Category: European Union

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: European-first semiconductor facility launches in Southampton

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    Press release

    European-first semiconductor facility launches in Southampton

    A new facility to build the next generation of semiconductor chips, and the first of its kind in Europe, was opened at the University of Southampton.

    • Science Minister Lord Vallance unveils new electron beam facility for creating incredibly small patterns onto chips to enable breakthroughs in AI and medical tech
    • Comes alongside nearly £5 million in new government support to boost talent pipeline and address skills gap in growing semiconductor industry
    • Support will fund new bursaries, chip design courses and outreach in schools – helping deliver growth as part of our Plan for Change by strengthening our sector and creating high-skilled jobs

    A new facility using cutting edge electron beam technology to build the next generation of semiconductor chips, and the first of its kind in Europe, was opened at the University of Southampton by Science Minister Lord Vallance today (Wednesday 30 April).

    The new E-beam lithography facility is just the second in the world, and first outside Japan, and provides incredible accuracy that is critical to designing the tiny components that power technologies of the future, from medical diagnostics to defence systems.

    Semiconductors – the small chips that power devices from smartphones to satellites – already contribute an estimated £10 billion to our economy each year, with the sector projected to grow to an estimated £17 billion by 2030.

    Strengthening the sector offers a major opportunity to drive the growth at the heart of our Plan for Change, through boosting innovation and jobs. It also supports the UK’s wider Industrial Strategy to grow key advanced manufacturing sectors and secure global competitiveness.

    E-beam lithography uses a focused beam of tiny particles called electrons to create patterns in materials with unrivalled resolution – allowing researchers to create features thousands of times smaller than a human hair.

    Science Minister, Lord Vallance, said:

    Britain is home to some of the most exciting semiconductor research anywhere in the world – and Southampton’s new E-beam facility is a major boost to our national capabilities.

    By investing in both infrastructure and talent, we’re giving our researchers and innovators the support they need to develop next-generation chips right here in the UK.

    Our £4.75 million skills package will support our Plan for Change by helping more young people into high-value semiconductors careers, closing skills gaps and backing growth in this critical sector.

    The Science Minister’s visit to Southampton comes alongside new research being published today, which shows that one of the biggest barriers to achieving growth in the UK’s burgeoning semiconductor industry is a lack of emerging talent. With a single semiconductor worker contributing an average of £460,000 to the economy annually, the sector’s economic potential is huge.

    In response, the government has launched a new £4.75 million semiconductor skills package to help build the talent base needed to fuel this high-growth industry. The package will also help strengthen R&D capacity at leading universities, such as Southampton, which are central to UK semiconductor innovation and talent development. 

    By supporting local talent pipelines and university–industry collaboration, the programme will contribute to both regional and national economic growth, fuelling our Plan for Change, and reinforcing the role the semiconductors industry is set to play in the Industrial Strategy.

    The package includes:

    • £3 million for undergraduate bursaries, offering £5,000 each to 300 students starting Electronics and Electrical Engineering degrees this year, alongside specialist semiconductor content to raise awareness of the field, with a focus on courses that include semiconductor design and manufacturing.
    • £1.2 million for chip design training, with new chip design courses to teach practical chip design skills to undergraduates, postgraduates, and lecturers, as well as a feasibility study for new postgraduate conversion courses.
    • Almost £550,000 for school outreach, giving 7,000 students aged 15–18 and 450 teachers hands-on semiconductor experience in partnership with local employers, helping raise awareness and diversify the future workforce. This programme will be focused on existing UK semiconductor clusters – such as Newport, Cambridge, and Glasgow – helping to strengthen these ecosystems and create long-term career opportunities.

    This targeted skills support will underpin the long-term success of the UK semiconductor sector – helping to attract more students into high-value careers, fill key vacancies and support UK leadership in critical and emerging technologies that will be instrumental to our mission to grow the economy.

    University of Southampton’s Professor Graham Reed, who leads its Optoelectronics Research Centre (ORC), said:

    The introduction of the new E-Beam facility will reinforce our position of hosting the most advanced cleanroom in UK academia.

    It facilitates a vast array of innovative and industrially relevant research, and much needed semiconductor skills training.

    DSIT media enquiries

    Email press@dsit.gov.uk

    Monday to Friday, 8:30am to 6pm 020 7215 3000

    Updates to this page

    Published 30 April 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Cutting the cost of transport crucial to reducing car numbers

    Source: Scottish Greens

    It’s time to lower transport prices to protect people and planet.

    If we are to reduce the number of cars on our road we must ensure that transport is affordable and accessible for all, says Scottish Green MSP Mark Ruskell.

    Mr Ruskell was speaking ahead of a Tory debate on Ending the “War” Against Scotland’s Motorists.

    Mr Ruskell said:

    “Scotland is on the road to climate chaos. We’ve known for decades that to tackle the climate emergency, we need to cut car use, but SNP and Labour governments have failed to act.

    “Transport emissions remain the largest source of pollution in Scotland, and private car use makes up a huge share of that, but action has been lacking. Just last week, the Scottish Government scrapped their target to reduce car journeys by 2030.

    “We need to ensure that public transport is always affordable and accessible. That means cheaper trains and buses, better connections for rural communities, and an end to spending on new unnecessary road building schemes.

    “Scottish Greens have been working to make your commute cheaper by scrapping peak rail fares whilst in government, securing a bus fare cap and introducing free bus travel for young people.

    “We all benefit from having less cars on the road. It means cleaner and safer streets and communities and less congestion misery for commuters.

    “There are many who want to play their part in reducing our carbon emissions, but the cost is simply too high for them.

    “We need to deliver even more radical change to make public transport more accessible for all, and that can only be delivered with more Scottish Greens in Holyrood.”

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Universal Periodic Review 49: UK Statement on Spain

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    Speech

    Universal Periodic Review 49: UK Statement on Spain

    Statement by the UK’s Permanent Representative to the WTO and UN, Simon Manley, at Spain’s Universal Periodic Review at the Human Rights Council in Geneva.

    Thank you Mr President,

    Welcome to the Secretary of State.

    The United Kingdom welcomes Spain’s strong commitment to of human rights.

    We commend the the passing of the new Cross-Party Pact against gender-based violence. We urge Spain to continue to develop and implement a comprehensive national action plan to address human trafficking.

    We also recognise  efforts to address its housing crisis with the Law on Housing Rights. However, we are concerned about the barriers hindering its effective implementation

    We recommend that Spain:

    1. Develops a strategic housing plan with sufficient funding for social housing to meet the objectives of Spanish recent legislation.

    2. Enhances support services for migrant children by integrating their specific needs into the national framework to protect and promote their rights.

    3. Develops and implements a National Action Plan that adequately addresses all forms of human trafficking, including that of women and girls.

    Thank you.

    Updates to this page

    Published 30 April 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Italy-Türkiye Business Forum

    Source: Government of Italy (English)

    29 Aprile 2025

    The President of the Council of Ministers, Giorgia Meloni, and the President of the Republic of Türkiye, Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, both delivered an address at the Italy-Türkiye Business Forum in Rome today.

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI: Municipality Finance issues a EUR 100 million tap under its MTN programme

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Municipality Finance Plc
    Stock exchange release
    30 April 2025 at 10:00 am (EEST)

    Municipality Finance issues a EUR 100 million tap under its MTN programme

    On 2 May 2025 Municipality Finance Plc issues a new tranche in an amount of EUR 100 million to an existing benchmark issued on 28 January 2025. With the new tranche, the aggregate nominal amount of the benchmark is EUR 1.350 billion. The maturity date of the benchmark is 14 December 2029. The benchmark bears interest at a fixed rate of 2.625 % per annum.

    The new tranche is issued under MuniFin’s EUR 50 billion programme for the issuance of debt instruments. The offering circular, the supplemental offering circular and final terms of the notes are available in English on the company’s website at https://www.kuntarahoitus.fi/en/for-investors.

    MuniFin has applied for the new tranche to be admitted to trading on the Helsinki Stock Exchange maintained by Nasdaq Helsinki. The public trading is expected to commence on 2 May 2025. The existing notes in the series are admitted to trading on the Helsinki Stock Exchange.

    Danske Bank A/S acts as the Dealer for the issue of the new tranche.

    MUNICIPALITY FINANCE PLC

    Further information:

    Joakim Holmström
    Executive Vice President, Capital Markets and Sustainability
    tel. +358 50 444 3638

    MuniFin (Municipality Finance Plc) is one of Finland’s largest credit institutions. The owners of the company include Finnish municipalities, the public sector pension fund Keva and the State of Finland.
    The Group’s balance sheet is over EUR 53 billion.

    MuniFin builds a better and more sustainable future with its customers. MuniFin’s customers include municipalities, joint municipal authorities, wellbeing services counties, corporate entities under their control, and non-profit organisations nominated by the Housing Finance and Development Centre of Finland (ARA). Lending is used for environmentally and socially responsible investment targets such as public transportation, sustainable buildings, hospitals and healthcare centres, schools and day care centres, and homes for people with special needs.
    .

    MuniFin’s customers are domestic but the company operates in a completely global business environment. The company is an active Finnish bond issuer in international capital markets and the first Finnish green and social bond issuer. The funding is exclusively guaranteed by the Municipal Guarantee Board.

    Read more: https://www.kuntarahoitus.fi/en/

    Important Information

    The information contained herein is not for release, publication or distribution, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, in or into any such country or jurisdiction or otherwise in such circumstances in which the release, publication or distribution would be unlawful. The information contained herein does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy, nor shall there be any sale of, any securities or other financial instruments in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration, exemption from registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such jurisdiction.

    This communication does not constitute an offer of securities for sale in the United States. The notes have not been and will not be registered under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”) or under the applicable securities laws of any state of the United States and may not be offered or sold, directly or indirectly, within the United States or to, or for the account or benefit of, U.S. persons except pursuant to an applicable exemption from, or in a transaction not subject to, the registration requirements of the Securities Act.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Combined General Shareholders’ Meeting of May 22, 2025: availability of preliminary documents

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Press Release
    VELIZY-VILLACOUBLAY, FranceApril 30, 2025

    COMBINED GENERAL SHAREHOLDERS’ MEETING
    OF MAY 22, 2025

    Availability of preliminary documents

    Dassault Systèmes (Euronext Paris: FR0014003TT8, DSY.PA) informs its shareholders that its Combined Shareholders’ Meeting will be held on Thursday, May 22, 2025 at 3:00 pm at Dassault Systèmes’ headquarters, 10 rue Marcel Dassault – 78140 Vélizy-Villacoublay.

    The preliminary notification stating the agenda and the draft resolutions was published in the Bulletin des Annonces Légales Obligatoires (BALO) on April 14, 2025, and is available on Dassault Systèmes’ website at the following address: https://investor.3ds.com/shareholders-meeting/home.

    The convening notice stating the agenda will be published on May 2, 2025 in the BALO and will be made available at the foregoing address.

    Documents and information relating to this meeting and especially information provided by the article R.22-10-23 of the French Commercial code, are available to the shareholders at the foregoing internet address. They will also be available at Dassault Systèmes’ headquarters.

    Shareholders are invited to consult the Dassault Systèmes’ 2024 Universal Registration Document, filed on March 18, 2025 with the Autorité des marchés financiers (AMF) and available on Dassault Systèmes’ website at the forgoing internet address. It provides a major part of information mentioned in the article R.225-83 of the French Commercial code.

    ###

    ABOUT DASSAULT SYSTÈMES

    Dassault Systèmes is a catalyst for human progress. Since 1981, the company has pioneered virtual worlds to improve real life for consumers, patients and citizens. With Dassault Systèmes’ 3DEXPERIENCE platform, 370 000 customers of all sizes, in all industries, can collaborate, imagine and create sustainable innovations that drive meaningful impact. For more information, visit www.3ds.com

    Dassault Systèmes Investor Relations Team                FTI Consulting
    Béatrix Martinez :                                        Arnaud de Cheffontaines: +33 1 47 03 69 48
    +33 1 61 62 40 73                                        Jamie Ricketts : +44 20 3727 1600
    investors@3ds.com                                        

    Dassault Systèmes Press Contacts
    Corporate / France        
    Arnaud Malherbe: +33 1 61 62 87 73
    arnaud.malherbe@3ds.com        

    © Dassault Systèmes. All rights reserved. 3DEXPERIENCE, the 3DS logo, the Compass icon, IFWE, 3DEXCITE, 3DVIA, BIOVIA, CATIA, CENTRIC PLM, DELMIA, ENOVIA, GEOVIA, MEDIDATA, NETVIBES, OUTSCALE, SIMULIA and SOLIDWORKS are commercial trademarks or registered trademarks of Dassault Systèmes, a European company (Societas Europaea) incorporated under French law, and registered with the Versailles trade and companies registry under number 322 306 440, or its subsidiaries in the United States and/or other countries. All other trademarks are owned by their respective owners. Use of any Dassault Systèmes or its subsidiaries trademarks is subject to their express written approval.

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Economics: Deputy Secretary-General of ASEAN for Community and Corporate Affairs meets Director General of Asia and the Pacific, German Foreign Office

    Source: ASEAN

    Deputy Secretary-General of ASEAN for Community and Corporate Affairs, H.E. Nararya Sanggramawijaya Soeprapto, receives Director General of Asia and the Pacific, German Foreign Office, H.E. Frank Hartmann, at the ASEAN Headquarters today. They discussed ASEAN-Germany development cooperation partnership, as well as potential future development cooperation.
     

    MIL OSI Economics

  • MIL-OSI: On Natural Gas Transmission System Operator’s Revenue Cap of Regulated Activities for 2026

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    AB Amber Grid, legal entity code: 303090867. Address: Laisvės pr. 10, LT-04215 Vilnius, Lithuania.

    On 30 April 2025, the National Energy Regulatory Council (hereinafter referred to as “Council”) adopted a decision on the revenue cap of AB Amber Grid’s regulated activities, providing natural gas transportation via the natural gas transmission network services, effective from 1st of January 2026.

    The revenue cap of regulated activities for year 2026 is set at 82.95 million EUR per year. This is 30.0 % more than the approved revenue cap for year 2025, which is 63.83 million EUR.

    Compared to 2025, due to inflation and implemented investments, the regulated costs of all categories increases by ~10% in 2026. Additionally, the final compensation to the Polish natural gas transmission operator (for the implementation of the Lithuania–Poland interconnection project of common interest) is included, contributing to a further ~3% increase in costs. Another significant reason for the increase (~17%) in the revenue cap is the adjustment for deviations in revenues, costs, and return on investment rate for previous periods.

    The anticipated further price-related decisions:

    • The Board of Amber Grid will approve prices on using natural gas transmission network infrastructure, effective from 1st of January 2026, not exceeding revenue cap.

    • After the decision of the Board of Amber Grid the prices will be presented to the Council for approbation.

    More information:

    Laura Šebekienė, Head of Communications of Amber Grid,

    ph. +370 699 61 246, e-mail: l.sebekiene@ambergrid.lt

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Resolutions of the General Ordinary Shareholders Meeting of INVL Technology

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    The resolutions of the General Ordinary Shareholders Meeting (hereinafter – “the Meeting“) of special closed-ended type private equity investment company INVL Technology (hereinafter – “the Company”) that was held on 30 April 2025:

    1. Presentation of the Company‘s annual management report for 2024.

    1.1. Shareholders of the Company were presented with the annual management report of the Company for 2024 (attached) (there is no voting on this issue of agenda).

    2. Presentation of the independent auditor’s report on the financial statements and annual management report of the Company.

    2.1. Shareholders of the Company were presented with the independent auditor’s report on the financial statements and annual management report of the Company (attached) (there is no voting on this issue of agenda).

    3. Presentation of the Company‘s investment committee‘s recommendation on the draft of the profit (loss) distribution (including the formation of the reserve) and the draft of the information about   remuneration report.

    3.1. Shareholders of the Company were presented with the Company‘s investment committee‘s recommendation on the draft of the profit (loss) distribution (including the formation of the reserve), and the draft of the remuneration report (attached) (there is no voting on this issue of agenda).

    4. Regarding the assent to the remuneration report of the Company, as a part of the annual management report of the Company for the year 2024.

    4.1. To assent to the information about remuneration of the Company, as a part of the annual management report of the Company for the year 2024 (attached).

    5. Approval of the stand-alone financial statements for 2024 of the Company.

    5.1. To approve the stand-alone financial statements for 2024 of the Company.

    6. Deciding on profit distribution of the Company.

    6.1. To distribute the profit of the Company as follows:

    Article (thousand EUR)
    Retained earnings (loss) at the beginning of the financial year of the reporting period 21,673
    Net profit (loss) for the financial year 8,089
    Profit (loss) not recognized in the income statement of the reporting financial year
    Shareholders’ contributions to cover loss
    Distributable profit (loss) at the end of the financial year of the reporting period        29,762
    Transfers from reserves
    Distributable profit (loss) in total 29,762
    Profit distribution:  
    – Profit transfers to the legal reserves
    -Profit transfers to the reserves for own shares acquisition*
    – Profit transfers to other reserves
    – Profit to be paid as dividends
    – Profit to be paid as annual payments (bonus) and for other purposes
    Retained earnings (loss) at the end of the financial year 29,762

    7. Presentation of the Company‘s Management Company‘s statement on the share purchase price.

    7.1. Shareholders of the Company were presented with the Company‘s Management Company‘s statement on the share purchase price (attached) (there is no voting on this issue of agenda).

    8. Regarding the purchase of own shares of the Company.

    8.1. To authorise the Management Company to use the formed reserve (or the part of it) for the purchase of its own shares and after evaluation of the economic viability to purchase shares in INVL Technology by the rules mentioned below:

    1. The goal for the purchase of own shares – to meet obligations arising from share option programs, or other allocations of shares, to employees of subsidiary companies and/or to reduce the authorized capital of the Company by cancelling the shares purchased by the Company;
    2. The maximum number of shares to be acquired could not exceed 1/10 of the authorised capital INVL Technology.
    3. The period during which INVL Technology may purchase its own shares is 18 months from the day of this resolution.
    4. The maximum and minimal shares acquisition price of INVL Technology:  the maximum one-share acquisition price – is the last announced net asset value per share, and the minimal one-share acquisition price – is EUR 0.29.
    5. the conditions of the selling of the purchased shares and minimal selling price – the purchased shares are not planned to be sold and therefore the minimum selling price and the selling procedure for the shares are not determined. Own shares purchased by INVL Technology can be granted (given the right to purchase them) to the employees of the subsidiary companies by the decision of the Management Company, in accordance with the Rules on granting the shares. The shares acquired by the Company may be cancelled by decision of the General Meeting of Shareholders.
    6. the Management Company is delegated on the basis of this resolution, the Law on Companies of the Republic of Lithuania and other legal acts, to make specific decisions regarding the purchase of the Company’s own shares, to organize procedure of purchase of own shares, determine the method and procedure for purchase of own shares (including the right to buy back shares in accordance with the provisions of Article 5, paragraph 1 of the European Parliament and Council Regulation (EU) No. 596/2014 on market abuse), timing as well as the amount of shares and shares’ price, and to complete all other actions related with purchase procedure of own shares.

    8.2. To initiate the reduction of the Company’s authorized capital by canceling the shares purchased by the Company, only if the amount of own shares purchased will exceed the amount of shares required to grant shares to the employees of the Company’s subsidiaries, by 100,000 units or more of the Company’s shares.

    8.3.To establish that after adopting this resolution the resolution of the General Meeting of Shareholders of 30 April 2024 regarding acquisition of the Company’s own shares shall expire.

    9. Presentation of the Report of the Audit Committee of the Company

    9.1. In accordance with the rules of procedure of the Audit Committee of the Company (approved on 28 April 2023 by decision of the General Meeting of Shareholders), the shareholders are hereby briefed on the activity report of the Audit Committee of the Company (attached) (there is no voting on this issue of agenda).

    10. Regarding the election of the Audit Committee members of the Company.

    10.1. Given that in 2025, the term of office of the members of the Audit Committee of the Company expires, to elect three members: Dangutė Pranckėnienė, Andrius Lenickas and Tomas Bubinas to the Audit Committee of the Company for new 4 (four) years term of office.

    11. Regarding the determination of the remuneration of the Audit Committee members of the Company.

    11.1. To set the hourly remuneration for each member of the Audit Committee of the Company at EUR 200 per hour (before taxes) for the service on the Audit Committee of the Company. The remuneration is paid for actual hours spent while performing the activities of the Audit Committee member.

    12. Regarding the approval of new version of Regulations of Audit Committee of the Company

    12.1. Considering the changes in the Law of the Republic of Lithuania on the Audit of Financial Statements and Other Assurance Services regarding the obligations of the Audit Committee as well as the election of three Audit Committee members for the new term of office, the Regulations of the Audit Committee are updated accordingly. It is proposed to the shareholders of the Company to approve the new version of the Regulations of Audit Committee.

    Additional information:

    The shareholders of INVL Technology, a company investing in IT businesses, approved the company’s operating results for 2024, procedures for the acquisition of own shares, and a new Audit Committee composition. 

    INVL Technology had an audited net profit of EUR 8.09 million in 2024, 56.6% more than in 2023. The company’s equity and net asset value were EUR 51.43 million at the end of December 2024, which is 18.2% more than a year earlier. The value per share of its equity and NAV was EUR 4.2896 and grew 19%. 

    A meeting of the company’s shareholders on 30 April authorized the acquisition of up to 10% of the company’s authorized capital. It set a time limit for such acquisitions of 18 months from the date of the shareholders’ decision.  

    The maximum purchase price per share would be INVL Technology’s last published net asset value per share, while the minimum would be EUR 0.29. Since the acquired shares will not be sold, no minimum selling price or sale procedure are stipulated.  

    The aim of acquiring shares is to fulfil obligations related to stock option programmes and other share allocations to employees of subsidiaries, and/or to reduce the company’s authorized capital, annulling acquired own shares.  

    Given that in 2025 the term of office of the members of INVL Technology’s Audit Committee expires, Dangutė Pranckėnienė, Andrius Lenickas and Tomas Bubinas were elected as members for a new four-year term of office. 

    INVL Technology owns the cybersecurity company NRD Cyber Security, the GovTech and FinTech company NRD Companies, and the Baltic IT company Novian. 

    In mid-March last year, the company announced that it had signed an agreement with the Zurich branch of M&A intermediation service provider Corum Group’s Luxembourg-based unit Corum Group International, to advise and serve as M&A intermediary on the sale of the company’s portfolio of businesses. 

    INVL Technology, which is managed by INVL Asset Management, the leading alternative asset manager in the Baltics, is a closed-end investment company which must exit its investments no later than mid-July 2026 and distribute the money to shareholders. 

    The person authorized to provide additional information:
    Kazimieras Tonkūnas
    INVL Technology Managing Partner
    E-mail k.tonkunas@invltechnology.lt

    Attachments

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Foreign Minister Lin hosts welcome luncheon for Ukrainian delegation led by Lviv Mayor Sadovyy

    Source: Republic of China Taiwan

    Foreign Minister Lin hosts welcome luncheon for Ukrainian delegation led by Lviv Mayor Sadovyy

    Date:2024-12-28
    Data Source:Department of European Affairs

    December 28, 2024  
    No. 468  

    Minister of Foreign Affairs Lin Chia-lung on December 27 hosted a luncheon to welcome a Ukrainian delegation led by Lviv Mayor Andriy Sadovyy. During the event, the two sides exchanged views on the ongoing Russia-Ukraine war, the peaceful development of Ukraine, the strengthening of local municipal exchanges, the building of resilient cities, and other initiatives. In addition to sharing with the guests Taiwan’s experience and insights regarding economic transformation and high-tech industrial development, Minister Lin stressed that cities in Taiwan and Ukraine could engage in exchanges at the annual Smart City Summit and Expo held in Taiwan.
     
    The visiting delegation thanked the Taiwan government for its humanitarian assistance and support to Ukraine, adding that the Ukrainian people were deeply moved by Taiwan’s goodwill. They expressed the wish that the two countries could further engage in reciprocal support and cooperation on the basis of friendship and mutual trust. 
     
    Lviv is the largest city in western Ukraine. Following the outbreak of the Russia-Ukraine war, it has become an important hub for other countries to deliver humanitarian aid to Ukraine as well as a major medical base to which wounded soldiers and patients are transferred for follow-up treatment. On December 27, the Taipei Representative Office (TRO) in Poland, the Lviv city government, and the Multidisciplinary Clinical Hospital of Emergency and Intensive Care signed a memorandum on cooperation and partnership for the reconstruction of the UNBROKEN National Rehabilitation Center in Lviv. The virtual signing ceremony was witnessed by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs François Chihchung Wu. The government of Taiwan will fund the renovation of a rehabilitation facility, which will be named the Taiwan Friendship Building to accentuate Taiwan’s donation and friendship. 
     
    Speaking as Taiwan’s representative at the MOU signing ceremony, Deputy Minister Wu stated that postsurgery rehabilitation would be available to military personnel and civilians at the Taiwan Friendship Building in the UNBROKEN center and that the Taiwan government would continue to work with Lviv on the basis of mutual trust and support so as to help Ukraine work toward a brighter future amidst current adversity. Mayor Sadovyy presented a briefing on UNBROKEN’s operations and the recovery of those injured. Noting that the rehabilitation facility to be renovated with Taiwan government funding would benefit more Ukrainian patients, he expressed heartfelt appreciation to the government and people of Taiwan. 
     
    UNBROKEN is a national rehabilitation center supported by Ukraine’s Ministry of Health and overseen by the Lviv city government. The center includes a general hospital, a children’s hospital, a rehabilitation center, a surgery facility, a prosthetics manufacturing facility, and temporary housing. To date, more than 940,000 Ukrainian patients have received medical treatment at this nationally renowned center. The facility to be renovated with Taiwan’s assistance is a seven-story building located in the western part of the center. Once the project is completed, it will be home to specialized departments and provide such diverse medical and rehabilitation services as physical therapy, psychological consultations, and prosthetic fittings. It is expected to have the capacity to serve 13,000 patients simultaneously. (E)

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: 2024 diplomacy review: building a new Taiwan of democracy, peace, and prosperity through integrated diplomacy

    Source: Republic of China Taiwan

    December 30, 2024  
    No. 471  

    In 2024, the global landscape underwent rapid changes; geopolitical turmoil continued unabated; democracy and authoritarianism remained starkly divided; the Russia-Ukraine war deadlocked; and instability prevailed in the Middle East, the South China Sea, the Korean Peninsula, and even in the first island chain. All of these events highlighted the increasingly formidable challenges that the world faces from the axis of upheaval. 
     
    Meanwhile, the Republic of China (Taiwan) successfully completed its eighth presidential election on January 13, another milestone in its democratic advancement. The situation across the Taiwan Strait continued to elicit a high level of international concern, while the Indo-Pacific became pivotal to global strategy. All of these developments were closely intertwined with Taiwan’s national security and interests.
     
    Diplomats at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA) and its overseas missions showed resilience and self-confidence. They did their utmost to safeguard Taiwan’s sovereignty, dignity, and interests, as well as the Taiwanese people’s rights and interests. Building on the excellent foundation laid by steadfast diplomacy over the past eight years, MOFA implemented integrated diplomacy, which aims at realizing values-based diplomacy and transforming Taiwan into a thriving global economic powerhouse as envisioned by President Lai Ching-te. Based on the three pillars of democracy, peace, and prosperity, MOFA fostered cooperation and deepened partnerships. MOFA pursued mutual benefits and coprosperity with diplomatic allies and like-minded nations, demonstrating that Taiwan was a pivotal force for stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific and underscoring its value as a global model of freedom and democracy. 
     
    Democratic Taiwan neither yielded nor provoked, remaining calm and confident. It worked with the global democratic community to respond to threats posed by authoritarian regimes. Taiwan stood firm and resilient against authoritarian expansionism, actively provided international humanitarian assistance during times of crisis, and leveraged its strengths to share prosperity with diplomatic allies and like-minded countries. For its contributions, Taiwan gained worldwide acclaim and recognition from all sectors. 
     
    With the support of Taiwan’s people, MOFA and its overseas missions spared no effort to promote head-of-state diplomacy. In December, President Lai led a delegation to Pacific diplomatic allies the Marshall Islands, Tuvalu, and Palau under the theme “Smart and Sustainable Development for a Prosperous Austronesian Region.” He achieved the three main objectives of smart sustainability, sustainable democracy, and sustainable diplomatic ties while also making successful US transit stops in Hawaii and Guam. The tour was immensely productive and successfully consolidated international support for Taiwan. It both deepened Taiwan’s friendships with allies and launched a new era of values-based diplomacy. 
     
    In October, Minister of Foreign Affairs Lin Chia-lung, serving as special presidential envoy, attended celebrations marking the 45th anniversary of the independence of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines. He also visited Guatemala, Saint Lucia, Belize, and Saint Christopher and Nevis, where he witnessed the achievements of values-based diplomacy and economic and trade diplomacy. In addition, he deepened partnerships on the foundations already laid for bilateral cooperation. In November, Minister Lin visited Belgium, where the European Parliament is headquartered, as well as Lithuania and Poland, further enhancing democratic alliances and cooperation as well as economic and trade linkages between Taiwan and Europe. 
     
    International friendship and support for Taiwan reached new heights this year. Following the successful completion of Taiwan’s presidential and legislative elections in January, more than 1,600 prominent political figures from over 100 countries offered congratulations. Taiwan’s significant success in diplomacy was substantively reflected through its solid formal alliances, rock-solid partnership with the United States, growing ties with Europe, and steadfast friendship with Japan. Diplomatic allies and like-minded nations spoke in support of Taiwan’s international participation and reaffirmed the global consensus on maintaining peace and stability across the Taiwan Strait. They lauded Taiwan as a force for good that safeguarded democratic values, provided humanitarian assistance, and made concrete contributions. 
     
    Meanwhile, Taiwan has continued to deploy soft power, pursue public diplomacy, and seek international support. It has integrated resources across ministries, agencies, and departments to bolster its overall diplomatic strength. Furthermore, it has sought to have other countries implement consular measures addressing visas and digital governance to afford greater convenience to Taiwan’s people while also promoting closer people-to-people exchanges with other nations. 
     
    MOFA has devoted a maximum effort to the planning and implementation of the Diplomatic Allies Prosperity Project to deepen substantive relations with allies and like-minded countries. MOFA has formulated eight flagship projects concerning the Five Trusted Industry Sectors, covering semiconductor supply chain resilience, reliable networks and digital governance, new energy and carbon credit cooperation, smart demonstration parks overseas, smart medicine and healthcare, smart agriculture, sovereign AI, and sustainable tourism. Taiwan has brought its industrial strengths to play while integrating the resources of all ministries and agencies. Through the export of smart solutions, Taiwan has stimulated the prosperous development of allies and bolstered democratic supply chains. This has consolidated diplomatic ties and is helping allies enjoy greater prosperity. 
     
    Taiwan is greeting a new world and the world is greeting a new Taiwan. Not only is this MOFA’s mission in its diplomatic work, it is also the stellar outcome of coordinated efforts by the Taiwanese people and related agencies. MOFA has helped to promote the Executive Yuan’s economic diplomacy task force and has a strategic team conducting research and administrative work for the task force. This task force facilitates the efficient integration of resources from across ministries, enabling every citizen to be a diplomat and every ministry to serve as a foreign ministry. 
     
    MOFA will continue to improve the efficiency and quality of its public-facing services so that they have a tangible and positive impact on people’s lives. It will work diligently for the dignity, rights, interests, continuity, and development of the nation and people. MOFA will utilize Taiwan’s strengths as it connects to the world and work steadily to promote technology diplomacy, human rights diplomacy, cultural diplomacy, urban diplomacy, parliamentary diplomacy, medical and public health diplomacy, environmental diplomacy, sports diplomacy, indigenous diplomacy, religious diplomacy, and gender equality diplomacy. MOFA will help the international community better understand the important role that Taiwan plays. It will live up to the expectations of all sectors as concerns diplomatic efforts.
     
