Category: Finance

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Portugal financing from EIB Group surpasses €2 billion in 2024 with record investment in green financing and sustainable energy

    Source: European Investment Bank

    • EIB Group affirms strong commitment to Portugal with €2.1 billion in financing last year.
    • Climate and environmental sustainability financing reached 63 % of total amount consolidating the EIB as the Climate Bank in Portugal.
    • Record investment of more than €1.1 billion in sustainable energy and natural resources, nearly double last year’s financing.
    • Key priorities for 2025 include financing the Porto-Lisbon high-speed rail line and reinforce financing for social infrastructures in the country.

    The European Investment Bank (EIB) Group, which comprises the European Investment Bank (EIB) and the European Investment Fund (EIF), reaffirmed its strong commitment to Portugal in 2024, with new financing of €2.1 billion to foster the country’s sustainable economic development. This financing unlocked a total of around €4.9 billion in investments, equivalent to a 1.7 % of the country’s GDP.

    A significant part of this support was directed at Portuguese projects promoting climate action and environmental protection, as well as investments in health and transport infrastructure. A record of more than €1.1 billion went to clean energy, marking an unprecedented boost for the green transition.

    “Cooperation with the Portuguese authorities is excellent. We have invested more than €2 billion in Portugal in 2024, and we have launched emblematic projects such as the Lisbon Oriental Hospital and the high-speed train between Lisbon and Porto. We will continue to be a very important investment partner for the country to the benefit of Portuguese businesses and citizens”, said EIB Group President Nadia Calviño.

    In 2024, EIB Group financing, supported around 10,000 Portuguese companies and sustained almost 230,000 jobs.

    Record financing in climate action and energy transition in Portugal

    Portuguese projects advancing climate action and environmental sustainability received a record €1.3 billion in EIB Group financing last year, driven by significant investments in sustainable energy. This amount accounts for 63 % of its total investment in Portugal, thus exceeding the 50 % target for the Group in place for 2025.

    Financing in sustainable energy and natural resources surpassed €1.1 billion, a record for the country that nearly doubled last year’s investment. Among the biggest operations: two loans to Portuguese electricity supplier EDP to expand renewable energy generation, wind and solar, and to modernize electricity distribution networks, and two loans to finance Galp Energia for the construction of an advanced biofuels plant and a renewable hydrogen unit in the coastal area of Sines.

    Other relevant projects contributing to the green financing were the EIB loan signed with ANA to support low-carbon initiatives at nine airports in Portugal, and the loan signed with BPI to finance small and medium-sized enterprises, mid-caps, and public sector entities investing in climate action projects.

    Strengthening country’s economic cohesion, innovation and social infrastructure

    Beyond green investments, the EIB last year allocated €1.5 billion to initiatives aimed at enhancing Portugal’s economic and social cohesion.

    It signed a €107 million loan to finance the construction of Hospital de Lisboa Oriental. The new facilities will replace six old hospitals, spread over more than 100 buildings in the Lisbon centre. This will guarantee access to modern health services and improve the distribution of hospital beds around the city.

    Supporting innovation was another priority of the EIB Group in Portugal last year. Special mention deserves the €90 million investment pledged by the EIF into three venture capital funds to accelerate the growth of start-ups in the deep-tech and cybersecurity sectors.

    Looking ahead: reinforce support for social infrastructures and finance Porto-Lisbon high-speed rail line

    Unlocking investment in social infrastructures that address the most pressing needs of European citizens, will continue being a priority for the EIB Group in Portugal in 2025, together with the financing of the first phase of the high-speed railway line between Porto and Lisbon, reinforcing commitment to sustainable transport and regional cohesion.

    Video EIB Group in Portugal in 2024 https://youtu.be/szAUKoTJoP8

    Background information  

    EIB 

    The European Investment Bank (ElB) is the long-term lending institution of the European Union, owned by its Member States. Built around eight core priorities, we finance investments that contribute to EU policy objectives by bolstering climate action and the environment, digitalisation and technological innovation, security and defence, cohesion, agriculture and bioeconomy, social infrastructure, high-impact investments outside the European Union, and the capital markets union.  

    The EIB Group, which also includes the European Investment Fund (EIF), signed nearly €89 billion in new financing for over 900 high-impact projects in 2024, boosting Europe’s competitiveness and security.  

    All projects financed by the EIB Group are in line with the Paris Climate Agreement, as pledged in our Climate Bank Roadmap. Almost 60% of the EIB Group’s annual financing supports projects directly contributing to climate change mitigation, adaptation, and a healthier environment.  

    Fostering market integration and mobilising investment, the Group supported a record of over €100 billion in new investment for Europe’s energy security in 2024 and mobilised €110 billion in growth capital for startups, scale-ups and European pioneers. Approximately half of the EIB’s financing within the European Union is directed towards cohesion regions, where per capita income is lower than the EU average.

    High-quality, up-to-date photos of our headquarters for media use are available here.

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Asia-Pac: International conference focuses on role of PLI Schemes, India’s green transition and inclusive sustainability in shaping India’s industrial policy

    Source: Government of India

    International conference focuses on role of PLI Schemes, India’s green transition and inclusive sustainability in shaping India’s industrial policy

    Panel discussions highlight industrial policy evolution and global competitiveness amid evolving geopolitics

    WTO experts underscore key insights on trade policy and industrial policy linkages

    Posted On: 06 MAR 2025 12:29PM by PIB Delhi

    Discussions around shaping the contours of India’s industrial policy in light of the evolving geopolitical landscape, the role of Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes in driving manufacturing competitiveness, India’s green transition and inclusive sustainability in shaping India’s industrial policy and creating resilient global supply chains was at the central of the international conference organised by the Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL).

    The international conference was based on the theme “Navigating the Future: Industrial Policy and Global Competitiveness” organised by the Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), established by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, in collaboration with the Centre for International Trade and Business Laws, NALSAR University of Law and the World Trade Institute, University of Bern, together with the WTO India Chairs Programme. The international conference was held during 17th to 19th January 2025 at the NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad.

    Importantly, the conference discussed the role of WTO disciplines in ensuring that industrial policy measures do not negate the core principle of the ruled-based international trading system. The conference featured key insights into the current geopolitical landscape and energy transition.

    The central theme of the conference ‘Navigating the Future: Industrial Policy and Global Competitiveness’ was explored through a series of panel discussions and technical sessions. The inaugural sessions featured discussions on the resurgence and evolution of industrial policy, metrics to measure its impact, and their compatibility with WTO rules in a changing global context. Prof. James J. Nedumpara, Head, CTIL, in his welcome speech, highlighted the relevance of the conference theme and the importance of green industrial policy in fostering innovation and technology in the current global context. This was followed by the presidential address delivered by Prof. Srikrishna Deva Rao, Vice Chancellor of NALSAR University of Law. Shri. Ujal Singh Bhatia and Professor Peter Vanden Bosche, former members of the WTO Appellate Body, also emphasised the need for an in-depth examination of the linkages between trade policy and industrial policy.

    Shri Dammu Ravi, Secretary (Economic Relations), Ministry of External Affairs, during his address highlighted that emerging economies can play a catalyzing role in energy transition and pioneer an economic transformation. The Secretary emphasised the role that India can play in the global critical raw material supply chains and underscored that any strategy for value chain integration must be focused on creating value within India, including creating employment opportunities. 

    In the plenary session, Shri Montek Singh Ahluwalia, Former Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission highlighted the global shift from free trade to protectionism in response to challenges from China’s rise and evolving U.S. policies. Shri. Ahluwalia emphasized the need for clear, cost-effective interventions in critical sectors, transparency in initiatives like PLIs, and adherence to WTO rules, as part of a balanced approach to security and economic priorities.

    Several renowned scholars and policy experts of in the field of international trade and policy including Dr. Werner Zdouc, former Director of the Appellate Body, Mr. Sumanta Chaudhuri, Head Trade Policy, CII, Dr. Pritam Banerjee, Head, Centre for WTO Studies, Prof. Henry Gao, Professor, Singapore Management University, Professor Abhijit Das, former Head, Centre for WTO Studies, Dr. Alicia Gracia, Senior Fellow at Brugel, Dr. Isabelle Van Damme, Director, World Trade Institute, Dr. Rosmy Joan, Associate Professor, NALSAR University, among others spoke in the programme.

    In the inaugural session, CTIL launched its monthly investment law newsletter, ‘Investment Law Compass: Navigating through the Global Investment Framework’ which aims to highlight the developments in the investment law landscape and transform it into an accessible and insightful journey for enthusiasts and professionals alike. The newsletter will be available online at www.ctil.org.in.

    At the valedictory address, Professor James J Nedumpara reflected on the rich discussions on industrial policy and its various dimensions over the three days and highlighted that the conference was enriched by global participation. He extended his felicitations to the co-collaborators NALSAR and WTI and congratulated them on the successful conclusion of the Conference.

    ***

    Abhishek Dayal/Abhijith Narayanan/Asmitabha Manna

    (Release ID: 2108731) Visitor Counter : 67

    MIL OSI Asia Pacific News

  • MIL-OSI: JD.com Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Results, and Annual Dividend

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    BEIJING, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — JD.com, Inc. (NASDAQ: JD and HKEX: 9618 (HKD counter) and 89618 (RMB counter), the “Company” or “JD.com”), a leading supply chain-based technology and service provider, today announced its unaudited financial results for the three months and the full year ended December 31, 2024 and an annual cash dividend for the year ended December 31, 2024.

    Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Highlights

    • Net revenues were RMB347.0 billion (US$147.5 billion) for the fourth quarter of 2024, an increase of 13.4% from the fourth quarter of 2023. Net revenues were RMB1,158.8 billion (US$158.8 billion) for the full year of 2024, an increase of 6.8% from the full year of 2023.
    • Income from operations was RMB8.5 billion (US$1.2 billion) for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to RMB2.0 billion for the fourth quarter of 2023. Operating margin was 2.4% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 0.7% for the fourth quarter of 2023. Non-GAAP2income from operations was RMB10.5 billion (US$1.4 billion) for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to RMB7.8 billion for the fourth quarter of 2023. Non-GAAP operating margin was 3.0% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 2.5% for the fourth quarter of 2023. Income from operations was RMB38.7 billion (US$5.3 billion) for the full year of 2024, compared to RMB26.0 billion for the full year of 2023. Operating margin was 3.3% for the full year of 2024, compared to 2.4% for the full year of 2023. Non-GAAP income from operations was RMB44.0 billion (US$6.0 billion) for the full year of 2024, compared to RMB35.4 billion for the full year of 2023. Non-GAAP operating margin was 3.8% for the full year of 2024, compared to 3.3% for the full year of 2023.
    • Net income attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders was RMB9.9 billion (US$1.4 billion) for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to RMB3.4 billion for the fourth quarter of 2023. Net margin attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders was 2.8% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 1.1% for the fourth quarter of 2023. Non-GAAP net income attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders was RMB11.3 billion (US$1.5 billion) for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to RMB8.4 billion for the fourth quarter of 2023. Non-GAAP net margin attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders was 3.3% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 2.7% for the fourth quarter of 2023. Net income attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders was RMB41.4 billion (US$5.7 billion) for the full year of 2024, compared to RMB24.2 billion for the full year of 2023. Net margin attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders was 3.6% for the full year of 2024, compared to 2.2% for the full year of 2023. Non-GAAP net income attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders was RMB47.8 billion (US$6.6 billion) for the full year of 2024, compared to RMB35.2 billion for the full year of 2023. Non-GAAP net margin attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders was 4.1% for the full year of 2024, compared to 3.2% for the full year of 2023.
    • Diluted net income per ADS was RMB6.47 (US$0.89) for the fourth quarter of 2024, an increase of 203.8% from RMB2.13 for the fourth quarter of 2023. Non-GAAP diluted net income per ADS was RMB7.42 (US$1.02) for the fourth quarter of 2024, an increase of 40.0% from RMB5.30 for the fourth quarter of 2023. Diluted net income per ADS was RMB26.86 (US$3.68) for the full year of 2024, an increase of 76.4% from RMB15.23 for the full year of 2023. Non-GAAP diluted net income per ADS was RMB31.07 (US$4.26) for the full year of 2024, an increase of 40.1% from RMB22.17 for the full year of 2023.

    “We are pleased to report a strong quarter to close out 2024 amidst rebounding consumption. Our topline growth returned to double digits year-on-year, and bottom line also achieved healthy expansion. In addition, most of our product categories as well as key metrics such as our quarterly active users and shopping frequency saw strong double-digit growth year-on-year in Q4, reflecting our growing mindshare among consumers,” said Sandy Xu, Chief Executive Officer of JD.com. “We head into 2025 with more optimism, as consumption sentiment steadily picks up, and we continue to unlock high-quality growth potentials with our strong execution of strategic priorities.”

    “In the fourth quarter, our total revenues increased by 13.4% year-on-year. The momentum was broad-based across multiple categories and revenue streams, reflecting positive macro consumption trends and JD’s expanding market share,” said Ian Su Shan, Chief Financial Officer of JD.com. “Our profitability also continued to rise year-on-year throughout 2024, driven by our optimization in cost and operating efficiency. As we are confident to head towards our long-term profitability target, we are excited to announce an increased annual cash dividend for 2024 which, alongside our on-going US$5.0 billion share repurchase program, further demonstrates JD’s commitment to shareholder return.”

    Dividend Payment

    The Company announced that its board of directors (the “Board”) approved an annual cash dividend for the year ended December 31, 2024 of US$0.5 per ordinary share, or US$1.0 per ADS, to holders of ordinary shares and holders of ADSs, respectively, as of the close of business on April 8, 2025 Beijing/Hong Kong Time and New York Time, respectively, payable in U.S. dollars. The aggregate amount of the dividend is expected to be approximately US$1.5 billion, as calculated on the current number of the Company’s total issued and outstanding shares, which may be subject to minor adjustment by the record date. The payment date is expected to be on or around April 23, 2025 and on or around April 29, 2025 for holders of ordinary shares and holders of ADSs, respectively.

    Updates of Share Repurchase Program

    The Company repurchased a total of approximately 255.3 million Class A ordinary shares (equivalent of 127.6 million ADSs) for a total of approximately US$3.6 billion during the year ended December 31, 2024. All of these ordinary shares were repurchased from both Nasdaq and the Hong Kong Stock Exchange pursuant to the Company’s share repurchase programs publicly announced. The total number of shares repurchased by the Company for the year ended December 31, 2024 amounted to approximately 8.1% of its ordinary shares outstanding as of December 31, 20233.

    The Company has fully utilized the repurchase amount authorized under its US$3.0 billion share repurchase program announced in March 2024, with all of the 207 million Class A ordinary shares (equivalent of 104 million ADSs) repurchased under the program cancelled.

    In addition, the Company adopted and announced a new share repurchase program (the “New Share Repurchase Program”) in August 2024. Pursuant to the New Share Repurchase Program effective from September 2024, the Company may repurchase up to US$5.0 billion worth of its shares (including ADSs) over the next 36 months through the end of August 2027.

    Business Highlights

    • JD Retail:

      In January 2025, JD.com announced comprehensive upgrades to its PLUS membership, introducing a “Lifestyle Service Package” that allows members to redeem PLUS credits for seven services, including home cleaning, laundry, car wash and delivery, among other things. JD PLUS members will also enjoy a new “180-Day Replacement over Repair” policy for self-operated electronics and home appliances products in cases of any quality defects. Additionally, the “Unlimited Free Shipping” service has been expanded to cover the self-operated offerings on JD NOW, the on-demand retail business of the Company.

    • JD Health:

      In the fourth quarter of 2024, JD Health further boosted up its service offerings with the expansion of its “Express Test at Your Doorstep” program, safeguarding more people’s health during periods of high incidence of respiratory illnesses. As of the end of the quarter, JD Health had launched 149 express testing products, with the service available in 12 core cities in China, covering a total population of over 150 million.

