Category: Transport

  • MIL-OSI: Beam Global Expands European Sales Network with Three New Distribution Partners

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SAN DIEGO, Jan. 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Beam Global, (Nasdaq: BEEM), a leading provider of innovative and sustainable infrastructure solutions for the electrification of transportation and energy security, announced today that it is expanding its sales network in Europe with the addition of three new business partners:

    • Seltis Glass Design S.R.L. for the Romanian market
    • Evrosimovski Consulting Ltd. for the North Macedonian market
    • BBA International for the Albanian market

    “These distributor agreements with quality companies are an excellent continuation of our efforts to expand our selling resources across Europe,” said Desmond Wheatley, CEO of Beam Global. “We have existing trusted relationships with each of these companies through our Beam Europe operation, and now we are able to leverage their success and contacts to significantly increase our audience without adding to our operating costs. I’m looking forward to supporting the new customers they bring to Beam Global.”

    This expansion marks a significant step into Beam Global’s strategic growth into Europe, tapping further into the world’s largest automotive market. Through the integration of outsourced distributors and agents, Beam Global intensifies its commitment to advancing the electrification of transportation and enhancing energy security with sustainable infrastructure solutions in Europe.

    Market Overview (EUROPE)

    • The EU has set ambitious targets, mandating that electric vehicles account for 80% of new car sales in 2030 and 100% by 2035.
    • The EU electric vehicle charging station market was valued at USD 10.8 billion in 2024, and is estimated to grow at a CAGR of 29.3% from 2025 to 2034, to support the rapid growth of electric vehicles in Europe.

    About Beam Global
    Beam Global is a clean technology innovator which develops and manufactures sustainable infrastructure products and technologies. We operate at the nexus of clean energy and transportation with a focus on sustainable energy infrastructure, rapidly deployed and scalable EV charging solutions, safe energy storage and vital energy security. With operations in the U.S. and Europe, Beam Global develops, patents, designs, engineers and manufactures unique and advanced clean technology solutions that power transportation, provide secure sources of electricity, save time and money and protect the environment. Beam Global is headquartered in San Diego, CA with facilities in Chicago, IL and Belgrade and Kraljevo, Serbia. Beam Global is listed on Nasdaq under the symbol BEEM. For more information visit BeamForAll.comLinkedInYouTube and X (formerly Twitter).

    Forward-Looking Statements
    This Beam Global Press Release may contain forward-looking statements. All statements in this Press Release other than statements of historical facts are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are generally accompanied by terms or phrases such as “estimate,” “project,” “predict,” “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “target,” “plan,” “intend,” “seek,” “goal,” “will,” “should,” “may,” or other words and similar expressions that convey the uncertainty of future events or results. These statements relate to future events or future results of operations. These statements are only predictions and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, which may cause Beam Global’s actual results to be materially different from these forward-looking statements. Except to the extent required by law, Beam Global expressly disclaims any obligation to update any forward-looking statements.

    Media Contact
    Skyya PR
    +1 651-335-0585
    Press@BeamForAll.com

    Investor Relations
    Luke Higgins
    +1-858-799-4583
    IR@BeamForAll.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Highland Winter Road Conditions Report – Thursday 30 January 2025

    Source: Scotland – Highland Council

    The information provided is a summary of reports from operational staff and is intended to give a general indication of typical conditions in each area at a point in time.  It is not intended to imply that any individual route is entirely snow and ice free and drivers must be aware that conditions can change rapidly and make their own assessment of conditions for travelling.

    Maps of the Council’s gritting routes by priority and policy are available online

    The Met Office’s yellow warning for Ice over the Highlands expired at 10am today.

    Highland Road Conditions Report for Thursday 30 January 2025 are as follows:   

    Skye and Raasay 07:28 – Treatment is ongoing on all routes. Road conditions are reported as having icy patches. There are no known overnight issues.

    Nairn 07:42 – Treatment is ongoing on all routes and footpaths. Road conditions are damp on lower routes with ice and snow/sleet on higher routes. There are no known overnight issues.

    Badenoch and Strathspey 07:43 – Treatment is ongoing on all routes as well as footpaths, as resources permit. Road conditions have snow/sleet affecting the North of the area with damp and icy roads in the South. There are no known overnight issues.

    East Ross-shire 07:56 – All routes and footpaths have received treatment. Road conditions have widespread black ice across the area and caution is advised on all routes.

    Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh 06:58 – Road conditions are very icy due to a cold snap overnight. Extreme caution is advised when travelling across the ward. Road conditions in the East are reported to be very icy around Strathpeffer/Contin/Garve areas as well as Marybank through to Strathconnon. Snow is present on the A832 around The Fain. On the mountain passes, there is a covering of frozen snow on the Belach na ba and a covering of frozen hail on the Mam Ratagan. There are no known overnight issues.

    Caithness 06:49 – Road conditions are frosty especially on inland routes, with sleet showers continuing in the morning. Negative road surface temperatures were reported in the am. Weekend routes are being treated due to resource availability as well as footpaths. There are no known overnight issues.

    Lochaber 08:41 – All priority and secondary roads have received treatment. Treatment is ongoing on other routes as needed. Road conditions are damp/wet and some have a lot of sparkle sections. There are no known overnight issues.

    Sutherland 08:19 – All routes have received treatment. Road conditions are icy with a light dusting of snow on high ground. Conditions are milder to the North and West of the county.

    Inverness 06:32 – Treatment is ongoing on all routes and footpaths. Road conditions are damp with some snow on higher ground. There are no known overnight issues.

    No schools are currently closed today due to the weather.  For details visit www.highland.gov.uk/schoolclosures – please note that this page is cleared at 4pm each day.

    Follow our social media channels to keep up-to-date with all Highland Council road issues – X @HighlandCouncil and Facebook

    Information and flooding advice is available on our website

    Information on weather warnings is available on the Met Office website

    For information on Trunk Roads follow @trafficscotland

    For information on power cuts, visit SSEN website

    SEPA are the Scottish Environment Protection Agency – SEPA

    Ready Scotland’s aim is to make Scotland more resilient to emergencies. We know that disruptions can happen at any time and we’re here to help – Ready Scotland

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Text of Vice-President’s address to students from North-East India participating in the Rashtriya Ekatmata Yatra 2025 and Winners of Mann Ki Baat Quiz Competition (Season 4) (Excerpts)

    Source: Government of India

    The ground impact of Mann Ki Baat is amazing, it’s a great learning for young boys and girls, for politicians, for bureaucrats, for entrepreneurs and it dotes every part of this country. Mann Ki Baat concept is motivational, inspirational and highly informative.

    I would urge every young person to seriously go into the earlier episodes of Mann Ki Baat, you’ll find your knowledge level will go up. You will be stead to believe in nationalism. You will be fired by the zeal to always keep nation first.

    Mann Ki Baat, when it was a concept, there was no realization of its impact. Now, people wait for Mann Ki Baat and Mann Ki Baat has gone beyond politics. It has become a platform to connect with the executive head of the country, who for the first time in 60 years has created history to be third term Prime Minister in continuation after Pandit Nehru.

    Therefore I appeal to all of you, examine the information you have in Mann Ki Baat. Examine the inspirational quotes in Mann Ki Baat. Examine the people, historical figures whom we had forgotten. He rekindled in us an urge of nationalism to really worship our real heroes.

    Shri Ashish Chauhan, National Organising Secretary ABVP, I have had the occasion to interact with Sunil Ambekar Ji before I became Governor, State of West Bengal, and I know their commitment, passion, mission and execution is all driven by only one facet, and facet is national welfare, inclusivity, togetherness promulgating brotherhood and sisterhood. 

    As a matter of fact, this reminds me of what Vivekananda Ji said at Chicago address.

    A greatest message to the world at large at that point of time at a conference of Congress of Religions and India’s rich heritage, inclusivity was declared there. I congratulate him but I would say, आपके लंबे चौड़े परिवार में आशीष जी उपराष्ट्रपति का परिवार भी जुड़ गया है और कुछ लोगों को, आप बच्चों को, हमें भी सौभाग्य दो कि हमारे साथ भी चार दिन बिताएं, and this can be a continous program every month.

    As Chairman Rajya Sabha, I have developed a mechanism to train young people to handhold members of Parliament. I have a concept of teenage interns who for seven days have the occasion to keep their eyes open, ears open, mouth shut and see what I do and they look around and gain their way. It is heartening together from Muraleedharan ji, Republic Day and Independence Day. I would make a suggestion to both of you at two more days. We now have for last about a decade celebration of Constitution Day, 26th November, when India go to the Constitution, a very important milestone, make that day also the third day.

    Then our constitution was challenged. Young boys and girls, you do not know, Indira Gandhi as a Prime Minister imposed emergency. The constitution was shut down, people had no fundamental rights. Lakhs of people were sent to jail, many of them have become Prime Ministers, they spent 18 months in jail.

    The doors of judiciary were shut down, for you it is history, but imagine and look around what happened during that period and therefore, I urge both of them, V. Muraleedharan and Ashish Chauhan to add Samvidhan Hatya Divas of 25th June, 1975. Because unless you read history, unless you know the perils we have suffered, unless you know the dangers that are there. Therefore, we have to ensure how democratic roots go deep and democratic roots go deep only when people interact, people communicate, people have occasion to have expression with others and meaningful dialogue

    This is a unique gathering of young boys and girls of 9 states, Meghalaya, Tripura, Sikkim, Nagaland, Arunachal, Mizoram, Manipur, Assam-Ashtalakshmi !

    I have been to each of the states. I have seen your rich culture, cuisine, tribal traditions and the talent which is there. I have had the occasion to spend time both as governor the state of West Bengal because I was heading Eastern Zone Cultural Centre.

    All these are absolutely amazing states, they are gold mine for tourism, they are treasure of culture, ethnicity, variety and imaginable on the planet. We must decide to travel East, receive people from the East.

    That interaction has to take a very high level of interaction. I have had the occasion to invite artists and students from North-East to Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas.

    In early 1990s, the government thought wisely, Look East but Prime Minister Modi has taken it to the next level ‘Act East’ and that ‘Act East’ is being conversed, furthered by Ashish Chauhan and his worthy team.

    Rashtriya Ekatmata Yatra is not an expression, it is our tribute to those who made supreme sacrifice to gain freedom to us. It is our tribute to founding fathers of the Constitution who brought about this nation into existence. It is our tribute to Sardar Patel that he could integrate the princely states and this teaches us one thing, no matter what the challenges are, we will always keep nation first.

    Our nationalism can never be compromised, no gain whatsoever can be a justifiable ground to overlook national interest. The spirit of nationalism should be 24×7 in us.

    The nation for the first time is having an atmosphere of hope and possibility. No nation in the world has grown as fast as exponentially in economic terms, in infrastructure terms, in digitalisation terms, in technological penetration as Bharat. India today, the youth are bubbling with aspiration because they have tested everything is achievable.

    When there will be celebration of Independence centenary at 2047, you will be in your prime, you will be driving the engine, you will be feeling the progress. It is your time, you are the greatest system, stakeholders.

    I’m reminded what Vajpayee Ji said, mark what he says he was a great poet a great prime minister Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji. He was the first non-congress prime minister of this country, “निज हाथों में हँसते-हँसते, आग लगाकर जलना होगा, कदम मिलाकर चलना होगा|” Understand the meaning of it that you will face all trials and tribulations, but we’ll be marching ahead in togetherness for our nation and we must march together.

    Act East policy has done wonders.

    ●     Airports have gone to 17 from , five states of North East are connected by air. There are three international airports.

    ●     Digital connectivity, I gather 95% is by 4G so far.

    ●     Road connectivity and efforts are for rail connectivity.

    The number of visits the Prime Minister has made there is remarkable. All I am suggesting is, and through you to every Indian, there is no more attractive tourist destination in the world than the Northeast. We Indians, all of us in togetherness must make it a habit to travel east, tour east and contribute for development of the east.

    The number of tourists going to the North-East every year is now over 1.25 crores, it’s a great development.

    India is changing and the world is changing because the world is recognizing India as a power. In 1990, when I was a minister, as Lok Sabha member and went to Jammu and Kashmir Srinagar not 20 people were on street, and mind you, for the last 2-3 years, more than two crore tourists are going to Jammu and Kashmir, look at the big change.

    India in the world because of the seminal cultural contribution of the North East is a place unrivaled in the world. Let us share our thoughts, I commend to Mr. Chauhan, you must expand now not arithmetically but geometrically.

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Ministry of Rural Development announces major infrastructure boost for Maharashtra under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN)

    Source: Government of India (2)

    Ministry of Rural Development announces major infrastructure boost for Maharashtra under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN)

    Ministry of Rural Development sanctions 27 roads measuring 50.13 km of roads with an estimated investment of Rs. 50.35 crore

    PM-JANMAN projects set to boost growth and prosperity in Maharashtra

    Posted On: 30 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi

    In a significant move to strengthen rural connectivity and accelerate economic growth in the Maharashtra, the Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned 27 roads measuring 50.13 km under Connectivity component of PM-JANMAN, with an estimated investment of Rs. 50.35 crore, to the State of Maharashtra.

    This landmark initiative will:

    – Provide all weather road connectivity to 27 PVTG habitations in the State.

    – Improve socio-economic condition of the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) living in the State.

    – Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centers.

    – Foster economic development, trade and commerce in the region

    – Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education and markets

    – Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies

    The projects under PM-JANMAN will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the Tribal Groups in Maharashtra and cementing the government’s commitment to inclusive development.

    *****

    MG/KSR

    (Release ID: 2097617) Visitor Counter : 30

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: The Two-Day National Conference with Labour Ministers and Secretaries of States & UTs in New Delhi, chaired by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports Concluded Today

    Source: Government of India (2)

    The Two-Day National Conference with Labour Ministers and Secretaries of States & UTs in New Delhi, chaired by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports Concluded Today

    Labour Welfare for Building & Construction Workers, along with Gig & Platform Workers, is a Top Priority for the Government of India, said Dr. Mandaviya

    Chintin Shivir Provides Collaborative Platform for Cross-Learning and Sharing Best Practices Demonstrated by States/UTs

    Three Committees Formed to Develop Sustainable Model for Comprehensive Social Security Coverage

    Posted On: 30 JAN 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi

    The two-day Workshop with Hon’ble Labour Ministers and Labour Secretaries of States & UTs, concluded today under the Chairmanship of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports. Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Hon’ble Minister of State for the Ministry of Labour and Employment, along with Hon’ble Labour Ministers from various States/UTs, Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, and senior officials from States/UTs, were present during the workshop. These meetings marked a successful culmination of the six regional workshops and several other consultations, held over the last year with all 36 States and UTs. Over ten subjects during the five sessions spread over two days, were extensively discussed and inputs gathered, with the objective to design targeted action items. Three Committees comprising five States each were formed. Building on the discussions during the workshop, these Committees will hold consultations and develop a sustainable model for comprehensive social security coverage for workers, to be presented in March 2025.

    Taking note of the deliberations and suggestions made during the two-day workshop, the Union Minister during his address laid out a comprehensive action plan for all stakeholders. He urged States to assess the feasibility of adopting best practices showcased by different States/UTs during the last two days. He emphasized that the Ministry is committed and would continue to work closely with State Governments to design various reforms and initiatives to ensure welfare of organized and unorganized workers. Holistic and sustainable welfare programmes providing pension, healthcare, life and accident insurance, etc. are being discussed.

    Social security for unorganized sector workers, such as the ones in Building and Construction work, in the gig & platform economy, and other sectors was extensively discussed. The Union Minister emphasized developing sustainable social security models for these workers. Further, the welfare of contract labour and the transformation of the role of the inspector to inspector-cum-facilitator were the other main agenda items for day two.  

    States showcased the progress made in utilizing BOCW cess funds in giving social security coverage, besides developing education and skill development institutions for children of Building and Construction Workers. Innovative ways of utilizing these resources for providing various social welfare initiatives like pension were widely deliberated.  

    Progress made in onboarding unorganized workers onto the eShram portal showcased the Government’s efforts towards strengthening the last-mile delivery of benefits to these workers. So far over 30 crore unorganized workers are registered on the eShram portal. The Ministry is also working on designing a dedicated Social Security and Welfare Scheme for Gig & Platform workers. Modalities of funding, data collection, and administration of the Scheme were discussed and States were urged to prioritize the sharing of data of unorganized workers, with a focus on gig & platform workers and support in their registration on eShram on mission mode. Integration of eShram and Government portals like NCS, and SIDH are contributing to promoting employment generation, employability, skill development, etc.

    Shift from inspector to inspector-cum-facilitator model was another major reform discussed with State/UT administrators. The overall objective of this reform is to reduce the compliance burden and promote ease of doing business, along with ensuring decent working conditions, equal opportunities at work and improved employee-employer relationships.

    Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Hon’ble Minister of State for Ministry of Labour and Employment during her closing remarks, underscored the important contribution made by India’s workforce in achieving the goal of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047. Maximizing social security coverage and ensuring labour welfare of both organized and unorganized workers was the main goal of all the consultations held over last year and this two-day Chintin Shivir. She reiterated the whole-of-Government approach needed to take all the initiatives to a logical conclusion in a time-bound manner.

    Engaged in the spirit of cooperative federalism, the two-day meetings displayed the Government’s commitment towards promoting labour welfare and facilitating ease of doing business and promoting industrial growth across States/UTs. 

    *****

    Himanshu Pathak

     

    (Release ID: 2097602) Visitor Counter : 87

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Non-conventional approach to measure the radial dimension of CMEs can help predict adverse effects on Earth

    Source: Government of India

    Posted On: 30 JAN 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi

    A novel method has been found to determine the instantaneous expansion speed and radial size of Coronal Mass Ejections (CMEs) from the Sun when it passes over a spacecraft at a single-point in the interplanetary medium.

    The radial dimension of CMEs governs the longevity of the CMEs and their associated geomagnetic storms on the Earth and hence it is important to determine it, to predict the influence of the CMEs on the Earth’s communication system.

    CMEs are magnetized plasma bubbles ejected from the Sun and evolve in the interplanetary medium. They are the major drivers of perturbations in the Earth’s magnetic field, known as geomagnetic storms. Such storms can cause severe impacts on ground and space-based technological systems, such as communication disruptions, deorbiting satellites, and power grid failures.

    The duration over which the Earth experiences such a magnetic perturbation is influenced by the radial dimension of a CME, along with other parameters, during its passage over the Earth. The changes in the radial dimension of CME depend on its expansion in the interplanetary medium, which has yet to be adequately understood. CMEs expand during their journey due to the pressure difference between CME and ambient solar wind. Limited efforts have been made to investigate the evolution of radial sizes of CMEs so far.  

    The measurements of expansion speeds of CMEs have been done mostly utilizing single-point in situ measurements, which are known to be insufficient to estimate the instantaneous expansion speed of CMEs. 

    In order to overcome this challenge, Astronomers at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), devised a novel method to estimate a CME’s instantaneous expansion speed even using a single-point in situ spacecraft and will be helpful for sub-L1 monitors.

    They found a method to first infer the accelerations of CME substructures (leading edge, center, and trailing edge) even from single-point in situ observations that are used to estimate their propagation speeds at an instant. This can be used for estimating the instantaneous expansion speed. 

    “Our non-conventional approach utilizes the propagation speed of any two CME substructures at the same instance to determine the instantaneous expansion speed,” said Wageesh Mishra, a faculty at IIA and a co-author of the study.

    This approach also computes the radial size and the distance traveled by the CME substructures at various instances as well.

    “This study has implications for understanding the longevity of perturbations on the Earth’s magnetosphere caused by CMEs,” said Anjali Agarwal, a Ph.D. student at IIA and the first author of the paper published on this work.

    The novel method is demonstrated in a case study of a CME that erupted from the Sun on 2010 April 3, using remote and in situ observations from the NASA and ESA SOHO (SOlar and Heliospheric Observatory), STEREO (Solar TErrestrial RElation Observatory), and Wind spacecraft. The researchers noted that the accurate estimation of CME’s expansion speed is essential for predicting its arrival time at Earth, especially its substructures such as center and TE, which are crucial for space weather.

    “The instantaneous expansion speed of a CME derived from our proposed non-conventional approach using a single-point in situ spacecraft provides a substantial outcome — CME substructures evolve differently in the ambient medium, possibly because of different forces acting on them,” said Wageesh Mishra IIA.

    Unlike earlier studies, the authors suggest, a CME, during its journey, experiences a change in the aspect ratio — a measure of the radial dimension of CME with respect to its increasing distance from the Sun. They found that the aspect ratio of CME first increases and then remains constant up to a certain height, followed by a systematic decrease in the IP medium.

    Wageesh Mishra said, “We are looking forward to utilizing single-point in situ observations from the Aditya Solar wind Particle EXperiment (ASPEX) onboard the Aditya-L1 spacecraft, India’s first space-based solar observatory, with implementing our non-conventional approach, to understand CMEs expansion.”

     

    Figure caption: The left panel shows the CME observed in STEREO/HI-1 (top) and the evolution of its kinematics and the dimension (bottom). The right panel shows the in situ measured speed of CME substructures across their identified thickness (top) and the evolution of its size and expansion speed corresponding to different aspect ratios, compared with that measured from in situ observations near the Earth (bottom).

    ***
     

    NKR/PSM

    (Release ID: 2097599) Visitor Counter : 46

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Non-discrimination of diabetic pilots in the EU – E-000259/2025

    Source: European Parliament

    Question for written answer  E-000259/2025
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Peter Agius (PPE)

    For many commercial pilots in the EU, a diagnosis of Type 1 diabetes leads to the loss of their pilot licence, and hence their flying careers. This is not the case in the United States, Canada and Australia. It should not be in the EU, either!

    The medical assessment protocol of the EU Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) for pilots with diabetes, ARA.MED.330, provides for well-controlled diabetics to obtain aero-medical certification. This has, however, been adopted by only a few of the Member States and relies on outdated technology like finger-prick glucose monitoring.

    Beyond the EU, several countries have adopted updated protocols enabling diabetic pilots to fly safely. Advances in diabetes management, such as continuous glucose monitoring and insulin-delivering technology have transformed the lives of diabetics globally. Yet EU pilots remain unfairly grounded, facing barriers and discrimination.

    With the EASA’s research due in October 2025, action is urgently needed to update the protocol, integrate modern tools and ensure equal opportunities for diabetic pilots across the EU.

    Could the Commission:

    • 1.Provide an update on the EASA’s research and how it plans to incorporate technological advancements on diabetes into the protocol?
    • 2.Explain the steps taken to ensure all of the Member States adopt a standardised approach?
    • 3.Address how it will tackle the professional and emotional toll on diabetic pilots and ensure fair treatment across the EU?

    Submitted: 22.1.2025

    Last updated: 30 January 2025

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Written question – Repatriation of Syrians – E-000218/2025

    Source: European Parliament

    Question for written answer  E-000218/2025
    to the Commission
    Rule 144
    Emmanouil Fragkos (ECR), Galato Alexandraki (ECR)

    It was believed that the Assad Government was the reason why many Syrians fled to the EU. Between 2015 and 2023, around 1.3 million Syrians are estimated to have been accepted into the EU after seeking a safe home/asylum as ‘Syrian refugees’. Following recent attacks by the jihadist organisations Hayat Tahrir al-Sham and the Syrian National Army, a large part of Syria was captured, resulting in the collapse of Bashar al-Assad’s government. The end of al-Assad’s rule was celebrated by Syrians all across Europe.

    Given that their reason for seeking asylum has ceased to exist, there is no reason why procedures for returning Syrians to Syria should not be initiated right away, so that they can benefit from the implementation of a jihadist regime.

