Category: Asia Pacific

  • MIL-OSI New Zealand: Storm recovery in Beach Haven, Northcote Point and Birkenhead

    Source: Auckland Council

    The Pest-Free Kaipātiki Restoration Society (Pest Free Kaipātiki) is working with the Tāmaki Makaurau Recovery Office, helping local communities plan for their recovery. This is part of a series of partnerships in heavily- impacted communities across Auckland. Communities will be supported to develop practical plans, which will include activities and priorities that can be delivered to improve wellbeing and flourishing as they recover. 

    More than 230 homes in Beach Haven, Northcote Point and Birkenhead were affected by landslips or flooding last year, with 118 of them having serious access issues.  

    While most locals have moved on with their lives, the road to recovery continues for others: some of these homes will never be safe to live in again. 

    As affected residents work toward their recovery, Pest Free Kaipātiki has partnered with the Tāmaki Makaurau Recovery Office to help coordinate a wider recovery plan for these communities. 

    Pest Free Kaipātiki started out from a collection of localised community reserve groups wanting to make a more united impact in restoring and protecting their special places. It is now providing support to 55 reserve and cluster groups in the Kaipātiki area with anything from pest control advice/equipment to guidance on planting natives that reduce landslide risk.  

    You might wonder what a pest-free group is doing leading a community conversation about storm recovery.  

    “The social and natural environment are both our kaupapa,” says Annie Dignan, Pest Free Kaipātiki’s General Manager. 

    “The way we look after the land and water around us has a direct impact on flooding and landslips, and vice versa. And our neighbourhoods really felt the impact of last year’s storms.” 

    Healing and resilience through nature  

    “I had barely finished mopping out the bottom of my place when we decided to set up a get together for locals at our hub. I will always remember sitting here and seeing people crying and still in shock,” Annie tears up describing the moment.  

    “It was a loss on a number of levels – their land, their homes, and the experience they had just had. There is also a big fear of when this will happen again.  

    “We knew we had to do something practical. So, we pulled together a taskforce to focus our efforts on remediating one reserve as a start. The turnout was great, and you could see the emotion and processing that was taking place in how hard people were working.  

    “Then we started reaching out to a range of other experts and pulled together information relevant to our area about planting for slip stabilisation. We know ground and tree cover is so important.  

    “From there we created a guide so that people could plant natives at home to reduce their own landslide risk. We even helped people provide feedback on plans for how council will be responding to coastal hazards and climate change.

    “People realised it wasn’t a hopeless situation, that there are things they can do to make a difference the next time a storm comes around.”

    Pest Free Kaipātiki’s planting for slip stabilisation guide

    Planning a way forward 

    Working with the Recovery Office, Pest Free Kaipātiki has been engaging with these communities to help them plan for their recovery. 

    “The key question we want people to think about is what the community needs to feel like they are moving forward and flourishing. It’s up to people to shape the outcomes, so the results could be anything really – from physical things and places, to programmes and events.  

    “We’ve done a series of in-person events and there will be more opportunities for people to engage and contribute to the recovery plan for their neighbourhoods, including individual and group interviews, workshops, library displays, and online polls. There will even be Mandarin events to engage our growing Chinese community.” 

    “So you can participate in whatever way makes sense for you!” 

    Engagement for Beach Haven, Northcote Point and Birkenhead recovery plans will continue with Pest Free Kaipātiki’s support until mid-2025. 

    Visit Pest Free Kaipātiki’s website to find out how to participate. 

    Community recovery planning session in Kaipātiki

    MIL OSI New Zealand News

  • MIL-OSI: Pax8 Unveils Pax8 Voyager Alliance: The Partner Marketplace Experience

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    DENVER, Nov. 04, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Pax8, the leading cloud commerce marketplace, today announced Pax8 Voyager Alliance, its new partner program that provides global partners with a modern approach to achieving success. Fueled by innovation and investment, the program is tailored to meet partners’ specific needs and provides a scalable, strategic growth path. Through elevated enablement, education, and support, Pax8 Voyager Alliance empowers partners to thrive at every stage of their journey.

    “Pax8 Voyager Alliance represents our commitment to putting partners first and recognizing their unique journey to success,” said Craig Donovan, Chief Experience Officer at Pax8. “The intentionally designed program provides our partners with the competitive advantage to accelerate their growth and succeed in the evolving channel. This advancement lays the foundation for an exciting new chapter, and we will introduce a Pax8 Rewards program and additional benefits over the coming months, empowering our partners to scale to new heights.”

    Pax8 Voyager Alliance is built entirely around the partner Marketplace experience and introduces partners to a tiered model. This approach provides differentiated experiences thoughtfully curated to match their unique business needs and size. As partners reach higher levels in the program, they’ll unlock new benefits that elevate their experience and fuel their growth.

    Pax8 will continue to roll out exciting new opportunities for Pax8 partners to take advantage of as they rise through the program tiers to earn new benefits. Some early benefits include curated event experiences and tiered pricing for professional services projects, which will help partners manage costs. Partners can also expect to receive higher levels of technical support as they advance through the program. In addition, Pax8 Voyager Alliance introduces flexible payment options, offering multiple solutions dependent on a partner’s tier to aid in making financial business decisions.

    Future program benefits will include Pax8 Voyager Alliance Rewards. Partners will be able to accrue points that can be used to invest back into their business by applying them to Pax8 services, education and Pax8 Marketplace purchases.

    “Next year, we will introduce enhancements to Voyager Alliance that revolutionize partner rewards in the SMB cloud marketplace,” said Donovan. “We have tremendous loyalty within our partner base, and we’re excited to launch industry-changing rewards that acknowledge their Marketplace investment. Just as enterprise cloud providers have successfully driven growth through consumption-based incentives, we’re bringing that powerful model to the Pax8 Marketplace. By recognizing our partners’ historical and ongoing Marketplace spend, we’re creating a compelling ecosystem that helps MSPs accelerate their cloud journey and maximize their return on investment with Pax8.”

    “Cloud marketplace growth is expected to exceed $45 billion by 2025, driven by various service partners within the channel ecosystem,” said Jay McBain, Chief Analyst at Canalys. “Adopting a tiered model that provides a more curated experience is critical to enabling these varying partners and their goals. With its new program, Pax8 establishes the foundation to effectively support partners at scale and guide them on their path to success.”

    In addition to the Marketplace of the future, Pax8 Voyager Alliance provides access to the following benefits:   

    Pax8 enablement

    • 100+ award-winning Pax8 Academy on-demand courses 
    • Industry-leading partner support
    • Pax8 Academy instructor-led courses 
    • Pax8 Professional Services 
    • Pax8 Academy Peer Groups 
    • Pax8 Academy Business Coaching

    Pax8 events 

    • Learning journeys 
    • Pax8 Launch Briefings 
    • Pax8 Mission Briefings 
    • Pax8 Bootcamps 
    • Pax8 Momentum 
    • Curated event experiences

    “I love Pax8 Voyager Alliance, and it’s a much-needed program,” said Natalia Scheidegger, CEO at 3rdmill, a Sydney, Australia-based MSP. “With the transparency it provides, you can see exactly where you fit, the resources available, and the benefits you’ll unlock at the next tier. We’re excited to strengthen our relationship with Pax8 and continue growing together.”

    To learn more about Pax8 Voyager Alliance, please visit pax8.com.

    About Pax8
    Pax8 is the technology marketplace of the future, linking partners, vendors, and small to midsized businesses (SMBs) through AI-powered insights and comprehensive product support. With a global partner ecosystem of over 38,000 managed service providers, Pax8 empowers SMBs worldwide by providing software and services that unlock their growth potential and enhance their security. Committed to innovating cloud commerce at scale, Pax8 drives customer acquisition and solution consumption across its entire ecosystem.

    Follow Pax8 on BlogFacebookLinkedInX, and YouTube

    Media Contact:
    Kristen Beatty
    Sr. Director of Public Relations
    kbeatty@pax8.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Altus Group Recognized as Top 10 Data & Analytics Team in 2024 OnCon Icon Awards

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    TORONTO, Nov. 04, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Altus Group Limited (“Altus”) (TSX: AIF), a leading provider of asset and fund intelligence for commercial real estate (“CRE”), is pleased to announce that its technology team has been selected as a Top 10 Data and Analytics Team in the esteemed 2024 OnCon Icon Awards.

    The OnCon Icon Awards program recognizes and celebrates the outstanding achievements of leading organizations and teams worldwide, determined through peer and community voting. Voters select teams that have made a significant impact on their organization or the broader industry, contributed to their professional community through thought leadership, driven innovation, and demonstrated outstanding leadership.

    Altus’ data and analytics solutions are leveraged by many of the world’s leading CRE companies to uncover opportunities, identify risks, understand portfolio impacts, and enhance asset and portfolio performance. With one of the industry’s most comprehensive and unified data platforms, Altus is leveraging its extensive dataset to provide new performance insights to its customers. A recent innovation stemming from this platform is the new ARGUS Intelligence product, which provides performance insights to help transform the way investors model, monitor and manage their assets and portfolios.

    “It’s a tremendous honour for our technology organization to be recognized in the 2024 OnCon Icon Awards,” said David Ross, Chief Technology Officer at Altus. “This achievement is a testament to the hard work and dedication of our exceptional team and their relentless pursuit of innovation and excellence. Together, we’re fulfilling our mission of leading CRE intelligence through innovative advanced analytics capabilities.”

    For more information about the OnCon Icon Awards and to view the full list of winners, please click here.

    About Altus Group

    Altus Group is a leading provider of asset and fund intelligence for commercial real estate. We deliver intelligence as a service to our global client base through a connected platform of industry-leading technology, advanced analytics, and advisory services. Trusted by the largest CRE leaders, our capabilities help commercial real estate investors, developers, proprietors, lenders, and advisors manage risks and improve performance returns throughout the asset and fund lifecycle. Altus Group is a global company headquartered in Toronto with approximately 2,900 employees across North America, EMEA and Asia Pacific. For more information about Altus Group (TSX: AIF) please visit altusgroup.com.

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT:

    Elizabeth Lambe
    Director, Global Communications, Altus Group
    (416) 641-9787
    Elizabeth.Lambe@altusgroup.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI USA: Disaster Recovery Center Will Open Tuesday in Macon County

    Source: US Federal Emergency Management Agency 2

    strong>RALEIGH, N.C. –  A Disaster Recovery Center (DRC) will open Tuesday, Nov. 5, in Franklin (Macon County) to assist North Carolina survivors who experienced loss from Tropical Storm Helene.  
    The Macon County DRC is located at:
    Macon County Public Health Center
    1830 Lakeside Drive
    Franklin, NC 28734
    Open: 8 a.m. – 7 p.m. daily
    A DRC is a one-stop shop where survivors can meet face-to-face with FEMA representatives, apply for FEMA assistance, receive referrals to local assistance in their area, apply with the U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) for low-interest disaster loans and much more.  
    FEMA financial assistance may include money for basic home repairs, personal property losses or other uninsured, disaster-related needs such as childcare, transportation, medical needs, funeral or dental expenses. 
    To find additional DRC locations, go to fema.gov/drc or text “DRC” and a ZIP code to 43362. All centers are accessible to people with disabilities or access and functional needs and are equipped with assistive technology.   
    Homeowners and renters in 39 North Carolina counties and tribal members of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians can visit any open center, including locations in other states. No appointment is needed.  
    It is not necessary to go to a center to apply for FEMA assistance. The fastest way to apply is online at DisasterAssistance.gov or via the FEMA App. You may also call 800-621-3362. If you use a relay service, such as video relay, captioned telephone or other service, give FEMA your number for that service. 

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI USA: Winter Park Express Will Offer Expanded Service for 2025 Winter Season; Including the 2024 December Holidays

    Source: US State of Colorado

    WINTER PARK — Today, the Winter Park Express (WPE), operated by Amtrak, announced in cooperation with the State of Colorado and the Colorado Department of Transportation, that it will kick off the 2025 season with expanded service five days a week, launching on Thursday, Jan. 9, 2025. To offer even more convenience and to meet demand, the Winter Park Express will also offer a special expanded holiday service Dec. 20-22, and Dec. 27-29, 2024. Regular expanded service will run Thursday through Monday, from January 9 through March 31, 2025. Tickets, with a significantly lower price this year, go on sale today, Monday, November 4. 

    “The Winter Park Express is a great opportunity for Coloradans and visitors to explore our mountains without the hassle of driving or traffic. Now with expanded service and lower costs, Coloradans can save time and money on our way to enjoying our great outdoors. I look forward to taking the train into the mountains this season,” said Governor Jared Polis. 

    Winter Park Resort offers its expanded and improved WPE through cooperation and partnership with the State of Colorado and the Colorado Department of Transportation (CDOT). Tickets for this year’s Winter Park Express range from $19 – $39 and children 2-12 are eligible for 50% off base fares. These fare prices are 43% lower than previous years’ fares and will be available beginning today. 

    Passenger rail along the Front Range and through the U.S. Highway 40 mountain corridor is an important priority for Coloradans and the Polis-Primavera administration, and the Winter Park Express shows public demand for more mass transit options through the mountains and beyond. The rail line on which the Winter Park Express operates is the first leg of proposed mountain passenger rail that would run from Denver to Craig. 

    Winter Park Express expanded service will run every Thursday through Monday, January through March. The expanded service is also adding a stop at the Fraser platform, five miles west of Winter Park. That means the Winter Park Express will more effectively serve non-ski passengers wanting to travel from Denver to the Fraser Valley whether for business or recreation. Passengers can also load the train in Fraser for the return trip to Denver. The expanded service will also carry two additional passenger cars, raising the number of seats available from approximately 268 to 402 on each trip. A total of 69 roundtrips will operate this season, 29 more than during the 2024 season. 

    “The Winter Park Express ski train has long been a beloved tradition for Colorado and our guests from around the globe. It has demonstrated the desire from both residents and visitors for transportation options other than passenger vehicles. The Winter Park Express gives people another way to get to the slopes that’s more scenic, sustainable, and relaxing than getting in a car and driving,” said Sky Foulkes, president of Winter Park Resort. 

    Bring your skis and snowboards as a carry-on for no additional charge. While onboard, you’ll enjoy a trip in Coach class featuring wide, reclining seats with a big picture window, ample legroom and no middle seat. The train also features a bi-level Sightseer Lounge – the social hub of the train – offering panoramic views of the Rocky Mountains from upstairs and café service with snacks and drinks for sale downstairs. 

    “At CDOT, we know that big ski days often mean tough drives in the mountains, and the Winter Park Express offers a great option to take a relaxing, affordable trip. We are excited to join in this innovative partnership to expand service and lower costs for an iconic Colorado travel experience,” said CDOT Executive Director Shoshana Lew. 

    Tickets between Denver Union Station (station code: DEN) to Winter Park Resort (station code: WPR) and Fraser (station code: WIP) can be purchased at Amtrak.com/WinterParkExpress and the Amtrak app. The train departs Denver at 7 a.m. and arrives at the resort at 9 a.m. The return trip departs Winter Park Resort at 4:30 p.m. and arrives in Denver at 6:40 p.m. All times Mountain. Denver Union Station is served by the Regional Transportation District’s commuter trains from Denver International Airport as well as light rail, local or intercity buses, ride-sharing services, and taxis. 

    Customers in groups of up to eight can purchase Winter Park Express tickets at Amtrak.com/WinterParkExpress and the Amtrak app. Customers in groups of 9-14 can call 800-USA-RAIL (1-800-872-7245) to make a reservation. Groups of 15 or more—including requests for exclusive railcar occupancy—should fill out this form. For more information about group travel, call 800-USA-1GRP (1-800-872-1477) weekdays 6 a.m. – 6 p.m. MT, or email GroupSales@Amtrak.com. 

    Lift tickets and other passes can be purchased directly from the Winter Park Resort website. Winter Park Resort is an Alterra Mountain Company property and its Ikon Pass welcomes skiers and riders to a community of inspiring mountain destinations across the Americas, Europe, Australia, New Zealand and Japan 

    About Winter Park Resort 

    Winter Park Resort, Colorado’s quintessential mountain and ski resort, is located less than 70 miles from the city of Denver. Flanked by the dramatic Continental Divide and Rocky Mountains, the resort is defined by its pure natural environment, and its unique Colorado adventure culture. During the winter, Winter Park receives some of the state’s most consistent snowfall across its 3000+ acres of world-class terrain, and has been voted USA Today’s #1 Ski Resort in North America multiple times. During summer, the resort is home to renowned Trestle bike park, and has been named as Colorado’s Top Adventure Town. For more information, visit www.winterparkresort.com. 

    ###

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI USA: In Memoriam: UConn Law Professor Joseph Harbaugh

    Source: US State of Connecticut

    Joseph Harbaugh, groundbreaking inaugural director of the first clinic at the UConn School of Law and Connecticut’s former chief public defender, died on October 11, 2024.

    His 50-year career in legal education began in 1968, when he joined the UConn Law faculty after three years as chief public defender. He opened the school’s Legal Clinic the next year and immediately found success and controversy defending Vietnam War protesters in significant First Amendment cases. Harbaugh’s efforts laid the groundwork for a robust clinical program that now comprises eight in-house and seven partnership clinics.

    In 1971, Harbaugh received the Connecticut Law Review Award for his work with the clinic. He told The Legal Realist, a student newspaper, that “the hallmark of the profession’s public responsibility is the representation of unpopular causes. It would be difficult to teach high professional standards in a Legal Profession class and permit the clinic to avoid controversial issues because of their political implications.”

    “Joe planted the seeds for all that followed with respect to our clinical programs,” said Professor Emeritus Lewis Kurlantzick. “He was one of the Founding Fathers and a terrific guy as well.”

    “The UConn Law community is forever indebted to Professor Harbaugh for his pioneering work on our clinical programs,” Dean Eboni S. Nelson said. “He was a courageous leader whose influence has persisted over decades and continues to be felt today.”

    After leaving UConn Law in 1971, Harbaugh taught law at seven universities and became dean of the University of Richmond Law School from 1987 to 1995 and of Nova Southeastern University College of Law from 1995 to 2008. He also served as chief counsel of the Pennsylvania Senate Judiciary Committee and as special assistant chief prosecuting attorney for organized crime for the Connecticut Circuit Court. He served in several leadership roles with the Association of American Law Schools and the American Bar Association.

    Harbaugh received his BS from St. Joseph’s University, LLB from the University of Pittsburgh and LLM from Georgetown University, where he was a fellow of the prestigious E. Barrett Prettyman Fellowship Program. He also held an honorary JD degree from Concord Law School.

    He leaves his wife of 42 years, Barbara Britzke; seven children; nine grandchildren; and one great-grandchild. A celebration of life will be announced in the coming weeks. In lieu of flowers, the family requests charitable donations to the Joseph Harbaugh Scholarship at the Shepard Broad College of Law.

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI Global: Scott Moe won in Saskatchewan promising economic prosperity, but does that truly help citizens?

    Source: The Conversation – Canada – By Iryna Khovrenkov, Associate Professor, Johnson Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy, University of Regina

    After winning the recent provincial election, the Saskatchewan Party’s Scott Moe promised a “strong economy, bright future.”

    But does a strong economy necessarily guarantee a bright future?

    Between 1998 and 2018, Saskatchewan’s gross domestic product (GDP) grew by 45 per cent, making it the fourth largest in Canada.

    Even after the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, Saskatchewan led the nation in economic growth, registering a hike of six per cent.

    Over the same 20 years, however, Saskatchewan’s well-being increased by only 13 per cent, according to the Saskatchewan Index of Wellbeing.

    This lag in well-being has only amplified the struggles of the province’s citizens in terms of drug use, youth mental health, homelessness and hate crimes.

    Evidently, and despite its impressive magnitude, Saskatchewan’s economic growth alone does not fully reflect the province’s progress in terms of citizen well-being.

    What is well-being?

    Well-being is a multi-dimensional concept that goes beyond the level or rate of growth of GDP and can illuminate ongoing major policy challenges. GDP, on the other hand, is one-dimensional, developed prior to the Second World War and well before today’s significant policy concerns.

    As defined by the Saskatchewan Index of Wellbeing, it’s achieved when people are physically, emotionally and spiritually healthy; economically secure; have a strong sense of identity, belonging and place; and have the confidence and capacity to engage as citizens.

    Well-being encompasses many aspects that make our lives good — happiness and wellness at the personal level, strong social capital and belonging at the community level. These aspects can then form a strong foundation to tackle larger issues at the societal level such as social justice and environmental sustainability.

    International well-being initiatives

    Many countries, including Canada with its Canadian Index of Wellbeing, have not only developed well-being frameworks but many now routinely collect and publish well-being indicators.

    A handful of jurisdictions — like France, Italy and Sweden — have also begun including quality-of-life measures as benchmarks of their progress.

    New Zealand even formally budgets for well-being and released its first Wellbeing Budget in 2019.

    Regardless of geography or political structure, one common motivation for developing these well-being frameworks is a recognition that economic metrics such as GDP are insufficient to measure a country’s human and environmental progress.




    Read more:
    Australia’s wellbeing budget: what we can – and can’t – learn from NZ


    A well-being approach to policy

    For an effective path forward, citizen well-being should be a guiding principle for government leaders. Community Initiatives Fund and Heritage Saskatchewan, joint forces behind the Saskatchewan Index of Wellbeing, have long called on decision-makers to incorporate well-being into policy.

    The federal government has recently introduced the Quality-of-Life Framework as its first step towards integrating well-being into policymaking. But are these efforts reaching local governments, which carry a regulatory duty of fostering citizen well-being?

    I partnered with the Community Initiatives Fund and Heritage Saskatchewan to survey more than 25 per cent of rural and urban municipalities in Saskatchewan on what’s facilitated or hindered the adoption of well-being into policy in their communities.

    We learned that only 17 per cent of our participating municipalities adopted a well-being approach in their official community plans, although 55 per cent of them consider community well-being elements when developing policies and budgets.

    Additionally, 46 per cent are interested in adopting a well-being approach but have cited lack of financial and human resources, time, community and team support as key challenges in shifting to a well-being approach.

    Finally, we learned that arts, culture and sports amenities were identified as a pressing community need by 36 per cent of our respondents, compared to only six per cent referencing economic sustainability and growth.

    Our findings also support existing evidence that rural communities become stronger when they value well-being more than economic growth.

