). “His actions put patients and the community at risk. Today’s guilty plea is the result of a coordinated effort with our law enforcement partners as we continue our fight against addiction and the opioid epidemic.”

    “Khan and his co-conspirator exploited vulnerable patients and cashed in on the very dependencies he was entrusted to treat,” said Special Agent in Charge Craig Tremaroli of the FBI Albany Field Office. “Today’s plea proves he is no better than a street level drug dealer motivated by pure greed as opposed to the oath he took to ‘first, do no harm’ to his patients. The FBI will continue to work with our partners on the New England Strike Force and U.S. Attorney’s Office to identify and bring to justice any practitioner looking to line their pockets in complete disregard for patient welfare and viability of our healthcare framework.”

    “Our communities deserve honest and trustworthy medical practitioners,” said Acting Diversion Program Manager George J. Lutz Jr. of the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA)’s New England Field Division. “Individuals betraying this trust through the illegal prescribing of controlled substances will be fully investigated by the DEA. Today’s guilty plea reinforces the value of the coordinated efforts with our law enforcement partners working alongside prosecutors to hold corrupt and reckless practitioners accountable for their actions.”

    “So many Vermonters have been impacted by the opioid epidemic, which is why we must hold bad actors accountable, particularly physicians who use their prescribing power and their positions of authority to profit from their patients’ pain and suffering,” said Vermont Attorney General Charity R. Clark on behalf of the office’s Medicaid Fraud & Residential Abuse Unit. “I am proud to partner with the U.S. Attorney’s Office and Department of Justice in this effort.”

    Khan and a co-conspirator required patients — many of whom were economically disadvantaged — to pay $250 cash in exchange for drug prescriptions, despite many of these patients’ having health care benefit coverage. If a patient could not afford the full cash payment, Khan would lower the dosage of that patient’s prescription. Khan then used funds that he earned from these patients to, among other things, purchase an airplane and multiple properties in New England. Khan would also personally deposit the cash that he received from patients, including deposits in excess of $10,000, at his bank.

    Khan also admitted that he and a co-conspirator discussed their concern that, because pharmacies were no longer willing to fill the prescriptions, NEMCA might lose “dishonest” patients who were “selling their meds.” Khan said that their “honest patients” were “the smaller part of [NEMCA’s] clientele” and advised a co-conspirator that “it’s the diverters [of the drugs that] we need to try to figure out a way to retain.” A co-conspirator emailed Khan, suggesting that they give $100 “scholarships” to patients who owed them money. Khan responded he was “[s]tuck on ‘who’ should get them. S[******] patients owe me so much that $100 won’t even put a dent on their account and they probably won’t appreciate it. Maybe the borderline ones who are just over the $250 threshold? They would probably get on their knees in gratitude.”

    Khan pleaded guilty to one count of conspiring to illegally distribute controlled substances. A sentencing hearing will be scheduled on a later date. Khan faces a maximum penalty of 10 years in prison. A federal district court judge will determine any sentence after considering the U.S. Sentencing Guidelines and other statutory factors.

    As a condition of Khan’s release, he is prohibited from writing prescriptions for controlled substances.

    The HHS-OIG, FBI, DEA, and Vermont Attorney General’s Office’s Medicaid Fraud and Residential Abuse Unit investigated the case.

    Trial Attorneys Thomas D. Campbell and Danielle H. Sakowski of the Criminal Division’s Fraud Section and Assistant U.S. Attorney Andrew Gilman for the District of Vermont are prosecuting the case.

    The Fraud Section partners with federal and state law enforcement agencies and U.S. Attorneys’ Offices throughout the country to prosecute medical professionals and others involved in the illegal prescription and distribution of opioids. The Fraud Section leads the Criminal Division’s efforts to combat health care fraud through the Health Care Fraud Strike Force Program. Since March 2007, this program, currently comprised of nine strike forces operating in 27 federal districts, has charged more than 5,400 defendants who collectively have billed federal health care programs and private insurers more than $27 billion. In addition, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, working in conjunction with HHS-OIG, are taking steps to hold providers accountable for their involvement in health care fraud schemes. More information can be found at www.justice.gov/criminal/criminal-fraud/health-care-fraud-unit.

