NewzIntel.com

    • Checkout Page
    • Contact Us
    • Default Redirect Page
    • Frontpage
    • Home-2
    • Home-3
    • Lost Password
    • Member Login
    • Member LogOut
    • Member TOS Page
    • My Account
    • NewzIntel Alert Control-Panel
    • NewzIntel Latest Reports
    • Post Views Counter
    • Privacy Policy
    • Public Individual Page
    • Register
    • Subscription Plan
    • Thank You Page

Category: Economy

  • MIL-OSI Africa: International Islamic Trade Finance Corporation (ITFC) Launches New Environmental and Social Policy to Drive Sustainable Trade

    Source: Africa Press Organisation – English (2) – Report:

    JEDDAH, Saudi Arabia, January 28, 2025/APO Group/ —

    The International Islamic Trade Finance Corporation (ITFC) (www.ITFC-IDB.org), member of the Islamic Development Bank Group (IsDB), unveiled its new Environmental and Social (ES) policy. This policy reinforces ITFC’s commitment to embedding sustainable practices across its trade finance operations, recognizing the essential role trade finance and trade development can play in mitigating climate change and promoting social equity.  

    ITFC’s member countries are among the most vulnerable to climate change, social challenges, and economic inequality. This ongoing climate crisis requires  urgent action. With trade being responsible for 20-30% of global CO₂ emissions, ITFC is aligning its operations with international frameworks such as the Paris Agreement and the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) to make trading greener in its markets of operations. By championing responsible and inclusive trade finance, ITFC aims to reduce its carbon footprint while supporting its member countries in achieving sustainable economic growth. 

    This new ES policy is focused on 5 key areas: 

    • Environmental Action. ITFC is proactively incorporating green practices throughout every aspect of its operations and work environment. By prioritizing digitization, implementing paperless solutions, and enhancing energy efficiency, we aim to lead by example in embracing environmentally responsible initiatives and  demonstrating our commitment to sustainability.  
    • Sustainable and Inclusive Trade Finance. ITFC aims to increase its share of financing in goods and services that promote sustainability. By prioritizing sectors that strengthen resilience, such as sustainable agriculture, financial inclusion, and eco-friendly supply chains, ITFC is contributing to sustainable and inclusive growth in our member countries. 

    • Empowering for Sustainable Impact. Through capacity-building programs and technical assistance, ITFC will help businesses and governments reduce climate risks, advance social inclusion, and access green financing opportunities. 

    • Innovative Treasury Solutions. ITFC is dedicated to increasing investment in Shariah-compliant sustainable financial instruments, including exploring the issuance of green Sukuk to bolster climate-resilient trade and development for ITFC member countries.  

    • Credible Assessment and Disclosure. ITFC is committed to adopting best practices to embed environmental and social considerations in its transactions and projects. We aim to transparently disclose our ES performance, adhering to international best practices, promote accountability and build trust with our stakeholders. 

    On this note, Eng. Hani Salem Sonbol, CEO ITFC stated: “Our work in some of the world’s most climate-vulnerable regions have given us firsthand insight into the reality of climate change. From rural landscapes to urban centers, we are witnessing the effects of an accelerating environmental shift and as we remain true to our commitment to powering sustainable growth, it has become imperative for the Corporation to fully streamline and operationalize its new direction towards sustainability and climate change.” 

    ITFC’s new environmental and social policy reflects its vision to foster economic growth that is both inclusive and sustainable, setting a new standard for trade finance institutions globally. ITFC remains committed to fostering intra-OIC trade, enhancing member countries’ capacities to adopt green energy solutions. 

    MIL OSI Africa –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: New humanitarian support for Gaza as ceasefire allows operations to scale up

    Source: United Kingdom – Government Statements

    The Minister for Development announces new £17 million package to support thousands of civilians across the Occupied Palestinian Territories.

    • UK aid package will ensure healthcare, food and shelter reaches tens of thousands of civilians and supports vital infrastructure across the Occupied Palestinian Territories.

    • Minister for Development, Anneliese Dodds announces £17 million package and reiterates need for much more aid to enter Gaza with the support of UN agencies including UNRWA.

    • Comes as 300,000 people now confirmed treated by UK-Med at field hospitals in Gaza thanks to UK funding.

    Thousands of civilians in Gaza will receive humanitarian aid funded by the UK.

    Food assistance programmes, water and sanitation services and maternal and children’s healthcare are some of the areas which will be scaled up with new funding.

    This will build on UK efforts over the past 15 months which have ensured more than half a million people have received essential healthcare in Gaza.  

    Within this £17 million package announced today, £2 million in funding for the World Bank will support critical water and energy infrastructure construction and restoration across the Occupied Palestinian Territories (OPTs), including in Gaza. The UK’s ongoing support has meant 284,000 people in Gaza already have improved access to water, sanitation and hygiene services. 

    This announcement brings the total UK support for the OPTs this financial year to £129 million, demonstrating the UK’s commitment to playing a leading role in alleviating Palestinian suffering and helping to build security and economic recovery in the Middle East. This will help drive UK security, in support of the Government’s Plan for Change. 

    It comes as a Jordanian-led helicopter initiative flying aid directly to Gaza has started delivering lifesaving UK-funded medicines to civilians today. As well as providing up to £500,000 of supplies onboard, the UK has also deployed military planners to assist with logistics. Speaking in the House this afternoon, Minister Dodds will underscore the UK’s pride in working with Jordan – who have demonstrated leadership and commitment to deliver aid via all routes possible – to get the airbridge up and running in such challenging circumstances.

    Minister for Development Anneliese Dodds said: 

    The scale of suffering in Gaza cannot be overstated and the UN and its agencies, including UNRWA, must be allowed by Israel to do their vital work.  

    This announcement is part of the UK’s investment in the ceasefire deal, scaling up aid operations and helping the most desperate people access healthcare, water, food and shelter.  

    We must seize this opportunity to get a surge of humanitarian aid to Gaza, all the hostages released and a path towards a viable Palestinian state.

    Minister Dodds emphasised the UK will also continue to support the crucial role played by UN agencies and NGOs operating in Gaza. This includes UNRWA, which has played a vital role in the increase in humanitarian assistance since the ceasefire earlier this month.

    Ahead of the upcoming implementation of Israel’s UNRWA legislation on 30 January, which risks jeopardising the humanitarian response in Gaza and the delivery of essential services in East Jerusalem and the West Bank, the UK has urged Israel to ensure that UNRWA can continue its lifesaving operations for Palestinian refugees. Israel has a responsibility under international law to facilitate humanitarian assistance. Minister Dodds will again reiterate that humanitarian operations must not face a cliff edge on 30 January.

    The Minister for Development also confirmed that the UK provided an additional £4.5 million to UK-Med last year. The charity deploys staff, many of whom work in the NHS, to crisis-hit areas around the world to deliver life and limb-saving healthcare. NHS staff who work for UK-Med typically deploy to Gaza for a four-week period, supporting lifesaving efforts and gaining essential trauma experience.

    UK funding has helped doctors in Gaza treat more than 300,000 patients in Gaza with a range of medical conditions as well as treating injuries directly associated with the conflict. This funding is on top of the £5.5 million announced for the charity on the Foreign Secretary’s first visit to Israel and the OPTs in July last year. 

    UK-Med CEO, David Wightwick said:

    After more than two decades in humanitarian work, I have never seen a crisis of this scale and severity.

    That’s why UK Government funding is vital in providing support to UK-Med to deliver life-saving care to over 300,000 patients in Gaza during 2024. 

    I want to thank our 400-strong team on the ground for their determination, professionalism and tireless work to address the health impacts of this devastating conflict.

    This government’s steadfast support for UNRWA, including £41m of support this financial year, has helped the organisation deliver its humanitarian operation and provide essential services such as education, social care and vaccinations across the OPTs and to Palestinian refugees in the region.  

    Notes to editors 

    • The £17 million package announced today consists of: 
    • £15 million of UK funding comes from the Crisis Reserve pool to be allocated to partner agencies. 
    • £2 million of funding for the World Bank to deliver water and energy infrastructure across the OPTs, including in Gaza 
    • An additional £4.5 million of funding to UK-Med has previously been allocated and spent but not announced  
    • UK-Med operate two field hospitals in Gaza, Deir Al Balah and Al Mawasi. The Al Mawasi field hospital has, among other facilities, an operating theatre, a maternity unit and physical rehabilitation services for patients. At Deir Al Balah, UK-Med staff deliver primary care and see over 400 patients a day.  *This air bridge to Gaza is no substitute for the road routes. The terms of the ceasefire must be adhered to, so that many more trucks can safely and effectively distribute aid within Gaza.
    • Footage – b-roll of UK aid to Gaza via Jordanian helicopters and UK-Med field hospital

    Media enquiries

    Email newsdesk@fcdo.gov.uk

    Telephone 020 7008 3100

    Contact the FCDO Communication Team via email (monitored 24 hours a day) in the first instance, and we will respond as soon as possible.

    Share this page

    The following links open in a new tab

    • Share on Facebook (opens in new tab)
    • Share on Twitter (opens in new tab)

    Updates to this page

    Published 28 January 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Russia: Marat Khusnullin: The number of energy-efficient houses under construction has increased by 14%

    Translartion. Region: Russians Fedetion –

    Source: Government of the Russian Federation – An important disclaimer is at the bottom of this article.

    The Russian construction industry is increasingly using technologies aimed at increasing energy efficiency. Thus, according to DOM.RF, at the beginning of 2025, almost 3.7 thousand apartment buildings with energy efficiency of A and higher are being built. This is 14% more than the year before. This was reported by Deputy Prime Minister Marat Khusnullin.

    “The development of energy-efficient housing construction in the country has become possible thanks to comprehensive approaches developed to improve the infrastructure. This is also facilitated by the green GOST R created by the Ministry of Construction and DOM.RF for apartment buildings. Also, to stimulate the construction of such housing, targeted financial support measures are being introduced in the country and systematic work is being carried out to improve the quality of data on the energy efficiency of the housing stock. All this together gives citizens comfortable living, since utility costs are significantly reduced in such houses. As of January 1, 2024, 3,139 energy-efficient houses were under construction, and a year later – already 3,667. The total living area of green buildings is 43.7 million square meters,” said Marat Khusnullin.

    At the beginning of 2025, Moscow became the leader in the construction of energy-efficient housing, reaching 12.4 million square meters. It is followed by the Moscow Region (4.4 million square meters) and the Tyumen Region (2.4 million square meters). Next on the list are the Sverdlovsk Region (2 million square meters), Primorsky Krai (1.8 million square meters), St. Petersburg (1.7 million square meters) and Krasnoyarsk Krai (1.1 million square meters).

    “Over the year, the geography of energy-efficient housing construction has expanded and now covers 82 regions. The share of green buildings among all buildings at the construction stage is also steadily growing – from 24.5% in 2021 to 32% at the beginning of 2025. All this is the result of comprehensive work on the sustainable development of the industry, which the Russian Government is carrying out together with DOM.RF. It includes the development of green standards, the launch of targeted measures to support high-quality projects within the framework of preferential project financing with a cluster approach and the creation of conditions for the transition of developers to a closed-loop economy,” said Vitaly Mutko, General Director of DOM.RF.

    Please note: This information is raw content directly from the source of the information. It is exactly what the source states and does not reflect the position of MIL-OSI or its clients.

    MIL OSI Russia News –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Russia: Results of the International Festival of the Merry and Inventive: the Scientific and Methodological Center of KVN will open at the State University of Management

    Translartion. Region: Russians Fedetion –

    Source: State University of Management – Official website of the State –

    From January 21 to 25 this year, the fourth All-Russian forum “KVN – School of Leaders” was held in Sochi as part of the International Festival “KiViN-2025”. The event was organized by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation, the State University of Management and the Television Creative Association “AMiK”.

    The goal of the Forum is to strengthen and further develop the youth movement of the Club of the Merry and Resourceful among employees of federal and regional executive authorities involved in the implementation of youth policy and educational work, as well as specialists from higher education institutions involved in programs in the same areas.

    The central event of the Forum was the panel discussion “KVN – School of Leaders”. The participants were greeted via videoconference by Deputy Minister of Science and Higher Education Olga Petrova. The speakers of the panel discussion were:

    — Tatyana Omelchuk – representative of the Department for Public Projects of the Presidential Administration; — Vladimir Stroyev – rector of the State University of Management; — Alexander Maslyakov – general director of TTO “AMiK”; — Anton Serikov – general director of the Mashuk Knowledge Center; — Ruben Partevyan – deputy general director of TTO “AMiK”; — Pavel Pavlovsky – vice-rector of the State University of Management.

    The participants discussed the scale of the KVN movement in Russian universities, which involves about 22 thousand activists from all over the country, who played about 650 games at their universities last year. “KiViN-2025” brought together more than 550 teams in Sochi. All of them represent enormous potential for the development of youth policy and creative industry in their regions.

    In order to develop the university movement of the cheerful and resourceful, with the support of the Ministry of Education and Science of Russia, it was decided to create a Scientific and Methodological Center for KVN on the basis of the State University of Management, which will help everyone who wants to organize their games, leagues and cups, teach them how to interact with the management of universities, seek financial support outside of universities, and set the right vector for the development of student KVN in Russia.

    The Forum program was rich and diverse. Key tasks and goals were presented at the introductory session. During the first day, participants also had a unique opportunity to meet with the management of TTO “AMiK”, discuss the prospects for the development of the KVN movement, and exchange their experiences with each other in an informal setting.

    The second day opened with a lecture on the role and importance of the movement of the cheerful and resourceful in achieving the national goal – revealing the potential of each person, developing their talents and nurturing patriotism and social responsibility. Later, the participants had the opportunity to talk with the head of the Safe Internet League Ekaterina Mizulina. During the day, master classes were held on the legal aspects of organizing KVN games, as well as issues of interaction between official children’s leagues and regional branches of the “Movement of the First”.

    The third day of the forum included a workshop on “Creative and motivational aspects of organizing Club games in educational institutions.” A strategic session on new forms of integrating the KVN movement into state youth policy was also held with the participation of representatives of the Department of State Youth Policy and Educational Activities of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation.

    The last, fourth day, January 24, gave the participants the opportunity to attend a lecture on the formation of federal standards for organizing KVN games and training teams of various levels. This was followed by a strategic session dedicated to children’s KVN, issues of its development and interaction at the local level.

    The organizers expressed confidence that the Forum will be an important step towards strengthening and further developing the KVN youth movement in Russia, contributing to the formation of a new generation of leaders capable of making a significant contribution to the future of the country.

    At the International Festival “KiViN-2025” the State University of Management was represented by four teams: “Singlplayer”, “Ikhnie”, “Fildepersovye” and “Kontora”. The guys coped with dignity, showing brilliant performances and a high level of training.

    “Singlplayer” once again made it to the second round of the festival and eventually received an invitation to the show “League of Cities” on TNT. “Fildepersovye” made it to the second round for the first time, performed in front of Alexander Maslyakov and got the opportunity to play in the Central Leagues of the International Union of KVN. “Kontora” made a successful debut at the Sochi festival and received an “increased rating”, which is a significant achievement for newcomers and gives the right to perform in the Central Leagues.

    Moreover, these three teams were nominated for the “Break of the Day” after their performances in the first round. The editors only award this nomination to 5 out of 80-90 teams whose performances were the funniest and most memorable.

    The KiViN-2025 festival for the teams of the KVN League of the State University of Management was incredibly successful. We are proud of the guys for their work, creativity and desire to win. Congratulations to everyone and wish them great success in the next season!

    Subscribe to the TG channel “Our GUU” Date of publication: 01/28/2025

    Please note: This information is raw content directly from the source of the information. It is exactly what the source states and does not reflect the position of MIL-OSI or its clients.

    MIL OSI Russia News –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Netcompany – Reporting of transactions made by persons discharging managerial responsibilities

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Company announcement
    No. 07/2025

                                                     28 January 2025

    Reporting of transactions made by persons discharging managerial responsibilities
    Pursuant to the Market Abuse Regulation, Article 19, Netcompany Group A/S, CVR no. 39 48 89 14 (“Netcompany”), hereby notifies receipt of information of the following transactions made by persons discharging managerial responsibilities in Netcompany in connection with automatic vesting of Restricted Stock Units (“RSUs”) granted under the terms of the Long-Term Incentive Plan (the “LTIP”).

    1. Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated  
    a) Name  André Rogaczewski
    2. Reason for the notification
    a) Position/status  CEO
    b) Initial notification/Amendment  Initial notification
    3. Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
    a) Name  Netcompany Group A/S, CVR no. 39488914 
    b) LEI  5299006DEGAWX1Z1X779
    4. Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
    a) Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument

    Identification code

     Shares

     DK0060952919

    b) Nature of the transaction Acquisition following the automatic vesting of 1,935 RSUs granted   under the terms of the LTIP, resulting in the delivery of 1,935 shares previously held by Netcompany as treasury shares
    c) Price(s) and volume(s)   Price(s)         Volume(s)
      DKK 0            1,935
    d) Aggregated information

    • Aggregated volume
    • Price
     

     N/A

    e) Date of the transaction  28 January 2025
    f) Place of the transaction  Outside a trading venue (XOFF)
    1. Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated  
    a) Name  Claus Jørgensen
    2. Reason for the notification
    a) Position/status  COO
    b) Initial notification/Amendment  Initial notification
    3. Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
    a) Name  Netcompany Group A/S, CVR no. 39488914 
    b) LEI  5299006DEGAWX1Z1X779
    4. Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
    a) Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument

    Identification code

     Shares

     DK0060952919

    b) Nature of the transaction Acquisition following the automatic vesting of 1,935 RSUs granted under the terms of the LTIP, resulting in the delivery of 1,935 shares previously held by Netcompany as treasury shares
    c) Price(s) and volume(s)   Price(s)         Volume(s)
      DKK 0            1,935
    d) Aggregated information

    • Aggregated volume
    • Price
     

     N/A

    e) Date of the transaction  28 January 2025
    f) Place of the transaction  Outside a trading venue (XOFF)
    1. Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated  
    a) Name  Thomas Johansen
    2. Reason for the notification
    a) Position/status  CFO
    b) Initial notification/Amendment  Initial notification
    3. Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
    a) Name  Netcompany Group A/S, CVR no. 39488914 
    b) LEI  5299006DEGAWX1Z1X779
    4. Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
    a) Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument

    Identification code

     Shares

     DK0060952919

    b) Nature of the transaction Acquisition following the automatic vesting of 1,075 RSUs granted under the terms of the LTIP, resulting in the delivery of 1,075 shares previously held by Netcompany as treasury shares
    c) Price(s) and volume(s)  Price(s)         Volume(s)
     DKK 0            1,075
    d) Aggregated information

    • Aggregated volume
    • Price
     

     N/A

    e) Date of the transaction  28 January 2025
    f) Place of the transaction  Outside a trading venue (XOFF)

    Additional information
    For additional information, please contact:

    Netcompany Group A/S
    Thomas Johansen, CFO, +45 51 19 32 24
    Frederikke Linde, Head of IR, +45 60 62 60 87

    Attachment

    • 07. Netcompany – Reporting of transactions made by persons discharging managerial responsibilities

    The MIL Network –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Coastal Financial Corporation Announces Fourth Quarter 2024 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    EVERETT, Wash., Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Coastal Financial Corporation (Nasdaq: CCB) (the “Company”, “Coastal”, “we”, “our”, or “us”), the holding company for Coastal Community Bank (the “Bank”), through which it operates a community-focused bank with an industry leading banking as a service (“BaaS”) segment, today reported unaudited financial results for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, including net income of $13.4 million, or $0.94 per diluted common share, compared to $13.5 million, or $0.97 per diluted common share, for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and $45.2 million, or $3.26 per diluted common share, for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $44.6 million, or $3.27 per diluted common share for the year ended December 31, 2023.

    Management Discussion of the Quarter and Full-year Results

    “2024 was highlighted by the completion of our $98.0 million capital raise during the fourth quarter, which we will utilize to support growth of the Bank including in our CCBX segment,” said CEO Eric Sprink. “We saw high quality net loan growth of $67.7 million despite selling $845.5 million in loans during the fourth quarter, and our CCBX program fee income continued to increase which was up 56.9% for full-year 2024 relative to the prior year. We continue to invest heavily in CCBX to support future growth, and we are pleased to have three letters of intent (“LOI”) signed going into 2025 with an active pipeline.”

    Key Points for Fourth Quarter and Our Go-Forward Strategy

    • Completed Capital Raise Allows CCBX Growth to Continue. During the fourth quarter of 2024, we completed a $98.0 million common equity raise, which was priced at $71.00/share. Proceeds will be used for general corporate purposes and to support growth of the Bank including in our CCBX segment. As of December 31, 2024 we had three signed LOIs and continue to have an active pipeline for 2025. The growth in common-equity tier 1 and total risk-based capital to 12.04% and 14.67%, respectively, includes the benefit of the capital raise.
    • Strong Annual Growth in CCBX Program Fees. Total BaaS program fee income was $25.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, an increase of $9.3 million, or 56.9%, from the year ended December 31, 2023, and is representative of growth in partner transaction activity and expanded product offerings within our CCBX operating segment. Trends in CCBX noninterest income were also positive during the quarter, with total program fees of $8.2 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024, an increase of $1.8 million, or 27.6%, from the three months ended September 30, 2024.
    • Investments for Growth Continues. Total non-interest expense of $64.2 million was down $1.4 million, or 2.1%, as compared to $65.6 million in the third quarter of 2024, mainly driven by lower BaaS loan expense, partially offset by higher salaries and employee benefits, point of sale expense, and legal and professional expenses. As we increase the number of new CCBX partners and programs launching in 2025, we expect that expenses will tend to be front-loaded with a focus on compliance and operational risk before any new program reaches significant revenues.
    • Off Balance Sheet Activity Update. During the fourth quarter of 2024, we sold $845.5 million of loans, the majority of which were credit card receivables, and swept $273.2 million of deposits off balance-sheet. We are able to retain a portion of the fee income on these sold credit card loans. As of December 31, 2024 there were 182,449 credit cards with fee earning potential, an increase of 101,023 compared to the quarter ended September 30, 2024 and an increase of 172,400 from December 31, 2023.
    • Continued Monitoring of CCBX Risk. We remain fully indemnified against fraud and 98.7% indemnified against credit risk with our CCBX partners as of year-end of 2024.

    Fourth Quarter 2024 Financial Highlights

    The tables below outline some of our key operating metrics.

      Three Months Ended
    (Dollars in thousands, except share and per share data; unaudited) December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Income Statement Data:                  
    Interest and dividend income $ 96,587     $ 105,079     $ 97,487     $ 90,472     $ 88,243  
    Interest expense   30,071       32,892       31,250       29,536       28,586  
    Net interest income   66,516       72,187       66,237       60,936       59,657  
    Provision for credit losses   61,867       70,257       62,325       83,158       60,789  
    Net interest (expense)/ income after provision for credit losses   4,649       1,930       3,912       (22,222 )     (1,132 )
    Noninterest income   76,756       80,068       69,918       86,955       64,694  
    Noninterest expense   64,206       65,616       58,809       56,018       51,703  
    Provision for income tax   3,832       2,926       3,425       1,915       2,847  
    Net income   13,367       13,456       11,596       6,800       9,012  
                       
      As of and for the Three Month Period
      December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Balance Sheet Data:                  
    Cash and cash equivalents $ 452,513     $ 484,026     $ 487,245     $ 515,128     $ 483,128  
    Investment securities   47,321       48,620       49,213       50,090       150,364  
    Loans held for sale   20,600       7,565       —       797       —  
    Loans receivable   3,486,565       3,418,832       3,326,460       3,199,554       3,026,092  
    Allowance for credit losses   (176,994 )     (170,263 )     (147,914 )     (139,258 )     (116,958 )
    Total assets   4,121,208       4,065,821       3,961,546       3,865,258       3,753,366  
    Interest bearing deposits   3,057,808       3,047,861       2,949,643       2,888,867       2,735,161  
    Noninterest bearing deposits   527,524       579,427       593,789       574,112       625,202  
    Core deposits (1)   3,123,434       3,190,869       3,528,339       3,447,864       3,342,004  
    Total deposits   3,585,332       3,627,288       3,543,432       3,462,979       3,360,363  
    Total borrowings   47,884       47,847       47,810       47,771       47,734  
    Total shareholders’ equity   438,704       331,930       316,693       303,709       294,978  
                       
    Share and Per Share Data (2):                  
    Earnings per share – basic $ 0.97     $ 1.00     $ 0.86     $ 0.51     $ 0.68  
    Earnings per share – diluted $ 0.94     $ 0.97     $ 0.84     $ 0.50     $ 0.66  
    Dividends per share   —       —       —       —       —  
    Book value per share (3) $ 29.37     $ 24.51     $ 23.54     $ 22.65     $ 22.17  
    Tangible book value per share (4) $ 29.37     $ 24.51     $ 23.54     $ 22.65     $ 22.17  
    Weighted avg outstanding shares – basic   13,828,605       13,447,066       13,412,667       13,340,997       13,286,828  
    Weighted avg outstanding shares – diluted   14,268,229       13,822,270       13,736,508       13,676,917       13,676,513  
    Shares outstanding at end of period   14,935,298       13,543,282       13,453,805       13,407,320       13,304,339  
    Stock options outstanding at end of period   186,354       198,370       286,119       309,069       354,969  

    See footnotes that follow the tables below

      As of and for the Three Month Period
      December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Credit Quality Data:                  
    Nonperforming assets (5) to total assets   1.52 %     1.63 %     1.34 %     1.42 %     1.43 %
    Nonperforming assets (5) to loans receivable and OREO   1.80 %     1.94 %     1.60 %     1.71 %     1.78 %
    Nonperforming loans (5) to total loans receivable   1.80 %     1.94 %     1.60 %     1.71 %     1.78 %
    Allowance for credit losses to nonperforming loans   282.5 %     256.5 %     278.1 %     253.8 %     217.2 %
    Allowance for credit losses to total loans receivable   5.08 %     4.98 %     4.45 %     4.35 %     3.86 %
    Gross charge-offs $ 61,585     $ 53,305     $ 55,207     $ 58,994     $ 47,652  
    Gross recoveries $ 5,646     $ 4,069     $ 1,973     $ 1,776     $ 2,781  
    Net charge-offs to average loans (6)   6.51 %     5.65 %     6.57 %     7.34 %     5.92 %
                       
    Capital Ratios:                  
    Company                  
    Tier 1 leverage capital   10.78 %     8.40 %     8.31 %     8.24 %     8.10 %
    Common equity Tier 1 risk-based capital   12.04 %     9.24 %     9.03 %     8.98 %     9.10 %
    Tier 1 risk-based capital   12.14 %     9.34 %     9.13 %     9.08 %     9.20 %
    Total risk-based capital   14.67 %     11.89 %     11.70 %     11.70 %     11.87 %
    Bank                  
    Tier 1 leverage capital   10.64 %     9.29 %     9.24 %     9.19 %     9.06 %
    Common equity Tier 1 risk-based capital   11.99 %     10.34 %     10.15 %     10.14 %     10.30 %
    Tier 1 risk-based capital   11.99 %     10.34 %     10.15 %     10.14 %     10.30 %
    Total risk-based capital   13.28 %     11.63 %     11.44 %     11.43 %     11.58 %

    (1) Core deposits are defined as all deposits excluding brokered and time deposits.
    (2) Share and per share amounts are based on total actual or average common shares outstanding, as applicable.
    (3) We calculate book value per share as total shareholders’ equity at the end of the relevant period divided by the outstanding number of our common shares at the end of each period.
    (4) Tangible book value per share is a non-GAAP financial measure. We calculate tangible book value per share as total shareholders’ equity at the end of the relevant period, less goodwill and other intangible assets, divided by the outstanding number of our common shares at the end of each period. The most directly comparable GAAP financial measure is book value per share. We had no goodwill or other intangible assets as of any of the dates indicated. As a result, tangible book value per share is the same as book value per share as of each of the dates indicated.
    (5) Nonperforming assets and nonperforming loans include loans 90+ days past due and accruing interest.
    (6) Annualized calculations.

    Key Performance Ratios

    Return on average assets (“ROA”) was 1.30% for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 compared to 1.34% and 0.97% for the quarters ended September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.  ROA for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, decreased 0.04% and increased 0.33% compared to September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. Noninterest expenses were lower for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 compared to the quarter ended September 30, 2024 largely due to a decrease in BaaS loan expense, which is directly related to the amount of interest earned on CCBX loans, and higher than the quarter ended December 31, 2023 largely due to an increase in salaries and employee benefits, data processing and software licenses, legal and professional expenses and point of sale expenses, all of which are related to the growth of Company and investments in technology and risk management.

    Yield on earning assets and yield on loans receivable decreased 1.14% and 0.99%, respectively, for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 compared to the quarter ended September 30, 2024. This decrease is due to a combination of factors. We continue to refine our credit approach with partners, widening the scope of loans that we are moving to nonaccrual, which decreased loan interest income in the quarter ended December 31, 2024 as compared to prior quarters. Average loans receivable as of December 31, 2024 decreased $45.4 million compared to September 30, 2024 as we continue to sell CCBX loans as part of our on-going strategy to manage the loan portfolio and credit quality. New loans are being booked with enhanced credit standards, which typically results in a lower interest rate than some of the higher risk loans that have paid off or we have chosen to sell.

    The following table shows the Company’s key performance ratios for the periods indicated.  

        Three Months Ended   Twelve Months Ended
    (unaudited)   December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
                                 
    Return on average assets (1)   1.30%   1.34%   1.21%   0.73%   0.97%   1.15%   1.28%
    Return on average equity (1)   14.90%   16.67%   15.22%   9.21%   12.35%   14.11%   16.41%
    Yield on earnings assets (1)   9.65%   10.79%   10.49%   10.07%   9.77%   10.25%   9.82%
    Yield on loans receivable (1)   10.44%   11.43%   11.23%   10.85%   10.71%   10.99%   10.60%
    Cost of funds (1)   3.24%   3.62%   3.60%   3.52%   3.39%   3.49%   2.91%
    Cost of deposits (1)   3.21%   3.59%   3.58%   3.49%   3.36%   3.46%   2.87%
    Net interest margin (1)   6.65%   7.41%   7.13%   6.78%   6.61%   6.99%   7.10%
    Noninterest expense to average assets (1)   6.23%   6.54%   6.14%   6.04%   5.56%   6.24%   5.90%
    Noninterest income to average assets (1)   7.45%   7.98%   7.30%   9.38%   6.95%   8.00%   5.97%
    Efficiency ratio   44.81%   43.10%   43.19%   37.88%   41.58%   42.21%   45.92%
    Loans receivable to deposits (2)   97.82%   94.46%   93.88%   92.42%   90.05%   97.8%   90.1%

    (1) Annualized calculations shown for quarterly periods presented.
    (2) Includes loans held for sale.

    Management Outlook; CEO Eric Sprink

    “As we look forward to 2025, our strategy involves selectively expanding our current base of CCBX partners while continuing to invest in and enhance our technology and risk management infrastructure. This will enable us to support the next phase of growth within CCBX more efficiently. Additionally, we are focused on growing noninterest income through increased transaction activity and new product offerings with our established partners. We plan to continue selling credit card loans while retaining a portion of the fee income for our role in processing transactions, which offers an additional source of noninterest income without adding on-balance-sheet risk. We believe that by increasing noninterest income, we can mitigate the uncertainties associated with fluctuating interest rates and provide a more stable income stream in the future.” said CEO Eric Sprink.

    Coastal Financial Corporation Overview

    The Company has one main subsidiary, the Bank which consists of three segments: CCBX, the community bank and treasury & administration.  The CCBX segment includes all of our BaaS activities, the community bank segment includes all community banking activities, and the treasury & administration segment includes treasury management, overall administration and all other aspects of the Company.  

    CCBX Performance Update

    Our CCBX segment continues to evolve, and we have 24 relationships, at varying stages, including three signed letters of intent as of December 31, 2024.  We continue to refine the criteria for CCBX partnerships, exploring relationships with larger more established partners, with experienced management teams, existing customer bases and strong financial positions and will continue to exit relationships where it makes sense for us to do so.

    As we explore relationships with new partners we plan to continue expanding product offerings with our existing CCBX partners. As we become more proficient in the BaaS space we aim to cultivate new relationships that align with our long-term goals. We believe that a strategy of adding new partnerships and launching new products with existing partners positions us to reach a wide and established customer base with a modest increase in regulatory risk given that we have already vetted existing partners and have an operational history. Increases in partner activity/transaction counts is positively impacting noninterest income and we expect that trend to continue as products launched earlier in the year gain traction. We plan to continue selling loans as part of our strategy to balance partner and lending limits, and manage the loan portfolio and credit quality. We retain a portion of the fee income for our role in processing transactions on sold credit card balances, and plan to continue this strategy to provide an on-going and passive revenue stream with no on balance sheet risk.

    The following table illustrates the activity and evolution in CCBX relationships for the periods presented.

      As of
    (unaudited) December 31,
    2024
    September 30,
    2024
    December 31,
    2023
    Active 19 19 19
    Friends and family / testing 1 1 1
    Implementation / onboarding 1 1 1
    Signed letters of intent 3 1 0
    Wind down – active but preparing to exit relationship 0 0 0
    Total CCBX relationships 24 22 21
           

    CCBX loans increased $82.3 million, or 5.4%, to $1.60 billion despite selling $845.5 million loans during the three months ended December 31, 2024. In accordance with the program agreement for one partner, effective April 1, 2024, the portion of the CCBX portfolio that we are responsible for losses on decreased from 10% to 5%. At December 31, 2024 the portion of this portfolio for which we are responsible represented $20.6 million in loans.

    The following table details the CCBX loan portfolio:

    CCBX   As of
        December 31, 2024   September 30, 2024   December 31, 2023
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   Balance   % to Total   Balance   % to Total   Balance   % to Total
    Commercial and industrial loans:                        
    Capital call lines   $ 109,017     6.8 %   $ 103,924     6.8 %   $ 87,494     7.3 %
    All other commercial & industrial loans     33,961     2.1       36,494     2.4       54,298     4.5  
    Real estate loans:                        
    Residential real estate loans     267,707     16.7       265,402     17.5       238,035     19.9  
    Consumer and other loans:                        
    Credit cards     528,554     33.0       633,691     41.6       505,837     42.3  
    Other consumer and other loans     664,780     41.4       482,228     31.7       310,574     26.0  
    Gross CCBX loans receivable     1,604,019     100.0 %     1,521,739     100.0 %     1,196,238     100.0 %
    Net deferred origination (fees) costs     (442 )         (447 )         (300 )    
    Loans receivable   $ 1,603,577         $ 1,521,292         $ 1,195,938      
    Loan Yield – CCBX (1)(2)     15.28 %         17.35 %         17.36 %    
                             

    (1) CCBX yield does not include the impact of BaaS loan expense.  BaaS loan expense represents the amount paid or payable to partners for credit enhancements and originating & servicing CCBX loans. See reconciliation of the non-GAAP measures at the end of this earnings release for the impact of BaaS loan expense on CCBX loan yield.
    (2) Loan yield is annualized for the three months ended for each period presented and includes loans held for sale and nonaccrual loans.

    The increase in CCBX loans in the quarter ended December 31, 2024, includes an increase of $77.4 million or 6.9%, in consumer and other loans, an increase of $5.1 million, or 4.9%, in capital call lines as a result of normal balance fluctuations and business activities, and an increase of $2.3 million, or 0.9%, in residential real estate loans. We continue to monitor and manage the CCBX loan portfolio, and sold $845.5 million in CCBX loans during the quarter ended December 31, 2024 compared to sales of $423.7 million in the quarter ended September 30, 2024. We continue to reposition ourselves by managing CCBX credit and concentration levels in an effort to optimize our loan portfolio and generate off balance sheet fee income.

    CCBX loan yield decreased 2.06% for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 compared to the quarter ended September 30, 2024 as a result of our widening the scope of loans that we are moving to nonaccrual, which decreased loan interest income in the quarter ended December 31, 2024. Also contributing to the decrease are lower interest rates on new CCBX loans, which are replacing higher risk and higher rate loans that have paid off or were sold as part of our strategy to manage the loan portfolio and credit quality. The recent decrease in the Fed funds interest rate further contributed to the change.

    The following chart show the growth in credit card accounts that we are able to generate fee income from. This includes accounts with balances, which are included in our loan totals, and accounts that have been sold and have no corresponding balance in our loan totals, but that we are still able to generate fee income on.

    The following table details the CCBX deposit portfolio:

    CCBX   As of
        December 31, 2024   September 30, 2024   December 31, 2023
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   Balance   % to Total   Balance   % to Total   Balance   % to Total
    Demand, noninterest bearing   $ 55,686     2.7 %   $ 60,655     2.9 %   $ 63,630     3.4 %
    Interest bearing demand and
    money market
        1,958,459     94.9       1,991,858     94.6       1,794,168     96.3  
    Savings     5,710     0.3       5,204     0.3       4,964     0.3  
    Total core deposits     2,019,855     97.9       2,057,717     97.8       1,862,762     100.0  
    Other deposits     44,233     2.1       47,046     2.2       —     —  
    Total CCBX deposits   $ 2,064,088     100.0 %   $ 2,104,763     100.0 %   $ 1,862,762     100.0 %
    Cost of deposits (1)     4.19 %         4.82 %         4.90 %    

    (1)  Cost of deposits is annualized for the three months ended for each period presented.

    CCBX deposits decreased $40.7 million, or 1.9%, in the three months ended December 31, 2024 to $2.06 billion as a result of normal balance fluctuations. This excludes the $273.2 million in CCBX deposits that were transferred off balance sheet for increased Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (“FDIC”) insurance coverage and sweep purposes, compared to $214.5 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2024. Amounts in excess of FDIC insurance coverage are transferred, using a third party facilitator/vendor sweep product, to participating financial institutions.

    Community Bank Performance Update

    In the quarter ended December 31, 2024, the community bank saw net loans decrease $14.6 million, or 0.8%, to $1.88 billion.

    The following table details the Community Bank loan portfolio:

    Community Bank   As of
        December 31, 2024   September 30, 2024   December 31, 2023
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   Balance   % to Total   Balance   % to Total   Balance   % to Total
    Commercial and industrial loans   $ 150,395     8.0 %   $ 152,161     8.0 %   $ 149,502     8.2 %
    Real estate loans:                        
    Construction, land and land development loans     148,198     7.8       163,051     8.6       157,100     8.5  
    Residential real estate loans     202,064     10.7       212,467     11.2       225,391     12.3  
    Commercial real estate loans     1,374,801     72.8       1,362,452     71.5       1,303,533     70.9  
    Consumer and other loans:                        
    Other consumer and other loans     13,542     0.7       14,173     0.7       1,628     0.1  
    Gross Community Bank loans receivable     1,889,000     100.0 %     1,904,304     100.0 %     1,837,154     100.0 %
    Net deferred origination fees     (6,012 )         (6,764 )         (7,000 )    
    Loans receivable   $ 1,882,988         $ 1,897,540         $ 1,830,154      
    Loan Yield(1)     6.53 %         6.64 %         6.32 %    

    (1) Loan yield is annualized for the three months ended for each period presented and includes loans held for sale and nonaccrual loans.

    Community bank loans decreased $14.9 million in construction, land and land development loans, decreased $1.8 million in commercial and industrial loans and decreased $631,000 in consumer and other loans, and were partially offset by an increase in commercial real estate loans of $12.3 million during the quarter ended December 31, 2024.

