NewzIntel.com

    • Checkout Page
    • Contact Us
    • Default Redirect Page
    • Frontpage
    • Home-2
    • Home-3
    • Lost Password
    • Member Login
    • Member LogOut
    • Member TOS Page
    • My Account
    • NewzIntel Alert Control-Panel
    • NewzIntel Latest Reports
    • Post Views Counter
    • Privacy Policy
    • Public Individual Page
    • Register
    • Subscription Plan
    • Thank You Page

Category: Economy

  • MIL-OSI: BigCommerce Announces First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    AUSTIN, Texas, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — BigCommerce Holdings, Inc. (“BigCommerce” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: BIGC), an open SaaS, composable ecommerce platform for fast-growing and established B2C and B2B brands, retailers, manufacturers and distributors, today announced financial results for its first quarter ended March 31, 2025.

    “Our transformation efforts are leading to encouraging signs of progress, including positive increases in pipeline and leads in the three months ended March 31, 2025,” said Travis Hess, CEO of BigCommerce. “We have acted decisively to transform the Company, brought in top leaders with SaaS and commerce expertise, and invested strategically to strengthen our core offerings for B2B and B2C businesses across all three of our products, BigCommerce, Feedonomics and Makeswift. Reaccelerating growth remains our top priority for the remainder of this year.”

    First Quarter Financial Highlights:

    • Total revenue was $82.4 million, up 3% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    • Total annual revenue run-rate (“ARR”) as of March 31, 2025 was $350.8 million, up 3% compared to March 31, 2024.
    • Subscription solutions revenue was $62.1 million, up 2% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    • ARR from accounts with at least one enterprise plan (“Enterprise Accounts”) was $263.8 million as of March 31, 2025, up 6% from March 31, 2024.
    • ARR from Enterprise Accounts as a percent of total ARR was 75% as of March 31, 2025, compared to 73% as of March 31, 2024.
    • GAAP gross margin was 79%, compared to 77% in the first quarter of 2024. Non-GAAP gross margin was 80%, compared to 78% in the first quarter of 2024.

    Other Key Business Metrics

    • Number of enterprise accounts was 5,825, down 2% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    • Average revenue per account (“ARPA”) of enterprise accounts was $45,290, up 9% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    • Revenue in the United States grew by 2% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    • Revenue in EMEA grew by 8% and revenue in APAC declined by 5% compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    Loss from Operations and Non-GAAP Operating Income (Loss)

    • GAAP loss from operations was ($2.4) million, compared to ($8.2) million in the first quarter of 2024.
    • Included in GAAP loss from operations was a restructuring charge of $1.9 million.
    • Non-GAAP operating income was $7.6 million, compared to $3.2 million in the first quarter of 2024.

    Net Income (Loss) and Earnings Per Share

    • GAAP net loss was ($0.4) million, compared to ($6.4) million in the first quarter of 2024.
    • Non-GAAP net income was $5.7 million or 7% of revenue, compared to $5.0 million or 6% of revenue in the first quarter of 2024.
    • GAAP basic net loss per share was ($0.00) based on 78.8 million shares of common stock, compared to ($0.08) based on 76.6 million shares of common stock in the first quarter of 2024.
    • Non-GAAP basic net income per share was $0.07 based on 78.8 million shares of common stock, compared to $0.07 based on 76.6 million shares of common stock in the first quarter of 2024.

    Adjusted EBITDA

    • Adjusted EBITDA was $8.8 million, compared to $4.2 million in the first quarter of 2024.

    Cash

    • Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and marketable securities totaled $121.9 million as of March 31, 2025.
    • For the three months ended March 31, 2025, net cash provided by operating activities was $401 thousand, compared to ($3.4) million used in operating activities for the same period in 2024. We reported free cash flow of ($2.9) million in the three months ended March 31, 2025, which included a one-time charge related to the cash paid for the website domain name.

    Business Highlights:

    Corporate Highlights

    • In February, the Company announced the addition of Rob Walter as its Chief Revenue Officer. Walter is a seasoned revenue leader with 20 years of ecommerce experience leading sales and go-to-market teams at successful companies including Salesforce, Ebay, ChannelAdviser and Amplience.
    • Michelle Suzuki also joined BigCommerce as the Company’s Chief Marketing Officer. Suzuki brings more than 25 years of experience scaling and transforming high-growth companies, including renowned technology companies such as EMC, Ancestry and Ivanti.
    • In April, Vipul Shah joined the Company as its new Chief Product Officer, bringing over two decades of experience building innovative products and business models at PayPal, Google, J.P. Morgan and Wells Fargo. Shah leads product management, product design and product strategy groups across all three of the Company’s products – BigCommerce, Feedonomics and Makeswift.
    • BigCommerce also added SaaS and ecommerce veteran Andrew Norman as senior vice president and general manager for EMEA to lead BigCommerce’s go-to-market strategy in EMEA. He has 25 years’ experience executing international expansion plans for SaaS technology companies, including 15 years’ experience in the ecommerce market.
    • In March, BigCommerce hosted its 2025 Investor Day, where members of the Company’s leadership team discussed the Company’s strategic vision, product offerings, financial performance and long-term growth opportunities, followed by a live Q&A session.

    Product Highlights

    • BigCommerce announced updates to Catalyst, its next generation storefront technology. With one click from the Control Panel, marketers can now launch and design a new store that comes optimized for high performance out of the box, making it so that they no longer have to sacrifice marketing usability for modern technology. Catalyst’s differentiator is its fully integrated marketing-friendly visual editor, Makeswift, which sets a new standard for creating fast, modern ecommerce storefronts without the limits of rigid templates or heavy development costs.
    • The Company unveiled innovative enhancements to its B2B products designed to help sales teams operate more efficiently and streamline processes so they can respond quickly to market demands and focus on growth. These updates, Configure-Price-Quote (CPQ) and Multi-Company Account Hierarchy and Advanced Permissioning, enable faster quote conversion and minimize redundant account management processes so that merchants can respond dynamically to market demands and scale without being bogged down by manual tasks.
    • BigCommerce also announced a three-pronged product launch that strengthens the app-building experience for developers, extending the BigCommerce platform’s overall functionality.

    Customer Highlights

    • Kittery Trading Post, whose Maine brick-and-mortar location has been an outdoor sporting goods destination for over 80 years, migrated from Salesforce Commerce Cloud to BigCommerce with an implementation led by BigCommerce partner Mira Commerce that took them live in three months.
    • Champion Sports, a 60-year-old manufacturer of high-quality sports, fitness and physical education equipment, launched a new B2B store with BigCommerce agency partner MoJo Active and an integration with Sage 100.
    • Crew Clothing, the iconic 30-year-old British casual clothing brand, launched a new B2C storefront for its Ben Sherman brand in the US, featuring integrations with Retail247 and Global-e. The company plans to roll out four more new websites for additional brands throughout the year.
    • EuroOptic, an online retailer specializing in high-quality sporting optics and performance gear, launched a new headless store using Vercel and Makeswift and integrated with Feedonomics, Netsuite and Payment Putty. BigCommerce partner MoJo Active led the implementation, which also uses BigCommerce’s Multi-Storefront functionality.
    • EGO, a UK-based fashion brand specializing in trendy women’s footwear, clothing, and accessories, migrated from Magento to BigCommerce with international stores in Europe, North America and Australia and an additional UK storefront in progress. BigCommerce agency partner TakeFortyTwo assisted Ego’s in-house team with the Multi-Storefront headless implementation hosted by Alokai.

    Partner Highlights

    • In May, BigCommerce announced that Klarna, the AI-powered payments and commerce network, has become a global preferred payments partner. As a global preferred partner, Klarna brings its flexible, interest-free payment options to merchants worldwide, enhancing the shopping experience and driving growth with one single integration.
    • In April, the Company announced the launch of Distributed Ecommerce Hub, a new joint solution with systems integrator and digital commerce agency Silk Commerce. Distributed Ecommerce Hub empowers manufacturers, brands and franchisors to rapidly create and centrally manage branded ecommerce storefronts for their dealer, distributor or franchise networks.
    • In April, Feedonomics announced its new integration with Amazon Vendor Central, expanding its comprehensive solutions for B2B clients and enterprise brands. Feedonomics customers can now tap into Amazon’s powerful fulfillment network, offering shoppers fast and reliable delivery through Prime eligibility.
    • In April, BigCommerce announced discussions regarding a potential expansion of its commercial partnership with Noibu, a leading ecommerce intelligence platform that helps brands detect, prioritize, and resolve revenue-impacting issues while delivering seamless customer experiences. The partnership, if finalized, would reflect the joint value of “curated composability,” enabling brands, retailers, manufacturers and distributors of all sizes to leverage best-in-class solutions without the procurement delays or complex integrations.
    • BigCommerce also announced its corporate partnership with the National Association of Electrical Distributors (NAED), reinforcing BigCommerce’s commitment to driving digital transformation and growth in the electrical distribution industry.
    • The Company also announced a transformational partnership with Pipe17, a leading provider of AI-powered composable order operations. This partnership reimagines how modern merchants manage orders in an increasingly complex digital commerce ecosystem.

    Q2 and 2025 Financial Outlook:

    For the second quarter of 2025, we currently expect:

    • Total revenue between $82.5 million to $83.5 million.
    • Non-GAAP operating income is expected to be between $2.7 million to $3.7 million.

    For the full year 2025, we currently expect:

    • Total revenue between $335.1 million and $351.1 million.
    • Non-GAAP operating income between $16 million and $28 million.

    Our second quarter and 2025 financial outlook is based on a number of assumptions that are subject to change and many of which are outside our control. If actual results vary from these assumptions, our expectations may change. There can be no assurance that we will achieve these results.

    We do not provide guidance for loss from operations , the most directly comparable GAAP measure to Non-GAAP operating income, and similarly cannot provide a reconciliation between its forecasted Non-GAAP operating income and Non-GAAP income per share and these comparable GAAP measures without unreasonable effort due to the unavailability of reliable estimates for certain items. These items are not within our control and may vary greatly between periods and could significantly impact future financial results.

    Conference Call Information

    The financial results and business highlights will be discussed on a conference call and webcast scheduled at 7:00 a.m. CT (8:00 a.m. ET) on Thursday, May 8, 2025. The conference call can be accessed by dialing (833) 634-1254 from the United States and Canada or (412) 317-6012 internationally and requesting to join the “BigCommerce conference call.” The live webcast of the conference call can be accessed from BigCommerce’s investor relations website at http://investors.bigcommerce.com.

    Following the completion of the call through 11:59 p.m. ET on Thursday, May 15, 2025, a telephone replay will be available by dialing (877) 344-7529 from the United States, (855) 669-9658 from Canada or (412) 317-0088 internationally with conference ID 2980116. A webcast replay will also be available at http://investors.bigcommerce.com for 12 months.

    About BigCommerce
    BigCommerce (Nasdaq: BIGC) is a leading open SaaS and composable ecommerce platform that empowers brands, retailers, manufacturers and distributors of all sizes to build, innovate and grow their businesses online. BigCommerce provides its customers sophisticated professional-grade functionality, customization and performance with simplicity and ease-of-use. Tens of thousands of B2C and B2B companies across 150 countries and numerous industries rely on BigCommerce, including Coldwater Creek, Harvey Nichols, King Arthur Baking Co., MKM Building Supplies, United Aqua Group and Uplift Desk. For more information, please visit www.bigcommerce.com or follow us on X and LinkedIn.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terms such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “outlook,” “may,” “might,” “plan,” “project,” “will,” “would,” “should,” “could,” “can,” “predict,” “potential,” “strategy,” “target,” “explore,” “continue,” or the negative of these terms, and similar expressions intended to identify forward-looking statements. However, not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words. These statements may relate to our market size and growth strategy, our estimated and projected costs, margins, revenue, expenditures and customer and financial growth rates, our Q2 and fiscal 2025 financial outlook, our plans and objectives for future operations, growth, initiatives or strategies. By their nature, these statements are subject to numerous uncertainties and risks, including factors beyond our control, that could cause actual results, performance or achievement to differ materially and adversely from those anticipated or implied in the forward-looking statements. These assumptions, uncertainties and risks include that, among others, our business would be harmed by any decline in new customers, renewals or upgrades, our limited operating history makes it difficult to evaluate our prospects and future results of operations, we operate in competitive markets, we may not be able to sustain our revenue growth rate in the future, our business would be harmed by any significant interruptions, delays or outages in services from our platform or certain social media platforms, and a cybersecurity-related attack, significant data breach or disruption of the information technology systems or networks could negatively affect our business. Additional risks and uncertainties that could cause actual outcomes and results to differ materially from those contemplated by the forward-looking statements are included under the caption “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), including our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 and the future quarterly and current reports that we file with the SEC. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date the statements are made and are based on information available to BigCommerce at the time those statements are made and/or management’s good faith belief as of that time with respect to future events. BigCommerce assumes no obligation to update forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date they were made, except as required by law.

    Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    We have provided in this press release certain financial information that has not been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States (“GAAP”). Our management uses these Non-GAAP financial measures internally in analyzing our financial results and believes that use of these Non-GAAP financial measures is useful to investors as an additional tool to evaluate ongoing operating results and trends and in comparing our financial results with other companies in our industry, many of which present similar Non-GAAP financial measures. Non-GAAP financial measures are not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for comparable financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP and should be read only in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP. A reconciliation of our historical Non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures has been provided in the financial statement tables included in this press release, and investors are encouraged to review these reconciliations.

    Annual Revenue Run-Rate

    We calculate annual revenue run-rate at the end of each month as the sum of: (1) contractual monthly recurring revenue at the end of the period, which includes platform subscription fees, invoiced growth adjustments, feed management subscription fees, recurring professional services revenue, and other recurring revenue, multiplied by twelve to prospectively annualize recurring revenue, and (2) the sum of the trailing twelve-month non-recurring and variable revenue, which includes one-time partner integrations, one-time fees, payments revenue share, and any other revenue that is non-recurring and variable.

    Enterprise Account Metrics

    To measure the effectiveness of our ability to execute against our growth strategy, we calculate ARR attributable to Enterprise Accounts. We define Enterprise Accounts as accounts with at least one unique Enterprise plan subscription or an enterprise level feed management subscription (collectively “Enterprise Accounts”). These accounts may have more than one Enterprise plan or a combination of Enterprise plans and non-enterprise plans.

    Average Revenue Per Account

    We calculate average revenue per account for accounts in the Enterprise cohort at the end of a period by including customer-billed revenue and an allocation of partner and services revenue, where applicable. We allocate partner revenue, where applicable, primarily based on each customer’s share of GMV processed through that partner’s solution. For partner revenue that is not directly linked to customer usage of a partner’s solution, we allocate such revenue based on each customer’s share of total platform GMV. Each account’s partner revenue allocation is calculated by taking the account’s trailing twelve-month partner revenue, then dividing by twelve to create a monthly average to apply to the applicable period in order to normalize ARPA for seasonality.

    Adjusted EBITDA

    We define Adjusted EBITDA as our net loss, excluding the impact of stock-based compensation expense and related payroll tax costs, amortization of intangible assets, acquisition related costs, restructuring charges, depreciation, gain on convertible notes extinguishment, interest income, interest expense, other expense, and our provision or benefit for income taxes.

    Acquisition related costs include contingent compensation arrangements entered into in connection with acquisitions and achieved earnout related to an acquisition.

    Restructuring charges include severance benefits, right-of-use asset impairments, lease termination gain, software impairments, accelerated depreciation and amortization, and professional services costs.

    Depreciation includes depreciation expenses related to the Company’s fixed assets.

    The most directly comparable GAAP measure is net loss.

    Non-GAAP Operating Income (Loss)

    We define Non-GAAP Operating Income (Loss) as our GAAP Loss from operations, excluding the impact of stock-based compensation expense and related payroll tax costs, amortization of intangible assets, acquisition related costs, and restructuring charges. The most directly comparable GAAP measure is our loss from operations.

    Non-GAAP Net Income (Loss)

    We define Non-GAAP Net Income (Loss) as our GAAP net loss, excluding the impact of stock-based compensation expense and related payroll tax costs, amortization of intangible assets, acquisition related costs, restructuring charges, and gain on convertible notes extinguishment. The most directly comparable GAAP measure is our net loss.

    Non-GAAP Basic and Dilutive Net Income (Loss) per Share

    We define Non-GAAP Basic and Dilutive Net Income (Loss) per Share as our Non-GAAP net income (loss), defined above, divided by our basic and diluted GAAP weighted average shares outstanding. The most directly comparable GAAP measure is our basic net loss per share.

    Free Cash Flow

    We define Free Cash flow as our GAAP cash flow provided by (used in) operating activities less our cash paid for website domain name and GAAP purchases of property, equipment, leasehold improvements and capitalized internal-use software (Capital Expenditures). The most directly comparable GAAP measure is our cash flow provided by (used in) operating activities.

     
    BigCommerce Holdings, Inc.

    Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (in thousands)

     
        March 31,     December 31,  
        2025     2024  
        (unaudited)        
    Assets            
    Current assets            
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 52,084     $ 88,877  
    Restricted cash     1,164       1,479  
    Marketable securities     68,628       89,283  
    Accounts receivable, net     44,164       48,117  
    Prepaid expenses and other assets, net     18,575       14,641  
    Deferred commissions     8,065       8,822  
    Total current assets     192,680       251,219  
    Property and equipment, net     8,128       9,128  
    Operating lease, right-of-use-assets     7,447       1,993  
    Prepaid expenses and other assets, net of current portion     4,299       3,146  
    Deferred commissions, net of current portion     4,381       5,559  
    Intangible assets, net     17,426       17,317  
    Goodwill     51,927       51,927  
    Total assets   $ 286,288     $ 340,289  
    Liabilities and stockholders’ equity            
    Current liabilities            
    Accounts payable   $ 7,822     $ 7,018  
    Accrued liabilities     2,760       3,194  
    Deferred revenue     48,658       46,590  
    Operating lease liabilities     2,006       2,438  
    Other liabilities     21,006       28,766  
    Total current liabilities     82,252       88,006  
    Convertible notes     157,788       216,466  
    Operating lease liabilities, net of current portion     6,994       1,680  
    Other liabilities, net of current portion     1,179       768  
    Total liabilities     248,213       306,920  
    Stockholders’ equity            
    Common stock     7       7  
    Additional paid-in capital     659,985       654,905  
    Accumulated other comprehensive income     124       145  
    Accumulated deficit     (622,041 )     (621,688 )
    Total stockholders’ equity     38,075       33,369  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity   $ 286,288     $ 340,289  
     
    BigCommerce Holdings, Inc.

    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
    (in thousands, except per share amounts)
    (unaudited)

     
        For the three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
    Cost of revenue (1)     16,984       18,439  
    Gross profit     65,386       61,921  
    Operating expenses:            
    Sales and marketing(1)     30,366       32,432  
    Research and development(1)     19,206       19,988  
    General and administrative(1)     13,644       14,929  
    Amortization of intangible assets     2,335       2,467  
    Acquisition related costs     333       333  
    Restructuring charges     1,912       0  
    Total operating expenses     67,796       70,149  
    Loss from operations     (2,410 )     (8,228 )
    Gain on convertible note extinguishment     3,931       0  
    Interest income     1,300       3,178  
    Interest expense     (2,543 )     (720 )
    Other expense     (107 )     (332 )
    Income (loss) before provision for income taxes     171       (6,102 )
    Provision for income taxes     (524 )     (290 )
    Net loss   $ (353 )   $ (6,392 )
    Basic net loss per share   $ (0.00 )   $ (0.08 )
    Shares used to compute basic net loss per share     78,835       76,626  
     
    (1) Amounts include stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs, as follows:
        For the three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    Cost of revenue   $ 746     $ 656  
    Sales and marketing     1,775       1,867  
    Research and development     3,042       3,476  
    General and administrative     (144 )     2,592  
     
    BigCommerce Holdings, Inc.

    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
    (in thousands)
    (unaudited)

     
      Three months ended March 31,  
      2025     2024  
               
    Cash flows from operating activities          
    Net loss $ (353 )   $ (6,392 )
    Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities:          
    Depreciation and amortization expense   4,281       3,486  
    Amortization of discount on convertible notes   187       497  
    Amortization of premium on convertible notes   (402 )     0  
    Stock-based compensation expense   5,209       8,388  
    Provision for expected credit losses   930       863  
    Gain on convertible notes extinguishment   (3,931 )     0  
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities:          
    Accounts receivable   3,020       (2,588 )
    Prepaid expenses and other assets   (5,084 )     (4,960 )
    Deferred commissions   1,935       211  
    Accounts payable   678       (889 )
    Accrued and other liabilities   (8,137 )     (4,601 )
    Deferred revenue   2,068       2,568  
    Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities   401       (3,417 )
    Cash flows from investing activities:          
    Cash paid for website domain name   (2,444 )     0  
    Purchase of property, equipment, leasehold improvements and capitalized internal-use software   (825 )     (806 )
    Maturity of marketable securities   28,579       29,440  
    Purchase of marketable securities   (7,945 )     (35,565 )
    Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities   17,365       (6,931 )
    Cash flows from financing activities:          
    Proceeds from exercise of stock options   1,096       974  
    Taxes paid related to net share settlement of stock options   (1,225 )     (1,325 )
    Payment of convertible note issuance costs   (217 )   0  
    Repayment of convertible notes and financing obligation   (54,528 )     (134 )
    Net cash used in financing activities   (54,874 )     (485 )
    Net change in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash   (37,108 )     (10,833 )
    Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of period   90,356       72,845  
    Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of period $ 53,248     $ 62,012  
    Supplemental cash flow information:          
    Cash paid for interest $ 5,685     $ 439  
    Cash paid for taxes $ 220     $ 140  
    Right-of-use asset obtained in exchange for new operating lease liability $ 5,516     $ 0  
    Noncash investing and financing activities:          
    Capital additions, accrued but not paid $ 205     $ 0  
               
     
    BigCommerce Holdings, Inc.

    Disaggregation of Revenue

     
    Disaggregated Revenue:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
    (in thousands)   2025     2024  
    Subscription solutions   $ 62,114     $ 60,959  
    Partner and services     20,256       19,401  
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
     
    Revenue by Geography:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
    (in thousands)   2025     2024  
    Revenue:            
    United States   $ 62,621     $ 61,138  
    EMEA     9,965       9,192  
    APAC     5,925       6,254  
    Rest of World     3,859       3,776  
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
     
    BigCommerce Holdings, Inc

    Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Results
    (in thousands, except per share amounts)
    (unaudited)

     
    Reconciliation of loss from operations to Non-GAAP operating income:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Loss from operations   $ (2,410 )   $ (8,228 )
    Plus:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     5,419       8,591  
    Amortization of intangible assets     2,335       2,467  
    Acquisition related costs     333       333  
    Restructuring charges     1,912       0  
    Non-GAAP operating income   $ 7,589     $ 3,163  
    Non-GAAP operating income as a percentage of revenue     9.2 %     3.9 %
     
    Reconciliation of net loss & basic net loss per share to Non-GAAP net income & Non-GAAP basic and diluted net income per share:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Net loss   $ (353 )   $ (6,392 )
    Plus:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     5,419       8,591  
    Amortization of intangible assets     2,335       2,467  
    Acquisition related costs     333       333  
    Restructuring charges     1,912       0  
    Gain on convertible notes extinguishment     (3,931 )     0  
    Non-GAAP net income   $ 5,715     $ 4,999  
    Basic net loss per share   $ (0.00 )   $ (0.08 )
    Non-GAAP basic net income per share   $ 0.07     $ 0.07  
    Non-GAAP diluted net income per share   $ 0.07     $ 0.06  
    Shares used to compute basic net loss per share and basic Non-GAAP net income per share     78,835       76,626  
    Shares used to compute diluted Non-GAAP net income per share     80,464       78,521  
    Non-GAAP net income as a percentage of revenue     6.9 %     6.2 %
     
    Reconciliation of net loss to adjusted EBITDA:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Net loss   $ (353 )   $ (6,392 )
    Plus:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     5,419       8,591  
    Amortization of intangible assets     2,335       2,467  
    Acquisition related costs     333       333  
    Restructuring charges     1,912       0  
    Depreciation     1,244       1,019  
    Gain on convertible notes extinguishment     (3,931 )     0  
    Interest income     (1,300 )     (3,178 )
    Interest expense     2,543       720  
    Other expenses     107       332  
    Provision for income taxes     524       290  
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ 8,833     $ 4,182  
    Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of revenue     10.7 %     5.2 %
     
     Reconciliation of Cost of revenue to Non-GAAP cost of revenue:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Cost of revenue   $ 16,984     $ 18,439  
    Less:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     746       656  
    Non-GAAP cost of revenue   $ 16,238     $ 17,783  
    As a percentage of revenue     19.7 %     22.1 %
     
    Reconciliation of Sales and marketing expense to Non-GAAP sales and marketing expense:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Sales and marketing   $ 30,366     $ 32,432  
    Less:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     1,775       1,867  
    Non-GAAP sales and marketing   $ 28,591     $ 30,565  
    As a percentage of revenue     34.7 %     38.0 %
     
    Reconciliation of Research and development expense to Non-GAAP research and development expense:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Research and development   $ 19,206     $ 19,988  
    Less:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     3,042       3,476  
    Non-GAAP research and development   $ 16,164     $ 16,512  
    As a percentage of revenue     19.6 %     20.5 %
     
    Reconciliation of General and administrative expense to Non-GAAP general and administrative expense:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    General & administrative   $ 13,644     $ 14,929  
    Less:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     (144 )     2,592  
    Non-GAAP general & administrative   $ 13,788     $ 12,337  
    As a percentage of revenue     16.7 %     15.4 %
     
    Reconciliation of net cash provided by (used in) operating activities to free cash flow:
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities   $ 401     $ (3,417 )
    Cash paid for website domain name     (2,444 )     0  
    Purchase of property, equipment, leasehold improvements and capitalized internal-use software     (825 )     (806 )
    Free cash flow   $ (2,868 )   $ (4,223 )

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: OTC Markets Group Welcomes Zoomcar Holdings, Inc. to OTCQX

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — OTC Markets Group Inc. (OTCQX: OTCM), operator of regulated markets for trading 12,000 U.S. and international securities, today announced Zoomcar Holdings, Inc. (OTCQX: ZCAR) (“Zoomcar”), leading marketplace for self-drive car sharing in India, has qualified to trade on the OTCQX® Best Market. Zoomcar previously traded on NASDAQ.

    Zoomcar begins trading today on OTCQX under the symbol “ZCAR.” U.S. investors can find current financial disclosure and Real-Time Level 2 quotes for the company on www.otcmarkets.com.

    Trading on the OTCQX Market offers companies efficient, cost-effective access to the U.S. capital markets. For companies listed on a qualified international exchange, streamlined market standards enable them to utilize their home market reporting to make their information available in the U.S. To qualify for OTCQX, companies must meet high financial standards, follow best practice corporate governance, and demonstrate compliance with applicable securities laws.

    About Zoomcar
    Founded in 2013 and headquartered in Bengaluru, India, Zoomcar is a leading marketplace for self-drive car sharing focused in India. The Zoomcar community connects Hosts with Guests, who choose from a selection of cars for use at affordable prices, promoting sustainable, smart transportation solutions in India.

    About OTC Markets Group Inc.
    OTC Markets Group Inc. (OTCQX: OTCM) operates regulated markets for trading 12,000 U.S. and international securities. Our data-driven disclosure standards form the foundation of our three public markets: OTCQX® Best Market, OTCQB® Venture Market and Pink® Open Market.

    Our OTC Link® Alternative Trading Systems (ATSs) provide critical market infrastructure that broker-dealers rely on to facilitate trading. Our innovative model offers companies more efficient access to the U.S. financial markets.

    OTC Link ATS, OTC Link ECN and OTC Link NQB are each an SEC regulated ATS, operated by OTC Link LLC, a FINRA and SEC registered broker-dealer, member SIPC.

    To learn more about how we create better informed and more efficient markets, visit www.otcmarkets.com.

    Subscribe to the OTC Markets RSS Feed

    Media Contact:
    OTC Markets Group Inc., +1 (212) 896-4428, media@otcmarkets.com

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Talen Energy Reports First Quarter 2025 Results, Affirms and Narrows 2025 Guidance

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Earnings Release Highlights

    • First quarter GAAP Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Stockholders of $(135) million.
    • First quarter Adjusted EBITDA of $200 million and Adjusted Free Cash Flow of $87 million, ahead of internal estimates.
    • Affirming and narrowing 2025 guidance; 2026 outlook unchanged.
    • Extended the Susquehanna Unit 2 refueling outage to perform incremental maintenance that is expected to improve capacity performance and efficiency.
    • The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (the “FERC”) approved the terms of the reliability-must-run (“RMR”) settlement agreement between Talen, PJM, and key stakeholders to run units at Brandon Shores and H.A. Wagner generation facilities through May 31, 2029.

    HOUSTON, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Talen Energy Corporation (“Talen,” the “Company,” “we,” or “our”) (NASDAQ: TLN), an independent power producer dedicated to powering the future, today reported its first quarter 2025 financial and operating results.

    “We are pleased today to report Talen’s solid start to the year. Our fleet ran well during periods of high demand demonstrating the value of our dispatchable fleet, earning $200 million of Adjusted EBITDA and $87 million of Adjusted Free Cash Flow. We are affirming and narrowing guidance. We remain committed to shareholders and continued to repurchase stock during the first quarter under our share repurchase program,” said Talen President and Chief Executive Officer Mac McFarland.

    McFarland continued, “The FERC approved our RMR settlement agreement, ensuring the units at our Brandon Shores and H.A. Wagner assets continue to support the grid in and around Baltimore. The AWS campus is energized and we are actively executing under this arrangement. We continue to pursue commercial and regulatory solutions for the Susquehanna ISA amendment.”

    Summary of Financial and Operating Results (Unaudited)

        Three Months Ended March 31,
    (Millions of Dollars Unless Otherwise Stated)   2025   2024
    GAAP Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Stockholders   $ (135 )   $ 294  
    Adjusted EBITDA     200       289  
    Adjusted Free Cash Flow     87       194  
    Total Generation (TWh) (a)     9.7       8.1  
    Carbon-Free Generation     46 %     58 %
    OSHA TRIR (b)     0.4       0.3  
    Fleet EFOF (c)     1.2 %     1.9 %

    ______________________

    (a) Total generation is net of station use consumption, where applicable, includes volumes produced by Susquehanna in support of Nautilus operations and includes generation from ERCOT assets for the three months ended March 31, 2024.
    (b) OSHA Total Recordable Incident Rate (“OSHA TRIR”) is the number of recordable incidents x 200,000 / total number of manhours worked. Only includes Talen-operated generation facilities (i.e., excludes Conemaugh and Keystone).
    (c) Fleet Equivalent Forced Outage Factor (“Fleet EFOF”) is the percentage of a given period in which a generating unit is not available due to forced outages and forced de-rates. Represents all generation facilities, including our portion of partially-owned facilities.
       

    For the quarter ended March 31, 2025, we reported GAAP Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Stockholders of $(135) million, Adjusted EBITDA of $200 million and Adjusted Free Cash Flow of $87 million. GAAP Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Stockholders decreased $(429) million compared to prior year, primarily due to the absence of the gain on the sale of the AWS Data Campus, unrealized losses in the nuclear facility decommission trust, and lower realized hedge gains due to higher settled PJM West Hub on-peak prices as a result of colder than normal weather. The decrease in Adjusted EBITDA of $(89) million and Adjusted Free Cash Flow of $(107) million compared to first quarter 2024 was primarily due to lower realized hedge gains.

    Our generation fleet continued to run reliably and safely, with a Fleet EFOF of 1.2% and an OSHA TRIR of 0.4. Total generation was 9.7 TWh, with 46% contributed from carbon-free nuclear generation at our Susquehanna nuclear facility. Also, our PJM gas-fired assets were dispatched more frequently during times of peak load than they were in 2024.

    Affirming and Narrowing 2025 Guidance; 2026 Outlook Unchanged

    (Millions of Dollars)   2025E
    Adjusted EBITDA   $975 – $1,125
    Adjusted Free Cash Flow   $450 – $540
         

    Susquehanna Refueling Outage

    On March 25, 2025, Susquehanna commenced its planned refueling outage on Unit 2. During the outage, we identified incremental maintenance in the non-nuclear portion of the Unit which we expect will lead to operational efficiency. As a prudent operator, we have elected to complete this scope of work while Unit 2 is already in outage and market prices and demand are relatively low. The incremental maintenance investment is expected to add roughly $20 million of additional spend and extend the outage into mid-May. We anticipate the resulting improvements in operational efficiency of Unit 2 will be long-term in nature and pay back the additional costs and lost margin in approximately one-and-a-half years.

    RMR Arrangement

    On May 1, 2025, the FERC approved the terms under which Talen will operate the units at its Brandon Shores and H.A. Wagner generation facilities until May 31, 2029, beyond their scheduled May 31, 2025 retirement dates. Talen, PJM, and a broad coalition of the Maryland Public Service Commission, Maryland customers, and electric utilities reached agreement in January 2025 on the “reliability-must-run” or “RMR” agreement. Under the RMR agreement, Brandon Shores Units 1 and 2 and H.A. Wagner Units 3 and 4 will remain in service and provide power necessary to maintain grid and transmission reliability in and around the City of Baltimore until transmission upgrades to provide reliable power to the area from other sources are complete. Beginning June 1, 2025, we expect to receive $145 million annually for Brandon Shores and $35 million for H.A. Wagner with some performance incentives.

    Share Repurchases

    Since the start of 2024, we have repurchased approximately 14 million shares, or 23% of our outstanding shares, for a total of approximately $2 billion, with $995 million remaining under our share repurchase program through year-end 2026. During the first quarter 2025, we repurchased 452,130 shares of stock for a total of $83 million. All share repurchase amounts exclude transaction costs.

    Balance Sheet and Liquidity

    We are focused on maintaining net leverage below our target of 3.5x net debt-to-Adjusted EBITDA, along with ample liquidity. As of May 2, 2025, we had total available liquidity of approximately $970 million, comprised of $270 million of unrestricted cash and $700 million of available capacity under the revolving credit facility. Our projected net leverage ratio, utilizing the 2025E Adjusted EBITDA midpoint and net debt balance as of May 2, 2025, is approximately 2.6x.

    Update on Hedging Activities

    As of March 31, 2025, including the impact of the Nuclear PTC, we had hedged approximately 95% of our expected generation volumes for 2025, 60% for 2026 and 30% for 2027. The Company’s hedging program is a key component of our comprehensive risk policy and supports the objective of increasing cash flow stability while maintaining upside optionality.

    Earnings Call

    The Company will hold an earnings call on Thursday, May 8, 2025, at 9:00 a.m. EDT (8:00 a.m. CDT). To listen to the earnings call, please register in advance for the webcast here. For participants joining the call via phone, please register here prior to the start time to receive dial-in information. For those unable to participate in the live event, a digital replay of the earnings call will be archived for approximately one year and available on Talen’s Investor Relations website at https://ir.talenenergy.com/news-events/events.

    About Talen

    Talen Energy (NASDAQ: TLN) is a leading independent power producer and energy infrastructure company dedicated to powering the future. We own and operate approximately 10.7 gigawatts of power infrastructure in the United States, including 2.2 gigawatts of nuclear power and a significant dispatchable fossil fleet. We produce and sell electricity, capacity, and ancillary services into wholesale U.S. power markets, with our generation fleet principally located in the Mid-Atlantic and Montana. Our team is committed to generating power safely and reliably and delivering the most value per megawatt produced. Talen is also powering the digital infrastructure revolution. We are well-positioned to capture this significant growth opportunity, as data centers serving artificial intelligence increasingly demand more reliable, clean power. Talen is headquartered in Houston, Texas. For more information, visit https://www.talenenergy.com/.

    Investor Relations:
    Sergio Castro
    Vice President & Treasurer
    InvestorRelations@talenenergy.com 

    Media:
    Taryne Williams
    Director, Corporate Communications
    Taryne.Williams@talenenergy.com 

    Forward Looking Statements

    This communication contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws, which statements are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties. These forward-looking statements are intended to qualify for the safe harbor from liability established by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements other than statements of historical fact included in this communication, or incorporated by reference into this communication, are forward-looking statements. Throughout this communication, we have attempted to identify forward-looking statements by using words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “forecasts,” “goal,” “intend,” “may,” “plan,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “seek,” “should,” “will,” or other forms of these words or similar words or expressions or the negative thereof, although not all forward-looking statements contain these terms. Forward-looking statements address future events and conditions concerning, among other things, capital expenditures, earnings, litigation, regulatory matters, hedging, liquidity and capital resources and accounting matters. Forward-looking statements are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties that could cause our future business, financial condition, results of operations or performance to differ materially from our historical results or those expressed or implied in any forward-looking statement contained in this communication. All of our forward-looking statements include assumptions underlying or relating to such statements that may cause actual results to differ materially from expectations, and are subject to numerous factors that present considerable risks and uncertainties.

