Category: European Union

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Spain’s transposition of Directive (EU) 2019/1152 on transparent and predictable working conditions in the European Union – E-000236/2025

    Source: European Parliament

    Question for written answer  E-000236/2025
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Raúl de la Hoz Quintano (PPE), Adrián Vázquez Lázara (PPE)

    Under the legislation in force, Directive (EU) 2019/1152 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 June 2019 on transparent and predictable working conditions in the European Union, should have been transposed into Spanish law no later than 1 August 2022.

    However, the Directive has still not been transposed, and Spain is the only Member State that has not yet notified the Commission of its national transposition measures.

    In light of the above:

    • 1.In the Commission’s view, how does the failure to transpose the Directive diminish workers’ rights?
    • 2.Has the Commission adopted, or does it intend to adopt, measures to ensure that the Directive is transposed into Spanish law?

    Submitted: 21.1.2025

    Last updated: 29 January 2025

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Asserting the Greek origins of baklava – E-000219/2025

    Source: European Parliament

    Question for written answer  E-000219/2025
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Emmanouil Fragkos (ECR), Galato Alexandraki (ECR)

    Greek cuisine ranks among the best in the world and helps to draw millions of tourists every year. In Greek hotels, in catering establishments and patisseries, we see a demand for baklava among foreign visitors. Baklava is made from sweet dough in the form of layers of fine filo pastry containing finely chopped nuts (such as walnuts, pistachios or almonds) together with syrup or honey. It is a traditional sweet which is claimed by many cuisines of the Middle East, the Mediterranean and the Balkans. The technique of rolling dough into fine layers, a key stage in the preparation of baklava, can be traced back to ancient Greece. The Greek dessert known as ‘gastrin’ was made with layers of dough and nuts, which makes it a forerunner of today’s baklava. Türkiye systematically claims this sweet as its own, supporting the confectioners who produce it and promote it on social media. Azerbaijan, too, has an annual baklava festival. It is of the utmost importance that Europe should prepare to respond vigorously in support of the Greek and European sweet.

    In view of this:

    • 1.Has there been a Greek request for the protection of baklava in any form or definition (e.g. ‘Greek baklava’)?
    • 2.If a Greek municipality starts to organise a baklava-making festival, what kind of European support can it count on?
    • 3.Are there any unexploited support programmes available for the training of Greek confectioners, to enable them to enhance the production and promotion of their unique products?

    Submitted: 20.1.2025

    Last updated: 29 January 2025

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Approval of State aid for Solar Package I – E-000231/2025

    Source: European Parliament

    Question for written answer  E-000231/2025
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Christine Schneider (PPE)

    Solar Package I entered into force in Germany on 16 May 2024. Some aspects still require Commission approval under State aid rules, however. Those aspects include: increasing the maximum bid amounts for ground-mounted solar power plants; improvements to repower roof-mounted photovoltaic systems; higher remuneration in the commercial rooftop segment; and the sub-segment for special solar power plants, such as those installed on farms, in car parks and in swampland or floating solar power plants. The pending State aid approval creates uncertainty for solar plant operators that would like to either invest in solar plants or are reliant on that approval and higher feed-in tariffs for their operations to be cost effective.

    • 1.What is the current state of play of State aid approval for Solar Package I?
    • 2.When does the Commission plan to approve the State aid and what is behind the current delays?
    • 3.What measures does the Commission plan to take to ensure expansion of solar panel installation does not grind to a halt and make sure operators of solar power plants are not put at a financial disadvantage, especially where plants cannot start operating as a result of uncertainty surrounding approval?

    Submitted: 21.1.2025

    Last updated: 29 January 2025

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Answer to a written question – Providing support and repairing damages in relation to extreme weather events – E-002728/2024(ASW)

    Source: European Parliament

    The European Commission, through Cohesion Policy funds[1] is already contributing to disaster risk management with EUR 14 billion across EU regions, focusing on the most vulnerable and exposed territories.

    For Greece, some EUR 1.4 billion is allocated to prevent and manage climate-related risks[2] in the programming period 2021-2027.

    Under the shared management and subsidiarity principles governing the Cohesion Policy Funds, the use of the available resources (project selection and implementation of operations) falls under the responsibility of the Member State.

    Member States affected by natural disasters may also benefit from the flexibilities provided by the Regional Emergency Support to Reconstruction — RESTORE Regulation which entered into force on 24 December 2024[3].

    This will enable Member States to reprogramme part of their Cohesion Policy funds allocations for actions and projects in response to natural disasters, including reconstruction and repair measures to alleviate the negative socioeconomic consequences of natural disasters.

    Union support could cover up to 95% of the expenditure and include an additional pre-financing of 25%. This will ease the budgetary pressure on affected Member States and regions.

    Finally, the EU Solidarity Fund, upon request, is available to support Member States targeting costs for emergency and recovery operations[4] caused by major natural disasters.

    • [1] European Regional Development Fund, Cohesion Fund, Just Transition Fund and Interreg programmes
    • [2] Out of the EUR 1.4 billion, some EUR 726 million in public funding is allocated to prevent and manage climate-related flood risks.
    • [3] Regulation (EU) 2024/3236 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 19 December 2024 amending Regulations (EU) 2021/1057 and (EU) 2021/1058 as regards Regional Emergency Support to Reconstruction (RESTORE), available at the following link : http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg/2024/3236/oj
    • [4] The EU Solidarity Fund (EUSF) can only be activated at the request of the Member State which has a deadline of 12 weeks as from when the first damage occurred, demonstrating that the total direct damage exceeds the thresholds specified in Article 2 Regulation (EC) No 2012/2002. The EUSF may cover a part of the costs for emergency and recovery operations incurred by public authorities. This means, for example, the recovery of essential infrastructure, provision of temporary accommodation to the population, cleaning-up operations, and protection of the cultural heritage. Private damage is not eligible.
    Last updated: 29 January 2025

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – European Commission interference in the annulment of the Romanian presidential elections – E-000200/2025

    Source: European Parliament

    Question for written answer  E-000200/2025
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Georgiana Teodorescu (ECR), Adrian-George Axinia (ECR), Gheorghe Piperea (ECR), Claudiu-Richard Târziu (ECR), Şerban Dimitrie Sturdza (ECR)

    In an interview with the RMC channel on 10 January 2025, former European Commissioner Thierry Breton stated: ‘Let’s enforce our laws in Europe when they are at risk being circumvented and when they could, if not enforced, lead to interference. We did it in Romania, and we will obviously do it if necessary in Germany’, when asked about possible external interference, especially by Elon Musk.

    The French politician’s statements cast doubt on the European Union’s position on democratic principles and its respect for the sovereignty of the Member States, especially in the context of the recent elections in Romania and the implications for future electoral processes throughout the Union.

    Given that a former European Commissioner made this statement, we ask the following questions:

    • 1.What specifically does the European Commission’s involvement in national elections in a Member State consist of?
    • 2.What are the reasons why ‘the law was enforced’ and the presidential elections in Romania were annulled?

    Submitted: 17.1.2025

    Last updated: 29 January 2025

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – EU accession negotiations with Albania – P-000165/2025

    Source: European Parliament

    Priority question for written answer  P-000165/2025
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Harald Vilimsky (PfE)

    In the context of the EU accession negotiations with Albania, the serious shortcomings in the rule of law and the effect these will have on the enlargement process needs to be addressed. Investments have been made, including EUR 14.7 million from Austria in the EURALIUS project, yet the reform objectives have not been met. The fact that Irena Gojka was given a position in the anti-corruption court in spite of all the controversy evinces the conflicts of interest and shortcomings in the rule of law. Furthermore, a planned ban on TikTok threatens freedom of expression and is viewed as a form of censorship to suppress critics. Shortcomings in the rule of law and restrictions on freedom of expression thus continue to be a problem in Albania.

    • 1.What is the Commission’s assessment of the effectiveness of Euralius-supported reforms in Albania’s judiciary, in particular as regards the independence, efficiency and accountability of the judiciary?
    • 2.What is its view on the planned TikTok ban in Albania as a measure which, according to critics, is intended to restrict freedom of expression?
    • 3.Does it think it is justifiable to open comprehensive accession negotiations when not only are significant reforms in Albania’s judiciary still pending but there is also considerable controversy around the choices made by the Albanian Government for key posts, and serious allegations of corruption persist and are virtually unresolved?

    Submitted: 15.1.2025

    Last updated: 29 January 2025

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Does the Commission recognise Member States’ sovereignty to hold elections? – P-000353/2025

    Source: European Parliament

    Priority question for written answer  P-000353/2025
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Ondřej Knotek (PfE)

    On 15 January 2025, Politico quoted an unnamed EU diplomat as allegedly claiming that ‘the EU should consider starting Article 7 proceedings – penalties that can culminate in a country’s exclusion from EU decision-making – against both Hungary and Austria to send a signal to France, where far-right leader Marine Le Pen is eyeing a fourth run for the presidency in 2027’[1].

    • 1.Is this above-mentioned opinion the position of the Commission?
    • 2.Is the Commission able to guarantee that it will not start Article 7 proceedings or take other measures against sovereign EU Member States after they have held national elections?

    Submitted: 27.1.2025

    • [1] https://www.politico.eu/article/austria-far-right-herbert-kickl-europe-populism/.
    Last updated: 29 January 2025

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: EIB Global lends €125 million to finance SES’s medium earth orbit satellites

    Source: European Investment Bank

    • EIB Global loan will partially fund SES’s continued O3b mPOWER medium earth orbit fleet expansion, enabling additional capacity worldwide.
    • The O3b mPOWER satellite network aims to bridge the urban-rural digital divide, supporting objectives of the EU’s Global Gateway initiative and the EU Space Programme 2021-2027.

    The European Investment Bank’s global arm, EIB Global, has signed a €125 million loan agreement with SES, a provider of satellite-enabled content and connectivity solutions, for three satellites of its second-generation medium earth orbit (MEO) system, O3b mPOWER. SES has already launched eight of 13 O3b mPOWER satellites, which operate 8 000 km away from the Earth, delivering high throughput and flexibility.

    The loan will enable SES to provide enhanced broadband connectivity through its MEO system, reaching underserved and remote areas across Africa, Asia and Latin America. It will also help close the urban-rural digital divide and improve access to essential services like education, healthcare and e-governance.

    “Digital connectivity is essential for economic and social development, particularly in regions where access to broadband is limited. By fostering enhanced connectivity, this collaboration with SES will not only help to bridge the digital divide, but will also unlock new opportunities by improving quality of life for millions of people. The project will also help strengthen Europe’s independence in the area of access to space-based data traffic – reflecting the EIB’s commitment to supporting Europe’s strategic autonomy in the domains of space and global connectivity,” said EIB Vice-President Robert de Groot.

    Sandeep Jalan, Chief Financial Officer at SES, said, “We are pleased to have secured this term loan from the EIB, which reflects their confidence in our business and network and underscores our ability to secure funding from diverse sources while bolstering SES’s financial foundation. This agreement further enables us to deliver high-performance, multi-orbit connectivity services securely and reliably to our customers worldwide.”

    The loan aligns with the European Union’s Global Gateway initiative, which promotes investment in secure and sustainable infrastructure to connect people and improve lives around the world. It is also part of the EIB’s activities related to the EU Space Programme 2021-2027, strengthening Europe’s position in space technology and innovation.

    Background information

    About EIB Global

    The EIB is the long-term lending institution of the European Union, owned by the Member States. It finances investments that contribute to EU policy objectives.

    EIB Global is the EIB Group’s specialised arm devoted to increasing the impact of international partnerships and development finance, and a key partner of Global Gateway. We aim to support €100 billion of investment by the end of 2027 – around one-third of the overall target of this EU initiative. Within Team Europe, EIB Global fosters strong, focused partnerships alongside fellow development finance institutions and civil society. EIB Global brings the EIB Group closer to people, companies and institutions through our offices across the world.

    About SES

    SES has a bold vision to deliver amazing experiences everywhere on Earth by distributing the highest quality video content and providing seamless data connectivity services around the world. As a provider of global content and connectivity solutions, SES owns and operates a geosynchronous orbit fleet and medium earth orbit (GEO-MEO) constellation of satellites, offering a combination of global coverage and high-performance services. Using its intelligent, cloud-enabled network, SES delivers high-quality connectivity solutions anywhere on land, at sea or in the air, and is a trusted partner to telecommunications companies, mobile network operators, governments, connectivity and cloud service providers, broadcasters, video platform operators and content owners around the world. The company is headquartered in Luxembourg and listed on Paris and Luxembourg stock exchanges (Ticker: SESG).

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Belgium: UZ Leuven gets support from EIB for modernisation and expansion

    Source: European Investment Bank

    UZ Leuven to benefit from €230 million lending agreement between KU Leuven and the European Investment Bank (EIB), to finance its infrastructure plans up to 2031. The works will cover an overhaul of the main Health Sciences campus Gasthuisberg in Leuven. A well-planned layout of medical departments and supporting services will allow for optimised patient- and workflows.

    UZ Leuven’s “Health Sciences Campus 2.0” masterplan foresees works on the intensive care units, operating theatres, imaging, nuclear medicine and ambulatory care facilities such as endoscopy and dentistry, as well as works on the pharmacy.

    The European Investment Bank will support UZ Leuven 2022-2031 investment plan with a €230 million loan to the Catholic University Leuven (KU Leuven). The hospital will use the financing to support its masterplan of adapting the infrastructure on existing campuses to current research and medical care requirements.

    The financing supports UZ Leuven’s “Health Sciences campus 2.0” masterplan, which will further transform its campus into an innovation ecosystem, in-line with Flanders’ ambition to support and develop its knowledge economy, in close collaboration with the KU Leuven. The intensive care units and operating theatres will benefit from new facilities to substitute aging buildings, allowing also to better connect and integrate them with other parts of the care site, including the new construction featuring, hospitalisation facilities and the extension for oncological care.

    The loan will also be used to finance research facilities for nuclear medicine, the tissue and biobank facility, as well as a new production site for the hospital pharmacy in Leuven. Next to the investments in the expansion, modernisation and renovation of parts of the Gasthuisberg campus, the EIB loan will also support further renewal of UZ Leuven’s rehabilitation campus Pellenberg, for both hospitalisation and one-day care.

    EIB Vice-President Robert de Groot said: “UZ Leuven’s plans will not only help the hospital cater for profound changes to existing care models, it will also further integrate the facilities in the knowledge and innovation ecosystem that Leuven is creating. This is the EIB’s second financing for Leuven’s hospital campus, showing the commitment of the EIB in supporting social infrastructure and financing projects that have a positive impact on citizens.”

    “UZ Leuven and KU Leuven greatly appreciate the essential support from EIB. This financing allows us, together with VIPA resources and internal funding, to establish state of the art facilities for both our top patient care programs as well as our research and innovation infrastructure. This way, as a university hospital, we can continue to push boundaries for our patients.” said UZ Leuven CEO prof. dr. Paul Herijgers.

    Background information:

    The European Investment Bank (EIB) is the EU institution for long-term loans. Its shares are held by the 27 EU Member States, with 5.2% owned by Belgium. The EIB makes long-term financing available for sound investments that contribute towards the EU’s policy objectives. In 2023 the EIB provided over €2.1 billion in financing for Belgian projects.

    UZ Leuven is affiliated with KU Leuven university and is the largest tertiary care university hospital in Belgium, tracing its origins to the Sint-Pieter Hospital, established in the heart of the City of Leuven in 1080. Consisting of the Gasthuisberg, Pellenberg and Sint-Rafaël (city) campuses, it’s one of the leading university hospitals in Europe, providing more than 1,800 beds which are served by almost 10,000 employees. Gasthuisberg is the main campus and contains all the highly specialised services, connected to the biomedical facilities of KU Leuven.

     

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Transport and growth update: airport expansion and transition to greener aviation

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    Outlines the government’s position on airport expansion and work being done on sustainable aviation fuels.

    I wish to update the House on the government’s position regarding airport expansion and the transition to greener aviation.

    The government recognises that air connectivity plays a vital role in supporting economic growth across the country, contributing £14 billion to our GDP in 2023 and over 140,000 jobs across the UK in 2022.

    However, capacity constraints are hindering the country’s ability to reap the growth benefits of aviation. There is a particular capacity challenge in the south east of England. Heathrow Airport, the largest airport in Europe by passenger traffic, the most internationally connected airport in the world and the UK’s only hub airport, plays a critical role in enabling international connectivity for both passengers and freight. This supports productivity and economic growth. Around 75% of UK long haul flights go from Heathrow and 60% of UK air freight goes through Heathrow. But Heathrow is running at nearly full capacity, which is limiting our potential to compete with major European hubs and holding back growth.

    Tackling capacity constraints at Heathrow Airport could unlock growth benefits that a world-class aviation sector can provide. That’s why the government supports and is inviting proposals for a third runway at Heathrow, to be brought forward by the summer.

    Expansion could inject billions into our economy, create over 100,000 extra jobs, strengthen Heathrow’s status as a global passenger and air freight hub, and deliver major benefits for passengers, including lower fares and reduced delays.

    Once proposals have been received, the government will move at speed to review the Airports National Policy Statement (ANPS), which provides the basis for decision making on granting development consent for a new runway at Heathrow. Any scheme must be delivered in line with the UK’s legal, climate, and environmental obligations.

    The government is committed to ensuring that the economic benefits of airport expansions are delivered in a way that considers and addresses environmental and social responsibilities. We are already making great strides in transitioning to greener aviation. Earlier this month, the Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) Mandate became law, requiring 2% of this year’s aviation fuel supply to be from sustainable sources, with the targets reaching 10% in 2030 and 22% in 2040. SAF is one of the key measures required to reach net zero emissions from aviation by 2050: it reduces GHG emissions by around 70% on average when replacing fossil kerosene (jet fuel).

    Today (29 January 2025), I am pleased to announce that we will invest £63 million over the next year for the Advanced Fuels Fund, supporting SAF producers across the UK including in areas like Teesside. We have also published today the government’s response to the consultation on a revenue certainty mechanism (RCM), which, once implemented, will encourage investment into the nascent UK SAF industry. Next steps on the RCM will be set out imminently.

    Taken together, our SAF commitments will support thousands of jobs, bring down our transport emissions, support our energy security and make the UK a clean energy superpower.

    Updates to this page

    Published 29 January 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Improving lives for people with learning disabilities

    Source: Scottish Government

    Fund to support third sector organisations.

    People with learning disabilities will be supported to reach their full potential through a £1.6 million fund.

    The Learning Disability Support Fund will be available to third sector organisations to enable them to promote equality and inclusion and improve access to health services and social activities for people with learning disabilities.

    The fund will run for 30 months from October 2025, with a total of £325,000 available for the first year and £650,000 per year for the following two years. Organisations can apply for grants of between £75,000 and £250.000.

    Minister for Wellbeing, Social Care and Sport Maree Todd said:

    “The last 30 years have seen enormous changes in how people with learning disabilities are supported in society, however we recognise there is more work to be done.

    “We know the third sector plays a crucial role in improving the lives of people with learning disabilities and this fund will support organisations to enable those they work with to lead fulfilling, independent, and active lives as equal citizens.

    “The grants will be used to provide people with education and information on matters such as accessing health services and developing safe relationships.

    “In developing the fund, we have taken into account the views expressed by people with learning disabilities in recent consultation and research and we will work closely with the third sector to ensure it makes a difference.”

    Celia Tennant, Chief Executive Officer at Inspiring Scotland said:

    “We are pleased to be managing the application process for the new phase of the Scottish Government’s Learning Disability Support Fund.

    “We know from the past few years managing the Inspiring Inclusion fund the positive impact that empowering third sector organisations can have to deliver support for people in Scotland with learning disabilities to lead happy, healthy lives and create a more inclusive society.”

    BACKGROUND

    The Learning Disability Support Fund replaces the Inspiring Inclusion Learning Disability Fund.

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI Security: Criminals smuggling 1.5 billion untaxed cigarettes stopped

    Source: Eurojust

    The investigation into the smuggling group started in May 2020, when three containers arrived in Belgium filled with undeclared cigarettes instead of the supposed construction material destined for Germany. The group tried to avoid suspicion by filling one of the three containers with the declared goods and presenting it correctly to customs. The building materials would then be loaded into the second and third containers to get them through customs. The smuggling did not go unnoticed as customs officers discovered that the containers were filled with undeclared cigarettes.

    With the support of the European Anti-Fraud Office, Belgian and German customs launched a cross-border investigation into the criminal group. They discovered that the same method had been used to smuggle over 150 containers filled with cigarettes into the EU. During the investigation, customs authorities also learned that the group was now also unloading cigarettes at warehouses in the Netherlands. The Dutch customs authorities joined the international investigation to take down the smuggling operation.

    The cigarettes were manufactured in Türkiye and Iran, then exported to ports worldwide, reloaded and brought into EU ports using forged sea freight documents. The criminal group is suspected of smuggling 150 containers into the EU. The fiscal loss of the smuggling scheme is estimated at EUR 550 million.

    The four-year long investigation culminated in an action day coordinated from Eurojust’s headquarters in The Hague. Authorities executed arrest warrants in three countries, leading to two arrests in Belgium, one in the Netherlands and seven in Germany. Seventeen locations and one vehicle were searched where authorities seized multiple phones laptops and paper documents.

    The following authorities carried out the operations:

    • Germany: Public Prosecutor’s Office Bielefeld; Customs Investigation Office Hanover
    • Belgium: Public Prosecution Office Namur; Public Prosecution Office Charleroi; Federal Police Namur; Federal Police Charleroi; Belgian Customs Authorities
    • The Netherlands: National Public Prosecutors Office for Economic and Environmental Crimes; Fiscal Intelligence and Investigation Service
    • European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF)

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI: Nasdaq Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Results; A Year of Strong Financial Performance and Strategic Execution

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, Jan. 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Nasdaq, Inc. (Nasdaq: NDAQ) today reported financial results for the fourth quarter and full year of 2024

    • 2024 net revenues1 were $4.6 billion, or $4.7 billion on a non-GAAP basis2, an increase of 19% over 2023, or up 9% on an adjusted3 basis. This included Solutions4 revenue increasing 25%, or up 10% on an adjusted basis.
    • Fourth quarter 2024 net revenue was $1.2 billion, an increase of 10% over the fourth quarter of 2023. This included Solutions revenue increasing 10%, or up 9% on an adjusted basis.
    • Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)5 of $2.8 billion increased 7% over the fourth quarter of 2023. Annualized SaaS revenues increased 14% and represented 37% of ARR.
    • Financial Technology revenue of $438 million increased 10% over the fourth quarter of 2023, or up 7% on an adjusted basis.
    • Index revenue of $188 million grew 29%, with $80 billion of net inflows over the trailing twelve months and $28 billion in the fourth quarter.
    • GAAP diluted earnings per share fell 7% in 2024 and grew 72% in the fourth quarter of 2024. Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was flat in 2024 and grew 5% in the fourth quarter of 2024, or grew 11% and 10% on organic6 basis, respectively.
    • In the fourth quarter of 2024, the company returned $138 million to shareholders through dividends. The company also repurchased $181 million of senior unsecured notes in the fourth quarter of 2024.

    Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Highlights

    (US$ millions,
    except per share,
    % changes YoY)
    4Q24 Change % Adjusted
    change
    3%
    Organic
    change %
    2024 Change % Adjusted
    change
    3%
    Organic
    change %
    GAAP Solutions revenue $949 10%     $3,593 25%    
    Non-GAAP Solutions revenue $949 10% 9% 9% $3,627 26% 10% 10%
    Market Services net revenue $268 8% 12% 8% $1,020 3% 4% 3%
    GAAP net revenue $1,227 10%     $4,649 19%    
    Non-GAAP net revenue $1,227 10% 10% 9% $4,683 20% 9% 8%
    GAAP operating income $517 47%     $1,798   14%  
    Non-GAAP operating income $671 10% 13% 12% $2,521 22% 11% 9%
    ARR $2,768 7% 7% 7% $2,768 7% 7% 7%
    GAAP diluted EPS $0.61 72%     $1.93 (7)%    
    Non-GAAP diluted EPS $0.76 5%   10% $2.82 0%   11%


    Adena Friedman, Chair and CEO
    said, “2024 was a transformative year for Nasdaq. With the integration of AxiomSL and Calypso largely complete, we’ve made substantial progress as a scalable platform company. We are executing well across our strategic priorities, including driving cross-sell opportunities, innovating across our solutions, and expanding client relationships with our One Nasdaq strategy.

    Looking to 2025, we are well positioned to provide more value to our clients while driving profitable and durable growth as the trusted fabric of the world’s financial system.”

    Sarah Youngwood, Executive Vice President and CFO said, “After setting ambitious targets, Nasdaq delivered strong revenue growth and profitability across 2024 and is tracking ahead of schedule against our deleveraging and cost synergy targets.

    Our achievements this year reflect our team’s relentless focus on our clients and our ability to deliver outsized, long-term growth within our large and expanding market opportunity.”

    FINANCIAL REVIEW

    • 2024 net revenue was $4,649 million, reflecting 19% growth versus the prior year period while non-GAAP net revenue was $4,683 million. Adjusted net revenue growth was 9%.
    • Fourth quarter 2024 net revenue was $1,227 million, reflecting 10% growth versus the prior year period. Adjusted net revenue growth was also 10%.
    • Solutions revenue was $949 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, up 10% versus the prior year period, or up 9% on an adjusted basis, reflecting strong growth from Index and Financial Technology.
    • ARR grew 7% year over year in the fourth quarter of 2024 with 11% ARR growth for Financial Technology, or 12% on an organic basis, and 3% ARR growth for Capital Access Platforms.
    • Market Services net revenue was $268 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, up 8% versus the prior year period, or 12% growth on an adjusted basis. The increase was primarily driven by a $15 million increase in U.S. equity derivatives and a $14 million increase in U.S. cash equities, partly offset by a $4 million decrease in U.S. tape plan revenue.
    • 2024 GAAP operating expenses were $2,851 million, an increase of 23% versus the prior year period. The increase for the year was due to expenses related to the acquisition of Adenza, which resulted in an incremental $288 million in amortization expense of acquired intangible assets, $220 million of other AxiomSL and Calypso operating expenses, as well as organic growth driven by increased investments in technology and people to drive innovation and long-term growth, partially offset by lower merger and strategic initiative costs.
    • Fourth quarter 2024 GAAP operating expenses were $710 million, a decrease of 7% versus the prior year period. The decrease in the fourth quarter was primarily due to lower merger and strategic initiative costs and lower general and administrative expense, partially offset by expenses related to the acquisition of Adenza, which resulted in an incremental $29 million in amortization expense of acquired intangible assets, $24 million of other AxiomSL and Calypso operating expenses, as well as organic growth driven by increased investments in technology and people to drive innovation and long-term growth.
    • 2024 non-GAAP operating expenses were $2,162 million, an increase of 18% over 2023, or 6% growth on an adjusted basis. Fourth quarter 2024 non-GAAP operating expenses were $556 million, reflecting 10% growth versus the prior year period, or 6% growth on an adjusted basis. The increase for the full year and fourth quarter included $220 million and $24 million, respectively, of AxiomSL and Calypso operating expenses. The increases for the year and quarter on an adjusted basis reflected growth driven by increased investments in technology and people to drive innovation and long-term growth, as well as increased regulatory costs, partially offset by the benefit of synergies.
    • Cash flow from operations was $705 million for the fourth quarter and $1,939 million for 2024, enabling the company to make additional progress on its deleveraging plan. In the fourth quarter, the company returned $138 million to shareholders through dividends. The company also repurchased $181 million of senior unsecured notes in the fourth quarter of 2024. As of December 31, 2024, there was $1.7 billion remaining under the board authorized share repurchase program.

    2025 EXPENSE AND TAX GUIDANCE UPDATE7

    • The company is initiating its 2025 non-GAAP operating expense guidance at a range of $2,245 million to $2,325 million, and its 2025 non-GAAP tax rate guidance to be in the range of 22.5% to 24.5%.

    STRATEGIC AND BUSINESS UPDATES

    • Strong execution across Financial Technology led to double-digit ARR growth in the fourth quarter. Financial Technology ARR growth was up 12% on an organic basis, in the fourth quarter with 120 new clients, 127 upsells, and 4 cross-sells. Division revenue increased 7% on an adjusted basis. Financial Technology had an exceptional year for new bookings, including a number of sizeable and strategic enterprise deals, underscoring its leadership position and expanding Nasdaq’s right to win across its products. Fourth quarter highlights included:
      • Financial Technology continued its international expansion with several strategic enterprise deals. In the fourth quarter, Nasdaq signed a long-term agreement to provide a future-proof, regulatory management solution through AxiomSL to AuRep, a collaborative joint venture of banks and financial service providers in Austria. The companies will provide additional details on this important partnership in the coming weeks. AxiomSL also secured an upsell with Société Générale to manage its domestic regulatory reporting needs. During the quarter, Calypso also expanded its reach with international customers through upsells with a large European bank and a Middle Eastern bank.
      • Financial Crime Management Technology generated 23% ARR growth with 114% net revenue retention. In the fourth quarter, Nasdaq Verafin added 102 new SMB clients, completed a new cross-sell with a Tier 1 bank, and launched in Europe. Nasdaq Verafin’s data consortium continues to benefit from strong growth in its client base, which now represents nearly $10 trillion in assets.
      • AxiomSL and Calypso accelerated cloud bookings. Cloud bookings as a percent of AxiomSL and Calypso’s combined new annual contract value was 52% for 2024 and 60% in the fourth quarter, increasing the combined business’ cloud mix of ARR to 27% at year end.
    • Index delivered another quarter of outstanding performance benefiting from its growth strategy across innovation, globalization, and institutional client expansion. In 2024, Nasdaq’s Index business launched a record 116 new products with its clients, more than half of which were international, 27 were within the institutional insurance annuity space, and 30 were launched in partnership with new Index clients. For the year, the business had $80 billion of net inflows, including $28 billion in the fourth quarter, and reported its fifth consecutive record quarter in ETP AUM, reaching $647 billion at quarter end.
    • Nasdaq extended listing leadership in 2024 with its sixth consecutive year as the top U.S. exchange by number of IPOs and proceeds raised. For the year, Nasdaq welcomed 180 IPOs, representing $23 billion in total proceeds raised. New listings included 130 operating companies, headlined by Lineage, the largest IPO of the year. In 2024, Nasdaq had an 80% win rate among eligible operating company IPOs in the U.S. In the third quarter, Nasdaq celebrated its 500th listing transfer, bringing the cumulative market capitalization at transfer to nearly $3 trillion. The company had 14 new transfers in the fourth quarter, including Palantir, the largest transfer on a U.S. exchange in 2024, bringing the total to 30 new switches with over $180 billion in market value for the year.  
    • Market Services achieved record fourth quarter and full year net revenue. Fourth quarter net revenue benefited from momentum in U.S. cash equities, including the Closing Cross reaching a new record in fourth quarter share volume, and record U.S. equity derivatives volumes. 2024 Market Services net revenue growth reflected healthy growth in U.S. cash equities, with the Closing Cross setting full year records in both share volume and notional value traded, and index options revenue more than doubling.
    • Nasdaq successfully delivered on its 2024 strategic priorities – Integrate, Innovate, Accelerate – positioning the company to capitalize on opportunities for sustainable, scalable, and resilient growth.
      • Integrate – Nasdaq finished the year ahead of its net expense synergy and deleveraging goals. The company has fully actioned the $80 million net expense synergies goal that was announced with the acquisition of AxiomSL and Calypso, a year ahead of the initial target. Nasdaq is broadening its efficiency program beyond the Financial Technology division and now expects to action annual cost savings of $140 million by the end of 2025, inclusive of the net expense synergies related to the AxiomSL and Calypso acquisition.
      • Innovate – In 2024, Nasdaq demonstrated its innovation leadership with the launch of AI-powered solutions and product enhancements across its divisions. Nasdaq has a robust pipeline of new AI capabilities to deliver through our software and analytics solutions, with several feature launches planned for 2025. The company has advanced its focus from “exploration and experimentation” to driving “impact” as it targets AI-driven productivity enhancements across the organization.
      • Accelerate – The company continues to make progress on its One Nasdaq strategy, with 17 cross-sell deals since the Adenza acquisition across solutions such as Nasdaq Surveillance, AxiomSL, and Verafin. Nasdaq remains on track to exceed $100 million in run-rate revenue from cross-sells by the end of 2027.

    ____________
    1 Represents revenue less transaction-based expenses.
    2 Refer to our reconciliations of U.S. GAAP to non-GAAP Solutions revenue, net revenue, net income attributable to Nasdaq, diluted earnings per share, operating income, operating expenses and organic impacts included in the attached schedules.
    3Adjusted change reflects AxiomSL and Calypso on a pro forma basis (including ratable revenue recognition for AxiomSL in 2024 and 2023). Adjusted change also excludes the impacts of foreign currency except for AxiomSL and Calypso, which will be calculated on an organic basis beginning in 2025, and the previously announced one-time revenue benefits in Market Services in 4Q23 and Index in 1Q24. These results are not calculated, and do not intend to be calculated, in a manner consistent with the pro forma requirements in Article 11 of Regulation S-X. Preparation of this information in accordance with Article 11 would differ from results presented in this earnings release.
    4 Constitutes revenue from our Capital Access Platforms and Financial Technology segments.
    5 Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR) for a given period is the current annualized value derived from subscription contracts with a defined contract value. This excludes contracts that are not recurring, are one-time in nature or where the contract value fluctuates based on defined metrics. ARR is currently one of our key performance metrics to assess the health and trajectory of our recurring business. ARR does not have any standardized definition and is therefore unlikely to be comparable to similarly titled measures presented by other companies. ARR should be viewed independently of revenue and deferred revenue and is not intended to be combined with or to replace either of those items. For AxiomSL and Calypso recurring revenue contracts, the amount included in ARR is consistent with the amount that we invoice the customer during the current period. Additionally, for AxiomSL and Calypso recurring revenue contracts that include annual values that increase over time, we include in ARR only the annualized value of components of the contract that are considered active as of the date of the ARR calculation. We do not include the future committed increases in the contract value as of the date of the ARR calculation. ARR is not a forecast and the active contracts at the end of a reporting period used in calculating ARR may or may not be extended or renewed by our customers.
    6 Organic changes reflect adjustments for: (i) the impact of period-over-period changes in foreign currency exchange rates, and (ii) the revenue, expenses and operating income associated with acquisitions and divestitures for the twelve month period following the date of the acquisition or divestiture.
    7 U.S. GAAP operating expense and tax rate guidance are not provided due to the inherent difficulty in quantifying certain amounts due to a variety of factors including the unpredictability in the movement in foreign currency rates, as well as future charges or reversals outside of the normal course of business.

    ABOUT NASDAQ

    Nasdaq (Nasdaq: NDAQ) is a global technology company serving corporate clients, investment managers, banks, brokers, and exchange operators as they navigate and interact with the global capital markets and the broader financial system. We aspire to deliver world-leading platforms that improve the liquidity, transparency, and integrity of the global economy. Our diverse offering of data, analytics, software, exchange capabilities, and client-centric services enables clients to optimize and execute their business vision with confidence. To learn more about the company, technology solutions and career opportunities, visit us on LinkedIn, on X @Nasdaq, or at www.nasdaq.com.

    NON-GAAP INFORMATION

    In addition to disclosing results determined in accordance with U.S. GAAP, Nasdaq also discloses certain non-GAAP results of operations, including, but not limited to, non-GAAP Solutions revenue, non-GAAP net revenue, non-GAAP net income attributable to Nasdaq, non-GAAP diluted earnings per share, non-GAAP operating income, and non-GAAP operating expenses, that include certain adjustments or exclude certain charges and gains that are described in the reconciliation table of U.S. GAAP to non-GAAP information provided at the end of this release. Management uses this non-GAAP information internally, along with U.S. GAAP information, in evaluating our performance and in making financial and operational decisions. We believe our presentation of these measures provides investors with greater transparency and supplemental data relating to our financial condition and results of operations. In addition, we believe the presentation of these measures is useful to investors for period-to-period comparisons of results as the items described below in the reconciliation tables do not reflect ongoing operating performance.

    These measures are not in accordance with, or an alternative to, U.S. GAAP, and may be different from non-GAAP measures used by other companies. In addition, other companies, including companies in our industry, may calculate such measures differently, which reduces their usefulness as a comparative measure. Investors should not rely on any single financial measure when evaluating our business. This information should be considered as supplemental in nature and is not meant as a substitute for our operating results in accordance with U.S. GAAP. We recommend investors review the U.S. GAAP financial measures included in this earnings release. When viewed in conjunction with our U.S. GAAP results and the accompanying reconciliations, we believe these non-GAAP measures provide greater transparency and a more complete understanding of factors affecting our business than U.S. GAAP measures alone.

    We understand that analysts and investors regularly rely on non-GAAP financial measures, such as those noted above, to assess operating performance. We use these measures because they highlight trends more clearly in our business that may not otherwise be apparent when relying solely on U.S. GAAP financial measures, since these measures eliminate from our results specific financial items that have less bearing on our ongoing operating performance.

    Organic revenue and expense growth, organic change and organic impact are non-GAAP measures that reflect adjustments for: (i) the impact of period-over-period changes in foreign currency exchange rates, and (ii) the revenue, expenses and operating income associated with acquisitions and divestitures for the twelve month period following the date of the acquisition or divestiture. Reconciliations of these measures are described within the body of this release or in the reconciliation tables at the end of this release.

    Foreign exchange impact: In countries with currencies other than the U.S. dollar, revenue and expenses are translated using monthly average exchange rates. Certain discussions in this release isolate the impact of year-over-year foreign currency fluctuations to better measure the comparability of operating results between periods. Operating results excluding the impact of foreign currency fluctuations are calculated by translating the current period’s results by the prior period’s exchange rates.

    Restructuring programs: In the fourth quarter of 2023, following the closing of the Adenza acquisition, our management approved, committed to and initiated a restructuring program to optimize our efficiencies as a combined organization. We further expanded this program in the fourth quarter of 2024 to accelerate our momentum and further optimize our efficiencies (efficiency program). We have incurred costs principally related to employee-related costs, contract terminations, real estate impairments and other related costs and expect to incur additional costs in these areas in an effort to accelerate efficiencies through location strategy and enhanced AI capabilities. Actions taken as part of this program will be complete by the end of 2025, while certain costs may be recognized in the first half of 2026. We expect to achieve benefits primarily in the form of expense synergies. In October 2022, following our September announcement to realign our segments and leadership, we initiated a divisional alignment program with a focus on realizing the full potential of this structure. In connection with the program, we expect to incur pre-tax charges principally related to employee-related costs, consulting, asset impairments and contract terminations over a two-year period. We expect to achieve benefits in the form of both increased customer engagement and operating efficiencies. Costs related to the Adenza restructuring and the divisional alignment programs are recorded as “restructuring charges” in our consolidated statements of income. We exclude charges associated with these programs for purposes of calculating non-GAAP measures as they are not reflective of ongoing operating performance or comparisons in Nasdaq’s performance between periods.

    CAUTIONARY NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

    Information set forth in this communication contains forward-looking statements that involve a number of risks and uncertainties. Nasdaq cautions readers that any forward-looking information is not a guarantee of future performance and that actual results could differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking information. Such forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to (i) projections relating to our future financial results, total shareholder returns, growth, dividend program, trading volumes, products and services, ability to transition to new business models or implement our new corporate structure, taxes and achievement of synergy targets, (ii) statements about the closing or implementation dates and benefits of certain acquisitions, divestitures and other strategic, restructuring, technology, environmental, deleveraging and capital allocation initiatives, (iii) statements about our integrations of our recent acquisitions, (iv) statements relating to any litigation or regulatory or government investigation or action to which we are or could become a party, and (v) other statements that are not historical facts. Forward-looking statements involve a number of risks, uncertainties or other factors beyond Nasdaq’s control. These factors include, but are not limited to, Nasdaq’s ability to implement its strategic initiatives, economic, political and market conditions and fluctuations, geopolitical instability, government and industry regulation, interest rate risk, U.S. and global competition. Further information on these and other factors are detailed in Nasdaq’s filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including its annual reports on Form 10-K and quarterly reports on Form 10-Q, which are available on Nasdaq’s investor relations website at http://ir.nasdaq.com and the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Nasdaq undertakes no obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

    WEBSITE DISCLOSURE

    Nasdaq intends to use its website, ir.nasdaq.com, as a means for disclosing material non-public information and for complying with SEC Regulation FD and other disclosure obligations.

    Media Relations Contact
    Nick Jannuzzi
    +1.973.760.1741
    Nicholas.Jannuzzi.@Nasdaq.com

    Investor Relations Contact
    Ato Garrett
    +1.212.401.8737
    Ato.Garrett@Nasdaq.com

    NDAQF

    Nasdaq, Inc.
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income
    (in millions, except per share amounts)
     
               
      Three Months Ended   Year Ended
      December 31,   December 31,   December 31,   December 31,
       2024     2023     2024     2023 
        (unaudited)   (unaudited)   (unaudited)    
    Revenues:              
    Capital Access Platforms $ 511     $ 461     $ 1,972     $ 1,770  
    Financial Technology   438       399       1,621       1,099  
    Market Services   1,070       778       3,771       3,156  
    Other Revenues   10       10       36       39  
      Total revenues   2,029       1,648       7,400       6,064  
    Transaction-based expenses:              
    Transaction rebates   (548 )     (462 )     (2,026 )     (1,838 )
    Brokerage, clearance and exchange fees   (254 )     (69 )     (725 )     (331 )
    Revenues less transaction-based expenses   1,227       1,117       4,649       3,895  
                   
    Operating Expenses:              
    Compensation and benefits   324       305       1,324       1,082  
    Professional and contract services   44       36       152       128  
    Technology and communication infrastructure   75       65       281       233  
    Occupancy   28       30       112       129  
    General, administrative and other   24       52       109       113  
    Marketing and advertising   20       16       54       47  
    Depreciation and amortization   152       125       613       323  
    Regulatory   18       8       55       34  
    Merger and strategic initiatives   12       97       35       148  
    Restructuring charges   13       31       116       80  
      Total operating expenses   710       765       2,851       2,317  
    Operating income   517       352       1,798       1,578  
    Interest income   8       30       28       115  
    Interest expense   (101 )     (111 )     (414 )     (284 )
    Other income (loss)   7       5       21       (1 )
    Net income (loss) from unconsolidated investees   9       2       16       (7 )
    Income before income taxes   440       278       1,449       1,401  
    Income tax provision   85       81       334       344  
    Net income   355       197       1,115       1,057  
    Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests               2       2  
    Net income attributable to Nasdaq $ 355     $ 197     $ 1,117     $ 1,059  
                   
    Per share information:              
    Basic earnings per share $ 0.62     $ 0.36     $ 1.94     $ 2.10  
    Diluted earnings per share $ 0.61     $ 0.36     $ 1.93     $ 2.08  
    Cash dividends declared per common share $ 0.24     $ 0.22     $ 0.94     $ 0.86  
                   
    Weighted-average common shares outstanding              
    for earnings per share:              
    Basic   574.8       547.1       575.4       504.9  
    Diluted   579.7       550.6       579.2       508.4  
                     
    Nasdaq, Inc.
    Revenue Detail
    (in millions)
     
               
      Three Months Ended   Year Ended
      December 31,   December 31,   December 31,   December 31,
       2024     2023     2024     2023 
      (unaudited)   (unaudited)   (unaudited)    
    CAPITAL ACCESS PLATFORMS              
    Data and Listing Services revenues $ 192     $ 189     $ 754     $ 749  
    Index revenues   188       146       706       528  
    Workflow and Insights revenues   131       126       512       493  
    Total Capital Access Platforms revenues   511       461       1,972       1,770  
                   
    FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY              
    Financial Crime Management Technology revenues   73       60       273       223  
    Regulatory Technology revenues   98       110       352       212  
    Capital Markets Technology revenues   267       229       996       664  
    Total Financial Technology revenues   438       399       1,621       1,099  
                   
    MARKET SERVICES              
    Market Services revenues   1,070       778       3,771       3,156  
    Transaction-based expenses:              
    Transaction rebates   (548 )     (462 )     (2,026 )     (1,838 )
    Brokerage, clearance and exchange fees   (254 )     (69 )     (725 )     (331 )
    Total Market Services revenues, net   268       247       1,020       987  
                   
