Category: Economy

  • MIL-OSI Australia: No interest loans locked in to help ease cost of living

    Source: Ministers for Social Services

    The Albanese Labor Government is locking in no interest loans for the next five years with an additional $48.7 million to support Australians with the cost of living.

    The funding boost to the No Interest Loans program (NILs) will allow Good Shepherd Australia New Zealand in partnership with National Australia Bank (NAB) to continue providing no-fee, no-interest loans for essentials to eligible people.

    More than one million Australians have already benefited from NILs.

    Good Shepherd administers the scheme, with NAB providing the loan capital. The loans can be used for urgent, critical household purchases and for vehicles for transport to work and essential day-to-day use.

    Minister for Social Services, Amanda Rishworth, said the Government’s investment will help ease cost of living pressures for many Australians who need support.

    “We’re proud to support Good Shepherd and NAB to deliver no-interest loans as an alternative to other high risk, high interest products such as Buy Now Pay Later products and payday loans,” Minister Rishworth said.

    “NILs provides support that is usually unavailable to low-income earners through mainstream providers, meaning tens of thousands of vulnerable Australians can purchase the essential things they need.

    “These loans also really help people achieve independence and financial recovery in escaping family, domestic, and sexual violence. And having access to a vehicle gives many Australians the ability and independence to work, study, provide care or seek medical care.”

    The NILs program is a great example of successful partnerships with industry. The Government has provided funding to Good Shepherd for the administration of NILs since 2009. Around 25,000 general NILs loans are provided each year while nearly 10,000 NILs for Vehicles loans have been provided since this program started in 2021.

    Good Shepherd Australia New Zealand CEO Stella Avramopoulos said: “Through powerful partnerships and expanded reach, including into the Northern Territory and First Nations communities, NILs is breaking down barriers, empowering women, sole parents and families, especially those escaping domestic violence, to achieve lasting financial independence and wellbeing.

    “With 25 per cent of recipients being sole parents and 18 per cent survivors of family and domestic violence, this support isn’t just about financial assistance — it’s about providing dignity, stability, and a pathway to a better future.

    “This work is only possible because of the strength of collaboration between not-for-profits, corporates such NAB, and government. Together, we’re creating meaningful, lasting change — removing credit barriers, preventing predatory lending, and ensuring vulnerable Australians, particularly those in regional and remote communities, have access to the resources they need to recover and rebuild.”
     
    NAB Executive Sustainability Jessica Forrest said: “NILs is NAB’s longest-standing community partnership, with more than $560 million in zero-interest capital provided over 21 years. Together, we are helping more Australians access credit for life’s essentials.

    “NAB is proud to provide the loan capital that supports the Good Shepherd NILs program, and pleased to keep working with Government on backing this longstanding program. This funding will ensure more people continue to get the support they need.

    “Too often, people in financial stress turn to high-interest payday loans. No interest loans offer a safer alternative, helping Australians borrow money without having to pay any fees or interest.”

    NILs assists vulnerable Australians to access affordable loans up to $3,000 for household goods, such as fridges, washing machines and furniture, as well as education and medical expenses.

    NILs for Vehicles loans up to $5,000 can be used to purchase cars, mobility scooters and related costs such as registration or maintenance expenses.

    Individuals can apply for NILs at over 600 locations across Australia. They are available to individuals and families who can service the loan and who:

    • earn less than $70,000 gross annually as a single person or $100,000 gross as a couple or person with dependants, or
    • have experienced family or domestic violence in the last 10 years, or
    • have a Health Care Card or Pension Card.

    More information about NILs is available on the Good Shepherd Australia New Zealand website.

    MIL OSI News

  • MIL-OSI: Jaynie Studenmund to Retire From EXL Board of Directors

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, March 18, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — ExlService Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: EXLS), a global data and AI company, today announced that Jaynie Studenmund has notified EXL’s board of directors that she will not stand for re-election at EXL’s 2025 annual meeting of stockholders and will serve out her current term on the board through June 2025.

    “On behalf of EXL and its board of directors, we are grateful for the valuable contributions Jaynie has made to the company,” said Rohit Kapoor, chairman and chief executive officer. “Jaynie’s extensive experience with early adopters of digital technology and business model disruption was extremely valuable as we transformed EXL to a leading data and AI company, growing stockholder value over 350% during her tenure on the board.”

    Vikram Pandit, lead director of the board of EXL said, “For seven years, Jaynie’s leadership and guidance as a member of both the Audit and the Compensation and Talent Management Committees, serving as chair of the latter, have greatly benefited the company, and we thank her for her wisdom and dedication. We wish her and her family all the best.”

    “It has been a privilege to serve on EXL’s board,” said Studenmund. “I have truly enjoyed being part of an incredible transformation journey over the last seven years. Today, EXL is winning in the quickly evolving data and AI arena, and I look forward to following its continued success as I refocus my professional activities to the West Coast.”

    About ExlService Holdings

    EXL (NASDAQ: EXLS) is a global data and artificial intelligence (“AI”) company that offers services and solutions to reinvent client business models, drive better outcomes and unlock growth with speed. EXL harnesses the power of data, AI, and deep industry knowledge to transform businesses, including the world’s leading corporations in industries including insurance, healthcare, banking and financial services, media and retail, among others. EXL was founded in 1999 with the core values of innovation, collaboration, excellence, integrity and respect. We are headquartered in New York and have more than 59,000 employees spanning six continents. For more information, visit www.exlservice.com.

    Contacts
    Media
    Keith Little
    +1 703-598-0980
    media.relations@exlservice.com

    Investor Relations
    John Kristoff
    +1 212 209 4613
    IR@exlservice.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Univest Securities, LLC Announces Closing of $12 Million Best Efforts Offering for its Client Bon Natural Life Limited (NASDAQ: BON)

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    New York, New York, March 18, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Univest Securities, LLC (“Univest”), a member of FINRA and SIPC, and a full-service investment bank and securities broker-dealer firm based in New York, today announced the closing of Best Efforts Offering (the “Offering”) for its client Bon Natural Life Limited (NASDAQ: BON) (the “Company”), one of the leading bio-ingredient solutions providers in the natural, health and personal care industries.

    The offering of ordinary units (or pre-funded units in lieu of such ordinary units) comprised of 8,333,332 shares of the Company’s Class A ordinary shares (or pre-funded warrants in lieu of Class A ordinary shares for the pre-funded units), Series A Warrants to purchase one Class A ordinary shares at an exercise price of $1.44 per share (the “Series A Warrants”) and Series B Warrants to purchase Class A ordinary shares at an exercise price of $2.16 per share (the “Series B Warrants” and, together with the Series A Warrants, the “Warrants”). The pre-funded warrant will be exercisable immediately upon issuance and will expire when exercised in full. The Warrants will be immediately exercisable upon issuance and will expire on the three-year anniversary of their initial exercise date.

    The purchase price of each ordinary unit will be $1.44, and the purchase price of each pre-funded unit will be equal to such price minus $0.001.

    The aggregate gross proceeds to the Company was approximately $12 million, before deducting placement agent fees and other estimated expenses payable by the Company. The Company intends to use the net proceeds from this offering for sales network expansion, research and development, production capacity expansion, and working capital and other general corporate purposes.

    Univest Securities, LLC acted as the sole placement agent.

    The securities described above are being offered by the Company pursuant to a registration statement on Form F-1 (File No. 333-283333), as amended, previously filed and declared effective by the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). A final prospectus supplement and accompanying prospectus describing the terms of the proposed offering were filed with the SEC and are available on the SEC’s website located at http://www.sec.gov. Electronic copies of the final prospectus supplement and the accompanying prospectus may be obtained, by contacting Univest Securities, LLC at info@univest.us, or by calling +1 (212) 343-8888.

    This press release shall not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy nor shall there be any sale of these securities in any state or jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such state or jurisdiction.

    About Univest Securities, LLC

    Registered with FINRA since 1994, Univest Securities, LLC provides a wide variety of financial services to its institutional and retail clients globally including brokerage and execution services, sales and trading, market making, investment banking and advisory, wealth management. It strives to provide clients with value-add service and focuses on building long-term relationship with its clients. For more information, please visit: www.univest.us.

    About Bon Natural Life Limited

    BON is a Cayman Islands company engaged in the business of natural, health, and personal care industries. For more information, please visit http://www.bnlus.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains forward-looking statements as defined by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements include statements concerning plans, objectives, goals, strategies, future events or performance, and underlying assumptions and other statements that are other than statements of historical facts. When the Company uses words such as “may, “will, “intend,” “should,” “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “project,” “estimate” or similar expressions that do not relate solely to historical matters, it is making forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve risks and uncertainties that may cause the actual results to differ materially from the Company’s expectations discussed in the forward-looking statements. These statements are subject to uncertainties and risks including, but not limited to, the uncertainties related to market conditions and the completion of the initial public offering on the anticipated terms or at all, and other factors discussed in the “Risk Factors” section of the registration statement filed with the SEC. For these reasons, among others, investors are cautioned not to place undue reliance upon any forward-looking statements in this press release. Additional factors are discussed in the Company’s filings with the SEC, which are available for review at www.sec.gov. Univest Securities LLC and the Company undertakes no obligation to publicly revise these forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances that arise after the date hereof.

    For more information, please contact:

    Univest Securities, LLC
    Edric Guo
    Chief Executive Officer
    75 Rockefeller Plaza, Suite 18C
    New York, NY 10019
    Phone: (212) 343-8888
    Email: info@univest.us

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: PIMCO Canada Corp. Announces Special Reinvested Distribution for PIMCO Global Income Opportunities Fund for 2024 Year-End

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Not for distribution to United States newswire services or for dissemination in the United States

    TORONTO, March 18, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — PIMCO Canada Corp. (“PIMCO Canada”) announced today that a special reinvested income distribution on the Class A Units (the “Units”) of PIMCO Global Income Opportunities Fund (TSX: PGI.UN) (the “Fund”) in the amount of $0.25496 per Unit was paid on January 15, 2025, to the holders of record at the close of business on December 31, 2024. This amount is for the reinvested distribution only, and does not include the ongoing monthly cash distribution amount, which was announced in a separate press release on December 18, 2024.

    The reinvested distribution was reinvested in Units of the Fund and the resulting Units were immediately consolidated, so that the number of Units held by each unitholder did not change. Unitholders holding their Units outside registered plans will have taxable amounts to report and an increase in the adjusted cost base of their Units.

    The Manager, PIMCO Canada, retains Pacific Investment Management Company LLC (“PIMCO”), to provide investment management services to the Fund.

    About PIMCO

    PIMCO was founded in 1971 in Newport Beach, California and is one of the world’s premier fixed income investment managers. Today we have offices across the globe and 3,000+ professionals united by a single purpose: creating opportunities for investors in every environment. PIMCO is owned by Allianz S.E., a leading global diversified financial services provider.

    This is not an offer to sell Units and not a solicitation of an offer to buy Units in any region where the offer or sale is not permitted. Before you invest, you should carefully read the Fund’s disclosure documents and consider carefully the risks you assume when you invest in the Units. There can be no assurance that the Fund will achieve its investment objectives or be able to structure its investment portfolio as anticipated. Copies of the Fund’s disclosure documents may be obtained from your financial advisor.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    Certain statements included in this news release constitute forward-looking statements, including, but not limited to, those identified by the expressions “expect”, “intend”, “will” and similar expressions to the extent they relate to the Fund. The forward-looking statements are not historical facts but reflect the Fund, PIMCO Canada and/or PIMCO’s current expectations regarding future results or events. These forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results or events to differ materially from current expectations, including, but not limited to, market factors. Although the Fund, PIMCO Canada and/or PIMCO believes that the assumptions inherent in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and, accordingly, readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such statements due to the inherent uncertainty therein. The Fund, PIMCO Canada and/or PIMCO undertakes no obligation to update publicly or otherwise revise any forward-looking statement or information whether as a result of new information, future events or other factors which affect this information, except as required by law.

    You will usually pay brokerage fees to your dealer if you purchase or sell Units on the Toronto Stock Exchange (the “TSX”). If the Units are purchased or sold on the TSX, investors may pay more than the current net asset value when buying Units and may receive less than the current net asset value when selling them. There are ongoing fees and expenses associated with owning Units. An investment fund must prepare disclosure documents that contain key information about the fund. You can find more detailed information about the Fund in these documents. Investment funds are not guaranteed, their values change frequently, and past performance may not be repeated.

    The Fund is a closed end exchange traded investment fund. Closed end funds, unlike open end funds, are not continuously offered. After the initial public offering, shares of closed end funds are sold on the open market through a stock exchange. For additional information, contact your financial advisor.

    For a summary of the risks of an investment in the Fund, please see the Principal Risks of the Fund section of the prospectus. Units of closed end funds frequently trade at a discount to their net asset value, which may increase risk of loss. Distributions are not guaranteed and are subject to change and/or elimination.

    PIMCO as a general matter provides services to qualified institutions, financial intermediaries and institutional investors. Individual investors should contact their own financial professional to determine the most appropriate investment options for their financial situation. This material contains the current opinions of the manager, and such opinions are subject to change without notice. This material has been distributed for informational purposes only and should not be considered as investment advice or a recommendation of any particular security, strategy or investment product. Information contained herein has been obtained from sources believed to be reliable but not guaranteed. No part of this material may be reproduced in any form, or referred to in any other publication, without express written permission. PIMCO is a trademark of Allianz Asset Management of America L.P. in the United States and throughout the world. ©2025, PIMCO

    The products and services provided by PIMCO Canada Corp. may only be available in certain provinces or territories of Canada and only through dealers authorized for that purpose.

    PIMCO Canada has retained PIMCO LLC as sub-adviser. PIMCO Canada will remain responsible for any loss that arises out of the failure of its sub-adviser.

    PIMCO Canada Corp. 199 Bay Street, Suite 2050, Commerce Court Station, P.O. Box 363, Toronto, ON, M5L 1G2, 416-368-3350

    Contact:
    Agnes Crane
    PIMCO – Media Relations
    Phone: +212 597.1054

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Canadian Net REIT Announces 2024 Fourth-Quarter Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    MONTRÉAL, March 18, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Canadian Net Real Estate Investment Trust (“Canadian Net” or the “REIT”) (TSX-V: NET.UN) today reported its results for the quarter ended December 31st, 2024 (“Q4 2024”). The REIT also announced distributions for the months of April, May and June 2025.

    “We are very pleased with the achievements we made with our capital recycling initiatives during the year, which will materialize in 2025″ said Kevin Henley, President and CEO of the REIT. “As we close the year, we can clearly state that 2024 was a pivot year for CNET. The proceeds from the sale of five gas station properties in 2024 were successfully reinvested into four high-quality, necessity-based retail properties leased to national triple-A tenants. Three of these acquisitions were completed shortly after year-end, and all are immediately accretive to FFO per unit1 while enhancing the quality and resilience of our portfolio. As we move into 2025, our portfolio remains at 100% occupancy and is well positioned to weather today’s macroeconomic environment.”

    RESULTS FOR Q4 2024

    Canadian Net reported Funds from operations1 (“FFO”) of $3.25 million, or $0.158 per unit compared to $3.34 million, or $0.162 per unit for the quarter ended December 31, 2023 (“Q3 2023”). Normalized FFO1 for the quarter was in line with FFO and FFO per unit.

    Rental income was $6.8 million in Q4 2024, a decrease of 6.4% from Q4 2023. Net Operating Income (“NOI”)1 in Q4 2024 was $4.8 million, a decrease of 2.8% from Q4 2023, reflecting a decline in rental income due to property dispositions as part of our capital recycling initiative.

    The REIT generated a net income attributable to unitholders of $1.8 million in Q4 2024 compared to net income of $4.3 million in Q4 2023.

    RESULTS FOR THE TWELVE-MONTH PERIOD ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024

    Canadian Net reported FFO1 of $12.36 million, or $0.601 per unit compared to $13.06 million, or $0.635 per unit for the 12-month period ended December 31, 2023. Normalized FFO1 was $12.56 million, or $0.611 per unit compared to $13.06 million, or $0.635 per unit for the same period in 2023.

    Rental income was $26.1 million for the 12-month period ended December 31, 2024, a decrease of 1.6% from the same period in 2023. NOI1 over the 12-month period ended December 31, 2024 was $18.9 million, a decrease of 2.6% from the same period in 2023, reflecting a decline in rental income due to property dispositions as part of our capital recycling initiative.

    The REIT generated a net income attributable to unitholders of $7.1 million for the 12-month period ended December 31, 2024 compared to net income of $18.2 million for the same period last year.

