Category: Finance

  • MIL-OSI: Ellomay Capital Reports Results for the Fourth Quarter and Full Year of 2024

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    TEL-AVIV, Israel, March 31, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Ellomay Capital Ltd. (NYSE American; TASE: ELLO) (“Ellomay” or the “Company”), a renewable energy and power generator and developer of renewable energy and power projects in Europe, USA and Israel, today reported its unaudited consolidated financial results for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2024.

    Financial Highlights

    • Total assets as of December 31, 2024 amounted to approximately €676.7 million, compared to total assets as of December 31, 2023 of approximately €612.9 million.
    • Revenues1 for the three months ended December 31, 2024 were approximately €8.7 million, compared to revenues of approximately €8.4 million for the three months ended December 31, 2023. Revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024 were approximately €40.5 million, compared to revenues of approximately €48.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
    • Loss from continuing operations for the three months ended December 31, 2024 was approximately €12 million, compared to loss from continuing operations of approximately €8 million for the three months ended December 31, 2023. Loss from continuing operations for the year ended December 31, 2024 was approximately €9.6 million, compared to profit from continuing operations of approximately €2.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
    • Loss for the three months ended December 31, 2024 was approximately €12 million, compared to loss of approximately €9.8 million for the three months ended December 31, 2023. Loss for the year ended December 31, 2024 was approximately €9.5 million, compared to profit of approximately €0.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
    • EBITDA for the three months ended December 31, 2024 was approximately €7.6 million, compared to EBITDA loss of approximately €2.5 million for the three months ended December 31, 2023. EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2024 was approximately €25.1 million, compared to EBITDA of approximately €18.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. See below under “Use of Non-IFRS Financial Measures” for additional disclosure concerning EBITDA.
    • On December 31, 2023, the Company executed an agreement to sell its holdings in the 9 MW solar plant located in Talmei Yosef. The sale was consummated on June 3, 2024, and the net consideration received at closing was approximately NIS 42.6 million (approximately €10.6 million). In connection with the sale, the Company presents the results of this solar plant as a discontinued operation.

    Financial Overview for the Year Ended December 31, 2024

    • Revenues1 were approximately €40.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to approximately €48.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. This decrease mainly results from a reduction in electricity prices in Spain between February and May 2024 and lower gas prices in the Netherlands in 2024 compared to prices in 2023, partially offset by income generated by our 20 MW solar power plants in Italy which were connected to the grid during 2024. The decrease is also due to loss of revenues in connection with the fire near the Talasol Solar S.L. (300 MV solar) (“Talasol”) and Ellomay Solar S.L. (28 MV solar) (“Ellomay Solar”) facilities in Spain in July 2024. In connection with such loss of revenues, the Company recorded an amount of approximately €1.7 million as ‘other income’ for the year ended December 31, 2024, based on compensation from the insurers for loss of income.
    • Operating expenses were approximately €19.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to approximately €22.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. This decrease mainly results from a decrease in direct taxes on electricity production paid by the Company’s Spanish subsidiaries as a result of reduced electricity prices. The operating expenses of the Company’s Spanish subsidiaries for the year ended December 31, 2023 were impacted by the Spanish RDL 17/2022, which established the reduction of returns on the electricity generating activity of Spanish production facilities that do not emit greenhouse gases, accomplished through payments of a portion of the revenues by the production facilities to the Spanish government. The increased expenses during the year ended December 31, 2023 resulting from this impact, were partially offset by lower costs in connection with the acquisition of feedstock by our Dutch biogas plants. Depreciation and amortization expenses were approximately €16.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to approximately €16 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
    • Project development costs were approximately €4.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to approximately €4.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
    • General and administrative expenses were approximately €6.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to approximately €5.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in general and administrative expenses is mostly due to higher consultancy expenses.
    • Share of profits of equity accounted investee, after elimination of intercompany transactions, was approximately €11.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to approximately €4.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in share of profits of equity accounted investee resulted mainly from the increase in revenues of Dorad Energy Ltd. (“Dorad”) due to higher quantities of electricity produced partially offset by an increase in operating expenses in connection with the increased production. In addition, in December 2024, Dorad received payment in an amount of approximately $130 million pursuant to an arbitration ruling in a derivative claim submitted by certain of its shareholders, which increased Dorad’s net profit for 2024 by approximately NIS 215.6 million (after the effect of taxes). These amounts were recorded by Dorad in its financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2024 in the income statement partially as a reduction in depreciation expenses, partly as finance income, and the remainder as a decrease in general and administrative expenses.
    • Other income, net was approximately €3.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to €0 for the year ended December 31, 2023. The income was recognized based on insurance compensation in connection with the fire near the Talasol and Ellomay Solar facilities in Spain in July 2024, net of impairment expenses related to the damaged fixed assets. The amount to be received due to loss of income is approximately €1.7 million.
    • Financing expense, net was approximately €19.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to financing expense, net of approximately €3.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in financing expenses, net, was mainly attributable to higher expenses resulting from exchange rate differences that amounted to approximately €7.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to income from exchange rate differences of approximately €6.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, an aggregate change of approximately €14.5 million. The exchange rate differences were mainly recorded in connection with the New Israeli Shekel (“NIS”) cash and cash equivalents and the Company’s NIS denominated debentures and were caused by the 5.4% reevaluation of the NIS against the euro during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to a devaluation of 6.9% during the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in financing expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 was also due to increased interest expenses mainly resulting from the issuance of the Company’s Series F Debentures in January, April, August and November 2024. These increases in financing expenses were partially offset by an increase in financing income of approximately €0.9 million in connection with derivatives and warrants in the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.
    • Tax benefit was approximately €1.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to a tax benefit of approximately €1.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
    • Loss from continuing operations for the year ended December 31, 2024 was approximately €9.6 million, compared to profit from continuing operations of approximately €2.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
    • Profit from discontinued operation (net of tax) for the year ended December 31, 2024 was approximately €137 thousand, compared to loss from discontinued operation of approximately €1.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
    • Loss for the year ended December 31, 2024 was approximately €9.5 million, compared to a profit of approximately €0.6 million for year ended December 31, 2023.
    • Total other comprehensive income was approximately €13.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to total other comprehensive income of approximately €41.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The change in total other comprehensive income mainly results from foreign currency translation adjustments due to the change in the NIS/euro exchange rate and from changes in fair value of cash flow hedges, including a material decrease in the fair value of the liability resulting from the financial power swap that covers approximately 80% of the output of the Talasol solar plant (the “Talasol PPA”). The Talasol PPA experienced high volatility due to the substantial change in electricity prices in Europe. In accordance with hedge accounting standards, the changes in the Talasol PPA’s fair value are recorded in the Company’s shareholders’ equity through a hedging reserve and not through the accumulated deficit/retained earnings. The changes do not impact the Company’s consolidated net profit/loss or the Company’s consolidated cash flows.
    • Total comprehensive income was approximately €3.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to total comprehensive income of approximately €41.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
    • Net cash provided by operating activities was approximately €8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to approximately €8.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in net cash provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2024, is mainly due to the decrease in electricity prices in Spain. In addition, during the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company’s Dutch biogas plants elected to temporarily exit the subsidy regime and sell the gas at market prices and during the year ended December 31, 2024 these plants returned to the subsidy regime. Under the subsidy regime, plants are entitled to monthly advances on subsidies based on the production during the previous year. As no subsidies were paid to the Company’s Dutch biogas plants for 2023, these plants were entitled to low advance payments for 2024 and the payment for gas produced by the plants during 2024 is expected to be received until July 2025 and reflected accordingly in the Company’s cash flow from operations.

    CEO Review for 2024

    In 2024, the Company presented an increase of 71% in the operating profit to approximately €7.7 million and of 33.5% in the EBITDA to approximately €25.1 million compared to 2023, despite a decrease of approximately €9 million in the annual revenues, which was caused by low and even negative electricity prices in Spain in the first half of 2024. During 2024 and in recent months the Company made significant advancements in the development of new projects, which are expected to contribute to an increase in revenues in coming years:

    In Italy – finance agreements were executed with respect to projects with an aggregate capacity of 198 MW (of which 38 MW are already connected to the electricity grid) and construction agreements for the remainder of the projects with an aggregate capacity of 160 MW were also executed.

    In the USA – the Company is advancing additional projects with an aggregate capacity of approximately 50 MW that are expected to begin construction during 2025.

    In the Netherlands – the Company advanced in obtaining licenses to expand the operations of the biogas facilities by additional 50% while making relatively small investments.

    In Israel – the approval of the National Infrastructures Committee to expand the Dorad power plant by 650 MW was received.  

    Operating expenses in 2024 decreased by approximately €3 million compared to 2023. Project development expenses in 2024 decreased by approximately €0.4 million compared to 2023 despite the inclusion of non-recurring expenses of approximately €0.5 million in connection with the cancellation of a guarantee in the project development expenses for 2024. Following the advancement of project development and the transition to the construction stage, the decrease in project development expenses is expected to continue during the year.

    The appreciation of the NIS against the euro at the end of 2024 caused revaluation losses of approximately €7.8 million compared to revaluation profit of approximately €6.7 million in 2023. The aggregate change is approximately €14.5 million and is the main cause for the increase in financing expenses in 2024.

    In March 2025 a transaction was executed between Zorlu Enerji Elektrik Üretim A.S (“Zorlu”) and The Phoenix Insurance Company Ltd. for the sale of Zorlu’s entire holdings in Dorad (25% of Dorad’s outstanding shares). The consideration for the shares represents a value of NIS 2.8 billion for Dorad. Ellomay Luzon Energy Infrastructures Ltd. (50% held by the Company), which currently holds 18.75% of Dorad’s shares, has a right of first refusal over 15% of Dorad’s shares included in the transaction. The Company believes that the price is attractive and therefore intends to act to exercise the right of first refusal. Activity in Spain:

    The electricity prices in the second half of 2024 increased and stabilized on the projected seasonal price. The revenues from the sale of electricity in 2024 were approximately €23 million compared to approximately €32 million in 2023. The decrease is primarily attributable to the low/negative electricity prices in the first half of 2024, as well as to the loss of revenues in the amount of approximately €1.7 million due to a fire. The loss of revenues due to the fire will be covered in full by the insurance company.

    Activity of Dorad:

    In 2024, the Dorad power plant recorded an increase in profit, with net profit of approximately NIS 452.3 million, an increase of approximately NIS 241 million compared to 2023. The Dorad power station received the approval of the National Infrastructures Committee and a positive connection survey to increase the capacity by an additional 650 MW. Due to the final award in the arbitration against Edeltech and Zorlu, Dorad received during 2024 compensation of approximately $130 million that increased Dorad’s net profit for 2024 by approximately NIS 215.6 million (after the effect of taxes).

    Activity in the USA:

    In the USA, the development and construction activities of solar projects are progressing at a rapid pace and the construction of the first four projects, with a total capacity of approximately 49 MW, began in early 2024. At the end of 2024, construction of two projects (in an aggregate capacity of approximately 27 MW) was completed and the IRS approval of entitlement to tax credits was received. These projects were connected to the electricity grid at the end of March 2025. The additional two projects (in an aggregate capacity of approximately 22 MW) are under construction and their construction is expected to end during April and June 2025. Additional projects with an aggregate capacity of approximately 50 MW are under development and are intended to begin construction in 2025. The Company executed an agreement to sell the tax credits of the first four projects for approximately $19 million.

    Activity in Italy:

    The Company has a portfolio of 460 MW solar projects in Italy of which 38 MW are connected to the grid and operating 294 MW are ready to build and 128 MW are under advanced development. The Company executed construction agreements with the Engineering, Procurement and Construction (“EPC”) contractor for 160 MW that are ready to build, the commencement of construction is expected in the beginning of the second quarter of 2025 and the construction is expected to take approximately 18 months. A financing agreement with a European institutional investor was executed for the financing of the construction of 198 MW (including the connected projects and the projects for which the EPC agreements were executed) for 23 years with a fixed annual interest of 4.5%.

    New legislation in Italy prohibits the establishment of new projects on agricultural land. This prohibition increases the value of the Company’s portfolio, which is not subject to the prohibition or located on agricultural land. The Company estimates that new possibilities are emerging for obtaining a power purchase agreement (“PPA”) in Italy, therefore it expects that in the future project financing will be possible more easily and at lower costs.

    Activity in Israel:

    The Manara Cliff Pumped Storage Project (Company’s share is 83.34%): A project with a capacity of 156 MW, which is in advanced construction stages. The Iron Swords War, which commenced on October 7, 2023, stopped the construction work on the project. The project has protection from the state for damages and losses due to the war within the framework of the tariff regulation (covenants that support financing). The project was expected to reach commercial operation during the first half of 2027 and the continuation of the Iron Swords war will cause a delay in the date of activation. The Israeli Electricity Authority currently approved a postponement of sixteen months of the dates for the project. The Company and its partner in the project, Ampa, invested the equity required for the project (other than linkage differences), and the remainder of the funding is from a consortium of lenders led by Mizrahi Bank, at a scope of approximately NIS 1.18 billion.

    Development of Solar licenses combined with storage:

    1. The Komemiyut and Qelahim Projects: each intended for 21 solar MW and 50 MW / hour batteries. The sale of electricity will be conducted through a private supplier.
      The Company waived the rights it won in a solar / battery tender process in connection with these projects and therefore paid a forfeiture of guarantee in the amount of NIS 1.8 million and is in advanced negotiations with a local virtual electricity supplier for the execution of a long-term PPA.
    2. The Talmei Yosef Project: intended for 10 solar MW and 22 MW / hour batteries. The request for zoning approval was approved in the fourth quarter of 2023.
    3. The Talmei Yosef Storage Project in Batteries: there is a zoning approval for approximately 400 MW / hour. The project is designed for the regulation of high voltage storage.

    Activity in the Netherlands:

    During 2024, high production levels were maintained in the Company’s three biogas plants. In addition, significant progress was made in the process of obtaining the licenses to increase production by about 50% in each of the Company’s plants. Increasing production will require relatively small investments and is expected to significantly increase income and EBITDA. Following the directive of the European Union to act to significantly increase the production of green gas, the Dutch parliament approved the legislation mandating the obligation to mix green gas with fossil gas, which will become effective commencing January 1, 2026. This legislation is expected to have a positive effect on revenues from the sale of green gas and the price of the accompanying green certificates. Agreements were executed for the future sale of green certificates for green gas in the context of the new regulation at a price of approximately €1 per certificate. The Company’s Dutch subsidiaries generate approximately 16 million green certificates a year.

    Use of Non-IFRS Financial Measures

    EBITDA is a non-IFRS measure and is defined as earnings before financial expenses, net, taxes, depreciation and amortization. The Company presents this measure in order to enhance the understanding of the Company’s operating performance and to enable comparability between periods. While the Company considers EBITDA to be an important measure of comparative operating performance, EBITDA should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for net income or other statement of operations or cash flow data prepared in accordance with IFRS as a measure of profitability or liquidity. EBITDA does not take into account the Company’s commitments, including capital expenditures and restricted cash and, accordingly, is not necessarily indicative of amounts that may be available for discretionary uses. Not all companies calculate EBITDA in the same manner, and the measure as presented may not be comparable to similarly-titled measure presented by other companies. The Company’s EBITDA may not be indicative of the Company’s historic operating results; nor is it meant to be predictive of potential future results. The Company uses this measure internally as performance measure and believes that when this measure is combined with IFRS measure it add useful information concerning the Company’s operating performance. A reconciliation between results on an IFRS and non-IFRS basis is provided on page 15 of this press release.

    About Ellomay Capital Ltd.

    Ellomay is an Israeli based company whose shares are registered with the NYSE American and with the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange under the trading symbol “ELLO”. Since 2009, Ellomay focuses its business in the renewable energy and power sectors in Europe, USA and Israel.

    To date, Ellomay has evaluated numerous opportunities and invested significant funds in the renewable, clean energy and natural resources industries in Israel, Italy, Spain, the Netherlands and Texas, USA, including:

    • Approximately 335.9 MW of operating solar power plants in Spain (including a 300 MW solar plant in owned by Talasol, which is 51% owned by the Company) and approximately 38 MW of operating solar power plants in Italy;
    • 9.375% indirect interest in Dorad Energy Ltd., which owns and operates one of Israel’s largest private power plants with production capacity of approximately 850MW, representing about 6%-8% of Israel’s total current electricity consumption;
    • Groen Gas Goor B.V., Groen Gas Oude-Tonge B.V. and Groen Gas Gelderland B.V., project companies operating anaerobic digestion plants in the Netherlands, with a green gas production capacity of approximately 3 million, 3.8 million and 9.5 million Nm3 per year, respectively;
    • 83.333% of Ellomay Pumped Storage (2014) Ltd., which is involved in a project to construct a 156 MW pumped storage hydro power plant in the Manara Cliff, Israel;
    • Solar projects in Italy with an aggregate capacity of 294 MW that have reached “ready to build” status; and
    • Solar projects in the Dallas Metropolitan area, Texas, USA with an aggregate capacity of approximately 27 MW that are placed in service and in process of connection to the grid and additional 22 MW are under construction.

    For more information about Ellomay, visit http://www.ellomay.com.

    Information Relating to Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains forward-looking statements that involve substantial risks and uncertainties, including statements that are based on the current expectations and assumptions of the Company’s management. All statements, other than statements of historical facts, included in this press release regarding the Company’s plans and objectives, expectations and assumptions of management are forward-looking statements. The use of certain words, including the words “estimate,” “project,” “intend,” “expect,” “believe” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. The Company may not actually achieve the plans, intentions or expectations disclosed in the forward-looking statements and you should not place undue reliance on the Company’s forward-looking statements. Various important factors could cause actual results or events to differ materially from those that may be expressed or implied by the Company’s forward-looking statements, including changes in electricity prices and demand, regulatory changes increases in interest rates and inflation, changes in the supply and prices of resources required for the operation of the Company’s facilities (such as waste and natural gas) and in the price of oil, the impact of the war and hostilities in Israel and Gaza, the impact of the continued military conflict between Russia and Ukraine, technical and other disruptions in the operations or construction of the power plants owned by the Company and general market, political and economic conditions in the countries in which the Company operates, including Israel, Spain, Italy and the United States. These and other risks and uncertainties associated with the Company’s business are described in greater detail in the filings the Company makes from time to time with Securities and Exchange Commission, including its Annual Report on Form 20-F. The forward-looking statements are made as of this date and the Company does not undertake any obligation to update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

    Contact:
    Kalia Rubenbach (Weintraub)
    CFO
    Tel: +972 (3) 797-1111
    Email: hilai@ellomay.com

    Ellomay Capital Ltd. and its Subsidiaries

    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position

      December 31,
    2024 2023 2024
    Unaudited Audited Unaudited
    € in thousands Convenience Translation into US$ in thousands*
    Assets      
    Current assets:      
    Cash and cash equivalents 41,134 51,127 42,819
    Short term deposits 997
    Restricted cash 656 810 683
    Intangible asset from green certificates 178 553 185
    Trade and other receivables 20,734 11,717 21,583
    Derivatives asset short-term 146 275 152
    Assets of disposal groups classified as held for sale 28,297
      62,848 93,776 65,422
    Non-current assets      
    Investment in equity accounted investee 41,324 31,772 43,017
    Advances on account of investments 547 898 569
    Fixed assets 482,166 407,982 501,918
    Right-of-use asset 34,315 30,967 35,721
    Restricted cash and deposits 17,052 17,386 17,751
    Deferred tax 9,039 8,677 9,409
    Long term receivables 13,411 10,446 13,960
    Derivatives 15,974 10,948 16,628
      613,828 519,076 638,973
    Total assets 676,676 612,852 704,395
           
    Liabilities and Equity      
    Current liabilities      
    Current maturities of long-term bank loans 21,316 9,784 22,189
    Current maturities of other long-term loans 5,000 5,000 5,205
    Current maturities of debentures 35,706 35,200 37,169
    Trade payables 8,856 5,249 9,219
    Other payables 10,896 10,859 11,342
    Current maturities of derivatives 1,875 4,643 1,952
    Current maturities of lease liabilities 714 700 743
    Liabilities of disposal groups classified as held for sale 17,142
    Warrants 1,446 84 1,505
      85,809 88,661 89,324
    Non-current liabilities      
    Long-term lease liabilities 25,324 23,680 26,361
    Long-term bank loans 245,866 237,781 255,938
    Other long-term loans 31,314 29,373 32,597
    Debentures 155,823 104,887 162,206
    Deferred tax 2,486 2,516 2,588
    Other long-term liabilities 939 855 977
    Derivatives 288 300
      462,040 399,092 480,967
    Total liabilities 547,849 487,753 570,291
           
    Equity      
    Share capital 25,613 25,613 26,662
    Share premium 86,271 86,159 89,805
    Treasury shares (1,736) (1,736) (1,807)
    Transaction reserve with non-controlling Interests 5,697 5,697 5,930
    Reserves 14,338 4,299 14,925
    Accumulated deficit (12,019) (5,037) (12,511)
    Total equity attributed to shareholders of the Company 118,164 114,995 123,004
    Non-Controlling Interest 10,663 10,104 11,100
    Total equity 128,827 125,099 134,104
    Total liabilities and equity 676,676 612,852 704,395

    * Convenience translation into US$ (exchange rate as at December 31, 2024: euro 1 = US$ 1.041)

    Ellomay Capital Ltd. and its Subsidiaries

    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income

      For the three months ended December 31, For the year ended December 31, For the three months ended December 31, For the year ended December 31,
    2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2024
    Unaudited Unaudited Audited Unaudited
    € in thousands (except per share data) Convenience Translation into US$*
    Revenues 8,678 8,424 40,467 48,834 9,033 42,125
    Operating expenses (5,298) (5,460) (19,803) (22,861) (5,515) (20,614)
    Depreciation and amortization expenses (4,126) (4,265) (16,468) (16,012) (4,295) (17,143)
    Gross profit (loss) (746) (1,301) 4,196 9,961 (777) 4,368
                 
    Project development costs (790) (2,025) (4,101) (4,465) (822) (4,269)
    General and administrative expenses (1,384) (1,320) (6,063) (5,283) (1,441) (6,311)
    Share of profit (loss) of equity accounted investee 5,767 (279) 11,062 4,320 6,003 11,515
    Other income, net 524 3,409 545 3,549
    Operating profit (loss) 3,371 (4,925) 8,503 4,533 3,508 8,852
                 
    Financing income 710 345 2,495 8,747 739 2,597
    Financing income (expenses) in connection with derivatives and warrants, net (664) 336 1,140 251 (691) 1,187
    Financing expenses in connection with projects finance (1,544) (1,465) (6,190) (6,077) (1,607) (6,444)
    Financing expenses in connection with debentures (1,762) (1,008) (6,641) (3,876) (1,834) (6,913)
    Interest expenses on minority shareholder loan (528) (541) (2,144) (2,014) (550) (2,232)
    Other financing expenses (13,099) (1,499) (8,311) (588) (13,636) (8,651)
    Financing expenses, net (16,887) (3,832) (19,651) (3,557) (17,579) (20,456)
                 
    Profit (loss) before taxes on income (13,516) (8,757) (11,148) 976 (14,071) (11,604)
    Tax benefit 1,475 799 1,547 1,436 1,535 1,610
    Profit (loss) for the period from continuing operations (12,041) (7,958) (9,601) 2,412 (12,536) (9,994)
    Profit (loss) from discontinued operation (net of tax) 58 (1,857) 137 (1,787) 60 143
    Profit (loss) for the period (11,983) (9,815) (9,464) 625 (12,476) (9,851)
    Profit (loss) attributable to:            
    Owners of the Company (10,887) (8,490) (6,982) 2,219 (11,333) (7,268)
    Non-controlling interests (1,096) (1,325) (2,482) (1,594) (1,143) (2,583)
    Profit (loss) for the period (11,983) (9,815) (9,464) 625 (12,476) (9,851)
    Other comprehensive income (loss) item            
    that after initial recognition in comprehensive income (loss) were or will be transferred to profit or loss:            
    Foreign currency translation differences for foreign operations 13,159 1,234 8,007 (7,949) 13,698 8,335
    Foreign currency translation differences for foreign operations that were recognized in profit or loss 255 265
    Effective portion of change in fair value of cash flow hedges (3,781) (10,718) 5,631 39,431 (3,937) 5,861
    Net change in fair value of cash flow hedges transferred to profit or loss 1,108 19,183 (813) 9,794 1,154 (846)
    Total other comprehensive income 10,486 9,699 13,080 41,276 10,915 13,615
                 
    Total other comprehensive income (loss) attributable to:            
    Owners of the Company 11,354 5,172 10,039 16,931 11,818 10,450
    Non-controlling interests (868) 4,527 3,041 24,345 (903) 3,165
    Total other comprehensive income (loss) for the period 10,486 9,699 13,080 41,276 10,915 13,615
    Total comprehensive income (loss) for the period (1,497) (116) 3,616 41,901 (1,561) 3,764
                 
    Total comprehensive income (loss) attributable to:            
    Owners of the Company 467 (3,318) 3,057 19,150 485 3,182
    Non-controlling interests (1,964) 3,202 559 22,751 (2,046) 582
    Total comprehensive income (loss) for the period (1,497) (116) 3,616 41,901 (1,561) 3,764
                 

    * Convenience translation into US$ (exchange rate as at December 31, 2024: euro 1 = US $ 1.041)

    Ellomay Capital Ltd. and its Subsidiaries

    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (cont’d)

      For the three months ended December 31, For the year ended December 31, For the three months ended December 31, For the year ended December 31,
    2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2024
    Unaudited Unaudited Audited Unaudited
    € in thousands (except per share data) Convenience Translation into US$*
    Basic profit (loss) per share (0.85) (0.66) (0.54) 0.17 (0.91) (0.56)
    Diluted profit (loss) per share (0.85) (0.66) (0.54) 0.17 (0.91) (0.56)
                 
    Basic profit (loss) per share continuing operations (0.85) (0.14) (0.55) 0.31 (0.91) (0.57)
    Diluted profit (loss) per share continuing operations (0.85) (0.14) (0.55) 0.31 (0.91) (0.57)
                 
    Basic profit (loss) per share discontinued operation (0.52) 0.01 (0.14) 0.01
    Diluted profit (loss) per share discontinued operation (0.52) 0.01 (0.14) 0.01
                 

    * Convenience translation into US$ (exchange rate as at December 31, 2024: euro 1 = US$ 1.041)

    Ellomay Capital Ltd. and its Subsidiaries

    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity

                         
    Attributable to shareholders of the Company
    Non-controlling Interests Total Equity
    Share capital Share premium Accumulated Deficit Treasury shares Translation reserve from foreign operations Hedging Reserve Interests Transaction reserve with non-controlling Interests Total    
    € in thousands
    For the year ended                    
    December 31, 2024 (unaudited):                    
    Balance as at January 1, 2024 25,613 86,159 (5,037) (1,736) 385 3,914 5,697 114,995 10,104 125,099
    Profit (loss) for the period (6,982) (6,982) (2,482) (9,464)
    Other comprehensive income (loss) for the period 8,061 1,978 10,039 3,041 13,080
    Total comprehensive income (loss) for the period (6,982) 8,061 1,978 3,057 559 3,616
    Transactions with owners of the Company, recognized directly in equity:                    
    Share-based payments 112 112 112
    Balance as at December 31, 2024 25,613 86,271 (12,019) (1,736) 8,446 5,892 5,697 118,164 10,663 128,827
                         
                         
    For the three months                    
    ended December 31, 2024 (unaudited):                    
    Balance as at September 30, 2024 25,613 86,250 (1,132) (1,736) (4,377) 7,361 5,697 117,676 12,627 130,303
    Profit (loss) for the period (10,887) (10,887) (1,096) (11,983)
    Other comprehensive income (loss) for the period 12,823 (1,469) 11,354 (868) 10,486
    Total comprehensive income (loss) for the period (10,887) 12,823 (1,469) 467 (1,964) (1,497)
    Transactions with owners of the Company, recognized directly in equity:                    
    Share-based payments 21 21 21
    Balance as at December 31, 2024 25,613 86,271 (12,019) (1,736) 8,446 5,892 5,697 118,164 10,663 128,827

    Ellomay Capital Ltd. and its Subsidiaries

    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity (cont’d)

      Share capital Share premium Attributable to shareholders of the Company Non- controlling Total
    Interests Equity
    Accumulated deficit Treasury shares Translation reserve from
    foreign operations
    Hedging Reserve Interests Transaction reserve with
    non-controlling Interests
    Total    
    € in thousands
    For the year ended December 31, 2023 (audited):                    
    Balance as at January 1, 2023 25,613 86,038 (7,256) (1,736) 7,970 (20,602) 5,697 95,724 (12,647) 83,077
    Profit (loss) for the year 2,219 2,219 (1,594) 625
    Other comprehensive loss for the year (7,585) 24,516 16,931 24,345 41,276
    Total comprehensive loss for the year 2,219 (7,585) 24,516 19,150 22,751 41,901
    Transactions with owners of the Company, recognized directly in equity:                    
    Share-based payments 121 121 121
    Balance as at December 31, 2023 25,613 86,159 (5,037) (1,736) 385 3,914 5,697 114,995 10,104 125,099
                         
    For the three months                    
    ended December 31, 2023 (unaudited):                    
    Balance as at September 30, 2023 25,613 86,131 3,453 (1,736) (801) (72) 5,697 118,285 6,902 125,187
    Profit (loss) for the period (8,490) (8,490) (1,325) (9,815)
    Other comprehensive income (loss) for the period 1,186 3,986 5,172 4,527 9,699
    Total comprehensive income (loss) for the period (8,490) 1,186 3,986 (3,318) 3,202 (116)
    Transactions with owners of the Company, recognized directly in equity:                    
    Share-based payments 28 28 28
    Balance as at December 31, 2023 25,613 86,159 (5,037) (1,736) 385 3,914 5,697 114,995 10,104 125,099

    Ellomay Capital Ltd. and its Subsidiaries

    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity (cont’d)

          Attributable to shareholders of the Company Non- controlling Total
        Interests Equity
    Share capital Share premium Accumulated deficit Treasury shares Translation reserve from
    foreign operations
    Hedging Reserve Interests Transaction reserve with
    non-controlling Interests
    Total    
    Convenience translation into US$ (exchange rate as at December 31, 2024: euro 1 = US$ 1.041)
    For the year ended December 31, 2024 (unaudited):                    
    Balance as at January 1, 2024 26,662 89,688 (5,243) (1,807) 401 4,074 5,930 119,705 10,518 130,223
    Profit (loss) for the period (7,268) (7,268) (2,583) (9,851)
    Other comprehensive income (loss) for the period 8,391 2,059 10,450 3,165 13,615
    Total comprehensive income (loss) for the period (7,268) 8,391 2,059 3,182 582 3,764
    Transactions with owners of the Company, recognized directly in equity:                    
    Share-based payments 117 117 117
    Balance as at December 31, 2024 26,662 89,805 (12,511) (1,807) 8,792 6,133 5,930 123,004 11,100 134,104
                         
    For the three months                    
    ended December 31, 2024 (unaudited):                    
    Balance as at September 30, 2024 26,662 89,783 (1,178) (1,807) (4,555) 7,663 5,930 122,498 13,146 135,644
    Profit (loss) for the period (11,333) (11,333) (1,143) (12,476)
    Other comprehensive income (loss) for the period 13,347 (1,530) 11,817 (903) 10,914
    Total comprehensive income (loss) for the period (11,333) 13,347 (1,530) 484 (2,046) (1,562)
    Transactions with owners of the Company, recognized directly in equity:                    
    Share-based payments 22 22 22
    Balance as at December 31, 2024 26,662 89,805 (12,511) (1,807) 8,792 6,133 5,930 123,004 11,100 134,104

    Ellomay Capital Ltd. and its Subsidiaries

    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flow

      For the three months ended December 31, For the year ended December 31, For the three months ended December 31, 2024 For year ended December 31, 2024
    2024 2023 2024 2023
    Unaudited Unaudited Audited Unaudited
    € in thousands Convenience Translation into US$*
    Cash flows from operating activities            
    Profit (loss) for the period (11,983) (9,815) (9,464) 625 (12,476) (9,851)
    Adjustments for:            
    Financing expenses, net 16,887 3,632 19,247 3,034 17,579 20,035
    Loss from settlement of derivatives contract 266 316 277 329
    Impairment losses on assets of disposal groups classified as held-for-sale 2,565 405 2,565 422
    Depreciation and amortization 4,126 4,378 16,516 16,473 4,295 17,193
    Share-based payment transactions 21 28 112 121 22 117
    Share of profits of equity accounted investees (5,767) 279 (11,062) (4,320) (6,003) (11,515)
    Payment of interest on loan from an equity accounted investee 33 1,501
    Change in trade receivables and other receivables (5,606) (1,317) (8,824) (302) (5,836) (9,185)
    Change in other assets 2,894 69 3,770 (681) 3,013 3,924
    Change in receivables from concessions project 259 793 1,778 825
    Change in trade payables 48 (332) (31) (45) 50 (32)
    Change in other payables 4,747 (2,492) 4,454 (2,235) 4,941 4,636
    Tax benefit (1,475) (1,391) (1,552) (1,852) (1,535) (1,615)
    Income taxes refund (paid) 277 (473) 623 (912) 288 649
    Interest received 605 524 2,537 2,936 630 2,641
    Interest paid (2,618) (4,132) (9,873) (10,082) (2,725) (10,277)
      14,405 1,630 17,431 7,979 14,996 18,147
    Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities 2,422 (8,185) 7,967 8,604 2,520 8,296
                 
    Cash flows from investing activities            
    Acquisition of fixed assets (22,894) (7,365) (72,922) (58,848) (23,832) (75,909)
    Interest paid capitalized to fixed assets (887) (2,283) (2,515) (2,283) (923) (2,618)
    Proceeds from sale of investments 9,267 9,647
    Repayment of loan by an equity accounted investee 1,221 1,324
    Loan to an equity accounted investee (60) (128)
    Advances on account of investments (163) (421) (170)
    Proceeds from advances on account of investments 514 297 514 2,218 535 535
    Proceeds in marketable securities 2,837
    Investment in settlement of derivatives, net (540) (316) (562) (329)
    Proceeds from (investment in) restricted cash, net 532 (53) 689 840 554 717
    Proceeds from (investment in) short term deposit 2,408 1,004 (1,092) 2,507 1,045
    Net cash used in investing activities (20,867) (8,243) (64,442) (55,553) (21,721) (67,082)
                 
    Cash flows from financing activities            
    Issuance of warrants 2,666 2,775
    Cost associated with long-term loans (556) (690) (2,567) (1,877) (579) (2,672)
    Payment of principal of lease liabilities (2,276) (190) (2,941) (1,156) (2,369) (3,061)
    Proceeds from long-term loans 175 10,787 19,482 32,157 182 20,280
    Repayment of long-term loans (4,668) (5,746) (11,776) (12,736) (4,859) (12,258)
    Repayment of Debentures (35,845) (17,763) (37,313)
    Proceeds from issuance of Debentures, net 15,118 73,943 55,808 15,737 76,972
    Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities 7,793 4,161 42,962 54,433 8,112 44,723
                 
    Effect of exchange rate fluctuations on cash and cash equivalents 3,330 1,723 3,092 (2,387) 3,467 3,215
    Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents (7,322) (10,544) (10,421) 5,097 (7,622) (10,848)
    Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period 48,456 62,099 51,127 46,458 50,441 53,221
    Cash from (used in) disposal groups classified as held-for-sale (428) 428 (428) 446
    Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period 41,134 51,127 41,134 51,127 42,819 42,819

    * Convenience translation into US$ (exchange rate as at December 31, 2024: euro 1 = US$ 1.041)

    Ellomay Capital Ltd. and its Subsidiaries

    Operating Segments (Unaudited)

     
                           
    Italy Spain USA Netherlands Israel  
    Solar Subsidized Solar
    Plants
    28 MW
    Solar
    Talasol
    Solar
    Solar Biogas Dorad Manara Pumped Storage Solar* Total
    reportable
    segments
    Reconciliations
    Total consolidated
      For the year ended December 31, 2024
      € in thousands
                             
    Revenues 2,293 2,974 1,741 18,365 15,094 67,084 278 107,829 (67,362) 40,467
    Operating expenses (109) (519) (593) (4,695) (13,887) (50,065) (142) (70,010) 50,207 (19,803)
    Depreciation and amortization expenses (89) (919) (1,088) (11,453) (2,897) (2,489) (48) (18,983) 2,515 (16,468)
    Gross profit (loss) 2,095 1,536 60 2,217 (1,690) 14,530 88 18,836 (14,640) 4,196
                             
    Adjusted gross profit (loss) 2,095 1,536 60 2,217 (1,690) 14,530 3172 19,065 (14,869) 4,196
    Project development costs                       (4,101)
    General and administrative expenses                       (6,063)
    Share of income of equity accounted investee                       11,062
    Other income, net                       3,409
    Operating profit                       8,503
    Financing income                       2,495
    Financing income in connection with
    derivatives and warrants, net
                          1,140
    Financing expenses in connection with projects finance                       (6,190)
    Financing expenses in connection with debentures                       (6,641)
    Interest expenses on minority shareholder loan                       (2,144)
    Other financing expenses                       (8,311)
    Financing expenses, net                       (19,651)
    Profit before taxes on income                       (11,148)
                             
    Segment assets as at December 31, 2024 67,546 12,633 19,403 225,452 55,564 31,779 109,579 186,333 708,289 (31,613) 676,676

    * The results of the Talmei Yosef solar plant are presented as a discontinued operation.