    The following table details the community bank deposit portfolio:

    Community Bank   As of
        December 31, 2024   September 30, 2024   December 31, 2023
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   Balance   % to Total   Balance   % to Total   Balance   % to Total
    Demand, noninterest bearing   $ 471,838     31.0 %   $ 518,772     34.1 %   $ 561,572     37.5 %
    Interest bearing demand and money market     570,625     37.5       552,108     36.3       846,072     56.5  
    Savings     61,116     4.0       62,272     4.1       71,598     4.8  
    Total core deposits     1,103,579     72.5       1,133,152     74.5       1,479,242     98.8  
    Other deposits     400,118     26.3       373,681     24.5       1     0.0  
    Time deposits less than $100,000     5,920     0.4       6,305     0.4       8,109     0.5  
    Time deposits $100,000 and over     11,627     0.8       9,387     0.6       10,249     0.7  
    Total Community Bank deposits   $ 1,521,244     100.0 %   $ 1,522,525     100.0 %   $ 1,497,601     100.0 %
    Cost of deposits(1)     1.86 %         1.92 %         1.57 %    

    (1) Cost of deposits is annualized for the three months ended for each period presented.

    Community bank deposits decreased $1.3 million, or 0.1%, during the three months ended December 31, 2024 to $1.52 billion as result of normal balance fluctuations. The community bank segment includes noninterest bearing deposits of $471.8 million, or 31.0%, of total community bank deposits, resulting in a cost of deposits of 1.86%, which compared to 1.92% for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, largely due to the decreases in the Fed funds rate late in the third quarter and during the fourth quarter of 2024. The cost of community bank deposits are projected to decline further as the Fed funds rate had a decrease of 0.25%, which occurred in December 2024 and the full quarterly effect of that decrease will not be recognized until the first quarter of 2025.

    Net Interest Income and Margin Discussion

    Net interest income was $66.5 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, a decrease of $5.7 million, or 7.9%, from $72.2 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, and an increase of $6.9 million, or 11.5%, from $59.7 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in net interest income compared to September 30, 2024, was a result of a decrease in average loans receivable as a result of selling $845.5 million in CCBX loans during the quarter ended December 31, 2024, the recent decrease in the Fed funds interest rate, and continued enhancements to our partner credit practices that resulted in a reduction of interest income on loans. The increase in net interest income compared to December 31, 2023 was largely related to increased yield on loans resulting from higher interest rates and growth in higher yielding loans, partially offset by an increase in cost of funds relating to higher interest rates and growth in interest bearing deposits.  

    Net interest margin was 6.65% for the three months ended December 31, 2024, compared to 7.41% for the three months ended September 30, 2024, largely due to lower loan yield. Net interest margin, net of BaaS loan expense, (A reconciliation of the non-GAAP measures are set forth in the Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of this earnings release.) was 4.16% for the three months ended December 31, 2024, compared to 4.06% for the three months ended September 30, 2024. Net interest margin was 6.61% for the three months ended December 31, 2023. The increase in net interest margin for the three months ended December 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended December 31, 2023 was largely due to an increase in loan yield, partially offset by higher interest rates on interest bearing deposits. Interest and fees on loans receivable decreased $9.9 million, or 9.9%, to $89.7 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024, compared to $99.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, as a result of loan sales and a decrease in the Fed funds interest rate. Additionally, as we continue to refine our credit approach with partners, we are widening the scope of loans that we are moving to nonaccrual which decreased interest income in the quarter ended December 31, 2024 and lowered loan yield and net interest margin; however this also decreased BaaS loan expense (which is in noninterest expense) resulting in no impact to net income. Interest and fees on loans receivable increased $8.6 million, or 10.5%, compared to $81.2 million for the three months ended December 31, 2023, due to an increase in outstanding balances and higher interest rates. Net interest margin, net of Baas loan expense (A reconciliation of the non-GAAP measures are set forth in the Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of this earnings release.) increased 0.10% for the three months ended December 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024 and increased 0.25% compared the three months ended December 31, 2023.

    The following tables illustrate how net interest margin and loan yield is affected by BaaS loan expense:

    Consolidated   As of and for the Three Months Ended As of and for the Twelve
    Months Ended
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   December 31
    2024
      September 30
    2024
      December 31
    2023
    December 31
    2024
      December 31
    2023
    Net interest margin, net of BaaS loan expense:              
    Net interest margin (1)     6.65 %     7.41 %     6.61 %   6.99 %     7.10 %
    Earning assets     3,980,078       3,875,911       3,581,772     3,802,275       3,364,406  
    Net interest income (GAAP)     66,516       72,187       59,657     265,876       238,727  
    Less: BaaS loan expense     (24,859 )     (32,612 )     (24,310 )   (111,384 )     (86,900 )
    Net interest income, net of BaaS loan expense(2)   $ 41,657     $ 39,575     $ 35,347   $ 154,492     $ 151,827  
    Net interest margin, net of BaaS loan expense (1)(2)     4.16 %     4.06 %     3.92 %   4.06 %     4.51 %
    Loan income net of BaaS loan expense divided by average loans:         
    Loan yield (GAAP)(1)     10.44 %     11.43 %     10.71 %   10.99 %     10.60 %
    Total average loans receivable   $ 3,419,476     $ 3,464,871     $ 3,007,289   $ 3,320,582     $ 2,936,908  
    Interest and earned fee income on loans (GAAP)     89,714       99,590       81,159     364,869       311,441  
    BaaS loan expense     (24,859 )     (32,612 )     (24,310 )   (111,384 )     (86,900 )
    Net loan income(2)   $ 64,855     $ 66,978     $ 56,849   $ 253,485     $ 224,541  
    Loan income, net of BaaS loan expense, divided by average loans (1)(2)     7.55 %     7.69 %     7.50 %   7.63 %     7.65 %

    (1) Annualized calculations shown for periods presented.
    (2) A reconciliation of the non-GAAP measures are set forth at the end of this earnings release.

    Average investment securities decreased $820,000 to $48.2 million compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024 and decreased $101.5 million compared to the three months ended December 31, 2023 as a result of principal paydowns and maturing securities.

    Cost of funds was 3.24% for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, a decrease of 38 basis points from the quarter ended September 30, 2024 and a decrease of 16 basis points from the quarter ended December 31, 2023. Cost of deposits for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 was 3.21%, compared to 3.59% for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, and 3.36% for the quarter ended December 31, 2023. The decreased cost of funds and deposits compared to September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 was largely due to the recent reductions in the Fed funds rate.

    The following table summarizes the average yield on loans receivable and cost of deposits:

      For the Three Months Ended
      December 31, 2024   September 30, 2024   December 31, 2023
      Yield on
    Loans (2)
      Cost of
    Deposits (2)
      Yield on
    Loans (2)
      Cost of
    Deposits (2)
      Yield on
    Loans (2)
      Cost of
    Deposits (2)
    Community Bank 6.53%   1.86%   6.64%   1.92%   6.32%   1.57%
    CCBX (1) 15.28%   4.19%   17.35%   4.82%   17.36%   4.90%
    Consolidated 10.44%   3.21%   11.43%   3.59%   10.71%   3.36%

    (1) Annualized calculations for periods shown for credit and fraud enhancements and originating & servicing CCBX loans.  To determine Net BaaS loan income earned from CCBX loan relationships, the Company takes BaaS loan interest income and deducts BaaS loan expense to arrive at Net BaaS loan income which can be compared to interest income on the Company’s community bank loans. See reconciliation of the non-GAAP measures at the end of this earnings release for the impact of BaaS loan expense on CCBX loan yield.
    (2) Annualized calculations for periods shown.

    The following table illustrates how BaaS loan interest income is affected by BaaS loan expense resulting in net BaaS loan income and the associated yield:

        For the Three Months Ended
        December 31, 2024   September 30, 2024   December 31, 2023
    (dollars in thousands, unaudited)   Income /
    Expense
      Income /
    expense divided
    by average
    CCBX loans
    (2)
      Income /
    Expense
      Income /
    expense divided
    by average
    CCBX loans
    (2)
      Income /
    Expense
      Income /
    expense divided
    by average
    CCBX loans
    (2)
    BaaS loan interest income   $ 58,671   15.28%   $ 67,692   17.35 %   $ 52,327   17.36%
    Less: BaaS loan expense     24,859   6.48%     32,612   8.36 %     24,310   8.06%
    Net BaaS loan income (1)   $ 33,812   8.81%   $ 35,080   8.99 %   $ 28,017   9.30%
    Average BaaS Loans(3)   $ 1,527,178       $ 1,552,443       $ 1,196,137    

    (1) A reconciliation of the non-GAAP measures are set forth at the end of this earnings release.
    (2) Annualized calculations shown for quarterly periods presented.
    (3) Includes loans held for sale.

    Noninterest Income Discussion

    Noninterest income was $76.8 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024, a decrease of $3.3 million from $80.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, and an increase of $12.1 million from $64.7 million for the three months ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in noninterest income for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the quarter ended September 30, 2024 was primarily due to a decrease of $3.3 million in total BaaS income. The $3.3 million decrease in total BaaS income included an $8.0 million decrease in BaaS credit enhancements related to the provision for credit losses, partially offset by a a $3.0 million increase in BaaS fraud enhancements and an increase of $1.8 million in BaaS program income. The $1.8 million increase in BaaS program income is largely due to higher reimbursement of expenses as well as an increase in transaction fees and interchange fees, our primary BaaS source for recurring fee income, as well as higher reimbursement of expenses (see “Appendix B” for more information on the accounting for BaaS allowance for credit losses and credit and fraud enhancements).

    The $12.1 million increase in noninterest income over the quarter ended December 31, 2023 was primarily due to a $7.9 million increase in BaaS credit and fraud enhancements and an increase of $3.8 million in BaaS program income.

    Noninterest Expense Discussion
    Total noninterest expense decreased $1.4 million to $64.2 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024, compared to $65.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, and increased $12.5 million from $51.7 million for the three months ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in noninterest expense for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the quarter ended September 30, 2024, was primarily due to a $4.8 million decrease in BaaS expense from a $7.8 million decrease in BaaS loan expense, partially offset by a $3.0 million increase in BaaS fraud expense. BaaS loan expense represents the amount paid or payable to partners for credit enhancements, fraud enhancements, and originating & servicing CCBX loans. BaaS fraud expense represents non-credit fraud losses on partner’s customer loan and deposit accounts. A portion of this expense is realized during the quarter in which the loss occurs, and a portion is estimated based on historical or other information from our partners. Other variances that partially offset the net decrease in noninterest expense include an increase of $1.4 million in point of sale expenses as a result of increased partner transaction activity, an increase of $893,000 in salaries and employee benefits and an increase of $1.0 million in legal and professional fees as part of our continued investments in technology and risk management.

    The increase in noninterest expenses for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 compared to the quarter ended December 31, 2023 was largely due to an increase of $4.8 million in BaaS partner expense primarily from a $4.3 million increase in BaaS fraud expense, a $549,000 increase in BaaS loan expense, a $2.0 million increase in legal and professional expenses, a $1.8 million increase in point of sale expenses, a $1.5 million increase in salary and employee benefits, and a $1.2 million increase in data processing and software licenses due to enhancements in technology.

    Certain noninterest expenses are reimbursed by our CCBX partners. In accordance with GAAP we recognize all expenses in noninterest expense and all reimbursement of expenses from our CCBX partner in noninterest income. The following table reflects the portion of noninterest expenses that are reimbursed by partners to assist the understanding of how the increases in noninterest expense are related to expenses incurred for and reimbursed by CCBX partners:

        Three Months Ended
        December 31,   September 30,   December 31,
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   2024   2024   2023
    Total noninterest expense (GAAP)   $ 64,206   $ 65,616   $ 51,703
    Less: BaaS loan expense     24,859     32,612     24,310
    Less: BaaS fraud expense     5,043     2,084     779
    Less: Reimbursement of expenses (Baas)     3,468     1,843     1,076
    Noninterest expense, net of Baas loan expense, BaaS fraud expense and reimbursement of expenses (BaaS) (1)   $ 30,836   $ 29,077   $ 25,538

    (1) A reconciliation of the non-GAAP measures are set forth at the end of this earnings release.

    Provision for Income Taxes

    The provision for income taxes was $3.8 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024, $2.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and $2.8 million for the fourth quarter of 2023.  The income tax provision was higher for the three months ended December 31, 2024 compared to the quarter ended September 30, 2024 as a result of the deductibility of certain equity awards which reduced tax expense during the quarter ended September 30, 2024 compared to the quarter ended December 31, 2024 despite net income being higher fairly even, and higher than the quarter ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to higher net income compared to that quarter, partially offset by the deductibility of certain equity awards.

    The Company is subject to various state taxes that are assessed as CCBX activities and employees expand into other states, which has increased the overall tax rate used in calculating the provision for income taxes in the current and future periods. The Company uses a federal statutory tax rate of 21.0% as a basis for calculating provision for federal income taxes and 2.63% for calculating the provision for state income taxes.

    Financial Condition Overview

    Total assets increased $55.4 million, or 1.4%, to $4.12 billion at December 31, 2024 compared to $4.07 billion at September 30, 2024.  The increase is primarily due to stronger loan growth, partially offset by lower cash balances. Total loans receivable increased $67.7 million to $3.49 billion at December 31, 2024, from $3.42 billion at September 30, 2024.

    As of December 31, 2024, the Company had the capacity to borrow up to a total of $642.1 million from the Federal Reserve Bank discount window and Federal Home Loan Bank, and an additional $50.0 million from a correspondent bank. There were no borrowings outstanding on these lines as of December 31, 2024.

    The Company completed a $98.0 million capital raise during the quarter ended December 31, 2024. After contributing $50.0 million to the Bank, the Company had a cash balance of $47.7 million as of December 31, 2024, which is retained for general operating purposes, including debt repayment, and for funding $480,000 in commitments to bank technology investment funds.  

    Uninsured deposits were $543.0 million as of December 31, 2024, compared to $542.2 million as of September 30, 2024.

    Total shareholders’ equity as of December 31, 2024 increased $106.8 million since September 30, 2024.  The increase in shareholders’ equity was primarily due to an increase of $93.4 million in common stock outstanding as a result of the aforementioned capital raise and, to a lessor extent, equity awards exercised during the three months ended December 31, 2024 combined with $13.4 million in net earnings.

    The Company and the Bank remained well capitalized at December 31, 2024, as summarized in the following table.

    (unaudited)   Coastal Community
    Bank
      Coastal Financial
    Corporation
      Minimum Well
    Capitalized Ratios
    under Prompt
    Corrective Action
    (1)
    Tier 1 Leverage Capital (to average assets)   10.64%   10.78%   5.00%
    Common Equity Tier 1 Capital (to risk-weighted assets)   11.99%   12.04%   6.50%
    Tier 1 Capital (to risk-weighted assets)   11.99%   12.14%   8.00%
    Total Capital (to risk-weighted assets)   13.28%   14.67%   10.00%

    (1) Presents the minimum capital ratios for an insured depository institution, such as the Bank, to be considered well capitalized under the Prompt Corrective Action framework. The minimum requirements for the Company to be considered well capitalized under Regulation Y include to maintain, on a consolidated basis, a total risk-based capital ratio of 10.0 percent or greater and a tier 1 risk-based capital ratio of 6.0 percent or greater.

    Asset Quality

    The total allowance for credit losses was $177.0 million and 5.08% of loans receivable at December 31, 2024 compared to $170.3 million and 4.98% at September 30, 2024 and $117.0 million and 3.86% at December 31, 2023. The allowance for credit loss allocated to the CCBX portfolio was $158.1 million and 9.86% of CCBX loans receivable at December 31, 2024, with $18.9 million of allowance for credit loss allocated to the community bank or 1.00% of total community bank loans receivable.

    The following table details the allocation of the allowance for credit loss as of the period indicated:

        As of December 31, 2024   As of September 30, 2024   As of December 31, 2023
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   Community
    Bank
      CCBX   Total   Community
    Bank
      CCBX   Total   Community
    Bank
      CCBX   Total
    Loans receivable   $ 1,882,988     $ 1,603,577     $ 3,486,565     $ 1,897,540     $ 1,521,292     $ 3,418,832     $ 1,830,154     $ 1,195,938     $ 3,026,092  
    Allowance for credit losses     (18,924 )     (158,070 )     (176,994 )     (20,132 )     (150,131 )     (170,263 )     (21,595 )     (95,363 )     (116,958 )
    Allowance for credit losses to total loans receivable     1.00 %     9.86 %     5.08 %     1.06 %     9.87 %     4.98 %     1.18 %     7.97 %     3.86 %
                                                                             

    Net charge-offs totaled $55.9 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, compared to $49.2 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2024 and $44.9 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2023. Net charge-offs as a percent of average loans increased to 6.51% for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 compared to 5.65% for the quarter ended September 30, 2024. CCBX partner agreements provide for a credit enhancement that covers the net-charge-offs on CCBX loans and negative deposit accounts by indemnifying or reimbursing incurred losses, except in accordance with the program agreement for one partner where the Company was responsible for credit losses on approximately 5% of a $324.6 million loan portfolio. At December 31, 2024, our portion of this portfolio represented $20.6 million in loans. Net charge-offs for this $20.6 million in loans were $1.1 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024, compared to $1.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and $1.5 million for the three months ended December 31, 2023.

    The following table details net charge-offs for the community bank and CCBX for the period indicated:

        Three Months Ended
        December 31, 2024   September 30, 2024   December 31, 2023
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   Community
    Bank
      CCBX   Total   Community
    Bank
      CCBX   Total   Community
    Bank
      CCBX   Total
    Gross charge-offs   $ 139     $ 61,446     $ 61,585     $ 398     $ 52,907     $ 53,305     $ 2     $ 47,650     $ 47,652  
    Gross recoveries     (3 )     (5,643 )     (5,646 )     (3 )     (4,066 )     (4,069 )     (4 )     (2,777 )     (2,781 )
    Net charge-offs   $ 136     $ 55,803     $ 55,939     $ 395     $ 48,841     $ 49,236     $ (2 )   $ 44,873     $ 44,871  
    Net charge-offs to average loans (1)     0.03 %     14.54 %     6.51 %     0.08 %     12.52 %     5.65 %     0.00 %     14.88 %     5.92 %

    (1) Annualized calculations shown for periods presented.

    During the quarter ended December 31, 2024, a $63.7 million provision for credit losses was recorded for CCBX partner loans, compared to the $72.1 million provision for credit losses was recorded for CCBX partner loans for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, the provision was based on management’s analysis, bringing the CCBX allowance for credit losses to $158.1 million at December 31, 2024 compared to $150.1 million at September 30, 2024. The increase in the allowance is due to the addition of new loans, partially offset by loan sales. CCBX loans have a higher level of expected losses than our community bank loans, which is reflected in the factors for the allowance for credit losses. Agreements with our CCBX partners provide for a credit enhancement which protects the Bank by indemnifying or reimbursing incurred losses.

    In accordance with accounting guidance, we estimate and record a provision for expected losses for these CCBX loans and reclassified negative deposit accounts. When the provision for CCBX credit losses and provision for unfunded commitments is recorded, a credit enhancement asset is also recorded on the balance sheet through noninterest income (BaaS credit enhancements). Expected losses are recorded in the allowance for credit losses. The credit enhancement asset is relieved when credit enhancement recoveries are received from the CCBX partner. If our partner is unable to fulfill their contracted obligations then the Bank could be exposed to additional credit losses. Management regularly evaluates and manages this counterparty risk.

    The factors used in management’s analysis for community bank credit losses indicated that a provision recapture of $1.1 million and was needed for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 compared to a provision recapture of $519,000 and provision of $277,000 for the quarters ended September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. The recapture in the current period was due to the decrease in the community bank loan portfolio combined with an improvement in the forward look, which is driven by the future projected unemployment and GDP curves, which flattened since last quarter, lessening the impact of this factor.

    The following table details the provision expense/(recapture) for the community bank and CCBX for the period indicated:

        Three Months Ended
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Community bank   $ (1,071 )   $ (519 )   $ 277
    CCBX     63,741       72,104       60,467
    Total provision expense   $ 62,670     $ 71,585     $ 60,744

    A recapture for unfunded commitments of $803,000 was recorded for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 as a result of a decrease in the overall available balance combined with an improvement in the reserve rates.

    At December 31, 2024, our nonperforming assets were $62.7 million, or 1.52%, of total assets, compared to $66.4 million, or 1.63%, of total assets, at September 30, 2024, and $53.8 million, or 1.43%, of total assets, at December 31, 2023. These ratios are impacted by nonperforming CCBX loans that are covered by CCBX partner credit enhancements. As of December 31, 2024, $60.8 million of the $62.6 million in nonperforming CCBX loans were covered by CCBX partner credit enhancements described above.

    Nonperforming assets decreased $3.7 million during the quarter ended December 31, 2024, compared to the quarter ended September 30, 2024. This change is due to a decrease in CCBX and community bank nonaccrual loans. Community bank nonperforming loans decreased $1.0 million from September 30, 2024 to $100,000 as of December 31, 2024, and CCBX nonperforming loans decreased $2.7 million to $62.6 million from September 30, 2024. The decrease in CCBX nonperforming loans is due to an decrease of $570,000 in nonaccrual loans from September 30, 2024 to $19.5 million. Some CCBX partners have a collection practice that places certain loans on nonaccrual status to improve collectability. $17.2 million of these loans are less than 90 days past due as of December 31, 2024. Additionally, there was a $2.2 million decrease in CCBX loans that are past due 90 days or more and still accruing interest. As a result of the type of loans (primarily consumer loans) originated through our CCBX partners we anticipate that balances 90 days past due or more and still accruing will generally increase as those loan portfolios grow. Installment/closed-end and revolving/open-end consumer loans originated through CCBX lending partners will continue to accrue interest until 120 and 180 days past due, respectively and are reported as substandard, 90 days or more days past due and still accruing. There were no repossessed assets or other real estate owned at December 31, 2024. Our nonperforming loans to loans receivable ratio was 1.80% at December 31, 2024, compared to 1.94% at September 30, 2024, and 1.78% at December 31, 2023.

    For the quarter ended December 31, 2024, there were $136,000 community bank net charge-offs and $55.8 million in net charge-offs were recorded on CCBX loans. These CCBX loans have a higher level of expected losses than our community bank loans, which is reflected in the factors for the allowance for credit losses.

    The following table details the Company’s nonperforming assets for the periods indicated.

    Consolidated As of
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited) December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Nonaccrual loans:          
    Commercial and industrial loans $ 334     $ 531     $ —  
    Real estate loans:          
    Residential real estate   —       44       170  
    Commercial real estate   —       831       7,145  
    Consumer and other loans:          
    Credit cards   10,262       7,987       —  
    Other consumer and other loans   8,967       11,713       —  
    Total nonaccrual loans   19,563       21,106       7,315  
    Accruing loans past due 90 days or more:          
    Commercial & industrial loans   1,006       1,566       2,086  
    Real estate loans:          
    Residential real estate loans   2,608       3,025       1,115  
    Consumer and other loans:          
    Credit cards   34,490       34,562       34,835  
    Other consumer and other loans   4,989       6,111       8,488  
    Total accruing loans past due 90 days or more   43,093       45,264       46,524  
    Total nonperforming loans   62,656       66,370       53,839  
    Real estate owned   —       —       —  
    Repossessed assets   —       —       —  
    Total nonperforming assets $ 62,656     $ 66,370     $ 53,839  
    Total nonaccrual loans to loans receivable   0.56 %     0.62 %     0.24 %
    Total nonperforming loans to loans receivable   1.80 %     1.94 %     1.78 %
    Total nonperforming assets to total assets   1.52 %     1.63 %     1.43 %
                           

    The following tables detail the CCBX and community bank nonperforming assets which are included in the total nonperforming assets table above.

    CCBX As of
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited) December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Nonaccrual loans:          
    Commercial and industrial loans:          
    All other commercial & industrial loans $ 234     $ 333     $ —  
    Consumer and other loans:          
    Credit cards   10,262       7,987       —  
    Other consumer and other loans   8,967       11,713       —  
    Total nonaccrual loans   19,463       20,033       —  
    Accruing loans past due 90 days or more:          
    Commercial & industrial loans   1,006       1,566       2,086  
    Real estate loans:          
    Residential real estate loans   2,608       3,025       1,115  
    Consumer and other loans:          
    Credit cards   34,490       34,562       34,835  
    Other consumer and other loans   4,989       6,111       8,488  
    Total accruing loans past due 90 days or more   43,093       45,264       46,524  
    Total nonperforming loans   62,556       65,297       46,524  
    Other real estate owned   —       —       —  
    Repossessed assets   —       —       —  
    Total nonperforming assets $ 62,556     $ 65,297     $ 46,524  
    Total CCBX nonperforming assets to total consolidated assets   1.52 %     1.61 %     1.24 %
    Community Bank As of
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited) December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Nonaccrual loans:          
    Commercial and industrial loans $ 100   $ 198     $ —  
    Real estate:          
    Residential real estate   —     44       170  
    Commercial real estate   —     831       7,145  
    Total nonaccrual loans   100     1,073       7,315  
    Accruing loans past due 90 days or more:          
    Total accruing loans past due 90 days or more   —     —       —  
    Total nonperforming loans   100     1,073       7,315  
    Other real estate owned   —     —       —  
    Repossessed assets   —     —       —  
    Total nonperforming assets $ 100   $ 1,073     $ 7,315  
    Total community bank nonperforming assets to total consolidated assets < 0.01%     0.03 %     0.19 %
                       

    About Coastal Financial

    Coastal Financial Corporation (Nasdaq: CCB) (the “Company”), is an Everett, Washington based bank holding company whose wholly owned subsidiaries are Coastal Community Bank (“Bank”) and Arlington Olympic LLC.  The $4.12 billion Bank provides service through 14 branches in Snohomish, Island, and King Counties, the Internet and its mobile banking application.  The Bank provides banking as a service to broker-dealers, digital financial service providers, companies and brands that want to provide financial services to their customers through the Bank’s CCBX segment.  To learn more about the Company visit www.coastalbank.com.

    CCB-ER

    Contact

    Eric Sprink, Chief Executive Officer, (425) 357-3659
    Joel Edwards, Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, (425) 357-3687

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This earnings release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements reflect our current views with respect to, among other things, future events and our financial performance. Any statements about our management’s expectations, beliefs, plans, predictions, forecasts, objectives, assumptions or future events or performance are not historical facts and may be forward-looking. These statements are often, but not always, made through the use of words or phrases such as “anticipate,” “believes,” “can,” “could,” “may,” “predicts,” “potential,” “should,” “will,” “estimate,” “plans,” “projects,” “continuing,” “ongoing,” “expects,” “intends” and similar words or phrases. Any or all of the forward-looking statements in this earnings release may turn out to be inaccurate. The inclusion of or reference to forward-looking information in this earnings release should not be regarded as a representation by us or any other person that the future plans, estimates or expectations contemplated by us will be achieved. We have based these forward-looking statements largely on our current expectations and projections about future events and financial trends that we believe may affect our financial condition, results of operations, business strategy and financial needs. Our actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in such forward-looking statements as a result of risks, uncertainties and assumptions that are difficult to predict. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements include, without limitation, the risks and uncertainties discussed under “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the most recent period filed and in any of our subsequent filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

    If one or more events related to these or other risks or uncertainties materialize, or if our underlying assumptions prove to be incorrect, actual results may differ materially from what we anticipate. You are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. Further, any forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date on which it is made, and we undertake no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement to reflect events or circumstances after the date on which the statement is made or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events, except as required by law.

    COASTAL FINANCIAL CORPORATION
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION
    (Dollars in thousands; unaudited)

    ASSETS
      December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Cash and due from banks $ 36,533     $ 45,327     $ 59,995     $ 32,790     $ 31,345  
    Interest earning deposits with other banks   415,980       438,699       427,250       482,338       451,783  
    Investment securities, available for sale, at fair value   35       38       39       41       99,504  
    Investment securities, held to maturity, at amortized cost   47,286       48,582       49,174       50,049       50,860  
    Other investments   10,800       10,757       10,664       10,583       10,227  
    Loans held for sale   20,600       7,565       —       797       —  
    Loans receivable   3,486,565       3,418,832       3,326,460       3,199,554       3,026,092  
    Allowance for credit losses   (176,994 )     (170,263 )     (147,914 )     (139,258 )     (116,958 )
    Total loans receivable, net   3,309,571       3,248,569       3,178,546       3,060,296       2,909,134  
    CCBX credit enhancement asset   181,890       167,251       143,485       137,276       107,921  
    CCBX receivable   14,138       16,060       11,520       10,369       9,088  
    Premises and equipment, net   27,431       25,833       24,526       22,995       22,090  
    Lease right-of-use assets   5,219       5,427       5,635       5,756       5,932  
    Accrued interest receivable   21,104       23,664       23,617       24,681       26,819  
    Bank-owned life insurance, net   13,375       13,255       13,132       12,991       12,870  
    Deferred tax asset, net   3,600       3,083       2,221       2,221       3,806  
    Other assets   13,646       11,711       11,742       12,075       11,987  
    Total assets $ 4,121,208     $ 4,065,821     $ 3,961,546     $ 3,865,258     $ 3,753,366  
                       
    LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
    LIABILITIES                  
    Deposits $ 3,585,332     $ 3,627,288     $ 3,543,432     $ 3,462,979     $ 3,360,363  
    Subordinated debt, net   44,293       44,256       44,219       44,181       44,144  
    Junior subordinated debentures, net   3,591       3,591       3,591       3,590       3,590  
    Deferred compensation   332       369       405       442       479  
    Accrued interest payable   962       1,070       999       1,061       892  
    Lease liabilities   5,398       5,609       5,821       5,946       6,124  
    CCBX payable   29,171       39,188       34,536       33,095       33,651  
    Other liabilities   13,425       12,520       11,850       10,255       9,145  
    Total liabilities   3,682,504       3,733,891       3,644,853       3,561,549       3,458,388  
    SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY                  
    Common Stock   228,177       134,769       132,989       131,601       130,136  
    Retained earnings   210,529       197,162       183,706       172,110       165,311  
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss, net of tax   (2 )     (1 )     (2 )     (2 )     (469 )
    Total shareholders’ equity   438,704       331,930       316,693       303,709       294,978  
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity $ 4,121,208     $ 4,065,821     $ 3,961,546     $ 3,865,258     $ 3,753,366  

    COASTAL FINANCIAL CORPORATION
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
    (Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts; unaudited)

      Three Months Ended
      December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    INTEREST AND DIVIDEND INCOME                  
    Interest and fees on loans $ 89,714   $ 99,590   $ 90,944     $ 84,621     $ 81,159  
    Interest on interest earning deposits with other banks   6,021     4,781     5,683       4,780       5,687  
    Interest on investment securities   661     675     686       1,034       1,225  
    Dividends on other investments   191     33     174       37       172  
    Total interest income   96,587     105,079     97,487       90,472       88,243  
    INTEREST EXPENSE                  
    Interest on deposits   29,404     32,083     30,578       28,867       27,916  
    Interest on borrowed funds   667     809     672       669       670  
    Total interest expense   30,071     32,892     31,250       29,536       28,586  
    Net interest income   66,516     72,187     66,237       60,936       59,657  
    PROVISION FOR CREDIT LOSSES   61,867     70,257     62,325       83,158       60,789  
    Net interest income/(expense) after provision for credit losses   4,649     1,930     3,912       (22,222 )     (1,132 )
    NONINTEREST INCOME                  
    Service charges and fees   932     952     946       908       957  
    Loan referral fees   —     —     —       168       —  
    Unrealized gain (loss) on equity securities, net   1     2     9       15       80  
    Other income   473     486     257       308       60  
    Noninterest income, excluding BaaS program income and BaaS indemnification income   1,406     1,440     1,212       1,399       1,097  
    Servicing and other BaaS fees   1,043     1,044     1,525       1,131       1,015  
    Transaction fees   1,783     1,696     1,309       1,122       1,006  
    Interchange fees   1,916     1,853     1,625       1,539       1,272  
    Reimbursement of expenses   3,468     1,843     1,637       1,033       1,076  
    BaaS program income   8,210     6,436     6,096       4,825       4,369  
    BaaS credit enhancements   62,097     70,108     60,826       79,808       58,449  
    BaaS fraud enhancements   5,043     2,084     1,784       923       779  
    BaaS indemnification income   67,140     72,192     62,610       80,731       59,228  
    Total noninterest income   76,756     80,068     69,918       86,955       64,694  
    NONINTEREST EXPENSE                  
    Salaries and employee benefits   17,994     17,101     17,005       17,984       16,490  
    Occupancy   958     964     985       1,029       976  
    Data processing and software licenses   4,010     4,297     3,625       3,381       2,781  
    Legal and professional expenses   4,606     3,597     3,631       3,672       2,649  
    Point of sale expense   2,745     1,351     852       869       899  
    Excise taxes   778     762     (706 )     320       449  
    Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (“FDIC”) assessments   750     740     690       683       665  
    Director and staff expenses   683     559     470       400       478  
    Marketing   28     67     14       53       138  
    Other expense   1,752     1,482     1,383       1,867       1,089  
    Noninterest expense, excluding BaaS loan and BaaS fraud expense   34,304     30,920     27,949       30,258       26,614  
    BaaS loan expense   24,859     32,612     29,076       24,837       24,310  
    BaaS fraud expense   5,043     2,084     1,784       923       779  
    BaaS loan and fraud expense   29,902     34,696     30,860       25,760       25,089  
    Total noninterest expense   64,206     65,616     58,809       56,018       51,703  
    Income before provision for income taxes   17,199     16,382     15,021       8,715       11,859  
    PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES   3,832     2,926     3,425       1,915       2,847  
    NET INCOME $ 13,367   $ 13,456   $ 11,596     $ 6,800     $ 9,012  
    Basic earnings per common share $ 0.97   $ 1.00   $ 0.86     $ 0.51     $ 0.68  
    Diluted earnings per common share $ 0.94   $ 0.97   $ 0.84     $ 0.50     $ 0.66  
    Weighted average number of common shares outstanding:                  
    Basic   13,828,605     13,447,066     13,412,667       13,340,997       13,286,828  
    Diluted   14,268,229     13,822,270     13,736,508       13,676,917       13,676,513  

    COASTAL FINANCIAL CORPORATION
    AVERAGE BALANCES, YIELDS, AND RATES – QUARTERLY
    (Dollars in thousands; unaudited)

      For the Three Months Ended
      December 31, 2024   September 30, 2024   December 31, 2023
      Average
    Balance
      Interest &
    Dividends
      Yield /
    Cost (1)
      Average
    Balance
      Interest &
    Dividends
      Yield /
    Cost (1)
      Average
    Balance
      Interest &
    Dividends
      Yield /
    Cost (1)
    Assets                                  
    Interest earning assets:                                  
    Interest earning deposits with other banks $ 501,654     $ 6,021   4.77 %   $ 350,915     $ 4,781   5.42 %   $ 413,127     $ 5,687   5.46 %
    Investment securities, available for sale (2)   39       —   —       40       —   —       100,204       546   2.16  
    Investment securities, held to maturity (2)   48,126       661   5.46       48,945       675   5.49       49,469       679   5.45  
    Other investments   10,783       191   7.05       11,140       33   1.18       11,683       172   5.84  
    Loans receivable (3)   3,419,476       89,714   10.44       3,464,871       99,590   11.43       3,007,289       81,159   10.71  
    Total interest earning assets   3,980,078       96,587   9.65       3,875,911       105,079   10.79       3,581,772       88,243   9.77  
    Noninterest earning assets:                                  
    Allowance for credit losses   (156,687 )             (151,292 )             (95,391 )        
    Other noninterest earning assets   277,922               268,903               204,052          
    Total assets $ 4,101,313             $ 3,993,522             $ 3,690,433          
                                       
    Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity                                  
    Interest bearing liabilities:                                  
    Interest bearing deposits $ 3,068,357     $ 29,404   3.81 %   $ 2,966,527     $ 32,083   4.30 %   $ 2,660,235     $ 27,916   4.16 %
    FHLB advances and other borrowings   —       1   —       9,717       140   5.73       3       —   —  
    Subordinated debt   44,272       599   5.38       44,234       598   5.38       44,121       598   5.38  
    Junior subordinated debentures   3,591       67   7.42       3,591       71   7.87       3,590       72   7.96  
    Total interest bearing liabilities   3,116,220       30,071   3.84       3,024,069       32,892   4.33       2,707,949       28,586   4.19  
    Noninterest bearing deposits   577,453               588,178               640,424          
    Other liabilities   50,824               60,101               52,450          
    Total shareholders’ equity   356,816               321,174               289,612          
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity $ 4,101,313             $ 3,993,522             $ 3,690,435          
    Net interest income     $ 66,516           $ 72,187           $ 59,657    
    Interest rate spread         5.82 %           6.46 %           5.59 %
    Net interest margin (4)         6.65 %           7.41 %           6.61 %

    (1) Yields and costs are annualized.
    (2) For presentation in this table, average balances and the corresponding average rates for investment securities are based upon historical cost, adjusted for amortization of premiums and accretion of discounts.
    (3) Includes loans held for sale and nonaccrual loans.
    (4) Net interest margin represents net interest income divided by the average total interest earning assets.

    COASTAL FINANCIAL CORPORATION
    SELECTED AVERAGE BALANCES, YIELDS, AND RATES – BY SEGMENT – QUARTERLY
    (Dollars in thousands; unaudited)

      For the Three Months Ended
      December 31, 2024   September 30, 2024   December 31, 2023
    (dollars in thousands, unaudited) Average
    Balance
      Interest &
    Dividends
      Yield /
    Cost (1)
      Average
    Balance
      Interest &
    Dividends
      Yield /
    Cost (1)
      Average
    Balance
      Interest &
    Dividends
      Yield /
    Cost (1)
    Community Bank                                  
    Assets                                  
    Interest earning assets:                                  
    Loans receivable (2) $ 1,892,298   $ 31,043   6.53 %   $ 1,912,428   $ 31,898   6.64 %   $ 1,811,152   $ 28,832   6.32 %
    Total interest earning assets   1,892,298     31,043   6.53       1,912,428     31,898   6.64       1,811,152     28,832   6.32  
    Liabilities                                  
    Interest bearing liabilities:                                
    Interest bearing deposits   1,029,346     7,161   2.77 %     982,280     7,264   2.94 %     951,148     6,090   2.54 %
    Intrabank liability   357,442     4,290   4.77       406,641     5,540   5.42       275,995     3,799   5.46  
    Total interest bearing liabilities   1,386,788     11,451   3.28       1,388,921     12,804   3.67       1,227,143     9,889   3.20  
    Noninterest bearing deposits   505,510             523,507             584,009        
    Net interest income     $ 19,592           $ 19,094           $ 18,943    
    Net interest margin(3)         4.12 %           3.97 %           4.15 %
                                       
    CCBX                                  
    Assets                                  
    Interest earning assets:                                  
    Loans receivable (2)(4) $ 1,527,178   $ 58,671   15.28 %   $ 1,552,443   $ 67,692   17.35 %   $ 1,196,137   $ 52,327   17.36 %
    Intrabank asset   583,776     7,007   4.78       496,475     6,764   5.42       569,365     7,837   5.46  
    Total interest earning assets   2,110,954     65,678   12.38       2,048,918     74,456   14.46       1,765,502     60,164   13.52  
    Liabilities                                  
    Interest bearing liabilities:                            
    Interest bearing deposits   2,039,011     22,243   4.34 %     1,984,247     24,819   4.98 %     1,709,087     21,826   5.07 %
    Total interest bearing liabilities   2,039,011     22,243   4.34       1,984,247     24,819   4.98       1,709,087     21,826   5.07  
    Noninterest bearing deposits   71,943             64,671             56,415        
    Net interest income     $ 43,435           $ 49,637           $ 38,338    
    Net interest margin(3)         8.19 %           9.64 %           8.62 %
    Net interest margin, net of Baas loan expense (5)         3.50 %           3.31 %           3.15 %
      For the Three Months Ended
      December 31, 2024   September 30, 2024   December 31, 2023
    (dollars in thousands, unaudited) Average
    Balance
      Interest &
    Dividends
      Yield /
    Cost (1)
      Average
    Balance
      Interest &
    Dividends
      Yield /
    Cost (1)
      Average
    Balance
      Interest &
    Dividends
      Yield /
    Cost (1)
    Treasury & Administration                            
    Assets                                  
    Interest earning assets:                                  
    Interest earning deposits with other banks $ 501,654   $ 6,021   4.77 %   $ 350,915   $ 4,781   5.42 %   $ 413,127   $ 5,687   5.46 %
    Investment securities, available for sale (6)   39     —   —       40     —   —       100,204     546   2.16  
    Investment securities, held to maturity (6)   48,126     661   5.46       48,945     675   5.49       49,469     679   5.45  
    Other investments   10,783     191   7.05       11,140     33   1.18       11,683     172   5.84  
    Total interest earning assets   560,602     6,873   4.88 %     411,040 —   5,489   5.31 %     574,483     7,084   4.89 %
    Liabilities                                  
    Interest bearing liabilities:                                  
    FHLB advances and borrowings $ —   $ 1   — %     9,717     140   5.73 %     3     —   — %
    Subordinated debt   44,272     599   5.38 %     44,234     598   5.38 %     44,121     598   5.38 %
    Junior subordinated debentures   3,591     67   7.42       3,591     71   7.87       3,590     72   7.96  
    Intrabank liability, net (7)   226,334     2,717   4.78       89,834     1,224   5.42       293,370     4,038   5.46  
    Total interest bearing liabilities   274,197     3,384   4.91       147,376     2,033   5.49       341,084     4,708   5.48  
    Net interest income     $ 3,489           $ 3,456           $ 2,376    
    Net interest margin(3)         2.48 %           3.34 %           1.64 %

    (1) Yields and costs are annualized.
    (2) Includes loans held for sale and nonaccrual loans.
    (3) Net interest margin represents net interest income divided by the average total interest earning assets.
    (4) CCBX yield does not include the impact of BaaS loan expense. BaaS loan expense represents the amount paid or payable to partners for credit enhancements, fraud enhancements and originating & servicing CCBX loans. See reconciliation of the non-GAAP measures at the end of this earnings release for the impact of BaaS loan expense on CCBX loan yield.
    (5) Net interest margin, net of BaaS loan expense, includes the impact of BaaS loan expense. BaaS loan expense represents the amount paid or payable to partners for credit enhancements, fraud enhancements, originating & servicing CCBX loans. See reconciliation of the non-GAAP measures at the end of this earnings release.
    (6) For presentation in this table, average balances and the corresponding average rates for investment securities are based upon historical cost, adjusted for amortization of premiums and accretion of discounts.
    (7) Intrabank assets and liabilities are consolidated for period calculations and presented as intrabank asset, net or intrabank liability, net in the table above.

