Category: Transport

  • MIL-OSI Global: Five reasons weight-loss jabs alone won’t help get people back to work

    Source: The Conversation – UK – By Lucie Nield, Senior Lecturer in Nutrition and Dietetics, University of Sheffield

    Weight-loss injectables don’t address the many core reasons for why weight gain and unemployment occur in the first place. oleschwander/ Shutterstock

    Prime Minister Keir Starmer and health secretary Wes Streeting have recently discussed plans to trial weight-loss injections for around 250,000 people with obesity who are unemployed in a bid to get them back into work, ease pressure on the NHS and boost the economy.

    Obesity is estimated to cost UK society around £35 billion annually. This is due to lower productivity and higher NHS treatment costs.

    Around 26% of the English adult population (approximately 15 million) are considered obese. However, it’s not known what proportion of unemployed people are obese.

    While weight-loss injections have proven to be very effective in helping people who are obese to lose weight and lower their risk of certain chronic diseases, there are many reasons why these drugs alone won’t help tackle obesity and unemployment rates in the UK.

    1. Lack of capacity

    The majority of UK people who are obese are likely to meet the National Institute for Health and Care Excellence’s eligibility criteria for weight-loss injections.

    But prescribing these drugs is just one part of the equation. Eligible patients will require support from specialist services who provide guidance in making the appropriate lifestyle changes (such as to their diet) to successfully lose weight while on these drugs. This is crucial, as all of the weight-loss injection trials to date have involved a behaviour change component. This may potentially be key to the successful weight losses observed in these studies.

    However, current demand for weight-loss services is already outstripping capacity. Nearly half of eligible patients in England are unable to get an appointment with a specialist team. Weight-loss injections can only be prescribed through such services currently. If the government is to roll out the proposed programme, they will need to rethink the way weight-loss services are delivered so all eligible patients can access support.

    2. Won’t work for everyone

    Weight-loss jabs don’t necessarily work for everyone. One study found that 9-15% of participants who took the drug tirzepatide (Mounjaro) did not lose clinically significant amounts of weight.

    Weight-loss jabs may also cause intolerable side-effects for some. Trials have shown between 4-8% of participants couldn’t tolerate the side-effects, causing them to drop out of the study. Constipation, diarrhoea and nausea are some of the most commonly reported.

    People with certain health conditions may be unable to use weight-loss injections – such as those with inflammatory bowel disease and pancreatitis. In such cases, weight-loss jabs may worsen symptoms or interact with the prescription drugs used to manage these conditions, increasing risk of harm.

    There are many reasons why weight loss jabs may not work for a person.
    Mohammed_Al_Ali/ Shutterstock

    Additionally, some people may not want to take an injection – whether that’s simply due to personal preference or even fear of needles.

    3. Obesity is a complex issue

    There are many complex factors that contribute to weight gain – such as opportunities for physical activity, access to healthy foods and levels of deprivation in a community. Prescribing weight-loss jabs to help people lose weight may not be effective long-term if the rest of these factors are not also addressed.

    A more effective way of seeing significant, sustainable reductions in obesity levels across a population is by using a “whole systems approach”. This would address to the multiple environmental, social and economic factors that contribute to obesity.

    Where whole systems approaches have been embedded in healthcare design and delivery, they have led to improvements in services and patient outcomes – including obesity-related metrics (such as patients making healthier food choices and being more active).

    However, one limitation to whole systems approaches is challenges in measuring impact. This can reduce political will to implement these approaches.

    4. Obesity stigma

    Obesity stigma in the workplace is a huge barrier to satisfactory employment and leads to poor wellbeing and burnout.

    Obesity stigma in the workplace perpetuates harmful weight-based stereotypes that overweight and obese people are lazy, unsuccessful, unintelligent and lack willpower. As a result, people with obesity are more likely to be in insecure and lower-paid jobs than those who may be considered of a healthy weight.

    It’s also well-evidenced that regular exposure to stigmatising, isolating and degrading prejudices has long-term consequences on physical and mental health – and may lead to problems such as binge eating and depression.This can lead to a loss of productivity, absenteeism and loneliness.

    Prescribing weight-loss jabs to help a person lose weight doesn’t address the core reasons for why they may have been absent from work or unemployed in the first place. Nor does it help to address the mental health struggles they may still harbour as a result of discrimination they might have experienced.

    5. Barriers to employment

    Weight loss alone does not begin to address the complex physical and mental health reasons for why a person might be unemployed. A person may also be unemployed due to factors such as caring responsibilities or disability.

    Current prescribing restrictions also limit some injections to a maximum of 24 months (although further trials are ongoing). This means that even if a person has successfully lost weight, they may regain that weight again when they stop using the drug. This could mean any health problems they experienced prior to losing weight (and which may have prevented them from being in employment) could reemerge.

    There are better ways of getting people back into work than prescribing weight-loss jabs. Flexible working approaches, for instance, may make it easier for someone who is unemployed due to caring responsibilities or health problems to transition back into employment. Supportive policies and workplace wellbeing programmes may be a more cost-effective way of helping people to overcome barriers, improve their health and transition back into work.

    Lucie Nield has received funding from The National Institute for Health Research (NIHR) for evaluation of children’s weight management services.

    Lucie Nield sits on the Board of Trustees for Darnall Wellbeing (a local community service organisation).

    ref. Five reasons weight-loss jabs alone won’t help get people back to work – https://theconversation.com/five-reasons-weight-loss-jabs-alone-wont-help-get-people-back-to-work-241835

    MIL OSI – Global Reports

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Alert issued on fraudulent website

    Source: Hong Kong Information Services

    The Housing Department today alerted the public to a fraudulent website purporting to be the Cash Allowance Trial Scheme’s website and that seeks to obtain people’s personal and credit card information.

    The fraudulent website is “https://cashalwaysget_hk2024.site”.

    The department made it clear that the fraudulent website has no connection with the scheme and the case has been referred to Police for follow-up.

    Anyone who has provided personal information to the website should contact Police. Call 3105 3333 for enquiries.

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI: Solidion Develops a Lithium Battery that can be Charged in 5 minutes With Key Newly Granted US Patent

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    DAYTON, Ohio, Oct. 30, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Solidion Technology, Inc. (ticker “STI”), an advanced battery technology solutions provider, today announced that its battery scientists have successfully developed a cost-effective strategy for enabling completion of charging in 5 minutes for a wide range of lithium batteries.

    Range anxiety, the fear that an electric vehicle (EV) may run out of battery power during a trip, has long been regarded as a key reason for consumers’ reluctance to adopt EVs. This issue is exacerbated by the notion that recharging batteries usually takes much longer time than refueling internal combustion engine vehicles (ICEVs).

    To be competitive with ICEVs, fast charging of EVs should be weather-independent and comparable in time as refueling a gasoline car. Variations in temperatures in different geographic regions and seasons poses a challenge in fast charging EV batteries, since batteries can behave very differently. In winter, half of the United States and most of Northern Europe has an average temperature below 0°C. None of today’s EV batteries allow for fast charging at low temperatures.

    Responsive to EV market’s urgent need for a battery that can be fast charged at all climate conditions, Solidion’s technical team has developed and patented an effective method and system for fast charging a battery cell or pack without negatively impacting the battery. The strategy also allows a battery system to operate in a safe mode and avoid a thermal runaway problem.

    The technology uses a graphene-based heat spreader to quickly move heat from a battery to warm it up before or during fast charging. It also has a cooling system that kicks in when the battery is in use, like when powering a device or electric vehicle. The heat spreader moves the heat to the cooling system for efficient cooling. The system switches between heating when charging and cooling when discharging. Graphene, with its super high thermal conductivity (5,300 W/m-K), is much more effective than copper, which has a lower conductivity (410 W/m-K) and is four times heavier.

    Solidion is aimed at fully commercializing this technology in 2-3 years.

    About Solidion Technology, Inc.

    Headquartered in Dallas, Texas, with production facilities in Dayton, Ohio, Solidion’s core business includes manufacturing of battery materials and components, as well as development and production of next-generation batteries for energy storage systems and electric vehicles for ground, air, and sea transportation. Recognized as a global IP leader in both the high-capacity anode, utilizing a non-silane based solution, and the high-energy solid-state battery. Solidion is uniquely positioned to offer two lines of battery products: (i) advanced anode materials (ready for production expansion); and (ii) three classes of solid-state batteries, including Silicon-rich all-solid-state lithium-ion cells (Gen 1), anodeless lithium metal cells (Gen 2), and lithium-sulfur cells (Gen 3), all featuring an advanced polymer- or polymer/inorganic composite-based solid electrolyte that is process-friendly. Solidion’s solid-state batteries can be manufactured at scale using current lithium-ion cell production facilities; this feature enables fastest time-to-market of safe solid-state batteries. Solidion batteries are designed to deliver significantly extended EV range, improved battery safety, lower cost per KWh, fastest time-to-market, and next-gen cathodes (potential to replace expensive nickel and cobalt with sulfur (S) and other more abundant elements).

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Solidion Technology Inc., (Nasdaq: STI) (the “Company,” “Solidion,” “we,” “our” or “us”) desires to take advantage of the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and is including this cautionary statement in connection with this safe harbor legislation. The words “forecasts” “believe,” “may,” “estimate,” “continue,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “should,” “plan,” “could,” “target,” “potential,” “is likely,” “expect” and similar expressions, as they relate to us, are intended to identify forward-looking statements. We have based these forward-looking statements primarily on our current expectations and projections about future events and financial trends that we believe may affect our financial condition, results of operations, business strategy, and financial needs.

    Contacts

    For Investors: ir@solidiontech.com

    For Media: press@solidiontech.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Banking: Future of IVD hinges on three big industry themes, says GlobalData

    Source: GlobalData

    Future of IVD hinges on three big industry themes, says GlobalData

    Posted in Medical Devices

    In vitro diagnostics (IVD) is driving a new age shift in healthcare, fueled by advances in medical technology (medtech). These innovations are revolutionizing how diseases are detected, monitored, and managed. At the recent AdvaMed’s MedTech Conference in Toronto, digital and artificial intelligence (AI) integration, point-of-care (POC) testing, and novel biomarkers were emphasized as important tools in improving the precision and accessibility of medical care. The focus on these innovations will support disease detection, enable earlier diagnosis, personalized treatments, improve patient outcomes, and expand healthcare access, according to GlobalData, a leading data and analytics company.

    Expert speakers at the conference this year emphasized the need to bridge the gap between patients and healthcare. Manufacturers like Hologic focused on the lack of cytologists, which leads to delays in cervical cancer screening. To address this, they created an AI-led platform that streamlines and identifies abnormal cell samples to save cytologists’ time.

    Other companies like Solventum and GE Healthcare highlighted that AI can be utilized as an administration tool by helping medical professionals with patient notes and documentation, manufacturer inventory management, managing waste in manufacturing factories, and improving customer product delivery. The main factors considered for improving medical care are, how can we serve patients better, maximize healthcare professional (HCP) time and expertise, and doing all this with existing regulations.

    Selena Yu, Senior Medical Analyst, at GlobalData, comments: “Decentralized testing is the key to improving patient access to care, detecting diseases earlier, and monitoring patients. These POC tests include over the counter (OTC) tests, direct-to-consumer (DTC) tests, and tests done at patient side, which are typically performed by non-HCPs. The seminar speakers stressed the ongoing issue of healthcare “deserts” and how expanding alternate care outside of doctor offices is crucial to reach these at-risk populations.”

    The lack of reimbursement for POC tests remains a significant barrier, even though access to care is improved when individuals can buy STI tests at local pharmacies. Without reimbursement, however, this convenience adds another layer of inaccessibility. The overall goal for increased decentralized testing is to bridge the gap between patients and healthcare systems so that more individuals are aware of their health status.

    Moreover, experts in the IVD sector—including manufacturers, laboratories, and investors—highlighted key markets for future growth at AdvaMed’s MedTech Conference. The major focus areas included women’s health, neurology, autoimmunity, minimal residual disease, sepsis, and cancer screening especially liquid biopsy. Both speakers and attendees stressed the importance of clinical utility in developing IVDs, emphasizing the need for test results to be actionable, for appropriate actions to be taken based on those results, and for these actions to ultimately improve patient outcomes.

    Yu concludes: “Innovation in IVD is growing particularity in digital and AI integration into healthcare, POC testing, and novel biomarkers. This will aid in disease detection, monitoring, and management, enabling earlier diagnosis, personalized treatments, improving patient prognosis, and increasing patient access to healthcare.”

    MIL OSI Global Banks

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Secretary for Health attends 2024 GBA Medical Products Administration Conference in Zhuhai (with photos)

    Source: Hong Kong Government special administrative region

         The Secretary for Health, Professor Lo Chung-mau, led a delegation to attend the 2024 Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area (GBA) Medical Products Administration Conference in Zhuhai today (October 30), and introduced the latest initiatives of developing Hong Kong into an international health and medical innovation hub as put forth in “The Chief Executive’s 2024 Policy Address”.
     
         Co-organised by the Guangdong Provincial Medical Products Administration, the Department of Health of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) Government and the Pharmaceutical Administration Bureau of the Macao SAR Government, the Conference serves as a platform for Guangdong, Hong Kong and Macao to share their work experience in drug regulation, enhance the work mechanism for collaboration on drug and medical device regulation in the GBA, and foster the innovation development of drug and medical device regulation in the region. Deputy Commissioner of the National Medical Products Administration Mr Zhao Junning also attended the Conference.

         During the Conference, representatives from Guangdong, Hong Kong and Macao exchanged views on the current situation of regulation over drugs and medical devices in the three places, the mechanism for regulatory collaborations on drugs and medical devices in the GBA, the GBA standards for Chinese medicines (CM), as well as the feasibility of streamlining the registration and approval procedures for Hong Kong- and Macao-registered traditional proprietary CM for oral use for sale in the Mainland, and had an in-depth discussion on the way forward.
     
         Professor Lo updated the attendees with the latest developments of Hong Kong’s healthcare policies put forward in “The Chief Executive’s 2024 Policy Address”, including complementing technological innovation with institutional innovation through expediting the reform of the approval mechanism for drugs and medical devices, strengthening biomedical technology research and development (R&D) and translation, and promoting the internationalisation of CM. 

         Professor Lo said, “The HKSAR Government is determined to develop Hong Kong into an international health and medical innovation hub and expedite the provision of advanced diagnostic and treatment services to patients by leveraging the advantages of ‘one country, two systems’ and Hong Kong’s healthcare professional system, while actively integrating into the national development by dovetailing with the national initiative of fostering new quality productive forces in biomedical technology as set out in the Resolution of the Communist Party of China (CPC) Central Committee on Further Deepening Reform Comprehensively to Advance Chinese Modernization and the Development Plan for Shenzhen Park of Hetao Shenzhen-Hong Kong Science and Technology Innovation Co-operation Zone. The HKSAR Government will enhance Hong Kong’s clinical trial capability and facilitate the translation of innovative biomedical research results into clinical applications by rendering firm support to innovation and application of advanced biomedical technology, with a view to attracting the world’s top-notch biomedical enterprises and R&D institutions to set up operations in Hong Kong.”

         Members of the Hong Kong delegation include the Director of Health, Dr Ronald Lam; Principal Assistant Secretary for Health Mr Gordon Chong; the Assistant Director of Health (Health Sciences and Technology), Dr Liza To; the Assistant Director of Health (Drug), Mr Frank Chan; and the Acting Assistant Director of Health (Chinese Medicine), Mr Robert Law. The delegation will return to Hong Kong this evening.         

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI China: Mexican president says no upcoming trade war with US

    Source: China State Council Information Office

    Mexican President Claudia Sheinbaum said Friday that there is no trade war on the horizon with the United States, after U.S. President Donald Trump’s conciliatory remarks on trade with Mexico the day before.

    “I do not see a trade war. The U.S. president spoke differently about Mexico yesterday,” Sheinbaum told a daily press conference.

    Responding to questions at the World Economic Forum on Thursday, Trump said: “We’re dealing with Mexico, I think, very well. We just want to be treated fairly.”

    Trump has threatened to impose a 25 percent tariff on Mexican imports starting Feb. 1.

    Sheinbaum also expressed willingness to strengthen collaboration with Washington and work with Trump on some priority issues, such as the distribution of fentanyl and migration.

    Trump has signed various executive orders to strengthen anti-immigrant measures through mass deportations since taking office. In response, the Mexican government set up migrant care centers along the border and launched the “Mexico Embraces You” program to provide comprehensive care for deportees.

    MIL OSI China News

  • MIL-OSI: Man Group PLC : Form 8.3 – SPIRENT COMMUNICATIONS PLC

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FORM 8.3

    PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY
    A PERSON WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE
    Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

    1.        KEY INFORMATION

    (a)   Full name of discloser: Man Group PLC
    (b)   Owner or controller of interests and short positions disclosed, if different from 1(a):
            The naming of nominee or vehicle companies is insufficient. For a trust, the trustee(s), settlor and beneficiaries must be named.
     
    (c)   Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:
            Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree
    Spirent Communications plc
    (d)   If an exempt fund manager connected with an offeror/offeree, state this and specify identity of offeror/offeree:  
    (e)   Date position held/dealing undertaken:
            For an opening position disclosure, state the latest practicable date prior to the disclosure
    29/10/2024
    (f)   In addition to the company in 1(c) above, is the discloser making disclosures in respect of any other party to the offer?
            If it is a cash offer or possible cash offer, state “N/A”
    YES / NO / N/A

    2.        POSITIONS OF THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

    If there are positions or rights to subscribe to disclose in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 2(a) or (b) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security.

    (a)      Interests and short positions in the relevant securities of the offeror or offeree to which the disclosure relates following the dealing (if any)

    Class of relevant security: 3 1/3p ordinary
      Interests Short positions
    Number % Number %
    (1)   Relevant securities owned and/or controlled:        
    (2)   Cash-settled derivatives: 6,632,775 1.15    
    (3)   Stock-settled derivatives (including options) and agreements to purchase/sell:        

            TOTAL:

    6,632,775 1.15    

    All interests and all short positions should be disclosed.

    Details of any open stock-settled derivative positions (including traded options), or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

    (b)      Rights to subscribe for new securities (including directors’ and other employee options)

    Class of relevant security in relation to which subscription right exists:  
    Details, including nature of the rights concerned and relevant percentages:  

    3.        DEALINGS (IF ANY) BY THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

    Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 3(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

    The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

    (a)        Purchases and sales

    Class of relevant security Purchase/sale Number of securities Price per unit

    (b)        Cash-settled derivative transactions

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. CFD
    Nature of dealing
    e.g. opening/closing a long/short position, increasing/reducing a long/short position
    Number of reference securities Price per unit
    3 1/3p ordinary Equity Swap Reducing a long position 32,283 1.696 GBP
    3 1/3p ordinary Equity Swap Reducing a long position 229,829 1.696 GBP
    3 1/3p ordinary Equity Swap Increasing a long position 27,788 1.708 GBP

    (c)        Stock-settled derivative transactions (including options)

    (i)        Writing, selling, purchasing or varying

    Class of relevant security Product description e.g. call option Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc. Number of securities to which option relates Exercise price per unit Type
    e.g. American, European etc.
    Expiry date Option money paid/ received per unit

    (ii)        Exercise

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. call option
    Exercising/ exercised against Number of securities Exercise price per unit

    (d)        Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)

    Class of relevant security Nature of dealing
    e.g. subscription, conversion
    Details Price per unit (if applicable)

    4.        OTHER INFORMATION

    (a)        Indemnity and other dealing arrangements

    Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the person making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:
    Irrevocable commitments and letters of intent should not be included. If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

    None

    (b)        Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

    Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the person making the disclosure and any other person relating to:
    (i)   the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or
    (ii)   the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:
    If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

    None

    (c)        Attachments

    Is a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions) attached? NO
    Date of disclosure: 30/10/2024
    Contact name: Matthew Irwin
    Telephone number: +442071447255

    Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service.

    The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

    The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Economics: Supply chain resilience drives 18% YoY growth in global M&A deal activity in Q3 2024, reveals GlobalData

    Source: GlobalData

    Supply chain resilience drives 18% YoY growth in global M&A deal activity in Q3 2024, reveals GlobalData

    Posted in Strategic Intelligence

    Despite high interest rates and modest economic growth, global mergers, and acquisition (M&A) deal activity surged during the third quarter (Q3) of 2024, with an 18% increase in total deal value year-over-year (YoY). Supply chain resilience drove this momentum, with $71 billion in supply chain-related transactions across 38 deals, spotlighting sectors like automotive, healthcare, and industrials, reveals GlobalData, a leading data and analytics company.

    GlobalData’s latest Strategic Intelligence report, “Global M&A Deals in Q3 2024 – Top Themes by Sector,” reveals that in terms of deal volume, there was a 4% increase from Q3 2023 to record 7,890 deals in Q3 2024.

    Priya Toppo, Analyst, Strategic Intelligence at GlobalData, comments: “An increase in geopolitical tensions, population growth, environmental, social, and governance (ESG) considerations, labor shortages, and digital transformation have all contributed to a greater focus on supply chain related deals. This was especially true in the automotive, consumer, basic materials, healthcare, transportation, infrastructure, and logistics and industrials sectors.”

    The biggest supply chain deal was China First Heavy Industries’ merger with China Shipbuilding for $16 billion. This deal was also the biggest in the industrials sector in Q3 2024. It was followed by TowerBrook Capital Partners and Clayton, Dubilier & Rice’s acquisition of R1 RCM for $9 billion and Boeing’s acquisition of Spirit AeroSystems for $8 billion.

    Toppo continues: “An ongoing trend is the dominance of North America in M&A deal activity, accounting for 3,112 deals worth $325 billion during Q3 2024. However, Europe, China, South America, and the Middle East and Africa saw a YoY decline in deal value.”

    Toppo concludes: “The M&A forecast for the last quarter of 2024 is cautiously optimistic, as potential rate cuts in certain markets and a generally improving global economic outlook could drive the activity. Nonetheless, mega-deals may encounter obstacles, especially in the US, where antitrust issues remain a priority for regulators.”

    MIL OSI Economics

  • MIL-OSI Economics: France defense expenditure to reach $67.8 billion in 2029, forecasts GlobalData

    Source: GlobalData

    In July 2023, France outlined its defense spending plans for the next six years in the Military Planning Law (LPM) 2024-30, expanding the modernization initiatives kickstarted by LPM 2019-25 to reflect evolving geostrategic dynamics and better incorporate emerging technologies, including unmanned and space-based assets. Against this backdrop, France is expected to increase defense spending from $60.4 billion in 2024 to $67.8 billion in 2029, according to GlobalData, a leading data and analytics company.

    GlobalData’s latest report, “France Defense Market Size, Trends, Budget Allocation, Regulations, Acquisitions, Competitive Landscape and Forecast to 2029”, reveals that France’s defense spending is forecast to rise to $64 billion in 2025.

    Tristan Sauer, Senior Defense Analyst at GlobalData, comments: “The deterioration of European security following Russia’s invasion of Ukraine has highlighted the importance of France’s strategic reforms, providing the impetus for further and more diversified investment in defense and security capabilities. The most recent spending commitments will allow French defense expenditures to surpass 2% of GDP and finally attain the minimum threshold recommended for NATO members.”

    France’s armed forces continue to pursue modernization across the different operational domains. The largest amount of spending is being directed to the fixed-wing aircraft, missiles and missile defense systems, naval vessels, submarines, and armored vehicles market segments over the next several years. Between 2024-2034, France’s largest investments are for the international FCAS New Generation Fighter program ($17.9 billion), the SNLE 3G nuclear submarines ($17.3 billion), and various upgrades to the Rafale fighter jet program ($12.9 billion).