    The Vermont Attorney General’s Office Medicaid Fraud and Residential Abuse Unit receives 75% of its funding from HHS-OIG under a grant award totaling $1,229,616 for federal fiscal year 2024. The remaining 25%, totaling $409,870 for federal fiscal year 2024, is funded by the State of Vermont.

    Anyone needing access to opioid treatment services can contact HHS-OIG’s Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration 24/7 National Helpline for referrals to treatment services at 1-800-662-4359.

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI USA: Florida Man Indicted for Posting Threats on the Internet

    Source: US State of North Dakota

    An indictment was unsealed charging Nathaniel James Holmes, 51, of Jacksonville, Florida, with four counts of transmitting interstate threats to injury other persons. If convicted on all counts, Holmes faces a maximum penalty of 20 years in federal prison.

    According to the indictment, on four dates in October, Holmes transmitted threats to injure others, including threats to kill three particular victims, the children of one victim, and Jewish and African American individuals generally. A federal grand jury charged Holmes in a sealed indictment on Oct. 24. He was arrested on Nov. 1, made his initial appearance in court, and ordered detained pending a competency evaluation.

    The FBI; U.S. Customs and Border Protection; Naval Criminal Investigative Service; Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives; and U.S. Secret Service are investigating the case.

    Assistant U.S. Attorneys Kelly S. Milliron and Michael J. Coolican for the Middle District of Florida and Trial Attorney Jacob Warren of the Justice Department’s National Security Division are prosecuting the case.

    An indictment is merely an accusation. The defendants are presumed innocent until proven guilty.

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI USA: Former U.S. Capitol Police Officer Sentenced for Federal Civil Rights Violation Related to Vehicular Crash Involving a Motorcyclist

    Source: US State of Vermont

    A former U.S. Capitol Police (USCP) Officer was sentenced today to 21 months in prison, followed by two years of supervised release, related to a vehicular crash involving a motorist in Washington, D.C.

    Thomas Smith, 47, pleaded guilty on Oct. 18, 2023, to deprivation of rights under color of law.

    “This defendant recklessly pursued two motorcyclists, struck one of them with his car, left the victim unconscious on the asphalt, fled the scene and then switched out his cruiser and filed no report in an attempt to cover up his violent misconduct,” said Assistant Attorney General Kristen Clarke of the Justice Department’s Civil Rights Division. “Endangering community members in this manner and disregarding the law violates the victims’ civil rights and erodes trust by those the police are sworn to protect and serve. The Justice Department will aggressively prosecute officials who engage in abuses of their authority, including federal law enforcement officers.”

    “Thomas Smith abused his position of trust by engaging in a dangerous pursuit that could have been deadly – and made matters worse by obstructing the investigation into the collision he caused,” said U.S. Attorney Matthew M. Graves for the District of Columbia. “Most police officers uphold the oath they took upon becoming officers, but when police officers break that oath and violate the public trust they must be held accountable.”

    According to court documents, on the evening of June 20, 2020, Smith was on duty conducting security checks at the homes of members of Congress in the Georgetown neighborhood of Washington, D.C., when he began pursuing two individuals riding motorized cycles. While following the motorcyclists closely, but without his emergency lights on, Smith’s USCP cruiser struck one of the motorcyclists at the intersection of Wisconsin Avenue and M Street, Northwest. The crash knocked the cyclist into the air before he hit the asphalt roadway.

    As the victim lay in the intersection unconscious, Smith drove his cruiser around the victim and left the scene of the collision. Smith did not notify anyone of the collision, take any action to seek medical assistance for the victim or ensure that no further harm came to the victim as he lay on the road. Hours after the collision, Smith falsified several USCP records related to the incident and lied to his superior officers about being involved in the crash.

    The FBI and USCP investigated the case, with assistance from the Metropolitan Police Department.

    Trial Attorney Sanjay Patel of the Civil Rights Division’s Criminal Section and Assistant U.S. Attorney Timothy Visser for the District of Columbia prosecuted the case.