     
    TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (UNAUDITED)
         
        Three Months Ended March 31,
    (Millions of Dollars, except share data)   2025   2024
    Capacity revenues   $ 49     $ 45  
    Energy and other revenues     582       572  
    Unrealized gain (loss) on derivative instruments     (241 )     (108 )
    Operating Revenues     390       509  
             
    Fuel and energy purchases     (268 )     (150 )
    Nuclear fuel amortization     (26 )     (35 )
    Unrealized gain (loss) on derivative instruments     59       (27 )
    Energy Expenses             (235 )             (212 )
             
    Operating Expenses        
    Operation, maintenance and development     (146 )     (154 )
    General and administrative     (34 )     (43 )
    Depreciation, amortization and accretion     (74 )     (75 )
    Other operating income (expense), net     (7 )     —  
    Operating Income (Loss)             (106 )     25  
    Nuclear decommissioning trust funds gain (loss), net     (12 )     75  
    Interest expense and other finance charges     (74 )     (59 )
    Gain (loss) on sale of assets, net     2       324  
    Other non-operating income (expense), net     3       23  
    Income (Loss) Before Income Taxes             (187 )     388  
    Income tax benefit (expense)     52       (69 )
    Net Income (Loss)             (135 )     319  
    Less: Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest     —       25  
    Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Stockholders   $         (135 )   $ 294  
    Per Common Share        
    Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Stockholders – Basic   $ (2.94 )   $ 5.00  
    Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Stockholders – Diluted   $ (2.94 )   $ 4.84  
    Weighted-Average Number of Common Shares Outstanding – Basic (in thousands)     45,849       58,807  
    Weighted-Average Number of Common Shares Outstanding – Diluted (in thousands)     45,849       60,716  
    TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (UNAUDITED)
             
    (Millions of Dollars, except share data)   March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
    Assets        
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 295     $ 328  
    Restricted cash and cash equivalents     25       37  
    Accounts receivable     100       123  
    Inventory, net     219       302  
    Derivative instruments     33       66  
    Other current assets     174       184  
    Total current assets     846       1,040  
    Property, plant and equipment, net     3,138       3,154  
    Nuclear decommissioning trust funds     1,717       1,724  
    Derivative instruments     5       5  
    Other noncurrent assets     159       183  
    Total Assets   $ 5,865     $ 6,106  
             
    Liabilities and Equity        
    Long-term debt, due within one year   $ 17     $ 17  
    Accrued interest     54       18  
    Accounts payable and other accrued liabilities     203       266  
    Derivative instruments     92       —  
    Other current liabilities     156       154  
    Total current liabilities     522       455  
    Long-term debt     2,975       2,987  
    Derivative instruments     42       7  
    Postretirement benefit obligations     289       305  
    Asset retirement obligations and accrued environmental costs     468       468  
    Deferred income taxes     294       362  
    Other noncurrent liabilities     95       135  
    Total Liabilities   $ 4,685     $ 4,719  
    Commitments and Contingencies        
             
    Stockholders’ Equity        
    Common stock ($0.001 par value, 350,000,000 shares authorized) (a)   $ —     $ —  
    Additional paid-in capital     1,718       1,725  
    Accumulated retained earnings (deficit)     (528 )     (326 )
    Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)     (10 )     (12 )
    Total Stockholders’ Equity     1,180       1,387  
    Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity   $ 5,865     $ 6,106  

    ______________________
    (a) 45,509,780 and 45,961,910 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively.

    TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (UNAUDITED)
                 
        Three Months Ended March 31,
    (Millions of Dollars)   2025   2024
    Operating Activities            
    Net Income (Loss)   $ (135 )   $ 319  
    Non-cash reconciliation adjustments:            
    Unrealized (gains) losses on derivative instruments   196     128  
    Depreciation, amortization and accretion   72     74  
    Deferred income taxes   (70 )   57  
    Nuclear fuel amortization   26     35  
    Nuclear decommissioning trust funds (gain) loss, net (excluding interest and fees)   23     (64 )
    (Gain) loss on AWS Data Campus Sale   —     (324 )
    Other   37     (42 )
    Changes in assets and liabilities:            
    Accounts receivable   23     11  
    Inventory, net   83     89  
    Other assets   22     (1 )
    Accounts payable and accrued liabilities   (60 )   (154 )
    Accrued interest   36     29  
    Collateral received (posted), net   (67 )   5  
    Other liabilities   (67 )   11  
    Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities   119     173  
    Investing Activities            
    Nuclear decommissioning trust funds investment purchases   (592 )   (564 )
    Nuclear decommissioning trust funds investment sale proceeds   581     553  
    Nuclear fuel expenditures   (46 )   (41 )
    Property, plant and equipment expenditures   (18 )   (25 )
    Proceeds from AWS Data Campus Sale   —     339  
    Other   7     3  
    Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities   (68 )   265  
    Financing Activities            
    Share repurchases   (83 )   (30 )
    Deferred financing costs   (9 )   —  
    Debt repayments   (4 )   (2 )
    Cumulus Digital TLF repayment   —     (182 )
    Repurchase of noncontrolling interest   —     (39 )
    Other   —     (6 )
    Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities           (96 )           (259 )
    Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents           (45 )   179  
    Beginning of period cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents   365     901  
    End of period cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents   $         320     $         1,080  
                 

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Free Cash Flow, which we use as measures of our performance and liquidity, are not financial measures prepared under GAAP. Non-GAAP financial measures do not have definitions under GAAP and may be defined and calculated differently by, and not be comparable to, similarly titled measures used by other companies. Non-GAAP measures are not intended to replace the most comparable GAAP measures as indicators of performance. Generally, a non-GAAP financial measure is a numerical measure of financial performance, financial position, or cash flows that excludes (or includes) amounts that are included in (or excluded from) the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP. Management cautions readers not to place undue reliance on the following non-GAAP financial measures, but to also consider them along with their most directly comparable GAAP financial measures. Non-GAAP measures have limitations as analytical tools and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for analyzing our results as reported under GAAP.

    Adjusted EBITDA

    We use Adjusted EBITDA to: (i) assist in comparing operating performance and readily view operating trends on a consistent basis from period to period without certain items that may distort financial results; (ii) plan and forecast overall expectations and evaluate actual results against such expectations; (iii) communicate with our Board of Directors, shareholders, creditors, analysts, and the broader financial community concerning our financial performance; (iv) set performance metrics for our annual short-term incentive compensation; and (v) assess compliance with our indebtedness.

    Adjusted EBITDA is computed as net income (loss) adjusted, among other things, for certain: (i) nonrecurring charges; (ii) non-recurring gains; (iii) non-cash and other items; (iv) unusual market events; (v) any depreciation, amortization, or accretion; (vi) mark-to-market gains or losses; (vii) gains and losses on the nuclear facility decommissioning trust (“NDT”); (viii) gains and losses on asset sales, dispositions, and asset retirement; (ix) impairments, obsolescence, and net realizable value charges; (x) interest expense; (xi) income taxes; (xii) legal settlements, liquidated damages, and contractual terminations; (xiii) development expenses; (xiv) noncontrolling interests, except where otherwise noted; and (xv) other adjustments. Such adjustments are computed consistently with the provisions of our indebtedness to the extent that they can be derived from the financial records of the business. Pursuant to TES’s debt agreements, Cumulus Digital contributes to Adjusted EBITDA beginning in the first quarter 2024, following termination of the Cumulus Digital credit facility and associated cash flow sweep.

    Additionally, we believe investors commonly adjust net income (loss) information to eliminate the effect of nonrecurring restructuring expenses and other non-cash charges, which can vary widely from company to company and from period to period and impair comparability. We believe Adjusted EBITDA is useful to investors and other users of our financial statements to evaluate our operating performance because it provides an additional tool to compare business performance across companies and between periods. Adjusted EBITDA is widely used by investors to measure a company’s operating performance without regard to such items described above. These adjustments can vary substantially from company to company and period to period depending upon accounting policies, book value of assets, capital structure, and the method by which assets were acquired.

    Adjusted Free Cash Flow

    Adjusted Free Cash Flow is utilized by our chief operating decision makers to evaluate cash flow activities. Adjusted Free Cash Flow is computed as Adjusted EBITDA reduced by capital expenditures (including nuclear fuel but excluding development, growth, and (or) conversion capital expenditures), cash payments for interest and finance charges, cash payments for income taxes (excluding income taxes paid from the NDT, taxes paid or deductions taken as a result of strategic asset sales, and benefits of the Nuclear PTC utilized to reduce income taxes paid), and pension contributions.

    We believe Adjusted Free Cash Flow is useful to investors and other users of our financial statements in evaluating our operating performance because it provides them with an additional tool to determine a company’s ability to meet future obligations and to compare business performance across companies and across periods. Adjusted Free Cash Flow is widely used by investors to measure a company’s levered cash flow without regard to items such as ARO settlements; nonrecurring development, growth and conversion expenditures; and cash proceeds or payments for the sale or purchase of assets, which can vary substantially from company to company and from period to period depending upon accounting methods, book value of assets, capital structure, and the method by which assets were acquired.

    Adjusted EBITDA / Adjusted Free Cash Flow Reconciliation

    The following table presents a reconciliation of the GAAP financial measure of “Net Income (Loss)” presented on the Consolidated Statements of Operations to the non-GAAP financial measures of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Free Cash Flow:

        Three Months Ended March 31,
    (Millions of Dollars)   2025   2024
    Net Income (Loss)   $ (135 )   $ 319  
    Adjustments        
    Interest expense and other finance charges     74       59  
    Income tax (benefit) expense     (52 )     69  
    Depreciation, amortization and accretion     74       75  
    Nuclear fuel amortization     26       35  
    Unrealized (gain) loss on commodity derivative contracts     182       134  
    Nuclear decommissioning trust funds (gain) loss, net     12       (75 )
    Stock-based and other long-term incentive compensation expense     13       18  
    (Gain) loss on asset sales, net (a)     (2 )     (324 )
    Operational and other restructuring activities     9       2  
    Noncontrolling interest     —       (11 )
    Other     (1 )     (12 )
    Total Adjusted EBITDA   $ 200     $ 289  
             
    Capital expenditures, net     (64 )     (59 )
    Interest and finance charge payments     (23 )     (34 )
    Income taxes     (9 )     —  
    Pension contributions     (17 )     (2 )
    Total Adjusted Free Cash Flow   $ 87     $ 194  

    ______________________
    (a) See Note 18 to the Q1 2025 Financial Statements for additional information.

    Adjusted EBITDA / Adjusted Free Cash Flow Reconciliation: 2025 Guidance

        2025E
    (Millions of Dollars)   Low   High
    Net Income (Loss)   $ 205     $ 325  
             
    Adjustments        
    Interest expense and other finance charges     235       245  
    Income tax (benefit) expense     60       80  
    Depreciation, amortization and accretion     295       295  
    Nuclear fuel amortization     105       105  
    Unrealized (gain) loss on commodity derivative contracts     75       75  
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ 975     $ 1,125  
             
    Capital expenditures, net   $ (190 )   $ (210 )
    Interest and finance charge payments     (210 )     (220 )
    Income taxes     (70 )     (80 )
    Pension contributions     (55 )     (75 )
    Adjusted Free Cash Flow   $ 450     $ 540  

    ______________________
    Note: Figures are rounded to the nearest $5 million.

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: GDEV releases 2024 Energy and Impact Report

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — As part of GDEV Management, LLC’s (GDEV) commitment to support sustainable infrastructure and energy technologies, GDEV today released its 2024 Energy and Impact Report. GDEV’s investments scale energy businesses and advance critical infrastructure. With more than $400 million deployed in over a dozen platform investments, GDEV continues to bridge the gap between capital markets and real asset development.

    Notable takeaways from GDEV’s 2024 Energy and Impact Report include:

    • GDEV’s portfolio includes 12 active sustainable infrastructure platforms and 421 full time employees.
    • Portfolio companies have developed, owned or financed more than 332 MW of generation capacity, which provides 652 GWh of clean power per annum, as well as 261 MWh of storage capacity, which provides for 219 GWh of grid flexibility per annum.
    • Portfolio companies have enabled over $643 million in project investment and have a combined pipeline representing over $20 billion in capital expenditures.

    The Energy and Impact Report spotlights a handful of GDEV portfolio companies driving the energy transition including Relevate Power, Telyon and Nexus Holdings:

    • Relevate Power, a redeveloper of hydropower assets with 36 facilities across 8 states and 25 river systems, produces over 250 GWh of clean energy generation per annum.
    • Telyon, a vertically integrated energy development company specializing in commercial and industrial solar energy and battery storage, is actively developing in 24 states and has 50MW of projects under operation and construction.
    • Nexus Holdings, an investment and advisory firm for low-carbon infrastructure projects, has supported the development and execution of more than 400 unique infrastructure projects that represent $300 billion in capital expenditures.

    “GDEV’s deep industry expertise, strategic partnerships, and flexible capital solutions put us in a strong position to navigate this landscape and support the growth of companies in the energy infrastructure space,” said Benjamin Baker, Managing Partner of GDEV. “As we look ahead, we remain committed to accelerating the development of energy solutions that strengthen the grid, improve market accessibility, and drive innovation across the sector.”

    About GDEV Management, LLC
    GDEV Management, LLC is a middle market infrastructure private equity business that invests in high-growth sustainable infrastructure companies across sectors including renewable energy, energy efficiency, grid infrastructure, transport and sustainable fuels. GDEV Management, LLC is affiliated with Greenbacker Capital Management, LLC, an SEC-registered investment adviser.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the actual results to differ materially from those anticipated at the time the forward-looking statements are made. Although Greenbacker believes the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are based upon reasonable assumptions, it can give no assurance that the expectations will be attained or that any deviation will not be material. GDEV undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statement contained herein to conform to actual results or changes in its expectations. Additionally, past performance is not a guarantee or indicator of future results.

    Disclaimers
    Portfolio Company data is based on self-reporting per respective portfolio company as of 12/31/24. Represents all portfolio companies, including both exited and currently in portfolio, as of 12/31/24 or at time of exit. Exited portfolio companies data are excluded from project pipelines and scope emissions.

    Media Contacts
    Mission Control for GDEV Management, LLC
    GDEV@missionc2.com

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Cielo Issues Letter to Shareholders

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    CALGARY, Alberta, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Cielo Waste Solutions Corp. (TSXV: CMC; OTC PINK: CWSFF) (“Cielo” or the “Company”) is pleased to have issued today a letter to shareholders, as below:

    Dear Shareholders,

    Thank you to all those who attended our webinar on April 17, 2025. We are grateful for your continued interest in and support of Cielo and the future we have envisioned for the Company.

    Following the announcement of the proposed unwinding of our previous transaction (announced on April 30, 2025), I would like to reaffirm our commitment to a forward-focused strategy that enhances Cielo’s core mission and long-term growth objectives. Cielo is a waste solutions company.  Our mission is to match waste products and by-products with compatible technologies that effectively reduce environmental impact while achieving and maintaining profitability. Rather than relying on a single technology, Cielo remains strategically flexible, leveraging lessons learned through development, ownership, acquisition, and licensing of past technologies. While we recognize the benefits of owning or licensing technology, our business model does not depend on it. Instead, we see value in investing in proven technologies under trusted vendor-customer relationships, mitigating risks and reducing anticipated timelines while strengthening our asset base through capital expenditures and fully constructed facilities. By maintaining a technology-agnostic approach, we can strategically allocate resources to drive growth and focus on our core mission of delivering effective waste solutions.

    Cielo’s first proposed project is the development of a waste to hydrogen facility in British Columbia. We will deploy a process designed to produce minimal waste by converting scrap railway tie feedstock into usable energy while generating value through Low Carbon Fuel Standard (LCFS) credits and access to various government programs. We expect this will position Cielo to deliver both strong environmental outcomes and meaningful economic returns.

    We appreciate your continued trust and support as we execute on the development of our British Columbia facility. We look forward to sharing milestones and providing updates in our forthcoming webinars and news releases. Should you have any questions or wish to discuss our progress further, please feel free to contact me directly.

    Sincerely,

    Ryan C. Jackson
    Chief Executive Officer

    Financing

    Cielo also announces that it will not proceed with the shares for debt transactions as previously disclosed on January 21, 2025. However, the Company remains committed to completing such transactions under revised terms, which will be announced in the coming days.   Additionally, Cielo intends to undertake a private placement offering of securities, with further details to be announced shortly after this news release. These financial initiatives align with the Company’s strategic growth objectives, reinforcing its commitment to operational strength and long-term value creation.

    ABOUT CIELO

    Cielo Waste Solutions Corp. is a publicly traded company focused on transforming waste materials into high-value products. Cielo seeks to address global waste challenges while contributing to the circular economy and reducing carbon emissions. Cielo is fueling renewable change with a mission to be a leader in the wood by-product-to-fuels industry by using environmentally friendly, economically sustainable and market-ready technologies. Cielo is committed to helping society which the Company believes will contribute to generating positive returns for shareholders. Cielo shares are listed on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol “CMC,” as well as on the OTC Pink Market under the symbol “CWSFF.”

    For further information please contact:

    Cielo Investor Relations

    Ryan C. Jackson, CEO

    Phone: (403) 348-2972

    Email: investors@cielows.com

    CAUTIONARY NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

    This news release contains certain forward-looking statements and forward-looking information (collectively referred to herein as “forward-looking statements”) within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities laws. All statements other than statements of present or historical fact are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are often, but not always, identified by the use of words such as “anticipate”, “achieve”, “could”, “believe”, “plan”, “intend”, “objective”, “continuous”, “ongoing”, “estimate”, “outlook”, “expect”, “may”, “will”, “project”, “should” or similar words, including negatives thereof, suggesting future outcomes.

    Forward-looking statements are subject to both known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and other factors, many of which are beyond the control of Cielo, that may cause the actual results, level of activity, performance, or achievements of the Company to be materially different from those expressed or implied by such forward looking statements. Forward-looking statements and information are based on plans, expectations and estimates of management at the date the information is provided and are subject to certain factors and assumptions. The Company is making forward-looking statements, including but not limited to, with respect to: its strategic initiatives, business model, and potential benefits and outcomes; its proposed project in British Columbia and related matters, including with respect to grants and credits; anticipated shares for debt transactions and private placement offering; future news releases and webinars.

    Investors should continue to review and consider information disseminated through news releases and filed by Cielo on SEDAR+. Although the Company has attempted to identify crucial factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in forward looking statements, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended.

    Forward-looking statements are not a guarantee of future performance and involve a number of risks and uncertainties, some of which are described herein. Such forward-looking statements necessarily involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties, which may cause Cielo’s actual performance and results to differ materially from any projections of future performance or results expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Any forward-looking statements are made as of the date hereof and, except as required by law, the Company assumes no obligation to publicly update or revise such statements to reflect new information, subsequent or otherwise.

    Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as such term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this news release.

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Kaltura Announces Financial Results for First Quarter 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Kaltura, Inc. (“Kaltura” or the “Company”), the video experience cloud, today announced financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2025, as well as outlook for the second quarter and full year 2025.

    “We surpassed our guidance for the first quarter, delivering record total and subscription revenue, as well as significant Net loss improvement on a GAAP basis, and on a non-GAAP basis – a record positive Adjusted net income, Adjusted EBITDA, and earnings profitability per share. We also posted record ARR and the highest net dollar retention rate since the first quarter of 2022,” said Ron Yekutiel, Co-founder, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer of Kaltura.   “We continue to forecast for the full year a return to growth of new bookings fueled by customer consolidation around our platform, maturity of our newer products, exciting new Gen AI capabilities which customers have increasingly been adopting, growth potential within our great customer base, and a gradual growth in our sales force.”

    First Quarter 2025 Financial Highlights:

    • Revenue for the first quarter of 2025 was $47.0 million, an increase of 5% compared to $44.8 million for the first quarter of 2024.
    • Subscription Revenue for the first quarter of 2025 was $44.9 million, an increase of 9% compared to $41.2 million for the first quarter of 2024.
    • Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR) for the first quarter of 2025 was $174.8 million, an increase of 7% compared to $162.7 million for the first quarter of 2024.
    • GAAP Gross profit for the first quarter of 2025 was $32.7 million, representing a gross margin of 70% compared to a GAAP gross profit of $28.6 million and gross margin of 64% for the first quarter of 2024. 
    • Non-GAAP Gross profit for the first quarter of 2025 was $33.0 million, representing a non-GAAP gross margin of 70%, compared to a non-GAAP gross profit of $29.0 million and non-GAAP gross margin of 65% for the first quarter of 2024. 
    • GAAP Operating loss was $1.6 million for the first quarter of 2025, compared to an operating loss of $7.3 million for the first quarter of 2024.
    • Non-GAAP Operating income was $3.1 million for the first quarter of 2025, compared to a non-GAAP operating loss of $0.6 million for the first quarter of 2024.
    • GAAP Net loss was $1.1 million or $0.01 per diluted share for the first quarter of 2025, compared to a GAAP net loss of $11.1 million, or $0.08 per diluted share, for the first quarter of 2024.
    • Non-GAAP Net income was $3.5 million or $0.02 per diluted share for the first quarter of 2025, compared to a non-GAAP net loss of $4.4 million, or $0.03 per diluted share, for the first quarter of 2024.
    • Adjusted EBITDA was $4.1 million for the first quarter of 2025, compared to adjusted EBITDA of $0.6 million for the first quarter of 2024.
    • Net Cash Used in Operating Activities was $1.0 million for the first quarter of 2025, compared to $1.1 million for the first quarter of 2024.

    First Quarter 2025 Business Highlights:

    • Closed one new seven-digit deal and fifteen six-digit deals, similar to first quarter 2024, reflecting typical seasonality
    • Sequential and year-over-year improvement in net dollar retention rate, reaching 107% – best since first quarter of 2022
    • Growing interest in Gen AI products – more than 150 customers already showing interest representing roughly 20% of our customer base. We think this represents a significant upsell opportunity for us in the coming quarters
    • Recognized by Gartner as a representative vendor in their 2025 Market Guides for both Video Platform Services and Meeting Solutions
    • Kaltura TV Genie recently won the Product of the Year award for Streaming at the 2025 NAB Show
    • Held our first Investor Event in our NYC office and remotely using our Events Platform. Conducted product demos and a customer panel and provided additional insights about our long-term financial goal.   Recording of the event and its presentation deck are available in the Investor section of our website
    • “Kaltura Connect on the road” series of customers events to be held in New York (May 13th), San Francisco (May 15th), and London (May 20th), followed by six ‘Connect in Education’ events across the US and Europe and virtually for APAC organizations.   Information is available on our website

    Financial Outlook:

    For the second quarter of 2025, Kaltura expects:

    • Subscription Revenue to be between $40.8 million and $41.6 million. 
    • Total Revenue to be between $43.4 million and $44.2 million. 
    • Adjusted EBITDA to be between $1.5 million to $2.5 million.

    For the full year ending December 31, 2025, Kaltura expects:

    • Subscription Revenue to be between $170.4 million and $173.4 million. 
    • Total Revenue to be between $179.9 million and $182.9 million. 
    • Adjusted EBITDA to be in the range of $13.5 million to $15.5 million.

    The guidance provided above contains forward-looking statements and actual results may differ materially. Refer to “Forward-Looking Statements” below for information on the factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from these forward-looking statements. Kaltura has not provided a quantitative reconciliation of forecasted Adjusted EBITDA to forecasted GAAP net loss within this press release because the Company is unable, without making unreasonable efforts, to calculate certain reconciling items with confidence. The reconciliation for Adjusted EBITDA includes but is not limited to the following items: stock-based compensation expenses, depreciation, amortization, financial expenses (income), net, provision for income tax, and other non-recurring operating expenses. These items, which could materially affect the computation of forward-looking GAAP net loss, are inherently uncertain and depend on various factors, some of which are outside of the Company’s control. The guidance above is based on the Company’s current expectations relating to the macro-economic climate trends.

    Additional information on Kaltura’s reported results, including a reconciliation of the non-GAAP financial measures to their most comparable GAAP measures, is included in the financial tables below.

    Investor Deck

    Our first quarter and full year 2025 Investor Deck has been posted in the investor relations page on our website at: www.investors.kaltura.com.

    Conference Call

    Kaltura will host a conference call today on May 8, 2025 to review its first quarter 2025 financial results and to discuss its financial outlook.

      Time: 8:00 a.m. ET
      United States/Canada Toll Free: 1-877-407-0789
      International Toll: +1-201-689-8562
         

    A live webcast will also be available in the Investor Relations section of Kaltura’s website at: https://investors.kaltura.com/news-and-events/events

    A replay of the webcast will be available in the Investor Relations section of the company’s web site approximately two hours after the conclusion of the call and remain available for approximately 30 calendar days.

    About Kaltura

    Kaltura’s mission is to create and power AI-infused hyper-personalized video experiences that boost customer and employee engagement and success. Kaltura’s AI Video Experience Cloud includes a platform for enterprise and TV content management and a wide array of Gen AI-infused video-first products, including Video Portals, LMS and CMS Video Extensions, Virtual Events and Webinars, Virtual Classrooms, and TV Streaming Applications. Kaltura engages millions of end-users at home, at work, and at school, boosting both customer and employee experiences, including marketing, sales, and customer success; teaching, learning, training and certification; communication and collaboration; and entertainment, and monetization. For more information, visit www.corp.kaltura.com. 

    Investor Contacts:
    Kaltura
    John Doherty
    Chief Financial Officer
    IR@Kaltura.com

    Sapphire Investor Relations
    Erica Mannion and Michael Funari
    +1 617 542 6180
    IR@Kaltura.com

    Media Contacts:
    Kaltura
    Nohar Zmora
    pr.team@kaltura.com

    Headline Media
    Raanan Loew
    raanan@headline.media
    +1 347 897 9276

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. All statements contained in this press release that do not relate to matters of historical fact should be considered forward-looking statements, including but not limited to, statements regarding our future financial and operating performance, including our guidance; our business strategy, plans and objectives for future operations; expectations with respect to our products and capabilities; our expectations regarding potential profitability and growth; and general economic, business and industry conditions, including expectations with respect to trends in customer consolidation and corporate spending.

    In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “aim,” “anticipate,” “assume,” “believe,” “contemplate,” “continue,” “could,” “due,” “estimate,” “expect,” “goal,” “intend,” “may,” “objective,” “plan,” “predict,” “potential,” “positioned,” “seek,” “should,” “target,” “will,” “would” and other similar expressions that are predictions of or indicate future events and future trends, or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology, although not all forward-looking statements contain these words. Any forward-looking statements contained herein are based on our historical performance and our current plans, estimates and expectations and are not a representation that such plans, estimates, or expectations will be achieved. These forward-looking statements represent our expectations as of the date of this press release. Subsequent events may cause these expectations to change, and we disclaim any obligation to update the forward-looking statements in the future, except as required by law. These forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from our current expectations.

    Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in our forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, the current volatile economic climate and its direct and indirect impact on our business and operations; political, economic, and military conditions in Israel and other geographies; our ability to retain our customers and meet demand; our ability to achieve and maintain profitability; the evolution of the markets for our offerings; our ability to keep pace with technological and competitive developments; risks associated with our use of certain artificial intelligence and machine learning models; our ability to maintain the interoperability of our offerings across devices, operating systems and third-party applications; risks associated with our Application Programming Interfaces, other components in our offerings and other intellectual property; our ability to compete successfully against current and future competitors; our ability to increase customer revenue; risks related to our approach to revenue recognition; our potential exposure to cybersecurity threats; our compliance with data privacy and data protection laws; our ability to meet our contractual commitments; our reliance on third parties; our ability to retain our key personnel; risks related to revenue mix and customer base; risks related to our international operations; risks related to potential acquisitions; our ability to generate or raise additional capital; and the other risks under the caption “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), as such factors may be updated from time to time in our other filings with the SEC, which are accessible on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov and the Investor Relations page of our website at investors.kaltura.com.

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    Kaltura has provided in this press release and the accompanying tables measures of financial information that have not been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the U.S. (“GAAP”), including non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin (calculated as a percentage of revenue), non-GAAP research and development expenses, non-GAAP sales and marketing expenses, non-GAAP general and administrative expenses, non-GAAP operating income (loss), non-GAAP operating margin (calculated as a percentage of revenue), non-GAAP net income (loss), non-GAAP net income (loss) per share and Adjusted EBITDA.
    Kaltura defines these non-GAAP financial measures as the respective corresponding GAAP measure, adjusted for, as applicable: (1) stock-based compensation expense; (2) the amortization of acquired intangibles; and (3) war-related costs. Kaltura defines EBITDA as net profit (loss) before financial expenses (income), net, provision for income taxes, and depreciation and amortization expenses.

    Adjusted EBITDA is defined as EBITDA (as defined above), adjusted for the impact of certain non-cash and other items that we believe are not indicative of our core operating performance, such as non-cash stock-based compensation expenses and certain non-recurring operating expenses. We believe these non-GAAP financial measures provide useful information to management and investors regarding certain financial and business trends relating to Kaltura’s financial condition and results of operations. These non-GAAP metrics are a supplemental measure of our performance, are not defined by or presented in accordance with GAAP, and should not be considered in isolation or as an alternative to net profit (loss) or any other performance measure prepared in accordance with GAAP. Non-GAAP financial measures are presented because we believe that they provide useful supplemental information to investors and analysts regarding our operating performance and are frequently used by these parties in evaluating companies in our industry. By presenting these non-GAAP financial measures, we provide a basis for comparison of our business operations between periods by excluding items that we do not believe are indicative of our core operating performance. We believe that investors’ understanding of our performance is enhanced by including these non-GAAP financial measures as a reasonable basis for comparing our ongoing results of operations. Additionally, our management uses these non-GAAP financial measures as supplemental measures of our performance because they assist us in comparing the operating performance of our business on a consistent basis between periods, as described above. Although we use the non-GAAP financial measures described above, such measures have significant limitations as analytical tools and only supplement but do not replace, our financial statements in accordance with GAAP. See the tables below regarding reconciliations of these non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures.

    Key Financial and Operating Metrics

    Annualized Recurring Revenue. We use Annualized Recurring Revenue (“ARR”) as a measure of our revenue trend and an indicator of our future revenue opportunity from existing recurring customer contracts. We calculate ARR by annualizing our recurring revenue for the most recently completed fiscal quarter. Recurring revenues are generated from SaaS and PaaS subscriptions, as well as term licenses for software installed on the customer’s premises (“On-Prem”). For the SaaS and PaaS components, we calculate ARR by annualizing the actual recurring revenue recognized for the latest fiscal quarter. For the On-Prem components for which revenue recognition is not ratable across the license term, we calculate ARR for each contract by dividing the total contract value (excluding professional services) as of the last day of the specified period by the number of days in the contract term and then multiplying by 365. Recurring revenue excludes revenue from one-time professional services and setup fees. ARR is not adjusted for the impact of any known or projected future customer cancellations, upgrades or downgrades or price increases or decreases. The amount of actual revenue that we recognize over any 12-month period is likely to differ from ARR at the beginning of that period, sometimes significantly. This may occur due to new bookings, cancellations, upgrades or downgrades, pending renewals, professional services revenue, foreign exchange rate fluctuations and acquisitions or divestitures. ARR should be viewed independently of revenue as it is an operating metric and is not intended to be a replacement or forecast of revenue. Our calculation of ARR may differ from similarly titled metrics presented by other companies.

    Net Dollar Retention Rate. Our Net Dollar Retention Rate, which we use to measure our success in retaining and growing recurring revenue from our existing customers, compares our recognized recurring revenue from a set of customers across comparable periods. We calculate our Net Dollar Retention Rate for a given period as the recognized recurring revenue from the latest reported fiscal quarter from the set of customers whose revenue existed in the reported fiscal quarter from the prior year (the numerator), divided by recognized recurring revenue from such customers for the same fiscal quarter in the prior year (denominator). For annual periods, we report Net Dollar Retention Rate as the arithmetic average of the Net Dollar Retention Rate for all fiscal quarters included in the period. We consider subdivisions of the same legal entity (for example, divisions of a parent company or separate campuses that are part of the same state university system), as well as Value-add Resellers (“VARs”) (meaning resellers that directly manage the relationship with the customer) and the customers they manage, to be a single customer for purposes of calculating our Net Dollar Retention Rate. Our calculation of Net Dollar Retention Rate for any fiscal period includes the positive recognized recurring revenue impacts of selling new services to existing customers and the negative recognized recurring revenue impacts of contraction and attrition among this set of customers. Our Net Dollar Retention Rate may fluctuate as a result of a number of factors, including the growing level of our revenue base, the level of penetration within our customer base, expansion of products and features, and our ability to retain our customers. Our calculation of Net Dollar Retention Rate may differ from similarly titled metrics presented by other companies.

    Remaining Performance Obligations. Remaining Performance Obligations represents the amount of contracted future revenue that has not yet been delivered, including both subscription and professional services revenues. Remaining Performance Obligations consists of both deferred revenue and contracted non-cancelable amounts that will be invoiced and recognized in future periods. We expect to recognize 59% of our Remaining Performance Obligations as revenue over the next 12 months, and the remainder over a period of four years, in each case, in accordance with our revenue recognition policy; however, we cannot guarantee that any portion of our Remaining Performance Obligations will be recognized as revenue within the timeframe we expect or at all.

     
    Consolidated Balance Sheets (U.S. dollars in thousands)
     
        As of
        March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024
        (Unaudited)    
    ASSETS        
    CURRENT ASSETS:        
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 31,695     $ 33,059  
    Marketable securities     31,223       48,275  
    Trade receivables     18,209       19,978  
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets     9,943       9,481  
    Deferred contract acquisition and fulfillment costs, current     10,326       10,765  
             
    Total current assets     101,396       121,558  
             
    LONG-TERM ASSETS:        
    Marketable securities     18,004       3,379  
    Property and equipment, net     15,242       16,190  
    Other assets, noncurrent     3,120       2,983  
    Deferred contract acquisition and fulfillment costs, noncurrent     12,195       13,605  
    Operating lease right-of-use assets     11,670       12,308  
    Intangible assets, net     101       212  
    Goodwill     11,070       11,070  
             
    Total noncurrent assets     71,402       59,747  
             
    TOTAL ASSETS   $ 172,798     $ 181,305  
             
    LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY        
    CURRENT LIABILITIES:        
    Current portion of long-term loans   $ 3,764     $ 3,110  
    Trade payables     8,311       3,265  
    Employees and payroll accruals     15,033       15,399  
    Accrued expenses and other current liabilities     12,298       14,262  
    Operating lease liabilities     2,536       2,504  
    Deferred revenue, current     53,879       63,123  
             
    Total current liabilities     95,821       101,663  
    NONCURRENT LIABILITIES:        
    Deferred revenue, noncurrent     57       67  
    Long-term loans, net of current portion     27,886       29,153  
    Operating lease liabilities, noncurrent     14,365       15,263  
    Other liabilities, noncurrent     12,010       10,772  
             
    Total noncurrent liabilities     54,318       55,255  
    TOTAL LIABILITIES   $ 150,139     $ 156,918  
    STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY:        
    Common stock   $ 16     $ 15  
    Treasury stock     (10,119 )     (7,801 )
    Additional paid-in capital     502,644       500,024  
    Accumulated other comprehensive income     47       959  
    Accumulated deficit     (469,929 )     (468,810 )
    Total stockholders’ equity     22,659       24,387  
             
    TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY   $ 172,798     $ 181,305  
     
    Consolidated Statements of Operations (U.S. dollars in thousands, except for share data)
     
        Three Months Ended
    March 31,
          2025       2024  
        (Unaudited)
             
    Revenue:        
             
    Subscription   $ 44,906     $ 41,170  
    Professional services     2,078       3,611  
             
    Total revenue     46,984       44,781  
             
    Cost of revenue:        
             
    Subscription     10,487       11,401  
    Professional services     3,761       4,772  
             
    Total cost of revenue     14,248       16,173  
             
    Gross profit     32,736       28,608  
             
    Operating expenses:        
             
    Research and development     12,088       12,005  
    Sales and marketing     11,923       11,812  
    General and administrative     10,302       12,082  
             
    Total operating expenses     34,313       35,899  
             
    Operating loss     1,577       7,291  
             
    Financial expense (income), net     (1,803 )     1,497  
             
    Loss before provision for income taxes     226       (8,788 )
    Provision for income taxes     1,345       2,308  
             
    Net loss   $ 1,119     $ 11,096  
             
    Net loss per share attributable to common stockholders, basic and diluted   $ 0.01     $ 0.08  
             
    Weighted average number of shares used in computing basic and diluted net loss per share attributable to common stockholders     154,009,623       144,253,660  
     
    Consolidated Statements of Operations (U.S. dollars in thousands, except for share data)
     
    Stock-based compensation included in above line items:
     
        Three Months Ended March 31,
          2025     2024
        (Unaudited)
             
    Cost of revenue   $ 128   $ 285
    Research and development     849     1,172
    Sales and marketing     432     770
    General and administrative     3,124     4,302
             
    Total   $ 4,533   $ 6,529
     
    Revenue by Segment (U.S. dollars in thousands):
     
        Three Months Ended March 31,
          2025     2024
        (Unaudited)
             
    Enterprise, Education and Technology   $ 34,416   $ 32,440
    Media and Telecom     12,568     12,341
             
    Total   $ 46,984   $ 44,781
     
    Gross Profit by Segment (U.S. dollars in thousands):
     
        Three Months Ended March 31,
          2025     2024
        (Unaudited)
             
    Enterprise, Education and Technology   $ 26,568   $ 23,556
    Media and Telecom     6,168     5,052
             
    Total   $ 32,736   $ 28,608
     
    Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows (U.S. dollars in thousands)
     
        Three Months Ended March 31,
          2025       2024  
        (Unaudited)
    Cash flows from operating activities:        
    Net loss   $ (1,119 )   $ (11,096 )
    Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:        
    Depreciation and amortization     1,185       1,305  
    Stock-based compensation expenses     4,533       6,529  
    Amortization of deferred contract acquisition and fulfillment costs     2,864       2,888  
    Non-cash interest income, net     (60 )     (286 )
    Gain on foreign exchange     (61 )     (325 )
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities:        
    Decrease in trade receivables     1,769       5,475  
    Increase in prepaid expenses and other current assets and other assets, noncurrent     (1,293 )     (560 )
    Increase in deferred contract acquisition and fulfillment costs     (1,104 )     (1,067 )
    Increase in trade payables     5,216       4,447  
    Increase (decrease) in accrued expenses and other current liabilities     (1,973 )     1,654  
    Decrease in employees and payroll accruals     (2,566 )     (1,099 )
    Increase (decrease) in other liabilities, noncurrent     1,044       (36 )
    Decrease in deferred revenue     (9,254 )     (8,617 )
    Operating lease right-of-use assets and lease liabilities, net     (228 )     (358 )
             
    Net cash used in operating activities     (1,047 )     (1,146 )
             
    Cash flows from investing activities:        
             
    Investment in available-for-sale marketable securities     (26,390 )     (15,424 )
    Proceeds from maturities of available-for-sale marketable securities     28,933       12,000  
    Purchases of property and equipment     (297 )     (93 )
             
    Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities     2,246       (3,517 )
             
    Cash flows from financing activities:        
             
    Repayment of long-term loans     (875 )     (875 )
    Proceeds from exercise of stock options     1,470       104  
    Cash settlement of equity classified share-based payment awards     (889 )     —  
    Repurchase of common stock     (2,318 )     —  
    Payments on account of repurchase of common stock     (12 )     —  
    Payment of debt issuance costs     —       (10 )
             
    Net cash used in financing activities     (2,624 )     (781 )
             
    Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash     61       325  
             
    Net decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash   $ (1,364 )   $ (5,119 )
    Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at the beginning of the period     33,159       36,784  
    Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at the end of the period   $ 31,795     $ 31,665  
     
    Reconciliation from GAAP to Non-GAAP Results (U.S. dollars in thousands, except per share data; Unaudited)
     
        Three Months Ended March 31,
          2025       2024  
    Reconciliation of gross profit and gross margin        
    GAAP gross profit   $ 32,736     $ 28,608  
    Stock-based compensation expense     128       285  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles     97       105  
    Non-GAAP gross profit   $ 32,961     $ 28,998  
    GAAP gross margin     70 %     64 %
    Non-GAAP gross margin     70 %     65 %
    Reconciliation of operating expenses        
    GAAP research and development expenses   $ 12,088     $ 12,005  
    Stock-based compensation expense     849       1,172  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles     —       —  
    Non-GAAP research and development expenses   $ 11,239     $ 10,833  
    GAAP sales and marketing   $ 11,923     $ 11,812  
    Stock-based compensation expense     432       770  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles     14       13  
    Non-GAAP sales and marketing expenses   $ 11,477     $ 11,029  
    GAAP general and administrative expenses   $ 10,302     $ 12,082  
    Stock-based compensation expense     3,124       4,302  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles     —       —  
    War related costs(b)     —       21  
    Non-GAAP general and administrative expenses   $ 7,178     $ 7,759  
    Reconciliation of operating income (loss) and operating margin        
    GAAP operating loss   $ (1,577 )   $ (7,291 )
    Stock-based compensation expense     4,533       6,529  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles     111       118  
    War related costs(b)     —       21  
    Non-GAAP operating income (loss)   $ 3,067     $ (623 )
    GAAP operating margin     (3 )%     (16 )%
    Non-GAAP operating margin     7 %     (1 )%
    Reconciliation of net loss        
    GAAP net loss attributable to common stockholders   $ (1,119 )   $ (11,096 )
    Stock-based compensation expense     4,533       6,529  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles     111       118  
    War related costs(b)     —       21  
    Non-GAAP net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders   $ 3,525     $ (4,428 )
             
    Non-GAAP net income (loss) per share – basic and diluted   $ 0.02     $ (0.03 )
             
    Reconciliation of weighted average number of shares outstanding:        
    Weighted-average number of shares used in calculating GAAP and Non-GAAP net income (loss) per share, basic     154,009,623       144,253,660  
    Effect of dilutive shares used in calculating Non-GAAP net income (loss) per share, diluted (c)     11,294,304       —  
    Weighted-average number of shares used in calculating Non-GAAP net income (loss) per share, diluted     165,303,927       144,253,660  
     
    Adjusted EBITDA (U.S. dollars in thousands)
     
        Three Months Ended March 31,
          2025       2024  
         
    Net loss   $ (1,119 )   $ (11,096 )
    Financial expenses (income), net (a)     (1,803 )     1,497  
    Provision for income taxes     1,345       2,308  
    Depreciation and amortization     1,185       1,305  
    EBITDA     (392 )     (5,986 )
    Non-cash stock-based compensation expense     4,533       6,529  
    War related costs(b)     —       21  
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ 4,141     $ 564  
    (a) The three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, include $609 and $704, respectively, of interest expenses and $896 and $818, respectively, of interest income.
       