    In view of the above, can the Commission say:

    • 1.Does it have a registry of Syrians in Europe or does it intend to request this data from the Member States and NGOs that have been the driving force behind their movement and that have provided them with asylum?
    • 2.How does it intend to coordinate mass returns from the EU and transport to Syria safely, quickly and efficiently, guaranteeing that former ‘refugees’ from Syria will not be forgotten in the EU?
    • 3.Will it propose sanctions for NGOs that do not cooperate with identifying Syrians to enable their effective repatriation?

    Submitted: 20.1.2025

    Last updated: 30 January 2025

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: EIB Group financing in Slovenia totals €284 million in 2024, driving the energy transition and business innovation

    Source: European Investment Bank

    • EIB Group provided €284 million of new financing in Slovenia last year, boosting the energy transition, business innovation and capital markets.
    • Funding of €154 million from EIB and €130 million from EIF in the country in 2024.
    • Investments strengthened Slovenia’s electricity grid, early-stage companies and venture-capital markets.

    The European Investment Bank (EIB) Group  provided €284 million of fresh financing in Slovenia last year, bolstering the energy transition, business innovation and capital markets in the country. The total for 2024 includes €154 million from the EIB and €130 million from the European Investment Fund (EIF), which targets micro companies and small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in Europe.

    EIB financing in Slovenia last year focused on energy projects, fostering sustainable energy and energy efficiency, while the EIF investments supported venture capital and private equity to boost entrepreneurship and innovation.

    “We are committed to fostering a sustainable, innovative and inclusive Slovenian economy,” said EIB Vice-President Kyriacos Kakouris. “Our investments in Slovenia last year not only strengthen the country’s energy resilience and competitiveness but also ensure that businesses and communities can thrive in a rapidly changing environment.”

    Over the past five years, the EIB Group has invested over €1 billion in Slovenia, focusing on sustainable transport, energy infrastructure and capital markets. Its financing of local electricity distribution covers four out of five distribution companies, which supply around nine out of 10 Slovenian households.

    Grid upgrades and business innovation

    The EIB last year signed agreements with three power companies to upgrade Slovenia’s electricity grids. It committed €36 million to Elektro Maribor, €50 million to Elektro Ljubljana and €58 million to Elektro Celje.

    These loans will reinforce regional energy infrastructure, enabling the integration of renewable energy, expanding capacity for electric vehicle charging and climate-proofing critical systems. The projects align with Slovenia’s 2050 climate targets and the European Union’s REPowerEU strategy.

    Additionally, the EIB provided advisory services to municipalities, public institutions and private companies to ensure comprehensive support for sustainable growth across Slovenia.

    For its part, the EIF pressed ahead in 2024 with its long-standing support for Slovenian SMEs and Mid-Caps, focusing on innovation and early-stage businesses. A highlight last year was a €40 million EIF pledge to the Vesna Deep Tech Venture Fund to build up technology transfer in Slovenia as well as Croatia. The fund prioritises early-stage businesses, fosters innovation and protects intellectual property, strengthening Slovenia’s venture-capital ecosystem.

    Since 1996, the EIF has facilitated €531 million in financing for approximately 8,000 Slovenian enterprises, supporting 78,000 jobs.

    Background information

    The European Investment Bank (EIB) is the long-term lending institution of the European Union owned by its Member States. It finances sound investment that contributes towards EU policy goals, including social and territorial cohesion, competitiveness, innovation, sustainable development and the just, swift transition to net zero. The EIB has committed €7.78 billion in total financing for projects in Slovenia since the start of its operations in the country.

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: EIB Group annual figures for 2024: €3 billion for competitiveness, strategic autonomy and SMEs in the Netherlands

    Source: European Investment Bank

    • In 2024, the EIB Group mobilised nearly €3.1 billion, primarily for small and medium businesses (SMEs) and innovation.
    • The EIB financed social infrastructure and increased support for innovative Dutch firms and those in the growth phase, promoting strategic autonomy.
    • The EIF also granted nearly €634 million in financing, in the form of guarantees and equity.

    Last year the EIB Group, made up of the European Investment Bank (EIB) and the European Investment Fund (EIF), invested nearly €3.1 billion in projects implemented in the Netherlands. Of that, 2.45 billion were granted by the EIB in the form of loans and venture debt. The EIF also mobilised some 634 million in the form of guarantees and equity contributions. Worldwide, the EIB Group granted a record amount of almost 89 billion, with no less than 50.7 billion going to help fight climate change and protect the environment.

    EIB Vice-President Robert de Groot remarked, “If Europe wishes to remain strong and competitive, it must invest more in technology, energy and manufacturing. In the long run, it cannot afford to depend on others in these areas. That is why the EIB Group is fully committed to fostering innovation in the Netherlands, especially through venture capital lending. And of course, we are also continuing to support projects that have a positive impact on the daily lives of people, like hospitals, flood control and better access to financing for SMEs. Sustainability will also remain a core principle in 2025.”

    In 2024, nearly a third of EIB Group investments in the Netherlands were linked to innovation in different areas, in particular those backed by the European Commission’s InvestEU programme. For example, companies such as Samotics, LUMICKS and Resato received EIB venture debt targeted to growing firms.

    In the realm of innovation, the chip manufacturer NXP also signed a financing agreement that will allow it to increase investment in research and development, in particular for next-generation semiconductors for the automotive sector.

    The EIF was also very active in the Netherlands in 2024. In addition to guarantees provided to SMEs by ABN Amro and microloans issued by Qredits, Dutch venture capital funds such as 4impact Fund, Innovation Industries and European Cyber Security Tech Fund also received support from the EIF.

    In 2024, sustainability remained a dominant factor for EIB Group investments in the Netherlands, especially in its support for SMEs. Along with a financing agreement with ABN Amro for €450 million, part of which targeted sustainable SMEs, the EIB and Rabobank signed a ninth impact loan providing reduced interest rates for SMEs certified under a sustainable development label.

    Background information

    The EIB is the EU’s long-term financing institution, owned by the Member States. It finances investments that contribute to EU policy objectives. The Netherlands’ shareholding in it is 5.2%. Over the past decade, the EIB has lent more than €27 billion to support Dutch projects in a variety of sectors, including research and development, transport, clean water, healthcare and SMEs.

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Answer to a written question – Use of discriminatory algorithms in social protection systems in France and the Netherlands – E-002437/2024(ASW)

    Source: European Parliament

    The Artificial Intelligence Act (‘AI Act’)[1] introduces proportionate rules for AI systems in the EU, following a risk-based approach.

    Certain AI practices that pose an unacceptable risk are prohibited[2]. AI systems classified as ‘high-risk’ include, among others, AI systems intended to be used to evaluate the eligibility of natural persons for essential public assistance benefits and services as well as to grant, reduce, revoke, or reclaim such benefits and services[3].

    These systems will have to comply with a set of requirements[4] and be assessed for their conformity prior to their placement on the market and use.

    In addition, deployers of high-risk AI systems will also have obligations, such as to implement the human oversight, monitor for risks and inform affected persons about the use. Deployers who are public authorities or provide public services must also carry out a fundamental rights impact assessment.

    Market surveillance authorities under the AI Act are empowered to investigate AI systems for their compliance with the AI Act, including to request corrective measures and withdrawal of the AI system from the market.

    Natural and legal persons can also submit complaints that will enable rapid intervention. In addition, the AI Act strengthens the role of authorities supervising existing EU legislation on fundamental rights, such as equality bodies and data protection authorities, empowering them to effectively investigate and address potential violations, including cases of discrimination.

    The Commission will cover social rating systems and discriminatory profiling practices in the guidelines on the application of the AI Act[5].

    • [1] Regulation (EU) 2024/1689 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 June 2024 laying down harmonised rules on artificial intelligence and amending Regulations (EC) No 300/2008, (EU) No 167/2013, (EU) No 168/2013, (EU) 2018/858, (EU) 2018/1139 and (EU) 2019/2144 and Directives 2014/90/EU, (EU) 2016/797 and (EU) 2020/1828 (Artificial Intelligence Act) (Text with EEA relevance), PE/24/2024/REV/1, OJ L, 2024/1689, 12.7.2024.
    • [2] This includes AI practices that produce a social score that leads to detrimental or unfavourable treatment of certain natural persons or groups of persons in social contexts that are unrelated to the contexts in which the data was originally generated or collected or that is unjustified or disproportionate to their social behaviour or its gravity. As per Article 5(8) of the AI Act, this Article shall not affect the prohibitions that apply where an AI practice infringes other EU law.
    • [3] Annex III point 5(a) of the AI Act.
    • [4] E.g. risk management system, data governance to ensure data quality and avoid discrimination, transparency, documentation, human oversight, accuracy and robustness.
    • [5] E.g. for prohibited practices under Article 5 of the AI Act and for high-risk AI systems under Article 6 of the AI Act.

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Answer to a written question – Serious disruptions to Member States’ control systems and food sovereignty – E-002563/2024(ASW)

    Source: European Parliament

    1. Since Regulation (EU) 2017/625 of the European Parliament and of the Council on official controls on the agri-food chain[1] does not define what constitutes a ‘serious disruption’ of a Member State’s control system, the Commission uses a wide range of evidence on the implementation of Union legislation by Member States to evaluate their official control systems. Such evidence includes the reports of the Commission’s audits, data from information technology (IT) systems managed by the Commission and from Member States’ annual reports, and information related to financial support for actions carried out by Member States. So far, a serious disruption has only been found in the specific situation of the COVID-19 pandemic[2].

    2. Consignments entering the Union from non-EU countries are subject to a robust system of official controls based on harmonised EU legislation, notably Regulation (EU) 2017/625, which aims to ensure that only safe commodities may enter the EU. In cases of identified ‘trade risks’, a number of effective measures are available which include intensified official controls at entry into the Union for products of animal origin[3], the imposition of treatments to ensure the absence of health risks, sampling and testing and controls performed by the country of origin, emergency measures including the suspension of entry of commodities[4] and the de-listing of non-EU countries’ establishments, regions or of whole non-EU countries, so that import of concerned agri-food products is to be restricted.

    • [1] http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg/2017/625/oj
    • [2] No longer in force, date of end of validity: 01/09/2021: http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg_impl/2020/466/oj
    • [3] http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg_impl/2019/1873/oj
    • [4] Example: http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg_impl/2022/478/oj
    Last updated: 30 January 2025

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Lithuania financing from EIB Group totals €449 million in 2024, boosting business and green investments

    Source: European Investment Bank

    • EIB Group financing in Lithuania last year totalled €449 million, bolstering business and green investments nationwide.
    • Funding supported 1,200 Lithuanian companies and sustained 19,000 jobs.
    • Energy storage and clean railways among key 2024 projects.

    The European Investment Bank (EIB) Group’s financing in Lithuania last year amounted to €449 million, spurring business investments and accelerating the country’s green transition. The total for 2024 includes €240 million from the EIB and €209 million from the European Investment Fund (EIF), which targets small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs).

    The EIB Group pledges last year in Lithuania supported 1,200 SMEs and Mid-Caps, sustained 19,000 jobs and covered 21 investment projects across the country.  Top operations included EIB loans of €105 million to Lithuanian utility Ignitis Group for expanding a pumped storage hydroelectric power plant and €100 million to national railway service LTG Link for buying electric and battery trains.

    “Lithuania’s commitment to sustainability is inspiring,” said EIB Vice-President Thomas Östros. “Our investments in the country in 2024 underscore our dedication to supporting Lithuania’s green transition and economic resilience. We are helping to build a sustainable future for all Lithuanians.”

    The level of EIB Group financing in Lithuania in 2024 was broadly in line with the organisation’s average annual commitments of €562 million in the country over the past five years. For example, EIB Group financing in Lithuania totalled €654 million in 2023 and €219 million in 2022. 

    Energy and transport projects

    The €105 million EIB loan last year to Ignitis Group is for expanding the Kruonis Pumped Storage Hydroelectric Power Plant and making it one of Europe’s largest energy-storage facilities. The goal is to increase Lithuania’s energy independence and help the country achieve 100% renewable electricity by 2030.

    The €100 million EIB loan to LTG Link is for replacing a third of the company’s train fleet. The aim is to reduce carbon-dioxide emissions from trains, shorten rail-travel times and improve passenger accessibility.

    Also in the area of energy, the EIB last year signed a €35 million loan to district utility Kauno Energija for upgrading the heating and hot water system of the city of Kaunas by refurbishing pipelines, adding heat storage tanks and integrating renewable sources. This project will boost energy efficiency, diversify the energy mix and reduce reliance on imported natural gas, benefiting around 400,000 residents and businesses.

    Supporting small companies

    The EIF’s pledges in Lithuania last year included nearly €129 million to businesses through deals with various banks and financial institutions including AB Mano Bankas, AB SEB Bankas, Swedbank Bank Lithuania, UAB SME Bank, Lithuanian Central Credit Union, Taurus Fondas UAB and UAB Heavy Finance.

    These agreements unlock loans to Lithuanian SMEs at preferential terms to support growth, create jobs and speed up the transition to a carbon-neutral economy.

    In 2024, the EIF also invested €50 million in IAM CEE Student Housing Fund, an infrastructure fund committed to building housing for up to 3,500 students in Central-Eastern European countries including Lithuania, and €30 million in INVL Private Equity Fund II, a private equity fund dedicated to boosting investments in high-growth SMEs mainly in Lithuania.

    Background information     

    EIB

    The European Investment Bank (ElB) is the long-term lending institution of the European Union, owned by its Member States. It finances investments that contribute to EU policy objectives. EIB projects bolster competitiveness, drive innovation, promote sustainable development, enhance social and territorial cohesion, and support a just and swift transition to climate neutrality.  

    The EIB Group, which also includes the European Investment Fund (EIF), signed a total of €88 billion in new financing for over 900 projects in 2023. These commitments are expected to mobilise around €320 billion in investment, supporting 400 000 companies and 5.4 million jobs.  

    All projects financed by the EIB Group are in line with the Paris Climate Accord. The EIB Group does not fund investments in fossil fuels. We are on track to deliver on our commitment to support  €1 trillion in climate and environmental sustainability investment in the decade to 2030 as pledged in our Climate Bank Roadmap. Over half of the EIB Group’s annual financing supports projects directly contributing to climate change mitigation, adaptation, and a healthier environment.  

    Approximately half of the EIB’s financing within the European Union is directed towards cohesion regions, where per capita income is lower. This underscores the Bank’s commitment to fostering inclusive growth and the convergence of living standards. 

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Finland financing from EIB Group more than doubles in 2024 to €2.3 billion

    Source: European Investment Bank

    • EIB Group investments in Finland rose to €2.3 billion in 2024 from €992 million the year before.
    • Financing boost of 132% supported 1,800 Finnish SMEs and Mid-Caps and sustained 40,000 jobs in the country.
    • Most funding went to green projects and business innovation.

    The European Investment Bank (EIB) Group’s financing in Finland more than doubled to €2.3 billion in 2024, with the bulk of funds aimed at accelerating the green transition and business innovation in the country. The EIB Group’s pledges last year represent a 132% increase from €992 million in 2023.

    The financing in Finland last year included €1.7 billion from the EIB and €606 million from the European Investment Fund (EIF) arm, which focuses on supporting Europe’s micro companies and small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs).

    The EIB Group’s funding in Finland in 2024 supported 1,800 SMEs and Mid-Caps, sustained 40,000 jobs and covered 21 investment initiatives across the country. The amount is expected to trigger €5.1 billion of total investment, equivalent to 1.9% of Finnish gross domestic product (GDP).

    “Our significant investments in 2024 underscore our unwavering commitment to Finland’s economic growth and resilience,” said EIB Vice-President Thomas Östros. “By financing a diverse array of projects from cutting-edge healthcare to pioneering renewable-energy solutions, we are not just supporting Finland’s present needs but also building a brighter, more sustainable future. “

    Driving innovation and sustainability

    In 2024, half of the EIB Group’s funding in Finland was allocated to the green transition and a third to business innovation. This marks a 215% rise in support for Finnish sustainability and innovation compared with the previous year.

    “Finland stands as a leading example of innovation and sustainability in Europe,” said Östros.

    The EIB Group’s financing in Finland last year targeted a range of sectors including industrial investments, energy, education and healthcare.

    Key green transition and innovation projects

    Green transition and innovation projects backed by the EIB last year included a €168 million investment in the Keliber lithium project to enhance the EU’s battery material supply for electric vehicles and high-tech industries. Additionally, Prysmian’s factory in Pikkala received more than €221 million in EIB funding to expand its production of extra-high-voltage submarine power cables, supporting the EU’s clean energy-transmission goals.

    Furthermore, the EIB invested €150 million to replace Helsinki’s fossil-based heating plants with renewable energy, supporting the city’s sustainability and carbon-reduction efforts as part of REPowerEU. In addition, the EIB provided a €435 million loan to Stora Enso for producing sustainable packaging at the Oulu factory, promoting a circular economy with renewable materials.

    Lastly, Swappie received a €14 million venture-debt loan to refurbish and resell iPhones, reducing electronic waste and extending the lifecycle of devices, making high-quality technology more accessible.

    Empowering SMEs and Mid-Caps

    The EIB Group’s support for Finnish SMEs and Mid-Caps last year included a €200 million partnership with Finnvera. This initiative aimed to tackle barriers to accessing finance by sharing risks associated with economic uncertainties such as inflation, high interest rates, limited external growth opportunities, and unpredictable energy supplies.

    For its part, the EIF collaborated with leading Finnish banks to provide over €560 million in loan guarantees last year. This substantial financing empowers SMEs, small Mid-Caps and housing associations to advance Finland’s climate goals, promote environmental sustainability and invest in innovation and digitalisation. In addition, the EIF made two new commitments in Finnish venture capital and private equity funds.

    Investing in public infrastructure

    The EU bank prioritised healthcare and education infrastructure in 2024, making significant investments in Finland’s public sector. A €100 million loan will upgrade Helsinki’s Laakso hospital, providing state-of-the-art medical services. Thousands of children in Tuusula will benefit from modern schools funded by a €105 million EIB loan. Additionally, the EIB is financing water-infrastructure projects in the Helsinki area, promoting sustainable water management, one of the key priorities of the bank.

    Over the past five years, the EIB Group has provided nearly €8.6 billion in financing for Finland, highlighting the organisation’s dedication to the country’s economic growth and development.

    For more information on EIB Group results in 2024, please click here.

    Background information     

    EIB

    The European Investment Bank (ElB) is the long-term lending institution of the European Union, owned by its Member States. It finances investments that contribute to EU policy objectives. EIB projects bolster competitiveness, drive innovation, promote sustainable development, enhance social and territorial cohesion, and support a just and swift transition to climate neutrality. 

    The EIB Group, which also includes the European Investment Fund (EIF), signed a total of €88 billion in new financing for over 900 projects in 2023. These commitments are expected to mobilise around €320 billion in investment, supporting 400 000 companies and 5.4 million jobs.  

    All projects financed by the EIB Group are in line with the Paris Climate Accord. The EIB Group does not fund investments in fossil fuels. We are on track to deliver on our commitment to support  €1 trillion in climate and environmental sustainability investment in the decade to 2030 as pledged in our Climate Bank Roadmap. Over half of the EIB Group’s annual financing supports projects directly contributing to climate change mitigation, adaptation, and a healthier environment.  

    Approximately half of the EIB’s financing within the European Union is directed towards cohesion regions, where per capita income is lower. This underscores the Bank’s commitment to fostering inclusive growth and the convergence of living standards. 

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Estonia financing from EIB Group totals €498 million in 2024, fuelling business innovation and green growth

    Source: European Investment Bank

    • EIB Group financing in Estonia totalled €498 million last year.
    • Funding supported 800 Estonian companies and sustained 4,300 jobs.
    • The level of EIB Group funding in Estonia was among the highest in the EU as a share of GDP.
    • Most support directed towards green innovation and urban sustainability.

    The European Investment Bank (EIB) Group’s financing in Estonia last year amounted to €498 million, representing 1.3% of Estonia’s GDP. This was the second highest in the European Union as a share of gross domestic product (GDP). This support helped hundreds of businesses grow and contributed to making the country greener, generating nearly €2.2 billion in additional investments.

    The EIB Group commitments last year in Estonia supported 800 SMEs as well as Mid-Caps and sustained 4,300 jobs across the country. The main operation was a €400 million EIB loan to the Estonian government for EU grants co-financing, including for green and digital initiatives.

    “Estonia’s dedication to innovation and sustainability is an example for all,” said EIB Vice-President Thomas Östros. “Our financing in the country last year highlights our commitment to propelling Estonian economic, green and digital advances.”

    The level of EIB Group funding in Estonia last year exceeded an annual average of €433 million in the country over the past five years. For example, EIB Group financing in Estonia amounted to €540 million in 2023 and €111 million in 2022.   

    To deepen its relationship with Estonia, the EIB Group plans to open an office in Tallinn in 2025.

    “This shows our long-term commitment to Estonia’s economic development and our desire to be closer to the communities we serve,” said Östros.

    Key operations

    The €400 million EIB loan to the Estonian government aims to boost green and digital initiatives and deliver multiple benefits, including energy efficiency improvements and the digitalisation of public and private organisations. This credit marks the second and final tranche of a €700 million EIB loan to bolster the Estonian economy.

    In a venture capital deal last year, the EIB provided UP Catalyst with an €18 million loan to scale up the converting of industrial emissions of carbon dioxide (CO₂) into carbon-neutral graphite and nanotubes – high-performance materials used in batteries, electronics, paints, coatings, polymers and concrete.

    Additionally, as part of multi-country operations in 2024, the EIB offered Finland-based iPhone refurbisher Swappie €1.4 million of financing in Estonia to refurbish and resell handsets and provided €2.4 million in funding to Italian automotive company SAPA to develop sustainable vehicle parts in Estonia.

    Notable European Investment Fund (EIF) operations in Estonia last year included support for businesses through deals with various banks and financial institutions, such as LHV Pank, Swedbank, and Hüpoteeklaen. These operations are expected to leverage almost €600 million in financing to support business growth, create jobs, and accelerate the transition to a carbon-neutral economy.

    For more information on EIB Group results in 2024, please click here.

    Background information     

    EIB

    The European Investment Bank (ElB) is the long-term lending institution of the European Union, owned by its Member States. It finances investments that contribute to EU policy objectives by bolstering digitalisation and technological innovation, security and defence, agriculture and bioeconomy, social infrastructure, high-impact investments outside the EU, and the Capital Markets Union.   

    The EIB Group, which also includes the European Investment Fund (EIF), signed nearly €89 billion in new financing for over 900 projects in 2024. These commitments are expected to mobilise around €350 billion in investment, supporting 400 000 companies and 5.8 million jobs.   

    All projects financed by the EIB Group are in line with the Paris Climate Accord and the EIB Group does not fund investments in fossil fuels. We are on track to deliver on our commitment to support  €1 trillion in climate and environmental sustainability investment in the decade to 2030 as pledged in our Climate Bank Roadmap. Almost 60% of the EIB Group’s annual financing supports projects directly contributing to climate change mitigation, adaptation, and a healthier environment.   

    Approximately half of the EIB’s financing within the European Union is directed towards cohesion regions, where per capita income is lower than the EU average. This underscores the Bank’s commitment to fostering inclusive growth and the convergence of living standards.  

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: EIB Group achieves record results in 2024, targets €95 billion in investments for 2025

    Source: European Investment Bank

    • The EIB Group supported a record of over €100 billion in new investment for Europe’s energy security in 2024.
    • A record of nearly 60% of all EIB Group financing supported the green transition, climate action and environmental sustainability.
    • There was a sharp increase in higher-risk activities, with a record €8 billion committed for equity and quasi-equity investment.
    • Financing for security and defence projects doubled to €1 billion in 2024, with a further doubling planned in 2025.