    Sauer continues: “These investments are indicative of a renewed strategic focus on the commensurate rise of both great power competition and the risk of high intensity conflict. Procurement of conventional capabilities such as aircraft, naval assets, artillery, armored vehicles, and weapons systems is being supplemented with investment in cybersecurity as well as space systems to account for the increasingly diffuse and multi-domain nature of modern warfare.”

    As with many western nations, France is facing recruitment issues leading to personnel shortages despite growing investment. GlobalData forecasts that France will spend $125.9 billion on military personnel between 2025-2029, though spending will only increase at a CAGR of 0.5%, which is far slower than the 1.26% CAGR achieved between 2020-2024.

    Sauer concludes: “France’s continued investments in modernization and acquisition programs provide substance to the broader political refocus on strategic competition and its associated risks, with the nation’s growing defense industrial base providing growing opportunities for international engagement. However, much like with the US and other NATO allies, lackluster performance with regards to personnel recruitment and retention is indicative of a wider challenge, which current investments have thus far failed to overcome.”

    MIL OSI Economics

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Frontex reintegration assistance: supporting returnees in their home countries

    Source: Frontex

    Frontex is responsible for implementing the EU Reintegration Programme (EURP), which helps individuals who return both voluntarily and non-voluntarily to their home countries re-establish their lives. The programme provides a range of support services, from accommodation to starting a business, helping returnees to integrate into their communities and build a sustainable future. The Agency works closely with local partners to ensure the successful implementation of these services, while also monitoring the delivery to ensure they meet the EU standards.

    In the past months, Frontex has conducted several monitoring missions in different regions as part of its commitment to ensuring the effectiveness of the reintegration programme. These missions help the Agency assess the support provided to returnees, gather feedback from beneficiaries, and identify areas for improvement. Recent monitoring missions were carried out in Morocco, Bangladesh, and Armenia, offering valuable insights into the programme’s impact on returnees’ lives.

    Monitoring missions to Morocco, Bangladesh, and Armenia

    One of these missions took place in Morocco, where the Agency brought a visit to its local reintegration partner, Fondation Orient-Occident (FOO), to discuss technical issues encountered with the EURP delivery. The reintegration assistance provided in Morocco includes professional training and business start-up support, which helps returnees become self-sufficient and contribute to their local economy.

    During the mission, Frontex officers and fundamental right monitor had an opportunity to discuss with FOO staff daily challenges related to their work as well as its results. FOO workers explained that the reintegration programme helped the returnees to establish small businesses, using financial support to purchase equipment and launch their ventures. Despite some challenges with accessibility in rural areas, FOO colleagues ensured that EURP beneficiaries were satisfied in general with the assistance received, and in particular with  securing income-generating activities.

    “Reintegration support allows returnees to come back to their countries with a sense of dignity. NGOs working in the area of reintegration need to navigate a complex landscape to successfully provide the assistance,” shared Ewa, a reintegration specialist.  

    “Fondation Orient Occident impressed us with their premises and facilities at the Headquarter in Rabat, which invite people to discuss, learn, create, work, and simply spend time together. They have rooms dedicated to different activities such as crafting, music, conference room, as well as some dedicated to children care and education. Migrants have opportunity to expose and sell their products in a small marketplace situated in the heart of the FOO Headquarter,” added Karolina, a reintegration expert.

    In Bangladesh, the mission revealed the impact of the reintegration programme on returnees’ livelihoods. The local partner, BRAC, works with returnees to provide comprehensive support, including medical care, psychological services, and financial aid. Many returnees have used this financial assistance to start small businesses, with some beneficiaries investing in livestock, such as cows, to provide ongoing income for their families. One of the highlights of the mission was visiting a farm where returnees proudly showcased the cows they had purchased with funds from the programme, enabling them to support themselves and their communities.

    Frontex observed that the EU Reintegration Programme is successfully meeting returnees’ essential needs while offering them a path to sustainable reintegration. Returnees expressed their satisfaction with the support received, praising the programme for providing them with the means to rebuild their lives and establish stable incomes. The mission also identified opportunities for improving the programme’s delivery to ensure it continues to meet the needs of returnees in the most efficient way possible.

    “It was fascinating to see how reintegration assistance is implemented on the ground. Visiting cattle markets, meeting returnees at their farms or businesses, and witnessing the positive impact of the programme was very insightful. I was impressed by BRAC’s dedication and professionalism, going beyond the EURP provisions to support returnees, sometimes using their own resources. Seeing their work across all districts was truly inspiring,” said Robert, a reintegration expert.

    “Our visit allowed us to see the real people behind the program documentation, both the counsellors and the beneficiaries. The honesty with which they shared their experiences, successes, and challenges, as well as their migration stories allowed us to understand their reality better,” added Natalia, EURP reintegration specialist.

    “Living conditions in countries like Bangladesh are difficult. Reintegration programmes are essential to making a real impact, helping people stay and rebuild their lives,” concluded Grigorios Tsioukas, Frontex Deputy Fundamental Rights Officer.

    The most recent mission took place in Armenia to monitor the delivery of assistance to returnees provided by Frontex local reintegration partner, Armenian Caritas. The mission allowed Frontex to assess how financial assistance and economic counselling help returnees re-establish themselves in their communities. During the mission, the team met several returnees who had used financial assistance to launch small businesses, such as a returnee who opened a fruit and vegetable shop and a taxi driver.

    Returnees expressed satisfaction with the assistance they received, highlighting the importance of business support in helping them become self-sufficient. The mission team, which included a Fundamental Rights Monitor, found that Armenian Caritas’ services align with the programme specifications and EU standards.

    Katarzyna, EURP reintegration specialist explains how important support for vulnerable groups is: “To fully understand the reintegration processes, its essential to recognise the unique characteristics of Armenia, where the migration landscape primarily involves families with children and elderly. Support for vulnerable groups is especially important and requires communication and coordination between the Member State, Frontex and Reintegration Partner to ensure timely and tailored assistance. Armenian Caritas is a very well-established organisation able to refer returnees to other services for specialised support, such as medical clinics or social services.”

    More about Frontex reintegration assistance

    The EU Reintegration Programme offers comprehensive support to individuals returning voluntarily to their home countries, including financial aid, healthcare, vocational training, and psychological support. Frontex’s monitoring missions help ensure that these services meet returnees’ needs and meet the EU standards. The Agency works with local reintegration partners to ensure returnees can successfully rebuild their lives and become active members of their communities.

    Click here for more information.

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI: Man Group PLC : Form 8.3 – DS SMITH PLC

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FORM 8.3

    PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY
    A PERSON WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE
    Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

    1.        KEY INFORMATION

    (a)   Full name of discloser: Man Group PLC
    (b)   Owner or controller of interests and short positions disclosed, if different from 1(a):
            The naming of nominee or vehicle companies is insufficient. For a trust, the trustee(s), settlor and beneficiaries must be named.
     
    (c)   Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:
            Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree
    Smith (DS) plc
    (d)   If an exempt fund manager connected with an offeror/offeree, state this and specify identity of offeror/offeree:  
    (e)   Date position held/dealing undertaken:
            For an opening position disclosure, state the latest practicable date prior to the disclosure
    29/10/2024
    (f)   In addition to the company in 1(c) above, is the discloser making disclosures in respect of any other party to the offer?
            If it is a cash offer or possible cash offer, state “N/A”
    YES / NO / N/A
    Offeror: International Paper Company

    2.        POSITIONS OF THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

    If there are positions or rights to subscribe to disclose in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 2(a) or (b) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security.

    (a)      Interests and short positions in the relevant securities of the offeror or offeree to which the disclosure relates following the dealing (if any)

    Class of relevant security: 10p ordinary
      Interests Short positions
    Number % Number %
    (1)   Relevant securities owned and/or controlled:        
    (2)   Cash-settled derivatives: 14,505,814 1.05    
    (3)   Stock-settled derivatives (including options) and agreements to purchase/sell:        

            TOTAL:

    14,505,814 1.05    

    All interests and all short positions should be disclosed.

    Details of any open stock-settled derivative positions (including traded options), or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

    (b)      Rights to subscribe for new securities (including directors’ and other employee options)

    Class of relevant security in relation to which subscription right exists:  
    Details, including nature of the rights concerned and relevant percentages:  

    3.        DEALINGS (IF ANY) BY THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

    Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 3(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

    The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

    (a)        Purchases and sales

    Class of relevant security Purchase/sale Number of securities Price per unit

    (b)        Cash-settled derivative transactions

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. CFD
    Nature of dealing
    e.g. opening/closing a long/short position, increasing/reducing a long/short position
    Number of reference securities Price per unit
    10p ordinary Equity Swap Reducing a long position 578,451 4.693 GBP
    10p ordinary Equity Swap Increasing a long position 77,532 4.698 GBP

    (c)        Stock-settled derivative transactions (including options)

    (i)        Writing, selling, purchasing or varying

    Class of relevant security Product description e.g. call option Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc. Number of securities to which option relates Exercise price per unit Type
    e.g. American, European etc.
    Expiry date Option money paid/ received per unit

    (ii)        Exercise

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. call option
    Exercising/ exercised against Number of securities Exercise price per unit

    (d)        Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)

    Class of relevant security Nature of dealing
    e.g. subscription, conversion
    Details Price per unit (if applicable)

    4.        OTHER INFORMATION

    (a)        Indemnity and other dealing arrangements

    Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the person making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:
    Irrevocable commitments and letters of intent should not be included. If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

    None

    (b)        Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

    Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the person making the disclosure and any other person relating to:
    (i)   the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or
    (ii)   the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:
    If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

    None

    (c)        Attachments

    Is a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions) attached? NO
    Date of disclosure: 30/10/2024
    Contact name: Matthew Irwin
    Telephone number: +442071447255

    Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service.

    The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

    The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Economics: Northern Ireland Named As The UK’s Future ‘Silicon Valley’

    Source: Samsung

     

     
    LONDON, UK – October 30, 2024 – Samsung Electronics Co. (UK) Ltd has unveiled that Northern Ireland is set to become the ‘Silicon Valley’ of the United Kingdom, with a staggering 77% of young people in the country looking to pursue a career in technology. The findings align with data from the Intellectual Property Office, which shows that patent applications have increased by 33% in Northern Ireland between 2022-23, compared to an increase of just 11% in London.
     
    Whilst a high proportion of young people living in the Capital are considering working in technology (69%), other potential hotbeds for future innovators include the West Midlands (63%), North-East (63%), East of England (62%), East Midlands (61%) and Yorkshire and The Humber (57%).
     
    In terms of cities, Coventry scored highly (79%), with Cambridge (76%) and Birmingham (71%) also being seen as future hotbeds for inventions and tech.
     
    When it comes to motivation, almost half (48%) of young people polled were confident that they could invent or develop a technology product that would positively impact society. This desire for ‘tech for good’ can also be seen amongst the 85% of young people who believe that a career in technology would allow them to positively contribute to society, and the 20% who would be interested in working in tech start-ups with societal purpose. Other key areas of technology young people aspire to have a career in include app development (41%), cybersecurity (35%), AI for Good (31%) and health-based technology (30%).
     
    The findings have been released as Samsung launches its fifth Solve for Tomorrow competition, which aims to find and support young innovators across the UK.
     
    The research revealed that although young people are particularly ambitious when it comes to their ability to make positive change to the world through tech, they are facing challenges in making this a reality. In fact, the study found 39 per cent of those polled believe there are too few resources for them to make a change in society through technology. This is despite a third (33%) believing they have what it takes to create the next big tech invention.
     

     
    Breaking Barriers To Entry
     
    Despite the ambition of young people across the country, there’s still a strong sense that making a change in the world through tech isn’t an option for everyone. When asked, 96% of young people believed there are barriers to entering the tech industry, and 65% believe that their personal background impacts their ability to harness their creativity through tech.
     
    A lack of education (40%), practical experience (36%) and lack of contacts or mentors in the industry (31%) were listed as the top barriers to entry for young people.
     
    Samsung’s Solve for Tomorrow competition asks 16–25-year-olds to come up with ideas that help solve societal challenges, then help bring them to life through offering free educational workshops, mentoring, funding and support.
     

     
    Commenting on the competition launch, Soohyun Jessie Park, Head of Corporate Social Responsibility at Samsung Electronics UK, said: “We’re beyond excited to kick-off our fifth year of Solve for Tomorrow. Innovation is for everyone and no young person should ever feel discouraged to pursue a good idea. This is why we’re proud to be working with our partners Social Mobility Foundation and InnovateHer again this year. Our research shows the UK is full of young people with confidence and potential, but they still feel like they don’t have the support they need to make a difference through tech. That’s what the Solve for Tomorrow programme aims to address.”
     
    Applications to the competition are now open, following a panel discussion launch event held at Samsung KX to inspire future changemakers, and featuring rapper and entrepreneur, Krept. The competition offers two age categories – 16-18 and 18-25. Winning teams in both categories receive £10,000 cash prize in funding, and three months expert mentoring with a personalised action plan, to help bring their ideas to life. Young people across the country can visit the Solve For Tomorrow website for more information, and enter here.
     

     
    About his role as a Solve for Tomorrow ambassador, British musician, broadcaster and entrepreneur, Krept. said: “As an entrepreneur, I’ve been in the position where you have an idea but you don’t know how to make it a reality. It’s a struggle everyone faces, but unfortunately, it’s easier for some to get around that than others. Programmes like Solve for Tomorrow from Samsung are great – they help remove the barriers young people face, whether it’s not having a degree or not knowing the right person – I’m thrilled to be involved in this initiative.”
     
    Talking at the panel event at KX, Sarah Atkinson, CEO of Social Mobility Foundation, said of the programme partnership: “Talent is everywhere, but opportunity is not. At The Social Mobility Foundation, we work towards creating a culture where young people from all social backgrounds can thrive, leading to more representation and innovation. Solve for Tomorrow equips and empowers young minds to create solutions to real-world issues and we are proud to be partnering again with Samsung on this exciting initiative.”
     
    Chelsea Slater, CEO at InnovateHer, also commented: “We’re thrilled to partner with Samsung on the Solve for Tomorrow initiative, which aligns perfectly with InnovateHer’s mission to empower the next generation of diverse innovators. This programme gives young people, especially girls, the opportunity to tackle real-world problems using technology, while building essential skills for the future. By working together, we’re ensuring that more young women are inspired, included, and equipped to lead in the tech industry—helping to create a more inclusive and innovative future for everyone.”
     
    To enter this year’s competition, go to: www.samsung.com/uk/solvefortomorrow/competition/
     
    Methodology Consumer research was commissioned to 1,000 UK teenagers aged 13-19 between the 4th and 10th October 2024 by OnePoll. Onepoll are members of ESOMAR and comply with the ESOMAR guidelines for online research.
    Patent information was obtained via the Intellectual Property Office.
     

    MIL OSI Economics

  • MIL-OSI Russia: Strong winds are expected in the capital

    Translation. Region: Russian Federation –

    Source: Moscow Government – Government of Moscow –

    The weather in the capital will worsen in the coming hours. According to weather forecasters, the wind will increase, its gusts can reach 14 meters per second.

    Citizens are asked to be careful on the street. It is important not to take shelter under trees or park cars near them. In addition, such weather is unfavorable for high-rise and construction and installation work.

    In case of emergency, call 101 or 112.

    Please note: This information is raw content directly from the source of the information. It is exactly what the source states and does not reflect the position of MIL-OSI or its clients.

    Please note; This information is raw content directly from the information source. It is accurate to what the source is stating and does not reflect the position of MIL-OSI or its clients.

    https://vvv.mos.ru/nevs/item/145964073/

    MIL OSI Russia News

  • MIL-OSI: CSW Industrials Reports Record Fiscal 2025 Second Quarter Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    DALLAS, Oct. 30, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — CSW Industrials, Inc. (Nasdaq: CSWI or the “Company”) today reported record results for the fiscal 2025 second quarter period ended September 30, 2024.

    Fiscal 2025 Second Quarter Highlights (comparisons to fiscal 2024 second quarter)

    • Total revenue increased 11.9% to an all-time quarterly high of $227.9 million, driven by organic growth of 6.2% and inorganic growth of 5.7% from the recent acquisitions of Dust Free and PSP Products
    • Net income attributable to CSWI increased 20.0% to $36.1 million, compared to $30.1 million
    • Earnings per diluted share (“EPS”) increased 17.1% to $2.26, compared to $1.93
    • EBITDA grew 14.8% to $60.8 million, including margin expansion of 70 bps to 26.7%
    • Cash flow from operations increased 49.5% to $66.8 million, compared to $44.7 million
    • Issued and sold 1.265 million shares of stock at $285 per share in a successful follow-on equity offering, resulting in net proceeds of $347.4 million
    • Paid down $115.0 million, or all outstanding debt on the revolver following the equity offering, further improving the strength of the balance sheet

    Fiscal 2025 First Half Highlights (comparisons to fiscal 2024 first half)

    • Total revenue increased 11.6% to $454.1 million, of which 7.0%, or $28.3 million was organic growth, and $18.8 million, or 4.6%, was inorganic growth from recent acquisitions
    • Net income attributable to CSWI increased 23.0% to $74.6 million, as compared to $60.7 million
    • EPS improved 21.5% to $4.73, compared to $3.90
    • EBITDA increased 17.4% to $126.1 million, including margin expansion of 140 bps to 27.8%
    • Cash flow from operations increased 36.4% to $129.5 million, compared to $94.9 million
    • Invested $32.3 million in acquisitions and $8.6 million in organic capital expenditures, while returning total cash of $15.4 million to shareholders through share repurchases of $8.9 million and dividends of $6.5 million

    Comments from the Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer

    Joseph B. Armes, CSW Industrials’ Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer, commented, “I am pleased to announce these outstanding results for the fiscal second quarter of 2025. CSWI’s record revenue for the quarter was driven by organic volume growth, pricing actions, and our strategic acquisitions of Dust Free and PSP Products. The team also achieved all-time record operating cash flow and record fiscal second quarter net income, earnings per diluted share, and EBITDA for the quarter.”

    Armes continued, “During the second fiscal quarter 2025, CSWI issued equity to the public for the first time in our history. Strong investor demand, after the public announcement of our follow-on equity offering, allowed the Company to issue a total of 1.265 million shares of common stock proving that our track record of building long-term shareholder value is attractive to both pre-existing and new shareholders, while also being accretive to our earnings due to the full repayment of our debt and investment in interest-bearing accounts. In addition, our disciplined capital allocation philosophy led us to acquire PSP Products in the quarter, adding innovative products within the profitable electrical end market for CSWI. Subsequent to quarter end, the Company announced a mid-year, 14% increase in our quarterly cash dividend, reflecting our strong balance sheet, cash flows, and profitability.”

    Fiscal 2025 Second Quarter Consolidated Results

    Fiscal second quarter revenue was $227.9 million, a $24.3 million or 11.9% increase over the prior year period. Total revenue growth included $12.7 million of organic growth contributed from all operating segments (6.2% of the total 11.9% growth) due to increased volume and pricing actions, with the remainder contributed by the Dust Free and PSP acquisitions, which are both reported in the Contractor Solutions segment.

    Gross profit in the fiscal second quarter was $103.9 million, representing 14.2% growth over $91.0 million in the prior year period. Gross profit margin expanded 90 bps to 45.6%, compared to 44.7% in the prior year period. The gross profit margin increase was primarily a result of volume leverage and pricing actions.

    Operating expenses as a percentage of revenue were 23.0% in the current period, which was below the prior year period of 24.0%. Operating expenses were $52.4 million in the current year period, compared to $49.0 million in the prior year period and we were able to leverage our revenue growth while absorbing additional expenses related to the recent acquisitions, spending on business development and integration, and investing in team members.

    Operating income in the current period was $51.5 million, compared to $42.0 million in the prior year period. Operating income as a percentage of revenue was 22.6% in fiscal 2025 second quarter, compared to 20.6% in the prior year period. The 200 bps improvement in operating income margin was a result of the previously mentioned improvement in the gross profit margin and leverage on operating expenses.

    Interest expense was $1.3 million, compared to interest expense of $3.3 million in the prior year period. The decrease of $2.0 million was a result of a lower debt balance throughout the quarter and paying off the outstanding balance borrowed against our revolver and interest income earned from the net proceeds of the equity offering.

    Other expense was $0.7 million, compared to other income of $1.9 million in the prior year period. The change in other expense of $2.6 million was primarily related to a gain of $1.4 million reported in the previous period in connection with the sale of a property previously held for investment that did not recur, in addition to losses arising from transactions in currencies other than functional currencies.

    Net income attributable to CSWI (net of non-controlling interest in the joint venture) increased 20.0% to $36.1 million, compared to the prior year period of $30.1 million, and EPS increased 17.1% to $2.26, compared to $1.93 in the prior year period.

    Fiscal 2025 second quarter EBITDA increased 14.8% to $60.8 million, up from $53.0 million in the prior year period. EBITDA margin expanded 70 bps to 26.7%, compared to 26.0% in the prior year period.

    During the fiscal second quarter 2025, the Company issued equity to the public for the first time. On September 4, 2024, CSWI announced the commencement of an underwritten public offering of one million shares of common stock. The following day, the Company announced the upsize of the public offering to 1.1 million shares of common stock at a price of $285 per share, plus an option for the underwriters to purchase up to an additional 165 thousand shares. In the aggregate, CSWI was able to issue and sell 1.265 million shares of common stock at $285 for proceeds of approximately $347.4 million, net of underwriting discount and expenses incurred directly related to the offering. The follow-on equity offering increased the Company’s weighted average shares outstanding, used in determining the diluted EPS, by 336 thousand for the fiscal 2025 second quarter and 169 thousand for the first half of fiscal 2025.

    During the fiscal second quarter, the Company paid down $115.0 million of debt, resulting in no borrowings outstanding under the revolving line of credit at quarter end, utilizing the record quarterly cash flows from operations of $66.8 million and the cash received from our follow-on equity offering. Cash flows from operations benefited from a $16.8 million tax payment deferral from fiscal first half 2025 to fiscal third quarter 2025 under a temporary federal tax relief related to the severe storms and flooding in Texas in early 2024.

    Following quarter-end, the Company announced its twenty-third consecutive regular quarterly cash dividend. This dividend was increased by $0.03, or 14.3%, from the prior quarter to $0.24 per share due to our strong balance sheet, cash flows and profitability, and will be paid on November 8, 2024, to shareholders of record on October 25, 2024.

    The Company’s effective tax rate for the fiscal second quarter was 26.1%. The third quarter GAAP tax rate may be lower than average, due to a potential $3.6M release of uncertain tax position reserves upon statue expiration of several pre-acquisition tax returns for TRUaire and Falcon.

    Fiscal 2025 Second Quarter Segment Results

    The Contractor Solutions segment revenue was $158.8 million, an $18.9 million or 13.5% increase over the prior year period, comprised of organic growth of $7.3 million (5.2% of the total 13.5% growth) driven by increased organic unit volumes and pricing actions, and inorganic growth of $11.6 million from the recent acquisitions of Dust Free and PSP Products. As compared to the prior year period, net revenue growth was driven by the HVAC/R, electrical, and plumbing end markets. Segment operating income improved to $46.3 million, compared to $39.0 million in the prior year period. The incremental profit resulted from revenue growth, gross profit leverage, and the inclusion of recently acquired businesses and was partially offset by increased spending on business integrations, strategic development activities, and employee compensation. Segment operating income margin in the fiscal second quarter was 29.1%, compared to 27.9% in the prior year period. Segment EBITDA in the fiscal second quarter was $53.7 million, or 33.8% of revenue, compared to $46.6 million, or 33.3% of revenue in the prior year period.