    The five elements of a well-being economy. (ICLEI Europe YouTube Channel)

    Municipal action required

    As the government level closest to the people, municipalities matter. Services provided by local authorities define citizens’ well-being and their quality of life. Also, local efforts have the potential to inspire province-wide change.

    With urban municipalities in Saskatchewan gearing up for their own elections on Nov. 13, it’s a good time to consider prioritizing community well-being.

    In the words of Jacinda Ardern, the former prime minister of New Zealand: “Growth alone does not lead to a great country …. so it’s time to focus on those things that do.”

    For real change to occur, well-being should lie at the heart of policymaking.

    The research project about well-being in municipal policy is a product of a partnership between Iryna Khovrenkov at the University of Regina, Tracey Mann at Community Initiatives Fund and Ingrid Cazakoff at Heritage Saskatchewan. The financial support of Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council Partnership Engage Grant number 892-2021-3028 is gratefully acknowledged.

    ref. Scott Moe won in Saskatchewan promising economic prosperity, but does that truly help citizens? – https://theconversation.com/scott-moe-won-in-saskatchewan-promising-economic-prosperity-but-does-that-truly-help-citizens-242574

    MIL OSI – Global Reports

  • MIL-OSI Global: New survey finds an alarming tolerance for attacks on the press in the US – particularly among white, Republican men

    Source: The Conversation – UK – By Julie Posetti, Global Director of Research, International Center for Journalists (ICFJ) and Professor of Journalism, City St George’s, University of London

    Press freedom is a pillar of American democracy. But political attacks on US-based journalists and news organisations pose an unprecedented threat to their safety and the integrity of information.

    Less than 48 hours before election day, Donald Trump told a rally of his supporters that he wouldn’t mind if someone shot the journalists in front of him.

    “I have this piece of glass here, but all we have really over here is the fake news. And to get me, somebody would have to shoot through the fake news. And I don’t mind that so much,” he said.

    A new survey from the International Center for Journalists (ICFJ) highlights a disturbing tolerance for political bullying of the press in the land of the First Amendment. The findings show that this is especially true among white, male, Republican voters.

    We commissioned this nationally representative survey of 1,020 US adults, which was fielded between June 24 and July 5 2024, to assess Americans’ attitudes to the press ahead of the election. We are publishing the results here for the first time.

    More than one-quarter (27%) of the Americans we polled said they had often seen or heard a journalist being threatened, harassed or abused online. And more than one-third (34%) said they thought it was appropriate for senior politicians and government officials to criticise journalists and news organisations.

    Tolerance for attacks on the press appears as politically polarised as American society. Nearly half (47%) of the Republicans surveyed approved of senior politicians critiquing the press, compared to less than one-quarter (22%) of Democrats.

    Our analysis also revealed divisions according to gender and ethnicity. While 37% of white-identifying respondents thought it was appropriate for political leaders to target journalists and news organisations, only 27% of people of colour did. There was also a nine-point difference along gender lines, with 39% of men approving of this conduct, compared to 30% of women.

    It appears intolerance towards the press has a face – a predominantly white, male and Republican-voting face.

    Press freedom fears

    This election campaign, Trump has repeated his blatantly false claim that journalists are “enemies of the people”. He has suggested that reporters who cross him should be jailed, and signalled that he would like to revoke broadcast licences of networks.

    Relevant, too, is the enabling environment for viral attacks on journalists created by unregulated social media companies which represent a clear threat to press freedom and the safety of journalists. Previous research produced by ICFJ for Unesco concluded that there was a causal relationship between online violence towards women journalists and physical attacks.


    Want more politics coverage from academic experts? Every week, we bring you informed analysis of developments in government and fact check the claims being made.

    Sign up for our weekly politics newsletter, delivered every Friday.


    While political actors may be the perpetrators of abuse targeting journalists, social media companies have facilitated their viral spread, heightening the risk to journalists.

    We’ve seen a potent example of this in the current campaign, when Haitian Times editor Macollvie J. Neel was “swatted” – meaning police were dispatched to her home after a fraudulent report of a murder at the address – during an episode of severely racist online violence.

    The trigger? Her reporting on Trump and JD Vance amplifying false claims that Haitian immigrants were eating their neighbours’ pets.

    Trajectory of Trump attacks

    Since the 2016 election, Trump has repeatedly discredited independent reporting on his campaign. He has weaponised the term “fake news” and accused the media of “rigging” elections.

    “The election is being rigged by corrupt media pushing completely false allegations and outright lies in an effort to elect [Hillary Clinton] president,” he said in 2016. With hindsight, such accusations foreshadowed his false claims of election fraud in 2020, and similar preemptive claims in 2024.

    His increasingly virulent attacks on journalists and news organisations are amplified by his supporters online and far-right media. Trump has effectively licensed attacks on American journalists through anti-press rhetoric and undermined respect for press freedom.

    In 2019, the Committee to Protect Journalists found that more than 11% of 5,400 tweets posted by Trump between the date of his 2016 candidacy and January 2019 “…insulted or criticised journalists and outlets, or condemned and denigrated the news media as a whole”.

    After being temporarily deplatformed from Twitter for breaching community standards, Trump launched Truth Social, where he continues to abuse his critics uninterrupted. But he recently rejoined the platform (now X), and held a series of campaign events with X owner and Trump backer Elon Musk.

    The failed insurrection on January 6 2021 rammed home the scale of the escalating threats facing American journalists. During the riots at the Capitol, at least 18 journalists were assaulted and reporting equipment valued at tens of thousands of dollars was destroyed.

    This election cycle, Reporters Without Borders logged 108 instances of Trump insulting, attacking or threatening the news media in public speeches or offline remarks over an eight-week period ending on October 24.

    Meanwhile, the Freedom of the Press Foundation has recorded 75 assaults on journalists since January 1 this year. That’s a 70% increase on the number of assaults captured by their press freedom tracker in 2023.

    A recent survey of hundreds of journalists undertaking safety training provided by the International Women’s Media Foundation found that 36% of respondents reported being threatened with or experiencing physical violence. One-third reported exposure to digital violence, and 28% reported legal threats or action against them.

    US journalists involved in ongoing ICFJ research have told us that they have felt particularly at risk covering Trump rallies and reporting on the election from communities hostile towards the press. Some are wearing protective flak jackets to cover domestic politics. Others have removed labels identifying their outlets from their reporting equipment to reduce the risk of being physically attacked.

    And yet, our survey reveals a distinct lack of public concern about the First Amendment implications of political leaders threatening, harassing, or abusing journalists. Nearly one-quarter (23%) of Americans surveyed did not regard political attacks on journalists or news organisations as a threat to press freedom. Among them, 38% identified as Republicans compared to just 9%* as Democrats.

    The anti-press playbook

    Trump’s anti-press playbook appeals to a global audience of authoritarians. Other political strongmen, from Brazil to Hungary and the Philippines, have adopted similar tactics of deploying disinformation to smear and threaten journalists and news outlets.

    Such an approach imperils journalists while undercutting trust in facts and critical independent journalism.

    History shows that fascism thrives when journalists can not safely and freely do the work of holding governments and political leaders to account. As our research findings show, the consequences are a society accepting lies and fiction as facts while turning a blind eye to attacks on the press.

    *The people identifying as Democrats in this sub-group are too few to make this a reliable representative estimate.


    Note: Nabeelah Shabbir (ICFJ Deputy Director of Research) and Kaylee Williams (ICFJ Research Associate) also contributed to this article and the research underpinning it. The survey was conducted by Langer Research Associates in English and Spanish. ICFJ researchers co-developed the survey and conducted the analysis.

    Julie Posetti receives research funding via ICFJ from the Scripps Howard Fund, Luminate, the UK’s Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office, the Gates Foundation and the US State Department.

    Waqas Ejaz works as Post-doc Research Fellow at University of Oxford as well as a Senior Research Associate at ICFJ.

    ref. New survey finds an alarming tolerance for attacks on the press in the US – particularly among white, Republican men – https://theconversation.com/new-survey-finds-an-alarming-tolerance-for-attacks-on-the-press-in-the-us-particularly-among-white-republican-men-242719

    MIL OSI – Global Reports

  • MIL-OSI Global: US election: what time do the polls close and when will the results be known? An expert explains

    Source: The Conversation – UK – By Richard Hargy, Visiting Research Fellow in International Studies, Queen’s University Belfast

    paseven / Shutterstock

    In November 2020, when Americans last went to the polls to elect a president, it took four days after voting closed for Joe Biden to be declared the winner.

    This was largely due to razor-thin margins in the crucial battleground states, which resulted in some recounts, as well as large numbers of mail-in ballots that had to be counted after election day. There was the added challenge of this entire process being conducted amid a global pandemic.

    Since then, some states have changed their election laws to speed up the election count. But while it may not take as long this time round, one thing we can be sure of is that a winner will not be known on election night itself.

    When do polls open and close?

    There is no set national time for voting to begin on the morning of November 5. Most states will begin voting at 7am in their local time, with others starting as early as 5am or as late as 10am. Voting will commence at a variety of times in some states, such as New Hampshire, Tennessee and Washington where this is decided by different counties or municipalities.

    Polls close at a range of times across the country, too. Voting will end as early as 6pm US eastern time (11pm GMT) in Indiana and Kentucky, while polls in Hawaii and Alaska, the western-most states, do not close until midnight US eastern time (5am GMT).

    An early indicator of which candidate is performing better will come between 7pm and 8pm eastern time (midnight and 1am GMT), when polls close in the key battleground states of Georgia and North Carolina. Both states are competitive for Kamala Harris and Donald Trump, and if the former is declared the victor in either, then the contest will pivot in her favour.

    The next key moment could occur between 8pm and 9pm eastern time (1am and 2am GMT), when voting ends across the so-called blue wall states of Michigan, Pennsylvania and Wisconsin. However, it is unlikely that a winner will be declared in any of these states straightaway. By 10pm eastern time (3am GMT), polls will have closed in two other critical swing states, Arizona and Nevada.

    When will votes be counted?

    There are several factors that could hinder results being announced in the hours immediately after voting ends. In Arizona, for example, state laws allow voters to drop their completed ballot papers off at the polling station on election day or the day prior – something that not all states do. However, these “late early” ballots cannot be processed until after voting ends.

    Pennsylvania is arguably the most prized swing state that both the Democratic and Republican campaigns are vying for. The state has 19 electoral votes, the most of any battleground state, so the victor will probably win the electoral college (the group of officials that elects the president based on the vote in each state) and thus also the presidency.




    Read more:
    US election: how does the electoral college voting system work?


    But Pennsylvania does not allow election workers to process mail ballots until 7am local time on election day, which could mean the result takes longer than 24 hours after polls close to be made known.

    That said, Alauna Safarpour, an assistant professor at Pennsylvania’s Gettysburg College, does not think the wait will be as long as it was four years ago. Writing for The Conversation on October 29, she said that it was “highly likely” that fewer Pennsylvanians will choose to vote by mail this time around.

    “A smaller proportion of voters opted to vote by mail in the 2022 midterm election than in the 2020 general election, and that trend is likely to continue in 2024”, she says.




    Read more:
    Why Pennsylvania’s election results will take time to count


    Two more crucial states, Michigan and Nevada, have also made changes to the election count since 2020. These states now permit ballot papers to be processed in advance of polling day. On the other hand, the ability of North Carolina to process votes ahead of the election has been made more difficult due to the damage recently caused by Hurricane Helene. This may lead to further delays.

    In Wisconsin, vote counting in two of the state’s biggest counties – Milwaukee and Dane – can also be particularly slow. Milwaukee and Dane counties are both significant urban centres with a combined population of around 1.5 million people. The margin in these counties will be significant to the result in Wisconsin and the presidential race overall.

    What might delay the results?

    There are concerns that certain domestic players could seek to frustrate and delay election results in the critical swing states. In January 2020, for example, a large number of Republicans in Congress objected to results in Pennsylvania and Arizona – states that were both won by Biden.

    And in seven swing states, people falsely claiming to be members of the electoral college attempted to declare Trump as the winner of their state. Their votes were sent to Congress to be counted alongside those of the true electors, with some Congress members arguing that the new slate of electoral votes cast doubts over the official result in certain states. In 2023, a Trump campaign lawyer, Kenneth Chesebro, pleaded guilty in Georgia to his role in subverting the election.

    Norman Eisen, Samara Angel and Clare Boone, who are all fellows at the Brookings Institution thinktank, have provided detailed analysis on how this scenario could be repeated in 2024. They point to nefarious strategies that could be utilised to confuse results by refusing to certify elections at the “county level”.

    For example, three election deniers – Rick Jeffares, Janice Johnston and Janelle King – hold the balance of power in Georgia’s state election board. They have jointly devised new rules that allow vote certification to be paused while investigations are launched into alleged “irregularities”.

    Eisen, Angel and Boone assert that while “these attempts will likely meet the same fate as prior efforts, they could still stoke uncertainty and distrust.” So, given the existence of these threats and the fact that polls show a dead heat, we will probably not know the election’s winner for at least a few days.

    Richard Hargy does not work for, consult, own shares in or receive funding from any company or organisation that would benefit from this article, and has disclosed no relevant affiliations beyond their academic appointment.

    ref. US election: what time do the polls close and when will the results be known? An expert explains – https://theconversation.com/us-election-what-time-do-the-polls-close-and-when-will-the-results-be-known-an-expert-explains-242635

    MIL OSI – Global Reports

  • MIL-OSI New Zealand: The Achieving Society, and Paku Manu Ariki Whakatakapōkai

    Source: ACT Party

    The Haps

    The media and the usual suspects are breathless at David Seymour’s school lunch success. He’s halved the cost and delivered for more children, despite believing it’s the parents’ job in the first place. If Labour had done it the same way, they could have saved over $800 million. First they said he’d cancel it. Then they said he couldn’t do it. Now they say the savings are too great, and not enough businesses will make money from the scheme. Moaning Report managed to hang their coverage of the Government saving $170m off one Principal who didn’t like it.

    The Achieving Society, and Paku Manu Ariki Whakatakapōkai

    David McClelland was a psychologist who analysed children’s books to understand the values of different cultures. His work is summarised in Richard Prebble’s classic I’ve Been thinking.

    The basic conclusion is that societies who tell their children they can make a difference in their own lives, if they take responsibility and make an effort, will grow wealthy and peaceful. Those who tell their children that life is a bit like bad weather, something you’re powerless to change, have difficult times ahead.

    It worked. Writing in the 1950s, McClelland was able to forecast Japan’s economic miracle based on his study of their nursery rhymes. It was a big call for a war-torn country under foreign occupation.

    That basic story has become the kernel of the modern ACT Party. Own your future, change your future, real change, change makers, make a difference in your own life and the lives of those you care about… Individuals matter because they’re the only entity that can choose to act, and sometimes the most unlikely people have insights that will benefit us all.

    Why does the Party care about property rights? Because it’s hard to make a difference if everything you acquire gets nicked by criminals, or the IRD, or if you can’t use your property the way you want to because of red tape. It’s also why education matters, and you shouldn’t be discriminated against on any personal characteristic.

    What, then to make of Paku Manu Ariki Whakatakapōkai? Apparently the best picture book at the book awards for children this year, by McClelland’s standards it shows New Zealand is stuffed.

    The story has barely been covered in New Zealand, with two exceptions. A beautiful op-ed by Josie Pagani, that contrasts the book with Barack Obama’s liberalism, and a gushing interview with the author published by the parallel state-funded universe that is The Spinoff.

    The story is a stream of consciousness from a young boy. My name is Paku Manu Ariki Whakatakapōkai, you can call me Paku Manu Ariki Whakatakapōkai. And he’s off. The usual reason for saying ‘you can call me…’ is to offer an alternative. It’s a sign of friendship and a will to get on with one another. Instead Paku uses the phrase to insist right off the bat that you must use his 13 syllables.

    The book carries on in this vein, Paku believes that he was created at the same time as the universe and everyone was created at the same time. He doesn’t understand why there are rules or anyone is required to follow them, but he’s sure they shouldn’t apply to him.

    Then the author has him say “I will hit all the English people in the face because they stole the land”. And “My Dad is Māori like me. I feel sorry for my Mum. She’s only Pākehā.”

    The kind interpretation, that the author sells (and may genuinely believe) is that the book is designed to ‘stimulate conversations.’ The voice is simply the musings of a child, why be so hard on him?

    As Pagani says, ‘those sound like adult words.’ The author doesn’t challenge the tropes that she puts in the mouth of the young child. There’s no conclusion that racially motivated violence is actually a bad thing. There’s only reference to Nana, who says you shouldn’t hit people, but she is abandoned as a quaint figure.

    Parents (Paku is modelled on the author’s son) are apparently not to guide their children, they’re there to be their friends. Rather than passing on values of achievement, cooperation, respect for the dignity of others, Paku’s worst instincts (or is that the author’s prejudices?) are amplified.

    Besides winning the Picture Book award, this book was funded by Creative New Zealand. This is the same Creative New Zealand that funded Tusi’ata Avia’s poem that cast Captain Cook as an avatar for Europeans in New Zealand and celebrated stabbing him with a pig knife.

    Of course, the Government, and specifically Arts Minister Paul Goldsmith, is turning over appointments in these outfits and setting new expectations. Nonetheless this book, its taxpayer funding, and its national award show how deeply ingrained is New Zealand’s appetite for self-destruction.

    Only by recommitting ourselves to universal human rights—equal rights—for each and every person can we overcome such corrosive thinking. Thankfully, there is a whole political party committed to doing just that.

    MIL OSI New Zealand News

  • MIL-OSI: Bitget Launches Female-Centric Pitching Competition during DevCon 24′ with Access Up to $100K Funding Opportunities

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    VICTORIA, Seychelles, Nov. 04, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Bitget, the leading cryptocurrency exchange and Web3 company, has launched “Pitch n Slay,” a special initiative under its Blockchain4Her program organized to provide exposure for female entrepreneurs in the blockchain space. Building on Bitget’s larger $10 million Blockchain4Her project, the program extends targeted support to promising women-led startups by offering them a chance to secure up to $100,000 in funding by Foresight Ventures. This funding is accompanied by valuable mentorship from experienced professionals in the blockchain industry.

    The “Pitch n Slay” program, created in partnership with organizations such as World of Women, Women in Web3, and Bitget Wallet, is structured to offer a pathway for women entrepreneurs to receive the capital, guidance, and exposure necessary to scale their projects. Additional partnerships with Foresight Ventures and Morph highlight Bitget’s emphasis on uniting resources and mentorship from leaders within the blockchain ecosystem.

    Throughout the program, selected participants will undergo a rigorous mentorship and development journey. After an initial pitching round, finalists will receive support in market strategy, scaling, and technology, led by industry experts including Gracy Chen, CEO of Bitget, Taya A, CEO of World of Women, Min Xue, Partner of Foresight Ventures, Tess Hau, Founder of Tess Ventures, and other prominent Web3 leaders. Hosted on 15th November, in Bangkok, Thailand the “Pitch n Slay” program finalists will present their refined projects to a panel of investors and judges. Out of the shortlisted women-run startups top 3 winners will get grants to further their startup journey. The first winner takes home $5000, the second place will be rewarded with $3000 and the third will get $2000 subsequently. All three will be qualified for further pitching to Foresight Ventures, if the deal goes through each can receive funding up to $100K in pre-seed.

    Bitget’s constant focus on supporting women in Web3 is part of its strategy of creating accessible pathways for funding and growth for women entrepreneurs led by the company’s CEO, Gracy Chen “Bitget is a proudly gender-inclusive organization, with over 45% of our management roles held by women. Through Blockchain4Her, it’s our honor to support women founders with opportunities for exposure, mentorship, and funding. We’ll continue to expand this platform, creating pathways for growth and amplifying women-led startups in Web3,” said Chen.

    The Pitch n’ Slay initiative directly addresses the underrepresentation of female entrepreneurs in blockchain, providing both the financial and professional support essential for success in a competitive landscape.

    Applications are open for eligible women-led startups. For more details, visit the application page here

    About Bitget

    Established in 2018, Bitget is the world’s leading cryptocurrency exchange and Web3 company. Serving over 45 million users in 150+ countries and regions, the Bitget exchange is committed to helping users trade smarter with its pioneering copy trading feature and other trading solutions, while offering real-time access to Bitcoin price, Ethereum price, and other cryptocurrency prices. Formerly known as BitKeep, Bitget Wallet is a world-class multi-chain crypto wallet that offers an array of comprehensive Web3 solutions and features including wallet functionality, token swap, NFT Marketplace, DApp browser, and more.

    Bitget is at the forefront of driving crypto adoption through strategic partnerships, such as its role as the Official Crypto Partner of the World’s Top Football League, LALIGA, in EASTERN, SEA and LATAM market, as well as a global partner of Turkish National athletes Buse Tosun Çavuşoğlu (Wrestling world champion), Samet Gümüş (Boxing gold medalist) and İlkin Aydın (Volleyball national team), to inspire the global community to embrace the future of cryptocurrency.

    For more information, visit: Website | Twitter | Telegram | LinkedIn | Discord | Bitget Wallet

    For media inquiries, please contact: media@bitget.com

    Risk Warning: Digital asset prices are subject to fluctuation and may experience volatility. Investments should only be made with funds that can be afforded to lose. The value of investments may be impacted, and there is a possibility of not achieving financial goals or recovering the principal investment. Independent financial advice should be sought, and personal financial experience and standing should be carefully considered. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Bitget accepts no liability for any losses incurred. This information is not intended as financial advice.

    Contact

    PR team

    media@bitget.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Palomar Holdings, Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2024 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    LA JOLLA, Calif., Nov. 04, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Palomar Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ:PLMR) (“Palomar” or “Company”) reported net income of $30.5 million, or $1.15 per diluted share, for the third quarter of 2024 compared to net income of $18.4 million, or $0.73 per diluted share, for the third quarter of 2023. Adjusted net income(1) was $32.4 million, or $1.23 per diluted share, for the third quarter of 2024 as compared to $23.3 million, or $0.92 per diluted share, for the third quarter of 2023.