    The European Investment Bank (EIB) Group signed €89 billion in new financing last year. The Group made more investments than ever before to strengthen EU energy security, mobilising over €100 billion for projects in new and upgraded infrastructure such as grids and interconnectors, renewables, net-zero industries, efficiency and storage. Nearly 60% of the total financing supported the green transition, climate action and environmental sustainability.

    Our preliminary results once again signal robust profitability. At the same time, higher-risk EIB operations to back Europe’s most innovative companies have sharply increased. A record €8 billion in equity and quasi-equity investment from the EIB and the European Investment Fund (EIF) is expected to mobilise €110 billion in growth capital for startups, scale-ups and European pioneers.

    Eligible security and defence investment doubled in 2024, and the goal is to double this figure again this year. Furthermore, the EIB Group significantly extended its eligible investments in dual-use projects, which now include border protection, military mobility, de-mining and de-contamination, space, cybersecurity, anti-jamming equipment, seabed and critical infrastructure protection, research and development, and drones.  

    Looking ahead, the EIB Group plans to increase its overall investments to €95 billion in 2025, with flagship initiatives to support European tech champions and a dedicated TechEU programme, critical raw materials, water management, the energy efficiency of small and medium-sized companies, and a dedicated platform to promote sustainable and affordable housing.

    In parallel with increasing its investment capacity and impact, the EIB Group is making significant progress in cutting red tape for clients and has shortened the time to market required to approve and deploy new investments. During 2024, it introduced simplified appraisal procedures covering more than 40% of its operations.

    “We have broken records with our financing in 2024. We have made ourselves ready to support EU priorities in this new political mandate. And we will play an even more relevant role in 2025 – building on the excellent performance of the EIB Group to increase our impact, bolstering Europe’s security and competitiveness with strategic and ambitious investments,” said EIB Group President Nadia Calviño as she presented the annual operational results of the EIB Group in Brussels.

    Making records

    The EIB Group financing committed in 2024 is expected to power almost 15 million households with clean energy, create up to 1.5 million new jobs in Europe over the next few years, advance therapies against cancer, and help secure affordable housing from Croatia to Latvia.

    In more detail, highlights from last year include:

    • Stepped up higher-risk activities, expected to mobilise about €110 billion in new investments. This includes a record €7.2 billion of investments by the EIF in the equity funds ecosystem, and €1 billion in venture debt by the EIB.
    • More than €14 billion in total investment deployed by the EIF to support Europe’s small businesses and innovators, including in 102 venture capital funds, such as a dedicated fund to back women-owned and gender-balanced startups in space and deep tech.
    • A record €51 billion – around 60% of last year’s investments – to support the green transition, climate action and environmental sustainability, from the world’s first zero-emissions tyre factory in Romania to support for sustainable mobility in Valencia, keeping the EIB Group well on track to meet its target of supporting €1 trillion in climate and environmental sustainability investment in the critical decade to 2030.
    • A record €31 billion to back EU energy security, including for efficiency, renewables, storage and electricity grids, which is expected to support over €100 billion in investment. Flagship initiatives include counter-guarantees to bolster European wind manufacturers, electric vehicle battery manufacturing in France and the Princess Elisabeth Island in Belgium. For grids and storage, financing rose to a record €8.5 billion, mobilising 40% of Europe’s total investment in that sector in 2024, including transmission network upgrades and interconnectors in Spain, Czechia and Germany.
    • Support for eligible security and defence projects doubled to €1 billion, including the deployment of dual-use satellites in Poland, port upgrades to meet the needs of NATO vessels in Denmark and investment by the EIF in dedicated private investment funds. A further doubling of annual investments to €2 billion is expected this year.
    • A record €38 billion to accelerate social and territorial cohesion, including credit lines for farmers in Romania, innovative startups in Greece and just transition projects in Estonia.
    • The EIB Group has also provided financial support to boost climate resilience and adaptation from post-landslide reconstruction in Italy to recovery investments in European regions affected by devastating floods.
    • With more than €2.2 billion disbursed since 2022, EIB Group investments in Ukraine are helping to repair schools, kindergartens and hospitals, upgrade transport and protect energy infrastructure, as well as support the private sector.

    Beyond Ukraine, the EIB Group’s operations outside the European Union are supporting stability in the EU neighbourhood and partner countries on their path to EU membership, including with rail upgrades in countries such as Albania and Montenegro.

    Supporting EU global priorities and helping strengthen Europe’s voice in the world, EIB Group financing also helps drought-stricken countries like Jordan to manage water supplies. Thanks to reinforced partnerships inside and outside the European Union, EIB investments are helping eliminate diseases like polio and support sustainable infrastructure around the world from Vietnam to India.

    Ready for the challenges ahead

    Under President Calviño, who took office in January 2024, the EIB Group has updated its internal policies and investment strategy to maximise impact and scale up support for shared European priorities.

    Changes include:

    • A Strategic Roadmap, aligned with EU policies and agreed by the EU 27 Member States (the EIB’s shareholders) to focus resources on impactful investment on eight core priorities.
    • A revamped framework expanding the EIB Group’s activity in the areas of security and defence, with streamlined internal procedures and new partnerships with external stakeholders, such as the NATO Innovation Fund and the European Defence Agency.
    • EIB governors approved the increase of the gearing ratio, an outdated limit on EIB Group’s investments.[1] This will enable the EIB Group to make the necessary strategic investments to deliver on EU policy goals while preserving its leverage and capital ratios.
    • An action plan with building blocks for a deeper capital markets union.
    • Actions and proposals to cut red tape, improve the usability of EU sustainability reporting rules and optimise the use of EU budget instruments.
    • A stepped up time to market initiative to simplify internal processes and boost efficiency, enabling much faster approvals for new financing.
    • An action plan to improve transparency, accountability and well-being in the workplace, including the appointment of an ombudsperson to swiftly address common workplace issues and improve the working environment.

    More relevant than ever in 2025

    Looking ahead, the EIB Group Operational Plan covers up to €95 billion in new investment in 2025, supported by the Group’s stellar credit rating and strong capital position.

    New initiatives aligned with the priorities of the new European Commission expected to be rolled out in 2025 include:

    • Maintaining a 60% green finance target.
    • Scaling up support for leading technologies, including clean-tech, artificial intelligence, chips, high-performance and quantum computing, health sciences and medical technologies, and Europe’s cutting-edge industrial capacity.
    • An exit platform to facilitate the listing of European scale-ups in EU markets or the acquisition of these promising innovators by European companies.
    • An extension of the highly successful European Tech Champions Initiative (ETCI) as part of the broader goal to boost equity and venture debt investments to scale up Europe’s innovative startups.
    • Further doubling of support for Europe’s security and defence industry
    • A pan-European investment platform for affordable and sustainable housing, together with the European Commission and increased financing for the housing sector.
    • Increasing investment for critical raw materials projects, such as the Keliber lithium production facility in Finland agreed last year.
    • A dedicated water programme of about €4.5 billion to focus investment on flood resilience, and to address water scarcity amid intensifying droughts.
    • New support for Europe’s farmers through agricultural insurance and other de-risking schemes, building on a €3 billion facility to improve access to financing for young farmers and women.
    • A €2.5 billion programme to scale up energy efficiency investments by small and medium-sized companies so they can lower their CO2 emissions and electricity bills.

    EIB Group press conference on annual results

    Background information

    The EIB Group is the financing institution of the European Union owned by its Member States. It supports investment contributing toward EU policy goals, including sustainable growth, social and territorial cohesion, innovation and security. It finances its operations in global capital markets and has been consistently profitable in its operations since its inception. The EIB Group is the pioneer and one of the largest issuers of green bonds, while all of its operations are aligned with the Paris Climate Agreement.


    [1] Subject to final approval by the Council of the European Union.

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Commissioner Tzitzikostas speech at Delphi Brussels Forum

    Source: EuroStat – European Statistics

    European Commission Speech Brussels, 30 Jan 2025 Transport is a vital contributor to competitiveness. We have 1.4 million companies active in transport and storage in Europe. My goals are clear: Defend our industry and its workers, reduce our dependencies, create a level playing field, and fulfil our climate objectives.

    We also have ind

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI: Grayscale Launches Grayscale® Bitcoin Miners ETF (Ticker: MNRS)

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    STAMFORD, Conn., Jan. 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Grayscale, an asset management firm with extensive experience in crypto investing, today announced the launch of Grayscale® Bitcoin Miners ETF (Ticker: MNRS) (the “Fund”).

    Grayscale® Bitcoin Miners ETF is Grayscale’s latest exchange-traded product offering investors exposure to Bitcoin miners and the Bitcoin mining ecosystem. The Fund specifically invests in companies that comprise the Indxx Bitcoin Miners Index, a proprietary index designed to measure the performance of global Bitcoin mining companies that generate the majority of their revenue from Bitcoin mining activities or mining-related hardware, software, services, and/or projects.

    The Bitcoin mining industry is crucial for maintaining the Bitcoin network’s transparency and long-term security and the new Fund offers investors a way to gain exposure to companies supporting this mining ecosystem. This can be appealing to those seeking an alternative to direct Bitcoin investment, as well as to those who lack access or are not yet ready to invest directly in Bitcoin or digital assets but still want exposure to companies that, we believe are correlated to Bitcoin’s price in a familiar ETF wrapper.

    “Grayscale® Bitcoin Miners ETF offers investors targeted exposure to Bitcoin Miners and the global Bitcoin Mining industry in a passively managed, rules-based, and index-tracked fund designed to evolve with the industry,” said David LaValle, Global Head of ETFs at Grayscale. “Bitcoin Miners, the backbone of the network, are well-positioned for significant growth as Bitcoin adoption and usage increases, making MNRS an appealing option for a diverse range of investors.”

    For more information about MNRS, please visit: https://etfs.grayscale.com/mnrs

    Investors should consider the investment objectives, risks, charges and expenses carefully before investing. For a prospectus or summary prospectus with this and other information about the Fund, please call (8CC)-775-0313 or visit our website at etfs.grayscale.com/mnrs. Read the prospectus or summary prospectus carefully before investing.

    Investing involves risk and possible loss of principal. Shares of ETFs may trade at a premium or discount to their net asset value.

    The Fund will not invest in digital assets directly or through the use of derivatives. The Fund also will not invest in initial coin offerings. The Fund may, however, have indirect exposure to digital assets by virtue of its investments in companies that use one or more digital assets as part of their business activities or that hold digital assets as proprietary investments. Because the Fund will not invest directly in any digital assets, it will not track price movements of any digital assets.

    MNRS is distributed by Foreside Fund Services, LLC and Grayscale Advisors, LLC is the adviser.

    About Grayscale

    Grayscale Operating, LLC (“GSO”) enables investors to access the digital economy through a family of future-forward investment products. Founded in 2013, GSO has a decade-long track record and deep expertise as an asset management firm focused on crypto investing. Investors, advisors, and allocators turn to Grayscale for single asset, diversified, and thematic exposure. For more information, please follow @Grayscale or visit grayscale.com. GSO is the parent company of Grayscale Advisors, LLC.

    Media Contact

    press@grayscale.com

    Client Contact

    866-775-0313

    info@grayscale.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: CSW Industrials Reports Record Fiscal 2025 Third Quarter Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    DALLAS, Jan. 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — CSW Industrials, Inc. (Nasdaq: CSWI or the “Company”) today reported record results for the fiscal 2025 third quarter period ended December 31, 2024.

    Fiscal 2025 Third Quarter Highlights (comparisons to fiscal 2024 third quarter)

    • Total revenue increased 10.7% to a third quarter record of $193.6 million, driven by inorganic growth of 8.7% from the recent acquisitions of Dust Free, PSP Products, and PF WaterWorks, and organic growth of 1.9%
    • Net income attributable to CSWI of $26.9 million, or $24.9 million adjusted, increased 48.9% to a third quarter record, compared to $16.7 million
    • Earnings per diluted share (“EPS”) of $1.60, or $1.48 adjusted, increased 38.2% to a third quarter record, compared to $1.07
    • Adjusted EBITDA grew 14.2% to a third quarter record of $42.0 million, including margin expansion for the third quarter of 70 bps to 21.7%

    Fiscal 2025 Year-to-Date Highlights (comparisons to fiscal 2024 year-to-date period)

    • Total revenue increased 11.3% to $647.8 million, of which $34.1 million, or 5.9%, was inorganic growth from recent acquisitions, and 5.5%, or $31.7 million was organic growth
    • Net income attributable to CSWI of $101.6 million, or $99.5 million adjusted, increased 28.6% as compared to $77.4 million
    • EPS of $6.30, or $6.17 adjusted, improved 24.2% compared to $4.97
    • Adjusted EBITDA increased 16.6% to $168.1 million, including margin expansion of 120 bps to 26.0%
    • Invested $84.5 million in acquisitions and $11.7 million in organic capital expenditures, while returning total cash of $24.3 million to shareholders through share repurchases of $13.7 million and dividends of $10.6 million

    Comments from the Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer

    Joseph B. Armes, CSW Industrials’ Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer, commented, “I am very pleased to announce record revenue for the fiscal third quarter driven by the strategic acquisitions of Dust Free, PSP Products, and PF WaterWorks during the last twelve months as well as organic volume growth. Impressively, the team also achieved record net income, adjusted earnings per diluted share, and adjusted EBITDA for the fiscal third quarter.”

    Armes continued, “During the quarter, our disciplined allocation of capital continued with the acquisition of PF WaterWorks, bringing innovative, eco-friendly drain management solutions within the profitable plumbing end market to the CSWI family. The addition of these new products to our current portfolio fuels inorganic growth, additional organic growth over time, and increased market share.”

    Fiscal 2025 Third Quarter Consolidated Results

    Fiscal third quarter revenue was $193.6 million, a $18.7 million or 10.7% increase over the prior year period. Total revenue growth included $15.3 million or 8.7% inorganic growth contributed by the Dust Free, PSP, and PF WaterWorks acquisitions, which are all reported within the Contractor Solutions segment, with the remaining $3.4 million or 1.9% related to organic growth contributed from all three operating segments.

    Gross profit in the fiscal third quarter was $80.1 million, representing 8.3% growth over $74.0 million in the prior year period. Gross margin contracted 90 bps to 41.4%, compared to 42.3% in the prior year period. The gross margin decrease was primarily a result of increased freight expense.

    Operating expenses as a percentage of revenue were 26.1% or 25.6% adjusted to exclude the $0.9 million acquisition broker fee in the current period, which was lower than the prior year period of 26.5%. Operating expenses were $50.5 million or $49.7 million adjusted in the current year period, compared to $46.4 million in the prior year period, with leverage of revenue growth through the absorption of expenses related to recent acquisitions, additional spend on acquisition integration, and investments in team members to support ongoing revenue growth.

    Operating income in the current period was $29.6 million or $30.5 million adjusted to exclude the acquisition broker fee, compared to $27.6 million in the prior year period. Operating income as a percentage of revenue was 15.3% or 15.7% adjusted, compared to 15.8% in the prior year period. The main driver of the slight decrease in operating margin was a result of the previously mentioned contraction in the gross margin, which was partially offset by improved leverage on operating expenses.

    Interest income was $2.0 million, compared to interest expense of $2.8 million in the prior year period. The $4.8 million shift from interest expense to interest income was a result of having no debt outstanding during the quarter, as the outstanding balance on our revolver was fully repaid in second fiscal quarter 2025, augmented by interest income earned on the balance of net proceeds from the equity offering closed in the second fiscal quarter 2025.

    Other expense was $0.3 million, compared to other expense of $8.4 million in the prior year period. A $0.9 million tax indemnification asset was released in the current period, as compared to $8.5 million of tax indemnification assets released in the prior year period.

    Net income attributable to CSWI (net of non-controlling interest in the joint venture) increased to $26.9 million, compared to the prior year period of $9.2 million. Adjusted to exclude the release of the tax indemnification assets and uncertain tax position accruals in the current and prior periods, as well as the acquisition broker fee in the current period, adjusted net income was $24.9 million and adjusted EPS of $1.48 vs. $16.7 million and $1.07, an increase over the prior year period of 48.9% and 38.2%, respectively.

    Fiscal 2025 third quarter adjusted EBITDA increased 14.2% to $42.0 million, up from $36.8 million in the prior year period. Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 70 bps to 21.7%, compared to 21.0% in the prior year period.

    The quarterly cash flows from operations of $11.6 million, compared to $47.0 million in the prior year period, were lower primarily due to a previously disclosed $16.8 million tax payment deferral from fiscal first half 2025 to fiscal third quarter 2025 under a temporary federal tax relief related to the severe storms and flooding in Texas in early calendar 2024. Additionally, increased investment in inventory during the third fiscal quarter 2025, compared to the prior year period, resulted from actions taken to mitigate certain supply chain issues that were expected to potentially arise in the first calendar quarter of 2025.

    Following quarter-end, the Company announced its twenty-fourth consecutive regular quarterly cash dividend in the amount of $0.24 per share, which will be paid on February 14, 2025, to shareholders of record on January 31, 2025.

    The Company’s effective tax rate for the fiscal third quarter was 13.8%, or 24.5% adjusted, as compared to 43.2% or 32.5% adjusted in the prior year period, when adjusted to exclude the previously disclosed release of tax indemnification assets and the uncertain tax position accruals for acquisitions in both periods, as well as the acquisition broker fee and related tax impact in the current period. The decrease in the adjusted tax rate was driven by a favorable foreign currency rate impact on the cumulative unrepatriated foreign earnings and an increased benefit related to vesting of employee equity awards.

    Fiscal 2025 Third Quarter Segment Results

    Contractor Solutions segment revenue was $132.2 million, a $16.7 million or 14.5% increase over the prior year period, comprised of inorganic growth of $15.3 million from the recent acquisitions of Dust Free, PSP Products, and PF WaterWorks (91.4% of the $16.7 million growth) and organic growth of $1.4 million from increased organic unit volumes. As compared to the prior year period, net revenue growth was driven by the HVAC/R, plumbing, and electrical end markets. Segment operating income improved to $26.8 million or $27.6 million adjusted to exclude the $0.9 million acquisition broker fee, compared to $25.8 million in the prior year period. The incremental profit resulted from revenue growth and the inclusion of recently acquired businesses and was partially offset by increased freight, including a freight expense alignment in the quarter and increased spending on business integrations. Segment operating income margin in the fiscal third quarter was 20.2% or 20.9% adjusted, compared to 22.3% in the prior year period. Segment adjusted EBITDA in the fiscal third quarter was $37.5 million, or 28.4% of revenue, compared to $33.0 million, or 28.6% of revenue in the prior year period.

    Specialized Reliability Solutions segment revenue was $34.6 million, a $0.9 million or 2.5% increase from the prior year period. The increased net revenue was driven by growth in the general industrial and rail end markets. Segment operating income improved to $5.2 million, as compared to $3.7 million in the prior year period, an increase of 40.1%. Segment operating income margin for the fiscal third quarter improved to 15.2%, compared to the prior year period of 11.1% as a result of manufacturing efficiencies and management of operating expenses. Segment EBITDA improved by 26.5% to $6.6 million in the fiscal third quarter, with an EBITDA margin of 19.1% as compared to 15.4% in the prior year period.

    Engineered Building Solutions segment revenue was $28.8 million, a 3.4% increase compared to $27.9 million in the prior year period. Segment operating income was $3.6 million, or 12.6% of revenue, as compared to the prior year period of $3.5 million, or 12.7% of revenue. Segment EBITDA and EBITDA margin improved slightly to $4.1 million and 14.2%, respectively, in the fiscal third quarter, compared to $4.0 million and 14.2%, respectively, in the prior year period.

    Fiscal 2025 Year-to-Date Consolidated Results

    Fiscal year-to-date revenue was $647.8 million, representing 11.3% growth over $582.0 million in the prior year period, with growth in all three reporting segments. Of the $65.8 million total growth, $31.7 million (5.5% of the 11.3% total growth) resulted from organic growth, with the remainder ($34.1 million) contributed by the Dust Free, PSP Products, and PF WaterWorks acquisitions.

    Gross profit in the fiscal year-to-date period was $291.4 million, representing $34.3 million or 13.3% growth from $257.1 million in the prior year period, with the incremental profit resulting predominantly from revenue growth driven by increased organic unit volumes, a slight increase from pricing actions, and the recent acquisitions. Gross margin was 45.0%, compared to 44.2% in the prior year period. The gross margin improvement was a result of leveraging the volume increase, favorable product mix, and a slight favorable impact from pricing actions.

    Operating expenses as a percentage of revenue were 24.0% or 23.8% adjusted, compared to 24.5% in the prior year period, as the increase in revenue growth outpaced the increase in operating expenses. Operating expenses in the current year period were $155.2 million or $154.4 million adjusted to exclude the $0.9 million acquisition broker fee, compared to $142.3 million in the prior year period. The additional expenses were related to employee compensation and recent acquisition expenses including amortization of intangible assets, business development expenses, and integration costs.

    In the current period, operating income was $136.2 million or $137.1 million adjusted, compared to $114.8 million in the prior year period. The incremental operating income resulted from the gross profit increase, partially offset by the operating expense increase detailed above. Operating income margin in the current period improved to 21.0% or 21.2% adjusted, compared to the prior year period of 19.7%. During the comparative periods, the strengthened operating margin was due to the improvement in gross margin combined with the management of operating expenses.

    Interest expense was $1.9 million, compared to interest expense of $10.1 million in the prior year period. The decrease of $8.2 million was a result of a lower debt balance throughout the first half of the year, then fully repaying the outstanding balance borrowed against our revolver during the second fiscal quarter 2025. Additionally, during the second and third fiscal quarters, the Company recognized interest income earned from the remaining net proceeds of the equity offering that closed in second fiscal quarter 2025.

    Other expense was $0.7 million, compared to $6.2 million in the prior year period. The change in other expense of $5.5 million was primarily due to a $0.9 million tax indemnification asset was released in the current period, as compared to $8.5 million of tax indemnification assets released in the prior period, in addition to a gain of $1.4 million reported in the prior year period in connection with the sale of a property previously held for investment that did not recur. The remaining variance is a result of foreign currency impact related to transactions in currencies other than functional currencies.

    In the current period, reported net income attributable to CSWI improved 45.4% to $101.6 million, or $6.30 per diluted share. Adjusted net income attributable to CSWI was $99.5 million, or $6.17 per diluted share. In the prior year period, adjusted net income attributable to CSWI was $77.4 million, or $4.97 per diluted share.

    Fiscal 2025 year-to-date adjusted EBITDA increased 16.6% to $168.1 million from $144.2 million in the prior year period. Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of revenue improved 120 bps to 26.0%, compared to 24.8%, in the prior year period.

    Net cash provided by operating activities for the fiscal 2025 year-to-date period was $141.1 million, compared to $141.9 million in the prior year-to-date period, a 0.6% decrease compared to the prior year period. The Company paid down all $166.0 million of debt in the first half utilizing our record cash flow from operations and net proceeds from the follow-on equity offering, while also returning a total of $24.3 million in cash to shareholders through $10.6 million in dividends and $13.7 million in share repurchases utilizing our outstanding cash flow from operations.

    The Company’s effective tax rate for the fiscal year-to-date period was 23.3% on a GAAP basis, and 25.8% as adjusted.