    Ellomay Capital Ltd. and its Subsidiaries

    Reconciliation of Profit (Loss) to EBITDA (Unaudited)

      For the three months ended December 31, For the year ended December 31, For the three months ended December 31, For the year ended December 31,
    2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2024
      € in thousands Convenience Translation into US$ in thousands*
    Net profit (loss) for the period (11,983) (9,815) (9,464) 625 (12,476) (9,851)
    Financing expenses, net 16,887 3,832 19,651 3,557 17,579 20,456
    Tax benefit (1,475) (799) (1,547) (1,436) (1,535) (1,610)
    Depreciation and amortization 4,126 4,265 16,468 16,012 4,295 17,143
    EBITDA 7,555 (2,517) 25,108 18,758 7,863 26,138

    * Convenience translation into US$ (exchange rate as at December 31, 2024: euro 1 = US$ 1.041)

    Ellomay Capital Ltd.

    Information for the Company’s Debenture Holders

    Financial Covenants

    Pursuant to the Deeds of Trust governing the Company’s Series C, Series D, Series E, Series F and Series G Debentures (together, the “Debentures”), the Company is required to maintain certain financial covenants. For more information, see Items 4.A and 5.B of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 20-F submitted to the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 18, 2024, and below.

    Net Financial Debt

    As of December 31, 2024, the Company’s Net Financial Debt, (as such term is defined in the Deeds of Trust of the Company’s Debentures), was approximately €159.4 million (consisting of approximately €308.53 million of short-term and long-term debt from banks and other interest bearing financial obligations, approximately €200.54 million in connection with the Series C Debentures issuances (in July 2019, October 2020, February 2021 and October 2021), the Series D Convertible Debentures issuance (in February 2021), the Series E Secured Debentures issuance (in February 2023) and the Series F Debentures issuance (in January, April, August and November 2024)), net of approximately €41.1 million of cash and cash equivalents, short-term deposits and marketable securities and net of approximately €308.55 million of project finance and related hedging transactions of the Company’s subsidiaries). The Net Financial Debt and other information included in this disclosure do not include the issuance of the Company’s Series G Debentures in February 2025.

    Discussion concerning Warning Signs

    Upon the issuance of the Company’s Debentures, the Company undertook to comply with the “hybrid model disclosure requirements” as determined by the Israeli Securities Authority and as described in the Israeli prospectuses published in connection with the public offering of the company’s Debentures. This model provides that in the event certain financial “warning signs” exist in the Company’s consolidated financial results or statements, and for as long as they exist, the Company will be subject to certain disclosure obligations towards the holders of the Company’s Debentures.

    One possible “warning sign” is the existence of a working capital deficiency if the Company’s Board of Directors does not determine that the working capital deficiency is not an indication of a liquidity problem. In examining the existence of warning signs as of December 31, 2024, the Company’s Board of Directors noted the working capital deficiency as of December 31, 2024, in the amount of approximately €23 million. The Company’s Board of Directors reviewed the Company’s financial position, outstanding debt obligations and the Company’s existing and anticipated cash resources and uses and determined that the existence of a working capital deficiency as of December 31, 2024, does not indicate a liquidity problem. In making such determination, the Company’s Board of Directors noted the following: (i) the issuance of the Company’s Series G Debentures in consideration for approximately NIS 211.7 million (net of offering expenses), which was completed after December 31, 2024 and therefore not reflected on the Company’s balance sheet, (ii) the execution of the agreement to sell tax credits in connection with the US solar projects, which is expected to contribute approximately $19 million during the next twelve months, and (iii) the Company’s positive cash flow from operating activities during 2023 and 2024.

    Ellomay Capital Ltd.

    Information for the Company’s Debenture Holders (cont’d)

    Information for the Company’s Series C Debenture Holders

    The Deed of Trust governing the Company’s Series C Debentures (as amended on June 6, 2022, the “Series C Deed of Trust”), includes an undertaking by the Company to maintain certain financial covenants, whereby a breach of such financial covenants for two consecutive quarters is a cause for immediate repayment. As of December 31, 2024, the Company was in compliance with the financial covenants set forth in the Series C Deed of Trust as follows: (i) the Company’s Adjusted Shareholders’ Equity (as defined in the Series C Deed of Trust) was approximately €118.8 million, (ii) the ratio of the Company’s Net Financial Debt (as set forth above) to the Company’s CAP, Net (defined as the Company’s Adjusted Shareholders’ Equity plus the Net Financial Debt) was 57.3%, and (iii) the ratio of the Company’s Net Financial Debt to the Company’s Adjusted EBITDA,6 was 6.1.

    The following is a reconciliation between the Company’s loss and the Adjusted EBITDA (as defined in the Series C Deed of Trust) for the four-quarter period ended December 31, 2024:

      For the four-quarter period ended December 31, 2024
    Unaudited
    € in thousands
    Loss for the period (9,464)
    Financing expenses, net 19,651
    Taxes on income (1,547)
    Depreciation and amortization expenses 16,468
    Share-based payments 112
    Adjustment to revenues of the Talmei Yosef PV Plant due to calculation based on the fixed asset model 981
    Adjusted EBITDA as defined the Series C Deed of Trust 26,201

    Ellomay Capital Ltd.

    Information for the Company’s Debenture Holders (cont’d)

    Information for the Company’s Series D Debenture Holders

    The Deed of Trust governing the Company’s Series D Debentures includes an undertaking by the Company to maintain certain financial covenants, whereby a breach of such financial covenants for the periods set forth in the Series D Deed of Trust is a cause for immediate repayment. As of December 31, 2024, the Company was in compliance with the financial covenants set forth in the Series D Deed of Trust as follows: (i) the Company’s Adjusted Shareholders’ Equity (as defined in the Series D Deed of Trust) was approximately €118.8 million, (ii) the ratio of the Company’s Net Financial Debt (as set forth above) to the Company’s CAP, Net (defined as the Company’s Adjusted Shareholders’ Equity plus the Net Financial Debt) was 57.3%, and (iii) the ratio of the Company’s Net Financial Debt to the Company’s Adjusted EBITDA7 was 6.

    The following is a reconciliation between the Company’s loss and the Adjusted EBITDA (as defined in the Series D Deed of Trust) for the four-quarter period ended December 31, 2024:

      For the four-quarter period ended December 31, 2024
    Unaudited
    € in thousands
    Loss for the period (9,464)
    Financing expenses, net 19,651
    Taxes on income (1,547)
    Depreciation and amortization expenses 16,468
    Share-based payments 112
    Adjustment to revenues of the Talmei Yosef PV Plant due to calculation based on the fixed asset model 981
    Adjustment to data relating to projects with a Commercial Operation Date during the four preceding quarters8 440
    Adjusted EBITDA as defined the Series D Deed of Trust 26,641

    Ellomay Capital Ltd.

    Information for the Company’s Debenture Holders (cont’d)

    Information for the Company’s Series E Debenture Holders

    The Deed of Trust governing the Company’s Series E Debentures includes an undertaking by the Company to maintain certain financial covenants, whereby a breach of such financial covenants for the periods set forth in the Series E Deed of Trust is a cause for immediate repayment. As of December 31, 2024, the Company was in compliance with the financial covenants set forth in the Series E Deed of Trust as follows: (i) the Company’s Adjusted Shareholders’ Equity (as defined in the Series E Deed of Trust) was approximately €118.8 million, (ii) the ratio of the Company’s Net Financial Debt (as set forth above) to the Company’s CAP, Net (defined as the Company’s Adjusted Shareholders’ Equity plus the Net Financial Debt) was 57.3%, and (iii) the ratio of the Company’s Net Financial Debt to the Company’s Adjusted EBITDA9 was 6.

    The following is a reconciliation between the Company’s loss and the Adjusted EBITDA (as defined in the Series E Deed of Trust) for the four-quarter period ended December 31, 2024:

      For the four-quarter period ended December 31, 2024
    Unaudited
    € in thousands
    Loss for the period (9,464)
    Financing expenses, net 19,651
    Taxes on income (1,547)
    Depreciation and amortization expenses 16,468
    Share-based payments 112
    Adjustment to revenues of the Talmei Yosef PV Plant due to calculation based on the fixed asset model 981
    Adjustment to data relating to projects with a Commercial Operation Date during the four preceding quarters10 440
    Adjusted EBITDA as defined the Series E Deed of Trust 26,641
       

    In connection with the undertaking included in Section 3.17.2 of Annex 6 of the Series E Deed of Trust, no circumstances occurred during the reporting period under which the rights to loans provided to Ellomay Luzon Energy Infrastructures Ltd. (formerly U. Dori Energy Infrastructures Ltd. (“Ellomay Luzon Energy”)), which were pledged to the holders of the Company’s Series E Debentures, will become subordinate to the amounts owed by Ellomay Luzon Energy to Israel Discount Bank Ltd.

    As of December 31, 2024, the value of the assets pledged to the holders of the Series E Debentures in the Company’s books (unaudited) is approximately €41.3 million (approximately NIS 156.8 million based on the exchange rate as of such date).

    Ellomay Capital Ltd. and its Subsidiaries

    Information for the Company’s Debenture Holders (cont’d)

    Information for the Company’s Series F Debenture Holders

    The Deed of Trust governing the Company’s Series F Debentures includes an undertaking by the Company to maintain certain financial covenants, whereby a breach of such financial covenants for the periods set forth in the Series F Deed of Trust is a cause for immediate repayment. As of December 31, 2024, the Company was in compliance with the financial covenants set forth in the Series F Deed of Trust as follows: (i) the Company’s Adjusted Shareholders’ Equity (as defined in the Series F Deed of Trust) was approximately €118.4 million, (ii) the ratio of the Company’s Net Financial Debt (as set forth above) to the Company’s CAP, Net (defined as the Company’s Adjusted Shareholders’ Equity plus the Net Financial Debt) was 57.4%, and (iii) the ratio of the Company’s Net Financial Debt to the Company’s Adjusted EBITDA11 was 6.

    The following is a reconciliation between the Company’s loss and the Adjusted EBITDA (as defined in the Series F Deed of Trust) for the four-quarter period ended December 31, 2024:

      For the four-quarter period ended December 31, 2024
    Unaudited
    € in thousands
    Loss for the period (9,464)
    Financing expenses, net 19,651
    Taxes on income (1,547)
    Depreciation and amortization expenses 16,468
    Share-based payments 112
    Adjustment to revenues of the Talmei Yosef PV Plant due to calculation based on the fixed asset model 981
    Adjustment to data relating to projects with a Commercial Operation Date during the four preceding quarters12 440
    Adjusted EBITDA as defined the Series F Deed of Trust 26,641
       

    Ellomay Capital Ltd. and its Subsidiaries

    Information for the Company’s Debenture Holders (cont’d)

    Information for the Company’s Series G Debenture Holders

    The Deed of Trust governing the Company’s Series G Debentures includes an undertaking by the Company to maintain certain financial covenants, whereby a breach of such financial covenants for the periods set forth in the Series G Deed of Trust is a cause for immediate repayment. As of December 31, 2024, the Company was in compliance with the financial covenants set forth in the Series G Deed of Trust as follows: (i) the Company’s Adjusted Shareholders’ Equity (as defined in the Series G Deed of Trust) was approximately €118.4 million, (ii) the ratio of the Company’s Net Financial Debt (as set forth above) to the Company’s CAP, Net (defined as the Company’s Adjusted Shareholders’ Equity plus the Net Financial Debt) was 57.4%, and (iii) the ratio of the Company’s Net Financial Debt to the Company’s Adjusted EBITDA13 was 6.

    The following is a reconciliation between the Company’s loss and the Adjusted EBITDA (as defined in the Series G Deed of Trust) for the four-quarter period ended December 31, 2024:

      For the four-quarter period ended December 31, 2024
    Unaudited
    € in thousands
    Loss for the period (9,464)
    Financing expenses, net 19,651
    Taxes on income (1,547)
    Depreciation and amortization expenses 16,468
    Share-based payments 112
    Adjustment to revenues of the Talmei Yosef PV Plant due to calculation based on the fixed asset model 981
    Adjustment to data relating to projects with a Commercial Operation Date during the four preceding quarters14 440
    Adjusted EBITDA as defined the Series G Deed of Trust 26,641
       

    1 The revenues presented in the Company’s financial results included in this press release are based on IFRS and do not take into account the adjustments included in the Company’s investor presentation.

    2 The gross profit of the Talmei Yosef solar plant located in Israel is adjusted to include income from the sale of electricity (approximately €1,264 thousand) and depreciation expenses (approximately €757 thousand) under the fixed asset model, which were not recognized as revenues and depreciation expenses, respectively, under the financial asset model as per IFRIC 12.

    3 The amount of short-term and long-term debt from banks and other interest-bearing financial obligations provided above, includes an amount of approximately €4.7 million costs associated with such debt, which was capitalized and therefore offset from the debt amount that is recorded in the Company’s balance sheet.

    4 The amount of the debentures provided above includes an amount of approximately €6.9 million associated costs, which was capitalized and discount or premium and therefore offset from the debentures amount that is recorded in the Company’s balance sheet. This amount also includes the accrued interest as at December 31, 2024 in the amount of approximately €2.1 million.

    5 The project finance amount deducted from the calculation of Net Financial Debt includes project finance obtained from various sources, including financing entities and the minority shareholders in project companies held by the Company (provided in the form of shareholders’ loans to the project companies).

    6 The term “Adjusted EBITDA” is defined in the Series C Deed of Trust as earnings before financial expenses, net, taxes, depreciation and amortization, where the revenues from the Company’s operations, such as the Talmei Yosef solar plant, are calculated based on the fixed asset model and not based on the financial asset model (IFRIC 12), and before share-based payments. The Series C Deed of Trust provides that for purposes of the financial covenant, the Adjusted EBITDA will be calculated based on the four preceding quarters, in the aggregate. The Adjusted EBITDA is presented in this press release as part of the Company’s undertakings towards the holders of its Series C Debentures. For a general discussion of the use of non-IFRS measures, such as EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA see above under “Use of NON-IFRS Financial Measures.”

    7 The term “Adjusted EBITDA” is defined in the Series D Deed of Trust as earnings before financial expenses, net, taxes, depreciation and amortization, where the revenues from the Company’s operations, such as the Talmei Yosef PV Plant, are calculated based on the fixed asset model and not based on the financial asset model (IFRIC 12), and before share-based payments, when the data of assets or projects whose Commercial Operation Date (as such term is defined in the Series D Deed of Trust) occurred in the four quarters that preceded the relevant date will be calculated based on Annual Gross Up (as such term is defined in the Series D Deed of Trust). The Series D Deed of Trust provides that for purposes of the financial covenant, the Adjusted EBITDA will be calculated based on the four preceding quarters, in the aggregate. The Adjusted EBITDA is presented in this press release as part of the Company’s undertakings towards the holders of its Series D Debentures. For a general discussion of the use of non-IFRS measures, such as EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA see above under “Use of NON-IFRS Financial Measures.”

    8 The adjustment is based on the results of solar plants in Italy that were connected to the grid and commenced delivery of electricity to the grid during the year ended December 31, 2024. The Company recorded revenues and only direct expenses in connection with these solar plants from the connection to the grid and until PAC (Preliminary Acceptance Certificate – reached during the fourth quarter of 2024). However, for the sake of caution, the Company included the expected fixed expenses in connection with these solar plants in the calculation of the adjustment.

    9 The term “Adjusted EBITDA” is defined in the Series E Deed of Trust as earnings before financial expenses, net, taxes, depreciation and amortization, where the revenues from the Company’s operations, such as the Talmei Yosef PV Plant, are calculated based on the fixed asset model and not based on the financial asset model (IFRIC 12), and before share-based payments, when the data of assets or projects whose Commercial Operation Date (as such term is defined in the Series E Deed of Trust) occurred in the four quarters that preceded the relevant date will be calculated based on Annual Gross Up (as such term is defined in the Series E Deed of Trust). The Series E Deed of Trust provides that for purposes of the financial covenant, the Adjusted EBITDA will be calculated based on the four preceding quarters, in the aggregate. The Adjusted EBITDA is presented in this press release as part of the Company’s undertakings towards the holders of its Series E Debentures. For a general discussion of the use of non-IFRS measures, such as EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA see above under “Use of NON-IFRS Financial Measures.”

    10 The adjustment is based on the results of solar plants in Italy that were connected to the grid and commenced delivery of electricity to the grid during the year ended December 31, 2024. The Company recorded revenues and only direct expenses in connection with these solar plants from the connection to the grid and until PAC (Preliminary Acceptance Certificate – reached during the fourth quarter of 2024). However, for the sake of caution, the Company included the expected fixed expenses in connection with these solar plants in the calculation of the adjustment.

    11 The term “Adjusted EBITDA” is defined in the Series F Deed of Trust as earnings before financial expenses, net, taxes, depreciation and amortization, where the revenues from the Company’s operations, such as the Talmei Yosef PV Plant, are calculated based on the fixed asset model and not based on the financial asset model (IFRIC 12), and before share-based payments, when the data of assets or projects whose Commercial Operation Date (as such term is defined in the Series F Deed of Trust) occurred in the four quarters that preceded the relevant date will be calculated based on Annual Gross Up (as such term is defined in the Series F Deed of Trust). The Series F Deed of Trust provides that for purposes of the financial covenant, the Adjusted EBITDA will be calculated based on the four preceding quarters, in the aggregate. The Adjusted EBITDA is presented in this press release as part of the Company’s undertakings towards the holders of its Series F Debentures. For a general discussion of the use of non-IFRS measures, such as EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA see above under “Use of Non-IFRS Financial Measures.”

    12 The adjustment is based on the results of solar plants in Italy that were connected to the grid and commenced delivery of electricity to the grid during the year ended December 31, 2024. The Company recorded revenues and only direct expenses in connection with these solar plants from the connection to the grid and until PAC (Preliminary Acceptance Certificate – reached during the fourth quarter of 2024). However, for the sake of caution, the Company included the expected fixed expenses in connection with these solar plants in the calculation of the adjustment.

    13 The term “Adjusted EBITDA” is defined in the Series G Deed of Trust as earnings before financial expenses, net, taxes, depreciation and amortization, where the revenues from the Company’s operations, such as the Talmei Yosef PV Plant, are calculated based on the fixed asset model and not based on the financial asset model (IFRIC 12), and before share-based payments, when the data of assets or projects whose Commercial Operation Date (as such term is defined in the Series G Deed of Trust) occurred in the four quarters that preceded the relevant date will be calculated based on Annual Gross Up (as such term is defined in the Series G Deed of Trust). The Series G Deed of Trust provides that for purposes of the financial covenant, the Adjusted EBITDA will be calculated based on the four preceding quarters, in the aggregate. The Adjusted EBITDA is presented in this press release as part of the Company’s undertakings towards the holders of its Series G Debentures. For a general discussion of the use of non-IFRS measures, such as EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA see above under “Use of Non-IFRS Financial Measures.”

    14 The adjustment is based on the results of solar plants in Italy that were connected to the grid and commenced delivery of electricity to the grid during the year ended December 31, 2024. The Company recorded revenues and only direct expenses in connection with these solar plants from the connection to the grid and until PAC (Preliminary Acceptance Certificate – reached during the fourth quarter of 2024). However, for the sake of caution, the Company included the expected fixed expenses in connection with these solar plants in the calculation of the adjustment.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Beneficient Adjourns Annual Meeting of Stockholders

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    DALLAS, March 31, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Beneficient (NASDAQ: BENF) (“Beneficient,” “Ben” or the “Company”), a technology-enabled platform providing exit opportunities and primary capital solutions and related trust and custody services to holders of alternative assets through its proprietary online platform, AltAccess, announced today that the Company’s Annual Meeting of Stockholders, which began at 9:00 a.m. Central time today, March 31, 2025, has been adjourned to allow for more time for stockholders to vote.

    At this time, there were not present, by remote communication or by proxy, a sufficient number of shares of the Company’s common stock to constitute a quorum. The Company’s Board of Directors continues to believe that that all of the proposals contained in the proxy statement are advisable and in the best interests of the Company’s stockholders to consider and act upon. Therefore, the Company adjourned the Annual Meeting.

    The meeting has been scheduled to reconvene on April 16, 2025 at 9:00 a.m. Central time and will be held virtually online at https://www.cstproxy.com/beneficient/2025.

    During the period of the adjournment, the Company will continue to solicit proxies from its stockholders with respect to the proposals set forth in the Company’s proxy statement. Proxies previously submitted in respect to the Annual Meeting will be voted at the reconvened meeting unless properly revoked, and stockholders who have previously submitted a proxy or otherwise voted need not take any action unless they wish to change their vote.

    The Company encourages all stockholders who have not yet voted to do so before April 15, 2025 at 11:59 p.m. Central time. The stockholders may vote by internet at https://www.cstproxyvote.com, or by telephone at 1 (866) 894-0536, or by returning a properly executed proxy card to Corporate Secretary, Beneficient, at 325 N. Saint Paul Street, Suite 4850, Dallas, Texas 75201.

    About Beneficient

    Beneficient (Nasdaq: BENF) – Ben, for short – is on a mission to democratize the global alternative asset investment market by providing traditionally underserved investors − mid-to-high net worth individuals, small-to-midsized institutions and General Partners seeking exit options, anchor commitments and valued-added services for their funds− with solutions that could help them unlock the value in their alternative assets. Ben’s AltQuote™ tool provides customers with a range of potential exit options within minutes, while customers can log on to the AltAccess® portal to explore opportunities and receive proposals in a secure online environment.

    Its subsidiary, Beneficient Fiduciary Financial, L.L.C., received its charter under the State of Kansas’ Technology-Enabled Fiduciary Financial Institution (TEFFI) Act and is subject to regulatory oversight by the Office of the State Bank Commissioner. 

    Additional Information and where to find it

    The Company has filed a definitive proxy statement and associated proxy card with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) in connection with the solicitation of proxies for the Annual Meeting of Stockholders of the Company (the “Annual Meeting”). The Company, its directors, its executive officers and certain other individuals set forth in the definitive proxy statement will be deemed participants in the solicitation of proxies from shareholders in respect of the Annual Meeting. Information regarding the names of the Company’s directors and executive officers and certain other individuals and their respective interests in the Company by security holdings or otherwise are set forth in the definitive proxy statement filed with the SEC on March 21, 2025. BEFORE MAKING ANY VOTING DECISION, STOCKHOLDERS OF THE COMPANY ARE URGED TO READ ALL RELEVANT DOCUMENTS FILED WITH OR FURNISHED TO THE SEC, INCLUDING THE DEFINITIVE PROXY STATEMENT AND ANY SUPPLEMENTS THERETO AND ACCOMPANYING PROXY CARD, BECAUSE THEY CONTAIN IMPORTANT INFORMATION. Investors and shareholders can obtain a copy of the documents filed by the Company with the SEC, including the definitive proxy statement, free of charge by visiting the SEC’s website, www.sec.gov. The Company’s stockholders can also obtain, without charge, a copy of the definitive proxy statement and other relevant filed documents when available from the Company’s website at www.trustben.com. 

    Contact

    investors@beneficient.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Energys Group Announces Pricing of $10.125 Million Initial Public Offering and Nasdaq Listing

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    UNITED KINGDOM, March 31, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Energys Group Limited (NASDAQ: ENGS) (“Energys Group” or the “Company”), a vertically integrated energy efficiency and decarbonization solutions provider for the build environment, today announced the pricing of its initial public offering (the “Offering”) of 2,250,000 ordinary shares (the “Ordinary Shares”) at a public offering price of US$4.50 per Ordinary Share, for total gross proceeds of US$10,125,000 before deducting underwriting discounts and other offering expenses.

    The Ordinary Shares have been approved for listing on the NASDAQ Capital Market and are expected to commence trading on April 1, 2025, under the ticker symbol “ENGS.”

    The Company has granted the underwriters an option, within 45 days from the date of the prospectus, to purchase up to an additional 337,500 Ordinary Shares at the initial public offering price, less underwriting discounts and commissions, to cover the over-allotment option, if any.

    The Offering is being conducted on a firm commitment basis. American Trust Investment Services, Inc. (“American Trust”) is acting as the representative of the underwriters for the Offering. Schlueter & Associates, P.C. acted as U.S. counsel to the Company, and DeMint Law, PLLC acted as U.S. counsel to American Trust, in connection with the Offering.

    The Offering is expected to close on April 2, 2025, subject to customary closing conditions.

    The Company intends to use the proceeds from this Offering 1) to expand its operating network in the United Kingdom; 2) for inventory procurement; 3) to establish operating subsidiaries in the United States; 4) to identify and pursue merger and acquisition opportunities; 5) to expand research and development capabilities; 6) to repay certain bank borrowings; and 7) to use as general working capital.

    A registration statement relating to the Offering, as amended, (File No. 333-275956) has been filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), and was declared effective by the SEC on March 14, 2025.

    This press release does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy the securities described herein, nor shall there be any sale of these securities in any state or jurisdiction in which such an offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such state or jurisdiction. 

    The Offering is being made only by means of a prospectus. Copies of the final prospectus related to the Offering may be obtained from American Trust, Attn: Syndicate Department, 1244 119th Street, Whiting, IN 46394, via email at ib@amtruinvest.com or via telephone at (219) 473-5542. In addition, a copy of the final prospectus can be obtained via the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov.

    About Energys Group

    Founded in 1998 as an energy conservation consultancy, Energys Group Limited (NASDAQ: ENGS) (“Energys Group” or the “Company”) has since transitioned into a vertically integrated energy efficiency and decarbonization solutions provider for the build environment. Serving organizations from both the private and public sectors, including schools, universities, hospitals and offices, primarily in the UK, the Company’s vision is to deliver innovative solutions that reduce carbon emissions, lower costs and support Net Zero agenda – alongside improving the wellbeing of building users within the built environment.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    All statements other than statements of historical fact in this announcement are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties and are based on current expectations and projections about future events and financial trends that the Company believes may affect its financial condition, results of operations, business strategy and financial needs. Investors can identify these forward-looking statements by words or phrases such as “may,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “aim,” “estimate,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “potential,” “continue,” “is/are likely to” or other similar expressions. The Company undertakes no obligation to update forward-looking statements to reflect subsequent occurring events or circumstances, or changes in its expectations, except as may be required by law. Although the Company believes that the expectations expressed in these forward-looking statements are reasonable, it cannot assure you that such expectations will turn out to be correct, and the Company cautions investors that actual results may differ materially from the anticipated results and encourages investors to review other factors that may affect its future results in the Company’s registration statement and in its other filings with the SEC.

    For more information, please contact:
    DLK Advisory
    Phone: +852-2857-7101
    Email: ir@dlkadvisory.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI USA: ICE San Diego, multiagency case results in 4 defendants charged after warrant served in El Cajon

    Source: US Immigration and Customs Enforcement

    SAN DIEGO – John Washburn, general manager of San Diego Powder & Protective Coatings in El Cajon, and three employees, made their first appearances in federal court March 28 to face immigration charges stemming from a search warrant that was served by federal agents at the property March 27. This case is being investigated by U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement with significant assistance from multiple law enforcement agencies.

    Washburn, along with employees Gilver Martinez-Juanta, Miguel Angel Leal-Sanchez and Fernando Casas-Gamboa, were arrested March 27. Washburn was charged with conspiracy to harbor aliens; the employees were charged with using false documents to work in the United States.

    According to the complaint, Washburn employed undocumented workers and allowed them to live in the company’s warehouse. The three charged employees allegedly provided a false attestation regarding their immigration status to secure employment at the business.

    U.S. Magistrate Judge Barbara L. Major set bond for Washburn at $5,000 and ordered him and the other defendants to appear in court for a preliminary hearing on April 8, at 9:30 a.m.

    Assisting agencies in this investigation include: the Department of Homeland Security, Office of Inspector General; General Services Administration, Office of Inspector General; United States Border Patrol; U.S. Customs and Border Protection; Naval Criminal Investigative Service; Small Business Administration, Office of Inspector General; Drug Enforcement Administration, San Diego Field Division, and the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives.

    These cases are being prosecuted by Assistant U.S. Attorneys Henry F.B. Beshar and Michael A. Deshong.

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI: STMicroelectronics and Innoscience sign GaN technology development and manufacturing agreement

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    STMicroelectronics and Innoscience sign GaN technology development and manufacturing agreement

    • Joint Development Agreement (JDA) on GaN technology to build the future in power electronics for AI datacenters, renewable energy generation and storage, cars and more
    • Innoscience can make use of manufacturing capacity of ST in Europe while ST can leverage manufacturing capacity at Innoscience in China

    Geneva and Suzhou, March 31st, 2025 – STMicroelectronics (NYSE: STM), a global semiconductor leader serving customers across the spectrum of electronics applications, and Innoscience (HKEX:02577.HK), the world leader in 8” GaN-on-Si (gallium nitride on silicon) high-performance low-cost manufacturing, announce the signature of an agreement on GaN technology development and manufacturing, leveraging the strengths of each company to enhance GaN power solutions and supply chain resilience.

    The companies have agreed on a joint development initiative on GaN power technology, to advance the promising future of GaN power for consumer electronics, datacenters, automotive and industrial power systems and many more applications in the coming years. In addition, the agreement allows Innoscience to utilize ST’s front-end manufacturing capacity outside China for its GaN wafers, while ST can leverage Innoscience’s front-end manufacturing capacity in China for its own GaN wafers. The common ambition is for each company to expand their individual offering in GaN with supply chain flexibility and resilience to cover all customers’ requirements in a wide range of applications.

    Marco Cassis, President, Analog, Power & Discrete, MEMS and Sensors of STMicroelectronics declared: “ST and Innoscience are both Integrated Device Manufacturers, and with this agreement we will leverage this model to the benefit of our customers globally. First, ST will be accelerating its roadmap in GaN power technology to complement its silicon and silicon carbide offering. Second, ST will be able to leverage a flexible manufacturing model to serve customers globally.”

    Dr. Weiwei Luo, Chairman and Founder of Innoscience, stated “GaN technology is essential to improve electronics, creating smaller and more efficient systems which save electric power, lower cost, and reduce CO2 Emissions. Innoscience pioneered mass production of 8-inch GaN technology and has shipped over 1 billion GaN devices into multiple markets, and we are very excited to move into strategic collaboration with ST. The joint collaboration between ST and Innoscience will further expand and accelerate the adoption of GaN technology. Together the teams at Innoscience and ST will develop the next generations of GaN technology”.

    GaN power devices leverage fundamental material properties that enable new standards of system performance in power conversion, motion control, and actuation, offering significantly lower losses, which allows for enhanced efficiency, smaller size, and lighter weight, thus reducing the overall solution cost and carbon footprint; these devices are rapidly being adopted in consumer electronics, data center and industrial power supplies, and solar inverters, and are being actively designed into next-generation EV powertrains due to their substantial size and weight reduction benefits.

    About STMicroelectronics

    At ST, we are 50,000 creators and makers of semiconductor technologies mastering the semiconductor supply chain with state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities. An integrated device manufacturer, we work with more than 200,000 customers and thousands of partners to design and build products, solutions, and ecosystems that address their challenges and opportunities, and the need to support a more sustainable world. Our technologies enable smarter mobility, more efficient power and energy management, and the wide-scale deployment of cloud-connected autonomous things. We are on track to be carbon neutral in all direct and indirect emissions (scopes 1 and 2), product transportation, business travel, and employee commuting emissions (our scope 3 focus), and to achieve our 100% renewable electricity sourcing goal by the end of 2027. Further information can be found at www.st.com.

    About Innoscience

    Innoscience (HKEX:02577.HK) is the global leader in gallium nitride process innovation and power device manufacturing. Innoscience’s device design and performance set the worldwide standard for GaN, and the culture of continuous improvement will accelerate GaN performance and market adoption. The company’s gallium nitride products are used in multiple low, medium and high voltage applications, with GaN process nodes covering 15V to 1200V. Wafers, discrete devices, integrated power ICs, and modules provide customers with robust GaN solutions. With 800 patents granted or pending, Innoscience’s products are known for reliability, performance, and functionality within the fields of consumer electronics, automotive electronics, data centers, renewable energy and industrial power. Innoscience creates a bright future for GaN. Please visit www.innoscience.com for more information.

    Contacts

    Media Relations
    Alexis Breton
    Group VP Corporate External Communications
    Tel: +33.6.59.16.79.08
    alexis.breton@st.com

    Investor Relations
    Jérôme Ramel
    EVP Corporate Development & Integrated External Communication
    Tel: +41.22.929.59.20
    jerome.ramel@st.com

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Dundee Corporation Announces Acquisition of Shares of SPC Nickel Corp.

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    TORONTO, March 31, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — In accordance with regulatory requirements, Dundee Corporation (TSX: DC.A) (“Dundee”) announces that its wholly owned subsidiary, Dundee Resources Limited, has acquired an aggregate of 4,568,000 common shares of SPC Nickel Corp. (the “Issuer”) by way of open market purchases.

    Immediately prior to the acquisition of securities described in this news release, Dundee and its affiliates owned or controlled 19,180,555 common shares and 3,000,000 warrants representing an approximate 9.97% interest on an undiluted basis and a 11.36% interest on a partially diluted basis. Immediately following the transaction that triggered the requirement to file this news release, Dundee and its affiliates own or control an aggregate of 23,748,555 common shares and 3,000,000 warrants representing an approximate 12.35% interest on an undiluted basis and a 13.70% interest on a partially diluted basis.  

