NewzIntel.com

    • Checkout Page
    • Contact Us
    • Default Redirect Page
    • Frontpage
    • Home-2
    • Home-3
    • Lost Password
    • Member Login
    • Member LogOut
    • Member TOS Page
    • My Account
    • NewzIntel Alert Control-Panel
    • NewzIntel Latest Reports
    • Post Views Counter
    • Privacy Policy
    • Public Individual Page
    • Register
    • Subscription Plan
    • Thank You Page

Category: Finance

  • MIL-OSI: CERo Therapeutics Holdings, Inc. Announces Progress in Initiation of Phase 1 Clinical Trial by Executing an Agreement with Contract Research Organization CellCarta to Manage Translational Assays

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Company continues toward the initiation of its Phase 1 Clinical Trial in AML for CER-1236

    SOUTH SAN FRANSCISCO, Calif., March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — CERo Therapeutics Holdings, Inc., (Nasdaq: CERO) (“CERo” or the “Company”) an innovative immunotherapy company seeking to advance the next generation of engineered T cell therapeutics that employ phagocytic mechanisms, announces the execution of an agreement with contract research organization (CRO) CellCarta to manage translational assays for the Company’s upcoming Phase 1 clinical trial of CER-1236 for Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML). This is important progress as the Company prepares to enroll patients in the trial, as CellCarta will be responsible for key data elements, including pharmacokinetics, cytokine secretion, and target detection. The CRO will also support our clinical trial sites with sample kitting, shipment, and overall logistics to ensure clinical sample integrity is maintained during transport to testing sites.    

    CEO Chris Ehrlich commented, “We are diligently working toward enrolling patients in our Phase 1 clinical trial and each new milestones brings us closer to that event. The collection of samples and testing their chemistry is an essential aspect of the clinical trial process in liquid tumors, as they provide key data readouts beyond the safety data in a Phase 1 trial. Further, we are collaborating with multiple additional organizations to ensure that all aspects of the trial, down to logistics and transportation of samples, are in place and ready for execution. Combined with our ongoing work in solid tumors, which we expect to report on in the near term, and the careful management of our resources, we remain optimistic about the progress of CERo Therapeutics and look forward to continuing regular communication.”

    About CERo Therapeutics Holdings, Inc.

    CERo is an innovative immunotherapy company advancing the development of next generation engineered T cell therapeutics for the treatment of cancer. Its proprietary approach to T cell engineering, which enables it to integrate certain desirable characteristics of both innate and adaptive immunity into a single therapeutic construct, is designed to engage the body’s full immune repertoire to achieve optimized cancer therapy. This novel cellular immunotherapy platform is expected to redirect patient-derived T cells to eliminate tumors by building in engulfment pathways that employ phagocytic mechanisms to destroy cancer cells, creating what CERo refers to as Chimeric Engulfment Receptor T cells (“CER-T”). CERo believes the differentiated activity of CER-T cells will afford them greater therapeutic application than currently approved chimeric antigen receptor (“CAR-T”) cell therapy, as the use of CER-T may potentially span both hematological malignancies and solid tumors. CERo anticipates initiating clinical trials for its lead product candidate, CER-1236, in 2025 for hematological malignancies.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This communication contains statements that are forward-looking and as such are not historical facts. This includes, without limitation, statements regarding the financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations of CERo the timing and completion of the reverse stock split, and the acceptance and implementation of its proposed plan of compliance with Nasdaq continued listing standards. These statements constitute projections, forecasts and forward-looking statements, and are not guarantees of performance. Such statements can be identified by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts. When used in this communication, words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “might,” “plan,” “possible,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “should,” “strive,” “would” and similar expressions may identify forward-looking statements, but the absence of these words does not mean that a statement is not forward-looking. When CERo discusses its strategies or plans, it is making projections, forecasts or forward-looking statements. Such statements are based on the beliefs of, as well as assumptions made by and information currently available to, CERo’s management.

    Actual results could differ from those implied by the forward-looking statements in this communication. Certain risks that could cause actual results to differ are set forth in CERo’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including its Annual Report on Form 10-K, filed on April 2, 2024, and the documents incorporated by reference therein. The risks described in CERo’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission are not exhaustive. New risk factors emerge from time to time, and it is not possible to predict all such risk factors, nor can CERo assess the impact of all such risk factors on its business, or the extent to which any factor or combination of factors may cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of performance. You should not put undue reliance on these statements, which speak only as of the date hereof. All forward-looking statements made by CERo or persons acting on its behalf are expressly qualified in their entirety by the foregoing cautionary statements. CERo undertakes no obligation to update or revise publicly any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law.

    Contact:
    Chris Ehrlich
    Chief Executive Officer
    chris@cero.bio

    Investors:
    CORE IR
    investors@cero.bio

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: authID Publishes New Whitepaper on Next-Generation Deepfake Detection Technology

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Explore what deepfake creators are doing to evade detection, the impact of generative AI on deepfakes, the escalating threats in cybersecurity, and mitigation tactics to combat AI-driven fraud

    DENVER, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — authID (Nasdaq: AUID), a leading provider of biometric identity verification and authentication solutions, today released a comprehensive whitepaper detailing innovative approaches to combat the rising threat of deepfake fraud in digital authentication systems. The whitepaper, titled “Deepfake Countermeasures,” provides crucial insights into deepfakes as the next generation in fraud attacks, as well as cutting-edge defensive strategies against presentation and injection attacks.

    The increasing sophistication of AI platforms means attackers can use a single photo to synthesize deepfake videos. authID’s report presents a critical framework for organizations to protect against a spike in identity fraud attempts and leverages authID’s proprietary multi-layered detection system, which achieves a billion-to-one false-match accuracy rate. authID’s platform detects the liveness of each authentication attempt, preventing the use of pictures, videos and deepfakes for spoofing identities, known as presentation attacks.

    “As deepfake technology continues to advance exponentially, traditional authentication methods are increasingly vulnerable,” said Rhon Daguro, CEO of authID. “Our report demonstrates that combining advanced AI with privacy-first, facial biometric authentication creates an unprecedented level of security while maintaining seamless user experience, including a market-leading matching speed of 35 milliseconds and unparalleled accuracy.”

    Integrating proven solutions to combat deepfake fraud is critical to the financial sector and other industries where inaccurate user authentication can lead to multi-million-dollar losses. Manual review of documents is believed to be successful at identifying sophisticated deepfakes less than 1% of the time and causes expensive and frustrating bottlenecks.

    With more than 2 in 5 fraud attempts in the financial sector currently fueled by AI, the industry has reached a tipping point in the fight against deepfakes. To stay well-positioned against the rising prevalence of AI-driven presentation and injection attacks, it is important that organizations implement proven authentication and verification platforms into existing or new workflows.

    Key highlights from the whitepaper include:

    • Analysis of emerging deepfake attack vectors, as well as the perceived accuracy and speed with which bad actors are creating these fraudulent assets
    • Overview of authID’s market-leading liveness detection technology, which uses a multilayered methodology to examine the visible and invisible artifacts present in an image, as well as the integrity of the camera itself
    • Implementation framework for enterprise-grade deepfake countermeasures, including efforts to safeguard the device of origin, to prevent insertion of fakes behind the camera in the form of an injection attack

    The whitepaper builds on authID’s recent launch of PrivacyKey™, the company’s revolutionary biometric solution that ensures secure authentication without storing sensitive facial data. This innovation, available in concert with the authID platforms Proof™ and Verified™, helps reduce fraud attempts while maintaining regulatory compliance and user privacy, as well as providing enterprises with critical key-rotation capabilities that ensure complete control of who can access sensitive data.

    “Deepfake fraud is no longer a theoretical risk—it’s a rapidly growing threat to businesses, financial institutions, and digital trust itself,” said Erick Soto, Chief Product Officer at authID. “Our latest whitepaper unpacks the evolving landscape of AI-driven fraud and the countermeasures needed to combat it. At authID, we are committed to staying ahead of these threats with our advanced biometric identity solutions, ensuring that enterprises can trust who’s behind the device in every interaction.”

    The complete whitepaper is available for download at https://authid.ai/dc.

    About authID

    authID (Nasdaq: AUID) ensures enterprises “Know Who’s Behind the Device™” for every customer or employee login and transaction through its easy-to-integrate, patented, biometric identity platform. authID quickly and accurately verifies a user’s identity and eliminates any assumption of ‘who’ is behind a device to prevent cybercriminals from compromising account openings or taking over accounts. Combining secure digital onboarding, biometric authentication, and account recovery with a fast, accurate, user-friendly experience, authID delivers biometric identity processing in 700ms. With our ground-breaking PrivacyKey Solution authID delivers all the benefits of biometric identity verification, with a 1-to-1-billion false match rate, while storing no biometric data. Binding a biometric root of trust for each user to their account, authID stops fraud at onboarding, detects and stops deepfakes, prevents account takeover, eliminates password risks and costs, and provides the fastest, most frictionless, and most accurate user identity experience demanded by today’s digital ecosystem. Contact us to discover how authID can help your organization secure your workforce or consumer applications against identity fraud, cyberattacks and account takeover.

    Media Contacts

    NextTech Communications
     Walter Fowler
    1-631-334-3864
    wfowler@nexttechcomms.com

    Investor Relations Contacts
    Investor-Relations@authid.ai

    Gateway Group, Inc.
    Cody Slach and Alex Thompson
    1-949-574-3860
    AUID@gateway-grp.com

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Kaltura to Host 2025 Investor Event

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Kaltura (Nasdaq: KLTR), the Video Experience Cloud, today announced that it will host its 2025 Investor Event on Wednesday, March 12, 2025. The event will feature executive presentations outlining the Company’s business, strategic vision, product innovation, and financial performance, and showcasing Kaltura’s AI-infused Video Experiences platform. 

    The day’s session will include presentations from key members of Kaltura’s leadership team including Co-Founder, Chairman, President and CEO Ron Yekutiel, Chief Product & Engineering Officer Einav Azaria, Chief Revenue Officer Liad Eshkar, Chief Customer Officer Natan Israeli, and Chief Financial Officer John Doherty. In addition to presentations from management, the event will feature a customer panel discussion and question-and-answer sessions.

    The Investor Event will commence at 9:30 am ET and conclude at approximately 12:30 pm ET. A live webcast of the presentations will be hosted on the Kaltura platform. To register please visit Kaltura’s investor relations website at https://investors.kaltura.com/news-and-events/events, In addition, a replay will be available following the event.

    About Kaltura
    Kaltura’s mission is to create and power AI-infused hyper-personalized video experiences that boost customer and employee engagement and success. Kaltura’s Video Experience Cloud includes a platform for enterprise and TV content management and a wide array of Gen AI-infused video-first products, including Video Portals, LMS and CMS Video Extensions, Virtual Events and Webinars, Virtual Classrooms, and TV Streaming Applications. Kaltura engages millions of end-users at home, at work, and at school, boosting both customer and employee experiences, including marketing, sales, and customer success; teaching, learning, training and certification; communication and collaboration; and entertainment, and monetization. For more information, visit www.corp.kaltura.com.

    Investor Contacts:
    Kaltura, Inc.
    John Doherty
    Chief Financial Officer
    IR@Kaltura.com

    Sapphire Investor Relations, LLC
    Erica Mannion and Michael Funari
    IR@Kaltura.com
    +1 617 542 6180

    Media Contacts:
    Kaltura, Inc.
    Nohar Zmora
    SVP, Head of Marketing
    pr.team@kaltura.com

    Headline Media
    Raanan Loew
    raanan@headline.media
    +1 347 897 9276

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Aterian Sets Date for Fourth Quarter & Full Year 2024 Earnings Announcement & Investor Conference Call

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SUMMIT, N.J., March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Aterian, Inc. (Nasdaq: ATER) (“Aterian” or the “Company”), a technology-enabled consumer products company, today announced that it will issue its financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2024 on Tuesday, March 18, 2025 after the close of the stock market. The Company will host a corresponding conference call at 5:00 p.m. ET that day to discuss the results.

    Investors interested in participating in the live call can dial:

    • (800) 715-9871 (Domestic)
    • (646) 307-1963 (International)
      Passcode: 3432648

    Participants may also access the call through a live webcast at https://ir.aterian.io. The archived online replay will be available for a limited time after the call in the investors section of the Aterian corporate website.

    About Aterian, Inc.
    Aterian, Inc. (Nasdaq: ATER) is a technology-enabled consumer products company that builds and acquires leading e-commerce brands with top selling consumer products, in multiple categories, including home and kitchen appliances, health and wellness and air quality devices. The Company sells across the world’s largest online marketplaces with a focus on Amazon, Walmart and Target in the U.S. and on its own direct to consumer websites. Our primary brands include Squatty Potty, hOmeLabs, Mueller Living, PurSteam, Healing Solutions and Photo Paper Direct. To learn more about Aterian and its brands, visit aterian.io

    Contact: 
    The Equity Group

    Devin Sullivan
    Managing Director
    dsullivan@equityny.com

    Conor Rodriguez
    Associate
    crodriguez@equityny.com

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Baker Hughes and Woodside Energy Announce Collaboration Framework to Develop Small-Scale Decarbonization Solution Utilizing Net Power Platform

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    • Joint initiative to develop a lower carbon power generation technology solution specifically designed for oil and gas, heavy industries and other smaller scale applications
    • Collaboration framework focuses on assessing feasibility and scalability of Net Power’s platform and is open to other potential contributors

    HOUSTON and LONDON, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Baker Hughes (NASDAQ: BKR), an energy technology company, and Woodside Energy (ASX: WDS; NYSE: WDS), a leading Australian energy company, announced Thursday a joint initiative to develop a lower carbon power generation technology solution utilizing the Net Power (NSYE: NPWR) platform that is specifically designed for oil and gas (including LNG), heavy industries and other smaller scale applications.

    Building on their 2022 Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), which aimed to advance the decarbonization of the natural gas supply chain, Baker Hughes and Woodside have now signed a Technology Development Agreement (TDA), to develop the small-scale Net Power platform. The patented Net Power platform works by utilizing natural gas to generate affordable power while inherently capturing nearly all carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions.

    Baker Hughes and Woodside aim to bring other development partners into the program to tailor the concept to the continuously evolving requirements of different captive power generation segments.

    Through the TDA, the program will also focus on assessing feasibility and industrial market scalability of Net Power’s platform.

    Baker Hughes is the exclusive provider of the small-scale application of the Net Power platform, and the TDA will benefit from the development and testing currently ongoing both at Net Power’s La Porte, Texas, demonstration facility and the company’s planned first utility-scale power plant near Midland, Texas.

    “We are excited to continue our collaboration with Baker Hughes and leverage their leading-edge technology and our combined engineering and CCUS capabilities to explore and develop lower-carbon emissions alternative power solutions using Net Power’s platform,” said Woodside Executive Vice President Technical and Energy Development Julie Fallon. “This agreement further strengthens our long-standing relationship across the natural gas value chain and our shared journey in the energy transition.”

    “Baker Hughes is committed to providing innovative solutions that support the decarbonization of the energy and industrial sectors, and we are honored to share this journey with our long-standing customer Woodside Energy,” said Alessandro Bresciani, senior vice president of Climate Technology Solutions at Baker Hughes. “We believe this framework represents the partnerships and collaborations necessary to develop and scale the energy solutions that support decarbonization while also meeting the world’s growing energy demand.”

    “Net Power applauds the enhanced collaboration between Woodside and our partner Baker Hughes. This work has the potential to bring our technology platform to a broader array of end markets and applications, complementing our utility-scale program and strategy,” said Danny Rice, chief executive officer of Net Power. “Today’s announcement is a tangible commitment to continue technology innovation and market development for the Net Power platform and to bring ultra-low emissions energy solutions to a power-hungry world.”

    About Baker Hughes
    Baker Hughes (NASDAQ: BKR) is an energy technology company that provides solutions to energy and industrial customers worldwide. Built on a century of experience and conducting business in over 120 countries, our innovative technologies and services are taking energy forward – making it safer, cleaner and more efficient for people and the planet. Visit us at bakerhughes.com.

    About Woodside Energy
    Woodside is a global energy company founded in Australia, providing reliable and affordable energy to help people lead better lives.

    For more information, please contact:

    Baker Hughes Media Relations
    Chiara Toniato
    +39 3463823419
    chiara.toniato@bakerhughes.com 

    Woodside Energy Media Relations
    Rob Young
    +1 281-790-2805
    robert.young@woodside.com

    Baker Hughes Investor Relations
    Chase Mulvehill
    +1 346-297-2561
    investor.relations@bakerhughes.com

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Stocktwits Announces 2025 Cashtag Awards Nominees and eToro as Title Partner

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) —

    The Awards celebrate the best people and products shaping the future of trading and investing.
    Stocktwits, the leading social platform for investors and traders, is excited to announce the nominees for the highly anticipated 2025 Cashtag Awards and eToro, the trading and investing platform that empowers you to invest, share and learn, as the event’s inaugural Title Partner. The annual awards celebrate the individuals, products, and platforms shaping the future of digital finance and trading. 

    Award winners will be decided by the passionate Stocktwits community of 10 million registered users and a panel of industry leaders will serve as tiebreakers. Voting on category winners begins today at Stocktwits.com or on the Stocktwits app. Winners will be honored at the 2025 Cashtag Awards Presented by eToro event on April 30, 2025, at The Stand in New York City, with a live stream available for Stocktwits’ global audience. The event will honor the best in financial content, market analysis, and retail investing, reinforcing Stocktwits’ role as the premier platform for real-time financial conversations.

    “At Stocktwits, we’re proud to celebrate the visionaries and platforms shaping the future of finance,” said Howard Lindzon, Founder and CEO of Stocktwits. “With eToro as our globally respected Title Partner, we’re taking the Cashtag Awards to new heights by bringing together the investing community for an unforgettable celebration of innovation in the financial world.”

    Co-founder and CEO of eToro, Yoni Assia, commented: “eToro’s vision is a world where everyone can trade and invest. We believe there is power in shared knowledge and that we can become more successful by investing together. This latest collaboration with Stocktwits celebrates the growth of retail investing and the power of community.”

    eToro shares Stocktwits’ mission of empowering retail investors through community-driven insights and innovative tools. For more information, to purchase tickets, and to follow the event, users can visit https://cashtag.stocktwits.com.

    The award categories and nominees for the 2025 Cashtag Awards are as follows:

    • Cashtag of the Year

    Honoring the stock or ticker symbol that captivated the online investing community through unparalleled engagement, remarkable company performance, or both. As the signature award, it highlights the fusion of market impact and social media resonance, showcasing the power of digital discourse.

    • $NVDA
    • $PLTR
    • $TSLA
    • $MSTR
    • Cashtag Legend Award

    Awarded to an individual whose groundbreaking contributions have permanently shaped the investing landscape. This honoree embodies innovation, thought leadership, and the profound impact on how investors engage with the markets. Reserved for someone whose influence will be remembered for generations to come.

    • Vlad Tenev
    • Brian Armstrong
    • Stocktwits Community Member of the Year 

    Awarded to the member who exemplifies what it means to be a cornerstone of the Stocktwits community. This person fosters connection, shares invaluable insights, and elevates discussions to empower fellow traders and investors.

    • G Paisa
    • DonCorleone77 
    • Microm
    • Professor 
    • Financial Content Creator of the Year

    Honoring the individual, podcast, or live show that sets the gold standard for financial content. This award celebrates exceptional storytelling, insightful market analysis, and actionable advice delivered through engaging and accessible formats. The winner demonstrates an unparalleled ability to educate, entertain, and inspire investors while elevating the conversation around the financial world.

    • Josh Brown and Michael Batnick
    • Austin Hankwitz and Robert Croak
    • Shay Boloor
    • Charlie Bilello
    • Crypto Investor of the Year

    Awarded to the individual whose insights, strategies, and community engagement have made the most significant impact on the cryptocurrency space. This influencer represents the forefront of innovation, education, and leadership in the fast-evolving world of crypto.

    • Joe McCann
    • Raoul Pal
    • Michael Saylor
    • Chris Dixon
    • Investing Product of the Year 

    Recognizing the trading software that provides unparalleled tools, analytics, and user experience. This award highlights the platform that empowers traders to execute their strategies with precision, speed, and confidence.

    • TradingView
    • Quartr
    • Koyfin
    • MarketSurge
    • Best AI Financial Product

    This award recognizes the most innovative and impactful AI-driven financial product that is revolutionizing how investors, traders, and institutions navigate the markets. The winner leverages artificial intelligence to enhance decision-making, optimize trading strategies, improve risk management, or unlock new insights from financial data. Whether through predictive analytics, automation, or next-generation research tools, this award celebrates the product that best showcases AI’s potential to reshape the financial landscape.

    • Finchat
    • Perplexity
    • Fintool
    • ChatGPT
    • Best Retail Brokerage

    Awarded to the brokerage that provides the best overall experience for retail investors. The winner excels in offering a seamless trading platform and cutting-edge tools. Whether through innovative features, educational resources, or superior execution, this brokerage empowers traders of all levels to succeed in today’s markets.

    • Robinhood
    • eToro
    • WeBull
    • Moomoo
    • Market Newsletter of the Year

    This award recognizes the market newsletter that delivers the most insightful, timely, and engaging content to investors and traders. The winner demonstrates excellence in market analysis, actionable insights, and a unique perspective that helps readers navigate financial trends with confidence. Whether through deep dives into economic forces, stock market breakdowns, or expert commentary, this award honors the go-to newsletter that investors trust.

    • Bloomberg Money Stuff
    • Daily Rip
    • Opening Bell Daily
    • Kobeissi Letter
    • Chartist of the Year

    Honoring the technical analyst who demonstrated exceptional skill in reading and interpreting charts. The winner of this award uses their expertise to uncover trends, predict movements, and provide valuable insights that guide others in navigating the markets.

    • Helene Meisler
    • Dr. Stoxx
    • J.C. Parets 
    • Larry Thompson
    • Best Educational Content Creator

    Awarded to the individual or organization that has provided the most valuable, engaging, and accessible educational content for traders and investors. This winner demonstrates a commitment to demystifying the markets and empowering audiences with knowledge that drives better decision-making.

    • Brad Freeman
    • Bob Elliott
    • Wolf Financial
    • Brian Shannon
    • Best New ETF

    Awarding the ETF that made the most significant impact on the market or filled an innovative niche. The winner demonstrates exceptional performance, unique positioning, and alignment with current investor interests, representing the cutting edge of fund innovation.

    • iShares Bitcoin Trust – $IBIT 
    • T-Rex 2X Long MSTR Daily Target ETF – $MSTU 
    • YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF – $MSTY 
    • Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF – $GRNY
    • Best Trade of the Year

    Recognizing the single most exceptional trade of the year, this award celebrates strategic brilliance, impeccable timing, and a bold vision that led to outstanding returns. The winner exemplifies mastery of market dynamics and risk-taking that redefines success.

    • ACInvestorBlog – PLTR Long since $20
    • Splicinglass – ASTS Bull, +800% since messages
    • TheHonestAbe – RKLB Bull since $5 average
    • GPaisa – APP Bull, up 400% in 8 months

    About Stocktwits
    Stocktwits is the premier social media platform dedicated to investors and traders. With an active community of over 10 million users, Stocktwits has established itself as a leading voice in the investing world. Driven by the mission to help investors enhance their returns, Stocktwits offers a rich ecosystem of community interaction, data, content, and tools that empower investors to connect, learn, and have fun in the process. For more information, users visit stocktwits.com.

    About eToro
    eToro is the trading and investing platform that empowers you to invest, share and learn. We were founded in 2007 with the vision of a world where everyone can trade and invest in a simple and transparent way. Today we have over 38 million registered users from 75 countries. We believe there is power in shared knowledge and that we can become more successful by investing together. So we’ve created a collaborative investment community designed to provide you with the tools you need to grow your knowledge and wealth. On eToro, you can hold a range of traditional and innovative assets and choose how you invest: trade directly, invest in a portfolio, or copy other investors. You can visit our media centre here for our latest news.

    Contact

    Michael O’Connor
    moconnor@stocktwits.com

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/4298eee2-6797-4fbf-b657-399ae3aca92e

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: LM Funding America Announces February 2025 Production and Operational Update

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    – LuxOS firmware upgrade completed, improving fleet efficiency

    – Bitcoin HODL 165.8 BTC as of February 28, 2025 valued at $14.6 million or $2.85 per share1

    TAMPA, Fla., March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — LM Funding America, Inc. (NASDAQ: LMFA) (“LM Funding” or the “Company”), a Bitcoin mining and technology-based specialty finance company, today announced its preliminary, unaudited Bitcoin mining and operational update for the month ended February 28, 2025.

    Metric Dec 2024 Jan 2025 Feb 2025
    – Bitcoin2      
    – Mined, net 7.0 8.0 8.1
    – Sold (4.0) – –
    – Purchased 5.0 – –
    – Service Fee – – (0.5)
    – Bitcoin HODL 150.2 158.2 165.8
    – Machines2      
    – Operational 3,681 5,121 5,121
    – Storage 2,159 719 719
    – Total Machines 5,840 5,840 5,840
    – Hashrate (EH/s2)      
    – Oklahoma 0.29 0.43 0.43
    – Hosted 0.13 0.13 0.13
    – Energized 0.42 0.56 0.56
    – Storage 0.21 0.07 0.07
    – Total 0.63 0.63 0.63
           

    “The LuxOS firmware upgrade we implemented in February is delivering measurable results, increasing Bitcoin production without adding more machines, despite February being a shorter month,” stated Bruce Rodgers, Chairman and CEO of LM Funding. “This is a snapshot of our business strategy; mine Bitcoin profitably and efficiently, while strengthening our balance sheet and positioning ourselves for further expansion.”

    The Company estimates that the value of its 165.8 Bitcoin holdings on February 28, 2025, was approximately $14.6 million or $2.85 per share, based on a Bitcoin price of approximately $88,100 as of March 5, 2025.

    _______________
    1 Calculated using 5,133,412 shares outstanding as of 12/31/24 from SEC Form S-3 filed January 13, 2025
    2 Unaudited

    About LM Funding America
    LM Funding America, Inc. (Nasdaq: LMFA), operates as a Bitcoin mining and specialty finance company. The company was founded in 2008 and is based in Tampa, Florida. For more information, please visit https://www.lmfunding.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements
    This press release may contain forward-looking statements made pursuant to the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” and “project” and other similar words and expressions are intended to signify forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are not guaranties of future results and conditions but rather are subject to various risks and uncertainties. Some of these risks and uncertainties are identified in the Company’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and its other filings with the SEC, which are available at www.sec.gov. These risks and uncertainties include, without limitation, uncertainty created by the risks of operating in the cryptocurrency mining business, uncertainty in the cryptocurrency mining business in general, problems with hosting vendors in the mining business, the capacity of our Bitcoin mining machines and our related ability to purchase power at reasonable prices, the ability to finance and grow our cryptocurrency mining operations, our ability to acquire new accounts in our specialty finance business at appropriate prices, the potential need for additional capital in the future, changes in governmental regulations that affect our ability to collected sufficient amounts on defaulted consumer receivables, changes in the credit or capital markets, changes in interest rates, and negative press regarding the debt collection industry.  The occurrence of any of these risks and uncertainties could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, and results of operations.

    For investor and media inquiries, please contact: 

    Investor Relations
    Orange Group
    Yujia Zhai
    LMFundingIR@orangegroupadvisors.com 

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Tindeco Financial Services AG Awarded “Best Wealth Management Automation Solution” by Global Private Banker

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    ZUG, Switzerland, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Tindeco Financial Services AG, located at Gotthardstrasse 20, 6300 Zug, Switzerland, is proud to announce that it has been honored with the “Best Wealth Management Automation Solution” award by Global Private Banker. This prestigious accolade recognizes Tindeco’s revolutionary end-to-end technology that is transforming the way asset and wealth managers operate.

    Tindeco’s innovative platform empowers wealth and asset managers to design, test, implement, and run systematic investment strategies on a highly automated basis. The solution delivers three key benefits:

    • Unparalleled Scalability: Scale businesses to previously unimaginable levels, eliminating costs and enabling growth without additional expenses.
    • Custom Investment Solutions at Scale: Automation delivers highly customizable, value-added strategies, democratizing access to bespoke portfolios.
    • Rapid Innovation with Tindeco Strategy Designer: A unique no-code, drag-and-drop interface integrates analytics, data, and calculation engines from Tindeco and its partner ecosystem, allowing swift development and deployment of systematic strategies that can be supported by our AI Co-pilot.

    Moreover, managers can choose which steps or workflows to automate while tailoring other processes for their custom requirements, maintaining hands-on control where oversight is desired.

    Tindeco’s platform also incorporates a robust compliance rules engine to ensure portfolios remain compliant, with automated rebalancing when rules are breached. Its Order Management System (OMS) can send orders to FIX venues or integrate with existing systems, providing connectivity without replacing current infrastructure.

    About Tindeco Financial Services AG

    Tindeco Financial Services AG is a technology firm offering disruptive technology to transform the asset and wealth management industries. Founded in 2010 by seasoned investment professionals from banks, asset managers, and quantitative trading firms, Tindeco has developed a cloud‑based platform that empowers managers to rapidly design, test, and deploy custom investment strategies at scale and manage them on a highly automated basis.

    Headquartered in Switzerland, Tindeco has been recognized as one of the world’s 100 most innovative WealthTech companies (FinTech Global, 2020-2024).

    Media Contact:
    Samuel Mueller
    Chief of Staff
    Tindeco Financial Services AG
    Gotthardstrasse 20, 6300 Zug, Switzerland
    info@tindecofs.com

    For more information, please visit www.tindecofs.com

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: NXP Semiconductors Announces Quarterly Dividend

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    EINDHOVEN, The Netherlands, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — As part of its ongoing capital return program, NXP Semiconductors N.V. (NASDAQ: NXPI) today announced that its board of directors has approved the payment of an interim dividend. The actions are based on the continued and significant strength of the NXP capital structure, and the board’s confidence in the company’s ability to drive long-term growth and strong cash flow.

    The board of directors has approved the payment of an interim dividend of $1.014 per ordinary share for the first quarter of 2025. The interim dividend will be paid in cash on April 9, 2025, to shareholders of record as of March 19, 2025.

    Taxation – Cash Dividends
    Cash dividends will be subject to the deduction of Dutch dividend withholding tax at the rate of 15 percent, which may be reduced in certain circumstances. Non-Dutch resident shareholders, depending on their circumstances, may be entitled to a full or partial refund of Dutch dividend withholding tax. If you are uncertain as to the tax treatment of any dividends, consult your tax advisor.

    About NXP Semiconductors
    NXP Semiconductors N.V. (NASDAQ: NXPI) is the trusted partner for innovative solutions in the automotive, industrial & IoT, mobile, and communications infrastructure markets. NXP’s “Brighter Together” approach combines leading-edge technology with pioneering people to develop system solutions that make the connected world better, safer, and more secure. The company has operations in more than 30 countries and posted revenue of $12.61 billion in 2024. Find out more at www.nxp.com.