    Third Quarter 2024 Highlights

    • Gross written premiums increased by 32.2% to $415.0 million compared to $314.0 million in the third quarter of 2023
    • Net income of $30.5 million compared to $18.4 million in the third quarter of 2023
    • Adjusted net income(1) increased 39.3% to $32.4 million compared to $23.3 million in the third quarter of 2023
    • Total loss ratio of 29.7% compared to 18.8% in the third quarter of 2023
    • Catastrophe loss ratio(1) of 9.5% compared to -0.6% in the third quarter of 2023
    • Combined ratio of 80.5% compared to 75.8% in the third quarter of 2023
    • Adjusted combined ratio(1) of 77.1% compared to 70.9%, in the third quarter of 2023
    • Adjusted combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses(1) of 67.6% compared to 71.5%, in the third quarter of 2023
    • Annualized return on equity of 19.7% compared to 17.7% in the third quarter of 2023
    • Annualized adjusted return on equity(1) of 21.0% compared to 22.3% in the third quarter of 2023

    (1) See discussion ofNon-GAAP and Key Performance Indicatorsbelow.

    Mac Armstrong, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, commented, “I am very pleased with our third quarter results as they clearly demonstrate our successful efforts to deliver consistent earnings and returns. In a quarter that experienced a heightened level of cat activity, we delivered 39% adjusted net income growth, a 77% adjusted combined ratio, and a 21% adjusted ROE. Our results further validate the concerted efforts that we have undertaken to diversify the business, reduce the volatility in our earnings base and profitably grow. We continued to generate robust top line growth achieving 32% gross written premium growth, driven by strength in our Earthquake and Casualty products as well as strong growth from our burgeoning Crop business. Importantly, our same-store(2) premium growth rate was 38%, demonstrating the strong underlying momentum that exists across our portfolio of specialty insurance products.

    Mr. Armstrong continued, “We have numerous energizing opportunities and initiatives associated with our Palomar 2X strategy. To capitalize on them, we successfully raised $116 million in August. A portion of the proceeds will fund our acquisition of First Indemnity of America Insurance Company and our entry into the surety market. We will use the remaining proceeds for organic growth and selected increases in risk participation in product categories including Crop and Earthquake. Our diversification into attractive lines with limited correlation to the P&C cycle such as Crop and Surety will further position Palomar to deliver consistent earnings growth over time.”

    (2) Excludes the impact of lines of business exited or discontinued during the quarter.

    Underwriting Results
    Gross written premiums increased 32.2% to $415.0 million compared to $314.0 million in the third quarter of 2023, while net earned premiums increased 58.1% compared to the prior year’s third quarter. 

    Losses and loss adjustment expenses for the third quarter were $40.3 million, comprised of $27.4 million of attritional losses and $12.9 million of catastrophe losses from Hurricanes Beryl, Debby, and Helene. The loss ratio for the quarter was 29.7%, comprised of an attritional loss ratio of 20.2% and a catastrophe loss ratio(1) of 9.5% compared to a loss ratio of 18.8% during the same period last year comprised of an attritional loss ratio of 19.4% and a catastrophe loss ratio(1) of -0.6%.

    Underwriting income(1) for the third quarter was $26.4 million resulting in a combined ratio of 80.5% compared to underwriting income of $20.7 million resulting in a combined ratio of 75.8% during the same period last year. The Company’s adjusted underwriting income(1) was $31.0 million resulting in an adjusted combined ratio(1) of 77.1% in the third quarter compared to adjusted underwriting income(1) of $25.0 million and an adjusted combined ratio(1) of 70.9% during the same period last year. The Company’s adjusted combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses(1) was 67.6% compared to 71.5% during the same period last year.

    Investment Results
    Net investment income increased by 56.0% to $9.4 million compared to $6.0 million in the prior year’s third quarter. The increase was primarily due to higher yields on invested assets and a higher average balance of investments held during the three months ended September 30, 2024 due to proceeds from our August 2024 secondary offering and cash generated from operations. The weighted average duration of the fixed-maturity investment portfolio, including cash equivalents, was 3.86 years at September 30, 2024. Cash and invested assets totaled $1,017.5 million at September 30, 2024. During the third quarter, the Company recorded $2.7 net realized and unrealized gains related to its investment portfolio as compared to net realized and unrealized losses of $1.4 million during the same period last year.

    Tax Rate
    The effective tax rate for the three months ended September 30, 2024 was 20.8% compared to 24.9% for the three months ended September 30, 2023. For the current quarter, the Company’s income tax rate differed from the statutory rate due primarily to the tax impact of the permanent component of employee stock options.

    Stockholders Equity and Returns
    Stockholders’ equity was $703.3 million at September 30, 2024, compared to $421.3 million at September 30, 2023. For the three months ended September 30, 2024, the Company’s annualized return on equity was 19.7% compared to 17.7% for the same period in the prior year while adjusted return on equity(1) was 21.0% compared to 22.3% for the same period in the prior year. There were no share repurchases during the three months ended September 30, 2024.

    Full Year 2024 Outlook
    For the full year 2024, the Company expects to achieve adjusted net income of $124 million to $128 million. This range includes additional catastrophe losses incurred during the fourth quarter of 2024 of approximately $8 million related to Hurricane Milton. 

    Conference Call
    As previously announced, Palomar will host a conference call Tuesday, November 5, 2024, to discuss its third quarter 2024 results at 12:00 p.m. (Eastern Time). The conference call can be accessed live by dialing 1-877-423-9813 or for international callers, 1-201-689-8573, and requesting to be joined to the Palomar Third Quarter 2024 Earnings Conference Call. A replay will be available starting at 4:00 p.m. (Eastern Time) on November 5, 2024, and can be accessed by dialing 1-844-512-2921, or for international callers, 1-412-317-6671. The passcode for the replay is 13747528. The replay will be available until 11:59 p.m. (Eastern Time) on November 12, 2024.

    Interested investors and other parties may also listen to a simultaneous webcast of the conference call by logging onto the investor relations section of the Company’s website at http://ir.palomarspecialty.com/. The online replay will remain available for a limited time beginning immediately following the call.

    About Palomar Holdings, Inc.
    Palomar Holdings, Inc. is the holding company of subsidiaries Palomar Specialty Insurance Company (“PSIC”), Palomar Specialty Reinsurance Company Bermuda Ltd., Palomar Insurance Agency, Inc.,  Palomar Excess and Surplus Insurance Company (“PESIC”), and Palomar Underwriters Exchange Organization, Inc. Palomar’s consolidated results also include Laulima Reciprocal Exchange, a variable interest entity for which the Company is the primary beneficiary. Palomar is an innovative specialty insurer serving residential and commercial clients in five product categories: Earthquake, Inland Marine and Other Property, Casualty, Fronting, and Crop. Palomar’s insurance subsidiaries, Palomar Specialty Insurance Company, Palomar Specialty Reinsurance Company Bermuda Ltd., and Palomar Excess and Surplus Insurance Company, have a financial strength rating of “A” (Excellent) from A.M. Best. 

    To learn more, visit PLMR.com.

    Non-GAAP and Key Performance Indicators

    Palomar discusses certain key performance indicators, described below, which provide useful information about the Company’s business and the operational factors underlying the Company’s financial performance.

    Underwriting revenue is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as total revenue, excluding net investment income and net realized and unrealized gains and losses on investments. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of total revenue calculated in accordance with GAAP to underwriting revenue.

    Underwriting income is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as income before income taxes excluding net investment income, net realized and unrealized gains and losses on investments, and interest expense. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of income before income taxes calculated in accordance with GAAP to underwriting income.

    Adjusted net income is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as net income excluding the impact of certain items that may not be indicative of underlying business trends, operating results, or future outlook, net of tax impact. Palomar calculates the tax impact only on adjustments which would be included in calculating the Company’s income tax expense using the estimated tax rate at which the company received a deduction for these adjustments. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of net income calculated in accordance with GAAP to adjusted net income.

    Annualized Return on equity is net income expressed on an annualized basis as a percentage of average beginning and ending stockholders’ equity during the period.

    Annualized adjusted return on equity is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as adjusted net income expressed on an annualized basis as a percentage of average beginning and ending stockholders’ equity during the period. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of return on equity calculated using unadjusted GAAP numbers to adjusted return on equity.

    Loss ratio, expressed as a percentage, is the ratio of losses and loss adjustment expenses, to net earned premiums.

    Expense ratio, expressed as a percentage, is the ratio of acquisition and other underwriting expenses, net of commission and other income to net earned premiums.

    Combined ratio is defined as the sum of the loss ratio and the expense ratio. A combined ratio under 100% generally indicates an underwriting profit. A combined ratio over 100% generally indicates an underwriting loss.

    Adjusted combined ratio is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as the sum of the loss ratio and the expense ratio calculated excluding the impact of certain items that may not be indicative of underlying business trends, operating results, or future outlook. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of combined ratio calculated using unadjusted GAAP numbers to adjusted combined ratio.

    Diluted adjusted earnings per share is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as adjusted net income divided by the weighted-average common shares outstanding for the period, reflecting the dilution which could occur if equity-based awards are converted into common share equivalents as calculated using the treasury stock method. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of diluted earnings per share calculated in accordance with GAAP to diluted adjusted earnings per share.

    Catastrophe loss ratio is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as the ratio of catastrophe losses to net earned premiums. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of loss ratio calculated using unadjusted GAAP numbers to catastrophe loss ratio.

    Adjusted combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as adjusted combined ratio excluding the impact of catastrophe losses.  See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of combined ratio calculated using unadjusted GAAP numbers to adjusted combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses.

    Adjusted underwriting income is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as underwriting income excluding the impact of certain items that may not be indicative of underlying business trends, operating results, or future outlook. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of income before income taxes calculated in accordance with GAAP to adjusted underwriting income.

    Tangible stockholdersequity is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as stockholders’ equity less goodwill and intangible assets. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of stockholders’ equity calculated in accordance with GAAP to tangible stockholders’ equity.

    Safe Harbor Statement
    Palomar cautions you that statements contained in this press release may regard matters that are not historical facts but are forward-looking statements. These statements are based on the company’s current beliefs and expectations. The inclusion of forward-looking statements should not be regarded as a representation by Palomar that any of its plans will be achieved. Actual results may differ from those set forth in this press release due to the risks and uncertainties inherent in the Company’s business. The forward-looking statements are typically, but not always, identified through use of the words “believe,” “expect,” “enable,” “may,” “will,” “could,” “intends,” “estimate,” “anticipate,” “plan,” “predict,” “probable,” “potential,” “possible,” “should,” “continue,” and other words of similar meaning. Actual results could differ materially from the expectations contained in forward-looking statements as a result of several factors, including unexpected expenditures and costs, unexpected results or delays in development and regulatory review, regulatory approval requirements, the frequency and severity of adverse events and competitive conditions. These and other factors that may result in differences are discussed in greater detail in the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. You are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof, and the Company undertakes no obligation to update such statements to reflect events that occur or circumstances that exist after the date hereof. All forward-looking statements are qualified in their entirety by this cautionary statement, which is made under the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.

    Contact
    Media Inquiries 
    Lindsay Conner 
    1-551-206-6217 
    lconner@plmr.com 

    Investor Relations
    Jamie Lillis
    1-203-428-3223
    investors@plmr.com
    Source: Palomar Holdings, Inc.

    Summary of Operating Results:

    The following tables summarize the Company’s results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023:

      Three Months Ended
                   
      September 30,
                   
      2024
      2023
      Change
      % Change
      ($ in thousands, except per share data)
    Gross written premiums $ 414,977     $ 313,998     $ 100,979       32.2 %
    Ceded written premiums   (255,267 )     (203,336 )     (51,931 )     25.5 %
    Net written premiums   159,710       110,662       49,048       44.3 %
    Net earned premiums   135,646       85,817       49,829       58.1 %
    Commission and other income   715       465       250       53.8 %
    Total underwriting revenue (1)   136,361       86,282       50,079       58.0 %
    Losses and loss adjustment expenses   40,315       16,139       24,176       149.8 %
    Acquisition expenses, net of ceding commissions and fronting fees   41,469       27,004       14,465       53.6 %
    Other underwriting expenses   28,129       22,390       5,739       25.6 %
    Underwriting income (1)   26,448       20,749       5,699       27.5 %
    Interest expense   (87 )     (867 )     780       (90.0 )%
    Net investment income   9,408       6,029       3,379       56.0 %
    Net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments   2,734       (1,376 )     4,110       (298.7 )%
    Income before income taxes   38,503       24,535       13,968       56.9 %
    Income tax expense   8,006       6,103       1,903       31.2 %
    Net income $ 30,497     $ 18,432     $ 12,065       65.5 %
    Adjustments:                              
    Net realized and unrealized (gains) losses on investments   (2,734 )     1,376       (4,110 )     (298.7 )%
    Expenses associated with transactions   84       229       (145 )     (63.3 )%
    Stock-based compensation expense   4,117       3,589       528       14.7 %
    Amortization of intangibles   389       390       (1 )     (0.3 )%
    Tax impact   91       (725 )     816       (112.6 )%
    Adjusted net income (1) $ 32,444     $ 23,291     $ 9,153       39.3 %
    Key Financial and Operating Metrics                              
    Annualized return on equity   19.7 %     17.7 %                
    Annualized adjusted return on equity (1)   21.0 %     22.3 %                
    Loss ratio   29.7 %     18.8 %                
    Expense ratio   50.8 %     57.0 %                
    Combined ratio   80.5 %     75.8 %                
    Adjusted combined ratio (1)   77.1 %     70.9 %                
    Diluted earnings per share $ 1.15     $ 0.73                  
    Diluted adjusted earnings per share (1) $ 1.23     $ 0.92                  
    Catastrophe losses $ 12,924     $ (533 )                
    Catastrophe loss ratio (1)   9.5 %     (0.6 )%                
    Adjusted combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses (1)   67.6 %     71.5 %                
    Adjusted underwriting income (1) $ 31,038     $ 24,957     $ 6,081       24.4 %

    (1)- Indicates Non-GAAP financial measure- see above for definition of Non-GAAP financial measures and see below for reconciliation of Non-GAAP financial measures to their most directly comparable measures prepared in accordance with GAAP.

      Nine Months Ended                
      September 30,                
      2024   2023   Change   % Change
      ($ in thousands, except per share data)  
    Gross written premiums $ 1,168,239     $ 838,406     $ 329,833       39.3 %
    Ceded written premiums   (692,620 )     (542,789 )     (149,831 )     27.6 %
    Net written premiums   475,619       295,617       180,002       60.9 %
    Net earned premiums   365,796       252,164       113,632       45.1 %
    Commission and other income   2,035       1,781       254       14.3 %
    Total underwriting revenue (1)   367,831       253,945       113,886       44.8 %
    Losses and loss adjustment expenses   97,583       54,696       42,887       78.4 %
    Acquisition expenses, net of ceding commissions and fronting fees   109,072       78,740       30,332       38.5 %
    Other underwriting expenses   84,165       63,962       20,203       31.6 %
    Underwriting income (1)   77,011       56,547       20,464       36.2 %
    Interest expense   (1,052 )     (2,952 )     1,900       (64.4 )%
    Net investment income   24,506       16,690       7,816       46.8 %
    Net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments   5,768       (103 )     5,871       NM  
    Income before income taxes   106,233       70,182       36,051       51.4 %
    Income tax expense   23,625       16,877       6,748       40.0 %
    Net income $ 82,608     $ 53,305     $ 29,303       55.0 %
    Adjustments:                              
    Net realized and unrealized (gains) losses on investments   (5,768 )     103       (5,871 )     NM  
    Expenses associated with transactions   557       229       328       143.2 %
    Stock-based compensation expense   11,905       10,737       1,168       10.9 %
    Amortization of intangibles   1,168       1,092       76       7.0 %
    Expenses associated with catastrophe bond   2,483       1,640       843       51.4 %
    Tax impact   (734 )     (1,582 )     848       (53.6 )%
    Adjusted net income (1) $ 92,219     $ 65,524     $ 26,695       40.7 %
    Key Financial and Operating Metrics                              
    Annualized return on equity   18.8 %     17.6 %                
    Annualized adjusted return on equity (1)   20.9 %     21.7 %                
    Loss ratio   26.7 %     21.7 %                
    Expense ratio   52.3 %     55.9 %                
    Combined ratio   78.9 %     77.6 %                
    Adjusted combined ratio (1)   74.5 %     72.1 %                
    Diluted earnings per share $ 3.19     $ 2.10                  
    Diluted adjusted earnings per share (1) $ 3.56     $ 2.59                  
    Catastrophe losses $ 19,724     $ 3,432                  
    Catastrophe loss ratio (1)   5.4 %     1.4 %                
    Adjusted combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses (1)   69.2 %     70.8 %                
    Adjusted underwriting income (1) $ 93,124     $ 70,245     $ 22,879       32.6 %
    NM – not meaningful                              

    (1)- Indicates Non-GAAP financial measure- see above for definition of Non-GAAP financial measures and see below for reconciliation of Non-GAAP financial measures to their most directly comparable measures prepared in accordance with GAAP.

    Condensed Consolidated Balance sheets

    Palomar Holdings, Inc. and Subsidiaries
    Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (unaudited)
    (in thousands, except shares and par value data)
               
      September 30,   December 31,
      2024   2023
      (Unaudited)        
    Assets              
    Investments:              
    Fixed maturity securities available for sale, at fair value (amortized cost: $896,775 in 2024; $675,130 in 2023) $ 882,980     $ 643,799  
    Equity securities, at fair value (cost: $32,987 in 2024; $43,003 in 2023)   40,196       43,160  
    Equity method investment   2,499       2,617  
    Other investments   5,207        
    Total investments   930,882       689,576  
    Cash and cash equivalents   86,479       51,546  
    Restricted cash   105       306  
    Accrued investment income   7,495       5,282  
    Premiums receivable   326,674       261,972  
    Deferred policy acquisition costs, net of ceding commissions and fronting fees   86,408       60,990  
    Reinsurance recoverable on paid losses and loss adjustment expenses   58,889       32,172  
    Reinsurance recoverable on unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses   360,164       244,622  
    Ceded unearned premiums   298,509       265,808  
    Prepaid expenses and other assets   104,831       72,941  
    Deferred tax assets, net   4,019       10,119  
    Property and equipment, net   409       373  
    Goodwill and intangible assets, net   11,147       12,315  
    Total assets $ 2,276,011     $ 1,708,022  
    Liabilities and stockholders’ equity              
    Liabilities:              
    Accounts payable and other accrued liabilities $ 75,424     $ 42,376  
    Reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses   497,438       342,275  
    Unearned premiums   739,623       597,103  
    Ceded premium payable   235,157       181,742  
    Funds held under reinsurance treaty   25,056       13,419  
    Income taxes payable         7,255  
    Borrowings from credit agreements         52,600  
    Total liabilities   1,572,698       1,236,770  
    Stockholders’ equity:              
    Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value, 5,000,000 shares authorized, 0 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023          
    Common stock, $0.0001 par value, 500,000,000 shares authorized, 26,452,242 and 24,772,987 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively   3       3  
    Additional paid-in capital   486,198       350,597  
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss   (10,139 )     (23,991 )
    Retained earnings   227,251       144,643  
    Total stockholders’ equity   703,313       471,252  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 2,276,011     $ 1,708,022  
                   

    Condensed Consolidated Income Statement

    Palomar Holdings, Inc. and Subsidiaries
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income (loss) (Unaudited)
    (in thousands, except shares and per share data)
           
      Three Months Ended   Nine Months Ended
      September 30,   September 30,
      2024   2023   2024   2023
    Revenues:                              
    Gross written premiums $ 414,977     $ 313,998     $ 1,168,239     $ 838,406  
    Ceded written premiums   (255,267 )     (203,336 )     (692,620 )     (542,789 )
    Net written premiums   159,710       110,662       475,619       295,617  
    Change in unearned premiums   (24,064 )     (24,845 )     (109,823 )     (43,453 )
    Net earned premiums   135,646       85,817       365,796       252,164  
    Net investment income   9,408       6,029       24,506       16,690  
    Net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments   2,734       (1,376 )     5,768       (103 )
    Commission and other income   715       465       2,035       1,781  
    Total revenues   148,503       90,935       398,105       270,532  
    Expenses:                              
    Losses and loss adjustment expenses   40,315       16,139       97,583       54,696  
    Acquisition expenses, net of ceding commissions and fronting fees   41,469       27,004       109,072       78,740  
    Other underwriting expenses   28,129       22,390       84,165       63,962  
    Interest expense   87       867       1,052       2,952  
    Total expenses   110,000       66,400       291,872       200,350  
    Income before income taxes   38,503       24,535       106,233       70,182  
    Income tax expense   8,006       6,103       23,625       16,877  
    Net income $ 30,497     $ 18,432     $ 82,608     $ 53,305  
    Other comprehensive income, net:                              
    Net unrealized gains (losses) on securities available for sale   17,917       (8,494 )     13,852       (6,706 )
    Net comprehensive income $ 48,414     $ 9,938     $ 96,460     $ 46,599  
    Per Share Data:                              
    Basic earnings per share $ 1.18     $ 0.75     $ 3.28     $ 2.15  
    Diluted earnings per share $ 1.15     $ 0.73     $ 3.19     $ 2.10  
                                   
    Weighted-average common shares outstanding:                              
    Basic   25,766,697       24,740,455       25,194,114       24,847,164  
    Diluted   26,479,566       25,244,828       25,877,257       25,340,602  
                                   

    Underwriting Segment Data

    The Company has a single reportable segment and offers specialty insurance products. Gross written premiums (GWP) by product, location and company are presented below:

      Three Months Ended September 30,
                   
      2024
      2023
                   
      ($ in thousands)
                   
          % of
          % of
          %
      Amount
      GWP
      Amount
      GWP
      Change
      Change
    Product (1)                                              
    Earthquake $ 135,329       32.6 %   $ 113,386       36.1 %   $ 21,943       19.4 %
    Fronting   84,945       20.5 %     94,954       30.2 %     (10,009 )     (10.5 )%
    Inland Marine and Other Property   78,734       19.0 %     64,499       20.5 %     14,235       22.1 %
    Crop   59,662       14.4 %     11,627       3.7 %     48,035       NM  
    Casualty   56,307       13.5 %     29,532       9.5 %     26,775       90.7 %
    Total Gross Written Premiums $ 414,977       100.0 %   $ 313,998       100.0 %   $ 100,979       32.2 %
    NM – not meaningful                                              
                                                   
      Nine Months Ended September 30,                
      2024   2023                
      ($ in thousands)
               
          % of       % of        %
      Amount   GWP   Amount   GWP   Change   Change
    Product (1)                                              
    Earthquake $ 376,088       32.2 %   $ 314,810       37.6 %   $ 61,278       19.5 %
    Fronting   275,671       23.6 %     266,433       31.8 %     9,238       3.5 %
    Inland Marine and Other Property   249,147       21.3 %     186,983       22.3 %     62,164       33.2 %
    Casualty   166,762       14.3 %     58,065       6.9 %     108,697       187.2 %
    Crop   100,571       8.6 %     12,115       1.4 %     88,456       NM  
    Total Gross Written Premiums $ 1,168,239       100.0 %   $ 838,406       100.0 %   $ 329,833       39.3 %
    NM – not meaningful                                              

    (1) – Beginning in 2024, the Company has updated the categorization of its products to align with management’s current strategy and view of the business. Prior year amounts have been reclassified for comparability purposes. The recategorization is for presentation purposes only and does not impact overall gross written premiums.