    In 2025, the world will usher in a new chapter in geopolitics. With confidence, resilience, and a professional and flexible approach, MOFA will maintain its footing in the new environment. It will leverage Taiwan’s strengths; overcome challenges; and amplify the values of democracy, peace, and prosperity. By integrating diplomatic momentum from all sectors, MOFA will continue to contribute to the international community and realize President Lai’s policy of values-based diplomacy and vision of Taiwan as a thriving global economic powerhouse. MOFA will demonstrate that Taiwan can help and that Taiwan can lead so that Taiwan continues to serve as a beacon shining far and wide across the globe. (E)

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Foreign Minister Lin hosts welcome banquet for former Lithuanian Foreign Minister Landsbergis

    Source: Republic of China Taiwan

    Foreign Minister Lin hosts welcome banquet for former Lithuanian Foreign Minister Landsbergis

    Date:2025-01-14
    Data Source:Department of European Affairs

    January 14, 2025  
    No. 012  

    Minister of Foreign Affairs Lin Chia-lung on January 14 hosted a welcome luncheon for former Lithuanian Minister of Foreign Affairs Gabrielius Landsbergis and his wife. During the event, the two sides exchanged views on how democracies can counter authoritarian nations, furthering bilateral collaboration on drone development, and exploring other areas of cooperation. 
     
    Minister Lin thanked Mr. Landsbergis for his staunch support of Taiwan and for his proactive efforts to bolster bilateral relations between Taiwan and Lithuania during his tenure as foreign minister, adding that this was an excellent model of democratic solidarity. He stated that he had led 20 drone-related Taiwanese companies to the Drone Industry Business Forum in Lithuania last November, demonstrating Taiwan’s determination to build democratic supply chains together with Lithuania and substantively implementing integrated diplomacy. 
     
    Minister Lin also noted that authoritarian expansionism posed a significant challenge to the democratic community. Pointing to the recent incidents of underwater cable sabotage in the Baltic Sea and the waters around Taiwan, he underscored the urgent need for democracies to collaborate and adopt joint strategic responses and prevention measures.
     
    Mr. Landsbergis said that Taiwan and Lithuania had done their utmost to protect freedom and democracy since transitioning away from authoritarian rule in the 1980s. Observing that the two nations had long faced geopolitical security threats from authoritarian countries, he stressed that it was important for democratic partners to work in concert and that the peoples of Taiwan and Lithuania had forged a friendship based on mutual understanding and appreciation. With the two countries having achieved considerable success in various joint projects, he expressed the hope that bilateral cooperation would continue to deepen.
     
    During his tenure as foreign minister, Mr. Landsbergis arranged for Lithuania to donate COVID-19 vaccines to Taiwan, making it the first European country to do so. He further showed a firm commitment to safeguarding the values of democracy and freedom and backed the establishment of a Taiwanese representative office in Lithuania including the name Taiwan. A staunch friend of Taiwan, he spared no effort to strengthen relations between the two countries. During his visit, Mr. Landsbergis will deliver a speech at an event organized by the Prospect Foundation and will engage with Taiwanese students at National Taiwan University. (E)

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI: Crédit Agricole Assurances: Outstanding activity with record net inflows

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Press release                                                                             Paris, April 30, 2025

    Outstanding activity with record net inflows

    Q1 2025 KEY FIGURES:

    • Total premium income1at a record high of €14.8 billion, up +20.7%2
    • Record net inflows of +€4,0 billion, including +€1.9 billion on the General Account

    “In the first quarter of 2025, Crédit Agricole Assurances had continued dynamic activity across all business lines, both in France and abroad, and once again proved the usefulness and efficiency of our universal banking and insurance model. In particular, net inflows reached a record high of nearly €4 billion, including €1.9 billion on the General Account. These successes demonstrate the commitment of all our employees who work day after day to satisfy our customers and enable us to consolidate our leading positions in savings and property and casualty. In this year of our 40thanniversary, we will continue to build our new company project and will put conquest at the heart of the strategy with all our partner banks”.
    Nicolas Denis, Chief Executive Officer of Crédit Agricole Assurances

    DOUBLE-DIGIT ACTIVITY GROWTH, DRIVEN BY SAVINGS AND RETIREMENT BUSINESS

    In the first quarter of 2025, Crédit Agricole Assurances generated record total premium income1 of €14.8 billion, up +20.7%2 compared to the end of March 2024 driven by France (+23.5%) and international markets (+5.7%2). Life insurance business is particularly dynamic in France (+28.3%) thanks to the success of inflow collection by our partner banks.

    In savings and retirement, premium income1 reached €10.8 billion at the end of March 2025, up +26.8% year-on-year. The first three months of 2025 benefited from the full effect of the preferential profit sharing (PAB) offers on euro payments, launched at the end of the first quarter of 2024; these have boosted gross inflows3 on the General Account to €7.1 billion (+36.6%). Unit-Linked gross inflows3 totalled €3.7 billion, up +11.4% compared to the first quarter of 2024. As a result, the share of Unit-Linked within gross inflows3 fell to 34.3% (-4.7 points year on-year).

    Net inflows3 set quarterly record of nearly +€4.0 billion, up +€2.9 billion compared to the first quarter of 2024. By product, net inflows3 amounted to +€2.0 billion on unit-linked and +€1.9 billion on the General Account.

    Life insurance outstandings4 reached €352.4 billion at the end of March 2025 thanks to very strong net inflows and a positive market effect. They included €246.7 billion on the General Account (+1.4% over three months) and €105.7 billion on Unit-Linked (+1.5% over three months). Unit-Linked reserves represented 30.0% of total life insurance outstandings at the end of March 2025, stable compared to December 31, 2024.

    In property and casualty5, the business continued its momentum with gross written premiums1 up +8.0% compared to the end of March 2024, reaching €2.6 billion. Including CATU, a Polish non-life insurance subsidiary, the portfolio grew by +5.1% and exceeded 16.8 million contracts, representing a net contribution of 512,000 contracts over one year; in addition to the price increases induced by climate change and inflation of repair costs, the average premium benefited from changes in the product mix.

    Equipment rates within the Crédit Agricole Group’s banking networks kept growing year-on-year, at the Regional Banks (44.2%6, up +0,8 point), LCL (28.0%6, up +0.2 point) and CA Italia (20.3%7, up +1.0 points).

    In personal protection (death and disability / creditor / group insurance8), gross written premiums1 increased by +4.3% compared to the end of March 2024, to €1.4 billion. Group insurance recorded an excellent first quarter of 2025 (+23.8%) in connection with the entry into force of a significant group health contract. Creditor insurance (+1.8%) and individual death and disability (+2.7%) are resilient.

    A SOLID CONTRIBUTION TO CREDIT AGRICOLE S.A.’S PRE-TAX INCOME

    Crédit Agricole Assurances contribution to Crédit Agricole S.A.’s pre-tax income was €631 million, stable2 year on year, supported by savings and retirement business (linked to the increase of life insurance outstandings) and property and casualty insurance, offsetting a tightening of technical margins in creditor insurance combined with methodological effects.

    The combined ratio9 stood at 93.2%, an improvement by -0.6 point year-on-year thanks to contained claims.
    The net undiscounted combined ratio decreased by -0.4 point over one year to stand at 95.9%, with a broadly neutral effect of discount.

    The Contractual Service Margin10 amounted to €25.8 billion at the end of March 2025, up +2.2% since December 31, 2024, benefiting from a new business contribution which is higher than the release through P&L.

    RATINGS

    Rating agency Date of last decision Main operating subsidiaries Crédit Agricole Assurances Outlook Subordinated debt
    S&P Global Ratings October 3, 2024 A+ A Stable BBB+

    HIGHLIGHTS SINCE THE LAST PUBLICATION

    About Crédit Agricole Assurances
    Crédit Agricole Assurances, France’s leading insurer, is Crédit Agricole group’s subsidiary, which brings together all the insurance businesses of Crédit Agricole S.A. Crédit Agricole Assurances offers a range of products and services in savings, retirement, health, personal protection and property insurance. They are distributed by Crédit Agricole’s banks in France and in 9 countries worldwide, and are aimed at individual, professional, agricultural and business customers. At the end of 2024, Crédit Agricole Assurances had more than 6,700 employees. Its 2024 premium income (non-GAAP) amounted to 43.6 billion euros.
    www.ca-assurances.com

    Press contacts
    Géraldine Bailacq +33 (0)6 81 75 87 59
    Nicolas Leviaux +33 (0)6 19 60 48 53
    Julien Badé +33 (0)7 85 18 68 05
    service.presse@ca-assurances.fr
    Investor relations contacts
    Yael Beer-Gabel +33 (0)1 57 72 66 84
    Gaël Hoyer +33 (0)1 57 72 62 22
    Sophie Santourian +33 (0)1 57 72 43 42
    Cécile Roy +33 (0)1 57 72 61 86
    relations.investisseurs@ca-assurances.fr

    1« Non-GAAP » revenues
    2Excluding the 1stconsolidation of CATU (Crédit Agricole Towaraystow Ubezpieczeń, property and casualty insurance subsidiary in Poland) on 30 June 2024 with retroactive effect from 1 January 2024, changes are: +20.7% for total premium income, +5.4% for international premium income and +0.1% for Crédit Agricole Assurances contribution to Crédit Agricole S.A.’s pre-tax income
    3In local GAAP
    4Savings, Retirement and Protection (funeral)
    5At constant scope: +7.7% growth in non-life gross written premiums, +2.9% increase in the portfolio, net addition of more than 467,000 policies; at March 31, 2025, CATU’s portfolio comprised nearly 348,000 policies, including net addition of more than 45,000 policies over one year
    6Percentage of Regional banks and LCL customers with at least one motor, home, health, legal, mobile/portable or personal accident insurance policy marketed by Pacifica, French Crédit Agricole Assurances’ non-life insurance subsidiary
    7Percentage of CA Italia network customers with at least one policy marketed by CA Assicurazioni, Italian Crédit Agricole Assurances’ non-life insurance subsidiary
    8Excluding savings and retirement
    9P&C combined ratio in France (Pacifica scope) including discounting and excluding undiscounting, net of reinsurance: (claims + operating expenses + commissions) to gross earned premiums
    10CSM or Contractual Service Margin: corresponds to the expected profits by the insurer on the insurance activity, over the duration of the contract, for profitable contracts, for Savings, Retirement, Death and Disability and Creditor products

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Subsea 7 S.A. Announces First Quarter 2025 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Luxembourg – 30 April 2025 – Subsea 7 S.A. (Oslo Børs: SUBC, ADR: SUBCY, ISIN: LU0075646355, the Company) announced today results of Subsea7 Group (the Group, Subsea7) for the first quarter which ended 31 March 2025.

    Highlights 

    • First quarter Adjusted EBITDA of $236 million, up 46% on the prior year, equating to a margin of 15%
    • Strong operational and financial performance from both Subsea and Conventional and Renewables, with Adjusted EBITDA margins of 18% and 10% respectively
    • Guidance for full year 2025 reaffirmed
    • A high-quality backlog of $10.8 billion gives over 80% visibility on 2025 revenue guidance and supports the outlook for Adjusted EBITDA margin expansion to 18 to 20%
    • Balance sheet remains strong with net debt including lease liabilities of $632 million, equating to 0.5 times the Adjusted EBITDA generated in the last four quarters
        Three Months Ended
    For the period (in $ millions, except Adjusted EBITDA margin and per share data)     31 Mar 2025
    Unaudited
    31 Mar 2024
    Unaudited
    Revenue     1,529 1,395
    Adjusted EBITDA(a)     236 162
    Adjusted EBITDA margin(a)     15% 12%
    Net operating income     77 20
    Net income     17 29
             
    Earnings per share – in $ per share        
    Basic     0.06 0.09
    Diluted(b)     0.06 0.09
             
    At (in $ millions)      

    31 Mar 2025
    Unaudited

     

     31 Dec 2024
    Unaudited

    Backlog(a)     10,819 11,175
    Book-to-bill ratio(a)     0.6x 1.2x
    Cash and cash equivalents     459 575
    Borrowings     (691) (722)
    Net debt excluding lease liabilities(a)     (232) (147)
    Net debt including lease liabilities(a)     (632) (602)

    (a) For explanations and reconciliations of Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA margin, Backlog, Book-to-bill ratio and Net debt refer to the ‘Alternative Performance Measures’ section of the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

    (b) For the explanation and a reconciliation of diluted earnings per share refer to Note 7 ‘Earnings per share’ to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

    John Evans, Chief Executive Officer, said:

    Subsea7 had a good start to 2025 with solid financial performance underpinned by strong project execution, which offset a heavy vessel maintenance schedule. The Group reported 10% revenue growth year-on-year and Adjusted EBITDA margin expansion of 380bps, putting us on track to meet full year expectations. With backlog of $10.8 billion including $4.8 billion for execution in the remainder of the year, we have a high level of visibility for 2025.

    Although uncertainty in the global economy has increased in recent months, the outlook for long-term energy demand growth remains positive. Subsea7’s strategy to focus on long-duration developments in cost-advantaged sectors of the deepwater adds resilience to our subsea business, and our exposure to strategic gas developments, such as the Sakarya field in Türkiye, and new oil provinces such as Namibia, gives us further confidence. In offshore wind, we are positive about the opportunities presented by this year’s CFD allocation round in the UK, where it is expected that the volume of projects sanctioned will nearly double year-on-year. We are well-positioned in this market, with a strong track record and collaborative client relationships.  

    Overall, while volatility in commodity prices and global tariffs create headwinds for investor sentiment in the sector, the fundamentals of our industry remain robust and our focused strategy leaves the Group well-positioned to deliver strong growth in profitability and cash generation in 2025.

    First quarter project review
    During the first quarter, we undertook significant planned vessel maintenance. This maintenance ensures that our vessels are optimised ahead of a busy year. Nevertheless we made good progress on our subsea, conventional and renewables projects. In Africa, Seven Arctic was active installing flexibles and umbilicals at Agogo in Angola, where it was joined by Seven Borealis, after it completed Zuluf in Saudi Arabia. Seven Pacific was busy at the Raven field in Egypt before mobilising for early flexlay work at Sakarya in Türkiye. In the Americas, Seven Oceans undertook work on a range of projects including Sunspear, Salamanca and Shenandoah in the US, while Seven Seas worked mainly on Cypre in Trinidad and Tobago and Seven Vega continued rigid pipelay at Mero 3 in Brazil.   

    In Renewables, Seaway Strashnov and Seaway Alfa Lift underwent maintenance before preparing to restart work at Dogger Bank in the UK. We also took advantage of the winter off-season to install a monopile gripper on Seaway Ventus before starting the East Anglia THREE project in the UK, where we will install 95 monopiles. In Taiwan we were active on Hai Long.

    First quarter financial review
    Revenue was $1.5 billion an increase of 10% compared to the prior year period. Adjusted EBITDA of $236 million equated to a margin of 15%, up from 12% in Q1 2024. A strong operational performance in Subsea and Conventional, and high activity in Taiwan in Renewables helped offset seasonal weakness and vessel maintenance.

    Depreciation and amortisation charges were $160 million, resulting in net operating income of $77 million compared to $20 million in the prior year period. Net finance costs of $17 million and a net foreign exchange loss of $28 million, resulted in net income for the quarter of $17 million compared to $29 million in the prior year period.

    Net cash generated from operating activities in the first quarter was $51 million, including a $163 million adverse movement in net working capital. Net cash used in investing activities was $68 million mainly related to purchases of property, plant and equipment. Net cash used in financing activities was $106 million including lease payments of $59 million. Overall, cash and cash equivalents decreased by $116 million in the quarter to $459 million at 31 March 2025 and net debt was $632 million, including lease liabilities of $400 million.

    First quarter order intake was $0.9 billion comprising new awards of $0.4 billion and escalations of $0.5 billion resulting in a book-to-bill ratio of 0.6 times. Backlog at the end of March was $10.8 billion, of which $4.8 billion is expected to be executed in 2025, $3.5 billion in 2026 and $2.5 billion in 2027 and beyond.

    Guidance

    Our financial guidance for 2025 is unchanged. We continue to anticipate that revenue in 2025 will be between $6.8 billion and $7.2 billion, while the Adjusted EBITDA margin is expected to be within a range from 18% to 20%. Based on our firm backlog of contracts and the prospects in our tendering pipeline, we expect margins to exceed 20% in 2026.

    Conference Call Information
    Date: 30 April 2025
    Time: 12:00 UK Time, 13:00 CET
    Access the webcast at subsea7.com or https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/3v6564ut/
    Register for the conference call https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BI419d51592b6f40e8823c7efe91ab9dab

    For further information, please contact:
    Katherine Tonks
    Head of Investor Relations
    Tel: +44-20-8210-5568
    Email: ir@subsea7.com

    Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

    This document may contain ‘forward-looking statements’ (within the meaning of the safe harbour provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995). These statements relate to our current expectations, beliefs, intentions, assumptions or strategies regarding the future and are subject to known and unknown risks that could cause actual results, performance or events to differ materially from those expressed or implied in these statements. Forward-looking statements may be identified by the use of words such as ‘anticipate’, ‘believe’, ‘estimate’, ‘expect’, ‘future’, ‘goal’, ‘intend’, ‘likely’, ‘may’, ‘plan’, ‘project’, ‘seek’, ‘should’, ‘strategy’, ‘will’, and similar expressions. The principal risks which could affect future operations of the Group are described in the ‘Risk Management’ section of the Group’s Annual Report. Factors that may cause actual and future results and trends to differ materially from our forward-looking statements include (but are not limited to): (i) our ability to deliver fixed-price projects in accordance with client expectations and within the parameters of our bids, and to avoid cost overruns; (ii) our ability to collect receivables, negotiate variation orders and collect the related revenue; (iii) our ability to recover costs on significant projects; (iv) capital expenditure by oil and gas companies, which is affected by fluctuations in the price of, and demand for, crude oil and natural gas; (v) unanticipated delays or cancellation of projects included in our backlog; (vi) competition and price fluctuations in the markets and businesses in which we operate; (vii) the loss of, or deterioration in our relationship with, any significant clients; (viii) the outcome of legal proceedings or governmental inquiries; (ix) uncertainties inherent in operating internationally, including economic, political and social instability, boycotts or embargoes, labour unrest, changes in foreign governmental regulations, corruption and currency fluctuations; (x) the effects of a pandemic or epidemic or a natural disaster; (xi) liability to third parties for the failure of our joint venture partners to fulfil their obligations; (xii) changes in, or our failure to comply with, applicable laws and regulations (including regulatory measures addressing climate change); (xiii) operating hazards, including spills, environmental damage, personal or property damage and business interruptions caused by adverse weather; (xiv) equipment or mechanical failures, which could increase costs, impair revenue and result in penalties for failure to meet project completion requirements; (xv) the timely delivery of vessels on order and the timely completion of ship conversion programmes; (xvi) our ability to keep pace with technological changes and the impact of potential information technology, cyber security or data security breaches; (xvii) global availability at scale and commercial viability of suitable alternative vessel fuels; and, (xviii) the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures and internal control over financial reporting. Many of these factors are beyond our ability to control or predict. Given these uncertainties, you should not place undue reliance on the forward-looking statements. Each forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date of this document. We undertake no obligation to update publicly or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

    This information is considered to be inside information pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation and is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to Section 5-12 of the Norwegian Securities Trading Act. This stock exchange release was published by Katherine Tonks, Investor Relations, Subsea7, on 30 April 2025 08:00 CET.

    Attachments

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Quadient: 11% Increase in Software Sales to Mail Clients in 2024 Reflects Rising Demand for Smarter, Multichannel Communications

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Quadient (Euronext Paris: QDT), a global automation platform powering secure and sustainable business connections, shared today that businesses are increasingly turning to digital solutions to meet rising customer expectations for modern, multichannel communication. This shift is driving tangible growth: in fiscal year 2024, Quadient recorded a record 11% increase in cross-sales of its Digital automation solutions within its Mail customer base.

    This growth highlights a broader shift in customer engagement strategies, driven by evolving consumer expectations. Independent research commissioned by Quadient in fall 2024, which surveyed 6,000 consumers across the United States, United Kingdom, and France, revealed a clear demand for more modern, multichannel communication experiences. While physical mail remains relevant, a majority of respondents in each country want companies to communicate through multiple channels, including email, mail, text, mobile apps, and social media. This includes 73 percent in the USA, 66 percent in France, and 62 percent in the UK. The findings send a critical message to businesses: organizations that align their strategies with these changing preferences are better positioned to improve customer satisfaction, foster loyalty, and remain competitive in an increasingly digital marketplace.

    “We’re meeting our customers where they are and helping them go further,” said Alain Fairise, Chief Solution Officer, Mail Automation at Quadient. “This isn’t just about adopting new technology, it’s about enabling smarter, more agile ways to connect. Consumers are not only ready for smarter digital communications, they now expect it. To stay competitive, businesses need trusted partners who can guide them through digital transformation with confidence and minimal disruption. Our growth in Digital cross-sales reflects that trust. By combining intelligent automation with proven expertise in physical communications, we’re helping organizations reduce complexity, unlock growth opportunities, and build more resilient, future-ready customer relationships.”

    With more than 350,000 business customers worldwide, Quadient is helping organizations across industries modernize how they communicate. Through its intelligent automation platform, including Quadient Impress and Quadient Inspire, companies are leveraging both physical and digital channels to improve efficiency, consistency, and responsiveness. In 2024, Quadient recorded its highest level of Digital solution sales into its Mail customer base, while its Mail business continued to outperform the market. Looking ahead, Quadient will continue investing in intelligent hybrid communication solutions to support businesses in delivering meaningful, future-ready customer communications. To know more about Quadient’s smart mail solutions, go to https://mail.quadient.com/en/mailroom-software.

    About Quadient
    Quadient is a global automation platform powering secure and sustainable business connections through digital and physical channels. Quadient supports businesses of all sizes in their digital transformation and growth journey, unlocking operational efficiency and creating meaningful customer experiences. Listed in compartment B of Euronext Paris (QDT) and part of the CAC® Mid & Small and EnterNext® Tech 40 indices, Quadient shares are eligible for PEA-PME investing. For more information about Quadient, visit www.quadient.com.

    Contacts

    Joe Scolaro, Quadient            Sandy Armstrong, Sterling Kilgore
    Global Press Relations Manager   VP of Media & Communications
    +1 203-301-3673   +1-630-699-8979
    j.scolaro@quadient.com     sarmstrong@sterlingkilgore.com

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Annual Report 2024 published

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Malmö – ZetaDisplay AB (publ) announces that the Annual Report for 2024 (in Swedish), provided by the board of directors, is now published and available in electronic format on the Group’s Investor Relations website https://ir.zetadisplay.com/financial-reports. A shorter translated English version Yearbook is also available.

    Malmö, 30 April 2025

    This information is information that ZetaDisplay AB (publ) is obliged to make public pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation. The information was submitted for publication, through the agency of Anders Olin, at 08:00 CET on 30 April 2025

    For further questions, please contact:

    Anders Olin, President & CEO
    Mobile: +46 076-101 14 88
    E-Mail: anders.olin@zetadisplay.com

    Claes Pedersen, CFO
    Mobile: +45 23-68 86 58
    E-Mail: claes.pedersen@zetadisplay.com

     

    ABOUT ZETADISPLAY
    More than 20 years of leadership and innovation in digital signage.
    ZetaDisplay was founded 2003 in Sweden as one of the early pioneers of digital signage. We are one of the leading European corporations in the digital signage market and a leading force in the European digital signage industry. Our proprietary software platform, digital business development and consulting services, innovative digital signage solutions, and creative concepts regularly inspire- influence and guide millions of people every day in retail environments, in restaurants, on advertising screens, in factories, on trains, on cruise ships, in stadiums, in workplaces and in all types of public spaces indoor and outdoor. ZetaDisplay is one of the largest leading European full service digital signage companies with direct operations in eight European countries and the US with +125,000 active installations in more than 50 countries globally. We are the digital signage business partner of choice for many of the worlds most respected blue-chip brands and companies.

    ZetaDisplay is based in Malmö-Sweden, has a turnover of SEK +630 million and employs approx. 240 co-workers. ZetaDisplay is owned by the investment company Hanover Investors. More information at www.ir.zetadisplay.com and www.hanoverinvestors.com.

    Attachments

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Interim Report – January-March 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    STOCKHOLM – 30 April 2025. Karolinska Development AB (Nasdaq Stockholm: KDEV) today publishes its Interim Report January-March 2025. The full report is available on the Company’s website.

    “Developmental intensity levels remain high in our portfolio companies, many of which have progressed their positions during the first quarter of the year”, says Viktor Drvota, CEO, Karolinska Development.

    Significant events during the first quarter

    • The portfolio company AnaCardio secured SEK 205 million in a series A extension financing round and reported positive results from the first part of a phase 1b/2a study of AC01 in patients with heart failure and reduced ejection fraction. The final part of the study (phase 2a) is expected to start during the first quarter of 2025 (January 2025).
    • The portfolio company Dilafor announced that it successfully completed regulatory meetings with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, FDA, and European Health Agencies, regarding the continued development of the company’s drug candidate tafoxiparin. The completed meetings marked the end of a comprehensive dialogue with regulatory authorities in the US and EU to reach an alignment between the authorities on designing pivotal clinical Phase 3 studies in Europe and the US to evaluate tafoxiparin as a new potential treatment for priming of labor (January 2025).
    • The portfolio company Promimic published positive results showing a reduction of bacterial growth on the company’s implant surface HAnano Surface. The results are published in the Journal of Functional Biomaterials (February 2025).
    • The portfolio company AnaCardio dosed the first patient in the phase 2a part of the GOAL-HF1 clinical study. The study will evaluate AnaCardio’s drug candidate AC01 in patients with heart failure and reduced ejection fraction. Study results from GOAL-HF1 are expected by the end of the year (February 2025).
    • The portfolio company PharmNovo received positive feedback regarding its most advanced drug candidate, PN6047, in a pre-IND meeting with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). The meeting aimed to provide guidance on the design of the company’s planned phase 2a clinical trial for the treatment of peripheral neuropathy and allodynia (March 2025).
    • The portfolio company AnaCardio was granted patent for its drug candidate AC01 in patients with heart failure and reduced ejection fraction in the EU (March 2025).
    • The portfolio company Umecrine Cognition provided an update regarding the ongoing clinical phase 1b/2a trial evaluating the drug candidate golexanolone in patients with Primary biliary cholangitis, PBC. Due to technical issues in the production of capsules used in the study, the clinical trial has been delayed. No patient safety concerns have been noted, and Umecrine Cognition is working intensively together with its supplier to resolve the issue (March 2025).

    Significant post-period events

    • The portfolio company Umecrine Cognition presented recent preclinical data showing that golexanolone reverses dopamine loss and sustains improvements of Parkinsonian symptoms at the 19th International Conference on Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s Diseases (AD/PD) 2025, in Vienna, Austria (April 2025).
    • Karolinska Development announced that Viktor Drvota took over as CEO of the portfolio company Umecrine Cognition. Viktor Drvota remains the CEO of Karolinska Development (April 2025).

    Financial update first quarter

    • The net profit/loss for the first quarter was SEK -14.2 million (SEK 0.2 million in the first quarter of 2024). Earnings per share totaled SEK -0.05 (SEK 0.00 in the first quarter of 2024).
    • The result of the Change in fair value of shares in portfolio companies for the first quarter amounted to SEK -3.5 million (SEK 1.9 million in the first quarter of 2024). The result is mainly the effect of the downturn in share price in the listed holding Modus Therapeutics. The downturn was partly offset by an upturn in the share price in the listed holdings OssDsign and Promimic.
    • The total fair value of the portfolio was SEK 1,434.2 million at the end of March 2025, corresponding to a decrease of SEK 17.3 million from SEK 1,451.5 million at the end of the previous quarter. The net portfolio fair value at the end of March 2025 was SEK 1,103.1 million, corresponding to a decrease of SEK 17.7 million from SEK 1,120.8 million at the end of the previous quarter. The main reason for the net decrease in fair value was the partial divestment of OssDsign and the divestment of Karolinska Development’s shares in Promimic and also the downturn in the share price of the listed holding Modus Therapeutics. The decrease was partially offset by the increase in the price of the listed holdings OssDsign and Promimic. The quarter’s investments also contributed to the increase in fair value.
    • Net asset value amounted to SEK 1,230.4 million, per share SEK 4.6, at the end of March 2025 (SEK 1,254.3 million, per share SEK 4.6 at the end of March 2024).
    • Net sales totaled SEK 0.5 million during the first quarter of 2025 (SEK 0.5 million during the first quarter of 2024).
    • Karolinska Development invested a total of SEK 15.5 million in portfolio companies during the first quarter of 2025 (SEK 12.0 million in the first quarter of 2024). First quarter 2025 investments in portfolio companies by Karolinska Development and other specialized life sciences investors totaled SEK 25.6 million (SEK 242.8 million in the first quarter of 2024).
    • Cash and cash equivalents increased by SEK 9.0 million during the first quarter, totaling SEK 51.1 million on 31 March 2025 (SEK 67.5 million on 31 March 2024).

    The Interim Report for Karolinska Development AB for the period January-March 2025 is available as a PDF at www.karolinskadevelopment.com.

    For further information, please contact:

    Viktor Drvota, CEO, Karolinska Development AB
    Phone: +46 73 982 52 02, e-mail: viktor.drvota@karolinskadevelopment.com

    Hans Christopher “HC” Toll, CFO, Karolinska Development AB        
    Phone: +46 70 717 00 41, e-mail: hc.toll@karolinskadevelopment.com

    TO THE EDITORS

    About Karolinska Development AB

    Karolinska Development AB (Nasdaq Stockholm: KDEV) is a Nordic life sciences investment company. The company focuses on identifying breakthrough medical innovations in the Nordic region that are developed by entrepreneurs and leadership teams. The Company invests in the creation and growth of companies that advance these assets into commercial products that are designed to make a difference to patients’ lives while providing an attractive return on investment to shareholders.

    Karolinska Development has access to world-class medical innovations at the Karolinska Institutet and other leading universities and research institutes in the Nordic region. The Company aims to build companies around scientists who are leaders in their fields, supported by experienced management teams and advisers, and co-funded by specialist international investors, to provide the greatest chance of success.

    Karolinska Development has established a portfolio of eleven companies targeting opportunities in innovative treatment for life-threatening or serious debilitating diseases.

    The Company is led by an entrepreneurial team of investment professionals with a proven track record as company builders and with access to a strong global network.

    For more information, please visit www.karolinskadevelopment.com

    Attachments

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: CREDIT AGRICOLE S.A. ANNOUNCES FULL REDEMPTION OF the outstanding principal amount of its GBP Undated Deeply Subordinated Additional Tier 1 Fixed Rate Resettable Notes issued on April 8, 2014 (ISIN: XS1055037920)

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

                                                Montrouge, 30 April 2025

    CREDIT AGRICOLE S.A. ANNOUNCES FULL REDEMPTION OF
    the outstanding principal amount of its
    GBP Undated Deeply Subordinated Additional Tier 1
    Fixed Rate Resettable Notes issued on April 8, 2014
    (ISIN: XS1055037920)*

    Crédit Agricole S.A. (the “Issuer”) announces today the full redemption (the “Redemption”) with effect on June 30, 2025 (the “Redemption Date”) of the outstanding principal amount of its GBP Undated Deeply Subordinated Additional Tier 1 Fixed Rate Resettable Notes (the “Notes”) which amount as of today to GBP103,316,000 (ISIN: XS1055037920).

