Category: GlobeNewswire

  • MIL-OSI: Form 8.3 – [GLOBALDATA PLC – 07 05 2025] – (CGWL)

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FORM 8.3

    PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY
    A PERSON WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE
    Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

    1.        KEY INFORMATION

    (a)   Full name of discloser: CANACCORD GENUITY WEALTH LIMITED (for Discretionary clients)
    (b)   Owner or controller of interests and short positions disclosed, if different from 1(a):
            The naming of nominee or vehicle companies is insufficient. For a trust, the trustee(s), settlor and beneficiaries must be named.
    N/A
    (c)   Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:
            Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree
    GLOBALDATA PLC
    (d)   If an exempt fund manager connected with an offeror/offeree, state this and specify identity of offeror/offeree: N/A
    (e)   Date position held/dealing undertaken:
            For an opening position disclosure, state the latest practicable date prior to the disclosure
    07 MAY 2025
    (f)   In addition to the company in 1(c) above, is the discloser making disclosures in respect of any other party to the offer?
            If it is a cash offer or possible cash offer, state “N/A”
    N/A

    2.        POSITIONS OF THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

    If there are positions or rights to subscribe to disclose in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 2(a) or (b) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security.

    (a)      Interests and short positions in the relevant securities of the offeror or offeree to which the disclosure relates following the dealing (if any)

    Class of relevant security: 0.01p ORDINARY
      Interests Short positions
    Number % Number %
    (1)   Relevant securities owned and/or controlled: 11,102,260 1.3765    
    (2)   Cash-settled derivatives:        
    (3)   Stock-settled derivatives (including options) and agreements to purchase/sell:        
    TOTAL: 11,102,260 1.3765    

    All interests and all short positions should be disclosed.

    Details of any open stock-settled derivative positions (including traded options), or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

    (b)      Rights to subscribe for new securities (including directors’ and other employee options)

    Class of relevant security in relation to which subscription right exists:  
    Details, including nature of the rights concerned and relevant percentages:  

    3.        DEALINGS (IF ANY) BY THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

    Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 3(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

    The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

    (a)        Purchases and sales

    Class of relevant security Purchase/sale Number of securities Price per unit
    0.01p ORDINARY PURCHASE 5,450 183.25p
    0.01p ORDINARY PURCHASE 11,000 183.75p

    (b)        Cash-settled derivative transactions

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. CFD
    Nature of dealing
    e.g. opening/closing a long/short position, increasing/reducing a long/short position
    Number of reference securities Price per unit
    NONE        

    (c)        Stock-settled derivative transactions (including options)

    (i)        Writing, selling, purchasing or varying

    Class of relevant security Product description e.g. call option Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc. Number of securities to which option relates Exercise price per unit Type
    e.g. American, European etc.
    Expiry date Option money paid/ received per unit
    NONE              

    (ii)        Exercise

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. call option
    Exercising/ exercised against Number of securities Exercise price per unit

    (d)        Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)

    Class of relevant security Nature of dealing
    e.g. subscription, conversion
    Details Price per unit (if applicable)
    NONE      

    4.        OTHER INFORMATION

    (a)        Indemnity and other dealing arrangements

    Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the person making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:
    Irrevocable commitments and letters of intent should not be included. If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

    NONE

    (b)        Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

    Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the person making the disclosure and any other person relating to:
    (i)   the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or
    (ii)   the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:
    If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

    NONE

    (c)        Attachments

    Is a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions) attached? NO
    Date of disclosure: 08 MAY 2025
    Contact name: MARK ELLIOTT
    Telephone number: 01253 376539

    Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service.

    The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

    The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Aemetis Reports First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    • California Ethanol passes $2 billion cumulative revenue milestone.
    • Aemetis Biogas increased sales by 10,100 MMBtu compared with same quarter last year
    • Sales of investment tax credits resulted in cash proceeds of $19.0 million during Q1 2025.
    • India Biodiesel received letters of intent in April for an aggregate of $31 million of biodiesel sales to OMCs for delivery in May, June and July of 2025.

    CUPERTINO, Calif., May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Aemetis, Inc. (NASDAQ: AMTX), a renewable natural gas and renewable fuels company focused on low and negative carbon intensity products that replace petroleum products and reduce greenhouse gas emissions, today announced its financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2025.

    “Revenues during the first quarter of 2025 of $42.9 million reflect continued and strong execution by our California Ethanol and Dairy Renewable Natural Gas segments. After a pause in production and supply under the OMC contracts, our India Biodiesel segment is now approved to return to regular production levels,” said Todd Waltz, Chief Financial Officer of Aemetis. “We look forward to substantial additional revenues when we receive the LCFS provisional pathway approvals that are expected to approximately double our LCFS revenues and receive the federal Inflation Reduction Act Section 45Z production tax credits,” added Waltz.

    “We are pleased with the continued growth of Aemetis Biogas production and continued progress with building a large centralized dairy digester to process waste from four dairies that is expected to be operational in the next few months,” said Eric McAfee, Chairman and CEO of Aemetis. “Our continued focus on significantly improving cash flow from our California Ethanol segment by replacing fossil natural gas with lower carbon electricity is now underway with the fabrication of the equipment for the mechanical vapor recompression project.”

    Today, Aemetis will host an earnings review call at 11:00 a.m. Pacific time (PT).

    Live Participant Dial In (Toll Free): +1-877-545-0523 entry code 761021
    Live Participant Dial In (International): +1-973-528-0016 entry code 761021
    Webcast URL: https://www.webcaster4.com/Webcast/Page/2211/52416

    For details on the call, please visit http://www.aemetis.com/investors/conference-calls/

    Financial Results for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025

    Total revenues during the first quarter of 2025 were $42.9 million compared to $72.6 million for the first quarter of 2024. Delays with the receipt of contracts in India from the government-owned Oil Marketing Companies accounted for the decline in revenue. New OMC letters of intent for $31 million were issued in April 2025 and we started shipments in April. Our Keyes ethanol plant increased revenues by $1.7 million due principally to an increase in the average price of Ethanol from $1.79 during 2024 to $1.98 during the first quarter of 2025. Our Dairy Natural Gas segment sold 70,900 MMBtu of renewable natural gas, an increase of 10,100 MMBtu from the same quarter last year.

    Gross loss for the first quarter of 2025 was $5.1 million, compared to a $0.6 million loss during the first quarter of 2024.

    Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by $1.6 million to $10.5 million during the first quarter of 2025 compared to $8.9 million during the same period in 2024, driven primarily from legal and other transaction costs associated with receiving $18 million of cash proceeds from tax credit sales during the first quarter.

    Operating loss was $15.6 million for the first quarter of 2025, compared to operating loss of $9.5 million for the same period in 2024.

    Interest expense, excluding accretion of Series A preferred units in the Aemetis Biogas LLC subsidiary, increased to $13.7 million during the first quarter of 2025 compared to $10.5 million during the first quarter of 2024. Additionally, Aemetis Biogas recognized $2.3 million of accretion of Series A preferred units during the first quarter of 2025 compared to $3.3 million during the first quarter of 2024.

    Income tax expense included a benefit from the sale of $7.0 million of Investment Tax Credits during the first quarter of 2025.

    Net loss was $24.5 million for the first quarter of 2025, compared to net loss of $24.2 million for the first quarter of 2024.

    Cash at the end of the first quarter of 2025 was $500 thousand compared to $900 thousand at the close of the fourth quarter of 2024. We recorded investments in capital projects related to the reduction of the carbon intensity of Aemetis ethanol and construction of dairy digesters of $1.8 million for the first quarter of 2025. Additionally, payments of $15.4 million were applied to the repayment of debt during the first quarter.

    About Aemetis

    Headquartered in Cupertino, California, Aemetis is a renewable natural gas and renewable fuel company focused on the operation, acquisition, development, and commercialization of innovative technologies that replace petroleum products and reduce greenhouse gas emissions. Founded in 2006, Aemetis is operating and actively expanding a California biogas digester network and pipeline system to convert dairy waste gas into Renewable Natural Gas. Aemetis owns and operates a 65 million gallon per year ethanol production facility in California’s Central Valley near Modesto that supplies about 80 dairies with animal feed. Aemetis owns and operates an 80 million gallon per year production facility on the East Coast of India producing high quality distilled biodiesel and refined glycerin. Aemetis is developing a sustainable aviation fuel and renewable diesel fuel biorefinery in California, renewable hydrogen, and hydroelectric power to produce low carbon intensity renewable jet and diesel fuel. For additional information about Aemetis, please visit www.aemetis.com

    Company Investor Relations
    Media Contact:
    Todd Waltz
    (408) 213-0940
    investors@aemetis.com

    External Investor Relations
    Contact:
    Kirin Smith
    PCG Advisory Group
    (646) 863-6519
    ksmith@pcgadvisory.com

    NON-GAAP FINANCIAL INFORMATION

    We have provided non-GAAP measures as a supplement to financial results based on GAAP. A reconciliation of the non-GAAP measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures is included in the accompanying supplemental data. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as net income/(loss) plus (to the extent deducted in calculating such net income) interest and amortization expense, income tax expense or benefit, accretion expense, depreciation expense, and share-based compensation expense.

    Adjusted EBITDA is not calculated in accordance with GAAP and should not be considered as an alternative to net income/(loss), operating income or any other performance measures derived in accordance with GAAP or to cash flows from operating, investing or financing activities as an indicator of cash flows or as a measure of liquidity. Adjusted EBITDA is presented solely as a supplemental disclosure because management believes that it is a useful performance measure that is widely used within the industry in which we operate. In addition, management uses Adjusted EBITDA for reviewing financial results and for budgeting and planning purposes. EBITDA measures are not calculated in the same manner by all companies and, accordingly, may not be an appropriate measure for comparison.

    Safe Harbor Statement

    This news release contains forward-looking statements, including statements regarding our assumptions, projections, expectations, targets, intentions or beliefs about future events or other statements that are not historical facts. Forward-looking statements in this news release include, without limitation, statements relating to our five-year growth plan; trends in market conditions with respect to prices for inputs for our products versus prices for our products; our ability to fund, develop, build, maintain and operate digesters, facilities and pipelines for our Dairy Renewable Natural Gas segment; our ability to fund, develop and operate our Sustainable Aviation Fuel, Renewable Diesel, and Carbon Capture and Sequestration projects, including obtaining required permits; our ability to receive awarded grants by meeting all of the required conditions, including meeting the minimum contributions; our ability to fund, develop and operate our sustainable aviation fuel and renewable biodiesel projects; our intention to repurchase the Series A preferred units relating to our Aemetis Biogas subsidiary and the expected valuation premium thereof; and our ability to raise additional capital. Words or phrases such as “anticipates,” “may,” “will,” “should,” “believes,” “estimates,” “expects,” “intends,” “plans,” “predicts,” “projects,” “showing signs,” “targets,” “view,” “will likely result,” “will continue” or similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based on current assumptions and predictions and are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties. Actual results or events could differ materially from those set forth or implied by such forward-looking statements and related assumptions due to certain factors, including, without limitation, competition in the ethanol, biodiesel and other industries in which we operate, commodity market risks including those that may result from current weather conditions, financial market risks, customer adoption, counter-party risks, risks associated with changes to federal policy or regulation, and other risks detailed in our reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including Annual Reports on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and other filed documents. We are not obligated, and do not intend, to update any of these forward-looking statements at any time unless an update is required by applicable securities laws.

    (Tables follow)

    AEMETIS, INC.  
    CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS  
    (unaudited, in thousands, except per share data)  
                   
            For the three months ended March 31,  
              2025       2024    
                   
    Revenues   $ 42,886     $ 72,634    
    Cost of goods sold     47,966       73,246    
    Gross loss     (5,080 )     (612 )  
                   
    Selling, general and administrative expenses     10,475       8,850    
    Operating loss     (15,555 )     (9,462 )  
                   
    Other expense (income):          
      Interest expense          
        Interest rate expense     11,018       9,092    
        Debt related fees and amortization expense   2,675       1,421    
        Accretion and other expenses of Series A preferred units   2,279       3,311    
      Other (income) expense     (215 )     67    
    Loss before income taxes     (31,312 )     (23,353 )  
      Income tax expense (benefit)     (6,783 )     878    
    Net loss   $ (24,529 )   $ (24,231 )  
                   
    Net loss per common share          
      Basic   $ (0.47 )   $ (0.58 )  
      Diluted   $ (0.47 )   $ (0.58 )  
                   
    Weighted average shares outstanding          
      Basic     52,584       41,889    
      Diluted     52,584       41,889    
                   
             
    AEMETIS, INC.
    CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS
    (in thousands)
                     
              March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024  
              (Unaudited)      
    Assets              
      Current assets:            
        Cash and cash equivalents     $ 499     $ 898    
        Accounts receivable     1,043       1,805    
        Inventories       22,930       25,442    
        Tax credit sale receivable             12,300    
        Prepaid and other current assets       4,021       4,251    
      Total current assets       28,493       44,696    
                     
        Property, plant and equipment, net       199,435       199,392    
        Other assets       14,590       15,214    
      Total assets     $ 242,518     $ 259,302    
                     
    Liabilities and stockholders’ deficit            
      Current liabilities:            
        Accounts payable     $ 32,115     $ 33,139    
        Current portion of long term debt       93,669       63,745    
        Short term borrowings     25,878       26,789    
        Other current liabilities       22,939       20,295    
      Total current liabilities       174,601       143,968    
                     
      Total long term liabilities       348,612       379,262    
                     
      Stockholders’ deficit:            
        Common stock     54       51    
        Additional paid-in capital       313,075       305,329    
        Accumulated deficit     (587,471 )     (562,942 )  
        Accumulated other comprehensive loss       (6,353 )     (6,366 )  
      Total stockholders’ deficit       (280,695 )     (263,928 )  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ deficit     $ 242,518     $ 259,302    
                 
                     
    AEMETIS, INC.
    RECONCILIATION OF ADJUSTED EBITDA TO NET INCOME/(LOSS)
    (unaudited, in thousands)
                 
                 
          For the three months ended March 31,  
      EBITDA Calculation   2025       2024    
                 
      Net income (loss) $ (24,529 )   $ (24,231 )  
      Adjustments        
        Interest and amortization expense   13,705       10,525    
        Depreciation expense   2,357       1,798    
        Accretion of Series A preferred units   2,279       3,311    
        Share-based compensation   2,308       2,969    
        Income tax expense (benefit)   (6,783 )     878    
      Total adjustments   13,866       19,481    
                 
      Adjusted EBITDA $ (10,663 )   $ (4,750 )  
                 
                 
    AEMETIS, INC.
    PRODUCTION AND PRICE PERFORMANCE
    (unaudited)
               
      Three Months ended March 31,  
        2025       2024    
               
    California Ethanol          
    Ethanol          
    Gallons sold (in millions)   14.1       14.1    
    Average sales price/gallon $ 1.98     $ 1.79    
    Percent of nameplate capacity   103 %     103 %  
    WDG          
    Tons sold (in thousands)   93       94    
    Average sales price/ton $ 86     $ 98    
    Delivered Cost of Corn          
    Bushels ground (in millions)   4.8       4.9    
    Average delivered cost / bushel $ 6.63     $ 6.33    
               
    California Dairy Renewable Natural Gas          
    Renewable Natural Gas          
    MMBtu sold (in thousands)   70.9       60.8    
    Average price per MMBtu $ 3.65     $ 4.02    
    MMBtu stored as inventory   33.1       46.8    
    RINs          
    RINs sold (in thousands)   388.2       766.4    
    Average price per RIN $ 2.64     $ 3.08    
    LCFS          
    LCFS credits sold (in thousands)   16.0       18.0    
    Average price per LCFS credit $ 72.50     $ 66.00    
               
    India Biodiesel          
    Biodiesel          
    Metric tons sold (in thousands)   0       27.5    
    Average Sales Price/Metric ton $     $ 1,127    
    Percent of Nameplate Capacity   0 %     73.4 %  
    Refined Glycerin          
    Metric tons sold (in thousands)   0.0       2.4    
    Average Sales Price/Metric ton $     $ 551    

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Xunlei Limited Schedules 2025 Unaudited First Quarter Earnings Release on May 15, 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SHENZHEN, China, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Xunlei Limited (“Xunlei” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: XNET), a leading technology company providing distributed cloud services in China, today announced that it plans to release its unaudited financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2025 on May 15, 2025 before market open.

    The earnings press release will be available on the Company’s investor relations page at http://ir.xunlei.com.

    Conference Call

    Xunlei’s management will host a conference call at 8:00 a.m. U.S. Eastern Time on May 15, 2025 (8:00 p.m. Beijing/Hong Kong Time), to discuss the Company’s quarterly results and recent business developments.

    Conference Call Preregistration

    Participant Online Registration:
    https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BIe31316b11951413ca6026dd0a7227b38

    Please register to join the conference using the link provided above and dial in 10 minutes before the call is scheduled to begin. Once registered, the participants will receive an email with personal PIN and dial-in information, and participants can choose to access either via Dial-In or Call Me. A kindly reminder that “Call Me” does not work for China number.

    The Company will also broadcast a live audio webcast of the conference call. The webcast will be available at http://ir.xunlei.com. Following the earnings conference call, an archive of the call will be available at https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/vrett8r2

    About Xunlei

    Founded in 2003, Xunlei Limited (NASDAQ: XNET) is a leading technology company providing distributed cloud services in China. Xunlei provides a wide range of products and services across cloud acceleration, shared cloud computing and digital entertainment to deliver an efficient, smart and safe internet experience.

    Contact:
    Xunlei Limited Investor Relations

    Email: ir@xunlei.com
    Tel: +86 755 6111 1571
    Website: http://ir.xunlei.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Scality named a 2025 Stevie Award winner

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SAN FRANCISCO, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Scality, a global leader in cyber-resilient storage software for the AI era, announced today that its ARTESCA 3.0 solution earned a Gold Stevie® Award in the Cloud Storage & Backup Solution category, the highest award level, as part of The 23rd Annual American Business Awards®.

    The American Business Awards — a.k.a. “The Stevies” — is a premier business awards program in the US. All organizations operating in the country are eligible to submit nominations – public and private, for-profit and nonprofit, large and small.

    Launched nearly a year ago, ARTESCA 3.0 introduced groundbreaking CORE5 API-to-Architecture cyber resilience. CORE5 is a reference to the five levels of ransomware protection: 1) API, 2) data, 3) storage, 4) geography, and 5) architecture. ARTESCA 3.0 is the first object storage solution of any kind to offer such a comprehensive level of protection.

    Since then, the company has released an all-flash version of the ARTESCA hardware appliance and a pay-as-you-go service offering for Veeam cloud service providers. Last week, Scality unveiled another industry first: the ARTESCA+ Veeam unified software appliance, which combines Veeam Backup & Replication™ software with ARTESCA object storage software in a single, streamlined software appliance.

    With a variety of deployment models, ARTESCA provides midsize enterprises and companies that lack deep technical resources enterprise-grade cyber-resilient storage without the need for deep storage or OS expertise. ARTESCA has become a critical offering — and a cash cow — for channel partners, who have found that the product uniquely meets the needs of this customer segment.

    “Where the industry had previously been focused on immutability, ARTESCA raised the bar significantly over the past year with its five-level end-to-end cyber resilience,” said Eric LeBlanc, GM, ARTESCA and Channel Chief, Scality. “Its fast deployment and easy maintenance has put industry-standard cybersecurity within the reach of smaller companies, which is why ARTESCA continues to garner recognition from independent third parties.”

    Nicknamed the Stevies for the Greek word meaning “crowned,” The American Business Awards garnered more than 3,600 nominations from organizations of all sizes and in virtually every industry across a wide range of categories. More than 250 professionals worldwide participated in the judging process to select this year’s Stevie Award winners.

    “Organizations across the United States continue to demonstrate resilience and innovation,” said Stevie Awards president Maggie Miller. “The 2025 Stevie winners have helped drive that success through their innovation, persistence, and hard work. We congratulate all of the winners in the 2025 ABAs and look forward to celebrating their achievements during our June 10 gala event in New York.”

    Details about The American Business Awards and the list of 2025 Stevie winners are available at www.StevieAwards.com/ABA. For more information about ARTESCA, visit the product line’s microsite.

    About the Stevie Awards
    Stevie Awards are conferred in nine programs: the Asia-Pacific Stevie Awards, the German Stevie Awards, the Middle East & North Africa Stevie Awards, The American Business Awards®, The International Business Awards®, the Stevie Awards for Women in Business, the Stevie Awards for Great Employers, the Stevie Awards for Sales & Customer Service, and the Stevie Awards for Technology Excellence. Stevie Awards competitions receive more than 12,000 entries each year from organizations in more than 70 nations. Honoring organizations of all types and sizes and the people behind them, the Stevies recognize outstanding performances in the workplace worldwide. Learn more about the Stevie Awards at http://www.StevieAwards.com

    About Scality
    Scality solves organizations’ biggest data storage challenges — growth, security, performance, and cost. Designed for end-to-end cyber resilience, only Scality S3 object storage with CORE5 safeguards data at every level of the system, from API to architecture. Its patented MultiScale Architecture enables limitless, independent scalability in all critical dimensions to meet the unpredictable demands of modern workloads. The world’s most discerning companies depend on Scality to accelerate high-performance AI initiatives, optimize cloud deployments, and defend their data with confidence. Recognized as a leader by Gartner, Scality software is reliable, secure, and sustainable. Follow us on LinkedIn. Visit www.scality.com and our blog.

    Media Contact:
    Jon Lavietes
    A3 Communications
    +1 415-572-4408
    jon.lavietes@a3communicationspr.com

    Photos accompanying this announcement are available at

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/92069d27-1be4-4653-aed9-6dca964cb48f

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/3a34a1c9-36f3-4c09-b2c6-eb46f902fdb7

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Infinidat Wins 2025 Global InfoSec Awards for Cyber Resilience, Cyber Storage, and Ransomware Recovery from Cyber Defense Magazine

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    WALTHAM, Mass., May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Infinidat, a leading provider of enterprise storage solutions, today announced that the company has won three Global InfoSec Awards from Cyber Defense Magazine, a leading information security magazine. The 2025 awards for Infinidat include “Hot Company – Cyber Resilience,” “Hot Company – Cyberstorage” and “Editor’s Choice – Ransomware Recovery.” This is Cyber Defense Magazine’s 13th year of honoring InfoSec innovators around the world.

    “Infinidat offers the most comprehensive cyber resilience and cyber recovery solutions for enterprise storage on the market today. This includes our all-inclusive award-winning InfiniSafe solutions for automated cyber protection, cyber detection, and all the essential cyber storage resilience and recovery capabilities,” said Eric Herzog, CMO at Infinidat. “We’re pleased to be recognized as a ‘Hot Company’ for cyber resilience and cyber storage and to win ‘Editor’s Choice’ for ransomware recovery. Infinidat’s next-generation data protection strategy has pioneered a cyber-focused, recovery-first approach, significantly reducing the impact of cyberattacks. Infinidat injects cyber resilience and cyber recovery into the critical parts of an enterprise data infrastructure and guarantees – yes, guarantees − recovery of data within minutes.”

    Cyber resilience and cyber recovery are crucial for modern enterprise data infrastructure. It is no longer a question of “if” your enterprise will suffer a cyberattack, but “when” and “how often.” Enterprise storage systems must be fortified against cyberattacks that corrupt, ensnare or steal business-critical data. Cybersecurity can no longer simply rely on securing the perimeter; it’s critical that the enterprise storage infrastructure itself is secured from within. Traditional systems have become weak points for attacks. Infinidat’s cyber storage solutions are designed to provide a robust defense against cyberattacks – especially ransomware and malware – enabling swift recovery and business continuity in the wake of an incident.

    As a leader in enterprise storage cyber resilient and cyber recovery solutions, Infinidat first unveiled its InfiniSafe® software-based platform three years ago with a set of cybersecurity functions. The comprehensive cyber resilience and recovery capabilities of InfiniSafe dramatically improve the ability of an enterprise to combat and protect against ever-increasing cyberattacks and data breaches by uniquely combining immutable snapshots, logical air gapping, a fenced forensic environment, the ability to seamlessly integrate with data center-wide cyber security software or an enterprise’s Security Operations Center (SOC), virtually instantaneous data recovery, and the capability of using AI and ML technology to scan storage for cyberattacks into a single, high-performance platform.

    Gary S. Miliefsky, Publisher of Cyber Defense Magazine, said, “Infinidat embodies three major features we judges look for to become winners: understanding tomorrow’s threats, today, providing a cost-effective solution and innovating in unexpected ways that can help mitigate cyber risk and get one step ahead of the next breach.”

    The judges for the Global Infosec Awards are CISSP, FMDHS, CEH, certified security professionals who voted based on their independent review of the company submitted materials on the website of each submission, including but not limited to data sheets, white papers, product literature and other market variables. Cyber Defense Magazine has a flexible philosophy to find more innovative players with new and unique technologies. Cyber Defense Magazine specializes in identifying best-of-breed, next-generation information security solutions.

    About Cyber Defense Magazine
    Cyber Defense Magazine is the premier source of cyber security news and information for InfoSec professions in business and government. Its mission is to share cutting-edge knowledge, real-world stories and awards on the best ideas, products, and services in the information technology industry. It delivers electronic magazines every month online for free, and special editions exclusively for the RSA Conferences. CDM is a proud member of the Cyber Defense Media Group. Learn more at https://www.cyberdefensemagazine.com.

    About Infinidat
    Infinidat provides enterprises and service providers with a platform-native primary and secondary storage architecture that delivers comprehensive data services based on InfiniVerse®. This unique platform delivers outstanding IT operating benefits, support for modern workloads across on-premises and hybrid multi-cloud environments. Infinidat’s cyber resilient-by-design infrastructure, consumption-based performance, 100% availability, and cyber security guaranteed SLAs align with enterprise IT and business priorities. Infinidat’s award-winning platform-native data services and acclaimed white glove service are continuously recommended by customers. For more information, visit www.infinidat.com.

    Connect with Infinidat
    About Infinidat
    Read our blog
    Follow us on X
    Join us on LinkedIn
    Visit us on Facebook
    See us on YouTube
    Be our partner

    Media Contact
    Infinidat
    Sapna Capoor
    Director of Global Communications
    scapoor@infinidat.com I Mobile: +44 (0) 7789684159

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Caliber Receives Design Review Approval for PURE Pickleball & Padel Project

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SCOTTSDALE, Ariz., May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Caliber (NASDAQ: CWD), a real estate investor, developer, and manager, today announced that its joint venture development, PURE Pickleball & Padel™ has gained Design Review approval from the Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community (SRPMIC) Planning Department. This approval positions the project to seek a building permit once final construction documents are complete, with a planned ground-breaking shortly after receiving the permit.

    PURE Pickleball & Padel™ is developing an 11+ acre site in the Riverwalk Development Project located in the Talking Stick Entertainment District, a 100-acre site in the SRPMIC adjacent to Scottsdale. PURE will be a world-class pickleball and padel facility and seeks to claim the title of the largest indoor pickleball and padel facility in the world. The 196,726 square feet state-of-the-art facility will boast a 1,200-seat pro arena, 48 indoor courts (40 pickleball, 8 padel), sports performance and recovery fitness center by HonorHealth, restaurant and rooftop bar, pro shop, locker rooms and spa, special event spaces, childcare and other amenities.

    Chris Loeffler, CEO of Caliber, said, “We are grateful to the SRPMIC team for their thoughtful review and approval of this project. Collaboration with the SRPMIC has been instrumental throughout the design review process which has brought an elevated design and uniqueness to the project.”

    Kevin J. Berk, Co-Founder & CEO of PURE, said, “I want to extend my heartfelt thanks to the SRPMIC for believing in and supporting our vision. I’m deeply grateful to all the incredible teams contributing to this project—your passion, dedication, and commitment to bringing our first facility to life inspires me every day.”

    With the approval of the use and design, the PURE project will now focus on the next phase of development, the completion of construction documents and the approval of a final building permit. This approval also positions Caliber to formally enter the debt markets to finalize its sourcing of construction financing and puts a clear timeline in place for investors funding the equity into the project’s private offering.

    Unique to this project, Caliber created the [insert official fundco offering name here], a single asset offering designed to invest in the real estate, land sublease, and business operations of PURE. The offering allows for direct investment from accredited investors as well as qualified opportunity zone funds (QOFs) seeking to allocate capital to a potentially attractive qualified opportunity zone business (QOZB). Caliber has designed the offering for broad participation, seeking Pickleball & Padel enthusiasts who are looking for exposure to the two fastest growing sports in the United States and the World.

    For more information on the project, visit Caliber’s website.

    About Caliber (CaliberCos Inc.)

    With over $2.9 billion in Managed Assets, Caliber’s 16-year track record of managing and developing real estate is built on a singular goal: to make money in all market conditions, specializing in hospitality, multi-family residential, and multi-tenant industrial. Our growth is fueled by performance and a key competitive advantage: we invest in projects, strategies, and geographies that global real estate institutions often overlook. Integral to this advantage is our in-house shared services group, which gives Caliber greater control over our real estate and enhanced visibility into future investment opportunities. There are multiple ways to participate in Caliber’s success: invest in Nasdaq-listed CaliberCos Inc. and/or invest directly in our Private Funds.

    About PURE Pickleball & Padel
    PURE Pickleball & Padel has partnered with Caliber to build the world’s largest indoor pickleball & Padel facility and pro arena in Scottsdale, Arizona, with a target opening date of late 2026. The 196,726 square feet state-of-the-art facility will boast 48 indoor courts (40 Pickleball and 8 Padel), a 1,200-seat pro arena, along with country club level amenities that include a restaurant and bar, retail pro shop, gym, recovery spaces, VIP lounge, office space, childcare and teen room. PURE is a member-focused, program-driven concept that will connect the two fastest growing sports in the world with the Scottsdale community across all ages, skill levels, and backgrounds. With an estimated 800,000 visits annually, the facility plans to host the largest pickleball/padel tournaments in the world.

