Category: Finance

  • MIL-OSI: Purpose Investments Expands Yield Shares Lineup with Seven New ETFs, Offering Enhanced Income Opportunities

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    TORONTO, Feb. 20, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Purpose Investments Inc. (“Purpose”) is excited to announce the addition of seven new ETFs to its industry-leading Yield Shares Suite – the world’s first yield-focused single-stock ETFs designed to provide investors with the long-term growth potential and enhanced* monthly yield from their favourite stock. Among the new additions is the Tech Innovators Yield Shares Purpose ETF (Ticker: YMAG), which brings together all the Mag7 companies along with Broadcom in a one-ticket solution. These new ETFs (described in the table below) begin trading on Cboe Canada today.

    Yield Shares ETF Ticker Underlying Company
    Costco (COST) Yield Shares Purpose ETF YCST Costco
    Palantir (PLTR) Yield Shares Purpose ETF YPLT Palantir
    UnitedHealth (UNH) Yield Shares Purpose ETF YUNH UnitedHealth Group
    Coinbase (COIN) Yield Shares Purpose ETF YCON Coinbase
    Netflix (NFLX) Yield Shares Purpose ETF YNET Netflix
    Broadcom (AVGO) Yield Shares Purpose ETF YAVG Broadcom
    Tech Innovators Yield Shares Purpose ETF YMAG Broadcom, Alphabet, Tesla, Meta, Microsoft, Amazon, Apple, and NVIDIA


    A Smarter Approach to Income and Growth

    Since launching in 2022, Purpose Yield Shares has established itself as a leading solution for investors seeking monthly income while maintaining exposure to leading global companies. These innovative ETFs generate tax-efficient, enhanced monthly distributions by investing directly in the underlying stock and employing a covered call strategy with moderate leverage – delivering a unique balance of income and growth.

    “The Yield Shares lineup is committed to giving investors access to high-quality companies with strong fundamentals and long-term growth potential. With these new ETFs, investors can tap into market leaders at the forefront of innovation and economic progress – all while earning enhanced monthly income,” said Nick Mersch, Yield Shares portfolio manager. “From technology and consumer staples to financial services and healthcare, our Yield Shares suite offers a powerful combination of income and growth, allowing investors to participate in the success of industry leaders.”

    Key Benefits

    • Monthly Income: Investors receive an enhanced monthly distribution while maintaining exposure to the growth of the underlying stock.
    • Growth Potential: Participate in the long-term growth of companies like Costco or Netflix, two powerhouse brands redefining consumer spending and media consumption.
    • Lower Volatility: A built-in options strategy helps cushion against stock price declines.
    • Tax Efficiency: The covered call strategy aims to generate tax-efficient income.

    “These new offerings are more than just investment products – they reinforce our belief that Yield Shares represent a distinct asset class, uniquely designed to help investors achieve their financial goals while complementing their existing portfolios,” said Yuan Gao, Vice President, Product. “This expansion reflects Purpose’s commitment to evolving with investor needs and navigating an ever-changing market landscape.”

    Not Your Typical Yield Shares ETF: A Bold New Offering

    The Tech Innovators Yield Shares Purpose ETF (Ticker: YMAG) offers investors a one-ticket solution for exposure to a powerhouse group of technology and innovation leaders while generating monthly income. Known as “BATMMAAN,” this elite group – Broadcom, Alphabet, Tesla, Meta, Microsoft, Amazon, Apple, and NVIDIA – represents the Nasdaq’s trillion-dollar market cap club, shaping the future of AI, cloud computing, digital services, and next-generation infrastructure.

    “The Tech Innovators Yield Shares is an exciting evolution of our suite, bringing together industry giants with a sophisticated strategy that allows investors to participate in their growth while generating enhanced, diversified income. This powerful blend of innovation and yield is designed to meet the needs of today’s investors,” said Mersch.

    To view the full suite of Yield Shares ETFs, please visit our suite page.

    About Purpose Investments

    Purpose Investments is an asset management company with over $23 billion in assets under management. Purpose Investments has an unrelenting focus on client-centric innovation and offers a range of managed and quantitative investment products. Purpose Investments is led by well-known entrepreneur Som Seif and is a division of Purpose Unlimited, an independent technology-driven financial services company.

    For further information, please email us at info@purposeinvest.com

    Media inquiries:
    Keera Hart
    keera.hart@kaiserpartners.com
    905-580-1257

    *Yield Shares funds provide “enhanced” or higher yields in the form of additional monthly distributions compared with the underlying common stock, which pays a relatively lower or no distribution yield.

    Commissions, trailing commissions, management fees, and expenses may all be associated with investment fund investments. Please read the prospectus and other disclosure documents before investing. There can be no assurance that the full amount of your investment in a fund will be returned to you. If the securities are purchased or sold on a stock exchange, you may pay more or receive less than the current net asset value. Investment funds are not guaranteed, their values change frequently, and past performance may not be repeated. Fund distribution levels and frequencies are not guaranteed and may vary at the Purpose Investment’s sole discretion.

    Certain statements in this document may be forward-looking. Forward-looking statements (“FLS”) are statements that are predictive in nature, depend on or refer to future events or conditions, or include words such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “could,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “estimate” or other similar expressions. Statements that look forward in time or include anything other than historical information are subject to risks and uncertainties, and actual results, actions or events could differ materially from those set forth in the FLS. FLS are not guarantees of future performance and are, by their nature, based on numerous assumptions. Although the FLS contained in this document are based upon what Purpose Investments believes to be reasonable assumptions, Purpose Investments cannot assure that actual results will be consistent with these FLS. The reader is cautioned to consider the FLS carefully and not to place undue reliance on the FLS. Unless required by applicable law, it is not undertaken, and specifically disclaimed, that there is any intention or obligation to update or revise FLS, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Codere Online Reports Financial Results for the Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    • Total revenue was €50.0 mm in Q4 2024, while net gaming revenue1 was €52.6 mm in the period, 5% above Q4 2023.
    • Net income excluding the non-cash variation in fair value of public warrants2 was €6.8 mm in 2024 versus a net loss of €4.0 mm in 2023.
    • Total cash position of €40.5 mm as of December 31, 2024.
    • Providing full year 2025 net gaming revenue outlook of €220-230 mm and Adj. EBITDA3 outlook of €10-15 mm.
    • The Company’s Board of Directors has authorized a share buyback plan of up to $5.0 mm, subject to shareholder approval.

    Madrid, Spain and Tel Aviv, Israel, February 20, 2025 – (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) Codere Online (Nasdaq: CDRO / CDROW, the “Company”), a leading online gaming operator in Spain and Latin America, has released its preliminary unaudited4 financial results for the quarter and year ended December 31, 2024.

    Below are the main financial and operating metrics of the period.

      Quarter ended December 31   Year ended December 31
      2023 2024 Chg. %   2023 2024 Chg. %
                   
    Net Gaming Revenue (EUR mm)1              
    Spain 20.8 22.8 10%   75.7 87.7 16%
    Mexico 25.1 25.1   81.7 106.6 30%
    Other 4.2 4.6 10%   14.5 17.3 19%
    Total 50.1 52.6 5%   171.9 211.6 23%
                   
    Avg. Monthly Active Players (000s)5              
    Spain 47.4 48.7 3%   42.3 49.7 17%
    Mexico 59.1 68.9 17%   52.5 64.4 23%
    Other 32.6 29.8 (9%)   33.5 30.8 (8%)
    Total 139.2 147.5 6%   128.3 144.9 13%

    Aviv Sher, CEO of Codere Online, stated, “We delivered another solid quarter, with net gaming revenue reaching €52.6 million, a 5% increase compared to the fourth quarter of 2023. In Mexico, net gaming revenue was flat at €25.1 million, driven by the significant devaluation of the Mexican peso. On a constant currency basis, our growth in Mexico would have been 14%. Meanwhile, Spain continued to perform well, with net gaming revenue rising 10% to €22.8 million.”

    Oscar Iglesias, CFO of Codere Online, commented, “Our strong fourth-quarter performance brought our full-year net gaming revenue to nearly €212 million, 10% above the midpoint of our initial €185-200 million outlook from early 2024. More importantly, we delivered a fourth consecutive quarter of positive Adjusted EBITDA, allowing us to reach €6.4 million for the full year, at the higher end of our outlook of €2.5-7.5 million.”

    Mr. Iglesias added, “We are very encouraged by our 2024 results and our ability to meet our commitment to investors despite the headwinds faced, mostly on the currency front. For 2025, we anticipate net gaming revenue of €220-230 million and Adj. EBITDA of €10-15 million. Also, we are pleased to announce an up to $5.0 million share buyback plan, subject to shareholder approval, which reflects our confidence in the business and future cash flow generation.”

    Recent Events

    Listing Extension from Nasdaq

    • Following a hearing on January 16, 2025, at which the Company presented its plan to regain compliance, the Nasdaq Hearings Panel granted the Company’s request to continue its listing on Nasdaq on February 12, 2025;
    • The extension is subject to the Company filing its 2023 annual report on or before May 12, 2025;
    • The Company continues to work diligently to complete and file its 2023 annual report as soon as possible and expects to do so within the extension period it has been granted.

    Implementation of a Share Buyback Plan

    • The Board of Directors of the Company has authorized (subject to obtaining shareholder approval) the repurchase of up to $5.0 million of the Company’s ordinary shares over a one-year period;
    • A general meeting of shareholders will be convened today and held on March 3, 2025 to approve the plan and the conditions under which it may be executed;
    • The share buyback plan does not require the Company to acquire any specific number of shares and may be terminated at any time. Repurchases of shares pursuant to the share buyback plan will be conducted in accordance with applicable law, including U.S. securities laws.

    New Tax in Colombia

    • On February 14, 2025, Colombia’s Ministry of Finance introduced, through executive decree, a value added (i.e. indirect) tax of 19% on all online deposits;
    • The tax will be effective on February 21, 2025, and will remain in effect through December 31, 2025, though we expect legal challenges from the industry with respect to its constitutionality;
    • The Company is currently assessing how it will respond from a legal and operating perspective to this tax and potential impacts on its business in Colombia.

    Conference Call Information

    Codere Online’s management will host a conference call to discuss the results and provide a business update at 8:30 am US Eastern Time today, February 20, 2025. Dial-in details as well as the audio webcast and presentation will be accessible on Codere Online’s website at www.codereonline.com. A recording of the webcast will also be available following the conference call.

    Reconciliation of Revenue (IFRS) to Net Gaming Revenue (non-IFRS)

      Quarter ended December 31   Year ended December 31
    Figures in EUR mm 2023 2024 Chg. %   2023 2024 Chg. %
                   
    Total              
                   
    Revenue 46.9 50.0 7%   162.6 201.4 24%
    (+) Accounting Adjustments6 3.1 2.6 (16%)   9.2 10.2 11%
    Net Gaming Revenue 50.1 52.6 5%   171.9 211.6 23%
                   
    Spain              
                   
    Revenue 20.8 22.8 10%   75.7 87.7 16%
    (+) Accounting Adjustments6 n.m.   n.m.
    Net Gaming Revenue 20.8 22.8 10%   75.7 87.7 16%
                   
    Mexico              
                   
    Revenue 22.6 22.3 (1%)   73.3 95.7 31%
    (+) Accounting Adjustments6 2.5 2.8 12%   8.4 10.9 30%
    Net Gaming Revenue 25.1 25.1   81.7 106.6 30%
                   
    Other              
                   
    Revenue 3.6 4.9 36%   13.7 17.9 31%
    (+) Accounting Adjustments6 0.6 (0.2) (133%)   0.8 (0.7) n.m.
    Net Gaming Revenue 4.2 4.6 10%   14.5 17.3 19%

    Reconciliation of Net Income (IFRS) to Adj. EBITDA (non-IFRS)7

      Quarter ended December 31   Year ended December 31
    Figures in EUR mm 2023 2024 Chg.   2023 2024 Chg.
                   
    Net Income (Loss) (1.0) 6.7 7.7   (3.1) 3.7 6.8
    (+/-) Provision for Corporate Income Tax (4.5) (1.0) 3.5   (7.2) 2.0 9.2
    (+/-) Interest Expense / (Income) 5.0 (1.6) (6.6)   (4.9) (4.4) 0.5
    (+/-) Var. In Fair Value of Public Warrants (0.2) (2.7) (2.5)   (0.9) 3.1 4.0
    (+) D&A 0.0 0.3 0.2   0.1 0.4 0.3
    EBITDA (0.7) 1.7 2.4   (16.0) 4.8 20.8
    (+) Employee LTIP Expense 0.9 0.1 (0.8)   3.5 1.7 (1.8)
    (+/-) Other Accounting Adjustments (4.3) 0.0 4.4   0.4 (0.1) (0.4)
    Adj. EBITDA (Pre Non-Recurring Items) (4.1) 1.9 6.0   (12.2) 6.4 18.6
    (+) Non-Recurring Items 0.0 0.0 0.0   0.5 0.0 (0.5)
    Adj. EBITDA (4.1) 1.9 6.0   (11.7) 6.4 18.1

    About Codere Online

    Codere Online refers, collectively, to Codere Online Luxembourg, S.A. and its subsidiaries. Codere Online, launched in 2014 as part of the renowned casino operator Codere Group, offers online sports betting and online casino through its state-of-the art website and mobile applications. Codere Online currently operates in its core markets of Spain, Mexico, Colombia, Panama and Argentina; this online business is complemented by Codere Group’s physical presence in Spain and throughout Latin America, forming the foundation of the leading omnichannel gaming and casino presence.

    About Codere Group
    Codere Group is a multinational group devoted to entertainment and leisure. It is a leading player in the private gaming industry, with four decades of experience and with presence in seven countries in Europe (Spain and Italy) and Latin America (Argentina, Colombia, Mexico, Panama, and Uruguay).

    Note on Rounding. Due to decimal rounding, numbers presented throughout this report may not add up precisely to the totals and subtotals provided, and percentages may not precisely reflect the absolute figures.

    Forward-Looking Statements
    Certain statements in this document may constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the “safe harbor” provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements regarding Codere Online Luxembourg, S.A. and its subsidiaries (collectively, “Codere Online”) or Codere Online’s or its management team’s expectations, hopes, beliefs, intentions or strategies regarding the future. In addition, any statements that refer to projections, forecasts or other characterizations of future events or circumstances, including any underlying assumptions, are forward-looking statements. The words “anticipate,” “believe,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intends,” “may,” “might,” “plan,” “possible,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “should,” “would” and similar expressions may identify forward-looking statements, but the absence of these words does not mean that a statement is not forward-looking. Forward-looking statements in this document may include, for example, statements about Codere Online’s financial performance and, in particular, the potential evolution and distribution of its net gaming revenue; any prospective and illustrative financial information; and changes in Codere Online’s strategy, future operations and target addressable market, financial position, estimated revenues and losses, projected costs, prospects and plans as well as he Company’s expectations about the timing of completion and filing of the Form 20-F for the year ended December 31, 2023 (the “2023 Annual Report”), and statements related to the Company’s plan, timing and actions taken to regain compliance with the Listing Rule 5250(c)(1).

    These forward-looking statements are based on information available as of the date of this document and current expectations, forecasts and assumptions, and involve a number of judgments, risks and uncertainties. Accordingly, forward-looking statements should not be relied upon as representing Codere Online’s or its management team’s views as of any subsequent date, and Codere Online does not undertake any obligation to update forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date they were made, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as may be required under applicable securities laws.

    As a result of a number of known and unknown risks and uncertainties, Codere Online’s actual results or performance may be materially different from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. There may be additional risks that Codere Online does not presently know or that Codere Online currently believes are immaterial that could also cause actual results to differ from those contained in the forward-looking statements. Some factors that could cause actual results to differ include (i) changes in applicable laws or regulations, including online gaming, privacy, data use and data protection rules and regulations as well as consumers’ heightened expectations regarding proper safeguarding of their personal information, (ii) the impacts and ongoing uncertainties created by regulatory restrictions, changes in perceptions of the gaming industry, changes in policies and increased competition, and geopolitical events such as war, (iii) the ability to implement business plans, forecasts, and other expectations and identify and realize additional opportunities, (iv) the risk of downturns and the possibility of rapid change in the highly competitive industry in which Codere Online operates, (v) the risk that Codere Online and its current and future collaborators are unable to successfully develop and commercialize Codere Online’s services, or experience significant delays in doing so, (vi) the risk that Codere Online may never achieve or sustain profitability, (vii) the risk that Codere Online will need to raise additional capital to execute its business plan, which may not be available on acceptable terms or at all, (viii) the risk that Codere Online experiences difficulties in managing its growth and expanding operations, (ix) the risk that third-party providers, including the Codere Group, are not able to fully and timely meet their obligations, (x) the risk that the online gaming operations will not provide the expected benefits due to, among other things, the inability to obtain or maintain online gaming licenses in the anticipated time frame or at all, (xi) the risk that Codere Online is unable to secure or protect its intellectual property, (xii) the risk that Codere Online’s securities may be delisted from Nasdaq and (xiii) the possibility that Codere Online may be adversely affected by other political, economic, business, and/or competitive factors. Additional information concerning certain of these and other risk factors is contained in Codere Online’s filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). All subsequent written and oral forward-looking statements concerning Codere Online or other matters and attributable to Codere Online or any person acting on their behalf are expressly qualified in their entirety by the cautionary statements above.

    Financial Information and Non-GAAP Financial Measures
    Codere Online’s financial statements are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IFRS”), which can differ in certain significant respects from generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America (“U.S. GAAP”).

    This document includes certain financial measures not presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP or IFRS (“non-GAAP”), such as, without limitation, net gaming revenue, Adjusted EBITDA and constant currency information. These non-GAAP financial measures are not measures of financial performance in accordance with U.S. GAAP or IFRS and may exclude items that are significant in understanding and assessing Codere Online’s financial results. Therefore, these measures should not be considered in isolation or as an alternative to revenue, net income, cash flows from operations or other measures of profitability, liquidity or performance under U.S. GAAP or IFRS. You should be aware that Codere Online’s presentation of these measures may not be comparable to similarly-titled measures used by other companies. In addition, the audit of Codere Online’s financial statements in accordance with PCAOB standards, may impact how Codere Online currently calculates its non-GAAP financial measures, and we cannot assure you that there would not be differences, and such differences could be material.

    Codere Online believes that the use of these non-GAAP financial measures provides an additional tool for investors to use in evaluating ongoing operating results and trends in comparing Codere Online’s financial measures with other similar companies, many of which present similar non-GAAP financial measures to investors. These non-GAAP financial measures are subject to inherent limitations as they reflect the exercise of judgments by management about which expense and income are excluded or included in determining these non-GAAP financial measures. Reconciliations of non-GAAP financial measures to their most directly comparable measure under IFRS are included herein.

    This document may include certain projections of non-GAAP financial measures. Codere Online is unable to quantify certain amounts that would be required to be included in the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP or IFRS financial measures without unreasonable effort, due to the inherent difficulty and variability of accurately forecasting the occurrence and financial impact of the various adjusting items necessary for such comparable measures or such reconciliation that have not yet occurred, are out of our control, or cannot be reasonably predicted, ascertained or assessed, which could have a material impact on its future IFRS financial results. Consequently, no disclosure of estimated comparable U.S. GAAP or IFRS measures is included and no reconciliation of the forward-looking non-GAAP financial measures is included.

    Use of Projections
    This document contains financial forecasts with respect to Codere Online’s business and projected financial results, including net gaming revenue and adjusted EBITDA. Codere Online’s independent auditors have not audited, reviewed, compiled or performed any procedures with respect to the projections for the purpose of their inclusion in this document, and accordingly, they did not express an opinion or provide any other form of assurance with respect thereto for the purpose of this document. These projections should not be relied upon as being necessarily indicative of future results. The assumptions and estimates underlying the prospective financial information are inherently uncertain and are subject to a wide variety of significant business, economic and competitive risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in the prospective financial information. See “Forward-Looking Statements” above. Accordingly, there can be no assurance that the prospective results are indicative of the future performance of Codere Online or that actual results will not differ materially from those presented in the prospective financial information. Inclusion of the prospective financial information in this document should not be regarded as a representation by any person that the results contained in the prospective financial information will be achieved.

    For further information on the limitations and assumptions underlying these projections, please refer to Codere Online’s filings with the SEC.

    Preliminary Information
    This document contains figures, financial metrics, statistics and other information that is preliminary and subject to change (the “Preliminary Information”). The Preliminary Information has not been audited, reviewed, or compiled by any independent registered public accounting firm. This Preliminary Information is subject to ongoing review including, where applicable, by Codere Online’s independent auditors. Accordingly, no independent registered public accounting firm has expressed an opinion or any other form of assurance with respect to the Preliminary Information. During the course of finalizing such Preliminary Information, adjustments to such Preliminary Information presented herein may be identified, which may be material. Codere Online undertakes no obligation to update or revise the Preliminary Information set forth in this document as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as otherwise required by law. The Preliminary Information may differ from actual results. Therefore, you should not place undue reliance upon this Preliminary Information. The Preliminary Information is not a comprehensive statement of financial results, and should not be viewed as a substitute for full financial statements prepared in accordance with IFRS. In addition, the Preliminary Information is not necessarily indicative of the results to be achieved in any future period.

    No Offer or Solicitation
    This document does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities, nor will there be any sale of securities in any states or jurisdictions in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such jurisdiction. No offering of securities will be made except by means of a prospectus meeting the requirements of section 10 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or an exemption therefrom.

    Trademarks
    This document may contain trademarks, service marks, trade names and copyrights of Codere Online or other companies, which are the property of their respective owners. Solely for convenience, some of the trademarks, service marks, trade names and copyrights referred to in this document may be listed without the TM, SM, © or ® symbols, but Codere Online will assert, to the fullest extent under applicable law, the rights of the applicable owners, if any, to these trademarks, service marks, trade names and copyrights.

    Industry and Market Data
    In this document, Codere Online relies on and refers to certain information and statistics obtained from publicly available information and third-party sources, which it believes to be reliable. Codere Online has not independently verified the accuracy or completeness of any such publicly-available and third-party information, does not make any representation as to the accuracy or completeness of such data and does not undertake any obligation to update such data after the date of this document. You are cautioned not to give undue weight to such industry and market data.

    Contacts:

    Investors and Media
    Guillermo Lancha
    Director, Investor Relations and Communications
    Guillermo.Lancha@codere.com
    (+34) 628.928.152


    1 Net Gaming Revenue is a non-IFRS measure; please see reconciliation of Net Gaming Revenue to Revenue at the end of the report.

    2 Net income excluding the non-cash variation in fair value of public warrants is a non-IFRS measure and reflects a net income of €3.7 mm (€3.1 mm net loss in 2023) excluding a €3.1 mm loss (€0.9 mm gain in 2023) from the variation in fair value of public warrants. Figures presented for illustrative purposes and do not include any potential impacts on the provision for corporate income taxes.

    3 Adjusted EBITDA is a non-IFRS measure; please see reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to Net Income at the end of the report. Net gaming revenue and Adjusted EBITDA outlooks are forward-looking non-IFRS measures; please see important disclaimers at the end of the report.

    4 See “Preliminary Information” below.        

    5 Average Monthly Active Players include real money (i.e. exclude free bets) sports betting and casino actives.

    6 Figures primarily reflect differences in recognition of revenue related to certain partner and affiliate agreements in place in Colombia, VAT impact from entry fees in Mexico and the impact from the application of inflation accounting (IAS 29) in Argentina.

    7 Please refer to page 26 of our Q4 2024 Earnings Presentation for further details regarding this reconciliation.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Slovakia receives €240 million EIB loan to co-finance green and digital projects supported by the EU

    Source: European Investment Bank

    • EIB provides €240 million loan to Slovakia to advance green and digital projects
    • Slovak government will use EIB long-term financing as national contribution mandatory for EU-financed development projects
    • Credit is first part of €800 million EIB facility approved to strengthen environmental sustainability and economic competitiveness of Slovakia

    The European Investment Bank (EIB) is providing a €240 million loan to Slovakia for co-funding of EU-supported green and digital projects across the country. The credit is the first part of an €800 million EIB loan approved to Slovakia for national contributions mandatory for European Union-supported project which bring billions of euros to member states annually.

    “We are increasing the country’s ability to tap EU grants, enabling Slovak citizens and businesses to benefit from accelerated economic growth and social development,” said EIB Vice-President Kyriacos Kakouris. “Our financing will strengthen cohesion and improve public services, the business environment and living standards in Slovakia.”

    Slovakia will use EIB funding for projects designed to improve research and innovation, digitization of economy, growth and competitiveness of SMEs, work skills for smart specialization, transition and digital connectivity, energy efficiency and renewable energy, climate change adaptation, sustainable water, circular economy and nature protection and biodiversity.

    In addition to helping green Slovakia’s economy, such projects will enhance the country’s living standards and strengthen its competitiveness on global markets.

     “This EIB loan will enable us to support projects that drive digital innovation, expand renewable energy, and enhance climate resilience. Our partnership with the EIB ensures that Slovakia remains at the forefront of the EU’s sustainability goals while fostering job creation and economic resilience in our regions. We are dedicated to using these funds wisely to build a smarter, cleaner, and more competitive economy,” said the Slovak Minister of Finance Ladislav Kamenický.

     EIB annual results in Slovakia for 2024

    In 2024, the EIB Group increased its financing in Slovakia by 21% to €355 million. Key initiatives last year included €50 million to support eco-friendly water and wastewater management in Bratislava and €65 million to help Slovak small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and Mid-Caps drive job creation, enhance competitiveness and advance climate action goals.

    “Our 2024 results are good news for Slovakia and the EU,” said EIB Vice- President Kakouris. “We financed projects of vital importance for a sustainable, green and prosperous future for Slovakia. Our commitment to Slovakia remains strong and, as the country pursues its development goals, it can continue to rely on the EIB for support.”

    EIB advisory activities in the country last year included addressing affordable-housing challenges in Bratislava. Expanding affordable housing across the EU is one of eight operational priorities for the EIB.

     Background information

     European Investment Bank: The European Investment Bank (ElB) is the long-term lending institution of the European Union, owned by its Member States. Built around eight core priorities, we finance investments that contribute to EU policy objectives by bolstering climate action and the environment, digitalisation and technological innovation, security and defence, cohesion, agriculture and bioeconomy, social infrastructure, the capital markets union, and a stronger Europe in a more peaceful and prosperous world.

     The EIB Group, which also includes the European Investment Fund (EIF), signed nearly €89 billion in new financing for over 900 high-impact projects in 2024, boosting Europe’s competitiveness and security. 

    All projects financed by the EIB Group are in line with the Paris Climate Agreement, as pledged in our Climate Bank Roadmap. Almost 60% of the EIB Group’s annual financing supports projects directly contributing to climate change mitigation, adaptation, and a healthier environment. 

    Fostering market integration and mobilising investment, the Group supported a record of over €100 billion in new investment for Europe’s energy security in 2024 and mobilised €110 billion in growth capital for startups, scale-ups and European pioneers

    Approximately half of the EIB’s financing within the European Union is directed towards cohesion regions, where per capita income is lower than the EU average.

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI: FactSet Schedules Second Quarter 2025 Earnings Call

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NORWALK, Conn., Feb. 20, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — FactSet (NYSE: FDS | NASDAQ: FDS), a global financial digital platform and enterprise solutions provider, announced today that it will release its financial and operating results for the second quarter fiscal 2025, ending February 28, 2025, on Thursday, March 20, 2025. FactSet will also host a conference call to discuss these results at 11:00 a.m. Eastern Time on Thursday, March 20, 2025.

    The following information is provided for investors who would like to participate in the conference call:

    Second Quarter Fiscal 2025 Conference Call Details

    Please register for the conference call using the above link in advance of the call start time. The conference call platform will register your name and organization and provide dial-in numbers and a unique access pin. The call will include a live Q&A session.

    The earnings presentation slides will be available on FactSet’s investor relations website at 10:30 a.m. Eastern Time on March 20, 2025, 30 minutes before the earnings call begins.

    A replay will be available on the Company’s investor relations website after 1:00 p.m. Eastern Time on March 20, 2025, through March 20, 2026. The earnings call transcript will be available via FactSet CallStreet.

    About FactSet

    FactSet (NYSE:FDS | NASDAQ:FDS) helps the financial community to see more, think bigger, and work better. Our digital platform and enterprise solutions deliver financial data, analytics, and open technology to more than 8,200 global clients, including over 218,000 individual users. Clients across the buy-side and sell-side, as well as wealth managers, private equity firms, and corporations, achieve more every day with our comprehensive and connected content, flexible next-generation workflow solutions, and client-centric specialized support. As a member of the S&P 500, we are committed to sustainable growth and have been recognized among the Best Places to Work in 2023 by Glassdoor as a Glassdoor Employees’ Choice Award winner. Learn more at www.factset.com and follow us on X and LinkedIn.

    Investor Relations:
    Yet He
    +1.212.973.5701
    yet.he@factset.com

    Media Relations:
    Megan Kovach
    +1.512.736.2795
    megan.kovach@factset.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Lantronix PoE++ Switches Help Power the World’s Largest DC-Powered Warehouse

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    IRVINE, Calif., Feb. 20, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Lantronix Inc. (NASDAQ: LTRX), a global leader of compute and connectivity for IoT solutions enabling AI Edge intelligence, today announced its case study on Mouser Electronics’ new 413,000-square-foot, three-story Global Distribution Center, the world’s largest new Class 4 DC-powered installation. The Lantronix PoE++ switches (SM24TBT2DPB and SM24TBT2DPB-DE) are a vital part of the PoE lighting installation for which Mouser won an IBCon 2024 Digie Award for the Most Intelligent DC-Powered Building.

    “Using Lantronix PoE++ switches, we distributed power and controls throughout the Mouser warehouse by using low-voltage DC, which is the best way to create a sustainable building that reduces energy costs while providing a lower carbon footprint and a more comfortable work environment,” said Hannah Walker, chief operating officer of Sinclair Digital, the Authorized Lantronix Valued-Added Reseller that provided the DC digital solution.

    Mouser’s dedication to environmental responsibility and adoption of innovative technologies played a role in its decision to incorporate PoE technology, which delivers DC power to devices over copper Ethernet cabling without the need for separate power supplies or outlets, and
    fault managed power, a DC power infrastructure that eliminates losses associated with AC-to-DC conversion.

    Within enclosures at the ceiling of the new facility, power distribution modules transfer the fault managed power to high voltage DC power for the Lantronix SM24TBT2DPB-DE switches, in turn delivering up to 90W of PoE++ power per port to lighting fixtures, occupancy sensors and other PoE-enabled endpoints. The SM24TBT2DPB switches are also used in racks within the facility to connect more lighting, cameras and wireless access points.

    The PoE lighting system was designed by Baird, Hampton & Brown, a leading electrical engineering firm using Sinclair Digital’s DC digital solution package. Installed by TriCO Electric and Polarity Networks, the PoE lighting fixtures were provided by HE Williams using PoE lighting drivers from MHT Technologies with fault managed power from VoltServer. This DC power infrastructure reduces Mouser’s carbon footprint while improving lighting control and operational costs.

    Benefits of Mouser’s all DC-powered PoE lighting solution include:

    • Reduced energy consumption and related cost savings
    • Minimized environmental impact
    • Enhanced flexibility by improving lighting control
    • Reduced operational costs with fewer maintenance requirements
    • Improved lighting environment for warehouse employees
    • Ability to move and change lighting as warehouse needs change

    “Our Dallas-Fort Worth distribution center now operates on the world’s largest Class 4 power system, providing state-of-the-art lighting for our employees while helping us reduce our energy usage over the long term. Moreover, it provides scalability and flexibility to move or add devices as our needs change, further reducing our long-term costs,” said Pete Shopp, senior vice president of Business Operations at Mouser Electronics.

    Visit the complete Mouser case study here.

    About Lantronix

    Lantronix Inc. is a global leader of compute and connectivity IoT solutions that target high-growth markets, including Smart Cities, Enterprise and Transportation. Lantronix’s products and services empower companies to succeed in the growing IoT markets by delivering customizable solutions that enable AI Edge Intelligence. Lantronix’s advanced solutions include Intelligent Substations infrastructure, Infotainment systems and Video Surveillance, supplemented with advanced Out-of-Band Management (OOB) for Cloud and Edge Computing.

    For more information, visit the Lantronix website.

    “Safe Harbor” Statement under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995: This news release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of federal securities laws, including, without limitation, statements related to Lantronix products or leadership team. These forward-looking statements are based on our current expectations and are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties that could cause our actual results, future business, financial condition, or performance to differ materially from our historical results or those expressed or implied in any forward-looking statement contained in this news release. The potential risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, such factors as the effects of negative or worsening regional and worldwide economic conditions or market instability on our business, including effects on purchasing decisions by our customers; our ability to mitigate any disruption in our and our suppliers’ and vendors’ supply chains due to the COVID-19 pandemic or other outbreaks, wars and recent tensions in Europe, Asia and the Middle East, or other factors; future responses to and effects of public health crises; cybersecurity risks; changes in applicable U.S. and foreign government laws, regulations, and tariffs; our ability to successfully implement our acquisitions strategy or integrate acquired companies; difficulties and costs of protecting patents and other proprietary rights; the level of our indebtedness, our ability to service our indebtedness and the restrictions in our debt agreements; and any additional factors included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on Sept. 9, 2024, including in the section entitled “Risk Factors” in Item 1A of Part I of that report, as well as in our other public filings with the SEC. Additional risk factors may be identified from time to time in our future filings. In addition, actual results may differ as a result of additional risks and uncertainties of which we are currently unaware or which we do not currently view as material to our business. For these reasons, investors are cautioned not to place undue reliance on any forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements we make speak only as of the date on which they are made. We expressly disclaim any intent or obligation to update any forward-looking statements after the date hereof to conform such statements to actual results or to changes in our opinions or expectations, except as required by applicable law or the rules of the Nasdaq Stock Market LLC. If we do update or correct any forward-looking statements, investors should not conclude that we will make additional updates or corrections.

    ©2025 Lantronix, Inc. All rights reserved. Lantronix is a registered trademark. Other trademarks and trade names are those of their respective owners.

    Lantronix Media Contact:        
    Gail Kathryn Miller
    Corporate Marketing &
    Communications Manager
    media@lantronix.com

    Lantronix Analyst and Investor Contact:        
    investors@lantronix.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Kaltura Announces Financial Results for Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, Feb. 20, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Kaltura, Inc. (“Kaltura” or the “Company”), the video experience cloud, today announced financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2024, as well as outlook for first quarter and full year 2025.

    “We surpassed our guidance for the fourth quarter, delivering record total and subscription revenue, as well as the highest Adjusted EBITDA since the second quarter of 2020, fueled by record high gross margin. We also posted sequential and year-over-year growth in gross and net dollar retention rates, and in new bookings for the third quarter in a row,” said Ron Yekutiel, Co-founder, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer of Kaltura.

    “For the full year, we are pleased to report we achieved record annual subscription revenue, total revenue, and Adjusted EBITDA profit, surpassing our annual guidance for all. We also achieved record gross margin and cash flow from operations. We ended the year with record ARR and RPO, having delivered on our plans to reaccelerate new bookings and revenue throughout the second half of the year, and posted positive cash flow from operations for the year, for the first time since 2020.” Mr. Yekutiel continued, “As we look ahead to 2025 and beyond, we anticipate continued improvement in the market environment for enterprise video offerings, and believe our path to increased growth and profitability will be fueled by customer consolidation around our platform, maturity of our newer products, leveraging our exciting new generative artificial intelligence (“Gen AI”) capabilities, growth potential within our great customer base, and a regrowth of our sales force.”

    Fourth Quarter 2024 Financial Highlights:

    • Revenue for the fourth quarter of 2024 was $45.6 million, an increase of 3% compared to $44.5 million for the fourth quarter of 2023.
       
    • Subscription revenue for the fourth quarter of 2024 was $43.4 million, an increase of 6% compared to $40.8 million for the fourth quarter of 2023.
       
    • Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR) was $173.9 million, an increase of 6% compared to $164.7 million in 2023.
       
    • GAAP Gross profit for the fourth quarter of 2024 was $32.3 million, representing a gross margin of 71% compared to a GAAP gross profit of $28.6 million and gross margin of 64% for the fourth quarter of 2023. 
       
    • Non-GAAP Gross profit for the fourth quarter of 2024 was $32.6 million, representing a non-GAAP gross margin of 71%, compared to a non-GAAP gross profit of $29.1 million and non-GAAP gross margin of 65% for the fourth quarter of 2023. 
       
    • GAAP Operating loss was $3.8 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to an operating loss of $8.8 million for the fourth quarter of 2023.
       
    • Non-GAAP Operating income was $1.5 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to a non-GAAP operating loss of $0.3 million for the fourth quarter of 2023.
       
    • GAAP Net loss was $6.6 million or $0.04 per diluted share for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to a GAAP net loss of $12.1 million, or $0.09 per diluted share, for the fourth quarter of 2023.
       
    • Non-GAAP Net loss was $1.3 million or $0.01 per diluted share for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to a non-GAAP net loss of $3.6 million, or $0.03 per diluted share, for the fourth quarter of 2023.
       
    • Adjusted EBITDA was $2.7 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to Adjusted EBITDA of $0.8 million for the fourth quarter of 2023.
       
    • Net cash provided by operating activities was $4.3 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $1.6 million in the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Full Year 2024 Financial Highlights:

    • Revenue for the full year of 2024 was $178.7 million, an increase of 2% compared to $175.2 million for the full year of 2023.
       
    • Subscription revenue for the full year of 2024 was $167.7 million, an increase of 3% compared to $162.8 million for the full year of 2023.
       
    • GAAP Gross profit for the full year of 2024 was $119.1 million, representing a gross margin of 67% compared to a GAAP gross profit of $112.2 million and gross margin of 64% for the full year of 2023. 
       
    • Non-GAAP Gross profit for the full year of 2024 was $120.5 million, representing a gross margin of 67% compared to a non-GAAP gross profit of $113.8 million and gross margin of 65% for the full year of 2023. 
       
    • GAAP Operating loss was $24.1 million for the full year of 2024, compared to an operating loss of $38.7 million for the full year of 2023.
       
    • Non-GAAP Operating income was $2.7 million for the full year of 2024, compared a non-GAAP operating loss of $6.7 million for the full year of 2023.
       
    • GAAP Net loss was $31.3 million or $0.21 per diluted share for the full year of 2024, compared to a GAAP net loss of $46.4 million, or $0.34 per diluted share, for the full year of 2023.
       
    • Non-GAAP Net loss was $4.5 million or $0.03 per diluted share for the full year of 2024, compared to a non-GAAP net loss of $14.4 million, or $0.10 per diluted share, for the full year of 2023.
       
    • Adjusted EBITDA was $7.3 million for the full year of 2024, compared to an Adjusted EBITDA of negative $2.5 million for the full year of 2023.
       
    • Net cash provided by operating activities was $12.2 million for the full year of 2024, compared to $8.3 million net cash used in operating activities for the full year of 2023.

    Fourth Quarter 2024 Business Highlights:

    • Closed four new seven-digit deals and twenty-nine six-digit deals – the highest combined number of six and seven-digit deals since the third quarter of 2022.
    • Highest new subscription bookings since the fourth quarter of 2022 – third quarter in a row of sequential and year-over-year growth.
    • Sequential and year-over-year improvement in gross retention, and 103% Net Dollar Retention rate.
    • Launched Gen AI based “Class Genie” and “Work Genie” that power real-time hyper-personalized video-first experiences. Our Beta program for evaluating our Work and Class Genies saw strong interest from dozens of large organizations.
    • Kaltura’s Media and Telecom new Gen AI features for streaming services earned a place in the FEED Magazine 2024 Honors List, in the “Special Recognition in AI” category.