    The Notes were issued on April 8, 2014 with a principal amount of GBP500,000,000 on the basis of the terms and conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”) included in the prospectus dated April 2, 2014 which was granted the visa n° 14-123 by the Autorité des marchés financiers on April 2, 2014 (the “Prospectus”). The Notes are governed by English law, which, following the United Kingdom’s withdrawal from the European Union, has become a third country law. The Terms and Conditions do not include a contractual recognition of bail-in clause and, as a result, the Notes will cease to qualify as Additional Tier 1 capital on June 28, 2025, upon expiry of the grandfathering applicable to the Notes in accordance with Article 494b(1) of the Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of June 26, 2013 on prudential requirements for credit institutions and investment firms (as amended) (the “CRR Regulation”).

    On May 20, 2021, the Issuer launched an exchange offer inviting the eligible holders of the Notes to exchange their Notes for an equivalent principal amount of its new Undated Deeply Subordinated Additional Tier 1 Fixed Rate Resettable GBP Notes (the “New Notes”) (the “Exchange Offer”). The Exchange Offer was intended to offer eligible holders of the Notes the opportunity to receive New Notes for which the economic terms were substantially similar to those of the Notes, with the exception of, in addition to certain technical modifications aimed at aligning the Terms and Conditions with market practice (i) the replacement of the LIBOR linked mid-swap rate by a SONIA linked mid-swap rate in the context of the discontinuation of the LIBOR rate used for securities denominated in pounds sterling, and (ii) modifications aimed at enabling the New Notes to qualify as Additional Tier 1 capital under banking regulations in force at that date, notably through the introduction of a contractual bail-in recognition clause. As a result of the Exchange Offer, the Notes were exchanged up to an aggregate principal amount of GBP 396,684,000 against New Notes.

    The Notes that were not exchanged in the context of the Exchange Offer and that are still outstanding as of today,  i.e a principal amount of GBP103,316,000, will cease to qualify as Additional Tier 1 capital on June 28, 2025, upon expiry of the grandfathering applicable to the Notes in accordance with article 494(b)(1) of the CRR Regulation. Therefore a Capital Event will occur on June 28, 2025 enabling the Issuer, pursuant to Condition 7.3 (Redemption Upon the Occurrence of a Capital Event) of the Terms and Conditions, to redeem the outstanding principal amount of such Notes (i.e. GBP103,316,000).

    In accordance with Condition 7.3 (Redemption Upon the Occurrence of a Capital Event) of the Terms and Conditions, the Notes will be redeemed at their par value, together with any accrued interest thereon (the “Redemption Amount”) and such Redemption Amount shall become due and payable on the Redemption Date. As of such date, in accordance with Condition 5.2 (Accrual of Interest) of the Terms and Conditions, each Note shall cease to bear interest unless the Redemption Amount is improperly withheld or refused.

    The holders of the Notes will receive formal notice of the Redemption in accordance with the Terms and Conditions.

    The Issuer has requested and obtained the prior permission of the European Central bank to redeem the Notes early.

    For further information on Crédit Agricole S.A., please see Crédit Agricole S.A.’s website: https://www.credit-agricole.com/en/finance.   

    DISCLAIMER

    This press release does not constitute an offer to buy or the solicitation of an offer to sell the Notes in the United States of America, Canada, Australia or Japan or in any other jurisdiction. The distribution of this press release in certain jurisdictions may be restricted by law. Persons into whose possession this announcement comes are required to inform themselves about, and to observe, any such restrictions.

    No communication or information relating to the redemption of the Notes may be distributed to the public in a country where a registration obligation or an approval is required. No action has been or will be taken in any country where such action would be required. The redemption of the Notes may be subject to specific legal and regulatory restrictions in certain jurisdictions; Crédit Agricole S.A. accepts no liability in connection with a breach by any person of such restrictions.

    This press release is an advertisement; and none of this press release, any notice or any other document or material made public and/or delivered, or which may be made public and/or delivered to the holders of the Notes in connection with the redemption of the Notes is or is intended to be a prospectus for the purposes of Regulation (EU) 2017/1129 of the European Parliament and of the Council dated 14 June 2017 (as amended, the “Prospectus Regulation”). No prospectus will be published in connection with the redemption of the Notes for the purposes of the Prospectus Regulation.

    This press release does not, and shall not, in any circumstances, constitute an offer to the public of Notes by Crédit Agricole S.A. nor an invitation to the public in connection with any offer in any jurisdiction, including France.

    * The ISIN number is included solely for the convenience of the holders of the Notes. No representation is being made as to the correctness or accuracy of the ISIN number as contained herein.

    CRÉDIT AGRICOLE S.A. PRESS CONTACT

    Alexandre Barat                             + 33 1 57 72 12 19                                      alexandre.barat@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Olivier Tassain                               + 33 1 43 23 25 41                                      olivier.tassain@credit-agricole-sa.fr

    Find our press release on: www.credit-agricole.comwww.creditagricole.info

      Crédit_Agricole   Groupe Crédit Agricole   créditagricole_sa

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: High Arctic Overseas Announces 2024 Fourth Quarter Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION TO U.S. NEWSWIRE SERVICES OR FOR DISSEMINATION IN THE UNITED STATES. ANY FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THIS RESTRICTION MAY CONSTITUTE A VIOLATION OF U.S. SECURITIES LAW

    CALGARY, Alberta, April 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — High Arctic ‎Overseas Holdings Corp. (TSXV: HOH) (“High Arctic Overseas” or the “Corporation”) has released its financial and operating results for the quarter and year ended December 31, 2024. The Corporation’s audited consolidated financial statements (the “Financial Statements”) and management’s discussion & analysis (“MD&A”) for the three months and year ended December 31, 2024, will be available on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca. All amounts are denominated in United States dollars (“USD”), unless otherwise indicated.

    The common shares of the Corporation began trading on the TSXV on August 16, 2024 under the trading symbol HOH.

    Mike Maguire, Chief Executive Officer commented on the Corporation’s fourth quarter 2024 financial and operating results:

    “We have finished the spin-out transaction and have established High Arctic Overseas Holdings Corp. with dedicated Management and have trimmed our recurring G&A on a go forward basis. We have maintained the Corporation’s cash balance thanks to solid contribution from our manpower services & equipment rentals.

    The Corporation is now well placed to participate meaningfully in anticipated future drilling activity, with a resilient core business. Our experience combined with ideal drilling equipment for the challenging PNG environment positions us well.

    We are heartened by announced LNG developments including key environmental approvals for Papua LNG and positive public statements by the PNG Prime Minister following meetings with senior executives from the major project participants in January.

    I remain excited about our prospects to play a strategic role servicing the major projects anticipated in PNG over the second half of the decade.”

    HIGHLIGHTS

    • Adjusted EBITDA for the Quarter and full year of ($482) and $4,290 as a result of low drilling activity and costs associated with the close out of the spin-out.
    • Significant adjustments to inventory carrying value as a result of confirmation of the terms of contracts which resulted in a one-time positive non-cash impact to earnings of $3.4 million;
    • Post the spin-out we have established independent management team and expect to see General and Administrative costs normalise moving forward; and
    • Exited the quarter with a strong liquidity position with a working capital balance of $20.6 million which includes a cash balance of $14.9 million and no debt.

    2024 FOURTH QUARTER RESULTS

    • Drilling rig 103 remained suspended and drilling rigs 115 and 116 remained cold-stacked. Manpower services and rental services continued with other customers. Operating margins decreased from 32.2% in Q4 2023 to 28.6% in Q4 2024. The net result was a substantial reduction to revenue and the generation of a significantly lower EBITDA in the quarter:
      • Revenue for the quarter of $2,421, a decrease of $10,112 or 81% compared to Q4 2023 at $12,533, and
      • Adjusted negative EBITDA of $482, decrease of $3,418 or 116% compared to Q4 2023 at $2,936.
    • The reduced revenue generating activities in Q4 2024 were offset by the significant adjustments to inventory and reported obligations that were the result of renegotiated terms of contracts related to spares inventory, this resulted in:
      • Net income of $1,806 in Q4 2024 compared to net income of $1,907 realized in Q4 2023.

    2024 YEAR TO DATE RESULTS

    • Drilling Rig 103 operated through into Q2 2024 when drilling was suspended at which point it was cold stacked. Manpower services and rentals with other customers continued at similar run rates through the remainder of 2024. Operating margins improved from 2023 of 33.2% to 37.7% in 2024 as a result of reduced material and supply costs and higher proportional contribution from higher margin rentals.
      • Revenue for 2024 was $24,075, a reduction of $19,305 or 45% compared to 2023,
      • Adjusted EBITDA for 2024 was $4,290, a 60% reduction compared to 2023 as a result of general and administrative costs not reducing proportionally to revenue, and
      • General and administrative costs were impacted by additional expenses related to the Arrangement.
    • The reduced operating activities combined with the Q4 2024 significant adjustments to inventory and reported obligations drove the following results for the Corporation:
      • Net income of $2,857 for 2024 compared to a net loss of $8,623 for the same period 2023 which included an impairment charge of $15,200.
    • Improved liquidity with a working capital balance of $20.6 million, which includes a cash balance of $14.9 million.

    Since the Corporation and HAES-Cyprus were both wholly-owned by HWO, the transfer of all of the outstanding ordinary shares of HAES-Cyprus to the Corporation was deemed a common control transaction. The Corporation’s Financial Statements are presented under the continuity of interests basis. Financial and operational results contained within this Press Release present the historic financial position, results of operations and cash flows of HAES-Cyprus for all prior periods up to August 12, 2024, under HWO’s control. The financial position, results of operations and cash flows from April 1, 2024 (the date of incorporation of the Corporation) to August 12, 2024, include both HAES-Cyprus and the Corporation on a combined basis and from August 12, 2024, forward include the results of the Corporation on a consolidated basis upon completion of the Arrangement.

    For reporting purposes in the Financial Statements, the MD&A and this Press Release, it is assumed that the Corporation held the PNG business prior to August 12, 2024, and as such, information provided includes the financial and operating results for the three and twelve months ended December 31, 2024, including all comparative periods.

    In the above results discussion, the three months ended December 31, 2024 may be referred to as the “quarter” or “Q4 2024” and the comparative three months ended December 31, 2023 may be referred to as “Q4 2023”. References to other quarters may be presented as “QX 20XX” with X/XX being the quarter/year to which the commentary relates. Additionally, the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 may be referred to as “YTD” or “YTD 2024”. References to other twelve-month periods ended December 31 may be presented as “YTD 20XX” with XX being the year to which the twelve-month period ended December 31 commentary relates.

    FOURTH QUARTER 2024 SELECT FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONAL RESULTS OVERVIEW

       Three months ended Dec 31,   Year ended Dec 31,  
    (thousands of USD except per share amounts) 2024   2023   2024   2023  
    Operating results        
    Revenue 2,421   12,533   24,075   43,380  
    Net income (loss) 1,806   1,907   2,857   (8,623 )
    Per share (basic and diluted) (1) $0.14 $0.16 $0.23   ($0.69 )
    Operating margin (2) 693   4,037   9,069   14,416  
    Operating margin as a % of revenue (2) 28.6%   32.2%   37.7%   33.2%  
    EBITDA (2) 2,887   2,975   7,733   11,211  
    Adjusted EBITDA (2) (482)   2,936   4,290   10,797  
    Adjusted EBITDA as a % of revenue (2) (19.9%)   23.4%   17.8%   24.9%  
    Operating income (loss) (2) (1,264)   2,240   455   4,575  
    Per share (basic and diluted) (1) ($0.10 $0.18 $0.04   $0.37  
    Cash flow from operations:        
    Cash flow from operating activities 248   6,131   10,112   8,906  
    Per share (basic & diluted) (1) $0.02 $0.49 $0.81   $0.71  
    Funds flow from operating activities (2) 2,667   2,929   6,770   10,273  
    Per share (basic & diluted) (1) $0.21 $0.24 $0.54   $0.83  
    Capital expenditures 62   93   652   1,080  
         
    (thousands of USD)       As at Dec 31, 2024   As at Dec 31, 2023  
    Financial position:        
    Working capital (2)       20,602   20,335  
    Cash and cash equivalents       14,930   10,958  
    Total assets       35,287   43,374  
    Shareholder’s equity       30,953   33,112  
    Per share (basic) (1)     $2.48   $2.66  
    Per share (fully diluted) (1)     $2.47   $2.66  
    Weighted average common shares outstanding (000’s) (1)       12,448   12,448  
    Weighted average diluted shares outstanding (000’s) (1)       12,539   12,448  

    (1) For the purposes of computing per share amounts, the number of common shares outstanding for the periods prior to the Arrangement is deemed to be the number of shares issued by the Corporation to the shareholders of HWO upon completion of the Arrangement. For the period after the Arrangement, the number of shares outstanding in the computation of per share amounts is the total issued shares of the Corporation on August 12, 2024, and any common shares issued subsequent to August 12, 2024. See the “Overview” section of this MD&A and the Corporation’s Financial Statements as at and for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 for additional details.
    (2) Operating margin, EBITDA (Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortization), Adjusted EBITDA, Operating income (loss), Funds flow from operating activities and Working capital do not have a standardized meanings prescribed by IFRS. See “Non IFRS Measures” in this MD&A for calculations of these measures.

    Operating Results

      Three months ended Dec 31,   Year ended Dec 31,  
    (thousands of USD, unless otherwise noted) 2024   2023   2024   2023  
    Revenue 2,421   12,533   24,075   43,380  
    Operating expense (1,728)   (8,496)   (15,006)   (28,964)  
    Operating margin(1) 693   4,037   9,069   14,416  
    Operating margin (%) 28.6%   32.2%   37.7%   33.2%  

     (1)   See “Non-IFRS Measures”

    Revenues totaled $2,421 and $24,075 for the three months and year ended December 31, 2024, respectively, compared to $12,533 and $43,880 for the comparative periods in 2023. Revenues for the year ended 2024 and Q4 2024, as compared to the prior year comparative periods, were negatively impacted as a result of reduced overall utilization of Rig 103. Customer-owned Rig 103 was utilized for 8 months during 2023 versus the first 5.5 months in 2024. Despite reduced drilling activity in 2024 compared to 2023, the Corporation was able to maintain a consistent level of activity related to the provision of skilled personnel for key customers in PNG. Operating margin as a percentage of revenues increased from 2023 to 2024, largely as a result of reduced material and supply costs associated with the recommencement of Rig 103 during fiscal 2023 and a higher proportional contribution by higher margin rentals in 2024.

    The Corporation owns two heli-portable drilling rigs (Rigs 115 and 116) which remain preserved and maintained ready for deployment.

      Three months ended Dec 31,   Year ended Dec 31,  
    (thousands of USD except per share amounts) 2024   2023   2024   2023  
    Operating results        
    Revenue 2,421   12,533   24,075   43,380  
    Net income (loss) 1,806   1,907   2,857   (8,623)  
    Per share (basic and diluted) (1) $0.14 $0.16 $0.23 ($0.69)  
    Operating margin (2) 693   4,037   9,069   14,416  
    Operating margin as a % of revenue (2) 28.6%   32.2%   37.7%   33.2%  
    EBITDA (2) 2,887   2,975   7,733   11,211  
    Adjusted EBITDA (2) (482)   2,936   4,290   10,797  
    Adjusted EBITDA as a % of revenue (2) (19.9%)   23.4%   17.8%   24.9%  
    Operating income (loss) (2) (1,264)   2,240   455   4,575  
    Per share (basic and diluted) (1) ($0.10 $0.18 $0.04 $0.37  
    Cash flow from operations:        
    Cash flow from operating activities 248   6,131   10,112   8,906  
    Per share (basic & diluted) (1) $0.02 $0.49 $0.81 $0.71  
    Funds flow from operating activities (2) 2,667   2,929   6,770   10,273  
    Per share (basic & diluted) (1) $0.21 $0.24 $0.54 $0.83  
    Capital expenditures 62   93   652   1,080  
         
    (thousands of USD)       As at Dec 31, 2024   As at Dec 31, 2023  
    Financial position:        
    Working capital (2)       20,602   20,335  
    Cash and cash equivalents       14,930   10,958  
    Total assets       35,287   43,374  
    Shareholder’s equity       30,953   33,112  
    Per share (basic) (1)     $2.48 $2.66  
    Per share (fully diluted) (1)     $2.47 $2.66  
    Weighted average common shares outstanding (000’s) (1)       12,448   12,448  
    Weighted average diluted shares outstanding (000’s) (1)       12,539   12,448  

    (1) For the purposes of computing per share amounts, the number of common shares outstanding for the periods prior to the Arrangement is deemed to be the number of shares issued by the Corporation to the shareholders of HWO upon completion of the Arrangement. For the period after the Arrangement, the number of shares outstanding in the computation of per share amounts is the total issued shares of the Corporation on August 12, 2024, and any common shares issued subsequent to August 12, 2024. See the “Overview” section of this Press Release and the Corporation’s Financial Statements as at and for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 for additional details.
    (2) Operating margin, EBITDA (Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortization), Adjusted EBITDA, Operating income (loss), Funds flow from operating activities and Working capital do not have a standardized meanings prescribed by IFRS. See “Non IFRS Measures” in this Press Release for calculations of these measures.

    Operating Results

      Three months ended Dec 31,   Year ended Dec 31,  
    (thousands of USD, unless otherwise noted) 2024   2023   2024   2023  
    Revenue 2,421   12,533   24,075   43,380  
    Operating expense (1,728)   (8,496)   (15,006)   (28,964)  
    Operating margin(1) 693   4,037   9,069   14,416  
    Operating margin (%) 28.6%   32.2%   37.7%   33.2%  

     (1)   See “Non-IFRS Measures”

    Revenues totaled $2,421 and $24,075 for the three months and year ended December 31, 2024, respectively, compared to $12,533 and $43,880 for the comparative periods in 2023. Revenues for the year ended 2024 and Q4 2024, as compared to the prior year comparative periods, were negatively impacted as a result of reduced overall utilization of Rig 103. Customer-owned Rig 103 was utilized for 8 months during 2023 versus the first 5.5 months in 2024. Despite reduced drilling activity in 2024 compared to 2023, the Corporation was able to maintain a consistent level of activity related to the provision of skilled personnel for key customers in PNG. Operating margin as a percentage of revenues increased from 2023 to 2024, largely as a result of reduced material and supply costs associated with the recommencement of Rig 103 during fiscal 2023 and a higher proportional contribution by higher margin rentals in 2024.

    The Corporation owns two heli-portable drilling rigs (Rigs 115 and 116) which remain preserved and maintained ready for deployment.

    Liquidity and Capital Resources

      Three months ended Dec 31,   Year ended Dec 31,  
    (thousands of USD) 2024   2023   2024   2023  
    Cash provided by (used in) operations:        
    Operating activities 248   6,131   10,112   8,906  
    Investing activities (62)   (93)   (652)   (1,080)  
    Financing activities (113)   (179)   (5,487)   (714)  
    Effect of exchange rate changes (1)     (1)    
    Increase (decrease) in cash 72   5,859   3,972   7,112  

    (thousands of USD, unless otherwise noted)  

    As at
    Dec 31, 2024
      As at
    Dec 31, 2023
     
    Current assets   24,706   30,090  
    Working capital(1)   20,602   20,335  
    Working capital ratio(1)   6.0:1   3.1:1  
    Cash and cash equivalents   14,930   10,958  

     (1)   See “Non-IFRS Measures”

    Liquidity and Capital Resources
    Cashflows from Operating Activities
    For the three months and year ended December 31, 2024, cash generated from operating activities was $248 (Q4 2023 $6,131) and $10,112 (YTD-2023 $8,906), respectively. The change in operating cash flow was largely driven by changes in working capital related to the timing of drilling activity in the respective years with a cash drawdown in 2023 as operations ramped up and a cash harvesting in 2024 as operations were ceased.

    Cashflows from Investing Activities
    For the three months and year ended December 31, 2024, the Corporation’s cash used in investing activities was $62 (Q4 2023 $93) and $652 (YTD-2023 $1,080), respectively. Cash outflows associated with investing activities were directed towards capital expenditures on rental assets. The reduction in capital expenditures in 2024 is due to reduced customer activity. The Corporation will continue to seek opportunities to invest in additional capital assets, in particular where it can do so under take-or-pay agreements.

    Cash flows from Financing Activities
    For the three months and year ended December 31, 2024, the Corporation’s cash used in financing activities was $113 (Q4 2023 $179) and $5,487 (YTD-2023 $714) respectively. Excluding the impact of a $5,000 dividend paid by HAES-Cyprus to HWO prior to the completion of the Arrangement transaction, cash outflows associated with finance activities were directed towards lease obligation payments.

    Outlook
    Consistent with the outlook provided by the Corporation in the third quarter of 2024, the outlook for the Corporation’s core business in PNG for 2025 remains subdued. The Corporation’s 2024 fourth quarter and annual results were impacted by the completion of customer drilling activity during the second quarter of 2024, with Rig 103 being relocated to the customer’s forward base location and cold-stacked. With no near-term drilling activity currently anticipated, the Corporation expects equipment rental and manpower to be the primary revenue generating activity for 2025. Quarterly revenues for 2025 are anticipated to be consistent with third and fourth quarters of 2024.

    The Corporation remains engaged with its principal customer on planning for future drilling activity and continues to focus on enhancing and optimizing its existing rental fleet deployment and manpower solutions offerings.

    The Corporation also continues to pursue business expansion opportunities in PNG, actively engaging with potential customers for its services in PNG and the wider region while also taking actions to protect its capability to realize the future potential of the business.

    Our rationale for a business strategy focussed on PNG is unchanged. Papua New Guinea possesses substantial deposits of natural resources including significant reserves of oil and natural gas and has emerged as a reliable low-cost energy exporter to Asian markets, particularly for liquefied natural gas (“LNG”). A significant investment in the country’s oil and gas industry was evidenced by the successful construction of the PNG-LNG project in 2014, with the primary partners in the venture being customers of the Corporation. In the period following, the Corporation’s predecessor company committed to the purchase and upgrade of drilling rigs 115 and 116 and expansion of the Corporation’s fleet of rentable equipment including camps, material handling equipment and worksite matting. These investments contributed to a substantive lift in revenues and earnings as PNG enjoyed its highest period of exploration and development activity.

    Since the onset of COVID-19 in early 2020, there has been a substantive reduction in drilling services in PNG. This follows some consolidation among the active exploration and production companies and evolving political and economic influences. In the longer term, High Arctic believes PNG is on the precipice of a new round of large-scale projects in the natural resources sector. ‎The next significant ‎LNG project currently being planned is Papua-LNG a project lead by the French oil and gas super-major TotalEnergies, with a final investment decision anticipated in late 2025. There is an expectation for increased drilling activity through the latter half of this decade, ‎not only to develop wells for the supply of gas to the Papua-LNG export facility, but also to explore for and ‎appraise other discoveries. The signing of a fiscal stability agreement between the P’nyang gas field joint venture and the government of PNG is another positive signal for that expansionary project to follow Papua-LNG.

    The Corporation is strategically positioned to support these developments, given its dominant position for drilling and associated services in PNG, existing work relationships with the operating companies, and proximity to the proposed sites of operation. The Corporation’s drilling rigs 115 and 116 are portable by helicopter and have been maintained and preserved for future use.

    There are a number of other petroleum projects and substantive nation-building projects including infrastructure, ‎electrification, telecommunications and defence projects planned for the development of PNG. ‎These ‎projects will require access to transport and material handling machinery, quality worksite and temporary ‎road mats and a substantive amount of labour including skilled equipment operators, qualified tradespeople and engineers, ‎geoscientists and other professionals. ‎High Arctic’s business continues to position itself to be a meaningful supplier of services, equipment and manpower for this market.

    NON-IFRS MEASURES
    This Press Release contains references to certain financial measures that do not have a standardized meaning prescribed by International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) and may not be comparable to the same or similar measures used by other companies. High Arctic Overseas uses these financial measures to assess performance and believes these measures provide useful supplemental information to shareholders and investors. These financial measures are computed on a consistent basis for each reporting period and include Oilfield services operating margin, EBITDA (Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization), Adjusted EBITDA, Operating loss, Funds flow from operating activities, Working capital and Net cash. These do not have standardized meanings.

    These financial measures should not be considered as an alternative to, or more meaningful than, net income (loss), cash from operating activities, current assets or current liabilities, cash and/or other measures of financial performance as determined in accordance with IFRS.

    For additional information regarding non-IFRS measures, including their use to management and investors and reconciliations to measures recognized by IFRS, please refer to the Corporation’s Q3 2024 MD&A, which is available online at www.sedarplus.ca.

    About High Arctic ‎Overseas Holdings Corp.

    High Arctic Overseas is a market leader in Papua New Guinea providing drilling ‎and specialized well completion services, manpower solutions and supplies rental equipment including rig matting, camps, material ‎handling and drilling support equipment.

    For further information, please contact:

    Mike Maguire                                                
    Chief Executive Officer                                 
    1.587.320.1301                                        
                            
    High Arctic Overseas Holdings Corp.                        
    Suite 2350, 330–5th Avenue SW                        
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2P 0L4                                                           
    www.higharctic.com
    Email: info@higharctic.com                         

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This Press Release contains forward-looking statements. When used in this document, the words “may”, “would”, “could”, “will”, “intend”, “plan”, “anticipate”, “believe”, “seek”, “propose”, “estimate”, “expect”, and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Such statements reflect the Corporation’s current views with respect to future events and are subject to certain risks, uncertainties, and assumptions. Many factors could cause the Corporation’s actual results, performance, or achievements to vary from those described in this Press Release.

    Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should assumptions underlying forward-looking statements prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those described in this Press Release as intended, planned, anticipated, believed, estimated or expected. Specific forward-looking statements in this Press Release include, among others, statements pertaining to the following: future energy projects including drilling activity and LNG projects in PNG; the Corporation’s ability to participate in the energy industry in PNG; potential future contracts with existing or new customers of the Corporation; future infrastructure and defence projects in PNG and the ability of the Corporation to participate in same; the Corporation’s expectations related to financial and operational results in 2025, including the expectation that the equipment rental and manpower services portion of the Corporation’s business will be the primary revenue generating activity for fiscal 2025; the timing and ability of the Corporation to put its own administrative infrastructure in place; the ability of the Corporation to expand its geographic customer base outside of PNG; and the deploying idle heli-portable drilling rigs 115 and 116 and securing future work with other exploration companies in PNG.

    With respect to forward-looking statements contained in this Press Release, the Corporation has made assumptions regarding, among other things: general economic and business conditions; the role of the energy services industry in future phases of the energy industry; the outlook for energy services both globally and within PNG; the impact of conflict in the Middle East and Ukraine; the timing and impact on the Corporation’s business related to potential new large-scale natural resources projects and increased drilling activity in PNG; the impact, if any, related to existing or future changes to government regulations by the government of PNG; the impact, if any, on the Corporation’s future financial and operational results related to non-resource development opportunities in PNG; market fluctuations in commodity prices, and foreign currency exchange rates; restrictions on repatriation of funds held in PNG; expectations regarding the Corporation’s ability to manage its liquidity risk, raise capital and manage its debt finance agreements; projections of market prices and costs; factors upon which the Corporation will decide whether or not to undertake a specific course of operational action or expansion; the Corporation’s ongoing relationship with its major customers; customers’ drilling intentions; the Corporation’s ability to position itself to be a significant supplier of services, equipment and manpower for other resource and non-resources based projects in PNG; the Corporation’s ability to invest in additional capital assets, including the impact on the Corporation’s future financial and operational results; the impact, if any, of geo-political events, changes in government, changes to tariff’s or related trade policies and the potential impact on the Corporation’s ability to execute on its 2025 business plan and strategic objectives; the Corporation’s ability to: maintain its ongoing relationship with major customers; successfully market its services to current and new customers; devise methods for, and achieve its primary objectives; source and obtain equipment from suppliers; successfully manage, operate, and thrive in an environment which is facing much uncertainty; remain competitive in all its operations; attract and retain skilled employees; and obtain equity and debt financing on satisfactory terms and manage liquidity related risks. While the Corporation considers these assumptions to be reasonable, the assumptions are inherently subject to significant uncertainties and contingencies.

    A description of additional risk factors that may cause actual results to differ materially from forward-looking information can be found in the Corporation’s disclosure documents on the SEDAR+ website at www.sedarplus.ca. Although the Corporation has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking information, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking information. Although the Corporation has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking information, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking information.

    The forward-looking statements contained in this Press Release are expressly qualified in their entirety by this cautionary statement. These statements are given only as of the date of this Press Release. The Corporation does not assume any obligation to update these forward-looking statements to reflect new information, subsequent events or otherwise, except as required by law.

    Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the ‎policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Resolutions of the shareholders’ meeting of Invalda INVL held on 30/04/2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    The resolutions of the General Shareholders Meeting of the public joint stock company Invalda INVL held on 30 April 2025:

    1. Presentation of the public joint stock company Invalda INVL consolidated annual management report for 2024.
    Shareholders of the public joint stock company Invalda INVL were presented with the Consolidated Annual Management Report of the Company for 2024 (attached). There is no voting on this issue of agenda.

    2. Presentation of the independent auditor’s report on the financial statements and consolidated annual management report of the public joint stock company Invalda INVL.
    Shareholders of the public joint stock company Invalda INVL were presented with the independent auditor’s report on the financial statements and consolidated annual management report of the Company (attached). There is no voting on this issue of agenda.

    3. Approval of the consolidated and stand-alone financial statements for 2024 of the public joint stock company Invalda INVL.
    To approve the consolidated and stand-alone financial statements for 2024 of the public joint stock company Invalda INVL (attached).

    4. Resolution regarding profit distribution of the public joint stock company Invalda INVL.
    To approve the profit distribution of the joint-stock company Invalda INVL in accordance with the draft profit distribution proposed by the Board (attached).

    5. Decision on approval of the Remuneration Report of the public joint stock company Invalda INVL.
    To approve the Remuneration Report of the public joint stock company Invalda INVL for 2024 (included into the Consolidated Annual Report as Annex 4).

    6. Resolution regarding purchase of own shares of the public joint-stock company Invalda INVL.
    Until the day of the General Shareholders meeting the reserve for the purchase of own shares which is equal to EUR 9,100 thousand is not used.
    To use the reserve (a part of it) for the purchase of own shares and to purchase shares of Invalda INVL under these conditions:
    1) The goal for the purchase of own shares is to reduce the share capital of Invalda INVL by cancelling own shares acquired by the company and/or to fulfil the obligations related to the share option schemes (options) if it is decided to choose this method of granting shares.
    2) The maximum number of shares to be acquired – the nominal value of own shares may not exceed 1/10 of the share capital.
    3) The period during which the company may purchase its own shares – 18 months from the day of this resolution.
    4) The maximum and minimal one share acquisition price: the maximum one share acquisition price – value of consolidated equity per one share calculated according to the last publicly announced data of the consolidated equity of Invalda INVL before the decision of the Board is taken; minimum one share acquisition price is EUR 1.
    5) The conditions of the selling of the purchased shares and minimal sale price: Purchased own shares (including the shares acquired before the adoption of this decision) may be cancelled by the decision of the General Shareholders Meeting or by the decision of the Board granted the right to acquire the shares for the employees upon conditions of the Rules for Granting Equity Incentives. The acquired shares will not be sold and therefore no minimum selling price and no procedure for the sale of the shares are set.
    The Board of Invalda INVL is hereby mandated to:
    (i) To initiate a reduction of the Company’s share capital within the time limits specified by law if the nominal value of the own shares acquired and held exceeds 1/10 of the share capital.
    (ii) Subject to the conditions set out in this decision and the requirements of the Law on Companies of the Republic of Lithuania, take decisions regarding purchase of own shares of Invalda INVL, organise the purchase of own shares, determine the method, procedure and timing of the purchase of the shares, the number of shares and the price of the shares, and carry out any other actions relating to the purchase of own shares.
    As of the date of this resolution, the resolution of the Annual General Meeting of 30 April 2024 regarding the acquisition of own shares will expire.