    Fiscal 2025 Year-to-Date Segment Results

    Contractor Solutions segment revenue was $451.4 million, a $56.1 million or 14.2% increase from the prior year period. Revenue growth was comprised of inorganic growth from Dust Free, PSP Products, and PF WaterWorks acquisitions ($34.1 million, or 8.6%, of the total growth), and organic growth of $22.1 million (5.6% of the total 14.2% growth) due to increased unit volumes and a slight increase from pricing actions. As compared to the prior year period, net revenue growth was driven primarily by the HVAC/R, plumbing, and electrical end markets. Segment operating income in the current year period was $122.9 million or $123.8 million adjusted to exclude the $0.9 million acquisition broker fee, compared to $104.4 million in the prior year period. The incremental profit resulted from the increased unit volumes, favorable product mix, pricing actions, and the inclusion of recent acquisitions. This growth was partially offset by increased freight expense, increased employee compensation expense, and business integration costs as the segment builds out the infrastructure to support continued growth, and increased expenses related to the inclusion of Dust Free, PSP Products, and PF WaterWorks in the current period, including amortization of intangible assets.

    Contractor Solutions segment operating income margin was 27.2% or 27.4% adjusted, compared to 26.4% in the prior year period, an increase of 80 bps, driven primarily by increased operating leverage from the additional volume, favorable product mix and pricing actions, combined with the management of operating expenses. Segment adjusted EBITDA in the current period was $149.4 million, or 33.1% of revenue, compared to $126.4 million, or 32.0% of revenue in the prior year period.

    Specialized Reliability Solutions segment revenue grew to $109.9 million, a $1.9 million or 1.7% increase over the prior year period of $108.0 million, primarily due to increased unit volumes, with growth in the rail transportation and industrial end markets offset by a decrease in mining and energy end markets. In the current year period, segment operating income improved by 17.2% to $18.2 million, or 16.6% of revenue, compared to the prior year period of $15.5 million, or 14.4% of revenue. Improved segment operating income was primarily a result of a favorable inventory adjustment as well as the increased volume. Segment EBITDA in the current period was $22.2 million, or 20.2% of revenue, compared to $19.9 million, or 18.5% of revenue in the prior year period.

    Engineered Building Solutions segment revenue was $92.4 million, a $7.7 million or 9.1% increase over the prior year period, primarily due to the conversion of backlog into revenue and market expansion. Segment operating income increased 18.6% to $15.5 million, or 16.7% of revenue, compared to the prior year period of $13.0 million, or 15.4% of revenue, due to the increased net revenue and improved operating leverage, offset by increased employee expenses to support revenue growth. Segment EBITDA in the current period was $16.9 million, or 18.3% of revenue, compared to $14.4 million, or 17.0% of revenue in the prior year period.

    All percentages are calculated based upon the attached financial statements. Share count used in determining the diluted EPS is based on a weighted average of outstanding shares throughout the reporting period.

    Conference Call Information

    The Company will host a conference call today at 10:00 a.m. ET to discuss the results, followed by a question-and-answer session for the investment community. A live webcast of the call can be accessed at https://cswindustrials.gcs-web.com/. To access the call, participants may dial 1-877-407-0784, international callers may use 1-201-689-8560, and request to join the CSW Industrials earnings call.

    A telephonic replay will be available shortly after the conclusion of the call and until Thursday, February 13, 2025. Participants may access the replay at 1-844-512-2921, international callers may use 1-412-317-6671 and enter access code 13750887. The call will also be available for replay via webcast link on the Investors portion of the CSWI website www.cswindustrials.com.

    Safe Harbor Statement

    This press release includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, which are made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended. Words or phrases such as “may,” “should,” “expects,” “could,” “intends,” “plans,” “anticipates,” “estimates,” “believes,” “forecasts,” “predicts” or other similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, which include, without limitation, earnings forecasts, effective tax rate, statements relating to our business strategy and statements of expectations, beliefs, future plans and strategies and anticipated developments concerning our industry, business, operations, and financial performance and condition.

    The forward-looking statements included in this press release are based on our current expectations, projections, estimates, and assumptions. These statements are only predictions, not guarantees. Such forward-looking statements are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties that are difficult to predict. These risks and uncertainties may cause actual results to differ materially from what is forecast in such forward-looking statements, and include, without limitation, the risk factors described from time to time in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including our Annual Report on Form 10-K.

    All forward-looking statements included in this press release are based on information currently available to us, and we assume no obligation to update any forward-looking statement except as may be required by law.

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    This press release includes an analysis of adjusted diluted earnings per share attributable to CSWI, adjusted net income attributable to CSWI, adjusted effective tax rate, adjusted operating income and free cash flows, which are non-GAAP financial measures of performance. Attributable to CSWI is defined to exclude the income attributable to the non-controlling interest in the Whitmore JV.

    CSWI utilizes adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) as an additional consolidated, non-GAAP financial measure, which consists of consolidated net income including income attributable to the non-controlling interest in the Whitmore JV, adjusted to remove the impact of income taxes, interest expense, depreciation, amortization and impairment, and significant nonrecurring items.

    For a reconciliation of these measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures and for a discussion of why we consider these non-GAAP measures useful, see the “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures” section of this release.

    About CSW Industrials, Inc.

    CSW Industrials is a diversified industrial growth company with industry-leading operations in three segments: Contractor Solutions, Specialized Reliability Solutions, and Engineered Building Solutions. CSWI provides niche, value-added products with two essential commonalities: performance and reliability. The primary end markets we serve with our well-known brands include: HVAC/R, plumbing, electrical, general industrial, architecturally-specified building products, energy, mining, and rail transportation. For more information, please visit www.cswindustrials.com.

    Investor Relations

    Alexa Huerta
    Vice President, Investor Relations and Treasurer
    214-489-7113
    alexa.huerta@cswindustrials.com

     
    CSW INDUSTRIALS, INC.
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
    (unaudited)
     
        Three Months Ended
    December 31,
      Nine Months Ended
    December 31,
    (Amounts in thousands, except per share amounts)     2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Revenues, net   $ 193,649     $ 174,967     $ 647,752     $ 581,980  
    Cost of revenues     (113,543 )     (100,986 )     (356,324 )     (324,873 )
    Gross profit     80,106       73,981       291,428       257,107  
    Selling, general and administrative expenses     (50,511 )     (46,400 )     (155,224 )     (142,327 )
    Operating income     29,595       27,581       136,204       114,780  
    Interest income (expense), net     1,976       (2,765 )     (1,884 )     (10,080 )
    Other expense, net     (298 )     (8,428 )     (716 )     (6,188 )
    Income before income taxes     31,273       16,388       133,604       98,512  
    Provision for income taxes     (4,315 )     (7,083 )     (31,175 )     (27,968 )
    Net income     26,958       9,305       102,429       70,544  
    Less: Income attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interest     (10 )     (83 )     (839 )     (655 )
    Net income attributable to CSW Industrials, Inc.   $ 26,948     $ 9,222     $ 101,590     $ 69,889  
                     
    Net income per share attributable to CSW Industrials, Inc.                
    Basic   $ 1.60     $ 0.59     $ 6.32     $ 4.50  
    Diluted     1.60       0.59       6.30       4.49  
                     
    Weighted average number of shares outstanding:                
    Basic     16,792       15,546       16,066       15,537  
    Diluted     16,872       15,596       16,136       15,578  
    CSW INDUSTRIALS, INC.
    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
    (unaudited)
     
    (Amounts in thousands, except for per share amounts)   December 31, 2024   March 31, 2024
    ASSETS        
    Current assets:        
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 213,754     $ 22,156  
    Accounts receivable, net of allowance for expected credit losses of $1,295 and $908, respectively     114,825       142,665  
    Inventories, net     202,764       150,749  
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets     32,120       15,840  
    Total current assets     563,463       331,410  
    Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $112,906 and $103,515, respectively     94,208       92,811  
    Goodwill     266,941       247,191  
    Intangible assets, net     355,256       318,819  
    Other assets     70,327       53,095  
    Total assets   $ 1,350,195     $ 1,043,326  
             
    LIABILITIES AND EQUITY        
    Current liabilities:        
    Accounts payable   $ 52,842     $ 48,387  
    Accrued and other current liabilities     81,873       67,449  
    Total current liabilities     134,715       115,836  
    Long-term debt           166,000  
    Retirement benefits payable     1,082       1,114  
    Other long-term liabilities     150,181       125,298  
    Total liabilities     285,978       408,248  
    Commitments and contingencies (See Note 13)        
    Redeemable noncontrolling interest     20,194       19,355  
    Equity:        
    Common shares, $0.01 par value     177       164  
    Additional paid-in capital     497,906       137,253  
    Treasury shares, at cost (1,005 and 952 shares, respectively)     (115,367 )     (95,643 )
    Retained earnings     674,036       583,075  
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss     (12,729 )     (9,126 )
    Total equity     1,044,023       615,723  
    Total liabilities, redeemable noncontrolling interest and equity   $ 1,350,195     $ 1,043,326  
    CSW INDUSTRIALS, INC.
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
    (unaudited)
     
        Nine Months Ended
    December 31,
    (Amounts in thousands)     2024       2023  
    Cash flows from operating activities:        
    Net income   $ 102,429     $ 70,544  
    Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:        
    Depreciation     10,714       10,077  
    Amortization of intangible and other assets     20,792       17,584  
    Provision for inventory reserves     1,779       2,541  
    Provision for doubtful accounts     946       544  
    Share-based compensation     10,237       8,555  
    Net gain on disposals of property, plant and equipment     (89 )     (1,336 )
    Net pension benefit     49       50  
    Impairment of assets           90  
    Net deferred taxes     1,244       2,732  
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities:        
    Accounts receivable     32,316       17,846  
    Inventories     (42,536 )     7,796  
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets     (17,174 )     (6,720 )
    Other assets     1,565       1,066  
    Accounts payable and other current liabilities     21,372       9,601  
    Retirement benefits payable and other liabilities     (2,575 )     944  
    Net cash provided by operating activities     141,069       141,914  
    Cash flows from investing activities:        
    Capital expenditures     (11,735 )     (11,668 )
    Proceeds from sale of assets held for investment           1,665  
    Proceeds from sale of assets     153       157  
    Cash paid for investments     (2,500 )      
    Cash paid for acquisitions     (84,491 )     (5,284 )
    Net cash used in investing activities     (98,573 )     (15,130 )
    Cash flows from financing activities:        
    Borrowings on line of credit     32,723       72,308  
    Repayments of line of credit and term loan     (198,723 )     (172,308 )
    Purchase of treasury shares     (20,935 )     (10,640 )
    Proceeds from equity issuance     347,407        
    Dividends     (10,554 )     (8,855 )
    Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities     149,918       (119,495 )
    Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and equivalents     (816 )     (756 )
    Net change in cash and cash equivalents     191,598       6,533  
    Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period     22,156       18,455  
    Cash and cash equivalents, end of period   $ 213,754     $ 24,988  


    Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures

    We use adjusted earnings per share attributable to CSWI, adjusted net income attributable to CSWI, adjusted operating income, adjusted effective tax rate, and adjusted EBITDA, together with financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP, such as revenue, cost of revenue, operating expense, operating income and net income attributable to CSWI, to assess our historical and prospective operating performance and to enhance our understanding of our core operating performance. Free cash flow is a non-GAAP financial measure and is defined as cash flow from operations less capital expenditures. We also believe these measures are useful for investors to assess the operating performance of our business without the effect of non-recurring items. In the following tables, there could be immaterial differences in amounts presented due to rounding.

     
    CSW INDUSTRIALS, INC.
    RECONCILIATION OF NET INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO CSWI TO ADJUSTED NET INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO CSWI
    (Unaudited)
                     
    (Amounts in thousands)   Three months ended
    December 31,
      Nine Months ended
    December 31,
          2024       2023       2024       2023  
    GAAP net income attributable to CSWI   $ 26,948     $ 9,222     $ 101,591     $ 69,889  
                     
    Adjusting items, net of tax:                
    Reversal of tax indemnification receivable     858       8,519       858       8,519  
    Acquisition broker fee     642             642        
    Uncertain tax position accrual release     (3,549 )     (1,019 )     (3,549 )     (1,019 )
    Adjusted net income attributable to CSWI   $ 24,899     $ 16,722     $ 99,542     $ 77,389  
                     
    Net Income Attributable to CSW Industrials, Inc. per diluted common share   $ 1.60     $ 0.59     $ 6.30     $ 4.49  
                     
    Adjusting Items, per dilutive common share:                
    Reversal of tax indemnification receivable     0.05       0.55       0.05       0.55  
    Acquisition broker fee     0.04             0.04        
    Uncertain tax position accrual release     (0.21 )     (0.07 )     (0.22 )     (0.07 )
    Adjusted net income attributable to CSW Industrials, Inc. per dilutive common share   $ 1.48     $ 1.07     $ 6.17     $ 4.97  
    CSW INDUSTRIALS, INC.
    RECONCILIATION OF EFFECTIVE TAX RATE TO ADJUSTED EFFECTIVE TAX RATE
    (Unaudited)
                     
    (Amounts in thousands)   Three months ended
    December 31,
      Nine Months ended
    December 31,
          2024       2023       2024       2023  
    GAAP income before tax   $ 31,273     $ 16,388     $ 133,604     $ 98,512  
    Adjusting items:                
    Reversal of tax indemnification receivable     858       8,519       858       8,519  
    Acquisition broker fee     860             860        
    Adjusted income before tax   $ 32,991     $ 24,907     $ 135,322     $ 107,031  
                     
    GAAP provision for income tax   $ 4,315     $ 7,083     $ 31,174     $ 27,968  
    Adjusting items:                
    Uncertain tax position accrual release     3,549       1,019       3,549       1,019  
    Tax impact of acquisition broker fee     218             218        
    Adjusted provision for income tax   $ 8,082     $ 8,102     $ 34,941     $ 28,987  
                     
    GAAP effective tax rate     13.8 %     43.2 %     23.3 %     28.4 %
    Adjusted effective tax rate     24.5 %     32.5 %     25.8 %     27.1 %
    CSW INDUSTRIALS, INC.
    Reconciliation of Net Income Attributable to CSWI to Adjusted EBITDA
    (unaudited)
                     
    (Amounts in thousands)   Three months ended
    December 31,
      Nine Months ended
    December 31,
          2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Net Income attributable to CSWI   $ 26,948     $ 9,222     $ 101,590     $ 69,889  
    Plus: Income attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interest     10       83       838       655  
    Net Income   $ 26,958     $ 9,305     $ 102,429     $ 70,544  
                     
    Adjusting Items:                
    Interest expense (income), net     (1,976 )     2,764       1,884       10,080  
    Income tax expense     4,315       7,083       31,174       27,968  
    Depreciation & amortization     11,012       9,134       30,896       27,094  
    EBITDA   $ 40,309     $ 28,286     $ 166,384     $ 135,686  
                     
    EBITDA Adjustments:                
    Reversal of tax indemnification receivable     858       8,519       858       8,519  
    Acquisition broker fee     860             860        
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ 42,027     $ 36,805     $ 168,102     $ 144,205  
    Adjusted EBITDA % Revenue     21.7 %     21.0 %     26.0 %     24.8 %
    CSW INDUSTRIALS, INC.
    Reconciliation of Segment Operating Income to Segment Adjusted EBITDA
    (unaudited)
                 
    (Amounts in thousands)   Three months ended December 31, 2024
        Contractor
    Solutions
    Specialized
    Reliability
    Solutions
    Engineered
    Building
    Solutions
    Corporate
    and Other
    Consolidated
    Revenue, net   $ 132,150   $ 34,566   $ 28,821   $ (1,889 ) $ 193,649  
                 
    Operating Income   $ 26,756   $ 5,238   $ 3,645   $ (6,045 ) $ 29,595  
    Adjusting Items:            
    Acquisition broker fee     860                 860  
    Adjusted Operating Income   $ 27,616   $ 5,238   $ 3,645   $ (6,045 ) $ 30,455  
    % Revenue     20.9 %   15.2 %   12.6 %     15.7 %
                 
    Adjusting Items:            
    Other income (expense), net     (188 )   (17 )   38     (131 )   (298 )
    Depreciation & amortization     9,179     1,366     420     48     11,012  
    Reversal of tax indemnification receivable     858                 858  
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ 37,466   $ 6,587   $ 4,102   $ (6,128 ) $ 42,027  
    % Revenue     28.4 %   19.1 %   14.2 %     21.7 %
                 
    (Amounts in thousands)   Three months ended December 31, 2023
        Contractor
    Solutions
    Specialized
    Reliability
    Solutions
    Engineered
    Building
    Solutions
    Corporate
    and Other
    Consolidated
    Revenue, net   $ 115,412   $ 33,711   $ 27,861   $ (2,017 ) $ 174,967  
                 
    Operating Income   $ 25,751   $ 3,740   $ 3,537   $ (5,447 ) $ 27,581  
    % Revenue     22.3 %   11.1 %   12.7 %     15.8 %
                 
    Adjusting Items:            
    Other income (expense), net     (8,433 )   (9 )   (8 )   21     (8,428 )
    Depreciation & amortization     7,178     1,477     437     42     9,134  
    Reversal of tax indemnification receivable     8,519                 8,519  
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ 33,015   $ 5,208   $ 3,966   $ (5,383 ) $ 36,805  
    % Revenue     28.6 %   15.4 %   14.2 %     21.0 %
    CSW INDUSTRIALS, INC.
    Reconciliation of Segment Operating Income to Segment Adjusted EBITDA
    (unaudited)
                 
    (Amounts in thousands)   Nine Months ended December 31, 2024
        Contractor
    Solutions
    Specialized
    Reliability
    Solutions
    Engineered
    Building
    Solutions
    Corporate
    and Other
    Consolidated
    Revenue, net   $ 451,403   $ 109,893   $ 92,387   $ (5,930 ) $ 647,754  
                 
    Operating Income   $ 122,894   $ 18,208   $ 15,451   $ (20,348 ) $ 136,204  
    Adjusting Items:            
    Acquisition broker fee     860                 860  
    Adjusted Operating Income   $ 123,754   $ 18,208   $ 15,451   $ (20,348 ) $ 137,064  
    % Revenue     27.4 %   16.6 %   16.7 %     21.2 %
                 
    Adjusting Items:            
    Other income (expense), net     (335 )   (200 )   18     (200 )   (716 )
    Depreciation & amortization     25,164     4,198     1,399     135     30,896  
    Reversal of tax indemnification receivable     858                 858  
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ 149,442   $ 22,206   $ 16,868   $ (20,413 ) $ 168,102  
    % Revenue     33.1 %   20.2 %   18.3 %     26.0 %
                 
    (Amounts in thousands)   Nine Months ended December 31, 2023
        Contractor
    Solutions
    Specialized
    Reliability
    Solutions
    Engineered
    Building
    Solutions
    Corporate
    and Other
    Consolidated
    Revenue, net   $ 395,268   $ 108,037   $ 84,660   $ (5,984 ) $ 581,980  
                 
    Operating Income   $ 104,443   $ 15,534   $ 13,029   $ (18,227 ) $ 114,780  
    % Revenue     26.4 %   14.4 %   15.4 %     19.7 %
                 
    Adjusting Items:            
    Other income (expense), net     (7,686 )   (100 )   2     1,595     (6,188 )
    Depreciation & amortization     21,118     4,512     1,332     132     27,094  
    Reversal of tax indemnification receivable     8,519                 8,519  
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ 126,394   $ 19,947   $ 14,363   $ (16,500 ) $ 144,205  
    % Revenue     32.0 %   18.5 %   17.0 %     24.8 %
    CSW INDUSTRIALS, INC.
    Reconciliation of Operating Cash Flow to Free Cash Flow
    (Unaudited)
                     
    (Amounts in thousands)   Three Months Ended
    December 31,
      Nine Months ended
    December 31,
          2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Net cash provided by operating activities   $ 11,600     $ 46,978     $ 141,069     $ 141,914  
    Less: Capital expenditures     (3,148 )     (3,883 )     (11,735 )     (11,668 )
    Free cash flow   $ 8,452     $ 43,095     $ 129,334     $ 130,246  
    Free cash flow % Adjusted EBITDA     20.1 %     117.1 %     76.9 %     90.3 %

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Bread Financial Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    COLUMBUS, Ohio, Jan. 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Bread Financial Holdings, Inc.® (NYSE: BFH), a tech-forward financial services company that provides simple, flexible payment, lending and saving solutions, today announced its fourth quarter and full year 2024 financial results. All earnings-related materials are now available at the company’s investor relations website, here.

    Bread Financial President and Chief Executive Officer Ralph Andretta and Chief Financial Officer Perry Beberman will host a conference call at 8:30 a.m. ET today to discuss results. A link to the conference call will be available at the company’s investor relations website, and a replay will also be available there following the call.

    About Bread Financial® 
    Bread Financial® (NYSE: BFH) is a tech-forward financial services company that provides simple, personalized payment, lending and saving solutions to millions of U.S. consumers. Our payment solutions, including Bread Financial general purpose credit cards and savings products, empower our customers and their passions for a better life. Additionally, we deliver growth for some of the most recognized brands in travel & entertainment, health & beauty, jewelry and specialty apparel through our private label and co-brand credit cards and pay-over-time products providing choice and value to our shared customers.

    To learn more about Bread Financial, our global associates and our sustainability commitments, visit breadfinancial.com or follow us on Instagram and LinkedIn.

    Contacts
    Brian Vereb — Investor Relations
    Brian.Vereb@breadfinancial.com

    Susan Haugen — Investor Relations
    Susan.Haugen@breadfinancial.com

    Rachel Stultz — Media
    Rachel.Stultz@breadfinancial.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: UK Trade Minister visited South Africa and Botswana to strengthen trade ties

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    This was the first visit to Africa by UK Minister for Trade Policy Douglas Alexander, which forms part of the UK Government’s wider resetting of partnerships with Africa, which the Foreign Secretary set out in November during his visits to Nigeria and South Africa.

    UK Minister for Trade Policy and Economic Security, Douglas Alexander, travelled to South Africa and Botswana to strengthen trade links and create opportunities for both African and UK businesses.

    He is the first Minister from the UK’s Department for Business and Trade to travel to the continent since the UK election, which took place last summer.

    The UK is seeking to deepen trade and investment across the continent and drive mutually beneficial growth in both the UK and Africa, including by making progress on removing barriers to trade to help businesses export more easily and providing UK support to trade for development programmes across the continent.

    During his trip, the Trade Policy Minister co-chaired the first Southern African Custom Union and Mozambique (SACUM) – UK Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA) Joint Council. The Economic Partnership Agreement underpins all goods trade with the UK and SACUM members. The Joint Council discussed where there is potential to strengthen our trade and investment partnerships and support economic growth across all member countries.

    He met with South Africa’s Minister for Trade Industry and Competition, Parks Tau, South Africa’s Agriculture Minister, John Steenhuisen, as well as Botswana’s Vice-President and Trade Minister, Ndaba Gaolathe, to discuss areas for future growth in key sectors including infrastructure, energy, transport and logistics, agriculture, minerals, and the digital economy. He also met with UK and South African companies and took part in a CEO roundtable, where he was seeking views from the private sector to help inform the Government’s cross-continent reset and wider trade strategy.

    Trade Policy Minister, Douglas Alexander said:

    The Government is taking a fresh approach to Africa, one which prioritises genuine partnerships, mutual benefit, and sustainable development. My visit is an important step in building new, long-lasting relationships in South Africa and Botswana.

    South Africa is our largest trading partner in Africa, with an exciting period ahead as the country assumes the G20 Presidency. Both of our Governments are laser focused on economic growth – this shared ambition is a powerful motivator for greater bilateral trade.

    Mutual economic growth is also at the forefront of the UK’s relationship with Botswana. There is a huge opportunity for us to collaborate on sectors important to our economies including renewable energy and I look forward to continuing to strengthen our ties.

    Minister Alexander emphasised the UK’s support for South Africa’s Presidency of the G20 this year and reaffirmed the UK Government’s commitment to building mutually beneficial partnerships with African countries. This follows on from the UK Foreign Secretary’s recent visit to the continent in November 2024, during which he agreed to develop a UK-South Africa Growth Plan.