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    The Company uses certain non-GAAP financial measures to provide meaningful supplemental information regarding the Company’s operational performance and to enhance investors’ overall understanding of such financial performance.

    However, these non-GAAP financial measures are supplemental and are not a substitute for an analysis based on GAAP measures. As other companies may use different calculations for these adjusted measures, this presentation may not be comparable to other similarly titled adjusted measures reported by other companies.

    The following non-GAAP measures are presented to illustrate the impact of BaaS loan expense on net loan income and yield on loans and CCBX loans and the impact of BaaS loan expense on net interest income and net interest margin.

    Loan income, net of BaaS loan expense, divided by average loans, is a non-GAAP measure that includes the impact BaaS loan expense on loan income and the yield on loans. The most directly comparable GAAP measure is yield on loans.

    Net BaaS loan income divided by average CCBX loans is a non-GAAP measure that includes the impact BaaS loan expense on net BaaS loan income and the yield on CCBX loans. The most directly comparable GAAP measure is yield on CCBX loans.

    Net interest income, net of BaaS loan expense, is a non-GAAP measure that includes the impact BaaS loan expense on net interest income. The most directly comparable GAAP measure is net interest income.

    CCBX net interest margin, net of BaaS loan expense, is a non-GAAP measure that includes the impact of BaaS loan expense on net interest rate margin. The most directly comparable GAAP measure is CCBX net interest margin.

    Reconciliations of the GAAP and non-GAAP measures are presented below.

    CCBX   As of and for the Three Months Ended As of and for the Twelve Months Ended
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   December 31
    2024
      September 30
    2024
      December 31
    2023
    December 31
    2024
      December 31
    2023
    Net BaaS loan income divided by average CCBX loans:      
    CCBX loan yield (GAAP)(1)     15.28 %     17.35 %     17.36 %   16.89 %     16.89 %
    Total average CCBX loans receivable   $ 1,527,178     $ 1,552,443     $ 1,196,137   $ 1,427,571     $ 1,210,413  
    Interest and earned fee income on CCBX loans (GAAP)     58,671       67,692       52,327     241,134       204,458  
    BaaS loan expense     (24,859 )     (32,612 )     (24,310 )   (111,384 )     (86,900 )
    Net BaaS loan income   $ 33,812     $ 35,080     $ 28,017   $ 129,750     $ 117,558  
    Net BaaS loan income divided by average CCBX loans (1)     8.81 %     8.99 %     9.30 %   9.09 %     9.71 %
    CCBX net interest margin, net of BaaS loan expense:              
    CCBX net interest margin (1)     8.19 %     9.64 %     8.62 %   8.87 %     9.65 %
    CCBX earning assets     2,110,954       2,048,918       1,765,502     1,999,695       1,574,334  
    Net interest income (GAAP)     43,435       49,637       38,338     177,320       151,883  
    Less: BaaS loan expense     (24,859 )     (32,612 )     (24,310 )   (111,384 )     (86,900 )
    Net interest income, net of BaaS loan expense   $ 18,576     $ 17,025     $ 14,028   $ 65,936     $ 64,983  
    CCBX net interest margin, net of BaaS loan expense (1)     3.50 %     3.31 %     3.15 %   3.30 %     4.13 %
    Consolidated   As of and for the Three Months Ended As of and for the Twelve Months Ended
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   December 31
    2024
      September 30
    2024
      December 31
    2023
    December 31
    2024
      December 31
    2023
    Net interest margin, net of BaaS loan expense:              
    Net interest margin (1)     6.65 %     7.41 %     6.61 %   6.99 %     7.10 %
    Earning assets     3,980,078       3,875,911       3,581,772     3,802,275       3,364,406  
    Net interest income (GAAP)     66,516       72,187       59,657     265,876       238,727  
    Less: BaaS loan expense     (24,859 )     (32,612 )     (24,310 )   (111,384 )     (86,900 )
    Net interest income, net of BaaS loan expense   $ 41,657     $ 39,575     $ 35,347   $ 154,492     $ 151,827  
    Net interest margin, net of BaaS loan expense (1)     4.16 %     4.06 %     3.92 %   4.06 %     4.51 %
    Loan income net of BaaS loan expense divided by average loans:          
    Loan yield (GAAP)(1)     10.44 %     11.43 %     10.71 %   10.99 %     10.60 %
    Total average loans receivable   $ 3,419,476     $ 3,464,871     $ 3,007,289   $ 3,320,582     $ 2,936,908  
    Interest and earned fee income on loans (GAAP)     89,714       99,590       81,159     364,869       311,441  
    BaaS loan expense     (24,859 )     (32,612 )     (24,310 )   (111,384 )     (86,900 )
    Net loan income   $ 64,855     $ 66,978     $ 56,849   $ 253,485     $ 224,541  
    Loan income, net of BaaS loan expense, divided by average loans (1)     7.55 %     7.69 %     7.50 %   7.63 %     7.65 %

    (1) Annualized calculations for periods presented.

    The following non-GAAP measure is presented to illustrate the impact of BaaS loan expense, BaaS fraud expense and reimbursement of expenses (BaaS) on noninterest expense. The most comparable GAAP measure is noninterest expense.

        As of and for the Three Months Ended
    (dollars in thousands, unaudited)   December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Noninterest expense, net of reimbursement of expenses (BaaS)
    Noninterest expense (GAAP)   $ 64,206   $ 65,616   $ 51,703
    Less: BaaS loan expense     24,859     32,612     24,310
    Less: BaaS fraud expense     5,043     2,084     779
    Less: Reimbursement of expenses     3,468     1,843     1,076
    Noninterest expense, net of BaaS loan expense, BaaS fraud expense and reimbursement of expenses   $ 30,836   $ 29,077   $ 25,538


    APPENDIX A –

    As of December 31, 2024

    Industry Concentration

    We have a diversified loan portfolio, representing a wide variety of industries. Our major categories of loans are commercial real estate, consumer and other loans, residential real estate, commercial and industrial, and construction, land and land development loans. Together they represent $3.49 billion in outstanding loan balances. When combined with $1.96 billion in unused commitments the total of these categories is $5.46 billion.

    Commercial real estate loans represent the largest segment of our loans, comprising 39.4% of our total balance of outstanding loans as of December 31, 2024. Unused commitments to extend credit represents an additional $34.2 million, and the combined total in commercial real estate loans represents $1.41 billion, or 25.8% of our total outstanding loans and loan commitments.

    The following table summarizes our loan commitment by industry for our commercial real estate portfolio as of December 31, 2024:

    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   Outstanding
    Balance
      Available
    Loan
    Commitments
      Total
    Outstanding
    Balance &
    Available
    Commitment
      % of Total
    Loans

    (Outstanding
    Balance &

    Available
    Commitment)
      Average Loan
    Balance
      Number of
    Loans
    Apartments   $ 405,561   $ 4,953   $ 410,514   7.5 %   $ 3,937   103
    Hotel/Motel     154,691     68     154,759   2.8       6,726   23
    Convenience Store     139,735     575     140,310   2.6       2,329   60
    Office     122,897     7,687     130,584   2.4       1,366   90
    Retail     103,312     414     103,726   1.9       993   104
    Warehouse     103,130     —     103,130   1.9       1,748   59
    Mixed use     91,607     5,365     96,972   1.8       1,160   79
    Mini Storage     80,837     10,183     91,020   1.7       3,674   22
    Strip Mall     43,894     —     43,894   0.8       6,271   7
    Manufacturing     37,617     1,200     38,817   0.7       1,297   29
    Groups < 0.70% of total     91,520     3,777     95,297   1.7       1,173   78
    Total   $ 1,374,801   $ 34,222   $ 1,409,023   25.8 %   $ 2,102   654
                                       

    Consumer loans comprise 34.6% of our total balance of outstanding loans as of December 31, 2024. Unused commitments to extend credit represents an additional $735.8 million, and the combined total in consumer and other loans represents $1.94 billion, or 35.6% of our total outstanding loans and loan commitments. As illustrated in the table below, our CCBX partners bring in a large number of mostly smaller dollar loans, resulting in an average consumer loan balance of just $1,000. CCBX consumer loans are underwritten to CCBX credit standards and underwriting of these loans is regularly tested, including quarterly testing for partners with portfolio balances greater than $10.0 million.

    The following table summarizes our loan commitment by industry for our consumer and other loan portfolio as of December 31, 2024:

    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   Outstanding
    Balance
      Available
    Loan
    Commitments
    (1)
      Total
    Outstanding
    Balance &
    Available
    Commitment
    (1)
      % of Total
     Loans

    (Outstanding
    Balance &

    Available
    Commitment)
      Average Loan
    Balance
      Number of
    Loans
    CCBX consumer loans
    Credit cards   $ 528,554   $ 717,198   $ 1,245,752   22.8 %   $ 1.8   301,799
    Installment loans     656,797     15,806     672,603   12.3       1.0   690,596
    Lines of credit     722     1     723   0.0       1.4   524
    Other loans     7,261     —     7,261   0.1       —   163,026
    Community bank consumer loans
    Installment loans     1,917     2     1,919   0.1       68.5   28
    Lines of credit     181     344     525   0.0       5.7   32
    Other loans     11,444     2,400     13,844   0.3       30.6   374
    Total   $ 1,206,876   $ 735,751   $ 1,942,627   35.6 %   $ 1.0   1,156,379

    (1)  Total exposure on CCBX loans is subject to CCBX partner/portfolio maximum limits.

    Residential real estate loans comprise 13.4% of our total balance of outstanding loans as of December 31, 2024. Unused commitments to extend credit represents an additional $499.5 million, and the combined total in residential real estate loans represents $969.3 million, or 17.8% of our total outstanding loans and loan commitments.

    The following table summarizes our loan commitment by industry for our residential real estate loan portfolio as of December 31, 2024:

    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   Outstanding
    Balance
      Available
    Loan
    Commitments
    (1)
      Total
    Outstanding
    Balance &
    Available
    Commitment
    (1)
      % of Total 
    Loans

    (Outstanding
    Balance &

    Available
    Commitment)
      Average Loan
    Balance
      Number of
    Loans
    CCBX residential real estate loans
    Home equity line of credit   $ 267,707   $ 453,369   $ 721,076   13.2 %   $ 27   10,092
    Community bank residential real estate loans
    Closed end, secured by first liens     165,433     2,080     167,513   3.1       537   308
    Home equity line of credit     25,506     43,102     68,608   1.3       109   234
    Closed end, second liens     11,125     965     12,090   0.2       371   30
    Total   $ 469,771   $ 499,516   $ 969,287   17.8 %   $ 44   10,664

    (1) Total exposure on CCBX loans is subject to CCBX partner/portfolio maximum limits.

    Commercial and industrial loans comprise 8.4% of our total balance of outstanding loans as of December 31, 2024. Unused commitments to extend credit represents an additional $645.5 million, and the combined total in commercial and industrial loans represents $938.9 million, or 17.2% of our total outstanding loans and loan commitments. Included in commercial and industrial loans is $109.0 million in outstanding capital call lines, with an additional $550.9 million in available loan commitments which is limited to a $350.0 million portfolio maximum. Capital call lines are provided to venture capital firms through one of our CCBX BaaS clients. These loans are secured by the capital call rights and are individually underwritten to the Bank’s credit standards and the underwriting is reviewed by the Bank on every capital call line.

    The following table summarizes our loan commitment by industry for our commercial and industrial loan portfolio as of December 31, 2024:

    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   Outstanding
    Balance
      Available
    Loan
    Commitments
    (1)
      Total
    Outstanding
    Balance &
    Available
    Commitment
    (1)
      % of Total
    Loans

    (Outstanding
    Balance &

    Available
    Commitment)
      Average Loan
    Balance
      Number of
    Loans
    Consolidated C&I loans
    Capital Call Lines   $ 109,017   $ 550,948   $ 659,965   12.1 %   $ 808   135
    Construction/Contractor Services     24,367     36,343     60,710   1.1       121   202
    Financial Institutions     48,648     —     48,648   0.9       4,054   12
    Retail     28,533     5,664     34,197   0.6       14   2,052
    Manufacturing     5,604     4,581     10,185   0.2       147   38
    Medical / Dental / Other Care     7,074     2,641     9,715   0.2       544   13
    Groups < 0.20% of total     70,130     45,360     115,490   2.1       55   1,275
    Total   $ 293,373   $ 645,537   $ 938,910   17.2 %   $ 79   3,727

    (1)  Total exposure on CCBX loans is subject to CCBX partner/portfolio maximum limits.

    Construction, land and land development loans comprise 4.2% of our total balance of outstanding loans as of December 31, 2024. Unused commitments to extend credit represents an additional $47.8 million, and the combined total in construction, land and land development loans represents $196.0 million, or 3.6% of our total outstanding loans and loan commitments.

    The following table details our loan commitment for our construction, land and land development portfolio as of December 31, 2024:

    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   Outstanding
    Balance
      Available
    Loan
    Commitments
      Total
    Outstanding
    Balance &
    Available
    Commitment
      % of Total
    Loans

    (Outstanding
    Balance &

    Available
    Commitment)
      Average Loan
    Balance
      Number of
    Loans
    Commercial construction   $ 83,216   $ 30,500   $ 113,716   2.1 %   $ 6,935   12
    Residential construction     40,940     10,873     51,813   0.9       2,408   17
    Developed land loans     8,305     456     8,761   0.2       489   17
    Undeveloped land loans     8,665     4,816     13,481   0.2       619   14
    Land development     7,072     1,157     8,229   0.2       643   11
    Total   $ 148,198   $ 47,802   $ 196,000   3.6 %   $ 2,087   71
                                       

    Exposure and risk in our construction, land and land development portfolio is declining compared to previous periods as indicated in the following table:

        Outstanding Balance as of
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Commercial construction   $ 83,216   $ 97,792   $ 110,372   $ 102,099   $ 81,489
    Residential construction     40,940     35,822     34,652     28,751     34,213
    Undeveloped land loans     8,665     8,606     8,372     8,190     7,890
    Developed land loans     8,305     14,863     13,954     14,307     20,515
    Land development     7,072     5,968     5,714     7,515     12,993
    Total   $ 148,198   $ 163,051   $ 173,064   $ 160,862   $ 157,100
                                   

    Commitments to extend credit total $1.96 billion at December 31, 2024,   however we do not anticipate our customers using the $1.96 billion that is showing as available due to CCBX partner and portfolio limits.

    The following table presents outstanding commitments to extend credit as of December 31, 2024:

    Consolidated    
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   As of December 31, 2024
    Commitments to extend credit:    
    Commercial and industrial loans   $ 94,589
    Commercial and industrial loans – capital call lines     550,948
    Construction – commercial real estate loans     36,873
    Construction – residential real estate loans     10,929
    Residential real estate loans     499,516
    Commercial real estate loans     34,222
    Credit cards     717,198
    Consumer and other loans     18,553
    Total commitments to extend credit   $ 1,962,828
           

    We have individual CCBX partner portfolio limits with our each of our partners to manage loan concentration risk, liquidity risk, and counter-party partner risk. For example, as of December 31, 2024, capital call lines outstanding balance totaled $109.0 million, and while commitments totaled $550.9 million, the commitments are limited to a maximum of $350.0 million by agreement with the partner. If a CCBX partner goes over their individual limit, it would be a breach of their contract and the Bank may impose penalties and would have the choice to fund the loan.

    See the table below for CCBX portfolio maximums and related available commitments:

    CCBX                
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   Balance   Percent of CCBX
    loans receivable
    Available
    Commitments
    (1)
      Maximum Portfolio
    Size
    Cash
    Reserve/Pledge
    Account Amount
    (2)
    Commercial and industrial loans:            
    Capital call lines   $ 109,017     6.8 % $ 550,948   $ 350,000 $ —
    All other commercial & industrial loans     33,961     2.1     19,104     480,000   834
    Real estate loans:                
    Home equity lines of credit (3)     267,707     16.7     453,369     375,000   36,241
    Consumer and other loans:            
    Credit cards – cash secured     211         —       —
    Credit cards – unsecured     528,343         717,198       26,742
    Credit cards – total     528,554     33.0     717,198     807,484   26,742
    Installment loans – cash secured     127,014         15,806       —
    Installment loans – unsecured     529,783         —       5,332
    Installment loans – total     656,797     40.9     15,806     1,787,118   5,332
    Other consumer and other loans     7,983     0.5     1     5,398   196
    Gross CCBX loans receivable     1,604,019     100.0 %   1,756,426     3,805,000 $ 69,345
    Net deferred origination fees     (442 )            
    Loans receivable   $ 1,603,577              

    (1) Remaining commitment available, net of outstanding balance.
    (2) Balances are as of January 8, 2025.
    (3) These home equity lines of credit are secured by residential real estate and are accessed by using a credit card, but are classified as 1-4 family residential properties per regulatory guidelines.

    APPENDIX B –
    As of December 31, 2024

    CCBX – BaaS Reporting Information

    During the quarter ended December 31, 2024, $62.1 million was recorded in BaaS credit enhancements related to the provision for credit losses – loans and reserve for unfunded commitments for CCBX partner loans and negative deposit accounts. Agreements with our CCBX partners provide for a credit enhancement provided by the partner which protects the Bank by indemnifying or reimbursing incurred losses. In accordance with accounting guidance, we estimate and record a provision for expected losses for these CCBX loans, unfunded commitments and negative deposit accounts. When the provision for credit losses – loans and provision for unfunded commitments is recorded, a credit enhancement asset is also recorded on the balance sheet through noninterest income (BaaS credit enhancements) in recognition of the CCBX partner legal commitment to indemnify or reimburse losses. The credit enhancement asset is relieved as credit enhancement payments and recoveries are received from the CCBX partner or taken from the partner’s cash reserve account. Agreements with our CCBX partners also provide protection to the Bank from fraud by indemnifying or reimbursing incurred fraud losses. BaaS fraud includes noncredit fraud losses on loans and deposits originated through partners. Fraud losses are recorded when incurred as losses in noninterest expense, and the enhancement received from the CCBX partner is recorded in noninterest income, resulting in a net impact of zero to the income statement. Many CCBX partners also pledge a cash reserve account at the Bank which the Bank can collect from when losses occur that is then replenished by the partner on a regular interval. Although agreements with our CCBX partners provide for credit enhancements that provide protection to the Bank from credit and fraud losses by indemnifying or reimbursing incurred credit and fraud losses, if our partner is unable to fulfill their contracted obligation then the bank would be exposed to additional loan and deposit losses if the cash flows on the loans were not sufficient to fund the reimbursement of loan losses, as a result of this counterparty risk. If a CCBX partner does not replenish their cash reserve account the Bank may consider an alternative plan for funding the cash reserve. This may involve the possibility of adjusting the funding amounts or timelines to better align with the partner’s specific situation. If a mutually agreeable funding plan is not agreed to, the Bank could declare the agreement in default, take over servicing and cease paying the partner for servicing the loan and providing credit enhancements. The Bank would evaluate any remaining credit enhancement asset from the CCBX partner in the event the partner failed to determine if a write-off is appropriate. If a write-off occurs, the Bank would retain the full yield and any fee income on the loan portfolio going forward, and our BaaS loan expense would decrease once default occurred and payments to the CCBX partner were stopped.

    The Bank records contractual interest earned from the borrower on CCBX partner loans in interest income, adjusted for origination costs which are paid or payable to the CCBX partner. BaaS loan expense represents the amount paid or payable to partners for credit and fraud enhancements and originating & servicing CCBX loans. To determine net revenue (Net BaaS loan income) earned from CCBX loan relationships, the Bank takes BaaS loan interest income and deducts BaaS loan expense to arrive at Net BaaS loan income (A reconciliation of the non-GAAP measures are set forth in the preceding section of this earnings release.) which can be compared to interest income on the Company’s community bank loans.

    The following table illustrates how CCBX partner loan income and expenses are recorded in the financial statements:

    Loan income and related loan expense   Three Months Ended
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Yield on loans (1)     15.28 %     17.35 %     17.36 %
    BaaS loan interest income   $ 58,671     $ 67,692     $ 52,327  
    Less: BaaS loan expense     24,859       32,612       24,310  
    Net BaaS loan income (2)   $ 33,812     $ 35,080     $ 28,017  
    Net BaaS loan income divided by average BaaS loans (1)(2)     8.81 %     8.99 %     9.30 %

    (1) Annualized calculation for quarterly periods shown.
    (2) A reconciliation of the non-GAAP measures are set forth in the preceding section of this earnings release.

    A decrease in average CCBX loans receivable resulted in decreased interest income on CCBX loans during the quarter ended December 31, 2024 compared to the quarter ended September 30, 2024. The decrease in average CCBX loans receivable was primarily due to loan sales in the CCBX loan portfolio as part of our strategy to optimize the CCBX loan portfolio and strengthen our balance sheet through originating higher quality new loans and enhanced credit standards. These higher quality loans also have lower stated rates and expected losses. As a result, our yield on loans and our BaaS loan expense decrease by similar amounts. We continue to reposition ourselves by managing CCBX credit and concentration levels in an effort to optimize our loan portfolio and generate off balance sheet fee income. Growth in CCBX loans and deposits has resulted in increases in interest income and expense for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 compared to the quarter ended December 31, 2023.

    The following tables are a summary of the interest components, direct fees, and expenses of BaaS for the periods indicated and are not inclusive of all income and expense related to BaaS.

    Interest income   Three Months Ended
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Loan interest income   $ 58,671   $ 67,692   $ 52,327
    Total BaaS interest income   $ 58,671   $ 67,692   $ 52,327
    Interest expense   Three Months Ended
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    BaaS interest expense   $ 22,243   $ 24,819   $ 21,826
    Total BaaS interest expense   $ 22,243   $ 24,819   $ 21,826
    BaaS income   Three Months Ended
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    BaaS program income:            
    Servicing and other BaaS fees   $ 1,043   $ 1,044   $ 1,015
    Transaction fees     1,783     1,696     1,006
    Interchange fees     1,916     1,853     1,272
    Reimbursement of expenses     3,468     1,843     1,076
    BaaS program income     8,210     6,436     4,369
    BaaS indemnification income:            
    BaaS credit enhancements     62,097     70,108     58,449
    BaaS fraud enhancements     5,043     2,084     779
    BaaS indemnification income     67,140     72,192     59,228
    Total noninterest BaaS income   $ 75,350   $ 78,628   $ 63,597

    Servicing and other BaaS fees decreased $1,000 in the quarter ended December 31, 2024 compared to the quarter ended September 30, 2024 while transaction fees and interchange fees increased $87,000 and $63,000, respectively. We expect servicing and other BaaS fees to decrease and transaction and interchange fees to increase as partner activity grows and contracted minimum fees are replaced with recurring fees and then exceed those minimum fees. Increases in BaaS reimbursement of fees offsets increases in noninterest expense from BaaS expenses covered by CCBX partners.

    BaaS loan and fraud expense:   Three Months Ended
    (dollars in thousands; unaudited)   December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    BaaS loan expense   $ 24,859   $ 32,612   $ 24,310
    BaaS fraud expense     5,043     2,084     779
    Total BaaS loan and fraud expense   $ 29,902   $ 34,696   $ 25,089

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/20c5a089-a44b-483e-acb5-fccbbe07fc10

    The MIL Network –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Economics: “Risks in Focus 2025” – Climate change, geopolitics and a weak economy could put pressure on Germany’s financial system

    Source: Bundesanstalt für Finanzdienstleistungsaufsicht – In English

    In 2025, companies in the German financial sector should ensure that their risk management incorporates more comprehensive Information on the consequences of climate change. According to BaFin, physical risks such as extreme weather or natural disasters in the form of major fires, droughts or floods could have a much greater impact on banks’ loan portfolios and insurers’ loss amounts in future.
    In this year’s “Risks in Focus”, BaFin describes these increasing physical risks as a relevant trend for the financial sector. At a press conference to mark the publication, BaFin President Mark Branson explained: “The environment in which companies in the financial sector have to operate is highly challenging because, for many risk drivers – such as climate change, geopolitical upheavals and quantum leaps in technological progress – we lack relevant historical experience. This makes it all the more important for companies in the financial sector to think in terms of scenarios, manage risks wisely and prepare themselves for potential shocks with well-stocked capital and liquidity buffers.”

    In 2025, BaFin will focus particularly on six risks

    In its outlook on risks, BaFin explains at the beginning of each year where the financial system in Germany is particularly vulnerable and which risks are most capable of jeopardising financial stability or the integrity of German financial markets. BaFin also highlights what it considers to be relevant trends that companies in the financial sector should be paying attention to. For financial institutions, the outlook provides a useful guideline for their own risk management. It also gives an overview of BaFin’s supervisory priorities for the current year.

    In total, BaFin is focusing on six risks and three trends for the German financial sector:

    Opportunities and risks from three trends

    Alongside these risks, BaFin has identified three trends that offer opportunities for the economy and the financial sector, but that also harbour considerable risks: sustainability issues, digitalisation and geopolitical upheavals. In addition to the physical risks of advancing climate change, BaFin also sees risks in the uncertainties and costs associated with the transition to a low-carbon economy (transition risks). In BaFin’s view, “greenwashing”, i.e. attempts to sell products based on unfounded claims that they are particularly environmentally friendly or responsible, also still poses risks.

    Digitalisation and geopolitics

    When it comes to digitalisation, BaFin is concerned with increasing cyber risks, the responsible use of artificial intelligence, volatility in the market valuation of cryptoassets and, most recently, the future use of quantum computers. Although high-performance quantum computers have yet to be used on a mass scale, in the interests of IT security, financial companies should already be preparing for their potential application. In the future, quantum computers will be able to crack data encryption methods that are currently considered secure. Criminals could therefore steal data now to decrypt later with the aid of quantum computing. The development of protection plans is therefore crucial.

    According to Branson, “Many companies are aware of all these risks and have invested in their IT security. It is important to us that companies continuously monitor current developments and threats. They must also prepare for crisis situations and adapt their security measures. This is what we expect of them. It is also what their customers expect of them.”

    In terms of geopolitics, clear trends towards market fragmentation and increasing tensions between countries were observed in 2024. This could continue, with repercussions for the entire financial system. Although they are not an independent risk type, geopolitical crises can influence and exacerbate other relevant risks. The German financial system is particularly susceptible because of Germany’s close international trade links and the high export dependency of its economy.

    Contact:Jacque­line Juk­nat

    Head of Communications
    Phone: +49 (0) 228 / 4108 – 4629

    Contact:Christoph Blu­men­thal

    Head of Press Relations and Social Media
    Phone: +49 (0) 228 4108-7094

    MIL OSI Economics –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Wintrust Financial Corporation Completes Integration with LPL Platform

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SAN DIEGO, Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — LPL Financial LLC, a subsidiary of LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (Nasdaq: LPLA), today announced that Wintrust Financial Corporation (Nasdaq: WTFC) has transitioned support of the wealth management business of Wintrust Investments and certain private client business at Great Lakes Advisors (collectively “Wintrust”) to LPL Financial and its Institution Services platform.     

    “This strategic relationship with LPL Financial is a significant step forward for Wintrust and our mission to provide exceptional wealth management advice and superior service to our clients across the country,” said Tom Zidar, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer at Wintrust Wealth Management. “By leveraging LPL’s enhanced platform, we will deliver a more streamlined and personalized experience to our clients and a more intuitive, integrated experience for our advisors.”   

    “Wintrust’s advisors now have the capabilities, technology and centralized support to differentiate their service offering and grow their practices,” said Christopher Cassidy, Senior Vice President, Head of Institution Business Development at LPL. “This strategic relationship reflects the value LPL brings to help financial institutions scale their wealth management businesses and deliver personalized experiences for their clients.”    

    LPL and Wintrust Financial Corporation signed an agreement in February 2024. On January 25, about $15 billion of brokerage and advisory assets were onboarded to LPL. The remaining $1 billion of assets are expected to onboard over the next several months.   

    About Wintrust    

    Wintrust is a financial holding company with approximately $64.9 billion in assets whose common stock is traded on the NASDAQ Global Select Market. Guided by its “Different Approach, Better Results®” philosophy, Wintrust offers the sophisticated resources of a large bank while providing a community banking experience to each customer. Wintrust operates more than 200 retail banking locations through 16 community bank subsidiaries in the greater Chicago, southern Wisconsin, west Michigan, northwest Indiana, and southwest Florida market areas. In addition, Wintrust operates various non-bank business units, providing residential mortgage origination, wealth management, commercial and life insurance premium financing, short-term accounts receivable financing/outsourced administrative services to the temporary staffing services industry, and qualified intermediary services for tax-deferred exchanges.  

    About LPL Financial   

    LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (Nasdaq: LPLA) is among the fastest growing wealth management firms in the U.S. As a leader in the financial advisor-mediated marketplace, LPL supports more than 28,000 financial advisors and the wealth management practices of approximately 1,200 financial institutions, servicing and custodying approximately $1.8 trillion in brokerage and advisory assets on behalf of 6 million Americans. The firm provides a wide range of advisor affiliation models, investment solutions, fintech tools and practice management services, ensuring that advisors and institutions have the flexibility to choose the business model, services, and technology resources they need to run thriving businesses. For further information about LPL, please visit www.lpl.com.  

    Securities and advisory services offered through LPL Financial (LPL), a registered investment advisor and broker dealer, member FINRA/SIPC.  

    LPL Financial and its affiliated companies provide financial services only from the United States. LPL Financial and Wintrust are not affiliated.  

    Throughout this communication, the terms “financial advisors” and “advisors” are used to refer to registered representatives and/or investment advisor representatives affiliated with LPL Financial.   

    We routinely disclose information that may be important to shareholders in the “Investor Relations” or “Press Releases” section of our website.    

    Forward-Looking Statements  

    Certain of the statements included in this release, such as those regarding the expected onboarding of assets associated with the strategic relationship and the benefits anticipated of the relationship, constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Words such as “expects,” “believes,” “anticipates,” “plans,” “assumes,” “estimates,” “projects,” “intends,” “should,” “will,” “shall” or variations of such words are generally part of forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are made based on current expectations and beliefs concerning future developments and their potential effects upon Wintrust, LPL or both. In particular, no assurance can be provided that the assets reported as serviced by financial advisors affiliated with Wintrust will translate into assets serviced by LPL or that the benefits that are expected to accrue to Wintrust, LPL and advisors as a result of the strategic relationship will materialize. These forward-looking statements are not a guarantee of future performance and involve risks and uncertainties, including economic, legislative, regulatory, competitive and other factors, and there are certain important factors that could cause actual results or the timing of events to differ, possibly materially, from expectations or estimates expressed or implied in such forward-looking statements. Important factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include: difficulties or delays of LPL in transitioning advisors affiliated with Wintrust, or in onboarding Wintrust’s clients and businesses or transitioning their assets from Wintrust’s current third-party custodian to LPL; the inability of LPL to sustain revenue and earnings growth or to fully realize revenue or expense synergies or the other expected benefits of the transaction, which depend in part on LPL’s success in onboarding assets currently served by Wintrust’s advisors; disruptions to Wintrust’s or LPL’s businesses due to transaction-related uncertainty or other factors making it more difficult to maintain relationships with financial advisors and clients, employees, other business partners or governmental entities; the inability of LPL or Wintrust to implement onboarding plans; the choice by clients of Wintrust-affiliated advisors not to open brokerage and/or advisory accounts at LPL; changes in general economic and financial market conditions, including retail investor sentiment; fluctuations in the value of assets under custody; and the effects of competition in the financial services industry, including competitors’ success in recruiting Wintrust-affiliated advisors. Certain additional important factors that could cause actual results or the timing of events to differ, possibly materially, from expectations or estimates expressed or implied in such forward-looking statements can be found in the “Risk Factors” and “Forward Looking Statements” (in the case of Wintrust) or the “Risk Factors” and “Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” (in the case of LPL) sections included in each of Wintrust’s and LPL’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K. Except as required by law, Wintrust and LPL do not undertake to update any particular forward-looking statement included in this document as a result of developments occurring after the date of this press release.   

    Contacts   

    LPL Media Relations   
    media.relations@lplfinancial.com   
    (704) 996-1840

    LPL Investor Relations   
    investor.relations@lplfinancial.com   

    Wintrust  
    David A. Dykstra 
    Vice Chairman & Chief Operating Officer 
    (847) 939-9000 

    Tracking: 686437 

    The MIL Network –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Ushur Welcomes Deepak Vedarthan as SVP of Customer Success to Accelerate Growth in AI-Driven Solutions for Regulated Enterprises

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SANTA CLARA, Calif., Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Ushur, the leader in Customer Experience Automation for regulated industries, is thrilled to announce the appointment of Deepak Vedarthan as Senior Vice President of Customer Success. In his new role, Deepak will oversee all post-sales customer functions, including onboarding, implementation, professional and managed services, customer success management, customer operations and customer support.

    “Joining Ushur at this pivotal moment in its evolution is incredibly exciting,” said Deepak Vedarthan. “The company’s groundbreaking AI-first approach to experience automation is reshaping how enterprises engage with their customers. As we continue to push the boundaries of innovation, I am thrilled to collaborate with the talented Ushur team to build a world-class customer success organization that delivers exceptional outcomes, accelerates time to value and empowers customers to unlock new opportunities. Together, we’ll elevate customer experiences to new heights, ensuring organizations thrive in an increasingly digital world.”

    Deepak joins Ushur with over 22 years of experience driving digital transformation for global enterprises. His expertise spans intelligent automation, business process management and workflow optimization. Most recently, Deepak served as Global Vice President of Professional Services at GRM and VisualVault, where he led transformative initiatives that elevated operational excellence, expanded market presence and launched the company into new verticals. Prior to that, he spent 17 years at Pegasystems, leading high-performing, cross-functional teams in delivering groundbreaking solutions to some of the world’s most iconic brands.

    Deepak holds a bachelor’s degree in computer science, an MBA and executive certifications from Cornell, Harvard and Stanford, where he completed the prestigious Learn, Engage, Accelerate and Disrupt (LEAD) Executive Leadership Program as a distinguished scholar.

    With a proven track record as a trusted advisor and thought leader, Deepak brings a wealth of knowledge and leadership to Ushur. His extensive experience and strategic vision will be instrumental in delivering impactful strategies and meaningful outcomes for Ushur’s customers.

    “Building a world-class post-sales customer success charter is an essential prerequisite for our growth journey,” said Simha Sadasiva, Co-Founder and CEO of Ushur. “We could not have found a better leader than Deepak to help chart this next phase of our business. His deep expertise, leadership acumen and customer-centric approach make him the ideal choice to lead our customer success organization. We’re excited to have Deepak join the Ushur team and strengthen our mission of delivering exceptional value to our customers.”

    About Ushur: Ushur delivers the world’s first Customer Experience Automation platform built specifically for regulated industries. Purpose-built for delivering ideal self-service, Ushur infuses intelligence into digital experiences for the most delightful and impactful customer engagements. Equipped with guardrails and compliance-ready infrastructure, Ushur powers vertical AI Agents for healthcare, financial services and insurance use cases. Designed for rapid code-less deployment with flexible, advanced capabilities for IT and business teams, enterprises can transform customer and employee journeys at scale in the fastest time to value.

    Media Contact
    Anthony Stipa
    anthony@scribewise.com
    (610) 420-1724

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/025f8557-4bcc-4cab-9e8c-ac6b5997d08e

    The MIL Network –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Anjuna Security Recognized as a Tech Innovator in Preemptive Cybersecurity by Gartner®

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    PALO ALTO, Calif., Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Anjuna, creator of Anjuna Seaglass, the only Universal Confidential Computing Platform, and Anjuna Northstar, the first AI Fusion Clean Room, announced today that it has been named a Tech Innovator in Preemptive Cybersecurity in the 2024 Gartner Emerging Tech: Tech Innovators in Preemptive Cybersecurity report. Anjuna views this as a recognition of its pioneering role in enabling enterprises to proactively defend against increasingly sophisticated AI-enabled cyber threats.

    “We are proud about being named as a Tech Innovator by Gartner. We think this recognition underscores the growing demand for Confidential Computing in the evolving cybersecurity landscape, and reaffirms our commitment to innovating in this space.” said Ayal Yogev, CEO of Anjuna.

    Cybersecurity for the AI Era
    According to Gartner, “Emerging GenAI-driven threats are challenging traditional detection and response strategies. Preemptive cybersecurity technologies, like advanced deception and predictive threat intelligence, offer enriched insights that significantly enhance existing security controls and improve cyber defense capabilities.” .

    Anjuna Seaglass enables organizations to embrace this approach through Confidential Computing. By enabling hardware-assisted security to protect workloads during processing, it isolates data, code, and AI models from looming threats.

    Anjuna helps customers in a wide range of industries, including finserv and healthcare. A prominent finserv institution used Anjuna Seaglass to implement a data clean room, ensuring compliance while enabling secure AI-driven innovation.

    Preemptive Strategies: A Must-Have for Modern Security
    As AI-driven attacks grow, enterprises increasingly rely on preemptive cybersecurity. Anjuna Seaglass simplifies adoption by providing:

    • Proactive hardware-backed defense against emerging threats
    • Seamless integration with existing IT infrastructure
    • Scalability for enterprises of all sizes

    According to Gartner, “Organizations across several industry verticals and markets such as banking and financial services, healthcare and biosciences, and critical infrastructure and government can all benefit from this new innovative flexibility in adopting confidential computing
    within their business operations.”