    (b) The three months ended March 31, 2024 includes costs related to conflicts in Israel, attributable to temporary relocation of key employees from Israel for business continuity purposes, purchase of emergency equipment for key employees for business continuity purposes, and charitable donations to communities directly impacted by the war.
       
    (c) The effect of these dilutive shares was not included in the GAAP calculation of diluted net loss per share for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 because the effect would have been anti-dilutive.
     
    Reported KPIs
     
        March 31,
          2025     2024
        (U.S. dollars, amounts in thousands)
    Annualized Recurring Revenue             $ 174,842   $ 162,713
    Remaining Performance Obligations             $ 184,860   $ 165,224
       

    Three Months Ended March 31,

        2025     2024  
    Net Dollar Retention Rate             107 %   98 %

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Westland Express partners with Karla to help renters build credit

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Surrey, BC/Territories of the Coast Salish (Kwantlen, Katzie, Semiahmoo, Tsawwassen First Nations), May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Westland Express, one of Canada’s leading tenant insurance providers, has partnered with Karla, a financial technology company empowering renters to build credit with their monthly rent payments. 

    Through this partnership, Westland Express clients can now benefit from Karla’s innovative platform, which reports on-time rent payments to major Canadian credit bureaus, including Equifax and TransUnion. Traditionally, rent payments haven’t contributed to credit scores in Canada, leaving many renters — especially students, newcomers, and young professionals — without a clear path to building their credit history. 

    “At Westland Express, we’re committed to going beyond traditional insurance solutions,” said James Malcolm, Vice President, Westland Express. “By partnering with Karla, we’re providing our clients with powerful tools to strengthen their financial futures while protecting what matters most today.” 

    The Karla program reflects Westland Express’ ongoing commitment to delivering fast, affordable, and meaningful value to Canadian renters. By introducing this new service, we’re helping tenants improve their credit profiles and access more financial opportunities — all while continuing to provide flexible, easy-to-use insurance solutions that fit their lives. 

    “While our hearts beat with the credit union community,” say Karla Co-Founders Robin Gray and Basil Elefth on the Westland Express partnership, “we’re also excited to expand our modules to thousands of landlords, property managers, and tenants with tools like seamless rent reporting, AI-powered insights, and direct pathways for tenants to build their credit.” 

    Westland Express is proud to support renters across Canada — helping them live confidently and build stronger financial foundations with every rent payment. 

    For more information, visit westlandexpress.ca or karlarent.com. 

    – 30 -  

    About Westland Express  

    Westland Express is your all-in-one destination for seamless digital insurance solutions. Specializing in tenant insurance, Westland Express also offers travel, pet, estate planning, and E&O programs, providing hassle-free coverage anytime, anywhere. Explore our products at westlandexpress.ca.   

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Berry Corporation Reports First Quarter 2025 Financial and Operational Results, Reaffirms FY25 Guidance and Announces Quarterly Dividend

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    DALLAS, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Berry Corporation (bry) (NASDAQ: BRY) (“Berry” or the “Company”) today announced its financial and operational results for the first quarter of 2025, as well as a quarterly cash dividend of $0.03 per share. Berry has provided a supplemental slide deck summarizing these results, which can be found at www.bry.com. The Company plans to host a conference call and webcast to discuss its first quarter 2025 results and latest 2025 outlook, at 10:00 a.m. CT, Thursday, May 8, 2025; access details can be found in this release.

    First Quarter 2025 Highlights

    • Reaffirmed FY25 guidance due to favorable hedge position, protecting cash flows and liquidity position
    • Produced 24.7 MBoe/d (93% oil), in-line with plan and down slightly quarter-over-quarter due to planned downtime associated with drilling activity targeting the thermal diatomite reservoir
    • Reported hedged LOE of $26.40/Boe, 9% below midpoint of FY25 guidance
    • Returned $2 million in cash to shareholders through quarterly dividend of $0.03 per share, which represents a 5% dividend yield(2) on an annual basis
    • Paid down $11 million of total debt
    • Increased liquidity to $120 million while improving leverage ratio(1) quarter-over-quarter to 1.37x
    • Reported net loss of $97 million, or $1.25 per diluted share, including a non-cash impairment of $113 million (after tax), and Adjusted Net Income(1) of $9 million, or $0.12 per diluted share
    • Generated operating cash flow of $46 million, Adjusted EBITDA(1) of $68 million and Free Cash Flow(1) of $17 million
    • Reported zero recordable incidents, zero lost-time incidents, and no reportable spills in our E&P operations

    Other Updates

    • Oil volumes 73% hedged for remainder of 2025 at $74.69/Bbl and 63% hedged for 2026 at $69.42/Bbl(3)
    • Mark-to-market (crude oil) hedge value of $129 million as of May 2, 2025
    • Completed drilling Berry-operated Uinta Basin 4-well horizontal pad; first production expected in the third quarter
    • Published updated and expanded sustainability metrics in April; Sustainability Report planned for the third quarter
         
    (1) Please see “Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Reconciliations” in this release for a reconciliation and more information on these Non-GAAP measures.
    (2) Based on BRY share price of $2.59 as of May 2, 2025.
    (3) Based on the midpoint of full year 2025 oil production guidance.
         

    MANAGEMENT COMMENTS

    Fernando Araujo, Berry’s Chief Executive Officer, said, “We delivered strong financial and operating results in the first quarter, highlighting the strengths of our business model and strategy. Production decreased slightly due to planned downtime, as we drilled twice as many California wells compared to last quarter. Our California drilling program is focused on our thermal diatomite assets, building on our success in 2024 with exceptional results. At recent strip pricing, rates of return here exceed 100%. In Utah, we recently finished drilling our 4-well horizontal pad ahead of schedule and on budget. First production from this pad is expected in the third quarter. Our high- quality, low-break even assets position us well, even in the current environment.”

    Mr. Araujo continued, “We are confident in our ability to navigate current market volatility and our 2025 outlook remains unchanged. Our cash flow is protected by our strong hedge position, and our strategy is anchored by our shallow decline rate, low capital intensity assets and high rate of return development. We have a resilient business with low breakeven prices and expect to fully fund our 2025 plan at prices well below current levels. ”

    FIRST QUARTER 2025 FINANCIAL AND OPERATING SUMMARY

    Selected Comparative Results

      Three Months Ended
      March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024   March 31, 2024
      (unaudited)
    (in millions, except per share amounts)
    Production (MBoe/d)   24.7       26.1       25.4  
    Oil, natural gas & NGL revenues(1) $ 148     $ 158     $ 166  
    Net income (loss) $ (97 )   $ (2 )   $ (40 )
    Adjusted Net Income(2) $ 9     $ 17     $ 11  
    Adjusted EBITDA(2) $ 68     $ 82     $ 69  
    Earnings per diluted share $ (1.25 )   $ (0.02 )   $ (0.53 )
    Adjusted earnings per diluted share(2) $ 0.12     $ 0.21     $ 0.14  
    Cash Flow from Operations $ 46     $ 41     $ 1  
    Capital expenditures $ 28     $ 17     $ 17  
    Free cash flow(2) $ 17     $ 24     $ 10  
    __________
    (1) Revenues do not include hedge settlements.
    (2) Please see “Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Reconciliations” in this press release for more information on these Non-GAAP measures and reconciliations to the nearest GAAP measures.
     

    CAPITAL STRUCTURE

    As of March 31, 2025, Berry had $439 million outstanding on its 2024 term loan and no borrowings outstanding under its 2024 revolving credit facility. As of March 31, 2025, the Company had $120 million of liquidity, consisting of $39 million of cash and cash equivalents, $49 million available for borrowings under its 2024 revolving credit facility and $32 million available for delayed draw borrowings under its 2024 term loan. Based on current forward commodity prices, Berry expects to fund the remainder of its 2025 capital development program with cash flow from operations. As of March 31, 2025, the Company had a leverage ratio(1) of 1.37x.

         
    (1) Please see “Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Reconciliations” later in this press release for reconciliation and more information on these Non-GAAP measures.
       

    DEBT REDUCTION AND SHAREHOLDER RETURNS

    During the quarter, the Company paid down approximately $11 million of total debt.

    On May 7, 2025, Berry’s Board of Directors approved a quarterly cash dividend of $0.03 per share of common stock, payable on May 29, 2025 to shareholders of record as of the close of business on May 19, 2025.

    2025 GUIDANCE (UNCHANGED FROM PRIOR OUTLOOK)

     Full Year 2025 Guidance Low High
    Average Daily Production (boe/d)(1)  $24,800 $26,000
    Non-energy LOE ($/boe)(2) $13.00 $15.00
    Energy LOE (unhedged) ($/boe)(3) $12.70 $14.50
    Natural Gas Purchase Hedge Settlements ($/boe)(4)(5) $1.00 $1.60
    Taxes, Other Than Income Taxes ($/boe) $5.50 $6.50
    Adjusted G&A expenses – E&P Segment & Corp ($/boe)(6)(7) $6.35 $6.75
    Capital Expenditures ($ millions)(8) (9) $110 $120
    _____________ 
    (1)   Oil production is expected to be approximately 93% of total.
    (2)    Non-energy LOE consists of lease operating costs not included in Energy LOE.
    (3)    Energy LOE (unhedged) consists of costs to generate steam and electricity the Company produces and uses in its operations and the power the Company purchases for its E&P operations.
    (4)    Natural gas purchase hedge settlements is the cash (received) or paid from these derivatives on a per boe basis.
    (5)    Based on natural gas hedge positions and basis differentials as of December 31, 2024, and the Henry Hub gas price of $3.00 per mmbtu.
    (6)   Adjusted G&A expenses is a non-GAAP financial measure. The Company does not provide a reconciliation of this measure because the Company believes such reconciliation would imply a degree of precision and certainty that could be confusing to investors and is unable to reasonably predict certain items included in or excluded from the GAAP financial measures without unreasonable efforts. This is due to the inherent difficulty of forecasting the timing or amount of various items that have not yet occurred and are out of the Company’s control or cannot be reasonably predicted. Non-GAAP forward-looking measures provided without the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures may vary materially from the corresponding GAAP financial measures.
    (7)   See further discussion and reconciliation in “Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Reconciliations.”
    (8)    Total company capital expenditures, including E&P segment, well servicing & abandonment services segment and corporate.
    (9)    Approximately 60% of Berry’s 2025 capital program is expected to be directed to California, with 40% allocated to Utah.
             

    RISK MANAGEMENT

    Berry utilizes hedges to manage commodity price risk, protect the balance sheet and ensure cash flow to fund its annual capital program. In April 2025, the Company strategically raised the average oil hedge price in 2026 and 2027 by $6 per barrel on 2.3 MBbls/d by converting most of its Brent collars and all purchased puts into swaps to provide additional protection in the current volatile pricing environment.

    Based on the midpoint of Berry’s 2025 full year oil production guidance and its hedge book as of May 2, 2025, the Company has 73% of its estimated oil production volumes hedged for the remainder of 2025 at an average price of $74.69/Bbl of Brent, and 63% of oil production (assuming the midpoint of 2025 annual guidance) hedged for 2026 at $69.42/Bbl. Berry has gas purchase hedges for approximately 80% of its expected gas demand for the remainder of 2025, with an average swap price of $4.24/MMBtu. Complete details on the Company’s derivative positions can be found in its investor presentation located at https://ir.bry.com/reports-resources.

    CONFERENCE CALL DETAILS

    Berry plans to host a conference call to discuss its first quarter 2025 results, as well as its 2025 outlook:

    Call Date: Thursday, May 8, 2025
    Call Time: 11:00 a.m. Eastern Time / 10:00 a.m. Central Time / 8:00 a.m. Pacific Time

    Join the live listen-only audio webcast at https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/2swb49hy or at https://bry.com/category/events. Accompanying slides will also be available at the time of the call at www.bry.com.

    To ask a question on the call, please dial in using the phone number and passcode below:

    Toll-Free: (800) 715-9871
    Passcode: 6035522

    A web based audio replay will be available shortly after the broadcast and will be archived at https://ir.bry.com/reports-resources or visit https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/2swb49hy or https://bry.com/category/events

    ABOUT BERRY CORPORATION (BRY)

    Berry is a publicly traded (NASDAQ: BRY) western United States independent upstream energy company with a focus on onshore, low geologic risk, long-lived oil and gas reserves. We operate in two business segments: (i) exploration and production (“E&P”) and (ii) well servicing and abandonment services. Our E&P assets are located in California and Utah, are characterized by high oil content and are predominantly located in rural areas with low population. Our California assets are in the San Joaquin Basin (100% oil), and our Utah assets are in the Uinta Basin (65% oil). We provide our well servicing and abandonment services to third party operators in California and our California E&P operations through C&J Well Services (CJWS). More information can be found at the Company’s website at www.bry.com.

    CAUTIONARY STATEMENT REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

    This press release includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws, including Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

    You can typically identify forward-looking statements by words such as “aim,” “anticipate,” “achievable,” “believe,” “budget,” “continue,” “could,” “effort,” “estimate,” “expect,” “forecast,” “goal,” “guidance,” “intend,” “likely,” “may,” “might,” “objective,” “outlook,” “plan,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “seek,” “should,” “target,” “will” or “would” and other similar words that reflect the prospective nature of events or outcomes. All statements other than statements of historical facts included in this press release that address plans, activities, events, objectives, goals, strategies or developments that we expect, believe or anticipate will or may occur in the future, such as those regarding our financial position, liquidity, cash flows, financial and operating results, capital program and development and production plans, operations and business strategy, potential acquisition and other strategic opportunities, reserves, hedging activities, capital expenditures, return of capital, future distributions, capital investments, our ESG strategy and the initiation of new projects or business in connection therewith, recovery factors and other guidance, are forward-looking statements. Actual results may differ from anticipated results, sometimes materially, and reported results should not be considered an indication of future performance. You should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this press release. Unless legally required, the Company does not undertake any obligation to update, modify or withdraw any forward-looking statements as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, unless required by law.

    Factors that could cause actual results to differ from management’s expectations include, but are not limited to: the impact of current, pending and/or future laws and regulations, and of legislative and regulatory changes and other government activities, including those related to permitting, drilling, completion, well stimulation, operation, maintenance or abandonment of wells or facilities, managing energy, water, land, greenhouse gases or other emissions, protection of health, safety and the environment, or transportation, marketing and sale of our products; the regulatory environment, including availability or timing of, and conditions imposed on, obtaining and/or maintaining permits and approvals, including those necessary for drilling and/or development projects; volatility of oil, natural gas and NGL prices, including as a result of political instability, armed conflicts or economic sanctions; inflation levels and government efforts aimed to reduce inflation, including related interest rate determinations; overall domestic and global political and economic trends, geopolitical risks and general economic and industry conditions; inability to generate sufficient cash flow from operations or to obtain adequate financing to fund capital expenditures, meet our working capital requirements or fund planned investments; our ability to satisfy our debt obligations and comply with all covenants, agreements and conditions under our debt agreements; any future impairments to the Company’s proved or unproved oil and gas properties or write-downs of productive assets; the imposition of tariffs or trade or other economic sanctions, political instability or armed conflict in oil and gas producing regions, including the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, the ongoing conflict in the Middle East, or a prolonged recession, among other factors; changes in supply of and demand for oil, natural gas and NGLs, including due to the actions of foreign producers, importantly including OPEC+ and change in OPEC+’s production levels; the competitiveness and rate of adoption of alternative energy sources, including the factors and trends that are expected to shape it, such as concerns about climate change and other air quality issues; the price and availability of natural gas and electricity to generate stream used in our operations; disruptions to, capacity constraints in, or other limitations on pipeline and other transportation systems that deliver our oil and natural gas to customers and other processing and transportation considerations; our ability to recruit and/or retain key members of our senior management and key technical employees; potential liability resulting from pending or future litigation, government investigations or other legal proceedings; competition and consolidation in the E&P industry; our ability to replace our reserves through exploration and development activities or acquisitions; our ability to make acquisitions and successfully integrate any acquired businesses; information technology failures or cyberattacks; and the other risks described under the heading “Item 1A. Risk Factors” in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 and subsequent filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”).

    Investors are urged to consider carefully the disclosure in our filings with the SEC, available from us at via our website or via the Investor Relations contact below, or from the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov.

    CONTACT

    Contact: Berry Corporation (bry)
    Christopher Denison: Director – Investor Relations & Sustainability
    (661) 616-3811
    ir@bry.com

    TABLES FOLLOWING

    The financial information and certain other information presented have been rounded to the nearest whole number or the nearest decimal. Therefore, the sum of the numbers in a column may not conform exactly to the total figure given for that column in certain tables. In addition, certain percentages presented here reflect calculations based upon the underlying information prior to rounding and, accordingly, may not conform exactly to the percentages that would be derived if the relevant calculations were based upon the rounded numbers, or may not sum due to rounding.

    SUMMARY OF RESULTS

      Three Months Ended
      March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024   March 31, 2024
      (unaudited)
    ($ and shares in thousands, except per share amounts)
    Consolidated Statement of Operations Data:          
    Revenues and other:          
    Oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids sales $ 147,862     $ 157,957     $ 166,318  
    Service revenue   23,664       23,554       31,683  
    Electricity sales   4,967       3,262       4,243  
    Gains (losses) on oil and gas sales derivatives   5,475       (5,730 )     (71,200 )
    Marketing and other revenues   683       36       5,036  
    Total revenues and other   182,651       179,079       136,080  
               
    Expenses and other:          
    Lease operating expenses   57,282       55,763       61,276  
    Cost of services   20,825       20,907       27,304  
    Electricity generation expenses   1,209       1,523       1,093  
    Transportation expenses   939       1,122       1,059  
    Marketing expenses   292       —       4,390  
    Acquisition costs   —       —       2,617  
    General and administrative expenses   20,305       18,389       20,234  
    Depreciation, depletion and amortization   40,392       43,579       42,831  
    Impairment of oil and gas properties   157,910       —       —  
    Taxes, other than income taxes   9,240       8,498       15,689  
    (Gains) losses on natural gas purchase derivatives   (5,691 )     7,883       4,481  
    Other operating expense (income)   401       3,763       (133 )
    Losses on debt retirement   —       7,066       —  
    Total expenses and other   303,104       168,493       180,841  
               
    Other (expenses) income:          
    Interest expense   (15,172 )     (10,859 )     (9,140 )
    Other, net   272       136       (83 )
    Total other expenses   (14,900 )     (10,723 )     (9,223 )
    Loss before income taxes   (135,353 )     (137 )     (53,984 )
    Income tax (benefit) expense   (38,673 )     1,622       (13,900 )
    Net loss $ (96,680 )   $ (1,759 )   $ (40,084 )
               
    Net loss per share:          
    Basic $ (1.25 )   $ (0.02 )   $ (0.53 )
    Diluted $ (1.25 )   $ (0.02 )   $ (0.53 )
               
    Weighted-average shares of common stock outstanding – basic   77,196       76,939       76,254  
    Weighted-average shares of common stock outstanding – diluted   77,196       76,939       76,254  
               
    Adjusted Net Income(1) $ 9,370     $ 16,531     $ 10,910  
    Weighted-average shares of common stock outstanding – diluted   77,371       77,213       77,373  
    Diluted earnings per share on Adjusted Net Income(1) $ 0.12     $ 0.21     $ 0.14  
               
               
      Three Months Ended
      March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024   March 31, 2024
      (unaudited)
    ($ and shares in thousands, except per share amounts)
    Adjusted EBITDA(1) $ 68,450     $ 81,780     $ 68,534  
    Free Cash Flow(1) $ 17,483     $ 24,144     $ 10,337  
    Adjusted General and Administrative Expenses(1) $ 18,300     $ 16,325     $ 18,943  
    Effective Tax Rate   29 %   N/A     26 %
               
    Cash Flow Data:          
    Net cash provided by operating activities $ 45,872     $ 41,361     $ 27,273  
    Net cash used in investing activities $ (19,770 )   $ (19,907 )   $ (18,661 )
    Net cash used in financing activities $ (16,876 )   $ (889 )   $ (9,990 )
     
    __________
    (1) See further discussion and reconciliation in “Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Reconciliations.”
     
      March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024
      (unaudited)
    ($ and shares in thousands)
    Balance Sheet Data:      
    Total current assets $ 161,114   $ 149,643  
    Total property, plant and equipment, net $ 1,153,711   $ 1,320,380  
    Total current liabilities $ 183,429   $ 187,880  
    Long-term debt $ 374,478   $ 384,633  
    Total stockholders’ equity $ 631,468   $ 730,636  
    Outstanding common stock shares as of   77,596     76,939  
                 

    The following table represents selected financial information for the periods presented regarding the Company’s business segments on a stand-alone basis and the consolidation and elimination entries necessary to arrive at the financial information for the Company on a consolidated basis.

      Three Months Ended
    March 31, 2025
      E&P   Well Servicing and Abandonment
    Services
      Corporate/Eliminations   Consolidated Company
      (unaudited)
    (in thousands)
    Revenues(1) $ 153,512     $ 29,747     $ (6,083 )   $ 177,176  
    Net (loss) before income taxes $ (101,417 )   $ (1,711 )   $ (32,225 )   $ (135,353 )
    Capital expenditures $ 27,618     $ 56     $ 715     $ 28,389  
    Total assets $ 1,385,674     $ 52,392     $ (33,728 )   $ 1,404,338  
      Three Months Ended
    December 31, 2024
      E&P   Well Servicing and
    Abandonment
    Services
      Corporate/Eliminations   Consolidated Company
      (unaudited)
    (in thousands)
    Revenues(1) $ 161,254   $ 29,468     $ (5,913 )   $ 184,809  
    Net income (loss) before income taxes $ 38,101   $ (3,157 )   $ (35,081 )   $ (137 )
    Capital expenditures $ 15,386   $ 1,057     $ 774     $ 17,217  
    Total assets $ 1,535,292   $ 57,752     $ (75,358 )   $ 1,517,686  
      Three Months Ended
    March 31, 2024
      E&P   Well Servicing and
    Abandonment
    Services
      Corporate/Eliminations   Consolidated Company
      (unaudited)
    (in thousands)
    Revenues(1) $ 175,597     $ 35,468     $ (3,785 )   $ 207,280  
    Net (loss) income before income taxes $ (24,836 )   $ (1,241 )   $ (27,907 )   $ (53,984 )
    Capital expenditures $ 15,417     $ 1,332     $ 187     $ 16,936  
    Total assets $ 1,625,178     $ 65,948     $ (115,610 )   $ 1,575,516  
    __________
    (1) These revenues do not include hedge settlements.
     

    COMMODITY PRICING

      Three Months Ended
      March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024   March 31, 2024
    Weighted Average Realized Prices          
    Oil without hedge ($/bbl) $ 69.48   $ 69.08   $ 75.31  
    Effects of scheduled derivative settlements ($/bbl)   0.08     1.64     (2.17 )
    Oil with hedge ($/bbl) $ 69.56   $ 70.72   $ 73.14  
    Natural gas ($/mcf) $ 3.95   $ 3.47   $ 3.76  
    NGLs ($/bbl) $ 30.56   $ 29.67   $ 29.60  
               
    Purchased Natural Gas          
    Purchase price, before the effects of derivative settlements
    ($/mmbtu)
    $ 4.35   $ 3.76   $ 4.11  
    Effects of derivative settlements ($/mmbtu)   0.35     0.62     0.92  
    Purchase price, after the effects of derivative settlements
    ($/mmbtu)
    $ 4.70   $ 4.38   $ 5.03  
               
    Index Prices          
    Brent oil ($/bbl) $ 74.98   $ 74.01   $ 81.76  
    WTI oil ($/bbl) $ 71.51   $ 70.33   $ 77.02  
    Natural gas ($/mmbtu) – SoCal Gas city-gate(1) $ 4.50   $ 3.57   $ 4.21  
    Natural gas ($/mmbtu) – Northwest, Rocky Mountains(2) $ 3.88   $ 3.09   $ 3.41  
    Henry Hub natural gas ($/mmbtu)(2) $ 4.14   $ 2.44   $ 2.15  
    __________
    (1) The natural gas we purchase to generate steam and electricity is primarily based on Rockies price indexes, including transportation charges, as we currently purchase a substantial majority of our gas needs from the Rockies, with the balance purchased in California. SoCal Gas city-gate Index is the relevant index used only for the portion of gas purchases in California.
    (2) Most of our gas purchases and gas sales in the Rockies are predicated on the Northwest, Rocky Mountains index, and to a lesser extent based on Henry Hub.
     

    Natural gas prices and differentials are strongly affected by local market fundamentals, availability of transportation capacity from producing areas and seasonal impacts. Our key exposure to gas prices is in costs. We purchase substantially more natural gas for our California steamfloods and cogeneration facilities than we produce and sell in the Rockies. In May 2022, we began purchasing most of our gas in the Rockies and transporting it to our California operations using the Kern River pipeline capacity. Beginning in 2025, we purchased approximately 43,000 mmbtu/d in the Rockies (48,000 mmbtu/d prior to this change), with the remaining volumes purchased in California markets. Gas volumes purchased in California fluctuate, and averaged 4,000 mmbtu/d in the first quarter of 2025, 3,000 mmbtu/d in the fourth quarter of 2024 and 5,000 mmbtu/d in the first quarter of 2024. The natural gas we purchased in the Rockies is shipped to our operations in California to help limit our exposure to California fuel gas purchase price fluctuations. We strive to further minimize the variability of our fuel gas costs for our steam operations by hedging a significant portion of our gas purchases. Additionally, the negative impact of higher gas prices on our California operating expenses is partially offset by higher gas sales for the gas we produce and sell in the Rockies. The Kern River pipeline capacity allows us to purchase and sell natural gas at the same pricing indices.

    CURRENT HEDGING SUMMARY

    As of May 2, 2025, we had the following crude oil production and gas purchases hedges.

        Q2 2025   Q3 2025   Q4 2025   FY 2026   FY 2027   FY 2028
    Brent – Crude Oil production                        
    Swaps                        
    Hedged volume (bbls)     1,637,198     1,613,083     1,518,000     5,247,518     3,483,500     1,505,500  
    Hedged volume (mbbls) per day     18.0     17.5     16.5     14.4     9.5     4.1  
    Weighted-average price ($/bbl)   $ 74.35   $ 74.48   $ 75.28   $ 69.74   $ 69.72   $ 68.05  
    Collars                        
    Hedged volume (bbls)     —     —     —     180,000     182,000     —  
    Hedged volume (mbbls) per day     —     —     —     0.5     0.5     —  
    Weighted-average ceiling ($/bbl)   $ —   $ —   $ —   $ 81.36   $ 80.00   $ —  
    Weighted-average floor ($/bbl)   $ —   $ —   $ —   $ 60.00   $ 65.00   $ —  
    NWPL – Natural Gas purchases(1)                        
    Swaps                        
    Hedged volume (mmbtu)     3,640,000     3,680,000     3,680,000     12,160,000     —     —  
    Hedged volume (mmbtu) per day     40.0     40.0     40.0     33.3     —     —  
    Weighted-average price ($/mmbtu)   $ 4.29   $ 4.29   $ 4.15   $ 3.93   $ —   $ —  
    __________
    (1) The term “NWPL” is defined as Northwest Rocky Mountain Pipeline.
     

    GAINS (LOSSES) ON DERIVATIVES

    A summary of gains and losses on the derivatives included on the statements of operations is presented below:

      Three Months Ended
      March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
      (unaudited)
    (in thousands)
    Realized (losses) gains on commodity derivatives:          
    Realized gains (losses) on oil sales derivatives $ 164     $ 7,173     $ (4,682 )
    Realized (losses) on natural gas purchase derivatives   (1,476 )     (3,184 )     (4,412 )
    Total realized (losses) gains on derivatives $ (1,312 )   $ 3,989     $ (9,094 )
               
    Unrealized gains (losses) on commodity derivatives:          
    Unrealized gains (losses) on oil sales derivatives $ 5,311     $ (12,903 )   $ (66,518 )
    Unrealized gains (losses) on natural gas purchase derivatives   7,167       (4,699 )     (69 )
    Total unrealized gains (losses) on derivatives $ 12,478     $ (17,602 )   $ (66,587 )
    Total gains (losses) on derivatives $ 11,166     $ (13,613 )   $ (75,681 )
     

    PRODUCTION STATISTICS

      Three Months Ended
      March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024   March 31, 2024  
    Net Oil, Natural Gas and NGLs Production Per Day(1):            
    Oil (mbbl/d)            
    California 20.4   21.8   21.3  
    Utah 2.6   2.5   2.5  
    Total oil 23.0   24.3   23.8  
    Natural gas (mmcf/d)            
    Utah 7.9   8.4   7.9  
    Total natural gas 7.9   8.4   7.9  
    NGLs (mbbl/d)            
    Utah 0.4   0.4   0.3  
    Total NGLs 0.4   0.4   0.3  
    Total Production (mboe/d)(2) 24.7   26.1   25.4  
    __________
    (1) Production represents volumes sold during the period. We also consume a portion of the natural gas we produce on lease to extract oil and gas.
    (2) Natural gas volumes have been converted to boe based on energy content of six mcf of gas to one bbl of oil. Barrels of oil equivalence does not necessarily result in price equivalence. The price of natural gas on a barrel of oil equivalent basis is currently substantially lower than the corresponding price for oil and has been similarly lower for a number of years. For example, in the three months ended March 31, 2025, the average prices of Brent oil and Henry Hub natural gas were $74.98 per bbl and $4.14 per mmbtu respectively.
     

    CAPITAL EXPENDITURES

      Three Months Ended
      March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024 March 31, 2024
          (unaudited)
    (in thousands)
       
    Capital expenditures (1)(2) $ 28,389   $ 17,217   $ 16,936  
    __________
    (1) Capital expenditures include capitalized overhead and interest and excludes acquisitions and asset retirement spending.
    (2) Capital expenditures for the three months ended March 31, 2025 were less than $1 million related to the well servicing and abandonment services segment. Capital expenditures for the three months ended December 31, 2024 and March 31, 2024 were $1 million related to the well servicing and abandonment services segment.
     

    NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES AND RECONCILIATIONS

    Adjusted EBITDA is not a measure of either net income (loss) or cash flow, Free Cash Flow is not a measure of cash flow, Adjusted Net Income (Loss) is not a measure of net income (loss), and Adjusted General and Administrative Expenses is not a measure of general and administrative expenses, in all cases, as determined by GAAP. Rather, Adjusted EBITDA, Free Cash Flow, Adjusted Net Income (Loss), and Adjusted General and Administrative Expenses are supplemental non-GAAP financial measures used by management and external users of our financial statements, such as industry analysts, investors, lenders and rating agencies.

    We define Adjusted EBITDA as earnings before interest expense; income taxes; depreciation, depletion, and amortization; derivative gains or losses net of cash received or paid for scheduled derivative settlements; impairments; stock compensation expense; and unusual and infrequent items. Our management believes Adjusted EBITDA provides useful information in assessing our financial condition, results of operations and cash flows and is widely used by the industry and the investment community. The measure also allows our management to more effectively evaluate our operating performance and compare the results between periods without regard to our financing methods or capital structure. We also use Adjusted EBITDA in planning our capital expenditure allocation to sustain production levels and to determine our strategic hedging needs aside from the hedging requirements of the 2024 Term Loan and 2024 Revolver.

    We define Free Cash Flow as cash flow from operations less capital expenditures. We use Free Cash Flow as the primary metric to measure our ability to pay dividends, pay down debt, repurchase stock, and make strategic growth and bolt-on acquisitions. Management believes Free Cash Flow may be useful in an investor analysis of our ability to generate cash from operating activities from our existing oil and gas asset base after capital expenditures and to fund such activities. Free Cash Flow does not represent the total increase or decrease in our cash balance, and it should not be inferred that the entire amount of Free Cash Flow is available for dividends, debt repayment, share repurchases, strategic acquisitions or other growth opportunities, or other discretionary expenditures, since we have mandatory debt service requirements and other non-discretionary expenditures that are not deducted from this measure.

    We define Adjusted Net Income (Loss) as net income (loss) adjusted for derivative gains or losses net of cash received or paid for scheduled derivative settlements, unusual and infrequent items, and the income tax expense or benefit of these adjustments using our statutory tax rate. Adjusted Net Income (Loss) excludes the impact of unusual and infrequent items affecting earnings that vary widely and unpredictably, including non-cash items such as derivative gains and losses. This measure is used by management when comparing results period over period. We believe Adjusted Net Income (Loss) is useful to investors because it reflects how management evaluates the Company’s ongoing financial and operating performance from period-to-period after removing certain transactions and activities that affect comparability of the metrics and are not reflective of the Company’s core operations. We believe this also makes it easier for investors to compare our period-to-period results with our peers.

    We define Adjusted General and Administrative Expenses as general and administrative expenses adjusted for non-cash stock compensation expense and unusual and infrequent costs. Management believes Adjusted General and Administrative Expenses is useful because it allows us to more effectively compare our performance from period to period. We believe Adjusted General and Administrative Expenses is useful to investors because it reflects how management evaluates the Company’s ongoing general and administrative expenses from period-to-period after removing non-cash stock compensation, as well as unusual or infrequent costs that affect comparability of the metrics and are not reflective of the Company’s administrative costs. We believe this also makes it easier for investors to compare our period-to-period results with our peers.

    While Adjusted EBITDA, Free Cash Flow, Adjusted Net Income (Loss), and Adjusted General and Administrative Expenses are non-GAAP measures, the amounts included in the calculation of Adjusted EBITDA, Free Cash Flow, Adjusted Net Income (Loss), and Adjusted General and Administrative Expenses were computed in accordance with GAAP. These measures are provided in addition to, and not as an alternative for, income and liquidity measures calculated in accordance with GAAP and should not be considered as an alternative to, or more meaningful than income and liquidity measures calculated in accordance with GAAP. Certain items excluded from Adjusted EBITDA are significant components in understanding and assessing our financial performance, such as our cost of capital and tax structure, as well as the historic cost of depreciable and depletable assets. Our computations of Adjusted EBITDA, Free Cash Flow, Adjusted Net Income (Loss), and Adjusted General and Administrative Expenses may not be comparable to other similarly titled measures used by other companies. Adjusted EBITDA, Free Cash Flow, Adjusted Net Income (Loss), and Adjusted General and Administrative Expenses should be read in conjunction with the information contained in our financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP.

    Leverage Ratio is a non-GAAP financial measure, which is used by management and external users of our financial statements to evaluate the financial condition of the Company. It is calculated as net debt divided by Adjusted EBITDA (defined above) for the most recently completed 12-month period. Net debt is calculated as long-term debt (from our 2024 Term Loan and 2024 Revolver), including the current portion and excluding unamortized discount and debt issuance costs, less unrestricted cash and cash equivalents. Management believes that Leverage Ratio provides useful information to investors because it is widely used by analysts, investors and ratings agencies in evaluating the financial condition of companies.

    ADJUSTED EBITDA

    The following tables present reconciliations of the GAAP financial measures of net income (loss) and net cash provided (used) by operating activities to the non-GAAP financial measure of Adjusted EBITDA, as applicable, for each of the periods indicated.

      Three Months Ended
      March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024   March 31, 2024
      (unaudited)
    (in thousands)
    Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation:
    Net loss $ (96,680 )   $ (1,759 )   $ (40,084 )
    Add (Subtract):          
    Interest expense   15,172       10,859       9,140  
    Income tax (benefit) expense   (38,673 )     1,622       (13,900 )
    Depreciation, depletion, and amortization   40,392       43,579       42,831  
    Impairment of oil and gas properties   157,910       —       —  
    Stock compensation expense   2,406       2,315       385  
    (Gains) losses on derivatives   (11,166 )     13,613       75,681  
    Net cash (paid) received for scheduled derivative settlements   (1,312 )     722       (9,094 )
    Acquisition costs(1)   —       —       2,617  
    Non-recurring costs(2)   —       —       1,091  
    Other operating expense (income)   401       3,763       (133 )
    Losses on debt retirement(3)   —       7,066       —  
    Adjusted EBITDA $ 68,450     $ 81,780     $ 68,534  
               
    Net cash provided by operating activities $ 45,872     $ 41,361     $ 27,273  
    Add (Subtract):          
    Cash interest payments   13,459       14,129       15,256  
    Cash income tax payments   66       651       —  
    Acquisition costs(1)   —       —       2,617  
    Non-recurring costs(2)   —       —       1,091  
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities – working capital(4)   9,265       13,535       22,543  
    Other operating (income) expense – cash portion(5)   (212 )     7,664       (246 )
    Losses on debt retirement – cash portion(6)   —       4,440       —  
    Adjusted EBITDA $ 68,450     $ 81,780     $ 68,534  
    __________
    (1) Includes legal and other professional expenses related to various transactions activities.
    (2) Non-recurring costs included cost savings initiatives.
    (3) Includes expenses related to the retirement debt, as well as financing activities we terminated upon successful completion of the 2024 term loan and the 2024 revolving credit facility.
    (4) Changes in other assets and liabilities consists of working capital and various immaterial items.
    (5) Represents the cash portion of other operating (income) expenses from the income statement, net of the non-cash portion in the cash flow statement.
    (6) Includes expenses related to the financing activities we terminated upon successful completion of the 2024 term loan and the 2024 revolving credit facility.
     