    Financial Outlook:

    For the first quarter of 2025, Kaltura expects:

    • Subscription Revenue to grow by 5%-7% year-over-year to between $43.4 million and $44.2 million.
    • Total Revenue to grow by 2%-4% year-over-year to between $45.7 million and $46.5 million.
    • Adjusted EBITDA to be in the range of $2.5 million to $3.5 million.

    For the full year ending December 31, 2025, Kaltura expects:

    • Subscription Revenue to grow by 2%-3% year-over-year to between $170.4 million and $173.4 million.
    • Total Revenue to grow 1%-2% year-over-year to between $179.9 million and $182.9 million.
    • Adjusted EBITDA to be in the range of $12.7 million to $14.7 million.

    The guidance provided above contains forward-looking statements and actual results may differ materially. Refer to “Forward-Looking Statements” below for information on the factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from these forward-looking statements. Kaltura has not provided a quantitative reconciliation of forecasted Adjusted EBITDA to forecasted GAAP net loss within this press release because the Company is unable, without making unreasonable efforts, to calculate certain reconciling items with confidence. The reconciliation for Adjusted EBITDA includes but is not limited to the following items: stock-based compensation expenses, depreciation, amortization, financial expenses (income), net, provision for income tax, and other non-recurring operating expenses. These items, which could materially affect the computation of forward-looking GAAP net loss, are inherently uncertain and depend on various factors, some of which are outside of the Company’s control. The guidance above is based on the Company’s current expectations relating to the macro-economic climate trends.

    Additional information on Kaltura’s reported results, including a reconciliation of the non-GAAP financial measures to their most comparable GAAP measures, is included in the financial tables below.

    Investor Deck

    Our fourth quarter and full year 2024 Investor Deck has been posted in the investor relations page on our website at: www.investors.kaltura.com.         

    Conference Call

    Kaltura will host a conference call today on February 20, 2025 to review its fourth quarter and full year 2024 financial results and to discuss its financial outlook.

      Time: 8:00 a.m. ET  
      United States/Canada Toll Free: 1-877-407-0789  
      International Toll: 1-201-689-8562  
           

    A live webcast will also be available in the Investor Relations section of Kaltura’s website at: https://investors.kaltura.com/news-and-events/events

    A replay of the webcast will be available in the Investor Relations section of the company’s web site approximately two hours after the conclusion of the call and remain available for approximately 30 calendar days.

    About Kaltura

    Kaltura’s mission is to power any video experience for any organization. Our Video Experience Cloud offers live, real-time, and on-demand video products for enterprises of all industries, as well as specialized industry solutions, currently for educational institutions and for media and telecom companies. Underlying our products and solutions is a broad set of Media Services that are also used by other cloud platforms and companies to power video experiences and workflows for their own products. Kaltura’s Video Experience Cloud is used by leading brands reaching millions of users, at home, at school and at work, for communication, collaboration, training, marketing, sales, customer care, teaching, learning, virtual events, and entertainment experiences.

    Investor Contacts:
    Kaltura
    John Doherty
    Chief Financial Officer
    IR@Kaltura.com

    Sapphire Investor Relations
    Erica Mannion and Michael Funari
    +1 617 542 6180
    IR@Kaltura.com

    Media Contacts:
    Kaltura
    Nohar Zmora
    pr.team@kaltura.com

    Headline Media
    Raanan Loew
    raanan@headline.media
    +1 347 897 9276

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. All statements contained in this press release that do not relate to matters of historical fact should be considered forward-looking statements, including but not limited to, statements regarding our future financial and operating performance, including our guidance; our business strategy, plans and objectives for future operations, including new products and capabilities and growth of our salesforce; our expectations regarding growth and profitability goals; and general economic, business and industry conditions, including expectations with respect to trends in customer consolidation and adoption of Gen AI technology.

    In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “aim,” “anticipate,” “assume,” “believe,” “contemplate,” “continue,” “could,” “due,” “estimate,” “expect,” “goal,” “intend,” “may,” “objective,” “plan,” “predict,” “potential,” “positioned,” “seek,” “should,” “target,” “will,” “would” and other similar expressions that are predictions of or indicate future events and future trends, or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology, although not all forward-looking statements contain these words. Any forward-looking statements contained herein are based on our historical performance and our current plans, estimates and expectations and are not a representation that such plans, estimates, or expectations will be achieved. These forward-looking statements represent our expectations as of the date of this press release. Subsequent events may cause these expectations to change, and we disclaim any obligation to update the forward-looking statements in the future, except as required by law. These forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from our current expectations.

    Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in our forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, the current volatile economic climate and its direct and indirect impact on our business and operations; political, economic, and military conditions in Israel and other geographies; our ability to retain our customers and meet demand; our ability to achieve and maintain profitability; the evolution of the markets for our offerings; our ability to keep pace with technological and competitive developments; risks associated with our use of certain artificial intelligence and machine learning models; our ability to maintain the interoperability of our offerings across devices, operating systems and third-party applications; risks associated with our Application Programming Interfaces, other components in our offerings and other intellectual property; our ability to compete successfully against current and future competitors; our ability to increase customer revenue; risks related to our approach to revenue recognition; our potential exposure to cybersecurity threats; our compliance with data privacy and data protection laws; our ability to meet our contractual commitments; our reliance on third parties; our ability to retain our key personnel; risks related to revenue mix and customer base; risks related to our international operations; risks related to potential acquisitions; our ability to generate or raise additional capital; and the other risks under the caption “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), as such factors are updated in our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended September 30, 2024, filed with the SEC, and as such factors may be updated from time to time in our other filings with the SEC, including our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, to be filed with the SEC, which are accessible on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov and the Investor Relations page of our website at investors.kaltura.com.

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    Kaltura has provided in this press release and the accompanying tables measures of financial information that have not been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the U.S. (“GAAP”), including non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin (calculated as a percentage of revenue), non-GAAP research and development expenses, non-GAAP sales and marketing expenses, non-GAAP general and administrative expenses, non-GAAP operating loss, non-GAAP operating margin (calculated as a percentage of revenue), non-GAAP net loss, non-GAAP net loss per share and Adjusted EBITDA. Kaltura defines these non-GAAP financial measures as the respective corresponding GAAP measure, adjusted for, as applicable: (1) stock-based compensation expense; (2) the amortization of acquired intangibles; (3) facility exit and transition costs; (4) restructuring charges; and (5) war-related costs. Kaltura defines EBITDA as net profit (loss) before financial expenses (income), net, provision for income taxes, and depreciation and amortization expenses. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as EBITDA (as defined above), adjusted for the impact of certain non-cash and other items that we believe are not indicative of our core operating performance, such as non-cash stock-based compensation expenses, facility exit and transition costs, restructuring charges and other non-recurring operating expenses. We believe these non-GAAP financial measures provide useful information to management and investors regarding certain financial and business trends relating to Kaltura’s financial condition and results of operations. These non-GAAP metrics are a supplemental measure of our performance, are not defined by or presented in accordance with GAAP, and should not be considered in isolation or as an alternative to net profit (loss) or any other performance measure prepared in accordance with GAAP. Non-GAAP financial measures are presented because we believe that they provide useful supplemental information to investors and analysts regarding our operating performance and are frequently used by these parties in evaluating companies in our industry.

    By presenting these non-GAAP financial measures, we provide a basis for comparison of our business operations between periods by excluding items that we do not believe are indicative of our core operating performance. We believe that investors’ understanding of our performance is enhanced by including these non-GAAP financial measures as a reasonable basis for comparing our ongoing results of operations. Additionally, our management uses these non-GAAP financial measures as supplemental measures of our performance because they assist us in comparing the operating performance of our business on a consistent basis between periods, as described above. Although we use the non-GAAP financial measures described above, such measures have significant limitations as analytical tools and only supplement but do not replace, our financial statements in accordance with GAAP. See the tables below regarding reconciliations of these non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures.

    Key Financial and Operating Metrics

    Annualized Recurring Revenue. We use Annualized Recurring Revenue (“ARR”) as a measure of our revenue trend and an indicator of our future revenue opportunity from existing recurring customer contracts. We calculate ARR by annualizing our recurring revenue for the most recently completed fiscal quarter. Recurring revenues are generated from SaaS and PaaS subscriptions, as well as term licenses for software installed on the customer’s premises (“On-Prem”). For the SaaS and PaaS components, we calculate ARR by annualizing the actual recurring revenue recognized for the latest fiscal quarter. For the On-Prem components for which revenue recognition is not ratable across the license term, we calculate ARR for each contract by dividing the total contract value (excluding professional services) as of the last day of the specified period by the number of days in the contract term and then multiplying by 365. Recurring revenue excludes revenue from one-time professional services and setup fees. ARR is not adjusted for the impact of any known or projected future customer cancellations, upgrades or downgrades or price increases or decreases. The amount of actual revenue that we recognize over any 12-month period is likely to differ from ARR at the beginning of that period, sometimes significantly. This may occur due to new bookings, cancellations, upgrades or downgrades, pending renewals, professional services revenue, foreign exchange rate fluctuations and acquisitions or divestitures. ARR should be viewed independently of revenue as it is an operating metric and is not intended to be a replacement or forecast of revenue. Our calculation of ARR may differ from similarly titled metrics presented by other companies.

    Net Dollar Retention Rate. Our Net Dollar Retention Rate, which we use to measure our success in retaining and growing recurring revenue from our existing customers, compares our recognized recurring revenue from a set of customers across comparable periods. We calculate our Net Dollar Retention Rate for a given period as the recognized recurring revenue from the latest reported fiscal quarter from the set of customers whose revenue existed in the reported fiscal quarter from the prior year (the numerator), divided by recognized recurring revenue from such customers for the same fiscal quarter in the prior year (denominator). For annual periods, we report Net Dollar Retention Rate as the arithmetic average of the Net Dollar Retention Rate for all fiscal quarters included in the period. We consider subdivisions of the same legal entity (for example, divisions of a parent company or separate campuses that are part of the same state university system) ,as well as Value-add Resellers (“VARs”) (meaning resellers that directly manage the relationship with the customer) and the customers they manage, to be a single customer for purposes of calculating our Net Dollar Retention Rate. Our calculation of Net Dollar Retention Rate for any fiscal period includes the positive recognized recurring revenue impacts of selling new services to existing customers and the negative recognized recurring revenue impacts of contraction and attrition among this set of customers. Our Net Dollar Retention Rate may fluctuate as a result of a number of factors, including the growing level of our revenue base, the level of penetration within our customer base, expansion of products and features, and our ability to retain our customers. Our calculation of Net Dollar Retention Rate may differ from similarly titled metrics presented by other companies.

    Remaining Performance Obligations. Remaining Performance Obligations represents the amount of contracted future revenue that has not yet been delivered, including both subscription and professional services revenues. Remaining Performance Obligations consists of both deferred revenue and contracted non-cancelable amounts that will be invoiced and recognized in future periods. We expect to recognize 58% of our Remaining Performance Obligations as revenue over the next 12 months, and the remainder over the next four years. However, we cannot guarantee that any portion of our Remaining Performance Obligations will be recognized as revenue within the timeframe we expect or at all.

     
    Consolidated Balance Sheets (U.S. dollars in thousands; Unaudited)
     
        December 31,
          2024       2023  
    ASSETS        
    CURRENT ASSETS:        
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 33,059     $ 36,684  
    Marketable securities     48,275       32,692  
    Trade receivables     19,978       23,312  
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets     9,481       8,410  
    Deferred contract acquisition and fulfillment costs, current     10,765       10,636  
             
    Total current assets     121,558       111,734  
    LONG-TERM ASSETS:        
    Marketable securities     3,379       5,844  
    Property and equipment, net     16,190       20,113  
    Other assets, noncurrent     2,983       3,100  
    Deferred contract acquisition and fulfillment costs, noncurrent     13,605       17,314  
    Operating lease right-of-use assets     12,308       13,872  
    Intangible assets, net     212       689  
    Goodwill     11,070       11,070  
             
    Total noncurrent assets     59,747       72,002  
    TOTAL ASSETS   $ 181,305     $ 183,736  
    LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY        
    CURRENT LIABILITIES:        
    Current portion of long-term loans     3,110       1,612  
    Trade payables     3,265       3,629  
    Employees and payroll accruals     15,399       12,651  
    Accrued expenses and other current liabilities     14,262       17,279  
    Operating lease liabilities     2,504       2,374  
    Deferred revenue, current     63,123       62,364  
    Total current liabilities     101,663       99,909  
    NONCURRENT LIABILITIES:        
    Deferred revenue, noncurrent     67       369  
    Long-term loans, net of current portion     29,153       33,047  
    Operating lease liabilities, noncurrent     15,263       17,796  
    Other liabilities, noncurrent     10,772       2,295  
             
    Total noncurrent liabilities     55,255       53,507  
    TOTAL LIABILITIES   $ 156,918     $ 153,416  
    STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY:        
    Common stock     15       14  
    Treasury stock     (7,801 )     (4,881 )
    Additional paid-in capital     500,024       471,635  
    Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)     959       1,047  
    Accumulated deficit     (468,810 )     (437,495 )
             
    Total stockholders’ equity     24,387       30,320  
             
    TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY   $ 181,305     $ 183,736  
     
    Consolidated Statements of Operations (U.S. dollars in thousands, except for share data; Unaudited)
     
        Three Months ended
    December 31
      Twelve Months ended
    December 31,
         2024    2023     2024       2023  
                     
    Revenue:                
                     
    Subscription   $ 43,414   $ 40,787   $ 167,681     $ 162,750  
    Professional services     2,195     3,689     11,036       12,422  
                     
    Total revenue     45,609     44,476     178,717       175,172  
                     
    Cost of revenue:                
                     
    Subscription     9,852     11,118     42,552       44,224  
    Professional services     3,476     4,712     17,059       18,714  
                     
    Total cost of revenue     13,328     15,830     59,611       62,938  
                     
    Gross profit     32,281     28,646     119,106       112,234  
                     
    Operating expenses:                
                     
    Research and development     12,970     12,737     49,430       52,400  
    Sales and marketing     12,345     12,309     47,766       48,798  
    General and administrative     10,759     12,420     46,009       48,718  
    Restructuring                   973  
                     
    Total operating expenses     36,074     37,466     143,205       150,889  
                     
    Operating loss     3,793     8,820     24,099       38,655  
                     
    Financial expenses (income), net     1,238     1,847     (434 )     (1,200 )
                     
    Loss before provision for income taxes     5,031     10,667     23,665       37,455  
    Provision for income taxes     1,574     1,400     7,650       8,911  
                     
    Net loss     6,605     12,067     31,315       46,366  
                     
    Net loss per share   $ 0.04   $ 0.09   $ 0.21     $ 0.34  
                     
    Weighted-average shares used in computing net loss per share     150,452,462     141,791,191     147,925,797       138,237,017  
     
    Consolidated Statements of Operations (U.S. dollars in thousands, except for share data; Unaudited)
     
    Stock-based compensation included in above line items:
     
        Three Months ended
    December 31,
      Twelve Months ended
    December 31,
         2024    2023    2024    2023
                     
    Cost of revenue   $ 195   $ 301   $ 1,002   $ 1,128
    Research and development     1,178     1,295     4,775     4,734
    Sales and marketing     518     840     2,701     3,187
    General and administrative     3,308     5,588     17,786     20,931
                     
    Total   $ 5,199   $ 8,024   $ 26,264   $ 29,980
     
    Revenue by Segment (U.S. dollars in thousands; Unaudited):
     
        Three Months Ended
    December 31,
      Twelve Months Ended
    December 31,
         2024    2023    2024    2023
                     
    Enterprise, Education and Technology   $ 32,958   $ 31,569   $ 128,704   $ 125,154
    Media and Telecom     12,651     12,907     50,013     50,018
                     
    Total   $ 45,609   $ 44,476   $ 178,717   $ 175,172
     
    Gross Profit by Segment (U.S. dollars in thousands; Unaudited):
     
        Three Months Ended
    December 31,
      Twelve Months Ended
    December 31,
         2024    2023    2024    2023
                     
    Enterprise, Education and Technology   $ 25,901   $ 22,998   $ 96,928   $ 91,624
    Media and Telecom     6,380     5,648     22,178     20,610
                     
    Total   $ 32,281   $ 28,646   $ 119,106   $ 112,234
     
    Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows (U.S. dollars in thousands; Unaudited)
     
        Twelve Months Ended December 31,
          2024       2023  
    Cash flows from operating activities:        
    Net loss   $ (31,315 )   $ (46,366 )
    Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities:        
    Depreciation and amortization     5,064       4,717  
    Stock-based compensation expenses     26,264       29,980  
    Amortization of deferred contract acquisition and fulfillment costs     11,447       11,669  
    Non-cash interest income, net     (1,219 )     (1,023 )
    Gain on foreign exchange     (90 )     (728 )
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities:        
    Decrease in trade receivables     3,334       5,475  
    Decrease (Increase) in prepaid expenses and other current assets and other assets, noncurrent     (949 )     648  
    Increase in deferred contract acquisition and fulfillment costs     (7,497 )     (6,561 )
    Decrease in trade payables     (534 )     (5,884 )
    Increase in accrued expenses and other current liabilities     5,376       797  
    Increase (Decrease) in employees and payroll accruals     2,748       (2,233 )
    Increase (Decrease) in other liabilities, noncurrent     (14 )     443  
    Increase in deferred revenue     458       1,626  
    Operating lease right-of-use assets and lease liabilities, net     (840 )     (863 )
             
    Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities     12,233       (8,303 )
             
    Cash flows from investing activities:        
             
    Investment in available-for-sale marketable securities     (50,874 )     (47,708 )
    Proceeds from maturities of available-for-sale marketable securities     38,981       51,976  
    Purchases of property and equipment     (521 )     (2,607 )
    Capitalized internal-use software development costs           (1,493 )
    Investment in restricted bank deposit           (1,751 )
             
    Net cash used in investing activities     (12,414 )     (1,583 )
             
    Cash flows from financing activities:        
             
    Proceeds from long-term loans           3,500  
    Repayment of long-term loans     (2,187 )     (4,500 )
    Proceeds from exercise of stock options     1,620       1,383  
    Payment of debt issuance costs     (17 )     (274 )
    Repurchase of common stock     (2,920 )      
    Payments on account of repurchase of common stock     (30 )      
             
    Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities     (3,534 )     109  
             
    Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash   $ 90     $ 728  
             
    Net decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash   $ (3,625 )   $ (9,049 )
    Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at the beginning of the year     36,784       45,833  
             
    Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at the end of the year   $ 33,159     $ 36,784  
     
    Reconciliation from GAAP to Non-GAAP Results (U.S. dollars in thousands; Unaudited)
     
        Three Months   Twelve Months
        Ended December 31,   Ended December 31,
          2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Reconciliation of gross profit and gross margin                
    GAAP gross profit   $ 32,281     $ 28,646     $ 119,106     $ 112,234  
    Stock-based compensation expense     195       301       1,002       1,128  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles     107       107       427       426  
    Non-GAAP gross profit   $ 32,583     $ 29,054     $ 120,535     $ 113,788  
    GAAP gross margin     71 %     64 %     67 %     64 %
    Non-GAAP gross margin     71 %     65 %     67 %     65 %
    Reconciliation of operating expenses                
    GAAP research and development expenses   $ 12,970     $ 12,737     $ 49,430     $ 52,400  
    Stock-based compensation expense     1,178       1,295       4,775       4,734  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles                        
    Non-GAAP research and development expenses   $ 11,792     $ 11,442     $ 44,655     $ 47,666  
    GAAP sales and marketing   $ 12,345     $ 12,309     $ 47,766     $ 48,798  
    Stock-based compensation expense     518       840       2,701       3,187  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles     11       13       50       128  
    Non-GAAP sales and marketing expenses   $ 11,816     $ 11,456     $ 45,015     $ 45,483  
    GAAP general and administrative expenses   $ 10,759     $ 12,420     $ 46,009     $ 48,718  
    Stock-based compensation expense     3,308       5,588       17,786       20,931  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles                        
    Facility exit and transition costs (a)                       154  
    War related costs (b)     22       331       44       331  
    Non-GAAP general and administrative expenses   $ 7,429     $ 6,501     $ 28,179     $ 27,302  
    Reconciliation of operating loss and operating margin                
    GAAP operating loss   $ (3,793 )   $ (8,820 )   $ (24,099 )   $ (38,655 )
    Stock-based compensation expense     5,199       8,024       26,264       29,980  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles     118       120       477       554  
    Restructuring (c)                       973  
    Facility exit and transition costs (a)                       154  
    War related costs (b)     22       331       44       331  
    Non-GAAP operating income ( loss)   $ 1,546     $ (345 )   $ 2,686     $ (6,663 )
    GAAP operating margin     (8 )%     (20 )%     (13 )%     (22 )%
    Non-GAAP operating margin     3 %     (1 )%     2 %     (4 )%
    Reconciliation of net loss                
    GAAP net loss attributable to common stockholders   $ (6,605 )   $ (12,067 )   $ (31,315 )   $ (46,366 )
    Stock-based compensation expense     5,199       8,024       26,264       29,980  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles     118       120       477       554  
    Restructuring (c)                       973  
    Facility exit and transition costs (a)                       154  
    War related costs (b)     22       331       44       331  
    Non-GAAP loss attributable to common stockholders   $ (1,266 )   $ (3,592 )   $ (4,530 )   $ (14,374 )
                     
    Non-GAAP net loss per share – basic and diluted   $ 0.01     $ 0.03     $ 0.03     $ 0.10  

            

     
    Adjusted EBITDA (U.S. dollars in thousands; Unaudited)
     
      Three Months Ended December 31,   Twelve Months Ended December 31,
        2024       2023       2024       2023  
       
    Net loss $ (6,605 )   $ (12,067 )   $ (31,315 )   $ (46,366 )
    Financial expenses (income), net (d)   1,238       1,847       (434 )     (1,200 )
    Provision for income taxes   1,574       1,400       7,650       8,911  
    Depreciation and amortization   1,230       1,308       5,065       4,717  
    EBITDA   (2,563 )     (7,512 )     (19,035 )     (33,938 )
    Non-cash stock-based compensation expense   5,199       8,024       26,264       29,980  
    Facility exit and transition costs (a)                     154  
    Restructuring (c)                     973  
    War related costs (b)   22       331       44       331  
    Adjusted EBITDA $ 2,658     $ 843     $ 7,273     $ (2,500 )
    (a)   Facility exit and transition costs for the year ended December 31, 2023, include losses from sale of fixed assets and other costs associated with moving to our temporary office in Israel.
    (b)   The years ended December 31, 2024, and 2023 include costs related to conflicts in Israel. These costs are attributable to the temporary relocation of key employees from Israel for business continuity purposes, the purchase of emergency equipment for key employees, charitable donations to communities directly impacted by the war, and office fixes and modifications.
    (c)   The year ended December 31, 2023 includes employee termination benefits incurred in connection with our 2023 reorganization plan.
    (d)   The three months ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, and the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 include $551, $692, $2,682 and $3,178, respectively, of interest expenses and $902, $538, $3,355, and $2,735, respectively, of interest income.
    Reported KPIs
     
        December 31,
         2024    2023
        (U.S. dollars amounts in thousands)
    Annualized Recurring Revenue             $ 173,900   $ 164,723
    Remaining Performance Obligations             $ 203,379   $ 185,305
     
        Three Months Ended December 31,
        2024     2023  
    Net Dollar Retention Rate             103 %   98 %

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: ChampionX Declares Quarterly Dividend

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    THE WOODLANDS, Texas, Feb. 20, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — ChampionX Corporation (Nasdaq: CHX) announced today its Board of Directors has declared a regular quarterly dividend of $0.095 per share on the company’s common stock, par value $0.01 per share, to be paid on April 25, 2025 to shareholders of record on April 4, 2025.

    About ChampionX

    ChampionX is a global leader in chemistry solutions, artificial lift systems, and highly engineered equipment and technologies that help companies drill for and produce oil and gas safely, efficiently, and sustainably around the world. ChampionX’s expertise, innovative products, and digital technologies provide enhanced oil and gas production, transportation, and real-time emissions monitoring throughout the lifecycle of a well. To learn more about ChampionX, visit our website at www.championX.com.

    Investor Contact:
    Byron Pope – byron.pope@championx.com – 281-602-0094

    Media Contact:
    John Breed – john.breed@championx.com – 281-403-5751

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Chipping in with €1 billion

    Source: European Investment Bank

    With a background in physics and fluid mechanics, Dirkzwager spent almost a decade in central engineering at Philips in the Netherlands, before moving to Hong Kong, where he was inspired by the city’s entrepreneurial energy and eagerness to grow.

    “The approach was all about trial and error,” he says. “Trying things quickly, seeing what worked and moving on to the next idea.” NXP Semiconductors was born with this mindset, as a spinoff from Philips’s semiconductor division in 2006. “That’s when we shifted our focus to customers beyond Philips, serving the global market,” says Dirkzwager. “It was an exciting, hectic time.”

    According to a McKinsey study, the global market for semiconductors could reach more than $1 trillion by 2030, up from $600 billion in 2021.

    Today, more than half of NXP’s chip design, manufacturing and distribution serves the automotive market. About 25% goes to industrial and Internet of Things customers, and 17% to the mobile sector, including smartphones and tablets.

    NXP’s research and development in chips for the automotive sector will be ready to be used in the market in about five years, and the work on post-quantum encryption will be ready for the market in 10 to 20 years. The semiconductor industry’s focus on the future ties in well with the long-term investment preference of the European Investment Bank, making the loan a good fit for both parties.

    “The Bank was fast, efficient and competitive,” Dirkzwager says. “It’s a good feeling.”

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: SEK 22 billion in EIB financing provided for Swedish firms and municipalities in 2024

    Source: European Investment Bank

    • The city of Stockholm, SKF, Ericsson, Tele2 and Chromafora were some of the actors in Sweden granted EU financing in 2024 through the EIB Group.
    • This financing amounted to around SEK 22 billion (€1.9 billion) and more than 65% of this went to initiatives supporting the green transition.
    • Just over 32 000 jobs are estimated to have been saved thanks to this financing.

    Over the course of 2024, the European Investment Bank (EIB) and the European Investment Fund (EIF) continued to support Sweden’s economic development and climate initiatives through substantial investments.

    The EIB Group’s financing during the year amounted to around SEK 22 billion, of which more than 60% went to climate measures and environmental sustainability. This money supported wind power, energy-efficient housing and industrial electrification, among other projects.

    These investments are estimated to have kept 32 000 jobs in Sweden.

    “Sweden has come a long way in the green transition, but the work is far from complete. As the EU climate bank, we are proud to be accelerating efforts within renewable energy, electrification and other climate-promoting initiatives, and we will continue to support investments that make a real difference for the climate and society as a whole. We are also proud to contribute to jobs and strong infrastructure, which creates long-term value for Swedish society,” said EIB Vice-President Thomas Östros.

    Over the course of 2024, the EIB Group signed more than 20 agreements to provide financing in Sweden. Here are a few examples:

    SKF: €430 million for research and innovation in fields such as renewable energy and electromobility.

    Chromafora: €22.5 million to combat PFAS (“forever chemicals”).

    Tele2: €140 million to expand the 5G network in order to reach 99% of the Swedish population.

    City of Stockholm: €368 million to redevelop the Slussen area and reduce the risk of flooding.

    City of Malmö: €225 million to build more than 1 500 energy-efficient apartments.

    These investments reflect the EIB Group’s extensive involvement in Sweden’s green transition, digitalisation and social development.

    The European Investment Fund (EIF) – which is part of the EIB – allocated €320 million to capital investments and guarantees in Sweden in 2024. This in turn is expected to mobilise around SEK 3.8 billion in investment for the Swedish economy, with more than 5 300 companies expected to benefit from this financing in different ways.

    Several of the initiatives are supported by the European Commission’s InvestEU programme.

    In addition to investing in funds such as Course Corrected and the Swedish Impact Lending Fund, the EIF also issued guarantees for businesses such as the corporate lender Froda.

    Please note: The figures provided in this press release are approximate and subject to exchange rates.

     Background information

    EIB

    The European Investment Bank (EIB) is the long-term lending institution of the European Union, owned by its Member States. The EIB finances investments that contribute to EU policy objectives. EIB projects bolster competitiveness, drive innovation, promote sustainable development, enhance social and territorial cohesion, and support a just and swift transition to climate neutrality.

    All projects financed by the EIB Group are in line with the Paris Climate Agreement. The EIB Group does not fund investments in fossil fuels. We are on track to deliver on our commitment to support €1 billion in climate and environmental sustainability investment in the decade to 2030 as pledged in our Climate Bank Roadmap. Almost 60% of the EIB Group’s annual financing supports projects directly contributing to climate change mitigation, adaptation, and a healthier environment.

    Approximately half of the EIB’s financing within the European Union is directed towards cohesion regions, where per capita income is lower than the EU average. This underscores the Bank’s commitment to fostering inclusive growth and the convergence of living standards.

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI: TransAlta Reports Strong 2024 Results, Announces Dividend Increase and 2025 Annual Guidance

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    CALGARY, Alberta, Feb. 20, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — TransAlta Corporation (TransAlta or the Company) (TSX: TA) (NYSE: TAC) today reported its financial results for the fourth quarter and year ended Dec. 31, 2024.

    “Our business delivered solid results within the upper range of our guidance, driven by high availability across our generation portfolio, along with the enduring performance of our optimization and hedging strategies. During the year, we added 2.2 GW of generation to our fleet, with three contracted wind facilities achieving commercial operation in addition to the acquisition of Heartland Generation. We also returned $214 million, or $0.71 per share, of value to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases at an average price of $10.59 per share,” said John Kousinioris, President and Chief Executive Officer of TransAlta.

    “Given our confidence in the future, we are pleased to announce that our Board of Directors has approved an eight per cent increase to our common share dividend, now equivalent to $0.26 per share on an annualized basis. This represents our sixth consecutive annual dividend increase, affirming our Company’s commitment to returning value to shareholders,” added Mr. Kousinioris.

    “Our portfolio of generating facilities continues to perform well. In 2025, we expect to generate between $450 and $550 million of free cash flow. We maintain a balanced, prudent and disciplined approach to capital allocation and balance sheet strength. We remain focused on advancing development opportunities at our legacy thermal energy campuses, along with pursuing longer term growth options with a commitment to maximizing shareholder value. Looking to 2025 and beyond, I am optimistic about our Company’s momentum and opportunities.”

    Fourth Quarter 2024 Financial Highlights

    • Adjusted EBITDA(1) of $285 million, compared to $289 million for the same period in 2023
    • Free Cash Flow (FCF)(1) of $48 million, or $0.16 per share, compared to $121 million, or $0.39 per share, for the same period in 2023
    • Cash flow from operating activities of $215 million, compared to $310 million from the same period in 2023
    • Net loss attributable to common shareholders of $65 million, or $0.22 per share, compared to $84 million, or $0.27 per share, for the same period in 2023

    Full Year 2024 Financial Highlights

    • Achieved the upper range of both 2024 adjusted EBITDA and FCF guidance
    • Returned $143 million of capital to common shareholders through the buyback of 13.5 million common shares at an average price of $10.59 per share
    • Adjusted EBITDA of $1,253 million, compared to $1,632 million from the same period in 2023
    • FCF of $569 million, or $1.88 per share, compared to $890 million, or $3.22 per share, from the same period in 2023
    • Net earnings attributable to common shareholders of $177 million, or $0.59 per share, compared to $644 million, or $2.33 per share, from the same period in 2023
    • Exited 2024 with a strong financial position, with adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA of 3.6 times and available liquidity of $1.6 billion

    Other Business Highlights and Updates

    • Announced an annual dividend increase of eight per cent, now equivalent to $0.26 per share on an annualized basis, which represents the sixth year of consecutive dividend growth
    • Provided 2025 guidance including adjusted EBITDA of $1.15 to $1.25 billion and FCF of $450 to $550 million, or $1.51 to $1.85 per share
    • Completed the acquisition of Heartland Generation at a purchase price of $542 million in December 2024, which added 1.7 GW to gross installed capacity
    • Achieved strong operational availability of 91.2 per cent in 2024, compared to 88.8 per cent in 2023
    • 2024 Total Recordable Injury Frequency of 0.56 compared to 0.30 in 2023
    • Reduced scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions intensity in 2024 to 0.35 tCO2e/MWh from 2023 levels of 0.41 tCO2e/MWh
    • Achieved commercial operation at the White Rock West and East wind facilities in January and April 2024, respectively
    • Achieved commercial operation at the Horizon Hill facility in May 2024
    • Completed the Mount Keith 132kV expansion project during the first quarter of 2024

    Key Business Developments

    Declared Increase in Common Share Dividend
    The Company’s Board of Directors has approved a $0.02 annualized increase to the common share dividend, or 8 per cent increase, and declared a dividend of $0.065 per common share to be payable on July 1, 2025 to shareholders of record at the close of business on June 1, 2025. The quarterly dividend of $0.065 per common share represents an annualized dividend of $0.26 per common share.

    TransAlta Acquired Heartland Generation from Energy Capital Partners

    On Dec. 4, 2024, the Company closed the acquisition of Heartland Generation Ltd. and certain affiliates (collectively, Heartland) for a purchase price of $542 million from an affiliate of Energy Capital Partners (ECP), the parent of Heartland (the Transaction). To meet the requirements of the federal Competition Bureau, the Company entered into a consent agreement with the Commissioner of Competition pursuant to which TransAlta agreed to divest Heartland’s Poplar Hill and Rainbow Lake assets (the Planned Divestitures) following closing of the Transaction. In consideration of the Planned Divestitures, TransAlta and ECP agreed to a reduction of $80 million from the original purchase price for the Transaction. ECP will be entitled to receive the proceeds from the sale of Poplar Hill and Rainbow Lake, net of certain adjustments following completion of the Planned Divestitures. TransAlta also received a further $95 million at closing of the Transaction to reflect the economic benefit of the Heartland business arising from Oct. 31, 2023 to the closing date of the Transaction, pursuant to the terms of the share purchase agreement. The net cash payment for the Transaction, before working capital adjustments, totalled $215 million, and was funded through a combination of cash on hand and draws on TransAlta’s credit facilities.

    Excluding the Planned Divestitures, the Transaction adds 1.7 GW (net interest) of complementary capacity from nine facilities, including contracted cogeneration and peaking generation, legacy gas-fired thermal generation, and transmission capacity, all of which will be critical to support reliability in the Alberta electricity market.

    Mothballing of Sundance Unit 6

    On Nov. 4, 2024, the Company provided notice to the Alberta Electric System Operator (AESO) that Sundance Unit 6 will be mothballed on April 1, 2025, for a period of up to two years depending on market conditions. TransAlta maintains the flexibility to return the mothballed unit to service when market fundamentals improve or opportunities to contract are secured. The unit remains available and fully operational for the first quarter of 2025.

    Production Tax Credit (PTC) Sale Agreements

    On Feb. 22, 2024, the Company entered into 10-year transfer agreements with an AA- rated customer for the sale of approximately 80 per cent of the expected PTCs to be generated from the White Rock and the Horizon Hill wind facilities.

    On June 21, 2024, the Company entered into an additional 10-year transfer agreement with an A+ rated customer for the sale of the remaining 20 per cent of the expected PTCs.

    The expected average annual EBITDA(1) from the two agreements is approximately $78 million (US$57 million).

    Normal Course Issuer Bid (NCIB)

    TransAlta remains committed to enhancing shareholder returns through appropriate capital allocation such as share buybacks and its quarterly dividend. In the first quarter of 2024, the Company announced an enhanced common share repurchase program for 2024, allocating up to $150 million, and targeting up to 42 per cent of 2024 FCF guidance, to be returned to shareholders in the form of share repurchases and dividends.

    On May 27, 2024, the Company announced that it had received approval from the Toronto Stock Exchange to purchase up to 14 million common shares pursuant to an NCIB during the 12-month period that commenced May 31, 2024, and terminates May 31, 2025. Any common shares purchased under the NCIB will be cancelled.

    For the year ended Dec. 31, 2024, the Company purchased and cancelled a total of 13,467,400 common shares at an average price of $10.59 per common share, for a total cost of $143 million, including taxes.

    Horizon Hill Wind Facility Achieves Commercial Operation

    On May 21, 2024, the 202 MW Horizon Hill wind facility achieved commercial operation. The facility is located in Logan County, Oklahoma and is fully contracted to Meta Platforms Inc. for the offtake of 100 per cent of the generation.

    White Rock Wind Facilities Achieve Commercial Operation

    On Jan. 1, 2024, the 100 MW White Rock West wind facility achieved commercial operation. On April 22, 2024, the 202 MW White Rock East wind facility also completed commissioning. The facilities are located in Caddo County, Oklahoma and are contracted under two long-term power purchase agreements (PPAs) with Amazon Energy LLC for the offtake of 100 per cent of the generation.

    Mount Keith 132kV Expansion Complete

    The Mount Keith 132kV expansion project, located in Western Australia, was completed during the first quarter of 2024. The expansion was developed under the existing PPA with BHP Nickel West (BHP), which extends until Dec. 31, 2038. The expansion will facilitate the connection of additional generating capacity to the transmission network which supports BHP’s operations.

    Year Ended and Fourth Quarter 2024 Highlights

    $ millions, unless otherwise stated Year Ended Three Months Ended
    Dec. 31, 2024 Dec. 31, 2023 Dec. 31, 2024   Dec. 31, 2023  
    Operational information        
    Availability (%) 91.2 88.8 87.8   86.9  
    Production (GWh) 22,811 22,029 6,199   5,783  
    Select financial information        
    Revenues 2,845 3,355 678   624  
    Adjusted EBITDA(1) 1,253 1,632 285   289  
    Earnings (loss) before income taxes 319 880 (51 ) (35 )
    Net earnings (loss) attributable to common shareholders 177 644 (65 ) (84 )
    Cash flows        
    Cash flow from operating activities 796 1,464 215   310  
    Funds from operations(1) 810 1,351 137   229  
    Free cash flow(1) 569 890 48   121  
    Per share        
    Net earnings (loss) per share attributable to common shareholders, basic and diluted 0.59 2.33 (0.22 ) (0.27 )
    Funds from operations per share(1),(2) 2.68 4.89 0.46   0.74  
    FCF per share(1),(2) 1.88 3.22 0.16   0.39  
    Dividends declared per common share 0.24 0.22 0.12   0.12  
    Weighted average number of common shares outstanding 302 276 298   308  


    Segmented Financial Performance

    $ millions

    Year Ended Three Months Ended
    Dec. 31, 2024   Dec. 31, 2023   Dec. 31, 2024   Dec. 31, 2023  
    Hydro 316   459   57   56  
    Wind and Solar 316   257   95   82  
    Gas 535   801   116   141  
    Energy Transition 91   122   28   26  
    Energy Marketing 131   109   27   14  
    Corporate (136 ) (116 ) (38 ) (30 )
    Adjusted EBITDA 1,253   1,632   285   289  
    Earnings (loss) before
    income taxes
    319   880   (51 ) (35 )


    Full Year 2024 Financial Results Summary

    For the year ended Dec. 31, 2024, the Company demonstrated strong financial and operational performance. The results were within the upper range of management’s expectations due to active management of the Company’s merchant portfolio and hedging strategies. During 2024, the Company settled a higher volume of hedges at prices that were significantly above the spot market in Alberta and achieved commercial operation at the White Rock and Horizon Hill wind facilities. On Dec. 4, 2024, the Company completed the acquisition of Heartland Generation, which added 1.7 GW to gross installed capacity. Refer to the Significant and Subsequent Events section of our MD&A dated Dec. 31, 2024, for details on the Heartland acquisition and the Planned Divestitures.