    Read the full Gartner report here

    Gartner, Emerging Tech: Tech Innovators in Preemptive Cybersecurity, Luis Castillo, Isy Bangurah, 8 January 2025
    GARTNER is a registered trademark and service mark of Gartner, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the U.S. and internationally and is used herein with permission. All rights reserved.
    Gartner does not endorse any vendor, product or service depicted in its research publications, and does not advise technology users to select only those vendors with the highest ratings or other designation. Gartner research publications consist of the opinions of Gartner’s research organization and should not be construed as statements of fact. Gartner disclaims all warranties, expressed or implied, with respect to this research, including any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.

    About Anjuna
    Anjuna unlocks secure, AI-driven innovation with two groundbreaking solutions. Anjuna Seaglass, the Universal Confidential Computing Platform, delivers ubiquitous data privacy and intrinsic cloud security. Anjuna Northstar, the AI Data Fusion Clean Room, builds on Seaglass to provide an out-of-the-box, private environment for limitless AI-driven data collaboration and value discovery. Anjuna works with enterprises around the globe, including financial services, government, healthcare and SaaS. Anjuna is backed by prominent investors, including Playground Global, Insight Partners, M Ventures, and SineWave Ventures.

    Media Contact:
    Mauricio Barra, VP of Marketing for Anjuna
    Email: mauricio.barra@anjuna.io 

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/f75b9b82-ae54-4170-b787-e2668d5f7e3f

    The MIL Network –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Exela Technologies Announces Strategic Partnership with Michael Page

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    IRVING, Texas, Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Exela Technologies, Inc. (“Exela” or the “Company”) (OTC: XELA, XELAP), a global business process automation (BPA) leader, has announced a strategic partnership between its Finance and Accounting Outsourcing (FAO) Business Unit and Michael Page, a leading recruitment firm specializing in leadership hiring for large enterprises.

    Michael Page, through this partnership, plans to expand Exela’s successful Center of Excellence across various corporate functions, including Finance Shared Services, by deploying Build-Operate-Transfer, Captive, and Business Processes as a Service to their enterprise customers. This collaboration is expected to further strengthen Exela’s position as a trusted partner for delivering tailored, scalable financial solutions.

    “Partnering with Michael Page opens up exciting new avenues for us,” said Sandeep Sapru, President, APAC, Exela Technologies. “This collaboration allows us to bring our deep expertise in finance outsourcing to a wider global audience, helping enterprise clients streamline operations, drive efficiency, and enhance financial outcomes.”

    The partnership reflects a rigorous, strategic process showcasing Exela’s expertise in consulting and executing BOT and captive models. Michael Page’s confidence in Exela was bolstered by the success of its Shared Services Center (SSC) and Full-Service Play (FSP) model, demonstrating Exela’s ability to meet the unique needs of enterprise clients.

    “India continues to be a hub of exceptional talent, with enterprises seeking innovative solutions to optimize their operations and drive strategic growth,” said Anshul Lodha, Managing Director of Michael Page India. “Our partnership with Exela Technologies combines our deep expertise in leadership recruitment with their proven capabilities in finance outsourcing, enabling us to deliver tailored solutions that meet the evolving needs of the Indian business landscape. Together, we are well-positioned to help organizations in India and beyond build resilient, high-performing teams that drive long-term success.”

    As Exela enters FY25, the partnership underscores its commitment to driving growth, innovation, and impactful collaborations that redefine finance outsourcing and shared services.

    About Exela

    Exela Technologies is a business process automation (BPA) leader, leveraging a global footprint and proprietary technology to provide digital transformation solutions enhancing quality, productivity, and end-user experience. With decades of experience operating mission-critical processes, Exela serves a growing roster of more than 4,000 customers throughout 50 countries, including over 60% of the Fortune® 100. Utilizing foundational technologies spanning information management, workflow automation, and integrated communications, Exela’s software and services include multi-industry, departmental solution suites addressing finance and accounting, human capital management, and legal management, as well as industry-specific solutions for banking, healthcare, insurance, and the public sector. Through cloud-enabled platforms, built on a configurable stack of automation modules, and approximately 15,000 employees operating in 21 countries, Exela rapidly deploys integrated technology and operations as an end-to-end digital journey partner.

    To automatically receive Exela financial news by email, please visit the Exela Investor Relations website, http://investors.exelatech.com/, and subscribe to Email Alerts.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    Certain statements included in this press release are not historical facts but are forward-looking statements for purposes of the safe harbor provisions under The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements generally are accompanied by words such as “may”, “should”, “would”, “plan”, “intend”, “anticipate”, “believe”, “estimate”, “predict”, “potential”, “seem”, “seek”, “continue”, “future”, “will”, “expect”, “outlook” or other similar words, phrases or expressions. These forward-looking statements include statements regarding our industry, future events, estimated or anticipated future results and benefits, future opportunities for Exela, and other statements that are not historical facts. These statements are based on the current expectations of Exela management and are not predictions of actual performance. These statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties, and those discussed under the heading “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report and in subsequent filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”). In addition, forward-looking statements provide expectations, plans or forecasts of future events and views as of the date of this communication. Exela anticipates that subsequent events and developments will cause assessments to change. These forward-looking statements should not be relied upon as representing Exela’s assessments as of any date subsequent to the date of this press release.

    For more Exela news, commentary, and industry perspectives, visit:

    Website: https://investors.exelatech.com/
    X: @ExelaTech
    LinkedIn: /exela-technologies
    Facebook: @exelatechnologies
    Instagram: @exelatechnologies

    Investor and/or Media Contacts:

    ir@exelatech.com

    Source: Exela Technologies, Inc.

    The MIL Network –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Finance Teams Prioritize ESG Reporting but Lack Adequate Technology, Finds insightsoftware Report

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    RALEIGH, N.C., Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — insightsoftware, the most comprehensive provider of solutions for the Office of the CFO, today released its 2025 ESG Insights and Challenges Report. The report highlights the growing complexities that global organizations face in ESG reporting, including the challenges finance leaders experience gathering, integrating, and analyzing data from multiple sources.

    With the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD) set to take effect in the EU in 2025, the research explores how unprepared organizations are to meet the new regulatory requirements. Notably, 52% of businesses rely on data from more than five sources for ESG reporting, underscoring significant hurdles to achieving compliance.

    This report reveals that while many organizations across the EU and the UK express confidence in their ability to comply with regulations like the CSRD, they struggle to find the right tools to accomplish the necessary compliance tasks. In fact, 58% of organizations are already exploring new technology to enhance their ESG reporting capabilities. Complying with regulations like the CSRD and overcoming reporting roadblocks remain highly important for global organizations to meet their ESG goals.

    Key findings from the report include:

    • Technology capabilities are lacking: With 92% of organizations concerned that their ESG reporting processes won’t scale to meet future regulatory demands, organizations are finding it increasingly difficult to identify the necessary tools tailored to their operational needs. They cite data security and privacy concerns as the most prevalent issue (59%), given the sensitive nature of ESG data and regulatory scrutiny.
    • The compliance path forward is uncertain: Companies that do business in the EU need to comply with CSRD, however more than half of decision-makers remain heavily uncertain and confused about its requirements (52%). The primary goal of ESG reporting is to improve transparency and stakeholder engagement say 49%, and 86% of ESG decision-makers overwhelmingly value data visualization and dashboards as the most valuable features in an ESG technology solution.
    • Complex, timely processes hinder ESG reporting success: Amidst the digitalization wave, organizations fight against a steady influx of data. Data collection is the biggest hurdle, responded 95% of decision-makers. In fact, over half (52%) report spending more than four weeks each year solely on collecting data.

    “Without the proper tools, global businesses risk hampering their organization’s ability to comply with ESG regulatory requirements,” said insightsoftware General Manager, EPM & Controllership, Monica Boydston. “This is why tools like the insightsoftware ESG Reporting Solution are crucial to enable teams to seamlessly collect, consolidate, analyze, and disclose ESG data from any source, reducing the risk of non-compliance and costly reporting errors.”

    Leveraging established technologies in close and consolidation, disclosure management, and business intelligence (BI) that are trusted by thousands of customers worldwide, insightsoftware ESG provides the controls, audit trails, and security necessary for delivering investor-grade data and meeting regulatory filing requirements. It enables businesses to effectively measure the impact of their ESG initiatives, helping to attract ESG-focused investors.

    Download the complete findings of the 2025 ESG Insights & Challenges Report here to learn how finance decision-makers can begin to address their ESG reporting challenges.

    To explore insightsoftware ESG and how it can better support an organization’s sustainability goals from data collection to compliance and stakeholder communication, visit here.

    Research Methodology
    insightsoftware’s 2025 ESG Insights & Challenges report was developed in coordination with Hanover Research. It was conducted to gain insights into the current trends and challenges facing finance leaders. To achieve this objective, a quantitative survey was administered to a sample of 400 ESG decision-makers across France, Germany, Finland, Sweden, and the UK. The survey targeted professionals at the director level or higher from organizations with over 500 employees, spanning accounting, finance, compliance, executive teams, regulatory affairs, and sustainability roles.

    About insightsoftware

    insightsoftware is a global provider of comprehensive solutions for the Office of the CFO. We believe an actionable business strategy begins and ends with accessible financial data. With solutions across financial planning and analysis (FP&A), accounting, and operations, we transform how teams operate, empowering leaders to make timely and informed decisions. With data at the heart of everything we do, insightsoftware enables automated processes, delivers trusted insights, boosts predictability, and increases productivity. Learn more at insightsoftware.com.

    Media Contacts
    Inkhouse for insightsoftware
    insightsoftware@inkhouse.com  

    Daniel Tummeley
    Corporate Communications Manager
    PR@insightsoftware.com

    The MIL Network –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: The Trade Anything Vision: Unlocking Instant Liquidity and Infinite Markets on dYdX in 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — The dYdX Foundation reflects on 2024 achievements, including $270B+ in trading volume, 175 markets, and $79M+ USDC in MegaVault, while highlighting the 2025 roadmap.
    The dYdX Foundation (“the Foundation”), an organization focused on supporting and growing the dYdX protocol ecosystem, today released the 2024 dYdX Ecosystem Report and highlighted dYdX Trading’s 2025 software roadmap built around the ecosystem’s “Trade Anything” vision. The report showcases a notable year of growth for dYdX, with $270B in trading volume, pushing the total cumulative volume to $1.46T since 2021. The Unlimited upgrade, launched in November 2024, proved to be a significant catalyst for the protocol, introducing MegaVault, a liquidity tool that surpassed $79M USDC in TVL to support the over 175 markets available on dYdX, many of which have been added through the new instant market listings feature. 
    The traction behind decentralized trading, especially within perpetual markets, continues to project favorably in 2025 and beyond. Up 132% to $1.5T in 2024, the total perp DEX volumes skyrocketed – dYdX’s 2024 trading volume alone would’ve amounted to over one-third of the entire industry’s volume in 2023, and the exchange has remained at the forefront of what is projected to be one of the fastest growing sectors in the space in 2025. This momentum is reflected in the dYdX community with the number of DYDX holders increasing by 290% to 53,000 in 2024. To remain at the cutting edge of the market, dYdX is going all-in on its “Trade Anything” vision, seeking to empower users to trade thousands of markets with instant liquidity through the growth and evolution of MegaVault.  
    “dYdX is breaking barriers to enable a permissionless future where any asset can be traded instantly with immediate liquidity. In 2024, we saw transformative growth driven by our community, through upgrades, DAO proposals, grants, and the Affiliate Program. We’re carrying this momentum into 2025” said Charles d’Haussy, CEO of the dYdX Foundation.
    The launch of dYdX Unlimited in November 2024 introduced innovative features like Instant Market Listings and MegaVault, unlocking hundreds of new markets. Over 150 have already been launched permissionless by the dYdX community, including the pioneering Trump prediction market perpetual ahead of the U.S. election, as well as perps on FX markets like the Turkish Lira and the Euro. In just six weeks, MegaVault reached a TVL of over $70M with an APR exceeding 40%, showcasing a strong product-market fit. As MegaVault continues to mature, liquidity across all markets will continue to improve, solidifying dYdX as DeFi’s pro trading platform for markets of all sizes. 
    According to the team, looking ahead, the community can anticipate instant deposits, an enhanced mobile UX, and various onboarding upgrades, all geared to onboard a slew of new traders entering the space in the new year. Trading enhancements, including permissioned keys and optimized execution speeds, are set to go live imminently. 
    “With institutional and retail interest continuing to evolve, we’re confident that dYdX is positioned as the go-to-market option for derivatives trading, catering to investors of all levels. Alongside the community, we’re excited about the enhancements coming to the protocol in 2025 to make the trading experience on dYdX best-in-market in terms of simplicity and efficiency”, added d’Haussy.
    On the governance front, the number of DYDX holders increased by 290% to 53,000 in 2024, adding more voices to shape the future of the ecosystem. With the launch of a revamped Trading Rewards Program allowing traders to gain back a portion of the fees they pay in the form of rewards distributed in $DYDX, traders received over $63 million in rewards and incentives (excluding staking rewards), including instant rewards paid out by the protocol and the monthly Chaos Labs incentive program.
    Looking ahead to 2025, trading rewards will continue at the protocol level, with an additional $1.5 million allocated for the monthly Chaos Labs incentive program. The DAO will focus on infrastructure optimization, comprehensive documentation, and quality assurance as key priorities in 2025.
    To review the full report, users can visit here. 
    About dYdX Foundation
    The dYdX Foundation‘s purpose is to support and grow the dYdX protocol ecosystem by enabling communities, developers, and decentralized governance.
    The dYdX Chain software is open-source software to be used or implemented by any party in accordance with the applicable license. At no time should the dYdX Chain or its software be deemed to be a product or service provided or made available in any way by the dYdX Foundation. Interactions with the dYdX Chain software or any implementation thereof are permissionless and disintermediated, subject to the terms of the applicable licenses and code. Users who interact with the dYdX Chain software (or any implementations thereof) will not be interacting with the dYdX Foundation in any way whatsoever.
    The dYdX Foundation does not make any representations, warranties, or covenants in connection with the dYdX Chain software (or any implementations and/or components thereof), including (without limitation) with regard to their technical properties or performance, as well as their actual or potential usefulness or suitability for any particular purpose. Nothing in this post should be used or considered as legal, financial, tax, or any other advice, nor as an instruction or invitation to act by anyone. The dYdX Foundation makes no recommendation as to how to vote on any proposal in dYdX governance or to take any action whatsoever. The dYdX community is sovereign to make decisions freely and at its sole discretion, in accordance with the governance rules, principles, and mechanisms adopted by the dYdX DAO. The dYdX Foundation does not participate in governance decisions to be made by the dYdX community, including, without limitation, by voting on governance proposals. The dYdX Foundation makes no guarantees and is under no obligation to undertake any of the activities contemplated herein.
    Nothing in this post should be considered as financial, investment or any other advice. Crypto-assets can be highly volatile and trading crypto-assets involves risk of loss, particularly when using leverage. Investment into crypto-assets may not be regulated and may not be adequate for retail investors. Do your own research and due diligence before engaging in any activity involving crypto-assets. 
    Media Contact 
    M Group Strategic Communications (on behalf of dYdX Foundation)
    dydx@mgroupsc.com

    Contact

    Dillon Arace
    darace@mgroupsc.com

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/1a75c40a-28bc-405e-afbe-b7d34a9df4b5

     

    The MIL Network –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: DMG Blockchain Solutions Inc. Announces Systemic Trust’s Registration as a Digital Asset Trust Company

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    VANCOUVER, British Columbia, Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — DMG Blockchain Solutions Inc. (TSX-V: DMGI) (OTCQB US: DMGGF) (FRANKFURT: 6AX) (“DMG”), a leading independent data center technology and blockchain solutions provider, has received registration for its wholly owned subsidiary, Alberta-based, Systemic Trust Company (“Systemic Trust” or “STC”), to operate as a special purpose trust company under the Loan and Trust Corporations Act (Alberta) with Alberta’s Treasury Board and Finance (“ATBF”).

    Lawrence Truong, CEO of Systemic Trust, remarked, “We are grateful to our parent company, DMG, for its unwavering support throughout this process and for providing the capital needed to operate as a Qualified Custodian. We extend our thanks to our regulators for their efforts and guidance, which made the licensing process so efficient. Receiving our certificate of registration marks a significant milestone that will enable us to increase the adoption of blockchain technology and build trust in the Canadian cryptocurrency ecosystem by offering a highly secure, independent custody solution. Alberta’s pragmatic, open-for-business attitude attracts talent, innovation and fintech companies like Systemic Trust to establish its headquarters in the province. We are proud to be part of Alberta’s vibrant and growing technology sector. With crypto-friendly regulatory changes underway beyond our borders, our team is preparing for what we believe will be greater adoption of our services in Canada.”

    Nate Horner, President of Treasury Board and Minister of Finance, remarked, “The registration of Systemic Trust Company marks another exciting milestone for Alberta’s growing financial services sector, giving investors more options to secure cryptocurrency. Alberta continues to lead the way in driving innovation and creating the ideal environment for forward-thinking companies to thrive. With the support of our financial services concierge, innovative businesses can efficiently navigate regulations and establish themselves in the province. By fostering growth in this dynamic sector, we are attracting investments, creating new opportunities for Albertans and building a stronger, more innovative economy.”

    Sheldon Bennett, DMG’s CEO, added, “This milestone is an important achievement towards realizing the full potential of DMG’s Core+ software and services strategy. We are proud of the team at Systemic Trust for successfully navigating the complexities of delivering the licensing for this prudentially regulated business and grateful for our shareholders’ support. Systemic Trust is proud to be the only Canadian Qualified Custodian to leverage Fireblocks’ industry-leading wallet infrastructure. Recognized globally as the foremost institutional-grade wallet platform, Fireblocks has managed over 250 million wallets and secured the transfer of more than $6 trillion in digital assets. This collaboration positions Systemic Trust as the trusted choice for Canadian institutions seeking a secure, compliant and scalable digital asset custody solution.”

    About Alberta’s Treasury Board and Finance

    Alberta’s Treasury Board and Finance (“ATBF”) is a key ministry within the Government of Alberta, Canada, responsible for overseeing the province’s financial and economic affairs. In addition to its roles in budget planning, financial management and economic analysis, ATBF regulates various financial sectors, including loan and trust corporations operating within Alberta. ATBF’s regulatory framework for loan and trust corporations is established under the Loan and Trust Corporations Act. This legislation sets out the requirements for registration, operation and supervision of these entities to ensure their soundness and the protection of consumers. ATBF’s regulatory activities authorize the registration of special purpose trusts under the Loan and Trust Corporations Act, enabling them to serve as a Qualified Custodian for digital assets. Through such regulatory oversight, ATBF aims to maintain the integrity and stability of Alberta’s financial system, fostering a secure environment for both financial institutions and consumers.

    About DMG Blockchain Solutions Inc.

    DMG is a publicly traded and vertically integrated blockchain and data center technology company that manages, operates and develops end-to-end digital solutions to monetize the digital asset and artificial intelligence compute ecosystems. Systemic Trust Company, a wholly owned subsidiary of DMG, is an integral component of DMG’s carbon neutral Bitcoin ecosystem, which enables financial institutions to move bitcoin in a sustainable and regulatory compliant manner.

    For additional information about DMG Blockchain Solutions and its initiatives, please visit www.dmgblockchain.com. Follow @dmgblockchain on X, LinkedIn and Facebook, and subscribe to the DMG YouTube channel to stay updated with the latest developments and insights.

    For further information, please contact:

    On behalf of the Board of Directors,

    Sheldon Bennett, CEO & Director
    Tel: +1 (778) 300-5406
    Email: investors@dmgblockchain.com
    Web: www.dmgblockchain.com

    For Investor Relations:
    investors@dmgblockchain.com

    For Media Inquiries:
    Chantelle Borrelli
    Head of Communications
    chantelle@dmgblockchain.com

    Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Service Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this news release.

    Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Information

    This news release contains forward-looking information or statements based on current expectations. Forward-looking statements contained in this news release include statements regarding DMG’s strategies and plans, the development of Systemic Trust and the expected outcomes and benefits, delivering products that enable the monetization of bitcoin transactions, developing and executing on the Company’s products and services, increasing self-mining, the launch of products and services, events, courses of action, and the potential of the Company’s technology and operations, among others, are all forward-looking information.

    Future changes in the Bitcoin network-wide mining difficulty rate or Bitcoin hash rate may materially affect the future performance of DMG’s production of bitcoin, and future operating results could also be materially affected by the price of bitcoin and an increase in hash rate mining difficulty.

    Forward-looking statements consist of statements that are not purely historical, including any statements regarding beliefs, plans, expectations, or intentions regarding the future. Such information can generally be identified by the use of forwarding-looking wording such as “may”, “expect”, “estimate”, “anticipate”, “intend”, “believe” and “continue” or the negative thereof or similar variations. The reader is cautioned that assumptions used in the preparation of any forward-looking information may prove to be incorrect. Events or circumstances may cause actual results to differ materially from those predicted, as a result of numerous known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and other factors, many of which are beyond the control of the Company, including but not limited to, market and other conditions, volatility in the trading price of the common shares of the Company, business, economic and capital market conditions; the ability to manage operating expenses, which may adversely affect the Company’s financial condition; the ability to remain competitive as other better financed competitors develop and release competitive products; regulatory uncertainties; access to equipment; market conditions and the demand and pricing for products; the demand and pricing of bitcoins; security threats, including a loss/theft of DMG’s bitcoins; DMG’s relationships with its customers, distributors and business partners; the inability to add more power to DMG’s facilities; DMG’s ability to successfully define, design and release new products in a timely manner that meet customers’ needs; the ability to attract, retain and motivate qualified personnel; competition in the industry; the impact of technology changes on the products and industry; failure to develop new and innovative products; the ability to successfully maintain and enforce our intellectual property rights and defend third-party claims of infringement of their intellectual property rights; the impact of intellectual property litigation that could materially and adversely affect the business; the ability to manage working capital; and the dependence on key personnel. DMG may not actually achieve its plans, projections, or expectations. Such statements and information are based on numerous assumptions regarding present and future business strategies and the environment in which the Company will operate in the future, including the demand for its products, the ability to successfully develop software, that there will be no regulation or law that will prevent the Company from operating its business, anticipated costs, the ability to secure sufficient capital to complete its business plans, the ability to achieve goals and the price of bitcoin. Given these risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, you should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. The securities of DMG are considered highly speculative due to the nature of DMG’s business. For further information concerning these and other risks and uncertainties, refer to the Company’s filings on www.sedarplus.ca. In addition, DMG’s past financial performance may not be a reliable indicator of future performance.

    Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in forward-looking statements include, failure to obtain regulatory approval, the continued availability of capital and financing, equipment failures, lack of supply of equipment, power and infrastructure, failure to obtain any permits required to operate the business, the impact of technology changes on the industry, the impact of viruses and diseases on the Company’s ability to operate, secure equipment, and hire personnel, competition, security threats including stolen bitcoins from DMG or its customers, consumer sentiment towards DMG’s products, services and blockchain technology generally, failure to develop new and innovative products, litigation, adverse weather or climate events, increase in operating costs, increase in equipment and labor costs, equipment failures, decrease in the price of bitcoin, failure of counterparties to perform their contractual obligations, government regulations, loss of key employees and consultants, and general economic, market or business conditions. Forward-looking statements contained in this news release are expressly qualified by this cautionary statement. The reader is cautioned not to place undue reliance on any forward-looking information. The forward-looking statements contained in this news release are made as of the date of this news release. Except as required by law, the Company disclaims any intention and assumes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise. Additionally, the Company undertakes no obligation to comment on the expectations of or statements made by third parties in respect of the matters discussed above.

    The MIL Network –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Harel and Amitim to Acquire 44% of a Partnership Holding a Cluster of Enlight Projects Comprising 69 MW Solar Generation and 448 MWh of Energy Storage Capacity

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    The transaction is based on a valuation of $114 million for the entire Cluster, comprised of a $102 million base and an additional $12 million in deferred consideration upon fulfillment of the conditions of its payment

    Enlight will recognize a profit of $94 million upon fulfillment of the conditions of the deferred consideration, and will continue to operate and develop projects in the Cluster

    The partnership provides Harel and Amitim exposure to renewable energy infrastructure, with the potential for high returns and financial strength over time, while diversifying their investment portfolios and reinforcing their commitment to positive impacts on the Israeli economy and environment

    TEL AVIV, Israel, Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Enlight Renewable Energy (“Enlight”, or the “Company”, NASDAQ: ENLT, TASE: ENLT.TA), a leading renewable energy platform, announces the signing of an agreement to sell 44% of a partnership (the “Partnership”), which holds the Sunlight cluster of Israeli renewable energy projects to Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. and Amitim Senior Pension Funds (the “Investors”, “the Sale Agreement”), who will acquire a 25% and 19% stake respectively.

    The Investors will purchase 44% of the Partnership for a total investment of $50 million1 in cash, of which $45 million will be paid upfront, and $5 million will be deferred consideration to be paid by the Investors upon fulfillment of certain conditions set forth in the Sale Agreement. Upon completion of the transaction, which is expected to occur during the first quarter of 2025, the Company will cease to consolidate the financial results of the Partnership in its financial statements, and will accordingly recognize a profit of $94 million.

    The Sunlight Cluster consists of operational and pre-construction projects totaling 69 MW of solar generation and 448 MWh of energy storage capacity, and accounts for 5% of the capacity of Enlight’s total portfolio in Israel and 1% of the capacity of Enlight’s total global portfolio2. The Investors will acquire 44% of the Limited Partner rights in the Partnership and a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company will act as the General Partner in the Partnership. Completion of the transaction is contingent upon obtaining approval of the Israeli Competition Authority.

    In conjunction with the Sale Agreement, the parties have entered into a number of additional commercial arrangements:

    1. The parties commit to future investments in projects under construction.
     
    2. The Company will have the exclusive right to purchase all the electricity produced by the Cluster under a 20-year availability agreement whose commercial terms were set between the parties.
     
    3. The Company’s commitment to the duration and minimal level of holdings in the Limited Partnership.
     
    4. The right of the Investors to mandate the sale of 50% of the Company’s holdings in the General Partner to a third party and terminate the management agreements with the Company.
     

    More financial information regarding the Sale Agreement can be found here.

    The Herzog Fox & Neeman law firm and the Giza Singer Even consulting firm advised the Company on the transaction. The Piron law firm advised both Harel and Amitim, and the Escola consulting firm advised Amitim on the transaction.

    1 Amounts in U.S. dollars are calculated based on a U.S. dollar to Israeli Shekel conversion rate of 1 to 3.71, as reported in the Company’s financial statements for the period ending September 30, 2024.

    2 Enlight’s global projects consist of 19.2 GW of generation and 31.8 GWh of energy storage capacity, located in Israel, Europe, and the United States, and allocated into Mature, Advanced Development, and Development portfolios.

    Itzik Tawill, Deputy Director of the Investment Department and Director of the credit and real estate division at Harel, commented, “Harel selects its investments with thoroughness and professionalism, and is proud to continue investing in green energy and infrastructure in Israel. Our cooperation with leading companies such as Enlight diversify our investment portfolio in a stable sector, providing our fund members with attractive and long-term financial performance along with a positive environmental impact.”

    Nir Gavish, Head of Investments at Amitim Senior Pension Funds, commented, “The Sunlight transaction is a direct implementation of our strategy to invest in infrastructure assets in Israel, and in particular in renewable energy, with a commitment to delivering optimal returns for our fund members over time. Amitim has a long-standing relationship with Enlight, and we are pleased to deepen our collaboration with this investment.”

    Gilad Yaavetz, CEO of Enlight, commented, “We are very proud to extend our long-standing partnership with Harel and Amitim, some of Israel’s leading institutional investors, in the innovative field of integrated solar generation and energy storage facilities. The projects generate clean electricity at a competitive price, and the production will be sold by Enlight Enterprise, the Company’s supplier unit, to some of the most prestigious consumers in Israel.

    “We are proud of the asset value implied by the transaction, which reflects the quality of the projects and energy management system we have developed at Enlight. The transaction highlights the competitive advantage that the Company has in optimizing and establishing attractive funding sources to deliver on our significant growth plan.”

    About Enlight Renewable Energy

    Founded in 2008, Enlight is a global leader in initiating, developing, financing, setting up and operating renewable energy projects on a global scale. Enlight operates across the three largest renewable energy sectors today: solar, wind and energy storage. As a global company, Enlight operates in the United States, Israel and 9 countries throughout Europe. Enlight is currently a dual public company, with no controlling interest, that has been traded on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange since 2010 (TASE: ENLT).TA) and the U.S. Nasdaq Stock Exchange where it was successfully issued in 2023 (NASDAQ: ENLT).

    About Harel

    Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd is the largest insurance and finance group in Israel, operating in a variety of insurance, asset management and credit fields, with 90 years of experience. Assets under management amounted to approximately ILS 490 billion and premiums amounted to approximately NIS 31.2 billion in the first nine months of 2024. The transaction was led on behalf of Harel by Itzik Taweel, director of the credit and real estate division, and Inesa Laron, manager of the project and infrastructure financing department.

    About Amitim Senior Pension Funds

    Amitim Senior Pension Funds, managed by Ephi Senderov, is one of the largest institutional investors in Israel, managing approximately ILS 350 billion of assets in Israel and abroad through a variety of investment strategies. The transaction was led on behalf of Amitim by Ziv Frenkel, head of the credit division, and Roni Horvitz, credit manager. In recent years, Amitim’s credit division has led and participated in transactions worth billions of Shekels in the infrastructure sector in general and in the energy sector in particular.

    Investor Contact

    Yonah Weisz
    Director IR
    investors@enlightenergy.co.il

    Erica Mannion or Mike Funari
    Sapphire Investor Relations, LLC
    +1 617 542 6180
    investors@enlightenergy.co.il

    Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. We intend such forward-looking statements to be covered by the safe harbor provisions for forward-looking statements as contained in Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. All statements contained in this press release other than statements of historical fact, including, without limitation, statements regarding the Company’s expectations relating to the Project, the PPA and the related interconnection agreement and lease option, and the completion timeline for the Project, are forward-looking statements. The words “may,” “might,” “will,” “could,” “would,” “should,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “target,” “seek,” “believe,” “estimate,” “predict,” “potential,” “continue,” “contemplate,” “possible,” “forecasts,” “aims” or the negative of these terms and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, though not all forward-looking statements use these words or expressions. These statements are neither promises nor guarantees, but involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors that may cause our actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements, including, but not limited to, the following: our ability to site suitable land for, and otherwise source, renewable energy projects and to successfully develop and convert them into Operational Projects; availability of, and access to, interconnection facilities and transmission systems; our ability to obtain and maintain governmental and other regulatory approvals and permits, including environmental approvals and permits; construction delays, operational delays and supply chain disruptions leading to increased cost of materials required for the construction of our projects, as well as cost overruns and delays related to disputes with contractors; our suppliers’ ability and willingness to perform both existing and future obligations; competition from traditional and renewable energy companies in developing renewable energy projects; potential slowed demand for renewable energy projects and our ability to enter into new offtake contracts on acceptable terms and prices as current offtake contracts expire; offtakers’ ability to terminate contracts or seek other remedies resulting from failure of our projects to meet development, operational or performance benchmarks; various technical and operational challenges leading to unplanned outages, reduced output, interconnection or termination issues; the dependence of our production and revenue on suitable meteorological and environmental conditions, and our ability to accurately predict such conditions; our ability to enforce warranties provided by our counterparties in the event that our projects do not perform as expected; government curtailment, energy price caps and other government actions that restrict or reduce the profitability of renewable energy production; electricity price volatility, unusual weather conditions (including the effects of climate change, could adversely affect wind and solar conditions), catastrophic weather-related or other damage to facilities, unscheduled generation outages, maintenance or repairs, unanticipated changes to availability due to higher demand, shortages, transportation problems or other developments, environmental incidents, or electric transmission system constraints and the possibility that we may not have adequate insurance to cover losses as a result of such hazards; our dependence on certain operational projects for a substantial portion of our cash flows; our ability to continue to grow our portfolio of projects through successful acquisitions; changes and advances in technology that impair or eliminate the competitive advantage of our projects or upsets the expectations underlying investments in our technologies; our ability to effectively anticipate and manage cost inflation, interest rate risk, currency exchange fluctuations and other macroeconomic conditions that impact our business; our ability to retain and attract key personnel; our ability to manage legal and regulatory compliance and litigation risk across our global corporate structure; our ability to protect our business from, and manage the impact of, cyber-attacks, disruptions and security incidents, as well as acts of terrorism or war; changes to existing renewable energy industry policies and regulations that present technical, regulatory and economic barriers to renewable energy projects; the reduction, elimination or expiration of government incentives for, or regulations mandating the use of, renewable energy; our ability to effectively manage our supply chain and comply with applicable regulations with respect to international trade relations, tariffs, sanctions, export controls and anti-bribery and anti-corruption laws; our ability to effectively comply with Environmental Health and Safety and other laws and regulations and receive and maintain all necessary licenses, permits and authorizations; our performance of various obligations under the terms of our indebtedness (and the indebtedness of our subsidiaries that we guarantee) and our ability to continue to secure project financing on attractive terms for our projects; limitations on our management rights and operational flexibility due to our use of tax equity arrangements; potential claims and disagreements with partners, investors and other counterparties that could reduce our right to cash flows generated by our projects; our ability to comply with tax laws of various jurisdictions in which we currently operate as well as the tax laws in jurisdictions in which we intend to operate in the future; the unknown effect of the dual listing of our ordinary shares on the price of our ordinary shares; various risks related to our incorporation and location in Israel; the costs and requirements of being a public company, including the diversion of management’s attention with respect to such requirements; certain provisions in our Articles of Association and certain applicable regulations that may delay or prevent a change of control; and other risk factors set forth in the section titled “Risk factors” in our Annual Report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) and our other documents filed with or furnished to the SEC.

    These statements reflect management’s current expectations regarding future events and speak only as of the date of this press release. You should not put undue reliance on any forward-looking statements. Although we believe that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, we cannot guarantee that future results, levels of activity, performance and events and circumstances reflected in the forward-looking statements will be achieved or will occur. Except as may be required by applicable law, we undertake no obligation to update or revise publicly any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, after the date on which the statements are made or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events.

    The MIL Network –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Economics: François Villeroy de Galhau: For a high speed and safe journey into the financial future

    Source: Bank for International Settlements

    Ladies and gentlemen,
    It is a great pleasure to welcome you to this high-level conference organised by the Banque de France on speed and innovation, and how they could be disruptive for financial markets and market infrastructures. Let me thank Emmanuelle Assouan and her teams for setting up this event. I would also like to extend my warm thanks to all participants from industry, public authorities and central banks who will give their views during three roundtables today, including my colleagues and friends Andrea Maechler, Piero Cipollone and Naoto Shimoda.

    It is a première for a Banque de France conference to be held here at the Cinémathèque française, which is definitely an excellent venue for our theme of today: we are here in the place where speed is made art. As you know, cinema was invented in France by the Lumière brothers in the late 19th century. During the projection in 1896 of one of their very first movies, The arrival of a train at La Ciotat station, the audience was so overwhelmed by the moving image of a train coming directly at them that people ran away. But we do not fear speed anymore, on the contrary: it has become a key success factor in financial markets and market infrastructures, yielding high benefits. Transactions and their settlement have already become dramatically swifter over the last decades – notably in France, which was at the forefront in dematerialising securities – and will continue gathering speed. I will first elaborate on the reasons why, in a fast-moving environment, resilience must be preserved in order to ensure financial stability (I). Our public-private partnership has to evolve, with a view to enhancing cross-border payments and the holistic project of creating a shared ledger (II). 

    I. A fast-moving financial system whose resilience must be preserved in order to ensure financial stability

    Markets are undergoing structural changes, all driven by increased speed aimed at achieving higher efficiency. Automation and high-frequency trading are driving a rise in daily trading volumes; new participants have emerged, and incumbents have evolved. Nowadays, robots and algorithms are unlocking new possibilities, while artificial intelligence offers the promise of value added in trading, customer relationships and investment decisions. From photography to digital movies, from local theatres to global web platforms, cinematography has gone through technological revolutions over the years. However, whether it’s in cinema or finance, speed is not a goal per se. The social utility of certain accelerations such as high-frequency trading remains to be seen, and they carry risks. We must reflect on new guardrails to protect against possible increased market volatility – and even potential flash crashes caused by poorly coordinated algorithms that can amplify massive sell-offs.
     
    Post-market processes are keeping pace with this acceleration in trading: settlement is getting ever faster. A few years ago, implementing T+2 (i.e. ensuring settlement within two days of transaction execution) was a major step forward for all players, as enshrined in the European CSDR regulation.i Nowadays we are once again aiming for more ambitious targets, with an objective of T+1 in Europe in 2027 – as has already been the case in the United States, Canada and Mexico since end-May last year. Interestingly, across the Atlantic, this evolution was driven by market players, who saw in the shortening of the settlement cycle an opportunity to further reduce liquidity, counterparty and operational risks. The American experience also shows that T+1 yields direct financial benefits, in particular a significant lowering of CCP margins. T+1 therefore received overall support in ESMA’s and the Commission’s public consultations. I trust that we are all well aware of the operational requirements and challenges to be met:ii  preparatory work must start now, with the adaptation of IT systems and further automation of processes. It is also important to coordinate with the United Kingdom and Switzerland, and to pay due attention to the consequences in terms of shorter cut-offs – notably for FX transactions.
     
    The tokenisation of assets is obviously another groundswell movement, which could further enhance the straight-through processing of trade and post-trade activities, and paves the way for yet another acceleration with a widespread implementation of T+0. It has the potential to generate even greater savings both for the financial industry and end-users. To date, the nascent DLTiii  finance has used new forms of commercial bank money as settlement assets, such as tokenised deposits or so-called stablecoins. As experience has shown in the last few years, they are far from immune, and Europe has made the right step by adopting the MiCA regulation. Failing to regulate crypto-assets and non-banks today would merely sow the seeds for tomorrow’s financial crisis.
     
    Beyond these regulatory issues, it has become more and more apparent that we currently lack the anchor provided by central bank money, which drastically reduces counterparty and liquidity risks, and crucially ensures the finality of payments. A wholesale central bank digital currency would ensure convertibility between tokenised assets, exactly as central banks currently ensure convertibility between commercial bank monies, allowing for delivery-versus-payment and payment-versus-payment. In short, tokenised central bank money would provide a “safety pivot”, and serve as a reliable basis of trust on which these new technologies could realise their full potential.

    II. A step further with the interlinking of fast-payment systems and a European shared ledger to meet the challenges of transition and growth

     
    Central banks must therefore keep up with these developments,iv  in order to explore the potential of DLT and foster innovation while preserving the anchoring role of central bank money. Building among others on the Banque de France’s pioneering experiments between 2020 and 2023,v  the Eurosystem conducted a series of new experiments on wholesale CBDC between April and November 2024,vi  with the active involvement of the Banque de France, Banca d’Italia and Bundesbank as solution providers. We witnessed active industry participation in the Eurosystem experiments, and I would like to take the opportunity to pay tribute to your strong commitment – which, I believe, also reflects the growing awareness of the need for a safe settlement asset.
     
    Together, we successfully tested numerous and very diverse use cases, ranging from primary issues to cross-currency payments, repos, margin calls and asset management, to give a few examples. Actual settlement was even tested for the lifecycle management of securities and secondary market transactions. With this ambitious programme, we have further delivered on our learning-by-doing approach, which is of the essence. As announced, the Eurosystem will draw lessons from the exploratory work, including on how to facilitate the provision of central bank money settlement for wholesale asset transactions on DLT platforms. Clearly, it is in the interest of both European commercial banks and the public sector to work together towards a tokenised European framework: money is and will remain a public-private partnership, which has to evolve.
     