    The decrease in FFO1 and Normalized FFO1 is derived from higher interest charges on mortgage renewals, decreases in rental income due to property dispositions and straight-line rent adjustments associated with the property dispositions. The decrease is partially offset by lower interest charges on credit facilities, convertible debentures, mortgages associated with the dispositions, and rental income from a property acquisition in Q4. The decrease in NOI1 primarily reflects the sale of properties in 2023 and 2024. Finally, the variance in net income attributable to unitholders is primarily attributable to the change in the fair value of investment properties.

    DISTRIBUTIONS

    Canadian Net announced that it will make monthly cash distributions of $0.02875 per unit, representing $0.345 per unit on an annualized basis, on April 30th, May 29th and June 30th, 2025, to unitholders of record on April 15th, May 15th and June 15th, 2025, respectively.

    The tables below represent other financial highlights and the reconciliations of certain non-IFRS measures for Q4 2024 and Q4 2023. This information should be read in conjunction with the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements and Management’s Discussion & Analysis (“MD&A”) for the quarters ended December 31st, 2024 and December 31st, 2023.

    SUMMARY OF SELECTED FINANCIAL INFORMATION

      12 months
        
    Periods ended December 31 2024   2023   Δ %
    Financial info            
    Property rental income 26,123,869   26,550,527   (426,658 ) (2 %)
    Net income and comprehensive income 7,103,541   18,221,826   (11,118,285 ) (61 %)
    NOI (1) 18,917,202   19,431,563   (514,361 ) (3 %)
    FFO (1) 12,355,243   13,059,460   (704,217 ) (5 %)
    Normalized FFO (1) 12,563,157   13,059,460   (496,303 ) (4 %)
    AFFO (1) 11,593,473   11,723,180   (129,707 ) (1 %)
    EBITDA (1) 13,939,769   25,493,840   (11,554,071 ) (45 %)
    Adjusted EBITDA (1) 18,519,338   19,764,765   (1,245,427 ) (6 %)
    Investment properties 275,478,504   277,842,384   (2,363,880 ) (1 %)
    Adjusted investment properties (1) 325,032,772   331,142,874   (6,110,102 ) (2 %)
    Total assets 301,321,985   308,350,346   (7,028,361 ) (2 %)
    Mortgages 132,194,629   134,689,255   (2,494,626 ) (2 %)
    Long-term debt   30,000   (30,000 ) (100 %)
    Current portion of mortgages, long term-debt and convertible debentures 16,179,507   13,804,643   2,374,864   17 %
    Mortgages on investment properties held for sale   2,780,439   (2,780,439 ) (100 %)
    Credit facilities 13,240,000   15,965,362   (2,725,362 ) (17 %)
    Total convertible debentures 5,898,927   7,436,529   (1,537,602 ) (21 %)
    Total equity 129,440,950   129,487,381   (46,431 )  
    Weighted average units o/s – basic 20,553,943   20,566,316   (12,373 )  
    Amounts on a per unit basis            
    FFO(1) 0.601   0.635   (0.034 ) (5 %)
    Normalized FFO(1) 0.611   0.635   (0.024 ) (4 %)
    AFFO(1) 0.564   0.570   (0.006 ) (1 %)
    Distributions 0.345   0.345      
    (1) This is a non-IFRS financial measure with no standardized IFRS meaning and may not be comparable to other issuers. Refer to the sections “Non-IFRS financial measures”.
     

    NON-IFRS FINANCIAL MEASURES

    The Trust’s consolidated financial statements are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”). In this press release, as a complement to results provided in accordance with IFRS, the Trust discloses and discusses certain non-IFRS financial measures: FFO, Normalized FFO, FFO per unit, Normalized FFO per unit, AFFO, AFFO per unit, NOI, and Adjusted Investment Properties. These non-IFRS measures are not defined by IFRS, do not have a standardized meaning, and may not be comparable with similar measures presented by other issuers. Canadian Net has presented such non-IFRS measures as management of the Trust believes they are relevant measures of Canadian Net’s underlying operating performance and debt management. Non-IFRS measures should not be considered as alternatives to net income, cash generated from (utilized in) operating activities, or comparable metrics determined in accordance with IFRS as indicators of the Trust’s performance, liquidity, cash flow, and profitability. Information appearing in this news release is a select summary of results. This news release should be read in conjunction with the condensed consolidated financial statements and MD&A for the Trust. Please refer to the “Non IFRS Financial Measures” section in Canadian Net’s management’s discussion and analysis for the period ended December 31, 2024, available under Canadian Net’s profile on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca for a full description of these measures and, where applicable, a reconciliation to the most directly comparable measure calculated in accordance with IFRS. Such explanation is incorporated by reference herein.

    In addition, below are the reconciling tables for the non-IFRS measures used in this press release.

    Reconciliation of Investment Properties to Adjusted Investment Properties                

    As at December 31 2024   2023   Δ
    Investment Properties          
    Developed properties 275,478,504   277,842,384   (1 %)
    Investment properties held for sale   5,035,094   (100 %)
    Joint Venture Ownership(1)          
    Developed properties 47,909,829   45,765,604   5 %
    Properties under development 1,644,439   2,499,792   (34 %)
    Adjusted Investment Properties(2) 325,032,772   331,142,874   (2 %)
    (1) Represents Canadian Net’s proportionate share
    (2) This is a non-IFRS financial measure with no standardized IFRS meaning and may not be comparable to other issuers. Refer to the section “Non-IFRS financial measures”
     

    Results of Operations

      3 months
          12 months  
    Periods ended December 31 2024  2023  Δ   2024  2023  Δ
    Rental Income 6,786,773   7,249,338   (462,565)     26,123,869   26,550,527   (426,658)  
    Operating expenses (2,035,883)   (2,360,559)   324,676     (7,206,667)   (7,118,964)   (87,703)  
    Net Operating Income(1) 4,750,890   4,888,779   (137,889)     18,917,202   19,431,563   (514,361)  
    Share of net income from investments in joint ventures 284,362   1,187,923   (903,561)     1,862,241   3,077,438   (1,215,197)  
    Change in fair values of investment properties (1,342,261)   437,292   (1,779,553)     (4,755,298)   4,319,072   (9,074,370)  
    Unit-based compensation (53,920)   (114,500)   60,580     (769,457)   (541,875)   (227,582)  
    Administrative expenses (285,448)   (258,971)   (26,477)     (1,245,935)   (1,020,738)   (225,197)  
    Financial expenses (1,662,745)   (1,790,431)   127,686     (7,002,536)   (7,037,539)   35,003  
    Income taxes 97,324   (6,095)   103,419     97,324   (6,095)   103,419  
    Net income attributable to unitholders 1,788,202   4,343,997   (2,555,795)     7,103,541   18,221,826   (11,118,285)  
    FFO(1) 3,252,599   3,335,581   (3%)     12,355,243   13,059,460   (5%)  
    FFO per unit(1) 0.158   0.162   (3%)     0.601   0.635   (5%)  
    Normalized FFO(1) 3,252,599   3,335,581   (3%)     12,563,157   13,059,460   (4%)  
    Normalized FFO per unit(1) 0.158   0.162   (3%)     0.611   0.635   (4%)  
    Weighted avg. units o/s              
    Basic 20,561,060   20,528,502   32,558     20,553,943   20,566,316   (12,373)  
    (1) This is a non-IFRS financial measure that does not have any standardized IFRS meaning and as such may not be comparable to other issuers. Refer to section “Non-IFRS financial measures”
     

    Reconciliation of Net Income to Funds from Operations

      3 months     12 months  
    Periods ended December 31 2024 2023 Δ   2024 2023 Δ
    Net income attributable to unitholders 1,788,202   4,343,997   (2,555,795)     7,103,541   18,221,826   (11,118,285)  
    Δ in value of investment properties 1,342,261   (437,292)   1,779,553     4,755,298   (4,319,072)   9,074,370  
    Δ in value of investment properties in joint ventures 180,446   (684,851)   865,297     (145,151)   (1,185,278)   1,040,127  
    Unit-based compensation 53,920   114,500   (60,580)     769,457   541,875   227,582  
    Δ fair value adjustments on derivative financial instruments (12,278)   (21,168)   8,890     (30,578)   (224,725)   194,147  
    Income taxes (99,952)   20,395   (120,347)     (97,324)   24,834   (122,158)  
    FFO(1) 3,252,599   3,335,581   (3%)     12,355,243   13,059,460   (5%)  
    Sales tax expense(2)         117,150     117,150  
    Mortgage early repayment fee         90,764     90,764  
    Normalized FFO(1) 3,252,599   3,335,581   (3%)     12,563,157   13,059,460   (4%)  
    FFO per unit(1) 0.158   0.162   (3%)     0.601   0.635   (5%)  
    Normalized FFO per unit(1) 0.158   0.162   (3%)     0.611   0.635   (4%)  
    Distributions 1,773,436   1,770,629   2,807     7,091,138   7,095,010   (3,872)  
    Distributions per unit 0.086   0.086       0.345   0.345    
    FFO per unit(1) – after distributions 0.072   0.076   (5%)     0.256   0.290   (12%)  
    Normalized FFO per unit(1) – after distributions 0.072   0.076   (5%)     0.266   0.290   (8%)  
    Distributions as a % of FFO(1) 54%   53%   1%     57%   54%   3%  
    Distributions as a % of Normalized FFO(1) 54%   53%   1%     56%   54%   2%  
    Weighted avg. units o/s              
    Basic 20,561,060   20,528,502   32,558     20,553,943   20,566,316   (12,373)  
    (1) This is a non-IFRS financial measure with no standardized IFRS meaning and may not be comparable to other issuers. Refer to the section “Non-IFRS financial measures”
    (2) Sales tax expense related to input tax credits previously claimed on certain payments as well as related interest and penalties. Refer to Risks related to certain tax matters section.
     

    Adjusted Funds from Operations

      3 months     12 months  
    Periods ended December 31 2024 2023 Δ   2024 2023 Δ
    FFO (1) 3,252,599   3,335,581   (82,982)     12,355,243   13,059,460   (704,217)  
    Straight-line rent adjustment(2) (35,414)   (53,466)   18,052     (123,278)   (347,316)   224,038  
    Maintenance/cap-ex on existing properties(3) (282,562)   (164,469)   (118,093)     (638,492)   (988,964)   350,472  
    AFFO(1) 2,934,623   3,117,646   (6%)     11,593,473   11,723,180   (1%)  
    AFFO per unit(1) 0.143   0.152   (6%)     0.564   0.570   (1%)  
    Distributions per unit 0.086   0.086       0.345   0.345    
    AFFO per unit(1) – after distributions 0.057   0.066   (14%)     0.219   0.225   (3%)  
    Distributions as a % of AFFO(1) 60%   57%   3%     61%   61%    
    Weighted avg. units o/s              
    Basic 20,561,060   20,528,502   32,558     20,553,943   20,566,316   (12,373)  
    (1) This is a non-IFRS financial measure with no standardized IFRS meaning and may not be comparable to other issuers. Refer to the section “Non-IFRS financial measures”
    (2) Adjusted for the proportionate share of equity-accounted investments
    (3) The maintenance/cap-ex on existing properties for 2024 includes a charge of $118,890 (2023: $805,000) that will generate additional income for the Trust
     

    Reconciliation of Net Income to EBITDA

      3 months
          12 months  
    Periods ended December 31 2024 2023 Δ   2024 2023 Δ
    Net income attributable to unitholders 1,788,202   4,343,997   (2,555,795)     7,103,541   18,221,826   (11,118,285)  
    Net interest expense 1,671,806   1,807,805   (135,999)     6,933,552   7,247,180   (313,628)  
    Income taxes (99,952)   20,395   (120,347)     (97,324)   24,834   (122,158)  
    EBITDA(1) 3,360,056   6,172,197   (2,812,141)     13,939,769   25,493,840   (11,554,071)  
    Δ in value of investment properties 1,342,261   (437,292)   1,779,553     4,755,298   (4,319,072)   9,074,370  
    Δ in value of investment properties in joint ventures 180,446   (684,851)   865,297     (145,151)   (1,185,278)   1,040,127  
    Δ in value of convertible debentures (12,278)   (21,168)   8,890     (30,578)   (224,725)   194,147  
    Adjusted EBITDA(1) 4,870,485   5,028,886   (3%)     18,519,338   19,764,765   (6%)  
    Interest expense 1,753,732   1,897,508   (143,776)     7,322,675   7,640,203   (317,528)  
    Principal repayments 1,157,941   1,176,301   (18,360)     4,664,354   4,602,073   62,281  
    Debt service requirements 2,911,673   3,073,809   (5%)     11,987,029   12,242,276   (2%)  
    Interest coverage ratio based on adjusted EBITDA(1) 2.8x   2.7x   0.1x     2.5x   2.6x   (0.1x)  
    Debt service coverage based on adjusted EBITDA(1) 1.7x   1.6x   0.1x     1.5x   1.6x   (0.1x)  
    (1) This is a non-IFRS financial measure that does not have any standardized IFRS meaning and as such may not be comparable to other issuers. Refer to section “Non-IFRS financial measures”
     

    EARNINGS WEBCAST
    Canadian Net will host a webcast on March 19, at 9:00 a.m. (EST) to discuss the results.

    The link to join the webcast is the following: https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/pvftp69n

    About Canadian Net – Canadian Net Real Estate Investment Trust is an open-ended trust that acquires and owns high-quality triple net and management-free commercial real estate properties.

    Forward-Looking Statements – This press release contains forward-looking statements and information as defined by applicable securities laws. Canadian Net warns the reader that actual events may differ materially from current expectations due to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from the results anticipated in such statements. Among these include the risks related to economic conditions, the risks associated with the local real estate market, the dependence on the financial condition of tenants, the uncertainties related to real estate activities, the changes in interest rates, the availability of financing in the form of debt or equity, the effects related to the adoption of new IFRS standards, as well as other risks and factors described from time to time in the documents filed by Canadian Net with securities regulators, including the management report. Canadian Net does not update or modify its forward-looking statements even if future events occur or for any other reason unless required by law or any regulatory authority.

    Neither the TSX Venture Exchange Inc. nor its Regulatory Services Provider (as that term is defined in the Policy of the TSX Venture Exchange and its Regulatory Services Provider) accepts any responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

    The December 31, 2024, financial statements and management discussion & analysis of Canadian Net may be viewed on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca.

    For further information please contact Kevin Henley at (450) 536-5328.


    1 Non-IFRS financial measure with no standardized IFRS meaning and may not be comparable to other issuers. Refer to the section “Non-IFRS financial measures”.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI New Zealand: Rātā Foundation appoints Megan Glen to Investment Committee

    Source: Rata Foundation

    Rātā Foundation is pleased to announce the appointment of Megan Glen to its Investment Committee.
    Rātā Foundation is the South Island’s most significant community investment fund, managing a $700 million pūtea (fund) that generates around $26 million per annum to invest in its funding regions of Canterbury, Nelson, Marlborough, and the Chatham Islands. They invest sustainably, with goals linked to people and the community.
    Megan is a director in Forsyth Barr’s investment banking team, based in Auckland, advising large private and public entities on capital raisings and M&A transactions.
    Rātā Foundation’s Chief Executive says, “Megan brings significant investment asset management experience from her time in the direct investments team at the NZ Superannuation Fund, where she was responsible for managing and transacting a portfolio of private direct investments and had the opportunity to sit on the Boards of a number of NZ Super’s investee companies.”
    She also brings over 14 years of corporate finance experience, having worked as an investment banker in New Zealand and New York, advising on capital raisings, M&A, and refinancing transactions. Megan is also currently a member of the New Zealand Takeovers Panel, the Government’s regulator of the corporate takeover market. 
    “I am thrilled to have the opportunity to contribute my experience and perspectives working with the Rātā team to help guide their investment decisions, aligned with a common, motivating purpose,” says Ms Glen.”The Rātā investment strategy and beliefs differentiate it as a capital partner, and I believe that differentiation will allow Rātā to access valuable opportunities to deliver superior risk-adjusted returns while providing sustainable value to support the communities Rātā invests in.”
    Alignment of investors and objectives is critical to de-risking and driving investment performance. Generating investment returns always carries a degree of risk and the alignment of stakeholders is one of the best defenses to navigating turbulent times,” she says.
    Mr Evans says that Megan’s appointment is exciting and her experience will be hugely beneficial as Rātā focuses on its direct investment strategy.
    “Megan will strengthen the investment capability of the Committee by bringing both institutional investment knowledge and supporting informed decision-making, particularly around our direct investment strategy.”
    Megan has replaced Andrew Johnson who was on the Investment Committee since March 2019.
    “I would like to thank Andrew for his valuable insights over the past few years, particularly around the shift from a defensive to a more growth-orientated portfolio, which has set Rātā up for a bright and positive future,” says Mr Evans. 
    About Rātā Foundation
    Rātā Foundation is South Island’s most significant community investment fund, managing a $700 million pūtea that generates around $26 million per annum to invest in its funding regions of Canterbury, Nelson, Marlborough, and the Chatham Islands. The long-term strategic objective of Rātā is to invest in communities to enable a higher standard of community well-being. We intend to grow our investment portfolio so that we can increase our long-term funding distribution
    For more information about the investment approach of Rātā please visit https://ratainvest.org.nz/
    For more information on the social impact provided through community investment please visit https://ratafoundation.org.nz/

    MIL OSI New Zealand News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Answer to a written question – Spanish Government’s strategy to decommission nuclear power plants – E-000267/2025(ASW)

    Source: European Parliament

    Spain has confirmed its plans to phase out nuclear energy by 2035 in the recently submitted National Energy and Climate Plan[1]. The choice of the energy resources in the energy mix, including the decision to use or not use nuclear energy, remains within the remit of each Member State in accordance with the provisions of the EU legislation[2].