    About the Talking Stick Entertainment District
    The Talking Stick Entertainment District is a dynamic area for culture, shopping, dining and entertainment, conveniently located within the Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community. Located at the Pima-101 Freeway and Talking Stick Way, just 20 minutes from Sky Harbor Airport, Talking Stick is home to Talking Stick Resort, Talking Stick Golf Club, Salt River Fields at Talking Stick, The Pavilions at Talking Stick, Arizona Boardwalk at Talking Stick and many more entertainment and hospitality options.

    About the Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community
    The Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community (SRPMIC) is represented by two distinct Native American tribes; the Akimel O’odham (River People), more commonly known as the Pima and the Xalychidom Piipaash (People Who Live Toward the Water) commonly known as the Maricopa; both share the same cultural values but maintain their unique traditions. Today, more than 11,000 individuals are enrolled Salt River tribal members. The SRPMIC is bordered by Tempe, Fountain Hills and Mesa and shares a Scottsdale address. The Community owns and operates several successful enterprises including Salt River Materials Group and Saddleback Communication and hospitality enterprises: Talking Stick Resort, Talking Stick Golf Club and Salt River Fields at Talking Stick, all within the Talking Stick Entertainment District, on the northern part of the Community. The culture and the history of the people is an important story to tell and have been interwoven at many of the destination amenities through interior art, building design and landscape.

    Forward-Looking Statements
    This press release contains “forward-looking statements” that are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties. All statements, other than statements of historical fact, contained in this press release are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements contained in this press release may be identified by the use of words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “contemplate,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “seek,” “may,” “might,” “plan,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “target,” “aim,” “should,” “will” “would,” or the negative of these words or other similar expressions, although not all forward-looking statements contain these words. Forward-looking statements are based on the Company’s current expectations and are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks and assumptions that are difficult to predict. Further, certain forward-looking statements are based on assumptions as to future events that may not prove to be accurate. These and other risks and uncertainties are described more fully in the section titled “Risk Factors” in the final prospectus related to the Company’s public offering filed with the SEC and other reports filed with the SEC thereafter. Forward-looking statements contained in this announcement are made as of this date, and the Company undertakes no duty to update such information except as required under applicable law.

    CONTACTS:
    Caliber Investor Relations:
    Ilya Grozovsky
    +1 480-214-1915
    Ilya@CaliberCo.com

    PURE Pickleball & Padel
    Kevin J. Berk – Co-Founder & CEO
    +1 480-861-7474
    Kevin@purepickleball.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Live Oak Bancshares Announces Appointment of Patrick T. McHenry to Board of Directors

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    WILMINGTON, N.C., May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Live Oak Bancshares announced the appointment of Patrick T. McHenry to its board of directors effective May 21, 2025. McHenry has also been appointed to the board of directors of Live Oak Bank.

    “It is a privilege for Live Oak to have the astute financial and policy expertise of Patrick’s caliber join our board of directors,” said Live Oak Bancshares Chairman and CEO James S. (Chip) Mahan III. “His service to the U.S. government, and experience as former chairman of the House Financial Services Committee, will be a valuable addition to our leadership as Live Oak continues its mission to be America’s small business bank.”

    McHenry currently lives in Washington, D.C. and serves as an advisor on public policy, financial services, fintech, and artificial intelligence matters, in addition to serving as a distinguished fellow at Georgetown University’s Psaros Center for Financial Markets and Policy. He spent 20 years in Congress and is the former Chairman of the House Financial Services Committee and U.S. Representative for North Carolina’s 10th Congressional District. During his time leading the committee, McHenry drove a robust legislative agenda focused on cryptocurrency, capital formation, AI, fintech, data privacy, and corporate governance issues, among other topics.

    “Small business is a critical component of the U.S. economy, and I have long respected Live Oak Bank’s approach to supporting the capital needs of American entrepreneurs,” said McHenry. “There is a unique culture at Live Oak–one driven by an embrace of innovation and technology, two things that inspired much of my public policy work over the last 20 years. I am delighted to be part of the journey Chip and the team are on to serve small businesses in my home state of North Carolina and around the country.”

    In addition to his role as Chairman of the Financial Services Committee, McHenry previously served in House Republican leadership as the Chief Deputy Whip and also served as Speaker Pro Tempore of the House in October of 2023. He is a native of Gastonia, NC and a graduate of Belmont Abbey College.

    About Live Oak Bancshares
    Live Oak Bancshares, Inc. (NYSE: LOB) is a financial holding company and parent company of Live Oak Bank. Live Oak Bancshares and its subsidiaries partner with businesses who share a groundbreaking focus on service and technology to redefine banking. To learn more, visit www.liveoak.bank.

    Contact:
    Claire Parker
    Live Oak Bank, Corporate Communications
    910.597.1592
    claire.parker@liveoak.bank

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Angry Shrimp Media Now ‘Go-To’ Growth Engine Builder for Founders and CEOs Scaling Smarter

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Cape Coral, Florida, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Angry Shrimp Media is redefining what smart scale looks like for today’s B2B leaders. Built for SaaS founders & CEOs, VC portfolio companies, and legacy brand owners tired of bloated ads budgets & inefficient funnels; Angry Shrimp delivers lean, high-performing growth systems that actually convert. With customer acquisition costs rising and performance pressure mounting, their proven frameworks are helping Founders and CEOs plug revenue leaks, automate sales pipelines, and scale profitably—without adding unnecessary headcount or overhead. 

    Angry Shrimp Media

    Working at the intersection of marketing automation, strategic business development, and high-ticket sales enablement, Angry Shrimp Media tailors solutions to each client’s customer journey to deliver higher conversion rates and lower customer acquisition costs (CAC). By identifying funnel leaks and building scalable growth architecture, the firm accelerates market adoption while providing companies with predictable revenue paths.

    “At Angry Shrimp Media, we believe that sustainable growth comes from aligning sales, marketing, and operations through intelligent, scalable systems—not guesswork,” said Mandy Gartrell, Founder and CEO. “Our mission is to empower brands to break through their growth ceilings with proven frameworks that blend automation, AI, and strategic insight.”

    Gartrell, a marketing and sales powerhouse with over 16 years of hands-on industry experience; leads a team focused on performance-driven results, not extra costs. The firm’s flexible engagement models—including flat-fee projects, strategic retainers, and revenue-share partnerships—make it an attractive growth partner for companies seeking fast, efficient scale without the burden of expanding internal teams.

    Growth Solutions for a New Era & Leaders Who Want Results

    Angry Shrimp Media’s services are specifically designed for high-growth companies facing challenges in scaling revenue effectively. The firm’s offerings include:

    • Strategic funnel audits and conversion optimization
    • Market Adoption, Architecture, and AI-powered business scaling
    • Full-funnel buildouts and conversion tracking
    • B2B SaaS and legacy brand transformation initiatives
    • Marketing automation systems customized for scalable, repeatable success that also frees up teams and improves efficiency
    • Executive partnership models for CEOs needing senior-level growth strategy without full-time hires
    •  Executive & Founder Growth Leadership Coaching
    • Strategic go-to-market consulting for venture capital backed and legacy businesses

    Angry Shrimp’s impact speaks for itself:

    • A B2B SaaS company saw a 33% increase in qualified leads and a 25% jump in demo-to-close rates after a full-funnel audit and targeted optimization.
    • A PE-backed legacy brand achieved 22% revenue growth in 6 months by implementing a streamlined sales pipeline and automated nurture systems, cutting CAC by 15%.
    • A DTC eCommerce brand scaled to 7-figure revenue while maintaining lean internal operations, thanks to a growth architecture built for efficiency and repeatability.

    By combining AI integration with decades of strategic growth experience, Angry Shrimp Media positions itself as a new kind of partner—one capable of delivering the velocity and precision that today’s competitive market demands.

    About Angry Shrimp Media

    Angry Shrimp Media is a revenue-focused growth consultancy co-founded by Mandy Gartrell, a seasoned Growth Architect and Fractional CMO, and Ryan Gartrell, a sought-after Revenue Operations strategist with over two decades of experience optimizing operational systems and scaling performance. The firm partners with high-growth B2B SaaS companies, venture-backed portfolios, and legacy business owners to engineer smarter scale—driving sustainable revenue through funnel optimization, scalable growth architecture, and sales enablement systems. With a bold name and an even bolder approach, Angry Shrimp Media is the force behind some of today’s most compelling B2B growth stories.

    Learn more at https://angryshrimp.com.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Zscaler to Host Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2025 Earnings Conference Call

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SAN JOSE, Calif., May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Zscaler, Inc. (NASDAQ: ZS), the leader in cloud security, will release third quarter fiscal year 2025 earnings after the market closes on Thursday, May 29, 2025. The company will host an investor conference call that day at 1:30 p.m. Pacific time (4:30 p.m. Eastern time) to discuss the results.

    Date: Thursday, May 29, 2025
    Time: 1:30 p.m. PT
    Webcast: https://ir.zscaler.com
    Dial-in: To join by phone, register at the following link: Click Here. After registering, you will be provided with a dial-in number and a personal PIN that you will need to join the call.

    Please dial in at least 10 minutes prior to the 1:30 p.m. PT start time. A live webcast of the conference call will be accessible from the Zscaler website at ir.zscaler.com. Listeners may log on to the call under the “Events & Presentations” section and select “Q3 2025 Zscaler Earnings Conference Call” to participate.

    About Zscaler

    Zscaler (NASDAQ: ZS) accelerates digital transformation so customers can be more agile, efficient, resilient, and secure. The Zscaler Zero Trust Exchange™ platform protects thousands of customers from cyberattacks and data loss by securely connecting users, devices, and applications in any location. Distributed across more than 150 data centers globally, the SASE-based Zero Trust Exchange™ is the world’s largest in-line cloud security platform.

    Zscaler™ and the other trademarks listed at https://www.zscaler.com/legal/trademarks are either (i) registered trademarks or service marks or (ii) trademarks or service marks of Zscaler, Inc. in the United States and/or other countries. Any other trademarks are the properties of their respective owners.

    Media Relations Contact:
    Pavel Radda
    press@zscaler.com

    Investor Relations Contact:
    Ashwin Kesireddy
    ir@zscaler.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Enphase Energy Announces Easy Expansion of IQ7 Solar Systems with IQ8 Microinverters

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FREMONT, Calif., May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Enphase Energy, Inc. (NASDAQ: ENPH), a global energy technology company and the world’s leading supplier of microinverter-based solar and battery systems, today announced the availability of new software that allows homeowners with existing legacy IQ7™ Microinverter-based systems to seamlessly expand their solar capacity using IQ8™ Microinverters. This software is now available across North America, Europe, and other key markets.

    With over one million homes worldwide using IQ7™ Microinverters, many homeowners are now looking to expand their systems to reduce energy costs and boost energy independence. Enphase’s new software enables solar installers to upgrade these systems with IQ8™ Microinverters, built for high-powered solar panels, while using the existing IQ® Gateway or IQ® Combiner hardware.

    “Enphase’s new expansion capability with the IQ8 Microinverters is a game-changer for us,” said Jeremy White, project manager at Robco Electric, an installer of Enphase products in the United States. “It allows us to offer our customers a straightforward path to scale their systems as their energy needs grow. We can now deliver more power with fewer headaches, which helps us provide the best service and keeps our business running efficiently.”

    “Homeowners are increasingly asking for ways to get more out of their existing systems, and the new IQ8 Microinverters make that possible,” said Mauricio Llovera, CEO of INVERSOL, an installer of Enphase products in Mexico. “This solution is a win-win, as it not only benefits our customers but also enables us to take on more projects without the complexity of traditional system upgrades. It’s the kind of innovation we’ve come to expect from Enphase.”

    “We’re excited to see Enphase continue to build on its existing product suite, constantly making our lives easier,” said David Monnier, CEO of La Maison des Energies, an installer of Enphase products in Switzerland. “The IQ8 Microinverters provide a seamless integration experience, allowing us to maximize energy output for our customers while maintaining the reliability and quality Enphase is known for. This capability is a significant boost to our business.”

    “The ability to upgrade existing IQ7 systems with IQ8 Microinverters opens up new opportunities for homeowners in the Netherlands,” said Jack van der Linden, account manager at Green Guys BV, an installer of Enphase products in the Netherlands. “With energy prices fluctuating, our customers want to optimize their solar systems without costly overhauls. This new solution from Enphase allows them to do just that — scaling their energy production efficiently and cost-effectively.”

    “Enphase’s latest innovation simplifies system upgrades for our customers in France, making it easier than ever to enhance solar production,” said Julien Vouriot, CEO and founder of Solair’ Forez, an installer of Enphase products in France. “We can now provide homeowners with a seamless way to integrate the latest microinverter technology, ensuring they get the most out of their solar investments while maintaining system reliability.”

    “The new software release unlocks seamless interoperability between IQ7 and IQ8 microinverters, which empowers our global installer network to deliver more value with less effort,” said Aaron Gordon, senior vice president and general manager of the systems business unit at Enphase Energy. “It’s a win for homeowners and a growth driver for our installers.”

    Enphase’s software-defined energy systems allow homeowners the ability to scale and optimize their solar investments over time. For more information about adding IQ8 Microinverters to IQ7 systems, watch the video here and visit the regional websites — United States, France, Switzerland, the Netherlands, and Germany.

    About Enphase Energy, Inc.

    Enphase Energy, a global energy technology company based in Fremont, CA, is the world’s leading supplier of microinverter-based solar and battery systems that enable people to harness the sun to make, use, save, and sell their own power — and control it all with a smart mobile app. The company revolutionized the solar industry with its microinverter-based technology and builds all-in-one solar, battery, and software solutions. Enphase has shipped approximately 81.5 million microinverters, and approximately 4.8 million Enphase-based systems have been deployed in over 160 countries. For more information, visit https://enphase.com/.

    ©2025 Enphase Energy, Inc. All rights reserved. Enphase Energy, Enphase, the “e” logo, IQ, and certain other marks listed at https://enphase.com/trademark-usage-guidelines are trademarks or service marks of Enphase Energy, Inc. in the U.S. and other countries. Other names are for informational purposes and may be trademarks of their respective owners.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release may contain forward-looking statements, including statements related to the expected capabilities and performance of Enphase Energy’s technology and products, including safety, quality, and reliability; and the ability to continually enhance and maximize the value of their investments over the lifetime of the systems. These forward-looking statements are based on Enphase Energy’s current expectations and inherently involve significant risks and uncertainties. Actual results and the timing of events could differ materially from those contemplated by these forward-looking statements as a result of such risks and uncertainties including those risks described in more detail in Enphase Energy’s most recently filed Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, Annual Report on Form 10-K, and other documents filed by Enphase Energy from time to time with the SEC. Enphase Energy undertakes no duty or obligation to update any forward-looking statements contained in this release as a result of new information, future events or changes in its expectations, except as required by law.

    Contact:

    Enphase Energy

    press@enphaseenergy.com

    This press release was published by a CLEAR® Verified individual.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Obra Capital Announces Promotion of Peter Polanskyj to Chief Investment Officer

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Obra Capital, Inc. (along with its affiliated registered investment advisors, collectively “Obra”), an asset management firm with a specialized approach to alternative investing, today announced that Peter Polanskyj, Senior Managing Director and Head of Structured Credit, has been promoted to Chief Investment Officer.

    Since joining Obra in 2022, Mr. Polanskyj has been a key member of the leadership team, supporting the guidance and execution of the firm’s growth strategy and the development of both its platform and enhanced product set. In April 2024, he supported the launch of Obra’s first ETFs, creating investment options with access to a wide variety of securitized products. In December 2024, Mr. Polanskyj helped lead a $400 million close of Obra’s inaugural Collateralized Loan Obligation offering (“CLO”), further diversifying the firm’s strategies in alternative assets and structured credit to provide a range of solutions aimed at delivering long-term value for investors.

    In addition to new product launches, Mr. Polanskyj has demonstrated a proven track record of prudent capital stewardship, leveraging over 28 years of experience investing in a variety of structured investments to achieve a net growth rate for Obra’s insurance special situations strategy that has outpaced the firm’s initial expectations. In his new role, he will chair Obra’s Investment Committee, with oversight of the firm’s operations across its portfolio.

    “I’m thrilled to welcome Peter to fill this role on Obra’s leadership team,” said Blair Wallace, President and Chief Executive Officer. “He has contributed to the rapid growth of our platform by adeptly navigating a nuanced area of the market, launching unique products and providing strong performance for our investors. His specialized experience and skillset will be critical as we look to build on our momentum across credit and insurance investment opportunities.”

    Mr. Polanskyj added, “I am proud of the work we have done developing the capabilities that our investors are looking to access across insurance and credit. As I step into this new role as CIO, I look forward to continuing to work with Blair and the team to develop our platform and deliver for investors.”

    In addition, Matt Roesler has been promoted to Senior Managing Director and Head of Multi-Sector Credit. He continues to lead the management of Obra’s multi-sector credit, liability-driven and other insurance portfolios. Greg Nicolls has been promoted to Senior Managing Director and Head of Business Development and Investor Relations.

    Prior to joining Obra, Mr. Polanskyj was a Managing Director and Head of U.S. CLO Management at Sculptor Capital (formerly known as Och-Ziff), where he oversaw the creation, securitization and management of CLOs and similarly structured products. In his time with the firm, he grew this business from inception in 2012 to approximately $15 billion in assets in 2022. Prior to that role, he worked at Morgan Stanley in a variety of capacities, including as a strategist focused on credit, structured credit, equity derivatives and capital structure arbitrage. Previously, Mr. Polanskyj was a reinsurance actuary with a focus on property and casualty. Mr. Polanskyj holds a Bachelor of Arts in Economics and Mathematics from Rutgers University, where he was named a Henry Rutgers scholar, and a Master of Business Administration from Columbia Business School.

    About Obra Capital

    Obra is a specialized alternative asset management firm with approximately $5.6 billion in capital under management as of March 31, 2025. Obra provides investment products and solutions across insurance, multi-sector credit, asset-based finance and longevity investment strategies. Obra aims to generate long-term value and attractive returns for investors through a variety of funds and separate accounts. With capabilities in investing, originating, structuring and servicing, Obra strives to provide differentiated investment opportunities and capital solutions for investors worldwide. Obra owns and operates a CLO management business, a commercial real estate lending platform and an auto finance company. For more information about Obra and its registered investment advisors, please visit www.obra.com.

    Media Contact:
    Dan Gagnier
    Gagnier Communications
    Obra@gagnierfc.com
    646-569-5897

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: BermudAir Partners with Zero Hash to Launch First-of-Its-Kind Stablecoin Payments in Air Travel

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    HAMILTON, Bermuda, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — BermudAir, Bermuda’s first homegrown airline, today announced a groundbreaking partnership with Zero Hash to let customers purchase flights with stablecoins as part of the standard booking flow by the end of 2025. The new feature, which makes BermudAir the world’s first airline to offer native stablecoin payments for tickets during online booking on its website and mobile app, will go live by the end of 2025. The collaboration is being showcased today at the inaugural Bermuda Digital Finance Forum, underscoring the event’s focus on empowering local Bermudian businesses through cutting-edge digital finance innovation.

    This partnership will allow BermudAir passengers to natively pay with stablecoins – digital currencies pegged to fiat value – directly on the airline’s website, just as easily as using a credit card. Once live, travelers can select from over a dozen stablecoin options at checkout, enabling seamless payments that settle nearly instantly across borders.

    By accepting stablecoins, we’re eliminating the friction of currency exchange and foreign transaction fees for our international passengers,” said Adam Scott, Founder and CEO of BermudAir. “As Bermuda’s home airline, we are proud to lead the charge in crypto and stablecoin adoption within aviation. Allowing customers to pay for flights with stablecoins isn’t just about embracing the future of travel – it’s about making the experience faster, cheaper, and more inclusive for travelers worldwide.”

    International visitors represent the majority of Bermuda’s 200,000+ annual air arrivals, many of whom currently face 1–3% foreign transaction fees on credit card bookings.12 By offering a direct stablecoin payment option, BermudAir will offer the opportunity to eliminate those costs and deliver a smoother booking experience for its globally diverse clientele. Stablecoin payments also process 24/7, ensuring ticket purchases can be confirmed in minutes without banking delays, a clear win for travelers and tourism operators.

    Zero Hash, the leading crypto, stablecoin and tokenization infrastructure provider, will power the conversion and settlement of these transactions. Zero Hash Worldwide Ltd., which holds a Class F license issued by the Bermuda Monetary Authority (BMA) under the Digital Asset Business Act, will enable BermudAir to accept digital dollar payments in a compliant, secure manner.

    Zero Hash views stablecoins as a core Alternative Payment Method (APM) poised for mass adoption in everyday transactions. The numbers support this shift: over the past 24 months, nearly 750 million people have gained access to stablecoins and crypto via a primary account on platforms like Revolut, NuBank, Robinhood, PayPal, Stripe, and Venmo. In just the last 30 days, 29.2 million unique wallets processed 705 million stablecoin transactions – totaling $3.3 trillion in volume.3

    The travel industry is uniquely positioned to lead this adoption – an early mover in loyalty programs, digital wallets, and cross-border innovation, it has a proven track record of embracing financial infrastructure before the mainstream.

    Zero Hash is thrilled to power this first-of-its-kind stablecoin payment offering in the airline industry,” said Edward Woodford, Founder and CEO of Zero Hash. “This partnership with BermudAir exemplifies the convergence of digital finance innovation. By leveraging our stablecoin payments infrastructure, BermudAir can deliver the seamless payments and global accessibility that customers expect in the future of travel. It’s a shining example of stablecoins making a real-world impact, and we’re excited to help empower Bermudian businesses through compliant, cutting-edge technology.

    The announcement comes amid a broader movement to onboard Bermudian businesses into digital finance. Bermuda’s government has cultivated a robust regulatory framework for fintech, making the island a hub for crypto adoption and innovation.

    The Bermuda Digital Finance Forum, hosted by Penrose Partners, SALT and The Decentralized AI Society (DAIS), is bringing community leaders together to empower local businesses and residents to leverage digital finance.

    This effort builds on BermudAir’s track record of innovation in digital finance, including a prior issuance of stablecoin bond tokens in partnership with crypto custodian XBTO.

    BermudAir’s stablecoin payment feature will be accessed by booking on flybermudair.com and the airline’s mobile app. Travelers will simply choose the stablecoin payment option during checkout, and Zero Hash will seamlessly handle the crypto-to-fiat settlement in real time. Both companies anticipate that this convenience will appeal to overseas travelers and business flyers, who can avoid exchanging currencies or incurring bank fees by paying directly in digital dollars.


    About Zero Hash
    Zero Hash is the leading infrastructure provider for crypto, stablecoin, and tokenized assets. Its API and embeddable dev-kit enables innovators to easily launch solutions across cross-border payments, commerce, trading, remittance, payroll, tokenization and on/off-ramps.

    Zero Hash powers solutions for some of the largest and innovative companies including Interactive Brokers, Stripe, Shift4, Franklin Templeton, Felix Pago, Kalshi and LightSpark. Zero Hash Holdings is backed by investors, including Point72 Ventures, Bain Capital Ventures, and NYCA.

    Zero Hash Worldwide Ltd. holds a Class F license issued by the Bermuda Monetary Authority (BMA) under the Digital Asset Business Act 2018 of Bermuda.

    Zero Hash Trust Company LLC has been approved by the North Carolina Commissioner of Banks as a non-depository trust company.

    Zero Hash LLC is a FinCen-registered Money Service Business and a regulated Money Transmitter that can operate in 51 U.S. jurisdictions. Zero Hash LLC and Zero Hash Liquidity Services LLC are licensed to engage in virtual currency business activity by the New York State Department of Financial Services. In Canada, Zero Hash LLC is registered as a Money Service Business with FINTRAC.

    Zero Hash Australia Pty Ltd. is registered with AUSTRAC as a Digital Currency Exchange Provider, with DCE registered provider number DCE100804170-001. Zero Hash Australia Pty Ltd. is registered on the New Zealand register of financial service providers, with Financial Service Provider (FSP) number FSP1004503. Zero Hash Europe B.V. is registered as a Virtual Asset Services Provider (VASP) by the Dutch Central Bank (Relation number: R193684). Zero Hash Europe Sp. Zoo is registered as a VASP by the Tax Administration Chamber of Poland in Katowice (Registration number RDWW – 1212).

    Learn more by visiting zerohash.com or following us on X @ZeroHashX

    About BermudAir
    BermudAir is Bermuda’s airline, committed to redefining the travel experience. With a fleet of Embraer E175 and E190 aircraft renowned for exceptional performance and passenger comfort, BermudAir exemplifies its commitment to excellence. Operating convenient flights to and from Westchester Country Airport, Boston Logan International Airport, Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport, Orlando International Airport, Charleston International Airport, Raleigh-Durham International Airport, Bradley International Airport and Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, Rhode Island T. F. Green International Airport, and Richmond International Airport. BermudAir enhances connectivity to the U.S. East Coast, contributing to the growth and prosperity of Bermuda. BermudAir also operates flights to Toronto Pearson International Airport, Halifax Stanfield International Airport, and Montréal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport in Canada. With a dedication to exceptional service and curated onboard offerings that showcase the island’s renowned hospitality and varied food and beverages available locally, BermudAir provides an unparalleled travel experience. For more information, and to book flights, please visit www.flybermudair.com.


    1gotobermuda 2024 Visitor Arrivals Report
    2bankrate.com
    3Artemis Terminal

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Blue Mantis Expands Leadership Team to Drive Growth, Innovation and Market Impact

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    PORTSMOUTH, N.H., May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Blue Mantis, a leading provider of digital strategy and services specializing in managed services, cybersecurity and cloud solutions, today announced the appointments of Ruya Barrett as Chief Marketing Officer (CMO) and Scott Pintsopoulos as Vice President (VP) of Sales. Barrett and Pintsopoulos both report to Chief Revenue Officer (CRO) Terry Richardson. The appointments reinforce Blue Mantis’ commitment to scaling its go-to-market team and enhancing its ability to deliver innovative, customer-focused solutions to mid-market enterprises.

    “Blue Mantis is committed to leading and advising our clients as they take on the often-challenging task of IT modernization,” said Terry Richardson, Blue Mantis CRO. “Scott has a proven track record of driving enterprise growth and delivering strategic, customer-focused solutions. His leadership, combined with Ruya’s marketing expertise, will help Blue Mantis continue to scale to serve more enterprises undergoing digital transformation initiatives. Their collective customer-centric mindset will further enhance our ability to deliver innovative solutions and drive measurable business outcomes.”

    Elevating Blue Mantis’ Brand and Market Impact

    As Chief Marketing Officer, Ruya Barrett is responsible for driving Blue Mantis’ strategic marketing vision, shaping the company’s brand identity and strengthening its market positioning. She leads all internal and external marketing functions, including content, demand generation, public relations, social media, and marketing analytics with a focus on building upon Blue Mantis’ strong reputation for long-term client partnerships.

    Barrett brings over 20 years of experience accelerating growth for both startups and Fortune 500 companies. Her career spans leadership roles at EMC, VCE and HPE, where she applied her deep technical expertise and full-lifecycle product knowledge to develop innovative go-to-market strategies. Most recently, she served as Vice President of International Field Marketing and Demand Generation at Dell, where she led a global program that contributed over $1 billion to the company’s marketing pipeline.

    Spearheading Revenue Growth and Sales Strategy

    As VP of Sales, Pintsopoulos is contributing to Blue Mantis’ growth and market expansion by driving revenue growth, optimizing sales strategies and continuing to expand the company’s overall market presence. Pintsopoulos brings a strong track record of building positive cultures and high-performance teams and is an accomplished sales, operations and customer success leader. Throughout his career, Pintsopoulos has worked within early-stage equity-backed organizations, as well as mature regional, national and global companies.

    Scott brings over 23 years of Executive Management experience to Blue Mantis across his 32 year career in IT Services. Most recently, Pintsopoulos was chief revenue officer (CRO) of Bluum, an education technology solutions provider, where he led all go-to-market (GTM) functions including field sales, marketing, sales enablement and transformation and drove over $600 million in annual revenue. Prior to Bluum, Pintsopoulos held Executive Leadership positions at Udacity, NWN and NetTeks/ INX.

    About Blue Mantis
    Blue Mantis is a security-first, IT solutions and services provider with a 30+ year history of successfully helping clients achieve business modernization by applying next-generation technologies including managed services, cybersecurity, cloud and collaboration. Headquartered in Portsmouth, New Hampshire, the company provides digital technology services and strategic guidance to ensure clients quickly adapt and grow through automation and innovation. Blue Mantis partners with more than 1,500 leading mid-market and enterprise organizations in a multitude of vertical industries and is backed by leading private equity firm, Recognize. For more information about Blue Mantis and its services, please visit www.bluemantis.com.

    Contact
    Shannon Cieciuch
    Touchdown PR for Blue Mantis
    Bluemantis@touchdownpr.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: KH Group: Indoor Group updated its financing agreement

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    KH Group Plc
    Press Release 8 May 2025 at 3:00 pm EEST

    KH Group: Indoor Group updated its financing agreement

    KH Group’s subsidiary Indoor Group has updated its agreement with the financing provider. In accordance with the updated agreement the financing provider will not demand the repayment of loans, provided that certain conditions are met. The validity of the agreement has been extended until 31 August 2025.