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI Global: New survey finds an alarming tolerance for attacks on the press in the US – particularly among white, Republican men

    Source: The Conversation – UK – By Julie Posetti, Global Director of Research, International Center for Journalists (ICFJ) and Professor of Journalism, City St George’s, University of London

    Press freedom is a pillar of American democracy. But political attacks on US-based journalists and news organisations pose an unprecedented threat to their safety and the integrity of information.

    Less than 48 hours before election day, Donald Trump told a rally of his supporters that he wouldn’t mind if someone shot the journalists in front of him.

    “I have this piece of glass here, but all we have really over here is the fake news. And to get me, somebody would have to shoot through the fake news. And I don’t mind that so much,” he said.

    A new survey from the International Center for Journalists (ICFJ) highlights a disturbing tolerance for political bullying of the press in the land of the First Amendment. The findings show that this is especially true among white, male, Republican voters.

    We commissioned this nationally representative survey of 1,020 US adults, which was fielded between June 24 and July 5 2024, to assess Americans’ attitudes to the press ahead of the election. We are publishing the results here for the first time.

    More than one-quarter (27%) of the Americans we polled said they had often seen or heard a journalist being threatened, harassed or abused online. And more than one-third (34%) said they thought it was appropriate for senior politicians and government officials to criticise journalists and news organisations.

    Tolerance for attacks on the press appears as politically polarised as American society. Nearly half (47%) of the Republicans surveyed approved of senior politicians critiquing the press, compared to less than one-quarter (22%) of Democrats.

    Our analysis also revealed divisions according to gender and ethnicity. While 37% of white-identifying respondents thought it was appropriate for political leaders to target journalists and news organisations, only 27% of people of colour did. There was also a nine-point difference along gender lines, with 39% of men approving of this conduct, compared to 30% of women.

    It appears intolerance towards the press has a face – a predominantly white, male and Republican-voting face.

    Press freedom fears

    This election campaign, Trump has repeated his blatantly false claim that journalists are “enemies of the people”. He has suggested that reporters who cross him should be jailed, and signalled that he would like to revoke broadcast licences of networks.

    Relevant, too, is the enabling environment for viral attacks on journalists created by unregulated social media companies which represent a clear threat to press freedom and the safety of journalists. Previous research produced by ICFJ for Unesco concluded that there was a causal relationship between online violence towards women journalists and physical attacks.


    Want more politics coverage from academic experts? Every week, we bring you informed analysis of developments in government and fact check the claims being made.

    Sign up for our weekly politics newsletter, delivered every Friday.


    While political actors may be the perpetrators of abuse targeting journalists, social media companies have facilitated their viral spread, heightening the risk to journalists.

    We’ve seen a potent example of this in the current campaign, when Haitian Times editor Macollvie J. Neel was “swatted” – meaning police were dispatched to her home after a fraudulent report of a murder at the address – during an episode of severely racist online violence.

    The trigger? Her reporting on Trump and JD Vance amplifying false claims that Haitian immigrants were eating their neighbours’ pets.

    Trajectory of Trump attacks

    Since the 2016 election, Trump has repeatedly discredited independent reporting on his campaign. He has weaponised the term “fake news” and accused the media of “rigging” elections.

    “The election is being rigged by corrupt media pushing completely false allegations and outright lies in an effort to elect [Hillary Clinton] president,” he said in 2016. With hindsight, such accusations foreshadowed his false claims of election fraud in 2020, and similar preemptive claims in 2024.

    His increasingly virulent attacks on journalists and news organisations are amplified by his supporters online and far-right media. Trump has effectively licensed attacks on American journalists through anti-press rhetoric and undermined respect for press freedom.

    In 2019, the Committee to Protect Journalists found that more than 11% of 5,400 tweets posted by Trump between the date of his 2016 candidacy and January 2019 “…insulted or criticised journalists and outlets, or condemned and denigrated the news media as a whole”.

    After being temporarily deplatformed from Twitter for breaching community standards, Trump launched Truth Social, where he continues to abuse his critics uninterrupted. But he recently rejoined the platform (now X), and held a series of campaign events with X owner and Trump backer Elon Musk.