    As regards cross-border payments, the Eurosystem has launched initiatives to help improve them, including exploratory work on linking TIPS with other fast-payment systems such as UPI in India. We thereby support the G20 roadmap for creating a faster, cheaper, more transparent and accessible global payments ecosystem, while ensuring secure and reliable instant payments. The G20 roadmap also foresees, in the longer term, the use of tokenisation to further enhance cross-border payments.
     
    We now need to bring all these advances together to create a global motion picture, in a holistic manner. Here, the idea of a “unified ledger” put forward by the BISvii  looks like more than a promising technology: a rallying concept, or even a utopia. This next-generation market infrastructure would take one day in the future the shape of a shared, seamless and programmable platform that integrates central bank money, commercial bank money and tokenised financial assets – which would call for redefined and improved public-private partnerships. Accordingly, in April 2024 the BIS launched Project Agorá,viii  to explore the tokenisation of cross-border payments to improve the existing correspondent banking model. This major project brings together seven central banks worldwide, including the Banque de France which represents the Eurosystem, and a large group of private financial firms. But a first and necessary step towards such a global infrastructure should be to build regional shared ledgers – one of which would be European.
     
    A European shared ledger could prove an efficient means to overcome European market fragmentation and current inefficiencies, by facilitating the provision of seamlessly connected services across Europe. It would therefore act as a catalyst for a Savings and Investments Union, and provide tools such as green bonds and securities to finance the green transition, at a time where we have to mobilise Europe’s private savings surplus of more than EUR 300 billion a year. In short, it would be an important lever for achieving our climate but also digital transformations, which are among our main challenges; it would also help Europe to gain in both size – by unifying its single market – and speed. Achieving this ambitious vision requires moving forward step by step, in a phased approach. Rather than replacing existing infrastructures which have already helped to reduce fragmentation in Europe – like the harmonised settlement system T2S –, this new shared infrastructure would tackle markets which still rely on manual processes and lack standardisation, such as OTC markets and unlisted stocks. A crucial first step will be to make central bank money available on this infrastructure: this makes it all the more important to offer a wholesale CBDC solution in the short term to prepare this long term target.

    Let me conclude with Billy Wilder, the director of Some like it hot. He once gave this sound piece of advice: “If you have a problem with the third act, the real problem is in the first act.” This leads me to a twofold conclusion: first, that it is the right time to engage in the design and experimentation of market infrastructures of the future; second, that fast-paced transformations should not be at the expense of past achievements in financial stability, and increase risks. Central bank money must remain the settlement asset at the core of the financial system, whether tokenised or not. Under this condition, our common technological breakthroughs could contribute to meeting our major challenges. Thank you for your attention. 


    MIL OSI Economics –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Global: $Trump and $Melania crypto tokens illustrate the risks posed by trendy meme coins

    Source: The Conversation – Canada – By Anwar Sheluchin, PhD Candidate, Political Science, McMaster University

    An image on a Trump meme coin website. (GetTrumpMemes.com)

    Meme coins like the ones recently launched by United States President Donald Trump and his wife, Melania, are a hot trend in the cryptocurrency ecosystem. The rise of these digital tokens reflects the influence of internet culture and community-driven hype on the market, distinguishing them from more traditional cryptocurrencies with well-defined uses or technical foundations.

    The value of a meme coin is often driven by social media hype, community engagement and celebrity endorsements. But political meme coins seem to offer a new use: the potential to turn civic engagement into speculative assets.

    As someone who researches financial governance and digital currencies, I want to delve into various cryptocurrency initiatives. This is not intended as financial advice.

    Politics meets crypto

    In recent years, the cryptocurrency landscape has witnessed the emergence of political meme coins, digital tokens centred around political figures or movements.

    During the 2024 U.S. presidential election, a number of political meme coins emerged, inspired by political figures like Trump, Joe Biden and Kamala Harris. These coins, often unaffiliated with the politicians they reference, typically have misspelled names (for example, Jeo Boden instead of Joe Biden).

    Political meme coins merge finance, technology and politics in an unprecedented way, potentially serving as a gauge of public sentiment and political trends.

    Trump’s official $Trump token is a prime example of how cryptocurrencies can transform political support into a financial product. However, the value of a meme coin is highly speculative, as it often relies on public perception and market demand, among other things, rather than any intrinsic worth.

    According to the terms and conditions on the site where the coins are sold, “Trump Memes are intended to function as an expression of support” and come with “absolutely no promise or guarantee that the Trump Memes will increase in value or maintain the same value as the amount you paid.”

    This disclaimer highlights the speculative nature of such tokens while also raising ethical concerns about the potential to exploit political supporters for financial gain.

    MAGA credit card

    Trump’s meme coin isn’t his first venture into crypto. Previously, he released a series of digital trading cards (NFTs) that enabled cardholders to have dinner with the president.
    Third parties are building on the hype around Trump and his brand, releasing products like the limited-edition MAGA Card.

    Described as “a collector’s item and the ultimate way to spend your $TRUMP tokens,” the credit card claims to integrate Trump’s meme coin with everyday financial transactions in a bid to appeal to supporters of the president’s MAGA movement.

    However, The American Patriot’s Card — the company behind the credit card — does not appear to have any affiliation with Trump. Unlike the $Trump token, which clearly discloses its connection to Trump, the MAGA Card lacks such transparency, illustrating how the door has been opened to misrepresentation and opportunistic marketing schemes that exploit political supporters.

    Regulatory environment

    The cryptocurrency industry spent millions during the 2024 U.S. election backing crypto-friendly candidates and selling the story that crypto voters are an important voting bloc.

    This investment aimed to shape political discourse, leading presidential candidates to make promises and propose policies that aligned with the interests of the cryptocurrency industry.

    While Trump has signalled his intention to provide clear regulatory guidelines for the cryptocurrency industry, the launch of his meme coin — coupled with low public understanding of cryptoassets — could lead to financial losses from risky and speculative investments.

    Take for example, what are known as pump-and-dump schemes that have become relatively common in the cryptocurrency ecosystem. These schemes involve artificially inflating the price of an asset to sell it at a profit. After the asset is “dumped,” the price crashes, leaving investors with significant losses.

    Without appropriate guardrails in place, the need to protect investors becomes increasingly urgent.

    Relevance to Canada

    The Canadian government has expressed some concern over the role of cryptocurrency in politics. Compared to the U.S., Canada has strict campaign financing rules aimed at preventing the undue influence of money in politics and ensuring a fair and transparent democratic process.

    This means that the cryptocurrency industry likely won’t be able to influence Canadian elections in the same way they might have south of the border. Canada’s existing regulatory framework has already led to several cryptocurrency exchanges leaving the country.

    Currently, political entities in Canada can only accept cryptocurrency contributions if Elections Canada can verify the public wallet addresses and transaction amounts involved.

    However, Bill C-65 — the Electoral Participation Act — proposes regulatory requirements related to contributions that are “difficult to trace.” Specifically, political parties and candidates would be prohibited from accepting contributions in the form of “a cryptoasset, money order or prepaid payment method.” The recent prorogation of Parliament has shelved the amendments proposed in C-65, but these concerns remain relevant for future legislation.

    Risky convergence

    Discussions in the House of Commons on Bill C-65, particularly regarding cryptoasset donations, emphasize the need for a ban to prevent foreign entities from influencing Canadian elections.

    This was likely a response to concerns about foreign entities financially supporting the so-called Freedom Convoy through cryptocurrency donations, despite CSIS stating that the money did not appear to be coming from foreign states, organizations or citizens.

    The rise of political meme coins demonstrates how politics, finance and technology are merging in new and sometimes risky ways. While these coins may seem like a joke or a new way to engage with politics, the absence of proper regulations could leave political supporters vulnerable to exploitation for financial gain.

    Anwar Sheluchin receives funding from the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada.

    – ref. $Trump and $Melania crypto tokens illustrate the risks posed by trendy meme coins – https://theconversation.com/trump-and-melania-crypto-tokens-illustrate-the-risks-posed-by-trendy-meme-coins-247781

    MIL OSI – Global Reports –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Global: Donors are down, but dollars are up – how US charitable giving is changing

    Source: The Conversation – USA – By Una Osili, Professor of Economics and Philanthropic Studies; Associate Dean for Research and International Programs, Lilly Family School of Philanthropy, Indiana University

    Although the pie is shrinking, the remaining slices are giving more.
    Say-Cheese/iStock via Getty Images Plus

    Although the US$557 billion Americans gave to charity in 2023 marked a 2.1% decline in inflation-adjusted terms, U.S. donations have increased significantly over the past two decades. Giving has grown by about 42% since 2003, according to the annual Giving USA report – which our team at the Indiana University Lilly Family School of Philanthropy researches and writes in partnership with the Giving USA Foundation.

    While overall charitable funds have expanded according to the most recent data available, the share of Americans who give to charitable causes has fallen. It plummeted from 66.2% of all U.S. adults in 2000 to 45.8% in 2020, our team determined in a different study we released in 2024. In short, the number of dollars is up, while the share of Americans who are donors is down.

    As the second Trump administration gets underway, having fewer people donating more is one reason why scholars of philanthropy like us are watching how the federal government handles tax policy and other measures that could influence charitable giving.

    Decline continued when the COVID-19 pandemic began

    Our latest study regarding the donors’ side of the American giving equation included data from 2020 – the first year of the COVID-19 pandemic.

    We found that a long-term decline in Americans’ participation in charitable giving accelerated during the first year of the pandemic. The share of Americans who gave to charity fell from 49.6% in 2018, the prior year for which data is available, to 45.8% in 2020 – a nearly 4-percentage-point decline in two years. This data is only available for every other year.

    Those findings may appear to contradict many anecdotal reports about charitable activity and other acts of generosity being on the rise at that time.

    The share of Americans who give to charity had fallen by 3.5 percentage points in the prior two-year period – a sign that the pandemic may have sped up the decline in the giving participation rate.

    Giving is growing more concentrated

    How can the total amount contributed rise while the share of donors declines?

    The answer is simple: The donors who still give to charity are giving more than they used to, even after adjusting for inflation.

    The total amount the typical U.S. donor gave in a year rose from $3,131 in 2018 to $3,651 in 2020. That’s an 16.6% increase in just two years.

    We also found that American donors with higher incomes, more education and more wealth are giving larger amounts than they used to.

    Bouts of economic volatility and, in recent years, inflation running at levels not seen since the 1980s may have left many American families with less money to donate to charities.

    Other factors include cultural shifts, a decline in religious affiliation and a loss of trust in institutions of all kinds.

    What’s around the corner

    Changes enacted during the first Trump administration have been reverberating in recent years, and the second Trump administration’s policies are also likely to influence giving trends.

    Most of the taxpayers who had previously been able to take advantage of the charitable deduction, which reduces taxable income in accordance to the value of a taxpayer’s donations, stopped itemizing and instead took advantage of the standard deduction after President Donald Trump signed the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act into law in late 2017.

    That’s because the 2017 tax reforms increased the standard deduction. As a result, many people stopped itemizing their tax returns and started using the standard deduction instead.

    About 30% of taxpayers itemized in 2017, which meant they could benefit from the charitable deduction. But since 2018, only about 10% of them have been itemizing. A recent study one of us worked on determined that the tax changes reduced charitable giving by $20 billion in 2018 alone.

    The White House could attempt to address the sustained decline in the share of Americans making charitable donations by considering policies that have the potential to encourage more people to give to charity.

    The shrinking ranks of American donors matters because philanthropy plays a prominent role in fulfilling Americans’ spiritual, intellectual and material needs and aspirations for people of all backgrounds.

    Una Osili receives funding from Bill and Melinda Foundation, Charles Stewart Mott Foundation, Fidelity Charitable Catalyst Fund, John Templeton Foundation, Google.org

    Xiao “Jimmy” Han receives funding from Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Charles Stewart Mott Foundation, Fidelity Charitable Catalyst Fund, Google.org Charitable Giving Fund, and the John Templeton Foundation.

    – ref. Donors are down, but dollars are up – how US charitable giving is changing – https://theconversation.com/donors-are-down-but-dollars-are-up-how-us-charitable-giving-is-changing-246473

    MIL OSI – Global Reports –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Global: Canada and Greenland aren’t likely to join the US anytime soon – but ‘GrAmeriCa’ is a revealing thought experiment

    Source: The Conversation – USA – By Peter A. Coclanis, Professor of History and Director of the Global Research Institute, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    For some time now, pundits have been debating whether to take Donald Trump “seriously” or “literally,” as the clever binary coined by journalist Salena Zito in 2016 has it.

    This choice comes to mind when I think about the 47th president’s frequent comments recently about incorporating Greenland and Canada into the United States. A few cases in point: Before delivering an inaugural address in which he vaguely but forcefully expressed a desire for the U.S. to expand its territory, Trump raised the issue on a confrontational phone call with the prime minister of Denmark, which handles Greenland’s international affairs. More recently, he spoke of Canada becoming a U.S. state to reporters on Air Force One.

    It’s hard to imagine a plausible scenario in which either, let alone both, joins the United States. The governments of Canada and Greenland alike have made it clear that they’re not for sale.

    But as an economic historian, I believe that thought experiments can be a useful way of understanding truths about the world. And one such truth is that Greenland and Canada play a key role in the global economy. If the U.S. were to absorb either or both, it would be a strategic, economic and political game changer.

    So, for a moment, let’s take Trump both seriously and literally. Below, I’ve laid out some very rough measures of how a reconstituted megastate including the U.S., Canada or Greenland would look in comparison to other leading countries and blocs.

    Bigger, but not more crowded

    At first glance, the most obvious thing to note about the new country would be its physical size. Today the U.S. is the third-largest nation-state in terms of area – about 57.5% of the size of Russia, by far the world’s largest country.

    By incorporating Canada, the second-largest country in the world in terms of area, the U.S., so reconstituted, would be 14% larger than Russia. If both Canada and Greenland became part of the reconstituted U.S., the country would be 22% larger than Russia.

    How about China? Today, China is slightly smaller than the U.S. in area, but China would be less than half the size of a combined U.S. and Canada, and only about 44% of the size of the U.S.-Canada-Greenland. And the European Union? It would be less than 20% of the size of a U.S.-Canada-Greenland combo.

    Incorporating Canada and Greenland into the U.S would have less of an impact in demographic terms, adding just under 40 million people to the current U.S. total of 342 million.

    Similarly, if the U.S. absorbed Canada and Greenland — two countries that are wealthy, but not nearly as wealthy as the U.S. — it wouldn’t have much of an impact on gross domestic product per capita. Why not? Because the U.S. would comprise about 90% of the total population of the new megastate. Given the figures for GDP per capita (PPP, international dollars) in Canada and Greenland and weighting for population, GDP per capita in the megastate would be about $79,000.

    A strategic shift

    The biggest effects of absorbing either country into the U.S. would come in the geopolitical, strategic and resource realms. Here, the changes would be seismic. First, by incorporating both countries into the U.S., the new entity would not only consolidate its already considerable power in the Western Hemisphere, but it would also establish a much more formidable position in the Arctic region. This is increasingly important as sea lanes are opening up with climate change.

    By adding territory, the U.S. could potentially enhance its strategic and defense posture, forcing its principal adversaries, Russia and China, to pursue more cautious tacks. These geopolitical and strategic effects would be magnified by the bounty of natural resources in the new megastate.

    Consider that the U.S. is already the largest oil-producing country in the world – producing over 13.3 million barrels a day in 2023 – and Canada is No. 4, with 5 million. Together, the two countries produced over 18 million barrels per day in 2023, while Russia produced about 10.3 million, Saudi Arabia about 9 million, and China 4.2 million. In other words, the U.S. and Canada together produce 8 million barrels of oil more than Russia does each day – a staggering differential.

    The U.S. is also by far the largest producer of natural gas in the world, with Russia a distant second. Incorporating Canada, currently the fifth-largest producer, would add considerably to the U.S. lead.

    Nor does the resource bounty begin and end with oil and natural gas. Greenland is rich in minerals of all types, particularly the rare earth elements in such demand for batteries, electronics and the like.

    And perhaps most important of all is the impact of integration regarding freshwater resources. Integrating the U.S. and Canada would bring that new entity into a virtual tie with Brazil as the leading repository of freshwater resources in the world. Canada and the U.S. are currently Nos. 3 and 4, respectively, in the world in freshwater resources; together, their freshwater stock far surpasses Russia, which is currently No. 2.

    And this doesn’t factor in Greenland, with its massive – if declining – freshwater ice shield. In any case, given the increasing demand for water around the world, control over freshwater resources will prove more and more important for the overall security posture of the U.S. going forward.

    So what do we make of this little exercise? One thing seems clear: “GrAmeriCa” would be amazingly rich in resources, as the president likely knows well. But should we take Trump literally or seriously – or both – on this issue? It may be a case of “Too soon to tell,” to invoke Zhou Enlai’s famous line about one or another revolutionary upheaval in France. But the world will know soon enough.

    Peter A. Coclanis does not work for, consult, own shares in or receive funding from any company or organization that would benefit from this article, and has disclosed no relevant affiliations beyond their academic appointment.

    – ref. Canada and Greenland aren’t likely to join the US anytime soon – but ‘GrAmeriCa’ is a revealing thought experiment – https://theconversation.com/canada-and-greenland-arent-likely-to-join-the-us-anytime-soon-but-gramerica-is-a-revealing-thought-experiment-248214

    MIL OSI – Global Reports –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI United Nations: Deputy Secretary-General’s remarks at the Mission 300 Africa Energy Summit: “Introduction to the Panel on “Policies and reforms for transforming African energy” [as prepared for delivery]

    Source: United Nations secretary general

    Your Excellency Mr. Doto Biteko, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Energy of the United Republic of Tanzani], Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen,

    I want to start by thanking the Government of Tanzania and the African Union for its leadership; and the World Bank, the African Development Bank, and the Mission 300 partners for convening this Summit.

    Mission 300’s has undertaken an enormous task: to help close the energy access gap and unlock sustainable development across the continent by delivering electricity to 300 million Africans by 2030.

    As we have heard, we face a stark reality: 685 million people across the continent still lack access to electricity, with the gap widening as population growth outpaces new electricity connections.

    And yet, Africa is richly endowed with natural resources vital for renewable energy technologies: it is home to 60 per cent of the world’s best solar resources and possesses vast wind, hydro, and geothermal potential.

    And critical minerals mined in Africa are powering the renewables revolution around the world.

    Despite this abundance, and record global investments in renewable energies worldwide, Africa continues to be left behind and many Africans continue to lack access to clean, affordable energy. 

    This injustice must be urgently resolved.

    Access to electricity is an essential development requirement, one that can also be the multiplier for acceleration in building a sustainable future for all

    Providing clean energy to local communities,  represents a unique opportunity to improve health, widen access to education and social protection, make food systems resilient, create green jobs and e-commerce and financial services while at the same time protecting the environment and the biodiversity.

    We have heard our distinguished speakers discuss why companies and governments should get involved.  

    The business case is clear: the falling costs of renewables and storage offer a great opportunity to deliver access to energy, energy security and sovereignty, and climate resilience.  

    With the new African Continental Free Trade Area , aiming at a trade zone without barriers to the transfer of goods and services, the business opportunities will further multiply if the right policy environments, coherent and predictable, are put in place.

    As we move into discussing what policies and reforms for transforming African Energy can enable millions to access to energy, I would like to focus on three areas of urgent attention for policy makers:

    First, fostering policy coherence.

    We are 5 years away from the target of our SDGs. And we are not on track.

    Policy makers and the international institutions need to strive to ensure sector wide plans are coherent and aligned with the achievement of the SDGs due in 2030, while investors need robust regulatory laws in place to ensure business can operate aligned with them.

    At this Summit, Mission 300 target countries are presenting their first national energy strategies for achieving universal energy access. These strategies need to be part of a broader plan, one that while achieving universal energy access need to be aligned with the new economy-wide national climate action plans – or NDCs –   consistent with 1.5 degrees, well before COP 30 in November.

    NDCs represent a unique opportunity for all countries to align their new climate plans and energy strategies, together with addressing adaptation needs.

    NDCs must coordinate the transition from fossil fuels with scaling of renewables and grid modernization and expansion, ensuring energy security and affordability.

    And they must be anchored in justice – providing support for affected workers and communities.

    If done right, climate plans align with national development priorities and double as investment plans – becoming blueprints for a more sustainable and prosperous future.

    Excellencies,

    The Secretary-General’s panel on Critical Energy Transition Minerals offers important Principles and Actionable Recommendations to ensure this new era does not repeat historical patterns of exploitation.

    SE4ALL, UN Resident Coordinators and Country Teams will continue to support country level policy reforms, integrate stakeholder innovations, build institutional capacities, and boost infrastructure investments across the entire clean energy supply chain. 

    Second, mobilizing finance and support.

    While private sector investments and innovation are important, public financing, remains vital – especially in modernizing grid infrastructure to expand access and integrate renewables.

    Blending concessional public funds with commercial funds can help multiply renewable energy investments in developing countries.

    We must work to strengthen the health of Africa’s public finances, and tackle unsustainable debt burdens that are crowding out essential public investments.

    The fourth conference on Finance for Development that will take place in July to underpin the needs for long-term concessional finance and the 1.3 trillion roadmap, agreed in Baku, that needs to be delivered by COP 30 in Brazil must provide investments to scale up, among others, the energy transition.

    Third, enhancing transparent international cooperation.  

    International investments and cross-border partnerships hold the key to delivering electricity projects at a massive scale.

    Institutions must be strengthened to operate in complex regulatory environments, with multiple actors across jurisdictions.

    Public private partnerships need to be subject to stable and transparent public procurement rules throughout the whole project cycle, rules that prioritize long term sustainability and allow for mutually beneficial contractual relationships.

    Transparency and accountability should be a hallmark of Mission 300, and set a new standard for cooperation across the continent.

    Excellencies,

    As we start the 5-year countdown to delivering on the Sustainable Development Goals, and mark the tenth-year anniversary of the Paris Agreement, let us work together to illuminate the lives of millions, power the industries of tomorrow, and ensure that no one is left behind in the race to deliver universal clean energy, climate resilience, and economic prosperity.

    Thank you. 

    MIL OSI United Nations News –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Maris-Tech Announces First Customer Conference: Edge of Tomorrow – Video & AI at the Frontier of Defense Innovation

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Join industry leaders and innovators on February 27, 2025 for a day of industry insights and networking opportunities

    Rehovot, Israel, Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Maris-Tech Ltd. (Nasdaq: MTEK, MTEKW) (“Maris-Tech” or the “Company”), a global leader in video and artificial intelligence (“AI”) based edge computing technology, is thrilled to announce its first annual customer conference, Edge of Tomorrow – Video & AI at the Frontier of Defense Innovation. This exclusive event will place on February 27, 2025, in Rishon LeZion, Israel, and will gather industry professionals, thought leaders and collaborators to explore cutting-edge developments in edge computing and its central role in defense operations.

    Attendees will gain valuable insights into the future of video and AI acceleration, with a sharp focus on how this innovation is reshaping defense operations, enabling faster decision-making and independent functionality in challenging environments.

    The conference agenda features keynote presentations by renowned guest speakers, in-depth technical sessions, and live product demonstrations during session breaks. Attendees will also have the chance to network with peers, engage with Maris-Tech’s expert team, and gain hands-on experience with the Company’s innovative solutions.

    “We are very excited to present our first customer conference,” said Israel Bar, Chief Executive Officer of Maris-Tech. “It’s an honor to host some of the most influential guest speakers in our field and to welcome our valued customers and partners. This event will represent a unique opportunity to foster collaboration and share knowledge about the cutting-edge technologies driving the future of defense innovation.”

    For more information, to view the agenda, and to register, visit the event’s official webpage: https://maris-tech.forms-wizard.co/users/new.

    About Maris-Tech Ltd.

    Maris-Tech is a global leader in video and AI-based edge computing technology, pioneering intelligent video transmission solutions that conquer complex encoding-decoding challenges. Our miniature, lightweight, and low-power products deliver high-performance capabilities including raw data processing, seamless transfer, advanced image processing, and AI-driven analytics. Founded by Israel technology sector veterans, Maris-Tech serves leading manufacturers worldwide in defense, aerospace, Intelligence gathering, homeland security (HLS), and communication industries worldwide. We’re pushing the boundaries of video transmission and edge computing, driving innovation in mission-critical applications across commercial and defense sectors.

    For more information, visit https://www.maris-tech.com/

    Forward-Looking Statement Disclaimer

    This press release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, that are intended to be covered by the “safe harbor” created by those sections. Forward-looking statements, which are based on certain assumptions and describe our future plans, strategies and expectations, can generally be identified by the use of forward-looking terms such as “believe,” “expect”,” “may”, “should,” “could,” “seek,” “intend,” “plan,” “goal,” “estimate,” “anticipate” or other comparable terms. For example, the Company is  using forward-looking statements when it is discussing the conference and the Company’s expectation for the benefits of the conference and anticipated opportunities to foster collaboration and share knowledge about the cutting-edge technologies driving the future of defense innovation; and the benefits and advantages of video and AI acceleration. Because forward-looking statements relate to the future, they are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks and changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict and many of which are outside of our control. Our actual results and financial condition may differ materially from those indicated in the forward-looking statements. Therefore, you should not rely on any of these forward-looking statements. Important factors that could cause our actual results and financial condition to differ materially from those indicated in the forward-looking statements include, among others, the following: our ability to successfully market our products and services, including in the United States; the acceptance of our products and services by customers; our continued ability to pay operating costs and ability to meet demand for our products and services; the amount and nature of competition from other security and telecom products and services; the effects of changes in the cybersecurity and telecom markets; our ability to successfully develop new products and services; our success establishing and maintaining collaborative, strategic alliance agreements, licensing and supplier arrangements; our ability to comply with applicable regulations; and the other risks and uncertainties described in the Annual Report on Form 20-F for the year ended December 31, 2023, filed with the SEC on March 21, 2024, and our other filings with the SEC. We undertake no obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statement, whether written or oral, that may be made from time to time, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise.

    Investor Relations:

    Nir Bussy, CFO
    Tel: +972-72-2424022
    Nir@maris-tech.com

    The MIL Network –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: First Financial Northwest, Inc. Reports Net Income of $1.2 Million or $0.13 per Diluted Share for the Fourth Quarter and $1.1 Million or $0.12 per Diluted Share for the Year Ended December 31, 2024

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    RENTON, Wash., Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — First Financial Northwest, Inc. (the “Company”) (NASDAQ GS: FFNW), the holding company for First Financial Northwest Bank (the “Bank”), today reported net income for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, of $1.2 million, or $0.13 per diluted share, compared to a net loss of $608,000, or $(0.07) per diluted share, for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, and net income of $1.2 million, or $0.13 per diluted share, for the quarter ended December 31, 2023. For the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, the Company reported net income of $1.1 million, or $0.12 per diluted share, compared to net income of $6.3 million, or $0.69 per diluted share, for the year ended December 31, 2023.

    The improved performance in the current quarter compared to the quarter ended September 30, 2024, was due primarily to a $1.3 million recapture of provision for credit losses. This compares to a provision for credit losses of $1.6 million in the prior quarter that mainly related to two participation loans to a single borrowing entity totaling approximately $6.0 million, where we were not the lead lender. During the quarter ended December 31, 2024, one of the two loans was paid in full and the borrower paid down the balance on the other loan using proceeds from the sale of another property. Subsequently, we received an updated appraisal of the property securing the remaining loan that confirmed a value sufficient to support the recapture of the previously allocated specific reserve for this loan.

    “I am pleased to report that our net loans receivable increased $14.0 million in the quarter as our lending teams continue to focus on growing our loan portfolio. In addition, our credit quality remained strong, with only $842,000 in nonaccrual loans, representing 0.07% of our $1.16 billion total loan portfolio,” stated Joseph W. Kiley III, President and CEO.

    “We continue to prepare for the closing of the sale of the Bank to Global Federal Credit Union (“Global”), as we await the final required approval from Global’s primary regulator, the National Credit Union Administration, before we can proceed towards closing the transaction,” concluded Kiley.

    Highlights for the quarter and year ended December 31, 2024:

    • Net loans receivable totaled $1.14 billion at December 31, 2024, compared to $1.13 billion at September 30, 2024, and $1.18 billion at December 31, 2023.
    • Book value per common share was $17.50 at December 31, 2024, compared to $17.39 at September 30, 2024, and $17.61 at December 31, 2023.
    • The Bank’s Tier 1 leverage and total capital ratios were 11.2% and 16.7% at December 31, 2024, compared to 10.9% and 16.7% at September 30, 2024, and 10.2% and 16.2% at December 31, 2023, respectively.
    • Credit quality remained strong with nonaccrual loans totaling $842,000, or 0.07% of total loans at December 31, 2024.
    • A $1.3 million recapture of provision for credit losses was recorded in the current quarter, compared to a $1.6 million and no provision for credit losses recorded during the prior quarter and the same quarter a year ago, respectively. We recorded a $50,000 recapture of provision for credit losses for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to a $208,000 recapture of provision for credit losses for the year ended December 31, 2023.

    Deposits decreased $36.0 million to $1.13 billion at December 31, 2024, compared to $1.17 billion at September 30, 2024, and decreased $62.7 million compared to $1.19 billion at December 31, 2023. The decrease in deposits at December 31, 2024, compared to September 30, 2024, was due primarily to a $19.7 million decrease in noninterest-bearing demand deposits and a $15.5 million decrease in money market deposits. The decrease in deposits at December 31, 2024, from December 31, 2023, reflects declines in all deposit categories except for retail certificates of deposit which increased $91.8 million.

    Federal Home Loan Bank (“FHLB”) advances totaled $110.0 million at December 31, 2024, compared to $100.0 million at September 30, 2024, and $125.0 million at December 31, 2023. Of the total FHLB advances at December 31, 2024, $100.0 million were tied to cash flow hedge agreements under which the Bank pays a fixed rate and receives a variable rate in return to assist in the Bank’s interest rate risk management efforts. These cash flow hedge agreements had a weighted average remaining term of 27.8 months and a weighted average fixed interest rate of 1.93% as of December 31, 2024. The average cost of borrowings was 2.35% for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, compared to 3.19% for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, and 2.40% for the quarter ended December 31, 2023.

    The following table presents a breakdown of our total deposits (unaudited):

      Dec 31,
    2024
      Sep 30,
    2024
      Dec 31,
    2023
      Three
    Month
    Change
      One
    Year
    Change
    Deposits: (Dollars in thousands)
    Noninterest-bearing demand $ 80,772   $ 100,466   $ 100,899   $ (19,694 )   $ (20,127 )
    Interest-bearing demand   56,957     55,506     56,968     1,451       (11 )
    Savings   16,277     17,031     18,886     (754 )     (2,609 )
    Money market   480,520     495,978     529,411     (15,458 )     (48,891 )
    Certificates of deposit, retail   448,974     447,474     357,153     1,500       91,821  
    Brokered deposits   47,900     50,900     130,790     (3,000 )     (82,890 )
    Total deposits $ 1,131,400   $ 1,167,355   $ 1,194,107   $ (35,955 )   $ (62,707 )

    The following tables present an analysis of total deposits by branch office (unaudited):

    December 31, 2024
      Noninterest-
    bearing
    demand
    Interest-
    bearing
    demand
    Savings Money
    market
    Certificates
    of deposit,
    retail
    Brokered
    deposits
    Total
      (Dollars in thousands)
    King County              
    Renton $ 26,242 $ 14,786 $ 10,197 $ 284,670 $ 309,858 $ – $ 645,753
    Landing   3,245   1,359   170   7,958   14,965   –   27,697
    Woodinville   1,738   3,168   620   8,834   11,511   –   25,871
    Bothell   2,792   930   408   1,421   6,762   –   12,313
    Crossroads   11,075   2,762   86   29,208   18,772   –   61,903
    Kent   3,766   4,873   40   18,673   8,471   –   35,823
    Kirkland   5,524   1,924   208   11,574   1,855   –   21,085
    Issaquah   1,244   238   13   2,298   6,562   –   10,355
    Total King County   55,626   30,040   11,742   364,636   378,756   –   840,800
    Snohomish County              
    Mill Creek   3,184   3,496   342   16,135   12,487   –   35,644
    Edmonds   7,316   8,542   338   16,482   13,003   –   45,681
    Clearview   4,909   5,653   1,494   17,934   13,778   –   43,768
    Lake Stevens   3,633   5,946   1,314   24,571   17,004   –   52,468
    Smokey Point   2,544   1,800   1,032   36,950   9,619   –   51,945
    Total Snohomish County   21,586   25,437   4,520   112,072   65,891   –   229,506
    Pierce County              
    University Place   1,837   54   1   2,113   2,122   –   6,127
    Gig Harbor   1,723   1,426   14   1,699   2,205   –   7,067
    Total Pierce County   3,560   1,480   15   3,812   4,327   –   13,194
                   
    Brokered deposits   –   –   –   –   –   47,900   47,900
                   
    Total deposits $ 80,772 $          56,957 $         16,277 $      480,520 $       448,974 $         47,900 $    1,131,400
    September 30, 2024
      Noninterest-
    bearing
    demand
    Interest-
    bearing
    demand
    Savings Money
    market
    Certificates
    of deposit,
    retail
    Brokered
    deposits
    Total
      (Dollars in thousands)
    King County               
    Renton $ 29,388 $ 14,153 $ 10,654 $ 305,836 $ 315,721 $ – $ 675,752
    Landing   3,442   1,660   237   8,348   12,733   –   26,420
    Woodinville   1,968   2,234   959   8,852   11,522   –   25,535
    Bothell   2,965   1,151   401   1,536   5,918   –   11,971
    Crossroads   14,770   2,039   107   31,665   18,136   –   66,717
    Kent   5,417   10,502   44   16,053   8,562   –   40,578
    Kirkland   10,967   1,890   206   11,243   2,240   –   26,546
    Issaquah   1,186   294   18   2,547   6,580   –   10,625
    Total King County   70,103   33,923   12,626   386,080   381,412   –   884,144
    Snohomish County              
    Mill Creek   3,990   2,171   384   14,628   10,312   –   31,485
    Edmonds   9,254   6,831   330   18,549   13,281   –   48,245
    Clearview   5,587   5,242   1,462   21,206   12,251   –   45,748
    Lake Stevens   3,970   4,282   1,244   23,257   15,571   –   48,324
    Smokey Point   2,994   1,664   969   29,353   11,387   –   46,367
    Total Snohomish County   25,795   20,190   4,389   106,993   62,802   –   220,169
    Pierce County              
    University Place   2,940   53   4   1,848   1,458   –   6,303
    Gig Harbor   1,628   1,340   12   1,057   1,802   –   5,839
    Total Pierce County   4,568   1,393   16   2,905   3,260   –   12,142
                   
    Brokered deposits   –   –   –   –   –   50,900   50,900
                   
    Total deposits $ 100,466 $ 55,506 $ 17,031 $ 495,978 $ 447,474 $ 50,900 $ 1,167,355
     

    Net loans receivable totaled $1.14 billion at December 31, 2024, compared to $1.13 billion at September 30, 2024, and $1.18 billion at December 31, 2023. The increase in the current quarter compared to the quarter ended September 30, 2024, was due to growth in non-residential commercial real estate, construction/land, consumer and one-to-four family residential loans, partially offset by declines in multifamily and business lending. The average balance of net loans receivable totaled $1.13 billion for both the quarters ended December 31, 2024, and September 30, 2024, compared to $1.17 billion for the quarter ended December 31, 2023. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the average balance of net loans receivable was $1.14 billion, compared to $1.17 billion for the year ended December 31, 2023.

    The allowance for credit losses (“ACL”) represented 1.30% of total loans receivable at December 31, 2024, compared to 1.42% of total loans receivable at September 30, 2024, and 1.28% at December 31, 2023. The change in the ACL at December 31, 2024, compared to September 30, 2024, related primarily to activity on the single lending relationship discussed above.

    Nonaccrual loans totaled $842,000 at December 31, 2024, compared to $853,000 at September 30, 2024, and $220,000 at December 31, 2023. There was no other real estate owned at December 31, 2024, September 30, 2024, or December 31, 2023.

    Net interest income totaled $8.4 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, compared to $8.5 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, and $9.3 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in the current quarter compared to the quarter ended September 30, 2024, was primarily due to declines in interest from earning assets, partially offset by declines in interest expense. For the year ended December 31, 2024, net interest income totaled $34.8 million, compared to $40.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, as total interest expense increased by $5.0 million and total interest income declined by $800,000.

    Total interest income decreased $419,000 to $19.0 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, compared to $19.4 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, and decreased $1.3 million compared to $20.3 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in total interest income during the current quarter compared to the prior quarter was primarily due to a $250,000 or 29.0% decline in interest income earned on interest-earning deposits held with banks. This decline resulted from a 54 basis point decrease in the average yield earned on these deposits, coupled with a $13.6 million reduction in their average balance. Additionally, interest income on loans, including fees, declined by $146,000 or 0.9%, primarily due to a $2.5 million decrease in the average balance of loans and, to a lesser extent, a four basis point decrease in the yield earned on loans. The decrease in total interest income during the current quarter compared to the comparable quarter in 2023 was primarily due to declines in interest income on loans, including fees, of $631,000, investments of $449,000, and interest-earning deposits with banks of $267,000, partially offset by an increase in dividends on FHLB stock of $56,000.

    Yield on loans, the largest component of our interest-earning assets, declined to 5.82% during the recent quarter, compared to 5.86% and 5.83% for the quarters ended September 30, 2024, and December 31, 2023, respectively. The yield on investment securities for the current quarter was 4.29%, down slightly from 4.30% last quarter and up from 4.11% a year ago.

    Total interest expense was $10.6 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, down from $11.0 million for both quarters ended September 30, 2024, and December 31, 2023. The decrease from the quarter ended September 30, 2024, was due to lower interest expense related to FHLB advances and other borrowings, which declined due to a decline in the average balance of FHLB advances and other borrowings, partially offset by higher interest expense on deposits driven by an increase in the average balance of interest-bearing deposits. The decrease from the quarter ended December 31, 2023, was due to lower interest expense on deposits and FHLB advances and other borrowings, primarily as a result of lower average balances of these liabilities.

    Net interest margin was 2.50% for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, compared to 2.46% for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, and 2.54% for the quarter ended December 31, 2023. The increase in the net interest margin for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, compared to the prior quarter was primarily due to a decline in the average balance of total interest-earning assets, as net interest income was relatively unchanged during the periods. The decrease in the net interest margin for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, compared to the same quarter a year ago was primarily due to a decline in net interest income, which was partially offset by a decline in the average balance of total interest-earning assets. The net interest margin for the month of December 2024 was 2.55%.

    Noninterest income for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, totaled $658,000, down from $677,000 for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, and up from $633,000 for the quarter ended December 31, 2023. The decrease compared to the quarter ended September 30, 2024, was primarily due to lower loan and deposit related fees and BOLI income, partially offset by an increase in wealth management revenue. Noninterest income remained nearly flat at $2.8 million for both the years ended December 31, 2024, and December 31, 2023, as increases in BOLI income, wealth management revenue and loan related fees in the current year were nearly entirely offset by decreases in deposit related fees and other noninterest income.

    Noninterest expense totaled $8.9 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, compared to $8.5 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, and $8.4 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2023. The increase from the quarter ended September 30, 2024, was primarily due to a $860,000 increase in salaries and employee benefits due to 2025 merit increases implemented in December 2024, as well as year-end accruals related to incentive compensation, partially offset by decreases in nearly all other categories, most notably professional fees and other general and administrative expenses. Incentive compensation increased due to the project that modified certain loans that would have otherwise been ineligible for Global Federal Credit Union to hold on their balance sheet. The increase compared to the quarter ended December 31, 2023, was primarily due to a $644,000 increase in salaries and employee benefits and an $87,000 increase in data processing expenses, partially offset by decreases across other expense categories. Noninterest expense totaled $36.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $35.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The year-over-year increase was primarily due to an increase in professional fees, data processing and salaries and employee benefits, partially offset by lower marketing and other general and administrative expenses and regulatory assessments.

