Category: GlobeNewswire

  • MIL-OSI: XRP News: XPL Token Soars 650% in 24 Hours — FOMO Intensifies as AI-Powered DEX Takes XRPL by Storm

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    ZURICH, May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — In one of the most dramatic 24-hour performances in XRPL DeFi history, $XPL the native token of XploraDEX, has surged over 650% since its debut on MagneticX. As word spreads and trading volume explodes, investors are now scrambling to secure a position before the next leg up.

    Buy $XPL on MagneticX Now

    The launch of $XPL on MagneticXc has exceeded all expectations. What began as XRPL’s first AI-powered decentralized exchange token is now quickly becoming one of the hottest assets in the broader crypto market. In under a day, $XPL has skyrocketed in price, with thousands of new wallet holders joining the rally.

    Why the Pump Is Only the Beginning

    Unlike many tokens that pump on hype alone, $XPL’s explosive growth is fueled by real fundamentals:

    • AI-powered trading tools integrated directly into the DEX
    • Staking pools and governance modules rolling out post-listing
    • Launchpad access for upcoming XRPL projects
    • Utility live from Day 1, not just promises

    Purchase $XPL Token MagneticX DEX

    The rise in price isn’t speculative—it’s backed by utility, innovation, and a growing army of believers in AI-powered DeFi.

    Market Momentum Is Building

    Social media is buzzing. Whale wallets are accumulating. And MagneticXc trading data shows massive buy pressure as traders fight to enter early. As trading volume surges hour by hour, analysts are now calling $XPL one of the strongest post-presale launches in recent XRPL history.

    Buy $XPL Now on MagneticX Exchange

    Here’s Why You Shouldn’t Wait:

    • $XPL is already up 650% in 24 hours—and climbing
    • The DEX utility is live, with real AI features backing the hype
    • Future platform expansions could fuel further demand

    Buy $XPL on MagneticX DEX

    $XPL is exploding. The DeFi world is watching. Be early—or be priced out.

    Stay connected and Join the XploraDEX AI Revolution

    Website | Buy $XPL on DEX | X | Telegram

    Contact:
    Oliver Muller
    oliver@xploradex.io
    contact@xploradex.io

    Disclaimer: This press release is provided by the XploraDEX. The statements, views, and opinions expressed in this content are solely those of the content provider and do not necessarily reflect the views of this media platform or its publisher. We do not endorse, verify, or guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of any information presented. We do not guarantee any claims, statements, or promises made in this article. This content is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial, investment, or trading advice.

    Investing in crypto and mining-related opportunities involves significant risks, including the potential loss of capital. It is possible to lose all your capital. These products may not be suitable for everyone, and you should ensure that you understand the risks involved. Seek independent advice if necessary. Speculate only with funds that you can afford to lose. Readers are strongly encouraged to conduct their own research and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. However, due to the inherently speculative nature of the blockchain sector—including cryptocurrency, NFTs, and mining—complete accuracy cannot always be guaranteed.

    Neither the media platform nor the publisher shall be held responsible for any fraudulent activities, misrepresentations, or financial losses arising from the content of this press release. In the event of any legal claims or charges against this article, we accept no liability or responsibility.

    Globenewswire does not endorse any content on this page.

    Legal Disclaimer: This media platform provides the content of this article on an “as-is” basis, without any warranties or representations of any kind, express or implied. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, images, videos, licenses, completeness, legality, or reliability of the information presented herein. Any concerns, complaints, or copyright issues related to this article should be directed to the content provider mentioned above.

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/8839320e-7b90-4b1e-8923-3b883cffa516

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Climb Channel Solutions Launches Global Partnership with Accelsius LLC

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    EATONTOWN, N.J., May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Climb Channel Solutions, an international specialty technology distributor and wholly owned subsidiary of Climb Global Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ: CLMB), is excited to announce its new partnership with Accelsius.

    Accelsius is a leader in next-generation liquid cooling solutions for high-performance computing environments. This partnership further strengthens Climb’s commitment to delivering innovative emerging technologies to its channel partners, equipping them with cutting-edge tools to meet the growing demands of AI, cloud, and data-intensive workloads.

    “Accelsius delivers the highest-performance, most protective liquid cooling technology available today,” said Josh Claman, CEO of Accelsius. “Our proprietary two-phase, direct-to-chip system not only handles the densest AI learning and inference workloads —it does so with unmatched energy efficiency and hardware protection. By partnering with Climb Channel Solutions, we’re extending that value through a channel-first approach that enables more partners to differentiate, scale, and lead in the data center market of tomorrow.”

    Accelsius employs a 100% channel-driven go-to-market strategy, focused on enabling partners with advanced technology, comprehensive training, and dedicated support. The decision to partner with Climb Channel Solutions reflects this commitment. Known for their expertise in emerging technologies and their ability to cultivate strong, technical channel relationships, Climb is well-positioned to help scale deployment of Accelsius’ NeuCool™ solution. Together, the two companies will empower resellers, integrators, and service providers to deliver two-phase, direct-to-chip liquid cooling to market more rapidly and effectively, addressing the increasing demand for sustainable, high-performance infrastructure.

    “At Climb, we’re committed to expanding our portfolio with cutting-edge technologies that address the evolving needs of today’s data-driven world,” said Dale Foster, CEO of Climb Channel Solutions. “Our partnership with Accelsius strengthens our position in the high-performance infrastructure space and gives our partners access to innovative solutions designed to meet the growing demand for data center technologies.”

    Those interested in distribution services and solutions should contact Climb by phone at +1.800.847.7078 (US), or +1.888.523.7777 (Canada), or by email at Sales@ClimbCS.com.

    About Climb Channel Solutions and Climb Global Solutions

    Climb Channel Solutions is a global specialty technology distributor focusing on Security, Data Management, Connectivity, Storage & HCI, Virtualization & Cloud, and Software & Application Lifecycle. What sets Climb apart is our commitment to transform distribution by providing emerging and established IT technologies, flexible financing, real-time quoting, best of breed channel operations, speed to market, and exceptional service to our partners worldwide. Climb Channel Solutions is a wholly owned subsidiary of Climb Global Solutions (NASDAQ: CLMB). Experience the Climb difference and learn how our people-first approach empowers VARs and MSPs to grow, scale, and accelerate their business. Visit www.ClimbCS.com, call 1-800-847-7078, and connect with us on LinkedIn!

    For Media & PR inquiries contact:
    Climb Channel Solutions
    Media Relations
    media@ClimbCS.com

    Investor Relations Contact:
    Elevate IR
    Sean Mansouri, CFA
    T: 720-330-2829
    CLMB@elevate-ir.com

    About Accelsius

    Founded by Innventure, Inc. (NASDAQ:INV), Accelsius empowers data center and edge operators to achieve their business, financial, and sustainability goals through advanced cooling solutions. The proprietary NeuCool platform provides best-in-class thermal efficiencies through a safe, two-phase liquid cooling system that scales from single racks to entire data centers. For more information, visit www.accelsius.com or follow us on LinkedIn.

    For Media & PR inquiries contact:
    Treble

    McKenzie Covell

    accelsius@treblepr.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Old National Completes Closing of Bremer Bank Partnership

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    EVANSVILLE, Ind., May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — (NASDAQ: ONB) Old National Bancorp (“Old National”) today announced the closing of its previously-announced merger with St. Paul, Minnesota-based Bremer Financial Corporation (“Bremer”), the bank holding company for Bremer Bank, as of May 1, 2025.

    “This partnership represents an outstanding fit between two highly compatible, relationship- and community-focused banks,” said Old National Chairman and CEO Jim Ryan. “We are extremely pleased to have reached this important milestone, and we are excited about continuing our collaborative work to ensure that we are ‘Better Together’ and poised to exceed the expectations of our clients, team members, communities and shareholders.”

    After closing of the merger, Old National has approximately $70 billion of assets and $37 billion of assets under management (on a pro forma basis using data as of March 31, 2025), making it among the top 25 banking companies headquartered in the U.S.

    Bremer Bank will operate as a division of Old National Bank prior to the facilities and systems conversion, which is anticipated to occur in mid-October 2025.

    The combined organization will operate under the Old National Bancorp and Old National Bank names. Clients will continue to be served through their respective Old National or Bremer branches, websites, mobile apps, financial advisors and relationship managers until the systems conversion is complete. For convenience, clients can continue to use the full ATM network of both banks for cash withdrawals at no charge.

    Increased Community Growth Plan commitment
    In recognition of Old National’s deep commitment to the communities served by Bremer Bank, Old National will increase its previous five-year Community Growth Plan commitments of $9.5 billion to $11.1 billion. This adds approximately $1.6 billion in lending, investments and philanthropy commitments in Minnesota, North Dakota, and Wisconsin.

    Daniel Reardon to join Old National Bancorp Board
    The partnership between Old National and Bremer will also see the addition of Daniel Reardon to the Old National Board of Directors. As co-CEO and trustee of Otto Bremer Trust in St. Paul, Minnesota, Reardon has decades of experience in executive management, philanthropy, and banking.

    Since joining the Otto Bremer Trust in January 1995, Reardon has guided the Trust’s investments and charitable distributions, including $8.4 million in the latest grant cycle, to benefit the communities in Minnesota, North Dakota, Wisconsin, and Montana. He also served on the boards of directors of Bremer and Bremer Bank.

    ABOUT OLD NATIONAL
    Old National Bancorp (NASDAQ: ONB) is the holding company of Old National Bank. As the fifth largest commercial bank headquartered in the Midwest, Old National proudly serves clients primarily in the Midwest and Southeast. With approximately $70 billion of assets and $37 billion of assets under management (including Bremer Financial Corporation on a pro forma basis as of March 31, 2025), Old National ranks among the top 25 banking companies headquartered in the United States. Tracing our roots to 1834, Old National focuses on building long-term, highly valued partnerships with clients while also strengthening and supporting the communities we serve. In addition to providing extensive services in consumer and commercial banking, Old National offers comprehensive wealth management and capital markets services. For more information and financial data, please visit Investor Relations at oldnational.com. In 2024, Points of Light named Old National one of “The Civic 50” — an honor reserved for the 50 most community-minded companies in the United States.

    FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
    Certain statements in this press release constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, which statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties. Examples of forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements regarding the outlook and expectations of Old National. In general, forward-looking statements usually may be identified through use of words such as “may,” “will,” “could,” “should,” “would,” “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan,” “estimate,” “project,” “continue” and “potential,” as well as words of similar meaning, and include statements related to expected benefits of the Bremer merger. Forward-looking statements are not historical facts and represent management’s beliefs, based upon information available at the time the statements are made, with regard to the matters addressed; they are not guarantees of future performance. Actual results or outcomes may prove to be materially different from the results or outcomes expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are subject to numerous assumptions, risks and uncertainties that change over time and could cause actual results or financial condition to differ materially from those expressed in or implied by such statements.

    Factors which could cause or contribute to such differences or could affect the forward-looking statements can be found in the cautionary language included under the headings “Forward-Looking Statements” and “Risk Factors” in Old National’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, and other documents subsequently filed by Old National with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.

    Many of these factors are beyond Old National’s ability to control or predict. If one or more events related to these or other risks or uncertainties materialize, or if the underlying assumptions prove to be incorrect, actual results or outcomes may differ materially from the forward-looking statements. Accordingly, shareholders and investors should not place undue reliance on any such forward-looking statements. Any forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date of this communication, and Old National undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law. New risks and uncertainties may emerge from time to time, and it is not possible for Old National to predict their occurrence or how they will affect Old National.

    Investor Relations:
    Lynell Durchholz
    (812) 464-1366
    lynell.durchholz@oldnational.com

    Media Relations:
    Rick Vach
    (904) 535-9489
    rick.vach@oldnational.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Orezone Provides Update on RCF Block Trade to Australian Funds

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    VANCOUVER, British Columbia, May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Orezone Gold Corporation (TSX: ORE, OTCQX: ORZCF) (the “Company” or “Orezone”) is pleased to report that the recent block trade of 40 million common shares at a price of C$1.15 per share by Resource Capital Fund VII L.P. (“RCF”) was placed into institutional funds based in Australia.

    This sale of shares aligns with the Company’s intention to complete a secondary listing on the Australian Securities Exchange (“ASX”) to expand the Company’s market profile and trading liquidity through access to an incremental pool of retail and institutional investors including specialist mining focused funds.

    Currently, 14% of the Company’s share registry is held by Australian based institutional funds, which is expected to increase after the proposed secondary listing on the ASX is completed by the end of June 2025.

    RCF became a strategic shareholder of Orezone in April 2018 during the early-stage development of the Bomboré Gold Mine and also participated in the subsequent debt financing of the Phase I oxide construction. RCF remains a strong supporter and significant shareholder of Orezone for the Phase II hard rock expansion currently underway at the Bomboré Gold Mine.

    Immediately following the disclosed sale, RCF holds 32.4 million Orezone common shares and a US$25 million convertible debenture maturing on October 15, 2026.

    About Orezone Gold Corporation

    Orezone Gold Corporation (TSX: ORE OTCQX: ORZCF) is a West African gold producer engaged in mining, developing, and exploring its flagship Bomboré Gold Mine in Burkina Faso. The Bomboré mine achieved commercial production on its oxide operations on December 1, 2022, and is now focused on its staged hard rock expansion that is expected to materially increase annual and life-of-mine gold production from the processing of hard rock mineral reserves. Orezone is led by an experienced team focused on social responsibility and sustainability with a proven track record in project construction and operations, financings, capital markets and M&A.

    The technical report entitled Bomboré Phase II Expansion, Definitive Feasibility Study is available on SEDAR+ and the Company’s website.

    Contact Information

    Patrick Downey
    President and Chief Executive Officer

    Kevin MacKenzie
    Vice President, Corporate Development and Investor Relations

    Tel: 1 778 945 8977 / Toll Free: 1 888 673 0663
    info@orezone.com / www.orezone.com

    For further information please contact Orezone at +1 (778) 945-8977 or visit the Company’s website at www.orezone.com.

    The Toronto Stock Exchange neither approves nor disapproves the information contained in this news release.

    Qualified Persons

    The scientific and technical information in this news release was reviewed and approved by Mr. Rob Henderson, P. Eng, Vice-President of Technical Services and Mr. Dale Tweed, P. Eng., Vice-President of Engineering, both of whom are Qualified Persons as defined under NI 43-101 – Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects.

    Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains certain information that may constitute “forward-looking information” within the meaning of applicable Canadian Securities laws and “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of applicable U.S. securities laws (together, “forward-looking statements”).  Forward-looking statements are frequently characterized by words such as “plan”, “expect”, “project”, “intend”, “believe”, “anticipate”, “estimate”, “potential”, “possible” and other similar words, or statements that certain events or conditions “may”, “will”, “could”, or “should” occur.  Forward-looking statements in this press release include, but are not limited to, statements with respect to the Company’s intention to list on the ASX by the end of June 2025.

    All such forward-looking statements are based on certain assumptions and analyses made by management in light of their experience and perception of historical trends, current conditions and expected future developments, as well as other factors management and the qualified persons believe are appropriate in the circumstances.

    All forward-looking statements are subject to a variety of risks and uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual events or results to differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements including, but not limited to, delays caused by pandemics, terrorist or other violent attacks (including cyber security attacks), the failure of parties to contracts to honour contractual commitments, unexpected changes in laws, rules or regulations, or their enforcement by applicable authorities; social or labour unrest; changes in commodity prices; unexpected failure or inadequacy of infrastructure, the possibility of unanticipated costs and expenses, accidents and equipment breakdowns, political risk, unanticipated changes in key management personnel and general economic, market or business conditions, the failure of exploration programs, including drilling programs, to deliver anticipated results and the failure of ongoing and uncertainties relating to the availability and costs of financing needed in the future, and other factors described in the Company’s most recent annual information form and management discussion and analysis filed on SEDAR+. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements.

    Although the forward-looking statements contained in this press release are based upon what management of the Company believes are reasonable assumptions, the Company cannot assure investors that actual results will be consistent with these forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are made as of the date of this press release and are expressly qualified in their entirety by this cautionary statement. Subject to applicable securities laws, the Company does not assume any obligation to update or revise the forward-looking statements contained herein to reflect events or circumstances occurring after the date of this press release.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Lantronix to Report Fiscal 2025 Third Quarter Results on May 8, 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    IRVINE, Calif., May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Lantronix Inc. (the “Company”) (NASDAQ: LTRX), a global leader of compute and connectivity for IoT solutions enabling AI Edge Intelligence, today announced it will release financial results from its fiscal 2025 third quarter, ended March 31, 2025, after the close of the market on Thursday, May 8, 2025.

    Management will host an investor conference call and audio webcast at 1:30 p.m. Pacific Time (4:30 p.m. Eastern Time) on May 8, 2025. To access the live conference call, investors should dial 1-844-802-2442 (U.S.) or 1-412-317-5135 (international) and indicate they are participating in the Lantronix fiscal 2025 third-quarter call. The webcast will be available simultaneously via the investor relations section of the Company’s website.

    Investors can access a conference call replay starting at approximately 8:00 p.m. Pacific Time on May 8, 2025, on the Lantronix website. A telephonic replay will also be available through May 15, 2025, by dialing 1-877-344-7529 (US) or 1-412-317-0088 (international) or Canada Toll-Free 855-669-9658 and entering passcode 3110521.

    About Lantronix

    Lantronix Inc. is a global leader of compute and connectivity IoT solutions that target high-growth markets, including Smart Cities, Enterprise and Transportation. Lantronix’s products and services empower companies to succeed in the growing IoT markets by delivering customizable solutions that enable AI Edge Intelligence. Lantronix’s advanced solutions include Intelligent Substations infrastructure, Infotainment systems and Video Surveillance, supplemented with advanced Out-of-Band Management (OOB) for Cloud and Edge Computing.

    For more information, visit the Lantronix website.

    Lantronix Media Contact:        
    Gail Kathryn Miller
    Corporate Marketing &
    Communications Manager
    media@lantronix.com

    Lantronix Analyst and Investor Contact:        
    investors@lantronix.com

    © 2025 Lantronix Inc. All rights reserved. Lantronix is a registered trademark, and SLB and SLC are trademarks of Lantronix Inc. Other trademarks and trade names are those of their respective owners.

    This press release was published by a CLEAR® Verified individual.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Sachem Capital Reports First Quarter 2025 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    BRANFORD, Conn., May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Sachem Capital Corp. (NYSE American: SACH) (the “Company”), a real estate lender specializing in originating, underwriting, funding, servicing, and managing a portfolio of loans secured by first mortgages on real property, today announced its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2025.

    John Villano, CPA, Sachem Capital’s Chief Executive Officer commented, “The first quarter was one of stability for the Company as we put the challenges of the past year behind us. Our balance sheet showed almost no change from the prior quarter, as we remain focused on effectively managing our loan portfolio and protecting our capital. Our goal is to grow our balance sheet, capitalizing on quality opportunities to invest capital at attractive yields, while maintaining a prudent capital allocation approach. Overall, while uncertainty across the real estate and capital markets remain elevated, we are pleased with the stability of our portfolio and the liquidity on our balance sheet, and we are confident that cash flow and dividend growth will return as we leverage our industry relationships and focus on driving shareholder value.”

    Results of operations for the quarter ended March 31, 2025

    Total revenue was $11.4 million compared to $16.8 million in the first quarter of 2024. The change in revenue was primarily due to the cumulative effect of fewer originations over the last fifteen months, resulting in a reduction in the unpaid principal balance of loans held for investment, in addition to a currently elevated amount of nonperforming loans and real estate owned. On the other hand, income from our preferred membership limited liability company investments increased approximately 71.7%, compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024.

    Total operating costs and expenses for the first quarter of 2025 were $10.4 million compared to $12.5 million in the same quarter last year. The change was primarily due to reductions in interest and amortization expense of $1.4 million, compensation and employee benefits, provision for credit losses related to loans, and other expenses totaling $0.8 million.

    Net loss attributable to common shareholders for the first quarter of 2025 was $213,000, or $0.00 per share, compared to net income attributable to common shareholders of $3.6 million, or $0.08 per share for the first quarter of 2024.

    Balance Sheet

    Total assets as of March 31, 2025 were $491.4 million compared to $492.0 million as of December 31, 2024. Total liabilities as of March 31, 2025 were $312.1 million compared to $310.3 million as of December 31, 2024.

    Total indebtedness at quarter-end was $305.6 million. This includes: $227.0 million of notes payable (net of $3.2 million of deferred financing costs) and $78.6 million aggregate outstanding principal amount of the amounts due under various credit facilities and the mortgage loan on the Company’s office building.

    Total shareholders’ equity at March 31, 2025 was $179.3 million compared to $181.7 million at year-end 2024. Book value per common share at March 31, 2025 was $2.57 compared to $2.64 at year-end 2024. The $0.07 decrease in book value is primarily due to the aggregate $3.5 million in preferred and common dividends declared and paid during this first quarter 2025.

    Dividends

    The Company currently operates and qualifies as a Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) for federal income taxes and intends to continue to qualify and operate as a REIT. Under federal income tax rules, a REIT is required to distribute a minimum of 90% of taxable income each year to its shareholders, and the Company intends to comply with this requirement for the current year.

    On March 31, 2025, the Company paid a dividend of $0.484375 per share to the holders of its Series A Preferred Stock of record on March 15, 2025.

    On March 31, 2025, the Company paid a dividend of $0.05 per share to its common shareholders of record on March 17, 2025.

    Investor Conference Webcast and Call

    The Company is hosting a webcast and conference call Thursday, May 1, 2025 at 8:00 a.m. Eastern Time, to discuss in greater detail its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2025. A webcast of the call may be accessed on the Company’s website at https://sachemcapitalcorp.com/investor-relations/events-and-presentations/default.aspx.

    Interested parties can access the conference call via telephone by dialing toll free 1-877-704-4453 for U.S. callers or 1-201-389-0920 for international callers.

    Replay

    The webcast will also be archived on the Company’s website and a telephone replay of the call will be available through Thursday, May 15, 2025, and can be accessed by dialing 1-844-512-2921 for U.S. callers or 1-412-317-6671 for international callers and by entering replay passcode: 13752977.

    About Sachem Capital Corp

    Sachem Capital Corp. is a mortgage REIT that specializes in originating, underwriting, funding, servicing, and managing a portfolio of loans secured by first mortgages on real property. It offers short-term (i.e., three years or less) secured, nonbanking loans to real estate investors to fund their acquisition, renovation, development, rehabilitation, or improvement of properties. The Company’s primary underwriting criteria is a conservative loan to value ratio. The properties securing the loans are generally classified as residential or commercial real estate and, typically, are held for resale or investment. Each loan is secured by a first mortgage lien on real estate and is personally guaranteed by the principal(s) of the borrower. The Company also makes opportunistic real estate purchases apart from its lending activities.

    Forward Looking Statements

    This press release may contain forward-looking statements. All statements other than statements of historical facts contained in this press release, including statements regarding our future results of operations and financial position, strategy and plans, and our expectations for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements are subject to several risks, uncertainties and assumptions as described in the Annual Report on Form 10-K for 2024 filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on March 31, 2025. Because of these risks, uncertainties and assumptions, any forward-looking events and circumstances discussed in this press release may not occur. You should not rely upon forward-looking statements as predictions of future events. Neither the Company nor any other person assumes responsibility for the accuracy and completeness of any of these forward-looking statements. The Company disclaims any duty to update any of these forward-looking statements. All forward-looking statements attributable to the Company are expressly qualified in their entirety by these cautionary statements as well as others made in this press release. You should evaluate all forward-looking statements made by the Company in the context of these risks and uncertainties.

    Investor & Media Contact:
    Email: investors@sachemcapitalcorp.com

     
    SACHEM CAPITAL CORP.
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
    (in thousands, except share data)
     
                 
        March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024
        (unaudited)   (audited)
    Assets            
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 24,414     $ 18,066  
    Investment securities (at fair value)     1,392       1,517  
    Loans held for investment (net of deferred loan fees of $2,225 and $1,950)     365,635       375,041  
    Allowance for credit losses     (18,122 )     (18,470 )
    Loans held for investment, net     347,513       356,571  
    Loans held for sale (net of valuation allowance of $4,876 and $4,880)     10,974       10,970  
    Interest and fees receivable (net of allowance of $2,981 and $3,133)     4,281       3,768  
    Due from borrowers (net of allowance of $1,956 and $1,135)     4,413       5,150  
    Real estate owned, net     18,865       18,574  
    Investments in limited liability companies     53,935       53,942  
    Investments in developmental real estate, net     16,432       14,032  
    Property and equipment, net     3,209       3,222  
    Other assets     5,967       6,164  
    Total assets   $ 491,395     $ 491,976  
                 
    Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity            
    Liabilities:            
    Notes payable (net of deferred financing costs of $3,232 and $3,713)   $ 227,007     $ 226,526  
    Repurchase agreements     41,519       33,708  
    Mortgage payable     981       1,002  
    Lines of credit     36,100       40,000  
    Accounts payable and accrued liabilities     2,705       4,377  
    Advances from borrowers     3,079       4,047  
    Below market lease intangible     665       665  
    Total liabilities     312,056       310,325  
                 
    Commitments and Contingencies – Note 13            
                 
    Shareholders’ equity:            
    Preferred shares – $0.001 par value; 5,000,000 shares authorized; 2,903,000 shares designated as Series A Preferred Stock; 2,306,748 shares of Series A Preferred Stock issued and outstanding at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024     2       2  
    Common Shares – $0.001 par value; 200,000,000 shares authorized; 47,310,139 and 46,965,306 issued and outstanding at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively     47       47  
    Additional paid-in capital     257,220       256,956  
    Cumulative net earnings     36,422       35,518  
    Cumulative dividends paid     (114,352 )     (110,872 )
    Total shareholders’ equity     179,339       181,651  
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity   $ 491,395     $ 491,976  
     
     
    SACHEM CAPITAL CORP.
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
    (in thousands, except share and per share data)
     
                 
        Three Months Ended
        March 31, 
           2025     2024  
    Revenues            
    Interest income from loans   $ 7,887     $ 12,641  
    Fee income from loans     1,425       2,616  
    Income from limited liability company investments     2,052       1,195  
    Other investment income     6       316  
    Other income     72       35  
    Total revenues     11,442       16,803  
                 
    Operating expenses            
    Interest and amortization of deferred financing costs     6,094       7,469  
    Compensation and employee benefits     1,771       1,943  
    General and administrative expenses     1,355       1,239  
    Provision for credit losses related to loans held for investment     1,052       1,365  
    Change in valuation allowance related to loans held for sale     (4 )      
    Loss on sale of real estate owned and property and equipment, net           11  
    Other expenses     145       503  
    Total operating expenses     10,413       12,530  
    Operating income     1,029       4,273  
                 
    Other (loss) income, net            
    (Loss) gain on equity securities     (125 )     397  
    Total other (loss) income, net     (125 )     397  
    Net income     904       4,670  
    Preferred stock dividend     (1,117 )     (1,022 )
    Net (loss) income attributable to common shareholders   $ (213 )   $ 3,648  
                 
    Basic and diluted (loss) earnings per Common Share   $ (0.00 )   $ 0.08  
    Basic and diluted weighted average Common Shares outstanding     46,784,744       47,128,511  
                     
     
    SACHEM CAPITAL CORP.
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
    (in thousands)
     
                 
        Three Months Ended
        March 31, 
        2025     2024  
    CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES            
    Net income   $ 904     $ 4,670  
    Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:            
    Amortization of deferred financing costs     545       624  
    Depreciation expense     92       94  
    Stock-based compensation     264       239  
    Provision for credit losses related to loans held for investment     1,052       1,365  
    Change in valuation allowance related to loans held for sale     (4 )      
    Loss on sale of real estate owned and property and equipment, net           11  
    Loss (gain) on equity securities     125       (397 )
    Change in deferred loan fees     275       (291 )
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities:            
    Interest and fees receivable, net     (361 )     392  
    Other assets     133       (63 )
    Due from borrowers, net     (254 )     (1,038 )
    Accounts payable and accrued liabilities     (1,612 )     433  
    Advances from borrowers     (968 )     (1,822 )
    Total adjustments and operating changes     (713 )     (453 )
    NET CASH PROVIDED BY OPERATING ACTIVITIES     191       4,217  
                 
    CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES            
    Purchase of investment securities           (7,725 )
    Proceeds from the sale of investment securities           7,128  
    Purchase of interests in limited liability companies     (4,223 )     (3,186 )
    Proceeds from limited liability companies returns of capital     4,230        
    Proceeds from sale of real estate owned     89       121  
    Acquisitions of and improvements to real estate owned           (749 )
    Purchase of property and equipment     (41 )     (14 )
    Improvements in investment in developmental real estate     (742 )      
    Principal disbursements for loans     (41,308 )     (42,654 )
    Principal collections on loans     47,742       51,398  
    NET CASH PROVIDED BY INVESTING ACTIVITIES     5,747       4,319  
                 
    CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES            
    Proceeds from lines of credit     36,100       460  
    Repayments on lines of credit     (40,000 )     (600 )
    Proceeds from repurchase agreements     11,693        
    Repayments of repurchase agreements     (3,882 )      
    Repayment of mortgage payable     (21 )     (20 )
    Dividends paid on Common Shares     (2,363 )     (5,144 )
    Dividends paid on Series A Preferred Stock     (1,117 )     (1,022 )
    Proceeds from issuance of Common Shares, net of expenses           2,049  
    Proceeds from issuance of Series A Preferred Stock, net of expenses           1,556  
    NET CASH PROVIDED BY (USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES     410       (2,721 )
                 
    NET INCREASE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS     6,348       5,815  
                 
    CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS – BEGINNING OF PERIOD     18,066       12,598  
                 
    CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS – END OF PERIOD   $ 24,414     $ 18,413  

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: FactSet Increases Dividend

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NORWALK, Conn., May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — FactSet (NYSE: FDS | NASDAQ: FDS), a global financial digital platform and enterprise solutions provider, today announced that its Board of Directors approved a 6% increase in the regular quarterly cash dividend of $1.04 per share to $1.10 per share.