    Dundee acquired the securities of the Issuer for investment purposes only. Dundee intends to review, on a continuous basis, various factors related to its investment, including (but not limited to) the price and availability of the securities of the Issuer, subsequent developments affecting the Issuer or its business, and the general market and economic conditions. Based upon these and other factors, Dundee may decide to purchase additional securities of the Issuer or may decide in the future to sell all or part of its investment.

    This news release is being issued in accordance with National Instrument 62-103 – The Early Warning System and Related Take-Over Bid and Insider Reporting Issues in connection with the filing of an early warning report. The early warning report respecting the acquisition will be filed on the System for Electronic Document Analysis and Retrieval (“SEDAR”) at www.sedarplus.ca under the Issuer’s profile. To obtain a copy of the early warning report filed by Dundee, please contact:

    Dundee Corporation
    Legal Department
    80 Richmond Street West, Suite 2000
    Toronto, Ontario M5H 2A4
    Tel: (416) 365-5172

    ABOUT DUNDEE CORPORATION

    Dundee Corporation is a public Canadian independent holding company, listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol “DC.A”. Through its operating subsidiaries, Dundee Corporation is an active investor focused on delivering long-term, sustainable value as a trusted partner in the mining sector with more than 30 years of experience making accretive mining investments.

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT:

    Investor and Media Relations
    T: (416) 864-3584
    E: ir@dundeecorporation.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI USA: Governor Kehoe Announces Six Appointments to Various Boards and Commissions, Fills One County Office Vacancy

    Source: US State of Missouri

    MARCH 31, 2025

     — Today, Governor Mike Kehoe announced six appointments to various boards and commissions and the appointment of the Andrew County Circuit Clerk.

    Tannah Buhman, of St. Joseph, was appointed as the Andrew County Circuit Clerk.

    Ms. Buhman is currently serving as the interim circuit clerk for the Andrew County Circuit Court having been appointed by the Presiding Judge after a year as deputy court clerk. She previously worked as a patient care representative for Mosaic Life Care in St. Joseph, Missouri, and holds certifications as a Certified Nurse Assistant and Certified Medication Technician.

    Paul Fitzwater, of Potosi, was appointed to the Missouri Sentencing Advisory Commission.

    Mr. Fitzwater currently serves as a member of the Board of Probation and Parole and is a former state representative for Iron, Washington, Wayne, and Reynolds counties. Before entering public service, he owned and operated Fitzwater and Son Concrete Contracting. Fitzwater is also a retired teacher and coach with nearly 30 years of experience in education. He is an active member of several organizations including the National Rifle Association and the Chamber of Commerce. Mr. Fitzwater earned his bachelor’s degree in education from Tarkio College.

    Matthew Haase, of Kansas City, was appointed to the Jackson County Sports Complex Authority.

    Mr. Haase is currently the director of strategic relations for Kansas City University, having previously served as the senior director of external relations at the University of Missouri-Kansas City. Haas dedicated 18 years to public service under the leadership of former U.S. Senator Roy Blunt as a senior legislative assistant in his congressional office and later as a state director in his Senate office. He was appointed to the 16th Circuit Judicial Commission by Governor Parson and currently serves on the Local Investment Commission. Mr. Haase earned his Bachelor of Science in Economics from Missouri State University in Springfield.

    Steven Oslica, of St. Louis, was appointed to the Missouri Community Service Commission.

    Mr. Oslica is a business consultant based in St. Louis. He previously served as executive director of the Hawthorn Foundation for Missouri, which helps to fund the sitting governor’s economic development priorities and assists in improving state operation efficiencies. His career includes over 30 years in oil and gas construction materials as a global marketing director for Pittsburgh Corning Corporation and the director of international business for H.B. Fuller. Osclica currently serves on the Board of Trustees for Culver-Stockton College and Board of Advisors for Love the Lou. Mr. Oslica earned his bachelor’s degree in history and political science from Culver-Stockton College.  

    Victor Pasley, of Columbia, was reappointed to the Lincoln University Board of Curators.

    Mr. Pasley retired from Xerox Corporation in 2010 after a 32-year career as a member of its executive team. Prior to his corporate career, he worked as an instructor and assistant principal in Elgin Public Schools and served as a Captain in the United States Army, including a tour of duty in Vietnam. He has served on the Lincoln University Board of Curators since 2019. Mr. Pasley earned a Bachelor of Science in Education from Lincoln University, a Master of Science in Education from Northern Illinois University, and completed the Professional Management Development Program at Harvard Business School.

    Richard Popp, of Tebbetts, was reappointed to the Lincoln University Board of Curators.

    Mr. Popp is a retired Executive Vice President of Central Bank, where he was employed for 37 years. He is a member of the Missouri Bar Association and Jefferson City Chamber of Commerce. Mr. Popp has served as a member of the Lincoln University Board of Curators for six years. He holds two degrees from the University of Missouri: accounting and plant science. He also earned his Juris Doctor from Harvard Law School in 1977.

    John M. Raines, of Senath, was appointed to the University of Missouri Board of Curators.

    Mr. Raines’ leadership in agriculture and food spans nearly four decades, most recently retiring as president of TELUS Ag & Consumer Goods. Prior to TELUS, Raines served as the chief commercial officer at The Climate Corporation, now part of Bayer, a leading global provider of agricultural products. Raines serves on the board of directors for several companies including FMC Corporation, Sydenstricker Nobbe Partners, and TPNB Bank, as well as the advisory board for the University of Missouri Fisher Delta Research, Extension and Education Center. He earned a Bachelor of Science in Agriculture from the University of Missouri in Columbia.

    ###

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI Security: Four More Defendants Indicted on Fraud and Money Laundering Charges Relating to International Lottery Scam Targeting Elderly

    Source: Office of United States Attorneys

    PITTSBURGH, Pa. – Four individuals have been indicted by a federal grand jury in Pittsburgh on charges of conspiracy to commit mail fraud, wire fraud, and money laundering, Acting United States Attorney Troy Rivetti announced today.

    Defendant Yonel Burnett, 28, of Jamaica, was charged in a two-count Indictment with conspiracy to commit mail fraud, wire fraud, and money laundering. Defendants Omar McKenzie, 34, of Lauderdale Lakes, Florida; Shemeca Shields, 29, of East Hartford, Connecticut; and Nicole Lamont, 30, of Eastham, Massachusetts, each were charged in a one-count Indictment with conspiracy to commit money laundering. Burnett and McKenzie were both arrested in Florida, on March 14 and March 27, 2025, respectively. Lamont was arrested in Massachusetts on March 23, 2025. Shields was arrested in Connecticut on March 26, 2025. The Indictments are related to those announced in December 2023 naming seven other co-conspirators, three of whom were extradited from Jamaica. (Read the release regarding the earlier Indictments here.)

    According to the Indictments, the defendants and their co-conspirators executed a fraud scheme that stole more than $4.5 million from elderly and vulnerable victims in the Western District of Pennsylvania and elsewhere in the United States. As part of that scheme, conspirators, including Burnett, contacted the victims and falsely told them that they had won a million- or multi-million-dollar sweepstakes, but needed to pay certain taxes and fees before they could claim their prize. These claims were often reinforced with forged documents purporting to describe the sweepstakes winnings and required taxes and fees, some of which bore the seals of government agencies. The conspirators then directed the victims to send money, including cash, checks, and money orders, to people designated by the conspirators. Some of these people were earlier victims of the lottery scam who had been unwittingly fooled into accepting and moving money on behalf of the members of the conspiracy. Others, including McKenzie, Lamont, and Shields, were themselves members of the conspiracy. After being laundered through a network of bank accounts and money mules, victim money was withdrawn by members of the conspiracy living in Jamaica.

    The law provides for a maximum total sentence of up to 20 years in prison, a fine of up to twice the pecuniary loss to any victim, or both. Under the federal Sentencing Guidelines, the actual sentence imposed would be based upon the seriousness of the offense(s) and the prior criminal history, if any, of the defendant.

    Assistant United States Attorney Jeffrey R. Bengel is prosecuting this case on behalf of the government.

    The Federal Bureau of Investigation, United States Postal Inspection Service, and Homeland Security Investigations conducted the investigation leading to the Indictments.

    The charges stem from the Department of Justice’s wide-ranging efforts to protect older adults from fraud and financial exploitation. Last week, for example, the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Western District of Pennsylvania also announced the Indictment of a Dominican Republic man living in Cleveland, Ohio, for his participation in an organized crime group operating across Pennsylvania and Ohio to defraud victims out of tens of thousands of dollars through a grandparent fraud scam. As part of that scheme, scammers called a grandparent and impersonated their grandchild in a crisis such as an accident or arrest, and then asked the grandparent to send immediate financial assistance, which conspirators arranged to be picked up in Pennsylvania and delivered by Lyft and Uber drivers to the defendant in various locations in Northern Ohio. (Read the grandparent fraud scam release here.)

    An indictment is an accusation. A defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Security: Former Chief of Staff to Mayor in Lawrence Sentenced to More Than Three Years in Prison for Child Pornography Charges

    Source: Office of United States Attorneys

    BOSTON – The former Chief of Staff to the Mayor of Lawrence, Mass., was sentenced today in federal court in Boston for transporting and possessing child sexual abuse material (CSAM).

    Jhovanny Martes-Rosario, 50, was sentenced by U.S. District Court Chief Judge F. Dennis Saylor IV to 43 months in prison, to be followed by five years of supervised release. In December 2024, Martes-Rosario pleaded guilty to one count of transportation of child pornography and one count of possession of child pornography. In April 2023, Martes-Rosario was indicted by a federal grand jury.

    Martes-Rosario was identified by law enforcement as the likely user of Yahoo and Apple accounts, containing child pornography. In February 2023, a search was executed at Martes-Rosario’s residence and an iPad device was seized which contained child pornography files. Martes-Rosario admitted that he was the owner of the email addresses and that he searched for and downloaded child pornography to his personal iPad and later sent it to his email address for storage. He also admitted he had been searching for and storing child pornography for years.

    United States Attorney Leah B. Foley, Jodi Cohen, Special Agent in Charge of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Boston Division; and Colonel Geoffrey D. Noble, Superintendent of the Massachusetts State Police made the announcement today. Valuable assistance was provided by the Essex County District Attorney’s Office. Assistant U.S. Attorneys Suzanne Sullivan Jacobus of the Major Crimes Unit and Meghan C. Cleary of the Criminal Division prosecuted the case.

    This case was brought as part of Project Safe Childhood, a nationwide initiative to combat the growing epidemic of child sexual exploitation and abuse, launched in May 2006 by the Department of Justice. Led by the U.S. Attorneys’ Offices and the DOJ’s Child Exploitation and Obscenity Section, Project Safe Childhood marshals federal, state and local resources to locate, apprehend and prosecute individuals who exploit children, as well as identify and rescue victims. For more information about Project Safe Childhood, please visit https://www.justice.gov/psc.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Security: Missouri Man Who Traveled To Orlando With Child Sexual Abuse Material Sentenced To 12 Years

    Source: Office of United States Attorneys

    Orlando, FL – U.S. District Judge Paul G. Byron has sentenced Raymond Andrew Lamadrid (55, Missouri) to 12 years in federal prison for transportation of child sexual abuse material (CSAM). Lamadrid pleaded guilty on January 7, 2025.

    According to court documents, agents from Homeland Security Investigations (HSI) discovered that Lamadrid was sending and receiving CSAM via Snapchat. On September 16, 2024, Lamadrid arrived in Orlando by plane from the Dominican Republic. During an inspection of Lamadrid’s cellphone by U.S. Customs Border Protection at the Orlando International Airport, officers discovered CSAM.

    “This sentencing demonstrates the unwavering dedication and vigilance of HSI Orlando, U.S. Customs and Border Protection and the Brevard County Sheriff’s Office in safeguarding our community,” said Homeland Security Investigation Orlando Assistant Special Agent in Charge David Pezzutti. “Catching this predator with child sexual abuse material serves as a crucial reminder that we remain steadfast in our fight against these heinous crimes. We will continue to work tirelessly to protect our children and bring offenders to justice.”

    This case was investigated by Homeland Security Investigations, with assistance from U.S. Customs and Border Protection and the Brevard County Sheriff’s Office. It was prosecuted by Assistant United States Attorney Stephanie A. McNeff.

    This is another case brought as part of Project Safe Childhood, a nationwide initiative launched in 2006 by the Department of Justice to combat the growing epidemic of child sexual exploitation and abuse. Led by the United States Attorneys’ Offices and the Criminal Division’s Child Exploitation and Obscenity Section, Project Safe Childhood marshals federal, state, and local resources to locate, apprehend, and prosecute individuals who sexually exploit children, and to identify and rescue child victims. For more information about Project Safe Childhood, please visit www.justice.gov/psc.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Security: Beckley Man Sentenced to Prison for Role in Drug Trafficking Organization

    Source: Office of United States Attorneys

    BECKLEY, W.Va. – Demetrius Terrell Burns, 32, of Beckley, was sentenced today to 10 months in prison, to be followed by three years of supervised release, for conspiracy to distribute methamphetamine, fentanyl and cocaine base. Burns admitted to his role in a drug trafficking organization (DTO) that distributed methamphetamine, fentanyl and cocaine base, also known as “crack,” in Beckley and elsewhere within the Southern District of West Virginia.

    According to court documents and statements made in court, in April 2024 Burns received fentanyl from a supplier in Beckley that he used to supply Tilford Joe Bradley Jr., a co-defendant. Burns admitted that on April 12, 2024, he told Bradley by phone that he had received a shipment of “raw” fentanyl. Burns further admitted that he offered to sell Bradley $1,800 worth of raw fentanyl, and they discussed adding cutting agent to the fentanyl to make a larger profit when it was sold. Burns also admitted that he knew Bradley intended to redistribute these drugs in and around the Southern District of West Virginia.

    Burns and Bradley are among 12 individuals indicted on charges alleging the defendants conspired to distribute methamphetamine, fentanyl, and crack within the Southern District of West Virginia from in or about June 2023 to in or about May 2024. All 12 have pleaded guilty, including two defendants who pleaded guilty to separate charges in lieu of the offenses alleged in the indictment.

    Acting United States Attorney Lisa G. Johnston made the announcement and commended the investigative work of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF), and the Beckley/Raleigh County Drug and Violent Crime Unit, which consists of officers from the West Virginia State Police, the Raleigh County Sheriff’s Department, and the Beckley Police Department.

    Chief United States District Judge Frank W. Volk imposed the sentence. Assistant United States Attorney Andrew D. Isabell prosecuted the case.

    The investigation was part of the Department of Justice’s Organized Crime Drug Enforcement Task Force (OCDETF). The program was established in 1982 to conduct comprehensive, multilevel attacks on major drug trafficking and money laundering organizations and is the keystone of the Department of Justice’s drug reduction strategy. OCDETF combines the resources and expertise of its member federal agencies in cooperation with state and local law enforcement. The principal mission of the OCDETF program is to identify, disrupt and dismantle the most serious drug trafficking organizations, transnational criminal organizations and money laundering organizations that present a significant threat to the public safety, economic, or national security of the United States.

    A copy of this press release is located on the website of the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Southern District of West Virginia. Related court documents and information can be found on PACER by searching for Case No. 5:24-cr-90.

    ###

     

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Security: California Man Pleads Guilty to Trafficking Fentanyl and Methamphetamine

    Source: Office of United States Attorneys

    BOSTON – A California man has pleaded guilty in federal court in Boston to trafficking and conspiring to traffic large quantities of methamphetamine and fentanyl.

    Marcos Haro, 39, of Sacramento, Calif., pleaded guilty to one count of conspiracy to distribute and to possess with intent to distribute 50 grams or more of methamphetamine and 40 grams or more of fentanyl; two counts of distribution of and possession with intent to distribute 50 grams or more of methamphetamine; aiding and abetting; and one count of distribution of and possession with intent to distribute 40 grams or more of fentanyl; aiding and abetting. U.S. Senior District Court Judge William G. Young scheduled sentencing for June 25, 2025. In April 2023, Marcos Haro was indicted along with his brother Noel Haro.

    Noel Haro is a member and influential leader of the “Border Brothers” gang – a large-scale international gang known to be involved in drug, weapon and human trafficking in Southern Arizona with a presence in Nogales, Mexico and the Arizona prison system. Noel Haro is currently serving a life sentence following convictions in Arizona for drug distribution, conspiracy and money laundering. Noel Haro was previously serving his sentence at a facility in Arizona but was transferred to serve his sentence in Massachusetts upon being deemed a security concern due to his alleged influence over other inmates and repeated introduction of cell phones and narcotics into Arizona facilities.

    Beginning in or about April 2019, and investigation began into Noel Haro’s attempts to facilitate the trafficking of narcotics to Massachusetts. Investigators monitoring Noel Haro’s inmate calls learned that he was attempting to solicit friends and family members to transport narcotics from Arizona to Massachusetts on his behalf. In April 2022, recorded inmate calls indicated that Noel Haro worked with his brother, Marcos Haro, to arrange drug deals outside of prison.

    In June 2022, Marcos Haro agreed to supply a cooperating witness- with samples of multiple narcotics – including fentanyl and methamphetamine. Marcos Haro later mailed the narcotics concealed in a purple teddy bear inside a postal package. On July 13, 2022, the package was retrieved and found to contain powdered fentanyl, five counterfeit fentanyl pills, methamphetamine and approximately 3 grams of heroin. On July 25, 2022, during a recorded inmate call, Noel Haro and Marcos Haro discussed selling one pound of methamphetamine to the same individual. On July 27, 2022, investigators retrieve the package sent from Marcos Haro which contained approximately 446.6 grams of 99% pure methamphetamine. On Aug. 10, 2022, Noel Haro directed Marcos Haro to arrange the sale of five pounds of methamphetamine to the same individual. Later, on Sept. 12, 2022, investigators retrieved two packages sent from Marcos Haro, which contained approximately 892.3 grams of 86% pure methamphetamine and approximately 1,320.2 grams of 95% pure methamphetamine.

    In October 2022, Marcos and Noel Haro made arrangements to sell an individual 2,000 fentanyl pills. On Nov. 17, 2022, Marcos sent the individual a photograph of a United States Postal Service shipping box, label and receipt. On Nov. 20, 2022, investigators retrieved the package sent by Marcos Haro to the individual, which contained approximately 2,000 blue pills, which tested positive for approximately 215.3 grams of fentanyl.

    According to court documents, on April 2, 2023, Marcos Haro was arrested in Sacramento, Calif. following a motor vehicle stop. A 9mm handgun with eight live rounds in the magazine and approximately 2.9 grams of suspected fentanyl that field tested positive for the presence of opiates, were found during a subsequent search of Marcos Haro’s vehicle. Marcos Haro has a criminal history including a 2016 conviction for possession of a controlled substance while armed and illegal possession of an assault weapon with a large capacity magazine, for which he was sentenced to seven years in prison.

    Noel Haro pleaded guilty in March 2025 and is scheduled to be sentenced on June 5, 2025.

    The charge conspiracy to distribute and to possess with intent to distribute 50 grams or more of methamphetamine and 40 grams or more of fentanyl provides for a sentence of at least 10 years and up to life in prison, at least five years and up to a lifetime of supervised release and a fine of up to $10 million. The charges of distribution of and possession with intent to distribute 50 grams or more of methamphetamine; aiding and abetting each provide for a sentence of at least 10 years and up to life in prison, at least five years and up to a lifetime of supervised release and a fine of up to $10 million. The charge of distribution of and possession with intent to distribute 40 grams or more of fentanyl; aiding and abetting provides for a sentence of at least five years and up to 40 years in prison, at least four years and up to a lifetime of supervised release and a fine of up to $5 million. Sentences are imposed by a federal district court judge based upon the U.S. Sentencing Guidelines and statutes which govern the determination of a sentence in a criminal case.

    This case is part of an Organized Crime Drug Enforcement Task Forces (OCDETF) operation. OCDETF identifies, disrupts, and dismantles the highest-level criminal organizations that threaten the United States using a prosecutor-led, intelligence-driven, multi-agency approach. Additional information about the OCDETF Program can be found at https://www.justice.gov/OCDETF.
        
    United States Attorney Leah B. Foley; Jodi Cohen, Special Agent in Charge of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Boston Division; and Department of Correction’s Commissioner Shawn Jenkins made the announcement today. Valuable assistance was provided by the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, the Sacramento County Sheriff’s Department and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Sacramento Division. Assistant U.S. Attorneys Alathea E. Porter and Charles Dell’Anno of the Narcotics & Money Laundering Unit are prosecuting the case. 
     

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Security: Milton, Vermont Man Charged with Possession of Child Sexual Abuse Materials

    Source: Office of United States Attorneys

    Burlington, Vermont – The Office of the United States Attorney for the District of Vermont announced that on March 27, 2025 a federal grand jury returned an indictment charging Willard Perry, 66, of Milton, Vermont, with possession of child sexual abuse materials (CSAM), also known as child pornography.  

    Perry entered a plea of not guilty to the charge during an arraignment on March 28, 2025 before United States District Judge Geoffrey W. Crawford. Judge Crawford ordered that Perry be released on conditions, including that Perry provide the probation officer with a complete and current inventory of the number of media storage devices and electronic devices capable of internet access that he uses or possesses, and that he not use an internet-capable device until an Internet Use Plan is developed and approved by the Probation Officer.

    According to court records, law enforcement uncovered on Perry’s computer thousands of photos and videos, most of which law enforcement believes contain child sexual abusive material, including content involving the sexual assault of prepubescent girls.

    The United States Attorney’s Office emphasizes that an indictment contains allegations only and that Perry is presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty. Perry faces up to 20 years’ incarceration if convicted. The actual sentence, however, would be determined by the District Court with guidance from the advisory United States Sentencing Guidelines and the statutory sentencing factors.

    Acting United States Attorney Michael P. Drescher commended the investigatory efforts of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.

    The prosecutor is Assistant United States Attorney Michelle Arra. Perry is represented by Brooks G. McArthur, Esq.

    This case was brought as part of Project Safe Childhood, a nationwide initiative to combat the growing epidemic of child sexual exploitation and abuse launched in May 2006 by the Department of Justice. Led by U.S. Attorneys’ Offices and CEOS, Project Safe Childhood marshals federal, state, and local resources to better locate, apprehend and prosecute individuals who exploit children via the Internet, as well as to identify and rescue victims. For more information about Project Safe Childhood, please visit Justice.gov/PSC.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI: IDEX Biometrics ASA – Information about the second exercise period for warrants (Warrants B) issued in connection with the Private Placement and Subsequent Offering

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION OR RELEASE, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN OR INTO THE UNITED STATES, CANADA, AUSTRALIA, THE HONG KONG SPECIAL ADMINISTRATIVE REGION OF THE PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA OR JAPAN OR ANY OTHER JURISDICTION IN WHICH THE DISTRIBUTION OR RELEASE WOULD BE UNLAWFUL. OTHER RESTRICTIONS ARE APPLICABLE. PLEASE SEE THE IMPORTANT NOTICE AT THE END OF THIS STOCK EXCHANGE ANNOUNCEMENT.

    Oslo, Norway – 31 March 2025 – Reference is made to the stock exchange announcements from IDEX Biometrics ASA (the “Company”) dated 17 September and 12 December 2024 regarding the exercise period for Warrants B (ticker: IDEXS), ISIN NO0013380055, issued in connection with the private placement in September 2024 and subsequent offering in December 2024.

    The exercise period for Warrants B commenced today, on 31 March 2025, and ends on 11 April 2025 at 16:30 CET. Each Warrant gives the holder a right to subscribe for one new share (“New Share”) in the Company at a subscription price of NOK 0.15. All Warrants B not exercised within this period will lapse without compensation to the holder. Arctic Securities AS is acting as manager in connection with the exercise of Warrants B (the “Manager”).

    Exercise procedure

    Warrants are exercised through the submission of a duly completed exercise form for the Warrants (the “Exercise Form”) to the Manager at the address or email address set out in the Prospectus and the Exercise Form and payment of the aggregate subscription price for the New Shares. The Exercise Form can be found at the websites of the Company (https://www.idexbiometrics.com/investors/), and Arctic Securities AS (www.arctic.com/secno/en/offerings). By completing and submitting an Exercise Form, the holder of the relevant Warrants irrevocably undertakes to acquire a number New Shares equal to the number of Warrants exercised at the relevant exercise price.

    For more information relating to the Warrants, please refer to the Prospectus approved and published by the Company on 13 November 2024.

    For further information contact:

    Marianne Bøe, Head of Investor Relations, +47 91800186
    Kristian Flaten, CFO, +47 95092322

    E-mail:ir@idexbiometrics.com

    For information about the Warrants please contact the Manager: Arctic Securities AS, tel.: + 47 21 01 30 40

    About IDEX Biometrics IDEX Biometrics ASA (OSE: IDEX) is a global technology leader in fingerprint biometrics, offering authentication solutions across payments, access control, and digital identity. The company’s solutions provide convenience, security, peace of mind, and seamless user experiences worldwide. Built on patented and proprietary sensor technologies, integrated circuit designs, and software, IDEX Biometrics’ biometric solutions target card-based applications for payments and digital authentication. As an industry enabler, the company partners with leading card manufacturers and technology companies to bring its solutions to market.

    For more information, please visit www.idexbiometrics.com (https://www.idexbiometrics.com).    

    –  IMPORTANT INFORMATION –

    This announcement does not constitute an offer of securities for sale or a solicitation of an offer to purchase securities of the Company in the United States or any other jurisdiction. The securities of the Company may not be offered or sold in the United States absent registration or an exemption from registration under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “U.S. Securities Act”). The securities of the Company have not been, and will not be, registered under the U.S. Securities Act. Any sale in the United States of the securities mentioned in this communication will be made solely to “qualified institutional buyers” as defined in Rule 144A under the U.S. Securities Act. No public offering of the securities will be made in the United States.

    This announcement has been prepared on the basis that any offer of securities in any Member State of the European Economic Area, other than Norway, which has implemented the Prospectus Regulation (EU) (2017/1129, as amended, the “Prospectus Regulation”) (each, a “Relevant Member State”) will be made pursuant to an exemption under the Prospectus Regulation, as implemented in that Relevant Member State, from the requirement to publish a prospectus for offers of securities. Accordingly any person making or intending to make any offer in that Relevant Member State of securities which are the subject of the offering contemplated in this announcement, may only do so in circumstances in which no obligation arises for the Company or any of the Managers to publish a prospectus pursuant to Article 3 of the Prospectus Regulation or supplement a prospectus pursuant to Article 16 of the Prospectus Regulation, in each case, in relation to such offer.

    In the United Kingdom, this announcement is only addressed to and is only directed at Qualified Investors who (i) are investment professionals falling within Article 19(5) of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) Order 2005 (as amended) (the “Order”) or (ii) are persons falling within Article 49(2)(a) to (d) of the Order (high net worth companies, unincorporated associations, etc.) (all such persons together being referred to as “Relevant Persons”). This announcement are directed only at Relevant Persons and must not be acted on or relied on by persons who are not Relevant Persons. Any investment or investment activity to which this announcement relates is available only to Relevant Persons and will be engaged in only with Relevant Persons. Persons distributing this communication must satisfy themselves that it is lawful to do so.

    Matters discussed in this announcement may constitute forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are statements that are not historical facts and may be identified by words such as “anticipate”, “believe”, “continue”, “estimate”, “expect”, “intends”, “may”, “should”, “will” and similar expressions. The forward-looking statements in this release are based upon various assumptions, many of which are based, in turn, upon further assumptions. Although the Company believes that these assumptions were reasonable when made, these assumptions are inherently subject to significant known and unknown risks, uncertainties, contingencies and other important factors which are difficult or impossible to predict and are beyond its control. Such risks, uncertainties, contingencies and other important factors could cause actual events to differ materially from the expectations expressed or implied in this release by such forward-looking statements. The information, opinions and forward-looking statements contained in this announcement speak only as at its date, and are subject to change without notice.

    This announcement is made by and, and is the responsibility of, the Company. The Manager is acting exclusively for the Company and no one else and will not be responsible to anyone other than the Company for providing the protections afforded to its respective clients, or for advice in relation to the contents of this announcement or any of the matters referred to herein.

    Neither the Manager nor any of its affiliates makes any representation as to the accuracy or completeness of this announcement and none of them accepts any responsibility for the contents of this announcement or any matters referred to herein.

    This announcement is for information purposes only and is not to be relied upon in substitution for the exercise of independent judgment. It is not intended as investment advice and under no circumstances is it to be used or considered as an offer to sell, or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities of the Company. Neither the Manager nor any of its affiliates accepts any liability arising from the use of this announcement. Any offering of the securities referred to in this announcement will be made by means of a prospectus.

    This announcement is an advertisement and is not a prospectus for the purposes of the Prospectus Regulation. Investors should not subscribe for any securities referred to in this announcement except on the basis of information contained in the Prospectus dated 13 November 2024 and stock exchange announcements published in connection with the private placement, subsequent offering  and the Warrants. Copies of the Prospectus is available from the Company’s registered office and, subject to certain exceptions, on the websites of the Company (www.idexbiometrics.com), Arctic Securities AS (www.arctic.com/secno/en/offerings).

    Each of the Company, the Manager and their respective affiliates expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to update, review or revise any statement contained in this announcement whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise.

    The distribution of this announcement and other information may be restricted by law in certain jurisdictions. Persons into whose possession this announcement or such other information should come are required to inform themselves about and to observe any such restrictions.

    About this notice
    This notice was published by Kristian Flaten, CFO, 31 March 2025 at 22:10 CET on behalf of IDEX Biometrics ASA.  This information is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to the Norwegian Securities Trading Act section 5-12.

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Ellomay Capital Reports Publication of Financial Statements of Dorad Energy Ltd. for the Year Ended December 31, 2024

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    TEL-AVIV, Israel, March 31, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Ellomay Capital Ltd. (NYSE American; TASE: ELLO) (“Ellomay” or the “Company”), a renewable energy and power generator and developer of renewable energy and power projects in Europe, Israel and USA, today reported the publication in Israel of financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2024 of Dorad Energy Ltd. (“Dorad”), in which Ellomay currently indirectly holds approximately 9.4% through its indirect 50% ownership of Ellomay Luzon Energy Infrastructures Ltd. (formerly U. Dori Energy Infrastructures Ltd.) (“Ellomay Luzon Energy”).

    On March 31, 2025, Amos Luzon Entrepreneurship and Energy Group Ltd. (the “Luzon Group”), an Israeli public company that currently holds the remaining 50% of Ellomay Luzon Energy, which, in turn, holds 18.75% of Dorad, published its annual report in Israel based on the requirements of the Israeli Securities Law, 1968. Based on applicable regulatory requirements, the annual report of the Luzon Group includes the financial statements of Dorad for the same period.

    The financial statements of Dorad for the year ended December 31, 2024 were prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards. Ellomay will include its indirect share of these results (through its holdings in Ellomay Luzon Energy) in its financial results and financial statements for this period. In an effort to provide Ellomay’s shareholders with access to Dorad’s financial results (which were published in Hebrew), Ellomay hereby provides a convenience translation to English of Dorad’s financial results.

    Dorad Financial Highlights

    • Dorad’s revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024 – approximately NIS 2,863.8 million.
    • Dorad’s operating profit for the year ended December 31, 2024 – approximately NIS 620.3 million.

    Based on the information provided by Dorad, the demand for electricity by Dorad’s customers is seasonal and is affected by, inter alia, the climate prevailing in that season. Since January 1, 2023, the months of the year are split into three seasons as follows: summer – June-September; winter – December-February; and intermediate (spring and autumn) – March-May and October-November. There is a higher demand for electricity during the winter and summer seasons, and the average electricity consumption is higher in these seasons than in the intermediate seasons and is even characterized by peak demands due to extreme climate conditions of heat or cold. In addition, Dorad’s revenues are affected by the change in load and time tariffs – TAOZ (an electricity tariff that varies across seasons and across the day in accordance with demand hour clusters), as, on average, TAOZ tariffs are higher in the summer season than in the intermediate and winter seasons. Due to various reasons, including the effects of the increase in the Israeli CPI impacting interest payments by Dorad on its credit facility, the results included herein may not be indicative of full year results in the future or comparable to full year results in the past.

    The financial statements of Dorad include a note concerning the war situation in Israel, which commenced on October 7, 2023, stating that Dorad estimated, based on the information it had as of February 27, 2025  (the date of approval of Dorad’s financial statements as of December 31, 2024), that the current events and the security escalation in Israel have an impact on its results but that the impact on its short-term business results will be immaterial. Dorad further notes that as this event is not under the control of Dorad, and factors such as the war and hostilities being resumed may affect Dorad’s assessments, and that as of the date of its financial statements, Dorad is unable to assess the extent of the impact of the war on its business activities and on its medium and long-term results. Dorad continues to regularly monitor the developments and is examining the effects on its operations and the value of its assets.

    In December 2024, Dorad received payment in an amount of approximately $130 million pursuant to an arbitration ruling in a derivative claim submitted by certain of its shareholders, which increased Dorad’s net profit for 2024 by approximately NIS 215.6 million (after the effect of taxes).

    A convenience translation to English of the financial results for Dorad as of December 31, 2024 and 2023 and for each of the three years ended December 31, 2023 is included at the end of this press release. Ellomay does not undertake to separately report Dorad’s financial results in a press release in the future. Neither Ellomay nor its independent public accountants have reviewed or consulted with the Luzon Group, Ellomay Luzon Energy or Dorad with respect to the financial results included in this press release.

    About Ellomay Capital Ltd.
    Ellomay is an Israeli based company whose shares are registered with the NYSE American and with the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange under the trading symbol “ELLO”. Since 2009, Ellomay focuses its business in the renewable energy and power sectors in Europe, USA and Israel.

    To date, Ellomay has evaluated numerous opportunities and invested significant funds in the renewable, clean energy and natural resources industries in Israel, Italy, Spain, the Netherlands and Texas, USA, including:

    • Approximately 335.9 MW of operating solar power plants in Spain (including a 300 MW solar plant in owned by Talasol, which is 51% owned by the Company) and approximately 38 MW of operating solar power plants in Italy;
    • 9.375% indirect interest in Dorad Energy Ltd., which owns and operates one of Israel’s largest private power plants with production capacity of approximately 850MW, representing about 6%-8% of Israel’s total current electricity consumption;
    • Groen Gas Goor B.V., Groen Gas Oude-Tonge B.V. and Groen Gas Gelderland B.V., project companies operating anaerobic digestion plants in the Netherlands, with a green gas production capacity of approximately 3 million, 3.8 million and 9.5 million Nm3 per year, respectively;
    • 83.333% of Ellomay Pumped Storage (2014) Ltd., which is involved in a project to construct a 156 MW pumped storage hydro power plant in the Manara Cliff, Israel;
    • Solar projects in Italy with an aggregate capacity of 294 MW that have reached “ready to build” status;
    • Solar projects in the Dallas Metropolitan area, Texas, USA with an aggregate capacity of approximately 27 MW that are placed in service and in process of connection to the grid and additional 22 MW are under construction.

    For more information about Ellomay, visit http://www.ellomay.com.