    First Financial Northwest, Inc. is the parent company of First Financial Northwest Bank; an FDIC insured Washington State-chartered commercial bank headquartered in Renton, Washington, serving the Puget Sound Region through 15 full-service banking offices. For additional information about us, please visit our website at ffnwb.com and click on the “Investor Relations” link at the bottom of the page.

    Forward-looking statements:

    When used in this press release and in other documents filed with or furnished to the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), in press releases or other public stockholder communications, or in oral statements made with the approval of an authorized executive officer, the words or phrases “believe,” “will,” “will likely result,” “are expected to,” “will continue,” “is anticipated,” “estimate,” “project,” “plans,” or similar expressions are intended to identify “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements are not historical facts but instead represent management’s current expectations and forecasts regarding future events many of which are inherently uncertain and outside of our control. Forward-looking statements include statements with respect to our beliefs, plans, objectives, goals, expectations, assumptions and statements about, among other things, our pending transaction with Global Federal Credit Union (“Global”) whereby Global, pursuant to the definitive purchase and assumption agreement (the “P&A Agreement”), will acquire substantially all of the assets and assume substantially all of the liabilities of the Bank, expectations of the business environment in which we operate, projections of future performance or financial items, perceived opportunities in the market, potential future credit experience, and statements regarding our mission and vision. These forward-looking statements are based on current management expectations and may, therefore, involve risks and uncertainties. Actual results may differ, possibly materially from those currently expected or projected in these forward-looking statements made by, or on behalf of, us and could negatively affect our operating and stock performance. Factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those described in the forward-looking statements, include, but are not limited to, the following: the occurrence of any event, change or other circumstances that could give rise to the right of one or all of the parties to terminate the P&A Agreement; delays in completing the P&A Agreement; the failure to obtain necessary regulatory approvals or to satisfy any of the other conditions to the Global transaction, including the P&A Agreement, on a timely basis or at all; delays or other circumstances arising from the dissolution of the Bank and the Company following completion of the P&A Agreement; diversion of management’s attention from ongoing business operations and opportunities during the pending Global transaction; potential adverse reactions or changes to business or employee relationships, including those resulting from the announcement of the Global transaction; adverse impacts to economic conditions in our local market areas, other markets where the Company has lending relationships, or other aspects of the Company’s business operations or financial markets, including, without limitation, as a result of employment levels, labor shortages and the effects of inflation, a recession or slowed economic growth; changes in the interest rate environment, including increases or decreases in the Federal Reserve benchmark rate and duration at which such interest rate levels are maintained, which could adversely affect our revenues and expenses, the value of assets and obligations, and the availability and cost of capital and liquidity; the impact of inflation and the current and future monetary policies of the Federal Reserve in response thereto; the effects of any federal government shutdown; increased competitive pressures, including repricing and competitors’ pricing initiatives, and their impact on our market position, loan, and deposit products; legislative and regulatory changes; the impact of bank failures or adverse developments at other banks and related negative press about the banking industry in general on investor and depositor sentiment; disruptions, security breaches, or other adverse events, failures or interruptions in, or attacks on, our information technology systems or on the third-party vendors who perform several of our critical processing functions; effects of critical accounting policies and judgments, including the use of estimates in determining the fair value of certain of our assets, which estimates may prove to be incorrect and result in significant declines in valuation; the potential effects of new tariffs or changes to existing trade policies that could affect economic activity or specific industry sectors; the effects of climate change, severe weather events, natural disasters, pandemics, epidemics and other public health crises, acts of war or terrorism, civil unrest and other external events on our business; and other factors described in the Company’s latest Annual Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and other reports filed with or furnished to the Securities and Exchange Commission – that are available on our website at www.ffnwb.com and on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov.

    Any of the forward-looking statements that we make in this Press Release and in the other public statements are based upon management’s beliefs and assumptions at the time they are made and may turn out to be wrong because of the inaccurate assumptions we might make, because of the factors illustrated above or because of other factors that we cannot foresee. Therefore, these factors should be considered in evaluating the forward-looking statements, and undue reliance should not be placed on such statements. We do not undertake and specifically disclaim any obligation to revise any forward-looking statements to reflect the occurrence of anticipated or unanticipated events or circumstances after the date of such statements.

    FIRST FINANCIAL NORTHWEST, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
    Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (Dollars in thousands)
    (Unaudited)
    Assets Dec 31,
    2024
      Sep 30,
    2024
      Dec 31,
    2023
      Three
    Month
    Change
      One
    Year
    Change
                       
    Cash on hand and in banks $ 9,535     $ 8,423     $ 8,391     13.2 %   13.6 %
    Interest-earning deposits with banks   36,182       72,884       22,138     (50.4 )   63.4  
    Investments available-for-sale, at fair value   151,642       156,609       207,915     (3.2 )   (27.1 )
    Investments held-to-maturity, at amortized cost   2,468       2,462       2,456     0.2     0.5  
    Loans receivable, net of allowance of $15,066, $16,265 and $15,306, respectively   1,140,186       1,126,146       1,175,925     1.2     (3.0 )
    Federal Home Loan Bank (“FHLB”) stock, at cost   5,853       5,403       6,527     8.3     (10.3 )
    Accrued interest receivable   6,108       6,638       7,359     (8.0 )   (17.0 )
    Deferred tax assets, net   2,582       2,690       2,648     (4.0 )   (2.5 )
    Premises and equipment, net   18,166       18,584       19,667     (2.2 )   (7.6 )
    Bank owned life insurance (“BOLI”), net   38,950       38,661       37,653     0.7     3.4  
    Prepaid expenses and other assets   9,676       8,898       10,478     8.7     (7.7 )
    Right of use asset (“ROU”), net   2,357       2,473       2,617     (4.7 )   (9.9 )
    Goodwill   889       889       889     0.0     0.0  
    Core deposit intangible, net   295       326       419     (9.5 )   (29.6 )
    Total assets $ 1,424,889     $ 1,451,086     $ 1,505,082     (1.8 )   (5.3 )
                       
    Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity                  
                       
    Deposits                  
    Noninterest-bearing deposits $ 80,772     $ 100,466     $ 100,899     (19.6 )   (19.9 )
    Interest-bearing deposits   1,050,628       1,066,889       1,093,208     (1.5 )   (3.9 )
    Total deposits   1,131,400       1,167,355       1,194,107     (3.1 )   (5.3 )
    FHLB advances   110,000       100,000       125,000     10.0     (12.0 )
    Advance payments from borrowers for taxes and insurance   2,873       5,211       2,952     (44.9 )   (2.7 )
    Lease liability, net   2,550       2,673       2,806     (4.6 )   (9.1 )
    Accrued interest payable   526       294       2,739     78.9     (80.8 )
    Other liabilities   15,985       15,340       15,818     4.2     1.1  
    Total liabilities   1,263,334       1,290,873       1,343,422     (2.1 )   (6.0 )
                       
    Commitments and contingencies                  
                       
    Stockholders’ Equity                  
    Preferred stock, $0.01 par value; authorized 10,000,000 shares; no shares issued or outstanding   –       –       –     n/a     n/a  
    Common stock, $0.01 par value; authorized 90,000,000 shares; issued and outstanding 9,230,010 shares at December 31, 2024, 9,213,969 shares at September 30, 2024, and 9,179,510 shares at December 31, 2023   93       92       92     1.1     1.1  
    Additional paid-in capital   72,823       72,916       73,035     (0.1 )   (0.3 )
    Retained earnings   94,892       93,692       96,206     1.3     (1.4 )
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss, net of tax   (6,253 )     (6,487 )     (7,673 )   (3.6 )   (18.5 )
    Total stockholders’ equity   161,555       160,213       161,660     0.8     (0.1 )
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 1,424,889     $ 1,451,086     $ 1,505,082     (1.8 )%   (5.3 )%
     
    FIRST FINANCIAL NORTHWEST, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
    Consolidated Income Statements
    (Dollars in thousands, except per share data)
    (Unaudited)
      Quarter Ended        
      Dec 31,
    2024
      Sep 30,
    2024
      Dec 31,
    2023
      Three
    Month
    Change
      One
    Year
    Change
    Interest income                  
    Loans, including fees $ 16,512     $ 16,658     $ 17,143   (0.9 )%   (3.7 )%
    Investments   1,694       1,744       2,143   (2.9 )   (21.0 )
    Interest-earning deposits with banks   613       863       880   (29.0 )   (30.3 )
    Dividends on FHLB Stock   177       150       121   18.0     46.3  
    Total interest income   18,996       19,415       20,287   (2.2 )   (6.4 )
    Interest expense                  
    Deposits   9,956       9,748       10,281   2.1     (3.2 )
    FHLB advances and other borrowings   600       1,213       731   (50.5 )   (17.9 )
    Total interest expense   10,556       10,961       11,012   (3.7 )   (4.1 )
    Net interest income   8,440       8,454       9,275   (0.2 )   (9.0 )
    (Recapture of provision) provision for credit losses   (1,250 )     1,575       –   (179.4 )   n/a  
    Net interest income after (recapture of provision) provision for credit losses   9,690       6,879       9,275   40.9     4.5  
                       
    Noninterest income                  
    BOLI income   289       295       255   (2.0 )   13.3  
    Wealth management revenue   88       42       60   109.5     46.7  
    Deposit related fees   226       236       234   (4.2 )   (3.4 )
    Loan related fees   44       96       60   (54.2 )   (26.7 )
    Other   11       8       24   37.5     (54.2 )
    Total noninterest income   658       677       633   (2.8 )   3.9  
                       
    Noninterest expense                  
    Salaries and employee benefits   5,466       4,606       4,822   18.7     13.4  
    Occupancy and equipment   1,154       1,183       1,231   (2.5 )   (6.3 )
    Professional fees   377       585       431   (35.6 )   (12.5 )
    Data processing   805       838       718   (3.9 )   12.1  
    Regulatory assessments   160       165       196   (3.0 )   (18.4 )
    Insurance and bond premiums   114       113       113   0.9     0.9  
    Marketing   24       46       70   (47.8 )   (65.7 )
    Other general and administrative   834       952       858   (12.4 )   (2.8 )
    Total noninterest expense   8,934       8,488       8,439   5.3     5.9  
    Income before federal income tax provision (benefit)   1,414       (932 )     1,469   (251.7 )   (3.7 )
    Federal income tax provision (benefit)   214       (324 )     275   (166.0 )   (22.2 )
    Net income (loss) $ 1,200     $ (608 )   $ 1,194   (297.4 )%   0.5 %
                       
    Basic earnings (loss) per share $ 0.13     $ (0.07 )   $ 0.13        
    Diluted earnings (loss) per share $ 0.13     $ (0.07 )   $ 0.13        
    Weighted average number of common shares outstanding   9,220,593       9,190,146       9,151,892        
    Weighted average number of diluted shares outstanding   9,238,565       9,190,146       9,176,724        
                                 
    FIRST FINANCIAL NORTHWEST, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
    Consolidated Income Statements
    (Dollars in thousands, except per share data)
    (Unaudited)
      Year Ended December 31,    
        2024       2023     One Year
    Change
    Interest income          
    Loans, including fees $ 66,941     $ 66,938     0.0 %
    Investments   7,388       8,474     (12.8 )
    Interest-earning deposits with banks   2,444       2,261     8.1  
    Dividends on FHLB Stock   597       485     23.1  
    Total interest income   77,370       78,158     (1.0 )
    Interest expense          
    Deposits   39,117       34,407     13.7  
    FHLB advances and other borrowings   3,490       3,208     8.8  
    Total interest expense   42,607       37,615     13.3  
    Net interest income   34,763       40,543     (14.3 )
    Recapture of provision for credit losses   (50 )     (208 )   (76.0 )
    Net interest income after recapture of provision for credit losses   34,813       40,751     (14.6 )
               
    Noninterest income          
    BOLI   1,245       1,081     15.2  
    Wealth management revenue   279       253     10.3  
    Deposit accounts related fees   923       956     (3.5 )
    Loan related fees   296       275     7.6  
    Other   53       208     (74.5 )
    Total noninterest income   2,796       2,773     0.8  
               
    Noninterest expense          
    Salaries and employee benefits   20,652       20,366     1.4  
    Occupancy and equipment   4,789       4,748     0.9  
    Professional fees   3,011       2,288     31.6  
    Data processing   3,285       2,857     15.0  
    Regulatory assessments   662       763     (13.2 )
    Insurance and bond premiums   477       468     1.9  
    Marketing   179       343     (47.8 )
    Other general and administrative   3,638       3,833     (5.1 )
    Total noninterest expense   36,693       35,666     2.9  
    Income before federal income tax (benefit) provision   916       7,858     (88.3 )
    Federal income tax (benefit) provision   (156 )     1,553     (110.0 )
    Net income $ 1,072     $ 6,305     (83.0 )%
               
    Basic earnings per share $ 0.12     $ 0.69      
    Diluted earnings per share $ 0.12     $ 0.69      
    Weighted average number of common shares outstanding   9,183,900       9,126,209      
    Weighted average number of diluted shares outstanding   9,238,016       9,152,617      
                       

    The following table presents a breakdown of the loan portfolio (unaudited):

      December 31, 2024 September 30, 2024 December 31, 2023
      Amount   Percent   Amount   Percent   Amount   Percent
      (Dollars in thousands)
    Commercial real estate:                      
    Residential:                      
    Multifamily $ 126,303     10.9 %   $ 132,811     11.6 %   $ 138,149     11.6 %
    Total multifamily residential   126,303     10.9       132,811     11.6       138,149     11.6  
                           
    Non-residential:                      
    Retail   110,787     9.6       118,840     10.4       124,172     10.4  
    Office   73,306     6.3       73,778     6.5       72,778     6.1  
    Hotel / motel   72,434     6.3       54,716     4.8       63,597     5.3  
    Storage   32,229     2.8       32,443     2.8       33,033     2.8  
    Mobile home park   22,701     2.0       22,443     2.0       21,701     1.8  
    Warehouse   23,363     2.0       18,743     1.6       19,218     1.6  
    Nursing Home   9,713     0.8       11,407     1.0       11,610     1.0  
    Other non-residential   29,865     2.5       30,719     2.7       31,750     2.6  
    Total non-residential   374,398     32.3       363,089     31.8       377,859     31.6  
                           
    Construction/land:                      
    One-to-four family residential   49,674     4.3       42,846     3.8       47,149     4.0  
    Multifamily   7,884     0.7       7,227     0.6       4,004     0.3  
    Land development   9,582     0.8       10,148     0.8       9,771     0.8  
    Total construction/land   67,140     5.8       60,221     5.2       60,924     5.1  
                           
    One-to-four family residential:                      
    Permanent owner occupied   284,650     24.7       279,744     24.5       284,471     23.9  
    Permanent non-owner occupied   217,420     18.8       221,127     19.4       228,752     19.2  
    Total one-to-four family residential   502,070     43.5       500,871     43.9       513,223     43.1  
                           
    Business                      
    Aircraft   –     0.0       –     0.0       1,945     0.1  
    Small Business Administration (“SBA”)   1,729     0.2       1,745     0.2       1,794     0.3  
    Paycheck Protection Plan (“PPP”)   159     0.0       238     0.0       473     0.0  
    Other business   10,247     0.9       12,416     1.1       24,869     2.1  
    Total business   12,135     1.1       14,399     1.3       29,081     2.5  
                           
    Consumer                      
    Classic, collectible and other auto   59,580     5.2       58,085     5.1       58,618     5.0  
    Other consumer   13,626     1.2       12,935     1.1       13,377     1.1  
    Total consumer   73,206     6.4       71,020     6.2       71,995     6.1  
    Total loans   1,155,252     100.0 %     1,142,411     100.0 %     1,191,231     100.0 %
    Less:                      
    ACL   15,066           16,265           15,306      
    Loans receivable, net $ 1,140,186         $ 1,126,146         $ 1,175,925      
                           
    Concentrations of credit: (1)                      
    Construction loans as % of total capital   40.5 %         36.8 %         38.3 %      
    Total non-owner occupied commercial
    real estate as % of total capital
      300.8 %         296.2 %         316.8 %    

    (1) Concentrations of credit percentages are for First Financial Northwest Bank only using classifications in accordance with FDIC regulatory guidelines.

    FIRST FINANCIAL NORTHWEST, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
    Key Financial Measures
    (Unaudited)
      At or For the Quarter Ended
      Dec 31,   Sep 30,   Jun 30,   Mar 31,   Dec 31,
        2024       2024       2024       2024       2023  
      (Dollars in thousands, except per share data)
    Performance Ratios: (1)                  
    Return on assets   0.33 %     (0.17 )%     0.43 %     (0.29 )%     0.31 %
    Return on equity   2.96       (1.50 )     3.88       (2.67 )     2.97  
    Dividend payout ratio   0.00       0.00       76.47       (108.33 )     100.00  
    Equity-to-assets ratio   11.34       11.04       11.10       10.91       10.74  
    Tangible equity ratio (2)   11.26       10.97       11.02       10.83       10.66  
    Net interest margin   2.50       2.46       2.66       2.55       2.54  
    Average interest-earning assets to average interest-bearing liabilities   116.51       116.46       117.01       116.40       115.84  
    Efficiency ratio   98.20       92.96       82.35       116.97       85.17  
    Noninterest expense as a percent of average total assets   2.49       2.32       2.21       3.05       2.18  
    Book value per common share $ 17.50     $ 17.39     $ 17.51     $ 17.46     $ 17.61  
    Tangible book value per share (2)   17.37       17.26       17.37       17.32       17.47  
                       
    Capital Ratios: (3)                  
    Tier 1 leverage ratio   11.16 %     10.86 %     10.91 %     10.41 %     10.18 %
    Common equity tier 1 capital ratio   15.40       15.43       15.39       14.98       14.90  
    Tier 1 capital ratio   15.40       15.43       15.39       14.98       14.90  
    Total capital ratio   16.65       16.68       16.64       16.24       16.15  
                       
    Asset Quality Ratios: (4)                  
    Nonaccrual loans as a percent of total loans   0.07 %     0.07 %     0.41 %     0.02 %     0.02 %
    Nonaccrual loans as a percent of total assets   0.06       0.06       0.32       0.01       0.01  
    ACL as a percent of total loans   1.30       1.42       1.29       1.30       1.28  
    Net charge-offs to average loans receivable, net   (0.00 )     0.00       0.00       0.00       0.00  
                       
    Allowance for Credit Losses:                  
    ACL – loans                  
    Beginning balance $ 16,265     $ 14,796     $ 14,996     $ 15,306     $ 15,306  
    (Recapture of provision) provision for credit losses   (1,200 )     1,500       (200 )     (300 )     –  
    Charge-offs   –       (31 )     –       (10 )     –  
    Recoveries   1       –       –       –       –  
    Ending balance $ 15,066     $ 16,265     $ 14,796     $ 14,996     $ 15,306  
                       
    Allowance for unfunded commitments                  
    Beginning balance $ 639     $ 564     $ 564     $ 439     $ 439  
    (Recapture of provision) provision for credit losses   (50 )     75       –       125       –  
    Ending balance $ 589     $ 639     $ 564     $ 564     $ 439  
                       
    (Recapture of provision) provision for credit losses                  
    ACL – loans $ (1,200 )   $ 1,500     $ (200 )   $ (300 )   $ –  
    Allowance for unfunded commitments   (50 )     75       –       125       –  
    Total $ (1,250 )   $ 1,575     $ (200 )   $ (175 )   $ –  

    (1) Performance ratios are calculated on an annualized basis.
    (2) Non-GAAP financial measures. Refer to Non-GAAP Financial Measures at the end of this press release for a reconciliation to the nearest GAAP equivalents.
    (3) Capital ratios are for First Financial Northwest Bank only.
    (4) Loans are reported net of undisbursed funds.

    FIRST FINANCIAL NORTHWEST, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
    Key Financial Measures
    (Unaudited)
      At or For the Quarter Ended
      Dec 31,   Sep 30,   Jun 30,   Mar 31,   Dec 31,
        2024       2024       2024       2024       2023  
      (Dollars in thousands)
    Yields and Costs: (1)                  
    Yield on loans   5.82 %     5.86 %     5.93 %     5.88 %     5.83 %
    Yield on investments   4.29       4.30       4.38       4.11       4.11  
    Yield on interest-earning deposits   4.73       5.27       5.25       5.28       5.32  
    Yield on FHLB stock   12.87       7.73       8.63       7.79       7.29  
    Yield on interest-earning assets   5.63 %     5.66 %     5.73 %     5.62 %     5.56 %
                       
    Cost of interest-bearing deposits   3.77 %     3.80 %     3.71 %     3.69 %     3.62 %
    Cost of borrowings   2.35       3.19       2.64       2.65       2.40  
    Cost of interest-bearing liabilities   3.64 %     3.72 %     3.59 %     3.58 %     3.50 %
                       
    Cost of total deposits (2)   3.46 %     3.47 %     3.38 %     3.38 %     3.31 %
    Cost of funds (2)   3.37       3.44       3.30       3.31       3.23  
                       
    Average Balances:                  
    Loans $ 1,129,019     $ 1,131,473     $ 1,139,017     $ 1,160,156     $ 1,167,339  
    Investments   156,975       161,232       173,102       202,106       206,837  
    Interest-earning deposits   51,518       65,149       36,959       37,032       65,680  
    FHLB stock   5,471       7,719       6,714       6,554       6,584  
    Total interest-earning assets $ 1,342,983     $ 1,365,573     $ 1,355,792     $ 1,405,848     $ 1,446,440  
                       
    Interest-bearing deposits $ 1,051,201     $ 1,021,041     $ 1,029,608     $ 1,082,168     $ 1,127,690  
    Borrowings   101,522       151,478       129,126       125,604       120,978  
    Total interest-bearing liabilities   1,152,723       1,172,519       1,158,734       1,207,772       1,248,668  
    Noninterest-bearing deposits   93,331       96,003       101,196       99,173       102,869  
    Total deposits and borrowings $ 1,246,054     $ 1,268,522     $ 1,259,930     $ 1,306,945     $ 1,351,537  
                       
    Average assets $ 1,429,788     $ 1,453,431     $ 1,446,207     $ 1,495,753     $ 1,538,955  
    Average stockholders’ equity   161,093       161,569       161,057       161,823       159,659  

    (1) Yields and costs are annualized.
    (2) Includes noninterest-bearing deposits.
    (3) Includes total borrowings and deposits (including noninterest-bearing deposits).

    FIRST FINANCIAL NORTHWEST, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
    Key Financial Measures
    (Unaudited)
      At or For the Year Ended December 31,
        2024       2023       2022       2021       2020  
          (Dollars in thousands, except per share data)  
    Performance Ratios:                  
    Return on assets   0.07 %     0.41 %     0.91 %     0.86 %     0.63 %
    Return on equity   0.66       3.93       8.34       7.65       5.50  
    Dividend payout ratio   216.67       75.36       32.65       33.59       45.45  
    Equity-to-assets ratio   11.34       10.74       10.67       11.07       11.26  
    Tangible equity ratio (1)   11.26       10.66       10.58       10.97       11.15  
    Net interest margin   2.54       2.82       3.54       3.35       3.15  
    Average interest-earning assets to average interest-bearing liabilities   116.59       116.69       119.18       118.59       115.62  
    Efficiency ratio   97.69       82.34       69.04       68.32       72.39  
    Noninterest expense as a percent of average total assets   2.52       2.33       2.44       2.35       2.39  
    Book value per common share $ 17.50     $ 17.61     $ 17.57     $ 17.30     $ 16.05  
    Tangible book value per share (1)   17.37       17.47       17.41       17.13       15.88  
                       
    Capital Ratios: (2)                  
    Tier 1 leverage ratio   11.16 %     10.18 %     10.31 %     10.34 %     10.29 %
    Common equity tier 1 capital ratio   15.40       14.90       14.37       14.23       14.32  
    Tier 1 capital ratio   15.40       14.90       14.37       14.23       14.32  
    Total capital ratio   16.65       16.15       15.62       15.48       15.57  
                       
    Asset Quality Ratios: (3)                  
    Nonaccrual loans as a percent of total loans   0.07 %     0.02 %     0.02 %     0.00 %     0.19 %
    Nonaccrual loans as a percent of total assets   0.06       0.01       0.01       0.00       0.18  
    ACL as a percent of total loans   1.30       1.28       1.29       1.40       1.36  
    Net charge-offs (recoveries) to average loans receivable, net   0.00       0.00       0.00       (0.02 )     (0.00 )
                       
    ACL – loans                  
    Beginning balance $ 15,306     $ 15,227     $ 15,657     $ 15,174     $ 13,218  
    Beginning balance adjustment from adoption of Topic 326   –       500       –       –       –  
    (Recapture of provision) provision for credit losses   (200 )     (400 )     (400 )     300       1,900  
    Charge-offs   (41 )     (22 )     (37 )     –       (2 )
    Recoveries   1       1       7       183       58  
    Ending balance $ 15,066     $ 15,306     $ 15,227     $ 15,657     $ 15,174  
                       
    Allowance for unfunded commitments                  
    Beginning balance $ 439     $ 247     $ 281     $ 351     $ 428  
    Provision (recapture of provision) for credit losses   150       192       (34 )     (70 )     (77 )
    Ending balance $ 589     $ 439     $ 247     $ 281     $ 351  
                       
    (Recapture of provision) provision for credit losses                  
    ACL – loans $ (200 )   $ (400 )   $ (400 )   $ 300     $ 1,900  
    Allowance for unfunded commitments   150       192       (34 )     (70 )     (77 )
    Total $ (50 )   $ (208 )   $ (434 )   $ 230     $ 1,823  

    (1) Non-GAAP financial measures. Refer to Non-GAAP Financial Measures at the end of this press release for a reconciliation to the nearest GAAP equivalents.
    (2) Capital ratios are for First Financial Northwest Bank only.
    (3) Loans are reported net of undisbursed funds.

    FIRST FINANCIAL NORTHWEST, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
    Key Financial Measures
    (Unaudited)
      At or For the Year Ended December 31,
        2024       2023       2022       2021       2020  
      (Dollars in thousands)
    Yields and Costs:                  
    Yield on loans   5.87 %     5.71 %     4.69 %     4.57 %     4.69 %
    Yield on investments   4.26       3.97       2.77       1.83       2.39  
    Yield on interest-earning deposits   5.12       5.06       1.28       0.12       0.21  
    Yield on FHLB stock   9.03       7.07       5.08       5.29       4.85  
    Yield on interest-earning assets   5.66 %     5.44 %     4.33 %     4.01 %     4.36 %
                       
    Cost of deposits   3.74 %     3.12 %     0.87 %     0.71 %     1.42 %
    Cost of borrowings   2.75       2.52       1.70       1.39       1.31  
    Cost of interest-bearing liabilities   3.63 %     3.05 %     0.95 %     0.78 %     1.41 %
                       
    Cost of interest-bearing deposits   3.42 %     2.83 %     0.77 %     0.64 %     1.32 %
    Cost of funds   3.35       2.80       0.86       0.71       1.32  
                       
    Average Balances:                  
    Loans $ 1,139,864     $ 1,172,569     $ 1,128,835     $ 1,098,772     $ 1,120,889  
    Investments   173,276       213,261       203,165       176,110       133,584  
    Interest-earning deposits   47,723       44,684       30,176       60,482       25,108  
    FHLB stock   6,614       6,857       6,256       6,271       6,600  
    Total interest-earning assets $ 1,367,477     $ 1,437,371     $ 1,368,432     $ 1,341,635     $ 1,286,181  
                       
    Interest-bearing deposits $ 1,045,950     $ 1,104,510     $ 1,034,351     $ 1,015,852     $ 987,069  
    Borrowings   126,931       127,263       113,890       115,466       125,392  
    Total interest-bearing liabilities   1,172,881       1,231,773       1,148,241       1,131,318       1,112,461  
    Noninterest-bearing deposits   97,411       109,795       125,166       112,484       75,388  
    Total deposits and borrowings $ 1,270,292     $ 1,341,568     $ 1,273,407     $ 1,243,802     $ 1,187,849  
                       
    Average assets $ 1,456,215     $ 1,529,511     $ 1,455,739     $ 1,421,476     $ 1,361,604  
    Average stockholders’ equity   161,385       160,428       158,685       160,041       155,587  

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    In addition to financial results presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) utilized in the United States, this earnings release contains non-GAAP financial measures that include tangible equity, tangible assets, tangible book value per share, and the tangible equity-to-assets ratio. The Company believes that these non-GAAP financial measures and ratios as presented are useful for both investors and management to understand the effects of goodwill and core deposit intangible, net and provides an alternative view of the Company’s performance over time and in comparison to the Company’s competitors. Non-GAAP financial measures have limitations, are not required to be uniformly applied and are not audited. They should not be considered in isolation and are not a substitute for other measures in this earnings release that are presented in accordance with GAAP. These non-GAAP measures may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies.

    The following tables provide a reconciliation between the GAAP and non-GAAP measures:

      Quarter Ended
        Dec 31,
    2024
          Sep 30,
    2024
          Jun 30,
    2024
          Mar 31,
    2024
          Dec 31,
    2023
     
      (Dollars in thousands, except per share data)
    Tangible equity to tangible assets and tangible book value per share:  
    Total stockholders’ equity (GAAP) $ 161,555     $ 160,213     $ 160,693     $ 160,183     $ 161,660  
    Less:                  
    Goodwill   889       889       889       889       889  
    Core deposit intangible, net   295       326       357       388       419  
    Tangible equity (Non-GAAP) $ 160,371     $ 158,998     $ 159,447     $ 158,906     $ 160,352  
                       
    Total assets (GAAP) $ 1,424,889     $ 1,451,086     $ 1,447,753     $ 1,468,350     $ 1,505,082  
    Less:                  
    Goodwill   889       889       889       889       889  
    Core deposit intangible, net   295       326       357       388       419  
    Tangible assets (Non-GAAP) $ 1,423,705     $ 1,449,871     $ 1,446,507     $ 1,467,073     $ 1,503,774  
                       
    Common shares outstanding at period end   9,230,010       9,213,969       9,179,825       9,174,425       9,179,510  
                       
    Equity-to-assets ratio (GAAP)   11.34 %     11.04 %     11.10 %     10.91 %     10.74 %
    Tangible equity-to-tangible assets ratio (Non-GAAP)   11.26       10.97       11.02       10.83       10.66  
    Book value per common share (GAAP) $ 17.50     $ 17.39     $ 17.51     $ 17.46     $ 17.61  
    Tangible book value per share (Non-GAAP)   17.37       17.26       17.37       17.32       17.47  
                                           
    Non-GAAP Financial Measures (continued)
     
      Year Ended December 31,
        2024       2023       2022       2021       2020  
      (Dollars in thousands, except per share data)
    Tangible equity to tangible assets and tangible book value per share:
    Total stockholders’ equity (GAAP) $ 161,555     $ 161,660     $ 160,360     $ 157,879     $ 156,302  
    Less:                  
    Goodwill   889       889       889       889       889  
    Core deposit intangible   295       419       548       684       824  
    Tangible equity (Non-GAAP) $ 160,371     $ 160,352     $ 158,923     $ 156,306     $ 154,589  
                       
    Total assets (GAAP)   1,424,889       1,505,082       1,502,916       1,426,329       1,387,669  
    Less:                  
    Goodwill   889       889       889       889       889  
        295       419       548       684       824  
    Tangible assets (Non-GAAP) $ 1,423,705     $ 1,503,774     $ 1,501,479     $ 1,424,756     $ 1,385,956  
                       
    Common shares outstanding at period end   9,230,010       9,179,510       9,127,595       9,125,759       9,736,875  
                       
    Equity-to-assets ratio (GAAP)   11.34 %     10.74 %     10.67 %     11.07 %     11.26 %
    Tangible equity ratio (Non-GAAP)   11.26       10.66       10.58       10.97       11.15  
    Book value per common share (GAAP) $ 17.50     $ 17.61     $ 17.57     $ 17.30     $ 16.05  
    Tangible book value per share (Non-GAAP)   17.37       17.47       17.41       17.13       15.88  

    For more information, contact:
    Joseph W. Kiley III, President and Chief Executive Officer
    Rich Jacobson, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
    (425) 255-4400

    The MIL Network –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Salford City Council approves plans to assess new Mayoral Development Zone

    Source: City of Salford

    Salford City Council has today (28 January) approved a report to explore the opportunity and benefits for the establishment of a Mayoral Development Zone (MDZ), which could pave the way for significant investment and growth in a key part of the city.

    The decision was made at Cabinet with Salford City Mayor, Paul Dennett and senior elected members signing off on the proposed plans. 

    Councillors supported the plans for an MDZ within the wider Western Gateway area of the city. The Western Gateway refers to the west part of the city, the area surrounding the Liverpool Rd and M62 corridors and along the route of the Manchester Ship Canal. 

    The ambitious plans are part of a cross-borough approach with Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) and Trafford Council and could see thousands of job opportunities created alongside the huge economic boost that could be realised from regeneration through the MDZ. 

    Paul Dennett, Salford City Mayor, said: “Realising the full potential of the Western Gateway and Port Salford and driving significant growth and economic benefit has long been a key aspiration for the city council. 

    Across Salford and Trafford there is the potential to generate thousands of new jobs, capitalising on planned employment space, new homes, as well as leisure and retail.

    Good growth is one of the cornerstones of our priorities, outlined in our corporate plan This is our Salford, and these plans represent our commitment to delivering on our ambitions to create a fairer, greener, healthier and more inclusive city. 

    This much needed redevelopment and subsequent growth will not happen overnight, but this step is an important and exciting one as it moves our aspirations for this area of the city closer to becoming a reality. 

    Now this proposal has been approved, myself, along with senior elected members and officers will now begin to develop the MDZ further and explore all the possibilities associated with this approach.” 

    An MDZ refers to a defined area where a mayor can seek to channel significant investment and development activity with the goal of regenerating and revitalising that specific area. 

    The MDZ will provide clear governance, resources and a dedicated work programme to secure investment to unlock key development sites in the Western Gateway.

    The Western Gateway is one of six growth locations in Greater Manchester identified to generate significant inclusive growth and economic benefits. In order to unlock potential growth, the site is reliant on significant highway and rail infrastructure investment. 

    Port Salford has been a long-term component of the city’s planned future regeneration and growth for the city council, and this move brings this vision a step closer to fruition. 

    Port Salford Phase 1 already has consent for the construction of a multi-modal freight interchange comprising 155,000 sqm (1,600,000 sqft) of warehousing with the potential to be the only inland tri-modal port in the UK.

    In 2012, Government funding was secured to part finance and deliver Part WGIS which allowed development of up to 55,000 sqm at Port Salford. 

    Initial development in 2017, saw the completion of 55,000sqm of warehouse space occupied by Great Bear.  

    By also including Port Salford Phase 2 (adopted under Places for Everyone) and development land at the City of Salford Community Stadium, these sites collectively provide an opportunity to deliver 511,000sqm of new employment floorspace, 5,790 new jobs and circa £6.4m in business rates.

    Approval to explore the MDZ is a key decision and is subject to 5-day call in period. The approval of these plans follows on from the decision made by Trafford Council’s executive on Monday 27 January to approve the plans. The approval decision will then be presented to GMCA’s executive on Friday 31 January for decision.

    Share this


    Date published
    Tuesday 28 January 2025

    Press and media enquiries

    MIL OSI United Kingdom –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: FINNOVATE ACQUISITION CORP. ANNOUNCES POSTPONEMENT OF SHAREHOLDER MEETING TO 10:00 AM EASTERN TIME FEBRUARY 27, 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Boston, MA, Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Finnovate Acquisition Corp. (“Finnovate”) (OTC: “FNVUF”, “FNVTF”, “FNVWF”) announced today that its upcoming extraordinary general meeting of shareholders (the “Special Meeting”) to approve its proposed initial business combination has been postponed to 10:00 a.m., Eastern Time on Thursday, February 27, 2025. At the meeting, shareholders of Finnovate will be asked to vote on proposals to approve, among other things, its proposed initial business combination (the “Business Combination”) with Scage International Limited, a Cayman Islands exempted company (“Scage International” or the “Company”), Scage Future, a Cayman Islands exempted company (“Pubco”), Hero 1, a Cayman Islands exempted company and a direct wholly owned subsidiary of PubCo (“Merger Sub I”), and Hero 2, a Cayman Islands exempted company and a direct wholly owned subsidiary of PubCo (“Merger Sub II”) pursuant to a Business Combination Agreement (as amended, the “Business Combination Agreement”). There is no change to the location, the record date, the purpose or any of the proposals to be acted upon at the Special Meeting.

    The Special Meeting is being postponed to allow for additional time for Scage International to obtain requisite listing approvals from the China Securities Regulatory Commission (“CSRC”), which is a condition for consummating the Business Combination. Therefore, Finnovate has decided to postpone the Special Meeting to allow more time for the closing conditions under the Business Combination Agreement to be met.

    As a result of this change, the Special Meeting will now be held at 10:00 a.m., Eastern time, on Thursday, February 27, 2025, via a live webcast at https://www.cstproxy.com/finnovateacquisition/2025. Also as a result of this change, the deadline for holders of Finnovate’s Class A ordinary shares issued in its initial public offering to submit their shares for redemption in connection with the Business Combination, is being extended to 5:00 p.m., Eastern time, on Tuesday, February 25, 2025.

    Finnovate plans to continue to solicit proxies from shareholders during the period prior to the Special Meeting. Only the holders of Finnovate’s ordinary shares as of the close of business on January 6, 2025, the record date for the Special Meeting, are entitled to vote at the Special Meeting.

    About Finnovate Acquisition Corp.