    7. Resolution regarding the exercise of stock options granted to Invalda INVL Group employees in 2022.
    Pursuant to the decision of the General Meetings of Shareholders of 30 April 2022, on the basis of which stock option agreements on the acquisition of shares of Invalda INVL in 2025 were concluded with the employees of Invalda INVL and companies in which more than 50% of the shares are owned by Invalda INVL, to establish that the right of the employees to acquire the said shares is exercised by transferring to the employees own shares acquired by the company.
    To establish that, for the exercise of the stock options granted in 2022, the transfer price and the maximum number of own shares of the Company to be transferred shall be:
    A) If the shareholders’ meeting of 30 April 2025 does not approve the proposed distribution of profit and no dividends are allocated, up to a maximum of 40,862 units shall be transferred to the employees at a price per share of EUR 0.90, i.e. the purchase price of EUR 1 (one) set by the shareholders’ meeting of 30 April 2022 shall be reduced by the amount of the dividends paid prior to the signing of the share purchase agreement.
    B) If the shareholders’ meeting of 30 April 2025 approves the proposed distribution of profit and a dividend of EUR 1.25 per share is allocated, taking into account that the amount of dividends per share allocated from the date of conclusion of the option agreement to the date of signing the share purchase agreement exceeds the fixed acquisition price of EUR 1 (one), the shares shall be granted to the employees free of charge and the amount of the granted shares shall be converted in accordance with the following formula in order to preserve the economic rationale of the agreement for concluding the share purchase agreement: (0.35 (difference resulting from the payment of dividends since the conclusion of the option agreement) * number of shares allotted in 2022)/(EUR 18.80 (the higher of the closing price at the end of 2024 between the share market price and the NAV per share) – EUR 1.25 (dividends allocated)). The calculated number of shares is rounded according to mathematical rules. The number of shares to be transferred to the employees is recalculated in this way to 41,678 units.

    8. Resolution regarding the number of ordinary registered shares of Invalda INVL for which employees shall be offered stock options contracts during the year 2025 and regarding the price of the shares.
    It is offered for the employees of Invalda INVL and of the companies, in which Invalda INVL owns 50% or more  shares, during the year 2025 to sign stock options contracts, on the basis of which, according to the procedures and terms established in stock options contracts, in year 2028 employees will be able to exercise the right to acquire up to 100,000 ordinary registered shares of Invalda INVL of EUR 0.29 nominal value.
    To provide that the shares will be granted free of charge. If the company has declared dividends or paid out free funds per share prior to the grant of the shares, the number of shares to be granted will be recalculated in accordance with the following formula in order to preserve the economic logic of the share purchase agreement: (dividends granted per share at the General Shareholders Meetings in 2026, 2027 and 2028 and/or free funds disbursed per share in the period 2025 – 2028 prior to the grant of the shares) * number of shares allotted in 2025)/(the higher of the price at the end of 2027 between the share market price and the NAV per share – dividends declared at the General Shareholders Meeting in 2028 and/or free funds disbursed per share in the period 2028 prior to the grant of shares). If the shares are granted before the record date for the 2028 dividend, such dividends per share shall not be included in the conversion formula. The number of shares recalculated in accordance with this formula shall be deemed to be approved by the shareholders in accordance with the Rules for Granting Equity Incentives. If in 2028 newly issued shares are granted, the issue price per share will be equal to the nominal value of the share and it will be paid in full by Invalda INVL from the company’s reserve for granting shares.

    The person authorized to provide additional information is:
    Darius Sulnis, CEO of Invalda INVL
    Darius.Sulnis@invl.com

    Attachments

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Russia: Symbol of the Unconquered Spirit: 80 Years Since the Raising of the Victory Banner over the Reichstag

    Translation. Region: Russian Federal

    Source: State University of Management – Official website of the State –

    On April 30, 1945, several banners and flags of various units of the Red Army were installed over the Reichstag building in Berlin. But the Banner of Victory is considered to be a specially made cloth of the 150th Rifle Order of Kutuzov, 2nd degree, Idritskaya Division of the 79th Rifle Corps of the 3rd Shock Army of the 1st Belorussian Front. In accordance with Russian law, this banner is a symbol of Victory in the Great Patriotic War and a state relic.

    The Reichstag had also long had a more symbolic meaning in 1945. After the National Socialist German Workers’ Party came to power in Germany in 1933 and the building was set on fire, government meetings were no longer held there, and the plenary hall was not even repaired. In 1941, the windows were walled up, the basements became a bomb shelter, and anti-aircraft guns were installed in the corner towers. Nevertheless, for the Germans, the building remained one of the symbols of statehood. And the Soviet troops needed the final goal of their victorious campaign in the form of a real object. With the approval of Joseph Stalin, the Reichstag building was chosen as such a goal.

    Given the circumstances, the Reichstag was defended by elite SS units, not only Germans, but also Swedes, Norwegians, and Latvians. And the building was stormed by the most experienced Red Army guards. Due to the ferocity of the battles and the contradictory reports, it is difficult to reliably determine who was the first to raise the flag over the Reichstag. In addition to the nine flags specially made for this purpose, many went into battle with homemade flags. According to various sources, there were from 20 to 40 of them. Recently, it has been accepted that on the afternoon of April 30, the fighters of the 150th Rifle Division, Lieutenant Rakhimzhan Koshkarbayev and Private Grigory Bulatov, were in the lead. Later, two more flags were raised. Noticing this, the Germans began shelling the building and, having broken the glass dome, managed to destroy all three flags.

    Late in the evening of April 30 (already May 1 Moscow time), Junior Lieutenant Meliton Kantaria and Private Mikhail Egorov from the same 150th Rifle Division managed to install the banner on the eastern facade of the building, where it could not be reached by enemy artillery. It was this flag that became the Victory Banner. On May 2, after the capitulation of the Berlin garrison, the same soldiers were ordered to move the banner to the dome of the Reichstag. A few days later, for the sake of safety, the banner was removed, and on June 20 it was transported by plane to Moscow, where it was transferred for permanent storage to the Central Museum of the Armed Forces.

    Thus, both the actual and symbolic victory over Germany was achieved at the very beginning of May. All that remained was to confirm it legally.

    #Scientific regiment

    Subscribe to the TG channel “Our GUU” Date of publication: 04/30/2025

    Please note: This information is raw content directly from the source of the information. It is exactly what the source states and does not reflect the position of MIL-OSI or its clients.

    MIL OSI Russia News

  • MIL-OSI: Credit Agricole Sa: Results first quarter 2025 – INCREASED REVENUES, STRONG PROFITABILITY DESPITE EXCEPTIONAL HIGH TAX IMPACT

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

                                       INCREASED REVENUES, STRONG PROFITABILITY
                                             DESPITE EXCEPTIONAL HIGH TAX IMPACT
     
               
      CRÉDIT AGRICOLE S.A. CRÉDIT AGRICOLE GROUP    
      Q1 2025 Var. Q1/Q1 Q1 2025 Var Q1/Q1    
    Revenues 7,256 +6.6% 10,048 +5.5%    
    Expenses -3,991 +8.8% -5,992 +7.2%    
    Gross Operating Income 3,266 +4.1% 4,056 +3.0%    
    Cost of risk -413 +3.4% -735 +12.9%    
    Net pre-tax income 2,900 +4.6% 3,399 +1.6%    
    Net income group share 1,824 -4.2% 2,165 -9.2%    
    C/I ratio 55.0% +1.1 pp 59.6% +1.0 pp    
    NET PRE-TAX INCOME UP

    • Record quarterly revenues and strong growth, fuelled by the excellent performance by Asset Gathering and Large Customers
    • High profitability: contained cost/income ratio (increase in expenses of +3.2% Q1/Q1 excluding exceptional elements) and 15.9% return on tangible equity
    • Stable cost of risk
    • Results impacted by additional corporate tax charge

    EXCELLENT PERFORMANCE IN CIB AND ASSET GATHERING DIVISION

    • High CIB, asset management and insurance business, reflected in the increased level of insurance revenues with contributions from all activities, net inflows (medium-long term) and a record level of assets under management, as well as a new record reached by CIB
    • Loan production in France recovered compared with the low point in early 2024 without

    confirming the end-of-year momentum and consumer finance down, impacted by

    decreased activity in automotive financing; international credit activity at a high level.

    CAPITAL OPERATIONS AND STRATEGIC PROJECTS

    • Creation of the GAC Sofinco Leasing joint venture
      • Partnership created between Amundi and Victory Capital
    • Stake in the capital of Banco BPM increased to 19.8%
      • Planned acquisition of Banque Thaler announced by Indosuez Wealth Management

    AS EXPECTED, SOLVENCY RATIOS BENEFITING FROM THE POSITIVE IMPACT OF CRR3.

    • Crédit Agricole S.A.’s phased-in CET1 at 12.1% and Group phased-in CET1 at 17.6%

    CONTINUED SUPPORT FOR THE ENERGY TRANSITION

    • Continued withdrawal from fossil energies and reallocation to low-carbon energy sources
    • Support for the transition of households and businesses
     

    Dominique Lefebvre,
    Chairman of SAS Rue La Boétie and Chairman of the Crédit Agricole S.A. Board of Directors

    “Quarter after quarter, Crédit Agricole continues its action to support the major societal, environmental, agricultural and agri-food transitions, which are solid development levers for the entire Group. I would like to thank each of our employees for their daily commitment to serving our customers.“

     
     

    Philippe Brassac,
    Chief Executive Officer of Crédit Agricole S.A.

    “The Group has published high-level results this quarter, driven by strong revenue growth, despite exceptional taxation. Crédit Agricole S.A. posted record revenues this quarter and high profitability.”

     

    This press release comments on the results of Crédit Agricole S.A. and those of Crédit Agricole Group, which comprises the Crédit Agricole S.A. entities and the Crédit Agricole Regional Banks, which own 62.8% of Crédit Agricole S.A.

    All financial data are now presented stated for Crédit Agricole Group, Crédit Agricole S.A. and the business lines results, both for the income statement and for the profitability ratios.

    Crédit Agricole Group

    Group activity

    The Group’s commercial activity during the quarter continued at a steady pace across all business lines, with a good level of customer capture. In the first quarter of 2025, the Group recorded +550,000 new customers in retail banking. More specifically, over the year, the Group gained +433,000 new customers for Retail Banking in France and 117,000 new International Retail Banking customers (Italy and Poland).

    At 31 March 2025, in retail banking, on-balance sheet deposits totalled €835 billion, up +1.3% year-on-year in France and Italy (+1.6% for Regional Banks and LCL and -2.1% in Italy). Outstanding loans totalled €881 billion, up +1.0% year-on-year in France and Italy (+1.0% for Regional Banks and LCL and +1.6% in Italy). The upturn in home loan production continued in France compared to the low point observed at the beginning of 2024, without confirming the end-of-year momentum, partly explained by the seasonal effect, recording an increase of +37% for the Regional Banks and +46% for LCL compared to the first quarter of 2024, and -4.3% and -34% respectively compared to the fourth quarter of 2024. Home loan production by CA Italia is high and up +19% compared with the first quarter of 2024. The property and casualty insurance equipment rate1 rose to 44.2% for the Regional Banks (+0.8 percentage points compared to the first quarter of 2024), 28.0% for LCL (+0.2 percentage point) and 20.3% for CA Italia (+1.0 percentage point).

    In asset management, quarterly inflows remained strong at +€31.1 billion, fuelled by strong medium/long-term assets, excluding JVs (+€37 billion). In insurance, savings/retirement gross inflows rose to a record €10.8 billion over the quarter (+27% year-on-year), with the unit-linked rate in production staying at a high 34.3%. Net inflows were positive at +€4 billion, growing for both euro-denominated and unit-linked contracts. The strong performance in property and casualty insurance was driven by price changes and portfolio growth (16.8 million contracts at end-March 2025, +5% year-on-year). Assets under management totalled €2,878 billion, up +8.7% in the year for all three segments: asset management rose +6.2% over the year to €2,247 billion; life insurance was up +5.2% to €352 billion; and wealth management (Indosuez Wealth Management and LCL Private Banking) increased +41.3% year-on-year to €278 billion, notably with the positive impact of the consolidation of Degroof Petercam (€69 billion in assets under management consolidated in the second quarter of 2024).

    Business in the SFS division decreased. At CAPFM, consumer finance outstandings increased to €120.7 billion, up +5.6% compared with the end of March 2024, with car loans representing 54%2 of total outstandings, while new loan production decreased slightly, by -6.4% compared with end-March 2024, mainly due to the economic context negatively impacting the automotive market in Europe and China. Regarding Crédit Agricole Leasing & Factoring (CAL&F), production of lease financing outstandings was up +5.7% compared to March 2024 to €20.5 billion, with a particularly strong contribution from property leasing and renewable energy financing in France.

    Large Customers again posted record revenues for the quarter in Corporate and Investment Banking. Capital Markets and Investment Banking was driven by all activities, supported by high volatility, while Financing activities reaped the benefits of growth in commercial activities. Asset Servicing recorded a high level of assets under custody of €5,467 billion and assets under administration of €3,575 billion (+9% and +4.7%, respectively, compared with the end of March 2024), with good sales momentum and positive market effects over the year.

    Continued support for the energy transition

    The Group is continuing the mass roll-out of financing and investment to promote the transition. The Crédit Agricole Group increased its exposure to low-carbon energy financing3 by +141% between the end of 2020 and the end of 2024, with €26.3 billion in financing at 31 December 2024. Investments in low-carbon energy4 totalled €6 billion at 31 December 2024.

    At the same time, as a universal bank, Crédit Agricole is supporting the transition of all its customers. Thus, outstandings related to the environmental transition5 amounted to €111.7 billion at 31 December 2024, including €86.7 billion for energy-efficient buildings and €5.3 billion for clean transport and mobility.

    In addition, the Group is continuing its exit path from carbon-based energy financing and disclosed its exposure to hydrocarbon extraction project financing6, down to $0.96 billion at the end of 2024, i.e. -30% compared to 2020. The target of a -25% reduction of exposure to oil extraction at the end of 2025 compared to 2020 was greatly exceeded at the end of 2024 and stands at -56%.

    Group results

    In the first quarter of 2025, Crédit Agricole Group’s net income Group share came to €2,165 million, down

    -9.2% compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    Credit Agricole Group, Income statement Q1-25 and Q1-2024

    €m Q1-25 Q1-24 ∆ Q1/Q1  
    Revenues 10,048 9,525 +5.5%  
    Operating expenses (5,992) (5,589) +7.2%  
    Gross operating income 4,056 3,936 +3.0%  
    Cost of risk (735) (651) +12.9%  
    Equity-accounted entities 75 68 +9.5%  
    Net income on other assets 4 (7) n.m.  
    Change in value of goodwill n.m.  
    Income before tax 3,399 3,347 +1.6%  
    Tax (1,041) (755) +37.9%  
    Net income from discont’d or held-for-sale ope. (0) n.m.  
    Net income 2,358 2,592 (9.0%)  
    Non controlling interests (193) (208) (7.2%)  
    Net income Group Share 2,165 2,384 (9.2%)  
    Cost/Income ratio (%) 59.6% 58.7% +1.0 pp  

    In the first quarter of 2025, revenues amounted to €10,048 million, up +5.5% compared to the first quarter of 2024, driven by favourable results from most of the business lines. Revenues were up in French Retail Banking, while the Asset Gathering division benefited from good business momentum and the integration of Degroof Petercam, the Large Customers division enjoyed a high level of revenues across all of its business lines and the Specialised Financial Services division benefited from a positive price effect, compensating slightly down revenues in international retail banking. Operating expenses were up +7.2% in the first quarter of 2025, totalling €5,992 million. Overall, Credit Agricole Group saw its cost/income ratio reach 59.6% in the first quarter of 2025, up by +1.0 percentage point. As a result, the gross operating income stood at €4,056 million, up +3.0% compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    The cost of credit risk stood at -€735 million, a year-on-year increase of +12.9% compared to the first quarter of 2024. This figure comprises an amount of -€47 million to prudential provisions on performing loans (stages 1 and 2) and an amount of -€677 million for the cost of proven risk (stage 3). There was also an addition of -€11 million for other risks. The provisioning levels were determined by taking into account several weighted economic scenarios and by applying some flat-rate adjustments on sensitive portfolios. The weighted economic scenarios for the first quarter are the same used for the previous quarter. The cost of risk/outstandings7reached 27 basis points over a four rolling quarter period and 24 basis points on an annualised quarterly basis8.

    Pre-tax income stood at €3,399 million, a year-on-year increase of +1.6% compared to first quarter 2024. This includes the contribution from equity-accounted entities for €75 million (up +9.5%) and net income on other assets, which came to +€4 million over this quarter. The tax charge was -€1,041 million, up +37.9% over the period, with the tax rate this quarter rising by +8.3 percentage points to 31.3%. This increase is related to the exceptional corporate income tax of €-207 million at the Crédit Agricole Group level, corresponding to an estimation of €-330 million in 2025 (assuming 2025 fiscal result being equal to 2024 fiscal result). Net income before non-controlling interests was down -9.0% to €2,358 million. Non-controlling interests decreased -7.2%.

    Regional banks

    Gross customer capture stands at +319,000 new customers. The percentage of customers using demand deposits as their main account is stable and those who use digital tools continued to increase. Credit market share (total credits) stood at 22.7% (at the end of December 2024, source Banque de France), up by 0.1 percentage point compared to December 2023. Loan production was up +19.4% compared to the first quarter of 2024, reflecting the +37% rise in home loans and 8% in specialised markets. However, home loan production has slowed compared to the strong activity at the end of the year (-4.8% compared to the fourth quarter of 2024). The average lending production rate for home loans stood at 3.18%9 over January and February 2025, -17 basis points lower than in the fourth quarter of 2024. By contrast, the global loan stock rate showed a gradual improvement (+11 basis points compared to the first quarter of 2024). Outstanding loans totalled €649 billion at the end of March 2025, up by 0.8% year-on-year across all markets and up slightly by +0.2% over the quarter.   
    Customer assets were up +2.5% year-on-year to reach €915.7 billion at the end of March 2025. This growth was driven both by on-balance sheet deposits, which reached €603.2 billion (+1.3% year-on-year), and off-balance sheet deposits, which reached €312.6 billion (+5% year-on-year) benefiting from strong inflows in life insurance. Over the quarter, demand deposits slightly decreased by -1.1% compared to the fourth quarter of 2024, while term deposits are stable. The market share of on-balance sheet deposits is up compared to last year and stands at 20.1% (Source Banque de France, data at the end of December 2024, i.e. +0.2 percentage points compared to December 2023). The equipment rate for property and casualty insurance10 was 44.2% at the end of March 2025 and continues to rise (up +0.8 percentage point compared to March 2024). In terms of payment instruments, the number of cards rose by +1.8% year-on-year, as did the percentage of premium cards in the stock, which increased by 1.8 percentage point year-on-year to account for 17% of total cards.
    In the first quarter of 2025, the Regional Banks’ consolidated revenues stood at €3,339 million, up +1.3% compared to the first quarter of 2024, notably impacted by a base effect of +€41 million related to the reversal of the Home Purchase Savings Plan provision in the first quarter of 202411. Excluding this item, revenues were up +2.6% compared to the first quarter of 2024, benefiting from the increase in the intermediation margin and stable fee and commission income, mainly driven by account management and payment instruments (+3.3%). Operating expenses posted a contained increase (+1.8%). Gross operating income was stable year-on-year (+5.2% excluding the base effect11). The cost of risk increased by +28.7% compared to the first quarter of 2024 to -€318 million. The cost of risk/outstandings (over four rolling quarters) remained under control at 21 basis points (a 1 basis point increase compared to fourth quarter 2024).
    Thus, the net pre-tax income was down -11.6% and stood at €522 million. The Regional Banks’ consolidated net income was €346 million, down -21.2% compared to the first quarter of 2024, especially impacted by the corporate income tax surcharge (-15.3% excluding the base effect 11).
    The Regional Banks’ contribution to net income Group share was €341 million in the first quarter of 2025, up -23% compared to the first quarter of 2024 (-17% excluding base effect11).

    Crédit Agricole S.A.

    Results

    Crédit Agricole S.A.’s Board of Directors, chaired by Dominique Lefebvre, met on 29 April 2025 to examine the financial statements for the first quarter of 2025.

    Credit Agricole S.A. – Income statement, Q1-25 and Q1-24

    En m€ T1-25 T1-24 ∆ T1/T1
    Revenues 7,256 6,806 +6.6%
    Operating expenses (3,991) (3,669) +8.8%
    Gross operating income 3,266 3,137 +4.1%
    Cost of risk (413) (400) +3.4%
    Equity-accounted entities 47 43 +9.2%
    Net income on other assets 1 (6) n.m.
    Change in value of goodwill n.m.
    Income before tax 2,900 2,773 +4.6%
    Tax (827) (610) +35.5%
    Net income from discont’d or held-for-sale ope. 0 n.m.
    Net income 2,073 2,163 (4.1%)
    Non controlling interests (249) (259) (3.9%)
    Net income Group Share 1,824 1,903 (4.2%)
    Earnings per share (€) 0.56 0.50 +11.4%
    Cost/Income ratio (%) 55.0% 53.9% +1.1 pp

    In the first quarter of 2025, Crédit Agricole S.A.’s net income Group share amounted to €1,824 million, a decrease of -4.2% from the first quarter of 2024. The results of the first quarter of 2025 are based on high revenues, a cost/income ratio maintained at a low level and a controlled cost of risk, but are impacted by the corporate income tax surcharge. Pre-tax income is high, up +4.6% compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    In the first quarter of 2025, revenues were at a record level, standing at €7,256 million. They were up sharply (+6.6%) compared to the first quarter of 2024. This growth was driven by growth in the Asset Gathering division (+15%) which in turn was driven by strong activity and the rise in outstandings across all business lines, including the integration of Degroof Petercam12. Large Customer division revenues (+6.3%) were driven by good results from all business lines with continued revenue growth in corporate and investment banking (with a record revenue level for Crédit Agricole CIB) in the first quarter, in addition to an improvement in the net interest margin and fee and commission income within CACEIS. Specialised Financial Services division revenues (+2.6%) benefited mainly from positive price effects in the Personal Finance and Mobility business line. French Retail Banking growth (+1.0%) was driven by the rise in fee and commission income, and International Retail Banking revenues (-3.0%) were impacted by a base effect related to exceptional foreign exchange activity in Egypt in the first quarter of 2024. Revenues from the Corporate Centre recorded an increase of +€40 million, favourably impacted by the revaluation of the stake in Banco BPM.

    Operating expenses totalled -€3,991 million in the first quarter of 2025, an increase of +8.8% compared to the first quarter of 2024, reflecting the support given to business line development. The increase in expenses of -€322 million between the first quarter of 2024 and the first quarter of 2025 is partly made up of a scope effect and integration costs of -€138 million13 and IFRIC impact of -€72 million. Other expenses increase by -€113 million (+3.2%).

    The cost/income ratio thus stood at 55.0% in the first quarter 2025, increasing by +1.1 percentage point compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    Gross operating income in the first quarter of 2025 stood at €3,266 million, an increase of +4.1% compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    As at 31 March 2025, risk indicators confirm the high quality of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s assets and risk coverage level. The diversified loan book is mainly geared towards home loans (26% of gross outstandings) and corporates (45% of Crédit Agricole S.A. gross outstandings). The Non Performing Loans ratio showed little change from the previous quarter and remained low at 2.3%. The coverage ratio14 was high at 74.9%, up +0.8 percentage points over the quarter. Loan loss reserves amounted to €9.4 billion for Crédit Agricole S.A., a -€0.2 billion decline from end-December 2024. Of those loan loss reserves, 36.6% were for performing loans (percentage up +0.8% from the previous quarter).

    The cost of risk was a net charge of -€413 million, up +3.4% compared to the first quarter of 2024, and came mainly from a provision for non-performing loans (level 3) of -€411 million (compared to a provision of -€384 million in the first quarter of 2024). Net provisioning on performing loans (levels 1 and 2) was almost zero this quarter, compared to a provision of -€12 million in the first quarter of 2024. Also noteworthy is a provision of -€2 million for other items (legal provisions) versus -€5 million in the first quarter of 2024. By business line, 60% of the net provision for the quarter came from Specialised Financial Services (55% at end-March 2024), 22% from LCL (30% at end-March 2024), 16% from International Retail Banking (20% at end-March 2024), 5% from the Corporate Centre (3% at end-March 2024) and recovered for Large Customers (same as end-March 2024). The provisioning levels were determined by taking into account several weighted economic scenarios and by applying some flat-rate adjustments on sensitive portfolios. The weighted economic scenarios for the first quarter are the same used for the previous quarter. In the first quarter of 2025, the cost of risk/outstandings was 34 basis points over a rolling four-quarter period15 and 30 basis points on an annualised quarterly basis16 (a decrease of one basis point, versus the first quarter of 2024).

    The contribution from equity-accounted entities amounted to €47 million in the first quarter of 2025, up +9.2% compared to the first quarter of 2024, mainly due to the growth of equity-accounted entities in the Personal finance and mobility business line.

    Pre-tax income, discontinued operations and non-controlling interests therefore increased by +4.6% to €2,900 million.

    The effective tax rate stood at 29.0%, up +6.6 percentage points compared to the first quarter of 2024. The tax charge was -€827 million, up +35.5% in connection with the impact in the first quarter of 2025 of the exceptional corporate tax surcharge of €-123 million, corresponding to an estimation of -€200 million in 2025 (assuming 2025 fiscal result being equal to 2024 fiscal result). Net income before non-controlling interests was down -4.1% to €2,073 million. Non-controlling interests amounted to -€249 million in first quarter 2025, down -3.9%.

    Earnings per share in the first quarter of 2025 reached €0.56, increasing by +11.4% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    RoTE17, which is calculated on the basis of an annualised Net Income Group Share 18 and IFRIC charges and additional corporate tax charge linearised over the year, net of annualised Additional Tier 1 coupons (return on equity Group share excluding intangibles) and net of foreign exchange impact on reimbursed AT1, and restated for certain volatile items recognised in equity (including unrealised gains and/or losses), reached 15.9% in the first quarter of 2025, decreasing of 0.1 percentage point compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    Analysis of the activity and the results of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s divisions and business lines

    Activity of the Asset Gathering division

    In the first quarter of 2025, the assets under management of the Asset gathering (AG) division stood at €2,878 billion, up +€11 billion over the quarter (i.e. +0.4%), mainly due to positive net inflows in the three insurance, asset management, and wealth management businesses, offset by an unfavourable market and foreign exchange impact effect over the period. Over the year, assets under management rose by +8.7%.

    Insurance activity (Crédit Agricole Assurances) was very strong, with total premium income of €14.8 billion, up +20.7% compared to the first quarter of 2024 and up in all three segments: savings/retirement, property and casualty, and death & disability/creditor/group insurance.

    In Savings/Retirement, first quarter 2025 premium income stood at €10.8 billion, up +27% compared to the first quarter of 2024. Activity was driven by the success of euro payment bonus campaigns in France (full effect of commercial events over the quarter), which boosted gross euro inflows. As a result, unit-linked rate in gross inflows is down -4.7 percentage points over the year at 34.3%19.The quarter’s record net inflows totalled +€4.0 billion (up +€1.5 billion compared to the fourth quarter of 2024), comprised of +€2.0 billion net inflows from unit-linked contracts and +€1.9 billion from euro funds.

    Assets under management (savings, retirement and funeral insurance) continued to grow and came to €352.4 billion (up +€17.5 billion year-on-year, or +5.2%). The growth in outstandings was driven by the very high level of quarterly net inflows and favourable market effects. Unit-linked contracts accounted for 30% of outstandings, up +0.5 percentage point compared to the end of March 2024.

    In property and casualty insurance, premium income stood at €2.6 billion in the first quarter of 2025, up +8%20 compared to the first quarter of 2024. Growth stemmed from a price effect, with the increase in the average premium benefiting from revised rates and changes in the product mix, and a volume effect, with a portfolio of over €16.8 million21 policies at the end of March 2025 (an increase of +5% over the year). Lastly, the combined ratio at the end of March 2025 stood at 93.2%22, an improvement of -0.6 percentage point year-on-year.

    In death & disability/creditor insurance/group insurance, premium income for the first quarter of 2025 stood at €1.4 billion, up +4% compared to the first quarter of 2024. The strong year-on-year activity was driven by an excellent quarter in group insurance (+24% compared to the first quarter of 2024) due to the entry into effect of the collective health contract with the Ministry of Agriculture and Food Sovereignty23. Creditor (+2%) and individual death & disability (+3%) activities were resilient.

    In Asset Management (Amundi), assets under management by Amundi increased by +0.3% and +6.2% respectively over the quarter and the year, reaching a new record of 2,247 billion at the end of March 2025, benefiting from a high level of inflows over 12 months (+€70 billion), and despite a significantly negative foreign exchange impact this quarter (-€26 billion). Over the quarter, net inflows in asset management (Amundi) stood at +€31.1 billion, driven by a record quarterly inflow of medium-long term assets24(+€37 billion). This good performance is illustrated in particular by the continued dynamic in the strategic aeras (ETF +€10 billion, Third Party Distribution +€8 billion, Asia +€8 billion). In the institutional segment, net inflows of €22.4 billion over the quarter continued their strong commercial activity, driven by medium-long term assets, mainly the acquisition of a large ESG equity index mandate with The People’s Pension in the United Kingdom (+€21 billion). In return, Corporates recorded a seasonal outflow in treasury products. Finally, JVs posted a net inflow of €2.9 billion over the period, with good inflows in Korea, stabilisation in China and an outflow in India related to the end of the financial year and the local market correction from the fourth quarter of 2024. Furthermore, the finalisation of the partnership with Victory Capital was announced on 1 April 2025.

    In Wealth management, total assets under management (CA Indosuez Wealth Management and LCL Private Banking) amounted to €278 billion at the end of March 2025, and were up +41.3% compared to March 2024 and stable compared to December 2024.

    For Indosuez Wealth Management, outstandings at the end of March stood at €213 billion25, down -0.7% compared to end-December 2024. Despite activity remaining positive with positive net inflows of €0.8 billion, the market and foreign exchange impact for the quarter was unfavourable by -€2 billion. Compared to the end of March 2024, assets under management were up by +€80 billion (or +60.2%), taking into account a scope effect of €69 billion (integration of Degroof Petercam in June 2024). The announcement on 4 April 2025 of the planned acquisition of Banque Thaler in Switzerland is also noteworthy.

    Results of the Asset Gathering division

    In the first quarter of 2025, the Asset Gathering division generated €2,058 million in revenues, up +15.0% compared to the first quarter of 2024, driven by all the division’s business lines. Expenses increased +24.1% to -€936 million and gross operating income came to €1,123 million, +8.4% compared to first quarter of 2024. The cost/income ratio for the first quarter of 2025 stood at 45.5%, up +3.3 percentage points compared to the same period in 2024. As a result, pre-tax income increased by +8.2% to €1,139 million in the first quarter of 2025. Net income Group share recorded a drop of 5%, taking into account corporate tax additional charge in France.

    In the first quarter of 2025, the Asset Gathering division contributed by 35% to the net income Group share of the Crédit Agricole S.A. core businesses and 28% to revenues (excluding the Corporate Centre division).

    As at 31 March 2025, equity allocated to the division amounted to €13.4 billion, including €10.8 billion for Insurance, €1.8 billion for Asset Management, and €0.8 billion for Wealth Management. The division’s risk-weighted assets amounted to €51.7 billion, including €24.3 billion for Insurance, €19.2 billion for Asset Management and €8.2 billion for Wealth Management.

    Insurance results

    In first quarter 2025, insurance revenues stood at €727 million, a slight increase of +0.7% compared to the first quarter of 2024, supported by Savings/Retirement (related to the increase in outstandings) and property and casualty insurance, offsetting a narrowing of technical margins in Creditor insurance combined with methodological effects. Revenues for the quarter included €505 million from savings/retirement and funeral insurance26, €103 million from personal protection27 and €122 million from property and casualty insurance28.