    • JD Logistics:

      During the 2024 JD Singles Day Grand Promotion, JD Logistics’s (“JDL’s”) express delivery business celebrated the first anniversary of its upgraded offerings in Hong Kong and Macau. It provides seamless door-to-door delivery and other differentiated services in the regions, such as night-time pickups and intra-city delivery within as fast as four hours, significantly improving the online shopping and shipping experience for local customers. This in turn drives JDL’s rapid order volume growth in the regions.

      In the fourth quarter of 2024, JDL further outlined its overseas roadmap. In particular, it will drive simultaneous progress of building its global warehouse network, air freight network, and express delivery capabilities. These efforts will enable JDL to provide integrated supply chain solutions to overseas customers, China-based brands expanding overseas, and cross-border merchants, driving toward the ultimate in delivering hassle-free and efficient supply chain logistics services globally.

    Environment, Social and Governance

    • JD.com has been committed to providing admirable, fulfilling, and rewarding job opportunities for its workforce from day one. As of December 31, 2024, over 1,200 frontline employees have retired from JDL, with roles spanning from couriers to sorters, freight drivers and others from across China. These retirees have received comprehensive retirement benefits including elderly care, medical treatment, and injury compensation, and headed to post-career lives with safeguards.
    • As a testament to JD.com’s unwavering commitment to creating more jobs and making contribution to the society, the Company’s total expenditure for human resources, including both its own employees and external personnel who work for the Company, amounted to RMB116.1 billion for the year ended December 31, 2024. The Company’s total number of employees was approximately 570,000 as of December 31, 2024. Together with the Company’s part-time staff and interns, as well as the personnel of the Company’s affiliates, the total personnel under the JD Ecosystem4 was approximately 670,000.
    • In January 2025, JDL’s independently developed MRV-T digital carbon reduction technology (carbon footprint monitoring, reporting, verification, and tracking) was included in the “Green Technology Promotion Catalogue (2024 Edition)” issued by the National Development and Reform Commission and other authorities, the only green technology that won the honor in the logistics industry with a focus on environmental sustainability.

    Fourth Quarter 2024 Financial Results

    Net Revenues. Net revenues increased by 13.4% to RMB347.0 billion (US$47.5 billion) for the fourth quarter of 2024 from RMB306.1 billion for the fourth quarter of 2023. Net product revenues increased by 14.0%, while net service revenues increased by 10.8% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Cost of Revenues. Cost of revenues increased by 11.9% to RMB293.9 billion (US$40.3 billion) for the fourth quarter of 2024 from RMB262.6 billion for the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Fulfillment Expenses. Fulfillment expenses, which primarily include procurement, warehousing, delivery, customer service and payment processing expenses, increased by 16.4% to RMB20.1 billion (US$2.8 billion) for the fourth quarter of 2024 from RMB17.3 billion for the fourth quarter of 2023. Fulfillment expenses as a percentage of net revenues was 5.8% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 5.6% for the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Marketing Expenses. Marketing expenses increased by 28.4% to RMB16.8 billion (US$2.3 billion) for the fourth quarter of 2024 from RMB13.1 billion for the fourth quarter of 2023. Marketing expenses as a percentage of net revenues was 4.9% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 4.3% for the fourth quarter of 2023, primarily due to the increased spending in promotion activities.

    Research and Development Expenses. Research and development expenses increased by 1.0% to RMB4.4 billion (US$0.6 billion) for the fourth quarter of 2024 from RMB4.3 billion for the fourth quarter of 2023. Research and development expenses as a percentage of net revenues was 1.3% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 1.4% for the fourth quarter of 2023.

    General and Administrative Expenses. General and administrative expenses increased by 3.3% to RMB2.5 billion (US$0.3 billion) for the fourth quarter of 2024 from RMB2.4 billion for the fourth quarter of 2023. General and administrative expenses as a percentage of net revenues was 0.7% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 0.8% for the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Income from Operations and Non-GAAP Income from Operations. Income from operations increased by 319.3% to RMB8.5 billion (US$1.2 billion) for the fourth quarter of 2024 from RMB2.0 billion for the fourth quarter of 2023. Operating margin was 2.4% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 0.7% for the fourth quarter of 2023. Non-GAAP income from operations increased by 34.4% to RMB10.5 billion (US$1.4 billion) for the fourth quarter of 2024 from RMB7.8 billion for the fourth quarter of 2023. Non-GAAP operating margin was 3.0% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 2.5% for the fourth quarter of 2023. Operating margin of JD Retail before unallocated items for the fourth quarter of 2024 was 3.3%, compared to 2.6% for the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Non-GAAP EBITDA. Non-GAAP EBITDA increased by 29.7% to RMB12.5 billion (US$1.7 billion) for the fourth quarter of 2024 from RMB9.7 billion for the fourth quarter of 2023. Non-GAAP EBITDA margin was 3.6% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 3.2% for the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Others, net. “Others, net” was a gain of RMB3.5 billion (US$0.5 billion) for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to a gain of RMB1.7 billion for the fourth quarter of 2023, the variance was primarily due to fluctuations in investment gains or losses from equity investments.

    Net Income Attributable to the Companys Ordinary Shareholders and Non-GAAP Net Income Attributable to the Companys Ordinary Shareholders. Net income attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders increased by 190.8% to RMB9.9 billion (US$1.4 billion) for the fourth quarter of 2024 from RMB3.4 billion for the fourth quarter of 2023. Net margin attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders was 2.8% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 1.1% for the fourth quarter of 2023. Non-GAAP net income attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders increased by 34.2% to RMB11.3 billion (US$1.5 billion) for the fourth quarter of 2024 from RMB8.4 billion for the fourth quarter of 2023. Non-GAAP net margin attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders was 3.3% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 2.7% for the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Diluted EPS and Non-GAAP Diluted EPS. Diluted net income per ADS increased by 203.8% to RMB6.47 (US$0.89) for the fourth quarter of 2024 from RMB2.13 for the fourth quarter of 2023. Non-GAAP diluted net income per ADS increased by 40.0% for the fourth quarter of 2024 to RMB7.42 (US$1.02) from RMB5.30 for the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Cash Flow and Working Capital

    As of December 31, 2024, the Company’s cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash and short-term investments totaled RMB241.4 billion (US$33.1 billion), compared to RMB197.7 billion as of December 31, 2023. For the fourth quarter of 2024, free cash flow of the Company was as follows:

        For the three months ended
        December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
        December 31,
    2024
        RMB
      RMB     US$
        (In millions)
         
    Net cash provided by operating activities   19,613     24,891     3,410  
    Add: Impact from consumer financing receivables included in the operating cash flow   251     1,243     170  
    Less: Capital expenditures, net of related sales proceeds        
    Capital expenditures for development properties   (4,596 )   (875 )   (120 )
    Other capital expenditures*   (1,969 )   (1,789 )   (245 )
    Free cash flow   13,299     23,470     3,215  

    * Including capital expenditures related to the Company’s headquarters in Beijing and all other CAPEX.

    Net cash used in investing activities was RMB12.5 billion (US$1.7 billion) for the fourth quarter of 2024, consisting primarily of net cash paid for purchase of time deposits and wealth management products, cash paid for equity investments, and cash paid for capital expenditures.

    Net cash used in financing activities was RMB2.8 billion (US$0.4 billion) for the fourth quarter of 2024, consisting primarily of net repayment of borrowings.

    Full Year 2024 Financial Results

    Net Revenues. Net revenues increased by 6.8% to RMB1,158.8 billion (US$158.8 billion) for the full year of 2024 from RMB1,084.7 billion for the full year of 2023. Net product revenues increased by 6.5%, while net service revenues increased by 8.1% for the full year of 2024, compared to the full year of 2023.

    Cost of Revenues. Cost of revenues increased by 5.4% to RMB975.0 billion (US$133.6 billion) for the full year of 2024 from RMB925.0 billion for the full year of 2023.

    Fulfillment Expenses. Fulfillment expenses, which primarily include procurement, warehousing, delivery, customer service and payment processing expenses, increased by 9.1% to RMB70.4 billion (US$9.6 billion) for the full year of 2024 from RMB64.6 billion for the full year of 2023. Fulfillment expenses as a percentage of net revenues was 6.1% for the full year of 2024, compared to 6.0% for the full year of 2023.

    Marketing Expenses. Marketing expenses increased by 19.5% to RMB48.0 billion (US$6.6 billion) for the full year of 2024 from RMB40.1 billion for the full year of 2023. Marketing expenses as a percentage of net revenues was 4.1% for the full year of 2024, compared to 3.7% for the full year of 2023, primarily due to the increased spending in promotion activities.

    Research and Development Expenses. Research and development expenses increased by 3.9% to RMB17.0 billion (US$2.3 billion) for the full year of 2024 from RMB16.4 billion for the full year of 2023. Research and development expenses as a percentage of net revenues remained stable of 1.5% for the full year of 2024 and 2023.

    General and Administrative Expenses. General and administrative expenses decreased by 8.5% to RMB8.9 billion (US$1.2 billion) for the full year of 2024 from RMB9.7 billion for the full year of 2023. General and administrative expenses as a percentage of net revenues was 0.8% for the full year of 2024, compared to 0.9% for the full year of 2023.

    Income from Operations and Non-GAAP Income from Operations. Income from operations increased by 48.8% to RMB38.7 billion (US$5.3 billion) for the full year of 2024 from RMB26.0 billion for the full year of 2023. Operating margin was 3.3% for the full year of 2024, compared to 2.4% for the full year of 2023. Non-GAAP income from operations increased by 24.2% to RMB44.0 billion (US$6.0 billion) for the full year of 2024 from RMB35.4 billion for the full year of 2023. Non-GAAP operating margin was 3.8% for the full year of 2024, compared to 3.3% for the full year of 2023. Operating margin of JD Retail before unallocated items was 4.0% for the full year of 2024, compared to 3.8% for the full year of 2023.

    Non-GAAP EBITDA. Non-GAAP EBITDA increased by 22.3% to RMB51.9 billion (US$7.1 billion) for the full year of 2024 from RMB42.5 billion for the full year of 2023. Non-GAAP EBITDA margin was 4.5% for the full year of 2024, compared to 3.9% for the full year of 2023.

    Others, net. “Others, net” was a gain of RMB13.4 billion (US$1.8 billion) for the full year of 2024, compared to a gain of RMB7.5 billion for the full year of 2023, the variance was primarily due to fluctuations in investment gains or losses from equity investments.

    Net Income Attributable to the Companys Ordinary Shareholders and Non-GAAP Net Income Attributable to the Companys Ordinary Shareholders. Net income attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders increased by 71.1% to RMB41.4 billion (US$5.7 billion) for the full year of 2024 from RMB24.2 billion for the full year of 2023. Net margin attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders was 3.6% for the full year of 2024, compared to 2.2% for the full year of 2023. Non-GAAP net income attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders increased by 35.9% to RMB47.8 billion (US$6.6 billion) for the full year of 2024 from RMB35.2 billion for the full year of 2023. Non-GAAP net margin attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders was 4.1% for the full year of 2024, compared to 3.2% for the full year of 2023.

    Diluted EPS and Non-GAAP Diluted EPS. Diluted net income per ADS increased by 76.4% to RMB26.86 (US$3.68) for the full year of 2024 from RMB15.23 for the full year of 2023. Non-GAAP diluted net income per ADS increased by 40.1% for the full year of 2024 to RMB31.07 (US$4.26) from RMB22.17 for the full year of 2023.

    Cash Flow and Working Capital

    For the full year of 2024, free cash flow of the Company was as follows:

        For the year ended
        December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
        RMB
      RMB
      US$
        (In millions)
         
    Net cash provided by operating activities   59,521     58,095     7,959  
    Less: Impact from consumer financing receivables included in the operating cash flow   (492 )   (132 )   (18 )
    Less: Capital expenditures, net of related sales proceeds        
    Capital expenditures for development properties   (12,117 )   (7,286 )   (998 )
    Other capital expenditures*   (6,261 )   (6,937 )   (951 )
    Free cash flow   40,651     43,740     5,992  

    * Including capital expenditures related to the Company’s headquarters in Beijing and all other CAPEX.

    Net cash used in investing activities was RMB0.9 billion (US$0.1 billion) for the full year of 2024, consisting primarily of cash paid for capital expenditures and cash paid for equity investments, partially offset by net cash received from maturity of time deposits and wealth management products.

    Net cash used in financing activities was RMB21.0 billion (US$2.9 billion) for the full year of 2024, consisting primarily of cash paid for repurchase of ordinary shares and dividends, partially offset by net proceeds from issuance of convertible senior notes.

    Supplemental Information

    From the first quarter of 2024, the Company started to report three segments, JD Retail, JD Logistics and New Businesses, to reflect changes made to the reporting structure whose financial information is reviewed by the chief operating decision maker of the Company under its ongoing operating strategies. JD Retail, including JD Health and JD Industrials, among other components, mainly engages in online retail, online marketplace and marketing services in China. JD Logistics includes both internal and external logistics businesses. New Businesses mainly include Dada, JD Property, Jingxi and overseas businesses.

    The table below sets forth the segment operating results, with prior periods segment information retrospectively recast to conform to the current period presentation:

      For the three months ended   For the year ended
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
      RMB
      RMB
      US$
      RMB
      RMB
      US$
      (In millions, except percentage data)
    Net revenues:              
    JD Retail 267,646     307,055     42,066     945,343     1,015,948     139,184  
    JD Logistics 47,201     52,097     7,137     166,625     182,837     25,049  
    New Businesses 6,781     4,681     642     26,617     19,157     2,625  
    Inter-segment eliminations* (15,551 )   (16,847 )   (2,308 )   (53,923 )   (59,123 )   (8,100 )
    Total consolidated net revenues 306,077     346,986     47,537     1,084,662     1,158,819     158,758  
    Operating income/(loss):              
    JD Retail 6,937     10,036     1,375     35,925     41,077     5,628  
    JD Logistics 1,330     1,824     250     1,005     6,317     865  
    New Businesses (795 )   (885 )   (121 )   (329 )   (2,865 )   (393 )
    Including: gain on sale of development properties 802     1,527     209     2,283     1,527     209  
    Impairment of long-lived assets (1,123 )   (1,027 )   (141 )   (1,123 )   (1,027 )   (141 )
    Total segment operating income 7,472     10,975     1,504     36,601     44,529     6,100  
    Unallocated items** (5,447 )   (2,484 )   (341 )   (10,576 )   (5,793 )   (793 )
    Total consolidated operating income 2,025     8,491     1,163     26,025     38,736     5,307  
                   
    YoY% change of net revenues:              
    JD Retail 3.4 %   14.7 %       1.7 %   7.5 %    
    JD Logistics 9.7 %   10.4 %       21.3 %   9.7 %    
    New Businesses (8.9 )%   (31.0 )%       (10.7 )%   (28.0 )%    
                   
    Operating margin:              
    JD Retail 2.6 %   3.3 %       3.8 %   4.0 %    
    JD Logistics 2.8 %   3.5 %       0.6 %   3.5 %    
    New Businesses (11.7 )%   (18.9 )%       (1.2 )%   (15.0 )%    

    * The inter-segment eliminations mainly consist of revenues from supply chain solutions and logistics services provided by JD Logistics to JD Retail, on-demand delivery and retail services provided by Dada to JD Retail and JD Logistics, and property leasing services provided by JD Property to JD Logistics.

    ** Unallocated items include share-based compensation, amortization of intangible assets resulting from assets and business acquisitions, effects of business cooperation arrangements, and impairment of goodwill and intangible assets, which are not allocated to segments.