    Finnovate Acquisition Corp. is a blank check company incorporated in the Cayman Islands with the purpose of acquiring one and more businesses and assets, via a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, and reorganization.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    The information in this Press Release includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the federal securities laws. Forward-looking statements may be identified by the use of words such as “estimate,” “plan,” “project,” “forecast,” “intend,” “may,” “will,” “expect,” “continue,” “should,” “would,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “seek,” “target,” “predict,” “potential,” “seem,” “future,” “outlook” or other similar expressions that predict or indicate future events or trends or that are not statements of historical matters, but the absence of these words does not mean that a statement is not forward-looking. These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements regarding estimates and forecasts of financial and performance metrics and projections of market opportunity and market share; references with respect to the anticipated benefits of the proposed transactions contemplated by the Business Combination Agreement (the “Business Combination”) and the projected future financial performance of Finnovate and the Company’s operating companies following the proposed Business Combination; changes in the market for the Company’s products and services and expansion plans and opportunities; the Company’s ability to successfully execute its expansion plans and business initiatives; ability for the Company to raise funds to support its business; the sources and uses of cash of the proposed Business Combination; the anticipated capitalization and enterprise value of the combined company following the consummation of the proposed Business Combination; the projected technological developments of the Company and its competitors; ability of the Company to control costs associated with operations; the ability to manufacture efficiently at scale; anticipated investments in research and development and the effect of these investments and timing related to commercial product launches; and expectations related to the terms, approvals and timing of the proposed Business Combination. These statements are based on various assumptions, whether or not identified in this press release, and on the current expectations of the Company’s and Finnovate’s management and are not predictions of actual performance. These forward-looking statements are provided for illustrative purposes only and are not intended to serve as, and must not be relied on by any investor as, a guarantee, an assurance, a prediction or a definitive statement of fact or probability. Actual events and circumstances are difficult or impossible to predict and will differ from assumptions. Many actual events and circumstances are beyond the control of the Company and Finnovate. These forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties, including the occurrence of any event, change or other circumstances that could give rise to the termination of the Business Combination Agreement; the risk that the Business Combination disrupts current plans and operations as a result of the announcement and consummation of the transactions described herein; the inability to recognize the anticipated benefits of the Business Combination; the ability to obtain or maintain the listing of the Pubco’s securities on The Nasdaq Stock Market, following the Business Combination, including having the requisite number of shareholders; costs related to the Business Combination; changes in domestic and foreign business, market, financial, political and legal conditions; risks relating to the uncertainty of certain projected financial information with respect to the Company; the Company’s ability to successfully and timely develop, manufacture, sell and expand its technology and products, including implement its growth strategy; the Company’s ability to adequately manage any supply chain risks, including the purchase of a sufficient supply of critical components incorporated into its product offerings; risks relating to the Company’s operations and business, including information technology and cybersecurity risks, failure to adequately forecast supply and demand, loss of key customers and deterioration in relationships between the Company and its employees; the Company’s ability to successfully collaborate with business partners; demand for the Company’s current and future offerings; risks that orders that have been placed for the Company’s products are cancelled or modified; risks related to increased competition; risks relating to potential disruption in the transportation and shipping infrastructure, including trade policies and export controls; risks that the Company is unable to secure or protect its intellectual property; risks of product liability or regulatory lawsuits relating to the Company products and services; risks that the post-combination company experiences difficulties managing its growth and expanding operations; the uncertain effects of certain geopolitical developments; the inability of the parties to successfully or timely consummate the proposed Business Combination, including the risk that any required shareholder or regulatory approvals are not obtained, are delayed or are subject to unanticipated conditions that could adversely affect the combined company or the expected benefits of the proposed Business Combination; the outcome of any legal proceedings that may be instituted against the Company, Finnovate, Pubco or others following announcement of the proposed Business Combination and transactions contemplated thereby; the ability of the Company to execute its business model, including market acceptance of its planned products and services and achieving sufficient production volumes at acceptable quality levels and prices; technological improvements by the Company’s peers and competitors; and those risk factors discussed in documents of Pubco and Finnovate filed, or to be filed, with the SEC. If any of these risks materialize or our assumptions prove incorrect, actual results could differ materially from the results implied by these forward-looking statements. There may be additional risks that neither Finnovate nor the Company presently know or that Finnovate and the Company currently believe are immaterial that could also cause actual results to differ from those contained in the forward-looking statements. In addition, forward-looking statements reflect Finnovate’s, Pubco’s and the Company’s expectations, plans or forecasts of future events and views as of the date of this press release. Finnovate, Pubco and the Company anticipate that subsequent events and developments will cause Finnovate’s, Pubco’s and the Company’s assessments to change. However, while Finnovate, Pubco and the Company may elect to update these forward-looking statements at some point in the future, Finnovate, Pubco and the Company specifically disclaim any obligation to do so. Readers are referred to the most recent reports filed with the SEC by Finnovate. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance upon any forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date made, and we undertake no obligation to update or revise the forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. 

    Additional Information

    Pubco has filed with the SEC a Registration Statement on Form F-4, which has been declared effective by SEC (the “Registration Statement”), which includes a definitive proxy statement of Finnovate and a prospectus in connection with the proposed Business Combination involving Finnovate, Pubco, Hero 1, Hero 2 and the Company pursuant to the Business Combination Agreement. The definitive proxy statement and other relevant documents has been mailed to shareholders of Finnovate as of the record date of January 6, 2025. SHAREHOLDERS OF FINNOVATE AND OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES ARE URGED TO READ, THE DEFINITIVE PROXY STATEMENT, AND AMENDMENTS THERETO IN CONNECTION WITH FINNOVATE’S SOLICITATION OF PROXIES FOR THE SPECIAL MEETING OF ITS SHAREHOLDERS TO BE HELD TO APPROVE THE BUSINESS COMBINATION BECAUSE THESE DOCUMENTS WILL CONTAIN IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT FINNOVATE, THE COMPANY, PUBCO AND THE BUSINESS COMBINATION.

    Participants in The Solicitation

    Pubco, Finnovate, the Company, and their respective directors and executive officers may be deemed to be participants in the solicitation of proxies from the shareholders of Finnovate in connection with the Business Combination. Information regarding the officers and directors of Finnovate is set forth in the Registration Statement. Additional information regarding the interests of such potential participants are also included in the Registration Statement and other relevant documents to be filed or has been filed with the SEC.

    No Offer Or Solicitation

    This Press Release is for informational purposes only and does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities, nor shall there be any sale of securities in any jurisdiction in which the offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to the registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such jurisdiction. No offering of securities shall be made except by means of a prospectus meeting the requirements of Section 10 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended.

    INVESTOR RELATIONS CONTACT

    Finnovate Acquisition Corp.
    Calvin Kung
    265 Franklin Street
    Suite 1702
    Boston, MA 02110
    +1 (424) 253-0908

    The MIL Network –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Endeavor Bancorp Reports Net Income of $1.1 Million for the Fourth Quarter of 2024; Highlighted by Quarterly Net Interest Margin Expansion

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SAN DIEGO, Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Endeavor Bancorp (OTCQX: EDVR) (the “Company,” or “Bancorp”), the holding company for Endeavor Bank (the “Bank”), today reported net income of $1.08 million, or $0.25 per diluted share, for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to net income of $924,000, or $0.22 per diluted share, for the third quarter of 2024, and $852,000, or $0.20 per diluted share, for the fourth quarter of 2023. Pretax net income was $1.55 million in the fourth quarter compared to $1.32 million in the preceding quarter and $1.24 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. All financial results are unaudited.

    Results for the fourth quarter of 2024 included a $374,000 provision for credit losses, compared to a $609,000 provision for credit losses in the third quarter of 2024, and a $181,000 provision for credit losses in the fourth quarter of 2023. Also noteworthy was the interest expense on borrowings in the past three quarters, with interest expense on borrowings of $493,000 for the third and fourth quarters of 2024, and $201,000 for the fourth quarter of 2023. The additional interest expense was associated with the recent subordinated debt issued late in the first quarter of 2024. Excluding taxes and loan loss provisions, the Company’s pretax, pre-provision net income was $1.93 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, which was unchanged compared to the preceding quarter and an increase compared to $1.41 million in the fourth quarter of 2023.

    “Endeavor’s fourth quarter 2024 operating results were highlighted by strong net interest income generation and net interest margin expansion,” stated Julie Glance, CFO. “We had another year of double-digit loan and deposit growth, with net loans increasing 31.1% and deposits increasing 18.5%, compared to a year ago. In addition, our earning assets yield also increased, up 69 basis points in 2024 over 2023, which is contributing to net interest margin expansion. As we look to 2025, our primary focus is shifting to deposit gathering, with an emphasis on bringing in full client relationships to grow our core deposit base.”

    “Our thoughts and prayers are with the people and communities impacted by the Southern California wildfires and straight-line winds. Our team is actively reviewing our records to determine if any clients may be affected by these tragic events,” said Dan Yates, CEO.

    Income Statement
    Strong fourth quarter earnings were driven by loan growth and earning asset rates. Total interest income on loans and bank deposits and investments was $10.8 million, an increase of $568,000 compared to the preceding quarter, while total interest expenses decreased $30,000 during the same timeframe. Net interest income was $6.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, which was an increase of $598,000, or 10.1% compared to the preceding quarter and a 29.8% increase compared to the fourth quarter of 2023.

    “The 12 basis point increase in our net interest margin during the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to the prior quarter, was the result of strong loan growth and higher interest earning assets, in addition to improving funding costs,” said Yates.

    Net interest margin (NIM) increased 12 basis points to 3.97% in the fourth quarter of 2024 compared to 3.85% in the third quarter of 2024 and increased 40 basis points compared to 3.57% in the fourth quarter of 2023. The yield on total earning assets remained strong, decreasing only seven basis points during the fourth quarter of 2024 to 6.54%, compared to 6.61% in the preceding quarter, and up from 6.00% in the fourth quarter of 2023. The cost of deposits decreased significantly to 2.76% in the fourth quarter, compared to 2.98% in the third quarter, and up from 2.62% in the fourth quarter of 2023

    Non-Interest income decreased to $160,000 in the fourth quarter, compared to $217,000 in the third quarter of 2024, and increased compared to $138,000 in the fourth quarter 2023.

    Non-Interest expenses increased $547,000, an increase of 13.0%, in the fourth quarter compared to the third quarter of 2024, and increased $1.0 million compared to the fourth quarter of 2023. “The increase in expenses during the fourth quarter of 2024 was primarily driven by growth-related investment in infrastructure, as well as some non-recurring expenses specific to the quarter. Also worth noting, non-interest expenses for the year were well within our budgeted operating plan,” said Glance.

    The Company’s annualized return on average equity for the fourth quarter of 2024 was 9.35%, compared to 8.17% in the third quarter of 2024 and 7.99% in the fourth quarter of 2023. The annualized return on average assets for the fourth quarter of 2024 was 0.65% compared to 0.59% in the third quarter of 2024 and 0.60% in the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Balance Sheet
    Total assets increased $23.0 million, or 3.5%, during the fourth quarter of 2024 to $678.3 million at December 31, 2024, compared to $655.3 million at September 30, 2024, and increased $108.2 million, or 19.0%, compared to December 31, 2023. Balance sheet liquidity remains strong with cash balances of $80.5 million, which represents 11.9% of total assets as of December 31, 2024. The Company’s bond portfolio increased $5.7 million during the fourth quarter to $25.8 million as of December 31, 2024, representing only 3.8% of total assets. Total available borrowing capacity through the Federal Home Loan Bank and the Federal Reserve discount window exceeded $140.1 million as of quarter end.

    “At a time where other banks are shrinking their balance sheet, we have remained focused on expanding. Loan growth and new loan originations remained strong during the fourth quarter of 2024, as we continue to seek out high quality lending opportunities in our markets,” said Steve Sefton, President. “In early 2024, we expanded our team and moved into the greater Los Angeles Metro and Inland Empire markets. While this expansion north is still in its early stages, we are already seeing positive momentum and is already contributing to operating results.”

    Total loans outstanding increased $33.4 million, or 6.2%, during the fourth quarter of 2024 to $571.8 million at December 31, 2024, compared to $538.4 million three months earlier, and increased $135.6 million, or 31.1%, when compared to $436.3 million a year earlier. Total non-performing loans decreased to 0.46% of the total loan portfolio as of December 31, 2024, compared to 1.22% in the prior quarter. The decrease compared to the prior quarter was due to one borrower who had been in the renewal process whose loans were successfully renewed during the fourth quarter of 2024 and are now current. The Company had no net charge offs during the fourth quarter of 2024, or in the prior quarter.

    Total deposits increased $23.4 million, or 4.1%, during the quarter to $601.2 million at December 31, 2024, compared to $577.8 million three months earlier, and increased $93.4 million, up 18.5% when compared to $577.8 million a year earlier. The loan to deposit ratio was 95.1% at December 31, 2024, compared to 93.2% at September 30, 2024, and 86.0% as of December 31, 2023.

    As a result of its participation in a reciprocal deposit placement network, the Bank accepted “reciprocal” deposits from other institutions, enabling the Bank to offer customers FDIC insurance on accounts in excess of the typical $250,000 FDIC insurance limit. Although the reciprocal deposit accounts maintained through the network are core deposits seeking FDIC insurance, the FDIC rules indicate that reciprocal deposits aggregating over 20% of total liabilities are classified as deposits obtained by or through a deposit broker. The total reciprocal deposits reported as brokered deposits were $113.7 million at December 31, 2024, and $127.0 million as of September 30, 2024. To support the strong loan growth, the Company is utilizing a conservative amount of wholesale deposits. As of December 31, 2024, total wholesale deposits, excluding the reciprocal deposits, was $60.7 million, representing 10.1% of total deposits compared to $40.7 million as of September 30, 2024, or 7.0% of total deposits.

    Shareholders’ equity was $46.0 million at December 31, 2024, compared to $45.3 million at September 30, 2024, and $42.5 million at December 31, 2023. Tangible book value per share increased to $13.17 at December 31, 2024, compared to $12.97 three months earlier and $12.48 a year earlier.

    Capital
    The Bank’s Tier 1 leverage ratio was 10.90% as of December 31, 2024, compared to 11.38% at September 30, 2024. The Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio was 10.71% as of December 31, 2024, compared to 10.95% on September 30, 2024, and the Total risk-based capital ratio was 11.92% compared to 12.13% three months earlier, all of which were well above regulatory minimums.

    On March 5, the Company completed the issuance of $12.5 million in fixed-to-floating rate subordinated notes. The subordinated debt was structured such that it qualified as Tier 2 capital at the holding company with most of the new capital down streamed to the Bank as Tier 1 capital.

    About Endeavor Bancorp
    Endeavor Bancorp, the holding company for Endeavor Bank, is primarily owned and operated by Southern Californians for Southern California businesses and their owners. The bank’s focus is local: local decision-making, local board, local founders, local owners, and relationships with local clients in Southern California.

    Headquartered in downtown San Diego in the Symphony Towers building, the Bank also operates a loan production and executive administration office in Carlsbad and a branch office in La Mesa. Endeavor Bank provides traditional business banking services across a broad spectrum of industries and specialties. Unique to the bank is its consultative banking approach that partners our business clients with Endeavor Bank’s senior management. Together, we build strategies and provide resources that solve problems, plan for the future, and help clients’ efforts to grow revenues and profits. Endeavor Bancorp trades on the OTCQX® Best Market under the symbol “EDVR.” Visit www.endeavor.bank for more information.

    EDVR Shareholders
    With many of our shareholders transferring their EDVR shares to their brokerage companies, along with ongoing trading taking place, Bancorp may not have the most current shareholder contact information. If you are an EDVR shareholder and would like to receive information via a more timely method, please complete the Shareholder Communication Preference Form on our website: https://www.bankendeavor.com/investor-relations so we can keep you updated on EDVR news, and invite you to various shareholder networking events throughout the year. 

    Forward-Looking Statements
    This press release includes “forward-looking statements,” as such term is defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements are based on the current beliefs of the Company’s directors and executive officers (collectively, “Management”), as well as assumptions made by and information currently available to the Company’s Management. All statements regarding the Company’s business strategy and plans and objectives of Management of the Company for future operations, are forward-looking statements. When used in this press release, the words “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect” and “intend” and words or phrases of similar meaning, as they relate to the Company or the Company’s Management, are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Although the Company believes that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, it can give no assurance that such expectations will prove to be correct. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from the Company’s expectations (“cautionary statements”) are loan losses, rapid and unanticipated deposit withdrawals, unavailability of sources of liquidity, additional regulatory requirements that may be imposed on community banks or banks generally, changes in interest rates, loss of key personnel, lower lending limits and capital than competitors, regulatory restrictions and oversight of the Company, the secure and effective implementation of technology, risks related to the local and national economy, the effect on customers, collateral value and property insurance markets of the recent wildfires in the Los Angeles metropolitan area and similar events in the future, changes in real estate values, the Company’s implementation of its business plans and management of growth, loan performance, interest rates, and regulatory matters, the effects of trade, monetary and fiscal policies, inflation, and changes in accounting policies and practices. Based upon changing conditions, if any one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or if any underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those described as anticipated, believed, estimated, expected, or intended. The Company does not intend to update these forward-looking statements.

    SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA
    (In thousands of dollars, except for ratios and per share amounts)

    Unaudited

     
       Three Months Ended  
         
      December 31, 2024
      September 30, 2024
      December 31, 2023
     
      (Consolidated)
      (Consolidated)
      (Consolidated)
     
    SUMMARY OF OPERATIONS                        
    Interest income $ 10,754     $ 10,186     $ 8,444    
    Interest expense   4,236       4,266       3,423    
    Net interest income   6,518       5,920       5,021    
    Provision for credit losses   374       609       181    
    Net interest income after loss provision   6,144       5,311       4,841    
    Non-interest income   160       217       138    
    Non-interest expense   4,752       4,205       3,738    
    Income before tax   1,552       1,323       1,241    
    Federal income tax expense   296       255       245    
    State income tax expense   171       143       143    
    Net income $ 1,084     $ 924     $ 852    
                             
    Core pretax earnings* $ 1,926     $ 1,932     $ 1,413    
    *excludes taxes and provision for loan losses                        
                             
    PER COMMON SHARE DATA                        
    Number of shares outstanding (000s)*   3,494       3,494       3,394    
    *Adjusted for May 2024 Stock Dividend                        
    Earnings per share, basic $ 0.31     $ 0.26     $ 0.25    
    Earnings per share, diluted $ 0.25     $ 0.22     $ 0.20    
    Book Value per share $ 13.17     $ 12.97     $ 12.53    
                             
    BALANCE SHEET DATA                        
    Assets $ 678,332     $ 655,305     $ 570,176    
    Investments securities   25,777       20,107       7,877    
    Total loans, net of unearned income   571,817       538,439       436,263    
    Total deposits   601,219       577,781       507,557    
    Borrowings   26,697       26,672       16,121    
    Shareholders’ equity   46,009       45,308       42,526    
    Loan to Deposit ratio   95.11 %     93.19 %     85.95 %  
    Wholesale Deposits to Total Deposits   10.10 %     7.04 %          
                             
    AVERAGE BALANCE SHEET DATA                        
    Average assets $ 660,748     $ 619,122       563,973    
    Average total loans, net of unearned income   549,340       506,469       424,435    
    Average total deposits   582,583       541,858     $ 501,079    
    Average shareholders’ equity   46,117       44,990       42,344    
                             
    ASSET QUALITY RATIOS                        
    Net (charge-offs) recoveries $ –     $ –       (800 )  
    Net (charge-offs) recoveries to average loans   0.00 %     0.00 %     0.20 %  
    Non-performing loans as a % of loans   0.46 %     1.22 %     0.07 %  
    Non-performing assets as a % of assets   0.38 %     1.00 %     0.05 %  
    Allowance for loan losses as a % of total loans   0.46 %     1.39 %     1.37 %  
    Allowance for loan losses as a % of non-performing loans   300.54 %     113.61 %     6.94 %  
                             
    FINANCIAL RATIOSSTATISTICS                        
    Annualized return on average equity   9.35 %     8.17 %     7.99 %  
    Annualized return on average assets   0.65 %     0.59 %     0.60 %  
    Net interest margin   3.97 %     3.85 %     3.57 %  
    Efficiency ratio   71.17 %     69.26 %     72.44 %  
                             
    CAPITAL RATIOS                        
    Tier 1 leverage ratio — Bank   10.90 %     11.38 %     10.14 %  
    Common equity tier 1 ratio — Bank   10.71 %     10.95 %     10.92 %  
    Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio — Bank   10.71 %     10.95 %     10.92 %  
    Total risk-based capital ratio –Bank   11.90 %     12.13 %     12.09 %  
                             
    TCE/TA *   6.78 %     6.91 %     7.46 %  
    Tangible Book Value per Share $ 13.17     $ 12.97       12.48 %  
                             
    *Non-GAAP financial measure.                        
    Unaudited financials 2024                        
     

    Endeavor Bancorp Contact Information:
    (858) 230.5185
    Dan Yates, CEO
    dyates@bankendeavor.com

    (858) 230.4243
    Steve Sefton, President
    ssefton@bankendeavor.com

    The MIL Network –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Community Bankshares, Inc. Acquires Thomas USAF / Thomas Financial Group to Completely Revolutionize Government-Guaranteed Lending Nationwide

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    LAGRANGE, Ga., Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Community Bankshares, Inc., one of the fastest-growing financial services companies in the nation, announces its acquisition of Thomas USAF / Thomas Financial Group, a 30-year industry leader in USDA government-guaranteed commercial lending. This acquisition, coming on the heels of the recent launch of Phoenix Lender Services, underscores Community Bankshares’ bold strategy to redefine the financial services landscape and expand its leadership in innovative lending solutions for rural and underserved markets across the United States.

    A Future-Focused Partnership

    “This is not just an acquisition — it’s a reimagining of what’s possible in government-guaranteed lending,” said Jeremy Gilpin, Chairman of the Board of Community Bankshares, Inc. “By combining the proven track record of Thomas Financial Group as a top USDA originator and packager with the cutting-edge capabilities of Phoenix Lender Services and lending expertise of Community Bank & Trust, we’re setting a new standard for how rural and underserved markets can access capital and thrive.”

    The acquisition builds on Community Bankshares’ strategic vision of redefining how lending capital is provided across America in a manner that promotes business stability and encourages community prosperity.

    Jeremy Gilpin and Chris Hurn bring more than 60 years of combined experience in government-guaranteed lending. Together, they have assembled a powerhouse leadership team within the Community Bankshares companies that is certain to shake up the industry. Their shared vision, innovative strategies, and proven success in government-guaranteed lending sets the stage for a transformative era in rural economic development and business financing.

    A Legacy of Leadership

    Founded by visionary entrepreneur Mike Thomas, Thomas USAF / Thomas Financial Group has been a pioneer in leveraging USDA and SBA lending programs to empower small businesses and revitalize communities. Consistently ranked as one of the top originators and packagers of USDA and SBA loans in the nation, the company has facilitated over $5 billion in financing to businesses across diverse industries, helping them navigate complex lending scenarios and achieve their financial goals.

    “Founding Thomas Financial was not just about lending—it was about giving rural and underserved communities a fighting chance to grow and thrive,” said Mike Thomas, Founder of Thomas Financial Group. “As I hand the reins to the brilliant Jeremy Gilpin and the exceptional leadership at Community Bankshares, I am proud of the legacy we leave behind and confident in the transformative impact this partnership will have nationwide.”

    Mike Thomas will remain actively engaged with the organization to assist with Governmental Affairs, playing a key role in shaping its strategic direction. Leveraging his decades of experience and extensive industry relationships, Mr. Thomas will focus on advocating for rural and underserved markets, as well as small businesses, to strengthen the company’s leadership in the government-guaranteed lending sector. His ongoing involvement ensures that Thomas Financial Group, along with the entire Community Bankshares family of companies, remains at the forefront of legislative initiatives, policy development, and strategic partnerships with government agencies.

    “This acquisition reflects our unwavering commitment to transforming access to capital in underserved markets,” said Gilpin. “With the expertise of Thomas Financial Group and our shared values, we are building a new era of opportunity for businesses and communities nationwide.”

    Community Bankshares is now positioned as a leader in addressing current challenges faced by small businesses and rural economies, particularly as they navigate a rapidly evolving financial landscape. The partnership will also ensure the continued legacy of excellence established by Thomas Financial Group, now a wholly owned subsidiary of Community Bankshares.

    “We are poised to lead one of the most innovative and forward-thinking organizations in the government-guaranteed lending sector nationwide,” said Chris Hurn, President of Community Bankshares. “This collaboration not only enhances our capacity to serve businesses across the spectrum, from startups to established enterprises, but it also reaffirms our commitment to championing economic growth in rural and underserved markets. Together, we will ensure these communities remain integral to the progress and prosperity of our nation’s economy.”

    For more information about Thomas Financial Group, visit www.ThomasFinancialGroup.com.

    About Thomas Financial Group

    Thomas Financial Group, based in Atlanta, Georgia, is now a subsidiary of Community Bankshares, Inc. and a nationally recognized leader in commercial lending solutions. Specializing in USDA and SBA programs, the company has a proven track record of empowering businesses, strengthening rural and underserved communities, and advancing government-guaranteed lending.

    About Community Bankshares, Inc.

    Headquartered in LaGrange, Georgia, Community Bankshares, Inc. is the parent company of Community Bank & Trust and a network of financial service subsidiaries. Phoenix Lender Services (PHX) is a subsidiary of Community Bankshares, Inc. Whose mission is redefining the way lending capital is provided across America, in a manner that promotes business stability and encourages community prosperity. The company serves a diverse clientele across the nation, fostering growth, opportunity, and collaboration.

    Media Contact:

    Hannah Williams
    Uproar by Moburst for Community Bankshares Inc
    hannah.williams@moburst.com

    The MIL Network –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: BCB Bancorp, Inc. Earns $3.3 Million in Fourth Quarter 2024; Reports $0.16 EPS and Declares Quarterly Cash Dividend of $0.16 Per Share

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    BAYONNE, N.J., Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — BCB Bancorp, Inc. (the “Company”), (NASDAQ: BCBP), the holding company for BCB Community Bank (the “Bank”), today reported net income of $3.3 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $6.7 million in the third quarter of 2024, and $6.1 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. Earnings per diluted share for the fourth quarter of 2024 were $0.16, compared to $0.36 in the preceding quarter and $0.35 in the fourth quarter of 2023. Net income and earnings per diluted share for the fourth quarter of 2024, without giving effect to the Company’s unrealized losses on equity investments and the loss on sale of non-performing loans, were $4.1 million and $0.24, respectively.

    The Company also announced that its Board of Directors declared a regular quarterly cash dividend of $0.16 per share. The dividend will be payable on February 24, 2025 to common shareholders of record on February 7, 2025.

    “We took a number of positive actions during 2024 that have strengthened our balance sheet position. We meaningfully reduced our exposure to wholesale funding and continue to work hard on replacing higher cost funding with core deposits. Additionally, we have strengthened our capital position through positive retained earnings, favorable capital actions and selective loan growth. We have been prudently building up our CECL reserves to address asset quality issues. As we tackle and remediate credit quality issues, we are also positioning the Bank to gradually start lending and booking new business with both existing and new customers,” stated Michael Shriner, President and Chief Executive Officer.

    Executive Summary

    • Total deposits were $2.751 billion at December 31, 2024 compared to $2.725 billion at September 30, 2024.
    • Net interest margin was 2.53 percent for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 2.58 percent for the third quarter of 2024, and 2.57 percent for the fourth quarter of 2023.
      • Total yield on interest-earning assets was 5.33 percent for the fourth quarter of 2024 compared to 5.44 percent for the third quarter of 2024, and 5.33 percent for the fourth quarter of 2023.
      • Total cost of interest-bearing liabilities was 3.57 percent for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 3.62 percent for the third quarter of 2024, and 3.45 percent for the fourth quarter of 2023.
    • The efficiency ratio for the fourth quarter was 62.1 percent compared to 53.2 percent in the prior quarter, and 61.0 percent in the fourth quarter of 2023.
    • The annualized return on average assets ratio for the fourth quarter was 0.36 percent, compared to 0.72 percent in the prior quarter, and 0.63 percent in the fourth quarter of 2023.
    • The annualized return on average equity ratio for the fourth quarter was 4.0 percent, compared to 8.3 percent in the prior quarter, and 7.9 percent in the fourth quarter of 2023.
    • The provision for credit losses was $4.2 million in the fourth quarter of 2024 compared to $2.9 million for the third quarter of 2024, and $1.9 million for the fourth quarter of 2023.
    • The allowance for credit losses (“ACL”) as a percentage of total loans was 1.15 percent at December 31, 2024 compared to 1.11 percent at the prior quarter-end and 1.01 percent at December 31, 2023.
    • Total loans receivable, net of the allowance for credit losses, of $2.996 billion at December 31, 2024, decreased 8.6 percent from $3.280 billion at December 31, 2023.

    Balance Sheet Review

    Total assets decreased by $233.3 million, or 6.1 percent, to $3.599 billion at December 31, 2024, from $3.832 billion at December 31, 2023. The decrease in total assets was due to a decrease in loans of $283.4 million, offset by an increase of $37.8 million in cash and cash equivalents. The decrease in loans was primarily from loan sales and payoffs/paydowns that exceeded loan originations.

    Total cash and cash equivalents increased by $37.8 million, or 13.5 percent, to $317.3 million at December 31, 2024, from $279.5 million at December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily due to loan sales and payoffs/paydowns that exceeded loan originations.

    Loans receivable, net, decreased by $283.4 million, or 8.6 percent, to $2.996 billion at December 31, 2024, from $3.280 billion at December 31, 2023. Total loan decreases during the period included decreases of $187.4 million in commercial real estate multi-family loans, $57.4 million in construction loans, $29.4 million in commercial business loans, $8.4 million in residential 1-4 family loans, and $1.4 million in consumer loans. Home equity loans increased $438 thousand. The allowance for credit losses on loans increased $1.2 million to $34.8 million, or 77.8 percent of non-accruing loans and 1.15 percent of gross loans, at December 31, 2024, as compared to an allowance for credit losses on loans of $33.6 million, or 178.9 percent of non-accruing loans and 1.01 percent of gross loans, at December 31, 2023.

    Total investment securities increased by $14.3 million, or 14.8 percent, to $111.2 million at December 31, 2024, from $96.9 million at December 31, 2023, as excess liquidity has been deployed into the securities portfolio.

    Deposits decreased by $228.2 million, or 7.7 percent, to $2.751 billion at December 31, 2024, from $2.979 billion at December 31, 2023. A majority of the decline was due to a decrease in certificates of deposit of $193.5 million. The reduction in certificates of deposit was mainly caused by the withdrawal of brokered deposits which was partially offset by an increase in retail time deposits.

    Total borrowings decreased by $12.1 million to $498.3 million at December 31, 2024 from $510.4 million at December 31, 2023. The decrease in borrowings was primarily due to the maturity of $18.0 million of FHLB debt that was paid off during 2024. The weighted average interest rate of the Company’s outstanding FHLB advances was 4.35 percent at December 31, 2024 and 4.21 percent at December 31, 2023. The weighted average maturity of such FHLB advances as of December 31, 2024 was 0.97 years. The interest rate of the Company’s subordinated debt balances was 9.25 percent at December 31, 2024 and 8.36 percent at December 31, 2023.

    Stockholders’ equity increased by $9.9 million, or 3.1 percent, to $323.9 million at December 31, 2024, from $314.1 million at December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily attributable to the increase in retained earnings of $5.9 million, or 4.4 percent, to $141.9 million at December 31, 2024 from $135.9 million at December 31, 2023.

    Fourth Quarter 2024 Income Statement Review

    Net income was $3.3 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 and $6.1 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2023. In the fourth quarter of 2024, the Bank recorded $2.2 million more in loan loss provisioning, and net interest income declined by $1.7 million. Non-interest income was also lower by $2.3 million. Offsetting these declines was a decrease in non-interest expense of $2.2 million. The Bank also recorded $1.3 million less for income tax provisioning.

    Net interest income decreased by $1.7 million, or 7.2 percent, to $22.2 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, from $23.9 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. The decrease in net interest income resulted from lower interest income, offset by lower interest expense.

    Interest income decreased by $3.1 million, or 6.1 percent, to $46.7 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, from $49.7 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. The average balance of interest-earning assets decreased $226.6 million, or 6.1 percent. The rate of return remained flat at 5.33 percent.

    Interest expense declined $1.3 million, to $24.5 million, for the fourth quarter of 2024, from $25.8 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. Average interest-bearing liabilities decreased $247.2 million, or 8.3 percent. The average yield on these liabilities was 3.57 percent, versus 3.45 percent from one year earlier.

    The net interest margin was 2.53 percent for the fourth quarter of 2024 compared to 2.57 percent for the fourth quarter of 2023. The decrease in the net interest margin compared to the fourth quarter of 2023 was the result of the increase in the cost of interest-bearing liabilities. The yield on interest earning assets remained the same from one year earlier.

    During the fourth quarter of 2024, the Company recognized $4.1 million in net charge-offs compared to $233 thousand in net charge offs for the fourth quarter of 2023. The Bank had non-accrual loans totaling $44.7 million, or 1.48 percent of gross loans, at December 31, 2024 as compared to $18.8 million, or 0.57 percent of gross loans, at December 31, 2023. The allowance for credit losses on loans was $34.8 million, or 1.15 percent of gross loans, at December 31, 2024, and $33.6 million, or 1.01 percent of gross loans, at December 31, 2023. The provision for credit losses on loans was $4.2 million for the fourth quarter of 2024 compared to $1.9 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. Management believes that the allowance for credit losses on loans was adequate at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023.

    Non-interest income decreased by $2.3 million to $938 thousand for the fourth quarter of 2024 from $3.2 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. The decrease in total non-interest income was related to losses on equity investments of $661 thousand in the 2024 quarter as compared to a gain on such investments of $1.1 million in the 2023 quarter, as well as the recordation of a $570 thousand loss on the sale of a non-performing loan during the fourth quarter.

    Non-interest expense decreased by $2.2 million, or 13.3 percent, to $14.4 million for the fourth quarter of 2024 from $16.6 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. The decrease in these expenses for the fourth quarter of 2024 was driven by lower salaries and benefits expense, which declined $857 thousand. The fourth quarter of 2023 salaries and benefits included a previously disclosed one-time payment of $1.17 million to a former executive officer. Professional fees, regulatory assessment fees and advertising and promotional costs also declined by $388 thousand, $373 thousand, and $191 thousand, respectively.

    The income tax provision decreased by $1.3 million, or 48.4 percent, to $1.3 million for the fourth quarter of 2024. The provision was $2.6 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. The consolidated effective tax rate was 29.0 percent for the fourth quarter of 2024 and 29.9 percent for the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Year-to-Date Income Statement Review

    Net income decreased by $10.9 million, or 36.8 percent, to $18.6 million for the twelve months of 2024 from $29.5 million for the twelve months of 2023. The decrease in net income was driven, primarily, by lower net interest income of $12.0 million, or 11.6 percent, and an increase in the provision for credit losses by $5.5 million.

    Net interest income decreased by $12.0 million, or 11.6 percent, to $92.0 million for the first twelve months of 2024 from $104.1 million for the twelve months of 2023. The decrease in net interest income resulted from an increase in interest expense of $17.7 million, partly offset by an increase in interest income of $5.6 million.

    Interest income increased by $5.6 million, or 3.0 percent, to $194.0 million for the twelve months of 2024, from $188.4 million for the twelve months of 2023. The increase was due to an increase of 22 basis points on interest earning assets, from 5.16 percent to 5.38 percent. Offsetting this, somewhat, was a decrease in average interest earning assets of $47.5 million, for the comparable period, which was comprised of a decrease in average loans of $84.8 million offset by an increase in average other interest-earning assets of $37.6 million.

    Interest expense increased by $17.7 million, or 21.0 percent, to $102.0 million for 2024, from $84.3 million for 2023. This increase resulted primarily from an increase in the average rate on interest-bearing liabilities of 64 basis points to 3.57 percent for the twelve months of 2024, from 2.93 percent for the twelve months of 2023. Offsetting this was a decrease in average interest bearing liabilities of $18.5 million over the same comparable time period.

    Net interest margin was 2.55 percent for the twelve months of 2024, compared to 2.85 percent for the twelve months of 2023. The decrease in the net interest margin compared to the prior period was largely the result of an increase in the cost of the Bank’s interest-bearing liabilities.

    During the twelve months of 2024, the Company experienced $10.4 million in net charge offs compared to $704 thousand in net charge offs for the same period in 2023. The provision for credit losses was $11.6 million for the twelve months of 2024 compared to $6.1 million for the same period in 2023.

    Non-interest income decreased by $1.1 million to $2.9 million for the twelve months of 2024 from $4.1 million for the twelve months of 2023. The decrease was due to losses on sales of loans of $5.3 million. This was offset by realized and unrealized gains or losses on equity investments, which were $3.7 million greater, and income on Bank-owned Life Insurance (BOLI), which was $883 thousand higher, for the comparable period. The realized and unrealized gains or losses on equity investments are based on prevailing market conditions.

    Non-interest expense decreased by $3.5 million, or 5.7 percent, to $57.1 million for the twelve months of 2024 from $60.6 million for the same period in 2023. The decrease in operating expenses for 2024 was driven primarily by decreases in salaries and employee benefits of $2.6 million and advertising and promotional costs of $485 thousand. The 2023 salaries and benefits expense included the payment to a former executive described above.

    The income tax provision decreased by $4.3 million, or 36.6 percent to $7.6 million for the twelve months of 2024 from $12.0 million for the same period in 2023. The consolidated effective tax rate was 29.1 percent for the twelve months of 2024 compared to 28.9 percent for the twelve months of 2023.

    Asset Quality

    During the fourth quarter of 2024, the Company recognized $4.1 million in net charge offs, compared to $233 thousand in net charge offs for the fourth quarter of 2023.

    The Bank had non-accrual loans totaling $44.7 million, or 1.48 percent of gross loans, at December 31, 2024, as compared to $18.8 million, or 0.57 percent of gross loans, at December 31, 2023. The allowance for credit losses on loans was $34.8 million, or 1.15 percent of gross loans, at December 31, 2024, and $33.6 million, or 1.01 percent of gross loans, at December 31, 2023. The allowance for credit losses on loans was 77.8 percent of non-accrual loans at December 31, 2024, and 178.9 percent of non-accrual loans at December 31, 2023.

    About BCB Bancorp, Inc.

    BCB Bancorp, Inc. is a New Jersey corporation established in 2003, and is the holding company parent of BCB Community Bank. The Company has not engaged in any significant business activity other than owning all of the outstanding common stock of the Bank. Established in 2000 and headquartered in Bayonne, N.J., the Bank is the wholly-owned subsidiary of BCB Bancorp, Inc. (NASDAQ: BCBP). The Bank has twenty-three New Jersey branch offices in Bayonne, Edison, Hoboken, Fairfield, Holmdel, Jersey City, Lyndhurst, Maplewood, Monroe Township, Newark, Parsippany, Plainsboro, River Edge, Rutherford, South Orange, Union, and Woodbridge, New Jersey, and four New York branch offices in Hicksville and Staten Island, New York. The Bank provides businesses and individuals a wide range of loans, deposit products, and retail and commercial banking services. For more information, please go to www.bcb.bank.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This release, like many written and oral communications presented by BCB Bancorp, Inc., and our authorized officers, may contain certain forward-looking statements regarding our prospective performance and strategies within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. We intend such forward-looking statements to be covered by the safe harbor provisions for forward-looking statements contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, and are including this statement for purposes of said safe harbor provisions. Forward-looking statements, which are based on certain assumptions and describe future plans, strategies, and expectations of the Company, are generally identified by use of words “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “project,” “seek,” “strive,” “try,” or future or conditional verbs such as “could,” “may,” “should,” “will,” “would,” or similar expressions. Our ability to predict results or the actual effects of our plans or strategies is inherently uncertain. Accordingly, actual results may differ materially from anticipated results.

    The most significant factor that could cause future results to differ materially from those anticipated by our forward-looking statements include the ongoing impact of higher inflation levels and higher interest rates concerns, all of which could impact economic growth and could cause a reduction in financial transactions and business activities, including decreased deposits and reduced loan originations, our ability to manage liquidity and capital in a rapidly changing and unpredictable market, and supply chain disruptions.. Other factors that could cause future results to vary materially from current management expectations as reflected in our forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to: the global impact of the military conflicts in the Ukraine and the Middle East; unfavorable economic conditions in the United States generally and particularly in our primary market area; the Company’s ability to effectively attract and deploy deposits; the impact of any future pandemics or other natural disasters; changes in the Company’s corporate strategies, the composition of its assets, or the way in which it funds those assets; shifts in investor sentiment or behavior in the securities, capital, or other financial markets, including changes in market liquidity or volatility; the effects of declines in real estate values that may adversely impact the collateral underlying our loans; increase in unemployment levels and slowdowns in economic growth; our level of non-performing assets and the costs associated with resolving any problem loans including litigation and other costs; the impact of changes in interest rates and the credit quality and strength of underlying collateral and the effect of such changes on the market value of our loan and investment securities portfolios; the credit risk associated with our loan portfolio; changes in the quality and composition of the Bank’s loan and investment portfolios; changes in our ability to access cost-effective funding; deposit flows; legislative and regulatory changes, including increases in Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or FDIC, insurance rates; monetary and fiscal policies of the federal and state governments; changes in tax policies, rates and regulations of federal, state and local tax authorities; demands for our loan products; demand for financial services; competition; changes in the securities or secondary mortgage markets; changes in management’s business strategies; changes in consumer spending; our ability to retain key employees; the effects of any reputational, credit, interest rate, market, operational, legal, liquidity, or regulatory risk; expanding regulatory requirements which could adversely affect operating results; civil unrest in the communities that we serve; and other factors discussed elsewhere in this report, and in other reports we filed with the SEC, including under “Risk Factors” in Part I, Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K, and our other periodic reports that we file with the SEC.