    The $0.06 per share increase marks the twenty-sixth consecutive year the Company has increased dividends on a stock split-adjusted basis, demonstrating its ongoing commitment to providing value to shareholders. The cash dividend will be paid on June 18, 2025, to holders of record of FactSet’s common stock at the close of business on May 30, 2025.

    About FactSet

    FactSet (NYSE:FDS | NASDAQ:FDS) supercharges financial intelligence, offering enterprise data and information solutions that power our clients to maximize their potential. Our cutting-edge digital platform seamlessly integrates proprietary financial data, client datasets, third-party sources, and flexible technology to deliver tailored solutions across the buy-side, sell-side, wealth management, private equity, and corporate sectors. With over 47 years of expertise, a presence in 20 countries, and extensive multi-asset class coverage, we leverage advanced data connectivity alongside AI and next-generation tools to streamline workflows, drive productivity, and enable smarter, faster decision-making. Serving more than 8,600 global clients and nearly 220,000 individual users, FactSet is a member of the S&P 500 dedicated to innovation and long-term client success. Learn more at www.factset.com and follow us on X and LinkedIn.

    FactSet
    Investor Relations:
    Kevin Toomey
    +1.212.209.5259
    Kevin.toomey@factset.com

    Media Relations:
    Kelly Prinner
    +1.203.808.8630
    Kelly.prinner@factset.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Bitfarms Provides April 2025 Production and Operations Update

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    – New private debt facility with a division of Macquarie Group for up to $300 million to fund initial HPC project development at Panther Creek, validating the attractiveness of Bitfarms’ potential HPC data center development pipeline-

    –Operational hashrate of 19.5 EHuM and fleet efficiency of 19 w/TH–

    This news release constitutes a “designated news release” for the purposes of the Company’s second amended and restated prospectus supplement dated December 17, 2024, to its short form base shelf prospectus dated November 10, 2023.

    TORONTO, Ontario, May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Bitfarms Ltd. (NASDAQ/TSX: BITF), a global energy and compute infrastructure company, today issued its latest monthly production report. All financial references are in U.S. dollars.

    CEO Ben Gagnon stated, “In April, we secured an attractive financing facility for up to $300 million with a division of Macquarie Group, one of the world’s largest and most reputable infrastructure investors. These funds will be used solely to fund HPC data center development at our Panther Creek location. Panther Creek has the scale, location, power availability, and fiber connectivity that we expect will attract notable HPC counterparties. This site also has the quickest energization timeline of our three PA sites, and we are already working on the Site Map Plans, development timelines and renderings needed in order to begin to build out the powered land.

    “We are confident this partnership will not only accelerate our buildout at Panther Creek, but also open doors to future opportunities with Macquarie as we look to scale our project and potentially expand to other sites within our portfolio. Amidst the surging AI revolution and the growing demand for power and infrastructure, this financing arrives at a pivotal time. We believe the analyses provided by our strategic partners, ASG and WWT, along with Macquarie’s due diligence and industry expertise, validate our HPC opportunity thesis at Panther Creek, strengthen our HPC pipeline and strategy, and position Bitfarms as a market leader in sourcing and developing large-scale, high-quality HPC data center projects.

    “Our Bitcoin business is strong, and we remain bullish on mining economics with our newly upgraded mining fleet.  We have no need nor plans for a large miner purchase in 2025 or 2026, enabling us to focus our efforts on developing U.S. energy and HPC infrastructure, which we believe will create lasting shareholder value.”

    April 2025 Select Operating Highlights

    Key Performance Indicators April 2025 March 2025
    (proforma)
    Total BTC earned 268 280
    Month End Operating EHuM 19.5 19.5
    BTC/Avg. EH/s 16 17
    Average Operating EHuM 17.2 16.4
    Energized Capacity (MW) 461 461
    Watts/Terahash Efficiency (w/TH) 19 19
    • 19.5 EHuM operational at April 30, 2025.
    • 17.2 EHuM average operational, up 5% M/M.
    • 16 BTC/average EHuM, 6% lower M/M.
    • 268 BTC earned, 4% lower M/M.
    • 8.9 BTC earned daily on average, equal to ~$837,000 per day based on a BTC price of $94,000 at April 30, 2025.

    April 2025 Financial Update

    • Treasury of 1,005 BTC, down from 1,140 BTC last month and representing $94 million based on the Bitcoin price of $94,000 at April 30, 2025.

    About Bitfarms Ltd.
    Founded in 2017, Bitfarms is a global energy and compute infrastructure company that develops, owns, and operates vertically integrated HPC and Bitcoin mining data centers. Bitfarms currently has 15 operating Bitcoin data centers situated in four countries: the United States, Canada, Argentina and Paraguay.

    Powered primarily by environmentally friendly hydro-electric and long-term power contracts, Bitfarms is committed to using sustainable and often underutilized energy infrastructure.

    To learn more about Bitfarms’ events, developments, and online communities:

    www.bitfarms.com
    https://www.facebook.com/bitfarms/
    https://x.com/Bitfarms_io
    https://www.instagram.com/bitfarms/
    https://www.linkedin.com/company/bitfarms/

    Glossary of Terms

    • Y/Y or M/M= year over year or month over month
    • BTC or BTC/day = Bitcoin or Bitcoin per day
    • EH or EH/s = Exahash or exahash per second
    • EHuM = Exahash Under Management, which includes Bitfarms’ proprietary hashrate and hashrate being hosted by Bitfarms for third-party hosting clients
    • MW or MWh = Megawatts or megawatt hour
    • GW or GWh= Gigawatts or gigawatt hour
    • w/TH = Watts/Terahash efficiency (includes cost of powering supplementary equipment)
    • HPC/AI = High Performance Computing / Artificial Intelligence
    • Energized capacity= Power available

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This news release contains certain “forward-looking information” and “forward-looking statements” (collectively, “forward-looking information”) that are based on expectations, estimates and projections as at the date of this news release and are covered by safe harbors under Canadian and United States securities laws. The statements and information in this release regarding the North American energy and compute infrastructure strategy, opportunities relating to the potential of the Company’s data centers for HPC/AI opportunities, the potential to deploy the proceeds of the Macquarie Group financing facility at the Panther Creek location, the merits and ability to secure long-term contracts associated with HPC/AI customers, the success of the Company’s HPC/AI strategy in general and its ability to capitalize on growing demand for AI computing while securing predictable cash flows and revenue diversification, the Company’s energy pipeline and its anticipated megawatt growth, the Company’s ability to drive greater shareholder value, projected growth, target hashrate, and other statements regarding future growth, plans and objectives of the Company are forward-looking information.

    Any statements that involve discussions with respect to predictions, expectations, beliefs, plans, projections, objectives, assumptions, future events or performance (often but not always using phrases such as “expects”, or “does not expect”, “is expected”, “anticipates” or “does not anticipate”, “plans”, “budget”, “scheduled”, “forecasts”, “estimates”, “prospects”, “believes” or “intends” or variations of such words and phrases or stating that certain actions, events or results “may” or “could”, “would”, “might” or “will” be taken to occur or be achieved) are not statements of historical fact and may be forward-looking information.

    This forward-looking information is based on assumptions and estimates of management of Bitfarms at the time they were made, and involves known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause the actual results, performance, or achievements of Bitfarms to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking information. Such factors, risks and uncertainties include, among others: an inability to apply the Company’s data centers to HPC/AI opportunities on a profitable basis; a failure to secure long-term contracts associated with HPC/AI customers on terms which are economic or at all; the construction and operation of new facilities may not occur as currently planned, or at all; expansion of existing facilities may not materialize as currently anticipated, or at all; an inability to satisfy the Panther Creek location related milestones which are conditions to loan drawdowns under the Macquarie Group financing facility; an inability to deploy the proceeds of the Macquarie Group financing facility to generate positive returns at the Panther Creek location; new miners may not perform up to expectations; revenue may not increase as currently anticipated, or at all; the ongoing ability to successfully mine digital currency is not assured; failure of the equipment upgrades to be installed and operated as planned; the availability of additional power may not occur as currently planned, or at all; expansion may not materialize as currently anticipated, or at all; the power purchase agreements and economics thereof may not be as advantageous as expected; potential environmental cost and regulatory penalties due to the operation of the former Stronghold plants which entail environmental risk and certain additional risk factors particular to the former business and operations of Stronghold including, land reclamation requirements may be burdensome and expensive, changes in tax credits related to coal refuse power generation could have a material adverse effect on the business, financial condition, results of operations and future development efforts, competition in power markets may have a material adverse effect on the results of operations, cash flows and the market value of the assets, the business is subject to substantial energy regulation and may be adversely affected by legislative or regulatory changes, as well as liability under, or any future inability to comply with, existing or future energy regulations or requirements, the operations are subject to a number of risks arising out of the threat of climate change, and environmental laws, energy transitions policies and initiatives and regulations relating to emissions and coal residue management, which could result in increased operating and capital costs and reduce the extent of business activities, operation of power generation facilities involves significant risks and hazards customary to the power industry that could have a material adverse effect on our revenues and results of operations, and there may not have adequate insurance to cover these risks and hazards, employees, contractors, customers and the general public may be exposed to a risk of injury due to the nature of the operations, limited experience with carbon capture programs and initiatives and dependence on third-parties, including consultants, contractors and suppliers to develop and advance carbon capture programs and initiatives, and failure to properly manage these relationships, or the failure of these consultants, contractors and suppliers to perform as expected, could have a material adverse effect on the business, prospects or operations; the digital currency market; the ability to successfully mine digital currency; it may not be possible to profitably liquidate the current digital currency inventory, or at all; a decline in digital currency prices may have a significant negative impact on operations; an increase in network difficulty may have a significant negative impact on operations; the volatility of digital currency prices; the anticipated growth and sustainability of hydroelectricity for the purposes of cryptocurrency mining in the applicable jurisdictions; the inability to maintain reliable and economical sources of power to operate cryptocurrency mining assets; the risks of an increase in electricity costs, cost of natural gas, changes in currency exchange rates, energy curtailment or regulatory changes in the energy regimes in the jurisdictions in which Bitfarms operates and the potential adverse impact on profitability; future capital needs and the ability to complete current and future financings, including Bitfarms’ ability to utilize an at-the-market offering program ( “ATM Program”) and the prices at which securities may be sold in such ATM Program, as well as capital market conditions in general; share dilution resulting from an ATM Program and from other equity issuances; the risks of debt leverage and the ability to service and eventually repay the Macquarie Group financing facility; volatile securities markets impacting security pricing unrelated to operating performance; the risk that a material weakness in internal control over financial reporting could result in a misstatement of financial position that may lead to a material misstatement of the annual or interim consolidated financial statements if not prevented or detected on a timely basis; risks related to the Company ceasing to qualify as an “emerging growth company”; risks related to unsolicited investor interest, takeover proposals, shareholder activism or proxy contests relating to the election of directors; historical prices of digital currencies and the ability to mine digital currencies that will be consistent with historical prices; and the adoption or expansion of any regulation or law that will prevent Bitfarms from operating its business, or make it more costly to do so. For further information concerning these and other risks and uncertainties, refer to Bitfarms’ filings on www.sedarplus.ca (which are also available on the website of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) at www.sec.gov), including the management’s discussion & analysis for the year-ended December 31, 2024 Although Bitfarms has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed in forward-looking statements, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended, including factors that are currently unknown to or deemed immaterial by Bitfarms. There can be no assurance that such statements will prove to be accurate as actual results, and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on any forward-looking information. Bitfarms does not undertake any obligation to revise or update any forward-looking information other than as required by law. Trading in the securities of the Company should be considered highly speculative. No stock exchange, securities commission or other regulatory authority has approved or disapproved the information contained herein. Neither the Toronto Stock Exchange, Nasdaq, or any other securities exchange or regulatory authority accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

    Investor Relations Contact:

    Bitfarms
    Tracy Krumme
    SVP, Head of IR & Corp. Comms.
    +1 786-671-5638
    tkrumme@bitfarms.com

    Media Contact: 

    Bitfarms
    Caroline Brady Baker 
    Director, Communications   
    cbaker@bitfarms.com 

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Westhaven Announces Brokered Private Placement for Gross Proceeds of up to C$4.0 Million

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION TO U.S. NEWS WIRE SERVICES OR DISSEMINATION IN THE UNITED STATES.

    VANCOUVER, British Columbia, May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Westhaven Gold Corp. (TSX-V:WHN) (“Westhaven” or the “Company”) is pleased to announce that the Company has entered into an agreement with Red Cloud Securities Inc. (the “Agent”) to act as sole agent and bookrunner in connection with a best efforts, private placement (the “Offering“) for aggregate gross proceeds of up to C$4,000,000 from the sale of any combination of the following, provided that at least 50% of the gross proceeds of the Offering, which includes the potential gross proceeds of the Agent’s Option (as defined below), will be raised from the sale of Units (as defined herein):

    • units of the Company (each, a “Unit”) at a price of C$0.12 per Unit;
    • common shares of the Company that will qualify as “flow-through shares” within the meaning of subsection 66(15) of the Income Tax Act (Canada) (each, a “FT Share”) at a price of C$0.135 per FT Share; and
    • flow-through units of the Company to be sold to charitable purchasers (each, a “Charity FT Unit”, and collectively with the Units and FT Shares, the “Offered Securities”) at a price of C$0.18 per Charity FT Unit.

    Each Unit will consist of one common share of the Company (each, a “Unit Share”) and one-half of one common share purchase warrant (each whole warrant, a “Warrant”). Each Charity FT Unit will consist of one FT Share and one half of one Warrant. Each whole Warrant shall entitle the holder to purchase one common share of the Company (each, a “Warrant Share”) at a price of C$0.18 at any time on or before that date which is 24 months after the closing date of the Offering.

    The Agent will have an option, exercisable in full or in part, up to 48 hours prior to the closing of the Offering, to sell up to an additional C$600,000 in Offered Securities (the “Agent’s Option”).

    The Offered Securities will be offered by way of the “accredited investor” and “minimum amount investment” exemptions under NI 45-106 in the provinces of Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Ontario and Saskatchewan. The Units may also be sold in offshore jurisdictions and in the United States on a private placement basis pursuant to one or more exemptions from the registration requirements of the United States Securities Act of 1933 (the “U.S. Securities Act“), as amended. The Unit Shares, FT Shares and Warrant Shares issuable from the sale of Offered Securities will be subject to a hold period ending on the date that is four months plus one day following the closing date of the Offering under applicable Canadian securities laws.

    The Company intends to use the net proceeds from the sale of Units for working capital and general corporate purposes. The gross proceeds from the issuance of the FT Shares will be used for Canadian exploration expenses on the Company’s projects in British Columbia and will qualify as “flow-through mining expenditures”, as defined in subsection 127(9) of the Income Tax Act (Canada) (the “Qualifying Expenditures”), which will be incurred on or before December 31, 2026 and renounced to the subscribers with an effective date no later than December 31, 2025 in an aggregate amount not less than the gross proceeds raised from the issue of the FT Shares.

    The Offering is scheduled to close on or around May 15, 2025, or such other date as the Company and the Agent may agree, and is subject to certain conditions including, but not limited to, receipt of all necessary approvals including the approval of the TSX Venture Exchange.

    The Company will pay to the Agent a cash commission of 6% of the gross proceeds raised in respect of the Offering, including any exercise of the Agent’s Option (the “Agent’s Commission”). In addition, the Company will issue to the Agent warrants of the Company (each warrant, a “Broker Warrant”), exercisable for a period of 24 months following the Closing Date, to acquire in aggregate that number of common shares of the Company which is equal to 6% of the number of Offered Securities sold under the Offering, including any exercise of the Agent’s Option, at an exercise price equal to C$0.12 per common share.

    To the extent that any directors and/or officers of the Company participate in the Offering, such participation will constitute a “related party transaction” within the meaning of Multilateral Instrument 61-101 – Protection of Minority Security Holders in Special Transactions (“MI 61-101“). The Company expects any participation by directors and officers in the Offering will be exempt from the formal valuation and minority shareholder approval requirements of MI 61-101 pursuant to sections 5.5(a) and 5.7(1)(a) of MI 61-101 based on the fact that neither the fair market value of the Units, FT Shares or Charity FT Units subscribed for by directors and officers, nor the consideration for such securities to be paid by them, will exceed 25% of the Company’s market capitalization.

    The securities offered have not been, nor will they be, registered under the U.S. Securities Act, as amended, or any state securities law, and may not be offered, sold or delivered, directly or indirectly, within the United States, or to or for the account or benefit of U.S. persons, absent registration or an exemption from such registration requirements. This news release does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy nor shall there be any sale of securities in any state in the United States in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful.

    On behalf of the Board of Directors

    WESTHAVEN GOLD CORP.

    “Gareth Thomas”

    Gareth Thomas, Director

    Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

    About Westhaven Gold Corp.

    Westhaven is a gold-focused exploration company targeting low sulphidation, high-grade, epithermal style gold mineralization within Canada’s newest gold district, the Spences Bridge Gold Belt. Westhaven controls ~61,512 hectares (~615 square kilometres) within four gold properties spread along this underexplored belt. The Shovelnose Gold Project is the most advanced property, with an updated 2025 Preliminary Economic Assessment that validates the Project’s potential as a robust, low cost and high margin 11-year underground gold mining opportunity with average annual life-of-mine gold production of 56,000 ounces and having a Cdn$454 million after-tax NPV6% and 43.2% IRR (base case parameters of US$2,400 per ounce gold, US$28 per ounce silver and CDN/US$ exchange rate of $0.72). Initial capital costs are projected to be Cdn$184 million with a payback period of 2.1 years. Please see Westhaven’s news release dated March 3rd, 2025 (Link: March 3, 2025 News Release) for details of the updated PEA. The technical report supporting this disclosure can be found under the Company’s profile on Sedar+ (www.sedarplus.ca) and on the Company’s website. The Shovelnose Gold Project is situated off a major highway, near power, rail, large producing mines, pipelines and within commuting distance from the city of Merritt, which translates into low-cost exploration and development. Qualified Person: The technical and scientific information in this news release has been reviewed and approved by Peter Fischl, P.Geo, who is a Qualified Person for the Company under the definitions established by National Instrument 43-101 Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects. Westhaven trades on the TSX Venture Exchange under the ticker symbol WHN. For further information, please call 604-681-5558 or visit Westhaven’s website at www.westhavengold.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements:

    This press release contains “forward-looking information” within the meaning of applicable Canadian and United States securities laws, which is based upon the Company’s current internal expectations, estimates, projections, assumptions and beliefs. The forward-looking information included in this press release are made only as of the date of this press release. Such forward-looking statements and forward-looking information include, but are not limited to, statements concerning the Company’s expectations with respect to the Offering; the use of proceeds of the Offering; completion of the Offering and the date of such completion. Forward-looking statements or forward-looking information relate to future events and future performance and include statements regarding the expectations and beliefs of management based on information currently available to the Company. Such forward-looking statements and forward-looking information often, but not always, can be identified by the use of words such as “plans”, “expects”, “potential”, “is expected”, “anticipated”, “is targeted”, “budget”, “scheduled”, “estimates”, “forecasts”, “intends”, “anticipates”, or “believes” or the negatives thereof or variations of such words and phrases or statements that certain actions, events or results “may”, “could”, “would”, “might” or “will” be taken, occur or be achieved.

    Forward-looking information involves known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause the actual results, performance, or achievements of the Company to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Such risks and other factors include, among others, and without limitation: that the Offering may not close within the timeframe anticipated or at all or may not close on the terms and conditions currently anticipated by the Company for a number of reasons including, without limitation, as a result of the occurrence of a material adverse change, disaster, change of law or other failure to satisfy the conditions to closing of the Offering; the Company will not be able to raise sufficient funds to complete its planned exploration program; that the Company will not derive the expected benefits from its current program; the Company may not use the proceeds of the Offering as currently contemplated; the Company may fail to find a commercially viable deposit at any of its mineral properties; the Company’s plans may be adversely affected by the Company’s reliance on historical data compiled by previous parties involved with its mineral properties; mineral exploration and development are inherently risky industries; the mineral exploration industry is intensely competitive; additional financing may not be available to the Company when required or, if available, the terms of such financing may not be favourable to the Company; fluctuations in the demand for gold or gold prices generally; the Company may not be able to identify, negotiate or finance any future acquisitions successfully, or to integrate such acquisitions with its current business; the Company’s exploration activities are dependent upon the grant of appropriate licenses, concessions, leases, permits and regulatory consents, which may be withdrawn or not granted; the Company’s operations could be adversely affected by possible future government legislation, policies and controls or by changes in applicable laws and regulations; there is no guarantee that title to the properties in which the Company has a material interest will not be challenged or impugned; the Company faces various risks associated with mining exploration that are not insurable or may be the subject of insurance which is not commercially feasible for the Company; the volatility of global capital markets over the past several years has generally made the raising of capital more difficult; inflationary cost pressures may escalate the Company’s operating costs; compliance with environmental regulations can be costly; social and environmental activism can negatively impact exploration, development and mining activities; the success of the Company is largely dependent on the performance of its directors and officers; the Company’s operations may be adversely affected by First Nations land claims; the Company and/or its directors and officers may be subject to a variety of legal proceedings, the results of which may have a material adverse effect on the Company’s business; the Company may be adversely affected if potential conflicts of interests involving its directors and officers are not resolved in favour of the Company; the Company’s future profitability may depend upon the world market prices of gold; dilution from future equity financing could negatively impact holders of the Company’s securities; failure to adequately meet infrastructure requirements could have a material adverse effect on the Company’s business; the Company’s projects now or in the future may be adversely affected by risks outside the control of the Company; the Company is subject to various risks associated with climate change, the Company is subject to general global risks arising from epidemic diseases, the ongoing conflicts in Ukraine and the Middle East, rising inflation, tariffs and interest rates and the impact they will have on the Company’s operations, supply chains, ability to access mining projects or procure equipment, supplies, contractors and other personnel on a timely basis or at all is uncertain; as well as other risk factors in the Company’s other public filings available at www.sedarplus.ca. Readers are cautioned that this list of risk factors should not be construed as exhaustive. Although the Company believes that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking information are reasonable, there can be no assurance that such expectations will prove to be correct. The Company cannot guarantee future results, performance, or achievements. Consequently, there is no representation that the actual results achieved will be the same, in whole or in part, as those set out in the forward-looking information. The Company undertakes no duty to update any of the forward-looking information to conform such information to actual results or to changes in the Company’s expectations, except as otherwise required by applicable securities legislation. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking information. The forward-looking information contained in this offering document is expressly qualified by this cautionary statement.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: FTC Solar Announces First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    • First quarter revenue of $20.8 million, up 58% q/q, above target
    • Cost efficiencies drive operating expenses to multi-year low
    • Seeing increased customer interest and activity including bid activity up 60% y/y
    • Upsized promissory note offering expected to close in Q2
    • Strengthened Board of Directors with addition of two new members

    AUSTIN, Texas, May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — FTC Solar, Inc. (Nasdaq: FTCI), a leading provider of solar tracker systems, today announced financial results for the first quarter that ended March 31, 2025.

    “We’re pleased to report first quarter results which were ahead of target mid-points on all metrics,” said Yann Brandt, President and Chief Executive Officer of FTC Solar. “In recent months we have added multiples of our current annual revenue run rate to our backlog, signed agreements totaling more than 6.5 gigawatts with Tier 1 customers, added incremental liquidity for our balance sheet, strengthened our sales team, further strengthened our product offering and capabilities, and increased our commercial traction with bids on many gigawatts of future projects. 

    “Much of our recent momentum has been driven by the significant expansion of our innovative and differentiated 1P product line, including high wind offerings up to 150mph, terrain-following options, large stow range, compatibility across module manufacturers and types, and the upcoming availability of 100% domestic content. This compelling product line has helped drive significant increases in customer visits, bidding volume, average project size and customer access.

    “Overall, I’m bullish on the long-term potential and prospects for FTC Solar. We’re well positioned in a growth market to take significant share, with the right combination of people and products, providing the best value for our customers. Our priority is to demonstrate continued progress and convert the increased customer interest and wins into sustainable growth and profitability.”

    Summary Financial Performance: Q1 2025 compared to Q1 2024

        U.S. GAAP     Non-GAAP(c)  
        Three months ended March 31,  
    (in thousands, except per share data)   2025     2024     2025     2024  
    Revenue   $ 20,803     $ 12,587     $ 20,803     $ 12,587  
    Gross margin percentage     (16.6 %)     (16.7 %)     (14.4 %)     (13.7 %)
    Total operating expenses   $ 7,113     $ 10,394     $ 6,645     $ 8,702  
    Loss from operations(a)   $ (10,560 )   $ (12,502 )   $ (9,750 )   $ (10,655 )
    Net loss   $ (3,819 )   $ (8,771 )   $ (10,801 )   $ (10,873 )
    Diluted loss per share(b)   $ (0.58 )   $ (0.70 )   $ (0.84 )   $ (0.87 )
      (a)   Adjusted EBITDA for Non-GAAP
      (b)   Prior year amounts per share have been revised to reflect the 1-for-10 reverse stock split, effective November 29, 2024
      (c)   See below for reconciliation of Non-GAAP financial measures to the nearest comparable GAAP measures
           

    The contracted portion of the company’s backlog1 now stands at approximately $482 million. 

    First Quarter Results
    Total first-quarter revenue was $20.8 million, which was above our target range. This revenue level represents an increase of 57.6% compared to the prior quarter and an increase of 65.3% compared to the year-earlier quarter due to higher product volumes.

    GAAP gross loss was $3.4 million, or 16.6% of revenue, compared to gross loss of $3.8 million, or 29.1% of revenue, in the prior quarter. Non-GAAP gross loss was $3.0 million or 14.4% of revenue. The result for this quarter compares to non-GAAP gross loss of $1.7 million in the prior-year period.

    GAAP operating expenses were $7.1 million. On a non-GAAP basis, operating expenses were $6.6 million. This result compares to non-GAAP operating expenses of $8.7 million in the year-ago quarter. 

    GAAP net loss was $3.8 million or $0.58 per diluted share, compared to a loss of $12.2 million or $0.96 per diluted share in the prior quarter and a net loss of $8.8 million or $0.70 per diluted share (post-split) in the year-ago quarter. Adjusted EBITDA loss, which excludes an approximate $5.9 million net gain from the change in fair value of the warrant liability, gain from collection of a contingent earnout payment and other non-cash items, was $9.8 million, compared to Adjusted EBITDA losses of $9.8 million(2) in the prior quarter and $10.7 million in the year-ago quarter.

    Subsequent Events
    The company announced today the appointments of Darrell Jackson and Max Sultan to its Board of Directors. The appointments were effective as of April 28, 2025.