    Forward-looking Statements
    This document includes forward-looking statements which include statements regarding NXP’s business strategy, financial condition, results of operations, market data, as well as any other statements which are not historical facts. By their nature, forward-looking statements are subject to numerous factors, risks and uncertainties that could cause actual outcomes and results to be materially different from those projected. These factors, risks and uncertainties include the following: market demand and semiconductor industry conditions; our ability to successfully introduce new technologies and products; the demand for the goods into which NXP’s products are incorporated; trade disputes between the U.S. and China, potential increase of barriers to international trade and resulting disruptions to NXP’s established supply chains; the impact of government actions and regulations, including restrictions on the export of US-regulated products and technology; increasing and evolving cybersecurity threats and privacy risks, including theft of sensitive or confidential data; the ability to generate sufficient cash, raise sufficient capital or refinance corporate debt at or before maturity to meet both NXP’s debt service and research and development and capital investment requirements; our ability to accurately estimate demand and match our production capacity accordingly or obtain supplies from third-party producers to meet demand; our access to production capacity from third-party outsourcing partners, and any events that might affect their business or NXP’s relationship with them; our ability to secure adequate and timely supply of equipment and materials from suppliers; our ability to avoid operational problems and product defects and, if such issues were to arise, to correct them quickly; our ability to form strategic partnerships and joint ventures and to successfully cooperate with our alliance partners; our ability to win competitive bid selection processes; our ability to develop products for use in customers’ equipment and products; the ability to successfully hire and retain key management and senior product engineers; global hostilities, including the invasion of Ukraine by Russia and resulting regional instability, sanctions and any other retaliatory measures taken against Russia and the continued hostilities and the armed conflict in the Middle East, which could adversely impact the global supply chain, disrupt our operations or negatively impact the demand for our products in our primary end markets; the ability to maintain good relationships with NXP’s suppliers; and a change in tax laws could have an effect on our estimated effective tax rate. In addition, this document contains information concerning the semiconductor industry, our end markets and business generally, which is forward-looking in nature and is based on a variety of assumptions regarding the ways in which the semiconductor industry, our end markets and business will develop. NXP has based these assumptions on information currently available, if any one or more of these assumptions turn out to be incorrect, actual results may differ from those predicted. While NXP does not know what impact any such differences may have on its business, if there are such differences, its future results of operations and its financial condition could be materially adversely affected. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak to results only as of the date the statements were made. Except for any ongoing obligation to disclose material information as required by the United States federal securities laws, NXP does not have any intention or obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements after we distribute this document, whether to reflect any future events or circumstances or otherwise. For a discussion of potential risks and uncertainties, please refer to the risk factors listed in our SEC filings. Copies of our SEC filings are available on our Investor Relations website, www.nxp.com/investor or from the SEC website, www.sec.gov.

    For further information, please contact:                                                                                                                                                       

    Investors:  Media:
    Jeff Palmer  Paige Iven
    jeff.palmer@nxp.com paige.iven@nxp.com
    +1 408 205 0687  +1 817 975 0602
       

    NXP-Corp

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Economics: RBI imposes monetary penalty on Vanchinad Finance Pvt. Ltd., Ernakulam, Kerala

    Source: Reserve Bank of India

    The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has, by an order dated March 03, 2025, imposed a monetary penalty of ₹1.00 lakh (Rupees One Lakh only) on Vanchinad Finance Pvt. Ltd., Ernakulam, Kerala (the company) for non-compliance with certain provisions of ‘Non-Banking Financial Company – Non-Systemically Important Non-Deposit taking Company (Reserve Bank) Directions, 2016’ read with ‘Master Direction – Reserve Bank of India (Non-Banking Financial Company-Scale Based Regulation) Directions, 2023’ issued by RBI. This penalty has been imposed in exercise of powers conferred on RBI under the provisions of Section 58G(1)(b) read with Section 58B(5)(aa) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.

    The correspondence pertaining to the intimation of declaration of an interim dividend to parent company revealed, inter alia, non-compliance with RBI directions. Based on the same, a notice was issued to the company advising it to show cause as to why penalty should not be imposed on it for its failure to comply with the said directions. After considering the company’s reply to the notice and oral submissions made during the personal hearing, RBI found, inter alia that the following charge against the company was sustained, warranting imposition of monetary penalty:

    The company had declared dividend in excess of the prescribed dividend payout ratio.

    This action is based on deficiencies in regulatory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the company with its customers. Further, imposition of this monetary penalty is without prejudice to any other action that may be initiated by RBI against the company.

    (Puneet Pancholy)  
    Chief General Manager

    Press Release: 2024-2025/2319

    MIL OSI Economics –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Smart Share Global Limited Announces Third Quarter 2024 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    POIs1operated through network partner model reached 96.8% as of the end of the third quarter of 2024
    Cumulative registered users2reached 430.2 million as of the end of the third quarter of 2024

    SHANGHAI, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Smart Share Global Limited (Nasdaq: EM) (“Energy Monster” or the “Company”), a consumer tech company providing mobile device charging service, today announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2024.

    HIGHLIGHTS FOR THE THIRD QUARTER OF 2024

    • As of September 30, 2024, the Company’s services were available in 1,274 thousand POIs, compared with 1,267 thousand as of June 30, 2024.
    • As of September 30, 2024, the Company’s available-for-use power banks3 were 9.5 million.
    • As of September 30, 2024, cumulative registered users reached 430.2 million, with 13.1 million newly registered users acquired during the quarter.
    • Mobile device charging orders4 for the third quarter of 2024 was 148.1 million, compared with 176.5 million for the third quarter of 2023.
    • As of September 30, 2024, 96.8% of POIs were operated under our network partner model, compared with 89.2% as of June 30, 2024.
    • During the third quarter of 2024, the Company successfully completed its transition to the network partners model, accompanied by a retrospective review of the network partner model throughout the transition period.

    FINANCIAL RESULTS FOR THE THIRD QUARTER OF 2024
    Revenues were RMB490.8 million (US$69.9 million5) for the third quarter of 2024, representing a 20.0% decrease from the same period in 2023. The decrease was primarily due to the decrease in revenues generated under the direct model as part of the Company’s overall strategy of shifting towards the network partner model.

    • Mobile device charging revenues, which consist of revenues generated under both the direct and network partner models, decreased by 34.8% to RMB367.9 million (US$52.4 million) for the third quarter of 2024, from RMB564.2 million in the same period of 2023.
      • Revenues generated under the network partner model, comprising of (i) mobile device charging solution fees, which increased by 12.2% year-over-year to RMB65.9 million, and (ii) power bank, cabinet and other related sales, which increased by 10.3% year-over-year to RMB243.9 million, increased by 10.7% to RMB309.8 million for the third quarter of 2024, from RMB280.0 million in the same period of 2023. The increase was primarily due to the increase in the number of POIs operated under the network partner model as part of the Company’s overall strategy of shifting towards the network partner model.
      • Revenues generated under the direct model, comprising of mobile device charging service fees of RMB57.1 million and power bank sales of RMB0.9 million, decreased by 79.6% to RMB58.0 million for the third quarter of 2024, from RMB284.2 million in the same period of 2023. The decrease was primarily due to the decrease in the number of POIs operated under the direct model as part of the Company’s overall strategy of shifting towards the network partner model.
    • Other revenues, which primarily comprise of revenues from new business initiatives and advertising services, increased by 149.4% to RMB122.9 million (US$17.5 million) for the third quarter of 2024, from RMB49.3 million in the same period of 2023. The increase was primarily attributable to new business initiatives.

    Cost of revenues increased by 38.5% to RMB298.4 million (US$42.5 million) for the third quarter of 2024, from RMB215.5 million in the same period last year. The increase was primarily due to the increase in cost in association with the increase in new business initiatives and cost of cabinet sold.

    Research and development expenses decreased by 15.8% to RMB20.0 million (US$2.9 million) for the third quarter of 2024, from RMB23.8 million in the same period last year. The decrease was primarily due to the decrease in personnel related expenses.

    Sales and marketing expenses decreased by 51.8% to RMB142.6 million (US$20.3 million) for the third quarter of 2024 from RMB296.0 million in the same period last year. The decrease was primarily due to the decrease in incentive fees paid to location partners under the direct model and personnel related expenses.

    General and administrative expenses increased by 10.0% to RMB41.6 million (US$5.9 million) for the third quarter of 2024, compared to RMB37.8 million in the same period last year. The increase was primarily due to the increase in reserve for doubtful accounts in relation to the increasing contribution of the network partner model.

    Loss from operations for the third quarter of 2024 was RMB5.1 million (US$0.7 million), compared to an income from operations of RMB33.4 million in the same period last year.

    Net income for the third quarter of 2024 was RMB4.2 million (US$0.6 million), compared to a net income of RMB49.0 million in the same period last year.

    Non-GAAP adjusted net income for the third quarter of 2024 was RMB9.2 million (US$1.3 million), compared to a non-GAAP adjusted net income of RMB54.2 million in the same period last year.

    Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders for the third quarter of 2024 was RMB4.2 million (US$0.6 million), compared to a net income attributable to ordinary shareholders of RMB49.0 million in the same period last year.

    As of September 30, 2024, the Company had cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash and short-term investments of RMB3.0 billion (US$432.0 million). 

    SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION
    The table below sets forth the breakdown of mobile device charging revenue components based on the latest classification for the periods indicated:

      2023Q3   2024Q2   2024Q3
      thousands RMB   thousands RMB   thousands RMB
               
    Mobile device charging:          
    Network Partner Model 279,960   292,505   309,837
    Mobile device charging solution 58,759   61,508   65,935
    Power bank, cabinet and other related sales 221,201   230,997   243,902
    Direct Model 284,233   118,105   58,048
    Mobile device charging service 278,099   115,863   57,113
    Power bank sales 6,134   2,242   935
    Total mobile device charging 564,193   410,610   367,885
               

    CORRECTIONS OF PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED INTERIM FINANCIAL INFORMATION AND PREVIOUSLY ISSUED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
    In connection with the preparation of its unaudited financial results for the three months ended September 30, 2024, the Company discovered prior period errors in the accrual for tax surcharges and related interest expenses, accruals for commissions to location partners and related balances, the impairment of prepayments to location partners and the expected credit losses on deposits to location partners and accounts receivable due from network partners. Accordingly, the Company determined to disclose the correction of previously announced interim financial information and previously issued financial statements for the related errors in this current report on Form 6-K. None of the errors had a material impact on previously issued annual financial statements filed on Form 20-F. The section “Corrections of Previously Announced Interim Financial Information and Previously Issued Financial Statements” sets forth the specific corrections made to previously announced interim financial information and previously issued financial statements.

    ABOUT SMART SHARE GLOBAL LIMITED
    Smart Share Global Limited (Nasdaq: EM), or Energy Monster, is a consumer tech company with the mission to energize everyday life. The Company is a leading provider of mobile device charging service in China with an extensive network of partners powered by its own advanced service platform. The Company provides mobile device charging service through its shared power banks, which are placed in POIs such as entertainment venues, restaurants, shopping centers, hotels, transportation hubs and public spaces. Users may access the service by scanning the QR codes on Energy Monster’s cabinets to release the power banks. As of September 30, 2024, the Company had 13,000 network partners and 9.5 million power banks in 1,274,000 POIs across more than 2,100 counties and county-level districts in China.

    CONTACT US
    Investor Relations
    Hansen Shi
    ir@enmonster.com

    SAFE HARBOR STATEMENT
    This press release contains forward-looking statements. These statements are made under the “safe harbor” provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. In some cases, forward-looking statements can be identified by words or phrases such as “may,” “will,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “target,” “aim,” “estimate,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “potential,” “continue,” “is/are likely to,” or other similar expressions. Among other things, the business outlook and quotations from management in this announcement, as well as the Company’s strategic and operational plans, contain forward-looking statements. The Company may also make written or oral forward-looking statements in its reports filed with, or furnished to, the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), in its annual reports to shareholders, in press releases and other written materials and in oral statements made by its officers, directors or employees to third parties. Statements that are not historical facts, including statements about the Company’s beliefs and expectations, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties, and a number of factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement, including but not limited to the following: Energy Monster’s strategies; its future business development, financial condition and results of operations; the impact of technological advancements on the pricing of and demand for its services; competition in the mobile device charging service industry; Chinese governmental policies and regulations affecting the mobile device charging service industry; changes in its revenues, costs or expenditures; general economic and business conditions globally and in China and assumptions underlying or related to any of the foregoing. Further information regarding these and other risks, uncertainties or factors is included in the Company’s filings with the SEC. All information provided in this press release is as of the date of this press release, and the Company does not undertake any duty to update such information, except as required under applicable law.

    NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURE
    In evaluating its business, the Company considers and uses non-GAAP adjusted net income in reviewing and assessing its operating performance. The presentation of this non-GAAP financial measure is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The Company presents this non-GAAP financial measure because it is used by management to evaluate operating performance and formulate business plans. The Company believes that this non-GAAP financial measure helps identify underlying trends in its business, provide further information about its results of operations, and enhance the overall understanding of its past performance and future prospects.

    Non-GAAP financial measures are not defined under U.S. GAAP and are not presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP and have limitations as analytical tools. The Company’s non-GAAP financial measure does not reflect all items of expenses that affect its operations and does not represent the residual cash flow available for discretionary expenditures. Further, the Company’s non-GAAP measure may differ from the non-GAAP information used by other companies, including peer companies, and therefore its comparability may be limited. The Company compensates for these limitations by reconciling its non-GAAP financial measure to the nearest U.S. GAAP performance measure, which should be considered when evaluating performance. Investors and others are encouraged to review the Company’s financial information in its entirety and not rely on a single financial measure.

    The Company defines non-GAAP adjusted net income as net income excluding share-based compensation expenses. For more information on the non-GAAP financial measure, please see the table captioned “Unaudited Reconciliation of GAAP and Non-GAAP Results” set forth at the end of this press release.

    Smart Share Global Limited
    Unaudited Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (In thousands, except for share and per share data, unless otherwise noted)
                 
        December 31, 2023   September 30, 2024   September 30, 2024
    RMB RMB US$
         
    ASSETS            
    Current assets:            
    Cash and cash equivalents   588,644     256,963     36,617  
    Restricted cash   173,246     114,291     16,286  
    Short-term investments   2,541,889     2,640,281     376,237  
    Accounts receivable, net   268,743     338,646     48,257  
    Inventory   106,530     162,508     23,157  
    Prepayments and other current assets   339,251     401,626     57,232  
                 
    Total current assets   4,018,303     3,914,315     557,786  
                 
    Non-current assets:            
    Long-term restricted cash   20,000     20,000     2,850  
    Property, equipment and software, net   322,806     190,720     27,177  
    Right-of-use assets, net   16,353     9,010     1,284  
    Other non-current assets   20,469     6,759     963  
    Deferred tax assets, net   22,165     1,252     178  
                 
    Total non-current assets   401,793     227,741     32,452  
                 
    Total assets   4,420,096     4,142,056     590,238  
                 
    LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY            
    Current liabilities:            
    Accounts and notes payable   767,669     577,508     82,295  
    Salary and welfare payable   143,653     133,204     18,981  
    Taxes payable   230,763     207,414     29,556  
    Current portion of lease liabilities   7,399     3,585     511  
    Accruals and other current liabilities   336,959     352,341     50,209  
                 
    Total current liabilities   1,486,443     1,274,052     181,552  
                 
    Non-current liabilities:            
    Non-current lease liabilities   7,641     5,090     725  
    Amounts due to related parties-non-current   1,000     1,000     142  
    Other non-current liabilities   195,585     215,780     30,748  
                 
    Total non-current liabilities   204,226     221,870     31,615  
                 
    Total liabilities   1,690,669     1,495,922     213,167  
                 
    SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY            
    Ordinary shares   347     347     49  
    Treasury stock   (5,549 )   (45,964 )   (6,549 )
    Additional paid-in capital   11,791,570     11,748,257     1,674,113  
    Statutory reserves   16,593     16,593     2,364  
    Accumulated other comprehensive income   182,824     168,951     24,075  
    Accumulated deficit   (9,256,358 )   (9,242,050 )   (1,316,981 )
                 
    Total shareholders’ equity   2,729,427     2,646,134     377,071  
                 
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity   4,420,096     4,142,056     590,238  
                 
    Smart Share Global Limited
    Unaudited Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income/ (Loss)
    (In thousands, except for share and per share data, unless otherwise noted)
                             
        Three months ended September 30,   Nine months ended September 30,
        2023   2024   2023   2024
        RMB   RMB   US$   RMB   RMB   US$
                    As corrected*        
    Revenues:                        
    Mobile device charging   564,193     367,885     52,423     2,403,516     1,156,571     164,810  
    Others   49,273     122,898     17,513     68,511     194,341     27,693  
                             
    Total revenues   613,466     490,783     69,936     2,472,027     1,350,912     192,503  
                             
    Cost of revenues   (215,461 )   (298,396 )   (42,521 )   (1,014,390 )   (685,733 )   (97,716 )
    Research and development expenses   (23,799 )   (20,042 )   (2,856 )   (63,894 )   (60,528 )   (8,625 )
    Sales and marketing expenses   (295,990 )   (142,614 )   (20,322 )   (1,258,883 )   (523,545 )   (74,605 )
    General and administrative expenses   (37,777 )   (41,563 )   (5,923 )   (96,535 )   (108,511 )   (15,463 )
    Other operating (loss)/income   (7,023 )   6,763     964     (17,033 )   (4,030 )   (574 )
                             
    Income/(loss) from operations   33,416     (5,069 )   (722 )   21,292     (31,435 )   (4,480 )
                             
    Interest and investment income   32,160     27,919     3,978     86,450     87,262     12,435  
    Interest expense to third parties   –     –     –     (4,228 )   –     –  
    Foreign exchange loss, net   4,299     5,700     812     (8,210 )   2,597     370  
    Other (loss)/income, net   (16 )   19     3     (27 )   87     12  
                             
    Income before income tax expense   69,859     28,569     4,071     95,277     58,511     8,337  
                             
    Income tax expense   (20,849 )   (24,323 )   (3,466 )   (20,231 )   (44,203 )   (6,299 )
                             
    Net income   49,010     4,246     605     75,046     14,308     2,038  
                             
    Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders of Smart Share Global Limited   49,010     4,246     605     75,046     14,308     2,038  
                             
    Other comprehensive (loss)/income                        
    Foreign currency translation adjustments, net of nil tax   (12,332 )   (22,136 )   (3,154 )   38,090     (13,873 )   (1,977 )
                             
    Total comprehensive income/(loss)   36,678     (17,890 )   (2,549 )   113,136     435     61  
                             
    Comprehensive income/(loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders of Smart Share Global Limited   36,678     (17,890 )   (2,549 )   113,136     435     61  
                             
    Weighted average number of ordinary shares used in computing net income per share                        
    – basic   520,075,932     507,084,501     507,084,501     519,795,778     512,825,904     512,825,904  
    – diluted   520,075,932     512,101,780     512,101,780     519,795,778     517,894,151     517,894,151  
                             
    Net income per share attributable to ordinary shareholders                        
    – basic   0.09     0.01     0.00     0.14     0.03     0.00  
    – diluted   0.09     0.01     0.00     0.14     0.03     0.00  
                             
    Net income per ADS attributable to ordinary shareholders                        
    – basic   0.19     0.02     0.00     0.29     0.06     0.01  
    – diluted   0.19     0.02     0.00     0.29     0.06     0.01  
                             
    *The corrections as detailed in the section “Corrections of Previously Announced Interim Financial Information and Previously Issued Financial Statements” were material to the previously announced unaudited consolidated financial information of the Company for the nine months ended September 30, 2023.
                                         

    Corrections of Previously Announced Interim Financial Information and Previously Issued Financial Statements

    In connection with the preparation of its unaudited financial results for the three months ended September 30, 2024, the Company discovered prior period errors in the accrual for tax surcharges and related interest expenses, accruals for commissions to location partners and related balances, the impairment of prepayments to location partners and the expected credit losses on deposits to location partners and accounts receivable due from network partners. Accordingly, the Company determined to disclose the correction of previously announced interim financial information and previously issued financial statements for the related errors in this current report on Form 6-K. None of the errors had a material impact on previously issued annual financial statements filed on Form 20-F.

    The Company is still in the process of assessing the control implications in connection with the identified errors. The Company has previously concluded that it had two material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting, including (i) the Company’s lack of sufficient competent financial reporting and accounting personnel with appropriate understanding of accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America, or U.S. GAAP, to address complex U.S. GAAP technical accounting issues and to prepare and review its consolidated financial statements, including disclosure notes, in accordance with U.S. GAAP and financial reporting requirements set forth by the SEC, and (ii) the Company’s lack of period end financial closing policies and procedures for preparation of consolidated financial statements, including disclosure notes, which are in compliance with U.S. GAAP and the SEC’s reporting and disclosure requirements. As a result of the errors identified, the Company could identify additional material weaknesses as part of finalizing its analysis related to its annual report process.

    The Company assessed the effects of the corrections in previously announced interim financial information and previously issued financial statements for the prior periods affected and determined that they were material to the unaudited consolidated balance sheets as of March 31, 2023, June 30, 2023, September 30, 2023, March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2024 and the unaudited consolidated statements of comprehensive income/(loss) for the three months ended March 31, 2023, June 30, 2023, December 31, 2023, March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2024, for the six months ended June 30, 2023 and June 30, 2024 and for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, where the corrected amounts are labelled as “As corrected” in the following tables, but are not material to any of the other prior interim financial information or annual financial statements of the Company, where the corrected amounts are labelled as “As revised” in the following tables.

    The following tables present the aggregated impact of the corrections to the financial information for the prior periods. The previously issued consolidated financial statements as of December 31, 2022 and 2023 and for the years then ended will be revised when they are presented in the Company’s Form 20-F for the year ended December 31, 2024.

      Year ended December 31, 2021    
      As Previously Reported   Corrections   As revised   Error #
          (Amounts in thousands of RMB)  
                   
    Sales and marketing expenses (2,950,972 )   (3,457 )   (2,954,429 )   2>, 3>
    General and administrative expenses (118,973 )   (1,847 )   (120,820 )   3>
    Loss from operations (108,999 )   (5,304 )   (114,303 )    
    Loss before income tax expense (124,615 )   (5,304 )   (129,919 )    
    Net loss (124,615 )   (5,304 )   (129,919 )    
    Net loss attributable to ordinary shareholders (4,958,370 )   (5,304 )   (4,963,674 )    
    Total comprehensive loss (274,882 )   (5,304 )   (280,186 )    
    Net loss per share attributable to ordinary shareholders              
    – basic and diluted (12.20 )   (0.01 )   (12.21 )    
    Net loss per ADS attributable to ordinary shareholders              
    – basic and diluted (24.40 )   (0.02 )   (24.42 )    
    Adjusted net loss (non-GAAP) (93,904 )   (5,304 )   (99,208 )    
                   
      Three months ended March 31, 2022   Three months ended June 30, 2022   Three months ended September 30, 2022   Three months ended December 31, 2022    
      As Previously Reported   Corrections   As revised   As Previously Reported   Corrections   As revised   As Previously Reported   Corrections   As revised   As Previously Reported   Corrections   As revised   Error #
      (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
    (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
    (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
    (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
     
                                                       
    Cost of revenues (127,553 )   (398 )   (127,951 )   (162,869 )   (3,885 )   (166,754 )   (125,548 )   (6,545 )   (132,093 )   (140,953 )   (5,484 )   (146,437 )   1>
    Sales and marketing expenses (659,679 )   (919 )   (660,598 )   (664,918 )   (2,318 )   (667,236 )   (752,534 )   (325 )   (752,859 )   (635,199 )   760     (634,439 )   2>, 3>
    General and administrative expenses (27,376 )   (145 )   (27,521 )   (28,458 )   (199 )   (28,657 )   (29,421 )   (212 )   (29,633 )   (27,148 )   (812 )   (27,960 )   3>
    Other operating income/(loss) 5,277     –     5,277     (1,565 )   (821 )   (2,386 )   19,846     (1,287 )   18,559     (10,682 )   (796 )   (11,478 )   1>
    Loss from operations (99,316 )   (1,462 )   (100,778 )   (191,028 )   (7,223 )   (198,251 )   (96,974 )   (8,369 )   (105,343 )   (233,927 )   (6,332 )   (240,259 )    
    Loss before income tax expense (96,411 )   (1,462 )   (97,873 )   (184,527 )   (7,223 )   (191,750 )   (95,754 )   (8,369 )   (104,123 )   (220,072 )   (6,332 )   (226,404 )    
    Income tax expense –     365     365     –     1,131     1,131     –     1,372     1,372     (114,476 )   1,005     (113,471 )   All
    Net loss (96,411 )   (1,097 )   (97,508 )   (184,527 )   (6,092 )   (190,619 )   (95,754 )   (6,997 )   (102,751 )   (334,548 )   (5,327 )   (339,875 )    
    Net loss attributable to ordinary shareholders (96,411 )   (1,097 )   (97,508 )   (184,527 )   (6,092 )   (190,619 )   (95,754 )   (6,997 )   (102,751 )   (334,548 )   (5,327 )   (339,875 )    
    Total comprehensive loss (102,246 )   (1,097 )   (103,343 )   (108,881 )   (6,092 )   (114,973 )   (21,459 )   (6,997 )   (28,456 )   (366,282 )   (5,327 )   (371,609 )    
    Net loss per share attributable to ordinary shareholders                                                  
    – basic and diluted (0.20 )   0.01     (0.19 )   (0.36 )   (0.01 )   (0.37 )   (0.18 )   (0.02 )   (0.20 )   (0.64 )   (0.02 )   (0.66 )    
    Net loss per ADS attributable to ordinary shareholders                                                  
    – basic and diluted (0.40 )   0.02     (0.38 )   (0.72 )   (0.02 )   (0.74 )   (0.36 )   (0.04 )   (0.40 )   (1.28 )   (0.03 )   (1.31 )    
    Adjusted net loss (non-GAAP) (89,695 )   (1,097 )   (90,792 )   (177,491 )   (6,092 )   (183,583 )   (88,638 )   (6,997 )   (95,635 )   (327,171 )   (5,327 )   (332,498 )    
                                                       
      Six months ended June 30, 2022   Nine months ended September 30, 2022   Year ended December 31, 2022    
      As Previously Reported   Corrections   As revised   As Previously Reported   Corrections   As revised   As Previously Reported   Corrections   As revised   Error #
      (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
    (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
    (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
     
                                           
    Cost of revenues (290,422 )   (4,283 )   (294,705 )   (415,970 )   (10,828 )   (426,798 )   (556,923 )   (16,312 )   (573,235 )   1>
    Sales and marketing expenses (1,324,597 )   (3,237 )   (1,327,834 )   (2,077,131 )   (3,562 )   (2,080,693 )   (2,712,330 )   (2,802 )   (2,715,132 )   2>,  3>
    General and administrative expenses (55,834 )   (344 )   (56,178 )   (85,255 )   (556 )   (85,811 )   (112,403 )   (1,368 )   (113,771 )   3>
    Other operating income 3,712     (821 )   2,891     23,558     (2,108 )   21,450     12,876     (2,904 )   9,972     1>
    Loss from operations (290,344 )   (8,685 )   (299,029 )   (387,318 )   (17,054 )   (404,372 )   (621,245 )   (23,386 )   (644,631 )    
    Loss before income tax expense (280,938 )   (8,685 )   (289,623 )   (376,692 )   (17,054 )   (393,746 )   (596,764 )   (23,386 )   (620,150 )    
    Income tax expense –     1,496     1,496     –     2,868     2,868     (114,476 )   3,873     (110,603 )   All
    Net loss (280,938 )   (7,189 )   (288,127 )   (376,692 )   (14,186 )   (390,878 )   (711,240 )   (19,513 )   (730,753 )    
    Net loss attributable to ordinary shareholders (280,938 )   (7,189 )   (288,127 )   (376,692 )   (14,186 )   (390,878 )   (711,240 )   (19,513 )   (730,753 )    
    Total comprehensive loss (211,127 )   (7,189 )   (218,316 )   (232,586 )   (14,186 )   (246,772 )   (598,868 )   (19,513 )   (618,381 )    
    Net loss per share attributable to ordinary shareholders                                      
    – basic and diluted (0.54 )   (0.02 )   (0.56 )   (0.73 )   (0.02 )   (0.75 )   (1.37 )   (0.04 )   (1.41 )    
    Net loss per ADS attributable to ordinary shareholders                                      
    – basic and diluted (1.08 )   (0.04 )   (1.12 )   (1.46 )   (0.04 )   (1.50 )   (2.74 )   (0.08 )   (2.82 )    
    Adjusted net loss (non-GAAP) (267,186 )   (7,189 )   (274,375 )   (355,824 )   (14,186 )   (370,010 )   (682,995 )   (19,513 )   (702,508 )    
                                           
        Three months ended March 31, 2023   Three months ended June 30, 2023   Three months ended September 30, 2023   Three months ended December 31, 2023    
        As Previously Reported   Corrections   As corrected*   As Previously Reported   Corrections   As corrected*   As Previously Reported   Corrections   As revised   As Previously Reported   Corrections   As corrected*   Error #
        (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
    (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
    (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
    (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
     