    The Specialized Reliability Solutions segment revenue was $38.5 million, a $1.9 million or 5.2% increase from the prior year period. The increased net revenue was driven by growth in the energy, rail transportation, and mining end markets. Segment operating income improved to $5.8 million, as compared to $4.8 million in the prior year period, an increase of 20.5%. Segment operating income margin in the fiscal second quarter improved to 15.1%, compared to the prior year period of 13.2% as a result of manufacturing efficiencies. Segment EBITDA improved by 13.2% to $7.1 million in the fiscal second quarter, with an EBITDA margin of 18.4% as compared to 17.2% in the prior year period.

    The Engineered Building Solutions segment revenue was a record $32.7 million, or 11.9% increase compared to $29.2 million in the prior year period, driven by strength in the backlog converting to revenue and market expansion. Segment operating income was $6.1 million, or 18.6% of revenue, compared to the prior year period of $5.2 million, or 17.9% of revenue, due to the management of operating expenses. Segment EBITDA and EBITDA margin also improved to $6.6 million and 20.1% in the fiscal second quarter, compared to $5.7 million and 19.5% in the prior year period.

    Fiscal 2025 First Half Consolidated Results

    Fiscal first half revenue was $454.1 million, representing 11.6% growth from $407.0 million in the prior year period, with growth in all three reporting segments. Of the $47.1 million total growth, $28.3 million (7.0% of the 11.6% total growth) resulted from organic growth, with the remainder ($18.8 million) contributed by the Dust Free and PSP acquisitions.

    Gross profit in the fiscal first half was $211.3 million, representing $28.2 million (15.4%) growth from $183.1 million in the prior year period, with the incremental profit resulting predominantly from revenue growth driven by increased unit volumes, a slight increase from pricing actions, and recent acquisitions. Gross profit as a percentage of sales was 46.5%, compared to 45.0% in the prior year period. Gross margin improvement was a result of leveraging the volume increase, favorable product mix and pricing actions.

    Operating expenses as a percentage of revenue were 23.1%, compared to 23.6% in the prior year period, as the increase in revenue growth outpaced operating expenses. Operating expenses in the current year period were $104.7 million, compared to $95.9 million in the prior year period. The additional expenses were related to employee compensation, expenses related to recent acquisitions including amortization of intangible assets, business development expenses, and integration costs.

    In the current period, operating income was $106.6 million, compared to $87.2 million in the prior year period. The incremental operating income resulted from the gross profit increase, partially offset by the operating expense increase as discussed above. Operating income margin in the current period improved to 23.5%, compared to the prior year period of 21.4%. During the comparative periods, the enhanced operating income margin was due to the improvement in gross profit margin combined with the management of operating expenses.

    Interest expense was $3.9 million, compared to interest expense of $7.3 million in the prior year period. The decrease of $3.4 million was a result of a lower debt balance throughout the first half of the year, then paying off the outstanding balance borrowed against our revolver and interest income earned from the net proceeds of the equity offering.

    Other expense was $0.4 million, compared to other income of $2.2 million in the prior year period. The change in other expense of $2.6 million was primarily related to the aforementioned gain of $1.4 million, in addition to losses arising from transactions in currencies other than functional currencies.

    In the current period, reported net income attributable to CSWI improved to $74.6 million, or $4.73 per diluted share. In the prior year period, reported net income attributable to CSWI was $60.7 million, or $3.90 per diluted share.

    Fiscal 2025 first half EBITDA increased 17.4% to $126.1 million from $107.4 million in the prior year period. EBITDA as a percentage of revenue improved 140 bps to 27.8%, compared to 26.4%, in the prior year period.

    Net cash provided by operating activities for the fiscal 2025 first half was a record $129.5 million, compared to $94.9 million in the prior year’s first half, as improved profit, and the tax payment deferrals led to a 36.4% increase compared to the prior year period. The Company paid down all $166.0 million of debt in the first half utilizing our record cash flow from operations and net proceeds from the follow-on equity offering.

    The Company’s effective tax rate for the fiscal first half was 26.2% on a GAAP basis.

    Fiscal 2025 First Half Segment Results

    Contractor Solutions segment revenue was $319.3 million, a $39.4 million or 14.1% increase from the prior year period. Revenue growth was comprised of inorganic growth from Dust Free and PSP acquisitions ($18.8 million, or 6.7%, of growth), and organic growth of $20.6 million (7.4% of the total 14.1% growth) due to increased unit volumes and a slight increase from pricing actions. As compared to the prior year period, net revenue growth was driven primarily by the HVAC/R, plumbing, and electrical end markets. Segment operating income in the current year period was $96.1 million, compared to $78.7 million in the prior year period. The incremental profit resulted from the increased unit volumes, favorable product mix, and the inclusion of recent acquisitions, partially offset by increased expenses related to employee compensation and business integrations as the segment builds the infrastructure to support continued growth, and increased expenses related to the inclusion of Dust Free and PSP in the current period, including amortization of intangible assets. Segment operating income margin was 30.1%, compared to 28.1% in the prior year period, driven primarily by increased operating leverage from the additional volume, favorable product mix and pricing actions, combined with the management of operating expenses. Segment EBITDA in the current period was $112.0 million, or 35.1% of revenue, compared to $93.4 million, or 33.4% of revenue in the prior year period.

    Specialized Reliability Solutions segment revenue grew to $75.3 million, a $1.0 million or 1.3% increase from the prior year period of $74.3 million, primarily due to pricing actions and increased unit volumes, with growth in the rail transportation end market and a decrease in mining. In the current year period, Segment operating income improved by 10.0% to $13.0 million, or 17.2% of revenue, compared to the prior year period of $11.8 million, or 15.9% of revenue. Improved segment operating income resulted primarily as a result of a favorable inventory adjustment in the first quarter as well as the increased volume. Segment EBITDA in the current period was $15.6 million, or 20.7% of revenue, compared to $14.7 million, or 19.8% of revenue in the prior year period.

    Engineered Building Solutions segment revenue was $63.6 million, a $6.8 million or 11.9% increase over the prior year period, primarily due to the conversion of backlog into revenue and market expansion. Segment operating income increased 24.4% to $11.8 million, or 18.6% of revenue, compared to the prior year period of $9.5 million, or 16.7% of revenue, due to the increased net revenue, improved gross margin as a result of operating leverage, and management of operating expenses. Segment EBITDA in the current period was $12.8 million, or 20.1% of revenue, compared to $10.4 million, or 18.3% of revenue in the prior year period.

    All percentages are calculated based upon the attached financial statements. Share count used in determining the diluted EPS is based on a weighted average of outstanding shares throughout the measurement period.

    Conference Call Information

    The Company will host a conference call today at 10:00 a.m. ET to discuss the results, followed by a question-and-answer session for the investment community. A live webcast of the call can be accessed at https://cswindustrials.gcs-web.com/. To access the call, participants may dial 1-877-407-0784, international callers may use 1-201-689-8560, and request to join the CSW Industrials earnings call.

    A telephonic replay will be available shortly after the conclusion of the call and until Wednesday, November 13, 2024. Participants may access the replay at 1-844-512-2921, international callers may use 1-412-317-6671 and enter access code 13749338. The call will also be available for replay via webcast link on the Investors portion of the CSWI website www.cswindustrials.com.

    Safe Harbor Statement

    This press release includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, which are made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended. Words or phrases such as “may,” “should,” “expects,” “could,” “intends,” “plans,” “anticipates,” “estimates,” “believes,” “forecasts,” “predicts” or other similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, which include, without limitation, earnings forecasts, effective tax rate, statements relating to our business strategy and statements of expectations, beliefs, future plans and strategies and anticipated developments concerning our industry, business, operations, and financial performance and condition.

    The forward-looking statements included in this press release are based on our current expectations, projections, estimates, and assumptions. These statements are only predictions, not guarantees. Such forward-looking statements are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties that are difficult to predict. These risks and uncertainties may cause actual results to differ materially from what is forecast in such forward-looking statements, and include, without limitation, the risk factors described from time to time in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including our Annual Report on Form 10-K.

    All forward-looking statements included in this press release are based on information currently available to us, and we assume no obligation to update any forward-looking statement except as may be required by law.

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    This press release includes an analysis of adjusted diluted earnings per share attributable to CSWI, adjusted net income attributable to CSWI, adjusted operating income and free cash flows, which are non-GAAP financial measures of performance. Attributable to CSWI is defined to exclude the income attributable to the non-controlling interest in the Whitmore JV.

    CSWI utilizes adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) as an additional consolidated, non-GAAP financial measure, which consists of consolidated net income including income attributable to the non-controlling interest in the Whitmore JV, adjusted to remove the impact of income taxes, interest expense, depreciation, amortization and impairment, and significant nonrecurring items.

    For a reconciliation of these measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures and for a discussion of why we consider these non-GAAP measures useful, see the “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures” section of this release.

    About CSW Industrials, Inc.

    CSW Industrials is a diversified industrial growth company with industry-leading operations in three segments: Contractor Solutions, Specialized Reliability Solutions, and Engineered Building Solutions. CSWI provides niche, value-added products with two essential commonalities: performance and reliability. The primary end markets we serve with our well-known brands include: HVAC/R, plumbing, electrical, general industrial, architecturally-specified building products, energy, mining, and rail transportation. For more information, please visit www.cswindustrials.com.

    Investor Relations

    Alexa Huerta
    Vice President, Investor Relations and Treasurer
    214-489-7113
    alexa.huerta@cswindustrials.com

    CSW INDUSTRIALS, INC.
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
    (unaudited)
     
        Three Months Ended
    September 30,
      Six Months Ended
    September 30,
    (Amounts in thousands, except per share amounts)     2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Revenues, net   $ 227,926     $ 203,653     $ 454,103     $ 407,013  
    Cost of revenues     (124,025 )     (112,694 )     (242,781 )     (223,887 )
    Gross profit     103,901       90,959       211,322       183,126  
    Selling, general and administrative expenses     (52,352 )     (48,966 )     (104,712 )     (95,927 )
    Operating income     51,549       41,993       106,610       87,199  
    Interest expense, net     (1,341 )     (3,306 )     (3,861 )     (7,315 )
    Other income (expense), net     (677 )     1,926       (418 )     2,240  
    Income before income taxes     49,531       40,613       102,331       82,124  
    Provision for income taxes     (12,910 )     (10,431 )     (26,859 )     (20,885 )
    Net income     36,621       30,182       75,472       61,239  
    Less: Income attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interest     (570 )     (127 )     (828 )     (572 )
    Net income attributable to CSW Industrials, Inc.   $ 36,051     $ 30,055     $ 74,644     $ 60,667  
                     
    Net income per share attributable to CSW Industrials, Inc.                
    Basic   $ 2.27     $ 1.93     $ 4.75     $ 3.91  
    Diluted     2.26       1.93       4.73       3.90  
                     
    Weighted average number of shares outstanding:                
    Basic     15,866       15,544       15,701       15,532  
    Diluted     15,941       15,588       15,770       15,568  
    CSW INDUSTRIALS, INC.
    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
    (unaudited)
    (Amounts in thousands, except for per share amounts)   September 30, 2024   March 31, 2024
    ASSETS        
    Current assets:        
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 273,220     $ 22,156  
    Accounts receivable, net of allowance for expected credit losses of $1,127 and $908, respectively     135,265       142,665  
    Inventories, net     183,731       150,749  
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets     17,281       15,840  
    Total current assets     609,497       331,410  
    Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $109,891 and $103,515, respectively     95,128       92,811  
    Goodwill     255,899       247,191  
    Intangible assets, net     333,326       318,819  
    Other assets     65,446       53,095  
    Total assets   $ 1,359,296     $ 1,043,326  
             
    LIABILITIES AND EQUITY        
    Current liabilities:        
    Accounts payable   $ 63,191     $ 48,387  
    Accrued and other current liabilities     96,259       67,449  
    Total current liabilities     159,450       115,836  
    Long-term debt           166,000  
    Retirement benefits payable     1,093       1,114  
    Other long-term liabilities     148,404       125,298  
    Total liabilities     308,947       408,248  
    Commitments and contingencies (See Note 13)        
    Redeemable noncontrolling interest     20,183       19,355  
    Equity:        
    Common shares, $0.01 par value     177       164  
    Additional paid-in capital     494,535       137,253  
    Treasury shares, at cost (982 and 952 shares, respectively)     (106,636 )     (95,643 )
    Retained earnings     651,145       583,075  
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss     (9,055 )     (9,126 )
    Total equity     1,030,166       615,723  
    Total liabilities, redeemable noncontrolling interest and equity   $ 1,359,296     $ 1,043,326  
    CSW INDUSTRIALS, INC.
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
    (unaudited)
        Six Months Ended
    September 30,
    (Amounts in thousands)     2024       2023  
    Cash flows from operating activities:        
    Net income   $ 75,472     $ 61,239  
    Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:        
    Depreciation     7,045       6,613  
    Amortization of intangible and other assets     13,214       11,730  
    Provision for inventory reserves     840       2,490  
    Provision for doubtful accounts     723       227  
    Share-based compensation     6,891       5,556  
    Net gain on disposals of property, plant and equipment     (39 )     (1,446 )
    Net pension benefit     33       33  
    Impairment of assets           91  
    Net deferred taxes     1,516       411  
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities:        
    Accounts receivable     11,301       (3,917 )
    Inventories     (25,282 )     7,739  
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets     (2,085 )     (5,478 )
    Other assets     153       (466 )
    Accounts payable and other current liabilities     39,626       8,975  
    Retirement benefits payable and other liabilities     61       1,139  
    Net cash provided by operating activities     129,469       94,936  
    Cash flows from investing activities:        
    Capital expenditures     (8,587 )     (7,785 )
    Proceeds from sale of assets held for investment           1,665  
    Proceeds from sale of assets     43       42  
    Cash paid for investments     (500 )      
    Cash paid for acquisitions     (32,305 )     (2,623 )
    Net cash used in investing activities     (41,349 )     (8,701 )
    Cash flows from financing activities:        
    Borrowings on line of credit     32,723       38,681  
    Repayments of line of credit and term loan     (198,723 )     (118,681 )
    Purchase of treasury shares     (12,287 )     (3,928 )
    Proceeds from equity issuance     347,407        
    Dividends     (6,523 )     (5,900 )
    Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities     162,597       (89,828 )
    Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and equivalents     347       (1,016 )
    Net change in cash and cash equivalents     251,064       (4,609 )
    Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period     22,156       18,455  
    Cash and cash equivalents, end of period   $ 273,220     $ 13,846  

    Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures

    We use adjusted earnings per share attributable to CSWI, adjusted net income attributable to CSWI, adjusted operating income, and adjusted EBITDA, together with financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP, such as revenue, cost of revenue, operating expense, operating income and net income attributable to CSWI, to assess our historical and prospective operating performance and to enhance our understanding of our core operating performance. Free cash flow is a non-GAAP financial measure and is defined as cash flow from operations less capital expenditures. We also believe these measures are useful for investors to assess the operating performance of our business without the effect of non-recurring items. In the following tables, there could be immaterial differences in amounts presented due to rounding.

    CSW Industrials, Inc.
    Reconciliation of Net Income Attributable to CSWI to EBITDA
    (unaudited)
                     
    (Amounts in thousands)   Three months ended
    September 30,
      Six Months ended
    September 30,
          2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Net Income attributable to CSWI   $ 36,051     $ 30,055     $ 74,644     $ 60,667  
    Plus: Income attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interest     570       127       828       572  
    Net Income   $ 36,621     $ 30,182     $ 75,472     $ 61,239  
                     
    Adjusting Items:                
    Interest expense, net     1,341       3,306       3,861       7,315  
    Income tax expense     12,909       10,431       26,859       20,886  
    Depreciation & amortization     9,951       9,045       19,883       17,960  
    EBITDA   $ 60,823     $ 52,964     $ 126,075     $ 107,399  
    EBITDA % Revenue     26.7 %     26.0 %     27.8 %     26.4 %
    CSW Industrials, Inc.
    Reconciliation of Segment Operating Income to Segment EBITDA
    (unaudited)
               
    (Amounts in thousands) Three months ended September 30, 2024
      Contractor
    Solutions
    Specialized
    Reliability
    Solutions
    Engineered
    Building
    Solutions
    Corporate
    and Other
    Consolidated
    Revenue, net $ 158,835   $ 38,535   $ 32,673   $ (2,115 ) $ 227,927  
               
    Operating Income $ 46,254   $ 5,819   $ 6,082   $ (6,606 ) $ 51,550  
    % Revenue   29.1 %   15.1 %   18.6 %     22.6 %
               
    Adjusting Items:          
    Other income (expense), net   (543 )   (121 )   (12 )   (2 )   (678 )
    Depreciation & amortization   8,002     1,409     494     45     9,951  
    EBITDA $ 53,713   $ 7,108   $ 6,564   $ (6,562 ) $ 60,823  
    % Revenue   33.8 %   18.4 %   20.1 %     26.7 %
               
    (Amounts in thousands) Three months ended September 30, 2023
      Contractor
    Solutions
    Specialized
    Reliability
    Solutions
    Engineered
    Building
    Solutions
    Corporate
    and Other
    Consolidated
    Revenue, net $ 139,902   $ 36,614   $ 29,211   $ (2,075 ) $ 203,653  
               
    Operating Income $ 39,025   $ 4,829   $ 5,233   $ (7,095 ) $ 41,993  
    % Revenue   27.9 %   13.2 %   17.9 %     20.6 %
               
    Adjusting Items:          
    Other income (expense), net   575     (54 )   3     1,402     1,926  
    Depreciation & amortization   7,045     1,505     453     42     9,045  
    EBITDA $ 46,645   $ 6,280   $ 5,690   $ (5,651 ) $ 52,964  
    % Revenue   33.3 %   17.2 %   19.5 %     26.0 %
               
    CSW Industrials, Inc.
    Reconciliation of Segment Operating Income to Segment EBITDA
    (unaudited)
               
    (Amounts in thousands) Six Months ended September 30, 2024
      Contractor
    Solutions
    Specialized
    Reliability
    Solutions
    Engineered
    Building
    Solutions
    Corporate
    and Other
    Consolidated
    Revenue, net $ 319,252   $ 75,327   $ 63,566   $ (4,041 ) $ 454,104  
               
    Operating Income $ 96,138   $ 12,970   $ 11,806   $ (14,304 ) $ 106,610  
    % Revenue   30.1 %   17.2 %   18.6 %     23.5 %
               
    Adjusting Items:          
    Other income (expense), net   (147 )   (183 )   (19 )   (68 )   (418 )
    Depreciation & amortization   15,985     2,832     979     87     19,883  
    EBITDA $ 111,976   $ 15,619   $ 12,766   $ (14,285 ) $ 126,075  
    % Revenue   35.1 %   20.7 %   20.1 %     27.8 %
               
    (Amounts in thousands) Six Months ended September 30, 2023
      Contractor
    Solutions
    Specialized
    Reliability
    Solutions
    Engineered
    Building
    Solutions
    Corporate
    and Other
    Consolidated
    Revenue, net $ 279,857   $ 74,326   $ 56,798   $ (3,967 ) $ 407,014  
               
    Operating Income $ 78,692   $ 11,794   $ 9,493   $ (12,780 ) $ 87,199  
    % Revenue   28.1 %   15.9 %   16.7 %     21.4 %
               
    Adjusting Items:          
    Other income (expense), net   747     (91 )   11     1,573     2,240  
    Depreciation & amortization   13,940     3,035     895     90     17,960  
    EBITDA $ 93,380   $ 14,738   $ 10,398   $ (11,117 ) $ 107,399  
    % Revenue   33.4 %   19.8 %   18.3 %     26.4 %
               
    CSW INDUSTRIALS, INC.
    Reconciliation of Operating Cash Flow to Free Cash Flow
    (Unaudited)
                   
    (Amounts in thousands) Three Months Ended
    September 30,
      Six Months ended
    September 30,
        2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Net cash provided by operating activities $ 66,814     $ 44,679     $ 129,469     $ 94,936  
    Less: Capital expenditures   (5,486 )     (2,814 )     (8,587 )     (7,785 )
    Free cash flow $ 61,328     $ 41,865     $ 120,882     $ 87,151  
    Free cash flow % EBITDA   100.8 %     79.0 %     95.9 %     81.1 %

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Video: Biodiversity: No country is immune to devastation inflicted by climate change – UN Chief at COP16

    Source: United Nations (Video News)

    Remarks by António Guterres, Secretary-General of the United Nations, at the opening of the High-Level Segment of the sixteenth meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity (COP 16) in Cali, Colombia.

    “President Petro,

    Thank you for hosting this important session, here in Cali – a microcosm of our planet’s rich biodiversity.

    Excellencies, dear friends,

    Nature is life.

    And yet we are waging a war against it.

    A war where there can be no winner.

    Every year, we see temperatures climbing higher.

    Every day, we lose more species.

    Every minute, we dump a garbage truck of plastic waste into our oceans, rivers and lakes.

    Make no mistake.

    This is what an existential crisis looks like.

    No country, rich or poor, is immune to the devastation inflicted by climate change, biodiversity loss, land degradation and pollution.

    These environmental crises are intertwined. They know no borders.

    And they are devastating ecosystems and livelihoods, threatening human health and undermining sustainable development.

    The drivers of this destruction are embedded in outdated economic models, fueling unsustainable production and consumption patterns.

    They are multiplied by inequalities – in wealth and power.

    And with each passing day, we are edging closer to tipping points that could fuel further hunger, displacement, and armed conflicts.

    We have already altered 75% of the Earth’s land surface and 66% of its ocean environments.

    Dear friends,

    Biodiversity is humanity’s ally.

    We must move from plundering it to preserving it.

    As I have said time and again, making peace with nature is the defining task of the 21st century.

    That is the spirit of today’s Declaration of the World Coalition for Peace with Nature:

    A call for action to enhance national and international efforts towards a balanced and harmonious relationship with nature – protecting nature and conserving, restoring and sustainably using and sharing our global biodiversity.

    A call to recognize the vital knowledge, innovations and practices of Indigenous people, people of African descent, farmers and local communities.

    A call for life.

    Excellencies,

    Last month, UN Member States adopted the Pact for the Future.

    The Pact recognizes the need to accelerate efforts to restore, protect, conserve and sustainably use the environment.

    It emphasizes the importance of halting and reversing deforestation and forest degradation by 2030, and other terrestrial and marine ecosystems that act as sinks and reservoirs of greenhouse gases.

    This means conserving biodiversity, while ensuring social and environmental safeguards – in line with the Paris Climate Agreement and the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework.

    When the Framework was adopted two years ago in Montreal, the world made bold commitments to living in harmony with nature by mid-century.

    Its goals and targets require robust monitoring, reporting, and review arrangements to track progress, as well as a resource mobilisation package to increase finance for biodiversity from all sources – mobilizing at least USD 200 billion per year by 2030.

    But we must now turn these promises into action in four vital ways.

    First – at the national level, all countries must finally present clear, ambitious and detailed plans to align with the Framework’s targets.

    These national plans should be developed in coordination with Nationally Determined Contributions and National Adaptation Plans – with positive outcomes in the Sustainable Development Goals.

    We must shift to nature-positive business models and production: renewable energies and sustainable supply chains… zero-waste policies and circular economies… regenerative agriculture and sustainable farming practices…

    These must become the default for governments and businesses alike.

    Second – we must agree on a strengthened monitoring and transparency framework.