    The parties have engaged in negotiations on the terms of validity of Indoor Group’s financing for the duration of the sale process. Due to a breach of covenants on 30 September 2024, there is uncertainty in Indoor Group’s financing. The financing provider has the right to demand repayment of the loans at the expiration of the agreement, which may have an impact on Indoor Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. Indoor Group’s financing situation does not have immediate impacts on KH Group’s continuing operations, as the Group companies have ring-fenced financing.

    KH GROUP PLC

    Further information:
    CEO Ville Nikulainen, tel. +358 40 045 9343

    Distribution:
    Major media
    www.khgroup.com

    KH Group Plc is a Nordic conglomerate operating in the business areas of KH-Koneet, Nordic Rescue Group and Indoor Group. We are a leading supplier of construction and earth-moving equipment, rescue vehicle manufacturer as well as furniture and interior decoration retailer. The objective of our strategy is to create an industrial group around the business of KH-Koneet. KH Group’s share is listed on Nasdaq Helsinki.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: xSuite Group Partners with Trenex Consulting to Expand Global Reach

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Press Release xSuite

    xSuite Group Partners with Trenex Consulting to Expand Global Reach

    The Finance Automation consulting firm from the USA will now offer SAP user companies the software solutions of the German specialist for automated P2P processes

    Ahrensburg, Germany / Metairie, LA/USA – May 8, 2025 – xSuite Group and Trenex Consulting LLC entered into a partnership agreement in March 2025. As a new xSuite Solution Partner, Trenex will distribute, implement, and support xSuite’s solutions for automated invoice and procurement processes as well as archiving across the USA, Europe and the APAC region. Through this partnership with xSuite Group, Trenex is strategically repositioning itself within the SAP ecosystem and expanding its service portfolio for international customers.

    Headquartered in Louisiana, USA, Trenex Consulting is a globally operating IT advisory firm with deep expertise in financial process automation and SAP-driven business optimization. As companies worldwide face the challenges of digital transformation and transition to SAP S/4HANA, many are searching for modern, future-ready alternatives to legacy systems.

    Expanding SAP-Centric Capabilities

    The partnership allows Trenex to offer certified SAP solutions from xSuite that are compatible with all SAP deployment models—whether on-premises, in the cloud, or hybrid. xSuite’s modular and scalable P2P and archiving solutions stand out for their flexibility, global applicability, and futuristic product roadmap, making them ideal for companies to modernize their core financial processes ahead of their S/4 HANA migration.

    Shared Vision for Innovation and Client Value

    “We are excited to welcome Trenex as a solution partner that combines deep market knowledge with a strong track record in business process automation,” said Andreas Nowottka, Managing Director at xSuite Group. “Their commitment to delivering innovative and future-proof solutions to SAP clients around the globe aligns perfectly with xSuite’s mission.

    “Our clients demand state-of-the-art solutions—both technologically and functionally—regardless of whether they run SAP on-premises, in the cloud, or in a hybrid setup,” added Frank (Cheng) Fan, General Manager of Trenex Consulting LLC. “xSuite checks all the boxes: modular architecture, SAP certification, and international compatibility. We also greatly value their collaborative approach and future-driven roadmap, which will empower us to support our clients over the long term.”

    About Trenex Consulting LLC
    Trenex Consulting is a global IT solutions provider specializing in ERP, EPM, Financial Process Automation (FPA), and Robotic Process Automation (RPA). With deep SAP expertise, a multilingual team, and around-the-clock support, Trenex delivers tailored services to help businesses drive digital transformation and optimize core operations worldwide. https://www.trenexconsulting.com/

    About xSuite Group
    With offices in Asia, Europe, and the U.S., xSuite is a leading innovator in optimizing SAP-based P2P workflows. The company provides software solutions and implementation services to over 1,600 clients worldwide, making it a trusted partner in modernizing AP systems and automating manual, paper-based processes.

    Press Contact:
    xSuite Group / Headquarters

    Barbara Wirtz
    Marketing & PR
    Tel. +49 (0)4102/88 38 36
    barbara.wirtz@xsuite.com
    www.xsuite.com

    Partner Contact:
    xSuite Group / International

    Tony Cheung
    Global Vice President
    Enterprise Accounts & Strategic Alliances
    Tel. +44 7561 893170
    tony.cheung@xsuite.com
    www.xsuite.com

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Parex Resources Announces First Quarter Results, Declaration of Q2 2025 Dividend, and Operational Update

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    CALGARY, Alberta, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Parex Resources Inc. (“Parex” or the “Company”) (TSX: PXT) is pleased to announce its financial and operating results for the three-month period ended March 31, 2025, the declaration of its Q2 2025 regular dividend of C$0.385 per share, as well as an operational update. All amounts herein are in United States Dollars (“USD”) unless otherwise stated.

    “We entered the year with a disciplined and diversified plan aimed at delivering steady performance, and given current market volatility, are focused on sustaining base production and maintaining flexibility,” commented Imad Mohsen, President & Chief Executive Officer.

    “After a measured first quarter, drilling activity is increasing consistent with our budget. The recent tuck-in acquisition of LLA-32, an asset integral to our development plans, along with encouraging exploration results, represent key milestones that will drive near-term production. While we are well-positioned to deliver a strong second half, we will closely monitor commodity prices and our capital allocation throughout the year to maximize shareholder value.”

    Key Highlights

    • Generated Q1 2025 funds flow provided by operations (“FFO”)(1) of $122 million and FFO per share(2)(3) of $1.24.
    • Tracking to deliver FY 2025 average production guidance of 43,000 to 47,000 boe/d; YTD 2025 average production is approximately 43,100 boe/d(5)(7), with plans intact for a growing H2 2025 production profile.
    • Positive initial results at two prospects in the Southern Llanos, which are driving near-field exploration momentum.
    • Capital expenditure(6) guidance for FY 2025 remains at $285 to $315 million, though the Company continues to monitor commodity prices and could revise lower if warranted by market conditions.
    • Executed a tuck-in acquisition of the remaining working interest at LLA-32 for total consideration of $16 million.

    Q1 2025 Results

    • Average oil & natural gas production was 43,658 boe/d(7).
    • Realized net income of $81 million or $0.82 per share basic(3).
    • Generated FFO(1) of $122 million and FFO per share(2)(3) of $1.24.
    • Current taxes were $12 million; at current Brent crude oil strip pricing, the Company expects its FY 2025 effective current tax rate to be 0-3%.
    • Produced an operating netback(2) of $39.40/boe and an FFO netback(2) of $30.90/boe from an average Brent price of $74.98/bbl.
    • Incurred $57 million of capital expenditures(6), primarily from activities at Cabrestero, Capachos, and LLA-34.
    • Generated $65 million of free funds flow(6) that was used for return of capital initiatives, $10 million of bank debt repayment and increasing working capital surplus(1); working capital surplus(1) was $69 million and cash $81 million at quarter end.
    • Paid a C$0.385 per share(4) regular quarterly dividend and repurchased 524,900 shares.

    (1) Capital management measure. See “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures Advisory.”
    (2) Non-GAAP ratio. See “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures Advisory.”
    (3) Based on weighted average basic shares for the period.
    (4) Supplementary financial measure. See “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures Advisory.”
    (5) Based on Q1 2025 actuals and estimated April 2025 average production; rounded for presentation purposes.
    (6) Non-GAAP financial measure. See “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures Advisory.”
    (7) See “Operational and Financial Highlights” for a breakdown of production by product type.

    Operational and Financial Highlights Three Months Ended
    (unaudited) Mar. 31, Mar. 31, Dec. 31,
      2025 2024 2024
    Operational      
    Average daily production      
    Light Crude Oil and Medium Crude Oil (bbl/d) 10,650   7,237   9,550  
    Heavy Crude Oil (bbl/d) 32,207   45,543   34,882  
    Crude Oil (bbl/d) 42,857   52,780   44,432  
    Conventional Natural Gas (mcf/d) 4,806   3,348   5,190  
    Oil & Gas (boe/d)(1) 43,658   53,338   45,297  
           
    Operating netback ($/boe)      
    Reference price – Brent ($/bbl) 74.98   81.87   74.01  
    Oil & gas sales(4) 67.29   70.80   63.73  
    Royalties(4) (9.22 ) (11.21 ) (9.43 )
    Net revenue(4) 58.07   59.59   54.30  
    Production expense(4) (14.41 ) (12.64 ) (15.53 )
    Transportation expense(4) (4.26 ) (3.40 ) (3.87 )
    Operating netback ($/boe)(2) 39.40   43.55   34.90  
           
    Funds flow provided by operations netback ($/boe)(2) 30.90   31.32   32.39  
           
    Financial ($000s except per share amounts)      
           
    Net income 80,629   60,093   (69,051 )
    Per share – basic(6) 0.82   0.58   (0.70 )
           
    Funds flow provided by operations(5) 121,944   148,307   141,201  
    Per share – basic(2)(6) 1.24   1.43   1.43  
           
    Capital expenditures(3) 57,054   85,421   82,110  
           
    Free funds flow(3) 64,890   62,886   59,091  
           
    EBITDA(3) 139,032   192,078   (10,419 )
    Adjusted EBITDA(3) 135,407   188,228   137,312  
           
    Long-term inventory expenditures (4,648 ) 3,843   (2,569 )
           
    Dividends paid 26,365   28,531   26,658  
    Per share – Cdn$(4)(6) 0.385   0.375   0.385  
           
    Shares repurchased 5,239   15,291   16,408  
    Number of shares repurchased (000s) 525   920   1,692  
           
    Outstanding shares (end of period) (000s)      
    Basic 97,814   102,914   98,339  
    Weighted average basic 98,115   103,474   99,063  
    Diluted(8) 99,105   103,829   99,238  
           
    Working capital surplus (deficit)(5) 69,040   55,901   59,397  
    Bank debt(7) 50,000   60,000   60,000  
    Cash 81,025   61,052   98,022  

    (1) Reference to crude oil or natural gas in the above table and elsewhere in this press release refer to the light and medium crude oil and heavy crude oil and conventional natural gas, respectively, product types as defined in National Instrument 51-101 – Standards of Disclosure for Oil and Gas Activities.
    (2) Non-GAAP ratio. See “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures Advisory”.
    (3) Non-GAAP financial measure. See “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures Advisory”.
    (4) Supplementary financial measure. See “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures Advisory”.
    (5) Capital management measure. See “Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures Advisory”.
    (6) Per share amounts (with the exception of dividends) are based on weighted average common shares.
    (7) Borrowing limit of $240.0 million as of March 31, 2025.
    (8) Diluted shares as stated include common shares and stock options outstanding at period-end. The March 31, 2025 closing stock price was C$13.42 per share.

    LLA-32 Tuck-In Acquisition

    On March 14, 2025, Parex executed a tuck-in acquisition for the remaining working interest at LLA-32 for total consideration of $16 million. LLA-32 is located to the north and adjacent to the Company’s core LLA-34 and Cabrestero blocks.

    The strategic rationale for the acquisition was to gain full control of the asset, grow production, expand inventory, and add low-cost recompletion opportunities.

    Following the close of the acquisition, Parex started a workover program with positive results thus far, and in Q2 2025, initiated a five-well development campaign. Current production from LLA-32 is roughly 4,000 boe/d(1).

    Operational Update

    2025 Corporate Guidance & Outlook

    While Parex’s 2025 corporate guidance of average production of 43,000 to 47,000 boe/d and capital expenditures of $285 to $315 million remains unchanged as previously disclosed, the Company is closely monitoring oil price volatility to ensure that project economics remain robust.

    Given the conventional nature of Parex’s business and the structure of its drilling and service contracts, optionality exists to adjust activity levels in response to prevailing market conditions in order to ensure efficient capital allocation and maximization of shareholder value.

    For Q2 2025, average production is expected to be similar to Q1 2025, supported by increased development activity and preliminary near-field exploration success.

    Operational Update

    Average production for Q1 2025 of 43,658 boe/d(2) was in line with Management expectations. The quarter progressed steadily, which is aligned with the Company’s activity plan to support a growing H2 2025 production profile, as previously disclosed.

    April 2025 average production was 41,400 boe/d(3), with production generally consistent with lower activity levels and modest capital outlay in Q1 2025, as well as higher than budgeted downtime due to weather factors. Downtime levels have normalized and initial average production rates in May are roughly 43,200 boe/d(4).

    With budgeted activity underway, operational momentum is expected to build through the remainder of the year. Parex currently has three drilling rigs operating (two operated and one non-operated). In addition to enhanced oil recovery initiatives at Cabrestero and LLA-34, activity for Q2 2025 is primarily focused on development wells that are planned to be sequential in nature and located on existing pads that enable efficient production across parallel operations.

    Near-Term Development Activity

    • Drilling at LLA-34 that is expected to continue through Q2 2025, resulting in the expected completion of six in-fill wells;
    • Commencing operations at LLA-32, with the first well of the campaign to be completed in late Q2 2025; and
    • Achieving initial access in the Putumayo, with activity starting with a workover rig in Q2 2025.

    Near-Field Exploration Program plus Follow-Up Drilling

    As part of this program, two separate prospects have yielded positive initial results in the Southern Llanos, where operations are ongoing:

    • On LLA-74, a prospect was drilled successfully.
      • Initial production began in early May, with current output of approximately 1,200 bbl/d of heavy crude oil(5).
    • Also on LLA-74, a prospect was drilled via a vertical well.
      • Based on management’s positive initial assessment, the program has progressed with the design of two horizontal wells to optimize production and recovery.
      • The first follow-up horizontal well is currently being drilled, with expected production in late May.

    (1) Estimated average production for April 1, 2025 to April 30, 2025; light & medium crude oil: ~3,409 bbl/d, conventional natural gas: ~3,544 mcf/d; rounded for presentation purposes.
    (2) See “Operational and Financial Highlights” for a breakdown of production by product type.
    (3) Estimated average production for April 1, 2025 to April 30, 2025; light & medium crude oil: ~10,099 bbl/d, heavy crude oil: ~30,541 bbl/d, conventional natural gas: ~4,557 mcf/d; rounded for presentation purposes.
    (4) Estimated average production for May 1, 2025 to May 6, 2025; light & medium crude oil: ~10,538 bbl/d, heavy crude oil: ~31,869 bbl/d, conventional natural gas: ~4,756 mcf/d; rounded for presentation purposes.
    (5) Short-term production rate. See “Oil & Gas Matters Advisory.”

    Risk Management

    For Q1 2025, Parex entered into a Brent crude oil hedge to manage price risk on approximately 25% of planned net crude oil production, utilizing a Brent put spread at $60/bbl and $70/bbl. For Q2 2025, Parex entered into similar hedges for the months of April 2025 and May 2025.

    Parex plans to regularly evaluate market conditions, operational requirements, and other pertinent factors, to assess the need for any additional hedging actions as it progresses through 2025.

    Return of Capital Update

    Q2 2025 Dividend

    Parex’s Board of Directors have approved a Q2 2025 regular dividend of C$0.385 per share to shareholders of record on June 9, 2025, to be paid on June 16, 2025. This regular dividend payment to shareholders is designated as an “eligible dividend” for purposes of the Income Tax Act (Canada).

    Normal Course Issuer Bids

    In 2025, Parex has repurchased approximately 0.7 million shares under its NCIBs, for total consideration of roughly C$10 million.

    Q1 2025 Results – Conference Call & Webcast

    Parex will host a conference call and webcast to discuss its Q1 2025 results on Thursday, May 8, 2025, beginning at 9:30 am MT (11:30 am ET). To participate in the conference call or webcast, please see the access information below:

    Conference ID: 5403995
    Participant Toll-Free Dial-In Number: 1-646-307-1963
    Participant Dial-In Number: 1-647-932-3411
    Webcast: https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/867962059

    Annual General Meeting

    On Thursday, May 8, 2025, Parex will hold its Annual General Meeting at 11:00 am MT (1:00 pm ET) both in-person and virtually. Participants may attend at the 4th Floor Conference Center, Eight Avenue Place, East Tower, 525, 8th Ave SW, Calgary, Alberta – and virtual participants can join through the following link: https:meetnow.global/M4SULLK.

    Additional information regarding the Annual General Meeting, including meeting materials, can be found at www.parexresources.com under Investors.

    About Parex Resources Inc.

    Parex is one of the largest independent oil and gas companies in Colombia, focusing on sustainable conventional production. The Company’s corporate headquarters are in Calgary, Canada, with an operating office in Bogotá, Colombia. Parex shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol PXT.

    For more information, please contact:

    Mike Kruchten
    Senior Vice President, Capital Markets & Corporate Planning
    Parex Resources Inc.
    403-517-1733
    investor.relations@parexresources.com

    Steven Eirich
    Senior Investor Relations & Communications Advisor
    Parex Resources Inc.
    587-293-3286
    investor.relations@parexresources.com

    NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION OR FOR DISSEMINATION IN THE UNITED STATES

    Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures Advisory

    This press release uses various “non-GAAP financial measures”, “non-GAAP ratios”, “supplementary financial measures” and “capital management measures” (as such terms are defined in NI 52-112), which are described in further detail below. Such measures are not standardized financial measures under IFRS and might not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. Investors are cautioned that non-GAAP financial measures should not be construed as alternatives to or more meaningful than the most directly comparable GAAP measures as indicators of Parex’s performance.

    These measures facilitate management’s comparisons to the Company’s historical operating results in assessing its results and strategic and operational decision-making and may be used by financial analysts and others in the oil and natural gas industry to evaluate the Company’s performance. Further, management believes that such financial measures are useful supplemental information to analyze operating performance and provide an indication of the results generated by the Company’s principal business activities.

    Set forth below is a description of the non-GAAP financial measures, non-GAAP ratios, supplementary financial measures and capital management measures used in this press release.

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    Capital expenditures, is a non-GAAP financial measure which the Company uses to describe its capital costs associated with oil and gas expenditures. The measure considers both property, plant and equipment expenditures and exploration and evaluation asset expenditures which are items in the Company’s statement of cash flows for the period and is calculated as follows:

      For the three months ended
      Mar. 31,   Mar. 31,   Dec. 31,
    ($000s)   2025     2024     2024
    Property, plant and equipment expenditures $ 44,951   $ 40,831   $ 62,799
    Exploration and evaluation expenditures   12,103     44,590     19,311
    Capital expenditures $ 57,054   $ 85,421   $ 82,110


    Free funds flow,
    is a non-GAAP financial measure that is determined by funds flow provided by operations less capital expenditures. The Company considers free funds flow to be a key measure as it demonstrates Parex’s ability to fund return of capital, such as the normal course issuer bid and dividends, without accessing outside funds and is calculated as follows:

      For the three months ended
      Mar. 31,   Mar. 31,   Dec. 31,
    ($000s)   2025     2024     2024
    Cash provided by operating activities $ 87,621   $ 97,412   $ 67,847
    Net change in non-cash assets and liabilities   34,323     50,895     73,354
    Funds flow provided by operations   121,944     148,307     141,201
    Capital expenditures   57,054     85,421     82,110
    Free funds flow $ 64,890   $ 62,886   $ 59,091


    EBITDA
    , is a non-GAAP financial measure that is defined as net income (loss) adjusted for finance income and expenses, other expenses, income tax expense (recovery) and depletion, depreciation and amortization.

    Adjusted EBITDA, is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as EBITDA adjusted for non-cash impairment charges, share-based compensation expense (recovery), unrealized foreign exchange gains (losses) and unrealized gains (losses) on risk management contracts.

    The Company considers EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to be key measures as they demonstrate Parex’s profitability before finance income and expenses, taxes, depletion, depreciation and amortization and other non-cash items. A reconciliation from net income to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA is as follows:

      For the three months ended
      Mar. 31,   Mar. 31,   Dec. 31,
    ($000s)   2025     2024     2024
    Net income (loss) $ 80,629     $ 60,093     $ (69,051 )
    Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to EBITDA:          
    Finance income   (1,297 )     (1,257 )     (998 )
    Finance expense   5,056       4,455       4,318  
    Other expenses   1,147       739       2,208  
    Income tax expense (recovery)   3,078       75,817       (880 )
    Depletion, depreciation and amortization   50,419       52,231       53,984  
    EBITDA $ 139,032     $ 192,078     $ (10,419 )
    Non-cash impairment charges               137,841  
    Share-based compensation expense (recovery)   2,092       (2,463 )     6,149  
    Unrealized foreign exchange (gain) loss   (4,919 )     (1,387 )     2,581  
    Unrealized (gain) loss on risk management contracts   (798 )           1,160  
    Adjusted EBITDA $ 135,407     $ 188,228     $ 137,312  


    Non-GAAP Ratios

    Operating netback per boe, is a non-GAAP ratio that the Company considers to be a key measure as it demonstrates Parex’ profitability relative to current commodity prices. Parex calculates operating netback per boe as operating netback (calculated as oil and natural gas sales from production, less royalties, operating, and transportation expense) divided by the total equivalent sales volume including purchased oil volumes for oil and natural gas sales price and transportation expense per boe and by the total equivalent sales volume excluding purchased oil volumes for royalties and operating expense per boe.

    Funds flow provided by operations netback per boe or FFO netback per boe, is a non-GAAP ratio that includes all cash generated from operating activities and is calculated before changes in non-cash assets and liabilities, divided by produced oil and natural gas sales volumes. The Company considers funds flow provided by operations netback per boe to be a key measure as it demonstrates Parex’s profitability after all cash costs relative to current commodity prices.

    Basic funds flow provided by operations per share or FFO per share, is a non-GAAP ratio that is calculated by dividing funds flow provided by operations by the weighted average number of basic shares outstanding. Parex presents basic funds flow provided by operations per share whereby per share amounts are calculated using weighted-average shares outstanding, consistent with the calculation of earnings per share. The Company considers basic funds flow provided by operations per share or FFO per share to be a key measure as it demonstrates Parex’s profitability after all cash costs relative to the weighted average number of basic shares outstanding.

    Capital Management Measures

    Funds flow provided by operations, is a capital management measure that includes all cash generated from operating activities and is calculated before changes in non-cash assets and liabilities. The Company considers funds flow provided by operations to be a key measure as it demonstrates Parex’s profitability after all cash costs. A reconciliation from cash provided by operating activities to funds flow provided by operations is as follows:

      For the three months ended
      Mar. 31,   Mar. 31,   Dec. 31,
    ($000s)   2025     2024     2024
    Cash provided by operating activities $ 87,621   $ 97,412   $ 67,847
    Net change in non-cash assets and liabilities   34,323     50,895     73,354
    Funds flow provided by operations $ 121,944   $ 148,307   $ 141,201

    Working capital surplus, is a capital management measure which the Company uses to describe its liquidity position and ability to meet its short-term liabilities. Working capital surplus is defined as current assets less current liabilities.

      For the three months ended
      Mar. 31,   Mar. 31,   Dec. 31,
    ($000s)   2025     2024     2024
    Current assets $ 259,256   $ 276,113   $ 245,943
    Current liabilities   190,216     220,212     186,546
    Working capital surplus $ 69,040   $ 55,901   $ 59,397


    Supplementary Financial Measures

    “Oil and natural gas sales price per boe” is comprised of total commodity sales from oil and natural gas production, as determined in accordance with IFRS, divided by the total oil and natural gas sales volumes including purchased oil volumes.

    “Royalties per boe” is comprised of royalties, as determined in accordance with IFRS, divided by the total equivalent sales volume and excludes purchased oil volumes.

    “Net revenue per boe” is comprised of net revenue, as determined in accordance with IFRS, divided by the total equivalent sales volume and includes purchased oil volumes.

    “Production expense per boe” is comprised of production expense, as determined in accordance with IFRS, divided by the total equivalent sales volume and excludes purchased oil volumes.

    “Transportation expense per boe” is comprised of transportation expense, as determined in accordance with IFRS, divided by the total equivalent sales volumes including purchased oil volumes.

    “Dividends paid per share” is comprised of dividends declared, as determined in accordance with IFRS, divided by the number of shares outstanding at the dividend record date.

    Oil & Gas Matters Advisory

    The term “Boe” means a barrel of oil equivalent on the basis of 6 Mcf of natural gas to 1 barrel of oil (“bbl”). Boe’s may be misleading, particularly if used in isolation. A boe conversation ratio of 6 Mcf: 1 Bbl is based on an energy equivalency conversion method primarily applicable at the burner tip and does not represent a value equivalency at the wellhead. Given the value ratio based on the current price of crude oil as compared to natural gas is significantly different from the energy equivalency of 6 Mcf: 1Bbl, utilizing a conversion ratio at 6 Mcf: 1 Bbl may be misleading as an indication of value.

    This press release contains a number of oil and gas metrics, including, operating netbacks and FFO netbacks. These oil and gas metrics have been prepared by management and do not have standardized meanings or standard methods of calculation and therefore such measures may not be comparable to similar measures used by other companies and should not be used to make comparisons. Such metrics have been included herein to provide readers with additional measures to evaluate the Company’s performance; however, such measures are not reliable indicators of the future performance of the Company and future performance may not compare to the performance in previous periods and therefore such metrics should not be unduly relied upon. Management uses these oil and gas metrics for its own performance measurements and to provide security holders with measures to compare the Company’s operations over time. Readers are cautioned that the information provided by these metrics, or that can be derived from the metrics presented in this news release, should not be relied upon for investment or other purposes.

    Any reference in this press release to short-term production rates are useful in confirming the presence of hydrocarbons, however such rates are not determination of the rates at which such wells will continue production and decline thereafter and readers are cautioned not to place reliance on such rates in calculating the aggregate production of Parex.

    Distribution Advisory

    The Company’s future shareholder distributions, including but not limited to the payment of dividends and the acquisition by the Company of its shares pursuant to an NCIB, if any, and the level thereof is uncertain. Any decision to pay further dividends on the common shares (including the actual amount, the declaration date, the record date and the payment date in connection therewith and any special dividends) or acquire shares of the Company will be subject to the discretion of the Board of Directors of Parex and may depend on a variety of factors, including, without limitation the Company’s business performance, financial condition, financial requirements, growth plans, expected capital requirements and other conditions existing at such future time including, without limitation, contractual restrictions and satisfaction of the solvency tests imposed on the Company under applicable corporate law. Further, the actual amount, the declaration date, the record date and the payment date of any dividend are subject to the discretion of the Board. There can be no assurance that the Company will pay dividends or repurchase any shares of the Company in the future.

    Advisory on Forward Looking Statements

    Certain information regarding Parex set forth in this document contains forward-looking statements that involve substantial known and unknown risks and uncertainties. The use of any of the words “plan”, “expect”, “prospective”, “project”, “intend”, “believe”, “should”, “anticipate”, “estimate”, “forecast”, “guidance”, “budget” or other similar words, or statements that certain events or conditions “may” or “will” occur are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Such statements represent Parex’s internal projections, estimates or beliefs concerning, among other things, future growth, results of operations, production, future capital and other expenditures (including the amount, nature and sources of funding thereof), competitive advantages, plans for and results of drilling activity, environmental matters, business prospects and opportunities. These statements are only predictions and actual events or results may differ materially. Although the Company’s management believes that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, it cannot guarantee future results, levels of activity, performance or achievement since such expectations are inherently subject to significant business, economic, competitive, political and social uncertainties and contingencies. Many factors could cause Parex’s actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in any forward-looking statements made by, or on behalf of, Parex.

    In particular, forward-looking statements contained in this document include, but are not limited to, statements with respect to: the Company’s focus, plans, priorities and strategies; average production guidance and capital expenditure guidance; expectations and plans regarding the Company’s drilling activity, the Company’s production profile, prospects in the Southern Llanos, the LLA-32 tuck-in acquisition, drilling and programs at LLA-34, LLA-32, Putumayo, and LLA-74; expectations about the Company’s FY 2025 tax rate; plans with respect to assessing the need for additional hedging in 2025; the anticipated terms of the Company’s Q2 2025 regular quarterly dividend, including its expectation that it will be designated as an “eligible dividend”; and the anticipated date and time of Parex’s conference call to discuss Q1 2025 results.

    These forward-looking statements are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties, including but not limited to, the impact of general economic conditions in Canada and Colombia; an unpredictable tariff and trade environment; prolonged volatility in commodity prices; industry conditions including changes in laws and regulations including adoption of new environmental laws and regulations, and changes in how they are interpreted and enforced in Canada and Colombia; determinations by OPEC and other countries as to production levels; competition; lack of availability of qualified personnel; the results of exploration and development drilling and related activities; obtaining required approvals of regulatory authorities in Canada and Colombia; the risks associated with negotiating with foreign governments as well as country risk associated with conducting international activities; volatility in market prices for oil; fluctuations in foreign exchange or interest rates; environmental risks; changes in income tax laws or changes in tax laws and incentive programs relating to the oil industry; changes to pipeline capacity; ability to access sufficient capital from internal and external sources; failure of counterparties to perform under contracts; the risk that Brent oil prices may be lower than anticipated; the risk that Parex’s evaluation of its existing portfolio of development and exploration opportunities may not be consistent with its expectations; the risk that Parex may not have sufficient financial resources in the future to provide distributions to its shareholders; the risk that the Board may not declare dividends in the future or that Parex’s dividend policy changes; the risk that Parex may not be responsive to changes in commodity prices; the risk that Parex may not meet its production guidance for the year ended December 31, 2025; the risk that Parex’s 2025 capital expenditures may be greater or less than anticipated; the risk that plans and expectations related to Parex’s drilling program as disclosed herein do not materialize as expected and/or at all; and other factors, many of which are beyond the control of the Company.

    Readers are cautioned that the foregoing list of factors is not exhaustive. Additional information on these and other factors that could affect Parex’s operations and financial results are included in reports on file with Canadian securities regulatory authorities and may be accessed through the SEDAR+ website (www.sedarplus.ca).