    Mr. Jackson brings more than 30 years of executive and Board leadership experience to FTC Solar. He has been the CEO of The Efficace Group, an executive coaching and consulting firm, since 2018. Prior to Efficace, he served as President and CEO of Seaway Bank and Trust Company. Earlier in his career, he spent more than 19 years at Northern Trust Company, serving in various roles, including as EVP and President of Wealth Management, and spent approximately 14 years with BMO Harris. Mr. Jackson currently serves on the Janus Henderson Funds Board of Trustees, is an independent director for Amalgamated Financial Corporation, and is on the Board of Directors of two privately held companies, Dome Construction, Inc., and William R. Gray and Company. Mr. Jackson earned a BA in Communications from St. Xavier University and holds an Executive MBA degree from the Kellogg Graduate School of Management at Northwestern University.

    Mr. Sultan is currently a partner at Applied Value Group, a strategy and operations management consulting firm, having joined the firm in August 2013. He has led consulting engagements on issues including sourcing and supply chain, product design and innovation, and commercial excellence, and has worked with several renewable energy clients. Mr. Sultan has been a member of the Board of Directors of ES Solar, a private residential and commercial installer based in Utah since June 2023. He has previously served on the Boards of Applied Value Technologies and Division 5, LLC. Mr. Sultan holds a Bachelor of Business Administration degree from the Goizueta Business School at Emory University. Mr. Sultan was nominated to the Board by AV Securities, Inc., pursuant to the terms of the Promissory Note placement which closed in December 2024.

    Outlook
    For the second quarter, we expect revenue at the midpoint of our guidance range to show continued sequential growth relative to the first quarter. We continue to expect 2025 revenue to be weighted toward the second half and continue to expect to achieve adjusted EBITDA breakeven on a quarterly basis within 2025.

    (in millions)   1Q’25
    Guidance
      1Q’25
    Actual
      2Q’25
    Guidance(3)
    Revenue   $18.0 – $20.0   $20.8   $19.0 – $24.0
    Non-GAAP Gross Loss   $(4.8) – $(2.3)   $(3.0)   $(4.4) – $(2.0)
    Non-GAAP Gross Margin   (26.6%) – (11.7%)   (14.4%)   (23.4%) – (8.5%)
    Non-GAAP operating expenses   $7.7 – $8.4   $6.6   $7.8 – $8.6
    Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA   $(13.3) – $(10.0)   $(9.8)   $(13.3) – $(10.0)
                 

    First Quarter 2025 Earnings Conference Call
    FTC Solar’s senior management will host a conference call for members of the investment community at 8:30 a.m. E.T. today, during which the company will discuss its first quarter results, its outlook and other business items. This call will be webcast and can be accessed within the Investor Relations section of FTC Solar’s website at https://investor.ftcsolar.com. A replay of the conference call will also be available on the website for 30 days following the webcast.

    About FTC Solar Inc.
    Founded in 2017 by a group of renewable energy industry veterans, FTC Solar is a global provider of solar tracker systems, technology, software, and engineering services. Solar trackers significantly increase energy production at solar power installations by dynamically optimizing solar panel orientation to the sun. FTC Solar’s innovative tracker designs provide compelling performance and reliability, with an industry-leading installation cost-per-watt advantage.

    Footnotes
    1. The term ‘backlog’ or ‘contracted and awarded’ refers to the combination of our executed contracts (contracted) and awarded orders (awarded), which are orders that have been documented and signed through a contract, where we are in the process of documenting a contract but for which a contract has not yet been signed, or that have been awarded in writing or verbally with a mutual understanding that the order will be contracted in the future. In the case of certain projects, including those that are scheduled for delivery on later dates, we have not locked in binding pricing with customers, and we instead use estimated average selling price to calculate the revenue included in our contracted and awarded orders for such projects. Actual revenue for these projects could differ once contracts with binding pricing are executed, and there is also a risk that a contract may never be executed for an awarded but uncontracted project, or that a contract may be executed for an awarded but uncontracted project at a date that is later than anticipated, or that a contract once executed may be subsequently amended, supplemented, rescinded, cancelled or breached, including in a manner that impacts the timing and amounts of payments due thereunder, thus reducing anticipated revenues. Please refer to our SEC filings, including our Form 10-K, for more information on our contracted and awarded orders, including risk factors.
    2. A reconciliation of prior quarter Non-GAAP financial measures to the nearest comparable GAAP measures may be found in Exhibit 99.1 of our Form 8-K filed on March 31, 2025.
    3. We do not provide a quantitative reconciliation of our forward-looking non-GAAP guidance measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures because certain information needed to reconcile those measures is not available without unreasonable efforts due to the inherent difficulty in forecasting and quantifying these measures as a result of changes in project schedules by our customers that may occur, which are outside of our control, and the impact, if any, of credit loss provisions, asset impairment charges, restructuring or changes in the timing and level of indirect or overhead spending, as well as other matters, that could occur which could significantly impact the related GAAP financial measures.

    Forward-Looking Statements
    This press release contains forward looking statements. These statements are not historical facts but rather are based on our current expectations and projections regarding our business, operations and other factors relating thereto. Words such as “may,” “will,” “could,” “would,” “should,” “anticipate,” “predict,” “potential,” “continue,” “expects,” “intends,” “plans,” “projects,” “believes,” “estimates” and similar expressions are used to identify these forward-looking statements. These statements are only predictions and as such are not guarantees of future performance and involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions that are difficult to predict, including, without limitation, the risks and uncertainties described in more detail above and in our filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including the “Risk Factors” and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” sections of our Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), our Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and other documents, including Current Reports on Form 8-K, that we have filed, or will file, with the SEC. You should not rely on our forward-looking statements as predictions of future events, as actual results may differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements as a result of certain risks and uncertainties, including, without limitation, the risks and uncertainties described in more detail above and in our filings with the SEC, including the “Risk Factors” and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” sections of our Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC, our Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and other documents, including Current Reports on Form 8-K, that we have filed, or will file, with the SEC. Any forward-looking statements in this release speak only as of the date on which they are made. FTC Solar undertakes no duty or obligation to update any forward-looking statements contained in this release as a result of new information, future events or changes in its expectations, except as required by law.

    FTC Solar Investor Contact:
    Bill Michalek
    Vice President, Investor Relations
    FTC Solar
    T: (737) 241-8618
    E: IR@FTCSolar.com

     
    FTC Solar, Inc.
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Loss
    (unaudited)
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
    (in thousands, except shares and per share data)   2025     2024  
    Revenue:            
    Product   $ 18,202     $ 10,905  
    Service     2,601       1,682  
    Total revenue     20,803       12,587  
    Cost of revenue:            
    Product     20,111       12,367  
    Service     4,139       2,328  
    Total cost of revenue     24,250       14,695  
    Gross loss     (3,447 )     (2,108 )
    Operating expenses            
    Research and development     924       1,439  
    Selling and marketing     1,136       2,388  
    General and administrative     5,053       6,567  
    Total operating expenses     7,113       10,394  
    Loss from operations     (10,560 )     (12,502 )
    Interest expense     (711 )     (317 )
    Interest income     6       181  
    Gain from disposal of investment in unconsolidated subsidiary     3,204       4,085  
    Gain from change in fair value of warrant liability     4,604        
    Other income, net     4       36  
    Loss from unconsolidated subsidiary     (112 )     (265 )
    Loss before income taxes     (3,565 )     (8,782 )
    (Provision for) benefit from income taxes     (254 )     11  
    Net loss     (3,819 )     (8,771 )
    Other comprehensive income (loss):            
    Foreign currency translation adjustments     28       (181 )
    Comprehensive loss   $ (3,791 )   $ (8,952 )
    Net loss per share:            
    Basic(*)   $ (0.30 )   $ (0.70 )
    Diluted(*)   $ (0.58 )   $ (0.70 )
    Weighted-average common shares outstanding:            
    Basic(*)     12,888,695       12,556,938  
    Diluted(*)     14,588,972       12,556,938  

    ___________

    (*) Prior year amounts per share and number of shares, as applicable, have been revised to reflect the 1-for-10 reverse stock split, effective November 29, 2024.
     
    FTC Solar, Inc.
    Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (unaudited)
     
    (in thousands, except shares and per share data)   March 31, 2025     December 31, 2024  
    ASSETS            
    Current assets            
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 5,909     $ 11,247  
    Accounts receivable, net of allowance for credit losses of $1,625 and $1,717 at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively     44,238       39,709  
    Inventories     6,828       10,144  
    Prepaid and other current assets     14,123       15,028  
    Total current assets     71,098       76,128  
    Operating lease right-of-use assets     959       1,149  
    Property and equipment, net     1,951       2,217  
    Goodwill     7,173       7,139  
    Equity method investment     842       954  
    Other assets     2,038       2,341  
    Total assets   $ 84,061     $ 89,928  
    LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY            
    Current liabilities            
    Accounts payable   $ 14,636     $ 12,995  
    Accrued expenses     23,245       20,134  
    Income taxes payable     407       325  
    Deferred revenue     2,237       5,306  
    Other current liabilities     10,373       10,313  
    Total current liabilities     50,898       49,073  
    Long-term debt     10,169       9,466  
    Operating lease liability, net of current portion     344       411  
    Warrant liability     4,916       9,520  
    Other non-current liabilities     2,206       2,422  
    Total liabilities     68,533       70,892  
    Commitments and contingencies            
    Stockholders’ equity            
    Preferred stock par value of $0.0001 per share, 10,000,000 shares authorized; none issued as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024            
    Common stock par value of $0.0001 per share, 850,000,000 shares authorized; 13,068,309 and 12,853,823 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024     1       1  
    Treasury stock, at cost; 1,076,257 shares as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024            
    Additional paid-in capital     367,601       367,318  
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss     (514 )     (542 )
    Accumulated deficit     (351,560 )     (347,741 )
    Total stockholders’ equity     15,528       19,036  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity   $ 84,061     $ 89,928  
     
     
    FTC Solar, Inc.
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
    (unaudited)
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
    (in thousands)   2025     2024  
    Cash flows from operating activities            
    Net loss   $ (3,819 )   $ (8,771 )
    Adjustments to reconcile net loss to cash used in operating activities:            
    Stock-based compensation     280       1,639  
    Depreciation and amortization     302       404  
    Gain from change in fair value of warrant liability     (4,604 )      
    Gain from sale of property and equipment     (3 )      
    Amortization of debt discount and issue costs     210       177  
    Paid-in-kind non-cash interest     492        
    Provision (credit) for obsolete and slow-moving inventory           177  
    Loss from unconsolidated subsidiary     112       265  
    Gain from disposal of investment in unconsolidated subsidiary     (3,204 )     (4,085 )
    Warranties issued and remediation added     1,045       838  
    Warranty recoverable from manufacturer     80       98  
    Credit loss provisions(reversals)     (92 )     670  
    Deferred income taxes     426       225  
    Lease expense and other     327       309  
    Impact on cash from changes in operating assets and liabilities:            
    Accounts receivable     (4,437 )     (1,770 )
    Inventories     3,316       (116 )
    Prepaid and other current assets     918       45  
    Other assets     (216 )     (226 )
    Accounts payable     1,688       3,989  
    Accruals and other current liabilities     2,539       (6,200 )
    Deferred revenue     (3,069 )     1,285  
    Other non-current liabilities     (415 )     (523 )
    Lease payments and other, net     (359 )     (287 )
    Net cash used in operations     (8,483 )     (11,857 )
    Cash flows from investing activities:            
    Purchases of property and equipment     (83 )     (432 )
    Proceeds from sale of property and equipment     3        
    Equity method investment in Alpha Steel           (1,035 )
    Proceeds from disposal of investment in unconsolidated subsidiary     3,204       4,085  
    Net cash provided by investing activities     3,124       2,618  
    Cash flows from financing activities:            
    Proceeds from stock option exercises     3        
    Net cash provided by financing activities     3        
    Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash     18       (59 )
    Decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash     (5,338 )     (9,298 )
    Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period     11,247       25,235  
    Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period   $ 5,909     $ 15,937  
     

    Notes to Reconciliations of Non-GAAP Financial Measures to Nearest Comparable GAAP Measures

    We utilize Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Net Loss, and Adjusted EPS as supplemental measures of our performance. We define Adjusted EBITDA as net loss plus (i) provision for (benefit from) income taxes, (ii) interest expense, net, (iii) depreciation expense, (iv) amortization of intangibles, (v) stock-based compensation, (vi) loss from changes in fair value of our warrant liability, and (vii) Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”) transition costs, non-routine legal fees, costs associated with our reverse stock split, severance and certain other costs (credits). We also deduct the contingent gains arising from earnout payments and project escrow releases relating to the disposal of our investment in an unconsolidated subsidiary and gains from changes in fair value of our warrant liability from net loss in arriving at Adjusted EBITDA. We define Adjusted Net Loss as net loss plus (i) amortization of debt discount and issue costs and intangibles, (ii) stock-based compensation, (iii) loss from changes in fair value of our warrant liability, (iv) CEO transition costs, non-routine legal fees, costs associated with our reverse stock split, severance and certain other costs (credits), and (v) the income tax expense (benefit) of those adjustments, if any. We also deduct the contingent gains arising from earnout payments and project escrow releases relating to the disposal of our investment in an unconsolidated subsidiary and gains from change in fair value of our warrant liability from net loss in arriving at Adjusted Net Loss. Adjusted EPS is defined as Adjusted Net Loss on a per share basis using our weighted average diluted shares outstanding.

    Non-GAAP gross profit (loss), Non-GAAP operating expense, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Net Loss and Adjusted EPS are intended as supplemental measures of performance that are neither required by, nor presented in accordance with, U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). We present these non-GAAP measures, many of which are commonly used by investors and analysts, because we believe they assist those investors and analysts in comparing our performance across reporting periods on an ongoing basis by excluding items that we do not believe are indicative of our core operating performance. In addition, we use Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Net Loss and Adjusted EPS to evaluate the effectiveness of our business strategies.

    Non-GAAP gross profit (loss), Non-GAAP operating expense, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Net Loss and Adjusted EPS should not be considered in isolation or as substitutes for performance measures calculated in accordance with GAAP, and you should not rely on any single financial measure to evaluate our business. These Non-GAAP financial measures, when presented, are reconciled to the most closely applicable GAAP measure as disclosed below.

    The following table reconciles Non-GAAP gross profit (loss) to the most closely related GAAP measure for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively:

        Three months ended March 31,  
    (in thousands, except percentages)   2025     2024  
    U.S. GAAP revenue   $ 20,803     $ 12,587  
    U.S. GAAP gross loss   $ (3,447 )   $ (2,108 )
    Depreciation expense     173       168  
    Stock-based compensation     243       216  
    Severance costs     34        
    Non-GAAP gross loss   $ (2,997 )   $ (1,724 )
    Non-GAAP gross margin percentage     (14.4 %)     (13.7 %)
     

    The following table reconciles Non-GAAP operating expenses to the most closely related GAAP measure for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively:

        Three months ended March 31,  
    (in thousands)   2025     2024  
    U.S. GAAP operating expenses   $ 7,113     $ 10,394  
    Depreciation expense     (129 )     (102 )
    Amortization expense           (134 )
    Stock-based compensation     (37 )     (1,423 )
    CEO transition     (160 )      
    Non-routine legal fees           (33 )
    Reverse stock split     (1 )      
    Severance costs     (141 )      
    Non-GAAP operating expenses   $ 6,645     $ 8,702  
     

    The following table reconciles Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA to the related GAAP measure of loss from operations for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively:

        Three months ended March 31,  
    (in thousands)   2025     2024  
    U.S. GAAP loss from operations   $ (10,560 )   $ (12,502 )
    Depreciation expense     302       270  
    Amortization expense           134  
    Stock-based compensation     280       1,639  
    CEO transition     160        
    Non-routine legal fees           33  
    Reverse stock split     1        
    Severance costs     175        
    Other income, net     4       36  
    Loss from unconsolidated subsidiary     (112 )     (265 )
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ (9,750 )   $ (10,655 )
     

    The following table reconciles Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Net Loss to the related GAAP measure of net loss for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively:

        Three months ended March 31,  
        2025     2024  
    (in thousands, except shares and per share data)   Adjusted
    EBITDA
        Adjusted Net
    Loss
        Adjusted
    EBITDA
        Adjusted Net
    Loss
     
    Net loss per U.S. GAAP   $ (3,819 )   $ (3,819 )   $ (8,771 )   $ (8,771 )
    Reconciling items –                        
    Provision for (benefit from) income taxes     254             (11 )      
    Interest expense     711             317        
    Interest income     (6 )           (181 )      
    Amortization of debt discount and issue costs in interest expense           210             177  
    Depreciation expense     302             270        
    Amortization of intangibles                 134       134  
    Stock-based compensation     280       280       1,639       1,639  
    Gain from disposal of investment in unconsolidated subsidiary(a)     (3,204 )     (3,204 )     (4,085 )     (4,085 )
    Gain from change in fair value of warrant liability(b)     (4,604 )     (4,604 )            
    CEO transition(c)     160       160              
    Non-routine legal fees(d)                 33       33  
    Reverse stock split(e)     1       1              
    Severance costs(f)     175       175              
    Adjusted Non-GAAP amounts   $ (9,750 )   $ (10,801 )   $ (10,655 )   $ (10,873 )
                             
    Adjusted Non-GAAP net loss per share (Adjusted EPS):                        
    Basic(g)   N/A     $ (0.84 )   N/A     $ (0.87 )
    Diluted(g)   N/A     $ (0.84 )   N/A     $ (0.87 )
                             
    Weighted-average common shares outstanding:                        
    Basic(g)   N/A       12,888,695     N/A       12,556,938  
    Diluted(g)   N/A       12,888,695     N/A       12,556,938  
    (a) We exclude the gain from collections of contingent contractual amounts arising from the sale in 2021 of our investment in an unconsolidated subsidiary as these amounts are not considered part of our normal ongoing operations.
    (b) We exclude non-cash changes in the fair value of our outstanding warrants as we do not consider such changes to impact or reflect changes in our core operating performance.
    (c) In connection with hiring a new CEO in August 2024, we agreed to upfront and incremental sign-on bonuses (collectively, the “sign-on bonuses”), a portion of which was paid to our CEO in 2024, with clawback provisions over the next two years, and a portion of which will be paid in 2025 and 2026, all contingent upon continued employment as of the payment date. These sign-on bonuses will be expensed each period through October 1, 2026, to reflect the required service periods. We do not view these sign-on bonuses as being part of the normal on-going compensation arrangements for our CEO.
    (d) Non-routine legal fees represent legal fees and other costs incurred for specific matters that were not ordinary or routine to the operations of the business.
    (e) We incurred incremental professional fees in 2025 relating to final reconciliation of information relating to our stock compensation awards as a result of the Reverse Stock Split that was consummated effective November 29, 2024.
    (f) Severance costs in 2025 were due to restructuring changes.
    (g) Prior year shares and amounts, as applicable, have been revised to reflect the 1-for-10 reverse stock split, effective November 29, 2024.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: TC Energy reports solid first quarter 2025 results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Expect to place approximately $8.5 billion of projects into service in 2025, tracking to roughly 15 per cent under budget

    Announced $2.4 billion of new natural gas and nuclear power generation growth projects

    CALGARY, Alberta, May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — TC Energy Corporation (TSX, NYSE: TRP) (TC Energy or the Company) released its first quarter results today. François Poirier, TC Energy’s President and Chief Executive Officer commented, “As natural gas and electricity are forecasted to drive the majority of growth in final energy consumption through 2035, we are pleased to announce two new growth projects that represent strategic investments in North America’s energy future. We have approved the Northwoods project on our ANR system, designed to serve electric generation demand in the U.S. Midwest, including data centres and overall economic growth.” Poirier continued, “Demonstrating our commitment to delivering long-lived value through investment in high-quality, emission-less nuclear power generation, we have also sanctioned Unit 5 at Bruce Power for its Major Component Replacement. Backed by long-term contracts with credible counterparties and attractive build multiples1, these projects collectively highlight our disciplined strategy and our ability to capture high-value, low-risk opportunities across our portfolio.”

    Financial Highlights
    (All financial figures are unaudited and in Canadian dollars unless otherwise noted)

    • First quarter 2025 financial results from continuing operations2:
      • Comparable earnings3 of $1.0 billion or $0.95 per common share compared to $1.1 billion or $1.02 per common share in first quarter 2024
      • Net income attributable to common shares of $1.0 billion or $0.94 per common share compared to $1.0 billion or $0.95 per common share in first quarter 2024
      • Comparable EBITDA2 of $2.7 billion, similar to first quarter 2024
      • Segmented earnings of $2.0 billion compared to $1.9 billion in first quarter 2024
    • Reaffirming 2025 outlook:
      • Comparable EBITDA is expected to be $10.7 to $10.9 billion4
      • Comparable earnings per common share (EPS) outlook remains consistent with our 2024 Annual Report, and is expected to be lower than 2024
      • Capital expenditures are anticipated to be $6.1 to $6.6 billion on a gross basis, or $5.5 to $6.0 billion of net capital expenditures5
    • Declared a quarterly dividend of $0.85 per common share for the quarter ending June 30, 2025.

    Operational Highlights

    • Canadian Natural Gas Pipelines deliveries averaged 27.6 Bcf/d, up eight per cent compared to first quarter 2024
      • Total NGTL System deliveries set a new record of 17.8 Bcf on February 18, 2025
      • Canadian Mainline receipts averaged 5.0 Bcf/d, an increase of 14 per cent compared to first quarter 2024
    • U.S. Natural Gas Pipelines daily average flows were 31.0 Bcf/d, up five per cent compared to first quarter 2024
      • GTN set a new all-time record of 3.2 Bcf on February 19, 2025
      • Deliveries to LNG facilities averaged 3.5 Bcf/d, up five per cent compared to first quarter 2024
    • Mexico Natural Gas Pipelines flows averaged 3.1 Bcf/d, six per cent higher than first quarter 2024
      • Set a daily flow record of 4.1 Bcf on March 31, 2025
    • Bruce Power achieved 87 per cent availability in first quarter 2025, reflecting a planned outage on Unit 5
    • Cogeneration power plant fleet achieved 98.6 per cent availability in first quarter 2025, attributed to fewer forced outages and spring outages completed successfully ahead of plan.

    Project Highlights

    • The Southeast Gateway pipeline is ready for service. CFE has agreed to our contracted rate and accepted all requirements for in-service. Approval of our regulated rates from the Comisión Nacional de Energía (CNE) is expected by the end of May, at which time we anticipate the in-service of the Southeast Gateway pipeline. While 100 per cent of our capacity is contracted with the CFE and we have no requests for interruptible service, approval of the regulated rate by the CNE is normal course prior to commencing service. The 1.3 Bcf/d, 715-kilometre natural gas pipeline was constructed approximately 13 per cent under the original cost estimate in less than three years from the project’s final investment decision
    • Approved the Northwoods project, an expansion project on our ANR system designed to provide 0.4 Bcf/d of capacity to serve natural gas-fired electric generation demand in the U.S. Midwest, including data centres and overall economic growth. The project has an anticipated in-service date of late 2029 with an estimated cost of approximately US$0.9 billion, and expects to deliver a compelling build multiple in the range of five to seven times
    • Received approval of the Unit 5 Major Component Replacement (MCR) final cost and schedule estimate from the Ontario Independent Electricity System Operator (IESO) on April 2, 2025. The $1.1 billion Unit 5 MCR is expected to commence in fourth quarter 2026 with a return to service in early 2030
    • ANR and GLGT each filed Section 4 Rate Cases with FERC requesting an increase to their respective maximum transportation rates expected to become effective November 1, 2025, subject to refund. We will pursue a collaborative process to find a mutually beneficial outcome with our customers through settlement.
        three months ended
    March 31
    (millions of $, except per share amounts)     2025       20241  
             
    Income        
    Net income (loss) attributable to common shares from continuing operations     978       988  
    per common share – basic   $ 0.94     $ 0.95  
             
    Segmented earnings (losses)        
    Canadian Natural Gas Pipelines     516       501  
    U.S. Natural Gas Pipelines     1,109       1,043  
    Mexico Natural Gas Pipelines     211       212  
    Power and Energy Solutions     135       252  
    Corporate     (5 )     (61 )
    Total segmented earnings (losses)     1,966       1,947  
             
    Comparable EBITDA from continuing operations        
    Canadian Natural Gas Pipelines     890       846  
    U.S. Natural Gas Pipelines     1,367       1,306  
    Mexico Natural Gas Pipelines     233       214  
    Power and Energy Solutions     224       320  
    Corporate     (5 )     (16 )
    Comparable EBITDA from continuing operations     2,709       2,670  
    Depreciation and amortization     (678 )     (635 )
    Interest expense included in comparable earnings     (840 )     (780 )
    Allowance for funds used during construction     248       157  
    Foreign exchange gains (losses), net included in comparable earnings     (10 )     43  
    Interest income and other     51       75  
    Income tax (expense) recovery included in comparable earnings     (292 )     (281 )
    Net (income) loss attributable to non-controlling interests included in comparable earnings     (177 )     (171 )
    Preferred share dividends     (28 )     (23 )
    Comparable earnings from continuing operations     983       1,055  
    Comparable earnings per common share from continuing operations   $ 0.95     $ 1.02  
             
        three months ended
    March 31
    (millions of $, except per share amounts)     2025       2024  
             
    Cash flows2        
    Net cash provided by operations3     1,359       2,042  
    Comparable funds generated from operations3,4     1,949       2,436  
    Capital spending5     1,809       1,897  
    Disposition of equity interest, net of transaction costs6           (38 )
             
    Dividends declared        
    per common share   $ 0.85   7 $ 0.96  
             
    Basic common shares outstanding(millions)        
    – weighted average for the period     1,039       1,037  
    – issued and outstanding at end of period     1,040       1,037  
    1. Results reflect continuing operations.
    2. Includes continuing and discontinued operations.
    3. Represents three months of Liquids Pipelines earnings in first quarter 2024 compared to Liquids Pipelines earnings of nil for the three months ended March 31, 2025. Refer to the Discontinued operations section and the 2024 Annual Report for additional information.
    4. Comparable funds generated from operations is a non-GAAP measure used throughout this news release. This measure does not have any standardized meaning under GAAP and therefore is unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. The most directly comparable GAAP measure is net cash provided by operations. For more information on non-GAAP measures, refer to the Non-GAAP Measures section of this news release.
    5. Capital spending reflects cash flows associated with our Capital expenditures, Capital projects in development and Contributions to equity investments. Refer to Note 4, Segmented information of our Condensed consolidated financial statements for additional information.
    6. Included in the Financing activities section of the Condensed consolidated statement of cash flows.
    7. Reflects TC Energy’s proportionate allocation following the spinoff Transaction.

    CEO Message
    Throughout the first three months of 2025, TC Energy showcased the strength of our business and our position as an industry leading natural gas and power and energy solutions company. While evolving macroeconomic conditions continue to contribute to market uncertainty, we have reaffirmed our 2025 outlook based on our highly contracted, low-risk business with 97 per cent of our comparable EBITDA underpinned by rate-regulation and/or long-term take-or-pay contracts. We delivered strong operational and financial results, achieving approximately one per cent growth in both comparable EBITDA and segmented earnings compared to first quarter 2024, despite removing a second unit from service at Bruce Power for its MCR. These results continue to demonstrate the overall resiliency of our business. We remain focused on maximizing the value of our assets through safety and operational excellence, executing our selective portfolio of growth projects and ensuring financial strength and agility as we deliver solid growth, low risk and repeatable performance for our shareholders.

    The Southeast Gateway pipeline is now ready for service, representing a significant milestone in project execution. The 1.3 Bcf/d, 715-kilometre natural gas pipeline was constructed approximately 13 per cent under the original cost estimate in less than three years from the project’s final investment decision. Our partner and customer, CFE, has agreed to our contracted rate and accepted all requirements for in-service. We are jointly working with the CNE and the Secretary of Energy to obtain the approval of the regulatory rates, required for interruptible service. While 100 per cent of our capacity is contracted with the CFE and we have no requests for interruptible service, approval of the regulated rate by the CNE is normal course and required by Mexican regulation prior to commencing service. We expect to receive CNE approval by the end of May, at which time we anticipate the in-service of the Southeast Gateway pipeline. Southeast Gateway in-service will represent an important inflection point for TC Energy, contributing significant long-term contracted cash flow to our overall growth profile. The Government of Mexico has announced plans to bring approximately 29 gigawatts of new installed capacity online by 2030, including approximately 8.5 gigawatts of capacity from new natural gas plants6. The Southeast Gateway project is a critical component of this plan, strategically positioned to support operations of 10 of 14 planned natural gas power plants that support the country’s transition to lower-emitting, more reliable sources of energy while driving economic growth and energy security.