    This is not only vital for accountability but also about enabling course corrections and driving ambition.

    Third – finance promises must be kept and support to developing countries accelerated.

    We cannot afford to leave Cali without new pledges to adequately capitalize the Global Biodiversity Framework Fund, and without commitments to mobilize other sources of public and private finance to deliver the Framework – in full.

    And we must bring the private sector on board.

    Those profiting from nature cannot treat it like a free, infinite resource.

    They must step up and contribute to its protection and restoration.

    By operationalizing the mechanism on the sharing of benefits from the use of Digital Sequence Information on Genetic Resources, we will give them one clear avenue to do so, bringing more equity and inclusivity…”

    Full remarks: https://www.un.org/sg/en/content/sg/statement/2024-10-29/secretary-generals-remarks-the-high-level-segment-of-cop16-biodiversity-trilingual-delivered-scroll-down-for-all-english

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wiM2kUkGPOU

    MIL OSI Video

  • MIL-OSI Russia: Forum “Youth Initiative”: a journey into the world of good deeds

    Translation. Region: Russian Federation –

    Source: Peter the Great St Petersburg Polytechnic University – Peter the Great St Petersburg Polytechnic University –

    The fifth anniversary forum of leaders “Youth Initiative” was held in the estate of the first director of the Polytechnic Institute Prince Andrei Gagarin. Its mission is to strengthen the community of socially active students who create significant projects and develop volunteerism and charity. Volunteer students of the Dobro.Center SPbPU and the campaign gathered at the site of the historical estate

    “Youth Initiative” has always been a special event for active Polytechnic students. The number of student leaders (organizers, heads of volunteer and public activities at the university, authors of grant projects and winners of all-Russian and international competitions), successful Polytechnic graduates who began their journey with this forum, is already in the tens. It is not without reason that “accordionists” consider Kholomki a place of power. Three intense days in a wonderful atmosphere of history, inspiration and creative opportunities are incredibly motivating for both experienced guys (mentors) and first-year students. Moreover, both undergraduate and graduate students, including even foreign students, – said Tatyana Nam, Director of the Dobro.Center “Harmony”.

    The architecture of the forum program consists of educational, practical and cultural-creative parts. The first director of the Polytechnic Institute, Prince Andrei Gagarin, said that the institute was created not only to teach, but also to form a comprehensively developed personality.

    The first day began with an interactive program on the bus. On the way to Kholomki, the students not only met, learned interesting facts and useful information, but also made travel collages as a keepsake. Upon arrival at the estate, the participants went on an excursion with immersion in the history of the Polytechnic University, and also solemnly laid flowers at the memorial to Prince Andrei Gagarin.

    At the Youth Initiative forum, participants learned about the possibilities

    We worked on the script for the literary salon with great interest, enthusiasm and dedication in order to convey not only creativity but also the atmosphere of the era. The performance turned out to be fascinating, many viewers later shared that the performance impressed them to the point of goosebumps, which means we succeeded! I am very glad that the actors and viewers enjoyed it and I hope that together with the talented guys from the PolyNova author’s club of the Polytechnic’s Dobro.Harmony Center, we will be able to make a full-length performance based on this artistic sketch, – shared a 2nd year student, head of the cultural and creative direction

    The Polytechnicians’ vigorous morning on the second day of the forum began with health-improving wushu in the fresh air. They plunged into a volunteer quest consisting of five stations with particular zeal. Creating T-shirts with an individual design of the campaign

    Getting to know volunteerism is impossible without overcoming stereotypes and debunking myths. The Dobro.Center “Harmony” team introduced the participants to the SPbPU volunteer ecosystem and proved that if everyone helps to the best of their ability, the possibilities for good will become limitless. Then the participants learned about serendipity (the ability to draw deep conclusions from random observations) and learned why luck is not just a coincidence, but attentiveness and the ability to use opportunities. They mastered time management skills and even became real detectives by attending a master class on fingerprinting. There, everyone learned how to take prints and create a fingerprint card.

    After a short break, the participants were treated to a mini-course on first aid and psychological training, which helped them better understand and express their experiences through creativity and imaginative thinking. As part of the campaign

    The Youth Initiative Forum is warmth, happiness and the most eventful weekend of autumn. Together with the Harmony team, we were able to organize useful trainings, intensive courses and interesting master classes. In three days, we managed to show the real life of a volunteer. We managed to charge the guys with kindness and set them up for positivity. I am very pleased to be part of such a large-scale event, it is a great experience and inspiration, – shared a second-year student, an activist of the headquarters

    At the end of the evening, the participants got acquainted with the brightest and largest events of the SPbPU Dobro.Center, and also took part in the evening reflection, where everyone could speak about their emotions and impressions, thank each other for communication and the joint experience of participating in the volunteer forum.

    Thanks to the team of organizers for your work, thanks to all the participants! Without their openness, sincerity, readiness to trust new people, the trip would not have been so heartfelt! Thanks to Tatyana Anatolyevna Nam for her care for everyone, for showing us how cool it is to do what you love. Thanks to all the lecturers who spoke about their experience with love and professionalism. It was a trip after which I returned home filled with only bright feelings, motivated, with very pleasant impressions and memories! Well, and the most important thing is the people! We are all so different, but I am sure that after the off-site forum we became a little closer, – shared her impressions the head of the school of GI elders Ksenia Kopylova.

    The next day, the polytechnicians gathered for the ceremonial closing of the forum. All participants, volunteers and organizers were awarded certificates and letters of gratitude. And so, the road back to St. Petersburg, all charged and happy, but with a little sadness in their eyes because of the imminent farewell.

    Mikhail Lomonosov once said: “A nation that does not know its past has no future.” In my opinion, this phrase perfectly describes the purpose of our trip to the estate of the first director of the Polytechnic University, Andrei Gagarin. The forum was filled with educational lectures, the speakers spoke in a very interesting and accessible way about how to subjugate creativity, how to prevent emotional burnout, and much more. I would like to separately highlight the high-quality work of the entire Dobro.Center team. It is evident how they try to make every minute spent at the forum happier. After the “Youth Initiative”, absolutely every participant wanted to join the ranks of the best volunteer headquarters to help all those in need. In general, it was a great cultural and educational forum, where the participants rested their souls and developed their personal skills! – Kirill Grishin, a first-year student of the Institute of Economics and Technology, shared his impressions.

    The Youth Initiative Forum is held by the Dobro.Harmony Center of SPbPU with the support of the Polytechnic University Endowment Fund, Vice-Rector for Youth Policy and Communication Technologies Maxim Pasholikov, Director of the Humanitarian Institute Natalia Chicherina, and the educational and historical reserve “Prince A.G. Gagarin’s Estate “Kholomki”.

    Photographer: Sofya Ryabinina

    Please note: This information is raw content directly from the source of the information. It is exactly what the source states and does not reflect the position of MIL-OSI or its clients.

    MIL OSI Russia News

  • MIL-OSI Australia: 2025 Fellows announced

    Source: State Library of NSW

    Tonight the State Library celebrated the 50th anniversary of its prestigious research program by unveiling its largest-ever cohort of Fellows, awarding a total of $186,000 across eight categories.

    Highlights include the announcement of the inaugural creative writing fellowship, a new Summer Fellows program and two artists-in-residence.  

    The 2025 Fellows are: 

    Inaugural IMAGO Fellow – Dr Sheila Ngoc Pham for ‘Fantasia: On Anne Spencer Parry and Australian fantasy and science fiction in the late 20th century’

    Australian Religious History Fellow – Dr Zac Roberts for ‘Changing Representations of Indigenous Peoples in the NSW Jewish Press’

    CH Currey Memorial Fellow – Dr Dominic Kelly for ‘From Cold War to Culture War: Quadrant and Australian conservatism’ 

    Nancy Keesing AM Fellow – Dr Clara Sitbon for ‘Piecing the Puzzle: Mapping the literary works of Carter Brown’ 

    Dr AM Hertzberg AO Fellow – Dr Luciano Cardellicchio for ‘From Caravans to Schools, from Airplanes to Houses: Plywood innovation in the post-war construction sector of Australia’ 

    Ross Steele AM Fellow – Dr Ruth Pullin for ‘From Sketchbook to Canvas: Eugene von Guérard’s sketchbooks and the making of pictures’ 

    Merewether Fellow – Dr Nicholas Pitt for ‘Benevolent Cattle? A more-than-human history of the Hawkesbury Benevolent Society and the place of benevolence in the colonial project of NSW’ 

    DS Mitchell Memorial Fellow – Dr Shirleene Robinson AM for ‘Mapping the Contribution, Strategies and Networks of Women in Australia’s First LGBTIQ+ Rights Groups, 1969–1974’

    The Library also launched its new Summer Fellows Program with support from the Library Foundation. These nine tertiary students and creative practitioners will receive $1,000 each and the opportunity to acquire essential archival research skills for their future careers: 

    • Phillip Bartlett: ‘A Possible Narrative of the Macquarie Chest’s Bottom Drawer’ 
    • Ira Friedberg: ‘Bad Times in Red Brick Flats’ Anita Gowers: ‘Pictures Frames in the State Library of NSW Picture Collections‘ 
    • Moon Kerr: ‘George Goodman’s Daguerreotypes of the Lawson Family’ 
    • Annabelle McEwen: ‘How the Body is Defined and Usurped via Visual Mediation’ 
    • Hamish McPherson: ‘Transgender Liberation in NSW 1950–2000’ 
    • Eloise Reddy: ‘1980–90s Cultural Planning and Contemporary Placemaking Discourse’ 
    • Bronwyn Rennex: ‘Ralph Clark and the Birds’
    • Suzanne Smith: ‘The Save Our Sons Movement during the Vietnam War’ 

    The reinvigorated artist-in-residence program will see Michelle Arnott create a set of images of the Library and its surrounds using synthetic polymer paint, and Sarah Randall will produce a series of still-life paintings based on letters and diaries held within the Library’s collections.

    Learn more about the Library’s Fellowship program

    MIL OSI News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Second train with 840 metric tonnes of onion arrives in Delhi

    Source: Government of India (2)

    Second train with 840 metric tonnes of onion arrives in Delhi

    Onions to be released in Azadpur Mandi to augment availability, part stock to retail for Rs 35 per kg

    Train carrying another 840 metric tonnes of onion from Nashik to reach Guwahati

    Posted On: 30 OCT 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi

    Today another 840 MT of onions procured by National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) under the price stabilization fund of Department of Consumer Affairs has arrived at Kishanganj Railway Station of Delhi for disposal in Delhi-NCR. This is the second bulk transportation of onions by train to Delhi-NCR after NCCF brought 1,600 MT of onions to Kishanganj Station on 20th October, 2024 by Kanda express. Most of the onions will be released in Azadpur Mandi to augment overall availability in the market while part of the stock will go for retail sale at Rs 35 per kg.

    The impact of bulk disposal of onion at Azadpur Mandi may be seen at graph given below:

    Bulk transportation of onions by rail rake has been adopted, for the first time, for a timely, reliable and cost-effective delivery of onions to various regions. NAFED had earlier transported 840 MT of onions by rail rake from Nashik which arrived at Chennai on 26th October, 2024. Another rail rake from Nashik to Guwahati has left Nashik early this morning with 840 MT of onions procured by NCCF. Bulk shipments by rail augments the continuous transportation of onions by trucks across the country.   

    The government had procured 4.7 lakh tons of rabi onion for the price stabilization buffer this year, and started the release from 5th September, 2024 through retail sale at Rs 35 per kg and also through bulk sales in major mandis across the country. Till date over 1.40 lakh tonnes of onion in the buffer have been dispatched from Nashik and other source centres to consuming centres through trucks by road transport. As on date, NCCF has covered 104 destinations in 22 States and NAFED covered 52 destinations in 16 States in their onion disposal. The agencies have also partnered with retail chains such as SAFAL, Kendriya Bhandar and Reliance Retail for distribution of onions to retail consumers at Rs 35 per kg. In addition, 86,500 MT of onion has been allotted to 9 States Governments/Cooperative Societies for retail distribution.

    Since the start of onion disposal till date, the retail prices of onion have substantially stabilized in major States such as Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, UP, Tamil Nadu and Delhi. All-India average retail prices remained largely stable during October. The onion shipment by rail to Guwahati will enhance availability in North-eastern States and is expected have dampening impact on prices in the region and also on the all-India average. Mandi prices in Nashik mandi also declined from the peak of Rs.47 per kg on 24th September and is currently at 40 kg on 29th October, 2024.

     

     

     

    ***

    AD/AM

    (Release ID: 2069506) Visitor Counter : 74

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI USA: Department of Labor finds construction contractors failed to protect rigger from fatal 30-story fall at Fort Lauderdale high-rise

    Source: US Department of Labor

    FORT LAUDERDALE, FL – A U.S. Department of Labor investigation found two contractors could have prevented a crane collapse at a Fort Lauderdale residential construction site in April 2024, which caused a 27-year-old rigger to suffer fatal injuries after falling approximately 30 stories.

    Investigators with the department’s Occupational Safety and Health Administration learned that two workers employed by Phoenix Rigging & Erecting LLC were installing a section on a tower crane to increase its height when a support cable failed and the platform on which they stood became displaced. One worker, who was wearing the required fall protection and tied off, was rescued. Another worker, whose lanyard was not connected to an anchor point was fatally injured.

    OSHA cited Phoenix Rigging & Erecting in Mableton, Georgia, for three serious violations for failing to do the following: 

    The agency also cited a Canonsburg, Pennsylvania, crane rental company, Maxim Crane Works LP, for two serious violations for failing to do the following:

    • Observing deficiencies to significantly corroded and cracked pins and bolts, and improperly applying end connections.
    • Allowing employees to start work without conducting pre-inspections of crane components, including but not limited to U-bolt clamps, bolts, pins, thimbles and wire ropes, to ensure those were inspected adequately by a qualified person for damage or excessive wear.

    “Neglecting workplace safety requirements can be a matter of life or death,” said OSHA Area Director Condell Eastmond in Fort Lauderdale, Florida. “If these companies had made safety a priority, a young man’s family, friends, and co-workers wouldn’t be facing this preventable loss. Construction employers are responsible for ensuring that workers use fall protection in hazardous situations, and we will hold all employers accountable for failing to provide safe working conditions.”

    OSHA cited the construction contractors for five serious violations and proposed $61,299 in penalties, the maximum amount that OSHA can legally recommend. 

    The Bureau of Labor Statistics reports that 1,056 construction workers were fatally injured on the job in 2022, with 423 of those fatalities related to falls from elevation, slips or trips.  

    Phoenix Rigging & Erecting LLC conducts crane assembly and dismantling. Maxim Crane Works LP rents heavy-lift equipment, including hydraulic truck cranes, rough terrain cranes, crawler cranes, tower cranes, conventional truck cranes and boom trucks at more than 50 locations nationwide.

    The contractors have 15 business days from receipt of their citations and penalties to comply, request an informal conference with OSHA’s area director, or contest the findings before the independent Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission.

    Visit OSHA’s website for information on developing a workplace safety and health program. Employers can also contact the agency for information about OSHA’s compliance assistance resources and for free help on complying with OSHA standards

    Under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, employers are responsible for providing safe and healthful workplaces for their employees. OSHA’s role is to ensure these conditions for America’s working men and women by setting and enforcing standards, and providing training, education and assistance. For more information, visit OSHA’s website to learn more

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Special Campaign 4.0 – 2nd October, 2024 to 31st October, 2024

    Source: Government of India (2)

    Posted On: 30 OCT 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi

    The objective of this campaign is to minimize pendency, institutionalize swachhata, and strengthen internal monitoring mechanisms, digitization of physical records and monitoring mechanisms for swachhata. Sanitization and cleanliness is going on priority basis under Swachhata Campaign 4.0.

    On 2nd October, 2024 on the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti and Swachh Bharat Diwas a Shramdaan event has been organized in the premises of Shastri Bhawan led by Shri Udaya Kuamara, Additional Secretary, Shri R.K. Pattanayak, Joint Secretary/Nodal Officer, Dr. K.V. Kumar, Joint Secretary and other senior officers and staff including Safai Karmacharis of this Department and attached offices. In addition to that Shri Udaya Kumara, Additiaonal Secretary and Shri R.K. Pattanayak, Joint Secretary/Nodal Officer have also visited all the Sections and corridors/toilets etc. and reviewed the ongoing campaign.

    On 3rd October, 2024 Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary Legislative Department along with Shri R.K. Pattanayak, JS&LC/Nodal Officer, Smt. Rakhi Biswas, Under Secretary, Shri Prashant Bhardwaj, Section Officer, Shri Sushil Kumar, Dealing Head visited Record Room, Digitization Unit and Sectons to review progress of the Campaign. 57,988 files/office records were digitized and 32 files were reviewed and weeded /shredded. 

    On 12th October, 2024 Admn. II Section has been renovated and open up space and Cleanliness drive has been undertaken by the Department in corridors and sections. During the Campaign, One of the best practices viz beautification of walls (wall art) in the corridors/premises housed by Legislative Department was carried out.

    The internal mechanized cleanliness in workplace on 15th October, 2024, were made such as cleaning activities, dusting, sanitizing surfaces, and proper waste disposal to ensure a hygienic workspace, to identification of unwanted records and article in sections for weeding out, preparing a list of obsolete items for auction under the supervision of Shri R.K. Pattanayak, Nodal Officers/JS&LC in the Legislative Department were also made.

    During the Campaign, on 20th October, 2024 the Legislative Department organized a shramdaan event at a black spot i.e. Ghazipur, round about, East Delhi which was identified by the Department for cleanliness drive and to spread the message of cleanliness and hygiene.  The event of sharmdaan was led by Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary Legislative Department along with other senior officers of the Legislative Department namely Shri Udaya Kumara, Additional Secretary, Shri R.K. Pattanayak, JS&LC/Nodal Officer, Dr. K.V. Kumar, JS&LC and Shri Dhruv Kumar Singh, CCA along with several officers and staff of the Department including attached offices and the Department of Legal Affairs. On the occasion, Secretary (LD) distributed Swachhata Kit/ T-Shirt/ Cap to the Safai Karamchari and emphasized upon the importance of the Campaign, the overall benefit of the society and the nation.

    On 22nd October 2024, Legislative Department has successfully completed e-Auction for old and obsolete items in presence of Auction Committee and earned revenue of Rs. 5,01,000/- and cleanliness drive undertaken by the Department under the supervision of Shri R.K Pattanayak, JS&LC/Nodal Officer.

    On 26th October, 2024 experts hired by the department for weeded/shredded out of unwanted files/records of the Legislative Department in the supervision of Shri R.K. Pattanayak, JS&LC/Nodal Officer.

    On 28th October 2024, circular has been issued to all sections of the Legislative Department including attached offices i.e. Official Language Wing and Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan for providing information reducing pendency of the Department and thereafter all sections have been instructed to dispose of pending matters of Special Campaign 4.0.

    ****

    SB/DP/ARJ

    (Release ID: 2069494) Visitor Counter : 62

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI USA: DLNR News Release – STATEWIDE CELEBRATIONS FOR ARBOR DAY THIS WEEKEND, Oct. 29, 2024

    Source: US State of Hawaii

    DLNR News Release – STATEWIDE CELEBRATIONS FOR ARBOR DAY THIS WEEKEND, Oct. 29, 2024

    Posted on Oct 29, 2024 in Latest Department News, Newsroom

     

    DEPARTMENT OF LAND AND NATURAL RESOURCES

     

    JOSH GREEN, M.D.
    GOVERNOR

     

    DAWN CHANG
    CHAIRPERSON

     

    NEWS RELEASE 

     

    FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

    October 29, 2024

     

    STATEWIDE CELEBRATIONS FOR ARBOR DAY THIS WEEKEND

     

    (HONOLULU) – Arbor Day in Hawaiʻi is Nov. 2, a day to honor and celebrate trees where we live, work, learn and play. Communities across the state are hosting a variety of tree-focused events this Saturday with tree giveaways, educational booths, and volunteer tree plantings.

     

    Kaulunani, the urban and community forestry program of the DLNR Division of Forestry and Wildlife (DOFAW), supports various Arbor Day events annually. This year promises a range of opportunities for participants to connect with trees, from learning about those that provide food to native trees that thrive in Hawaiʻi and support unique ecosystems.

     

    In South Kona on Hawaiʻi Island, the Hawaiʻi ʻUlu Cooperative and Amy Greenwell Ethnobotanical Garden are partnering to host an Arbor Day celebration that focuses on food security and building community. The event will take place at the Greenwell Garden on Nov. 2, from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. and feature a native plant sale, food trucks, hula, music, keiki activities, garden tours and more.

     

    “Growing ʻulu enhances community wellbeing and culture by providing connection to place, local history and nourishment,” said Dana Shapiro, co-founder and CEO of the Hawaiʻi ʻUlu Cooperative. “The West Hawaiʻi community historically supported Kaluʻulu, one of the largest ʻulu agroforests of Hawaiʻi, and we want to educate residents about this historic region and its past agricultural abundance.”

     

    Community members are encouraged to bring family and friends. At many events, local experts will be on hand to share their experience and insights.

     

    “We invite all residents to come together to plant trees and grow our shared community forests in Hawaiʻi,” said Dr. Heather McMillen, DOFAW urban and community forester. “Every tree we plant and care for contributes to the health of our islands and creates a hopeful future for our keiki.”

     

    Events across the state on Nov. 2 include:

     

    • Kauaʻi: Garden Island Resource Conservation & Development will host its annual tree giveaway and education event at Kukui Grove Shopping Center in Līhuʻe.
    • Oʻahu: The Urban Garden Center in Pearl City will give away grafted fruit trees.
    • Molokaʻi: Molokaʻi Land Trust in Kualapuʻu will host its second annual native tree giveaway.
    • Maui: Maui Nui Botanical Gardens in Kahului will host its annual Arbor Day Garden Expo & tree giveaway.

     

    For additional information and to find an event near you, visit Kaulunani.org to view a list of celebrations by island and location.

    # # #

    RESOURCES

    (All images/video courtesy: DLNR)

    Photographs – Arbor Day 2024 (various):

    https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/j6cpflo99mbbkpdg5bbjq/AFT3-aUA1hqYhhK8gLYkZJ4?rlkey=2qbl9bg9dgogrb6cep6nc5zsw&st=cyiggymo&dl=0

     

    Arbor Day Hawaiʻi Kaulunani Website: https://dlnr.hawaii.gov/forestry/lap/kaulunani/arbor-day-in-hawaii/

     

    Benefits of Trees: https://dlnr.hawaii.gov/forestry/lap/kaulunani/why-trees/ https://vibrantcitieslab.com/

     

    Sign up to receive an ʻulu tree at the South Kona Arbor Day event: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdvYOWhL7zuaG6SQcUD8jwJE0stErcU2AQXKlp_vIw_rGLOfA/viewform?usp=sf_link

     

     

    Media Contact: 

    Ryan Aguilar

    Communications Specialist

    Hawaiʻi Dept. of Land and Natural Resources

    808-587-0396

    [email protected]

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI: YieldMax™ ETFs Announces Distributions on YBIT (65.28%), TSLY (60.58%), TSMY (54.47%), YMAX (66.23%), YMAG (41.16%) and Others

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    CHICAGO and MILWAUKEE and NEW YORK, Oct. 30, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — YieldMax™ today announced distributions for the YieldMax™ ETFs listed in the table below.