                                                         
    Cost of revenues   (127,389 )   (1,355 )   (128,744 )   (668,547 )   (1,638 )   (670,185 )   (214,817 )   (644 )   (215,461 )   (198,711 )   6,910     (191,801 )   1>
    Sales and marketing expenses   (665,274 )   (1,253 )   (666,527 )   (295,150 )   (1,216 )   (296,366 )   (298,216 )   2,226     (295,990 )   (248,792 )   1,075     (247,717 )   2>, 3>
    General and administrative expenses   (26,771 )   (450 )   (27,221 )   (31,117 )   (420 )   (31,537 )   (37,094 )   (683 )   (37,777 )   (30,546 )   (955 )   (31,501 )   3>
    Other operating income/(loss)   2,268     (2,305 )   (37 )   (8,703 )   (1,270 )   (9,973 )   (5,532 )   (1,491 )   (7,023 )   (13,860 )   4,985     (8,875 )   1>
    (Loss)/income from operations   (15,775 )   (5,363 )   (21,138 )   13,558     (4,544 )   9,014     34,008     (592 )   33,416     (32,856 )   12,015     (20,841 )    
    Income before income tax expense   10,810     (5,363 )   5,447     24,515     (4,544 )   19,971     70,451     (592 )   69,859     2,986     12,015     15,001      
    Income tax expense   –     227     227     –     391     391     (20,442 )   (407 )   (20,849 )   (579 )   (724 )   (1,303 )   All
    Net income   10,810     (5,136 )   5,674     24,515     (4,153 )   20,362     50,009     (999 )   49,010     2,407     11,291     13,698      
    Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders   10,810     (5,136 )   5,674     24,515     (4,153 )   20,362     50,009     (999 )   49,010     2,407     11,291     13,698      
    Total comprehensive (loss)/income   (7,257 )   (5,136 )   (12,393 )   93,004     (4,153 )   88,851     37,677     (999 )   36,678     (16,787 )   11,291     (5,496 )    
    Net income per share attributable to ordinary shareholders                                                    
    – basic and diluted   0.02     (0.01 )   0.01     0.05     (0.01 )   0.04     0.10     (0.01 )   0.09     0.00     0.03     0.03      
    Net income per ADS attributable to ordinary shareholders                                                    
    – basic and diluted   0.04     (0.02 )   0.02     0.10     (0.02 )   0.08     0.20     (0.01 )   0.19     0.00     0.05     0.05      
    Adjusted net income (non-GAAP)   17,095     (5,136 )   11,959     30,055     (4,153 )   25,902     55,214     (999 )   54,215     5,716     11,291     17,007      
      Six months ended June 30, 2023   Nine months ended September 30, 2023   Year ended December 31, 2023    
      As Previously Reported   Corrections   As corrected*   As Previously Reported   Corrections   As corrected*   As Previously Reported   Corrections   As revised   Error #
      (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
    (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
    (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
     
                                           
    Cost of revenues (795,936 )   (2,993 )   (798,929 )   (1,010,753 )   (3,637 )   (1,014,390 )   (1,209,464 )   3,273     (1,206,191 )   1>
    Sales and marketing expenses (960,424 )   (2,469 )   (962,893 )   (1,258,640 )   (243 )   (1,258,883 )   (1,507,432 )   832     (1,506,600 )   2>, 3>
    General and administrative expenses (57,888 )   (870 )   (58,758 )   (94,982 )   (1,553 )   (96,535 )   (125,528 )   (2,508 )   (128,036 )   3>
    Other operating loss (6,435 )   (3,575 )   (10,010 )   (11,967 )   (5,066 )   (17,033 )   (25,827 )   (81 )   (25,908 )   1>
    (Loss)/income from operations (2,217 )   (9,907 )   (12,124 )   31,791     (10,499 )   21,292     (1,065 )   1,516     451      
    Income before income tax expense 35,325     (9,907 )   25,418     105,776     (10,499 )   95,277     108,762     1,516     110,278      
    Income tax expense –     618     618     (20,442 )   211     (20,231 )   (21,021 )   (513 )   (21,534 )   All
    Net income 35,325     (9,289 )   26,036     85,334     (10,288 )   75,046     87,741     1,003     88,744      
    Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders 35,325     (9,289 )   26,036     85,334     (10,288 )   75,046     87,741     1,003     88,744      
    Total comprehensive income 85,747     (9,289 )   76,458     123,424     (10,288 )   113,136     106,637     1,003     107,640      
    Net income per share attributable to ordinary shareholders                                      
    – basic and diluted 0.07     (0.02 )   0.05     0.16     (0.02 )   0.14     0.17     0.00     0.17      
    Net income per ADS attributable to ordinary shareholders                                      
    – basic and diluted 0.14     (0.04 )   0.10     0.32     (0.03 )   0.29     0.34     0.00     0.34      
    Adjusted net income (non-GAAP) 47,150     (9,289 )   37,861     102,364     (10,288 )   92,076     108,080     1,003     109,083      
                                           
      Three months ended March 31, 2024   Three months ended June 30, 2024   Six months ended June 30, 2024    
      As Previously Reported   Corrections   As corrected*   As Previously Reported   Corrections   As corrected*   As Previously Reported   Corrections   As corrected*   Error #
      (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
    (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
    (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
     
                                           
    Cost of revenues (167,737 )   –     (167,737 )   (219,600 )   –     (219,600 )   (387,337 )   –     (387,337 )   1>
    Sales and marketing expenses (204,494 )   2,082     (202,412 )   (180,949 )   2,430     (178,519 )   (385,443 )   4,512     (380,931 )   2>, 3>
    General and administrative expenses (26,584 )   (986 )   (27,570 )   (39,450 )   72     (39,378 )   (66,034 )   (914 )   (66,948 )   3>
    Other operating loss (1,474 )   (593 )   (2,067 )   (8,133 )   (593 )   (8,726 )   (9,607 )   (1,186 )   (10,793 )   1>
    Loss from operations (22,757 )   503     (22,254 )   (6,021 )   1,909     (4,112 )   (28,778 )   2,412     (26,366 )    
    Income before income tax expense 7,339     503     7,842     20,191     1,909     22,100     27,530     2,412     29,942      
    Income tax expense (7,688 )   (354 )   (8,042 )   (11,013 )   (825 )   (11,838 )   (18,701 )   (1,179 )   (19,880 )   All
    Net (loss)/income (349 )   149     (200 )   9,178     1,084     10,262     8,829     1,233     10,062      
    Net (loss)/income attributable to ordinary shareholders (349 )   149     (200 )   9,178     1,084     10,262     8,829     1,233     10,062      
    Total comprehensive income 2,013     149     2,162     15,079     1,084     16,163     17,092     1,233     18,325      
    Net (loss)/ income per share attributable to ordinary shareholders                                      
    – basic and diluted (0.00 )   0.00     (0.00 )   0.02     0.00     0.02     0.02     0.00     0.02      
    Net (loss)/ income per ADS attributable to ordinary shareholders                                      
    – basic and diluted (0.00 )   0.00     (0.00 )   0.04     0.00     0.04     0.03     0.01     0.04      
    Adjusted net income (non-GAAP) 3,834     149     3,983     15,212     1,084     16,296     19,046     1,233     20,279      
                                           
      As of March 31, 2022   As of June 30, 2022   As of September 30, 2022    
      As Previously Reported   Corrections   As revised   As Previously Reported   Corrections   As revised   As Previously Reported   Corrections   As revised   Error #
      (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
    (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
    (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
     
                                           
    Accounts receivable, net 11,616     –     11,616     16,729     –     16,729     13,862     –     13,862     3>
    Prepayments and other current assets 396,431     5,399     401,830     408,906     2,406     411,312     365,891     (51 )   365,840     2>, 3>
    Total current assets 3,158,544     5,399     3,163,943     3,296,072     2,406     3,298,478     3,473,368     (51 )   3,473,317      
    Deferred tax assets –     –     –     –     –     –     –     –     –      
    Other non-current assets 143,384     (317 )   143,067     114,696     (317 )   114,379     75,356     (319 )   75,037     3>
    Total non-current assets 1,085,178     (317 )   1,084,861     1,011,567     (317 )   1,011,250     970,140     (319 )   969,821      
    Total assets 4,243,722     5,082     4,248,804     4,307,639     2,089     4,309,728     4,443,508     (370 )   4,443,138      
    Accounts and notes payable 533,924     11,866     545,790     691,115     11,391     702,506     796,380     9,469     805,849     2>
    Tax payable 8,373     33     8,406     33,048     3,607     36,655     93,077     10,067     103,144     All
    Current Liabilities 992,753     11,899     1,004,652     1,176,270     14,998     1,191,268     1,336,208     19,536     1,355,744      
    Total liabilities 1,120,470     11,899     1,132,369     1,290,251     14,998     1,305,249     1,441,126     19,536     1,460,662      
    Accumulated deficit (8,704,399 )   (6,817 )   (8,711,216 )   (8,888,927 )   (12,909 )   (8,901,836 )   (8,984,680 )   (19,906 )   (9,004,586 )   All
    Total shareholders’ equity 3,123,252     (6,817 )   3,116,435     3,017,388     (12,909 )   3,004,479     3,002,382     (19,906 )   2,982,476      
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity 4,243,722     5,082     4,248,804     4,307,639     2,089     4,309,728     4,443,508     (370 )   4,443,138      
                                           
                                           
      As of March 31, 2023   As of June 30, 2023   As of September 30, 2023    
      As Previously Reported   Corrections   As corrected*   As Previously Reported   Corrections   As corrected*   As Previously Reported   Corrections   As corrected*   Error #
      (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
    (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
    (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
     
                                           
    Accounts receivable, net 17,203     –     17,203     243,068     (29 )   243,039     243,771     (524 )   243,247     3>
    Prepayments and other current assets 302,793     (4,234 )   298,559     401,716     (6,548 )   395,168     349,793     (4,368 )   345,425     2>, 3>
    Total current assets 3,420,919     (4,234 )   3,416,685     3,916,080     (6,577 )   3,909,503     3,991,784     (4,892 )   3,986,892      
    Deferred tax assets 30,986     3,873     34,859     30,986     3,873     34,859     23,070     3,873     26,943     All
    Other non-current assets 28,683     (703 )   27,980     19,402     (1,058 )   18,344     19,630     (1,150 )   18,480     3>
    Total non-current assets 978,630     3,170     981,800     391,352     2,815     394,167     419,466     2,723     422,189      
    Total assets 4,399,549     (1,064 )   4,398,485     4,307,432     (3,762 )   4,303,670     4,411,250     (2,169 )   4,409,081      
    Accounts and notes payable 909,320     6,656     915,976     688,213     5,594     693,807     794,811     5,644     800,455     2>
    Tax payable 169,452     22,649     192,101     262,152     25,166     287,318     215,253     27,708     242,961     All
    Current Liabilities 1,543,809     29,305     1,573,114     1,382,863     30,760     1,413,623     1,444,630     33,352     1,477,982      
    Total liabilities 1,766,006     29,305     1,795,311     1,579,012     30,760     1,609,772     1,642,733     33,352     1,676,085      
    Accumulated deficit (9,309,059 )   (30,369 )   (9,339,428 )   (9,284,544 )   (34,522 )   (9,319,066 )   (9,234,535 )   (35,521 )   (9,270,056 )   All
    Total shareholders’ equity 2,633,543     (30,369 )   2,603,174     2,728,420     (34,522 )   2,693,898     2,768,517     (35,521 )   2,732,996      
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity 4,399,549     (1,064 )   4,398,485     4,307,432     (3,762 )   4,303,670     4,411,250     (2,169 )   4,409,081      
                                           
      As of December 31, 2021   As of December 31, 2022   As of December 31, 2023    
      As Previously Reported   Corrections   As revised   As Previously Reported   Corrections   As revised   As Previously Reported   Corrections   As revised   Error #
      (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
    (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
    (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
     
                                           
    Accounts receivable, net 14,881     –     14,881     16,482     –     16,482     269,736     (993 )   268,743     3>
    Prepayments and other current assets 487,540     11,180     498,720     228,672     (2,209 )   226,463     345,744     (6,493 )   339,251     2>, 3>
    Total current assets 3,247,732     11,180     3,258,912     3,300,784     (2,209 )   3,298,575     4,025,789     (7,486 )   4,018,303      
    Deferred tax assets –     –     –     30,986     3,873     34,859     18,804     3,361     22,165     All
    Other non-current assets 164,986     (317 )   164,669     35,898     (634 )   35,264     21,621     (1,152 )   20,469     3>
    Total non-current assets 1,150,249     (317 )   1,149,932     986,857     3,239     990,096     399,584     2,209     401,793      
    Total assets 4,397,981     10,863     4,408,844     4,287,641     1,030     4,288,671     4,425,373     (5,277 )   4,420,096      
    Accounts and notes payable 551,751     16,583     568,334     810,197     7,048     817,245     764,741     2,928     767,669     2>
    Tax payable 10,195     –     10,195     147,367     19,215     166,582     214,738     16,025     230,763     All
    Current Liabilities 1,028,365     16,583     1,044,948     1,422,878     26,263     1,449,141     1,467,490     18,953     1,486,443      
    Total liabilities 1,165,957     16,583     1,182,540     1,646,336     26,263     1,672,599     1,671,716     18,953     1,690,669      
    Accumulated deficit (8,607,989 )   (5,720 )   (8,613,709 )   (9,319,229 )   (25,233 )   (9,344,462 )   (9,232,128 )   (24,230 )   (9,256,358 )   All
    Total shareholders’ equity 3,232,024     (5,720 )   3,226,304     2,641,305     (25,233 )   2,616,072     2,753,657     (24,230 )   2,729,427      
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity 4,397,981     10,863     4,408,844     4,287,641     1,030     4,288,671     4,425,373     (5,277 )   4,420,096      
      As of March 31, 2024   As of June 30, 2024    
      As Previously Reported   Corrections   As corrected*   As Previously Reported   Corrections   As corrected*   Error #
      (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
    (Amounts in thousands of RMB)
     
                               
    Accounts receivable, net 278,690     (1,626 )   277,064     300,853     (1,292 )   299,561     3>
    Prepayments and other current assets 380,314     (8,120 )   372,194     327,539     (10,115 )   317,424     2>, 3>
    Total current assets 4,047,143     (9,746 )   4,037,397     3,968,175     (11,407 )   3,956,768      
    Deferred tax assets 18,804     3,360     22,164     18,804     3,360     22,164     All
    Other non-current assets 20,081     (1,368 )   18,713     16,592     (1,391 )   15,201     3>
    Total non-current assets 354,770     1,992     356,762     304,324     1,969     306,293      
    Total assets 4,401,913     (7,754 )   4,394,159     4,272,499     (9,438 )   4,263,061      
    Accounts and notes payable 726,011     (644 )   725,367     699,504     (4,830 )   694,674     2>
    Tax payable 213,999     16,971     230,970     213,000     18,389     231,389     All
    Current Liabilities 1,494,455     16,327     1,510,782     1,374,535     13,559     1,388,094      
    Total liabilities 1,702,971     16,327     1,719,298     1,588,426     13,559     1,601,985      
    Accumulated deficit (9,232,477 )   (24,081 )   (9,256,558 )   (9,223,299 )   (22,997 )   (9,246,296 )   All
    Total shareholders’ equity 2,698,942     (24,081 )   2,674,861     2,684,073     (22,997 )   2,661,076      
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity 4,401,913     (7,754 )   4,394,159     4,272,499     (9,438 )   4,263,061      
                               
    * The corrections were material to the unaudited consolidated balance sheets as of March 31, 2023, June 30, 2023, September 30, 2023, March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2024 and the unaudited consolidated statements of comprehensive income/(loss) for the three months ended March 31, 2023, June 30, 2023, December 31, 2023, March 31, 2024 and June 30, 2024, for the six months ended June 30, 2023 and June 30, 2024 and for the nine months ended September 30, 2023.
                               

    Note:

    1> Understatements of accrual for tax surcharges and related interest expenses

    Upon the final settlement of the Company’s underpaid VAT, which was recorded in prior periods, and surcharges, which was not recorded in prior periods, with the relevant tax authorities for its mobile device charging revenue in 2024, the Company determined that the unrecorded surcharges and interest expenses related to the surcharges should have been recorded in the same prior periods that the provision for underpaid VAT was recorded. As a result, the Company has determined to correct the accrual for tax surcharges and related interest expenses in prior periods such that cost of revenues, other operating loss, tax payable and accumulated deficit are corrected.

    2> Misstatements of accruals for commissions to location partners and related balances

    The accounts payable balances due to location partners under the direct model contained certain entries in relation to the commissions to location partners that were duplicative or incomplete in prior periods. Certain debit balances in accounts payable should have been reclassified to prepayments and subjected to impairment as of prior period ends. In connection therewith, the Company has determined to correct the commissions paid to locations partners and related balances for certain prior periods such that sales and marketing expenses, accounts and notes payable, prepayments and other current assets and accumulated deficit are corrected.

    3> Understatements of impairment of prepayments to location partners and expected credit losses of deposits to location partners and accounts receivable due from network partners

    The different risk characteristics of the prepayments to location partners with invalid or expired contracts, the deposits to location partners under the direct model with expired or invalid contracts and the accounts receivable due from network partners that were deregistered or dissolved were inadequately considered in the impairment assessments of such assets as of prior period ends. In connection therewith, the Company has determined to correct the impairment of prepayments to locations partners and the provision for the expected credit losses of deposits to location partners and accounts receivable due from network partners in prior periods such that sales and marketing expenses, general and administrative expenses, accounts receivable, net, prepayments and other current assets, other non-current assets and accumulated deficit are corrected.

    Smart Share Global Limited
    Unaudited Reconciliation of GAAP and Non-GAAP Results
    (In thousands, except for share and per share data, unless otherwise noted)
                           
      Three months ended September 30,   Nine months ended September 30,
      2023   2024   2023   2024
      RMB   RMB   US$   RMB   RMB   US$
                  As corrected*        
    Net income 49,010   4,246   605   75,046   14,308   2,038
    Add:                      
    Share-based compensation 5,205   4,979   710   17,030   15,196   2,165
    Less:                      
    Adjusted for tax effects –   –   –   –   –   –
                           
    Adjusted net income (non-GAAP) 54,215   9,225   1,315   92,076   29,504   4,203
                           

    _____________________________

    1 The Company defines number of points of interests, or POIs, as of a certain date as the total number of unique locations whose proprietors (location partners) have entered into contracts with the Company or its network partners on that date and have at least one cabinet assigned to the location.

    2 The Company defines cumulative registered users as the total number of users who have agreed to register their mobile phone numbers with the Company via its mini programs since inception, and the number of cumulative registered users of the Company on a certain date is the number of unique mobile phone numbers that have been registered with the Company since inception on that date.

    3 The Company defines available-for-use power banks as of a certain date as the number of power banks in circulation on that day.

    4 The Company defines mobile device charging orders for a given period as the total number of completed orders placed by registered users of the mobile device charging business under both the direct and network partner models in that given period, without any adjustment for orders that may qualify for discounts or incentives.

    5 The U.S. dollar (US$) amounts disclosed in this press release, except for those transaction amounts that were actually settled in U.S. dollars, are presented solely for the convenience of the readers. The conversion of Renminbi (RMB) into US$ in this press release is based on the exchange rate set forth in the H.10 statistical release of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System as of September 30, 2024, which was RMB7.0176 to US$1.0000. The percentages stated in this press release are calculated based on the RMB amounts.

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Currency Exchange International to Report its First Quarter 2025 Results on March 12, 2025, and Host Earnings Conference Call on March 13, 2025 at 8:30 AM EST

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    TORONTO, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) —  Currency Exchange International, Corp. (the “Company”) (TSX: CXI; OTCBB: CURN), will report its financial results for the First Quarter of 2025 (ended January 31, 2025) after-market close on Wednesday, March 12, 2025. Following the release, Currency Exchange International Corp. will host an earnings conference call with management on Thursday March 13, 2025 at 8:30 a.m. EST, in which they will discuss these recent financial and operational results.

    Additionally, management and the board of directors will be hosting CXI’s 2025 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders at 3:00 p.m. (EST) in-person on Tuesday, March 25, 2025 at the KPMG – Toronto head office.

    CXI First Quarter 2025 – Financial Reporting and Conference Call Details:

    Financial Results Release

    The Company will release its financial results for the First Quarter 2025, after-market close on Wednesday, March 12, 2025.

    Earnings Conference Call Details

    The Company plans to host a conference call on Thursday, March 13, 2025 at 8:30am EST. To participate in or listen to the call, please dial the appropriate number:

    – Local (New York):         
    – Local (Toronto):             
    – Toll Free – North America: 
    – Conference ID Number:
    (+1) 646 307 1865
    (+1) 289 514 5100
    (+1) 800 717 1738
    62088

    For those unavailable to participate, a recorded copy of the conference call will be available on the Company website.

    CXI Annual General Meeting of Shareholders:

    Currency Exchange International, Corp.’s Annual General Meeting of Shareholders will be held in-person on Tuesday,  March 25, 2025 at 3:00 p.m. (EST). 

    AGM Date and Time

    Tuesday, March 25, 2025 at 3:00 p.m. (EST). 

    Meeting Location
    KPMG – Conference Room 46026
    Bay Adelaide Centre
    333 Bay Street, Suite 4600
    Toronto, Ontario, M5H 2S5, Canada

    Questions
    Shareholders can submit their questions directly to the Investor Relations group through the contact us form by selecting the topic Investor Relations. As well, shareholders attending in person will be able to ask questions of management at the conclusion of the meeting.

    AGM Resources

    The following resources will be posted when available:

    1. 2024 Annual Report
    2. 2024 Management Information Circular
    3. 2025 Notice of Annual General Meeting of Shareholders
    4. 2024 Annual Information Form 
    5. Form of Proxy
    6. AGM Voting Results (Post meeting)

    About Currency Exchange International, Corp.

    Currency Exchange International is in the business of providing comprehensive foreign exchange technology and processing services for banks, credit unions, businesses, and consumers in the United States and select clients globally. Primary products and services include the exchange of foreign currencies, wire transfer payments, Global EFTs, and foreign cheque clearing. Wholesale customers are served through its proprietary FX software applications delivered on its web-based interface, www.cxifx.com (“CXIFX”), its related APIs with core banking platforms, and through personal relationship managers. Consumers are served through Group-owned retail branches, agent retail branches, and its e-commerce platform, order.ceifx.com (“OnlineFX”).

    The Group’s wholly-owned Canadian subsidiary, Exchange Bank of Canada, based in Toronto, Canada, provides foreign exchange and international payment services in Canada and select international foreign jurisdictions. Customers are served through the use of its proprietary software, www.ebcfx.com (“EBCFX”), related APIs to core banking platforms, and personal relationship managers.

    Contact Information
    For further information please contact:
    Bill Mitoulas
    Investor Relations
    (416) 479-9547
    Email: bill.mitoulas@cxifx.com
    Website: www.ceifx.com

    The Toronto Stock Exchange does not accept responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this press release. No stock exchange, securities commission or other regulatory authority has approved or disapproved the information contained in this press release.

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: YieldMax™ Introduces New Weekly Pay R2000 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    CHICAGO and MILWAUKEE and NEW YORK, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — YieldMax™ announced the launch today of the following ETF:

    YieldMax™ R2000 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF (Nasdaq: RDTY)

    RDTY Overview
    RDTY follows an active management approach that utilizes a synthetic covered call strategy designed to generate weekly income while also providing exposure to the price return of an Index.

    • RDTY is designed to generate weekly income, while also providing exposure to the price return of the Russell 2000 Index (the “Index”).
    • RDTY seeks to generate income primarily by utilizing zero days to expiry (“0DTE”) options on the Index and/or passively managed ETFs that tracks the Index’s performance (the “Index ETFs”).

    Index

    The Russell 2000 Index is a widely recognized benchmark index that tracks the performance of approximately 2000 small-cap companies in the United States. These are the smallest companies listed in the Russell 3000 Index, representing about 10% of that index’s total market capitalization. The Russell 2000 Index is diversified and includes companies from various sectors such as financial services, healthcare, technology, consumer discretionary, industrials, and others.

    RDTY’s Option Strategy

    RDTY employs a synthetic covered call strategy by selling and purchasing call options on the Index or Index ETFs. Each business day, typically at market open, the Fund sells out-of-the-money (OTM) call options with zero days to expiration (“0DTE”), which expire the same day they are sold. OTM options have a strike price above the current Index value. RDTY’s synthetic covered call strategy is established by combining the call options sold to generate income with buying call options for exposure to the Index.

    RDTY’s Return Profile and Index Performance

    RDTY earns income by selling out-of-the-money 0DTE call options daily. The premiums from these options add to income but limit participation in Index gains. If the Index rises past the strike price, losses on sold options can offset gains. This strategy balances income generation with limited Index upside exposure while premiums can help mitigate losses if the Index declines.

    RDTY’s Distribution Schedule
    Like all YieldMax™ ETFs, RDTY aims to generate income for investors. With respect to distributions, RDTY aims to make distributions on a weekly basis, and its first weekly distribution is expected to be announced on March 19, 2025.
            
    Why Invest in RDTY?

    • RDTY seeks to generate weekly income, which is not dependent on the value of the Index (or the Index ETFs).
    • RDTY aims to participate in a portion of the Index gains, which may be capped.

    Please see the table below for distribution information for all outstanding YieldMax™ ETFs as of March 5, 2025.

    ETF
    Ticker
    1
    ETF Name Distribution
    Frequency
    Distribution
    per Share
    Distribution
    Rate
    2,4
    30-Day
    SEC Yield3
    ROC5
    TSLY YieldMax™ TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5793 80.76%   4.69%   93.03%  
    OARK YieldMax™ Innovation Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.4269 62.70%   3.25%   93.84%  
    APLY YieldMax™ AAPL Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.3625 28.83%   3.15%   88.56%  
    NVDY YieldMax™ NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $1.6118 121.96%   4.02%   96.84%  
    AMZY YieldMax™ AMZN Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5480 40.96%   3.79%   0.00%  
    FBY YieldMax™ META Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.4767 33.09%   3.47%   0.00%  
    GOOY YieldMax™ GOOGL Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.3877 38.11%   4.12%   0.00%  
    NFLY YieldMax™ NFLX Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.4008 28.95%   3.23%   0.00%  
    CONY YieldMax™ COIN Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5989 76.38%   4.56%   94.78%  
    MSFO YieldMax™ MSFT Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.2845 22.22%   3.53%   83.81%  
    DISO YieldMax™ DIS Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.4574 37.39%   4.48%   90.80%  
    XOMO YieldMax™ XOM Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.2541 23.76%   3.38%   0.00%  
    JPMO YieldMax™ JPM Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.2951 21.95%   3.40%   0.00%  
    AMDY YieldMax™ AMD Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.2533 40.36%   4.02%   92.00%  
    PYPY YieldMax™ PYPL Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.3773 34.96%   4.20%   90.73%  
    SQY YieldMax™XYZ Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5840 61.30%   5.21%   93.58%  
    MRNY YieldMax™ MRNA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.2308 87.29%   5.01%   95.55%  
    AIYY YieldMax™ AI Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.3710 90.28%   4.64%   94.49%  
    YMAX YieldMax™ Universe Fund of Option Income ETFs Weekly $0.2405 83.31%   85.03%   48.89%  
    YMAG YieldMax™ Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETFs Weekly $0.1514 47.70%   61.87%   55.46%  
    MSTY YieldMax™ MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $2.0216 116.16%   0.21%   33.44%  
    ULTY* YieldMax™ Ultra Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.4653 80.34%   0.00%   78.20%  
    YBIT YieldMax™ Bitcoin Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5506 66.36%   1.61%   0.00%  
    CRSH YieldMax™ Short TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.3810 69.54%   3.00%   12.68%  
    GDXY YieldMax™ Gold Miners Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.4424 37.46%   3.08%   92.35%  
    SNOY YieldMax™ SNOW Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.9210 64.27%   2.45%   89.86%  
    ABNY YieldMax™ ABNB Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.4805 41.86%   2.98%   92.39%  
    FIAT YieldMax™ Short COIN Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6834 105.59%   3.52%   96.91%  
    DIPS YieldMax™ Short NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5845 61.48%   2.90%   31.40%  
    BABO YieldMax™ BABA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $1.9190 116.35%   2.36%   0.00%  
    YQQQ YieldMax™ Short N100 Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.2498 18.88%   3.79%   0.00%  
    TSMY YieldMax™ TSM Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6019 47.96%   3.59%   47.33%  
    SMCY YieldMax™ SMCI Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $2.0901 110.65%   2.63%   97.65%  
    PLTY YieldMax™ PLTR Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $5.9377 121.00%   2.63%   0.00%  
    BIGY YieldMax™ Target 12™ Big 50 Option Income ETF Monthly $0.5025 12.55%   0.03%   100.00%  
    SOXY YieldMax™ Target 12™ Semiconductor Option Income ETF Monthly $0.4883 12.77%   0.00%   46.21%  
    MARO YieldMax™ MARA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $1.5575 72.45%   4.21%   95.82%  
    FEAT YieldMax™ Dorsey Wright Featured 5 Income ETF Every 4 weeks $1.9096 63.70%   122.88%   0.00%  
    FIVY YieldMax™ Dorsey Wright Hybrid 5 Income ETF Every 4 weeks $1.1203 36.49%   67.34%   0.00%  
    LFGY YieldMax™ Crypto Industry & Tech Portfolio Option Income ETF Weekly $0.4637 58.67%   0.00%   0.00%  
    GPTY YieldMax™ AI & Tech Portfolio Option Income ETF Weekly $0.3094 37.23%   0.00%   0.00%  
    CVNY YieldMax™ CARVANA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $3.9149 –   –   96.80%  
    SDTY YieldMax™ S&P 500 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF Weekly $0.1709 –   –   100.00%  
    QDTY YieldMax™ Nasdaq 100 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF Weekly $0.1580 –   –   33.90%  


    Performance data quoted represents past performance and is no guarantee of future results. Investment return and principal value of an investment will fluctuate so that an investor’s shares, when sold or redeemed, may be worth more or less than their original cost and current performance may be lower or higher than the performance quoted above. Performance current to the most recent month-end can be obtained by calling 
    (833) 378-0717.

    Note: DIPS, FIAT, CRSH and YQQQ are hereinafter referred to as the “Short ETFs.”

    Distributions are not guaranteed.   The Distribution Rate and 30-Day SEC Yield are not indicative of future distributions, if any, on the ETFs. In particular, future distributions on any ETF may differ significantly from its Distribution Rate or 30-Day SEC Yield. You are not guaranteed a distribution under the ETFs. Distributions for the ETFs (if any) are variable and may vary significantly from period to period and may be zero. Accordingly, the Distribution Rate and 30-Day SEC Yield will change over time, and such change may be significant.

    Investors in the Funds will not have rights to receive dividends or other distributions with respect to the underlying reference asset(s).

    *Starting March 12, 2025, ULTY intends to distribute weekly income to shareholders. The dates for ULTY ’s future distributions will be those set forth in the YieldMax Distribution Schedule.

    1 All YieldMax™ ETFs shown in the table above (except YMAX, YMAG, FEAT, FIVY and ULTY) have a gross expense ratio of 0.99%. YMAX, YMAG and FEAT have a Management Fee of 0.29% and Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses of 0.99% for a gross expense ratio of 1.28%. FIVY has a Management Fee of 0.29% and Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses of 0.59% for a gross expense ratio of 0.88%. “Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses” are indirect fees and expenses that the Fund incurs from investing in the shares of other investment companies, namely other YieldMax™ ETFs. ULTY has a gross expense ratio after the fee waiver of 1.30%. The Advisor has agreed to a fee waiver of 0.10% through at least February 28, 2026.   

    2The Distribution Rate shown is as of close on March 5, 2025. The Distribution Rate is the annual distribution rate an investor would receive if the most recent distribution, which includes option income, remained the same going forward. The Distribution Rate is calculated by annualizing an ETF’s Distribution per Share and dividing such annualized amount by the ETF’s most recent NAV. The Distribution Rate represents a single distribution from the ETF and does not represent its total return. Distributions may also include a combination of ordinary dividends, capital gain, and return of investor capital, which may decrease an ETF’s NAV and trading price over time. As a result, an investor may suffer significant losses to their investment. These Distribution Rates may be caused by unusually favorable market conditions and may not be sustainable. Such conditions may not continue to exist and there should be no expectation that this performance may be repeated in the future.