    FREE CASH FLOW

    The following table presents a reconciliation of the GAAP financial measure of operating cash flow to the non-GAAP financial measure of Free Cash Flow for each of the periods indicated.

      Three Months Ended
      March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024   March 31, 2024
      (unaudited)
    (in thousands)
    Free Cash Flow reconciliation:          
    Net cash provided by operating activities $ 45,872     $ 41,361     $ 27,273  
    Capital expenditures   (28,389 )     (17,217 )     (16,936 )
    Free Cash Flow $ 17,483     $ 24,144     $ 10,337  
     

    LEVERAGE RATIO

    The following table presents our leverage ratio.

        Three Months Ended
        March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024
        (unaudited)
    (in thousands)
    Net debt reconciliation:        
    2024 Term loan borrowings   $ 438,750     $ 450,000  
    2024 Revolver borrowings     —       —  
    Subtract:        
    Unrestricted cash     (39,002 )     (15,336 )
    Net Debt   $ 399,748     $ 434,664  
             
    Trailing twelve month Adjusted EBITDA   $ 291,680     $ 291,764  
             
    Leverage Ratio   1.37x   1.49x
             

    ADJUSTED NET INCOME (LOSS)

    The following table presents a reconciliation of the GAAP financial measures of net income (loss) and net income (loss) per share — diluted to the non-GAAP financial measures of Adjusted Net Income (Loss) and Adjusted Net Income (Loss) per share — diluted for each of the periods indicated.

      Three Months Ended
      March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024   March 31, 2024
      (in thousands)   per share – diluted   (in thousands)   per share – diluted   (in thousands)   per share – diluted
      (unaudited)
    Adjusted Net Income reconciliation:      
    Net loss $ (96,680 )   $ (1.25 )   $ (1,759 )   $ (0.02 )   $ (40,084 )   $ (0.52 )
    Add (Subtract):                      
    (Gains) losses on derivatives   (11,166 )     (0.14 )     13,613       0.18       75,681       0.98  
    Net cash (paid) received for scheduled derivative settlements   (1,312 )     (0.02 )     722       0.01       (9,094 )     (0.12 )
    Other operating expenses (income)   401       —       3,763       0.04       (133 )     —  
    Impairment of oil and gas properties   157,910       2.04       —       —       —       —  
    Acquisition costs(1)   —       —       —       —       2,617       0.03  
    Non-recurring costs(2)   —       —       —       —       1,091       0.02  
    Losses on debt retirement(3)   —       —       7,066       0.09       —       —  
    Total additions, net   145,833       1.88       25,164       0.32       70,162       0.91  
    Income tax expense of adjustments(4)   (39,783 )     (0.51 )     (6,874 )     (0.09 )     (19,168 )     (0.25 )
    Adjusted Net Income $ 9,370     $ 0.12     $ 16,531     $ 0.21     $ 10,910     $ 0.14  
                           
    Basic EPS on Adjusted Net Income $ 0.12         $ 0.21         $ 0.14      
    Diluted EPS on Adjusted Net Income $ 0.12         $ 0.21         $ 0.14      
                           
    Weighted average shares of common stock outstanding – basic   77,196           76,939           76,254      
    Weighted average shares of common stock outstanding – diluted   77,371           77,213           77,373      
    __________
    (1) Includes legal and other professional expenses related to various transaction activities.
    (2) Non-recurring costs included cost savings initiatives.
    (3) Includes expenses related to the retirement debt, as well as financing activities we terminated upon successful completion of the 2024 term loan and the 2024 revolving credit facility.
    (4) The federal and state statutory rates were utilized for all periods presented.
     

    As a result of operating evaluations, market volatility and price declines we recorded a non-cash pre-tax asset impairment charge of $158 million ($113 million after-tax) on one of our non-thermal diatomite proved properties in California for the three months ended March 31, 2025. We believe our current plans and exploration and development efforts will allow us to realize the carrying value of our unproved property balance at March 31, 2025.

    ADJUSTED GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES

    The following table presents a reconciliation of the GAAP financial measure of general and administrative expenses to the non-GAAP financial measure of Adjusted General and Administrative Expenses for each of the periods indicated.

      Three Months Ended
      March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024   March 31, 2024
      (unaudited)
    ($ in thousands)
    Adjusted General and Administrative Expense reconciliation:
    General and administrative expenses $ 20,305     $ 18,389     $ 20,234  
    Subtract:          
    Non-cash stock compensation expense (G&A portion)   (2,005 )     (2,064 )     (200 )
    Non-recurring costs(1)   —       —       (1,091 )
    Adjusted General and Administrative Expenses $ 18,300     $ 16,325     $ 18,943  
               
    Well servicing and abandonment services segment $ 2,300     $ 2,015     $ 2,929  
               
    E&P segment, and corporate $ 16,000     $ 14,310     $ 16,014  
    E&P segment, and corporate ($/boe) $ 7.19     $ 5.96     $ 6.93  
               
    Total mboe   2,225       2,400       2,310  
    __________                      
    (1) Non-recurring costs included cost savings initiatives.
     

    E&P OPERATING COSTS

    Overall, management assesses the efficiency of our E&P operations by considering core E&P operating costs. The substantial majority of such costs is our lease operating expenses (“LOE”) which includes fuel gas, purchased power, labor, field office, vehicle, supervision, maintenance, tools and supplies, and workover expenses. A core component of our E&P operations in California is steam, which we use to lift heavy oil to the surface. The most significant cost component of generating steam is the fuel gas purchased to operate traditional steam generators and our cogeneration facilities.

    The following table includes key components of our LOE as well as the gas purchase hedge effect of the fuel used in our steam generation. Energy LOE consists of the costs to generate the steam and electricity we produce and use in our operations and the power we purchase for our E&P operations. Non-energy LOE consists of all other LOE costs. Energy LOE – hedged includes the realized (cash settled) hedge effects on the fuel gas we purchase. LOE – hedged includes the realized (cash settled) hedge effects on our total LOE.

      Three Months Ended
      March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024   March 31, 2024
      (unaudited)
    ($ in thousands)
    Energy LOE – unhedged $ 26,323   $ 27,597   $ 30,090  
    Non-energy LOE   30,959     28,166     31,186  
    Lease operating expenses(1)   57,282     55,763     61,276  
    Gas purchase hedges – realized   1,476     3,184     4,412  
    Lease operating expenses – hedged $ 58,758   $ 58,947   $ 65,688  
               
    Energy LOE – unhedged $ 26,323   $ 27,597   $ 30,090  
    Gas purchase hedges – realized   1,476     3,184     4,412  
    Energy LOE – hedged $ 27,799   $ 30,781   $ 34,502  
      Three Months Ended
      March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024   March 31, 2024
      (unaudited)
    (per boe)
    Energy LOE – unhedged $ 11.83   $ 11.50   $ 13.03  
    Non-energy LOE   13.91     11.74     13.50  
    Lease operating expenses(1)   25.74     23.24     26.53  
    Gas purchase hedges – realized   0.66     1.33     1.91  
    Lease operating expenses – hedged $ 26.40   $ 24.57   $ 28.44  
               
    Energy LOE – unhedged $ 11.83   $ 11.50   $ 13.03  
    Gas purchase hedges – realized   0.66     1.33     1.91  
    Energy LOE – hedged $ 12.49   $ 12.83   $ 14.94  
    __________
    (1) Lease operating expenses (“LOE”) is also referred to as LOE – unhedged.
     

    Energy LOE – hedged and LOE – hedged are not complete measures of our operating costs. These are supplemental non-GAAP financial measures used by management and external users of our financial statements, such as industry analysts, investors, lenders and rating agencies. Our management believes Energy LOE – hedged and LOE – hedged provide useful information in assessing our operating costs and results of operations and are used by the industry and the investment community. These measures also allow our management to more effectively evaluate our operating performance and compare the results between periods.

    While Energy LOE – hedged and LOE – hedged are non-GAAP measures, the amounts included in the calculation of these measures were computed in accordance with GAAP. These measures are provided in addition to, and not as an alternative for, operating costs in accordance with GAAP and should not be considered as an alternative to, or more meaningful than cost measures calculated in accordance with GAAP. Our computations of Energy LOE – hedged and LOE – hedged may not be comparable to other similarly titled measures used by other companies. Energy LOE – hedged and LOE – hedged should be read in conjunction with the information contained in our financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP.

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: OTC Markets Group Welcomes Black Swan Graphene Inc. to OTCQX

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — OTC Markets Group Inc. (OTCQX: OTCM), operator of regulated markets for trading 12,000 U.S. and international securities, today announced Black Swan Graphene Inc. (“Black Swan”) (TSX-V: SWAN; OTCQX: BSWGF), a company focused on the large-scale production and commercialization of patented high-performance and low-cost graphene products, has qualified to trade on the OTCQX® Best Market. Black Swan upgraded to OTCQX from the OTCQB® Venture Market.

    Black Swan begins trading today on OTCQX under the symbol “BSWGF.” U.S. investors can find current financial disclosure and Real-Time Level 2 quotes for the company on www.otcmarkets.com.

    The OTCQX Market is designed for established, investor-focused U.S. and international companies. To qualify for OTCQX, companies must meet high financial standards, follow best practice corporate governance, and demonstrate compliance with applicable securities laws. Graduating to the OTCQX Market from the OTCQB Market marks an important milestone for companies, enabling them to demonstrate their qualifications and build visibility among U.S. investors.

    “We are pleased to commence trading on OTCQX, an important step in broadening our reach with U.S. investors and increasing visibility for Black Swan,” said Simon Marcotte, President and CEO of Black Swan. “This milestone aligns with our strategy to expand our global presence, strengthen shareholder engagement, and support the development of advanced graphene applications across key industries.”

    About Black Swan Graphene Inc.

    Black Swan is focused on the large-scale production and commercialization of patented high-performance and low-cost graphene products aimed at several volume driven industrial sectors, including concrete, polymers, and others. Black Swan’s graphene processing technology was developed by Thomas Swan & Co. Ltd. (“Thomas Swan”) over the last decade. Thomas Swan is a United Kingdom-based global chemicals manufacturer with a century-long track record and a reputation for being at the forefront of advanced materials and graphene innovation. Since 2024, Black Swan has launched seven commercially available Graphene Enhanced Masterbatch (GEM) polymer products which are currently being tested by several international clients.
    More information is available at: www.blackswangraphene.com.

    About OTC Markets Group Inc.

    OTC Markets Group Inc. (OTCQX: OTCM) operates regulated markets for trading 12,000 U.S. and international securities. Our data-driven disclosure standards form the foundation of our three public markets: OTCQX® Best Market, OTCQB® Venture Market, and Pink® Open Market.

    Our OTC Link® Alternative Trading Systems (ATSs) provide critical market infrastructure that broker-dealers rely on to facilitate trading. Our innovative model offers companies more efficient access to the U.S. financial markets.

    OTC Link ATS, OTC Link ECN, OTC Link NQB, and MOON ATSTM are each an SEC regulated ATS, operated by OTC Link LLC, a FINRA and SEC registered broker-dealer, member SIPC.

    To learn more about how we create better informed and more efficient markets, visit www.otcmarkets.com.

    Subscribe to the OTC Markets RSS Feed

    Media Contact:
    OTC Markets Group Inc., +1 (212) 896-4428, media@otcmarkets.com

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Dave Reports First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Q1 Revenue Hits $108.0 Million, Representing Accelerating Growth of 47% Y/Y

    Q1 Net Income Reaches $28.8 Million; Adj. EBITDA Increases 235% Y/Y to $44.2 Million

    Raises 2025 Revenue and Adj. EBITDA Guidance to $460-$475 Million and $155-$165 Million, respectively

    LOS ANGELES, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Dave Inc. (“Dave” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: DAVE), one of the nation’s leading neobanks, today reported its financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2025.

    “We knocked the cover off the ball in Q1,” said Jason Wilk, Founder and CEO of Dave. “Revenue grew at the fastest year-over-year pace since 2021 when our business was a fraction of its current size. Given the operating leverage of our business model, Adjusted EBITDA increased 235% year-over-year and 32% sequentially to $44.2 million. This acceleration was driven by solid execution across the business and amplified by the early success of our new fee structure, which has enhanced monetization and conversion rates while maintaining strong member retention.

    “Despite the typical seasonal patterns that temper ExtraCash demand in Q1, we originated over $1.5 billion, up 46% from Q1 2024 and 3% from Q4. Meanwhile, our credit metrics continue to hit record levels with our 28-day delinquency rate dropping by 33 basis points year-over-year, driven by ongoing optimization of CashAI. These improvements contributed to another record quarter of non-GAAP variable margin, which reached 77%, nearly doubling over the past three years.

    “Building on the success of CashAI and our increased confidence in our new fee model, in combination with our positive growth outlook, we are raising full year Revenue and Adjusted EBITDA guidance.”

    Quarterly Financial Highlights ($ in millions, unaudited)

      1Q24 2Q24 3Q24 4Q24 1Q25
    GAAP Operating Revenues, Net
    % Change vs. prior year period
    $73.6
    25%
    $80.1
    31%
    $92.5
    41%
    $100.9
    38%
    $108.0
    47%
    Non-GAAP Variable Profit*
    % Change vs. prior year period
    $49.9
    47%
    $51.8
    57%
    $64.2
    72%
    $72.6
    58%
    $83.4
    67%
    Non-GAAP Variable Profit Margin* 68% 65% 69% 72% 77%
    GAAP Net Income $34.2 $6.4 $0.5 $16.8 $28.8
    Adjusted Net Income* $8.1 $13.7 $21.1 $29.6 $36.3
    Adjusted EBITDA* $13.2 $15.2 $24.7 $33.4 $44.2

    *Non-GAAP measures. See reconciliation of non-GAAP measures at the end of the press release.

    First Quarter 2025 Operating Highlights (vs. First Quarter 2024)

    • New Members increased to 569,000 while customer acquisition costs increased $2, remaining highly efficient at $18
    • Monthly Transacting Members (“MTMs”) increased 13% to 2.5 million
    • ExtraCash originations increased 46% to $1.5 billion, while the average 28-Day delinquency rate improved 33 basis points to 1.50%
    • Dave Debit Card spend increased 24% to $488 million
    • For a full review of the Company’s key performance indicators, please refer to the Company’s First Quarter Earnings Presentation which can be found on the Investor Relations page of Dave’s website

    Liquidity Summary

    As of March 31, 2025, the Company had $89.7 million in cash and cash equivalents, marketable securities, investments, and restricted cash, down from $91.9 million as of December 31, 2024. The $2.2 million decrease reflects an $18.8 million increase in the net ExtraCash Receivables balance and over $20 million in cash used for restricted stock unit net settlements and share repurchases, offset by positive free cash flow generated during the quarter.

    2025 Financial Guidance ($ in millions)

      Prior FY 2025 New FY 2025
    GAAP Operating Revenues, Net
    Year-Over-Year Growth
    $415 – $435
    20% – 25%
    $460 – $475
    33% – 37%
    Adjusted EBITDA*
    Year-Over-Year Growth
    $110 – $120
    27% – 39%
    $155 – $165
    79% – 91%

    *Non-GAAP measure. The Company does not provide a quantitative reconciliation of forward-looking non-GAAP financial measures because it is unable to predict without unreasonable effort the exact amount or timing of the reconciling items, including interest expense, investment income, and loss provision, among others. The variability of these items could have a significant impact on our future GAAP financial results.

    Dave’s CFO, Kyle Beilman, commented: “Our Q1 results demonstrate the continued financial strength and operating efficiency of our business model. We delivered meaningful growth during what is typically our lowest demand period, driven by continued growth in originations per member as a result of the improvements in unit economics and member lifetime value under our new fee model.

    “Given our free cash flow generation, liquidity position and confidence in our outlook, our Board authorized a $50 million share repurchase program during the quarter, which we began executing in late Q1. In total, we deployed over $20 million during the quarter through share repurchases and RSU net settlements to reduce our share count. We will continue to evaluate these capital allocation tools as levers to enhance shareholder value, particularly as we believe our current valuation understates the strength of our fundamentals.”

    Conference Call 
    Dave management will host a conference call on Thursday, May 8th, 2025, at 8:30 a.m. Eastern time to discuss its full financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2025, followed by a question-and-answer period. The conference call details are as follows:

    Date: Thursday, May 8th, 2025
    Time: 8:30 a.m. Eastern time
    Toll-free dial-in number: (866) 652-5200
    International dial-in number: (412) 317-6060
    Webcast: link

    The conference call will also be available for replay in the Events section of the Company’s website, along with the transcript, at https://investors.dave.com.

    If you have any difficulty registering for or connecting to the conference call, please contact Elevate IR at DAVE@elevate-ir.com.

    About Dave

    Dave (Nasdaq: DAVE) is a leading U.S. neobank and fintech pioneer serving millions of everyday Americans. Dave uses disruptive technologies to provide best-in-class banking services at a fraction of the price of incumbents. For more information about the company, visit: www.dave.com. For investor information and updates, visit: investors.dave.com and follow @davebanking on X.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release includes forward-looking statements, which are subject to the “safe harbor” provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements may be identified by words such as “feels,” “believes,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “estimates,” “projects,” “intends,” “remains,” “should,” “is to be,” or the negative of such terms, or other comparable terminology and include, among other things, the quotations of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer relating to Dave’s future performance and growth, statements relating to fiscal year 2025 guidance, projected financial results for future periods, share repurchases, and other statements about future events. Such forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and are subject to risks and uncertainties, which could cause actual results to differ materially from the forward-looking statements contained herein due to many factors, including, but not limited to: the ability of Dave to compete in its highly competitive industry; the ability of Dave to keep pace with the rapid technological developments in its industry and the larger financial services industry; the ability of Dave to manage risks associated with providing ExtraCash; the ability of Dave to retain its current customers, acquire new customers (collectively, “Members”) and sell additional functionality and services to its Members; the ability of Dave to protect intellectual property and trade secrets; the ability of Dave to maintain the integrity of its confidential information and information systems or comply with applicable privacy and data security requirements and regulations; the reliance by Dave on a single bank partner; the ability of Dave to maintain or secure current and future key banking relationships and other third-party service providers, including its ability to comply with applicable requirements of such third parties; the ability of Dave to comply with extensive and evolving laws and regulations applicable to its business; changes in applicable laws or regulations and extensive and evolving government regulations that impact operations and business; the ability to attract or maintain a qualified workforce; the level of product service failures that could lead Members to use competitors’ services; investigations, claims, disputes, enforcement actions, litigation and/or other regulatory or legal proceedings, including the Department of Justice’s lawsuit against Dave; the ability to maintain the listing of Dave Class A Common Stock on The Nasdaq Stock Market; the possibility that Dave may be adversely affected by other macroeconomic factors, including regulatory uncertainty, fluctuating interest rates, inflation, unemployment rates, consumer sentiment, market volatility and business, and/or competitive factors; and other risks and uncertainties discussed in Dave’s Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on March 4, 2025 and subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q under the heading “Risk Factors,” filed with the SEC and other reports and documents Dave files from time to time with the SEC. Any forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on which they are made, and Dave undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statement to reflect events or circumstances after the date of this press release.

    Non-GAAP Financial Information

    This press release contains references to Adjusted EBITDA, which is a non-GAAP financial measure that is adjusted from results based on generally accepted accounting principles in the United States (“GAAP”) and excludes certain expenses, gains and losses. The Company defines and calculates Adjusted EBITDA as GAAP net income attributable to Dave before the impact of interest income or expense, provision for income taxes, and depreciation and amortization, and adjusted to exclude non-recurring legal settlement and litigation expenses, gain on extinguishment of convertible debt, stock-based compensation expense and certain other non-core items. The Company defines and calculates non-GAAP variable operating expenses as operating expenses excluding non-variable operating expenses. The Company defines non-variable operating expenses as all advertising and marketing operating expenses, compensation and benefits operating expenses, and certain operating expenses (legal, rent, technology/infrastructure, depreciation, amortization, charitable contributions, other operating expenses, upfront Member account activation costs and upfront Dave Banking expenses). The Company defines and calculates non-GAAP variable profit as GAAP Operating Revenues, Net less non-GAAP variable operating expenses. The Company defines and calculates non-GAAP variable profit margin as non-GAAP variable profit as a percent of GAAP Operating Revenues, Net. The Company defines and calculates adjusted net income as GAAP net income adjusted to exclude stock-based compensation, the gain on extinguishment of convertible debt, non-recurring legal settlement and litigation expenses, and certain other non-core items. The Company defines and calculates non-GAAP adjusted basic EPS and non-GAAP adjusted diluted EPS as adjusted net income divided by weighted average shares of common stock-basic and weighted average shares of common stock-diluted, respectively.

    These non-GAAP financial measures may be helpful to the user in assessing our operating performance and facilitate an alternative comparison among fiscal periods. The Company’s management team uses these non-GAAP financial measures in assessing performance, as well as in planning and forecasting future periods. The methods the Company uses to compute these non-GAAP financial measures may differ from the methods used by other companies. Non-GAAP financial measures are supplemental, should not be considered a substitute for financial information presented in accordance with GAAP and should be read only in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP.

    Refer to the section further below for a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to its most directly comparable GAAP measure for the three months ended March 31, 2025, and 2024.

    Investor Relations Contact

    Sean Mansouri, CFA
    Elevate IR
    DAVE@elevate-ir.com

    Media Contact

    Dan Ury
    press@dave.com

    DAVE INC.
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
    (in millions, except per share data)
    (unaudited)
             
        For the Three Months Ended March 31,
          2025       2024  
             
    Operating revenues:        
    Service based revenue, net   $ 97.9     $ 65.6  
    Transaction based revenue, net     10.1       8.0  
    Total operating revenues, net     108.0       73.6  
    Operating expenses:        
    Provision for credit losses     10.6       9.9  
    Processing and servicing costs     7.1       7.7  
    Advertising and marketing     10.3       9.1  
    Compensation and benefits     27.5       24.6  
    Other operating expenses     17.3       16.9  
    Total operating expenses     72.8       68.2  
    Other (income) expenses:        
    Interest expense, net     1.3       0.7  
    Gain on extinguishment of convertible debt     —       (33.4 )
    Changes in fair value of earnout liabilities     (0.4 )     0.2  
    Changes in fair value of public and private warrant liabilities     0.4       0.5  
    Total other expense (income), net     1.3       (32.0 )
    Net income before provision for income taxes     33.9       37.4  
    Provision for income taxes     5.1       3.2  
    Net income   $ 28.8     $ 34.2  
             
    Net income per share:        
        Basic   $ 2.19     $ 2.80  
        Diluted   $ 1.97     $ 2.60  
             
             
    RECONCILIATION OF OPERATING EXPENSES TO NON-GAAP VARIABLE OPERATING EXPENSES
    (in millions)
    (unaudited)
             
         
        For the Three Months Ended March 31,
          2025       2024  
             
    Operating expenses   $ 72.8     $ 68.2  
    Non-variable operating expenses     (48.2 )     (44.5 )
    Non-GAAP variable operating expenses   $ 24.6     $ 23.7  
             
             
    CALCULATION OF NON-GAAP VARIABLE PROFIT
    (in millions)
    (unaudited)
             
         
        For the Three Months Ended March 31,
          2025       2024  
             
    GAAP operating revenues, net   $ 108.0     $ 73.6  
    Non-GAAP variable operating expenses     (24.6 )     (23.7 )
    Non-GAAP variable profit   $ 83.4     $ 49.9  
    Non-GAAP variable profit margin     77 %     68 %
             
             
    DAVE INC.
    RECONCILIATION OF NET INCOME TO ADJUSTED EBITDA
    (in millions)
    (unaudited)
             
         
        For the Three Months Ended March 31,
          2025       2024  
             
    Net income   $ 28.8     $ 34.2  
    Interest expense, net     1.3       0.7  
    Provision for income taxes     5.1       3.2  
    Depreciation and amortization     1.5       1.7  
    Stock-based compensation     7.5       6.1  
    Gain on extinguishment of convertible debt     —       (33.4 )
    Changes in fair value of earnout liabilities     (0.4 )     0.2  
    Changes in fair value of public and private warrant liabilities     0.4       0.5  
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ 44.2     $ 13.2  
             
             
    DAVE INC.
    RECONCILIATION OF NET INCOME TO ADJUSTED NET INCOME
    (in millions, except per share data)
    (unaudited)
             
         
        For the Three Months Ended March 31,
          2025       2024  
             
    Net income   $ 28.8     $ 34.2  
    Stock-based compensation     7.5       6.1  
    Gain on extinguishment of convertible debt     —       (33.4 )
    Changes in fair value of earnout liabilities     (0.4 )     0.2  
    Changes in fair value of public and private warrant liabilities     0.4       0.5  
    Income tax expense related to gain on extinguishment of convertible debt     —       0.5  
    Adjusted net income   $ 36.3     $ 8.1  
             
    Adjusted net income per share:        
        Basic   $ 2.76     $ 0.66  
        Diluted   $ 2.48     $ 0.62  
             
             
    DAVE INC.
    LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES
    (in millions)
    (unaudited)
             
        March 31,   December 31,
          2025       2024  
             
    Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash   $ 48.7     $ 51.4  
    Marketable securities     0.1       0.1  
    Investments     41.0       40.5  
    Working capital     264.0       247.2  
    Total stockholders’ equity     199.5       183.1  

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Biz2Credit’s Annual Top 25 Cities for Small Business Report Identifies Worcester, MA as #1

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — The 2025 Biz2Credit Top Cities for Small Business Study has identified Worcester, MA, as the top city for small businesses in its annual financial analysis. According to Biz2Credit’s analysis, the other cities in the top five are: Ventura, CA, Stamford, CT, Portland, OR, and San Jose, CA.  

    The study examined financial indicators, including annual revenue, credit score, age of business, and the proprietary BizAnalyzer® scores of businesses that applied for funding with Biz2Credit during 2024. The analysis found that small businesses’ average revenue increased while credit scores dipped slightly. 

    Key Findings:  

    • The top 25 study saw moderate changes compared to 2024, with the most notable being California’s tech-heavy bay area losing its top two spots. 
    • The leading industries among the top cities are retail trade, construction, healthcare & social assistance, and accommodation and food services. 
    • Average credit scores decreased by 5 points, from 652 to 647.  
    • Seven cities are new to the list this year: Worcester, MA (1), Buffalo, NY (11), Fresno, CA (15), Richmond, VA (17), Myrtle Beach, SC (23), New Haven, CT (24), Indianapolis, IN (25) 
    • Eight cities fell off the 2024 list: Pittsburgh, PA, Sacramento, CA, Minneapolis, MN, Port St. Lucie, FL, Philadelphia, PA, Hartford, CT, Riverside, CA, and Phoenix, AZ all fell outside the top 25 from last year’s list. This is the same number that fell off in Biz2Credit’s 2024 study. 

    The Top 25 Cities for Small Business for this year (with 2024 ranking in parenthesis) are:  

    1. Worcester, MA (unranked)
    2. Ventura/Oxnard, CA (13) 
    3. Greater Bridgeport, CT (5) 
    4. Portland, OR (7) 
    5. San Jose, CA (1) 
    6. Seattle, WA (4) 
    7. Salt Lake City, UT (11) 
    8. Colorado Springs, CO (3) 
    9. Nashville, TN (22) 
    10. Denver, CO (15) 
    11. Buffalo, NY (unranked) 
    12. Providence, RI (9) 
    13. San Diego, CA (6) 
    14. San Francisco, CA (2) 
    15. Fresno, CA (unranked) 
    16. Boston, MA (12) 
    17. Richmond, VA (unranked) 
    18. New York City, NY (8) 
    19. Los Angeles, CA (17) 
    20. Washington, D.C. (16) 
    21. Baltimore, MD (10) 
    22. Hartford, CT (23) 
    23. Myrtle Beach, SC (unranked) 
    24. New Haven, CT (unranked) 
    25. Indianapolis, IN (unranked) 

    “Small businesses in Ventura County (Ventura and Oxnard) had high average annual revenues ($1,075,489), strong average credit score (679), and are mature businesses,” said Rohit Arora, CEO of Biz2Credit and one of the nation’s leading experts in small business finance. “This year’s top 5 continues to show the strength of our nation’s coastal states as hubs for small and medium size businesses.” 

    Methodology  

    The data included in this study was collected from submitted cases between Jan. 1, 2024, and Dec. 31, 2024. The study encompassed more than 75,000 applications. Biz2Credit set a threshold of 150 applications for an MSA (Metropolitan Statistical Area) to be included in the 2024 study. As a result, the MSA level analysis was based on 49,940 cases above the threshold. Data pertaining to state name, MSA, and ZIP code is from the U.S. Census.  

    The 2025 Top 25 Cities Study is based on actual verified cash flows of merchants on the Biz2Credit platform during 2024. Submitted cases with an annual revenue exceeding $5 million were excluded from the revenue analysis. The ranking of cities in the study was established using BizAnalyzer Score (BA Score), a proprietary score developed by Biz2Credit. To determine the BA Score, Biz2Credit examined several key factors, including Credit Score, Annual Revenue, Age of Business, Debt-to-Income Ratio, and Cash Flow Analytics powered by Bank Statement Analyzer. 

    About Biz2Credit  

    Founded in 2007, Biz2Credit has helped thousands of companies access more than in small business financing. Biz2Credit is headquartered in New York City, employs over 800 people with over half in product, data science, and engineering roles. Using data analytics and predictive modeling, Biz2Credit seeks to enhance the accuracy and transparency of business credit decisions, fueling long-term economic development. Visit www.biz2credit.com, or follow the company on LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook, and X (formerly Twitter).

    Media Contact: Brett Holzhauer, (818) 326-1109, brett.holzhauer@biz2credit.com 

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: UK and Norway accelerate clean energy opportunities

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    Press release

    UK and Norway accelerate clean energy opportunities

    British workers and businesses will benefit from more investment in the UK’s clean energy future, with a new partnership signed with Norway.

    • British workers and businesses to benefit from new Green Industrial Partnership with Norway, to unleash clean energy job opportunities
    • partnership will support clean energy investment in the North Sea, including in green hydrogen and offshore wind, as Energy Secretary meets businesses to make the case for investment in UK
    • government driving forward with mission to make the UK a clean energy superpower to deliver energy security and protect billpayers

    On a visit to Oslo this week, Energy Secretary Ed Miliband secured a Green Industrial Partnership with Norwegian counterparts Ministers Terje Aasland and Cecilie Myrseth and met with Norway’s Prime Minister Jonas Gahr Støre.  

    The Energy Secretary also met a number of energy companies to deepen bilateral relationships and make the case for clean energy investment in Britain. Norway is a crucial ally in securing our energy security, which in turn will deliver clean, secure and cheaper power for British families, whilst securing new clean energy manufacturing jobs through the Plan for Change.  

    The ambitious partnership enhances the UK and Norway’s longstanding collaboration on energy and is one of the key deliverables of Prime Minister Keir Starmer’s and Norwegian Prime Minister Støre’s over-arching Strategic Partnership. 

    It focuses on key areas that support the development of renewables. These include offshore wind and grid development, collaboration on the protection of UK and Norwegian offshore infrastructure and reducing barriers to develop a North Sea hub for the cross-border storage of carbon dioxide. 

    This builds on the government’s aim for the North Sea to be at the heart of Britain’s clean energy future and to drive economic growth.

    Energy Secretary Ed Miliband said:

    Energy security is national security – and only by working with key partners like Norway can we accelerate clean power that we control, getting us off the rollercoaster of fossil fuels in these unstable times. 

    Together we can invest in a clean energy future and take advantage of the opportunities ahead in the North Sea, with good clean energy jobs and export opportunities for British business – delivering growth through our Plan for Change.

    Norway’s Minister of Energy Terje Aasland said:

    Norway and the United Kingdom have a unique relationship in the energy sector, characterized by innovation and close cooperation across the North Sea. I am very pleased that today we are establishing a forward-looking partnership to promote the green transition and further strengthen the collaboration between our two countries.

    Minister of Trade and Industry Cecilie Myrseth said:

    This agreement is important for Norwegian industry, especially when it comes to securing value chains for raw materials and clean energy. By combining Norwegian and British strengths, we can create jobs, develop new industries, and enhance our competitiveness.

    Minister of Climate and Environment, Andreas Bjelland Eriksen said:

    A green transition is crucial if we are to meet our climate targets, while also creating new jobs. The partnership with the United Kingdom will strengthen our joint efforts to promote implementation of the Paris Agreement through international climate diplomacy. We will also further develop the close cooperation we have to halt and reverse the deforestation of the rainforest.

    It is estimated that the UK’s seas have the potential to store up to 78 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide, which this partnership could help to unlock to support jobs and reduce emissions across Europe.  

    Research also suggests that closer cooperation on the clean energy transition in the North Seas could lower bills, create up to 51,000 jobs, and add up to £36 billion to the UK economy. By 2030, the North Sea could provide up to 120GW of offshore wind generation, which is enough to power over 120 million homes. This will contribute to the UK and Europe’s energy security in a volatile world, whilst creating significant export opportunities for British business. 

    Norway is a key energy partner for the UK, and the new partnership builds on decades of collaboration and a mutual commitment to support the development of the UK’s offshore sectors in the North Sea. By working with European partners to transform the North Sea basin into a low carbon and renewables powerhouse, the UK can accelerate the global energy transition and lead efforts to combat climate change on the world stage. 

    UK and Norwegian companies are already playing an important role in driving the energy transition forward. This includes firms such as Norwegian energy major Equinor which has invested in UK offshore wind, carbon capture, usage and storage (CCUS) and hydrogen, as well as Europe’s biggest renewables generator, Statkraft, a major developer in the UK alongside other Norwegian companies Fred Olsen and Vårgrønn.  

    This agreement forms part of the UK-Norway Strategic Partnership, covering defence, security, energy and the green transition.

    Notes to editors 

    • Full MoU text
    • Grant Thornton’s independent report on international North Sea cooperation

    Share this page

    The following links open in a new tab

    • Share on Facebook (opens in new tab)
    • Share on Twitter (opens in new tab)

    Updates to this page

    Published 8 May 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Himax Technologies, Inc. Reports First Quarter 2025 Financial Results; Provides Second Quarter Guidance

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Q1 2025 Revenues At the High End of Projected Range, Gross Margin In-Line, EPS Exceeded Guidance Range Issued on February 13, 2025
    Company Q2 2025 Guidance: Revenues to Decrease 5.0% to Increase 3.0% QoQ, Gross Margin is Expected to be Around 31.0%. Profit per Diluted ADS to be 8.5 Cents to 11.5 Cents

    • Q1 2025 revenues were $215.1M, a decrease of 9.3% QoQ, reaching the high end of the guidance range of 8.5% to 12.5% decrease QoQ
    • Q1 GM reached 30.5%, in line with guidance of around 30.5%, flat from last quarter but up from 29.3% the same period last year, mainly a result of favorable product mix and continued cost optimization
    • Q1 2025 after-tax profit was $20.0M, or 11.4 cents per diluted ADS, exceeding the guidance range of 9.0 cents to 11.0 cents
    • Himax Q2 2025 revenues to decline 5.0% to increase 3.0% QoQ. GM to be around 31.0%, up from 30.5% in the prior quarter. Profit per diluted ADS to be in the range of 8.5 cents to 11.5 cents
    • Currently, tariffs have not had a significant direct impact on Himax’s business
    • Conservative Q2 revenue guidance reflects customers’ overall caution toward the global economic outlook and end market demand. Low 2H25 market visibility as tariff negotiations continues
    • As the tariff-driven supply chain restructuring gains momentum, Himax is deepening its well-established Taiwan supply chain and strengthening into CN, KR, SG to enhance production flexibility, cost competitiveness and mitigate geopolitical risks
    • Despite near-term headwinds, Himax continues to lead the global automotive display market, holding a 40% share in DDIC, over 50% in TDDI, and an even higher share in cutting-edge local dimming Tcon technologies
    • Sample shipments of first-gen silicon photonics packaging solution for engineering validation and trial production are proceeding as planned. Himax continues to advance technology roadmap in close collaboration with FOCI, top-tier AI companies, and foundry partner through joint development of future-gen CPO solutions to meet the escalating bandwidth requirements driven by AI and HPC
    • Despite the volatile geopolitical environment, Himax continues to actively explore high-growth markets to expand global footprint while developing long-term competitive advantages. Established a three-party strategic alliance with Powerchip and Tata Electronics. The collaboration echoes the “Make in India” strategy of the Indian government for high-tech areas while exploring India’s vast market demand

    TAINAN, Taiwan, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Himax Technologies, Inc. (Nasdaq: HIMX) (“Himax” or “Company”), a leading supplier and fabless manufacturer of display drivers and other semiconductor products, announced its financial results for the first quarter 2025 ended March 31, 2025.

    “The recent abrupt and significant NT dollar appreciation against the US dollar, its impact on our Q2 financial results is limited and has been accounted for in Q2 financial guidance. Currently, tariffs have not had a significant direct impact on Himax’s business, as our IC products are not directly exported to the U.S. Amid the volatile macro environment, most panel customers have adopted a make-to-order model and are keeping inventories lean. In response, we are carefully monitoring wafer-starts, maintaining low inventory levels, and rigorously controlling operating expenses,” said Mr. Jordan Wu, President and Chief Executive Officer of Himax.

    “Automotive IC business currently accounts for half of Himax’s revenue. Having served the automotive display market for almost two decades, Himax has maintained a balanced global market share across major regions while demonstrating technological leadership and offering the industry’s most comprehensive suite of panel ICs, spanning LCD to OLED. Combined with over a decade of loyal relationships with global Tier 1 suppliers and automotive brands, these strengths help mitigate potential risks from tariffs and reinforce the long-term stability of our automotive business. In addition, Himax remains committed to a number of innovative fields, namely ultralow power AI, AR glasses, and co-packaged optics. These innovative fields are relatively less affected by macroeconomic fluctuations, and customer development efforts have not slowed due to tariff uncertainties. We expect these businesses to contribute meaningfully to both revenue and gross margin in the years ahead,” concluded Mr. Jordan Wu.

    First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

    Himax net revenues registered $215.1 million, a decrease of 9.3% sequentially, reaching the high end of guidance range of a decline of 8.5% to 12.5%, but representing a 3.7% increase year over year. Gross margin was 30.5%, in line with guidance of around 30.5%, flat from last quarter and up from 29.3% in the same period last year. The year-over-year increase was driven by a favorable product mix and continued cost optimization. Q1 profit per diluted ADS was 11.4 cents, exceeding the guidance range of 9.0 to 11.0 cents, primarily due to lower operating expenses.