    ETF Ticker1 ETF Name Reference Asset Distribution
    per Share
    Distribution Frequency Distribution Rate2,4,5 30-Day
    SEC Yield
    3
    Ex-Date & Record
    Date
    Payment Date
    YMAX YieldMax™ Universe Fund of Option Income ETFs Multiple $0.2247 Weekly 66.23% 50.85% 10/31/24 11/1/2024
    YMAG YieldMax™ Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETFs Multiple $0.1528 Weekly 41.16% 62.93% 10/31/24 11/1/2024
    TSLY YieldMax™ TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF TSLA $0.5986 Every 4
    Weeks
    60.58% 3.09% 10/31/24 11/1/2024
    CRSH   YieldMax™ Short TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF TSLA $0.4489 Every 4
    Weeks
    51.38% 3.61% 10/31/24 11/1/2024
    GOOY YieldMax™ GOOGL Option Income Strategy ETF GOOGL $0.3771 Every 4
    Weeks
    31.69% 3.28% 10/31/24 11/1/2024
    YBIT YieldMax™ Bitcoin Option Income Strategy ETF Bitcoin ETP $0.6717 Every 4
    Weeks
    65.28% 4.07% 10/31/24 11/1/2024
    OARK YieldMax™ Innovation Option Income Strategy ETF ARKK $0.2818 Every 4
    Weeks
    35.18% 3.37% 10/31/24 11/1/2024
    XOMO YieldMax™ XOM Option Income Strategy ETF XOM $0.3373 Every 4
    Weeks
    26.26% 3.32% 10/31/24 11/1/2024
    SNOY YieldMax™ SNOW Option Income Strategy ETF SNOW $0.5589 Every 4
    Weeks
    43.15% 3.44% 10/31/24 11/1/2024
    TSMY YieldMax™ TSM Option Income Strategy ETF TSM $0.8897 Every 4
    Weeks
    54.47% 3.48% 10/31/24 11/1/2024
    Scheduled for next week: YMAX YMAG NVDY DIPS FBY GDXY BABO JPMO MRNY PLTY


    The performance data quoted above represents past performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. The investment return and principal value of an investment will fluctuate so that an investor’s shares, when sold or redeemed, may be worth more or less than their original cost and current performance may be lower or higher than the performance quoted above. Performance current to the most recent month-end can be obtained by calling 
    (833) 378-0717.

    Note: DIPS, FIAT, CRSH and YQQQ are hereinafter referred to as the “Short ETFs”.

    Distributions are not guaranteed. The Distribution Rate and 30-Day SEC Yield are not indicative of future distributions, if any, on the ETFs. In particular, future distributions on any ETF may differ significantly from its Distribution Rate or 30-Day SEC Yield. You are not guaranteed a distribution under the ETFs. Distributions for the ETFs (if any) are variable and may vary significantly from period to period and may be zero. Accordingly, the Distribution Rate and 30-Day SEC Yield will change over time, and such change may be significant.

    Investors in the Funds will not have rights to receive dividends or other distributions with respect to the underlying reference asset(s).

    1  All YieldMax™ ETFs shown in the table above (except YMAX and YMAG) have a gross expense ratio of 0.99%. YMAX and YMAG have a Management Fee of 0.29% and Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses of 0.99% for a gross expense ratio of 1.28%. “Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses” are indirect fees and expenses that the Fund incurs from investing in the shares of other investment companies, namely other YieldMax™ ETFs.

    2  The Distribution Rate shown is as of close on October 29, 2024. The Distribution Rate is the annual distribution rate an investor would receive if the most recent distribution, which includes option income, remained the same going forward. The Distribution Rate is calculated by annualizing an ETF’s Distribution per Share and dividing such annualized amount by the ETF’s most recent NAV. The Distribution Rate represents a single distribution from the ETF and does not represent its total return. Distributions may also include a combination of ordinary dividends, capital gain, and return of investor capital, which may decrease an ETF’s NAV and trading price over time. As a result, an investor may suffer significant losses to their investment. These Distribution Rates may be caused by unusually favorable market conditions and may not be sustainable. Such conditions may not continue to exist and there should be no expectation that this performance may be repeated in the future.

    3  The 30-Day SEC Yield represents net investment income, which excludes option income, earned by such ETF over the 30-Day period ended September 30, 2024, expressed as an annual percentage rate based on such ETF’s share price at the end of the 30-Day period.

    4  Each ETF’s strategy (except those of the Short ETFs) will cap potential gains if its reference asset’s shares increase in value, yet subjects an investor to all potential losses if the reference asset’s shares decrease in value. Such potential losses may not be offset by income received by the ETF. Each Short ETF’s strategy will cap potential gains if its reference asset decreases in value, yet subjects an investor to all potential losses if the reference asset increases in value. Such potential losses may not be offset by income received by the ETF.

    5  YieldMax™ ETF distributions may contain return of capital, but an estimate cannot be provided at this time. Please refer to the 19a-1 notices here for additional details regarding the distributions’ composition, once available.

    Each Fund has a limited operating history and while each Fund’s objective is to provide current income, there is no guarantee the Fund will make a distribution. Distributions are likely to vary greatly in amount.

    Standardized Performance

    For YMAX, click here. For YMAG, click here. For TSLY, click here. For OARK, click here. For APLY, click here. For NVDY, click here. For AMZY, click here. For FBY, click here. For GOOY, click here. For NFLY, click here. For CONY, click here. For MSFO, click here. For DISO, click here. For XOMO, click here. For JPMO, click here. For AMDY, click here. For PYPY, click here. For SQY, click here. For MRNY, click here. For AIYY, click here. For MSTY, click here. For ULTY, click here. For YBIT, click here. For CRSH, click here. For GDXY, click here. For SNOY, click here. For ABNY, click here. For FIAT, click here. For DIPS, click here. For BABO, click here. For YQQQ, click here. For TSMY, click here. For SMCY, click here. For PLTY, click here.

    Prospectuses

    Click here.

    Before investing you should carefully consider the Fund’s investment objectives, risks, charges and expenses. This and other information are in the prospectus. Please read the prospectuses carefully before you invest.

    There is no guarantee that any Fund’s investment strategy will be properly implemented, and an investor may lose some or all of its investment in any such Fund.

    Tidal Financial Group is the adviser for all YieldMax™ ETFs and ZEGA Financial is their sub-adviser.

    THE FUND, TRUST, AND SUB-ADVISER ARE NOT AFFILIATED WITH ANY UNDERLYING REFERENCE ASSET.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable to all YieldMax ETFs referenced above, except the Short ETFs)

    YMAX and YMAG generally invest in other YieldMax™ ETFs. As such, these two Funds are subject to the risks listed in this section, which apply to all the YieldMax™ ETFs they may hold from time to time.

    Investing involves risk. Principal loss is possible.

    Call Writing Strategy Risk. The path dependency (i.e., the continued use) of the Fund’s call writing strategy will impact the extent that the Fund participates in the positive price returns of the underlying reference asset and, in turn, the Fund’s returns, both during the term of the sold call options and over longer periods.

    Counterparty Risk. The Fund is subject to counterparty risk by virtue of its investments in options contracts. Transactions in some types of derivatives, including options, are required to be centrally cleared (“cleared derivatives”). In a transaction involving cleared derivatives, the Fund’s counterparty is a clearing house rather than a bank or broker. Since the Fund is not a member of clearing houses and only members of a clearing house (“clearing members”) can participate directly in the clearing house, the Fund will hold cleared derivatives through accounts at clearing members.

    Derivatives Risk. Derivatives are financial instruments that derive value from the underlying reference asset or assets, such as stocks, bonds, or funds (including ETFs), interest rates or indexes. The Fund’s investments in derivatives may pose risks in addition to, and greater than, those associated with directly investing in securities or other ordinary investments, including risk related to the market, imperfect correlation with underlying investments or the Fund’s other portfolio holdings, higher price volatility, lack of availability, counterparty risk, liquidity, valuation and legal restrictions.

    Options Contracts. The use of options contracts involves investment strategies and risks different from those associated with ordinary portfolio securities transactions. The prices of options are volatile and are influenced by, among other things, actual and anticipated changes in the value of the underlying instrument, including the anticipated volatility, which are affected by fiscal and monetary policies and by national and international political, changes in the actual or implied volatility or the reference asset, the time remaining until the expiration of the option contract and economic events.

    Distribution Risk. As part of the Fund’s investment objective, the Fund seeks to provide current income. There is no assurance that the Fund will make a distribution in any given period. If the Fund does make distributions, the amounts of such distributions will likely vary greatly from one distribution to the next.

    High Portfolio Turnover Risk. The Fund may actively and frequently trade all or a significant portion of the Fund’s holdings.

    Liquidity Risk. Some securities held by the Fund, including options contracts, may be difficult to sell or be illiquid, particularly during times of market turmoil.

    Non-Diversification Risk. Because the Fund is “non-diversified,” it may invest a greater percentage of its assets in the securities of a single issuer or a smaller number of issuers than if it was a diversified fund.

    New Fund Risk. The Fund is a recently organized management investment company with no operating history. As a result, prospective investors do not have a track record or history on which to base their investment decisions.

    Price Participation Risk. The Fund employs an investment strategy that includes the sale of call option contracts, which limits the degree to which the Fund will participate in increases in value experienced by the underlying reference asset over the Call Period.

    Single Issuer Risk. Issuer-specific attributes may cause an investment in the Fund to be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment which diversifies risk or the market generally. The value of the Fund, which focuses on an individual security (ARKK, TSLA, AAPL, NVDA, AMZN, META, GOOGL, NFLX, COIN, MSFT, DIS, XOM, JPM, AMD, PYPL, SQ, MRNA, AI, MSTR, Bitcoin ETP, GDX®, SNOW, ABNB, BABA, TSM, SMCI, PLTR), may be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole and may perform differently from the value of a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole.

    Inflation Risk. Inflation risk is the risk that the value of assets or income from investments will be less in the future as inflation decreases the value of money. As inflation increases, the present value of the Fund’s assets and distributions, if any, may decline.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to BABO and TSMY)

    Currency Risk: Indirect exposure to foreign currencies subjects the Fund to the risk that currencies will decline in value relative to the U.S. dollar. Currency rates in foreign countries may fluctuate significantly over short periods of time for a number of reasons, including changes in interest rates and the imposition of currency controls or other political developments in the U.S. or abroad.

    Depositary Receipts Risk: The securities underlying BABO and TSMY are American Depositary Receipts (“ADRs”). Investment in ADRs may be less liquid than the underlying shares in their primary trading market.

    Foreign Market and Trading Risk: The trading markets for many foreign securities are not as active as U.S. markets and may have less governmental regulation and oversight.

    Foreign Securities Risk: Investments in securities of non-U.S. issuers involve certain risks that may not be present with investments in securities of U.S. issuers, such as risk of loss due to foreign currency fluctuations or to political or economic instability, as well as varying regulatory requirements applicable to investments in non-U.S. issuers. There may be less information publicly available about a non-U.S. issuer than a U.S. issuer. Non-U.S. issuers may also be subject to different regulatory, accounting, auditing, financial reporting and investor protection standards than U.S. issuers.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to GDXY)

    Risk of Investing in Foreign Securities. The Fund is exposed indirectly to the securities of foreign issuers selected by GDX®’s investment adviser, which subjects the Fund to the risks associated with such companies. Investments in the securities of foreign issuers involve risks beyond those associated with investments in U.S. securities.

    Risk of Investing in Gold and Silver Mining Companies. The Fund is exposed indirectly to gold and silver mining companies selected by GDX®’s investment adviser, which subjects the Fund to the risks associated with such companies.

    The Fund invests in options contracts based on the value of the VanEck Gold Miners ETF (GDX®), which subjects the Fund to some of the same risks as if it owned GDX®, as well as the risks associated with Canadian, Australian and Emerging Market Issuers, and Small-and Medium-Capitalization companies.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to YBIT)

    YBIT does not invest directly in Bitcoin or any other digital assets. YBIT does not invest directly in derivatives that track the performance of Bitcoin or any other digital assets. YBIT does not invest in or seek direct exposure to the current “spot” or cash price of Bitcoin. Investors seeking direct exposure to the price of Bitcoin should consider an investment other than YBIT.

    Bitcoin Investment Risk: The Fund’s indirect investment in Bitcoin, through holdings in one or more Underlying ETPs, exposes it to the unique risks of this emerging innovation. Bitcoin’s price is highly volatile, and its market is influenced by the changing Bitcoin network, fluctuating acceptance levels, and unpredictable usage trends.

    Digital Assets Risk: Digital assets like Bitcoin, designed as mediums of exchange, are still an emerging asset class. They operate independently of any central authority or government backing and are subject to regulatory changes and extreme price volatility. Potentially No 1940 Act Protections. As of the date of this Prospectus, there is only a single eligible Underlying ETP, and it is an investment company subject to the 1940 Act.

    Bitcoin ETP Risk: The Fund invests in options contracts that are based on the value of the Bitcoin ETP. This subjects the Fund to certain of the same risks as if it owned shares of the Bitcoin ETP, even though it does not. Bitcoin ETPs are subject, but not limited, to significant risk and heightened volatility. An investor in a Bitcoin ETP may lose their entire investment. Bitcoin ETPs are not suitable for all investors. In addition, not all Bitcoin ETPs are registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940. Those Bitcoin ETPs that are not registered under such statute are therefore not subject to the same regulations as exchange traded products that are so registered.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to the Short ETFs)

    Investing involves risk. Principal loss is possible.

    Price Appreciation Risk. As part of the Fund’s synthetic covered put strategy, the Fund purchases and sells call and put option contracts that are based on the value of the underlying reference asset. This strategy subjects the Fund to certain of the same risks as if it shorted the underlying reference asset, even though it does not. By virtue of the Fund’s indirect inverse exposure to changes in the value of the underlying reference asset, the Fund is subject to the risk that the value of the underlying reference asset increases. If the value of the underlying reference asset increases, the Fund will likely lose value and, as a result, the Fund may suffer significant losses.

    Put Writing Strategy Risk. The path dependency (i.e., the continued use) of the Fund’s put writing (selling) strategy will impact the extent that the Fund participates in decreases in the value of the underlying reference asset and, in turn, the Fund’s returns, both during the term of the sold put options and over longer periods.

    Purchased OTM Call Options Risk. The Fund’s strategy is subject to potential losses if the underlying reference asset increases in value, which may not be offset by the purchase of out-of-the-money (OTM) call options. The Fund purchases OTM calls to seek to manage (cap) the Fund’s potential losses from the Fund’s short exposure to the underlying reference asset if it appreciates significantly in value. However, the OTM call options will cap the Fund’s losses only to the extent that the value of the underlying reference asset increases to a level that is at or above the strike level of the purchased OTM call options. Any increase in the value of the underlying reference asset to a level that is below the strike level of the purchased OTM call options will result in a corresponding loss for the Fund. For example, if the OTM call options have a strike level that is approximately 100% above the then-current value of the underlying reference asset at the time of the call option purchase, and the value of the underlying reference asset increases by at least 100% during the term of the purchased OTM call options, the Fund will lose all its value. Since the Fund bears the costs of purchasing the OTM calls, such costs will decrease the Fund’s value and/or any income otherwise generated by the Fund’s investment strategy.

    Counterparty Risk. The Fund is subject to counterparty risk by virtue of its investments in options contracts. Transactions in some types of derivatives, including options, are required to be centrally cleared (“cleared derivatives”). In a transaction involving cleared derivatives, the Fund’s counterparty is a clearing house rather than a bank or broker. Since the Fund is not a member of clearing houses and only members of a clearing house (“clearing members”) can participate directly in the clearing house, the Fund will hold cleared derivatives through accounts at clearing members.

    Derivatives Risk. Derivatives are financial instruments that derive value from the underlying reference asset or assets, such as stocks, bonds, or funds (including ETFs), interest rates or indexes. The Fund’s investments in derivatives may pose risks in addition to, and greater than, those associated with directly investing in securities or other ordinary investments, including risk related to the market, imperfect correlation with underlying investments or the Fund’s other portfolio holdings, higher price volatility, lack of availability, counterparty risk, liquidity, valuation and legal restrictions.

    Options Contracts. The use of options contracts involves investment strategies and risks different from those associated with ordinary portfolio securities transactions. The prices of options are volatile and are influenced by, among other things, actual and anticipated changes in the value of the underlying reference asset, including the anticipated volatility, which are affected by fiscal and monetary policies and by national and international political, changes in the actual or implied volatility or the reference asset, the time remaining until the expiration of the option contract and economic events.

    Distribution Risk. As part of the Fund’s investment objective, the Fund seeks to provide current income. There is no assurance that the Fund will make a distribution in any given period. If the Fund does make distributions, the amounts of such distributions will likely vary greatly from one distribution to the next.

    High Portfolio Turnover Risk. The Fund may actively and frequently trade all or a significant portion of the Fund’s holdings.

    Liquidity Risk. Some securities held by the Fund, including options contracts, may be difficult to sell or be illiquid, particularly during times of market turmoil.

    Non-Diversification Risk. Because the Fund is “non-diversified,” it may invest a greater percentage of its assets in the securities of a single issuer or a smaller number of issuers than if it was a diversified fund.

    New Fund Risk. The Fund is a recently organized management investment company with no operating history. As a result, prospective investors do not have a track record or history on which to base their investment decisions.

    Price Participation Risk. The Fund employs an investment strategy that includes the sale of put option contracts, which limits the degree to which the Fund will participate in decreases in value experienced by the underlying reference asset over the Put Period.

    Single Issuer Risk. Issuer-specific attributes may cause an investment in the Fund to be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment which diversifies risk or the market generally. The value of the Fund, for any Fund that focuses on an individual security (e.g., TSLA, COIN, NVDA), may be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole and may perform differently from the value of a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole.

    Inflation Risk. Inflation risk is the risk that the value of assets or income from investments will be less in the future as inflation decreases the value of money. As inflation increases, the present value of the Fund’s assets and distributions, if any, may decline.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to YQQQ)

    Index Overview. The Nasdaq 100 Index is a benchmark index that includes 100 of the largest non-financial companies listed on the Nasdaq Stock Market, based on market capitalization.

    Index Level Appreciation Risk. As part of the Fund’s synthetic covered put strategy, the Fund purchases and sells call and put option contracts that are based on the Index level. This strategy subjects the Fund to certain of the same risks as if it shorted the Index, even though it does not. By virtue of the Fund’s indirect inverse exposure to changes in the Index level, the Fund is subject to the risk that the Index level increases. If the Index level increases, the Fund will likely lose value and, as a result, the Fund may suffer significant losses. The Fund may also be subject to the following risks: innovation and technological advancement; strong market presence of Index constituent companies; adaptability to global market trends; and resilience and recovery potential.

    Index Level Participation Risk. The Fund employs an investment strategy that includes the sale of put option contracts, which limits the degree to which the Fund will benefit from decreases in the Index level experienced over the Put Period. This means that if the Index level experiences a decrease in value below the strike level of the sold put options during a Put Period, the Fund will likely not experience that increase to the same extent and any Fund gains may significantly differ from the level of the Index losses over the Put Period. Additionally, because the Fund is limited in the degree to which it will participate in decreases in value experienced by the Index level over each Put Period, but has significant negative exposure to any increases in value experienced by the Index level over the Put Period, the NAV of the Fund may decrease over any given period. The Fund’s NAV is dependent on the value of each options portfolio, which is based principally upon the inverse of the performance of the Index level. The Fund’s ability to benefit from the Index level decreases will depend on prevailing market conditions, especially market volatility, at the time the Fund enters into the sold put option contracts and will vary from Put Period to Put Period. The value of the options contracts is affected by changes in the value and dividend rates of component companies that comprise the Index, changes in interest rates, changes in the actual or perceived volatility of the Index and the remaining time to the options’ expiration, as well as trading conditions in the options market. As the Index level changes and time moves towards the expiration of each Put Period, the value of the options contracts, and therefore the Fund’s NAV, will change. However, it is not expected for the Fund’s NAV to directly inversely correlate on a day-to-day basis with the returns of the Index level. The amount of time remaining until the options contract’s expiration date affects the impact that the value of the options contracts has on the Fund’s NAV, which may not be in full effect until the expiration date of the Fund’s options contracts. Therefore, while changes in the Index level will result in changes to the Fund’s NAV, the Fund generally anticipates that the rate of change in the Fund’s NAV will be different than the inverse of the changes experienced by the Index level.

    YieldMax™ ETFs are distributed by Foreside Fund Services, LLC. Foreside is not affiliated with Tidal Financial Group, YieldMax™ ETFs or ZEGA Financial.

    © 2024 YieldMax™ ETFs

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Dayforce Reports Third Quarter 2024 Results¹

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Dayforce® recurring revenue of $333.2 million, up 19%

    Total revenue of $440.0 million, up 17%

    Year-to-date net cash provided by operating activities of $200.1 million, up 54%

    MINNEAPOLIS and TORONTO, Oct. 30, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Dayforce, Inc. (“Dayforce” or the “Company”) (NYSE:DAY) (TSX:DAY), a global leader in human capital management (“HCM”) technology, today announced its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2024.

    “Our dedicated team achieved excellent results in the third quarter, positioning us to finish 2024 with strength,” said David Ossip, Chair and CEO of Dayforce. “Dayforce recurring revenue grew 19% year-over-year, and year-to-date cash flows from operating activities were up 54%, underscoring our ability to both grow and generate profits at scale. We continue to see organizations across the globe realize greater value as they simplify their people operations with the all-in-one Dayforce platform.”

    “In the third quarter, we repurchased approximately $30 million worth of shares under our $500 million share repurchase program that we launched last quarter highlighting our progress in enhancing our overall profit profile and the flexibility of our cash-generative business model,” said Jeremy Johnson, CFO of Dayforce. “Looking forward, we are excited to meet many of our investors in-person at our inaugural Investor Day alongside our Dayforce Discover conference in Las Vegas where we will outline our strategy for future growth.” 

    Financial Highlights for the Third Quarter 20241

    • Total revenue was $440.0 million, an increase of 16.6%, or 16.7% on a constant currency basis.
    • Dayforce recurring revenue was $333.2 million, an increase of 19.2%, or 19.3% on a constant currency basis. Excluding float revenue, Dayforce recurring revenue was $292.0 million, an increase of 18.9%, or 19.0% on a constant currency basis.
    • Cloud recurring gross margin was 79.0%, compared to 77.0%. Adjusted cloud recurring gross margin was 79.9%, compared to 78.3%.
    • Operating profit was $20.8 million compared to $26.5 million. Adjusted operating profit was $103.2 million compared to $89.4 million.
    • Net income was $2.0 million, compared to net loss of $3.8 million. Adjusted net income was $74.5 million, compared to $58.3 million.
    • Adjusted EBITDA was $126.1 million, compared to $107.2 million.
    • Diluted net income per share was $0.01, compared to diluted net loss per share of $0.02. Adjusted diluted net income per share was $0.47, compared to $0.37.
    • Net cash provided by operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $200.1 million, compared to $129.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Free cash flow for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $117.3 million, compared to $41.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023.

    Supplemental Detail

    • 6,730 customers were live on the Dayforce platform as of September 30, 2024, an increase of 73 customers since June 30, 2024 and an increase of 384 customers since September 30, 2023, or 6.1% year-over-year.2
    • Dayforce recurring revenue per customer was $159,496 for the trailing twelve months ended September 30, 2024, an increase of 14.9%.3
    • The average float balance for Dayforce’s customer funds during the quarter was $4.48 billion and the average yield on Dayforce’s float balance was 4.0%, an increase of 20 basis points year-over-year. Float revenue from invested customer funds was $45.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024.
    • The average U.S. dollar to Canadian dollar foreign exchange rate was $1.36 for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to $1.34 for the three months ended September 30, 2023. Dayforce presents percentage change in revenue on a constant currency basis in order to exclude the effect of foreign currency rate fluctuations, which it believes is useful to management and investors. Percentage change in revenue was calculated on a constant currency basis by applying the average foreign exchange rate in effect during the comparable prior period.