    Further information

    • this visit forms part of the UK Government’s wider resetting of partnerships with Africa, which the Foreign Secretary set out in November during his visits to Nigeria and South Africa based on three priorities: economic growth and transformation, climate and nature, and governance and security
    • background for the UK’s Minister for Trade Policy Douglas Alexander MP can be found here
    • information on the SACUM-UK Economic Partnership Agreement can be found here
    • information on the UK Foreign Secretary’s visit to Nigeria and South Africa, including agreement on developing a new UK-South Africa Growth Plan, can be found here

    Updates to this page

    Published 30 January 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: SIA giving confiscated cash to charities to aid public safety

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    Charities and community groups can now apply for grants to support projects aimed at improving public safety and supporting the private security.

    The money has been confiscated by the SIA from criminals through proceeds of crime confiscation orders and is now available to charities to bid for. 

    The ‘grants for good causes’ could help fund a range of projects run by charities. Last year, the SIA gave over £72,000 to support 7 initiatives across several charities and community groups including Employment 4 All, Diverse FM, and Glasgow Street Aid among others. 

    The SIA helped fund projects including human trafficking awareness workshops, employment and training opportunities for disadvantaged groups and training for volunteers in emergency first response care.  

    Paul Cartlidge, Chair of the grants for good causes panel, said: 

    I’m delighted to be opening this year’s grants for applications. Public safety is a team effort, and our commitment to protecting people goes beyond our day-to-day duties. Grassroots projects run by charities and community groups can have a profound impact on public safety, the private security industry and the people using their services.  

    As the regulator of the private security industry, we take robust enforcement action to prosecute those who put the public at risk through their offending. Through the grants for good causes, we are putting the ill-gotten gains of criminals to good use in a way that will benefit society and make the world a little bit safer.

    Applications are open now, and more information about how to apply is on the SIA grant for good causes page on GOV.UK. Registered charities and community interest companies in the UK have until Friday 21 February at 11:59 pm to apply for funding. Eligible organisations must show how a grant will benefit the UK private security industry and/or support public safety. 

    Notes to editors 

    The full amount of funding available will be confirmed in due course. 

    About the Proceeds of Crime Act 

    The Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (POCA) enables the SIA to investigate the financial activity of people who have committed a criminal offence and confiscate the proceeds of crime through a court-issued confiscation order. The SIA has been a designated body under POCA since 2015. 

    The SIA receives a portion of the money it recovers through confiscation orders under the Asset Recovery Incentivisation Scheme (ARIS). This money can only be used to fund its financial investigation capability or distributed to good causes. 

    About the SIA grant for good causes fund 

    Organisations can apply for a grant if they are a registered charity or community interest company (CIC) and can clearly show how they will benefit the UK private security industry and/or support public safety. 

    All the information needed to make an application is available on the SIA grants for good causes page on GOV.UK. Applications close at 11:59 pm on Friday 21 February. 

    There is no guarantee that the organisations which apply will get funding. The SIA will inform successful applicants about its decision by Friday 7 March. 

    Further information 

    The Security Industry Authority is the regulator of the UK’s private security industry. Our purpose is to protect the public through effective regulation of the private security industry and working with partners to raise standards across the sector. We are responsible for licensing people who do certain jobs in the private security industry and for approving private security companies who wish to be part of the voluntary ‘Approved Contractor Scheme’.  

    The SIA is an executive non-departmental public body, sponsored by the Home Office. For more information, visit www.gov.uk/sia

    For media enquiries only, please contact media.enquiries@sia.gov.uk.

    Updates to this page

    Published 30 January 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI: Radware Delivers AI-Driven DDoS Protection for TelemaxX Telekommunikation’s Scrubbing Center

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    MAHWAH, N.J., Jan. 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Radware® (NASDAQ: RDWR), a global leader in application security and delivery solutions for multi-cloud environments, today announced it expanded its relationship with TelemaxX Telekommunikation GmbH. TelemaxX is leveraging Radware’s AI-powered DefensePro® X DDoS Protection to advance the network and application security services offered to customers through its scrubbing center.

    Headquartered in Karlsruhe, Germany, TelemaxX is a leading regional provider of integrated IT solutions, specializing in telecommunications and data centers, as well as cloud and managed services. Today, TelemaxX operates five high-security data centers in Germany’s Karlsruhe Technology Region, one of Europe’s top centers for innovation. To support its business, TelemaxX also uses Radware’s Cyber Controller platform, a security management, orchestration, and automation solution.

    “Working with Radware, we’ve found a partner that can grow step-by-step with our business requirements and customers’ needs,” said Heiko Kreisz, head of internet from TelemaxX. “Through this technology expansion, we can scale our services and help our customers stay ahead of emerging threats while maintaining the integrity and availability of their networks.”

    This includes protection against Web DDoS Tsunami attacks, a new aggressive form of HTTPS Flood that targets web applications and APIs. According to Radware’s H1 2024 Global Threat Analysis Report, Web DDoS attacks surged globally 265% during the first six months of 2024 compared to the second half of 2023.

    “As the number and sophistication of DDoS attacks increase exponentially, the demand for state-of-the-art AI-driven protection has never been greater,” said Michael Giesselbach, Radware’s regional director in Germany. “Working with TelemaxX, we can meet the needs of growing organizations and improve their security posture while they focus on their core business activities.”

    Using AI-powered advanced behavioral algorithms, DefensePro X provides automated, adaptive DDoS protection from fast-moving, high-volume, encrypted or zero-day threats. It defends against IoT-based, Burst, DNS and TLS/SSL attacks, ransom DDoS campaigns, IoT botnets, phantom floods, and other types of cyber threats.

    Radware has received numerous awards for its DDoS mitigation, application and API protection, web application firewall, and bot detection and management solutions. Industry analysts such as Aite-Novarica Group, Gartner, GigaOm, IDC, KuppingerCole and QKS Group continue to recognize Radware as a market leader in cyber security.

    About Radware
    Radware® (NASDAQ: RDWR) is a global leader in application security and delivery solutions for multi-cloud environments. The company’s cloud application, infrastructure, and API security solutions use AI-driven algorithms for precise, hands-free, real-time protection from the most sophisticated web, application, and DDoS attacks, API abuse, and bad bots. Enterprises and carriers worldwide rely on Radware’s solutions to address evolving cybersecurity challenges and protect their brands and business operations while reducing costs. For more information, please visit the Radware website.

    Radware encourages you to join our community and follow us on: Facebook, LinkedIn, Radware Blog, X, YouTube, and Radware Mobile for iOS.

    ©2025 Radware Ltd. All rights reserved. Any Radware products and solutions mentioned in this press release are protected by trademarks, patents, and pending patent applications of Radware in the U.S. and other countries. For more details, please see: https://www.radware.com/LegalNotice/. All other trademarks and names are property of their respective owners.

    Radware believes the information in this document is accurate in all material respects as of its publication date. However, the information is provided without any express, statutory, or implied warranties and is subject to change without notice.

    The contents of any website or hyperlinks mentioned in this press release are for informational purposes and the contents thereof are not part of this press release.

    Safe Harbor Statement
    This press release includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Any statements made herein that are not statements of historical fact, including statements about Radware’s plans, outlook, beliefs, or opinions, are forward-looking statements. Generally, forward-looking statements may be identified by words such as “believes,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “estimates,” “plans,” and similar expressions or future or conditional verbs such as “will,” “should,” “would,” “may,” and “could.” For example, when we say in this press release that through this partnership, we can meet the needs of growing organizations and improve their security posture, we are using forward-looking statements. Because such statements deal with future events, they are subject to various risks and uncertainties, and actual results, expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements, could differ materially from Radware’s current forecasts and estimates. Factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to: the impact of global economic conditions, including as a result of the state of war declared in Israel in October 2023 and instability in the Middle East, the war in Ukraine, and the tensions between China and Taiwan; our dependence on independent distributors to sell our products; our ability to manage our anticipated growth effectively; a shortage of components or manufacturing capacity could cause a delay in our ability to fulfill orders or increase our manufacturing costs; our business may be affected by sanctions, export controls, and similar measures, targeting Russia and other countries and territories, as well as other responses to Russia’s military conflict in Ukraine, including indefinite suspension of operations in Russia and dealings with Russian entities by many multi-national businesses across a variety of industries; the ability of vendors to provide our hardware platforms and components for the manufacture of our products; our ability to attract, train, and retain highly qualified personnel; intense competition in the market for cyber security and application delivery solutions and in our industry in general, and changes in the competitive landscape; our ability to develop new solutions and enhance existing solutions; the impact to our reputation and business in the event of real or perceived shortcomings, defects, or vulnerabilities in our solutions, if our end-users experience security breaches, if our information technology systems and data, or those of our service providers and other contractors, are compromised by cyber-attackers or other malicious actors or by a critical system failure; outages, interruptions, or delays in hosting services; the risks associated with our global operations, such as difficulties and costs of staffing and managing foreign operations, compliance costs arising from host country laws or regulations, partial or total expropriation, export duties and quotas, local tax exposure, economic or political instability, including as a result of insurrection, war, natural disasters, and major environmental, climate, or public health concerns, such as the COVID-19 pandemic; our net losses in the past two years and possibility we may incur losses in the future; a slowdown in the growth of the cyber security and application delivery solutions market or in the development of the market for our cloud-based solutions; long sales cycles for our solutions; risks and uncertainties relating to acquisitions or other investments; risks associated with doing business in countries with a history of corruption or with foreign governments; changes in foreign currency exchange rates; risks associated with undetected defects or errors in our products; our ability to protect our proprietary technology; intellectual property infringement claims made by third parties; laws, regulations, and industry standards affecting our business; compliance with open source and third-party licenses; and other factors and risks over which we may have little or no control. This list is intended to identify only certain of the principal factors that could cause actual results to differ. For a more detailed description of the risks and uncertainties affecting Radware, refer to Radware’s Annual Report on Form 20-F, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), and the other risk factors discussed from time to time by Radware in reports filed with, or furnished to, the SEC. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on which they are made and, except as required by applicable law, Radware undertakes no commitment to revise or update any forward-looking statement in order to reflect events or circumstances after the date any such statement is made. Radware’s public filings are available from the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov or may be obtained on Radware’s website at www.radware.com.

    Media Contact:
    Gerri Dyrek
    Radware
    Gerri.Dyrek@radware.com 

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: FirstCash Reports Record Fourth Quarter and Full-Year Operating Results; Accelerating Pawn Demand Drives Record Revenue & Earnings; Declares Quarterly Cash Dividend

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FORT WORTH, Texas, Jan. 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — FirstCash Holdings, Inc. (“FirstCash” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: FCFS), the leading international operator of more than 3,000 retail pawn stores and a leading provider of retail point-of-sale (“POS”) payment solutions, today announced operating results for the fourth quarter and full-year ended December 31, 2024. The Company also announced that the Board of Directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.38 per share, which will be paid on February 28, 2025.

    Mr. Rick Wessel, chief executive officer, stated, “FirstCash posted record fourth quarter and full year revenues and earnings primarily fueled by exceptionally strong pawn operating results. Same-store pawn receivables increased 12% in both the U.S. and Latin America (local currency basis) compared to last year. This marked the sixth consecutive quarter of double digit same-store pawn receivable growth in the U.S. The POS payment solutions segment (“AFF”) had solid profitability as well, and posted growth in transaction volumes and door counts for the quarter and year-to-date periods.

    “A total of 16 pawn stores were added in the fourth quarter, including an acquisition of 10 stores coupled with six new store openings. For the full year, 99 pawn stores were opened or acquired, boosting the total store base to 3,026 locations. FirstCash’s cash flows and balance sheet remain strong and we believe that we are well positioned to fund further anticipated store growth in 2025 along with dividends and potential share buybacks.”

    This release contains adjusted financial measures, which exclude certain non-operating and/or non-cash income and expenses, that are non-GAAP financial measures. Please refer to the descriptions and reconciliations to GAAP of these and other non-GAAP financial measures at the end of this release.

        Three Months Ended December 31,
        As Reported (GAAP)   Adjusted (Non-GAAP)
    In thousands, except per share amounts   2024   2023   2024   2023
    Revenue   $               883,811   $ 852,134   $               883,811   $ 852,134
    Net income   $                 83,547   $ 69,589   $                 95,415   $ 92,846
    Diluted earnings per share   $                     1.86   $ 1.53   $                     2.12   $ 2.04
    EBITDA (non-GAAP measure)   $               162,636   $ 145,493   $               165,685   $ 161,704
    Weighted-average diluted shares                       45,038     45,425                       45,038     45,425
     
        Twelve Months Ended December 31,
        As Reported (GAAP)   Adjusted (Non-GAAP)
    In thousands, except per share amounts   2024   2023   2024   2023
    Revenue   $           3,388,514   $ 3,151,796   $           3,388,514   $ 3,151,796
    Net income   $               258,815   $ 219,301   $               302,680   $ 276,874
    Diluted earnings per share   $                     5.73   $ 4.80   $                     6.70   $ 6.06
    EBITDA (non-GAAP measure)   $               551,008   $ 493,784   $               558,437   $ 511,732
    Weighted-average diluted shares                       45,168     45,693                       45,168     45,693
     

    Consolidated Operating Highlights

    • Gross revenues totaled a record $3.4 billion in 2024, an increase of 8% on both a GAAP and constant currency basis compared to last year. Revenues totaled $884 million in the fourth quarter, an increase of 4% on a GAAP basis and 7% on a constant currency basis compared to the prior-year quarter.
    • Diluted earnings per share for 2024 increased 19% over last year on a GAAP basis while adjusted diluted earnings per share increased 11% compared to the prior year. For the fourth quarter, diluted earnings per share increased 22% over the prior-year quarter on a GAAP basis while adjusted diluted earnings per share increased 4% compared to the prior-year quarter. These results were even more impressive in light of lower foreign currency exchange rates, which reduced 2024 earnings per share by approximately $0.06 for the fourth quarter and $0.04 for the full year compared to the prior-year periods.
    • Record net income for 2024 totaled $259 million on a GAAP basis while adjusted net income was a record $303 million, which represented increases of 18% and 9%, respectively, over the prior year.
    • Adjusted EBITDA for the full year was $558 million, an increase of $47 million, or 9%, compared to the prior year.

    Store Base and Platform Growth

    • Pawn Stores – 16 pawn locations were added in Mexico during the fourth quarter, consisting of ten acquired stores and six de novo stores. For the full year, a total of 99 pawn locations were added, including 29 stores in the U.S. and 70 stores in Latin America.

      As of December 31, 2024, the Company had 3,026 locations, comprised of 1,200 U.S. locations and 1,826 locations in Latin America.

    • Retail POS Payment Solutions (AFF) Merchant Partnerships – As of December 31, 2024, there were approximately 13,600 active retail and e-commerce merchant partner locations, representing a 17% increase in the number of active merchant locations compared to a year ago. Excluding certain furniture locations closed due to bankruptcies, the number of active doors increased over 25%.

    U.S. Pawn Segment Operating Results

    • Fourth quarter 2024 segment pre-tax operating income was $112 million, an increase of $13 million, or 14%, compared to the prior-year quarter. The resulting segment pre-tax operating margin remained strong at 26% for the quarter.
    • Full year 2024 segment pre-tax operating income was $397 million, an increase of $61 million, or 18%, compared to the prior year. The resulting segment pre-tax operating margin was 25% for the full year, which equaled the prior year.
    • Pawn receivables grew significantly over the course of the fourth quarter, totaling almost $400 million by year end and increasing 15% compared to the prior year. The increase in total pawn receivables was driven by a 5% increase in the year-to-date weighted-average store count coupled with an impressive 12% same-store increase. On a two-year stacked basis, same-store pawn receivables were up 26%.
    • Pawn loan fees increased 11% for the fourth quarter and 16% for the full year, while on a same-store basis, pawn loan fee revenue increased 9% and 11% compared to both of the respective prior-year periods.
    • Retail merchandise sales increased 10% in the fourth quarter and 13% for the full year compared to the respective prior-year periods. Same-store retail sales increased 6% for both the quarter and full year compared to the respective prior-year periods, as the Company saw continued retail demand from value-conscious consumers.
    • Retail sales margins improved to a robust 43% in the fourth quarter compared to 42% in the prior-year quarter. Full year retail margins were 42% in 2024 compared to 43% in 2023.
    • Annualized inventory turnover was consistent at 2.8 times for both 2024 and 2023. Inventories aged greater than one year at December 31, 2024 remained extremely low at 1% of total inventories.
    • Operating expenses for the fourth quarter and full year increased 10% and 12%, respectively, as compared to the prior-year periods, primarily due to store additions and increased labor and variable compensation expenses. On a same-store basis, expenses increased 7% for the quarter and 5% for the full year compared to the respective prior-year periods. 

    Latin America Pawn Segment Operating Results

    Note: Certain growth rates below are calculated on a constant currency basis, a non-GAAP financial measure defined at the end of this release. The average Mexican peso to U.S. dollar exchange rate for the fourth quarter of 2024 was 20.1 pesos / dollar, an unfavorable change of 14% versus the comparable prior-year period, and for the twelve-month period ended December 31, 2024 was 18.3 pesos / dollar, an unfavorable change of 3% versus the prior-year period.

    • While fourth quarter segment pre-tax operating income decreased 4% on a U.S. dollar basis compared to last year, it increased 7% on a constant currency basis. The resulting segment pre-tax operating margin was 20% for both the fourth quarter of 2024 and 2023.
    • For the full year of 2024, segment pre-tax operating income decreased 4% on a U.S. dollar basis compared to the prior year and decreased 2% on a constant currency basis. The resulting segment pre-tax operating margin was 19%, equaling the prior year.
    • While pawn receivables at December 31, 2024 decreased 5% on a U.S. dollar basis, they increased 13% on a constant currency basis compared to the prior year. On a same-store basis, pawn receivables decreased 6% on a U.S. dollar basis but increased 12% on a constant currency basis compared to the prior year.
    • While total and same-store pawn loan fees in the fourth quarter decreased 3% in U.S. dollars, they increased 10% on a constant currency basis compared to the prior-year quarter. For the full year, both total and same-store pawn loan fees increased 4%, or 7% on a constant currency basis, compared to the prior year.
    • Although retail merchandise sales in the fourth quarter of 2024 decreased 5% compared to the prior-year quarter, they increased 7% on a constant currency basis. Same-store retail merchandise sales in the fourth quarter of 2024 decreased 6% on a U.S. dollar basis while increasing 7% on a constant currency basis compared to the prior-year quarter. For the full year, retail merchandise sales increased 2%, or 4% on a constant currency basis, compared to the prior year, while same-store retail merchandise sales increased 1%, or 4% on a constant currency basis, compared to the prior year.
    • Retail margins were 34% for the fourth quarter of 2024 and 35% for the full year, both similar to prior-period results. Annualized inventory turnover was 4.2 times in 2024 versus 4.4 times in 2023, while inventories aged greater than one year at December 31, 2024 remained extremely low at 1%.
    • Operating expenses for the fourth quarter of 2024 decreased 5% in total but increased 7% on a constant currency basis compared to the prior-year quarter while full year operating expenses increased 7%, or 9% on a constant currency basis compared to last year. The increase in constant currency expenses from all stores reflected increased store counts and higher labor costs (due primarily to further increases in the federal minimum wage and other mandated benefit programs), along with other inflationary impacts.

    American First Finance (AFF) – Retail POS Payment Solutions Segment Operating Results

    • Fourth quarter segment pre-tax operating income totaled $39 million, a decrease of 10% compared to the prior-year quarter. The anticipated decline in earnings was reflective of lower net revenue from its furniture vertical, partially offset by strong growth in non-furniture net revenues.
    • For the full year, segment pre-tax operating income remained strong at $129 million, a nominal decrease of 3% over the prior year.
    • Segment revenues for the quarter, comprised of lease-to-own (“LTO”) fees and interest and fees on finance receivables, decreased 1% compared to the prior-year quarter. Revenues for the full year increased 3% compared to the prior year.
    • Gross transaction volume of lease and loan originations during the fourth quarter increased $12 million, or 4%, compared to last year, driven primarily by the 17% increase in active merchant door counts and continued growth in non-furniture verticals. Excluding furniture, fourth quarter origination volume increased approximately 36%. For the full year, overall gross transaction volume increased 5% over the prior year and was up 27%, excluding furniture.
    • Combined gross leased merchandise and finance receivables outstanding at December 31, 2024 decreased 1% compared to the December 31, 2023 balances.
    • The combined lease and loan loss provision as a percentage of the total gross transaction volume originated was 29% for both 2024 and 2023. The resulting allowance on combined leased merchandise and finance receivables at December 31, 2024 was 42% compared to 40% in the prior year.
    • The average monthly net charge-off (“NCO”) rate for combined leased merchandise and finance receivable products for the full year 2024 was 5.3% compared to the prior-year rate of 5.0%, and was in line with the Company’s targeted range for NCO’s.

    Cash Flow and Liquidity

    • Each of the Company’s three business segments generated significant operating cash flows in 2024. Consolidated operating cash flows for the full year grew 30% and totaled $540 million compared to $416 million in 2023.
    • Adjusted free cash flows (a non-GAAP measure) increased 24% to $262 million in 2024, compared to $212 million in the prior year.
    • The operating cash flows helped fund significant growth in earning assets and continued investments in the pawn store platform with a nominal increase in net debt.  Key investments made in 2024 included:
      • Pawn earning assets (pawn receivables and inventories) increased $69 million.
      • A total of 38 pawn stores were acquired for a combined cash purchase price of $76 million. 
      • 61 new, or de novo, pawn stores were added for a total investment of $19 million in fixed assets and working capital.
      • Real estate purchases totaling $86 million as the Company purchased the underlying real estate at 58 of its existing pawn stores, bringing the number of Company-owned properties to 400 locations.
    • Net debt at December 31, 2024 was $1.6 billion, a modest 5% increase over the prior year. Over $1.5 billion of the Company’s long-term financing remains fixed rate debt with favorable interest rates ranging from 4.625% to 6.875% and maturity dates that do not begin until 2028 and continue into 2032.
    • The Company’s net debt to adjusted EBITDA ratio was 2.8x at December 31, 2024.

    Shareholder Returns

    • The Board of Directors declared a $0.38 per share first quarter cash dividend, which will be paid on February 28, 2025 to stockholders of record as of February 14, 2025. This represents an annualized dividend of $1.52 per share. Any future dividends are subject to approval by the Company’s Board of Directors.
    • During 2024, FirstCash repurchased $85 million of its common stock. The Company has $115 million available under the $200 million share repurchase program authorized in July 2023. Future share repurchases are subject to expected liquidity, acquisitions and other investment opportunities, debt covenant restrictions, market conditions and other relevant factors.
    • Combined shareholder payouts in the form of cash dividends and stock repurchases were over $150 million in 2024 and have totaled almost $800 million over the last five years.
    • The Company generated a 13% return on equity and a 6% return on assets in 2024. Using adjusted net income for 2024, the adjusted return on equity was 15% while the adjusted return on assets was 7%.

    2025 Outlook

    The Company’s outlook for 2025 is highly positive given the continued growth in pawn receivables and expectations for further pawn store additions and AFF merchant partner growth. Anticipated conditions and trends for 2025 include the following:

    Pawn Operations:

    • Pawn operations will continue to be the primary earnings driver, as the Company expects the contribution from the combined U.S. and Latin America pawn segments to be approximately 85% of total segment level pre-tax income for 2025.
    • The Company expects further growth in the pawn store base in 2025 through a combination of new store openings and potential acquisitions. Over the last five years, the Company has added an average of 115 new and acquired stores per year. The guidance presented below does not assume any material acquisition activity.