    Although the forward-looking statements contained in this document are based upon assumptions which Management believes to be reasonable, the Company cannot assure investors that actual results will be consistent with these forward-looking statements. With respect to forward-looking statements contained in this document, Parex has made assumptions regarding, among other things: current and anticipated commodity prices and royalty regimes; availability of skilled labour; timing and amount of capital expenditures; future exchange rates; the price of oil, including the anticipated Brent oil price; the impact of increasing competition; conditions in general economic and financial markets; availability of drilling and related equipment; effects of regulation by governmental agencies; receipt of partner, regulatory and community approvals; royalty rates; future operating costs; uninterrupted access to areas of Parex’s operations and infrastructure; recoverability of reserves and future production rates; the status of litigation; timing of drilling and completion of wells; on-stream timing of production from successful exploration wells; operational performance of non-operated producing fields; pipeline capacity; that Parex will have sufficient cash flow, debt or equity sources or other financial resources required to fund its capital and operating expenditures and requirements as needed; that Parex’s conduct and results of operations will be consistent with its expectations; that Parex will have the ability to develop its oil and gas properties in the manner currently contemplated; that Parex’s evaluation of its existing portfolio of development and exploration opportunities is consistent with its expectations; current or, where applicable, proposed industry conditions, laws and regulations will continue in effect or as anticipated as described herein; that the estimates of Parex’s production and reserves volumes and the assumptions related thereto (including commodity prices and development costs) are accurate in all material respects; that Parex will be able to obtain contract extensions or fulfill the contractual obligations required to retain its rights to explore, develop and exploit any of its undeveloped properties; that Parex will have sufficient financial resources to pay dividends and acquire shares pursuant to its NCIB in the future; that Parex is able to execute its plans with respect to the Company’s drilling program as disclosed herein; and other matters.

    Management has included the above summary of assumptions and risks related to forward-looking information provided in this document in order to provide shareholders with a more complete perspective on Parex’s current and future operations and such information may not be appropriate for other purposes. Parex’s actual results, performance or achievement could differ materially from those expressed in, or implied by, these forward-looking statements and, accordingly, no assurance can be given that any of the events anticipated by the forward-looking statements will transpire or occur, or if any of them do, what benefits Parex will derive. These forward-looking statements are made as of the date of this document and Parex disclaims any intent or obligation to update publicly any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or results or otherwise, other than as required by applicable securities laws.

    This press release contains information that may be considered a financial outlook under applicable securities laws about the Company’s potential financial position, including, but not limited to; Parex’s FY 2025 capital expenditure guidance; Parex 2025 guidance, including anticipated Brent crude oil average prices, funds flow provided by operations netback; funds flow provided by operations, capital expenditures, free funds flow; and the anticipated terms of the Company’s Q2 2025 regular quarterly dividend including its expectation that it will be designated as an “eligible dividend”, all of which are subject to numerous assumptions, risk factors, limitations and qualifications, including those set forth in the above paragraphs. The actual results of operations of the Company and the resulting financial results will vary from the amounts set forth in this press release and such variations may be material. This information has been provided for illustration only and with respect to future periods are based on budgets and forecasts that are speculative and are subject to a variety of contingencies and may not be appropriate for other purposes. Accordingly, these estimates are not to be relied upon as indicative of future results. Except as required by applicable securities laws, the Company undertakes no obligation to update such financial outlook. The financial outlook contained in this press release was made as of the date of this press release and was provided for the purpose of providing further information about the Company’s potential future business operations. Readers are cautioned that the financial outlook contained in this press release is not conclusive and is subject to change.

    The following abbreviations used in this press release have the meanings set forth below:

    bbl one barrel
    bbls barrels
    bbl/d barrels per day
    boe barrels of oil equivalent of natural gas; one barrel of oil or natural gas liquids for six thousand cubic feet of natural gas
    boe/d barrels of oil equivalent of natural gas per day
    mcf thousand cubic feet
    mcf/d thousand cubic feet per day
    W.I. working interest

    PDF available: http://ml.globenewswire.com/Resource/Download/974163af-5043-41d6-a129-53a272c53539

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: StepStone Group to Announce Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2025 Results on May 22, 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — StepStone Group Inc. (Nasdaq: STEP) today announced that the Company will release its results for the fourth quarter and fiscal year ended March 31, 2025, after the market closes on Thursday, May 22, 2025.

    Webcast and Earnings Conference Call

    Management will host a webcast and conference call on Thursday, May 22, 2025, at 5:00 pm ET to discuss the Company’s results for the fourth quarter and fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. The webcast will be made available on the Shareholders section of the Company’s website at https://shareholders.stepstonegroup.com. To listen to a live broadcast, go to the site at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled start time to register. A replay will also be available on the shareholders website approximately two hours after the conclusion of the event.

    To join as a live participant in the question and answer portion of the call, participants must register at https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BI83b497f55a944def8cfadab7f935822b.

    Upon registering you will receive the dial-in number and a PIN to join the call as well as an email confirmation with the details.

    About StepStone

    StepStone Group Inc. (Nasdaq: STEP) is a global private markets investment firm focused on providing customized investment solutions and advisory and data services to its clients. As of December 31, 2024, StepStone was responsible for approximately $698 billion of total capital, including $179 billion of assets under management. StepStone’s clients include some of the world’s largest public and private defined benefit and defined contribution pension funds, sovereign wealth funds and insurance companies, as well as prominent endowments, foundations, family offices and private wealth clients, which include high-net-worth and mass affluent individuals. StepStone partners with its clients to develop and build private markets portfolios designed to meet their specific objectives across the private equity, infrastructure, private debt and real estate asset classes.

    Contacts

    Shareholder Relations:
    Seth Weiss
    shareholders@stepstonegroup.com
    1-212-351-6106

    Media:
    Brian Ruby / Chris Gillick / Matt Lettiero, ICR
    StepStonePR@icrinc.com
    1-203-682-8268

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: 21Shares AG – Publication of Base Prospectus

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    21Shares AG

    LEI: 254900UWHMJRRODS3Z64

    8 May 2025

    Publication of Base Prospectus

    The following Base Prospectus has been approved by the Financial Conduct Authority and is available for viewing:

    Base Prospectus dated 8 May 2025 (the “Base Prospectus”) relating to the Exchange Traded Products Programme of 21Shares AG.

    To view the Base Prospectus in full, please paste the following URL into the address bar of your browser:

    https://www.21shares.com/en-eu/ir/prospectus

    A copy of the Base Prospectus will be submitted to the Financial Conduct Authority’s Electronic Submission Service and may shortly be viewed on the National Storage Mechanism at:

    https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism

    Enquiries:

    ETP@21Shares.com

    DISCLAIMER – INTENDED ADDRESSEES

    Please note that the information contained in the Base Prospectus may be addressed to and/or targeted at persons who are residents of particular countries (specified in the Base Prospectus) only and is not intended for use and should not be relied upon by any person outside these countries and/or to whom the offer contained in the Base Prospectus is not addressed. Prior to relying on the information contained in the Base Prospectus you must ascertain from the Base Prospectus whether or not you are part of the intended addressees of the information contained in the Base Prospectus.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Sky Quarry Signs LOI with R & R Solutions to Explore Expansion of Southwest Operations and Accelerate Market Deployment

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    WOODS CROSS, Utah, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Sky Quarry Inc. (NASDAQ: SKYQ) (“Sky Quarry” or “the Company”), an integrated energy solutions company committed to revolutionizing the waste asphalt shingle recycling industry, today announced that it has signed a non-binding Letter of Intent (LOI) with R & R Solutions Inc., the only permitted asphalt shingle recycler in New Mexico. The LOI represents a strategic step in Sky Quarry’s plan to expand its national network of modular waste-to-energy facilities and unlock new revenue opportunities in the Southwest.

    The proposed partnership will focus on planning the deployment of Sky Quarry’s proprietary equipment, mechanical processes, and intellectual property (IP) at R & R Solutions’ existing permitted site in Albuquerque, New Mexico. If implemented, the proposed project will support the production of high-value byproducts, including asphalt-coated limestone, sand, granules, bitumen, and structural-grade ground shingles for use in roofing, road repair, sealants, and other infrastructure applications.

    As part of Sky Quarry’s differentiated business model, the Company expects to generate revenue both from accepting asphalt shingle waste and from selling the recovered byproducts. At the proposed New Mexico site, Sky Quarry estimates that approximately 100,000 tons of asphalt shingle waste could be processed per year and believes that this could generate substantial annual revenue from collection fees and the sale of recycled materials such as granules and sand. The Company also believes that the feedstock could yield the equivalent of up to 150,000 barrels of oil when fully refined, representing additional potential revenue.

    “The opportunity to collaborate with R & R Solutions and build on an existing permitted site creates an attractive entry point for strengthening our national scale-up efforts and advancing commercialization,” said David Sealock, CEO and Chairman of Sky Quarry. “The Albuquerque region presents a particularly compelling opportunity due to its proximity to our PR Spring facility in Utah, which will serve as a regional hub for hydrocarbon extraction. Upon reaching an agreement with R&R Solutions based on the LOI, we believe that leveraging existing infrastructure and integrating operations across both sites will accelerate deployment, reduce capital intensity, and improve supply chain logistics for recovered oil products, efficiencies that we believe will drive stronger margins and long-term value.”

    Founded in 2013, R & R Solutions brings over a decade of experience as a leader in responsible recycling practices and is deeply integrated into the New Mexico construction ecosystem. “The proposed partnership with Sky Quarry will mark a strategic step forward for R & R Solutions,” said Jerry Daniele, Vice President of R & R Solutions. “We’ve built a strong foundation as the region’s only permitted shingle recycler, and we believe that this collaboration will give us the tools to expand our capabilities, accelerate growth, and deliver broader impact. It will allow us to scale the value we provide to customers and communities across New Mexico and move beyond traditional recycling into large-scale resource recovery, driving meaningful economic impact in the region.”

    About Sky Quarry Inc.

    Sky Quarry Inc. (NASDAQ:SKYQ) and its subsidiaries are, collectively, an oil production, refining, and a development-stage environmental remediation company formed to deploy technologies to facilitate the recycling of waste asphalt shingles and remediation of oil-saturated sands and soils. Our waste-to-energy mission is to repurpose and upcycle millions of tons of asphalt shingle waste, diverting them from landfills. By doing so, we can contribute to improved waste management, promote resource efficiency, conserve natural resources, and reduce environmental impact. For more information, please visit skyquarry.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release may include ”forward-looking statements.” All statements pertaining to our future financial and/or operating results, future events, or future developments may constitute forward-looking statements. The statements may be identified by words such as “expect,” “look forward to,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “seek,” “estimate,” “will,” “project,” or words of similar meaning. Such statements are based on the current expectations and certain assumptions of our management, of which many are beyond our control. These are subject to a number of risks, uncertainties, and factors, including but not limited to those described in our disclosures. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize or should underlying expectations not occur or assumptions prove incorrect, actual results, performance, or our achievements may (negatively or positively) vary materially from those described explicitly or implicitly in the relevant forward-looking statement. We neither intend, nor assume any obligation, to update or revise these forward-looking statements in light of developments which differ from those anticipated. You are urged to carefully review and consider any cautionary statements and the Company’s other disclosures, including the statements made under the heading “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in the Company’s Form 10-K as filed with the SEC on March 31, 2025. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of the document in which they are contained.

    Investor Relations
    Jennifer Standley
    Director of Investor Relations
    Ir@skyquarry.com

    Company Website
    www.skyquarry.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Stack Capital Group Inc. Reports Q1-2025 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    TORONTO, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Stack Capital Group Inc., (“Stack Capital” or the “Company”) (TSX:STCK; TSX:STCK.WT.A) today announced its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2025. Stack Capital reports all amounts in Canadian Dollars unless otherwise stated.

    Company Commentary:

    • As at March 31, 2025, Book Value per Share (BVpS) of the Company was $12.06, compared with $12.29 as at December 31, 2024.
    • Stack Capital had its first portfolio investment, CoreWeave (an AI hyper-scaler) go public on March 28, 2025, an exciting milestone for both the Company and CoreWeave. During the quarter, and prior to the IPO, Stack invested an additional US$2.2 million into CoreWeave.
    • As of March 31, 2025, the Company wrote down its investment in CoreWeave by US$2.4 million to reflect its closing price of US$37.08. Since then, however, CoreWeave’s share price has increased to US$53.60 (as of close on May 7, 2025), representing a 45% gain from March 31, 2025, equating to an estimated $0.45 increase to Stack Capital’s BVpS since quarter end. The Company believes that CoreWeave’s share price has the potential to increase over the next several months as it reports its initial quarterly results, announces potential new business deals, and general market sentiment improves with anticipated resolutions to global trade/tariffs and other geo-political issues.
    • During Q1, Shield AI raised US$240 million at a US$5.3 billion valuation, resulting in an increase to the position value within the portfolio. Shield AI also recently announced significant strategic partnerships with both Boeing (March 2025) and Airbus U.S. Space & Defense (April 2025). Shield AI’s Hivemind solution will be used to improve and expand unmanned capabilities across the aerial programs at both companies, serving to further validate Shield AI’s leadership position in AI pilot technology.
    • Following quarter-end, SpaceX received approval from the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) to increase the number of its Starship launches to 25 times per year, up from 5 times per annum under its previous license. This increase in launch cadence for future Starship test flights is significant and will eventually benefit Starlink (SpaceX’ satellite communications business) through the faster deployment of its next generation satellites, once Starship becomes fully operational.
    • In March, Locus Robotics unveiled its brand new ‘Array’ autonomous mobile robot at LogiMat in Stuttgart, Germany, and at ProMat in Chicago. As the industry’s most advanced AI-powered, zero-touch fulfillment system, Array eliminates 90% of manual labour for picking, putaway, and returns of merchandise within warehouse and third-party logistics facilities. Leveraging the latest advances in AI vision technology, Array delivers ultra-efficient order picking, unmatched cost per pick, along with the unique ability to pick and consolidate multiple orders simultaneously.
    • Following quarter-end, Omio, a leading multi-modal travel booking platform, announced its expansion into Southeast Asia, unlocking over 14,000 bus routes from over 1,800 transportation providers across Singapore, Vietnam, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, and Cambodia, adding to its existing flight options in the region. Omio also plans to add ferry and rail services over the coming months and is aiming to be a comprehensive multi-modal travel provider by Q4-2025, in time for peak season of Southeast Asian travel. Following the announcement, the Omio app now unifies transportation across 3 continents and 45 countries.
    • As at March 31, 2025, the Book Value of the Company was $129.7 million, and the Book Value per Share was $12.06. A detailed summary of Book Value per Share is as follows:
    Breakdown of Book Value per Share as at March 31, 2025:  
    SpaceXi(space exploration & satellite communications) $ 2.18  
    Locus Robotics, Inc. (autonomous robots)   1.32  
    Canva, Inc. (graphic design)   1.29  
    Omio, Inc.ii(travel & leisure)   1.11  
    Hopper, Inc. (travel & leisure)   1.07  
    Newfront Insurance, Inc. (insurance & benefits)   1.07  
    Prove Identity, Inc.iii(cyber-security)   1.02  
    CoreWeave, Inc. (AI hyper-scaler)   1.01  
    Bolt Financial, Inc. (e-commerce)   0.50  
    Shield AI, Inc.iv(military defence)   0.39  
    Varo Money, Inc. (neo-banking)   0.13  
    Cash   1.00  
    Net other assets   (0.03 )
    Book Value per Share $ 12.06  

    i the Company is invested in Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (“SpaceX”) through a Special Purpose Vehicle, Space LP.
    ii the Company invested in shares of GoEuro Corp. which carries on business as Omio.
    iii the fair value of Prove Identity Inc. includes an unrealized deferred gain of $1,021,025
    iv the Company is invested in Shield AI through a Special Purpose Vehicle, Defence AI LP

    About Stack Capital

    Stack Capital is an investment holding company and its business objective is to invest in equity, debt and/or other securities of growth-to-late-stage private businesses. Through Stack Capital, shareholders have the opportunity to gain exposure to a diversified private investment portfolio; participate in the private market; and have liquidity due to the listing of the Common Shares & Warrants on the TSX. At the same time, the public structure also allows the Company to focus its efforts on maximizing long-term performance through a portfolio of high growth businesses, which are not widely available to most Canadian investors. SC Partners Ltd. acts as the Company’s administrator and is responsible to source and advise with respect to all investments for the Company.

    For more information, please visit our website at www.stackcapitalgroup.com or contact:
    Brian Viveiros
    VP, Corporate Development, and Investor Relations
    647.280.3307
    brian@stackcapitalgroup.com

    Non-IFRS Financial Measures

    This press release may make reference to the following financial measures which are not recognized under International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”), and which do not have a standard meaning prescribed by IFRS:

    • Book Value – the aggregate fair value of the assets of the Company on the referenced date, less the aggregate carrying value of the liabilities, excluding any deferred taxes or unrealized deferred gains or losses if applicable, of the Company; and
    • Book Value per Share (BVpS) – the Book Value on the referenced day divided by the aggregate number of Common Shares that are outstanding on such day.

    The Company’s Book Value and Book Value per Share is a measure of the performance of the Company as a whole. The Company’s method of determining this financial measure may differ from other issuers’ methods and, accordingly, this amount may not be comparable to measures used by other issuers. This financial measure is not a performance measure as defined under IFRS and should not be considered either in isolation of, or as a substitute for, net earnings per share prepared in accordance with IFRS.

    Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Information

    This press release contains forward-looking information. Such forward-looking statements or information are provided for the purpose of providing information about management’s current expectations and plans relating to the future. Readers are cautioned that reliance on such information may not be appropriate for other purposes. Any such forward-looking information may be identified by words such as “proposed”, “expects”, “intends”, “may”, “will”, and similar expressions. Forward-looking information contained or referred to in this press release includes but may not be limited to the business of Stack Capital and the risks associated therewith, including those identified in the Annual Information Filing under the heading “Risk Factors”.

    Forward-looking statements or information are based on a number of factors and assumptions which have been used to develop such statements and information, but which may prove to be incorrect. Although Stack Capital believes that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements or information are reasonable, undue reliance should not be placed on forward-looking statements because Stack Capital can give no assurance that such expectations will prove to be correct. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those described in such forward-looking information include, but are not limited to, the ability to capitalize on investment opportunities. The forward-looking information in this press release reflects the current expectations, assumptions and/or beliefs of Stack Capital based on information currently available to Stack Capital.

    Any forward-looking information speaks only as of the date on which it is made and, except as may be required by applicable securities laws, Stack Capital disclaims any intent or obligation to update any forward-looking information, whether as a result of new information, future events, or results or otherwise. The forward-looking statements or information contained in this press release are expressly qualified by this cautionary statement.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Royalty Pharma Reports First Quarter 2025 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    • Portfolio Receipts growth of 17% to $839 million; Royalty Receipts growth of 12%
    • Net cash provided by operating activities of $596 million
    • Raised full year 2025 guidance: Portfolio Receipts expected to be $2,975 to $3,125 million

    NEW YORK, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Royalty Pharma plc (Nasdaq: RPRX) today reported financial results for the first quarter of 2025 and raised full year 2025 guidance for Portfolio Receipts.

    “Our business momentum continued in the first quarter of 2025 as we delivered double-digit growth in Portfolio Receipts and raised our financial guidance,” said Pablo Legorreta, Royalty Pharma’s founder and Chief Executive Officer. “Guided by our dynamic capital allocation framework, we repurchased over $700 million of our Class A ordinary shares given our attractive outlook, we expanded our development-stage portfolio with an R&D funding partnership with Biogen and we again increased our quarterly dividend. Looking ahead, we have strong fundamental tailwinds underpinning our business with a robust deal pipeline and we remain on track to acquire our external manager in the second quarter. We plan to share further details on our attractive long-term outlook at our upcoming Investor Day in September.”

    Double-digit growth in Royalty Receipts and Portfolio Receipts

    • Royalty Receipts grew 12% to $788 million, primarily driven by strong performance from the cystic fibrosis franchise, Trelegy and Xtandi.
    • Portfolio Receipts increased by 17% to $839 million.

    Significant repurchase activity under recently announced $3 billion authorization

    • Repurchased 23 million Class A ordinary shares for $723 million guided by dynamic capital allocation framework.
    • Capital Deployment of $101 million; entered into Phase 3 R&D funding collaboration for Biogen’s litifilimab.
    • Increased quarterly dividend by approximately 5%.

    Positive clinical and regulatory updates across royalty portfolio

    • Johnson & Johnson’s Tremfya received FDA and EC approval in Crohn’s disease, EC approval in ulcerative colitis.
    • Positive Phase 3 results for Emalex’s ecopipam in Tourette syndrome.
    • Roche to initiate a Phase 3 program for trontinemab in Alzheimer’s disease later this year.

    Raised financial guidance for full year 2025 (excludes contribution from future transactions)

    • Royalty Pharma expects 2025 Portfolio Receipts to be between $2,975 million and $3,125 million, representing expected growth of 6% to 12%.
    • The company expects to update 2025 guidance for payments and operating and professional costs and interest paid after the closing of the internalization transaction, which is expected in the second quarter of 2025.

    Financial & Liquidity Summary

      Three Months Ended March 31,
      (unaudited)
    ($ and shares in millions) 2025 2024 Change
    Portfolio Receipts 839 717 17%
    Net cash provided by operating activities 596 665 (10)%
    Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP)* 738 656 12%
    Portfolio Cash Flow (non-GAAP)* 611 584 5%
    Weighted average Class A ordinary shares outstanding – diluted 578 597 (3)%

    *See “Liquidity and Capital Resources” section. Adjusted EBITDA and Portfolio Cash Flow are non-GAAP liquidity measures calculated in accordance with the credit agreement.

    Portfolio Receipts Highlights

          Three Months Ended March 31,
          (unaudited)
    ($ in millions)     2025 2024 Change
    Products: Marketers: Therapeutic Area:      
    Cystic fibrosis franchise Vertex Rare disease 250 218 14%
    Trelegy GSK Respiratory 85 71 21%
    Tysabri Biogen Neuroscience 61 69 (12)%
    Evrysdi Roche Rare disease 53 45 17%
    Xtandi Pfizer, Astellas Cancer 52 41 28%
    Imbruvica AbbVie, J&J Cancer 46 50 (8)%
    Promacta Novartis Hematology 44 43 4%
    Tremfya Johnson & Johnson Immunology 36 36 (1)%
    Cabometyx/Cometriq Exelixis, Ipsen, Takeda Cancer 21 18 16%
    Spinraza Biogen Rare disease 13 7 95%
    Trodelvy Gilead Cancer 13 10 23%
    Erleada Johnson & Johnson Cancer 11 9 21%
    Other products(5) 105 88 19%
    Royalty Receipts 788 705 12%
    Milestones and other contractual receipts 51 12 309%
    Portfolio Receipts 839 717 17%

    Amounts shown in the table may not add due to rounding.

    Royalty Receipts was $788 million in the first quarter of 2025, an increase of 12% compared to $705 million in the first quarter of 2024. The increase was primarily driven by strong growth from the cystic fibrosis franchise, Trelegy and Xtandi, as well as royalties from the 2024 launch of Voranigo.

    Portfolio Receipts was $839 million in the first quarter of 2025, an increase of 17% compared to $717 million in the first quarter of 2024, primarily driven by the same Royalty Receipts increases noted above and a milestone payment of $27 million related to Airsupra.

    Liquidity and Capital Resources

    Royalty Pharma’s liquidity and capital resources are summarized below:

    As of March 31, 2025, Royalty Pharma had cash and cash equivalents of $1.1 billion and total debt with principal value of $7.8 billion.

    In January 2025, Royalty Pharma completed the sale of the MorphoSys Development Funding Bonds for $511 million in upfront cash. This payment, combined with quarterly repayments received prior to the sale, resulted in total cash proceeds of $530 million on the $300 million investment that was made in September 2022. The proceeds provide added flexibility to pursue the company’s dynamic capital allocation strategy.

    In January 2025, Royalty Pharma announced a new share repurchase program under which it may repurchase up to $3.0 billion of its Class A ordinary shares. During the first quarter of 2025, Royalty Pharma repurchased approximately 23 million Class A ordinary shares for $723 million. During the first quarter of 2024, Royalty Pharma did not repurchase any Class A ordinary shares. The weighted-average number of diluted Class A ordinary shares outstanding for the first quarter of 2025 was 578 million as compared to 597 million for the first quarter of 2024.

    Liquidity Summary

      Three Months Ended March 31,
      (unaudited)
    ($ in millions) 2025   2024  
    Portfolio Receipts 839   717  
    Payments for operating and professional costs (102)   (61)  
    Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) 738   656  
    Interest paid, net (127)   (73)  
    Portfolio Cash Flow (non-GAAP) 611   584  

    Amounts may not add due to rounding.

    • Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) was $738 million in the first quarter of 2025. Adjusted EBITDA is calculated as Portfolio Receipts minus payments for operating and professional costs. Payments for operating and professional costs for the first quarter of 2025 included a $33 million one-time payment related to the management fee on the sale of the MorphoSys Development Funding Bonds.
    • Portfolio Cash Flow (non-GAAP) was $611 million in the first quarter of 2025. Portfolio Cash Flow is calculated as Adjusted EBITDA minus interest paid or received, net. This measure reflects the cash generated by Royalty Pharma’s business that can be redeployed into value-enhancing royalty acquisitions, used to repay debt, returned to shareholders through dividends or share purchases, or utilized for other discretionary investments.

    Refer to Table 4 for Royalty Pharma’s reconciliation of each non-GAAP measure to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure, net cash provided by operating activities.

    Capital Deployment reflects cash payments during the period for new and previously announced transactions. Capital Deployment was $101 million in the first quarter of 2025, consisting primarily of the upfront research and development (“R&D”) funding for litifilimab (discussed further below) and a milestone payment related to Trelegy.

    In April 2025, Ferring Pharmaceuticals announced U.S. Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) approval of a new manufacturing hub in Parsippany, NJ for Adstiladrin, its novel gene therapy for bladder cancer. The approval triggered a $200 million milestone payment that was paid in the second quarter of 2025 as part of the royalty agreement announced in 2023.

    The table below details Capital Deployment by category:

    Capital Deployment

      Three Months Ended March 31,
      (unaudited)
    ($ in millions) 2025   2024  
    Acquisitions of financial royalty assets (1)   (86)  
    Development-stage funding payments (51)   (1)  
    Milestone payments (50)    
    Investments in equity method investees   (7)  
    Contributions from legacy non-controlling interests – R&D 0   0  
    Capital Deployment (101)   (93)  

    Amounts may not add due to rounding.

    Royalty Transactions

    In February 2025, Royalty Pharma entered into an R&D funding arrangement with Biogen to provide up to $250 million over six quarters, including $50 million upfront for the development of litifilimab. Litifilimab is in Phase 3 development for the treatment of lupus. The announced transaction amount reflects the entire amount of capital committed for new transactions during the year, including potential future milestones.

    The information in this section should be read together with Royalty Pharma’s reports and documents filed with the SEC at www.sec.gov and the reader is also encouraged to review all other press releases and information available in the Investors section of Royalty Pharma’s website at www.royaltypharma.com.

    Internalization Transaction

    In January 2025, Royalty Pharma agreed to acquire its external manager, RP Management, LLC (the “Manager”) (press release). This transaction to simplify Royalty Pharma’s corporate structure is expected to result in multiple benefits for shareholders. On a financial basis, the acquisition is expected to reduce costs and enhance economic returns on investments. Specifically, the acquisition will generate cash savings of greater than $100 million in 2026, rising to greater than $175 million in 2030 and driving cumulative savings of greater than $1.6 billion over ten years. The acquisition also increases shareholder alignment, enhances corporate governance, ensures management continuity and simplifies Royalty Pharma’s corporate structure.

    The total transaction value of approximately $1.1 billion(7) consists of approximately 24.5 million shares of Royalty Pharma equity that will vest over five to nine years, approximately $100 million in cash(8), and the assumption of $380 million of the Manager’s existing debt.

    The closing of the internalization transaction is subject to shareholders’ approval of the issuance of the share consideration and other customary closing conditions, including required regulatory approvals. The shareholder meeting will take place on May 12, 2025 and the transaction is estimated to close during the second quarter of 2025.

    Key Developments Relating to the Portfolio

    The key developments related to Royalty Pharma’s royalty interests are discussed below based on disclosures from the marketers of the products.

    Tremfya In May 2025, Johnson & Johnson announced that the European Commission (“EC”) approved Tremfya for the treatment of adult patients with moderately to severely active Crohn’s disease.

    In April 2025, Johnson & Johnson announced that the EC approved Tremfya for the treatment of adult patients with moderately to severely active ulcerative colitis.