    The Commission does not intervene in such decisions while it recognises that securing supplies of clean and affordable energy is critical for European competitiveness, security, and EU’s future climate neutrality.

    As reflected in the recently announced Competitiveness Compass[3], the Commission’s aim is to ensure that t he transition to a decarbonised economy is competitiveness-friendly and technology-neutral, while the shift to cleaner and cost-efficient sources of energy must reduce energy costs and price volatility.

    As part of the proposals to accompany its Clean Industrial Deal, the Commission presented on 26 February 2025 an Action Plan for Affordable Energy[4].

    • [1] https://commission.europa.eu/document/download/211d83b7-b6d9-4bb8-b084-4a3bfb4cad3e_es?filename=ES%20-%20FINAL%20UPDATED%20NECP%202021-2030%20%28Spanish%29.pdf
    • [2] Article 194 of the Treaty on Functioning of the European Union.
    • [3] A competitiveness compass for the EU: https://commission.europa.eu/document/download/10017eb1-4722-4333-add2-e0ed18105a34_en
    • [4] https://energy.ec.europa.eu/document/download/7e2e6198-b6b8-46fe-b263-984b437da3ab_en?filename=Communication%20-%20Action%20Plan%20for%20Affordable%20Energy.pdf
    Last updated: 18 March 2025

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Answer to a written question – Farmer support for bovine tuberculosis and other livestock diseases – E-000135/2025(ASW)

    Source: European Parliament

    For the eradication of important diseases such as bovine tuberculosis, the Commission has put in place specific rules, notably Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/689[1] that together with Regulation (EU) 2016/429[2] covers all aspects to eradicate it.

    The EU rules are based, inter alia, on scientific advice provided by the European Food Safety Authority, on decades of experience eradicating it and on the international standards of the World Organisation for Animal Health.

    Member States that are not yet free from the disease, must have in place an appropriate eradication programme approved by the Commission which must comply with the criteria set in those rules and the competent authorities need to implement it until eradication.

    This legislation also applies to and in the United Kingdom (UK) in respect of Northern Ireland (NI) in accordance with the EU-UK Withdrawal Agreement. Both Ireland and the UK (NI) have an approved programme[3].

    Bovine tuberculosis outbreaks must be dealt with in line with those programmes, under the responsibility of the competent authorities in Ireland and in the UK in respect of NI to progress towards eradication, including at border areas.

    EU funding of veterinary measures for bovine tuberculosis eradication is not envisaged for the years 2025 to 2027 as financial resources are allocated to the control and eradication of other major priority animal diseases.

    Preventive measures can be supported financially through Member State Common Agricultural Policy (CAP) Strategic Plans[4], if programmed, including risk management and improved on-farm biosecurity investments.

    Funding of veterinary measures in the UK (NI) with EU funds or CAP support is not possible under the provisions of the EU-UK Withdrawal Agreement.

    • [1] Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/689 of 17 December 2019 supplementing Regulation (EU) 2016/429 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards rules for surveillance, eradication programmes, and disease-free status for certain listed and emerging diseases.
    • [2] Regulation (EU) 2016/429 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 9 March 2016 on transmissible animal diseases and amending and repealing certain acts in the area of animal health (‘Animal Health Law’).
    • [3] R eference: Annex II, Part II of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2021/620.
    • [4] Regulation (EU) 2021/2115 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 2 December 2021 establishing rules on support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States under the common agricultural policy (CAP Strategic Plans) and financed by the European Agricultural Guarantee Fund (EAGF) and by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Regulations (EU) No 1305/2013 and (EU) No 1307/2013, OJ L436, 6.12.2021, p.1.

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Answer to a written question – EU funds and plans for housing – E-000038/2025(ASW)

    Source: European Parliament

    The Commission shares the Honourable Member’s concerns about the housing situation in the EU. To tackle the housing crisis, the Commission has appointed for a Commissioner for Energy and Housing.

    It has also established a Task Force for Housing that will support him coordinate the different strands of work across the Commission and put forward the first-ever European Affordable Housing Plan to address structural drivers of the housing crisis and to help unlock the public and private investment needed.

    The Commission will work closely with all relevant stakeholders, such as the European Investment Bank, national promotional banks and international financial institutions on this matter[1].

    In addition, the Commission is examining how state aid rules for housing could be revised, notably for energy efficiency and social housing .

    To assist Member States, the Commission has published a toolkit[2] that provides an overview of available EU funding[3] opportunities in housing.

    These funds and programmes have different management modes: i) direct management by the Commission; ii) shared management between the Commission and the Member State; iii) indirect management by partner organisations or other authorities inside or outside the EU.

    The Social Climate Fund will also be soon rolled-out[4], which will notably help with renovations and access to affordable and energy-efficient housing.

    The Commission is also working on a proposal to inject liquidity into the market by allowing Member States to double the planned cohesion policy investments in affordable housing.

    The strategic choice of priorities on the use of the available cohesion policy funding (including reallocation into affordable housing) will depend on their specific needs.

    • [1] As a first step, the Commission and EIB group has announced the foundations for a new pan-European investment platform for affordable and sustainable housing on 6 March 2025
      https://ec.europa.eu/commission/presscorner/detail/en/ip_25_671
    • [2] Social Housing and beyond. https://european-social-fund-plus.ec.europa.eu/en/news/commission-launches-toolkit-support-social-housing-member-states
    • [3] The Recovery and Resilience Facility; the European Regional Development Fund; the European Social Fund Plus; the InvestEU; the Horizon Europe; the Technical Support Instrument; the Single Market Programme; the Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund; the Social Climate Fund (see the Commission toolkit for further details for each programme). In addition, the Cohesion Fund and the Just Transition Fund also support investments in the energy efficiency of housing stock. Details are available in the data story ‘how cohesion policy supports housing (Cohesion open data platform): https://cohesiondata.ec.europa.eu/stories/s/2021-2027-cohesion-policy-support-to-housing/4dey-9iax
    • [4] The Member States’ plans to be sent to the Commission by June 2025; the Commission will assess the plans and disburse payments to the Member States only if the milestones and targets set in the plans are achieved.
    Last updated: 18 March 2025

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Answer to a written question – Drop in the productivity of shellfish gathering on the Galician coast: the case of the Arousa Estuary – E-000392/2025(ASW)

    Source: European Parliament

    The Commission is aware of the situation of the Galician shellfish sector and the impact of heavy rainfall on the Atlantic coast of Galicia during 2023-2024.

    Spain can provide financial support to fishers affected through its European Maritime, Fisheries and Aquaculture (EMFAF) programme.

    Compensation for temporary cessation of fishing activities is provided under Art. 21(2)(e) of the EMFAF Regulation[1] which covers natural disasters, environmental incidents or health crises, as formally recognised by the competent national authorities.

    Thus, to mobilise this type of EU support, Spain has to formally recognise the occurrence of the event as natural disaster or environmental incident.

    Furthermore, Spain can set up mutual insurance funds for the sector with EMFAF support, both for fisheries and aquaculture. Member States may equally grant state aid to undertakings in the fisheries sector in line with the Fisheries state aid guidelines[2].

    Small-scale fisheries are a priority target group as set out in Article 8(4) of the EMFAF Regulation, which calls on the Member States to provide specific types of actions in their favour and to simplify their access to the fund. Apart from some fleet measures, Member States can support small-scale coastal fisheries with a public aid rate of 100%.

    The EMFAF Regulation gives the liberty to Member States to decide the level and design of support to their small-scale fisheries. The Commission constantly encourages Member States to focus more targeted interventions for the improvement of socioeconomic conditions of small-scale operators.

    For more information on the national/regional support measures implemented, the Commission refers the Honourable Member to the competent authorities in Spain.

    • [1] Regulation (EU) 2021/1139 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 7 July 2021 establishing the European Maritime, Fisheries and Aquaculture Fund and amending Regulation (EU) 2017/1004, OJ L 247, 13.7.2021, p. 1-49, ELI:  http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg/2021/1139/oj
    • [2] Communication from the Commission, Guidelines for state aid in the fishery and aquaculture sector, OJ C 107, 23.3.2023, p. 1. See in particular Section 3.5. Aid for temporary cessation of fishing activities.
    Last updated: 18 March 2025

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Answer to a written question – Support for mastic producers – E-000481/2025(ASW)

    Source: European Parliament

    The Common Agricultural Policy (CAP), through the CAP Strategic Plans (CSPs)[1], offers several interventions to help farmers to take preventive actions, in particular to prevent crises and to build medium and long-term resilience.

    To mitigate short-term effects, the available tools include direct payments to support farmers’ incomes, risk management tools to help farmers manage production risks due to adverse events, and sectoral interventions to support replanting or restocking, and investments to restore agricultural production potential.

    In response to the severe weather events that hit the EU in 2024, exceptional measures have been introduced under the Rural Development Programmes to help farmers recover from the damages suffered[2].

    The programme for the smaller Aegean islands[3] supports the production of mastic from Chios with EUR 1.12 million per year.

    The CAP also supports the bottom-up development of innovative technologies and approaches and the dissemination and exchange of good practices through the EIP-AGRI Operational Groups[4].

    The EU Solidarity Fund (EUSF) provides financial assistance to Member States and accession countries facing severe natural disasters according to the specific rules laid down in Regulation (EC) No 2012/2002[5].

    Changes in climate conditions cannot be considered natural disasters. In addition, business losses cannot be compensated by the EUSF[6].

    The production of the product which is declining due to climate change can be boosted in various ways. European Regional Development Fund dedicated some EUR 1. 5 million of public funding to the establishment of the Industrial Research and Development Center for Applications of Chios mastic to apply research and innovation to improve mastic production.

    • [1] https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?toc=OJ%3AL%3A2021%3A435%3ATOC&uri=uriserv%3AOJ.L_.2021.435.01.0001.01.ENG
    • [2] https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2024/3242/oj/eng
    • [3] https://agriculture.ec.europa.eu/common-agricultural-policy/market-measures/outermost-regions-and-small-aegean-islands/smaller-aegean-islands_en
    • [4] https://eu-cap-network.ec.europa.eu/index_en
    • [5] Council Regulation (EC) No 2012/2002 of 11 November 2002 establishing the European Union Solidarity Fund (OJ L 311, 14.11.2002, p. 3) as amended by Regulation (EU) No 661/2014 of the European Parliament and the Council of 15 May 2014 (OJ L 189, 27.6.2014, p. 143) and by Regulation (EU) 2020/461 of the European Parliament and the Council of 30 March 2020 (OJ L 99, 31.3.2020, p. 9). https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=celex:32002R2012
    • [6] The EUSF may cover essential emergency and recovery operations such as, for example, restoring essential infrastructure, providing temporary accommodation for the population, cleaning up and protecting cultural heritage.

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Australia: NAB helps remove almost 600 bogus websites intent on scamming Aussies

    Source: National Australia Bank

    • Hundreds of deliberately deceptive NAB-branded websites uncovered and removed throughout 2024
    • New examples of fake NAB websites targeting Australians revealed to raise awareness among consumers and businesses
    • Sophisticated, fraudulent web pages used to entice people into revealing personal information through phishing scams

    NAB has cracked down against hundreds of fake websites attempting to dupe and scam Aussies.

    In 2024, NAB identified and assisted with the removal of almost 600 illegitimate websites trying to impersonate the bank or its products, as it ramped up its efforts to counter the prevalence of cyber threats and scams, and better protect customers.

    It follows thousands of scam website take downs ordered by ASIC in the same 12-month period.

    Realistic looking but phony websites are often used in phishing and investment scams to tempt people into sharing their banking and personal information, or promising high windfalls from financial products or services.

    NAB has released images of the latest real-life examples of fake websites, to help educate customers and the community about what to watch out for.

    Fake websites, like this one, are a common tactic criminals use to rip people off. NAB has had this one removed.

    NAB Head of Security Culture and Advisory Laura Hartley said criminals typically used three key methods when pushing fake websites.

    1. Spoofed URLs: Web addresses which appear authentic but are slightly altered and difficult to distinguish from the real ones. Regularly used in text message, WhatsApp message or email phishing scams.
    2. Urgency and fear tactics: Promotions pressuring people into quick decisions, such as limited-time offers or threats of account suspension which often arrive via email, text message or phone calls.
    3. Fake endorsements: Use of fake testimonials or unauthorised use of brand trademarks or celebrity images to build credibility and commonly promoted across social media channels.

    Ms Hartley said NAB remained focused on its fight against criminals as part of a bank-wide scam strategy and cyber security vigilance to help protect customers.

    “We need to stop the crime before it occurs, and this can only be achieved through a coordinated national effort across the scam ecosystem. This includes digital media companies where many phony websites are hosted,” Ms Hartley said.

    “On average, we request the take down of two malicious websites masquerading as NAB every day. Within hours of uncovering a fake site, we have added it to Google and Microsoft block lists, which alert customers to instances of bogus websites attempting to impersonate the bank.

    “It’s a constant game of whack-a-mole and it’s why we need a coordinated, national approach to stop the crime before it occurs. Banks can’t do this on their own.

    “We need to make Australia a hard place for these criminals to operate in and that takes a national coordinated response across banks, digital and social media companies and telcos all working closely together.

    “When customers want to visit NAB’s website or check whether there’s an issue with their accounts, it’s safest to log in using the NAB app or type nab.com.au directly into your browser.

    “If anyone spots a fake website impersonating NAB, you can report it via our website at nab.com.au/security. Customers can also see the latest security alerts at nab.com.au/securityalerts.”

    MIL OSI News

  • MIL-OSI New Zealand: Ocean Race returning to Auckland

    Source: New Zealand Government

    The Ocean Race will return to the City of Sails in 2027 following the Government’s decision to invest up to $4 million from the Major Events Fund into the international event, Auckland Minister Simeon Brown says.
    “New Zealand is a proud sailing nation, and Auckland is well-known internationally as the ‘City of Sails’. The return of this event to our largest city will be a boost for the local economy, and I’m sure Kiwis across the country will take a keen interest in this important international race.
    “New Zealand has hosted stopovers in all but three of the races over the past 50 years. It is great to have this international event return, that will help showcase Auckland and New Zealand to the world.
    “The two-week stopover in Auckland in March 2027 is expected to attract more than 2,500 international visitors who are predicted to spend around $20 million here in New Zealand.
    “Teams will also be spending money in the New Zealand economy, with boats likely to undergo extensive refits, repairs and provisioning before the next leg traversing the Southern Ocean.
    “The Ocean Race has significant international broadcast and media coverage. This is a great opportunity to bring Auckland and New Zealand to the rest of the world and show them all that our largest city has to offer.
    “The Government’s support also includes additional youth and sustainability programmes to be held in the lead up to the 2027 Stopover in Auckland, helping to make the most of the impact from hosting these types of events for future generations.
    “In 2018, 500,000 people visited the Auckland stopover village so I’m confident New Zealanders will get behind this event and make it another success.”