    The failed insurrection on January 6 2021 rammed home the scale of the escalating threats facing American journalists. During the riots at the Capitol, at least 18 journalists were assaulted and reporting equipment valued at tens of thousands of dollars was destroyed.

    This election cycle, Reporters Without Borders logged 108 instances of Trump insulting, attacking or threatening the news media in public speeches or offline remarks over an eight-week period ending on October 24.

    Meanwhile, the Freedom of the Press Foundation has recorded 75 assaults on journalists since January 1 this year. That’s a 70% increase on the number of assaults captured by their press freedom tracker in 2023.

    A recent survey of hundreds of journalists undertaking safety training provided by the International Women’s Media Foundation found that 36% of respondents reported being threatened with or experiencing physical violence. One-third reported exposure to digital violence, and 28% reported legal threats or action against them.

    US journalists involved in ongoing ICFJ research have told us that they have felt particularly at risk covering Trump rallies and reporting on the election from communities hostile towards the press. Some are wearing protective flak jackets to cover domestic politics. Others have removed labels identifying their outlets from their reporting equipment to reduce the risk of being physically attacked.

    And yet, our survey reveals a distinct lack of public concern about the First Amendment implications of political leaders threatening, harassing, or abusing journalists. Nearly one-quarter (23%) of Americans surveyed did not regard political attacks on journalists or news organisations as a threat to press freedom. Among them, 38% identified as Republicans compared to just 9%* as Democrats.

    The anti-press playbook

    Trump’s anti-press playbook appeals to a global audience of authoritarians. Other political strongmen, from Brazil to Hungary and the Philippines, have adopted similar tactics of deploying disinformation to smear and threaten journalists and news outlets.

    Such an approach imperils journalists while undercutting trust in facts and critical independent journalism.

    History shows that fascism thrives when journalists can not safely and freely do the work of holding governments and political leaders to account. As our research findings show, the consequences are a society accepting lies and fiction as facts while turning a blind eye to attacks on the press.

    *The people identifying as Democrats in this sub-group are too few to make this a reliable representative estimate.


    Note: Nabeelah Shabbir (ICFJ Deputy Director of Research) and Kaylee Williams (ICFJ Research Associate) also contributed to this article and the research underpinning it. The survey was conducted by Langer Research Associates in English and Spanish. ICFJ researchers co-developed the survey and conducted the analysis.

    Julie Posetti receives research funding via ICFJ from the Scripps Howard Fund, Luminate, the UK’s Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office, the Gates Foundation and the US State Department.

    Waqas Ejaz works as Post-doc Research Fellow at University of Oxford as well as a Senior Research Associate at ICFJ.

    ref. New survey finds an alarming tolerance for attacks on the press in the US – particularly among white, Republican men – https://theconversation.com/new-survey-finds-an-alarming-tolerance-for-attacks-on-the-press-in-the-us-particularly-among-white-republican-men-242719

    MIL OSI – Global Reports

  • MIL-OSI New Zealand: Liberia

    Source: New Zealand Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade – Safe Travel

    • Reviewed: 22 November 2022, 14:57 NZDT
    • Still current at: 5 November 2024

    Related news features

    If you are planning international travel at this time, please read our COVID-19 related travel advice here, alongside our destination specific travel advice below.

    Exercise increased caution in Liberia due to the unpredictable security situation and violent crime (level 2 of 4).  

    Liberia

    Violent Crime
    Violent crime occurs throughout Liberia, and there is a high incidence of armed robbery, sexual assault, mugging and residential burglary. Most crime is opportunistic but there are also organised criminal groups. Criminals are often armed, typically with a knife or a machete. The level of crime is much higher after dark. 

    As foreigners may be targeted due to their perceived wealth, avoid displaying or wearing items that appear valuable, such as mobile devices and jewellery. Walking alone or travelling after dark should be avoided. No resistance should be given if you are the victim of an armed robbery or mugging, as this could lead to an escalation in violence. Avoid travelling alone or after dark.

    Liberian police and authorities have a very limited capacity to respond and provide effective protective services, particularly outside the capital Monrovia.  

    Terrorism
    There is no history of terrorism in Liberia; however, terrorist groups remain active across West Africa and attacks in other countries have targeted beach resorts, hotels, cafes and restaurants visited by foreigners.