    1 The financial highlights are on a year-over-year basis, unless otherwise stated. All financial results are reported in United States (“U.S.”) dollars and in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the U.S. (“GAAP”), unless otherwise stated.
    2 Excluding Ascender, ADAM HCM, and eloomi.
    3 Excluding float revenue, Ascender, ADAM HCM, and eloomi revenue, and on a constant currency basis. Please refer to the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section for discussion of percentage change in revenue on a constant currency basis.

    Business Highlights

    • Dayforce was named a Leader in the 2024 Gartner Magic Quadrant for Cloud HCM Suites for 1,000+ Employee Enterprises for the fifth consecutive year in October 2024. The Company also scored highest in both North American Compliance Suite 1,000-2,500 and North American Compliance Suite 2,500+ in the 2024 Critical Capabilities report for Cloud HCM Suites for Enterprises with 1000+ Employees.
    • The Company earned a 2024 Top HR Products of the Year Award from Human Resources Executive Magazine for Dayforce Career Explorer and placed on the Constellation ShortList™ within four categories: Workforce Management Suites, HCM Suites with a North American Focus, Global HCM Suites, and Payroll for North American SMBs.
    • Dayforce attained a five-star rating for the second year in a row on Newsweek’s list of America’s Greenest Companies 2025, recognized by TIME Magazine as one of the World’s Most Sustainable Companies 2024, named a Top 10 company for workers by JUST Capital, placed on the Most Loved Workplaces list for young professionals, and awarded a TrustRadius Tech Cares award for the company’s efforts in social responsibility and volunteerism.

    Sales Highlights

    • A North American hospitality company that specializes in managing and developing luxury hotels and resorts selected the full Dayforce suite to support 22,000 employees across U.S., Mexico, and Canada.
    • A major multi-brand Australian retailer has selected Dayforce as its unified HCM solution to support their 12,000 employees across Australia and New Zealand.
    • A global manufacturing and distribution leader, operating in over 12 countries, selected the full Dayforce suite to enhance the experience of 8,500 employees across the United States and Canada.
    • A wholesale distributor of food service and janitorial supplies, with 7,200 employees in the U.S. and Canada chose Dayforce as its comprehensive human capital management solution, opting for the full Dayforce suite of products with Managed Benefits.
    • A world-leading manufacturer and retailer of footwear chose the full Dayforce suite to support its 5,300 employees globally.
    • A U.S.-based online gaming and sports entertainment company chose Dayforce Managed Payroll Services to support its 4,100 employees across the U.S., Canada, and the United Kingdom (“U.K.”).
    • A U.K.-based clothing retailer chose the full Dayforce Talent suite and Global Payroll to effectively manage its workforce of 3,800 employees across 12 countries.
    • A U.S. construction company selected the full Dayforce suite for consolidating and modernizing its systems across 48 states and 32 unique FEINs for its 3,500 employees.
    • A regional commuter railroad corporation in the U.S. has chosen Dayforce as its unified HCM solution, including the full Talent Suite, to effectively manage its workforce of 3,300 employees.
    • A global manufacturer and distributor of medical devices operating in 33 countries, chose Dayforce for Global Pay, Time, and Managed Benefits in the U.S. to support 2,300 employees.

    New Customer Highlights

    • A British multinational hotel and restaurant company with 38,000 employees went live across the U.K. with Dayforce Managed Payroll, HR, Workforce Management, and Talent.
    • A prominent U.S. manufacturer recently went live with Dayforce HR, Payroll, Time, Wallet, Document Management for its 10,000 employees.
    • A U.K. fashion retailer with 400 stores and 10,000 employees has recently implemented Dayforce HR, Workforce Management, Payroll, and Dayforce Wallet.
    • A leading senior living organization recently deployed the full Dayforce suite, supporting 6,300 active employees across the U.S.
    • A well-established U.S. logistics company has gone live with the full Dayforce suite to support its 5,200 employees.
    • A well-established U.S.-based insurance company has gone live with the full Dayforce suite supporting its 4,800 employees across North America.
    • A North American technology company migrated to Dayforce Managed Payroll to support nearly 4,700 U.S. employees.
    • A global office furniture manufacturer has implemented Dayforce HR, Payroll, Time, Analytics, and Dayforce Wallet for almost 4,000 U.S. employees.
    • A U.S.-based energy services company with 1,200 employees has implemented Dayforce Payroll, Benefits, Time, Core HR, Onboarding, and Recruiting.
    • A nonprofit organization dedicated to the governance and promotion of golf in America recently undertook a full-suite implementation of Dayforce to support its 400 employees.

    Product Roadmap Highlights

    In the third quarter, Dayforce launched new product capabilities to help Dayforce customers realize quantifiable value through enriched workforce engagement, enhanced analytics, and improved employee financial wellness, and to update their compliance capabilities.

    • The new Dayforce Learning was announced, with enhancements that will better equip organizations with the advanced learning and development capabilities needed to grow, engage, and enrich their workforces.
    • Dayforce People Analytics enhancements include:
      • Measures, a new KPI and performance management tool, that surfaces performance across 28+ metrics, allowing organizations to configure intelligent nudges that can surface changes requiring their attention
      • Data Cards display Measures in the Advanced Experience Hub, embedding awareness of performance metrics across the organization
      • Machine learning enhanced prediction gives organizations a view into future performance
    • Dayforce Wallet updates include a new Savings feature, which allows users to route some of their earnings into a saving plan, a new Cashless Tips feature, which allows employers to pay out pre-tax or net tips by automating their distribution at the end of a shift, and a new Dayforce Wallet widget that integrates on-demand pay into Dayforce Hub, allowing employees to view and request available pay directly. As of September 30, 2024, over 1,290 customers were live on Dayforce Wallet.
    • Dayforce Payroll enhancements include a reimagined payroll experience that offers real-time insight into pay variances, helping users detect anomalies by highlighting areas needing attention.
    • 240+ compliance updates up to the end of the third quarter, will bolster the Company’s industry-leading position in compliance by addressing changes in regional taxes, workers’ compensation, garnishments, and multiple state and city rate changes.

    Business Outlook

    Based on information available as of October 30, 2024, Dayforce is issuing the following guidance for the fourth quarter and full year of 2024 as indicated below. Comparisons are on a year-over-year basis, unless stated otherwise.

    Guided Metrics   Full Year 2024   Fourth Quarter 2024
    Total revenue   $1,747 million to $1,752 million, an increase of 15% to 16% on a GAAP basis or 16% on a constant currency basis.   $452 million to $457 million, an increase of 13% to 14% on a GAAP basis or 13% to 15% on a constant currency basis.
    Dayforce recurring revenue, excluding float   $1,163 million to $1,168 million, an increase of 21% on a GAAP and on a constant currency basis.   $311 million to $316 million, an increase of 21% to 23% on a GAAP and on a constant currency basis.
    Float revenue   $192 million   $37 million
    Adjusted EBITDA   $492 million to $507 million   $120 million to $135 million

    Dayforce is also providing an initial outlook for full year 2025 as follows:

    • Total revenue growth, excluding float, between 14% and 15%, on a constant currency basis
    • Adjusted EBITDA margin above 31%
    • Free cash flow as a percentage of total revenue above 12%

    Dayforce has not reconciled the Adjusted EBITDA ranges, Adjusted EBITDA margin, or free cash flow for the fourth quarter or full years of 2024 or 2025 to the directly comparable GAAP financial measures because applicable information for the future period, on which these reconciliations would be based, is not available without unreasonable efforts due to uncertainty regarding, and the potential variability of, depreciation and amortization, share-based compensation expense and related employer taxes, changes in foreign currency exchange rates, and other items.

    Foreign Exchange

    For the fourth quarter of 2024, Dayforce’s guidance assumes an average U.S. dollar to Canadian dollar foreign exchange rate of $1.38, which results in an average rate of $1.37 for the full year of 2024, compared to an average rate of $1.36 and $1.35 for the fourth quarter and full year of 2023, respectively.

    Conference Call Details

    Dayforce will host a live webcast and conference call to discuss the third quarter 2024 earnings at 8:00 a.m. Eastern Time on October 30, 2024. Those wishing to participate via the webcast should access the call through the Investor Relations section of the Dayforce website. Those wishing to participate via the telephone may dial in at 877-497-9071 (USA) or 201-689-8727 (International). The webcast replay will be available through the Investor Relations section of the Dayforce website.

    About Dayforce

    Dayforce makes work life better. Everything we do as a global leader in HCM technology is focused on improving work for thousands of customers and millions of employees around the world. Our single, global people platform for HR, Pay, Time, Talent, and Analytics equips Dayforce customers to unlock their full workforce potential and operate with confidence. To learn how Dayforce helps create quantifiable value for organizations of all sizes and industries, visit dayforce.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains forward-looking statements that are subject to risks and uncertainties. All statements other than statements of historical fact or relating to present facts or current conditions included in this press release are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements give Dayforce’s current expectations and projections relating to its financial condition, results of operations, plans, objectives, future performance, and business. Users can identify forward-looking statements by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts. Forward-looking statements in this press release include statements relating to the fourth quarter and full fiscal years of 2024 and 2025, as well as those relating to future growth initiatives. These statements may include words such as “anticipate,” “estimate,” “expect,” “assume”, “project,” “seek,” “plan,” “intend,” “believe,” “will,” “may,” “could,” “continue,” “likely,” “should,” and other words and terms of similar meaning in connection with any discussion of the timing or nature of future operating or financial performance or other events, but not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words. The forward-looking statements contained in this press release are based on assumptions that Dayforce has made in light of its industry experience and its perceptions of historical trends, current conditions, expected future developments and other factors that it believes are appropriate under the circumstances. As users consider this press release, it should be understood that these statements are not guarantees of performance or results. These assumptions and Dayforce’s future performance or results involve risks and uncertainties (many of which are beyond its control). In particular:

    • its inability to maintain its high Cloud solutions growth rate, manage its domestic and international growth effectively, or execute on its growth strategy;
    • the impact of disruptions to the movement of funds to initiate payroll-related transactions on behalf of  customers;
    • its failure to manage its aging technical operations infrastructure;
    • system breaches, interruptions or failures, including cyber-security breaches, identity theft, or other disruptions that could compromise customer information or sensitive company information, including its ongoing consent order with the Federal Trade Commission regarding data protection;
    • its failure to comply with applicable privacy, data protection, information security, and financial services laws, regulations and standards;
    • its inability to successfully compete in the markets in which Dayforce operates and expand its current offerings into new markets or further penetrate existing markets due to competition;
    • its failure to properly update its solutions to enable its customers to comply with applicable laws;
    • its failure to provide new or enhanced functionality and features, including those that may involve artificial intelligence or machine learning;
    • its inability to maintain necessary third-party relationships, and third-party software licenses, and identify errors in the software it licenses;
    • its inability to offer and deliver high-quality technical support, implementation, and professional services;
    • its inability to attract and retain senior management employees and highly skilled employees;
    • the impact of its outstanding debt obligations on its financial condition, results of operations, and value of its common stock;
    • its ability to maintain effective internal control over financial reporting, and the effect of the existing material weakness in its internal control over financial reporting on its business, financial condition, and results of operations; or
    • the impact of adverse economic and market conditions on its business, operating results, or financial condition.

    Although Dayforce has attempted to identify important risk factors, additional factors or events that could cause Dayforce’s actual performance to differ from these forward-looking statements may emerge from time to time, and it is not possible for Dayforce to predict all of them. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should any of Dayforce’s assumptions prove incorrect, its actual financial condition, results of operations, future performance, and business may vary in material respects from the performance projected in these forward-looking statements. In addition to any factors and assumptions set forth above in this press release, the material factors and assumptions used to develop the forward-looking information include, but are not limited to: the general economy remains stable; the competitive environment in the HCM market remains stable; the demand environment for HCM solutions remains stable; Dayforce’s implementation capabilities and cycle times remain stable; foreign exchange rates, both current and those used in developing forward-looking statements, specifically U.S. dollar to Canadian dollar, remain stable at, or near, current rates; Dayforce will be able to maintain its relationships with its employees, customers, and partners; Dayforce will continue to attract qualified personnel to support its development requirements and the support of its new and existing customers; and that the risk factors noted above, individually or collectively, do not have a material impact on Dayforce. Any forward-looking statement made by Dayforce in this press release speaks only as of the date on which it is made. Dayforce undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise, except as may be required by law.

       
    Dayforce, Inc.
    Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (Unaudited)
     
       
        September 30,     December 31,  
        2024     2023  
    (In millions, except per share data)            
    Assets            
    Current assets:            
    Cash and equivalents   $ 494.1     $ 570.3  
    Restricted cash           0.8  
    Trade and other receivables, net     255.8       228.8  
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets     153.3       126.7  
    Total current assets before customer funds     903.2       926.6  
    Customer funds     4,000.7       5,028.6  
    Total current assets     4,903.9       5,955.2  
    Right of use lease assets, net     14.7       19.1  
    Property, plant, and equipment, net     228.3       210.1  
    Goodwill     2,394.5       2,293.9  
    Other intangible assets, net     228.3       230.2  
    Deferred sales commissions     215.6       192.1  
    Other assets     131.7       110.3  
    Total assets   $ 8,117.0     $ 9,010.9  
                 
    Liabilities and stockholders’ equity            
    Current liabilities:            
    Current portion of long-term debt   $ 7.3     $ 7.6  
    Current portion of long-term lease liabilities     6.0       7.0  
    Accounts payable     73.1       66.7  
    Deferred revenue     42.7       40.2  
    Employee compensation and benefits     77.9       92.9  
    Other accrued expenses     66.3       30.4  
    Total current liabilities before customer funds obligations     273.3       244.8  
    Customer funds obligations     4,004.6       5,090.1  
    Total current liabilities     4,277.9       5,334.9  
    Long-term debt, less current portion     1,209.9       1,210.1  
    Employee benefit plans     25.0       27.7  
    Long-term lease liabilities, less current portion     14.0       18.9  
    Other liabilities     34.2       21.1  
    Total liabilities     5,561.0       6,612.7  
    Commitments and contingencies            
    Stockholders’ equity:            
    Common stock, $0.01 par, 500.0 shares authorized, 157.8 and 156.3 shares issued and outstanding, respectively     1.6       1.6  
    Additional paid in capital     3,291.5       3,151.1  
    Accumulated deficit     (340.5 )     (317.8 )
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss     (396.6 )     (436.7 )
    Total stockholders’ equity     2,556.0       2,398.2  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity   $ 8,117.0     $ 9,010.9  
       
    Dayforce, Inc.
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
    (Unaudited)
     
       
        Three Months Ended
    September 30,
        Nine Months Ended
    September 30,
     
        2024     2023     2024     2023  
    (In millions, except per share data)                        
    Revenue:                        
    Recurring   $ 375.9     $ 325.4     $ 1,123.6     $ 958.2  
    Professional services and other     64.1       52.1       171.2       155.8  
    Total revenue     440.0       377.5       1,294.8       1,114.0  
    Cost of revenue:                        
    Recurring     87.4       80.5       265.1       239.4  
    Professional services and other     75.1       66.1       210.8       197.0  
    Product development and management     55.4       53.3       166.8       153.5  
    Depreciation and amortization     20.8       17.1       58.6       47.4  
    Total cost of revenue     238.7       217.0       701.3       637.3  
    Gross profit     201.3       160.5       593.5       476.7  
    Selling and marketing     86.4       61.8       248.5       177.5  
    General and administrative     94.1       72.2       269.4       204.9  
    Operating profit     20.8       26.5       75.6       94.3  
    Interest expense, net     8.8       8.9       33.2       27.2  
    Other (income) expense, net     (6.3 )     5.1       5.7       6.6  
    Income before income taxes     18.3       12.5       36.7       60.5  
    Income tax expense     16.3       16.3       29.4       51.3  
    Net income (loss)   $ 2.0     $ (3.8 )   $ 7.3     $ 9.2  
    Net income (loss) per share:                        
    Basic   $ 0.01     $ (0.02 )   $ 0.05     $ 0.06  
    Diluted   $ 0.01     $ (0.02 )   $ 0.05     $ 0.06  
    Weighted average shares outstanding:                        
    Basic     158.1       155.7       157.6       155.0  
    Diluted     159.7       155.7       159.9       158.2  
       
    Dayforce, Inc.
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
    (Unaudited)
     
       
        Nine Months Ended
    September 30,
     
        2024     2023  
    (In millions)            
    Cash flows from operating activities            
    Net income   $ 7.3     $ 9.2  
    Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:            
    Deferred income tax (benefit) expense     (27.5 )     13.9  
    Depreciation and amortization     151.5       84.1  
    Amortization of debt issuance costs and debt discount     3.2       3.3  
    Loss on debt extinguishment     4.3        
    Provision for doubtful accounts     4.7       4.2  
    Net periodic pension and postretirement cost     7.6       0.9  
    Share-based compensation expense     118.4       118.0  
    Change in fair value of contingent consideration     9.0       11.8  
    Other     (1.2 )     0.3  
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities, excluding effects of acquisitions:            
    Trade and other receivables     (26.2 )     (62.0 )
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets     (4.5 )     (20.1 )
    Deferred sales commissions     (22.9 )     (25.9 )
    Accounts payable and other accrued expenses     5.9       8.5  
    Deferred revenue     (6.5 )     7.5  
    Employee compensation and benefits     (16.1 )     (23.2 )
    Accrued taxes     22.5       11.0  
    Payment of contingent consideration     (20.9 )      
    Other assets and liabilities     (8.5 )     (11.9 )
    Net cash provided by operating activities     200.1       129.6  
                 
    Cash flows from investing activities            
    Purchases of customer funds marketable securities     (483.2 )     (252.0 )
    Proceeds from sale and maturity of customer funds marketable securities     283.4       326.4  
    Purchases of marketable securities     (10.0 )      
    Proceeds from sale and maturity of marketable securities     7.6        
    Expenditures for property, plant, and equipment     (8.7 )     (15.4 )
    Expenditures for software and technology     (74.1 )     (72.9 )
    Acquisition costs, net of cash acquired     (173.1 )      
    Other           (1.0 )
    Net cash used in investing activities     (458.1 )     (14.9 )
                 
    Cash flows from financing activities            
    (Decrease) increase in customer funds obligations, net     (1,049.9 )     311.0  
    Proceeds from issuance of common stock under share-based compensation plans     22.0       40.3  
    Repurchases of common stock     (28.8 )      
    Proceeds from debt issuance     650.0        
    Repayment of long-term debt obligations     (646.5 )     (6.0 )
    Payment of debt refinancing costs     (11.4 )      
    Payment of contingent consideration     (3.0 )      
    Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities     (1,067.6 )     345.3  
                 
    Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, restricted cash, and equivalents     (18.2 )     5.1  
    Net (decrease) increase in cash, restricted cash, and equivalents     (1,343.8 )     465.1  
    Cash, restricted cash, and equivalents at beginning of period     3,421.4       3,151.2  
    Cash, restricted cash, and equivalents at end of period   $ 2,077.6     $ 3,616.3  
                 
    Reconciliation of cash, restricted cash, and equivalents to the condensed consolidated balance sheets            
    Cash and equivalents   $ 494.1     $ 510.3  
    Restricted cash           0.8  
    Restricted cash and equivalents included in customer funds     1,583.5       3,105.2  
    Total cash, restricted cash, and equivalents   $ 2,077.6     $ 3,616.3  
       
    Dayforce, Inc.
    Revenue Financial Measures
    (Unaudited)
     
       
        Three Months Ended September 30,     Percentage change in revenue     Impact of
    changes in
    foreign
    currency (a)
        Percentage change in revenue on a constant currency basis (a)  
        2024     2023     2024 vs. 2023           2024 vs. 2023  
        (In millions)                    
    Revenue:                              
    Recurring revenue:                              
    Dayforce recurring, excluding float   $ 292.0     $ 245.6       18.9 %     (0.1 )%     19.0 %
    Dayforce float     41.2       34.0       21.2 %     (0.3 )%     21.5 %
    Total Dayforce recurring     333.2       279.6       19.2 %     (0.1 )%     19.3 %
    Powerpay recurring, excluding float     20.2       19.6       3.1 %     (2.0 )%     5.1 %
    Powerpay float     4.2       4.4       (4.5 )%     (2.2 )%     (2.3 )%
    Total Powerpay recurring     24.4       24.0       1.7 %     (2.0 )%     3.7 %
    Total Cloud recurring     357.6       303.6       17.8 %     (0.3 )%     18.1 %
    Other recurring (b)     18.3       21.8       (16.1 )%     0.9 %     (17.0 )%
    Total recurring revenue     375.9       325.4       15.5 %     (0.2 )%     15.7 %
    Professional services and other (c)     64.1       52.1       23.0 %     (— )%     23.0 %
    Total revenue   $ 440.0     $ 377.5       16.6 %     (0.1 )%     16.7 %
    a) Dayforce has calculated percentage change in revenue on a constant currency basis by applying the average foreign exchange rate in effect during the comparable prior period. Please refer to the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section for discussion of percentage change in revenue on a constant currency basis.
    b) Float attributable to Other recurring was $0.2 million and $0.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, and 2023, respectively.
    c) For the three months ended September 30, 2024, Professional services and other consisted of $61.8 million and $2.3 million associated with Dayforce and Other, respectively. For the three months ended September 30, 2023, Professional services and other consisted of $48.2 million, $3.8 million, and $0.1 million associated with Dayforce, Other, and Powerpay, respectively.
        Nine Months Ended September 30,     Percentage change in revenue    
    Impact of

    changes in
    foreign
    currency (a)
        Percentage change in revenue on a constant currency basis (a)  
        2024     2023     2024 vs. 2023           2024 vs. 2023  
        (In millions)                    
    Revenue:                              
    Recurring revenue:                              
    Dayforce recurring, excluding float   $ 852.1     $ 706.5       20.6 %     (0.2 )%     20.8 %
    Dayforce float     139.9       112.5       24.4 %     (0.2 )%     24.6 %
    Total Dayforce recurring     992.0       819.0       21.1 %     (0.2 )%     21.3 %
    Powerpay recurring, excluding float     60.6       58.8       3.1 %     (1.2 )%     4.3 %
    Powerpay float     14.4       13.4       7.5 %     (0.7 )%     8.2 %
    Total Powerpay recurring     75.0       72.2       3.9 %     (1.1 )%     5.0 %
    Total Cloud recurring     1,067.0       891.2       19.7 %     (0.3 )%     20.0 %
    Other recurring (b)     56.6       67.0       (15.5 )%     (1.0 )%     (14.5 )%
    Total recurring revenue     1,123.6       958.2       17.3 %     (0.3 )%     17.6 %
    Professional services and other (c)     171.2       155.8       9.9 %     (0.2 )%     10.1 %
    Total revenue   $ 1,294.8     $ 1,114.0       16.2 %     (0.3 )%     16.5 %
    a) Dayforce has calculated percentage change in revenue on a constant currency basis by applying the average foreign exchange rate in effect during the comparable prior period. Please refer to the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section for discussion of percentage change in revenue on a constant currency basis.
    b) Float attributable to Other recurring was $0.9 million and $1.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, and 2023, respectively.
    c) For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, Professional services and other consisted of $164.4 million, $6.6 million, and $0.2 million associated with Dayforce, Other, and Powerpay, respectively. For the three months ended September 30, 2023, Professional services and other consisted of $144.6 million, $11.1 million, and $0.1 million associated with Dayforce, Other, and Powerpay, respectively.
       