    Revenue from large display drivers came in at $25.0 million, flat from last quarter despite the seasonal downturn. This was primarily driven by demand spurred by Chinese government subsidies aimed at reviving domestic consumption. Notebook and monitor IC sales both recorded solid double-digit growth in Q1. In contrast, TV IC sales declined as expected, due to customers pulling forward their inventory purchases in the prior quarter. Sales of large panel driver ICs accounted for 11.6% of total revenues for the quarter, compared to 10.5% last quarter and 15.1% a year ago.

    Revenue from the small and medium-sized display driver segment totaled $150.5 million, reflecting a sequential decline of 9.8% amid a typical low season. However, Q1 automotive driver sales, including both traditional DDIC and TDDI, outperformed guidance of a low-teens sequential decline, declining just single digit from the last quarter. The sequential decline reflected the waning effect of the Chinese government’s renewed trade-in stimulus, announced in mid-August 2024, while demand in other major markets remained stable. Q1 auto IC sales rose nearly 20% year over year, reflecting ongoing customer reliance on Himax’s technology and the strength of Company’s competitive moat. Himax’s automotive business, comprising DDIC, TDDI, Tcon, and OLED IC sales, remained the largest revenue contributor in the first quarter, representing more than 50% of total revenues. Meanwhile, both smartphone and tablet driver sales declined as expected amid a subdued festival season. The small and medium-sized driver IC segment accounted for 70.0% of total sales for the quarter, compared to 70.3% in the previous quarter and 69.5% a year ago.

    Q1 non-driver sales reached $39.6 million, a 12.8% decrease from the previous quarter. The sequential decline was primarily attributable to the absence of a one-time ASIC Tcon shipment to a leading projector customer in the prior quarter, coupled with a moderation in automotive Tcon shipments after several quarters of robust growth. That being said, Himax’s position in local dimming Tcon for automotive remains unrivaled, supported by increasing validation and adoption from leading panel makers, Tier 1 suppliers, and automotive manufacturers around the world. Himax also has a robust pipeline of over two hundred design-win projects that are set to gradually enter mass production in the coming years. Non-driver products accounted for 18.4% of total revenues, as compared to 19.2% in the previous quarter and 15.4% a year ago.

    First quarter operating expenses were $45.7 million, a decrease of 7.0% from the previous quarter and a decline of 9.8% from a year ago. Amid ongoing macroeconomic challenges, Himax is strictly enforcing budget and expense controls.

    First quarter operating income was $19.8 million or 9.2% of sales, compared to 9.7% of sales last quarter and 4.8% of sales for the same period last year. The sequential decrease was mainly the result of lower sales, offset by lower operating expenses. The year-over-year increase resulted primarily from higher sales, improved gross margins, and lower operating expenses. First-quarter after-tax profit was $20.0 million, or 11.4 cents per diluted ADS, compared to $24.6 million, or 14.0 cents per diluted ADS last quarter, and up from $12.5 million, or 7.1 cents in the same period last year.

    Balance Sheet and Cash Flow

    Himax had $281.0 million of cash, cash equivalents and other financial assets as of March 31, 2025. This compares to $277.4 million at the same time last year and $224.6 million a quarter ago. Himax achieved a strong positive operating cash flow of $56.0 million for the first quarter. As of March 31, 2025, Himax had $33.0 million in long-term unsecured loans, with $6.0 million being the current portion.

    Himax’s quarter-end inventories as of March 31, 2025 were $129.9 million, lower than $158.7 million last quarter and $201.9 million same period last year. Himax’s inventory levels have steadily declined for ten consecutive quarters since peaking during the Covid 19 pandemic when the industry was undergoing a supply shortage. As macroeconomic uncertainty impairs visibility across the ecosystem, Himax will continue to manage its inventory conservatively. Accounts receivable at the end of March 2025 was $217.5 million, down from $236.8 million last quarter but slightly up from $212.3 million a year ago. DSO was 91 days at the quarter end, as compared to 96 days last quarter and 93 days a year ago. First quarter capital expenditures were $5.2 million, versus $3.2 million last quarter and $2.7 million a year ago. First quarter capex was mainly for R&D related equipment for Company’s IC design business and ongoing construction of a new preschool near Himax’s Tainan headquarters for children of employees. The preschool is scheduled to open in 2026, reinforcing Company’s commitment to a family‑friendly workplace.

    Prior to today’s call, Himax announced an annual cash dividend of 37.0 cents per ADS, totaling $64.5 million and payable on July 11, 2025, with a payout ratio of 81.1% of the previous year’s profit. Himax will continue to focus on maintaining a healthy balance sheet while driving sustainable long-term growth to deliver value for its shareholders through high dividends and share repurchases.

    Outstanding Share

    As of March 31, 2025, Himax had 174.9 million ADS outstanding, unchanged from last quarter. On a fully diluted basis, the total number of ADS outstanding for the first quarter was 175.1 million. 

    Q2 2025 Outlook

    On the recent abrupt and significant NT dollar appreciation against the US dollar, its impact on Himax’s Q2 financial results is limited and has been accounted for in the financial guidance for the quarter. All of Himax’s revenues and nearly all of its cost of sales are US dollar denominated, providing a natural hedge for its buying and selling activities. In addition, the bulk of our R&D expenses, save for employee salaries, are also US dollar based. For employee compensation, a major item of Himax’s operating expenses, while its employees are paid in the local currency of their location for their salaries, their bonuses are all US dollar based. Other major non-US dollar expenses, mostly NT dollar-denominated, include utilities and income tax expenses. While Company don’t hedge for currency risk of our non-US dollar based operational expenses as the cost of such hedging would usually outweigh the benefit, Himax does purchase NTD in advance to cover the income tax payable, thereby minimizing the currency risk of a major expense item.

    The recently announced U.S. tariff measures have intensified global trade tensions, triggered volatility in capital markets, and heightened macroeconomic and market demand uncertainty. Currently, tariffs have not had a significant direct impact on Himax’s business, as Company’s IC products are not directly exported to the U.S. Instead, they are assembled into panels or modules by customers outside the United States and then sold into global markets, including the United States. Just a negligible portion — about 2%—of Himax’s products are shipped directly to the United States. Only customers for these products are subject to U.S. tariffs. Almost all of these products are manufactured in Taiwan. While some customers have requested early shipments to avoid tariff duties, many others have opted to defer their orders amid ongoing tariff-related uncertainties. The company’s conservative Q2 revenue guidance reflects the highly cautious stance of its customers in general toward the global economic outlook and end market demand amid ongoing tariff development. Looking into the second half of the year, overall market visibility remains low with the world continuing to closely monitor the development of tariff negotiations. As the tariff-driven supply chain restructuring gains momentum, Himax is deepening its well-established supply chain in Taiwan while further strengthening its supply chain presence in China, Korea, Singapore, and other regions to ensure production flexibility and cost competitiveness, and to better mitigate geopolitical risks.   

    Amid the volatile macro environment, most panel customers have adopted a make-to-order model and are keeping inventories lean. In response, Himax is carefully monitoring wafer-starts, maintaining low inventory levels, and rigorously controlling operating expenses. Concurrently, Company is further optimizing costs by diversifying both foundry and backend packaging and testing, while mitigating risks and enhancing manufacturing flexibility. This approach is exemplified by the major milestone recently achieved in automotive display IC collaboration with Nexchip in China, with products now in mass production and adopted by leading automakers. This not only validates Himax’s diversified supply chain strategy but also underscores its steadfast commitment to scaling capacity and cost optimization.

    Automotive IC business currently accounts for half of Himax’s revenue. Having served the automotive display market for almost two decades, Himax has maintained a balanced global market share across major regions while demonstrating technological leadership and offering the industry’s most comprehensive suite of panel ICs, spanning LCD to OLED. Combined with over a decade of loyal relationships with global Tier 1 suppliers and automotive brands, these strengths help mitigate potential risks from tariffs and reinforce the long-term stability of Himax’s automotive business.

    In addition, Himax remains committed to a number of innovative fields, namely ultralow power AI, AR glasses, and co-packaged optics (CPO). Technologies in these areas are approaching maturity and offer substantial growth potential. As a pioneer and leader in key technologies enabling these novel areas, Himax is working closely with supply chain partners, from technology development through to mass production, to actively expand new business opportunities. These innovative fields are relatively less affected by macroeconomic fluctuations, and customer development efforts have not slowed due to tariff uncertainties. Himax expects these businesses to contribute meaningfully to both revenue and gross margin in the years ahead.

    Despite the volatile geopolitical environment, Himax continues to actively explore high-growth markets, establish close partnerships with industry-leading companies, and continue to expand its global footprint while developing long-term competitive advantages. In Himax’s latest cross-border cooperation the Company established a three-party strategic alliance with Powerchip and Tata Electronics, a subsidiary of Tata Group, India’s largest and most influential conglomerate. This collaboration combines Tata Electronics’ deep manufacturing and local supply chain integration strengths, Powerchip’s mature wafer manufacturing capabilities, and Himax’s leading display IC and WiseEye ultralow power AI sensing technologies to jointly create a powerful ecosystem. The collaboration echoes the “Make in India” strategy of the Indian government for high-tech areas while exploring the huge potential demand of the Indian market.

    Display Driver IC Businesses

    LDDIC

    In Q2 2025, Himax anticipates large display driver IC sales to decline by a single digit sequentially, driven by customers’ pull forward orders placed in prior quarters, against the backdrop of Chinese government subsidies boosting domestic consumption. Monitor and notebook IC sales are expected to decrease in Q2, whereas TV IC sales are set to increase sequentially, driven by higher shipments to key end customers.

    Looking ahead in the notebook sector, Himax is observing a growing trend for premium notebooks to adopt OLED displays and advanced touch features, partially fueled by the rise of AI PC. Himax is well-positioned to capitalize on this trend, offering a comprehensive range of ICs for both LCD and OLED notebooks, including DDIC, Tcon, touch controllers, and TDDI. In addition, Himax is expanding its high-speed interface product portfolio to support faster data transfer rates, lower latency, and improved power efficiency, features that are critical for next-generation displays. Himax has made progress on the next-generation eDP 1.5 display interface for Tcon for both LCD and OLED panels. This high-speed interface supports high frame rates, low power consumption, adaptive sync, and high resolution, key features essential for next-generation AI PCs. Through ongoing portfolio expansion and continuous technology innovation, Himax is well-positioned to lead in the rapidly evolving landscape of AI PCs and premium notebooks.

    SMDDIC

    Q2 small and medium-sized display driver IC business is expected to decline single-digit from the last quarter. Himax expects Q2 automotive driver IC sales, including both TDDI and traditional DDIC, to decline mid-teens sequentially, reflecting the combined impact of tariffs and the waning effect of China’s automotive subsidy program. Despite these near-term headwinds, automotive TDDI adoption continues to expand across the globe, driven by growing demand for more intuitive, interactive, and cost-effective touch panel features essential in modern vehicles. Himax’s cumulative shipments of automotive TDDI have outpaced competitors, with nearly 500 design-in projects secured to date, the majority of which have yet to enter mass production. On top of a continuous influx of new pipelines and design wins across the board, Himax is well-positioned for continued growth, further reinforcing Himax’s leadership in this space. For automotive DDIC, Himax continues to see solid shipment volume for automotive DDICs for non-touch applications including cluster displays, HUDs, and rear- and side-view mirrors. Company’s confidence is further strengthened by the growing proliferation of advanced technologies, such as LTDI (Large Touch and Display Driver Integration) in large-display car models. Himax is a pioneer in LTDI technology, which supports seamless, integrated large touch display panels, typically larger than 30 inches or spanning pillar-to-pillar across the entire width of the cockpit. LTDI also features high-density touch functionality for responsive performance, making it ideal for next-generation smart cabin designs that emphasize large displays and intuitive touch interaction. Additionally, Himax is seeing an increasing number of customers choosing to adopt its integrated LTDI and Tcon solution as the standard platform for their ultra large automotive display development. Such panels typically require four or more LTDI chips and at least one local dimming Tcon per panel. This growing platform adoption of more of Himax’s automotive IC offerings not only reflects strong customer loyalty to its technologies but also signifies an increase in content value for Himax on a per-panel basis. Multiple projects with global leading car brands are set to begin mass production starting the end of 2025. Himax continues to lead the global automotive display market, holding a 40% share in DDIC, over 50% in TDDI, and an even higher share in cutting-edge local dimming Tcon technologies.

    Himax expects Q2 smartphone IC revenues to decline mid-teens from last quarter, while tablet IC sales are poised to grow by high teens sequentially, driven by renewed demand from leading customers following several quiet quarters.

    On OLED business update. In the automotive OLED market, Himax has forged strategic alliances with leading panel makers in Korea, China, and Japan. As OLED technology expands beyond premium car models, Himax is well positioned to become the partner of choice and accelerate OLED adoption in vehicles by capitalizing on its strong presence and proven track record in automotive LCD displays. Leveraging Himax’s first mover advantage, Company offers a comprehensive suite of solutions, including DDIC, Tcon, and on-cell touch controllers. It’s worth noting that Himax’s advanced OLED on-cell touch-control technology boasts an industry-leading signal-to-noise ratio exceeding 45 dB, delivering reliable performance even under challenging operational conditions such as glove wearing or wet-finger. The solution entered mass production in 2024, and an increasing number of leading global brands are rapidly adopting it for their premium car models. Himax expects to be a key beneficiary of the shift to OLED displays for the automotive industry over the next few years, unlocking a new growth driver for Himax that further reinforces its market leadership.

    In addition, Himax has expanded its comprehensive OLED portfolio into the tablet and notebook markets, covering DDIC, Tcon, and touch controllers, through partnerships with leading OLED panel makers in Korea and China. Several new projects are slated to enter mass production with top-tier brands later this year. Meanwhile, Himax is developing value-added features, such as active stylus and gaming models to further enhance its product differentiation and competitive edge. In the smartphone OLED market, Himax is making solid progress in its collaborations with customers in Korea and China and expects mass production to start later this year.

    Non-Driver Product Categories

    Q2 non-driver IC revenues are expected to increase low teens sequentially.

    Timing Controller (Tcon)

    Himax anticipates Q2 2025 Tcon sales to increase high teens sequentially, primarily due to increased shipment of Tcon for notebook and automotive products. Automotive Tcon sales are set to increase by double digit in Q2, fueled by a strong pipeline of over two hundred design-win projects gradually entering mass production. With a steady influx of new projects, coupled with growing validation and widespread adoption of Himax’s local dimming Tcon in both premium and mainstream car models worldwide, Himax continues to maintain an unchallenged leadership position with a dominant market share. In the second quarter, Himax expects Tcon business to account for over 12% of total sales, with notable contributions from automotive Tcon. Meanwhile, head-up-display (HUD) is emerging as a major growth area within automotive displays, where local dimming Tcon adoption is accelerating. Himax’s industry-leading local dimming Tcon eliminates the “postcard effect” often seen in HUDs, caused by backlight leakage typical of conventional TFT LCD panels, delivering crisp, high‑fidelity images on the windshield. Additionally, it features advanced transparency detection to prevent the display from obstructing the driver’s view, thereby ensuring driving safety. With several HUD projects already underway and increasing inquiries, Himax is excited about the potential opportunity ahead. Himax’s automotive Tcon business is well positioned for growth over the next few years.

    WiseEye™ Ultralow Power AI Sensing

    On the update of WiseEye™ ultralow power AI sensing solution, a cutting-edge endpoint AI integration featuring industry-leading ultralow power AI processor, always-on CMOS image sensor, and CNN-based AI algorithm. In the rapidly evolving AI landscape, WiseEye AI technology stands out for its expertise in on‑device AI, characterized by remarkably low power consumption, operating at just single‑digit milliwatts, and enabling AI functionality in battery‑powered endpoint devices. Additionally, WiseEye AI significantly extends battery life and improves overall data processing efficiency by offloading tasks from the main processor. These attributes unlock new opportunities across a wide range of everyday battery‑powered endpoint applications, evidenced by broad adoption of WiseEye AI across diverse applications, including notebooks, tablet, smart door locks, surveillance systems, access control, smart retail and many others.

    On notebook, building on the success with Dell notebooks, WiseEye AI is expanding into additional use cases across other leading notebook brands, with some entering production later this year and expanding further into 2026. The growing adoption is further fueled by the rise of AI PCs, as WiseEye’s ultralow power, on-device inference capabilities align seamlessly with the industry’s shift toward more intelligent, context-aware, and energy-efficient computing. WiseEye’s advanced local inferencing technology enables real-time, high-precision user engagement detection by analyzing presence and motion, supporting a broad set of intelligent features, such as head pose estimation, gaze tracking, facial expression recognition, voice command, adaptive screen dimming, secure identity authentication and many others. These features enhance interactivity and user comfort without compromising battery life or system performance, making it fit for the demands of high performance and energy efficient next-generation AI PCs.

    WiseEye also continues to achieve significant market success across various sectors such as smart door lock where Himax introduced the world’s first smart door lock with 24/7 sentry monitoring and real-time event recording. Himax is now expanding globally by collaborating with a number of leading door lock makers worldwide to integrate a suite of innovative AI features, including palm vein biometric access, parcel recognition, and anti-pinch protection. Several of these value-added solutions are slated for mass production later this year. WiseEye also powers smart retail, exemplified by Himax’s collaboration with E Ink on e‑Signage. Its always‑on AI detects viewer attributes, such as gender, appearance, and age, followed by real-time personalized ads and nearby product recommendations, creating immersive engagement that elevates the in‑store shopping experience.

    For an update on Himax’s WiseEye module business. Equipped with pre-trained no-code or low-code AI, WiseEye modules simplify AI integration and support diverse use cases, including human presence detection, gender and age recognition, gesture recognition, face mesh, voice commands, thermal image sensing, palm vein authentication, and people flow management. Among them, the Himax PalmVein module has generated strong engagement across several industries. Multiple design wins have been secured, with mass production underway by global customers for smart access, workforce management and smart door lock, as Himax continues to explore additional application opportunities. Meanwhile, to meet growing demand for flexible access control in varied settings, the upgraded WiseEye PalmVein suite now combines palm‑vein recognition and facial recognition with peephole‑camera input, underpinned by an advanced liveness check for high‑precision, multi‑modal authentication. This upgraded PalmVein module not only enhances security by offering multiple layers of biometric verification but also ensures adaptability across a wide range of environments. These attributes make it particularly appealing to global brands looking to differentiate their products with enhanced security, greater user convenience, and flexible customization. Himax  anticipates increasing sales contribution from WiseEye PalmVein across a diverse array of applications starting next year and are excited about its long-term growth potential. Looking ahead, WiseEye is poised to scale rapidly across the broader AIoT market and emerge as a key growth driver for Himax in the years ahead.

    Separately, Himax is bringing intelligent, ultralow power, always‑on AI sensing to AR glasses. Powered by real‑time, context‑aware AI running at single‑digit‑milliwatt, WiseEye uniquely delivers the two essentials for AR devices: instant responsiveness and all‑day battery life. These advantages have already led to WiseEye AI being adopted by a leading AR glasses platform, with ongoing engineering engagements involving several other prominent global AR tech names for their upcoming AR glasses. WiseEye supports always-on outward sensing, enabling AR glasses to detect and analyze the surrounding environment in real time. This empowers instant response and key functionality such as object recognition, navigation assistance, translation, and environmental mapping, greatly enhancing the overall AR experience. WiseEye also enables precise inward sensing, detecting subtle eye movements, gaze direction, pupil size, and blinking, providing critical data for more intuitive and natural user interactions in AR applications.

    Wafer Level Optics (WLO)

    In June 2024, Himax, in partnership with FOCI, a world leader in silicon photonics connectors, unveiled a state-of-the-art silicon photonics packaging technology, a critical technology to enable co-packaged optics (CPO) technology. This innovation of CPO integrates silicon photonic chips and optical connectors within multi-chip modules (MCM), replacing traditional metal wire transmission with high-speed optical communication. The technology significantly enhances bandwidth, boosts data transmission rates, reduces signal loss and latency, lowers power consumption, and significantly minimizes the size and cost of MCM.

    Currently, sample shipments of Company’s first-generation silicon photonics packaging solution for engineering validation and trial production are proceeding as planned, with volumes set to increase in the coming quarters. In addition, Himax continues to advance its technology roadmap in close collaboration with FOCI, top-tier AI companies, and foundry partner through the joint development of future-generation CPO solutions to meet the escalating bandwidth requirements driven by AI and HPC applications.

    Himax is pleased to see its partner, FOCI, achieving significant advancements in silicon photonics packaging, with notable improvements in automated production and testing. Together, Himax and FOCI are actively progressing in process validation and yield optimization to enable full-scale production for leading AI customers. Himax is exceptionally positioned to capitalize on future growth opportunities in high-performance computing, AI inference, and data center markets.

    Alongside the CPO progress, certain global technology leaders are now engaging Himax’s WLO expertise to develop next‑generation waveguides for AR glasses, a testament to the market’s growing confidence in Company’s WLO technology.

    With strong growth opportunities from CPO and AR glasses in the making, Himax is as optimistic as ever that its WLO business can emerge as a significant revenue and profit engine in the years ahead.

    LCoS

    On Himax’s latest advancement in LCoS microdisplay technology. At Display Week 2025 next week in San Jose, Himax will debut its ultra-luminous, miniature Dual-Edge Front-lit LCoS microdisplay. This industry-leading solution integrates both the illumination optics and LCoS panel into an exceptionally compact form factor, as small as 0.09 c.c., and weighing only 0.2 grams, while targeting up to 350,000 nits brightness and 1 lumen output at just 250mW maximum total power consumption, demonstrating unparalleled optical efficiency. The luminance breakthrough ensures excellent eye-level visibility even in bright ambient conditions, while its compact form factor enables the development of sleek, everyday AR glasses. With industry-leading compact form factor, superior brightness and power efficiency, it is ideally suited for next-generation AR glasses and head-mounted displays where space, weight, and thermal constraints are critical. Growing collaborations with leading global tech companies are underway. Himax is confident that its technological advancements will help revitalize the AR glasses market, drive its expansion, and unlock new possibilities for immersive visual experiences.

    Second Quarter 2025 Guidance  
    Net Revenue: Decline 5.0% to Increase 3.0% QoQ
    Gross Margin: Around 31.0%, depending on final product mix
    Profit: 8.5 cents to 11.5 cents per diluted ADS
       

     

    HIMAX TECHNOLOGIES FIRST QUARTER 2025 EARNINGS CONFERENCE CALL 
    DATE: Thursday, May 8, 2025
    TIME: U.S.       8:00 a.m. EDT
      Taiwan  8:00 p.m.
       
    Live Webcast (Video and Audio): http://www.zucast.com/webcast/tUOBrqcV
    Toll Free Dial-in Number (Audio Only): Hong Kong 2112-1444
      Taiwan 0080-119-6666
      Australia 1-800-015-763
      Canada 1-877-252-8508
      China (1) 4008-423-888
      China (2) 4006-786-286
      Singapore 800-492-2072
      UK 0800-068-8186
      United States (1) 1-800-811-0860
      United States (2) 1-866-212-5567
    Dial-in Number (Audio Only):  
      Taiwan Domestic Access 02-3396-1191
      International Access +886-2-3396-1191
    Participant PIN Code: 3300508 #  

    If you choose to attend the call by dialing in via phone, please enter the Participant PIN Code 3300508 # after the call is connected. A replay of the webcast will be available beginning two hours after the call on www.himax.com.tw. This webcast can be accessed by clicking on this link or Himax’s website, where it will remain available until May 8, 2026.

    About Himax Technologies, Inc.
    Himax Technologies, Inc. (NASDAQ: HIMX) is a leading global fabless semiconductor solution provider dedicated to display imaging processing technologies. The Company’s display driver ICs and timing controllers have been adopted at scale across multiple industries worldwide including TVs, PC monitors, laptops, mobile phones, tablets, automotive, ePaper devices, industrial displays, among others. As the global market share leader in automotive display technology, the Company offers innovative and comprehensive automotive IC solutions, including traditional driver ICs, advanced in-cell Touch and Display Driver Integration (TDDI), local dimming timing controllers (Local Dimming Tcon), Large Touch and Display Driver Integration (LTDI) and OLED display technologies. Himax is also a pioneer in tinyML visual-AI and optical technology related fields. The Company’s industry-leading WiseEyeTM Ultralow Power AI Sensing technology which incorporates Himax proprietary ultralow power AI processor, always-on CMOS image sensor, and CNN-based AI algorithm has been widely deployed in consumer electronics and AIoT related applications. Himax optics technologies, such as diffractive wafer level optics, LCoS microdisplays and 3D sensing solutions, are critical for facilitating emerging AR/VR/metaverse technologies. Additionally, Himax designs and provides touch controllers, OLED ICs, LED ICs, EPD ICs, power management ICs, and CMOS image sensors for diverse display application coverage. Founded in 2001 and headquartered in Tainan, Taiwan, Himax currently employs around 2,200 people from three Taiwan-based offices in Tainan, Hsinchu and Taipei and country offices in China, Korea, Japan, Germany, and the US. Himax has 2,603 patents granted and 389 patents pending approval worldwide as of March 31, 2025.

    http://www.himax.com.tw

    Forward Looking Statements
    Factors that could cause actual events or results to differ materially from those described in this conference call include, but are not limited to, the effect of the Covid-19 pandemic on the Company’s business; general business and economic conditions and the state of the semiconductor industry; market acceptance and competitiveness of the driver and non-driver products developed by the Company; demand for end-use applications products; reliance on a small group of principal customers; the uncertainty of continued success in technological innovations; our ability to develop and protect our intellectual property; pricing pressures including declines in average selling prices; changes in customer order patterns; changes in estimated full-year effective tax rate; shortage in supply of key components; changes in environmental laws and regulations; changes in export license regulated by Export Administration Regulations (EAR); exchange rate fluctuations; regulatory approvals for further investments in our subsidiaries; our ability to collect accounts receivable and manage inventory and other risks described from time to time in the Company’s SEC filings, including those risks identified in the section entitled “Risk Factors” in its Form 20-F for the year ended December 31, 2024 filed with the SEC, as may be amended.

    Company Contacts:
      
    Karen Tiao, Head of IR/PR
    Himax Technologies, Inc.
    Tel: +886-2-2370-3999
    Fax: +886-2-2314-0877
    Email: hx_ir@himax.com.tw
    www.himax.com.tw

    Mark Schwalenberg, Director
    Investor Relations – US Representative
    MZ North America
    Tel: +1-312-261-6430
    Email: HIMX@mzgroup.us
    www.mzgroup.us

    -Financial Tables-

    Himax Technologies, Inc.
    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Profit or Loss
    (These interim financials do not fully comply with IFRS because they omit all interim disclosure required by IFRS)
    (Amounts in Thousands of U.S. Dollars, Except Share and Per Share Data)
     
      Three Months
    Ended March 31,
      3 Months
    Ended
    December 31,
       2025    2024   2024
               
    Revenues          
    Revenues from third parties, net $ 215,095     $         207,544     $ 237,182  
    Revenues from related parties, net           38               6               41  
                215,133               207,550               237,223  
               
    Costs and expenses:          
    Cost of revenues           149,581               146,805               164,963  
    Research and development           34,987               39,664               37,584  
    General and administrative           5,557               5,890               5,711  
    Sales and marketing           5,202               5,162               5,886  
    Total costs and expenses           195,327               197,521               214,144  
               
    Operating income           19,806               10,029               23,079  
               
    Non operating income (loss):          
    Interest income           2,312               2,524               2,042  
    Changes in fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss           (17 )             (7 )             1,245  
    Foreign currency exchange gains, net           345               941               690  
    Finance costs           (903 )             (1,018 )             (964 )
    Share of losses of associates           (742 )             (221 )             (360 )
    Other gains           3,205               –               –  
    Other income           17               29               60  
                4,217               2,248               2,713  
    Profit before income taxes           24,023               12,277               25,792  
    Income tax expense           3,841               –               761  
    Profit for the period           20,182               12,277               25,031  
    Loss (profit) attributable to noncontrolling interests           (195 )             221               (423 )
    Profit attributable to Himax Technologies, Inc. stockholders $         19,987     $         12,498     $         24,608  
               
    Basic earnings per ADS attributable to Himax Technologies, Inc. stockholders $         0.114     $         0.072     $         0.141  
    Diluted earnings per ADS attributable to Himax Technologies, Inc. stockholders $         0.114     $         0.071     $         0.140  
               
    Basic Weighted Average Outstanding ADS           174,913               174,724               175,008  
    Diluted Weighted Average Outstanding ADS           175,072               175,026               175,146  
                           
    Himax Technologies, Inc.
    IFRS Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position
    (Amounts in Thousands of U.S. Dollars)
     
      March 31,
    2025
      March 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
    Assets          
    Current assets:          
    Cash and cash equivalents $         275,445     $         261,702     $         218,148  
    Financial assets at amortized cost           2,286               14,334               4,286  
    Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss           3,253               1,380               2,140  
    Accounts receivable, net (including related parties)           217,549               212,326               236,813  
    Inventories           129,867               201,872               158,746  
    Income taxes receivable           717               1,003               726  
    Restricted deposit           503,700               453,000               503,700  
    Other receivable from related parties           11               136               13  
    Other current assets           37,760               60,051               43,471  
    Total current assets           1,170,588               1,205,804               1,168,043  
    Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss           23,524               21,635               23,554  
    Financial assets at fair value through other
    comprehensive income
              29,985               1,889               28,226  
    Equity method investments           8,061               3,173               8,571  
    Property, plant and equipment, net           120,538               128,938               121,280  
    Deferred tax assets           20,872               10,440               21,193  
    Goodwill           28,138               28,138               28,138  
    Other intangible assets, net           619               851               636  
    Restricted deposit           30               31               31  
    Refundable deposits           215,271               221,886               221,824  
    Other non-current assets           17,854               20,728               18,025  
                464,892               437,709               471,478  
    Total assets $         1,635,480     $ 1,643,513     $         1,639,521  
    Liabilities and Equity          
    Current liabilities:          
    Short-term unsecured borrowings $         602     $         –     $         –  
    Current portion of long-term unsecured borrowings           6,000               6,000               6,000  
    Short-term secured borrowings           503,700               453,000               503,700  
    Accounts payable (including related parties)           105,610               117,234               113,203  
    Income taxes payable           12,785               11,071               9,514  
    Other payable to related parties           –               92               –  
    Contract liabilities-current           5,176               14,739               10,622  
    Other current liabilities           50,443               116,558               63,595  
    Total current liabilities           684,316               718,694               706,634  
    Long-term unsecured borrowings           27,000               33,000               28,500  
    Deferred tax liabilities           557               499               564  
    Other non-current liabilities           7,489               14,823               7,496  
                35,046               48,322               36,560  
    Total liabilities           719,362               767,016               743,194  
    Equity          
    Ordinary shares           107,010               107,010               107,010  
    Additional paid-in capital           115,722               114,982               115,376  
    Treasury shares           (5,546 )             (5,157 )             (5,546 )
    Accumulated other comprehensive income           7,874               (94 )             8,621  
    Retained earnings           684,587               653,007               664,600  
    Equity attributable to owners of Himax Technologies, Inc.           909,647               869,748               890,061  
    Noncontrolling interests           6,471               6,749               6,266  
    Total equity           916,118               876,497               896,327  
    Total liabilities and equity $         1,635,480     $ 1,643,513     $         1,639,521  
                           
    Himax Technologies, Inc.
    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
    (Amounts in Thousands of U.S. Dollars)
        Three Months
    Ended March 31,
      Three Months Ended
    December 31,
         2025     2024     2024
                 
    Cash flows from operating activities:            
    Profit for the period   $         20,182     $         12,277     $         25,031  
    Adjustments for:            
    Depreciation and amortization             5,156               5,471               5,564  
    Share-based compensation expenses             100               358               103  
    Losses (gains) on disposals of property, plant and equipment, net             (3,205 )             –               4  
    Changes in fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss             17               7               (1,245 )
    Interest income             (2,312 )             (2,524 )             (2,042 )
    Finance costs             903               1,018               964  
    Income tax expense             3,841               –               761  
    Share of losses of associates             742               221               360  
    Inventories write downs             4,444               4,353               4,037  
    Unrealized foreign currency exchange losses (gains)             441               (868 )             (159 )
                  30,309               20,313               33,378  
    Changes in:            
    Accounts receivable (including related parties)             13,083               15,704               (27,302 )
    Inventories             24,435               11,083               29,675  
    Other receivable from related parties             2               (67 )             9  
    Other current assets             (978 )             2,298               2,502  
    Accounts payable (including related parties)             (7,250 )             13,202               (7,706 )
    Other payable to related parties             –               (20 )             1  
    Contract liabilities             735               1,192               6  
    Other current liabilities             (3,763 )             (7,780 )             2,508  
    Other non-current liabilities             71               514               71  
    Cash generated from operating activities             56,644               56,439               33,142  
    Interest received             438               854               3,513  
    Interest paid             (835 )             (936 )             (1,047 )
    Income tax paid             (200 )             391               (191 )
    Net cash provided by operating activities             56,047               56,748               35,417  
                 
    Cash flows from investing activities:            
    Acquisitions of property, plant and equipment             (5,221 )             (2,699 )             (3,222 )
    Acquisitions of intangible assets             (52 )             (118 )             –  
    Acquisitions of financial assets at amortized cost             –               (2,439 )             (2,286 )
    Proceeds from disposal of financial assets at amortized cost             2,000               500               10,289  
    Acquisitions of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss             (6,160 )             (7,488 )             (6,807 )
    Proceeds from disposal of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss             5,017               8,163               3,722  
    Acquisitions of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income             (2,500 )             –               –  
    Acquisition of a subsidiary, net of cash paid             –               –               (5,416 )
    Proceeds from capital reduction of investment             –               –               338  
    Acquisitions of equity method investment             –               –               (1,236 )
    Decrease (increase) in refundable deposits             10,283               22,217               (8 )
    Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities             3,367               18,136               (4,626 )
                 
    Cash flows from financing activities:            
    Purchase of treasury shares             –               –               (832 )
    Prepayments for purchase of treasury shares             –               –               (2,168 )
    Proceeds from issuance of new shares by subsidiaries             –               71               –  
    Proceeds from short-term unsecured borrowings             612               –               –  
    Repayments of long-term unsecured borrowings             (1,500 )             (1,500 )             (1,500 )
    Proceeds from short-term secured borrowings             484,300               447,100               461,400  
    Repayments of short-term secured borrowings             (484,300 )             (447,100 )             (461,400 )
    Payment of lease liabilities             (1,448 )             (1,148 )             (1,340 )
    Guarantee deposits received (refunded)             –               (1,868 )             219  
    Net cash used in financing activities             (2,336 )             (4,445 )             (5,621 )
    Effect of foreign currency exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents             219               (486 )             (1,161 )
    Net increase in cash and cash equivalents             57,297               69,953               24,009  
    Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period             218,148               191,749               194,139  
    Cash and cash equivalents at end of period   $         275,445     $         261,702     $         218,148  
                 

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Brookfield Corporation Reports 27% Increase in Distributable Earnings to $1.5 Billion

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    $850 million of Shares Repurchased to Date in 2025

    Deployable Capital Increases to a Record $165 billion

    BROOKFIELD, Nnews, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Brookfield Corporation (NYSE: BN, TSX: BN) announced strong financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2025.

    Nick Goodman, President of Brookfield Corporation, said, “Our business performed well in the first quarter, with earnings 30% higher than the prior year, supported by continued momentum across our core operations. Our asset management business had strong inflows of $25 billion during the first quarter, our operating businesses continued to generate resilient cash flows, and our wealth solutions business delivered robust growth.”

    He added, “In spite of increased market volatility, the outlook for our business continues to be strong and our focus remains unchanged; to deliver 15%+ returns to our shareholders over the long-term. We continue to reinvest our excess cash flows to further compound capital and with the recent volatility, we have accelerated share repurchases, buying back $850 million of shares so far this year.”

    Operating Results

    Distributable earnings (“DE”) before realizations increased by 30% over the prior year quarter.

    Unaudited
    For the periods ended March 31
    (US$ millions, except per share amounts)
    Three Months Ended   Last Twelve Months Ended
      2025     2024     2025     2024
    Net income of consolidated business1 $ 215   $ 519   $ 1,549   $ 5,200
    Net income attributable to Brookfield shareholders2 $ 73     102   $ 612     1,112
                   
    Distributable earnings before realizations3   1,301     1,001     5,171     4,279
    –  Per Brookfield share3   0.82     0.63     3.26     2.70
                   
    Distributable earnings3   1,549     1,216     6,607     4,865
    –  Per Brookfield share3   0.98     0.77     4.17     3.07

    See endnotes on page 8.

    Total consolidated net income was $215 million for the quarter and $1.5 billion for the last twelve months (“LTM”). Distributable earnings before realizations were $1.3 billion ($0.82/share) for the quarter and $5.2 billion ($3.26/share) for the last twelve months.

    Our asset management business generated a 26% increase in fee-related earnings compared to the prior year quarter. This growth was attributed to robust fundraising momentum primarily driven by our complementary strategies and the final closes of two flagship funds.

    Wealth solutions delivered another strong quarter of financial performance, benefiting from strong investment performance and continued growth of our insurance asset base.

    Our operating businesses continue to deliver resilient and stable cash flows, underpinned by strong operating earnings across our renewable power and transition, infrastructure, and private equity businesses and 3% growth in same-store net operating income (“NOI”) from our core real estate portfolio.

    During the quarter and for the LTM, earnings from realizations were $248 million and $1.4 billion, with total DE for the quarter and for the LTM of $1.5 billion ($0.98/share) and $6.6 billion ($4.17/share), respectively.

    Regular Dividend Declaration

    The Board declared a quarterly dividend for Brookfield Corporation of $0.09 per share, payable on June 30, 2025 to shareholders of record as at the close of business on June 13, 2025. The Board also declared the regular monthly and quarterly dividends on our preferred shares.

    Operating Highlights

    Distributable earnings before realizations were $1.3 billion ($0.82/share) for the quarter and $5.2 billion ($3.26/share) over the last twelve months, representing an increase of 30% on a per share basis over the prior year quarter. Total distributable earnings were $1.5 billion ($0.98/share) for the quarter and $6.6 billion ($4.17/share) over the last twelve months.

    Asset Management:

    • DE was $684 million ($0.43/share) in the quarter and $2.7 billion ($1.71/share) over the LTM.
    • Fee-related earnings were a record $698 million, representing growth of 26% compared to the prior year quarter. This was driven by a 20% increase in fee-bearing capital over the LTM to $549 billion. Total inflows were $25 billion in the quarter.
    • We closed our flagship opportunistic credit fund strategy at $16 billion and finalized the institutional close for our fifth vintage opportunistic real estate strategy, bringing total capital raised to approximately $16 billion – with the final close-out of clients in wealth and regional sleeves expected over the balance of the year, we are set to have by far our largest pool of capital for opportunistic real estate to date.
    • Subsequent to the quarter end, we announced the acquisition of a majority stake in Angel Oak, a leading origination platform and asset manager with over $18 billion of assets under management.