    Availability for the year ended Dec. 31, 2024, was 91.2 per cent, compared to 88.8 per cent in 2023, an increase of 2.4 percentage points, primarily due to:

    • The addition of the White Rock and Horizon Hill wind facilities; and
    • The return to service of the Kent Hills wind facilities.

    Total production for the year ended Dec. 31, 2024, was 22,811 GWh, compared to 22,029 GWh for the same period in 2023, an increase of 782 GWh, or four per cent, primarily due to:

    • Production from new facilities, including the White Rock West and East wind facilities commissioned in January and April 2024, respectively, the Horizon Hill wind facility commissioned in May 2024, and the Northern Goldfields solar facilities commissioned in November 2023;
    • Production from the facilities acquired with Heartland;
    • Favourable market conditions in the Ontario wholesale power market that enabled higher dispatch at the Sarnia facility in the Gas segment that resulted in higher merchant production to the Ontario grid;
    • The return to service of the Kent Hills wind facilities in the first quarter of 2024; and
    • Full-year production from the Garden Plain wind facility; partially offset by
    • Increased economic dispatch at the Centralia facility due to lower market prices compared to the prior year in the Energy Transition segment; and
    • Higher dispatch optimization in Alberta.

    Adjusted EBITDA for the year ended Dec. 31, 2024, was $1,253 million, compared to $1,632 million in 2023, a decrease of $379 million, or 23.2 per cent. The major factors impacting adjusted EBITDA include:

    • Gas adjusted EBITDA decreased by $266 million, or 33 per cent, compared to 2023, primarily due to lower power prices in the Alberta market and resulting increase in economic dispatch, an increase in the price of carbon, higher carbon costs and fuel usage related to production and lower capacity payments, partially offset by a higher volume of favourable hedging positions settled, the utilization of emission credits to settle a portion of our 2023 GHG obligation and lower natural gas prices;
    • Hydro adjusted EBITDA decreased by $143 million, or 31 per cent, compared to 2023, primarily due to lower spot power prices and ancillary services prices in the Alberta market, partially offset by realized premiums above the spot power prices, higher environmental and tax attributes revenues due to higher sales of emission credits to third parties and intercompany sales to the Gas segment and higher ancillary service volumes due to increased demand by the AESO;
    • Energy Transition adjusted EBITDA decreased by $31 million, or 25 per cent, compared to 2023, primarily due to increased economic dispatch driven by lower market prices which negatively impacted merchant production, partially offset by lower fuel and purchased power costs; and
    • Corporate adjusted EBITDA decreased by $20 million, or 17 per cent, compared to 2023, primarily due to higher spending to support strategic and growth initiatives; partially offset by
    • Wind and Solar adjusted EBITDA increasing by $59 million, or 23 per cent, compared to 2023, primarily due to new sales of production tax credits, the return to service of the Kent Hills wind facilities, the commercial operation of the White Rock and Horizon Hill wind facilities, partially offset by lower realized power pricing in the Alberta market and higher OM&A due to the addition of new wind facilities; and
    • Energy Marketing adjusted EBITDA increasing by $22 million, or 20 per cent, compared to 2023, primarily due to favourable market volatility and timing of realized settled trades during the current year in comparison to the prior year and lower OM&A.

    Cash flow from operating activities totalled $796 million for the year ended Dec. 31, 2024, compared to $1,464 million in the same period in 2023, a decrease of $668 million, or 46 per cent, primarily due to:

    • Lower gross margin due to lower revenues, excluding the effect of unrealized losses from risk management activities, partially offset by lower fuel and purchased power;
    • Higher OM&A due to increased spending on planning and design of an ERP system upgrade, higher spending on strategic and growth initiatives, penalties assessed by the Alberta Market Surveillance Administrator for self-reported contraventions and Heartland acquisition-related transaction and restructuring costs;
    • Higher current income tax expense due to the full utilization of Canadian non-capital loss carryforwards in 2023, which was partially offset by lower earnings before income tax in 2024;
    • Unfavourable change in non-cash operating working capital balances due to lower accounts payables and accrued liabilities, partially offset by lower collateral provided as a result of market price volatility;
    • Higher interest expense on debt primarily due to lower capitalized interest resulting from lower construction activity in 2024 compared to 2023; and
    • Lower interest income due to lower cash balances and lower interest rates.

    FCF totalled $569 million for the year ended Dec. 31, 2024, compared to $890 million for the same period in 2023, a decrease of $321 million, or 36 per cent, primarily driven by:

    • The adjusted EBITDA items noted above;
    • Higher current income tax expense due to the full utilization of Canadian non-capital loss carryforwards in 2023, partially offset by lower earnings before income taxes in 2024; and
    • Higher net interest expense due to lower capitalized interest resulting from lower construction activity in 2024 compared to 2023, and lower interest income due to lower cash balances and interest rates in 2024 compared to prior year; partially offset by
    • Lower distributions paid to subsidiaries’ non-controlling interests relating to lower TA Cogen net earnings resulting from lower merchant pricing in the Alberta market and the cessation of distributions to TransAlta Renewables non-controlling interest;
    • Lower sustaining capital expenditures due to the receipt of a lease incentive related to the Company’s head office and lower planned major maintenance at our Alberta and Western Australian gas facilities, partially offset by higher major maintenance at our Alberta Hydro assets; and
    • Higher provisions accrued in the current year compared to the prior year resulting in higher FCF.

    Earnings before income taxes totalled $319 million for the year ended Dec. 31, 2024, compared to $880 million in the same period in 2023, a decrease of $561 million, or 64 per cent.

    Net earnings attributable to common shareholders totalled $177 million for the year ended Dec. 31, 2024, compared to $644 million in the same period in 2023, a decrease of $467 million, or 73 per cent, primarily due to:

    • The adjusted EBITDA items discussed above;
    • Higher asset impairment charges due to an increase in decommissioning and restoration provisions on retired assets, driven by a decrease in discount rates and revisions in estimated decommissioning costs and higher impairment charges related to development projects that are no longer proceeding;
    • Lower unrealized mark-to-market gains and lower realized gains on closed exchange positions in the Energy Marketing segment mainly driven by market volatility across North American power and natural gas markets;
    • Higher unrealized mark-to-market losses recorded in the Wind and Solar segment primarily related to the long-term wind energy sales at the Oklahoma facilities;
    • Higher interest expense due to lower capitalized interest during 2024 resulting from lower construction activity in 2024 compared to 2023;
    • Lower capacity payments in 2024 for Southern Cross Energy in Western Australia due to the scheduled conclusion on Dec. 31, 2023 of the demand capacity charge under the customer contract, partially offset by the commencement in March 2024 of capacity payments for the Mount Keith 132kV expansion;
    • Heartland acquisition-related transaction and restructuring costs;
    • Lower interest income due to lower cash balances and lower interest rates during 2024;
    • Higher spending in connection with planning and design work on a planned upgrade to the ERP system;
    • Lower income tax expense due to lower earnings; and
    • Penalties assessed by the Alberta Market Surveillance Administrator for self-reported contraventions pertaining to Hydro ancillary services provided during 2021 and 2022; partially offset by
    • Lower depreciation and amortization compared to 2023 related to revisions of useful lives of certain facilities in prior and current periods, partially offset by the commercial operation of new facilities during the year and the return to service of the Kent Hills wind facilities;
    • Higher unrealized mark-to-market gains recorded in the Energy Transition segment primarily related to favourable changes in forward prices;
    • A recovery related to the reversal of previously derecognized Canadian deferred tax assets; and
    • Higher net other operating income mainly due to Sundance A decommissioning cost reimbursement.

    Fourth Quarter Financial Results Summary

    Fourth quarter 2024 results were in-line with management’s expectations due to active management of the Company’s merchant portfolio and hedging strategies, despite lower power prices in the Alberta and mid-Columbia markets. The Company settled a higher volume of hedges that were significantly above average spot prices during the period. The acquisition of Heartland on Dec. 4, 2024 positively contributed to production in the Gas segment and further diversifies TransAlta’s competitive portfolio in the highly dynamic and shifting electricity landscape in Alberta by adding 1.7 GW to gross installed capacity.

    Availability for the three months ended Dec. 31, 2024, was 87.8 per cent, compared to 86.9 per cent for the same period in 2023, an increase of 0.9 percentage points, primarily due to:

    • The addition of the White Rock and Horizon Hill wind facilities which operated with high availability;
    • The return to service of the Kent Hills wind facilities;
    • Higher availability in the Hydro segment due to lower planned outages;
    • Higher availability in the Energy Transition segment due to lower unplanned outages; and
    • Positive contribution from the addition of the gas facilities acquired with Heartland; partially offset by
    • Lower availability for the Gas segment due to planned outages at Sarnia, Sheerness and Keephills.

    Production for the three months ended Dec. 31, 2024, was 6,199 GWh, compared to 5,783 GWh for the same period in 2023. The increase of 416 GWh, or seven per cent, was primarily due to:

    • Higher production in the Wind and Solar segment due to the addition of the Horizon Hill and White Rock West and East wind facilities during 2024;
    • Higher production in the Hydro segment compared to the same period in 2023 due to water conservation in the fourth quarter of 2023 that resulted in lower production volumes compared to the current period; partially offset by
    • Lower production in the Energy Transition segment due to higher dispatch optimization, which negatively affected merchant production; and
    • Lower production in the Gas segment driven by lower availability at the Sarnia facility due to planned outages, higher economic dispatch in Alberta and lower production from Western Australia due to lower demand, partially offset by positive contribution from the Heartland gas facilities.

    Adjusted EBITDA for the three months ended Dec. 31, 2024, was $285 million, compared to $289 million in the same period of 2023, a decrease of $4 million, or one per cent. The major factors impacting adjusted EBITDA are summarized below:

    • Gas adjusted EBITDA decreased by $25 million, or 18 per cent, due to lower realized power prices in Alberta, an increase in the carbon price in Canada and higher OM&A driven by higher maintenance costs at the South Hedland facility, partially offset by a higher volume of favourable hedging positions settled, positive contribution from the Heartland gas facilities and lower capacity payments;
    • Corporate adjusted EBITDA decreased by $8 million, or 27 per cent, due to higher spending to support strategic and growth initiatives; partially offset by
    • Wind and Solar adjusted EBITDA increasing by $13 million, or 16 per cent, due to environmental and tax attributes revenues from the sale of PTCs from the White Rock and Horizon Hill wind facilities to taxable US counterparties, higher revenues driven by increased production from the addition of the White Rock and Horizon Hill wind facilities and the return to service of the Kent Hills wind facilities, partially offset by unfavourable merchant power prices in Alberta;
    • Energy Marketing adjusted EBITDA increasing by $13 million, or 93 per cent, due to favourable market volatility and the timing of realized settled trades during 2024 in comparison to the same period in 2023;
    • Energy Transition adjusted EBITDA increasing by $2 million, or eight per cent, compared to 2023, primarily due to lower fuel and purchased power costs, partially offset by increased economic dispatch due to lower market prices; and
    • Hydro adjusted EBITDA increasing by $1 million, or two per cent, due to higher merchant revenues driven by higher volumes, partially offset by lower spot power prices and lower environmental and tax attributes revenues.

    FCF totalled $48 million for the three months ended Dec. 31, 2024, compared to $121 million in the same period in 2023, a decrease of $73 million, or 60 per cent, primarily due to:

    • The adjusted EBITDA items noted above;
    • Higher realized foreign exchange losses compared to realized foreign exchange gains in the comparative period;
    • Higher current income tax expense due to the full utilization of Canadian non-capital loss carryforwards in 2023, partially offset by a higher loss before income taxes in the current period compared to the same period in 2023;
    • Higher net interest expense due to lower capitalized interest as a result of capital projects being completed in the first half of 2024 and lower interest income due to lower cash balances in 2024; and
    • Higher dividends paid on preferred shares; partially offset by
    • Lower distributions paid to subsidiaries’ non-controlling interests due to lower TA Cogen net earnings;
    • Lower sustaining capital due to lower planned maintenance at the Alberta gas facilities, partially offset by higher planned maintenance at the Sarnia cogeneration facility and Alberta hydro facilities; and
    • Higher provisions accrued in the current year compared to the prior year resulting in higher FCF.

    Net loss attributable to common shareholders for the three months ended Dec. 31, 2024, was $65 million, compared to a net loss of $84 million in the same period of 2023, an improvement of $19 million, or 23 per cent, primarily due to:

    • The adjusted EBITDA items discussed above;
    • Higher interest expense due to lower capitalized interest in the fourth quarter of 2024 resulting from lower capital activity compared to the same period in 2023;
    • Heartland acquisition-related transaction and restructuring costs in the fourth quarter of 2024;
    • Higher ERP upgrade costs related to planning and design work;
    • Penalties assessed by the Alberta Market Surveillance Administrator for self-reported contraventions pertaining to Hydro ancillary services provided during 2021 and 2022;
    • Higher depreciation and amortization due to the commercial operation of the White Rock and Horizon Hill wind facilities during 2024; and
    • Higher taxes other than income taxes, mainly consisting of property taxes due to the addition of new wind facilities during 2024; partially offset by
    • Higher realized and unrealized foreign exchange gains;
    • Lower realized gains on closed exchange positions in 2024 compared to the same period in 2023;
    • An income tax recovery relative to the prior period expense as a result of a higher loss before income taxes due to the above noted items; in addition to lower non-deductible expenses;
    • Lower net earnings attributable to non-controlling interest compared to the same period in 2023 due to lower merchant pricing in the Alberta market;
    • Higher net other operating income mainly due to Sundance A decommissioning cost reimbursement; and
    • Lower asset impairment charges related to the decommissioning and restoration provisions on retired assets driven by lower discount rates in the current period compared to the same period in 2023, partially offset by impairment charges related to development projects that are no longer proceeding.

    Alberta Electricity Portfolio

    For the three months and year ended Dec. 31, 2024, the Alberta electricity portfolio generated 3,150 GWh and 11,809 GWh, respectively, compared to 2,989 GWh and 11,759 GWh, respectively, in the same periods in 2023. The annual production increase of 50 GWh, or 0.4 per cent, was primarily due to:

    • Higher production in the Gas segment due to the addition of gas facilities from the acquisition of Heartland; and
    • A full-year of production from the addition of the Garden Plain wind facility, which was commissioned in August 2023; partially offset by
    • Higher dispatch optimization in the Gas segment; and
    • Lower production from the Alberta hydro facilities due to lower water resources compared to the prior year.

    The fourth quarter production increase of 161 GWh, or five per cent, benefited from:

    • Higher production from the Gas segment due to the Heartland acquisition; and
    • Higher production from the Alberta hydro facilities due to significant water conservation during the fourth quarter of 2023; partially offset by
    • Higher economic dispatch for the Alberta gas facilities; and
    • Lower production in the Wind and Solar segment due to lower wind resource.

    Gross margin for the Alberta portfolio for the three months and year ended Dec. 31, 2024, was $191 million and $856 million, respectively, a decrease of $24 million and $392 million, respectively, compared to the same periods in 2023. The annual decrease was primarily due to:

    • The impact of lower Alberta spot power prices and lower hydro ancillary services prices;
    • Increased dispatch optimization in the Gas segment driven by lower power prices; and
    • An increase in the carbon price per tonne from $65 in 2023 to $80 in 2024; partially offset by
    • Higher gains realized on financial hedges settled in the period;
    • Higher environmental and tax attributes revenues due to the increased sales of emission credits to third parties and intercompany sales from the Hydro segment to the Gas segment;
    • The utilization of emission credits in the Gas segment in 2024 to settle a portion of our 2023 GHG obligation;
    • Higher hydro ancillary services volumes due to increased demand by the AESO; and
    • Lower natural gas prices.

    Gross margin for the three months ended Dec. 31, 2024 was impacted by:

    • Lower Alberta spot power prices;
    • Higher carbon compliance costs due to increase in the carbon price from $65 per tonne in 2023 to $80 per tonne in 2024; and
    • Higher purchased power due to the contractual requirement to fulfill physical power trades; partially offset by
    • Higher gains realized on financial hedges settled in the period.

    Alberta power prices for 2024 were lower compared to 2023. The average spot power price per MWh for the three months and year ended Dec. 31, 2024, was $52 and $63, respectively, compared to $82 and $134, respectively, in the same periods in 2023. This was primarily due to:

    • Higher generation from the addition of increased supply of new renewables and combined-cycle gas facilities into the market compared to the prior period; and
    • Lower natural gas prices.

    Hedged volumes for the three months and year ended Dec. 31, 2024, were 2,637 GWh and 9,080 GWh at an average price of $80 per MWh and $84 per MWh, respectively, compared to 1,824 GWh and 7,550 GWh at an average price of $90 per MWh and $110 per MWh, respectively, in 2023.

    Liquidity and Financial Position

    We maintain adequate available liquidity under our committed credit facilities. As at Dec. 31, 2024, we had access to $1.6 billion in liquidity, including $336 million in cash, which exceeds the funds required for committed growth, sustaining capital and productivity projects.

    2025 Outlook and Financial Guidance

    For 2025, management expects adjusted EBITDA to be in the range of $1.15 to $1.25 billion and FCF to be in the range of $450 to $550 million, based on the following, relative to 2024:

    • Higher contribution from the wind and solar portfolio due to a full-year impact of new asset additions of the White Rock and Horizon Hill wind facilities;
    • Contribution from assets acquired with Heartland;
    • Lower contributions from the legacy merchant hydro, wind and gas assets in Alberta which are expected to step down due to lower expected average power prices in Alberta given baseload gas and renewables supply additions in late 2024 and 2025;
    • Lower current income tax expense in 2025 compared to 2024 actual; and
    • Increased net interest expense in 2025 as a result of the Heartland acquisition and lower interest income earned on lower cash deposits and lower capitalized interest on growth projects.

    The following table outlines our expectations regarding key financial targets and related assumptions for 2025 and should be read in conjunction with the narrative discussion that follows and the Governance and Risk Management section of the MD&A for additional information:

    Measure 2025 Target 2024 Target 2024 Actual
    Adjusted EBITDA $1,150 to $1,250 million $1,150 to $1,300 million $1,253 million
    FCF $450 to $550 million $450 to $600 million $569 million
    FCF per share $1.51 to $1.85 $1.47 to $1.96 $1.88
    Annual dividend per share $0.26 annualized $0.24 annualized $0.24 annualized

    The Company’s outlook for 2025 may be impacted by a number of factors as detailed further below.

    Market 2025 Assumptions 2024 Assumptions 2024 Actual
    Alberta spot ($/MWh) $40 to $60 $75 to $95 $63
    Mid-Columbia spot (US$/MWh) US$50 to US$70 US$85 to US$95 US$76
    AECO gas price ($/GJ) $1.60 to $2.10 $2.50 to $3.00 $1.29

    Alberta spot price sensitivity: a +/- $1 per MWh change in spot price is expected to have a +/-$3 million impact on adjusted EBITDA for 2025.

    Other assumptions relevant to the 2025 outlook

      2025 Assumptions 2024 Assumptions 2024 Actual
    Energy Marketing gross margin $110 to $130 million $110 to $130 million $167 million
    Sustaining capital $145 to $165 million $130 to $150 million $142 million
    Current income tax expense $95 to $130 million $95 to $130 million $143 million
    Net interest expense $255 to $275 million $240 to $260 million $231 million
    Hedging assumptions Q1 2025 Q2 2025 Q3 2025 Q4 2025  2026
    Hedged production (GWh)  2,117  1,758  1,942  1,845  4,713
    Hedge price ($/MWh) $72 $70 $70 $70 $75
    Hedged gas volumes (GJ) 14 million 6 million 6 million 6 million 18 million
    Hedge gas prices ($/GJ) $2.98 $3.63 $3.77 $3.65 $3.67


    Conference call

    TransAlta will host a conference call and webcast at 9:00 a.m. MST (11:00 a.m. EST) today, Feb. 20, 2025, to discuss our fourth quarter and year end 2024 results. The call will begin with comments from John Kousinioris, President and Chief Executive Officer, and Joel Hunter, EVP Finance and Chief Financial Officer, followed by a question-and-answer period.

    Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Conference Call

    Webcast link: https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/zd49obg6 

    To access the conference call via telephone, please register ahead of time using the call link here: https://register.vevent.com/register/BI5c12d9a2da0e4e06892f413e217f0350. Once registered, participants will have the option of 1) dialing into the call from their phone (via a personalized PIN); or 2) clicking the “Call Me” option to receive an automated call directly to their phone.

    Related materials will be available on the Investor Centre section of TransAlta’s website at https://transalta.com/investors/presentations-and-events/. If you are unable to participate in the call, the replay will be accessible at https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/zd49obg6. A transcript of the broadcast will be posted on TransAlta’s website once it becomes available.

    Notes

    (1)These items (adjusted EBITDA, FCF and annual average EBITDA) are not defined and have no standardized meaning under IFRS. Presenting these items from period to period provides management and investors with the ability to evaluate earnings (loss) trends more readily in comparison with prior periods’ results. Please refer to the Non-IFRS Measures section of this earnings release for further discussion of these items, including, where applicable, reconciliations to measures calculated in accordance with IFRS.
    (2)Funds from operations (FFO) per share and free cash flow (FCF) per share are calculated using the weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the period. Refer to the Additional IFRS Measures and Non-IFRS Measures section of the MD&A for the purpose of these non-‍IFRS ratios.

    Non-IFRS financial measures and other specified financial measures

    We use a number of financial measures to evaluate our performance and the performance of our business segments, including measures and ratios that are presented on a non-IFRS basis, as described below. Unless otherwise indicated, all amounts are in Canadian dollars and have been derived from our consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with IFRS. We believe that these non-IFRS amounts, measures and ratios, read together with our IFRS amounts, provide readers with a better understanding of how management assesses results.

    Non-IFRS amounts, measures and ratios do not have standardized meanings under IFRS. They are unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies and should not be viewed in isolation from, as an alternative to, or more meaningful than, our IFRS results.

    Adjusted EBITDA

    Each business segment assumes responsibility for its operating results measured by adjusted EBITDA. Adjusted EBITDA is an important metric for management that represents our core operational results. Interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization are not included, as differences in accounting treatments may distort our core business results. In addition, certain reclassifications and adjustments are made to better assess results, excluding those items that may not be reflective of ongoing business performance. This presentation may facilitate the readers’ analysis of trends.

    Average Annual EBITDA

    Average annual EBITDA is a forward-looking non-IFRS financial measure that is used to show the average annual EBITDA that the project is expected to generate.

    Funds From Operations (FFO)

    FFO is an important metric as it provides a proxy for cash generated from operating activities before changes in working capital and provides the ability to evaluate cash flow trends in comparison with results from prior periods. FFO is a non-IFRS measure. The most directly comparable IFRS measure is Cash Flow from Operations.

    Free Cash Flow (FCF)

    FCF is an important metric as it represents the amount of cash that is available to invest in growth initiatives, make scheduled principal repayments on debt, repay maturing debt, pay common share dividends or repurchase common shares. Changes in working capital are excluded so FFO and FCF are not distorted by changes that we consider temporary in nature, reflecting, among other things, the impact of seasonal factors and timing of receipts and payments. FCF is a non-IFRS measure. The most directly comparable IFRS measure is Cash Flow from Operations.

    Non-IFRS Ratios

    FFO per share, FCF per share and adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA are non-IFRS ratios that are presented in the MD&A. Refer to the Reconciliation of Cash Flow from Operations to FFO and FCF and Key Non-IFRS Financial Ratios sections of the MD&A for additional information.

    FFO per share and FCF per share

    FFO per share and FCF per share are calculated using the weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the period. FFO per share and FCF per share are non-IFRS ratios.

    Reconciliation of these non-IFRS financial measures to the most comparable IFRS measure are provided below.

    Reconciliation of Non-IFRS Measures on a Consolidated Basis

    The following table reflects adjusted EBITDA by segment and provides reconciliation to earnings before income taxes for the three months ended Dec. 31, 2024:

    Three months ended Dec. 31, 2024
    $ millions
    Hydro   Wind & Solar(1)   Gas   Energy Transition   Energy
    Marketing
    Corporate   Total   Equity accounted investments(1)   Reclass adjustments   IFRS financials  
    Revenues 93   104   319   155   14   685   (7 )   678  
    Reclassifications and adjustments:                  
    Unrealized mark-to-market (gain) loss 4   23   26   (8 ) 19   64     (64 )  
    Realized gains (losses) on closed exchange positions     (1 ) 2   1   2     (2 )  
    Decrease in finance lease receivable   1   5       6     (6 )  
    Finance lease income   2   3       5     (5 )  
    Revenues from Planned Divestitures     (1 )     (1 )   1    
    Brazeau penalties (20 )         (20 )   20    
    Unrealized foreign exchange gain on commodity     (1 )     (1 )   1    
    Adjusted revenues 77   130   350   149   34   740   (7 ) (55 ) 678  
    Fuel and purchased power 3   8   136   102     249       249  
    Reclassifications and adjustments:                  
    Fuel and purchased power related to Planned Divestitures     (1 )     (1 )   1    
    Australian interest income     (1 )     (1 )   1    
    Adjusted fuel and purchased power 3   8   134   102     247     2   249  
    Carbon compliance     39       39       39  
    Gross margin 74   122   177   47   34   454   (7 ) (57 ) 390  
    OM&A 47   27   67   19   7 68   235   (1 )   234  
    Reclassifications and adjustments:                    
    Brazeau penalties (31 )         (31 )   31    
    ERP integration costs         (14 ) (14 )   14    
    Acquisition-related transaction and restructuring costs         (16 ) (16 )   16    
    Adjusted OM&A 16   27   67   19   7 38   174   (1 ) 61   234  
    Taxes, other than income taxes 1   3   4       8   1     9  
    Net other operating income   (3 ) (10 ) (9 )   (22 )     (22 )
    Reclassifications and adjustments:                    
    Sundance A decommissioning cost reimbursement       9     9     (9 )  
    Adjusted net other operating income   (3 ) (10 )     (13 )   (9 ) (22 )
    Adjusted EBITDA(2) 57   95   116   28   27 (38 ) 285        
    Equity income                   2  
    Finance lease income                   5  
    Depreciation and amortization                   (143 )
    Asset impairment charges                   (20 )
    Interest income                   11  
    Interest expense                   (92 )
    Foreign exchange gain                   17  
    Loss before income taxes                   (51 )

    (1)  The Skookumchuck wind facility has been included on a proportionate basis in the Wind and Solar segment.
    (2)  Adjusted EBITDA is not defined and has no standardized meaning under IFRS. Refer to the Non-IFRS financial measures and other specified financial measures section in this earnings release and may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers.

    The following table reflects adjusted EBITDA by segment and provides reconciliation to loss before income taxes for the three months ended Dec. 31, 2023:

    Three months ended Dec. 31, 2023
    $ millions
    Hydro   Wind &
    Solar
    (1)
      Gas   Energy
    Transition
    Energy
    Marketing
      Corporate   Total   Equity
    accounted
    investments
    (1)
      Reclass
    adjustments
      IFRS
    financials
     
    Revenues 77   94   246   175 39     631   (7 )   624  
    Reclassifications and adjustments:                  
    Unrealized mark-to-market (gain) loss (2 ) 20   53   7 (19 )   59     (59 )  
    Realized gain on closed exchange positions     23   4     27     (27 )  
    Decrease in finance lease receivable     15       15     (15 )  
    Finance lease income     2       2     (2 )  
    Unrealized foreign exchange gain on commodity     1       1     (1 )  
    Adjusted revenues 75   114   340   182 24     735   (7 ) (104 ) 624  
    Fuel and purchased power 5   8   127   138     278       278  
    Reclassifications and adjustments:                  
    Australian interest income     (1 )     (1 )   1    
    Adjusted fuel and purchased power 5   8   126   138     277     1   278  
    Carbon compliance     27       27       27  
    Gross margin 70   106   187   44 24     431   (7 ) (105 ) 319  
    OM&A 13   25   56   18 10   29   151   (1 )   150  
    Taxes, other than income taxes 1   1       1   3       3  
    Net other operating income   (3 ) (10 )     (13 )     (13 )
    Adjusted net other operating income   (2 ) (10 )     (12 )   (1 ) (13 )
    Adjusted EBITDA(2) 56   82   141   26 14   (30 ) 289        
    Equity income                   3  
    Finance lease income                   2  
    Depreciation and amortization                   (132 )
    Asset impairment charges                   (26 )
    Interest income                   12  
    Interest expense                   (66 )
    Foreign exchange loss                   (7 )
    Loss before income taxes                   (35 )

    (1)  The Skookumchuck wind facility has been included on a proportionate basis in the Wind and Solar segment.
    (2)  Adjusted EBITDA is not defined and has no standardized meaning under IFRS. Refer to the Non-IFRS financial measures and other specified financial measures section in this earnings release and may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers.

    The following table reflects adjusted EBITDA by segment and provides reconciliation to earnings before income taxes for the year ended Dec. 31, 2024:

    Year ended Dec. 31, 2024
    $ millions
    Hydro Wind &
    Solar
    (1)
      Gas   Energy
    Transition
      Energy
    Marketing
      Corporate   Total   Equity
    accounted
    investments
    (1)
      Reclass
    adjustments
      IFRS
    financials
     
    Revenues 409   357   1,350   616   168   (34 ) 2,866   (21 )   2,845  
    Reclassifications and adjustments:                  
    Unrealized mark-to-market (gain) loss 1   84   (60 ) (36 ) 14     3     (3 )  
    Realized gain (loss) on closed exchange positions     7   2   (15 )   (6 )   6    
    Decrease in finance lease receivable   2   19         21     (21 )  
    Finance lease income   6   8         14     (14 )  
    Revenues from Planned Divestitures     (1 )       (1 )   1    
    Brazeau penalty (20 )           (20 )   20    
    Unrealized foreign exchange loss on commodity     (2 )       (2 )   2    
    Adjusted revenues 390   449   1,321   582   167   (34 ) 2,875   (21 ) (9 ) 2,845  
    Fuel and purchased power 16   30   475   418       939       939  
    Reclassifications and adjustments:                  
    Fuel and purchased power related to Planned Divestitures     (1 )       (1 )   1    
    Australian interest income     (4 )       (4 )   4    
    Adjusted fuel and purchased power 16   30   470   418       934     5   939  
    Carbon compliance     145   1     (34 ) 112       112  
    Gross margin 374   419   706   163   167     1,829   (21 ) (14 ) 1,794  
    OM&A 86   97   198   69   36   173   659   (4 )   655  
    Reclassifications and adjustments:                    
    Brazeau penalty (31 )           (31 )   31    
    ERP implementation costs           (14 ) (14 )   14    
    Acquisition-related transaction and restructuring costs           (24 ) (24 )   24    
    Adjusted OM&A 55   97   198   69   36   135   590   (4 ) 69   655  
    Taxes, other than income taxes 3   16   13   3     1   36       36  
    Net other operating income   (10 ) (40 ) (9 )     (59 )     (59 )
    Reclassifications and adjustments:                    
    Sundance A decommissioning cost reimbursement       9       9     (9 )  
    Adjusted net other operating income   (10 ) (40 )       (50 )   (9 ) (59 )
    Adjusted EBITDA(2) 316   316   535   91   131   (136 ) 1,253        
    Equity income                   5  
    Finance lease income                   14  
    Depreciation and amortization                   (531 )
    Asset impairment charges                   (46 )
    Interest income                   30  
    Interest expense                   (324 )
    Foreign exchange gain                   5  
    Gain on sale of assets and other                   4  
    Earnings before income taxes                   319  

    (1)  The Skookumchuck wind facility has been included on a proportionate basis in the Wind and Solar segment.
    (2)  Adjusted EBITDA is not defined and has no standardized meaning under IFRS. Refer to the Non-IFRS financial measures and other specified financial measures section in this earnings release and may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers.

    The following table reflects adjusted EBITDA by segment and provides reconciliation to earnings before income taxes for the year ended Dec. 31, 2023:

    Year ended Dec. 31, 2023
    $ millions
    Hydro   Wind &
    Solar
    (1)
      Gas   Energy
    Transition
      Energy
    Marketing
      Corporate   Total   Equity
    accounted
    investments
    (1)
      Reclass
    adjustments
      IFRS
    financials
     
    Revenues 533   357   1,514   751   220   1   3,376   (21 )   3,355  
    Reclassifications and adjustments:                  
    Unrealized mark-to-market loss (4 ) 16   (67 ) (5 ) 23     (37 )   37    
    Realized gain (loss) on closed exchange positions     10     (91 )   (81 )   81    
    Decrease in finance lease receivable     55         55     (55 )  
    Finance lease income     12         12     (12 )  
    Unrealized foreign exchange gain on commodity     1         1     (1 )  
    Adjusted revenues 529   373   1,525   746   152   1   3,326   (21 ) 50   3,355  
    Fuel and purchased power 19   30   453   557     1   1,060       1,060  
    Reclassifications and adjustments:                  
    Australian interest income     (4 )       (4 )   4    
    Adjusted fuel and purchased power 19   30   449   557     1   1,056     4   1,060  
    Carbon compliance     112         112       112  
    Gross margin 510   343   964   189   152     2,158   (21 ) 46   2,183  
    OM&A 48   80   192   64   43   115   542   (3 )   539  
    Taxes, other than income taxes 3   12   11   3     1   30   (1 )   29  
    Net other operating income   (7 ) (40 )       (47 )     (47 )
    Reclassifications and adjustments:                  
    Insurance recovery   1           1     (1 )  
    Adjusted net other operating income   (6 ) (40 )       (46 )   (1 ) (47 )
    Adjusted EBITDA(2) 459   257   801   122   109   (116 ) 1,632        
    Equity income                   4  
    Finance lease income                   12  
    Depreciation and amortization                   (621 )
    Asset impairment reversals                   48  
    Interest income                   59  
    Interest expense                   (281 )
    Foreign exchange gain                   (7 )
    Gain on sale of assets and other                   4  
    Earnings before income taxes                   880  

    (1)  The Skookumchuck wind facility has been included on a proportionate basis in the Wind and Solar segment.
    (2)  Adjusted EBITDA is not defined and has no standardized meaning under IFRS. Refer to the Non-IFRS financial measures and other specified financial measures section in this earnings release and may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers.


    Reconciliation of cash flow from operations to FFO and FCF

    The table below reconciles our cash flow from operating activities to our FFO and FCF:

      Three Months Ended Year Ended
    $ millions, unless otherwise stated Dec. 31, 2024   Dec. 31, 2023   Dec. 31, 2024   Dec. 31, 2023  
    Cash flow from operating activities(1) 215   310   796   1,464  
    Change in non-cash operating working capital balances (97 ) (135 ) (38 ) (124 )
    Cash flow from operations before changes in working capital 118   175   758   1,340  
    Adjustments        
    Share of adjusted FFO from joint venture(1) 4   3   8   8  
    Decrease in finance lease receivable 6   15   21   55  
    Clean energy transition provisions and adjustments(2)   4     11  
    Sundance A decommissioning cost reimbursement (9 )   (9 )  
    Realized gain (loss) on closed exchanged positions 2   27   (6 ) (81 )
    Acquisition-related transaction and restructuring costs 11     19    
    Other(3) 5   5   19   18  
    FFO(4) 137   229   810   1,351  
    Deduct:        
    Sustaining capital(1) (67 ) (74 ) (142 ) (174 )
    Productivity capital (1 ) (1 ) (1 ) (3 )
    Dividends paid on preferred shares (13 ) (12 ) (52 ) (51 )
    Distributions paid to subsidiaries’ non-controlling interests (6 ) (19 ) (40 ) (223 )
    Principal payments on lease liabilities (3 ) (2 ) (6 ) (10 )
    Other 1        
    FCF(4) 48   121   569   890  
    Weighted average number of common shares outstanding in the period 298   308   302   276  
    FFO per share(4) 0.46   0.74   2.68   4.89  
    FCF per share(4) 0.16   0.39   1.88   3.22  

    (1)  Includes our share of amounts for the Skookumchuck wind facility, an equity-accounted joint venture.
    (2)  2023 includes amounts related to onerous contracts recognized in 2021 and a voluntary contribution to the US Defined Benefit Pension Plan for the Centralia thermal facility.
    (3)  Other consists of production tax credits, which is a reduction to tax equity debt, less distributions from an equity-accounted joint venture.
    (4)  These items are not defined and have no standardized meaning under IFRS and may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers. Refer to the Non-IFRS Measures section in this earnings release .

    The table below provides a reconciliation of our adjusted EBITDA to our FFO and FCF:

      Three Months Ended Year Ended
    $ millions, unless otherwise stated Dec. 31, 2024   Dec. 31, 2023   Dec. 31, 2024   Dec. 31, 2023  
    Adjusted EBITDA(1)(4) 285   289   1,253   1,632  
    Provisions 2   (1 ) 10   (1 )
    Net interest expense(2) (64 ) (41 ) (231 ) (164 )
    Current income tax recovery (expense) (20 ) 5   (143 ) (50 )
    Realized foreign exchange gain (loss) (20 ) 9   (27 ) (4 )
    Decommissioning and restoration costs settled (12 ) (15 ) (41 ) (37 )
    Other non-cash items (34 ) (17 ) (11 ) (25 )
    FFO(3)(4) 137   229   810   1,351  
    Deduct:        
    Sustaining capital(4) (67 ) (74 ) (142 ) (174 )
    Productivity capital (1 ) (1 ) (1 ) (3 )
    Dividends paid on preferred shares (13 ) (12 ) (52 ) (51 )
    Distributions paid to subsidiaries’ non-controlling interests (6 ) (19 ) (40 ) (223 )
    Principal payments on lease liabilities (3 ) (2 ) (6 ) (10 )
    Other 1        
    FCF(4) 48   121   569   890  

    (1)  Adjusted EBITDA is defined in the Additional IFRS Measures and Non-IFRS Measures of this earnings release and reconciled to earnings (loss) before income taxes above.
    (2) Net interest expense includes interest expense less interest income and excludes non-cash items like financing amortization and accretion.
    (3)  These items are not defined and have no standardized meaning under IFRS and may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers. FFO and FCF are defined in the Non-IFRS financial measures and other specified financial measures section of in this earnings release and reconciled to cash flow from operating activities above.
    (4)  Includes our share of amounts for Skookumchuck wind facility, an equity-accounted joint venture.

    TransAlta is in the process of filing its Annual Information Form, Audited Consolidated Financial Statements and accompanying notes, as well as the associated Management’s Discussion & Analysis (MD&A). These documents will be available today on the Investors section of TransAlta’s website at www.transalta.com or through SEDAR at www.sedarplus.ca.

    TransAlta will also be filing its Form 40-F with the US Securities and Exchange Commission. The form will be available through their website at www.sec.gov. Paper copies of all documents are available to shareholders free of charge upon request.

    About TransAlta Corporation:

    TransAlta owns, operates and develops a diverse fleet of electrical power generation assets in Canada, the United States and Western Australia with a focus on long-term shareholder value. TransAlta provides municipalities, medium and large industries, businesses and utility customers with clean, affordable, energy efficient and reliable power. Today, TransAlta is one of Canada’s largest producers of wind power and Alberta’s largest producer of hydro-electric power. For over 112 years, TransAlta has been a responsible operator and a proud member of the communities where we operate and where our employees work and live. TransAlta aligns its corporate goals with the UN Sustainable Development Goals and the Future-Fit Business Benchmark, which also defines sustainable goals for businesses. Our reporting on climate change management has been guided by the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) S2 Climate-related Disclosures Standard and the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) recommendations. TransAlta has achieved a 70 per cent reduction in GHG emissions or 22.7 million tonnes CO2e since 2015 and received an upgraded MSCI ESG rating of AA.