    MIL OSI New Zealand News

  • MIL-OSI USA: NASA Science Continues After Firefly’s First Moon Mission Concludes

    Source: NASA

    After landing on the Moon with NASA science and technology demonstrations March 2, Firefly Aerospace’s Blue Ghost Mission 1 concluded its mission March 16. Analysis of data returned to Earth from the NASA instruments continues, benefitting future lunar missions.
    As part of NASA’s CLPS (Commercial Lunar Payload Services) initiative and Artemis campaign, Firefly’s Blue Ghost lunar lander delivered 10 NASA science and technology instruments to the Mare Crisium basin on the near side of the Moon. During the mission, Blue Ghost captured several images and videos, including imaging a total solar eclipse and a sunset from the surface of the Moon. The mission lasted for about 14 days, or the equivalent of one lunar day, and multiple hours into the lunar night before coming to an end.
    “Firefly’s Blue Ghost Mission 1 marks the longest surface duration commercial mission on the Moon to date, collecting extraordinary science data that will benefit humanity for decades to come,” said Nicky Fox, associate administrator, Science Mission Directorate at NASA Headquarters in Washington. “With NASA’s CLPS initiative, American companies are now at the forefront of an emerging lunar economy that lights the way for the agency’s exploration goals on the Moon and beyond.”
    All 10 NASA payloads successfully activated, collected data, and performed operations on the Moon. Throughout the mission, Blue Ghost transmitted 119 gigabytes of data back to Earth, including 51 gigabytes of science and technology data. In addition, all payloads were afforded additional opportunities to conduct science and gather more data for analysis, including during the eclipse and lunar sunset.
    “Operating on the Moon is complex; carrying 10 payloads, more than has ever flown on a CLPS delivery before, makes the mission that much more impressive,” said Joel Kearns, deputy associate administrator for exploration, Science Mission Directorate, NASA Headquarters. “Teams are eagerly analyzing their data, and we are extremely excited for the expected scientific findings that will be gained from this mission.”
    Among other achievements, many of the NASA instruments performed first-of-their-kind science and technology demonstrations, including:

    The Lunar Instrumentation for Subsurface Thermal Exploration with Rapidity  is now the deepest robotic planetary subsurface thermal probe, drilling  up to 3 feet and providing a first-of-its kind demonstration of robotic thermal measurements at varying depths.
    The Lunar GNSS Receiver Experiment acquired and tracked Global Navigation Satellite Systems (GNSS) signals, from satellite networks such as GPS and Galileo, for the first time enroute to and on the Moon’s surface. The LuGRE payload’s record-breaking success indicates that GNSS signals could complement other navigation methods and be used to support future Artemis missions. It also acts as a stepping stone to future navigation systems on Mars. 
    The Radiation Tolerant Computer successfully operated in transit through Earth’s Van Allen belts, as well as on the lunar surface into the lunar night, verifying solutions to mitigate radiation effects on computers that could make future missions safer for equipment and more cost effective.
    The Electrodynamic Dust Shield successfully lifted and removed lunar soil, or regolith, from surfaces using electrodynamic forces, demonstrating a promising solution for dust mitigation on future lunar and interplanetary surface operations.
    The Lunar Magnetotelluric Sounder successfully deployed five sensors to study the Moon’s interior by measuring electric and magnetic fields. The instrument allows scientists to characterize the interior of the Moon to depths up to 700 miles, or more than half the distance to the Moon’s center.
    The Lunar Environment heliospheric X-ray Imager captured a series of X-ray images to study the interaction of the solar wind and Earth’s magnetic field, providing insights into how space weather and other cosmic forces surrounding Earth affect the planet. 
    The Next Generation Lunar Retroreflector successfully reflected and returned laser light from two Lunar Laser Ranging Observatories, returning measurements allowing scientists to precisely measure the Moon’s shape and distance from Earth, expanding our understanding of the Moon’s inner structure. 
    The Stereo Cameras for Lunar Plume-Surface Studies instrument captured about 9,000 images during the spacecraft’s lunar descent and touchdown on the Moon, providing insights into the effects engine plumes have on the surface. The payload also operated during the lunar sunset and into the lunar night.
    The Lunar PlanetVac was deployed on the lander’s surface access arm and successfully collected, transferred, and sorted lunar soil using pressurized nitrogen gas, demonstrating a low-cost, low-mass solution for future robotic sample collection.
    The Regolith Adherence Characterization instrument examined how lunar regolith sticks to a range of materials exposed to the Moon’s environment, which can help test, improve, and protect spacecraft, spacesuits, and habitats from abrasive lunar dust or regolith.

    The data captured will benefit humanity in many ways, providing insights into how space weather and other cosmic forces may impact Earth. Establishing an improved awareness of the lunar environment ahead of future crewed missions will help plan for long-duration surface operations under Artemis.
    To date, five vendors have been awarded 11 lunar deliveries under CLPS and are sending more than 50 instruments to various locations on the Moon, including the lunar South Pole and far side.
    Learn more about NASA’s CLPS initiative at:
    https://www.nasa.gov/clps
    -end-
    Alise Fisher Headquarters, Washington202-617-4977alise.m.fisher@nasa.gov
    Natalia Riusech / Nilufar RamjiJohnson Space Center, Houston281-483-5111nataila.s.riusech@nasa.gov / nilufar.ramji@nasa.gov
    Antonia JaramilloKennedy Space Center, Florida321-501-8425antonia.jaramillobotero@nasa.gov

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI USA: NASA, USGS, Industry Explore Off-World Resource Development

    Source: NASA

    NASA and the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) welcomed a community of government, industry, and international partners to explore current technology needs around natural resources – both on Earth and “off world.” During a workshop held in February at NASA’s Ames Research Center in California’s Silicon Valley, participants discussed technologies that will improve the ability to detect, assess, and develop resources, such as critical minerals and water ice to be found on our Moon, other planets and their moons, and asteroids.
    More than 300 attendees, taking part in person and virtually, worked to define the elements needed to find and map resources beyond Earth to support the growing space economy. These include sensors to image the subsurface of planetary bodies, new platforms for cost-effective operations, and technologies that enable new concepts of operation for these systems.
    Scientific studies and measurements of off-world sites will be key to detecting and characterizing resources of interest, creating an important synergy with technology goals and helping to answer fundamental science questions as well.
    The workshop was the third in a series called Planetary Subsurface Exploration for Science and Resources. By leveraging the expertise gained from decades of resource exploration on this planet and that of the space technology and space mission communities, NASA and USGS aim to spark collaboration across industry, government, and academia to develop new concepts and technologies.

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI USA: How to Help After February Severe Storms and Floods

    Source: US Federal Emergency Management Agency

    Headline: How to Help After February Severe Storms and Floods

    How to Help After February Severe Storms and Floods

    FRANKFORT, Ky

    – Financial contributions to recognized disaster relief organizations are the fastest, most flexible and most effective method of donating to help those affected by the February severe storms and floods

    Local and national Voluntary Organizations Active in Disasters (VOADs) provide emergency assistance to survivors

    Those seeking to donate to the recovery efforts can do so by visiting Kentucky VOAD – Kentucky Voluntary Organizations Active in Disaster

    Cash donations allow these organizations to address urgent or emerging needs quickly

    When you donate cash, it also moves through the economy of the affected areas

    Supplies are purchased from local sources and local people are paid to help rebuild

     This type of cash flow helps the economy recover more quickly

    While you may wish to donate in other ways, cash is always best

    Unsolicited goods may fail to meet the needs of disaster survivors

    Sending other donations to affected areas can also complicate the jobs of staff, who now must sort through these unsolicited goods instead of helping the community

    Check to see what might be needed and where before you send supplies

     Visit Volunteer and Donate | FEMA

    gov to find out how you can help disaster survivors

    For more information about Kentucky flooding recovery, visit www

    fema

    gov/disaster/4860

    Follow the FEMA Region 4 X account at x

    com/femaregion4

    martyce

    allenjr
    Tue, 03/18/2025 – 20:45

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI Economics: Members agree on topics for experience-sharing sessions on services trade

    Source: WTO

    Headline: Members agree on topics for experience-sharing sessions on services trade

    Members also explored the linkages between services trade and environmental sustainability at an event organized by the WTO Secretariat on 12 March.
    Giving effect to ministerial mandate
    The agreement to organize informal experience-sharing sessions on good regulatory practices and recognition of professional qualifications stems from the February 2024 ministerial mandate to  reinvigorate work on trade in services and to facilitate the increased participation of developing members in services trade. Members will also continue discussions on the possibility of organizing sessions on the green transition and digitalization.
    Several members reiterated their call for not duplicating the work carried out in the Council’s subsidiary bodies and for having balanced deliberations.
    Participation of least-developed countries (LDCs) in services trade
    Members responded favourably – pending final discussions on technical issues – to a request by the WTO LDC group to collect information through a survey hosted on the WTO website on how their service suppliers are engaging with consumers and enterprises in other economies. Particular attention will be paid to the 51 WTO members that have notified preferences for LDC services and service suppliers. Members reiterated their commitment to support the participation of LDCs in services trade.
    Members have notified preferences for LDC service suppliers in line with a ministerial mandate to operationalize the “LDC Services Waiver”, which was adopted at the 8th Ministerial Conference in 2011.
    A total of 37 WTO members are classified as LDCs. More information on the waiver can be found here.
    Services trade concerns
    Members discussed three previously addressed specific trade concerns involving cybersecurity measures and mobile applications, among other services-related topics.
    Japan and the United States, supported by several other members, reiterated concerns about the cybersecurity measures of China and Viet Nam. China repeated concerns with certain services measures of the United States. China also reiterated its concerns regarding India’s measures in relation to mobile applications.
    Trade in financial services
    Members continued discussing how to reinvigorate work on trade in services in the Committee on Trade in Financial Services. A new proposal, bringing together three earlier submissions from China, the Philippines and India, calls for information-sharing sessions on digital payments, interoperability of payment systems and cost of remittance services. The proposal also refers to crisis preparedness as advocated by Pakistan. Details of previous discussions can be found here.
    The Committee is one of the Services Council’s subsidiary bodies.
    Classification of environmental services
    At a meeting of the Committee on Specific Commitments held on 11 March, members heard from Costa Rica and Switzerland about how the Agreement on Climate Change, Trade and Sustainability is helping its parties define, classify and make commitments in environmental services.
    In the Agreement, Costa Rica, Iceland, New Zealand and Switzerland set out the commitments they have made on 114 services ranging from environmental protection to resource management and climate change adaptation and mitigation.
    Members welcomed the presentation and agreed to engage further on this topic.
    The Committee is one of the Services Council’s subsidiary bodies.
    Recent developments in services trade policy
    An event held on 12 March entitled “Nexus between Trade in Services and Environmental Sustainability:  Evidence from Recent Research” looked at the role of services trade in promoting environmental sustainability and the impact of environmental policy on services trade.
    Introducing a forthcoming research paper titled “Services Trade and Environmental Sustainability: Conceptual Linkages and Empirical Patterns”, the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development highlighted the important role that services trade can play in tackling environmental challenges. This is particularly important as services represent two-thirds of global output and are among the most dynamic sectors in international trade.
    The value that services trade adds to supply chains can support greener production functions and consumption patterns, the OECD noted. For example, engineering services can be used in the green hydrogen production supply chain and financial services can support carbon mitigation projects.
    The OECD paper makes the case for removing restrictions to services imports and for examining synergies with environmental policymaking. Countries at all levels of development stand to benefit from increased openness and participation in services trade as a result of increased domestic productivity, the OECD noted.
    This event was organized by the WTO’s Trade in Services and Investment Division as part of the “Simply Services” speaker series, an informal platform for sharing the latest information on trends in services trade. The webcast of the event can be watched here.

    Share

    MIL OSI Economics

  • MIL-OSI Economics: Verizon & Santander Bank partner to bring Openbank’s digital banking experience to Verizon customers

    Source: Verizon

    Headline: Verizon & Santander Bank partner to bring Openbank’s digital banking experience to Verizon customers

    • Partnership brings together industry leaders in mobility and banking to provide a secure, seamless digital banking experience to Verizon customers with no fees, low minimum deposits and 24/7 access to funds.
    • Relationship significantly expands Santander’s national scale and reach as part of its strategy to become a leading digital bank with branches and enhances Verizon’s financial service portfolio with added benefits for customers.

    Verizon and Santander Bank, N.A., part of the global banking leader Santander1, today announced a multi-year U.S. partnership to bring a new, competitive high yield savings account to millions of Verizon mobile and 5G Home customers. Introducing Verizon + Openbank Savings: a digital high yield savings account with a rate 10 times the national average and the ability to save up to $180 a year on your Verizon bill. Verizon + Openbank Savings joins Verizon’s portfolio of financial services offerings, yet another example of outstanding value and benefits on top of mobile and home connectivity.

    “Verizon has long been committed to delivering value and savings beyond wireless services,” said Hans Vestberg, Chairman and CEO of Verizon. “Our scale enables the creation of exclusive financial services solutions and savings accessible only to Verizon customers. Adding the power of Openbank’s secure, simple high yield savings account to our financial offerings provides Verizon customers with unique and differentiated value in the telco and financial services category. This collaboration reinforces our dedication to delivering meaningful and exclusive benefits that support how our customers live, work, play AND save.”

    Ana Botín, Banco Santander Executive Chair, added, “By partnering with Verizon, the nation’s leading mobile provider, Openbank can offer a differentiated savings opportunity and digital experience to millions of consumers across the U.S. The Verizon partnership is a significant milestone for Santander as we scale our U.S. business further by bringing Openbank’s secure and simple banking experience and compelling rewards to Verizon’s customers nationwide — backed by a leading global bank that has earned the trust of more than 173 million customers. This is an important step in our growth strategy, and I am excited for what’s ahead.”

    Incredible savings with Verizon + Openbank

    In addition to maximizing savings with Verizon + Openbank’s competitive interest rate at 10 times the national average, customers can also save on their Verizon wireless bill, starting with a minimum average daily balance of $1,000. The higher the average daily balance, the higher the wireless bill savings — up to $180 per year.

    Signing up is simple

    Starting in April, Verizon customers can easily sign up for an Openbank high yield savings account via verizon.com or the MyVerizon app. Customers will then be directed to the Openbank site to complete the account registration process. After opening their account, customers can use the Openbank app to deposit and withdraw funds, check their monthly interest rate and manage their accounts. To learn more, you can visit verizon.com/startsaving.

    Unlocking a savings growth opportunity

    Santander US research reveals that while interest rates have been at their highest levels in nearly two decades, many consumers have not taken advantage of high-rate products, such as high yield savings accounts, to grow their savings. The research also found consumers’ top consideration for selecting a banking partner are safety, stability, and 24/7 digital access. Openbank’s digital platform provides a secure, seamless banking experience with no fees, low minimum deposits and 24/7 access to funds and customer support.

    The Openbank digital banking platform launched in the U.S. market in late 2024 with a high yield savings account offering that quickly reached more than $3 billion (USD) in deposits. The digital platform is now available nationwide, and will begin offering additional products, such as Certificates of Deposit (CDs) and Checking Accounts, later in 2025. Openbank in the U.S. is a division of Santander Bank, N.A., which is a Member of the FDIC. For more information about Openbank by Santander, including eligibility, please visit openbank.us.

    With exclusive savings, top-tier perks, the flexibility to customize your plan with myPlan and myHome, and now the incredible Verizon + Openbank Savings account, it’s never been a better time to be a Verizon customer.


    1 Banco Santander is a leading commercial bank, founded in 1857 and headquartered in Spain and one of the largest banks in the world by market capitalization. The group’s activities are consolidated into five global businesses: Retail & Commercial Banking, Digital Consumer Bank, Corporate & Investment Banking (CIB), Wealth Management & Insurance and Payments (PagoNxt and Cards). This operating model allows the bank to better leverage its unique combination of global scale and local leadership. Santander aims to be the best open financial services platform providing services to individuals, SMEs, corporates, financial institutions and governments. The bank’s purpose is to help people and businesses prosper in a simple, personal and fair way. Santander is building a more responsible bank and has made a number of commitments to support this objective, including raising €220 billion in green financing between 2019 and 2030. At the end of 2024, Banco Santander had €1.3 trillion in total funds, 173 million customers, 8,000 branches and 207,000 employees.

    Verizon + Openbank Savings is offered exclusively by Openbank, a division of Santander Bank, N.A., and is not managed, housed, or controlled by Verizon. Santander Bank, N.A., offering your account through its Openbank division, is a Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (“FDIC”) insured institution. Deposits at Santander Bank, N.A. and its Openbank division are combined for FDIC insurance purposes (FDIC Cert. 29950) and are not separately

    insured. There is a maximum of $250,000 of deposit insurance from the FDIC per depositor for each category of account ownership. Please visit fdic.gov for details. Verizon is not a chartered banking institution and is not insured by FDIC.