    The table below sets forth the revenue information:

      For the three months ended  
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
    YoY%
    Change
      RMB
      RMB
      US$
     
      (In millions, except percentage data)
    Electronics and home appliances revenues 150,353     174,149     23,858   15.8 %
    General merchandise revenues 96,148     106,829     14,636   11.1 %
    Net product revenues 246,501     280,978     38,494   14.0 %
    Marketplace and marketing revenues 23,626     26,634     3,649   12.7 %
    Logistics and other service revenues 35,950     39,374     5,394   9.5 %
    Net service revenues 59,576     66,008     9,043   10.8 %
    Total net revenues 306,077     346,986     47,537   13.4 %
      For the year ended  
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
    YoY%
    Change
      RMB
      RMB
      US$
     
      (In millions, except percentage data)
    Electronics and home appliances revenues 538,799     564,982     77,402   4.9 %
    General merchandise revenues 332,425     363,025     49,734   9.2 %
    Net product revenues 871,224     928,007     127,136   6.5 %
    Marketplace and marketing revenues 84,726     90,111     12,345   6.4 %
    Logistics and other service revenues 128,712     140,701     19,277   9.3 %
    Net service revenues 213,438     230,812     31,622   8.1 %
    Total net revenues 1,084,662     1,158,819     158,758   6.8 %


    Conference Call

    JD.com’s management will hold a conference call at 7:00 am, Eastern Time on March 6, 2025, (8:00 pm, Beijing/Hong Kong Time on March 6, 2025) to discuss its financial results for the three months and the full year ended December 31, 2024.

    Please register in advance of the conference using the link provided below and dial in 15 minutes prior to the call, using participant dial-in numbers, the Passcode and unique access PIN which would be provided upon registering. You will be automatically linked to the live call after completion of this process, unless required to provide the conference ID below due to regional restrictions.

    PRE-REGISTER LINK: https://s1.c-conf.com/diamondpass/10044957-x2nu4z.html

    CONFERENCE ID: 10044957

    A telephone replay will be available for one week until March 13, 2025. The dial-in details are as follows:

    US: +1-855-883-1031
    International: +61-7-3107-6325
    Hong Kong: 800-930-639
    Mainland China: 400-120-9216
    Passcode: 10044957

    Additionally, a live and archived webcast of the conference call will also be available on the JD.com’s investor relations website at http://ir.jd.com.

    About JD.com

    JD.com is a leading supply chain-based technology and service provider. The Company’s cutting-edge retail infrastructure seeks to enable consumers to buy whatever they want, whenever and wherever they want it. The Company has opened its technology and infrastructure to partners, brands and other sectors, as part of its Retail as a Service offering to help drive productivity and innovation across a range of industries.

    Non-GAAP Measures

    In evaluating the business, the Company considers and uses non-GAAP measures, such as non-GAAP income/(loss) from operations, non-GAAP operating margin, non-GAAP net income/(loss) attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders, non-GAAP net margin attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders, free cash flow, non-GAAP EBITDA, non-GAAP EBITDA margin, non-GAAP net income/(loss) per share and non-GAAP net income/(loss) per ADS, as supplemental measures to review and assess operating performance. The presentation of these non-GAAP financial measures is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“U.S. GAAP”). The Company defines non-GAAP income/(loss) from operations as income/(loss) from operations excluding share-based compensation, amortization of intangible assets resulting from assets and business acquisitions, effects of business cooperation arrangements, gain on sale of development properties and impairment of goodwill and long-lived assets. The Company defines non-GAAP net income/(loss) attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders as net income/(loss) attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders excluding share-based compensation, amortization of intangible assets resulting from assets and business acquisitions, effects of business cooperation arrangements and non-compete agreements, gain/(loss) on disposals/deemed disposals of investments and others, reconciling items on the share of equity method investments, loss/(gain) from fair value change of long-term investments, impairment of goodwill, long-lived assets and investments, gain on sale of development properties and tax effects on non-GAAP adjustments. The Company defines free cash flow as operating cash flow adjusting the impact from consumer financing receivables included in the operating cash flow and capital expenditures, net of related sales proceeds. Capital expenditures include purchase of property, equipment and software, cash paid for construction in progress, purchase of intangible assets, land use rights and asset acquisitions. The Company defines non-GAAP EBITDA as non-GAAP income/(loss) from operations plus depreciation and amortization excluding amortization of intangible assets resulting from assets and business acquisitions. Non-GAAP basic net income/(loss) per share is calculated by dividing non-GAAP net income/(loss) attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the periods. Non-GAAP diluted net income/(loss) per share is calculated by dividing non-GAAP net income/(loss) attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders by the weighted average number of ordinary shares and dilutive potential ordinary shares outstanding during the periods, including the dilutive effects of share-based awards as determined under the treasury stock method and convertible senior notes. Non-GAAP net income/(loss) per ADS is equal to non-GAAP net income/(loss) per share multiplied by two.

    The Company presents these non-GAAP financial measures because they are used by management to evaluate operating performance and formulate business plans. Non-GAAP income/(loss) from operations, non-GAAP net income/(loss) attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders and non-GAAP EBITDA reflect the Company’s ongoing business operations in a manner that allows more meaningful period-to-period comparisons. Free cash flow enables management to assess liquidity and cash flow while taking into account the impact from consumer financing receivables included in the operating cash flow and the demands that the expansion of fulfillment infrastructure and technology platform has placed on financial resources. The Company believes that the use of the non-GAAP financial measures facilitates investors to understand and evaluate the Company’s current operating performance and future prospects in the same manner as management does, if they so choose. The Company also believes that the non-GAAP financial measures provide useful information to both management and investors by excluding certain expenses, gain/loss and other items that are not expected to result in future cash payments or that are non-recurring in nature or may not be indicative of the Company’s core operating results and business outlook.

    The non-GAAP financial measures have limitations as analytical tools. The Company’s non-GAAP financial measures do not reflect all items of income and expense that affect the Company’s operations or not represent the residual cash flow available for discretionary expenditures. Further, these non-GAAP measures may differ from the non-GAAP information used by other companies, including peer companies, and therefore their comparability may be limited. The Company compensates for these limitations by reconciling the non-GAAP financial measures to the nearest U.S. GAAP performance measure, all of which should be considered when evaluating performance. The Company encourages you to review the Company’s financial information in its entirety and not rely on a single financial measure.

    CONTACTS:

    Investor Relations
    Sean Zhang
    +86 (10) 8912-6804
    IR@JD.com

    Media Relations
    +86 (10) 8911-6155
    Press@JD.com

    Safe Harbor Statement

    This announcement contains forward-looking statements. These statements are made under the “safe harbor” provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements can be identified by terminology such as “will,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “future,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates,” “confident” and similar statements. Among other things, the business outlook and quotations from management in this announcement, as well as JD.com’s strategic and operational plans, contain forward-looking statements. JD.com may also make written or oral forward-looking statements in its periodic reports to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), in announcements made on the website of the Hong Kong Stock Exchange, in its annual report to shareholders, in press releases and other written materials and in oral statements made by its officers, directors or employees to third parties. Statements that are not historical facts, including statements about JD.com’s beliefs and expectations, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties. A number of factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement, including but not limited to the following: JD.com’s growth strategies; its future business development, results of operations and financial condition; its ability to attract and retain new customers and to increase revenues generated from repeat customers; its expectations regarding demand for and market acceptance of its products and services; trends and competition in China’s e-commerce market; changes in its revenues and certain cost or expense items; the expected growth of the Chinese e-commerce market; laws, regulations and governmental policies relating to the industries in which JD.com or its business partners operate; potential changes in laws, regulations and governmental policies or changes in the interpretation and implementation of laws, regulations and governmental policies that could adversely affect the industries in which JD.com or its business partners operate, including, among others, initiatives to enhance supervision of companies listed on an overseas exchange and tighten scrutiny over data privacy and data security; risks associated with JD.com’s acquisitions, investments and alliances, including fluctuation in the market value of JD.com’s investment portfolio; natural disasters and geopolitical events; change in tax rates and financial risks; intensity of competition; and general market and economic conditions in China and globally. Further information regarding these and other risks is included in JD.com’s filings with the SEC and the announcements on the website of the Hong Kong Stock Exchange. All information provided herein is as of the date of this announcement, and JD.com undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statement, except as required under applicable law.

    JD.com, Inc.
    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (In millions, except otherwise noted)
         
        As of
        December 31,
    2023 
      December 31,
    2024 
      December 31,
    2024 
        RMB    RMB    US$ 
    ASSETS                  
    Current assets                  
    Cash and cash equivalents   71,892     108,350     14,844  
    Restricted cash   7,506     7,366     1,009  
    Short-term investments   118,254     125,645     17,213  
    Accounts receivable, net (including consumer financing receivables of RMB2.3 billion and RMB2.0 billion as of December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2024, respectively)(1)   20,302     25,596     3,507  
    Advance to suppliers   2,753     7,619     1,044  
    Inventories, net   68,058     89,326     12,238  
    Prepayments and other current assets   15,639     15,951     2,185  
    Amount due from related parties   2,114     4,805     658  
    Assets held for sale   1,292     2,040     279  
    Total current assets   307,810     386,698     52,977  
    Non-current assets                  
    Property, equipment and software, net   70,035     82,737     11,335  
    Construction in progress   9,920     6,164     845  
    Intangible assets, net   6,935     7,793     1,068  
    Land use rights, net   39,563     36,833     5,046  
    Operating lease right-of-use assets   20,863     24,532     3,361  
    Goodwill   19,980     25,709     3,522  
    Investment in equity investees   56,746     56,850     7,788  
    Marketable securities and other investments   80,840     59,370     8,134  
    Deferred tax assets   1,744     2,459     337  
    Other non-current assets   14,522     9,089     1,245  
    Total non-current assets   321,148     311,536     42,681  
    Total assets   628,958     698,234     95,658  
    JD.com, Inc.
    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (In millions, except otherwise noted)
         
        As of
        December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
        RMB
      RMB
      US$
    LIABILITIES                  
    Current liabilities                  
    Short-term debts   5,034     7,581     1,039  
    Accounts payable   166,167     192,860     26,422  
    Advance from customers   31,625     32,437     4,443  
    Deferred revenues   2,097     2,097     287  
    Taxes payable   7,313     9,487     1,300  
    Amount due to related parties   1,620     1,367     187  
    Accrued expenses and other current liabilities   43,533     45,985     6,300  
    Operating lease liabilities   7,755     7,606     1,042  
    Liabilities held for sale   506     101     14  
    Total current liabilities   265,650     299,521     41,034  
    Non-current liabilities                  
    Deferred revenues   964     502     69  
    Unsecured senior notes   10,411     24,770     3,393  
    Deferred tax liabilities   9,267     9,498     1,301  
    Long-term borrowings   31,555     31,705     4,344  
    Operating lease liabilities   13,676     18,106     2,481  
    Other non-current liabilities   1,055     835     114  
    Total non-current liabilities   66,928     85,416     11,702  
    Total liabilities   332,578     384,937     52,736  
                       
    MEZZANINE EQUITY   614     484     66  
                       
    SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY                  
    Total JD.com, Inc. shareholders’ equity (US$0.00002 par value, 100,000 million shares authorized, 3,188 million shares issued(2) and 2,903 million shares outstanding as of December 31, 2024)   231,858     239,347     32,791  
    Non-controlling interests   63,908     73,466     10,065  
    Total shareholders’ equity   295,766     312,813     42,856  
                       
    Total liabilities, mezzanine equity and shareholders’ equity   628,958     698,234     95,658  
                       
    (1) JD Technology performs credit risk assessment services for consumer financing receivables business and absorbs the credit risk of the underlying consumer financing receivables. Facilitated by JD Technology, the Company periodically securitizes consumer financing receivables through the transfer of those assets to securitization plans and derecognizes the related consumer financing receivables through sales type arrangements.
    (2) The number of ordinary shares issued as of February 28, 2025 was 2,981 million, with all of the 207 million Class A ordinary shares (equivalent of 104 million ADSs) repurchased under the US$3.0 billion share repurchase program announced in March 2024 cancelled.
    JD.com, Inc.
    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
    (In millions, except per share data)
     
      For the three months ended   For the year ended
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
      RMB
      RMB
      US$   RMB
      RMB
      US$
    Net revenues              
    Net product revenues 246,501     280,978     38,494     871,224     928,007     127,136  
    Net service revenues 59,576     66,008     9,043     213,438     230,812     31,622  
    Total net revenues 306,077     346,986     47,537     1,084,662     1,158,819     158,758  
    Cost of revenues (262,575 )   (293,869 )   (40,260 )   (924,958 )   (974,951 )   (133,568 )
    Fulfillment (17,283 )   (20,121 )   (2,757 )   (64,558 )   (70,426 )   (9,648 )
    Marketing (13,110 )   (16,832 )   (2,306 )   (40,133 )   (47,953 )   (6,570 )
    Research and development (4,341 )   (4,384 )   (601 )   (16,393 )   (17,031 )   (2,333 )
    General and administrative (2,377 )   (2,455 )   (336 )   (9,710 )   (8,888 )   (1,218 )
    Impairment of goodwill (3,143 )   (799 )   (109 )   (3,143 )   (799 )   (109 )
    Impairment of long-lived assets (2,025 )   (1,562 )   (214 )   (2,025 )   (1,562 )   (214 )
    Gain on sale of development properties 802     1,527     209     2,283     1,527     209  
    Income from operations(3)(4) 2,025     8,491     1,163     26,025     38,736     5,307  
    Other income/(expenses)              
    Share of results of equity investees 497     556     76     1,010     2,327     319  
    Interest expense (927 )   (926 )   (127 )   (2,881 )   (2,896 )   (397 )
    Others, net(5) 1,711     3,493     479     7,496     13,371     1,832  
    Income before tax 3,306     11,614     1,591     31,650     51,538     7,061  
    Income tax expenses (1,394 )   (750 )   (103 )   (8,393 )   (6,878 )   (943 )
    Net income 1,912     10,864     1,488     23,257     44,660     6,118  
    Net income/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests shareholders (1,477 )   1,010     138     (910 )   3,301     452  
    Net income attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders 3,389     9,854     1,350     24,167     41,359     5,666  
                   
    Net income per share:              
    Basic 1.08     3.39     0.47     7.69     13.83     1.90  
    Diluted 1.07     3.23     0.44     7.61     13.43     1.84  
    Net income per ADS:              
    Basic 2.15     6.79     0.93     15.37     27.67     3.79  
    Diluted 2.13     6.47     0.89     15.23     26.86     3.68  
    JD.com, Inc.
    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
    (In millions, except per share data)
     
      For the three months ended   For the year ended
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
      RMB
      RMB
      US$   RMB
      RMB
      US$
                   
    (3) Includes share-based compensation as follows:
    Cost of revenues (34 )   (26 )   (4 )   (133 )   (80 )   (11 )
    Fulfillment (127 )   (115 )   (16 )   (697 )   (424 )   (58 )
    Marketing (96 )   (50 )   (7 )   (426 )   (273 )   (37 )
    Research and development (169 )   (88 )   (12 )   (859 )   (599 )   (82 )
    General and administrative (554 )   (517 )   (70 )   (2,689 )   (1,623 )   (223 )
    Total (980 )   (796 )   (109 )   (4,804 )   (2,999 )   (411 )
                   
    (4) Includes amortization of business cooperation arrangement and intangible assets resulting from assets and business acquisitions as follows:
    Fulfillment (103 )   (72 )   (10 )   (414 )   (288 )   (39 )
    Marketing (221 )   (229 )   (31 )   (880 )   (903 )   (123 )
    Research and development (66 )   (53 )   (7 )   (305 )   (205 )   (28 )
    General and administrative (32 )           (128 )   (64 )   (9 )
    Total (422 )   (354 )   (48 )   (1,727 )   (1,460 )   (199 )
            