    For more information about TransAlta, visit our web site at transalta.com.

    Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Information

    This news release includes “forward-looking information,” within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities laws, and “forward-looking statements,” within the meaning of applicable United States securities laws, including the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (collectively referred to herein as “forward-looking statements”). Forward-looking statements are not facts, but only predictions and generally can be identified by the use of statements that include phrases such as “may”, “will”, “can”, “could”, “would”, “shall”, “believe”, “expect”, “estimate”, “anticipate”, “intend”, “plan”, “forecast”, “foresee”, “potential”, “enable”, “continue” or other comparable terminology. These statements are not guarantees of our future performance, events or results and are subject to risks, uncertainties and other important factors that could cause our actual performance, events or results to be materially different from those set out in or implied by the forward-looking statements. In particular, this news release contains forward-looking statements about the following, among other things: the strategic objectives of the Company and that the execution of the Company’s strategy will realize value for shareholders; our capital allocation and financing strategy; our sustainability goals and targets, including those in our 2024 Sustainability Report; our 2025 Outlook; our financial and operational performance, including our hedge position; optimizing and diversifying our existing assets; the increasingly contracted nature of our fleet; expectations about strategies for growth and expansion, including opportunities for Centralia redevelopment, and data centre opportunities; expected costs and schedules for planned projects; expected regulatory processes and outcomes, including in relation to the Alberta restructured energy market; the power generation industry and the supply and demand of electricity; the cyclicality of our business; expected outcomes with respect to legal proceedings; the expected impact of future tax and accounting changes; and expected industry, market and economic conditions.

    The forward-looking statements contained in this news release are based on many assumptions including, but not limited to, the following: no significant changes to applicable laws and regulations; no unexpected delays in obtaining required regulatory approvals; no material adverse impacts to investment and credit markets; no significant changes to power price and hedging assumptions; no significant changes to gas commodity price assumptions and transport costs; no significant changes to interest rates; no significant changes to the demand and growth of renewables generation; no significant changes to the integrity and reliability of our facilities; no significant changes to the Company’s debt and credit ratings; no unforeseen changes to economic and market conditions; and no significant event occurring outside the ordinary course of business.

    These assumptions are based on information currently available to TransAlta, including information obtained from third-party sources. Actual results may differ materially from those predicted. Factors that may adversely impact what is expressed or implied by forward-looking statements contained in this news release include, but are not limited to: fluctuations in power prices; changes in supply and demand for electricity; our ability to contract our electricity generation for prices that will provide expected returns; our ability to replace contracts as they expire; risks associated with development projects and acquisitions; any difficulty raising needed capital in the future on reasonable terms or at all; our ability to achieve our targets relating to ESG; long-term commitments on gas transportation capacity that may not be fully utilized over time; changes to the legislative, regulatory and political environments; environmental requirements and changes in, or liabilities under, these requirements; operational risks involving our facilities, including unplanned outages and equipment failure; disruptions in the transmission and distribution of electricity; reductions in production; impairments and/or writedowns of assets; adverse impacts on our information technology systems and our internal control systems, including increased cybersecurity threats; commodity risk management and energy trading risks; reduced labour availability and ability to continue to staff our operations and facilities; disruptions to our supply chains; climate-change related risks; reductions to our generating units’ relative efficiency or capacity factors; general economic risks, including deterioration of equity and debt markets, increasing interest rates or rising inflation; general domestic and international economic and political developments, including potential trade tariffs; industry risk and competition; counterparty credit risk; inadequacy or unavailability of insurance coverage; increases in the Company’s income taxes and any risk of reassessments; legal, regulatory and contractual disputes and proceedings involving the Company; reliance on key personnel; and labour relations matters.

    The foregoing risk factors, among others, are described in further detail under the heading “Governance and Risk Management” in the MD&A, which section is incorporated by reference herein.

    Readers are urged to consider these factors carefully when evaluating the forward-looking statements and are cautioned not to place undue reliance on them. The forward-looking statements included in this news release are made only as of the date hereof and we do not undertake to publicly update these forward-looking statements to reflect new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by applicable laws. The purpose of the financial outlooks contained herein is to give the reader information about management’s current expectations and plans and readers are cautioned that such information may not be appropriate for other purposes.

    Note: All financial figures are in Canadian dollars unless otherwise indicated.

    For more information:

    Investor Inquiries: Media Inquiries:
    Phone: 1-800-387-3598 in Canada and US Phone: 1-855-255-9184
    Email: investor_relations@transalta.com Email: ta_media_relations@transalta.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Donegal Group Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    MARIETTA, Pa., Feb. 20, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Donegal Group Inc. (NASDAQ:DGICA) and (NASDAQ:DGICB) today reported its financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2024.

    Significant items for fourth quarter of 2024 (all comparisons to fourth quarter of 2023):

    • Net premiums earned increased 4.6% to $236.6 million
    • Combined ratio of 92.9%, compared to 106.8%
    • Net income of $24.0 million, or 70 cents per diluted Class A share, compared to net loss of $2.0 million, or 6 cents per Class A share
    • Net investment gains (after tax) of $0.2 million, or 1 cent per diluted Class A share, compared to $1.8 million, or 5 cents per Class A share, are included in net income (loss)

    Significant items for full year of 2024 (all comparisons to full year of 2023):

    • Net premiums earned increased 6.2% to $936.7 million
    • Combined ratio of 98.6%, compared to 104.4%
    • Net income of $50.9 million, or $1.53 per diluted Class A share, compared to $4.4 million, or 14 cents per diluted Class A share
    • Net investment gains (after tax) of $3.9 million, or 12 cents per diluted Class A share, compared to $2.5 million, or 8 cents per diluted Class A share, are included in net income
    • Book value per share of $15.36 at December 31, 2024, compared to $14.39 at year-end 2023

    Financial Summary

      Three Months Ended December 31,     Year Ended December 31,  
      2024   2023   % Change     2024   2023   % Change  
      (dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)    
                               
    Income Statement Data                      
    Net premiums earned $   236,635   $   226,185   4.6 %   $   936,651   $   882,071   6.2 %
    Investment income, net 12,050   10,710   12.5     44,918   40,853   10.0  
    Net investment gains 256   2,243   -88.6     4,981   3,173   57.0  
    Total revenues 249,954   239,468   4.4     989,605   927,338   6.7  
    Net income (loss) 24,003   (1,970)   NM2     50,862   4,426   NM  
    Non-GAAP operating income (loss)1 23,801   (3,742)   NM     46,927   1,919   NM  
    Annualized return on average equity 18.1%   -1.7%   19.8 pts     9.9%   0.9%   9.0 pts  
                               
    Per Share Data                        
    Net income (loss) – Class A (diluted) $         0.70   $        (0.06)   NM     $         1.53   $         0.14   NM  
    Net income (loss) – Class B 0.64   (0.06)   NM     1.38   0.11   NM  
    Non-GAAP operating income (loss) – Class A (diluted) 0.69   (0.11)   NM     1.41   0.06   NM  
    Non-GAAP operating income (loss) – Class B 0.63   (0.11)   NM     1.27   0.04   NM  
    Book value 15.36   14.39   6.7 %   15.36   14.39   6.7 %
                               

    ¹The “Definitions of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section of this release defines and reconciles data that we prepare on an accounting basis other than U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”).
    ²Not meaningful.

    Management Commentary

    Kevin G. Burke, President and Chief Executive Officer of Donegal Group Inc., stated, “We concluded 2024 with strong performance in the fourth quarter that we believe reflected our unrelenting focus in recent years on execution, whether on strategic initiatives to broaden our market capabilities or on profit-improvement measures to enhance our operating performance. As we move into 2025, we are striving to further enhance our performance while also pursuing intentional, strategic premium growth.

    “For the fourth quarter of 2024, our loss ratio improved substantially compared to the prior-year quarter, as premium rate increases contributed to higher net premiums earned and numerous underwriting initiatives we implemented in recent years resulted in lower claim activity. Our weather-related loss ratio compared favorably to both the prior-year quarter and our previous five-year average for the fourth quarter of the year. Net development of reserves for claims incurred in prior years had virtually no effect on the loss ratio for the fourth quarter of 2024 or 2023.

    “We effectively mitigated the higher costs associated with our major systems modernization project and higher underwriting-based incentive costs by implementing targeted expense-reduction strategies across our operations. We remain committed to refining the efficiency of our insurance operations, leveraging our substantial investments in technology, data and analytics, to maintain a sustainable expense ratio.”

    Mr. Burke concluded, “As the insurance industry landscape continues to evolve, our dedicated team will maintain focus on the effective execution of the strategies we believe will lead to successful achievement of our long-term objectives. We will continue to implement premium rate increases as needed to maintain rate adequacy and achieve targeted risk-adjusted returns. We are also actively pursuing new business opportunities across our regional footprint, concentrating primarily on high quality new commercial middle market and small business accounts, while also seeking strategic new business growth within our personal lines segment. We have refined our state-specific strategies and action plans to meet current market challenges and opportunities. We believe that the successful execution of those actions will allow us to further enhance underwriting performance, drive sustainable measured growth and strengthen our competitive position with our independent agents, ultimately increasing the value of our stockholders’ investment in Donegal Group Inc.”

    Insurance Operations

    Donegal Group is an insurance holding company whose insurance subsidiaries and affiliates offer property and casualty lines of insurance in three Mid-Atlantic states (Delaware, Maryland and Pennsylvania), five Southern states (Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia), eight Midwestern states (Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Nebraska, Ohio, South Dakota and Wisconsin) and five Southwestern states (Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas and Utah). Donegal Mutual Insurance Company and the insurance subsidiaries of Donegal Group conduct business together as the Donegal Insurance Group.

      Three Months Ended December 31,     Year Ended December 31,  
      2024   2023   % Change     2024   2023   % Change  
      (dollars in thousands)    
                               
    Net Premiums Earned                        
    Commercial lines $    136,701   $    133,602   2.3 %   $    539,683   $    533,029   1.2 %
    Personal lines        99,934          92,583   7.9          396,968        349,042   13.7  
    Total net premiums earned $    236,635   $    226,185   4.6 %   $    936,651   $    882,071   6.2 %
                               
    Net Premiums Written                      
    Commercial lines:                        
    Automobile $      42,922   $      39,888   7.6 %   $    184,989   $    174,741   5.9 %
    Workers’ compensation        20,934          22,283   -6.1          103,533        107,598   -3.8  
    Commercial multi-peril        50,431          48,010   5.0          213,959        195,632   9.4  
    Other          9,790          10,544   -7.2            45,439          50,458   -9.9  
    Total commercial lines      124,077        120,725   2.8          547,920        528,429   3.7  
    Personal lines:                        
    Automobile        54,078          54,609   -1.0          243,036        215,957   12.5  
    Homeowners        30,958          34,653   -10.7          140,613        139,688   0.7  
    Other          2,329            2,706   -13.9            10,712          11,623   -7.8  
    Total personal lines        87,365          91,968   -5.0          394,361        367,268   7.4  
    Total net premiums written $    211,442   $    212,693   -0.6%     $    942,281   $    895,697   5.2 %
                               


    Net Premiums Written

    The 0.6% decrease in net premiums written¹ for the fourth quarter of 2024 compared to the fourth quarter of 2023, as shown in the table above, represents the combination of 2.8% growth in commercial lines net premiums written and a 5.0% decrease in personal lines net premiums written. The $1.3 million decrease in net premiums written for the fourth quarter of 2024 compared to the fourth quarter of 2023 included:

    • Commercial Lines: $3.3 million increase that we attribute primarily to solid premium retention and a continuation of renewal premium increases in lines other than workers’ compensation, offset partially by planned attrition in classes of business we have targeted for profit improvement.
    • Personal Lines: $4.6 million decrease that we attribute primarily to planned attrition due to non-renewal actions and lower new business writings, offset partially by a continuation of renewal premium rate increases and solid policy retention.

    The $46.6 million increase in net premiums written for the full year of 2024 compared to the full year of 2023 included:

    • Commercial Lines: $19.5 million increase that we attribute primarily to strong premium retention and a continuation of renewal premium increases in lines other than workers’ compensation, offset partially by planned attrition in states we exited or classes of business we have targeted for profit improvement.
    • Personal Lines: $27.1 million increase that we attribute primarily to a continuation of renewal premium rate increases and solid policy retention, offset partially by planned attrition due to non-renewal actions and lower new business writings.

    Underwriting Performance

    We evaluate the performance of our commercial lines and personal lines segments primarily based upon the underwriting results of our insurance subsidiaries as determined under statutory accounting practices. The following table presents comparative details with respect to the GAAP and statutory combined ratios¹ for the three months and full years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023:

      Three Months Ended     Year Ended  
      December 31,     December 31,  
      2024     2023     2024     2023  
                           
    GAAP Combined Ratios (Total Lines)                
    Loss ratio – core losses 52.3 %   61.8 %   54.0 %   57.5 %
    Loss ratio – weather-related losses 3.3     5.9     7.2     8.3  
    Loss ratio – large fire losses 4.0     4.8     4.9     5.2  
    Loss ratio – net prior-year reserve development -0.2     -0.4     -1.6     -1.9  
    Loss ratio 59.8     72.1     64.5     69.1  
    Expense ratio 32.8     34.1     33.7     34.7  
    Dividend ratio 0.3     0.6     0.4     0.6  
    Combined ratio 92.9 %   106.8 %   98.6 %   104.4 %
                           
    Statutory Combined Ratios                  
    Commercial lines:                    
    Automobile 115.7 %   104.8 %   102.6 %   97.3 %
    Workers’ compensation 105.6     107.9     104.4     96.6  
    Commercial multi-peril 79.4     107.8     95.0     112.3  
    Other 84.7     95.0     80.0     85.5  
    Total commercial lines 97.3     105.8     98.2     101.6  
    Personal lines:                    
    Automobile 96.5     119.7     97.4     109.7  
    Homeowners 76.2     101.3     99.6     108.6  
    Other 106.3     59.2     99.5     75.8  
    Total personal lines 89.5     111.1     98.3     108.2  
    Total lines 94.0 %   107.8 %   98.3 %   104.2 %
                           

     
    Loss Ratio – Fourth Quarter

    For the fourth quarter of 2024, the loss ratio decreased to 59.8%, compared to 72.1% for the fourth quarter of 2023. The core loss ratio, which excludes weather-related losses, large fire losses and net development of reserves for losses incurred in prior accident years, was 52.3% for the fourth quarter of 2024, which improved significantly compared to 61.8% for the fourth quarter of 2023. For the commercial lines segment, the core loss ratio of 55.2% for the fourth quarter of 2024 improved from 59.6% for the fourth quarter of 2023, primarily as the result of ongoing premium rate increases in all lines except workers’ compensation and reduced exposures in underperforming states and classes of business. For the personal lines segment, the core loss ratio of 48.4% for the fourth quarter of 2024 decreased significantly from 65.1% for the fourth quarter of 2023, due largely to the favorable impact of premium rate increases on net premiums earned for that segment.

    Weather-related losses of $7.7 million, or 3.3 percentage points of the loss ratio, for the fourth quarter of 2024 decreased from $13.4 million, or 5.9 percentage points of the loss ratio, for the fourth quarter of 2023. Our insurance subsidiaries did not incur significant losses from any single weather event during the fourth quarters of 2024 or 2023. The impact of weather-related loss activity to the loss ratio for the fourth quarter of 2024 was lower than our previous five-year average of 5.2 percentage points for fourth quarter weather-related losses.

    Large fire losses, which we define as individual fire losses in excess of $50,000, were $9.5 million, or 4.0 percentage points of the loss ratio, for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $10.8 million, or 4.8 percentage points of the loss ratio, for the fourth quarter of 2023. The modest decrease primarily reflected lower average severity in homeowner fire losses.

    Net development of reserves for losses incurred in prior accident years had virtually no impact to the loss ratio for the fourth quarter of 2024 or 2023. For the fourth quarter of 2024, our insurance subsidiaries experienced unfavorable development primarily in personal automobile and commercial automobile losses that was offset by favorable development in commercial multi-peril losses and other lines of business. For the fourth quarter of 2023, our insurance subsidiaries experienced favorable development in personal automobile, workers’ compensation, homeowners and commercial automobile losses, offset partially by unfavorable development in commercial multi-peril and other commercial losses.

    Loss Ratio – Full Year

    For the full year of 2024, the loss ratio decreased to 64.5%, compared to 69.1% for the full year of 2023. The 2024 core loss ratio decreased by 3.5 percentage points to 54.0% from 57.5% for 2023. For the commercial lines segment, the core loss ratio of 54.4% for 2024 improved from 56.5% for 2023, primarily as the result of ongoing premium rate increases in all lines except workers’ compensation and reduced exposures in underperforming states and classes of business. For the personal lines segment, the core loss ratio of 53.5% for 2024 decreased from 59.1% in 2023, due largely to the favorable impact of premium rate increases on net premiums earned for that segment.

    Weather-related losses for the full year of 2024 were $67.7 million, or 7.2 percentage points of the loss ratio, compared to $72.9 million, or 8.3 percentage points of the loss ratio, for the full year of 2023. The loss ratio impact of weather-related losses for the full year of 2024 was in line with the previous five-year average of 7.0 percentage points of the loss ratio.

    Large fire losses were $45.8 million, or 4.9 percentage points of the loss ratio, for the full year of 2024, relatively in line with $45.4 million, or 5.2 percentage points of the loss ratio, for the full year of 2023.

    Net favorable development of reserves for losses incurred in prior accident years of $15.0 million reduced the loss ratio for the full year of 2024 by 1.6 percentage points. For the full year of 2024, our insurance subsidiaries experienced favorable development in losses primarily in the commercial multi-peril, personal automobile and homeowners lines of business, offset partially by unfavorable development in the workers’ compensation and commercial automobile lines of business. Net favorable development of reserves for losses incurred in prior accident years of $16.7 million reduced the loss ratio for the full year of 2023 by 1.9 percentage points. For the full year of 2023, our insurance subsidiaries experienced favorable development in losses primarily in the commercial automobile, personal automobile, workers’ compensation and homeowners lines of business.

    Expense Ratio

    The expense ratio was 32.8% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 34.1% for the fourth quarter of 2023. The expense ratio was 33.7% for the full year of 2024, compared to 34.7% for the full year of 2023. The decrease in the expense ratios for the fourth quarter and full year of 2024 primarily reflected the impacts of various expense reduction initiatives, including agency incentive program revisions, commission schedule adjustments, targeted staffing reductions, and hiring restrictions for open employment positions, among others. These impacts were offset partially by an increase in underwriting-based incentive costs as well as higher technology systems-related expenses that were primarily due to increased costs related to our ongoing systems modernization project, a portion of which Donegal Mutual Insurance Company allocates to our insurance subsidiaries. We expect the impact from allocated costs from Donegal Mutual Insurance Company to our insurance subsidiaries related to the ongoing systems modernization project peaked at approximately 1.3 percentage points of the expense ratio for the full year of 2024 and will subside gradually in 2025 and subsequent years.

    Investment Operations

    Donegal Group’s investment strategy is to generate an appropriate amount of after-tax income on its invested assets while minimizing credit risk through investment in high-quality securities. As a result, we had invested 95.6% of our consolidated investment portfolio in diversified, highly rated and marketable fixed-maturity securities at December 31, 2024.

      December 31, 2024     December 31, 2023  
      Amount   %     Amount   %  
      (dollars in thousands)    
    Fixed maturities, at carrying value:                  
    U.S. Treasury securities and obligations of U.S.                  
    government corporations and agencies $    170,423   12.3 %   $    176,991   13.3 %
    Obligations of states and political subdivisions      409,560   29.5          415,280   31.3  
    Corporate securities      440,552   31.8          399,640   30.1  
    Mortgage-backed securities      304,459   22.0          278,260   21.0  
    Allowance for expected credit losses         (1,388 ) -0.1             (1,326 ) -0.1  
    Total fixed maturities   1,323,606   95.5       1,268,845   95.6  
    Equity securities, at fair value        36,808   2.7            25,903   2.0  
    Short-term investments, at cost        24,558   1.8            32,306   2.4  
    Total investments $ 1,384,972   100.0 %   $ 1,327,054   100.0 %
                       
    Average investment yield 3.3%         3.1%      
    Average tax-equivalent investment yield 3.4%         3.2%      
    Average fixed-maturity duration (years)              5.2                      4.3      
                       

    Net investment income of $12.1 million for the fourth quarter of 2024 increased 12.5% compared to $10.7 million in net investment income for the fourth quarter of 2023, due primarily to higher average invested assets and an increase in the average investment yield compared to the prior-year fourth quarter. Net investment income of $44.9 million for the full year of 2024 increased 10.0% compared to the full year of 2023, due primarily to higher average invested assets and an increase in the average investment yield compared to the prior year.

    Net investment gains were minimal for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $2.2 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. We attribute the gains to the quarterly increases in the market value of the equity securities held at the end of the respective periods.

    Net investment gains were $5.0 million for the full year of 2024, compared to $3.2 million for the full year of 2023. We attribute the gains to the change in the market value of the equity securities held at the end of the respective periods.

    Our book value per share was $15.36 at December 31, 2024, compared to $14.39 at December 31, 2023, as increases from net income and unrealized gains within our available-for-sale fixed-maturity portfolio during 2024 were partially offset by the dividends we declared during the year.

    Definitions of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    We prepare our consolidated financial statements on the basis of GAAP. Our insurance subsidiaries also prepare financial statements based on statutory accounting principles state insurance regulators prescribe or permit (“SAP”). In addition to using GAAP-based performance measurements, we also utilize certain non-GAAP financial measures that we believe provide value in managing our business and for comparison to the financial results of our peers. These non-GAAP measures are net premiums written, operating income or loss and statutory combined ratio.

    Net premiums written and operating income or loss are non-GAAP financial measures investors in insurance companies commonly use. We define net premiums written as the amount of full-term premiums our insurance subsidiaries record for policies effective within a given period less premiums our insurance subsidiaries cede to reinsurers. We define operating income or loss as net income or loss excluding after-tax net investment gains or losses, after-tax restructuring charges and other significant non-recurring items. Because our calculation of operating income or loss may differ from similar measures other companies use, investors should exercise caution when comparing our measure of operating income or loss to the measure of other companies.

    The following table provides a reconciliation of net premiums earned to net premiums written for the periods indicated:

      Three Months Ended December 31,     Year Ended December 31,  
      2024   2023   % Change     2024   2023   % Change  
      (dollars in thousands)    
                               
    Reconciliation of Net Premiums                          
    Earned to Net Premiums Written                          
    Net premiums earned $       236,635   $     226,185   4.6 %   $     936,651   $     882,071   6.2 %
    Change in net unearned premiums          (25,193        (13,492 86.7               5,630           13,626   -58.7  
    Net premiums written $       211,442   $     212,693   -0.6   $     942,281   $     895,697   5.2 %
                               
                               

    The following table provides a reconciliation of net income (loss) to operating income (loss) for the periods indicated:

      Three Months Ended December 31,      Year Ended December 31,  
      2024   2023     % Change     2024   2023   % Change  
      (dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)    
                                 
    Reconciliation of Net Income (Loss)                            
    to Non-GAAP Operating Income (Loss)                            
    Net income (loss) $ 24,003   $ (1,970 )   NM     $ 50,862   $ 4,426   NM  
    Investment gains (after tax)   (202 )   (1,772 )   -88.6 %     (3,935 )   (2,507 ) 57.0 %
    Non-GAAP operating income (loss) $ 23,801   $ (3,742 )   NM     $ 46,927   $ 1,919   NM  
                                 
    Per Share Reconciliation of Net Income (Loss)                            
    to Non-GAAP Operating Income (Loss)                            
    Net income (loss) – Class A (diluted) $ 0.70   $ (0.06 )   NM     $ 1.53   $ 0.14   NM  
    Investment gains (after tax)   (0.01 )   (0.05 )   -80.0 %     (0.12 )   (0.08 ) 50.0 %
    Non-GAAP operating income (loss) – Class A $ 0.69   $ (0.11 )   NM     $ 1.41   $ 0.06   NM  
                                 
    Net income (loss) – Class B $ 0.64   $ (0.06 )   NM     $ 1.38   $ 0.11   NM  
    Investment gains (after tax)   (0.01 )   (0.05 )   -80.0 %     (0.11 )   (0.07 ) 57.1 %
    Non-GAAP operating income (loss) – Class B $ 0.63   $ (0.11 )   NM     $ 1.27   $ 0.04   NM  
                                 

    The statutory combined ratio is a standard non-GAAP measurement of underwriting profitability that is based upon amounts determined under SAP. The statutory combined ratio is the sum of:

    • the statutory loss ratio, which is the ratio of calendar-year incurred losses and loss expenses, excluding anticipated salvage and subrogation recoveries, to premiums earned;
    • the statutory expense ratio, which is the ratio of expenses incurred for net commissions, premium taxes and underwriting expenses to premiums written; and
    • the statutory dividend ratio, which is the ratio of dividends to holders of workers’ compensation policies to premiums earned.

    The statutory combined ratio does not reflect investment income, federal income taxes or other non-operating income or expense. A statutory combined ratio of less than 100% generally indicates underwriting profitability.

    Dividend Information

    On December 19, 2024, we declared regular quarterly cash dividends of $0.1725 per share for our Class A common stock and $0.155 per share for our Class B common stock, which we paid on February 18, 2025 to stockholders of record as of the close of business on February 4, 2025.

    Pre-Recorded Webcast

    At approximately 8:30 am EDT on Thursday, February 20, 2025, we will make available in the Investors section of our website a pre-recorded audio webcast featuring management commentary on our quarterly and annual results and general business updates. You may listen to the pre-recorded webcast by accessing the link on our website at http://investors.donegalgroup.com. A supplemental investor presentation is also available via our website.

    About the Company

    Donegal Group Inc. is an insurance holding company whose insurance subsidiaries and affiliates offer property and casualty lines of insurance in certain Mid-Atlantic, Midwestern, Southern and Southwestern states. Donegal Mutual Insurance Company and the insurance subsidiaries of Donegal Group Inc. conduct business together as the Donegal Insurance Group. The Donegal Insurance Group has an A.M. Best rating of A (Excellent).

    The Class A common stock and Class B common stock of Donegal Group Inc. trade on the NASDAQ Global Select Market under the symbols DGICA and DGICB, respectively. We are focused on several primary strategies, including achieving sustained excellent financial performance, strategically modernizing our operations and processes to transform our business, capitalizing on opportunities to grow profitably and providing superior experiences to our agents, policyholders and employees.

    Safe Harbor

    We base all statements contained in this release that are not historic facts on our current expectations. Such statements are forward-looking in nature (as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995) and necessarily involve risks and uncertainties. Forward-looking statements we make may be identified by our use of words such as “will,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “seek,” “estimate” and similar expressions. Our actual results could vary materially from our forward-looking statements. The factors that could cause our actual results to vary materially from the forward-looking statements we have previously made include, but are not limited to, adverse litigation and other trends that could increase our loss costs (including social inflation, labor shortages and escalating medical, automobile and property repair costs), adverse and catastrophic weather events (including from changing climate conditions), our ability to maintain profitable operations (including our ability to underwrite risks effectively and charge adequate premium rates), the adequacy of the loss and loss expense reserves of our insurance subsidiaries, the availability and successful operation of the information technology systems our insurance subsidiaries utilize, the successful development of new information technology systems to allow our insurance subsidiaries to compete effectively, business and economic conditions in the areas in which we and our insurance subsidiaries operate, interest rates, competition from various insurance and other financial businesses, terrorism, the availability and cost of reinsurance, legal and judicial developments (including those related to COVID-19 business interruption coverage exclusions), changes in regulatory requirements, our ability to attract and retain independent insurance agents, changes in our A.M. Best rating and the other risks that we describe from time to time in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. We disclaim any obligation to update such statements or to announce publicly the results of any revisions that we may make to any forward-looking statements to reflect the occurrence of anticipated or unanticipated events or circumstances after the date of such statements.

    Investor Relations Contacts

    Karin Daly, Vice President, The Equity Group Inc.
    Phone: (212) 836-9623
    E-mail: kdaly@equityny.com

    Jeffrey D. Miller, Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
    Phone: (717) 426-1931
    E-mail: investors@donegalgroup.com

    Financial Supplement

    Donegal Group Inc.  
    Consolidated Statements of Income (Loss)  
    (unaudited; in thousands, except share data)  
             
      Quarter Ended December 31,  
      2024   2023  
             
    Net premiums earned $ 236,635   $ 226,185  
    Investment income, net of expenses 12,050   10,710  
    Net investment gains 256   2,243  
    Lease income 77   85  
    Installment payment fees 936   245  
    Total revenues 249,954   239,468  
             
    Net losses and loss expenses 141,435   163,154  
    Amortization of deferred acquisition costs 39,853   39,149  
    Other underwriting expenses 37,649   38,032  
    Policyholder dividends 826   1,225  
    Interest 269   156  
    Other expenses, net 255   233  
    Total expenses 220,287   241,949  
             
    Income (loss) before income tax expense (benefit) 29,667   (2,481 )
    Income tax expense (benefit) 5,664   (511 )
             
    Net income (loss) $ 24,003   $ (1,970 )
             
    Net income (loss) per common share:        
    Class A – basic $ 0.71   $ (0.06 )
    Class A – diluted $ 0.70   $ (0.24 )
    Class B – basic and diluted $ 0.64   $ (0.06 )
             
    Supplementary Financial Analysts’ Data        
             
    Weighted-average number of shares        
    outstanding:        
    Class A – basic 28,979,432   27,702,646  
    Class A – diluted 29,224,696   27,726,318  
    Class B – basic and diluted 5,576,775   5,576,775  
             
    Net premiums written $ 211,442   $ 212,693  
             
    Book value per common share        
    at end of period $ 15.36   $ 14.39  
             
    Donegal Group Inc.
    Consolidated Statements of Income
    (unaudited; in thousands, except share data)
           
      Year Ended December 31,
      2024   2023
           
    Net premiums earned $          936,651   $          882,071
    Investment income, net of expenses              44,918                40,853
    Net investment gains                4,981                  3,173
    Lease income                   314                     347
    Installment payment fees                2,741                     894
    Total revenues            989,605              927,338
           
    Net losses and loss expenses            604,118              609,178
    Amortization of deferred acquisition costs            160,311              154,214
    Other underwriting expenses            155,254              151,748
    Policyholder dividends                4,073                  5,313
    Interest                   946                     620
    Other expenses, net                2,564                  1,201
    Total expenses            927,266              922,274
           
    Income before income tax expense              62,339                  5,064
    Income tax expense              11,477                     638
           
    Net income $            50,862   $              4,426
           
    Net income per common share:      
    Class A – basic and diluted $                1.53   $                0.14
    Class B – basic and diluted $                1.38   $                0.11
           
    Supplementary Financial Analysts’ Data      
           
    Weighted-average number of shares      
    outstanding:      
    Class A – basic       28,155,276         27,469,250
    Class A – diluted       28,245,356         27,562,785
    Class B – basic and diluted         5,576,775           5,576,775
           
    Net premiums written $          942,281   $          895,697
           
    Book value per common share      
    at end of period $              15.36   $              14.39
           
    Donegal Group Inc.
    Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (in thousands)
               
          December 31,   December 31,
          2024   2023
          (unaudited)    
               
    ASSETS      
    Investments:      
      Fixed maturities:      
        Held to maturity, at amortized cost $ 705,714   $ 679,497
        Available for sale, at fair value 617,892   589,348
      Equity securities, at fair value 36,808   25,903
      Short-term investments, at cost 24,558   32,306
        Total investments 1,384,972   1,327,054
    Cash   52,926   23,792
    Premiums receivable 181,107   179,592
    Reinsurance receivable 420,742   441,431
    Deferred policy acquisition costs 73,347   75,043
    Prepaid reinsurance premiums 176,162   168,724
    Other assets 46,776   50,658
        Total assets $ 2,336,032   $ 2,266,294
               
    LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY          
    Liabilities:        
      Losses and loss expenses $ 1,120,985   $ 1,126,157
      Unearned premiums 612,476   599,411
      Accrued expenses 2,917   3,947
      Borrowings under lines of credit 35,000   35,000
      Other liabilities 18,878   22,034
        Total liabilities 1,790,256   1,786,549
    Stockholders’ equity:      
      Class A common stock 329   308
      Class B common stock 56   56
      Additional paid-in capital 369,680   335,694
      Accumulated other comprehensive loss (28,200)   (32,882)
      Retained earnings 245,137   217,795
      Treasury stock (41,226)   (41,226)
        Total stockholders’ equity 545,776   479,745
        Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 2,336,032   $ 2,266,294
               

     

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Collateralized Reinsurance Firm, Specialty Risk RE, Completes $50 Million Institutional Funding Round

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    LOS ANGELES, Feb. 20, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Specialty Risk Re (“SRR”), a collateral reinsurance company founded in 2024, today announced the successful closing of its $50 million institutional funding round, led by private equity firm, NMS Capital Group. This initial investment strengthens SRR’s ability to address the growing shortfall in reinsurance capacity, providing a select group of program carriers and MGAs with a reliable, well-capitalized partner at a time when market demand for stable risk transfer solutions is rising.

    With reinsurance markets facing capacity constraints and increasing volatility, SRR was established to serve as a strategic capital partner for MGAs and carriers. The firm specializes in quota share and excess-of-loss (XOL) reinsurance programs, working closely with a select group of program administrators to provide long-term, sustainable solutions for structured risk-sharing.

    SRR President and CEO, Jonathan Collura stated “This funding marks a significant milestone in our vision to establish SRR as a trusted and well-capitalized partner in the reinsurance market. Our strategy is built on disciplined risk selection, allowing us to construct a well-diversified book of business without overexposure to any single class or region. By leveraging our strong capitalization and domestic presence, SRR is positioned to be the go-to reinsurance partner in today’s risk environment.”

    As part of its underwriting strategy, SRR focuses on mid- to long-tail risks, leveraging a steady and systematic growth model to enhance long-term insurance and investment returns.

    Investor interest in SRR has been exceptionally strong, reflecting confidence in its disciplined risk selection and capital management approach.

    “The market response to our model has been highly positive,” Collura further commented. “Our investors have already committed access to additional capital as early as the end of Q1 2025, allowing us to scale in response to demand. This strategic flexibility ensures that SRR remains well-positioned to support our partners with stable, long-term capital solutions.”

    About Specialty Risk RE
    Founded in 2024, Specialty Risk RE (“SRR”) is a collateralized reinsurance firm and a dedicated capital partner, specializing in non-CAT Property and Casualty programs with established loss histories. By leveraging deep industry connections and lasting capital commitments, SRR provides customized, sustainable reinsurance solutions tailored to the needs of MGAs and carriers. With a disciplined underwriting approach and a focus on strategic partnerships, SRR delivers structured financial solutions that support long-term growth, risk diversification, and capital efficiency. For more information, visit www.specialtyriskre.com.

    Media Contact
    Jessica Starman
    media@elev8newmedia.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Targa Resources Corp. Reports Record Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Financial Results, Provides Growth Outlook for 2025 and Announces Refinancing of Badlands Preferred Equity

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    HOUSTON, Feb. 20, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Targa Resources Corp. (NYSE: TRGP) (“TRGP,” the “Company” or “Targa”) today reported fourth quarter and full year 2024 results.

    Fourth quarter 2024 net income attributable to Targa Resources Corp. was $351.0 million compared to $299.6 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. For the full year 2024, net income attributable to Targa Resources Corp. was $1,312.0 million compared to $1,345.9 million for 2023. The Company reported adjusted earnings before interest, income taxes, depreciation and amortization, and other non-cash items (“adjusted EBITDA”)(1) of $1,122.2 million for the fourth quarter of 2024 compared to $959.9 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. For the full year 2024, the Company reported adjusted EBITDA of $4,142.3 million compared to $3,530.0 million for 2023.

    Highlights

    • Record full year 2024 adjusted EBITDA of $4.1 billion, a 17% increase over 2023
    • Record full year 2024 Permian, NGL transportation, fractionation, and LPG export volumes
    • Record full year 2024 common share repurchases of $755 million
    • Record fourth quarter 2024 adjusted EBITDA of $1.1 billion
    • Record fourth quarter 2024 Permian, NGL transportation, fractionation, and LPG export volumes
    • Completed its new 275 million cubic feet per day (“MMcf/d”) Greenwood II plant in Permian Midland and its new 120 thousand barrels per day (“MBbl/d”) Train 10 fractionator in Mont Belvieu
    • Recently commenced operations of its new 275 MMcf/d Bull Moose plant and 800 MMcf/d front-end treater in Permian Delaware
    • Announced a new intra-Delaware Basin expansion of Targa’s Grand Prix NGL Pipeline (“Delaware Express”)
    • Announced a new 150 MBbl/d fractionator in Mont Belvieu (“Train 12”)
    • Announced a new expansion of LPG export capabilities at Targa’s Galena Park Marine Terminal (“GPMT LPG Export Expansion”) which will increase capacity to approximately 19 million barrels per month (“MMBbl/month”)
    • Estimates 2025 net growth capital expenditures of $2.6 billion to $2.8 billion
    • Announced the refinancing of preferred equity in Targa Badlands LLC for $1.8 billion
    • Estimates record full year 2025 adjusted EBITDA between $4.65 billion and $4.85 billion, a 15% increase over 2024(2)

    On January 16, 2025, the Company declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.75 per common share, or $3.00 per common share on an annualized basis, for the fourth quarter of 2024. Total cash dividends of approximately $164 million were paid on February 14, 2025 on all outstanding shares of common stock to holders of record as of the close of business on January 31, 2025. Targa intends to recommend an annual common dividend of $4.00 per share for 2025 beginning with the first quarter payment in May of 2025.

    Targa repurchased 610,683 shares of its common stock during the fourth quarter of 2024 at a weighted average per share price of $176.86 for a total net cost of $108.0 million. For the year ended December 31, 2024, Targa repurchased 5,933,050 shares of its common stock at a weighted average price of $127.20 for a total net cost of $754.7 million. As of December 31, 2024, there was $1,015.4 million remaining under the Company’s Share Repurchase Programs.

    Fourth Quarter 2024 – Sequential Quarter over Quarter Commentary

    Targa reported fourth quarter adjusted EBITDA of $1,122.2 million, representing a 5 percent increase compared to the third quarter of 2024. The sequential increase in adjusted EBITDA was attributable to higher volumes across Targa’s Gathering and Processing (“G&P”) and Logistics and Transportation (“L&T”) systems. In the G&P segment, higher sequential adjusted operating margin was attributable to record Permian natural gas inlet volumes and higher fees, partially offset by the expiration of a lower margin high pressure gathering and processing agreement in the Delaware Basin. In the L&T segment, record NGL pipeline transportation, fractionation, and LPG export volumes drove the sequential increase in segment adjusted operating margin, partially offset by lower sequential marketing margin. Targa’s completion of its Daytona NGL Pipeline late in the third quarter and its 120 MBbl/d Train 10 fractionator in the fourth quarter supported higher sequential NGL pipeline transportation and fractionation volumes from increasing supply volumes from Targa’s Permian G&P systems. LPG export volumes benefited from improved market conditions. Lower sequential marketing margin was attributable to decreased optimization opportunities.