    OTHER REVENUES   10       10       36       39  
                   
    REVENUES LESS TRANSACTION-BASED EXPENSES $ 1,227     $ 1,117     $ 4,649     $ 3,895  
                   
                   
    Nasdaq, Inc.
    Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (in millions)
               
          December 31,   December 31,
           2024     2023 
    Assets   (unaudited)    
    Current assets:        
      Cash and cash equivalents   $ 592     $ 453  
      Restricted cash and cash equivalents     31       20  
      Default funds and margin deposits     5,664       7,275  
      Financial investments     184       188  
      Receivables, net     1,022       929  
      Other current assets     293       231  
    Total current assets     7,786       9,096  
    Property and equipment, net     593       576  
    Goodwill     13,957       14,112  
    Intangible assets, net     6,905       7,443  
    Operating lease assets     375       402  
    Other non-current assets     779       665  
    Total assets   $ 30,395     $ 32,294  
               
    Liabilities        
    Current liabilities:        
      Accounts payable and accrued expenses   $ 269     $ 332  
      Section 31 fees payable to SEC     319       84  
      Accrued personnel costs     325       303  
      Deferred revenue     711       594  
      Other current liabilities     215       146  
      Default funds and margin deposits     5,664       7,275  
      Short-term debt     399       291  
    Total current liabilities     7,902       9,025  
    Long-term debt     9,081       10,163  
    Deferred tax liabilities, net     1,594       1,642  
    Operating lease liabilities     388       417  
    Other non-current liabilities     230       220  
    Total liabilities     19,195       21,467  
             
    Commitments and contingencies        
    Equity        
    Nasdaq stockholders’ equity:        
      Common stock     6       6  
      Additional paid-in capital     5,530       5,496  
      Common stock in treasury, at cost     (647 )     (587 )
      Accumulated other comprehensive loss     (2,099 )     (1,924 )
      Retained earnings     8,401       7,825  
    Total Nasdaq stockholders’ equity     11,191       10,816  
      Noncontrolling interests     9       11  
    Total equity     11,200       10,827  
    Total liabilities and equity   $ 30,395     $ 32,294  
               
    Nasdaq, Inc.
    Reconciliation of U.S. GAAP to Non-GAAP Net Income Attributable to Nasdaq and Diluted Earnings Per Share
    (in millions, except per share amounts)
    (unaudited)
                       
                   
           Three Months Ended   Year Ended
          December 31,   December 31,   December 31,   December 31,
           2024     2023     2024     2023 
                       
    U.S. GAAP net income attributable to Nasdaq   $ 355     $ 197     $ 1,117     $ 1,059  
    Non-GAAP adjustments:                
      Adenza purchase accounting adjustment (1)                 34        
      Amortization expense of acquired intangible assets (2)     122       95       488       206  
      Merger and strategic initiatives expense (3)     12       97       35       148  
      Restructuring charges (4)     13       31       116       80  
      Lease asset impairments (5)           1             25  
      Net (income) loss from unconsolidated investees (6)     (9 )     (2 )     (16 )     7  
      Extinguishment of debt (7)     4             4        
      Legal and regulatory matters (8)     2       23       20       12  
      Pension settlement charge (9)           9       23       9  
      Other (income) loss (10)     (6 )     3       (15 )     21  
      Total non-GAAP adjustments     138       257       689       508  
      Non-GAAP adjustment to the income tax provision (11)     (55 )     (59 )     (208 )     (134 )
      Tax on intra-group transfer of intellectual property assets (12)                 33        
      Total non-GAAP adjustments, net of tax     83       198       514       374  
    Non-GAAP net income attributable to Nasdaq   $ 438     $ 395     $ 1,631     $ 1,433  
                       
    U.S. GAAP diluted earnings per share   $ 0.61     $ 0.36     $ 1.93     $ 2.08  
      Total adjustments from non-GAAP net income above     0.15       0.36       0.89       0.74  
    Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share   $ 0.76     $ 0.72     $ 2.82     $ 2.82  
                       
    Weighted-average diluted common shares outstanding for earnings per share:     579.7       550.6       579.2       508.4  
                       
                       
    (1) During the third quarter of 2024, as part of finalizing the purchase accounting of the Adenza acquisition, we implemented a change to the accounting treatment of the revenues associated with AxiomSL on-premises subscription contracts, which are included in the Regulatory Technology business within the Financial Technology segment. Starting in the third quarter of 2024, we began recognizing AxiomSL’s subscription-based revenues on a ratable basis over the contract term. As a result of this change, we recognized a one-time revenue reduction of $32 million in the third quarter of 2024, reflecting the net impact of the accounting change since the date of the Adenza acquisition. The adjustment of $34 million reflects the prior year impact of this change.
           
    (2) We amortize intangible assets acquired in connection with various acquisitions. Intangible asset amortization expense can vary from period to period due to episodic acquisitions completed, rather than from our ongoing business operations.
           
    (3) We have pursued various strategic initiatives and completed acquisitions and divestitures in recent years which have resulted in expenses which would not have otherwise been incurred. These expenses generally include integration costs, as well as legal, due diligence and other third party transaction costs. The frequency and amount of such expenses vary significantly based on the size, timing and complexity of the transaction. For the three months and years ended December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, these costs primarily relate to the Adenza acquisition. For the year ended December 31, 2024, these costs were partially offset by a termination payment recognized in the second quarter of 2024 relating to the proposed divestiture of our Nordic power trading and clearing business.
                       
    (4) In the fourth quarter of 2023, following the closing of the Adenza acquisition, our management approved, committed to and initiated a restructuring program to optimize our efficiencies as a combined organization. In connection with this program, we expect to incur pre-tax charges principally related to employee-related costs, contract terminations, real estate impairments and other related costs. We expect to achieve benefits primarily in the form of expense and revenue synergies. In October 2022, following our September 2022 announcement to realign our segments and leadership, we initiated a divisional alignment program with a focus on realizing the full potential of this structure. In September 2024, we completed our divisional alignment program and recognized total pre-tax charges of $139 million over a two-year period.
                       
    (5) During the first quarter of 2023, we initiated a review of our real estate and facility capacity requirements due to our new and evolving work models. As a result, for the year ended December 31, 2023, we recorded impairment charges related to our operating lease assets and leasehold improvements associated with vacating certain leased office space, which are recorded in occupancy expense and depreciation and amortization expense in our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income.
                       
    (6) We exclude our share of the earnings and losses of our equity method investments. This provides a more meaningful analysis of Nasdaq’s ongoing operating performance or comparisons in Nasdaq’s performance between periods.
                       
    (7) For the three months and year ended December 31, 2024, we recorded costs related to the early extinguishment of debt. This charge is recorded in general, administrative expense in our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income.
                       
    (8) For the year ended December 31, 2024, these items primarily included the settlement of a Swedish Financial Supervisory Authority (SFSA) fine and accruals related to certain legal matters. For the three months and year ended December 31, 2023, these charges primarily included accruals related to certain legal matters recorded in general, administrative and other expense and professional and contract services expense in our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income. For the year ended December 31, 2023, these accruals were offset with insurance recoveries related to legal matters recorded in general, administrative and other expense and professional and contract services expense in our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income.
                       
    (9) For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 and for the three months ended December 31, 2023, we recorded a pre-tax charge as a result of settling our U.S. pension plan. The plan was terminated and partially settled in 2023, with final settlement occurring during the first quarter of 2024. The loss was recorded in compensation and benefits in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income.
                       
    (10) For the three months and year ended December 31, 2024, other items include net gains from strategic investments entered into through our corporate venture program, which are included in other income (loss) in our Consolidated Statements of Income. For the three months and year ended December 31, 2023, other items included certain financing costs related to the Adenza acquisition and a net loss from a strategic investments entered into through our corporate venture program.
                       
    (11) The non-GAAP adjustment to the income tax provision primarily includes the tax impact of each non-GAAP adjustment. For the three months and year ended December 31, 2024, we recorded a tax benefit related to return to provision adjustments and release of tax reserves due to lapse in statute of limitations.
                       
    (12) For the year ended December 31, 2024, the completion of an intra-group transfer of intellectual property assets to U.S. headquarters resulted in a net tax expense of $33 million.
                       
    Nasdaq, Inc.
    Reconciliation of U.S. GAAP to Non-GAAP Revenues Less Transaction-Based Expenses
    (in millions)
    (unaudited)
           
      Year Ended
      December 31, 2024
      U.S. GAAP Revenues
    Less Transaction-
    Based Expenses
    Adenza purchase
    accounting
    adjustment
    (1)
    Non-GAAP Revenues
    Less Transaction-
    Based Expenses
    CAPITAL ACCESS PLATFORMS $ 1,972 $ $ 1,972
           
    FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY      
    Financial Crime Management Technology revenues   273     273
    Regulatory Technology revenues (1)   352   34   386
    Capital Markets Technology revenues   996     996
    Total Financial Technology revenues   1,621   34   1,655
    SOLUTIONS REVENUES   3,593   34   3,627
           
    MARKET SERVICES REVENUES, NET   1,020     1,020
    OTHER REVENUES   36     36
    REVENUES LESS TRANSACTION-BASED EXPENSES $ 4,649 $ 34 $ 4,683
           
           
    (1) During the third quarter of 2024, as part of finalizing the purchase accounting of the Adenza acquisition, we implemented a change to the accounting treatment of the revenues associated with AxiomSL on-premises subscription contracts, which are included in the Regulatory Technology business within the Financial Technology segment. Starting in the third quarter of 2024, we began recognizing AxiomSL’s subscription-based revenues on a ratable basis over the contract term. As a result of this change, we recognized a one-time revenue reduction of $32 million in the third quarter of 2024, reflecting the net impact of the accounting change since the date of the Adenza acquisition. The adjustment of $34 million reflects the prior year impact of this change.
           
    Nasdaq, Inc.
    Reconciliation of U.S. GAAP to Non-GAAP Operating Income and Operating Margin
    (in millions)
    (unaudited)
                   
           Three Months Ended   Year Ended
          December 31,   December 31,   December 31,   December 31,
           2024     2023     2024     2023 
                       
    U.S. GAAP operating income   $ 517     $ 352     $ 1,798     $ 1,578  
    Non-GAAP adjustments:                
      Adenza purchase accounting adjustment (1)                 34        
      Amortization expense of acquired intangible assets (2)     122       95       488       206  
      Merger and strategic initiatives expense (3)     12       97       35       148  
      Restructuring charges (4)     13       31       116       80  
      Lease asset impairments (5)           1             25  
      Extinguishment of debt (6)     4             4        
      Legal and regulatory matters (7)     2       23       20       12  
      Pension settlement charge (8)           9       23       9  
      Other loss     1       5       3       7  
      Total non-GAAP adjustments     154       261       723       487  
    Non-GAAP operating income   $ 671     $ 613     $ 2,521     $ 2,065  
                     
    U.S. GAAP revenues less transaction-based expenses   $ 1,227     $ 1,117     $ 4,649     $ 3,895  
                       
    Non-GAAP revenues less transaction-based expenses   $ 1,227     $ 1,117     $ 4,683     $ 3,895  
                       
    U.S. GAAP operating margin (9)     42 %     32 %     39 %     41 %
                       
    Non-GAAP operating margin (10)     55 %     55 %     54 %     53 %
                       
    Note: The current period percentages are calculated based on exact dollars, and therefore may not recalculate exactly using rounded numbers as presented in US$ millions.
                       
    (1) During the third quarter of 2024, as part of finalizing the purchase accounting of the Adenza acquisition, we implemented a change to the accounting treatment of the revenues associated with AxiomSL on-premises subscription contracts, which are included in the Regulatory Technology business within the Financial Technology segment. Starting in the third quarter of 2024, we began recognizing AxiomSL’s subscription-based revenues on a ratable basis over the contract term. As a result of this change, we recognized a one-time revenue reduction of $32 million in the third quarter of 2024, reflecting the net impact of the accounting change since the date of the Adenza acquisition. The adjustment of $34 million reflects the prior year impact of this change.
           
    (2) We amortize intangible assets acquired in connection with various acquisitions. Intangible asset amortization expense can vary from period to period due to episodic acquisitions completed, rather than from our ongoing business operations.
                       
    (3) We have pursued various strategic initiatives and completed acquisitions and divestitures in recent years which have resulted in expenses which would not have otherwise been incurred. These expenses generally include integration costs, as well as legal, due diligence and other third party transaction costs. The frequency and amount of such expenses vary significantly based on the size, timing and complexity of the transaction. For the three months and years ended December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, these costs primarily relate to the Adenza acquisition. For the year ended December 31, 2024, these costs were partially offset by a termination payment recognized in the second quarter of 2024 relating to the proposed divestiture of our Nordic power trading and clearing business.
                       
    (4) In the fourth quarter of 2023, following the closing of the Adenza acquisition, our management approved, committed to and initiated a restructuring program to optimize our efficiencies as a combined organization. In connection with this program, we expect to incur pre-tax charges principally related to employee-related costs, contract terminations, real estate impairments and other related costs. We expect to achieve benefits primarily in the form of expense and revenue synergies. In October 2022, following our September 2022 announcement to realign our segments and leadership, we initiated a divisional alignment program with a focus on realizing the full potential of this structure. In September 2024, we completed our divisional alignment program and recognized total pre-tax charges of $139 million over a two-year period.
                       
    (5) During the first quarter of 2023, we initiated a review of our real estate and facility capacity requirements due to our new and evolving work models. As a result, for the year ended December 31, 2023, we recorded impairment charges related to our operating lease assets and leasehold improvements associated with vacating certain leased office space, which are recorded in occupancy expense and depreciation and amortization expense in our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income.
                       
    (6) For the three months and year ended December 31, 2024, we recorded costs related to the early extinguishment of debt. This charge is recorded in general, administrative expense in our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income.
                       
    (7) For the year ended December 31, 2024, these items primarily included the settlement of a SFSA fine and accruals related to certain legal matters. For the three months and year ended December 31, 2023, these charges primarily included accruals related to certain legal matters recorded in general, administrative and other expense and professional and contract services expense in our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income. For the year ended December 31, 2023, these accruals were offset with insurance recoveries related to legal matters recorded in general, administrative and other expense and professional and contract services expense in our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income.
                       
    (8) For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 and for the three months ended December 31, 2023, we recorded a pre-tax charge as a result of settling our U.S. pension plan. The plan was terminated and partially settled in 2023, with final settlement occurring during the first quarter of 2024. The loss was recorded in compensation and benefits in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income.
                       
    (9) U.S. GAAP operating margin equals U.S. GAAP operating income divided by revenues less transaction-based expenses.
                       
    (10) Non-GAAP operating margin equals non-GAAP operating income divided by non-GAAP revenues less transaction-based expenses.
                       
    Nasdaq, Inc.
    Reconciliation of U.S. GAAP to Non-GAAP Operating Expenses
    (in millions)
    (unaudited)
                   
           Three Months Ended   Year Ended
          December 31,   December 31,   December 31,   December 31,
           2024     2023     2024     2023 
                       
    U.S. GAAP operating expenses   $ 710     $ 765     $ 2,851     $ 2,317  
    Non-GAAP adjustments:                
      Amortization expense of acquired intangible assets (1)     (122 )     (95 )     (488 )     (206 )
      Merger and strategic initiatives expense (2)     (12 )     (97 )     (35 )     (148 )
      Restructuring charges (3)     (13 )     (31 )     (116 )     (80 )
      Lease asset impairments (4)           (1 )           (25 )
      Extinguishment of debt (5)     (4 )           (4 )      
      Legal and regulatory matters (6)     (2 )     (23 )     (20 )     (12 )
      Pension settlement charge (7)           (9 )     (23 )     (9 )
      Other (loss)     (1 )     (5 )     (3 )     (7 )
      Total non-GAAP adjustments     (154 )     (261 )     (689 )     (487 )
    Non-GAAP operating expenses   $ 556     $ 504     $ 2,162     $ 1,830  
                       
                       
    (1) We amortize intangible assets acquired in connection with various acquisitions. Intangible asset amortization expense can vary from period to period due to episodic acquisitions completed, rather than from our ongoing business operations.
           
    (2) We have pursued various strategic initiatives and completed acquisitions and divestitures in recent years which have resulted in expenses which would not have otherwise been incurred. These expenses generally include integration costs, as well as legal, due diligence and other third party transaction costs. The frequency and amount of such expenses vary significantly based on the size, timing and complexity of the transaction. For the three months and years ended December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, these costs primarily relate to the Adenza acquisition. For the year ended December 31, 2024, these costs were partially offset by a termination payment recognized in the second quarter of 2024 relating to the proposed divestiture of our Nordic power trading and clearing business.
                       
    (3) In the fourth quarter of 2023, following the closing of the Adenza acquisition, our management approved, committed to and initiated a restructuring program to optimize our efficiencies as a combined organization. In connection with this program, we expect to incur pre-tax charges principally related to employee-related costs, contract terminations, real estate impairments and other related costs. We expect to achieve benefits primarily in the form of expense and revenue synergies. In October 2022, following our September 2022 announcement to realign our segments and leadership, we initiated a divisional alignment program with a focus on realizing the full potential of this structure. In September 2024, we completed our divisional alignment program and recognized total pre-tax charges of $139 million over a two-year period.
                       
    (4) During the first quarter of 2023, we initiated a review of our real estate and facility capacity requirements due to our new and evolving work models. As a result, for the year ended December 31, 2023, we recorded impairment charges related to our operating lease assets and leasehold improvements associated with vacating certain leased office space, which are recorded in occupancy expense and depreciation and amortization expense in our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income.
                       
    (5) For the three months and year ended December 31, 2024, we recorded costs related to the early extinguishment of debt. This charge is recorded in general, administrative expense in our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income.
                       
    (6) For the year ended December 31, 2024, these items primarily included the settlement of a SFSA fine and accruals related to certain legal matters. For the three months and year ended December 31, 2023, these charges primarily included accruals related to certain legal matters recorded in general, administrative and other expense and professional and contract services expense in our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income. For the year ended December 31, 2023, these accruals were offset with insurance recoveries related to legal matters recorded in general, administrative and other expense and professional and contract services expense in our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income.
                       
    (7) For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 and for the three months ended December 31, 2023, we recorded a pre-tax charge as a result of settling our U.S. pension plan. The plan was terminated and partially settled in 2023, with final settlement occurring during the first quarter of 2024. The loss was recorded in compensation and benefits in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income.
                       
    Nasdaq, Inc.
    Reconciliation of Adjusted Impacts for U.S. Non-GAAP Revenues less transaction-based expenses, Non-GAAP Operating Expenses,
    Non-GAAP Operating Income, and Non-GAAP Operating Margin
    (in millions)
    (unaudited)
                                       
      Three Months Ended                    
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      Total Variance   FX & Other (2)   Adjusted YoY
      Non-GAAP   Non-GAAP   Adenza   Pro Forma (1)   $   %   $   $   %
    CAPITAL ACCESS PLATFORMS                                  
    data                                  
    listings                                  
    Data and Listing Services revenues $ 192     $ 189     $     $ 189     $ 3     2 %   $     $ 3     2 %
    Index revenues   188       146             146       42     29 %           42     29 %
    Workflow and insights revenues   131       126             126       5     4 %           5     4 %
    Total Capital Access Platforms revenues   511       461             461       50     11 %           50     11 %
                                       
    FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY                                  
    Financial Crime Management Technology revenues   73       60             60       13     22 %           13     22 %
    Regulatory Technology revenues   98       110       (16 )     94       4     5 %     (1 )     5     6 %
    Capital Markets Technology revenues   267       229       26       255       12     4 %           12     4 %
    Total Financial Technology revenues   438       399       10       409       29     7 %     (1 )     30     7 %
                                       
    Non-GAAP Solutions revenues (3)   949       860       10       870       79     9 %     (1 )     80     9 %
                                       
    Market Services, net revenues   268       247             247       21     8 %     (8 )     29     12 %
    Other revenues   10       10             10           (1 )%               (2 )%
    Non-GAAP Revenues less transaction-based expenses   1,227       1,117       10       1,127       100     9 %     (9 )     109     10 %
                                       
    Non-GAAP operating expenses   556       504       23       527       29     5 %     (3 )     32     6 %
    Non-GAAP operating income $ 671     $ 613     $ (13 )   $ 600     $ 71     12 %   $ (6 )   $ 77     13 %
    Non-GAAP operating margin   55 %     56 %         53 %                    
                                       
                                       
      Year Ended                    
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      Total Variance   FX & Other (2)   Adjusted YoY
      Non-GAAP   Non-GAAP   Adenza   Pro Forma (1)   $   %   $   $   %
    CAPITAL ACCESS PLATFORMS                                  
    Data and Listing Services revenues $ 754     $ 749     $     $ 749     $ 5     1 %   $     $ 5     1 %
    Index revenues   706       528             528       178     34 %     16       162     31 %
    Workflow and insights revenues   512       493             493       19     4 %     1       18     4 %
    Total Capital Access Platforms revenues   1,972       1,770             1,770       202     11 %     17       185     10 %
                                       
    FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY                                  
    Financial Crime Management Technology revenues   273       223             223       50     22 %           50     22 %
    Regulatory Technology revenues   286       212       149       361       25     7 %     1       24     7 %
    Capital Markets Technology revenues   996       664       257       921       75     8 %     1       74     8 %
    Total Financial Technology revenues   1,655       1,099       406       1,505       150     10 %     2       148     10 %
                                       
    Non-GAAP Solutions revenues (3)   3,627       2,869       406       3,275       352     11 %     19       333     10 %
                                       
    Market Services, net revenues   1,020       987             987       33     3 %     (8 )     41     4 %
    Other revenues   36       39             39       (3 )   (9 )%     (2 )     (1 )   (5 )%
    Non-GAAP Revenues less transaction-based expenses   4,683       3,895       406       4,301       382     9 %     9       373     9 %
                                       
    Operating expenses   2,162       1,830       217       2,047       115     6 %     (4 )     119     6 %
    Operating income $ 2,521     $ 2,065     $ 189     $ 2,254     $ 267     12 %   $ 13     $ 254     11 %
    Operating margin   54 %     53 %         52 %                    
                                       