      Three Months Ended September 30,   Nine Months Ended September 30,
      2024   2023   2024   2023
      ($ in thousands)   ($ in thousands)  
          % of       % of       % of       % of
      Amount   GWP   Amount   GWP   Amount   GWP   Amount   GWP
    State                                                              
    California $ 170,265       41.0 %   $ 163,806       52.2 %   $ 510,879       43.7 %   $ 450,752       53.8 %
    Texas   27,019       6.5 %     24,336       7.7 %     96,414       8.3 %     72,777       8.7 %
    Hawaii   23,171       5.6 %     13,490       4.3 %     53,922       4.6 %     35,824       4.3 %
    North Dakota   18,716       4.5 %     2,898       0.9 %     19,893       1.7 %     3,326       0.4 %
    Washington   16,828       4.1 %     17,792       5.7 %     41,893       3.6 %     43,409       5.2 %
    Wisconsin   15,519       3.7 %     1,211       0.4 %     17,374       1.5 %     3,095       0.4 %
    Florida   14,433       3.5 %     11,549       3.7 %     58,153       5.0 %     36,309       4.3 %
    Oregon   8,402       2.0 %     8,536       2.7 %     21,253       1.8 %     21,223       2.5 %
    Other   120,624       29.1 %     70,380       22.4 %     348,458       29.8 %     171,691       20.4 %
    Total Gross Written Premiums $ 414,977       100.0 %   $ 313,998       100.0 %   $ 1,168,239       100.0 %   $ 838,406       100.0 %
                                                                   
      Three Months Ended September 30,   Nine Months Ended September 30,
      2024   2023   2024   2023
      ($ in thousands)   ($ in thousands)
          % of       % of       % of       % of
      Amount   GWP   Amount   GWP   Amount   GWP   Amount   GWP
    Subsidiary                                                              
    PSIC $ 236,624       57.0 %   $ 186,693       59.5 %   $ 652,988       55.9 %   $ 497,216       59.3 %
    PESIC   159,305       38.4 %     127,305       40.5 %     472,909       40.5 %     341,190       40.7 %
    Laulima   19,048       4.6 %           %     42,342       3.6 %           %
    Total Gross Written Premiums $ 414,977       100.0 %   $ 313,998       100.0 %   $ 1,168,239       100.0 %   $ 838,406       100.0 %
                                                                   

    Gross and net earned premiums

    The table below shows the amount of premiums the Company earned on a gross and net basis and the Company’s net earned premiums as a percentage of gross earned premiums for each period presented:

      Three Months Ended                   Nine Months Ended                
      September 30,                   September 30,                
      2024   2023   Change   %
    Change
      2024   2023   Change   %
    Change
      ($ in thousands)     ($ in thousands)  
    Gross earned premiums $ 395,881     $ 271,786     $ 124,095       45.7 %   $ 1,025,716     $ 739,219     $ 286,497       38.8 %
    Ceded earned premiums   (260,235 )     (185,969 )     (74,266 )     39.9 %     (659,920 )     (487,055 )     (172,865 )     35.5 %
    Net earned premiums $ 135,646     $ 85,817     $ 49,829       58.1 %   $ 365,796     $ 252,164     $ 113,632       45.1 %
                                                                   
    Net earned premium ratio   34.3 %     31.6 %                     35.7 %     34.1 %                
                                                                   

    Loss detail

      Three Months Ended                   Nine Months Ended                
      September 30,                   September 30,                
      2024   2023   Change   %
    Change
      2024   2023   Change   %
    Change
      ($ in thousands)   ($ in thousands)
    Catastrophe losses $ 12,924     $ (533 )   $ 13,457       NM     $ 19,724     $ 3,432     $ 16,292       NM  
    Non-catastrophe losses   27,391       16,672       10,719       64.3 %     77,859       51,264       26,595       51.9 %
    Total losses and loss adjustment expenses $ 40,315     $ 16,139     $ 24,176       149.8 %   $ 97,583     $ 54,696     $ 42,887       78.4 %
                                                                   
    Catastrophe loss ratio   9.5 %     (0.6 )%                     5.4 %     1.4 %                
    Non-catastrophe loss ratio   20.2 %     19.4 %                     21.3 %     20.3 %                
    Total loss ratio   29.7 %     18.8 %                     26.7 %     21.7 %                
    NM – not meaningful                                                              
                                                                   

    The following table represents a reconciliation of changes in the ending reserve balances for losses and loss adjustment expenses:

      Three Months Ended September 30,   Nine Months Ended September 30,
      2024   2023   2024   2023
      (in thousands)     (in thousands)  
    Reserve for losses and LAE net of reinsurance recoverables at beginning of period $ 118,761     $ 81,300     $ 97,653     $ 77,520  
    Add: Incurred losses and LAE, net of reinsurance, related to:                              
    Current year   40,536       15,116       100,225       50,954  
    Prior years   (221 )     1,023       (2,642 )     3,742  
    Total incurred   40,315       16,139       97,583       54,696  
    Deduct: Loss and LAE payments, net of reinsurance, related to:                              
    Current year   16,153       6,646       27,909       14,215  
    Prior years   5,649       (1,385 )     30,053       25,823  
    Total payments   21,802       5,261       57,962       40,038  
    Reserve for losses and LAE net of reinsurance recoverables at end of period   137,274       92,178       137,274       92,178  
    Add: Reinsurance recoverables on unpaid losses and LAE at end of period   360,164       232,170       360,164       232,170  
    Reserve for losses and LAE gross of reinsurance recoverables on unpaid losses and LAE at end of period $ 497,438     $ 324,348     $ 497,438     $ 324,348  
                                   

    Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, the Non-GAAP financial measures discussed above reconcile to their most comparable GAAP measures as follows:

    Underwriting revenue

      Three Months Ended   Nine Months Ended
      September 30,   September 30,
      2024   2023   2024   2023
      (in thousands)   (in thousands)
    Total revenue $ 148,503     $ 90,935     $ 398,105     $ 270,532  
    Net investment income   (9,408 )     (6,029 )     (24,506 )     (16,690 )
    Net realized and unrealized (gains) losses on investments   (2,734 )     1,376       (5,768 )     103  
    Underwriting revenue $ 136,361     $ 86,282     $ 367,831     $ 253,945  
                                   

    Underwriting income and adjusted underwriting income

      Three Months Ended   Nine Months Ended
      September 30,   September 30,
      2024   2023   2024   2023
      (in thousands)   (in thousands)
    Income before income taxes $ 38,503     $ 24,535     $ 106,233     $ 70,182  
    Net investment income   (9,408 )     (6,029 )     (24,506 )     (16,690 )
    Net realized and unrealized (gains) losses on investments   (2,734 )     1,376       (5,768 )     103  
    Interest expense   87       867       1,052       2,952  
    Underwriting income $ 26,448     $ 20,749     $ 77,011     $ 56,547  
    Expenses associated with transactions   84       229       557       229  
    Stock-based compensation expense   4,117       3,589       11,905       10,737  
    Amortization of intangibles   389       390       1,168       1,092  
    Expenses associated with catastrophe bond               2,483       1,640  
    Adjusted underwriting income $ 31,038     $ 24,957     $ 93,124     $ 70,245  
                                   

    Adjusted net income

      Three Months Ended   Nine Months Ended
      September 30,   September 30,
      2024   2023   2024   2023
      (in thousands)   (in thousands)
    Net income $ 30,497     $ 18,432     $ 82,608     $ 53,305  
    Adjustments:                              
    Net realized and unrealized (gains) losses on investments   (2,734 )     1,376       (5,768 )     103  
    Expenses associated with transactions   84       229       557       229  
    Stock-based compensation expense   4,117       3,589       11,905       10,737  
    Amortization of intangibles   389       390       1,168       1,092  
    Expenses associated with catastrophe bond               2,483       1,640  
    Tax impact   91       (725 )     (734 )     (1,582 )
    Adjusted net income $ 32,444     $ 23,291     $ 92,219     $ 65,524  
                                   

    Annualized adjusted return on equity

      Three Months Ended   Nine Months Ended
      September 30,   September 30,
      2024   2023   2024   2023
      (in thousands)   (in thousands)
                                   
    Annualized adjusted net income $ 129,776     $ 93,164     $ 122,959     $ 87,365  
    Average stockholders’ equity $ 617,959     $ 417,521     $ 587,282     $ 403,044  
    Annualized adjusted return on equity   21.0 %     22.3 %     20.9 %     21.7 %
                                   

    Adjusted combined ratio

      Three Months Ended   Nine Months Ended
      September 30,   September 30,
      2024   2023   2024   2023
      (in thousands)   (in thousands)
    Numerator: Sum of losses and loss adjustment expenses, acquisition expenses, and other underwriting expenses, net of commission and other income $ 109,198     $ 65,068     $ 288,785     $ 195,617  
    Denominator: Net earned premiums $ 135,646     $ 85,817     $ 365,796     $ 252,164  
    Combined ratio   80.5 %     75.8 %     78.9 %     77.6 %
    Adjustments to numerator:                              
    Expenses associated with transactions $ (84 )   $ (229 )   $ (557 )   $ (229 )
    Stock-based compensation expense   (4,117 )     (3,589 )     (11,905 )     (10,737 )
    Amortization of intangibles   (389 )     (390 )     (1,168 )     (1,092 )
    Expenses associated with catastrophe bond               (2,483 )     (1,640 )
    Adjusted combined ratio   77.1 %     70.9 %     74.5 %     72.1 %
                                   

    Diluted adjusted earnings per share

      Three Months Ended   Nine Months Ended
      September 30,   September 30,
      2024   2023   2024   2023
      (in thousands, except per share data)   (in thousands, except per share data)
                                   
    Adjusted net income $ 32,444     $ 23,291     $ 92,219     $ 65,524  
    Weighted-average common shares outstanding, diluted   26,479,566       25,244,828       25,877,257       25,340,602  
    Diluted adjusted earnings per share $ 1.23     $ 0.92     $ 3.56     $ 2.59  
                                   

    Catastrophe loss ratio

      Three Months Ended   Nine Months Ended
      September 30,   September 30,
      2024   2023   2024   2023
      (in thousands)   (in thousands)
    Numerator: Losses and loss adjustment expenses $ 40,315     $ 16,139     $ 97,583     $ 54,696  
    Denominator: Net earned premiums $ 135,646     $ 85,817     $ 365,796     $ 252,164  
    Loss ratio   29.7 %     18.8 %     26.7 %     21.7 %
                                   
    Numerator: Catastrophe losses $ 12,924     $ (533 )   $ 19,724     $ 3,432  
    Denominator: Net earned premiums $ 135,646     $ 85,817     $ 365,796     $ 252,164  
    Catastrophe loss ratio   9.5 %     (0.6 )%     5.4 %     1.4 %
                                   

    Adjusted combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses

      Three Months Ended   Nine Months Ended
      September 30,   September 30,
      2024   2023   2024   2023
      (in thousands)   (in thousands)
    Numerator: Sum of losses and loss adjustment expenses, acquisition expenses, and other underwriting expenses, net of commission and other income $ 109,198     $ 65,068     $ 288,785     $ 195,617  
    Denominator: Net earned premiums $ 135,646     $ 85,817     $ 365,796     $ 252,164  
    Combined ratio   80.5 %     75.8 %     78.9 %     77.6 %
    Adjustments to numerator:                              
    Expenses associated with transactions $ (84 )   $ (229 )   $ (557 )   $ (229 )
    Stock-based compensation expense   (4,117 )     (3,589 )     (11,905 )     (10,737 )
    Amortization of intangibles   (389 )     (390 )     (1,168 )     (1,092 )
    Expenses associated with catastrophe bond               (2,483 )     (1,640 )
    Catastrophe losses   (12,924 )     533       (19,724 )     (3,432 )
    Adjusted combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses   67.6 %     71.5 %     69.2 %     70.8 %
                                   

    Tangible Stockholdersequity

      September 30,   December 31,
      2024   2023
      (in thousands)
    Stockholders’ equity $ 703,313     $ 471,252  
    Goodwill and intangible assets   (11,147 )     (12,315 )
    Tangible stockholders’ equity $ 692,166     $ 458,937  
                   

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Par Pacific Holdings Reports Third Quarter 2024 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    HOUSTON, Nov. 04, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: PARR) (“Par Pacific” or the “Company”) today reported its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2024.

    • Net Income of $7.5 million, or $0.13 per diluted share
    • Adjusted Net Loss of $(5.5) million, or $(0.10) per diluted share
    • Adjusted EBITDA of $51.4 million
    • Record logistics financial results driven by record refining throughput
    • Liquidity increased by $112.1 million while repurchasing $21.9 million of common stock

    Par Pacific reported net income of $7.5 million, or $0.13 per diluted share, for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, compared to $171.4 million, or $2.79 per diluted share, for the same quarter in 2023. Third quarter 2024 Adjusted Net Loss was $(5.5) million, compared to Adjusted Net Income of $193.4 million in the third quarter of 2023. Third quarter 2024 Adjusted EBITDA was $51.4 million, compared to $255.7 million in the third quarter of 2023. A reconciliation of reported non-GAAP financial measures to their most directly comparable GAAP financial measures can be found in the tables accompanying this news release.

    “Our third quarter financial results reflect a challenging summer refining margin environment,” said Will Monteleone, President and Chief Executive Officer. “Despite the cyclical downturn, refining system throughput set a quarterly record, our retail and logistics segments delivered consistently strong financial results, and our Hawaii SAF project has entered the construction phase. We are focused on improving operating and capital efficiency while prioritizing safe and reliable operations.”

    Refining

    The Refining segment reported operating income of $19.0 million in the third quarter of 2024, compared to $194.8 million in the third quarter of 2023. Adjusted Gross Margin for the Refining segment was $142.2 million in the third quarter of 2024, compared to $350.6 million in the third quarter of 2023.

    Refining segment Adjusted EBITDA was $20.1 million in the third quarter of 2024, compared to $233.6 million in the third quarter of 2023.

    Hawaii
    The 3-1-2 Singapore Crack Spread was $11.00 per barrel in the third quarter of 2024, compared to $23.39 per barrel in the third quarter of 2023. Throughput in the third quarter of 2024 was 81 thousand barrels per day (Mbpd), compared to 82 Mbpd for the same quarter in 2023. Production costs were $4.58 per throughput barrel in the third quarter of 2024, compared to $4.50 per throughput barrel in the same period of 2023.

    The Hawaii refinery’s Adjusted Gross Margin was $6.10 per barrel during the third quarter of 2024, including a net price lag impact of approximately $5.1 million, or $0.68 per barrel, compared to $13.47 per barrel during the third quarter of 2023.

    Montana
    The RVO Adjusted USGC 3-2-1 Index averaged $14.14 per barrel in the third quarter of 2024, compared to $29.65 in the third quarter of 2023. The Montana refinery’s throughput in the third quarter of 2024 was 57 Mbpd, compared to 55 Mbpd for the same quarter in 2023. Production costs were $11.61 per throughput barrel, compared to $10.83 per throughput barrel in the same period of 2023.

    The Montana refinery’s Adjusted Gross Margin was $12.42 per barrel during the third quarter of 2024, compared to $26.49 per barrel during the third quarter of 2023.

    Washington
    The RVO Adjusted Pacific Northwest 3-1-1-1 Index averaged $15.48 per barrel in the third quarter of 2024, compared to $35.00 per barrel in the third quarter of 2023. The Washington refinery’s throughput was 41 Mbpd in the third quarter of 2024, compared to 41 Mbpd in the third quarter of 2023. Production costs were $3.50 per throughput barrel in the third quarter of 2024, compared to $3.77 per throughput barrel in the same period of 2023.

    The Washington refinery’s Adjusted Gross Margin was $1.76 per barrel during the third quarter of 2024, compared to $12.30 per barrel during the third quarter of 2023.

    Wyoming
    The RVO Adjusted USGC 3-2-1 Index averaged $14.14 per barrel in the third quarter of 2024, compared to $29.65 per barrel in the third quarter of 2023. The Wyoming refinery’s throughput was 19 Mbpd in the third quarter of 2024, compared to 20 Mbpd in the third quarter of 2023. Production costs were $7.00 per throughput barrel in the third quarter of 2024, compared to $6.46 per throughput barrel in the same period of 2023.

    The Wyoming refinery’s Adjusted Gross Margin was $13.65 per barrel during the third quarter of 2024, including a FIFO impact of approximately $(4.7) million, or $(2.63) per barrel, compared to $37.01 per barrel during the third quarter of 2023.

    Retail

    The Retail segment reported operating income of $18.3 million in the third quarter of 2024, compared to $13.3 million in the third quarter of 2023. Adjusted Gross Margin for the Retail segment was $42.6 million in the third quarter of 2024, compared to $38.2 million in the same quarter of 2023.

    Retail segment Adjusted EBITDA was $21.0 million in the third quarter of 2024, compared to $16.7 million in the third quarter of 2023. The Retail segment reported sales volumes of 31.2 million gallons in the third quarter of 2024, compared to 31.1 million gallons in the same quarter of 2023. Third quarter 2024 same store sales fuel volumes decreased by (1.4)% while merchandise revenue increased by 3.8%, compared to third quarter of 2023.

    Logistics

    The Logistics segment reported operating income of $26.2 million in the third quarter of 2024, compared to $20.7 million in the third quarter of 2023. Adjusted Gross Margin for the Logistics segment was $36.3 million in the third quarter of 2024, compared to $35.3 million in the same quarter of 2023.

    Logistics segment Adjusted EBITDA was $33.0 million in the third quarter of 2024, compared to $29.1 million in the third quarter of 2023.

    Liquidity

    Net cash provided by operations totaled $78.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, including working capital inflows of $67.2 million and deferred turnaround expenditures of $(15.6) million. Excluding these items, net cash provided by operations was $26.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024. Net cash provided by operations was $269.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. Net cash used in investing activities totaled $(28.3) million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, consisting primarily of capital expenditures, compared to $(5.7) million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. Net cash used in financing activities totaled $(46.8) million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to $(92.9) million for the three months ended September 30, 2023.

    At September 30, 2024, Par Pacific’s cash balance totaled $183.0 million, gross term debt was $546.0 million, and total liquidity was $632.5 million. Net term debt was $363.0 million at September 30, 2024. In the third quarter of 2024, the Company repurchased $21.9 million of common stock.

    Laramie Energy

    In conjunction with Laramie Energy LLC’s (“Laramie’s”) refinancing and subsequent cash distribution to Par Pacific during the first quarter of 2023, we resumed the application of equity method accounting for our investment in Laramie effective February 21, 2023. During the third quarter of 2024, we recorded $(0.3) million of equity losses. Laramie’s total net loss was $(4.2) million in the third quarter of 2024, including unrealized losses on derivatives of $(0.4) million, compared to $(4.7) million in the third quarter of 2023. Laramie’s total Adjusted EBITDAX was $9.9 million in the third quarter of 2024, compared to $15.4 million in the third quarter of 2023.

    Conference Call Information

    A conference call is scheduled for Tuesday, November 5, 2024 at 9:00 a.m. Central Time (10:00 a.m. Eastern Time). To access the call, please dial 1-833-974-2377 inside the U.S. or 1-412-317-5782 outside of the U.S. and ask for the Par Pacific call. Please dial in at least 10 minutes early to register. The webcast may be accessed online through the Company’s website at http://www.parpacific.com on the Investors page. A telephone replay will be available until November 19, 2024 and may be accessed by calling 1-877-344-7529 inside the U.S. or 1-412-317-0088 outside the U.S. and using the conference ID 4223997.

    About Par Pacific

    Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: PARR), headquartered in Houston, Texas, is a growing energy company providing both renewable and conventional fuels to the western United States. Par Pacific owns and operates 219,000 bpd of combined refining capacity across four locations in Hawaii, the Pacific Northwest and the Rockies, and an extensive energy infrastructure network, including 13 million barrels of storage, and marine, rail, rack, and pipeline assets. In addition, Par Pacific operates the Hele retail brand in Hawaii and the “nomnom” convenience store chain in the Pacific Northwest. Par Pacific also owns 46% of Laramie Energy, LLC, a natural gas production company with operations and assets concentrated in Western Colorado. More information is available at www.parpacific.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This news release (and oral statements regarding the subject matter of this news release, including those made on the conference call and webcast announced herein) includes certain “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, which are intended to qualify for the “safe harbor” from liability established by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements other than statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements include, without limitation, statements about: expected market conditions; anticipated free cash flows; anticipated refinery throughput; anticipated cost savings; anticipated capital expenditures, including major maintenance costs, and their effect on our financial and operating results, including earnings per share and free cash flow; anticipated retail sales volumes and on-island sales; the anticipated financial and operational results of Laramie Energy, LLC; the amount of our discounted net cash flows and the impact of our NOL carryforwards thereon; our ability to identify, acquire, and develop energy, related retailing, and infrastructure businesses; the timing and expected results of certain development projects, as well as the impact of such investments on our product mix and sales; the anticipated synergies and other benefits of the Billings refinery and associated marketing and logistics assets (“Billings Acquisition”), including renewable growth opportunities, the anticipated financial and operating results of the Billings Acquisition and the effect on Par Pacific’s cash flows and profitability (including Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Net Income and Free Cash Flow per share); and other risks and uncertainties detailed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and any other documents that we file with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Additionally, forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks, trends, and uncertainties, such as changes to our financial condition and liquidity; the volatility of crude oil and refined product prices; the Russia-Ukraine war, Israel-Palestine conflict, Houthi attacks in the Red Sea, Iranian activities in the Strait of Hormuz and their potential impacts on global crude oil markets and our business; operating disruptions at our refineries resulting from unplanned maintenance events or natural disasters; environmental risks; changes in the labor market; and risks of political or regulatory changes. We cannot provide assurances that the assumptions upon which these forward-looking statements are based will prove to have been correct. Should one of these risks materialize, or should underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those expressed or implied in any forward-looking statements, and investors are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which are current only as of this date. We do not intend to update or revise any forward-looking statements made herein or any other forward-looking statements as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise. We further expressly disclaim any written or oral statements made by a third party regarding the subject matter of this news release.