    New Zealanders in Liberia are advised to keep themselves informed of potential risks to safety and security by monitoring the media and other local information sources. We recommend following any instructions issued by the local authorities and exercising vigilance in public places.

    Local travel
    New Zealanders considering travel to Liberia are advised to make adequate security arrangements with a reliable organisation in advance of your arrival. 

    You should avoid local public transport. Pre-arrange transport for the duration of your stay, including to and from the airport, which is located some distance from downtown Monrovia. Taxis should be booked using a reputable company via a trusted friend or through your hotel. When travelling by road, keep doors locked and windows up at all times, as taxis have been occasionally targeted for robbery. Secure tourist facilities and accommodation are very limited and poorly maintained. Stay only in reputable accommodation with adequate guarding. Photo identification should be carried at all times.

    The security situation in Grand Gedeh and River Gee counties, which border Cote D’Ivoire, can be unstable. There are armed groups near the border and occasional cross-border attacks have occurred in the past.

    Civil Unrest
    The security situation in Liberia remains fragile. Sporadic demonstrations and local disturbances can turn violent and there is ongoing potential for unrest. Police may use tear gas and/or water cannons to disperse demonstrations.  New Zealanders in Liberia are advised to avoid all large crowds, political rallies and demonstrations as they have the potential to turn violent. 

    Scams
    Commercial and internet fraud is common in Liberia. New Zealanders should be wary of any offers that seem too good to be true, as they may be a scam. For further information see our advice on Internet Fraud and International Scams and Internet dating scams

    Ebola Virus Disease
    Following an Ebola outbreak in 2014, the World Health Organisation (WHO) declared Liberia free of Ebola Virus Disease (EVD) transmission in June 2016. For more information on Ebola, please see the Ministry of Health’s website and the WHO website. 

    General Travel Advice
    As there is no New Zealand diplomatic presence in Liberia, the ability of the government to provide consular assistance to New Zealand citizens is severely limited. We offer advice to New Zealanders about contingency planning that travellers to Liberia should consider. 

    Modern medical services in Liberia are very limited, so we advise New Zealanders travelling or living in Liberia to have a comprehensive travel insurance policy in place that includes provision for medical evacuation by air.

    Penalties for possession, use or trafficking of illegal drugs are severe and can include lengthy imprisonment or fines.

    Photography of government offices, airports, military establishments or officials, is prohibited, and could result in detention. If in doubt, don’t take a picture.

    Authorities may ask for proof of your identity, so carry a colour photocopy of your passport and visa for Liberia at all times. Checkpoints operate throughout the country.

    New Zealanders in Liberia are encouraged to register their details with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade.

    Travel tips

    See our regional advice for Africa

    MIL OSI New Zealand News

  • MIL-OSI Video: Occupied Palestinian Territory, Ukraine, Lebanon & other topics – Daily Press Briefing (4 Nov 2024)

    Source: United Nations (Video News)

    Noon Briefing by Stéphane Dujarric, Spokesperson for the Secretary-General.

    Highlights:
    -Occupied Palestinian Territory
    -Lebanon/Israel
    -Lebanon/Humanitarian
    -Ukraine
    -Ukraine/Humanitarian
    -Security Council
    -Rosemary DiCarlo/Japan
    -West and Central Africa
    -Democratic Republic of the Congo
    -Deputy Secretary-General
    -World Urban Forum
    -Counter-Terrorism
    -Resident Coordinator – Honduras
    -NY marathon
    -Briefings today