    Information Relating to Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains forward-looking statements that involve substantial risks and uncertainties, including statements that are based on the current expectations and assumptions of the Company’s management. All statements, other than statements of historical facts, included in this press release regarding the Company’s plans and objectives, expectations and assumptions of management are forward-looking statements.  The use of certain words, including the words “estimate,” “project,” “intend,” “expect,” “believe” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.  The Company may not actually achieve the plans, intentions or expectations disclosed in the forward-looking statements and you should not place undue reliance on the Company’s forward-looking statements. Various important factors could cause actual results or events to differ materially from those that may be expressed or implied by the Company’s forward-looking statements, including changes in electricity prices and demand, continued war and hostilities and political and economic conditions generally in Israel, regulatory changes, the decisions of the Israeli Electricity Authority, changes in demand, technical and other disruptions in the operations of the power plant operated by Dorad, competition, changes in the supply and prices of resources required for the operation of the Dorad’s facilities and in the price of oil and electricity, changes in the Israeli CPI, changes in interest rates, seasonality, failure to obtain financing for the expansion of Dorad and other risks applicable to projects under development and construction, and other risks applicable to projects under development and construction, in addition to other risks and uncertainties associated with the Company’s and Dorad’s business that are described in greater detail in the filings the Company makes from time to time with Securities and Exchange Commission, including its Annual Report on Form 20-F. The forward-looking statements are made as of this date and the Company does not undertake any obligation to update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

    Contact:
    Kalia Rubenbach (Weintraub)
    CFO
    Tel: +972 (3) 797-1111
    Email: hilai@ellomay.com  

    Dorad Energy Ltd.

    Statements of Financial Position

      December 31 December 31
    2024 2023
    NIS thousands NIS thousands
    Current assets    
    Cash and cash equivalents 846,565 219,246
    Trade receivables and accrued income 185,625 211,866
    Other receivables 32,400 12,095
    Total current assets 1,064,590 443,207
         
         
    Restricted deposits 531,569 522,319
    Long- term Prepaid expenses 79,739 30,053
    Fixed assets 2,697,592 3,106,550
    Intangible assets 9,688 7,653
    Right of use assets 54,199 55,390
    Total non-current assets 3,372,787 3,721,965
         
    Total assets 4,437,377 4,165,172
         
         
    Current maturities of loans from banks 321,805 299,203
    Current maturities of lease liabilities 4,887 4,787
    Current tax liabilities 14,016
    Trade payables 168,637 166,089
    Other payables 14,971 31,446
    Total current liabilities 524,316 501,525
         
         
    Loans from banks 1,750,457 1,995,909
    Other long-term liabilities 60,987 12,943
    Long-term lease liabilities 46,809 47,618
    Provision for restoration and decommissioning 38,102 38,985
    Deferred tax liabilities 399,282 278,095
    Liabilities for employee benefits, net 160 160
    Total non-current liabilities 2,295,797 2,373,710
         
    Equity    
    Share capital 11 11
    Share premium 642,199 642,199
    Capital reserve for activities with shareholders 3,748 3,748
    Retained earnings 971,306 643,979
         
    Total equity 1,617,264 1,289,937
         
    Total liabilities and equity 4,437,377 4,165,172
         

    Dorad Energy Ltd.

    Statements of Profit or Loss

      2024 2023 2022
    NIS thousands NIS thousands NIS thousands
    Revenues 2,863,770 2,722,396 2,369,220
           
    Operating costs of the power plant      
    Energy costs 574,572 583,112 544,118
    Purchases of electricity and infrastructure services 1,372,618 1,244,646 1,088,127
    Depreciation and amortization 106,266 242,104 239,115
    Other operating costs 190,027 186,024 157,189
           
    Total operating costs of the power plant 2,243,483 2,255,886 2,028,549
           
    Profit from operating the power plant 620,287 466,510 340,671
           
    General and administrative expenses 23,929 27,668 24,066
    Other income 58 39
           
    Operating profit 596,416 438,881 316,605
           
    Financing income 184,939 45,286 52,131
    Financing expenses 193,825 209,773 271,116
           
    Financing expenses, net 8,886 164,487 218,985
           
    Profit before taxes on income 587,530 274,394 97,620
           
    Taxes on income 135,203 63,079 22,340
           
    Net profit for the year 452,327 211,315 75,280

    Dorad Energy Ltd.

    Statements of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity

          Capital    
        reserve for    
        activities with    
      Share controlling Retained  
    Share capital premium shareholders earnings Total
    NIS thousands NIS thousands NIS thousands NIS thousands NIS thousands
    For the year ended December 31, 2024          
               
    Balance as at January 1, 2024 11  642,199  3,748 643,979   1,289,937  
               
    Dividend distributed (125,000 ) (125,000 )
    Net profit for the year 452,327   452,327  
               
    Balance as at December 31, 2024 11 642,199 3,748 971,306   1,617,264  
    For the year ended December 31, 2023          
               
    Balance as at January 1, 2023 11 642,199 3,748 572,664   1,218,622  
               
    Dividend distributed (140,000 ) (140,000 )
    Net profit for the year 211,315   211,315  
               
    Balance as at December 31, 2023 11 642,199 3,748 643,979   1,289,937  
    For the year ended December 31, 2022          
               
    Balance as at January 1, 2022 11 642,199 3,748 497,384 1,143,342
               
    Net profit for the year 75,280 75,280
               
    Balance as at December 31, 2022 11 642,199 3,748 572,664 1,218,622

    Dorad Energy Ltd.

    Statements of Cash Flows

      2024   2023   2022  
    NIS thousands NIS thousands NIS thousands
    Cash flows from operating activities:      
    Profit for the year 452,327   211,315   75,280  
    Adjustments:      
    Depreciation, amortization, and diesel consumption 121,664   245,566   242,345  
    Taxes on income 135,203   63,079   22,340  
    Financing expenses, net 8,886   164,487   218,985  
      265,753   473,132   483,670  
           
    Change in trade receivables and accrued income 26,241   26,715   9,991  
    Change in other receivables (20,951 ) 20,714   7,480  
    Change in trade payables (10,361 ) (115,976 ) (127,907 )
    Change in other payables (3,481 ) 2,507   4,339  
    Change in other long-term liabilities (3,661 ) (4,586 ) 1,695  
       (12,213 ) (70,626 ) (104,402 )
    Taxes on income paid     (21,795 )
           
    Net cash from operating activities 705,867   613,821   432,753  
           
    Cash flows from investing activities:      
    Proceeds from settlement of financial derivatives 1,548   8,884   13,652  
    Decrease in long-term restricted deposits 17,500   40,887    
    Investment in fixed assets (44,132 ) (102,082 ) (110,715 )
    Proceeds from arbitration 337,905      
    Proceeds from insurance for damages to fixed assets 5,148      
    Investment in intangible assets (4,054 ) (3,162 ) (1,810 )
    Interest received 42,221   33,501   6,433  
    Net cash from )used in( investing activities 356,136   (21,972 ) (92,440 )
           
    Cash flows from financing activities:      
    Repayment of lease liability (4,984 ) (4,817 ) (4,726 )
    Repayment of loans from banks (284,570 ) (253,382 ) (255,705 )
    Dividends paid (142,500 ) (122,500 )  
    Interest paid (129,957 ) (151,220 ) (159,804 )
    Proceeds from arbitration 127,195      
           
    Net cash used in financing activities (434,816 ) (531,919 ) (420,235 )
           
    Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 627,187   59,930   (79,922 )
           
    Effect of exchange rate fluctuations on cash and      
    cash equivalents 132   7,835   29,543  
    Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year 219,246   151,481   201,860  
           
    Cash and cash equivalents at end of year 846,565   219,246   151,481  
    (a) Significant non-cash activity  
       
    Liability for gas agreements 56,208      

                                      

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Duos Technologies Group Reports 4th Quarter and FY 2024 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Issues guidance following a transformative year with the Company adding two new business lines, significantly strengthening the Balance Sheet and demonstrating enhanced operational capabilities for additional services and consulting related to the fast power business.

    JACKSONVILLE, Fla., March 31, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Duos Technologies Group, Inc. (“Duos” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: DUOT) a provider of machine vision and artificial intelligence that analyzes fast moving vehicles, Edge Data Centers and power solutions, reported financial results for the fourth quarter (“Q4 2024”) and full year ended December 31, 2024.

    Fourth Quarter 2024 and Recent Operational Highlights

    • Signed Asset Management Agreement (“AMA”) with New APR Energy and Fortress Investment Group value at up to $42 million to manage 850MW of Gas-Powered Turbines. This agreement includes a 5% equity stake in the parent of New APR Energy and is the largest contract in the Company’s history.
    • Secured a $5 million advance payment for future services related to the AMA providing low-cost interim working capital as the Company grows.
    • Initiated marketing campaign targeted at the Tier 3 and Tier 4 data center markets for the provision of Duos Edge AI Edge Data Centers (“EDC”s).
    • Acquired six EDCs for initial deployments to Texas Regional Schools as “anchor” locations for service provisions.
    • Installed an initial EDC site in Amarillo, Texas with contract to include primary power for the support of installation site in addition to backup power.
    • Developing a high-density Data Center Park in Pampa, Texas in cooperation with New APR Energy and the Pampa Energy Center. The project includes the deployment of two Edge Data Centers and up to 500MW of bridging and permanent power, to support growing AI hyperscalers and HPC demands.
    • Added further intellectual property with patents covering the Railcar Inspection Portal (“RIP®”) and issued potential “IP Infraction” letters to a Class 1 railroad and its technology partner.
    • Scanned almost 10 million railcar images on over 700,000 unique railcars for the full year. This metric encompasses all railcars scanned at locations across the U.S., Canada, and Mexico, representing approximately 44% of the total freight car population in North America.
    • Entering 2025, the Company estimates $50.5 million of revenue in backlog including near-term extensions.
    • Completed an At-The-Market (“ATM”) capital raise for approximately $7.5 million with an average price of greater than $5.00 per share and low issuance costs.

    Fourth Quarter 2024 Financial Results
    It should be noted that the following Financial Results represent the consolidation of the Company with its subsidiaries Duos Technologies, Duos Edge AI, Inc., and Duos Energy Corporation.

    Total revenue for Q4 2024 decreased 4% to $1.46 million compared to $1.53 million in the fourth quarter of 2023 (“Q4 2023”). Total revenue for Q4 2024 includes approximately $1.43 million in recurring services and consulting revenue, an increase of 9% over the same period. The increase in recurring services and consulting revenues was driven by new revenue from power consulting work, which was not present in the comparative period.

    Cost of revenues for Q4 2024 increased 47% to $1.79 million compared to $1.22 million for Q4 2023. The increase in costs year-over-year stems from $548,121 in amortization expenses recorded in Q4 2024 to offset site revenue related to a nonmonetary transaction for the new services and data agreement signed during the second quarter of 2024. The Company also generated $415,580 in services and consulting revenue from power consulting work, which was provided at cost, further increasing the cost of revenue for services and consulting, which was also not present in the corresponding period of Q4, 2023.

    Gross margin for Q4 2024 decreased 209% to negative $330,000 compared to $303,000 for Q4 2023. The decline in margin during the quarter was a direct result of lower business activity timing in the technology systems area of the business as well as $415,580 in services and consulting revenue from power consulting work, which was largely provided at cost, and had a onetime dilutive effect on gross margin. These same project revenues and subsequent margin impacts were absent during Q4, 2023.

    Operating expenses for Q4 2024 decreased 21% to $2.76 million compared to $3.48 million for Q4 2023. The decrease in expenses is attributed to reductions in development and administrative costs due to the completion of certain activities and the impact of previously implemented cost reductions. The decrease in operating expenses was slightly offset by additional investments in sales resources for expansion of the commercial team in preparation of the business expansions planned for Power and Data Centers. Beginning in late Q3 2024 and throughout all of Q4 2024 the Company allocated personnel costs, typically recorded under operating expenses, to costs of revenue associated with power consulting efforts, allowing the Company to recover costs that it would not have otherwise allowing the Company to maintain certain key resources required for anticipated business growth.

    Net operating loss for Q4 2024 totaled $3.09 million compared to net operating loss of $3.18 million for Q4 2023. The decrease in net operating loss was as a result of planned reductions in operating expenses offset by anticipated lower revenues which resulted in an overall decrease in operating loss compared to the same quarter in 2023.

    Net loss for Q4 2024 totaled $3.41 million compared to a net loss of $3.16 million for Q4 2023 as a result of higher interest costs related to the acquisition of 3 Edge Data Centers.

    Cash and cash equivalents at December 31, 2024 totaled $6.27 million compared to $2.44 million at December 31, 2023. As of year-end, the Company had an additional $0.40 million in receivables, bolstering its liquidity position to approximately $6.67 million. Duos also had an additional $0.80 million of inventory as of December 31, 2024, consisting primarily of long-lead items for future RIP installations.

    Across January and February of 2025, the Company issued an aggregate of 633,683 shares of common stock at a weighted average price of $6.24 per share through its ATM offering program, generating total net proceeds of approximately $3,836,032.

    Full Year 2024 Financial Results

    Total revenue for the full year 2024, decreased 3% to $7.28 million, down from $7.47 million for 2023. Much of the decrease in overall revenues was due to ongoing customer-driven delays beyond the Company’s control related to the deployment of two high-speed transit-focused Railcar Inspection Portals (RIPs). Although the systems were largely ready in 2023, installation was delayed due to customer site preparation issues, which has prevented the Company from recognizing the next phase of revenue. However, in 2024, the Company secured an equitable adjustment as partial compensation for those delays and increased the total contract value by $1.4 million, a substantial portion of which was recognized during the year. The customer is now nearing completion of site preparation, and field installation is expected to progress in 2025 with anticipated completion in 2026. Meanwhile, the Company continued its transition toward a greater focus on AI software and support services. Services and consulting revenues increased by 31% compared to 2023, driven by the addition of new AI and subscription customers, higher service contract pricing, and $921,562 in new revenue from power consulting work, all which was not present in for the full year in 2023. Underlying recurring revenues also continued to grow as new maintenance contracts are being established on installations coming online during 2025. The Company anticipates continued growth in service revenue from both new and existing customers, supported by upcoming renewals, a growing backlog, and the next generation of technology systems currently in production and expected to be completed in 2025.

    Cost of revenues for the full year 2024, increased 11% to $6.81 million, up from $6.16 million in the same period of 2023. The increase in cost of revenues was driven by $1,569,311 in amortization expenses recorded in 2024 to offset site revenue related to a non-monetary transaction for the new services and data agreement signed during the second quarter of 2024. The Company also generated $921,562 in services and consulting revenue from power consulting work, which although was provided at cost, was partially performed by existing Duos staff. Part of the work was the retention of outside consultants further increasing the cost of revenue for services and consulting, which was also not present in the corresponding period of 2023, but prepared the Company for the signing of the Asset Management Agreement and expected significant revenue increases in 2025 and beyond. The Company continues to put into service additional artificial intelligence algorithms and maintenance and support services which are high margin and represent only marginal increases in the requisite costs to deliver these services. Cost of revenues on technology systems decreased during the period compared to the equivalent period in 2023 in line with the decline in project revenues. The decline in costs generally follows the same year-over-year trend as project revenues due to timing differences in major project work. This is primarily related to the procurement and manufacturing of transit-focused RIPs. As we are near the end of the manufacturing cycle and begin preparations for field installation in 2025, the cost of revenues for technology systems decreases accordingly. In contrast, during the same period in 2023, the Company was still progressing through the advanced stages of procurement and manufacturing for these RIPs.

    Gross margin for the full year 2024, decreased 64% to $469,000, down from $1.31 million in the same period of 2023. As noted above, the decline in margin was primarily driven by the timing of business activity related to the two high-speed, transit-focused Railcar Inspection Portals. In 2024, activity centered on the advanced stages of procurement and manufacturing for these systems, but customer driven delays in installation deferred the recognition of higher-margin revenue. Additionally, the Company generated $921,562 in services and consulting revenue from power consulting work that was provided at cost, which further diluted overall gross margin. These power consulting revenues, and their margin impacts were not present in 2023. The gross margin for 2024 was approximately 6%, compared to 18% in 2023. This decline also reflects the fixed nature of certain departmental costs and the evolving stage of project completion. When comparing year-over-year results, the timing of manufacturing and installation milestones should be taken into consideration, as they can significantly impact the gross margin profile in any given period.

    Operating expenses for the full year 2024, decreased 10% to $11.45 million, down from $12.76 million in the same period of 2023. There was a 43% increase in sales and marketing driven by continued investment in the commercial team, including the addition of professionals with extensive experience and leadership across the rail, Edge data center, and power industries. Research and development expenses declined by 16%, primarily due to lower personnel costs allocated to R&D and reduced testing as a result of completion of certain activities for prospective technologies. General and administration costs decreased by 18%, influenced by reductions in headcount and related personnel expenses, as well as a decline in non-cash amortization charges associated with the forfeiture of approximately 781,323 share options during 2024. Further contributing to the decrease were reductions in consulting and legal expenses compared to 2023.

    Net operating loss for the years ended, December 31, 2024 and 2023 were $10,983,526 and $11,446,566, respectively. The decrease in losses from operations during the year was the result of planned decreases in operating expenses, which offset the impact of lower revenues recorded in the period as a consequence of delays in going to field for the two high-speed RIPs for a passenger transit client, and the short term lower gross margins from the impact of the initial power industry consulting.

    Net loss for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $10,764,457 and $11,241,718, respectively. The decrease in overall net loss was primarily attributable to a decrease in operating costs. Net loss per common share was $1.39 and $1.56 for the years ended December 31, 2024, and 2023, respectively, an improvement of $0.17 per share (basic). 

    Financial Outlook
    At the end of 2024, the Company’s contracts in backlog represented approximately $50.5 million in revenue, of which approximately $22.6 million is expected to be recognized in calendar 2025 not including an estimated $8.0 – $9.0 million in expected near-term awards and renewals. The remaining contract backlog consists of multi-year service and software agreements, along with project revenues extending through fiscal 2025, related to Duos Technologies, Duos Edge AI, and Duos Energy.

    Based on these committed contracts and near-term pending orders that are already performing or scheduled to be executed throughout the course of 2025, the Company is in a position to reinstate revenue expectations for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025. The Company expects total revenue for 2025 to range between $28 million and $30 million, representing an increase of 285% to 312% from 2024. Duos expects this improvement in operating results to be reflected over the course of the full year in 2025.

    Management Commentary

    “Over the past several months, we have made significant progress across all three of our business lines—rail, edge computing, and power—while also expanding our investor base and analyst coverage,” said Duos Chief Executive Officer Chuck Ferry. “Our Railcar Inspection Portal continues to gain traction, with growing interest from both rail operators and government agencies, despite the industry’s slow adoption cycle. Meanwhile, Duos Edge AI is scaling quickly, with strong demand for our Edge Data Centers, particularly in underserved rural areas. We remain on track to deploy 15 pods by the end of 2025 and are actively exploring opportunities to accelerate that growth. At the same time, Duos Energy is capitalizing on unprecedented demand for behind-the-meter power solutions, securing contracts for 390MW in just the first three months of operation, with additional deals in negotiation. The synergies between our power and edge computing businesses have exceeded expectations, opening doors to new opportunities across both sectors. With strong execution and a diversified portfolio, we are well-positioned for continued growth and profitability in 2025 and beyond.”

    Conference Call
    The Company’s management will host a conference call today, March 31, 2025, at 4:30 p.m. Eastern time (1:30 p.m. Pacific time) to discuss these results, followed by a question-and-answer period.

    Date:  Monday, March 31, 2025
    Time:  4:30 p.m. Eastern time (1:30 p.m. Pacific time)
    U.S. dial-in:  877-407-3088
    International dial-in: 201-389-0927
    Confirmation:  13751912
       

    Please call the conference telephone number 5-10 minutes prior to the start time of the conference call. An operator will register your name and organization.

    If you have any difficulty connecting with the conference call, please contact DUOT@duostech.com.

    The conference call will be broadcast live via telephone and available for online replay via the investor section of the Company’s website here.

    About Duos Technologies Group, Inc.
    Duos Technologies Group, Inc. (Nasdaq: DUOT), based in Jacksonville, Florida, through its wholly owned subsidiaries, Duos Technologies, Inc., Duos Edge AI, Inc., and Duos Energy Corporation, designs, develops, deploys and operates intelligent technology solutions for Machine Vision and Artificial Intelligence (“AI”) applications including real-time analysis of fast-moving vehicles, Edge Data Centers and power consulting. For more information, visit www.duostech.com, www.duosedge.ai and www.duosenergycorp.com.

    Forward- Looking Statements

    This news release includes forward-looking statements regarding the Company’s financial results and estimates and business prospects that involve substantial risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially. Forward-looking statements relate to future events and typically address the Company’s expected future business and financial performance. The forward-looking statements in this news release relate to, among other things, information regarding anticipated timing for the installation, development and delivery dates of our systems; anticipated entry into additional contracts; anticipated effects of macro-economic factors (including effects relating to supply chain disruptions and inflation); timing with respect to revenue recognition; trends in the rate at which our costs increase relative to increases in our revenue; anticipated reductions in costs due to changes in the Company’s organizational structure; potential increases in revenue, including increases in recurring revenue; potential changes in gross margin (including the timing thereof); statements regarding our backlog and potential revenues deriving therefrom; and statements about future profitability and potential growth of the Company. Words such as “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “should,” “plan,” “aim,” “will,” “may,” “should,” “could,” “intend,” “estimate,” “project,” “forecast,” “target,” “potential” and other words and terms of similar meaning, typically identify such forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties and there are important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. These factors include, but are not limited to, the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, the Company’s ability to generate sufficient cash to continue and expand operations, the competitive environment generally and in the Company’s specific market areas, changes in technology, the availability of and the terms of financing, changes in costs and availability of goods and services, economic conditions in general and in the Company’s specific market areas, changes in federal, state and/or local government laws and regulations potentially affecting the use of the Company’s technology, changes in operating strategy or development plans and the ability to attract and retain qualified personnel. The Company cautions that the foregoing list of risks, uncertainties and factors is not exclusive. Additional information concerning these and other risk factors is contained in the Company’s most recently filed Annual Report on Form 10-K, subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, recent Current Reports on Form 8-K, and other filings filed by the Company with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), which are available at the SEC’s website, http://www.sec.gov. The Company believes its plans, intentions and expectations reflected in or suggested by these forward-looking statements are based on reasonable assumptions. No assurance, however, can be given that the Company will achieve or realize these plans, intentions or expectations. Indeed, it is likely that some of the Company’s assumptions may prove to be incorrect. The Company’s actual results and financial position may vary from those projected or implied in the forward-looking statements and the variances may be material. Each forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date of the particular statement. We do not undertake or accept any obligation or undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements to reflect any change in our expectations or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any forward-looking statement is based, except as required by law. All subsequent written and oral forward-looking statements concerning the Company or other matters attributable to the Company or any person acting on its behalf are expressly qualified in their entirety by the cautionary statements above.

    DUOS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
           
           
      For the Years Ended
      December 31,
      2024   2023
           
    REVENUES:      
    Technology systems $ 2,252,357     $ 3,618,022  
    Services and consulting   5,028,528       3,853,176  
           
    Total Revenues   7,280,885       7,471,198  
           
    COST OF REVENUES:      
    Technology systems   2,818,078       4,352,247  
    Services and consulting   3,993,592       1,810,070  
           
    Total Cost of Revenues   6,811,670       6,162,317  
           
    GROSS MARGIN   469,215       1,308,881  
           
    OPERATING EXPENSES:      
    Sales and marketing   2,138,431       1,493,309  
    Research and development   1,531,390       1,812,951  
    General and administration   7,782,920       9,449,187  
           
    Total Operating Expenses   11,452,741       12,755,447  
           
    LOSS FROM OPERATIONS   (10,983,526 )     (11,446,566 )
           
    OTHER INCOME (EXPENSES):      
    Interest expense   (286,114 )     (7,159 )
    Change in fair value of warrant liabilities   245,980       0  
    Gain on extinguishment of warrant liabilities   379,626       0  
    Other income, net   (120,423 )     212,007  
           
    Total Other Income (Expenses), net   219,069       204,848  
           
    NET LOSS $ (10,764,457 )   $ (11,241,718 )
           
           
    Basic and Diluted Net Loss Per Share $ (1.39 )   $ (1.56 )
           
           
    Weighted Average Shares-Basic and Diluted   7,736,281       7,204,177  
           
    DUOS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
         
             
        December 31,   December 31,
        2024   2023
             
    ASSETS      
    CURRENT ASSETS:      
      Cash $ 6,266,296     $ 2,441,842  
      Accounts receivable, net   403,441       1,462,463  
      Contract assets   635,774       641,947  
      Inventory   605,356       1,526,165  
      Prepaid expenses and other current assets   176,338       184,478  
      Note Receivable, net          
             
      Total Current Assets   8,087,205       6,256,895  
             
      Inventory – non current   196,315        
      Property and equipment, net   2,771,779       726,507  
      Operating lease right of use asset – Office Lease   4,028,397       4,373,155  
      Financing lease right of use asset – Edge Data Centers   2,019,180        
      Security deposit   500,000       550,000  
             
    OTHER ASSETS:      
      Equity Investment – Sawgrass APR Holdings LLC   7,233,000        
      Intangible Asset, net   9,592,118        
      Note Receivable, net         153,750  
      Patents and trademarks, net   127,300       129,140  
      Software development costs, net   403,383       652,838  
      Total Other Assets   17,355,800       935,728  
             
    TOTAL ASSETS $ 34,958,677     $ 12,842,285  
             
    LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY      
             
    CURRENT LIABILITIES:      
      Accounts payable $ 969,822     $ 595,634  
      Notes payable – financing agreements   17,072       41,976  
      Accrued expenses   373,251       164,113  
      Operating lease obligations – Office Lease -current portion   798,556       779,087  
      Financing lease obligation – Edge Data Centers – current portion   367,451        
      Notes payable, net of discount – related parties   1,758,396        
      Contract liabilities, current   11,805,018       1,666,243  
             
      Total Current Liabilities   16,089,566       3,247,053  
             
      Contract liabilities, less current portion   11,016,134        
      Operating lease obligations – Office Lease, less current portion   3,867,042       4,228,718  
      Financing lease obligation – Edge Data Centers, less current portion   1,724,604        
             
      Total Liabilities   32,697,346       7,475,771  
             
    Commitments and Contingencies (Note 12)      
             
    STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY:      
      Preferred stock: $0.001 par value, 10,000,000 authorized, 9,441,000 shares available to be designated    
      Series A redeemable convertible preferred stock, $10 stated value per share,          
      500,000 shares designated; 0 and 0 issued and outstanding at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively,
      convertible into common stock at $6.30 per share      
      Series B convertible preferred stock, $1,000 stated value per share,          
      15,000 shares designated; 0 and 0 issued and outstanding at December 31, 2024    
      and December 31, 2023, respectively, convertible into common stock at $7 per share    
      Series C convertible preferred stock, $1,000 stated value per share,          
      5,000 shares designated; 0 and 0 issued      
      and outstanding at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively,      
      convertible into common stock at $5.50 per share      
      Series D convertible preferred stock, $1,000 stated value per share,   1       1  
      4,000 shares designated; 1,299 and 1,299 issued      
      and outstanding at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively,      
      convertible into common stock at $3.00 per share      
      Series E convertible preferred stock, $1,000 stated value per share,      
      30,000 shares designated; 13,500 and 11,500 issued      
      and outstanding at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively,   14       12  
      convertible into common stock at $2.61 and $3.00 per share, respectively,      
      Series F convertible preferred stock, $1,000 stated value per share,      
      5,000 shares designated; 0 and 0 issued      
      and outstanding at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively,          
      convertible into common stock at $6.20 per share      
             
      Common stock: $0.001 par value; 500,000,000 shares authorized,      
      8,922,576 and 7,306,663 shares issued, 8,921,252 and 7,305,339   8,921       7,306  
      shares outstanding at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively    
      Additional paid-in-capital   76,777,856       69,120,199  
      Accumulated deficit   (74,368,009 )     (63,603,552 )
      Sub-total   2,418,783       5,523,966  
      Less: Treasury stock (1,324 shares of common stock      
      at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023)   (157,452 )     (157,452 )
    Total Stockholders’ Equity   2,261,331       5,366,514  
             
    Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity $ 34,958,677     $ 12,842,285  
             
    DUOS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
     CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
     
      For the Years Ended
      December 31,
       2024     2023 
           
    Cash from operating activities:      
    Net loss $ (10,764,457 )   $ (11,241,718 )
    Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:      
    Depreciation and amortization   2,161,722       550,201  
    Stock based compensation   108,981       710,047  
    Stock issued for services   165,000       143,065  
    Amortization of debt discount related to warrant liabilities   184,002        
    Fair value of warrant liabilities   (245,980 )      
    Gain on settlement of warrant liabilities   (379,626 )      
    Amortization of operating lease right of use asset – Office Lease   344,757       316,776  
    Amortization of lease right of use asset – Edge Data Centers   50,820        
    Provision for credit losses, accounts receivable   76,037        
    Provision for credit losses, note receivable   161,250        
    Write off of inventory   126,703        
    Changes in assets and liabilities:      
       Accounts receivable   982,985       1,955,800  
       Note receivable   (7,500 )     (153,750 )
       Contract assets   6,173       (216,225 )
       Inventory   52,700       (97,804 )
       Security deposit   50,000       50,000  
       Prepaid expenses and other current assets   414,091       744,771  
       Accounts payable   374,188       (1,694,756 )
       Accrued expenses   209,138       (289,209 )
       Operating lease obligation – Office Lease   (342,206 )     (232,007 )
       Lease obligation – Edge Data Centers   22,055        
       Contract liabilities   2,760,480       708,245  
           
    Net cash used in operating activities   (3,488,687 )     (8,746,564 )
           
    Cash flows from investing activities:      
        Purchase of patents/trademarks   (9,535 )     (69,327 )
        Purchase of software development         (527,896 )
        Purchase of fixed assets   (1,831,763 )     (496,686 )
           
    Net cash used in investing activities   (1,841,298 )     (1,093,909 )
           
    Cash flows from financing activities:      
       Repayments on financing agreements   (430,855 )     (520,529 )
       Repayment of finance lease         (22,851 )
       Proceeds from notes payable, related parties   2,200,000        
       Proceeds from warrant exercises   899,521        
       Proceeds from common stock issued   3,544,689        
       Stock issuance cost   (220,183 )     (25,797 )
       Proceeds from shares issued under Employee Stock Purchase Plan   166,265       230,400  
       Proceeds from preferred stock issued   2,995,002       11,500,000  
           
    Net cash provided by financing activities   9,154,439       11,161,223  
           
    Net increase in cash   3,824,454       1,320,750  
    Cash, beginning of year   2,441,842       1,121,092  
    Cash, end of year $ 6,266,296     $ 2,441,842  
           
    Supplemental Disclosure of Cash Flow Information:      
    Interest paid $ 3,865     $ 7,159  
    Taxes paid $ 20,126     $ 29,085  
           
    Supplemental Non-Cash Investing and Financing Activities:      
    Debt discount for warrant liability $ 625,606     $  
    Notes issued for financing of insurance premiums $ 434,883     $ 487,929  
    Transfer of inventory to fixed assets $ 545,091     $  
    Intangible asset acquired with contract liability $ 11,161,428     $  
    Equity Investment – Sawgrass APR Holdings LLC $ 7,233,000     $  
    Right of use asset and liability for Edge Data Centers $ 2,070,000     $  
           

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/c2f0eb27-5f9e-4015-9a56-d69465f6e1fd

    This press release was published by a CLEAR® Verified individual.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: AleAnna, Inc. Reports Fiscal Year 2024 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    A Series of Milestones, Including Public Listing, Were Achieved in 2024; Longanesi First Gas Production Has Been Achieved

    Fiscal Year 2024 and Recent Company Highlights:

    • Gas production at Longanesi has commenced as of March 13, 2025
    • Between March 2024 and July 2024, AleAnna successfully completed three separate strategic acquisitions of renewable natural gas (“RNG”) plant projects in Italy for aggregate consideration of approximately $9.7 million, which generated $1.4 million in electricity production revenue in 2024
    • On December 13, 2024, AleAnna completed its de-SPAC transaction and became publicly traded on Nasdaq under the ticker symbol “ANNA”
    • AleAnna ended fiscal year 2024 with approximately $28.3 million in cash and cash equivalents

    DALLAS, March 31, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — AleAnna, Inc. (“AleAnna” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: ANNA) today reported results for fiscal year 2024. Fiscal year 2024 was a transformative year for the Company, highlighted by the successful completion of our de-SPAC public listing transaction. AleAnna also launched its RNG asset acquisition program to expand the Company’s renewable energy portfolio. At year-end, AleAnna had $28.3 million in cash and cash equivalents, providing a solid foundation to advance its strategic initiatives.

    More recently, in March 2025, AleAnna and its operating partner Padana reached a major milestone with the commencement of production at the Longanesi field, marking a significant step forward for the Company.

    Management Commentary

    Marco Brun, Chief Executive Officer, reflected on AleAnna’s milestone year and recent achievements: “2024 was a pivotal year for AleAnna as we successfully completed our de-SPAC transaction and became a publicly traded company. We also strengthened our position in Italy’s renewable natural gas sector with strategic acquisitions and secured a long-term gas sales agreement with Shell Energy Europe.

    “As we enter 2025, we are proud to have achieved first production and sales from Longanesi, marking a major milestone in our growth strategy. We remain committed to driving sustainable energy development while delivering value to our shareholders.”

    About AleAnna

    AleAnna is a technology-driven energy company focused on bringing sustainability and new supplies of low-carbon natural gas and RNG to Italy, aligning traditional energy operations with renewable solutions, with developments like the Longanesi field leading the way in supporting a responsible energy transition. With three conventional gas discoveries in Italy already made and fourteen new natural gas exploration projects planned this decade, AleAnna plays a pivotal role in Italy’s energy transition. Italy’s extensive infrastructure, featuring 33,000 kilometers of gas pipelines, three major gas storage facilities, and a strong base of existing RNG facilities, aligns with AleAnna’s commitment to sustainability. AleAnna’s RNG projects’ portfolio includes three plants under development and almost 100 projects representing approximately €1.1 billion potential investment in the next few years. AleAnna operates regional headquarters in Dallas, Texas, and Rome, Italy.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    The information included herein contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Certain statements, other than statements of present or historical fact included herein regarding AleAnna’s future operations, financial position, plans and objectives are forward-looking statements. When used herein, including any statements made in connection herewith, the words “could,” “should,” “will,” “may,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “expect,” “project,” and other similar expressions are forward-looking statements. However, not all forward-looking statements contain such identifying words. Forward-looking statements are neither historical facts nor assurances of future performance. Instead, they are based only on AleAnna’s current beliefs, expectations and assumptions regarding the future of its business, future plans and strategies, the economy and other future conditions. Because forward-looking statements relate to the future, they are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks and changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict and many of which are outside of AleAnna’s control. AleAnna’s actual results and financial condition may differ materially from those indicated in the forward-looking statements. Therefore, you should not rely on any of these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date made. Important factors that could cause our actual results and financial condition to differ materially from those indicated in the forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, those under “Risk Factors” in AleAnna’s definitive proxy statement/prospectus filed by AleAnna with the SEC on November 21, 2024, as well as general economic conditions; AleAnna’s need for additional capital; risks associated with the growth of AleAnna’s business; and changes in the regulatory environment in which AleAnna operates. Additional information concerning these and other factors that may impact AleAnna’s expectations and projections can be found in filings it makes with the SEC, and other documents filed or to be filed with the SEC by AleAnna. SEC filings are available on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as otherwise required by applicable law, AleAnna disclaims any duty to update any forward-looking statements, all expressly qualified by the statements in this section, to reflect events or circumstances after the date hereof.