    U.S. Pawn

    • U.S. Pawn is anticipated to contribute approximately 65% of total segment level pre-tax income for 2025.
    • Same-store pawn loans began 2025 up 12% compared to a year ago, with January balances to date up similarly. Given the strength of the 2024 same-store results, growth rates are expected to moderate slightly over the course of the year, but still result in strong pawn fee growth that is expected to be in a range of 8% to 11% for the full year. 
    • Similar retail sales growth is projected for 2025, with retail margins expected to be in a normalized range targeted at approximately 42%.
    • Given the strong revenue momentum coupled with modest expense growth, the Company anticipates solid double-digit segment earnings growth in 2025 from this, its largest segment.

    Latin America Pawn

    • LatAm Pawn is anticipated to contribute approximately 20% of total segment level pre-tax income for 2025.
    • U.S. dollar-reported results for Latin America in 2025 are expected to be impacted by the lower exchange rate for the Mexican peso, which has most recently been in a range 20 to 21 pesos per U.S. dollar compared to the average exchange rate of 18.3 to 1 in 2024.
    • Same-store pawn receivables began 2025 down 6% on a U.S. dollar basis but up 12% on a constant currency basis. Full year pawn fee growth is expected to remain in a range of 8% to 11% on a local currency basis while it is projected to be down in a range of 2% to 5% on a U.S. dollar basis, given the current exchange rate.
    • Retail sales in Latin America are also expected to track similarly to pawn fees in 2025 with consistent retail margins.
    • While operating expenses are expected to increase by 6% to 9% in Latin America on a local currency basis (given the enacted 10% increase in the Mexico minimum wage for 2025), expenses are anticipated to decline in a range of 3% to 6% on a U.S. dollar basis, which should dampen the overall currency impact on dollar-denominated segment earnings.

    Retail POS Payment Solutions (AFF) Operations:

    • AFF is anticipated to contribute approximately 15% of total segment level pre-tax income for 2025.
    • As a result of recent merchant partner bankruptcies in the furniture sector (Conn’s HomePlus and American Freight), the Company anticipates first half 2025 origination volume being down to the prior year, given lower expected furniture originations, which are more seasonally weighted to the income tax refund season. Despite this headwind, full year origination volume for 2025 is expected to increase in a low single digit range compared to 2024, given continued growth in door counts and originations from new and other existing merchants. Excluding originations from Conn’s HomePlus and American Freight, origination volumes are expected to increase in a range of 20% to 25% over 2024.
    • While full year 2025 net revenues are forecast to decline in a range of 10% to 15% compared to the prior year due to lower LTO balances and first half originations, reduced operating expenses related to the changes in product mix and other expense reduction initiatives are expected to offset much of the decrease in net revenue. Resulting full year segment pre-tax income is expected to be flat to down only slightly compared to the prior year.

    Tax Rates and Currency:

    • The full year 2025 effective income tax rate under current tax codes in the U.S. and Latin America is expected to range from 24% to 25%.
    • Each full point change in the exchange rate of the Mexican peso is projected to have an annual earnings impact of approximately $0.10 per share.

    Additional Commentary and Analysis

    Mr. Wessel further commented on FirstCash’s 2024 operating results and the outlook for 2025, “Our core pawn segments continue to see exceptional growth in pawn receivables, pawn fees and retail sales. Strong sequential acceleration in same-store pawn receivable growth rates during the fourth quarter resulted in end of year increases in pawn receivables of 15% in the U.S. and 13% (constant currency basis) in Latin America compared to last year. We believe this growth continues to be driven by inflationary impacts and credit tightening for consumers with small, immediate cash needs. Furthermore, we saw excellent retail sales results in the fourth quarter, with same-store sales up 6% in the U.S. and 7% in LatAm (constant currency) compared to the prior-year quarter while maintaining strong gross margins, which we attribute to our deep value retail pricing, attractive interest-free layaway programs and excellent customer service.

    “Our industry-leading pawn operations were further expanded in 2024 as we added almost 100 locations through new store openings across all markets, coupled with strategic acquisitions in the U.S. and Mexico. Over the last five years, we have opened or acquired more than 550 pawn locations and we began 2025 with a strong pipeline of new store openings already in process. While most of our new store openings will continue to be in Latin America, we currently have three store openings slated for growth markets in the U.S. Additionally, we continue to see accretive acquisition opportunities in multiple markets which can be funded from available cash and credit facilities.

    “While a smaller component of FirstCash’s consolidated operations, AFF posted solid results in 2024 by contributing almost $130 million in segment earnings and generating meaningful cash flow. Although this was a difficult year in the retail furniture industry, given weak sales volumes and store closings at several retailers of size, AFF posted overall origination growth in 2024, driven by successful expansion in other vertical categories and its strong field sales channel.

    “We began 2025 in a strong position to again deliver meaningful earnings growth with the current momentum in our core pawn business in both the U.S. and Latin America and opportunities for additional growth through pawnshop acquisitions and de novo store openings. AFF’s prospects remain positive as well, as it continues to grow and diversify its merchant base. On a consolidated basis, our strong cash flows and balance sheet position us well to support this growth, and combined with ongoing cash dividends and potential share repurchases, are expected to drive further shareholder returns,” concluded Mr. Wessel.

    About FirstCash

    FirstCash is the leading international operator of pawn stores focused on serving cash and credit-constrained consumers. FirstCash’s more than 3,000 pawn stores in the U.S. and Latin America buy and sell a wide variety of jewelry, electronics, tools, appliances, sporting goods, musical instruments and other merchandise, and make small non-recourse pawn loans secured by pledged personal property. FirstCash’s pawn segments in the U.S. and Latin America currently account for approximately 80% of segment earnings, with the remainder provided by its wholly owned subsidiary, AFF, which provides lease-to-own and retail finance payment solutions for consumer goods and services.

    FirstCash is a component company in both the Standard & Poor’s MidCap 400 Index® and the Russell 2000 Index®. FirstCash’s common stock (ticker symbol “FCFS”) is traded on the Nasdaq, the creator of the world’s first electronic stock market. For additional information regarding FirstCash and the services it provides, visit FirstCash’s websites located at http://www.firstcash.com and http://www.americanfirstfinance.com.

    Forward-Looking Information     

    This release contains forward-looking statements about the business, financial condition, outlook and prospects of FirstCash Holdings, Inc. and its wholly owned subsidiaries (together, the “Company”), including the Company’s outlook for 2025. Forward-looking statements, as that term is defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “outlook,” “believes,” “projects,” “expects,” “may,” “estimates,” “should,” “plans,” “targets,” “intends,” “could,” “would,” “anticipates,” “potential,” “confident,” “optimistic,” or the negative thereof, or other variations thereon, or comparable terminology, or by discussions of strategy, objectives, estimates, guidance, expectations, outlook and future plans. Forward-looking statements can also be identified by the fact that these statements do not relate strictly to historical or current matters. Rather, forward-looking statements relate to anticipated or expected events, activities, trends or results. Because forward-looking statements relate to matters that have not yet occurred, these statements are inherently subject to risks and uncertainties.

    While the Company believes the expectations reflected in forward-looking statements are reasonable, there can be no assurances such expectations will prove to be accurate. Security holders are cautioned that such forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties. Certain factors may cause results to differ materially from those anticipated by the forward-looking statements made in this release. Such factors and risks may include, without limitation, risks related to the extensive regulatory environment in which the Company operates; risks associated with the legal and regulatory proceedings that the Company is a party to or may become a party to in the future, including the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (the “CFPB”) lawsuit filed against the Company; risks related to the Company’s acquisitions, including the failure of the Company’s acquisitions to deliver the estimated value and benefits expected by the Company and the ability of the Company to continue to identify and consummate acquisitions on favorable terms, if at all; potential changes in consumer behavior and shopping patterns which could impact demand for the Company’s pawn loan, retail, lease-to-own (“LTO”) and retail finance products, labor shortages and increased labor costs; a deterioration in the economic conditions in the United States and Latin America, including as a result of inflation, elevated interest rates and higher gas prices, which potentially could have an impact on discretionary consumer spending and demand for the Company’s products; currency fluctuations, primarily involving the Mexican peso; competition the Company faces from other retailers and providers of retail payment solutions; the ability of the Company to successfully execute on its business strategies; contraction in sales activity at merchant partners of the Company’s retail POS payment solutions business; impact of store closures, financial difficulties or even bankruptcies at the merchant partners of the Company’s retail POS payment solutions business; the ability of the Company’s retail POS payment solutions business to continue to grow its base of merchant partners, including those outside of the furniture vertical; and other risks discussed and described in the Company’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), including the risks described in Part 1, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” thereof, and other reports filed with the SEC. Many of these risks and uncertainties are beyond the ability of the Company to control, nor can the Company predict, in many cases, all of the risks and uncertainties that could cause its actual results to differ materially from those indicated by the forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements contained in this release speak only as of the date of this release, and the Company expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to report any updates or revisions to any such statement to reflect any change in the Company’s expectations or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based, except as required by law.

    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
    (unaudited, in thousands)
     
        Three Months Ended   Twelve Months Ended
        December 31,   December 31,
        2024   2023   2024   2023
    Revenue:                
    Retail merchandise sales   $      413,671     $ 397,412     $ 1,507,096     $ 1,381,272  
    Pawn loan fees            189,984       178,238              737,126       658,536  
    Leased merchandise income            177,440       190,057              766,241       752,682  
    Interest and fees on finance receivables              70,507       59,571              245,891       233,818  
    Wholesale scrap jewelry sales              32,209       26,856              132,160       125,488  
    Total revenue            883,811       852,134           3,388,514       3,151,796  
                     
    Cost of revenue:                
    Cost of retail merchandise sold            249,831       241,402              909,685       832,393  
    Depreciation of leased merchandise              97,937       103,631              433,306       411,455  
    Provision for lease losses              33,561       34,184              163,395       175,858  
    Provision for loan losses              41,736       32,459              143,827       123,030  
    Cost of wholesale scrap jewelry sold              27,058       22,809              108,769       101,821  
    Total cost of revenue            450,123       434,485           1,758,982       1,644,557  
                     
    Net revenue            433,688       417,649           1,629,532       1,507,239  
                     
    Expenses and other income:                
    Operating expenses            226,547       216,783              900,978       832,149  
    Administrative expenses              43,636       51,887              173,199       176,315  
    Depreciation and amortization              26,434       27,635              104,941       109,161  
    Interest expense              27,197       26,586              105,226       93,243  
    Interest income                  (528 )     (216 )              (1,935 )     (1,469 )
    Loss (gain) on foreign exchange                    508       376                  2,641       (1,529 )
    Merger and acquisition expenses                      42       4,252                  2,228       7,922  
    Other expenses (income), net                    319       (1,142 )                  (522 )     (1,402 )
    Total expenses and other income            324,155       326,161           1,286,756       1,214,390  
                     
    Income before income taxes            109,533       91,488              342,776       292,849  
                     
    Provision for income taxes              25,986       21,899                83,961       73,548  
                     
    Net income   $        83,547     $ 69,589     $      258,815     $ 219,301  
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
    (unaudited, in thousands)
     
        December 31,
        2024   2023
    ASSETS        
    Cash and cash equivalents   $            175,095     $ 127,018  
    Accounts receivable, net                     73,325       71,922  
    Pawn loans                   517,867       471,846  
    Finance receivables, net                   147,501       113,901  
    Inventories                   334,580       312,089  
    Leased merchandise, net                   128,437       171,191  
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets                     26,943       38,634  
    Total current assets               1,403,748       1,306,601  
             
    Property and equipment, net                   717,916       632,724  
    Operating lease right of use asset                   324,646       328,458  
    Goodwill               1,787,172       1,727,652  
    Intangible assets, net                   228,858       277,724  
    Other assets                       9,934       10,242  
    Deferred tax assets, net                       4,712       6,514  
    Total assets   $         4,476,986     $ 4,289,915  
             
    LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY        
    Accounts payable and accrued liabilities   $            171,540     $ 163,050  
    Customer deposits and prepayments                     72,703       70,580  
    Lease liability, current                     95,161       101,962  
    Total current liabilities                   339,404       335,592  
             
    Revolving unsecured credit facilities                   198,000       568,000  
    Senior unsecured notes               1,531,346       1,037,647  
    Deferred tax liabilities, net                   128,574       136,773  
    Lease liability, non-current                   225,498       215,485  
    Total liabilities               2,422,822       2,293,497  
             
    Stockholders’ equity:        
    Common stock                          575       573  
    Additional paid-in capital               1,767,569       1,741,046  
    Retained earnings               1,411,083       1,218,029  
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss                 (129,596 )     (43,037 )
    Common stock held in treasury, at cost                 (995,467 )     (920,193 )
    Total stockholders’ equity               2,054,164       1,996,418  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity   $         4,476,986     $ 4,289,915  
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    U.S. PAWN SEGMENT RESULTS
    (UNAUDITED)
     
    U.S. Pawn Operating Results and Margins (dollars in thousands)
     
        Three Months Ended        
        December 31,    
        2024   2023   Increase
    Revenue:                    
    Retail merchandise sales   $             267,251     $ 243,697       10 %  
    Pawn loan fees                 133,563       120,083       11 %  
    Wholesale scrap jewelry sales                   23,201       17,463       33 %  
    Total revenue                 424,015       381,243       11 %  
                         
    Cost of revenue:                    
    Cost of retail merchandise sold                 153,641       141,406       9 %  
    Cost of wholesale scrap jewelry sold                   19,755       14,941       32 %  
    Total cost of revenue                 173,396       156,347       11 %  
                         
    Net revenue                 250,619       224,896       11 %  
                         
    Segment expenses:                    
    Operating expenses                 131,439       119,627       10 %  
    Depreciation and amortization                     7,371       6,799       8 %  
    Total segment expenses                 138,810       126,426       10 %  
                         
    Segment pre-tax operating income   $             111,809     $ 98,470       14 %  
                         
    Operating metrics:                    
    Retail merchandise sales margin   43 %   42 %        
    Net revenue margin   59 %   59 %        
    Segment pre-tax operating margin   26 %   26 %        
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    U.S. PAWN SEGMENT RESULTS (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)
     
        Twelve Months Ended        
        December 31,    
        2024   2023   Increase
    Revenue:                    
    Retail merchandise sales   $             969,371     $ 854,190       13 %  
    Pawn loan fees                 505,262       435,762       16 %  
    Wholesale scrap jewelry sales                   93,923       78,571       20 %  
    Total revenue             1,568,556       1,368,523       15 %  
                         
    Cost of revenue:                    
    Cost of retail merchandise sold                 560,970       490,544       14 %  
    Cost of wholesale scrap jewelry sold                   77,683       64,545       20 %  
    Total cost of revenue                 638,653       555,089       15 %  
                         
    Net revenue                 929,903       813,434       14 %  
                         
    Segment expenses:                    
    Operating expenses                 503,630       451,543       12 %  
    Depreciation and amortization                   28,980       25,585       13 %  
    Total segment expenses                 532,610       477,128       12 %  
                         
    Segment pre-tax operating income   $             397,293     $ 336,306       18 %  
                         
    Operating metrics:                    
    Retail merchandise sales margin   42 %   43 %        
    Net revenue margin   59 %   59 %        
    Segment pre-tax operating margin   25 %   25 %        
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    U.S. PAWN SEGMENT RESULTS (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)
     
    U.S. Pawn Earning Assets and Portfolio Metrics (dollars in thousands, except as otherwise noted)
     
        As of December 31,    
        2024   2023   Increase
    Earning assets:                    
    Pawn loans   $      396,667     $ 344,152       15 %  
    Inventories          245,492       221,843       11 %  
        $      642,159     $ 565,995       13 %  
                         
    Average outstanding pawn loan amount (in ones)   $              283     $ 258       10 %  
                         
    Composition of pawn collateral:                    
    General merchandise   28 %   30 %        
    Jewelry   72 %   70 %        
        100 %   100 %        
                         
    Composition of inventories:                    
    General merchandise   41 %   43 %        
    Jewelry   59 %   57 %        
        100 %   100 %        
                         
    Percentage of inventory aged greater than one year   1 %   1 %        
                         
    Inventory turnover (trailing twelve months cost of merchandise sales divided by average inventories)   2.8 times   2.8 times        
     

    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    LATIN AMERICA PAWN SEGMENT RESULTS
    (UNAUDITED)

    Latin America Pawn Segment Results

    Constant currency results are non-GAAP financial measures, which exclude the effects of foreign currency translation and are calculated by translating current-year results at prior-year average exchange rates. See the “Constant Currency Results” section below for additional discussion of constant currency operating results.

    Latin America Pawn Operating Results and Margins (dollars in thousands)

                            Constant Currency Basis
                            Three Months        
                      Ended        
        Three Months Ended           December 31,   Increase /
        December 31,       2024   (Decrease)
        2024   2023   (Decrease)   (Non-GAAP)   (Non-GAAP)
    Revenue:                                
    Retail merchandise sales   $        147,412     $ 155,310       (5) %   $            166,927       7 %  
    Pawn loan fees              56,421       58,155       (3) %                     63,893       10 %  
    Wholesale scrap jewelry sales                9,008       9,393       (4) %                       9,008       (4) %  
    Total revenue            212,841       222,858       (4) %                   239,828       8 %  
                                     
    Cost of revenue:                                
    Cost of retail merchandise sold              96,718       100,870       (4) %                   109,445       9 %  
    Cost of wholesale scrap jewelry sold                7,303       7,868       (7) %                       8,278       5 %  
    Total cost of revenue            104,021       108,738       (4) %                   117,723       8 %  
                                     
    Net revenue            108,820       114,120       (5) %                   122,105       7 %  
                                     
    Segment expenses:                                
    Operating expenses              60,918       63,976       (5) %                     68,628       7 %  
    Depreciation and amortization                5,170       5,466       (5) %                       5,754       5 %  
    Total segment expenses              66,088       69,442       (5) %                     74,382       7 %  
                                     
    Segment pre-tax operating income   $          42,732     $ 44,678       (4) %   $              47,723       7 %  
                                     
    Operating metrics:                                
    Retail merchandise sales margin   34 %   35 %         34 %        
    Net revenue margin   51 %   51 %         51 %        
    Segment pre-tax operating margin   20 %   20 %         20 %        
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    LATIN AMERICA PAWN SEGMENT RESULTS (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)
     
                          Constant Currency Basis
                    Twelve Months    
                    Ended    
        Twelve Months Ended         December 31,   Increase /
        December 31,   Increase / 2024   (Decrease)
        2024   2023   (Decrease) (Non-GAAP)   (Non-GAAP)
    Revenue:                              
    Retail merchandise sales   $        541,787     $ 533,612       2 %   $              556,686       4 %  
    Pawn loan fees            231,864       222,774       4 %                     238,305       7 %  
    Wholesale scrap jewelry sales              38,237       46,917       (19) %                       38,237       (19) %  
    Total revenue            811,888       803,303       1 %                     833,228       4 %  
                                   
    Cost of revenue:                              
    Cost of retail merchandise sold            350,906       345,309       2 %                     360,452       4 %  
    Cost of wholesale scrap jewelry sold              31,086       37,276       (17) %                       31,977       (14) %  
    Total cost of revenue            381,992       382,585       %                     392,429       3 %  
                                   
    Net revenue            429,896       420,718       2 %                     440,799       5 %  
                                   
    Segment expenses:                              
    Operating expenses            259,307       243,146       7 %                     266,102       9 %  
    Depreciation and amortization              20,369       21,350       (5) %                       20,855       (2) %  
    Total segment expenses            279,676       264,496       6 %                     286,957       8 %  
                                   
    Segment pre-tax operating income   $        150,220     $ 156,222       (4) %   $              153,842       (2) %  
                                   
    Operating metrics:                              
    Retail merchandise sales margin   35 %   35 %         35 %        
    Net revenue margin   53 %   52 %         53 %        
    Segment pre-tax operating margin   19 %   19 %         18 %        
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    LATIN AMERICA PAWN SEGMENT RESULTS (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)
     
    Latin America Pawn Earning Assets and Portfolio Metrics (dollars in thousands, except as otherwise noted)
     
                            Constant Currency Basis
                            As of        
                            December 31,    
        As of December 31,       2024   Increase
        2024   2023   (Decrease)   (Non-GAAP)   (Non-GAAP)
    Earning assets:                                
    Pawn loans   $       121,200     $ 127,694       (5) %   $           143,805     13 %  
    Inventories             89,088       90,246       (1) %                 105,686     17 %  
        $       210,288     $ 217,940       (4) %   $           249,491     14 %  
                                     
    Average outstanding pawn loan amount  (in ones)   $                 87     $ 95       (8) %   $                   103     8 %  
                                     
    Composition of pawn collateral:                                
    General merchandise   58 %   63 %                    
    Jewelry   42 %   37 %                    
        100 %   100 %                    
                                     
    Composition of inventories:                                
    General merchandise   65 %   67 %                    
    Jewelry   35 %   33 %                    
        100 %   100 %                    
                                     
    Percentage of inventory aged greater than one year   1 %   1 %                    
                                     
    Inventory turnover (trailing twelve months cost of merchandise sales divided by average inventories)   4.2 times   4.4 times                    
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RETAIL POS PAYMENT SOLUTIONS SEGMENT RESULTS
    (UNAUDITED)
     
    Retail POS Payment Solutions Operating Results (dollars in thousands)
     
        Three Months Ended        
        December 31,   Increase /
        2024   2023   (Decrease)
    Revenue:                
    Leased merchandise income   $               177,440   $ 190,057     (7) %  
    Interest and fees on finance receivables                       70,507     59,571     18 %  
    Total revenue                     247,947     249,628     (1) %  
                     
    Cost of revenue:                
    Depreciation of leased merchandise                       98,266     104,114     (6) %  
    Provision for lease losses                       33,665     35,564     (5) %  
    Provision for loan losses                       41,736     32,459     29 %  
    Total cost of revenue                     173,667     172,137     1 %  
                     
    Net revenue                       74,280     77,491     (4) %  
                     
    Segment expenses:                
    Operating expenses                       34,190     33,180     3 %  
    Depreciation and amortization                             705     772     (9) %  
    Total segment expenses                       34,895     33,952     3 %  
                     
    Segment pre-tax operating income   $                 39,385   $ 43,539     (10) %  
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RETAIL POS PAYMENT SOLUTIONS SEGMENT RESULTS (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)
     
        Twelve Months Ended        
        December 31,   Increase /
        2024   2023   (Decrease)
    Revenue:                
    Leased merchandise income   $               766,241   $ 752,682     2 %  
    Interest and fees on finance receivables                     245,891     233,818     5 %  
    Total revenue                  1,012,132     986,500     3 %  
                     
    Cost of revenue:                
    Depreciation of leased merchandise                     434,915     413,546     5 %  
    Provision for lease losses                     163,937     177,418     (8) %  
    Provision for loan losses                     143,827     123,030     17 %  
    Total cost of revenue                     742,679     713,994     4 %  
                     
    Net revenue                     269,453     272,506     (1) %  
                     
    Segment expenses:                
    Operating expenses                     138,041     137,460     %  
    Depreciation and amortization                         2,783     3,030     (8) %  
    Total segment expenses                     140,824     140,490     %  
                     
    Segment pre-tax operating income   $               128,629   $ 132,016     (3) %  
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RETAIL POS PAYMENT SOLUTIONS SEGMENT RESULTS (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)
     
    Retail POS Payment Solutions Gross Transaction Volumes (dollars in thousands)
     
        Three Months Ended      
        December 31, Increase /
        2024   2023   (Decrease)
    Leased merchandise   $          124,590   $ 170,278     (27) %  
    Finance receivables                 159,898     102,279     56 %  
    Total gross transaction volume   $          284,488   $ 272,557     4 %  
     
        Twelve Months Ended      
        December 31, Increase /
        2024   2023   (Decrease)
    Leased merchandise   $          568,635   $ 623,069     (9) %  
    Finance receivables                 510,231     405,765     26 %  
    Total gross transaction volume   $       1,078,866   $ 1,028,834     5 %  
     

    Retail POS Payment Solutions Earning Assets (dollars in thousands)

        As of December 31,   Increase /
        2024     2023     (Decrease)
    Leased merchandise, net:                
    Leased merchandise, before allowance for lease losses   $          209,333     $ 267,458       (22) %  
    Less allowance for lease losses                 (80,661 )     (95,752 )     (16) %  
    Leased merchandise, net   $          128,672     $ 171,706       (25) %  
                     
    Finance receivables, net:                
    Finance receivables, before allowance for loan losses   $          264,506     $ 210,355       26 %  
    Less allowance for loan losses               (117,005 )     (96,454 )     21 %  
    Finance receivables, net   $          147,501     $ 113,901       29 %  
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RETAIL POS PAYMENT SOLUTIONS SEGMENT RESULTS (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)
     
    Allowance for Lease and Loan Losses and Other Portfolio Metrics (dollars in thousands)
               
        Three Months Ended      
        December 31,   Increase /
        2024   2023   (Decrease)
    Allowance for lease losses:              
    Balance at beginning of period   $                 93,823     $ 105,472     (11) %  
    Provision for lease losses                       33,665       35,564     (5) %  
    Charge-offs                     (48,607 )     (46,986 )   3 %  
    Recoveries                         1,780       1,702     5 %  
    Balance at end of period   $                 80,661     $ 95,752     (16) %  
                   
    Leased merchandise portfolio metrics:              
    Provision rate (1)   27 %   21 %      
    Average monthly net charge-off rate (2)   7.1 %   5.8 %      
    Delinquency rate (3)   24.4 %   21.7 %      
                   
    Allowance for loan losses:              
    Balance at beginning of period   $               109,197     $ 96,684     13 %  
    Provision for loan losses                       41,736       32,459     29 %  
    Charge-offs                     (35,751 )     (34,680 )   3 %  
    Recoveries                         1,823       1,991     (8) %  
    Balance at end of period   $               117,005     $ 96,454     21 %  
                   
    Finance receivables portfolio metrics:              
    Provision rate (1)   26 %   32 %      
    Average monthly net charge-off rate (2)   4.5 %   5.2 %      
    Delinquency rate (3)   20.0 %   21.8 %      
                       
    (1)        Calculated as provision for lease or loan losses as a percentage of the respective gross transaction volume originated.         
                       