    Contact:
    Ashimi Patel
    VP, Investor Relations & Sustainability
    (832) 916-3355
    apatel@parpacific.com

     
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
    (Unaudited)
    (in thousands, except per share data)
     
      Three Months Ended September 30,   Nine Months Ended September 30,
        2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Revenues $ 2,143,933     $ 2,579,308     $ 6,142,236     $ 6,048,444  
    Operating expenses              
    Cost of revenues (excluding depreciation)   1,905,200       2,174,385       5,422,875       5,038,211  
    Operating expense (excluding depreciation)   147,049       145,183       444,389       330,146  
    Depreciation and amortization   31,879       35,311       96,679       87,887  
    General and administrative expense (excluding depreciation)   22,399       23,694       87,322       66,148  
    Equity earnings from refining and logistics investments   (3,008 )     (3,934 )     (12,846 )     (4,359 )
    Acquisition and integration costs   (23 )     4,669       68       17,213  
    Par West redevelopment and other costs   4,006       3,127       9,048       8,490  
    Loss on sale of assets, net               114        
    Total operating expenses   2,107,502       2,382,435       6,047,649       5,543,736  
    Operating income   36,431       196,873       94,587       504,708  
    Other income (expense)              
    Interest expense and financing costs, net   (23,402 )     (20,815 )     (61,720 )     (51,974 )
    Debt extinguishment and commitment costs               (1,418 )     (17,682 )
    Other income (loss), net   1,253       (43 )     (1,447 )     301  
    Equity earnings (losses) from Laramie Energy, LLC   (336 )           2,867       10,706  
    Total other expense, net   (22,485 )     (20,858 )     (61,718 )     (58,649 )
    Income before income taxes   13,946       176,015       32,869       446,059  
    Income tax expense   (6,460 )     (4,600 )     (10,496 )     (6,741 )
    Net income $ 7,486     $ 171,415     $ 22,373     $ 439,318  
    Weighted-average shares outstanding              
    Basic   55,729       60,223       57,283       60,241  
    Diluted   56,224       61,404       58,070       61,144  
                   
    Income per share              
    Basic $ 0.13     $ 2.85     $ 0.39     $ 7.29  
    Diluted $ 0.13     $ 2.79     $ 0.39     $ 7.18  
     
    Balance Sheet Data
    (Unaudited)
    (in thousands)
     
      September 30, 2024   December 31, 2023
    Balance Sheet Data      
    Cash and cash equivalents $ 182,977   $ 279,107
    Working capital (1)   542,690     190,042
    ABL Credit Facility   511,000     115,000
    Term debt (2)   546,021     550,621
    Total debt, including current portion   1,043,706     650,858
    Total stockholders’ equity   1,254,026     1,335,424

    ______________________________
    (1)   Working capital is calculated as (i) total current assets excluding cash and cash equivalents less (ii) total current liabilities excluding current portion of long-term debt. Total current assets include inventories stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value.
    (2)   Term debt includes the Term Loan Credit Agreement and other long-term debt.


    Operating Statistics

    The following table summarizes key operational data:

      Three Months Ended September 30,   Nine Months Ended September 30,
        2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Total Refining Segment              
    Feedstocks throughput (Mbpd) (1)   198.4       198.2       186.3       164.6  
    Refined product sales volume (Mbpd) (1)   216.2       217.3       200.2       178.7  
                   
    Hawaii Refinery              
    Feedstocks throughput (Mbpd)   80.7       82.3       80.4       80.9  
                   
    Yield (% of total throughput)              
    Gasoline and gasoline blendstocks   25.6 %     26.5 %     26.0 %     26.7 %
    Distillates   38.3 %     42.1 %     38.1 %     40.8 %
    Fuel oils   32.0 %     26.5 %     32.0 %     28.0 %
    Other products   0.7 %     2.1 %     0.3 %     1.5 %
    Total yield   96.6 %     97.2 %     96.4 %     97.0 %
                   
    Refined product sales volume (Mbpd)   93.5       90.0       87.8       89.2  
                   
    Adjusted Gross Margin per bbl ($/throughput bbl) (2) $ 6.10     $ 13.47     $ 10.06     $ 14.74  
    Production costs per bbl ($/throughput bbl) (3)   4.58       4.50       4.66       4.46  
    D&A per bbl ($/throughput bbl)   0.25       0.65       0.47       0.68  
                   
    Montana Refinery              
    Feedstocks Throughput (Mbpd) (1)   57.2       55.4       49.2       57.1  
                   
    Yield (% of total throughput)              
    Gasoline and gasoline blendstocks   46.5 %     50.5 %     49.5 %     49.6 %
    Distillates   34.7 %     27.7 %     31.7 %     28.2 %
    Asphalt   11.0 %     14.7 %     9.3 %     14.4 %
    Other products   4.0 %     3.4 %     4.4 %     3.5 %
    Total yield   96.2 %     96.3 %     94.9 %     95.7 %
                   
    Refined product sales volume (Mbpd) (1)   60.3       63.5       53.4       62.5  
                   
    Adjusted Gross Margin per bbl ($/throughput bbl) (2) $ 12.42     $ 26.49     $ 14.15     $ 27.74  
    Production costs per bbl ($/throughput bbl) (3)   11.61       10.83       13.16       10.10  
    D&A per bbl ($/throughput bbl)   1.82       1.63       1.69       1.69  
                   
      Three Months Ended September 30,   Nine Months Ended September 30,
        2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Washington Refinery              
    Feedstocks throughput (Mbpd)   41.1       41.0       37.9       40.5  
                   
    Yield (% of total throughput)              
    Gasoline and gasoline blendstocks   23.6 %     22.8 %     24.0 %     23.4 %
    Distillate   35.3 %     34.6 %     34.5 %     34.6 %
    Asphalt   17.4 %     20.1 %     18.6 %     19.4 %
    Other products   19.7 %     18.8 %     19.3 %     18.8 %
    Total yield   96.0 %     96.3 %     96.4 %     96.2 %
                   
    Refined product sales volume (Mbpd)   42.4       44.2       39.6       43.3  
                   
    Adjusted Gross Margin per bbl ($/throughput bbl) (2) $ 1.76     $ 12.30     $ 4.03     $ 9.91  
    Production costs per bbl ($/throughput bbl) (3)   3.50       3.77       4.28       4.00  
    D&A per bbl ($/throughput bbl)   1.81       1.79       2.00       1.81  
                   
    Wyoming Refinery              
    Feedstocks throughput (Mbpd)   19.4       19.5       18.8       17.7  
                   
    Yield (% of total throughput)              
    Gasoline and gasoline blendstocks   43.7 %     46.7 %     45.7 %     46.0 %
    Distillate   49.0 %     47.1 %     48.1 %     47.3 %
    Fuel oils   3.4 %     2.5 %     2.5 %     2.5 %
    Other products   2.3 %     1.7 %     2.2 %     1.7 %
    Total yield   98.4 %     98.0 %     98.5 %     97.5 %
                   
    Refined product sales volume (Mbpd)   20.0       19.6       19.4       18.3  
                   
    Adjusted Gross Margin per bbl ($/throughput bbl) (2) $ 13.65     $ 37.01     $ 14.42     $ 28.88  
    Production costs per bbl ($/throughput bbl) (3)   7.00       6.46       7.30       7.34  
    D&A per bbl ($/throughput bbl)   2.43       2.41       2.51       2.69  
                   
    Market Indices ($ per barrel)              
    3-1-2 Singapore Crack Spread (4) $ 11.00     $ 23.39     $ 14.04     $ 19.45  
    RVO Adj. Pacific Northwest 3-1-1-1 Index (5)   15.48       35.00       19.49       28.51  
    RVO Adj. USGC 3-2-1 Index (6)   14.14       29.65       17.79       25.96  
                   
    Crude Oil Prices ($ per barrel)              
    Brent $ 78.71     $ 85.92     $ 81.82     $ 81.93  
    WTI   75.27       82.22       77.61       77.28  
    ANS (7)   80.26       89.25       83.49       82.57  
    Bakken Clearbrook   74.41       83.58       76.22       79.38  
    WCS Hardisty   59.98       65.42       62.20       60.75  
    Brent M1-M3   1.31       1.27       1.22       0.74  
                   
    Retail Segment              
    Retail sales volumes (thousands of gallons)   31,232       31,137       91,186       87,710  

    ______________________________
    (1)   Feedstocks throughput and sales volumes per day for the Montana refinery for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 are calculated based on the 92 and 122-day periods for which we owned the Montana refinery during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, respectively. As such, the amounts for the total refining segment represent the sum of the Hawaii, Washington, and Wyoming refineries’ throughput or sales volumes averaged over the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, plus the Montana refinery’s throughput or sales volumes averaged over the periods from July 1, 2023 to September 30, 2023 and June 1, 2023 to September 30, 2023, respectively. The 2024 amounts for the total refining segment represent the sum of the Hawaii, Montana, Washington, and Wyoming refineries’ throughput or sales volumes averaged over the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024.
    (2)   We calculate Adjusted Gross Margin per barrel by dividing Adjusted Gross Margin by total refining throughput. Adjusted Gross Margin for our Washington refinery is determined under the last-in, first-out (“LIFO”) inventory costing method. Adjusted Gross Margin for our other refineries is determined under the first-in, first-out (“FIFO”) inventory costing method.
    (3)   Management uses production costs per barrel to evaluate performance and compare efficiency to other companies in the industry. There are a variety of ways to calculate production costs per barrel; different companies within the industry calculate it in different ways. We calculate production costs per barrel by dividing all direct production costs, which include the costs to run the refineries including personnel costs, repair and maintenance costs, insurance, utilities, and other miscellaneous costs, by total refining throughput. Our production costs are included in Operating expense (excluding depreciation) on our condensed consolidated statements of operations, which also includes costs related to our bulk marketing operations and severance costs.
    (4)   We believe the 3-1-2 Singapore Crack Spread (or three barrels of Brent crude oil converted into one barrel of gasoline and two barrels of distillates (diesel and jet fuel)) is the most representative market indicator for our operations in Hawaii.
    (5)   We believe the RVO Adjusted Pacific Northwest 3-1-1-1 Index (or three barrels of WTI crude oil converted into one barrel of Pacific Northwest gasoline, one barrel of Pacific Northwest ULSD and one barrel of USGC VGO, less 100% of the RVO cost for gasoline and ULSD) is the most representative market indicator for our operations in Washington.
    (6)   We believe the RVO Adjusted USGC 3-2-1 Index (or three barrels of WTI crude oil converted into two barrels of USGC gasoline and one barrel of USGC ULSD, less 100% of the RVO cost) is the most representative market indicator for our operations in Montana and Wyoming.
    (7)   ANS crude price influences the Hawaii Refinery’s financial performance. Beginning in September 2024, the ANS index has been updated from a Platts marker to an Argus marker to better reflect the prompt ANS market.


    Non-GAAP Performance Measures

    Management uses certain financial measures to evaluate our operating performance that are considered non-GAAP financial measures. These measures should not be considered in isolation or as substitutes or alternatives to their most directly comparable GAAP financial measures or any other measure of financial performance or liquidity presented in accordance with GAAP. These non-GAAP measures may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies since each company may define these terms differently.

    We believe Adjusted Gross Margin (as defined below) provides useful information to investors because it eliminates the gross impact of volatile commodity prices and adjusts for certain non-cash items and timing differences created by our inventory financing agreements and lower of cost and net realizable value adjustments to demonstrate the earnings potential of the business before other fixed and variable costs, which are reported separately in Operating expense (excluding depreciation) and Depreciation and amortization. Management uses Adjusted Gross Margin per barrel to evaluate operating performance and compare profitability to other companies in the industry and to industry benchmarks. We believe Adjusted Net Income (Loss) and Adjusted EBITDA (as defined below) are useful supplemental financial measures that allow investors to assess the financial performance of our assets without regard to financing methods, capital structure, or historical cost basis, the ability of our assets to generate cash to pay interest on our indebtedness, and our operating performance and return on invested capital as compared to other companies without regard to financing methods and capital structure. We believe Adjusted EBITDA by segment (as defined below) is a useful supplemental financial measure to evaluate the economic performance of our segments without regard to financing methods, capital structure, or historical cost basis.

    Beginning with financial results reported for the second quarter of 2023, Adjusted Gross Margin, Adjusted Net Income (Loss), and Adjusted EBITDA also exclude our portion of interest, taxes, and depreciation expense from our refining and logistics investments acquired on June 1, 2023, as part of the Billings Acquisition.

    Beginning with financial results reported for the fourth quarter of 2023, Adjusted Gross Margin, Adjusted Net Income (Loss), and Adjusted EBITDA excludes all hedge losses (gains) associated with our Washington ending inventory and LIFO layer increment impacts associated with our Washington inventory. In addition, we have modified our environmental obligation mark-to-market adjustment to include only the mark-to-market losses (gains) associated with our net RINs liability and net obligation associated with the Washington Climate Commitment Act (“Washington CCA”) and Clean Fuel Standard. This modification was made as part of our change in how we estimate our environmental obligation liabilities.

    Beginning with financial results reported for the fourth quarter of 2023, Adjusted Net Income (loss) excludes unrealized interest rate derivative losses (gains) and all Laramie Energy related impacts with the exception of cash distributions. We have recast Adjusted Net Income (Loss) for prior periods when reported to conform to the modified presentation.

    Beginning with financial results reported for the first quarter of 2024, Adjusted Net Income (loss) also excludes other non-operating income and expenses. This modification improves comparability between periods by excluding income and expenses resulting from non-operating activities.

    Adjusted Gross Margin

    Adjusted Gross Margin is defined as operating income (loss) excluding:

      operating expense (excluding depreciation);
      depreciation and amortization (“D&A”);
      Par’s portion of interest, taxes, and depreciation expense from refining and logistics investments;
      impairment expense;
      loss (gain) on sale of assets, net;
      inventory valuation adjustment (which adjusts for timing differences to reflect the economics of our inventory financing agreements, including lower of cost or net realizable value adjustments, the impact of the embedded derivative repurchase or terminal obligations, hedge losses (gains) associated with our Washington ending inventory and intermediation obligation, purchase price allocation adjustments, and LIFO layer increment and decrement impacts associated with our Washington inventory);
      Environmental obligation mark-to-market adjustments (which represents the mark-to-market losses (gains) associated with our net RINs liability and net obligation associated with the Washington CCA and Clean Fuel Standard); and
      unrealized loss (gain) on derivatives.

    The following tables present a reconciliation of Adjusted Gross Margin to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure, operating income (loss), on a historical basis, for selected segments, for the periods indicated (in thousands):

    Three months ended September 30, 2024 Refining   Logistics   Retail
    Operating income $ 19,005     $ 26,164   $ 18,274
    Operating expense (excluding depreciation)   122,054       3,334     21,661
    Depreciation and amortization   22,623       5,925     2,680
    Par’s portion of interest, taxes, and depreciation expense from refining and logistics investments   658       861    
    Inventory valuation adjustment   14,057          
    Environmental obligation mark-to-market adjustments   (4,432 )        
    Unrealized gain on commodity derivatives   (31,772 )        
    Gain on sale of assets, net            
    Adjusted Gross Margin (1) $ 142,193     $ 36,284   $ 42,615
    Three months ended September 30, 2023 Refining   Logistics   Retail
    Operating income $ 194,847     $ 20,736   $ 13,315
    Operating expense (excluding depreciation)   116,949       6,135     22,099
    Depreciation and amortization   24,278       7,708     2,766
    Par’s portion of interest, taxes, and depreciation expense from refining and logistics investments   821       698    
    Inventory valuation adjustment   72,823          
    Environmental obligation mark-to-market adjustments   (50,153 )        
    Unrealized gain on commodity derivatives   (8,995 )        
    Adjusted Gross Margin (1) $ 350,570     $ 35,277   $ 38,180
    Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 Refining   Logistics   Retail
    Operating income $ 82,811     $ 64,579   $ 45,323  
    Operating expense (excluding depreciation)   365,031       11,847     67,511  
    Depreciation and amortization   66,584       19,893     8,471  
    Par’s portion of interest, taxes, and depreciation expense from refining and logistics investments   2,037       2,550      
    Inventory valuation adjustment   (6,419 )          
    Environmental obligation mark-to-market adjustments   (18,199 )          
    Unrealized loss on commodity derivatives   34,061            
    Loss (gain) on sale of assets, net         124     (10 )
    Adjusted Gross Margin (1) $ 525,906     $ 98,993   $ 121,295  
    Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 Refining   Logistics   Retail
    Operating income $ 502,123     $ 54,035   $ 42,009
    Operating expense (excluding depreciation)   252,802       13,178     64,166
    Depreciation and amortization   59,827       17,801     8,577
    Par’s portion of interest, taxes, and depreciation expense from refining and logistics investments   821       905    
    Inventory valuation adjustment   126,799          
    Environmental obligation mark-to-market adjustments   (174,111 )        
    Unrealized gain on commodity derivatives   (487 )        
    Adjusted Gross Margin (1) $ 767,774     $ 85,919   $ 114,752

    ______________________________
    (1)   For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, there was no impairment expense in Operating income. For the three months ended September 30, 2024 and the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, there was no (gain) loss on sale of assets recorded in Operating income.


    Adjusted Net Income (Loss) and Adjusted EBITDA

    Adjusted Net Income (Loss) is defined as Net income (loss) excluding:

      inventory valuation adjustment (which adjusts for timing differences to reflect the economics of our inventory financing agreements, including lower of cost or net realizable value adjustments, the impact of the embedded derivative repurchase or terminal obligations, hedge losses (gains) associated with our Washington ending inventory and intermediation obligation, purchase price allocation adjustments, and LIFO layer increment and decrement impacts associated with our Washington inventory);
      Environmental obligation mark-to-market adjustments (which represents the mark-to-market losses (gains) associated with our net RINs liability and net obligation associated with the Washington CCA and Clean Fuel Standard);
      unrealized (gain) loss on derivatives;
      acquisition and integration costs;
      redevelopment and other costs related to Par West;
      debt extinguishment and commitment costs;
      increase in (release of) tax valuation allowance and other deferred tax items;
      changes in the value of contingent consideration and common stock warrants;
      severance costs and other non-operating expense (income);
      (gain) loss on sale of assets;
      impairment expense;
      impairment expense associated with our investment in Laramie Energy; and
      Par’s share of equity (earnings) losses from Laramie Energy, LLC, excluding cash distributions.

    Adjusted EBITDA is defined as Adjusted Net Income (Loss) excluding:

      D&A;
      interest expense and financing costs, net, excluding unrealized interest rate derivative loss (gain);
      cash distributions from Laramie Energy, LLC to Par;
      Par’s portion of interest, taxes, and depreciation expense from refining and logistics investments; and
      income tax expense (benefit) excluding the increase in (release of) tax valuation allowance.

    The following table presents a reconciliation of Adjusted Net Income (Loss) and Adjusted EBITDA to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure, net income (loss), on a historical basis for the periods indicated (in thousands):        

      Three Months Ended September 30,   Nine Months Ended September 30,
        2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Net income $ 7,486     $ 171,415     $ 22,373     $ 439,318  
    Inventory valuation adjustment   14,057       72,823       (6,419 )     126,799  
    Environmental obligation mark-to-market adjustments   (4,432 )     (50,153 )     (18,199 )     (174,111 )
    Unrealized loss (gain) on derivatives   (31,196 )     (9,116 )     33,756       (1,151 )
    Acquisition and integration costs   (23 )     4,669       68       17,213  
    Par West redevelopment and other costs   4,006       3,127       9,048       8,490  
    Debt extinguishment and commitment costs               1,418       17,682  
    Changes in valuation allowance and other deferred tax items (1)   5,707             9,238        
    Severance costs and other non-operating expense (2)   (1,490 )     615       14,648       1,685  
    Loss on sale of assets, net               114        
    Equity (earnings) losses from Laramie Energy, LLC, excluding cash distributions   336             (1,382 )      
    Adjusted Net Income (Loss) (3)   (5,549 )     193,380       64,663       435,925  
    Depreciation and amortization   31,879       35,311       96,679       87,887  
    Interest expense and financing costs, net, excluding unrealized interest rate derivative loss (gain)   22,826       20,936       62,025       52,638  
    Laramie Energy, LLC cash distributions to Par               (1,485 )     (10,706 )
    Par’s portion of interest, taxes, and depreciation expense from refining and logistics investments   1,519       1,519       4,587       1,726  
    Income tax expense (benefit)   753       4,600       1,258       6,741  
    Adjusted EBITDA (3) $ 51,428     $ 255,746     $ 227,727     $ 574,211  

    ______________________________
    (1)   For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, we recognized a non-cash deferred tax expense of $5.7 million and $9.2 million, respectively, related to deferred state and federal tax liabilities. This tax benefit is included in Income tax expense (benefit) on our consolidated statements of operations. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, we did not have any adjustments to our valuation allowance and other deferred tax items.
    (2)   For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we incurred $13.1 million of stock-based compensation expenses associated with accelerated vesting of equity awards and modification of vested equity awards related to our CEO transition and $2.3 million for an estimated legal settlement unrelated to current operating activities.
    (3)   For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, there was no change in value of contingent consideration, change in value of common stock warrants, impairment expense, impairments associated with our investment in Laramie Energy, or our share of Laramie Energy’s asset impairment losses in excess of our basis difference. Please read the Non-GAAP Performance Measures discussion above for information regarding changes to the components of Adjusted Net Income (Loss) and Adjusted EBITDA made during the reporting periods.