    The Contractual Service Margin (CSM) totalled €25.8 billion at the end of March 2025, an increase of +2% compared to the end of December 2024.

    Non-attributable expenses for the quarter stood at -€96 million, up +4.7% over the first quarter of 2024. As a result, gross operating income reached €632 million, stable (+0.1%) compared to the same period in 2024. Net pre-tax income was stable, amounting to €631 million. Excluding the effect of replacing Tier 1 debt with Tier 2 debt in September 202429, it was up by +2%. For the same reason, non-controlling interests amounted to -€3 million compared to -€14 million in the first quarter of 2024, due to the inclusion of accounting items on the redemption of Tier 1 instruments29. Net income Group share stood at €439 million, down -11.0% compared to the first quarter of 2024, taking into account the corporate tax additional charge in France.

    Insurance contributed 23% to the net income Group share of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s business lines (excluding the Corporate Centre division) at end-March 2025 and 10% to their revenues (excluding the Corporate Centre division).

    Asset Management results

    In the first quarter of 2025, revenues amounted to €892 million, showing double-digit growth of +11.0% compared to the first quarter of 2024. Net management fee and commission income showed a sustained increase of +7.7% on the first quarter of 2024 in a context of market appreciation. Performance fee and commission income was also up by +30.7% compared to the first quarter of 2024. Amundi Technology’s revenues continued their sustained growth and increased by +46.2% compared to the first quarter of 2024, thanks to the integration of aixigo, a European leader in Wealth Tech, whose acquisition was finalised in November 2024, amplifying organic growth, which remained strong (+21%). Operating expenses amounted to -€496 million, up +10.6% compared to the first quarter of 2024. They include the scope effects related to Alpha Associates and aixigo, as well as the integration costs related to Victory Capital. Apart from these effects, expenses increased by +6.3% over the period. The cost/income ratio at 55.6%, is down -0.2 percentage points despite Victory Capital30 integration costs. Restated from the latter, the cost/income ratio stood at 54.8%. Gross operating income stood at €396 million, an increase of +11.6% compared to the first quarter of 2024. The contribution of equity-accounted entities, including the contribution of Amundi’s Asian joint ventures, amounted to €28 million, down slightly compared to the first quarter of 2024. Consequently, pre-tax income came to €419 million, a +9.3% increase compared to the first quarter of 2024. Net income Group share stood at €183 million, down -7.3% compared to the first quarter of 2024, taking into account the impact of the corporate tax additional charge in France. 

    Wealth Management results31

    In the first quarter of 2025, revenues from wealth management amounted to €439 million, up +66.4% compared to the first quarter of 2024, benefiting from the impact of the integration of Degroof Petercam in June 202432. Apart from this effect, revenues were supported by the strong activity of transactional fee and commission income, and the net interest margin held up well over the period. Expenses for the quarter amounted to -€344 million, up +60.7% compared to the first quarter of 2024, impacted by a Degroof Petercam scope effect32 and -€13 million in integration costs. Restated for these impacts, growth in expenses was stable compared to the first quarter of 2024. The cost/income ratio for the first quarter of 2025 stood at 78.4%, down -2.8 percentage points compared to the same period in 2024. Restated for integration costs, it amounted to 75.5%. Gross operating income reached €95 million, up sharply (+91.3%) compared to the first quarter of 2024. Cost of risk remained moderate at -€6 million. Net income Group share reached €58 million, up sharply (x 2.3) compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    Wealth Management contributed 3% to the net income Group share of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s business lines (excluding the Corporate Centre division) at end-March 2025 and 6% of their revenues (excluding the Corporate Centre division).

    At 31 March 2025, equity allocated to Wealth management was €0.8 billion and risk-weighted assets totalled €8.2 billion.  

    Activity of the Large Customers division

    The large customers division posted good activity in the first quarter of 2025, thanks to very good performance from Corporate and Investment banking (CIB) and strong activity in asset servicing.

    Corporate and Investment Banking’s first quarter 2025 revenues rose sharply to €1,887 million, an increase of +7.3% compared to the first quarter of 2024, driven by growth in its two business lines. Capital Markets and Investment Banking grew its revenues to €1,017 million, an increase of +10.0% compared with the first quarter of 2024. This was fuelled by new growth in revenues across all Capital Market activities (+5.9% compared to the first quarter of 2024) in a context of high volatility, and by the good level of activity in Investment Banking (+31.6% compared to the first quarter of 2024) thanks to the good dynamics of Structured Equities activities. Financing activity revenues were also up at €870 million, an increase of +4.4% relative to the first quarter of 2024. This was mainly due to the performance of Commercial Banking (+1.7% compared to the first quarter of 2024), driven by the performance of assets financing and project financing, particularly in Green Energy and Aerospace, and by Trade and Export Finance activities. The structured finance activity also recorded an increase in revenues of +9.4% compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    Financing activities consolidated its leading position in syndicated loans (#1 in France33 and #2 in EMEA33). Crédit Agricole CIB reaffirmed its strong position in bond issues (#2 All bonds in EUR Worldwide33) and was ranked #1 in Green, Social & Sustainable bonds in EUR34. Average regulatory VaR stood at €10.5 million in the first quarter of 2025, up slightly from €9.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, reflecting changes in positions and financial markets. It remained at a level that reflected prudent risk management.

    For Asset servicing, business growth was supported by strong commercial activity and favourable market effects, which offset the planned exit of ISB customers.

    Assets under custody (AuC) rose by +3.3% at end-March 2025 compared to end-December 2024, up +9.0% from end-March 2024, to reach €5,467 billion. Assets under administration also increased by +5.3% this quarter and were up +4.7% year-on-year, totalling €3,575 billion at end-March 2025.

    Results of the Large Customers division

    In the first quarter of 2025, revenues of the Large Customers division once again reached a record level, with €2,408 million, up +6.3% compared with the first quarter of 2024, buoyed by an excellent performance in the Corporate and Investment Banking and Asset Servicing business lines.

    Operating expenses increased by +4.9% due to IT investments and business line development. As a result, the division’s gross operating income was up +8.2% from the first quarter of 2024 to €1,048 million. The business line recorded a net reversal in the cost of risk of +€25 million, compared to a reversal of +33 million in the first quarter of 2024. Pre-tax income amounted to €1,078 million, up +7.2% compared to the first quarter of 2024. The tax charge stood at -€305 million in the first quarter of 2025, taking into account the additional corporate income tax charge. Finally, net income Group share totalled €723 million in the first quarter of 2025, stable (+0.2%) compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    The business line contributed 38% to the net income Group share of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s core businesses (excluding the Corporate Centre division) at end-March 2025 and 33% to revenues excluding the Corporate Centre.

    At 31 March 2025, the equity allocated to the division was €13.5 billion and its risk-weighted assets were €141.7 billion.

    Corporate and Investment Banking results

    In the first quarter of 2025, Corporate and Investment Banking revenues reached a record of €1,887 million, up +7.3% compared to the first quarter of 2024. This was the best quarter recorded for Corporate and Investment Banking.

    Operating expenses rose by +7.5% to -€992 million, mainly due to IT investments and the development of business line activities. Gross operating income rose sharply by +7.1% compared to the first quarter 2024, taking it to a high level of +€895 million. The cost/income ratio was stable at 52.6% (+0.1 percentage point over the period). The cost of risk recorded a net reversal of +€24 million, notably related to new synthetic securitisation transactions. Lastly, pre-tax income in the first quarter of 2025 stood at €919 million, up +5.3% compared to the first quarter of 2024. Finally, net income Group share recorded a decrease of -0.5%, impacted by the additional corporate tax charge, to reach €648 million in the first quarter of 2025.

    Asset servicing results

    In the first quarter of 2025, the revenues of Asset Servicing were up +2.7% compared to the first quarter of 2024, standing at €522 million. This increase was driven by the favourable evolution of the net interest margin and fee and commission income on flow activities and transactions. Operating expenses were down by -1.6% to
    -€368 million, due to the decrease in ISB integration costs compared to the first quarter of 202435. Apart from this effect, expenses were up slightly pending the acceleration of synergies. As a result, gross operating income was up by +14.7 and stood at €153 million in the first quarter of 2025. The cost/income ratio for the first quarter of 2025 stood at 70.6%, down -3.1 percentage points compared to the same period in 2024. Consequently, pre-tax income was up by +19.1% and stood at €160 million in the first quarter of 2025. Net income Group share recorded an increase of +6% taking into account the additional corporate tax charge.

    Specialised financial services activity

    The commercial production of Crédit Agricole Personal Finance & Mobility (CAPFM) totalled €11.0 billion in the first quarter of 2025. It was down by -6.4% compared to the first quarter of 2024, related to the economic context negatively impacting the automotive market in Europe and China. The share of automotive financing36 in quarterly new business production stood at 48.5%. The average customer rate for production was up slightly by +3 basis points from the fourth quarter of 2024. As a result, CAPFM’s assets under management stood at €120.7 billion at end-March 2025, up +5.6% compared to end-March 2024, driven by all scopes: Automotive +8.6%37, LCL and Regional Bank +4.4%, Other Entities +3.0%. Automotive benefited from the consolidation of GAC Leasing this quarter as well as the development of car rental activities. Lastly, consolidated outstandings totalled €68.7 billion at end-March 2025, up 0.8% compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    Crédit Agricole Leasing & Factoring (CAL&F) commercial production increased by +3.0% in leasing, compared to the first quarter of 2024. This was driven by property leasing and renewable energy financing in France. Leasing outstandings rose +5.7% year-on-year, both in France (+4.5%) and internationally (+10.6%), to reach €20.5 billion at end-March 2025 (of which €16.1 billion in France and €4.4 billion internationally). Commercial production in factoring was down by -5.1% compared to the first quarter of 2024; International sales were down -31.6% due to a base effect linked to Germany, which recorded significant deals in the first quarter of 2024; France was up +16%, benefiting from significant contracts this quarter. Factoring outstandings at end-March 2025 were up +14.4% compared to end-March 2024, and factored revenues were up by +5.4% compared to the same period in 2024.

    Specialised financial services’ results

    The revenues of the Specialised Financial Services division were €868 million in the first quarter of 2025, up +2.6% compared to the first quarter of 2024. Expenses stood at -€474 million, up +4.4% compared to the first quarter of 2024. The cost/income ratio stood at 54.5%, up +0.9 percentage points compared to the same period in 2024. Gross operating income thus came to €395 million, up +0.6% compared to the first quarter of 2024. Cost of risk amounted to -€249 million, up +13.8% compared to the third quarter of 2024. The results of equity-accounted entities amounted to €36 million, up +18.5% compared to the first quarter of 2024; restated for non-recurring items from the first quarter of 2025 for €12 million, it was down -21.0%. Pre-tax income for the division amounted to €182 million, down -10.6% compared to the same period in 2024. Net income Group share includes the corporate tax additional charge in France and amounted to €148 million, up +4.1% compared to the same period in 2024.

    The business line contributed 8% to the net income Group share of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s core businesses (excluding the Corporate Centre division) at end-March 2025 and 12% to revenues excluding the Corporate Centre.

    At 31 March 2025, the equity allocated to the division was €7.5 billion and its risk-weighted assets were €79.0 billion.

    Personal Finance and Mobility results

    CAPFM revenues reached €683 million in the first quarter of 2025, up +2.0% compared to the first quarter of 2024, with a positive price effect thanks in particular to the production margin rate, which improved by +32 basis points in the first quarter of 2025 compared to the first quarter of 2024 (up +9 basis points compared to the fourth quarter of 2024). Expenses amounted to -€370 million, an increase of +4.3% due to employee expenses and IT expenses and compared to the first quarter of 2024, which was low. Gross operating income therefore stood at €313 million, stable compared to the first quarter of 2024 (-0.5%). The cost/income ratio stood at 54.2%, up +1.2 percentage points compared to the same period in 2024. The cost of risk stood at -€225 million, up +13.0% from the first quarter of 2024. The cost of risk/outstandings thus stood at 130 basis points38, a deterioration of +13 basis points compared to the first quarter of 2024, especially in international subsidiaries. The Non-Performing Loans ratio was 4.5% at the end of March 2025, down -0.2 percentage point compared to the end of December 2024, while the coverage ratio reached 73.5%, up +0.3 percentage points compared to the end of December 2024. The contribution from equity-accounted entities rose by +18.1% compared to the same period in 2024. Restated for non-recurring items from the first quarter of 2025 for €12 million, the results for equity-accounted entities dropped by -19.3% in connection with the Chinese market. Pre-tax income amounted to €126 million, down -14.3% compared to the same period in 2024. The net income Group share includes the corporate tax additional charge in France and reached €106 million, up +7.5% compared to the previous year.

    Leasing & Factoring results

    CAL&F’s revenues totalled €185 million, up +4.8% compared to the first quarter 2024. This increase was driven by equipment leasing and factoring. Expenses stood at -€104 million, up +4.6% in connection with the growth of the system, and the cost/income ratio stood at 56.0%, an improvement of -0.1 percentage point compared to the first quarter of 2024. Gross operating income stood at €82 million, up +5.0% compared to the first quarter of 2024. Cost of risk totalled -€24 million, up +21.5% compared to the same period in 2024. This rise was due to the small business and SME markets. Cost of risk/outstandings stood at 25 basis points38, up +3 basis points compared to first quarter 2024. Pre-tax income amounted to €56 million, stable (-0.7%) compared to the same period in 2024. Net income Group share includes the corporate tax additional charge in France and amounted to €42 million, down -3.7% compared to the previous year.

    Crédit Agricole S.A. Retail Banking activity

    In retail banking at Crédit Agricole S.A. this quarter, loan production in France continued its upturn compared to the first half of 2024 and the dynamic momentum continues in Italy. The number of customers with insurance is progressing.

    Retail banking activity in France

    In the first quarter of 2025, activity remained steady, albeit with a slowdown in property loans compared to the previous quarter and a stability in inflows and non-remunerated demand deposits over the quarter. Customer acquisition remained dynamic, with 67,000 new customers this quarter.

    The equipment rate for car, multi-risk home, health, legal, all mobile phones or personal accident insurance rose by +0.2 percentage points to stand at 28.0% at end-March 2025.

    Loan production totalled €6.7 billion, representing a year-on-year increase of +32%. The first quarter of 2025 recorded a slowdown in the production of property loans(+46% compared to the first quarter of 2024 and -34% compared to the fourth quarter of 2024), partially due to the seasonal effect. The average production rate for home loans came to 3.18%, down -6 basis points from the fourth quarter of 2024 and -102 basis points year on year. The home loan stock rate improved by +5 basis points over the quarter and by +19 basis points year on year. The strong momentum continued in the corporate market (+49% year on year) and the small business market (+6.4% year on year) but slowed for the consumer credit segment (-10.3%), in a challenging economic environment.

    Outstanding loans stood at €171 billion at end-March 2025, stable over the quarter and increasing by +1.6% year-on-year (of which +1.7% for home loans, +1.1% for loans to professionals, +2.0% for loans to corporates). Customer assets totalled €256.5 billion at end-March 2025, up +2.2% year on year, driven by interest-earning deposits and off-balance sheet funds. Over the quarter, customer assets were also up by +0.6%, including term deposits by +0.9%, in an environment that remains uncertain. Off-balance sheet deposits benefited from a positive year-on-year (unfavourable in the quarter) market effect across all segments and positive net inflows in life insurance.

    Retail banking activity in Italy

    In the first quarter of 2025, CA Italia posted gross customer capture of 53,000.

    Loan outstandings at CA Italia stood at €61.1 billion at end-March 202539, up +1.6% compared with end-March 2024, in a stable Italian market40, driven by the retail segment, which posted an increase in outstandings of +3.0%, and with a stable corporate segment. The loan stock rate was down -34 basis points compared to the fourth quarter of 2024, in line with the evolution in market rates. Loan production, buoyed by the solid momentum in all markets, rose +19.2% compared with the first quarter of 2024.

    Customer assets at end-March 2025 totalled €118.2 billion, up +1.7% compared with end-March 2024; on-balance sheet deposits were down -2.1% compared to end-March 2024, while the cost of on-balance sheet deposits decreased. Finally, off-balance sheet deposits increased by +6.5% over the same period and benefited from net flows and a positive market effect.

    CA Italia’s equipment rate in car, multi-risk home, health, legal, all mobile phones or personal accident insurance exceeded 20.0%, at 20.3%, up +1.0 percentage point compared with the first quarter of 2024.

    International Retail Banking activity excluding Italy

    For International Retail Banking excluding Italy, loan outstandings were €7.4 billion, up +5.8% at current exchange rates at end-March 2025 compared with end-March 2024 (+4.7% at constant exchange rates). Customer assets rose by +€12 billion and were up +11.1% over the same period at current exchange rates (+11.5% at constant exchange rates).

    In Poland in particular, loan outstandings increased by +3.6% compared to end-March 2024 (+0.7% at constant exchange rates) driven by the retail segment and on-balance sheet deposits of +17.0% (+13.8% at constant exchange rates). Loan production in Poland was stable this quarter compared to the first quarter of 2024 (+3.4% at current exchange rates and +0.3% at constant exchange rates). In addition, gross customer capture in Poland reached 64,000 new customers this quarter.

    In Egypt, commercial activity was strong in all markets. Loan outstandings rose +19.7% between end-March 2025 and end-March 2024 (+27.8% at constant exchange rates). Over the same period, on-balance sheet deposits increased by +5.4%% and were up +12.5% at constant exchange rates.

    Liquidity is still very strong with a net surplus of deposits over loans in Poland and Egypt amounting to +€2.3 billion at 31 March 2025, and reached €3.9 billion including Ukraine.

    French retail banking results

    In the first quarter of 2025, LCL revenues amounted to €963 million, up (+1.0%) compared to the first quarter of 2024. The increase in fee and commission income (+3.6% Q1/Q1) was driven by all activities (excluding securities management), but mainly by strong momentum in insurance (life and non-life). NIM is down by -1.7% Q1/Q1 and benefited from the increase in credit yields (stock repricing +19 bp Q1/Q1 and +5 bp Q1/Q4) and the reduction in the cost of resources, making it possible to mitigate the lower contribution of macro-hedging.

    Expenses are up by +3.8% and stood at -€625 million linked to the acceleration of investments (IT and employee expenses). The cost/income ratio stood at 64.9%, an increase by 1.8 percentage point compared to first quarter 2024. Gross operating income fell by -3.9% to €338 million.

    The cost of risk was down -22.9% compared to the first quarter of 2024 and stood at -€92 million (including a provision of -€95 million on proven risk and a recovery of €3 for contingent liabilities). The cost of risk/outstandings therefore stood at 20 basis points, with its level still high on the professional market. The coverage ratio stood at 63.0% at end-March 2025 (+0.4 percentage points compared to end-December 2024). The Non-Performing Loans ratio reached 2.0% at the end of March 2025, stable compared to the end of December 2024.

    In the end, pre-tax income stood at €247 million, up +5.3% compared to the first quarter of 2024, and net income Group share was down -25.6% compared to the first quarter 2024, impacted by the corporate income tax.

    In the end, the business line contributed 7% to the net income Group share of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s core businesses (excluding the Corporate Centre division) in the first quarter of 2025 and 13% to revenues excluding the Corporate Centre division.

    At 31 March 2025, the equity allocated to the business line stood at €5.1 billion and risk-weighted assets amounted to €53.9 billion.

    International Retail Banking results41

    In the first quarter of 2025, revenues for International Retail Banking totalled €1,025 million, down compared with the fourth quarter of 2024 (-3.0% at current exchange rates, -0.7% at constant exchange rates). Operating expenses were under control at -€515 million, an increase of +1.8% (+2.6% at constant exchange rates). Gross operating income consequently totalled €511 million, down -7.5% (-3.9% at constant exchange rates) for the period. Cost of risk amounted to -€66 million, down -18.9% compared to first quarter 2024 (-19.0% at constant exchange rates).

    All in all, net income Group share for CA Italia, CA Egypt, CA Poland and CA Ukraine amounted to €246 million in the first quarter of 2025, down -4.3% (and stable at -0.4% at constant exchange rates).

    At 31 March 2025, the capital allocated to International Retail Banking was €4.1 billion and risk-weighted assets totalled €43.4 billion.

    Results in Italy

    In the first quarter of 2025, Crédit Agricole Italia revenues stood at €777 million, stable (+0.3%) compared to the first quarter of 2024. The decrease in net interest margin (-5.8% compared to the first quarter of 2024) is offset by the increase in fee and commission income (+7.4% compared to the first quarter of 2024), which was driven by fee and commission income on assets under management (+11.6% compared to the first quarter of 2024). Operating expenses were -€384 million, contained and stable at +0.5% over the first quarter of 2024.

    Cost of risk amounted to -€56 million in first quarter 2025, down -7.9% compared to first quarter 2024, and corresponded almost entirely to provisions for proven risk. Cost of risk/outstandings42 stood at 39 basis points, up 1 basis point compared to the fourth quarter of 2024. The NPL ratio stood at 2.8%, improved compared to the fourth quarter of 2024, while the coverage ratio stood at 77.9% (+2.8 percentage points compared to the fourth quarter of 2024). Net income Group share for CA Italia was therefore €178 million, stable (-0.8%) compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    International Retail Banking results – excluding Italy

    In the first quarter of 2025, revenues for International Retail Banking excluding Italy totalled €248 million, down -12.2% (+3.9% at constant exchange rates) compared to the first quarter of 2024. Revenues in Poland were up +8.6% compared to the first quarter of 2024 (+5.3% at constant exchange rates), with a higher net interest margin. Revenues in Egypt were down -35.7% (-13.2% at constant exchange rates) with a base effect related to the exceptional foreign exchange activity of the first quarter of 2024, but benefited from an increased net interest margin. Operating expenses for International Retail Banking excluding Italy amounted to €131 million, up +5.8% compared to the first quarter of 2024 (+9.4% at constant exchange rates) due to the effect of employee expenses and taxes in Poland as well as employee expenses and inflation in Egypt. Gross operating income amounted to €117 million, down -26.3% (+15.3% at constant exchange rates) compared to the first quarter of 2024. The cost of risk remained contained at -€10 million, versus -€21 million in the first quarter of 2024. Furthermore, at end-March 2025, the coverage ratio for loan outstandings remained high in Poland and Egypt, at 122% and 144% respectively. In Ukraine, the local coverage ratio remains prudent (450%). All in all, the contribution of International Retail Banking excluding Italy to net income Group share was €67 million, down -12.4% compared with the first quarter of 2024 at current exchange rates and stable at constant exchange rates (+0.8%).  

    At 31 March 2025, the entire Retail Banking business line contributed 19% to the net income Group share of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s core businesses (excluding the Corporate Centre division) and 27% to revenues excluding the Corporate Centre.

    At 31 March 2025, the division’s equity amounted to €9.2 billion. Its risk-weighted assets totalled €97.2 billion.

    Corporate Centre results

    The net income Group share of the Corporate Centre was -€102 million in first quarter 2025, up +€5 million compared with first quarter 2024. The positive contribution of the Corporate Centre division can be analysed by distinguishing between the “structural” contribution (-€55 million) and other items (-€48 million).
    The contribution of the “structural” component (-€55 million) was up by +€52 million compared with the first quarter of 2024 and can be broken down into three types of activity:

    • The activities and functions of the Corporate Centre of the Crédit Agricole S.A. Parent Company. This contribution was -€315 million in the first quarter of 2025, down -€20 million, mainly explained by the accounting of the IFRIC tax in a single payment this quarter, whereas it had been spread over two quarters last year
    • The business lines that are not part of the core businesses, such as CACIF (private equity), CA Immobilier, CATE and BforBank (equity-accounted). Their contribution, at +€252 million in the first quarter of 2025, was up +€67 million compared to the first quarter of 2024, including a positive impact of the revaluation of Banco BPM shares.
    • Group support functions. Their contribution amounted to +€9 million this quarter (+€4 million compared with first quarter 2024).

    The contribution from “other items” amounted to -€48 million, down -€47 million compared to the first quarter of 2024, mainly explained by a negative variance related to ESTER/BOR volatility.

    At 31 March 2025, risk-weighted assets stood at €35.1 billion.

    Financial strength

    Crédit Agricole Group has the best level of solvency among European Global Systemically Important Banks.

    Capital ratios for Crédit Agricole Group are well above regulatory requirements. At 31 March 2025, the phased Common Equity Tier 1 ratio (CET1) for Crédit Agricole Group stood at 17.6%, or a substantial buffer of 780 basis points above regulatory requirements. The change in the CET1 ratio over the quarter is explained by the impacts of (a) +56 basis points linked to CRR3 impact (b) +25 basis points linked to retained earnings, (c) -17 bp related to the organic growth of the business lines and (d) -17 basis points for methodological effects, M&A and other effects, taking into account in the -9 basis points of the latest IFRS 9 phasing and -8 basis points related to the purchase of shares in Crédit Agricole S.A.

    Crédit Agricole S.A., in its capacity as the corporate center of the Crédit Agricole Group, fully benefits from the internal legal solidarity mechanism as well as the flexibility of capital circulation within the Crédit Agricole Group. The phased-in CET1 capital ratio stood at 12.1% at 31 March 2025, or a buffer of 350 basis points above regulatory requirements. The change in the CET1 ratio over the quarter is explained by the impacts of (a) +44 basis points linked to CRR3 impact (b) +21 basis points linked to retained earnings, (c) -9 bp related to the organic growth of the business lines and (d) -10 basis points for methodological effects, M&A and other effects, taking into account in the -5 basis points of the latest IFRS 9 phasing. Including M&A transactions completed after March 31, 2025 and the estimated impact from the crossing of the exemption threshold in Q2 2025, the proforma CET1 ratio would be 11.8%.

    The breakdown in risk weighted assets for Crédit Agricole S.A. by business line resulted from the combined effects of (a) -€12.9 billion related to the impact of CRR3 and, excluding this effect, (b) -€0.2 billion in the Retail Banking divisions, (c) +€1.4 billion in Asset Gathering, in particular in connection with the increase in the Equity Accounted Value of insurance (d) +€1.9 billion in specialized financial services, (e) -€0.8 billion in Large Customers and (f) +€0.1 billion in Corporate Center.

    For the Crédit Agricole Group, the impact of CRR3 was -€18.2 billion and the increase in risk weighted assets at the Retail Banking divisions was +€1.3 billion excluding the CRR3 effect. The evolution of the other businesses follows the same trend as for Crédit Agricole S.A.

    Crédit Agricole Group’s financial structure

        Crédit Agricole Group   Crédit Agricole S.A.
        31/03/25 31/12/24 Requirements
    31/03/25
      31/03/25 31/12/24 Requirements
    31/03/25
    Phased-in CET1 ratio43   17.6% 17.2% 9.8%   12.1% 11.7% 8.6%
    Tier1 ratio43   19.0% 18.3% 11.7%   14.3% 13.4% 10.4%
    Total capital ratio43   21.8% 20.9% 14.1%   18,4% 17.4% 12.8%
    Risk-weighted assets (€bn)   641 653     405 415  
    Leverage ratio   5.6% 5.5% 3.5%   4.0% 3.9% 3.0%
    Leverage exposure (€bn)   2,173 2,186     1,434 1,446  
    TLAC ratio (% RWA) 43,44   28.5% 26.9% 22,32%        
    TLAC ratio (% LRE)44   8.4% 8.0% 6.75%        
    Subordinated MREL ratio (% RWA) 43   28.5% 26.9% 22.57%        
    Subordinated MREL ratio (% LRE)   8.4% 8.0% 6.25%        
    Total MREL ratio (% RWA) 43   34.0% 32.4% 26.33%        
    Total MREL ratio (% LRE)   10.0% 9.7% 6.25%        
    Distance to the distribution restriction trigger (€bn)45   46 43     14 12  

    For Crédit Agricole S.A., the distance to the trigger for distribution restrictions is the distance to the MDA trigger45, i.e. 354 basis points, or €14 billion of CET1 capital at 31 March 2025. Crédit Agricole S.A. is not subject to either the L-MDA (distance to leverage ratio buffer requirement) or the M-MDA (distance to MREL requirements).

    For Crédit Agricole Group, the distance to the trigger for distribution restrictions is the distance to the L-MDA trigger at 31 March 2025. Crédit Agricole Group posted a buffer of 210 basis points above the L-MDA trigger, i.e. €46 billion in Tier 1 capital.

    At 31 March 2025, Crédit Agricole Group’s TLAC and MREL ratios are well above requirements44. Crédit Agricole Group posted a buffer of 590 basis points above the M-MDA trigger, i.e. €38 billion in CET1 capital. At this date, the distance to the M-MDA trigger corresponded to the distance between the subordinated MREL ratio and the corresponding requirement. The Crédit Agricole Group’s 2025 target is to maintain a TLAC ratio greater than or equal to 26% of RWA excluding eligible senior preferred debt.

    Liquidity and Funding

    Liquidity is measured at Crédit Agricole Group level.

    As of 31 December 2024, changes have been made to the presentation of the Group’s liquidity position (liquidity reserves and balance sheet, breakdown of long term debt). These changes are described in the 2024 Universal Registration Document.

    Diversified and granular customer deposits remain stable compared to December 2024 (€1,148 billion at end-March 2025).

    The Group’s liquidity reserves, at market value and after haircuts46, amounted to €487 billion at 31 March 2025, up +€14 billion compared to 31 December 2024.

    Liquidity reserves covered more than twice the short term debt net of treasury assets.

    This increase in liquidity reserves is notably explained by:

    • The increase in the securities portfolio (HQLA and non-HQLA) for +€6 billion;
    • The increase in collateral already pledged to Central Banks and unencumbered for +€5 billion, including a €2 billion increase in self-securitisations;
    • The increase in central bank deposits for €3 billion.

    Crédit Agricole Group also continued its efforts to maintain immediately available reserves (after recourse to ECB financing). Central bank eligible non-HQLA assets after haircuts amounted to €144 billion.

    Standing at €1,691 billion at 31 March 2025, the Group’s liquidity balance sheet shows a surplus of stable funding resources over stable application of funds of €197 billion, up +€20 billion compared with end-December 2024. This surplus remains well above the Medium-Term Plan target of €110bn-€130bn.

    Long term debt was €315 billion at 31 March 2025, up compared with end-December 2024. This included:

    • Senior secured debt of €89 billion, up +€5 billion;
    • Senior preferred debt of €162 billion, up +€3 billion due to the increase in entities’ issuances;
    • Senior non-preferred debt of €40 billion, up +€3 billion due to the MREL/TLAC eligible debt;
    • And Tier 2 securities of €24 billion, down -€1 billion.

    Credit institutions are subject to a threshold for the LCR ratio, set at 100% on 1 January 2018.

    At 31 March 2025, the average LCR ratios (calculated on a rolling 12-month basis) were 139% for Crédit Agricole Group (representing a surplus of €92 billion) and 144% for Crédit Agricole S.A. (representing a surplus of €89 billion). They were higher than the Medium-Term Plan target (around 110%).

    In addition, the NSFR of Crédit Agricole Group and Crédit Agricole S.A. exceeded 100%, in accordance with the regulatory requirement applicable since 28 June 2021 and above the Medium-Term Plan target (>100%).

    The Group continues to follow a prudent policy as regards medium-to-long-term refinancing, with a very diversified access to markets in terms of investor base and products.

    At 31 March 2025, the Group’s main issuers raised the equivalent of €15.6 billion47in medium-to-long-term debt on the market, 82% of which was issued by Crédit Agricole S.A.