                                       
                                       
    (1) Includes the pro forma results for AxiomSL and Calypso and are presented assuming AxiomSL and Calypso were included in the entire prior year quarterly and full year results and revenue for AxiomSL on-premises contracts were recognized ratably for 2024 and 2023.
    (2) Reflects the impacts from changes in foreign currency exchange rates (except for AxiomSL and Calypso, which will be calculated on an organic basis beginning in 2025) and the exclusion of a non-recurring payment received in 4Q23 recorded within our Market Services business. In addition, the full year also excludes the impact of a one-time revenue benefit related to a legal settlement to recoup revenue recorded within Index in 1Q24.
    (3) Represents Capital Access Platforms and Financial Technology Segments.
                                       
    Note: The pro forma results above are not calculated, and do not intend to be calculated, in a manner consistent with the pro forma requirements in Article 11 of Regulation S-X. Preparation of this information in accordance with Article 11 would differ from results presented in this press release. The current period percentages are calculated based on exact dollars, and therefore may not recalculate exactly using rounded numbers as presented in US$ millions.
                                       
    Nasdaq, Inc.
    Reconciliation of Organic Impacts for U.S. Non-GAAP Revenues less transaction-based expenses, Non-GAAP Operating Expenses,
    Non-GAAP Operating Income, and Non-GAAP Diluted Earnings Per Share
    (in millions)
    (unaudited)
                                   
      Three Months Ended                        
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      Total Variance   Other Impacts (1)   Organic Impact (2)
      Non-GAAP   Non-GAAP   $   %   $   %   $   %
    CAPITAL ACCESS PLATFORMS                              
    Data and Listing Services revenues $ 192   $ 189   $ 3     2 %   $     %   $ 3     2 %
    Index revenues   188     146     42     29 %         %     42     29 %
    Workflow and Insights revenues   131     126     5     4 %         %     5     4 %
    Total Capital Access Platforms revenues   511     461     50     11 %         %     50     11 %
                                   
    FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY                              
    Financial Crime Management Technology revenues   73     60     13     22 %         %     13     22 %
    Regulatory Technology revenues   98     110     (12 )   (10 )%     (15 )   (13 )%     3     4 %
    Capital Markets Technology revenues   267     229     38     16 %     27     12 %     11     5 %
    Total Financial Technology revenues   438     399     39     10 %     12     3 %     27     7 %
                                   
    Non-GAAP Solutions revenues (3)   949     860     89     10 %     12     1 %     77     9 %
                                   
    Market Services, net revenues   268     247     21     8 %         %     21     8 %
                                   
    Other revenues   10     10         (1 )%         %         (2 )%
                                   
    Non-GAAP Revenues less transaction-based expenses $ 1,227   $ 1,117   $ 110     10 %   $ 12     1 %   $ 98     9 %
                                   
    Non-GAAP Operating Expenses $ 556   $ 504   $ 52     10 %   $ 21     4 %   $ 31     6 %
                                   
    Non-GAAP Operating Income $ 671   $ 613   $ 58     10 %   $ (9 )   (1 )%   $ 67     12 %
                                   
    Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share $ 0.76   $ 0.72   $ 0.04     5 %   $ (0.03 )   (5 )%   $ 0.07     10 %
                                   
      Year Ended                        
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      Total Variance   Other Impacts (1)   Organic Impact (2)
      Non-GAAP   Non-GAAP   $   %   $   %   $   %
    CAPITAL ACCESS PLATFORMS                              
    Data and Listing Services revenues $ 754   $ 749   $ 5     1 %   $     %   $ 5     1 %
    Index revenues   706     528     178     34 %         %     178     34 %
    Workflow and Insights revenues   512     493     19     4 %     1     %     18     4 %
    Total Capital Access Platforms revenues   1,972     1,770     202     11 %     1     %     201     11 %
                                   
    FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY                              
    Financial Crime Management Technology revenues   273     223     50     22 %         %     50     22 %
    Regulatory Technology revenues   386     212     174     83 %     165     78 %     9     5 %
    Capital Markets Technology revenues   996     664     332     50 %     316     48 %     16     2 %
    Total Financial Technology revenues   1,655     1,099     556     51 %     481     44 %     75     7 %
                                   
    Non-GAAP Solutions revenues (3)   3,627     2,869     758     26 %     482     17 %     276     10 %
                                   
    Market Services, net revenues   1,020     987     33     3 %         %     33     3 %
                                   
    Other revenues   36     39     (3 )   (9 )%     (2 )   (4 )%     (1 )   (5 )%
                                   
    Non-GAAP Revenues less transaction-based expenses $ 4,683   $ 3,895   $ 788     20 %   $ 480     12 %   $ 308     8 %
                                   
    Non-GAAP Operating Expenses $ 2,162   $ 1,830   $ 332     18 %   $ 216     12 %   $ 116     6 %
                                   
    Non-GAAP Operating Income $ 2,521   $ 2,065   $ 456     22 %   $ 264     13 %   $ 192     9 %
                                   
    Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share $ 2.82   $ 2.82   $     %   $ (0.31 )   (11 )%   $ 0.31     11 %
                                   
    Note: The current period percentages are calculated based on exact dollars, and therefore may not recalculate exactly using rounded numbers as presented in US$ millions. The sum of the percentage changes may not tie to the percentage change in total variance due to rounding.
                                   
    (1) Primarily includes the impacts of the Adenza acquisition and changes in FX rates. The revenue adjustments related to the Adenza acquisition reflect an additional $514 million of total revenue recorded in FY 2024 and $48 million for 4Q24, partially offset by an adjustment to reported 2023 revenues related to AxiomSL ratable revenue recognition of $34 million.
    (2) Organic impact reflects adjustments for: (i) the impact of period-over-period changes in foreign currency exchange rates, and (ii) the revenue, expenses and operating income associated with acquisitions and divestitures for the twelve month period following the date of the acquisition or divestiture.
    (3) Represents Capital Access Platforms and Financial Technology Segments.
                                   
    Nasdaq, Inc.
    Key Drivers Detail
    (unaudited)
                     
        Three Months Ended   Year Ended
        December 31,   December 31,   December 31,   December 31,
         2024     2023     2024     2023 
    Capital Access Platforms              
      Annualized recurring revenues (in millions) (1) $ 1,268     $ 1,235     $ 1,268     $ 1,235  
      Initial public offerings              
      The Nasdaq Stock Market (2)   66       28       180       130  
      Exchanges that comprise Nasdaq Nordic and Nasdaq Baltic   7       4       14       7  
      Total new listings              
      The Nasdaq Stock Market (2)   162       100       463       330  
      Exchanges that comprise Nasdaq Nordic and Nasdaq Baltic (3)   13       7       31       23  
      Number of listed companies              
      The Nasdaq Stock Market (4)   4,075       4,044       4,075       4,044  
      Exchanges that comprise Nasdaq Nordic and Nasdaq Baltic (5)   1,174       1,218       1,174       1,218  
      Index              
      Number of licensed exchange traded products (6)   401       364       401       364  
      Period end ETP assets under management (AUM) tracking Nasdaq indexes (in billions) $ 647     $ 473     $ 647     $ 473  
      Total average ETP AUM tracking Nasdaq indexes (in billions) $ 632     $ 436     $ 558     $ 396  
      TTM (7) net inflows ETP AUM tracking Nasdaq indexes (in billions) $ 80     $ 31     $ 80     $ 31  
      TTM (7) net appreciation ETP AUM tracking Nasdaq indexes (in billions) $ 110     $ 128     $ 110     $ 128  
                     
    Financial Technology              
      Annualized recurring revenues (in millions) (1)              
      Financial Crime Management Technology $ 278     $ 226     $ 278     $ 226  
      Regulatory Technology   354       325       354       325  
      Capital Markets Technology   868       799       868       799  
      Total Financial Technology $ 1,500     $ 1,350     $ 1,500     $ 1,350  
                     
    Market Services              
      Equity Derivative Trading and Clearing              
      U.S. equity options              
      Total industry average daily volume (in millions)   47.5       40.2       44.4       40.4  
      Nasdaq PHLX matched market share   10.5 %     11.5 %     10.0 %     11.3 %
      The Nasdaq Options Market matched market share   5.2 %     5.5 %     5.5 %     6.1 %
      Nasdaq BX Options matched market share   1.8 %     2.4 %     2.1 %     3.3 %
      Nasdaq ISE Options matched market share   7.2 %     6.1 %     6.9 %     5.9 %
      Nasdaq GEMX Options matched market share   2.6 %     2.7 %     2.6 %     2.4 %
      Nasdaq MRX Options matched market share   3.0 %     2.6 %     2.7 %     2.0 %
      Total matched market share executed on Nasdaq’s exchanges   30.3 %     30.8 %     29.8 %     31.0 %
      Nasdaq Nordic and Nasdaq Baltic options and futures              
      Total average daily volume of options and futures contracts (8)   228,955       327,680       233,610       301,320  
                     
      Cash Equity Trading              
      Total U.S.-listed securities              
      Total industry average daily share volume (in billions)   13.6       11.2       12.2       11.0  
      Matched share volume (in billions)   125.2       113.3       479.4       455.6  
      The Nasdaq Stock Market matched market share   14.0 %     15.4 %     15.1 %     15.8 %
      Nasdaq BX matched market share   0.3 %     0.4 %     0.3 %     0.4 %
      Nasdaq PSX matched market share   0.1 %     0.3 %     0.2 %     0.3 %
      Total matched market share executed on Nasdaq’s exchanges   14.4 %     16.1 %     15.6 %     16.5 %
      Market share reported to the FINRA/Nasdaq Trade Reporting Facility   47.6 %     40.9 %     44.3 %     36.7 %
      Total market share (9)   62.0 %     57.0 %     59.9 %     53.2 %
      Nasdaq Nordic and Nasdaq Baltic securities              
      Average daily number of equity trades executed on Nasdaq’s exchanges   669,234       637,403       651,455       666,411  
      Total average daily value of shares traded (in billions) $ 4.5     $ 4.5     $ 4.5     $ 4.5  
      Total market share executed on Nasdaq’s exchanges   70.9 %     72.0 %     71.9 %     71.0 %
                     
      Fixed Income and Commodities Trading and Clearing              
      Fixed Income              
      Total average daily volume of Nasdaq Nordic and Nasdaq Baltic fixed income contracts   91,471       93,128       93,747       95,625  
                     
      (1) Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR) for a given period is the current annualized value derived from subscription contracts with a defined contract value. This excludes contracts that are not recurring, are one-time in nature, or where the contract value fluctuates based on defined metrics. ARR is currently one of our key performance metrics to assess the health and trajectory of our recurring business. ARR does not have any standardized definition and is therefore unlikely to be comparable to similarly titled measures presented by other companies. ARR should be viewed independently of revenue and deferred revenue and is not intended to be combined with or to replace either of those items. For AxiomSL and Calypso recurring revenue contracts, the amount included in ARR is consistent with the amount that we invoice the customer during the current period. Additionally, for AxiomSL and Calypso recurring revenue contracts that include annual values that increase over time, we include in ARR only the annualized value of components of the contract that are considered active as of the date of the ARR calculation. We do not include the future committed increases in the contract value as of the date of the ARR calculation. ARR is not a forecast and the active contracts at the end of a reporting period used in calculating ARR may or may not be extended or renewed by our customers.
      (2) New listings include IPOs, issuers that switched from other listing venues, closed-end funds and separately listed ETPs. For the three months ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, IPOs included 22 and 8 SPACs, respectively. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, IPOs included 50 and 27 SPACs, respectively.
      (3) New listings include IPOs and represent companies listed on the Nasdaq Nordic and Nasdaq Baltic exchanges and companies on the alternative markets of Nasdaq First North.
      (4) Number of total listings on The Nasdaq Stock Market for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 included 768 and 600 ETPs, respectively.
      (5) Represents companies listed on the Nasdaq Nordic and Nasdaq Baltic exchanges and companies on the alternative markets of Nasdaq First North.
      (6) The number of listed ETPs as of December 31, 2023 has been updated to reflect a revised methodology whereby an ETP listed on multiple exchanges is counted as one product, rather than formerly being counted per exchange. This change has no impact on reported AUM.
      (7) Trailing 12-months.
      (8) Includes Finnish option contracts traded on Eurex for which Nasdaq and Eurex had a revenue sharing arrangement, which ended in the fourth quarter of 2023.
      (9) Includes transactions executed on The Nasdaq Stock Market’s, Nasdaq BX’s and Nasdaq PSX’s systems plus trades reported through the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority/Nasdaq Trade Reporting Facility.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Stifel Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    ST. LOUIS, Jan. 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Stifel Financial Corp. (NYSE: SF) today reported net revenues of $1.36 billion for the three months ended December 31, 2024, compared with $1.15 billion a year ago. Net income available to common shareholders of $234.7 million, or $2.09 per diluted common share, compared with $153.2 million, or $1.38 per diluted common share for the fourth quarter of 2023. Non-GAAP net income available to common shareholders of $249.7 million, or $2.23 per diluted common share for the fourth quarter of 2024.

    Net revenues of $4.97 billion for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $4.35 billion a year ago. Net income available to common shareholders of $694.1 million, or $6.25 per diluted common share, compared with $485.3 million, or $4.28 per diluted common share in 2023. Non-GAAP net income available to common shareholders of $755.9 million, or $6.81 per diluted common share in 2024.

    Ronald J. Kruszewski, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, said “Stifel generated record net revenue and the second highest earnings per share in our history in 2024. The fact that we accomplished this level of performance in a year when our Institutional segment was rebounding from a very difficult operating environment in 2023 is a testament to the strength and diversity of our business model. Given our long history of profitable growth, Stifel is well positioned to capitalize on improving market conditions in 2025 and to achieve our short and long term targets.”

    Full Year Highlights

    • The Company reported record net revenues of $4.97 billion driven by higher investment banking revenues, asset management revenues, and transactional revenues, partially offset by lower net interest income.
    • Non-GAAP net income available to common shareholders of $6.81.
    • Record asset management revenues, up 18% over 2023.
    • Record client assets of $501.4 billion, up 13% over 2023.
    • Recruited 100 financial advisors during the year, including 34 experienced employee advisors and 12 experienced independent advisors.
    • Non-GAAP pre-tax margin of 20%.
    • Return on average tangible common equity (ROTCE) (5) of 23%.
    • Tangible book value per common share (7) of $34.99, up 12% from prior year.


    Fourth Quarter Highlights

    • Quarterly record net revenues of $1.36 billion.
    • Non-GAAP net income available to common shareholders of $2.23.
    • Investment banking revenue increased 48% over the year-ago quarter, driven by higher advisory and capital raising revenues.
      • Capital raising revenues increased 50% over the year-ago quarter.
      • Advisory revenues increased 47% over the year-ago quarter.
    • Non-GAAP pre-tax margin of 21%.
    • Annualized ROTCE (5) of 28%.

    Other Highlights

    • Board of Directors authorized a 10% increase in common stock dividend starting in the first quarter of 2025.
    • Announced the acquisition of Bryan, Garnier, & Co.
    Financial Summary (Unaudited)
    (000s) 4Q 2024 4Q 2023 FY 2024 FY 2023
    GAAP Financial Highlights:      
    Net revenues $1,364,682   $1,146,379   $4,970,320   $4,348,944  
    Net income (1) $234,685   $153,164   $694,098   $485,255  
    Diluted EPS (1) $2.09   $1.38   $6.25   $4.28  
    Comp. ratio 58.3%   58.8%   58.7%   58.7%  
    Non-comp. ratio 22.2%   23.2%   22.6%   25.1%  
    Pre-tax margin 19.5%   18.0%   18.7%   16.2%  
    Non-GAAP Financial Highlights:      
    Net revenues $1,364,721   $1,146,419   $4,971,051   $4,348,958  
    Net income (1)(2) $249,710   $166,587   $755,896   $531,524  
    Diluted EPS (1) (2) $2.23   $1.50   $6.81   $4.68  
    Comp. ratio (2) 58.0%   58.0%   58.0%   58.0%  
    Non-comp. ratio (2) 21.3%   22.6%   21.9%   24.3%  
    Pre-tax margin (3) 20.7%   19.4%   20.1%   17.7%  
    ROCE (4) 20.1%   14.6%   15.9%   11.5%  
    ROTCE (5) 28.3%   21.3%   22.7%   16.6%  
    Global Wealth Management (assets and loans in millions)  
    Net revenues $865,209   $766,028   $3,283,960   $3,049,962  
    Pre-tax net income $316,318   $301,360   $1,207,942   $1,215,822  
    Total client assets $501,402   $444,318      
    Fee-based client assets $192,705   $165,301      
    Bank loans, net (6) $21,311   $19,730      
    Institutional Group        
    Net revenues $478,335   $359,292   $1,592,833   $1,226,317  
    Equity $280,159   $200,915   $926,729   $709,286  
    Fixed Income $198,176   $158,377   $666,104   $517,031  
    Pre-tax net income $95,681   $7,771   $223,400   $2,100  

    Global Wealth Management

    Fourth Quarter Results

    Global Wealth Management reported record net revenues of $865.2 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024 compared with $766.0 million during the fourth quarter of 2023. Pre-tax net income was $316.3 million compared with $301.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Highlights

    • Client assets of $501.4 billion, up 13% over the year-ago quarter.
    • Fee-based client assets of $192.7 billion, up 17% over the year-ago quarter.
    • Recruited 8 financial advisors during the quarter, including 4 experienced employee advisors with total trailing 12 month production of $8 million.

    Net revenues increased 13% from a year ago:

    • Transactional revenues increased 18% over the year-ago quarter reflecting an increase in client activity.
    • Asset management revenues increased 23% over the year-ago quarter reflecting higher asset values as a result of improved market conditions and net cash inflows.
    • Net interest income decreased 1% from the year-ago quarter primarily as a result of lower rates, partially offset by balance sheet growth.

    Total Expenses:

    • Compensation expense as percent of net revenues increased to 48.5% primarily as a result of higher compensable revenues.
    • Provision for credit losses was primarily impacted by loan growth and a deterioration in certain loans, partially offset by a slightly better macroeconomic forecast.
    • Non-compensation operating expenses as a percent of net revenues increased to 14.9% primarily as a result of higher litigation-related expenses and an increase in the provision for credit losses, partially offset by revenue growth.
    Summary Results of Operations  
    (000s) 4Q 2024 4Q 2023  
    Net revenues $865,209   $766,028    
    Transactional revenues   200,564     169,471    
    Asset management   405,800     330,498    
    Net interest income   254,337     257,920    
    Investment banking   5,198     4,562    
    Other income   (690)     3,577    
    Total expenses $548,891   $464,668    
    Compensation expense   419,466     359,376    
    Provision for credit losses   11,893     (37)    
    Non-comp. opex   117,532     105,329    
    Pre-tax net income $316,318   $301,360    
    Compensation ratio   48.5%     46.9%    
    Non-compensation ratio   14.9%     13.8%    
    Pre-tax margin   36.6%     39.3%    

    Institutional Group

    Fourth Quarter Results

    Institutional Group reported net revenues of $478.3 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024 compared with $359.3 million during the fourth quarter of 2023. Pre-tax net income was $95.7 million compared with $7.8 million in the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Highlights

    Investment banking revenues increased 49% from a year ago:

    • Advisory revenues of $189.9 million increased 47% from the year-ago quarter driven by higher levels of completed advisory transactions.
    • Fixed income capital raising revenues increased 53% over the year-ago quarter primarily driven by higher bond issuances.
    • Equity capital raising revenues increased 52% over the year-ago quarter driven by higher volumes.

    Fixed income transactional revenues increased 16% from a year ago:

    • Fixed income transactional revenues increased from the year-ago quarter driven by improved client engagement and realized trading gains.

    Equity transactional revenues increased 5% from a year ago:

    • Equity transactional revenues increased from the year-ago quarter primarily driven by an increase in equities trading commissions.

    Total Expenses:

    • Compensation expense as a percent of net revenues decreased to 58.6% primarily as a result of higher revenues.
    • Non-compensation operating expenses as a percent of net revenues decreased to 21.4% primarily as a result of revenue growth.
    Summary Results of Operations  
    (000s)  4Q 2024  4Q 2023  
    Net revenues $478,335   $359,292    
    Investment banking   299,221     201,102    
    Advisory   189,912     129,378    
    Fixed income capital raising   61,424     40,214    
    Equity capital raising   47,885     31,510    
    Fixed income transactional   118,700     102,019    
    Equity transactional   59,409     56,501    
    Other   1,005     (330)    
    Total expenses $382,654   $351,521    
    Compensation expense   280,261     248,970    
    Non-comp. opex.   102,393     102,551    
    Pre-tax net income $95,681   $7,771    
    Compensation ratio   58.6%     69.3%    
    Non-compensation ratio   21.4%     28.5%    
    Pre-tax margin   20.0%     2.2%    

    Global Wealth Management

    Full Year Results

    Global Wealth Management reported record net revenues of $3.3 billion for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared with $3.0 billion in 2023. Pre-tax net income of $1.2 billion decreased 1% from 2023.

    Highlights

    • Recruited 100 financial advisors during the year, including 34 experienced employee advisors and 12 experienced independent advisors with total trailing 12 month production of $37 million.

    Net revenues increased 8% from prior year:

    • Transactional revenues increased 15% from prior year reflecting an increase in client activity.
    • Asset management revenues increased 18% from prior year reflecting higher asset values as a result of improved market conditions and net cash inflows.
    • Net interest income decreased 11% from prior year primarily driven by changes in the deposit mix, partially offset by lending growth and higher rates.