    In March 2025, Johnson & Johnson announced that the FDA approved Tremfya, which is now the first and only IL-23 offering both subcutaneous and intravenous induction options for the treatment of adults with moderately to severely active Crohn’s disease.

    aficamten In May 2025, Cytokinetics announced that the FDA has extended the Prescription Drug User Fee Act (PDUFA) action date for the New Drug Application for aficamten to December 26, 2025. The FDA notified Cytokinetics that additional time is required to conduct a full review of the company’s proposed Risk Evaluation and Mitigation Strategy (REMS). No additional clinical data or studies have been requested of Cytokinetics by the FDA.
    Cobenfy In April 2025, Bristol Myers Squibb announced that topline results from the Phase 3 ARISE trial evaluating Cobenfy as an adjunctive treatment to atypical antipsychotics in adults with schizophrenia did not reach the threshold for a statistically significant difference compared to placebo with an atypical antipsychotic for the primary endpoint of the change from baseline to Week 6 in the Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale (PANSS) total score.
    Trodelvy In April 2025, Gilead announced positive topline results from the Phase 3 Ascent-04/Keynote-D19 study, demonstrating that Trodelvy plus Keytruda significantly improved progression-free survival (“PFS”) compared to Keytruda and chemotherapy in patients with previously untreated PD-L1+ metastatic triple-negative breast cancer. Overall survival (“OS”), a key secondary endpoint, was not mature at the time of the PFS primary analysis. However, there was an early trend in improvement for OS with Trodelvy plus Keytruda. Gilead will continue to monitor OS outcomes, with ongoing patient follow-up and further analyses.
    trontinemab In April 2025, Roche announced that new trontinemab data continue to support rapid and deep, dose-dependent reduction of amyloid plaques in Phase 1b/2a Brainshuttle AD study. Roche expects to initiate a Phase 3 program for trontinemab later this year.
    ecopipam In February 2025, Emalex announced positive Phase 3 results for ecopipam in patients with Tourette syndrome. The study showed statistical significance between ecopipam and placebo for both the primary efficacy endpoint in pediatrics and the secondary efficacy endpoint in pediatrics and adults. Emalex will meet with the FDA and other global health authorities to discuss submission later this year of a New Drug Application (“NDA”).
    Spinraza In January 2025, Biogen announced that the FDA accepted the supplemental NDA and the European Medicines Agency validated the application for a higher dose regimen of Spinraza for spinal muscular atrophy.
    TEV-‘749 In January 2025, Teva announced that TEV-’749 (olanzapine LAI) achieved Phase 3 targeted injections without PDSS (post-injection delirium/sedation syndrome), and the full safety presentation is expected in the second quarter of 2025.


    2025 Financial Outlook

    Royalty Pharma has provided guidance for full year 2025, excluding new transactions and borrowings announced after the date of this release, as follows:

      Provided May 8th, 2025 Previous
    Portfolio Receipts $2,975 million to $3,125 million
    (Growth of ~+6% to 12% year/year)
    $2,900 million to $3,050 million
    (Growth of ~+4% to 9% year/year)
    Payments for operating and professional costs Approximately 10% of Portfolio Receipts Approximately 10% of Portfolio Receipts
    Interest paid $260 million $260 million

    The above Portfolio Receipts guidance represents expected growth of 6% to 12% in 2025. Royalty Pharma’s full year 2025 guidance reflects a negligible estimated foreign exchange impact to Portfolio Receipts, assuming current foreign exchange rates prevail for the rest of 2025.

    2025 guidance for payments for operating and professional costs and interest paid does not reflect the impact of the internalization transaction announced on January 10, 2025 and will be updated following the closing of the internalization transaction, which is expected in the second quarter of 2025.

    Total interest paid is based on the semi-annual interest payment schedule of Royalty Pharma’s existing notes and is anticipated to be approximately $260 million in 2025. Interest paid in the third quarter of 2025 is anticipated to be $119 million. De minimis amounts are anticipated in the second and fourth quarter of 2025. These projections assume no additional debt financing in 2025, including no drawdown on the revolving credit facility. In the first quarter of 2025, Royalty Pharma collected interest of $12 million on its cash and cash equivalents, which partially offset interest paid.

    Royalty Pharma today provides this guidance based on its most up-to-date view of its prospects. This guidance assumes no major unforeseen adverse events or changes in foreign exchange rates and excludes the contributions from transactions announced subsequent to the date of this press release.

    Financial Results Call

    Royalty Pharma will host a conference call and simultaneous webcast to discuss its first quarter 2025 results today at 8:30 a.m., Eastern Time. Please visit the “Investors” page of the company’s website at https://www.royaltypharma.com/investors/events to obtain conference call information and to view the live webcast. A replay of the conference call and webcast will be archived on the company’s website for at least 30 days.

    About Royalty Pharma plc

    Founded in 1996, Royalty Pharma is the largest buyer of biopharmaceutical royalties and a leading funder of innovation across the biopharmaceutical industry, collaborating with innovators from academic institutions, research hospitals and non-profits through small and mid-cap biotechnology companies to leading global pharmaceutical companies. Royalty Pharma has assembled a portfolio of royalties which entitles it to payments based directly on the top-line sales of many of the industry’s leading therapies. Royalty Pharma funds innovation in the biopharmaceutical industry both directly and indirectly – directly when it partners with companies to co-fund late-stage clinical trials and new product launches in exchange for future royalties, and indirectly when it acquires existing royalties from the original innovators. Royalty Pharma’s current portfolio includes royalties on more than 35 commercial products, including Vertex’s Trikafta, GSK’s Trelegy, Roche’s Evrysdi, Johnson & Johnson’s Tremfya, Biogen’s Tysabri and Spinraza, AbbVie and Johnson & Johnson’s Imbruvica, Astellas and Pfizer’s Xtandi, Novartis’ Promacta, Pfizer’s Nurtec ODT and Gilead’s Trodelvy, and 15 development-stage product candidates.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    The information set forth herein does not purport to be complete or to contain all of the information you may desire. Statements contained herein are made as of the date of this document unless stated otherwise, and neither the delivery of this document at any time, nor any sale of securities, shall under any circumstances create an implication that the information contained herein is correct as of any time after such date or that information will be updated or revised to reflect information that subsequently becomes available or changes occurring after the date hereof.

    This document contains statements that constitute “forward-looking statements” as that term is defined in the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including statements that express the company’s opinions, expectations, beliefs, plans, objectives, assumptions or projections regarding future events or future results, in contrast with statements that reflect historical facts. Examples include discussion of Royalty Pharma’s strategies, financing plans, growth opportunities, market growth and plans for capital deployment, plus the benefits of the internalization transaction, including expected accretion, enhanced alignment with shareholders, increased investment returns, expectations regarding management continuity, transparency and governance, and the benefits of simplification to its structure. In some cases, you can identify such forward-looking statements by terminology such as “anticipate,” “intend,” “believe,” “estimate,” “plan,” “seek,” “project,” “expect,” “may,” “will,” “would,” “could” or “should,” the negative of these terms or similar expressions. Forward-looking statements are based on management’s current beliefs and assumptions and on information currently available to the company. However, these forward-looking statements are not a guarantee of Royalty Pharma’s performance, and you should not place undue reliance on such statements. Forward-looking statements are subject to many risks, uncertainties and other variable circumstances, and other factors. Such risks and uncertainties may cause the statements to be inaccurate and readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such statements. Many of these risks are outside of the company’s control and could cause its actual results to differ materially from those it thought would occur. The forward-looking statements included in this document are made only as of the date hereof. The company does not undertake, and specifically declines, any obligation to update any such statements or to publicly announce the results of any revisions to any such statements to reflect future events or developments, except as required by law.
    Certain information contained in this document relates to or is based on studies, publications, surveys and other data obtained from third-party sources and the company’s own internal estimates and research. While the company believes these third-party sources to be reliable as of the date of this document, it has not independently verified, and makes no representation as to the adequacy, fairness, accuracy or completeness of, any information obtained from third-party sources. In addition, all of the market data included in this document involves a number of assumptions and limitations, and there can be no guarantee as to the accuracy or reliability of such assumptions. Finally, while the company believes its own internal research is reliable, such research has not been verified by any independent source.

    For further information, please reference Royalty Pharma’s reports and documents filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) by visiting EDGAR on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov.

    Portfolio Receipts

    Portfolio Receipts is a key performance metric that represents Royalty Pharma’s ability to generate cash from Royalty Pharma’s portfolio investments, the primary source of capital that is deployed to make new portfolio investments. Portfolio Receipts is defined as the sum of Royalty Receipts and Milestones and other contractual receipts. Royalty Receipts includes variable payments based on sales of products, net of contractual payments to the legacy non-controlling interests, that are attributed to Royalty Pharma.

    Milestones and other contractual receipts include sales-based or regulatory milestone payments and other fixed contractual receipts, net of contractual payments to legacy non-controlling interests, that are attributed to Royalty Pharma. Portfolio Receipts does not include royalty receipts and milestones and other contractual receipts that were received on an accelerated basis under the terms of the agreement governing the receipt or payment. Portfolio Receipts also does not include proceeds from equity securities or proceeds from purchases and sales of marketable securities, both of which are not central to Royalty Pharma’s fundamental business strategy.

    Portfolio Receipts is calculated as the sum of the following line items from Royalty Pharma’s GAAP condensed consolidated statements of cash flows: Cash collections from financial royalty assets, Cash collections from intangible royalty assets, Other royalty cash collections, Proceeds from available for sale debt securities and Distributions from equity method investees less Distributions to legacy non-controlling interests – Portfolio Receipts, which represent contractual distributions of Royalty Receipts, milestones and other contractual receipts to the Legacy Investors Partnerships.

    Use of Non-GAAP Measures

    Adjusted EBITDA and Portfolio Cash Flow are non-GAAP liquidity measures that exclude the impact of certain items and therefore have not been calculated in accordance with GAAP. Management believes that Adjusted EBITDA and Portfolio Cash Flow are important non-GAAP measures used to analyze liquidity because they are key components of certain material covenants contained within Royalty Pharma’s credit agreement. Royalty Pharma cautions readers that amounts presented in accordance with the definitions of Adjusted EBITDA and Portfolio Cash Flow may not be the same as similar measures used by other companies or analysts. These non-GAAP liquidity measures have limitations as analytical tools, and you should not consider them in isolation or as a substitute for the analysis of Royalty Pharma’s results as reported under GAAP.

    The definitions of Adjusted EBITDA and Portfolio Cash Flow used by Royalty Pharma are the same as the definitions in the credit agreement. Noncompliance with the interest coverage ratio, leverage ratio and Portfolio Cash Flow ratio covenants under the credit agreement could result in lenders requiring the company to immediately repay all amounts borrowed. If Royalty Pharma cannot satisfy these covenants, it would be prohibited under the credit agreement from engaging in certain activities, such as incurring additional indebtedness, paying dividends, making certain payments, and acquiring and disposing of assets. Consequently, Adjusted EBITDA and Portfolio Cash Flow are critical to the assessment of Royalty Pharma’s liquidity.

    Adjusted EBITDA and Portfolio Cash Flow are used by management as key liquidity measures in the evaluation of the company’s ability to generate cash from operations. Management uses Adjusted EBITDA and Portfolio Cash Flow when considering available cash, including for decision-making purposes related to funding of acquisitions, debt repayments, dividends and other discretionary investments. Further, these non-GAAP liquidity measures help management, the audit committee and investors evaluate the company’s ability to generate liquidity from operating activities.

    The company has provided reconciliations of these non-GAAP liquidity measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure, being net cash provided by operating activities in Table 4.

    Royalty Pharma Investor Relations and Communications

    +1 (212) 883-6772
    ir@royaltypharma.com

     
    Royalty Pharma plc
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations (unaudited)
    Table 1
     
      Three Months Ended March 31,
    ($ in millions) 2025   2024  
    Income and other revenues    
    Income from financial royalty assets 539   542  
    Other royalty income and revenues 29   26  
    Total income and other revenues 568   568  
    Operating (income)/expense    
    Provision for changes in expected cash flows from financial royalty assets (127)   584  
    Research and development funding expense 51   1  
    General and administrative expenses 111   58  
    Total operating expense, net 34   642  
    Operating income/(loss) 534   (74)  
    Other (income)/expense    
    Equity in (earnings)/losses of equity method investees (6)   14  
    Interest expense 65   44  
    Other expense/(income), net 42   (128)  
    Total other expense/(income), net 101   (70)  
    Consolidated net income/(loss) before tax 433   (4)  
    Income tax expense    
    Consolidated net income/(loss) 433   (4)  
    Net income/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests 195   (9)  
    Net income attributable to Royalty Pharma plc 238   5  

    Amounts may not add due to rounding.

     
    Royalty Pharma plc
    Selected Balance Sheet Data (unaudited)
    Table 2
     
    ($ in millions) As of March 31, 2025 As of December 31, 2024
    Cash and cash equivalents 1,088 929
    Total current and non-current financial royalty assets, net 15,749 15,911
    Total assets 17,608 18,223
    Current portion of long-term debt 999 998
    Long-term debt, net of current portion 6,619 6,615
    Total liabilities 7,820 7,880
    Total shareholders’ equity 9,789 10,342

     

     
    Royalty Pharma plc
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (unaudited)
    Table 3
     
       
      Three Months Ended March 31,
    ($ in millions) 2025   2024  
    Cash flows from operating activities:    
    Cash collections from financial royalty assets 830   745  
    Cash collections from intangible royalty assets 0   14  
    Other royalty cash collections 32   26  
    Distributions from equity method investees 13   13  
    Interest received 12   6  
    Development-stage funding payments (51)   (1)  
    Payments for operating and professional costs (102)   (61)  
    Interest paid (139)   (79)  
    Net cash provided by operating activities 596   665  
    Cash flows from investing activities:    
    Distributions from equity method investees 36   5  
    Investments in equity method investees   (7)  
    Purchases of equity securities (4)    
    Proceeds from available for sale debt securities 13   1  
    Proceeds from sales of available for sale debt securities 511    
    Acquisitions of financial royalty assets (1)   (86)  
    Milestone payments (50)    
    Net cash provided by/(used in) investing activities 504   (87)  
    Cash flows from financing activities:    
    Distributions to legacy non-controlling interests – Portfolio Receipts (85)   (88)  
    Distributions to continuing non-controlling interests (54)   (32)  
    Dividends to shareholders (95)   (94)  
    Repurchases of Class A ordinary shares (709)    
    Contributions from legacy non-controlling interests – R&D 0   0  
    Contributions from non-controlling interests – other 1   1  
    Net cash used in financing activities (941)   (212)  
    Net change in cash and cash equivalents 159   366  
    Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period 929   477  
    Cash and cash equivalents, end of period 1,088   843  

    Amounts may not add due to rounding.

     
    Royalty Pharma plc
    GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation (unaudited)
    Table 4
     
      Three Months Ended March 31,
    ($ in millions) 2025   2024  
    Net cash provided by operating activities (GAAP) 596   665  
    Adjustments:    
    Proceeds from available for sale debt securities(6) 13   1  
    Distributions from equity method investees(6) 36   5  
    Interest paid, net(6) 127   73  
    Development-stage funding payments 51   1  
    Distributions to legacy non-controlling interests – Portfolio Receipts(6) (85)   (88)  
    Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) 738   656  
    Interest paid, net(6) (127)   (73)  
    Portfolio Cash Flow (non-GAAP) 611   584  

    Amounts may not add due to rounding.

     
    Royalty Pharma plc
    Description of Approved Indications for Select Portfolio Therapies
    Table 5
     
    Cystic fibrosis franchise Cystic fibrosis
    Trelegy Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and asthma
    Tysabri Relapsing forms of multiple sclerosis
    Evrysdi Spinal muscular atrophy
    Xtandi Prostate cancer
    Imbruvica Hematological malignancies and chronic graft versus host disease
    Promacta Chronic immune thrombocytopenia purpura and aplastic anemia
    Tremfya Plaque psoriasis, psoriatic arthritis, ulcerative colitis and Crohn’s disease
    Cabometyx/Cometriq Kidney, liver and thyroid cancer
    Spinraza Spinal muscular atrophy
    Trodelvy Breast and bladder cancer
    Erleada Prostate cancer


    Notes

    (1)   Portfolio Receipts is a key performance metric that represents our ability to generate cash from Royalty Pharma’s portfolio investments, the primary source of capital that Royalty Pharma can deploy to make new portfolio investments. Portfolio Receipts is defined as the sum of Royalty Receipts and Milestones and other contractual receipts. Royalty Receipts includes variable payments based on sales of products, net of contractual payments to the legacy non-controlling interests, that are attributed to Royalty Pharma (“Royalty Receipts”). Milestones and other contractual receipts include sales-based or regulatory milestone payments and other fixed contractual receipts, net of contractual payments to the legacy non-controlling interests, that are attributed to Royalty Pharma. Portfolio Receipts does not include royalty receipts and milestones and other contractual receipts that were received on an accelerated basis under the terms of the agreement governing the receipt or payment. Portfolio Receipts also does not include proceeds from equity securities or marketable securities, both of which are not central to Royalty Pharma’s fundamental business strategy.

    Portfolio Receipts is calculated as the sum of the following line items from Royalty Pharma’s GAAP condensed consolidated statements of cash flows: Cash collections from financial royalty assets, Cash collections from intangible royalty assets, Other royalty cash collections, Proceeds from available for sale debt securities and Distributions from equity method investees less Distributions to legacy non-controlling interests – Portfolio Receipts, which represent contractual distributions of Royalty Receipts, milestones and other contractual receipts to the Legacy Investors Partnerships.

    (2)   Adjusted EBITDA is defined under the credit agreement as Portfolio Receipts minus payments for operating and professional costs. Operating and professional costs reflect Payments for operating and professional costs from the GAAP statements of cash flows. See GAAP to Non-GAAP reconciliation in Table 4.

    (3)   Portfolio Cash Flow is defined under the credit agreement as Adjusted EBITDA minus interest paid or received, net. See GAAP to Non-GAAP reconciliation in Table 4. Portfolio Cash Flow reflects the cash generated by Royalty Pharma’s business that can be redeployed into value-enhancing royalty acquisitions, used to repay debt, returned to shareholders through dividends or share purchases or utilized for other discretionary investments.

    (4)   Capital Deployment is calculated as the summation of the following line items from Royalty Pharma’s GAAP condensed consolidated statements of cash flows: Investments in equity method investees, Purchases of available for sale debt securities, Acquisitions of financial royalty assets, Acquisitions of other financial assets, Milestone payments, Development-stage funding payments less Contributions from legacy non-controlling interests – R&D.

    (5)   Other products primarily include Royalty Receipts on the following products: Cimzia, Crysvita, Emgality, Entyvio, Farxiga/Onglyza, IDHIFA, Nesina, Nurtec ODT, Orladeyo, Rytelo, Soliqua, Voranigo and distributions from the Legacy SLP Interest, which is presented as Distributions from equity method investees on the GAAP condensed consolidated statements of cash flows.

    (6)   The table below shows the line item for each adjustment and the direct location for such line item on the GAAP condensed consolidated statements of cash flows.

    Reconciling Adjustment Statements of Cash Flows Classification
    Interest paid, net Operating activities (Interest paid less Interest received)
    Distributions from equity method investees Investing activities
    Proceeds from available for sale debt securities Investing activities
    Distributions to legacy non-controlling interests – Portfolio Receipts Financing activities
       

    (7)   The total transaction value of approximately $1.1 billion is based on the closing price of Royalty Pharma plc common stock of $26.20 on January 8, 2025.

    (8)   Consists of $200 million in cash less the amount of the management fees paid to the Manager from January 1, 2025 through the closing of the transaction.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Lucinity Featured in Chartis Research FinCrime and Compliance 50 Ranking for 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    REYKJAVIK, Iceland, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Lucinity has been listed among the top 50 Financial Crime and Compliance (FCC) companies in the 2025 FCC50 ranking by Chartis Research. This recognition reflects Lucinity’s continued ability to deliver impactful, practical AI-driven solutions that help financial institutions address compliance challenges efficiently and consistently. Lucinity was selected from over 300 vendors evaluated for their innovation, client value, and measurable market impact. 

    The Chartis FCC50 report showcases leading companies shaping the $22 billion Regtech market at a time when demand for automation, scalable tools, and reliable AI is rising. The FCC50 ranking highlights vendors who demonstrate product maturity, successful GenAI integrations, and support for real-time, typology-specific workflows.  

    The 2025 report highlights how vendors like Lucinity, a leading company in AI and automation for financial crime, are shaping the compliance landscape. “Being included once again in the FCC50 validates our focus on improving the productivity and consistency of FinCrime investigations for compliance teams,” said Gudmundur Kristjansson, Founder and CEO of Lucinity. “We’ve always believed in delivering intelligent automation with a clear return on investment—tools that save time, cut costs, and improve compliance.” 

    Lucinity’s placement in this year’s FCC50 highlights its strong performance in innovation, case management functionality, and strategic execution. A key differentiator is the Luci AI Agent embedded within its Case Manager. Luci is an AI agent that autonomously executes complex tasks—like generating narratives, updating workflows, or escalating alerts—based on user intent or system events, driving real-time, proactive automation in financial crime operations. The platform allows institutions to reduce average case review times from 2.5 hours to just 25 minutes—a reduction validated by tier 1 financial institutions. 

    Another key differentiator is that Lucinity’s modular SaaS offering requires no system overhaul and integrates easily with third-party tools, enabling institutions to consolidate fragmented compliance efforts into a unified investigative workflow. The launch of Luci’s plugin further extended Lucinity’s reach, allowing financial institutions to deploy AI functionality across enterprise apps like Excel and CRM systems, delivering ROI from day one. 

    This achievement marks another milestone in a strong year for Lucinity, which follows previous recognition in Gartner’s Cool Vendors report, awards from Datos Insights, Microsoft Azure listing, and last year’s FCC50 ranking. Lucinity now continues to focus on expanding its AI software and scaling cost-efficient compliance solutions across North America and Europe.  

    About Lucinity 
    Lucinity is a SaaS company specializing in artificial intelligence for financial crime compliance with headquarters in Reykjavik, Iceland. Its platform accelerates investigations, reduces review times, and simplifies compliance through tools like the Luci AI Agent, Case Manager, Customer 360, Transaction Monitoring, and Regulatory Reporting. The company operates globally and serves major financial institutions across North America and Europe.

    Contact:
    celina@lucinity.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Purple Garden Empowers Users With Trusted Psychic Guidance

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    San Francisco, CA, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) —

    Purple Garden is a popular online platform that offers psychic readings to customers anytime and anywhere. 
    The platform has been operating for several years and is considered an industry leader in online psychic readings. Customers can connect with psychics through live chat, online calls, or video sessions. 
    But is this psychic platform the best option for you? Read this unbiased Purple Garden review to find out.

    Quick Overview of Purple Garden 

    Below is a quick summary of the pros and cons of Purple Garden and the current promos available.

    What We Like

    • Highly vetted psychic readers
    • Transparent customer Purple Garden psychic reviews
    • More than 1,000 psychic advisors
    • Transcripts are available for text and voice call readings
    • Free horoscopes

    What We Don’t Like

    • Different prices for video readings, phone readings, and chat readings
    • The mobile app could use improvements

    Deals Available

    • Pay $10, get a $40 credit

    Bottom Line: Is Purple Garden Legit?

    Purple Garden appears to be a legitimate platform offering a wide array of psychic readings through a user-friendly app available on the Google Play Store and Apple App Store. While the quality of individual psychics can vary, as with any such service, Purple Garden does provide a platform for connecting with readers and offers different communication methods. 

    As with any online service requiring payment, it’s wise to approach with informed expectations, read reviews, and use any introductory offers to find a reader who resonates with you.

    >>Get a free $30 on your first purchase 

    Popular Types of Readings on Purple Garden

    Purple Garden offers many types of psychic readings. Let’s understand each of them in more detail.

    General Psychic Readings

    Psychic readings on Purple Garden offer a valuable avenue to gain insight and understand the best steps forward. You can connect with popular advisors like Gia The Mystic, Isabella Insights, and Psychic_Ruby, each offering their unique gifts. 

    Beyond general guidance, some psychics on the platform may also specialize in dream analysis, offering interpretations of your subconscious through your nightly visions. 

    In addition, studies on the impact of psychics on stress suggest that individuals dealing with stress or emotional challenges report finding advice from psychics to be generally useful.

    Love Readings

    On Purple Garden, love readings are a popular choice, offering insights into your current or past relationships through the reader’s energetic connection with you. Expect messages that could range from specific communications from loved ones to broader guidance about your romantic life. 

    For those seeking more proactive guidance and strategies to navigate their romantic lives, Purple Garden also features advisors who offer relationship coaching. Top-rated advisors specializing in these kinds of readings on the platform include Psychic_Ashley, Song of the Sea, and Spiritual Guidance With Anna.

    Tarot Readings

    Curious about what the cards have in store for you? Purple Garden offers a gateway to insightful tarot readings, where skilled experts can illuminate the more mysterious areas of your life. 

    Their psychic readers delve into both your inner world and external influences, helping you anticipate potential situations and outcomes. Top-rated tarot guides on Purple Garden include Dory Silvermoon, NEHA P, and The Magical Taurus.

    How to Book a Reading on Purple Garden

    Purple Garden psychic reviews attest to the fact that the platform has an easy signup process. First, you need to create an account and log in to get a reading from Purple Garden online psychics. Then, select the psychic you want and click on the button for the type of reading you prefer (chat, phone, video). 

    Check the green circle in the upper left-hand corner to know if the best psychic is available. A red dot means that the best Purple Garden psychic is busy with another client, while a gray dot indicates that the best Purple Garden psychic is offline.

    It is crucial to catch them when they are available to connect with a reader. Setting an alert for when they become available again is a good idea in case they are busy. 

    To set an alert, click on the advisor’s profile picture and tap the bell icon in the upper right-hand corner of their profile. Next, select the reading type you want to receive a notification for and tap “done” when finished. 

    However, note that the time for notification may vary based on the psychic’s schedule. 

    How to Connect With Purple Garden Advisors

    Purple Garden offers three ways to get readings: online calls, video chat, and chat. This can be accessed online or through the Purple Garden app and conducted on secure channels to ensure discretion and privacy. 

    If you’re interested in video chat, it is typically more expensive than phone calls and chat. You can choose the mode of reading that fits your budget and needs.

    How to Block or Unblock an Advisor

    The advisor blocking or unblocking feature is not available. However, there are no Purple Garden psychic reviews that report this as a major issue.

    If a user faces any issues like inappropriate behavior or threats from an advisor, they must contact the Purple Garden service team at the earliest.

    >>Get a free $30 on your first purchase 

    How to Leave Feedback or Rate an Advisor

    If your live reading with a Purple Garden psychic lasts for 5 minutes or less, you won’t be able to leave feedback. However, if the reading exceeds 5 minutes, you can leave a review once the session is complete.

    How to Keep Track of Your Favorite Psychics

    Do you want to keep tabs on your favorite Purple Garden advisors? It’s easy! If your favorite isn’t showing as available, they might be busy or taking a break, as advisors set their hours. But you can get notified the next time they’re online. 

    On the mobile psychic reading app, just tap the toggle switch beneath their photo when viewing their profile (this only appears if they’re “busy” or “offline”). If you’re using the desktop site, click the “bell” icon at the top right of their profile and follow the prompts. 

    Once enabled, you’ll receive a push notification the moment your chosen advisor becomes available again, so you never miss a chance to connect!

    How to Ping Your Personal Advisor

    Connecting with advisors on Purple Garden is now streamlined through ongoing conversation and is accessible via the “My activity” tab at the bottom of the app’s homepage. 

    Simply select an advisor to view your message history and order sessions, easily filtered for messages only. 

    You can send up to three messages per 24-hour period to each advisor, who can then respond. And if they’re available for a live session, just tap “Connect now” at the top right to start a new order.

    Purple Garden Review: What Are Its Most Impressive Features?

    This Purple Garden review wouldn’t be complete without discussing the platform’s features. Here are a few that stood out the most for us.

    Detailed Psychic Profiles

    As one of the best psychic websites, it offers various psychic readers with distinct techniques, tools, and styles. They provide detailed profiles to aid you in selecting the ideal match for your requirements.

    Furthermore, they offer live chat, online calls, and video readings to provide personalized and insightful guidance that can help you navigate life’s difficulties with assurance.

    Tryout Feature

    Purple Garden’s Tryout feature offers a fantastic way for VIP clients to explore fresh insights. As you engage with the platform and spend, you’ll gradually earn Tryout credits, similar to cashback. 

    Once you’ve accrued a credit, you can redeem it for a free live reading, up to 5 minutes, with an advisor you haven’t connected with before. 

    Keep an eye out for the orange icon on eligible advisors’ profiles, indicating their participation. Remember, these Tryout minutes don’t expire, but they’re a one-time perk per new advisor.

    Available Online and Through Mobile Apps 

    The Purple Garden mobile app is designed for people who wish to receive the best psychic readings while on the move. 

    It allows you to easily browse a list of psychics, choose any of the best psychics available, and connect with them through text chat, phone call, or live video chat with just a few clicks. 

    Even if your preferred psychic is unavailable, the app will send you a notification as soon as the psychic is available. The Purple Garden mobile app is a convenient and powerful tool with everything you need.

    Free Horoscopes

    You can unlock a glimpse into the cosmos with Purple Garden’s free astrology horoscopes. And they offer different options. For instance, you may start your day with insightful daily snippets. Purple promises to offer a snapshot of the celestial energies influencing your zodiac sign. 

    Or, plan your week with confidence using their weekly forecasts, gaining a broader perspective on upcoming trends and potential turning points in your life’s journey. 

    For a deeper dive, explore the monthly predictions that unveil long-term patterns and major life themes to provide valuable insights for both your personal and professional planning.

    Purple Garden Prices and Special Deals 

    Looking for the best cheap psychics? Check out the special offers available on Purple Garden.

    Frequent Offers and Discounts

    The platform offers a chance to connect with experienced psychics screened and trained to deliver accurate and insightful revelations at an affordable price. Starting from as low as $0.99 a minute, you can enjoy this service without breaking the bank. 

    Additionally, if you’re a new user, you’ll receive a free $30 credit when you deposit $10, making it easier than ever to try out the platform.

    The psychics on the platform undergo rigorous screening to ensure accuracy. The cost ranges from low to mid-range, with a maximum of $24.99 per minute, making Purple Garden one of the most reasonably priced psychic reading services. 

    You can opt for phone psychics or readings via chat or video call, all conveniently accessible via their mobile app.