    In particular, the following amounts are noted for the Group excluding Crédit Agricole S.A.:  

    • Crédit Agricole Assurances issued €750 million in RT1 Perpetual NC10.75 year;
    • Crédit Agricole Personal Finance & Mobility issued:
      • €500 million in EMTN issuances through Crédit Agricole Auto Bank (CAAB);
      • €420 million in securitisations through Agos;
    • Crédit Agricole Italia issued one senior secured debt issuance for a total of €1 billion;
    • Crédit Agricole next bank (Switzerland) issued two tranches in senior secured format for a total of 200 million Swiss francs, of which 100 million Swiss francs in Green Bond format.

    At 31 March 2025, Crédit Agricole S.A. raised the equivalent of €11.2 billion through the market48,49.

    The bank raised the equivalent of €11.2 billion, of which €4.7 billion in senior non-preferred debt and €1.4 billion in Tier 2 debt, as well as €1.3 billion in senior preferred debt and €3.8 billion in senior secured debt at end-March. The financing comprised a variety of formats and currencies, including:

    • €1.75 billion50,51;
    • 3.5 billion US dollars (€3.4 billion equivalent);
    • 0.8 billion pounds sterling (€1 billion equivalent);
    • 94.3 billion Japanese yen (€0.6 billion equivalent);
    • 0.4 billion Singapore dollars (€0.3 billion equivalent);
    • 0.6 billion Australian dollars (€0.4 billion equivalent).

    At end-March, Crédit Agricole S.A. had issued 76%52,53 of its funding plan in currencies other than the euro.

    In addition, on 13 February 2025, Crédit Agricole S.A. issued a PerpNC10 AT1 bond for €1.5 billion at an initial rate of 5.875% and announced on 30 April 2025 the regulatory call exercise for the AT1 £ with £103m outstanding (XS1055037920) – ineligible, grandfathered until 28/06/2025 – to be redeemed on 30/06/2025.

    The 2025 MLT market funding programme was set at €20 billion, with a balanced distribution between senior preferred or senior secured debt and senior non-preferred or Tier 2 debt.

    The programme was 56% completed at 31 March 2025, with:

    • €3.8 billion in senior secured debt;
    • €1.3 billion equivalent in senior preferred debt;
    • €4.7 billion equivalent in senior non-preferred debt;
    • €1.4 billion equivalent in Tier 2 debt.

    Appendix 1 – Credit Agricole Group : income statement by business line

    Credit Agricole Group – Results by business line, Q1-25 and Q1-24

      Q1-25
    €m RB LCL IRB AG SFS LC CC Total
                     
    Revenues 3,352 963 1,048 2,049 868 2,408 (640) 10,048
    Operating expenses (2,530) (625) (535) (936) (474) (1,360) 468 (5,992)
    Gross operating income 822 338 513 1,113 395 1,047 (172) 4,056
    Cost of risk (319) (92) (67) (11) (249) 25 (22) (735)
    Equity-accounted entities 6 28 36 6 75
    Net income on other assets 3 1 (0) (0) 0 0 0 4
    Income before tax 511 247 445 1,130 182 1,078 (194) 3,399
    Tax (170) (112) (137) (351) (12) (305) 46 (1,041)
    Net income from discont’d or held-for-sale ope. 0 (0) (0)
    Net income 341 135 308 779 170 773 (148) 2,358
    Non controlling interests 0 (0) (42) (101) (21) (36) 7 (193)
    Net income Group Share 341 135 266 679 148 738 (141) 2,165
      Q1-24
    €m RB LCL IRB AG SFS LC CC Total
                     
    Revenues 3,314 954 1,081 1,793 846 2,266 (728) 9,525
    Operating expenses (2,484) (602) (524) (754) (454) (1,297) 527 (5,589)
    Gross operating income 830 351 556 1,039 392 969 (201) 3,936
    Cost of risk (247) (119) (84) (3) (219) 33 (13) (651)
    Equity-accounted entities 5 29 30 4 68
    Net income on other assets 2 2 (0) (8) (0) 0 (2) (7)
    Income before tax 589 234 472 1,056 203 1,006 (216) 3,347
    Tax (147) (53) (143) (220) (42) (235) 85 (755)
    Net income from discont’d or held-for-sale ope.
    Net income 442 181 330 837 161 772 (131) 2,592
    Non controlling interests (0) (0) (51) (112) (19) (34) 7 (208)
    Net income Group Share 442 181 279 725 142 738 (123) 2,384

    Appendix 2 – Credit Agricole S.A. : Income statement by business line

    Crédit Agricole S.A. – Résults by business line, Q1-25 and Q1-24

      Q1-25
    En m€ AG LC SFS FRB (LCL) IRB CC Total
                   
    Revenues 2,058 2,408 868 963 1,025 (67) 7,256
    Operating expenses (936) (1,360) (474) (625) (515) (81) (3,991)
    Gross operating income 1,123 1,048 395 338 511 (148) 3,266
    Cost of risk (11) 25 (249) (92) (66) (21) (413)
    Equity-accounted entities 28 6 36 (22) 47
    Net income on other assets (0) 0 0 1 (0) 0 1
    Income before tax 1,139 1,078 182 247 444 (191) 2,900
    Tax (352) (305) (12) (112) (137) 92 (827)
    Net income from discontinued or held-for-sale operations 0 0
    Net income 787 774 170 135 308 (99) 2,073
    Non controlling interests (107) (50) (21) (6) (62) (3) (249)
    Net income Group Share 680 723 148 129 246 (102) 1,824
      Q1-24  
    En m€ AG LC SFS FRB (LCL) IRB CC Total  
                   
    Revenues 1,789 2,266 846 954 1,057 (107) 6,806
    Operating expenses (754) (1,297) (454) (602) (505) (56) (3,669)
    Gross operating income 1,035 969 392 351 552 (163) 3,137
    Cost of risk (3) 33 (219) (119) (82) (11) (400)
    Equity-accounted entities 29 4 30 (20) 43
    Net income on other assets (8) 0 (0) 2 (0) (6)
    Income before tax 1,053 1,006 203 234 470 (194) 2,773
    Tax (220) (235) (42) (53) (142) 82 (610)
    Net income from discontinued or held-for-sale operations
    Net income 834 772 161 181 328 (112) 2,163
    Non controlling interests (117) (50) (19) (8) (71) 5 (259)
    Net income Group Share 716 722 142 173 257 (107) 1,903

    Appendix 3 – Data per share

    Credit Agricole S.A. – Earnings p/share, net book value p/share and RoTE

    (€m)

    Q1-2025
    Q1-2024

    Net income Group share

    1,824
    1,903

    – Interests on AT1, including issuance costs, before tax

    (129)
    (138)

    – Foreign exchange impact on reimbursed AT1


    (247)

    NIGS attributable to ordinary shares

    [A]
    1,695
    1,518

    Average number shares in issue, excluding treasury shares (m)

    [B]
    3,025
    3,018

    Net earnings per share

    [A]/[B]
    0.56 €
    0.50 €

    (€m)

    31/03/2025
    31/03/2024

    Shareholder’s equity Group share

    77,378
    72,429

    – AT1 issuances

    (8,726)
    (7,184)

    – Unrealised gains and losses on OCI – Group share

    1,222
    1,021

    – Payout assumption on annual results*

    (3,327)
    (3,181)

    Net book value (NBV), not revaluated, attributable to ordin. sh.

    [D]
    66,546
    63,086

    – Goodwill & intangibles** – Group share

    (17,764)
    (17,280)

    Tangible NBV (TNBV), not revaluated attrib. to ordinary sh.

    [E]
    48,783
    45,807

    Total shares in issue, excluding treasury shares (period end, m)

    [F]
    3,025
    3,026

    NBV per share , after deduction of dividend to pay (€)
    + Dividend to pay (€)

    TNBV per share, after deduction of dividend to pay (€)
    TNBV per sh., before deduct. of divid. to pay (€)

    [D]/[F]
    22.0 €
    20.9 €

    [H]
    1.10 €
    1.05 €

    [G]=[E]/[F]
    16.1 €
    15.1 €

    [G]+[H]
    17.2 €
    16.2 €

    * dividend proposed to the Board meeting to be paid
    ** including goodwill in the equity-accounted entities

    (€m)

    Q1-25
    Q1-24

    Net income Group share

    [K]
    1,824
    1,903

    Impairment of intangible assets

    [L]
    0
    0

    Additional corporate tax

    [LL]
    -123
    – 

    IFRIC

    [M]
    -173
    -110

    NIGS annualised (1)

    [N]
    8,111
    7,944

    Interests on AT1, including issuance costs, before tax, foreign exchange impact, annualised

    [O]
    -515
    -799

    Result adjusted

    [P] = [N]+[O]
    7,596
    7,145

    Tangible NBV (TNBV), not revaluated attrib. to ord. sh. – avg *** (2)

    [J]
    47,752
    44,671

    Stated ROTE adjusted (%)

    = [P] / [J]
    15.9%
    16.0%

    *** including assumption of dividend for the current exercice

    (1) ROTE calculated on the basis of an annualised net income Group share and linearised IFRIC costs over the year
    (2) Average of the NTBV not revalued attributable to ordinary shares, calculated between 31/12/2024 and 21/03/2025 (line [E]), restated with an assumption of dividend for current exercises

    Alternative Performance Indicators54

    NBV Net Book Value (not revalued)
    The Net Book Value not revalued corresponds to the shareholders’ equity Group share from which the amount of the AT1 issues, the unrealised gains and/or losses on OCI Group share and the pay-out assumption on annual results have been deducted.

    NBV per share Net Book Value per share – NTBV Net Tangible Book Value per share
    One of the methods for calculating the value of a share. This represents the Net Book Value divided by the number of shares in issue at end of period, excluding treasury shares.

    Net Tangible Book Value per share represents the Net Book Value after deduction of intangible assets and goodwill, divided by the number of shares in issue at end of period, excluding treasury shares.

    EPS Earnings per Share
    This is the net income Group share, from which the AT1 coupon has been deducted, divided by the average number of shares in issue excluding treasury shares. It indicates the portion of profit attributable to each share (not the portion of earnings paid out to each shareholder, which is the dividend). It may decrease, assuming the net income Group share remains unchanged, if the number of shares increases.

    Cost/income ratio
    The cost/income ratio is calculated by dividing operating expenses by revenues, indicating the proportion of revenues needed to cover operating expenses.

    Cost of risk/outstandings
    Calculated by dividing the cost of credit risk (over four quarters on a rolling basis) by outstandings (over an average of the past four quarters, beginning of the period). It can also be calculated by dividing the annualised cost of credit risk for the quarter by outstandings at the beginning of the quarter. Similarly, the cost of risk for the period can be annualised and divided by the average outstandings at the beginning of the period.

    Since the first quarter of 2019, the outstandings taken into account are the customer outstandings, before allocations to provisions.

    The calculation method for the indicator is specified each time the indicator is used.

    Doubtful loan
    A doubtful loan is a loan in default. The debtor is considered to be in default when at least one of the following two conditions has been met:

    • a payment generally more than 90 days past due, unless specific circumstances point to the fact that the delay is due to reasons independent of the debtor’s financial situation.
    • the entity believes that the debtor is unlikely to settle its credit obligations unless it avails itself of certain measures such as enforcement of collateral security right.

    Impaired loan
    Loan which has been provisioned due to a risk of non-repayment.

    Impaired (or non-performing) loan coverage ratio 
    This ratio divides the outstanding provisions by the impaired gross customer loans.

    Impaired (or non-performing) loan ratio 
    This ratio divides the impaired gross customer loans on an individual basis, before provisions, by the total gross customer loans.

    Net income Group share
    Net income/(loss) for the financial year (after corporate income tax). Equal to net income Group share, less the share attributable to non-controlling interests in fully consolidated subsidiaries.

    Net income Group share attributable to ordinary shares
    The net income Group share attributable to ordinary shares represents the net income Group share from which the AT1 coupon has been deducted, including issuance costs before tax.

    RoTE Return on Tangible Equity
    The RoTE (Return on Tangible Equity) measures the return on tangible capital by dividing the Net income Group share annualised by the Group’s NBV net of intangibles and goodwill. The annualised Net income Group share corresponds to the annualisation of the Net income Group share (Q1x4; H1x2; 9Mx4/3) excluding impairments of intangible assets and restating each period of the IFRIC impacts in order to linearise them over the year.

    Disclaimer

    The financial information on Crédit Agricole S.A. and Crédit Agricole Group for first quarter 2025 comprises this presentation and the attached appendices and press release which are available on the website: https://www.credit-agricole.com/finance/publications-financieres.

    This presentation may include prospective information on the Group, supplied as information on trends. This data does not represent forecasts within the meaning of EU Delegated Act 2019/980 of 14 March 2019 (Chapter 1, article 1, d).

    This information was developed from scenarios based on a number of economic assumptions for a given competitive and regulatory environment. Therefore, these assumptions are by nature subject to random factors that could cause actual results to differ from projections. Likewise, the financial statements are based on estimates, particularly in calculating market value and asset impairment.

    Readers must take all these risk factors and uncertainties into consideration before making their own judgement.

    Applicable standards and comparability

    The figures presented for the three-months period ending 31 March 2025 have been prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted in the European Union and applicable at that date, and with regulations currently in force. This financial information does not constitute a set of financial statements for an interim period as defined by IAS 34 “Interim Financial Reporting” and has not been audited.

    Note: The scopes of consolidation of the Crédit Agricole S.A. and Crédit Agricole groups have not changed materially since the Crédit Agricole S.A. 2024 Universal Registration Document and its A.01 update (including all regulatory information about the Crédit Agricole Group) were filed with the AMF (the French Financial Markets Authority).

    The sum of values contained in the tables and analyses may differ slightly from the total reported due to rounding.

    Other information

    Crédit Agricole S.A.’s Combined General Meeting will take place on 14 May 2025 in Paris.

    As announced at the time of the publication of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s 2024 results, the Board of Directors will propose to the General Meeting a cash dividend of €1.10 per share

    26 May 2025: ex-dividend date
    27 May 2025: Record date
    28 May 2025: Dividend payment

    Financial Agenda

    14 May 2025                General Meeting
    31 July 2025                Publication of the 2025 second quarter and the first half-year results
    30 October 2025                Publication of the 2025 third quarter and first nine months results

    Contacts

    CREDIT AGRICOLE PRESS CONTACTS

    CRÉDIT AGRICOLE S.A. INVESTOR RELATIONS CONTACTS

    Institutional investors + 33 1 43 23 04 31 investor.relations@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Individual shareholders + 33 800 000 777 (freephone number – France only) relation@actionnaires.credit-agricole.com
         
    Cécile Mouton + 33 1 57 72 86 79 cecile.mouton@credit-agricole-sa.fr
     

    Equity investor relations:

       
    Jean-Yann Asseraf
    Fethi Azzoug
    + 33 1 57 72 23 81
    + 33 1 57 72 03 75
    jean-yann.asseraf@credit-agricole-sa.fr fethi.azzoug@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Oriane Cante + 33 1 43 23 03 07 oriane.cante@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Nicolas Ianna + 33 1 43 23 55 51 nicolas.ianna@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Leila Mamou + 33 1 57 72 07 93 leila.mamou@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Anna Pigoulevski + 33 1 43 23 40 59 anna.pigoulevski@credit-agricole-sa.fr
         
         
    Debt investor and rating agency relations:  
    Gwenaëlle Lereste + 33 1 57 72 57 84 gwenaelle.lereste@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Florence Quintin de Kercadio + 33 1 43 23 25 32 florence.quintindekercadio@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Yury Romanov + 33 1 43 23 86 84 yury.romanov@credit-agricole-sa.fr
         
         

    See all our press releases at: www.credit-agricole.com – www.creditagricole.info

               

    1 Car, home, health, legal, all mobile phones or personal accident insurance.
    2 CA Auto Bank, automotive JVs and automotive activities of other entities
    3 Low-carbon energy outstandings made up of renewable energy produced by the clients of all Crédit Agricole Group entities, including nuclear energy outstandings for Crédit Agricole CIB.
    4CAA outstandings (listed investments managed directly, listed investments managed under mandate and unlisted investments managed directly) and Amundi Transition Energétique.
    5 Crédit Agricole Group outstandings, directly or via the EIB, dedicated to the environmental transition according to the Group’s internal sustainable assets framework, as of 31/12/2024. Change of method compared with the outstandings reported at 30/09/2024: with the same method, the outstandings at 31/12/2024 would be €115.5 billion.
    6 Direct exposure to project financing of hydrocarbon extraction (gross exposure excl. export credit cover).

    7 The cost of risk/outstandings (in basis points) on a four-quarter rolling basis is calculated on the cost of risk of the past four quarters divided by the average outstandings at the start of each of the four quarters
    8 The cost of risk/outstandings (in basis points) on an annualised basis is calculated on the cost of risk of the quarter multiplied by four and divided by the outstandings at the start of the quarter
    9 Average rate of loans to monthly production for January and February 2025.
    10 Equipment rate – Home-Car-Health policies, Legal, All Mobile/Portable or personal accident insurance
    11 Home Purchase Savings Plan base effect (reversal of the Home Purchase Savings Plan provision) in Q1-24 totalling +€41m in revenues and +€30m in net income Group share 
    12 Scope effect of Degroof Petercam revenues: +€164 million in the first quarter of 2025
    13 Includes -€115 million in scope effect on Degroof Petercam

    14 Provisioning rate calculated with outstandings in Stage 3 as denominator, and the sum of the provisions recorded in Stages 1, 2 and 3 as numerator.
    15 The cost of risk/outstandings (in basis points) on a four-quarter rolling basis is calculated on the cost of risk of the past four quarters divided by the average outstandings at the start of each of the four quarters
    16 The cost of risk/outstandings (in basis points) on an annualised basis is calculated on the cost of risk of the quarter multiplied by four and divided by the outstandings at the start of the quarter
    17 See Appendixes for details on the calculation of the RoTE (return on tangible equity)
    18 The annualised net income Group share corresponds to the annualisation of the net income Group share (Q1x4; H1x2; 9Mx4/3) by restating each period for IFRIC impacts and the corporate income tax surcharge to linearise them over the year
    19 In local standards
    20 Property and casualty insurance premium income includes a scope effect linked to the initial consolidation in Q2-24 of CATU (a property and casualty insurance entity in Poland) with retroactive effect at 1 January 2024: +7.7% Q1/Q1 increase in premium income at constant scope

    21 Scope: property and casualty in France and abroad
    22 Combined property & casualty ratio in France (Pacifica) including discounting and excluding undiscounting, net of reinsurance: (claims + operating expenses + fee and commission income)/gross premiums earned. Undiscounted ratio: 95.9% (-0.4 pp over the year)
    23 The Agrica – Crédit Agricole Assurances – Groupama consortium chosen to ensure the new health care scheme for employees as of 01/01/25
    24 Excluding JV
    25 Excluding assets under custody for institutional clients
    26 Amount of allocation of Contractual Service Margin (CSM), loss component and Risk Adjustment (RA), and operating variances net of reinsurance, in particular
    27 Amount of allocation of CSM, loss component and RA, and operating variances net of reinsurance, in particular.
    28 Net of reinsurance cost, including financial results
    29 The charge on Tier 1 debt is recorded as a non-controlling interest while that of Tier 2 debt is deducted from the revenues.
    30 Integration costs of -€7m in Q1-25 vs. -€13m in Q4-24, related to Victory and aixigo
    31 Indosuez Wealth Management scope
    32 Degroof Petercam data for the quarter included in Wealth Management results: Revenues of €164m and expenses of -€115m (excluding integration costs partly borne by Degroof Petercam)
    33 Refinitiv LSEG
    34 Bloomberg in EUR
    35 ISB integration costs: -€9m in Q1-25 (€20m in Q1-24)
    36 CA Auto Bank, automotive JVs and auto activities of other entities
    37 CA Auto Bank and automotive JVs
    38 Cost of risk for the last four quarters as a proportion of the average outstandings at the beginning of the period for the last four quarters.
    39 Net of POCI outstandings
    40 Source Abi Monthly Outlook April 2025: stable +0.0% March/March for all loans
    41 At 31 March 2025 this scope includes the entities CA Italia, CA Polska, CA Egypt and CA Ukraine.

    42 Over a rolling four quarter period.
    43 SREP requirement applicable at 31 March 2025, including the combined capital buffer requirement (a) for Crédit Agricole Group a 2.5% capital conservation buffer, a 1% G-SIB buffer (which will increase to 1.5% on 1 January 2026 following the notification received from the ACPR on 27 November 2024), the countercyclical buffer set at 0.75%, as well as the 0.06% systemic risk buffer and (b) for Crédit Agricole S.A., a 2.5% capital conservation buffer, the countercyclical buffer set at 0.58% as well as the 0.09% systemic risk buffer.  
    44 As part of its annual resolvability assessment, Crédit Agricole Group has chosen to continue waiving the possibility offered by Article 72ter(3) of the Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR) to use senior preferred debt for compliance with its TLAC requirements in 2025.
    45 In the event of non-compliance with the combined capital buffer requirement. The distributable elements of Crédit Agricole S.A. amounted to €42.9 billion, including €29.6 billion in distributable reserves and €13.3 billion in share premiums at 31 December 2024.
    46From December 2024, securities within liquidity reserves are valued after discounting idiosyncratic stress (previously systemic stress) to better reflect the economic reality of central bank value.
    47 Gross amount before buy-backs and amortisations
    48 Gross amount before buy-backs and amortisations
    49 Excl. AT1 issuances
    50 Excl. AT1 issuances
    51 Excl. senior secured issuances
    52 Excl. AT1 issuances
    53 Excl. senior secured issuances
    54 APMs are financial indicators not presented in the financial statements or defined in accounting standards but used in the context of financial communications, such as net income Group share or RoTE. They are used to facilitate the understanding of the company’s actual performance. Each APM indicator is matched in its definition to accounting data.

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Ress Life Investments A/S to divest most of its current life insurance portfolio

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Ress Life Investments
    Nybrogade 12
    DK-1203 Copenhagen K
    Denmark
    CVR nr. 33593163
    www.resslifeinvestments.com

    To: Nasdaq Copenhagen
    Date: 30 April 2025

    Corporate Announcement 16/2025

    Ress Life Investments A/S to divest most of its current life insurance portfolio

    Ress Life Investments A/S (RLI) has entered into an agreement whereby RLI will sell its life insurance portfolio to a market counterparty at a price corresponding to the Net Asset Value (NAV) of the portfolio.

    The objective of the transaction is to enable RLI to purchase new policies and thereby capitalize on attractive opportunities in the secondary market for US life insurance policies whilst providing short-term liquidity.

    The transaction is completed in separate quarterly tranches until the end of Q3 2026. The price of the policies delivered in each tranche is pre-agreed at signing of the agreement. As part of the transaction, RLI will maintain a percentage of the policy pay-outs until the completion of the last tranche, the percentage depending on the number of tranches completed at the time of the pay-out. Further, RLI will maintain a portion of future portfolio performance above a threshold even past the end of Q3 2026.

    The transaction structure enables RLI to reinvest the proceeds and purchase new policies as the sale of each tranche completes during 2025 and 2026, without having to maintain an excessive liquidity reserve.

    RLI continues to pursue its long-term strategy of building a diversified and resilient portfolio of US life insurance policies which has been in place since 2011.

    Questions related to this announcement can be made to the company’s AIF-manager, Resscapital AB.

    Contact person:
    Gustaf Hagerud
    gustaf.hagerud@resscapital.com

    Note: The terms for subscription of shares, minimum subscription amount and redemption of shares are provided in the Articles of Association, Information Brochure and in the Key Information Document available on the Company’s website, www.resslifeinvestments.com.

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Melexis Q1 2025 results – First quarter sales of 198.2 million EUR

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Regulated information

    Intermediate declaration by the Board of Directors

    Ieper, Belgium – April 30th, 2025, 07.00 hrs CET

    Dear,

    Please find herewith the link to our most recent press release:

    https://www.melexis.com/en/news/2025/financial/melexis-q1-2025-results

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: EfTEN Real Estate Fund AS unaudited results for 1st quarter 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    In the first quarter of 2025, EfTEN Real Estate Fund AS invested a significant part of the capital raised in the previous quarter, primarily in the elderly care home segment. In February, the Fund’s 100% subsidiary EfTEN Hiiu OÜ signed a binding agreement to acquire the property at Hiiu 42 in Tallinn, with the aim to developing a general care home in cooperation with Südamekodud AS. The acquisition price of the property was €4 million, with up to an additional €2.5 million for the reconstruction of the building. The expected return on the investment is 8% per annum. At the end of March, the real rights contract was concluded and the transaction finalized. As part of the transaction, EfTEN Hiiu OÜ signed a long-term (10+10 years) lease agreement with Hiiu Südamekodu OÜ. Part of the property continues to be used by the North Estonia Medical Centre Foundation. The building will be partially reconstructed into the “Nõmme Südamekodu” general care home, with future capacity for up to 170 clients.

    In January 2025, the Fund’s subsidiary EfTEN Ermi OÜ commenced construction of the second phase of Tartu Südamekodu, which will add 60 beds and a solar park to the existing care home. The total project cost is approximately €1.3 million, with construction expected to be completed by July 2025. The expected return on this investment is 8.1% per annum.

    Upon completion of these projects, EfTEN Real Estate Fund AS will own four elderly care homes with a combined capacity of nearly 800 beds.

    On 31 March 2025, the Fund’s subsidiary EfTEN Seljaku OÜ terminated the lease agreement with AS Hortes (in bankruptcy) concerning the Laagri Hortes properties. A new lease agreement has been signed with Rikets Aianduskeskus OÜ, which will commence operations on the premises as of 1 April 2025.

    In April 2025, the ICONFIT logistics building owned by the fund’s subsidiary EfTEN Paemurru OÜ was completed. The fund began earning rental income from the property starting from April 15.

    Financial Overview

    The consolidated sales revenue of EfTEN Real Estate Fund AS for Q1 2025 amounted to €7.858 million (Q1 2024: €7.961 million), and the consolidated net rental income (NOI) totaled €7.211 million (Q1 2024: €7.343 million). The net rental income margin remained stable at 92% (2024: 92%), indicating that costs directly related to property management (including land tax, insurance, maintenance and improvement expenses) and marketing accounted for 8% (2024: 8%) of revenue.

    The Fund’s consolidated net profit for Q1 2025 was €4.167 million (Q1 2024: €3.808 million). A key contributor to the profit growth was the decrease in interest expenses due to the decline in EURIBOR—interest costs fell by €432 thousand, or 19%, compared to Q1 2024.

    Real Estate Portfolio

    As of 31 March 2025, the Group held 37 (31 December 2024: 36) investment properties with a total fair value of €380.160 million (31 December 2024: €373.815 million) and an acquisition cost of €376.906 million (31 December 2024: €370.561 million). In addition to properties held by subsidiaries, the Group owns a 50% stake in the joint venture operating the Palace Hotel in Tallinn, with a fair value of €8.632 million as of 31 March 2025 (31 December 2024: €8.630 million).

    In Q1 2025, the Group made new and follow-on investments totalling €6.345 million.

    In March 2025, EfTEN Hiiu OÜ acquired the property at Hiiu 42, Tallinn, for €4 million. The North Estonia Medical Centre Foundation continues to use part of the property under an existing lease. A long-term (10+10 years) lease was signed with Hiiu Südamekodu OÜ, a subsidiary of Südamekodud AS, which will develop the premises into the “Nõmme Südamekodu” general care home with capacity for up to 170 clients.

    Construction of the C-building at Valkla Care Home continued in Q1 2025, with a total investment of €343 thousand. Construction of the second phase of Ermi Care Home in Tartu began, with works totalling €192 thousand during the quarter. In addition, construction at the Paemurru Logistics Centre progressed, with Q1 investment totalling €1.515 million.

    In Q1 2025, the Group earned €7.673 million in rental income, remaining on par with the previous year.

    As of 31 March 2025, the vacancy rate of the Group’s real estate portfolio was 4.4% (31 December 2024: 2.6%). The highest vacancy was in the office segment at 17.7%, where filling vacant spaces has taken longer than previously.

    Financing

    In Q1 2025, the Fund’s subsidiary EfTEN Riga Airport SIA extended its loan agreement with the bank. Over the next 12 months, six of the Group’s subsidiaries have loan agreements maturing, with a total outstanding balance of €20.38 million as of 31 March 2025. These maturing loans have LTVs between 29% and 48%. Given the stable rental cash flows of the properties, the Group’s management does not foresee obstacles in refinancing these loans.

    As of 31 March 2025, the Group’s weighted average interest rate on loans was 4.37% (31 December 2024: 4.89%) and the loan-to-value (LTV) ratio stood at 40% (31 December 2024: 40%). All loan agreements of the subsidiaries are based on floating interest rates. The Fund’s interest coverage ratio (ICR) was 3.4 as of 31 March 2025 (31 March 2024: 2.9).

    Share Information

    As of 31 March 2025, the registered share capital of EfTEN Real Estate Fund AS was €114.403 million (unchanged from 31 December 2024), consisting of 11,440,340 shares with a nominal value of €10 each.

    The net asset value (NAV) per share as of 31 March 2025 was €20.74 (31 December 2024: €20.37), representing an increase of 1.8% over the first three months of 2025.

    CONSOLIDATED STATEMEMT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 

      I quarter
      2025 2024
    € thousands    
    Sales revenue 7,858 7,961
    Cost of services sold -506 -418
    Gross profit 7,352 7,543
         
    Marketing costs -141 -200
    General and administrative expenses -1,006 -939
    Other operating income and expense -37 42
    Operating profit 6,168 6,446
         
    Profit/-loss from joint ventures -58 -50
    Interest income 83 101
    Other finance income and expense -1,803 -2,235
    Profit before income tax 4,390 4,262
         
    Income tax expense -223 -454
    Net profit of the financial year 4,167 3,808
    Total comprehensive income for the period 4,167 3,808
    Earnings per share    
    – basic 0.36 0.35
    – diluted 0.36 0.35

    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

      31.03.2025 31.12.2024
    € thousands    
    ASSETS    
    Cash and cash equivalents 19,038 18,415
    Short-term deposits 0 2,092
    Receivables and accrued income 1,645 2,055
    Prepaid expenses 128 138
    Total current assets 20,811 22,700
         
    Long-term receivables 140 154
    Shares in joint ventures 1,902 1,960
    Investment property 380,160 373,815
    Property, plant and equipment 121 134
    Total non-current assets 382,323 376,063
    TOTAL ASSETS 403,134 398,763
         
    LIABILITIES AND EQUITY    
    Borrowings 25,858 30,300
    Liabilities and prepayments 3,056 3,245
    Total current liabilities 28,914 33,545
         
    Borrowings 123,813 119,120
    Other long-term liabilities 1,923 1,928
    Deferred income tax liability 11,244 11,097
    Total non-current liabilities 136,980 132,145
    TOTAL LIABILITIES 165,894 165,690
         
    Share capital 114,403 114,403
    Share premium 90,306 90,306
    Statutory reserve capital 2,799 2,799
    Retained earnings 29,732 25,565
    TOTAL EQUITY 237,240 233,073
    TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY 403,134 398,763

    Marilin Hein
    CFO
    Phone +372 6559 515
    E-mail: marilin.hein@eften.ee

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Consultation launched for plans to transform Derby’s Market Place

    Source: City of Derby

    The partners behind the re-development of the area around Derby city centre’s Market Place have announced a consultation on a visionary new, multi-use community building on the site of the former Assembly Rooms.

    VINCI UK Developments and Ion Developments are inviting local communities to give their views on the project, which the partners have described as a “landmark community building”, provisionally named “Derby MADE”.

    Derby MADE is intended to provide a vibrant and safe place for all communities to come together. With a combined 60,000 sq ft of public spaces to gather, learn, share ideas, play and work, it is envisaged that it will become the city’s “living room” and become a natural place for the people of Derby to meet and visit. 

    The vision for the building, which would operate throughout the day and evening, includes spaces for families, meeting rooms, co-working spaces, library area, exhibition spaces, a roof-top bar, office and retail units. Derby MADE would form the first phase of the Market Place redevelopment, utilising the entire site of the Assembly Rooms.