    (2)        Calculated as charge-offs, net of recoveries, as a percentage of the respective average earning asset balance before allowance for lease or loan losses.         
                       
    (3)        Calculated as the percentage of the respective contractual earning asset balance owed that is 1 to 89 days past due (the Company charges off leases and finance receivables when they are 90 days or more contractually past due).         
     
    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RETAIL POS PAYMENT SOLUTIONS SEGMENT RESULTS (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)
     
      Twelve Months Ended        
        December 31,       Increase /
        2024   2023   (Decrease)
    Allowance for lease losses:                
    Balance at beginning of period   $                 95,752     $ 79,576       20 %  
    Provision for lease losses                     163,937       177,418       (8) %  
    Charge-offs                   (186,123 )     (167,952 )     11 %  
    Recoveries                         7,095       6,710       6 %  
    Balance at end of period   $                 80,661     $ 95,752       (16) %  
                     
    Leased merchandise portfolio metrics:                
    Provision rate (1) 29 %   28 %        
    Average monthly net charge-off rate (2) 6.3 %   5.4 %        
    Delinquency rate (3) 24.4 %   21.7 %        
                     
    Allowance for loan losses:                
    Balance at beginning of period   $                 96,454     $ 84,833       14 %  
    Provision for loan losses                     143,827       123,030       17 %  
    Charge-offs                   (130,812 )     (117,961 )     11 %  
    Recoveries                         7,536       6,552       15 %  
    Balance at end of period   $               117,005     $ 96,454       21 %  
                     
    Finance receivables portfolio metrics:                
    Provision rate (1) 28 %   30 %        
    Average monthly net charge-off rate (2) 4.3 %   4.7 %        
    Delinquency rate (3) 20.0 %   21.8 %        
     
    (1)        Calculated as provision for lease or loan losses as a percentage of the respective gross transaction volume originated.
     
    (2)        Calculated as charge-offs, net of recoveries, as a percentage of the respective average earning asset balance before allowance for lease or loan losses.
     
    (3)        Calculated as the percentage of the respective contractual earning asset balance owed that is 1 to 89 days past due (the Company charges off leases and finance receivables when they are 90 days or more contractually past due).
     

    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    PAWN STORE LOCATIONS AND MERCHANT PARTNER LOCATIONS

    Pawn Operations

    As of December 31, 2024, the Company operated 3,026 pawn store locations comprised of 1,200 stores in 29 U.S. states and the District of Columbia, 1,725 stores in 32 states in Mexico, 72 stores in Guatemala, 17 stores in El Salvador and 12 stores in Colombia.

    The following tables detail pawn store count activity for the three and twelve months ended December 31, 2024:

        Three Months Ended December 31, 2024
        U.S.   Latin America   Total
    Total locations, beginning of period   1,201     1,824     3,025  
    New locations opened       6     6  
    Locations acquired       10     10  
    Consolidation of existing pawn locations (1)   (1 )   (14 )   (15 )
    Total locations, end of period   1,200     1,826     3,026  
                 
                 
        Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2024
        U.S.   Latin America   Total
    Total locations, beginning of period   1,183     1,814     2,997  
    New locations opened   1     60     61  
    Locations acquired   28     10     38  
    Consolidation of existing pawn locations (1) (2)   (12 )   (58 )   (70 )
    Total locations, end of period   1,200     1,826     3,026  
     

    (1)        Store consolidations were primarily acquired locations which have been combined with overlapping stores and for which the Company expects to maintain a significant portion of the acquired customer base in the consolidated location.

    (2)        Includes 10 pawnshops located in Acapulco, Mexico that were severely damaged by a hurricane in the fall of 2023, which the Company elected to consolidate with other stores in this market. The Company expects to replace certain of these locations in this market over time as the city’s infrastructure recovers.

    Retail POS Payment Solutions

    As of December 31, 2024, AFF provided LTO and retail POS payment solutions for consumer goods and services through a network of approximately 13,600 active retail merchant partner locations, which is net of the closing of approximately 1,000 Conn’s HomePlus and American Freight locations due to bankruptcy during the fourth quarter of 2024. This compares to the active door count of approximately 11,600 locations at December 31, 2023. 

    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RECONCILIATIONS OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
    TO GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
    (UNAUDITED)

    The Company uses certain financial calculations such as adjusted net income, adjusted diluted earnings per share, EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, free cash flow, adjusted free cash flow, adjusted return on equity, adjusted return on assets and constant currency results as factors in the measurement and evaluation of the Company’s operating performance and period-over-period growth. The Company derives these financial calculations on the basis of methodologies other than generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”), primarily by excluding from a comparable GAAP measure certain items the Company does not consider to be representative of its actual operating performance. These financial calculations are “non-GAAP financial measures” as defined under the SEC rules. The Company uses these non-GAAP financial measures in operating its business because management believes they are less susceptible to variances in actual operating performance that can result from the excluded items, other infrequent charges and currency fluctuations. The Company presents these financial measures to investors because management believes they are useful to investors in evaluating the primary factors that drive the Company’s core operating performance and provide greater transparency into the Company’s results of operations. However, items that are excluded and other adjustments and assumptions that are made in calculating these non-GAAP financial measures are significant components in understanding and assessing the Company’s financial performance. These non-GAAP financial measures should be evaluated in conjunction with, and are not a substitute for, the Company’s GAAP financial measures. Further, because these non-GAAP financial measures are not determined in accordance with GAAP, and are thus susceptible to varying calculations, the non-GAAP financial measures, as presented, may not be comparable to other similarly-titled measures of other companies.

    While acquisitions are an important part of the Company’s overall strategy, the Company has adjusted the applicable financial calculations to exclude merger and acquisition expenses and amortization of acquired AFF intangible assets. The Company does not consider these items to be related to the organic operations of the acquired businesses or its continuing operations and are generally not relevant to assessing or estimating the long-term performance of the acquired businesses. In addition, excluding these items allows for more accurate comparisons of the financial results to prior periods. Merger and acquisition expenses include incremental costs directly associated with merger and acquisition activities, including professional fees, legal expenses, severance, retention and other employee-related costs, contract breakage costs and costs related to the consolidation of technology systems and corporate facilities, among others. 

    The Company has certain leases in Mexico which are denominated in U.S. dollars. The lease liability of these U.S. dollar-denominated leases, which is considered a monetary liability, is remeasured into Mexican pesos using current period exchange rates, resulting in the recognition of foreign currency exchange gains or losses. The Company has adjusted the applicable financial measures to exclude these remeasurement gains or losses (1) because they are non-cash, non-operating items that could create volatility in the Company’s consolidated results of operations due to the magnitude of the end of period lease liability being remeasured and (2) to improve comparability of current periods presented with prior periods.

    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RECONCILIATIONS OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
    TO GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)

    Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share

    Management believes the presentation of adjusted net income and adjusted diluted earnings per share provides investors with greater transparency and provides a more complete understanding of the Company’s financial performance and prospects for the future by excluding items that management believes are non-operating in nature and are not representative of the Company’s core operating performance. In addition, management believes the adjustments shown below are useful to investors in order to allow them to compare the Company’s financial results for the current periods presented with the prior periods presented.

    The following table provides a reconciliation between net income and diluted earnings per share calculated in accordance with GAAP to adjusted net income and adjusted diluted earnings per share, which are shown net of tax (in thousands, except per share amounts):

        Three Months Ended December 31,   Twelve Months Ended December 31,
        2024   2023   2024   2023   2024   2023   2024   2023
        In
    Thousands
      In
    Thousands
      Per
    Share
      Per
    Share
      In
    Thousands
      In
    Thousands
      Per
    Share
      Per
    Share
    Net income and diluted earnings per share, as reported   $      83,547   $ 69,589     $      1.86   $ 1.53     $    258,815   $ 219,301     $      5.73   $ 4.80  
    Adjustments, net of tax:                                
    Merger and acquisition expenses                    31     3,271                 —     0.07                1,706     6,089              0.04     0.13  
    Non-cash foreign currency loss (gain) related to lease liability                  504     (607 )            0.01     (0.01 )              2,627     (1,778 )            0.06     (0.04 )
    AFF purchase accounting and other adjustments              9,572     21,472              0.21     0.47              38,289     54,341              0.85     1.19  
    Other expenses (income), net              1,761     (879 )            0.04     (0.02 )              1,243     (1,079 )            0.02     (0.02 )
    Adjusted net income and diluted earnings per share   $      95,415   $ 92,846     $      2.12   $ 2.04     $    302,680   $ 276,874     $      6.70   $ 6.06  
     

    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RECONCILIATIONS OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
    TO GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)

    Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization (EBITDA) and Adjusted EBITDA

    The Company defines EBITDA as net income before income taxes, depreciation and amortization, interest expense and interest income and adjusted EBITDA as EBITDA adjusted for certain items, as listed below, that management considers to be non-operating in nature and not representative of its actual operating performance. The Company believes EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA are commonly used by investors to assess a company’s financial performance, and adjusted EBITDA is used as a starting point in the calculation of the consolidated total debt ratio as defined in the Company’s senior unsecured notes. The following table provides a reconciliation of net income to EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA (in thousands): 

        Three Months Ended   Twelve Months Ended
        December 31,   December 31,
        2024   2023   2024   2023
    Net income   $         83,547     $ 69,589     $       258,815     $ 219,301  
    Income taxes             25,986       21,899               83,961       73,548  
    Depreciation and amortization             26,434       27,635             104,941       109,161  
    Interest expense             27,197       26,586             105,226       93,243  
    Interest income                (528 )     (216 )             (1,935 )     (1,469 )
    EBITDA           162,636       145,493             551,008       493,784  
    Adjustments:                        
    Merger and acquisition expenses                     42       4,252                 2,228       7,922  
    Non-cash foreign currency loss (gain) related to lease liability                  720       (867 )               3,755       (2,540 )
    AFF purchase accounting and other adjustments (1)                     —       13,968                       —       13,968  
    Other expenses (income), net               2,287       (1,142 )               1,446       (1,402 )
    Adjusted EBITDA   $       165,685     $ 161,704     $       558,437     $ 511,732  
     

    (1)        For the three and twelve months ended December 31, 2023, amount represents other non-recurring costs included in administrative expenses related to a discontinued finance product.

    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RECONCILIATIONS OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
    TO GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)

    Free Cash Flow and Adjusted Free Cash Flow

    For purposes of its internal liquidity assessments, the Company considers free cash flow and adjusted free cash flow. The Company defines free cash flow as cash flow from operating activities less purchases of furniture, fixtures, equipment and improvements and net fundings/repayments of pawn loan and finance receivables, which are considered to be operating in nature by the Company but are included in cash flow from investing activities. Adjusted free cash flow is defined as free cash flow adjusted for merger and acquisition expenses paid that management considers to be non-operating in nature.

    Free cash flow and adjusted free cash flow are commonly used by investors as additional measures of cash, generated by business operations, that may be used to repay scheduled debt maturities and debt service or, following payment of such debt obligations and other non-discretionary items, that may be available to invest in future growth through new business development activities or acquisitions, repurchase stock, pay cash dividends or repay debt obligations prior to their maturities. These metrics can also be used to evaluate the Company’s ability to generate cash flow from business operations and the impact that this cash flow has on the Company’s liquidity. However, free cash flow and adjusted free cash flow have limitations as analytical tools and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for cash flow from operating activities or other income statement data prepared in accordance with GAAP. The following table reconciles cash flow from operating activities to free cash flow and adjusted free cash flow (in thousands):

        Three Months Ended   Twelve Months Ended
        December 31,   December 31,
        2024   2023   2024   2023
    Cash flow from operating activities   $        198,149     $ 99,105     $        539,958     $ 416,142  
    Cash flow from investing activities:                
    Pawn loans, net (1)                 (2,276 )     24,448                 (71,999 )     (34,978 )
    Finance receivables, net               (53,128 )     (27,448 )            (139,314 )     (115,442 )
    Purchases of furniture, fixtures, equipment and improvements               (12,213 )     (13,425 )               (68,245 )     (60,148 )
    Free cash flow              130,532       82,680                260,400       205,574  
    Merger and acquisition expenses paid, net of tax benefit                        31       3,271                     1,706       6,089  
    Adjusted free cash flow   $        130,563     $ 85,951     $        262,106     $ 211,663  
     

    (1)        Includes the funding of new loans net of cash repayments and recovery of principal through the sale of inventories acquired from forfeiture of pawn collateral.

    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RECONCILIATIONS OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
    TO GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)

    Adjusted Return on Equity and Adjusted Return on Assets

    Management believes the presentation of adjusted return on equity and adjusted return on assets provides investors with greater transparency and provides a more complete understanding of the Company’s financial performance by excluding items that management believes are non-operating in nature and not representative of the Company’s core operating performance.

    Annualized adjusted return on equity and adjusted return on assets is calculated as follows (dollars in thousands):

        Twelve Months Ended
        December 31, 2024
    Adjusted net income (1)   $ 302,680  
           
    Average stockholders’ equity (average of five most recent quarter-end balances)   $ 2,014,721  
    Adjusted return on equity (trailing twelve months adjusted net income divided by average equity)   15 %
           
    Average total assets (average of five most recent quarter-end balances)   $ 4,345,922  
    Adjusted return on assets (trailing twelve months adjusted net income divided by average total assets)   7 %
     
    (1)       See detail of adjustments to net income in the “Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share” section above.
     

    Constant Currency Results

    The Company’s reporting currency is the U.S. dollar, however, certain performance metrics discussed in this release are presented on a “constant currency” basis, which is considered a non-GAAP financial measure. The Company’s management uses constant currency results to evaluate operating results of business operations in Latin America, which are transacted in local currencies in Mexico, Guatemala and Colombia. The Company also has operations in El Salvador, where the reporting and functional currency is the U.S. dollar.

    The Company believes constant currency results provide valuable supplemental information regarding the underlying performance of its business operations in Latin America, consistent with how the Company’s management evaluates such performance and operating results. Constant currency results reported herein are calculated by translating certain balance sheet and income statement items denominated in local currencies using the exchange rate from the prior-year comparable period, as opposed to the current comparable period, in order to exclude the effects of foreign currency rate fluctuations for purposes of evaluating period-over-period comparisons. See the Latin America pawn segment tables elsewhere in this release for additional reconciliation of certain constant currency amounts to as reported GAAP amounts.

    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    RECONCILIATIONS OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
    TO GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (CONTINUED)
    (UNAUDITED)
     
    Exchange Rates for the Mexican Peso, Guatemalan Quetzal and Colombian Peso
     
        December 31,   Favorable /
        2024   2023   (Unfavorable)
    Mexican peso / U.S. dollar exchange rate:                
    End-of-period   20.3   16.9     (20) %  
    Three months ended   20.1   17.6     (14) %  
    Twelve months ended   18.3   17.8     (3) %  
                     
    Guatemalan quetzal / U.S. dollar exchange rate:                
    End-of-period   7.7   7.8     1 %  
    Three months ended   7.7   7.8     1 %  
    Twelve months ended   7.8   7.8     %  
                     
    Colombian peso / U.S. dollar exchange rate:                
    End-of-period   4,409   3,822     (15) %  
    Three months ended   4,348   4,070     (7) %  
    Twelve months ended   4,071   4,328     6 %  
     

    FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS, INC.
    INTERSEGMENT TRANSACTIONS
    (UNAUDITED)

    Intersegment transactions relate to the Company offering AFF’s LTO payment solution in its U.S. pawn stores and are eliminated to arrive at consolidated totals. For the three months ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, these intersegment amounts are as follows:

    • U.S. pawn retail merchandise sales includes $1.0 million and $1.6 million, respectively. Excluding these intersegment sales, consolidated U.S. retail merchandise sales totaled $266.3 million and $242.1 million, respectively.
    • U.S. pawn cost of retail merchandise sold includes $0.5 million and $0.9 million, respectively. Excluding these intersegment sales, consolidated U.S. cost of retail merchandise sold totaled $153.1 million and $140.5 million, respectively.
    • Retail POS payment solutions depreciation of leased merchandise includes $0.3 million and $0.5 million, respectively. Excluding these intersegment transactions, consolidated depreciation of leased merchandise totaled $97.9 million and $103.6 million, respectively.
    • Retail POS payment solutions provision for lease losses includes $0.1 million and $1.4 million, respectively. Excluding these intersegment transactions, consolidated provision for lease losses totaled $33.6 million and $34.2 million, respectively.

    For the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, these intersegment amounts are as follows:

    • U.S. pawn retail merchandise sales includes $4.1 million and $6.5 million, respectively. Excluding these intersegment sales, consolidated U.S. retail merchandise sales totaled $965.3 million and $847.7 million, respectively.
    • U.S. pawn cost of retail merchandise sold includes $2.2 million and $3.5 million, respectively. Excluding these intersegment sales, consolidated U.S. cost of retail merchandise sold totaled $558.8 million and $487.1 million, respectively.
    • Retail POS payment solutions depreciation of leased merchandise includes $1.6 million and $2.1 million, respectively. Excluding these intersegment transactions, consolidated depreciation of leased merchandise totaled $433.3 million and $411.5 million, respectively.
    • Retail POS payment solutions provision for lease losses includes $0.5 million and $1.6 million, respectively. Excluding these intersegment transactions, consolidated provision for lease losses totaled $163.4 million and $175.9 million, respectively.

    As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, these intersegment amounts are as follows:

    • Retail POS payment solutions leased merchandise, net includes $0.2 million and $0.5 million, respectively. Excluding these intersegment transactions, consolidated net leased merchandise totaled $128.4 million and $171.2 million, respectively.

    For further information, please contact: 
    Gar Jackson
    Global IR Group
    Phone:    (817) 886-6998
    Email:     gar@globalirgroup.com

    Doug Orr, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
    Phone:    (817) 258-2650
    Email:     investorrelations@firstcash.com
    Website:  investors.firstcash.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Africa: Anti-immigration policies: why harsh new rules put in place by Trump and other rich countries won’t last

    Source: The Conversation – Africa – By Alan Hirsch, Research Fellow New South Institute, Emeritus Professor at The Nelson Mandela School of Public Governance, University of Cape Town

    Donald Trump, America’s new president, has cut back massively on US commitments to asylum seekers, blocked all asylum processes and started to remove irregular immigrants.

    Trump’s new measures are far reaching. They include the suspension of the US refugee admissions programme. Flights booked for refugees to the US have been cancelled. Arrests and deportations have begun.

    Strongly anti-immigrant policies were also pursued under the Biden administration, though Trump’s dramatic steps take them much further. Other countries in the global north have also introduced tougher policies. The 2024 EU Pact on Migration and Asylum sets out tougher border controls, quicker assessment of asylum seekers and swifter removal of those who did not qualify. In the UK, Labour prime minister Keir Starmer has promised to bring down the net migration rate and treat people-smugglers like terrorists.

    Based on my research into migration over the past 30 years I believe that these measures are unlikely to last. There are two linked trends that make closing the borders of the global north impractical and destined for revision.

    The first is that populations in most of the global north are ageing fast (on average) and the fertility rate, or natural population growth rate, has plummeted. There are many more older people as a percentage of the population.

    Secondly, with a workforce shrinking and the dependency ratio (the proportion of non-working to working people) rising rapidly, closing borders to potential labourers from other countries, without any other change, would lead to declining living standards in the global north. Economic growth and government revenues would slow or stagnate, undermining infrastructure maintenance and social service provision.

    There are several possible strategies that could be alternatives to anti-immigration measures. Some older people could migrate south, robots and AI could do more work, workers in the global south could perform remote work for the north, and arrangements could be made to allow migrants into the north either permanently or as circulating migrants.

    All these strategies are already in use, if modestly. Their application would have to expand considerably.

    Misplaced panic

    The responses of governments in the global north are exaggerated. Governments putting in place tough anti-immigrant measures have done so on the back of a narrative that there’s been a significant rise in the number of migrants worldwide.

    This isn’t true. Some countries, such as the US, Germany and Colombia, have seen a spike in refugees and other migrants. But for the rest of the world the picture remains much the same as it has done for decades.

    Foreign-born residents (the most widely used definition of migrants) rose as a proportion of residents worldwide from 2.3% in 1970 to 3.6% in 2020. But in 1960 the number was over 3%, and in the late 1800s migrants made up somewhere between 3% and 5% of the global population.

    So, 3.6% is nothing new.

    As for refugees, in 2023 there were about 38 million, of whom 69% sought refuge in neighbouring countries and 75% in middle- and low-income countries.

    In general, therefore, rich countries have not been carrying the greatest burden.

    The real reason behind these tougher measures is that living standards have stagnated in many countries in the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development. The cost and availability of housing have worsened; inequality has grown since the 1980s; the quality and availability of public services have deteriorated since the global financial crisis of 2008 and COVID-19; and the quality of employment has shifted to precarious work and poorly paid service sector occupations.

    This has contributed to the rise of populism, including anti-foreigner sentiment and even xenophobia.

    Trump’s actions are the most extreme yet. They include an order to block “aliens involved in the invasion” using “appropriate measures” that give the security forces further powers. The prohibition of southern border asylum hearings in the US and the instruction to “remain in Mexico” means that prospective asylum seekers from third countries may not cross the border to make their applications at the port of entry. They must apply remotely.