    Capitalization and Liquidity

    The Company’s total consolidated debt as of December 31, 2024 was $14,174.6 million, net of $89.0 million of debt issuance costs and $29.4 million of unamortized discount, with $12,534.4 million of outstanding senior unsecured notes, $1,130.5 million outstanding under the Commercial Paper Program, $330.0 million outstanding under the Securitization Facility, and $298.1 million of finance lease liabilities.

    Total consolidated liquidity as of December 31, 2024 was approximately $2.0 billion, including $1.6 billion available under the Existing TRGP Revolver (as defined below), $270.0 million under the Securitization Facility and $157.3 million of cash.

    Financing Update

    In February 2025, Targa entered into a new five-year revolving facility (the “New TRGP Revolver”) with aggregate capacity of $3.5 billion. The New TRGP Revolver replaces Targa’s $2.75 billion credit facility (“Existing TRGP Revolver”), scheduled to mature in February 2027. The additional capacity aligns with the Company’s increased scale and continued growth opportunities. Pro forma for the New TRGP Revolver, Targa’s liquidity as of December 31, 2024, was approximately $2.8 billion.

    Refinancing of Badlands Preferred Equity

    Targa announced today a definitive agreement to repurchase all of the outstanding preferred equity in Targa Badlands LLC (“Targa Badlands”) from funds managed by Blackstone for approximately $1.8 billion in cash (the “Repurchase”). The Repurchase represents a refinancing of higher cost preferred equity with Targa’s lower cost of debt capital, resulting in meaningful cash savings. Targa expects to close in the first quarter of 2025 with an effective date of January 1, 2025, and estimates its year-end 2025 debt to adjusted EBITDA leverage ratio will remain near the mid-point of the Company’s long-term target range.

    Growth Projects Update

    In Targa’s G&P segment, construction continues on its 275 MMcf/d Pembrook II, East Pembrook, and East Driver plants in Permian Midland and its 275 MMcf/d Bull Moose II and Falcon II plants in Permian Delaware. In Targa’s L&T segment, construction continues on its 150 MBbl/d Train 11 fractionator in Mont Belvieu. The Company remains on-track to complete these expansions as previously disclosed.

    In February 2025, in response to increasing production and to meet the infrastructure needs of its customers, Targa announced:

    • Delaware Express, a 100-mile, 30-inch diameter pipeline expansion of its Grand Prix NGL Pipeline in the Permian Delaware;
    • Train 12, a new 150 MBbl/d fractionator in Mont Belvieu, TX; and
    • GPMT LPG Export Expansion, an expansion of Targa’s LPG export capabilities at its Galena Park Marine Terminal to approximately 19 MMBbl per month.

    Delaware Express is expected to commence operations in the third quarter of 2026, Train 12 is expected to commence operations in the first quarter of 2027, and Targa’s GPMT LPG Export Expansion is expected to commence operations in the third quarter of 2027.

    2025 Outlook and Capital Return Expectations

    For 2025, Targa estimates full year adjusted EBITDA to be between $4.65 billion and $4.85 billion, with the midpoint of the range representing a 15 percent increase over full year 2024 adjusted EBITDA. Targa expects to continue to benefit from meaningful growth across its Permian G&P footprint, which is expected to drive record Permian, NGL pipeline transportation, fractionation, and LPG export volumes in 2025 relative to the records set in 2024.

    Targa’s 2025 operational and financial expectations assume Waha natural gas prices average $1.55 per million British Thermal Units (“MMbtu”), natural gas liquids (“NGL”) composite barrel prices average $0.65 per gallon, and crude oil prices average $70 per barrel.

    Targa’s estimate for 2025 net growth capital expenditures is between $2.6 billion to $2.8 billion and includes capital spending for the recently announced Delaware Express, Train 12, and GPMT LPG Export Expansion. Net maintenance capital expenditures for 2025 are estimated to be approximately $250 million.

    For the first quarter of 2025, Targa intends to recommend to its Board of Directors an increase to its quarterly common dividend to $1.00 per common share or $4.00 per common share annualized. The recommended 33 percent common dividend per share increase, if approved, would be effective for the first quarter of 2025 and payable in May 2025. Going forward, Targa expects to be in position to continue to meaningfully increase the capital returned to shareholders through increasing common dividends per share and opportunistic repurchases of its common stock.

    An earnings supplement presentation and updated investor presentation are available under Events and Presentations in the Investors section of the Company’s website at www.targaresources.com/investors/events.

    Conference Call

    The Company will host a conference call for the investment community at 11:00 a.m. Eastern time (10:00 a.m. Central time) on February 20, 2025 to discuss its fourth quarter results. The conference call can be accessed via webcast under Events and Presentations in the Investors section of the Company’s website at www.targaresources.com/investors/events, or by going directly to https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/qgzvcwi7. A webcast replay will be available at the link above approximately two hours after the conclusion of the event.

    (1)    Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure and is discussed under “Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”
    (2)    Year over year increase based on midpoint of estimated 2025 adjusted EBITDA range of $4.65 billion to $4.85 billion.

    Targa Resources Corp. – Consolidated Financial Results of Operations

        Three Months Ended December 31,                 Year Ended December 31,              
        2024     2023     2024 vs. 2023     2024     2023     2024 vs. 2023  
        (In millions)  
    Revenues:                                                
    Sales of commodities   $ 3,765.5     $ 3,647.9     $ 117.6       3 %   $ 13,891.8     $ 13,962.1     $ (70.3 )     (1 %)
    Fees from midstream services     639.7       591.6       48.1       8 %     2,489.7       2,098.2       391.5       19 %
    Total revenues     4,405.2       4,239.5       165.7       4 %     16,381.5       16,060.3       321.2       2 %
    Product purchases and fuel     2,922.6       2,898.5       24.1       1 %     10,703.0       10,676.4       26.6        
    Operating expenses     305.8       269.5       36.3       13 %     1,175.6       1,077.9       97.7       9 %
    Depreciation and amortization expense     378.5       341.4       37.1       11 %     1,423.0       1,329.6       93.4       7 %
    General and administrative expense     97.5       95.3       2.2       2 %     384.9       348.7       36.2       10 %
    Other operating (income) expense     0.2       (0.5 )     0.7     NM       (0.4 )     1.5       (1.9 )   NM  
    Income (loss) from operations     700.6       635.3       65.3       10 %     2,695.4       2,626.2       69.2       3 %
    Interest expense, net     (177.7 )     (178.0 )     0.3             (767.2 )     (687.8 )     (79.4 )     12 %
    Equity earnings (loss)     1.5       2.8       (1.3 )     (46 %)     9.4       9.0       0.4       4 %
    Gain (loss) from financing activities           (2.1 )     2.1       100 %     (0.8 )     (2.1 )     1.3       62 %
    Other, net     0.1       2.1       (2.0 )   NM       1.2       (2.8 )     4.0     NM  
    Income tax (expense) benefit     (110.5 )     (102.5 )     (8.0 )     8 %     (384.5 )     (363.2 )     (21.3 )     6 %
    Net income (loss)     414.0       357.6       56.4       16 %     1,553.5       1,579.3       (25.8 )     (2 %)
    Less: Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests     63.0       58.0       5.0       9 %     241.5       233.4       8.1       3 %
    Net income (loss) attributable to Targa Resources Corp.     351.0       299.6       51.4       17 %     1,312.0       1,345.9       (33.9 )     (3 %)
    Premium on repurchase of noncontrolling interests, net of tax     32.9       19.4       13.5       70 %     32.9       510.1       (477.2 )     (94 %)
    Net income (loss) attributable to common shareholders   $ 318.1     $ 280.2     $ 37.9       14 %   $ 1,279.1     $ 835.8     $ 443.3       53 %
    Financial data:                                                
    Adjusted EBITDA (1)   $ 1,122.2     $ 959.9     $ 162.3       17 %   $ 4,142.3     $ 3,530.0     $ 612.3       17 %
    Adjusted cash flow from operations (1)     940.9       780.1       160.8       21 %     3,372.4       2,840.6       531.8       19 %
    Adjusted free cash flow (1)     56.2       73.7       (17.5 )     (24 %)     140.1       392.7       (252.6 )     (64 %)
    (1) Adjusted EBITDA, adjusted cash flow from operations and adjusted free cash flow are non-GAAP financial measures and are discussed under “Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”
    NM Due to a low denominator, the noted percentage change is disproportionately high and as a result, considered not meaningful.


    Three Months Ended December 31, 2024 Compared to Three Months Ended December 31, 2023

    The increase in commodity sales reflects higher NGL, natural gas and condensate volumes ($242.4) and higher NGL prices ($199.5 million), partially offset by lower natural gas and condensate prices ($197.0 million) and the unfavorable impact of hedges ($127.3 million).

    The increase in fees from midstream services is primarily due to higher gas gathering and processing fees, higher transportation and fractionation fees, and higher export volumes.

    Product purchases and fuel are relatively flat reflecting higher NGL and natural gas volumes, offset by lower natural gas prices.

    The increase in operating expenses is primarily due to higher maintenance and labor costs as a result of increased activity and system expansions, partially offset by lower taxes.

    See “—Review of Segment Performance” for additional information on a segment basis.

    The increase in depreciation and amortization expense is primarily due to the impact of system expansions on the Company’s asset base that have been placed in service during 2024.

    The increase in income tax expense is primarily due to an increase in pre-tax book income and the release of state valuation allowance in 2023 partially offset by the impact of statutory rate changes.

    The premium on repurchase of noncontrolling interests, net of tax is primarily due to the CBF Acquisition in 2024.

    Year Ended December 31, 2024 Compared to Year Ended December 31, 2023

    Commodity sales are relatively flat reflecting lower natural gas and condensate prices ($1,242.8 million) and the unfavorable impact of hedges ($686.5 million), offset by higher NGL, natural gas and condensate volumes ($1,607.2 million), and higher NGL prices ($251.6 million).

    The increase in fees from midstream services is primarily due to higher gas gathering and processing fees, higher transportation and fractionation fees, and higher export volumes.

    Product purchases and fuel are relatively flat reflecting higher NGL and natural gas volumes, offset by lower natural gas prices.

    The increase in operating expenses is primarily due to higher labor, maintenance, rental and chemical costs as a result of increased activity and system expansions, partially offset by lower taxes.

    See “—Review of Segment Performance” for additional information on a segment basis.

    The increase in depreciation and amortization expense is primarily due to the impact of system expansions on the Company’s asset base, partially offset by the shortening of depreciable lives of certain assets that were idled in 2023.

    The increase in general and administrative expense is primarily due to higher compensation and benefits and professional fees.

    The increase in interest expense, net, is due to recognition of cumulative interest on a 2024 legal ruling associated with the Splitter Agreement and higher borrowings, partially offset by higher capitalized interest. Higher capitalized interest is due to system expansions and higher interest rates.

    The increase in income tax expense is primarily due to the release of state valuation allowance in 2023.

    The premium on repurchase of noncontrolling interests, net of tax is primarily due to the CBF Acquisition in 2024 and the Grand Prix Transaction in 2023.

    Review of Segment Performance

    The following discussion of segment performance includes inter-segment activities. The Company views segment operating margin and adjusted operating margin as important performance measures of the core profitability of its operations. These measures are key components of internal financial reporting and are reviewed for consistency and trend analysis. For a discussion of adjusted operating margin, see “Non-GAAP Financial Measures ― Adjusted Operating Margin.” Segment operating financial results and operating statistics include the effects of intersegment transactions. These intersegment transactions have been eliminated from the consolidated presentation.

    The Company operates in two primary segments: (i) Gathering and Processing; and (ii) Logistics and Transportation.

    Gathering and Processing Segment

    The Gathering and Processing segment includes assets used in the gathering and/or purchase and sale of natural gas produced from oil and gas wells, removing impurities and processing this raw natural gas into merchantable natural gas by extracting NGLs; and assets used for the gathering and terminaling and/or purchase and sale of crude oil. The Gathering and Processing segment’s assets are located in the Permian Basin of West Texas and Southeast New Mexico (including the Midland, Central and Delaware Basins); the Eagle Ford Shale in South Texas; the Barnett Shale in North Texas; the Anadarko, Ardmore, and Arkoma Basins in Oklahoma (including the SCOOP and STACK) and South Central Kansas; the Williston Basin in North Dakota (including the Bakken and Three Forks plays); and the onshore and near offshore regions of the Louisiana Gulf Coast.

    The following table provides summary data regarding results of operations of this segment for the periods indicated:

        Three Months Ended December 31,                   Year Ended December 31,                
        2024     2023     2024 vs. 2023     2024     2023     2024 vs. 2023  
          (In millions, except operating statistics and price amounts)  
    Operating margin   $ 598.9     $ 536.3     $ 62.6       12 %   $ 2,312.4     $ 2,082.2     $ 230.2       11 %
    Operating expenses     217.5       185.7       31.8       17 %     814.6       746.6       68.0       9 %
    Adjusted operating margin   $ 816.4     $ 722.0     $ 94.4       13 %   $ 3,127.0     $ 2,828.8     $ 298.2       11 %
    Operating statistics (1):                                                            
    Plant natural gas inlet, MMcf/d (2) (3)                                                            
    Permian Midland (4)     3,072.8       2,716.5       356.3       13 %     2,933.1       2,535.2       397.9       16 %
    Permian Delaware     2,992.4       2,564.3       428.1       17 %     2,837.3       2,526.5       310.8       12 %
    Total Permian     6,065.2       5,280.8       784.4       15 %     5,770.4       5,061.7       708.7       14 %
                                                                 
    SouthTX     329.4       347.9       (18.5 )     (5 %)     325.9       367.4       (41.5 )     (11 %)
    North Texas     187.4       207.7       (20.3 )     (10 %)     186.9       205.9       (19.0 )     (9 %)
    SouthOK (5)     339.7       366.5       (26.8 )     (7 %)     351.7       385.0       (33.3 )     (9 %)
    WestOK     210.5       207.1       3.4       2 %     212.8       207.1       5.7       3 %
    Total Central     1,067.0       1,129.2       (62.2 )     (6 %)     1,077.3       1,165.4       (88.1 )     (8 %)
                                                                 
    Badlands (5) (6)     128.8       131.2       (2.4 )     (2 %)     136.3       130.0       6.3       5 %
    Total Field     7,261.0       6,541.2       719.8       11 %     6,984.0       6,357.1       626.9       10 %
                                                                 
    Coastal     405.7       567.0       (161.3 )     (28 %)     449.6       541.1       (91.5 )     (17 %)
                                                                 
    Total     7,666.7       7,108.2       558.5       8 %     7,433.6       6,898.2       535.4       8 %
    NGL production, MBbl/d (3)                                                            
    Permian Midland (4)     445.7       398.3       47.4       12 %     428.4       367.7       60.7       17 %
    Permian Delaware     390.2       310.6       79.6       26 %     359.9       321.6       38.3       12 %
    Total Permian     835.9       708.9       127.0       18 %     788.3       689.3       99.0       14 %
                                                                 
    SouthTX (5)     29.3       37.3       (8.0 )     (21 %)     32.8       40.9       (8.1 )     (20 %)
    North Texas     22.9       24.5       (1.6 )     (7 %)     22.6       24.0       (1.4 )     (6 %)
    SouthOK (5)     40.1       40.0       0.1             35.0       43.1       (8.1 )     (19 %)
    WestOK     16.3       12.1       4.2       35 %     15.1       12.5       2.6       21 %
    Total Central     108.6       113.9       (5.3 )     (5 %)     105.5       120.5       (15.0 )     (12 %)
                                                                 
    Badlands (5)     15.3       15.7       (0.4 )     (3 %)     16.6       15.5       1.1       7 %
    Total Field     959.8       838.5       121.3       14 %     910.4       825.3       85.1       10 %
                                                                 
    Coastal     36.0       43.2       (7.2 )     (17 %)     35.8       39.2       (3.4 )     (9 %)
                                                                 
    Total     995.8       881.7       114.1       13 %     946.2       864.5       81.7       9 %
    Crude oil, Badlands, MBbl/d     110.1       105.2       4.9       5 %     106.6       105.5       1.1       1 %
    Crude oil, Permian, MBbl/d     29.5       27.5       2.0       7 %     27.9       27.4       0.5       2 %
    Natural gas sales, BBtu/d (3)     2,784.3       2,737.3       47.0       2 %     2,780.5       2,685.8       94.7       4 %
    NGL sales, MBbl/d (3)     582.0       520.6       61.4       12 %     558.2       495.8       62.4       13 %
    Condensate sales, MBbl/d     19.8       17.8       2.0       11 %     19.3       18.5       0.8       4 %
    Average realized prices (7):                                                            
    Natural gas, $/MMBtu     1.04       1.83       (0.79 )     (43 %)     0.67       1.94       (1.27 )     (65 %)
    NGL, $/gal     0.49       0.43       0.06       14 %     0.46       0.46              
    Condensate, $/Bbl     66.83       74.79       (7.96 )     (11 %)     73.35       74.35       (1.00 )     (1 %)
    (1) Segment operating statistics include the effect of intersegment amounts, which have been eliminated from the consolidated presentation. For all volume statistics presented, the numerator is the total volume sold during the period and the denominator is the number of calendar days during the period.
    (2) Plant natural gas inlet represents the Company’s undivided interest in the volume of natural gas passing through the meter located at the inlet of a natural gas processing plant, other than Badlands.
    (3) Plant natural gas inlet volumes and gross NGL production volumes include producer take-in-kind volumes, while natural gas sales and NGL sales exclude producer take-in-kind volumes.
    (4) Permian Midland includes operations in WestTX, of which the Company owns a 72.8% undivided interest, and other plants that are owned 100% by the Company. Operating results for the WestTX undivided interest assets are presented on a pro-rata net basis in the Company’s reported financials.
    (5) Operations include facilities that are not wholly owned by the Company.
    (6) Badlands natural gas inlet represents the total wellhead volume and includes the Targa volumes processed at the Little Missouri 4 plant.
    (7) Average realized prices, net of fees, include the effect of realized commodity hedge gain/loss attributable to the Company’s equity volumes. The price is calculated using total commodity sales plus the hedge gain/loss as the numerator and total sales volume as the denominator, net of fees.

    The following table presents the realized commodity hedge gain (loss) attributable to the Company’s equity volumes that are included in the adjusted operating margin of the Gathering and Processing segment:

        Three Months Ended December 31, 2024     Three Months Ended December 31, 2023  
        (In millions, except volumetric data and price amounts)  
        Volume
    Settled
        Price
    Spread (1)
        Gain
    (Loss)
        Volume
    Settled
        Price
    Spread (1)
        Gain
    (Loss)
     
    Natural gas (BBtu)     8.1     $ 1.84     $ 14.9       13.2     $ 1.15     $ 15.2  
    NGL (MMgal)     101.0       0.01       0.9       165.3       0.09       15.5  
    Crude oil (MBbl)     0.7       5.00       3.5       0.6       (6.17 )     (3.7 )
                    $ 19.3                 $ 27.0  
        Year Ended December 31, 2024     Year Ended December 31, 2023  
        (In millions, except volumetric data and price amounts)  
        Volume
    Settled
        Price
    Spread (1)
        Gain
    (Loss)
        Volume
    Settled
        Price
    Spread (1)
        Gain
    (Loss)
     
    Natural gas (BBtu)     43.7     $ 1.92     $ 84.1       63.2     $ 1.22     $ 77.4  
    NGL (MMgal)     449.8       0.04       15.8       680.3       0.07       49.9  
    Crude oil (MBbl)     2.1       (2.05 )     (4.3 )     2.4       (6.92 )     (16.6 )
                    $ 95.6                 $ 110.7  
    (1) The price spread is the differential between the contracted derivative instrument pricing and the price of the corresponding settled commodity transaction.


    Three Months Ended December 31, 2024 Compared to Three Months Ended December 31, 2023

    The increase in adjusted operating margin was predominantly due to higher natural gas inlet volumes which drove higher fee-based income in the Permian, and higher NGL Prices, partially offset by lower natural gas and condensate prices. The increase in natural gas inlet volumes in the Permian was attributable to the addition of the Wildcat II plant during the fourth quarter of 2023, the Roadrunner II plant during the second quarter of 2024, the Greenwood II plant during the fourth quarter of 2024, and continued strong producer activity.

    The increase in operating expenses was primarily due to higher volumes in the Permian and multiple plant additions in the Permian, partially offset by lower taxes in the Central region.

    Year Ended December 31, 2024 Compared to Year Ended December 31, 2023

    The increase in adjusted operating margin was predominantly due to higher natural gas inlet volumes which drove higher fee-based income in the Permian, partially offset by lower natural gas and condensate prices. The increase in natural gas inlet volumes was attributable to the addition of the Legacy II plant during the first quarter of 2023, the Midway plant during the second quarter of 2023, the Greenwood I and Wildcat II plants during the fourth quarter of 2023, the Roadrunner II plant during the second quarter of 2024, the Greenwood II plant during the fourth quarter of 2024, and continued strong producer activity.

    The increase in operating expenses was primarily due to higher volumes and multiple plant additions in the Permian.

    Logistics and Transportation Segment

    The Logistics and Transportation segment includes the activities and assets necessary to convert mixed NGLs into NGL products and also includes other assets and value-added services such as transporting, storing, fractionating, terminaling, and marketing of NGLs and NGL products, including services to LPG exporters and certain natural gas supply and marketing activities in support of the Company’s other businesses. The Logistics and Transportation segment also includes Grand Prix NGL Pipeline, which connects the Company’s gathering and processing positions in the Permian Basin, Southern Oklahoma and North Texas with the Company’s Downstream facilities in Mont Belvieu, Texas. The Company’s Downstream facilities are located predominantly in Mont Belvieu and Galena Park, Texas, and in Lake Charles, Louisiana.

    The following table provides summary data regarding results of operations of this segment for the periods indicated:

        Three Months Ended December 31,                   Year Ended December 31,                
        2024     2023     2024 vs. 2023   2024     2023     2024 vs. 2023
        (In millions, except operating statistics)
    Operating margin   $ 656.2     $ 554.2     $ 102.0       18 %   $ 2,355.1     $ 1,948.7     $ 406.4       21 %
    Operating expenses     88.7       84.4       4.3       5 %     362.3       332.0       30.3       9 %
    Adjusted operating margin   $ 744.9     $ 638.6     $ 106.3       17 %   $ 2,717.4     $ 2,280.7     $ 436.7       19 %
    Operating statistics MBbl/d (1):                                                            
    NGL pipeline transportation volumes (2)     871.5       722.0       149.5       21 %     800.8       635.5       165.3       26 %
    Fractionation volumes     1,089.5       844.8       244.7       29 %     936.1       798.1       138.0       17 %
    Export volumes (3)     457.1       434.5       22.6       5 %     423.6       365.2       58.4       16 %
    NGL sales     1,227.5       1,125.8       101.7       9 %     1,159.1       1,019.8       139.3       14 %
    (1) Segment operating statistics include intersegment amounts, which have been eliminated from the consolidated presentation. For all volume statistics presented, the numerator is the total volume sold during the period and the denominator is the number of calendar days during the period.
    (2) Represents the total quantity of mixed NGLs that earn a transportation margin.
    (3) Export volumes represent the quantity of NGL products delivered to third-party customers at the Company’s Galena Park Marine Terminal that are destined for international markets.


    Three Months Ended December 31, 2024 Compared to Three Months Ended December 31, 2023

    The increase in adjusted operating margin was due to higher pipeline transportation and fractionation margin and higher marketing margin. LPG export margin was relatively flat. Pipeline transportation and fractionation volumes benefited from higher supply volumes primarily from the Company’s Permian Gathering and Processing systems, the in-service of the Daytona NGL Pipeline during the third quarter of 2024, the addition of Train 9 during the second quarter of 2024, and the addition of Train 10 during the fourth quarter of 2024. Marketing margin increased due to greater optimization opportunities.

    The increase in operating expenses was due to higher system volumes, higher taxes, higher compensation and benefits the in-service of the Daytona NGL Pipeline expansion during the third quarter of 2024, the addition of Train 9 during the second quarter of 2024, and the addition of Train 10 during the fourth quarter of 2024, partially offset by lower repairs and maintenance.

    Year Ended December 31, 2024 Compared to Year Ended December 31, 2023

    The increase in adjusted operating margin was due to higher pipeline transportation and fractionation margin, higher marketing margin, and higher LPG export margin. Pipeline transportation and fractionation volumes benefited from higher supply volumes primarily from the Company’s Permian Gathering and Processing systems, the addition of Train 9 during the second quarter of 2024, the in-service of the Daytona NGL Pipeline during the third quarter of 2024, and the addition of Train 10 during the fourth quarter of 2024. Marketing margin increased due to greater optimization opportunities. LPG export margin increased due to higher volumes as Targa benefited from the completion of the export expansion project during the third quarter of 2023 and the Houston Ship Channel allowing night-time vessel transits, partially offset by maintenance and required inspections.

    The increase in operating expenses was due to higher system volumes, higher compensation and benefits, higher taxes, higher repairs and maintenance and the addition of two trains during 2024.

    Other

        Three Months Ended December 31,           Year Ended December 31,        
        2024     2023     2024 vs. 2023     2024     2023     2024 vs. 2023  
        (In millions)  
    Operating margin   $ (78.3 )   $ (18.8 )   $ (59.5 )   $ (164.6 )   $ 275.5     $ (440.1 )
    Adjusted operating margin   $ (78.3 )   $ (18.8 )   $ (59.5 )   $ (164.6 )   $ 275.5     $ (440.1 )

    Other contains the results of commodity derivative activity mark-to-market gains/losses related to derivative contracts that were not designated as cash flow hedges. The Company has entered into derivative instruments to hedge the commodity price associated with a portion of the Company’s future commodity purchases and sales and natural gas transportation basis risk within the Company’s Logistics and Transportation segment.

    About Targa Resources Corp.

    Targa Resources Corp. is a leading provider of midstream services and is one of the largest independent infrastructure companies in North America. The Company owns, operates, acquires and develops a diversified portfolio of complementary domestic infrastructure assets and its operations are critical to the efficient, safe and reliable delivery of energy across the United States and increasingly to the world. The Company’s assets connect natural gas and NGLs to domestic and international markets with growing demand for cleaner fuels and feedstocks. The Company is primarily engaged in the business of: gathering, compressing, treating, processing, transporting, and purchasing and selling natural gas; transporting, storing, fractionating, treating, and purchasing and selling NGLs and NGL products, including services to LPG exporters; and gathering, storing, terminaling, and purchasing and selling crude oil.

    Targa is a FORTUNE 500 company and is included in the S&P 500.

    For more information, please visit the Company’s website at www.targaresources.com.

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    This press release includes the Company’s non-GAAP financial measures: adjusted EBITDA, adjusted cash flow from operations, adjusted free cash flow and adjusted operating margin (segment). The following tables provide reconciliations of these non-GAAP financial measures to their most directly comparable GAAP measures.

    The Company utilizes non-GAAP measures to analyze the Company’s performance. Adjusted EBITDA, adjusted cash flow from operations, adjusted free cash flow and adjusted operating margin (segment) are non-GAAP measures. The GAAP measures most directly comparable to these non-GAAP measures are income (loss) from operations, Net income (loss) attributable to Targa Resources Corp. and segment operating margin. These non-GAAP measures should not be considered as an alternative to GAAP measures and have important limitations as analytical tools. Investors should not consider these measures in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of the Company’s results as reported under GAAP. Additionally, because the Company’s non-GAAP measures exclude some, but not all, items that affect income and segment operating margin, and are defined differently by different companies within the Company’s industry, the Company’s definitions may not be comparable with similarly titled measures of other companies, thereby diminishing their utility. Management compensates for the limitations of the Company’s non-GAAP measures as analytical tools by reviewing the comparable GAAP measures, understanding the differences between the measures and incorporating these insights into the Company’s decision-making processes.

    Adjusted Operating Margin

    The Company defines adjusted operating margin for the Company’s segments as revenues less product purchases and fuel. It is impacted by volumes and commodity prices as well as by the Company’s contract mix and commodity hedging program.

    Gathering and Processing adjusted operating margin consists primarily of:

    • service fees related to natural gas and crude oil gathering, treating and processing; and
    • revenues from the sale of natural gas, condensate, crude oil and NGLs less producer settlements, fuel and transport and the Company’s equity volume hedge settlements.

    Logistics and Transportation adjusted operating margin consists primarily of:

    • service fees (including the pass-through of energy costs included in certain fee rates);
    • system product gains and losses; and
    • NGL and natural gas sales, less NGL and natural gas purchases, fuel, third-party transportation costs and the net inventory change.

    The adjusted operating margin impacts of mark-to-market hedge unrealized changes in fair value are reported in Other.

    Adjusted operating margin for the Company’s segments provides useful information to investors because it is used as a supplemental financial measure by management and by external users of the Company’s financial statements, including investors and commercial banks, to assess:

    • the financial performance of the Company’s assets without regard to financing methods, capital structure or historical cost basis;
    • the Company’s operating performance and return on capital as compared to other companies in the midstream energy sector, without regard to financing or capital structure; and
    • the viability of capital expenditure projects and acquisitions and the overall rates of return on alternative investment opportunities.

    Management reviews adjusted operating margin and operating margin for the Company’s segments monthly as a core internal management process. The Company believes that investors benefit from having access to the same financial measures that management uses in evaluating the Company’s operating results. The reconciliation of the Company’s adjusted operating margin to the most directly comparable GAAP measure is presented under “Review of Segment Performance.”

    Adjusted EBITDA

    The Company defines adjusted EBITDA as Net income (loss) attributable to Targa Resources Corp. before interest, income taxes, depreciation and amortization, and other items that the Company believes should be adjusted consistent with the Company’s core operating performance. The adjusting items are detailed in the adjusted EBITDA reconciliation table and its footnotes. Adjusted EBITDA is used as a supplemental financial measure by the Company and by external users of the Company’s financial statements such as investors, commercial banks and others to measure the ability of the Company’s assets to generate cash sufficient to pay interest costs, support the Company’s indebtedness and pay dividends to the Company’s investors.

    Adjusted Cash Flow from Operations and Adjusted Free Cash Flow

    The Company defines adjusted cash flow from operations as adjusted EBITDA less cash interest expense on debt obligations and cash taxes. The Company defines adjusted free cash flow as adjusted cash flow from operations less maintenance capital expenditures (net of any reimbursements of project costs) and growth capital expenditures, net of contributions from noncontrolling interest and contributions to investments in unconsolidated affiliates. Adjusted cash flow from operations and adjusted free cash flow are performance measures used by the Company and by external users of the Company’s financial statements, such as investors, commercial banks and research analysts, to assess the Company’s ability to generate cash earnings (after servicing the Company’s debt and funding capital expenditures) to be used for corporate purposes, such as payment of dividends, retirement of debt or redemption of other financing arrangements.

    The following table reconciles the non-GAAP financial measures used by management to the most directly comparable GAAP measures for the periods indicated:

        Three Months Ended December 31,     Year Ended December 31,  
        2024     2023     2024     2023  
        (In millions)  
    Reconciliation of Net income (loss) attributable to Targa Resources Corp. to Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Cash Flow from Operations and Adjusted Free Cash Flow                        
    Net income (loss) attributable to Targa Resources Corp.   $ 351.0     $ 299.6     $ 1,312.0     $ 1,345.9  
    Interest (income) expense, net     177.7       178.0       767.2       687.8  
    Income tax expense (benefit)     110.5       102.5       384.5       363.2  
    Depreciation and amortization expense     378.5       341.4       1,423.0       1,329.6  
    (Gain) loss on sale or disposition of assets     (0.4 )     (1.3 )     (3.1 )     (5.3 )
    Write-down of assets     2.2       0.8       6.2       6.9  
    (Gain) loss from financing activities           2.1       0.8       2.1  
    Equity (earnings) loss     (1.5 )     (2.8 )     (9.4 )     (9.0 )
    Distributions from unconsolidated affiliates     8.7       4.5       25.3       18.6  
    Compensation on equity grants     15.8       16.7       63.2       62.4  
    Risk management activities     78.2       18.8       164.6       (275.4 )
    Noncontrolling interests adjustments (1)     1.5       (0.4 )     3.9       (3.7 )
    Litigation expense (2)                 4.1       6.9  
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ 1,122.2     $ 959.9     $ 4,142.3     $ 3,530.0  
    Interest expense on debt obligations (3)     (173.8 )     (174.9 )     (752.4 )     (675.8 )
    Cash taxes     (7.5 )     (4.9 )     (17.5 )     (13.6 )
    Adjusted Cash Flow from Operations   $ 940.9     $ 780.1     $ 3,372.4     $ 2,840.6  
    Maintenance capital expenditures, net (4)     (65.0 )     (70.4 )     (231.9 )     (223.4 )
    Growth capital expenditures, net (4)     (819.7 )     (636.0 )     (3,000.4 )     (2,224.5 )
    Adjusted Free Cash Flow   $ 56.2     $ 73.7     $ 140.1     $ 392.7  
    (1) Represents adjustments related to the Company’s subsidiaries with noncontrolling interests, including depreciation and amortization expense as well as earnings for certain plants within Targa’s WestTX joint venture not subject to noncontrolling interest.
    (2) Litigation expense includes charges related to litigation resulting from the major winter storm in February 2021 that the Company considers outside the ordinary course of its business and/or not reflective of its ongoing core operations. The Company may incur such charges from time to time, and the Company believes it is useful to exclude such charges because it does not consider them reflective of its ongoing core operations and because of the generally singular nature of the claims underlying such litigation.
    (3) Excludes amortization of interest expense. The year ended December 31, 2024 includes $55.8 million of interest expense associated with the Splitter Agreement ruling.
    (4) Represents capital expenditures, net of contributions from noncontrolling interests and includes contributions to investments in unconsolidated affiliates.

    The following table presents a reconciliation of estimated net income of the Company to estimated adjusted EBITDA for 2025:

        2025E  
        (In millions)  
    Reconciliation of Estimated Net Income Attributable to Targa Resources Corp. to      
    Estimated Adjusted EBITDA      
    Net income attributable to Targa Resources Corp.   $ 1,765.0  
    Interest expense, net     875.0  
    Income tax expense     510.0  
    Depreciation and amortization expense     1,535.0  
    Equity earnings     (20.0 )
    Distributions from unconsolidated affiliates     25.0  
    Compensation on equity grants     65.0  
    Noncontrolling interests adjustments (1)     (5.0 )
    Estimated Adjusted EBITDA   $ 4,750.0  
    (1) Represents adjustments related to the Company’s subsidiaries with noncontrolling interests, including depreciation and amortization expense as well as earnings for certain plants within Targa’s WestTX joint venture not subject to noncontrolling interest.


    Regulation FD Disclosures

    The Company uses any of the following to comply with its disclosure obligations under Regulation FD: press releases, SEC filings, public conference calls, or our website. The Company routinely posts important information on its website at www.targaresources.com, including information that may be deemed to be material. The Company encourages investors and others interested in the company to monitor these distribution channels for material disclosures.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    Certain statements in this release are “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. All statements, other than statements of historical facts, included in this release that address activities, events or developments that the Company expects, believes or anticipates will or may occur in the future, are forward-looking statements, including statements regarding our projected financial performance, capital spending and payment of future dividends. These forward-looking statements rely on a number of assumptions concerning future events and are subject to a number of uncertainties, factors and risks, many of which are outside the Company’s control, which could cause results to differ materially from those expected by management of the Company. Such risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, actions by the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (“OPEC”) and non-OPEC oil producing countries, weather, political, economic and market conditions, including a decline in the price and market demand for natural gas, natural gas liquids and crude oil, the timing and success of our completion of capital projects and business development efforts, the expected growth of volumes on our systems, the impact of significant public health crises, commodity price volatility due to ongoing or new global conflicts, the impact of disruptions in the bank and capital markets, including those resulting from lack of access to liquidity for banking and financial services firms, and other uncertainties. These and other applicable uncertainties, factors and risks are described more fully in the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including its most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K, and any subsequently filed Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and Current Reports on Form 8-K. The Company does not undertake an obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

    Targa Investor Relations
    InvestorRelations@targaresources.com
    (713) 584-1133

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Cenovus Announces Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year 2024 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    CALGARY, Alberta, Feb. 20, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Cenovus Energy Inc. (TSX: CVE) (NYSE: CVE) today announced its fourth-quarter and full-year 2024 financial and operating results. In the quarter, the company generated over $2.0 billion in cash from operating activities, $1.6 billion of adjusted funds flow and $123 million of free funds flow. The Upstream business continued to deliver strong performance, with production of 816,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day (BOE/d)1 in the quarter, including a new quarterly Oil Sands production record of 628,500 BOE/d. In the Downstream, total crude throughput increased by almost 24,000 barrels per day (bbls/d) from the previous quarter to 666,700 bbls/d, representing an aggregate utilization rate of 93%.

    Highlights

    • Delivered quarterly Upstream production of 816,000 BOE/d, an increase of 6% relative to the previous quarter and 1% relative to the fourth quarter of 2023.
    • Highest-ever quarterly and annual Oil Sands production rates at 628,500 BOE/d and 610,700 BOE/d respectively, including record annual rates at both Foster Creek and the Lloydminster thermal assets.
    • Improving quarterly Downstream operating performance, with utilization of 97% in Canadian Refining and 92% in U.S. Refining. U.S. Refining operating expenses, excluding turnaround costs, of $10.89 per barrel were down 18% relative to the fourth quarter of 2023.
    • Achieved significant milestones on Cenovus’s major Upstream growth projects, including mechanical completion of the Narrows Lake pipeline, executing the SeaRose floating production, storage and offloading (FPSO) vessel life extension dry dock and reaching mechanical completion of both the concrete gravity structure (CGS) and topsides for the West White Rose project.
    • Returned $706 million to shareholders in the fourth quarter, including $108 million through share purchases, $348 million through common and preferred share dividends and $250 million through the redemption of Cenovus Series 3 preferred shares on December 31, 2024.

    “We delivered strong operating performance this quarter. Our industry leading Oil Sands assets set production records and our Downstream business continued to demonstrate improvements in reliability and unit costs,” said Jon McKenzie, Cenovus President & Chief Executive Officer. “In 2025, we will build on this momentum, focusing on operational execution while advancing our key growth projects to deliver long-term value for shareholders.”

    Financial summary

    ($ millions, except per share amounts) 2024 Q4 2024 Q3 2023 Q4 2024 FY 2023 FY
    Cash from (used in) operating activities 2,029 2,474 2,946 9,235 7,388
    Adjusted funds flow2 1,601 1,960 2,062 8,164 8,803
    Per share (diluted)2 0.87 1.05 1.08 4.38 4.54
    Capital investment 1,478 1,346 1,170 5,015 4,298
    Free funds flow2 123 614 892 3,149 4,505
    Excess free funds flow2 (416) 146 471 1,297 2,466
    Net earnings (loss) 146 820 743 3,142 4,109
    Per share (diluted) 0.07 0.42 0.32 1.67 2.09
    Long-term debt, including current portion 7,534 7,199 7,108 7,534 7,108
    Net debt 4,614 4,196 5,060 4,614 5,060
     

    Production and throughput

    (before royalties, net to Cenovus) 2024 Q4 2024 Q3 2023 Q4 2024 FY 2023 FY
    Oil and NGLs (bbls/d)1 670,600 630,500 662,600 653,800 640,000
    Conventional natural gas (MMcf/d) 873.3 844.6 876.3 860.2 832.6
    Total upstream production (BOE/d)1 816,000 771,300 808,600 797,200 778,700
    Total downstream throughput (bbls/d) 666,700 642,900 579,100 646,900 560,400
               

    1 See Advisory for production by product type.
    2 Non-GAAP financial measure or contains a non-GAAP financial measure. See Advisory.