    Investor Relations Contact
    Bill Dirks
    wkdirks@aleannagroup.com

    Website
    https://www.aleannainc.com/

    ALEANNA, INC.
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS AND COMPREHENSIVE LOSS
    FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023

      For the Year Ended December 31,  
      2024     2023  
               
    Revenues $ 1,420,030     $  
               
    Operating expenses:          
    Cost of revenues $ 1,043,174     $  
    General and administrative   6,264,087       5,634,150  
    Depreciation   133,516        
    Accretion of asset retirement obligation   133,239       133,239  
    Business Combination transaction expenses   8,398,653        
    Total operating expenses   15,972,669       5,767,389  
               
    Operating loss   (14,552,639 )     (5,767,389 )
               
    Other income (expense):          
    Interest and other income (expense)   1,948,281       (102,041 )
    Change in fair value of derivative liability   173,177       708,869  
    Total other income (expense)   2,121,458       606,828  
    Net loss $ (12,431,181 )   $ (5,160,561 )
    Deemed dividend to Class 1 Preferred Units redemption value   (155,423,177 )     (53,219,200 )
    Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests   87,511        
    Net loss attributable to Class A Common stockholders or holders of Common Member Units $ (167,766,847 )   $ (58,379,761 )
               
    Other comprehensive income (loss)          
    Currency translation adjustment   (1,548,154 )     218,908  
    Comprehensive loss   (13,979,335 )     (4,941,653 )
    Comprehensive loss attributable to noncontrolling interests   87,511        
    Total comprehensive loss attributable to Class A Common stockholders $ (13,891,824 )   $ (4,941,653 )
               
    Weighted average shares of Class A Common Stock outstanding, basic and diluted   38,286,170       31,643,646  
    Net loss per share of Class A Common Stock, basic and diluted $ (4.38 )   $ (1.84 )

    ALEANNA, INC.
    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
    AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023

      December 31, 2024     December 31, 2023  
    ASSETS          
    Current Assets:          
    Cash and cash equivalents $ 28,330,159     $ 6,759,265  
    Accounts receivable   1,225,297        
    Prepaid expenses and other assets   1,666,155       27,485  
    Total Current Assets   31,221,611       6,786,750  
               
    Non-current assets:          
    Natural gas and other properties, successful efforts method   33,979,014       22,480,830  
    Renewable natural gas properties, net of accumulated depreciation of $132,094   9,296,039        
    Value-added tax refund receivable   6,845,030       4,425,353  
    Operating lease right-of-use assets   1,744,897        
    Total Non-current Assets   51,864,980       26,906,183  
    Total Assets $ 83,086,591     $ 33,692,933  
               
    LIABILITIES AND EQUITY          
    Current Liabilities:          
    Accounts payable and accrued expenses $ 2,204,208     $ 1,053,819  
    Related party payables         525,276  
    Lease liability, short-term   163,865        
    Derivative liability, at fair value         173,177  
    Total Current Liabilities   2,368,073       1,752,272  
               
    Non-current Liabilities:          
    Asset retirement obligation   4,375,919       4,242,680  
    Lease liability, long-term   1,579,443        
    Contingent consideration liability, long-term   24,994,315       26,482,682  
    Total Non-current Liabilities   30,949,677       30,725,362  
    Total Liabilities   33,317,750       32,477,634  
               
    Commitments and Contingencies (Note 6)          
               
    Temporary Equity:          
    Class 1 Preferred Units, no par value, 43,611 units authorized, issued and outstanding; liquidation preference $152,637,776 as of December 31, 2023         152,464,599  
               
    Stockholders’ and Members’ Equity:          
    Class A Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share, 150,000,000 shares authorized, 40,560,433 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2024   4,056        
    Class C Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share, 70,000,000 shares authorized, 25,994,400 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2024   2,599        
    Additional paid-in capital   226,722,424        
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss   (5,803,378 )     (4,859,933 )
    Accumulated deficit   (191,047,953 )     (146,389,367 )
    Noncontrolling interest   19,891,093        
    Total Equity (Deficit)   49,768,841       (151,249,300 )
    Total Liabilities and Equity $ 83,086,591     $ 33,692,933  
               

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Binah Capital Group Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    – Grew Total Revenue 8% Year-over-Year to $45 Million in the Fourth Quarter 2024 –

    – Assets Under Management (“AuM”) Increased 13% Year-over-Year to $27 Billion –

    – GAAP Net Loss of $1.1 Million in the Fourth Quarter –

    – Grew Adjusted EBITDA*43% Year-Over-Year to $2.0 Million in the Fourth Quarter –

    NEW YORK, March 31, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Binah Capital Group, Inc. (“Binah”, “Binah Capital” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: BCG; BCGWW), a leading financial services enterprise that owns and operates a network of industry-leading firms empowering independent financial advisors, today announced results for the quarter and year ended December 31, 2024.

    “As we celebrate the one-year anniversary of our successful public listing, we’re pleased to deliver our 2024 fourth quarter results,” stated Craig Gould, Chief Executive Officer of Binah Capital Group. “Beyond our solid financial performance, we’ve accomplished several key milestones over the past year: closing of the business combination, forming Binah Capital Group, Inc. and listing on the NASDAQ, successful recruiting efforts, significantly reducing our cost of funding through the successful refinancing of our senior credit facility at favorable terms, and maintaining a mature and stable business despite ongoing market volatility.”

    “Looking ahead, we are off to a strong start in 2025, with a robust acquisition and recruiting pipeline. We continue to uncover many significant opportunities to onboard additional new businesses as we execute on our external growth strategy. Moreover, our hybrid-friendly business model, coupled with the favorable market for opportunities in our sector, we believe positions us well to deliver profitable, long-term growth as we work to create significant value for our shareholders.”

    ________________________________
    *Non-GAAP Financial Measures. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as net income (loss) attributable to Binah adjusted for depreciation expense, amortization, interest expense, income tax and other non-cash and non-recurring items that in the judgement of management significantly impact the period-over-period assessment of performance and operating results that do not directly relate to business performance within Binah’s control. See the section captioned the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below for a detailed description and reconciliation of such Non-GAAP financial measures to their most directly comparable GAAP financial measures, as required by Regulation G.

    Fourth Quarter 2024 Key Highlights Compared to Prior Year Period

    • Total advisory and brokerage assets in the fourth quarter grew 13% year-over-year to $27 billion.
    • Total revenue increased 8% year-over-year to $45 million.
    • Gross profit of $8.5 million, compared to $9.0 million in the prior year period.
    • Total operating expenses were $9.6 million, compared to $7.8 million in the prior-year period. The change in operating expenses was primarily due to costs related to the re-financing of senior credit facility and public company operating expenses incurred in the fourth quarter but not incurred in the prior year.
    • GAAP net loss of $1.1 million, compared to GAAP net loss of $1.1 million in the prior year.
    • Adjusted EBITDA* grew 43% year-over-year to $2.0 million, which was primarily attributable to revenue growth, partially offset by higher expenses.

    Full Year 2024 Key Highlights Compared to 2023

    • Total revenue rose 1% year-over-year to $169 million.
    • Gross profit increased 1% year-over-year to $32 million.
    • Total operating expenses were $35 million, compared to $31 million in the prior-year. The change was primarily driven by costs related to the successful business combination, refinancing and public company related costs occurred in 2024 but were not incurred in 2023.
    • GAAP net loss of $5.3 million, compared to GAAP net income of $0.6 million in the prior year.
    • Adjusted EBITDA* of $6.3 million, compared to Adjusted EBITDA of $8.4 million in the prior year.
    • Further optimized the balance sheet through the successful refinance of its $20.0 million senior notes at more favorable terms than the prior facility.

    Liquidity and Capital

    The Company had cash and cash equivalents of $8 million and outstanding long-term debt of $25 million, as of December 31, 2024.

    _______________
    * See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below for additional information and a reconciliation to GAAP for all Non-GAAP metrics.

    About Binah Capital Group

    Binah Capital Group (“Binah Capital”, “Binah” or the “Company,” is a financial services enterprise that owns and operates a network of industry-leading firms that empower independent financial advisors. As a national broker-dealer aggregator, Binah specializes in delivering value through its innovative hybrid-friendly model, making it an optimal platform for RIAs navigating today’s complex financial landscape. Binah’s portfolio companies are built to help advisors run, manage, and execute commission-based business seamlessly while providing best in class resources to support their advisory practice. We don’t just offer tools—we cultivate partnerships. Binah Capital Group stands alongside RIAs as a trusted ally, delivering the structure, flexibility, and cutting-edge solutions they need to succeed in an increasingly competitive marketplace.

    For more, please visit: www.binahcap.com

    Contact:

    Binah Capital Investor Relations
    ir@binahcap.com

    Binah Capital Public Relations
    media@binahcap.com

    Non-GAAP Financial Measure

    EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are non-GAAP financial measures, defined as net income (loss) attributable to Binah adjusted for depreciation expense, amortization, interest expense, income tax and other non-cash and non-recurring items that in our judgement significantly impact the period-over-period assessment of performance and operating results that do not directly relate to business performance within Binah’s control. The Company presents EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA because management believes that it can be a useful financial metric in understanding the Company’s earnings from operations. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are not a measure of the Company’s financial performance under GAAP and should not be considered as an alternative to net income or any other performance measure derived in accordance with GAAP. The principal limitations of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are that they exclude certain expenses that are required by U.S. GAAP to be recorded in our consolidated financial statements. In addition, EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are subject to inherent limitations as these metrics reflect the exercise of judgment by management about which expenses are excluded or included in determining EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA. A reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to Net income attributable to Binah Capital, the most directly comparable GAAP measure, and Adjusted EBITDA to EBITDA appears below.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended that are intended to be subject to the “safe harbor” created by those sections and other applicable laws. These forward-looking statements rely on a number of assumptions concerning future events and are subject to a number of uncertainties and factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from such statements, many of which are outside the control of Binah. Forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to statements regarding: Binah’s financial and operational outlook; Binah’s operational and financial strategies, including planned growth initiatives and the benefits thereof, Binah’s ability to successfully effect those strategies, and the expected results therefrom. These forward-looking statements generally are identified by the words “believe,” “project,” “estimate,” “expect,” ‎‎”intend,” “anticipate,” “goals,” “prospects,” “will,” “would,” “will continue,” “will likely result,” and similar expressions (including the negative versions of such words or expressions).

    While Binah believes that the assumptions concerning future events are reasonable, it cautions that there are inherent difficulties in predicting certain important factors that could impact the future performance or results of its business. The factors that could cause results to differ materially from those indicated by such forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to: our ability to comply with supervisory and regulatory compliance obligations, the risk we may be held liable for misconduct by our advisors; poor performance of our investment products and services; our ability to effectively maintain and enhance our brand and reputation; our ability to expand and retain our customer base; our future capital requirements and sources and uses of cash; the risk that an increase in government regulation of the industries and markets in which we operate could negatively impact our business; the impact of worldwide and regional political, military or economic conditions, including declines in foreign currencies in relation to the value of the U.S. dollar, hyperinflation, devaluation and significant political or civil disturbances in international markets; and the effectiveness of Binah’s control environment, including the identification of control deficiencies.

    These forward-looking statements are also affected by the risk factors, forward-looking statements and challenges and uncertainties set forth in documents filed by Binah with ‎the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission from time to time, including the Annual ‎Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and subsequent ‎periodic reports. These filings identify and address other important risks and uncertainties that could cause actual events and results to differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking statements. Binah cautions you not to place undue reliance on the ‎forward-looking statements contained in this press release. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made. Readers are cautioned not to put undue reliance on forward-looking statements, and Binah assumes no obligation and, except as required by law, does not intend to update or revise these forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise. Binah does not give any assurance that it will achieve its expectations.

    Binah Capital Group Consolidated Balance Sheet

     
    BINAH CAPITAL GROUP, INC.
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION
    DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023
     
    (in thousands, except share amounts)
                   
        2024   2023
    ASSETS              
    Assets:              
    Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash   $ 8,486     $ 7,621  
    Receivables, net:              
    Commissions receivable     9,198       8,220  
    Due from clearing broker     873       631  
    Other     938       1,587  
    Property and equipment, net     599       974  
    Right of use assets     3,730       4,332  
    Intangible assets, net     1,021       1,580  
    Goodwill     39,839       39,839  
    Other assets     1,993       2,626  
                   
    TOTAL ASSETS   $ 66,677     $ 67,410  
                   
                   
    LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY              
                   
    Liabilities:              
    Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities   $ 10,208     $ 9,082  
    Commissions payable     11,468       10,676  
    Operating lease liabilities     3,820       4,381  
    Notes payable, net of unamortized debt issuance costs of $739 and $645 as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively     19,561       20,822  
    Promissory notes-affiliates     5,442       12,177  
    Due to members           5,169  
                   
    TOTAL LIABILITIES     50,499       62,307  
                   
    Mezzanine Equity:              
    Redeemable Series A Convertible Preferred Stock, par value $0.0001, 2,000,000 shares authorized, 1,555,000 shares outstanding at December 31, 2024     14,947        
    Stockholders’ Equity and Members’ Equity:              
    Series B Convertible Preferred Stock, par value $0.0001, 500,000 shares authorized, 150,000 shares outstanding at December 31, 2024     1,500        
    Common stock, $0.0001 par value, 55,000,000 authorized, 16,602,460 issued and outstanding at December 31, 2024            
    Additional paid-in-capital     22,984        
    Accumulated deficit     (23,253 )      
    Members’ Equity attributed to Legacy BMS Management Services LLC           5,103  
    Total Stockholders’ Equity, Mezzanine Equity and Members’ Equity Attributable to BMS Management Services LLC     16,178       5,103  
                   
    TOTAL LIABILITIES, MEZZANINE EQUITY AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY   $ 66,677     $ 67,410  
                     

    Binah Capital Group Consolidated Statement of Operations

     
    BINAH CAPITAL GROUP, INC.
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
    FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023
    (in thousands, except per share amounts)
                 
        2024   2023
    Revenues:            
    Revenue from Contracts with Customers:            
    Commissions   $ 139,452     $ 138,191  
    Advisory fees     24,939       21,668  
    Total Revenue from Contracts with Customers     164,391       159,859  
    Interest and other income     4,512       8,096  
                 
    Total revenues     168,903       167,955  
                 
    Expenses:            
    Commissions and fees     136,932       136,169  
    Employee compensation and benefits     15,544       13,385  
    Rent and occupancy     1,150       1,189  
    Professional fees     6,971       4,709  
    Technology fees     1,292       2,457  
    Interest     4,026       5,119  
    Depreciation and amortization     1,019       1,216  
    Other     5,116       3,225  
                 
    Total expenses     172,050       167,469  
                 
    (Loss) income before provision for income taxes     (3,147 )     486  
                 
    Provision (benefit) for income taxes     1,415       (85 )
                 
    Net (loss) income   $ (4,562 )   $ 571  
                 
    Net income attributable to Legacy BMS Management Services LLC members     730        
                 
    Net loss attributable to Binah Capital Group, Inc.   $ (5,292 )      
                 
    Net loss per share basic and diluted   $ (0.32 )      
                 
    Weighted average shares basic and diluted     16,593        
                     

    Binah Capital Group Reconciliation of GAAP Net Income to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA

    EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are non-GAAP financial measures. EBITDA is defined as net income plus interest expense, provision for income taxes, and depreciation and amortization. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as EBITDA plus non-recurring costs related to our business combination as well as re-financing the senior credit facility costs. The Company presents EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA because management believes that it can be a useful financial metric in understanding the Company’s earnings from operations. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are not a measure of the Company’s financial performance under GAAP and should not be considered as an alternative to net income or any other performance measure derived in accordance with GAAP.

    Below is a reconciliation of net income to EBITDA and EBITDA to Adjusted EBITDA for the periods presented (in millions):

        For the Years Ended December 31,
    EBITDA Reconciliation   2024   2023
    Net (loss) income   $ (4.6 )   $ 0.6  
    Interest expense     4.0       5.1  
    (Benefit) Provision for income taxes     1.4       (0.1 )
    Depreciation and amortization     1.0       1.2  
    EBITDA   $ 1.9     $ 6.8  
    Business combination and re-financing costs     4.4       1.6  
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ 6.3     $ 8.4  
                     

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Wrap Technologies, Inc. Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    MIAMI, March 31, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Wrap Technologies, Inc, (NASDAQ: WRAP) (“Wrap” or, the “Company”), a global leader in innovative public safety technologies and non-lethal tools, today announced financial and operating results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2024.

    Q4 2024 Financial Results:

    • Revenue increased 47%, from $0.6 million in 2023 to $0.9 million in 2024.
    • Gross Profit improved by $0.7 million, rising from $(0.3) million in 2023 to $0.4million in 2024
    • Total Operating Expenses decreased 21%, from $6.3million in 2023 to $5.0million in 2024
    • Sales, General & Administrative (SG&A) Expenses declined 19%, from $5.8million in 2023 to $4.7million in 2024
    • Net Loss from Operations improved by $10.8million, decreasing from $(18.4) million in 2023 to $(7.6) million in 2024

    2024 Financial Results:

    • Revenue was $4.5 million in 2024, down 27% from $6.1million in 2023.
    • Cost of Revenue decreased 37%, from $3.2million in 2023 to $2.0million in 2024.
    • Gross Margin increased by over 7 percentage points, rising from 47% to over 54%.
    • Operating Loss improved 17%, decreasing from $(18.7) million in 2023 to $(15.6) million in 2024,
    • Net Loss improved 81%, from $(30.2) million in 2023 to $(5.9) million in 2024,

    Recent Operational Highlights:

    • October 2024: Wrap regained compliance with Nasdaq’s continued listing requirements.
    • November 2024: announced Wrap’s Go-Forward Strategy, including a new advanced manufacturing facility in Wise, Virginia, focused on innovation, job creation, and expanding Wrap’s presence in defense, education and public safety markets.
    • February 2025: introduced Wrap’s Managed Safety and Response (MSR) connected ecosystem, bringing together tools, technology and training to deliver real-time, integrated public safety support.
    • February 2025: acquired W1 Global, LLC, integrating former FBI, DEA, and DoD leadership into Wrap’s organization and enhancing its ability to deliver Made-in-America, end-to-end public safety and defense solutions.
    • February 2025: closed a $5.8 million private placement of the Company’s securities to support the execution of its go-forward strategy.
    • March 2025: expanded Wrap’s leadership in managed services with the addition of Joseph Bonavolonta, a 27-year FBI veteran, and Rob Heuchling, a 15-year FBI career, to scale the Company’s support offerings.
    • March 2025: appointed Stephen M. Renna, former Executive at the Export-Import Bank of the United States, to lead Wrap’s international growth and financing strategy, strengthening its global expansion efforts.

    2024 Management Commentary Summary:

    2024 was a transformational year for Wrap. The Company made a deliberate choice to restructure. This reset led to a significant reduction in monthly cash burn to approximately $600,000 on an annualized cash basis, which we believe allows for the rebuild of a sustainable and high-performing business.

    Despite a 27% decline in revenue to $4.5 million, we believe Wrap dramatically improved financial discipline, reducing cost of revenue by 37%, operating losses by 17%, and net losses by 81%. We believe these improvements show the success of the restructuring strategy.

    The Company’s BolaWrap remains as an entry-point into a broader public safety platform. Usage data collected by the Company shows officers deploy the device more frequently than any other on their belt when Wrap provides full support. Demand is expanding, both domestically and internationally, as restrictive use-of-force policies create a market need for early-stage de-escalation tools paired with robust training.

    Wrap’s product roadmap is evolving into an integrated, end-to-end solution, with agencies requesting complementary tools such as VR training, body cameras and additional services. The Company has begun to engage with U.S. government resources like EXIM Bank and the DoD’s Office of Strategic Capital to scale international expansion and support “Made in USA” public safety initiatives.

    Wrap revitalized every leadership role, assembling what we believe to be a high-caliber team with backgrounds across elite public and private sector institutions. The acquisition of W1 Global, LLC has already yielded new opportunities and expanded the Company’s reach into critical law enforcement networks, both domestic and global.

    Outlook:
    As we enter 2025, we believe Wrap is well positioned to capitalize on the groundwork laid during its transformation year. We anticipate measurable progress each quarter as we execute our strategy and scale operations.

    Key priorities for 2025 include:

    • Scaling Integrated Solutions: we expect to continue expanding beyond the BolaWrap into a full ecosystem of de-escalation tools, including training, VR simulation, and more.
    • Global Growth: we are leveraging U.S. government partnerships and resources (e.g., EXIM Bank, DoD) to support our international strategy. Several late-stage international deals are in motion, and we anticipate converting those into significant revenue opportunities.
    • Federal and Strategic Engagements: our recent additions to the team opens the door to U.S. federal funding programs and public safety initiatives, which we believe enables Wrap to serve as a trusted vendor for government-backed public safety efforts globally.
    • Innovation: the expanded talent bench is expected to provide new capabilities in high-trust, high-security sectors. We plan to productize and monetize these capabilities through partnerships, contracts and services.
    • Performance and Accountability: we are building a culture that rewards execution with compensation structures dependent upon results. We expect KPIs around product deployment, training efficacy, customer satisfaction and recurring revenue will guide our actions and investments.

    We believe the public safety market is at an inflection point, and believe that Wrap is positioned to lead a new era of non-lethal policing solutions. We believe our value proposition is more relevant than ever—officers and agencies need tools that de-escalate situations without force and communities are demanding safer outcomes.

    Our confidence is not theoretical—it’s reflected in the capital, commitment, and conviction of our leadership team.

    About Wrap Technologies, Inc.
    Wrap Technologies, Inc. (Nasdaq: WRAP) is a global leader in public safety solutions, bringing together cutting-edge technology with exceptional people to address the complex, modern day challenges facing public safety organizations.

    Wrap’s BolaWrap® solution is a safer way to gain compliance—without pain. This innovative, patented device deploys light, sound, and a Kevlar® tether to safely restrain individuals from a distance, giving officers critical time and space to manage non-compliant situations before resorting to higher-force options. The BolaWrap 150 does not shoot, strike, shock, or incapacitate—instead, it helps officers operate lower on the force continuum, reducing the risk of injury to both officers and subjects. Used by over 1,000 agencies across the U.S. and in 60 countries, BolaWrap® is backed by training certified by the International Association of Directors of Law Enforcement Standards and Training (IADLEST), reinforcing Wrap’s commitment to public safety through cutting-edge technology and expert training.

    Wrap Reality™ VR is an advanced, fully immersive training simulator designed to enhance decision-making under pressure. As a comprehensive public safety training platform, it provides first responders with realistic, interactive scenarios that reflect the evolving challenges of modern law enforcement. By offering a growing library of real-world situations, Wrap Reality™ equips officers with the skills and confidence to navigate high stakes encounters effectively, leading to safer outcomes for both responders and the communities they serve.

    Wrap’s Intrensic solution is an advanced body-worn camera and evidence management system built for efficiency, security, and transparency. Designed to meet the rigorous demands of modern law enforcement, Intrensic seamlessly captures, stores, and manages digital evidence, ensuring integrity and full chain-of-custody compliance. With automated workflows, secure cloud storage, and intuitive case management tools, it streamlines operations, reduces administrative burden, and enhances courtroom credibility.

    Trademark Information
    Wrap, the Wrap logo, BolaWrap®, Wrap Reality™ and Wrap Training Academy are trademarks of Wrap Technologies, Inc., some of which are registered in the U.S. and abroad. All other trade names used herein are either trademarks or registered trademarks of the respective holders.

    Cautionary Note on Forward-Looking Statements – Safe Harbor Statement
    This release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Words such as “expect,” “anticipate,” “should”, “believe”, “target”, “project”, “goals”, “estimate”, “potential”, “predict”, “may”, “will”, “could”, “intend”, and variations of these terms or the negative of these terms and similar expressions are intended to identify these forward-looking statements. Moreover, forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties, many of which involve factors or circumstances that are beyond the Company’s control. The Company’s actual results could differ materially from those stated or implied in forward-looking statements due to a number of factors, including but not limited to: the expected benefits of the acquisition of W1 Global, LLC, the Company’s ability to maintain compliance with the Nasdaq Capital Market’s listing standards; the Company’s ability to successfully implement training programs for the use of its products; the Company’s ability to manufacture and produce products for its customers; the Company’s ability to develop sales for its products; the market acceptance of existing and future products; the availability of funding to continue to finance operations; the complexity, expense and time associated with sales to law enforcement and government entities; the lengthy evaluation and sales cycle for the Company’s product solutions; product defects; litigation risks from alleged product-related injuries; risks of government regulations; the business impact of health crises or outbreaks of disease, such as epidemics or pandemics; the impact resulting from geopolitical conflicts and any resulting sanctions; the ability to obtain export licenses for counties outside of the United States; the ability to obtain patents and defend intellectual property against competitors; the impact of competitive products and solutions; and the Company’s ability to maintain and enhance its brand, as well as other risk factors mentioned in the Company’s most recent annual report on Form 10-K, subsequent quarterly reports on Form 10-Q, and other Securities and Exchange Commission filings. These forward-looking statements are made as of the date of this release and were based on current expectations, estimates, forecasts, and projections as well as the beliefs and assumptions of management. Except as required by law, the Company undertakes no duty or obligation to update any forward-looking statements contained in this release as a result of new information, future events or changes in its expectations.

    Investor Relations Contact:
    (800) 583-2652
    ir@wrap.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Silynxcom Ltd. Announces Proposed Public Offering of Ordinary Shares

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Netanya, Israel, March 31, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Silynxcom Ltd. (NYSE American: SYNX) (“Silynxcom” or the “Company”), a manufacturer and developer of ruggedized tactical communication headset devices as well as other communication accessories, today announced that it intends to offer to sell ordinary shares in an underwritten public offering. All of the ordinary shares are to be sold by the Company. The offering is subject to market conditions, and there can be no assurance as to whether or when the offering may be completed or as to the actual size or terms of the offering.

    ThinkEquity is acting as sole book-running manager for the offering.

    The Company expects to grant the underwriter a 45-day option to purchase up to an additional 15% of the number of ordinary shares sold in this offering to cover over-allotments, if any. The offering is subject to market conditions and there can be no assurance as to whether or when the offering may be completed, or as to the actual size or terms of the offering.

    The Company intends to use the net proceeds from the offering primarily for working capital and general corporate purposes.

    The securities will be offered and sold pursuant to a shelf registration statement on Form F-3 (File No. 333-285443), including a base prospectus, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on February 28, 2025 and declared effective on March 7, 2025. The offering will be made only by means of a written prospectus. A preliminary prospectus supplement and accompanying prospectus describing the terms of the offering has been or will be filed with the SEC on its website at www.sec.gov. Copies of the preliminary prospectus supplement and the accompanying prospectus relating to the offering may also be obtained from the offices of ThinkEquity, 17 State Street, 41st Floor, New York, New York 10004. Before investing in this offering, interested parties should read in their entirety the preliminary prospectus supplement and the accompanying prospectus and the other documents that the Company has filed with the SEC that are incorporated by reference in such preliminary prospectus supplement and the accompanying prospectus, which provide more information about the Company and such offering.

    This press release shall not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy, nor shall there be any sale of these securities in any state or jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of such state or jurisdiction.

    About Silynxcom Ltd.
    Silynxcom Ltd. develops, manufactures, markets, and sells ruggedized tactical communication headset devices as well as other communication accessories, all of which have been field-tested and combat-proven. The Company’s in-ear headset devices, or In-Ear Headsets, are used in combat, the battlefield, riot control, demonstrations, weapons training courses, and on the factory floor. The In-Ear Headsets seamlessly integrate with third party manufacturers of professional-grade ruggedized radios that are used by soldiers in combat or by police officers in leading military and law enforcements units. The Company’s In-Ear Headsets also fit tightly into the protective gear to enable users to speak and hear clearly and precisely while they are protected from the hazardous sounds of combat, riots or dangerous situations. The sleek, lightweight, In-Ear Headsets include active sound protection to eliminate unsafe sounds, while maintaining ambient environmental awareness, giving their customers 360° situational awareness. The Company works closely with its customers and seek to improve the functionality and quality of the Company’s products based on actual feedback from soldiers and police officers “in the field.” The Company sells its In-Ear Headsets and communication accessories directly to military forces, police and other law enforcement units. The Company also deals with specialized networks of local distributors in each locale in which it operates and has developed key strategic partnerships with radio equipment manufacturers.

    For additional informaiton about the company please visit: https://silynxcom.com

    Forward-Looking Statements
    This press release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and other federal securities laws and are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties. Forward-looking statements contained in this press release may be identified by the use of words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “contemplate,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “seek,” “may,” “might,” “plan,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “target,” “aim,” “should,” “will” “would,” or the negative of these words or other similar expressions, although not all forward-looking statements contain these words. For example, the Company uses forward-looking statements when it discusses: the proposed public offering of its ordinary shares and intended use of proceeds from such offering. Further, certain forward-looking statements are based on assumptions as to future events that may not prove to be accurate. These and other risks and uncertainties are described more fully in the section titled “Risk Factors” in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 20-F for the year ended December 31, 2023 filed with the SEC on April 30, 2024, and other documents filed with or furnished to the SEC which are available on the SEC’s website, www.sec.gov. The Company cautions you not to place undue reliance on any forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date they are made. The Company undertakes no obligation to update these statements for revisions or changes after the date of this release, except as required by law.

    For Investor Relations Inquiries
    ARX | Capital Market Advisors
    North American Equities Desk
    ir@silynxcom.com  

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says our relentless hunt against the drug trade continues

    Source: Government of India

    Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says our relentless hunt against the drug trade continues

    In line with the Modi government’s zero tolerance against drugs, a major narco-network busted in Delhi-NCR

    NCB and Delhi Police grabbed the gang by its throat and recovered methamphetamine, MDMA, and cocaine worth ₹27.4 crore and arrested five people

    I applaud NCB and Delhi Police for this major breakthrough: Home Minister

    Posted On: 31 MAR 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi

    Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that our relentless hunt against the drug trade continues.

    In his post on ‘X’ platform Home Minister said “In line with the Modi government’s zero tolerance against drugs, a major narco-network was busted in Delhi-NCR. The NCB and Delhi Police grabbed the gang by its throat and recovered methamphetamine, MDMA, and cocaine worth ₹27.4 crore and arrested five people. I applaud NCB and Delhi Police for this major breakthrough”.

    Detail of the operation

    On receipt of an input about an imminent exchange of high-quality Methamphetamine in Chhatarpur area of Delhi a joint team of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and Special cell of the Delhi Police mounted surveillance on the suspects leading to interception of a vehicle carrying 5.103 kilograms of High-quality Crystal Methamphetamine valued at Rs. 10.2 crore (appx.). Five occupants of the vehicle including four African Nationals belonging to influential family of Nigeria have been arrested.

    Sustained on-the-spot, interrogation and technical backtracking revealed that this contraband was sourced from an African Kitchen in the Tilak Nagar area of West Delhi. Search at this kitchen led to recovery of 1.156 kilograms Crystal Methamphetamine, 4.142 kilograms Afghan Heroine and 5.776 kilograms MDMA (Ecstasy pills) valued at Rs 16.4 crore (appx.). Further, a follow-up search at a rented apartment at Greater Noida led to a recovery of 389 grams of Afghan Heroin and 26 grams of cocaine.

    Investigation revealed about involvement of this syndicate in facilitating African Youth peddling drugs and narcotics, in getting student visas for study at major private universities of National Capital Region (NCR) as well as Punjab. For some of the students, the visa was only a cover for their stay in India where as they were involved in supplying drugs and Crypto conversions. Further, investigations to identify the backward and forward linkages of this drug syndicate is underway.

    The seizure exemplifies the NCB’s commitment to successfully dismantle drug networks. To fight against drug trafficking, NCB seeks support of the citizens. Any person can share information related to sale of narcotics by calling on MANAS- National Narcotics Helpline Toll Free Number-1933.

    *****

    RK/VV/ASH/PS

    (Release ID: 2117032) Visitor Counter : 458

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: Financial results for 11 months ended February 28, 2025

    Source: Hong Kong Government special administrative region

         The Government announced today (March 31) its financial results for the 11 months ended February 28, 2025.

         Expenditure and revenue from April 2024 to February 2025 amounted to HK$670.3 billion and HK$475.7 billion respectively, resulting in a deficit of HK$92.3 billion after taking into account HK$124.3 billion received from issuance of Government Bonds and repayment of HK$22 billion principal on Government Bonds.

         The fiscal reserves stood at HK$642.3 billion as at February 28, 2025.

         Detailed figures are shown in Tables 1 and 2.

    TABLE 1. CONSOLIDATED ACCOUNT (Note 1)
     

      Month ended
    February 28, 2025
    HK$ million
    11 months ended
    February 28, 2025
    HK$ million
    Revenue 34,681.8 475,731.0
    Expenditure (73,142.6) (670,328.6)
         
    Deficit before issuance
    and repayment of
    Government Bonds
    (38,460.8) (194,597.6)
         
    Proceeds received from
    issuance of
    Government Bonds
    6,125.4 124,269.5
         
    Repayment of
    Government Bonds*
    (46.4) (21,953.7)
         
    Deficit after issuance
    and repayment of
    Government Bonds
    (32,381.8) (92,281.8)
         
    Financing    
    Domestic    
         Banking Sector (Note 2) 32,004.1 89,515.2
         Non-Banking Sector 377.7 2,766.6
    External
           
    Total 32,381.8 92,281.8
    * Being repayment of principal on Government Bonds and does not include the associated interest and other expenses.

    Government Debts as at February 28, 2025 (Note 3)
        HK$291,839 million
    Debts Guaranteed by Government as at February 28, 2025 (Note 4)
        HK$128,207 million

    TABLE 2. FISCAL RESERVES
     

      Month ended
    February 28, 2025
    HK$ million
    11 months ended
    February 28, 2025
    HK$ million
    Fiscal Reserves at start of period 674,685.4 734,585.4
     
    Consolidated Deficit after
    issuance and repayment of
    Government Bonds
    (32,381.8) (92,281.8)
         
    Fiscal Reserves at end of period
    (Note 5)
    642,303.6 642,303.6

    Notes:

    1. This Account consolidates the General Revenue Account and the following eight Funds: Capital Works Reserve Fund, Capital Investment Fund, Civil Service Pension Reserve Fund, Disaster Relief Fund, Innovation and Technology Fund, Land Fund, Loan Fund and Lotteries Fund. It excludes the Bond Fund, the balance of which is not part of the fiscal reserves. The Bond Fund balance as at February 28, 2025, was HK$226,359 million.

    2. Includes transactions with the Exchange Fund and resident banks.

    3. The Government Debts, with proceeds credited to the Capital Works Reserve Fund, comprise:

    (i) the Green Bonds (equivalent to HK$192,627 million as at February 28, 2025) issued under the Government Sustainable Bond Programme. They were denominated in US dollars (US$9,950 million with maturity from January 2026 to January 2053), euros (4,580 million euros with maturity from February 2026 to November 2041), Renminbi (RMB34,000 million with maturity from June 2025 to July 2054) and Hong Kong dollars (HK$42,000 million with maturity from May 2025 to October 2026);

    (ii) the Infrastructure Bonds (equivalent to HK$44,381 million as at February 28, 2025) issued under the Infrastructure Bond Programme. They were denominated in Renminbi (RMB10,000 million with maturity from December 2025 to November 2034) and Hong Kong dollars (HK$33,730 million with maturity from November 2025 to December 2039); and

    (iii) the Silver Bonds with nominal value of HK$54,831 million (with maturity in October 2027 and may be redeemed before maturity upon request from bond holders) issued under the Infrastructure Bond Programme.