    Occupied Palestinian Territory
    In Gaza, the Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs is deeply concerned about persistent reports of mounting casualties, with the number of Palestinians being killed and injured especially high in North Gaza Governorate, where the Israeli military operations are continuing.
    In a statement on Saturday, Catherine Russell, the UNICEF, Children’s Fund head, said that more than 50 children had reportedly been killed in Jabalya over the previous two days alone, after strikes leveled two residential buildings sheltering hundreds of people.
    Meanwhile, our humanitarian colleagues tell us that, for the past month, Israeli authorities have only allowed humanitarian access to Jabalya, Beit Lahia and Beit Hanoun on an exceptional basis, leaving us unable to confirm the conditions of people inside and we worry for their safety.
    OCHA warns that the already limited humanitarian supplies entering Gaza have dwindled even further since October. Private imports are virtually banned, and Israeli authorities are only allowing the use of three entry points – Kerem Shalom, Gate 96, which is near Deir Al-Balah and Erez West. Furthermore, humanitarian colleagues can only access these border areas by highly dangerous routes. The use of most roads leading to these entry points has either been banned by the Israeli authorities or rendered unsafe due to the ongoing hostilities.
    The routes available are often in poor condition and prone to armed looting fueled by the breakdown in public order and safety.
    Our humanitarian colleagues note that supplies reaching the northern crossing at Erez West can only be sent to Gaza city, as requests to deliver them to besieged areas in North Gaza governorate are being consistently denied and rejected.
    For its part, the World Food Programme warns that as winter approaches, the lack of food and other vital humanitarian supplies entering the Gaza Strip could soon escalate into famine unless immediate action is taken. In October, the World Food Programme has only been able to reach 42 per cent of the 1.1 million people targeted for food assistance in Gaza, with reduced rations due to dropping aid levels.

    Lebanon/Israel
    An update from UNIFIL, who is noting with continued concern the airstrikes by the Israel Defense Forces across Lebanon over the weekend, including in the South, in Sidon, Baalbek and Beirut, resulting in several casualties. In southern Lebanon, the peacekeepers report that IDF operations have continued, involving clashes with Hizbullah. Meanwhile, they also report that Hizbullah has continued to launch drones and dozens of rockets South, into Israel.
    The increasing impact on civilians is of grave concern and we condemn the loss of civilian lives. All actors must adhere to international law and protect civilians and civilian infrastructure. UNIFIL premises also continue to be impacted. On 2 November, a UN position near Markaba, in Sector East, sustained damage to its prefabricated containers and perimeters caused by demolition operations being undertaken by the IDF.
    A nearby explosion also damaged a UN vehicle at the [UNIFIL] Naqoura Headquarters, with no injuries reported. We once again remind all actors of the inviolability of the UN premises and their responsibility to protect UN peacekeepers.
    We urge the parties to halt the violence immediately. The United Nations continues to support efforts towards a ceasefire and a diplomatic solution.

    Full Highlights: https://www.un.org/sg/en/content/noon-briefing-highlight?date%5Bvalue%5D%5Bdate%5D=04%20November%202024

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YHC60gr1Lo8

    MIL OSI Video

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Maharatna PSUs NTPC and ONGC Join Hands to form a JV Company

    Source: Government of India (2)

    Posted On: 04 NOV 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi

    Maharatna PSUs NTPC and ONGC have collaborated to form a Joint Venture Company (JVC) through their Green Energy Subsidiaries (NTPC Green Energy Ltd. and ONGC Green Energy Ltd.) to further promote their interest in renewable and new energy arena.

    Subsequent to the signing of the Joint Venture Agreement on 7th February 2024, during India Energy Week 2024, and obtaining the required statutory approvals from DIPAM and NITI Aayog, NGEL has submitted an application to the Ministry of Corporate Affairs for the incorporation of a 50:50 Joint Venture Company with OGL.

    This JVC shall venture into various Renewable Energy (RE) and New Energy opportunities including Solar, Wind (Onshore/Offshore), Energy Storage (Pump/Battery), Green molecule (Green Hydrogen, Green Ammonia, Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF), Green Methanol), E-mobility, Carbon Credits, Green Credits, etc.

    The JVC will also seek opportunities to acquire renewable energy assets and will also consider participation in upcoming offshore wind tenders in Tamil Nadu and Gujrat.

    The strategic partnership between NGEL and OGL signifies a concerted effort towards advancing sustainable energy initiatives, aligning closely with the nation’s ambitious goals for a greener future. Considering their domain expertise and resources, both entities are poised to contribute significantly to India’s renewable energy landscape, driving innovation and fostering environmental stewardship.

    ***

    JN/ SK

    (Release ID: 2070652) Visitor Counter : 60

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News