    3 The 30-Day SEC Yield represents net investment income, which excludes option income, earned by such ETF over the 30-Day period ended February 28, 2025, expressed as an annual percentage rate based on such ETF’s share price at the end of the 30-Day period.

    4 Each ETF’s strategy (except those of the Short ETFs) will cap potential gains if its reference asset’s shares increase in value, yet subjects an investor to all potential losses if the reference asset’s shares decrease in value. Such potential losses may not be offset by income received by the ETF. Each Short ETF’s strategy will cap potential gains if its reference asset decreases in value, yet subjects an investor to all potential losses if the reference asset increases in value. Such potential losses may not be offset by income received by the ETF.

    5ROC refers to Return of Capital. The ROC percentage is the portion of the distribution that represents an investor’s original investment.

    Each Fund has a limited operating history and while each Fund’s objective is to provide current income, there is no guarantee the Fund will make a distribution. Distributions are likely to vary greatly in amount.

    Standardized Performance

    For YMAX, click here. For YMAG, click here. For TSLY, click here. For OARK, click here. For APLY, click here. For NVDY, click here. For AMZY, click here. For FBY, click here. For GOOY, click here. For NFLY, click here. For CONY, click here. For MSFO, click here. For DISO, click here. For XOMO, click here. For JPMO, click here. For AMDY, click here. For PYPY, click here. For SQY, click here. For MRNY, click here. For AIYY, click here. For MSTY, click here. For ULTY, click here. For YBIT, click here. For CRSH, click here. For GDXY, click here. For SNOY, click here. For ABNY, click here. For FIAT, click here. For DIPS, click here. For BABO, click here. For YQQQ, click here. For TSMY, click here. For SMCY, click here. For PLTY, click here. For BIGY, click here. For SOXY, click here. For MARO, click here. For FEAT, click here. For FIVY, click here. For LFGY, click here. For GPTY, click here. For CVNY, click here. For SDTY, click here. For QDTY, click here.

    Important Information

    This material must be preceded or accompanied by the prospectus. For all prospectuses, click here.

    Tidal Financial Group is the adviser for all YieldMax™ ETFs.

    THE FUND, TRUST, AND ADVISER ARE NOT AFFILIATED WITH ANY UNDERLYING REFERENCE ASSET.

    Risk Disclosures

    Investing involves risk. Principal loss is possible.

    Referenced Index Risk. The Fund invests in options contracts that are based on the value of the Index (or the Index ETFs). This subjects the Fund to certain of the same risks as if it owned shares of companies that comprised the Index or an ETF that tracks the Index, even though it does not.

    Indirect Investment Risk. The Index is not affiliated with the Trust, the Fund, the Adviser, or their respective affiliates and is not involved with this offering in any way. Investors in the Fund will not have the right to receive dividends or other distributions or any other rights with respect to the companies that comprise the Index but will be subject to declines in the performance of the Index.

    Russell 2000 Index Risks. The Index, which consists of small-cap U.S. companies, is particularly susceptible to economic changes, as these firms often have less financial resilience than larger companies. Market volatility can disproportionately affect these smaller businesses, leading to significant price swings. Additionally, these companies are often more exposed to specific industry risks and have less diverse revenue streams. They can also be more vulnerable to changes in domestic regulatory or policy environments.

    Call Writing Strategy Risk. The path dependency (i.e., the continued use) of the Fund’s call writing strategy will impact the extent that the Fund participates in the positive price returns of the underlying reference asset and, in turn, the Fund’s returns, both during the term of the sold call options and over longer periods.

    Counterparty Risk. The Fund is subject to counterparty risk by virtue of its investments in options contracts. Transactions in some types of derivatives, including options, are required to be centrally cleared (“cleared derivatives”). In a transaction involving cleared derivatives, the Fund’s counterparty is a clearing house rather than a bank or broker. Since the Fund is not a member of clearing houses and only members of a clearing house (“clearing members”) can participate directly in the clearing house, the Fund will hold cleared derivatives through accounts at clearing members.

    Derivatives Risk. Derivatives are financial instruments that derive value from the underlying reference asset or assets, such as stocks, bonds, or funds (including ETFs), interest rates or indexes. The Fund’s investments in derivatives may pose risks in addition to, and greater than, those associated with directly investing in securities or other ordinary investments, including risk related to the market, imperfect correlation with underlying investments or the Fund’s other Index (or ETFs that track the Index’s performance)holdings, higher price volatility, lack of availability, counterparty risk, liquidity, valuation and legal restrictions.

    Options Contracts. The use of options contracts involves investment strategies and risks different from those associated with ordinary Index (or ETFs that track the Index’s performance) securities transactions. The prices of options are volatile and are influenced by, among other things, actual and anticipated changes in the value of the underlying instrument, including the anticipated volatility, which are affected by fiscal and monetary policies and by national and international political, changes in the actual or implied volatility or the reference asset, the time remaining until the expiration of the option contract and economic events.

    Distribution Risk. As part of the Fund’s investment objective, the Fund seeks to provide current income. There is no assurance that the Fund will make a distribution in any given period. If the Fund does make distributions, the amounts of such distributions will likely vary greatly from one distribution to the next. Additionally, monthly distributions, if any, may consist of returns of capital, which would decrease the Fund’s NAV and trading price over time.

    High Index (or Index ETF) Turnover Risk. The Fund may actively and frequently trade all or a significant portion of the Fund’s holdings. A high Index (or Index ETF) turnover rate increases transaction costs, which may increase the Fund’s expenses.

    Liquidity Risk. Some securities held by the Fund, including options contracts, may be difficult to sell or be illiquid, particularly during times of market turmoil.

    Non-Diversification Risk. Because the Fund is “non-diversified,” it may invest a greater percentage of its assets in the securities of a single issuer or a smaller number of issuers than if it was a diversified fund.

    New Fund Risk. The Fund is a recently organized management investment company with no operating history. As a result, prospective investors do not have a track record or history on which to base their investment decisions.

    Price Participation Risk. The Fund employs an investment strategy that includes the sale of call option contracts, which limits the degree to which the Fund will participate in increases in value experienced by the underlying reference asset over the Call Period.

    Inflation Risk. Inflation risk is the risk that the value of assets or income from investments will be less in the future as inflation decreases the value of money. As inflation increases, the present value of the Fund’s assets and distributions, if any, may decline.

    Single Issuer Risk. Issuer-specific attributes may cause an investment in the Fund to be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment which diversifies risk or the market generally. The value of the Fund, which focuses on an individual security (ARKK, TSLA, AAPL, NVDA, AMZN, META, GOOGL, NFLX, COIN, MSFT, DIS, XOM, JPM, AMD, PYPL, SQ, MRNA, AI, MSTR, Bitcoin ETP, GDX®, SNOW, ABNB, BABA, TSM, SMCI, PLTR, MARA, CVNA), may be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole and may perform differently from the value of a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to GPTY)

    Artificial Intelligence Risk. Issuers engaged in artificial intelligence typically have high research and capital expenditures and, as a result, their profitability can vary widely, if they are profitable at all. The space in which they are engaged is highly competitive and issuers’ products and services may become obsolete very quickly. These companies are heavily dependent on intellectual property rights and may be adversely affected by loss or impairment of those rights. The issuers are also subject to legal, regulatory and political changes that may have a large impact on their profitability. A failure in an issuer’s product or even questions about the safety of the product could be devastating to the issuer, especially if it is the marquee product of the issuer. It can be difficult to accurately capture what qualifies as an artificial intelligence company.

    Technology Sector Risk. The Fund will invest substantially in companies in the information technology sector, and therefore the performance of the Fund could be negatively impacted by events affecting this sector. Market or economic factors impacting technology companies and companies that rely heavily on technological advances could have a significant effect on the value of the Fund’s investments. The value of stocks of information technology companies and companies that rely heavily on technology is particularly vulnerable to rapid changes in technology product cycles, rapid product obsolescence, government regulation and competition, both domestically and internationally, including competition from foreign competitors with lower production costs. Stocks of information technology companies and companies that rely heavily on technology, especially those of smaller, less-seasoned companies, tend to be more volatile than the overall market. Information technology companies are heavily dependent on patent and intellectual property rights, the loss or impairment of which may adversely affect profitability.

    Risk Disclosure (applicable only to MARO)

    Digital Assets Risk: The Fund does not invest directly in Bitcoin or any other digital assets. The Fund does not invest directly in derivatives that track the performance of Bitcoin or any other digital assets. The Fund does not invest in or seek direct exposure to the current “spot” or cash price of Bitcoin. Investors seeking direct exposure to the price of Bitcoin should consider an investment other than the Fund. Digital assets like Bitcoin, designed as mediums of exchange, are still an emerging asset class. They operate independently of any central authority or government backing and are subject to regulatory changes and extreme price volatility.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to BABO and TSMY)

    Currency Risk: Indirect exposure to foreign currencies subjects the Fund to the risk that currencies will decline in value relative to the U.S. dollar. Currency rates in foreign countries may fluctuate significantly over short periods of time for a number of reasons, including changes in interest rates and the imposition of currency controls or other political developments in the U.S. or abroad.

    Depositary Receipts Risk: The securities underlying BABO and TSMY are American Depositary Receipts (“ADRs”). Investment in ADRs may be less liquid than the underlying shares in their primary trading market.

    Foreign Market and Trading Risk: The trading markets for many foreign securities are not as active as U.S. markets and may have less governmental regulation and oversight.

    Foreign Securities Risk: Investments in securities of non-U.S. issuers involve certain risks that may not be present with investments in securities of U.S. issuers, such as risk of loss due to foreign currency fluctuations or to political or economic instability, as well as varying regulatory requirements applicable to investments in non-U.S. issuers. There may be less information publicly available about a non-U.S. issuer than a U.S. issuer. Non-U.S. issuers may also be subject to different regulatory, accounting, auditing, financial reporting and investor protection standards than U.S. issuers.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to GDXY)

    Risk of Investing in Foreign Securities. The Fund is exposed indirectly to the securities of foreign issuers selected by GDX®’s investment adviser, which subjects the Fund to the risks associated with such companies. Investments in the securities of foreign issuers involve risks beyond those associated with investments in U.S. securities.

    Risk of Investing in Gold and Silver Mining Companies. The Fund is exposed indirectly to gold and silver mining companies selected by GDX®’s investment adviser, which subjects the Fund to the risks associated with such companies.

    The Fund invests in options contracts based on the value of the VanEck Gold Miners ETF (GDX®), which subjects the Fund to some of the same risks as if it owned GDX®, as well as the risks associated with Canadian, Australian and Emerging Market Issuers, and Small-and Medium-Capitalization companies.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to YBIT)

    YBIT does not invest directly in Bitcoin or any other digital assets. YBIT does not invest directly in derivatives that track the performance of Bitcoin or any other digital assets. YBIT does not invest in or seek direct exposure to the current “spot” or cash price of Bitcoin. Investors seeking direct exposure to the price of Bitcoin should consider an investment other than YBIT.

    Bitcoin Investment Risk: The Fund’s indirect investment in Bitcoin, through holdings in one or more Underlying ETPs, exposes it to the unique risks of this emerging innovation. Bitcoin’s price is highly volatile, and its market is influenced by the changing Bitcoin network, fluctuating acceptance levels, and unpredictable usage trends.

    Digital Assets Risk: Digital assets like Bitcoin, designed as mediums of exchange, are still an emerging asset class. They operate independently of any central authority or government backing and are subject to regulatory changes and extreme price volatility. Potentially No 1940 Act Protections. As of the date of this Prospectus, there is only a single eligible Underlying ETP, and it is an investment company subject to the 1940 Act.

    Bitcoin ETP Risk: The Fund invests in options contracts that are based on the value of the Bitcoin ETP. This subjects the Fund to certain of the same risks as if it owned shares of the Bitcoin ETP, even though it does not. Bitcoin ETPs are subject, but not limited, to significant risk and heightened volatility. An investor in a Bitcoin ETP may lose their entire investment. Bitcoin ETPs are not suitable for all investors. In addition, not all Bitcoin ETPs are registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940. Those Bitcoin ETPs that are not registered under such statute are therefore not subject to the same regulations as exchange traded products that are so registered.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to the Short ETFs)

    Investing involves risk. Principal loss is possible.

    Price Appreciation Risk. As part of the Fund’s synthetic covered put strategy, the Fund purchases and sells call and put option contracts that are based on the value of the underlying reference asset. This strategy subjects the Fund to certain of the same risks as if it shorted the underlying reference asset, even though it does not. By virtue of the Fund’s indirect inverse exposure to changes in the value of the underlying reference asset, the Fund is subject to the risk that the value of the underlying reference asset increases. If the value of the underlying reference asset increases, the Fund will likely lose value and, as a result, the Fund may suffer significant losses.

    Put Writing Strategy Risk. The path dependency (i.e., the continued use) of the Fund’s put writing (selling) strategy will impact the extent that the Fund participates in decreases in the value of the underlying reference asset and, in turn, the Fund’s returns, both during the term of the sold put options and over longer periods.

    Purchased OTM Call Options Risk. The Fund’s strategy is subject to potential losses if the underlying reference asset increases in value, which may not be offset by the purchase of out-of-the-money (OTM) call options. The Fund purchases OTM calls to seek to manage (cap) the Fund’s potential losses from the Fund’s short exposure to the underlying reference asset if it appreciates significantly in value. However, the OTM call options will cap the Fund’s losses only to the extent that the value of the underlying reference asset increases to a level that is at or above the strike level of the purchased OTM call options. Any increase in the value of the underlying reference asset to a level that is below the strike level of the purchased OTM call options will result in a corresponding loss for the Fund. For example, if the OTM call options have a strike level that is approximately 100% above the then-current value of the underlying reference asset at the time of the call option purchase, and the value of the underlying reference asset increases by at least 100% during the term of the purchased OTM call options, the Fund will lose all its value. Since the Fund bears the costs of purchasing the OTM calls, such costs will decrease the Fund’s value and/or any income otherwise generated by the Fund’s investment strategy.

    Counterparty Risk. The Fund is subject to counterparty risk by virtue of its investments in options contracts. Transactions in some types of derivatives, including options, are required to be centrally cleared (“cleared derivatives”). In a transaction involving cleared derivatives, the Fund’s counterparty is a clearing house rather than a bank or broker. Since the Fund is not a member of clearing houses and only members of a clearing house (“clearing members”) can participate directly in the clearing house, the Fund will hold cleared derivatives through accounts at clearing members.

    Derivatives Risk. Derivatives are financial instruments that derive value from the underlying reference asset or assets, such as stocks, bonds, or funds (including ETFs), interest rates or indexes. The Fund’s investments in derivatives may pose risks in addition to, and greater than, those associated with directly investing in securities or other ordinary investments, including risk related to the market, imperfect correlation with underlying investments or the Fund’s other portfolio holdings, higher price volatility, lack of availability, counterparty risk, liquidity, valuation and legal restrictions.

    Options Contracts. The use of options contracts involves investment strategies and risks different from those associated with ordinary portfolio securities transactions. The prices of options are volatile and are influenced by, among other things, actual and anticipated changes in the value of the underlying reference asset, including the anticipated volatility, which are affected by fiscal and monetary policies and by national and international political, changes in the actual or implied volatility or the reference asset, the time remaining until the expiration of the option contract and economic events.

    Distribution Risk. As part of the Fund’s investment objective, the Fund seeks to provide current income. There is no assurance that the Fund will make a distribution in any given period. If the Fund does make distributions, the amounts of such distributions will likely vary greatly from one distribution to the next.

    High Portfolio Turnover Risk. The Fund may actively and frequently trade all or a significant portion of the Fund’s holdings.

    Liquidity Risk. Some securities held by the Fund, including options contracts, may be difficult to sell or be illiquid, particularly during times of market turmoil.

    Non-Diversification Risk. Because the Fund is “non-diversified,” it may invest a greater percentage of its assets in the securities of a single issuer or a smaller number of issuers than if it was a diversified fund.

    New Fund Risk. The Fund is a recently organized management investment company with no operating history. As a result, prospective investors do not have a track record or history on which to base their investment decisions.

    Price Participation Risk. The Fund employs an investment strategy that includes the sale of put option contracts, which limits the degree to which the Fund will participate in decreases in value experienced by the underlying reference asset over the Put Period.

    Single Issuer Risk. Issuer-specific attributes may cause an investment in the Fund to be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment which diversifies risk or the market generally. The value of the Fund, for any Fund that focuses on an individual security (e.g., TSLA, COIN, NVDA), may be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole and may perform differently from the value of a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole.

    Inflation Risk. Inflation risk is the risk that the value of assets or income from investments will be less in the future as inflation decreases the value of money. As inflation increases, the present value of the Fund’s assets and distributions, if any, may decline.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to YQQQ)

    Index Overview. The Nasdaq 100 Index is a benchmark index that includes 100 of the largest non-financial companies listed on the Nasdaq Stock Market, based on market capitalization.

    Index Level Appreciation Risk. As part of the Fund’s synthetic covered put strategy, the Fund purchases and sells call and put option contracts that are based on the Index level. This strategy subjects the Fund to certain of the same risks as if it shorted the Index, even though it does not. By virtue of the Fund’s indirect inverse exposure to changes in the Index level, the Fund is subject to the risk that the Index level increases. If the Index level increases, the Fund will likely lose value and, as a result, the Fund may suffer significant losses. The Fund may also be subject to the following risks: innovation and technological advancement; strong market presence of Index constituent companies; adaptability to global market trends; and resilience and recovery potential.

    Index Level Participation Risk. The Fund employs an investment strategy that includes the sale of put option contracts, which limits the degree to which the Fund will benefit from decreases in the Index level experienced over the Put Period. This means that if the Index level experiences a decrease in value below the strike level of the sold put options during a Put Period, the Fund will likely not experience that increase to the same extent and any Fund gains may significantly differ from the level of the Index losses over the Put Period. Additionally, because the Fund is limited in the degree to which it will participate in decreases in value experienced by the Index level over each Put Period, but has significant negative exposure to any increases in value experienced by the Index level over the Put Period, the NAV of the Fund may decrease over any given period. The Fund’s NAV is dependent on the value of each options portfolio, which is based principally upon the inverse of the performance of the Index level. The Fund’s ability to benefit from the Index level decreases will depend on prevailing market conditions, especially market volatility, at the time the Fund enters into the sold put option contracts and will vary from Put Period to Put Period. The value of the options contracts is affected by changes in the value and dividend rates of component companies that comprise the Index, changes in interest rates, changes in the actual or perceived volatility of the Index and the remaining time to the options’ expiration, as well as trading conditions in the options market. As the Index level changes and time moves towards the expiration of each Put Period, the value of the options contracts, and therefore the Fund’s NAV, will change. However, it is not expected for the Fund’s NAV to directly inversely correlate on a day-to-day basis with the returns of the Index level. The amount of time remaining until the options contract’s expiration date affects the impact that the value of the options contracts has on the Fund’s NAV, which may not be in full effect until the expiration date of the Fund’s options contracts. Therefore, while changes in the Index level will result in changes to the Fund’s NAV, the Fund generally anticipates that the rate of change in the Fund’s NAV will be different than the inverse of the changes experienced by the Index level.

    YieldMax™ ETFs are distributed by Foreside Fund Services, LLC. Foreside is not affiliated with Tidal Financial Group, or YieldMax™ ETFs.

    © 2025 YieldMax™ ETFs

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: KVH Industries Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    MIDDLETOWN, R.I., March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — KVH Industries, Inc., (Nasdaq: KVHI), reported financial results for the quarter and full year ended December 31, 2024 today. The company will hold a conference call to discuss these results at 9:00 a.m. ET today, which can be accessed at investors.kvh.com. Following the call, a replay of the webcast will be available through the company’s website.

    Fourth Quarter 2024 Highlights

    • Total revenues decreased by 14% in the fourth quarter of 2024 to $26.9 million from $31.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2023.
       
    • Airtime revenue decreased by $5.1 million to $20.8 million, or 20% in the fourth quarter of 2024 compared to the fourth quarter of 2023.
       
    • Net loss in the fourth quarter of 2024 was $4.3 million, or $0.22 per share, compared to a net loss of $12.2 million, or $0.63 per share, in the fourth quarter of 2023.
       
    • Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA was $0.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $2.3 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. The U.S. Coast Guard contract downgrade reduced non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA by $2.2 million year over year.

    Commenting on the company’s fourth quarter and full year results, Brent C. Bruun, KVH’s Chief Executive Officer, said, “Our recent results validate our strategic decision to integrate Starlink fully into our product and service portfolio. We shipped more than 1,000 Starlink terminals in the fourth quarter and, with more than 2,300 activations in 2024, Starlink is now the fastest growing product line in our history. At the same time, we have strengthened our multi-orbit, multi-channel portfolio with the addition of OneWeb, CommBox Edge, and the TracNet Coastal global 5G and Wi-Fi communication system.

    “Fourth quarter airtime and service revenue was $22.3 million, a $5.4 million reduction from the fourth quarter of 2023. Of this reduction, $2.2 million was related to the U.S. Coast Guard contract downgrade, while the remaining decline was driven by overall softness in the VSAT airtime market primarily due to the impact of customer demand for Starlink services. Our Starlink airtime margins continue to be strong, though overall airtime gross margins declined due in part to fixed costs for VSAT services. Our subscriber base increased by 4% in the fourth quarter, CommBox Edge activations doubled, and we achieved a fourth consecutive quarter of record terminal shipments. We are in a stronger position now than a year ago, and I believe we are on the path toward renewed growth and profitability. With this in mind, for full year 2025 we anticipate that revenue will be in the range of $115 million to $125 million, and adjusted EBITDA in the range of $9 million to $15 million.”

    Financial Highlights (in millions, except per share data)
             
        Three Months Ended   Year Ended
        December 31,   December 31,
          2024       2023       2024       2023  
    GAAP Results                
    Revenue   $                        26.9     $                        31.5     $                     113.8     $                     132.4  
    Loss from operations   $                        (3.2 )   $                      (12.2 )   $                      (11.9 )   $                      (17.3 )
    Net loss   $                        (4.3 )   $                      (12.2 )   $                      (11.0 )   $                      (15.4 )
    Net loss per share   $                      (0.22 )   $                      (0.63 )   $                      (0.57 )   $                      (0.81 )
                     
    Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA   $                          0.5     $                          2.3     $                          8.1     $                        14.3  


    Fourth
    Quarter Financial Summary

    Revenue was $26.9 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, a decrease of 14% compared to $31.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Service revenues for the fourth quarter of 2024 were $22.3 million, a decrease of 20%. The decrease in service sales was primarily due to a $5.1 million decrease in our airtime service sales, of which $2.2 million was related to the U.S. Coast Guard contract downgrade.

    Product revenues for the fourth quarter of 2024 were $4.6 million, an increase of 24% from the fourth quarter of 2023. The increase in product sales was primarily due to a $1.2 million increase in Starlink product sales, partially offset by a $0.3 million decrease in TracVision product sales.

    Our operating expenses decreased $2.7 million to $10.3 million for the fourth quarter of 2024 compared to $13.0 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. This decrease was primarily due to the $2.1 million charge incurred in 2023 for the discontinuation of a project for implementing a manufacturing-centric accounting system and a $0.8 million decrease in recurring salaries, benefits and taxes, partially offset by $0.9 million of restructuring severance charges.

    Full Year Financial Summary

    Revenue was $113.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, a decrease of 14% compared to $132.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.

    Service revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024, were $96.4 million, a decrease of 16% compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in service sales was primarily due to a $17.1 million decrease in our airtime service sales, driven primarily by a decrease in VSAT-only subscribers, partially offset by an increase in Starlink service sales. $2.7 million of this decrease was related to the U.S. Coast Guard contract downgrade.

    Product revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024, were $17.4 million, a decrease of 2% compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in product sales was primarily the result of a $2.2 million decrease in VSAT Broadband product sales, a $2.0 million decrease in TracVision product sales and a $1.3 million decrease in accessory and service product sales, partially offset by a $5.0 million increase in Starlink product sales and a $0.5 million increase in CommBox Edge product sales.

    Our operating expenses decreased $8.1 million to $47.1 million in the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $55.2 million in the year ended December 31, 2023. This decrease in operating expenses was primarily due to a $4.9 million decrease in aggregate non-cash impairment charges against goodwill and long-lived assets, a $2.1 million charge incurred in 2023 for the discontinuation of a project for implementing a manufacturing-centric accounting system, a $2.0 million decrease in salaries, benefits and taxes, excluding costs related to the reduction in workforce, a $1.0 million decrease in professional fees, a $0.4 million decrease in external commissions, a $0.4 million decrease in computer expenses, a $0.4 million decrease in depreciation and amortization, and a $0.3 million decrease in expensed materials. These decreases in expenses were partially offset by $2.9 million of costs related to the reductions in our workforce and a $0.7 million reduction in reimbursements made by EMCORE for expenses incurred under the transition services agreement relating to the sale of the inertial navigation business in August 2022. The $8.1 million improvement in operating expenses reflects a reduction in non-cash impairment charges of $4.9 million from 2023 to 2024.

    Other Recent Announcements

    • December 10, 2024 – Seaspan Selects KVH to Equip Fleet with OneWeb Low Earth Orbit Solution
    • December 5, 2024 – Vroon and KVH Complete Deployment of Starlink/VSAT Hybrid Connectivity on 58 Vessels
    • December 3, 2024 – KVH Introduces TracNet™ Coastal and TracNet Coastal Pro 5G/Wi-Fi Terminals and Cellular Data Plans

    Conference Call Details

    KVH Industries will host a conference call today at 9:00 a.m. ET through the company’s website. The conference call can be accessed at investors.kvh.com and listeners are welcome to submit questions pertaining to the earnings release and conference call to ir@kvh.com. The audio archive will be available on the company website within three hours of the completion of the call.

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    This release provides non-GAAP financial information as a supplement to our condensed consolidated financial statements, which are prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). Management uses these non-GAAP financial measures internally in analyzing financial results to assess operational performance. The presentation of this financial information is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the financial information prepared in accordance with GAAP. The non-GAAP financial measures used in this press release adjust for specified items that can be highly variable or difficult to predict. Management generally uses these non-GAAP financial measures to facilitate financial and operational decision-making, including evaluation of our historical operating results and comparison to competitors’ operating results. These non-GAAP financial measures reflect an additional way of viewing aspects of our operations that, when viewed with GAAP results and the reconciliations to corresponding GAAP financial measures, may provide a more complete understanding of factors and trends affecting our business.

    Some limitations of non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA include the following: non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA represents net income (loss) before, as applicable, interest income, net, income tax expense (benefit), depreciation, amortization, stock-based compensation expense, goodwill impairment charges, long-lived assets impairment charges, charges for disposal of discontinued projects, loss on unfavorable future contracts, employee termination and other variable costs, executive separation costs, transaction-related and other variable legal and advisory fees, irregular inventory write-downs, excess purchase order obligations, gains and losses on sale of subsidiaries, and foreign exchange transaction gains and losses.

    Other companies, including companies in KVH’s industry, may calculate these non-GAAP financial measures differently or not at all, which will reduce their usefulness as a comparative measure.

    Because non-GAAP financial measures exclude the effect of items that increase or decrease our reported results of operations, management strongly encourages investors to review our consolidated financial statements and publicly filed reports in their entirety. Reconciliations of the non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures are included in the tables accompanying this release.

    About KVH Industries, Inc.

    KVH Industries, Inc. is a global leader in maritime and mobile connectivity delivered via the KVH ONE network. The company, founded in 1982, is based in Middletown, RI, with research, development, and manufacturing operations in Middletown, RI, and more than a dozen offices around the globe. KVH provides connectivity solutions for commercial maritime, leisure marine, military/government, and land mobile applications on vessels and vehicles, including the TracNet, TracPhone, and TracVision product lines, the KVH ONE OpenNet Program for non-KVH antennas, AgilePlans Connectivity as a Service (CaaS), and the KVH Link crew wellbeing content service.

    This press release contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. For example, forward-looking statements include statements regarding projected financial results, the anticipated benefits of our restructuring and other initiatives, anticipated cost savings, our investment plans, our development goals, and the potential impact of our future initiatives on revenue, competitive positioning, profitability, and orders. Actual results could differ materially from the results projected in or implied by the forward-looking statements made in this press release. Factors that might cause these differences include, but are not limited to: continued increasing competition, particularly from lower-cost providers, low earth orbit satellite systems and other telecommunications systems, especially in the global leisure market, which is reducing demand for geosynchronous satellite services, including ours; the impact of lower revenue from the U.S. Coast Guard; potentially lower product and service margins from reseller arrangements; the risk that sales of Starlink terminals will slow down or decrease; potential hardware and software competition for our new CommBox product offerings; unanticipated obstacles to implementation of our manufacturing wind-down; unanticipated costs and expenses arising from the wind-down; unanticipated effects of the wind-down on our ongoing business; the risks associated with increased customer reliance on third-party hardware; the lack of future product differentiation; new service offerings from hardware providers; potential customer delays in selecting our services; the uncertain impact of continuing industry consolidation; the risk that our OpenNet program will lead to further reductions in sales of our satellite products; the risk that our current and future non-exclusive arrangements with Starlink and OneWeb will not provide material benefits; contingencies and termination rights applicable to pending and future property and asset sales; uncertainty regarding customer responses to new product and service introductions; challenges and potential additional expenses in retaining our employees, particularly in the current competitive labor market characterized by rising wages; the challenges of meeting customer expectations with a smaller employee base; uncertainties created by our new business strategy, which may impact customer recruitment and retention; the uncertain impact of ongoing disruptions in our supply chain and associated increases in our costs; the uncertain impact of inflation, particularly with respect to fuel costs, and fears of recession; the uncertain impact of the wars in Ukraine and the Middle East and international tensions in Asia, including the impact of dramatic shifts in U.S. geopolitical priorities; unanticipated changes or disruptions in our markets; technological breakthroughs by competitors; changes in customer priorities or preferences; increasing customer terminations; unanticipated liabilities, charges and write-offs; the potential that competitors will design around or invalidate our intellectual property rights; a history of losses; continued fluctuations in quarterly results; the uncertain impact of recent dramatic changes in both U.S. and foreign trade policy, including actual and potential new or higher tariffs and trade barriers, as well as trade wars with other countries; potentially inflationary impacts of tariffs and budget deficits; unanticipated obstacles in our product and service development, cost engineering and manufacturing efforts; adverse impacts of currency fluctuations; our ability to successfully commercialize our new initiatives without unanticipated additional expenses or delays; reduced sales to companies in or dependent upon the turbulent oil and gas industry; the impact of extended economic weakness on the sale and use of marine vessels and recreational vehicles; continued challenges of maintaining our market share in the market for airtime services; the risk that declining sales of the TracNet H-series and TracPhone V-HTS series products and related services will continue to reduce airtime gross margins; the risk that reduced product sales will continue to erode product gross margins and lead to increased losses; potential continuing declines or changes in customer demand, due to economic, weather-related, seasonal, and other factors, particularly with respect to the TracNet H-series and TracPhone V-HTS series; exposure for potential intellectual property infringement; changes in tax and accounting requirements or assessments; and export restrictions, delays in procuring export licenses, and other international risks. These and other factors are discussed in more detail in our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on November 7, 2024. Copies are available through our Investor Relations department and website, investors.kvh.com. We do not assume any obligation to update our forward-looking statements to reflect new information and developments.