         They do not include the outstanding bonds with nominal value of HK$176,454 million and alternative bonds with nominal value of US$1,000 million (equivalent to HK$7,777 million as at February 28, 2025) issued under the Government Bond Programme with proceeds credited to the Bond Fund. Of these bonds under the Government Bond Programme (including Silver Bonds with nominal value of HK$96,454 million, which may be redeemed before maturity upon request from bond holders), bonds with nominal value of HK$75,148 million will mature within the period from March 2025 to February 2026 and the rest within the period from March 2026 to May 2042.

    4. Includes guarantees provided under the SME Loan Guarantee Scheme launched in 2001, the Special Loan Guarantee Scheme launched in 2008, the SME Financing Guarantee Scheme launched in 2012, and the Loan Guarantee Scheme for Cross-boundary Passenger Transport Trade, the Loan Guarantee Scheme for Battery Electric Taxis and the Loan Guarantee Scheme for Travel Sector launched in 2023.

    5. Includes HK$249,768 million, being the balance of the Land Fund held in the name of “Future Fund”, for long-term investments up to December 31, 2030. The Future Fund also includes HK$4,800 million, being one-third of the actual surplus in 2015-16 as top-up.

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI: Red Cat Holdings Reports Financial Results for the 2024 Transition Period (as of December 31, 2024 and the eight months then ended) and Provides Corporate Update

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SAN JUAN, Puerto Rico, March 31, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Red Cat Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: RCAT) (“Red Cat” or “Company”), a drone technology company integrating robotic hardware and software for military, government, and commercial operations, reports its financial results for the 2024 Transition Period (as of December 31, 2024 and the eight months then ended) and provides a corporate update.

    Recent Operational Highlights:

    • Black Widow selected as the sole winner and provider of the U.S. Army’s Short Range Reconnaissance (SRR) Program of Record.
    • Closed the acquisition of FlightWave Aerospace Systems Corporation. The acquisition officially brings the Edge 130, FlightWave’s Blue UAS approved military-grade tri-copter, into Red Cat’s Family of Systems.
    • Partnered with Palantir to integrate Visual Navigation software (VNav) into Red Cat’s Black Widow drones. This collaboration will transform autonomous sUAS operations for modern warfare by utilizing Palantir’s Visual Navigation in GPS denied environments.
    • Partnered with Palantir to deploy Warp Speed, Palantir’s manufacturing OS. This collaboration will transform our supply and manufacturing operations with Palantir’s AI enabled monitoring, process flow enhancement and comprehensive data analysis. Palantir’s Warp Speed will optimize Red Cat’s production and streamline its supply chain, change management, and quality assurance, ultimately reducing costs and improving margins.
    • Announced that the Black Widow drone and FlightWave Edge 130 were included on the list of 23 platforms and 14 unique components and capabilities selected as winners of the Blue UAS Refresh. The platforms will undergo National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) verification and cyber security review with the ultimate goal of joining the Blue UAS List.
    • Introduced our Black Widow™ short-range reconnaissance drone and Edge 130 Tricopter to the Middle East market at the International Defense Exhibition and Conference in Abu Dhabi, UAE, Feb 17-21 2025.
    • Will be introducing Black Widow™ and Edge 130 drones to the Latin American market at LAAD 2025 in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil in April 2025.
    • Introduced Black Widow™ to the Asia Pacific Market at the AISSE conference in Putrajaya, Malaysia in January 2025.
    • Expanded our Red Cat Futures Industry Consortium to include Palantir and Palladyne to boost AI capabilities in contested environments, including visual navigation.

    2024 Transition Period (as of December 31, 2024 and the eight months then ended) Financial Highlights:

    • Transition period revenue of $4.9 million
    • Ended the period with cash and accounts receivable of $9.6 million
    • Closed an additional $6 million financing since prior quarter end
    • Guidance of $80-$120 million for calendar year 2025 , which consists of:
      • $25 million in Non-SRR Black Widow sales
      • $25 million in Edge 130 sales
      • $5 million in Fang FPV sales
      • $25 to $65 million in SRR-related Black Widow sales

    “Red Cat’s partnerships and global expansion strategy is already yielding strong results. Over the past few months, we’ve introduced the Black Widow and Edge 130 drones to key international markets, including the Middle East, Asia Pacific, and soon Latin America,” said Jeff Thompson, Red Cat CEO. “This momentum underscores growing global interest in our Family of Systems. The ongoing development of Black Widow for the U.S. Army’s SRR Program of Record, bolstered by AI partners like Palantir and Palladyne, we’re not only meeting immediate defense needs—we’re ensuring our warfighters and allies are well equipped for rapidly-evolving battlefield.”

    “Our financial position remains solid as we scale to meet increased demand,” added Thompson. “With over $9 million in cash and receivables and the recently secured debt financing of $15 million, we’ve significantly strengthened our capital position heading into a pivotal year. This infusion of non-dilutive capital allows us to aggressively scale production, and meet accelerating demand tied to the U.S. Army’s SRR program and international opportunities. Combined with our strong cash balance and operational discipline, we are confident in our ability to support 2025 revenue guidance and deliver long-term shareholder value.”

    Conference Call Today

    CEO Jeff Thompson will host an earnings conference call at 4:30 p.m. ET on Monday, March 31, 2025 to review financial results and provide an update on corporate developments. Following management’s formal remarks, there will be a question-and-answer session.

    Interested parties can attend the conference call through a live webcast that can be accessed at:
    https://event.choruscall.com/mediaframe/webcast.html?webcastid=kOCu4DoZ.

    About Red Cat Holdings, Inc.
    Red Cat (Nasdaq: RCAT) is a drone technology company integrating robotic hardware and software for military, government, and commercial operations. Through two wholly owned subsidiaries, Teal Drones and FlightWave Aerospace, Red Cat has developed a leading-edge Family of Systems. This includes the flagship Black Widow™, a small unmanned ISR system that was awarded the U.S. Army’s Short Range Reconnaissance (SRR) Program of Record contract. The Family of Systems also includes TRICHON™, a fixed wing VTOL for extended endurance and range, and FANG™, the industry’s first line of NDAA compliant FPV drones optimized for military operations with precision strike capabilities. Learn more at www.redcat.red.

    Forward Looking Statements
    This press release contains “forward-looking statements” that are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties. All statements, other than statements of historical fact, contained in this press release are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements contained in this press release may be identified by the use of words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “contemplate,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “seek,” “may,” “might,” “plan,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “target,” “aim,” “should,” “will” “would,” or the negative of these words or other similar expressions, although not all forward-looking statements contain these words. Forward-looking statements are based on Red Cat Holdings, Inc.’s current expectations and are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks and assumptions that are difficult to predict. Further, certain forward-looking statements are based on assumptions as to future events that may not prove to be accurate. These and other risks and uncertainties are described more fully in the section titled “Risk Factors” in the Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on July 27, 2023. Forward-looking statements contained in this announcement are made as of this date, and Red Cat Holdings, Inc. undertakes no duty to update such information except as required under applicable law.

    Contact:

    INVESTORS:
    E-mail: Investors@redcat.red

    NEWS MEDIA:
    Phone: (347) 880-2895
    Email: peter@indicatemedia.com

     
    RED CAT HOLDINGS
    Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
     
          December 31,     April 30,
          2024       2024  
    ASSETS            
                 
    Cash   $ 9,154,297     $ 6,067,169  
    Accounts receivable, net     489,316       4,361,090  
    Inventory, including deposits     13,592,900       8,610,125  
    Intangible assets including goodwill, net     26,124,133       12,882,939  
    Equity method investee           5,142,500  
    Note receivable           4,000,000  
    Other     6,243,621       7,473,789  
                 
    TOTAL ASSETS   $ 55,604,267     $ 48,537,612  
                 
    LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY            
                 
    Accounts payable and accrued expenses   $ 3,517,118     $ 2,703,922  
    Debt obligations     350,000       751,570  
    Operating lease liabilities     1,617,596       1,517,590  
    Total liabilities     5,484,714       4,973,082  
                 
    Stockholders’ capital     174,864,256       124,690,641  
    Accumulated deficit/comprehensive loss     (124,744,703 )     (81,126,111 )
    Total stockholders’ equity     50,119,553       43,564,530  
    TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY   $ 55,604,267     $ 48,537,612  
     
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
     
          For the Eight
    Months Ended
    December 31,
    2024
        For the Year
    Ended
    April 30,
    2024
     
    Revenues     $ 4,850,304     $ 17,836,382  
                       
    Cost of goods sold       6,206,378       14,155,836  
                       
    Gross (loss) profit       (1,356,074 )     3,680,546  
                       
    Operating Expenses                  
    Research and development       6,610,980       6,266,129  
    Sales and marketing       6,321,763       5,086,600  
    General and administrative       11,459,442       11,214,154  
    Impairment loss       93,050       412,999  
    Total operating expenses       24,485,235       22,979,882  
    Operating loss       (25,841,309 )     (19,299,336 )
                       
    Other expense       17,772,662       2,227,360  
                       
    Net loss from continuing operations       (43,613,971 )     (21,526,696 )
                       
    Loss from discontinued operations             (2,525,933 )
    Net loss     $ (43,613,971 )   $ (24,052,629 )
                       
    Loss per share – basic and diluted     $ (0.57 )   $ (0.40 )
                       
    Weighted average shares outstanding – basic and diluted       77,039,869       60,118,675  
                       
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
         
         For the Eight
    Months Ended
    December 31,
    2024
         For the Year
    Ended
    April 30,
    2024
     
    Cash Flows from Operating Activities                
    Net loss from continuing operations   $ (43,613,971 )   $ (21,526,696 )
    Non-cash expenses     22,633,786       8,479,195  
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities     444,208       (4,672,816 )
    Net cash used in operating activities     (20,535,977 )     (17,720,317 )
                     
    Cash Flows from Investing Activities                
    Proceeds from sale of marketable securities           12,826,217  
    Proceeds from sale of equity method investment and note receivable     4,400,000        
    Other     (163,555 )     740,861  
    Net cash provided by investing activities     4,236,445       13,567,078  
                     
    Cash Flows from Financing Activities                
    Proceeds from issuance of convertible notes payable, net     13,456,000        
    Payments of debt obligations, net     (394,606 )     (572,137 )
    Proceeds from exercise of stock options     1,350,267       2,655  
    Proceeds from exercise of warrants     4,974,999        
    Proceeds from issuance of common stock, net           8,404,812  
    Net cash provided by financing activities     19,386,660       7,835,330  
                     
    Net cash used in discontinued operations           (875,227 )
                     
    Net increase in Cash     3,087,128       2,806,864  
    Cash, beginning of period     6,067,169       3,260,305  
    Cash, end of period    $ 9,154,297      $ 6,067,169  

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Bank OZK Announces Date for First Quarter 2025 Earnings Release and Conference Call

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    LITTLE ROCK, Ark., March 31, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Bank OZK (the “Bank”) (Nasdaq: OZK) expects to report its first quarter 2025 earnings after the market closes on Wednesday, April 16, 2025. Management’s comments on the first quarter of 2025 will be released simultaneously with the earnings press release and will be available on the Bank’s investor relations website.   

    Management will conduct a conference call to take questions at 7:30 a.m. CT (8:30 a.m. ET) on Thursday, April 17, 2025. Interested parties may access the conference call live via webcast on the Bank’s investor relations website at https://ir.ozk.com/news/event-calendar, or may participate via telephone by registering using this online form. Upon registration, all telephone participants will receive the dial-in number along with a unique PIN number that can be used to access the call. A replay of the conference call webcast will be archived on the Bank’s website for at least 30 days.

    GENERAL INFORMATION
    Bank OZK (Nasdaq: OZK) is a regional bank providing innovative financial solutions delivered by expert bankers with a relentless pursuit of excellence. Established in 1903, Bank OZK conducts banking operations in more than 240 offices in nine states including Arkansas, Georgia, Florida, North Carolina, Texas, Tennessee, New York, California and Mississippi and had $38.26 billion in total assets as of December 31, 2024.   For more information, visit www.ozk.com.

    The Bank files annual, quarterly and current reports, proxy materials, and other information required by the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 with the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (“FDIC”), copies of which are available electronically at the FDIC’s website at https://efr.fdic.gov/fcxweb/efr/index.html and are also available on the Bank’s investor relations website at ir.ozk.com. To receive automated email alerts for these materials please visit https://ir.ozk.com/other/email-alerts to sign up.

    Investor Relations Contact: Jay Staley (501) 906-7842
    Media Contact: Michelle Rossow (501) 906-3922

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Helport AI Reports First Half Fiscal Year 2025 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    First Half Fiscal Year 2025 Revenue up 13.1% to $16.4 Million Period over Period

    Accelerating Enterprise AI Adoption Fuels Market Expansion, Unlocking New Opportunities in AI-Powered Customer Engagement

    Management to Host Conference Call Today, March 31, 2025 at 4:30 PM ET

    SINGAPORE and SAN DIEGO, March 31, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Helport AI Limited (NASDAQ: HPAI) (“Helport AI” or the “Company”), an AI technology company serving enterprise clients with intelligent customer communication software and services, today announced financial results for the six months ended December 31, 2024.

    First Half Fiscal Year 2025 Highlights

    • Average monthly subscribed seats were 6,469 for the six months ended December 31, 2024, representing an increase of 29.1% from 5,011 in the same period of 2023.
    • Revenue for the six months ended December 31, 2024, was $16.4 million, representing an increase of 13.1% from $14.5 million in the six months ended December 31, 2023, driven by increased enterprise adoption of AI-driven solutions.
    • Gross profit for the first half of fiscal year 2025 was $9.0 million, representing a decrease of 7.7% from $9.7 million in the first half of fiscal year 2024, as a result of continued investment in AI infrastructure and product innovation.
    • Net income was $1.1 million in the first half of fiscal year 2025, compared to $6.2 million in the first half of fiscal year 2024, representing a decrease of 82.9%, as a result of our increased investments in R&D, public company regulatory compliance costs, and global expansion expenses.
    • Net cash provided by operating activities was $3.9 million for the six months ended December 31, 2024, supporting business expansion and strategic initiatives.
    • As of December 31, 2024, there were 37,132,968 ordinary shares and 18,845,000 warrants issued and outstanding. 

    Subsequent Operational Milestones

    • As of December 2024, Helport AI Assist software is officially approved and available on Google Cloud Marketplace, allowing businesses across sectors to access Helport’s AI-driven software.
    • Successful rollout of partnership with Google by delivering AI-driven software and services to one of its US west coast government accounts. First phase completed with further collaboration underway.
    • In December 2024, Helport AI formed a strategic partnership with a US wholesale mortgage lender to offer Helport AI Assist software to its network of over 100,000 loan officers nationwide.
    • Opened new office in the Philippines in January 2025, establishing a ‘Global Center of Excellence’ to drive artificial intelligence operations and service offerings in the business process outsourcing (BPO) industry. In less than three months, headcount has grown to more than 100 workers, reflecting strong demand from customers in the region.
    • Appointed Amy Fong as President, Director, and Interim Chief Financial Officer, bringing over 25 years of experience as a seasoned professional across multiple industries, including banking, private equity, management consulting, and the not-for-profit sector.
    • Progress in the debt collection space since January 2025, having secured partnerships with three consumer financing companies in Southeast Asia, two of which are publicly listed in the U.S.
    • Since February 2025, the Company has signed partnerships with seven U.S. insurance agencies to pilot Helport AI Assist software.
    • Company to host “Investor/Analyst Day” at its North America HQ in San Diego in Q2 of 2025.

    Outlook for Second Half Fiscal Year 2025 & Beyond:

    • Revenue Growth: Accelerating revenue materialization from a robust pipeline of customers in our core sectors of insurance, mortgage sales, BPO call centers, consumer financing, and government services. Driving further expansion in the U.S. and Southeast Asia through enterprise partnerships and focused execution in these core industries.
    • Profitability & Cost Optimization: Improving AI training efficiency and cloud infrastructure to enhance margins over time.
    • AI+BPO Monetization: Expanding in-house AI + human service delivery model to facilitate new customer acquisition and rapid proof of concept. Leveraging this software plus service offering to efficiently scale user base and revenue generation across global markets.
    • Continued R&D Innovation: Investing in AI capabilities, including voice cloning, multilingual automation, and industry-specific integrations.

    Management Commentary

    “The first half of fiscal year 2025 delivered revenue growth of 13.1%, which was driven by continued enterprise adoption of AI-powered software, technology improvements, and the scaling of our international sales and operations teams,” said Guanghai Li, Chief Executive Officer of Helport AI. “During this time, we made significant investments in product development, cloud infrastructure, and international expansion, which temporarily impacted gross margins and profitability. However, we believe that these investments are essential to scaling our platform and expanding into new markets, and we maintained profitability despite these investments. Moreover, we have seen our enterprise customers increasingly leverage our AI-powered BPO solutions to drive cost efficiencies and improve customer engagement, helping differentiate ourselves as a market leader in the AI-driven customer contact space.”

    “On the technology front, our products are now comprehensively integrated with large language models (LLMs), which has been shown to enhance their ability to digest raw, unstructured information and provide smart, domain-specific applications for our growing customer base. We have also built new industry-specific knowledge bases, achieving major milestones for the Company across key sectors. Demonstrating this ability to penetrate new industries where we see vast growth potential, we have partnered with U.S.-based LendSure Mortgage Corp. (“LendSure”), a wholesale lender with a network of over 100,000 loan officers, as well as with seven insurance agencies across multiple US states. These scalable seeds represent early traction across multiple industry sectors, each of which represents significant market opportunities.”

    “Operationally, we continued to make strategic investments in our team and infrastructure to strengthen and expand our capabilities and global reach. We have established offices in the Philippines and the U.S. and are in the process of opening additional offices in North America and Southeast Asia to execute on both existing and potential demand in these regions. We also welcomed Amy Fong as President, Director, and Interim CFO. Amy is a seasoned executive who is now overseeing our finance functions, leading strategy across capital markets, partner and customer development, and global operations.”

    “Looking ahead to the second half of fiscal year 2025, we are building on our foundation and doubling down on strategic initiatives to accelerate revenue growth and enhance profitability. We are deepening penetration in what we anticipate will be high-growth markets, specifically North America and Southeast Asia. As demonstrated with our recent customer acquisitions across mortgage, insurance, and debt collection, we are tailoring our AI-powered solutions for industry-specific needs, aiming to expand adoption among BPOs, financial services, and public sector industries. We are driving monetization and acceleration of our AI+BPO offering, which has seen noteworthy demand in new segments such as consumer financing, which we expect will allow us to capture greater market share in AI-driven customer engagement solutions.”

    “We will continue to prioritize R&D investments and building next-generation AI products that further differentiate Helport AI in the market. We are also focusing on cost efficiencies, including optimizing AI training costs and cloud infrastructure, and improving unit economics per deployment, to strengthen profitability and deliver long-term value to our shareholders,” concluded Li.

    Financial Review for the Six Months Ended December 31, 2024 and 2023

    Revenue

    During the six months ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, all of our revenue was derived from AI services. Revenue increased by approximately US$1.9 million, or 13.1%, from US$14.5 million for the six months ended December 31, 2023 to US$16.4 million for the six months ended December 31, 2024. The increase was primarily attributable to the average monthly subscribed seats, which grew from 5,011 for the six months ended December 31, 2023 to 6,469 for the six months ended December 31, 2024. The growth was driven by (i) our efforts in continuous optimization and development in our service offerings and software platform, (ii) our abilities to improve overall cost performance for customers in their business management process, and (iii) the growing demand for AI software in the professional technology services market. During the first half of FY2025, the Company entered the U.S. market and secured several customers, demonstrating initial business traction and expansion potential.

    Cost of Revenue

    Cost of revenue primarily consists of amortization of software, payments to a third-party service provider for outsourced operations, as well as cloud infrastructure costs. Cost of revenue related to AI services increased by approximately US$2.6 million, or 55.2%, from US$4.8 million for the six months ended December 31, 2023 to US$7.4 million for the six months ended December 31, 2024, mainly due to the corresponding rise in outsourced operation costs as revenue increased. The growth rate of cost of revenue is proportionally higher than that of revenue, primarily due to investments required to serve new markets and customers. These investments enable us to enhance our product and service offerings with differentiated, competitive technology—particularly through the development of industry-specific application scenarios. These tailored solutions are essential for entering new sectors such as insurance, mortgage sales, and government services, as well as for localizing our platform to meet the regulatory and operational demands of new geographic regions like North America and Southeast Asia.

    Gross Profit

    As a result of the foregoing, we recorded gross profit of US$9.0 million and US$9.7 million for the six months ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. This reduction of gross profit margin from 67.0% to 54.6% is the result of the aforementioned elevated amortization costs from software R&D, increased outsourcing operation fees, and expanded cloud infrastructure, which we believe are necessary for our future growth and profitability.

    Selling and Marketing Expenses

    Our selling and marketing expenses increased by 953.0% from US$50,214 for the six months ended December 31, 2023 to US$528,746 for the six months ended December 31, 2024, which was mainly due to (i) the increase of payroll expenses of US$303,050, primarily driven by the establishment and ramp-up of dedicated sales and marketing teams in our U.S. subsidiary; and (ii) the increase of share-based compensation expense of US$121,800, resulting from share grants under the Company’s 2024 Equity Incentive Plan. The U.S. team expansion is part of our broader international growth strategy, aimed at strengthening our presence in North America—a key strategic market. As part of this effort, we significantly expanded our U.S. office presence, increasing headcount to support go-to-market execution, client onboarding, business development, and marketing in the region. In February 2024, we established the U.S. team, and by December 2024, it had expanded to twenty-two staff, among whom eight were engaged in selling and marketing activities.

    General and Administrative Expenses

    Our general and administrative expenses increased by 125.2% from US$2.0 million for the six months ended December 31, 2023 to US$4.6 million for the six months ended December 31, 2024, which was primarily attributable to: (i) an increase of US$1.5 million in professional service fees such as advisory fees, audit fees and legal fees for overseas listing; (ii) an increase of US$0.4 million in insurance expenses; (iii) an increase of US$0.2 million in payroll expenses resulting from the expansion of the management team’s headcount; and (iv) an increase of US$0.2 million in withholding tax incurred from 10% withholding tax on AI services provided to our customers in China.

    Research and Development Expenses

    Our research and development expenses increased by US$1.3 million from US$78.8 thousand for the six months ended December 31, 2023 to US$1.4 million for the six months ended December 31, 2024. The increase was attributable to an additional US$0.8 million in AI training service fees and US$0.3 million in product development fees incurred during the six months ended December 31, 2024, allowing us to better differentiate and diversify our product and services offerings with competitive technologies, especially as they relate to the development of industry-specific application scenarios.

    Financial Expenses, net

    Our financial expenses, net increased from US$19,162 for the six months ended December 31, 2023 to US$312,437 for the six months ended December 31, 2024, primarily due to an increase in foreign exchange loss of US$266,669 and the increase in interest expenses accrued for convertible promissory notes and the loan from a third party of US$22,139.

    Income Tax Expenses

    As a result of our operating income position for the six months ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, we incurred income tax expenses of US$0.7 million and US$1.3 million for the six months ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

    Net Income

    As a result of the foregoing, our net income decreased by US$5.1 million, or 82.9%, from US$6.2 million for the six months ended December 31, 2023 to US$1.1 million for the six months ended December 31, 2024. The decrease in net income was mainly due to a US$2.6 million increase in general and administrative expenses, a US$1.4 million increase in research and development expenses, and a US$0.7 million decrease in gross profit.

    Liquidity and Capital Resources

    Cash was $0.9 million as of December 31, 2024, as compared to $0.1 million on December 31, 2023. We had a positive working capital of $7.6 million and $10.6 million as of December 31, 2024 and June 30, 2024, respectively. Our liquidity is based on our ability to enhance our operating cash flow position and obtain financing from equity and debt investors to fund our general operations and capital expenditure. Our ability to further enhance our liquidity depends on management’s ability to execute our business plan successfully, which includes optimizing accounts receivable collection and striking a balance between revenue growth and investments in R&D activities.

    Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    We consider adjusted net income, a non-GAAP financial measure, as a supplemental measure to review and assess our operating performance. We define adjusted net income for a specific period as net income in the same period excluding share-based compensation expenses and changes in fair value of warrant liabilities.

    We present this non-GAAP financial measure because it is used by our management to evaluate our operating performance and formulate business plans. Accordingly, we believe that adjusted net income helps identify underlying trends in our business that could otherwise be distorted by the effect of certain expenses that are included in net income and certain expenses that are not expected to result in future cash payments or that are non-recurring in nature. We also believe that the use of the non-GAAP financial measure facilitates investors’ assessment of our operating performance, enhances the overall understanding of our past performance and future prospects and allows for greater visibility with respect to key metrics used by our management in its financial and operational decision making.

    The non-GAAP financial measure should not be considered in isolation from or construed as an alternative to its most directly comparable financial measure prepared in accordance with GAAP. Investors are encouraged to review the historical non-GAAP financial measure in reconciliation to its most directly comparable GAAP financial measure. As the non-GAAP financial measure has material limitations as an analytical metric and may not be calculated in the same manner by all companies, such measure may not be comparable to other similarly titled measure used by other companies. In light of the foregoing limitations, you should not consider the non-GAAP financial measure as a substitute for, or superior to, its most directly comparable financial measure prepared in accordance with GAAP. We encourage investors and others to review our financial information in its entirety and not rely on a single financial measure.

    The following table reconciles our adjusted net income for the periods indicated to the most directly comparable financial measure calculated and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP, which is net income.

      For the six months ended
    December 31,
      2024   2023
    Net income $ 1,066,894   $ 6,243,606
    Add:          
    Share-based compensation expenses   223,933    
    Change in fair value of warrant liabilities   336,136    
    Total $ 1,626,963   $ 6,243,606


    First Half Fiscal Year 2025 Financial Results Conference Call

    Guanghai Li, Chief Executive Officer, and Amy Fong, President and Interim Chief Financial Officer, will host the conference call, followed by a question-and-answer session. The conference call will be accompanied by a presentation, which can be viewed during the webcast or accessed via the investor relations section of the Company’s website here.

    To access the call, please use the following information:

    Date: Monday, March 31, 2025
    Time: 4:30 p.m. Eastern Time, 1:30 p.m. Pacific Time
    Toll-free dial-in number: 1-800-274-8461
    International dial-in number: 1-203-518-9814
    Conference ID (Required for Entry): HELPORT

    Please call the conference telephone number 5-10 minutes prior to the start time. An operator will register your name and organization. If you have any difficulty connecting with the conference call, please contact MZ Group at 1-949-491-8235.

    The conference call will be broadcast live and available for replay at https://viavid.webcasts.com/starthere.jsp?ei=1712485&tp_key=f52524cadf and via the investor relations section of the Company’s website here.

    A replay of the webcast will be available after 9:30 p.m. Eastern Time through July 1, 2025.

    Toll-free replay number: 1-844-512-2921
    International replay number: 1-412-317-6671
    Replay ID: 11158521


    About Helport AI Limited

    We are a global AI technology company serving enterprise clients with intelligent customer communication software and services. Our proprietary software offering, Helport AI Assist (“AI Assist”), is a real-time, AI-driven “co-pilot” providing intelligent guidance for customer contact professionals across business settings. In addition, we provide AI+BPO (Business Process Outsourcing) services to facilitate customer engagement, helping clients grow sales, improve customer service, and reduce operational costs.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    Certain statements in this announcement are forward-looking statements, including, but not limited to, HPAI’s business plan and outlook. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties and are based on HPAI’s current expectations and projections about future events that HPAI believes may affect its financial condition, results of operations, business strategy and financial needs. Investors can identify these forward-looking statements by words or phrases such as “approximates,” “believes,” “hopes,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “estimates,” “projects,” “intends,” “plans,” “will,” “would,” “should,” “could,” “may” or other similar expressions, although not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words. HPAI undertakes no obligation to update or revise publicly any forward-looking statements to reflect subsequent occurring events or circumstances, or changes in its expectations, except as may be required by law. Although HPAI believes that the expectations expressed in these forward-looking statements are reasonable, it cannot assure you that such expectations will turn out to be correct, and HPAI cautions investors that actual results may differ materially from the anticipated results and encourages investors to review other factors that may affect its future results in HPAI’s registration statement and other filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.

    For more information, please contact:

    Helport AI Investor Relations:
    Website: https://ir.helport.ai  
    Email: ir@helport.ai

    External Investor Relations Contact:
    Chris Tyson 
    Executive Vice President
    MZ North America
    Direct: 949-491-8235
    HPAI@mzgroup.us  
    www.mzgroup.us

    HELPORT AI LIMITED
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
    (Amounts in and U.S. dollars (“US$”), except share data)
     
      As of December 31,   As of June 30,
      2024   2024
      (unaudited)    
    Cash $ 852,463   $ 2,581,086
    Accounts receivable   22,016,884     21,313,735
    Deferred offering costs       817,871
    Prepaid expenses and other receivables   2,027,167     41,966
    Total current assets   24,896,514     24,754,658
               
    Intangible assets, net   8,592,817     2,425,694
    Right-of-use assets, net   762,644    
    Total non-current asset   9,355,461     2,425,694
    Total assets $ 34,251,975   $ 27,180,352
               
    Accounts payable $ 3,280,565   $ 284,067
    Income tax payable   2,508,021     2,724,998
    Amount due to related parties   536,538     965,776
    Convertible promissory notes       4,889,074
    Warrant liabilities   4,782,915    
    Accrued expenses and other liabilities   5,684,775     5,263,239
    Lease liabilities, current   110,832    
    Deferred tax liabilities   332,626    
    Total current liabilities   17,236,272     14,127,154
               
    Lease liabilities, non-current   687,093    
    Total non-current liabilities   687,093    
    Total liabilities   17,923,365     14,127,154
               
    Commitments and contingencies          
               
    Ordinary shares (US$0.0001 par value per share; 500,000,000 authorized as of December 31, 2024 and June 30, 2024, respectively; 37,132,968 and 30,280,768 issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2024 and June 30, 2024, respectively)*   3,713     3,028
    Additional paid-in capital*   2,212,361     4,528
    Retained earnings   14,112,536     13,045,642
    Shareholders’ equity   16,328,610     13,053,198
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity $ 34,251,975   $ 27,180,352
               
    *Par value of ordinary shares, additional paid-in capital and share data have been retroactively restated to give effect to the reverse recapitalization that is discussed in Note 1 to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
    HELPORT AI LIMITED
    UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
    (Amounts in and U.S. dollars (“US$”), except share data)
     
      For the six months ended December 31,
      2024   2023
      (unaudited)   (unaudited)
    Revenue $ 16,406,402     $ 14,506,363  
    Cost of revenue   (7,440,338 )     (4,793,021 )
    Gross profit   8,966,064       9,713,342  
               
    Selling expenses   (528,746 )     (50,214 )
    General and administrative expenses   (4,598,484 )     (2,042,289 )
    Research and development expenses   (1,448,115 )     (78,757 )
    Total operating expenses   (6,575,345 )     (2,171,260 )
               
    Income from operation   2,390,719       7,542,082  
               
    Financial expenses, net   (312,437 )     (19,162 )
    Change in fair value of warrant liabilities   (336,136 )      
    Income before income tax expense   1,742,146       7,522,920  
    Income tax expense   (675,252 )     (1,279,314 )
    Net income $ 1,066,894     $ 6,243,606  
               
    Total comprehensive income $ 1,066,894     $ 6,243,606  
               
    Earnings per ordinary share          
    Basic   0.03       0.21  
    Diluted   0.03       0.21  
    Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding*          
    Basic   35,990,935       30,280,768  
    Diluted   35,990,935       30,280,768  
     
    *Share data have been retroactively restated to give effect to the reverse recapitalization that is discussed in Note 1 to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
    HELPORT AI LIMITED
    UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONDOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
    (Amounts in and U.S. dollars (“US$”), except share data)
     
      For the six months ended December 31,
      2024   2023
      (unaudited)   (unaudited)
    CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES:          
    Net income $ 1,066,894     $ 6,243,606  
    Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:          
    Amortization of intangible assets   1,957,877       1,166,667  
    Amortization of right-of-use assets   36,806        
    Share-based compensation   223,933        
    Change in fair value of warrant liabilities   336,136        
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities:          
    Accounts receivable   (703,149 )     (5,809,454 )
    Prepaid expenses and other receivables   1,028,346       (57,896 )
    Accounts payable   2,996,498       1,654,223  
    Amount due to related parties         10,800  
    Accrued expenses and other liabilities   (3,196,882 )     1,939,154  
    Income tax payable   (216,977 )     1,279,315  
    Deferred tax liabilities   332,626        
    Lease liabilities   (10,810 )      
    Net cash provided by operating activities   3,851,298       6,426,415  
               
    CASH FLOWS FORM INVESTING ACTIVITY          
    Purchase of intangible assets   (8,125,000 )     (7,000,000 )
    Net cash used in investing activity   (8,125,000 )     (7,000,000 )
               
    CASH FLOWS FORM FINANCING ACTIVITIES          
    Deferred offering costs   (213,052 )     (467,465 )
    Loan from a third party         954,909  
    Repayment of loans from a third party   (199,582 )      
    Repayment of loans from related parties   (429,238 )     (5,143 )
    Cash inflow from reverse recapitalization   1,136,951        
    Proceeds from PIPE investments   2,600,000        
    Repayment of sponsor loans   (350,000 )      
    Net cash provided by financing activities   2,545,079       482,301  
               
    Effect of exchange rate changes         (130 )
               
    Net change in cash   (1,728,623 )     (91,414 )
    Cash at the beginning of the period   2,581,086       142,401  
    Cash at the end of the period $ 852,463     $ 50,987  
               
    SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURE OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION:          
    Recognition of right-of use assets and lease liabilities $ 799,450     $  

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Open Lending Announces Leadership Changes

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Board Chair Jessica Buss Appointed Chief Executive Officer

    Charles “Chuck” Jehl will Continue to Serve as Interim Chief Financial Officer and a Member of the Board of Directors

    Michelle Glasl Appointed Chief Operating Officer

    AUSTIN, Texas, March 31, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Open Lending Corporation (Nasdaq: LPRO) (the “Company” or “Open Lending”), an industry trailblazer in lending enablement and risk analytics solutions for financial institutions, today announced that its Board of Directors (the “Board”) has appointed Jessica Buss as Chief Executive Officer, effective immediately. Chuck Jehl will continue to serve as Interim Chief Financial Officer and as a member of the Board. The Board also has appointed Michelle Glasl as Chief Operating Officer. The Board is conducting a comprehensive search process to identify a permanent Chief Financial Officer.

    “We are thrilled to announce Jessica as our new CEO,” said Thomas Hegge, a member of the Board. “Her extensive experience in the insurance industry will be instrumental in ensuring a seamless and profitable collaboration between Open Lending, our insurance carrier partners, and our automotive lending partners. Our focus remains on enhancing loan performance, minimizing potential loan defaults, and improving our underwriting processes to more accurately price insurance premiums for the risk. We remain committed to serving our near and non-prime consumers alongside our valued partners.”