    As natural gas and electricity are forecasted to drive the majority of growth in final energy consumption through 2035, TC Energy’s portfolio of natural gas and power assets are presented with attractive in-corridor opportunities with visibility through the end of the decade. Reflecting this opportunity, we have sanctioned the Northwoods project on our ANR system in the range of a five to seven times build multiple. Under a 20 year, take-or-pay contract, the estimated US$0.9 billion project is designed to serve natural gas-fired electric generation demand in the U.S. Midwest, including data centres and overall economic growth. The estimated in-service date of the 0.4 Bcf/d capacity project is late 2029. The Northwoods project exemplifies our strategic focus on executing high value, in-corridor, low-risk projects at attractive build multiples, underpinned by long-term take-or-pay contracts with creditworthy counterparties, allowing us to continue to deliver solid growth, low risk and repeatable performance.

    Looking forward, led by a three-fold increase in LNG exports, strong growth in power generation driven by coal-to-gas conversions and data centre demand, we expect our assets will play a pivotal role in the delivery of reliable, affordable and sustainable energy. Our origination pipeline remains one of the most robust we have seen in decades, with several projects in advanced stages of development, largely related to coal-to-gas conversions and data centre demand growth. Over the past six months, we have sanctioned approximately $4 billion of new capital projects and believe we have line of sight to an increased cadence of project announcements in the second half of 2025 and into 2026. While we anticipate the majority of incremental capital would be weighted toward the end of the decade, we have added capital expenditures in 2025 and 2026 that further enhances our comparable EBITDA growth profile in 2027 and beyond, while ensuring the safety and reliability of our systems. These investments directly support service provided to our customers and their requests for capacity additions. Consistent with our disciplined approach to capital allocation, we expect projects to align with our target of five to seven times build multiples and underpinned by long-term contracts with strong counterparties.

    As electricity demand in Ontario is anticipated to grow 75 per cent by 20507, Bruce Power continues play a critical role. On April 2, 2025, we received approval of the Unit 5 MCR final cost and schedule estimate from the Ontario IESO. The $1.1 billion Unit 5 MCR is expected to commence in fourth quarter 2026 with a return to service in early 2030. As we progress the refurbishment program at Bruce Power, the team remains focused on achieving the highest level of reliability, availability and safety performance at the site. On January 31, 2025, Unit 4 was removed from service to commence its MCR program, with a return to service expected in 2028. Unit 3 MCR and Unit 4 MCR continue to advance on plan for both cost and schedule. The average 2025 plant availability percentage, excluding the Unit 3 and Unit 4 MCR programs, is expected to be in the low-90 per cent range, and reflects planned maintenance on Unit 2 anticipated in the third quarter of 2025. The MCR program provides TC Energy with line of sight to meaningful growth capital at attractive returns through the end of the decade, backed by a long-term contract to 2064 with the Ontario IESO.

    We continue to expect approximately $8.5 billion of projects to be placed into service in 2025, which includes the Southeast Gateway pipeline project. Our focus on project execution is a cornerstone of our strategic priorities. For the remaining projects anticipated to be placed in service in 2025, we are tracking to schedule and below initial cost estimates. High-grading projects remains a priority to optimize returns to maximize value. We will continue to sanction projects with a compelling risk/return profile to fill our $6.0 billion annual net capital expenditure limit and extend the duration of our project backlog, ensuring visibility to growth opportunities through 2030. Through this, we can continue to organically grow comparable EBITDA to support our three to five per cent dividend growth target and further reduce leverage over time.

    TC Energy’s Board of Directors approved a quarterly common share dividend of $0.85 per common share for the quarter ending June 30, 2025, equivalent to $3.40 per common share on an annualized basis.

    Teleconference and Webcast
    We will hold a teleconference and webcast on Thursday, May 1, 2025 at 6:30 a.m. (MDT) / 8:30 a.m. (EDT) to discuss our first quarter 2025 financial results and Company developments. Presenters will include François Poirier, President and Chief Executive Officer; Sean O’Donnell, Executive Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer; and other members of the executive leadership team.

    Members of the investment community and other interested parties are invited to participate by calling 1-833-752-3826 (Canada/U.S.) or 1-647-846-8864 (International toll). No passcode is required. Please dial in 15 minutes prior to the start of the call. Alternatively, participants may pre-register for the call here. Upon registering, you will receive a calendar booking by email with dial in details and a unique PIN. This process will bypass the operator and avoid the queue. Registration will remain open until the end of the conference call.

    A live webcast of the teleconference will be available on TC Energy’s website at TC Energy — Events and presentations or via the following URL: https://www.gowebcasting.com/13942. The webcast will be available for replay following the meeting.

    A replay of the teleconference will be available two hours after the conclusion of the call until midnight EDT on May 8, 2025. Please call 1-855-669-9658 (Canada/U.S.) or 1-412-317-0088 (International toll) and enter passcode 6585702.

    The unaudited interim Condensed consolidated financial statements and Management’s Discussion and Analysis (MD&A) are available on our website at www.TCEnergy.com and will be filed today under TC Energy’s profile on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca and with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on EDGAR at www.sec.gov.

    About TC Energy
    We’re a team of 6,500+ energy problem solvers connecting the world to the energy it needs. Out extensive network of natural gas infrastructure assets is one-of-a-kind. We seamlessly move, generate and store energy and deliver it to where it is needed most, to home and businesses in North America and across the globe through LNG exports. Our natural gas assets are complemented by our strategic ownership and low-risk investments in power generation.

    TC Energy’s common shares trade on the Toronto (TSX) and New York (NYSE) stock exchanges under the symbol TRP. To learn more, visit us at www.TCEnergy.com.

    Forward-Looking Information
    This release contains certain information that is forward-looking and is subject to important risks and uncertainties and is based on certain key assumptions. Forward-looking statements are usually accompanied by words such as “anticipate”, “expect”, “believe”, “may”, “will”, “should”, “estimate” or other similar words. Forward-looking statements in this document may include, but are not limited to, statements related to expectations with respect to Southeast Gateway, including receipt of CNE approval, in-service date, cash flows and other impacts, expectations related to Northwoods project, including expected in-service dates and related expected capital expenditures, expected comparable EBITDA and comparable earnings in total and per common share and the sources thereof, expectations with respect to Bruce Power, including the MCR program and associated cost and schedule estimates, expectations with respect to the approximate value of projects to be placed in-service in 2025, expectations with respect to identified FERC rate cases, including timelines, processes and outcomes, expectations with respect to our strategic priorities, and the execution thereof, expectations with respect to our ability to maximize the value of our assets through safety and operational excellence, expected cost and schedules for planned projects, including projects under construction and in development and the associated capital expenditures, expectations about energy demand levels and drivers thereof, expectations about our ability to execute our identified portfolio of growth projects and ensure financial strength and agility, our ability to deliver solid growth, low risk and repeatable performance, our expected net capital expenditures, including timing, and expected industry, market and economic conditions, and ongoing trade negotiations, including their expected impact on our business, customers and suppliers. Our forward-looking information is subject to important risks and uncertainties and is based on certain key assumptions. Forward-looking statements and future-oriented financial information in this document are intended to provide TC Energy security holders and potential investors with information regarding TC Energy and its subsidiaries, including management’s assessment of TC Energy’s and its subsidiaries’ future plans and financial outlook. All forward-looking statements reflect TC Energy’s beliefs and assumptions based on information available at the time the statements were made and as such are not guarantees of future performance. As actual results could vary significantly from the forward-looking information, you should not put undue reliance on forward-looking information and should not use future-oriented information or financial outlooks for anything other than their intended purpose. We do not update our forward-looking information due to new information or future events, unless we are required to by law. For additional information on the assumptions made, and the risks and uncertainties which could cause actual results to differ from the anticipated results, refer to the most recent Quarterly Report to Shareholders and the 2024 Annual Report filed under TC Energy’s profile on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca and with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission at www.sec.gov and the “Forward-looking information” section of our Report on Sustainability and our GHG Emissions Reduction Plan which are available on our website at www.TCEnergy.com.

    Non-GAAP and Supplementary Financial Measure
    This release contains references to the following non-GAAP measures: comparable EBITDA, comparable earnings, comparable earnings per common share and comparable funds generated from operations. These non-GAAP measures do not have any standardized meaning as prescribed by GAAP and therefore may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other entities. These non-GAAP measures are calculated by adjusting certain GAAP measures for specific items we believe are significant but not reflective of our underlying operations in the period. These comparable measures are calculated on a consistent basis from period to period and are adjusted for specific items in each period, as applicable except as otherwise described in the Condensed consolidated financial statements and MD&A. Refer to: (i) each business segment and the discontinued operations section for a reconciliation of comparable EBITDA to segmented earnings (losses); (ii) Consolidated results section and the discontinued operations section for reconciliations of comparable earnings and comparable earnings per common share to Net income attributable to common shares and Net income per common share, respectively; and (iii) Financial condition section for a reconciliation of comparable funds generated from operations to Net cash provided by operations. Refer to the Non-GAAP Measures section of the MD&A in our most recent quarterly report for more information about the non-GAAP measures we use. The MD&A is included with, and forms part of, this release. The MD&A can be found on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca under TC Energy’s profile.

    This release contains references to build multiple, which is non-GAAP ratio which is calculated using capital expenditures and comparable EBITDA, of which comparable EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure. We believe build multiple provides investors with a useful measure to evaluate capital projects.

    This release also contains references to net capital expenditures, which is a supplementary financial measure. Net capital expenditures represent capital costs incurred for growth projects, maintenance capital expenditures, contributions to equity investments and projects under development, adjusted for the portion attributed to non-controlling interests in the entities we control. Net capital expenditures reflect capital costs incurred during the period, excluding the impact of timing of cash payments. We use net capital expenditures as a key measure in evaluating our performance in managing our capital spending activities in comparison to our capital plan.

    Download full report here: https://www.tcenergy.com/siteassets/pdfs/investors/reports-and-filings/annual-and-quarterly-reports/2025/tce-2025-q1-quarterly-report.pdf

    Media Inquiries:
    Media Relations
    media@tcenergy.com
    403.920.7859 or 800.608.7859

    Investor & Analyst Inquiries:
    Gavin Wylie / Hunter Mau
    investor_relations@tcenergy.com
    403.920.7911 or 800.361.6522


    1 Build multiple is a non-GAAP ratio calculated by dividing capital expenditures by comparable EBITDA. Please note our method for calculating build multiple may differ from methods used by other entities. Therefore, it may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other entities. For more information on non-GAAP measures and the supplementary financial measure, refer to the Non-GAAP and Supplementary financial measure section of this news release.
    2 Prior year results have been recast to reflect the Liquids Pipelines business as a discontinued operation as a result of the Spinoff Transaction.
    3 Comparable EBITDA, comparable earnings and comparable earnings per common share are non-GAAP measures used throughout this news release. These measures do not have any standardized meaning under GAAP and therefore are unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. The most directly comparable GAAP measures are Segmented earnings, Net income attributable to common shares and Net income per common share, respectively. We do not forecast Segmented earnings. For more information on non-GAAP measures, refer to the Non-GAAP Measures section of this news release.
    4 Based on USD/CAD foreign exchange rate of 1.35.
    5 Net capital expenditures are adjusted for the portion attributed to non-controlling interests and is a supplementary financial measure used throughout this news release. For more information on non-GAAP measures and the supplementary financial measure, refer to the Non-GAAP and Supplementary financial measure section of this news release.
    6 Source: Government of Mexico, CFE fourth quarter 2024 investor presentation
    7 Source: Ontario Independent Electricity System Operator (IESO)

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: 21Shares and Sui Join Forces to Expand Global Access to Sui Network

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — 21Shares, one of the world’s leading cryptocurrency exchange traded product providers, has entered a strategic partnership with Sui, the Layer-1 network, to expand global reach as interest in the ecosystem continues to grow.

    “Since our earliest research into Sui, we believed it could become one of the most exciting blockchains in the industry, and we’re seeing that thesis play out,” said Duncan Moir, President of 21Shares. “We operate based on conviction but also investor demand, and our planned roadmap with Sui is a reflection of both.”

    This partnership, which will produce product collaborations, research reports, and other initiatives, highlights the growth of institutional interest in the Sui ecosystem. With impressive speed, throughput, and scalability, Sui has become a destination for real-world asset tokenization, including stablecoins and DeFi.

    Global experience, U.S. expansion

    Headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland, 21Shares has spent years building out a robust suite of digital asset services in Europe and is now increasingly focused on the U.S. market.

    “Partnering with Sui speaks to where we see the future of blockchain infrastructure heading,” said Federico Brokate, Head of U.S. Business at 21Shares. “We believe Sui has the technical underpinnings, DeFi and developer ecosystems, and institutional alignment to play a central role in crypto for a long time.”

    Scalable blockchain infrastructure designed for consumers & institutions alike

    Sui is a high-performance, secure Layer-1 blockchain developed by former Meta engineers, designed for mass adoption through its object-centric architecture. Its ability to execute transactions in parallel with sub-second finality delivers unmatched speed and scalability, while maintaining a developer-friendly and intuitive user experience. Sui’s infrastructure powers consumer-facing products like the recently launched SuiPlay0X1 gaming console, and simplifies onboarding through features like zkLogin, which enable gasless transactions to entice mainstream users. Sui also supports institutional-grade applications, including Ondo’s tokenized treasuries and ATHEX’s on-chain fundraising platform for Greece’s stock exchange. By bridging Web2-like familiarity with Web3 functionality, Sui is built to serve both everyday users and enterprises alike.

    “Sui was designed to become the global coordination layer for digital assets,” said Kevin Boon, President at Mysten Labs, the original contributor to Sui. “21Shares sees value in that work and is committed to making the ecosystem more accessible throughout the world.”

    About 21Shares

    21Shares is one of the world’s leading cryptocurrency exchange traded product providers and offers the largest suite of crypto ETPs in the market. The company was founded to make cryptocurrency more accessible to investors, and to bridge the gap between traditional finance and decentralized finance. 21Shares listed the world’s first physically-backed crypto ETP in 2018, building a seven-year track record of creating crypto exchange-traded funds that are listed on some of the biggest, most liquid securities exchanges globally. Backed by a specialized research team, proprietary technology, and deep capital markets expertise, 21Shares delivers innovative, simple and cost-efficient investment solutions.

    21Shares is a member of 21.co, a global leader in decentralized finance. For more information, please visit www.21Shares.com

    Media Contact
    Matteo Valli
    matteo.valli@21shares.com

    Alethea Jadick
    ajadick@sloanepr.com

    About Sui

    Sui is a first-of-its-kind Layer 1 blockchain and smart contract platform designed from the ground up to make digital asset ownership fast, private, secure, and accessible to everyone. Its object-centric model, based on the Move programming language, enables parallel execution, sub-second finality, and rich on-chain assets. With horizontally scalable processing and storage, Sui supports a wide range of applications with unrivaled speed at low cost. Sui is a step-function advancement in blockchain and a platform on which creators and developers can build amazing user-friendly experiences. For more information about Sui, please visit https://sui.io

    Contact: media@sui.io

    Important Information

    The information provided does not constitute a prospectus or other offering material and does not contain or constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of any offer to buy securities or financial instruments in any jurisdiction, including the United States. Some of the information published herein may contain forward-looking statements and readers are cautioned that any such forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, involve risks and uncertainties, and actual results may differ. Additionally, there is no guarantee as to the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, or availability of the information provided and 21.co and its affiliated entities are not responsible for any errors or omissions. The information contained herein may not be considered as economic, legal, tax, or other advice and viewers are cautioned not to base investment or any other decisions on the content hereof.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: 21Shares Files Form S-1 for SUI ETF in the U.S.

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — 21Shares has filed an S-1 registration statement with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) for a SUI exchange traded fund (“ETF”).

    The launch of the 21Shares SUI ETF is pending effectiveness of the Form S-1 as well as approval of a Form 19b-4 filing by the SEC.

    21Shares SUI ETF seeks to track the performance of Sui, as measured by the performance of the CF Sui-Dollar Reference Rate Index.

    Notes to editors

    About 21Shares

    21Shares AG, an affiliate of 21Shares US LLC, the sponsor to the 21Shares SUI ETF, is one of the world’s leading cryptocurrency exchange traded product providers and offers the largest suite of crypto ETPs in the market. We were founded to make cryptocurrency more accessible to investors, and to bridge the gap between traditional finance and decentralized finance. In 2018, 21Shares listed the world’s first physically-backed crypto ETP, and we have a seven-year track record of creating crypto exchange-traded funds that are listed on some of the biggest, most liquid securities exchanges globally. In addition to our long-standing track record, 21Shares offers investors research and client service.
    21Shares is a member of 21.co, a global leader in decentralized finance. For more information, please visit www.21Shares.com.

    Media Contact
    Matteo Valli
    matteo.valli@21shares.com

    Alethea Jadick
    ajadick@sloanepr.com

    Important Information

    The information provided does not constitute a prospectus or other offering material and does not contain or constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of any offer to buy securities or financial instruments in any jurisdiction, including the United States. Some of the information published herein may contain forward-looking statements and readers are cautioned that any such forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, involve risks and uncertainties, and actual results may differ. Additionally, there is no guarantee as to the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, or availability of the information provided and 21.co and its affiliated entities are not responsible for any errors or omissions. The information contained herein may not be considered as economic, legal, tax, or other advice and viewers are cautioned not to base investment or any other decisions on the content hereof.

    A registration statement relating to the securities of the SUI ETF has been filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission but has not yet become effective. These securities may not be sold nor may offers to buy be accepted prior to the time the registration statement becomes effective.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Voice2Me.ai Unveils the World’s First Multimodal AI Voice Agents for ServiceNow—Live in Minutes, Not Months

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Fairfax, Virginia, May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Voice2Me.ai today announced the debut of the industry’s first multimodal AI agent platform for ServiceNow and beyond. Building on the company’s headless, ultra-secured architecture, the new release lets enterprises move from voice-only automation to immersive, “see-what-I-see” assistance – without the months-long integration cycles typical of legacy solutions.

    Voice2Me.ai Logo

    Once activated, Voice2Me agents can talk, text, show, and share screens with customers in real time. The agents “see” what the user sees and guide them step-by-step, while simultaneously searching the web or corporate knowledge bases, with minimal latency. Because the solution is ServiceNow-native, every interaction is auto-logged in ServiceNow the instant it happens, eliminating swivel-chair data entry. And with a plug-in SDK, the very same agents can be embedded into mobile apps, websites, or contact-center platforms within minutes.

    “We’re turning ServiceNow into a fully multimodal experience – voice, chat, video, and live screen-share – in a single app that anyone can deploy before lunch,” said Eva Karnaukh, CEO of Voice2Me.ai. “Customers don’t just want answers—they want to see, hear, and be shown. Today we’re making that future a reality.”

    Key features include

    • True Multimodal Interaction: Seamless hand-off between voice, chat, video, and screen-share for friction-free support.
    • Instant Vision & Guidance: Agents view user screens, highlight UI elements, and walk customers through complex processes while conducting live web research.
    • Anywhere Deployment: One-click install on ServiceNow plus drop-in widgets for websites, mobile apps, and telephony systems ь live in minutes, not months 
    • 50+ Language Fluency: Natural, human-like conversations across global markets, with automatic language detection.

    Industry analysts note that multimodal agents dramatically boost customer satisfaction by letting people “hear, see, and interact in the channel that suits the moment”, a capability now available natively to the ServiceNow ecosystem for the first time.

    Voice2Me.ai’s platform is powered by the top industry providers such as Microsoft, Google and OpenAI, ensuring enterprise-grade reliability, security, and scalability. The company also offers 24/7 support, guided onboarding, and continuous optimization services.

    Availability

    The multimodal AI voice-agents available today for ServiceNow clients. Enterprises can spin up a free simple ServiceNow voice agents at service24x7.ai or learn more at voice2me.ai.

    Follow Voice2Me.ai on YouTube, X, and LinkedIn. Connect with CEO Eva Karnaukh on LinkedIn.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Oaktree Specialty Lending Corporation Announces Second Fiscal Quarter 2025 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    LOS ANGELES, CA, May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Oaktree Specialty Lending Corporation (NASDAQ: OCSL) (“Oaktree Specialty Lending” or the “Company”), a specialty finance company, today announced its financial results for the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2025.

    Financial Highlights for the Quarter Ended March 31, 2025

    • Total investment income was $77.6 million ($0.90 per share) for the second fiscal quarter of 2025, as compared with $86.6 million ($1.05 per share) for the first fiscal quarter of 2025. Adjusted total investment income was $77.2 million ($0.90 per share) for the second fiscal quarter of 2025, as compared with $87.1 million ($1.06 per share) for the first fiscal quarter of 2025. The decrease was driven by lower interest income, which was primarily attributable to a smaller average investment portfolio, the impact of certain investments that were placed on non-accrual status and decreases in reference rates.
    • GAAP net investment income was $39.1 million ($0.45 per share) for the second fiscal quarter of 2025, as compared with $44.3 million ($0.54 per share) for the first fiscal quarter of 2025. The decrease for the quarter was primarily driven by lower total investment income, partially offset by lower interest expense and income-based (“Part I”) incentive fees (net of fees waived).
    • Adjusted net investment income was $38.7 million ($0.45 per share) for the second fiscal quarter of 2025, as compared with $44.7 million ($0.54 per share) for the first fiscal quarter of 2025. The decrease for the quarter was primarily driven by lower adjusted total investment income, partially offset by lower interest expense and lower Part I incentive fees (net of fees waived).
    • Net asset value (“NAV”) per share was $16.75 as of March 31, 2025, down as compared with $17.63 as of December 31, 2024. The decline from December 31, 2024 primarily reflected losses on certain debt and equity investments.
    • Originated $407.0 million of new investment commitments and received $279.4 million of proceeds from prepayments, exits, other paydowns and sales during the quarter ended March 31, 2025. The weighted average yield on new debt investments was 9.5%.
    • Total debt outstanding was $1,470.0 million as of March 31, 2025. The total debt to equity ratio was 1.00x, and the net debt to equity ratio was 0.93x, after adjusting for cash and cash equivalents.
    • Oaktree Capital I, L.P. purchased $100.0 million of shares of OCSL common stock on February 3, 2025 at the Company’s net asset value as of January 31, 2025, which was $17.63 per share and represented a 10% premium to the closing stock price.
    • The Company issued $300 million of unsecured notes during the quarter ended March 31, 2025 that mature on February 27, 2030 and bear interest at a rate of 6.340%. In connection with the issuance of the 2030 Notes, the Company entered into an interest rate swap agreement under which the Company receives a fixed interest rate of 6.340% and pays a floating interest rate of the three-month SOFR plus 2.192% on a notional amount of $300.0 million. Additionally, the Company repaid $300 million of unsecured notes that matured on February 25, 2025.
    • Liquidity as of March 31, 2025 was composed of $97.8 million of unrestricted cash and cash equivalents and over $1.0 billion of undrawn capacity under the Company’s credit facilities (subject to borrowing base and other limitations). Unfunded investment commitments were $299.8 million, or $272.6 million excluding unfunded commitments to the Company’s joint ventures. Of the $272.6 million, approximately $252.0 million can be drawn immediately with the remaining amount subject to certain milestones that must be met by portfolio companies or other restrictions.
    • A quarterly and supplemental cash distribution was declared of $0.40 per share and $0.02 per share, respectively, payable in cash on June 30, 2025 to stockholders of record on June 16, 2025.

    “Certain challenged portfolio company investments weighed on our results in the second quarter. We are focused on resolving these issues while also positioning our portfolio to deliver more consistent performance going forward,” stated Armen Panossian, Chief Executive Officer and Co-Chief Investment Officer.

    “We are focused on further diversifying our portfolio by selectively investing in companies we believe are well positioned to deliver attractive returns given overall market uncertainty caused by tariffs, inflation and high interest rates. Historically, in periods of market volatility, our firm-wide DNA has enabled us to capitalize on opportunities while others are sidelined, and we have ample dry powder for new investments.”

    Distribution Declaration

    The Board of Directors declared a quarterly distribution of $0.40 per share, payable in cash on June 30, 2025 to stockholders of record on June 16, 2025. The Board of Directors also declared a supplemental distribution of $0.02 per share, payable in cash on June 30, 2025 to stockholders of record on June 16, 2025.

    Distributions are paid primarily from distributable (taxable) income. To the extent taxable earnings for a fiscal taxable year fall below the total amount of distributions for that fiscal year, a portion of those distributions may be deemed a return of capital to the Company’s stockholders.

    Results of Operations

      For the three months ended
     
    ($ in thousands, except per share data) March 31, 2025
    (unaudited)
      December 31, 2024
    (unaudited)
      March 31, 2024
    (unaudited)

     
    GAAP operating results:                        
    Interest income $ 70,523     $ 78,422     $ 85,256    
    PIK interest income   4,531       5,728       4,816    
    Fee income   1,742       1,679       2,546    
    Dividend income   772       818       1,411    
    Total investment income   77,568       86,647       94,029    
    Net expenses   38,235       42,082       52,662    
    Net investment income before taxes   39,333       44,565       41,367    
    (Provision) benefit for taxes on net investment income   (278 )     (263 )        
    Net investment income   39,055       44,302       41,367    
    Net realized and unrealized gains (losses), net of taxes   (75,304 )     (37,063 )     (32,030 )  
    Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations $ (36,249 )   $ 7,239     $ 9,337    
    Total investment income per common share $ 0.90     $ 1.05     $ 1.18    
    Net investment income per common share $ 0.45     $ 0.54     $ 0.52    
    Net realized and unrealized gains (losses), net of taxes per common share $ (0.88 )   $ (0.45 )   $ (0.40 )  
    Earnings (loss) per common share — basic and diluted $ (0.42 )   $ 0.09     $ 0.12    
    Non-GAAP Financial Measures1:                        
    Adjusted total investment income $ 77,195     $ 87,070     $ 97,340    
    Adjusted net investment income $ 38,682     $ 44,725     $ 44,678    
    Adjusted net realized and unrealized gains (losses), net of taxes $ (75,248 )   $ (37,124 )   $ (35,344 )  
    Adjusted earnings (loss) $ (36,566 )   $ 7,601     $ 9,334    
    Adjusted total investment income per share $ 0.90     $ 1.06     $ 1.22    
    Adjusted net investment income per share $ 0.45     $ 0.54     $ 0.56    
    Adjusted net realized and unrealized gains (losses), net of taxes per share $ (0.88 )   $ (0.45 )   $ (0.44 )  
    Adjusted earnings (loss) per share $ (0.43 )   $ 0.09     $ 0.12    
                             
    1 See Non-GAAP Financial Measures below for a description of the non-GAAP measures and the reconciliations from the most comparable GAAP financial measures to the Company’s non-GAAP measures, including on a per share basis. The Company’s management uses these non-GAAP financial measures internally to analyze and evaluate financial results and performance and believes that these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors as an additional tool to evaluate ongoing results and trends for the Company and to review the Company’s performance without giving effect to non-cash income/gain/loss resulting from the merger of Oaktree Strategic Income Corporation (“OCSI”) with and into the Company in March 2021 (the “OCSI Merger”) and the merger of Oaktree Strategic Income II, Inc. (“OSI2”) with and into the Company in January 2023 (the “OSI2 Merger”) and, in the case of adjusted net investment income, without giving effect to capital gains incentive fees. The presentation of non-GAAP measures is not intended to be a substitute for financial results prepared in accordance with GAAP and should not be considered in isolation.
     
      As of
     
    ($ in thousands, except per share data and ratios) March 31, 2025
    (unaudited)

      December 31, 2024
    (unaudited)

      March 31, 2024
    (unaudited)

     
    Select balance sheet and other data:                        
    Cash and cash equivalents $ 97,838     $ 112,913     $ 125,031    
    Investment portfolio at fair value   2,892,771       2,835,294       3,047,445    
    Total debt outstanding (net of unamortized financing costs)   1,448,486       1,577,795       1,635,642    
    Net assets   1,475,113       1,449,815       1,524,099    
    Total debt to equity ratio   1.00 x     1.11 x     1.10 x  
    Net debt to equity ratio   0.93 x     1.03 x     1.02 x  
     

    Adjusted total investment income for the quarter ended March 31, 2025 was $77.2 million and included $70.2 million of interest income from portfolio investments, $4.5 million of payment-in-kind (“PIK”) interest income, $1.7 million of fee income and $0.8 million of dividend income. The $9.9 million quarterly decline in adjusted total investment income was primarily due to a $9.9 million decrease in interest income, which was primarily attributable to a smaller average investment portfolio, the impact of certain investments that were placed on non-accrual status and decreases in reference rates.