    The following table sets forth the computation of basic and diluted Adjusted Net Income (Loss) per share (in thousands, except per share amounts):

      Three Months Ended September 30,   Nine Months Ended September 30,
        2024       2023     2024     2023
    Adjusted Net Income (Loss) $ (5,549 )   $ 193,380   $ 64,663   $ 435,925
    Plus: effect of convertible securities                
    Numerator for diluted income (loss) per common share $ (5,549 )   $ 193,380   $ 64,663   $ 435,925
                   
    Basic weighted-average common stock shares outstanding   55,729       60,223     57,283     60,241
    Add dilutive effects of common stock equivalents (1)         1,181     787     903
    Diluted weighted-average common stock shares outstanding   55,729       61,404     58,070     61,144
                   
    Basic Adjusted Net Income (Loss) per common share $ (0.10 )   $ 3.21   $ 1.13   $ 7.24
    Diluted Adjusted Net Income (Loss) per common share $ (0.10 )   $ 3.15   $ 1.11   $ 7.13

    ______________________________
    (1)   Entities with a net loss from continuing operations are prohibited from including potential common shares in the computation of diluted per share amounts. We have utilized the basic shares outstanding to calculate both basic and diluted Adjusted Net Loss per common share for the three months ended September 30, 2024.


    Adjusted EBITDA by Segment

    Adjusted EBITDA by segment is defined as Operating income (loss) excluding:

      D&A;
      inventory valuation adjustment (which adjusts for timing differences to reflect the economics of our inventory financing agreements, including lower of cost or net realizable value adjustments, the impact of the embedded derivative repurchase or terminal obligations, hedge losses (gains) associated with our Washington ending inventory and intermediation obligation, purchase price allocation adjustments, and LIFO layer increment and decrement impacts associated with our Washington inventory);
      Environmental obligation mark-to-market adjustments (which represents the mark-to-market losses (gains) associated with our net RINs liability and net obligation associated with the Washington CCA and Clean Fuel Standard);
      unrealized (gain) loss on derivatives;
      acquisition and integration costs;
      redevelopment and other costs related to Par West;
      severance costs and other non-operating expense (income);
      (gain) loss on sale of assets;
      impairment expense; and
      Par’s portion of interest, taxes, and depreciation expense from refining and logistics investments.

    Adjusted EBITDA by segment also includes Gain on curtailment of pension obligation and Other income (loss), net, which are presented below operating income (loss) on our condensed consolidated statements of operations.

    The following table presents a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA by segment to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure, operating income (loss) by segment, on a historical basis, for selected segments, for the periods indicated (in thousands):

      Three Months Ended September 30, 2024
      Refining   Logistics   Retail   Corporate and Other
    Operating income (loss) by segment $ 19,005     $ 26,164   $ 18,274   $ (27,012 )
    Depreciation and amortization   22,623       5,925     2,680     651  
    Inventory valuation adjustment   14,057                
    Environmental obligation mark-to-market adjustments   (4,432 )              
    Unrealized gain on commodity derivatives   (31,772 )              
    Acquisition and integration costs                 (23 )
    Par West redevelopment and other costs                 4,006  
    Severance costs and other non-operating expense                 (1,490 )
    Par’s portion of interest, taxes, and depreciation expense from refining and logistics investments   658       861          
    Other income, net                 1,253  
    Adjusted EBITDA (1) $ 20,139     $ 32,950   $ 20,954   $ (22,615 )
      Three Months Ended September 30, 2023
      Refining   Logistics   Retail   Corporate and Other
    Operating income (loss) by segment $ 194,847     $ 20,736   $ 13,315   $ (32,025 )
    Depreciation and amortization   24,278       7,708     2,766     559  
    Inventory valuation adjustment   72,823                
    Environmental obligation mark-to-market adjustments   (50,153 )              
    Unrealized gain on commodity derivatives   (8,995 )              
    Acquisition and integration costs                 4,669  
    Par West redevelopment and other costs                 3,127  
    Severance costs and other non-operating expenses             580     35  
    Par’s portion of interest, taxes, and depreciation expense from refining and logistics investments   821       698          
    Other loss, net                 (43 )
    Adjusted EBITDA (1) $ 233,621     $ 29,142   $ 16,661   $ (23,678 )
      Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024
      Refining   Logistics   Retail   Corporate and Other
    Operating income (loss) by segment $ 82,811     $ 64,579   $ 45,323     $ (98,126 )
    Depreciation and amortization   66,584       19,893     8,471       1,731  
    Inventory valuation adjustment   (6,419 )                
    Environmental obligation mark-to-market adjustments   (18,199 )                
    Unrealized loss on commodity derivatives   34,061                  
    Acquisition and integration costs                   68  
    Severance costs and other non-operating expenses   642                 14,006  
    Par West redevelopment and other costs                   9,048  
    Loss (gain) on sale of assets, net         124     (10 )      
    Par’s portion of interest, taxes, and depreciation expense from refining and logistics investments   2,037       2,550            
    Other loss, net                   (1,447 )
    Adjusted EBITDA (1) $ 161,517     $ 87,146   $ 53,784     $ (74,720 )
      Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023
      Refining   Logistics   Retail   Corporate and Other
    Operating income (loss) by segment $ 502,123     $ 54,035   $ 42,009   $ (93,459 )
    Depreciation and amortization   59,827       17,801     8,577     1,682  
    Inventory valuation adjustment   126,799                
    Environmental obligation mark-to-market adjustments   (174,111 )              
    Unrealized gain on commodity derivatives   (487 )              
    Acquisition and integration costs                 17,213  
    Severance costs and other non-operating expenses             580     1,105  
    Par West redevelopment and other costs                 8,490  
    Par’s portion of interest, taxes, and depreciation expense from refining and logistics investments   821       905          
    Other income, net                 301  
    Adjusted EBITDA (1) $ 514,972     $ 72,741   $ 51,166   $ (64,668 )

    ________________________________________
    (1)   For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, there was no change in value of contingent consideration, change in value of common stock warrants, impairment expense, or impairments associated with our investment in Laramie Energy. For three months ended September 30, 2024 and for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, there was no loss (gain) on sale of assets.


    Laramie Energy Adjusted EBITDAX

    Adjusted EBITDAX is defined as net income (loss) excluding commodity derivative loss (gain), loss (gain) on settled derivative instruments, interest expense, gain on extinguishment of debt, non-cash preferred dividend, depreciation, depletion, amortization, and accretion, exploration and geological and geographical expense, bonus accrual, equity-based compensation expense, loss (gain) on disposal of assets, phantom units, and expired acreage (non-cash). We believe Adjusted EBITDAX is a useful supplemental financial measure to evaluate the economic and operational performance of exploration and production companies such as Laramie Energy.

    The following table presents a reconciliation of Laramie Energy’s Adjusted EBITDAX to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure, net income (loss) for the periods indicated (in thousands):

      Three Months Ended September 30,   Nine Months Ended September 30,
        2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Net income (loss) $ (4,239 )   $ (3,479 )   $ (4,296 )   $ 54,048  
    Commodity derivative (income) loss   (5,234 )     1,889       (15,821 )     (32,951 )
    Gain (loss) on settled derivative instruments   5,584       2,775       14,220       (1,433 )
    Interest expense and loan fees   5,745       5,783       15,783       14,742  
    Gain on extinguishment of debt         (3,454 )           6,644  
    Non-cash preferred dividend                     2,910  
    Depreciation, depletion, amortization, and accretion   8,128       9,248       24,683       22,465  
    Phantom units   (217 )     2,425       (503 )     3,171  
    Loss (gain) on sale of assets, net   (8 )     239       (8 )     307  
    Expired acreage (non-cash)   157             722       112  
    Total Adjusted EBITDAX (1) $ 9,916     $ 15,426     $ 34,780     $ 70,015  

    ______________________________
    (1)   For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, there was no exploration and geological and geographical expense, bonus accrual, or equity-based compensation expense.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Canada: G7 foreign ministers’ statement on the Launch of an Intercontinental Ballistic Missile by the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

    Source: Government of Canada News

    “We, the G7 Foreign Ministers of Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the United Kingdom, the United States of America, and the High Representative of the European Union, condemn in the strongest terms the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea’s (DPRK) October 31 (local time) launch of an Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (ICBM), following other launches using ballistic missile technology.

    November 4, 2024 – Ottawa, Ontario – Global Affairs Canada

    “We, the G7 Foreign Ministers of Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the United Kingdom, the United States of America, and the High Representative of the European Union, condemn in the strongest terms the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea’s (DPRK) October 31 (local time) launch of an Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (ICBM), following other launches using ballistic missile technology. We deplore that the DPRK once again chose to prioritize its unlawful weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and ballistic missile programs over the welfare of the people in the DPRK.

    ” The DPRK continues to advance its unlawful nuclear and ballistic missile capabilities and to escalate its destabilizing activities. We reiterate our call for the complete denuclearization of the Korean Peninsula and demand that the DPRK abandon all its nuclear weapons, existing nuclear programs, and any other weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and ballistic missile programs in a complete, verifiable, and irreversible manner in accordance with all relevant United Nations Security Council resolutions (UNSCRs). We urge UNSC Members to follow through on their commitments and call on all UN Member States to fully and effectively implement relevant UNSCRs.

    ” The G7 remains committed to working with all relevant partners toward the goal of peace and stability on the Korean Peninsula and to upholding the free and open rules-based international order.”

    MIL OSI Canada News

  • MIL-OSI Australia: Publicly available data to help understand tax compliance

    Source: Australian Department of Revenue

    Understand tax compliance in Australia

    An important feature of the Australian tax system is that the details of income earned and taxes paid by taxpayers are kept confidential. This applies for both people and entities. We believe this confidentiality supports full and honest disclosure to us.

    However, an interested person can use a range of tools to better understand a company’s tax position. New data sources are available to help the community understand more about the tax compliance of large corporate groups.

    We encourage community enquiries. These support an informed debate about tax compliance in Australia. Informed debate can balance speculation about low or no tax paid by some corporate groups. It can also address concern about non-compliance by the large corporate groups population in general.

    Sources of information

    Relevant sources of information about a company’s tax position include:

    • reports prepared by the corporate group itself, especially reports written under the voluntary tax transparency code
    • financial reports prepared by the corporate group and lodged, directly or indirectly, with the corporate regulator, ASIC
    • our annual publication of key financial and tax data relevant to large corporate groups under the corporate tax transparency measure
    • informed analysis and media commentary of particular corporate groups or industries including    
      • analysis of annual reports prepared by a corporate group in Australia
      • reports filed by the overseas headquarters of a multinational with operations in Australia.

    How large corporate groups are taxed

    In looking at the tax paid by a particular large corporate group, it is important to remember:

    • income tax isn’t paid on gross income, it’s paid on taxable income, meaning they may pay less or no tax in subsequent years
    • even very large corporate groups sometimes make losses that may mean they don’t pay tax in that year and, subject to integrity provisions in the law, they can carry forward and claim these as a tax deduction in future years
    • Australia generally doesn’t tax the offshore profits of corporate groups where they are comparably taxed overseas
    • the profits of businesses run through trusts are usually taxed at the investor level, not the trust level.

    Voluntary tax transparency code

    We encourage large corporate groups to adopt the voluntary tax transparency code (the Code). This includes entities treated as companies for Australian tax purposes and foreign multinationals with operations in Australia.

    The Code was developed by the Board of Taxation and endorsed by the Australian Government in the 2015–16 federal Budget. It’s designed to encourage greater transparency within the corporate sector, particularly by multinationals. It will improve the community’s understanding of the corporate sector’s compliance with Australia’s tax laws.

    We’re encouraged by the number of corporates volunteering to produce tax performance reports. By 31 August 2023:

    • over 140 corporates published reports for 2021–22
    • over 120 corporates published to date for 2022–23
    • over 20 corporates published to date for 2023–24.

    We believe this will support more informed community debate about the tax system.

    The first Voluntary Tax Transparency Code reportExternal Link for 2015–16 was published on data.gov.au in September 2016. It is updated as we receive more reports from businesses and currently includes 8 years of data. Over 210 corporates have become signatories to the Code.

    Requirement to lodge general purpose financial statements

    Most large corporates file detailed accounts with ASIC. These general purpose financial statements (GPFS) provide some tax payment details, including:

    • the amount they expect to pay as tax liabilities
    • a tax note explaining material tax adjustments, for example, profits and dividends or both from a foreign subsidiary may be exempt for income tax purposes, but treated as income in the accounts
    • any amended assessment received, subject to principles of materiality
    • information on substantial tax disputes, where the reporting entity has to disclose contingent liabilities under the Corporations Act 2001.

    Some large global entities with Australian operations may not have been required to provide full GPFS to ASIC. Sometimes they’ve been able to lodge special purpose financial statements. Separately, grandfathering provisions provided exemptions from filing GPFS with ASIC for some Australian large private companies.

    However, recent changes made to legislation means these companies will no longer be exempt from lodging financial statements with ASIC. The exemption now only applies to financial years ending on or before 9 August 2022 when the Act received royal assent.

    For income years beginning on or after 1 July 2016, legislation now requires significant global entities to lodge GPFS with us if they don’t already provide them to ASIC. We pass these to ASICExternal Link and they make them public in their document register.

    This measure increases the transparency of large multinational companies operating in Australia. Since its introduction, we’ve sent over 15,000 GPFS to ASIC.

    Corporate transparency report

    We publish limited tax details of certain large corporate taxpayers in accordance with tax returns as lodged. This is part of a global push to improve transparency and inform public debate about tax policy.

    The law requires us to publish this information each year. We also provide supporting commentary to give context to the data and help users understand the tax adjustments that may be relevant in arriving at the taxable income. Importantly, this data doesn’t get updated for subsequent ATO-initiated amendments to the returns lodged.

    The information published is drawn from tax return labels and covers:

    • name
    • ABN
    • total income
    • taxable income
    • tax payable
    • petroleum resource rent tax (PRRT) payable.

    Many companies prepare additional information available to the public that provides context to the data we publish.

    We released the 2022–23 Report of entity tax information in November 2024, published on data.gov.au.

    For more information, see:

    Other sources of information

    Some media and professional analysts study corporations and/or industries. These reports sometimes draw on detailed financial updates filed by multinational enterprises in their home jurisdiction. They can indicate taxes paid globally and sometimes taxes paid here in Australia.

    Other analyses of a corporate group’s financial and tax position might arise upon a significant or material event. This may include a merger, acquisition or takeover proposal, or a major change in their financial position following receipt of an amended tax assessment.

    MIL OSI News

  • MIL-OSI Australia: The OECD four pillars of compliance

    Source: Australian Department of Revenue

    Large corporate group registration

    As significant contributors to the Australian tax system, we’re confident large corporate groups who should be registered in the system are registered. With sophisticated business operations of $250 million or more in revenue annually, these groups are well aware of their tax obligations.

    Large corporate group lodgment

    Large corporate groups predominantly lodge on time. These businesses have significant internal capacity and capability to lodge. Failure to lodge is likely to be symptomatic of broader issues within the business.

    Of those that don’t lodge on time, many are late by less than one month and most are late by less than 3 months. We have specific engagement strategies for these entities. There are also higher penalties for significant global entities that fail to lodge on time.

    Occasionally we may find individual entities within a large corporate group not meeting their lodgment obligations. Often this is due to the entities being dormant or non-trading, which is not a revenue risk under ordinary circumstances.

    Figure 1: Large corporate groups lodgment performance, 2022–23

    Correct reporting

    Measuring assurance and confidence in tax consequences

    Tax assured helps us demonstrate our confidence in the tax system. We consider amounts of tax to be assured where we have evidence they have been reported correctly. We collect evidence from a range of sources including directly from taxpayers.

    Where we can’t gather evidence to assure tax, we rely on our broader risk management approaches to provide us with confidence in tax reporting.

    Tax assured complements other measures, including tax gaps and total revenue effects. Together they provide insight into how well the tax and super systems are performing. We use this insight to assist Treasury with shaping the future design of the systems and our strategies for addressing potential non-compliance.

    We have assured $36.9 billion of income tax reported by large corporate groups for 2021–22 and $39.2 billion for 2020–21.

    You can also find out about How we gain confidence the right amount of tax is being paid.

    Preventative action

    We undertake a range of activities aimed at preventing non-compliance. We do this:

    • across the large corporate groups population generally
    • through direct action with the largest taxpayers in this population.

    You can find out more in Population wide approaches to preventing non-compliance and how we engage with specific taxpayers in Active prevention: one-to-one.

    Corrective action

    Corrective action targets those cases where taxpayers seek to push the boundary of acceptable tax planning. We identify these cases based on:

    • intelligence
    • data analysis
    • risk assessments.

    Where we suspect a particular arrangement is being used by multiple large corporate groups we address the potential non-compliance in a targeted and coordinated way. This includes investigating both taxpayers and advisers we suspect are involved. We also provide early warning to the market of our concerns, often in the form of a taxpayer alert.

    Results from our compliance activities

    Our compliance activities and the results we obtain act as a visible deterrent against large corporate groups choosing not to comply with their Australian tax obligations.

    The significant fluctuation in the outcomes of our corrective action each year reflects the characteristics of the large corporate groups population:

    • There are low levels of systemic tax avoidance, so we don’t have a regular program of audits on the same fact pattern leading to similar audit results across years.
    • The size of the taxpayers and their transactions is such that a single audit case may amount to significant sums in additional tax payable.
    • Complex transactions may be subject to multi-year investigations and subsequent litigation before the taxpayer pays additional taxes and penalties.
    Table 1: Corrective action targeting large corporate groups income tax, 2018–19 to 2023–24

    Corrective action targeting large corporate groups income tax

    2018–19
    $m

    2019–20
    $m

    2020–21
    $m

    2021–22
    $m

    2022–23
    $m

    2023–24
    $m

    Total debits (liabilities) (see Note 1)

    1,876

    2,053

    2,818

    2,666

    1,974

    2,824

    Audit yield (cash) (see Note 2)

    1,136

    1,373

    1,051

    1,428

    1,276

    1,669

    Note 1: Liabilities raised in a given year may relate to multiple years of assessments and include additional tax, penalties and interest.

    Note 2: Audit yield is actual cash collected (or estimated to have been collected) against liabilities raised (in the year and prior) and includes collections on tax, penalties and interest.

    The complexity inherent in the law and the business affairs of large corporate groups can lead to significant differences in interpretation of how the law applies in a given circumstance. Taxpayers can and do dispute amended assessments made by us, sometimes all the way to the courts. The result is not always in our favour.

    Sometimes we settle disputes for a lesser amount than originally assessed. This means the additional cash we collect from an audit doesn’t always equal the amount of additional tax liabilities we raised under the amended assessment.

    Observed behaviours

    Some large corporate groups may engage in tax minimisation or avoidance. But typically, they are not reckless and do not evade tax.

    Where we see an incorrect application of the law and reasonable care hasn’t been taken, we can apply a range of administrative penalties. These vary, depending on the behaviour involved.

    Our analysis of culpability penalty rates imposed confirms a strong compliance culture among large corporate groups. We have not raised a penalty in cases where the taxpayer made a voluntary disclosure or, in our view, had a reasonably arguable position and it is otherwise appropriate to not impose a penalty.

    Even where we have applied penalties, in most cases we considered there was, at most, a lack of reasonable care and not recklessness or intentional disregard. We may reduce a penalty where appropriate based on the facts and circumstances of the case.

    Figure 2: Culpability penalty rates applied to large corporate groups, 2018–19 to 2023–24

    You can also view data for Culpability penalty rates applied to large corporate groups, 2018–19 to 2023–24 in table format.

    On-time payments

    Most large corporate groups generally pay their tax obligations on time and almost all tax is paid within 365 days or within agreed upon timetables.

    As with lodgment obligations, our work managing debts of large corporate groups focuses on cooperative relationships. We also emphasise:

    • transparency
    • prevention before correction
    • early assurance
    • certainty for all parties.

    This is our starting position for working with all businesses. Most businesses work this way with us.

    Figure 3: Large corporate groups payment times, 2022–23

    Large corporate groups income tax debt is relatively small compared to the total corporate income tax reported. Similarly, the income tax value of debt owed by these groups represents only a small percentage of their total tax paid on time, and the majority of this debt is disputed.

    Disputed debt covers tax outstanding that is subject to:

    • an objection with us
    • a review via the Administrative Review Tribunal
    • appeal to the Federal Court.

    We expect that in such a large and complex system we will have disputes. Our intention is to resolve disputes as early as possible, in a way that is fair and respectful.

    A very small amount of debt is owed by former large corporate groups that are now under some form of insolvency administration.

    Figure 4: Large corporate groups debt as a proportion of corporate income tax, 2022–23

    MIL OSI News

  • MIL-OSI Australia: Tax and Corporate Australia

    Source: Australian Department of Revenue

    An effective tax system supports the social benefits we all enjoy. The key to an effective tax system is a high level of willing participation. This is built on the community having confidence:

    • that all taxpayers are paying the right amount of tax
    • in us as administrators.

    We share our tax system insights with you to improve awareness and encourage voluntary compliance.

    The community is especially concerned with the income tax compliance of large corporate groups. This population is made up of 2,081 groups. Each has a turnover of more than $250 million and makes a significant contribution to our tax system and the Australian economy.

    Based on our detailed knowledge of the system, most large corporate groups pay the right amount of tax. There will always be some who deliberately avoid their tax obligations. Our message to businesses operating in Australia is clear: you must pay the right amount of tax on the profits you earn here.

    We take our responsibility to the Australian community seriously. Here you can find out how we are:

    • improving the system for those who want to comply
    • taking firm action against those who choose not to.

    We hope it provides you with an increased understanding of how Australia’s tax system is operating for the largest corporations.

    MIL OSI News

  • MIL-OSI New Zealand: Public servants should use cheaper taxi options

    Source: ACT Party

    ACT’s Finance spokesperson Todd Stephenson has written to Public Service Commissioner Sir Brian Roche, congratulating him on his appointment and suggesting that he allow public servants to use rideshare services like Uber as a more taxpayer-friendly alternative to traditional taxis.

    “There seems to be a widespread rule that public service employees are not able to claim back or expense a rideshare service used in the course of their employment, and this is unnecessarily costing taxpayers money,” says Mr Stephenson.

    “Rideshare services are typically more affordable than traditional taxi services, and there is no justification for a blanket ban on their use.

    “A 2017 report from the Taxpayers’ Union estimated savings of upwards of $3 million a year if public servants used rideshare services instead of taxis. The savings are likely to be even greater today.