    Dayforce, Inc.
    Share-Based Compensation Expense and Related Employer Taxes
    (Unaudited)
     
       
        Three Months Ended
    September 30,
        Nine Months Ended
    September 30,
     
        2024     2023     2024     2023  
        (in millions)  
    Cost of revenue – Cloud   $ 3.0     $ 3.9     $ 9.6     $ 11.9  
    Cost of revenue – Other     0.6       0.5       1.7       1.2  
    Professional services and other     4.0       4.4       11.7       13.5  
    Product development and management     8.1       7.8       25.0       25.7  
    Sales and marketing     9.4       6.4       27.2       19.0  
    General and administrative     14.5       13.4       43.2       47.0  
    Total   $ 39.6     $ 36.4     $ 118.4     $ 118.3  
       
    Dayforce, Inc.
    Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures
    (Unaudited)
     
       
    The following tables reconcile Dayforce’s reported results to its non-GAAP financial measures:  
       
        Three Months Ended September 30, 2024  
        As reported     As reported margins (a)     Share-based
    compensation
        Amortization     Other (b)     As adjusted (b)     As adjusted margins (a)  
        (Dollars in millions, except per share data)  
    Cost of Cloud recurring revenue   $ 75.1       79.0 %   $ 3.0     $     $ 0.1     $ 72.0       79.9 %
                                               
    Operating profit   $ 20.8       4.7 %   $ 39.6     $ 29.6     $ 13.2     $ 103.2       23.5 %
                                               
    Net income   $ 2.0       0.5 %   $ 39.6     $ 29.6     $ 3.3     $ 74.5       16.9 %
    Interest expense, net     8.8                               8.8        
    Income tax expense (c)     16.3                         (4.0 )     20.3        
    Depreciation and amortization     52.1                   29.6             22.5        
    EBITDA   $ 79.2           $ 39.6     $     $ 7.3     $ 126.1       28.7 %
                                               
    Net income per share – diluted (d)   $ 0.01           $ 0.25     $ 0.19     $ 0.02     $ 0.47        
    a) Cloud recurring gross margin is defined as total Cloud recurring revenue less cost of Cloud recurring revenue as a percentage of total Cloud recurring revenue. Operating profit margin and net profit margin are determined by calculating the percentage operating profit and net (loss) income are of total revenue. Please refer to the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section for additional information on the as adjusted margins.
    b) The as adjusted column is a non-GAAP financial measure, adjusted to exclude share-based compensation expense and related employer taxes, amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets, and certain other items including $9.0 million related to the fair value adjustment for the DataFuzion contingent consideration, $3.2 million of restructuring expenses, $3.2 million of costs associated with the planned termination of its frozen U.S. pension plan, $1.0 million of fees associated with initiating the receivables securitization program, and $9.1 million of foreign exchange gain, along with a $4.0 million net adjustment for the effect of income taxes related to these items. Please refer to the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section for additional information on the as adjusted metrics.
    c) Income tax effects have been calculated based on the statutory tax rates in effect in the U.S. and foreign jurisdictions during the period.
    d) GAAP and Adjusted diluted net income per share are calculated based upon 159.7 million weighted average shares of common stock.
        Three Months Ended September 30, 2023  
        As reported     As reported margins (a)     Share-based
    compensation
        Amortization     Other (b)     As adjusted (b)     As adjusted margins (a)  
        (Dollars in millions, except per share data)  
    Cost of Cloud recurring revenue   $ 69.9       77.0 %   $ 3.9     $     $     $ 66.0       78.3 %
                                               
    Operating profit   $ 26.5       7.0 %   $ 36.4     $ 20.5     $ 6.0     $ 89.4       23.7 %
                                               
    Net (loss) income   $ (3.8 )     (1.0 )%   $ 36.4     $ 20.5     $ 5.2     $ 58.3       15.4 %
    Interest expense, net     8.9                               8.9        
    Income tax expense (c)     16.3                         (5.5 )     21.8        
    Depreciation and amortization     38.7                   20.5             18.2        
    EBITDA   $ 60.1           $ 36.4     $     $ 10.7     $ 107.2       28.4 %
                                               
    Net (loss) income per share – diluted (d)   $ (0.02 )         $ 0.23     $ 0.13     $ 0.03     $ 0.37        
    a) Cloud recurring gross margin is defined as total Cloud recurring revenue less cost of Cloud recurring revenue as a percentage of total Cloud recurring revenue. Operating profit margin and net profit margin are determined by calculating the percentage operating profit and net income are of total revenue. Please refer to the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section for additional information on the as adjusted margins.
    b) The as adjusted column is a non-GAAP financial measure, adjusted to exclude share-based compensation expense and related employer taxes, amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets, and certain other items including $4.7 million of foreign exchange loss, $4.6 million related to the impact of the fair value adjustment for the DataFuzion contingent consideration, $1.2 million of restructuring expenses, and $0.2 million related to the abandonment of certain leased facilities, along with a $5.5 million net adjustment for the effect of income taxes related to these items. Please refer to the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section for additional information on the as adjusted metrics.
    c) Income tax effects have been calculated based on the statutory tax rates in effect in the U.S. and foreign jurisdictions during the period.
    d) GAAP diluted net loss per share is calculated based upon 155.7 weighted average shares of common stock, and Adjusted diluted net income per share is calculated based upon 158.8 million weighted average shares of common stock.
        Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024  
        As reported     As reported margins (a)     Share-based
    compensation
        Amortization     Other (b)     As adjusted (b)     As adjusted margins (a)  
        (Dollars in millions, except per share data)  
    Cost of Cloud recurring revenue   $ 228.5       78.6 %   $ 9.6     $     $ 0.9     $ 218.0       79.6 %
                                               
    Operating profit   $ 75.6       5.8 %   $ 118.4     $ 87.5     $ 25.7     $ 307.2       23.7 %
                                               
    Net income   $ 7.3       0.6 %   $ 118.4     $ 87.5     $ 5.5     $ 218.7       16.9 %
    Interest expense, net     33.2                               33.2        
    Income tax expense (c)     29.4                         (27.0 )     56.4        
    Depreciation and amortization     151.5                   87.5             64.0        
    EBITDA   $ 221.4           $ 118.4     $     $ 32.5     $ 372.3       28.8 %
                                               
    Net income per share – diluted (d)   $ 0.05           $ 0.74     $ 0.55     $ 0.03     $ 1.37        
    a) Cloud recurring gross margin is defined as total Cloud recurring revenue less cost of Cloud recurring revenue as a percentage of total Cloud recurring revenue. Operating profit margin and net profit margin are determined by calculating the percentage operating profit and net income are of total revenue. Please refer to the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section for additional information on the as adjusted margins.
    b) The as adjusted column is a non-GAAP financial measure, adjusted to exclude share-based compensation expense and related employer taxes, amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets, and certain other items including $15.7 million of restructuring expenses, $9.7 million of costs associated with the planned termination of its frozen U.S. pension plan, $9.0 million related to the fair value adjustment for the DataFuzion contingent consideration, $1.0 million of fees associated with initiating the receivables securitization program, and $2.9 million of foreign exchange gain, along with a $27.0 million net adjustment for the effect of income taxes related to these items. Please refer to the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section for additional information on the as adjusted metrics.
    c) Income tax effects have been calculated based on the statutory tax rates in effect in the U.S. and foreign jurisdictions during the period.
    d) GAAP and Adjusted diluted net income per share are calculated based upon 159.9 million weighted average shares of common stock.
        Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023  
        As reported     As reported margins (a)     Share-based
    compensation
        Amortization     Other (b)     As adjusted (b)     As adjusted margins (a)  
        (Dollars in millions, except per share data)  
    Cost of Cloud recurring revenue   $ 204.8       77.0 %   $ 11.9     $     $     $ 192.9       78.4 %
                                               
    Operating profit   $ 94.3       8.5 %   $ 118.3     $ 32.7     $ 15.6     $ 260.9       23.4 %
                                               
    Net income   $ 9.2       0.8 %   $ 118.3     $ 32.7     $ (1.8 )   $ 158.4       14.2 %
    Interest expense, net     27.2                               27.2        
    Income tax expense (c)     51.3                         (22.7 )     74.0        
    Depreciation and amortization     84.1                   32.7             51.4        
    EBITDA   $ 171.8           $ 118.3     $     $ 20.9     $ 311.0       27.9 %
                                               
    Net income per share – diluted (d)   $ 0.06           $ 0.75     $ 0.21     $ (0.01 )   $ 1.00        
    a) Cloud recurring gross margin is defined as total Cloud recurring revenue less cost of Cloud recurring revenue as a percentage of total Cloud recurring revenue. Operating profit margin and net profit margin are determined by calculating the percentage operating profit and net income are of total revenue. Please refer to the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section for additional information on the as adjusted margins.
    b) The as adjusted column is a non-GAAP financial measure, adjusted to exclude share-based compensation expense and related employer taxes, amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets, and certain other items including $11.8 million related to the impact of the fair value adjustment for the DataFuzion contingent consideration, $5.3 million of foreign exchange loss, $3.4 million of restructuring expenses, and $0.4 million related to the abandonment of certain leased facilities, along with a $22.7 million net adjustment for the effect of income taxes related to these items. Please refer to the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section for additional information on the as adjusted metrics.
    c) Income tax effects have been calculated based on the statutory tax rates in effect in the U.S. and foreign jurisdictions during the period.
    d) GAAP and Adjusted diluted net income per share are calculated based upon 158.2 million weighted average shares of common stock.
       
    Dayforce, Inc.
    Reconciliation of Free Cash Flow
    (Unaudited)
     
       
        Three Months Ended
    September 30,
        Nine Months Ended
    September 30,
     
        2024     2023     2024     2023  
        (In millions)  
    Net cash provided by operating activities   $ 91.8     $ 36.6     $ 200.1     $ 129.6  
    Expenditures for property, plant, and equipment     (2.0 )     (5.3 )     (8.7 )     (15.4 )
    Expenditures for software and technology     (26.4 )     (26.5 )     (74.1 )     (72.9 )
    Free cash flow   $ 63.4     $ 4.8     $ 117.3     $ 41.3  


    Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    Dayforce uses certain non-GAAP financial measures in this release including:

    Non-GAAP Financial Measure   GAAP Financial Measure
    EBITDA   Net (loss) income
    Adjusted EBITDA   Net (loss) income
    Adjusted EBITDA margin   Net profit margin
    Adjusted Cloud recurring gross margin   Cloud recurring gross margin
    Adjusted operating profit   Operating profit
    Adjusted operating profit margin   Operating profit margin
    Adjusted net income   Net (loss) income
    Adjusted net profit margin   Net profit margin
    Adjusted diluted net income per share   Diluted net (loss) income per share
    Free cash flow   Net cash provided by operating activities
    Percentage change in revenue, including total revenue and revenue by solution, on a constant currency basis   Percentage change in revenue, including total revenue and revenue by solution
    Dayforce recurring revenue per customer   No directly comparable GAAP measure

    Dayforce believes that these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to management and investors as supplemental measures to evaluate its overall operating performance including comparison across periods and with competitors. Dayforce’s management team uses these non-GAAP financial measures to assess operating performance because these financial measures exclude the results of decisions that are outside the normal course of its business operations, and are used for internal budgeting and forecasting purposes both for short- and long-term operating plans. Additionally, Adjusted EBITDA is a component of its management incentive plan and Adjusted Cloud recurring gross margin and Adjusted operating profit are components of certain performance based equity awards for its named executive officers. Additionally, Dayforce believes that the non-GAAP financial measure free cash flow is meaningful to investors because it is a measure of liquidity that provides useful information in understanding and evaluating the strength of Dayforce’s liquidity and future ability to generate cash that can be used for strategic opportunities or investing in its business. The exclusion of capital expenditures facilitates comparisons of Dayforce’s liquidity on a period-to-period basis and excludes items that management does not consider to be indicative of Dayforce’s liquidity.

    These non-GAAP financial measures are not required by, defined under, or presented in accordance with, GAAP, and should not be considered as alternatives to Dayforce’s results as reported under GAAP, have important limitations as analytical tools, and its use of these terms may not be comparable to similarly titled measures of other companies in its industry. Dayforce’s presentation of non-GAAP financial measures should not be construed to imply that its future results will be unaffected by similar items to those eliminated in this presentation. Please refer to Dayforce’s full financial results, including further discussion of non-GAAP financial measures, on the Investor Relations portion of its website at investors.dayforce.com.

    Dayforce defines its non-GAAP financial measures as follows:

    • EBITDA is defined as net (loss) income before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, and Adjusted EBITDA is EBITDA, as adjusted to exclude share-based compensation expense and related employer taxes, and certain other items.
    • Adjusted EBITDA margin is determined by calculating the percentage Adjusted EBITDA is of total revenue.
    • Adjusted Cloud recurring gross margin is defined as Cloud recurring gross margin, as adjusted to exclude share-based compensation and related employer taxes, and certain other items, as a percentage of total Cloud recurring revenue.
    • Adjusted operating profit is defined as operating profit, as adjusted to exclude share-based compensation expense and related employer taxes, amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets, and certain other items.
    • Adjusted net income is defined as net (loss) income, as adjusted to exclude share-based compensation expense and related employer taxes, amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets, and certain other items, all of which are adjusted for the effect of income taxes.
    • Adjusted net profit margin is determined by calculating the percentage Adjusted net income is of total revenue.
    • Adjusted diluted net income per share is calculated by dividing adjusted net income by diluted weighted average common shares outstanding. When adjusted diluted net income per share is positive, diluted weighted average common shares outstanding incorporate the effect of dilutive equity instruments.
    • Free cash flow is defined as net cash provided by operating activities, as adjusted to exclude capital expenditures.
    • Percentage change in revenue, including total revenue and revenue by solution, on a constant currency basis is calculated by applying the average foreign exchange rate in effect during the comparable prior period.
    • Dayforce recurring revenue per customer is an indicator of the average size of Dayforce recurring revenue customers. To calculate Dayforce recurring revenue per customer, the Company starts with Dayforce recurring revenue on a constant currency basis by applying the same exchange rate to all comparable periods for the trailing twelve months and excludes float revenue and Ascender, ADAM HCM, and eloomi revenue. This amount is divided by the number of live Dayforce customers at the end of the trailing twelve month period, excluding Ascender, ADAM HCM, and eloomi. The Company has not reconciled the Dayforce recurring revenue per customer because there is no directly comparable GAAP financial measure.

    Source: Dayforce, Inc.

    For further information, please contact:

    Investor Relations
    1-844-829-9499
    investors@dayforce.com

    Public Relations
    1-647-417-2117
    teri.murphy@dayforce.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Amplify ETFs Declares October Income Distributions for its Income ETFs

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    CHICAGO, Oct. 30, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Amplify ETFs announces October income distributions for its income ETFs.

    ETF Name Ticker Amount per Share Ex-Date Record Date Payable Date
    Amplify Samsung SOFR ETF SOFR $ 0.40475 10/30/24 10/30/24 10/31/24
    Amplify Cash Flow High Income ETF HCOW $ 0.17240 10/30/24 10/30/24 10/31/24
    Amplify CWP Enhanced Dividend Income ETF DIVO $ 0.16419 10/30/24 10/30/24 10/31/24
    Amplify CWP International Enhanced Dividend Income ETF IDVO $ 0.15609 10/30/24 10/30/24 10/31/24
    Amplify CWP Growth & Income ETF QDVO $ 0.15131 10/30/24 10/30/24 10/31/24
    Amplify Natural Resources Dividend Income ETF NDIV $ 0.12455 10/30/24 10/30/24 10/31/24
    Amplify High Income ETF YYY $ 0.12000 10/30/24 10/30/24 10/31/24

    About Amplify ETFs
    Amplify ETFs, sponsored by Amplify Investments, has over $10 billion in assets across its suite of ETFs (as of 10/21/2024). Amplify ETFs deliver expanded investment opportunities for investors seeking growth, income, and risk-managed strategies across a range of actively managed and index-based ETFs. Learn more visit AmplifyETFs.com.

    Sales Contact:
    Amplify ETFs
    855-267-3837
    info@amplifyetfs.com
    Media Contacts:
    Gregory FCA for Amplify ETFs
    Kerry Davis
    610-228-2098
    amplifyetfs@gregoryfca.com

    This information is not intended to provide and should not be relied upon for accounting, legal or tax advice, or investment recommendations. To receive a distribution, you must be a registered shareholder of the fund on the record date. Distributions are paid to shareholders on the payment date. There is no guarantee that distributions will be made in the future. Your own trading will also generate tax consequences and transaction expenses. Past distributions are not indicative of future distributions. Please consult your tax professional or financial adviser for more information regarding your tax situation.

    Carefully consider the Funds’ investment objectives, risk factors, charges, and expenses before investing. This and other information can be found in Amplify Funds’ statutory and summary prospectuses, which may be obtained at AmplifyETFs.com. Read the prospectuses carefully before investing.

    Investing involves risk, including the possible loss of principal.

    Amplify ETFs are distributed by Foreside Services, LLC.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Xtract One’s New Gateway Selected to Secure Tift County Schools

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    TORONTO, Oct. 30, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Xtract One Technologies (TSX: XTRA)(OTCQX: XTRAF)(FRA: 0PL) (“Xtract One” or the “Company”) today announced their newly-debuted Xtract One Gateway (“Gateway”) has been selected by Tift County Schools in Tifton, Georgia, to protect school entrances, ensuring a welcoming, streamlined, and secure experience for all individuals entering the buildings.

    Tift County Schools is set to deploy Xtract One Gateway at the entrances of their high school and middle schools, with plans to deploy the system across all K-12 schools in the future. This installation aims to strengthen safety and security measures within the district, and highlights the joint dedication to prioritize the well-being of students and staff while maintaining a positive school atmosphere. By differentiating between everyday items—such as laptops, tablets, 3-ring binders, cell phones, and keys—and potential threats such as firearms, Gateway ensures a smooth and secure entry experience for students and visitors who enter carrying a medium volume of personal belongings. The system features advanced bi-directional screening technology for weapon detection and identification, allowing individuals to keep their personal belongings on them, and reducing the need for separate bag searches, thereby dramatically reducing screening times.

    “As a district with 11 schools, nearly 7,700 students, and over 1,000 teachers and staff members, it’s critically important for us to prioritize our students’ learning, well-being, and overall school experience. We’re excited to be using Xtract One Gateway to further our mission to protect and nurture the future generations of Tift County,” said Jonathan Judy, Chief Information Officer at Tift County School District. “We investigated several technologies to secure our facilities and found that Gateway provided a broad set of weapons detection while also significantly reducing unnecessary bag searches, x-ray machines, or complex operations. Our students, teachers, staff, and visitors deserve the best, and with Xtract One’s enhanced security solution, we’ll be able to deliver an atmosphere district-wide for anyone entering our schools that is even more secure, with an experience that still remains inviting.”

    “Safe schools are a prerequisite for student achievement and, to a larger extent, an important standard for the well-being of the surrounding community that supports the school. We’re continuing to deliver innovative security solutions that empower schools to address modern threats and enhance safety without compromising the welcoming environment that students deserve,” said Peter Evans, CEO of Xtract One. “With technology like Gateway complementing existing security operations, students will benefit from enhanced, non-invasive security that allows them to walk into school freely without needing to divest their personal belongings. This sets a new standard for school safety and allows students to focus on their education.”

    To learn more, visit www.xtractone.com.

    About Xtract One
    Xtract One Technologies is a leading technology-driven provider of threat detection and security solutions leveraging AI to deliver seamless and secure experiences. The Company makes unobtrusive weapons and threat detection systems that enable facility operators to prioritize and deliver improved “Walk-right-In” experiences while providing unprecedented safety. Xtract One’s innovative portfolio of AI-powered Gateway solutions excels at allowing facilities to discreetly screen and identify weapons and other threats at points of entry and exit without disrupting the flow of traffic. With solutions built to serve the unique market needs for schools, hospitals, arenas, stadiums, manufacturing, distribution, and other customers, Xtract One is recognized as a market leader delivering the highest security in combination with the best individual experience. For more information, visit www.xtractone.com or connect on Facebook, X, and LinkedIn.

    Forward Looking Statements
    This news release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of applicable securities laws. All statements that are not historical facts, including without limitation, statements regarding future estimates, plans, programs, forecasts, projections, objectives, assumptions, expectations or beliefs of future performance, are “forward-looking statements”. Forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of words such as “plans”, “expects” or “does not expect”, “is expected”, “estimates”, “intends”, “anticipates” or “does not anticipate”, or “believes”, or variations of such words and phrases or statements that certain actions, events or results “may”, “could”, “would”, “might” or “will” be taken, occur or be achieved. Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results, events or developments to be materially different from any future results, events or developments expressed or implied by such forward looking statements. Such risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, the risks detailed from time to time in the continuous disclosure filings made by the Company with securities regulations. These factors should be considered carefully, and readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements. Although the Company has attempted to identify important risk factors that could cause actual actions, events or results to differ materially from those described in forward-looking statements, there may be other risk factors that cause actions, events or results to differ from those anticipated, estimated or intended. There can be no assurance that forward-looking statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in forward-looking statements. The Company has no obligation to update any forward looking statement, even if new information becomes available as a result of future events, new information or for any other reason except as required by law.

    No securities exchange or commission has reviewed or accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

    For further information, please contact:
    Xtract One Inquiries: info@xtractone.com, http://www.xtractone.com
    Investor Relations: Chris Witty, Darrow Associates, cwitty@darrowir.com, 646-438-9385
    Media Contact: Kristen Aikey, JMG Public Relations, kristen@jmgpr.com, 212-206-1645

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Banco Santander-Chile Announces Third Quarter 2024 Earnings

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SANTIAGO, Chile, Oct. 30, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Banco Santander Chile (NYSE: BSAC; SSE: Bsantander) announced today its results1 for the nine-month period ended September 30, 2024, and third quarter 2024 (3Q24).

    ROAE2of 23.1% in 3Q243and 18.2% in 9M244.

    In the third quarter of 2024 (3Q24), the Bank’s net income attributable to shareholders totaled $243,133 million ($1.29 per share and US$ 0.58 per ADR), reflecting an increase of 11.7% compared to the previous quarter (2Q24), with an ROAE of 23.1%.

    As of September 30, 2024, the Bank’s net income attributable to shareholders totaled $581.109 billion ($3.08 per share and US$1.37 per ADR), reflecting an increase of 81.9% compared to the same period of the previous year and with an ROAE of 18.2%.

    The increase in results in the quarter is explained by an increase in the Bank’s main income lines, with operating income increasing by 6.3% in the quarter, driven by a better interest margin and readjustments.

    Strong recovery of NIM5to 3.9% in 3Q24 and 3.4% in 9M24.

    Net interest and readjustment income (NII) accumulated as of September 30, 2024 increased by 74.8% compared to the same period in 2023. This increase in NII was due to higher interest income due to improvements in the cost of funds resulting from a lower monetary policy rate, partially offset by lower readjustment income due to lower inflation in the period.

    In 3Q24, total net interest and readjustment income increased by 4.2% compared to 2Q24. This is explained by higher net interest income due to lower funding costs and better investment portfolio performance, offset by lower net readjustment income due to lower UF variation in the quarter.

    Net fees increase 8.3% in the quarter, reaching recurrence6levels of 63.4%.