    (5) “Others, net” consists of interest income; gains/(losses) related to long-term investments without significant influence, including fair value changes, acquisitions or disposals gains/(losses), and impairments; government incentives; foreign exchange gains/(losses); and other non-operating income/(losses).
    JD.com, Inc.
    Unaudited Non-GAAP Net Income Per Share and Per ADS
    (In millions, except per share data)
     
      For the three months ended   For the year ended
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
      RMB
      RMB
      US$
      RMB
      RMB
      US$
                                       
    Non-GAAP net income attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders 8,415     11,294     1,547     35,200     47,827     6,552  
                                       
    Weighted average number of shares:
    Basic 3,147     2,903     2,903     3,144     2,990     2,990  
    Diluted 3,166     3,041     3,041     3,171     3,076     3,076  
                                       
    Non-GAAP net income per share:
    Basic 2.67     3.89     0.53     11.20     16.00     2.19  
    Diluted 2.65     3.71     0.51     11.08     15.53     2.13  
                                       
    Non-GAAP net income per ADS:
    Basic 5.35     7.78     1.07     22.39     31.99     4.38  
    Diluted 5.30     7.42     1.02     22.17     31.07     4.26  
    JD.com, Inc.
    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows and Free Cash Flow
    (In millions)
     
      For the three months ended   For the year ended
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
      RMB
      RMB
      US$   RMB
      RMB
      US$
                   
    Net cash provided by operating activities 19,613     24,891     3,410     59,521     58,095     7,959  
    Net cash used in investing activities (63,072 )   (12,483 )   (1,710 )   (59,543 )   (871 )   (119 )
    Net cash used in financing activities (745 )   (2,784 )   (381 )   (5,808 )   (21,004 )   (2,877 )
    Effects of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash (213 )   1,136     155     125     98     13  
    Net (decrease)/increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash (44,417 )   10,760     1,474     (5,705 )   36,318     4,976  
    Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at beginning of period, including cash and cash equivalents classified within assets held for sale 123,868     104,956     14,379     85,156     79,451     10,884  
    Less: Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash classified within assets held for sale at beginning of period     (2 )   —*     (41 )   (53 )   (7 )
    Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at beginning of period 123,868     104,954     14,379     85,115     79,398     10,877  
    Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at end of period, including cash and cash equivalents classified within assets held for sale 79,451     115,716     15,853     79,451     115,716     15,853  
    Less: Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash classified within assets held for sale at end of period (53 )   —*     —*     (53 )   —*     —*  
    Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period 79,398     115,716     15,853     79,398     115,716     15,853  
                   
    Net cash provided by operating activities 19,613     24,891     3,410     59,521     58,095     7,959  
    Add/(Less): Impact from consumer financing receivables included in the operating cash flow 251     1,243     170     (492 )   (132 )   (18 )
    Less: Capital expenditures, net of related sales proceeds              
    Capital expenditures for development properties (4,596 )   (875 )   (120 )   (12,117 )   (7,286 )   (998 )
    Other capital expenditures (1,969 )   (1,789 )   (245 )   (6,261 )   (6,937 )   (951 )
    Free cash flow 13,299     23,470     3,215     40,651     43,740     5,992  

    *Absolute value is less than RMB1 million or US$1 million.

    JD.com, Inc.
    Supplemental Financial Information and Business Metrics
    (In RMB billions, except turnover days data)
     
        Q4 2023 Q1 2024 Q2 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2024
    Cash flow and turnover days            
    Operating cash flow – trailing twelve months (“TTM”)   59.5 69.8 74.0 52.8 58.1
    Free cash flow – TTM   40.7 50.6 55.6 33.6 43.7
    Inventory turnover days(6) – TTM   30.3 29.0 29.8 30.4 31.5
    Accounts payable turnover days(7) – TTM   53.2 51.8 57.0 57.5 58.6
    Accounts receivable turnover days(8) – TTM   5.6 5.4 5.7 5.8 5.9
     
    (6) TTM inventory turnover days are the quotient of average inventory over the immediately preceding five quarters, up to and including the last quarter of the period, to cost of revenues of retail business for the last twelve months, and then multiplied by 360 days.
    (7) TTM accounts payable turnover days are the quotient of average accounts payable for retail business over the immediately preceding five quarters, up to and including the last quarter of the period, to cost of revenues of retail business for the last twelve months, and then multiplied by 360 days.
    (8) TTM accounts receivable turnover days are the quotient of average accounts receivable over the immediately preceding five quarters, up to and including the last quarter of the period, to total net revenues for the last twelve months and then multiplied by 360 days. Presented are the accounts receivable turnover days excluding the impact from consumer financing receivables.
    JD.com, Inc.  
    Unaudited Reconciliation of GAAP and Non-GAAP Results  
    (In millions, except percentage data)
      For the three months ended   For the year ended
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
      RMB
      RMB
      US$   RMB
      RMB
      US$
                   
    Income from operations 2,025     8,491     1,163     26,025     38,736     5,307  
    Add: Share-based compensation 980     796     109     4,804     2,999     411  
    Add: Amortization of intangible assets resulting from assets and business acquisitions 309     241     33     1,281     1,010     137  
    Add: Effects of business cooperation arrangements 113     113     15     446     450     62  
    Reversal of: Gain on sale of development properties (802 )   (1,527 )   (209 )   (2,283 )   (1,527 )   (209 )
    Add: Impairment of goodwill and long-lived assets 5,168     2,361     323     5,168     2,361     323  
    Non-GAAP income from operations 7,793     10,475     1,434     35,441     44,029     6,031  
    Add: Depreciation and other amortization 1,868     2,054     281     7,011     7,894     1,083  
    Non-GAAP EBITDA 9,661     12,529     1,715     42,452     51,923     7,114  
                   
    Total net revenues 306,077     346,986     47,537     1,084,662     1,158,819     158,758  
                   
    Non-GAAP operating margin 2.5 %   3.0 %       3.3 %   3.8 %    
                   
    Non-GAAP EBITDA margin 3.2 %   3.6 %       3.9 %   4.5 %    
    JD.com, Inc.
    Unaudited Reconciliation of GAAP and Non-GAAP Results
    (In millions, except percentage data)
     
      For the three months ended   For the year ended
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2024
      RMB
      RMB
      US$   RMB
      RMB
      US$
                   
    Net income attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders 3,389     9,854     1,350     24,167     41,359     5,666  
    Add: Share-based compensation 744     649     89     3,817     2,429     333  
    Add: Amortization of intangible assets resulting from assets and business acquisitions 144     116     16     669     458     63  
    Add: Reconciling items on the share of equity method investments(9) 69     563     77     1,071     1,227     168  
    Add: Impairment of goodwill, long-lived assets, and investments 4,430     2,971     406     6,202     5,667     775  
    Add/(Reversal of): Loss/(Gain) from fair value change of long-term investments 453     (611 )   (83 )   848     (1,083 )   (148 )
    Reversal of: Gain on sale of development properties (601 )   (1,145 )   (157 )   (1,721 )   (1,145 )   (157 )
    Reversal of: Gain on disposals/deemed disposals of investments and others (71 )   (574 )   (78 )   (126 )   (853 )   (117 )
    Add: Effects of business cooperation arrangements 113     113     15     446     450     62  
    Reversal of: Tax effects on non-GAAP adjustments (255 )   (642 )   (88 )   (173 )   (682 )   (93 )
    Non-GAAP net income attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders 8,415     11,294     1,547     35,200     47,827     6,552  
                   
    Total net revenues 306,077     346,986     47,537     1,084,662     1,158,819     158,758  
                   
    Non-GAAP net margin attributable to the Company’s ordinary shareholders 2.7 %   3.3 %       3.2 %   4.1 %    
                   
    (9) To exclude the GAAP to non-GAAP reconciling items on the share of equity method investments and share of amortization of intangibles not on their books.

    The U.S. dollar (US$) amounts disclosed in this announcement, except for those transaction amounts that were actually settled in U.S. dollars, are presented solely for the convenience of the readers. The conversion of Renminbi (RMB) into US$ in this announcement is based on the exchange rate set forth in the H.10 statistical release of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System as of December 31, 2024, which was RMB7.2993 to US$1.00. The percentages stated in this announcement are calculated based on the RMB amounts.
    2 See the sections entitled “Non-GAAP Measures” and “Unaudited Reconciliation of GAAP and Non-GAAP Results” for more information about the non-GAAP measures referred to in this announcement.
    3 The number of ordinary shares outstanding as of December 31, 2023 was approximately 3,138 million shares.
    JD Ecosystem is a closely integrated business network providing comprehensive service for customers and comprises the Company and certain affiliates who share the “JD” brand name, currently including Jingdong Technology Holding Co., Ltd. and Allianz Jingdong General Insurance Company Ltd..

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Europe: The EBA consults on new rules related to the anti- money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism package

    Source: European Banking Authority

    The European Banking Authority (EBA) launched today a public consultation on four draft Regulatory Technical Standards (RTS) that will be part of the EBA’s response to the European Commission’s Call for Advice.  These technical standards will be central to the EU’s new AML/CFT regime and will shape how institutions and supervisors will comply with their AML/CFT obligations under the new AML/CFT package. The consultation runs until 6 June 2025.

    The proposed RTSs focus on the following aspects for which the EBA is providing its advice:

    • he way the new EU Authority for Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism (AMLA) will decide which institutions will be subject to the direct supervision. The EBA is proposing that AMLA first determines which institutions are eligible for direct supervision taking into account their cross-border activities. In a second step, AMLA would consider the outcomes of the harmonised money-laundering/terrorist financing (ML/TF) risk assessment methodology.
    • the determination of the ML/TF risk associated with each institution. The EBA is proposing to put in place a harmonised methodology that all national supervisors will apply when assessing an institution’s inherent risks, the quality of controls and the residual risks that remain after the controls have been applied. The proposed approach will ensure that supervisors’ entity-level risk assessments are consistent with comparable outcomes across Member States. It would also reduce regulatory burden for cross-border institutions, especially because different supervisors’ information requests would be aligned.
    • the extent and quality of information institutions will have to obtain as part of the customer due diligence process under the new AML/CFT regime. To achieve effective outcomes, and to limit the cost of compliance, the EBA is proposing a framework within which institutions can choose the most appropriate approach to the extent that it is in compliance with the new AML Regulation. For example, the EBA lists the types of documents and sources of information that institutions should consult, rather than specify the documents and sources themselves.
    • on indicators  and criteria to be taken into account when setting the level of pecuniary sanctions or taking administrative measures including developing a methodology on how to impose  periodic penalty payments. The aim is to ensure that AML/CFT breaches are assessed in the same way by all supervisors across the EU and that the enforcement action is proportionate, dissuasive and effective.

    The European Commission has asked the EBA to prepare the above-mentioned technical standards to support the rapid and effective start of AMLA operations. The EBA will submit its response with the above-mentioned technical standards to the European Commission on 31 October 2025.

    Consultation process

    Comments to the consultation paper can be sent by clicking on the “send your comments” on the EBA’s consultation page. The deadline for the submission of comments is 6 June 2025. The EBA will consider the feedback received to this consultation when finalising the response to the European Commission’s Call for advice.

    All contributions received will be published following the end of the consultation, unless requested otherwise.

    The EBA will hold a virtual public hearing on the consultation paper on 10 April 2025 from 14:00 CET. The EBA invites interested stakeholders to register using this link by 8 April 2025 at 16:00 CET. The dial-in details will be communicated to those who have registered for the meeting.

    Legal basis and background

    The EBA’s work on these RTS stems from the European Commission’s Call for Advice of 12 March 2024. The latter relates to the preparation of four regulatory mandates under Article 40(2) of Directive (EU) 2024/1640 (AMLD6), Article 12(7) of Regulation (EU) 2024/1620 (AMLAR), Article 28(1) of Regulation (EU) 2024/1624 (AMLR) and Article 53(10) of AMLD6.

    These mandates are part of the new AML/CFT package that was published in the Official Journal of the EU on 19 June 2024. The package, which consists of four legal texts, will transform how the fight of money laundering and terrorist financing is organised in the EU. It creates a new agency that will directly supervise several financial institutions in the EU, harmonises the approaches of national AML/CFT supervisors and financial intelligence units within the EU and introduces for the first time a Single AML/CFT Rulebook.

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI Europe: Video message of President António Costa for the EIB Group Forum 2025

    Source: Council of the European Union

    At the beginning of the second day of the European Investment Bank (EIB) Group Forum 2025, President António Costa delivered a video message, in which he highlighted the critical role that EIB would be called to play for Europe’s security and defence.

    MIL OSI Europe News

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: New UK–Japan Economic Partnership to propel growth

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    Press release

    New UK–Japan Economic Partnership to propel growth

    Foreign Secretary and Business Secretary travel to Japan for the Economic 2+2, a new way for the UK and Japan to coordinate international economic policy.

    • Huge Japanese market to be further unlocked through new partnership between UK and Japan as Foreign Secretary and Secretary of State for Business and Trade visit to the world’s 4th largest economy  
    • Japan already invests £86 billion in the UK economy; a business delegation travelling alongside the ministers will drive more investment and opportunities for British companies in Japan.
    • UK and Japanese defence industrial cooperation will deliver jobs for Brits and security across the Indo Pacific – building our defence capability and our economy.

    A new partnership between the UK and Japan will unlock further growth for British business – advancing a relationship worth £27 billion annually and driving forward the government’s Plan for Change.

    It comes as the Foreign Secretary and Business Secretary travel to Japan today (6th March 2025), for the Economic 2+2, a new strategic way for the UK and Japan to coordinate international economic policy. The visit is part of the government delivering its Plan for Change, to boost growth, create jobs and put more money in people’s pockets.

    Economic growth and future prosperity depend upon strong security foundations, a reliable trading system, resilient supply-chains, energy security, and an economy resilient to shocks.

    Japan’s decision to enter into an Economic 2+2 with the UK, a Dialogue that they only currently have with the US, demonstrates that Japan and other major world economies view the UK as an important partner for driving long-term sustainable growth and security. 

    UK-Japan joint defence industrial projects are driving jobs across the UK while providing new defence capabilities and protecting British security interests in the Indo-Pacific.  

    This is delivered through programmes like GCAP (Global Combat Air Programme), the UK, Japan and Italy’s joint future fighter jet programme. The programme currently employs more than 3,500 people, including engineers and programmers, across the UK, and British workers are building jets that will protect British security interests and international trade, whilst boosting jobs in the UK.  The 2+2 will encourage future opportunities to collaborate on growth and defence. The Foreign Secretary will see the impact these programmes are having first hand during a visit to Japan’s Ministry of Defence and meetings with UK companies actively engaged in GCAP.  

    This further builds on the Prime Minister’s announcement that defence spending will increase to 2.5% of GDP from April 2027. Investments in defence like GCAP will protect UK citizens from threats at home but will also create a secure and stable environment in which businesses can thrive and increase jobs, supporting the Government’s number one mission to deliver economic growth. In 2023-24, defence spending by the UK Government supported over 430,000 jobs across the UK, the equivalent to one in every 60. 

    The Foreign Secretary, David Lammy, said: 

    This government is boosting growth to the UK by taking our relationships with major economies like Japan to new heights. It’s fantastic to arrive in Tokyo with a business delegation as we start a first of its kind economic dialogue.

    The UK and Japan’s interests have never been more closely aligned. From our shared understanding of the indivisibility of Euro-Atlantic and Indo-Pacific security, to our desire to grow more together as we embrace the opportunities of new technologies like AI.

    By working more closely with Japan, we will give UK firms more business, puts money in people’s pockets and help deliver our Plan for Change.

    Business and Trade Secretary Jonathan Reynolds said:

    I’m looking forward to having the chance to discuss how the UK and Japan can strengthen the many economic ties that bind our two countries together as we deliver on our Plan for Change.

    The UK and Japan share a proud, historic trading relationship that has only deepened in recent years, opening up new opportunities for businesses in both of our countries, and with our upcoming Industrial Strategy we will find even more common ground.