    KVH Industries, Inc., has used, registered, or applied to register its trademarks in the USA and other countries around the world, including but not limited to the following marks: KVH, KVH ONE, TracPhone, TracVision, AgilePlans, CommBox, and TracNet. Other trademarks are the property of their respective companies.

    KVH INDUSTRIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
    (in thousands, except per share amounts, unaudited)
     
        Three months ended
    December 31,
      Year ended
    December 31,
          2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Sales:                
    Service   $      22,324     $      27,739     $      96,446     $    114,622  
    Product              4,593                3,716              17,382              17,757  
    Net sales            26,917              31,455            113,828            132,379  
    Costs and expenses:                
    Costs of service sales            15,506              17,514              60,002              65,362  
    Costs of product sales              4,286              13,107              18,607              29,149  
    Research and development              1,668                2,020                8,439                9,399  
    Sales, marketing and support              5,363                5,252              21,013              20,925  
    General and administrative              3,299                5,760              16,513              18,899  
    Goodwill impairment charge                    —                      —                      —                5,333  
    Intangible asset impairment charge                    —                      —                1,137                    657  
    Total costs and expenses            30,122              43,653            125,711            149,724  
    Loss from operations            (3,205 )          (12,198 )          (11,883 )          (17,345 )
    Interest income                  623                    986                3,039                3,646  
    Interest expense                    —                        1                        2                        1  
    Other expense, net            (1,433 )                (821 )            (1,781 )            (1,404 )
    Loss before income tax expense            (4,015 )          (12,034 )          (10,627 )          (15,104 )
    Income tax expense                  295                    159                    421                    318  
    Net loss   $      (4,310 )   $    (12,193 )   $    (11,048 )   $    (15,422 )
                     
    Net loss per common share                
    Basic   $        (0.22 )   $        (0.63 )   $        (0.57 )   $        (0.81 )
    Diluted   $        (0.22 )   $        (0.63 )   $        (0.57 )   $        (0.81 )
                     
    Weighted average number of common shares outstanding:                
    Basic            19,453              19,250              19,389              19,130  
    Diluted            19,453              19,250              19,389              19,130  
    KVH INDUSTRIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
    (in thousands, unaudited)
     
        December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    ASSETS        
    Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities   $                   50,572                         69,771
    Accounts receivable, net                         21,624                         25,670
    Inventories, net                         22,953                         19,046
    Other current assets and contract assets                         16,016                            4,331
    Current assets held for sale                         11,410                                 —
    Total current assets                       122,575                       118,818
    Property and equipment, net                         27,014                         47,680
    Intangible assets, net                               828                            1,194
    Right of use assets                            1,361                            1,068
    Other non-current assets and contract assets                            3,146                            3,618
    Non-current deferred income tax asset                               157                               256
    Total assets   $                 155,081   $                 172,634
    LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY        
    Accounts payable and accrued expenses   $                   14,173                         22,412
    Deferred revenue                            1,039                            1,774
    Current operating lease liability                               660                               786
    Total current liabilities                         15,872                         24,972
    Long-term operating lease liability                               569                               289
    Non-current deferred income tax liability                                 15                                   1
    Stockholders’ equity                       138,625                       147,372
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity   $                 155,081   $                 172,634
    KVH INDUSTRIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
    RECONCILIATION OF GAAP NET LOSS TO NON-GAAP
    EBITDA AND NON-GAAP ADJUSTED EBITDA
    (in thousands, unaudited)
     
        Three months ended
    December 31,
      Year ended
    December 31,
          2024       2023       2024       2023  
    Net loss – GAAP (1)   $      (4,310 )   $    (12,193 )   $    (11,048 )   $    (15,422 )
    Income tax expense                  295                    159                    421                    318  
    Interest income, net                (623 )                (985 )            (3,037 )            (3,645 )
    Depreciation and amortization              3,048                3,319              13,298              13,438  
    Non-GAAP EBITDA            (1,590 )            (9,700 )                (366 )            (5,311 )
    Stock-based compensation expense                  398                    645                2,027                2,078  
    Goodwill impairment charge                    —                      —                      —                5,333  
    Long-lived assets impairment charge                    —                      —                1,137                    657  
    Disposal of a discontinued project                    —                2,099                      —                2,099  
    Loss on an unfavorable future contract                    —                    337                      —                    337  
    Employee termination and other variable costs                  926                      —                3,863                      —  
    Prior period Brazil tax settlement                  446                      —                    446                      —  
    Transaction-related and other variable legal and advisory fees                  156                      41                    451                    275  
    Irregular inventory write-down                    —                5,225                      —                5,225  
    Excess purchase order obligations                    —                3,569                      —                3,569  
    Loss on sale of a subsidiary                    —                      53                      —                      53  
    Foreign exchange transaction loss                  176                      15                    493                      33  
    Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA   $           512     $        2,284     $        8,051     $      14,348  

    (1) Net loss – GAAP includes a non-cash loss related to the disposal of AgilePlans revenue-generating fixed assets, in which no proceeds were received, of $819 and $333 for the three months ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, and $900 and $667 for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. 

         
    Contact:   KVH Industries, Inc.
    Chris Watson
    401-845-2441
    IR@kvh.com

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Questor Announces Sale of Clean Combustion Solution

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    CALGARY, Alberta, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Questor Technology Inc. (“Questor”, the “Company”), (TSX Venture Exchange: QST) announced today a $0.9 million purchase order to supply a clean combustion solution to manage a variety of railcar vapours at a Caltrax Inc. full-service railcar repair and maintenance facility in Calgary.

    Questor’s partnership with Caltrax highlights the versatility of Questor’s clean combustion units, used in this application to safely and cleanly combust hydrocarbon vapours in urban settings, such as Calgary. Questor’s ISO 14034-certified clean combustion units are engineered to safely manage rail car vapours through a variety of waste gas compositions, eliminating methane and other harmful pollutants at a 99.99% combustion efficiency. These units meet and exceed the most stringent global emissions standards.

    Designed with innovation and efficiency at the forefront, the units deliver significant cost savings to clients in capital, fuel, and operations. Designed, engineered, and manufactured in Canada, Questor’s clean combustion units are specifically developed to meet evolving global emission standards, addressing the unique challenges of sour gas and other complex pollutants.

    ABOUT QUESTOR TECHNOLOGY INC.

    Questor Technology Inc., incorporated in Canada under the Business Companies Act (Alberta) is an environmental emissions reduction technology company founded in 1994, with global operations. The Company is focused on clean air technologies that safely and cost effectively improve air quality, support energy efficiency and greenhouse gas emission reductions. The Company designs, manufactures and services high efficiency clean combustion systems that destroy harmful pollutants, including Methane, Hydrogen Sulfide gas, Volatile Organic Hydrocarbons, Hazardous Air Pollutants and BTEX (Benzene, Toluene, Ethylbenzene and Xylene) gases within waste gas streams at 99.99 percent efficiency per its ISO 14034 Certification. This enables its clients to meet emission regulations, reduce greenhouse gas emissions, address community concerns and improve safety at industrial sites.

    The Company also has proprietary heat to power generation technology and is currently targeting new markets including landfill biogas, syngas, waste engine exhaust, geothermal and solar, cement plant waste heat in addition to a wide variety of oil and gas projects. The combination of Questor’s clean combustion and power generation technologies can help clients achieve net zero emission targets for minimal cost. The Company is also doing research and development on data solutions to deliver an integrated system that amalgamates all the emission detection data available to demonstrate a clear picture of the site’s emission profile.

    The Company’s common shares are traded on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol “QST”. The address of the Company’s corporate and registered office is 2240, 140 – 4 Avenue S.W. Calgary, Alberta, Canada, T2P 3N3.

    QUESTOR TRADES ON THE TSX VENTURE EXCHANGE UNDER THE SYMBOL ‘QST’

    Investor Relations Contact

    Aly Sumar – Chief Financial Officer

    investor@questortech.com 

    Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

    This document is not intended for dissemination or distribution in the United States.

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Xunlei Limited Schedules 2024 Unaudited Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year Earnings Release on March 13, 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SHENZHEN, China, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Xunlei Limited (“Xunlei” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: XNET), a leading technology company providing distributed cloud services in China, today announced that it plans to release its unaudited financial results for the fourth quarter and fiscal year ended December 31, 2024 on March 13, 2025 before market open.

    The earnings press release will be available on the Company’s investor relations page at http://ir.xunlei.com.

    Conference Call

    Xunlei’s management will host a conference call at 8:00 a.m. U.S. Eastern Time on March 13, 2025 (8:00 p.m. Beijing/Hong Kong Time), to discuss the Company’s quarterly and fiscal year results and recent business developments.

    Conference Call Preregistration

    Participant Online Registration:
    https://register.vevent.com/register/BI571290b28e04470f8c18382c10e6680e

    Please register to join the conference using the link provided above and dial in 10 minutes before the call is scheduled to begin. Once registered, the participants will receive an email with personal PIN and dial-in information, and participants can choose to access either via Dial-In or Call Me. A kindly reminder that “Call Me” does not work for China number.

    The Company will also broadcast a live audio webcast of the conference call. The webcast will be available at http://ir.xunlei.com. Following the earnings conference call, an archive of the call will be available at https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/vrokw38a

    About Xunlei

    Founded in 2003, Xunlei Limited (NASDAQ: XNET) is a leading technology company providing distributed cloud services in China. Xunlei provides a wide range of products and services across cloud acceleration, shared cloud computing and digital entertainment to deliver an efficient, smart and safe internet experience.

    Contact:
    Xunlei Limited Investor Relations

    Email: ir@xunlei.com
    Tel: +86 755 6111 1571
    Website: http://ir.xunlei.com

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Sachem Capital Corp. Announces Dividend of $0.05 Per Share

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    BRANFORD, Conn., March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Sachem Capital Corp. (NYSE American: SACH) (the “Company”) announced today that its board of directors authorized and declared a quarterly dividend of $0.05 per common share to be paid to shareholders of record as of the close of trading on the NYSE American on March 17, 2025. The dividend is payable on March 31, 2025.

    The Company expects to release its fourth quarter 2024 financial results before market open on Thursday, March 27, 2025. A webcast and conference call to discuss the results will be held on Thursday, March 27, 2025, at 8:00 a.m. Eastern Time.

    Webcast:
    A webcast of the conference call will be available on the Investors section of the Company’s website www.sachemcapitalcorp.com. To listen to the live broadcast, go to the site at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled start time to register and install any necessary audio software.

    To Participate in the Telephone Conference Call:
    Dial in at least 15 minutes prior to the start time.

    Domestic: 1-877-704-4453
    International: 1-201-389-0920

    Conference Call Playback:
    Domestic: 1-844-512-2921
    International: 1-412-317-6671
    Passcode: 13750432
    The playback can be accessed through Thursday, April 10, 2025

    About Sachem Capital Corp.
    Sachem Capital Corp. is a mortgage REIT that specializes in originating, underwriting, funding, servicing, and managing a portfolio of loans secured by first mortgages on real property. It offers short-term (i.e., three years or less) secured, nonbanking loans to real estate investors to fund their acquisition, renovation, development, rehabilitation, or improvement of properties. The company’s primary underwriting criteria is a conservative loan to value ratio. The properties securing the loans are generally classified as residential or commercial real estate and, typically, are held for resale or investment. Each loan is secured by a first mortgage lien on real estate and is personally guaranteed by the principal(s) of the borrower. The company also makes opportunistic real estate purchases apart from its lending activities.

    Forward Looking Statements
    This press release may contain forward-looking statements. All statements other than statements of historical facts contained in this press release, including statements regarding our future results of operations and financial position, strategy and plans, and our expectations for future operations, are forward-looking statements. The words “anticipate,” “estimate,” “expect,” “project,” “plan,” “seek,” “intend,” “believe,” “may,” “might,” “will,” “should,” “could,” “likely,” “continue,” “design,” and the negative of such terms and other words and terms of similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based primarily on management’s current expectations and projections about future events and trends that management believes may affect the company’s financial condition, results of operations, strategy, short-term and long-term business operations and objectives and financial needs. These forward-looking statements are subject to several risks, uncertainties and assumptions as described in the Annual Report on Form 10-K for 2023 filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 1, 2024, as supplemented by our subsequently filed Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. Because of these risks, uncertainties and assumptions, the forward-looking events and circumstances discussed in this press release may not occur, and actual results could differ materially and adversely from those anticipated or implied in the forward-looking statements. You should not rely upon forward-looking statements as predictions of future events. Although the company believes that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, the company cannot guarantee future results, level of activity, performance, or achievements. In addition, neither the company nor any other person assumes responsibility for the accuracy and completeness of any of these forward-looking statements. The company disclaims any duty to update any of these forward-looking statements. All forward-looking statements attributable to the company are expressly qualified in their entirety by these cautionary statements as well as others made in this press release. You should evaluate all forward-looking statements made by the company in the context of these risks and uncertainties.

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Marex Group plc announces record fourth quarter and full year 2024 results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Marex Group plc (‘Marex’ or the ‘Group’; Nasdaq: MRX) a diversified global financial services platform, providing essential liquidity, market access and infrastructure services to clients in the energy, commodities and financial markets, today reported financial results for the fourth quarter (‘Q4 2024’) and year ended 31 December 2024 (‘2024’).

    Ian Lowitt, Group Chief Executive Officer, stated, “I’m pleased to confirm that robust levels of client activity and positive market conditions led to another strong performance in the fourth quarter, typically a slower quarter seasonally. This delivered a full year Adjusted Profit Before Tax1 of $321.1 million, up 40% year-over-year. Our performance in 2024 demonstrates the strength and scalability of our diversified global platform, as we delivered strong organic growth, gained market share and continued our track record of sequential profit growth. We have continued to execute our strategy of expanding our geographic footprint and product capabilities through both organic growth initiatives and strategic acquisitions, increasing our relevance to a growing client base, and are confident of achieving sustainable growth through a variety of market conditions. We have had a strong start to 2025 with positive momentum continuing into the first two months of the year, reflecting strong levels of client activity on our platform consistent with higher exchange volumes.”

    Financial and Operational Highlights:

    • Strong Q4 performance: robust client activity and supportive market conditions drove positive momentum and strong organic growth across the business. Average invested assets grew 12% over the quarter to $15.5bn delivering net interest income of $62.6m, broadly in line with the third quarter
    • Record full year 2024 profit: Adjusted Profit Before Tax1 increased 40% to $321.1m on a 28% increase in revenue, extending our track record of sequential profit growth to 10 years, as we continued to scale our platform
    • Executed growth strategy: expanded our geographic footprint and product capabilities through both organic growth and strategic acquisitions, increasing our market share and relevance to a broader client base
    • Successful IPO and secondary placing, supported by strong investor demand: publicly listed on Nasdaq in April, with successful first follow-on transaction in October increasing public float to 52%
    • Prudent approach to capital and funding: maintained a strong capital and liquidity position and further diversified funding sources with a $600m senior unsecured issuance
    • Dividend: $0.14 per share to be paid in the first quarter of 2025
    Financial Highlights: ($m) 3 months ended 31 December 2024   3 months ended 31 December 2023   Change   Year ended 31 December 2024   Year ended 31 December 2023   Change
          Restated2                
    Revenue 415.6   325.6   28%   1,594.7   1,244.6   28%
    Profit Before Tax 77.8   39.4   97%   295.8   196.5   51%
    Profit Before Tax Margin (%) 19%   12%   700 bps   19%   16%   300 bps
    Profit After Tax 56.7   28.1   102%   218.0   141.3   54%
    Profit After Tax Margin (%) 14%   9%   500 bps   14%   11%   300 bps
    Return on Equity (%) 23%   15%   800 bps   25%   19%   600 bps
    Basic Earnings per Share ($)3 0.76   0.37   105%   2.96   1.94   53%
    Diluted Earnings per Share ($)3 0.70   0.35   100%   2.72   1.82   49%
                           
    Adjusted Profit Before Tax1 81.4   52.6   55%   321.1   230.0   40%
    Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin (%)1 20%   16%   400 bps   20%   18%   200 bps
    Adjusted Profit after Tax
       Attributable to Common Equity1
    57.8   38.2   51%   231.0   162.6   42%
    Adjusted Return on Equity (%)1 27%   23%   400 bps   30%   26%   400 bps
    Adjusted Basic Earnings per Share ($)1,3 0.82   0.58   41%   3.34   2.46   36%
    Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share ($)1,3 0.76   0.54   41%   3.07   2.31   33%
    1. These are non-IFRS financial measures. See Appendix 1 “Non-IFRS Financial Measures and Key Performance Indicators” for additional information and for a reconciliation of each such IFRS measure to its most directly comparable non-IFRS measure. The Group changed the labelling of its non-IFRS measures during 2024 to better align to the equivalent IFRS reported metric and enhance transparency and comparability.
    2. During 2023 an impairment of goodwill was recorded against the Volatility Performance Fund S.A. CGU (‘VPF’) . This impairment was previously disclosed in the Group’s discrete Q4 2023 numbers as part of the Group’s Q1 2024 earnings release update. Subsequent to this, management reassessed the impairment triggers as part of the Group’s interim results and concluded that the impairment triggers existed also as at 30 June 2023 and restated accordingly.  There has been no impact to the Group’s year to date 31 December 2023 impairment, only that the VPF impairment was restated to be reflected in three months ended Q2 2023 rather than the three months ended Q4 2023.
    3. Weighted average number of shares have been restated as applicable for the Group’s reverse share split (refer to Appendix 1 for further detail).
      Conference Call Information:
    Marex’s management will host a conference call to discuss the Group’s financial results today, 6 March 2025, at 9am Eastern Time. A live webcast of the call can be accessed from Marex’s Investor Relations website. An archived version will be available on the website after the call. To participate in the Conference Call, please register at the link here https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/59s7enfq.

    Investor Day:
    Marex plans to host an investor day 2 April 2025 in New York City to provide investors with a further understanding of its four businesses.

    Enquiries please contact:
    Marex
    Investors – Robert Coates
    +44 7880 486 329  / rcoates@marex.com

     

    Financial Review

    The following table presents summary financial results and other data as of the dates and for the periods indicated:

    Summary Financial Results

      3 months ended 31 December 2024   3 months ended 31 December 2023       Year ended 31 December 2024   Year ended 31 December 2023    
          Restated2                
      $m   $m   Change   $m   $m   Change
    – Net commission income 226.0   181.4   25%   856.1   704.9   21%
    – Net trading Income 128.1   111.5   15%   492.4   411.4   20%
    – Net interest income 62.6   30.2   107%   227.1   121.6   87%
    – Net physical commodities income (1.1)   2.5   (144)%   19.1   6.7   185%
    Revenue 415.6   325.6   28%   1,594.7   1,244.6   28%
                           
    Compensation and benefits (243.5)   (206.9)   18%   (971.1)   (770.3)   26%
    Depreciation and amortisation (7.1)   (6.1)   16%   (29.5)   (27.1)   9%
    Other expenses (90.3)   (71.7)   26%   (306.3)   (237.4)   29%
    Impairment of goodwill —   —   n.m.3   —   (10.7)   n.m.3
    Provision for credit losses (1.1)   (2.4)   (54)%   1.7   (7.1)   (124)%
    Bargain purchase gain on acquisitions —   —   n.m.3   —   0.3   n.m.3
    Other income 4.2   0.9   367%   6.3   3.4   85%
    Share of results in associates and joint ventures —   —   n.m.3   —   0.8   n.m.3
    Profit Before Tax 77.8   39.4   97%   295.8   196.5   51%
    Tax (21.1)   (11.3)   87%   (77.8)   (55.2)   41%
    Profit After Tax 56.7   28.1   102%   218.0   141.3   54%
                           
    Profit Before Tax 77.8   39.4   97%   295.8   196.5   51%
    Goodwill impairment charge2 —   —   n.m.3   —   10.7   n.m.3
    Acquisition related costs —   1.2   n.m.3   —   1.5   n.m.3
    Amortisation of acquired brands and customer lists 1.7   0.7   143%   5.5   2.1   162%
    Shareholder related activities —   3.4   n.m.3   9.3   9.1   2%
    IPO preparation and public offering of ordinary shares 1.9   7.9   (76)%   10.5   10.1   4%
    Adjusting items 3.6   13.2   (73)%   25.3   33.5   (24)%
    Adjusted Profit Before Tax1 81.4   52.6   55%   321.1   230.0   40%
                
    1. These are non-IFRS financial measures. See Appendix 1 “Non-IFRS Financial Measures and Key Performance Indicators” for additional information and for a reconciliation of each such IFRS measure to its most directly comparable IFRS measure.
    2. During 2023 an impairment of goodwill was recorded against the Volatility Performance Fund S.A. CGU (‘VPF’). This impairment was previously disclosed in the Group’s discrete Q4 2023 numbers as part of the Group’s Q1 2024 earnings release update. Subsequent to this, management reassessed the impairment triggers as part of the Group’s interim results and concluded that the impairment triggers existed also as at 30 June 2023 and restated accordingly.  There has been no impact to the Group’s year to date 31 December 2023 impairment, only that the VPF impairment was restated to be reflected in three months ended Q2 2023 rather than the three months ended Q4 2023.
    3. n.m. = not meaningful to present as a percentage.

    Costs and Group Headcount

    The Board and Senior Management also monitor costs split between Front Office Costs and Control and Support Costs to better understand the Group’s performance. The table below provides the Group’s management view of costs:

      3 months ended 31 December 2024   3 months ended 31 December 2023       Year ended 31 December 2024   Year ended 31 December 2023    
      $m   $m   Change   $m   $m   Change
    Front office costs1 (231.8)   (188.0)   23%   (881.5)   (690.4)   28%
    Control and support costs1 (100.1)   (76.0)   32%   (376.1)   (294.2)   28%
    Total (331.9)   (264.0)   26%   (1,257.6)   (984.6)   28%

    1) Management review Front Office Costs and Control and Support Costs when assessing Adjusted Profit Before Tax performance. These costs are included within compensation and benefits, other expenses and depreciation and amortisation in the Statutory Income Statement provided above.

    The following table provides a breakdown of Front Office and Control and Support Headcount

    Full Time Equivalent (‘FTE’) headcount1 2024   2023       2024   2023    
      Average   Average   Change   End of Year   End of Year   Change
    Front Office 1,250   1,028   22%   1,265   1,195   6%
    Control and Support 1,084   886   22%   1,160   972   19%
    Total 2,334   1,914   22%   2,425   2,167   12%

    1) For analysis purposes, average headcount is used in the performance commentary outlined below. 

    Performance for the three months ended 31 December 2024

    Revenue grew by 28% to $415.6m (Q4 2023: $325.6m) with strong organic growth across all businesses driven by robust client activity, market share gains and supportive market conditions. We continued to strengthen our position in the market outpacing growth in overall volumes in almost all markets in which we operate, particularly in Securities.

    Net commission income increased by 25% to $226.0m (Q4 2023: $181.4m). The growth was driven mainly in Agency and Execution, which grew 22% to $160.7m (Q4 2023: $131.3m), reflecting higher client activity in Energy, as well as in Securities, driven primarily by our acquisition of TD Cowen’s prime services business in December 2023.

    Net trading income rose by 15% to $128.1m (Q4 2023: $111.5m). The growth was driven mainly by Hedging and Investment Solutions which grew 24% to $52.6m (Q4 2023: $42.3m) as client demand grew for financial products.

    Net interest income increased by 107% to $62.6m (Q4 2023: $30.2m). This growth was primarily driven by higher average balances.

    Front office costs increased by 23% to $231.8m (Q4 2023: $188.0m), largely reflecting a 14% increase in average front office headcount and increased compensation on higher revenues.

    Control and Support costs increased 32% to $100.1m (Q4 2023: $76.0m), primarily reflecting investment in our Finance, Risk, Technology and Compliance functions, as we continue to invest in our systems and processes to support future sustainable growth.

    Reported Profit Before Tax increased by 97% to $77.8m (Q4 2023: $39.4m), driven by strong revenue growth and improved operating margins.

    Adjusting items reduced by $9.6m to $3.6m (Q3 2023: $13.2m). These costs are primarily related to corporate activities and are recognised within our Corporate segment. Adjusting items reduced mainly due to the non-recurrence of costs incurred in preparation for and associated with our successful IPO and owner fees in the prior period.

    As a result of the revenue and cost trends noted above, Adjusted Profit Before Tax1 increased 55% to $81.4m (Q4 2023: $52.6m) and Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin1 improved to 20% (Q4 2023: 16%). In addition, as a result of the revenue, cost trends and adjusting items noted above, Profit After Tax Margin increased to 14% (Q4 2023: 9%). 

    Performance for the year ended 31 December 2024

    Revenue grew by 28% to $1,594.7m (2023: $1,244.6m) driven by momentum across all our business, continued market share gains and a supportive market backdrop. Growth during 2024 was predominantly organic as we continued to invest in our businesses, as well as benefiting from the integration of our prior acquisitions.

    Revenue growth was driven by net commission income which increased by 21% to $856.1m (2023: $704.9m). The increase occurred mainly in Agency and Execution, which increased by 28%, reflecting increased customer activity in Energy as well as strong performance in Credit and our prime services business, which we acquired from TD Cowen in December 2023. Net commission income also increased in our Clearing segment, up 11%, driven by our Metals business.

    Net trading income rose by 20% to $492.4m (2023: $411.4m). Within our Market Making segment net trading income was significantly higher, primarily from Metals, reflecting exceptional market conditions and market sentiment in the second quarter across Copper, Aluminium and Nickel.

    Net trading income was also driven by our Hedging and Investment Solutions business, which increased by 27% to $210.3m (2023: $165.7m) as demand grew for commodity hedging and financial products.

    Net physical commodities income increased by 185% to $19.1m (2023: $6.7m). This increase was primarily due to an increase in sales volumes from physical recycled metal, largely driven by growth in demand for recycled metals.

    Front office costs represent staff, systems and infrastructure costs associated with running our revenue generating operations. These costs increased 28% to $881.5m (2023: $690.4m), largely reflecting a 22% increase in average front office headcount.

    Control and Support Costs primarily reflect staff and property related costs, along with professional fees and other administrative expenses associated with support functions. These costs increased 28% to $376.1m (2023: $294.2m), primarily reflecting investment in our Finance, Risk, Compliance and Technology functions, as we continue to invest in our systems and processes to support future sustainable growth. Total control and support average FTE grew 22% to 1,084 for 2024 (2023: 886).

    Reported Profit Before Tax increased 51% to $295.8m (2023: $196.5m), driven by strong revenue growth and improved operating margins.

    Adjusting items decreased by 24% to $25.3m (2023: $33.5m). These costs are primarily related to corporate activities and are recognised within our Corporate segment. Adjusting items decreased primarily due to the non-recurrence of goodwill impairment recognised in 2023. For full year 2024, adjusting items were mainly costs incurred in preparation for and associated with our successful IPO, including growth shares, owner fees and secondary sell down costs.

    As a result of the revenue and cost trends noted above, Adjusted Profit Before Tax1 increased 40% to $321.1m (2023: $230.0m) and Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin1 improved to 20% (2023: 18%) demonstrating our platform’s ability to deliver scale benefits. Profit after Tax Margins increased to 14% (2023: 11%).

    Net interest income increased by 87% to $227.1m (2023: $121.6m). This growth was driven by higher average balances and investment returns, as well as the acquisition of Cowen’s prime services business in December 2023.

      3 months ended 31 December 2024   3 months ended 31 December 2023   Change   Year ended 31 December 2024   Year ended 31 December 2023   Change
    Average Fed Funds rate 4.7%   5.3%   (60)bps   5.2%   5.0%   20bps
                           
    Average balances1 15.5   11.3   4.2   13.5   12.9   0.6
                           
    Interest income ($m) 185.2   141.5   43.7   702.4   520.4   182.0
    Interest paid out ($m) (62.4)   (60.6)   (1.8)   (257.7)   (219.0)   (38.7)
    Interest on balances ($m) 122.8   80.9   41.9   444.7   301.4   143.3
                           
    Net yield on balances 3.1%   2.8%   30bps   3.3%   2.3%   100bps
                           
    Average notional debt securities ($bn) (3.2)   (2.3)   (0.9)   (2.8)   (2.1)   (0.7)
    Yield on debt securities % 7.5%   8.6%   (110)bps   7.8%   8.4%   (60)bps
                           
    Interest expense ($m) (60.2)   (50.7)   (9.45)   (217.6)   (179.8)   (37.8)
                           
    Net Interest Income ($m) 62.6   30.2   32.4   227.1   121.6   105.5
    1. Average balances are calculated using an average of the daily holdings in exchanges, banks and other investments over the period. Previously, average balances were calculated as the average month end amount of segregated and non-segregated client balances that generated interest income over a given period.

    Segmental performance

    Clearing

    Marex provides clearing services across the range of energy, commodity and financial markets. We face the exchange on behalf of our clients providing access to 60 exchanges globally.

    Performance for the three months ended 31 December 2024

    Our Clearing business performed well with revenue increasing 48% to $124.7m (Q4 2023: $84.1m). This was driven by net interest income which rose by 81% to $56.4m (Q4 2023: $31.2m) primarily reflecting higher average balances, and commission income.

    Adjusted Profit Before Tax1 increased by 68% to $65.8m (Q4 2023: $39.2m). Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin1 increased by 600 bps to 53% (Q4 2023: 47%).

    Performance for the year ended 31 December 2024

    Our Clearing business performed well in 2024, benefiting from higher levels of client activity on our platform as we continued to gain market share, with the total number of contracts cleared up 30% to 1,116.0m in 2024 (2023: 856.0m). This increase reflects a combination of factors, including an increase in the number of higher volume clients as well as a larger mix of clients transacting in financial securities.

    Revenue increased 25% to $466.3m (2023: $373.6m), driven by net interest income which rose by 45% to $198.1m (2023: $136.2m) as a result of both higher average interest rates in 2024 compared to 2023 and higher average balances. Net commission income also grew by 11% to $263.0m (2023: $236.2m). Average balances increased 5% to $13.5bn in 2024 (2023: $12.9bn). This growth was driven by a record number of new Clearing clients combined with a high retention of existing clients.