    Cashback Program

    Purple Garden’s Cashback program lets you earn a percentage back on every purchase you make, with no limit to how much you can accumulate. Once you’ve gathered $10 or more in cashback, you can redeem it as credit towards your next insightful reading! 

    Just be sure to use your earned cashback within six months, as those credits do have an expiration date. 

    Beyond cashback, keep an eye out for their referral program, which can offer even more opportunities to save on your readings.

    >>Get a free $30 on your first purchase 

    Purple Garden Customer Reviews

    Let’s see what folks online are saying about their experiences with Purple Garden, especially on those popular review hubs, Trustpilot and Reddit.

    Purple Garden Reviews on Trustpilot

    Purple Garden enjoys an average rating of 4.3 out of 5 stars on Trustpilot from 117 reviews, with over 60% being glowing five-star experiences. Users like Isaac praise the website’s simplicity and ease of navigation, leading to connections with “really nice and good” psychics and some of their best readings ever [1]. 

    Another user expressed delight about the platform’s rigorous vetting process and the accuracy of the readings they’ve received, expressing overall satisfaction [2]. 

    However, not all feedback is entirely positive. Mia felt her psychic, while providing some good insights, didn’t delve deeply enough into her situation [3]. 

    Similarly, another user, after exploring many of the 24-hour video readings, perceived a reliance on personal opinions over genuine psychic ability. That said, they were notably impressed by one particular, infrequently available advisor [4].

    Purple Garden Reviews on Reddit

    Within a Reddit thread on r/psychics where users shared their experiences with Purple Garden, one commenter, initially skeptical of online readings, decided to try the platform after seeing multiple positive reviews. They appreciated the ability to filter psychics by expertise, which made the selection process feel tailored [5].

    However, another user shared a starkly different experience, lamenting spending thousands on the platform and finding that the majority of readings simply echoed their desires, with only two being accurate [6].

    Purple Garden Review: FAQs

    Still curious to learn more about Purple Garden? In this part of the Purple Garden review, we’ve answered the most commonly asked questions about the psychic platform. 

    How Does Purple Garden Work?

    Purple Garden is an online platform where users can connect with psychic readers for on-demand readings. It offers various communication methods like chat, phone, and video, allowing users to browse psychic profiles, view their specialties and ratings, and select a reader for a session. The platform offers introductory rates or free minutes to new users.

    Are Purple Garden Live Text Chats Saved?

    Yes, Purple Garden live text chats are saved in your account and are accessible both on their website and within their mobile app for future reference.

    Is There a Promo for Referring a Friend to Purple Garden?

    Yes, Purple Garden offers a referral program where you receive a credit when your referred friend makes their first purchase of credits (excluding free readings). You are also rewarded with a credit once you purchase credits for a reading.

    How Do I Enter My Promo Code for Purple Garden?

    To enter your promo code for Purple Garden, open the app or website, ensure you’re logged in, navigate to your “Profile” (app) or the “Menu” (website), and then select “Apply promo code.” If eligible, the credit will be applied to your account; for errors, email a screenshot to the customer support team at support@purplegarden.co.

    The Final Verdict of Our Purple Garden Review

    We’ve come to the end of our Purple Garden review. Purple Garden specializes in providing accurate and top-notch psychic readings to those seeking the truth. 

    The platform has a remarkable feature of connecting its users with a vast network of trustworthy and screened psychics. 

    The best part about Purple Garden is its user-friendly interface, which offers pre-recorded readings and live sessions with psychics at your convenience.

    Purple Garden offers different price options for its various reading types, including video chat, phone call, and text chat. However, there is no satisfaction guaranteed policy, which may make psychic experiences riskier for users on Purple Garden compared to other sites.

    Nonetheless, Purple Garden’s pros outweigh the cons. Therefore, our verdict is that it’s a trustworthy platform for psychic readings online.

    >>Get $30 free on your first purchase on Purple Garden

    References

    1. “Isaac Tidwell Gave Purple Garden 5 Stars. Check out the Full Review.” Trustpilot, https://www.trustpilot.com/reviews/680d73dcd3d3320dd103d3cf
    2. “Sunflower Gave Purple Garden 5 Stars. Check out the Full Review.” Trustpilot, https://www.trustpilot.com/reviews/67f453cc49af3b5ef1fac856.
    3. “Mia Gave Purple Garden 3 Stars. Check out the Full Review.” Trustpilot, https://www.trustpilot.com/reviews/67e47b52c7d9b8f0054c3230
    4. “Swedishgirl Gave Purple Garden 2 Stars. Check out the Full Review.” Trustpilot, https://www.trustpilot.com/reviews/631f69226a3e1ed2c3d0dc85
    5. DanielTea. “Purple Garden Review: Worth Trying? : R/Psychics.” Reddit.Com, https://www.reddit.com/r/psychics/comments/1iolsb3/comment/mcxraln/
    6. DanielTea. “Purple Garden Review: Worth Trying? : R/Psychics.” Reddit.Com, https://www.reddit.com/r/psychics/comments/1iolsb3/comment/mcnji9l/

    Contact Details:

    Company  Purple Garden

    Address: Howard Street Suite 826

    San Francisco, CA 94105

    Website: https://www.purplegarden.co/

    Email: support@purplegarden.co

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Caliber Announces First Quarter 2025 Earnings Release & Conference Call

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SCOTTSDALE, Ariz., May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Caliber (NASDAQ: CWD), a real estate investor, developer, and manager, today announced that it will release its first quarter 2025 financial results after the close of the market on Thursday, May 15, 2025. Management invites all interested parties to its webcast/conference call the same day at 5:00 pm ET to discuss the results.

    Investors and interested parties can access the live earnings call by dialing (800) 715-9871 (domestic) or (646) 307-1963 (international) and ask to join the Caliber call or use conference ID 8746759.

    To listen to the call online, investors can visit the investor relations page of Caliber’s website at https://ir.caliberco.com/. The webcast replay of the conference call will be available on Caliber’s website shortly after the call concludes.

    Additional details:
    The news release and presentation materials will also be available on the Investor Relations site under “Financial Results”.

    About Caliber (CaliberCos Inc.)

    With over $2.9 billion in Managed Assets, Caliber’s 16-year track record of managing and developing real estate is built on a singular goal: to make money in all market conditions, specializing in hospitality, multi-family residential, and multi-tenant industrial. Our growth is fueled by performance and a key competitive advantage: we invest in projects, strategies, and geographies that global real estate institutions often overlook. Integral to this advantage is our in-house shared services group, which gives Caliber greater control over our real estate and enhanced visibility into future investment opportunities. There are multiple ways to participate in Caliber’s success: invest in Nasdaq-listed CaliberCos Inc. and/or invest directly in our Private Funds.

    Forward-Looking Statements
    This press release contains “forward-looking statements” that are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties. All statements, other than statements of historical fact, contained in this press release are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements contained in this press release may be identified by the use of words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “contemplate,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “seek,” “may,” “might,” “plan,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “target,” “aim,” “should,” “will” “would,” or the negative of these words or other similar expressions, although not all forward-looking statements contain these words. Forward-looking statements are based on the Company’s current expectations and are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks and assumptions that are difficult to predict. Further, certain forward-looking statements are based on assumptions as to future events that may not prove to be accurate. These and other risks and uncertainties are described more fully in the section titled “Risk Factors” in the final prospectus related to the Company’s public offering filed with the SEC and other reports filed with the SEC thereafter. Forward-looking statements contained in this announcement are made as of this date, and the Company undertakes no duty to update such information except as required under applicable law.

    CONTACTS:
    Caliber Investor Relations:
    Ilya Grozovsky
    +1 480-214-1915
    Ilya@CaliberCo.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: CoreCard Corporation Reports First Quarter 2025 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NORCROSS, Ga., May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — CoreCard Corporation (NYSE: CCRD) (“CoreCard” or the “Company”), the leading provider of innovative credit technology solutions and processing services to the financial technology and services market, announced today its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2025.

    “Overall revenue of $16.7 million in the first quarter exceeded our expectations, reflecting year-over-year total revenue growth of 28%, primarily driven by higher professional services rates from our largest customer and continued growth from our other customers,” said Leland Strange, CEO of CoreCard. “We continue to see encouraging results from the ongoing investment in our platform and processing capabilities, and we continue to onboard new customers that value the features and functionality offered by the CoreCard platform.”

    Financial Highlights for the three months ended March 31, 2025

    Total revenues in the three-month period ended March 31, 2025, was $16.7 million compared to $13.1 million in the comparable period in 2024.

    In the following table, revenue is disaggregated by type of revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025, and 2024:

      Three Months Ended
      March 31,
    (in thousands) 2025     2024  
    License $     $  
    Professional services   8,702       5,826  
    Processing and maintenance   6,343       6,152  
    Third party   1,643       1,098  
    Total $ 16,688     $ 13,076  

    Income from operations was $2.8 million for the first quarter compared to income from operations of $0.5 million in the comparable prior year quarter.

    Net income was $1.9 million for the first quarter compared to net income of $0.4 million in the comparable prior year quarter.

    Earnings per diluted share was $0.24 for the first quarter compared to $0.05 in the comparable prior year quarter.

    Adjusted earnings per diluted share was $0.28 for the first quarter compared to $0.07 in the comparable prior year quarter.

    Adjusted EBITDA was $4.0 million for the first quarter compared to $1.7 million in the comparable prior year quarter.

    Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    Reconciliations of non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable financial results as determined in accordance with GAAP are included at the end of this press release following the accompanying financial data. For a description of these non-GAAP financial measures, including the reasons management uses each measure, please see the section of the tables titled “Information Regarding Non-GAAP Financial Measures”.

    Investor Conference Call
    The company is holding an investor conference call today, May 8, 2025, at 11 A.M. Eastern Time. Interested investors are invited to attend the conference call by accessing the webcast at https://www.webcast-eqs.com/register/corecardq12025/en or by dialing 1-877-407-0890. As part of the conference call CoreCard will be conducting a question-and-answer session where participants are invited to email their questions to questions@corecard.com prior to the call. A transcript of the call will be posted on the company’s website at investors.corecard.com as soon as available after the call.

    The company will file its Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2025, with the Securities and Exchange Commission today. For additional information about reported results, investors will be able to access the Form 10-Q on the company’s website at investors.corecard.com or on the SEC website, www.sec.gov.

    About CoreCard

    CoreCard Corporation (NYSE: CCRD) provides the gold standard card issuing platform built for the future of global transactions in an embedded digital world. Dedicated to continual technological innovation in the ever-evolving payments industry backed by decades of deep expertise in credit card offerings, CoreCard helps customers conceptualize, implement, and manage all aspects of their issuing card programs. Keenly focused on steady, sustainable growth, CoreCard has earned the trust of some of the largest companies and financial institutions in the world, providing truly real-time transactions via their proven, reliable platform operating on private on-premise and leading cloud technology infrastructure.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    The forward-looking statements in this press release are made under the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. The Company’s actual results could differ materially from those indicated by the forward-looking statements because of various risks and uncertainties including those listed in Item 1A of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K and in the Company’s other filings and reports with the Securities and Exchange Commission. All of the risks and uncertainties are beyond the ability of the Company to control, and in many cases, the Company cannot predict the risks and uncertainties that could cause its actual results to differ materially from those indicated by the forward-looking statements. When used in this press release, the words “believes,” “plans,” “expects,” “will,” “intends,” “continue,” “outlook,” “progressing,” and “anticipates” and similar expressions as they relate to the Company or its management are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Except as required by law, the Company is not obligated to publicly release any revisions to these forward-looking statements to reflect the events or circumstances after the date of this press release or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events.

    CoreCard Corporation
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
    (unaudited, in thousands, except share and per share amounts)
     
      Three Months Ended March 31,
        2025       2024  
    Revenue    
    Services $ 16,688     $ 13,076  
    Products          
    Total net revenue   16,688       13,076  
    Cost of revenue    
    Services   9,380       9,500  
    Products          
    Total cost of revenue   9,380       9,500  
    Expenses    
    Marketing   136       114  
    General and administrative   1,794       1,427  
    Development   2,571       1,508  
    Income from operations   2,807       527  
    Investment loss   (435 )     (204 )
    Other income, net   137       256  
    Income before income taxes   2,509       579  
    Income taxes   603       149  
    Net income $ 1,906     $ 430  
    Earnings per share:    
    Basic $ 0.24     $ 0.05  
    Diluted $ 0.24     $ 0.05  
    Basic weighted average common shares outstanding   7,786,679       8,236,135  
    Diluted weighted average common shares outstanding   8,086,423       8,247,788  
    CoreCard Corporation
    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
    (in thousands, except share and per share amounts)
     
    As of March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024
    ASSETS (unaudited)   (audited)
    Current assets:          
    Cash $ 22,068     $ 19,481  
    Marketable securities   5,575       5,410  
    Accounts receivable, net   8,527       10,235  
    Other current assets   5,145       5,048  
    Total current assets   41,315       40,174  
    Investments   3,344       3,776  
    Property and equipment, at cost less accumulated depreciation   13,605       12,282  
    Other long-term assets   6,130       6,106  
    Total assets $ 64,394     $ 62,338  
    LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY    
    Current liabilities:    
    Accounts payable $ 1,514     $ 823  
    Deferred revenue, current portion   1,927       2,033  
    Accrued payroll   2,341       2,856  
    Accrued expenses   821       723  
    Other current liabilities   1,731       2,017  
    Total current liabilities   8,334       8,452  
    Noncurrent liabilities:    
    Deferred revenue, net of current portion   82       118  
    Long-term lease obligation   1,599       1,816  
    Other long-term liabilities   321       255  
    Total noncurrent liabilities   2,002       2,189  
    Stockholders’ equity:    
    Common stock, $0.01 par value: Authorized shares – 20,000,000;    
    Issued shares – 9,026,940 at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024    
    Outstanding shares – 7,786,679 at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024   92       91  
    Additional paid-in capital   18,400       17,928  
    Treasury stock, 1,240,261 shares at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, at cost   (27,997 )     (27,997 )
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss   (111 )     (93 )
    Accumulated income   63,674       61,768  
    Total stockholders’ equity   54,058       51,697  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 64,394     $ 62,338  

    For further information, call
    Matt White, 770-564-5504 or
    email to matt@corecard.com

    Reconciliation of GAAP to NON-GAAP Measures

    Information Regarding Non-GAAP Measures

    In addition to the financial measures prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States (“GAAP”), this press release contains certain non-GAAP financial measures. CoreCard considers Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted earnings per diluted share (“Adjusted EPS”) as supplemental measures of the company’s performance that is not required by, nor presented in accordance with GAAP.

    We define Adjusted EBITDA as net income (loss) adjusted to exclude depreciation and amortization; share-based compensation expense; income tax expense (benefit); investment income (loss); and other income (expense), net. We believe that Adjusted EBITDA is an important measure of operating performance because it allows management and our board of directors to evaluate and compare our core operating results from period to period.

    We define Adjusted EPS as diluted earnings per share adjusted to exclude the impact of share-based compensation expense. We believe that Adjusted EPS is an important measure of operating performance because it allows management and our board of directors to evaluate and compare our core operating results from period to period.

    Adjusted EPS and Adjusted EBITDA should not be considered in isolation, or construed as an alternative to net income, or any other performance measures derived in accordance with GAAP, or as an alternative to cash flow from operating activities or as a measure of the company’s liquidity. In addition, other companies may calculate Adjusted EPS and Adjusted EBITDA differently than CoreCard, which limits its usefulness in comparing CoreCard’s financial results with those of other companies.

    The following table shows CoreCard’s GAAP results reconciled to non-GAAP results included in this release:

      Three Months Ended
      March 31,
    (in thousands)   2025     2024
    GAAP net income $ 1,906     $ 430  
    Share-based compensation   473       160  
    Income tax benefit   (118 )     (40 )
    Adjusted net income $ 2,261     $ 550  
    Adjusted EPS $ 0.28     $ 0.07  
    Weighted-average shares   8,086       8,248  
      Three Months Ended
      March 31,
    (in thousands)   2025     2024
    GAAP net income $ 1,906     $ 430  
    Depreciation and amortization   745       1,025  
    Share-based compensation   473       160  
    Investment loss   435       204  
    Other income, net   (137 )     (256 )
    Income tax expense   603       149  
    Adjusted EBITDA $ 4,025     $ 1,712  
    Total Revenue $ 16,688     $ 13,076  
    Adjusted EBITDA Margin   24.1 %     13.1 %

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Brookfield Wealth Solutions Announces First Quarter Results and Declares Quarterly Distribution

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    BROOKFIELD, NEWS, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Brookfield Wealth Solutions (NYSE, TSX: BNT) today announced financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2025.

    Sachin Shah, CEO of Brookfield Wealth Solutions, stated, “Our business is off to a strong start in 2025. We have entered the U.K. market and begun offering new products that expand our asset base while maintaining our fundamental objective of generating high-quality earnings and durable risk-adjusted returns within our business.”

    Unaudited
    As of and for the periods ended March 31
    (US$ millions, except per share amounts)
    Three Months Ended
      2025       2024
    Total assets $ 141,612     $ 63,113
    Distributable operating earnings1   437       279
    Net income (loss)   (282 )     337
    Net income per each class A share $ 0.09     $ 0.08

    1. See Non-GAAP and Performance Measures on page 6 and a reconciliation from net income on page 5.

    First Quarter Highlights

    • Launched our U.K. pension risk transfer business under Blumont Annuity UK in late March, following a comprehensive authorization process and expect to be active in the market in 2025
    • Deployed $3 billion into Brookfield originated strategies across our investment portfolio at returns greater than 8%
    • Completed our first funding agreement-backed note (“FABN”) issuance at American National for $500 million
    • Originated $4 billion of annuity sales during the quarter across our retail, PRT and FABN channels
    • Our Property and Casualty float remained stable at approximately $8 billion, providing us with investment flexibility and risk diversification

    Operating Update
    We recognized $437 million of distributable operating earnings (“DOE”) for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to $279 million in the prior year period. The increase in earnings for the current period reflects contributions from AEL, which we acquired in May 2024, as well as higher net investment income resulting from progress made in repositioning assets into higher yielding investment strategies.

    We recorded a net loss of $282 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to net income of $337 million in the prior year period. The net loss in the current period is primarily the result of unrealized movements on reserves due to interest rate and equity market movements, which more than offset our strong operating performance. Net income in the prior year period resulted from our DOE and favorable mark-to-market on derivatives.

    Today, we are in a strong liquidity position, with approximately $25 billion of cash and short-term liquid investments across our investment portfolios, and another $22 billion of long-term liquid investments. These liquid assets position us well to mitigate current market volatility and support the ongoing rotation of our portfolio into higher yielding investment strategies.

    Regular Distribution Declaration
    The Board declared a quarterly return of capital of $0.09 per class A share and class B share payable on June 30, 2025 to shareholders of record as at the close of business on June 13, 2025. This distribution is identical in amount per share and has the same payment date as the quarterly distribution announced today by Brookfield Corporation on the Brookfield class A shares.

    Brookfield Corporation Operating Results
    An investment in class A shares of our company is intended to be, as nearly as practicable, functionally and economically, equivalent to an investment in the Brookfield class A shares. A summary of Brookfield Corporation’s first quarter operating results is provided below:

    Unaudited
    For the periods ended March 31
    (US$ millions, except per share amounts)
    Three Months Ended   Last Twelve Months Ended
      2025     2024     2025     2024
    Net income of consolidated business1 $ 215   $ 519   $ 1,549   $ 5,200
    Net income attributable to Brookfield shareholders2   73     102     612     1,112
    Distributable earnings before realizations3   1,301     1,001     5,171     4,279
    – Per Brookfield class A share3   0.82     0.63     3.26     2.70
    Distributable earnings3   1,549     1,216     6,607     4,865
    – Per Brookfield class A share3   0.98     0.77     4.17     3.07

    1. Consolidated basis – includes amounts attributable to non-controlling interests.
    2. Excludes amounts attributable to non-controlling interests.
    3. See Reconciliation of Net Income to Distributable Earnings on page 5 and Non-IFRS and Performance Measures section on page 8 of Brookfield Corporation’s press release dated May 8, 2025.

    Brookfield Corporation net income above is presented under IFRS. Given the economic equivalence, we expect that the market price of the class A shares of our company will be impacted significantly by the market price of the Brookfield class A shares and the business performance of Brookfield as a whole. In addition to carefully considering the disclosure made in this news release in its entirety, shareholders are strongly encouraged to carefully review Brookfield Corporation’s letter to shareholders, supplemental information and its other continuous disclosure filings. Investors, analysts and other interested parties can access Brookfield Corporation’s disclosure on its website under the Reports & Filings section at bn.brookfield.com.

    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

               
    Unaudited   March 31     December 31
    (US$ millions)     2025       2024
    Assets          
               
    Insurance invested assets          
    Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments $ 16,686     $ 16,643  
    Investments   90,184       88,566  
    Reinsurance funds withheld   1,492       1,517  
    Accrued investment income   841   109,203     860   107,586
    Deferred policy acquisition costs     10,848       10,696
    Reinsurance recoverables and deposit assets     12,957       13,195
          133,008       131,477
               
    Other assets     8,604       8,476
    Total assets     141,612       139,953
               
    Liabilities and equity          
               
    Policy and contract claims     7,588       7,659
    Future policy benefits     14,582       14,088
    Policyholders’ account balances     84,606       83,079
    Deposit liabilities     1,483       1,502
    Market risk benefits     4,066       3,655
    Unearned premium reserve     1,674       1,843
    Funds withheld for reinsurance liabilities     3,266       3,392
          117,265       115,218
               
    Corporate borrowings     1,004       1,022
    Subsidiary borrowings     3,332       3,329
    Other liabilities     7,001       7,308
               
    Non-controlling interest   771       850  
    Class A and class B   1,469       1,470  
    Class C   10,770   13,010     10,756   13,076
    Total liabilities and equity   $ 141,612     $ 139,953


    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

    Unaudited
    For the periods ended March 31
    US$ millions
    Three Months Ended
      2025       2024  
    Net premiums and other policy revenue $ 1,301     $ 1,643  
    Net investment income, including funds withheld   1,429       670  
    Net investment gains (losses), including funds withheld   (112 )     172  
    Total revenues   2,618       2,485  
           
    Benefits and claims paid on insurance contracts   (1,107 )     (1,414 )
    Interest sensitive contract benefits   (524 )     (185 )
    Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs   (339 )     (225 )
    Change in fair value of insurance-related derivatives and embedded derivatives   (200 )     44  
    Change in fair value of market risk benefits   (361 )     (31 )
    Other reinsurance expenses   (1 )     (7 )
    Operating expenses   (382 )     (233 )
    Interest expense   (73 )     (72 )
    Total benefits and expenses   (2,987 )     (2,123 )
    Net income (loss) before income taxes   (369 )     362  
    Income tax recovery (expense)   87       (25 )
    Net income (loss) $ (282 )   $ 337  
           
    Attributable to:      
    Class A and class B shareholders1 $ 4     $ 3  
    Class C shareholder   (330 )     332  
    Non-controlling interest   44       2  
      $ (282 )   $ 337  

    1. Class A shares receive distributions at the same amount per share as the cash dividends paid on each Brookfield class A share.


    SUMMARIZED FINANCIAL RESULTS

    RECONCILIATION OF NET INCOME TO DISTRIBUTABLE OPERATING EARNINGS

    Unaudited
    For the periods ended March 31
    US$ millions
    Three Months Ended
      2025       2024  
    Net income (loss) $ (282 )   $ 337  
    Unrealized net investment losses (gains), including funds withheld   112       (172 )
    Mark-to-market losses (gains) on insurance contracts and other net assets   685       65  
        515       230  
    Deferred income tax expense (recovery)   (183 )     15  
    Transaction costs   41       12  
    Depreciation   64       22  
    Distributable operating earnings1 $ 437     $ 279  

    1. Non-GAAP measure – see Non-GAAP and Performance Measures on page 6.

    Additional Information

    The statements contained herein are based primarily on information that has been extracted from our financial statements for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, which have been prepared using generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America (“US GAAP” or “GAAP”).

    Brookfield Wealth Solutions’ Board of Directors have reviewed and approved this document, including the summarized unaudited consolidated financial statements prior to its release.

    Information on our distributions can be found on our website under Stock & Distributions/Distribution History.

    Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. (NYSE, TSX: BNT) is focused on securing the financial futures of individuals and institutions through a range of retirement services, wealth protection products and tailored capital solutions. Each class A exchangeable limited voting share of Brookfield Wealth Solutions is exchangeable on a one-for-one basis with a class A limited voting share of Brookfield Corporation (NYSE, TSX: BN). For more information, please visit our website at bnt.brookfield.com or contact:

    Non-GAAP and Performance Measures

    This news release and accompanying financial statements are based on US GAAP, unless otherwise noted.

    We make reference to Distributable operating earnings. We define distributable operating earnings as net income after applicable taxes excluding the impact of depreciation and amortization, deferred income taxes related to basis and other changes, and breakage and transaction costs, as well as certain investment and insurance reserve gains and losses, including gains and losses related to asset and liability matching strategies, non-operating adjustments related to changes in cash flow assumptions for future policy benefits, and change in market risk benefits, and is inclusive of returns on equity invested in certain variable interest entities and our share of adjusted earnings from our investments in certain associates. Distributable operating earnings is a measure of operating performance. We use distributable operating earnings to assess our operating results.

    We provide additional information on key terms and non-GAAP measures in our filings available at bnt.brookfield.com.

    Notice to Readers

    Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. (“Brookfield Wealth Solutions” or “our” or “we”) is not making any offer or invitation of any kind by communication of this news release and under no circumstance is it to be construed as a prospectus or an advertisement.

    This news release contains “forward-looking information” within the meaning of Canadian provincial securities laws, “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Canadian provincial securities laws, “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, the U.S. Securities Exchange Act of 1934, and “safe harbor” provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and in any applicable Canadian securities regulations (collectively, “forward-looking statements”). Forward-looking statements include statements that are predictive in nature, depend upon or refer to future results, events or conditions, and include, but are not limited to, statements which reflect management’s current estimates, assumptions and expectations regarding the operations, business, financial condition, expected financial results, performance, prospects, opportunities, priorities, targets, goals, ongoing objectives, strategies, capital management and outlook of Brookfield Wealth Solutions, Brookfield Corporation and their respective subsidiaries, as well as the outlook for North American and international economies for the current fiscal year and subsequent periods. Particularly, statements regarding international expansion plans and future capital markets initiatives, including statements relating to the redeployment of capital into higher yielding investments constitute forward-looking statements. In some cases, forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “expects,” “anticipates,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates,” “seeks,” “intends,” “targets,” “projects,” “foresees,” “forecasts” or negative versions thereof and other similar expressions, or future or conditional verbs such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “would” and “could.” In particular, the forward-looking statements contained in this news release include statements referring to the growth of our business, international expansion, investment opportunities and expected future deployment of capital and financial earnings. Although we believe that our anticipated future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements and information are based upon reasonable estimates, assumptions and expectations, the reader should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements and information because they involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, many of which are beyond our control, which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of Brookfield Wealth Solutions or Brookfield Corporation to differ materially from anticipated future results, performance or achievement expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements and information.

    Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contemplated or implied by forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to: (i) investment returns that are lower than target; (ii) the impact or unanticipated impact of general economic, political and market factors in the countries in which we do business; (iii) the behavior of financial markets, including fluctuations in interest and foreign exchange rates and heightened inflationary pressures; (iv) global equity and capital markets and the availability of equity and debt financing and refinancing within these markets; (v) strategic actions including acquisitions and dispositions; the ability to complete and effectively integrate acquisitions into existing operations and the ability to attain expected benefits; (vi) changes in accounting policies and methods used to report financial condition (including uncertainties associated with critical accounting assumptions and estimates); (vii) the ability to appropriately manage human capital; (viii) the effect of applying future accounting changes; (ix) business competition; (x) operational and reputational risks; (xi) technological change; (xii) changes in government regulation and legislation within the countries in which we operate; (xiii) governmental investigations and sanctions; (xiv) litigation; (xv) changes in tax laws; (xvi) ability to collect amounts owed; (xvii) catastrophic events, including but not limited to, earthquakes, hurricanes, epidemics and pandemics; (xviii) the possible impact of international conflicts and other developments including terrorist acts and cyberterrorism; (xix) the introduction, withdrawal, success and timing of business initiatives and strategies; (xx) the failure of effective disclosure controls and procedures and internal controls over financial reporting and other risks; (xxi) health, safety and environmental risks; (xxii) the maintenance of adequate insurance coverage; (xxiii) the existence of information barriers between certain businesses within our asset management operations; (xxiv) risks specific to our business segments; and (xxv) factors detailed from time to time in our documents filed with the securities regulators in Canada and the United States.

    We caution that the foregoing list of important factors that may affect future results is not exhaustive and other factors could also adversely affect its results. Readers are urged to consider the foregoing risks, as well as other uncertainties, factors and assumptions carefully in evaluating the forward-looking information and are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking information. Except as required by law, Brookfield Wealth Solutions undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements or information, whether written or oral, that may be as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

    Past performance is not indicative nor a guarantee of future results. There can be no assurance that comparable results will be achieved in the future, that future investments will be similar to the historic investments discussed herein, that targeted returns, growth objectives, diversification or asset allocations will be met or that an investment strategy or investment objectives will be achieved (because of economic conditions, the availability of investment opportunities or otherwise).