    The Economic 2+2 will strengthen UK and Japan cooperation in a range of areas– such as continued commitment to a fair-trading system, joint research into the technologies of the future and mutual investment to support growth, innovation and jobs in the defence industry. 

    The joint visit will also move forward work with Japan on our modern, ambitious Industrial Strategy. Japan is an incredibly important investment partner, with 1,000 Japanese companies supporting 160,000 jobs in the UK. The UK’s accession to the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) combined with the new economic partnership announced today will strengthen that relationship even further. 

    A business delegation, representing the key high growth sectors of the future, will travel alongside the ministers to see firsthand the opportunities for growth and development UK-Japanese collaboration will bring. The Foreign Secretary and Business and Trade Secretary’s discussions with Japan will give UK businesses access to Japanese industry and further open up trade. Japan is a manufacturing powerhouse – ranking third globally in terms of value added to the manufacturing industry.  

    Chief Economist at the CBI – member of the travelling business delegation – Lousie Hellem, said:

    Cooperation with like-minded partners like Japan will be critical to achieving the government’s Growth Mission.  

    As a significant and growing trading partner, Japan’s economy offers unique opportunities for UK firms looking to expand and internationalise. This delegation is an important next step in our relationship, enabling both governments to explore deeper collaboration across topics like digital and technology, advanced manufacturing, and sustainability. 

    As the voice of business, the CBI will continue to work closely with our Japanese sister federation – Keidanren – in the B7, B20 and bilaterally to promote a strong and mutually beneficial UK-Japan relationship.” 

    In Tokyo the Foreign Secretary and Business and Trade Secretary will host an AI Business Reception to promote the UK’s AI Opportunities Action Plan and discuss with Japanese AI leaders the scope for new growth opportunities between British and Japanese AI. 

    During the visit, the Business and Trade Secretary will announce plans to develop a new Industrial Strategy partnership – the first of its kind for Britain, as well as sign a UK-Japan Memorandum of Cooperation on Offshore Wind as the UK races ahead to net zero.  He will meet with global automotive manufacturers Nissan and Toyota, and with CPTPP Minister Akazawa – their first meeting since the UK’s accession to the trade group last year. 

    While in Tokyo Reynolds will also tour some iconic UK exporters, visiting major brands including Warhammer, Brompton and Burberry. UK exports to Japan totalled £14.7 billion in the 12 months to September 2024 – an increase of 5% from the previous year. 

    The Foreign Secretary will travel onto the Philippines, where he will drive forward cooperation with one of our key security partners in the region. Growth and security go hand in hand – a third of global maritime passes through the South China Sea – and so the Filipinos’ work to stand up for freedom of navigation and international law in the region is vital to ensure these trade routes remain safe and secure.

    Media enquiries

    Email newsdesk@fcdo.gov.uk

    Telephone 020 7008 3100

    Contact the FCDO Communication Team via email (monitored 24 hours a day) in the first instance, and we will respond as soon as possible.

    Updates to this page

    Published 6 March 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI: Lantronix to Demonstrate SmartLV, the First AI-Enabled IoT Edge Compute Cellular Gateway, in the Qualcomm Booth at Embedded World in Nuremberg

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    IRVINE, Calif., March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Lantronix Inc. (NASDAQ: LTRX), a global leader of compute and connectivity for IoT solutions enabling Edge Intelligence, today announced that it will demonstrate its SmartLV, the first AI-enabled IoT Edge Compute Cellular Gateway, in the Qualcomm® Technologies Booth at Hall 5/5-161 at Embedded World, March 11–13, 2025, in Nuremberg, Germany. Powered by the Qualcomm Dragonwing™ IQ-615, this groundbreaking innovation is designed specifically for low-voltage substations and distribution automation applications in next-generation smart grids, utilities and industrial sectors.

    The Lantronix SmartLV demonstration in Qualcomm Technologies’ booth at Embedded World will highlight the cutting-edge Edge AI capabilities of this next-generation IoT cellular gateway, which utilizes the Dragonwing IQ-615. The SmartLV demo will showcase real-world use cases, including real-time monitoring of power consumption for a low-voltage grid. Combining this data with real-world pricing information enables grid operators to steer power and users to cost-optimize their consumption.

    “Lantronix’s SmartLV exemplifies the fusion of AI and connectivity in tackling critical challenges within smart grids. Qualcomm Technologies and Lantronix are enabling DSOs to have enhanced control and insights into the distribution network, transforming how energy is delivered and consumed, and accelerating the grid transformation in Europe,” said Sebastiano Di Filippo, senior director of Business Development, Qualcomm Europe Inc.

    AI at the Edge: Transforming Energy Management

    SmartLV is engineered to revolutionize real-time visibility, control and automation in the energy sector, providing Distribution System Operators (DSOs) with the ability to manage and steer energy precisely when and where it’s needed. Built with advanced cybersecurity protocols and AI capabilities, the SmartLV ensures robust, reliable and secure operations for mission-critical applications, offering unmatched control over low-voltage substations and Distributed Energy Resources (DERs).

    “Integrating advanced sensors, AI and decentralized computing enhances efficiency, reliability and sustainability. Powered by the Dragonwing IQ-615, the SmartLV delivers Edge AI computing features to help bring power grids into the future,” said Tom Thornton, director of Embedded Compute at Lantronix.

    Innovation Fueled by a Long-Standing Collaboration

    The SmartLV Gateway is the latest innovation in Lantronix’s long-standing collaboration with Qualcomm Technologies, combining Qualcomm Technologies’ industry-leading AI and connectivity capabilities with Lantronix’s expertise in IoT solutions for industrial and smart grid applications.

    Availability

    The SmartLV Gateway is scheduled to launch in CY 2025 with trials beginning at the end of CY 2024 for selected DSOs. For more information or to schedule a demo, visit Hall 5, MR10.

    About Lantronix

    Lantronix Inc. is a global leader of compute and connectivity IoT solutions that target high-growth markets, including Smart Cities, Enterprise and Transportation. Lantronix’s products and services empower companies to succeed in the growing IoT markets by delivering customizable solutions that enable AI Edge Intelligence. Lantronix’s advanced solutions include Intelligent Substations infrastructure, Infotainment systems and Video Surveillance, supplemented with advanced Out-of-Band Management (OOB) for Cloud and Edge Computing.

    For more information, visit the Lantronix website.

    “Safe Harbor” Statement under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995: This news release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of federal securities laws, including, without limitation, statements related to Lantronix leadership. These forward-looking statements are based on our current expectations and are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties that could cause our actual results, future business, financial condition, or performance to differ materially from our historical results or those expressed or implied in any forward-looking statement contained in this news release. The potential risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, such factors as the effects of negative or worsening regional and worldwide economic conditions or market instability on our business, including effects on purchasing decisions by our customers; our ability to mitigate any disruption in our and our suppliers’ and vendors’ supply chains due to the COVID-19 pandemic or other outbreaks, wars and recent tensions in Europe, Asia and the Middle East, or other factors; future responses to and effects of public health crises; cybersecurity risks; changes in applicable U.S. and foreign government laws, regulations, and tariffs; our ability to successfully implement our acquisitions strategy or integrate acquired companies; difficulties and costs of protecting patents and other proprietary rights; the level of our indebtedness, our ability to service our indebtedness and the restrictions in our debt agreements; and any additional factors included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on Sept. 9, 2024, including in the section entitled “Risk Factors” in Item 1A of Part I of that report, as well as in our other public filings with the SEC. Additional risk factors may be identified from time to time in our future filings. In addition, actual results may differ as a result of additional risks and uncertainties of which we are currently unaware or which we do not currently view as material to our business. For these reasons, investors are cautioned not to place undue reliance on any forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements we make speak only as of the date on which they are made. We expressly disclaim any intent or obligation to update any forward-looking statements after the date hereof to conform such statements to actual results or to changes in our opinions or expectations, except as required by applicable law or the rules of the Nasdaq Stock Market LLC. If we do update or correct any forward-looking statements, investors should not conclude that we will make additional updates or corrections.

    ©2025 Lantronix, Inc. All rights reserved. Lantronix is a registered trademark. Other trademarks and trade names are those of their respective owners.

    Qualcomm branded products are products of Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. and/or its subsidiaries. Qualcomm and Qualcomm Dragonwing are trademarks or registered trademarks of Qualcomm Incorporated.

    Lantronix Media Contact:
    Gail Kathryn Miller
    Corporate Marketing &
    Communications Manager
    media@lantronix.com

    Lantronix Analyst and Investor Contact:
    investors@lantronix.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI China: China achieves world’s first application of hydrogen energy technology in Antarctica

    Source: China State Council Information Office 2

    China’s independently developed hydrogen fuel cell has successfully generated electricity at the country’s Qinling Station in Antarctica, marking the first ever application of hydrogen energy technology in the polar region, China Science Daily reported on Wednesday.
    The fuel cell, developed by a hydrogen energy technology enterprise under the State Power Investment Corporation, serves as a core component of the station’s microgrid system. The system is equipped with a hydrogen storage tank that boasts a maximum capacity of 50 cubic meters. When operating independently, the fuel cell can deliver continuous power to the station for up to 24 days, with a maximum output of 30 kilowatts.
    Designed for modular scalability, the fuel cell system covers a power range from 50 kilowatts to tens of megawatts. It can achieve a power generation efficiency of 50 percent and a combined heat and power efficiency of over 90 percent, boasting a design lifespan of 40,000 hours.
    Compared to traditional fossil fuel-based power generation, this hydrogen fuel cell saves approximately 400 grams of standard coal and reduces carbon dioxide emissions by about 1 kilogram for every kilowatt-hour of electricity produced.
    During periods of favorable wind and solar conditions, excess electricity generated by the wind and solar power systems is used to produce hydrogen, which is stored for later use. When wind and solar power generation is insufficient, the stored hydrogen is converted back into electricity and heat through the fuel cell, ensuring a stable and sustainable energy supply.
    The successful application in Antarctica validates the reliability of hydrogen fuel cell technology in extreme low-temperature environments, addressing a critical gap in the use of hydrogen energy in polar energy systems. It also establishes a benchmark for the construction of energy systems and microgrids in other harsh, low-temperature environments.

    MIL OSI China News

  • MIL-OSI Africa: US trade wars with China – and how they play out in Africa

    Source: The Conversation – Africa – By Lauren Johnston, Associate Professor, China Studies Centre, University of Sydney

    Since taking office, US president Donald Trump has implemented policies that have been notably hostile towards China. They include trade restrictions. Most recently, a 20% tariff was added to all imports from China and new technological restrictions were imposed under the America First Investment Policy. This isn’t the first time US-China tensions have flared. Throughout history the relationship has been fraught by economic, military and ideological conflicts.

    China-Africa scholar and economist Lauren Johnston provides insights into how these dynamics may also shape relations between Africa and China.

    How has China responded to hostile US policies?

    First, China tends to have a defiant official response. It expresses disappointment, then states that the US policy position is not helpful to any country or the world economy.

    Second, China makes moves domestically to prioritise the interests of key, affected industries.

    Third, China will sometimes impose retaliatory sanctions.

    In 2018, for instance, China imposed a 25% tariff on US soybeans, a critical animal feed source. The US Department of Agriculture had to compensate US soybean farmers for their lost income.

    Another example is how, following US tech sanctions, China took a more independent technology path. It has channelled billions into tech funds. The goal is to make financing available for Chinese entrepreneurs and to push technological boundaries in areas of US sanction, such as semiconductors. These efforts are backed up by subsidies and tax reductions. In some cases, the Chinese state will invest directly in tech companies.

    More recently, China retaliated to the US trade war by announcing tariffs on 80 US products. China is set to place 15% tariffs on certain energy exports, including coal, natural gas and petroleum. An additional 10% tariffs will be placed on 72 manufactured products including trucks, motor homes and agricultural machinery.

    Agricultural trade has been hard hit. The day the US announced a 10% tariff on Chinese imports, China announced “an additional 15% tariff on imported chicken, wheat, corn and cotton originating from the US”. Also, “sorghum, soybeans, pork, beef, aquatic products, fruits, vegetables and dairy products will be subject to an additional 10% tariff”.

    How have these Chinese responses affected Africa?

    We can’t say for certain that China’s response to US trade tensions has explicitly affected its Africa policy, but there are some notable coincidences.

    Less than one month after Trump’s return to the White House in 2025, and soon after the first tariffs were slapped on China’s exports to the US, China announced new measures to foster China-Africa trade efforts. The policy package aims to “strengthen economic and trade exchanges between China and Africa.”

    This is the latest in a series of Chinese actions.

    In January 2018 trade hostilities began to escalate after Trump imposed a first round of tariffs on all imported washing machines and solar panels. These had an impact on China’s exports to the US.

    Later the same year, China imposed 25% tariffs on US soy bean imports and took steps to reduce dependence on US agricultural products. China also took steps to expand trade with Africa, agricultural trade in particular.

    In September 2018, Beijing hosted the Forum on China and Africa Cooperation summit, a triennial head of state gathering. It was announced that China would set up a China-Africa trade expo and foster deeper agricultural cooperation. In the days after the summit, China’s Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs was already acting on this. A gathering of African agricultural ministers took place in Changsha, Hunan province.

    Hunan province has since taken centre stage in China-Africa relations. It’s now the host of a permanent China-Africa trade exhibition hall and a larger biennial China-Africa economic and trade exhibition (known as CAETE).

    Hunan also hosts the pilot zone for In-Depth China-Africa Economic and Trade Cooperation. The zone has numerous initiatives designed to overcome obstacles to China-Africa trade and investment, like support in areas of law, technology and currency, and vocational training.

    Finally, the zone is located in a bigger free-trade zone that is better connected to Africa by air, water and land corridors. African agricultural exports to China pass through Hunan, where local industry either uses these imports or distributes them across the country to retailers.

    Companies in Hunan are well placed to play a key role in supporting China-Africa trade, capitalising on the opportunities left by China-US hostilities.

    Hunan’s agritech giant Longping High-Tech, for instance, is investing in Tanzanian soybean farmers.

    Hunan is also home to China’s construction manufacturing and electronic transportation frontier. This includes global construction giant Sany, which produces heavy industry machinery for the construction, mining and energy sectors. China’s global electronic vehicle manufacturing BYD and its electronic railway industry are also in Hunan. They have deep and increasing interests in Africa and can also support China’s key minerals and tech race with the US.

    As US-China hostility enters a new era, what are the implications for China-Africa relations?

    As my new working paper sets out, African countries are, for example, responding to the new opportunities from China.

    At the end of 2024, while the world waited for Trump’s second coming, various African countries made moves to strengthen economic ties with China, Hunan province especially.

    In December 2024, Tanzania became the first African country to open an official investment promotion office in the China-Africa Cooperation Pilot Zone in Changaha.

    In November 2024, both the China-Africa Economic and Trade Expo in Africa and the China Engineering Technology Exhibition were held in Abuja, Nigeria. Equivalent events were hosted in Kenya.

    Early in 2025 in Niamey, Niger, a joint pilot cooperation zone was inaugurated , and which is direct partner of the China-Africa Pilot zone in Hunan.

    As China moves away from US agricultural produce, for instance, African agricultural producers can benefit. Substitute African products and potential exports will enjoy a price boost, and elevated Chinese support.

    China’s newly elevated interest in African development and market potential will bring major prospects. The question will be whether African countries are ready to grasp them, and to use that potential to foster an independent development path of their own.

    – US trade wars with China – and how they play out in Africa
    – https://theconversation.com/us-trade-wars-with-china-and-how-they-play-out-in-africa-249609

    MIL OSI Africa

  • MIL-OSI Global: US trade wars with China – and how they play out in Africa

    Source: The Conversation – Africa – By Lauren Johnston, Associate Professor, China Studies Centre, University of Sydney

    Since taking office, US president Donald Trump has implemented policies that have been notably hostile towards China. They include trade restrictions. Most recently, a 20% tariff was added to all imports from China and new technological restrictions were imposed under the America First Investment Policy. This isn’t the first time US-China tensions have flared. Throughout history the relationship has been fraught by economic, military and ideological conflicts.