    MIL OSI Economics

  • MIL-OSI NGOs: Georgia: Authorities freeze bank accounts of organisations supporting activists to ‘kill peaceful protest’

    Source: Amnesty International –

    Reacting to the freezing of bank accounts belonging to five Georgian NGOs that provide financial and legal assistance to detained protesters, Denis Krivosheev, Amnesty International’s Eastern Europe and Central Asia Deputy Director, said: 

    “The Georgian authorities’ decision to freeze the accounts of civil society organisations who have been providing crucial financial support to arbitrarily detained protesters, helping them with payments of fines and legal representation, is yet another blatant attack by the Georgian authorities on human rights.  

    “This measure seeks to further undermine the rights to peaceful assembly and association and violates Georgia’s international human rights obligations. 

    “The Georgian authorities must immediately end their relentless crackdown against civil society and peaceful protest. The arbitrary asset freezes must be lifted without delay.” 

    A chilling effect 

    On 17 March, three Georgian NGOs – Nanuka’s Fund, managed by journalist Nanuka Zhorzholiani, Prosperity Georgia, run by former prime minister and businessman Nika Gilauri, and the NGO Human Rights House Tbilisi– announced that they had been informed by their banks that the Tbilisi City Court had issued an urgent injunction to freeze their accounts. Two other NGOs, Fund for Each Other 24/7and Shame Movement, have also had their assets frozen. 

    The frozen funds have been providing financial assistance to individuals fined for participating in the ongoing anti-government protests or dismissed from their jobs due to their civic activism. Local activists have warned that this latest assault could effectively “kill the entire protest movement.” 

    Nanuka Zhorzholiani of Nanuka’s Fundwas the first to report the assets freeze, with the other four NGOs later confirming similar measures being taken against them. None were notified of any concerns of financial irregularities prior to the freezing. The Prosecutor’s Office later issued a statement saying the funds had been seized as part of an investigation into “sabotage’’. The prosecution statement claimed the funds bore responsibility for alleged violence and property damage linked to ongoing protests, though no official evidence or further details have been provided. 

    The Government of the ruling Georgian Dream party has recently intensified its crackdown on civil society and all dissent by weaponising the country’s criminal justice systemand introducing a series of unduly restrictive legislative amendments targeting free expression and public assemblies. 

    Changes to the “Law on Assemblies and Demonstrations” have drastically increased fines, extended so-called administrative detention for violations of the law from 15 to 60 days, and banned actions like covering one’s face. 

    Additional legislative measures have targeted civil society organisations and independent media, including restrictions on foreign funding, expanded state control over grants, and introduced new offences such as insult of officials. 

    These amendments, coupled with the expansion of law enforcement agencies’ powers, have severely undermined the right to peaceful assembly, and placed a huge financial and legal burden on protesters. 

    MIL OSI NGO

  • MIL-OSI NGOs: Georgia: Authorities freeze accounts of organizations supporting protesters, to “kill the peaceful protests”

    Source: Amnesty International –

    Reacting to the freezing of bank accounts belonging to five Georgian NGOs that provide financial and legal assistance to detained protesters, Denis Krivosheev, Amnesty International’s Eastern Europe and Central Asia Deputy Director, said:

    “The Georgian authorities’ decision to freeze the accounts of civil society organizations who have been providing crucial financial support to arbitrarily detained protesters, helping them with payments of fines and legal representation, is yet another blatant attack by the Georgian authorities on human rights. This measure seeks to further undermine the rights to peaceful assembly and association and violates Georgia’s international human rights obligations.”

    “The Georgian authorities must immediately end their relentless crackdown against civil society and peaceful protest. The arbitrary asset freezes must be lifted without delay.”

    The Georgian authorities’ decision to freeze the accounts of civil society organizations who have been providing crucial financial support to arbitrarily detained protesters, helping them with payments of fines and legal representation, is yet another blatant attack by the Georgian authorities on human rights

    Denis Krivosheev, Amnesty International’s Eastern Europe and Central Asia Deputy Director

    Background

    On 17 March, three Georgian NGOs – Nanuka’s Fund, managed by journalist Nanuka Zhorzholiani, Prosperity Georgia, run by former prime minister and businessman Nika Gilauri, and the NGO Human Rights House Tbilisi – announced that they had been informed by their banks that the Tbilisi City Court had issued an urgent injunction to freeze their accounts. Two other NGOs, Fund for Each Other 24/7 and Shame Movement, have also had their assets frozen.

    The frozen funds have been providing financial assistance to individuals fined for participating in the ongoing anti-government protests or dismissed from their jobs due to their civic activism. Local activists have warned that this latest assault could effectively “kill the entire protest movement.”

    Nanuka Zhorzholiani of Nanuka’s Fund was the first to report the assets freeze, with the other four NGOs later confirming similar measures being taken against them. None were notified of any concerns of financial irregularities prior to the freezing. The Prosecutor’s Office later issued a statement saying the funds had been seized as part of an investigation into “sabotage’’. The prosecution statement claimed the funds bore responsibility for alleged violence and property damage linked to ongoing protests, though no official evidence or further details have been provided.

    The government of the ruling Georgian Dream party has recently intensified its crackdown on civil society and all dissent by weaponizing the country’s criminal justice system and introducing a series of unduly restrictive legislative amendments targeting free expression and public assemblies.

    Changes to the “Law on Assemblies and Demonstrations” have drastically increased fines, extended so-called administrative detention for violations of the law from 15 to 60 days, and banned actions like covering one’s face.

    Additional legislative measures have targeted civil society organizations and independent media, including restrictions on foreign funding, expanded state control over grants, and introduced new offences such as insult of officials.

    These amendments, coupled with the expansion of law enforcement agencies’ powers, have severely undermined the right to peaceful assembly, and placed a huge financial and legal burden on protesters.

    MIL OSI NGO

  • MIL-OSI NGOs: Peru: Amendment of the APCI law paves the way for impunity

    Source: Amnesty International –

    Lima, 13 March 2025

    Amnesty International expresses its objection and concern for the recent approval of the ruling amending Law 27692, a law that established the Peruvian Agency for International Cooperation (APCI), as it threatens Peru’s civic space and unduly restricts the rights of association, freedom of expression and access to justice. 

    On the grounds of seeking to strengthen the work of the APCI, the law undermines civic space, which is essential for citizen engagement, accountability of authorities and justice, as it increases undue control over the work of civil society organizations and leaves the door open to arbitrary restrictions, discretionality and censorship. It is important to note that civil society organizations already have to provide accountability and are subject to regular monitoring and oversight procedures. Amnesty International recognizes the importance of these procedures but questions the discretionary nature that they could have under the provisions of the recently approved norm.  

    “Any work carried out by civil society organizations using international development funds will have to be approved in advance by the state, leaving decisions at the discretion of the authorities. This could even lead to organizations who are critical of the authorities being removed from the APCI register,” said Marina Navarro, Executive Director of Amnesty International Peru.  

    Any work carried out by civil society organizations using international development funds will have to be approved in advance by the state, leaving decisions at the discretion of the authorities. This could even lead to organizations who are critical of the authorities being removed from the APCI register

    -Marina Navarro, Executive Director of Amnesty International Peru

    Among other issues, this law could threaten access to justice. By classifying as a “very serious” offence the use of development funds to “advise, support or finance, in any form or modality, administrative, judicial or other actions in national or international instances against the Peruvian state”, the right of Peruvians and the entire population to access justice is jeopardized.  

    “This law hinders access to justice for victims of various human rights violations in Peru – such as state repression, environmental pollution or violence against women – who in the past have been able to access justice with the support of civil society organizations. The law fuels impunity for authorities who violate human rights”, stated Ana Piquer, Americas director at Amnesty International.    

    This law hinders access to justice for victims of various human rights violations in Peru – such as state repression, environmental pollution or violence against women – who in the past have been able to access justice with the support of civil society organizations. The law fuels impunity for authorities who violate human rights

    -Ana Piquer, Americas director at Amnesty International    

    The organization warns that this norm could have a negative impact on the accountability and transparency of the state and pave the way for impunity. 

    We therefore urge the Executive not to approve and observe this norm, on the grounds that it violates human rights. We also urge them to respect the international human rights treaties to which Peru is a party, such as the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights and the American Convention on Human Rights, which guarantee the right to freedom of association and expression, as well as the right to participate in public affairs. 

    MIL OSI NGO

  • MIL-OSI USA: Cortez Masto Secures $10 Million Investment in Affordable Housing in Nevada

    US Senate News:

    Source: United States Senator for Nevada Cortez Masto
    Reno, Nev. – For years, U.S. Senator Catherine Cortez Masto demanded the nation’s 11 Federal Home Loan Banks – and the Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco which serves Nevada – use their resources to invest in housing and community development. This week, the Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco (FHLBank-SF) provided the first investment into the Nevada Housing Division’s (NHD) single-family bond program. The $10 million dollar investment will support the Housing Finance Agency’s down payment assistance program that helps Nevadans buy homes they can afford.
    “I’ve been pushing the FHLBank of San Francisco for years to do more with all their resources, and I’m glad to see them working with the Nevada Housing Division to support families buying homes in Nevada,” said Senator Cortez Masto. “The FHLBank system was created to support housing, and I expect to see much more investment in Nevada and around the nation in the future.”
    Following Senator Cortez Masto’s push, state housing finance agencies, community development financial institutions and other institutions have sought opportunities to benefit from the FHLBs’ $467 billion investment portfolio. Thanks to the Senator’s work to bring attention to this critical housing funding source, Nevada Housing Division and the FHLBank-SF were able to work together and finalize this critical investment – the first of its kind in Nevada.  
    Senator Cortez Masto has been a leader working to push the FHLBanks to help lower costs and build more housing supply. Last year she secured $9.4 million from the Federal Home Loan Bank (FHLB) of San Francisco’s targeted competitive affordable housing fund — almost twice as much as Nevada received the year before — to build more middle-class homes, and she’s pushing to reform the FHLB system.

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI: Micron Innovates From the Data Center to the Edge With NVIDIA

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SAN JOSE, Calif., March 18, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — GTC 2025 — Secular growth of AI is built on the foundation of high-performance, high-bandwidth memory solutions. These high-performing memory solutions are critical to unlock the capabilities of GPUs and processors. Micron Technology, Inc. (Nasdaq: MU), today announced it is the world’s first and only memory company shipping both HBM3E and SOCAMM (small outline compression attached memory module) products for AI servers in the data center. This extends Micron’s industry leadership in designing and delivering low-power DDR (LPDDR) for data center applications.

    Micron’s SOCAMM, a modular LPDDR5X memory solution, was developed in collaboration with NVIDIA to support the NVIDIA GB300 Grace Blackwell Ultra Superchip. The Micron HBM3E 12H 36GB is also designed into the NVIDIA HGX B300 NVL16 and GB300 NVL72 platforms, while the HBM3E 8H 24GB is available for the NVIDIA HGX B200 and GB200 NVL72 platforms. The deployment of Micron HBM3E products in NVIDIA Hopper and NVIDIA Blackwell systems underscores Micron’s critical role in accelerating AI workloads.

    Think AI, think memory, think Micron
    At GTC 2025, Micron will showcase its complete AI memory and storage portfolio to fuel AI from the data center to the edge, highlighting the deep alignment between Micron and its ecosystem partners. Micron’s broad portfolio includes HBM3E 8H 24GB and HBM3E 12H 36GB, LPDDR5X SOCAMMs, GDDR7 and high-capacity DDR5 RDIMMs and MRDIMMs. Additionally, Micron offers an industry-leading portfolio of data center SSDs and automotive and industrial products such as UFS4.1, NVMe® SSDs and LPDDR5X, all of which are suited for edge compute applications.

    “AI is driving a paradigm shift in computing, and memory is at the heart of this evolution. Micron’s contributions to the NVIDIA Grace Blackwell platform yields significant performance and power-saving benefits for AI training and inference applications,” said Raj Narasimhan, senior vice president and general manager of Micron’s Compute and Networking Business Unit. “HBM and LP memory solutions help unlock improved computational capabilities for GPUs.”

    SOCAMM: a new standard for AI memory performance and efficiency
    Micron’s SOCAMM solution is now in volume production. The modular SOCAMM solution enables accelerated data processing, superior performance, unmatched power efficiency and enhanced serviceability to provide high-capacity memory for increasing AI workload requirements.

    Micron SOCAMM is the world’s fastest, smallest, lowest-power and highest capacity modular memory solution,1 designed to meet the demands of AI servers and data-intensive applications. This new SOCAMM solution enables data centers to get the same compute capacity with better bandwidth, improved power consumption and scaling capabilities to provide infrastructure flexibility.

    • Fastest: SOCAMMs provide over 2.5 times higher bandwidth at the same capacity when compared to RDIMMs, allowing faster access to larger training datasets and more complex models, as well as increasing throughput for inference workloads.2
    • Smallest: At 14x90mm, the innovative SOCAMM form factor occupies one-third of the size of the industry-standard RDIMM form factor, enabling compact, efficient server design.3
    • Lowest power: Leveraging LPDDR5X memory, SOCAMM products consume one-third the power compared to standard DDR5 RDIMMs, inflecting the power performance curve in AI architectures.4
    • Highest capacity: SOCAMM solutions use four placements of 16-die stacks of LPDDR5X memory to enable a 128GB memory module, offering the highest capacity LPDDR5X memory solution, which is essential for advancements towards faster AI model training and increased concurrent users for inference workloads.  
    • Optimized scalability and serviceability: SOCAMM’s modular design and innovative stacking technology improve serviceability and aid the design of liquid-cooled servers. The enhanced error correction feature in Micron’s LPDDR5X with data center-focused test flows, provides an optimized memory solution designed for the data center.

    Industry-leading HBM solutions
    Micron continues its competitive lead in the AI industry by offering 50% increased capacity over the HBM3E 8H 24GB within the same cube form factor.5 Additionally, the HBM3E12H 36GB provides up to 20% lower power consumption compared to the competition’s HBM3E 8H 24GB offering, while providing 50% higher memory capacity.6

    By continuing to deliver exceptional power and performance metrics, Micron aims to maintain its technology momentum as a leading AI memory solutions provider through the launch of HBM4. Micron’s HBM4 solution is expected to boost performance by over 50% compared to HBM3E.7

    Complete memory and storage solutions designed for AI from the data center to the edge
    Micron also has a proven portfolio of storage products designed to meet the growing demands of AI workloads. Advancing storage technology in performance and power efficiency at the speed of light requires tight collaboration with ecosystem partners to ensure interoperability and a seamless customer experience. Micron delivers optimized SSDs for AI workloads such as: inference, training, data preparation, analytics and data lakes. Micron will be showcasing the following storage solutions at GTC:

    • High-performance Micron 9550 NVMe and Micron 7450 NVMe SSDs included on the GB200 NVL72 recommended vendor list.
    • Micron’s PCIe Gen6 SSD, demonstrating over 27GB/s of bandwidth in successful interoperability testing with leading PCIe switch and retimer vendors, driving the industry to this new generation of flash storage.
    • Storing more data in less space is essential to get the most out of AI data centers. The Micron 61.44TB 6550 ION NVMe SSD is the drive of choice for bleeding-edge AI cluster exascale storage solutions, by delivering over 44 petabytes of storage per rack,8 14GB/s and 2 million IOPs per drive inside a 20-watt footprint.

    As AI and generative AI expand and are integrated on-device at the edge, Micron is working closely with key ecosystem partners to deliver innovative solutions for AI for automotive, industrial and consumer. In addition to high performance requirements, these applications require enhanced quality, reliability and longevity requirements for application usage models.

    • One example of this type of ecosystem collaboration is the integration of Micron LPDDR5X on the NVIDIA DRIVE AGX Orin platform. This combined solution provides increased processing performance and bandwidth while also reducing power consumption.
    • By utilizing Micron’s 1β (1-beta) DRAM node, LPDDR5X memory meets automotive and industrial requirements and offers higher speeds up to 9.6 Gbps and increased capacities from 32Gb to 128Gb to support higher bandwidth.
    • Additionally, Micron LPDDR5X automotive products support operating environments from -40 degrees Celsius up to 125 degrees Celsius to provide a wide temperature range that meets automotive quality and standards.

    Micron will exhibit its full data center memory and storage product portfolio at GTC, March 17 – 21, in booth #541.

    A Media Snippet accompanying this announcement is available by clicking on this link.

    Additional Resources: 

    About Micron Technology, Inc.
    Micron Technology, Inc. is an industry leader in innovative memory and storage solutions, transforming how the world uses information to enrich life for all. With a relentless focus on our customers, technology leadership, and manufacturing and operational excellence, Micron delivers a rich portfolio of high-performance DRAM, NAND, and NOR memory and storage products through our Micron® and Crucial® brands. Every day, the innovations that our people create fuel the data economy, enabling advances in artificial intelligence (AI) and compute-intensive applications that unleash opportunities — from the data center to the intelligent edge and across the client and mobile user experience. To learn more about Micron Technology, Inc. (Nasdaq: MU), visit micron.com. 