    Certain of the information contained herein is based on or derived from information provided by independent third-party sources. While Brookfield Wealth Solutions believes that such information is accurate as of the date it was produced and that the sources from which such information has been obtained are reliable, Brookfield Wealth Solutions does not make any assurance, representation or warranty, express or implied, with respect to the accuracy, reasonableness or completeness of any of the information or the assumptions on which such information is based, contained herein, including but not limited to, information obtained from third parties, and undue reliance should not be put on them.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: YieldMax™ Introduces Option Income Strategy ETF on Robinhood Markets, Inc. (HOOD)

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    CHICAGO and MILWAUKEE and NEW YORK, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — YieldMax™ announced the launch today of the following ETF:

    YieldMax™ HOOD Option Income Strategy ETF (NYSE Arca: HOOY)

    HOOY seeks to generate current income by pursuing options-based strategies on Robinhood Markets, Inc. (HOOD). HOOY is managed by Tidal Financial Group. HOOY does not invest directly in HOOD.

    HOOY is the newest member of the YieldMax™ ETF family and like all YieldMax™ ETFs, aims to deliver current income to investors. With respect to distributions, HOOY will be a Group C ETF, and its first distribution is expected to be announced on May 28, 2025. Please see the table below for distribution information for all outstanding YieldMax™ ETFs.

    ETF
    Ticker
    1
    ETF Name Distribution
    Frequency
    Distribution
    per Share
    Distribution
    Rate
    2,4
    30-Day
    SEC Yield3
    ROC5
    CHPY YieldMax™ Semiconductor Portfolio Option Income ETF Weekly $0.3767 97.94%
    GPTY YieldMax™ AI & Tech Portfolio Option Income ETF Weekly $0.2738 35.61% 0.00% 100.00%
    LFGY YieldMax™ Crypto Industry & Tech Portfolio Option Income ETF Weekly $0.7511 105.48% 0.00% 100.00%
    QDTY YieldMax™ Nasdaq 100 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF Weekly $0.2841 36.92% 0.00% 100.00%
    RDTY YieldMax™ R2000 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF Weekly $0.4634 55.54% 0.00% 100.00%
    SDTY YieldMax™ S&P 500 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF Weekly $0.2714 33.51% 0.00% 100.00%
    ULTY YieldMax™ Ultra Option Income Strategy ETF Weekly $0.1181 103.33% 0.00% 100.00%
    YMAG YieldMax™ Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETFs Weekly $0.1059 36.97% 70.00% 94.72%
    YMAX YieldMax™ Universe Fund of Option Income ETFs Weekly $0.1679 66.24% 95.10% 89.73%
    BIGY YieldMax™ Target 12™ Big 50 Option Income ETF Monthly $0.4609 12.17% 0.18% 66.89%
    RNTY* YieldMax™ Target 12™ Real Estate Option Income ETF Monthly
    SOXY YieldMax™ Target 12™ Semiconductor Option Income ETF Monthly $0.4384 11.99% 0.12% 100.00%
    ABNY YieldMax™ ABNB Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6020 67.26% 3.22% 94.97%
    AIYY YieldMax™ AI Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.3245 87.29% 3.75% 96.09%
    AMDY YieldMax™ AMD Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.3365 62.11% 3.31% 94.47%
    AMZY YieldMax™ AMZN Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.7963 65.77% 3.68% 94.99%
    APLY YieldMax™ AAPL Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6512 63.24% 3.13% 94.81%
    BABO YieldMax™ BABA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6587 49.99% 4.01% 91.80%
    CONY YieldMax™ COIN Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6510 115.53% 3.39% 96.77%
    CRSH YieldMax™ Short TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5616 116.94% 1.81% 0.00%
    CVNY YieldMax™ CVNA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $2.6816 88.82% 2.37% 68.30%
    DIPS YieldMax™ Short NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6186 76.30% 2.19% 0.00%
    DISO YieldMax™ DIS Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5291 49.63% 3.72% 94.23%
    FBY YieldMax™ META Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5216 43.30% 3.86% 91.40%
    FEAT YieldMax™ Dorsey Wright Featured 5 Income ETF Every 4 weeks $1.6435 59.38% 55.86% 0.00%
    FIAT YieldMax™ Short COIN Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5618 105.46% 1.14% 0.00%
    FIVY YieldMax™ Dorsey Wright Hybrid 5 Income ETF Every 4 weeks $1.0283 35.56% 38.10% 0.00%
    GDXY YieldMax™ Gold Miners Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.7284 60.35% 2.66% 0.00%
    GOOY YieldMax™ GOOGL Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.3729 41.63% 3.52% 90.74%
    JPMO YieldMax™ JPM Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5612 46.19% 3.39% 92.60%
    MARO YieldMax™ MARA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $1.8468 110.67% 3.33% 97.16%
    MRNY YieldMax™ MRNA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.1261 71.18% 4.27% 0.00%
    MSFO YieldMax™ MSFT Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5255 40.57% 3.26% 92.04%
    MSTY YieldMax™ MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $2.3734 123.15% 1.00% 98.39%
    NFLY YieldMax™ NFLX Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.9230 65.94% 2.79% 95.72%
    NVDY YieldMax™ NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6734 57.41% 3.56% 85.30%
    OARK YieldMax™ Innovation Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.2923 51.00% 3.10% 93.61%
    PLTY YieldMax™ PLTR Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $4.6556 95.97% 2.36% 98.08%
    PYPY YieldMax™ PYPL Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5519 56.42% 3.54% 94.52%
    SMCY YieldMax™ SMCI Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $1.4128 100.24% 3.85% 97.08%
    SNOY YieldMax™ SNOW Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6864 56.07% 2.87% 94.51%
    TSLY YieldMax™ TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6598 103.22% 3.27% 96.85%
    TSMY YieldMax™ TSM Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5635 49.99% 3.43% 16.38%
    WNTR YieldMax™ Short MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $2.7190 85.90% 3.26% 95.65%
    XOMO YieldMax™ XOM Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.3500 35.44% 3.42% 90.74%
    XYZY YieldMax™ XYZ Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.4140 59.93% 3.80% 95.54%
    YBIT YieldMax™ Bitcoin Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.4110 49.16% 1.20% 30.49%
    YQQQ YieldMax™ Short N100 Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.4357 34.61% 2.97% 91.77%


    Standardized Performance
    and Fund details can be obtained by clicking the ETF Ticker in the table above or by visiting us at www.yieldmaxetfs.com

    Performance data quoted represents past performance and is no guarantee of future results. Investment return and principal value of an investment will fluctuate so that an investor’s shares, when sold or redeemed, may be worth more or less than their original cost and current performance may be lower or higher than the performance quoted above. Performance current to the most recent month-end can be obtained by calling (833) 378-0717.

    Note: DIPS, FIAT, CRSH, YQQQ and WNTR are hereinafter referred to as the “Short ETFs.”

    Distributions are not guaranteed.   The Distribution Rate and 30-Day SEC Yield are not indicative of future distributions, if any, on the ETFs. In particular, future distributions on any ETF may differ significantly from its Distribution Rate or 30-Day SEC Yield. You are not guaranteed a distribution under the ETFs. Distributions for the ETFs (if any) are variable and may vary significantly from period to period and may be zero. Accordingly, the Distribution Rate and 30-Day SEC Yield will change over time, and such change may be significant.

    Investors in the Funds will not have rights to receive dividends or other distributions with respect to the underlying reference asset(s).

    *The inception date for RNTY is April 16, 2025.

    1All YieldMax™ ETFs shown in the table above (except YMAX, YMAG, FEAT, FIVY and ULTY) have a gross expense ratio of 0.99%. YMAX and FEAT have a Management Fee of 0.29% and Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses of 0.99% for a gross expense ratio of 1.28%. YMAG has a management fee of 0.29% and Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses of 0.83% for a gross expense ratio of 1.12%. FIVY has a Management Fee of 0.29% and Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses of 0.59% for a gross expense ratio of 0.88%. “Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses” are indirect fees and expenses that the Fund incurs from investing in the shares of other investment companies, namely other YieldMax™ ETFs. ULTY has a gross expense ratio of 1.40%, and a net expense ratio after the fee waiver of 1.30%. The Advisor has agreed to a fee waiver of 0.10% through at least February 28, 2026

    2The Distribution Rate shown is as of close on May 7, 2025. The Distribution Rate is the annual distribution rate an investor would receive if the most recent distribution, which includes option income, remained the same going forward. The Distribution Rate is calculated by annualizing an ETF’s Distribution per Share and dividing such annualized amount by the ETF’s most recent NAV. The Distribution Rate represents a single distribution from the ETF and does not represent its total return. Distributions may also include a combination of ordinary dividends, capital gain, and return of investor capital, which may decrease an ETF’s NAV and trading price over time. As a result, an investor may suffer significant losses to their investment. These Distribution Rates may be caused by unusually favorable market conditions and may not be sustainable. Such conditions may not continue to exist and there should be no expectation that this performance may be repeated in the future.

    3The 30-Day SEC Yield represents net investment income, which excludes option income, earned by such ETF over the 30-Day period ended April 30, 2025, expressed as an annual percentage rate based on such ETF’s share price at the end of the 30-Day period.

    4Each ETF’s strategy (except those of the Short ETFs) will cap potential gains if its reference asset’s shares increase in value, yet subjects an investor to all potential losses if the reference asset’s shares decrease in value. Such potential losses may not be offset by income received by the ETF. Each Short ETF’s strategy will cap potential gains if its reference asset decreases in value, yet subjects an investor to all potential losses if the reference asset increases in value. Such potential losses may not be offset by income received by the ETF.

    5ROC refers to Return of Capital. The ROC percentage is the portion of the distribution that represents an investor’s original investment.

    Each Fund has a limited operating history and while each Fund’s objective is to provide current income, there is no guarantee the Fund will make a distribution. Distributions are likely to vary greatly in amount.

    Important Information

    This material must be preceded or accompanied by the prospectus. For all prospectuses, click here.

    Tidal Financial Group is the adviser for all YieldMax™ ETFs.

    THE FUND, TRUST, AND ADVISER ARE NOT AFFILIATED WITH ANY UNDERLYING REFERENCE ASSET.

    Risk Disclosures

    Investing involves risk. Principal loss is possible.

    Referenced Index Risk. The Fund invests in options contracts that are based on the value of the Index (or the Index ETFs). This subjects the Fund to certain of the same risks as if it owned shares of companies that comprised the Index or an ETF that tracks the Index, even though it does not.

    Indirect Investment Risk. The Index is not affiliated with the Trust, the Fund, the Adviser, or their respective affiliates and is not involved with this offering in any way. Investors in the Fund will not have the right to receive dividends or other distributions or any other rights with respect to the companies that comprise the Index but will be subject to declines in the performance of the Index.

    Russell 2000 Index Risks. The Index, which consists of small-cap U.S. companies, is particularly susceptible to economic changes, as these firms often have less financial resilience than larger companies. Market volatility can disproportionately affect these smaller businesses, leading to significant price swings. Additionally, these companies are often more exposed to specific industry risks and have less diverse revenue streams. They can also be more vulnerable to changes in domestic regulatory or policy environments.

    Call Writing Strategy Risk. The path dependency (i.e., the continued use) of the Fund’s call writing strategy will impact the extent that the Fund participates in the positive price returns of the underlying reference asset and, in turn, the Fund’s returns, both during the term of the sold call options and over longer periods.

    Counterparty Risk. The Fund is subject to counterparty risk by virtue of its investments in options contracts. Transactions in some types of derivatives, including options, are required to be centrally cleared (“cleared derivatives”). In a transaction involving cleared derivatives, the Fund’s counterparty is a clearing house rather than a bank or broker. Since the Fund is not a member of clearing houses and only members of a clearing house (“clearing members”) can participate directly in the clearing house, the Fund will hold cleared derivatives through accounts at clearing members.

    Derivatives Risk. Derivatives are financial instruments that derive value from the underlying reference asset or assets, such as stocks, bonds, or funds (including ETFs), interest rates or indexes. The Fund’s investments in derivatives may pose risks in addition to, and greater than, those associated with directly investing in securities or other ordinary investments, including risk related to the market, imperfect correlation with underlying investments or the Fund’s other Index (or ETFs that track the Index’s performance)holdings, higher price volatility, lack of availability, counterparty risk, liquidity, valuation and legal restrictions.

    Options Contracts. The use of options contracts involves investment strategies and risks different from those associated with ordinary Index (or ETFs that track the Index’s performance) securities transactions. The prices of options are volatile and are influenced by, among other things, actual and anticipated changes in the value of the underlying instrument, including the anticipated volatility, which are affected by fiscal and monetary policies and by national and international political, changes in the actual or implied volatility or the reference asset, the time remaining until the expiration of the option contract and economic events.

    Distribution Risk. As part of the Fund’s investment objective, the Fund seeks to provide current income. There is no assurance that the Fund will make a distribution in any given period. If the Fund does make distributions, the amounts of such distributions will likely vary greatly from one distribution to the next. Additionally, monthly distributions, if any, may consist of returns of capital, which would decrease the Fund’s NAV and trading price over time.

    High Index (or Index ETF) Turnover Risk. The Fund may actively and frequently trade all or a significant portion of the Fund’s holdings. A high Index (or Index ETF) turnover rate increases transaction costs, which may increase the Fund’s expenses.

    Liquidity Risk. Some securities held by the Fund, including options contracts, may be difficult to sell or be illiquid, particularly during times of market turmoil.

    Non-Diversification Risk. Because the Fund is “non-diversified,” it may invest a greater percentage of its assets in the securities of a single issuer or a smaller number of issuers than if it was a diversified fund.

    New Fund Risk. The Fund is a recently organized management investment company with no operating history. As a result, prospective investors do not have a track record or history on which to base their investment decisions.

    Price Participation Risk. The Fund employs an investment strategy that includes the sale of call option contracts, which limits the degree to which the Fund will participate in increases in value experienced by the underlying reference asset over the Call Period.

    Inflation Risk. Inflation risk is the risk that the value of assets or income from investments will be less in the future as inflation decreases the value of money. As inflation increases, the present value of the Fund’s assets and distributions, if any, may decline.

    Single Issuer Risk. Issuer-specific attributes may cause an investment in the Fund to be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment which diversifies risk or the market generally. The value of the Fund, which focuses on an individual security (ARKK, TSLA, AAPL, NVDA, AMZN, META, GOOGL, NFLX, COIN, MSFT, DIS, XOM, JPM, AMD, PYPL, SQ, MRNA, AI, MSTR, Bitcoin ETP, GDX®, SNOW, ABNB, BABA, TSM, SMCI, PLTR, MARA, CVNA, HOOD), may be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole and may perform differently from the value of a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to GPTY)

    Artificial Intelligence Risk. Issuers engaged in artificial intelligence typically have high research and capital expenditures and, as a result, their profitability can vary widely, if they are profitable at all. The space in which they are engaged is highly competitive and issuers’ products and services may become obsolete very quickly. These companies are heavily dependent on intellectual property rights and may be adversely affected by loss or impairment of those rights. The issuers are also subject to legal, regulatory and political changes that may have a large impact on their profitability. A failure in an issuer’s product or even questions about the safety of the product could be devastating to the issuer, especially if it is the marquee product of the issuer. It can be difficult to accurately capture what qualifies as an artificial intelligence company.

    Technology Sector Risk. The Fund will invest substantially in companies in the information technology sector, and therefore the performance of the Fund could be negatively impacted by events affecting this sector. Market or economic factors impacting technology companies and companies that rely heavily on technological advances could have a significant effect on the value of the Fund’s investments. The value of stocks of information technology companies and companies that rely heavily on technology is particularly vulnerable to rapid changes in technology product cycles, rapid product obsolescence, government regulation and competition, both domestically and internationally, including competition from foreign competitors with lower production costs. Stocks of information technology companies and companies that rely heavily on technology, especially those of smaller, less-seasoned companies, tend to be more volatile than the overall market. Information technology companies are heavily dependent on patent and intellectual property rights, the loss or impairment of which may adversely affect profitability.

    Risk Disclosure (applicable only to MARO)

    Digital Assets Risk: The Fund does not invest directly in Bitcoin or any other digital assets. The Fund does not invest directly in derivatives that track the performance of Bitcoin or any other digital assets. The Fund does not invest in or seek direct exposure to the current “spot” or cash price of Bitcoin. Investors seeking direct exposure to the price of Bitcoin should consider an investment other than the Fund. Digital assets like Bitcoin, designed as mediums of exchange, are still an emerging asset class. They operate independently of any central authority or government backing and are subject to regulatory changes and extreme price volatility.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to BABO and TSMY)

    Currency Risk: Indirect exposure to foreign currencies subjects the Fund to the risk that currencies will decline in value relative to the U.S. dollar. Currency rates in foreign countries may fluctuate significantly over short periods of time for a number of reasons, including changes in interest rates and the imposition of currency controls or other political developments in the U.S. or abroad.

    Depositary Receipts Risk: The securities underlying BABO and TSMY are American Depositary Receipts (“ADRs”). Investment in ADRs may be less liquid than the underlying shares in their primary trading market.

    Foreign Market and Trading Risk: The trading markets for many foreign securities are not as active as U.S. markets and may have less governmental regulation and oversight.

    Foreign Securities Risk: Investments in securities of non-U.S. issuers involve certain risks that may not be present with investments in securities of U.S. issuers, such as risk of loss due to foreign currency fluctuations or to political or economic instability, as well as varying regulatory requirements applicable to investments in non-U.S. issuers. There may be less information publicly available about a non-U.S. issuer than a U.S. issuer. Non-U.S. issuers may also be subject to different regulatory, accounting, auditing, financial reporting and investor protection standards than U.S. issuers.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to GDXY)

    Risk of Investing in Foreign Securities. The Fund is exposed indirectly to the securities of foreign issuers selected by GDX®’s investment adviser, which subjects the Fund to the risks associated with such companies. Investments in the securities of foreign issuers involve risks beyond those associated with investments in U.S. securities.

    Risk of Investing in Gold and Silver Mining Companies. The Fund is exposed indirectly to gold and silver mining companies selected by GDX®’s investment adviser, which subjects the Fund to the risks associated with such companies.

    The Fund invests in options contracts based on the value of the VanEck Gold Miners ETF (GDX®), which subjects the Fund to some of the same risks as if it owned GDX®, as well as the risks associated with Canadian, Australian and Emerging Market Issuers, and Small-and Medium-Capitalization companies.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to YBIT)

    YBIT does not invest directly in Bitcoin or any other digital assets. YBIT does not invest directly in derivatives that track the performance of Bitcoin or any other digital assets. YBIT does not invest in or seek direct exposure to the current “spot” or cash price of Bitcoin. Investors seeking direct exposure to the price of Bitcoin should consider an investment other than YBIT.

    Bitcoin Investment Risk: The Fund’s indirect investment in Bitcoin, through holdings in one or more Underlying ETPs, exposes it to the unique risks of this emerging innovation. Bitcoin’s price is highly volatile, and its market is influenced by the changing Bitcoin network, fluctuating acceptance levels, and unpredictable usage trends.

    Digital Assets Risk: Digital assets like Bitcoin, designed as mediums of exchange, are still an emerging asset class. They operate independently of any central authority or government backing and are subject to regulatory changes and extreme price volatility. Potentially No 1940 Act Protections. As of the date of this Prospectus, there is only a single eligible Underlying ETP, and it is an investment company subject to the 1940 Act.

    Bitcoin ETP Risk: The Fund invests in options contracts that are based on the value of the Bitcoin ETP. This subjects the Fund to certain of the same risks as if it owned shares of the Bitcoin ETP, even though it does not. Bitcoin ETPs are subject, but not limited, to significant risk and heightened volatility. An investor in a Bitcoin ETP may lose their entire investment. Bitcoin ETPs are not suitable for all investors. In addition, not all Bitcoin ETPs are registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940. Those Bitcoin ETPs that are not registered under such statute are therefore not subject to the same regulations as exchange traded products that are so registered.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to the Short ETFs)

    Investing involves risk. Principal loss is possible.

    Price Appreciation Risk. As part of the Fund’s synthetic covered put strategy, the Fund purchases and sells call and put option contracts that are based on the value of the underlying reference asset. This strategy subjects the Fund to certain of the same risks as if it shorted the underlying reference asset, even though it does not. By virtue of the Fund’s indirect inverse exposure to changes in the value of the underlying reference asset, the Fund is subject to the risk that the value of the underlying reference asset increases. If the value of the underlying reference asset increases, the Fund will likely lose value and, as a result, the Fund may suffer significant losses.

    Put Writing Strategy Risk. The path dependency (i.e., the continued use) of the Fund’s put writing (selling) strategy will impact the extent that the Fund participates in decreases in the value of the underlying reference asset and, in turn, the Fund’s returns, both during the term of the sold put options and over longer periods.

    Purchased OTM Call Options Risk. The Fund’s strategy is subject to potential losses if the underlying reference asset increases in value, which may not be offset by the purchase of out-of-the-money (OTM) call options. The Fund purchases OTM calls to seek to manage (cap) the Fund’s potential losses from the Fund’s short exposure to the underlying reference asset if it appreciates significantly in value. However, the OTM call options will cap the Fund’s losses only to the extent that the value of the underlying reference asset increases to a level that is at or above the strike level of the purchased OTM call options. Any increase in the value of the underlying reference asset to a level that is below the strike level of the purchased OTM call options will result in a corresponding loss for the Fund. For example, if the OTM call options have a strike level that is approximately 100% above the then-current value of the underlying reference asset at the time of the call option purchase, and the value of the underlying reference asset increases by at least 100% during the term of the purchased OTM call options, the Fund will lose all its value. Since the Fund bears the costs of purchasing the OTM calls, such costs will decrease the Fund’s value and/or any income otherwise generated by the Fund’s investment strategy.

    Counterparty Risk. The Fund is subject to counterparty risk by virtue of its investments in options contracts. Transactions in some types of derivatives, including options, are required to be centrally cleared (“cleared derivatives”). In a transaction involving cleared derivatives, the Fund’s counterparty is a clearing house rather than a bank or broker. Since the Fund is not a member of clearing houses and only members of a clearing house (“clearing members”) can participate directly in the clearing house, the Fund will hold cleared derivatives through accounts at clearing members.

    Derivatives Risk. Derivatives are financial instruments that derive value from the underlying reference asset or assets, such as stocks, bonds, or funds (including ETFs), interest rates or indexes. The Fund’s investments in derivatives may pose risks in addition to, and greater than, those associated with directly investing in securities or other ordinary investments, including risk related to the market, imperfect correlation with underlying investments or the Fund’s other portfolio holdings, higher price volatility, lack of availability, counterparty risk, liquidity, valuation and legal restrictions.

    Options Contracts. The use of options contracts involves investment strategies and risks different from those associated with ordinary portfolio securities transactions. The prices of options are volatile and are influenced by, among other things, actual and anticipated changes in the value of the underlying reference asset, including the anticipated volatility, which are affected by fiscal and monetary policies and by national and international political, changes in the actual or implied volatility or the reference asset, the time remaining until the expiration of the option contract and economic events.

    Distribution Risk. As part of the Fund’s investment objective, the Fund seeks to provide current income. There is no assurance that the Fund will make a distribution in any given period. If the Fund does make distributions, the amounts of such distributions will likely vary greatly from one distribution to the next.

    High Portfolio Turnover Risk. The Fund may actively and frequently trade all or a significant portion of the Fund’s holdings.

    Liquidity Risk. Some securities held by the Fund, including options contracts, may be difficult to sell or be illiquid, particularly during times of market turmoil.

    Non-Diversification Risk. Because the Fund is “non-diversified,” it may invest a greater percentage of its assets in the securities of a single issuer or a smaller number of issuers than if it was a diversified fund.

    New Fund Risk. The Fund is a recently organized management investment company with no operating history. As a result, prospective investors do not have a track record or history on which to base their investment decisions.

    Price Participation Risk. The Fund employs an investment strategy that includes the sale of put option contracts, which limits the degree to which the Fund will participate in decreases in value experienced by the underlying reference asset over the Put Period.

    Single Issuer Risk. Issuer-specific attributes may cause an investment in the Fund to be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment which diversifies risk or the market generally. The value of the Fund, for any Fund that focuses on an individual security (e.g., TSLA, COIN, NVDA, MSTR), may be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole and may perform differently from the value of a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole.

    Inflation Risk. Inflation risk is the risk that the value of assets or income from investments will be less in the future as inflation decreases the value of money. As inflation increases, the present value of the Fund’s assets and distributions, if any, may decline.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to CHPY)

    Semiconductor Industry Risk. Semiconductor companies may face intense competition, both domestically and internationally, and such competition may have an adverse effect on their profit margins. Semiconductor companies may have limited product lines, markets, financial resources or personnel. Semiconductor companies’ supply chain and operations are dependent on the availability of materials that meet exacting standards and the use of third parties to provide components and services.

    The products of semiconductor companies may face obsolescence due to rapid technological developments and frequent new product introduction, unpredictable changes in growth rates and competition for the services of qualified personnel. Capital equipment expenditures could be substantial, and equipment generally suffers from rapid obsolescence. Companies in the semiconductor industry are heavily dependent on patent and intellectual property rights. The loss or impairment of these rights would adversely affect the profitability of these companies.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to YQQQ)

    Index Overview. The Nasdaq 100 Index is a benchmark index that includes 100 of the largest non-financial companies listed on the Nasdaq Stock Market, based on market capitalization.

    Index Level Appreciation Risk. As part of the Fund’s synthetic covered put strategy, the Fund purchases and sells call and put option contracts that are based on the Index level. This strategy subjects the Fund to certain of the same risks as if it shorted the Index, even though it does not. By virtue of the Fund’s indirect inverse exposure to changes in the Index level, the Fund is subject to the risk that the Index level increases. If the Index level increases, the Fund will likely lose value and, as a result, the Fund may suffer significant losses. The Fund may also be subject to the following risks: innovation and technological advancement; strong market presence of Index constituent companies; adaptability to global market trends; and resilience and recovery potential.

    Index Level Participation Risk. The Fund employs an investment strategy that includes the sale of put option contracts, which limits the degree to which the Fund will benefit from decreases in the Index level experienced over the Put Period. This means that if the Index level experiences a decrease in value below the strike level of the sold put options during a Put Period, the Fund will likely not experience that increase to the same extent and any Fund gains may significantly differ from the level of the Index losses over the Put Period. Additionally, because the Fund is limited in the degree to which it will participate in decreases in value experienced by the Index level over each Put Period, but has significant negative exposure to any increases in value experienced by the Index level over the Put Period, the NAV of the Fund may decrease over any given period. The Fund’s NAV is dependent on the value of each options portfolio, which is based principally upon the inverse of the performance of the Index level. The Fund’s ability to benefit from the Index level decreases will depend on prevailing market conditions, especially market volatility, at the time the Fund enters into the sold put option contracts and will vary from Put Period to Put Period. The value of the options contracts is affected by changes in the value and dividend rates of component companies that comprise the Index, changes in interest rates, changes in the actual or perceived volatility of the Index and the remaining time to the options’ expiration, as well as trading conditions in the options market. As the Index level changes and time moves towards the expiration of each Put Period, the value of the options contracts, and therefore the Fund’s NAV, will change. However, it is not expected for the Fund’s NAV to directly inversely correlate on a day-to-day basis with the returns of the Index level. The amount of time remaining until the options contract’s expiration date affects the impact that the value of the options contracts has on the Fund’s NAV, which may not be in full effect until the expiration date of the Fund’s options contracts. Therefore, while changes in the Index level will result in changes to the Fund’s NAV, the Fund generally anticipates that the rate of change in the Fund’s NAV will be different than the inverse of the changes experienced by the Index level.

    YieldMax™ ETFs are distributed by Foreside Fund Services, LLC. Foreside is not affiliated with Tidal Financial Group, or YieldMax™ ETFs.

    © 2025 YieldMax™ ETFs

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Willis Lease Finance Corporation Moves its Consultancy and Advisory Arm to Willis Mitsui & Co. Engine Support Limited

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    COCONUT CREEK, Fla., May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Willis Lease Finance Corporation (NASDAQ: WLFC) (“WLFC” or the “Company”), the leading lessor of commercial aircraft engines and global provider of aviation services, today announced it has entered into an agreement to sell Bridgend Asset Management Limited, the consultancy and advisory arm of WLFC, to Willis Mitsui & Co. Engine Support Limited (“WMES”), its longstanding joint venture with Mitsui & Co., Ltd (“Mitsui”). This strategic move reflects WLFC’s commitment to strengthening collaboration with its partners and enhancing this joint venture’s capabilities in aviation services. Together, WLFC and Mitsui will focus on significantly expanding WMES’s services offerings and aviation asset portfolio. The completion of the transaction is subject to customary regulatory approvals and closing conditions.

    Established in 2011 and headquartered in Dublin, WMES currently owns and manages assets totaling approximately $360 million. The integration of WLFC’s technical consultancy and record management services will further expand the joint venture’s service offerings, leveraging the combined expertise, global reach and operational efficiencies of both partners. As a 50% owner of WMES, WLFC plans to continue utilizing WMES for its services and to leverage synergistic benefits.

    “We think this transaction is a real win for our shareholders,” said Austin C. Willis, Chief Executive Officer of WLFC. “Not only does the expansion of WMES allow for a premium return on equity when considering earnings plus fees, but the transaction itself unlocks fresh capital that can be reinvested to accelerate WLFC’s portfolio growth.

    “We see tremendous opportunity in the commercial aviation space, and this transaction provides us the substance to drive growth for our global platform,” said Yuichi Nagata, General Manager of Aerospace Business Division of Mitsui & Co. “This transaction will continue to strengthen Mitsui’s and WLFC’s long-term relationship.”