    Net expenses for the quarter ended March 31, 2025 totaled $38.2 million, down $3.8 million from the quarter ended December 31, 2024. The decrease for the quarter was primarily driven by $2.4 million of lower interest expense due to lower outstanding borrowings and lower reference rates on the Company’s floating rate debt and $1.5 million of lower Part I incentive fees (net of fees waived).

    Adjusted net investment income was $38.7 million ($0.45 per share) for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, which was down from $44.7 million ($0.54 per share) for the quarter ended December 31, 2024. The decline of $6.0 million primarily reflected $9.9 million of lower adjusted total investment income, offset by $3.9 million of lower net expenses.

    Adjusted net realized and unrealized losses, net of taxes, were $75.2 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2025.

    Portfolio and Investment Activity

      As of
     
    ($ in thousands) March 31, 2025
    (unaudited)
      December 31, 2024
    (unaudited)
      March 31, 2024
    (unaudited)

     
    Investments at fair value $ 2,892,771     $ 2,835,294     $ 3,047,445    
    Number of portfolio companies   152       136       151    
    Average portfolio company debt size $ 19,700     $ 22,000     $ 20,100    
                             
    Asset class:                        
    First lien debt   80.9 %     81.8 %     80.8 %  
    Second lien debt   3.4 %     3.0 %     5.4 %  
    Unsecured debt   5.0 %     3.9 %     2.6 %  
    Equity   4.6 %     4.8 %     4.8 %  
    JV interests   6.1 %     6.5 %     6.4 %  
                             
    Non-accrual debt investments:                        
    Non-accrual investments at fair value $ 125,643     $ 105,326     $ 69,128    
    Non-accrual investments at cost   217,401       138,703       127,720    
    Non-accrual investments as a percentage of debt investments at fair value   4.6 %     3.9 %     2.4 %  
    Non-accrual investments as a percentage of debt investments at cost   7.6 %     5.1 %     4.3 %  
    Number of investments on non-accrual   10       9       5    
                             
    Interest rate type:                        
    Percentage floating-rate   89.8 %     87.6 %     85.4 %  
    Percentage fixed-rate   10.2 %     12.4 %     14.6 %  
                             
    Yields:                        
    Weighted average yield on debt investments1   10.2 %     10.7 %     12.2 %  
    Cash component of weighted average yield on debt investments   9.3 %     9.5 %     11.0 %  
    Weighted average yield on total portfolio investments2   9.8 %     10.2 %     11.7 %  
                             
    Investment activity:                        
    New investment commitments $ 407,000     $ 198,100     $ 395,600    
    New funded investment activity3 $ 405,800     $ 201,300     $ 377,400    
    Proceeds from prepayments, exits, other paydowns and sales $ 279,400     $ 352,400     $ 322,600    
    Net new investments4 $ 126,400     $ (151,100 )   $ 54,800    
    Number of new investment commitments in new portfolio companies   24       5       20    
    Number of new investment commitments in existing portfolio companies   8       8       15    
    Number of portfolio company exits   8       13       15    
                             
    1 Annual stated yield earned plus net annual amortization of OID or premium earned on accruing investments, including the Company’s share of the return on debt investments in SLF JV I and Glick JV, and excluding any amortization or accretion of interest income resulting solely from the cost basis established by ASC 805 (see Non-GAAP Financial Measures below) for the assets acquired in connection with the OCSI Merger and OSI2 Merger.
    2 Annual stated yield earned plus net annual amortization of OID or premium earned on accruing investments and dividend income, including the Company’s share of the return on debt investments in SLF JV I and Glick JV, and excluding any amortization or accretion of interest income resulting solely from the cost basis established by ASC 805 for the assets acquired in connection with the OCSI Merger and OSI2 Merger.
    3 New funded investment activity includes drawdowns on existing revolver and delayed draw term loan commitments.
    4 Net new investments consists of new funded investment activity less proceeds from prepayments, exits, other paydowns and sales.
     

    As of March 31, 2025, the fair value of the investment portfolio was $2.9 billion and was composed of investments in 152 companies. These included debt investments in 131 companies, equity investments in 40 companies, and the Company’s joint venture investments in SLF JV I and OCSI Glick JV LLC (“Glick JV”). 21 of the equity investments were in companies in which the Company also had a debt investment.

    As of March 31, 2025, 94.9% of the Company’s portfolio at fair value consisted of debt investments, including 80.9% of first lien loans, 3.4% of second lien loans and 10.6% of unsecured debt investments, including the debt investments in SLF JV I and Glick JV. This compared to 81.8% of first lien loans, 3.0% of second lien loans and 9.6% of unsecured debt investments, including the debt investments in SLF JV I and Glick JV, as of December 31, 2024.

    As of March 31, 2025, there were ten investments on non-accrual status, which represented 7.6% and 4.6% of the debt portfolio at cost and fair value, respectively. As of December 31, 2024, there were nine investments on non-accrual status, which represented 5.1% and 3.9% of the debt portfolio at cost and fair value, respectively.

    SLF JV I

    The Company’s investments in SLF JV I totaled $128.6 million at fair value as of March 31, 2025, down 5.0% from $135.4 million as of December 31, 2024. The decrease was primarily driven by SLF JV I’s use of leverage and unrealized depreciation in the underlying investment portfolio.

    As of March 31, 2025, SLF JV I had $374.7 million in assets, including senior secured loans to 52 portfolio companies. This compared to $344.9 million in assets, including senior secured loans to 42 portfolio companies, as of December 31, 2024. SLF JV I generated cash interest income of $3.2 million for the Company during the quarter ended March 31, 2025, down from $3.4 million in the prior quarter. In addition, SLF JV I generated dividend income of $0.7 million for the Company during the quarter ended March 31, 2025, flat from the prior quarter. As of March 31, 2025, SLF JV I had $73.0 million of undrawn capacity (subject to borrowing base and other limitations) on its $270 million senior revolving credit facility, and its debt to equity ratio was 1.3x.

    Glick JV

    The Company’s investments in Glick JV totaled $47.3 million at fair value as of March 31, 2025, down 4.6% from $49.6 million as of December 31, 2024. The decrease was primarily driven by Glick JV’s use of leverage and unrealized depreciation in the underlying investment portfolio.

    As of March 31, 2025, Glick JV had $125.1 million in assets, including senior secured loans to 41 portfolio companies. This compared to $127.9 million in assets, including senior secured loans to 39 portfolio companies, as of December 31, 2024. Glick JV generated cash interest income of $1.3 million for the Company during the quarter ended March 31, 2025, down from $1.4 million in the prior quarter. As of March 31, 2025, Glick JV had $31.0 million of undrawn capacity (subject to borrowing base and other limitations) on its $100 million senior revolving credit facility, and its debt to equity ratio was 1.3x.

    Liquidity and Capital Resources

    As of March 31, 2025, the Company had total principal value of debt outstanding of $1,470.0 million, including $520.0 million of outstanding borrowings under its revolving credit facilities, $350.0 million of the 2.700% Notes due 2027, $300.0 million of the 7.100% Notes due 2029 and $300.0 million of the 6.340% Notes due 2030. The funding mix was composed of 35% secured and 65% unsecured borrowings as of March 31, 2025. The Company was in compliance with all financial covenants under its credit facilities as of March 31, 2025.

    As of March 31, 2025, the Company had $97.8 million of unrestricted cash and cash equivalents and over $1.0 billion of undrawn capacity on its credit facilities (subject to borrowing base and other limitations). As of March 31, 2025, unfunded investment commitments were $299.8 million, or $272.6 million excluding unfunded commitments to the Company’s joint ventures. Of the $272.6 million, approximately $252.0 million could be drawn immediately with the remaining amount subject to certain milestones that must be met by portfolio companies or other restrictions. The Company has analyzed cash and cash equivalents, availability under its credit facilities, the ability to rotate out of certain assets and amounts of unfunded commitments that could be drawn and believes its liquidity and capital resources are sufficient to invest in market opportunities as they arise.

    As of March 31, 2025, the weighted average interest rate on debt outstanding, including the effect of the interest rate swap agreements was 6.7%, up from 6.2% as of December 31, 2024, primarily driven by the impact of the repayment of the 3.500% Notes due 2025 and the issuance of the 6.340% Notes due 2030.

    The Company’s total debt to equity ratio was 1.00x and 1.11x as of each of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively. The Company’s net debt to equity ratio was 0.93x and 1.03x as of each of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively.

    Recent Developments

    Syndicated Facility

    On April 8, 2025, the Company entered into an amendment to its amended and restated senior secured credit facility (the “Syndicated Facility”), among other things, (1) generally reduce interest rate margins from 2.00% plus a SOFR adjustment (ranging between 0.11448% and 0.26161%) to 1.875% plus a SOFR adjustment of 0.10% on SOFR loans and from 1.00% to 0.875% plus a SOFR adjustment of 0.10% on alternate base rate loans, (2) remove the Consolidated Interest Coverage Ratio covenant, (3) decrease the facility size from $1.218 billion to $1.160 billion, (4) increase the “accordion” feature to allow expansion of the facility to $1.50 billion, and (5) extend the reinvestment period and final maturity date to April 8, 2029, and April 8, 2030, respectively.

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    On a supplemental basis, the Company is disclosing certain adjusted financial measures, each of which is calculated and presented on a basis of methodology other than in accordance with GAAP (“non-GAAP”). The Company’s management uses these non-GAAP financial measures internally to analyze and evaluate financial results and performance and believes that these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors as an additional tool to evaluate ongoing results and trends for the Company and to review the Company’s performance without giving effect to non-cash income/gain/loss resulting from the OCSI Merger and the OSI2 Merger and in the case of adjusted net investment income, without giving effect to capital gains incentive fees. The presentation of the below non-GAAP measures is not intended to be a substitute for financial results prepared in accordance with GAAP and should not be considered in isolation.

    • “Adjusted Total Investment Income” and “Adjusted Total Investment Income Per Share” – represents total investment income excluding any amortization or accretion of interest income resulting solely from the cost basis established by ASC 805 (see below) for the assets acquired in connection with the OCSI Merger and the OSI2 Merger.
    • “Adjusted Net Investment Income” and “Adjusted Net Investment Income Per Share” – represents net investment income, excluding (i) any amortization or accretion of interest income resulting solely from the cost basis established by ASC 805 (see below) for the assets acquired in connection with the OCSI Merger and the OSI2 Merger and (ii) capital gains incentive fees (“Part II incentive fees”).
    • “Adjusted Net Realized and Unrealized Gains (Losses), Net of Taxes” and “Adjusted Net Realized and Unrealized Gains (Losses), Net of Taxes Per Share” – represents net realized and unrealized gains (losses) net of taxes excluding any net realized and unrealized gains (losses) resulting solely from the cost basis established by ASC 805 (see below) for the assets acquired in connection with the OCSI Merger and the OSI2 Merger.
    • “Adjusted Earnings (Loss)” and “Adjusted Earnings (Loss) Per Share” – represents the sum of (i) Adjusted Net Investment Income and (ii) Adjusted Net Realized and Unrealized Gains (Losses), Net of Taxes and includes the impact of Part II incentive fees1, if any.

    The OCSI Merger and the OSI2 Merger (the “Mergers”) were accounted for as asset acquisitions in accordance with the asset acquisition method of accounting as detailed in ASC 805-50, Business Combinations—Related Issues (“ASC 805”). The consideration paid to each of the stockholders of OCSI and OSI2 were allocated to the individual assets acquired and liabilities assumed based on the relative fair values of the net identifiable assets acquired other than “non-qualifying” assets, which established a new cost basis for the acquired investments under ASC 805 that, in aggregate, was different than the historical cost basis of the acquired investments prior to the OCSI Merger or the OSI2 Merger, as applicable. Additionally, immediately following the completion of the Mergers, the acquired investments were marked to their respective fair values under ASC 820, Fair Value Measurements, which resulted in unrealized appreciation/depreciation. The new cost basis established by ASC 805 on debt investments acquired will accrete/amortize over the life of each respective debt investment through interest income, with a corresponding adjustment recorded to unrealized appreciation/depreciation on such investment acquired through its ultimate disposition. The new cost basis established by ASC 805 on equity investments acquired will not accrete/amortize over the life of such investments through interest income and, assuming no subsequent change to the fair value of the equity investments acquired and disposition of such equity investments at fair value, the Company will recognize a realized gain/loss with a corresponding reversal of the unrealized appreciation/depreciation on disposition of such equity investments acquired.

    The Company’s management uses the non-GAAP financial measures described above internally to analyze and evaluate financial results and performance and to compare its financial results with those of other business development companies that have not adjusted the cost basis of certain investments pursuant to ASC 805. The Company’s management believes “Adjusted Total Investment Income”, “Adjusted Total Investment Income Per Share”, “Adjusted Net Investment Income” and “Adjusted Net Investment Income Per Share” are useful to investors as an additional tool to evaluate ongoing results and trends for the Company without giving effect to the income resulting from the new cost basis of the investments acquired in the Mergers because these amounts do not impact the fees payable to Oaktree Fund Advisors, LLC (the “Adviser”) under its investment advisory agreement (as amended and restated from time to time, the “A&R Advisory Agreement”), and specifically as its relates to “Adjusted Net Investment Income” and “Adjusted Net Investment Income Per Share”, without giving effect to Part II incentive fees. In addition, the Company’s management believes that “Adjusted Net Realized and Unrealized Gains (Losses), Net of Taxes”, “Adjusted Net Realized and Unrealized Gains (Losses), Net of Taxes Per Share”, “Adjusted Earnings (Loss)” and “Adjusted Earnings (Loss) Per Share” are useful to investors as they exclude the non-cash income and gain/loss resulting from the Mergers and are used by management to evaluate the economic earnings of its investment portfolio. Moreover, these metrics more closely align the Company’s key financial measures with the calculation of incentive fees payable to the Adviser under with the A&R Advisory Agreement (i.e., excluding amounts resulting solely from the lower cost basis of the acquired investments established by ASC 805 that would have been to the benefit of the Adviser absent such exclusion).

    The following table provides a reconciliation of total investment income (the most comparable U.S. GAAP measure) to adjusted total investment income for the periods presented:

      For the three months ended
     
      March 31, 2025
    (unaudited)
      December 31, 2024
    (unaudited)
      March 31, 2024
    (unaudited)

     
    ($ in thousands, except per share data) Amount   Per Share   Amount   Per Share   Amount   Per Share
     
    GAAP total investment income $ 77,568     $ 0.90   $ 86,647   $ 1.05   $ 94,029   $ 1.18  
    Interest income amortization (accretion) related to merger
    accounting adjustments
      (373 )         423     0.01     3,311     0.04  
    Adjusted total investment income $ 77,195     $ 0.90   $ 87,070   $ 1.06   $ 97,340   $ 1.22  
     

    The following table provides a reconciliation of net investment income (the most comparable U.S. GAAP measure) to adjusted net investment income for the periods presented:

      For the three months ended
     
      March 31, 2025
    (unaudited)
      December 31, 2024
    (unaudited)
      March 31, 2024
    (unaudited)

     
    ($ in thousands, except per share data) Amount   Per Share   Amount   Per Share   Amount   Per Share
     
    GAAP net investment income $ 39,055     $ 0.45   $ 44,302   $ 0.54   $ 41,367   $ 0.52  
    Interest income amortization (accretion) related to merger
    accounting adjustments
      (373 )         423     0.01     3,311     0.04  
    Part II incentive fee                          
    Adjusted net investment income $ 38,682     $ 0.45   $ 44,725   $ 0.54   $ 44,678   $ 0.56  
     

    The following table provides a reconciliation of net realized and unrealized gains (losses), net of taxes (the most comparable U.S. GAAP measure) to adjusted net realized and unrealized gains (losses), net of taxes for the periods presented:

      For the three months ended
     
      March 31, 2025
    (unaudited)
      December 31, 2024
    (unaudited)
      March 31, 2024
    (unaudited)

     
    ($ in thousands, except per share data) Amount   Per Share   Amount   Per Share   Amount   Per Share
     
    GAAP net realized and unrealized gains (losses), net of taxes $ (75,304 )   $ (0.88 )   $ (37,063 )   $ (0.45 )   $ (32,030 )   $ (0.40 )  
    Net realized and unrealized gains (losses) related to merger
    accounting adjustments
      56             (61 )           (3,314 )     (0.04 )  
    Adjusted net realized and unrealized gains (losses), net of taxes $ (75,248 )   $ (0.88 )   $ (37,124 )   $ (0.45 )   $ (35,344 )   $ (0.44 )  
     

    The following table provides a reconciliation of net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations (the most comparable U.S. GAAP measure) to adjusted earnings (loss) for the periods presented:

      For the three months ended
     
      March 31, 2025
    (unaudited)
      December 31, 2024
    (unaudited)
      March 31, 2024
    (unaudited)

     
    ($ in thousands, except per share data) Amount   Per Share   Amount   Per Share   Amount   Per Share
     
    Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations $ (36,249 )   $ (0.42 )   $ 7,239     $ 0.09   $ 9,337     $ 0.12    
    Interest income amortization (accretion) related to merger
    accounting adjustments
      (373 )           423       0.01     3,311       0.04    
    Net realized and unrealized gains (losses) related to merger
    accounting adjustments
      56             (61 )         (3,314 )     (0.04 )  
    Adjusted earnings (loss) $ (36,566 )   $ (0.43 )   $ 7,601     $ 0.09   $ 9,334     $ 0.12    
     

    Conference Call Information

    Oaktree Specialty Lending will host a conference call to discuss its second fiscal quarter 2025 results at 11:00 a.m. Eastern Time / 8:00 a.m. Pacific Time on May 1, 2025. The conference call may be accessed by dialing (877) 507-3275 (U.S. callers) or +1 (412) 317-5238 (non-U.S. callers). All callers will need to reference “Oaktree Specialty Lending” once connected with the operator. Alternatively, a live webcast of the conference call can be accessed through the Investors section of Oaktree Specialty Lending’s website, www.oaktreespecialtylending.com. During the conference call, the Company intends to refer to an investor presentation that will be available on the Investors section of its website.

    For those individuals unable to listen to the live broadcast of the conference call, a replay will be available on Oaktree Specialty Lending’s website, or by dialing (877) 344-7529 (U.S. callers) or +1 (412) 317-0088 (non-U.S. callers), access code 3296634, beginning approximately one hour after the broadcast.

    About Oaktree Specialty Lending Corporation

    Oaktree Specialty Lending Corporation (NASDAQ:OCSL) is a specialty finance company dedicated to providing customized one-stop credit solutions to companies with limited access to public or syndicated capital markets. The Company’s investment objective is to generate current income and capital appreciation by providing companies with flexible and innovative financing solutions including first and second lien loans, unsecured and mezzanine loans, and preferred equity. The Company is regulated as a business development company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, and is externally managed by Oaktree Fund Advisors, LLC, an affiliate of Oaktree Capital Management, L.P. For additional information, please visit Oaktree Specialty Lending’s website at www.oaktreespecialtylending.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    Some of the statements in this press release constitute forward-looking statements because they relate to future events, future performance or financial condition. The forward-looking statements may include statements as to: future operating results of the Company and distribution projections; business prospects of the Company and the prospects of its portfolio companies; and the impact of the investments that the Company expects to make. In addition, words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “expect,” “seek,” “plan,” “should,” “estimate,” “project” and “intend” indicate forward-looking statements, although not all forward-looking statements include these words. The forward-looking statements contained in this press release involve risks and uncertainties. Certain factors could cause actual results and conditions to differ materially from those projected, including the uncertainties associated with (i) changes or potential disruptions in the Company’s operations, the economy, financial markets or political environment, including those caused by tariffs and trade disputes with other countries, inflation and an elevated interest rate environment; (ii) risks associated with possible disruption in the operations of the Company or the economy generally due to terrorism, war or other geopolitical conflict, natural disasters, pandemics or cybersecurity incidents; (iii) future changes in laws or regulations (including the interpretation of these laws and regulations by regulatory authorities); (iv) conditions in the Company’s operating areas, particularly with respect to business development companies or regulated investment companies; and (v) other considerations that may be disclosed from time to time in the Company’s publicly disseminated documents and filings. The Company has based the forward-looking statements included in this press release on information available to it on the date of this press release, and the Company assumes no obligation to update any such forward-looking statements. The Company undertakes no obligation to revise or update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, you are advised to consult any additional disclosures that it may make directly to you or through reports that the Company in the future may file with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including annual reports on Form 10-K, quarterly reports on Form 10-Q and current reports on Form 8-K.

    Contacts

    Investor Relations:
    Oaktree Specialty Lending Corporation
    Clark Koury
    (213) 830-6222
    ocsl-ir@oaktreecapital.com

    Media Relations:
    Financial Profiles, Inc.
    Moira Conlon
    (310) 478-2700
    mediainquiries@oaktreecapital.com

    Oaktree Specialty Lending Corporation
    Consolidated Statements of Assets and Liabilities
    (in thousands, except per share amounts)
     
      March 31, 2025
    (unaudited)
      December 31, 2024
    (unaudited)
      September 30, 2024
     
    ASSETS                        
    Investments at fair value:                        
    Control investments (cost March 31, 2025: $375,317; cost December 31, 2024: $374,509;
    cost September 30, 2024: $372,901)
    $ 230,904     $ 267,782     $ 289,404    
    Affiliate investments (cost March 31, 2025: $35,295; cost December 31, 2024: $37,358;
    cost September 30, 2024: $38,175)
      32,475       35,180       35,677    
    Non-control/Non-affiliate investments (cost March 31, 2025: $2,703,644; cost December 31,
    2024: $2,576,053; cost September 30, 2024: $2,733,843)
      2,629,392       2,532,332       2,696,198    
    Total investments at fair value (cost March 31, 2025: $3,114,256; cost December 31,
    2024: $2,987,920; September 30, 2024: $3,144,919)
      2,892,771       2,835,294       3,021,279    
    Cash and cash equivalents   97,838       112,913       63,966    
    Restricted cash   10,370       13,159       14,577    
    Interest, dividends and fees receivable   22,768       25,290       38,804    
    Due from portfolio companies   317       408       12,530    
    Receivables from unsettled transactions   18,526       55,661       17,548    
    Due from broker   25,190       21,880       17,060    
    Deferred financing costs   10,196       10,936       11,677    
    Deferred offering costs   161       162       125    
    Derivative assets at fair value         6,652          
    Other assets   1,030       1,437       775    
    Total assets $ 3,079,167     $ 3,083,792     $ 3,198,341    
                             
    LIABILITIES AND NET ASSETS                        
    Liabilities:                        
    Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities $ 3,451     $ 3,371     $ 3,492    
    Base management fee and incentive fee payable   7,332       8,930       15,517    
    Due to affiliate   1,277       1,508       4,088    
    Interest payable   14,087       17,600       16,231    
    Payables from unsettled transactions   110,202             15,666    
    Derivative liabilities at fair value   19,219       24,759       16,843    
    Deferred tax liability         14          
    Credit facilities payable   520,000       660,000       710,000    
    Unsecured notes payable (net of $7,573, $4,401 and $4,935 of unamortized financing costs
    as of March 31, 2025, December 31, 2024 and September 30, 2024, respectively)
      928,486       917,795       928,693    
    Total liabilities   1,604,054       1,633,977       1,710,530    
    Commitments and contingencies                        
    Net assets:                        
    Common stock, $0.01 par value per share, 250,000 shares authorized; 88,086, 82,245 and
    82,245 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2025, December 31, 2024 and
    September 30, 2024, respectively
      881       822       822    
    Additional paid-in-capital   2,367,337       2,264,449       2,264,449    
    Accumulated overdistributed earnings   (893,105 )     (815,456 )     (777,460 )  
    Total net assets (equivalent to $16.75, $17.63 and $18.09 per common share as of March
    31, 2025, December 31, 2024 and September 30, 2024, respectively)
      1,475,113       1,449,815       1,487,811    
    Total liabilities and net assets $ 3,079,167     $ 3,083,792     $ 3,198,341    
     
    Oaktree Specialty Lending Corporation
    Consolidated Statements of Operations
    (in thousands, except per share amounts)
     
      Three months ended
    March 31, 2025 (unaudited)
      Three months ended
    December 31, 2024 (unaudited)
      Three months ended
    March 31, 2024 (unaudited)
      Six months ended
    March 31, 2025 (unaudited)
      Six months ended
    March 31, 2024 (unaudited)
     
    Interest income:                                        
    Control investments $ 4,884     $ 5,226     $ 5,949     $ 10,110     $ 11,954    
    Affiliate investments   159       166       10       325       334    
    Non-control/Non-affiliate investments   63,915       71,809       77,803       135,724       160,524    
    Interest on cash and cash equivalents   1,565       1,221       1,494       2,786       3,858    
    Total interest income   70,523       78,422       85,256       148,945       176,670    
    PIK interest income:                                        
    Control investments         830       598       830       1,142    
    Affiliate investments   27       28             55          
    Non-control/Non-affiliate investments   4,504       4,870       4,218       9,374       7,523    
    Total PIK interest income   4,531       5,728       4,816       10,259       8,665    
    Fee income:                                        
    Control investments               13             26    
    Affiliate investments                           5    
    Non-control/Non-affiliate investments   1,742       1,679       2,533       3,421       3,822    
    Total fee income   1,742       1,679       2,546       3,421       3,853    
    Dividend income:                                        
    Control investments   700       700       1,400       1,400       2,800    
    Non-control/Non-affiliate investments   72       118       11       190       26    
    Total dividend income   772       818       1,411       1,590       2,826    
    Total investment income   77,568       86,647       94,029       164,215       192,014    
    Expenses:                                        
    Base management fee   7,515       8,144       11,604       15,659       23,081    
    Part I incentive fee   6,733       7,913       8,452       14,646       17,480    
    Professional fees   1,227       1,067       1,213       2,294       2,717    
    Directors fees   160       160       160       320       320    
    Interest expense   28,191       30,562       31,881       58,753       64,051    
    Administrator expense   388       437       326       825       692    
    General and administrative expenses   937       926       526       1,863       1,117    
    Total expenses   45,151       49,209       54,162       94,360       109,458    
    Management fees waived   (183 )     (750 )     (1,500 )     (933 )     (3,000 )  
    Part I incentive fees waived   (6,733 )     (6,377 )           (13,110 )        
    Net expenses   38,235       42,082       52,662       80,317       106,458    
    Net investment income before taxes   39,333       44,565       41,367       83,898       85,556    
    (Provision) benefit for taxes on net investment
    income
      (278 )     (263 )           (541 )        
    Net investment income   39,055       44,302       41,367       83,357       85,556    
    Unrealized appreciation (depreciation):                                        
    Control investments   (37,686 )     (23,230 )     (6,193 )     (60,916 )     (4,854 )  
    Affiliate investments   (642 )     320       93       (322 )     (832 )  
    Non-control/Non-affiliate investments   (28,975 )     (7,198 )     (21,396 )     (36,173 )     (39,011 )  
    Foreign currency forward contracts   (14,720 )     10,494       2,244       (4,226 )     (5,580 )  
    Net unrealized appreciation (depreciation)   (82,023 )     (19,614 )     (25,252 )     (101,637 )     (50,277 )  
    Realized gains (losses):                                        
    Control investments   13                   13       786    
    Affiliate investments   333       (288 )           45          
    Non-control/Non-affiliate investments   (1,547 )     (17,056 )     (5,433 )     (18,603 )     (18,773 )  
    Foreign currency forward contracts   7,906       34       (1,170 )     7,940       2,931    
    Net realized gains (losses)   6,705       (17,310 )     (6,603 )     (10,605 )     (15,056 )  
    (Provision) benefit for taxes on realized
    and unrealized gains (losses)
      14       (139 )     (175 )     (125 )     (351 )  
    Net realized and unrealized gains (losses), net
    of taxes
      (75,304 )     (37,063 )     (32,030 )     (112,367 )     (65,684 )  
    Net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting
    from operations
    $ (36,249 )   $ 7,239     $ 9,337     $ (29,010 )   $ 19,872    
    Net investment income per common share —
    basic and diluted
    $ 0.45     $ 0.54     $ 0.52     $ 0.99     $ 1.09    
    Earnings (loss) per common share —
    basic and diluted
    $ (0.42 )   $ 0.09     $ 0.12     $ (0.35 )   $ 0.25    
    Weighted average common shares outstanding —
    basic and diluted
      85,916       82,245       79,763       84,061       78,797    
     

    1 Adjusted earnings (loss) includes accrued Part II incentive fees. As of and for the three months ended December 31, 2024, there was no accrued Part II incentive fee liability. Part II incentive fees are contractually calculated and paid at the end of the fiscal year in accordance with the A&R Advisory Agreement, which differs from Part II incentive fees accrued under GAAP. For the three months ended December 31, 2024, no amounts were payable under the A&R Advisory Agreement.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Radware Lands Largest Cloud Security Services Agreement to Date

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    MAHWAH, N.J., May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Radware® (NASDAQ: RDWR), a global leader in application security and delivery solutions for multi-cloud environments, today announced it recorded a major customer win, securing its largest cloud security services agreement to date. The multi-year, multimillion dollar agreement is part of a renewal and expanded relationship with a global, Fortune 500 financial services and payments company and top 10 U.S. merchant acquirer. To manage business growth and increasing cyber threats, the customer plans to scale its security operations across Radware’s full suite of AI-powered Cloud DDoS Protection and Application Protection Services, safeguarding thousands of applications and billions of digital transactions.