    Revenue growth was supported by investment in staff with average front office headcount increasing by 10% to 278 (2023: 253).

    Adjusted Profit Before Tax1 increased by 34% to $247.3m (2023: $185.0m) while Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin1 increased by 300bps to 53% (2023: 50%).

      3 months ended 31 December 2024   3 months ended 31 December 2023       Year ended 31 December 2024   Year ended 31 December 2023    
      $m   $m   Change   $m   $m   Change
    Net commission income 65.6   52.5   25%   263.0   236.2   11%
    Net interest income 56.4   31.2   81%   198.1   136.2   45%
    Net trading income 2.7   0.4   575%   5.2   1.2   333%
    Revenue 124.7   84.1   48%   466.3   373.6   25%
    Front office costs (40.2)   (29.2)   38%   (149.2)   (117.1)   27%
    Control and support costs (18.6)   (15.7)   18%   (69.6)   (67.7)   3%
    Recovery/(provision) for credit losses —   0.1   —%   0.1   (3.6)   (103%)
    Depreciation and amortisation (0.1)   (0.1)   —%   (0.4)   (0.3)   33%
    Other Income and share of results of associates 0.1   —   n.m.3   0.1   0.1   n.m.3
                           
    Adjusted Profit Before Tax ($m)1 65.8   39.2   68%   247.3   185.0   34%
    Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin1 53%   47%   600 bps   53%   50%   300 bps
                           
    Front office headcount (No.)2 284   259   10%   278   253   10%
    Contracts cleared (m) 290.0   228.0   27%   1,116.0   856.0   30%
    Market volumes (m) 2,853.0   2,677.0   7%   11,471.0   10,220.0   12%
    1. These are non-IFRS financial measures. See Appendix 1 “Non-IFRS Financial Measures and Key Performance Indicators” for additional information and for a reconciliation of each such IFRS measure to its most directly comparable IFRS measure.
    2. The headcount is the average for the period. Management have re-assessed headcount for Clearing and Market Making and re-allocated for FY24, FY23, 4Q24 and 4Q23.
    3. n.m. = not meaningful to present as a percentage.

    Agency and Execution

    Agency and Execution provides essential liquidity and execution services to our clients primarily in the energy and financial securities markets.

    Our energy division provides essential liquidity to clients by connecting buyers and sellers in the OTC energy markets to facilitate price discovery. We have leading positions in many of the markets we operate in, including key gas and power markets in Europe; environmental, petrochemical and crude markets in North America; and fuel oil, LPG (liquefied petroleum gas) and middistillates globally. We achieve this through the breadth and depth of the service we offer to customers, including market intelligence for each product we transact in, based on the extensive knowledge and experience of our teams.

    Our presence in the financial markets is growing as we integrate and optimise recent acquisitions, enabling Marex to diversify its asset class coverage away from traditional commodity markets. We are starting to see a maturation of our offering across all asset classes, contributing to enhanced revenue growth and margin expansion for the overall business.

    Performance for the three months ended 31 December 2024

    Revenue increased by 22% to $192.2m (Q4 2023: $157.9m). This was driven by Securities revenues, up 25% to $119.0m (Q4 2023: $95.3m) reflecting growth in prime services. There was also strong organic revenue growth in the quarter, notably in Rates and FX owing to higher volumes and a new structured rates desk which commenced in 2024. This was further supplemented by the strong growth in our Energy business where revenues increased 17% to $72.7m (Q4 2023: $62.4m), reflecting a combination of increased activity levels in European Energy markets, good demand for our environmentals offering and the benefit of our bolt-on acquisitions.

    Adjusted Profit Before Tax1 increased 29% to $37.4m (Q4 2023: $28.9m) while Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin1 increased 100 bps to 19% (Q4 2023: 18%).

    Performance for the year ended 31 December 2024

    Revenue increased by 28% to $695.2m (2023: $541.5m), reflecting the benefit of recent acquisitions, primarily the prime services business we acquired from TD Cowen that completed in December 2023, as well as positive market conditions in the energy markets.

    Energy revenue increased 30% to $286.3m (2023: $219.8m). This growth was a reflection of strong levels of demand for our environmentals offering as we continue to support our clients’ transition toward a low carbon economy, investments in new desks and capabilities and continued improvement in activity levels in European Energy markets.

    Securities revenue increased by 27% to $407.2m (2023: $319.8m), driven by our prime services business, as well as growth across Equities, FX and Rates.

    Adjusted Profit Before Tax1 increased 50% to $107.9m (2023: $71.9m) while Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin1 increased 300bps to 16% (2023: 13%), as we continued to optimise and integrate our acquisitions.

    Average front office headcount increased by 20% to 666 (2023: 553).

      3 months ended 31 December 2024   3 months ended 31 December 2023       Year ended 31 December 2024   Year ended 31 December 2023    
      $m   $m   Change   $m   $m   Change
    Securities 119.0   95.3   25%   407.2   319.8   27%
    Energy 72.7   62.4   17%   286.3   219.8   30%
    Other revenue 0.5   0.2   150%   1.7   1.9   (11)%
    Revenue 192.2   157.9   22%   695.2   541.5   28%
    Front office costs (138.7)   (121.4)   14%   (524.5)   (417.1)   26%
    Control and support costs (16.5)   (7.5)   120%   (62.0)   (51.1)   21%
    Provision for credit losses 0.2   (0.3)   —%   (0.1)   (0.9)   (89)%
    Depreciation and amortisation 0.1   (0.1)   (200)%   (0.8)   (0.8)   0%
    Other Income and share of results of associates 0.1   0.3   n.m.3   0.1   0.3   n.m.3
                           
    Adjusted Profit Before Tax ($m)1 37.4   28.9   29%   107.9   71.9   50%
    Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin1 19%   18%   100 bps   16%   13%   300 bps
                           
    Front office headcount (No.)2 657   603   9%   666   553   20%
    Marex volumes: Energy (m) 13.8   13.6   0%   57.4   44.7   27%
    Marex volumes: Securities (m) 73.7   64.7   14%   295.3   239.5   23%
    Market volumes: Energy (m) 442.3   376.7   17%   1,721.0   1,404.8   22%
    Market volumes: Securities (m) 2,744.0   2,601.0   5%   10,920.6   9,969.6   10%
    1. These are non-IFRS financial measures. See Appendix 1 “Non-IFRS Financial Measures and Key Performance Indicators” for additional information and for a reconciliation of each such IFRS measure to its most directly comparable IFRS measure.
    2.  The headcount is the average for the period.
    3. n.m. = not meaningful to present as a percentage.

    Market Making

    Our Market Making business provides direct liquidity to our clients across a variety of products, primarily in the energy, metals and agriculture markets. This ability to make prices and trade as principal in a wide variety of energy, environmentals and commodity markets differentiates us from many of our competitors.

    Performance for the three months ended 31 December 2024

    Revenue increased by 19% to $44.5m (Q4 2023: $37.5m). Higher revenue in Agriculture, Securities and Energy was partly offset by a more subdued operating environment in Metals.

    Revenue growth was supported by Front Office hiring, with average headcount increasing by 14% to 131 (2023: 115).

    Adjusted Profit Before Tax1 increased to $9.0m (Q4 2023: $8.3m), while Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin1 decreased 200 bps to 20% (Q4 2023: 22%).

    Performance for the year ended 31 December 2024

    Revenue increased by 35% to $207.8m (2023: $153.9m). This was driven by Metals trading which benefited from unusual market conditions across Copper, Aluminium, Nickel in the second quarter. While this activity normalised in the third quarter, we continued to see strong performance. Revenue from Securities also grew primarily reflecting a stronger performance from Equities.

    Adjusted Profit Before Tax1 increased by 97% to $65.6m (2023: $33.3m), while Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin1 increased 10 percentage points to 32% (2023: 22%) reflecting strong revenue growth.

      3 months ended 31 December 2024   3 months ended 31 December 2023       Year ended 31 December 2024   Year ended 31 December 2023    
      $m   $m   Change   $m   $m   Change
    Metals 5.7   26.5   (78)%   105.9   69.3   53%
    Agriculture 15.7   0.3   5,133%   33.8   27.5   23%
    Energy 12.7   7.3   74%   32.5   31.6   3%
    Securities 10.4   3.4   206%   35.6   25.5   40%
    Revenue 44.5   37.5   19%   207.8   153.9   35%
    Front office costs (27.2)   (19.9)   37%   (111.4)   (88.5)   26%
    Control and support costs (8.2)   (9.0)   (9)%   (30.4)   (32.7)   (7)%
    Depreciation and amortisation (0.1)   (0.1)   0%   (0.4)   (0.3)   33%
    Other Income and share of results of associates —   (0.2)   n.m.3   —   0.9   n.m.3
                           
    Adjusted Profit Before Tax ($m)1 9.0   8.3   8%   65.6   33.3   97%
    Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin1 20%   22%   (200) bps   32%   22%   1,000 bps
                           
    Front office headcount (No.)2 131   115   14%   129   109   18%
    Marex volumes: Metals (m) 11.3   6.8   57%   44.6   26.8   67%
    Marex volumes: Agriculture (m) 8.2   7.1   14%   35.1   28.1   25%
    Marex volumes: Energy (m) 0.7   0.6   17%   2.2   2.1   0%
    Marex volumes: Financials (m) 0.2   1.4   (86)%   1.6   5.3   (60)%
    Market volumes: Metals (m) 98.6   92.4   8%   422.7   343.5   23%
    Market volumes: Agriculture (m) 146.8   127.9   15%   581.3   521.1   12%
    Market volumes: Energy (m) 442.3   376.7   17%   1,721.0   1,404.8   22%
    Market volumes: Financials (m) 2,744.0   2,601.0   5%   10,920.6   9,969.6   10%
    1. These are non-IFRS financial measures. See Appendix 1 “Non-IFRS Financial Measures and Key Performance Indicators” for additional information and for a reconciliation of each such IFRS measure to its most directly comparable IFRS measure.
    2. The headcount is the average for the period. Management have re-assessed headcount for Clearing and Market Making and re-allocated for FY24, FY23, 4Q24 and 4Q23.
    3. n.m. = not meaningful to present as a percentage.

    Hedging and Investment Solutions

    Our Hedging and Investment Solutions business provides high quality bespoke hedging and investment solutions to our clients.

    Tailored commodity hedging solutions enable corporates to hedge their exposure to movements in energy and commodity prices, as well as currencies and interest rates, across a variety of different time horizons.

    Our financial products offering allows investors to gain exposure to a particular market or asset class, for example equity indices, in a cost-effective manner through a structured product.

    Performance for the three months ended 31 December 2024

    Revenue grew 20% to $39.9m (Q4 2023: $33.2m) driven by an expansion of the sales team leading to the onboarding of new clients.

    Adjusted Profit Before Tax1 increased by 47% to $8.7m (Q4 2023: $5.9m), while Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin1 increased by 400 bps to 22% (Q4 2023: 18%).

    Performance for the year ended 31 December 2024

    Revenue grew 26% to $161.5m (2023: $128.1m) driven by increased client activity across both businesses. Hedging Solutions increased 12% to $69.2m (2023: $62.0m) benefiting from volatility across Cocoa and Coffee and favourable market events, while Financial Products increased 40% to $92.3m (2023: $66.1m) benefiting from positive investor sentiment and equity market performance. We also expanded our product coverage with custom index and FX capabilities and our global footprint which now includes business from Australia and the Middle East, bringing new clients onto our platform.

    Adjusted Profit Before Tax1 increased by 24% to $42.0m (2023: $33.8m), while Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin1 remained at 26% as we continued to invest in the business infrastructure and distribution network. We have also invested in our people with average front office headcount up 57% to 177 (2023: 113). Other income and share or results of associates represents the tax credit from qualifying research and development costs.

      3 months ended 31 December 2024   3 months ended 31 December 2023       Year ended 31 December 2024   Year ended 31 December 2023    
      $m   $m   Change   $m   $m   Change
    Hedging solutions 7.7   16.0   (52)%   69.2   62.0   12%
    Financial products 32.2   17.2   87%   92.3   66.1   40%
    Revenue 39.9   33.2   20%   161.5   128.1   26%
    Front office costs (25.7)   (17.5)   47%   (96.4)   (67.7)   42%
    Control and support costs (7.3)   (6.1)   20%   (27.2)   (23.7)   15%
    Recovery/(provision) for credit losses (0.6)   (3.6)   (83)%   2.2   (3.8)   (158)%
    Depreciation and amortisation (0.2)   (0.1)   100%   (0.7)   (0.3)   133%
    Other Income and share of results of associates 2.6   —   n.m.4   2.6   1.2   n.m.4
                           
    Adjusted Profit Before Tax ($m)1 8.7   5.9   47%   42.0   33.8   24%
    Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin1 22%   18%   400 bps   26%   26%   0 bps
                           
    Front office headcount (No.)2 184   128   44%   177   113   57%
    Structured notes balance ($m)3 2,667.4   1,850.4   44%   2,667.4   1,850.4   44%
    1. These are non-IFRS financial measures. See Appendix 1 “Non-IFRS Financial Measures and Key Performance Indicators” for additional information and for a reconciliation of each such IFRS measure to its most directly comparable IFRS measure.
    2. The headcount is the average for the period.
    3. The structured notes portfolio consisted of 4,029 notes with an average maturity of 17 months and a total value of $2,667.4m at the end of 2024 compared to a total value of $1,850.4m in 2023 with an average maturity of 15 months.
    4. n.m. = not meaningful to present as a percentage.

    Corporate

    The Corporate segment includes the Group’s control and support functions. Corporate manages the resources of the Group, makes investment decisions and provides operational support to the business segments. Corporate net interest income is derived through earning interest on house cash balances placed at banks and exchanges. Revenue in Q4 2024 was $14.3m (Q4 2023: $12.9m), while full year Revenue in 2024 was $63.9m (2023: $47.5m), driven by net interest income primarily reflecting higher average balances.    

      3 months ended 31 December 2024   3 months ended 31 December 2023       Year ended 31 December 2024   Year ended 31 December 2023    
      $m   $m   Change   $m   $m   Change
    Revenue 14.3   12.9   11%   63.9   47.5   35%
    Control and support costs4 (49.5)   (37.7)   31%   (186.9)   (119.0)   57%
    (Provision)/recovery for credit losses (0.7)   1.4   n.m.3   (0.5)   1.2   (142%)
    Depreciation and amortisation (5.1)   (7.0)   (27%)   (21.7)   (25.4)   (15%)
    Other Income and share of results of associates 1.4   0.7   100%   3.5   1.7   106%
                           
    Adjusted Loss Before Tax ($m)1 (39.6)   (29.7)   33%   (141.7)   (94.0)   51%
                           
    Control and support headcount (No.)2 1,145   947   21%   1,084   886   22%
    1. These are non-IFRS financial measures. See Appendix 1 “Non-IFRS Financial Measures and Key Performance Indicators” for additional information and for a reconciliation of each such IFRS measure to its most directly comparable IFRS measure.
    2. The headcount is the average for the period.
    3. n.m. = not meaningful to present as a percentage
    4. Control and support costs are presented on an unallocated basis.

    Summary Financial Position

    The Group’s equity base increased during the year with total equity increasing by $201.0m, 26% to $976.9m as a result of strong profitability during the year and an increase in the share premium balance reflecting the primary issuance of shares as part of the IPO.

    Total assets and total liabilities have grown significantly during 2024 as a result of client activity driving customer balances and in addition our funding activities to support this increase. Our balance sheet continues to consist of high-quality liquid assets which underpin client activity on our platform. Total assets increased from $17.6bn as at 31 December 2023 to $24.3bn as at 31 December 2024 with the growth largely due to the increase in the Securities, Cash and liquid assets, balances with exchanges offset by a reduction in the reverse repurchase agreement balances.

    Securities balances increased to $6.5bn, up $2.5bn from December 2023 driven by hedging activity to support our prime brokerage clients and increased stock lending activity within our Agency and Execution business.

    Cash and liquid assets increased by $1.7bn primarily reflecting cash placed by clients, the Group’s US Senior issuance and growth in structured notes issuance under the Financial Products Program.

      31 December 2024   31 December 2023    
          Restated1    
      $m   $m   Change
    Cash & Liquid Assets² 6,213.0   4,465.9   39%
    Trade Receivables 7,553.2   4,789.8   58%
    Reverse Repo Agreements 2,490.4   3,199.8   (22%)
    Securities³ 6,459.7   4,022.7   61%
    Derivative Instruments 1,163.5   655.6   77%
    Other Assets⁴ 199.7   258.2   (23%)
    Goodwill and Intangibles 233.0   219.6   6%
    Total Assets 24,312.5   17,611.6   38%
    Trade Payables 9,740.4   6,785.9   44%
    Repurchase Agreements 2,305.8   3,118.9   (26%)
    Securities⁵ 6,656.7   4,248.1   57%
    Debt Securities 3,604.5   2,216.3   63%
    Derivative Instruments 751.7   402.2   87%
    Other Liabilities⁶ 276.5   64.3   330%
    Total Liabilities 23,335.6   16,835.7   39%
    Total Equity 976.9   775.9   26%
    1. Prior period comparatives have been restated. Refer to note 3(b) and note 37 in our Group Annual Report for further information.
    2. Cash & Liquid Assets are cash and cash equivalents, treasury instruments pledged as collateral, treasury instruments unpledged and fixed income securities.
    3. Securities assets are equity instruments and stock borrowing.
    4. Other Assets are inventory, corporate income tax receivable, deferred tax, investments, right-of-use assets, and property plant and equipment.
    5. Securities liabilities are stock lending and short securities.
    6. Other Liabilities are short term borrowings, deferred tax liability, lease liability, provisions and corporation tax.

    Liquidity

      31 December   31 December
      2024   2023
      $m   $m
    Total available liquid resources 2,439.8   1,369.8
    Liquidity headroom 1,060.0   738.8

    A prudent approach to capital and liquidity and commitment to maintaining an investment grade credit rating are core principles which underpin the successful delivery of our growth strategy. As at 31 December 2024, the Group held $2,439.8m of total available liquid resources, including the undrawn portion of the RCF (2023: $1,369.8m).

    Group liquidity resources consist of cash and high-quality liquid assets that can be quickly converted to meet immediate and short-term obligations. The resources include non-segregated cash, short-term money market funds and unencumbered securities guaranteed by the U.S. Government. The Group also includes any undrawn portion of its committed revolving credit facility (‘RCF’) in its total available liquid resources. The unsecured revolving credit facility of $150m remains undrawn as at 31 December 2024 (2023: $150m, undrawn). Facilities held by operating subsidiaries, and which are only available to that relevant subsidiary, have been excluded from these figures as they are not available to the entire Group.

    Liquidity headroom is based on the Group’s Liquid Asset Threshold Requirement, which is prepared according to the principles of the UK Investment Firms Prudential Regime (IFPR). The requirement includes a liquidity stress impact calculated from a combination of systemic and idiosyncratic risk factors.

    In October, the Group successfully completed an offering of $600m 5-year senior unsecured notes, further diversifying its funding sources and supporting future growth. The notes have a coupon of 6.404%, mature in November 2029 and have been rated BBB- by both S&P and Fitch. This latest senior note issuance adds to the existing €300m notes issued in February 2023 under the Euro MTN programme.

    Regulatory capital

    The Group is subject to consolidated supervision by the UK Financial Conduct Authority and has regulated subsidiaries in jurisdictions both inside and outside of the UK.

    The Group is regulated as a MIFIDPRU investment firm under IFPR. The minimum capital requirement as at 31 December 2024 was determined by the Own Funds Threshold Requirement (‘OFTR’) set via an assessment of the Group’s capital adequacy and risk assessment conducted annually.

    The Group and its subsidiaries are in compliance with their regulatory requirements and are appropriately capitalised relative to the minimum requirements as set by the relevant competent authority. The Group maintained a capital surplus over its regulatory requirements at all times.

    The Group manages its capital structure in order to comply with regulatory requirements, ensuring its capital base is more than adequate to cover the risks inherent in the business and to maximise shareholder value through the strategic deployment of capital to support the Group’s growth and strategic development. The Group performs business model assessment, business and capital forecasting, stress testing and recovery planning at least annually. The following table summarises the Group’s capital position as at 31 December 2024 and 2023:

      31 December
    2024
      31 December
    2023
      $m   $m
    Core equity Tier 1 Capital1 623.9   437.7
    Additional Tier 1 Capital (net of issuance costs) 97.6   97.6
    Tier 2 Capital 1.6   3.1
    Total Capital resources 723.1   538.4
           
           
    Own Funds Threshold Requirement2 308.8   235.1
    Total Capital ratio3 234%   229%
    1. The own funds threshold requirement is the amount of own funds (i.e. capital) that a firm needs to hold at any given time to comply with the overall financial adequacy rule under the Investment Firm Prudential Regulation. The overall financial adequacy rule requires a firm to hold the amount of own funds for its ongoing business operations, taking into account potential periods of financial stress during the economic cycle. This is determined based on Group’s latest annual internal assessment.
    2. Own Funds Requirement presented as Own Funds Threshold Requirement based on the latest approved Group Internal Capital Assessment.
    3. The Group’s total capital resources as a percentage of Own Funds Requirement.

    At 31 December 2024, the Group had a Total Capital Ratio of 234% (2023: 229%), representing significant capital headroom to minimum requirements. The increase in the Total Capital Ratio resulted from an increase in total capital resources due to profit (unaudited) in 2024.

    Dividend

    The Board of Directors approved an interim dividend of $0.14 per share, expected to be paid on 31 March 2025 to shareholders on record as at close of business on 17 March 2025.

    Forward looking statements:

    This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements contained in this press release that do not relate to matters of historical fact should be considered forward-looking statements, including expected financial results and Adjusted Profit Before Tax and Reported Profit Before Tax, expected growth and business plans, expected investments and dividend payments. In some cases, these forward-looking statements can be identified by words or phrases such as “may,” “will,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “aim,” “estimate,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “potential,” “continue,” “is/are likely to” or other similar expressions.

    These forward-looking statements are subject to risks, uncertainties and assumptions, some of which are beyond our control. In addition, these forward-looking statements reflect our current views with respect to future events and are not a guarantee of future performance. Actual outcomes may differ materially from the information contained in the forward-looking statements as a result of a number of factors, including, without limitation: subdued commodity market activity or pricing levels; the effects of geopolitical events, terrorism and wars, such as the effect of Russia’s military action in Ukraine, on market volatility, global macroeconomic conditions and commodity prices; changes in interest rate levels; the risk of our clients and their related financial institutions defaulting on their obligations to us; regulatory, reputational and financial risks as a result of our international operations; software or systems failure, loss or disruption of data or data security failures; an inability to adequately hedge our positions and limitations on our ability to modify contracts and the contractual protections that may be available to us in OTC derivatives transactions; market volatility, reputational risk and regulatory uncertainty related to commodity markets, equities, fixed income, foreign exchange and cryptocurrency; the impact of climate change and the transition to a lower carbon economy on supply chains and the size of the market for certain of our energy products; the impact of changes in judgments, estimates and assumptions made by management in the application of our accounting policies on our reported financial condition and results of operations; lack of sufficient financial liquidity; if we fail to comply with applicable law and regulation, we may be subject to enforcement or other action, forced to cease providing certain services or obliged to change the scope or nature of our operations; significant costs, including adverse impacts on our business, financial condition and results of operations, and expenses associated with compliance with relevant regulations; and if we fail to remediate the material weaknesses we identified in our internal control over financial reporting or prevent material weaknesses in the future, the accuracy and timing of our financial statements may be impacted, which could result in material misstatements in our financial statements or failure to meet our reporting obligations and subject us to potential delisting, regulatory investments or civil or criminal sanctions, and other risks discussed under the caption “Risk Factors” in our final prospectus filed pursuant to 424(b)(4) with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on 31 October 2024 and our other reports filed with the SEC.

    The forward-looking statements made in this press release relate only to events or information as of the date on which the statements are made in this press release. Except as required by law, we undertake no obligation to update or revise publicly any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, after the date on which the statements are made or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events.

    In addition, statements that “we believe” and similar statements reflect our beliefs and opinions on the relevant subject. These statements are based upon information available to us as of the date of this press release, and while we believe such information forms a reasonable basis for such statements, such information may be limited or incomplete, and our statements should not be read to indicate that we have conducted an exhaustive inquiry into, or review of, all potentially available relevant information. These statements are inherently uncertain, and investors are cautioned not to unduly rely upon these statements.

    Appendix 1

    Non-IFRS Financial Measures and Key Performance Indicators

    This press release contains non-IFRS financial measures, including Adjusted Profit Before Tax, Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin, Adjusted Earnings per Share, Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share, Adjusted Profit After Tax Attributable to Common Equity and Adjusted Return on Equity. These non-IFRS financial measures are presented for supplemental informational purposes only and should not be considered a substitute for profit after tax, profit margin, return on equity or any other financial information presented in accordance with IFRS and may be different from similarly titled non-IFRS financial measures used by other companies. The Group changed the labelling of its non-IFRS measures during 2024 to better align to the equivalent IFRS reported metric and enhance transparency and comparability.

    Adjusted Profit Before Tax (formerly labelled Adjusted Operating Profit)

    We define Adjusted Profit Before Tax as profit after tax adjusted for (i) tax, (ii) goodwill impairment charges, (iii) acquisition costs, (iv) bargain purchase gains, (v) owner fees, (vi) amortisation of acquired brands and customer lists, (vii) activities in relation to shareholders, (viii) employer tax on the vesting of Growth Shares, (ix) IPO preparation costs and (x) fair value of the cash settlement option on the Growth Shares. Items (i) to (x) are referred to as “Adjusting Items.” Adjusted Profit Before Tax is the primary measure used by our management to evaluate and understand our underlying operations and business trends, forecast future results and determine future capital investment allocations. Adjusted Profit Before Tax is the measure used by our executive board to assess the financial performance of our business in relation to our trading performance. The most directly comparable IFRS Accounting Standards measure is profit after tax. We believe Adjusted Profit Before Tax is a useful measure as it allows management to monitor our ongoing core operations and provides useful information to investors and analysts regarding the net results of the business. The core operations represent the primary trading operations of the business.

    Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin (formerly labelled Adjusted Operating Profit Margin)

    We define Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin as Adjusted Profit Before Tax (as defined above) divided by revenue. We believe that Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin is a useful measure as it allows management to assess the profitability of our business in relation to revenue. The most directly comparable IFRS Accounting Standards measure is profit margin, which is Profit after Tax divided by revenue.

    Adjusted Profit After Tax Attributable to Common Equity (formerly labelled Adjusted Operating Profit after Tax Attributable to Common Equity)

    We define Adjusted Profit After Tax Attributable to Common Equity as profit after tax adjusted for the items outlined in the Adjusted Profit Before Tax paragraph above. Additionally, Adjusted Profit After Tax Attributable to Common Equity is also adjusted for (i) tax and the tax effect of the Adjusting Items to calculate Adjusted Profit Before Tax and (ii) profit attributable to Additional Tier 1 (“AT1”) note holders, net of tax, which is the coupons on the AT1 issuance and accounted for as dividends, adjusted for the tax benefit of the coupons. We define Common Equity as being the equity belonging to the holders of the Group’s share capital. We believe Adjusted Profit After Tax Attributable to Common Equity is a useful measure as it allows management to assess the profitability of the equity belonging to the holders of the Group’s share capital. The most directly comparable IFRS Accounting Standards measure is profit after tax.

    Adjusted Return on Equity (formerly labelled Return on Adjusted Operating Profit after Tax Attributable to Common Equity)

    We define the Adjusted Return on Equity as the Adjusted Profit After Tax Attributable to Common Equity (as defined above) divided by the average Common Equity for the period. Common Equity is defined as being the equity belonging to the holders of the Group’s share capital. Common Equity is calculated as the average balance of total equity minus additional Tier 1 capital. For the years ended 31 December 2024, Common Equity is calculated as the average balance of total equity minus additional Tier 1 capital as at 31 December of the prior year, 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December of the current year. For the year ended 31 December 2023, Common Equity is calculated as the average balance of total equity minus additional Tier 1 capital as at 31 December of the prior year and 31 December of the current year. For the three months ended 31 December 2024 and 2023 Common Equity is calculated as the average of 30 September and 31 December of the current period. For the years ended 31 December 2024 and 2023, Return on Adjusted Profit After Tax Attributable to Common Equity is calculated as Adjusted Profit After Tax Attributable to Common Equity for the year divided by average Common Equity for the year. For the three months ended 31 December 2024 and 2023, Adjusted Return on Equity is calculated for comparison purposes on an annualised basis as Adjusted Profit After Tax Attributable to Common Equity for the period multiplied by four and then divided by average Common Equity for the period. It is presented on an annualised basis for comparison purposes.

    We believe Adjusted Return on Equity is a useful measure as it allows management to assess the return on the equity belonging to the holders of the Group’s share capital. The most directly comparable IFRS Accounting Standards measure for Adjusted Return on Equity is return on equity, which is calculated as profit after tax for the period divided by average equity. Average equity for the years ended 31 December 2024 and 2023 is calculated as the average of total equity s at 31 December of the prior year, 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December of the current year. For the three months ended 31 December 2024 and 2023 Average Equity is calculated as the average of 30 September and 31 December of the current year. For the years ended 31 December 2024 and 2023, return on equity is calculated as profit after tax for the year divided by Average Equity for the year. For the three months ended 31 December 2024 and 2023, Adjusted Return on Equity is calculated for comparison purposes on an annualised basis as Adjusted Profit After Tax Attributable to Equity for the period multiplied by four and then divided by Average Equity for the period. It is presented on an annualised basis for comparison purposes.

    Adjusted Basic Earnings per Share and Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share

    Adjusted Basic Earnings per Share is defined as the Adjusted Profit After Tax Attributable to Common Equity (as defined above) for the period divided by weighted average number of ordinary shares for the period. We believe Adjusted Basic Earnings per Share is a useful measure as it allows management to assess the profitability of our business per share. The most directly comparable IFRS Accounting Standards metric is basic earnings per share. This metric has been designed to highlight the Adjusted Profit After Tax Attributable to Common Equity over the available share capital of the Group. Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share is defined as the Adjusted Profit After Tax Attributable to Common Equity for the period divided by the diluted weighted average shares for the period. We believe Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share is a useful measure as it allows management to assess the profitability of our business per share on a diluted basis. Dilution is calculated in the same way as it has been for diluted earnings per share. The most directly comparable IFRS Accounting Standards metric is diluted earnings per share.