    Net fees increased 8.3% QoQ due to increased customer numbers and greater use of products such as mutual funds, cards and current accounts. With this, the recurrence ratio (total net fees divided by total core expenses) is 63.4% in 3Q24, demonstrating that more than half of the Bank’s expenses are financed by fees generated by our customers.

    In the nine months to September 30, 2024, fees increased by 5.4% compared to the same period in 2023, mainly due to higher fees from current accounts, mutual fund brokerage and Getnet. This was partially offset by the impact of interchange fee regulation.

    Getnet’s customer base continues to grow and its expansion continues

    As a result of our strategy to strengthen digital products, the Bank’s market share in current accounts remains strong. According to the latest publicly available information, which is as of July 2024, our market share reaches 23.8% in current accounts, which includes products such as Santander Life and PYME Life, while our US$ current account solution is already attracting 41.2% of customers in this market. In total, our digital customers total around 2.2 million and represent 86% of our active customers, with the products with the greatest traction being deposits, credit cards, investment funds and general insurance brokerage.

    Getnet’s entry into the Chilean acquiring market continues to surprise with good results, with net commissions of $54 billion in 9M24 (not including operating expenses). Customer reception has been high, with more than 182 thousand affiliated merchants and more than 243 thousand operational POSs, with a strong demand from SME clients and an expansion towards larger clients that require a Host to Host solution, offering an integrated payment system for more sophisticated clients. Thanks to Getnet and other initiatives such as the Cuenta Pyme Life, we are seeing significant growth in current accounts for SMEs and companies, growing 26.7% YoY by July 2024, and with a market share of 39.3% according to the CMF.

    For the fifth consecutive year we are Top 1 in NPS among our Chilean peers

    As a result of all our efforts, our customers are the most satisfied with us. As of September 2024, our NPS is 59 points, top 1 among our peers. We also rank first in net satisfaction in the evaluation of our account executives and contact center with 66 and 72 points respectively. Regarding digital channels, they also continue to be a strength, with the website standing out with a net satisfaction of 72 and the App with 74 points.

    Efficiency ratio of 36.3% in the quarter as income improves and costs remain under control

    The Bank’s efficiency ratio reached 40.0% as of September 30, 2024, better than the 48.0% of the same period last year, with a quarterly efficiency ratio of 36.3%, explained by the recovery of revenues in the quarter and solid cost control.

    Core support expenses (salaries, administration and amortization) grew 4.4% in 9M24 compared to 9M23 and 0.4% compared to 2Q24, in line with the growth of inflation, as we mentioned in our previous guidance. Total operating expenses (which includes other expenses) increased 13.1% in 9M24 compared to the same period in 2023 driven by higher other operating expenses, related to a provision for the restructuring of our branch network and the transformation to Work/Café and also the progress in Digital Banking.

    Cost of credit of 1.28% in 9M24, in line with the evolution of asset quality given the economic scenario.

    During the Covid-19 pandemic, asset quality benefited from state aid and pension fund withdrawals, which led to a positive performance in assets during that period, before normalizing in line with the performance of the economy and the drainage of excess liquidity from households. Currently, our clients’ performance is reflecting the state of the economy and the labor market, where delinquency is higher than the levels we saw before the pandemic with the non-performing loans (NPL) ratio increasing to 3.1% and the impaired portfolio to 6.7% at September 2024. Overall the cost of credit remained stable at 1.28% in the quarter.

    Solid capital levels with a BIS7ratio of 17.2% and a CET18of 10.7%.

    Our total BIS ratio reached 17.2% as of September 30, 2024 and the CET1 ratio remains solid at 10.7%, even considering that we increased the dividend provision for the 2024 income from 30% to 60% in June 2024 and then to 70% in September 2024. Risk-weighted assets (RWA) increased 0.8% since December 31, 2023 and 0.3% QoQ, explained by a growth in market risk-weighted assets offset by a decrease in credit risk-weighted assets. Additionally, in January 2024, the CMF announced the Pillar II charges for six banks in the Chilean system, and we highlight that, on this occasion, they did not assign a charge to the Bank.

    Upgrading guidance for 2024 and soft guidance for 2025

    Given the strong recovery in our results and our current economic estimates for the fourth quarter, we are improving our ROAE guidance for 2024 to 18%-19%. We have upgraded our medium term guidance for ROAEs to 18%-20% and our soft guidance for 2025 indicates a ROAE within this range.

    Banco Santander Chile is one of the companies with the highest risk classifications in Latin America with an A2 rating from Moody’s, A- from Standard and Poor’s, A+ from Japan Credit Rating Agency, AA- from HR Ratings and A from KBRA. All our ratings as of the date of this report have a Stable Outlook.

    As of September 30, 2024, the Bank has total assets of $65,890,254 million (US$73,419 million), total gross loans (including loans to banks) at amortized cost of $40,362,740 million (US$44,975 million), total deposits of $29,617,085 million (US$33,001 million) and shareholders’ equity of $4,218,883 million (US$4,701 million). The BIS capital ratio was 17.2%, with a core capital ratio of 10.7%. As of September 30, 2024, Santander Chile employed 8,861 people and has 234 branches throughout Chile.

    CONTACT INFORMATION
    Cristian Vicuña
    Chief Strategy Officer and Head of Investor Relations
    Banco Santander Chile
    Bandera 140, Floor 20
    Santiago, Chile
    Email: irelations@santander.cl Website: www.santander.cl


    1 The information contained in this report is presented in accordance with Chilean Bank GAAP as defined by the Financial Markets Commission (FMC).
    2 Annualized net income attributable to shareholders of the Bank divided by the average equity attributable to equity holders
    3 The third quarter of 2024
    4 The nine months accumulated as of September 30, 2024
    5 NIM: Net interest margin. Annualized net interest income and annualized readjustments divided by interest-earning assets
    6Recurrence: Net commissions divided by structural operating expenses (excludes other operating expenses).
    7 Regulatory capital divided by risk-weighted assets, according to CMF BIS III definitions
    8 Core capital divided by risk-weighted assets, according to CMF BIS III definitions.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Dragonfly Energy to Report Third Quarter 2024 Financial and Operational Results on November 14, 2024

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    RENO, Nev., Oct. 30, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Dragonfly Energy Holdings Corp. (“Dragonfly Energy” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: DFLI), maker of Battle Born Batteries® and an industry leader in energy storage, today announced that the Company will release its financial and operational results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2024 after market close on Thursday, November 14, 2024. The earnings press release will be followed by a conference call on November 14, 2024 at 5:00 PM Eastern Time.

    Interested investors and other parties may access the live webcast via the link found here or through the Events and Presentations page within the Investor Relations section of Dragonfly Energy’s website at https://investors.dragonflyenergy.com/events-and-presentations/default.aspx. The call can also be accessed live via telephone by dialing (800) 549-8228, toll-free in North America, or for international callers +1 (289) 819-1520, and referencing conference ID: 64729. Please log in to the webcast or dial in for the call at least 10 minutes prior to the start of the event.

    An archive of the webcast will be available for a period of time shortly after the call on the Events and Presentations page on the Investor Relations section of Dragonfly Energy’s website, along with the earnings press release.

    About Dragonfly Energy
    Dragonfly Energy Holdings Corp. (Nasdaq: DFLI) is a comprehensive lithium battery technology company, specializing in cell manufacturing, battery pack assembly, and full system integration. Through its renowned Battle Born Batteries® brand, Dragonfly Energy has established itself as a frontrunner in the lithium battery industry, with hundreds of thousands of reliable battery packs deployed in the field through top-tier OEMs and a diverse retail customer base. At the forefront of domestic lithium battery cell production, Dragonfly Energy’s patented dry electrode manufacturing process can deliver chemistry-agnostic power solutions for a broad spectrum of applications, including energy storage systems, electric vehicles, and consumer electronics. The Company’s overarching mission is the future deployment of its proprietary, nonflammable, all-solid-state battery cells.

    To learn more about Dragonfly Energy and its commitment to clean energy advancements, visit www.dragonflyenergy.com/investors.

    Investor Relations
    Caldwell Bailey
    DragonflyIR@icrinc.com

    Source: Dragonfly Energy Holdings Corp.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Redoxblox Closes $40.7 Million Series A to Support Industrial Decarbonization and Grid Storage with Next-Gen Thermochemical Energy Storage System

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SAN DIEGO, Oct. 30, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Redoxblox raised an additional $30M in Series A funding, led by Prelude Ventures and joined by Imperative Ventures and New System Ventures, alongside existing investors Breakthrough Energy Ventures and Khosla Ventures. This brings the total Series A round to $40.7M. Redoxblox is pioneering a new class of low-cost thermochemical energy storage systems (TCES) designed to accelerate industrial decarbonization and address long duration energy storage needs for the grid. The company’s TCES units store energy both chemically and as heat at high temperatures, allowing for continuous or on-demand discharge for industrial processes or electricity generation. The system can fast charge when electricity prices are low or during periods of surplus renewables generation.

    Today, 95% of industrial heat is provided by fossil fuels, which accounts for 30% of global carbon emissions. Decarbonizing this sector has been historically challenging due to a lack of affordable emissions-free alternatives. With a conversion efficiency comparable to lithium-ion batteries, higher energy density, and direct high temperature air discharge, Redoxblox provides the first reliable, cost-competitive solution to effectively use electricity as an alternative to fossil fuels. The system also offers space efficient, grid-scale long duration energy storage, enabling intermittent renewables to meet baseload needs.

    The company also announces the appointment of a new CEO, Pasquale Romano, formerly President and CEO of ChargePoint and currently Member of The President of the United States’ National Infrastructure Advisory Council (NIAC). Romano will lead the company through its next phase of growth, expanding into key industrial heat and long duration grid scale storage markets.

    “Decarbonization depends on widespread adoption of cost-competitive alternatives to fossil fuels for industrial heat applications that address the time-varying nature of electricity demand and fluctuating renewable generation. Our goal is to address the density, cycle life, reliability, efficiency, and cost requirements to enable the world to decarbonize without economic compromise,” said Romano. “Decarbonization has to be a natural side effect of utilizing cost-competitive technologies to meet the world’s energy needs.”

    The company’s Series A funding follows grants from the California Energy Commission (CEC) and the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE). Redoxblox was selected by the CEC for a project to demonstrate the ability to provide 24 hours of electricity storage capacity in collaboration with UC San Diego and the Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI). Similarly, the DOE’s Industrial Efficiency and Decarbonization Office chose Redoxblox for an industrial-scale thermochemical energy storage project, partnering with Dow Chemical and EPRI to decarbonize steam production at Dow’s West Virginia plant. Both initiatives represent significant strides toward decarbonizing industrial heat and grid storage at scale.

    Redoxblox’s technology offers several advantages over traditional energy storage. The storage modules are built with stable, long-lasting, non-toxic, non-flammable, and recyclable materials that can operate at temperatures up to 1500°C. After extensive cycle testing, the material proved capable of supporting mission critical industrial applications and as a reliable energy store for the grid. A single unit can store up to 20 MWh of energy at 95% round trip efficiency. Multiple units can be combined to meet the energy requirements at large facilities and can charge in as little as two hours. The system is designed to integrate seamlessly into existing industrial processes, allowing businesses to adopt without significant alterations to how their business works.

    “Redoxblox is tackling one of the toughest sectors to decarbonize, industrial heat,” said Gabriel Kra, Managing Partner at Prelude Ventures. “They’ve accomplished what once seemed impossible: creating an electrical alternative to natural gas that is affordable, easy to adopt, and charges more quickly than other solutions. We’re excited to support them as they continue to scale and bring this solution to market.”

    About Redoxblox
    Located in San Diego, Redoxblox is pioneering a new class of low-cost thermochemical energy storage systems (TCES) designed to accelerate industrial decarbonization and address long duration energy storage needs for the grid. The company’s TCES units store energy both chemically and as heat at very high temperatures that can be discharged continuously or as needed directly into industrial processes or as an energy source for electricity generation. The system can be fast charged when electricity prices are low or during surplus renewables generation and discharged as needed. Redoxblox is backed by Prelude Ventures, Khosla Ventures, Breakthrough Energy Ventures, Imperative Ventures, and New System Ventures. To learn more, visit the website or follow Redoxblox on LinkedIn.

    About Prelude Ventures
    Prelude Ventures is a climate-focused venture capital firm that invests in and supports early-stage startups with the greatest potential to mitigate climate change. For over a decade, Prelude Ventures has sought out purpose-driven founders and provided the capital and expertise needed to build the next generation of category-defining businesses that will reshape our global economy for the greater good of people and the planet. Located in San Francisco, Prelude Ventures has approximately $2 billion under management.

    LaunchSquad for Prelude Ventures
    prelude@launchsquad.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Africa: South Africa’s fight against extreme poverty needs a new strategy – model shows how social grants could work

    Source: The Conversation – Africa – By Ramos Emmanuel Mabugu, Professor, Sol Plaatje University

    South Africa has been struggling for decades to reduce poverty, inequality and unemployment and raise the rate of economic growth.

    Economic growth has been slow since a recession in 2008. The annual growth rate averaged 1.1% between 2009 and 2021, slowing to 0.6% in 2023.

    Unemployment remains stubbornly above 30%. It was 32.9% in the first quarter of 2024.

    The country’s Gini coefficient, a measure of how income is distributed across the population, is estimated to be 0.63, one of the worst in the world. Poverty levels remain high too. A large number of people live in extreme poverty. According to Statistics South Africa, an estimated 40.0% of the population (or 25 million people) have a monthly consumption expenditure of below R9,096 (which is used as the lower-bound poverty line). And 55.5% of the population falls within the upper-bound poverty line, with monthly consumption expenditure of below R13,656.

    This is despite government’s extensive spending on social assistance and other support mechanisms. In the 2023/24 fiscal year, there were 18.8 million social grant beneficiaries (about 35% of the population) with an annual cost to the fiscus of R217.1 billion (US$12.2 billion). This is expected to increase to R259.3 billion (US$14.6 billion) in 2026/27.

    Social support also includes spending on health, education, social protection, community development and employment programmes which protect the most vulnerable groups. In addition, the government has extended the Social Relief of Distress Grant which was introduced during the COVID pandemic.

    Based on my research as an economist for the last 20 years, I believe the government won’t make much progress in reducing unemployment, inequality and poverty unless it adopts a different strategy – one that targets extreme poverty reduction explicitly.

    In a recent paper, colleagues and I identify key conditions for reducing extreme poverty through social transfers. We designed an economic simulation model to track the effect of increasing social grants to very poor South Africans to move them out of extreme poverty. This would be done by transferring an average of R4,020 (US$225) to every extremely poor South African. Based on our assumptions, about 25 million individuals would be eligible for this social transfer.

    Moving about 25 million South Africans out of extreme poverty would cost on average US$6.5 billion per year. We argue that this cost is worth carrying. Our model also showed that, under certain conditions, poverty-alleviation social transfers can be good for the broader economy.

    Additional benefits

    We know that social grants are important instruments to fight poverty and inequality in South Africa. They can produce sizeable multiplier effects in the economy.

    But we wanted to know more about how society benefits when a large share of the public budget is transferred to poor households.

    What makes the model we built to explore this different is that we simulated the economic implications of a hypothetical South Africa with lower poverty and inequality outcomes. More precisely, we set the poverty headcount rate at the lower-bound poverty line at 5.0% under both unconstrained and constrained scenarios. This is the conventionally accepted definition of extreme poverty eradication.

    The tool combined a macroeconomic model to project the economic impacts and a micro-simulation model to work out the poverty and inequality effects.

    We tested a combination of policy options, including social grants, and their multiplier effects and funding implications. We considered two financing scenarios: one that involved a budget deficit and one which was budget-neutral.

    Under a budget-neutral scenario, funding for interventions would be taken from budgets allocated for other purposes and put towards poverty alleviation instead.

    Key findings

    The model showed that the South African economy, measured by the level of gross domestic product (GDP), would grow faster (by 0.5 percentage points) when the transfer was designed to support poor people’s progressive engagement in economic participation rather than simply providing them with a basic cash grant. This can be done, for instance, by expanding and upgrading the current social assistance schemes such as the public work programmes. These have been shown to have positive outcomes for economic participation.

    When people who receive income transfers are able to work, they contribute to a higher supply of goods and services as well as to higher demand.

    The inflationary effects, in particular food price increases, are limited under this scenario.

    On the other hand, GDP deteriorates by 1 percentage point when there is no requirement or condition for participation (when grant recipients still don’t have a job). Under this scenario food demand increases and related price increases contribute to reducing consumers’ purchasing power.

    What needs to be done

    Our model shows how poverty-alleviation social transfers can have positive economic outcomes under two conditions.

    First, the expansion of the grant lifting approximately 25 million South Africans above the lower-bound poverty line of R9,606 has to be done under a budget-neutral funding arrangement.

    Second, the transfer has to be made with a requirement that there is an increase in the economic participation of extremely poor beneficiaries. In other words, the grant only has a positive effect if the very poor beneficiaries can find work or are required to participate in a certain kind of public work activity.

    The fiscal cost of the poverty alleviating grant transfer would be around 1.6% of GDP or 4.9% of public expenditure. This would mean increasing social spending by 4.9%. Alternatively, spending on other areas would have to be cut by the same proportion.

    In either scenario, the findings show that this constraint might even be relaxed if the fiscal transfer enabled poor people to get work or if the cash transfer was conditional on recipients doing certain work.

    In our view the benefits of this are massive in terms of extreme poverty eradication.

    – South Africa’s fight against extreme poverty needs a new strategy – model shows how social grants could work
    – https://theconversation.com/south-africas-fight-against-extreme-poverty-needs-a-new-strategy-model-shows-how-social-grants-could-work-241694

    MIL OSI Africa

  • MIL-OSI Economics: Thirty years of WTO technical assistance enhancing participation in world trade

    Source: World Trade Organization

    Since its establishment in 1995, the WTO has supported the participation of developing economies and least-developed countries (LDCs) in the multilateral trading system through the provision of technical assistance, helping beneficiaries develop their capacity to take full advantage of global trade. Over the past 30 years, more than 320,000 government officials have benefited from this assistance.

    WTO technical assistance is a pivotal function of the organization and has evolved constantly to meet the emerging needs of the beneficiaries and a changing global environment, with an increasing focus on achieving measurable results.

    Regional breakdown of activities

    The WTO has conducted over 10,000 technical assistance activities for its eligible members and observers since 1995. In the initial three years following the organization’s establishment, these activities were carried out globally, without focusing on particular regions. However, starting in 1998, the focus shifted toward addressing the specific needs of individual members, either regionally or at the domestic level.

    Africa has consistently received the largest share of technical assistance, averaging around 30 per cent of annual activities and rising as high as 40 per cent between 2005 and 2011 (see Chart 1). The Asia-Pacific region has benefited from roughly 20 per cent of activities. The Middle East, the Caribbean, and Central and Eastern Europe and Central Asia have received respectively between 5 per cent and 10 per cent annually. Latin America has also featured prominently in technical assistance programmes, receiving on average approximately 10 per cent of activities.

    Developing online technical assistance

    The launch in 2004 of the WTO technical assistance e-Learning platform, which was upgraded in 2022, was a game-changer in terms of delivering more accessible technical assistance and providing more cost-effective training. The platform gained additional importance during the COVID-19 pandemic, when travel restrictions prevented face-to-face activities.

    Since 1995, over 110,000 government officials have been trained via the e-Learning platform, representing more than a third of the total number of beneficiaries (see Chart 2). The number of e‑Learning participants per year has surpassed the number of beneficiaries of face-to-face activities since 2014. More recently, a new approach, combining e‑Learning, face-to-face and virtual activities is gradually being introduced.

    WTO technical assistance is primarily aimed at government officials, but its outreach extends to other key groups, including the academic community through the WTO Chairs Programme, as well as members of parliament, journalists, the private sector and non-governmental organizations.

    Evolving pedagogical approaches

    In 2010, a progressive learning strategy was introduced to improve the efficient use of resources in technical assistance delivery by focusing on advancing participants’ skills progressively. This progressive learning strategy structures technical assistance activities around three levels of learning — introductory, intermediate and advanced — and two training paths — for generalists and for specialists — with the aim of building beneficiaries’ capacity in a sustainable and cumulative manner.

    The training methods used in the delivery of technical assistance programmes have also evolved over time. While the approach in 1995 was predominantly lecture-based, the proportion of lectures in the total training time has been somewhat reduced since 2013 in favour of face-to-face activities incorporating more hands-on sessions and interactive pedagogical techniques (see Chart 3). Recent years have seen the introduction of mentoring and coaching.

    In addition to training programmes, the first internship programme was launched in 1998. Since then, four other similar programmes have been set up. These internship opportunities have collectively benefited more than 800 participants from over 100 WTO members and observers.

    Priorities for technical assistance

    WTO technical assistance is governed by biennial plans setting out priorities and strategies to ensure that the needs of beneficiaries are effectively met. In 2013, a results-based management approach was implemented to improve monitoring of all WTO technical assistance activities, from planning to evaluation. The approach aims to produce specific and measurable results to improve beneficiaries’ capacity to participate in the multilateral trading system.

    Since its introduction, the proportion of technical assistance targets fully or partially met, such as successful completion of the courses, reached 91 per cent in 2018. This number declined between 2020 and 2022 due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on technical assistance delivery but rose again in 2023 (see Chart 4).

    WTO negotiations and implementation of WTO agreements: Some measurable results

    Technical assistance has contributed to improving the capacity of developing WTO members and observers, and particularly LDCs, to engage effectively in WTO negotiations and participate in the work of WTO bodies. It has also been essential to economies wishing to join the WTO as they proceed through their WTO accession processes.

    For several recent agreements negotiated at the WTO (e.g., the agreements on trade facilitation, fisheries subsidies and investment facilitation for development), provisions related to technical assistance for developing and LDC members have been crucial to concluding the negotiations. Over the past 10 years alone, thousands of government officials have benefited from technical assistance training programmes designed to strengthen their capacity to comply with obligations under WTO agreements and to benefit fully from these WTO agreements (see Chart 5).

    The topics covered by technical assistance training programmes have continued to evolve over the years in line with the priorities defined by beneficiaries. This flexibility allows WTO technical assistance to take account of evolving issues on the WTO agenda, such as digital trade, the green economy and inclusive trade.

    The impact of these efforts can be measured in different ways. For example, WTO technical assistance has striven through capacity-building to stimulate a sustained increase in the number of proposals or other documents covering a variety of topics under negotiation or discussion submitted to WTO bodies by technical assistance beneficiaries. These contributions have been invaluable in making trade deliberations and decision-making more inclusive.

    Strengthening the capacity of technical assistance beneficiaries to fulfil their transparency obligations under various WTO agreements, including by notifying new trade measures, is among the performance targets for WTO technical assistance. As the overall volume of notification obligations has increased each year, technical assistance efforts have enabled beneficiaries not only to keep pace with their new notification obligations, but even to reduce their backlog progressively.  

    Financial commitments to WTO technical assistance

    WTO technical assistance is financed both by the regular budget of the WTO Secretariat and by means of voluntary contributions made by WTO members to trust funds. A total of over CHF 500 million has been committed since 1995. Contributions from the regular budget reached their highest levels between 2002 and 2013 and have remained at CHF 4.5 million since then. Meanwhile, members’ voluntary contributions have steadily declined, dropping from CHF 23 million on average between 2007 and 2009 to CHF 6.3 million in 2023 (see Chart 6).

    Sustained funding continues to be essential to responding efficiently to the evolving needs of members and securing the technical assistance necessary for an inclusive multilateral trading system.

    MIL OSI Economics