    Fourth-quarter results

    Operating1

    Cenovus’s total revenues were $12.8 billion in the fourth quarter, down from $13.8 billion in the previous quarter, primarily due to lower commodity prices. Upstream revenues were $7.3 billion, flat from the third quarter, while Downstream revenues were $7.8 billion, down from $8.8 billion in the prior quarter.

    Total operating margin3 was $2.3 billion, compared with $2.4 billion in the previous quarter. Upstream operating margin4 was $2.7 billion, consistent with the third quarter and benefiting from higher production volumes relative to the prior quarter, offset by lower benchmark oil prices and timing differences between production and sales. The company had a Downstream operating margin4 shortfall of $396 million in the fourth quarter due to weak refining crack spreads and a narrow heavy oil price differential, compared with a shortfall of $323 million in the previous quarter. Operating margin in the U.S. Refining segment included $45 million of first in, first out (FIFO) losses and $128 million of turnaround expenses incurred during the Lima Refinery turnaround.

    Total Upstream production was 816,000 BOE/d in the fourth quarter, an increase of 44,700 BOE/d from the prior quarter, reflecting record quarterly production from the company’s Oil Sands segment of 628,500 BOE/d. Christina Lake production was 251,400 bbls/d, compared with 211,800 bbls/d in the third quarter, as a result of completing planned turnaround activity in September. Foster Creek production was 195,200 bbls/d compared with 198,000 bbls/d in the third quarter, while Sunrise production increased to 53,100 bbls/d from 50,400 bbls/d in the third quarter as production from new well pads continued to ramp up. Production from the Lloydminster thermal assets declined slightly to 108,900 bbls/d, while Lloydminster conventional heavy oil output increased to 18,000 bbls/d from 16,300 bbls/d in the prior quarter. Production in the Conventional segment was 117,800 BOE/d, a slight decrease from 118,100 BOE/d in the third quarter.

    In the Offshore segment, production was 69,700 BOE/d compared with 65,500 BOE/d in the third quarter. In Asia Pacific, production volumes were 62,200 BOE/d, higher than the previous quarter partially due to increased production at the MAC field in Indonesia and planned maintenance at Liwan in the third quarter. In the Atlantic, production was 7,500 bbls/d, a decrease from 9,000 bbls/d in the prior quarter due to unplanned downtime at the non-operated Terra Nova field. The SeaRose FPSO is on station and reconnected to the White Rose field, with production expected to resume by the end of February.

    Total refining throughput in the fourth quarter was 666,700 bbls/d, up from 642,900 bbls/d in the third quarter. Throughput in Canadian Refining was 104,400 bbls/d, representing a utilization rate of 97%, compared with 99,400 bbls/d in the previous quarter. The increase was primarily due to returning to full rates following completion of turnaround activity at the Lloydminster Upgrader early in the third quarter.

    In U.S. Refining, crude throughput was 562,300 bbls/d, representing a utilization rate of 92%, compared with 543,500 bbls/d in the third quarter. Throughput increased primarily due to improved reliability, partially offset by economic run cuts as market crack spreads weakened through the quarter. U.S. Refining revenues were $6.6 billion relative to $7.2 billion in the prior quarter due to lower refined product pricing. Market capture5 in the U.S. improved to 45% relative to 35% in the previous quarter primarily due to reduced inventory timing impacts (FIFO). Market capture in the fourth quarter was negatively impacted by the Lima Refinery turnaround, narrower heavy crude oil differentials, and a quarterly FIFO loss of $45 million.

    3 Non-GAAP financial measure. Total operating margin is the total of Upstream operating margin plus Downstream operating margin. See Advisory.
    4 Specified financial measure. See Advisory.
    5 Contains a non-GAAP financial measure. See Advisory.

    Financial

    Cash from operating activities in the fourth quarter, which includes changes in non-cash working capital, was $2.0 billion, compared with $2.5 billion in the third quarter. Adjusted funds flow was $1.6 billion, compared with $2.0 billion in the prior quarter and there was a shortfall of excess free funds flow (EFFF) of $416 million, compared with $146 million in the prior quarter. Net earnings in the fourth quarter were $146 million, compared with $820 million in the previous quarter. Fourth-quarter financial results were impacted by lower benchmark prices relative to the third quarter including seasonally weak refining market crack spreads in the Chicago market.

    Long-term debt, including the current portion, was $7.5 billion at December 31, 2024. Net debt increased from the prior quarter to $4.6 billion at December 31, 2024, primarily due to the shortfall in EFFF of $416 million and the redemption of $250 million of Cenovus Series 3 preferred shares on December 31, 2024, partially offset by a release of non-cash working capital. The company continues to steward toward net debt of $4.0 billion and returning 100% of EFFF to shareholders over time in accordance with its financial framework.

    Growth projects and capital investments

    In the Oil Sands segment, the Narrows Lake pipeline, which will connect the field to the Christina Lake processing facility, was mechanically completed in the fourth quarter. We plan to commence steam injection in the spring and the project remains on track for first oil mid-2025. At Sunrise, production continued to ramp up in the fourth quarter after the company brought two new well pads online in the third quarter. One additional well pad will be added in early 2025. The optimization project at Foster Creek is now 64% complete and remains on schedule for startup in 2026, with most modules and major pieces of equipment in place and pipe installation underway.

    In the fourth quarter, the West White Rose project achieved mechanical completion of both the CGS and topsides, and work to prepare the seabed for installation of the CGS at the field location was also completed. The focus of the project in 2025 will be on the installation and commissioning of the platform. The West White Rose project is now approximately 88% complete and progressing on-schedule towards first oil in 2026.

    Full-year results

    In 2024, Cenovus’s total Upstream production averaged 797,200 BOE/d, compared with 778,700 BOE/d in 2023, including record annual volumes from the Oil Sands assets and a 5% increase in Offshore volumes. Oil Sands production was 610,700 BOE/d, including approximately 196,000 bbls/d at Foster Creek, a new annual high for the asset, and 234,200 bbls/d at Christina Lake, which successfully completed a turnaround in the third quarter. Full-year production from the Lloydminster thermal assets was also an annual record at 111,500 bbls/d, compared with 104,100 bbls/d in 2023, reflecting a successful redevelopment program and well optimization. Sunrise production was 49,600 bbls/d compared with 48,900 bbls/d in 2023 and Lloydminster conventional heavy oil production increased to 17,600 bbls/d from 16,700 bbls/d in the previous year. Conventional production was 119,900 BOE/d, in line with 2023. Offshore total production was approximately 66,600 BOE/d, compared with 63,400 BOE/d in the prior year, with 2023 impacted by a temporary disconnection of a subsea umbilical in Liwan by a third-party vessel.

    Total Downstream throughput averaged 646,900 bbls/d in 2024, a 15% increase from 560,400 bbls/d in 2023. Canadian Refining crude oil throughput was 90,500 bbls/d, compared to 100,700 bbls/d in 2023, as the Lloydminster Upgrader completed the largest turnaround in the asset’s history early in the third quarter of 2024. U.S. Refining crude oil throughput increased to 556,400 bbls/d in 2024 compared with 459,700 bbls/d in 2023, reflecting the first full year of production from Superior and Toledo within the Cenovus portfolio.

    Total revenues were $54.3 billion in 2024 and total operating margin was $10.8 billion compared with revenues of $52.2 billion and total operating margin of $11.0 billion in 2023. The year-over-year increase in total revenues was largely due to higher production and narrowing heavy Canadian crude differentials following the startup of the Trans Mountain pipeline expansion project. Operating margin was slightly reduced due to narrower downstream crack spreads, higher turnaround costs and increased transportation and blending costs.

    Cash from operating activities was $9.2 billion for 2024 compared with $7.4 billion in 2023. Adjusted funds flow was $8.2 billion and free funds flow was $3.1 billion. Total capital investment for 2024 was $5.0 billion, primarily directed to sustaining production at the company’s Upstream assets, the construction of the major Upstream growth projects including West White Rose and refining reliability initiatives. Full-year net earnings for 2024 were $3.1 billion compared with $4.1 billion in 2023, primarily due to lower commodity prices, foreign exchange losses and higher depreciation, depletion, amortization and exploration expense.

    Organizational updates

    As part of Cenovus’s ongoing management succession plans, the company is announcing the following leadership changes effective March 1.

    Andrew Dahlin, currently Executive Vice-President (EVP), Natural Gas & Technical Services, will assume the role of EVP & Chief Operating Officer. Andrew has more than 30 years of industry experience, including 13 years with Cenovus and its predecessor companies.

    Eric Zimpfer, currently Senior Vice-President (SVP), U.S. Refining, will become Cenovus’s Head of Downstream, based in Dublin, Ohio and reporting directly to Jon McKenzie. Eric has more than 20 years of U.S. refining experience. He will play an integral role in continuing to improve the reliability and competitiveness of the Downstream business.

    John Soini, currently SVP, Major & Capital Projects, will become EVP, Upstream – Thermal & Atlantic Offshore. John has more than 25 years of experience in the energy and power industries.

    Susan Anderson, currently SVP, People Services, will become SVP, Legal, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary. Susan has more than 30 years of oil and gas industry experience, with 20 years at Husky Energy in various roles that included Vice-President, Legal.

    Reserves

    Cenovus’s proved and probable reserves are evaluated each year by independent qualified reserves evaluators. At the end of 2024, Cenovus’s total proved and total proved plus probable reserves were approximately 5.7 billion BOE and 8.5 billion BOE respectively, and total proved and total proved plus probable bitumen reserves were approximately 5.2 billion barrels and 7.7 billion barrels respectively. At year-end 2024, Cenovus had a proved reserves life index of approximately 19 years and a proved plus probable reserves life index of approximately 29 years.

    More details about Cenovus’s reserves and other oil and gas information are available in the Advisory and the Management’s Discussion and Analysis (MD&A), Annual Information Form (AIF) and Annual Report on Form 40-F for the year ended December 31, 2024, available on SEDAR+ at sedarplus.ca, EDGAR at sec.gov and Cenovus’s website at cenovus.com under Investors.

    Cenovus year-end disclosure documents

    Today, Cenovus is filing its interim and audited Consolidated Financial Statements, MD&A and AIF with Canadian securities regulatory authorities. The company is also filing its Annual Report on Form 40-F for the year ended December 31, 2024 with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Copies of these documents will be available on SEDAR+ at sedarplus.ca, EDGAR at sec.gov and the company’s website at cenovus.com under Investors. They can also be requested free of charge by emailing investor.relations@cenovus.com

    Dividend declarations and share purchases

    The Board of Directors has declared a quarterly base dividend of $0.180 per common share, payable on March 31, 2025 to shareholders of record as of March 14, 2025.

    In addition, the Board has declared a quarterly dividend on each of the Cumulative Redeemable First Preferred Shares – Series 1, Series 2, Series 5 and Series 7 – payable on March 31, 2025 to shareholders of record as of March 14, 2025 as follows:

    Preferred shares dividend summary

    Share series Rate (%) Amount ($/share)
    Series 1 2.577 0.16106
    Series 2 5.211 0.32123
    Series 5 4.591 0.28694
    Series 7 3.935 0.24594
         

    All dividends paid on Cenovus’s common and preferred shares will be designated as “eligible dividends” for Canadian federal income tax purposes. Declaration of dividends is at the sole discretion of the Board and will continue to be evaluated on a quarterly basis.

    In the fourth quarter, the company returned $706 million to shareholders, composed of $108 million from its purchase of 4.6 million shares through its normal course issuer bid (NCIB), $348 million through common and preferred share dividends and $250 million through the redemption of Cenovus Series 3 preferred shares. In 2024, Cenovus returned $3.2 billion to shareholders, including $1.4 billion of share purchases through its NCIB, $1.6 billion in common and preferred share dividends, and $250 million through the redemption of the Series 3 preferred shares.

    2025 planned maintenance

    The following table provides details on planned maintenance activities at Cenovus assets in 2025 and anticipated production or throughput impacts.

    Potential quarterly production/throughput impact (Mbbls/d or MBOE/d)

    (MBOE/d or Mbbls/d) Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Annualized impact
    Upstream
    Oil Sands 30 – 40 5 – 7 10 – 12
    Offshore 4 – 6 1 – 2
    Conventional
    Downstream
    Canadian Refining
    U.S. Refining 7 – 10 35 – 45 2 – 4 6 – 10 13 – 17
               

    Potential turnaround expenses

    ($ millions) Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Annualized impact
    Downstream
    Canadian Refining
    U.S. Refining 110 – 135 210 – 240 80 – 95 40 – 50 440 – 520
               

    Conference call today

    9 a.m. Mountain Time (11 a.m. Eastern Time)

    Cenovus will host a conference call today, February 20, 2025, starting at 9 a.m. MT (11 a.m. ET).

    To join the conference call, please dial 1-800-206-4400 (toll-free in North America) or 1-289-514-5005 to reach a live operator who will join you into the call. A live audio webcast will also be available and archived for approximately 30 days.

    Advisory

    Basis of Presentation

    Cenovus reports financial results in Canadian dollars and presents production volumes on a net to Cenovus before royalties basis, unless otherwise stated. Cenovus prepares its financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) Accounting Standards.

    Barrels of Oil Equivalent

    Natural gas volumes have been converted to barrels of oil equivalent (BOE) on the basis of six thousand cubic feet (Mcf) to one barrel (bbl). BOE may be misleading, particularly if used in isolation. A conversion ratio of one bbl to six Mcf is based on an energy equivalency conversion method primarily applicable at the burner tip and does not represent value equivalency at the wellhead. Given that the value ratio based on the current price of crude oil compared with natural gas is significantly different from the energy equivalency conversion ratio of 6:1, utilizing a conversion on a 6:1 basis is not an accurate reflection of value.

    Reserves Life Index

    Reserves life index is calculated based on reserves for the applicable reserves category divided by annual production.

    Product types

    Product type by operating segment Three months ended
    December 31, 2024
    Full year ended
    December 31, 2024
    Oil Sands
    Bitumen (Mbbls/d) 608.6 591.3
    Heavy crude oil (Mbbls/d) 18.0 17.6
    Conventional natural gas (MMcf/d) 11.8 11.1
    Total Oil Sands segment production (MBOE/d) 628.5 610.7
    Conventional
    Light crude oil (Mbbls/d) 4.8 4.9
    Natural gas liquids (Mbbls/d) 19.7 21.0
    Conventional natural gas (MMcf/d) 560.5 563.8
    Total Conventional segment production (MBOE/d) 117.8 119.9
    Offshore
    Light crude oil (Mbbls/d) 7.5 8.0
    Natural gas liquids (Mbbls/d) 12.0 11.0
    Conventional natural gas (MMcf/d) 301.0 285.3
    Total Offshore segment production (MBOE/d) 69.7 66.6
    Total Upstream production (MBOE/d) 816.0 797.2
         

    Forward‐looking Information

    This news release contains certain forward‐looking statements and forward‐looking information (collectively referred to as “forward‐looking information”) within the meaning of applicable securities legislation about Cenovus’s current expectations, estimates and projections about the future of the company, based on certain assumptions made in light of the company’s experiences and perceptions of historical trends. Although Cenovus believes that the expectations represented by such forward‐looking information are reasonable, there can be no assurance that such expectations will prove to be correct. Forward‐looking information in this document is identified by words such as “anticipate”, “continue”, “deliver”, “focus”, “plan”, “progress”, “steward”, “target” and “will” or similar expressions and includes suggestions of future outcomes, including, but not limited to, statements about: Net Debt; returning Excess Free Funds Flow to shareholders; growth plans and projects; delivering long-term shareholder value; production guidance; the optimization project at Foster Creek; steam injection and timing of production at Narrows Lake; production and timing of well pads at Sunrise; installation and commissioning of the Sea Rose FPSO and return of production at White Rose; the installation and commissioning of, and timing of first oil from, the West White Rose project; 2025 planned maintenance; and dividend payments.

    Developing forward‐looking information involves reliance on a number of assumptions and consideration of certain risks and uncertainties, some of which are specific to Cenovus and others that apply to the industry generally. The factors or assumptions on which the forward‐looking information in this news release are based include, but are not limited to: the allocation of free funds flow; commodity prices, inflation and supply chain constraints; Cenovus’s ability to produce on an unconstrained basis; Cenovus’s ability to access sufficient insurance coverage to pursue development plans; Cenovus’s ability to deliver safe and reliable operations and demonstrate strong governance; and the assumptions inherent in Cenovus’s 2025 corporate guidance available on cenovus.com.

    The risk factors and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from the forward‐looking information in this news release include, but are not limited to: the accuracy of estimates regarding commodity production and operating expenses, inflation, taxes, royalties, capital costs and currency and interest rates; risks inherent in the operation of Cenovus’s business; and risks associated with climate change and Cenovus’s assumptions relating thereto and other risks identified under “Risk Management and Risk Factors” and “Advisory” in Cenovus’s Management’s Discussion and Analysis (MD&A) for the year ended December 31, 2024.

    Except as required by applicable securities laws, Cenovus disclaims any intention or obligation to publicly update or revise any forward‐looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. Readers are cautioned that the foregoing lists are not exhaustive and are made as at the date hereof. Events or circumstances could cause actual results to differ materially from those estimated or projected and expressed in, or implied by, the forward‐looking information. For additional information regarding Cenovus’s material risk factors, the assumptions made, and risks and uncertainties which could cause actual results to differ from the anticipated results, refer to “Risk Management and Risk Factors” and “Advisory” in Cenovus’s MD&A for the periods ended December 31, 2024, and to the risk factors, assumptions and uncertainties described in other documents Cenovus files from time to time with securities regulatory authorities in Canada (available on SEDAR+ at sedarplus.ca, on EDGAR at sec.gov and Cenovus’s website at cenovus.com).

    Specified Financial Measures

    This news release contains references to certain specified financial measures that do not have standardized meanings prescribed by IFRS Accounting Standards. Readers should not consider these measures in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of the company’s results as reported under IFRS Accounting Standards. These measures are defined differently by different companies and, therefore, might not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers. For information on the composition of these measures, as well as an explanation of how the company uses these measures, refer to the Specified Financial Measures Advisory located in Cenovus’s MD&A for the period ended December 31, 2024 (available on SEDAR+ at sedarplus.ca, on EDGAR at sec.gov and on Cenovus’s website at cenovus.com) which is incorporated by reference into this news release.

    Upstream Operating Margin and Downstream Operating Margin

    Upstream Operating Margin and Downstream Operating Margin, and the individual components thereof, are included in Note 1 to the interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

    Total Operating Margin

    Total Operating Margin is the total of Upstream Operating Margin plus Downstream Operating Margin.

      Upstream (6) Downstream (6) Total
    ($ millions) Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023 Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023 Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023
    Revenues
    Gross Sales 8,240 8,259 7,797 7,837 8,798 8,404 16,077 17,057 16,201
    Less: Royalties (914) (929) (902) (914) (929) (902)
      7,326 7,330 6,895 7,837 8,798 8,404 15,163 16,128 15,299
    Expenses
    Purchased Product 1,000 1,088 663 7,364 8,207 7,888 8,364 9,295 8,551
    Transportation and Blending 2,816 2,661 2,894 2,816 2,661 2,894
    Operating 842 860 864 866 918 826 1,708 1,778 1,690
    Realized (Gain) Loss on Risk Management (2) (10) 19 3 (4) (6) 1 (14) 13
    Operating Margin 2,670 2,731 2,455 (396) (323) (304) 2,274 2,408 2,151
                       

    6Found in the December 31, 2024, or the September 30, 2024, interim Consolidated Financial Statements. Revenues and purchased product for Q3 2024 Downstream operations were revised. See note 25 of our December 31, 2024, interim consolidated financial statements.

    ($ millions) Upstream (6) Downstream (6) Total
    Year ended December 31, 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023
    Revenues
    Gross Sales      33,078        31,082        33,618        32,626      66,696        63,708  
    Less: Royalties      (3,449 )       (3,270 )              —                —      (3,449 )       (3,270 )
           29,629        27,812        33,618        32,626      63,247        60,438  
    Expenses
    Purchased Product        3,674          3,152        30,252        28,273      33,926        31,425  
    Transportation and Blending      11,331        11,088                —                —      11,331        11,088  
    Operating        3,489          3,690          3,670          3,201        7,159          6,891  
    Realized (Gain) Loss on Risk Management             14               12                 8                —             22               12  
    Operating Margin      11,121          9,870            (312 )        1,152      10,809        11,022  
                           

    Adjusted Funds Flow, Free Funds Flow and Excess Free Funds Flow

    The following table provides a reconciliation of cash from (used in) operating activities found in Cenovus’s Consolidated Financial Statements to Adjusted Funds Flow, Free Funds Flow and Excess Free Funds Flow. Adjusted Funds Flow per Share – Basic and Adjusted Funds Flow per Share – Diluted are calculated by dividing Adjusted Funds Flow by the respective basic or diluted weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the period and may be useful to evaluate a company’s ability to generate cash.

      Three Months Ended Twelve Months Ended
    ($ millions) December 31, 2024 September 30, 2024 December 31, 2023 December 31, 2024 December 31, 2023
    Cash From (Used in) Operating Activities (7) 2,029 2,474 2,946 9,235 7,388
    (Add) Deduct:          
    Settlement of Decommissioning Liabilities (64) (74) (65) (234) (222)
    Net Change in Non-Cash Working Capital 492 588 949 1,305 (1,193)
    Adjusted Funds Flow 1,601 1,960 2,062 8,164 8,803
    Capital Investment 1,478 1,346 1,170 5,015 4,298
    Free Funds Flow 123 614 892 3,149 4,505
    Add (Deduct):          
    Base Dividends Paid on Common Shares (330) (329) (261) (1,255) (990)
    Purchase of Common Shares under Employee Benefit Plan (43) (43)
    Dividends Paid on Preferred Shares (18) (9) (9) (45) (36)
    Settlement of Decommissioning Liabilities (64) (74) (65) (234) (222)
    Principal Repayment of Leases (80) (74) (72) (299) (288)
    Acquisitions, Net of Cash Acquired (3) (4) (14) (22) (515)
    Proceeds From Divestitures (1) 22 46 12
    Excess Free Funds Flow (416) 146 471 1,297 2,466
               

    7 Found in the December 31, 2024, or the September 30, 2024, interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

    Market Capture

    Market Capture contains a non-GAAP financial measure and is used in the company’s U.S. Refining segment to provide an indication of margin captured relative to what was available in the market based on widely-used benchmarks. We define Market Capture as Refining Margin divided by the weighted average 3-2-1 market benchmark crack, net of RINs, expressed as a percentage. The weighted average crack spread, net of RINs, is calculated on Cenovus’s operable capacity-weighted average of the Chicago and Group 3 3-2-1 benchmark market crack spreads, net of RINs.

    ($ millions) Three months ended
    December 31, 2024
    Three months ended
    September 30, 2024
    Revenues(8) 6,574 7,218
    Purchased Product(8) 6,296 6,854
    Gross Margin 278 364
    Total Processed Inputs (Mbbls/d) 588.4 568.0
    Refining Margin ($/bbl) 5.14 6.97
    Operable Capacity (Mbbls/d) 612.3 612.3
    Operable Capacity by Regional Benchmark (percent)
    Chicago 3-2-1 Crack Spread Weighting 81 81
    Group 3 3-2-1 Crack Spread Weighting 19 19
    Benchmark Prices and Exchange Rate
    Chicago 3-2-1 Crack Spread (US$/bbl) 12.12 18.62
    Group 3 3-2-1 Crack Spread (US$/bbl) 12.66 18.95
    RINs (US$/bbl) 4.02 3.89
    US$ per C$1 – Average 0.715 0.733
    Weighted Average Crack Spread, Net of RINs ($/bbl) 11.47 20.18
    Market Capture (percent) 45 35
         

    8 Found in Note 1 of the December 31, 2024, or the September 30, 2024, interim Consolidated Financial Statements. For the three months ended September 30, 2024, amounts reflect certain revisions. See Note 25 of our December 31, 2024, interim consolidated financial statements.

    Cenovus Energy Inc.

    Cenovus Energy Inc. is an integrated energy company with oil and natural gas production operations in Canada and the Asia Pacific region, and upgrading, refining and marketing operations in Canada and the United States. The company is focused on managing its assets in a safe, innovative and cost-efficient manner, integrating environmental, social and governance considerations into its business plans. Cenovus common shares and warrants are listed on the Toronto and New York stock exchanges, and the company’s preferred shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange. For more information, visit cenovus.com.

    Find Cenovus on Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram.

    Cenovus contacts

    Investors
    Investor Relations general line
    403-766-7711

    Media
    Media Relations general line
    403-766-7751

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI USA: Chairmen Guthrie and Palmer Announce Oversight & Investigations Subcommittee Hearing Probing the Biden Administration’s Energy and Environment Spending

    Source: United States House of Representatives – Congressman Gary Palmer (R-AL)

    WASHINGTON, D.C. – Today, Congressman Brett Guthrie (KY-02), Chairman of the House Committee on Energy and Commerce, and Congressman Gary Palmer (AL-06), Chairman of the Subcommittee on Oversight & Investigations, announced the first hearing of the 119th Congress for the Subcommittee on Oversight & Investigations titled Examining the Biden Administration’s Energy and Environment Spending Push

    “In its final months, the Biden-Harris Administration handed out billions of dollars in energy and environment grants and loans at an unprecedented pace, exacerbating concerns that appropriate vetting and due diligence reviews may not have occurred for some of these awards,” said Chairmen Guthrie and Palmer. “This hearing will provide an opportunity for the Committee to examine this surge in spending and help identify potential misuse of federal funds.”   

    Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations hearing titled Examining the Biden Administration’s Energy and Environment Spending Push

    WHAT: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations hearing examining Biden-Harris Administration energy and environment spending.

    DATE: Wednesday, February 26, 2025    

    TIME: 10:30 AM ET 

    LOCATION: 2322 Rayburn House Office Building 

    This notice is at the direction of the Chairman. The hearing will be open to the public and press and will be livestreamed online at energycommerce.house.gov. If you have any questions concerning this hearing, please contact Calvin Huggins at Calvin.Huggins1@mail.house.gov. If you have any press-related questions, please contact Zach Bannon at Zach.Bannon@mail.house.gov

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI: Elite Capital & Co. Limited Reinforces Financial Integrity with International Standards

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    LONDON, Feb. 20, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Mr. George Matharu, President and CEO of Elite Capital & Co. Limited, announced today that Elite Capital & Co. continues its financial integrity and operational excellence, through adherence to a suite of internationally recognised certifications, including ISO 37001 (Anti-Bribery Management Systems), ISO 27001 (Information Security Management), ISO 9001 (Quality Management Systems), AML Certification (Anti-Money Laundering), and an LEI Number (Legal Entity Identifier). These certifications are not merely accolades but a testament to Elite Capital’s unwavering commitment to fostering transparency, security, and ethical practices in the financial sector.

    “At Elite Capital, we understand that trust is the foundation of every successful financial partnership. By embracing these globally recognised standards, we are not only setting a new benchmark for excellence but also empowering governments and institutions to operate with unparalleled confidence and credibility,” Mr. George Matharu said.

    The significance of these certifications extends far beyond Elite Capital’s operations. For governments and their affiliated bodies, both locally and internationally, these standards represent a transformative step towards enhancing financial integrity and combating corruption. By partnering with Elite Capital, governments gain access to a financial management partner that prioritises transparency, accountability, and ethical practices, ensuring that public funds are managed with the utmost care and precision.

    Dr. Faisal Khazaal, Chairman of Elite Capital & Co. Limited and the Head of Government Future Financing 2030 Program, added, “In today’s interconnected world, financial integrity is not just a regulatory requirement—it is a cornerstone of sustainable development. Elite Capital’s commitment to these global standards reflects our vision of fostering trust and collaboration on both a local and international scale. We are proud to lead by example and support governments and institutions in building resilient financial systems that drive sustainable growth and public trust.”

    Elite Capital & Co. Limited is a Financial Management company that provides project-related services, including Management, Consultancy, and Funding, particularly for large infrastructure and mega commercial projects.

    Elite Capital & Co. Limited offers a wealth of experience in Banking and Financial transactions and has a range of specialised advisory services for private clients, medium and large corporations as well as governments. It is also the exclusive manager of the Government Future Financing 2030 Program®.

    Dr. Faisal Khazaal concluded his statement by saying: “Our mission is to redefine the future of financial management by combining innovation with integrity. As we move forward, we remain committed to delivering exceptional value to our clients, fostering trust, and setting new standards of excellence in the global financial landscape.”

    Key Highlights for Governments and Institutions:

    1. Enhanced Transparency and Accountability:

    Elite Capital’s certifications, particularly ISO 37001 and AML Certification, ensure that all financial operations are conducted with the highest levels of transparency. This is critical for governments seeking to build public trust and demonstrate accountability in managing public funds.

    2. Strengthened Financial Systems:

    By adhering to ISO 9001 and ISO 27001 standards, Elite Capital helps governments and institutions strengthen their financial systems, ensuring efficiency, security, and resilience against emerging threats.

    3. Global Compliance and Collaboration:

    The LEI Number and AML Certification facilitate seamless compliance with international regulations, enabling governments to engage in cross-border transactions with confidence and ease.

    4. Combating Corruption:

    Elite Capital’s Anti-Bribery Management System (ISO 37001) provides governments with a robust framework to combat corruption, ensuring that financial operations are free from unethical practices.

    5. Building Public Trust:

    By aligning with Elite Capital, governments can reinforce their commitment to ethical practices, fostering trust among citizens, investors, and international partners.

    Mr. George Matharu concluded his statement by saying: “This announcement underscores Elite Capital & Co. Limited’s pivotal role in shaping a more transparent, secure, and ethical financial future for governments and institutions worldwide. By setting new standards of excellence, Elite Capital continues to lead the way in redefining global financial integrity.”

    Contact Details –

    Elite Capital & Co. Limited

    33 St. James Square

    London, SW1Y4JS

    United Kingdom

    Telephone: +44 (0) 203 709 5060

    SWIFT Code: ELCTGB21

    LEI Code: 254900NNN237BBHG7S26

    Website: ec.uk.com

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/ce9aba72-2c21-4cb1-a4f9-f7303987e0a5

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Bitget’s Liquidity Depth Analysis Highlights Competitive Edge in Crypto Trading

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    VICTORIA, Seychelles, Feb. 20, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Bitget, the leading cryptocurrency exchange and Web3 company, has collaborated with CryptoRank to conduct an in-depth comparative analysis of liquidity depth among the top five global centralized cryptocurrency exchanges (CEXs): Binance, Bitget, Bybit, MEXC, and OKX. The research offers valuable insights into each platform’s ability to handle large market orders with minimal price impact, a critical factor for traders seeking efficient trade execution.

    Top key findings of the report highlight Spot and Futures market liquidity. Bitget secured a second position among the top five global exchanges, showing substantial liquidity depth in major trading pairs such as BTC/USDT and ETH/USDT. This positions Bitget as a competitive choice for traders seeking efficient trade execution in high-volume markets.

    In the futures market, Bitget ranked fourth with strong liquidity across key pairs, reflecting its growing presence and capability in the derivatives trading sector.

    The analysis evaluated liquidity depth at around 2% price range from the mid-market price, a critical metric for assessing an exchange’s ability to handle large market orders with minimal slippage. Bitget’s performance in this area highlights its dedication to maintaining a liquid and stable trading environment for its users.

    The study reveals significant variations in liquidity depth across major centralized crypto exchanges in both spot and futures markets. Binance’s dominance in the spot market and MEXC’s leadership in the futures market highlight the diverse strengths of these platforms. Bitget’s strong performance in both markets aligns with the exchange’s market performance, which has made it the fastest-growing CEX in the top 10. These insights assist investors in selecting the most suitable exchange for their trading activities, considering factors such as liquidity depth and market focus.

    Recently, Forbes listed Bitget as one of the top most trusted crypto exchanges worldwide. In 2024, Bitget expanded its user base by 400%, from 20M in January to 100M in December. Spot trading surged from $160B in Q1 to $600B in Q4; daily volumes doubled to $20B. The high-paced updates and top performance amongst CEXs has pushed Bitget to the top #3 exchanges in derivatives trading while strengthening its positioning amongst the top #5 on Spot. Keeping the momentum going, Bitget continues to expand its offerings and improve platform features, maintaining high liquidity to support seamless trading for its vast user base.

    For more information, please find the Cryptorank report here.

    About Bitget

    Established in 2018, Bitget is the world’s leading cryptocurrency exchange and Web3 company. Serving over 100 million users in 150+ countries and regions, the Bitget exchange is committed to helping users trade smarter with its pioneering copy trading feature and other trading solutions, while offering real-time access to Bitcoin price, Ethereum price, and other cryptocurrency prices. Formerly known as BitKeep, Bitget Wallet is a world-class multi-chain crypto wallet that offers an array of comprehensive Web3 solutions and features including wallet functionality, token swap, NFT Marketplace, DApp browser, and more.

    Bitget is at the forefront of driving crypto adoption through strategic partnerships, such as its role as the Official Crypto Partner of the World’s Top Football League, LALIGA, in EASTERN, SEA and LATAM markets, as well as a global partner of Turkish National athletes Buse Tosun Çavuşoğlu (Wrestling world champion), Samet Gümüş (Boxing gold medalist) and İlkin Aydın (Volleyball national team), to inspire the global community to embrace the future of cryptocurrency.

    For more information, visit: Website | Twitter | Telegram | LinkedIn | Discord | Bitget Wallet

    For media inquiries, please contact: media@bitget.com

    Risk Warning: Digital asset prices are subject to fluctuation and may experience significant volatility. Investors are advised to only allocate funds they can afford to lose. The value of any investment may be impacted, and there is a possibility that financial objectives may not be met, nor the principal investment recovered. Independent financial advice should always be sought, and personal financial experience and standing carefully considered. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Bitget accepts no liability for any potential losses incurred. Nothing contained herein should be construed as financial advice. For further information, please refer to our Terms of Use.

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/ad78461a-18f9-42bb-8720-fab1af7d2f47

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Bilibili Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2024 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SHANGHAI, China, Feb. 20, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Bilibili Inc. (“Bilibili” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: BILI and HKEX: 9626), an iconic brand and a leading video community for young generations in China, today announced its unaudited financial results for the fourth quarter and fiscal year ended December 31, 2024.

    Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2024 Highlights:

    • Total net revenues were RMB7.73 billion (US$1,059.6 million) in the fourth quarter and RMB26.83 billion (US$3,675.9 million) in 2024, representing increases of 22% and 19% year over year, respectively.
      • Advertising revenues were RMB2.39 billion (US$327.2 million) in the fourth quarter and RMB8.19 billion (US$1,121.9 million) in 2024, representing increases of 24% and 28% year over year, respectively.
      • Mobile games revenues were RMB1.80 billion (US$246.3 million) in the fourth quarter and RMB5.61 billion (US$768.6 million) in 2024, representing increases of 79% and 40% year over year, respectively.
    • Gross profit was RMB2.79 billion (US$382.0 million) in the fourth quarter and RMB8.77 billion (US$1,202.0 million) in 2024, representing increases of 68% and 61% year over year, respectively. Gross profit margin reached 36.1% in the fourth quarter and 32.7% in 2024, improving from 26.1% in the fourth quarter of 2023 and 24.2% in the year of 2023, respectively.
    • Net profit was RMB88.9 million (US$12.2 million) for the fourth quarter, compared with net loss of RMB1.30 billion in the same period last year. For 2024, net loss was RMB1.36 billion (US$186.8 million), narrowing by 72% year over year.
    • Adjusted net profit1 was RMB452.0 million (US$61.9 million) for the fourth quarter, compared with an adjusted net loss of RMB555.8 million in the same period last year. For 2024, adjusted net loss was RMB39.0 million (US$5.3 million), narrowing by 99% year over year.
    • Operating cash flow was RMB1.40 billion (US$191.9 million) for the fourth quarter and RMB6.01 billion (US$824.0 million) for 2024, compared with RMB640.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2023 and RMB266.6 million in the year of 2023, respectively.
    • Average daily active users (DAUs) were 103.0 million in the fourth quarter, compared with 100.1 million in the same period last year.

    “We closed 2024 on a strong note, achieving our first quarter of GAAP profitability—a milestone reflecting the value of our community and our relentless effort to enhance our commercialization efficiency,” said Mr. Rui Chen, chairman and chief executive officer of Bilibili. “In the fourth quarter, our DAUs and MAUs reached 103 million and 340 million, respectively, with users spending an average of 99 minutes daily on our platform. Throughout the year, we advanced our commercialization strategy and improved our products to meet users’ evolving content and consumption needs. For 2024, our total net revenues grew 19% year-over-year to RMB26.83 billion, driven by strong advertising and mobile games businesses, which saw revenue increases of 28% and 40%, both on year-over-year basis, respectively. We are also very encouraged by the emergence of new open-source AI models, making AI solutions accessible and cost-effective. Leveraging our high-quality and exclusive data assets, we expect to benefit even more from this remarkable revolution, unleashing greater value from our unique community.”

    Mr. Sam Fan, chief financial officer of Bilibili, said, “Strong growth in our high-margin advertising and mobile games businesses drove total net revenues up by 22% year over year in the fourth quarter. Gross profit surged by 68% year-over-year in the fourth quarter, leading to a 10 percentage-point increase in our gross profit margin to 36.1%. Meanwhile, we generated RMB6.01 billion in operating cash flow for the full year 2024. We also enhanced shareholder returns by repurchasing outstanding ADSs and convertible senior notes totaling US$864.8 million during the year. Looking ahead, we are determined to further unlock the value embedded within our community with more efficient commercialization products and services to drive sustainable profitability over the long run.”

    Fourth Quarter 2024 Financial Results

    Total net revenues. Total net revenues were RMB7.73 billion (US$1,059.6 million), representing an increase of 22% from the same period of 2023.

    Advertising. Revenues from advertising were RMB2.39 billion (US$327.2 million), representing an increase of 24% from the same period of 2023, mainly attributable to the Company’s improved advertising product offerings and enhanced advertising efficiency.

    Mobile games. Revenues from mobile games were RMB1.80 billion (US$246.3 million), representing an increase of 79% from the same period of 2023, mainly attributable to the strong performance of the Company’s exclusively licensed game, San Guo: Mou Ding Tian Xia launched in 2024.

    Value-added services (VAS). Revenues from VAS were RMB3.08 billion (US$422.4 million), representing an increase of 8% from the same period of 2023, led by increases in revenues from other value-added services and premium membership.

    IP derivatives and others. Revenues from IP derivatives and others were RMB464.9 million (US$63.7 million), representing a decrease of 16% from the same period of 2023.

    Cost of revenues. Cost of revenues was RMB4.95 billion (US$677.6 million), representing an increase of 5% from the same period of 2023. The increase was mainly due to higher revenue-sharing costs and was partially offset by lower content costs. Revenue-sharing costs, a key component of cost of revenues, were RMB3.17 billion (US$434.2 million), representing an increase of 12% from the same period of 2023, mainly due to the increase of mobile games-related revenue-sharing costs.

    Gross profit. Gross profit was RMB2.79 billion (US$382.0 million), representing an increase of 68% from the same period of 2023, mainly attributable to the growth in total net revenues and the decrease in costs related to platform operations, as the Company enhanced its monetization efficiency.

    Total operating expenses. Total operating expenses were RMB2.66 billion (US$364.7 million), representing a decrease of 10% from the same period of 2023.