    China-Africa scholar and economist Lauren Johnston provides insights into how these dynamics may also shape relations between Africa and China.

    How has China responded to hostile US policies?

    First, China tends to have a defiant official response. It expresses disappointment, then states that the US policy position is not helpful to any country or the world economy.

    Second, China makes moves domestically to prioritise the interests of key, affected industries.

    Third, China will sometimes impose retaliatory sanctions.

    In 2018, for instance, China imposed a 25% tariff on US soybeans, a critical animal feed source. The US Department of Agriculture had to compensate US soybean farmers for their lost income.

    Another example is how, following US tech sanctions, China took a more independent technology path. It has channelled billions into tech funds. The goal is to make financing available for Chinese entrepreneurs and to push technological boundaries in areas of US sanction, such as semiconductors. These efforts are backed up by subsidies and tax reductions. In some cases, the Chinese state will invest directly in tech companies.

    More recently, China retaliated to the US trade war by
    announcing tariffs on 80 US products. China is set to place 15% tariffs on certain energy exports, including coal, natural gas and petroleum. An additional 10% tariffs will be placed on 72 manufactured products including trucks, motor homes and agricultural machinery.

    Agricultural trade has been hard hit. The day the US announced a 10% tariff on Chinese imports, China announced “an additional 15% tariff on imported chicken, wheat, corn and cotton originating from the US”. Also, “sorghum, soybeans, pork, beef, aquatic products, fruits, vegetables and dairy products will be subject to an additional 10% tariff”.

    How have these Chinese responses affected Africa?

    We can’t say for certain that China’s response to US trade tensions has explicitly affected its Africa policy, but there are some notable coincidences.

    Less than one month after Trump’s return to the White House in 2025, and soon after the first tariffs were slapped on China’s exports to the US, China announced new measures to foster China-Africa trade efforts. The policy package aims to “strengthen economic and trade exchanges between China and Africa.”

    This is the latest in a series of Chinese actions.

    In January 2018 trade hostilities began to escalate after Trump imposed a first round of tariffs on all imported washing machines and solar panels. These had an impact on China’s exports to the US.

    Later the same year, China imposed 25% tariffs on US soy bean imports and took steps to reduce dependence on US agricultural products. China also took steps to expand trade with Africa, agricultural trade in particular.

    In September 2018, Beijing hosted the Forum on China and Africa Cooperation summit, a triennial head of state gathering. It was announced that China would set up a China-Africa trade expo and foster deeper agricultural cooperation. In the days after the summit, China’s Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs was already acting on this. A gathering of African agricultural ministers took place in Changsha, Hunan province.

    Hunan province has since taken centre stage in China-Africa relations. It’s now the host of a permanent China-Africa trade exhibition hall and a larger biennial China-Africa economic and trade exhibition (known as CAETE).

    Hunan also hosts the pilot zone for In-Depth China-Africa Economic and Trade Cooperation. The zone has numerous initiatives designed to overcome obstacles to China-Africa trade and investment, like support in areas of law, technology and currency, and vocational training.

    Finally, the zone is located in a bigger free-trade zone that is better connected to Africa by air, water and land corridors. African agricultural exports to China pass through Hunan, where local industry either uses these imports or distributes them across the country to retailers.

    Companies in Hunan are well placed to play a key role in supporting China-Africa trade, capitalising on the opportunities left by China-US hostilities.

    Hunan’s agritech giant Longping High-Tech, for instance, is investing in Tanzanian soybean farmers.

    Hunan is also home to China’s construction manufacturing and electronic transportation frontier. This includes global construction giant Sany, which produces heavy industry machinery for the construction, mining and energy sectors. China’s global electronic vehicle manufacturing BYD and its electronic railway industry are also in Hunan. They have deep and increasing interests in Africa and can also support China’s key minerals and tech race with the US.

    As US-China hostility enters a new era, what are the implications for China-Africa relations?

    As my new working paper sets out, African countries are, for example, responding to the new opportunities from China.

    At the end of 2024, while the world waited for Trump’s second coming, various African countries made moves to strengthen economic ties with China, Hunan province especially.

    In December 2024, Tanzania became the first African country to open an official investment promotion office in the China-Africa Cooperation Pilot Zone in Changaha.

    In November 2024, both the China-Africa Economic and Trade Expo in Africa and the China Engineering Technology Exhibition were held in Abuja, Nigeria. Equivalent events were hosted in Kenya.

    Early in 2025 in Niamey, Niger, a joint pilot cooperation zone was inaugurated , and which is direct partner of the China-Africa Pilot zone in Hunan.

    As China moves away from US agricultural produce, for instance, African agricultural producers can benefit. Substitute African products and potential exports will enjoy a price boost, and elevated Chinese support.

    China’s newly elevated interest in African development and market potential will bring major prospects. The question will be whether African countries are ready to grasp them, and to use that potential to foster an independent development path of their own.

    Lauren Johnston does not work for, consult, own shares in or receive funding from any company or organisation that would benefit from this article, and has disclosed no relevant affiliations beyond their academic appointment.

    ref. US trade wars with China – and how they play out in Africa – https://theconversation.com/us-trade-wars-with-china-and-how-they-play-out-in-africa-249609

    MIL OSI – Global Reports

  • MIL-OSI: UP Fintech Holding Limited to Report Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Financial Results on March 18, 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SINGAPORE, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — UP Fintech Holding Limited (“UP Fintech” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: TIGR), a leading online brokerage firm focusing on global investors, today announced that it will report its financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2024, before the U.S. market opens on March 18, 2025.

    UP Fintech’s management will hold an earnings conference call at 8:00 AM on March 18, 2025, U.S. Eastern Time (8:00 PM on March 18, 2025, Singapore/Hong Kong Time).

    Conference Call Information:

    All participants wishing to attend the call must preregister online before they may receive the dial-in numbers. Preregistration may require a few minutes to complete.

    Preregistration Information:

    Please note that all participants will need to pre-register for the conference call, using the link: 
    https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BId5c2bd4696d14e7ba2bc391b87ede751

    It will automatically lead to the registration page of ” UP Fintech Holding Limited Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Earnings Conference Call “, where details for RSVP are needed.

    Upon registering, all participants will be provided in confirmation emails with participant dial-in numbers and personal PINs to access the conference call. Please dial in 10 minutes prior to the call start time using the conference access information.

    Additionally, a live and archived webcast of the conference call will be available at https://ir.itigerup.com.

    About UP Fintech Holding Limited

    UP Fintech Holding Limited is a leading online brokerage firm focusing on global investors. The Company’s proprietary mobile and online trading platform enables investors to trade in equities and other financial instruments on multiple exchanges around the world. The Company offers innovative products and services as well as a superior user experience to customers through its “mobile first” strategy, which enables it to better serve and retain current customers as well as attract new ones. The Company offers customers comprehensive brokerage and value-added services, including trade order placement and execution, margin financing, IPO subscription, ESOP management, investor education, community discussion and customer support. The Company’s proprietary infrastructure and advanced technology are able to support trades across multiple currencies, multiple markets, multiple products, multiple execution venues and multiple clearinghouses. For more information on the Company, please visit: https://ir.itigerup.com.

    Investor Relations Contact

    UP Fintech Holding Limited
    Email: ir@itiger.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: New federal heat pump grant system approves 930 applications in minutes

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Press Release no. 02/2025

    New federal heat pump grant system approves 930 applications in minutes

    Copenhagen, March 6, 2025

    The Danish Energy Agency has successfully launched its new digital grant management approval system for the heat pump subsidy program, delivering fast and efficient results beyond expectations.

    “Yesterday, we at the Danish Energy Agency opened the floodgates for the heat pump subsidy scheme – and it has exceeded all expectations”, says a representative at the Danish Energy Agency.

    “Applications totaling 26.6 million DKK have been submitted across 1,383 applications. The coolest part is that in just a few minutes, our top-tuned approval system has already automatically granted approval to 930 of the applicants. Now that’s what you call mega-fast digital support that just works.”

    The successful launch of this heat pump subsidy system underscores how smart technology can support faster, smarter, and more effective public services, accelerating Denmark’s green transition.

    Build and configured using cBrain (NASDAQ: CBRAIN) F2 COTS for government software platform, the new grant management solution supports fully integrated all steps end-to-end, from self-service to case processing, evaluation, and filing.

    Due to automated case processing steps, combined with automated integrations into multiple national registers, the grant process has been fully automated for the majority of applications. Now only cases that e.g. need more information and special evaluation require manual interaction.

    Best regards

    Per Tejs Knudsen, CEO

    Inquiries regarding this Press Release may be directed to

    Ejvind Jørgensen, CFO & Head of Investor Relations, cBrain A/S, ir@cbrain.com, +45 2594 4973

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Bitwise Launches Bitcoin & Gold ETP with Diaman Partners, Combining Upside Potential and Market Hedge in Next Best-in-Class Offer

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    • Investors simultaneously benefit from Bitcoin potential, safety of gold: Asset reallocation across Bitcoin & Gold, depending on market direction
    • Sophisticated technology: Market risk is gauged through ULCER indices, sophisticated technical indicators providing finely tuned measures of volatility
    • Strong partnership: Bitwise teams with UCITS Fund Manager specialized in digital assets backed by Italy’s Azimut, a leading European asset manager

    March 6, 2025. Frankfurt, Paris/Amsterdam: Bitwise today announces its latest ETP launch with the listing of the Bitwise Diaman Bitcoin & Gold ETP (ticker BTCG; ISIN DE000A4AKW34), which allows investors to benefit simultaneously from the full transformative potential of Bitcoin as well as the time-tested defensive characteristics of gold. The ETP physically replicates the Diaman Bitcoin & Gold Index, which dynamically reallocates value between Bitcoin and gold, increasing Bitcoin exposure when its risk-adjusted performance improves, and shifting towards gold during Bitcoin downturns. The strategy seeks to take advantage of cyclical trends and relative short-term price dislocations, acting as an efficient contributor to a long-term diversified portfolio for institutional and private investors.

    Bradley Duke, Managing Director, Head of Bitwise Europe, said: “I am excited to see the launch of yet another state-of-the-art product in our European markets. As crypto rapidly enters the mainstream, it is essential that we offer investors the full gamut of options available in traditional markets, including sophisticated hedges such as the ones we have developed in cooperation with Diaman Partners. We’re thrilled to join forces with such an ambitious industry player with the backing of one of the continent’s foremost asset managers, Azimut.”

    BTCG is designed for investors looking for a “store of value” strategy to minimize losses in crypto bear markets, while capitalizing on Bitcoin’s potential during upturns. The ETP rebalances Bitcoin and gold once a month based on ULCER indices, a volatility gauge developed in the late 1980s that measures the downside risk of a given asset. Back-testing shows a clear outperformance of ULCER indices over more static allocation methods, demonstrating the added value of the product. BTCG is fully backed by physical Bitcoin and by Pax Gold (PAXG), a digital token tied to physical gold stored in LBMA vaults in London. Both assets backing the ETP are held securely in cold-storage custody by an institutional custodian, meaning they are not connected to the internet. BTCG is issued and domiciled in Germany and will start trading on Euronext Paris and Amsterdam on March 6th 2025.

    Daniele Bernardi, CEO at Diaman Partners, said: “We are delighted to engage in such a promising partnership with Bitwise. BTCG is an excellent product for the broader investment community, designed to leverage Bitcoin’s strong fundamentals—historically the best-performing asset of the last decade, with minimal correlation to traditional markets—alongside gold’s role as a safe-haven asset in times of economic uncertainty and inflation. Many asset managers are still avoiding Bitcoin due to perceived risk, missing a key opportunity to enhance returns. The Bitwise Diaman Bitcoin & Gold ETP enables confident allocation to both physical bitcoin and digital gold, offering diversification and low correlation to strengthen portfolios in a risk-managed framework.”

    Bitwise has accelerated its activities in Europe since its acquisition of ETC Group last year, rebranding its legacy European Crypto ETP suite last month, and continuing to launch innovative new products regularly, such as the Bitwise Solana or Bitwise Aptos Staking ETPs in November and December of 2024 respectively. Committed to transparency, expert product design, and professional management, Bitwise also publishes a wide variety of market insights to educate and inform investors of the emerging opportunities in the digital assets space.

    Key Product Details

    ETP Name Bitwise Diaman Bitcoin & Gold ETP
    Primary Ticker BTCG
    ISIN DE000A4AKW34
    Primary listing Euronext Paris & Amsterdam
    TER 1.49% p.a.
    Domicile Germany
    Underlying Diaman Bitcoin & Gold Index
    Replication method Physical (full replication)

    More information about the product is provided on the respective product page.

    The full Bitwise product list including all exchange listings and trading information is available at https://etc-group.com/products/.

    About Diaman Partners

    Diaman Partners is an asset management company specializing in UCITS and alternative funds, based in Malta, where it is regulated by MFSA (Malta Financial Services Authority). The company leverages advanced algorithms and human expertise to manage all investment processes effectively. With over 20 years of experience, Diaman Partners began its journey in Northern Italy, where its quantitative models and rigorous processes have consistently delivered tangible results, demonstrating know-how, expertise and professionalism. In July 2022, global asset and wealth manager Azimut, which is listed on the Milan stock exchange, acquired a stake in Diaman Partners to act as Azimut’s digital assets arm of the business.

    About Bitwise

    Bitwise is one of the world’s leading crypto specialist asset managers. Thousands of financial advisors, family offices, and institutional investors across the globe have partnered with us to understand and access the opportunities in crypto. Since 2017, Bitwise has established a track record of excellence managing a broad suite of index and active solutions across ETPs, separately managed accounts, private funds, and hedge fund strategies – spanning both the U.S. and Europe.

    In Europe, for the past four years Bitwise (formerly ETC Group) has developed an extensive and innovative suite of crypto ETPs, including Europe’s most traded bitcoin ETP, or the first diversified Crypto Basket ETP replicating an MSCI digital assets index.

    This family of crypto ETPs is domiciled in Germany and issued under a base prospectus approved by BaFin. We exclusively partner with reputable entities from the traditional financial industry, ensuring that 100% of the assets are securely stored offline (cold storage) through regulated custodians.

    Our European products comprise a collection of carefully designed financial instruments that seamlessly integrate into any professional portfolio, providing comprehensive exposure to crypto as an asset class. Access is straightforward via major European stock exchanges, with primary listings on Xetra, the most liquid exchange for ETF trading in Europe. Retail investors benefit from easy access through numerous DIY/online brokers, coupled with our robust and secure physical ETP structure, which includes a redemption feature. For more information, visit www.bitwiseinvestments.com/eu

    Media contacts:

    JEA Associates
    John McLeod
    00 44 7886 920436
    john@jeaassociates.com

    Important information
    This press release does not constitute investment advice, nor does it constitute an offer or solicitation to buy financial products. This press release is issued by Bitwise Europe GmbH (“BEU”), a limited company domiciled in Germany, for information only and in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations. BEU gives no explicit or implicit assurance or guarantee regarding the fairness, accuracy, completeness, or correctness of this article or the opinions contained therein. It is advised not to rely on the fairness, accuracy, completeness, or correctness of this article or the opinions contained therein. Please note that this article is neither investment advice nor an offer or solicitation to acquire financial products or cryptocurrencies.