    Total Expenses:

    • Compensation expense as a percent of net revenues increased to 48.9% primarily as a result of higher compensable revenues.
    • Provision for credit losses was primarily impacted by loan growth and a deterioration in certain loans, partially offset by a slightly better macroeconomic forecast.
    • Non-compensation operating expenses as a percent of net revenues increased to 14.3% primarily as a result of higher litigation-related expenses and an increase in the provision for credit losses, partially offset by revenue growth.
    Summary Results of Operations  
    (000s) FY 2024 FY 2023  
    Net revenues $3,283,960   $3,049,962    
    Transactional revenues   752,352     654,231    
    Asset management   1,536,296     1,299,361    
    Net interest income   967,712     1,086,628    
    Investment banking   21,475     16,680    
    Other income   6,125     (6,938)    
    Total expenses $2,076,018   $1,834,140    
    Compensation expense   1,605,148     1,415,210    
    Provision for credit losses   25,102     22,699    
    Non-comp. opex   445,768     396,231    
    Pre-tax net income $1,207,942   $1,215,822    
    Compensation ratio   48.9%     46.4%    
    Non-compensation ratio   14.3%     13.7%    
    Pre-tax margin   36.8%     39.9%    

    Institutional Group

    Full Year Results

    Institutional Group reported net revenues of $1.6 billion for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared with $1.2 billion in 2023. Pre-tax net income was $223.4 million compared with $2.1 million in 2023.

    Highlights

    Investment banking revenues increased 36% from prior year:

    • Advisory revenues of $577.4 million increased 24% from prior year driven by higher levels of completed advisory transactions.
    • Fixed income capital raising revenues increased 48% from prior year driven by an increase in our corporate debt issuance business.
    • Equity capital raising revenues increased 74% from prior year driven by higher volumes.

    Fixed income transactional revenues increased 27% from prior year:

    • Fixed income transactional revenues increased from prior year driven by improved client engagement, market volatility, and realized trading gains.

    Equity transactional revenues increased 7% from prior year:

    • Equity transactional revenues increased from prior year driven by an increase in equities trading commissions.

    Total Expenses:

    • Compensation expense as a percent of net revenues decreased to 60.2% primarily as a result of higher revenues.
    • Non-compensation operating expenses as a percent of net revenues decreased to 25.8% as a result of revenue growth and expense discipline.
    Summary Results of Operations  
    (000s)  FY 2024 FY 2023  
    Net revenues $1,592,833   $1,226,317    
    Investment banking   973,356     714,575    
    Advisory   577,432     465,588    
    Fixed income capital raising   209,047     141,647    
    Equity capital raising   186,877     107,340    
    Fixed income transactional   393,013     308,393    
    Equity transactional   215,223     201,413    
    Other   11,241     1,936    
    Total expenses $1,369,433   $1,224,217    
    Compensation expense   959,602     841,671    
    Non-comp. opex.   409,831     382,546    
    Pre-tax net income $223,400   $2,100    
    Compensation ratio   60.2%     68.6%    
    Non-compensation ratio   25.8%     31.2%    
    Pre-tax margin   14.0%     0.2%    

    Other Matters

    Highlights

    • Total assets increased $2.1 billion, or 6%, over the year-ago quarter.
    • The Board of Directors approved a 10% increase in the quarterly dividend to $0.46 per common share starting in the first quarter of 2025.
    • The Company repurchased $45.5 million of its outstanding common stock during the fourth quarter. During 2024, the Company repurchased $242.6 million of its outstanding common stock.
    • Weighted average diluted shares outstanding increased from the year-ago quarter as a result of the increase in share price and a decrease in share repurchases over the comparable period.
    • The effective tax rate was primarily impacted by the benefit related to the tax impact on stock-based compensation.
    • The Board of Directors declared a $0.42 quarterly dividend per share payable on December 16, 2024 to common shareholders of record on December 2, 2024.
    • The Board of Directors declared a quarterly dividend on the outstanding shares of the Company’s preferred stock payable on December 16, 2024 to shareholders of record on December 2, 2024.
      4Q 2024 4Q 2023 FY 2024 FY 2023
    Common stock repurchases      
    Repurchases (000s) $45,461   $141,138   $242,628   $518,296  
    Number of shares (000s)   408     2,345     3,140     8,475  
    Average price $111.30   $60.18   $77.28   $61.16  
    Period end shares (000s)   102,171     101,062     102,171     101,062  
    Weighted average diluted shares outstanding (000s)   112,089     111,330     110,975     113,453  
    Effective tax rate   8.3%     21.1%     21.2%     26.1%  
    Stifel Financial Corp. (8)
    Tier 1 common capital ratio   15.4%     14.2%      
    Tier 1 risk based capital ratio   18.2%     17.2%      
    Tier 1 leverage capital ratio   11.4%     10.5%      
    Tier 1 capital (MM) $4,331   $3,916      
    Risk weighted assets (MM) $23,742   $22,748      
    Average assets (MM) $38,073   $37,451      
    Quarter end assets (MM) $39,896   $37,727      
    Agency Rating Outlook    
    Fitch Ratings BBB+ Stable    
    S&P Global Ratings BBB Stable    

    Conference Call Information

    Stifel Financial Corp. will host its fourth quarter and full year 2024 financial results conference call on Wednesday, January 29, 2025, at 9:30 a.m. Eastern Time. The conference call may include forward-looking statements.

    All interested parties are invited to listen to Stifel’s Chairman and CEO, Ronald J. Kruszewski, by dialing (866) 409-1555 and referencing conference ID 7408307. A live audio webcast of the call, as well as a presentation highlighting the Company’s results, will be available through the Company’s web site, www.stifel.com. For those who cannot listen to the live broadcast, a replay of the broadcast will be available through the above-referenced web site beginning approximately one hour following the completion of the call.

    Company Information

    Stifel Financial Corp. (NYSE: SF) is a financial services holding company headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, that conducts its banking, securities, and financial services business through several wholly owned subsidiaries. Stifel’s broker-dealer clients are served in the United States through Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated, including its Eaton Partners and Miller Buckfire business divisions; Keefe, Bruyette & Woods, Inc.; and Stifel Independent Advisors, LLC; in Canada through Stifel Nicolaus Canada Inc.; and in the United Kingdom and Europe through Stifel Nicolaus Europe Limited. The Company’s broker-dealer affiliates provide securities brokerage, investment banking, trading, investment advisory, and related financial services to individual investors, professional money managers, businesses, and municipalities. Stifel Bank and Stifel Bank & Trust offer a full range of consumer and commercial lending solutions. Stifel Trust Company, N.A. and Stifel Trust Company Delaware, N.A. offer trust and related services. To learn more about Stifel, please visit the Company’s website at www.stifel.com. For global disclosures, please visit www.stifel.com/investor-relations/press-releases.

    A financial summary follows. Financial, statistical and business-related information, as well as information regarding business and segment trends, is included in the financial supplement. Both the earnings release and the financial supplement are available online in the Investor Relations section at www.stifel.com/investor-relations.

    The information provided herein and in the financial supplement, including information provided on the Company’s earnings conference calls, may include certain non-GAAP financial measures. The definition of such measures or reconciliation of such measures to the comparable U.S. GAAP figures are included in this earnings release and the financial supplement, both of which are available online in the Investor Relations section at www.stifel.com/investor-relations.

    Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

    This earnings release contains certain statements that may be deemed to be “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. All statements in this earnings release not dealing with historical results are forward-looking and are based on various assumptions. The forward-looking statements in this earnings release are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed in or implied by the statements. Factors that may cause actual results to differ materially from those contemplated by such forward-looking statements include, among other things, the following possibilities: the ability to successfully integrate acquired companies or the branch offices and financial advisors; a material adverse change in financial condition; the risk of borrower, depositor, and other customer attrition; a change in general business and economic conditions; changes in the interest rate environment, deposit flows, loan demand, real estate values, and competition; changes in accounting principles, policies, or guidelines; changes in legislation and regulation; other economic, competitive, governmental, regulatory, geopolitical, and technological factors affecting the companies’ operations, pricing, and services; and other risk factors referred to from time to time in filings made by Stifel Financial Corp. with the Securities and Exchange Commission. For information about the risks and important factors that could affect the Company’s future results, financial condition and liquidity, see “Risk Factors” in Part I, Item 1A of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. Forward-looking statements speak only as to the date they are made. The Company disclaims any intent or obligation to update forward-looking statements to reflect circumstances or events that occur after the date the forward-looking statements are made.

    Summary Results of Operations (Unaudited)

      Three Months Ended   Year Ended
    (000s, except per share amounts) 12/31/2024 12/31/2023 % Change 9/30/2024 % Change 12/31/2024 12/31/2023 % Change
    Revenues:                
    Commissions $ 203,786 $ 173,614 17.4   $ 183,445 11.1   $ 756,024 $ 673,597 12.2  
    Principal transactions   174,887   154,377 13.3     137,089 27.6     604,564   490,440 23.3  
    Investment banking   304,419   205,664 48.0     243,182 25.2     994,831   731,255 36.0  
    Asset management   405,825   330,536 22.8     382,616 6.1     1,536,674   1,299,496 18.3  
    Other income   3,294   9,687 (66.0 )   18,705 (82.4 )   43,129   8,747 393.1  
    Operating revenues   1,092,211   873,878 25.0     965,037 13.2     3,935,222   3,203,535 22.8  
    Interest revenue   500,661   516,213 (3.0 )   510,823 (2.0 )   2,016,464   1,955,745 3.1  
    Total revenues   1,592,872   1,390,091 14.6     1,475,860 7.9     5,951,686   5,159,280 15.4  
    Interest expense   228,190   243,712 (6.4 )   251,192 (9.2 )   981,366   810,336 21.1  
    Net revenues   1,364,682   1,146,379 19.0     1,224,668 11.4     4,970,320   4,348,944 14.3  
    Non-interest expenses:                
    Compensation and benefits   795,750   674,437 18.0     718,065 10.8     2,916,229   2,554,581 14.2  
    Non-compensation operating expenses   302,731   265,947 13.8     289,945 4.4     1,125,647   1,087,671 3.5  
    Total non-interest expenses   1,098,481   940,384 16.8     1,008,010 9.0     4,041,876   3,642,252 11.0  
    Income before income taxes   266,201   205,995 29.2     216,658 22.9     928,444   706,692 31.4  
    Provision for income taxes   22,196   43,511 (49.0 )   58,153 (61.8 )   197,065   184,156 7.0  
    Net income   244,005   162,484 50.2     158,505 53.9     731,379   522,536 40.0  
    Preferred dividends   9,320   9,320 0.0     9,320 0.0     37,281   37,281 0.0  
    Net income available to common shareholders $ 234,685 $ 153,164 53.2   $ 149,185 57.3   $ 694,098 $ 485,255 43.0  
    Earnings per common share:                
    Basic $ 2.26 $ 1.47 53.7   $ 1.43 58.0   $ 6.67 $ 4.55 46.6  
    Diluted $ 2.09 $ 1.38 51.4   $ 1.34 56.0   $ 6.25 $ 4.28 46.0  
    Cash dividends declared per common share $ 0.42 $ 0.36 16.7   $ 0.42 0.0   $ 1.68 $ 1.44 16.7  
    Weighted average number of common shares outstanding:          
    Basic   103,856   103,934 (0.1 )   103,966 (0.1 )   104,066   106,661 (2.4 )
    Diluted   112,089   111,330 0.7     110,994 1.0     110,975   113,453 (2.2 )

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures (9)

      Three Months Ended Year Ended
    (000s, except per share amounts) 12/31/2024 12/31/2023 12/31/2024 12/31/2023
    GAAP net income $244,005   $162,484   $731,379   $522,536  
    Preferred dividend   9,320     9,320     37,281     37,281  
    Net income available to common shareholders   234,685     153,164     694,098     485,255  
             
    Non-GAAP adjustments:        
    Merger-related (10)   16,820     16,921     60,745     63,222  
    Restructuring and severance (11)   (430)         10,792      
    Provision for income taxes (12)   (1,365)     (3,498)     (9,739)     (16,953)  
    Total non-GAAP adjustments   15,025     13,423     61,798     46,269  
    Non-GAAP net income available to common shareholders $249,710   $166,587   $755,896   $531,524  
             
    Weighted average diluted shares outstanding   112,089     111,330     110,975     113,453  
             
    GAAP earnings per diluted common share $2.18   $1.46   $6.59   $4.61  
    Non-GAAP adjustments   0.14     0.12     0.56     0.40  
    Non-GAAP earnings per diluted common share $2.32   $1.58   $7.15   $5.01  
             
    GAAP earnings per diluted common share available to common shareholders $2.09   $1.38   $6.25   $4.28  
    Non-GAAP adjustments   0.14     0.12     0.56     0.40  
    Non-GAAP earnings per diluted common share available to common shareholders $2.23   $1.50   $6.81   $4.68  


    GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation
    (9)

      Three Months Ended Year Ended
    (000s) 12/31/2024 12/31/2023 12/31/2024 12/31/2023
    GAAP compensation and benefits $795,750   $674,437   $2,916,229   $2,554,581  
    As a percentage of net revenues   58.3%     58.8%     58.7%     58.7%  
    Non-GAAP adjustments:        
    Merger-related (10)   (4,641)     (9,203)     (22,039)     (32,150)  
    Restructuring and severance (11)   430         (10,792)      
    Total non-GAAP adjustments   (4,211)     (9,203)     (32,831)     (32,150)  
    Non-GAAP compensation and benefits $791,539   $665,234   $2,883,398   $2,522,431  
    As a percentage of non-GAAP net revenues   58.0%     58.0%     58.0%     58.0%  
             
    GAAP non-compensation expenses $302,731   $265,947   $1,125,647   $1,087,671  
    As a percentage of net revenues   22.2%     23.2%     22.6%     25.1%  
    Non-GAAP adjustments:        
    Merger-related (10)   (12,140)     (7,678)     (37,975)     (31,058)  
    Non-GAAP non-compensation expenses $290,591   $258,269   $1,087,672   $1,056,613  
    As a percentage of non-GAAP net revenues   21.3%     22.6%     21.9%     24.3%  
    Total adjustments $16,390   $16,921   $71,537   $63,222  

    Footnotes

    (1)   Represents available to common shareholders.

    (2)   Reconciliations of the Company’s GAAP results to these non-GAAP measures are discussed within and under “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” and “GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation.”

    (3)   Non-GAAP pre-tax margin is calculated by adding total non-GAAP adjustments and dividing it by non-GAAP net revenues. See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” and “GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation.”

    (4)   Return on average common equity (“ROCE”) is calculated by dividing annualized net income applicable to common shareholders by average common shareholders’ equity or, in the case of non-GAAP ROCE, calculated by dividing non-GAAP net income applicable to commons shareholders by average common shareholders’ equity.

    (5)   Return on average tangible common equity (“ROTCE”) is calculated by dividing annualized net income applicable to common shareholders by average tangible shareholders’ equity or, in the case of non-GAAP ROTCE, calculated by dividing non-GAAP net income applicable to common shareholders by average tangible common equity. Tangible common equity, also a non-GAAP financial measure, equals total common shareholders’ equity less goodwill and identifiable intangible assets and the deferred taxes on goodwill and intangible assets. Average deferred taxes on goodwill and intangible assets was $80.3 million and $71.1 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

    (6)   Includes loans held for sale.

    (7)   Tangible book value per common share represents shareholders’ equity (excluding preferred stock) divided by period end common shares outstanding. Tangible common shareholders’ equity equals total common shareholders’ equity less goodwill and identifiable intangible assets and the deferred taxes on goodwill and intangible assets.

    (8)   Capital ratios are estimates at time of the Company’s earnings release, January 29, 2025.

    (9)   The Company prepares its Consolidated Financial Statements using accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (U.S. GAAP). The Company may disclose certain “non-GAAP financial measures” in the course of its earnings releases, earnings conference calls, financial presentations and otherwise. The Securities and Exchange Commission defines a “non-GAAP financial measure” as a numerical measure of historical or future financial performance, financial position, or cash flows that is subject to adjustments that effectively exclude, or include, amounts from the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Non-GAAP financial measures disclosed by the Company are provided as additional information to analysts, investors and other stakeholders in order to provide them with greater transparency about, or an alternative method for assessing the Company’s financial condition or operating results. These measures are not in accordance with, or a substitute for U.S. GAAP, and may be different from or inconsistent with non-GAAP financial measures used by other companies. Whenever the Company refers to a non-GAAP financial measure, it will also define it or present the most directly comparable financial measure calculated and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP, along with a reconciliation of the differences between the non-GAAP financial measure it references and such comparable U.S. GAAP financial measure.

    (10)   Primarily related to charges attributable to integration-related activities, signing bonuses, amortization of restricted stock awards, debentures, and promissory notes issued as retention, additional earn-out expense, and amortization of intangible assets acquired. These costs were directly related to acquisitions of certain businesses and are not representative of the costs of running the Company’s on-going business.

    (11)   The Company recorded severance costs associated with workforce reductions in certain of its foreign subsidiaries.

    (12)   Primarily represents the Company’s effective tax rate for the period applied to the non-GAAP adjustments.

    Media Contact: Neil Shapiro (212) 271-3447 | Investor Contact: Joel Jeffrey (212) 271- 3610 | www.stifel.com/investor-relations 

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Fidelity D & D Bancorp, Inc. Reports 2024 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    DUNMORE, Pa., Jan. 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Fidelity D & D Bancorp, Inc. (NASDAQ: FDBC) and its banking subsidiary, The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank (“the Company”), announced its unaudited, consolidated financial results for the three and twelve month periods ended December 31, 2024.

    Unaudited Financial Information

    Net income recorded for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $20.8 million, or $3.60 diluted earnings per share, compared to $18.2 million, or $3.19 diluted earnings per share, for the year ended December 31, 2023. The $2.6 million, or 14% increase in net income resulted primarily from the $7.6 million increase in non-interest income for 2024 compared to 2023. During 2023, the Company sold available-for-sale securities resulting in a $6.5 million loss, $5.1 million net of tax, which was the primary reason for the change in non-interest income. This was partially offset by the $3.7 million increase in non-interest expense.

    Net income for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 was $5.8 million, or $1.01 diluted earnings per share, compared to $0.5 million, or $0.08 diluted earnings per share, for the quarter ended December 31, 2023. The $5.3 million increase in net income stemmed from a $6.5 million loss, $5.1 million net of tax, on the sale of securities which lowered non-interest income for the fourth quarter of 2023. This is coupled with a $1.5 million increase in net interest income to $16.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $14.9 million in the same quarter of 2023. These increases are offset by a $1.6 million increase in non-interest expense.

    “We are pleased to post solid performance in Q4, attributable to the execution of our strategic initiatives and improvement in our net interest margin,” said Dan Santaniello, President and CEO. “Strong deposit and lending growth, along with positive balance sheet trends and credit metrics contributed to the achievement of year end asset balances of $2.6 billion and $20.8 million in net income. I would like to thank our bankers for their efforts and dedication in continuing to serve our clients, our shareholders and our communities well, positioning us for a strong 2025.”

    Consolidated Year-To-Date Operating Results Overview

    Net interest income was $61.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $62.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The $0.2 million, or less than 1%, decline was the result of interest expense growing faster than interest income. On the asset side, the loan portfolio caused interest income growth by producing $12.6 million more in interest income primarily from an increase of 45 basis points in the fully-taxable equivalent (“FTE”) loan yields on $106.1 million in higher average balances. On the funding side, total interest expense increased by $13.4 million due to an increase in interest expense paid on deposits of $14.2 million from a 72 basis point higher rate paid on a $111.0 million larger average balance of interest-bearing deposits, partially offset by a decrease in interest expense on borrowings of $0.8 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 compared to the same period in 2023.

    The overall cost of interest-bearing liabilities was 2.60% for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 compared to 1.93% for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023. The cost of funds increased 55 basis points to 1.99% for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 from 1.44% for the same period of 2023. The FTE yield on interest-earning assets was 4.62% for the year ended December 31, 2024, an increase of 44 basis points from the 4.18% for the same period of 2023. The Company’s FTE (non-GAAP measurement) net interest spread was 2.02% for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, a decrease of 23 basis points from the 2.25% recorded for the same period of 2023. FTE net interest margin decreased by 9 basis points to 2.72% for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 from 2.81% for the same 2023 period due to the increase of 67 basis points in rates paid on interest-bearing liabilities growing at a faster pace than the increase of 44 basis points in yields on interest-earning assets.

    For the year ended December 31, 2024, the provision for credit losses on loans was $1.3 million and the provision for credit losses on unfunded commitments was $0.1 million, compared to a $1.5 million provision for credit losses on loans and a $0.2 million net benefit for the provision for unfunded commitments for the year ended December 31, 2023. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the decrease in the provision for credit losses on loans compared to the prior year period was due to lower net charge-offs coupled with improved economic forecast assumptions. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the increase in the provision for credit losses on unfunded commitments compared to the prior period was due to growth in unfunded commitments, specifically in commercial construction commitments.

    Total non-interest income for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $19.0 million, an increase of $7.6 million, or 67%, from $11.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The primary driver of the large increase was a $6.5 million loss recognized on the sale of securities during 2023. The remaining $1.1 million increase resulted from increases of $0.6 million in additional trust fiduciary fees, $0.3 million in additional service charges on loans, $0.2 million more in debit card interchange fees and $0.1 million higher fees from financial services. Partially offsetting these increases, the Company received $0.3 million in recoveries from acquired charged-off loans during 2023. Additionally, the Company experienced a decrease of $0.2 million in fees from commercial loans with interest rate hedges compared to 2023.

    Non-interest expenses increased to $55.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, an increase of $3.6 million, or 7%, from $51.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Salaries and benefits expense increased $3.2 million due to an increase in employees and incentive-based compensation throughout the year ended December 31, 2024. There were additional increases throughout the period in professional fees of $0.6 million, and PA shares tax of $0.3 million. The increases were partially offset by $0.5 million less in fraud losses and $0.3 million less advertising and marketing expenses.

    The provision for income taxes increased $1.0 million during 2024 compared to 2023 due to $3.6 million higher income before taxes.

    Consolidated Fourth Quarter Operating Results Overview

    Net interest income was $16.4 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, a 10% increase over the $14.9 million earned for the fourth quarter of 2023. The $1.5 million increase in net interest income resulted from the increase of $3.2 million in interest income primarily due to a $131.7 million increase in the average balance of interest-earning assets and a 32 basis point increase in the FTE yield. The loan portfolio had the biggest impact, producing a $3.2 million increase in interest income from $132.1 million in higher quarterly average balances and an increase of 37 basis points in the FTE loan yield. Slightly offsetting the higher interest income is a $1.7 million increase in interest expense due to a 24 basis point increase in the rates paid on interest-bearing liabilities coupled with a $152.4 million quarter-over-quarter increase in average interest-bearing deposit balances. The largest contributor to the increase in interest expense was due to growth in average balances and a 31 basis point increase in the rates paid on interest-bearing deposits.