    Wealth Solutions:

    • DE was $430 million ($0.27/share) in the quarter and $1.5 billion ($0.95/share) over the LTM.
    • We originated $4 billion of retail and institutional annuity sales during the quarter, increasing insurance assets to $133 billion at quarter end.
    • The business maintains a strong financial position, with statutory capital growing to over $16 billion.
    • We continue to gradually rotate the investment portfolio, rotating over $8 billion of American Equity Life’s portfolio to date, contributing to an average investment portfolio yield of 5.7%, which is 1.8% higher than the average cost of funds, and we maintain a 15% return on our $11.5 billion invested capital.
    • Through our combined wealth solutions platforms, we are raising close to $2 billion of retail capital per month, inclusive of over $650 million from our private wealth channel.

    Operating Businesses:

    • DE was $426 million ($0.27/share) in the quarter and $1.7 billion ($1.08/share) over the LTM.
    • Cash distributions from our operating businesses are underpinned by strong operating earnings. Our core real estate portfolio continues to grow its same-store NOI, delivering a 3% increase over the prior year quarter.
    • In our real estate business, we signed nearly 9 million square feet of office and retail leases during the quarter, including 2.3 million square feet of office leases in the U.S.
    • In our North American residential business, we generated approximately $640 million of proceeds from the sale of master plan communities as we shift the business to a more capital-light model.

    Earnings from the monetization of mature assets were $248 million ($0.16/share) for the quarter and $1.4 billion ($0.91/share) over the LTM.

    • During the quarter, we successfully closed approximately $22 billion of asset sales across the business. Substantially all sales were completed at prices in line or above our carrying values.
    • Total accumulated unrealized carried interest was $11.6 billion at quarter end, representing an increase of 14% compared to the prior year, net of $409 million carried interest realized into income over the LTM.
    • As we execute on our monetization pipeline, we expect to realize much of this into income over the next five years.

    We ended the quarter with a record $165 billion of capital available to deploy into new investments.

    • We have deployable capital of $165 billion, which includes $69 billion of cash, financial assets and undrawn credit lines at the Corporation, our affiliates and our wealth solutions business.
    • Our balance sheet remains conservatively capitalized. Our corporate debt at the Corporation has a weighted-average term of 15 years, and today, we have no maturities through the end of 2025.
    • We maintained strong access to the capital markets and executed on over $30 billion of financings, including issuing $500 million of 30-year senior unsecured notes at the Corporation, achieving our tightest 30-year spread to date.
    • To date this year, we have completed $850 million of share repurchases at prices significantly lower than our intrinsic value, adding value to each remaining share.

    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

    Unaudited
    (US$ millions)
        March 31     December 31
        2025       2024
    Assets        
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 12,437   $ 15,051
    Other financial assets     29,996     25,887
    Accounts receivable and other     44,070     40,509
    Inventory     8,706     8,458
    Equity accounted investments     69,405     68,310
    Investment properties     95,960     103,665
    Property, plant and equipment     152,908     153,019
    Intangible assets     37,219     36,072
    Goodwill     37,024     35,730
    Deferred income tax assets     3,852     3,723
    Total Assets   $ 491,577   $ 490,424
             
    Liabilities and Equity        
    Corporate borrowings   $ 14,607   $ 14,232
    Accounts payable and other     58,795     60,223
    Non-recourse borrowings     231,257     220,560
    Subsidiary equity obligations     3,354     4,759
    Deferred income tax liabilities     24,634     25,267
             
    Equity        
    Non-controlling interests in net assets $ 113,667   $ 119,406  
    Preferred equity   4,103     4,103  
    Common equity   41,160   158,930   41,874   165,383
    Total Equity     158,930     165,383
    Total Liabilities and Equity   $ 491,577   $ 490,424

    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

    Unaudited
    For the periods ended March 31
    (US$ millions, except per share amounts)
    Three Months Ended
      2025       2024  
    Revenues $ 17,944     $ 22,907  
    Direct costs1   (10,995 )     (16,571 )
    Other income and gains   588       240  
    Equity accounted income   519       686  
    Interest expense      
    – Corporate borrowings   (179 )     (173 )
    – Non-recourse borrowings      
    Same-store   (3,916 )     (3,955 )
    Dispositions, net of acquisitions2   188       —  
    Upfinancings2   (254 )     —  
    Corporate costs   (18 )     (17 )
    Fair value changes   (824 )     158  
    Depreciation and amortization   (2,455 )     (2,475 )
    Income tax   (383 )     (281 )
    Net income   215       519  
    Net income attributable to non-controlling interests   (142 )     (417 )
    Net income attributable to Brookfield shareholders $ 73     $ 102  
           
    Net income per share      
    Diluted $ 0.02     $ 0.04  
    Basic   0.02       0.04  

    1.    Direct costs disclosed above exclude depreciation and amortization expense.
    2.    Interest expense from dispositions, net of acquisitions, and upfinancings completed over the twelve months ended March 31, 2025.


    SUMMARIZED FINANCIAL RESULTS

    DISTRIBUTABLE EARNINGS

    Unaudited
    For the periods ended March 31
    (US$ millions)
    Three Months Ended   Last Twelve Months Ended
      2025       2024       2025       2024  
    Asset management $ 684     $ 621     $ 2,708     $ 2,508  
                   
    Wealth solutions   430       273       1,507       868  
                   
    BEP   113       107       434       419  
    BIP   89       84       341       323  
    BBU   6       9       32       36  
    BPG   215       166       904       759  
    Other   3       (29 )     4       (37 )
    Operating businesses   426       337       1,715       1,500  
                   
    Corporate costs and other   (239 )     (230 )     (759 )     (597 )
    Distributable earnings before realizations1   1,301       1,001       5,171       4,279  
    Realized carried interest, net   189       183       409       547  
    Disposition gains from principal investments   59       32       1,027       39  
    Distributable earnings1 $ 1,549     $ 1,216     $ 6,607     $ 4,865  

    1.    Non-IFRS measure – see Non-IFRS and Performance Measures section on page 8.


    RECONCILIATION OF NET INCOME TO DISTRIBUTABLE EARNINGS

    Unaudited
    For the periods ended March 31
    (US$ millions)
    Three Months Ended   Last Twelve Months Ended
      2025       2024       2025       2024  
    Net income $ 215     $ 519     $ 1,549     $ 5,200  
    Financial statement components not included in DE:              
    Equity accounted fair value changes and other items   952       629       3,002       2,727  
    Fair value changes and other   869       (9 )     3,530       1,981  
    Depreciation and amortization   2,455       2,475       9,717       9,362  
    Disposition gains in net income   (402 )     (35 )     (1,601 )     (6,071 )
    Deferred income taxes   (159 )     (44 )     (456 )     (849 )
    Non-controlling interests in the above items1   (2,639 )     (2,525 )     (10,684 )     (8,192 )
    Less: realized carried interest, net   (189 )     (183 )     (409 )     (547 )
    Working capital, net   199       174       523       668  
    Distributable earnings before realizations2   1,301       1,001       5,171       4,279  
    Realized carried interest, net3   189       183       409       547  
    Disposition gains from principal investments   59       32       1,027       39  
    Distributable earnings2 $ 1,549     $ 1,216     $ 6,607     $ 4,865  

    1.    DE is a non-IFRS measure proportionate to the interests of shareholders and therefore excludes items in income attributable to non-controlling interests in non-wholly owned subsidiaries.
    2.    Non-IFRS measure – see Non-IFRS and Performance Measures section on page 8.
    3.    Includes our share of Oaktree’s distributable earnings attributable to realized carried interest.


    EARNINGS PER SHARE

    Unaudited
    For the periods ended March 31
    (millions, except per share amounts)
    Three Months Ended   Last Twelve Months Ended
      2025       2024       2025       2024  
    Net income $ 215     $ 519     $ 1,549     $ 5,200  
    Non-controlling interests   (142 )     (417 )     (937 )     (4,088 )
    Net income attributable to shareholders   73       102       612       1,112  
    Preferred share dividends1   (40 )     (42 )     (166 )     (167 )
    Net income available to common shareholders   33       60       446       945  
    Dilutive impact of exchangeable shares of affiliate   —       —       12       7  
    Net income available to common shareholders including dilutive impact of exchangeable shares $ 33     $ 60     $ 458     $ 952  
                   
    Weighted average shares   1,504.0       1,518.8       1,507.5       1,545.4  
    Dilutive effect of conversion of options and escrowed shares using treasury stock method2 and exchangeable shares of affiliate3   39.5       24.8       76.3       39.5  
    Shares and share equivalents   1,543.5       1,543.6       1,583.8       1,584.9  
                   
    Diluted earnings per share $ 0.02     $ 0.04     $ 0.29     $ 0.60  

    1.    Excludes dividends paid on perpetual subordinated notes of $3 million (2024 – $3 million) and $10 million (2024 – $10 million) for the three and twelve months ended March 31, 2025, which are recognized within net income attributable to non-controlling interests.
    2.    Includes management share option plan and escrowed stock plan.
    3.    Per share amounts are inclusive of the dilutive effect of mandatorily redeemable preferred shares held in a consolidated subsidiary. Due to its anti-dilutive effect on EPS for the three months ended March 31, 2025, the exchange of BWS Class A shares has been excluded from the diluted EPS calculation.


    Additional Information

    The Letter to Shareholders and the company’s Supplemental Information for the three and twelve months ended March 31, 2025, contain further information on the company’s strategy, operations and financial results. Shareholders are encouraged to read these documents, which are available on the company’s website.

    The statements contained herein are based primarily on information that has been extracted from our financial statements for the periods ended March 31, 2025, which have been prepared using IFRS Accounting Standards, as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”). The amounts have not been audited by Brookfield Corporation’s external auditor.

    Brookfield Corporation’s Board of Directors has reviewed and approved this document, including the summarized unaudited consolidated financial statements prior to its release.

    Information on our dividends can be found on our website under Stock & Distributions/Distribution History.

    Quarterly Earnings Call Details

    Investors, analysts and other interested parties can access Brookfield Corporation’s 2025 First Quarter Results as well as the Shareholders’ Letter and Supplemental Information on Brookfield Corporation’s website under the Reports & Filings section at www.bn.brookfield.com.

    To participate in the Conference Call today at 10:00 a.m. ET, please pre-register at https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BI8ec76857c24d465f8738d2aa3d9d69f7. Upon registering, you will be emailed a dial-in number, and unique PIN. The Conference Call will also be webcast live at https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/wq9u3hrd. For those unable to participate in the Conference Call, the telephone replay will be archived and available until May 8, 2026. To access this rebroadcast, please visit: https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/wq9u3hrd. 

    About Brookfield Corporation

    Brookfield Corporation is a leading global investment firm focused on building long-term wealth for institutions and individuals around the world. We have three core businesses: Alternative Asset Management, Wealth Solutions, and our Operating Businesses which are in renewable power, infrastructure, business and industrial services, and real estate.

    We have a track record of delivering 15%+ annualized returns to shareholders for over 30 years, supported by our unrivaled investment and operational experience. Our conservatively managed balance sheet, extensive operational experience, and global sourcing networks allow us to consistently access unique opportunities. At the center of our success is the Brookfield Ecosystem, which is based on the fundamental principle that each group within Brookfield benefits from being part of the broader organization. Brookfield Corporation is publicly traded in New York and Toronto (NYSE: BN, TSX: BN).

    Please note that Brookfield Corporation’s previous audited annual and unaudited quarterly reports have been filed on EDGAR and SEDAR+ and can also be found in the investor section of its website at www.brookfield.com. Hard copies of the annual and quarterly reports can be obtained free of charge upon request.

    For more information, please visit our website at www.bn.brookfield.com or contact:

    Media:
    Kerrie McHugh
    Tel: (212) 618-3469
    Email: kerrie.mchugh@brookfield.com
      Investor Relations:
    Katie Battaglia
    Tel: (416) 359-8544
    Email: katie.battaglia@brookfield.com


    Non-IFRS and Performance Measures

    This news release and accompanying financial information are based on IFRS Accounting Standards, as issued by the IASB, unless otherwise noted.

    We make reference to Distributable Earnings (“DE”). We define DE as the sum of distributable earnings from our asset management business, distributable operating earnings from our wealth solutions business, distributions received from our ownership of investments, realized carried interest and disposition gains from principal investments, net of earnings from our Corporate Activities, preferred share dividends and equity-based compensation costs. We also make reference to DE before realizations, which refers to DE before realized carried interest and realized disposition gains from principal investments. We believe these measures provide insight into earnings received by the company that are available for distribution to common shareholders or to be reinvested into the business.

    Realized carried interest and realized disposition gains are further described below:

    • Realized Carried Interest represents our contractual share of investment gains generated within a private fund after achieving our clients’ minimum return requirements. Realized carried interest is determined on third-party capital that is no longer subject to future investment performance.
    • Realized Disposition Gains from Principal Investments are included in DE because we consider the purchase and sale of assets from our directly held investments to be a normal part of the company’s business. Realized disposition gains include gains and losses recorded in net income and equity in the current period, and are adjusted to include fair value changes and revaluation surplus balances recorded in prior periods which were not included in prior period DE.

    We use DE to assess our operating results and the value of Brookfield Corporation’s business and believe that many shareholders and analysts also find this measure of value to them.

    We may make reference to Operating Funds from Operations (“Operating FFO”). We define Operating FFO as the company’s share of revenues less direct costs and interest expenses; excludes realized carried interest and disposition gains, fair value changes, depreciation and amortization and deferred income taxes; and includes our proportionate share of FFO from operating activities recorded by equity accounted investments on a fully diluted basis.

    We may make reference to Net Operating Income (“NOI”), which refers to our share of the revenues from our operations less direct expenses before the impact of depreciation and amortization within our real estate business. We present this measure as we believe it is a key indicator of our ability to impact the operating performance of our properties. As NOI excludes non-recurring items and depreciation and amortization of real estate assets, it provides a performance measure that, when compared to prior periods, reflects the impact of operations from trends in occupancy rates and rental rates.

    We disclose a number of financial measures in this news release that are calculated and presented using methodologies other than in accordance with IFRS. These financial measures, which include DE, should not be considered as the sole measure of our performance and should not be considered in isolation from, or as a substitute for, similar financial measures calculated in accordance with IFRS. We caution readers that these non-IFRS financial measures or other financial metrics are not standardized under IFRS and may differ from the financial measures or other financial metrics disclosed by other businesses and, as a result, may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers and entities.

    We provide additional information on key terms and non-IFRS measures in our filings available at www.bn.brookfield.com.

    End Notes  

    1.    Consolidated basis – includes amounts attributable to non-controlling interests.
    2.    Excludes amounts attributable to non-controlling interests.
    3.    See Reconciliation of Net Income to Distributable Earnings on page 5 and Non-IFRS and Performance Measures section on page 8.


    Notice to Readers

    Brookfield Corporation is not making any offer or invitation of any kind by communication of this news release and under no circumstance is it to be construed as a prospectus or an advertisement.

    This news release contains “forward-looking information” within the meaning of Canadian provincial securities laws and “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, the U.S. Securities Exchange Act of 1934, “safe harbor” provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and in any applicable Canadian securities regulations (collectively, “forward-looking statements”). Forward- looking statements include statements that are predictive in nature, depend upon or refer to future results, events or conditions, and include, but are not limited to, statements which reflect management’s current estimates, beliefs and assumptions regarding the operations, business, financial condition, expected financial results, performance, prospects, opportunities, priorities, targets, goals, ongoing objectives, strategies, capital management and outlook of Brookfield Corporation and its subsidiaries, as well as the outlook for North American and international economies for the current fiscal year and subsequent periods, and which in turn are based on our experience and perception of historical trends, current conditions and expected future developments, as well as other factors management believes are appropriate in the circumstances. The estimates, beliefs and assumptions of Brookfield Corporation are inherently subject to significant business, economic, competitive and other uncertainties and contingencies regarding future events and as such, are subject to change. Forward-looking statements are typically identified by words such as “expect,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “foresee,” “could,” “estimate,” “goal,” “intend,” “plan,” “seek,” “strive,” “will,” “may” and “should” and similar expressions. In particular, the forward-looking statements contained in this news release include statements referring to the impact of current market or economic conditions on our business, the future state of the economy or the securities market, the anticipated allocation and deployment of our capital, our fundraising targets, and our target growth objectives.

    Although Brookfield Corporation believes that such forward-looking statements are based upon reasonable estimates, beliefs and assumptions, actual results may differ materially from the forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contemplated or implied by forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to: (i) returns that are lower than target; (ii) the impact or unanticipated impact of general economic, political and market factors in the countries in which we do business; (iii) the behavior of financial markets, including fluctuations in interest and foreign exchange rates and heightened inflationary pressures; (iv) global equity and capital markets and the availability of equity and debt financing and refinancing within these markets; (v) strategic actions including acquisitions and dispositions; the ability to complete and effectively integrate acquisitions into existing operations and the ability to attain expected benefits; (vi) changes in accounting policies and methods used to report financial condition (including uncertainties associated with critical accounting assumptions and estimates); (vii) the ability to appropriately manage human capital; (viii) the effect of applying future accounting changes; (ix) business competition; (x) operational and reputational risks; (xi) technological change; (xii) changes in government regulation and legislation within the countries in which we operate; (xiii) governmental investigations and sanctions; (xiv) litigation; (xv) changes in tax laws; (xvi) ability to collect amounts owed; (xvii) catastrophic events, such as earthquakes, hurricanes and epidemics/pandemics; (xviii) the possible impact of international conflicts and other developments including terrorist acts and cyberterrorism; (xix) the introduction, withdrawal, success and timing of business initiatives and strategies; (xx) the failure of effective disclosure controls and procedures and internal controls over financial reporting and other risks; (xxi) health, safety and environmental risks; (xxii) the maintenance of adequate insurance coverage; (xxiii) the existence of information barriers between certain businesses within our asset management operations; (xxiv) risks specific to our business segments including asset management, wealth solutions, renewable power and transition, infrastructure, private equity, real estate and corporate activities; and (xxv) factors detailed from time to time in our documents filed with the securities regulators in Canada and the United States.

    We caution that the foregoing list of important factors that may affect future results is not exhaustive and other factors could also adversely affect future results. Readers are urged to consider these risks, as well as other uncertainties, factors and assumptions carefully in evaluating the forward-looking statements and are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements, which are based only on information available to us as of the date of this news release or such other date specified herein. Except as required by law, Brookfield Corporation undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward- looking statements, whether written or oral, that may be as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

    Past performance is not indicative nor a guarantee of future results. There can be no assurance that comparable results will be achieved in the future, that future investments will be similar to historic investments discussed herein, that targeted returns, growth objectives, diversification or asset allocations will be met or that an investment strategy or investment objectives will be achieved (because of economic conditions, the availability of appropriate opportunities or otherwise).

    Target returns and growth objectives set forth in this news release are for illustrative and informational purposes only and have been presented based on various assumptions made by Brookfield Corporation in relation to the investment strategies being pursued, any of which may prove to be incorrect. There can be no assurance that targeted returns or growth objectives will be achieved. Due to various risks, uncertainties and changes (including changes in economic, operational, political or other circumstances) beyond Brookfield Corporation’s control, the actual performance of the business could differ materially from the target returns and growth objectives set forth herein. In addition, industry experts may disagree with the assumptions used in presenting the target returns and growth objectives. No assurance, representation or warranty is made by any person that the target returns or growth objectives will be achieved, and undue reliance should not be put on them.

    When we speak about our wealth solutions business or Brookfield Wealth Solutions, we are referring to Brookfield’s investments in this business that supported the acquisitions of its underlying operating subsidiaries.

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Bridge Specialty Group acquires the assets of Tim Parkman, Inc.

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    DAYTONA BEACH, Fla., May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — J. Scott Penny, chief acquisitions officer of Brown & Brown, Inc. (NYSE:BRO), and Timothy Parkman, owner of Tim Parkman, Inc. (“TPI”), today announced that a Bridge Specialty Group company and subsidiary of Brown & Brown, Inc. has acquired the assets of TPI.

    Established in 2002, TPI is a full-service wholesale insurance brokerage located in Clinton, Mississippi. TPI was founded with a mission to provide all customers with consistently superior service while sustaining positive underwriting results. Initially focused on personal lines, TPI has expanded into commercial lines and leverages its proprietary state-of-the-art technology platform to deliver premier service to its network of over 5,000 retail agents. TPI will continue to operate from Clinton, Mississippi, under the leadership of President Mike Leach. Tim Parkman will continue with the business, providing oversight and support. Mike Leach will report to Jason Haupt, regional president of Bridge Specialty Group’s Mid-Atlantic and Delta region.

    Steve Boyd, president of Bridge Specialty Group, stated, “We are excited to welcome the TPI team to Bridge Specialty Group. TPI’s specialized product suite and broad distribution footprint in Mississippi and the Gulf States are a great complement to Bridge Specialty Group’s offerings today.”

    Tim Parkman said, “TPI has always been about people — our agents, carriers and team members. With Bridge Specialty, we’re joining an organization that shares our vision and brings added resources to help us achieve even more together. We’re incredibly excited for what lies ahead.”

    About Bridge Specialty Group, LLC

    Bridge Specialty Group is a leading global insurance wholesaler with access to over 230 admitted, excess and surplus lines and Lloyd’s markets that support over $7 billion premium book. With more than 50 locations and 2,000 teammates throughout the United States, United Kingdom, Europe and Asia, Bridge Specialty Group holds market recognition that enables us to connect retail partners with tailored insurance solutions through our specific practice groups, including property, casualty, executive risk, personal lines, public entity,
    transportation, workers’ compensation, Farm and Ranch and Environmental.

    About Brown & Brown, Inc.

    Brown & Brown, Inc. (NYSE: BRO) is a leading insurance brokerage firm providing enhanced customer-centric risk management solutions since 1939. With a global presence spanning 500+ locations and a team of more than 17,000 professionals, we are dedicated to delivering scalable, innovative strategies for our customers at every step of their growth journey. Learn more at BBrown.com.

    This press release may contain certain statements relating to future results, which are forward-looking statements, including those associated with this acquisition. These statements are not historical facts but instead represent only Brown & Brown’s current belief regarding future events, many of which, by their nature, are inherently uncertain and outside of Brown & Brown’s control. It is possible that Brown & Brown’s actual results and financial condition may differ, possibly materially, from the anticipated results and financial condition indicated in these forward-looking statements. Further information concerning Brown & Brown and its business, including factors that potentially could materially affect Brown & Brown’s financial results and condition, as well as its other achievements, is contained in Brown & Brown’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Such factors include those factors relevant to Brown & Brown’s consummation and integration of the announced acquisition, including any matters analyzed in the due diligence process and material adverse changes in the business and financial condition of the seller, the buyer, or both, and their respective customers. All forward-looking statements made herein are made only as of the date of this release, and Brown & Brown does not undertake any obligation to publicly update or correct any forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances that subsequently occur or of which Brown & Brown hereafter becomes aware.

    For more information:

    R. Andrew Watts
    Chief financial officer
    (386) 239-5770

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: AMG and Qualitas Energy Announce Partnership

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    • AMG to invest in Qualitas Energy, a leading renewables-focused global infrastructure manager specializing in energy transition with more than €3.5 billion in AUM
    • Qualitas Energy has a distinctive competitive position given its opportunistic value-add approach, vertically integrated industrial platform, and strategically tailored, market-specific solutions
    • Partnership will expand AMG’s participation in private markets and alternatives more broadly

    WEST PALM BEACH, FL, and MADRID, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — AMG, a strategic partner to leading independent investment management firms globally, today announced that it has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire a minority equity interest in Qualitas Energy, a leading global investment and management platform with a dual focus on funding and developing renewable energy, energy transition, and sustainable infrastructure.

    Under the terms of the agreement, Qualitas Energy’s management team will retain majority ownership and continue to lead the organization’s day-to-day operations, maintaining investment, strategic, and operational independence. As part of the transaction, Qualitas Energy’s Executive Chairman Iñigo Olaguíbel and Chief Executive Officer Oscar Pérez, along with other members of the senior management team, will enter into additional long-term commitments with Qualitas Energy, reinforcing their alignment with the business and its investors.

    Qualitas Energy has a long-term track record of excellent investment performance. Founded in 2006, the firm invests globally with a focus on Europe, where the heightened importance of energy security is driving demand for investments into renewable energy sources. Led by Mr. Olaguíbel and Mr. Pérez, the firm has raised approximately €5 billion in capital across six funds and co-investment opportunities, which has been deployed to invest in solar, wind, batteries and storage, hydroelectric power, and renewable natural gas.

    “We are pleased to partner with Qualitas Energy, a global infrastructure manager specializing in energy transition with a two-decade track record of delivering strong returns for clients,” said Jay C. Horgen, President and Chief Executive Officer of AMG. “Given the increasing focus on energy independence and security in Europe, along with the firm’s distinctive approach, vertically integrated industrial platform, and locally based teams with deep knowledge of their respective geographies, Qualitas Energy is well-positioned to build on its business momentum. I am delighted to welcome Iñigo, Oscar, and their partners to our Affiliate group.”

    “We are excited to partner with AMG as we continue to build an enduring multi-generational firm,” said Iñigo Olaguíbel, Managing Partner and Executive Chairman of Qualitas Energy. “We selected AMG because of its long-term orientation and reputation as a collaborative partner. Through AMG’s unique approach, Qualitas Energy will maintain our independence, preserve our unique culture, and gain access to a broad range of proven strategic capabilities to advance our long-term objectives.”

    “As part of its strategic evolution, Qualitas Energy is focused on becoming the asset manager at the forefront of energy transition investing,” added Oscar Pérez, Managing Partner and Chief Executive Officer of Qualitas Energy. “We aim to continue expanding our investment capacity, and our partnership with AMG will enhance our ability to achieve that goal.”

    The terms of the transaction were not disclosed. The transaction is expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2025, subject to customary closing conditions.

    About AMG

    AMG (NYSE: AMG) is a strategic partner to leading independent investment management firms globally. AMG’s strategy is to generate long-term value by investing in high-quality independent partner-owned firms, through a proven partnership approach, and allocating resources across AMG’s unique opportunity set to the areas of highest growth and return. Through its distinctive approach, AMG magnifies its Affiliates’ existing advantages and actively supports their independence and ownership culture. As of March 31, 2025, AMG’s aggregate assets under management were approximately $712 billion across a diverse range of private markets, liquid alternative, and differentiated long-only investment strategies. For more information, please visit the Company’s website at www.amg.com.

    About Qualitas Energy

    Qualitas Energy is a leading global investment and management platform with a dual focus on both funding and developing renewable energy, energy transition, and sustainable infrastructure. Since 2006, the Qualitas Energy team has dedicated over €14 billion to the energy transition worldwide. These investments have been deployed through six vehicles: Fotowatio/FRV, Vela Energy, Qualitas Energy III, Qualitas Energy IV, Qualitas Energy V, and Qualitas Energy Credit Fund I. Qualitas Energy’s existing portfolio currently comprises over 11 GW of operational and development-stage renewable energy assets – including solar PV, concentrated solar power (CSP), wind, energy storage, hydroelectric power, and renewable natural gas – across Spain, Germany, the United Kingdom, Italy, Poland, Chile, and the United States. Over the past five years, Qualitas Energy has generated enough energy to supply 1.2 million homes and has successfully avoided the emission of 1 million metric tons of CO2 equivalent. The Qualitas Energy team consists of approximately 540 professionals across fifteen offices in Madrid, Berlin, London, Milan, Hamburg, Wiesbaden, Trier, Cologne, Stuttgart, Warsaw, Wroclaw, Santiago, Durham, Bristol, and Edinburgh. Please visit www.qualitasenergy.com for further information.

    Certain matters discussed in this press release issued by Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. (“AMG” or the “Company”) may constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws, and could be impacted by a number of factors, including those described under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in AMG’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K, as such factors may be updated from time to time in the Company’s periodic filings with the SEC, which are accessible on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. AMG undertakes no obligation to publicly update or review any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise, except as required by applicable law. This release does not constitute an offer of any products, investment vehicles, or services of any AMG Affiliate. From time to time, AMG may use its website as a distribution channel of material Company information. AMG routinely posts financial and other important information regarding the Company in the Investor Relations section of its website at www.amg.com and encourages investors to consult that section regularly.

    Media contacts

    AMG Media & Investor Relations
    Patricia Figueroa
    (617) 747-3300
    ir@amg.com
    pr@amg.com

    Qualitas Energy
    Henar Hernández
    henar.hernandez@qenergy.com
    +34 697 11 68 72

    Headland Consultancy
    qualitas@headlandconsultancy.com
    +44 7435 546304
    +44 7311 369929

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: AMG Reports Financial and Operating Results for the First Quarter of 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    • New partnerships with Verition Fund Management and Qualitas Energy, together with Q1 investment in NorthBridge Partners, further diversify AMG’s business and broaden its participation in alternatives, in line with its growth strategy
    • Affiliate Peppertree Capital Management to be acquired, marking culmination of AMG investment and a successful outcome for all stakeholders
    • Strong net client cash inflows in alternatives of approximately $14 billion, driven by both liquid alternatives and private markets
    • Repurchased approximately $173 million in common stock in the first quarter

    WEST PALM BEACH, Fla., May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — AMG, a strategic partner to leading independent investment management firms globally, today reported its financial and operating results for the first quarter of 2025.

    Jay C. Horgen, President and Chief Executive Officer of AMG, said:
    “In the first quarter, AMG reported Economic Earnings per share of $5.20, reflecting the ongoing evolution of our business and the positive impact of our disciplined capital allocation strategy. AMG’s focus on investing in areas of secular demand has enhanced the Company’s long-term growth prospects, and, together with our business strength and momentum, has positioned us to capitalize on the current market environment.

    “AMG’s proven ability to magnify the competitive advantages of partner-owned firms, while also preserving their independence, continues to differentiate our unique partnership model and is highly valued by prospective Affiliates. Since the beginning of the year, we have announced three new partnerships with firms managing alternative strategies. In February, we announced an investment in NorthBridge Partners, a private markets manager specializing in industrial logistics real estate assets. More recently, we announced two additional new partnerships with high-quality firms that have outstanding track records of performance across nearly two decades: Verition Fund Management, a premier global multi-strategy investment firm, and Qualitas Energy, a leading renewables-focused global infrastructure manager specializing in energy transition. These new partnerships enhance AMG’s exposure to secular growth areas and accelerate the evolution of our business profile, increasing our participation in liquid alternatives and private markets.

    “Given the diversity of our business and the quality of our Affiliates, along with our unique partnership structure, our strong capital position, and our overall financial flexibility, AMG is well-positioned to execute our strategy across all stages of a market cycle, and we are confident in our ability to create meaningful incremental shareholder value over time.”

    FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS     Three Months Ended  
    (in millions, except as noted and per share data)     3/31/2024   3/31/2025  
    Operating Performance Measures            
    AUM (at period end, in billions)     $ 699.4     $ 712.2    
    Average AUM (in billions)       680.0       712.1    
    Net client cash flows (in billions)       (3.7 )     (0.4 )  
    Aggregate fees       1,471.6       1,270.4    
    Financial Performance Measures            
    Net income (controlling interest)     $ 149.8     $ 72.4    
    Earnings per share (diluted)(1)       4.14       2.20    
    Supplemental Performance Measures(2)            
    Adjusted EBITDA (controlling interest)     $ 259.8     $ 228.2    
    Economic net income (controlling interest)       186.7       158.7    
    Economic earnings per share       5.37       5.20    
                         

    For additional information on our Supplemental Performance Measures, including reconciliations to GAAP, see the Financial Tables and Notes.

    Capital Management
    During the first quarter of 2025, the Company repurchased approximately $173 million in common stock. The Company also announced a first-quarter cash dividend of $0.01 per share of common stock, payable June 2, 2025 to stockholders of record as of the close of business on May 19, 2025.

    About AMG
    AMG (NYSE: AMG) is a strategic partner to leading independent investment management firms globally. AMG’s strategy is to generate long‐term value by investing in high-quality independent partner-owned firms, through a proven partnership approach, and allocating resources across AMG’s unique opportunity set to the areas of highest growth and return. Through its distinctive approach, AMG magnifies its Affiliates’ existing advantages and actively supports their independence and ownership culture. As of March 31, 2025, AMG’s aggregate assets under management were approximately $712 billion across a diverse range of private markets, liquid alternative, and differentiated long-only investment strategies. For more information, please visit the Company’s website at www.amg.com.

    Conference Call, Replay, and Presentation Information
    A conference call will be held with AMG’s management at 12:00 p.m. Eastern time today. Parties interested in listening to the conference call should dial 1-877-407-8291 (U.S. calls) or 1-201-689-8345 (non-U.S. calls) shortly before the call begins.

    The conference call will also be available for replay beginning approximately one hour after the conclusion of the call. To hear a replay of the call, please dial 1-877-660-6853 (U.S. calls) or 1-201-612-7415 (non-U.S. calls) and provide conference ID 13753083. The live call and replay of the session and a presentation highlighting the Company’s performance can also be accessed via AMG’s website at https://ir.amg.com/.

    Investor and Media Relations: Patricia Figueroa
    +1 (617) 747-3300
    ir@amg.com
    pr@amg.com

    Financial Tables Follow

    ASSETS UNDER MANAGEMENT – STATEMENT OF CHANGES (in billions) 

      Alternatives   Differentiated Long-Only  
    BY STRATEGY – QUARTER TO DATE Private Markets
      Liquid
    Alternatives

        Equities
      Multi-Asset &
    Fixed Income
      Total
     
    AUM, December 31, 2024 $ 135.4   $ 140.7     $ 316.2   $ 115.6   $ 707.9  
    Client cash inflows and commitments   3.5     15.9       8.8     4.8     33.0  
    Client cash outflows   (0.1 )   (5.7 )     (22.5 )   (5.1 )   (33.4 )
    Net client cash flows   3.4     10.2       (13.7 )   (0.3 )   (0.4 )
    New investments   1.7     —       —     —     1.7  
    Market changes   0.4     2.4       (2.0 )   (0.3 )   0.5  
    Foreign exchange   0.3     1.5       1.7     0.2     3.7  
    Realizations and distributions (net)   (0.9 )   (0.0 )     (0.1 )   (0.1 )   (1.1 )
    Other   —     0.0       0.0     (0.1 )   (0.1 )
    AUM, March 31, 2025 $ 140.3   $ 154.8     $ 302.1   $ 115.0   $ 712.2  
                                     

    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME

      Three Months Ended
    (in millions, except per share data) 3/31/2024   3/31/2025
    Consolidated revenue $ 499.9     $ 496.6  
           
    Consolidated expenses:      
    Compensation and related expenses   240.4       230.3  
    Selling, general and administrative   91.7       94.7  
    Intangible amortization and impairments   7.3       83.3  
    Interest expense   29.9       34.1  
    Depreciation and other amortization   3.0       2.8  
    Other expenses (net)   9.0       11.7  
    Total consolidated expenses   381.3       456.9  
           
    Equity method income (net)(3)   117.5       75.3  
    Investment and other income   18.0       11.6  
    Income before income taxes   254.1       126.6  
           
    Income tax expense   55.4       27.4  
    Net income   198.7       99.2  
           
    Net income (non-controlling interests)   (48.9 )     (26.8 )
    Net income (controlling interest) $ 149.8     $ 72.4  
           
    Average shares outstanding (basic)   32.8       29.2  
    Average shares outstanding (diluted)   40.1       32.6  
           
    Earnings per share (basic) $ 4.56     $ 2.48  
    Earnings per share (diluted)(1) $ 4.14     $ 2.20  
     

    RECONCILIATIONS OF SUPPLEMENTAL PERFORMANCE MEASURES(2)

      Three Months Ended
    (in millions, except per share data) 3/31/2024   3/31/2025
    Net income (controlling interest) $ 149.8     $ 72.4  
    Intangible amortization and impairments   25.6       85.8  
    Intangible-related deferred taxes   16.3       (0.7 )
    Other economic items   (5.0 )     1.2  
    Economic net income (controlling interest) $ 186.7     $ 158.7  
           
    Average shares outstanding (adjusted diluted)   34.8       30.5  
    Economic earnings per share $ 5.37     $ 5.20  
           
    Net income (controlling interest) $ 149.8     $ 72.4  
    Interest expense   29.9       34.1  
    Income taxes   57.4       30.3  
    Intangible amortization and impairments   25.6       85.8  
    Other items   (2.9 )     5.6  
    Adjusted EBITDA (controlling interest) $ 259.8     $ 228.2  
                   

    See Notes for additional information.

    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

      Period Ended
    (in millions) 12/31/2024   3/31/2025
    Assets      
    Cash and cash equivalents $ 950.0     $ 816.5  
    Receivables   409.7       581.7  
    Investments   595.6       592.8  
    Goodwill   2,504.9       2,512.5  
    Acquired client relationships (net)   1,777.8       1,703.9  
    Equity method investments in Affiliates (net)   2,246.6       2,159.5  
    Fixed assets (net)   57.6       56.9  
    Other assets   288.7       290.3  
    Total assets $ 8,830.9     $ 8,714.1  
           
    Liabilities and Equity      
    Payables and accrued liabilities $ 639.1     $ 665.7  
    Debt   2,620.2       2,620.7  
    Deferred income tax liability (net)   520.5       520.5  
    Other liabilities   402.4       442.1  
    Total liabilities   4,182.2       4,249.0  
           
    Redeemable non-controlling interests   350.5       366.1  
    Equity:      
    Common stock   0.6       0.6  
    Additional paid-in capital   733.1       667.8  
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss   (163.6 )     (175.7 )
    Retained earnings   6,899.8       6,971.9  
        7,469.9       7,464.6  
    Less: treasury stock, at cost   (4,124.6 )     (4,276.4 )
    Total stockholders’ equity   3,345.3       3,188.2  
    Non-controlling interests   952.9       910.8  
    Total equity   4,298.2       4,099.0  
    Total liabilities and equity $ 8,830.9     $ 8,714.1  
                   

    Notes

    (1) Earnings per share (diluted) adjusts for the dilutive effect of the potential issuance of incremental shares of our common stock.
       
      We assume the settlement of all of our Redeemable non-controlling interests using the maximum number of shares permitted under our arrangements. The issuance of shares and the related income acquired are excluded from the calculation if an assumed purchase of Redeemable non-controlling interests would be anti-dilutive to diluted earnings per share.
       
      We are required to apply the if-converted method to our outstanding junior convertible securities when calculating Earnings per share (diluted). Under the if-converted method, shares that are issuable upon conversion are deemed outstanding, regardless of whether the securities are contractually convertible into our common stock at that time. For this calculation, the interest expense (net of tax) attributable to these dilutive securities is added back to Net income (controlling interest), reflecting the assumption that the securities have been converted. Issuable shares for these securities and related interest expense are excluded from the calculation if an assumed conversion would be anti-dilutive to diluted earnings per share.
       