    The company selected Radware for its ability to deliver a fully integrated, high-capacity application and network protection solution that seamlessly scales usage while minimizing the burden of operational overhead. The agreement spans Radware’s Cloud DDoS Protection Service and Cloud Application Protection Service, which also includes its Cloud Web Application Firewall Service, bot manager, and Web DDoS Protection.

    “Our customer’s rapid growth trajectory required an end-to-end cloud security platform that could keep pace with evolving cyber threats without burdening operational resources,” said Neal Quinn, head of North American cloud security services at Radware. “This landmark agreement reinforces Radware’s enormous potential in cloud security and is a testament to our continued investment in the U.S. market. It showcases the trusted partnerships we have built with some of the most demanding digital businesses in the world.”

    Radware’s cybersecurity suite includes application and network security solutions infused with EPIC-AI, state-of-the-art AI and generative AI algorithms which are built to block modern attacks while delivering consistent real-time protections across cloud, on-prem, and hybrid environments. Designed to automatically adapt to changes in the threat landscape, applications and infrastructure, Radware’s EPIC-AI approach to security helps organizations significantly improve attack detection and mitigation, reduce mean time to resolution (MTTR), and meet compliance challenges.

    Radware has received numerous awards for its application and network security solutions. Industry analysts such as Aite-Novarica Group, Forrester, Gartner, GigaOm, IDC, KuppingerCole, and QKS Group continue to recognize Radware as a market leader in cybersecurity.

    About Radware
    Radware® (NASDAQ: RDWR) is a global leader in application security and delivery solutions for multi-cloud environments. The company’s cloud application, infrastructure, and API security solutions use AI-driven algorithms for precise, hands-free, real-time protection from the most sophisticated web, application, and DDoS attacks, API abuse, and bad bots. Enterprises and carriers worldwide rely on Radware’s solutions to address evolving cybersecurity challenges and protect their brands and business operations while reducing costs. For more information, please visit the Radware website.

    Radware encourages you to join our community and follow us on Facebook, LinkedIn, Radware Blog, X, and YouTube.

    ©2025 Radware Ltd. All rights reserved. Any Radware products and solutions mentioned in this press release are protected by trademarks, patents, and pending patent applications of Radware in the U.S. and other countries. For more details, please see: https://www.radware.com/LegalNotice/. All other trademarks and names are property of their respective owners.

    Radware believes the information in this document is accurate in all material respects as of its publication date. However, the information is provided without any express, statutory, or implied warranties and is subject to change without notice.

    The contents of any website or hyperlinks mentioned in this press release are for informational purposes and the contents thereof are not part of this press release.

    Safe Harbor Statement
    This press release includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Any statements made herein that are not statements of historical fact, including statements about Radware’s plans, outlook, beliefs, or opinions, are forward-looking statements. Generally, forward-looking statements may be identified by words such as “believes,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “estimates,” “plans,” and similar expressions or future or conditional verbs such as “will,” “should,” “would,” “may,” and “could.” For example, when we say in this press release that this landmark agreement reinforces our enormous potential in cloud security, we are using forward-looking statements. Because such statements deal with future events, they are subject to various risks and uncertainties, and actual results, expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements, could differ materially from Radware’s current forecasts and estimates. Factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to: the impact of global economic conditions, including as a result of the state of war declared in Israel in October 2023 and instability in the Middle East, the war in Ukraine, tensions between China and Taiwan, financial and credit market fluctuations (including elevated interest rates), impacts from tariffs or other trade restrictions, inflation, and the potential for regional or global recessions; our dependence on independent distributors to sell our products; our ability to manage our anticipated growth effectively; our business may be affected by sanctions, export controls, and similar measures, targeting Russia and other countries and territories, as well as other responses to Russia’s military conflict in Ukraine, including indefinite suspension of operations in Russia and dealings with Russian entities by many multi-national businesses across a variety of industries; the ability of vendors to provide our hardware platforms and components for the manufacture of our products; our ability to attract, train, and retain highly qualified personnel; intense competition in the market for cybersecurity and application delivery solutions and in our industry in general, and changes in the competitive landscape; our ability to develop new solutions and enhance existing solutions; the impact to our reputation and business in the event of real or perceived shortcomings, defects, or vulnerabilities in our solutions, if our end-users experience security breaches, or if our information technology systems and data, or those of our service providers and other contractors, are compromised by cyber-attackers or other malicious actors or by a critical system failure; our use of AI technologies that present regulatory, litigation, and reputational risks; risks related to the fact that our products must interoperate with operating systems, software applications and hardware that are developed by others;  outages, interruptions, or delays in hosting services; the risks associated with our global operations, such as difficulties and costs of staffing and managing foreign operations, compliance costs arising from host country laws or regulations, partial or total expropriation, export duties and quotas, local tax exposure, economic or political instability, including as a result of insurrection, war, natural disasters, and major environmental, climate, or public health concerns; our net losses in the past and the possibility that we may incur losses in the future; a slowdown in the growth of the cybersecurity and application delivery solutions market or in the development of the market for our cloud-based solutions; long sales cycles for our solutions; risks and uncertainties relating to acquisitions or other investments; risks associated with doing business in countries with a history of corruption or with foreign governments; changes in foreign currency exchange rates; risks associated with undetected defects or errors in our products; our ability to protect our proprietary technology; intellectual property infringement claims made by third parties; laws, regulations, and industry standards affecting our business; compliance with open source and third-party licenses; complications with the design or implementation of our new enterprise resource planning (“ERP”) system; our reliance on information technology systems; our ESG disclosures and initiatives; and other factors and risks over which we may have little or no control. This list is intended to identify only certain of the principal factors that could cause actual results to differ. For a more detailed description of the risks and uncertainties affecting Radware, refer to Radware’s Annual Report on Form 20-F, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), and the other risk factors discussed from time to time by Radware in reports filed with, or furnished to, the SEC. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on which they are made and, except as required by applicable law, Radware undertakes no commitment to revise or update any forward-looking statement in order to reflect events or circumstances after the date any such statement is made. Radware’s public filings are available from the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov or may be obtained on Radware’s website at www.radware.com.

    Media Contacts:
    Gerri Dyrek
    Radware
    Gerri.Dyrek@radware.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Targa Resources Corp. Reports Record First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    HOUSTON, May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Targa Resources Corp. (NYSE: TRGP) (“TRGP,” the “Company” or “Targa”) today reported first quarter 2025 results.

    First quarter 2025 net income attributable to Targa Resources Corp. was $270.5 million compared to $275.2 million for the first quarter of 2024. The Company reported adjusted earnings before interest, income taxes, depreciation and amortization, and other non-cash items (“adjusted EBITDA”)(1) of $1,178.5 million for the first quarter of 2025 compared to $966.2 million for the first quarter of 2024.

    Highlights

    • Record first quarter 2025 adjusted EBITDA of $1.2 billion, a 22% increase year over year
    • Repurchased $214 million of common shares through April 2025
    • Declared an annual common dividend of $4.00 per share for 2025, a 33% increase year over year
    • Continue to estimate full year 2025 adjusted EBITDA between $4.65 billion and $4.85 billion
    • Continue to estimate 2025 net growth capital expenditures of $2.6 billion to $2.8 billion

    On April 10, 2025, the Company declared an increase to its quarterly cash dividend to $1.00 per common share, or $4.00 per common share on an annualized basis, for the first quarter of 2025. This dividend represents a 33 percent increase over the common dividend declared with respect to the first quarter of 2024. Total cash dividends of approximately $217 million will be paid on May 15, 2025 on all outstanding shares of common stock to holders of record as of the close of business on April 30, 2025.

    During the first quarter of 2025, Targa repurchased 651,163 shares of its common stock at a weighted average per share price of $191.86 for a total net cost of $124.9 million. As of March 31, 2025, there was $890.5 million remaining under the Company’s share repurchase program. Subsequent to quarter end, Targa repurchased 532,210 shares of its common stock at a weighted average per share price of $167.28 for a total net cost of $89.0 million.

    First Quarter 2025 – Sequential Quarter over Quarter Commentary

    Targa reported first quarter adjusted EBITDA of $1,178.5 million, representing a 5 percent increase compared to the fourth quarter of 2024. The sequential increase in adjusted EBITDA was attributable to contribution from the Badlands transaction and higher marketing margin. Volumes across Targa’s Gathering and Processing (“G&P”) and Logistics and Transportation (“L&T”) systems were negatively impacted by winter weather events which reduced system volumes during the first quarter. In the G&P segment, sequential adjusted operating margin was approximately flat as modestly lower Permian natural gas inlet volumes due to winter weather events were partially offset by higher fees. In the L&T segment, adjusted operating margin was also sequentially flat as higher marketing margin offset lower NGL pipeline transportation volumes, which were negatively impacted by winter weather events. Fractionation volumes were lower in the first quarter due to a major planned turnaround at Targa’s Cedar Bayou Fractionation facilities in Mont Belvieu, TX. Higher sequential marketing margin was attributable to increased optimization opportunities. Subsequent to quarter end, Targa’s Permian volumes and associated L&T system volumes have meaningfully increased from first quarter levels.

    Capitalization, Financing and Liquidity

    The Company’s total consolidated debt as of March 31, 2025 was $16,208.7 million, net of $106.7 million of debt issuance costs and $35.2 million of unamortized discount, with $14,534.4 million of outstanding senior unsecured notes, $920.0 million outstanding under the Commercial Paper Program, $600.0 million outstanding under the Securitization Facility, and $296.2 million of finance lease liabilities.

    In February 2025, Targa completed an underwritten public offering of 5.550% Notes due 2035 and 6.125% Notes due 2055, resulting in net proceeds of approximately $2.0 billion. Targa used the net proceeds from the issuance to fund the repurchase of all of the outstanding preferred equity in Targa Badlands LLC (the “Badlands Transaction”) and for general corporate purposes, including to repay borrowings under the Commercial Paper Program.

    Total consolidated liquidity as of March 31, 2025 was approximately $2.7 billion, including $2.6 billion available under the TRGP Revolver, and $151.4 million of cash.

    Growth Projects Update

    In Targa’s G&P segment, construction continues on its 275 MMcf/d Pembrook II, East Pembrook, and East Driver plants in Permian Midland and its 275 MMcf/d Bull Moose II and Falcon II plants in Permian Delaware. In Targa’s L&T segment, construction continues on its Delaware Express pipeline expansion, its 150 MBbl/d Train 11 and Train 12 fractionators in Mont Belvieu, and its GPMT LPG Export Expansion. The Company now expects its Pembrook II plant to begin operations in the third quarter of 2025 and remains on-track to complete its other announced expansions as previously disclosed.

    2025 Outlook

    Targa continues to estimate full year 2025 adjusted EBITDA to be between $4.65 billion and $4.85 billion supported by forecasted growth across its Permian G&P footprint, which is expected to drive record Permian, NGL pipeline transportation, fractionation, and LPG export volumes in 2025 relative to records set in 2024. While the growth is weighted to the second half of 2025, current and expected producer activity levels continue to support an outlook of meaningfully increasing volumes across the rest of 2025 and 2026.

    Targa’s estimate for 2025 net growth capital expenditures remains unchanged in a range of $2.6 billion to $2.8 billion, and its estimate for 2025 net maintenance capital expenditures also remains unchanged at approximately $250 million.

    Conference Call

    The Company will host a conference call for the investment community at 11:00 a.m. Eastern time (10:00 a.m. Central time) on May 1, 2025 to discuss its first quarter results. The conference call can be accessed via webcast under Events and Presentations in the Investors section of the Company’s website at www.targaresources.com/investors/events, or by going directly to https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/waa5bt3q. A webcast replay will be available at the link above approximately two hours after the conclusion of the event.

    An earnings supplement presentation and updated investor presentation are available under Events and Presentations in the Investors section of the Company’s website at www.targaresources.com/investors/events.

    (1)    Adjusted EBITDA and adjusted operating margin (segment) are non-GAAP financial measures and are discussed under “Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”


    Targa Resources Corp. – Consolidated Financial Results of Operations

      Three Months Ended March 31,            
      2025     2024   2025 vs. 2024
      (In millions)
    Revenues:                      
    Sales of commodities $ 3,884.4     $ 3,942.4     $ (58.0 )     (1 %)
    Fees from midstream services   677.1       620.0       57.1       9 %
    Total revenues   4,561.5       4,562.4       (0.9 )      
    Product purchases and fuel   3,257.8       3,218.0       39.8       1 %
    Operating expenses   303.6       278.0       25.6       9 %
    Depreciation and amortization expense   367.6       340.5       27.1       8 %
    General and administrative expense   94.5       86.5       8.0       9 %
    Other operating (income) expense   (5.3 )           (5.3 )     (100 %)
    Income (loss) from operations   543.3       639.4       (96.1 )     (15 %)
    Interest expense, net   (197.1 )     (228.6 )     31.5       14 %
    Equity earnings (loss)   5.5       2.8       2.7       96 %
    Other, net   0.3       1.7       (1.4 )   NM  
    Income tax (expense) benefit   (72.2 )     (82.7 )     10.5       13 %
    Net income (loss)   279.8       332.6       (52.8 )     (16 %)
    Less: Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests   9.3       57.4       (48.1 )     (84 %)
    Net income (loss) attributable to Targa Resources Corp.   270.5       275.2       (4.7 )     (2 %)
    Premium on repurchase of noncontrolling interests, net of tax   70.5             70.5       100 %
    Net income (loss) attributable to common shareholders $ 200.0     $ 275.2     $ (75.2 )     (27 %)
    Financial data:                      
    Adjusted EBITDA (1) $ 1,178.5     $ 966.2     $ 212.3       22 %
    Adjusted cash flow from operations (1)   970.0       738.4       231.6       31 %
    Adjusted free cash flow (1)   328.2       2.8       325.4     NM  

    (1)    Adjusted EBITDA, adjusted cash flow from operations and adjusted free cash flow are non-GAAP financial measures and are discussed under “Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”
    NM    Due to a low denominator, the noted percentage change is disproportionately high and as a result, considered not meaningful.


    Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 Compared to Three Months Ended March 31, 2024

    Commodity sales are relatively flat reflecting lower NGL, natural gas and condensate volumes ($217.9 million), the unfavorable impact of hedges ($256.1 million) and lower condensate prices ($15.2 million), offset by higher natural gas and NGL prices ($431.2 million).

    The increase in fees from midstream services is primarily due to higher gas gathering and processing fees, and higher export volumes, partially offset by lower transportation and fractionation fees.

    Product purchases and fuel are relatively flat reflecting higher natural gas and NGL prices, offset by lower NGL and natural gas volumes.

    The increase in operating expenses is primarily due to higher labor, taxes and maintenance costs, partially offset by lower rental costs.

    See “—Review of Segment Performance” for additional information on a segment basis.

    The increase in depreciation and amortization expense is primarily due to the impact of system expansions on the Company’s asset base.

    The decrease in interest expense, net is due to recognition of cumulative interest on a legal ruling associated with the Splitter Agreement in 2024, partially offset by higher borrowings in 2025.

    The decrease in income tax expense is primarily due to a decrease in pre-tax book income.

    The decrease in net income attributable to noncontrolling interests is primarily due to the Badlands Transaction in 2025 and the acquisition of the remaining membership interest in Cedar Bayou Fractionators, L.P. in 2024.

    The premium on repurchase of noncontrolling interests, net of tax is due to the Badlands Transaction in 2025.

    Review of Segment Performance

    The following discussion of segment performance includes inter-segment activities. The Company views segment operating margin and adjusted operating margin as important performance measures of the core profitability of its operations. These measures are key components of internal financial reporting and are reviewed for consistency and trend analysis. For a discussion of adjusted operating margin, see “Non-GAAP Financial Measures ― Adjusted Operating Margin.” Segment operating financial results and operating statistics include the effects of intersegment transactions. These intersegment transactions have been eliminated from the consolidated presentation.

    The Company operates in two primary segments: (i) Gathering and Processing; and (ii) Logistics and Transportation.

    Gathering and Processing Segment

    The Gathering and Processing segment includes assets used in the gathering and/or purchase and sale of natural gas produced from oil and gas wells, removing impurities and processing this raw natural gas into merchantable natural gas by extracting NGLs; and assets used for the gathering and terminaling and/or purchase and sale of crude oil. The Gathering and Processing segment’s assets are located in the Permian Basin of West Texas and Southeast New Mexico (including the Midland, Central and Delaware Basins); the Eagle Ford Shale in South Texas; the Barnett Shale in North Texas; the Anadarko, Ardmore, and Arkoma Basins in Oklahoma (including the SCOOP and STACK) and South Central Kansas; the Williston Basin in North Dakota (including the Bakken and Three Forks plays); and the onshore and near offshore regions of the Louisiana Gulf Coast.

    The following table provides summary data regarding results of operations of this segment for the periods indicated:

      Three Months Ended March 31,                
      2025     2024     2025 vs. 2024
      (In millions, except operating statistics and price amounts)
    Operating margin $   602.2     $   556.4     $   45.8       8 %
    Operating expenses     208.2         188.1         20.1       11 %
    Adjusted operating margin $   810.4     $   744.5     $   65.9       9 %
    Operating statistics (1):                            
    Plant natural gas inlet, MMcf/d (2) (3)                            
    Permian Midland (4)     2,985.6         2,746.1         239.5       9 %
    Permian Delaware     3,020.3         2,648.9         371.4       14 %
    Total Permian     6,005.9         5,395.0         610.9       11 %
                                 
    SouthTX     295.1         304.9         (9.8 )     (3 %)
    North Texas     171.5         184.5         (13.0 )     (7 %)
    SouthOK (5)     318.0         357.2         (39.2 )     (11 %)
    WestOK     200.1         210.1         (10.0 )     (5 %)
    Total Central     984.7         1,056.7         (72.0 )     (7 %)
                                 
    Badlands (5) (6)     136.9         127.1         9.8       8 %
    Total Field     7,127.5         6,578.8         548.7       8 %
                                 
    Coastal     398.8         524.7         (125.9 )     (24 %)
                                 
    Total     7,526.3         7,103.5         422.8       6 %
    NGL production, MBbl/d (3)                            
    Permian Midland (4)     429.5         392.8         36.7       9 %
    Permian Delaware     366.4         307.0         59.4       19 %
    Total Permian     795.9         699.8         96.1       14 %
                                 
    SouthTX     28.8         28.9         (0.1 )      
    North Texas     21.0         21.9         (0.9 )     (4 %)
    SouthOK (5)     33.1         28.1         5.0       18 %
    WestOK     15.2         11.7         3.5       30 %
    Total Central     98.1         90.6         7.5       8 %
                                 
    Badlands (5)     16.4         14.6         1.8       12 %
    Total Field     910.4         805.0         105.4       13 %
                                  
    Coastal     32.7         39.1         (6.4 )     (16 %)
                                 
    Total     943.1         844.1         99.0       12 %
    Crude oil, Badlands, MBbl/d     107.1         94.4         12.7       13 %
    Crude oil, Permian, MBbl/d     29.0         27.6         1.4       5 %
    Natural gas sales, BBtu/d (3)     2,592.8         2,650.5         (57.7 )     (2 %)
    NGL sales, MBbl/d (3)     570.2         498.8         71.4       14 %
    Condensate sales, MBbl/d     18.1         19.1         (1.0 )     (5 %)
    Average realized prices (7):                            
    Natural gas, $/MMBtu     2.24         1.50         0.74       49 %
    NGL, $/gal     0.50         0.48         0.02       4 %
    Condensate, $/Bbl     72.32         77.22         (4.90 )     (6 %)

    (1)    Segment operating statistics include the effect of intersegment amounts, which have been eliminated from the consolidated presentation. For all volume statistics presented, the numerator is the total volume sold during the period and the denominator is the number of calendar days during the period.
    (2)    Plant natural gas inlet represents the Company’s undivided interest in the volume of natural gas passing through the meter located at the inlet of a natural gas processing plant, other than Badlands during 2024.
    (3)    Plant natural gas inlet volumes and gross NGL production volumes include producer take-in-kind volumes, while natural gas sales and NGL sales exclude producer take-in-kind volumes.
    (4)    Permian Midland includes operations in WestTX, of which the Company owns a 72.8% undivided interest, and other plants that are owned 100% by the Company. Operating results for the WestTX undivided interest assets are presented on a pro-rata net basis in the Company’s reported financials.
    (5)    Operations include facilities that are not wholly owned by the Company.
    (6)    Badlands natural gas inlet represents the total wellhead volume and includes the Targa volumes processed at the Little Missouri 4 plant.
    (7)    Average realized prices, net of fees, include the effect of realized commodity hedge gain/loss attributable to the Company’s equity volumes. The price is calculated using total commodity sales plus the hedge gain/loss as the numerator and total sales volume as the denominator, net of fees.

    The following table presents the realized commodity hedge gain (loss) attributable to the Company’s equity volumes that are included in the adjusted operating margin of the Gathering and Processing segment:

        Three Months Ended March 31, 2025     Three Months Ended March 31, 2024  
        (In millions, except volumetric data and price amounts)  
        Volume
    Settled
        Price
    Spread (1)
        Gain
    (Loss)
        Volume
    Settled
        Price
    Spread (1)
        Gain
    (Loss)
     
    Natural gas (BBtu)     7.7     $ 0.96     $ 7.4       14.4     $ 1.27     $ 18.3  
    NGL (MMgal)     97.5       (0.07 )     (6.6 )     134.1       0.01       1.7  
    Crude oil (MBbl)     0.7       1.00       0.7       0.4       (7.25 )     (2.9 )
                    $ 1.5                 $ 17.1  

    (1)    The price spread is the differential between the contracted derivative instrument pricing and the price of the corresponding settled commodity transaction.

    Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 Compared to Three Months Ended March 31, 2024

    The increase in adjusted operating margin was predominantly due to higher natural gas inlet volumes in the Permian. The increase in natural gas inlet volumes in the Permian was attributable to the addition of the Roadrunner II plant during the second quarter of 2024, the Greenwood II plant during the fourth quarter of 2024, the Bull Moose plant during the first quarter of 2025, and continued strong producer activity despite severe winter weather events which impacted volumes during the first quarter of 2025.

    The increase in operating expenses was primarily due to higher volumes and multiple plant additions in the Permian.

    Logistics and Transportation Segment

    The Logistics and Transportation segment includes the activities and assets necessary to convert mixed NGLs into NGL products and also includes other assets and value-added services such as transporting, storing, fractionating, terminaling, and marketing of NGLs and NGL products, including services to LPG exporters and certain natural gas supply and marketing activities in support of the Company’s other businesses. The Logistics and Transportation segment also includes Grand Prix NGL Pipeline, which connects the Company’s gathering and processing positions in the Permian Basin, Southern Oklahoma and North Texas with the Company’s Downstream facilities in Mont Belvieu, Texas. The Company’s Downstream facilities are located predominantly in Mont Belvieu and Galena Park, Texas, and in Lake Charles, Louisiana.

    The following table provides summary data regarding results of operations of this segment for the periods indicated:

      Three Months Ended March 31,              
      2025     2024     2025 vs. 2024
      (In millions, except operating statistics)
    Operating margin $   646.7     $   532.1     $   114.6     22 %
    Operating expenses     95.5         90.0         5.5     6 %
    Adjusted operating margin $   742.2     $   622.1     $   120.1     19 %
    Operating statistics MBbl/d (1):                          
    NGL pipeline transportation volumes     843.5         717.8         125.7     18 %
    Fractionation volumes     979.9         797.2         182.7     23 %
    Export volumes     447.7         439.0         8.7     2 %
    NGL sales     1,186.4         1,227.6         (41.2 )   (3 %)

    (1)    Segment operating statistics include intersegment amounts, which have been eliminated from the consolidated presentation. For all volume statistics presented, the numerator is the total volume sold during the period and the denominator is the number of calendar days during the period.

    Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 Compared to Three Months Ended March 31, 2024

    The increase in adjusted operating margin was due to higher pipeline transportation and fractionation margin and higher marketing margin. Pipeline transportation and fractionation volumes benefited from higher supply volumes primarily from the Company’s Permian Gathering and Processing systems, the addition of Train 9 during the second quarter of 2024, the in-service of the Daytona NGL Pipeline during the third quarter of 2024, and the addition of Train 10 during the fourth quarter of 2024. Marketing margin increased due to greater optimization opportunities.

    The increase in operating expenses was predominantly due to system expansions.

    Other

        Three Months Ended March 31,        
        2025     2024     2025 vs. 2024  
        (In millions)  
    Operating margin   $ (248.8 )   $ (22.1 )   $ (226.7 )
    Adjusted operating margin   $ (248.8 )   $ (22.1 )   $ (226.7 )

    Other contains the results of commodity derivative activity mark-to-market gains/losses related to derivative contracts that were not designated as cash flow hedges. The Company has entered into derivative instruments to hedge the commodity price associated with a portion of the Company’s future commodity purchases and sales and natural gas transportation basis risk within the Company’s Logistics and Transportation segment.

    About Targa Resources Corp.

    Targa Resources Corp. is a leading provider of midstream services and is one of the largest independent infrastructure companies in North America. The Company owns, operates, acquires and develops a diversified portfolio of complementary domestic infrastructure assets and its operations are critical to the efficient, safe and reliable delivery of energy across the United States and increasingly to the world. The Company’s assets connect natural gas and NGLs to domestic and international markets with growing demand for cleaner fuels and feedstocks. The Company is primarily engaged in the business of: gathering, compressing, treating, processing, transporting, and purchasing and selling natural gas; transporting, storing, fractionating, treating, and purchasing and selling NGLs and NGL products, including services to LPG exporters; and gathering, storing, terminaling, and purchasing and selling crude oil.

    Targa is a FORTUNE 500 company and is included in the S&P 500.

    For more information, please visit the Company’s website at www.targaresources.com.

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    This press release includes the Company’s non-GAAP financial measures: adjusted EBITDA, adjusted cash flow from operations, adjusted free cash flow and adjusted operating margin (segment). The following tables provide reconciliations of these non-GAAP financial measures to their most directly comparable GAAP measures.

    The Company utilizes non-GAAP measures to analyze the Company’s performance. Adjusted EBITDA, adjusted cash flow from operations, adjusted free cash flow and adjusted operating margin (segment) are non-GAAP measures. The GAAP measures most directly comparable to these non-GAAP measures are income (loss) from operations, Net income (loss) attributable to Targa Resources Corp. and segment operating margin. These non-GAAP measures should not be considered as an alternative to GAAP measures and have important limitations as analytical tools. Investors should not consider these measures in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of the Company’s results as reported under GAAP. Additionally, because the Company’s non-GAAP measures exclude some, but not all, items that affect income and segment operating margin, and are defined differently by different companies within the Company’s industry, the Company’s definitions may not be comparable with similarly titled measures of other companies, thereby diminishing their utility. Management compensates for the limitations of the Company’s non-GAAP measures as analytical tools by reviewing the comparable GAAP measures, understanding the differences between the measures and incorporating these insights into the Company’s decision-making processes.