    Sales and marketing expenses. Sales and marketing expenses were RMB1.24 billion (US$169.4 million), representing a 10% increase from the same period of 2023. The increase was primarily attributable to increased marketing expenses for the Company’s exclusively licensed games.

    General and administrative expenses. General and administrative expenses were RMB505.9 million (US$69.3 million), remaining flat compared with the same period of 2023.

    Research and development expenses. Research and development expenses were RMB919.3 million (US$125.9 million), representing a 31% decrease from the same period of 2023. The decrease was mainly attributable to the one-off termination expenses of certain game projects that occurred in the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Profit/(loss) from operations. Profit from operations was RMB126.4 million (US$17.3 million), compared with a loss of RMB1.30 billion from the same period of 2023.

    Adjusted profit/(loss) from operations1. Adjusted profit from operations was RMB463.1 million (US$63.4 million), compared with an adjusted loss from operations of RMB635.1 million from the same period of 2023.

    Total other (expenses)/income, net. Total other expenses were RMB61.0 million (US$8.4 million), compared with total other income of RMB13.1 million in the same period of 2023.

    Income tax benefit/(expense). Income tax benefit was RMB23.5 million (US$3.2 million), compared with income tax expense of RMB5.1 million in the same period of 2023.

    Net profit/(loss). Net profit was RMB88.9 million (US$12.2 million), compared with net loss of RMB1.30 billion from the same period of 2023.

    Adjusted net profit/(loss)1. Adjusted net profit was RMB452.0 million (US$61.9 million), compared with an adjusted net loss of RMB555.8 million in the same period of 2023.

    Basic and diluted EPS and adjusted basic and diluted EPS1. Basic and diluted net profit per share were RMB0.22 (US$0.03) and RMB0.21 (US$0.03) each, compared with basic and diluted net loss per share of RMB3.13 each in the same period of 2023. Adjusted basic and diluted net profit per share were RMB1.08 (US$0.15) and RMB1.07 (US$0.15) each, compared with an adjusted basic and diluted net loss per share of RMB1.34 each in the same period of 2023.

    Net cash provided by operating activities. Net cash provided by operating activities was RMB1.40 billion (US$191.9 million), compared with net cash provided by operating activities of RMB640.4 million in the same period of 2023.

    Fiscal Year 2024 Financial Results

    Total net revenues. Total net revenues were RMB26.83 billion (US$3.68 billion), representing an increase of 19% from 2023.

    Advertising. Revenues from advertising were RMB8.19 billion (US$1,121.9 million), representing an increase of 28% from 2023, mainly attributable to the Company’s improved advertising product offerings and enhanced advertising efficiency.

    Mobile games. Revenues from mobile games were RMB5.61 billion (US$768.6 million), representing an increase of 40% from 2023. The increase was mainly attributable to the strong performance of the Company’s exclusively licensed game, San Guo: Mou Ding Tian Xia.

    Value-added services (VAS). Revenues from VAS were RMB11.00 billion (US$1.51 billion), representing an increase of 11% from 2023, led by an increase in revenues from live broadcasting and other value-added services.

    IP derivatives and others. Revenues from IP derivatives and others were RMB2.03 billion (US$278.5 million), representing a decrease of 7% from 2023.

    Cost of revenues. Cost of revenues was RMB18.06 billion (US$2.47 billion), representing an increase of 6% from 2023. The increase was mainly due to increased revenue sharing costs and server and bandwidth costs. Revenue-sharing costs, a key component of cost of revenues, were RMB10.80 billion (US$1.48 billion), representing an increase of 14% from 2023.

    Gross profit. Gross profit was RMB8.77 billion (US$1,202.0 million), representing an increase of 61% from 2023, primarily as a result of the growth in total net revenues and the decrease in costs related to platform operations, as the Company enhanced its monetization efficiency.

    Total operating expenses. Total operating expenses were RMB10.12 billion (US$1.39 billion), representing a decrease of 4% from 2023.

    Sales and marketing expenses. Sales and marketing expenses were RMB4.40 billion (US$603.0 million), representing a 12% increase from 2023. The increase was primarily attributable to increased marketing expenses for the Company’s exclusively licensed games.

    General and administrative expenses. General and administrative expenses were RMB2.03 billion (US$278.3 million), representing a 4% decrease from 2023. The decrease was primarily attributable to a decrease in general and administrative personnel headcount in 2024.

    Research and development expenses. Research and development expenses were RMB3.69 billion (US$504.9 million), representing an 18% decrease from 2023. The decrease was mainly attributable to a decrease in research and development personnel headcount in 2024 and the one-off termination expenses of certain game projects that occurred in the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Loss from operations. Loss from operations was RMB1.34 billion (US$184.1 million), narrowing by 73% from 2023.

    Adjusted loss from operations1. Adjusted loss from operations was RMB60.8 million (US$8.3 million), narrowing by 98% from 2023.

    Total other (expenses)/income, net. Total other expenses were RMB56.2 million (US$7.7 million), compared with total other income of RMB331.2 million in 2023. The change was primarily attributable to losses of RMB38.6 million from the repurchase of convertible senior notes in 2024, compared with gains of RMB292.2 million in 2023.

    Income tax benefit/(expense). Income tax benefit was RMB36.5 million (US$5.0 million), compared with income tax expense of RMB78.7 million in 2023.

    Net loss. Net loss was RMB1.36 billion (US$186.8 million), narrowing by 72% from 2023.

    Adjusted net loss1. Adjusted net loss was RMB39.0 million (US$5.3 million), narrowing by 99% from 2023.

    Basic and diluted EPS and adjusted basic and diluted EPS1. Basic and diluted net loss per share were RMB3.23 (US$0.44) each, compared with RMB11.67 each in 2023. Adjusted basic and diluted net loss per share were RMB0.05 (US$0.01) each, compared with RMB8.29 each in 2023.

    Net cash provided by operating activities. Net cash provided by operating activities was RMB6.01 billion (US$824.0 million), compared with net cash provided by operating activities of RMB266.6 million for 2023.

    Cash and cash equivalents, time deposits and short-term investments. As of December 31, 2024, the Company had cash and cash equivalents, time deposits and short-term investments of RMB16.54 billion (US$2.27 billion).

    Share Repurchase Program

    On November 14, 2024, the Company announced that its board of directors had approved a share repurchase program of up to US$200 million of its publicly traded securities over a 24-month period. As of December 31, 2024, the Company had repurchased a total of approximately 0.84 million ADSs under this authorized program for a total cost of US$16.4 million.

    Repurchase of Convertible Senior Notes

    In November 2024, the Company completed the repurchase right offer for its 0.50% Convertible Senior Notes due 2026 (the “December 2026 Notes”). An aggregate principal amount of US$419.1 million (RMB3.01 billion) of the December 2026 Notes was validly surrendered and repurchased with an aggregate cash consideration of US$419.1 million (RMB3.01 billion). After completion of this transaction, the aggregate outstanding principal amount of the April 2026 Notes, the 2027 Notes and the December 2026 Notes was US$13.4 million (RMB96.4 million).

    1 Adjusted profit/(loss) from operations, adjusted net profit/(loss), and adjusted basic and diluted EPS are non-GAAP financial measures. For more information on non-GAAP financial measures, please see the section “Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” and the table captioned “Unaudited Reconciliations of GAAP and Non-GAAP Results.”

    Conference Call

    The Company’s management will host an earnings conference call at 7:00 AM U.S. Eastern Time on February 20, 2025 (8:00 PM Beijing/Hong Kong Time on February 20, 2025). Details for the conference call are as follows:

    All participants must use the link provided above to complete the online registration process in advance of the conference call. Upon registering, each participant will receive a set of participant dial-in numbers and a personal PIN, which will be used to join the conference call.

    Additionally, a live webcast of the conference call will be available on the Company’s investor relations website at http://ir.bilibili.com, and a replay of the webcast will be available following the session.

    About Bilibili Inc.

    Bilibili is an iconic brand and a leading video community with a mission to enrich the everyday lives of young generations in China. Bilibili offers a wide array of video-based content with All the Videos You Like as its value proposition. Bilibili builds its community around aspiring users, high-quality content, talented content creators and the strong emotional bonds among them. Bilibili pioneered the “bullet chatting” feature, a live comment function that has transformed our users’ viewing experience by displaying the thoughts and feelings of audience members viewing the same video. The Company has now become the welcoming home of diverse interests among young generations in China and the frontier for promoting Chinese culture across the world.

    For more information, please visit: http://ir.bilibili.com.

    Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    The Company uses non-GAAP measures, such as adjusted profit/(loss) from operations, adjusted net profit/(loss), adjusted net profit/(loss) per share and per ADS, basic and diluted and adjusted net profit/(loss) attributable to the Bilibili Inc.’s shareholders in evaluating its operating results and for financial and operational decision-making purposes. The Company believes that the non-GAAP financial measures help identify underlying trends in its business by excluding the impact of share-based compensation expenses, amortization expense related to intangible assets acquired through business acquisitions, income tax related to intangible assets acquired through business acquisitions, gain/loss on fair value change in investments in publicly traded companies, gain/loss on repurchase of convertible senior notes, and termination expenses of certain game projects. The Company believes that the non-GAAP financial measures provide useful information about the Company’s results of operations, enhance the overall understanding of the Company’s past performance and future prospects and allow for greater visibility with respect to key metrics used by the Company’s management in its financial and operational decision-making.

    The non-GAAP financial measures are not defined under U.S. GAAP and are not presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP and therefore may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. The non-GAAP financial measures have limitations as analytical tools, and when assessing the Company’s operating performance, cash flows or liquidity, investors should not consider them in isolation, or as a substitute for net loss, cash flows provided by operating activities or other consolidated statements of operations and cash flows data prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP.

    The Company mitigates these limitations by reconciling the non-GAAP financial measures to the most comparable U.S. GAAP performance measures, all of which should be considered when evaluating the Company’s performance.

    For more information on the non-GAAP financial measures, please see the table captioned “Unaudited Reconciliations of GAAP and Non-GAAP Results.”

    Exchange Rate Information

    This announcement contains translations of certain RMB amounts into U.S. dollars (“US$”) at specified rates solely for the convenience of the reader. Unless otherwise stated, all translations from RMB to US$ were made at the rate of RMB7.2993 to US$1.00, the exchange rate on December 31, 2024 set forth in the H.10 statistical release of the Federal Reserve Board. The Company makes no representation that the RMB or US$ amounts referred to could be converted into US$ or RMB, as the case may be, at any particular rate or at all.

    Safe Harbor Statement

    This announcement contains forward-looking statements. These statements are made under the “safe harbor” provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements can be identified by terminology such as “will,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “aims,” “future,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates,” “confident,” “potential,” “continue,” or other similar expressions. Among other things, outlook and quotations from management in this announcement, as well as Bilibili’s strategic and operational plans, contain forward-looking statements. Bilibili may also make written or oral forward-looking statements in its periodic reports to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, in its interim and annual reports to shareholders, in announcements, circulars or other publications made on the website of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (the “Hong Kong Stock Exchange”), in press releases and other written materials and in oral statements made by its officers, directors or employees to third parties. Statements that are not historical facts, including but not limited to statements about Bilibili’s beliefs and expectations, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties. A number of factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement, including but not limited to the following: results of operations, financial condition, and stock price; Bilibili’s strategies; Bilibili’s future business development, financial condition and results of operations; Bilibili’s ability to retain and increase the number of users, members and advertising customers, provide quality content, products and services, and expand its product and service offerings; competition in the online entertainment industry; Bilibili’s ability to maintain its culture and brand image within its addressable user communities; Bilibili’s ability to manage its costs and expenses; PRC governmental policies and regulations relating to the online entertainment industry, general economic and business conditions globally and in China and assumptions underlying or related to any of the foregoing. Further information regarding these and other risks is included in the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission and the Hong Kong Stock Exchange. All information provided in this announcement and in the attachments is as of the date of the announcement, and the Company undertakes no duty to update such information, except as required under applicable law.

    For investor and media inquiries, please contact:

    In China:

    Bilibili Inc.
    Juliet Yang
    Tel: +86-21-2509-9255 Ext. 8523
    E-mail: ir@bilibili.com

    Piacente Financial Communications 
    Helen Wu
    Tel: +86-10-6508-0677
    E-mail: bilibili@tpg-ir.com

    In the United States:

    Piacente Financial Communications 
    Brandi Piacente
    Tel: +1-212-481-2050
    E-mail: bilibili@tpg-ir.com

    BILIBILI INC.
    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
    (All amounts in thousands, except for share and per share data)
     
      For the Three Months Ended   For the Year Ended
      December
    31,
      September
    30,
      December
    31,
      December
    31,
      December
    31,
      2023   2024   2024   2023   2024
      RMB   RMB   RMB   RMB   RMB
                       
    Net revenues:                  
    Value-added services (VAS) 2,857,079     2,821,269     3,083,071     9,910,080     10,999,137  
    Advertising 1,929,164     2,094,427     2,388,673     6,412,040     8,189,175  
    Mobile games 1,006,858     1,822,609     1,797,537     4,021,137     5,610,323  
    IP derivatives and others 555,995     567,315     464,880     2,184,730     2,032,890  
    Total net revenues 6,349,096     7,305,620     7,734,161     22,527,987     26,831,525  
    Cost of revenues (4,689,114 )   (4,758,434 )   (4,945,945 )   (17,086,122 )   (18,057,562 )
    Gross profit 1,659,982     2,547,186     2,788,216     5,441,865     8,773,963  
                       
    Operating expenses:                  
    Sales and marketing expenses (1,125,464 )   (1,202,407 )   (1,236,593 )   (3,916,150 )   (4,401,655 )
    General and administrative expenses (511,906 )   (505,386 )   (505,861 )   (2,122,432 )   (2,031,063 )
    Research and development expenses (1,327,282 )   (906,072 )   (919,321 )   (4,467,470 )   (3,685,214 )
    Total operating expenses (2,964,652 )   (2,613,865 )   (2,661,775 )   (10,506,052 )   (10,117,932 )
    (Loss)/profit from operations (1,304,670 )   (66,679 )   126,441     (5,064,187 )   (1,343,969 )
                       
    Other income/(expenses):                  
    Investment loss, net (including impairments) (199,004 )   (70,957 )   (283,191 )   (435,644 )   (470,081 )
    Interest income 126,450     91,279     110,150     542,472     434,980  
    Interest expense (29,181 )   (17,824 )   (19,986 )   (164,927 )   (89,193 )
    Exchange gains/(losses) 4,848     (5,909 )   10,529     (35,575 )   (68,715 )
    Debt extinguishment (loss)/gain         (17,649 )   292,213     (38,629 )
    Others, net 110,007     (18,134 )   139,107     132,640     175,412  
    Total other income/(expenses), net 13,120     (21,545 )   (61,040 )   331,179     (56,226 )
    (Loss)/profit before income tax (1,291,550 )   (88,224 )   65,401     (4,733,008 )   (1,400,195 )
    Income tax (expense)/benefit (5,140 )   8,419     23,533     (78,705 )   36,544  
    Net (loss)/profit (1,296,690 )   (79,805 )   88,934     (4,811,713 )   (1,363,651 )
    Net loss/(profit) attributable to noncontrolling interests 206     290     1,026     (10,608 )   16,851  
    Net (loss)/profit attributable to the Bilibili Inc.’s shareholders (1,296,484 )   (79,515 )   89,960     (4,822,321 )   (1,346,800 )
    Net (loss)/profit per share, basic (3.13 )   (0.19 )   0.22     (11.67 )   (3.23 )
    Net (loss)/profit per ADS, basic (3.13 )   (0.19 )   0.22     (11.67 )   (3.23 )
    Net (loss)/profit per share, diluted (3.13 )   (0.19 )   0.21     (11.67 )   (3.23 )
    Net (loss)/profit per ADS, diluted (3.13 )   (0.19 )   0.21     (11.67 )   (3.23 )
    Weighted average number of ordinary shares, basic 414,793,013     417,849,446     417,829,038     413,210,271     416,470,256  
    Weighted average number of ADS, basic 414,793,013     417,849,446     417,829,038     413,210,271     416,470,256  
    Weighted average number of ordinary shares, diluted 414,793,013     417,849,446     424,208,294     413,210,271     416,470,256  
    Weighted average number of ADS, diluted 414,793,013     417,849,446     424,208,294     413,210,271     416,470,256  
                   

    The accompanying notes are an integral part of this press release.

    BILIBILI INC.
    Notes to Unaudited Condensed Financial Information
    (All amounts in thousands, except for share and per share data)
     
      For the Three Months Ended
      For the Year Ended
      December 31,   September 30,   December 31,   December 31,   December 31,
      2023   2024   2024   2023   2024
      RMB   RMB   RMB   RMB   RMB
                       
                       
    Share-based compensation expenses included in:                  
    Cost of revenues 15,014   26,781   25,350   63,724   84,178
    Sales and marketing expenses 13,960   16,015   18,524   56,649   60,460
    General and administrative expenses 150,226   133,825   137,513   596,950   568,194
    Research and development expenses 87,859   120,490   113,649   415,321   403,380
    Total 267,059   297,111   295,036   1,132,644   1,116,212
    BILIBILI INC.
    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (All amounts in thousands, except for share and per share data)
      December
    31,
      December
    31,
      2023   2024
      RMB   RMB
           
    Assets      
    Current assets:      
    Cash and cash equivalents 7,191,821   10,249,382  
    Time deposits 5,194,891   3,588,475  
    Restricted cash 50,000   50,000  
    Accounts receivable, net 1,573,900   1,226,875  
    Prepayments and other current assets 2,063,362   1,934,788  
    Short-term investments 2,653,065   2,706,535  
    Total current assets 18,727,039   19,756,055  
    Non-current assets:      
    Property and equipment, net 714,734   589,227  
    Production cost, net 2,066,066   1,851,207  
    Intangible assets, net 3,627,533   3,201,012  
    Goodwill 2,725,130   2,725,130  
    Long-term investments, net 4,366,632   3,911,592  
    Other long-term assets 931,933   664,277  
    Total non-current assets 14,432,028   12,942,445  
    Total assets 33,159,067   32,698,500  
    Liabilities      
    Current liabilities:      
    Accounts payable 4,333,730   4,801,416  
    Salary and welfare payables 1,219,355   1,599,482  
    Taxes payable 345,250   428,932  
    Short-term loan and current portion of long-term debt 7,455,753   1,571,836  
    Deferred revenue 2,954,088   3,802,307  
    Accrued liabilities and other payables 1,795,519   2,558,830  
    Total current liabilities 18,103,695   14,762,803  
    Non-current liabilities:      
    Long-term debt 646   3,264,153  
    Other long-term liabilities 650,459   567,631  
    Total non-current liabilities 651,105   3,831,784  
    Total liabilities 18,754,800   18,594,587  
           
    Total Bilibili Inc.’s shareholders’ equity 14,391,900   14,108,397  
    Noncontrolling interests 12,367   (4,484 )
    Total shareholders’ equity 14,404,267   14,103,913  
           
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity 33,159,067   32,698,500  
    BILIBILI INC.
    Unaudited Selected Condensed Consolidated Cash Flows Data
    (All amounts in thousands, except for share and per share data)
     
      For the Three Months Ended   For the Year Ended
      December
    31,
      September
    30,
      December
    31,
      December
    31,
      December
    31,
      2023   2024   2024   2023   2024
      RMB   RMB   RMB   RMB   RMB
                       
    Net cash provided by operating activities 640,396   2,225,629   1,400,988   266,622   6,014,854
    BILIBILI INC.
    Unaudited Reconciliations of GAAP and Non-GAAP Results
    (All amounts in thousands, except for share and per share data)
     
        For the Three Months Ended   For the Year Ended
        December
    31,
      September
    30,
      December
    31,
      December
    31,
      December
    31,
        2023   2024   2024   2023   2024
        RMB   RMB   RMB   RMB   RMB
                         
    (Loss)/Profit from operations     (1,304,670 )     (66,679 )     126,441       (5,064,187 )     (1,343,969 )
    Add:                                        
    Share-based compensation expenses     267,059       297,111       295,036       1,132,644       1,116,212  
    Amortization expense related to intangible assets acquired through business acquisitions     47,734       41,776       41,581       191,770       166,909  
    Termination expenses of certain game projects     354,811                   354,811        
    Adjusted (loss)/profit from operations     (635,066 )     272,208       463,058       (3,384,962 )     (60,848 )
                                             
    Net (loss)/profit     (1,296,690 )     (79,805 )     88,934       (4,811,713 )     (1,363,651 )
    Add:                                        
    Share-based compensation expenses     267,059       297,111       295,036       1,132,644       1,116,212  
    Amortization expense related to intangible assets acquired through business acquisitions     47,734       41,776       41,581       191,770       166,909  
    Income tax related to intangible assets acquired through business acquisitions     (5,563 )     (5,406 )     (5,358 )     (22,376 )     (21,578 )
    Loss/(Gain) on fair value change in investments in publicly traded companies     76,839       (17,778 )     14,177       32,964       24,524  
    Loss/(Gain) on repurchase of convertible senior notes                 17,649       (292,213 )     38,629  
    Termination expenses of certain game projects     354,811                   354,811        
    Adjusted net (loss)/profit     (555,810 )     235,898       452,019       (3,414,113 )     (38,955 )
    Net loss/(profit) attributable to noncontrolling interests     206       290       1,026       (10,608 )     16,851  
    Adjusted net (loss)/profit attributable to the Bilibili Inc.’s shareholders     (555,604 )     236,188       453,045       (3,424,721 )     (22,104 )
    Adjusted net (loss)/profit per share, basic     (1.34 )     0.57       1.08       (8.29 )     (0.05 )
    Adjusted net (loss)/profit per ADS, basic     (1.34 )     0.57       1.08       (8.29 )     (0.05 )
    Adjusted net (loss)/profit per share, diluted     (1.34 )     0.57       1.07       (8.29 )     (0.05 )
    Adjusted net (loss)/profit per ADS, diluted     (1.34 )     0.57       1.07       (8.29 )     (0.05 )
    Weighted average number of ordinary shares, basic     414,793,013       417,849,446       417,829,038       413,210,271       416,470,256  
    Weighted average number of ADS, basic     414,793,013       417,849,446       417,829,038       413,210,271       416,470,256  
    Weighted average number of ordinary shares, diluted     414,793,013       417,849,446       424,208,294       413,210,271       416,470,256  
    Weighted average number of ADS, diluted     414,793,013       417,849,446       424,208,294       413,210,271       416,470,256  
     

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Šiaulių Bankas Invitation to Q4 and FY 2024 Investor Webinar

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    AB Šiaulių Bankas invites shareholders, investors, analysts and other stakeholders to join the Investor Webinar on 27 February, 2025 at 8:30 am (EET). The webinar will cover Q4 and FY2024 earnings results and key business highlights. The presentation will be held online in English.

    Vytautas Sinius (CEO), Tomas Varenbergas (Head of Investment Management Division), and Tautvydas Mėdžius (Strategy Partner) will host the event. They will present the financial results, discuss recent developments, and address participant questions.

    Please feel free to submit your questions in advance to investors@sb.lt

    How to join the webinar?

    To join the webinar, please register via following link https://sb.zoomtv.lt. After successful registration You will be provided with the webinar link.

    Additional information:
    Tomas Varenbergas
    Head of Investment Management & Treasury
    tomas.varenbergas@sb.lt

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: JD.com to Report Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Financial Results on March 6, 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    BEIJING, Feb. 20, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — JD.com, Inc. (NASDAQ: JD and HKEX: 9618 (HKD counter) and 89618 (RMB counter)), a leading supply chain-based technology and service provider, today announced that it plans to release its unaudited fourth quarter and full year 2024 financial results on Thursday, March 6, 2025, before the U.S. market opens.

    JD.com’s management will hold a conference call at 7:00 am, Eastern Time on March 6, 2025, (8:00 pm, Beijing/Hong Kong Time on March 6, 2025) to discuss the fourth quarter and full year 2024 financial results.

    Please register in advance of the conference using the link provided below and dial in 15 minutes prior to the call, using participant dial-in numbers, the Passcode and unique access PIN which would be provided upon registering. You will be automatically linked to the live call after completion of this process, unless required to provide the conference ID below due to regional restrictions.

    PRE-REGISTER LINK: https://s1.c-conf.com/diamondpass/10044957-x2nu4z.html

    CONFERENCE ID: 10044957

    A telephone replay will be available for one week until March 13, 2025. The dial-in details are as follows:

    US: +1-855-883-1031
    International:
    Hong Kong:
    Mainland China:
    Passcode:
    +61-7-3107-6325
    800-930-639
    400-120-9216
    10044957

    Additionally, a live and archived webcast of the conference call will also be available on JD.com’s investor relations website at http://ir.jd.com.

    About JD.com, Inc.

    JD.com is a leading supply chain-based technology and service provider. The Company’s cutting-edge retail infrastructure seeks to enable consumers to buy whatever they want, whenever and wherever they want it. The Company has opened its technology and infrastructure to partners, brands and other sectors, as part of its Retail as a Service offering to help drive productivity and innovation across a range of industries.

    For investor and media inquiries, please contact:

    Investor Relations
    Sean Zhang
    +86 (10) 8912-6804
    IR@JD.com

    Media Relations
    +86 (10) 8911-6155
    Press@JD.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Russia: Dmitry Patrushev and Deputy Prime Minister of the UAE discussed cooperation in agriculture

    Translartion. Region: Russians Fedetion –

    Source: Government of the Russian Federation – An important disclaimer is at the bottom of this article.

    Previous news Next news

    Dmitry Patrushev met with Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Finance of the United Arab Emirates, First Deputy Ruler of the Emirate of Dubai Maktoum bin Mohammed Al Maktoum

    Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Dmitry Patrushev met with Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Finance of the United Arab Emirates, First Deputy Ruler of the Emirate of Dubai Maktoum bin Mohammed Al Maktoum. The main topics of the talks were cooperation in the field of agriculture and the financial and banking sector.

    “The relations between our countries are developing dynamically. We sincerely appreciate the constructive dialogue that has been built in many areas. One of the key areas is the agro-industrial complex. Over the past year, the turnover of agricultural products and food between the countries has grown by almost a third. We expect that this positive trend will continue this year,” said Dmitry Patrushev.

    The Russian Deputy Prime Minister added that our country is ready to increase supplies of grain, meat and confectionery products to the United Arab Emirates. Russia is actively developing the production and export of halal products that meet all the standards applied in the UAE.

    The meeting also considered the possibility of intensifying dialogue between financial institutions of the two countries.

    The discussion of bilateral issues was attended by the Minister of State for Financial Affairs Mohammed bin Hadi Al Husseini, the Minister of State for International Cooperation Reem bint Ibrahim Al Hashemy, the UAE Minister of Climate Change and Environment Amna bint Abdullah Al Dahak Al Shamsi, the Director of the Department of Economy and Tourism of the Emirate of Dubai Hilal Saeed Khalfan Al Marri and the UAE Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Russia Mohammed Ahmed Sultan Essa Al Jaber.

     

    Please note: This information is raw content directly from the source of the information. It is exactly what the source states and does not reflect the position of MIL-OSI or its clients.

    MIL OSI Russia News

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Local Plan steps closer to development and growth ambitions

    Source: City of York

    City of York Council is set to consider the adoption of its Local Plan following the findings of the Inspector’s Report on the Examination of City of York’s Local Plan.

    The Local Plan will be presented for consideration at Full Council on Thursday 27 February.

    City of York Council is set to consider the adoption of its Local Plan following the findings of the Inspector’s Report on the Examination of City of York’s Local Plan, which will be presented for consideration at Full Council on Thursday 27 February.

    Once adopted, this Plan will be the city’s first comprehensive development framework since 1956 and will guide York’s growth for the next decade, marking a pivotal milestone in the city’s future development and growth ambitions, whilst establishing the city’s green belt and historic setting for the first time.

    The Local Plan outlines the vision for sustainable housing, economic development, and infrastructure in York. It addresses key priorities such as affordable housing, environmental sustainability, and the protection of York’s historic character. The Plan provides a policy framework for decisions on development, shaping the city’s future spatial development until 2038.

    As part of the adoption process, the Council will review the Inspector’s recommendations and the main modifications to housing allocations, green belt boundaries, and transport infrastructure planning. The final decision on whether to formally adopt the Local Plan will be made at the Full Council meeting on Thursday 27 February.

    Cllr Claire Douglas, Leader of the Council, said:

    The Local Plan is an historic step in shaping York’s bright future, and we’re excited about what it means for our city. We welcome the Inspector’s findings and are confident that their modifications will strengthen the Plan, ensuring it supports York’s vision for a sustainable, inclusive city for all. The Plan provides us with a clear roadmap for how our city will develop and grow over the next decade – meeting the needs of our residents and businesses.

    “A huge thank you to everyone who has worked so hard to bring this Plan to life. We truly appreciate your dedication and commitment to York’s future.”

    Cllr Katie Lomas, Executive Member for Finance, Performance, Major Projects, Human Rights, Equality, and Inclusion, added:

    This Local Plan is designed to support the growth of York while promoting equality, accessibility, and sustainability. We are particularly focused on ensuring that affordable housing remains a central component of this Plan, along with infrastructure that meets the needs of all residents, including those from the most disadvantaged groups. This is a long-term investment in creating a fairer, greener York for future generations.

    Cllr. Michael Pavlovic, Executive Member for Housing, Planning and Safer Communities, commented:

    The Local Plan represents the outcome of 7 years extensive consultation, public hearings, and thorough examination. The Plan outlines significant investments in housing, transport, and employment opportunities, which will help drive York’s economy and provide much-needed infrastructure. For York to prosper we need to be ambitious, and this Plan unlocks the potential to make those ambitions a reality.

    Inspector’s Report and Next Steps

    The Inspector’s Report, published following extensive independent examination, recognised that the Local Plan meets all statutory duties to cooperate and aligns with national planning policies. However, the Report also identified certain areas requiring modifications to ensure the Plan’s soundness, particularly regarding the housing supply, green belt boundaries, and infrastructure delivery.

    The Council has already responded to the Inspector’s recommendations, requesting main modifications that will address these deficiencies. Full Council will be asked to adopt the plan with the Inspectors’ modifications.

    The Local Plan in Brief

    The Local Plan will provide a comprehensive strategy for:

    • Delivering 20,000 new homes over the duration of the plan, including a significant proportion of affordable housing
    • Allocating sites for economic growth, including areas for employment and retail expansion
    • Investing in sustainable transport infrastructure, including improved bus routes, cycling paths, and EV charging stations
    • Mitigating and adapting to climate change with enhanced green infrastructure, flood defences, and energy-efficient building standards.
    • Safeguarding York’s historic and cultural heritage while ensuring new development respects the city’s unique character.
    • Setting the city’s green belt and protecting the historic setting for the first time.

    The adoption of the Local Plan represents a turning point in York’s growth, ensuring that development is sustainable, well-planned, and consistent with local priorities.

    For more details on the Inspector’s Report and the upcoming Full Council meeting, visit the our Local Plan Inspectors Report.

    Full Council takes place on Thursday 27 February, the agenda is available to view online at our Democracy website and the meeting will be available to view live or on demand at our webcasts page.

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI China: Dubai International Financial Center marks 20 years, strengthens ties with China

    Source: China State Council Information Office

    Dubai International Financial Center (DIFC), located in the United Arab Emirates (UAE), has strengthened its position as the leading financial hub in the Middle East, Africa and South Asia region after 20 years of growth, with a strong focus on deepening economic ties with China.

    In recent years, the center has witnessed a notable rise in the number of Chinese companies joining its ecosystem, further establishing Dubai as a key gateway for Chinese financial institutions seeking access to the Middle East and the Belt and Road Initiative partner countries, according to press releases issued recently by Dubai authorities. 

    In 2024, DIFC reported a 25% year-on-year increase in active companies, reaching a total of 6,920 firms, with a significant surge in the number of Chinese financial institutions and multinational corporations establishing a presence. Notably, China’s Bank of Communications inaugurated its regional headquarters in DIFC in November 2024, following in the footsteps of other Chinese financial giants such as the Agricultural Bank of China and the Bank of China. Collectively, these Chinese institutions now account for over 30% of DIFC’s total banking and capital markets assets, solidifying Dubai’s reputation as the UAE’s largest hub for Chinese financial firms.

    “DIFC has become the financial center of choice for Chinese entities within the finance sector as well as multinational companies,” said Arif Amiri, chief executive officer of DIFC Authority. “We remain committed to providing Chinese businesses with the best-in-class platform that will help shape their growth and expansion within the Middle East, Africa and South Asia region.”

    The growing role of Chinese financial institutions in Dubai is also evident in their active participation in the bond market. Chinese banks have been issuing bonds on Nasdaq Dubai, including green bonds that fund renewable energy, clean transportation and water desalination projects across the UAE and beyond. Most recently, in November 2024, bonds worth $2 billion were listed on Nasdaq Dubai by China’s Ministry of Finance.

    In 2024, DIFC achieved impressive performances across multiple sectors. The center’s combined revenues reached $484 million, a 37% increase from the previous year, with operating profit soaring 55% to $363 million. The technology and innovation sector was a standout performer, growing by 38% to 1,245 companies in 2024.

    Looking ahead, DIFC remains committed to expanding its financial and technology sectors, with major initiatives such as the Dubai AI Campus, and the upcoming DIFC Funds Center, which is set to open in 2025. These efforts, combined with Dubai’s ambition to become the top global financial center, further highlight DIFC’s role in attracting Chinese businesses and fostering long-term growth across the region, according to press releases from the center. 

    MIL OSI China News

  • MIL-OSI: cBrain reports EBT of 32% and raises payout ratio to 20%

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

     

    Company Announcement no. 03/2025

    cBrain reports EBT of 32% and raises payout ratio to 20%

    Copenhagen, February 20, 2025

    cBrain (NASDAQ: CBRAIN) reports revenue grew by +12% to DKK 268m in 2024, up from DKK 239m in 2023, aligning with the expected revenue growth range of 12-13%.

    Software revenue is 78% of total revenue, while implementation and support services account for 22% of total revenue. Software subscriptions, the majority based on long-term contracts with Danish government customers, account for more than 50 % of the total revenue.

    Earnings before tax (EBT) grew to DKK 86m in 2024, up from DKK 81m in 2023, thereby reaching an EBT margin of 32%. EBT is therefore at the expected EBT margin of 30-32%.

    Due to faster-than-expected global industry changes as well as market uncertainties in the US and Germany, cBrain has held back some of the planned market investments in 2024. This has resulted in costs being lower than expected.

    The results show a strong positive cash flow from operating activities. This enables an increase in dividends and investments in the growth of the company and at the same time reduces long-term loans on cBrain-owned buildings.

    cBrain does not have a share buyback program. However, due to solid earnings, cBrain proposes to raise dividends to DKK 0,64 per share (2023: DKK 0,28 per share) corresponding to a payout ratio of approx. 20% of profit for the year.

    Executing the growth plan
    In 2022, cBrain announced its 2023-2025 growth plan with the goal of consolidating the business model and preparing for long-term growth by positioning itself as a supplier of climate software for government and developing a partner model.

    During the past two years, cBrain has executed this plan and during 2023 and 2024, cBrain has grown, initiated partnerships, and delivered solid results, growing revenue by +42% and growing EBT by +76%.

    The growth plan assumes that government organizations over time will switch from relying on custom-built solutions and best-of-breed architectures to using standard software. The government IT industry is massive and dominated by large suppliers who benefit from consultancy fees and billable hours. This creates significant entry barriers as the classic vendors defend their business, and the growth plan therefore anticipates a long and slow transition to standard software.

    The COTS for government seem to emerge faster than anticipated
    Contrary to these assumptions, cBrain now sees indications that industry shifts toward standard software and platforms are occurring faster than anticipated. Fueled by a lack of skilled IT resources and a growing demand for fast delivery, cBrain sees a rapidly emerging IT industry, referred to as Commercial Off-The-Shelf (COTS) for government. For cBrain, this presents new strategic opportunities.

    COTS for government, leveraging new technologies and platforms such as the F2 Digital Platform, enables digital transformation at higher speed and lower costs that outperform traditional IT modernization.

    For example, cBrain delivered a complete end-to-end digital platform for two new Danish ministries within just three weeks during the autumn of 2024, and in 2025 cBrain has just announced a third new Danish ministry, following a similar fast-track implementation schedule. Traditionally, projects of this nature take years and often fail. The Danish ministerial cases thereby exemplify the power of the COTS for government approach.

    cBrain has a first-mover advantage
    The long-term cBrain growth strategy is founded on a vision and a business case to provide standard software for government. Over the past 15 years, cBrain has invested more than 450,000 hours in developing the F2 platform. Danish ministries and a total of more than 75 Danish authorities use F2 as their digital platform. Internationally cBrain has delivered F2 for government organizations across five continents.

    With a solid first-mover advantage and a strong customer base, cBrain is well-positioned to become a leading international software provider of COTS for government solutions.

    During the year 2024, the accelerated market shift and the power of the COTS for government approaches have opened new opportunities for cBrain. This is exemplified by the recent collaboration between cBrain and UNDP in Africa to support the UNDP Digital Offer for Africa strategy, and larger orders in Romania helping to modernize traditional mainframe-type solutions.

    Reiterating the international growth strategy
    The faster-than-expected market shift, with government looking toward IT modernization and digitization based on the alternative COTS for government approach, clearly represents an incredibly positive development for cBrain.

    cBrain wants to fully take advantage of this, and a solid business with strong cash flow and earnings offer strategic flexibility. Consequently, cBrain is now reiterating and potentially adjusting its international growth strategy.

    This includes evaluating organizational readiness, as well as market and product development strategies, to leverage and maximize the benefits of accelerated industry changes. With the goal of being an internationally leading vendor in the emerging COTS for government industry, cBrain will execute several changes to the growth plan during the spring of 2025.

    Driving international expansion
    With the current Danish customer base, cBrain has a strong home market position. Internationally this is an important reference position, and cBrain intends to maintain and develop a strong position on the Danish market.

    However, to be a leader in the COTS for government industry and fully deploy the potential of the new emerging industry, cBrain will direct more resources into its international business.

    cBrain has built its international business based on organic growth, building the business by addressing international customers directly or in collaboration with local partners. This strategy is maintained, but with an increased focus on working with international partners.

    As of today, over one-third of the total revenue is export. cBrain is currently reiterating and potentially adjusting its international growth strategy with a goal, that within a few years, the international revenue will be significantly larger than the Danish revenue.

    Lifting the business
    During the past two years, cBrain has built a pipeline of potential customers, which are significantly larger than the average Danish customer. This includes projects in Germany and the US, as well as projects in the Emirates, India, Kenya, and Romania.

    For cBrain to be a leader in the COTS for government industry, it is key to building an international business. Backed by a solid financial position, cBrain is therefore shifting a focus to international opportunities. This shift involves changes across the cBrain internal organization, from marketing and sales to delivery and R&D.

    cBrain announced the growth plan in 2022 with an ambition to reach a revenue of 350 million in the year 2025. cBrain continues to execute its growth plan. However, reaching the revenue ambition requires winning and delivering some of the large international contracts cBrain is currently working on.

    cBrain guides continued growth in revenue and solid earnings for 2025
    With limited visibility, cBrain forecasts expected revenue growth in 2025 of 10-15% and earnings before tax (EBT) of 18-23%.

    The earnings forecast is based on solid market development investments into international growth, across the African region, USA, Germany, and India, as well as investments into developing the F2-for-Partners concept.