    “We are grateful that Chuck stepped in to lead Open Lending through a challenging and volatile period for our Company and industry,” added Mr. Hegge. “He is passing the baton to Jessica to continue to execute our strategic plan and usher in the next phase of growth. Meanwhile, Chuck will continue to support Open Lending during this transitionary period as Interim Chief Financial Officer and a valued member of the Board.

    “In addition to serving on Open Lending’s Board for the last five years, Jessica brings decades of executive experience in the insurance industry,” said Mr. Jehl. “She understands the opportunities and challenges of our industry, and I believe she will continue our legacy of serving our underserved near- and non-prime consumers.”

    “I’d like to thank Chuck for his many contributions in various executive leadership roles at Open Lending since 2020, including taking the Company public,” said Ms. Buss. “He has been a critical part of the management team, and I am looking forward to continuing to work with him as a member of our Board.

    Jessica Buss previously served as the CEO of Argo Group International Holdings, Ltd. a subsidiary of Brookfield Reinsurance Ltd (NYSE, TSX: BNRE), a leading capital solutions business providing insurance and reinsurance services to individuals and institutions. She was previously the president, U.S. insurance, of Argo prior to its acquisition by Brookfield Re. Prior to joining Argo, she was President and CEO of GuideOne Insurance Company and, prior to that, she was senior vice president – Commercial and Specialty Lines at State Auto Insurance Companies. Jessica held several other positions during her tenure at State Auto, including chief operating officer and chief financial officer of the company’s specialty subsidiary, and senior vice president of Specialty. Prior to joining State Auto, Jessica was a member of a three-person team that raised the capital for the formation and start-up operations of Rockhill Holdings, a niche property and casualty business that was purchased by State Auto in 2009. She was also CFO for Citizens Property Insurance Corporation. In 2016, Jessica was named one of Insurance Business’ Elite Women of the Year. Jessica earned her bachelor’s degree in accounting from the University of Wisconsin and her Master of Business Administration from the University of Florida.

    Michele Glasl also joins Open Lending from Argo Group, where she has served as Head of Operations since 2022. As Head of Operations, she oversaw information technology, security, operations and communications. Glasl previously served as SVP of Strategy and Business Development at Argo Group. Prior to that, she served as Chief Information Officer at GuideOne Insurance from June 2017 to June 2022. She previously served as Vice President of Technology at State Auto from February 2009 to June 2017. Ms. Glasl holds a Bachelor of Science degree from the University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee.

    Board Changes
    Jessica Buss will continue to serve as Chairman of the Board but will no longer be a member of the nominating and corporate governance and audit committees of the Board. Thomas Hegge will join the audit committee. Chuck Jehl will continue to serve as a member of the Board.

    About Open Lending
    Open Lending (Nasdaq: LPRO) provides loan analytics, risk-based pricing, risk modeling and default insurance to auto lenders throughout the United States. For over 20 years, we have been empowering financial institutions to create profitable auto loan portfolios with less risk and more reward. For more information, please visit www.openlending.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements
    This press release includes certain statements that are not historical facts but are forward-looking statements for purposes of the safe harbor provisions under the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including statements related to the benefits of any leadership transition and future strategic plans. Forward-looking statements generally are accompanied by words such as “believe,” “may,” “will,” “estimate,” “continue,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “expect,” “should,” “would,” “plan,” “predict,” “potential,” “seem,” “seek,” “future,” “outlook,” and similar expressions that predict or indicate future events or trends or that are not statements of historical matters. These statements are based on various assumptions and on the current expectations of the Company’s management and are not predictions of actual performance. These forward-looking statements are provided for illustrative purposes only and are not intended to serve as, and must not be relied on by any investor as, a guarantee, an assurance, a prediction or a definitive statement of fact or probability. Actual events and circumstances are difficult or impossible to predict and will differ from assumptions. Many actual events and circumstances are beyond the Company’s control. These forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties, including general economic, market, political and business conditions; applicable taxes, inflation, supply chain disruptions including global hostilities and responses thereto, interest rates and the regulatory environment; the outcome of judicial proceedings to which Open Lending may become a party; and other risks discussed in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024. If the risks materialize or assumptions prove incorrect, actual results could differ materially from the results implied by these forward-looking statements. There may be additional risks that the Company presently does not know or that it currently believes are immaterial that could also cause actual results to differ from those contained in the forward-looking statements. In addition, forward-looking statements reflect the Company’s expectations, plans or forecasts of future events and views as of the date of this press release. The Company anticipates that subsequent events and developments will cause its assessments to change. However, while the Company may elect to update these forward-looking statements at some point in the future, the Company specifically disclaims any obligation to do so. These forward-looking statements should not be relied upon as representing the Company’s assessments as of any date subsequent to the date of this press release. Accordingly, undue reliance should not be placed upon the forward-looking statements.

    Contact:
    Investors
    openlending@icrinc.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Progress Announces First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Annualized Recurring Revenue (“ARR”) of $836 million Grew 48% year-over-year
    Revenue of $238 million Grew 29% year-over-year
    ShareFile Integration Underway

    BURLINGTON, Mass., March 31, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Progress (Nasdaq: PRGS), the trusted provider of AI-powered digital experience and infrastructure software, today announced financial results for its fiscal first quarter ended February 28, 2025.

    First Quarter 2025 Highlights:

    • Revenue and non-GAAP revenue of $238 million increased 29% year-over-year on an actual and 30% on a constant currency basis.
    • Annualized Recurring Revenue (“ARR”) of $836 million increased 48% year-over-year on a constant currency basis.
    • Operating margin was 14% and non-GAAP operating margin was 39%.
    • Diluted earnings per share was $0.24 compared to $0.51 in the same quarter last year, a decrease of 53%. 
    • Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.31 compared to $1.25 in the same quarter last year, an increase of 5%.

    “We’re extremely pleased with our excellent Q1 results,” said Yogesh Gupta, CEO of Progress. “We are ahead, or on plan, with all our ShareFile integration milestones, which are providing significant contributions to ARR and revenues, as well as expense savings. Our solid performance on the top line was again driven by our product portfolio across the board, with our data platform and infrastructure management products having a particularly solid quarter. Our Net Retention Rate again surpassed 100%, which reflects the resiliency of our business and the strength of our customer relationships. Operationally, our first quarter was solid by every metric, and I am extremely proud of our team for their dedication and relentless commitment to our customers.”

    Additional financial highlights included:

      Three Months Ended
      GAAP   Non-GAAP
    (In thousands, except percentages and per share amounts) February 28, 2025   February 29, 2024   % Change   February 28, 2025   February 29, 2024   % Change
    Revenue $ 238,015     $ 184,685       29 %   $ 238,015     $ 184,685       29 %
    Income from operations $ 32,426     $ 35,006       (7 )%   $ 93,595     $ 76,756       22 %
    Operating margin   14 %     19 %     (500) bps       39 %     42 %     (300) bps  
    Net income $ 10,946     $ 22,639       (52 )%   $ 58,995     $ 55,928       5 %
    Diluted earnings per share $ 0.24     $ 0.51       (53 )%   $ 1.31     $ 1.25       5 %
    Cash from operations (GAAP) / Adjusted free cash flow (non-GAAP) / Unlevered free cash flow (non-GAAP) $ 68,947     $ 70,504       (2 )%   $ 73,211     $ 72,204       1 %
                        $ 87,954   $ 78,079     13 %
                                           

    See Important Information Regarding Non-GAAP Financial Measures, Liquidity Measures, and Select Performance Metrics and a reconciliation of non-GAAP adjustments to Progress’ GAAP financial results at the end of this press release.

    Other fiscal first quarter 2025 metrics and recent results included:

    • Cash and cash equivalents were $124.2 million at the end of the quarter.
    • Days sales outstanding was 48 days compared to 50 days in the fiscal first quarter of 2024 and 67 days in the fiscal fourth quarter of 2024.

    “We’re off to a very strong start for FY25, as our Q1 results demonstrate. Revenues at the high end of guidance reflect steady demand; expenses remain well-controlled; cash flow was again strong; and our bottom-line results and raised EPS guidance reflect numerous positives,” said Anthony Folger, CFO of Progress. “Beyond excellent financial performance, we repurchased $30 million of Progress shares and accelerated repayment of the revolving credit line used to partially finance the ShareFile acquisition, paying down $30 million during Q1. The ShareFile integration is tracking well, and we expect to complete the integration by year-end.”

    2025 Business Outlook

    Progress provides the following guidance for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2025 and the fiscal second quarter ending May 31, 2025:

      Updated FY 2025 Guidance
    (March 31, 2025)
      Prior FY 2025 Guidance
    (January 21, 2025)
    (In millions, except percentages and per share amounts) GAAP   Non-GAAP   GAAP   Non-GAAP
    Revenue $958 – $970     $958 – $970     $958 – $970     $958 – $970  
    Diluted earnings per share $1.19 – $1.35     $5.25 – $5.37     $1.08 – $1.23     $5.00 – $5.12  
    Operating margin 14% – 15 %   38 %   14% – 15 %   37% – 38 %
    Cash from operations (GAAP) / Adjusted free cash flow (non-GAAP) / Unlevered free cash flow (non-GAAP) $216 – $228     $226 – $238     $216 – $228     $225 – $237  
        $283 – $294       $282 – $294  
    Effective tax rate 19 %   20 %   21 %   20 %
                           
      Q2 2025 Guidance
    (In millions, except per share amounts) GAAP   Non-GAAP
    Revenue $235 – $241     $235 – $241  
    Diluted earnings per share $0.24 – $0.30     $1.28 – $1.34  
               

    Based on current exchange rates, the expected negative currency translation impact on our:

    • Fiscal year 2025 business outlook compared to 2024 exchange rates is approximately $2.8 million on revenue.
    • Fiscal Q2 2025 business outlook compared to 2024 exchange rates is approximately $0.1 million on revenue.

    Based on current exchange rates, the currency translation impact is expected to be immaterial on our GAAP and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share for both fiscal year 2025 and Q2 2025.

    To the extent that there are changes in exchange rates versus the current environment and/or our expectations, this may have an impact on Progress’ business outlook.

    Conference Call

    Progress will hold a conference call to review its financial results for the fiscal first quarter of 2025 at 5:00 p.m. ET on Monday, March 31, 2025. Participants must register for the conference call here: https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BIb86bb577ced14b9fa67069eb761f36a9. The webcast can be accessed at: https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/bt5rgqn7. The conference call will include comments followed by questions and answers. Attendees must register for the webcast and an archived version of the conference call and supporting materials will be available on the Progress website within the investor relations section after the live conference call.

    About Progress

    Progress (Nasdaq: PRGS) empowers organizations to achieve transformational success in the face of disruptive change. Our software enables our customers to develop, deploy and manage responsible AI-powered applications and digital experiences with agility and ease. Customers get a trusted provider in Progress, with the products, expertise and vision they need to succeed. Over 4 million developers and technologists at hundreds of thousands of enterprises depend on Progress. Learn more at www.progress.com.

    Progress and Progress Software are trademarks or registered trademarks of Progress Software Corporation and/or its subsidiaries or affiliates in the U.S. and other countries. Any other names contained herein may be trademarks of their respective owners.

    Investor Contact:   Press Contact:
    Michael Micciche   Jeff Young
    Progress Software   Progress Software
    +1 781 850 8450   +1 781 280 4000
    Investor-Relations@progress.com   PR@progress.com
         

    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
    (Unaudited)

      Three Months Ended
    (In thousands, except per share data) February 28, 2025   February 29, 2024   % Change
    Revenue:          
    Software licenses $ 58,445     $ 64,100       (9 )%
    Maintenance, SaaS, and professional services   179,570       120,585       49 %
    Total revenue   238,015       184,685       29 %
    Costs of revenue:          
    Cost of software licenses   2,925       2,731       7 %
    Cost of maintenance, SaaS, and professional services   32,884       22,219       48 %
    Amortization of acquired intangibles   10,422       7,859       33 %
    Total costs of revenue   46,231       32,809       41 %
    Gross profit   191,784       151,876       26 %
    Operating expenses:          
    Sales and marketing   51,296       39,111       31 %
    Product development   46,375       34,988       33 %
    General and administrative   25,623       21,344       20 %
    Amortization of acquired intangibles   25,808       17,389       48 %
    Cyber vulnerability response expenses, net   737       987       (25 )%
    Restructuring expenses   7,029       2,349       199 %
    Acquisition-related expenses   2,490       702       255 %
    Total operating expenses   159,358       116,870       36 %
    Income from operations   32,426       35,006       (7 )%
    Other expense, net   (19,124 )     (7,399 )     158 %
    Income before income taxes   13,302       27,607       (52 )%
    Provision for income taxes   2,356       4,968       (53 )%
    Net income $ 10,946     $ 22,639       (52 )%
                   
    Earnings per share:              
    Basic $ 0.25     $ 0.52       (52 )%
    Diluted $ 0.24     $ 0.51       (53 )%
    Weighted average shares outstanding:              
    Basic   43,256       43,802       (1 )%
    Diluted   44,887       44,826       %
                   
    Cash dividends declared per common share $     $ 0.175       (100 )%
                       
    Stock-based compensation is included in the condensed consolidated statements of operations, as follows:
    Cost of revenue $ 1,195     $ 986       21 %
    Sales and marketing   3,032       2,312       31 %
    Product development   4,410       3,665       20 %
    General and administrative   6,046       5,501       10 %
    Total $ 14,683     $ 12,464       18 %
                           

    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
    (Unaudited)

    (In thousands) February 28, 2025   November 30, 2024
    Assets      
    Current assets:      
    Cash and cash equivalents $ 124,161     $ 118,077  
    Accounts receivable, net   126,366       163,575  
    Unbilled receivables   35,454       34,672  
    Other current assets   54,694       52,489  
    Total current assets   340,675       368,813  
    Property and equipment, net   13,233       13,746  
    Goodwill and intangible assets, net   1,980,181       2,015,748  
    Right-of-use lease assets   28,308       30,894  
    Long-term unbilled receivables   30,416       28,893  
    Other assets   69,605       68,872  
    Total assets $ 2,462,418     $ 2,526,966  
    Liabilities and shareholders’ equity      
    Current liabilities:      
    Accounts payable and other current liabilities $ 90,768     $ 113,801  
    Short-term operating lease liabilities   8,975       9,202  
    Short-term deferred revenue, net   328,798       332,142  
    Total current liabilities   428,541       455,145  
    Long-term debt, net   700,000       730,000  
    Convertible senior notes, net   797,277       796,267  
    Long-term operating lease liabilities   24,260       26,259  
    Long-term deferred revenue, net   71,508       72,270  
    Other long-term liabilities   8,985       8,237  
    Stockholders’ equity:      
    Common stock and additional paid-in capital   353,469       354,592  
    Retained earnings   78,378       84,196  
    Total stockholders’ equity   431,847       438,788  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 2,462,418     $ 2,526,966  
                   

    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
    (Unaudited)  

      Three Months Ended
    (In thousands) February 28, 2025   February 29, 2024
    Cash flows from operating activities:      
    Net income $ 10,946     $ 22,639  
    Depreciation and amortization   39,209       27,544  
    Stock-based compensation   14,683       12,464  
    Other non-cash adjustments   3,070       1,327  
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities   1,039       6,530  
    Net cash flows from operating activities   68,947       70,504  
    Capital expenditures   (1,290 )     (309 )
    Repurchases of common stock, net of issuances   (23,870 )     (14,917 )
    Dividend equivalent and dividend payments to stockholders   (359 )     (8,171 )
    Payments for acquisitions   (1,195 )      
    Principal payment on term loan and repayment of revolving line of credit   (30,000 )     (33,437 )
    Other   (6,149 )     (7,406 )
    Net change in cash and cash equivalents   6,084       6,264  
    Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period   118,077       126,958  
    Cash and cash equivalents, end of period $ 124,161     $ 133,222  
                   

    RECONCILIATIONS OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP SELECTED FINANCIAL MEASURES
    (Unaudited)

      Three Months Ended
    (In thousands, except per share data) February 28, 2025   February 29, 2024
    Adjusted income from operations:      
    GAAP income from operations $ 32,426     $ 35,006  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles   36,230       25,248  
    Stock-based compensation   14,683       12,464  
    Restructuring expenses   7,029       2,349  
    Acquisition-related expenses   2,490       702  
    Cyber vulnerability response expenses, net   737       987  
    Non-GAAP income from operations $ 93,595     $ 76,756  
           
    Adjusted net income:      
    GAAP net income $ 10,946     $ 22,639  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles   36,230       25,248  
    Stock-based compensation   14,683       12,464  
    Restructuring expenses   7,029       2,349  
    Acquisition-related expenses   2,490       702  
    Cyber vulnerability response expenses, net   737       987  
    Provision for income taxes   (13,120 )     (8,461 )
    Non-GAAP net income $ 58,995     $ 55,928  
           
    Adjusted diluted earnings per share:      
    GAAP diluted earnings per share $ 0.24     $ 0.51  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles   0.80       0.56  
    Stock-based compensation   0.32       0.28  
    Restructuring expenses   0.16       0.05  
    Acquisition-related expenses   0.06       0.02  
    Cyber vulnerability response expenses, net   0.02       0.02  
    Provision for income taxes   (0.29 )     (0.19 )
    Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share $ 1.31     $ 1.25  
           
    Non-GAAP weighted avg shares outstanding – diluted   44,887       44,826  
           

    OTHER NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
    (Unaudited)

    Adjusted Free Cash Flow and Unlevered Free Cash Flow          
      Three Months Ended
    (In thousands) February 28, 2025   February 29, 2024   % Change
    Cash flows from operations $ 68,947     $ 70,504       (2 )%
    Purchases of property and equipment   (1,290 )     (309 )     317 %
    Free cash flow   67,657       70,195       (4 )%
    Add back: restructuring payments   5,554       2,009       176 %
    Adjusted free cash flow $ 73,211     $ 72,204       1 %
    Add back: tax-effected interest expense   14,743       5,875       151 %
    Unlevered free cash flow $ 87,954     $ 78,079       13 %
                           

    RECONCILIATIONS OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025 GUIDANCE
    (Unaudited)

    Fiscal Year 2025 Updated Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance
      Fiscal Year Ending November 30, 2025
    (In millions) Low   High
    GAAP income from operations $ 137.2     $ 145.7  
    GAAP operating margins   14 %     15 %
    Acquisition-related expense   6.0       6.0  
    Restructuring expense   9.4       9.4  
    Stock-based compensation   62.8       62.8  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles   144.9       144.9  
    Cyber vulnerability response expenses, net   4.2       4.2  
    Total adjustments(1)   227.3       227.3  
    Non-GAAP income from operations $ 364.5     $ 373.0  
    Non-GAAP operating margin   38 %     38 %
    (1)Total adjustments include preliminary estimates relating to the valuation of intangible assets acquired from ShareFile and restructuring expenses. The final amounts will not be available until the Company’s internal procedures and reviews are completed.
     
    Fiscal Year 2025 Updated Non-GAAP Earnings per Share and Effective Tax Rate Guidance
      Fiscal Year Ending November 30, 2025
    (In millions, except per share data) Low   High
    GAAP net income $ 53.2     $ 60.9  
    Adjustments (from previous table)   227.3       227.3  
    Income tax adjustment(2)   (46.1 )     (46.2 )
    Non-GAAP net income $ 234.4     $ 242.0  
           
    GAAP diluted earnings per share $ 1.19     $ 1.35  
    Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share $ 5.25     $ 5.37  
           
    Diluted weighted average shares outstanding   44.7       45.1  
             
             
    2 Tax adjustment is based on a non-GAAP effective tax rate of approximately 20%, calculated as follows:
        Fiscal Year Ending November 30, 2025
        Low   High
    Non-GAAP income from operations   $ 364.5     $ 373.0  
    Other (expense) income     (71.5 )     (70.5 )
    Non-GAAP income from continuing operations before income taxes     293.0       302.5  
    Non-GAAP net income     234.4       242.0  
    Tax provision   $ 58.6     $ 60.5  
    Non-GAAP tax rate     20 %     20 %
                     

    RECONCILIATIONS OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025 GUIDANCE
    (Unaudited)

    Fiscal Year 2025 Adjusted Free Cash Flow and Unlevered Free Cash Flow Guidance
      Fiscal Year Ending November 30, 2025
    (In millions) Low   High
    Cash flows from operations (GAAP) $ 216     $ 228  
    Purchases of property and equipment   (7 )     (7 )
    Add back: restructuring payments   17       17  
    Adjusted free cash flow (non-GAAP)   226       238  
    Add back: tax-effected interest expense   57       56  
    Unlevered free cash flow (non-GAAP) $ 283     $ 294  
                   

    RECONCILIATIONS OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES FOR Q2 2025 GUIDANCE
    (Unaudited)

    Q2 2025 Non-GAAP Earnings per Share Guidance
      Three Months Ending May 31, 2025
      Low   High
    GAAP diluted earnings per share $ 0.24     $ 0.30  
    Acquisition-related expense   0.04       0.04  
    Restructuring expense   0.03       0.03  
    Stock-based compensation   0.38       0.38  
    Amortization of acquired intangibles   0.83       0.83  
    Cyber vulnerability response expenses, net   0.01       0.01  
    Total adjustments(1)   1.29       1.29  
    Income tax adjustment   (0.25 )     (0.25 )
    Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share $ 1.28     $ 1.34  
    (1)Total adjustments include preliminary estimates relating to the valuation of intangible assets acquired from ShareFile and restructuring expenses. The final amounts will not be available until the Company’s internal procedures and reviews are completed.
                   

    Important Information Regarding Non-GAAP Financial Measures, Liquidity Measures and Select Performance Metrics

    Progress furnishes certain non-GAAP supplemental information to our financial results. We use such non-GAAP financial measures to evaluate our period-over-period operating performance because our management team believes that excluding the effects of certain GAAP-related items helps to illustrate underlying trends in our business and provides us with a more comparable measure of our continuing business, as well as greater understanding of the results from the primary operations of our business. Management also uses such non-GAAP financial measures to establish budgets and operational goals, evaluate performance, and allocate resources. In addition, the compensation of our executives and non-executive employees is based in part on the performance of our business as evaluated by such non-GAAP financial measures. We believe these non-GAAP financial measures enhance investors’ overall understanding of our current financial performance and our prospects for the future by: (i) providing more transparency for certain financial measures, (ii) presenting disclosure that helps investors understand how we plan and measure the performance of our business, (iii) affords a view of our operating results that may be more easily compared to our peer companies, and (iv) enables investors to consider our operating results on both a GAAP and non-GAAP basis (including following the integration period of our prior and proposed acquisitions). However, this non-GAAP information is not in accordance with, or an alternative to, generally accepted accounting principles in the United States (“GAAP”) and should be considered in conjunction with our GAAP results as the items excluded from the non-GAAP information may have a material impact on Progress’ financial results. A reconciliation of non-GAAP adjustments to Progress’ GAAP financial results is included in the tables above.

    In the noted fiscal periods, we adjusted for the following items from our GAAP financial results to arrive at our non-GAAP financial measures:

    • Amortization of acquired intangibles – We exclude amortization of acquired intangibles because those expenses are unrelated to our core operating performance and the intangible assets acquired vary significantly based on the timing and magnitude of our acquisition transactions and the maturities of the businesses acquired. Adjustments include preliminary estimates relating to the valuation of intangible assets from ShareFile. The final amounts will not be available until the Company’s internal procedures and reviews are completed.
    • Stock-based compensation – We exclude stock-based compensation to be consistent with the way management and, in our view, the overall financial community evaluates our performance and the methods used by analysts to calculate consensus estimates. The expense related to stock-based awards is generally not controllable in the short-term and can vary significantly based on the timing, size and nature of awards granted. As such, we do not include these charges in operating plans.
    • Restructuring expenses – In all periods presented, we exclude restructuring expenses incurred because those expenses distort trends and are not part of our core operating results. Adjustments include preliminary estimates relating to restructuring expenses from ShareFile. The final amounts will not be available until the Company’s internal procedures and reviews are completed.
    • Acquisition-related expenses – We exclude acquisition-related expenses in order to provide a more meaningful comparison of the financial results to our historical operations and forward-looking guidance and the financial results of less acquisitive peer companies. We consider these types of costs and adjustments, to a great extent, to be unpredictable and dependent on a significant number of factors that are outside of our control. Furthermore, we do not consider these acquisition-related costs and adjustments to be related to the organic continuing operations of the acquired businesses and are generally not relevant to assessing or estimating the long-term performance of the acquired assets. In addition, the size, complexity and/or volume of past acquisitions, which often drives the magnitude of acquisition-related costs, may not be indicative of the size, complexity and/or volume of future acquisitions.
    • Cyber vulnerability response expenses, net – We exclude certain expenses resulting from the zero-day MOVEit Vulnerability, as more thoroughly described in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission since June 5, 2023. Expenses include costs to investigate and remediate these cyber related matters, as well as legal and other professional services related thereto. Expenses related to such cyber matters are provided net of expected insurance recoveries, although the timing of recognizing insurance recoveries may differ from the timing of recognizing the associated expenses. Costs associated with the enhancement of our cybersecurity program are not included within this adjustment. We expect to continue to incur legal and other professional services expenses in future periods associated with the MOVEit vulnerability. Expenses related to such cyber matters are expected to result in operating expenses that would not have otherwise been incurred in the normal course of business operations. We believe that excluding these costs facilitates a more meaningful evaluation of our operating performance and comparisons to our past operating performance.
    • Provision for income taxes – We adjust our income tax provision by excluding the tax impact of the non-GAAP adjustments discussed above.
    • Constant currency – Revenue from our international operations has historically represented a substantial portion of our total revenue. As a result, our revenue results have been impacted, and we expect will continue to be impacted, by fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates. As exchange rates are an important factor in understanding period-to-period comparisons, we present revenue growth rates on a constant currency basis, which helps improve the understanding of our revenue results and our performance in comparison to prior periods. The constant currency information presented is calculated by translating current period results using prior period weighted average foreign currency exchange rates.

    In the noted fiscal periods, we also present the following liquidity measures:

    • Adjusted free cash flow (“AFCF”) and unlevered free cash flow (“Unlevered FCF”) – AFCF is equal to cash flows from operating activities less purchases of property and equipment, plus restructuring payments. Unlevered FCF is AFCF plus tax-effected interest expense on outstanding debt.

    In the noted fiscal periods, we also present the following select performance metrics:

    • Annualized Recurring Revenue (“ARR”) – We disclose ARR as a performance metric to help investors better understand and assess the performance of our business because our mix of revenue generated from recurring sources currently represents the substantial majority of our revenues and is expected to continue in the future. We define ARR as the annualized revenue of all active and contractually binding term-based contracts from all customers at a point in time. ARR includes revenue from maintenance, software upgrade rights, public cloud, and on-premises subscription-based transactions and managed services. ARR mitigates fluctuations in revenue due to seasonality, contract term and the sales mix of subscriptions for term-based licenses and SaaS. We use ARR to understand customer trends and the overall health of our business, helping us to formulate strategic business decisions.

      We calculate the annualized value of annual and multi-year contracts, and contracts with terms less than one year, by dividing the total contract value of each contract by the number of months in the term and then multiplying by 12. Annualizing contracts with terms less than one-year results in amounts being included in our ARR that are in excess of the total contract value for those contracts at the end of the reporting period. We generally do not sell non-SaaS-based contracts with a term of less than one year unless a customer is purchasing additional licenses under an existing annual or multi-year contract. The expectation is that at the time of renewal, such contracts with a term less than one year will renew with the same term as the existing contracts being renewed, such that both contracts are co-termed. Historically, such contracts with a term of less than one year renew at rates equal to or better than annual or multi-year contracts.

      For SaaS-based contracts, there is a meaningful percentage of monthly auto-renewing contracts for which annualizing the contracts results in amounts being included in our ARR that are in excess of the total contract value for those contracts at the end of the reporting period.

      Revenue from term-based license and on-premises subscription arrangements include a portion of the arrangement consideration that is allocated to the software license that is recognized up-front at the point in time control is transferred under ASC 606 revenue recognition principles. ARR for these arrangements is calculated as described above. The expectation is that the total contract value, inclusive of revenue recognized as software license, will be renewed at the end of the contract term.

      The calculation is done at constant currency using the current year budgeted exchange rates for all periods presented.

      ARR is not defined in GAAP and is not derived from a GAAP measure. Rather, ARR generally aligns to billings (as opposed to GAAP revenue which aligns to the transfer of control of each performance obligation). ARR does not have any standardized meaning and is therefore unlikely to be comparable to similarly titled measures presented by other companies. ARR should be viewed independently of revenue and deferred revenue and is not intended to be combined with or to replace either of those items. ARR is not a forecast and the active contracts at the end of a reporting period used in calculating ARR may or may not be extended or renewed by our customers.

    • Net Retention Rate (“NRR”) – We calculate net retention rate as of a period end by starting with the ARR from the cohort of all customers as of 12 months prior to such period end (“Prior Period ARR”). We then calculate the ARR from these same customers as of the current period end (“Current Period ARR”). Current Period ARR includes any expansion and is net of contraction or attrition over the last 12 months but excludes ARR from new customers in the current period. We then divide the total Current Period ARR by the total Prior Period ARR to arrive at the net retention rate. Net retention rate is not calculated in accordance with GAAP and is not derived from a GAAP measure.

    Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains statements that are “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Progress has identified some of these forward-looking statements with words like “believe,” “may,” “could,” “would,” “might,” “should,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “target,” “anticipate” and “continue,” the negative of these words, other terms of similar meaning or the use of future dates. Forward-looking statements in this press release include, but are not limited to, statements regarding Progress’ business outlook (including future acquisition activity) and financial guidance. There are a number of factors that could cause actual results or future events to differ materially from those anticipated by the forward-looking statements, including, without limitation: (i) economic, geopolitical and market conditions can adversely affect our business, results of operations and financial condition, including our revenue growth and profitability, which in turn could adversely affect our stock price; (ii) our international sales and operations subject us to additional risks that can adversely affect our operating results, including risks relating to foreign currency gains and losses; (iii) we may fail to achieve our financial forecasts due to such factors as delays or size reductions in transactions, fewer large transactions in a particular quarter, fluctuations in currency exchange rates, or a decline in our renewal rates for contracts; (iv) if the security measures for our software, services, other offerings or our internal information technology infrastructure are compromised or subject to a successful cyber-attack, or if our software offerings contain significant coding or configuration errors or zero-day vulnerabilities, we may experience reputational harm, legal claims and financial exposure; and the results of inquiries, investigations and legal claims regarding the MOVEit Vulnerability remain uncertain, while the ultimate resolution of these matters could result in losses that may be material to our financial results for a particular period; and (v) future acquisitions may not be successful or may involve unanticipated costs or other integration issues that could disrupt our existing operations; and (vi) expected synergies and benefits of the ShareFile acquisition may not be realized which could negatively impact our future results of operations and financial condition. For further information regarding risks and uncertainties associated with Progress’ business, please refer to our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended November 30, 2024. Progress undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this press release.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Expion360 Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Q4 Sequential Revenue Growth of 43% Driven by New Products and Technologies, and 131% Year over Year

    New OEM and Distributor Relationships to Equip New Campers and RVs with Advanced Lithium-Ion Batteries

    Began Shipping e360 Home Energy Storage Solutions

    REDMOND, Ore., March 31, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Expion360 Inc. (Nasdaq: XPON) (“Expion360” or the “Company”), an industry leader in lithium-ion battery power storage solutions, today reported its financial and operational results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2024.

    Fourth Quarter 2024 & Subsequent Financial & Operational Highlights

    • Q4 2024 revenue totaled $2.0 million, up 131% from Q4 2023, and 43% sequentially from Q3 2024.
    • Began fulfilling purchase orders for its Home Energy Storage Solutions (“HESS”).
    • Signed a non-binding letter of intent with NeoVolta Inc. (“NeoVolta”), a leading innovator in energy storage solutions, providing the framework for a potential collaboration that aims to engineer a state-of-the-art battery manufacturing facility and develop innovative lithium-ion battery cell and module product designs, marking a significant milestone in the production of American-made batteries.
    • Partnered with Scout Campers, a subsidiary of Adventurer Manufacturing, Inc., to equip its high-quality campers with Expion360’s advanced lithium-ion batteries as a standard option, enhancing the energy efficiency and reliability of Scout Campers’ products.
    • Added several new original equipment manufacturers (“OEMs”) and one new distributor reflecting successful ongoing sales efforts to expand customer base across the United States.
    • Closed a $2.6 million registered direct offering and private placement priced at the market under Nasdaq rules.

    Management Commentary

    “The fourth quarter of 2024 and early 2025 was highlighted by robust sequential revenue growth, a strengthened balance sheet, and the addition of new OEM customers,” said Brian Schaffner, Chief Executive Officer and Interim Chief Financial Officer of Expion360. “Revenue grew sequentially for a fourth consecutive quarter, improving 43% from Q3 2024, demonstrating the successful execution of our efforts to expand sales with our more than 300 resellers across the United States, consisting of dealers, wholesalers, private-label customers and OEMs who then sell our products to end consumers. Year-over-year sales continued to be impacted by the downturn in the RV market with the persistence of high interest rates. We believe the RV market will continue to gain ground through 2025, with shipments remaining steady in the short term and increasing traction heading into next year. In January we took the opportunity to strengthen our balance sheet with the close of a $2.6 million registered direct offering and private placement.

    “We are making significant progress against our goals with the ongoing expansion of our OEM relationships and acquisition of several new OEM partnerships. New customers, including Scout Campers, Alaskan Campers, and K-Z Recreational Vehicles, are driving demand for high-quality lithium battery technology for their premium campers and vehicles.

    “We are working with NeoVolta to combine our strengths toward a potential collaboration that aims to engineer a US-based state-of-the-art battery manufacturing facility and develop innovative lithium-ion battery cell and module product designs. A formal engagement would enable us to contribute our expertise in design and engineering, while NeoVolta plans to provide the necessary capital and manpower. Together we expect to bring high-performance, sustainable energy storage solutions to the market to address the growing demand for efficient energy management in both residential and commercial applications.

    “We have continued our progress in our Home Energy Storage Solutions vertical, with production shipments   beginning in January 2025. We believe the HESS product line will benefit from a fast-growing battery energy storage market, and consumer uptake can rapidly scale with the introduction of products that improve price, flexibility, and integration. We also anticipate HESS will benefit from incentives available through California’s Self-Generation Incentive Program and federal tax credits available through the Inflation Reduction Act for home battery systems.

    “Looking ahead, we anticipate our new OEM partnerships and distributors to generate incremental revenue of approximately $5.0 million for fiscal year 2025, with additional new customers expressing interest across our product line, including our next generation GC2, Group 27, and new Edge batteries. The anticipated revenue growth is expected to increase gross profits by an estimated $1.4 million for fiscal year 2025. We are also highly focused on further development of HESS and the introduction of new technologies and batteries. We look forward to announcements of additional wins and milestones in the months ahead,” concluded Mr. Schaffner.

    Fourth Quarter 2024 Financial Summary

    Revenue in the fourth quarter of 2024 totaled $2.0 million, an increase of 131% from $0.9 million in the prior year period. The increase was primarily due to increased OEM sales with existing and new customers.

    Gross profit in the fourth quarter of 2024 totaled $438,552 or 22.1% of revenue, as compared to $205,114 or 23.9% of revenue in the prior year period. The decrease in gross profit was primarily due to OEM customer discounts issued in connection with higher-volume purchases.