    © 2025 Micron Technology, Inc. All rights reserved. Information, products, and/or specifications are subject to change without notice. Micron, the Micron logo, and all other Micron trademarks are the property of Micron Technology, Inc. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

    Micron Media Relations Contact 
      Kelly Sasso 
      Micron Technology, Inc. 
      +1 (208) 340-2410 
      ksasso@micron.com

    ___________________
    1 Calculations based on comparing one 64GB 128-bit bus SOCAMM to two 32GB 64-bit bus RDIMMs.

    2 Calculated using transfer speeds comparing 64GB 2R 8533MT/s SOCAMM and 64GB 2Rx4 6400MT/s RDIMMs. ​

    3 Calculated area between one SOCAMM and one RDIMM​.

    4 Calculated based on power used in watts by one 128GB, 128-bit bus width SOCAMM compared to two 128GB, 128-bit bus width DDR5 RDIMMs​.

    5 Comparison based on HBM3E 36GB capacity versus HBM3E 24GB capacity when both are at the 12x10mm package size.

    6 Based on internal calculations, and customer testing and feedback for Micron HBM3E versus the competition’s HBM3E offerings.

    7 Calculated bandwidth by comparing HBM4 and HBM3E specifications.

    8 Assumes 20x 61.44TB E3.S SSDs in a 1U server with 20x E3.S slots available for storage and that 36 rack units are available for the servers in each rack.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: J’JO’s findings shed light on need and value for more crypto index investing

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    The J’JO35 crypto index offers a seamless onboarding process for new and retail investors, as well as institutional players, by enabling them to invest in the top 35 tokens by market capitalization

    SINGAPORE, March 18, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — J’JO Finance, a crypto index solution that prioritizes risk mitigation and is available to everyone with only a few clicks, reveals several key insights from an internal document highlighting how index investing can help retail crypto investors. The document also includes the benefits its solution offers, and its competitive advantage. As a platform prioritizing user satisfaction, J’JO shares its insights to promote transparency and awareness around the value crypto indexing provides, including its own J’JO35 index of the top 35 cryptocurrencies.

    In traditional finance, index investing has proven its effectiveness over the past decades while being widely recognized by economists as the most accessible and efficient investing tool. In fact, according to The Economist, these funds have grown around six times faster than those handled by fund managers. However, the crypto ecosystem hasn’t seen that level of income generation nor the same degree of interest from digital asset investors. This is largely due to the industry not prioritizing the importance of risk management, diversified portfolios, and user experience.

    Despite at least three-quarters of users losing on their long-term investments, the overall market has grown by over 27,000 percent between January 2014 and December 2024. And since its launch in 2020, J’JO’s J’JO35 index has returned more than 1,100 percent earnings. The following is a summary of some of J’JO’s key findings on why crypto indexes are a valuable resource for retail investors:

    • Simplicity: Index investing is incredibly simple and requires no specialized knowledge, company (or project) analysis, expert involvement, or investor actions.
    • Accessibility: In theory, crypto indexes are available for everyone because they remove many of the industry’s investing barriers such as middlemen and a minimum deposit. This also frees investors from following the news, monitoring the market, or worrying about their positions. Whatever happens, one’s investments always remain in top-performing projects or currencies, regardless of the amount invested.
    • Reliability: In traditional finance, indexes have consistently demonstrated proven long-term effectiveness with the S&P 500 index, for example, nearly quadrupling the ROI of five top funds.
    • Risk management: Indexes provide portfolio diversification which helps mitigate risk by spreading it across several assets. This reduces volatility and insulates investors from unsystematic risks.

    J’JO’s report also outlines the customer benefits and competitive advantages of its index. A few of these advantages include:

    • Purchasing real assets: J’JO doesn’t offer synthetic products or tokens that “include” or “reflect” other assets, wrapped coins, or altered tokens. The company’s clients own real coins that are part of the index and can easily access them in their exchange accounts.
    • J’JO doesn’t handle users’ funds: Users aren’t required to transfer their funds to J’JO as all investments and assets remain secure on their personal exchange accounts. Investors’ money stays with them, yet it is fully invested in the index, allowing for capital growth without transferring funds.
    • Low entry threshold: J’JO doesn’t impose a minimum investment amount, making the solution accessible to everyone, even those without significant capital.
    • Compatibility with all major exchanges: Users can choose their preferred exchange and even connect multiple exchanges simultaneously, allowing for seamless management of their crypto investment portfolio from a single platform.
    • No Commissions: J’JO operates on a fixed subscription model, costing $140 per year, with no additional fees, meaning no commissions on the invested amount or income generated. The platform is free for investments up to $500.

    “Despite the slight instability in the current economic climate, today’s investor sees crypto as a worthy asset but doesn’t have the time to deal with blockchain’s complex and confusing technical aspects,” says Andrei Ponomarev, co-founder and CEO of J’JO. “Both traditional investors and crypto natives have seen the consistent growth of the digital asset market over the last decade and are starting to wonder if there is a straightforward mechanism to gain exposure within a safe and diversified framework. This is where J’JO steps in to provide convenient access to a risk-managed basket of digital assets that account for 80 percent of the sector’s market capitalization.”

    About J’JO:
    Founded in 2020 and based in Singapore, J’JO offers the J’JO35, an index of the top 35 cryptocurrencies in the market. The service connects users to their exchange of choice and balances their portfolios according to the index. As the S&P 500 of the decentralized economy, J’JO is a service for investing in a market index of cryptocurrencies that allows users to maintain full control over their assets. Since 2020, J’JO35 has outperformed Bitcoin and Ethereum and has an APY of 67 percent. For more information, visit: https://jjo.finance/en

    Contact:
    Ari Karp
    pr@jjoapp.io

    Disclaimer: This press release is provided by J’JO.The statements, views, and opinions expressed in this content are solely those of the content provider and do not necessarily reflect the views of this media platform or its publisher. We do not endorse, verify, or guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of any information presented. This content is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial, investment, or trading advice. Investing in crypto and mining related opportunities involves significant risks, including the potential loss of capital. Readers are strongly encouraged to conduct their own research and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. However, due to the inherently speculative nature of the blockchain sector–including cryptocurrency, NFTs, and mining–complete accuracy cannot always be guaranteed. Neither the media platform nor the publisher shall be held responsible for any fraudulent activities, misrepresentations, or financial losses arising from the content of this press release.

    Legal Disclaimer: This media platform provides the content of this article on an “as-is” basis, without any warranties or representations of any kind, express or implied. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, images, videos, licenses, completeness, legality, or reliability of the information presented herein. Any concerns, complaints, or copyright issues related to this article should be directed to the content provider mentioned above.

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/338fd359-aa12-4c5c-9321-6285fab4509d

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Various measures have been taken by the government to strengthen cyber security in the financial sector

    Source: Government of India (2)

    Various measures have been taken by the government to strengthen  cyber security in the financial sector

    Artificial Intelligence (AI) based tool ‘MuleHunter’ for identification of money mule has been launched by RBI

    Posted On: 18 MAR 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi

    The Government has been constantly engaging with the financial sector regulators and other concerned stakeholders to strengthen the cyber security. The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has established the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (l4C) as an attached office to provide a framework and eco-system for Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) to deal with cybercrimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner. The MHA has also launched the National Cyber Crime Reporting portal(https://cybercrime.gov.in) to enable the public to report all types of cyber crimes. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal are routed automatically to the respective State/UT LEAs for further handling as per the provisions of law. The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’ has been launched for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off fund by the fraudsters. So far, an amount of Rs. 4386 Crore (approx..) has been saved involving 13.36 lakh complaints. Further suspect registry of identifiers of cyber criminals has been launched by MHA in collaboration with Banks/Financial institutions.

    In order to reinforce the security of digital transactions, various initiatives have been taken by the Government, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) from time to time. RBI has issued Master Directions on Digital Payment Security Controls in February, 2021 to combat web and mobile app threats. These guidelines mandate the banks to implement a common minimum standards of security controls for various payment channels like internet, mobile banking, card payment etc. RBI has also launched an Artificial Intelligence (AI) based tool ‘MuleHunter’ for identification of money mule and advised the banks and financial institutions for its uses.

    Similarly, NPCI has also implemented device binding between customer mobile number and the device, two factor authentication through PIN, daily transaction limit, limits and curbs on use cases etc to secure UPI transactions. NPCI also provides a fraud monitoring solution to all the banks to generate alerts and decline transactions by using AI/ML based models. RBI and Banks have also been taking up awareness campaigns through short SMS, radio campaign, publicity on prevention of ‘cyber-crime’ etc.

    This information was given by Minister of State For Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha  today.

    ****

    NB/AD

    (Release ID: 2112323) Visitor Counter : 79

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: A total of 55.02 crore Jan-Dhan accounts have been opened till 7th March 2025, out of which 36.63 crore accounts are in rural and semi-urban areas

    Source: Government of India (2)

    A total of 55.02 crore Jan-Dhan accounts have been opened till 7th March 2025, out of which 36.63 crore accounts are in rural and semi-urban areas

    Cumulative enrolment under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) is 50.30 crore till 7th March 2025

    Atal Pension Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, Stand Up India Scheme and other financial inclusion schemes have also witnessed remarkable progress

    Posted On: 18 MAR 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi

    The Government initiated the National Mission for Financial Inclusion (NMFI), namely the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) in August, 2014 to provide universal banking services for every unbanked adult based on the guiding principles of banking the unbanked, securing the unsecured, funding the unfunded and serving unserved and underserved areas. A total of 55.02 crore Jan-Dhan accounts have been opened till 07.03.2025, out of which, 36.63 crore accounts are in rural and semi-urban areas.

    In addition to the PMJDY, the following schemes have also been launched to provide affordable financial services for all, especially marginalized and underserved populations:

    i. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY): The Scheme is a one-year personal accident insurance scheme, renewable from year to year, offering coverage of Rs. 2 lakh for death or permanent total disability and Rs. 1 lakh for permanent partial disability due to an accident at a premium of Rs. 20/- per annum. It is available to people in the age group of 18 to 70 years having a bank account who give their consent to join the scheme.

    As on 07.03.2025, cumulative enrolment under PMSBY is 50.30 crore.

     ii. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY): The Scheme is a one-year life insurance scheme, renewable from year to year, offering coverage of Rs. Two lakh for death due to any reason at a premium of Rs. 436/- per annum and is available to people in the age group of 18 to 50 years having a bank account who give their consent to join the scheme.

    As on 07.03.2025, cumulative enrolment under PMJJBY is 23.21 crore.

    iii. Atal Pension Yojana: The Scheme aims to provide monthly pension to eligible subscribers with age limit of 18 to 40 years not covered under any organized pension Scheme. Under this scheme, the subscribers would receive the fixed minimum pension of Rs. 1000, Rs. 2000, Rs. 3000, Rs. 4000 and Rs. 5000 per month, at the age of 60 years, depending on the contributions.

    As on 07.03.2025, enrolments under this scheme are 7.49 crore.

    iv. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY): The Scheme provides access to institutional finance to micro/small business units up to Rs.20 lakh for income generating activities such as manufacturing, trading, services, activities allied to agriculture.

    As on 28.02.2025, 52.07 crore loans amounting to Rs. 33.19 lakh crore have been sanctioned since inception of the Scheme.

    v. Stand Up India Scheme (SUPI): The Scheme aims to promote entrepreneurship among people from Schedule caste/Schedule tribe and woman. The Scheme facilitates bank loans between Rs.10 lakh and Rs.1 crore to one Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe borrower and one-woman borrower per bank branch of Scheduled Commercial Banks for setting up greenfield enterprises in trading, manufacturing and services sector.

    As on 07.03.2025, 2.67 lakh loans amounting to Rs. 60,504 crores have been sanctioned since inception of the Scheme.

    vi. PM Vishwakarma Scheme: The Scheme, launched on 17.09.2023, is being administered jointly by Ministry of Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Ministry of Skill Development & Enterprises and Department of Financial Services. It aims to provide end-to end holistic support to traditional artists and craftspeople engaged in 18 identified trades through access to skill training, collateral-free credit, modern tools, market linkage support and incentive for digital transactions.

    vii. Prime Minister Street Vendor’s Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PMSVANidhi): The Scheme is being administered by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA). It was launched on June 01, 2020 with the main objective of providing relief to street vendors affected by Covid-19 lockdown. The Scheme envisages empowering street vendors by not only extending loans to them but also for their holistic economic development.

    Further, from time to time, camps are conducted at village level to promote awareness about various financial inclusion schemes and to enrol more people under these schemes.

    This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

    ****

    NB/AD

    (Release ID: 2112321) Visitor Counter : 82

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI: TrustCo Bank Corp NY Announces Million Share Stock Repurchase Plan

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    GLENVILLE, N.Y., March 18, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — TrustCo Bank Corp NY (TrustCo, Nasdaq: TRST) (the “Company” or “TrustCo”) today announced that its Board of Directors has approved a stock repurchase program. Under the stock repurchase program, TrustCo may repurchase up to 1,000,000 shares of its common stock, or approximately 5% of its current outstanding shares. The repurchase program will permit shares to be repurchased in open market or private transactions, through block trades, or pursuant to any trading plan that may be adopted in accordance with Rule 10b5-1 of the Securities and Exchange Commission.

    Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer Robert J. McCormick said “We are very pleased to announce this bold move to strategically deploy capital. The repurchase program announced today authorizes the acquisition of up to five percent of the Company’s outstanding shares. We believe that this repurchase program represents a meaningful opportunity for value enhancement to the extent that our stock is undervalued relative to the strength of our business.”

    Repurchases will be made at management’s discretion over the next approximately twelve months at prices management considers to be attractive and in the best interests of both TrustCo and its stockholders, subject to the availability of stock, general market conditions, the trading price of the stock, alternative uses for capital, and TrustCo’s financial performance. Open market purchases will be conducted in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

    The repurchase program may be suspended, terminated or modified at any time for any reason, including market conditions, the cost of repurchasing shares, the availability of alternative investment opportunities, liquidity, and other factors deemed appropriate. These factors may also affect the timing and amount of share repurchases. The repurchase program does not obligate TrustCo to purchase any particular number of shares.

    About TrustCo Bank Corp NY

    TrustCo Bank Corp NY is a $6.2 billion savings and loan holding company. Through its subsidiary, Trustco Bank, TrustCo operates 136 offices in New York, New Jersey, Vermont, Massachusetts, and Florida. Trustco has a more than 100-year tradition of providing high-quality services, including a wide variety of deposit and loan products. In addition, Trustco Bank’s Wealth Management Department offers a full range of investment services, retirement planning and trust and estate administration services. Trustco Bank is rated as one of the best performing savings banks in the country.

    The common shares of TrustCo are traded on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol TRST.
    For more information, visit www.trustcobank.com

    Forward-Looking Statements

    All statements in this news release that are not historical are forward-looking statements within the meaning of the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements can be identified by words such as “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan,” “goal,” “seek,” “believe,” “project,” “estimate,” “expect,” “strategy,” “future,” “likely,” “may,” “should,” “will” and similar references to future developments, results or periods. Examples of forward-looking statements include, among others, statements we make regarding our expectations relating to the newly-approved stock repurchase program. Forward-looking statements are based on management’s current expectations, as well as certain assumptions and estimates made by, and information available to, management at the time the statements are made. TrustCo wishes to caution readers not to place undue reliance on any such forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date made, and such forward-looking statements are subject to factors and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially for TrustCo from the views, beliefs and projections expressed in such statements. Examples of these include, but are not limited to: the effects of inflationary pressures and changes in monetary and fiscal policies and laws, including increases or decreases in the Federal funds target rate by, and interest rate policies of, the Federal Reserve Board; changes in and uncertainty related to benchmark interest rates used to price loans and deposits; instability in global economic conditions and geopolitical matters; U.S. government shutdowns, credit rating downgrades, or failure to increase the debt ceiling; the risks and uncertainties under the heading “Risk Factors” in our most recent annual report on Form 10-K and, if any, in our subsequent quarterly reports on Form 10-Q or other securities filings; the other financial, operational and legal risks and uncertainties detailed from time to time in TrustCo’s cautionary statements contained in its filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission; and the effect of all of such items on our operations, liquidity and capital position, and on the financial condition of our borrowers and other customers. The forward-looking statements contained in this news release represent TrustCo management’s judgment as of the date of this news release. TrustCo disclaims, however, any intent or obligation to update forward-looking statements, either as a result of future developments, new information or otherwise, except as may be required by law.