    Adjusted Operating Margin

    The Company defines adjusted operating margin for the Company’s segments as revenues less product purchases and fuel. It is impacted by volumes and commodity prices as well as by the Company’s contract mix and commodity hedging program.

    Gathering and Processing adjusted operating margin consists primarily of:

    • service fees related to natural gas and crude oil gathering, treating and processing; and
    • revenues from the sale of natural gas, condensate, crude oil and NGLs less producer settlements, fuel and transport and the Company’s equity volume hedge settlements.

    Logistics and Transportation adjusted operating margin consists primarily of:

    • service fees (including the pass-through of energy costs included in certain fee rates);
    • system product gains and losses; and
    • NGL and natural gas sales, less NGL and natural gas purchases, fuel, third-party transportation costs and the net inventory change.

    The adjusted operating margin impacts of mark-to-market hedge unrealized changes in fair value are reported in Other.

    Adjusted operating margin for the Company’s segments provides useful information to investors because it is used as a supplemental financial measure by management and by external users of the Company’s financial statements, including investors and commercial banks, to assess:

    • the financial performance of the Company’s assets without regard to financing methods, capital structure or historical cost basis;
    • the Company’s operating performance and return on capital as compared to other companies in the midstream energy sector, without regard to financing or capital structure; and
    • the viability of capital expenditure projects and acquisitions and the overall rates of return on alternative investment opportunities.

    Management reviews adjusted operating margin and operating margin for the Company’s segments monthly as a core internal management process. The Company believes that investors benefit from having access to the same financial measures that management uses in evaluating the Company’s operating results. The reconciliation of the Company’s adjusted operating margin to the most directly comparable GAAP measure is presented under “Review of Segment Performance.”

    Adjusted EBITDA

    The Company defines adjusted EBITDA as Net income (loss) attributable to Targa Resources Corp. before interest, income taxes, depreciation and amortization, and other items that the Company believes should be adjusted consistent with the Company’s core operating performance. The adjusting items are detailed in the adjusted EBITDA reconciliation table and its footnotes. Adjusted EBITDA is used as a supplemental financial measure by the Company and by external users of the Company’s financial statements such as investors, commercial banks and others to measure the ability of the Company’s assets to generate cash sufficient to pay interest costs, support the Company’s indebtedness and pay dividends to the Company’s investors.

    Adjusted Cash Flow from Operations and Adjusted Free Cash Flow

    The Company defines adjusted cash flow from operations as adjusted EBITDA less cash interest expense on debt obligations and cash tax (expense) benefit. The Company defines adjusted free cash flow as adjusted cash flow from operations less maintenance capital expenditures (net of any reimbursements of project costs) and growth capital expenditures, net of contributions from noncontrolling interests and including contributions to investments in unconsolidated affiliates. Adjusted cash flow from operations and adjusted free cash flow are performance measures used by the Company and by external users of the Company’s financial statements, such as investors, commercial banks and research analysts, to assess the Company’s ability to generate cash earnings (after servicing the Company’s debt and funding capital expenditures) to be used for corporate purposes, such as payment of dividends, retirement of debt or redemption of other financing arrangements.

    The following table reconciles the non-GAAP financial measures used by management to the most directly comparable GAAP measures for the periods indicated:

      Three Months Ended March 31,  
      2025     2024  
      (In millions)  
    Reconciliation of Net income (loss) attributable to Targa Resources Corp. to Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Cash Flow from Operations and Adjusted Free Cash Flow          
    Net income (loss) attributable to Targa Resources Corp. $ 270.5     $ 275.2  
    Interest (income) expense, net   197.1       228.6  
    Income tax expense (benefit)   72.2       82.7  
    Depreciation and amortization expense   367.6       340.5  
    (Gain) loss on sale or disposition of assets   (0.5 )     (1.1 )
    Write-down of assets   2.0       1.0  
    (Gain) loss from financing activities   0.6        
    Equity (earnings) loss   (5.5 )     (2.8 )
    Distributions from unconsolidated affiliates   4.9       6.3  
    Compensation on equity grants   17.6       14.6  
    Risk management activities   248.8       22.0  
    Noncontrolling interests adjustments (1)   3.2       (0.8 )
    Adjusted EBITDA $ 1,178.5     $ 966.2  
    Interest expense on debt obligations (2)   (193.2 )     (224.9 )
    Cash taxes   (15.3 )     (2.9 )
    Adjusted Cash Flow from Operations $ 970.0     $ 738.4  
    Maintenance capital expenditures, net (3)   (47.3 )     (49.8 )
    Growth capital expenditures, net (3)   (594.5 )     (685.8 )
    Adjusted Free Cash Flow $ 328.2     $ 2.8  

    (1)    Represents adjustments related to the Company’s subsidiaries with noncontrolling interests, including depreciation and amortization expense as well as earnings for certain plants within Targa’s WestTX joint venture not subject to noncontrolling interest accounting.
    (2)    Excludes amortization of interest expense. The three months ended March 31, 2024 includes $54.9 million of interest expense on a 2024 legal ruling associated with an agreement, dated December 27, 2015, for crude oil and condensate between Targa Channelview LLC, then a subsidiary of the Company, and Noble Americas Corp.
    (3)    Represents capital expenditures, net of contributions from noncontrolling interests and includes contributions to investments in unconsolidated affiliates.

    The following table presents a reconciliation of estimated net income of the Company to estimated adjusted EBITDA for 2025:

      2025E  
      (In millions)  
    Reconciliation of Estimated Net Income Attributable to Targa Resources Corp. to    
    Estimated Adjusted EBITDA    
    Net income attributable to Targa Resources Corp. $ 1,555.0  
    Interest expense, net   860.0  
    Income tax expense   485.0  
    Depreciation and amortization expense   1,525.0  
    Equity earnings   (20.0 )
    Distributions from unconsolidated affiliates   25.0  
    Compensation on equity grants   70.0  
    Risk management and other   250.0  
    Estimated Adjusted EBITDA $ 4,750.0  

    Regulation FD Disclosures

    The Company uses any of the following to comply with its disclosure obligations under Regulation FD: press releases, SEC filings, public conference calls, or our website. The Company routinely posts important information on its website at www.targaresources.com, including information that may be deemed to be material. The Company encourages investors and others interested in the company to monitor these distribution channels for material disclosures.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    Certain statements in this release are “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. All statements, other than statements of historical facts, included in this release that address activities, events or developments that the Company expects, believes or anticipates will or may occur in the future, are forward-looking statements, including statements regarding our projected financial performance, capital spending and payment of future dividends. These forward-looking statements rely on a number of assumptions concerning future events and are subject to a number of uncertainties, factors and risks, many of which are outside the Company’s control, which could cause results to differ materially from those expected by management of the Company. Such risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, actions taken by other countries with significant hydrocarbon production, weather, political, economic and market conditions, including a decline in the price and market demand for natural gas, natural gas liquids and crude oil, the timing and success of our completion of capital projects and business development efforts, the expected growth of volumes on our systems, the impact of significant public health crises, commodity price volatility due to ongoing or new global conflicts, the impact of disruptions in the bank and capital markets, including those resulting from lack of access to liquidity for banking and financial services firms, changes in laws and regulations, particularly with regard to taxes, tariffs and international trade, and other uncertainties. These and other applicable uncertainties, factors and risks are described more fully in the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including its most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K, and any subsequently filed Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and Current Reports on Form 8-K. The Company does not undertake an obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

    Targa Investor Relations
    InvestorRelations@targaresources.com
    (713) 584-1133

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Form 8.5 (EPT/RI)-GlobalData plc

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FORM 8.5 (EPT/RI)

    PUBLIC DEALING DISCLOSURE BY AN EXEMPT PRINCIPAL TRADER WITH RECOGNISED INTERMEDIARY STATUS DEALING IN A CLIENT-SERVING CAPACITY
    Rule 8.5 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

    1.        KEY INFORMATION

    (a)        Name of exempt principal trader: Investec Bank plc
    (b)        Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:
            Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree
    GlobalData plc
    (c)        Name of the party to the offer with which exempt principal trader is connected: Investec is Joint Broker to GlobalData plc Rue plc
    (d)        Date dealing undertaken: 30th April 2025
    (e)        In addition to the company in 1(b) above, is the exempt principal trader making disclosures in respect of any other party to this offer?
            If it is a cash offer or possible cash offer, state “N/A”
    N/A

    2.        DEALINGS BY THE EXEMPT PRINCIPAL TRADER

    Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(b), copy table 2(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

    The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

    (a)        Purchases and sales

    Class of relevant security Purchases/ sales Total number of securities Highest price per unit paid/received Lowest price per unit paid/received

    Ordinary

    Purchases 2,010,104 180 137.5

    Ordinary

    Sales 2,055,036 175.5 137.5

    (b)        Cash-settled derivative transactions

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. CFD
    Nature of dealing
    e.g. opening/closing a long/short position, increasing/reducing a long/short position
    Number of reference securities Price per unit
    N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

    (c)        Stock-settled derivative transactions (including options)

    (i)        Writing, selling, purchasing or varying

    Class of relevant security Product description e.g. call option Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc. Number of securities to which option relates Exercise price per unit Type
    e.g. American, European etc.
    Expiry date Option money paid/ received per unit
    N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

    (ii)        Exercise

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. call option
    Exercising/ exercised against Number of securities Exercise price per unit
    N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

    (d)        Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)

    Class of relevant security Nature of dealing
    e.g. subscription, conversion
    Details Price per unit (if applicable)
    N/A N/A N/A N/A

    3.        OTHER INFORMATION

    (a)        Indemnity and other dealing arrangements

    Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the exempt principal trader making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:
    Irrevocable commitments and letters of intent should not be included. If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

    None

    (b)        Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

    Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the exempt principal trader making the disclosure and any other person relating to:
    (i)        the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or
    (ii)        the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:
    If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”
    None
    Date of disclosure: 1stMay 2025
    Contact name: Gary Darch
    Telephone number: 020 7597 4549

    Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service.

    The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s dealing disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

    The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Best Sugar Daddy Apps [2025] Free Sugar Daddy Dating Apps To Meet Sugar Daddies And Sugar Babies Online

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Las Vegas, Nevada, May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Navigating the world of sugar dating apps requires knowledge, discretion, and careful platform selection. This comprehensive guide explores the top-rated sugar daddy apps, helping you make informed decisions about finding meaningful connections in the sugar dating landscape.

    Why Wait? Download the #1 Sugar Daddy App for Free Now!

    Selecting the right sugar daddy app impacts your entire dating experience. Premium platforms like SugarDaddy.com lead the market with robust security measures, privacy controls, and extensive user bases. This sugar dating app implements strict verification processes, ensuring authentic connections while protecting user information.

    Based on user feedback, safety features, privacy policies, and platform usability, sugardaddy.com is the best sugar daddy app in 2025, helping those looking to meet genuine sugar daddies or babies. As the interest in sugar dating continues to rise, especially among young professionals and high-income individuals, sugar daddy apps like sugardaddy.com have become a preferred option for connection and convenience.

    Join Sugardaddy.com – The Best Sugar Daddy App Today

    What Are Sugar Daddy Apps?

    Sugar daddy apps are dating platforms created to connect successful, affluent individuals (typically sugar daddies or mommies) with attractive, younger partners (sugar babies) who are seeking financial support, mentorship, and lifestyle perks in return for companionship and emotional connection.

    These apps go beyond typical swiping and chatting—they set the stage for transparent relationships built on mutual expectations and clearly defined arrangements.

    Experience Luxury Dating on Sugardaddy.com – #1 Sugar Daddy App

    How to Choose the Best Sugar Daddy Dating App

    Not every platform will suit your needs. Here are key factors to consider:

    • Transparency: Look for platforms that support honest communication.
    • User base: Choose apps with active, high-quality profiles.
    • Privacy tools: Essential for both sugar daddies and babies.
    • Pricing model: Some prefer subscription-based; others like pay-as-you-go.

    Tips for Success on Sugar Daddy Apps

    1. Create a compelling profile – Use high-quality photos and an honest bio.
    2. Be clear about your expectations – Sugar dating works best with mutual understanding.
    3. Communicate respectfully and openly – Build trust through genuine interaction.
    4. Prioritize your safety – Meet in public and verify before exchanging sensitive details.
    5. Stay active – Regular engagement boosts visibility and response rates.

    Explore Elite Dating on Sugardaddy.com – Best Sugar Daddy App 2025

    Safety First: How to Protect Yourself Online

    Whether you’re a sugar daddy or a sugar baby, safety should be your top priority:

    • Always meet in public first
    • Don’t share personal financial data
    • Use in-app messaging for initial chats
    • Report suspicious behavior immediately

    Benefits of Using Sugar Daddy Apps

    • Clarity in relationships: These platforms promote upfront conversations about expectations.
    • Financial support: Sugar babies often gain access to mentorship, gifts, and allowances.
    • Luxury lifestyle: Many arrangements include travel, events, and upscale experiences.
    • Emotional connection: Despite stereotypes, meaningful bonds can and do form.

    Find Generous Partners on Sugardaddy.com – Best Sugar Daddy App Online

    Key Features to Look for in the Best Sugar Daddy Apps

    Selecting a reliable sugar dating platform requires attention to specific features that ensure safety, privacy, and successful connections. Here’s what you need to prioritize:

    1. Identity Verification Systems

    The best sugar daddy apps have robust identity verification systems in place to ensure that users are who they claim to be. Look for platforms that offer the following:

    • Photo verification through selfie checks
    • Social media account linking options
    • Income verification for sugar daddies
    • Background screening capabilities
    • Professional status confirmation

    2. Advanced Privacy Controls

    Privacy is crucial in the world of online dating, especially when it comes to sugar relationships. The top apps understand this and provide advanced privacy controls such as:

    • Invisible browsing modes
    • Private photo galleries
    • Custom profile visibility settings
    • Data encryption protocols
    • Ability to hide online status
    • Control over profile information display

    Upgrade Your Lifestyle with Sugardaddy.com – Best Sugar Daddy App

    3. Communication Features

    Effective communication is key to building connections with potential sugar partners. Look for apps that offer a variety of communication features, including:

    • In-app messaging systems
    • Video chat capabilities
    • Virtual gift exchanges
    • Clear arrangement discussion tools
    • Built-in translation services (if applicable)
    • Message filtering options


    4. User Experience Elements

    A user-friendly interface can make a significant difference in your overall experience with a sugar daddy app. Look for platforms that prioritize user experience through:

    • Mobile-responsive design for seamless access on smartphones and tablets
    • Quick-access navigation menus for easy exploration of the app’s features
    • Advanced search filters to help you find compatible matches
    • Profile matching algorithms that suggest potential partners based on your preferences
    • Real-time notifications for important updates and messages
    • Easy profile setup process to get started quickly


      Join the Hottest Sugar Daddy App Today

    5. Safety Measures

    • Your safety should always be a top priority when using dating apps. Look for platforms that have implemented the following safety measures:
    • 24/7 customer support for immediate assistance with any issues or concerns
    • Profile reporting tools to flag suspicious or inappropriate behavior
    • Automated scam detection systems to identify and block fraudulent accounts
    • Emergency contact features in case of any dangerous situations during meetings
    • Block and mute options to prevent unwanted communication from certain users

    The best sugar daddy apps incorporate these features while maintaining a clean, intuitive interface. You’ll want to look for platforms that regularly update their security measures and adapt to user feedback. High-quality apps also provide detailed tutorials and support documentation to help you maximize these features for your safety and success.

    Remember to test the free versions of multiple apps to experience their interfaces and feature sets firsthand. This hands-on approach helps you identify which platform best aligns with your specific needs and preferences in the sugar dating world.

    Experience Luxury Dating with the Best Sugar Daddy App!

    The Growing Use of Sugar Daddy Apps

    Sugar daddy apps are now used by a much broader range than in previous years. In 2025, these platforms have become a preferred option for those who want clarity from the start. Users are looking for connections that allow both people to state their expectations upfront. A sugar daddy app makes that process easier.

    Many adults now view sugar daddy dating as a practical and valid way to meet others. Whether looking for conversation, financial help, or something more personal, they often prefer using tools that allow for open discussions.

    Changing Dating Preferences Across Generations

    Younger generations are playing a key role in this shift. People in their 20s and 30s have different expectations from those of earlier dating cultures. Many focus on career goals, education, and financial stability. In the traditional sense, long-term dating isn’t always their first priority.

    At the same time, older users—often in their 40s or 50s—are using sugar daddy apps to meet younger partners with whom they can share meaningful experiences. These users usually have busy professional lives and little time for casual dating. A sugar daddy app allows for connection without pressure.

    Find Real Connections on Sugardaddy.com, the Best Sugar Daddy App

    Financial Pressures Influence Relationship Models

    The financial side of dating has become more visible. Rising rent, education costs, and inflation have made it harder for many people to feel secure. That’s one reason why sugar daddy apps have become so popular. For some, meeting a supportive partner through an online sugar daddy platform helps balance financial goals with emotional needs.

    Mutually beneficial relationships, when based on honesty and respect, are now seen as a modern dating choice. These types of arrangements can help both sugar daddies and sugar babies feel more in control of their lives.

    Why Structured Agreements Appeal Today

    Unlike traditional dating apps, which often rely on vague intentions or unclear signals, sugar daddy apps offer a more structured experience. Users can share what they want—financial support, emotional companionship, or mentorship—without guessing the other person’s motives.

    This direct connection style is why many prefer sugar daddy websites and apps. It saves time and lowers the chance of miscommunication.

    Sign Up Free on Sugardaddy.com – The Top Sugar Daddy App!

    How Sugar Daddy Apps Work

    A Direct Way to Connect

    Sugar daddy apps give users a practical way to meet others looking for similar relationships. These platforms are built to support arrangements that are clear from the start. Whether someone is searching for emotional connection, financial support, or companionship, a sugar daddy app helps both people define their goals early.

    The design of these apps is often focused and straightforward. Unlike general dating platforms, sugar daddy apps are more structured and offer features specifically for users who want purposeful arrangements.

    Setting Up a Profile

    The first step to using a sugar daddy app is creating a profile. This is where users introduce themselves, add photos, and explain their wants. Sugar daddies often describe their lifestyle, availability, and what type of arrangement they prefer. Sugar babies may list their goals, interests, and expectations.

    Unlike many standard dating sites, sugar daddy apps allow users to be upfront. There’s no need for vague descriptions or guessing games. A strong profile helps both sides avoid wasted time and attracts the kind of people they seek.

    Some platforms offer tips while building a profile, such as keeping descriptions honest and using clear, current photos. The more open and real the profile is, the more likely it is to lead to a match.

    Meet Successful Singles with Sugardaddy.com, the Best Sugar Daddy App!

    Matching and Search Tools

    Most sugar daddy apps offer two main ways to connect: browsing or algorithm-based matches. Users can scroll through profiles or use filters to find someone who fits their preferences. Standard filters include location, age, lifestyle, goals, and arrangement type.

    Some apps also offer advanced search options. For example, users can look for a millionaire sugar daddy, someone offering mentorship, or someone interested in virtual-only arrangements. These tools help narrow the search and improve the chances of meeting someone with the same interests.

    Matching systems vary across platforms, but the focus stays on simplicity and clarity. Whether someone wants to meet in person or keep things online, they can search based on what matters to them.

    Tools for Communication

    Once a connection is made, sugar daddy apps provide ways to talk directly within the app. Messaging tools may include private chat, voice notes, or even video calling. This helps both sides get to know each other safely before deciding to take things further.

    Some apps include verification steps to ensure the people using them are real. This might involve ID checks, selfie verification, or income confirmation for sugar daddies. These tools help build trust and reduce the risk of fake profiles.

    Photo privacy is another common feature. Users can blur images, control who sees them, or use locked photo galleries to maintain privacy.

      Try Sugardaddy.com – Best Sugar Daddy App for Safe and Elite Dating

    Sugar Daddy Apps vs. Sugar Daddy Websites

    While many features are the same, there are a few differences between sugar daddy apps and sugar daddy websites. Apps are designed for quick, on-the-go use. They are ideal for users who want mobile access, instant updates, and simple communication tools.

    Websites, on the other hand, often offer more detail. Users can create longer profiles, upload more content, and explore search tools with more depth. Some people prefer the larger screen and full-feature experience that sugar daddy sites provide.

    That said, most top platforms now offer both. This means users can choose how to connect—using a sugar daddy dating app during the day, then switching to the full website at home.

    Discover Discreet Dating on Sugardaddy.com – Best Sugar Daddy App!

    Are Sugar Daddy Apps That Send Money Without Meeting Real?

    Searches for sugar daddy apps that send money without meeting have grown recently. Many people are curious whether receiving financial support through a sugar daddy app is possible without meeting in person. While the idea is appealing to some users, especially those who prefer virtual connections, it’s essential to understand how these situations work.

    Users sometimes form genuine online-only arrangements, but these are the exception, not the rule. Most sugar daddies want to build some level of connection before offering support.

    Explore Verified Matches on Sugardaddy.com – Best Sugar Daddy App!

    What’s Real and What’s Not

    Legitimate sugar dating often involves a mutual agreement between both parties. This could include financial support, mentorship, or shared time. However, when someone offers money right away without verifying their identity or getting to know the other person, it’s a sign to pause and ask questions.

    A real sugar daddy app will not promise instant payments or guarantee financial rewards just for signing up. Be careful with users who offer large amounts of money too quickly or try to take the conversation off the platform right away.

    There are real sugar dating arrangements that happen entirely online, but they usually involve clear communication, gradual trust-building, and the use of verified features within the app.

      Create Your Profile on Sugardaddy.com – Best Sugar Daddy App Online

    Recognizing Red Flags

    You must stay aware of common scam tactics when using any sugar daddy dating app. Here are some warning signs to watch out for:

    • A user offers money before any real conversation takes place
    • They avoid video calls or ID verification
    • They ask for your Cash App, PayPal, or personal banking details early on
    • They claim to have sent you money and ask for a “refund” of the extra amount
    • They want to switch to text or messaging apps immediately after matching

    These are often signs of scam activity. A trustworthy online sugar daddy will take the time to verify their identity, respect boundaries, and follow the normal flow of conversation within the app.

    Safe Practices for New Users

    If you’re new to sugar dating, take steps to stay protected. Use apps with built-in safety tools like identity checks, secure messaging, and moderation. Stick to communication inside the app until you’re sure the person you’re speaking with is real.

    It’s also smart to set clear boundaries. Let the other person know what you’re comfortable with, and don’t feel pressured to move too fast. If someone offers to send money right away, ask questions and be cautious.

    While some sugar daddy apps do support long-distance or online-only arrangements, the safest and most rewarding connections usually come from people who are upfront, respectful, and interested in building trust over time.

    Join Thousands on Sugardaddy.com – The Best Sugar Daddy App for You

    Why Millionaire Sugar Daddies Prefer Apps in 2025

    Time, Privacy, and Precision

    Many millionaire sugar daddies have demanding schedules and limited time for traditional dating. In 2025, sugar daddy apps have become a preferred tool for those who want to connect quickly and quietly. These users often seek arrangements that respect their time and offer clear expectations.

    A sugar daddy app allows busy professionals to browse, match, and communicate without extended small talk. It saves time by focusing on users who are upfront about what they’re looking for. That directness appeals to people who are used to working with structure and efficiency.

    Start Dating on Sugardaddy.com – The Best Sugar Daddy App Available

    Lifestyle Matchmaking

    Sugar daddy apps are also popular among high-income individuals because they offer matches that align with specific lifestyles. Whether dining out, luxury travel, or intellectual connection, the app format makes finding someone with shared interests easier.

    Some users prefer arrangements that are travel-based or seasonal. A sugar daddy might spend part of the year in another city or travel often for work. The app format makes it possible to connect with people in different locations, schedule time in advance, and communicate discreetly while moving.

    Discretion as a Key Feature

    Privacy is vital to many high-net-worth individuals. Using a sugar daddy dating app gives them more control over what they share when they respond, and how they present their profiles. Features like photo blurring, private messaging, and verification options create a more secure experience.

    These tools are handy for those who want to keep their personal lives separate from their business or public profiles. Many apps have built-in moderation to limit fake profiles and increase user trust.

    Get Matched Fast on Sugardaddy.com – Top-Rated Sugar Daddy App

    Sugar Daddy Sites vs. Sugar Daddy Apps

    Both sugar daddy websites and apps serve the same purpose—helping people connect for mutually beneficial arrangements—but how users interact with them can differ.

    Apps are built for convenience. They’re ideal for users who want access to matches on the go. Whether during a lunch break or while traveling, a sugar daddy app offers quick access to profiles, chat tools, and updates. The layout is simple and designed for mobile users who prefer efficiency.

    On the other hand, sugar daddy sites often provide a more detailed experience. Longer bios, full-size photo galleries, and expanded search filters are common on the desktop version. Users who like to explore profiles more deeply or want to manage their matches from a larger screen may prefer this format.

      Don’t Miss Out – Join Sugardaddy.com, the Best Sugar Daddy App Now

    Hybrid Use Is Common

    Many users switch between both. Someone might use a sugar daddy website at home and rely on the app when they’re out. This hybrid approach gives users flexibility, allowing them to maintain conversations and update their profiles from anywhere.

    For someone trying to find a sugar daddy, or for a sugar daddy hoping to connect with someone who understands their lifestyle, having access to both formats can be helpful.

    Online Connections That Fit Real Life

    Whether through a mobile app or a desktop site, sugar dating platforms in 2025 are designed to fit into people’s daily routines. From a quick match to a long-term connection, these tools help people make decisions based on clarity, preference, and availability.

    Stay Discreet and Connected with Sugardaddy.com – The Best Sugar Daddy App

    How Sugar Daddy Apps Prioritize Safety in 2025

    Verified Profiles Build Trust

    Safety is one of the top concerns for anyone using a sugar daddy app in 2025. The best sugar daddy apps now require verification steps to protect users. These can include ID checks, selfie verification, and even income confirmation for sugar daddies. Verified profiles reduce the risk of scams and help people feel more secure when they start a new connection.

    Verified accounts are easier to trust when using a sugar daddy dating app. Users can see who is serious about finding an arrangement and who might be trying to mislead others. Verification makes a real difference in the overall experience.

    Photo Privacy and Secure Messaging

    Modern sugar daddy apps also provide tools to keep personal information private. Features like photo blurring, hidden albums, and profile controls let users decide who sees what. These privacy settings give both sugar babies and sugar daddies more control over their visibility.

    In-app messaging systems are designed to prevent spam and keep all conversations within a secure space. Some platforms also offer keyword filters to block suspicious messages. Together, these features help create a safer, more respectful environment.

      Connect Worldwide with Sugardaddy.com – The Best Sugar Daddy App Experience

    Scam Prevention and Moderation

    Scam filtering has improved across many top sugar daddy websites and apps. Newer technology helps flag fake profiles and detect suspicious behavior early. When users report something that feels off, moderators can quickly review and act.

    The presence of active moderation is part of what separates legit sugar daddy sites from platforms that allow anything. A well-managed community supports safe dating and keeps the experience real.

    Why Verified Sugar Daddy Apps Matter

    Choosing a verified sugar daddy app matters. These apps aren’t just more secure and attract more serious users. People are less likely to run into fake profiles, time-wasters, or scammers when verification and moderation are part of the platform.

    Anyone looking to find a sugar daddy or connect with a real online sugar daddy should prioritize safety first. Verified apps are built to support that goal.

      Discover Real Sugar Dating at Sugardaddy.com – Best Sugar Daddy App Choice

    Final Thoughts

    Choosing the best sugar daddy app for your needs requires clarity about what you’re looking for—be it companionship, mentorship, or a luxurious lifestyle. The apps listed above each cater to different preferences and relationship styles. Explore the options, protect your privacy, and enjoy the journey of sugar dating in 2025.

    FAQs

    What are the best free sugar daddy apps?

    Some platforms like sugardaddy.com offer free basic memberships with optional paid upgrades.

    Can sugar babies get paid without meeting in person?

    Yes, some arrangements are entirely virtual. However, these are based on trust and clear agreement.

    Are sugar daddy apps safe to use?

    Reputable sugar daddy apps use encryption, profile verification, and fraud detection tools to keep users safe.

    Is sugar dating the same as escorting?

    No. Sugar dating is about mutually agreed-upon relationships that may or may not include intimacy. Escorting is transactional and often illegal.

    Are sugar daddy apps free?