    Selling, general and administrative expenses in the fourth quarter of 2024 decreased to $1.6 million compared to $2.4 million in the prior year period. The decrease was primarily due to reductions in salaries related to a lower employee headcount and lower stock-based compensation.

    Net loss in the fourth quarter of 2024 totaled $251,647, an 88% improvement from a net loss of $2.2 million in the prior year period. The decrease in net loss was primarily due to our sales growth.

    Full Year 2024 Financial Summary

    For the year ended December 31, 2024, revenue totaled $5.6 million, decreasing 6.0% from $6.0 million in the prior year. The decrease was primarily attributable to softness in the recreational market during the first two quarters, driving decreases in OEM sales during those same two periods.

    Gross profit for the full year of 2024 totaled $1.2 million, a 20.5% gross margin as compared to $1.6 million or 26.3% of revenue in the same year-ago period. The decrease in gross profit was primarily attributable to lower sales volumes due to the slowdown in the RV industry resulting in lower economies of scale on fixed costs, as well as the liquidation of non-core product increasing cost of sales above what they would have been without the liquidation.

    Selling, general and administrative expenses for the full year of 2024 decreased 9.6% to $7.9 million compared to $8.7 million in the prior year period. The decrease was primarily due to decreases in legal and professional fees, as well as salaries and benefits, which was partially offset by an increase in license and fee cash premiums paid when making repayment on our convertible note, as well as fees incurred in connection with our termination of our warehouse lease.

    Net loss for the year ended December 31, 2024, totaled $13.5 million or $(21.03) per share, compared to net loss of $7.5 million or $(108.25) per share in the prior year. The net loss was primarily the result of $5.0 million in suspended liability expense due to our reverse stock split cash true-up payment provision in the Series A Warrants issued and sold in a public offering we consummated in August 2024, as well as increased interest incurred under our convertible note, and increased settlement expenses.

    Cash and cash equivalents totaled $0.5 million as of December 31, 2024, compared to $3.9 million as of December 31, 2023. On January 3, 2025, the Company closed a $2.6 million registered direct offering and private placement priced at the market under Nasdaq rules.

    Net cash used in operating activities totaled $9.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $5.5 million in the prior year period.

    The share, per share, and resulting financial amounts in this press release, including prior period metrics, have been adjusted to reflect the reverse stock split of the Company’s common stock, par value $0.001 per share, which was effective on October 8, 2024.

    Fourth Quarter & Full Year 2024 Results Conference Call

    Brian Schaffner, Chief Executive Officer of Expion360, will host the conference call, followed by a question-and-answer period. The conference call will be accompanied by a presentation, which can be viewed during the webcast or accessed via the investor relations section of the Company’s website here.

    To access the call, please use the following information:

    A telephone replay will be available approximately three hours after the call and will remain available through April 14, 2025, by dialing 1-844-512-2921 from the U.S., or 1-412-317-6671 from international locations, and entering replay pin number: 10196334. The replay can also be viewed through the webcast link above and the presentation utilized during the call will be available via the investor relations section of the Company’s website here.

    About Expion360

    Expion360 is an industry leader in premium lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4) batteries and accessories for recreational vehicles, marine applications, Light EV and residential energy storage.

    The Company’s lithium-ion batteries feature half the weight of standard lead-acid batteries while delivering three times the power and ten times the number of charging cycles. Expion360 batteries also feature better construction and reliability compared to other lithium-ion batteries on the market due to their superior design and quality materials. Specially reinforced, fiberglass-infused, premium ABS and solid mechanical connections help provide top performance and safety. With Expion360 batteries, adventurers can enjoy the most beautiful and remote places on Earth even longer.

    The Company is headquartered in Redmond, Oregon. Expion360 lithium-ion batteries are available today through more than 300 dealers, wholesalers, private-label customers, and OEMs across the country. To learn more about the Company, visit expion360.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    The foregoing material may contain “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, each as amended. Forward-looking statements include all statements that do not relate solely to historical or current facts, including without limitation statements regarding the Company’s business prospects, and can be identified by the use of words such as “may,” “will,” “expect,” “project,” “estimate,” “anticipate,” “plan,” “believe,” “potential,” “should,” “continue” or the negative versions of those words or other comparable words. Forward-looking statements included in this press release include, but are not limited to, statements relating to the Company’s beliefs, plans, and expectations about its operations, product development and pipeline, growth prospects, market opportunity, potential partnership with NeoVolta, the anticipated incremental revenue to be generated from new OEM partnerships and distributors, and the expected timing of the Company’s next conference call to discuss the Company’s financial results. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future actions or performance. These forward-looking statements are based on information currently available to the Company and its current plans or expectations and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties that could significantly affect current plans. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or the underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may differ significantly from those anticipated, believed, estimated, expected, intended, or planned. Although the Company believes that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, the Company cannot guarantee future results, performance, or achievements. Except as required by applicable law, including the security laws of the United States, the Company does not intend to update any of the forward-looking statements to conform these statements to actual results.

    Company Contact:
    Brian Schaffner, CEO and Interim CFO
    541-797-6714
    Email Contact

    External Investor Relations:
    Chris Tyson, Executive Vice President
    MZ Group – MZ North America
    949-491-8235
    XPON@mzgroup.us
    www.mzgroup.us

     
    Expion360 Inc.
    Balance Sheets
     
        As of December 31, 2024   As of December 31, 2023
    Assets                
    Current Assets                
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 547,565     $ 3,932,698  
    Accounts receivable, net     613,022       154,935  
    Inventory     4,831,461       3,825,390  
    Prepaid/in-transit inventory     1,612,686       163,948  
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets     236,461       189,418  
    Total current assets     7,841,195       8,266,389  
                     
    Property and equipment     914,081       1,348,326  
    Accumulated depreciation     (430,191 )     (430,295 )
    Property and equipment, net     483,890       918,031  
                     
    Other Assets                
    Operating leases – right-of-use asset     754,832       2,662,015  
    Deposits     27,471       58,896  
    Total other assets     782,303       2,720,911  
    Total assets   $ 9,107,388     $ 11,905,331  
                     
    Liabilities and stockholders’ equity                
    Current liabilities                
    Accounts payable   $ 338,091     $ 286,985  
    Customer deposits     48,474       17,423  
    Accrued expenses and other current liabilities     187,464       292,515  
    Convertible note           2,082,856  
    Current portion of operating lease liability     256,153       522,764  
    Current portion of stockholder promissory notes           762,500  
    Current portion of long-term debt     31,758       50,839  
    Suspended Liability     4,985,948        
    Total current liabilities     5,847,888       4,015,882  
                     
    Long-term debt, net of current portion and discount     198,412       298,442  
    Operating lease liability, net of current portion     542,764       2,241,325  
    Total liabilities   $ 6,589,064     $ 6,555,649  
                     
    Stockholders’ equity                
    Preferred stock, par value $.001; 20,000,000 shares authorized; zero shares issued and outstanding            
    Common stock, par value $.001; 200,000,000 shares authorized; 2,096,082 and 69,230 issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively     2,096       69  
    Additional paid-in capital     37,091,468       26,445,378  
    Accumulated deficit     (34,575,240 )     (21,095,765 )
    Total stockholders’ equity     2,518,324       5,349,682  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity   $ 9,107,388     $ 11,905,331  
     
    Expion360 Inc.
    Statements of Operations
     
        For the Years Ended December 31,
        2024   2023
    Net sales   $ 5,624,939     $ 5,981,134  
    Cost of sales     4,469,711       4,405,611  
    Gross profit     1,155,228       1,575,523  
    Selling, general and administrative     7,909,219       8,745,135  
    Loss from operations     (6,753,991 )     (7,169,612 )
                     
    Other (Income) / Expense                
    Interest income     (86,121 )     (125,854 )
    Interest expense     976,618       124,511  
    Loss on sale of property and equipment     146,760       3,426  
    Settlement expense     709,900       281,680  
    Suspended liability expense     4,985,948        
    Other income     (6,073 )     (394 )
    Total other expense     6,727,032       283,369  
    Loss before taxes     (13,481,023 )     (7,452,981 )
                     
    Tax (income) / expense     (1,548 )     3,293  
    Net loss   $ (13,479,475 )   $ (7,456,274 )
                     
    Net loss per share (basic and diluted)   $ (21.03 )   $ (108.25 )
    Weighted-average number of common shares outstanding     641,011       68,882  
     
    Expion360 Inc.
    Statements of Cash Flows
     
        For the Years Ended December 31,
        2024   2023
    Cash flows from operating activities                
                     
    Net loss   $ (13,479,475 )   $ (7,456,274 )
    Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities:                
    Depreciation     173,973       205,723  
    Amortization of convertible note costs     667,144        
    Loss on sale of property and equipment     146,760       3,426  
    Decrease in allowance for doubtful accounts           (18,804 )
    Stock-based settlement     209,000       251,680  
    Stock-based compensation     616,632       560,365  
    Decrease in right-of-use assets and lease liabilities     (67,778 )      
    Increase in suspended liability     4,985,948        
                     
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities:                
    (Increase) / Decrease in accounts receivable     (458,087 )     161,904  
    (Increase) / Decrease in inventory     (1,006,071 )     704,746  
    Increase in prepaid/in-transit inventory     (1,448,738 )     (22,338 )
    Increase in prepaid expenses and other current assets     (47,043 )     (17,626 )
    Decrease in deposits     31,425       5,005  
    Increase in accounts payable     51,106       56,735  
    Increase in customer deposits     31,051       17,365  
    Increase / (Decrease) in accrued expenses and other current liabilities     21,819       (13,649 )
    Increase in right-of-use assets and lease liabilities     9,789       30,510  
    Net cash used in operating activities     (9,562,545 )     (5,531,232 )
                     
    Cash flows from investing activities                
    Purchases of property and equipment     (19,203 )     (20,170 )
    Net proceeds from sale of property and equipment     132,611       36,748  
    Net cash provided by investing activities     113,408       16,578  
                     
    Cash flows from financing activities                
    Proceed from / (Principal payment on) convertible note     (2,750,000 )     2,420,025  
    Principal payments on long-term debt     (119,111 )     (161,194 )
    Principal payments on stockholder promissory notes     (762,500 )     (62,500 )
    Proceeds from exercise of warrants     185,434       49,800  
    Settlement of fractional shares for cashless warrant exercise           (23 )
    Net proceeds from issuance of common stock     9,510,181        
    Net cash provided by financing activities     6,064,004       2,246,108  
                     
    Net change in cash and cash equivalents     (3,385,133 )     (3,268,546 )
    Cash and cash equivalents, beginning     3,932,698       7,201,244  
    Cash and cash equivalents, ending     547,565       3,932,698  

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Open Lending Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    AUSTIN, Texas, March 31, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Open Lending Corporation (Nasdaq: LPRO) (the “Company” or “Open Lending”), an industry trailblazer in lending enablement and risk analytics solutions for financial institutions, today reported financial results for its fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2024.

    In a separate press release today, the Company announced that its Board of Directors (the “Board”) has appointed Jessica Buss, Chairman of the Board, as Chief Executive Officer, effective immediately. The Board has also appointed Michelle Glasl as Chief Operating Officer. Charles Jehl will continue to serve as Interim Chief Financial Officer and as a member of the Board.

    Three Months Ended December 31, 2024 Highlights

    • The Company facilitated 26,065 certified loans during the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 26,263 certified loans in the fourth quarter of 2023.
    • Total revenue was $(56.9) million during the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $14.9 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. The fourth quarter of 2024 was negatively impacted by a $81.3 million reduction in estimated profit share revenues related to business in historic vintages as compared to a $14.3 million reduction in the fourth quarter of 2023.
    • Gross loss was $63.2 million during the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to gross profit of $9.6 million in the fourth quarter of 2023.
    • Net loss was $144.4 million during the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to a net loss of $4.8 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. The fourth quarter of 2024 was negatively impacted by the recording of a valuation allowance on our deferred tax assets of $86.1 million, which increased our income tax expense during the period.
    • Adjusted EBITDA was $(73.1) million during the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $(2.1) million in the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2024 Highlights

    • The Company facilitated 110,652 certified loans during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to 122,984 certified loans in the prior year.
    • Total revenue was $24.0 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $117.5 million in the prior year. The year ended December 31, 2024 was negatively impacted by a $96.1 million reduction in estimated profit share revenues related to business in historic vintages as compared to a $22.8 million reduction in the prior year.
    • Gross profit was $0.2 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $95.2 million in the prior year.
    • Net loss was $135.0 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to net income of $22.1 million in the prior year.
    • Adjusted EBITDA was $(42.9) million during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $50.2 million in the prior year.

    Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure. A reconciliation of this non-GAAP financial measure to its most directly comparable GAAP financial measure is provided in the financial table included at the end of this press release. An explanation of this measure and how it is calculated is also included under the heading “Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”

    Fourth Quarter 2024 Impact Related to Profit Share Revenue Change in Estimates
    Each quarter, the Company evaluates and updates its profit share revenue forecast and makes adjustments to its profit share revenue and related contract assets accordingly. Following this evaluation, for the fourth quarter of 2024, adjustments attributable to the Company’s profit share revenue forecast resulted in a negative change in estimate of $81.3 million, primarily due to heightened delinquencies and corresponding defaults associated with loans originated in 2021 through 2024.

    As discussed below, three factors primarily contributed to this reduction of estimated profit share.

    First, there was continued deterioration of the Company’s 2021 and 2022 vintages. These certified loans were generated when used car values reached an all-time high in late 2021, driven by pandemic-related disruptions in the supply chain. The subsequent decline in used car values has increased the likelihood of default on vehicles that are now worth significantly less than their corresponding outstanding loan balances. Adjustments to the forecasted performance of the Company’s 2021 and 2022 vintages accounted for approximately 40% of the Company’s total negative change in estimate for the fourth quarter of 2024.

    Second, continued elevated delinquencies and ultimate defaults as a result of broader macroeconomic conditions accounted for approximately 20% of the Company’s total negative change in estimate for the fourth quarter of 2024.

    Finally, the Company identified two cohorts of borrowers, borrowers with credit builder tradelines and borrowers with fewer positive tradelines, that caused its 2023 and 2024 vintages to underperform. Adjustments to the forecasted performance of loans to these two cohorts of borrowers accounted for approximately 40% of the Company’s total negative change in estimate for the fourth quarter of 2024.

    As a result of the profit share change in estimate adjustment, for the fourth quarter of 2024, the Company reduced its contract assets by $33.7 million and recorded an excess profit share receipts liability of $47.6 million, attributable to the change in its expected profit share revenue. Any future adjustments to the Company’s profit share revenue forecasts, positive or negative, will impact profit share revenue.

    First Quarter 2025 Outlook
    For the first quarter of 2025, the Company currently expects total certified loans to be between 27,000 and 28,000.

    The guidance provided includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of U.S. securities laws. See “Forward-Looking Statements” below.

    Board Changes
    Jessica Buss will continue to serve as Chairman of the Board but will no longer be a member of the nominating and corporate governance and audit committees of the Board. Thomas Hegge will join the audit committee effective immediately.

    Conference Call
    Open Lending will host a conference call to discuss the fourth quarter and full year 2024 financial results tomorrow, April 1, 2025, at 8:00 am ET. The conference call will be webcast live from the Company’s investor relations website at https://investors.openlending.com/ under the “Events” section. The conference call can also be accessed live over the phone by dialing (877) 407-4018, or for international callers (201) 689-8471; the conference ID is 13752724. An archive of the webcast will be available at the same location on the website shortly after the call has concluded.

    About Open Lending
    Open Lending (Nasdaq: LPRO) provides loan analytics, risk-based pricing, risk modeling and default insurance to auto lenders throughout the United States. For over 20 years, we have been empowering financial institutions to create profitable auto loan portfolios with less risk and more reward. For more information, please visit www.openlending.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements
    This press release includes certain statements that are not historical facts but are forward-looking statements for purposes of the safe harbor provisions under the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including statements related to market trends, consumer behavior and demand for automotive loans, as well as future financial performance under the heading “First Quarter 2025 Outlook” above. Forward-looking statements generally are accompanied by words such as “believe,” “may,” “will,” “estimate,” “continue,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “expect,” “should,” “would,” “plan,” “predict,” “potential,” “seem,” “seek,” “future,” “outlook,” and similar expressions that predict or indicate future events or trends or that are not statements of historical matters. These statements are based on various assumptions and on the current expectations of the Company’s management and are not predictions of actual performance. These forward-looking statements are provided for illustrative purposes only and are not intended to serve as, and must not be relied on by any investor as, a guarantee, an assurance, a prediction or a definitive statement of fact or probability. Actual events and circumstances are difficult or impossible to predict and will differ from assumptions. Many actual events and circumstances are beyond the Company’s control. These forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties, including general economic, market, political and business conditions; applicable taxes, inflation, tariffs, supply chain disruptions including global hostilities and responses thereto, interest rates and the regulatory environment; the outcome of judicial proceedings to which Open Lending may become a party; and other risks discussed in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024. If the risks materialize or assumptions prove incorrect, actual results could differ materially from the results implied by these forward-looking statements. There may be additional risks that the Company presently does not know or that it currently believes are immaterial that could also cause actual results to differ from those contained in the forward-looking statements. In addition, forward-looking statements reflect the Company’s expectations, plans or forecasts of future events and views as of the date of this press release. The Company anticipates that subsequent events and developments will cause its assessments to change. However, while the Company may elect to update these forward-looking statements at some point in the future, the Company specifically disclaims any obligation to do so. These forward-looking statements should not be relied upon as representing the Company’s assessments as of any date subsequent to the date of this press release. Accordingly, undue reliance should not be placed upon the forward-looking statements.

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures
    The non-GAAP financial measures included in this press release are financial information that has not been prepared in accordance with GAAP. The Company uses Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin internally in analyzing our financial results and believes these measures are useful to investors, as a supplement to GAAP measures, in evaluating our ongoing operational performance. The Company believes that the use of non-GAAP financial measures provides an additional tool for investors to use in evaluating ongoing operating results and trends and in comparing our financial results with other companies in our industry, many of which present similar non-GAAP financial measures to investors.

    The Company believes these measures provide useful information to investors and others in understanding and evaluating its operating results in the same manner as its management and board of directors. In addition, these measures provide useful measures for period-to-period comparisons of our business, as they remove the effect of certain non-cash items and certain non-recurring variable charges. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as GAAP net income (loss) excluding interest expense, income tax expense, depreciation and amortization expense, and share-based compensation expense. Adjusted EBITDA margin is defined as Adjusted EBITDA expressed as a percentage of total revenue.

    Non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered in isolation from, or as a substitute for, financial information prepared in accordance with GAAP. Investors are encouraged to review the reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures to their most directly comparable GAAP financial measure provided in the financial statement tables included below in this press release.

    Investor Relations Contact:
    InvestorRelations@openlending.com

     
    OPEN LENDING CORPORATION
    Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (Unaudited, in thousands, except share data)

     
        December 31, 2024   December 31, 2023
    Assets        
    Current assets        
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 243,164     $ 240,206  
    Restricted cash     10,760       6,463  
    Accounts receivable, net     5,055       4,616  
    Current contract assets, net     9,973       28,704  
    Income tax receivable     3,558       7,035  
    Other current assets     3,215       2,852  
    Total current assets     275,725       289,876  
    Property and equipment, net     729       826  
    Capitalized software development costs, net     5,386       3,087  
    Operating lease right-of-use assets, net     3,878       3,990  
    Contract assets     5,094       610  
    Deferred tax asset, net           70,113  
    Other assets     5,556       5,535  
    Total assets   $ 296,368     $ 374,037  
    Liabilities and stockholders’ equity        
    Current liabilities        
    Accounts payable   $ 953     $ 375  
    Accrued expenses     5,166       8,131  
    Current portion of debt     7,500       4,688  
    Third-party claims administration liability     10,797       6,464  
    Current portion of excess profit share receipts     19,346        
    Other current liabilities     3,490       932  
    Total current liabilities     47,252       20,590  
    Long-term debt, net of deferred financing costs     132,217       139,357  
    Operating lease liabilities     3,273       3,450  
    Excess profit share receipts     28,210        
    Other liabilities     7,329       5,060  
    Total liabilities     218,281       168,457  
    Commitments and contingencies        
    Stockholders’ equity        
    Preferred stock, $0.01 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized and none issued and outstanding            
    Common stock, $0.01 par value; 550,000,000 shares authorized, 128,198,185 shares issued and 119,350,001 shares outstanding as of December 31, 2024 and 128,198,185 shares issued and 118,819,795 shares outstanding as of December 31, 2023     1,282       1,282  
    Additional paid-in capital     502,664       502,032  
    Accumulated deficit     (328,759 )     (193,749 )
    Treasury stock at cost, 8,848,184 shares at December 31, 2024 and 9,378,390 at December 31, 2023     (97,100 )     (103,985 )
    Total stockholders’ equity   $ 78,087     $ 205,580  
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity   $ 296,368     $ 374,037  
     
    OPEN LENDING CORPORATION
    Consolidated Statements of Operations
    (Unaudited, in thousands, except share data)
     
      Three Months Ended December 31,   Year Ended December 31,
        2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Revenue              
    Program fees $ 13,734     $ 13,482     $ 57,040     $ 64,092  
    Profit share   (73,160 )     (1,132 )     (43,123 )     43,301  
    Claims administration and other service fees   2,502       2,589       10,107       10,067  
    Total revenue   (56,924 )     14,939       24,024       117,460  
    Cost of services   6,265       5,365       23,855       22,282  
    Gross profit (loss)   (63,189 )     9,574       169       95,178  
    Operating expenses              
    General and administrative   10,549       12,002       43,867       43,043  
    Selling and marketing   3,958       4,349       17,218       17,485  
    Research and development   861       1,500       4,462       5,575  
    Total operating expenses   15,368       17,851       65,547       66,103  
    Operating income (loss)   (78,557 )     (8,277 )     (65,378 )     29,075  
    Interest expense   (2,849 )     (2,820 )     (11,317 )     (10,661 )
    Interest income   2,812       3,018       12,090       10,335  
    Other income (expense), net         118             109  
    Income (loss) before income taxes   (78,594 )     (7,961 )     (64,605 )     28,858  
    Income tax expense (benefit)   65,842       (3,119 )     70,405       6,788  
    Net income (loss) $ (144,436 )   $ (4,842 )   $ (135,010 )   $ 22,070  
    Net income (loss) per common share              
    Basic $ (1.21 )   $ (0.04 )   $ (1.13 )   $ 0.18  
    Diluted $ (1.21 )   $ (0.04 )   $ (1.13 )   $ 0.18  
    Weighted average common shares outstanding              
    Basic   119,331,553       119,366,013       119,179,766       120,826,644  
    Diluted   119,331,553       119,366,013       119,179,766       121,474,880  
     
    OPEN LENDING CORPORATION
    Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
    (Unaudited, in thousands)
     
        Year Ended December 31,
          2024       2023  
    Cash flows from operating activities        
    Net income (loss)   $ (135,010 )   $ 22,070  
    Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by operating activities:        
    Share-based compensation     8,677       9,492  
    Depreciation and amortization     1,674       1,159  
    Amortization of debt issuance costs     427       428  
    Non-cash operating lease cost     705       620  
    Deferred income taxes     70,113       (4,985 )
    Other     127       15  
    Changes in assets & liabilities:        
    Accounts receivable, net     (439 )     1,105  
    Contract assets, net     14,247       46,116  
    Excess profit share receipts     47,556        
    Other current and non-current assets     (429 )     (507 )
    Accounts payable     578       86  
    Accrued expenses     (2,473 )     1,183  
    Income tax receivable, net     4,198       2,699  
    Operating lease liabilities     (624 )     (561 )
    Third-party claims administration liability     4,333       2,409  
    Other current and non-current liabilities     3,938       1,329  
    Net cash provided by operating activities     17,598       82,658  
    Cash flows from investing activities        
    Purchase of property and equipment     (165 )     (123 )
    Capitalized software development costs     (3,731 )     (2,055 )
    Net cash used in investing activities     (3,896 )     (2,178 )
    Cash flows from financing activities        
    Payments on term loans     (4,688 )     (3,750 )
    Payment of excise tax on shares repurchased     (314 )      
    Shares repurchased           (37,322 )
    Shares withheld for taxes related to restricted stock units     (1,445 )     (1,258 )
    Net cash used in financing activities     (6,447 )     (42,330 )
    Net change in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash     7,255       38,150  
    Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash at the beginning of the period     246,669       208,519  
    Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash at the end of the period   $ 253,924     $ 246,669  
    Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information:        
    Interest paid   $ 12,590     $ 10,313  
    Income tax paid (refunded), net     (3,907 )     9,075  
    Non-cash investing and financing:        
    Right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for lease obligations   $ 594     $  
    Share-based compensation for capitalized software development     285       88  
    Capitalized software development costs accrued but not paid     15       248  
    Accrued excise tax associated with share repurchases           314  
     
    OPEN LENDING CORPORATION
    Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures
    (Unaudited, in thousands)
     
      Three Months Ended December 31,   Year Ended December 31,
        2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Net income (loss) $ (144,436 )   $ (4,842 )   $ (135,010 )   $ 22,070  
    Non-GAAP adjustments:              
    Interest expense   2,849       2,820       11,317       10,661  
    Income tax expense (benefit)   65,842       (3,119 )     70,405       6,788  
    Depreciation and amortization expense   393       335       1,674       1,159  
    Share-based compensation   2,269       2,666       8,677       9,492  
    Total adjustments   71,353       2,702       92,073       28,100  
    Adjusted EBITDA $ (73,083 )   $ (2,140 )   $ (42,937 )   $ 50,170  
    Total revenue $ (56,924 )   $ 14,939     $ 24,024     $ 117,460  
    Adjusted EBITDA margin   128 %   (14 )%   (179 )%     43 %

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Wendel completes the acquisition of a controlling stake in Monroe Capital LLC, a transformational transaction in line with its strategic roadmap

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Wendel completes the acquisition of a controlling stake in Monroe Capital LLC, a transformational transaction in line with its strategic roadmap

    • Wendel’s Asset Management platform now represents c.€34 billion1 of AuM in private assets and is expected to generate, on a full year basis, c.€160 million2 of Fee Related Earnings and c.€185 million of total pre-tax profit in 2025

    Wendel (MF-FP) today announced that it has completed the definitive partnership agreement including the acquisition, together with AXA IM Prime, of 75% of Monroe Capital LLC (“Monroe Capital” or “the Company”), and a sponsoring program of $800 million to accelerate Monroe Capital’s growth, and will invest in GP commitment for up to $200 million.

    As part of the initial transaction, Wendel has invested $1.133 billion to acquire 72% of Monroe Capital’s shares (from Monroe Capital management and Bonaccord Capital Partners which owns is a minority interest in Monroe Capital) together with rights to c.20% of the carried interest generated on past and future funds. The sellers will continue to own 25% of the Company post-closing of the initial transaction.

    AXA IM Prime, through its GP4 Stake strategy, has completed the acquisition alongside Wendel, of a minority equity stake in Monroe Capital. This investment is made in conjunction with Wendel’s acquisition of its majority stake in Monroe Capital and reflects AXA IM Prime’s robust relationship with both managers.

    This initial transaction involving 75% of Monroe Capital would be complemented by an earn-out mechanism with a maximum amount of $255 million, subject to Fee Related Earnings (“FRE”) performance thresholds (Max if CAGR above c.26%) in the period, and if achieved would be paid in cash in 2028.

    Wendel will have a path to purchase the remaining 25% of Monroe Capital’s shares in subsequent transactions (put / call mechanisms) that would take place in three instalments over 2028 and 2032 and be payable in cash. The purchase of the remaining 25% shares would be valued through variable purchase multiples determined depending on realized FRE growth.

    A private credit leader in the U.S. middle market with a demonstrated strong track record across market cycles

    Founded in 2004 by Ted Koenig, Monroe Capital provides private credit solutions to borrowers in the U.S. and Canada, managing more than $205 billion of assets across 45+ investment vehicles. Monroe Capital’s strategic verticals are Lower Middle Market Direct Lending, Alternative Credit, Software & Technology, Real Estate, Venture Debt, Independent Sponsor and Middle Market CLOs. Each vertical has demonstrated strong investment performance and offers potential for significant organic growth.

    Through December 31, 2024, Monroe Capital has directly originated over 800 transactions, has invested over $47 billion and has earned c.10% gross unlevered IRR6 for its directly originated transactions. Monroe Capital’s LP base is very broad and diversified, including public pensions, insurance companies, family offices and high net worth investors from across the globe.

    The firm, which is headquartered in Chicago maintains eleven locations. Monroe Capital has grown to a team of over 275 employees, including 115 investment professionals. The firm currently has employees in the United States, South Korea, Australia and United Arab Emirates.

    Wendel Third Party Asset Management Platform has reached a meaningful scale alongside its historical Principal Investment activity

    Wendel’s ambition is to build a sizeable Asset Management platform managing investments in multiple private asset classes, alongside its historical Principal Investment activity. The development of the third-party Asset Management platform will provide Wendel with recurring and growing cashflows as well as exposure to multiple and high performing asset classes. As a result, Wendel’s dual business model is expected to generate an attractive and recurring return to shareholders.

    With IK Partners and Monroe Capital, Wendel’s third party private asset management platform will reach c.€34 billion in AUM7, and on a full year basis, c.€ 455 million revenues, c.€160 million pre-tax FRE8 (c.€100 million in pre-tax FRE (Wendel share) by 2025 and has the objective to reach €150 million (Wendel share) in pre-tax FRE by 2027 .

    This evolution of Wendel’s business model is designed to enable the development, over time, of a value-creating platform with the potential to generate operational synergies.

    The third-party Asset Management platform will be developed alongside Wendel’s Principal Investment strategy, with the objective of generating double-digit Total Shareholder Return.

    Laurent Mignon, Wendel Group CEO, commented:

    “This acquisition marks an important step forward for Wendel’s asset management platform, which we are committed to scaling. Wendel is now becoming an asset manager alongside our decades-long activity as a long-term equity investor. Monroe Capital, founded by Ted Koenig in 2004, is a terrific company that has consistently delivered strong performance across various market cycles in North America, bolstered by a surge in demand for private credit solutions and with the scale to capitalize on the growing opportunity set we see in private credit. Monroe Capital is strategically positioned to capitalize on this increasing demand, attracting both institutional and retail investors. We are thrilled to collaborate with Ted Koenig, Chairman and CEO, Zia Uddin, President, and their talented teams to support their success and their ability to deliver robust financial performance over the coming years.

    It will be also a great privilege for Wendel to partner with such a renowned investor as AXA IM Prime. This first partnership with a leading global player such as AXA IM is for us a strong sign of confidence in the model we are building in private asset management.

    Wendel is executing its strategic plan with determination, rigor and financial discipline, as demonstrated by this transformational acquisition, while also focusing on premium assets in our principal investment activities. Our transformation to a dual-strategy model is now well-grounded, with top partners in asset management such as IK Partners in private equity and now Monroe Capital in private credit. Our priority for the near future will be to build our platform and to work on the rotation of our Principal Investment assets.

    I would like to express my gratitude to the Wendel teams for their unwavering dedication and to the Supervisory Board of Wendel for its constant support in driving this ambitious strategy forward.” 

    Theodore L. Koenig, Chairman & CEO of Monroe Capital commented:

    “”We are proud to finalize our partnership with Wendel and AXA IM Prime, a milestone achievement in our two-decade journey. Together, we are eager to collaborate and align our efforts to deliver exceptional results for our investors and clients worldwide.”  

    Gilles Dusaintpère, Head of AXA IM Prime GP Stake Investments at AXA IM said: “We are proud and excited to partner with two institutions we know well and to further strengthen our existing relationship with Monroe, a franchise we have been investing with foryears and that we are now happy to accompany as a minority shareholder. Our GP Stake strategy aims to partner with best-in-class private markets players and we look forward to supporting Monroe and its team, alongside Wendel, to help further grow its impressive platform.”

    UBS acted as exclusive financial advisor to Wendel and Kirkland & Ellis LLP acted as legal counsel to Wendel. Wendel was also assisted by Fenchurch Advisory for this transaction. Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC acted as exclusive financial advisor to Monroe Capital, and Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP acted as legal counsel to Monroe Capital.

    About Monroe Capital

    Monroe Capital LLC (“Monroe”) is a premier asset management firm specializing in private credit markets across various strategies, including direct lending, technology finance, venture debt, alternative credit solutions, structured credit, real estate and equity. Since 2004, the firm has been successfully providing capital solutions to clients in the U.S. and Canada. Monroe prides itself on being a value-added and user-friendly partner to business owners, management, and both private equity and independent sponsors. Monroe’s platform offers a wide variety of investment products for both institutional and high net worth investors with a focus on generating high quality “alpha” returns irrespective of business or economic cycles. The firm is headquartered in Chicago and has 11 locations throughout the United States, Asia and Australia.

    Visit our website: http://www.monroecap.com

    About AXA IM Prime

    Launched in 2022, AXA IM Prime is the Private Markets Enabler and Hedge Funds platform of AXA IM with c. €40 billion of assets under management as at the end of September 2024. It offers global and diversified private market solutions through primaries, secondaries and co-investments across private equity, infrastructure equity, private debt and hedge funds.

    As both a principal investor and a General Partner, AXA IM Prime holds a deep understanding of client needs and offers a differentiated, global perspective of the investment world. It aims to create sustainable value for its clients, integrating ESG practices and encouraging ESG best practices within the industry.

    Visit our website: https://www.axa-im.com/prime

    Agenda

    Thursday, April 24, 2025

    Q1 2025 Trading update – Publication of NAV as of March 31, 2025 (post-market release)

    Thursday, May 15, 2025

    Annual General Meeting

    Wednesday, July 30, 2025

    H1 2025 results – Publication of NAV as of June 30, 2025, and condensed Half-Year consolidated financial statements (post-market release)

    Thursday, October 23, 2025

    Q3 2025 Trading update – Publication of NAV as of September 30, 2025 (post-market release)

    Friday, December 12, 2025

    2025 Investor Day

    About Wendel

    Wendel is one of Europe’s leading listed investment firms. Regarding its principal investment strategy, the Group invests in companies which are leaders in their field, such as ACAMS, Bureau Veritas, Crisis Prevention Institute, Globeducate, IHS Towers, Scalian, Stahl and Tarkett. In 2023, Wendel initiated a strategic shift into third-party asset management of private assets, alongside its historical principal investment activities. In May 2024, Wendel completed the acquisition of a 51% stake in IK Partners, a major step in the deployment of its strategic expansion in third-party private asset management and also announced in October 2024 the acquisition of 75% of Monroe Capital. Pro forma of Monroe Capital, Wendel manages more than 33 billion euros on behalf of third-party investors, and c.7.4 billion euros invested in its principal investments activity.

    Wendel is listed on Eurolist by Euronext Paris.

    Standard & Poor’s ratings: Long-term: BBB, stable outlook – Short-term: A-2 

    Wendel is the Founding Sponsor of Centre Pompidou-Metz. In recognition of its long-term patronage of the arts, Wendel received the distinction of “Grand Mécène de la Culture” in 2012.

    For more information: wendelgroup.com

    Follow us on LinkedIn @Wendel 


    1 As of December 2024

    2 c.€100m of FRE expected in 2025, Wendel share. EURUSD @ 1.05

    3 This amount includes usual closing adjustments

    4 General Partner

    5 Committed and managed capital (as of December 31, 2024)

    6 Across fully exited companies

    7 As of December 2024

    8 EURUSD @1.05

    Attachment

    The MIL Network