    Subsidiary: Trustco Bank

    Contact: Robert M. Leonard
      Executive Vice President
      (518) 381-3693

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: SoftServe Prepares Enterprises for Next AI Stages with New Agentic AI Solution at NVIDIA GTC

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    AUSTIN, Texas, March 18, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — SoftServe, a premier IT consulting and digital services provider, today introduced the SoftServe QA Agent, an agentic AI solution aiming to accelerate quality and assurance (QA) processes with AI test automation. Launched during NVIDIA’s annual conference, GTC 2025, this new offering is SoftServe’s latest development on AI agents, preparing enterprises for a future where agentic AI and physical AI converge to redefine automation, robotics, and decision-making in real-world environments.

    Agentic AI

    The SoftServe QA Agent will boost developers’ productivity by automating repetitive code and testing tasks. It was built with a custom reasoning model to transform manual test creation, execution, and validation for dramatically reduced overhead, enhanced inference, and increased coverage. The new solution would support the newly launched NVIDIA Llama Nemotron Reason open reasoning models, as well as the DeepSeek-R1 model available as an NVIDIA NIM microservice, to drive intelligent automation and decision-making with greater transparency and control.

    “As applications become more complex, organizations struggle to keep pace with ever-growing test requirements,” said Volodymyr Karpiv, Research & Development Director at SoftServe. “The SoftServe QA Agent is a game-changer. All of our AI agents are specialized, task-driven systems built on pre-trained language models and integrated with infrastructure to deliver three-times the efficiency gains in software modernization and testing. These agents will automate well-defined repetitive tasks and bridge skill gaps with efficiency and intelligence, generating market disruptions with lower costs and shorter time to market.”

    The SoftServe QA Agent focuses on training models that observe screens, build internal knowledge graphs of the application’s structure, and then acts on the information to simplify deployments and maximize security and data privacy across any infrastructure, such as cloud, data center, and edge environment.

    Whether businesses are maintaining legacy systems or rolling out new features, SoftServe QA Agent adapts to specific needs while delivering higher-quality software at lower costs.

    Physical AI

    The SoftServe QA Agent is one step in the direction of the next stage in AI development: building agentic AI systems beyond the enterprise to prepare facilities for physical AI. Throughout a facility, multiple AI agents can automate processes, assist operators, and enforce proper safety precautions.

    During GTC, SoftServe and Bright Machines discuss smarter manufacturing design and how digital twins serve as the first step – or a bridge – to preparing for physical AI in a live demo developed on NVIDIA Omniverse at booth #1009 March 18-20 from 3:30-4:30 p.m. PT.

    ABOUT SOFTSERVE
    SoftServe is a premier IT consulting and digital services provider. We expand the horizon of new technologies to solve today’s complex business challenges and achieve meaningful outcomes for our clients. Our boundless curiosity drives us to explore and reimagine the art of the possible. Clients confidently rely on SoftServe to architect and execute mature and innovative capabilities, such as digital engineering, data and analytics, cloud, and AI/ML.

    Our global reputation is gained from more than 30 years of experience delivering superior digital solutions at exceptional speed by top-tier engineering talent to enterprise industries, including high tech, financial services, healthcare, life sciences, retail, energy, and manufacturing. Visit our websiteblogLinkedInFacebook, and X (Twitter) pages for more information.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Aterian Announces Share Repurchase Program

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SUMMIT, N.J., March 18, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Aterian, Inc. (Nasdaq: ATER) (“Aterian” or the “Company”), a technology-enabled consumer products company, announced today that its Board of Directors has authorized a share repurchase program of up to $3.0 million of the Company’s common stock for a period of two years ending March 18, 2027.

    “The Board’s decision reflects our collective confidence in the Company’s future, the strength and flexibility of our financial profile, and our commitment to shareholders. We firmly believe that Aterian’s stock is significantly undervalued, and this repurchase program underscores our conviction in the long-term value we are creating,” said Arturo Rodriguez, Chief Executive Officer. “Over the last 18 months, we have made substantial progress in positioning Aterian for sustainable growth beginning in 2025. While our capital allocation strategy will continue to support these growth initiatives, our improved outlook and strong balance sheet give us the confidence to return capital directly to our shareholders via this share repurchase plan.”    

    Purchases under the plan may be made from time to time, through various means as the Company deems appropriate, including open market transactions, block purchases, privately negotiated transactions or otherwise in accordance with applicable federal securities laws, including Rule 10b-18 and Rule 10b5-1 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Purchases will be based on a variety of factors such as price, capital position, liquidity, financial performance, alternative uses of capital, and overall market conditions. There can be no assurance as to the number of shares the Company will purchase, if any. The share repurchase program may be increased or otherwise modified, renewed, suspended or terminated by the Company at any time, without prior notice.

    About Aterian, Inc.
    Aterian, Inc. (Nasdaq: ATER) is a technology-enabled consumer products company that builds and acquires leading e-commerce brands with top selling consumer products, in multiple categories, including home and kitchen appliances, health and wellness and air quality devices. The Company sells across the world’s largest online marketplaces with a focus on Amazon, Walmart and Target in the U.S. and on its own direct to consumer websites. Our primary brands include Squatty Potty, hOmeLabs, Mueller Living, PurSteam, Healing Solutions and Photo Paper Direct. To learn more about Aterian and its brands, visit aterian.io

    Forward Looking Statements
    All statements other than statements of historical facts included in this press release that address activities, events or developments that we expect, believe or anticipate will or may occur in the future are forward-looking statements including, in particular, statements relating to the Company’s share repurchase program, including timing of and actual number of the shares to be repurchased, the method of share repurchase, the funding source of the share repurchases and the Company’s ability to repurchase shares while maintaining sufficient cash resources to advance its growth strategies, our expectations for growth in 2025, and our capital allocation strategies.

    These forward-looking statements are based on management’s current expectations and beliefs and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties and other factors, all of which are difficult to predict and many of which are beyond our control and could cause actual results to differ materially and adversely from those described in the forward-looking statements. These risks include, but are not limited to, those related to our ability to continue as a going concern, our ability to meet financial covenants with our lenders, our ability to maintain and to grow market share in existing and new product categories; our ability to continue to profitably sell the SKUs we operate; our ability to create operating leverage and efficiency when integrating companies that we acquire, including through the use of our team’s expertise, the economies of scale of our supply chain and automation driven by our platform; those related to our ability to grow internationally and through the launch of products under our brands and the acquisition of additional brands; those related to consumer demand, our cash flows, financial condition, forecasting and revenue growth rate; our supply chain including sourcing, manufacturing, warehousing and fulfillment; our ability to manage expenses, working capital and capital expenditures efficiently; our business model and our technology platform; our ability to disrupt the consumer products industry; our ability to generate profitability and stockholder value; international tariffs and trade measures; inventory management, product liability claims, recalls or other safety and regulatory concerns; reliance on third party online marketplaces; seasonal and quarterly variations in our revenue; acquisitions of other companies and technologies and our ability to integrate such companies and technologies with our business; our ability to continue to access debt and equity capital (including on terms advantageous to the Company) and the extent of our leverage; and other factors discussed in the “Risk Factors” section of our most recent periodic reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), all of which you may obtain for free on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov.

    Although we believe that the expectations reflected in our forward-looking statements are reasonable, we do not know whether our expectations will prove correct. You are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof, even if subsequently made available by us on our website or otherwise. We do not undertake any obligation to update, amend or clarify these forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as may be required under applicable securities laws.

    Contact: 
    The Equity Group

    Devin Sullivan
    Managing Director
    dsullivan@equityny.com

    Conor Rodriguez
    Associate
    crodriguez@equityny.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Aterian Reports Fourth Quarter & Full Year 2024 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Introduces Annual Guidance for 2025
    Announces $3 Million Share Repurchase Program

    SUMMIT, N.J., March 18, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Aterian, Inc. (Nasdaq: ATER) (“Aterian” or the “Company”), a technology-enabled consumer products company, today announced financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2024.

    “Aterian’s results for 2024 reflect our team’s success in executing a strategy to focus, stabilize, and simplify our operations in preparation for a resumption of growth and improved operating performance, ” said Arturo Rodriguez, Chief Executive Officer.

    “Our decision to rationalize SKUs and focus on the Company’s six foundational brands generated material improvements in gross margin and contribution margin, and narrowed our losses significantly compared to 2023,” continued Mr. Rodriguez. “We improved our cash flow and working capital profile, reduced debt by more than $4.0 million, and right sized our inventory to focus on Aterian’s most profitable products. These initiatives created a momentum that we believe will carry into 2025. Despite tariffs, we are confident that in 2025, especially with our experienced and tenacious team, we will be able to generate higher revenues, achieve greater operating efficiency, and further improve our profit profile. Our growth will be driven by new product introductions beginning in the second quarter of 2025 and access to a broader base of consumers through our sales channel initiatives.”

    Fourth Quarter 2024 Highlights
    All comparisons are to the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2023

    • Net revenue was $24.6 million compared to $32.8 million, primarily reflecting the previously announced SKU rationalization designed to focus on the Company’s most profitable products, lower liquidation levels of high-cost inventory, and initial contributions from new product introductions.
    • Gross margin improved to 63.4% from 51.0%, reflecting the success of the above-referenced SKU rationalization and improved inventory profile.
    • Contribution margin improved to 19.4% from (0.8%).
    • Operating loss narrowed to ($1.6) million from an operating loss of ($8.2) million. Fourth quarter 2024 operating loss included ($1.1) million of non-cash stock compensation, while fourth quarter 2023 operating loss included ($1.6) million of non-cash stock compensation, a non-cash loss on impairment of an intangible of ($0.3) million and a reserve for barter credits of ($0.3).
    • Net loss improved to ($1.3) million from ($7.7) million. Fourth quarter 2024 net loss included ($1.1) million of non-cash stock compensation and a gain on fair value of warrant liability of $0.2 million, while fourth quarter 2023 net loss included a reserve for barter credits of ($0.3) million, ($1.6) million of non-cash stock compensation, a non-cash loss on impairment of an intangible of ($0.3) million.
    • Adjusted EBITDA loss improved to ($0.1) million from a loss of ($5.6) million.
    • Total cash balance at December 31, 2024 was $18.0 million, up from $16.1 million at September 30, 2024.
    • Cash flow from operations improved to break-even from cash used in operations of ($4.9) million for the three months ended December 31, 2023.

    Full Year 2024 Highlights
    All comparisons are to the full year ended December 31, 2023

    • Net revenue declined to $99.0 million from $142.6 million, reflecting the success of the SKU rationalization, improved inventory profile, and new product introductions.
    • Gross margin improved to 62.1% compared to 49.3% in 2023, primarily reflecting the success of the above-referenced SKU rationalization and improved inventory profile.
    • Contribution margin rose to 17.1% from 1.2% in 2023.
    • Operating loss improved to ($11.8) million from ($76.2) million in 2023. Full year 2024 operating loss included ($7.5) million of non-cash stock compensation, and restructuring costs of ($0.6) million, while full year 2023 operating loss included ($8.3) million of non-cash stock compensation, a non-cash loss on impairment of intangibles of ($39.7) million, restructuring costs of ($1.6) million and a reserve for barter credits of ($0.3).
    • Net loss narrowed to ($11.9) million from ($74.6) million in 2023. Full year 2024 net loss includes ($7.5) million of non-cash stock compensation, restructuring costs of ($0.6) million, and a gain on fair value of warrant liability of $0.9 million, while full year 2023 net loss included ($8.3) million of non-cash stock compensation, a non-cash loss on impairment of intangibles of ($39.7) million, restructuring costs of ($1.6) million, a gain on fair value of warrant liability of $2.4 million, and a reserve on barter credits of ($0.3) million.
    • Adjusted EBITDA loss improved to ($2.1) million from a loss of ($22.3) million in 2023.
    • Total cash balance at December 31, 2024 was $18.0 million, down from $20.0 million at December 31, 2023.
    • Cash flow from operations improved to $2.2 million from cash used in operations of ($13.4) million for the year ended December 31, 2023.

    2025 Outlook

    For fiscal year 2025, taking into account the current global environment and impact of recently announced tariffs, the Company believes that net revenue will be between $104 million and $106 million, an increase of between 5% and 7% from net revenue of $99.0 million 2024. When considering approximately $4 million of net sales in 2024 related to discontinued SKUs, net revenue in 2025 is expected to increase on a pro forma basis by 9% to 12%.

    The Company expects 2025 annual Adjusted EBITDA to be essentially break-even compared to an Adjusted EBITDA loss of $(2.1) million in 2024, reflecting the success of the Company’s business improvement initiatives, offset by the impacts of recently announced tariffs.

    Josh Feldman, Chief Financial Officer commented, “We continue to monitor the tariff situation and its potential impact on our operations and outlook. We have already taken steps that we believe will mitigate the negative effects of tariffs in 2025, and are prepared to take further action as necessary. With the support of an exceptional team, an inherent agility, and strong balance sheet, we remain confident in our ability to successfully and proactively navigate these challenges while remaining focused on long-term growth and profitability.”

    Share Repurchase Plan
    As announced earlier today, the Company’s Board of Directors has authorized a share repurchase program of up to $3.0 million of the Company’s common stock for a period of two years ending March 18, 2027.

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures
    For more information on our non-GAAP financial measures and a reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP measures, please see the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section below. The most directly comparable GAAP financial measure for EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA is net loss and we expect to report a net loss for the years ending December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2025 due primarily to our operating losses, which includes stock-based compensation expense, and interest expense. We are unable to reconcile the forward-looking statements of EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA in this press release to their nearest GAAP measures because the nearest GAAP financial measures are not accessible on a forward-looking basis and reconciling information is not available without unreasonable effort.

    Webcast and Conference Call Information
    Aterian will host a live conference call to discuss financial results today, March 18, 2025, at 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time, which will be accessible by telephone and the internet. To access the call, participants from within the U.S. should dial (800) 715-9871 and participants from outside the U.S. should dial (646) 307-1963 and ask to be joined into the Aterian, Inc. call or use conference ID 3432648. Participants may also access the call through a live webcast at https://ir.aterian.io. The archived online replay will be available for a limited time after the call in the investors section of the Aterian corporate website.

    About Aterian, Inc.
    Aterian, Inc. (Nasdaq: ATER) is a technology-enabled consumer products company that builds and acquires leading e-commerce brands with top selling consumer products, in multiple categories, including home and kitchen appliances, health and wellness and air quality devices. The Company sells across the world’s largest online marketplaces with a focus on Amazon, Walmart and Target in the U.S. and on its own direct to consumer websites. Our primary brands include Squatty Potty, hOmeLabs, Mueller Living, Pursteam, Healing Solutions and Photo Paper Direct.

    Forward Looking Statements
    All statements other than statements of historical facts included in this press release that address activities, events or developments that we expect, believe or anticipate will or may occur in the future are forward-looking statements including, in particular, the statements regarding our projected net revenue and adjusted EBITDA for 2025, our guidance for 2025 and the current global environment and inflation. These forward-looking statements are based on management’s current expectations and beliefs and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties and other factors, all of which are difficult to predict and many of which are beyond our control and could cause actual results to differ materially and adversely from those described in the forward-looking statements. These risks include, but are not limited to, those related to our ability to continue as a going concern, our ability to meet financial covenants with our lenders, our ability to maintain and to grow market share in existing and new product categories; our ability to continue to profitably sell the SKUs we operate; our ability to maintain Amazon’s Prime badge on our seller accounts or reinstate the Prime badge in the event of any removal of such badge by Amazon; our ability to create operating leverage and efficiency when integrating companies that we acquire, including through the use of our team’s expertise, the economies of scale of our supply chain and automation driven by our platform; those related to our ability to grow internationally and through the launch of products under our brands and the acquisition of additional brands; those related to consumer demand, our cash flows, financial condition, forecasting and revenue growth rate; our supply chain including sourcing, manufacturing, warehousing and fulfillment; our ability to manage expenses, working capital and capital expenditures efficiently; our business model and our technology platform; our ability to disrupt the consumer products industry; our ability to generate profitability and stockholder value; international tariffs and trade measures; inventory management, product liability claims, recalls or other safety and regulatory concerns; reliance on third party online marketplaces; seasonal and quarterly variations in our revenue; acquisitions of other companies and technologies and our ability to integrate such companies and technologies with our business; our ability to continue to access debt and equity capital (including on terms advantageous to the Company) and the extent of our leverage; and other factors discussed in the “Risk Factors” section of our most recent periodic reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), all of which you may obtain for free on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov.