    Graham Lambert, Managing Director VINCI UK Developments said:

    Derby MADE is at the heart of our shared initiative, designed to shape the vision for the city centre around a newly bustling Market Place, and this is the first opportunity we have had to share some of those plans. We are only too aware of our responsibility in transforming the site of the former Assembly Rooms, with something that is equally iconic, but also of equal or greater relevance to Derby’s citizens. We have assembled what we think is an amazing project and we would love to hear feedback to help us shape the vision as it moves forward.

     Steve Parry, Managing Director at Ion Developments added:

    We are delighted to be involved with this project which is designed to celebrate civic pride and the city’s identity. The building is intended to give the people of Derby a reason for visiting the heart of the City Centre and to help build the visitor economy building up the Vaillant Live and Derby Market Hall. We have taken inspiration from similarly transformational and successful projects at Storyhouse in Chester, and in Culture House in Sunderland. We are hoping to draw over three quarters of a million visitors a year to the Market Place, we expect that will be a new lease of life for the square and hopefully for the businesses that are understandably relying on its careful rejuvenation.

    Councillor Nadine Peatfield, Leader of Derby City Council and Cabinet Member for City Centre, Regeneration, Strategy and Policy said:

    Redeveloping the Market Place, combined with the opening of Vaillant Live and revitalised Market Hall, will reinforce our efforts to transform Derby City Centre into a vibrant and welcoming place, with culture at its heart.

    This is a huge step forwards for this site and I’m really excited to hear what the public think of the plans.  It’s vital that we create a space that matters to the people of Derby and attracts visitors from further afield. By creating a multi-use, flexible building, we believe we can strike that balance and give Derby residents somewhere they can call home, but at the same time creating a central visitor destination through a variety of attractions and activity.

    Derby has been eagerly anticipating the next steps for this site, and we’re confident that our preferred strategic development partners, VINCI UK Developments and Ion Developments have taken the time to get this right for the people of Derby and future-proof the site for generations to come.

    Derby residents, businesses owners, and stakeholders are invited to participate in the consultation as it launches with drop-in exhibitions at the City Lab space in the Derbion Shopping Centre. The drop-ins will run on 7 May 2pm – 5.30pm and 8 May 3pm – 6.30pm and members of the team will be on hand to discuss the vision.

    As well as the consultation events, members of the public can find out more about Derby MADE on the consultation website.

    This website will have all the consultation material and feedback survey on from the 7 May and residents will be able to feedback on the vision for a number of weeks.

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-Evening Report: Older Australians are also hurting from the housing crisis. Where are the election policies to help them?

    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Victoria Cornell, Research Fellow, Flinders University

    shutterstock beeboys/Shutterstock

    It would be impossible at this stage in the election campaign to be unaware that housing is a critical, potentially vote-changing, issue. But the suite of policies being proposed by the major parties largely focus on young, first home buyers.

    What is glaringly noticeable is the lack of measures to improve availability and affordability for older people.

    Modern older lives are diverse, yet older people have become too easily pigeonholed. No more so than in respect to property, where a perception has flourished that older people own more than their fair share of housing wealth.

    While the value of housing has no doubt increased, home ownership rates among people reaching retirement age has actually declined since the mid-1990s.

    Older people can also face rental stress and homelessness – with almost 20,000 homeless people in Australia aged over 55. Severe housing stress is a key contributing to those homelessness figures.

    It’s easy to blame older Australians for causing, or exacerbating, the housing crisis. But doing so ignores the fact that right now, our housing system is badly failing many older people too.

    No age limits

    Owning a home has traditionally provided financial security for retirees, especially ones relying on the age pension. This is so much so, that home ownership is sometimes described as the “fourth pillar” of Australia’s retirement system.

    But housing has become more expensive – to rent or buy – for everyone.

    Falling rates of home ownership
    combined with carriage of mortgage debt into retirement, restricted access to shrinking stocks of social housing, and lack of housing affordability in the private rental market have a particular impact on older people.

    Housing rethink

    Housing policy for older Australians has mostly focused on age-specific options, such as retirement villages and aged care. Taking such a limited view excludes other potential solutions from across the broader housing system that should be considered.

    Furthermore, not all older people want to live in a retirement village, and fewer than 5% of older people live in residential aged care.

    More than 20,000 older Australians are homeless, blamed in part on severe housing stress.
    Michael Heim/Shutterstock

    During my Churchill Fellowship study exploring alternative, affordable models of housing for older people, I discovered three cultural themes that are stopping us from having a productive conversation about housing for older people.

    • Australia’s tradition of home ownership undervalues renting and treats housing as a commodity, not a basic need. This disadvantages older renters and those on low income.

    • There’s a stigma regarding welfare in Australia, which influences who is seen as “deserving” and shapes the policy responses.

    • While widely encouraged, “ageing-in-place” means different things to different people. It can include formal facilities or the family home that needs modifications to make it habitable as someone ages.

    These themes are firmly entrenched, often driven by policy narratives such as the primacy of home ownership over renting. In the past 50 years or so, many have come to view welfare, such as social housing, as a last resort, and have aimed to age in their family home or move into a “desirable” retirement village.

    Variety is key

    A more flexible approach could deliver housing for older Australians that is more varied in design, cost and investment models.

    The promises made so far by political parties to help younger home buyers are welcome. However, the housing system is a complex beast and there is no single quick fix solution.

    First and foremost, a national housing and homelessness plan is required, which also involves the states and territories. The plan must include explicit consideration of housing options for older people.

    Funding for housing developments needs to be more flexible in terms of public-private sector investment and direct government assistance that goes beyond first home buyer incentives.

    International models

    For inspiration, we could look to Denmark, which has developed numerous co-housing communities.

    Co-housing models generally involve self-managing communities where residents have their own private, self-contained home, supported by communal facilities and spaces. They can be developed and designed by the owner or by a social housing provider. They can be age-specific or multi-generational.

    Australian policy makers could look to the success of social housing developments in Copenhagen, Denmark.
    ToniSo/Shutterstock

    Funding flexibility, planning and design are key to their success. Institutional investors include

    • so-called impact investors, who seek social returns and often accept lower financial returns

    • community housing providers

    • member-based organisations, such as mutuals and co-operatives.

    Government also plays a part by expediting the development process and providing new pathways to more affordable ownership and rental options.

    Europe is also leading the way on social housing, where cultural attitudes are different from here.

    In Vienna, Austria, more than 60% of residents live in 440,000 socially provided homes. These homes are available for a person’s entire life, with appropriate age-related modifications permitted if required.

    At over 20% of the total housing stock, social housing is also a large sector in Denmark, where the state and municipalities support the construction of non-profit housing.

    Overcoming stereotyes

    Our population is ageing rapidly, and more older people are now renting or facing housing insecurity.

    If policymakers continue to ignore their housing needs, even more older people will be at risk of living on the street, and as a result will suffer poor health and social isolation.

    Overcoming stereotypes – such as the idea that all older people are wealthy homeowners – is key to building fairer, more inclusive solutions.

    This isn’t just about older Australians. It’s about creating a housing system that works for everyone, at every stage of life.

    Victoria Cornell is employed by Flinders University, and received The AV Jennings Churchill Fellowship to investigate alternative, affordable models of housing that could help older Australians to age-in-place

    ref. Older Australians are also hurting from the housing crisis. Where are the election policies to help them? – https://theconversation.com/older-australians-are-also-hurting-from-the-housing-crisis-where-are-the-election-policies-to-help-them-255391

    MIL OSI AnalysisEveningReport.nz

  • MIL-OSI: Societe Generale: First quarter 2025 earnings

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    RESULTS AT 31 MARCH 2025


    Press release
                                                            
    Paris, 30 April 2025

    STRONG QUARTERLY RESULTS, AHEAD OF OUR 2025 TARGETS

    Quarterly revenues of EUR 7.1 billion, +6.6% vs. Q1 24 and +10.2% excluding asset disposals
    (vs. an annual target of more than +3%). Positive contribution from all businesses, driven by a strong rebound in French Retail Banking, a solid performance of Global Banking and Investor Solutions and a sustained activity in Mobility, International Retail Banking and Financial Services

    Strict cost management with operating expenses down -4.4% vs. Q1 24, excluding asset disposals. Ahead of our 2025 target to reduce operating expenses by more than -1%, excluding asset disposals

    Cost-to-income ratio at 65.0% in Q1 25, ahead of our 2025 target (<66%)

    Low cost of risk at 23 basis points in Q1 25, below the 2025 target of 25 to 30 basis points. The amount of S1/S2 provisions remains high at EUR 3.1 billion (more than 2x 2024 cost of risk), and has been further increased

    Group net income of EUR 1,608 million, x2.4 vs. Q1 24

    Profitability (ROTE) at 11.0%, ahead of our 2025 target of more than 8%. Even if restated for net gains on asset disposals of around EUR 200 million and considering a quarterly linear distribution of taxes (IFRIC 21) for an amount of around EUR 300 million, the ROTE stands at 10.9%

    SOLID CAPITAL AND LIQUIDITY PROFILE

    CET1 ratio of 13.4%1 at end-Q1 25, around 320 basis points above the regulatory requirement

    Liquidity Coverage Ratio at 140% at end-Q1 25

    Provision for distribution of EUR 0.912 per share, at end-March 2025

    Completion of the 2024 share buy-back programme of EUR 872 million

    ORDERLY EXECUTION OF ASSET DISPOSALS

    Disposal of SGEF’s activities completed on 28 February 2025, except for those in the Czech Republic and Slovakia, representing a positive impact of around +30 basis points on the Group’s CET1 ratio in Q1 25

    Disposals of Societe Generale Private Banking Suisse and SG Kleinwort Hambros completed on 31 January 2025 and 31 March 2025, for a total impact of around +10 basis points on the Group’s CET1 ratio

    Slawomir Krupa, the Group’s Chief Executive Officer, commented:
    « We are releasing today a very good set of results. Our revenues have grown across all our businesses. Our costs and our cost-to-income ratio have decreased across all our businesses. Our first quarter results are above all our annual targets, putting us in a favourable position to achieve them, thanks to our disciplined execution and prudent and rigorous risk management. Since the presentation of our Strategic Plan, we have built a strong capital position, and we have delivered a steady and material increase in our performance. Our diversified and resilient model allows us to navigate efficiently in the current environment. This is the result of the precise execution of our strategy by fully focused and talented teams whom I warmly thank for their commitment. We measure how far we’ve come and how far we still have to go. We will therefore pursue our work with the same focus and discipline, confident in our ability to deliver our 2026 roadmap and beyond, a sustainable and profitable growth. »

    1. GROUP CONSOLIDATED RESULTS
    In EURm Q1 25 Q1 24 Change
    Net banking income 7,083 6,645 +6.6% +9.9%*
    Operating expenses (4,604) (4,980) -7.6% -4.6%*
    Gross operating income 2,479 1,665 +48.9% +53.0%*
    Net cost of risk (344) (400) -13.9% -9.5%*
    Operating income 2,135 1,265 +68.8% +72.1%*
    Net profits or losses from other assets 202 (80) n/s n/s
    Income tax (490) (274) +79.0% +84.8%*
    Net income 1,855 917 x 2.0 x 2.1*
    O.w. non-controlling interests 247 237 +4.0% +12.0%*
    Group net income 1,608 680 x 2.4 x 2.4*
    ROE 9.7% 3.6%    
    ROTE 11.0% 4.1%    
    Cost to income 65.0% 74.9%    

    Asterisks* in the document refer to data at constant perimeter and exchange rates

    Societe Generale’s Board of Directors, which met on 29 April 2025 under the chairmanship of Lorenzo Bini Smaghi, examined the Societe Generale Group’s results for the first quarter of 2025.

    Net banking income 

    Net banking income stood at EUR 7.1 billion, up +6.6% vs. Q1 24 and up +10.2% vs. Q1 24, excluding asset disposals.

    Revenues of French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance were up +14.1% vs. Q1 24 (+16.5% excluding asset disposals and +2.5% excluding both asset disposals and short-term hedge impact) to stand at EUR 2.3 billion in Q1 25. Net interest income recovered sharply in Q1 25 (+28.4% vs. Q1 24) and was broadly stable when restated for asset disposals and short-term hedges accounted for in Q1 24 (around EUR -270 million). Assets under management in Private Banking and Insurance grew by +6% and +5%, respectively (excluding asset disposals in Switzerland and in the United Kingdom) in Q1 25 vs. Q1 24. Lastly, BoursoBank continued its strong commercial development with nearly 460,000 new customers during the quarter, reaching a customer base of around 7.6 million clients at end-March 2025.

    Global Banking and Investor Solutions registered a +10.0% increase in revenues relative to Q1 24. These totalled EUR 2.9 billion for the quarter, driven by strong momentum in equities and in Financing and Advisory. Global Markets grew by +10.9% in Q1 25 vs. Q1 24. Equity revenues were up +21.8%, reaching a quarterly record level3, driven by strong momentum in flow and listed products. Fixed income and currencies were down -2.4% due to lower client activity on rates investment solutions and margin compression in financing activities. Commercial activity nevertheless remained buoyant in rates and forex brokerage due to high volatility. In Global Banking and Advisory, revenues are up +10.5% with a solid commercial momentum in asset finance. Furthermore, the performance was resilient in Mergers and Acquisitions (M&A) and Debt Capital Markets (DCM). Similarly, Global Transaction and Payment Services posted an +8.7% increase in revenues vs. Q1 24, driven by higher payment volumes with institutional clients and strong commercial development for corporate clients.

    Mobility, International Retail Banking and Financial Services’ revenues were down -7.4% vs. Q1 24, mainly due to a perimeter effect of EUR -176 million in Q1 25. Excluding the impact of asset disposals, they were up +0.8%. International Retail Banking recorded a -12.1% fall in revenues vs. Q1 24 to EUR 0.9 billion, due to a perimeter effect related to the disposals completed in Africa (Morocco, Chad, Madagascar). They rose by +1.9% at constant perimeter and exchange rates. Revenues from Mobility and Financial Services were also down -3.0% vs. Q1 24 due to the disposal of SGEF’s operations (except for those in the Czech Republic and Slovakia) in Q1 25. Besides, Ayvens’ revenues were stable vs. Q1 24 owing to improved margins, offsetting the normalisation of the results of used car sales.

    The Corporate Centre recorded revenues of EUR -112 million in Q1 25.

    Operating expenses 

    Operating expenses came to EUR 4,604 million in Q1 25, down -7.6% vs. Q1 24 and -4.4% excluding asset disposals. The decrease in operating expenses is notably explained by a decrease in transformation charges of EUR 278 million, an increase of EUR 29 million related to taxes on variable compensation, an increase in expenses of EUR 22 million related to Bernstein perimeter, and EUR 5 million related to disposal transaction costs. Excluding these non-recurring items, operating expenses were slightly up, confirming the strong cost discipline.

    The cost-to-income ratio stood at 65.0% in Q1 25, down sharply from Q1 24 (74.9%) and below the target of <66% estimated for 2025.

    Cost of risk

    The cost of risk was stable over the quarter at 23 basis points (or EUR 344 million). It comprises a provision for non-performing loans of EUR 330 million (around 22 basis points) and a provision for performing loans of EUR 14 million.

    At end-March, the Group had a stock of provisions for performing loans of EUR 3,131 million, slightly up +0.4% compared with 31 December 2024, which represents more than 2x 2024 cost of risk.

    The gross non-performing loan ratio stood at 2.82%4,5 at 31 March 2025, broadly stable compared to its end – December 2024 level (2.81%). The net coverage ratio on the Group’s non-performing loans stood at 82%6 at 31 March 2025 (after netting of guarantees and collateral).

    Net profits from other assets

    The Group recorded a net gain of EUR +202 million in Q1 25, mainly related to the accounting impacts of completed asset sales of SGEF7, Societe Generale Private Banking Suisse and SG Kleinwort Hambros.

    Group net Income

    Group net income stood at EUR 1,608 million for the quarter, equating to a Return on Tangible Equity (ROTE) of 11.0%.

    1. DELIVERING ON OUR ESG AMBITIONS

    The Group is in line with its portfolio alignment targets in the most carbon-emitting sectors, including since 2019 a reduction of more than 50% in its upstream exposure to oil and gas, and a reduction of around 50% of its carbon emission intensity in power.

    Reflecting progress on portfolio alignment, the Group’s contribution to sustainable finance amounted to around 80 billion euros at the end of 2024, ahead of its target of 500 billion euros for the 2024-2030 period.

    The Group is well positioned to seize new opportunities in the environmental transition. Societe Generale has acted as exclusive financial advisor for the UK’s Net Zero Teesside Power and Northern Endurance Partnership projects, which aim to be the world’s first gas-fired power station project with carbon capture and storage.

    These actions are recognized externally, with best-in-class ratings from extra-financial rating agencies and through numerous awards.

    1. THE GROUP’S FINANCIAL STRUCTURE

    At 31 March 2025, the Group’s Common Equity Tier 1 ratio stood at 13.4%, or around 320 basis points above the regulatory requirement. Likewise, the Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) was well above regulatory requirements at 140% at end-March 2025 (an average of 150% for the quarter), while the Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) stood at 115% at end-March 2025.

    All liquidity and solvency ratios are well above the regulatory requirements.

      31/03/2025 31/12/2024 Requirements
    CET1(1) 13.4% 13.3% 10.22%
    Tier 1 ratio(1) 16.1% 16.1% 12.14%
    Total Capital(1) 19.1% 18.9% 14.70%
    Leverage ratio(1) 4.4% 4.3% 3.60%
    TLAC (% RWA)(1) 29.7% 29.7% 22.32%
    TLAC (% leverage)(1) 8.2% 8.0% 6.75%
    MREL (% RWA)(1) 33.3% 34.2% 27.59%
    MREL (% leverage)(1) 9.2% 9.2% 6.23%
    End of period LCR 140% 162% >100%
    Period average LCR 150% 150% >100%
    NSFR 115% 117% >100%
    In EURbn 31/03/2025 31/12/2024
    Total consolidated balance sheet 1,554 1,574
    Group shareholders’ equity 71 70
    Risk-weighted assets 393 390
    O.w. credit risk 318 327
    Total funded balance sheet 931 952
    Customer loans 459 463
    Customer deposits 596 614

    8
    As of 31 March 2025, the parent company has issued EUR 9.0 billion of medium/long-term debt under its 2025 financing programme, including EUR 4.5 billion of pre-financing raised at the end of 2024. The subsidiaries had issued EUR 1.0 billion. In all, the Group has issued a total of EUR 10.0 billion in medium/long-term debt.

    At end of April 2025, the parent company’s 2025 funding programme is 54% complete for vanilla notes.

    The Group is rated by four rating agencies: (i) FitchRatings – long-term rating “A-”, stable outlook, senior preferred debt rating “A”, short-term rating “F1”; (ii) Moody’s – long-term rating (senior preferred debt) “A1”, negative outlook, short-term rating “P-1”; (iii) R&I – long-term rating (senior preferred debt) “A”, stable outlook; and (iv) S&P Global Ratings – long-term rating (senior preferred debt) “A”, stable outlook, short-term rating “A-1”.

    1. FRENCH RETAIL, PRIVATE BANKING AND INSURANCE
    In EURm Q1 25 Q1 24 Change
    Net banking income 2,299 2,016 +14.1% +16.5%*
    Of which net interest income 1,061 827 +28.4% +31.6%*
    Of which fees 1,056 1,018 +3.7% +6.2%*
    Operating expenses (1,566) (1,728) -9.4% -6.6%*
    Gross operating income 734 288 x 2.5 x 2.5*
    Net cost of risk (171) (247) -30.8% -30.8%*
    Operating income 563 41 x 13.7 x 11.2*
    Net profits or losses from other assets 7 0 x 19.2 x 19.2*
    Group net income 421 31 x 13.4 x 10.9*
    Cost to income 68.1% 85.7%    

    Commercial activity

    SG network, Private Banking and Insurance 

    The SG network’s average deposit outstandings amounted to EUR 230 billion in Q1 25, down -1% from Q1 24, with a shift of inflows into savings life insurance.

    The SG network’s average loan outstandings contracted by -3% vs. Q1 24 to EUR 193 billion, and
    by -1.8% vs. Q1 24 excluding repayments of state-guaranteed loans. Mortgage loan production saw a sharp increase of +115% vs. Q1 24.

    The average loan-to-deposit ratio stood at 83.8% in Q1 25, down 1.1 percentage point relative to Q1 24.

    In Private Banking, assets under management9 strongly rose by +6% vs. Q1 24 at EUR 130 billion. Net asset inflows totalled EUR 2 billion in Q1 25, with asset gathering (annualised net new money divided by AuM) standing at +6% in Q1 25. Net banking income came to EUR 361 million for the quarter, a +3.4% increase at constant perimeter1 and exchange rates, down -3.9% vs. Q1 24.

    Insurance, which covers activities in and outside France, posted a very strong commercial performance. Life insurance outstandings increased sharply by +5% vs. Q1 24 to reach a record EUR 148 billion at end- March 2025. The share of unit-linked products remained high at 40%. Gross life insurance savings inflows amounted to EUR 5.4 billion in Q1 25.

    In France, personal protection and Property & Casualty premia were up by +4% vs. Q1 24.

    BoursoBank 

    BoursoBank reached almost 7.6 million clients in Q1 25. The bank recorded growth of +20.7% in the number of clients vs. Q1 24 (+1.3 million year-on-year), with onboarding still high this quarter (~458,000 new clients in Q1 25) while the churn rate remained low.

    BoursoBank has once again confirmed its leading position in France in terms of client satisfaction with an NPS (Net Promoter Score) of +5410. The online bank is also ranked as the best digital bank in France11.

    Average loan outstandings rose by +7.3% compared with Q1 24 to EUR 16 billion in Q1 25.

    Average outstanding savings, including deposits and financial savings, totalled EUR 67 billion, an increase of +15.5% vs. Q1 24. Deposits outstanding totalled EUR 41 billion in Q1 25, posting another sharp increase of +16.3% vs. Q1 24. Average life insurance outstandings, at EUR 13 billion in Q1 25, rose by +8.9% vs. Q1 24 (of which 49.2% in unit-linked products). This activity continued to register strong gross inflows over the quarter (+24.6% vs. Q1 24, 57% in unit-linked products). The brokerage activity recorded more than 3 million transactions in Q1 25, a record quarter with an increase of +48.4%
    vs. Q1 24.

    Net banking income

    In Q1 25, revenues came to EUR 2,299 million (including PEL/CEL provision), up +14.1% vs. Q1 24. Net interest income grew by +28.4% vs. Q1 24 and was broadly stable excluding asset disposals and the impact of short-term hedges in Q1 24. Fee income rose by +3.7% relative to Q1 24.

    Operating expenses

    Operating expenses came to EUR 1,566 million for the quarter, including around EUR 23 million euros of transformation charges, down -9.4% vs. Q1 24. The cost-to-income ratio stood at 68.1% in Q1 25, an improvement of 17.6 percentage points vs. Q1 24.

    Cost of risk

    In Q1 25, the cost of risk amounted to EUR 171 million, or 29 basis points, which was higher than in Q4 24 (20 basis points).

    Group net Income

    Group net income totalled EUR 421 million for the quarter. RONE stood at 9.5% in Q1 25.

    1. GLOBAL BANKING AND INVESTOR SOLUTIONS
    In EUR m Q1 25 Q1 24 Change
    Net banking income 2,896 2,631 +10.0% +8.8%*
    Operating expenses (1,755) (1,757) -0.1% -0.6%*
    Gross operating income 1,140 874 +30.4% +27.6%*
    Net cost of risk (55) 20 n/s n/s
    Operating income 1,085 894 +21.3% +18.9%*
    Group net income 856 697 +22.8% +19.6%*
    Cost to income 60.6% 66.8% 0 +0.0%*

    Net banking income

    Global Banking and Investor Solutions reported strong results in Q1 25, with revenues up +10.0% vs. Q1 24 to stand at EUR 2,896 million.

    Global Markets and Investor Services recorded solid growth of +10.0% over the quarter compared with Q1 24, at EUR 1,922 million.

    Market Activities grew in the first quarter with revenues of EUR 1,759 million, up +10.9% vs. Q1 24 in a volatile market environment.

    The Equities business delivered a record performance12 in Q1 25 with revenues of EUR 1,061 million, a sharp increase of +21.8% compared with Q1 24, driven by positive momentum particularly in flow and listed products.

    Fixed Income and Currencies were slightly down -2.4% to EUR 698 million in Q1 25, due to lower client activity on rates investment solutions and margin compression in financing activities. Commercial momentum also remained strong in flow activities, particularly for rates and forex products, driven by higher volatility.

    In Securities Services, revenues were up +1.4% compared with Q1 24 at EUR 163 million and overall stable (-0.2%) excluding participation. The level of fees is good in comparison to a high Q1 24, notably thanks to a strong commercial performance in fund distribution. Assets under Custody and Assets under Administration amounted to EUR 5,194 billion and EUR 637 billion, respectively.

    Revenues for the Financing and Advisory business totalled EUR 973 million, a sharp increase of +10.0% vs. Q1 24.

    Global Banking & Advisory posted significant revenues, up +10.5% compared with Q1 24, driven by buoyant activity in asset finance. Asset-Backed Products are steady despite less conducive market conditions compared to Q1 24. Furthermore, the performance was resilient in Mergers and Acquisitions (M&A) and Debt Capital Markets (DCM).

    Global Transaction & Payment Services once again delivered a strong performance compared with Q1 24, with a sharp increase in revenues of +8.7%, notably due to higher payment volumes with institutional clients and good commercial performance on the corporate franchise.

    Operating expenses

    Operating expenses came to EUR 1,755 million for the quarter and included around EUR 12 million in transformation charges. These are stable relative to Q1 24. The cost-to-income ratio stood at 60.6% in Q1 25.

    Cost of risk

    Over the quarter, the cost of risk was EUR 55 million, or 13 basis points vs. -5 basis points in Q1 24.

    Group net Income

    Group net income increased by +22.8% vs. Q1 24 to EUR 856 million.

    Global Banking and Investor Solutions reported a strong RONE of 18.7% for the quarter.

    1. MOBILITY, INTERNATIONAL RETAIL BANKING AND FINANCIAL SERVICES
    In EURm Q1 25 Q1 24 Change
    Net banking income 2,000 2,161 -7.4% +1.1%*
    Operating expenses (1,180) (1,350) -12.6% -4.8%*
    Gross operating income 820 810 +1.2% +10.8%*
    Net cost of risk (124) (182) -31.8% -23.1%*
    Operating income 696 629 +10.7% +20.3%*
    Net profits or losses from other assets 0 4 -98.3% -98.3%*
    Non-controlling interests 212 195 +8.3% +16.1%*
    Group net income 319 278 +14.5% +24.4%*
    Cost to income 59.0% 62.5%    

    Commercial activity

    International Retail Banking

    International Retail Banking posted robust commercial activity with loan outstandings of
    EUR 61 billion, up +4.3%* vs. Q1 24, and deposits of EUR 75 billion, slightly up +1.1%* vs. Q1 24.

    In Europe, loan outstandings rose by 6.1%* vs. Q1 24 to EUR 45 billion in Q1 25 for both client segments of KB and BRD, particularly in home loans. Deposit outstandings totalled EUR 55 billion in
    Q1 25, slightly up +0.6%* vs. Q1 24, mainly driven by Romania.

    Overall, loan outstandings in Africa, Mediterranean Basin and French Overseas Territories amounted to EUR 16 billion, broadly stable* vs. Q1 24, with mixed situations across geographies. Deposit outstandings increased by +2.5%* vs. Q1 24 to EUR 20 billion in Q1 25, mainly driven by sight deposits from corporate clients.

    Mobility and Financial Services

    Overall, Mobility and Financial Services maintained a good commercial performance.

    Ayvens’ earning assets totalled EUR 53.5 billion at end-March 2025, a +1.4% increase vs. end-March 2024.

    Consumer Finance posted loans outstanding of EUR 23 billion, still down -3.0% vs. Q1 24, but decreasing at a slower pace than previously.

    Net banking income

    In Q1 25, Mobility, International Retail Banking and Financial Services recorded revenues of EUR 2,000 million, up slightly (+1.1%* vs. Q1 24).

    International Retail Banking revenues increased slightly by +1.9%* vs. Q1 24, to EUR 913 million in
    Q1 25.

    Revenues in Europe increased by +5.4%* vs. Q1 24, to EUR 520 million in Q1 25. This robust growth, both in the Czech Republic and Romania, was driven by a solid performance of net interest income and a sharp increase in fees.

    In Africa, Mediterranean Basin and French Overseas Territories, revenues remained high at
    EUR 393 million in Q1 25, a slight down -2.3%* compared with a strong first quarter of 2024.

    Overall, revenues from Mobility and Financial Services were stable* vs. Q1 24, to EUR 1,087 million in Q1 25.

    At Ayvens, net banking income stood at EUR 796 million in Q1 25, stable vs. Q1 24, with an increase in margins13. Margins are continuing to improve, standing at 562 basis points in Q1 25, vs. 522 basis points in Q1 24. The secondary market for vehicle sales is gradually returning to normal, as expected, with an average profit margin per vehicle of EUR 1,22914 per unit this quarter, vs. EUR 1,2672 in Q4 24 and
    EUR 1,6611 in Q1 24. At its level, Ayvens has a cost-to-income ratio of 58.0%15, in line with the 2025 target (57%-59%).

    Revenues for the Consumer Finance business stabilised vs. Q1 24 at EUR 223 million in Q1 25.

    Operating expenses

    Over the quarter, operating expenses decreased significantly by -4.8%* vs. Q1 24, to EUR 1,180 million in Q1 25 (of which EUR 39 million of transformation charges). The cost-to-income ratio improved in Q1 25 to 59.0% vs. 62.5% in Q1 24.

    International Retail Banking posted costs of EUR 546 million in Q1 25, down by -3.2%* vs. Q1 24.

    Mobility and Financial Services costs reached EUR 635 million in Q1 25, a sharp decrease of -6.1%*
    vs. Q1 24, with cost synergies materialising at Ayvens driven by the continued LeasePlan integration.

    Cost of risk

    Over the quarter, the cost of risk amounted to EUR 124 million or 31 basis points, which was considerably lower than in Q1 24 (43 basis points).

    Group net Income

    Over the quarter, Group net income came to EUR 319 million, up +24.4%* vs. Q1 24. RONE stood at 11.2% in Q1 25. RONE was 14.1% in International Retail Banking and 9.4% in Mobility and Financial Services in Q1 25.

    1. CORPORATE CENTRE
    In EURm Q1 25 Q1 24
    Net banking income (112) (162)
    Operating expenses (103) (145)
    Gross operating income (215) (308)
    Net cost of risk 6 9
    Net profits or losses from other assets 192 (84)
    Income tax 61 90
    Group net income 12 (327)

    The Corporate Centre includes:

    • the property management of the Group’s head office,
    • the Group’s equity portfolio,
    • the Treasury function for the Group,
    • certain costs related to cross-functional projects, as well as several costs incurred by the Group that are not re-invoiced to the businesses.

    Net banking income

    The Corporate Centre’s net banking income totalled EUR -112 million for the quarter, vs. EUR – 162 million in Q1 24, notably thanks to management actions to more efficiently use excess liquidity.

    Operating expenses

    Over the quarter, operating expenses totalled EUR -103 million, vs. EUR -145 million in Q1 24, notably thanks to a decrease in transformation charges.

    Net profits from other assets

    The Group recorded EUR +192 million in net profits from other assets during the quarter at the Corporate Centre level, notably following asset disposals of SGEF16, Societe Generale Private Banking Suisse and SG Kleinwort Hambros.

    Group net Income

    The Corporate Centre’s net income totalled EUR +12 million for the quarter, vs. EUR -327 million
    in Q1 24.