    We believe that these non-IFRS financial measures provide useful information to both management and investors by excluding certain items that management believes are not indicative of our ongoing operations. Our management uses these non-IFRS financial measures to evaluate our business strategies and to facilitate operating performance comparisons from period to period. We believe that these non-IFRS financial measures provide useful information to investors because they improve the comparability of our financial results between periods and provide for greater transparency of key measures used to evaluate our performance. In addition these non-IFRS financial measures are frequently used by securities analysts, investors and other interested parties in their evaluation of companies comparable to us, many of which present related performance measures when reporting their results.

    These non-IFRS financial measures are used by different companies for differing purposes and are often calculated in different ways that reflect the circumstances of those companies. In addition, certain judgments and estimates are inherent in our process to calculate such non-IFRS financial measures. You should exercise caution in comparing these non-IFRS financial measures as reported by other companies.

    These non-IFRS financial measures have limitations as analytical tools, and you should not consider them in isolation or as substitutes for analysis of our results as reported under IFRS Accounting Standards. Some of these limitations are:

    • they do not reflect costs incurred in relation to the acquisitions that we have undertaken;
    • they do not reflect impairment of goodwill;
    • other companies in our industry may calculate these measures differently than we do, limiting their usefulness as comparative measures; and
    • the adjustments made in calculating these non-IFRS financial measures are those that management considers to be not representative of our core operations and, therefore, are subjective in nature.

    Accordingly, prospective investors should not place undue reliance on these non-IFRS financial measures.

    We also use key performance indicators (“KPIs”) such as Average Balances, Trades Executed, and Contracts Cleared to assess the performance of our business and believe that these KPIs provide useful information to both management and investors by showing the growth of our business across the periods presented.

    Our management uses these KPIs to evaluate our business strategies and to facilitate operating performance comparisons from period to period. We define certain terms used in this release as follows:

    “FTE” means the number of our full-time equivalents as of the end of a given period, which includes permanent employees and contractors.

    “Average FTE” means the average number of our full-time equivalents over the period, including permanent employees and contractors.

    “Average Balances” means the average of the daily holdings in exchanges, banks and other investments over the period. Previously, average balances were calculated as the average month end amount of segregated and non-segregated client balances that generated interest income over a given period.

    “Trades Executed” means the total number of trades executed on our platform in a given year.

    “Total Capital Ratio” means our total capital resources in a given period divided by the capital requirement for such period under the IFPR.

    “Contracts Cleared” means the total number of contracts cleared in a given period.

    “Market Volumes” are calculated as follows:

    • All volumes traded on Marex key exchanges (CBOT, CME, Eurex, Euronext, ICE, LME, NYMEX COMEX, SGX)
    • Energy volumes on CBOT, Eurex, ICE, NYMEX, SGX
    • Financial securities (corporate bonds, equities, FX, repo, volatility) on CBOE, CBOT, CME, Eurex, Euronext, ICE, SGX
    • Metals, agriculture and energy volumes on CBOT, CME, Eurex, Euronext, ICE, LME, NYMEX COMEX, SGX

    Reconciliation of Non-IFRS Financial Measures and Key Performance Indicators:

      3 months ended 31 December 2024   3 months ended 31 December 2023   Year ended 31 December 2024   Year ended 31 December 2023
          Restated1        
      $m   $m   $m   $m
    Profit After Tax 56.7   28.1   218.0   141.3
    Taxation charge 21.1   11.3   77.8   55.2
    Profit Before Tax 77.8   39.4   295.8   196.5
    Goodwill impairment charge1 —   —   —   10.7
    Bargain purchase gains2 —   —   —   (0.3)
    Acquisition costs3 —   1.2   —   1.8
    Amortisation of acquired brands and customer lists4 1.7   0.7   5.5   2.1
    Activities relating to shareholders5 —   2.2   2.4   3.1
    Employer tax on vesting of the growth shares6 —   —   2.2   —
    Owner fees7 —   1.2   2.4   6.0
    IPO preparation costs8 —   7.9   8.6   10.1
    Fair value of the cash settlement option on the growth shares9 —   —   2.3   —
    Public offering of ordinary shares10 1.9   —   1.9   —
    Adjusted Profit Before Tax 81.4   52.6   321.1   230.0
    Tax and the tax effect on the Adjusting Items11 (20.43)   (11.1)   (76.8)   (54.1)
    Profit attributable to AT1 note holders12 (3.3)   (3.3)   (13.3)   (13.3)
    Adjusted Profit After Tax Attributable to Common Equity 57.8   38.2   231.0   162.6
                   
    Profit after Tax Margin 14%   9%   14%   11%
    Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin13 20%   16%   20%   18%
                   
    Basic Earnings per Share ($) 0.76   0.37   2.96   1.94
    Diluted Earnings per Share ($) 0.70   0.35   2.72   1.82
                   
    Adjusted Basic Earnings per Share ($)14 0.82   0.58   3.34   2.46
    Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share ($)15 0.76   0.54   3.07   2.31
                   
    Common Equity16 870.7   662.6   775.6   629.2
    Return on Equity 23%   15%   25%   19%
    Adjusted Return on Equity (%) 27%   23%   30%   26%
    1. Goodwill impairment charges in 2023 relates to the impairment recognised for goodwill relating to the Volatility Performance Fund S.A. CGU (‘VPF’) largely due to declining projected revenue.
    2. A bargain purchase gain was recognised as a result of the ED&F Man Capital Markets division acquisition.
    3. Acquisition costs are costs, such as legal fees incurred in relation to the business acquisitions of ED&F Man Capital Markets business, the OTCex group and Cowen’s prime services and Outsourced Trading business.
    4. This represents the amortisation charge for the period of acquired brands and customers lists.
    5. Activities in relation to shareholders primarily consist of dividend-like contributions made to participants within certain of our share-based payments schemes.
    6. Employer tax on vesting of the growth shares represents the Group’s tax charge arising from the vesting of the growth shares.
    7. Owner fees relate to management services fees paid to parties associated with the ultimate controlling party based on a percentage of our EBITDA in each year, presented in the income statement within other expenses.
    8. IPO preparation costs related to consulting, legal and audit fees, presented in the income statement within other expenses.
    9. Fair value of the cash settlement option on the growth shares represents the fair value liability of the growth shares at $2.3m. Subsequent to the initial public offering when the holders of the growth shares elected to settle the awards in ordinary shares, the liability was derecognised.
    10. Costs relating to the public offerings of ordinary shares by certain selling shareholders.
    11. Tax and the tax effect on the Adjusting Items represents the tax for the period and the tax effect of the other Adjusting Items removed from Profit After Tax to calculate Adjusted Profit Before Tax. The tax effect of the other Adjusting Items was calculated at the Group’s effective tax rate for the respective period.
    12. Profit attributable to AT1 note holders are the coupons on the AT1 issuance, which are accounted for as dividends.
    13. Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin is calculated by dividing Adjusted Profit Before Tax (as defined above) by revenue for the period.
    14. The weighted average numbers of shares used in the calculation for the years ended 31 December 2024 and 2023 were 69,231,625 and 66,018, 514 respectively. The weighted average numbers of shares used in the calculation for the three months ended 31 December 2024 and 2023 were 70,290,886 and 66,018,514 respectively. Weighted average number of shares have been restated as applicable for the Group’s reverse share split.
    15. The weighted average numbers of diluted shares used in the calculation for the years ended 31 December 2024 and 2023 were 75,279,454 and 70,323,467 respectively. The weighted average numbers of shares used in the calculation for the three months ended 31 December 2024 and 2023 were 76,338,715 and 70,323,467 respectively. Weighted average number of shares have been restated as applicable for the Group’s reverse share split.
    16. Common Equity is calculated as the average balance of total equity minus additional Tier 1 capital. For the years ended 31 December 2024, Adjusted Return on Equity is calculated as the average balance of total equity minus additional Tier 1 capital, as at 31 December of the prior year, 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December of the current year. For the years ended 31 December 2023, Adjusted Return on Equity is calculated as the average balance of total equity minus additional Tier 1 capital, as at 31 December of the prior year and 31 December of the current year. For the three months ended 31 December 2024 and 2023 Common Equity is calculated as the average of 30 September and 31 December of the current period.

    Appendix 2 – Supplementary Financial Information

    Revenue

    The following tables presents the Group’s segmental revenue for the periods indicated:

    3 months ended 31 December 2024 Clearing   Agency and Execution   Market Making   Hedging and Investment Solutions   Corporate   Total
      $m   $m   $m   $m   $m   $m
                           
    Net commission income/(expense) 65.6   160.7   (0.3)   —   —   226.0
    Net trading income 2.7   21.1   51.7   52.6   —   128.1
    Net interest income/(expense) 56.4   9.5   (4.9)   (12.7)   14.3   62.6
    Net physical commodities income —   0.9   (2.0)   —   —   (1.1)
    Revenue 124.7   192.2   44.5   39.9   14.3   415.6
    3 months ended 31 December 2023 Clearing   Agency and Execution   Market Making   Hedging and Investment Solutions   Corporate   Total
      $m   $m   $m   $m   $m   $m
                           
    Net commission income/(expense) 52.5   131.3   (2.4)   —   —   181.4
    Net trading income/(expense) 0.4   23.2   45.9   42.3   (0.3)   111.5
    Net interest income/(expense) 31.2   3.4   (8.5)   (9.1)   13.2   30.2
    Net physical commodities income —   —   2.5   —   —   2.5
    Revenue 84.1   157.9   37.5   33.2   12.9   325.6
    Year ended 31 December 2024 Clearing   Agency and Execution   Market Making   Hedging and Investment Solutions   Corporate   Total
      $m   $m   $m   $m   $m   $m
                           
    Net commission income/(expense) 263.0   597.1   (4.0)   —   —   856.1
    Net trading income 5.2   61.3   215.6   210.3   —   492.4
    Net interest income/(expense) 198.1   34.6   (20.7)   (48.8)   63.9   227.1
    Net physical commodities income —   2.2   16.9   —   —   19.1
    Revenue 466.3   695.2   207.8   161.5   63.9   1,594.7
    Year ended 31 December 2023 Clearing   Agency and Execution   Market Making   Hedging and Investment Solutions   Corporate   Total
      $m   $m   $m   $m   $m   $m
                           
    Net commission income/(expense) 236.2   473.4   (4.7)   —   —   704.9
    Net trading income/(expense) 1.2   62.1   182.8   165.7   (0.4)   411.4
    Net interest income/(expense) 136.2   6.0   (30.9)   (37.6)   47.9   121.6
    Net physical commodities income —   —   6.7   —   —   6.7
    Revenue 373.6   541.5   153.9   128.1   47.5   1,244.6

    Consolidated Income Statement

    For the Year Ended 31 December 2024

        2024 2023
        $m $m
    Commission and fee income   1,618.1 1,342.4
    Commission and fee expense   (762.0) (637.5)
    Net commission income   856.1 704.9
    Net trading income   492.4 411.4
    Interest income   765.2 591.8
    Interest expense   (538.1) (470.2)
    Net interest income   227.1 121.6
    Net physical commodities income   19.1 6.7
    Revenue   1,594.7 1,244.6
           
    Expenses:      
    Compensation and benefits   (971.1) (770.3)
    Depreciation and amortisation   (29.5) (27.1)
    Other expenses   (306.3) (237.4)
    Impairment of goodwill   — (10.7)
    Provision for credit losses   1.7 (7.1)
    Bargain purchase gain on acquisitions   — 0.3
    Other income   6.3 3.4
    Share of results in associates and joint ventures   — 0.8
    Profit before tax   295.8 196.5
    Tax   (77.8) (55.2)
    Profit after tax   218.0 141.3
           

    Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

    As at 31 December 2024

        31 December 31 December
        2024 2023
        $m $m
          Restated1
    Assets      
    Non-current assets      
    Goodwill   176.5 163.6
    Intangible assets   56.5 56.0
    Property, plant and equipment   20.8 16.6
    Right-of-use asset   59.9 40.6
    Investments   24.0 16.2
    Deferred tax   46.7 21.4
    Treasury instruments (unpledged)   53.5 60.8
    Treasury instruments (pledged as collateral)   46.1 300.4
    Total non-current assets   484.0 675.6
           
    Current assets      
    Corporate income tax receivable   12.5 0.1
    Trade and other receivables   7,553.2 4,789.8
    Inventory   35.8 163.4
    Equity instruments (unpledged)   231.4 189.6
    Equity instruments (pledged as collateral)   4,446.6 1,331.7
    Derivative instruments   1,163.5 655.6
    Stock borrowing   1,781.7 2,501.4
    Treasury instruments (unpledged)   556.2 481.8
    Treasury instruments (pledged as collateral)   2,912.9 2,062.6
    Fixed income securities (unpledged)   87.7 76.7
    Reverse repurchase agreements   2,490.4 3,199.8
    Cash and cash equivalents   2,556.6 1,483.5
    Total current assets   23,828.5 16,936.0
    Total assets   24,312.5 17,611.6
    1. Prior period comparatives have been restated. Refer to note 3(b) and note 37 in the Group Annual Report for further information.

    Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

    As at 31 December 2024

        31 December 31 December
        2024 2023
        $m $m
          Restated1
    Liabilities      
    Current liabilities      
    Repurchase agreements   2,305.8 3,118.9
    Trade and other payables   9,740.4 6,785.9
    Stock lending   4,952.1 2,323.3
    Short securities   1,704.6 1,924.8
    Short-term borrowings   152.0 —
    Lease liability   10.5 13.2
    Derivative instruments   751.7 402.2
    Corporation tax   41.9 7.6
    Debt securities   2,119.6 1,308.4
    Provisions   0.6 0.4
    Total current liabilities   21,779.2 15,884.7
    Non-current liabilities      
    Lease liability   67.0 39.4
    Long-term borrowings   — —
    Debt securities   1,484.9 907.9
    Deferred tax liability   4.5 3.7
    Total non-current liabilities   1,556.4 951.0
    Total liabilities   23,335.6 16,835.7
    Total net assets   976.9 775.9
           
    Equity      
    Share capital   0.1 0.1
    Share premium   202.6 134.3
    Additional Tier 1 capital (AT1)   97.6 97.6
    Retained earnings   722.4 555.3
    Own shares   (23.2) (9.8)
    Other reserves   (22.6) (1.6)
    Total equity   976.9 775.9
    1. Prior year comparatives have been restated. Refer to note 3(b) and note 37 in the Group Annual Report for further information.

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI China: China’s local government debt risks effectively mitigated: official

    Source: People’s Republic of China – State Council News

    BEIJING, March 6 — China’s local government debt risks have been effectively mitigated, Minister of Finance Lan Fo’an told a press conference on Thursday.

    As of Wednesday, local governments had issued bonds totaling 2.96 trillion yuan (about 413 billion U.S. dollars) aimed at replacing existing debt, said the minister.

    The bonds issued last year for the replacement of 2 trillion yuan of local government debt saw an average reduction in interest rates by over 2.5 percentage points, said Lan.

    It is estimated that these bonds will reduce interest payments by over 200 billion yuan over five years, significantly easing the funding pressures and interest costs for local governments, Lan noted.

    MIL OSI China News –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI China: China to introduce interest subsidy policies to boost consumption

    Source: People’s Republic of China – State Council News

    BEIJING, March 6 — China will roll out new interest subsidy policies on certain loans to ease financial burdens on individuals and businesses to stimulate consumption, Minister of Finance Lan Fo’an said Thursday.

    The fiscal interest subsidies will be provided to personal consumer loans in key sectors and business loans in industries closely related to daily life, such as catering, hospitality, healthcare, elderly care, childcare, and domestic services, Lan told a press conference on the sidelines of the third session of the 14th National People’s Congress.

    Lan said the policies will reduce financial pressure on consumers and lower the financing costs for businesses.

    MIL OSI China News –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Made for SLC

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    News story

    Made for SLC

    Nauman Dar,Executive Director of Change and Data, marks Scottish Apprenticeship Week 2025

    It’s Scottish Apprenticeship Week and it’s important that we celebrate the valuable contribution that apprentices make not only to our business, but across the country.

    This year the theme is ‘Made for Business’ – highlighting how apprenticeships are designed to meet employer needs while developing skilled individuals who in turn will drive business success. This aligns with our approach to talent development at SLC.

    Apprenticeships are a key part of our strategy to develop our colleagues’ skills and bridge the gap between education and work, offering hands on experience and career opportunities. They also help us build the skills we need now and in the future. At SLC, we want to attract new talent to support our core purpose, as well as our transformation initiatives, and create a diverse and capable workforce ready to take us forward in the years ahead,SL

    I joined SLC in August last year and I was immediately impressed at the focus placed on our Emerging Talent programmes. Not only for new starts joining our Apprentice programmes, but also for colleagues who have chosen to progress their SLC journeys through upskilling opportunities. It’s vital that we develop our talent to ensure we stay ahead in an evolving digital and data landscape, as well as fostering a culture of continuous learning and innovation.

    I’m especially pleased that we have six colleagues starting their upskilling Data Analytics Apprenticeships, with four being based in the Change and Data Directorate. The benefits for the colleagues involved and my wider team, will include enhanced technical and leadership skills, and ultimately a strengthened capability to deliver for our customers. I’m looking forward to watching and supporting their progress through their qualification and beyond.

    This Scottish Apprenticeship Week, we have also announced that we are recruiting 12 new Student Finance Officer Apprentices who will be based in our Hillington office. This is a great opportunity to combine learning with earning while building skills that employers value.  I would encourage anyone interested  to visit our Careers website and find out more about SLC and what this programme could offer. Six months into my SLC career, I can assure you that you will be warmly welcomed into an organisation that serves to enable the nation’s students to invest in their futures by providing financial support to access further and higher education.

    Share this page

    The following links open in a new tab

    • Share on Facebook (opens in new tab)
    • Share on Twitter (opens in new tab)

    Updates to this page

    Published 6 March 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: PHH Mortgage Receives 2024 Fannie Mae Star Performer Award for Servicing Excellence

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    WEST PALM BEACH, Fla., March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — PHH Mortgage (“PHH” or the “Company”), a subsidiary of Onity Group Inc. (NYSE: ONIT) and a leading non-bank mortgage servicer and originator, today announced the Company achieved Fannie Mae’s 2024 Servicer Total Achievement and Rewards™ (STAR™) Performer recognition in the General Servicing category. PHH has earned STAR Performer recognition for four consecutive years.

    “We are honored to be recognized again by Fannie Mae for excellence in mortgage servicing, and we want to thank our team for their hard work and dedication toward maintaining superior operational performance and creating positive outcomes for our customers,” said Scott Anderson, Executive Vice President and Chief Servicing Officer of PHH Mortgage. “We have built a servicing platform that delivers industry-leading performance, supported by an experienced team with a customer-first focus and innovative technology solutions. We are proud of the work we do for our customers, clients, investors and the housing industry, and we look forward to continuing to deliver on our commitments to all those we serve.”

    STAR Performer recognition is reserved for top performing servicers. For 2024, STAR Program participants are measured on the basis of their performance managing General Servicing (Transition to 60+ and Investor Reporting Score), Solution Delivery (60+ to Cure, Retention Efficiency, Liquidation Efficiency, and Six-Month Modification Performance), and Timeline Management (Transition to Beyond Time Frame). Each servicer’s performance in these metrics is compared against the performance of other Fannie Mae loans with similar credit characteristics.

    PHH serviced or subserviced approximately 1.4 million loans with a total unpaid principal balance of more than $300 billion on behalf of approximately 4,000 investors and 125 subservicing clients as of December 31, 2024. The Company’s extensive servicing capability includes forward, reverse, business purpose residential and small-balance commercial mortgages.

    About Onity Group

    Onity Group Inc. (NYSE: ONIT) is a leading non-bank financial services company providing mortgage servicing and originations solutions through its primary brands, PHH Mortgage and Liberty Reverse Mortgage. PHH Mortgage is one of the largest servicers in the country, focused on delivering a variety of servicing and lending programs to consumers and business clients. Liberty is one of the nation’s largest reverse mortgage lenders dedicated to providing loans that help customers meet their personal and financial needs. We are headquartered in West Palm Beach, Florida, with offices and operations in the United States, the U.S. Virgin Islands, India and the Philippines, and have been serving our customers since 1988. For additional information, please visit onitygroup.com.

    For Further Information Contact:

    Dico Akseraylian, SVP, Corporate Communications
    (856) 917-0066
    mediarelations@onitygroup.com

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Biz2Credit’s Women-Owned Business Study Reports Women Are Closing The Funding Gap

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — In its annual analysis of over 53,000 companies, the Biz2Credit Women-Owned Business Study found that the funding percentage (36%) for women-owned businesses that applied for financing in 2024 increased from 35% in 2023. In comparison, the funding rate for male-owned businesses in 2024 was just 29%.

    Additionally, that the average funding amounts women received jumped by 25% from 2023 to 2024. In 2023, the average funding amount for women-owned businesses was $53,678. A year later, in 2024, the average amount was $67,035.

    Further analysis showed that the average annual revenue of women-owned firms in 2024 increased 15% to nearly $520,000, although expenses rose as well.

    The Biz2Credit Women-Owned Business Study examined financial indicators including annual revenue, operating expenses, earnings, age of business, credit scores, funding rates, and funding amounts of companies that applied for credit on Biz2Credit’s online platform in 2024.

    “The funding rate and average loan amount for women-owned businesses rose in 2024, which is good news,” said Rohit Arora, CEO and co-founder of Biz2Credit and one of the nation’s leading experts in small business finance. “The percentage of funding applications from women was 36%, compared to 29% for men last year. Women-owned businesses have also shortened the gap in average funding size to just 20% less than men-owned businesses, a significant improvement compared to last year’s difference of 40%.”

    “All is not rosy, however,” Arora added. “Women business owners, along with their male counterparts, saw expenses rise significantly largely because of inflation in 2024. SMBs are hoping that costs will come down, although it has not happened yet.”

    Key Findings:

    • The Funding Rate for women-owned businesses rose from 35% in 2023 to 36% in 2024. In contrast to their male counterparts, the funding rate for men-owned firms was 29% in 2024.
    • The Average Funding Size for women-owned businesses was $67,035 in 2024, a 25% increase from $53,678 in 2023. In comparison, men-owned businesses saw an increase of 7% in average loan sizes, up from $75,045 in 2023 to $80,140 in 2024.
    • The Average Age of Business (in months) for women-owned businesses increased 10 months YoY, from 62 in 2023 to 72 months (6 years) in 2024, but remains 14 months lower than men-owned businesses, up from 72 in 2023 to 86 (slightly more than 7 years) in 2024.
    • The Average Credit Score for women business owners increased by 10 points, from 643 in 2023 to 653 in 2024. Credit scores for male business owners also increased 10 points, from 660 in 2023 to 670 in 2024.
    • Financing Applications by State: California had the highest percentage (12.8%) of funding applications of women-owned businesses, followed by the 2023 leader, Florida (12.5%) and Texas (10%).
    • Financing Applications by Industry: Services (except Public Administration) was the largest industry represented by women-owned companies (14.9%) in the Biz2Credit study, followed by Healthcare and Social Assistance (14.5%), Retail Trade (13.5%) Accommodation and Food Services (12.1%), and Professional, Scientific, and Technical Service (9.5%).
    • Average Annual Revenue for women-owned businesses increased 15%, from $451,443 in 2023 to $519,886 in 2024, while male-owned businesses rose 8%, from $688,611 in 2023 to $743,643 in 2024. The revenue gap between women-owned and men-owned businesses was $223,757 in 2024.
    • Average Operating Expenses of women-owned businesses increased 38%, from $363,909 in 2023 to $503,8426 in 2024. Men-owned business also saw a 31% increase in average operating expenses.

    Comparing Women-Owned and Men-Owned Businesses: A Year-over-Year Analysis

      2023 2024
    Categories Women Men Women Men
    Average Revenue $451,443 $688,611 $519,886 $743,643
    Average Operating Expenses $363,909 $541,602 $503,426 $711,670
    Average Age of Business (months) 62 72 72 86
    Average Credit Score* 643 660 653 670
    Average Funding Size $53,678 $75,045 $67,035 $80,140
    Funding Rate 35 30 36 29


    Comparison of Women-Owned and Men-Owned Businesses Year-over-Year (YoY)

    Categories Women
    YoY Difference
    Men
    YoY Difference
    Average Revenue +15% +8%
    Average Operating Expenses +38% +31%
    Average Age of Business (months) +10 +14  
    Average Credit Score* (points) +10 +10
    Average Funding Size +25% +7%
    Funding Rate +3% -3%

    *Average credit score is derived from the personal FICO credit scores of business owners.

    Top 5 Financing Applications by State in 2024 for Women-Owned Businesses

    States Women
    California 12.8%
    Florida 12.5%
    Texas 10%
    Georgia 6.6%
    New York 5.1%


    Top 5 Financing Applications by Industry in 2024 for Women-Owned Businesses

    Industries Women
    Other Services (except Public Administration) 14.9%
    Health Care and Social Assistance 14.5%
    Retail Trade 13.5%
    Accommodation and Food Services 12.1%
    Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services 9.5%


    Importance of Women-Owned Businesses

    During 2024, women-owned businesses had an estimated $2.1 trillion in receipts, 11.4 million employees, and $508.5 billion in annual payroll, as reported by Census Bureau (Nov. 2024).

    According to the National Women’s Business Council (NWBC) Annual Report, there are 14.5 million women-owned businesses that account for 39.2% of all businesses in the U.S. This number is a 11.5% increase from 2019 to 2024 and demonstrates that women-owned firms emerged stronger from the COVID pandemic than they did from the 2008 financial crisis.

    Methodology

    The dataset for Biz2Credit’s Women-Owned Business Study comprises over 53,000 completed commercial funding applications received via the Biz2Credit platform in 2024. The four most important variables in the analysis were: annual revenue, operating expenses, age of business, and personal credit score. The data was then tabulated to examine women-owned and men-owned businesses based on annual revenue, operating expenses, age of business, personal credit score, funding rate, and average loan size. The study looked at 20 different industries, as well as geography.

    About Biz2Credit

    Founded in 2007, Biz2Credit has helped thousands of companies access more than $10 billion in small business financing. The company is expanding its industry-leading Biz2X technology in custom digital platform solutions for banks and other financial institutions, investors, and service providers. Visit www.biz2credit.com, LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook, and X (formerly Twitter).

    Media Contact: John Mooney, (908) 720-6057, john@overthemoonpr.com

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Signing Day Sports to Prioritize Strategic Focus on Technology and Customer Growth Opportunities while Simultaneously Exploring Potential Merger and Acquisition Opportunities

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SCOTTSDALE, Arizona, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Signing Day Sports, Inc. (“Signing Day Sports” or the “Company”) (NYSE American: SGN), the developer of the Signing Day Sports app and platform to aid high school athletes in the recruitment process, today announced the termination of its previously announced stock purchase agreement (“Purchase Agreement”) to acquire 99.13% of the issued and outstanding capital stock and aggregate voting power of Dear Cashmere Group Holding Company (OTC:DRCR), doing business as Swifty Global. The Company, in consultation with its legal counsel and board of directors, had determined that the parties to the Purchase Agreement would not be able to satisfy or waive certain material conditions to the closing of the transactions contemplated by the Purchase Agreement within the foreseeable future, and that the termination should be effected in consequence of this determination. 

    As a result, the board of directors is working closely with the management team to refine the Company’s strategy, explore potential merger and acquisition opportunities, and assess additional financing options.

    Signing Day Sports will continue to prioritize its strategic focus on technology and customer growth opportunities. The Company remains confident in its long-term potential to deliver greater customer value through an expanded range of services, including recruiting webinars, app-related features such as the coaches’ contact list, and potential new strategic transactions to enhance its existing combined model. Signing Day Sports is committed to expanding its customer base and broadening its geographic reach.

    “As the athletic recruiting industry continues to evolve, we are committed to achieving growth and success by prioritizing the needs of our customers and their families,” said Daniel Nelson, CEO of Signing Day Sports. “The proposed transaction that we determined to terminate nonetheless highlighted the significant value created by our talented employees, and our team is now more energized than ever to execute our strategy. I am incredibly proud of their focus and determination throughout this process.”

    “We look forward to engaging with our customers, partners, and the financial community to share our vision for the future success of Signing Day Sports. Our commitment to delivering long-term shareholder value through a focused strategic approach, disciplined capital allocation, and consistent execution remains stronger than ever.”

    For additional information, please refer to the Current Report on Form 8-K filed by the Company on March 4, 2025, with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

    About Signing Day Sports, Inc.

    Signing Day Sports’ mission is to help student-athletes achieve their goal of playing college sports. Signing Day Sports’ app allows student-athletes to build their Signing Day Sports’ recruitment profile, which includes information college coaches need to evaluate and verify them through video technology. For more information on Signing Day Sports, go to https://bit.ly/SigningDaySports.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains “forward-looking statements” that are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties. All statements, other than statements of historical fact, contained in this press release are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements contained in this press release may be identified by the use of words such as “may,” “could,” “will,” “should,” “would,” “expect,” “plan,” “intend,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “predict,” “potential,” “project” or “continue” or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology. These statements are only predictions. You should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements because they involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, including without limitation, the Company’s ability to identify and execute value-enhancing merger, acquisition or other strategic transactions, the Company’s ability to obtain sufficient funding to maintain operations and develop additional services and offerings, market acceptance of the Company’s current products and services and planned offerings, competition from existing online and retail offerings or new offerings that may emerge, impacts from strategic changes to the Company’s business on its net sales, revenues, income from continuing operations, or other results of operations, the Company’s ability to attract new users and customers, increase the rate of subscription renewals, and slow the rate of user attrition, the Company’s ability to retain or obtain intellectual property rights, the Company’s ability to adequately support future growth, the Company’s ability to comply with user data privacy laws and other current or anticipated legal requirements, and the Company’s ability to attract and retain key personnel to manage its business effectively. These risks, uncertainties and other factors are described more fully in the section titled “Risk Factors” in the Company’s periodic reports which are filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. These risks, uncertainties and other factors are, in some cases, beyond our control and could materially affect results. If one or more of these risks, uncertainties or other factors become applicable, or if our underlying assumptions prove to be incorrect, actual events or results may vary significantly from those implied or projected by the forward-looking statements. No forward-looking statement is a guarantee of future performance. Forward-looking statements contained in this announcement are made as of this date, and the Company undertakes no duty to update such information except as required under applicable law.

    Investor Contact:
    Crescendo Communications, LLC
    212-671-1020
    SGN@crescendo-ir.com

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Everything Blockchain Announces Plan to Tokenize Stock Following Coinbase’s Groundbreaking Move

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Jacksonville, FL, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Everything Blockchain (OTC: $EBZT), a leader in the intersection of blockchain technology and traditional finance, today announced its intent to closely follow Coinbase’s pioneering decision to tokenize its stock. The company is positioning itself as one of the first publicly traded entities to take advantage of tokenized securities, marking a monumental step towards revolutionizing shareholder engagement and increasing market efficiency.