    Although we believe that the expectations reflected in our forward-looking statements are reasonable, we do not know whether our expectations will prove correct. You are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof, even if subsequently made available by us on our website or otherwise. We do not undertake any obligation to update, amend or clarify these forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as may be required under applicable securities laws.

    Investor Contact:

    The Equity Group

    Devin Sullivan
    Managing Director
    dsullivan@equityny.com

    Conor Rodriguez
    Associate
    crodriguez@equityny.com

     
    ATERIAN, INC.
    Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (in thousands, except share and per share data)
     
        December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
    ASSETS        
    Current assets:        
    Cash   $ 20,023     $ 17,998  
    Accounts receivable, net     4,225       3,782  
    Inventory     20,390       13,749  
    Prepaid and other current assets     4,998       3,190  
    Total current assets     49,636       38,719  
    Property and equipment, net     775       685  
    Intangibles, net     11,320       9,757  
    Other non-current assets     138       381  
    Total assets   $ 61,869     $ 49,542  
    LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY        
    Current liabilities:        
    Credit facility   $ 11,098     $ 6,948  
    Accounts payable     4,190       3,080  
    Seller notes     1,049       466  
    Accrued and other current liabilities     9,110       8,804  
    Total current liabilities     25,447       19,298  
    Other liabilities     391       227  
    Total liabilities     25,838       19,525  
    Commitments and contingencies        
    Stockholders’ equity:        
    Common stock, $0.0001 par value, 500,000,000 shares authorized and 7,508,246 and 8,750,741 shares outstanding at December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2024, respectively(*)     9       9  
    Additional paid-in capital     736,675       742,591  
    Accumulated deficit     (699,815 )     (711,677 )
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss     (838 )     (906 )
    Total stockholders’ equity     36,031       30,017  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity   $ 61,869     $ 49,542  

    (*) The number of shares and per share amounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the one for twelve (1 for 12) reverse stock split, which was effective on March 22, 2024. 

     
    ATERIAN, INC. 
    Consolidated Statements of Operations 
    (in thousands, except share and per share data)
     
        Three Months Ended
    December 31,
      Year Ended
    December 31,
        2023   2024   2023   2024
    Net revenue   $ 32,754     $ 24,607     $ 142,566     $ 99,045  
    Cost of goods sold     16,045       9,000       72,281       37,550  
    Gross profit     16,709       15,607       70,285       61,495  
    Operating expenses:                
    Sales and distribution     20,207       13,692       81,911       55,979  
    Research and development     808             4,616        
    General and administrative     3,654       3,527       20,220       17,339  
    Impairment loss on intangibles     283             39,728        
    Total operating expenses     24,952       17,219       146,475       73,318  
    Operating loss     (8,243 )     (1,612 )     (76,190 )     (11,823 )
    Interest expense, net     345       209       1,421       949  
    Change in fair value of warrant liabilities     (30 )     (194 )     (2,440 )     (924 )
    Other expense, net     158       (215 )     260       61  
    Loss before income taxes     (8,716 )     (1,412 )     (75,431 )     (11,909 )
    Benefit for income taxes     (1,009 )     (113 )     (867 )     (47 )
    Net loss   $ (7,707 )   $ (1,299 )   $ (74,564 )   $ (11,862 )
    Net loss per share, basic and diluted   $ (1.16 )   $ (0.18 )   $ (11.43 )   $ (1.68 )
    Weighted-average number of shares outstanding, basic and diluted(*)     6,622,540       7,343,880       6,524,589       7,069,404  

    (*) The number of shares and per share amounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the one-for-twelve (1-for-12) reverse stock split, which was effective on March 22, 2024.

     
    ATERIAN, INC. 
    Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows 
    (in thousands, except share and per share data)
     
        Year Ended December 31,
        2023   2024
    OPERATING ACTIVITIES:        
    Net loss   $ (74,564 )   $ (11,862 )
    Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash (used in) provided by operating activities:        
    Depreciation and amortization     3,886       1,689  
    (Recovery) provision for sales returns     (413 )     57  
    Amortization of deferred financing cost and debt discounts     429       198  
    Stock-based compensation     8,336       7,510  
    Change in deferred tax expense     (1,153 )     (5 )
    Change in inventory provisions     (3,149 )     (2,738 )
    Change in fair value of warrant liabilities     (2,440 )     (924 )
    Impairment loss on intangibles     39,728        
    Provision for barter credits     323        
    Allowance for credit losses     85       16  
    Changes in assets and liabilities:        
    Accounts receivable     205       427  
    Inventory     26,426       9,378  
    Prepaid and other current assets     2,597       762  
    Accounts payable, accrued and other liabilities     (13,684 )     (2,343 )
    Cash (used in) provided by operating activities     (13,388 )     2,165  
    INVESTING ACTIVITIES:        
    Purchase of fixed assets     (119 )     (42 )
    Purchase of Step and Go assets     (125 )      
    Purchase of minority equity investment           (200 )
    Cash used in investing activities     (244 )     (242 )
    FINANCING ACTIVITIES:        
    Repayments on seller notes     (668 )     (633 )
    Borrowings from MidCap credit facilities     79,806       60,866  
    Repayments for MidCap credit facilities     (90,190 )     (65,165 )
    Insurance obligation payments     (1,042 )     (682 )
    Insurance financing proceeds     986       700  
    Cash used in financing activities     (11,108 )     (4,914 )
    Foreign currency effect on cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash     306       (61 )
    Net change in cash and restricted cash for the year     (24,434 )     (3,052 )
    Cash and restricted cash at beginning of year     46,629       22,195  
    Cash and restricted cash at end of year   $ 22,195     $ 19,143  
    RECONCILIATION OF CASH AND RESTRICTED CASH:        
    Cash     20,023       17,998  
    Restricted cash—Prepaid and other current assets     2,043       1,015  
    Restricted cash—Other non-current assets     129       130  
    TOTAL CASH AND RESTRICTED CASH   $ 22,195     $ 19,143  
             
    SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURES OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION        
    Cash paid for interest   $ 1,718     $ 1,141  
    Cash paid for taxes   $ 94     $ 152  
    NON-CASH INVESTING AND FINANCING ACTIVITIES:        
    Non-cash consideration paid to contractors   $ 321     $ 620  
    Non-cash minority equity investment   $     $ 50  

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures
    We believe that our financial statements and the other financial data included in this press release have been prepared in a manner that complies, in all material respects, with generally accepted accounting principles in the U.S. (“GAAP”). However, for the reasons discussed below, we have presented certain non-GAAP measures herein.

    We have presented the following non-GAAP measures to assist investors in understanding our core net operating results on an on-going basis: (i) Contribution Margin; (ii) Contribution margin as a percentage of net revenue; (iii) EBITDA (iv) Adjusted EBITDA; and (v) Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net revenue. These non-GAAP financial measures may also assist investors in making comparisons of our core operating results with those of other companies.

    As used herein, Contribution margin represents gross profit less amortization of inventory step-up from acquisitions (included in cost of goods sold), reserve on barter credits and e-commerce platform commissions, online advertising, selling and logistics expenses (included in sales and distribution expenses). As used herein, Contribution margin as a percentage of net revenue represents Contribution margin divided by net revenue. As used herein, EBITDA represents net loss plus depreciation and amortization, interest expense, net and provision for income taxes. As used herein, Adjusted EBITDA represents EBITDA plus stock-based compensation expense, changes in fair-market value of warrant liability, impairment on intangibles, restructuring expenses, reserve on barter credits, and other expenses, net. As used herein, Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net revenue represents Adjusted EBITDA divided by net revenue. Contribution margin, EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA do not represent and should not be considered as alternatives to loss from operations or net loss, as determined under GAAP.

    We present Contribution margin and Contribution margin as a percentage of net revenue, as we believe each of these measures provides an additional metric to evaluate our operations and, when considered with both our GAAP results and the reconciliation to gross profit, provides useful supplemental information for investors. Specifically, Contribution margin and Contribution margin as a percentage of net revenue are two of our key metrics in running our business. All product decisions made by us, from the approval of launching a new product and to the liquidation of a product at the end of its life cycle, are measured primarily from Contribution margin and/or Contribution margin as a percentage of net revenue. Further, we believe these measures provide improved transparency to our stockholders to determine the performance of our products prior to fixed costs as opposed to referencing gross profit alone.

    In the reconciliation to calculate contribution margin, we add e-commerce platform commissions, online advertising, selling and logistics expenses (“sales and distribution variable expense”), and the reserve for barter credits to gross profit to inform users of our financial statements of what our product profitability is at each period prior to fixed costs (such as sales and distribution expenses such as salaries as well as research and development expenses and general administrative expenses). By excluding these fixed costs, we believe this allows users of our financial statements to understand our products performance and allows them to measure our products performance over time.

    We present EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net revenue because we believe each of these measures provides an additional metric to evaluate our operations and, when considered with both our GAAP results and the reconciliation to net loss, provide useful supplemental information for investors. We use these measures with financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP, such as sales and gross margins, to assess our historical and prospective operating performance, to provide meaningful comparisons of operating performance across periods, to enhance our understanding of our operating performance and to compare our performance to that of our peers and competitors. We believe EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net revenue are useful to investors in assessing the operating performance of our business without the effect of non-cash items.

    Contribution margin, Contribution margin as a percentage of net revenue, EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net revenue should not be considered in isolation or as alternatives to net loss, loss from operations or any other measure of financial performance calculated and prescribed in accordance with GAAP. Neither EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA or Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net revenue should be considered a measure of discretionary cash available to us to invest in the growth of our business. Our Contribution margin, Contribution margin as a percentage of net revenue, EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net revenue may not be comparable to similar titled measures in other organizations because other organizations may not calculate Contribution margin, Contribution margin as a percentage of net revenue, EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA or Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net revenue in the same manner as we do. Our presentation of Contribution margin and Adjusted EBITDA should not be construed as an inference that our future results will be unaffected by the expenses that are excluded from such terms or by unusual or non-recurring items.

    We recognize that EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net revenue, have limitations as analytical financial measures. For example, neither EBITDA nor Adjusted EBITDA reflects:

    • our capital expenditures or future requirements for capital expenditures or mergers and acquisitions;
    • the interest expense or the cash requirements necessary to service interest expense or principal payments, associated with indebtedness;
    • depreciation and amortization, which are non-cash charges, although the assets being depreciated and amortized will likely have to be replaced in the future, or any cash requirements for the replacement of assets;
    • changes in cash requirements for our working capital needs; or
    • changes in fair value of warrant liabilities

    Additionally, Adjusted EBITDA excludes non-cash expense for stock-based compensation, which is and is expected to remain a key element of our overall long-term incentive compensation package.

    We also recognize that Contribution margin and Contribution margin as a percentage of net revenue have limitations as analytical financial measures. For example, Contribution margin does not reflect:

    • general and administrative expense necessary to operate our business;
    • research and development expenses necessary for the development, operation and support of our software platform;
    • the fixed costs portion of our sales and distribution expenses including stock-based compensation expense; or
    • changes in fair value warrant liabilities

    Contribution Margin

    The following table provides a reconciliation of Contribution margin to gross profit and Contribution margin as a percentage of net revenue to gross profit as a percentage of net revenue, which are the most directly comparable financial measures presented in accordance with GAAP.

        Three Months Ended December 31,   Year Ended
    December 31.
     
        2023   2024   2023   2024  
        (in thousands, except percentages)  
    Gross Profit   $ 16,709     $ 15,607     $ 70,285     $ 61,495    
    Less:                  
    Reserve on barter credits     323             323          
    E-commerce platform commissions, online advertising, selling and logistics expenses     (17,293 )     (10,844 )     (68,864 )     (44,553 )  
    Contribution margin   $ (261 )   $ 4,763     $ 1,744     $ 16,942    
    Gross Profit as a percentage of net revenue     51.0   %   63.4   %   49.3   %   62.1   %
    Contribution margin as a percentage of net revenue     (0.8 ) %   19.4   %   1.2   %   17.1   %

    Adjusted EBITDA

        Three Months Ended
    December 31,
      Year Ended
    December 31,
     
        2023   2024   2023   2024  
        (in thousands, except percentages)  
    Net loss   $ (7,707 )   $ (1,299 )   $ (74,564 )   $ (11,862 )  
    Add:                  
    Benefit for income taxes     (1,009 )     (113 )     (867 )     (47 )  
    Interest expense, net     345       209       1,421       949    
    Depreciation and amortization     469       410       3,886       1,689    
    EBITDA     (7,902 )     (793 )     (70,124 )     (9,271 )  
    Other expense, net     158       (215 )     260       61    
    Impairment loss on intangibles     283             39,728          
    Change in fair market value of warrant liabilities     (30 )     (194 )     (2,440 )     (924 )  
    Reserve on barter credits     323             323          
    Restructuring expense                 1,633       565    
    Stock-based compensation expense     1,564       1,116       8,336       7,510    
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ (5,604 )   $ (86 )   $ (22,284 )   $ (2,059 )  
    Net loss as a percentage of net revenue     (23.5 ) %   (5.3 ) %   (52.3 ) %   (12.0 ) %
    Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net revenue     (17.1 ) %   (0.3 ) %   (15.6 ) %   (2.1 ) %

    Each of our products typically goes through the Launch phase and depending on its level of success is moved to one of the other phases as further described below:

    i.        Launch phase: During this phase, we leverage our technology to target opportunities identified using AIMEE (Artificial Intelligence Marketplace e-Commerce Engine) and other sources. This phase also includes revenue from new product variations and relaunches. During this period of time, due to the combination of discounts and investment in marketing, our net margin for a product could be as low as approximately negative 35%. Net margin is calculated by taking net revenue less the cost of goods sold, less fulfillment, online advertising and selling expenses. These primarily reflect the estimated variable costs related to the sale of a product.

    ii        Sustain phase: Our goal is for every product we launch to enter the sustain phase and become profitable, with a target of positive 15% net margin for most products, within approximately three months of launch on average. Net margin primarily reflects a combination of manual and automated adjustments in price and marketing spend.

    iii.        Liquidate phase: If a product does not enter the sustain phase or if the customer satisfaction of the product (i.e., ratings) is not satisfactory, then it will go to the liquidate phase and we will sell through the remaining inventory. Products can also be liquidated as part of inventory normalization especially when steep discounts are required.

    The following tables break out our fourth quarter and full year 2023 and 2024 results of operations by our product phases (in thousands):

      Three months ended December 31, 2023
      Sustain Launch Liquidation/
    Other
    Fixed Costs Stock Based
    Compensation
    Total
    Net revenue $ 25,175 $ 390 $ 7,189 $ $ $ 32,754
    Cost of goods sold   10,457   114   5,474       16,045
    Gross profit   14,718   276   1,715       16,709
    Operating expenses:            
    Sales and distribution expenses   12,973   263   4,056   2,567   348   20,207
    Research and development         528   280   808
    General and administrative         2,717   937   3,654
    Impairment loss on intangibles         283     283
                 
      Three months ended December 31, 2024
      Sustain Launch Liquidation/
    Other
    Fixed Costs Stock Based
    Compensation
    Total
    Net revenue $ 23,332 $ 347 $ 928 $ $ $ 24,607
    Cost of goods sold   8,536   143   321       9,000
    Gross profit   14,796   204   607       15,607
    Operating expenses:            
    Sales and distribution expenses   9,965   309   570   2,767   81   13,692
    General and administrative         2,492   1,035   3,527
                 
      Year-ended December 31, 2023
      Sustain Launch Liquidation/
    Other
    Fixed Costs Stock Based
    Compensation
    Total
    Net revenue $ 114,919 $ 959 $ 26,688 $ $ $ 142,566
    Cost of goods sold   53,139   455   18,687       72,281
    Gross profit   61,780   504   8,001       70,285
    Operating expenses:            
    Sales and distribution expenses   53,442   603   14,820   10,607   2,439   81,911
    Research and development         3,202   1,414   4,616
    General and administrative         15,737   4,483   20,220
    Impairment loss on intangibles         39,728     39,728
                 
      Year-ended December 31, 2024
      Sustain Launch Liquidation/
    Other
    Fixed Costs Stock Based
    Compensation
    Total
    Net revenue $ 92,542 $ 1,829 $ 4,674 $ $ $ 99,045
    Cost of goods sold   35,012   651   1,887       37,550
    Gross profit   57,530   1,178   2,787       61,495
    Operating expenses:            
    Sales and distribution expenses   40,353   1,087   3,113   9,643   1,783   55,979
    General and administrative         11,612   5,727   17,339

    The MIL Network