    The overall cost of interest-bearing liabilities was 2.60% for the fourth quarter of 2024, an increase of 24 basis points from the 2.36% paid for the fourth quarter of 2023. The cost of funds increased 21 basis points to 2.00% for the fourth quarter of 2024 from 1.79% for the fourth quarter of 2023. The Company’s FTE (non-GAAP measurement) net interest spread was 2.08% for the fourth quarter of 2024, up 8 basis points from the 2.00% recorded for the fourth quarter of 2023. FTE net interest margin increased by 12 basis points to 2.78% for the three months ended December 31, 2024 from 2.66% for the same 2023 period due to the increase of 32 basis points in the yields on interest-earning assets growing slightly faster than increase of 24 basis points in rates paid on interest-bearing liabilities.

    For the three months ended December 31, 2024, the provision for credit losses on loans was $0.2 million partially offset by a $0.1 million net benefit in the provision for unfunded commitments, compared to a $0.1 million provision for credit losses on loans and a $0.1 million net benefit in the provision for credit losses on unfunded loan commitments for the three months ended December 31, 2023. For the three months ended December 31, 2024, the increase in the provision for credit losses on loans compared to the prior year period was due to higher net charge-offs compared to the same period of 2023. For the three months ended December 31, 2024, the $0.1 million net benefit for credit losses on unfunded commitments, which was unchanged from the prior year period, was due to a reduction in unfunded commitments as funds were advanced during the quarter.

    Total non-interest income increased $6.8 million to $4.8 million in the fourth quarter of 2024 compared to the same period of 2023 primarily due to the $6.5 million loss recognized on the sale of securities during the fourth quarter of 2023. Additionally, the Company experienced an increase of $0.2 million in trust fiduciary activities revenue.

    Non-interest expenses increased $1.6 million, or 12%, for the fourth quarter of 2024 to $14.4 million from $12.8 million for the same quarter of 2023. The increase in non-interest expenses was primarily due to $1.2 million increase in salaries and benefits expense from higher salaries related to new hires and banker incentives. There were also increases in professional services of $0.3 million, data center services of $0.1 million, and PA shares tax of $0.1 million.

    The provision for income taxes increased $1.2 million during the fourth quarter of 2024 primarily due to the higher level of operating income compared to the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Consolidated Balance Sheet & Asset Quality Overview

    The Company’s total assets grew to $2.6 billion as of December 31, 2024, an increase of $81.5 million from December 31, 2023. The increase resulted from $114.3 million in growth in the loans and leases portfolio during the twelve months ended December 31, 2024. Asset growth was offset by a decline in cash and cash equivalents by $28.6 million and a decrease in the investment portfolio by $11.1 million. The decline in the investment portfolio was primarily due to $22.0 million in paydowns partially offset by a $15.4 million in purchases within the available-for-sale securities portfolio. As of December 31, 2024, the market value of held-to-maturity securities decreased by $2.6 million compared to December 31, 2023, bringing the portfolio down to a $31.2 million unrealized loss position.

    During the same time period, total liabilities increased $67.0 million, or 3%. Deposit growth of $182.4 million was utilized to fund loan growth and pay-off of short-term borrowings as of December 31, 2024. The Company experienced an increase of $110.4 million in money market deposits and an increase of $125.9 million in time deposits due to promotional rates offered as a result of market competition. The growth in these products was partially offset by a decrease of $53.9 million in checking and savings account balances as of December 31, 2024. This decrease resulted primarily from declines experienced in average balances per checking and saving account, even though the number of accounts in each product grew throughout 2024. Also as of December 31, 2024, checking deposit balances remained at more than half of total deposits. As of December 31, 2024, the ratio of insured and collateralized deposits to total deposits was approximately 76%.

    Shareholders’ equity increased $14.5 million, or 8%, to $204.0 million at December 31, 2024 from $189.5 million at December 31, 2023. The increase was caused by $11.9 million higher retained earnings from net income of $20.8 million plus a $0.9 million, after tax, improvement in accumulated other comprehensive income from lower net unrealized losses recorded on available-for-sale securities, partially offset by $8.9 million in cash dividends paid to shareholders. An additional $1.7 million was recorded from the issuance of common stock under the Company’s stock plans and stock-based compensation expense. At December 31, 2024, there were no credit losses on available-for-sale and held-to-maturity debt securities. Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) is excluded from regulatory capital ratios. The Company remains well capitalized with Tier 1 capital at 9.22% of total average assets as of December 31, 2024. Total risk-based capital was 14.78% of risk-weighted assets and Tier 1 risk-based capital was 13.60% of risk-weighted assets as of December 31, 2024. Tangible book value per share was $31.98 at December 31, 2024 compared to $29.57 at December 31, 2023. Tangible common equity was 7.16% of total assets at December 31, 2024 compared to 6.79% at December 31, 2023.

    Asset Quality

    Total non-performing assets were $7.8 million, or 0.30% of total assets at December 31, 2024, compared to $3.3 million, or 0.13% of total assets at December 31, 2023. Past due and non-accrual loans to total loans were 0.71% at December 31, 2024 compared to 0.46% at December 31, 2023. Net charge-offs to average total loans were 0.03% at December 31, 2024 compared to 0.04% at December 31, 2023.

    About Fidelity D & D Bancorp, Inc. and The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank

    Fidelity D & D Bancorp, Inc. has built a strong history as trusted financial advisor to the clients served by The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank (“Fidelity Bank”). Fidelity Bank continues its mission of exceeding client expectations through a unique banking experience. It operates 21 full-service offices throughout Lackawanna, Luzerne, Lehigh and Northampton Counties and a Fidelity Bank Wealth Management Office in Schuylkill County. Fidelity Bank provides a digital banking experience online at www.bankatfidelity.com, through the Fidelity Mobile Banking app, and in the Client Care Center at 1-800-388-4380. Additionally, the Bank offers full-service Wealth Management & Brokerage Services, a Mortgage Center, and a full suite of personal and commercial banking products and services. Part of the Company’s vision is to serve as the best bank for the community, which was accomplished by having provided over 5,960 hours of volunteer time and over $1.3 million in donations to non-profit organizations directly within the markets served throughout 2024. Fidelity Bank’s deposits are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation up to the full extent permitted by law.

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    The Company uses non-GAAP financial measures to provide information useful to the reader in understanding its operating performance and trends, and to facilitate comparisons with the performance of other financial institutions. Management uses these measures internally to assess and better understand our underlying business performance and trends related to core business activities. The Company’s non-GAAP financial measures and key performance indicators may differ from the non-GAAP financial measures and key performance indicators other financial institutions use to measure their performance and trends. Non-GAAP financial measures should be supplemental to GAAP used to prepare the Company’s operating results and should not be read in isolation or relied upon as a substitute for GAAP measures. Reconciliations of non-GAAP financial measures to GAAP are presented in the tables below.

    Interest income was adjusted to recognize the income from tax exempt interest-earning assets as if the interest was taxable, fully-taxable equivalent (“FTE”), in order to calculate certain ratios within this document. This treatment allows a uniform comparison among yields on interest-earning assets. Interest income was FTE adjusted, using the corporate federal tax rate of 21% for 2024 and 2023.

    Forward-looking statements

    Certain of the matters discussed in this press release constitute forward-looking statements for purposes of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and as such may involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. The words “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “estimate,” and similar expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements.

    The Company’s actual results may differ materially from the results anticipated in these forward-looking statements due to a variety of factors, including, without limitation:

      local, regional and national economic conditions and changes thereto;
      the short-term and long-term effects of inflation, and rising costs to the Company, its customers and on the economy;
      the risks of changes and volatility of interest rates on the level and composition of deposits, loan demand, and the values of loan collateral, securities and interest rate protection agreements, as well as interest rate risks;
      securities markets and monetary fluctuations and volatility;
      disruption of credit and equity markets;
      impacts of the capital and liquidity requirements of the Basel III standards and other regulatory pronouncements, regulations and rules;
      governmental monetary and fiscal policies, as well as legislative and regulatory changes;
      effects of short- and long-term federal budget and tax negotiations and their effect on economic and business conditions;
      the costs and effects of litigation and of unexpected or adverse outcomes in such litigation;
      the impact of new or changes in existing laws and regulations, including laws and regulations concerning taxes, banking, securities and insurance and their application with which the Company and its subsidiaries must comply;
      the effect of changes in accounting policies and practices, as may be adopted by the regulatory agencies, as well as the Financial Accounting Standards Board and other accounting standard setters;
      the effects of competition from other commercial banks, thrifts, mortgage banking firms, consumer finance companies, credit unions, securities brokerage firms, insurance companies, money market and other mutual funds and other financial institutions operating in our market area and elsewhere, including institutions operating locally, regionally, nationally and internationally, together with such competitors offering banking products and services by mail, telephone, computer and the internet;
      ■  the effects of economic conditions of any pandemic, epidemic or other health-related crisis such as COVID-19 and responses thereto on current customers and the operations of the Company, specifically the effect of the economy on loan customers’ ability to repay loans;
      ■  the effects of bank failures, banking system instability, deposit fluctuations, loan and securities value changes;
      ■  technological changes;
      ■  the interruption or breach in security of our information systems, continually evolving cybersecurity and other technological risks and attacks resulting in failures or disruptions in customer account management, general ledger processing and loan or deposit updates and potential impacts resulting therefrom including additional costs, reputational damage, regulatory penalties, and financial losses;
      ■  acquisitions and integration of acquired businesses;
      ■  the failure of assumptions underlying the establishment of reserves for loan losses and estimations of values of collateral and various financial assets and liabilities;
      ■  acts of war or terrorism; and
      ■  the risk that our analyses of these risks and forces could be incorrect and/or that the strategies developed to address them could be unsuccessful.

    The Company cautions readers not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements, which reflect analyses only as of the date of this release. The Company has no obligation to update any forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date of this release.

    For more information please visit our investor relations web site located through www.bankatfidelity.com.

    FIDELITY D & D BANCORP, INC.
    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (dollars in thousands)
     
    At Period End:   December 31, 2024     December 31, 2023  
    Assets                
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 83,353     $ 111,949  
    Investment securities     557,221       568,273  
    Restricted investments in bank stock     3,961       3,905  
    Loans and leases     1,800,856       1,686,555  
    Allowance for credit losses on loans     (19,666 )     (18,806 )
    Premises and equipment, net     35,914       34,232  
    Life insurance cash surrender value     58,069       54,572  
    Goodwill and core deposit intangible     20,504       20,812  
    Other assets     44,404       41,667  
                     
    Total assets   $ 2,584,616     $ 2,503,159  
                     
    Liabilities                
    Non-interest-bearing deposits   $ 533,935     $ 536,143  
    Interest-bearing deposits     1,806,885       1,622,282  
    Total deposits     2,340,820       2,158,425  
    Short-term borrowings           117,000  
    Secured borrowings     6,266       7,372  
    Other liabilities     33,561       30,883  
    Total liabilities     2,380,647       2,313,680  
                     
    Shareholders’ equity     203,969       189,479  
                     
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity   $ 2,584,616     $ 2,503,159  
    Average Year-To-Date Balances:   December 31, 2024     December 31, 2023  
    Assets                
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 55,773     $ 35,462  
    Investment securities     557,537       597,359  
    Restricted investments in bank stock     3,960       4,212  
    Loans and leases     1,741,349       1,635,286  
    Allowance for credit losses on loans     (19,391 )     (18,680 )
    Premises and equipment, net     35,580       32,215  
    Life insurance cash surrender value     56,455       54,085  
    Goodwill and core deposit intangible     20,641       20,977  
    Other assets     41,755       44,180  
                     
    Total assets   $ 2,493,659     $ 2,405,096  
                     
    Liabilities                
    Non-interest-bearing deposits   $ 527,825     $ 558,962  
    Interest-bearing deposits     1,697,529       1,586,527  
    Total deposits     2,225,354       2,145,489  
    Short-term borrowings     32,446       49,860  
    Secured borrowings     6,830       7,489  
    Other liabilities     32,471       29,881  
    Total liabilities     2,297,101       2,232,719  
                     
    Shareholders’ equity     196,558       172,377  
                     
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity   $ 2,493,659     $ 2,405,096  
    FIDELITY D & D BANCORP, INC.
    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income
    (dollars in thousands)
     
        Three Months Ended     Twelve Months Ended  
        Dec. 31, 2024     Dec. 31, 2023     Dec. 31, 2024     Dec. 31, 2023  
    Interest income                                
    Loans and leases   $ 24,584     $ 21,406     $ 93,269     $ 80,629  
    Securities and other     3,475       3,434       13,753       13,206  
                                     
    Total interest income     28,059       24,840       107,022       93,835  
                                     
    Interest expense                                
    Deposits     (11,468 )     (9,232 )     (43,165 )     (28,945 )
    Borrowings and debt     (217 )     (707 )     (1,992 )     (2,843 )
                                     
    Total interest expense     (11,685 )     (9,939 )     (45,157 )     (31,788 )
                                     
    Net interest income     16,374       14,901       61,865       62,047  
                                     
    Provision for credit losses on loans     (250 )     (111 )     (1,325 )     (1,491 )
    Net benefit (provision) for credit losses on unfunded loan commitments     85       65       (140 )     165  
    Non-interest income (loss)     4,847       (1,944 )     19,013       11,405  
    Non-interest expense     (14,395 )     (12,804 )     (55,541 )     (51,870 )
                                     
    Income before income taxes     6,661       107       23,872       20,256  
                                     
    (Provision) benefit for income taxes     (826 )     361       (3,078 )     (2,046 )
    Net income   $ 5,835     $ 468     $ 20,794     $ 18,210  
        Three Months Ended  
        Dec. 31, 2024     Sep. 30, 2024     Jun. 30, 2024     Mar. 31, 2024     Dec. 31, 2023  
    Interest income                                        
    Loans and leases   $ 24,584     $ 24,036     $ 22,516     $ 22,133     $ 21,406  
    Securities and other     3,475       3,263       3,523       3,492       3,434  
                                             
    Total interest income     28,059       27,299       26,039       25,625       24,840  
                                             
    Interest expense                                        
    Deposits     (11,468 )     (11,297 )     (10,459 )     (9,941 )     (9,232 )
    Borrowings and debt     (217 )     (571 )     (463 )     (741 )     (707 )
                                             
    Total interest expense     (11,685 )     (11,868 )     (10,922 )     (10,682 )     (9,939 )
                                             
    Net interest income     16,374       15,431       15,117       14,943       14,901  
                                             
    Provision for credit losses on loans     (250 )     (675 )     (275 )     (125 )     (111 )
    Net benefit (provision) for credit losses on unfunded loan commitments     85       (135 )     (140 )     50       65  
    Non-interest income (loss)     4,847       4,979       4,615       4,572       (1,944 )
    Non-interest expense     (14,395 )     (13,840 )     (13,616 )     (13,689 )     (12,804 )
                                             
    Income before income taxes     6,661       5,760       5,701       5,751       107  
                                             
    (Provision) benefit for income taxes     (826 )     (793 )     (766 )     (694 )     361  
    Net income   $ 5,835     $ 4,967     $ 4,935     $ 5,057     $ 468  
    FIDELITY D & D BANCORP, INC.
    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (dollars in thousands)
     
    At Period End:   Dec. 31, 2024     Sep. 30, 2024     Jun. 30, 2024     Mar. 31, 2024     Dec. 31, 2023  
    Assets                                        
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 83,353     $ 120,169     $ 78,085     $ 72,733     $ 111,949  
    Investment securities     557,221       559,819       552,495       559,016       568,273  
    Restricted investments in bank stock     3,961       3,944       3,968       3,959       3,905  
    Loans and leases     1,800,856       1,795,548       1,728,509       1,697,299       1,686,555  
    Allowance for credit losses on loans     (19,666 )     (19,630 )     (18,975 )     (18,886 )     (18,806 )
    Premises and equipment, net     35,914       36,057       35,808       34,899       34,232  
    Life insurance cash surrender value     58,069       57,672       57,278       54,921       54,572  
    Goodwill and core deposit intangible     20,504       20,576       20,649       20,728       20,812  
    Other assets     44,404       41,778       42,828       44,227       41,667  
                                             
    Total assets   $ 2,584,616     $ 2,615,933     $ 2,500,645     $ 2,468,896     $ 2,503,159  
                                             
    Liabilities                                        
    Non-interest-bearing deposits   $ 533,935     $ 549,710     $ 527,572     $ 537,824     $ 536,143  
    Interest-bearing deposits     1,806,885       1,792,796       1,641,558       1,678,172       1,622,282  
    Total deposits     2,340,820       2,342,506       2,169,130       2,215,996       2,158,425  
    Short-term borrowings           25,000       98,120       25,000       117,000  
    Secured borrowings     6,266       6,323       7,237       7,299       7,372  
    Other liabilities     33,561       34,843       30,466       28,966       30,883  
    Total liabilities     2,380,647       2,408,672       2,304,953       2,277,261       2,313,680  
                                             
    Shareholders’ equity     203,969       207,261       195,692       191,635       189,479  
                                             
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity   $ 2,584,616     $ 2,615,933     $ 2,500,645     $ 2,468,896     $ 2,503,159  
    Average Quarterly Balances:   Dec. 31, 2024     Sep. 30, 2024     Jun. 30, 2024     Mar. 31, 2024     Dec. 31, 2023  
    Assets                                        
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 67,882     $ 41,991     $ 58,351     $ 54,887     $ 42,176  
    Investment securities     560,453       554,578       551,445       563,674       558,423  
    Restricted investments in bank stock     3,957       3,965       3,983       3,934       3,854  
    Loans and leases     1,797,023       1,763,254       1,707,598       1,696,669       1,664,905  
    Allowance for credit losses on loans     (20,050 )     (19,323 )     (19,171 )     (19,013 )     (19,222 )
    Premises and equipment, net     36,065       36,219       35,433       34,591       33,629  
    Life insurance cash surrender value     57,919       57,525       55,552       54,796       54,449  
    Goodwill and core deposit intangible     20,529       20,602       20,677       20,759       20,844  
    Other assets     41,454       41,734       42,960       40,871       46,028  
                                             
    Total assets   $ 2,565,232     $ 2,500,545     $ 2,456,828     $ 2,451,168     $ 2,405,086  
                                             
    Liabilities                                        
    Non-interest-bearing deposits   $ 538,506     $ 522,827     $ 530,048     $ 519,856     $ 533,663  
    Interest-bearing deposits     1,769,265       1,702,187       1,670,211       1,647,615       1,616,826  
    Total deposits     2,307,771       2,225,014       2,200,259       2,167,471       2,150,489  
    Short-term borrowings     10,326       37,220       28,477       53,952       48,490  
    Secured borrowings     6,297       6,429       7,269       7,335       7,412  
    Other liabilities     34,695       31,999       30,734       32,434       30,745  
    Total liabilities     2,359,089       2,300,662       2,266,739       2,261,192       2,237,136  
                                             
    Shareholders’ equity     206,143       199,883       190,089       189,976       167,950  
                                             
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity   $ 2,565,232     $ 2,500,545     $ 2,456,828     $ 2,451,168     $ 2,405,086  
    FIDELITY D & D BANCORP, INC.
    Selected Financial Ratios and Other Financial Data
     
        Three Months Ended  
        Dec. 31, 2024     Sep. 30, 2024     Jun. 30, 2024     Mar. 31, 2024     Dec. 31, 2023  
    Selected returns and financial ratios                                        
    Basic earnings per share   $ 1.02     $ 0.87     $ 0.86     $ 0.88     $ 0.08  
    Diluted earnings per share   $ 1.01     $ 0.86     $ 0.86     $ 0.88     $ 0.08  
    Dividends per share   $ 0.40     $ 0.38     $ 0.38     $ 0.38     $ 0.38  
    Yield on interest-earning assets (FTE)*     4.68 %     4.68 %     4.58 %     4.52 %     4.36 %
    Cost of interest-bearing liabilities     2.60 %     2.70 %     2.58 %     2.51 %     2.36 %
    Cost of funds     2.00 %     2.08 %     1.96 %     1.93 %     1.79 %
    Net interest spread (FTE)*     2.08 %     1.98 %     2.00 %     2.01 %     2.00 %
    Net interest margin (FTE)*     2.78 %     2.70 %     2.71 %     2.69 %     2.66 %
    Return on average assets     0.90 %     0.79 %     0.81 %     0.83 %     0.08 %
    Pre-provision net revenue to average assets*     1.06 %     1.05 %     1.00 %     0.96 %     0.03 %
    Return on average equity     11.26 %     9.89 %     10.44 %     10.71 %     1.10 %
    Return on average tangible equity*     12.50 %     11.02 %     11.72 %     12.02 %     1.26 %
    Efficiency ratio (FTE)*     65.48 %     65.33 %     66.47 %     67.56 %     63.74 %
    Expense ratio     1.48 %     1.41 %     1.47 %     1.50 %     2.43 %
        Years ended  
        Dec. 31, 2024     Dec. 31, 2023  
    Basic earnings per share   $ 3.63     $ 3.21  
    Diluted earnings per share   $ 3.60     $ 3.19  
    Dividends per share   $ 1.54     $ 1.46  
    Yield on interest-earning assets (FTE)*     4.62 %     4.18 %
    Cost of interest-bearing liabilities     2.60 %     1.93 %
    Cost of funds     1.99 %     1.44 %
    Net interest spread (FTE)*     2.02 %     2.25 %
    Net interest margin (FTE)*     2.72 %     2.81 %
    Return on average assets     0.83 %     0.76 %
    Pre-provision net revenue to average assets*     1.02 %     0.90 %
    Return on average equity     10.58 %     10.56 %
    Return on average tangible equity*     11.82 %     12.03 %
    Efficiency ratio (FTE)*     66.19 %     62.67 %
    Expense ratio     1.47 %     1.69 %
    FIDELITY D & D BANCORP, INC.
    Selected Financial Ratios and Other Financial Data
     