    “There could be other benefits. Rideshare apps offer live location tracking and number plate verification, enhancing safety for public servants. Digital receipts that show journey start and end points add another layer of accountability that ensures travel privileges are used appropriately.

    “While ACT hopes the new Commissioner will be looking far more widely for ways to improve value for money in the public service, I hope he’ll take my suggestion on board as a ‘small, but easy’ change.”

    MIL OSI New Zealand News

  • MIL-OSI Australia: Tables – Tax compliance of Australian corporations

    Source: Australian Department of Revenue

    Demographics of large corporate groups – data table

    The table details the data used in figure, the contribution to tax revenue from 2017–18 to 2022–23 for large corporate groups.

    Table: the contribution to tax revenue from 2017–18 to 2022–23 for large corporate groups

    $b Income tax payable

    2017–18

    2018–19

    2019–20

    2020–21

    2021–22

    2022–23

    Large Diversified Miners

    8.0

    10.2

    11.5

    14.9

    23.1

    21.0

    Oil & Gas

    1.2

    1.9

    1.3

    0.6

    1.4

    12.0

    Other Mining, Energy and Water

    6.9

    10.8

    12.1

    16.6

    18.0

    22.3

    Major Banks

    11.4

    10.1

    9.2

    8.4

    8.4

    9.9

    Other Financial Services

    6.5

    6.8

    6.4

    7.4

    8.7

    7.3

    Wholesale, Retail and Services

    13.6

    12.6

    12.5

    15.1

    17.3

    18.4

    Manufacturing, Construction and Agriculture

    3.9

    3.8

    3.7

    4.0

    5.6

    4.8

    Total large corporate groups income tax reported

    51.4

    56.2

    56.6

    67.1

    82.6

    95.6

    Macro-level analysis is giving us confidence – data tables

    The table below details the data used in figure, indexed income tax payable and pre-tax profits of ASX-listed companies.

    Table: Indexed income tax payable and pre-tax profits of ASX-listed companies

    Year

    Income tax payable ($m)

    Pre-tax profit ($m)

    Indexed income tax payable

    Indexed pre-tax profit

    2018

    28,549

    157,674

    100.0

    100.0

    2019

    29,938

    164,157

    104.9

    104.1

    2020

    31,080

    146,335

    108.9

    92.8

    2021

    37,877

    190,778

    132.7

    121.0

    2022

    43,353

    246,988

    151.9

    156.6

    The table below details the data used in figure, tax-to-income ratios of Australian public and majority foreign-owned large corporate groups.

    Table: Tax-to-income ratios of Australian public and majority foreign-owned large corporate groups from 2017 to 2023

    Year

    Majority Foreign-owned

    Australian – Public

    Australian – Public (excluding largest 10)

    Private

    2017

    1.57%

    3.19%

    1.80%

    1.44%

    2018

    1.82%

    3.25%

    1.92%

    1.81%

    2019

    1.90%

    3.44%

    1.91%

    1.44%

    2020

    1.72%

    3.47%

    1.72%

    1.51%

    2021

    1.63%

    4.13%

    1.76%

    1.79%

    2022

    2.32%

    4.29%

    2.15%

    1.72%

    2023

    3.00%

    3.72%

    2.37%

    1.48%

    The OECD four pillars of compliance – data table

    The table details the data used in figure 2, culpability penalty rates applied to large corporate groups, 2018–19 to 2023–24.

    Table: Culpability penalty rates applied to large corporate groups from 2018–19 to 2023–24

    Culpability penalty

    2018–19

    2019–20

    2020–21

    2021–22

    2022–23

    2023–24

    0 rate

    0.4

    0.7

    0.3

    0.3

    0.7

    0.4

    10% rate

    0.1

    0.1

    0.3

    0.3

    0.0

    0.3

    25% rate

    0.3

    0.1

    0.4

    0.3

    0.2

    0.3

    50% rate

    0.2

    0.1

    0.1

    0.1

    0.1

    0.0

    75% rate

    0.0

    0.0

    0.0

    0.0

    0.0

    0.0

    MIL OSI News

  • MIL-OSI Australia: We assist and assure the tax compliance of large corporate groups

    Source: Australian Department of Revenue

    How we engage with large corporate groups

    One of our strategic aims is to sustainably reduce the tax gap. We know old approaches centred on active compliance programs of reviews and audits will not achieve that aim. Instead, our first focus is on active prevention.

    We believe the majority of taxpayers prefer to avoid tax risk where possible. To do so, they need to know where our concerns lie and our compliance stance on various aspects of the law or areas of the economy. Our goal is to only have taxpayers entering into disputes with us where they know what our position is and have made a conscious decision to operate contrary to it.

    To achieve this goal, we’re more explicit about where we have concerns. We communicate our thinking across all aspects of our compliance activities. We’re more creative and flexible in the type and form of guidance we produce. This means we now have tailored guidance products for specific purposes as well as our traditional public rulings.

    Public guidance also supports community confidence in the system by letting the public know we are identifying and dealing with matters of concern.

    Through early engagement and private advice, we also work directly with large corporate groups. This helps to identify higher risk transactions and reduce disputes. It allows us to work with the taxpayer to agree on the appropriate tax treatment before they lodge their tax return.

    Sometimes we can’t avoid disputes, and we’ll pursue matters through audit and to litigation where necessary. The community expects us to take strong action against deliberate non-compliance where we find it. A credible compliance presence also deters others from pushing the bounds of acceptable behaviour.

    Population-wide approaches to preventing non-compliance

    Large corporate groups have multiple tax obligations. The complexity in fulfilling these obligations can be costly. We’re improving the system to give more certainty and reduce corporate administrative costs. This includes continuing our focus on public guidance.

    We’ll continue to monitor the environment to understand what’s happening in the economy, tax system and business. This will ensure we provide relevant and timely guidance.

    We’ll also consult with stakeholders on their needs, so our advice is practical and contemporary. This consultation has already resulted in us developing new guidance products.

    Law companion rulings

    Law companion rulings (LCRs) provide practical certainty, in the form of a public ruling, on how we will apply significant new law. LCRs cover income tax, super and GST measures.

    Recent LCRs include:

    • LCR 2021/1 OECD hybrid mismatch rules – targeted integrity rule
    • LCR 2021/3 Temporary full expensing.

    Practical compliance guidelines

    Practical compliance guidelines (PCGs) are designed to provide a practical compliance solution where there is uncertainty, impracticality or discord between the law and current commercial practices. They may also provide our view of what constitutes a low or high-risk activity or arrangement in relation to a specific area of the law. PCGs issued cover income tax, excise and GST matters.

    Recent PCGs include:

    • PCG 2021/1 Application of market value substitution rules when there is a buy-back or redemption of hybrid securities – methodologies for determining market value for investors holding their securities on capital account
    • PCG 2021/5 Imported hybrid mismatch rule – ATO’s compliance approach
    • PCG 2024/1 Intangibles migration arrangements.

    Taxpayer alerts

    We use taxpayer alerts to flag arrangements of concern with the community, taxpayers and advisers.

    Each taxpayer alert describes an arrangement and our concerns about it. Taxpayer alerts don’t provide our interpretation of the law but outline where we currently have concerns and what we’re doing to address them. They also invite taxpayers to seek advice from independent advisers or us. We encourage this if they have or are considering entering into a similar arrangement as described in an alert.

    Taxpayer alerts help taxpayers and their advisers make more informed decisions. They stop the proliferation of tax schemes. They also support community confidence in the tax system.

    Recent taxpayer alerts include:

    • TA 2020/1 Non-arm’s length arrangements and schemes connected with the development, enhancement, maintenance, protection and exploitation of intangible assets
    • TA 2020/2 Mischaracterised arrangements and schemes connected with foreign investment into Australian entities
    • TA 2020/3 Arrangements involving interposed offshore entities to avoid interest withholding tax
    • TA 2020/4 Multiple entry consolidated groups avoiding capital gains tax through the transfer of assets to an eligible tier-1 company prior to divestment
    • TA 2020/5 Structured arrangements that provide imputation benefits on shares acquired where economic exposure is offset through use of derivative instruments
    • TA 2022/2 Treaty shopping arrangements to obtain reduced withholding tax rates.

    Working with the tax profession

    Advisers play an important role helping taxpayers meet their tax and super obligations. Because the laws are complex, we encourage taxpayers to seek high quality tax advice.

    Most tax professionals provide support for the integrity of the tax system. We work with the tax profession and explain our concerns to them at the earliest opportunity. In this way, we support them to provide appropriate advice to their clients. We also use our strong relationships with tax professionals and their representative bodies to develop our approaches.

    The Large Market Tax Advisor Principles (published August 2022) are a voluntary framework developed by the 4 largest tax advisory firms with input from the ATO and Tax Practitioners BoardExternal Link (TPB). All firms offering tax advisory services may choose to adopt the principles.

    The 4 firms have each published the principles and explanatory information on their websites, see:

    Firms that adopt and follow the principles provide added confidence to their clients, the community and the ATO about the quality of their tax advice. Adopting the framework provides confidence the firm has processes in place aimed at preventing it from being involved in proscribed engagements and particular governance arrangements for when it is advising on higher risk engagements.

    We do not regulate the framework, but we will work closely with the firms to understand how the principles are operating in practice.

    The design and publication of the framework is a positive innovation for the Australian tax profession. Increasing transparency of the role of advisers further strengthens the integrity of the tax system.

    We also seek to positively influence ethical and professional standards in a range of areas relevant to tax advisers.

    We’ll act quickly with advisers who undermine the integrity of the tax system or facilitate non-compliance. In addition to the regulatory work of the TPB, we collaborate with professional associations to uphold the reputation of the tax profession. In serious cases, promoter penalty laws may apply to promoters of tax avoidance schemes.

    The types of behaviour that cause us concern include:

    • engaging in conduct designed to frustrate and prevent the collection of facts and information and the proper administration of tax laws
    • the promotion of tax avoidance schemes.

    On 6 August 2023, the Government announced a range of reform measures to strengthen the regulatory framework to combat advisor misconduct, focused on deterring the promotion of tax exploitation schemes to large market taxpayers. We will act quickly and decisively to ensure the tax system is protected from abuse.

    Using our formal information gathering powers

    We issue formal notices to advisers and their firms known to be associated with arrangements covered by our taxpayer alerts. The notices ask for information and documents for taxpayers to whom they provided advice.

    We issue the notices to identify:

    • information about the involvement of certain known taxpayers in the schemes
    • any other taxpayers who may have been involved in the schemes
    • who designed the schemes, why they were designed and the processes involved in their design
    • what promotion of these schemes has taken place.

    We pursue a range of cases to obtain documents, including testing claims for legal professional privilege, and for the consequences of breaching information notices, which include criminal sanctions.

    Legal professional privilege

    Legal professional privilege (LPP) protects confidential communications between a lawyer and their client for the dominant purpose of providing or seeking legal advice. LPP also protects confidential communications prepared for the dominant purpose of actual or reasonably anticipated legal proceedings.

    LPP is an important common law right, as it:

    • protects a client’s privacy
    • encourages full disclosure between the client and their lawyer when obtaining and providing legal advice or services.

    We want taxpayers to get high quality advice, as this underpins the self-assessment system. Most advisers, whether at accounting or law firms, provide this and support the tax system.

    We had been concerned that in some instances, taxpayers and their advisers were incorrectly claiming LPP in an attempt to withhold material facts and evidence from us.

    In some cases, it appeared that non-legal services or services provided by non-lawyers had been artificially packaged under a purported legal services engagement to support a subsequent LPP claim.  In other cases, we saw:

    • blanket claims of privilege being made over thousands or tens of thousands of documents
    • the over-claiming of privilege
    • a lack of transparency in claims.

    This risked constraining the application of the law for the provision of information to us and hindering our audit function.

    These issues largely arose in large business privilege claims where we had issued a notice requiring them to produce information as part of an audit. In most of our engagements with large businesses, they provide us with information we need and we do not experience difficulties with managing LPP claims.

    In recognition of the need for greater coverage in education and better practices to improve its use and understanding, we developed the Compliance with formal notices – claiming legal professional privilege in response to formal notices – Legal professional privilege protocol (LPP Protocol).

    This protocol:

    • helps taxpayers and advisers making LPP claims in response to requests for information and documents we make under our formal information gathering powers
    • contains our recommended approach for identifying communications covered by LPP and making LPP claims to us
    • will result in a more efficient resolution of LPP claims for taxpayers and the ATO if steps are followed and properly embedded in a firm’s engagement and legal services practices.

    Businesses that choose not to follow the protocol and do not provide sufficient information to support their LPP claims can expect further enquiries from us.

    One-to-one engagement with large corporate groups

    We engage one-to-one with large corporate groups. This gives us assurance over approximately two-thirds of all corporate income tax.

    Differentiated engagement

    We assess the risk of each corporate group in the entire population based on our professional judgment of the:

    • transparency of their engagement with us
    • choices and behaviours evidenced in their tax affairs
    • level of risk they exhibit.

    We use the outcomes of our assessment to tailor our engagement with each large corporate group.

    Given Australia’s highly concentrated corporate tax base and the significant impact the Top 100 public and multination businesses can have on the health of our tax system, we engage with them on an ongoing basis to manage their compliance and assure their tax performance.

    We seek to clarify issues and risks as they arise. Being transparent about issues that concern us provides a catalyst to resolve them early.

    For more information about our differentiated engagement, see:

    How we gain confidence the right amount of tax is being paid

    We’re focusing on whole-of-taxpayer profiling and risk assessment using our justified trust methodology. This helps us understand the taxpayer’s business model and any tax planning motivation and opportunities they may have.

    The profile and risks involved tell us what we need to do to gain confidence each taxpayer is paying the right amount of tax.

    We’re taking a structured approach to gain this confidence by considering:

    • the taxpayer’s tax risk management and governance framework
    • whether the taxpayer is involved in any arrangements we’ve indicated we’re concerned about or consider high risk
    • understanding the tax impacts of current business activities, particularly any significant and new transactions the taxpayer has entered into
    • if the taxpayer’s accounting and tax or GST results vary, understanding why this is the case.

    Our effective tax borne (ETB) methodology provides an approach to analyse the income tax and economic performance of corporate groups. It identifies an economic group’s worldwide profit from Australian-linked business activities and the Australian and offshore tax paid on that profit.

    Essentially, the ETB determines the weighted average of the cash tax paid ratios (cash tax paid over Australian-linked profits) for each jurisdiction. Analysing and understanding a taxpayer’s ETB provides evidence of the absence of risk and assists in identifying risk.

    For more information see Appendix 3External Link – Senate Economics References Committee report on corporate tax avoidance.

    Helping corporates strengthen their tax governance

    We developed the Tax risk management and governance review guide primarily for large public businesses. It articulates better practices that boards and management can adopt to enhance governance and manage tax risk.

    The guide is designed to help businesses self-evaluate their governance framework and manage their strategic and operational tax risks. It sets out what we believe to be better tax corporate governance practices. We also provide guidance for privately owned groups to help them develop or improve the effectiveness of their tax governance framework.

    Both guides are what we recommend, rather than mandate.

    Where we are satisfied that companies have strong and lived governance, we can have increased confidence in their financial and tax reporting.

    For more information, see Tax governance for privately owned groups.

    Active prevention: one-to-one

    We recognise that willing participation supports a healthy and strong tax system. Approaches that prevent tax risks support willing participation better than corrective approaches. Our one-to-one active prevention approach seeks to influence taxpayer behaviour. We get involved before the taxpayer reports the tax outcomes of their business transactions to us.

    We apply active prevention approaches to the largest corporate taxpayers. This is important because their compliance influences not only the revenue base but also the willing participation of other taxpayers. Our one-to-one prevention includes our:

    • pre-lodgment compliance reviews
    • private rulings
    • advance pricing arrangements.

    It may also include informal guidance and interactions.

    The key is that taxpayers have openly and transparently discussed their plans and their view of the tax implications. Active prevention succeeds when clients modify their behaviour based on the concerns we raise.

    We estimate the wider revenue effects of these strategies wherever possible. Most techniques are evidence-based. We use information supplied by clients to estimate the difference in tax paid due to engaging early. This allows us to understand their proposed tax position and the impact of shifting that position, where necessary.

    Private rulings

    Early engagement discussions are a key tool we use to assist large corporate groups seeking advice on complex transactions they are considering or have already implemented. These discussions allow for timely identification and management of tax risks. It enables businesses to enter into transactions with confidence.

    Taxpayers also have the option to provide a draft ruling for review and endorsement by us. We’ll still review the arrangement proposed and ensure the appropriate application of the law before any ruling is issued. This will deliver a more streamlined process and improve the client experience.

    We recognise taxpayers are not obliged to follow our advice under our self-assessment system. Where our risk identification processes have identified a concern, we may engage in compliance activities to test if the transaction is implemented in materially the same manner as described in the private ruling request.

    As part of our assurance reviews of the largest taxpayers, we seek confirmation of facts where we provided advice to ensure it has been followed.

    Pre-lodgment compliance reviews

    Pre-lodgment compliance reviews (PCRs) are a key approach to ensuring prevention before correction. Through early engagement and a transparent relationship, we are able to work with large corporate groups to identify and resolve potential compliance concerns as they arise and before tax returns are lodged.

    Advance pricing arrangements

    Advance pricing arrangements (APAs) lock in compliant outcomes by agreeing on the criteria for transfer prices in advance of transactions occurring. They can eliminate the need for costly post-lodgment reviews and audits. They also give the community more confidence in the compliance of multinational enterprises.

    Before we agree to an APA, we need to understand the entire value chain and allocation of profits globally. We apply the same structured approach we use to gain confidence in the tax paid by large corporate groups to our analysis to determine the basis for any APA we enter into. We don’t simply look at the immediate transaction between the Australian entity and the related party.

    Under an APA, taxpayers provide us with an annual compliance report. This demonstrates how they have complied with the terms of their APA.

    The APA and our review of the annual compliance reports assure us the taxpayer is reporting the appropriate revenue on these related party transactions in their tax returns.

    MIL OSI News

  • MIL-OSI USA: SBA Reinforces Long-Term Commitment to Maui’s Recovery from 2023 Wildfires

    Source: United States Small Business Administration

    SACRAMENTO, Calif. – Francisco Sánchez Jr., Associate Administrator for the Office of Disaster Recovery and Resilience at the U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA), reiterated SBA’s unwavering support for the recovery efforts in Maui, following the devastating wildfires of August 2023. “Since the onset of the disaster, SBA has been on the ground, committed to helping homeowners, renters, and businesses rebuild and recover from these unprecedented fires,” said Sánchez. “During my recent visit to Maui in September, it was clear that SBA’s role remains essential as we work together toward a full and resilient recovery.”

    SBA Disaster Loan Assistance Centers: Ongoing Support Across Maui

    SBA Disaster Loan Assistance Centers continue to provide essential resources and one-on-one support for Maui residents impacted by the fires. SBA representatives are actively available at the Business and Disaster Recovery Centers, Business Resource and Assessment Center, and other locations across Maui. These centers offer direct guidance on SBA’s Disaster Loan Assistance program and are open at specified times and locations.

    MAUI COUNTY
    Business Recovery Center
    Hawaii Technology Development Corp.
    Maui Research Tech Center (MRTC)
    Bldg. A, Ste. 119 (Conf. Rm.)
    590 Lipoa Pkwy.
    Kihei, HI  96753
    Mondays – Fridays, 8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

    MAUI COUNTY
    Maui Office of Recovery – West Maui
    Lahaina Gateway, Unit 102-B
    (near Ace Hardware)
    325 Keawe St.
    Lahaina, HI  96761
    Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays & Fridays
    8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
    Wednesdays
    8:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. & 1:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

    MAUI COUNTY
    Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement
    70 E. Kaahumanu Ave., Unit D-1
    Kahului, HI  96732
    Mondays – Fridays, 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

    MAUI COUNTY
    Business Resource and Assessment Center
    One Main Plaza
    2200 Main St., Ste. 100-C
    Wailuku, HI  96793
    Mondays – Fridays, 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

    Available Resources and Application Support

    Individuals affected by the wildfires can apply for assistance in-person at any of the Maui Disaster Loan Assistance Centers, or they may apply online. For questions or additional assistance, SBA’s Customer Service Center is available at (800) 659-2955 or by email at disastercustomerservice@sba.gov. Those who are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability can dial 7-1-1 to access telecommunications relay services. A list of the current recovery center locations can be found at https://lending.sba.gov/search-disaster/?disaster=HI-00073.

    Deadlines and Application Flexibility

    The deadline for applications from businesses suffering economic injury is November 9, 2024. SBA will accept late applications if delays were caused by circumstances beyond the applicant’s control. For assistance with late applications, visit any of the four SBA Centers in Maui or contact the SBA Customer Service Center.

    SBA Disaster Loan Terms and Resilience Funding

    SBA’s disaster loans offer deferred interest accrual and repayment options to ease the recovery process:

    Interest Accrual: Begins 12 months after the initial loan disbursement. 

    Repayment Start: Begins 18 months after the initial loan disbursement. 

    SBA also offers additional funding to enhance resilience against future disasters, with loan increases of up to 20 percent to fund protective upgrades. These funds can be used for improvements that reduce potential damage or increase property safety in future disasters. There is no cost to apply, and approved applications are not obligated to accept a loan. 

    The SBA remains steadfast in its commitment to Maui’s long-term recovery, ensuring that its resources are accessible and tailored to support those affected. SBA’s disaster response and resilience efforts aim to strengthen communities and promote safety in the face of future threats.

    On October 15, 2024, it was announced that funds for the Disaster Loan Program have been fully expended. While no new loans can be issued until Congress appropriates additional funding, we remain committed to supporting disaster survivors. Applications will continue to be accepted and processed to ensure individuals and businesses are prepared to receive assistance once funding becomes available. 

    Applicants are encouraged to submit their loan applications promptly for review in anticipation of future funding.

    ###

    About the U.S. Small Business Administration
    The U.S. Small Business Administration helps power the American dream of business ownership. As the only go-to resource and voice for small businesses backed by the strength of the federal government, the SBA empowers entrepreneurs and small business owners with the resources and support they need to start, grow, expand their businesses, or recover from a declared disaster. It delivers services through an extensive network of SBA field offices and partnerships with public and private organizations.