    Many sugar daddy apps allow users to create an account and browse for free. However, to unlock full features, such as sending messages, viewing full profiles, or accessing premium filters, there’s often a paid membership option. Some sugar daddy apps free do exist, but they may have limited tools or fewer privacy features. Premium versions typically offer more security and better results.

    Do sugar daddies send money without meeting?

    It’s possible, but it’s rare. Most real sugar daddies prefer talking and building trust before offering support. While the idea of sugar daddy apps that send money without a meeting is popular in searches, many of those offers are linked to scams. If someone offers money immediately without real conversation or identity verification, it’s best to be cautious.

    How can I avoid scams on free sugar daddy apps?

    Always use verified sugar daddy apps with built-in security features like ID checks and profile moderation to stay safe. Avoid users who ask for personal financial information early on, and be wary of anyone who refuses to video chat or verify their identity. Don’t move conversations off the app too soon. If something feels off, trust your instincts and report the account.

    Where can I find a sugar daddy?

    You can find a sugar daddy using platforms specifically designed for sugar dating. The best way is through sugar daddy websites or apps that allow you to set preferences, filter by lifestyle or location, and communicate safely.

    Are sugar daddy relationships only about money?

    No. While financial support can be part of the arrangement, many sugar relationships are based on emotional connection, shared interests, or mentorship. Some sugar babies are looking for guidance or companionship more than anything else. Likewise, sugar daddies often seek someone who understands their lifestyle and values honesty and communication.

    Can sugar dating lead to long-term relationships?

    Yes, it can. Some sugar dating arrangements stay short-term, while others grow into longer commitments, including serious relationships or even marriage. Every arrangement is unique, and both define its meaning to them. What matters most is that both parties clearly understand their expectations from the start.

    Can men be sugar babies?

    Yes, men can be sugar babies, too. While most platforms have more women using them in that role, many sites and apps support a wide range of gender identities and relationship preferences. The sugar dating space is becoming more inclusive, and more men are finding arrangements that work for their lifestyle goals and personal needs.

    Media Contact

    Company: Sugar Daddy LLC

    Contact Person: Christopher A. Waldo

    Email: support@sugardaddy.com

    Address: 5820 Sunset Ridge Ave, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

    URL: https://www.sugardaddy.com/

    Phone: +1 (888) 841-4235

    Content Accuracy Disclaimer

    Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information presented in this article. However, due to the dynamic nature of product formulations, promotions, and availability, details may change without notice. The publisher makes no warranties or representations as to the current completeness or accuracy of any content, including product claims, pricing, or ingredient lists.

    It is the responsibility of the reader to verify product information directly through the official website or manufacturer prior to making a purchasing decision. Any reliance placed on the information in this article is done strictly at your own risk.

    Affiliate Disclosure

    This article may contain affiliate links. If you purchase a product or service through these links, the publisher may earn a commission at no additional cost to you. These commissions help support the creation of in-depth reviews and educational wellness content.

    The publisher only promotes products that have been independently evaluated and deemed potentially beneficial to readers. However, this compensation may influence the content, topics, or products discussed in this article. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of any affiliate partner or product provider.

    All product reviews and descriptions reflect the author’s honest opinion based on available public data, user feedback, and scientific references at the time of writing. The inclusion of affiliate links does not influence the objectivity or integrity of the content. However, readers are encouraged to independently verify product information and consult with healthcare professionals prior to purchase or use.

    No warranties, either expressed or implied, are made about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, or suitability of the content provided. The publisher and all affiliated parties expressly disclaim any and all liability arising directly or indirectly from the use of any information contained herein.

    Product and Trademark Rights

    All product names, logos, and brands mentioned are the property of their respective owners. Use of these names does not imply endorsement unless explicitly stated. SDE® , SUGARDADDY® are the trademarks of its respective brand owner.

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Political risk tops companies’ ERM risk registers, according to latest Willis Political Risk Survey

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    LONDON, May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Political risks rank among the top five risks on the Enterprise Risk Management (ERM) risk register for 75% of global companies, with 11% identifying it as the number one risk. Highly exposed industries, such as contracting, transport and mining are disproportionately affected, according to the eighth annual Political Risk Survey and Report by Willis, a WTW business, (NASDAQ:WTW).

    The survey revealed that 58% of respondents anticipated a negative financial impact on their organization due to the imposition of tariffs by the US. This figure is nearly as high as the 60% who reported financial setbacks from the Russia – Ukraine conflict in 2023 and significantly exceeds the 28% who cited negative effects from Western tensions with China and the Middle East conflict.

    Other key findings were:

    • Over the past eight years since the survey began, 2023 saw the highest political risk losses, driven by expropriation, political violence and currency convertibility issues. Notably, 18% of respondents faced losses significant enough to require corporate earnings restatements.
    • Companies were most likely to rely on direct negotiations with host governments and political risk insurance to recover such prior losses. In 2025, the most common risk mitigation strategies against potential future losses were diversification and a “three lines of defense” approach
    • Top political risk concerns for 2025 included U.S. policy uncertainty (especially tariffs) and tensions between the U.S. and its allies.
    • Other major risks included restricted access to key markets due to geopolitical tensions and the threat of state-backed cyber and disinformation attacks.

    The research includes a survey of 66 companies and in-depth, anonymized interviews with 15 companies. 

    “In the eight years since we began this research, companies’ political risk concerns have changed almost unrecognizably,” said Sam Wilkin, Director of Political Risk Analytics at Willis. “In 2018, political risk was mostly a worry for highly exposed sectors investing in risky countries like Venezuela. Today, political risk concerns apply across sectors, involve a much higher level of potential loss, and are focused on United States policy.”

    The complete report can be downloaded here.

    About WTW

    At WTW (NASDAQ: WTW), we provide data-driven, insight-led solutions in the areas of people, risk and capital. Leveraging the global view and local expertise of our colleagues serving 140 countries and markets, we help organizations sharpen their strategy, enhance organizational resilience, motivate their workforce and maximize performance.

    Working shoulder to shoulder with our clients, we uncover opportunities for sustainable success—and provide perspective that moves you. Learn more at wtwco.com.

    Media Contacts

    Sarah Booker
    Sarah.booker@wtwco.com / +44 (0)7917 722040

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: SPEC Delivers SPECviewperf 15 Benchmark with New Graphics APIs and Workloads, Support for New Application Versions

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    GAINESVILLE, Va., May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — The Standard Performance Evaluation Corporation (SPEC), the trusted global leader in computing benchmarks, today announced the availability of the SPECviewperf 15 benchmark, a significant update to the worldwide standard for measuring graphics performance based on professional applications. The SPECviewperf 15 benchmark includes new graphics APIs for DirectX 12 and Vulkan, workloads for new industry use cases, and support for the latest versions of the currently represented applications. The extensive enhancements in this version of the benchmark enable users to understand how the latest versions of their applications will perform on the current generation of hardware.

    The SPECviewperf benchmark measures the 3D graphics performance of systems running under the OpenGL, DirectX, and Vulkan application programming interfaces (APIs). The benchmark can be run without installing licenses for the represented applications and is frequently used as the basis for performance measurement and the estimation of new hardware, such as GPUs and system platforms. The diverse set of modern workloads are easy to install and run, and provide high-quality, consistent results.

    “Enterprises and end users will find the SPECviewperf 15 benchmark especially helpful when deciding on future hardware purchases,” said SPECgpc Committee Chair Ross Cunniff. “It enables them to better understand how to allocate their resources to achieve their required performance levels, leading in turn to a better user experience and increased productivity. Moving forward, SPEC will continue to expand the SPECviewperf benchmark to enable our growing community of users to optimize the performance of their systems.”

    Key new features of the SPECviewperf 15 benchmark

    • New workloads representing significant new use-cases:
      • blender-01 – an OpenGL benchmark highlighting the use of Blender 3.6 LTS in content-creation use cases
      • unreal_engine-01 – a DirectX 12 benchmark highlighting content-creation use cases that rely on Epic’s Unreal Engine 5.4 with advanced rendering technologies such as Lumen, Nanite, and Temporal Super Resolution
      • Enscape-01 – a Vulkan benchmark highlighting GPU-accelerated ray tracing as used by the Chaos Enscape 4.0 application in architectural visualization
    • Updated workloads based on new versions of represented professional applications:
      • 3dsmax-08 – updated with traces from Autodesk 3ds Max 2023, including subsets of KitBash3D’s Mission to Minerva model and materials Kit, based on real-world production data commonly used by game developers and filmmakers.
      • catia-07 – updated with traces from the 2022x version of Dassault Systèmes 3DEXPERIENCE CATIA. Traces from CATIA v5 are also included in the workload.
      • creo-04 – updated with traces from PTC Creo 9
      • maya-07 – updated with traces from Autodesk Maya 2025. Two new models, “Apollo” and “Sol and Solette” are also included.
      • solidworks-08 – updated with traces from Dassault Systèmes Solidworks 2024
    • Significant usability improvements, including an all-new graphical user interface (GUI) and updated installation and configuration processes.

    Available for Immediate Download
    The SPECviewperf 15 benchmark is available for immediate download from SPEC under a two-tiered pricing structure: free for the user community and $2,500 for sellers of computer-related products and services. SPEC/GWPG members receive benchmark licenses as a membership benefit.

    About SPEC
    SPEC is a non-profit organization that establishes, maintains and endorses standardized benchmarks and tools to evaluate performance for the newest generation of computing systems. Its membership comprises more than 120 leading computer hardware and software vendors, educational institutions, research organizations, and government agencies worldwide.

    Media contact:
    Brigit Valencia
    360.597.4516
    brigit@compel-pr.com

    Images available upon request.
    SPEC® and SPECviewperf® are trademarks of the Standard Performance Evaluation Corporation. All other product and company names herein may be trademarks of their registered owners.

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/ca1bb085-0f8c-4af2-8bab-c31b8125c8c6

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Synaptics and Murata Partner for Next-Generation Automotive Wireless Connectivity

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SAN JOSE, Calif., May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Synaptics® Incorporated (Nasdaq: SYNA) and Murata Manufacturing today announced they are partnering to develop a next-generation turnkey wireless connectivity module for automotive Tier 1 suppliers and OEMs. Through this partnership, Synaptics’ Veros™ Wi-Fi and Bluetooth combo systems on chips (SoCs)—featuring highly integrated RF front-ends—will be designed into a module co-developed with Murata. Synaptics’ wireless SoCs are optimized to balance performance, low system design cost, and low power consumption while maintaining excellent throughput at the high temperatures required by automotive applications.

    Solutions for the automotive market require robustness under harsh operating conditions, interoperability in varied environments, and longevity. Synaptics is now applying its Veros portfolio, which encapsulates decades of field-hardened technology and IoT connectivity expertise, to provide long-term support for automotive manufacturers. Its SYN4383 Wi-Fi 6E and SYN4384 Wi-Fi 7 automotive products are pin-to-pin compatible, with software upgradability, and the SYN4390 brings high-throughput Wi-Fi 7 to this application. A recent acquisition demonstrates Synaptics’ solid wireless roadmap, including Wi-Fi 8, to meet next-generation automotive innovation requirements.

    “Murata continues to advance RF and wireless module design, delivering high-performance, miniaturized components engineered for optimal integration in next-generation systems,” said Masatomo Hashimoto, Director, Communication Module Division, Communication & Sensor Business Unit, at Murata. “Synaptics shares our commitment to high-quality products and engineering, and we are excited to collaborate on innovative wireless modules for the automotive market, combining Veros SoCs with Murata’s long-standing expertise and track record in compact, reliable module design.”

    Veros Seamless Intelligent Connectivity encompasses Synaptics’ entire wireless portfolio of proven solutions, incorporating features aimed at performance, interoperability, coexistence, energy efficiency, and bill of materials integration. Veros features built-in support for Synaptics Astra™, the AI-Native compute platform for the IoT.

    For more information:

    About Synaptics Incorporated
    Synaptics (Nasdaq: SYNA) is driving innovation in AI at the Edge, bringing AI closer to end users and transforming how we engage with intelligent connected devices, whether at home, at work, or on the move. As a go-to partner for forward-thinking product innovators, Synaptics powers the future with its cutting-edge Synaptics Astra™ AI-Native embedded compute, Veros™ wireless connectivity, and multimodal sensing solutions. We’re making the digital experience smarter, faster, more intuitive, secure, and seamless. From touch, display, and biometrics to AI-driven wireless connectivity, video, vision, audio, speech, and security processing, Synaptics is the force behind the next generation of technology enhancing how we live, work, and play. Follow Synaptics on LinkedIn, X, and Facebook, or visit www.synaptics.com

    About Murata
    Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd. is a worldwide leader in the design, manufacture and sale of ceramic-based passive electronic components & solutions, communication modules and power supply modules. Murata is committed to the development of advanced electronic materials and leading edge, multi-functional, high-density modules. The company has employees and manufacturing facilities throughout the world.

    Synaptics and the Synaptics logo are trademarks of Synaptics in the United States and/or other countries. All other marks are the property of their respective owners.

    For further information, please contact:

    Media Contacts

    Patrick Mannion
    Synaptics
    patrick.mannion@synaptics.com

    Keisuke Tsuboi
    Murata
    mmc@murata.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Suspended trading due to national holiday

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

                                                                                                              Lysaker, 1 May 2025

    The below funds are suspended from the live trading on Nasdaq Copenhagen 1st May due to national holiday in Norway.

    As noted in the Financial Calender, the funds may not be available for trading on 1st May and 17th May due to official holidays affecting the Management Company’s staffing.

    The share classes will resume trading on 2nd  May.

    Regards

    Storebrand Asset Management AS

    Contacts:

    Henrik Budde Gantzel, Director, henrik.budde.gantzel@storebrand.no

    Frode Aasen, Product Manager, fdc@storebrand.com

    Fund name and share class Symbol ISIN
    SKAGEN Focus A SKIFOA NO0010735129
    SKAGEN Global A SKIGLO NO0008004009
    SKAGEN Kon-Tiki A SKIKON NO0010140502
    SKAGEN m2 A SKIM2 NO0010657356
    SKAGEN Vekst A SKIVEK NO0008000445
    Storebrand Indeks – Alle Markeder A5 STIIAM NO0010841588
    Storebrand Indeks – Nye Markeder A5 STIINM NO0010841570
    Storebrand Global Plus A5 STIGEP NO0010841604
    Storebrand Global Solutions A5 STIGS NO0010841612
    Storebrand Global Multifactor A5 STIGM NO0010841596

    Storebrand is Norway’s largest private asset manager with an AuM of around DKK 900 billion, and a leading Nordic provider of sustainable pensions and savings. The company has been a global pioneer in ESG investing for over 30 years, offering broad and scalable solutions for both institutional and private investors in the Nordic region and other European countries. In Denmark, Storebrand delivers sustainable investment solutions and client value through a multi-boutique platform, with the brands Storebrand Funds, SKAGEN Funds, Cubera Private Equity, Capital Investment and a majority ownership of AIP.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Vantage Drilling International Ltd. – Announcement of appointment of Chief Commercial Officer

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Dubai, May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Vantage Drilling International Ltd. (the “Company”) announces that Alisdair Semple has been appointed Chief Commercial Officer reporting directly to Ihab Toma, Chief Executive Officer, and will continue to be based in Vantage’s Dubai office. Mr. Semple has been with Vantage since 2008 serving in various technical, operational and marketing roles.

    About the Company

    Vantage Drilling International Ltd., a Bermuda exempted company, is an offshore drilling contractor. Vantage Drilling’s primary business is to contract drilling units, related equipment and work crews primarily on a dayrate basis to drill oil and natural gas wells globally for major, national and independent oil and gas companies. Vantage Drilling also markets, operates and provides management services in respect of drilling units owned by others. For more information about the Company, please refer to the Company’s website, www.vantagedrilling.com

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: WeTrade Announces Launch of Two Hundred Thousand Dollar Trading Blitz Race 2025 – Live Competition Starting 1 May

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    LIMASSOL, Cyprus, May 01, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — WeTrade, the award-winning global trading platform, today announced the launch of its Trading Blitz Race 2025 – Live competition with a $200,000 prize pool. The premier trading event follows the platform’s highly successful demo competition which saw participation from thousands of traders worldwide.

    Running from 1 May to 31 July 2025, the live competition will see the grand champion taking home $100,000, with the rest of the top 10 traders sharing substantial rewards. Additionally, there are weekly prizes of $2,000 for two categories: highest weekly profit ($1,000) and largest trading volume ($1,000). To participate, traders must have a minimum equity of $500 and no open positions at the time of registration.  

    A standout feature of this year’s competition is the introduction of free real-time copy trading. While only registered participants can compete, all non-participating traders can follow the strategies of the top 20 traders in real time, without any subscription or profit-sharing fees. 

    “We are thrilled to bring this competition to life after the incredible performance and enthusiasm seen in our demo event,” said George Miltiadou, Group CEO of WeTrade. “This competition is the next step in giving our global trading community a world-class platform to shine.”

    Thanks to WeTrade’s award-winning platform, competitors of the Trading Blitz Race 2025 – Live will have the edge with razor-thin spreads from 0.0 pips, flexible leverage up to 1:2000, and swap-free options. With lightning-fast execution, all traders, from beginners to seasoned pros, can seize market opportunities with confidence and speed. 

    As WeTrade prepares to celebrate its 10th anniversary later this year, Miltiadou said the company will continue to support excellence, whether on the trading floor or the racetrack. “Just as we push boundaries in the world of motorsport with Phantom Global Racing, we are excited to offer a global stage for traders to rise to the top and demonstrate their skills. As we celebrate a decade of excellence, this is the moment for both rising stars and seasoned pros to show the world what they’re made of.” 

    WeTrade plans to expand its competition series and educational initiatives, empowering more traders to succeed in global markets. 

    To learn more or register for the Trading Blitz Race 2025 – Live, please visit https://bit.ly/3EEwhtU 

    About WeTrade  

    WeTrade is a globally recognised financial broker, founded in 2015, offering innovative online trading services across a diverse range of CFD instruments. Known for its commitment to excellence, WeTrade provides ultra-low spreads, flexible leverage options, and strong capital security, earning it prestigious awards such as Most Trusted Broker and Best Loyalty Program Broker. Its exclusive programmes include WeTrade Honours, a premium membership with high-value benefits; WeTrade Rewards, a pioneering loyalty programme; and WeTrade Wallet, a reward-generating storage fund. At WeTrade, trading is designed to be both successful and rewarding.  

    Learn more at www.wetradebroker.com or follow us on social media @WeTradeGlobal  

    Company Details
    Organization: WeTrade
    Contact Person Name: CHONG PEI ZHOU
    Website: https://www.wetradebroker.com/
    Email: contactus@wetradebroker.com

    Disclaimer: This press release is provided by WeTrade. The statements, views, and opinions expressed in this content are solely those of the content provider and do not necessarily reflect the views of this media platform or its publisher. We do not endorse, verify, or guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of any information presented. This content is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial, investment, or trading advice. Investing in crypto and mining related opportunities involves significant risks, including the potential loss of capital. Readers are strongly encouraged to conduct their own research and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. However, due to the inherently speculative nature of the blockchain sector–including cryptocurrency, NFTs, and mining–complete accuracy cannot always be guaranteed. Neither the media platform nor the publisher shall be held responsible for any fraudulent activities, misrepresentations, or financial losses arising from the content of this press release. Speculate only with funds that you can afford to lose. Neither the media platform nor the publisher shall be held responsible for any fraudulent activities, misrepresentations, or financial losses arising from the content of this press release. In the event of any legal claims or charges against this article, we accept no liability or responsibility.

    Legal Disclaimer: This media platform provides the content of this article on an “as-is” basis, without any warranties or representations of any kind, express or implied. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, images, videos, licenses, completeness, legality, or reliability of the information presented herein. Any concerns, complaints, or copyright issues related to this article should be directed to the content provider mentioned above.

    Photos accompanying this announcement are available at:

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/35a5871b-8d61-43a8-b7e8-37140d50d14d

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/c1fd74ed-0763-49b0-8d92-2aff62a20c89

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Alm. Brand Group are hosting a Capital Market Day November 18 at 10.30 CET

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Invitation

    Alm. Brand Group are hosting a Capital Market Day November 18 at 10.30 CET

    Alm. Brand Group is pleased to invite you to our Capital Markets Day, where we will present strategy and new financial targets for the upcoming period 2026-2028.

    The event will take place at our headquarters in Copenhagen and will be transmitted live via webcast. A buffet lunch will be served after the meeting.

    Additional details including dial-in details will be distributed closer to the date.

    Registration

    To register for the event please send an e-mail to information.investor@almbrand.dk and state the following information:

    ☐ Yes, I will attend the meeting at Midtermolen 7, Copenhagen

    ☐ Yes, I will attend the webcast presentation

    Name

    Company

    Contact details

    Contact

    Please direct any questions regarding this announcement to:

    Investors and equity analysts:                 

    Mads Thinggaard – Head of Investor Relations & ESG – mobile no. +45 2025 5469        

    Press:        

    Mikkel Luplau Schmidt – Head of Media Relations – mobile no. +45 2052 3883

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Financial results for Q1 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Profit after tax of DKK 491 million and return on equity of 14.0%

    With a profit after tax of DKK 491 million and a return on equity of 14.0%, Spar Nord is off to a good start to 2025. As expected, the result is affected by the falling level of interest rates, with a lower return on the Bank’s substantial excess liquidity contributing to a reduction in net interest income compared with last year. This is the principal reason why core income was DKK 136 million lower than in the same period of last year.

    In terms of our banking business, we maintained a strong momentum from Q1 2024 to Q1 2025 with annual growth in lending and deposits of 10% and 6%, respectively, and a 4% increase in total business volume during the period. Looking exclusively at Q1 2025, lending was up by DKK 1.3 billion and deposits by DKK 0.7 billion.

    The first quarter of 2025 was also characterised by further solid asset management activity, and activity in the housing market is once again trending higher. At the same time, impairment charges for the period were limited owing to persistently strong credit quality.

    With respect to Nykredit’s takeover offer, two out of three conditions for the offer are currently met. The necessary approval from the Danish Competition and Consumer Authority remains outstanding and, most recently on 23 April 2025, this resulted in an extension of the offer period, which is now projected to expire on 20 May 2025. Nykredit still expects the offer to be completed during the first half of 2025, says Lasse Nyby, CEO.

    Please direct any questions regarding this release to Lasse Nyby, Chief Executive Officer, on tel. +45 9634 4011, or Rune Brandt Børglum, Chief Financial Officer, on tel. + 45 9634 4236.

    Yours faithfully

    Rune Brandt Børglum
    CFO

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Notice of Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Diversified Energy Company PLC
    (“Diversified” or the “Company”)

    Notice of First Quarter 2025 Results Timing

    Diversified Energy Company PLC (LSE: DEC, NYSE: DEC) (“Diversified” or the “Company”) is pleased to announce that the Company plans to publish its Trading Statement for the three months ended March 31, 2025 (the “1Q25 Trading Statement”) on Monday, May 12th, 2025. The Company will host a conference call that day at 1:00 PM GMT (8:00 AM EST) to discuss the 1Q25 Trading Statement and make an audio replay of the event available shortly thereafter.

    Conference Details

    Prior to the event, Diversified will publish the Company’s 1Q25 Trading Statement on its website at https://ir.div.energy/news-events/regulatory-news and make a supplementary presentation available at https://ir.div.energy/presentations.

    For further information, please contact:

    Diversified Energy Company PLC +1 973 856 2757
    Doug Kris dkris@dgoc.com
    Senior Vice President, Investor Relations &
    Corporate Communications
    www.div.energy
       
    FTI Consulting dec@fticonsulting.com
    U.S. & UK Financial Public Relations  
       

    About Diversified Energy Company PLC

    Diversified is a leading publicly traded energy company focused on natural gas and liquids production, transport, marketing, and well retirement. Through our unique differentiated strategy, we acquire existing, long-life assets and invest in them to improve environmental and operational performance until retiring those assets in a safe and environmentally secure manner. Recognized by ratings agencies and organizations for our sustainability leadership, this solutions-oriented, stewardship approach makes Diversified the Right Company at the Right Time to responsibly produce energy, deliver reliable free cash flow, and generate shareholder value.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Cancellation of Treasury Shares

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    ICG Enterprise Trust plc (the “Company”)

    1 May 2025
            
    Cancellation of Treasury Shares

    The Company announces that on 30 April 2025, it cancelled 9,358,808 Ordinary shares of 10 pence each (“Ordinary Shares”) previously held in Treasury.

    Following the above cancellation, the Company has 63,554,192 Ordinary Shares in issue and no Ordinary Shares held in Treasury. Therefore, the total number of voting rights in the Company is 63,554,192.

    The above figure 63,554,192 may be used by Shareholders as the denominator for the calculations by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in, the Company under the FCA’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules.

    Analyst / Investor enquiries:

    Chris Hunt
    Shareholder Relations, ICG
    +44 (0) 20 3545 2020

    Andrew Lewis
    Company Secretary, ICG
    +44 (0) 20 3545 1344

    Media:
    Clare Glynn
    Corporate Communications, ICG
    +44 (0) 20 3545 1395

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Alm. Brand A/S – Interim Report for Q1 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Satisfactory profit leads to DKK 50 million upgrade of guidance for insurance service result

    • The insurance service result for Q1 2025 was a profit of DKK 337 million (Q1 2024: DKK 291 million), corresponding to a combined ratio of 88.2 (Q1 2024: 89.3), driven in particular by sustained growth in Personal Lines, fewer weather-related claims and an improved expense ratio.
    • The guidance for the full-year insurance service result is lifted by DKK 50 million to DKK 1.55-1.75 billion excluding the run-off result for Q2-Q4 2025.
    • Insurance revenue grew at a satisfactory rate of 5.2% to DKK 2,858 million (Q1 2024: DKK 2,717 million), driven in particular by growth of 8.2% in Personal Lines.
    • The undiscounted underlying claims experience improved by 0.7 of a percentage point to 65.2%, driven by a positive development in both Personal Lines and Commercial Lines, which reflects the effects of the profitability-enhancing measures implemented and synergies realised. Adjusted for a one-off gain in Q1 2024, the undiscounted underlying claims experience improved by 1.9 percentage points year on year.
    • The implementation of synergy initiatives is progressing according to plan and generated a positive accounting effect of DKK 145 million in Q1 2025.
    • The expense ratio improved strongly to 18.6 (Q1 2024: 20.2) in line with the planned trajectory.
    • The investment result was satisfactory at DKK 96 million (Q1 2024: DKK 167 million), in particular in light of the fact that the quarter was characterised by geopolitical turmoil, with bonds and illiquid credit contributing favourably to the investment result.
    • The divestment of the Energy & Marine business was completed on 3 March 2025. As a result, Alm. Brand Group initiated a share buyback programme for a total amount of DKK 1.6 billion.

    Rasmus Werner Nielsen (CEO) considers the Q1 performance satisfactory:

    “In an increasingly unstable world, we’re pleased that we were able to help our customers with some 105,000 claims in the first quarter.

    We recorded yet another satisfactory quarterly performance, showing that more and more customers are turning to Alm. Brand Group for insurance. Our performance was driven not least by the dedicated efforts we’ve made to lower our costs and thereby further enhance our competitive strength. Moreover, our personal customers were less affected by weather-related events than in the first quarter of 2024, and major claims expenses were below the level normally expected.

    After completing the divestment of the Energy & Marine business in March, we’re now a fully-focused Danish non-life insurer with a healthy balance between Personal Lines and Commercial Lines. The first quarter also yet again demonstrated that we’re on track to meet the ambitious targets we set in connection with the merger of Alm. Brand and Codan.”

    Webcast and conference call
    Alm. Brand will host a conference call for investors and analysts today, Thursday 1 May 2025 at 11:00 a.m. The conference call and presentation will be available on Alm. Brand’s investor website here.

    Conference call dial-in numbers for investors and analysts (pin: 743033):

    Denmark: +45 8987 5045
    UK: +44 20 3936 2999
    USA:  +1 646 664 1960

    Link to webcast: https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/173001933

    Contact
    Please direct any questions regarding this announcement to:

    Investors and equity analysts:                       

    Head of Investor Relations & ESG                 
    Mads Thinggaard                             
    Mobile no. +45 2025 5469              

    Press:                                                                                      

    Head of Communications and Media Relations
    Mikkel Luplau Schmidt
    Mobile no. +45 2052 3883

    Attachments

    The MIL Network