    As of today, Coinbase has reignited its plans to tokenize its COIN stock and other securities in the U.S., following the SEC’s formation of a new “crypto task force” aimed at fostering greater clarity and regulatory oversight for digital assets. Tokenized securities offer a wide range of benefits for investors, including but not limited to:

    1. Enhanced Liquidity: Tokenization enables the fractionalization of shares, allowing investors to buy and sell in smaller increments. This opens the door to a broader, more diverse investor base, facilitating higher levels of liquidity and market participation.
    2. Increased Transaction Efficiency: Blockchain technology significantly reduces the need for intermediaries, streamlining transactions and lowering costs associated with traditional methods of trading and settlement.
    3. Improved Transparency and Security: All transactions are recorded on a public ledger, ensuring complete transparency, auditability, and security for investors.
    4. Global Access and 24/7 Trading: Tokenized securities can be accessed from anywhere in the world, offering unparalleled flexibility and real-time market engagement. This accessibility is a significant improvement over traditional markets, which are often bound by time zone restrictions.
    5. Enhanced Voting Rights and Profit-Sharing: Investors in tokenized securities are able to exercise voting rights and participate in profit-sharing schemes through smart contracts, giving them a more direct influence on the company’s future decisions.

    By closely following Coinbase’s strategy, EBZT is positioning itself as a first-mover in this emerging space. The company’s commitment to tokenizing its stock will not only position it as a leader in the blockchain sector but will also drive deeper shareholder engagement, enabling direct participation in company governance.

    Arthur Rozenberg, CEO of Everything Blockchain, commented:
    “The move to tokenize our stock is a natural progression for Everything Blockchain. As the financial world continues to evolve, we believe tokenization represents the future of shareholder engagement, transparency, and market efficiency. By acting as one of the first publicly traded companies to embrace this technology, we are taking a bold step in redefining the future of investing and positioning EBZT at the forefront of the blockchain revolution.”

    First-Mover Advantage:
    With the SEC’s recent regulatory developments creating an ideal environment for tokenization, EBZT’s early adoption of this groundbreaking technology provides a unique opportunity to capitalize on the emerging market for digital securities. Tokenization of EBZT stock will offer numerous advantages, including the potential for increased shareholder participation, the ability to tap into a global investor base, and greater liquidity—all of which are poised to attract both traditional and crypto-savvy investors.

    About Everything Blockchain Inc.
    Everything Blockchain, Inc. (OTCMKTS: EBZT) focuses on identifying key challenges and opportunities in AI, blockchain, and cryptocurrency. The company is dedicated to investing in and innovating solutions that empower investors and advance global industries. For more information, visit https://www.ebzt.info/
    Forward-Looking Statements
    This news release contains “forward-looking statements” which are not purely historical and may include any statements regarding beliefs, plans, expectations, or intentions regarding the future. Such forward-looking statements include, among other things, the development, costs and results of new business opportunities and words such as “anticipate,” “seek,” intend,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect,” “project,” “plan” or similar phrases may be deemed “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Actual results could differ from those projected in any forward-looking statements due to numerous factors. Such factors include, among others, the inherent uncertainties associated with new projects, the future U.S. and global economies, the impact of competition, and the Company’s reliance on existing regulations regarding the use and development of blockchain based products. These forward-looking statements are made as of the date of this news release, and we assume no obligation to update the forward-looking statements, or to update the reasons why actual results could differ from those projected in the forward-looking statements. Although we believe that any beliefs, plans, expectations, and intentions contained in this press release are reasonable, there can be no assurance that any such beliefs, plans, expectations, or intentions will prove to be accurate. 
    Contact:
     Arthur Rozenberg
    CEO, Everything Blockchain, Inc.
    arthur.rozenberg@everythingblockchain.io

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Beam Global Announces Record Orders for Energy Storage Solutions in Early 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SAN DIEGO, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Beam Global, (Nasdaq: BEEM), a leading provider of innovative and sustainable infrastructure solutions for the electrification of transportation and energy security, today announced a record-breaking increase in energy storage solutions (ESS) sales. Contracted orders in the first two months of 2025 are nearly three times the total for the entire first quarter of 2024, representing a 200% increase in new ESS orders. This significant growth highlights strong market demand for Beam’s advanced energy storage technology.

    Since the start of 2025, Beam Global’s ESS sales have seen unprecedented growth, driven by increasing adoption across various industries due to their bespoke designs, superior safety and smart battery management system (BMS).

    “Battery sales dollars are relatively modest compared to some of our other products, but the significant order growth we’ve seen already this year gives a strong indication of the value in our strategy to diversify our offerings, particularly at a time when there is so much perceived (and some real) uncertainty around EV charging,” said Desmond Wheatley, CEO of Beam Global. “This announcement, along with last week’s announcement of dramatic growth in order volume in our European operations shows that we are growing our business in ways which are not impacted by swings in EV sentiment, whether due to the new administration or other factors. We are focusing on expanding geographies and product offerings while keeping our costs under control. The increased sales of energy storage solutions and of our other products in Europe is an excellent indicator our success in these areas.”

    Beam AllCell™ energy storage solutions use patented PCC™ technology that enables more power in a smaller, lighter battery. The advanced thermal management capabilities of PCC™ technology also mitigate thermal runaway propagation, delivering superior safety and the ability to operate efficiently in hot and cold environments.

    About Beam Global
    Beam Global is a clean technology innovator which develops and manufactures sustainable infrastructure products and technologies. We operate at the nexus of clean energy and transportation with a focus on sustainable energy infrastructure, rapidly deployed and scalable EV charging solutions, safe energy storage and vital energy security. With operations in the U.S. and Europe, Beam Global develops, patents, designs, engineers and manufactures unique and advanced clean technology solutions that power transportation, provide secure sources of electricity, save time and money and protect the environment. Beam Global is headquartered in San Diego, CA with facilities in Chicago, IL and Belgrade and Kraljevo, Serbia. Beam Global is listed on Nasdaq under the symbol BEEM. For more information visit BeamForAll.com, LinkedIn, YouTube and X (formerly Twitter).

    Forward-Looking Statements
    This Beam Global Press Release may contain forward-looking statements. All statements in this Press Release other than statements of historical facts are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are generally accompanied by terms or phrases such as “estimate,” “project,” “predict,” “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “target,” “plan,” “intend,” “seek,” “goal,” “will,” “should,” “may,” or other words and similar expressions that convey the uncertainty of future events or results. These statements relate to future events or future results of operations. These statements are only predictions and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, which may cause Beam Global’s actual results to be materially different from these forward-looking statements. Except to the extent required by law, Beam Global expressly disclaims any obligation to update any forward-looking statements.

    Media Contact
    Andy Lovsted
    +1-858-335-8465
    Press@BeamForAll.com

    Investor Relations
    Luke Higgins
    +1-858-799-4583
    IR@BeamForAll.com

    The MIL Network –

    March 7, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Bitget Launchpool to Introduce Elixir Network and List for Spot Trading

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    VICTORIA, Seychelles, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) —

    Bitget, the leading cryptocurrency exchange and Web3 company, has announced the listing of Elixir Network for spot trading and the launch of an exclusive Launchpool rewards campaign.

    Spot trading for Elixir will go live on 7 March, 10:00 (UTC) under the ELX/USDT pair, with deposits available on 6 March, 10:00 (UTC) and withdrawals available on 8 March 2025, 11:00 (UTC). Eligible users can lock BGB and DEUSD to grab a share of 3,833,000 ELX. In addition, the Launchpool campaign, starting from 7 March 2025, 10:00 (UTC) to 10 March 2025, 10:00 (UTC), will enable users to lock BGB and DEUSD for an opportunity to earn a share of 3,833,000 ELX in rewards.

    Furthermore, the CandyBomb promotional event offers Bitget users the chance to earn ELX through deposits and trading activity. A total of 140,000 ELX tokens have been allocated for this campaign, which runs from 7 March 2025, 10:00 (UTC) to 14 March 2025, 10:00 (UTC).

    Participants can join the CandyBomb page, where valid trading activity will automatically count toward the ELX airdrop, divided into spot trading pools and futures trading pools with 100,000 ELX allocated for the former pool and the remaining 40,000 ELX allocated for the latter pool. This CandyBomb campaign is targeted for the first 1,250 new users only.

    Elixir is a groundbreaking modular Delegated Proof of Stake (DPoS) network that revolutionizes liquidity dynamics on exchanges by enabling direct liquidity provision and seamless product integration without the need for trust. Its adaptable framework easily integrates into leading DEXs, supported by a strong validator network, to boost liquidity and drive innovation in DeFi.

    Elixir Network aims to revolutionize liquidity provision in the DeFi space through empowering retail participants and integrating real-world assets into decentralized finance platforms. Bitget continues to solidify its role as a top-tier cryptocurrency exchange, offering over 800 listed tokens across spot and derivatives markets. The addition of Elixir to Launchpool aligns with Bitget’s ongoing effort to support innovative projects whose value continues to evolve the ecosystem.

    Users can find more details on Elixir Launchpool here and Spot Trading here.

    About Bitget
    Established in 2018, Bitget is the world’s leading cryptocurrency exchange and Web3 company. Serving over 100 million users in 150+ countries and regions, the Bitget exchange is committed to helping users trade smarter with its pioneering copy trading feature and other trading solutions, while offering real-time access to Bitcoin price, Ethereum price, and other cryptocurrency prices. Formerly known as BitKeep, Bitget Wallet is a world-class multi-chain crypto wallet that offers an array of comprehensive Web3 solutions and features including wallet functionality, token swap, NFT Marketplace, DApp browser, and more.

    Bitget is at the forefront of driving crypto adoption through strategic partnerships, such as its role as the Official Crypto Partner of the World’s Top Football League, LALIGA, in EASTERN, SEA and LATAM market, as well as a global partner of Turkish National athletes Buse Tosun Çavuşoğlu (Wrestling world champion), Samet Gümüş (Boxing gold medalist) and İlkin Aydın (Volleyball national team), to inspire the global community to embrace the future of cryptocurrency.

    For more information, visit: Website | Twitter | Telegram | LinkedIn | Discord | Bitget Wallet
    For media inquiries, please contact: media@bitget.com

    Risk Warning: Digital asset prices are subject to fluctuation and may experience significant volatility. Investors are advised to only allocate funds they can afford to lose. The value of any investment may be impacted, and there is a possibility that financial objectives may not be met, nor the principal investment recovered. Independent financial advice should always be sought, and personal financial experience and standing carefully considered. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Bitget accepts no liability for any potential losses incurred. Nothing contained herein should be construed as financial advice. For further information, please refer to our Terms of Use.

    Contact

    Simran Alphonso
    media@bitget.com

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/4cbe79fc-280d-4621-bfe2-9e448bd61c4a

    The MIL Network –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Bloom Technology Partners Joins Givefy Project with NAVER Co-Founder Hyuk-il Kwon and One Humanity Foundation’s Evan Klassen

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    – A platform creating a new culture of donation in partnership with Naver Happybean

    – Utilizing Locus Chain technology to enhance transparency and redefine the donation ecosystem with innovative blockchain solutions

    – A plan to establish a contribution network with the participation of global figures in collaboration with the One Humanity Foundation

    From left: Hyuk-il Kwon, co-founder of Naver; Sang-yoon Lee, CEO of Bloom Technology; and Evan Klassen, CEO of One Humanity

    GYEONGGI-DO, South Korea, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — A global contribution platform is set to launch, poised to redefine how we engage with social causes by harnessing blockchain technology for unmatched transparency, efficiency, and versatility. Bloom Technology, led by CEO Sang Yoon Lee, has partnered with NAVER co-founder Hyuk Il Kwon and Evan Klassen, founder of the One Humanity Foundation, to launch “Givefy,” a Web3 platform that transcends traditional donation models.

    The name “Givefy” fuses “Give” and “Finance,” symbolizing a new contribution platform powered by blockchain technology. Unlike traditional donation systems where transparency was often lacking, Givefy enables real-time tracking of donations and assigns value to various forms of social contributions — including volunteer work, creative projects, and community initiatives — rewarding participants directly. With blockchain-enabled real-time tracking and integrated community features, Givefy transforms charitable giving into a sustainable, proactive movement.

    In synergy with Naver’s donation platform, “Happybean,” Givefy aims to attract existing donors while expanding its user base. Backed by global influences in social contribution, Givefy will actively promote global social impact campaigns, encourage broader participation, and establish a transparent, trustworthy ecosystem that reimagines the culture of giving on a global scale.

    Bloom Technology plans to leverage its next generation blockchain protocol, “Locus Chain,” to build a system that securely and transparently manages donation flows within Givefy. Locus Chain, known for processing thousands of transactions per second, features a low fee structure and robust tamper-proof technology. Its scalability is expected to effectively support the large-scale donation transactions that Givefy will handle in the future.

     

    Example of the Givefy Platform Interface

    The Givefy project is partnering with One Humanity, a U.S.-based nonprofit dedicated to making mental health stigma history through innovative solutions and the launch of the Butterfly Movement a global social brand designed to represent mental health and build a united community, much like the pink ribbon did for cancer awareness. One Humanity actively engages in diverse social initiatives that support communities worldwide while fostering a sustainable culture of sharing. Notably, Evan Klassen, Founder of One Humanity, bestselling author, and the original creator of the Givefy concept, will leverage the organization’s extensive global network to design contribution campaigns featuring direct participation from internationally renowned figures.

    By connecting donors with organizations and individuals in need through the platform, One Humanity will play a pivotal role in building Givefy’s global contribution network.

    Hyuk Il Kwon, the Naver co-founder leading the Givefy project, is also widely recognized as Naver’s inaugural CTO and the founder of Naver Happybean. He remarked, “Givefy will build upon Happybean’s sharing ethos, while harnessing Locus Chain technology to enrich traditional monetary donations by adding value to diverse forms of giving, such as volunteer work and talent contributions. This approach will elevate the platform to a higher level. Our goal is to provide a reliable donation system accessible to everyone worldwide and to cultivate a new contribution ecosystem that actively involves international organizations like the UN, as well as influential global figures.”

    Bloom Technology CEO Sang Yoon Lee stated, “By leveraging blockchain technology, we can track donation flows in real time, significantly enhancing the trustworthiness and transparency of charitable giving. Moreover, by harnessing Locus Chain’s unique ability to process an enormous volume of transactions at ultra-high speeds, we aim to build a more efficient global donation system that will play a pivotal role in advancing our society.”

    Evan Klassen, CEO of the One Humanity Foundation, stated, “Givefy empowers everyone from influential figures to everyday contributors—to participate in charitable giving through a system that transparently measures and rewards every contribution. Our vision is to build a dynamic network that recognizes and incentivizes impactful actions, driving tangible social change. By engaging all of humanity, we are committed to creating a virtuous cycle of contributions that benefit the greater good.”

    Locus Chain is the first next generation blockchain protocol that simultaneously addresses decentralization, scalability, and security challenges. Its proprietary patented technology, Dynamic Sharding, guarantees network stability in any environment, while the Verifiable Pruning technique minimizes node size—enabling anyone to easily run a node even on a mini-PC or internet router. By offering highly cost-effective node operations, Locus Chain allows for secure network participation with a low barrier to entry and exceptional efficiency, making it the ideal blockchain solution for large-scale projects that demand robust scalability.

    With its fully decentralized implementation of Dynamic Sharding, Locus Chain stands as an advanced blockchain protocol capable of processing large-scale transfers at record speeds. It supports not only simple token transfers but also the handling of all data transactions occurring on Web3.

    References

    Media Inquiry:
    Contact Person: Geun-soo Lee, Head of Business Division, Bloom Technology
    Ph. No.: 010-5142-2558
    Email: komp@bloomtechnology.co.kr
    Address: 802, Building 2, 15 Pangyo-ro 228beon-gil, Bundang-gu, Seongnam, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea

    Disclaimer: This press release is provided by Bloom Technology. The statements, views, and opinions expressed in this content are solely those of the content provider and do not necessarily reflect the views of this media platform or its publisher. We do not endorse, verify, or guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of any information presented. This content is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial, investment, or trading advice. Investing in crypto and mining related opportunities involves significant risks, including the potential loss of capital. Readers are strongly encouraged to conduct their own research and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. However, due to the inherently speculative nature of the blockchain sector–including cryptocurrency, NFTs, and mining–complete accuracy cannot always be guaranteed. Neither the media platform nor the publisher shall be held responsible for any fraudulent activities, misrepresentations, or financial losses arising from the content of this press release.

    Photos accompanying this announcement are available at:

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/aab62efd-1cf4-42b0-b8bf-2dc8ceba1e64

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/1cf46d88-76b2-489b-91c7-e7613cc8548b

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/dbbe0e37-ad93-4630-a472-b6c3cfd06f63

    The MIL Network –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: EBC Financial Group Launches Second Million Dollar Trading Challenge with USD $1 Million Prize

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    LONDON, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) —  EBC Financial Group (EBC), a global leader in financial brokerage, announces the return of its flagship Million Dollar Trading Challenge (MDTC) for its second edition, one of the world’s largest and a global benchmark for skill-based trading competitions, as industry demand for structured, transparent trading opportunities continues to grow.

    The 2025 edition of MDTC comes at a time when traders are seeking greater accountability and access to proven strategies amid increasingly volatile markets. From 1 March to 30 May 2025, thousands of traders worldwide will compete for a $1 million trading account in a challenge that integrates real-time strategy sharing and zero-fee copy trading, setting a new standard for competitive trading.

    For the first time, top traders will be invited to an exclusive awards ceremony at the FC Barcelona Museum (Barça Immersive Tour), marking a historic moment as a global trading event is recognised within one of football’s most prestigious institutions. The partnership reflects a growing convergence between financial markets and elite sports, reinforcing trading as a profession that demands the same level of skill, precision, and discipline as world-class athletics.

    The inaugural MDTC in 2023 set multiple industry benchmarks, with 324 traders achieving profitable accounts and the top 10 traders recording an average return of 3,472.91%. The champion delivered an extraordinary 11,630.98% return in just 30 days, demonstrating the potential of skill-driven trading in a competitive environment.

    This year, MDTC II takes it further—allowing traders to access professional-grade trading signals and instantly replicate top-performing strategies for free via copy trading. By combining competition with real-time strategy sharing and zero-fee copy trading, EBC is setting a new standard for transparency and accessibility in trading.

    Real-Time Copy Trading: Automatically Replicate Top Traders’ Strategies
    The rise of retail trading has transformed financial markets, yet many traders struggle to access transparent, structured learning environments that allow them to develop real skills. MDTC II is designed to bridge this gap—giving traders a unique opportunity to refine their strategies by actively engaging with top-performing traders through real-time copy trading.

    Unlike traditional contests that reward high-risk speculation, MDTC II introduces an open, strategy-sharing ecosystem where traders can analyse, track, and instantly replicate the trades of leading participants at no cost. This levels the playing field, allowing both novice and experienced traders to benefit from collective insights while maintaining individual control over their trades.

    “When you’re a growing company, you aim to create an event that truly reflects your values and passion—MDTC is ours. We are here to be a light in the industry, proving that traders can succeed; traders can be successful at trading, it requires education and grit, and it’s not just for the 1%. That’s the real beauty of MDTC—every participant must show their trading history, show the world what they are doing. Anyone can log in and take a look, and you can see for yourself what the winners are trading.

    “At EBC, we don’t measure this (or any activity) by the number of signups or deposits we get—we measure it by the conversations we create. With this second iteration, we’re introducing more trading tools and enhanced features, another key aspect we’re all really proud of, because at EBC, ‘perfect’ is never enough,” said Samuel Hertz, Director of Operations at EBC Financial Group.

    $1 Million Prize and A Once-in-a-Lifetime FC Barcelona VIP Experience
    At the heart of MDTC II is one of the industry’s largest prizes—a $1 million trading account—designed to reward skill, discipline, and strategy execution. Rather than a one-time cash payout, the grand prize provides a unique opportunity for the winner to manage significant capital while retaining 100% of their profits, with a maximum allowable loss of $200,000. Alternatively, the winner can choose a $200,000 cash prize.

    MDTC II is structured into two categories to ensure accessibility and fair competition. The Rising Stars category is open to traders with a minimum balance of $500, ranked by profit rate, providing an opportunity for those looking to refine their skills in a structured environment.

    For more experienced traders, the Dream Squad category is designed for participants with balances between $10,000 and $200,000, ranked by net profit. This category recognises traders who can navigate market conditions effectively while managing larger capital.

    Beyond financial rewards, top traders will gain industry recognition and a once-in-a-lifetime experience at the FC Barcelona Museum. In an exclusive awards ceremony, winners will be celebrated at the home of one of the world’s greatest multi-sports clubs—bridging the gap between trading and elite performance in professional sports.

    “For EBC Financial Group, the Million Dollar Trading Challenge is a fantastic way for new and seasoned traders to be involved in a real-time event. It allows clients to see traders of all levels to engage with live market conditions, see real-time the trades executed by all entrants, and gives emerging traders the change to follow and learn from those with more experience, in a way that suits their trading style.

    “This opportunity to watch, learn, and develop in a fully transparent environment is invaluable, and an excellent way to encourage new traders to understand what strategy works, when, and why. The trades that do not work are as much as lesson as those that do,” said David Barrett, CEO of EBC Financial Group (UK) Ltd.

    Maximising Opportunities through Community Management and Cutting-Edge Trading Platforms
    To further encourage community participation, MDTC II introduces an enhanced Referral Program, offering participants up to $300 per successful referral, with no cap on the number of referrals. This initiative encourages greater community participation, allowing traders to expand their network while benefiting from the competition.

    With a focus on driving innovation in the financial markets, MDTC II expands trading opportunities by integrating Contracts for Difference (CFDs) on US stocks into the competition for the first time. US stocks account for over 65% of global market capitalisation, making them among the most liquid and dynamic assets across industries. This addition allows participants to access some of the world’s most influential companies, providing new opportunities to navigate volatile and fast-moving markets.

    The competition takes place on industry-leading MT4 and MT5 platforms, enabling participants to trade Forex, Commodities, Indices, and US Stock CFDs with advanced charting tools, automated strategies, and real-time execution. By combining diverse asset classes, cutting-edge technology, and expanded market access, MDTC II continues to redefine the landscape of competitive trading.

    Refining the Contest Experience: MDTC 2023’s Legacy
    The first Million Dollar Trading Challenge in 2023 saw strong participation, with traders executing 431,827 trades and generating a total profit of $1,096,718.57. The event highlighted the growing interest in structured trading competitions and the role of copy trading in improving accessibility for traders at different experience levels.

    Community engagement was a key aspect of the challenge, with many participants leveraging copy trading features to track and replicate successful strategies. The results underscored the potential for shared market insights to shape trading outcomes.

    With MDTC II, the competition continues to evolve, incorporating past insights while maintaining a focus on transparency, strategy development, and trader engagement.

    For more information and to be part of the journey that reshapes what’s possible in financial markets, visit https://www.ebc.com/million-dollar-challenge-2.

    About EBC Financial Group
    Founded in London’s esteemed financial district, EBC Financial Group (EBC) is renowned for its expertise in financial brokerage and asset management. With offices in key financial hubs—including London, Sydney, Hong Kong, Singapore, the Cayman Islands, Bangkok, Limassol, and emerging markets in Latin America, Asia, and Africa—EBC enables retail, professional, and institutional investors to access a wide range of global markets and trading opportunities, including currencies, commodities, shares, and indices.

    Recognised with multiple awards, EBC is committed to upholding ethical standards and these subsidiaries are licensed and regulated within their respective jurisdictions. EBC Financial Group (UK) Limited is regulated by the UK’s Financial Conduct Authority (FCA); EBC Financial Group (Cayman) Limited is regulated by the Cayman Islands Monetary Authority (CIMA); EBC Financial Group (Australia) Pty Ltd, and EBC Asset Management Pty Ltd are regulated by Australia’s Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC).

    At the core of EBC are a team of industry veterans with over 40 years of experience in major financial institutions. Having navigated key economic cycles from the Plaza Accord and 2015 Swiss franc crisis to the market upheavals of the COVID-19 pandemic. We foster a culture where integrity, respect, and client asset security are paramount, ensuring that every investor relationship is handled with the utmost seriousness it deserves.

    As the Official Foreign Exchange Partner of FC Barcelona, EBC provides specialised services across Asia, LATAM, the Middle East, Africa, and Oceania. Through its partnership with the UN Foundation and the world’s largest grassroots campaign, United to Beat Malaria, the company contributes to global health initiatives. EBC also supports the ‘What Economists Really Do‘ public engagement series by Oxford University’s Department of Economics, helping to demystify economics and its application to major societal challenges, fostering greater public understanding and dialogue.

    https://www.ebc.com/

    Media Contact:
    Savitha Ravindran
    Global Public Relations Manager (EMEA, LATAM)
    savitha.ravindran@ebc.com   

    Chyna Elvina
    Global Public Relations Manager (APAC, LATAM)
    chyna.elvina@ebc.com

    Douglas Chew
    Global Public Relations Lead
    douglas.chew@ebc.com

    Photos accompanying this announcement are available at

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/90e3f81c-a0fc-4bd3-9cd4-155c6a5a0fcf

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/67625ee9-b2fb-48a5-aed2-c12b1830acae

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/34b28968-b7b2-4340-b114-57bcd09b90ac

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/b1dfd2dc-eb46-44e4-a2e1-cf90e948c91a

    The MIL Network –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Europe: European Commission and EIB Group sign €2 billion guarantee under Ukraine Facility to support country’s reconstruction and resilience

    Source: European Investment Bank

    • The agreement further supports urgent recovery and reconstruction projects in Ukraine.
    • The financing will target critical infrastructure, including energy, transport, housing, water and heating, to sustain essential services and economic stability.
    • Part of the EU’s €50 billion Ukraine Facility, this investment supports Ukraine’s priorities: to build back better and advance its EU integration.
    • Additionally, an agreement signed between the EIB and the Government of Ukraine will deploy experts under the EIB’s JASPERS advisory programme to help accelerate the projects on the ground.

    The European Investment Bank (EIB) Group and the European Commission signed a guarantee agreement at the EIB Group Forum that will allow the EIB to invest at least €2 billion in urgent recovery and reconstruction efforts in Ukraine. Aligned with the Ukrainian government’s needs and priorities, this funding is part of the European Union’s €50 billion Ukraine Facility for the period 2024-2027. 

    The funds will support public sector operations across key sectors. Investments will focus on strengthening Ukraine’s energy networks, including energy grids, expanding hydropower and renewable energy production, and improving energy efficiency. They will also go toward modernising railways, improving urban public transport, and upgrading transport connectivity, including EU-Ukraine Solidarity Lanes and border crossing points along key export routes. In addition, the financing will help restore municipal infrastructure, such as water and heating systems, public lighting, as well schools, hospitals and higher education institutions. The first projects under this Ukraine Facility guarantee were announced during EIB President Nadia Calviño’s recent visit to Kyiv.

    To further support the implementation of EIB investments under the Ukraine Facility, the EIB and the government of Ukraine have also signed an agreement to deploy a team of advisory experts on the ground in Kyiv. This team will provide hands-on expertise to accelerate the preparation and execution of critical projects and strategic documents – starting with energy, transport and housing and expanding to other sectors, including Ukraine’s public investment management reform. This initiative is being delivered by EIB advisory through a €20 million JASPERS advisory package for Ukraine, jointly financed by the European Commission and the EIB’s EU for Ukraine advisory programme in 2024, ensuring targeted and effective support for the country’s recovery.

    EIB President Nadia Calviño said: “Ukraine’s security is the European Union’s security. We stand by the country. Today, we express that commitment once again with the signature of agreements with the European Commission and the Ukrainian government to step up our support. This will allow us to make crucial investments in the recovery of Ukraine’s critical infrastructure and key public services, reinforcing the country’s resilience and its path towards integration into the European Union.”

     “Ukraine’s recovery and reconstruction are at the heart of the Team Europe approach, and we are working together to ensure that vital investments reach the areas where they are needed most in Ukraine. This is not just about today. We are helping Ukraine build back better and lay the foundations for a stronger, more sustainable future within the EU,” added EIB Vice-President Teresa Czerwińska, who oversees the Bank’s operations in Ukraine.

    European Commissioner for Enlargement Marta Kos said: “This guarantee agreement with the EIB underscores the European Union’s important role in supporting Ukraine as it faces the fourth year of Russia’s brutal war of aggression. We will stand by Ukraine for as long as necessary and with the intensity required. This new guarantee will help Ukrainians rebuild their country. It will help restore water and heating systems, schools and hospitals.”

    European Commissioner for Economy and Productivity, Implementation and Simplification Valdis Dombrovskis said: “The European Commission and the EIB Group have been working hand in hand to provide crucial support to Ukraine since Russia began its brutal, full-scale invasion. Today, our commitment to Ukraine has never been stronger. With this €2 billion agreement, we are providing further support for Ukraine’s urgent recovery and reconstruction needs, which includes repairing critical infrastructure and ensuring essential public services are maintained. The EU’s support for Ukraine is, and will remain, steadfast.”

    Yuliia Svyrydenko, Ukraine’s First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy, said, “The European Union and its institutions, particularly the EIB, remain steadfast partners in Ukraine’s recovery. We are accelerating investment projects that address our most pressing strategic needs, ensuring rapid reconstruction and modernisation. Each project brings Ukraine closer to the EU, strengthening our resilience and integration into the European family. We also welcome the deployment of JASPERS advisory support on the ground, which will help ensure the efficient implementation of these critical investments.”

    Background information  

    The Ukraine Facility is the European Union’s financial assistance programme for Ukraine. During the 2024-2027 period, €50 billion will be allocated by the European Union to finance the state budget, stimulate investment and provide technical support in the implementation of the programme.

    The Guarantee Agreement signed today is covered by the Ukraine Investment Framework (UIF), as part of Ukraine Facility. The UIF is designed to attract public and private investments for the recovery and reconstruction of Ukraine. It is endowed with financial instruments totalling €9.3 billion, with €7.8 billion in loan guarantees and €1.5 billion in blended finance.

    The aim of the UIF is to mobilise €40 billion of investments for the recovery, reconstruction, and modernisation of Ukraine.

    The EIB in Ukraine 

    The EIB Group has been supporting Ukraine’s resilience, economy and efforts to rebuild since the very first day of Russia’s full-scale invasion, with €2.2 billion disbursed since the start of the war. In 2024, the Bank supported projects aimed at securing Ukraine’s energy supply, repairing critical infrastructure that has been damaged, and ensuring that essential services continue to be delivered across the country.

    MIL OSI Europe News –

    March 6, 2025
←Previous Page
1 … 657 658 659 660 661 … 1,007
Next Page→
NewzIntel.com

NewzIntel.com

MIL Open Source Intelligence

  • Blog
  • About
  • FAQs
  • Authors
  • Events
  • Shop
  • Patterns
  • Themes

Twenty Twenty-Five

Designed with WordPress