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI New Zealand: Liberia

    Source: New Zealand Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade – Safe Travel

    • Reviewed: 22 November 2022, 14:57 NZDT
    • Still current at: 5 November 2024

    Related news features

    If you are planning international travel at this time, please read our COVID-19 related travel advice here, alongside our destination specific travel advice below.

    Exercise increased caution in Liberia due to the unpredictable security situation and violent crime (level 2 of 4).  

    Liberia

    Violent Crime
    Violent crime occurs throughout Liberia, and there is a high incidence of armed robbery, sexual assault, mugging and residential burglary. Most crime is opportunistic but there are also organised criminal groups. Criminals are often armed, typically with a knife or a machete. The level of crime is much higher after dark. 

    As foreigners may be targeted due to their perceived wealth, avoid displaying or wearing items that appear valuable, such as mobile devices and jewellery. Walking alone or travelling after dark should be avoided. No resistance should be given if you are the victim of an armed robbery or mugging, as this could lead to an escalation in violence. Avoid travelling alone or after dark.

    Liberian police and authorities have a very limited capacity to respond and provide effective protective services, particularly outside the capital Monrovia.  

    Terrorism
    There is no history of terrorism in Liberia; however, terrorist groups remain active across West Africa and attacks in other countries have targeted beach resorts, hotels, cafes and restaurants visited by foreigners.

    New Zealanders in Liberia are advised to keep themselves informed of potential risks to safety and security by monitoring the media and other local information sources. We recommend following any instructions issued by the local authorities and exercising vigilance in public places.

    Local travel
    New Zealanders considering travel to Liberia are advised to make adequate security arrangements with a reliable organisation in advance of your arrival. 

    You should avoid local public transport. Pre-arrange transport for the duration of your stay, including to and from the airport, which is located some distance from downtown Monrovia. Taxis should be booked using a reputable company via a trusted friend or through your hotel. When travelling by road, keep doors locked and windows up at all times, as taxis have been occasionally targeted for robbery. Secure tourist facilities and accommodation are very limited and poorly maintained. Stay only in reputable accommodation with adequate guarding. Photo identification should be carried at all times.

    The security situation in Grand Gedeh and River Gee counties, which border Cote D’Ivoire, can be unstable. There are armed groups near the border and occasional cross-border attacks have occurred in the past.

    Civil Unrest
    The security situation in Liberia remains fragile. Sporadic demonstrations and local disturbances can turn violent and there is ongoing potential for unrest. Police may use tear gas and/or water cannons to disperse demonstrations.  New Zealanders in Liberia are advised to avoid all large crowds, political rallies and demonstrations as they have the potential to turn violent. 

    Scams
    Commercial and internet fraud is common in Liberia. New Zealanders should be wary of any offers that seem too good to be true, as they may be a scam. For further information see our advice on Internet Fraud and International Scams and Internet dating scams

    Ebola Virus Disease
    Following an Ebola outbreak in 2014, the World Health Organisation (WHO) declared Liberia free of Ebola Virus Disease (EVD) transmission in June 2016. For more information on Ebola, please see the Ministry of Health’s website and the WHO website. 

    General Travel Advice
    As there is no New Zealand diplomatic presence in Liberia, the ability of the government to provide consular assistance to New Zealand citizens is severely limited. We offer advice to New Zealanders about contingency planning that travellers to Liberia should consider. 

    Modern medical services in Liberia are very limited, so we advise New Zealanders travelling or living in Liberia to have a comprehensive travel insurance policy in place that includes provision for medical evacuation by air.

    Penalties for possession, use or trafficking of illegal drugs are severe and can include lengthy imprisonment or fines.

    Photography of government offices, airports, military establishments or officials, is prohibited, and could result in detention. If in doubt, don’t take a picture.

    Authorities may ask for proof of your identity, so carry a colour photocopy of your passport and visa for Liberia at all times. Checkpoints operate throughout the country.

    New Zealanders in Liberia are encouraged to register their details with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade.

    Travel tips

    See our regional advice for Africa

    MIL OSI New Zealand News

  • MIL-OSI New Zealand: Stats show Medsafe accelerates approval assessments

    Source: New Zealand Government

    Associate Health Minister David Seymour says that Medsafe’s annual performance statistics released today show that Medsafe are accelerating their approval process.  

    “The data produced in Medsafe’s annual statistics show that in 2023/2024 Medsafe expedited their assessment process for almost every category of medicine,” says Mr Seymour.  

    For innovative new medicines (the highest risk category), on average, Medsafe completed their evaluation 55 working days faster than the previous period.  

    For generic medicines (intermediate risk), on average, Medsafe completed their evaluation 45 working days faster than the previous period.   

    Medsafe has also adopted new categories for over-the-counter medicines (low risk) which includes pseudoephedrine. For this category Medsafe are meeting 100% of their timeframe targets.   

    “While faster assessment times is a good step in the right direction, to give Kiwis the medicine access they deserve, Medsafe’s approval process needs further streamlining”, says Mr Seymour.    

    “One-way Medsafe can streamline their process further is by continuing to go outside of the box and using bespoke processes for approval where suitable. 

    “An example of where a bespoke process was very successful, was in the approval process of pseudoephedrine following the law change to allow purchase from a pharmacist without a prescription. Medsafe used a risk-based process to determine whether the medicine met their standards for consented low risk medicines. That process saw Medsafe approve 11 low risk products in 15 working days, just in time for winter. We hope to see more of this speed. 

    “The ACT-National coalition document commits to further streamline approval processes by introducing a new verification pathway. These changes will require Medsafe to approve new pharmaceuticals within 30 days of them being approved by at least two overseas regulatory agencies recognised by New Zealand.  

    “We’re committed to ensuring that the regulatory system for pharmaceuticals is not unreasonably holding back access. We want it to lead to more Kiwis being able to access the medicines they need to live a fulfilling life, not less.”

    Note to editors: Please find a link to the Ministry of Health’s landing page for performance reports here: https://www.medsafe.govt.nz/regulatory/Performance.asp

    MIL OSI New Zealand News

  • MIL-OSI New Zealand: Local News – Pātaka summer season inspires, connects and provokes – Porirua

    Source: Porirua City Council

    Three new exhibitions opened on Saturday as part of Pātaka Art + Museum’s stunning new season.
    The provocative exhibition Diane Prince: Activist Artist showcases a selection of Diane’s works. Diane (Ngā Puhi, Ngāti Whatua and Ngāti Kahu) is a painter, weaver, installation art practitioner, set designer and educator, whose multimedia practice emphasises Māori rights, particularly Māori women’s rights.
    The artworks focus on the close relationship between activism and art, with both facets deeply significant to an understanding of Māori and New Zealand (art) history. As we head into 50 years since the Māori Land March, Prince re-creates many of her previous works for a new audience – with political messages connecting even the quietest of her artworks.
    The second exhibition Rangirua presents two takes on the two-person exhibition, connecting two pairings of two artists: jewellers Neke Moa with Rowan Panther and mark-makers Gabrielle Amodeo alongside Martin Thompson. Rangirua, which translates to “two minds”, celebrates the comparisons and conversations that emerge when artists are placed side by side.
    In Taku Hoe, artists reconnect across Te Moananui a Kiwa (the Pacific Ocean) in the third exhibition, which features works from artists from the Aotearoa delegation for the 2024 Festival of Pacific Arts and Culture (FestPAC).
    The artworks represented at Pātaka include Cry of the Stolen People – Black Birding of the Tokelau Islands by Porirua-based Tokelauan artists Jack Kirifi, Moses Viliamu, Matthew Lepaio and the late Zac Mateo. The audio-visual installation tells the little-known history of Pacific slavery.
    Mid-December those three exhibitions will be joined by Boro – Timeworn Textiles from Japan, celebrating textile art, and the unnamed women who created it. Boro is a method of hand-sewn, repeated repairs that use sashiko – a running stitch, ideally the size of a grain of rice – to beautifully preserve and recycle fabric with cherished textiles passed down through generations.
    Find out more: pataka.org.nz

    MIL OSI New Zealand News

  • MIL-OSI New Zealand: Local News – Papakōwhai shared path open and proving popular

    Source: Porirua City Council

    The newly completed Papakōwhai shared path is a fantastic addition to this part of Porirua, according to one of the area’s school principals.
    The 1.7km shared pathway, along the eastern side of Papakōwhai Rd, improves the connections between key locations, including Aotea College, Aotea Lagoon, Paremata School and Paremata Railway Station. It forms part of the national Te Araroa Trail and was fully funded by the Government’s Transport Choices Fund, led by NZ Transport Agency Waka Kotahi.
    Construction began in November 2023 and it was officially opened on 21 October.
    Paremata School principal Bryce Coleman said it makes it safer for his pupils to get to school.
    “For our students to be able to cycle safely along a busy stretch of road is a real bonus,” he said.
    “Congratulations to the Council and the pathway team for all their hard mahi – it’s just what was needed for the local community and has improved road safety.”
    The shared path supports the Council’s objectives to reduce emissions and focus on moving towards a more climate-resilient way of life.
    The new path includes:
    – 1.7km of shared path – which is 2.5m-3m wide
    – Seven pedestrian crossings to make it safer and easier to get around
    – 50 new streetlight poles with LED lights
    – 5000+ plants to enhance the path past the wetland and to reduce construction impact.
    A key add-on for the project was the installation of the pump track at Aotea Lagoon last December. The loop of mounds and curves provides a riding experience for those on bikes, scooters, roller blades, roller skates and skateboards.

    MIL OSI New Zealand News

  • MIL-OSI New Zealand: Emergency Management – World Tsunami Awareness Day: Long or strong, get gone – but where to?

    Source: National Emergency Management Agency (NEMA)

    New Zealanders know the catchphrase “If an earthquake is Long or Strong, Get Gone” – but do you know where to “get gone” to?

    Today is World Tsunami Awareness Day, and the National Emergency Management Agency (NEMA)’s Chief Science Advisor Professor Tom Wilson is urging people across Aotearoa New Zealand to take a few minutes to check their tsunami zone and plan their evacuation route.

    NEMA’s annual emergency preparedness survey shows awareness of the need to self-evacuate in a long or strong earthquake near the coast has risen from 75% to 86%.

    “It’s really encouraging to see high awareness of our Long or Strong, Get Gone advice,” Dr Wilson says.

    “However, many people may not know if they’re in an evacuation zone, and where they should evacuate to.

    “The National Tsunami Evacuation Zone Map lets you look up the address of anywhere you live, work or play, and it will tell you straight away if you’re in a tsunami evacuation zone.

    “Give it a go now, and practice your route. It’s a nifty tool that could save your life.

    “All of New Zealand’s coastline is at risk of tsunami, and we have a lot of coastline. In a local-source tsunami – like one caused by an earthquake on the Hikurangi fault along the North Island’s East Coast – immediate self-evacuation is key to survival.”

    Professor Wilson says research into the 5 March 2021 tsunami sequence shows that people often wait for an official warning before evacuating, when they should leave straight away.

    “Awareness may be high, but the science tells us that people aren’t always doing the right thing in the heat of the moment.  The more we plan and practice now, the easier it will be when we have a real tsunami event.

    “To mark World Tsunami Awareness Day, take a few moments with your whānau today – and find out what to do if a tsunami strikes.”

    Dr Wilson says 2024 marks twenty years since the Boxing Day Tsunami, which claimed 230,000 lives across India, Indonesia, Thailand and Sri Lanka on 26 December 2004.

    “The Boxing Day tsunami is a tragic reminder of the devasting power of tsunamis, and a reminder that we need to learn and plan.”

    MIL OSI New Zealand News

  • MIL-OSI USA: DOD Announces New Director for Asia-Pacific Center for Security Studies

    Source: United States Department of Defense

    Pentagon spokesperson Maj. Pete Nguyen provided the following statement:

    The Department of Defense is pleased to announce Maj. Gen. Suzanne Puanani Vares-Lum as the new director of the Daniel K. Inouye Asia-Pacific Center for Security Studies (DKI APCSS), effective early 2025.

    Maj. Gen. Vares-Lum’s leadership as President of the East-West Center and her 34 years of service in the U.S. Army provide her with the vision and experience needed to be a transformational leader at this vital DoD institution in the Indo-Pacific region.

    Retired Rear Adm. Pete Gumataotao departed the Center this last summer after more than six years of distinguished service as director of DKI APCSS.

    DKI APCSS is the department’s premier institution dedicated to scholars and practitioners focused on the Indo-Pacific region.

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI Video: Occupied Palestinian Territory, Ukraine, Lebanon & other topics – Daily Press Briefing (4 Nov 2024)

    Source: United Nations (Video News)

    Noon Briefing by Stéphane Dujarric, Spokesperson for the Secretary-General.

    Highlights:
    -Occupied Palestinian Territory
    -Lebanon/Israel
    -Lebanon/Humanitarian
    -Ukraine
    -Ukraine/Humanitarian
    -Security Council
    -Rosemary DiCarlo/Japan
    -West and Central Africa
    -Democratic Republic of the Congo
    -Deputy Secretary-General
    -World Urban Forum
    -Counter-Terrorism
    -Resident Coordinator – Honduras
    -NY marathon
    -Briefings today

    Occupied Palestinian Territory
    In Gaza, the Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs is deeply concerned about persistent reports of mounting casualties, with the number of Palestinians being killed and injured especially high in North Gaza Governorate, where the Israeli military operations are continuing.
    In a statement on Saturday, Catherine Russell, the UNICEF, Children’s Fund head, said that more than 50 children had reportedly been killed in Jabalya over the previous two days alone, after strikes leveled two residential buildings sheltering hundreds of people.
    Meanwhile, our humanitarian colleagues tell us that, for the past month, Israeli authorities have only allowed humanitarian access to Jabalya, Beit Lahia and Beit Hanoun on an exceptional basis, leaving us unable to confirm the conditions of people inside and we worry for their safety.
    OCHA warns that the already limited humanitarian supplies entering Gaza have dwindled even further since October. Private imports are virtually banned, and Israeli authorities are only allowing the use of three entry points – Kerem Shalom, Gate 96, which is near Deir Al-Balah and Erez West. Furthermore, humanitarian colleagues can only access these border areas by highly dangerous routes. The use of most roads leading to these entry points has either been banned by the Israeli authorities or rendered unsafe due to the ongoing hostilities.
    The routes available are often in poor condition and prone to armed looting fueled by the breakdown in public order and safety.
    Our humanitarian colleagues note that supplies reaching the northern crossing at Erez West can only be sent to Gaza city, as requests to deliver them to besieged areas in North Gaza governorate are being consistently denied and rejected.
    For its part, the World Food Programme warns that as winter approaches, the lack of food and other vital humanitarian supplies entering the Gaza Strip could soon escalate into famine unless immediate action is taken. In October, the World Food Programme has only been able to reach 42 per cent of the 1.1 million people targeted for food assistance in Gaza, with reduced rations due to dropping aid levels.

    Lebanon/Israel
    An update from UNIFIL, who is noting with continued concern the airstrikes by the Israel Defense Forces across Lebanon over the weekend, including in the South, in Sidon, Baalbek and Beirut, resulting in several casualties. In southern Lebanon, the peacekeepers report that IDF operations have continued, involving clashes with Hizbullah. Meanwhile, they also report that Hizbullah has continued to launch drones and dozens of rockets South, into Israel.
    The increasing impact on civilians is of grave concern and we condemn the loss of civilian lives. All actors must adhere to international law and protect civilians and civilian infrastructure. UNIFIL premises also continue to be impacted. On 2 November, a UN position near Markaba, in Sector East, sustained damage to its prefabricated containers and perimeters caused by demolition operations being undertaken by the IDF.
    A nearby explosion also damaged a UN vehicle at the [UNIFIL] Naqoura Headquarters, with no injuries reported. We once again remind all actors of the inviolability of the UN premises and their responsibility to protect UN peacekeepers.
    We urge the parties to halt the violence immediately. The United Nations continues to support efforts towards a ceasefire and a diplomatic solution.

    Full Highlights: https://www.un.org/sg/en/content/noon-briefing-highlight?date%5Bvalue%5D%5Bdate%5D=04%20November%202024

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YHC60gr1Lo8

    MIL OSI Video

  • MIL-OSI New Zealand: Political Attacks – Appalling attack on public service official by Minister crosses the line – PSA

    Source: PSA

    Associate Health Minister Casey Costello’s attack on the neutrality of a health official is outrageous and shows again how this Government is fearful of advice it doesn’t like.
    “Publicly attacking a public servant for giving advice that you disagree with is unacceptable within our democratic system,” said Kerry Davies, National Secretary for the Public Service Association Te Pūkenga Here Tikanga Mahi.
    “Officials are there to give robust advice so Ministers can carefully weigh all the evidence and make good decisions.
    “In this case, the official with expertise in this matter was simply doing the job expected of her by taxpayers. She was pointing out the flaws in evidence the Minister herself provided to justify a $200 million tax break for tobacco companies.
    “Taxpayers rightly expect officials to provide robust advice and evidence and challenge Ministers. It’s how our system works.
    “Of course, Ministers have a right to reject that advice, but publicly attacking an official undermines a core principle that officials must be able to give free and frank advice to enable good decision-making.”
    The Public Service Act 2020 makes that principle for officials very clear – ‘when giving advice to Ministers, to do so in a free and frank manner’, so that the public service can deliver on its purpose of supporting ‘constitutional and democratic government’.
    “The Minister talks about the need for officials to hold to ‘public sector standards of integrity and political neutrality’ – that is exactly what this official was doing,” said Kerry Davies.
    “Here we have an inexperienced Minister intimidating officials because she is simply unhappy with their advice. That is wrong.
    “The Government promised to base decisions on evidence, but it has consistently ignored the advice and evidence presented to it by officials when Ministers didn’t like it.
    “But this Minister has now gone a step too far and her public attack will have a chilling effect on officials. How is that good for our democracy?
    “The PSA will be writing to the incoming Public Service Commissioner to express our strong concerns.”

    MIL OSI New Zealand News

  • MIL-OSI Australia: Nation-first Information Standard for lithium-ion e-bikes and e-skateboards

    Source: New South Wales Government 2

    Headline: Nation-first Information Standard for lithium-ion e-bikes and e-skateboards

    Published: 4 November 2024

    Released by: Minister for Better Regulation and Fair Trading, Minister for Transport


    In an Australian first, NSW Fair Trading is set to introduce an Information Standard for lithium-ion battery-powered e-micromobility products, as it powers up its nation-leading effort to protect consumers from safety risks posed by the increasingly popular devices. 

    Information Standards regulate what guidance and warnings are provided to consumers about goods and services, with an aim to keep purchasers informed of the risks products carry and how they should be used to avoid those risks.

    E-micromobility products include e-scooters, e-bikes, e-skateboards, self-balancing hoverboards and their associated chargers.

    If retailers in NSW do not provide product guidance mandated by an Information Standard, they could be subject to penalties of up to $5,500 for each breach.

    NSW Fair Trading’s proposed Information Standard for lithium-ion battery-powered e-micromobility devices will provide consumer advice and warnings on: 

    Fire safety and emergency procedures – identifying signs of a fire and procedures to be followed in case of an emergency.  

    Electrical safety – warnings for consumers about lithium-ion batteries, battery charging and warnings against modification of the device. 

    Product storage – information on safe storage and protection from environmental hazards. 

    Use, service and repair – information about safe use practices, what to do if there is any damage to the device, and details about service and repair centres.  

    Road rules – information urging consumers to check the road rules applicable to their device.

    End of life – best practices for disposal of devices and lithium-ion batteries. 

    The forthcoming Information Standard, which is expected to be introduced in early 2025, will support the new product safety standards for lithium-ion e-micromobility devices.

    The safety standards announced in early August require e-bikes, e-scooters, hoverboards and e-skateboards to meet new testing, certification, and marking requirements, and will be introduced in a staged process from 1 February 2025.

    The product safety standards are intended to curb the fire-risks associated with lithium-ion e-micromobility devices by ensuring low quality and dangerous versions of these products cannot enter the market and be sold on to unwitting consumers.  

    Retailers, manufacturers and suppliers will face fines of up to $825,000 for not complying with the new safety standards.

    E-micromobility products were the single largest group of lithium-ion battery-powered devices associated with fires in 2022 and 2023, with Fire and Rescue NSW recording 90 incidents related to the products in those years. There have been 72 fire-incidents connected with e-micromobility products in 2024. 

    This work by NSW Fair Trading complements the regulatory work for batteries being undertaken by the NSW Environment Protection Authority – showing that NSW is leading the way when it comes to protecting consumers, workers and the environment from battery risks now and into the future.

    NSW Fair Trading is consulting with industry stakeholders and Government agencies to determine what should be included in the Information Standard. The public can have their say at: https://www.haveyoursay.nsw.gov.au/lithium-ion-battery-powered-micromobility-vehicles until 6 December 2024.

    For more information on the new lithium-ion battery powered e-micromobility product standards, please visit: https://www.nsw.gov.au/housing-and-construction/safety-home/electrical-safety/lithium-ion-battery-safety/new-safety-standards-for-lithium-ion-batteries-e-mobility-devices 

    Minister for Better Regulation and Fair Trading Anoulack Chanthivong said:  

    “We need to ensure we have a robust regulatory framework to keep consumers safe from the potential harms posed by some lithium-ion battery-powered products.

    “This Information Standard is another step in building that framework and will provide consumers with the information they need to stay safe when using e-micromobility devices.

    “The NSW Government looks forward to working with, and hearing from stakeholders and the public, about what they think consumers need to know before they buy an e-bike or other e-micromobility product.”

    Minister for Transport Jo Haylen said:

    “As we move towards legalising the use of e-scooters and other micro-mobility devices on NSW roads, it’s vital we ensure these devices are up to standard and pass strict safety standards.

    “Ensuring that high quality lithium-ion battery-powered devices are the only ones available on the shelves will keep people safe.”

    Quotes attributable to Commissioner of NSW Fair Trading, Natasha Mann:  

    “NSW Fair Trading has been working closely with consumers, industry, and other Government agencies to ensure people are protected from the risks posed by lithium-ion e-micromobility products. 

    “While new product standards for manufacturers, retailers, and suppliers are set to come into effect from 1 February next year, an Information Standard will give people access to the guidance they need when purchasing one of these products.

    “These changes are about empowering consumers to make informed decisions when they first buy a product and knowing how to use it safely through the product’s life.”

    MIL OSI News