    Non-GAAP Measures   Three Months Ended     Twelve Months Ended  
    (dollars in thousands except per share data)   Dec. 31, 2024     Dec. 31, 2023     Dec. 31, 2024     Dec. 31, 2023  
    Net income   $ 5,835     $ 468     $ 20,794     $ 18,210  
    Loss (gain) on the sale of available-for-sale debt securities, net of income taxes           5,109             5,110  
    Adjusted net income*   $ 5,835     $ 5,577     $ 20,794     $ 23,320  
    Adjusted basic earnings per share*   $ 1.02     $ 0.98     $ 3.63     $ 4.11  
    Adjusted diluted earnings per share*   $ 1.01     $ 0.97     $ 3.60     $ 4.08  
    Adjusted return on average assets*     0.90 %     0.92 %     0.83 %     0.97 %
    Adjusted return on average tangible equity*     12.51 %     15.04 %     11.82 %     15.40 %
    Other financial data   At period end:  
    (dollars in thousands except per share data)   Dec. 31, 2024     Sep. 30, 2024     Jun. 30, 2024     Mar. 31, 2024     Dec. 31, 2023  
    Assets under management   $ 921,994     $ 942,190     $ 906,861     $ 900,964     $ 876,287  
    Book value per share   $ 35.56     $ 36.13     $ 34.12     $ 33.41     $ 33.22  
    Tangible book value per share*   $ 31.98     $ 32.55     $ 30.52     $ 29.80     $ 29.57  
    Equity to assets     7.89 %     7.92 %     7.83 %     7.76 %     7.57 %
    Tangible common equity ratio*     7.16 %     7.19 %     7.06 %     6.98 %     6.79 %
    Allowance for credit losses on loans to:                                        
    Total loans     1.09 %     1.09 %     1.10 %     1.11 %     1.12 %
    Non-accrual loans   2.68x     2.77x     2.75x     5.31x     5.68x  
    Non-accrual loans to total loans     0.41 %     0.39 %     0.40 %     0.21 %     0.20 %
    Non-performing assets to total assets     0.30 %     0.29 %     0.28 %     0.15 %     0.13 %
    Net charge-offs to average total loans     0.03 %     0.02 %     0.03 %     0.01 %     0.04 %
                                             
    Capital Adequacy Ratios                                        
    Total risk-based capital ratio     14.78 %     14.56 %     14.69 %     14.68 %     14.67 %
    Common equity tier 1 risk-based capital ratio     13.60 %     13.38 %     13.52 %     13.47 %     13.42 %
    Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio     13.60 %     13.38 %     13.52 %     13.47 %     13.42 %
    Leverage ratio     9.22 %     9.30 %     9.30 %     9.15 %     9.15 %

    * Non-GAAP Financial Measures – see reconciliations below

    FIDELITY D & D BANCORP, INC.
    Reconciliations of Non-GAAP Financial Measures to GAAP
           
    Reconciliations of Non-GAAP Measures to GAAP   Three Months Ended  
    (dollars in thousands)   Dec. 31, 2024     Sep. 30, 2024     Jun. 30, 2024     Mar. 31, 2024     Dec. 31, 2023  
    FTE net interest income (non-GAAP)                                        
    Interest income (GAAP)   $ 28,059     $ 27,299     $ 26,039     $ 25,625     $ 24,840  
    Adjustment to FTE     764       775       751       747       664  
    Interest income adjusted to FTE (non-GAAP)     28,823       28,074       26,790       26,372       25,504  
    Interest expense (GAAP)     11,685       11,868       10,922       10,682       9,939  
    Net interest income adjusted to FTE (non-GAAP)   $ 17,138       16,206     $ 15,868       15,690       15,565  
                                             
    Efficiency Ratio (non-GAAP)                                        
    Non-interest expenses (GAAP)   $ 14,395     $ 13,840     $ 13,616     $ 13,689     $ 12,804  
                                             
    Net interest income (GAAP)     16,374       15,431       15,117       14,943       14,901  
    Plus: taxable equivalent adjustment     764       775       751       747       664  
    Non-interest income (GAAP)     4,847       4,979       4,615       4,572       (1,944 )
    Less: (Loss) gain on sales of securities                             (6,467 )
    Net interest income (FTE) plus adjusted non-interest income (non-GAAP)   $ 21,985     $ 21,185     $ 20,483     $ 20,262     $ 20,088  
    Efficiency ratio (non-GAAP) (1)     65.47 %     65.33 %     66.48 %     67.56 %     63.74 %
    (1) The reported efficiency ratio is a non-GAAP measure calculated by dividing non-interest expense by the sum of net interest income, on an FTE basis, and adjusted non-interest (loss) income.                                        
                                             
    Tangible Book Value per Share/Tangible Common Equity Ratio (non-GAAP)                                        
    Total assets (GAAP)   $ 2,584,616     $ 2,615,933     $ 2,500,645     $ 2,468,896     $ 2,503,159  
    Less: Intangible assets, primarily goodwill     (20,504 )     (20,576 )     (20,649 )     (20,728 )     (20,812 )
    Tangible assets     2,564,112       2,595,357       2,479,996       2,448,168       2,482,347  
    Total shareholders’ equity (GAAP)     203,969       207,261       195,692       191,635       189,479  
    Less: Intangible assets, primarily goodwill     (20,504 )     (20,576 )     (20,649 )     (20,728 )     (20,812 )
    Tangible common equity     183,465       186,685       175,043       170,907       168,667  
                                             
    Common shares outstanding, end of period     5,736,252       5,736,025       5,735,728       5,735,732       5,703,636  
    Tangible Common Book Value per Share   $ 31.98     $ 32.55     $ 30.52     $ 29.80     $ 29.57  
    Tangible Common Equity Ratio     7.16 %     7.19 %     7.06 %     6.98 %     6.79 %
                                             
    Pre-Provision Net Revenue to Average Assets                                        
    Income before taxes (GAAP)   $ 6,661     $ 5,760     $ 5,701     $ 5,751     $ 107  
    Plus: Provision for credit losses     165       810       415       75       47  
    Total pre-provision net revenue (non-GAAP)     6,826       6,570       6,116       5,826       154  
    Total (annualized) (non-GAAP)   $ 27,157     $ 26,423     $ 24,600     $ 23,432     $ 609  
                                             
    Average assets   $ 2,565,232     $ 2,500,545     $ 2,456,828     $ 2,451,168     $ 2,405,086  
    Pre-Provision Net Revenue to Average Assets (non-GAAP)     1.06 %     1.05 %     1.00 %     0.96 %     0.03 %
    FIDELITY D & D BANCORP, INC.
    Reconciliations of Non-GAAP Financial Measures to GAAP
     
    Reconciliations of Non-GAAP Measures to GAAP   Years ended  
    (dollars in thousands)   Dec. 31, 2024     Dec. 31, 2023  
    FTE net interest income (non-GAAP)                
    Interest income (GAAP)   $ 107,022     $ 93,835  
    Adjustment to FTE     3,036       2,850  
    Interest income adjusted to FTE (non-GAAP)     110,058       96,685  
    Interest expense (GAAP)     45,157       31,788  
    Net interest income adjusted to FTE (non-GAAP)   $ 64,901       64,897  
                     
    Efficiency Ratio (non-GAAP)                
    Non-interest expenses (GAAP)   $ 55,541     $ 51,870  
                     
    Net interest income (GAAP)     61,865       62,047  
    Plus: taxable equivalent adjustment     3,036       2,850  
    Non-interest income (GAAP)     19,013       11,405  
    Less: (Loss) gain on sales of securities           (6,468 )
    Net interest income (FTE) plus non-interest income (non-GAAP)   $ 83,914     $ 82,770  
    Efficiency ratio (non-GAAP) (1)     66.19 %     62.67 %
    (1) The reported efficiency ratio is a non-GAAP measure calculated by dividing non-interest expense by the sum of net interest income, on an FTE basis, and adjusted non-interest (loss) income.                
                     
    Pre-Provision Net Revenue to Average Assets                
    Income before taxes (GAAP)   $ 23,873     $ 20,256  
    Plus: Provision for credit losses     1,465       1,327  
    Total pre-provision net revenue (non-GAAP)   $ 25,338     $ 21,583  
                     
    Average assets   $ 2,493,659     $ 2,405,096  
    Pre-Provision Net Revenue to Average Assets (non-GAAP)     1.02 %     0.90 %
    Contacts:  
       
    Daniel J. Santaniello Salvatore R. DeFrancesco, Jr.
    President and Chief Executive Officer Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer
    570-504-8035 570-504-8000

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Visitor Levy Consultation – Public encouraged to have their say

    Source: Scotland – Highland Council

    A series of engagement events have been set up so members of the public can take part in the current consultation process on the proposed Visitor Levy Scheme for Highland.

    The events come in a number of formats, including face-to-face informal drop-in sessions held in libraries and other civic spaces, to make it as convenient for people as possible to get involved and have their say.

    The Highland Council Convener, Councillor Bill Lobban said: “We are getting feedback from businesses in the tourism sector but we also need to hear the voices of individual members of the public. It is very important that the consultation is as encompassing as possible and all voices are heard.

    “We have set up these sessions in different formats at different times of day, to make it as easy as possible for people to have their say. We have also put together helpful FAQs on our website which explain aspects of the the proposal and are a good starting point for anyone wanting to find out more before filling in the on-line consultation document.”

    The Public Library Community Drop-in Events will  be an informal in-person drop-in opportunity to chat with Council staff on the proposed Visitor Levy Scheme and ask questions about the proposal or the consultation process. Public access computers will also be available on-site for members of the public to fill in the online consultation document, if required.

    • Nairn Library – 7 February 2025, 10:30-12:30
    • Thurso Library – 18 February 2025, 14:00-19:30 (As part of a place-based planning event)
    • Fortrose Community Library – 19 February 2025, 10:00-12:00
    • Fort William Library – 26 February 2025, 11:00-13:00
    • Ullapool Community Library – 27 February 2025, 11:00 – 13:00
    • Brora Library – 28 February 2025, 10:30 – 12:30

    The Community Drop-in Events are as follows:

    • Inverness Archive Centre – 11 February 2025, 13:00 – 15:00
    • Wick (Pulteney Centre) – 12 February 2025, 10:30 – 15:30 (As part of a place-based planning event)
    • Kingussie Courthouse – 13 February 2025, 1:30-3:00
    • Kyle of Lochalsh Service Point – 20 February 2025, 11:00 – 13:00

    They too will provide an informal in-person drop-in opportunity for members of the public to chat with Council staff on the proposed Visitor Levy Scheme and ask questions about the proposal or the consultation process.

    As well as these face-to-face events, two Community Webinars will take place. These will all begin with a formal online presentation from Council staff on the proposed Visitor Levy Scheme followed by the opportunity to ask questions about the proposal or the consultation process.

    • 25 February 2025, 16:00-17:00
    • 13 March 2025, 11:00-12:00

    The Council is asking people to regularly check the Visitor Levy website as further details and additional venues will be confirmed and registration links to online events will be published.In addition to these public engagement events, the Council will be hosting a Webinar specifically for Community Council members and will be taking part in a series of Chambers of Commerce Business Events.

    Councillor Lobban added: “We want the consultation to be as inclusive as possible, ensuring that it fairly and accurately captures opinion and feedback from across all communities. This is why I encourage people to take up this opportunity to drop-in and have an informal chat with staff on the proposals and then pass on their views via the on-line consultation.”

    The consultation runs up until 31 March 2025. In addition to the online survey, there is  a phoneline to request a paper copy of the consultation 01349 781020 and a dedicated email address to answer any queries and provide support: visitorlevyconsultation@highland.gov.uk

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Decade-long ban for director of London bakery who abused Covid support scheme

    Source: United Kingdom – Government Statements

    Director disqualified for Bounce Back Loan abuse

    • Azizullrahman Akbari overstated his company’s turnover when he applied for a £50,000 Bounce Back Loan – the maximum amount businesses could receive under the scheme 
    • His New Watan Bakery Limited company did not have a turnover of more than £200,000 as he falsely claimed 
    • Akbari has been banned as a company director until January 2035 following investigations by the Insolvency Service 

    The former boss of a west London bakery who overstated his company’s turnover to secure a maximum-value Covid loan has been banned from acting as a director for 10 years. 

    Azizullrahman Akbari, 60, obtained a £50,000 Bounce Back Loan just weeks into the pandemic, claiming the turnover for his New Watan Bakery Limited company was more than £200,000. 

    In reality, the company, which ran the Watan Bakery on South Road in Southall, never had such a high turnover. 

    Elizabeth Pigney, Chief Investigator at the Insolvency Service, said: 

    Azizullrahman Akbari exaggerated his company’s turnover to secure a £50,000 Bounce Back Loan, the most businesses were entitled to under the rules of the scheme. 

    From our analysis of the accounts, the company did not deserve anywhere near this amount. 

    Tackling Bounce Back Loan misconduct remains a key priority for the Insolvency Service and we will continue to take action against directors like Akbari who made false declarations when applying for financial support from the government.

    New Watan Bakery began trading in June 2016, with Akbari as its sole director. 

    Akbari, of The Broadway, Southall, applied for a Bounce Back Loan in May 2020, declaring his company had a turnover of £214,010. 

    Businesses established before the start of January 2019 could apply for a Bounce Back Loan of up to a quarter of their annual turnover, with a maximum amount of £50,000. 

    Insolvency Service analysis of the company’s accounts revealed a turnover of £62,584 for the period up until the end of June 2019. 

    For the period ending June 2020, the turnover was smaller at £52,370. 

    New Watan Bakery entered liquidation in July 2023 owing more than £53,000. 

    The Secretary of State for Business and Trade accepted a disqualification undertaking from Akbari, and his ban started on Wednesday 29 January.  

    The undertaking prevents him from being involved in the promotion, formation or management of a company, without the permission of the court. 

    A separate company now runs the bakery. Akbari is not listed as a director of this company. 

    Further information

    Updates to this page

    Published 29 January 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI: Aktia’s Financial Statement Release 2024 will be published on Wednesday 12 February 2025 at 8.00 a.m.

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Aktia Bank Plc
    Press release
    29 January 2025 at 1.30 p.m.

    Aktia’s Financial Statement Release 2024 will be published on Wednesday 12 February 2025 at 8.00 a.m.

    Aktia’s Financial Statement Release 2024 will be published on Wednesday 12 February 2025 at 8.00 a.m. (EET). The Financial Statement Release is available at Aktia’s website www.aktia.com after the publication.

    Briefing for analysts, investors and media

    Aktia’s briefing for analysts, investors and media will be held in English at Little Finlandia’s Oksa-hall (Karamzininranta 4, Helsinki) on Wednesday 12 February 2025 at 10.30 a.m. Aktia’s CEO Aleksi Lehtonen and CFO Sakari Järvelä will be presenting the results. Attendees are kindly asked to register before 5 February 2025 by email at the address ir@aktia.fi.

    The briefing can be seen live as a webcast or as a recording after the briefing at https://aktia.events.inderes.com/q4-report-2024. Questions can be asked in writing during the live webcast.

    The presentation material in English is available at Aktia’s website www.aktia.com before the briefing.

    Aktia Bank Plc

    Further information:
    Oscar Taimitarha, Director, Investor Relations, tel. +358 40 562 2315

    Distribution:
    Nasdaq Helsinki Ltd
    Mass media
    www.aktia.com

    Aktia är en finländsk kapitalförvaltare, bank och livförsäkrare som har skapat välstånd och välfärd generation efter generation redan under 200 års tid. Vi tillhandahåller våra kunder digitala tjänster i ett flertal kanaler och ger personlig service på våra verksamhetsställen i huvudstadsregionen samt i Åbo-, Tammerfors-, Vasa- och Uleåborgsregionerna. Vår belönade kapitalförvaltnings fonder säljs även internationellt. Vi sysselsätter ca 850 personer på olika håll i Finland. Aktias förvaltade kundtillgångar (AuM) uppgick 30.9.2024 till 14,3 miljarder euro och balansomslutningen till 12,0 miljarder euro. Aktias aktie noteras på Nasdaq Helsinki Oy (AKTIA). aktia.com.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Video: UK The work of NHS England – Health and Social Care Committee

    Source: United Kingdom UK Parliament (video statements)

    MPs on the Health and Social Care Committee question the senior leadership of NHS England on whether the NHS is well placed to implement the Government’s three healthcare shifts. Examining the relationship between NHS England and ICSs (integrated care systems), the committee consider how the current system can support the Government’s ambition to shift care from hospital to community.

    MPs pose questions on the Budget’s funding allocations for the NHS and on productivity within the NHS, as well as what the panel hopes to see from the 10 Year Health Plan. The session is an opportunity for the Committee to explore the NHS’ approach to tackling waiting lists and winter pressures.

    #nhs #nhsengland #selectcommittee #ukpolitics

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mF3cFrnF1HQ

    MIL OSI Video

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: “Expanding Heathrow in the face of a climate emergency is the definition of irresponsible.” say Greens

    Source: Green Party of England and Wales

    Responding to the news that Rachel Reeves is backing the expansion of Heathrow Airport, Green Party MP, Sian Berry MP said,

    “The Chancellor talked about the ‘costs of irresponsibility’ but expanding Heathrow in the face of a climate emergency is the definition of irresponsible.”

    “Worst still, we’re also expecting formal planning decisions from ministers on Gatwick and Luton airport expansion, which the Chancellor pre-empted today. Giving these permissions in the month before vital new advice is expected from the Climate Change Committee, today’s speech is nothing short of reckless.

    “The carbon cost of expanding Heathrow, Luton, and Gatwick together will cancel out the benefits of Labour’s keystone clean energy plan, making Net Zero minister Ed Miliband’s task almost impossible.

    “The Chancellor’s stated goal is ‘raising living standards in every part of the UK’ but more and bigger airports will serve only the very richest aviation bosses and the most frequent flyers whose wealth doesn’t help people’s daily lives get better.

    “Tackling inequality and building a greener future should go hand in hand. That must mean investment in warmer homes, green energy and the local transport people use every day, not these bleak proposals.”

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: “The idea that we have to choose between economic prosperity and safeguarding our children’s future is absolute nonsense”

    Source: Green Party of England and Wales

    Responding to Rachel Reeves’ speech on economic growth, Green Party Co-Leader, Adrian Ramsay MP, said

    “The idea that we have to choose between economic prosperity and safeguarding our children’s future is absolute nonsense – in fact it’s quite the opposite.

    “Expanding airport capacity would wipe out all the benefits of the Government’s clean power plan, and won’t provide any benefits for ordinary people. 

    “The idea that expanding Heathrow can happen in line with legal, environmental & climate objectives, while meeting rules on carbon emissions, noise and air quality is just fantasy thinking.

    “At one point in her speech, the Chancellor said net zero is the opportunity of the century.

    “She’s right about that, yet much of what she announced will take us further away from net zero.

    “Her strategy doesn’t add up and it felt more as if she was chasing headlines than chasing a sustainable, fairer future for the UK.”

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Government backs Heathrow expansion to kickstart economic growth

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    Lift-off for growth as government backs expansion at Britain’s busiest and only hub airport.

    • Plan could create over 100,000 direct jobs, boost a better-connected British economy by billions, and lead to cheaper fares and fewer delays for families as part of Plan for Change.
    • Expansion must be delivered in line with UK’s legal, environmental and climate obligations.

    Working people and businesses across Britain will benefit from a government going “further and faster” to kickstart economic growth, as the Chancellor today [29 January] announced the government’s support for a third runway at Heathrow.

    Speaking to an audience of business chiefs at Siemens in North Oxfordshire this morning, the Chancellor set out the government’s latest set of reforms to kickstart economic growth and drive up living standards across the UK by driving investment, getting Britain building and tackling regulatory barriers. This included the announcement that the government supports and is inviting proposals for a third runway at Heathrow.

    The Chancellor confirmed that the government will move at speed to review the Airports National Policy Statement (ANPS). This provides the basis for decision making on granting development consent for a new runway at Heathrow, to ensure that any scheme is delivered in line with our legal, environmental and climate obligations.

    In her speech, Chancellor of the Exchequer Rachel Reeves said:

    I have always been clear that a third runway at Heathrow would unlock further growth, boost investment, increase exports, and make the UK more open and more connected as part of our Plan for Change.

    And now the case is stronger than ever because our reforms to the economy – like speeding up our planning system, and our strengthened plans to modernise UK airspace – mean the delivery of this project is set up for success.

    So I can confirm today that this Government supports a third runway at Heathrow and is inviting proposals to be brought forward by the summer.

    As well as creating over 100,000 jobs in the local area and many more indirectly, research published today by Frontier Economics finds that 60% of the economic boost from a third runway would be felt by areas outside of London and the South East – putting more money in the pockets of working people across the UK through lower fares and greater choice for passengers as part of our Plan for Change.

    During the speech, Reeves announced that the Transport Secretary Heidi Alexander is expected to take decisions on expansion plans at Gatwick and Luton shortly, and that the government will work with Doncaster Council and the Mayor of South Yorkshire to support their efforts to reopen Doncaster Sheffield Airport as a thriving regional airport.

    The Chancellor also announced that a new partnership between global logistics giant Prologis and East Midlands Airport to build a new advanced manufacturing park within the East Midlands Freeport zone to unlock £1 billion of investment and 2,000 jobs. It follows this government’s swift approval of similarly stalled plans for London City Airport to expand to nine million passengers per year by 2031 and a £1.1 billion investment at Stansted Airport to extend its terminal and create 5,000 jobs.

    After delivering stability to the public finances and wider economy as the basic precondition for economic growth, the pace of investment and reform demonstrates the government’s willingness to secure the future of the UK’s world-class aviation sector and the sustainable growth it can provide. Air freight represented 57% of the UK’s non-EU exports by value in 2023, with over 60% of freight coming through the UK doing so through Heathrow. International connectivity also supports vital tourism and business links, with overseas visitors spending £31 billion on their visits to the UK in 2023 and 15 million business travellers using Heathrow in the same year.

    It comes after reforms to speed up the planning system and a presumption to ‘back the builders over the blockers’ were set out by the Prime Minister Keir Starmer last week. The government has committed to making decisions on 150 major economic infrastructure applications over this Parliament, having already made decisions on multiple significant projects within its first six months spanning airports, data centres, energy farms, and major housing developments. The Planning and Infrastructure Bill to be introduced in Spring will enact further sweeping reforms and take an axe to the red tape that slows down approval of infrastructure projects.