    Before investing in crypto Exchange Traded Products (“ETPs”), potential investors should consider the following:
    Potential investors should seek independent advice and consider relevant information contained in the base prospectus and the final terms for the ETPs, especially the risk factors. ETPs issued by BEU are suitable only for persons experienced in investing in cryptocurrencies and risks of investing can be found in the prospectus and final terms available on www.bitwiseinvestments.com./eu. The invested capital is at risk, and losses up to the amount invested are possible. ETPs backed by cryptocurrencies are highly volatile assets and performance is unpredictable. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance. The market price of ETPs will vary and they do not offer a fixed income or match precisely the performance of the underlying cryptocurrency. Investing in ETPs involves numerous risks including general market risks relating to underlying, adverse price movements, currency, liquidity, operational, legal and regulatory risks.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: British businesses continue optimistic views about Taiwan economy

    Source: United Kingdom – Government Statements

    World news story

    British businesses continue optimistic views about Taiwan economy

    According to the latest survey results, optimism towards Taiwan’s economy was solid among respondents, consistent with previous results.

    Ruth Bradley-Jones, Representative at the British Office Taipei, and Martin Kent, His Majesty’s Trade Commissioner for Asia Pacific currently visiting Taiwan, announced the latest 2024-25 British Business Survey results at an event hosted by the British Chamber of Commerce in Taipei. Representatives from the Taiwanese authorities, including Deputy Trade Representative Huai-Shing YEN from Office of Trade Negotiation, Secretary General Amelia W.J. DAY from International Trade Administration and Director General Emile M. P. CHANG from Department of Investment Promotion of Ministry of Economic Affairs, also attended the event.

    According to the latest survey results, optimism towards Taiwan’s economy was solid among respondents, consistent with previous results. It is significant that despite a series of global economic fluctuations over the past few years, Taiwan has been a stable and growing market for most British businesses. The respondents also identified new opportunities across various sectors – notably ICT beyond semiconductors – as well as healthcare, financial services, and renewable energy. In this positive environment, 64% of respondents anticipated business revenue to grow in 2025.

    Martin Kent, His Majesty’s Trade Commissioner for Asia Pacific (Right) was exchanging opinions with UK businesses.

    Respondents also expected the UK-Taiwan Enhanced Trade Partnership (ETP) Arrangement to benefit their operations by facilitating business between the UK and Taiwan and reducing bureaucratic ‘red tape.’

    British businesses’ hope for the next round of UK-Taiwan trade talks largely aligned with their wish lists for the UK’s updated industrial and trade strategies. In particular, they emphasised strengthening the UK-Taiwan relationship in ICT and healthcare.

    The results of the latest survey showed that most of the uncertainties come from external, international sources. There are signs that geopolitical factors are impacting operations. Businesses expressed concern about attracting and retaining foreign talent due to cross-Strait tensions. Over one third of respondents stated some impact to their business operation following President Trump’s re-election.

    Looking domestically at areas for improvement, local protectionism is seen as a growing challenge for British businesses hoping to compete on a level playing field in Taiwan.

    These concerns are reflected in respondents’ ranking for policy priorities in Taiwan. Energy supply and security was the top priority, followed by efforts to stabilise cross-Strait relations, and continuation of efforts to diversify Taiwan’s international trading network. Additionally, respondents expressed a desire to see greater efforts to attract foreign investment, international companies, and foreign talent.

    Ruth Bradley-Jones, Representative at the British Office Taipei, was giving remarks in the event.

    Ruth Bradley-Jones, Representative at the British Office Taipei, said she recognised potential business uncertainty coming from the external space, but noted,

    I believe that the UK and Taiwan are committed to a responsive trading environment for businesses, and this is demonstrated through the ETP, bilateral Trade Talks, and many more collaborations in science, energy, and digital. I am confident that UK-Taiwan bilateral economic relations will continue to prosper, encouraging British businesses to keep their commitments to the Taiwanese market. 

    A total of 38 British businesses responses were collected, most of which have set up offices in Taiwan, representing a wide range of sectors, from consulting businesses (24%), advanced engineering (21%), aerospace, energy, financial and professional services, to semiconductors (18% each).

    The comprehensive results of the latest British business survey will be published on the UK Government’s GOV.UK Taiwan page in due course and will be included in the future UK-Taiwan bilateral discussions.

    Note to editors:

    1. The British Business Survey, which started in 2017, is an annual initiative that seeks to gain insights into British business sentiment about Taiwan’s economy and business environment. This latest edition of the British Business Survey was conducted by the British Office Taipei between December 2024 to January 2025, in collaboration with the British Chamber of Commerce in Taipei.

    2. The 2023-2024 British Business Survey results can be found HERE.

    Updates to this page

    Published 6 March 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI USA: WATCH: Padilla Denounces Trump Administration’s Disregard for the Rule of Law

    US Senate News:

    Source: United States Senator Alex Padilla (D-Calif.)

    WATCH: Padilla: “A President feeling unconstrained by the courts, by the Constitution, and the rule of law is no President at all. It’s a power-hungry, wannabe king.”

    WASHINGTON, D.C. — Today, U.S. Senator Alex Padilla (D-Calif.), a member of the Senate Judiciary Committee, delivered remarks on the Senate floor denouncing President Trump and his Administration for their blatant disregard for the rule of law and sounded the alarm on their threats to our justice system.

    As the courts block many of President Trump’s blatantly illegal Executive Orders, Padilla condemned Vice President J.D. Vance and Elon Musk’s recent statements trying to intimidate judges and undermine the rule of law.

    Padilla also slammed Trump’s Department of Justice (DOJ) nominees who have repeatedly refused to commit to upholding their oaths to defend the Constitution. Last week, Padilla warned against these dangerous DOJ nominees, many of whom have represented Trump in a personal capacity.

    Key Excerpts:

    • I too rise today to defend the principles at the core of our democratic republic. That we are a government of laws and institutions, not of individuals. That no billionaire has more rights than any worker. And that no President has more rights than any citizen of our country. That we are a government of three coequal branches, providing checks and balances on each other. And bottom line: that no one is above the law.
    • Yet as we stand here today, the Trump Administration is clearly, openly laying the groundwork to reject all of these principles. They’re operating under their idea that the President, his cabinet of loyalists, and an unelected billionaire “advisor” can simply ignore the law or courts in rulings that they disagree with.
    • The Judiciary does not work for Donald Trump. It is a separate, coequal branch of government. The courts, colleagues, work for the American people.
    • For Americans watching from home, here’s how I can boil it down. Let’s ask ourselves, do you believe that the President can simply ignore the law? Do you believe that the President should be all-powerful? Do you believe that if you have to follow the law, then the President of our country should have to follow it as well?
    • For years, we’ve known that if a President did try to push the boundaries of what’s legal and what’s not — we could count on an independent Department of Justice to enforce court rulings. But over the past few weeks, what we’ve seen in Judiciary Committee is nominee after nominee appear before us and refuse to simply commit to upholding the law.
    • A President feeling unconstrained by the courts, by the Constitution, and the rule of law is no President at all. It’s a power-hungry, wannabe king.
    • What we’re asking of our Republican colleagues today isn’t anything radical. It’s the fundamental principle that men and women dedicated to themselves nearly 250 years ago in the founding of our nation — that we shall be ruled of, by, and for the people — not of, by, and for a king or dictator.

    Video of Senator Padilla’s remarks is available here.

    Footage of his remarks can be downloaded here.

    Senator Padilla has fought to hold Trump’s DOJ nominees accountable and has warned against the Trump Administration’s attack on the rule of law. Padilla opposed advancing Attorney General Bondi’s nomination after she refused to affirm birthright citizenship, which is constitutionally guaranteed, and declined to disavow the false claim that the 2020 election was stolen during her Senate Judiciary Committee confirmation hearing. He also sounded the alarm on Kash Patel’s reckless nomination to be Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), delivering remarks ahead of Patel’s confirmation at a press conference outside FBI headquarters in Washington, D.C. and in a speech on the Senate floor. Padilla also recently questioned three of President Trump’s DOJ nominees, raising concerns over Republican DOJ nominees’ apparent willingness to disregard the rule of law and ignore court orders they disagree with. Additionally, Padilla joined Senate Judiciary Committee Democrats earlier this year in demanding answers from Bondi, Patel, and other Trump Administration nominees and officials on the removal or reassignment of career law enforcement officials across the DOJ and FBI.

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI: Annual Financial Report

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    6 March 2025
    2024 Results Highlights

    Admiral Group reports excellent 2024 performance with strong growth in customers, turnover and profit and good strategic progress

      31 December 2024 31 December 2023 % change vs. 2023
    Group profit before tax £839.2m £442.8m +90%
    Earnings per share 216.6p 111.2p +95%
           
    Dividend per share 192.0p 103.0p +86%
    Return on equity1 56% 36% +20pts
           
    Group turnover¹ £6.15bn £4.81bn +28%
    Insurance revenue £4.78bn £3.49bn +37%
           
    Group customers¹ 11.10m 9.73m +14%
    UK insurance customers¹ 8.80m 7.39m +19%
    International insurance customers1 2.10m 2.17m -3%
    Admiral Money gross loan balances £1.17bn £0.96bn +23%
           
    Solvency ratio (post-dividend)¹ +203% +200% +3pts

    1 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to the end of the report for definition and explanation.

        
    Over 13,000 employees will each receive free share awards worth up to £3,600 under the employee share schemes based on the full year 2024 results.

    Comment from Milena Mondini de Focatiis, Group Chief Executive Officer:

    “2024 was a remarkable year. We delivered an excellent result with a 28 per cent increase in turnover and 90 per cent increase in profit as we welcomed an additional 1.4 million customers to the Group.

    “To remain one of the most competitive insurers for the largest number of people is a priority for us. We have emerged from several rather challenging years so when we saw conditions improve we were quick to respond. We were one of the first to reduce prices in response to easing inflation and cut rates the day after the favourable Ogden rate change announcement.

    “The main driver of our exceptional performance was our UK Motor business. However, it is great to see UK Household, Admiral Money, and our French and US Motor businesses all report a double-digit profit.

    “We are excited to be building on the synergies within our businesses and products. We recognise that there is more that we can do to meet even more of the needs of our growing customer base. We continue to focus on being a great choice for customers by leveraging our expertise in pricing, claims management and underwriting, and making continuous improvements in our service.

    “I was pleased to see our MSCI ESG score upgraded to AAA and to have our science-based targets officially approved. We have published our Net Zero Transition Plan and, as one of the leading insurers of electric vehicles in the UK, we are supporting the transition to greener vehicles.

    “Thanks to our incredible colleagues we have achieved so much this year and rewarded them with an additional bonus for their commitment.

    “As we enter into 2025, the market is softening, and the outlook is uncertain. Our priority is to stay efficient and agile so that we can adapt as needed and deliver long-term growth by building on our strong foundations and talented team.”

    Comment from Mike Rogers, Admiral Group Chair:

    “Admiral has had an excellent year, demonstrating, once again, how its unwavering focus on doing the right thing for customers can deliver growth and long-term value to all its stakeholders.

    “Admiral is now helping even more people to look after their future with its wider range of products. The Group’s commitment to continuous evolution and innovation means that it is using new technologies to better anticipate and meet customers’ needs and achieve greater efficiencies in how it operates.

    “Although inflation has eased, political, regulatory and economic uncertainty remains. Admiral’s prudent and disciplined approach will be key to ensuring that the Group continues to achieve long-term sustainable growth and can be there for its customers, colleagues and communities when they need it the most.”

    Final Dividend

    The Board has proposed a dividend of 121.0 pence per share (2023: 52.0 pence per share) representing a normal dividend (65% of post-tax profits) of 91.4 pence per share and a special dividend of 29.6 pence per share. The final dividend will be paid on 13 June 2025. The ex-dividend date is 15 May 2025, and the record date is 16 May 2025.

    Management presentation

    Analysts and investors will be able to access the Admiral Group management presentation which commences at 10.00 GMT on Thursday 6 March 2025 by registering at the following link to attend the presentation in person, or access the presentation live via webcast or conference call: https://admiralgroup.co.uk/events/event-details/2024-full-year-results. A copy of the presentation slides will be available at the following link: Results, reports and presentations | Admiral Group Plc (www.admiralgroup.co.uk)

    Investors and Analysts: Admiral Group plc
    Diane Michelberger                                Diane.Michelberger@admiralgroup.co.uk

    Media: Admiral Group plc    
    Addy Frederick                                Addy.Frederick@admiralgroup.co.uk
    +44 (0) 7500 171 810                       

    Media: FTI Consulting  
    Edward Berry                                        +44 (0) 7703 330 199
    Tom Blackwell                                        +44 (0) 7747 113 919

    Chair Statement

    Admiral Group performed very strongly in 2024 despite an unfavourable macroeconomic backdrop. The Group has achieved significant customer growth, while increasing customer satisfaction, and delivered an excellent UK Motor performance, supported by changes to the Ogden rate, with strong results in many other business lines. This has translated into profit before tax of £839.2 million and a proposed final dividend of 121.0 pence per share, making a total of 192.0 pence per share for the financial year.

    The Group’s impressive customer growth is a testament to its core value of doing what is right for customers. In the UK, due to better cycle management and in response to improved market conditions, Admiral reduced prices earlier than the market in early 2024.

    Delivering growth, digitisation and sustainability

    Defending and extending the competitive advantages of the UK motor business remains our number one priority, alongside our strategy of developing other franchises with the potential to drive future profitable growth. We have seen positive results across many of our newer franchises, with double-digit profit in the UK’s Household and Money businesses and our French business.

    The Group has made significant strides in enhancing its digital capabilities and unlocking the potential of new technologies to achieve a superior customer experience and greater productivity.

    Admiral continues to navigate a challenging regulatory landscape to ensure its resilience and sustainability in the long term. As one of the UK’s largest motor insurers, the business has been engaging with members of the motor insurance taskforce to identify solutions to tackle the current high costs of insurance.

    Admiral continues to support customers to adopt greener behaviours and is one of the leading UK electric vehicle insurers. The publication of Admiral’s Net Zero Transition Plan and the SBTi’s approval of its science-based targets demonstrates our commitment to responsible and sustainable business practices.

    Powered by our people

    Admiral colleagues’ expertise and dedication to supporting customers, colleagues and local communities is remarkable, so I was pleased that Admiral was, again, named one of the world’s best workplaces. Similarly, it was an honour to be at the London Stock Exchange to celebrate 20 years of Admiral being a listed business and delivering for customers and shareholders with colleagues who are custodians of the business’ incredible culture.

    I was sorry to say goodbye to Cristina Nestares who had successfully led the UK Insurance business since 2016. We all wish her the very best for the future. I’m pleased that, in line with the Group’s strong track record on succession planning, Alistair Hargreaves has been appointed UK Insurance CEO.

    We conducted an evaluation on the performance of the Board and its Committees. This process confirmed that these were operating effectively, that the business is managed for the long-term benefit of all stakeholders and provided a clear focus on areas for improvement for the forthcoming year.

    On behalf of the Board, I would like to thank Admiral colleagues for their ongoing commitment, and the management team for their excellent leadership and performance.

    While the external landscape remains uncertain, I believe that the Group’s competitive advantages, disciplined approach, and customer-first mindset will drive continued growth and shareholder value.

    Mike Rogers

    Group Chair

    5 March 2025

    Group Chief Executive Officer’s Review

    Overall, 2024 was a remarkable year for Admiral. It was not only a year of delivering excellent financial results but also one of continuous improvements in serving our customers and making solid progress on our strategy.

    Despite persisting economic, political, and regulatory uncertainty, motor insurance market conditions improved and this – combined with our historical discipline and agility across the insurance market cycle allowed us to achieve a great many successes. We have welcomed 1.4 million new customers, improved customer satisfaction, added £1.3 billion in turnover, and increased profits by 90 per cent.

    Our core business, UK Insurance, was the main driver of this success. It delivered just under £1 billion in profit, supported by the impact of the recent favourable Ogden Rate change, and strong growth across our other products. Our acquisition of the renewal rights for More Than completed in the first half of the year. The integration is progressing well with 7 months of renewals at the end of January and retention is in line with expectations.