      The following table provides a reconciliation of the numerator and denominator used in the calculation of basic and diluted earnings per share:
       

     

        Three Months Ended
      (in millions) 3/31/2024   3/31/2025
      Numerator      
      Net income (controlling interest) $ 149.8   $ 72.4  
      Income (loss) from hypothetical settlement of Redeemable non-controlling interests, net of taxes   13.0     (3.9 )
      Interest expense on junior convertible securities, net of taxes   3.4     3.4  
      Net income (controlling interest), as adjusted $ 166.2   $ 71.9  
      Denominator      
      Average shares outstanding (basic)   32.8     29.2  
      Effect of dilutive instruments:      
      Stock options and restricted stock units   2.0     1.3  
      Hypothetical issuance of shares to settle Redeemable non-controlling interests   3.6     0.4  
      Junior convertible securities   1.7     1.7  
      Average shares outstanding (diluted)   40.1     32.6  
                   
    (2) As supplemental information, we provide non-GAAP performance measures of Adjusted EBITDA (controlling interest), Economic net income (controlling interest), and Economic earnings per share. We believe that many investors use our Adjusted EBITDA (controlling interest) when comparing our financial performance to other companies in the investment management industry. Management utilizes these non-GAAP performance measures to assess our performance before our share of certain non-cash GAAP expenses primarily related to the acquisition of interests in Affiliates and to improve comparability between periods. Economic net income (controlling interest) and Economic earnings per share are used by management and our Board of Directors as our principal performance benchmarks, including as one of the measures for determining executive compensation. These non-GAAP performance measures are provided in addition to, but not as a substitute for, Net income (controlling interest), Earnings per share, or other GAAP performance measures. For additional information on our non-GAAP measures, see our most recent Annual and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-K and 10-Q, respectively, which are accessible on the SEC’s website atwww.sec.gov.
       
      Adjusted EBITDA (controlling interest) represents our performance before our share of interest expense, income and certain non-income based taxes, depreciation, amortization, impairments, gains and losses related to Affiliate Transactions, and non-cash items such as certain Affiliate equity activity, gains and losses on our contingent payment obligations, and unrealized gains and losses on seed capital, general partner commitments, and other strategic investments. Adjusted EBITDA (controlling interest) is also adjusted to include realized economic gains and losses related to these seed capital, general partner commitments, and other strategic investments.
       
      Under our Economic net income (controlling interest) definition, we adjust Net income (controlling interest) for our share of pre-tax intangible amortization and impairments related to intangible assets (including the portion attributable to equity method investments in Affiliates) because these expenses do not correspond to the changes in the value of these assets, which do not diminish predictably over time. We also adjust for deferred taxes attributable to intangible assets because we believe it is unlikely these accruals will be used to settle material tax obligations. Further, we adjust for gains and losses related to Affiliate Transactions, net of tax, and other economic items. Other economic items include certain Affiliate equity activity, gains and losses related to contingent payment obligations, tax windfalls and shortfalls from share-based compensation, unrealized gains and losses on seed capital, general partner commitments, and other strategic investments, and realized economic gains and losses related to these seed capital, general partner commitments, and other strategic investments.
       
      Economic earnings per share represents Economic net income (controlling interest) divided by the Average shares outstanding (adjusted diluted). In this calculation, we exclude the potential shares issued upon settlement of Redeemable non-controlling interests from Average shares outstanding (adjusted diluted) because we intend to settle those obligations without issuing shares, consistent with all prior Affiliate equity purchase transactions. The potential share issuance in connection with our junior convertible securities is measured using a “treasury stock” method. Under this method, only the net number of shares of common stock equal to the value of the junior convertible securities in excess of par, if any, are deemed to be outstanding. We believe the inclusion of net shares under a treasury stock method best reflects the benefit of the increase in available capital resources (which could be used to repurchase shares of our common stock) that occurs when these securities are converted and we are relieved of our debt obligation.
       
      The following table provides a reconciliation of Average shares outstanding (adjusted diluted):
       
        Three Months Ended
      (in millions) 3/31/2024   3/31/2025
      Average shares outstanding (diluted) 40.1     32.6  
      Hypothetical issuance of shares to settle Redeemable non-controlling interests (3.6 )   (0.4 )
      Junior convertible securities (1.7 )   (1.7 )
      Average shares outstanding (adjusted diluted) 34.8     30.5  
                 
    (3) The following table presents pre-tax equity method earnings, equity method intangible amortization and impairments, and equity method income tax, which in aggregate form Equity method income (net):
       
        Three Months Ended
      (in millions) 3/31/2024   3/31/2025
      Pre-tax equity method earnings $ 142.4     $ 99.5  
      Equity method intangible amortization and impairments   (20.8 )     (18.6 )
      Equity method income tax   (4.1 )     (5.6 )
      Equity method income (net) $ 117.5     $ 75.3  
                     

    Forward-Looking Statements and Other Matters

    Certain matters discussed in this press release issued by Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. (“AMG” or the “Company”) may constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws. These statements include, but are not limited to, statements related to our expectations regarding the performance of our business, our financial results, our liquidity and capital resources, and other non-historical statements. You can identify these forward-looking statements by the use of words such as “outlook,” “guidance,” “believes,” “expects,” “potential,” “preliminary,” “continues,” “may,” “will,” “should,” “seeks,” “approximately,” “predicts,” “projects,” “positioned,” “prospects,” “intends,” “plans,” “estimates,” “pending investments,” “anticipates,” or the negative version of these words or other comparable words. Actual results and the timing of certain events could differ materially from those projected in or contemplated by the forward-looking statements due to a number of factors, including changes in the securities or financial markets or in general economic conditions, global trade tensions and changes in trade policies, the availability of equity and debt financing, competition for acquisitions of interests in investment management firms, uncertainties relating to closing of pending investments or transactions and potential changes in the anticipated benefits thereof, the investment performance and growth rates of our Affiliates and their ability to effectively market their investment strategies, the mix of Affiliate contributions to our earnings, and other risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, including those described under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. Such factors may be updated from time to time in our periodic filings with the SEC. These factors should not be construed as exhaustive and should be read in conjunction with the other cautionary statements that are included in this press release and in our filings with the SEC. We undertake no obligation to publicly update or review any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future developments, or otherwise, except as required by applicable law.

    This press release does not constitute an offer of any products, investment vehicles, or services of any AMG Affiliate.

    From time to time, AMG may use its website as a distribution channel of material Company information. AMG routinely posts financial and other important information regarding the Company in the Investor Relations section of its website at www.amg.com and encourages investors to consult that section regularly.

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Hut 8 Reports First Quarter 2025 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    ASIC fleet upgrade drives 79% increase in hashrate and 37% improvement in fleet efficiency quarter-over-quarter

    Launch of American Bitcoin accelerates Hut 8’s evolution as an integrated energy infrastructure platform

    Earnings Release Highlights

    • Revenue of $21.8 million, net loss of $134.3 million, and Adjusted EBITDA of ($117.7) million.
    • Total energy capacity under management of 1,020 megawatts (“MW”) as of March 31, 2025.
    • ~10,800 MW development pipeline with ~2,600 MW of capacity under exclusivity as of March 31, 2025.
    • Strategic Bitcoin reserve of 10,264 Bitcoin with a market value of $847.2 million as of March 31, 2025.

    MIAMI, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Hut 8 Corp. (Nasdaq | TSX: HUT) (“Hut 8” or the “Company”), an energy infrastructure platform integrating power, digital infrastructure, and compute at scale to fuel next-generation, energy-intensive use cases such as Bitcoin mining and high-performance computing, today announced its financial results for the first quarter of 2025.

    “The first quarter of 2025 marked significant advances in Hut 8’s evolution as an integrated energy infrastructure platform,” said Asher Genoot, CEO of Hut 8. “As reflected in our results, the first quarter was a deliberate and necessary phase of investment. We believe the returns on this work will become increasingly visible in the quarters ahead.”

    “Following a period of disciplined investment and execution, including a major upgrade of our ASIC fleet, we launched American Bitcoin, a majority-owned subsidiary of Hut 8 focused exclusively on industrial-scale Bitcoin mining and strategic Bitcoin accumulation. The streamlined capital allocation framework made possible by the American Bitcoin launch reinforces our ability to scale lower-cost-of-capital businesses such as high-performance computing. With approximately 10,800 megawatts of development capacity in our pipeline and 10,264 Bitcoin retained in reserve as of March 31, 2025, we believe we are well-positioned and capitalized for disciplined growth. And through our ownership in American Bitcoin, we have preserved exposure to Bitcoin while establishing a new vehicle purpose-built for shareholder value creation.”

    “Building on this foundation, we continue to execute against our 2025 roadmap by advancing potential catalysts for topline growth, including the energization of Vega, the initial sitework at River Bend, and the development of our utility-scale power portfolio. We believe these initiatives will further accelerate our ability to generate resilient near-term cash flows while building toward enduring leadership across next-generation digital infrastructure markets.”

    First Quarter 2025 Highlights

    Power

    • Generated $4.4 million in first quarter revenue from Power Generation and Managed Services.
    • Secured and broke ground on 592 acres at our River Bend campus in Louisiana, where initial sitework is underway.
    • ~10,800 MW development pipeline with ~2,600 MW of capacity under exclusivity as of March 31, 2025.

    Digital Infrastructure

    • Generated $1.3 million in first quarter revenue from CPU Colocation.
    • Continued construction at the 205 MW Vega site, which remains on track for energization in the second quarter of 2025, with more than 70% of budgeted capital expenditures incurred through March 31, 2025.
    • Established operational infrastructure for the Vega data center, including the onboarding of site management and development of operating processes for the direct-to-chip liquid-cooled facility.
    • Energized a direct-to-chip liquid-cooled test rack module at Salt Creek in preparation for the energization of Vega.
    • Enhanced our operating software through the development of a new curtailment control solution in Reactor designed specifically to optimize energy consumption at Vega and a more robust feature set in Operator to help automate ASIC-level operations.

    Compute

    • Generated $16.1 million in first quarter revenue from Bitcoin Mining, GPU-as-a-Service, and Data Center Cloud operations.
    • Executed ASIC fleet upgrade, which was completed in the first week of April 2025, increasing deployed hashrate to 9.3 EH/s and improving average fleet efficiency to approximately 20 J/TH at the end of Q1 2025.
    • Launched American Bitcoin, a pure-play Bitcoin miner, following the strategic contribution of substantially all of Hut 8’s ASIC miners to and in exchange for a majority interest in American Data Centers, Inc., a company formed by a group of investors including Eric Trump and Donald Trump Jr., which was subsequently renamed and relaunched as American Bitcoin in connection with the transaction.

    Capital Strategy and Balance Sheet

    • Expanded Bitcoin held in reserve to 10,264 Bitcoin with a market value of $847.2 million as of March 31, 2025.
    • Generated $275.5 million in net proceeds from the Company’s ATM program from inception to quarter-end, selling 9.8 million shares at a weighted average price of $28.23 per share.

    Key Performance Indicators

        Three Months Ended
        March 31,
        2025   2024
    Cost to mine a Bitcoin (excluding hosted facilities)(1)   $ 58,757     $ 20,419  
    Cost to mine a Bitcoin(2)   $ 58,757     $ 24,594  
    Weighted average revenue per Bitcoin mined(3)   $ 92,224     $ 51,769  
    Number of Bitcoin mined(4)     167       716  
    Energy cost per MWh   $ 51.71     $ 40.06  
    Hosting cost per MWh   $ —     $ 68.72  
    Energy capacity under management (mining)(5)     665 MW       884 MW  
    Total energy capacity under management(6)     1,020 MW       1,239 MW  
    Number of Bitcoin in strategic reserve(7)     10,264       9,102  
    (1) Cost to mine a Bitcoin (or weighted average cost to mine a Bitcoin) is calculated as the sum of total all-in electricity expense (excluding hosted facilities) divided by Bitcoin mined during the respective periods and includes our net share of the King Mountain JV.
    (2) Cost to mine a Bitcoin (or weighted average cost to mine a Bitcoin) is calculated as the sum of total all-in electricity expense and hosting expense divided by Bitcoin mined during the respective periods and includes our net share of the King Mountain JV.
    (3) Weighted average revenue per Bitcoin mined is calculated as the sum of total self-mining revenue divided by Bitcoin mined during the respective periods and includes our net share of the King Mountain JV. For the quarter ended March 31, 2024 the weighted average revenue per Bitcoin mined includes one month of activity from discontinued operations at our Drumheller site.
    (4) Bitcoin mined includes our net share of the King Mountain JV and excludes discontinued operations from our Drumheller site. Bitcoin mined excluding our net share of the King Mountain JV was 135 and 592 for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
    (5) Energy capacity under management (mining) represents the total power capacity related to Bitcoin Mining infrastructure, including self-mining sites, ASIC Colocation agreements, and Managed Services agreements.
    (6) Total energy capacity under management includes (i) energy capacity under management (mining) and (ii) all energy-related assets including Power Generation, CPU Colocation infrastructure, and non-operational sites.
    (7) Number of Bitcoin in strategic reserve includes Bitcoin held in custody, pledged as collateral, or pledged for a miner purchase under an agreement with BITMAIN.

    Select First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

    Revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $21.8 million compared to $51.7 million in the prior year period, and consisted of $4.4 million in Power revenue, $1.3 million in Digital Infrastructure revenue, and $16.1 million in Compute revenue, and nil in Other revenue.

    Net (loss) income for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was ($134.3) million compared to $250.7 million for the prior year period. This included losses on digital assets of $112.4 million and gains on digital assets of $274.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.

    Adjusted EBITDA for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was ($117.7) million compared to $297.0 million for the prior year period. A reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to the most comparable GAAP measure, net income (loss), and an explanation of this measure has been provided in the table included below in this press release.

    All financial results are reported in U.S. dollars.

    Conference Call

    The Hut 8 Corp. First Quarter 2025 Conference Call will commence today, Thursday, May 8, 2025, at 8:30 a.m. ET. Investors can join the live webcast here.

    Supplemental Materials and Upcoming Communications

    The Company expects to make available on its website materials designed to accompany the discussion of its results, along with certain supplemental financial information and other data. For important news and information regarding the Company, including investor presentations and timing of future investor conferences, visit the Investor Relations section of the Company’s website, https://hut8.com/investors, and its social media accounts, including on X and LinkedIn. The Company uses its website and social media accounts as primary channels for disclosing key information to its investors, some of which may contain material and previously non-public information.

    Analyst Coverage

    A full list of Hut 8 Corp. analyst coverage can be found at https://hut8.com/investors/analyst-coverage/.

    About Hut 8

    Hut 8 Corp. is an energy infrastructure platform integrating power, digital infrastructure, and compute at scale to fuel next-generation, energy-intensive use cases such as Bitcoin mining and high-potential computing. We take a power-first, innovation-driven approach to developing, commercializing, and operating the critical infrastructure that underpins the breakthrough technologies of today and tomorrow. Our platform spans 1,020 megawatts of energy capacity under management across 15 sites in the United States and Canada: five ASIC Colocation and Managed Services sites in Alberta, New York, and Texas, five high performance computing data centers in British Columbia and Ontario, four power generation assets in Ontario, and one non-operational site in Alberta. For more information, visit www.hut8.com and follow us on X at @Hut8Corp.

    Cautionary Note Regarding Forward–Looking Information

    This press release includes “forward-looking information” and “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Canadian securities laws and United States securities laws, respectively (collectively, “forward-looking information”). All information, other than statements of historical facts, included in this press release that address activities, events, or developments that Hut 8 expects or anticipates will or may occur in the future, including statements relating to including statements relating to the Company’s evolution as an integrated energy infrastructure platform, the impact of the Company’s investments in 2024 and Q1 2025, the impact of American Bitcoin, the Company’s ability to execute on its 2025 roadmap and initiatives, the timing for energizing the Vega site, and the Company’s future business strategy, competitive strengths, expansion, and growth of the business and operations more generally, and other such matters is forward-looking information. Forward-looking information is often identified by the words “may”, “would”, “could”, “should”, “will”, “intend”, “plan”, “anticipate”, “allow”, “believe”, “estimate”, “expect”, “predict”, “can”, “might”, “potential”, “predict”, “is designed to”, “likely,” or similar expressions.

    Statements containing forward-looking information are not historical facts, but instead represent management’s expectations, estimates, and projections regarding future events based on certain material factors and assumptions at the time the statement was made. While considered reasonable by Hut 8 as of the date of this press release, such statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors that may cause the actual results, level of activity, performance, or achievements to be materially different from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking information, including, but not limited to, failure of critical systems; geopolitical, social, economic, and other events and circumstances; competition from current and future competitors; risks related to power requirements; cybersecurity threats and breaches; hazards and operational risks; changes in leasing arrangements; Internet-related disruptions; dependence on key personnel; having a limited operating history; attracting and retaining customers; entering into new offerings or lines of business; price fluctuations and rapidly changing technologies; construction of new data centers, data center expansions, or data center redevelopment; predicting facility requirements; strategic alliances or joint ventures; operating and expanding internationally; failing to grow hashrate; purchasing miners; relying on third-party mining pool service providers; uncertainty in the development and acceptance of the Bitcoin network; Bitcoin halving events; competition from other methods of investing in Bitcoin; concentration of Bitcoin holdings; hedging transactions; potential liquidity constraints; legal, regulatory, governmental, and technological uncertainties; physical risks related to climate change; involvement in legal proceedings; trading volatility; and other risks described from time to time in Company’s filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. In particular, see the Company’s recent and upcoming annual and quarterly reports and other continuous disclosure documents, which are available under the Company’s EDGAR profile at www.sec.gov and SEDAR+ profile at www.sedarplus.ca.

    Adjusted EBITDA

    In addition to results determined in accordance with GAAP, Hut 8 relies on Adjusted EBITDA to evaluate its business, measure its performance, and make strategic decisions. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure. The Company defines Adjusted EBITDA as net (loss) income, adjusted for impacts of interest expense, income tax provision or benefit, depreciation and amortization, our share of unconsolidated joint venture depreciation and amortization, foreign exchange gain or loss, gain or loss on sale of property and equipment, the removal of non-recurring transactions, asset contribution costs, gain on derivatives, gain on other financial liability, loss from discontinued operations, net loss attributable to non-controlling interests before taxes, and stock-based compensation expense in the period presented. You are encouraged to evaluate each of these adjustments and the reasons the Company’s board of directors and management team consider them appropriate for supplemental analysis.

    The Company’s board of directors and management team use Adjusted EBITDA to assess its financial performance because it allows them to compare operating performance on a consistent basis across periods by removing the effects of capital structure (such as varying levels of interest expense and income), asset base (such as depreciation and amortization), and other items (such as non-recurring transactions mentioned above) that impact the comparability of financial results from period to period. Net income (loss) is the GAAP measure most directly comparable to Adjusted EBITDA. In evaluating Adjusted EBITDA, you should be aware that in the future the Company may incur expenses that are the same as or similar to some of the adjustments in such presentation. The Company’s presentation of Adjusted EBITDA should not be construed as an inference that its future results will be unaffected by unusual or non-recurring items. There can be no assurance that the Company will not modify the presentation of Adjusted EBITDA in the future, and any such modification may be material. Adjusted EBITDA has important limitations as an analytical tool and you should not consider Adjusted EBITDA in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of results as reported under GAAP. Because Adjusted EBITDA may be defined differently by other companies in the industry, the Company’s definition of this non-GAAP financial measure may not be comparable to similarly titled measures of other companies, thereby diminishing its utility.

     
    Hut 8 Corp. and Subsidiaries
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive (Loss) Income
    (Unaudited in USD thousands, except share and per share data)
     
        Three Months Ended
        March 31,
          2025     2024  
    Revenue:            
    Power   $ 4,380     $ 9,938  
    Digital Infrastructure     1,317       5,844  
    Compute     16,118       32,138  
    Other     —       3,821  
    Total revenue     21,815       51,741  
                 
    Cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization shown below):            
    Cost of revenue – Power     3,628       3,633  
    Cost of revenue – Digital Infrastructure     1,559       4,629  
    Cost of revenue – Compute     13,472       17,686  
    Cost of revenue – Other     —       2,199  
    Total cost of revenue     18,659       28,147  
                 
    Operating expenses (income):            
    Depreciation and amortization     14,899       11,472  
    General and administrative expenses     21,059       19,999  
    Losses (gains) on digital assets     112,394       (274,574 )
    Loss (gain) on sale of property and equipment     2,454       (190 )
    Total operating expenses (income)     150,806       (243,293 )
    Operating (loss) income     (147,650 )     266,887  
                 
    Other income (expense):            
    Foreign exchange gain (loss)     9       (2,399 )
    Interest expense     (7,469 )     (6,281 )
    Asset contribution costs     (22,780 )     —  
    Gain on derivatives     20,862       —  
    Gain on other financial liability     1,139       —  
    Equity in earnings of unconsolidated joint venture     1,365       4,522  
    Total other expense     (6,874 )     (4,158 )
                 
    (Loss) income from continuing operations before taxes     (154,524 )     262,729  
                 
    Income tax benefit (provision)     20,205       (4,396 )
                 
    Net (loss) income from continuing operations   $ (134,319 )   $ 258,333  
                 
    Loss from discontinued operations (net of income tax benefit of nil and nil, respectively)     —       (7,626 )
                 
    Net (loss) income     (134,319 )     250,707  
                 
    Less: Net loss attributable to non-controlling interests     430       169  
    Net (loss) income attributable to Hut 8 Corp.   $ (133,889 )   $ 250,876  
                 
    Net (loss) income per share of common stock:            
    Basic from continuing operations attributable to Hut 8 Corp.   $ (1.30 )   $ 2.90  
    Diluted from continuing operations attributable to Hut 8 Corp.   $ (1.30 )   $ 2.76  
                 
    Weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding:            
    Basic     102,854,747       89,149,845  
    Diluted     102,854,747       93,696,683  
                 
    Net (loss) income   $ (134,319 )   $ 250,707  
    Other comprehensive (loss) income:            
    Foreign currency translation adjustments     1,187       (11,074 )
    Total comprehensive (loss) income     (133,132 )     239,633  
    Less: Comprehensive loss attributable to non-controlling interest     431       134  
    Comprehensive loss (income) attributable to Hut 8 Corp.   $ (132,701 )   $ 239,767  

    Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation

        Three Months Ended
        March 31,
    (in USD thousands)   2025   2024
    Net (loss) income   $ (134,319 )   $ 250,707  
    Interest expense     7,469       6,281  
    Income tax (benefit) provision     (20,205 )     4,396  
    Depreciation and amortization     14,899       11,472  
    Share of unconsolidated joint venture depreciation and amortization(1)     5,485       5,349  
    Foreign exchange (gain) loss     (9 )     2,399  
    Losses (gains) on sale of property and equipment     2,454       (190 )
    Gain on derivatives     (20,862 )     —  
    Gain on other financial liability     (1,139 )     —  
    Non-recurring transactions(2)     1,485       4,300  
    Asset contribution costs     22,780       —  
    Loss from discontinued operations (net of income tax of nil and nil, respectively)     —       7,626  
    Net loss attributable to non-controlling interests before taxes     473       169  
    Stock-based compensation expense     3,793       4,474  
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ (117,696 )   $ 296,983  
    (1) Net of the accretion of fair value differences of depreciable and amortizable assets included in equity in earnings of unconsolidated joint venture in the Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive (Loss) Income in accordance with ASC 323. See Note 9. Investments in unconsolidated joint venture of our Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further detail.
    (2) Non-recurring transactions for the three months ended March 31, 2025 represent approximately $1.5 million related to restructuring and American Bitcoin related transaction costs. Non-recurring transactions for the three months ended March 31, 2024 represent approximately $1.4 million of transaction costs related to the Far North JV acquisition and $2.9 million related to restructuring cost.

    Contacts

    Hut 8 Investor Relations
    Sue Ennis
    ir@hut8.com

    Hut 8 Corp. Public Relations
    Gautier Lemyze-Young
    media@hut8.com

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Liquidia Corporation Reports First Quarter 2025 Financial Results and Provides Corporate Update

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    • Awaiting FDA action on YUTREPIA™ NDA with a PDUFA goal date of May 24, 2025
    • District Court dismissed cross claim filed by United Therapeutics challenging PH-ILD amendment
    • Fully enrolled Cohort A of ASCENT study in patients with PH-ILD
    • Further strengthened financial position via access of up to $100 million from existing financing agreement with HealthCare Royalty
    • Company to host webcast today at 8:30 a.m. ET

    MORRISVILLE, N.C., May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Liquidia Corporation (NASDAQ: LQDA), a biopharmaceutical company developing innovative therapies for patients with rare cardiopulmonary disease, today reported financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2025. The company will also host a webcast at 8:30 a.m. ET on May 8, 2025 to discuss its financial results and provide a corporate update.

    Dr. Roger Jeffs, Liquidia’s Chief Executive Officer, said: “With the FDA’s PDUFA goal date on the YUTREPIA NDA just over two weeks away, we remain focused on ensuring that we are prepared to make YUTREPIA commercially available in the quickest time possible if granted full approval. We continue to believe that YUTREPIA has the potential to be the prostacyclin of first choice for patients with pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) and pulmonary hypertension associated with interstitial lung disease (PH-ILD).”

    Corporate Updates

    Awaiting FDA action on NDA for YUTREPIA (treprostinil) inhalation powder
    On March 28, 2025, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) accepted Liquidia’s New Drug Application (NDA) resubmission for YUTREPIA (treprostinil) inhalation powder to treat PAH and PH-ILD as a complete Class 1 response to the previous action letter issued on August 16, 2024, which granted tentative approval of YUTREPIA. The FDA has set a Prescription Drug User Fee Act (PDUFA) goal date of May 24, 2025, the day after regulatory exclusivity expires for Tyvaso DPI®.

    Court will not hear cross-claim that challenged the amendment to the YUTREPIA NDA to add the PH-ILD indication
    On May 2, 2025, Liquidia announced that the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia (District Court) dismissed, without prejudice, the cross-claim filed by United Therapeutics (UTHR) that sought to challenge Liquidia’s amendment to its NDA for YUTREPIA™ (treprostinil) inhalation powder, which added the treatment of PH-ILD)to the proposed label for YUTREPIA. In its ruling, the District Court determined that UTHR’s claim was unripe and that UTHR had failed to plausibly allege that it has standing. UTHR has the right to appeal the Court’s ruling.

    Fully enrolled Cohort A of ASCENT study in PH-ILD patients
    In March 2025, Liquidia completed enrollment of Cohort A of the open-label ASCENT study evaluating the tolerability and titratability of YUTREPIA in PH-ILD, with more than 50 patients enrolled. An interim look at the dosing and tolerability profile in the first 20 patients to complete eight weeks of treatment was consistent with observations made in the INSPIRE study of PAH patients. To date, patients in Cohort A of ASCENT were able to titrate to doses that are three-times higher than the labelled target dose of nebulized Tyvaso, while showing positive trends on exploratory measures of efficacy, including 6-minute walk distance. Liquidia will present additional data from Cohort A of the ASCENT study during two poster sessions at the American Thoracic Society (ATS) 2025 International Conference on May 21, 2025.

    Strengthened financial position ahead of launch via amendment to Agreement with HealthCare Royalty
    On March 17, 2025, Liquidia entered into a sixth amendment to its agreement with HealthCare Royalty (HCR Agreement) to provide for up to an additional $100 million of financing in three tranches. The company intends to use the proceeds to fund ongoing commercial development of YUTREPIA, continued development of YUTREPIA in other clinical trials, including but not limited to trials for pediatric patients and trials further evaluating the use of YUTREPIA in PAH and PH-ILD patients, clinical development of L606, a sustained-release formulation of treprostinil administered twice-daily with a next-generation nebulizer, and for general corporate purposes.

    First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

    Cash and cash equivalents totaled $169.8 million as of March 31, 2025, compared to $176.5 million as of December 31, 2024.

    Revenue was $3.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to $3.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. Revenue related primarily to the promotion agreement with Sandoz, Inc. pursuant to which we share profits from the sale of Treprostinil Injection in the United States (Promotion Agreement). The increase of $0.1 million was primarily due to the impact of unfavorable gross-to-net returns adjustments recorded in the prior year offset by lower sales volumes in the current year.

    Cost of revenue was $1.5 million for each of the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024. Cost of revenue related to the Promotion Agreement as noted above.

    Research and development expenses were $7.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to $10.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The decrease of $3.1 million or 31% was primarily due to a $3.6 million decrease in personnel expenses (including stock-based compensation) due to a shift from activities related to research and development to preparation for the potential commercialization of YUTREPIA. These decreases were offset by a $1.7 million increase in clinical expenses related to our L606 program, and a $0.4 million decrease in expenses related to our YUTREPIA research and development activities.

    General and administrative expenses were $30.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to $20.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase of $9.9 million or 48% was primarily due to a $8.1 million increase in personnel expenses (including stock-based compensation) driven by higher headcount and a shift from activities related to research and development to preparation for the potential commercialization of YUTREPIA, a $0.6 million increase in legal fees related to our ongoing YUTREPIA-related litigation, and a $0.6 million increase in facilities and infrastructure expenses.

    Total other expense, net was $2.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared with $1.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase of $1.6 million was primarily driven by a $1.5 million increase in interest expense attributable to the higher borrowings under the HCR Agreement.

    Net loss for the three months ended March 31, 2025, was $38.4 million or $0.45 per basic and diluted share, compared to a net loss of $30.1 million, or $0.40 per basic and diluted share, for the three months ended March 31, 2024.

    About YUTREPIA™ (treprostinil) Inhalation Powder
    YUTREPIA is an investigational, inhaled dry-powder formulation of treprostinil delivered through a convenient, low-effort, palm-sized device. In August 2024, the FDA issued tentative approval of YUTREPIA for the PAH and PH-ILD indications. YUTREPIA was designed using Liquidia’s PRINT® technology, which enables the development of drug particles that are precise and uniform in size, shape and composition, and that are engineered for enhanced deposition in the lung following oral inhalation. Liquidia has completed INSPIRE, or Investigation of the Safety and Pharmacology of Dry Powder Inhalation of Treprostinil, an open-label, multi-center phase 3 clinical study of YUTREPIA in patients diagnosed with PAH who are naïve to inhaled treprostinil or who are transitioning from Tyvaso® (nebulized treprostinil). YUTREPIA is currently being studied in the ASCENT trial, an Open-Label Prospective Multicenter Study to Evaluate Safety and Tolerability of Dry Powder Inhaled Treprostinil in Pulmonary Hypertension, to evaluate the safety and tolerability of YUTREPIA in PH-ILD patients. YUTREPIA was previously referred to as LIQ861 in investigational studies.

    About L606 (liposomal treprostinil) Inhalation Suspension
    L606 is an investigational, sustained-release formulation of treprostinil administered twice-daily with a next-generation nebulizer. The L606 suspension uses Pharmosa Biopharm’s proprietary liposomal formulation to encapsulate treprostinil which can be released slowly at a controlled rate into the lung, enhancing drug exposure over an extended period of time. L606 is currently being evaluated in an open-label study in the United States for treatment of pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) and pulmonary hypertension associated with interstitial lung disease (PH-ILD) with a planned global pivotal placebo-controlled efficacy study for the treatment of PH-ILD.

    About Treprostinil Injection
    Treprostinil Injection is the first-to-file, fully substitutable generic treprostinil for parenteral administration. Treprostinil Injection contains the same active ingredient, same strengths, same dosage form and same inactive ingredients as Remodulin® (treprostinil) and is offered to patients and physicians with the same level of service and support, but at a lower price than the branded drug. Liquidia PAH promotes the appropriate use of Treprostinil Injection for the treatment of PAH in the United States in partnership with its commercial partner, Sandoz, who holds the Abbreviated New Drug Application (ANDA) with the FDA.

    About Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension (PAH)
    Pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) is a rare, chronic, progressive disease caused by hardening and narrowing of the pulmonary arteries that can lead to right heart failure and eventually death. Currently, an estimated 45,000 patients are diagnosed and treated in the United States. There is currently no cure for PAH, so the goals of existing treatments are to alleviate symptoms, maintain or improve functional class, delay disease progression and improve quality of life.

    About Pulmonary Hypertension Associated with Interstitial Lung Disease (PH-ILD)
    Pulmonary hypertension (PH) associated with interstitial lung disease (ILD) includes a diverse collection of up to 150 different pulmonary diseases, including interstitial pulmonary fibrosis, chronic hypersensitivity pneumonitis, connective tissue disease-related ILD, and chronic pulmonary fibrosis with emphysema (CPFE) among others. Any level of PH in ILD patients is associated with poor 3-year survival. A current estimate of PH-ILD prevalence in the United States is greater than 60,000 patients, though actual prevalence in many of these underlying ILD diseases is not yet known due to factors including underdiagnosis and lack of approved treatments until March 2021 when inhaled treprostinil was first approved for this indication.

    About Liquidia Corporation
    Liquidia Corporation is a biopharmaceutical company developing innovative therapies for patients with rare cardiopulmonary disease. The company’s current focus spans the development and commercialization of products in pulmonary hypertension and other applications of its proprietary PRINT® Technology. PRINT enabled the creation of Liquidia’s lead candidate, YUTREPIA™ (treprostinil) inhalation powder, an investigational drug for the treatment of pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) and pulmonary hypertension associated with interstitial lung disease (PH-ILD).  The company is also developing L606, an investigational sustained-release formulation of treprostinil administered twice-daily with a next-generation nebulizer, and currently markets generic Treprostinil Injection for the treatment of PAH. To learn more about Liquidia, please visit www.liquidia.com.

    Remodulin® and Tyvaso® are registered trademarks of United Therapeutics Corporation.

    Cautionary Statements Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
    This press release may include forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements contained in this press release other than statements of historical facts, including statements regarding our future results of operations and financial position, our strategic and financial initiatives, our business strategy and plans and our objectives for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements, including statements regarding clinical trials, clinical studies and other clinical work (including the funding therefor, anticipated patient enrollment, safety data, study data, trial outcomes, timing or associated costs), regulatory applications and related submission contents and timelines, including the potential for final FDA approval of the NDA for YUTREPIA, which may occur after the expiration of the exclusivity period of TYVASO DPI, if at all, the timelines or outcomes related to patent litigation with United Therapeutics in the U.S. District Court for the District of Delaware, litigation with United Therapeutics and FDA in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia or other litigation between Liquidia and United Therapeutics or others, including rehearings or appeals of decisions in any such proceedings, the issuance of patents by the USPTO and our ability to execute on our strategic or financial initiatives, the potential for additional funding under the HCR Agreement, our anticipated use of net proceeds funded under the HCR Agreement, our estimates regarding future expenses, capital requirements and needs for additional financing, and potential revenue and profitability of YUTREPIA, if approved, involve significant risks and uncertainties and actual results could differ materially from those expressed or implied herein. The receipt of tentative approval of an NDA from the FDA is not determinative as to whether or when the FDA will grant final approval. The words “anticipate,” “believe,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “plan,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “should,” “target,” “would,” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. We have based these forward-looking statements largely on our current expectations and projections about future events and financial trends that we believe may affect our financial condition, results of operations, business strategy, short-term and long-term business operations and objectives and financial needs. These forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks discussed in our filings with the SEC, as well as a number of uncertainties and assumptions. Moreover, we operate in a very competitive and rapidly changing environment and our industry has inherent risks. New risks emerge from time to time. It is not possible for our management to predict all risks, nor can we assess the impact of all factors on our business or the extent to which any factor, or combination of factors, may cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statements we may make. In light of these risks, uncertainties and assumptions, the future events discussed in this press release may not occur and actual results could differ materially and adversely from those anticipated or implied in the forward-looking statements. Nothing in this press release should be regarded as a representation by any person that these goals will be achieved, and we undertake no duty to update our goals or to update or alter any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

    Financial Statement Revision

    During the three months ended March 31, 2025, we identified immaterial errors in our accounting treatment of the fourth and fifth amendments to the HCR Agreement.  We voluntarily revised our previously issued 2024 annual consolidated financial statements to correct the immaterial errors and disclosed the impacts to our quarterly financial statements for the respective 2024 interim periods in our Current Report on Form 8-K filed on May 8, 2025. As a result of the revision, the loss on extinguishment has been eliminated and an adjustment to interest expense resulting from the modifications has been recorded, with corresponding adjustments to the long-term debt and accumulated deficit accounts.  The financial statement line items as of and for the three months ended March 31, 2024 in the financial statements presented in this press release reflect such revisions.

    Contact Information

    Investors:
    Jason Adair
    Chief Business Officer
    919.328.4350
    Jason.adair@liquidia.com

    Media:
    Patrick Wallace
    Director, Corporate Communications
    919.328.4383
    patrick.wallace@liquidia.com

    Liquidia Corporation
    Select Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet Data (unaudited)
    (in thousands)
                 
        March 31,     December 31,  
        2025     2024  
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 169,758     $ 176,479  
    Total assets   $ 227,429     $ 230,313  
    Total liabilities   $ 177,716     $ 150,935  
    Accumulated deficit   $ (595,756 )   $ (557,389 )
    Total stockholders’ equity   $ 49,713     $ 79,378  
                 
    Liquidia Corporation
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Loss (unaudited)
    (in thousands, except share and per share amounts)
     
        Three Months Ended
    March 31,
     
        2025     2024  
    Revenue   $ 3,120     $ 2,972  
    Costs and expenses:                
    Cost of revenue     1,517       1,467  
    Research and development     6,966       10,057  
    General and administrative     30,062       20,249  
    Total costs and expenses     38,545       31,773  
    Loss from operations     (35,425 )     (28,801 )
    Other income (expense):                
    Interest income     1,728       1,880  
    Interest expense     (4,670 )     (3,162 )
    Total other expense, net     (2,942 )     (1,282 )
    Net loss and comprehensive loss   $ (38,367 )   $ (30,083 )
    Net loss per common share, basic and diluted   $ (0.45 )   $ (0.40 )
    Weighted average common shares outstanding, basic and diluted     85,172,696       75,393,907  

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: P10 Reports First Quarter 2025 Earnings Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Record fundraising and deployments of over $1.4 Billion in Gross New Fee-Paying AUM

    Increased Quarterly Dividend by 7%

    Completed Acquisition of Qualitas Funds

    DALLAS, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — P10, Inc. (NYSE: PX) (the “Company”), a leading private markets solutions provider, today reported financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2025.

    First Quarter 2025 Financial Highlights

    • Revenue: $67.7 million, a 2% increase year over year.
    • Fee-Related Revenue: $67.6 million, a 4% increase year over year.
    • Fee-Paying Assets Under Management: $26.3 billion, a 10% increase year over year.
    • GAAP Net Income: $4.7 million compared to $5.2 million in the prior year.
    • Fee-Related Earnings: $30.7 million compared to $30.7 million in the prior year.
    • Adjusted Net Income: $23.5 million compared to $25.4 million in the prior year.
    • Fully Diluted GAAP EPS: $0.04 compared to $0.04 in the prior year.
    • Fully Diluted ANI per share: $0.20 compared to $0.21 in the prior year.