    Best regards

    Per Tejs Knudsen, CEO

    Inquiries regarding this Company Announcement may be directed to 

    Ejvind Jørgensen, CFO & Head of Investor Relations, cBrain A/S, ir@cbrain.com, +45 2594 4973

    Attachments

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: BE Semiconductor Industries N.V. Announces Q4-24 and Full Year 2024 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Q4-24 Revenue of € 153.4 Million and Net Income of € 59.3 Million. Operating Results Within Prior Guidance

    FY-24 Revenue of € 607.5 Million and Net Income of € 182.0 Million Up 4.9% and 2.8%, Respectively, vs. FY-23. Orders of € 586.7 Million Up 7.0% vs. FY-23

    Proposed Dividend of € 2.18 per Share for Fiscal 2024. 95% Pay-Out Ratio

    DUIVEN, the Netherlands, Feb. 20, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — BE Semiconductor Industries N.V. (the “Company” or “Besi”) (Euronext Amsterdam: BESI; OTC markets: BESIY), a leading manufacturer of assembly equipment for the semiconductor industry, today announced its results for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2024.

    Key Highlights Q4-24

    • Revenue of € 153.4 million down 2.0% vs. Q3-24 and 3.9% vs. Q4-23 primarily due to lower demand for automotive applications partially offset by increased hybrid bonding shipments
    • Orders of € 121.9 million down 19.7% vs. Q3-24 and 26.7% vs. Q4-23 due primarily to decreased bookings for high performance computing and mainstream assembly applications
    • Gross margin of 64.0% decreased by 0.7 points vs. Q3-24 and 1.1 points vs. Q4-23 primarily due to adverse net forex influences
    • Net income of € 59.3 million increased 26.7% vs. Q3-24 and 8.0% vs. Q4-23 due to € 18.2 million of net tax benefits realized. As a result, net margin rose to 38.6% vs. 29.9% in Q3-24 and 34.4% in Q4-23
    • Cash and deposits of € 672.3 million at year-end increased 62.6% versus year-end 2023. Net cash of € 143.8 million increased € 33.1 million (29.9%) vs. Q3-24 and € 30.8 million (27.3%) vs. Q4-23

    Key Highlights FY 2024

    • Revenue of € 607.5 million increased 4.9% vs. 2023 principally due to higher demand by computing end-user markets, particularly for hybrid bonding and photonics applications, partially offset by weakness in mobile, automotive and Chinese end-user markets
    • Orders of € 586.7 million rose 7.0% due to strength in 2.5D and 3D AI-related applications
    • Gross margin of 65.2% rose by 0.3 points due to more favorable advanced packaging product mix
    • Net income of € 182.0 million grew 2.8% as higher revenue, gross margin and net tax benefits were partially offset by higher R&D spending and share-based compensation expense. Besi’s net margin decreased slightly to 30.0% vs. 30.6% in 2023
    • Proposed dividend of € 2.18 per share. Represents pay-out ratio of 95%

    Q1-25 Outlook

    • Revenue expected to decrease 0-10% vs. the € 153.4 million reported in Q4-24
    • Gross margin expected to range between 63-65% vs. the 64.0% realized in Q4-24
    • Operating expenses expected to grow 10-20% vs. the € 47.6 million reported in Q4-24
    (€ millions, except EPS) Q4-2024   Q3-2024   Δ Q4-2023  

    Δ

    FY-2024   FY-2023   Δ
    Revenue 153.4   156.6   -2.0 % 159.6   -3.9 % 607.5   578.9   +4.9 %
    Orders 121.9   151.8   -19.7 % 166.4   -26.7 % 586.7   548.3   +7.0 %
    Gross Margin 64.0%   64.7%   -0.7   65.1%   -1.1   65.2%   64.9%   +0.3  
    Operating Income 50.6   55.1   -8.2 % 66.1   -23.4 % 195.6   213.4   -8.3 %
    EBITDA 58.0   62.4   -7.1 % 72.7   -20.2 % 224.2   239.1   -6.2 %
    Net Income* 59.3   46.8   +26.7 % 54.9   +8.0 % 182.0   177.1   +2.8 %
    Net Margin* 38.6%   29.9%   +8.7   34.4%   +4.2   30.0%   30.6%   -0.6  
    EPS (basic) 0.75   0.59   +27.1 % 0.71   +5.6 % 2.31   2.28   +1.3 %
    EPS (diluted) 0.74   0.59   +25.4 % 0.68   +8.8 % 2.30   2.23   +3.1 %
    Net Cash and Deposits 143.8   110.7   +29.9 % 113.0   +27.3 % 143.8   113.0   +27.3 %

    * Includes net tax benefit of € 18.2 million in Q4-24 versus a tax charge of € 2.3 million in Q4-23.

    Richard W. Blickman, President and Chief Executive Officer of Besi, commented:

    “Besi’s business development in 2024 reflected contrasting growth trends for AI and mainstream assembly equipment markets. For the year, revenue grew by approximately 5% to reach € 607.5 million due to significantly higher demand by computing end-user markets, particularly for AI-related hybrid bonding and photonics applications. Similarly, orders of € 586.7 million increased by 7.0%. As a result, orders for AI applications grew to represent approximately 50% of our total orders in 2024. Strong order growth from computing end-user markets this year was partly offset by unfavorable market conditions for mainstream applications related to an industry downturn more than two years in duration.

    “We continue to navigate an extended downturn at industry leading levels of profitability. Besi achieved gross, operating and net margins of 65.2%, 32.2% and 30.0%, respectively, in 2024. Gross margins increased slightly versus 2023 due to a more favorable advanced packaging product mix which were partially offset by unfavorable net forex effects, particularly in the second half of the year. Net income rose 2.8% versus 2023 primarily due to higher revenue and gross margins realized and a net tax benefit of € 18.2 million. Such favorable influences were partially offset by a significant increase in development spending and higher share-based compensation expense. Given profits earned in 2024 and our solid liquidity position, we will propose a cash dividend of € 2.18 per share for approval at Besi’s 2025 AGM which represents a pay-out ratio relative to net income of 95%.

    “Investments in Besi’s future growth continued in 2024 as reflected in higher development spending and a planned expansion of our advanced packaging production capacity in 2025. We increased R&D spending by 31.7% this year to offer customers leading edge assembly solutions for next generation 2.5D and 3D architectures. In addition, progress continued on our hybrid bonding agenda as revenue approximately tripled versus 2023 and orders more than doubled. In addition, adoption increased from nine to fifteen customers. During Q4-24, some notable hybrid bonding bookings included a first order from a Japanese semiconductor producer focused on 2nm advanced logic semiconductors and from a Korean IDM for advanced logic applications.

    “Besi’s fourth quarter results were adversely affected by ongoing weakness in mainstream assembly markets, seasonal influences and lower demand for hybrid bonding and photonics applications as customers digested capacity added in 2024. Revenue of € 153.4 million was down 2.0% vs. Q3-24 and 3.9% vs. Q4-23 primarily due to lower demand for automotive applications partially offset by increased hybrid bonding shipments. Orders of € 121.9 million decreased by 19.7% vs. Q3-24 and 26.7% vs. Q4-23 due to lower bookings for hybrid bonding, photonics and mainstream assembly applications. Hybrid bonding and photonics orders have fluctuated on a quarterly basis due to the timing by customers of new device introductions and related capacity additions for these emerging applications. Our operating income in Q4-24 decreased by 8.2% versus Q3-24 primarily due to lower revenue and a 0.7 point gross margin decrease from adverse forex movements. Q4-24 net income of € 59.3 million increased 26.7% vs. Q3-24 and 8.0% vs. Q4-23 due to net tax benefits realized from an upward revaluation of deferred tax assets.

    “We enter the year 2025 with cautious optimism based on strong momentum in our advanced die placement solutions for AI applications partially offset by ongoing weakness in mainstream automotive, smart phone, industrial and Chinese end-user markets. We believe that the pace of innovation is increasing as the pandemic and generative AI have accelerated society’s move to a digital world with AI technology adoption increasing significantly in our daily lives. We believe that the commercial viability of hybrid bonding process technology has now been confirmed by some of the industry’s leading players and research institutes. Significant incremental adoption is anticipated to occur over the next three years as the technology is increasingly used in HBM 4/5 memory stacks, ASIC logic devices, silicon photonics, co-packaged optics and consumer mobile/computing applications. As such, we estimate that hybrid bonding adoption and deployment is still in its very early stages.

    “The timing and trajectory of a new mainstream assembly upturn is difficult to predict at present. The assembly market still suffers from post-pandemic excess capacity which has taken more than two years to approach equilibrium levels. Semiconductor unit growth and capacity utilization rates have improved since 2022 but at a less rapid rate than previously anticipated by analysts. That being said, we believe it likely that a mainstream assembly recovery will begin in the second half of 2025. Its trajectory will depend on demand trends in each of our end markets and the ultimate course of global trade restrictions. For Q1-25, we forecast that revenue will decrease by 0-10% versus Q4-24 and for gross margins to remain in a range of 63-65% based on our projected product mix. Aggregate operating expenses are forecast to rise 10-20% versus Q4-24 primarily due to higher strategic consulting costs.”

    Share Repurchase Activity

    During the quarter, Besi repurchased approximately 0.2 million of its ordinary shares at an average price of € 112.84 per share or a total of € 22.4 million. For the year, Besi repurchased approximately 0.6 million shares at an average price of € 125.53 per share for a total of € 79.8 million. At year end, Besi held approximately 1.8 million shares in treasury equal to 2.3% of its shares outstanding.

    Investor and media conference call
    A conference call and webcast for investors and media will be held today at 4:00 pm CET (10:00 am EST). To register for the conference call and/or to access the audio webcast and webinar slides, please visit www.besi.com.
    Important Dates

    • Publication Annual Report 2024
    • Publication Q1 results
    • Annual General Meeting of Shareholders
    • Publication Q2/semi-annual results
    • Publication Q3/nine-month results
    • Publication Q4/full year results
    February 28, 2025

    April 23, 2025

    April 23, 2025

    July 24, 2025

    October 23, 2025

    February 2026

    Dividend Information*

    • Proposed ex-dividend date
    • Proposed record date
    • Proposed payment of 2024 dividend
    April 25, 2025

    April 28, 2025

    Starting May 2, 2025

    * Subject to approval at Besi’s AGM on April 23, 2025 

    Basis of Presentation

    The accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as adopted by the European Union. Reference is made to the Summary of Significant Accounting Policies to the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements as included in our 2024 Annual Report, which will be available on www.besi.com as of February 28, 2025.

    Contacts
    Richard W. Blickman, President & CEO
    Andrea Kopp-Battaglia, Senior Vice President Finance        
    Claudia Vissers, Executive Secretary/IR coordinator
    Edmond Franco, VP Corporate Development/US IR coordinator
    Tel. (31) 26 319 4500                
    investor.relations@besi.com   

    About Besi
    Besi is a leading manufacturer of assembly equipment supplying a broad portfolio of advanced packaging solutions to the semiconductor and electronics industries. We offer customers high levels of accuracy, reliability and throughput at a lower cost of ownership with a principal focus on wafer level and substrate assembly solutions. Customers are primarily leading semiconductor manufacturers, foundries, assembly subcontractors and electronics and industrial companies. Besi’s ordinary shares are listed on Euronext Amsterdam (symbol: BESI). Its Level 1 ADRs are listed on the OTC markets (symbol: BESIY) and its headquarters are located in Duiven, the Netherlands. For more information, please visit our website at www.besi.com.

    Statement of Compliance
    The accounting policies applied in the condensed consolidated financial statements included in this press release are the same as those applied in the Annual Report 2024 and were authorized for issuance by the Board of Management and Supervisory Board on February 19, 2025. In accordance with Article 393, Title 9, Book 2 of the Netherlands Civil Code, EY Accountants BV has issued an unqualified auditor’s opinion on the Annual Report 2024. The Annual Report 2024 will be published on our website on February 28, 2025 and proposed for adoption by the Annual General Meeting on April 23, 2025. The condensed financial statements included in this press release have been prepared in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards, as adopted by the European Union but do not include all of the information required for a complete set of IFRS financial statements.

    Caution Concerning Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains statements about management’s future expectations, plans and prospects of our business that constitute forward-looking statements, which are found in various places throughout the press release, including, but not limited to, statements relating to expectations of orders, net sales, product shipments, expenses, timing of purchases of assembly equipment by customers, gross margins, operating results and capital expenditures. The use of words such as “anticipate”, “estimate”, “expect”, “can”, “intend”, “believes”, “may”, “plan”, “predict”, “project”, “forecast”, “will”, “would”, and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, although not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words. The financial guidance set forth under the heading “Outlook” contains such forward-looking statements. While these forward-looking statements represent our judgments and expectations concerning the development of our business, a number of risks, uncertainties and other important factors could cause actual developments and results to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking statements, including any inability to maintain continued demand for our products; failure of anticipated orders to materialize or postponement or cancellation of orders, generally without charges; the volatility in the demand for semiconductors and our products and services; the extent and duration of the COVID-19 and other global pandemics and the associated adverse impacts on the global economy, financial markets, global supply chains and our operations as well as those of our customers and suppliers; failure to develop new and enhanced products and introduce them at competitive price levels; failure to adequately decrease costs and expenses as revenues decline; loss of significant customers, including through industry consolidation or the emergence of industry alliances; lengthening of the sales cycle; acts of terrorism and violence; disruption or failure of our information technology systems; consolidation activity and industry alliances in the semiconductor industry that may result in further increased customer concentration, inability to forecast demand and inventory levels for our products; the integrity of product pricing and protection of our intellectual property in foreign jurisdictions; risks, such as changes in trade regulations, conflict minerals regulations, currency fluctuations, political instability and war, associated with substantial foreign customers, suppliers and foreign manufacturing operations, particularly to the extent occurring in the Asia Pacific region where we have a substantial portion of our production facilities; potential instability in foreign capital markets; the risk of failure to successfully manage our diverse operations; any inability to attract and retain skilled personnel, including as a result of restrictions on immigration, travel or the availability of visas for skilled technology workers; those additional risk factors set forth in Besi’s annual report for the year ended December 31, 2024 and other key factors that could adversely affect our businesses and financial performance contained in our filings and reports, including our statutory consolidated statements. We expressly disclaim any obligation to update or alter our forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

    Consolidated Statements of Operations
    (€ thousands, except share and per share data) Three Months Ended
    December 31,
    (unaudited)
    Year Ended
    December 31,
    (audited)
      2024   2023 2024 2023
             
    Revenue 153,413   159,635 607,473 578,862
    Cost of sales 55,253   55,700 211,529 203,074
             
    Gross profit 98,160   103,935 395,944 375,788
             
    Selling, general and administrative expenses 28,575   24,277 126,048 105,956
    Research and development         expenses 19,009   13,533 74,305 56,440
             
    Total operating expenses 47,584   37,810 200,353 162,396
             
    Operating income 50,576   66,125 195,591 213,392
             
    Financial expense, net 3,877   729 7,071 5,703
             
    Income before taxes 46,699   65,396 188,520 207,689
             
    Income tax expense (benefit) (12,595 ) 10,501 6,528 30,605
             
    Net income 59,294   54,895 181,992 177,084
             
    Net income per share – basic 0.75   0.71 2.31 2.28
    Net income per share – diluted 0.74   0.68 2.30 2.23
               
    Number of shares used in computing per share amounts:
    – basic
    – diluted 1
    79,402,192
    81,628,947
      77,070,082
    82,091,299
    78,877,471
    81,889,907
    77,508,722
    82,800,279
     1) The calculation of diluted income per share assumes the exercise of equity settled share based payments and the conversion of all Convertible Notes outstanding     
               
    Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (€ thousands) December
    31, 2024
    (audited)
    September 30, 2024
    (unaudited)
    June
    30, 2024
    (unaudited)
    March
    31, 2024
    (unaudited)
    December
    31, 2023
    (audited)
    ASSETS          
               
    Cash and cash equivalents 342,319 307,448 127,234 232,053 188,477
    Deposits 330,000 330,000 130,000 215,000 225,000
    Trade receivables 181,862 169,266 174,601 150,192 143,218
    Inventories 103,285 104,103 99,291 99,384 92,505
    Other current assets 40,927 44,731 36,346 34,756 39,092
               
    Total current assets 998,393 955,548 567,472 731,385 688,292
               
    Property, plant and equipment 44,773 44,220 43,571 41,328 37,516
    Right of use assets 15,726 16,419 16,821 16,901 18,242
    Goodwill 46,010 45,278 45,710 45,613 45,402
    Other intangible assets 96,677 94,855 92,627 90,241 93,668
    Deferred tax assets 31,567 8,610 9,517 11,444 12,217
    Other non-current assets 1,330 1,316 1,239 1,252 1,216
               
    Total non-current assets 236,083 210,698 209,485 206,779 208,261
               
    Total assets 1,234,476 1,166,246 776,957 938,164 896,553
               
               
               
    Bank overdraft 776
    Current portion of long-term debt 2,042 2,241 3,033 984 3,144
    Trade payables 52,630 49,211 51,620 52,382 46,889
    Other current liabilities 111,531 87,739 73,023 100,606 87,200
               
    Total current liabilities 166,979 139,191 127,676 153,972 137,233
               
    Long-term debt 525,653 524,527 179,801 265,142 297,353
    Lease liabilities 12,350 13,033 13,448 13,625 14,924
    Deferred tax liabilities 10,320 11,619 10,396 12,136 12,959
    Other non-current liabilities 17,910 12,449 11,352 12,914 12,671
               
    Total non-current liabilities 566,233 561,628 214,997 303,817 337,907
               
    Total equity 501,264 465,427 434,284 480,375 421,413
               
    Total liabilities and equity 1,234,476 1,166,246 776,957 938,164 896,553
    Consolidated Cash Flow Statements
    (€ thousands) Three Months Ended
    December 31,
    (unaudited)
    Year Ended
    December 31,
    (audited)
      2024   2023   2024   2023  
             
    Cash flows from operating activities:        
    Income before income tax 46,699   65,396   188,520   207,689  
             
    Depreciation and amortization 7,420   6,577   28,601   25,732  
    Share based payment expense 2,851   2,807   30,067   19,107  
    Financial expense, net 3,877   729   7,071   5,703  
             
    Changes in working capital 4,819   (24,238 ) (39,095 ) (26,819 )
    Interest (paid) received 1,965   1,647   9,183   4,722  
    Income tax (paid) received (3,751 ) 386   (23,264 ) (27,562 )
             
    Net cash provided by operating activities 63,880   53,304   201,083   208,572  
             
    Cash flows from investing activities:        
    Capital expenditures (1,074 ) (1,451 ) (12,039 ) (6,899 )
    Capitalized development expenses (5,447 ) (5,780 ) (19,437 ) (21,121 )
    Repayments of (investments in) deposits   (39,659 ) (105,000 ) (44,927 )
             
    Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (6,521 ) (46,890 ) (136,476 ) (72,947 )
             
    Cash flows from financing activities:        
    Proceeds from bank lines of credit 776     776    
    Proceeds from notes     350,000    
    Transaction costs related to notes                 (29 )   (6,424 )  
    Payments of lease liabilities (1,128 ) (1,100 ) (4,314 ) (4,307 )
    Purchase of treasury shares (22,415 ) (23,123 ) (79,833 ) (213,387 )
    Dividends paid to shareholders     (171,534 ) (222,109 )
             
    Net cash used in financing activities (22,796 ) (24,223 ) 88,671   (439,803 )
             
    Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

    34,563

     

    (17,809

    )

    153,278

     

    (304,178

    )

    Effect of changes in exchange rates on cash and
    cash equivalents

    308

     

    1,261

     

    564

     

    969

     
    Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the
    period

    307,448

     

    205,025

     

    188,477

     

    491,686

     
             
    Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period 342,319   188,477   342,319   188,477  
    Supplemental Information (unaudited)
    (€ millions, unless stated otherwise)
                                     
    REVENUE Q4-2024 Q3-2024 Q2-2024 Q1-2024 Q4-2023 Q3-2023 Q2-2023 Q1-2023
                                     
    Per geography:                                
    China 42.8   28 % 45.5   29 % 57.5   38 % 58.5   40 % 62.0   39 % 40.8   33 % 64.9   40 % 37.6   28 %
    Asia Pacific (excl. China) 53.5   35 % 51.6   33 % 54.1   36 % 43.6   30 % 57.9   36 % 42.3   34 % 59.2   36 % 58.2   44 %
    EU / USA / Other 57.1   37 % 59.5   38 % 39.6   26 % 44.2   30 % 39.7   25 % 40.2   33 % 38.4   24 % 37.6   28 %
                                                     
    Total 153.4   100 % 156.6   100 % 151.2   100 % 146.3   100 % 159.6   100 % 123.3   100 % 162.5   100 % 133.4   100 %
                                     
    ORDERS Q4-2024 Q3-2024 Q2-2024 Q1-2024 Q4-2023 Q3-2023 Q2-2023 Q1-2023
                                     
    Per geography:                                
    China 40.4   33 % 45.4   30 % 43.3   23 % 51.1   40 % 71.1   43 % 46.0   36 % 51.4   46 % 35.5   25 %
    Asia Pacific (excl. China) 38.8   32 % 69.3   46 % 72.0   39 % 45.0   35 % 36.6   22 % 40.9   32 % 33.2   29 % 71.3   50 %
    EU / USA / Other 42.7   35 % 37.1   24 % 69.9   38 % 31.6   25 % 58.7   35 % 40.4   32 % 28.0   25 % 35.2   25 %
                                                     
    Total 121.9   100 % 151.8   100 % 185.2   100 % 127.7   100 % 166.4   100 % 127.3   100 % 112.6   100 % 142.0   100 %
                                     
    Per customer type:                                
    IDM 61.2   50 % 84.5   56 % 122.4   66 % 53.5   42 % 82.7   50 % 70.5   55 % 60.5   54 % 74.0   52 %
    Foundries/Subcontractors* 60.7   50 % 67.3   44 % 62.8   34 % 74.2   58 % 83.7   50 % 56.8   45 % 52.1   46 % 68.0   48 %
                                                     
    Total 121.9   100 % 151.8   100 % 185.2   100 % 127.7   100 % 166.4   100 % 127.3   100 % 112.6   100 % 142.0   100 %
    * Includes foundries as of financial year 2024                                
                                     
    HEADCOUNT Dec 31, 2024 Sep 30, 2024 Jun 30, 2024 Mar 31, 2024 Dec 31, 2023 Sep 30, 2023 Jun 30, 2023 Mar 31, 2023
                                     
    Fixed staff (FTE) 1,812   93 % 1,807   87 % 1,783   86 % 1,760   88 % 1,736   93 % 1,725   87 % 1,689   86 % 1,682   84 %
    Temporary staff (FTE) 134   7 % 271   13 % 279   14 % 236   12 % 134   7 % 248   13 % 279   14 % 312   16 %
                                                     
    Total 1,946   100 % 2,078   100 % 2,062   100 % 1,996   100 % 1,870   100 % 1,973   100 % 1,968   100 % 1,994   100 %
                                     
    OTHER FINANCIAL DATA Q4-2024 Q3-2024 Q2-2024 Q1-2024 Q4-2023 Q3-2023 Q2-2023 Q1-2023
                                     
    Gross profit 98.2   64.0 % 101.2   64.7 % 98.3   65.0 % 98.3   67.2 % 103.9   65.1 % 79.6   64.6 % 106.6   65.6 % 85.7   64.2 %
                                     
                                     
    Selling, general and admin expenses:                                
    As reported 28.6   18.6 % 27.3   17.4 % 30.5   20.2 % 39.6   27.1 % 24.3   15.2 % 23.3   18.9 % 29.4   18.1 % 29.0   21.7 %
    Share-based compensation expense -2.9   -1.8 % (3.4 ) -2.1 % (6.9 ) -4.6 % (16.9 ) -11.6 % (2.8 ) -1.7 % (1.6 ) -1.3 % (5.5 ) -3.4 % (9.3 ) -7.0 %
                                                     
    SG&A expenses as adjusted 25.7   16.8 % 23.9   15.3 % 23.6   15.6 % 22.7   15.5 % 21.5   13.5 % 21.7   17.6 % 23.9   14.7 % 19.7   14.8 %
                                     
                                     
    Research and development expenses:                                
    As reported 19.0   12.4 % 18.9   12.1 % 18.5   12.2 % 17.9   12.2 % 13.5   8.5 % 13.6   11.0 % 14.3   8.8 % 15.0   11.2 %
    Capitalization of R&D charges 5.4   3.5 % 4.4   2.8 % 4.9   3.2 % 4.7   3.2 % 5.7   3.6 % 4.7   3.8 % 5.3   3.3 % 5.4   4.0 %
    Amortization of intangibles -3.9   -2.5 % (3.9 ) -2.5 % (3.6 ) -2.3 % (3.6 ) -2.4 % (3.3 ) -2.1 % (3.3 ) -2.6 % (3.5 ) -2.2 % (3.5 ) -2.6 %
                                                     
    R&D expenses as adjusted 20.5   13.4 % 19.4   12.4 % 19.8   13.1 % 19.0   13.0 % 15.9   10.0 % 15.0   12.2 % 16.1   9.9 % 16.9   12.7 %
                                     
                                     
    Financial expense (income), net:                                
    Interest income -5.1     (5.2 )   (3.0 )   (4.0 )   (3.6 )   (2.9 )   (3.1 )   (2.6 )  
    Interest expense 6.1     5.7     2.1     2.8     3.0     2.8     2.9     2.9    
    Net cost of hedging 2.0     1.9     1.4     1.6     1.7     1.7     2.0     1.6    
    Foreign exchange effects, net 0.9     (0.8 )   0.5     0.2     (0.4 )   0.2     (0.1 )   (0.4 )  
                                                     
    Total 3.9     1.6     1.0     0.6     0.7     1.8     1.7     1.5    
                                     
    Gross cash 672.3     637.4     257.2     447.1     413.5     391.2     378.3     644.9    
                                     
                                     
    Operating income (as % of net sales) 50.6   33.0 % 55.1   35.2 % 49.3   32.6 % 40.7   27.8 % 66.1   41.4 % 42.7   34.6 % 62.9   38.7 % 41.7   31.3 %
                                     
    EBITDA (as % of net sales) 58.0   37.8 % 62.4   39.8 % 56.2   37.2 % 47.5   32.5 % 72.7   45.6 % 48.9   39.7 % 69.3   42.6 % 48.2   36.1 %
                                     
    Net income (as % of net sales) 59.3   38.6 % 46.8   29.9 % 41.9   27.7 % 34.0   23.2 % 54.9   34.4 % 35.0   28.4 % 52.6   32.4 % 34.5   25.9 %
                                     
    Effective tax rate -27.0 %   12.6 %   13.0 %   15.3 %   16.1 %   14.4 %   14.0 %   14.0 %  
                                     
                                     
    Income per share                                
    Basic 0.75     0.59     0.53     0.44     0.71     0.45     0.68     0.44    
    Diluted 0.74     0.59     0.53     0.44     0.68     0.45     0.66     0.44    
                                     
    Average shares outstanding (basic) 79,402,192

          79,630,787       79,281,533       77,181,326       77,070,082       77,374,933       77,634,197       77,946,873      
                                     
    Shares repurchased                                
    Amount 22.4     27.8     14.8     14.8     23.1     45.5     66.9     77.7    
    Number of shares 198,450

          230,807       105,042       101,049       226,572       447,829       761,937       1,120,327      
                                     

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Russia: ISI opens coworking space and interactive video studio

    Translartion. Region: Russians Fedetion –

    Source: Peter the Great St Petersburg Polytechnic University – Peter the Great St Petersburg Polytechnic University –

    Two new locations have opened at the Institute of Civil Engineering of SPbPU — the coworking space “koTworking” and the interactive video studio “Dzhalinga”. The event was attended by the management of Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, as well as teachers and students of the Institute of Civil Engineering. The coworking space will become a comfortable place for them to work, study and relax. The ribbon was cut by the Vice-Rector for Educational Activities of SPbPU Lyudmila Pankova and the Director of the Institute of Civil Engineering Marina Petrochenko.

    The ceremonial event was also attended by Vice-Rector for Organizational and Economic Work Stanislav Vladimirov, Vice-Rector for Information Technology Andrey Lyamin, Vice-Rector for Youth Policy and Communication Technologies Maxim Pasholikov, Vice-Rector for Economics and Finance Alexander Rechinsky, Vice-Rector for Additional and Pre-University Education Dmitry Tikhonov, Acting Vice-Rector for Prospective Projects Maria Vrublevskaya, Advisor to the Rector’s Office Vladimir Glukhov, Academic Secretary of the University Dmitry Karpov, and Director of the Department of Economics and Finance Elena Vinogradova.

    The event began with a speech by the Vice-Rector for Educational Activities of SPbPU Lyudmila Pankova, who noted the need for such platforms for students: I congratulate the students of ISI on the opening of a wonderful coworking location, where you can not only relax and communicate, but also use this space for learning and implementing your ideas. I wish the institute to create more such points of attraction, where students can spend their time and joint events.

    Guys, we are happy to congratulate you on the opening of a space for rest and study. In this place, we wanted to create an atmosphere of home comfort, especially for out-of-town students who miss home. That is why cute cats greet you here, and our coworking is called “koTworking”, which means a place for joint creativity. I congratulate you and wish you creative success, – emphasized the director of the Civil Engineering Institute Marina Petrochenko.

    Coworking “koTworking” is a modern space created specifically for students of the Civil Engineering Institute. The initiative is aimed at supporting the creative potential of students in an informal, friendly atmosphere. “KoTworking” is equipped with everything necessary for productive work: comfortable work areas and cozy corners for rest are provided here. The space should become a place where students can exchange ideas, hold meetings and find inspiration for the implementation of their own ideas.

    ISI also opened a digital interactive video studio “Jalinga”. It allows you to conduct webinars for a large audience of listeners in real time, shoot video content for lectures and practical classes, conduct interviews, shoot reels in high quality, with subsequent quick processing of the resulting material without an operator and almost without editing. This significantly saves resources and time for developing online courses, and also reduces the cost of video production. The studio and software “Jalinga” allow you to independently control the filming, without resorting to the help of specialists.

    Today, the video studio is filming 15 online courses of the Master’s program “Industrial and Civil Construction” and 5 courses of the DPO programs, – noted Marina Petrochenko.

    The opening of the video studio will expand the capabilities of ISI in the field of online education. Now students and teachers will be able to prepare high-quality video materials that will make the learning process more visual and accessible.

    Photo archive

    Please note: This information is raw content directly from the source of the information. It is exactly what the source states and does not reflect the position of MIL-OSI or its clients.

    MIL OSI Russia News

  • MIL-OSI: Municipality Finance issues RON 108 million notes under its MTN programme

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Municipality Finance Plc
    Stock exchange release
    20 February 2025 at 10:00 am (EET)

    Municipality Finance issues RON 108 million notes under its MTN programme 

    Municipality Finance Plc issues RON 108 million notes on 21 February 2025. The maturity date of the notes is 21 February 2028. The notes bear interest at a fixed rate of 6.36% per annum. 
    The notes are issued under MuniFin’s EUR 50 billion programme for the issuance of debt instruments. The offering circular, the supplemental offering circular and the final terms of the notes are available in English on the company’s website at https://www.kuntarahoitus.fi/en/for-investors.

    MuniFin has applied for the notes to be admitted to trading on the Helsinki Stock Exchange maintained by Nasdaq Helsinki. The public trading is expected to commence on 21 February 2025.

    Société Générale acts as the dealer for the issue of the notes.

    MUNICIPALITY FINANCE PLC

    Further information:

    Joakim Holmström
    Executive Vice President, Capital Markets and Sustainability
    tel. +358 50 444 3638

    MuniFin (Municipality Finance Plc) is one of Finland’s largest credit institutions. The owners of the company include Finnish municipalities, the public sector pension fund Keva and the State of Finland. The Group’s balance sheet is over EUR 53 billion.

    MuniFin’s customers include municipalities, joint municipal authorities, wellbeing services counties, joint county authorities, corporate entities under the control of the above-mentioned organisations, and affordable social housing. Lending is used for environmentally and socially responsible investment targets such as public transportation, sustainable buildings, hospitals and healthcare centres, schools and day care centres, and homes for people with special needs.

    MuniFin’s customers are domestic, but the company operates in a completely global business environment. The company is an active Finnish bond issuer in international capital markets and the first Finnish green and social bond issuer. The funding is exclusively guaranteed by the Municipal Guarantee Board.

    Read more: https://www.kuntarahoitus.fi/en/

    Important Information

    The information contained herein is not for release, publication or distribution, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, in or into any such country or jurisdiction or otherwise in such circumstances in which the release, publication or distribution would be unlawful. The information contained herein does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy, nor shall there be any sale of, any securities or other financial instruments in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration, exemption from registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such jurisdiction.

    This communication does not constitute an offer of securities for sale in the United States. The notes have not been and will not be registered under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”) or under the applicable securities laws of any state of the United States and may not be offered or sold, directly or indirectly, within the United States or to, or for the account or benefit of, U.S. persons except pursuant to an applicable exemption from, or in a transaction not subject to, the registration requirements of the Securities Act.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Municipality Finance issues SEK 1 billion notes under its MTN programme

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Municipality Finance Plc
    Stock exchange release
    20 February 2025 at 10.00 am (EET)

    Municipality Finance issues SEK 1 billion notes under its MTN programme

    Municipality Finance Plc issues SEK 1 billion notes on 21 February 2025. The maturity date of the notes is 21 February 2028. The notes bear interest at a floating rate equal to 3-month Stibor plus 150 bps per annum.

    The notes are issued under MuniFin’s EUR 50 billion programme for the issuance of debt instruments. The offering circular, the supplemental offering circular and the final terms of the notes are available in English on the company’s website at https://www.kuntarahoitus.fi/en/for-investors.

    MuniFin has applied for the notes to be admitted to trading on the Helsinki Stock Exchange maintained by Nasdaq Helsinki. The public trading is expected to commence on 21 February 2025.

    Danske Bank A/S act as the Dealer for the issue of the notes.

    MUNICIPALITY FINANCE PLC

    Further information:

    Joakim Holmström
    Executive Vice President, Capital Markets and Sustainability
    tel. +358 50 444 3638

    MuniFin (Municipality Finance Plc) is one of Finland’s largest credit institutions. The owners of the company include Finnish municipalities, the public sector pension fund Keva and the State of Finland. The Group’s balance sheet is over EUR 53 billion.

    MuniFin’s customers include municipalities, joint municipal authorities, wellbeing services counties, joint county authorities, corporate entities under the control of the above-mentioned organisations, and affordable social housing. Lending is used for environmentally and socially responsible investment targets such as public transportation, sustainable buildings, hospitals and healthcare centres, schools and day care centres, and homes for people with special needs.

    MuniFin’s customers are domestic, but the company operates in a completely global business environment. The company is an active Finnish bond issuer in international capital markets and the first Finnish green and social bond issuer. The funding is exclusively guaranteed by the Municipal Guarantee Board.

    Read more: www.munifin.fi

    Important Information

    The information contained herein is not for release, publication or distribution, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, in or into any such country or jurisdiction or otherwise in such circumstances in which the release, publication or distribution would be unlawful. The information contained herein does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy, nor shall there be any sale of, any securities or other financial instruments in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration, exemption from registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such jurisdiction.

    This communication does not constitute an offer of securities for sale in the United States. The notes have not been and will not be registered under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”) or under the applicable securities laws of any state of the United States and may not be offered or sold, directly or indirectly, within the United States or to, or for the account or benefit of, U.S. persons except pursuant to an applicable exemption from, or in a transaction not subject to, the registration requirements of the Securities Act.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: cBrain intends to take lead in COTS for government industry

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Company Announcement no. 02/2025

    cBrain intends to take lead in COTS for government industry

    Copenhagen, February 20, 2025

    cBrain (NASDAQ: CBRAIN) revenue grew by +12% to DKK 268m in 2024, up from DKK 239m in 2023. Earnings before tax (EBT) grew to DKK 86m in 2024, up from DKK 81m in 2023, thereby reaching an EBT margin of 32%.

    Results are in line with expectations, forecasting a revenue growth range of 12-13% and EBT margin of 30-32%.

    Strong positive cash flow from operating activities enables an increase in dividends, investments in the growth of the company, and it reduces long-term loans on cBrain-owned buildings.

    cBrain does not have a share buyback program. However, due to solid earnings, cBrain proposes to raise dividends to DKK 0,64 per share (2023: DKK 0,28 per share) corresponding to a payout ratio of approx. 20% of profit for the year.

    Fueled by a lack of skilled IT resources and a growing demand for fast delivery, cBrain sees a rapidly emerging IT industry, referred to as Commercial Off-The-Shelf (COTS) for government. COTS for government, leveraging new technologies and platforms such as the F2 Digital Platform, enables digital transformation at higher speed and lower costs that outperform traditional IT modernization.

    For cBrain the accelerated market shift represents new strategic opportunities. cBrain wants to fully take advantage of this, and cBrain is therefore currently in the process of evaluating and potentially adjusting its international growth strategy.

    With the goal of being an internationally leading vendor in the emerging COTS for government industry, the strategy process includes evaluating organizational readiness, market and product development strategies.

    As a result of the strategy process, cBrain expects to implement a number of changes to the growth plan during the spring of 2025. Consequently, cBrain forecasts expected revenue growth in 2025 of 10-15% and earnings before tax (EBT) of 18-23%.

    The revenue forecast takes into account that e.g. developing new channel strategies may shortly delay revenue. The earnings forecast is based on significantly increased investments into international growth, across the African region, USA, Germany, and India, as well as increased investments into developing the F2-for-Partners concept.

    Best regards

    Per Tejs Knudsen, CEO

    Inquiries regarding this Company Announcement may be directed to 

    Ejvind Jørgensen, CFO & Head of Investor Relations, cBrain A/S, ir@cbrain.com, +45 2594 4973

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: IDEX Biometrics receives IDEX Pay order for VISA biometric cards in MEA

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Oslo, Norway – 20 February 2025 – A leading smart card technology, security and ID company based in MEA (Middle-East & Africa) has placed a production order of 10,000 units with IDEX Biometrics. The order supports Visa biometric bank card programs in one of the fastest growing payment markets in the region, and marks the first Visa program in market on the IDEX Pay biometric technology solution. The IDEX Biometrics partner serves over 500 banks, governments, and corporations worldwide.

    ‘The innovation pace of our card manufacturing partners in bringing biometric smart cards to market is accelerating; certifications allow them to move to industrialized production and commercialization. Ultimately bringing more secure payments, access and identity control to more consumers around the world’, comments Catharina Eklof, Chief Executive Office at IDEX Biometrics.

    For further information contact:
    Marianne Bøe, Head of Investor Relations, +47 91800186
    Kristian Flaten, CFO, +47 95092322
    E-mail:ir@idexbiometrics.com

    About IDEX Biometrics
    IDEX Biometrics ASA (OSE: IDEX) is a global technology leader in fingerprint biometrics, offering authentication solutions across payments, access control, and digital identity. The company’s solutions provide convenience, security, peace of mind, and seamless user experiences worldwide. Built on patented and proprietary sensor technologies, integrated circuit designs, and software, IDEX Biometrics’ biometric solutions target card-based applications for payments and digital authentication. As an industry enabler, the company partners with leading card manufacturers and technology companies to bring its solutions to market.

    For more information, please visit www.idexbiometrics.com.

    Trademark Statement
    IDEX, IDEX Biometrics and the IDEX logo are trademarks owned by IDEX Biometrics ASA. All other brands or product names are the property of their respective holders.

    About this notice:
    This notice was issued by Marianne Bøe, Head of Investor Relations, on 20 February 2025 at 08:30 CET on behalf of IDEX Biometrics ASA.

    The MIL Network