    Annualized, pro forma, projected and estimated numbers are used for illustrative purpose only, are not forecasts and may not reflect actual results.

    Explanation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    Reported amounts are presented in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”). This press release also contains certain supplemental Non-GAAP information that the Company’s management uses in its analysis of the Company’s financial results. The Company’s management believes that providing this information to analysts and investors allows them to better understand and evaluate the Company’s financial results for the periods in question.

    The Company provides measurements and ratios based on tangible stockholders’ equity and efficiency ratios. These measures are utilized by regulators and market analysts to evaluate a company’s financial condition and, therefore, the Company’s management believes that such information is useful to investors. For a reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP financial measures included in this press release, see “Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below.

             
      Statements of Income – Three Months Ended,      
      December 31, 2024 September 30, 2024 December 31, 2023 Dec 31, 2024 vs. Sept 30, 2024   Dec 31, 2024 vs. Dec 31, 2023
    Interest and dividend income: (In thousands, except per share amounts, Unaudited)      
    Loans, including fees $ 41,431   $ 42,857   $ 43,893   -3.3 %   -5.6 %
    Mortgage-backed securities   473     303     293   56.1 %   61.4 %
    Other investment securities   978     994     991   -1.6 %   -1.3 %
    FHLB stock and other interest-earning assets   3,771     4,472     4,527   -15.7 %   -16.7 %
    Total interest and dividend income   46,653     48,626     49,704   -4.1 %   -6.1 %
                 
    Interest expense:            
    Deposits:            
    Demand   5,866     5,686     5,015   3.2 %   17.0 %
    Savings and club   156     146     177   6.8 %   -11.9 %
    Certificates of deposit   12,218     13,670     13,308   -10.6 %   -8.2 %
        18,240     19,502     18,500   -6.5 %   -1.4 %
    Borrowings   6,219     6,079     7,282   2.3 %   -14.6 %
    Total interest expense   24,459     25,581     25,782   -4.4 %   -5.1 %
                 
    Net interest income   22,194     23,045     23,922   -3.7 %   -7.2 %
    Provision for credit losses   4,154     2,890     1,927   43.7 %   115.6 %
                 
    Net interest income after provision for credit losses   18,040     20,155     21,995   -10.5 %   -18.0 %
                 
    Non-interest income income (loss) :            
    Fees and service charges   1,187     1,196     1,445   -0.8 %   -17.9 %
    (Loss) gain on sales of loans   (554 )   35     11   -1682.9 %   -5136.4 %
    Realized and unrealized gain (loss) on equity investments   (661 )   1,132     1,029   -158.4 %   -164.2 %
    Bank-owned life insurance (“BOLI”) income   636     652     597   -2.5 %   6.5 %
    Other   330     112     69   194.6 %   378.3 %
    Total non-interest income   938     3,127     3,228   -70.0 %   -70.9 %
                 
    Non-interest expense:            
    Salaries and employee benefits   7,117     7,139     7,974   -0.3 %   -10.7 %
    Occupancy and equipment   2,483     2,591     2,606   -4.2 %   -4.7 %
    Data processing and communications   1,754     1,681     1,721   4.3 %   1.9 %
    Professional fees   599     618     987   -3.1 %   -39.3 %
    Director fees   269     351     274   -23.4 %   -1.8 %
    Regulatory assessment fees   769     666     1,142   15.5 %   -32.7 %
    Advertising and promotions   212     182     403   16.5 %   -47.4 %
    Other real estate owned, net   –     –     4   0.0 %   -100.0 %
    Other   1,164     701     1,457   66.0 %   -20.1 %
    Total non-interest expense   14,367     13,929     16,568   3.1 %   -13.3 %
                 
    Income before income tax provision   4,611     9,353     8,655   -50.7 %   -46.7 %
    Income tax provision   1,339     2,685     2,593   -50.1 %   -48.4 %
                 
    Net Income   3,272     6,668     6,062   -50.9 %   -46.0 %
    Preferred stock dividends   475     475     182   -0.0 %   160.7 %
    Net Income available to common stockholders $ 2,797   $ 6,193   $ 5,880   -54.8 %   -52.4 %
                 
    Net Income per common share-basic and diluted            
    Basic $ 0.16   $ 0.36   $ 0.35   -54.9 %   -52.9 %
    Diluted $ 0.16   $ 0.36   $ 0.35   -54.9 %   -53.0 %
                 
    Weighted average number of common shares outstanding            
    Basic   17,056     17,039     16,876   0.1 %   1.1 %
    Diluted   17,108     17,064     16,884   0.3 %   1.3 %
      Statements of Income – Twelve Months Ended,  
      December 31, 2024 December 31, 2023 Dec 31, 2024 vs. Dec 31, 2023
    Interest and dividend income: (In thousands, except per share amounts, Unaudited)  
    Loans, including fees $ 172,046   $ 169,559   1.5 %
    Mortgage-backed securities   1,378     880   56.6 %
    Other investment securities   3,953     4,226   -6.5 %
    FHLB stock and other interest-earning assets   16,632     13,695   21.4 %
    Total interest and dividend income   194,009     188,360   3.0 %
           
    Interest expense:      
    Deposits:      
    Demand   22,158     16,915   31.0 %
    Savings and club   620     620   0.0 %
    Certificates of deposit   55,442     39,157   41.6 %
        78,220     56,692   38.0 %
    Borrowings   23,768     27,606   -13.9 %
    Total interest expense   101,988     84,298   21.0 %
           
    Net interest income   92,021     104,062   -11.6 %
    Provision for credit losses   11,570     6,104   89.5 %
           
    Net interest income after provision for credit losses   80,451     97,958   -17.9 %
           
    Non-interest income:      
    Fees and service charges   4,717     5,334   -11.6 %
    (Loss) gain on sales of loans   (5,325 )   36   -14891.7 %
    Realized and unrealized gain (loss) on equity investments   379     (3,361 ) -111.3 %
    Bank-owned life insurance (“BOLI”) income   2,634     1,751   50.4 %
    Other   535     251   113.1 %
    Total non-interest income   2,940     4,088   -28.1 %
           
    Non-interest expense:      
    Salaries and employee benefits   28,229     30,827   -8.4 %
    Occupancy and equipment   10,247     10,340   -0.9 %
    Data processing and communications   6,960     6,968   -0.1 %
    Professional fees   2,416     2,735   -11.7 %
    Director fees   1,151     1,083   6.3 %
    Regulatory assessments   3,530     3,585   -1.5 %
    Advertising and promotions   863     1,348   -36.0 %
    Other real estate owned, net   –     7   -100.0 %
    Other   3,725     3,698   0.7 %
    Total non-interest expense   57,121     60,591   -5.7 %
           
    Income before income tax provision   26,270     41,455   -36.6 %
    Income tax provision   7,647     11,972   -36.1 %
           
    Net Income   18,623     29,483   -36.8 %
    Preferred stock dividends   1,832     702   160.9 %
    Net Income available to common stockholders $ 16,791   $ 28,781   -41.7 %
           
    Net Income per common share-basic and diluted      
    Basic $ 0.99   $ 1.71   -42.1 %
    Diluted $ 0.99   $ 1.70   -42.0 %
           
    Weighted average number of common shares outstanding      
    Basic   17,007     16,870   0.8 %
    Diluted   17,018     16,932   0.5 %
    Statements of Financial Condition December 31, 2024 September 30, 2024 December 31, 2023 Dec 31, 2024 vs. Sept 30, 2024 Dec 31, 2024 vs. Dec 31, 2023
    ASSETS (In Thousands, Unaudited)    
    Cash and amounts due from depository institutions $ 14,075   $ 12,617   $ 16,597   11.6 % -15.2 %
    Interest-earning deposits   303,207     230,506     262,926   31.5 % 15.3 %
    Total cash and cash equivalents   317,282     243,123     279,523   30.5 % 13.5 %
               
    Interest-earning time deposits   735     735     735   –   –  
    Debt securities available for sale   101,717     98,169     87,769   3.6 % 15.9 %
    Equity investments   9,472     10,133     9,093   -6.5 % 4.2 %
    Loans held for sale   –     250     1,287   -100.0 % -100.0 %
    Loans receivable, net of allowance for credit losses on loans of $34,789, $34,693 and $33,608, respectively   2,996,259     3,087,914     3,279,708   -3.0 % -8.6 %
    Federal Home Loan Bank of New York (“FHLB”) stock, at cost   24,272     24,732     24,917   -1.9 % -2.6 %
    Premises and equipment, net   12,569     12,008     13,057   4.7 % -3.7 %
    Accrued interest receivable   15,176     16,496     16,072   -8.0 % -5.6 %
    Deferred income taxes   17,181     17,370     18,213   -1.1 % -5.7 %
    Goodwill and other intangibles   5,253     5,253     5,253   0.0 % 0.0 %
    Operating lease right-of-use asset   12,686     13,438     12,935   -5.6 % -1.9 %
    Bank-owned life insurance (“BOLI”)   76,040     75,404     73,407   0.8 % 3.6 %
    Other assets   10,476     8,745     10,428   19.8 % 0.5 %
    Total Assets $ 3,599,118   $ 3,613,770   $ 3,832,397   -0.4 % -6.1 %
               
    LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY          
               
    LIABILITIES          
    Non-interest bearing deposits $ 520,387   $ 528,089   $ 536,264   -1.5 % -3.0 %
    Interest bearing deposits   2,230,471     2,196,491     2,442,816   1.5 % -8.7 %
    Total deposits   2,750,858     2,724,580     2,979,080   1.0 % -7.7 %
    FHLB advances   455,361     466,424     472,811   -2.4 % -3.7 %
    Subordinated debentures   42,961     67,042     37,624   -35.9 % 14.2 %
    Operating lease liability   13,139     13,878     13,315   -5.3 % -1.3 %
    Other liabilities   12,874     13,733     15,512   -6.3 % -17.0 %
    Total Liabilities   3,275,193     3,285,657     3,518,342   -0.3 % -6.9 %
               
    STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY          
    Preferred stock: $0.01 par value, 10,000 shares authorized   –     –     –   –   –  
    Additional paid-in capital preferred stock   24,723     29,763     25,043   -16.9 % -1.3 %
    Common stock: no par value, 40,000 shares authorized   –     –     –   0.0 % 0.0 %
    Additional paid-in capital common stock   200,935     200,605     198,923   0.2 % 1.0 %
    Retained earnings   141,853     141,770     135,927   0.1 % 4.4 %
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss   (5,239 )   (5,678 )   (7,491 ) -7.7 % -30.1 %
    Treasury stock, at cost   (38,347 )   (38,347 )   (38,347 ) 0.0 % 0.0 %
    Total Stockholders’ Equity   323,925     328,113     314,055   -1.3 % 3.1 %
               
    Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity $ 3,599,118   $ 3,613,770   $ 3,832,397   -0.4 % -6.1 %
               
    Outstanding common shares   17,063     17,048     16,904      
      Three Months Ended December 31,
        2024       2023  
      Average Balance Interest Earned/Paid Average Yield/Rate (3)   Average Balance Interest Earned/Paid Average Yield/Rate (3)
      (Dollars in thousands)
    Interest-earning assets:              
    Loans Receivable(4)(5) $ 3,081,846   $ 41,431   5.38 %   $ 3,311,946   $ 43,893   5.30 %
    Investment Securities   110,447     1,451   5.26 %     93,638     1,284   5.48 %
    Other Interest-earning assets(6)   309,804     3,771   4.87 %     323,064     4,527   5.61 %
    Total Interest-earning assets   3,502,097     46,653   5.33 %     3,728,648     49,704   5.33 %
    Non-interest-earning assets   124,554           124,809      
    Total assets $ 3,626,651         $ 3,853,457      
    Interest-bearing liabilities:              
    Interest-bearing demand accounts $ 551,971   $ 2,682   1.94 %   $ 578,890   $ 2,184   1.51 %
    Money market accounts   380,136     3,184   3.35 %     359,366     2,832   3.15 %
    Savings accounts   254,093     156   0.25 %     288,108     177   0.25 %
    Certificates of Deposit   1,048,341     12,218   4.66 %     1,140,656     13,307   4.67 %
    Total interest-bearing deposits   2,234,541     18,240   3.27 %     2,367,020     18,500   3.13 %
    Borrowed funds   508,113     6,219   4.90 %     622,860     7,282   4.68 %
    Total interest-bearing liabilities   2,742,654     24,459   3.57 %     2,989,880     25,782   3.45 %
    Non-interest-bearing liabilities   560,345           557,156      
    Total liabilities   3,302,999           3,547,036      
    Stockholders’ equity   323,652           306,420      
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 3,626,651         $ 3,853,457      
    Net interest income   $ 22,194         $ 23,922    
    Net interest rate spread(1)     1.76 %       1.88 %
    Net interest margin(2)     2.53 %       2.57 %
                   
    (1) Net interest rate spread represents the difference between the average yield on average interest-earning assets and the average cost of average interest-bearing liabilities.
    (2) Net interest margin represents net interest income divided by average total interest-earning assets.
    (3) Annualized.
    (4) Excludes allowance for credit losses.
    (5) Includes non-accrual loans.
    (6) Includes Federal Home Loan Bank of New York Stock.
      Year Ended December 31,
        2024       2023  
      Average Balance Interest Earned/Paid Average Yield/Rate (3)   Average Balance Interest Earned/Paid Average Yield/Rate (3)
      (Dollars in thousands)
    Interest-earning assets:              
    Loans Receivable(4)(5) $ 3,196,538   $ 172,046   5.38 %   $ 3,281,334   $ 169,559   5.17 %
    Investment Securities   99,733     5,331   5.35 %     100,000     5,106   5.11 %
    Other interest-earning assets(6)   308,248     16,632   5.40 %     270,659     13,695   5.06 %
    Total Interest-earning assets   3,604,519     194,009   5.38 %     3,651,993     188,360   5.16 %
    Non-interest-earning assets   124,441           123,652      
    Total assets $ 3,728,960         $ 3,775,645      
    Interest-bearing liabilities:              
    Interest-bearing demand accounts $ 553,013   $ 9,701   1.75 %   $ 658,023   $ 8,426   1.28 %
    Money market accounts   372,205     12,457   3.35 %     334,353     8,489   2.54 %
    Savings accounts   264,430     620   0.23 %     305,778     620   0.20 %
    Certificates of Deposit   1,153,235     55,442   4.81 %     980,617     39,157   3.99 %
    Total interest-bearing deposits   2,342,883     78,220   3.34 %     2,278,771     56,692   2.49 %
    Borrowed funds   511,916     23,768   4.64 %     594,564     27,606   4.64 %
    Total interest-bearing liabilities   2,854,799     101,988   3.57 %     2,873,335     84,298   2.93 %
    Non-interest-bearing liabilities   554,037           602,691      
    Total liabilities   3,408,836           3,476,026      
    Stockholders’ equity   320,124           299,618      
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 3,728,960         $ 3,775,644      
    Net interest income   $ 92,021         $ 104,062    
    Net interest rate spread(1)     1.81 %       2.22 %
    Net interest margin(2)     2.55 %       2.85 %
                   
    (1) Net interest rate spread represents the difference between the average yield on average interest-earning assets and the average cost of average interest-bearing liabilities.
    (2) Net interest margin represents net interest income divided by average total interest-earning assets.
    (3) Annualized.
    (4) Excludes allowance for credit losses.
    (5) Includes non-accrual loans.
    (6) Includes Federal Home Loan Bank of New York Stock.
      Financial Condition data by quarter
      Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q2 2024 Q1 2024 Q4 2023
               
      (In thousands, except book values)
    Total assets $ 3,599,118   $ 3,613,770   $ 3,793,941   $ 3,849,195   $ 3,832,397  
    Cash and cash equivalents   317,282     243,123     326,870     352,448     279,523  
    Securities   111,189     108,302     94,965     96,189     96,862  
    Loans receivable, net   2,996,259     3,087,914     3,161,925     3,226,877     3,279,708  
    Deposits   2,750,858     2,724,580     2,935,239     2,991,659     2,979,080  
    Borrowings   498,322     533,466     510,710     510,573     510,435  
    Stockholders’ equity   323,925     328,113     320,732     320,131     314,055  
    Book value per common share1 $ 17.54   $ 17.50   $ 17.17   $ 17.24   $ 17.10  
    Tangible book value per common share2 $ 17.23   $ 17.19   $ 16.86   $ 16.93   $ 16.79  
               
      Operating data by quarter
      Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q2 2024 Q1 2024 Q4 2023
      (In thousands, except for per share amounts)
    Net interest income $ 22,194   $ 23,045   $ 23,639   $ 23,143   $ 23,922  
    Provision for credit losses   4,154     2,890     2,438     2,088     1,927  
    Non-interest income (loss)   938     3,127     (3,234 )   2,109     3,228  
    Non-interest expense   14,367     13,929     13,987     14,838     16,568  
    Income tax expense   1,339     2,685     1,163     2,460     2,593  
    Net income $ 3,272   $ 6,668   $ 2,817   $ 5,866   $ 6,062  
    Net income per diluted share $ 0.16   $ 0.36   $ 0.14   $ 0.32   $ 0.35  
    Common Dividends declared per share $ 0.16   $ 0.16   $ 0.16   $ 0.16   $ 0.16  
               
      Financial Ratios(3)
      Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q2 2024 Q1 2024 Q4 2023
    Return on average assets   0.36 %   0.72 %   0.30 %   0.61 %   0.63 %
    Return on average stockholders’ equity   4.04 %   8.29 %   3.52 %   7.46 %   7.91 %
    Net interest margin   2.53 %   2.58 %   2.60 %   2.50 %   2.57 %
    Stockholders’ equity to total assets   9.00 %   9.08 %   8.45 %   8.32 %   8.19 %
    Efficiency Ratio4   62.11 %   53.22 %   68.55 %   58.76 %   61.02 %
               
      Asset Quality Ratios
      Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q2 2024 Q1 2024 Q4 2023
      (In thousands, except for ratio %)
    Non-Accrual Loans $ 44,708   $ 35,330   $ 32,448   $ 22,241   $ 18,783  
    Non-Accrual Loans as a % of Total Loans   1.48 %   1.13 %   1.01 %   0.68 %   0.57 %
    ACL as % of Non-Accrual Loans   77.8 %   98.2 %   108.6 %   155.4 %   178.9 %
    Individually Analyzed Loans   83,399     66,048     60,798     65,731     54,019  
    Classified Loans   152,714     98,316     87,033     97,739     85,727  
               
    (1) Calculated by dividing stockholders’ equity, less preferred equity, to shares outstanding.
    (2) Calculated by dividing tangible stockholders’ common equity, a non-GAAP measure, by shares outstanding. Tangible stockholders’ common equity is stockholders’ equity less goodwill and preferred stock. See “Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures by quarter.”
    (3) Ratios are presented on an annualized basis, where appropriate.
    (4) The Efficiency Ratio, a non-GAAP measure, was calculated by dividing non-interest expense by the total of net interest income and non-interest income. See “Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures by quarter.”
      Recorded Investment in Loans Receivable by quarter
      Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q2 2024 Q1 2024 Q4 2023
      (In thousands)
    Residential one-to-four family $ 239,870   $ 241,050   $ 242,706   $ 244,762   $ 248,295  
    Commercial and multi-family   2,246,677     2,296,886     2,340,385     2,392,970     2,434,115  
    Construction   135,434     146,471     173,207     180,975     192,816  
    Commercial business   342,799     371,365     375,355     378,073     372,202  
    Home equity   66,769     67,566     66,843     65,518     66,331  
    Consumer   2,235     2,309     2,053     2,847     3,643  
      $ 3,033,784   $ 3,125,647   $ 3,200,549   $ 3,265,145   $ 3,317,402  
    Less:          
    Deferred loan fees, net   (2,736 )   (3,040 )   (3,381 )   (3,705 )   (4,086 )
    Allowance for credit losses   (34,789 )   (34,693 )   (35,243 )   (34,563 )   (33,608 )
               
    Total loans, net $ 2,996,259   $ 3,087,914   $ 3,161,925   $ 3,226,877   $ 3,279,708  
               
      Non-Accruing Loans in Portfolio by quarter
      Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q2 2024 Q1 2024 Q4 2023
      (In thousands)
    Residential one-to-four family $ 1,387   $ 410   $ 350   $ 429   $ 270  
    Commercial and multi-family   32,973     27,693     27,796     12,627     8,684  
    Construction   586     586     586     3,225     4,292  
    Commercial business   10,530     6,498     3,673     5,916     5,491  
    Home equity   231     123     43     44     46  
    Consumer   –     20     –     –     –  
    Total: $ 45,707   $ 35,330   $ 32,448   $ 22,241   $ 18,783  
               
      Distribution of Deposits by quarter
      Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q2 2024 Q1 2024 Q4 2023
      (In thousands)
    Demand:          
    Non-Interest Bearing $ 520,387   $ 528,089   $ 523,816   $ 531,112   $ 536,264  
    Interest Bearing   553,731     527,862     549,239     552,295     564,912  
    Money Market   395,004     366,655     371,689     361,791     370,934  
    Sub-total: $ 1,469,122   $ 1,422,606   $ 1,444,744   $ 1,445,198   $ 1,472,110  
    Savings and Club   252,491     255,115     258,680     272,051     284,273  
    Certificates of Deposit   1,029,245     1,046,859     1,231,815     1,274,410     1,222,697  
    Total Deposits: $ 2,750,858   $ 2,724,580   $ 2,935,239   $ 2,991,659   $ 2,979,080  
      Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures by quarter
               
      Tangible Book Value per Share
      Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q2 2024 Q1 2024 Q4 2023
      (In thousands, except per share amounts)
    Total Stockholders’ Equity $ 323,925   $ 328,113   $ 320,732   $ 320,131   $ 314,055  
    Less: goodwill   5,253     5,253     5,253     5,253     5,253  
    Less: preferred stock   24,723     29,763     28,403     27,733     25,043  
    Total tangible common stockholders’ equity   293,949     293,097     287,076     287,145     283,759  
    Shares common shares outstanding   17,063     17,048     17,029     16,957     16,904  
    Book value per common share $ 17.54   $ 17.50   $ 17.17   $ 17.24   $ 17.10  
    Tangible book value per common share $ 17.23   $ 17.19   $ 16.86   $ 16.93   $ 16.79  
               
      Efficiency Ratios
      Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q2 2024 Q1 2024 Q4 2023
      (In thousands, except for ratio %)
    Net interest income $ 22,194   $ 23,045   $ 23,639   $ 23,143   $ 23,922  
    Non-interest income (loss)   938     3,127     (3,234 )   2,109     3,228  
    Total income   23,132     26,172     20,405     25,252     27,150  
    Non-interest expense   14,367     13,929     13,987     14,838     16,568  
    Efficiency Ratio   62.11 %   53.22 %   68.55 %   58.76 %   61.02 %
    CONTACT: MICHAEL SHRINER,
      PRESIDENT & CEO
      JAWAD CHAUDHRY,
      EVP & CFO
      (201) 823-0700

    The MIL Network –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Locus Technologies and Sophare AI announce partnership to integrate compensation analytics into leading CSRD and ESG software platform

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    MOUNTAIN VIEW, Calif., Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Locus Technologies, the sustainability and Environmental Health and Safety (EHS) compliance software leader, proudly announces its strategic partnership with Sophare AI to tackle one of the most complex aspects of ESG: social and pay equity. This collaboration will empower organizations worldwide to address pressing regulatory and ethical challenges through innovative technology and unparalleled domain expertise–without jumping between multiple ESG apps and platforms, which adds time and expense to the disclosure process.

    As part of this partnership, Sophare will extend Locus’s ESG software platform with new capabilities designed to address three critical areas:

    1. European Union Pay Transparency Directive Compliance: Sophare’s AI-powered tools help organizations navigate and comply with the EU’s directive, which mandates companies with 100+ employees to disclose gender pay gaps and provide transparent pay structures by 2026.
    2. Global Gender Pay Gap Reporting: With reporting requirements spreading across the EU, UK, Australia, and beyond, Sophare centralizes reporting of multi-jurisdictional compliance and uses AI and automation to streamline reporting.
    3. Alignment with the UN’s Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) 5: Sophare AI empowers companies to align with SDG 5 by shining a light on data related to gender equality in leadership and employee compensation.

    “This partnership aligns with Locus’s track record of working with professionals who bring deep domain expertise,” said Dr. Zvonimir Dadić, head of the CSRD Practice Group for Locus Technologies Europe. “Sophare’s founding team combines technical chops with a thoughtful approach to legal compliance, and we are pleased to be able to offer our clients this streamlined path to compliance.”

    Sophare AI CEO, Siena Duplan, brings a decade of experience developing pay equity algorithms as a data scientist for Salesforce, one of the world’s leading Fortune 500 companies. Sophare’s co-founder and CTO has led a distinguished career in the UK Civil Service and brings extensive engineering experience developing services in hand with legal, compliance, and policy teams. Together, Sophare AI and Locus Technologies will pursue their shared commitment to sustainability and equity, driven by data science.

    “Compliance in HR is often seen as a box-ticking exercise, but it’s actually a gateway to bringing organizations into the era of AI,” said Duplan. “HR compliance in particular is a prime opportunity to tap into AI and automation for both significant productivity gains and to deliver a transparent workplace where employees can thrive. Our next-gen data solutions put social and pay equity on par with financial and environmental health.”

    This partnership underscores Locus’s commitment to creating an integrated, end-to-end ESG software solution that stays ahead of a rapidly evolving regulatory landscape and helps organizations surmount the biggest obstacles to compliance. Together, Locus and Sophare are transforming the “S” in ESG into a driver for meaningful, measurable impact. To learn more about Locus’s CSRD and ESG software, including the new Sophare AI functionality, please contact us. 

    About Locus Technologies
    Locus Technologies, the global environmental, social, governance (ESG), sustainability, and EHS compliance software leader, empowers companies of every size and industry to be credible with ESG reporting. From 1997, Locus pioneered enterprise software-as-a-service (SaaS) for EHS compliance, water management, and ESG credible reporting. Locus apps and software solutions improve business performance by strengthening risk management and EHS for organizations across industries and government agencies. Organizations ranging from medium-sized businesses to Fortune 500 enterprises, such as Sempra, Corteva, Chevron, DuPont, Chemours, San Jose Water Company, The Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, Port of Seattle, and Los Alamos National Laboratory, have selected Locus. Locus is headquartered in Mountain View, California. For further information regarding Locus and its commitment to excellence in SaaS solutions, please visit https://www.locustec.com or email info@locustec.com.

    About Sophare AI
    Sophare AI uses advanced data analytics and machine learning to help organizations achieve lasting pay equity and comply with global pay transparency regulations. Sophare takes a thoughtful approach to legal compliance and business practices, relying on deep expertise in employment laws and regulations across different countries. The company carefully analyzes these requirements to develop the best data models and strategies to help customers meet compliance standards. Deciding how to adapt its services and operations to meet legal requirements is a core part of how Sophare operates. Sophare currently supports global gender pay gap reporting and other cross-border HR compliance requirements. Sophare AI is also seeking partners to co-develop an AI-driven workforce scenario planning tool. Sophare AI is headquartered in San Francisco, California. Please visit sophare.ai or email team@sophare.ai for more information.

    Media Contact:
    Brenda Mahedy
    Locus Technologies
    media@locustechnologies.net

    The MIL Network –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: NANO Nuclear Energy Expands Intellectual Property Portfolio with Acquisition of Key Worldwide Patents for Composite Moderator for Nuclear Reactor Systems

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    New York, N.Y., Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — NANO Nuclear Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: NNE) (“NANO Nuclear” or “the Company”), a leading advanced nuclear energy and technology company focused on developing clean energy solutions, today highlighted additional important patents recently acquired from Ultra Safe Nuclear Corp. (USNC), which augment protections for NANO Nuclear’s modular microreactor technologies under development.

    Patent No. US 11,264,141 B2, titled “Composite Moderator for Nuclear Reactor Systems,” relates to the design and construction of composite moderators with a view towards improving safety and waste management by addressing graphite oxidation found in conventional, individual moderator systems. Additionally, the patented advanced design reduces waste and structural deterioration, enabling the moderator to serve throughout the fuel’s lifecycle without requiring replacement in the reactor core. This intellectual property is expected to enhance the protections for NANO Nuclear’s own proprietary advanced portable ZEUS and ODIN microreactors, as well the KRONOS MMR™ and LOKI MMR™ reactors, all of which are currently in development.

    The U.S. patent is accompanied by related patents issued in Canada, the Russian Federation, Japan, The People’s Republic of China, the Republic of Korea and by the European Patent Office. An application with the World Intellectual Property Organization is currently in progress. Today’s announcement follows last week’s announcement of NANO Nuclear’s acquisition of patents from USNC supporting modular transportable reactors with variable operations and multiple core configurations and applications, including the generation of electric power and process heat.

    Figure 1 – NANO Nuclear expands intellectual property portfolio to protect proprietary advanced portable ZEUS and ODIN microreactors, as well the KRONOS MMR™ and LOKI MMR™ reactors, all of which are currently in development.

    “As our technical teams continue their deeper exploration of the various nuclear technology patents we acquired from USNC, the benefits that these pivotal patents will provide to our development plans becomes more apparent,” said James Walker, Chief Executive Officer and Head of Reactor Development of NANO Nuclear Energy. “Regarding the composite moderator patent highlighted today, this innovative design is expected to reduce the maintenance requirements of our modular, portable nuclear reactors while improving overall performance. We believe it will also play a key role in eliminating excess waste byproducts, enabling NANO Nuclear to build cleaner, more robust and cost-effective energy systems.”

    “The addition of this world-class intellectual property to our portfolio is key in the development and eventual deployment of our innovative, portable and secure nuclear energy systems,” said Jay Yu, Founder and Chairman of NANO Nuclear Energy. “Improving the functionality of these critical parts enables us to cut down the waste produced during operation and create a safer and more efficient product. These important patents not only create the potential to improve performance but also underscores our commitment to sustainability and thoughtful design.”

    About NANO Nuclear Energy, Inc.

    NANO Nuclear Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: NNE) is an advanced technology-driven nuclear energy company seeking to become a commercially focused, diversified, and vertically integrated company across five business lines: (i) cutting edge portable and other microreactor technologies, (ii) nuclear fuel fabrication, (iii) nuclear fuel transportation, (iv) nuclear applications for space and (v) nuclear industry consulting services. NANO Nuclear believes it is the first portable nuclear microreactor company to be listed publicly in the U.S.

    Led by a world-class nuclear engineering team, NANO Nuclear’s reactor products in development include “ZEUS”, a solid core battery reactor, and “ODIN”, a low-pressure coolant reactor, each representing advanced developments in clean energy solutions that are portable, on-demand capable, advanced nuclear microreactors. NANO Nuclear is also developing patented stationary KRONOS MMR™ Energy System and space focused, portable LOKI MMR™.

    Advanced Fuel Transportation Inc. (AFT), a NANO Nuclear subsidiary, is led by former executives from the largest transportation company in the world aiming to build a North American transportation company that will provide commercial quantities of HALEU fuel to small modular reactors, microreactor companies, national laboratories, military, and DOE programs. Through NANO Nuclear, AFT is the exclusive licensee of a patented high-capacity HALEU fuel transportation basket developed by three major U.S. national nuclear laboratories and funded by the Department of Energy. Assuming development and commercialization, AFT is expected to form part of the only vertically integrated nuclear fuel business of its kind in North America.

    HALEU Energy Fuel Inc. (HEF), a NANO Nuclear subsidiary, is focusing on the future development of a domestic source for a High-Assay, Low-Enriched Uranium (HALEU) fuel fabrication pipeline for NANO Nuclear’s own microreactors as well as the broader advanced nuclear reactor industry.

    NANO Nuclear Space Inc. (NNS), a NANO Nuclear subsidiary, is exploring the potential commercial applications of NANO Nuclear’s developing micronuclear reactor technology in space. NNS is focusing on applications such as the LOKI MMR™ system and other power systems for extraterrestrial projects and human sustaining environments, and potentially propulsion technology for long haul space missions. NNS’ initial focus will be on cis-lunar applications, referring to uses in the space region extending from Earth to the area surrounding the Moon’s surface.

    For more corporate information please visit: https://NanoNuclearEnergy.com/

    For further NANO Nuclear information, please contact:
    Email: IR@NANONuclearEnergy.com
    Business Tel: (212) 634-9206

    PLEASE FOLLOW OUR SOCIAL MEDIA PAGES HERE:

    NANO Nuclear Energy LINKEDIN
    NANO Nuclear Energy YOUTUBE
    NANO Nuclear Energy X PLATFORM

    Cautionary Note Regarding Forward Looking Statements

    This news release and statements of NANO Nuclear’s management in connection with this news release contain or may contain “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. In this context, forward-looking statements mean statements related to future events, which may impact our expected future business and financial performance, and often contain words such as “expects”, “anticipates”, “intends”, “plans”, “believes”, “potential”, “will”, “should”, “could”, “would” or “may” and other words of similar meaning. In this press release, forward-looking statements include, without limitation, statements regarding the anticipated benefits of the recently acquired intellectual property described herein. These and other forward-looking statements are based on information available to us as of the date of this news release and represent management’s current views and assumptions. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, events or results and involve significant known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, which may be beyond our control. For NANO Nuclear, particular risks and uncertainties that could cause our actual future results to differ materially from those expressed in our forward-looking statements include but are not limited to the following: (i) risks related to our U.S. Department of Energy (“DOE”) or related state or non-U.S. nuclear fuel licensing submissions, (ii) risks related the development of new or advanced technology and the acquisition of complimentary technology or businesses, including difficulties with design and testing, cost overruns, regulatory delays, integration issues and the development of competitive technology, (iii) our ability to obtain contracts and funding to be able to continue operations, (iv) risks related to uncertainty regarding our ability to technologically develop and commercially deploy a competitive advanced nuclear reactor or other technology in the timelines we anticipate, if ever, (v) risks related to the impact of U.S. and non-U.S. government regulation, policies and licensing requirements, including by the DOE and the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, including those associated with the recently enacted ADVANCE Act, and (vi) similar risks and uncertainties associated with the operating an early stage business a highly regulated and rapidly evolving industry. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which apply only as of the date of this news release. These factors may not constitute all factors that could cause actual results to differ from those discussed in any forward-looking statement, and NANO Nuclear therefore encourages investors to review other factors that may affect future results in its filings with the SEC, which are available for review at www.sec.gov and at https://ir.nanonuclearenergy.com/financial-information/sec-filings. Accordingly, forward-looking statements should not be relied upon as a predictor of actual results. We do not undertake to update our forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances that may arise after the date of this news release, except as required by law.

    Attachment

    • NANO Nuclear Energy Inc.

    The MIL Network –

    January 29, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Sky Quarry Unveils National Rollout Plan for Modular Extraction Facilities

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Tailored for Strategic Scalability and Cost Efficiency for Production of Sellable Byproducts for Local and Regional Markets

    WOODS CROSS, Utah, Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Sky Quarry Inc. (NASDAQ: SKYQ) (“Sky Quarry” or the “Company”), an integrated energy solutions company committed to revolutionizing the waste asphalt shingle recycling industry, has unveiled plans for a national rollout of modular facilities designed to expand the reach and scalability of the Company’s proprietary technology and platform, demonstrating its commitment to innovation, operational efficiency, and long-term growth.

    With downstream operations established at its Nevada refinery and midstream operations at its extraction facility in Utah expected to be fully operational in 2025, the Company is finalizing its plan to expand its upstream capabilities through the deployment of its Asphalt Shingle Recycling (ASR) units. Engineered for scalability and cost efficiency, these units will collect and process waste asphalt shingles, while producing sellable byproducts, such as sand and granules, for local and regional markets, expanding the Company’s market reach.

    The placement of the ASR units will be chosen based on three critical logistical criteria:

    1. Proximity to densely populated areas to minimize transportation costs, thereby reducing the environmental impact,
    2. Placement in regions with high tipping fees to maximize economic returns, and
    3. Accessibility to rail lines to streamline raw and processed material transport.

    The plan features two modular designs: Resource Processing Units and Resource Extraction Units. The Resource Processing Units will process waste shingle material by reducing its size, extracting sand and granules, and compressing the remaining limestone powder and bitumen into briquettes for shipment to Utah for final extraction. This process decreases the asphalt waste material’s volume by 40%, lowering transportation costs. These units are 80% complete and will target the West Coast and Southwest, with costs estimated to be between $500,000 and $1.5 million per unit, depending on capacity.

    The Resource Extraction units will have oil extraction capabilities for local use by refineries or asphalt plants, ideal for areas where shipping shingles to Utah is not feasible. Currently in the design phase, these units are being developed to target the East Coast, Florida, Texas, and the Midwest. Each extraction facility, costing an estimated $12 million to build, is expected to recover its initial capital cost within 24 to 36 months after it is fully operational through revenues and profits generated from tipping fees and the sale of recovered materials at each facility.

    In response to tightening landfill disposal mandates and increasing state requirements for construction and demolition waste diversion, Sky Quarry believes that its modular units position the Company as one of the few viable solutions for managing this material. This could potentially allow for higher waste management fees, and the Company believes that evolving regulations will further support this growth. To meet the disposal mandates and increased diversion demand, a limited number of exclusive modular partnership opportunities will be made available for qualified candidates on a first-come basis. Please direct inquiries to: tomzickell@ras-tech.com

    “We believe Sky Quarry’s modular ASR facilities will offer significant economic, environmental, and community benefits,” said David Sealock, CEO and Chairman of Sky Quarry. “By enabling partnerships with local businesses and asphalt shingle manufacturers, these facilities will create a closed-loop system that promotes sustainability, reduces waste, and minimizes reliance on virgin materials and transportation costs. Additionally, the sale of recovered materials such as sand, granules, and bitumen have the potential to stimulate regional economic growth while creating meaningful job opportunities.”

    About Sky Quarry Inc.

    Sky Quarry Inc. (NASDAQ: SKYQ) and its subsidiaries are, collectively, an oil production, refining, and a development-stage environmental remediation company formed to deploy technologies to facilitate the recycling of waste asphalt shingles and remediation of oil-saturated sands and soils. Our waste-to-energy mission is to repurpose and upcycle millions of tons of asphalt shingle waste, diverting them from landfills. By doing so, we can contribute to improved waste management, promote resource efficiency, conserve natural resources, and reduce environmental impact. For more information, please visit skyquarry.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release may include “forward-looking statements.” All statements pertaining to our future financial and/or operating results, future events, or future developments may constitute forward-looking statements. The statements may be identified by words such as “expect,” “look forward to,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “seek,” “estimate,” “will,” “project,” or words of similar meaning. Such statements are based on the current expectations and certain assumptions of our management, of which many are beyond our control. These are subject to a number of risks, uncertainties, and factors, including but not limited to those described in our disclosures. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize or should underlying expectations not occur or assumptions prove incorrect, actual results, performance, or our achievements may (negatively or positively) vary materially from those described explicitly or implicitly in the relevant forward-looking statement. We neither intend, nor assume any obligation, to update or revise these forward-looking statements in light of developments which differ from those anticipated. You are urged to carefully review and consider any cautionary statements and the Company’s other disclosures, including the statements made under the heading “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in the Company’s Form 1-A offering statement filed with the SEC. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of the document in which they are contained.

    Investor Relations

    Chris Tyson
    Executive Vice President
    MZ Group – MZ North America
    949-491-8235
    SKYQ@mzgroup.us
    www.mzgroup.us

    Corporate Contact

    Jennifer Standley
    Director of Investor Relations
    Ir@skyquarry.com

    Company Website
    www.skyquarry.com

    The MIL Network –

    January 29, 2025
←Previous Page
1 … 1,271 1,272 1,273 1,274 1,275 … 1,544
Next Page→
NewzIntel.com

NewzIntel.com

MIL Open Source Intelligence

  • Blog
  • About
  • FAQs
  • Authors
  • Events
  • Shop
  • Patterns
  • Themes

Twenty Twenty-Five

Designed with WordPress