    A presentation of the quarterly financials may be accessed here and is available on the Company’s website.

    “In the first quarter, P10 raised and deployed over $1.4 billion in gross new fee-paying AUM, representing the best fundraising quarter in our history,” said Luke Sarsfield, P10 Chairman and Chief Executive Officer. “Our record quarter is a true testament to the strength of our platform and what we are building here at P10. Additionally, we recently completed the acquisition of Qualitas Funds, significantly expanding our global presence. Looking ahead, we believe we are well positioned to meet our fundraising targets and further expand our client franchise by providing unrivaled access to investment opportunities.”

    Stock Repurchase Program

    In the first quarter, the Company repurchased 1,215,106 shares at an average price of $12.31 per share. The repurchase activity left approximately $28.5 million available under the repurchase authorization at the end of the first quarter.

    Declaration of Dividend

    The Board of Directors of the Company has declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.0375 per share on Class A and Class B common stock, an increase of 7%, payable on June 20, 2025, to the holders of record as of the close of business on May 30, 2025.

    Conference Call Details

    The Company will host a conference call at 8:30 a.m. Eastern Time on Thursday, May 8, 2025. All participants must register prior to joining the event.

    • To join and view the live webcast, please register here.
    • To join by telephone, please register here.

    For those unable to participate in the live event, a replay will be made available on P10’s investor relations page at www.p10alts.com.

    About P10

    P10 is a leading multi-asset class private markets solutions provider in the alternative asset management industry. P10’s mission is to provide its investors differentiated access to a broad set of investment solutions that address their diverse investment needs within private markets. As of March 31, 2025, P10’s products have a global investor base of more than 3,800 investors across 50 states, 60 countries, and six continents, which includes some of the world’s largest pension funds, endowments, foundations, corporate pensions, and financial institutions. Visit www.p10alts.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    Some of the statements in this release may constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Words such as “will,” “expect,” “believe,” “estimate,” “continue,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan” and similar expressions are intended to identify these forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements discuss management’s current expectations and projections relating to our financial position, results of operations, plans, objectives, future performance, and business. The inclusion of any forward-looking information in this release should not be regarded as a representation that the future plans, estimates, or expectations contemplated will be achieved. Forward-looking statements reflect management’s current plans, estimates, and expectations, and are inherently uncertain. All forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other important factors that may cause actual results to be materially different; global and domestic market and business conditions; successful execution of business and growth strategies and regulatory factors relevant to our business; changes in our tax status; our ability to maintain our fee structure; our ability to attract and retain key employees; our ability to manage our obligations under our debt agreements; our ability to make acquisitions and successfully integrate the businesses we acquire; assumptions relating to our operations, financial results, financial condition, business prospects and growth strategy; and our ability to manage the effects of events outside of our control. The foregoing list of factors is not exhaustive. For more information regarding these risks and uncertainties as well as additional risks that we face, you should refer to the “Risk Factors” included in our annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) on February 28, 2025, and in our subsequent reports filed from time to time with the SEC. The forward-looking statements included in this release are made only as of the date hereof. We undertake no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement as a result of new information or future events, except as otherwise required by law.

    Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures by P10

    The non-GAAP financial measures contained in this press release (including, without limitation, Fee-Related Revenue (“FRR”), Fee-Related Earnings (“FRE”), Fee-Related Earnings Margin, Adjusted Net Income (“ANI”), Fully Diluted ANI per share and fee-paying assets under management) are not GAAP measures of the Company’s financial performance or liquidity and should not be considered as alternatives to net income (loss) as a measure of financial performance or cash flows from operations as measures of liquidity, or any other performance measure derived in accordance with GAAP. A reconciliation of such non-GAAP measures to their most directly comparable GAAP measure is included later in this press release. The Company believes the presentation of these non-GAAP measures provide useful additional information to investors because it provides better comparability of ongoing operating performance to prior periods. It is reasonable to expect that one or more excluded items will occur in future periods, but the amounts recognized can vary significantly from period to period. These non-GAAP measures should not be considered substitutes for net income or cash flows from operating, investing, or financing activities. You are encouraged to evaluate each adjustment to non-GAAP financial measures and the reasons management considers it appropriate for supplemental analysis. Our presentation of these measures should not be construed as an inference that our future results will be unaffected by unusual or non-recurring items.

    Key Financial & Operating Metrics

    Fee-paying assets under management reflects the assets from which we earn management and advisory fees. Our vehicles typically earn management and advisory fees based on committed capital, and in certain cases, net invested capital, depending on the fee terms. Management and advisory fees based on committed capital are not affected by market appreciation or depreciation.

    P10 Investor Contact:
    info@p10alts.com

    P10 Media Contact:
    Josh Clarkson
    Taylor Donahue
    pro-p10@prosek.com

    Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
             
    (Dollars in thousands except share and per share amounts)   Three Months Ended   % Change
        March 31, 2025 March 31, 2024   Q1’25 vs Q1’24
    GAAP Net Income   $ 4,696   $ 5,243     -10%
    Adjustments:          
    Depreciation & amortization     5,804     7,083     -18%
    Interest expense, net     6,417     5,776     11%
    Income tax expense     265     1,758     -85%
    Non-recurring expenses     3,460     691     401%
    Non-cash stock based compensation     5,855     5,945     -2%
    Non-cash stock based compensation – acquisitions     710     771     -8%
    Earn out related compensation     3,519     3,558     -1%
    Non-Fee Related Income     (39 )   (84 )   -54%
    Fee-Related Earnings   $ 30,687   $ 30,741     0%
    Plus:          
    Non-Fee Related Income   $ 39   $ 84     -54%
    Less:          
    Cash interest expense     (6,696 )   (5,406 )   24%
    Cash income taxes, net of taxes related to acquisitions     (570 )   (19 )   2900%
    Adjusted Net Income   $ 23,460   $ 25,400     -8%
               
    Fully Diluted ANI per Share          
    Shares outstanding     110,907     115,129     -4%
    Fully Diluted Shares outstanding     119,352     122,841     -3%
    ANI per share   $ 0.21   $ 0.22     -4%
    Fully Diluted ANI per share(1)   $ 0.20   $ 0.21     -5%
               
    Fee-Related Revenue          
    Total Revenues   $ 67,667   $ 66,115     2%
    Adjustments:          
    Non-Fee Related Revenue     (39 )   (1,108 )   -96%
    Fee-Related Revenue   $ 67,628   $ 65,007     4%
               
    Fee-Related Earnings Margin          
    Fee-Related Revenue   $ 67,628   $ 65,007     4%
    Fee-Related Earnings   $ 30,687   $ 30,741     0%
    Fee-Related Earnings Margin     45 %   47 %   N/A

     

    (1) Fully Diluted ANI EPS calculations include the total of all shares of common stock, stock options under the treasury stock method, restricted stock awards, and the redeemable non-controlling interests of P10 Intermediate converted to Class A stock as of each period presented.

    Notes to Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    Above is a calculation of our unaudited non-GAAP financial measures. These are not measures of financial performance under GAAP and should not be construed as a substitute for the most directly comparable GAAP measures, which are reconciled in the table above. These measures have limitations as analytical tools, and when assessing our operating performance, you should not consider these measures in isolation or as a substitute for GAAP measures. Other companies may calculate these measures differently than we do, limiting their usefulness as a comparative measure.

    We use Adjusted Net Income, or ANI, Fee-Related Revenues, Fee-Related Earnings and Fee-Related Earnings Margin to provide additional measures of profitability. We use the measures to assess our performance relative to our intended strategies, expected patterns of profitability, and budgets, and use the results of that assessment to adjust our future activities to the extent we deem necessary. ANI reflects an estimate of our cash flows generated by our core operations. ANI is calculated as Fee-Related Earnings, plus Non-Fee Related Income, less actual cash paid for interest and federal and state income taxes.

    In order to compute Fee-Related Earnings, we adjust our GAAP Net Income for the following items:

    • Expenses that typically do not require us to pay them in cash in the current period (such as depreciation, amortization and stock-based compensation);
    • The cost of financing our business;
    • One-time expenses related to restructuring of the management team including placement/search fees;
    • Expenses related to one-time technical accounting matters;
    • Acquisition-related expenses which reflects the actual costs incurred during the period for the acquisition of new businesses, which primarily consists of fees for professional services including legal, accounting, and advisory, as well as bonuses paid to employees directly related to the acquisition;
    • The effects of income taxes;
    • Non-Fee Related Income.

    Fee-Related Revenues is calculated as Total Revenues less Non-Fee Related Revenue.

    Fee-Related Earnings is a non-GAAP performance measure used to monitor our baseline earnings less any incentive fee revenue and excluding any incentive fee-related expenses.

    Fee-Related Earnings Margin is calculated as Fee-Related Earnings divided by Fee-Related Revenues.

    Adjusted Net Income reflects net cash paid for federal and state income taxes and cash interest expense.

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Economics: BaFin warns consumers about Vera Capitals

    Source: Bundesanstalt für Finanzdienstleistungsaufsicht – In English

    The Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin) warns consumers about services offered by the company Vera Capitals, which claims to be based in Stuttgart. BaFin suspects the unknown operators of the websites vra-capitalis.com and cfd.vra-capitalis.com of offering consumers financial, investment and cryptoasset services without the required authorisation. The operators claim to be supervised by the “European Financial Supervisory Authority”. There is no such authority; BaFin has already issued a warning to this effect.

    The services offered have no connection with Vereinigung Baden-Württembergische Wertpapierbörse e. V., whose register data are being used fraudulently on these websites.

    BaFin is issuing this information on the basis of section 37 (4) of the German Banking Act (Kreditwesengesetz – KWG) and section 10 (7) of the German Cryptomarkets Supervision Act (Kryptomärkteaufsichtsgesetz).

    Please be aware:

    BaFin, the German Federal Criminal Police Office (Bundeskriminalamt – BKA) and the German state criminal police offices (Landeskriminalämter) recommend that consumers seeking to invest money online should exercise the utmost caution and do the necessary research beforehand in order to identify fraud attempts at an early stage.

    MIL OSI Economics –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Economics: RBI imposes monetary penalty on The Jammu Central Co-operative Bank Ltd., Jammu and Kashmir

    Source: Reserve Bank of India

    The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has, by an order dated May 06, 2025, imposed a monetary penalty of ₹1.00 lakh (Rupees One Lakh only) on The Jammu Central Co-operative Bank Ltd., Jammu and Kashmir (the bank) for non-compliance with specific directions issued by RBI under Section 35A read with Section 56 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 (BR Act). This penalty has been imposed in exercise of powers conferred on RBI under the provisions of Section 47A(1)(c) read with Sections 46(4)(i) and 56 of the BR Act.

    The statutory inspection of the bank was conducted by National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) with reference to its financial position as on March 31, 2023. Based on supervisory findings of non-compliance with RBI directions and related correspondence in that regard, a notice was issued to the bank advising it to show cause as to why penalty should not be imposed on it for its failure to comply with the said directions. After considering the bank’s reply to the notice and oral submissions made during the personal hearing, RBI found, inter alia, that the following charge against the bank was sustained, warranting imposition of monetary penalty:

    The bank had accepted fresh deposits in savings bank accounts in violation of specific directions issued by RBI.

    This action is based on deficiencies in regulatory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the bank with its customers. Further, imposition of this monetary penalty is without prejudice to any other action that may be initiated by RBI against the bank.

    (Puneet Pancholy)  
    Chief General Manager

    Press Release: 2025-2026/282

    MIL OSI Economics –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Fraudulent website and internet banking login screen related to DBS Bank (Hong Kong) Limited

    Source: Hong Kong Government special administrative region

    The following is issued on behalf of the Hong Kong Monetary Authority:

    The Hong Kong Monetary Authority (HKMA) wishes to alert members of the public to a press release issued by DBS Bank (Hong Kong) Limited relating to a fraudulent website and an internet banking login screen, which have been reported to the HKMA. A hyperlink to the press release is available on the HKMA website.
     
    The HKMA wishes to remind the public that banks will not send SMS or emails with embedded hyperlinks which direct them to the banks’ websites to carry out transactions. They will not ask customers for sensitive personal information, such as login passwords or one-time password, by phone, email or SMS (including via embedded hyperlinks).
     
    Anyone who has provided his or her personal information, or who has conducted any financial transactions, through or in response to the website or login screen concerned, should contact the bank using the contact information provided in the press release, and report the matter to the Police by contacting the Crime Wing Information Centre of the Hong Kong Police Force at 2860 5012.

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Speech by SCED at 6G Global Summit 2025 (English only)

    Source: Hong Kong Government special administrative region

    Speech by SCED at 6G Global Summit 2025 (English only) 
    Mr Kondo (Secretary General of the Asia-Pacific Telecommunity, Mr Masanori Kondo), Mr Macfarlane (Chief Executive Officer of Forum Global, Mr Bruce Macfarlane), distinguished guests, our friends and partners from the global telecommunications community, ladies and gentlemen,
     
         Good morning. It is a great pleasure to welcome you all today at the 6G Global Summit 2025, hosted for the very first time here in the Asia-Pacific region.
     
    The 6G Global Summit
     
         This Summit marks a pivotal moment for the global telecommunications industry. While 5G has been a progressive step in the history of telecommunications development, delivering faster data speeds, lower latency, and wider coverage, the rapid pace of technological advancements compels us to think ahead and look beyond 5G, to prepare for the next transformative leap to 6G.
     
         This is why we are all here today, thinking ahead of what 6G exactly is – the technology and standardisation; what 6G will bring about – the potentials and benefits, and how it will transform or even reform our industry and society; and when will it happen; as well as what we need to prepare for the underlying challenges, such as the sustainability and accessibility of the technology. In the next two days, with hundreds of experts and top industry leaders here, in person and online, I am sure that we would be able to come up with brilliant ideas through fruitful discussions and exchanges in this Summit, which will shape the future of connectivity for the years to come.
     
    Hong Kong, a pioneer in telecommunications technology
     
         Being able to host the 6G Global Summit for the first time ever in Hong Kong not only reflects our city’s long-standing stature as a global and regional telecommunications hub, it also underscores our commitment to driving innovation and fostering collaboration in this transformative field. Hong Kong is uniquely positioned to play a leading role in the development of 6G.
     
         Our city’s telecommunications market is one of the most advanced and dynamic in the world, with a proven track record of embracing innovation and driving connectivity. Allow me to share some highlights that showcase Hong Kong’s readiness to contribute to the global 6G journey. Since the full liberalisation of our telecommunications market in 2003, we have successfully created a level playing field that encourages competition, growth and innovation, enabling our citizens to enjoy a wide range of world-class telecommunications infrastructure and services. Hong Kong has already achieved territory-wide 5G coverage with about 8 million users, representing over 105 per cent of the population last year. Our 5G availability ranks first in the Asia-Pacific region. With our extensive network infrastructure, our fibre-to-the-home or building penetration rate is around 90 per cent, placing us in the top five globally according to a report issued by the Fibre to the Home Council Europe in March 2025. This robust infrastructure serves as a strong foundation for 6G deployment and reflects our ability to support cutting-edge applications and services. We also lead the world in mobile voice affordability, rank second globally in mobile broadband affordability and seventh in fixed broadband affordability, ensuring our telecommunications services are affordable and accessible to all. These achievements are not just about numbers; they also reflect our readiness to embrace the future of telecommunications.
     
    HKSARG’s commitment to innovation and 6G development
     
         Notwithstanding the above accomplishments, we will not be complacent or stop there. The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSARG) is fully committed to fostering a conducive environment that drives technological advancement and prepares us for the 6G era. In this regard, we are already planning ahead and taking concrete action to embrace 6G development. To name a few, we became the first city in the world to auction radio spectrum in the 6/7 GHz band last November, which is a critical step in preparing for the deployment of 6G mobile communications services, demonstrating our proactive approach to adopt and enable the next-generation technologies.
     
         Our major mobile network operators in Hong Kong have already actively commenced testing and successfully validating 5G-Advanced, commonly known as 5.5G, network in various applications, for example, in large-scale drone shows, world class sport events, etc. Such technology allows us to create a smarter connected network, facilitate businesses in monitoring operations in real-time, share data more efficiently, and analyse collected images and information through advanced platforms.
     
         We also see great potential in developing low-altitude economy, with its wide applicability in different areas and various industries, thereby injecting new impetus into Hong Kong’s economy. The success of this initiative requires sound infrastructure, particularly a comprehensive, stable and efficient communications network. As Hong Kong is well covered by 5G network and progressing into 5.5G as mentioned just now, the city is well-positioned to support this development. We are also proactively exploring further facilitation measures from a telecommunications perspective to support the development of low-altitude economy.
     
         Beyond terrestrial networks, we see Low Earth Orbit (LEO) satellites as a game-changer in telecommunications. With their low latency, high transmission rates and cost efficiency, LEO satellites are transforming industries worldwide. To strengthen Hong Kong’s competitiveness in this field, the Government is conducting a study to streamline relevant licensing procedures for LEO satellites, with a view to attracting global operators, talent and investment to establish Hong Kong as a hub for satellite innovation. Recently, we have also seen exciting collaboration between LEO satellite operators and our mobile network operators on satellite-mobile connectivity. This is all happening in Hong Kong, and we welcome our partners from the Mainland and other parts of the world to join us in transforming new telecommunications technology into promising innovative applications that enhance the quality of life, thereby benefitting the general public as a whole.
     
         We will spare no effort in continuing our betterment to create an ideal environment to embrace the 6G era. To turn excellence into perfection, achieving this vision will require collaboration on a global scale. Platforms like the 6G Global Summit are essential for uniting brilliant minds from around the world, fostering innovation, and collectively shaping the future of telecommunications.
     
    Closing remarks
     
         Today’s Summit is a testament to the critical role that collaboration plays in driving the future of telecommunications. As we gather here today, let us not forget the importance of collaboration. The development of 6G will require unprecedented partnerships, including governments, industries, academia, and organisations like those present here today must work hand in hand to ensure that 6G networks are inclusive, sustainable and transformative.
     
         Hong Kong is proud to play a pivotal role in this transformative journey. Hosting this inaugural 6G Global Summit in the Asia-Pacific region reflects our city’s commitment to innovation and collaboration. It is through gatherings like this that we can spark bold ideas and partnerships to shape the future of connectivity for generations to come.
     
         Today, we are honoured to welcome over 600 guests from around the globe. Your presence is the key to the success of the Summit. I hope you could also take a moment to enjoy what Hong Kong has to offer. Wishing you all a pleasant stay in Hong Kong. Thank you.
    Issued at HKT 10:27

    NNNN

    CategoriesMIL-OSI

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Revised SHAKTI Policy for Coal Allocation to Power Sector

    Source: Government of India

    Posted On: 08 MAY 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi

    The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) in the meeting held on 07.05.2025, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has accorded its approval for the Revised SHAKTI (Scheme for Harnessing and Allocating Koyala Transparently in India) Policy for Coal Allocation to Power Sector. The Revised SHAKTI Policy adds to the series of coal sector reforms being undertaken by the Government.

    With the introduction of SHAKTI Policy in 2017, there was a paradigm shift of coal allocation mechanism from a nomination-based regime to a more transparent way of allocation of coal linkages through auction / tariff-based bidding. Now, the multiple paras of the SHAKTI Policy, for coal linkage, have been mapped to only two Windows in the Revised SHAKTI Policy, aligning with the spirit of ease of doing business, encouraging competition, efficiency, better use of capacity, seamless pit head thermal capacity addition and affordable power to the country.

    The current revision with innovative features will further enhance the scope and impact of the SHAKTI policy and support the power sector through

    • Greater flexibility
    • Wider eligibility and
    • Better accessibility to coal

    The new policy will ensure coal linkage to all power producers leading to generation of more power, cheaper tariffs and an overall positive impact on the economy, thereby leading to increased employment generation potential. The reliable and affordable power supply to various sectors would catalyze economic activities and support the Atmanirbhar Bharat Initiative. The increased availability of domestic coal, in a simplified manner would also facilitate the revival of remaining stressed power assets. The linkage coal can now be used for generating power from Un-requisitioned Surplus (URS) capacity, for sale in power markets, which will not only deepen power markets by increasing availability of power in power exchanges but will also ensure optimum utilization of generating stations.

    Further, the new linkages offered to the power sector would increase the coal availability for the power sector and increase the mining activities in the coal bearing regions resulting in generation of higher revenue to the State Governments which can be utilized for development of these regions and local population in general. The policy would encourage pit head thermal capacity addition and facilitate imported coal substitution in the Imported Coal Based (ICB) plants that can secure domestic coal thereby reducing their import coal dependency. 

    Following are the provisions of the Revised SHAKTI Policy.  

    For grant of fresh coal linkages to Thermal Power Plants of Central Sector/State Sector/ Independent Power Producers (IPPs), following two windows have been approved under the Revised SHAKTI policy:

    1. Coal Linkage to Central Gencos/States at Notified price: Window–I
    2. Coal Linkage to all Gencos at a Premium above Notified price: Window–II

    Window-I (coal at notified price):

    1. Existing mechanism for grant of coal linkage to Central Sector Thermal Power Projects (TPPs) including Joint Ventures (JVs) & their subsidiaries would  continue.
    2. Coal linkages to be earmarked to States and to an agency authorized by group of States as per existing mechanism, on the recommendation of Ministry of Power. Coal linkage earmarked to States may be utilized by States in its own Genco, IPPs to be identified through TBCB or existing IPPs having PPA under Section 62 of the Electricity Act, 2003 for setting up of a new expansion unit having PPA under Section 62.

    Window-II (premium over notified price):

    Any domestic coal-based power producer having PPA or untied and also Imported coal-based power plants (if they so require) can secure coal on auction basis for a period upto 12 months or for the period of more than 12 months upto 25 years by paying premium above the notified price and providing the power plants the flexibility to sell the electricity as per their choice.

    This Revised SHAKTI Policy would maximize domestic coal utilization, ensure seamless thermal capacity addition, reduce dependence for coal on global markets, reinforce nation’s energy independence aligning with Government’s push for Energy Security for All.

    ****

    Shuhaib T

    (Release ID: 2127652) Visitor Counter : 92

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Hong Kong hosts first 6G Global Summit in Asia-Pacific region to explore future of next-generation communications (with photos)

    Source: Hong Kong Government special administrative region

    Hong Kong hosts first 6G Global Summit in Asia-Pacific region to explore future of next-generation communications  
    With the support of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Government, the Communications Authority (CA), which is the statutory regulator for the telecommunications industry, is hosting the Summit in a hybrid format today and tomorrow (May 9). The prominent international conference attracted over 600 participants from more than 80 countries, including high-level representatives from policymakers, regulatory bodies, international organisations, telecommunications operators and corporations, as well as industry experts and scholars.
     
    In his keynote speech at the Summit, the Secretary for Commerce and Economic Development, Mr Algernon Yau, said that Hong Kong’s hosting of the Summit not only reflects the city’s long-standing stature as a global and regional telecommunications hub, but also underscores the Government’s commitment to driving innovation and fostering collaboration in this transformative field.
     
    Mr Yau highlighted Hong Kong’s highly acclaimed position in leading the development of 6G, with the city’s telecommunications market being one of the most advanced and dynamic in the world and having a proven track record of embracing innovation and driving connectivity. He also shared with the audience Hong Kong’s various achievements in telecommunications, which showcase the city’s readiness to embrace the future of telecommunications.
     
    Mr Yau stressed that the Government is fully committed to fostering a conducive environment that drives technological advancement and prepares Hong Kong for the 6G era. These include releasing suitable spectrum through auctions to support the development of advanced mobile communication services, exploring further facilitation measures from telecommunications perspectives to support the development of the low-altitude economy, and conducting a review on streamlining the licensing procedures of Low Earth Orbit satellites to enhance Hong Kong’s competitiveness in satellite development.
     
    Addressing the opening ceremony this morning, the Director-General of Communications, Mr Chaucer Leung, said that the first set of technical standards for 6G is expected to be finalised in 2029 so that commercial service can be introduced in 2030, adding that the Summit serves as an opportunity for the participants to delve into various key aspects of 6G and have better preparation for it.
     
    Delivering his keynote speech in the afternoon session, the Chairman of the CA, Mr Jenkin Suen, outlined the roles and functions of the CA, and emphasised Hong Kong’s unique role as the gateway between Mainland China and the rest of the world. “Being a telecommunications hub in the Asia-Pacific region and a gateway to Mainland China, Hong Kong is an ideal place for exploring, developing and deploying the new generation of mobile technology,” Mr Suen said.
     
    Over the two days, the Summit will feature discussions on the key priorities shaping 6G developments, including standardisation, technological innovations, sustainability and potential applications, as well as the strategic role of the Asia-Pacific region and the opportunities presented by a more connected and intelligent global network. In addition to the main programme, the Summit also includes a networking reception hosted by the Communications Association of Hong Kong. Details of the Summit are available at www.global6gsummit.com 
    First held as a virtual conference in 2022 by Forum Global, the Summit has entered its fourth edition this year. The previous two editions were held in Bahrain in 2023 and the United Kingdom in 2024.
    Issued at HKT 17:42

    NNNN

    CategoriesMIL-OSI

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Singapore ETO enhances ties with Laos (with photos)

    Source: Hong Kong Government special administrative region

         The Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office in Singapore (Singapore ETO) concluded an official visit to Vientiane, the capital of Laos, between May 6 and 7 (Vientiane time). The visit aimed to deepen understanding and collaboration with the Laotian government and business sectors, while further strengthening bilateral relations in trade, investment, and people-to-people exchanges.

         Upon arrival on May 6, the Director of the Singapore ETO, Mr Owin Fung, met with the Director-General of the Department of Asia-Pacific and Africa, Laos’ Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Mr Bounthanongsack Chanthalath, to introduce Hong Kong’s latest developments. Both sides exchanged views on the current economic and geopolitical landscape, and explored opportunities to further enhance co-operation and deepen the Hong Kong – Laos bilateral relations.

         Members of the Singapore ETO also visited Vientiane Secondary School to learn about the implementation of a memorandum of understanding (MOU) signed between the school and the Hong Kong Polytechnic University. The MOU, announced by the Chief Executive, Mr John Lee, last July during his visit to the school, offers a dedicated scholarship programme for outstanding students at Vientiane Secondary School.

         On May 7, the Singapore ETO organised a business seminar and networking event “Business and Investment Opportunities in Hong Kong – Gateway to Greater Bay Area” in collaboration with Invest Hong Kong (InvestHK) and the Hong Kong Trade Development Council (HKTDC). The event attracted about 70 local business leaders and investors, including executive committee members of the Lao National Chamber of Commerce and Industry (LNCCI) and the Lao Chinese Chamber of Commerce (LCCC), which were the event’s supporting organisations. The Commissioner for the Development of the Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area, Ms Maisie Chan, also participated in the event. 

         In his opening remarks, Mr Fung emphasised Hong Kong’s position as a leading international financial, trading, and logistics hub under the “one country, two systems” framework. He reiterated Hong Kong’s strong commitment to multilateralism and free trade.

         Other speakers included Assistant Commissioner for the Development of the Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area Miss Cathy Li; the Head of Investment Promotion (Singapore Office), InvestHK, Mr Melvin Lee; and the Director of Indochina at the HKTDC, Ms Tina Phan. They shared insights into Hong Kong’s latest investment climate and opportunities in Hong Kong and the Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area (GBA), Hong Kong’s role as a “super-connector” and a “super value-adder” between the GBA and Laos, as well as the range of support services available to Laotian enterprises. Following the seminar, representatives of Singapore ETO, the GBA Development Office, the LNCCI and the LCCC had a networking lunch to explore avenues for stronger co-operation in trade and commerce.

         Later that afternoon, Ms Chan and Mr Fung had a working meeting with the Permanent Secretary, Laos Ministry of Industry and Commerce, Dr Buavanh Vilavong. Both sides expressed confidence in the partnership between Hong Kong and Laos business communities which would promote greater regional integration and sustainable economic growth. Mr Fung also sought continued support for Hong Kong’s accession to the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership. 

         Before the end of the duty visit, Ms Chan and Mr Fung paid a courtesy call on the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to the Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Ms Fang Hong, to introduce respectively the GBA Development Office’s latest work and Singapore ETO’s efforts and achievements in liaising with the Laos government, business sector and community. Mr Fung also thanked the Embassy for its continuous care and assistance to Hong Kong people in Laos and Hong Kong enterprises investing in Laos.

                        

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: HKMA’s Response to US Fed’s Interest Rate Decision

    Source: Hong Kong Government special administrative region

    The following is issued on behalf of the Hong Kong Monetary Authority:

    The Federal Open Market Committee of the United States Federal Reserve (the Fed) announced early today (May 8, Hong Kong time) after its two-day meeting that it had decided to keep the target range for the federal funds rate unchanged at 4.25-4.5 per cent.
        
    The policy decision is in line with market expectations. The series of tariff measures recently announced by the US authorities have further increased uncertainty about US inflation and economic growth outlook. The Fed therefore is adopting a patient approach to its monetary policy. 
     
    In Hong Kong, the monetary and financial markets have continued to operate in an orderly manner. The recent strengthening of the Hong Kong dollar, mainly driven by equity-related demands and the appreciation of regional currencies against the US dollar, has triggered the strong-side Convertibility Undertaking (CU) of HK$7.75 to US$1 under the Linked Exchange Rate System (LERS). The Hong Kong Monetary Authority (HKMA) sold Hong Kong dollars to the market in exchange for US dollars in accordance with the LERS, and the Aggregate Balance increased accordingly, leading to more ample Hong Kong dollar liquidity and lower interbank interest rates. Going forward, Hong Kong dollar interbank rates will be affected by the supply and demand of Hong Kong dollar as well as the Hong Kong dollar liquidity condition and other factors, especially in the shorter tenors.
     
    The markets are expected to focus on developments relating to US tariff measures and the US interest rate path, both of which are subject to considerable uncertainty. Global financial markets would inevitably be affected and exhibit volatility. The public should carefully assess and manage risks when making property purchase, investment or borrowing decisions. The HKMA will continue to closely monitor market developments and maintain monetary and financial stability.

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Great Entertainment Group partners with Mast International from Korea to expand Hong Kong operations, boosting job creation and business partnerships (with photos)

    Source: Hong Kong Government special administrative region

         â€‹Invest Hong Kong (InvestHK) announced today (May 8) that a long-term local entertainment business, Great Entertainment Group (GEG), has created a new joint venture – Harbour Mast Productions Limited – with Mast International, a Korean entertainment business in Hong Kong, as part of the companies’ long-term expansion plans in the region.
         
         Associate Director-General of Investment Promotion at InvestHK Mr Arnold Lau said, “We are excited to see the expansion of GEG in Hong Kong and welcome Mast International to the city. This initiative will not only enrich Hong Kong’s vibrant entertainment industry, but also significantly contribute to job creation and stimulate our local economy by fostering new business partnerships in the city.”
         
         Harbour Mast Productions will be the official promoter of Cirque du Soleil’s legendary show KOOZA, as it returns to Hong Kong for the first time in seven years. Cirque du Soleil chose Hong Kong as the city to kick off its relaunch in Asia. The show will then travel to Busan and Seoul in Korea following the performances in Hong Kong.
         
         According to the Chief Executive Officer of GEG, Mr Randy Bloom, the KOOZA Tour travels with more than 115 cast and crew, along with 60 family members. This represents a investment in Hong Kong of more than 8 000 room nights, transport, food and beverage and entertainment during the two months that the show will be in the city. In addition to the travelling crew, the show requires approximately 200 local hires.
         
         Mr Bloom added that with over 10 years of history and experience in producing entertainment events in Hong Kong, GEG decided to expand in the city where it has traditionally created its own local events, including the annual AIA Carnival, the Hong Kong Observation Wheel (HKOW) and well-known events such as The Grounds in the HKOW event space. He noted that Mast International, with its decades of experience bringing worldwide live entertainment events to Asia, was seen as the natural partner to join in this effort. The aim is to bring more and more high-quality events and entertainment to come to Hong Kong, serving as a gateway to the region.
         
         Mr Bloom said, “We hear and support the Government’s policy for mega events. We want to support the development of the entertainment industry and demonstrate our commitment to enhancing what Hong Kong can offer as a city for events both local and internationally. We have great trust in Hong Kong as a city.”
         
         The Chief Executive Officer and President of Mast International, Mr Yong Kim, added, “As a long-time producer and promoter of events in Asia, Mast recognises the opportunities afforded by the growth of the live events industry in Hong Kong. As our company continues to grow, we aim to expand and create more diverse experiences for people in Hong Kong. By bringing global entertainment around the world and into the city, we can offer a wider range of engaging entertainment options. Notably, the globally acclaimed Cirque du Soleil will be making its first appearance in Hong Kong since 2018 and will kick off a multi-destination Asia Tour.”
         
         GEG is a multi-award-winning group of companies with expertise in creating and producing exceptional live entertainment events and experiences in Asia. To date, GEG has engaged over 20 million consumers across over 500 events, pioneering some of the largest, most successful and enduring events and experiences.
         
         Mast International was founded as a subsidiary of Mast Media Limited in 2006. Since then, the company has successfully presented seven shows of Cirque du Soleil in Korea. Mast International has promoted other various international spectacles, sporting events, exhibitions, pop concerts, ballets and plays, etc, including the legendary French musical, “Notre-Dame de Paris”.
         
         For more information about GEG, please visit www.geg.asia.
         
         For more information about Mast International, please visit www.mastent.co.kr.
         
         To obtain a copy of the photos, please visit www.flickr.com/photos/investhk/albums/72177720325905295.

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News –

    May 8, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: MEXC Announces Listing of Shardeum (SHM) with 72,000 SHM and 150,000 USDT in Bonuses

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    VICTORIA, Seychelles, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — MEXC, a leading global cryptocurrency exchange, announces that it will list Shardeum (SHM) in the Innovation Zone on May 8, 2025 (UTC). To celebrate this significant addition to the exchange, MEXC has launched three exclusive events with a combined prize pool of 72,000 SHM and 150,000 USDT.

    Shardeum is an EVM-compatible, autoscaling blockchain designed with dynamic state sharding to ensure permanently low gas fees while maintaining full decentralization and robust security. Shardeum is on a mission to facilitate an affordable blockchain ecosystem with sustainably low gas fees. The project has secured over $31 million in funding with backing from leading investors, including Struck Crypto, Arrington Capital, Big Brain Holdings, Spartan Group, Amber Group, Foresight Ventures, Jane Street, and more.

    $SHM is the native token of the Shardeum ecosystem. It serves both utility and governance purposes, including fee payments, validator staking, and on-chain governance. It plays a vital role in the platform’s consensus mechanism, aligning incentives and securing the network to support sustainable Web3 innovation.

    To celebrate the listing, MEXC has launched three events for users:

    • Event 1: Shardeum (SHM) Launchpool – Stake USDT & MX to Share 63,360 SHM

    From May 2, 11:00 to May 4, 11:00, 2025 (UTC), users can stake USDT or MX on MEXC Launchpool to earn a share of 63,360 SHM. This initiative provides early access to SHM through token staking.

    • Event 2: Invite New Users & Share 8,640 SHM

    Users can earn 8 SHM for each new user they invite who registers, deposits at least 100 USDT, and participates in the Launchpool event. Each participant can invite up to 20 users and earn a maximum of 160 SHM. Rewards will be distributed on a first-come, first-served basis.

    • Event 3: Join Airdrop+ to Share 150,000 USDT

    Users can participate in this event from May 2, 11:00 to May 16, 11:00, 2025 (UTC), and enjoy the following benefits:

    Benefit 1: Deposit and share 72,000 USDT in Futures bonus (New user exclusive)
    Benefit 2: Spot Challenge — Trade to share 10,000 USDT in Futures bonuses (For all users)
    Benefit 3: Futures Challenge — Trade to share 50,000 USDT in Futures bonuses (For all users)
    Benefit 4: Invite new users and share 18,000 USDT in Futures bonuses (For all users)

    MEXC has established itself as an industry leader by consistently providing users with early access to promising crypto projects. According to the latest TokenInsight report, from November 1, 2024, to February 15, 2025, MEXC led the industry with an impressive 461 spot listings. During each bi-weekly period, MEXC maintained a high listing frequency, consistently ranking among the top six exchanges and demonstrating its ability to capture market trends quickly. To date, MEXC has listed more than 3,000 digital assets. Moving forward, MEXC will continue to maintain its industry-leading listing efficiency, innovate, and expand its offerings, ensuring users have access to the best opportunities in the ever-evolving crypto landscape.

    For full event details and participation rules, please visit here.

    About MEXC

    Founded in 2018, MEXC is committed to being “Your Easiest Way to Crypto.” Serving over 36 million users across 170+ countries, MEXC is known for its broad selection of trending tokens, everyday airdrop opportunities, and low trading fees. Our user-friendly platform is designed to support both new traders and experienced investors, offering secure and efficient access to digital assets. MEXC prioritizes simplicity and innovation, making crypto trading more accessible and rewarding.

    MEXC Official Website| X | Telegram |How to Sign Up on MEXC

    Contact:
    Lucia Hu
    lucia.hu@mexc.com

    Risk Disclaimer:

    The information provided in this article regarding cryptocurrencies does not constitute investment advice. Given the highly volatile nature of the cryptocurrency market, investors are encouraged to carefully assess market fluctuations, the fundamentals of projects, and potential financial risks before making any trading decisions.

    Disclaimer: This press release is provided by the “MEXC”. The statements, views, and opinions expressed in this content are solely those of the content provider and do not necessarily reflect the views of this media platform or its publisher. We do not endorse, verify, or guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of any information presented. We do not guarantee any claims, statements, or promises made in this article. This content is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial, investment, or trading advice. Investing in crypto and mining-related opportunities involves significant risks, including the potential loss of capital. It is possible to lose all your capital. These products may not be suitable for everyone, and you should ensure that you understand the risks involved. Seek independent advice if necessary. Speculate only with funds that you can afford to lose. Readers are strongly encouraged to conduct their own research and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. However, due to the inherently speculative nature of the blockchain sector—including cryptocurrency, NFTs, and mining—complete accuracy cannot always be guaranteed.
    Neither the media platform nor the publisher shall be held responsible for any fraudulent activities, misrepresentations, or financial losses arising from the content of this press release. In the event of any legal claims or charges against this article, we accept no liability or responsibility.

    Legal Disclaimer: This media platform provides the content of this article on an “as-is” basis, without any warranties or representations of any kind, express or implied. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, images, videos, licenses, completeness, legality, or reliability of the information presented herein. Any concerns, complaints, or copyright issues related to this article should be directed to the content provider mentioned above.

    Source

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/c21606df-d749-423b-9809-9b9656b88b57

    The MIL Network –

    May 8, 2025
←Previous Page
1 … 631 632 633 634 635 … 1,544
Next Page→
NewzIntel.com

NewzIntel.com

MIL Open Source Intelligence

  • Blog
  • About
  • FAQs
  • Authors
  • Events
  • Shop
  • Patterns
  • Themes

Twenty Twenty-Five

Designed with WordPress