    Trump has also ordered that birthright citizenship must be limited to the children of certain categories of residents, essentially citizens or those with residence rights in the form of a “green card”. This move has been temporarily blocked in some states by judges as unconstitutional.

    In addition, the acting head of the Homeland Security Department gave Immigration and Customs Enforcement officials the power to deport migrants admitted temporarily into the US under several programmes of the Biden administration, targeting refugees from Cuba, Nicaragua, Venezuela and Haiti, and possibly Afghan and Ukrainian refugees too.

    The very first bill to receive final approval from the US Congress under Trump’s second term, the Laken-Riley Act, would require the detention and deportation of migrants who enter the country without authorisation and are charged with certain crimes. This bill was passed with 263 votes and 156 votes against, meaning that 46 House Democrats supported the Republican bill.

    In contrast, in the global south, as I have discussed elsewhere, the trend has been in the opposite direction. South American regional communities liberalised migration most extensively in recent decades, but African regional communities have made progress too, as has the Association of Southeast Asian Nations.

    The way forward

    Some alternative strategies are leading the way.

    In Canada, the Temporary Foreign Worker programme has expanded steadily since 1973, increasingly including long-term circulating migrating lower-skilled workers for key occupations like catering, care, construction and agriculture. Though it is currently under political scrutiny because of the panic in the north over migration, and because of housing shortages in Canada, it is likely to survive and evolve. Similar systems are emerging across the global north.

    In the EU, Talent Partnerships are now encouraged. Germany, for example, has talent partnerships with Kenya and Morocco, where they train health workers and IT technicians in those countries to work and live in Germany. Spain has various partnerships in Latin America and Africa. Prime minister Pedro Sanchez has chosen to be upfront on the choices. In October last year he told the Spanish people:

    Spain needs to choose between being an open and prosperous country or a closed off poor country.

    The current fashion for population protectionism in the global north is increasingly nasty, but it is unlikely to stand the test of time. Several constructive responses to the rising dependency ratio are feasible, but being open to more migration, possibly in new forms and through new channels. is an inevitable part of the solution.

    New formal pathways for working migrants and reasonable systems for asylum seekers, along with full enforcement of rules against irregular migrants, could be the combination that works politically and economically.

    – Anti-immigration policies: why harsh new rules put in place by Trump and other rich countries won’t last
    – https://theconversation.com/anti-immigration-policies-why-harsh-new-rules-put-in-place-by-trump-and-other-rich-countries-wont-last-248359

    MIL OSI Africa

  • MIL-OSI Global: Anti-immigration policies: why harsh new rules put in place by Trump and other rich countries won’t last

    Source: The Conversation – Africa – By Alan Hirsch, Research Fellow New South Institute, Emeritus Professor at The Nelson Mandela School of Public Governance, University of Cape Town

    Donald Trump, America’s new president, has cut back massively on US commitments to asylum seekers, blocked all asylum processes and started to remove irregular immigrants.

    Trump’s new measures are far reaching. They include the suspension of the US refugee admissions programme. Flights booked for refugees to the US have been cancelled. Arrests and deportations have begun.

    Strongly anti-immigrant policies were also pursued under the Biden administration, though Trump’s dramatic steps take them much further. Other countries in the global north have also introduced tougher policies. The 2024 EU Pact on Migration and Asylum sets out tougher border controls, quicker assessment of asylum seekers and swifter removal of those who did not qualify. In the UK, Labour prime minister Keir Starmer has promised to bring down the net migration rate and treat people-smugglers like terrorists.

    Based on my research into migration over the past 30 years I believe that these measures are unlikely to last. There are two linked trends that make closing the borders of the global north impractical and destined for revision.

    The first is that populations in most of the global north are ageing fast (on average) and the fertility rate, or natural population growth rate, has plummeted. There are many more older people as a percentage of the population.

    Secondly, with a workforce shrinking and the dependency ratio (the proportion of non-working to working people) rising rapidly, closing borders to potential labourers from other countries, without any other change, would lead to declining living standards in the global north. Economic growth and government revenues would slow or stagnate, undermining infrastructure maintenance and social service provision.

    There are several possible strategies that could be alternatives to anti-immigration measures. Some older people could migrate south, robots and AI could do more work, workers in the global south could perform remote work for the north, and arrangements could be made to allow migrants into the north either permanently or as circulating migrants.

    All these strategies are already in use, if modestly. Their application would have to expand considerably.

    Misplaced panic

    The responses of governments in the global north are exaggerated. Governments putting in place tough anti-immigrant measures have done so on the back of a narrative that there’s been a significant rise in the number of migrants worldwide.

    This isn’t true. Some countries, such as the US, Germany and Colombia, have seen a spike in refugees and other migrants. But for the rest of the world the picture remains much the same as it has done for decades.

    Foreign-born residents (the most widely used definition of migrants) rose as a proportion of residents worldwide from 2.3% in 1970 to 3.6% in 2020. But in 1960 the number was over 3%, and in the late 1800s migrants made up somewhere between 3% and 5% of the global population.

    So, 3.6% is nothing new.

    As for refugees, in 2023 there were about 38 million, of whom 69% sought refuge in neighbouring countries and 75% in middle- and low-income countries.

    In general, therefore, rich countries have not been carrying the greatest burden.

    The real reason behind these tougher measures is that living standards have stagnated in many countries in the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development. The cost and availability of housing have worsened; inequality has grown since the 1980s; the quality and availability of public services have deteriorated since the global financial crisis of 2008 and COVID-19; and the quality of employment has shifted to precarious work and poorly paid service sector occupations.

    This has contributed to the rise of populism, including anti-foreigner sentiment and even xenophobia.

    Trump’s actions are the most extreme yet. They include an order to block “aliens involved in the invasion” using “appropriate measures” that give the security forces further powers. The prohibition of southern border asylum hearings in the US and the instruction to “remain in Mexico” means that prospective asylum seekers from third countries may not cross the border to make their applications at the port of entry. They must apply remotely.

    Trump has also ordered that birthright citizenship must be limited to the children of certain categories of residents, essentially citizens or those with residence rights in the form of a “green card”. This move has been temporarily blocked in some states by judges as unconstitutional.

    In addition, the acting head of the Homeland Security Department gave Immigration and Customs Enforcement officials the power to deport migrants admitted temporarily into the US under several programmes of the Biden administration, targeting refugees from Cuba, Nicaragua, Venezuela and Haiti, and possibly Afghan and Ukrainian refugees too.

    The very first bill to receive final approval from the US Congress under Trump’s second term, the Laken-Riley Act, would require the detention and deportation of migrants who enter the country without authorisation and are charged with certain crimes. This bill was passed with 263 votes and 156 votes against, meaning that 46 House Democrats supported the Republican bill.

    In contrast, in the global south, as I have discussed elsewhere, the trend has been in the opposite direction. South American regional communities liberalised migration most extensively in recent decades, but African regional communities have made progress too, as has the Association of Southeast Asian Nations.

    The way forward

    Some alternative strategies are leading the way.

    In Canada, the Temporary Foreign Worker programme has expanded steadily since 1973, increasingly including long-term circulating migrating lower-skilled workers for key occupations like catering, care, construction and agriculture. Though it is currently under political scrutiny because of the panic in the north over migration, and because of housing shortages in Canada, it is likely to survive and evolve. Similar systems are emerging across the global north.

    In the EU, Talent Partnerships are now encouraged. Germany, for example, has talent partnerships with Kenya and Morocco, where they train health workers and IT technicians in those countries to work and live in Germany. Spain has various partnerships in Latin America and Africa. Prime minister Pedro Sanchez has chosen to be upfront on the choices. In October last year he told the Spanish people:

    Spain needs to choose between being an open and prosperous country or a closed off poor country.

    The current fashion for population protectionism in the global north is increasingly nasty, but it is unlikely to stand the test of time. Several constructive responses to the rising dependency ratio are feasible, but being open to more migration, possibly in new forms and through new channels. is an inevitable part of the solution.

    New formal pathways for working migrants and reasonable systems for asylum seekers, along with full enforcement of rules against irregular migrants, could be the combination that works politically and economically.

    Alan Hirsch receives funding from the New South Institute for research and the University of Cape Town for advice and supervision.

    ref. Anti-immigration policies: why harsh new rules put in place by Trump and other rich countries won’t last – https://theconversation.com/anti-immigration-policies-why-harsh-new-rules-put-in-place-by-trump-and-other-rich-countries-wont-last-248359

    MIL OSI – Global Reports

  • MIL-OSI Global: ‘Sustainable’ aviation fuel and other myths about green airport expansion debunked

    Source: The Conversation – UK – By Jack Marley, Environment + Energy Editor, UK edition

    Taking off: emissions from the aviation sector. WildSnap/Shutterstock

    Environmentalists and locals have resisted a third runway at London’s Heathrow, Europe’s busiest airport, for more than two decades. Today, their efforts took a major setback.

    The UK government has announced it will give the green light to airport expansion. This is not guaranteed to increase growth in the national economy as Chancellor Rachel Reeves hopes. More flights and more emissions are certain, however, at a time when experts are practically screaming at governments to rein them in.


    This roundup of The Conversation’s climate coverage comes from our award-winning weekly climate action newsletter. Every Wednesday, The Conversation’s environment editor writes Imagine, a short email that goes a little deeper into just one climate issue. Join the 40,000+ readers who’ve subscribed.


    “No airport expansions should proceed” without a UK-wide plan to annually assess and control the sector’s climate impact said the government’s watchdog, the Climate Change Committee, in 2023. Aeroplanes are 8% of UK emissions and 2% of the world’s, but they also release gases that seed heat-trapping clouds in the upper atmosphere, which triples air travel’s greenhouse effect.

    While the government’s own advisers have effectively ruled out new runways for the sake of net zero, airport and airline bosses play a different tune. So what does the sector propose to manage its own pollution?

    Not enough cooking oil to save us

    Aviation is a notoriously difficult sector to decarbonise says Richard Sulley, a senior research fellow in sustainability policy at the University of Sheffield: “If electric or hydrogen-powered planes are possible, it won’t be for many years yet.”

    To justify air travel emissions ballooning in the meantime, the aviation sector has promised a mix of “supply-side” measures, like replacing kerosene with so-called “sustainable aviation fuel” (SAF), which Reeves described as “a game changer”, and making planes lighter and more fuel-efficient.

    Efficiency, in this context, is a slippery path to decarbonisation. When a high-emitting activity is reformed so that it consumes less energy, the efficiency savings are generally eclipsed by the increasing demand it drives.




    Read more:
    Expanding Heathrow is incompatible with net zero – here’s the evidence


    “Indeed, the sector’s own plans for growth will outstrip efforts to decarbonise through synthetic fuel, delivering a neutral effect at best,” Sulley says.

    Fuel consumption is the biggest emissions source in aviation.
    Sergey Ginak/Shutterstock

    “Demand-side” measures like fewer flights, taxes on frequent flying and domestic flight bans (see France) could cut emissions, he notes, but are seldom mentioned.

    The UK has set a target for airline fuel to be 10% SAF by 2030. So far we’re at 1.2% – and Sulley reports that the industry has not said how it will scale up in time.

    Even if airlines start taking their commitment to SAF seriously very soon, it’s a dubious solution to aviation’s climate impact according to political economists Gareth Dale (Brunel University) and Josh Moos (Leeds Beckett University).




    Read more:
    Why the world’s first flight powered entirely by sustainable aviation fuel is a green mirage


    Earlier SAF test flights burned coconut oil – 3 million coconuts to power a journey from London to Amsterdam, as Dale and Moos calculate it. At that rate, they argue Heathrow would exhaust the world’s entire crop in a few weeks (there are 18,000 commercial airports worldwide).

    Modern SAF is blended with waste products from farms and kitchens. But the pair argue that the market for used cooking oil is “notoriously unregulated”. SAF may in fact be relabelled palm oil from plantations that are erasing orangutan habitat in the tropics. Again, Dale and Moos argue there is not enough used cooking oil to meet existing, let alone future, demand.

    Transport for the rich, by the rich

    At least the hype around SAF addresses the main problem, albeit misleadingly. Policy experts David Howarth (University of Essex) and Steven Griggs (De Montfort University) marvel at how often “carbon-neutral airports” in aviation sustainability strategies simply mean terminals powered by renewable energy.

    “A terminal’s heating or lighting is, of course, largely irrelevant when its core business is as emissions-intensive as flying,” says Sulley.




    Read more:
    Heathrow 2.0: a ‘sustainable airport’ that pretends no one has to choose between planes and pollution


    Unfortunately for Rachel Reeves, a 2023 report by the New Economics Foundation found that any economic benefits of airport expansion will be largely confined to the airports themselves. Meanwhile, a wealthy subset of UK society can be expected to capture the biggest share of any new flight capacity. Each year, around half of British residents do not fly at all, Sulley points out.

    At the stratospheric heights of that subset are the private jet passengers who are served by “more or less dedicated airports” that are more obscure to the general public, says Raymond Woessner, a geographer at Sorbonne Université. A study published in November found that emissions from these flights rose by 46% between 2019 and 2023. The lead author described wealthy passengers using jets “like taxis”.




    Read more:
    L’insolent succès des jets privés, entre empreinte carbone et controverses


    “Discretion and anonymity” is what one airport nestled in the Oxfordshire countryside promises for “routine celebrity, head of state and royal visits”. Without state direction or regulation, it is these people who are setting the agenda for air travel.

    Woessner notes that the world’s richest man, Elon Musk, successfully lobbied to derail a high-speed rail project in California in 2013. Instead of an option that has shown its ability to cut flight demand, the US will be offered intercontinental rocket travel.




    Read more:
    With planning, high speed rail could reduce flight demand


    Musk’s company SpaceX says that rockets could ferry passengers between New York and Shanghai in under an hour. Rockets would burn “vastly more fuel per trip than conventional aircraft”, says aerospace engineer Angadh Nanjangud of Queen Mary University of London, but this might “drive critical research into carbon-neutral” methane-based rocket fuel.

    It would not be the first time an industry seeking to grow has used an as yet fantastical fuel to justify more carbon in Earth’s atmosphere.




    Read more:
    New York to Paris in 30 mins? How to achieve Elon Musk’s vision of rockets replacing long haul


    “There is the potential to create a good life for all within planetary boundaries,” say Dale and Moos.

    “But getting there requires clipping the wings of the aviation industry.”

    ref. ‘Sustainable’ aviation fuel and other myths about green airport expansion debunked – https://theconversation.com/sustainable-aviation-fuel-and-other-myths-about-green-airport-expansion-debunked-248483

    MIL OSI – Global Reports

  • MIL-OSI Video: UK Baroness Hazarika: Lord Speaker’s Corner | House of Lords | Episode 25

    Source: United Kingdom UK House of Lords (video statements)

    From politics to comedy to campaigning against anti-social behaviour, broadcaster Ayesha Hazarika is the latest guest on Lord Speaker’s Corner.

    Baroness Hazarika grew up in Coatbridge, Scotland and is the first person of Indian Assamese heritage to join the House of Lords. She rose to become a senior adviser to Labour figures including Harriet Harman and Ed Miliband, playing a crucial role preparing them for PMQs:

    ‘I think Prime Minister’s Questions gets a very bad rap, because it does often become quite Punch and Judy, but I think it’s a really important function of our democracy. There are not many democracies around the world where the principal politician in the land is called to the same spot week in, week out, and faces questions on any topic from any Member of Parliament across the country.’

    In this episode, Baroness Hazarika talks about her unlikely career path from politics to stand-up comedy and broadcasting, and back to politics. She also explains to Lord McFall how she will use her new political platform to campaign against anti-social behaviour and crime:

    ‘I don’t like calling this low-level crime, because I don’t think it’s low-level crime. But I think this stuff is not easy, but the more we talk about it and the more we press government ministers, that puts the pressure on them to keep on keeping this a priority.’

    Finally, Baroness Hazarika tells Lord McFall about receiving the phone call to offer her a place in the Lords, explaining ‘I really couldn’t believe it, because if you’re somebody like me from my background and you’ve loved politics your whole life, it’s a real honour to be asked to join the House of Lords for the party that you have served and the party you love.’

    She shares that this wasn’t the first thought that went through her head though, saying ‘The person said, “I’m calling on behalf of Keir Starmer. This is really serious. Are you by yourself? I think you better sit down.” And the first thing I thought was, “Oh my goodness, what have I been saying on my social media? Am I about to get cancelled, or am I about to get suspended from the Labour Party? Have I said something terrible?’

    See more from the series https://www.parliament.uk/business/lords/house-of-lords-podcast/

    #HouseOfLords #UKParliament #LordSpeakersCorner #LordsMembers

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JlYFCKWBnCo

    MIL OSI Video

  • MIL-OSI: Man Group PLC : Form 8.3 – Dowlais Group plc

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FORM 8.3

    PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY
    A PERSON WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE
    Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

    1.        KEY INFORMATION

    (a)   Full name of discloser: Man Group PLC
    (b)   Owner or controller of interests and short positions disclosed, if different from 1(a):
            The naming of nominee or vehicle companies is insufficient. For a trust, the trustee(s), settlor and beneficiaries must be named.
     
    (c)   Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:
            Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree
    Dowlais Group plc
    (d)   If an exempt fund manager connected with an offeror/offeree, state this and specify identity of offeror/offeree:  
    (e)   Date position held/dealing undertaken:
            For an opening position disclosure, state the latest practicable date prior to the disclosure
    29/01/2025
    (f)   In addition to the company in 1(c) above, is the discloser making disclosures in respect of any other party to the offer?
            If it is a cash offer or possible cash offer, state “N/A”
    YES
    Offeror: American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings, Inc.

    2.        POSITIONS OF THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

    If there are positions or rights to subscribe to disclose in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 2(a) or (b) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security.

    (a)      Interests and short positions in the relevant securities of the offeror or offeree to which the disclosure relates following the dealing (if any)

    Class of relevant security: 1p ordinary
      Interests Short positions
    Number % Number %
    (1)   Relevant securities owned and/or controlled: 8,022,027.00 0.60    
    (2)   Cash-settled derivatives: 6,074,557.00 0.45 824,839.00 0.06
    (3)   Stock-settled derivatives (including options) and agreements to purchase/sell:        

            TOTAL:

    14,096,584.00 1.05 824,839.00 0.06

    All interests and all short positions should be disclosed.

    Details of any open stock-settled derivative positions (including traded options), or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

    (b)      Rights to subscribe for new securities (including directors’ and other employee options)

    Class of relevant security in relation to which subscription right exists:  
    Details, including nature of the rights concerned and relevant percentages:  

    3.        DEALINGS (IF ANY) BY THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

    Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 3(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

    The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

    (a)        Purchases and sales

    Class of relevant security Purchase/sale Number of securities Price per unit
    1p ordinary Purchase 440,561 0.750 GBP
    1p ordinary Purchase 283,425 0.731 GBP

    (b)        Cash-settled derivative transactions

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. CFD
    Nature of dealing
    e.g. opening/closing a long/short position, increasing/reducing a long/short position
    Number of reference securities Price per unit
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Increasing a short position 251 0.751 GBP
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Reducing a short position 12,419 0.734 GBP
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Reducing a long position 4,919 0.749 GBP
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Increasing a short position 15,558 0.747 GBP
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Reducing a short position 270,740 0.733 GBP
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Increasing a long position 78,108 0.750 GBP
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Increasing a long position 50,249 0.731 GBP
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Increasing a long position 756 0.750 GBP
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Increasing a long position 486 0.731 GBP
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Increasing a long position 257,784 0.750 GBP
    1p ordinary Equity Swap Increasing a long position 165,840 0.731 GBP

    (c)        Stock-settled derivative transactions (including options)

    (i)        Writing, selling, purchasing or varying

    Class of relevant security Product description e.g. call option Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc. Number of securities to which option relates Exercise price per unit Type
    e.g. American, European etc.
    Expiry date Option money paid/ received per unit

    (ii)        Exercise

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. call option
    Exercising/ exercised against Number of securities Exercise price per unit

    (d)        Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)

    Class of relevant security Nature of dealing
    e.g. subscription, conversion
    Details Price per unit (if applicable)

    4.        OTHER INFORMATION

    (a)        Indemnity and other dealing arrangements

    Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the person making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:
    Irrevocable commitments and letters of intent should not be included. If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

    None

    (b)        Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

    Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the person making the disclosure and any other person relating to:
    (i)   the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or
    (ii)   the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:
    If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

    None

    (c)        Attachments

    Is a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions) attached? NO
    Date of disclosure: 30/01/2025
    Contact name: Mackenzie Terry
    Telephone number: +442071441555

    Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service.

    The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

    The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Man Group PLC : Form 8.3 – American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings Inc

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FORM 8.3

    PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY
    A PERSON WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE
    Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

    1.        KEY INFORMATION

    (a)   Full name of discloser: Man Group PLC
    (b)   Owner or controller of interests and short positions disclosed, if different from 1(a):
            The naming of nominee or vehicle companies is insufficient. For a trust, the trustee(s), settlor and beneficiaries must be named.
     
    (c)   Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:
            Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree
    American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings, Inc.
    (d)   If an exempt fund manager connected with an offeror/offeree, state this and specify identity of offeror/offeree:  
    (e)   Date position held/dealing undertaken:
            For an opening position disclosure, state the latest practicable date prior to the disclosure
    29/01/2025
    (f)   In addition to the company in 1(c) above, is the discloser making disclosures in respect of any other party to the offer?
            If it is a cash offer or possible cash offer, state “N/A”
    YES
    Offeree: Dowlais Group plc

    2.        POSITIONS OF THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

    If there are positions or rights to subscribe to disclose in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 2(a) or (b) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security.

    (a)      Interests and short positions in the relevant securities of the offeror or offeree to which the disclosure relates following the dealing (if any)

    Class of relevant security: USD 0.01 common
      Interests Short positions
    Number % Number %
    (1)   Relevant securities owned and/or controlled: 23,731.00 0.02    
    (2)   Cash-settled derivatives:        
    (3)   Stock-settled derivatives (including options) and agreements to purchase/sell:        

            TOTAL:

    23,731.00 0.02    

    All interests and all short positions should be disclosed.

    Details of any open stock-settled derivative positions (including traded options), or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

    (b)      Rights to subscribe for new securities (including directors’ and other employee options)

    Class of relevant security in relation to which subscription right exists:  
    Details, including nature of the rights concerned and relevant percentages:  

    3.        DEALINGS (IF ANY) BY THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

    Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 3(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

    The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

    (a)        Purchases and sales

    Class of relevant security Purchase/sale Number of securities Price per unit

    (b)        Cash-settled derivative transactions

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. CFD
    Nature of dealing
    e.g. opening/closing a long/short position, increasing/reducing a long/short position
    Number of reference securities Price per unit

    (c)        Stock-settled derivative transactions (including options)

    (i)        Writing, selling, purchasing or varying

    Class of relevant security Product description e.g. call option Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc. Number of securities to which option relates Exercise price per unit Type
    e.g. American, European etc.
    Expiry date Option money paid/ received per unit

    (ii)        Exercise

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. call option
    Exercising/ exercised against Number of securities Exercise price per unit

    (d)        Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)

    Class of relevant security Nature of dealing
    e.g. subscription, conversion
    Details Price per unit (if applicable)

    4.        OTHER INFORMATION

    (a)        Indemnity and other dealing arrangements

    Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the person making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:
    Irrevocable commitments and letters of intent should not be included. If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

    None

    (b)        Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

    Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the person making the disclosure and any other person relating to:
    (i)   the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or
    (ii)   the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:
    If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

    None

    (c)        Attachments

    Is a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions) attached? NO
    Date of disclosure: 30/01/2025
    Contact name: Mackenzie Terry
    Telephone number: +442071441555

    Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service.

    The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

    The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

    The MIL Network