    1. 2025 FINANCIAL CALENDAR
    2025 Financial communication calendar
    May 20th, 2025 Combined General Meeting
    May 26th, 2025 Dividend detachment
    May 28th, 2025 Dividend payment
    July 31st, 2025 Second quarter and first half 2025 results
    October 30th, 2025 Third quarter and nine months 2025 results
    The Alternative Performance Measures, notably the notions of net banking income for the pillars, operating expenses, cost of risk in basis points, ROE, ROTE, RONE, net assets and tangible net assets are presented in the methodology notes, as are the principles for the presentation of prudential ratios.

    This document contains forward-looking statements relating to the targets and strategies of the Societe Generale Group.

    These forward-looking statements are based on a series of assumptions, both general and specific, in particular the application of accounting principles and methods in accordance with IFRS (International Financial Reporting Standards) as adopted in the European Union, as well as the application of existing prudential regulations.

    These forward-looking statements have also been developed from scenarios based on a number of economic assumptions in the context of a given competitive and regulatory environment. The Group may be unable to:

    – anticipate all the risks, uncertainties or other factors likely to affect its business and to appraise their potential consequences;

    – evaluate the extent to which the occurrence of a risk or a combination of risks could cause actual results to differ materially from those provided in this document and the related presentation.

    Therefore, although Societe Generale believes that these statements are based on reasonable assumptions, these forward-looking statements are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties, including matters not yet known to it or its management or not currently considered material, and there can be no assurance that anticipated events will occur or that the objectives set out will actually be achieved. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from the results anticipated in the forward-looking statements include, among others, overall trends in general economic activity and in Societe Generale’s markets in particular, regulatory and prudential changes, and the success of Societe Generale’s strategic, operating and financial initiatives.

    More detailed information on the potential risks that could affect Societe Generale’s financial results can be found in the section “Risk Factors” in our Universal Registration Document filed with the French Autorité des Marchés Financiers (which is available on https://investors.societegenerale.com/en).

    Investors are advised to take into account factors of uncertainty and risk likely to impact the operations of the Group when considering the information contained in such forward-looking statements. Other than as required by applicable law, Societe Generale does not undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking information or statements. Unless otherwise specified, the sources for the business rankings and market positions are internal.

    1. APPENDIX 1: FINANCIAL DATA

    GROUP NET INCOME BY CORE BUSINESS

    In EURm Q1 25 Q1 24 Variation
    French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance 421 31 x 13.4
    Global Banking and Investor Solutions 856 697 +22.8%
    Mobility, International Retail Banking & Financial Services 319 278 +14.5%
    Core Businesses 1,596 1,007 +58.5%
    Corporate Centre 12 (327) n/s
    Group 1,608 680 x 2.4

    MAIN EXCEPTIONAL ITEMS

    In EURm Q1 25 Q1 24
    Operating expenses – Total one-off items and transformation charges (74) (352)
    Transformation charges (74) (352)
    Of which French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance (23) (81)
    Of which Global Banking & Investor Solutions (12) (154)
    Of which Mobility, International Retail Banking & Financial Services (39) (69)
    Of which Corporate Centre 0 (47)
         
    Other one-off items – Total 202 (80)
    Net profits or losses from other assets 202 (80)

    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

    In EUR m   31/03/2025 31/12/2024
    Cash, due from central banks   169,891 201,680
    Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss   548,999 526,048
    Hedging derivatives   8,171 9,233
    Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income   99,248 96,024
    Securities at amortised cost   41,224 32,655
    Due from banks at amortised cost   91,527 84,051
    Customer loans at amortised cost   447,815 454,622
    Revaluation differences on portfolios hedged against interest rate risk   (480) (292)
    Insurance and reinsurance contracts assets   545 615
    Tax assets   4,170 4,687
    Other assets   73,618 70,903
    Non-current assets held for sale   2,911 26,426
    Investments accounted for using the equity method   414 398
    Tangible and intangible fixed assets   61,250 61,409
    Goodwill   5,085 5,086
    Total   1,554,388 1,573,545
    In EUR m   31/03/2025 31/12/2024
    Due to central banks   10,661 11,364
    Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss   405,056 396,614
    Hedging derivatives   14,028 15,750
    Debt securities issued   154,356 162,200
    Due to banks   100,825 99,744
    Customer deposits   521,141 531,675
    Revaluation differences on portfolios hedged

    against interest rate risk

      (6,168) (5,277)
    Tax liabilities   2,301 2,237
    Other liabilities   96,417 90,786
    Non-current liabilities held for sale   2,560 17,079
    Insurance and reinsurance contracts liabilities   152,899 150,691
    Provisions   4,098 4,085
    Subordinated debts   16,148 17,009
    Total liabilities   1,474,322 1,493,957
    Shareholder’s equity  
    Shareholders’ equity, Group share  
    Issued common stocks and capital reserves   20,812 21,281
    Other equity instruments   9,873 9,873
    Retained earnings   37,863 33,863
    Net income   1,608 4,200
    Sub-total   70,156 69,217
    Unrealised or deferred capital gains and losses   400 1,039
    Sub-total equity, Group share   70,556 70,256
    Non-controlling interests   9,510 9,332
    Total equity   80,066 79,588
    Total   1,554,388 1,573,545
    1. APPENDIX 2: METHODOLOGY

    1 –The financial information presented for the first quarter 2025 was examined by the Board of Directors on April 29th, 2025 and has been prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted in the European Union and applicable at that date. The information has not been audited.

    2 – Net banking income

    The pillars’ net banking income is defined on page 38 of Societe Generale’s 2025 Universal Registration Document. The terms “Revenues” or “Net Banking Income” are used interchangeably. They provide a normalised measure of each pillar’s net banking income taking into account the normative capital mobilised for its activity.

    3 – Operating expenses

    Operating expenses correspond to the “Operating Expenses” as presented in note 5 to the Group’s consolidated financial statements as at December 31st, 2024. The term “costs” is also used to refer to Operating Expenses. The Cost/Income Ratio is defined on page 38 of Societe Generale’s 2025 Universal Registration Document.

    4 – Cost of risk in basis points, coverage ratio for doubtful outstandings

    The cost of risk is defined on pages 39 and 748 of Societe Generale’s 2025 Universal Registration Document. This indicator makes it possible to assess the level of risk of each of the pillars as a percentage of balance sheet loan commitments, including operating leases.

    In EURm   Q1 25 Q1 24
    French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance Net Cost Of Risk 171 247
    Gross loan Outstandings 233,536 238,394
    Cost of Risk in bps 29 41
    Global Banking and Investor Solutions Net Cost Of Risk 55 (20)
    Gross loan Outstandings 172,782 162,457
    Cost of Risk in bps 13 (5)
    Mobility, International Retail Banking & Financial Services Net Cost Of Risk 124 182
    Gross loan Outstandings 159,126 167,892
    Cost of Risk in bps 31 43
    Corporate Centre Net Cost Of Risk (6) (9)
    Gross loan Outstandings 25,592 23,365
    Cost of Risk in bps (9) (15)
    Societe Generale Group Net Cost Of Risk 344 400
    Gross loan Outstandings 591,036 592,108
    Cost of Risk in bps 23 27

    The gross coverage ratio for doubtful outstandings is calculated as the ratio of provisions recognised in respect of the credit risk to gross outstandings identified as in default within the meaning of the regulations, without taking account of any guarantees provided. This coverage ratio measures the maximum residual risk associated with outstandings in default (“doubtful”).

    5 – ROE, ROTE, RONE

    The notions of ROE (Return on Equity) and ROTE (Return on Tangible Equity), as well as their calculation methodology, are specified on pages 39 and 40 of Societe Generale’s 2025 Universal Registration Document. This measure makes it possible to assess Societe Generale’s return on equity and return on tangible equity.
    RONE (Return on Normative Equity) determines the return on average normative equity allocated to the Group’s businesses, according to the principles presented on page 40 of Societe Generale’s 2025 Universal Registration Document. Starting from Q1 25 results, normative return to businesses is based on a 13% capital allocation. The Q1 25 allocated capital includes the regulatory impacts related to Basel IV, applicable since 1 January 2025.
    Group net income used for the ratio numerator is the accounting Group net income adjusted for “Interest paid and payable to holders of deeply subordinated notes and undated subordinated notes, issue premium amortisation”. For ROTE, income is also restated for goodwill impairment.
    Details of the corrections made to the accounting equity in order to calculate ROE and ROTE for the period are given in the table below:

    ROTE calculation: calculation methodology

    End of period (in EURm) Q1 25 Q1 24
    Shareholders’ equity Group share 70,556 67,342
    Deeply subordinated and undated subordinated notes (10,153) (10,166)
    Interest payable to holders of deeply & undated subordinated notes, issue premium amortisation(1) (60) (71)
    OCI excluding conversion reserves 582 696
    Distribution provision(2) (710) (256)
    Distribution N-1 to be paid (1,718) (999)
    ROE equity end-of-period 58,496 56,545
    Average ROE equity 58,609 56,522
    Average Goodwill(3) (4,191) (4,006)
    Average Intangible Assets (2,835) (2,956)
    Average ROTE equity 51,583 49,560
         
    Group net Income 1,608 680
    Interest paid and payable to holders of deeply subordinated notes and undated subordinated notes, issue premium amortisation (188) (166)
    Adjusted Group net Income 1,420 514
    ROTE 11.0% 4.1%

    171819

    RONE calculation: Average capital allocated to Core Businesses (in EURm)

    In EURm Q1 25 Q1 24 Change
    French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance 17,687 16,518 +7.1%
    Global Banking and Investor Solutions 18,324 16,011 +14.4%
    Mobility, International Retail Banking & Financial Services 11,376 11,252 +1.1%
    Core Businesses 47,386 43,781 +8.2%
    Corporate Centre 11,223 12,741 -11.9%
    Group 58,609 56,522 +3.7%

    6 – Net assets and tangible net assets

    Net assets and tangible net assets are defined in the methodology, page 41 of the Group’s 2025 Universal Registration Document. The items used to calculate them are presented below:
    2021

    End of period (in EURm) Q1 25 2024 2023
    Shareholders’ equity Group share 70,556 70,256 65,975
    Deeply subordinated and undated subordinated notes (10,153) (10,526) (9,095)
    Interest of deeply & undated subordinated notes, issue premium amortisation(1) (60) (25) (21)
    Book value of own shares in trading portfolio (44) 8 36
    Net Asset Value 60,299 59,713 56,895
    Goodwill(2) (4,175) (4,207) (4,008)
    Intangible Assets (2,798) (2,871) (2,954)
    Net Tangible Asset Value 53,326 52,635 49,933
           
    Number of shares used to calculate NAPS(3) 783,671 796,498 796,244
    Net Asset Value per Share 76.9 75.0 71.5
    Net Tangible Asset Value per Share 68.0 66.1 62.7

    7 – Calculation of Earnings Per Share (EPS)

    The EPS published by Societe Generale is calculated according to the rules defined by the IAS 33 standard (see pages 40-41 of Societe Generale’s 2025 Universal Registration Document). The corrections made to Group net income in order to calculate EPS correspond to the restatements carried out for the calculation of ROE and ROTE.
    The calculation of Earnings Per Share is described in the following table:

    Average number of shares (thousands) Q1 25 2024 2023
    Existing shares 800,317 801,915 818,008
    Deductions      
    Shares allocated to cover stock option plans and free shares awarded to staff 2,586 4,402 6,802
    Other own shares and treasury shares 7,646 2,344 11,891
    Number of shares used to calculate EPS(4) 790,085 795,169 799,315
    Group net Income (in EUR m) 1,608 4,200 2,493
    Interest on deeply subordinated notes and undated subordinated notes (in EUR m) (188) (720) (759)
    Adjusted Group net income (in EUR m) 1,420 3,481 1,735
    EPS (in EUR) 1.80 4.38 2.17

    2223
    8 – Solvency and leverage ratios

    Shareholder’s equity, risk-weighted assets and leverage exposure are calculated in accordance with applicable CRR3/CRD6 rules, including the procedures provided by the regulation for the calculation of phased-in and fully loaded ratios. The solvency ratios and leverage ratio are presented on a pro-forma basis for the current year’s accrued results, net of dividends, unless otherwise stated.

    9 – Funded balance sheet, loan to deposit ratio

    The funded balance sheet is based on the Group financial statements. It is obtained in two steps:

    • A first step aiming at reclassifying the items of the financial statements into aggregates allowing for a more economic reading of the balance sheet. Main reclassifications:

    Insurance: grouping of the accounting items related to insurance within a single aggregate in both assets and liabilities.
    Customer loans: include outstanding loans with customers (net of provisions and write-downs, including net lease financing outstanding and transactions at fair value through profit and loss); excludes financial assets reclassified under loans and receivables in accordance with the conditions stipulated by IFRS 9 (these positions have been reclassified in their original lines).
    Wholesale funding: includes interbank liabilities and debt securities issued. Financing transactions have been allocated to medium/long-term resources and short-term resources based on the maturity of outstanding, more or less than one year.
    Reclassification under customer deposits of the share of issues placed by French Retail Banking networks (recorded in medium/long-term financing), and certain transactions carried out with counterparties equivalent to customer deposits (previously included in short term financing).
    Deduction from customer deposits and reintegration into short-term financing of certain transactions equivalent to market resources.

    • A second step aiming at excluding the contribution of insurance subsidiaries, and netting derivatives, repurchase agreements, securities borrowing/lending, accruals and “due to central banks”.

    The Group loan/deposit ratio is determined as the division of the customer loans by customer deposits as presented in the funded balance sheet.

    NB (1) The sum of values contained in the tables and analyses may differ slightly from the total reported due to rounding rules.
    (2) All the information on the results for the period (notably: press release, downloadable data, presentation slides and supplement) is available on Societe Generale’s website www.societegenerale.com in the “Investor” section.

    Societe Generale

    Societe Generale is a top tier European Bank with around 119,000 employees serving more than 26 million clients in 62 countries across the world. We have been supporting the development of our economies for 160 years, providing our corporate, institutional, and individual clients with a wide array of value-added advisory and financial solutions. Our long-lasting and trusted relationships with the clients, our cutting-edge expertise, our unique innovation, our ESG capabilities and leading franchises are part of our DNA and serve our most essential objective – to deliver sustainable value creation for all our stakeholders.

    The Group runs three complementary sets of businesses, embedding ESG offerings for all its clients:

    • French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance, with leading retail bank SG and insurance franchise, premium private banking services, and the leading digital bank BoursoBank.
    • Global Banking and Investor Solutions, a top tier wholesale bank offering tailored-made solutions with distinctive global leadership in equity derivatives, structured finance and ESG.
    • Mobility, International Retail Banking and Financial Services, comprising well-established universal banks (in Czech Republic, Romania and several African countries), Ayvens (the new ALD I LeasePlan brand), a global player in sustainable mobility, as well as specialized financing activities.

    Committed to building together with its clients a better and sustainable future, Societe Generale aims to be a leading partner in the environmental transition and sustainability overall. The Group is included in the principal socially responsible investment indices: DJSI (Europe), FTSE4Good (Global and Europe), Bloomberg Gender-Equality Index, Refinitiv Diversity and Inclusion Index, Euronext Vigeo (Europe and Eurozone), STOXX Global ESG Leaders indexes, and the MSCI Low Carbon Leaders Index (World and Europe).

    In case of doubt regarding the authenticity of this press release, please go to the end of the Group News page on societegenerale.com website where official Press Releases sent by Societe Generale can be certified using blockchain technology. A link will allow you to check the document’s legitimacy directly on the web page.

    For more information, you can follow us on Twitter/X @societegenerale or visit our website societegenerale.com.


    1 Including Basel IV phasing
    2 Based on a pay-out ratio of 50% of the Group net income restated from non-cash items and after deduction of interest on deeply subordinated notes and undated subordinated notes, pro forma including Q1 25 results
    3 At comparable business model post GFC (Global Financial Crisis) regulatory regime
    4 Ratio calculated according to EBA methodology published on 16 July 2019
    5 Ratio excluding loans outstanding of companies currently being disposed of in compliance with IFRS 5
    6 Ratio of S3 provisions, guarantees and collaterals over gross outstanding non-performing loans
    7 Except for operations in the Czech Republic and Slovakia
    8 Including Basel IV phasing and pro forma Q1 25 results
    NB: SG network, Private Banking and Insurance – end Q1 25 loans and deposits exclude disposals
    9 Excluding asset disposals in Switzerland and the United Kingdom
    10 Jointly with another bank in 2025, Bain and Company, April 2025
    11 Deloitte, January 2025
    12 At comparable business model post GFC (Global Financial Crisis) regulatory regime
    13 Excluding non-recurring items
    14 Excluding impacts of depreciation adjustments
    15 As communicated by Ayvens in its Q1 25 results (excluding used car sales result and non-recurring items)
    16 Except for operations in the Czech Republic and Slovakia
    17 Interest net of tax
    18 The distribution provision is calculated based on a pay-out ratio of 50%, restated from non-cash items and after deduction of interest on deeply subordinated notes and on undated subordinated notes
    19 Excluding goodwill arising from non-controlling interests
    20 Interest net of tax
    21 Excluding goodwill arising from non-controlling interests
    22 The number of shares considered is the number of ordinary shares outstanding at end of period, excluding treasury shares and buybacks, but including the trading shares held by the Group (expressed in thousands of shares)
    23 The number of shares considered is the average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period, excluding treasury shares and buybacks, but including the trading shares held by the Group (expressed in thousands of shares)

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Russia: The NSU History Museum exhibition “The Great Patriotic War in Faces. Novosibirsk State University” opened at NSU

    Translation. Region: Russian Federal

    Source: Novosibirsk State University – Novosibirsk State University –

    The exhibition presents the stories of people who directly participated in military actions or were engaged in scientific activities and made a tangible contribution to the victory of the people of the Soviet Union over fascist Germany. In total, the exhibition contains 126 portraits. Until May 23, the exhibition can be seen in the second-floor passage between the first and third blocks of the NSU Academic Building (1 Pirogova St.).

    — Of course, there are academicians here. For example, Mikhail Alekseevich Lavrentyev, Hero of Socialist Labor, laureate of the Lenin and State (Stalin) Prizes. He received some of these awards for his scientific contribution to the people’s victory. He was awarded the Order of the Patriotic War, Second Class, and five Orders of Lenin. His research and the cumulative shells he developed played a major role and influenced the outcome of the Battle of Kursk in 1943. Among the veterans, those people who made a significant contribution, there are many researchers. For example, Aleksey Andreyevich Lyapunov, Corresponding Member of the USSR Academy of Sciences. He was a very young lieutenant when, during offensive battles in the area of the Kursk Magnetic Anomaly, he made an adjustment for magnetic deviation in the artillery calculation, which ensured the success of the artillery preparation, — said Lidiya Vorobtsova, Director of the NSU History Museum.

    Another participant in the war was Samson Semenovich Kutateladze, an academician, founder of one of the leading scientific schools in thermal physics and hydrodynamics. He was at the front from August 1941 to May 1945. The legendary rector of NSU Spartak Timofeevich Belyaev, an academician, professor, has many awards, he went through the entire war and was demobilized with the rank of junior lieutenant.

    The exhibition presents stories not only of outstanding scientists and academicians, but also of those people who worked and taught at NSU. For example, Angelina Ivanovna Kuzmina is a linguist and participant in the Great Patriotic War.

    — I personally remember her very well. When I was studying at the Humanities Department, in the late 1970s — early 1980s, Angelina Ivanovna taught us German. She went through almost the entire war from the spring of 1942 until its end. She was a telegraph operator, a radio operator, and a communications platoon commander, and also worked as a translator during this period. She was a unique person, a candidate of philological sciences, an associate professor at our university. A very charming and positive-minded woman, — recalls Lidiya Vorobtsova.

    Luiza Stefanovna Bocharova is a candidate of economic sciences, a senior lecturer, and later an associate professor of the political economy department of our university. She worked in counterintelligence at the headquarters of the 2nd Air Army of the Southwestern Front, and later the 1st Ukrainian Front.

    The exhibition also features a portrait and history of Lev Yakovlevich Savelyev, a professor at the NSU Department of Higher Mathematics and a participant in the Great Patriotic War. Lev Yakovlevich was born in 1929 in Odessa. At the age of 14, he volunteered for the Red Army, and in a short period of time, he received the qualification of “3rd class radio operator-telegraphist” and the military rank of “corporal” at radio operator courses. After demobilization in August 1945, Lev Yakovlevich continued his studies at school, and two years later he became a student at the Mathematics Department of Moscow State University. After graduating from Moscow State University, he came to Novosibirsk, where NSU had just opened. He taught courses in mathematical and functional analysis, probability theory and mathematical statistics, random processes, and many others.

    We can literally talk for a very long time about each “hero” of the exhibition, because each one made their own contribution to the Victory.

    — I think that students, teachers, and staff will be very pleased to see and read about the people who are presented at the exhibition. In addition, we have two special pages on the website of the NSU History Museum. One is also dedicated to the participants of the Great Patriotic War, and the second page is called “War Participants Remember,” that is, these are memories of the war years. You can always go to the website of our museum and get to know them. The heroes of these stories describe their time and how they, still very young guys, many just after finishing school, went to war. Some left universities, some just graduated from university and went to the front at that time. Recently, we had an exhibition dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of one of the oldest professors of the Humanities Institute, then the Humanities Faculty, Varlen Lvovich Soskin. In the exposition, we presented more extensive information about the period when he was at war. Overall, we have war photographs of about half of the war participants, so there is something to look at and appreciate, to be proud of those people who taught and worked at our university, and those thanks to whom we are now celebrating this wonderful holiday, Victory Day, – summed up Lidiya Vorobtsova.

    The exhibition materials were collected from several sources. These include materials from the NSU History Museum, personal files from the NSU archive, written memoirs of combatants, and photographs of the “Victory Relay” that took place in 2010. At one time, for the 30th anniversary of the Victory in 1975, a large stand was displayed on the wall near the Maltsevskaya Auditorium, which is located in the main, historical building of NSU, where about 70 war veterans were presented. The NSU History Museum supplemented this information over time. In addition to the materials from the 1970-80s exhibitions, the Museum staff analyzed reference publications for the 75th anniversary of the Great Victory, which also mention the stories of Siberian front-line soldiers. The NSU Social Management Department, which works directly with WWII veterans, helped to fill in some personal stories and also display them along with the portraits at the exhibition.

    Today’s exhibition presents the most complete information on the majority of those people who are associated with Novosibirsk State University and the Siberian Branch of Sciences of the Russian Academy of Sciences and who are direct participants in the Great Patriotic War or contributed to the Victory through their scientific work.

    In addition to portraits and stories of NSU employees, teachers and scientists, the exhibition features a digital panel with documents from the Novosibirsk Regional Archives, which are dedicated to the heroism of Siberians during the Great Patriotic War. The demonstration was organized by Andrey Vladimirovich Dmitriev, head of the Department of Russian History at the NSU Humanities Institute. The exhibition includes three expositions:

    “Breakthrough Division”

    The exhibition is dedicated to the combat path of the 133rd Rifle Division, later the 18th Guards Division, formed before 1941 in Novosibirsk and taking part in many battles of the Great Patriotic War. This division fought on the Kalinin Front in the autumn of 1941 and in the winter of 1941-1942 during the Battle of Moscow, participated in battles near Rzhev, in Belarus and the Baltics, and ended its journey on the territory of East Prussia.

    “Novosibirsk residents to the front”

    The exhibition presents materials related to the history of the 150th Rifle, then 22nd Guards Siberian Volunteer Division, created in Novosibirsk in the summer of 1942. Those people whose names are given to the streets of our city fought and died in its ranks: Mikhail Perevozchikov, Boris Bogatkov, Olga Zhilina.

    “Novosibirsk – a city of labor valor”

    The exhibition contains systematized data on the contribution of our fellow countrymen who remained in the rear to achieving Victory. Among them, one can highlight the collection of funds and voluntary donations, the production of weapons, the procurement of food and much more. All this data was collected and prepared by Novosibirsk historians and archivists to justify assigning Novosibirsk the title of “City of Labor Valor” in 2020.

    The exhibit files contain electronic copies of original archival documents, a number of unique photographs, text explanations and illustrative materials. The Novosibirsk Regional Archives exhibition will continue to work until May 12.

    Please note: This information is raw content directly from the source of the information. It is exactly what the source states and does not reflect the position of MIL-OSI or its clients.

    MIL OSI Russia News

  • MIL-Evening Report: ER Report: A Roundup of Significant Articles on EveningReport.nz for April 30, 2025

    ER Report: Here is a summary of significant articles published on EveningReport.nz on April 30, 2025.

    Locked up for life? Unpacking South Australia’s new child sex crime laws
    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Xanthe Mallett, Criminologist, CQUniversity Australia Melnikov Dmitriy/Shutterstock It’s election time, which means the age old “tough on crime” rhetoric is being heralded by many politicians aiming to score votes. Opposition leader Peter Dutton is pushing for a national public sex offender register. Currently only Western Australia has

    Why do dogs eat poo? A canine scientist explains
    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Mia Cobb, Research Fellow, Animal Welfare Science Centre, The University of Melbourne nygi/Unsplash When miniature dachshund Valerie was captured after 529 days alone in the wilds of Australia’s Kangaroo Island, experts speculated she survived partly by eating other animals’ poo. While this survival tactic may have saved

    On ‘moral panic’ and the courage to speak – the West’s silence on Gaza
    Palestinians do not have the luxury to allow Western moral panic to have its say or impact. Not caving in to this panic is one small, but important, step in building a global Palestine network that is urgently needed, writes Dr Ilan Pappé ANALYSIS: By Ilan Pappé Responses in the Western world to the genocide

    Sick of eating the same things? 5 ways to boost your nutrition and keep meals interesting and healthy
    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Clare Collins, Laureate Professor in Nutrition and Dietetics, University of Newcastle Loquellano/Pexels Did you start 2025 with a promise to eat better but didn’t quite get there? Or maybe you want to branch out from making the same meal every week or the same lunch for work

    Peace in our time? Why NZ should resist Trump’s one-sided plan for Ukraine
    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Robert G. Patman, Professor of International Relations, University of Otago GettyImages Getty Images Is it possible to reconcile increased international support for Ukraine with Donald Trump’s plan to end the war? At their recent meeting in London, Christopher Luxon and his British counterpart Keir Starmer seemed to

    ‘A living collective’: study shows trees synchronise electrical signals during a solar eclipse
    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Monica Gagliano, Research Associate Professor in Evolutionary Biology, Southern Cross University Zenit Arti Audiovisive Earth’s cycles of light and dark profoundly affect billions of organisms. Events such as solar eclipses are known to bring about marked shifts in animals, but do they have the same effect on

    Greenpeace slams deep sea mining bid as ‘rogue’ disregard for global law
    By Reza Azam Greenpeace has condemned an announcement by The Metals Company to submit the first application to commercially mine the seabed. “The first application to commercially mine the seabed will be remembered as an act of total disregard for international law and scientific consensus,” said Greenpeace International senior campaigner Louisa Casson. “This unilateral US

    State of the states: the campaign is almost over, so how has it played out across Australia?
    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By David Clune, Honorary Associate, Government and International Relations, University of Sydney While many Australians have already voted at pre-poll stations and by post, the politicking continues right up until May 3. So what’s happened across the country over the past five weeks? Here, six experts analyse how

    ‘No compassion… just blame’: how weight stigma in maternity care harms larger-bodied women and their babies
    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Briony Hill, Deputy Head, Health and Social Care Unit and Senior Research Fellow, Monash University Kate Cashin Photography According to a study from the United States, women experience weight stigma in maternity care at almost every visit. We expect this experience to be similar in Australia, where

    Renewables, coal or nuclear? This election, your generation’s energy preference may play a surprising role
    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Magnus Söderberg, Professor & Director, Centre for Applied Energy Economics and Policy Research, Griffith University Christie Cooper/Shutterstock In an otherwise unremarkable election campaign, the major parties are promising sharply different energy blueprints for Australia. Labor is pitching a high-renewables future powered largely by wind, solar, hydroelectricity and

    Trump says diversity initiatives undermine merit. Decades of research show this is flawed
    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Paula McDonald, Professor of Work and Organisation, Queensland University of Technology Pixel-Shot/Shutterstock US President Donald Trump declared earlier this year he would forge a “colour blind and merit-based society”. His executive order was part of a broader policy directing the US military, federal agencies and other public

    Housing affordability is at the centre of this election, yet two major reforms seem all but off-limits
    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Matt Garrow, Editorial Web Developer This federal election, both major parties have offered a “grab bag” of policy fixes for Australia’s stubborn housing affordability crisis. But there are still two big policy elephants in the room, which neither side wants to touch. The first is negative gearing.

    The Vietnam War ended 50 years ago today, yet films about the conflict still struggle to capture its complexities
    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Scarlette Nhi Do, Sessional Academic, The University of Melbourne Scene from Apocalypse Now (1979) Prime Video The Vietnam War (1955–1975) was more than just a chapter in the Cold War. For some, it was supposed to achieve Vietnam’s right to self-determination. For others, it was an attempt

    Willis warns of a ‘tight’ budget to come, but NZ should be going for productivity, not austerity
    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Dennis Wesselbaum, Associate Professor, Department of Economics, University of Otago Hagen Hopkins/Getty Images Finance Minister Nicola Willis has warned her 2025 “Growth Budget” will be “one of the tightest budgets in a decade”, with plans to reduce spending by billions. It’s clear New Zealand is following a

    50 years after the ‘fall’ of Saigon – from triumph to Trump
    30 April 1975. Saigon Fell, Vietnam Rose. The story of Vietnam after the US fled the country is not a fairy tale, it is not a one-dimensional parable of resurrection, of liberation from oppression, of joy for all — but there is a great deal to celebrate. After over a century of brutal colonial oppression

    Labor maintains clear lead in all polls and is likely to win election
    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Adrian Beaumont, Election Analyst (Psephologist) at The Conversation; and Honorary Associate, School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne Labor leads by between 52–48 and 53–47 in four new national polls from Resolve, Essential, Morgan and DemosAU. While Labor’s vote slumped from a high 55.5–44.5 in

    Election Diary: Albanese will be encouraged by ‘Trump’ effect in helping Canadian Liberals to victory
    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Michelle Grattan, Professorial Fellow, University of Canberra Labor will be encouraged by the Liberals’ victory in Canada’s election, undoubtedly much helped by US President Donald Trump. Trump’s extraordinary attack on the United States’ northern ally, with his repeated suggestion Canada should be the 51st American state, galvanised

    French Minister Valls warns New Caledonia is ‘on a tightrope’, pleads for ‘innovative’ solutions
    By Patrick Decloitre, RNZ Pacific correspondent French Pacific desk French Minister for Overseas Manuel Valls, who is visiting New Caledonia this week for the third time in two months, has once again called on all parties to live up to their responsibilities in order to make a new political agreement possible. Failing that, he said

    Did ‘induced atmospheric vibration’ cause blackouts in Europe? An electrical engineer explains the phenomenon
    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Mehdi Seyedmahmoudian, Professor of Electrical Engineering, School of Engineering, Swinburne University of Technology The lights are mostly back on in Spain, Portugal and southern France after a widespread blackout on Monday. The blackout caused chaos for tens of millions of people. It shut down traffic lights and

    Tarakinikini appointed as Fiji’s ambassador-designate to Israel
    By Anish Chand in Suva Filipo Tarakinikini has been appointed as Fiji’s Ambassador-designate to Israel. This has been stated on two official X, formerly Twitter, handle posts overnight. “#Fiji is determined to deepen its relations with #Israel as Fiji’s Ambassador-designate to Israel, HE Ambassador @AFTarakinikini prepares to present his credentials on 28 April, 2025,” stated

    MIL OSI AnalysisEveningReport.nz