    Willis Lease Finance Corporation

    Willis Lease Finance Corporation (“WLFC”) leases large and regional spare commercial aircraft engines, auxiliary power units and aircraft to airlines, aircraft engine manufacturers and maintenance, repair, and overhaul providers worldwide. These leasing activities are integrated with engine and aircraft trading, engine lease pools and asset management services through Willis Asset Management Limited, as well as various end-of-life solutions for engines and aviation materials provided through Willis Aeronautical Services, Inc. Through Willis Engine Repair Center®, Jet Centre by Willis, and Willis Aviation Services Limited, the Company’s service offerings include Part 145 engine maintenance, aircraft line and base maintenance, aircraft disassembly, parking and storage, airport FBO and ground and cargo handling services. Willis Sustainable Fuels intends to develop, build and operate projects to help decarbonize aviation.

    Except for historical information, the matters discussed in this press release contain forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Do not unduly rely on forward-looking statements, which give only expectations about the future and are not guarantees. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made, and we undertake no obligation to update them to reflect any change in the Company’s expectations or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which the forward-looking statement is based, except as required by law. Our actual results may differ materially from the results discussed in forward-looking statements. Factors that might cause such a difference include, but are not limited to: the effects on the airline industry and the global economy of events such as war, terrorist activity and the COVID-19 pandemic; changes in oil prices, rising inflation and other disruptions to world markets; trends in the airline industry and our ability to capitalize on those trends, including growth rates of markets and other economic factors; risks associated with owning and leasing jet engines and aircraft; our ability to successfully negotiate equipment purchases, sales and leases, to collect outstanding amounts due and to control costs and expenses; changes in interest rates and availability of capital, both to us and our customers; our ability to continue to meet changing customer demands; regulatory changes affecting airline operations, aircraft maintenance, accounting standards and taxes; the market value of engines and other assets in our portfolio; and risks detailed in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K and other continuing and current reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. It is advisable, however, to consult any further disclosures the Company makes on related subjects in such filings. These statements constitute the Company’s cautionary statements under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.

     CONTACT: Lynn Mailliard Kohler
      Director, Global Corporate Communications
      (415) 328-4798

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: BigCommerce Announces First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    AUSTIN, Texas, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — BigCommerce Holdings, Inc. (“BigCommerce” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: BIGC), an open SaaS, composable ecommerce platform for fast-growing and established B2C and B2B brands, retailers, manufacturers and distributors, today announced financial results for its first quarter ended March 31, 2025.

    “Our transformation efforts are leading to encouraging signs of progress, including positive increases in pipeline and leads in the three months ended March 31, 2025,” said Travis Hess, CEO of BigCommerce. “We have acted decisively to transform the Company, brought in top leaders with SaaS and commerce expertise, and invested strategically to strengthen our core offerings for B2B and B2C businesses across all three of our products, BigCommerce, Feedonomics and Makeswift. Reaccelerating growth remains our top priority for the remainder of this year.”

    First Quarter Financial Highlights:

    • Total revenue was $82.4 million, up 3% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    • Total annual revenue run-rate (“ARR”) as of March 31, 2025 was $350.8 million, up 3% compared to March 31, 2024.
    • Subscription solutions revenue was $62.1 million, up 2% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    • ARR from accounts with at least one enterprise plan (“Enterprise Accounts”) was $263.8 million as of March 31, 2025, up 6% from March 31, 2024.
    • ARR from Enterprise Accounts as a percent of total ARR was 75% as of March 31, 2025, compared to 73% as of March 31, 2024.
    • GAAP gross margin was 79%, compared to 77% in the first quarter of 2024. Non-GAAP gross margin was 80%, compared to 78% in the first quarter of 2024.

    Other Key Business Metrics

    • Number of enterprise accounts was 5,825, down 2% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    • Average revenue per account (“ARPA”) of enterprise accounts was $45,290, up 9% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    • Revenue in the United States grew by 2% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    • Revenue in EMEA grew by 8% and revenue in APAC declined by 5% compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    Loss from Operations and Non-GAAP Operating Income (Loss)

    • GAAP loss from operations was ($2.4) million, compared to ($8.2) million in the first quarter of 2024.
    • Included in GAAP loss from operations was a restructuring charge of $1.9 million.
    • Non-GAAP operating income was $7.6 million, compared to $3.2 million in the first quarter of 2024.

    Net Income (Loss) and Earnings Per Share

    • GAAP net loss was ($0.4) million, compared to ($6.4) million in the first quarter of 2024.
    • Non-GAAP net income was $5.7 million or 7% of revenue, compared to $5.0 million or 6% of revenue in the first quarter of 2024.
    • GAAP basic net loss per share was ($0.00) based on 78.8 million shares of common stock, compared to ($0.08) based on 76.6 million shares of common stock in the first quarter of 2024.
    • Non-GAAP basic net income per share was $0.07 based on 78.8 million shares of common stock, compared to $0.07 based on 76.6 million shares of common stock in the first quarter of 2024.

    Adjusted EBITDA

    • Adjusted EBITDA was $8.8 million, compared to $4.2 million in the first quarter of 2024.

    Cash

    • Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and marketable securities totaled $121.9 million as of March 31, 2025.
    • For the three months ended March 31, 2025, net cash provided by operating activities was $401 thousand, compared to ($3.4) million used in operating activities for the same period in 2024. We reported free cash flow of ($2.9) million in the three months ended March 31, 2025, which included a one-time charge related to the cash paid for the website domain name.

    Business Highlights:

    Corporate Highlights

    • In February, the Company announced the addition of Rob Walter as its Chief Revenue Officer. Walter is a seasoned revenue leader with 20 years of ecommerce experience leading sales and go-to-market teams at successful companies including Salesforce, Ebay, ChannelAdviser and Amplience.
    • Michelle Suzuki also joined BigCommerce as the Company’s Chief Marketing Officer. Suzuki brings more than 25 years of experience scaling and transforming high-growth companies, including renowned technology companies such as EMC, Ancestry and Ivanti.
    • In April, Vipul Shah joined the Company as its new Chief Product Officer, bringing over two decades of experience building innovative products and business models at PayPal, Google, J.P. Morgan and Wells Fargo. Shah leads product management, product design and product strategy groups across all three of the Company’s products – BigCommerce, Feedonomics and Makeswift.
    • BigCommerce also added SaaS and ecommerce veteran Andrew Norman as senior vice president and general manager for EMEA to lead BigCommerce’s go-to-market strategy in EMEA. He has 25 years’ experience executing international expansion plans for SaaS technology companies, including 15 years’ experience in the ecommerce market.
    • In March, BigCommerce hosted its 2025 Investor Day, where members of the Company’s leadership team discussed the Company’s strategic vision, product offerings, financial performance and long-term growth opportunities, followed by a live Q&A session.

    Product Highlights

    • BigCommerce announced updates to Catalyst, its next generation storefront technology. With one click from the Control Panel, marketers can now launch and design a new store that comes optimized for high performance out of the box, making it so that they no longer have to sacrifice marketing usability for modern technology. Catalyst’s differentiator is its fully integrated marketing-friendly visual editor, Makeswift, which sets a new standard for creating fast, modern ecommerce storefronts without the limits of rigid templates or heavy development costs.
    • The Company unveiled innovative enhancements to its B2B products designed to help sales teams operate more efficiently and streamline processes so they can respond quickly to market demands and focus on growth. These updates, Configure-Price-Quote (CPQ) and Multi-Company Account Hierarchy and Advanced Permissioning, enable faster quote conversion and minimize redundant account management processes so that merchants can respond dynamically to market demands and scale without being bogged down by manual tasks.
    • BigCommerce also announced a three-pronged product launch that strengthens the app-building experience for developers, extending the BigCommerce platform’s overall functionality.

    Customer Highlights

    • Kittery Trading Post, whose Maine brick-and-mortar location has been an outdoor sporting goods destination for over 80 years, migrated from Salesforce Commerce Cloud to BigCommerce with an implementation led by BigCommerce partner Mira Commerce that took them live in three months.
    • Champion Sports, a 60-year-old manufacturer of high-quality sports, fitness and physical education equipment, launched a new B2B store with BigCommerce agency partner MoJo Active and an integration with Sage 100.
    • Crew Clothing, the iconic 30-year-old British casual clothing brand, launched a new B2C storefront for its Ben Sherman brand in the US, featuring integrations with Retail247 and Global-e. The company plans to roll out four more new websites for additional brands throughout the year.
    • EuroOptic, an online retailer specializing in high-quality sporting optics and performance gear, launched a new headless store using Vercel and Makeswift and integrated with Feedonomics, Netsuite and Payment Putty. BigCommerce partner MoJo Active led the implementation, which also uses BigCommerce’s Multi-Storefront functionality.
    • EGO, a UK-based fashion brand specializing in trendy women’s footwear, clothing, and accessories, migrated from Magento to BigCommerce with international stores in Europe, North America and Australia and an additional UK storefront in progress. BigCommerce agency partner TakeFortyTwo assisted Ego’s in-house team with the Multi-Storefront headless implementation hosted by Alokai.

    Partner Highlights

    • In May, BigCommerce announced that Klarna, the AI-powered payments and commerce network, has become a global preferred payments partner. As a global preferred partner, Klarna brings its flexible, interest-free payment options to merchants worldwide, enhancing the shopping experience and driving growth with one single integration.
    • In April, the Company announced the launch of Distributed Ecommerce Hub, a new joint solution with systems integrator and digital commerce agency Silk Commerce. Distributed Ecommerce Hub empowers manufacturers, brands and franchisors to rapidly create and centrally manage branded ecommerce storefronts for their dealer, distributor or franchise networks.
    • In April, Feedonomics announced its new integration with Amazon Vendor Central, expanding its comprehensive solutions for B2B clients and enterprise brands. Feedonomics customers can now tap into Amazon’s powerful fulfillment network, offering shoppers fast and reliable delivery through Prime eligibility.
    • In April, BigCommerce announced discussions regarding a potential expansion of its commercial partnership with Noibu, a leading ecommerce intelligence platform that helps brands detect, prioritize, and resolve revenue-impacting issues while delivering seamless customer experiences. The partnership, if finalized, would reflect the joint value of “curated composability,” enabling brands, retailers, manufacturers and distributors of all sizes to leverage best-in-class solutions without the procurement delays or complex integrations.
    • BigCommerce also announced its corporate partnership with the National Association of Electrical Distributors (NAED), reinforcing BigCommerce’s commitment to driving digital transformation and growth in the electrical distribution industry.
    • The Company also announced a transformational partnership with Pipe17, a leading provider of AI-powered composable order operations. This partnership reimagines how modern merchants manage orders in an increasingly complex digital commerce ecosystem.

    Q2 and 2025 Financial Outlook:

    For the second quarter of 2025, we currently expect:

    • Total revenue between $82.5 million to $83.5 million.
    • Non-GAAP operating income is expected to be between $2.7 million to $3.7 million.

    For the full year 2025, we currently expect:

    • Total revenue between $335.1 million and $351.1 million.
    • Non-GAAP operating income between $16 million and $28 million.

    Our second quarter and 2025 financial outlook is based on a number of assumptions that are subject to change and many of which are outside our control. If actual results vary from these assumptions, our expectations may change. There can be no assurance that we will achieve these results.

    We do not provide guidance for loss from operations , the most directly comparable GAAP measure to Non-GAAP operating income, and similarly cannot provide a reconciliation between its forecasted Non-GAAP operating income and Non-GAAP income per share and these comparable GAAP measures without unreasonable effort due to the unavailability of reliable estimates for certain items. These items are not within our control and may vary greatly between periods and could significantly impact future financial results.

    Conference Call Information

    The financial results and business highlights will be discussed on a conference call and webcast scheduled at 7:00 a.m. CT (8:00 a.m. ET) on Thursday, May 8, 2025. The conference call can be accessed by dialing (833) 634-1254 from the United States and Canada or (412) 317-6012 internationally and requesting to join the “BigCommerce conference call.” The live webcast of the conference call can be accessed from BigCommerce’s investor relations website at http://investors.bigcommerce.com.

    Following the completion of the call through 11:59 p.m. ET on Thursday, May 15, 2025, a telephone replay will be available by dialing (877) 344-7529 from the United States, (855) 669-9658 from Canada or (412) 317-0088 internationally with conference ID 2980116. A webcast replay will also be available at http://investors.bigcommerce.com for 12 months.

    About BigCommerce
    BigCommerce (Nasdaq: BIGC) is a leading open SaaS and composable ecommerce platform that empowers brands, retailers, manufacturers and distributors of all sizes to build, innovate and grow their businesses online. BigCommerce provides its customers sophisticated professional-grade functionality, customization and performance with simplicity and ease-of-use. Tens of thousands of B2C and B2B companies across 150 countries and numerous industries rely on BigCommerce, including Coldwater Creek, Harvey Nichols, King Arthur Baking Co., MKM Building Supplies, United Aqua Group and Uplift Desk. For more information, please visit www.bigcommerce.com or follow us on X and LinkedIn.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terms such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “outlook,” “may,” “might,” “plan,” “project,” “will,” “would,” “should,” “could,” “can,” “predict,” “potential,” “strategy,” “target,” “explore,” “continue,” or the negative of these terms, and similar expressions intended to identify forward-looking statements. However, not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words. These statements may relate to our market size and growth strategy, our estimated and projected costs, margins, revenue, expenditures and customer and financial growth rates, our Q2 and fiscal 2025 financial outlook, our plans and objectives for future operations, growth, initiatives or strategies. By their nature, these statements are subject to numerous uncertainties and risks, including factors beyond our control, that could cause actual results, performance or achievement to differ materially and adversely from those anticipated or implied in the forward-looking statements. These assumptions, uncertainties and risks include that, among others, our business would be harmed by any decline in new customers, renewals or upgrades, our limited operating history makes it difficult to evaluate our prospects and future results of operations, we operate in competitive markets, we may not be able to sustain our revenue growth rate in the future, our business would be harmed by any significant interruptions, delays or outages in services from our platform or certain social media platforms, and a cybersecurity-related attack, significant data breach or disruption of the information technology systems or networks could negatively affect our business. Additional risks and uncertainties that could cause actual outcomes and results to differ materially from those contemplated by the forward-looking statements are included under the caption “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), including our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 and the future quarterly and current reports that we file with the SEC. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date the statements are made and are based on information available to BigCommerce at the time those statements are made and/or management’s good faith belief as of that time with respect to future events. BigCommerce assumes no obligation to update forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date they were made, except as required by law.

    Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    We have provided in this press release certain financial information that has not been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States (“GAAP”). Our management uses these Non-GAAP financial measures internally in analyzing our financial results and believes that use of these Non-GAAP financial measures is useful to investors as an additional tool to evaluate ongoing operating results and trends and in comparing our financial results with other companies in our industry, many of which present similar Non-GAAP financial measures. Non-GAAP financial measures are not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for comparable financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP and should be read only in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP. A reconciliation of our historical Non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures has been provided in the financial statement tables included in this press release, and investors are encouraged to review these reconciliations.

    Annual Revenue Run-Rate

    We calculate annual revenue run-rate at the end of each month as the sum of: (1) contractual monthly recurring revenue at the end of the period, which includes platform subscription fees, invoiced growth adjustments, feed management subscription fees, recurring professional services revenue, and other recurring revenue, multiplied by twelve to prospectively annualize recurring revenue, and (2) the sum of the trailing twelve-month non-recurring and variable revenue, which includes one-time partner integrations, one-time fees, payments revenue share, and any other revenue that is non-recurring and variable.

    Enterprise Account Metrics

    To measure the effectiveness of our ability to execute against our growth strategy, we calculate ARR attributable to Enterprise Accounts. We define Enterprise Accounts as accounts with at least one unique Enterprise plan subscription or an enterprise level feed management subscription (collectively “Enterprise Accounts”). These accounts may have more than one Enterprise plan or a combination of Enterprise plans and non-enterprise plans.

    Average Revenue Per Account

    We calculate average revenue per account for accounts in the Enterprise cohort at the end of a period by including customer-billed revenue and an allocation of partner and services revenue, where applicable. We allocate partner revenue, where applicable, primarily based on each customer’s share of GMV processed through that partner’s solution. For partner revenue that is not directly linked to customer usage of a partner’s solution, we allocate such revenue based on each customer’s share of total platform GMV. Each account’s partner revenue allocation is calculated by taking the account’s trailing twelve-month partner revenue, then dividing by twelve to create a monthly average to apply to the applicable period in order to normalize ARPA for seasonality.

    Adjusted EBITDA

    We define Adjusted EBITDA as our net loss, excluding the impact of stock-based compensation expense and related payroll tax costs, amortization of intangible assets, acquisition related costs, restructuring charges, depreciation, gain on convertible notes extinguishment, interest income, interest expense, other expense, and our provision or benefit for income taxes.

    Acquisition related costs include contingent compensation arrangements entered into in connection with acquisitions and achieved earnout related to an acquisition.

    Restructuring charges include severance benefits, right-of-use asset impairments, lease termination gain, software impairments, accelerated depreciation and amortization, and professional services costs.

    Depreciation includes depreciation expenses related to the Company’s fixed assets.

    The most directly comparable GAAP measure is net loss.

    Non-GAAP Operating Income (Loss)

    We define Non-GAAP Operating Income (Loss) as our GAAP Loss from operations, excluding the impact of stock-based compensation expense and related payroll tax costs, amortization of intangible assets, acquisition related costs, and restructuring charges. The most directly comparable GAAP measure is our loss from operations.

    Non-GAAP Net Income (Loss)

    We define Non-GAAP Net Income (Loss) as our GAAP net loss, excluding the impact of stock-based compensation expense and related payroll tax costs, amortization of intangible assets, acquisition related costs, restructuring charges, and gain on convertible notes extinguishment. The most directly comparable GAAP measure is our net loss.

    Non-GAAP Basic and Dilutive Net Income (Loss) per Share

    We define Non-GAAP Basic and Dilutive Net Income (Loss) per Share as our Non-GAAP net income (loss), defined above, divided by our basic and diluted GAAP weighted average shares outstanding. The most directly comparable GAAP measure is our basic net loss per share.

    Free Cash Flow

    We define Free Cash flow as our GAAP cash flow provided by (used in) operating activities less our cash paid for website domain name and GAAP purchases of property, equipment, leasehold improvements and capitalized internal-use software (Capital Expenditures). The most directly comparable GAAP measure is our cash flow provided by (used in) operating activities.

     
    BigCommerce Holdings, Inc.

    Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (in thousands)

     
        March 31,     December 31,  
        2025     2024  
        (unaudited)        
    Assets            
    Current assets            
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 52,084     $ 88,877  
    Restricted cash     1,164       1,479  
    Marketable securities     68,628       89,283  
    Accounts receivable, net     44,164       48,117  
    Prepaid expenses and other assets, net     18,575       14,641  
    Deferred commissions     8,065       8,822  
    Total current assets     192,680       251,219  
    Property and equipment, net     8,128       9,128  
    Operating lease, right-of-use-assets     7,447       1,993  
    Prepaid expenses and other assets, net of current portion     4,299       3,146  
    Deferred commissions, net of current portion     4,381       5,559  
    Intangible assets, net     17,426       17,317  
    Goodwill     51,927       51,927  
    Total assets   $ 286,288     $ 340,289  
    Liabilities and stockholders’ equity            
    Current liabilities            
    Accounts payable   $ 7,822     $ 7,018  
    Accrued liabilities     2,760       3,194  
    Deferred revenue     48,658       46,590  
    Operating lease liabilities     2,006       2,438  
    Other liabilities     21,006       28,766  
    Total current liabilities     82,252       88,006  
    Convertible notes     157,788       216,466  
    Operating lease liabilities, net of current portion     6,994       1,680  
    Other liabilities, net of current portion     1,179       768  
    Total liabilities     248,213       306,920  
    Stockholders’ equity            
    Common stock     7       7  
    Additional paid-in capital     659,985       654,905  
    Accumulated other comprehensive income     124       145  
    Accumulated deficit     (622,041 )     (621,688 )
    Total stockholders’ equity     38,075       33,369  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity   $ 286,288     $ 340,289  
     
    BigCommerce Holdings, Inc.

    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
    (in thousands, except per share amounts)
    (unaudited)

     
        For the three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
    Cost of revenue (1)     16,984       18,439  
    Gross profit     65,386       61,921  
    Operating expenses:            
    Sales and marketing(1)     30,366       32,432  
    Research and development(1)     19,206       19,988  
    General and administrative(1)     13,644       14,929  
    Amortization of intangible assets     2,335       2,467  
    Acquisition related costs     333       333  
    Restructuring charges     1,912       0  
    Total operating expenses     67,796       70,149  
    Loss from operations     (2,410 )     (8,228 )
    Gain on convertible note extinguishment     3,931       0  
    Interest income     1,300       3,178  
    Interest expense     (2,543 )     (720 )
    Other expense     (107 )     (332 )
    Income (loss) before provision for income taxes     171       (6,102 )
    Provision for income taxes     (524 )     (290 )
    Net loss   $ (353 )   $ (6,392 )
    Basic net loss per share   $ (0.00 )   $ (0.08 )
    Shares used to compute basic net loss per share     78,835       76,626  
     
    (1) Amounts include stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs, as follows:
        For the three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    Cost of revenue   $ 746     $ 656  
    Sales and marketing     1,775       1,867  
    Research and development     3,042       3,476  
    General and administrative     (144 )     2,592  
     
    BigCommerce Holdings, Inc.

    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
    (in thousands)
    (unaudited)

     
      Three months ended March 31,  
      2025     2024  
               
    Cash flows from operating activities          
    Net loss $ (353 )   $ (6,392 )
    Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities:          
    Depreciation and amortization expense   4,281       3,486  
    Amortization of discount on convertible notes   187       497  
    Amortization of premium on convertible notes   (402 )     0  
    Stock-based compensation expense   5,209       8,388  
    Provision for expected credit losses   930       863  
    Gain on convertible notes extinguishment   (3,931 )     0  
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities:          
    Accounts receivable   3,020       (2,588 )
    Prepaid expenses and other assets   (5,084 )     (4,960 )
    Deferred commissions   1,935       211  
    Accounts payable   678       (889 )
    Accrued and other liabilities   (8,137 )     (4,601 )
    Deferred revenue   2,068       2,568  
    Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities   401       (3,417 )
    Cash flows from investing activities:          
    Cash paid for website domain name   (2,444 )     0  
    Purchase of property, equipment, leasehold improvements and capitalized internal-use software   (825 )     (806 )
    Maturity of marketable securities   28,579       29,440  
    Purchase of marketable securities   (7,945 )     (35,565 )
    Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities   17,365       (6,931 )
    Cash flows from financing activities:          
    Proceeds from exercise of stock options   1,096       974  
    Taxes paid related to net share settlement of stock options   (1,225 )     (1,325 )
    Payment of convertible note issuance costs   (217 )   0  
    Repayment of convertible notes and financing obligation   (54,528 )     (134 )
    Net cash used in financing activities   (54,874 )     (485 )
    Net change in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash   (37,108 )     (10,833 )
    Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of period   90,356       72,845  
    Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of period $ 53,248     $ 62,012  
    Supplemental cash flow information:          
    Cash paid for interest $ 5,685     $ 439  
    Cash paid for taxes $ 220     $ 140  
    Right-of-use asset obtained in exchange for new operating lease liability $ 5,516     $ 0  
    Noncash investing and financing activities:          
    Capital additions, accrued but not paid $ 205     $ 0  
               
     
    BigCommerce Holdings, Inc.

    Disaggregation of Revenue

     
    Disaggregated Revenue:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
    (in thousands)   2025     2024  
    Subscription solutions   $ 62,114     $ 60,959  
    Partner and services     20,256       19,401  
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
     
    Revenue by Geography:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
    (in thousands)   2025     2024  
    Revenue:            
    United States   $ 62,621     $ 61,138  
    EMEA     9,965       9,192  
    APAC     5,925       6,254  
    Rest of World     3,859       3,776  
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
     
    BigCommerce Holdings, Inc

    Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Results
    (in thousands, except per share amounts)
    (unaudited)

     
    Reconciliation of loss from operations to Non-GAAP operating income:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Loss from operations   $ (2,410 )   $ (8,228 )
    Plus:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     5,419       8,591  
    Amortization of intangible assets     2,335       2,467  
    Acquisition related costs     333       333  
    Restructuring charges     1,912       0  
    Non-GAAP operating income   $ 7,589     $ 3,163  
    Non-GAAP operating income as a percentage of revenue     9.2 %     3.9 %
     
    Reconciliation of net loss & basic net loss per share to Non-GAAP net income & Non-GAAP basic and diluted net income per share:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Net loss   $ (353 )   $ (6,392 )
    Plus:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     5,419       8,591  
    Amortization of intangible assets     2,335       2,467  
    Acquisition related costs     333       333  
    Restructuring charges     1,912       0  
    Gain on convertible notes extinguishment     (3,931 )     0  
    Non-GAAP net income   $ 5,715     $ 4,999  
    Basic net loss per share   $ (0.00 )   $ (0.08 )
    Non-GAAP basic net income per share   $ 0.07     $ 0.07  
    Non-GAAP diluted net income per share   $ 0.07     $ 0.06  
    Shares used to compute basic net loss per share and basic Non-GAAP net income per share     78,835       76,626  
    Shares used to compute diluted Non-GAAP net income per share     80,464       78,521  
    Non-GAAP net income as a percentage of revenue     6.9 %     6.2 %
     
    Reconciliation of net loss to adjusted EBITDA:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Net loss   $ (353 )   $ (6,392 )
    Plus:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     5,419       8,591  
    Amortization of intangible assets     2,335       2,467  
    Acquisition related costs     333       333  
    Restructuring charges     1,912       0  
    Depreciation     1,244       1,019  
    Gain on convertible notes extinguishment     (3,931 )     0  
    Interest income     (1,300 )     (3,178 )
    Interest expense     2,543       720  
    Other expenses     107       332  
    Provision for income taxes     524       290  
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ 8,833     $ 4,182  
    Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of revenue     10.7 %     5.2 %
     
     Reconciliation of Cost of revenue to Non-GAAP cost of revenue:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Cost of revenue   $ 16,984     $ 18,439  
    Less:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     746       656  
    Non-GAAP cost of revenue   $ 16,238     $ 17,783  
    As a percentage of revenue     19.7 %     22.1 %
     
    Reconciliation of Sales and marketing expense to Non-GAAP sales and marketing expense:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Sales and marketing   $ 30,366     $ 32,432  
    Less:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     1,775       1,867  
    Non-GAAP sales and marketing   $ 28,591     $ 30,565  
    As a percentage of revenue     34.7 %     38.0 %
     
    Reconciliation of Research and development expense to Non-GAAP research and development expense:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    Research and development   $ 19,206     $ 19,988  
    Less:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     3,042       3,476  
    Non-GAAP research and development   $ 16,164     $ 16,512  
    As a percentage of revenue     19.6 %     20.5 %
     
    Reconciliation of General and administrative expense to Non-GAAP general and administrative expense:
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Revenue   $ 82,370     $ 80,360  
                 
    General & administrative   $ 13,644     $ 14,929  
    Less:            
    Stock-based compensation expense and associated payroll tax costs     (144 )     2,592  
    Non-GAAP general & administrative   $ 13,788     $ 12,337  
    As a percentage of revenue     16.7 %     15.4 %
     
    Reconciliation of net cash provided by (used in) operating activities to free cash flow:
        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands)            
    Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities   $ 401     $ (3,417 )
    Cash paid for website domain name     (2,444 )     0  
    Purchase of property, equipment, leasehold improvements and capitalized internal-use software     (825 )     (806 )
    Free cash flow   $ (2,868 )   $ (4,223 )

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: OTC Markets Group Welcomes Zoomcar Holdings, Inc. to OTCQX

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — OTC Markets Group Inc. (OTCQX: OTCM), operator of regulated markets for trading 12,000 U.S. and international securities, today announced Zoomcar Holdings, Inc. (OTCQX: ZCAR) (“Zoomcar”), leading marketplace for self-drive car sharing in India, has qualified to trade on the OTCQX® Best Market. Zoomcar previously traded on NASDAQ.

    Zoomcar begins trading today on OTCQX under the symbol “ZCAR.” U.S. investors can find current financial disclosure and Real-Time Level 2 quotes for the company on www.otcmarkets.com.

    Trading on the OTCQX Market offers companies efficient, cost-effective access to the U.S. capital markets. For companies listed on a qualified international exchange, streamlined market standards enable them to utilize their home market reporting to make their information available in the U.S. To qualify for OTCQX, companies must meet high financial standards, follow best practice corporate governance, and demonstrate compliance with applicable securities laws.

    About Zoomcar
    Founded in 2013 and headquartered in Bengaluru, India, Zoomcar is a leading marketplace for self-drive car sharing focused in India. The Zoomcar community connects Hosts with Guests, who choose from a selection of cars for use at affordable prices, promoting sustainable, smart transportation solutions in India.

    About OTC Markets Group Inc.
    OTC Markets Group Inc. (OTCQX: OTCM) operates regulated markets for trading 12,000 U.S. and international securities. Our data-driven disclosure standards form the foundation of our three public markets: OTCQX® Best Market, OTCQB® Venture Market and Pink® Open Market.

    Our OTC Link® Alternative Trading Systems (ATSs) provide critical market infrastructure that broker-dealers rely on to facilitate trading. Our innovative model offers companies more efficient access to the U.S. financial markets.

    OTC Link ATS, OTC Link ECN and OTC Link NQB are each an SEC regulated ATS, operated by OTC Link LLC, a FINRA and SEC registered broker-dealer, member SIPC.

    To learn more about how we create better informed and more efficient markets, visit www.otcmarkets.com.

    Subscribe to the OTC Markets RSS Feed

    Media Contact:
    OTC Markets Group Inc., +1 (212) 896-4428, media@otcmarkets.com

    The MIL Network