    Alongside these reforms and plans to modernise UK airspace, the government is taking great strides in transitioning to greener aviation. Sustainable Aviation Fuel reduces CO2 emissions compared to fossil jet fuel by around 70% and the Chancellor announced that the government is supporting UK producers by investing £63 million in 2025-26 into the Advanced Fuels Fund and setting out details of a Revenue Certainty Mechanism. This will support investment and high-skilled green jobs in plants across the UK – with previous winners of the Fund ranging from across the north of England to South Wales – and follows the Sustainable Aviation Fuel Mandate coming into law at the start of 2025. Taken together, our commitments to SAF will support thousands of jobs in places like Teesside and Humberside, bring down our transport emissions, and help make the UK a clean energy superpower as part of our Plan for Change.

    The government is also assessing options for privately financing the Lower Thames Crossing, which will improve connectivity across vital ports and alleviate congestion as goods to be exported come from across the country to markets overseas. 

    In further recognition that the Government’s clean energy superpower mission is helping to drive the UK’s economic growth mission, Reeves announced that the government will designate new Marine Protected Areas to enable offshore wind, whilst protecting our marine environment. In doing so, barriers to 16 gigawatts of offshore wind will be unblocked – as much electricity as was produced by all gas power plants in 2024 – and up to £30 billion of private investment in homegrown clean power will be unlocked, creating thousands of good clean energy jobs in the offshore wind sector in areas like East Anglia and Yorkshire.

    A new approach to the Oxford-Cambridge Growth Corridor – a centre of innovation which could become Europe’s answer to Silicon Valley – will be spearheaded by Sir Patrick Vallance as a Ministerial Champion. The economic potential of this region will be unlocked through leveraging the strengths it boasts in sectors across Britain’s new modern Industrial Strategy, from life sciences and tech to advanced manufacturing.

    The Chancellor set out the government’s plans to increase investment across the whole of the UK. She stressed that the government would do more to support city regions and local leaders outside of London and the South East, in recognition that bringing the productivity of major cities like Manchester, Birmingham and Leeds to the national average would deliver an extra £33 billion in output for the UK economy.

    Reeves confirmed the backing of the Mayor of Greater Manchester’s plans for the regeneration of the area around Old Trafford, including new housing and commercial development, and the new approach to planning decisions on land around stations, changing the default to yes. The Office for Investment is expanding its support to local leaders across the UK to help develop and promote their investment plans, and new strategic partnerships from the National Wealth Fund (NWF) will provide deeper, more focused support for city regions starting in Glasgow, West Yorkshire, the West Midlands, and Greater Manchester.

    NWF and Aviva have today invested £65 million in Connected Kerb to back plans for the electric vehicle smart charging infrastructure company to expand its UK EV charging network towards 40,000 sockets – up from 9,000 as of the end of 2024. This substantial investment into the UK’s public charging infrastructure – one of the NWF’s priority sectors – is crucial for delivering the forecast requirement of at least 300,000 public EV chargers by 2030. NWF is also investing £28 million in Cornish Metals to provide the raw materials to be used in solar panels, wind turbines and electric vehicles, supporting growth and jobs in the South West of England.

    Reeves announced that the Treasury will review the Green Book and how it is being used to provide objective, transparent advice on public investment across the country, including outside London and the South East. There were also further details announced on Investment Zones, with the Wrexham and Flintshire Investment Zone to focus on the area’s strengths in advanced manufacturing. Backed by the likes of Airbus and JCB, this is expected to crowd in £1 billion of private investment over a decade and create up to 6,000 jobs.

    The Chancellor said that the Business and Trade Secretary Jonathan Reynolds will visit India next month to relaunch talks on a free-trade agreement and bilateral investment treaty, She set out that the guiding principle the government will take in its approach to trade is acting in the national interest of Britain’s economy, its businesses and working people. A trade deal with India, as one of the fastest growing economies in the world and one which is projected to be the fourth largest global importer by 2035, is in line with this approach.

    Notes to Editors

    • The Chancellor’s speech can be found on gov.uk later today here.
    • As part of the ANPS review, government will engage the Climate Change Committee on how aviation expansion can be made consistent with our net zero framework.

    Stakeholder reaction

    Kenton Jarvis, CEO of easyJet, said:

    I welcome the Government’s pro-growth agenda and their recognition of the importance of aviation and the crucial role it plays as an enabler of economic growth. As an island nation, this industry provides much-needed connectivity as well as creating many skilled jobs which contribute to the wider prosperity of the country. 

    Expansion at Heathrow will provide consumer and economic benefits and represents a unique opportunity for easyJet to operate from the airport at scale for the first time and bring with it lower fares for consumers.

    Paul Weston, Regional Head of Prologis UK said:

    The Chancellor’s announcements reflect a drive to support enhanced UK economic growth, which underscores Prologis’ global partnership with East Midlands Airport to unlock investment at the nation’s only inland Freeport site.

    We are focused on delivering a new Advanced Manufacturing and Logistics park at pace and in partnership, harnessing the site’s unique potential.

    Prologis, as a partner of choice, continues to commit to opportunities across the UK that underpin growth, building the foundations that support economic opportunities and on-the-ground benefits, with central, regional and local government.

    Gordon Sanghera, Chief Executive Officer, Oxford Nanopore Technologies said:

    The attention given to the innovation potential in the Oxford-Cambridge Growth Corridor is welcome. This is an opportunity to strengthen the UK’s tech infrastructure, expand access to talent, and attract investment—the foundations of innovation—so we can turn more pioneering UK life science start-ups into global scale-ups. The UK can be the best place in the world for breakthrough technologies.

    Tim Knowles, Founder and Managing Director of FI Real Estate Management, said:

    As an investor in Wrexham for almost 20 years, we’re delighted to see the announcement that Wrexham and Flintshire will receive Advanced Manufacturing Investment Zone status, with three of our schemes on Wrexham Industrial Estate – Wrexham 1M, Wrexham 152, and Bridgeway Centre – forming part of the designated zone.

    Across these sites, we’ll be investing £115m to create new, high-quality industrial accommodation, supporting the creation of over 1,000 new jobs and delivering an estimated economic value of £1.2bn in Wrexham over the next 10 years.

    Mark Turner, JCB’s Chief Operating Officer said:

    JCB has been a prominent feature of the industrial and economic landscape in Wrexham and Flintshire for over 45 years. Innovation is the lifeblood of our business and we welcome the creation of an Investment Zone in North Wales and hope that it will attract many other businesses to the area. As an advanced manufacturer of precision engineering components, JCB Transmissions looks forward to other advanced manufacturing businesses coming to the area. This could go a long way towards building the supply chain resilience of existing manufacturing businesses in the area, such as JCB.

    We place a lot of values on skills in our business and we look forward to the Investment Zone positively supporting skills development in the future. JCB continues to invest in our business in Wrexham and today’s IZ announcement bodes well for the economic development of the area in the future.

    Updates to this page

    Published 29 January 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Mayor of London statement on Heathrow airport expansion

    Source: Mayor of London

    The Mayor of London, Sadiq Khan said: “I remain opposed to a new runway at Heathrow Airport because of the severe impact it will have on noise, air pollution and meeting our climate change targets.

    “I will scrutinise carefully any new proposals that now come forward from Heathrow, including the impact it will have on people living in the area and the huge knock-on effects for our transport infrastructure.

    “Despite the progress that’s been made in the aviation sector to make it more sustainable, I’m simply not convinced that you can have hundreds of thousands of additional flights at Heathrow every year without a hugely damaging impact on our environment.”

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: NDA group celebrates progress and innovation in parliament

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    NDA utilises innovative technology to bring to life progress in delivering its nationally important mission at ‘Nuclear Week in Parliament’.

    NDA group graduates and apprentices in Westminster

    The Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) group utilised innovative technology to bring to life progress in delivering its nationally important mission at the Nuclear Industry Association’s ‘Nuclear Week in Parliament’ (NWIP).

    Parliamentarians were able to use a VR headset to see what a Geological Disposal Facility will look like and get hands on experience in manoeuvring state of the art robots, including drones with laser imaging technology, which are used to decommission the legacy nuclear sites.

    This year marks 20 years since the NDA was established to decommission the UK’s oldest nuclear sites, one of the most important environmental programmes in the world, protecting people and the planet.

    David Peattie, NDA group CEO said:

    We’re transforming the legacy of UK’s nuclear power into a sustainable future. And, as we celebrate our anniversary, we can proudly say the UK is now a significantly safer place, thanks to our collective efforts.

    At a series of events for Parliamentarians, MPs and industry stakeholders, the NDA group shared its successes and tangible examples of the progress being made across the group including:

    • First simultaneous retrievals from Sellafield’s legacy ponds and silos, the NDA estate’s high hazard facilities.
    • Bringing all Magnox reactors, the first type of commercial nuclear power station in the UK, to a safe end of generation and defueling.
    • Removing highly radioactive coolant, from Dounreay’s Fast Reactor.
    • Launching the process to identify a site for a Geological Disposal Facility – the only community consent-led national significant infrastructure project.
    • Transporting over 2000 casks of nuclear material by sea, and conducting over 5 million miles of UK nuclear rail transports, with a 100% nuclear safety record.
    • Investing £277m of socio-economic funding to support significant projects that enable permanent and sustainable change in site communities.
    • Reprocessing 9,000 tonnes of spent nuclear fuel, generating £9bn.
    • 274 buildings demolished or reused and 9% of land released for reuse or redesignated.

    The value the NDA group provides for the nation far surpasses just its decommissioning progress.

    The NDA group invested around £100 million last year in research and development to stay at the forefront of innovation; pioneering and deploying solutions to tackle first of a kind technical and engineering challenges which have applications across the nuclear and defence sector.

    The group is also critical in developing and maintaining a strong nuclear supply chain spending around £2billion last year, across 82% of UK Parliamentary Constituencies with 5,000 supply chain companies supporting delivery of its mission.

    In addition, through its socio-economic strategy it’s leveraged over £200m of additional funding, with each £1 of NDA group support helping to attract £3.79 of further investment from other organisations for projects making a tangible difference in its communities.

    NDA Group CEO David Peattie, Lord Hunt and David Mundell MP

    The NDA also sponsored the NWiP Skills and Apprenticeship Fair, hosted by Liz Saville Roberts MP, where 12 NDA group apprentices and graduates were able to meet their local MPs and representatives across the sector and explain first-hand how their organisations are developing the next generation of the nuclear decommissioning workforce.

    Rachel Gleaves, a Control Systems Degree Apprentice who attended the event, said:

    The group are leading the most complex decommissioning challenges faced by the UK to make sure we leave our environment clean and safe for future generations, and this is a challenge I was really passionate to support.

    In my role at Sellafield Ltd, I have been able to learn from industry leading engineers to help support high hazard retrievals considered key to safely decommissioning the nation’s nuclear legacy.

    There are currently more than 1,500 apprentices and graduates across NDA group early careers schemes and hundreds of PhD students and post-doctoral researchers have been sponsored, focusing on developing advanced skills.

    Liz Saville Roberts MP, said:

    Nuclear sector jobs have long been a significant provider of well-paid high-quality employment in my constituency of Dwyfor Meirionnydd and I believe Wales should play a leading role to support the invaluable work of the NDA group in decommissioning sites to free up land for reuse, delivering benefit to local communities, the environment and the wider economy.

    The development of 19 apprentices at Trawsfynydd since 2012, highlights how decommissioning can provide a range of job options for young people, as well as appropriate skills and training opportunities.

    The NDA group’s programme of work will last for well over a hundred years so developing a pipeline of future talent is an essential part of delivering this nationally important mission long into the future.

    To find out more about a career within the NDA group, including graduate and apprenticeships opportunities, visit: NDA group Careers – The NDA group.

    Updates to this page

    Published 29 January 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Government publishes research report into e-bike battery safety

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    The Government has published new independent research into the safety of e-bike and e-scooter lithium-ion batteries, chargers and e-bike conversion kits.

    A lithium-ion battery with a battery management system.

    The Government has published new independent research into the safety of e-bike and e-scooter lithium-ion batteries, chargers and e-bike conversion kits.

    The Office for Product Safety and Standards (OPSS) commissioned Warwick Manufacturing Group (WMG) to produce the research to improve Government’s evidence base on the risks associated with unsafe e-bike and e-scooter batteries and chargers, following a rise in the number of fires in the UK related to these products, some of which have sadly led to fatalities.

    The research gives new insight into:

    • how battery failures occur during real-world use and environments, including scenarios of foreseeable misuse or modification
    • the types of processes and materials used in product manufacture that achieve safer design and safer use of lithium-ion batteries
    • potential shortcomings in technical requirements in product standards that have not kept pace with technological innovation

    The research brings together evidence and data from the UK and overseas with input from stakeholders and businesses across the supply chain. This evidence gathering has been supported by detailed technical product inspections and product testing in laboratory settings.

    Read the research on battery safety.

    OPSS is carefully assessing the evidence to inform our future activity and is working to support wider Government and interested stakeholders on future actions that could be taken to improve the safety of these products. 

    A WMG spokesperson said: “We are delighted to have had the opportunity to assist OPSS to achieve a deeper understanding of the root causes of these battery fires.”

    OPSS is already undertaking a programme of enforcement and market surveillance activity. In December 2024, the Government published new statutory guidelines for businesses producing and distributing lithium-ion batteries for e-bikes. The guidelines set out that such batteries must contain mechanisms capable of preventing thermal runaway to be considered safe products.

    Read the statutory guidelines on lithium-ion battery safety for e-bikes.

    OPSS is also assessing products and conducting checks on businesses selling e-bikes, e-scooters and kits used to convert standard bikes to e-bikes, both online and on the High Street. Since 2022, there have been 21 product recalls, and 29 Product Safety Reports published for unsafe or non-compliant e-bikes or e-scooters subject to corrective action.

    This activity follows the launch of Government’s Buy Safe, Be Safe consumer information campaign which launched in October 2024 to raise awareness of these risks, and provided safety advice for consumers purchasing e-bikes, e-scooters and lithium-ion batteries.

    Find out more about the Buy Safe, Be Safe campaign.

    Updates to this page

    Published 29 January 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Russia must end its war and return to dialogue: UK Statement to the OSCE

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    Ambassador Holland reiterates the UK’s support to Ukraine, and calls on Russia to end its war and return to dialogue and risk reduction – including in the Forum for Security Cooperation.

    Thank you Mr Chair, dear Cristobal, and to your Foreign Minister, for setting out Spain’s priorities for the Forum for Security Co-operation this Trimester.  You can count on the UK’s steadfast support, as you Chair our Forum at this crucial time for Euro-Atlantic Security. 

    Over the winter period, many of us marked Christmas and the New Year.  But the people of Ukraine have had no rest.  Today marks 1069 days of their ongoing defence of their homeland, from a full-scale invasion which continues to violate the UN Charter and to contravene the Helsinki Final Act’s core principles, including those on sovereignty, territorial integrity and the non-use of force.   

    That is why each week, we have met in this Forum to support Ukraine and to hold Russia accountable for breaching its commitments.  And that is why we particularly welcome Spain’s proposed FSC topic on Women, Peace & Security. 

    Mr Chair, our Ministers mandated the Forum to hold a weekly politico-military dialogue, with tasks that include risk-reduction.  They mandated the Chair to ‘ensure the good order and smooth running of meetings’.  To set the agenda.  And to select and invite guest speakers.  We fully support the Chair’s prerogative to execute its mandate. 

    Unfortunately, at the closing session last Trimester, we had to condemn the Russian delegation – for a fourth Trimester in a row – for its attempts to disrupt the FSC from functioning at all.  Once again, I express my thanks to Denmark, and to other previous Chairs, for keeping the Forum functional, despite Russia’s attempts to prevent it. 

    As we said repeatedly, there remains another path.  If the Russian state’s professed wish for peace is genuine, it must end this war by withdrawing all of its forces to outside of Ukraine’s internationally recognised borders.  And from Georgia and Moldova.  If the Russian state is serious about dialogue and risk reduction, it must stop trying to undermine our Ministerial mandate of this Forum meeting each week.   

    I wish to conclude by welcoming Estonia to the FSC Troika, and to thank Croatia for their work as they leave the Troika.  And most importantly, I wish you, Mr Chair, and your able teams here in Vienna and in Madrid the best of luck this Trimester.  You can count on the support of the UK delegation.

    Updates to this page

    Published 29 January 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Specialty and Associate Specialist Doctors accept pay offer

    Source: Scottish Government

    £7.2 million investment in 2024-25 pay.

    Specialty and Associate Specialist (SAS) doctors across Scotland have voted to accept a £7.2 million investment in their pay, ensuring it remains competitive with other UK nations.

    The pay deal will see uplifts of between 6% and 10%, backdated to 1 April 2024.

    Health Secretary Neil Gray said:

    “I am very pleased that Specialist, Associate Specialist and Specialty doctors in Scotland have voted to accept the Scottish Government’s pay offer.

    “It builds on the contract reform and investment we made in 2022 and ensures that these doctors will stay competitively paid in Scotland.

    “I am very grateful for the patience of all our SAS doctors and I’m delighted we have been able to work together to achieve this deal.”

     Background

    • SAS doctors are experienced and qualified medical professionals.  They typically work in hospital settings and have chosen not to pursue the formal consultant path, although many have substantial clinical experience.
    • The new pay deal for Specialist, Associate Specialist and Specialty doctors means a Specialist doctor, on the 2022 contract, will receive a salary increase of £8,872 in 2024-25

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Investing in community energy

    Source: Scottish Government

    £9 million for community energy generation and energy efficiency improvements.

    Communities across the country will benefit from £9 million Scottish Government funding for measures to help cut energy costs and support the development of locally-owned renewable energy projects.

    The funding – which builds on the successful Community Energy Generation Growth Fund pilot – will be used to scale up community energy projects across Scotland as part of a drive to cut carbon emissions, create local jobs, reduce energy costs and stimulate local investment.

    It includes:

    • £3.5 million for a new Community Energy Generation Growth Fund to support communities to develop their own renewable energy projects – such as installing wind turbines and solar panels
    • £4.5 million to help local groups decarbonise their buildings through the installation of renewable measures such as heat pumps and solar PV panels, alongside energy efficiency measures, that reduce energy costs and emissions
    • £1 million for capacity building and development support to help develop and progress early ideas for new community energy projects

    Announcing the funding at the annual Community and Renewable Energy Scheme (CARES) conference in Glasgow, Acting Climate Action Minister Alasdair Allan said:

    “Communities must be at the heart of our transition to net zero and must see the benefits of this just transition. This transition is about both the outcome – a fairer, greener future – and the way we get there in partnership with those most likely to be impacted by these changes.

    “That is why I am pleased to announce this £9 million investment from the Scottish Government will be available to communities through CARES over the next year.  

    “Scotland has diverse communities – from those in our cities, to those in rural areas and on our islands. I am committed to supporting all these communities to take part in and benefit from the growth of Scotland’s energy sector.” 

    Chief Executive Officer of Community Energy Scotland Zoë Holliday said:

    “The Scottish Government’s continued commitment to community energy is welcome news for groups across Scotland. The reintroduction of funding for stand-alone generation projects has the potential to lever in significant funds locally and play a key role in the just transition.

    “We are also delighted to see a new fund focussing on capacity building for communities; we have been calling for such support to ensure that when it comes to the energy transition, no community is left behind.”

    Background 

    More information about Community Energy Generation Growth Fund

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Tell us about your experience of home educating

    Source: City of Plymouth

    We’re looking to get a better understanding of local families’ experiences of home educating and the reasons they chose to do so.

    We’re working with researchers at the University of Plymouth to better understand how schools can meet the diverse needs of families, while recognising the various reasons they may choose home education.

    We would like to know what is going well for you when educating at home, what you are finding difficult, and what could be done to support you if your child(ren) want to return to school.

    Questionnaires have been designed to give both parents and children the opportunity to share your views of home education.

    Complete the survey

    Please select the appropriate survey, for:

    All information collected will be anonymised and will only be used for the purposes of this research project.

    The survey is open until 14 February.

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: December 2024 Retail Prices Index published29 January 2025 ​​​Statistics Jersey have today published the December 2024 Retail Prices Index report. The All Items Retail Prices Index (RPI) is the main measure of inflation in Jersey. It measures the change from quarter… Read more

    Source: Channel Islands – Jersey

    29 January 2025

    ​​​Statistics Jersey have today published the December 2024 Retail Prices Index report.

    The All Items Retail Prices Index (RPI) is the main measure of inflation in Jersey. It measures the change from quarter to quarter in the price of the goods and services purchased by an average household in Jersey. 

    ​The December report shows:​

    • the All Items Retail Prices Index (RPI) for Jersey increased by 2.5% to stand at 233.8 (June 2000 = 100)
    • the increase in the RPI was less than that to September 2024 (3.0%); hence the annual rate of inflation decreased by 0.5 percentage points (pp) since last quarter
    • half of the groups contributed to the decrease in the annual rate of inflation, including the housing, fuel and light and fares and other travel groups
    • prices in most groups increased and these increases were similar to or less than those over the 12 months to September 2024, which resulted in an overall downward contribution to the annual rate of inflation
    • leisure services which includes entertainment, sport and leisure fees and off-Island holidays, was the price group that made the largest contribution to the annual rate of inflation, contributing +0.6 pp to the rate
      • the price change in the leisure services price group was lower compared with the 12 months to September 2024, hence its contribution to the change in rate of the RPI was  0.1 pp
    • the increase in the RPI was 5.0 pp smaller than a year ago (7.5% in December 2023)
    • RPI(Y), which measures underlying inflation, increased by 3.0%, which was 0.3 pp smaller than the September 2024 rate (down from 3.3%)
    • RPI(X) increased by 3.2%
    • RPI Pensioners increased by 3.0%
    • RPI Low Income increased by 3.4%
    • annual changes in RPI(X), RPI(Y) and RPI Pensioners were 0.3 to 0.6 pp smaller than those in September 2024 and RPI Low Income was essentially unchanged from September 2024
    • the rate of inflation in Jersey as measured by the RPI, was 1.0 pp lower than the UK CPIH, which is the broadly comparable headline rate of inflation for the UK; this marks the first time since June 2022 that the Jersey RPI rate has been lower than the UK CPIH 

    MIL OSI United Kingdom