    To remain one of the most competitive insurers for the largest number of people is a priority for us so, when we saw conditions improve, we were quick to reflect this in our pricing. We led on reducing rates, doing it earlier than most at the start of the year, as we saw inflation easing. We also cut rates the day after the favourable Ogden rate change announcement.

    Beyond UK motor, we have delivered double-digit profits within our UK Household, French and US Motor businesses and Admiral Money. We now serve over 11 million customers globally, with almost half of customer growth coming from other business lines across the Group.

    We are proud of the pleasing turnaround that the US team has achieved. As previously mentioned, we’re assessing the strategic options for our US business. We have made good progress and are in exclusive talks with a potential acquirer.

    Across our European franchises, we now insure more than half a million French customers and have seen an improved performance in our Spanish business. In Italy, the team is focused on turning the business around following a disappointing financial performance in a tough market in 2024.

    We are conscious that there is more to do to unlock the potential of these businesses. We have ambitious plans to build on our UK customer base, to further improve the customer experience and harness the advantage of automation and AI to achieve even greater efficiency.

    Taking a step back, our story has been one of continuous growth and, to celebrate 20 years as a listed company, colleagues joined Mike Rogers and I at the London Stock Exchange to close the market. This anniversary was a time for reflection on where the business has come from and, of course, where the business is going (and to celebrate Geraint who has been Group CFO for ten years – congratulations Mr Jones!).

    Our success has been underpinned by our pricing, underwriting and claims management expertise, all united by a culture that is truly unique. We put our customers and people first, and are data-driven, agile and entrepreneurial.

    We want to have a positive impact on society. We are one of the leading electric vehicle insurers and are proud of our commitment to improve road safety. In the UK, our Words to Live By campaign video was shown in cinemas nationwide.

    I am proud of how our colleagues have supported customers impacted by flooding and we are working cross-industry to ensure that homes are more flood resistant or resilient. Our colleagues want to play a positive role in the communities in which we live and work, and the number of volunteering hours more than doubled in 2024.

    We have published our Net Zero Transition Plan and are working hard to meet our sustainability goals. I was pleased to see our science-based targets officially approved and our MSCI ESG score upgraded to AAA.

    We know that if our people like what they do, they will do it better, and it is brilliant to be recognised, once again, as one of the World’s Best Workplaces. We focus on being an inclusive employer and maintaining our unique culture to attract and retain the talent we need to execute our strategy.

    I am so proud of everything that we have been able to achieve this year thanks to our incredible colleagues. Ever since we floated, colleagues have been given a stake in the business so that they can benefit from their hard work and customer focus. This year, we have given colleagues an additional bonus to reward their commitment.

    In October, we announced that Cristina Nestares was stepping down as CEO of our UK Insurance business to spend more time in her native Spain. We will miss Cristina’s passion and customer focus, which were key to building on the business’ position as a leading insurer. I was pleased to appoint Alistair Hargreaves as CEO. Alistair has significant leadership experience and extensive knowledge of our customers, colleagues, products and strategy, and I look forward to working even more closely with him as we continue to deliver for our growing customer base.

    We are emerging from four years of challenge from the pandemic and cost-of-living crisis to inflation spikes and regulatory changes. Although, no doubt, further challenges lie ahead, I am optimistic about the opportunities too. Our priority will be to stay agile, lean, and efficient so that we can adapt as needed, leveraging our strong foundations and talented team to deliver long-term growth.

    Milena Mondini de Focatiis

    Group Chief Executive Officer

    5 March 2025

    Group Chief Financial Officer’s Review

    I closed my 2023 statement by saying I looked forward to seeing improved underlying margins feeding into reported results for 2024. These results have duly delivered.

    There are many positives and milestones: customer numbers up by 1.37 million (record number and highest annual gain); turnover up £1.3 billion to £6.1 billion (same records as customers); highest ever investment return at £182 million; very strong solvency position (203%) maintained despite the significant 121.0p final dividend; some of the best results we have delivered in UK Motor (including a material boost from the review of the Personal Injury Discount Rate); and some encouraging results from businesses beyond UK Motor – over £70 million in aggregate from UK Household, Admiral Money, L’olivier Motor and Elephant US – each delivering their own record result.

    In UK Motor Insurance, after the very challenging 2021 and 2022 underwriting years (both of which experienced severe claims inflation), 2023 and 2024 have been more positive – with a notably larger business (5.7 million risks at year-end 2024 v 4.9 million at year-end 2023), much higher revenue and more positive combined ratios for both years (driven by quite large cumulative price increases since the start of 2023). These factors have contributed to materially higher reported profit in 2024.

    In terms of volumes, after very positive conditions in the market at the start of the year (very large new business volumes and very competitive Admiral prices), the environment became tougher from Q2 onwards, with prices drifting down quite steadily. Confidence in our loss ratios meant we were able to reduce prices around the start of 2024 (ahead of the market) and in H2 as well (partly to pass the benefits of the new discount rates to our customers), but inevitably our growth in the second half was lower than in H1.

    Personal Injury Discount Rates

    As we explain more fully later in the report, the Discount Rate for all parts of the UK changed during 2024, resulting in lower projected costs of large open claims. We estimate that in today’s money, the total (positive) impact on profit is around £150 million (emphasis on estimate) of which £100 million has been recognised in 2024.

    Investments

    Much larger balances (£5.2 billion at year-end ’24 v £4.2 billion year-end ’23) due to strong revenue growth combined with a higher yield (4.0% for 2024 v 3.3% for 2023 as the portfolio has been reinvested over the past couple of years) led to investment income for 2024 of £182 million, our highest ever.

    More details on the portfolio are set out later in the report, but there’s been no change in our approach and only small changes in the asset allocation. Obviously very subject to what happens to market interest rates and spreads, we’d expect the yield shown in the income statement to continue to increase but much more gradually in 2025.

    Italy

    In a generally very positive year, it’s fair to call out the ConTe result as a disappointment. ConTe has been steadily profitable since 2014, and the loss for the year (£23 million compared to a profit in 2023 of £7 million) was obviously not in our plan. The disappointing performance came about, partly, because of an update to the Milan Court tables (used to determine the cost of many injury claims), but also because of some adverse experience, notably from some business written in 2023.

    Our management team (along with pretty much the whole business) is very focused on restoring profitability through various actions as soon as possible, and I’m confident they’ll achieve this. It might well come at the cost of some volume in the very short term, though we’re still confident in ConTe’s prospects.

    At the risk of upsetting some of our terrific management teams, let me also call out a few other high points:

    • Partly benefiting from lower than budgeted weather cost in 2024 (but also see an improving attritional loss ratio), UK Household Insurance reported its largest profit of £34 million. The team has also been well focused on the migration of the acquired More Than renewal rights portfolio as well as organic growth as we close in fast on two million policies
    • After some quite bruising years in the US, huge credit goes to our team in Elephant Auto who have very much met their goal of materially improving the bottom line in 2024. The result swung impressively from a loss of £20 million to a profit of £14 million due to a much better loss ratio and a very solid expense outcome. And whilst acknowledging the portfolio has shrunk as a consequence, this is a pleasing turnaround and we’re very proud of the team’s work
    • Veygo (mainly offering short-term car insurance in the UK) is possibly the Group’s fastest growing business, reporting revenue of £64 million in 2024 (with a very healthy three-year CAGR of 45%) and also returned its first (albeit small in the Group context) profit
    • Our French motor insurer L’olivier reported its highest profit of £11 million (2023: £7 million). With turnover above €260 million and a solid combined ratio, we’re positive about the future in France
    • And finally – partly stretching timeframe of the report – I’m very happy that Admiral Money has, in early 2025, signed its first deal to use third-party capital to grow the personal loan business – we think this is an important part of the model for the future

    Internal capital model

    As part of the process to ultimately use our own capital model to calculate our capital requirement, Admiral entered the pre-application phase (focused on UK car insurance) with the two main prudential regulators in mid-2024. We received feedback late in the year and are working to address that as well as finalise the other aspects of the model before submitting our full application. Lots of hard work is continuing on this important but complex project and we’ll update on progress in due course.

    Looking ahead to 2025

    We move into the new year well-placed for continued positive results. There are one or two challenges for sure (a competitive market in UK motor and the need to restore profit in Italy to name two), but particularly noting the prudent claims reserves position in all lines of business at the end of 2024, we expect strong releases and profit to flow into 2025 and beyond. Subject to market conditions, we’re still hoping to grow in pretty much all our operations too.

    Big thanks to all Admiral colleagues for helping to achieve these great results!

    Geraint Jones

    Group Chief Financial Officer

    5 March 2025

    £m 2024 2023 Change vs 2023
    UK Insurance 977 597 +380
    UK Insurance (Ogden -0.25%) 877 597 +280
    Europe Insurance (20) 2 -22
    US Insurance 14 (20) +34
    Admiral Money 13 10 +3
    Share scheme cost (62) (54) -8
    Other costs including Admiral Pioneer (83) (92) +9
    Pre-tax profit 839 443 +396
    Pre-tax profit (Ogden -0.25%) 739 443 +296

    2024 Group overview

    £m 2024 2023 % change vs. 20234
    Group turnover (£bn)1 3 6.15 4.81 +28%
    Net insurance and investment result 798.7 363.1 +120%
    Net interest income from financial services 76.3 68.1 +12%
    Other income and expenses (9.3) 31.7 nm
    Operating profit 865.7 462.9 +87%
    Group profit before tax 839.2 442.8 +90%
           
    Analysis of profit      
    UK Insurance 976.7 596.5 +64%
    UK Insurance (Ogden -0.25%) 876.4 596.5 +47%
    International Insurance (5.3) (18.0) +71%
    International Insurance – European Motor (14.8) 6.1 nm
    International Insurance – US Motor 14.4 (19.6) nm
    International Insurance – Other (4.9) (4.5) -10%
    Admiral Money 13.0 10.2 +28%
    Other (145.2) (145.9) +1%
    Group profit before tax 839.2 442.8 +90%
    Group profit before tax (Ogden -0.25%) 738.9 442.8 +67%
           
    Key metrics      
    Reported Group loss ratio1 2 +55.4% +63.9% -9pts
    Reported Group expense ratio1 2 +22.0% +24.8% -3pts
    Reported Group combined ratio1 2 +77.4% +88.7% -11pts
    Reported Group combined ratio (Ogden -0.25%) +79.7% +88.7% -9pts
    Insurance service margin1 2 +16.2% +10.2% +6pts
    Customer numbers (million)1 11.10 9.73 +14%
           
    Earnings per share 216.6 111.2 +95%
    Earnings per share (Ogden -0.25%) 190.2 111.2 +71%
    Dividend per share 192.0 103.0 +86%
    Return on equity1 56% 36% +20pts
    Solvency ratio1 +203% +200% +3pts

    1 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to the end of the report for definition and explanation.

    2 Reported Group loss and expense ratios are calculated on a basis inclusive of all insurance revenue – this includes insurance premium revenue net of excess of loss reinsurance, plus revenue from underwritten ancillaries and an allocation of instalment and administration fees/related commissions. See glossary for an explanation of the ratios and Appendix 1a for a reconciliation of reported loss and expense ratios, and insurance service margin, to the financial statements.

    3 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to note 14 for explanation and reconciliation to statutory income statement measures.

    4 Definition: nm – not meaningful.

    Group highlights

    Admiral reports strong growth in turnover and customer numbers and significantly higher profits in 2024.

    • Group customer numbers increased by 14% and turnover was 28% higher, driven by UK Motor Insurance
    • Group pre-tax profit was £839 million, 90% higher than 2023 as a result of a significantly improved current year underwriting performance and continued significant prior period releases, notably in the UK Motor Insurance business. Excluding the impact of the change in Personal Injury (‘Ogden’) Discount Rate (see below), pre-tax profit would have been £739 million, 67% higher than 2023
    • Strong growth in UK Household pre-tax profit to £34 million (2023: £8 million). A relatively benign year for weather and an improved attritional loss year resulted in a favourable current year loss ratio
    • Completion of the acquisition of the More Than direct UK Household and Pet Insurance renewal rights; renewals started to transfer to Admiral in the second half of 2024
    • A lower overall loss in International Insurance (£5 million v £18 million), including a profit of £14 million in US motor, which was offset by a loss of £20 million in Europe
    • Continued growth in Admiral Money profit to £13 million (2023: £10 million) and gross loan balances (+23% year-on-year growth).

    Earnings per share

    Earnings per share for 2024 were 216.6 pence (2023: 111.2 pence). The increase from 2023 is higher than the increase in pre-tax profit above due to a slightly lower effective tax rate.

    Return on equity

    Return on equity was 56% for 2024, 20 percentage points higher than the 36% reported for 2023. The increase is the result of the significantly higher post-tax profits, partially offset by higher average equity.

    Dividends

    The Group’s dividend policy is to pay 65% of post-tax profits as a normal dividend and to pay a further special dividend comprising earnings not required to be held in the Group for solvency, buffers or purchasing shares for the Group’s employee share plans. No shares are expected to be purchased for the share plans until 2026.

    The Board has proposed a final dividend of 121.0 pence per share (approximately £366.6 million) splits as follows:

    • 91.4 pence per share normal dividend
    • A special dividend of 29.6 pence per share.

    The 2024 final dividend reflects a pay-out ratio of 87% of second half earnings per share. 121.0 pence per share is 133% higher than the final 2023 dividend (52.0 pence per share), in line with the growth in earnings per share.

    The 2024 final dividend payment date is 13 June 2025, ex-dividend date 15 May 2025, and record date 16 May 2025.

    Economic background

    Whilst remaining higher than its long-term average, the elevated inflation observed over the course of 2022 and 2023 started to reduce in 2024. Price increases implemented to mitigate the impact of the higher inflation in the Group’s main UK business in 2022 and 2023 have resulted in a strong current year underwriting performance compared to the prior year.

    Admiral continues to focus on medium-term profitability and has maintained a disciplined approach to business volumes. The Group’s customer base in UK Motor grew significantly at the start of 2024 as a result of price reductions ahead of the market, with market competition increasing in the second half. The Group continues to set claims reserves cautiously.

    Admiral Money has continued to grow its consumer loans book, with a cautious approach to growth and evolving underwriting criteria to reflect the macroeconomic environment and potential financial impact on consumers. The business continues to hold appropriately cautious provisions for credit losses.

    Change in UK personal injury discount rate (‘Ogden’)

    The discount rate, which is used in setting personal injury compensation (referred to throughout the report as ‘Ogden’), changed to +0.5% across the UK in H2 2024.

    In Scotland and NI, the discount rate changed from -0.75% to +0.5%, effective from September 2024. In England and Wales, it was announced in December 2024 that the discount rate would change to +0.5% from the existing -0.25% rate, effective from 11 January 2025. The +0.5% rate is expected to remain in place for up to the next five years.

    Given the announcements were made in 2024, the Group has updated its insurance contract liabilities to reflect the new rate. The impact of the change in rate is an increase in 2024 pre-tax profits of £100 million (with the ultimate profit impact estimated to be around £150 million).

    UK Insurance Review – Alistair Hargreaves, CEO UK Insurance

    It is a great privilege and responsibility to be appointed UK Insurance CEO and I’m fortunate that in writing this statement, I’m able to reflect on the UK Insurance teams’ many achievements in 2024, a very positive year. Our disciplined approach to managing uncertainty and the motor market cycle, alongside enhancements to propositions, pricing, claims and customer experience, helped us to welcome 1.4 million new customers, sustain our market-leading combined ratio and deliver £977 million profit before tax, while improving our Trustpilot customer rating to an industry-leading 4.6.

    In motor, price is the primary customer consideration. This was especially true in 2024 after the recent sustained period of elevated claims inflation drove market premiums up and motor insurance affordability made the headlines. Our discipline throughout 2022 and 2023, where we increased prices ahead of competitors and sacrificed growth, paid off in 2024. We were able to start reducing rates in early 2024, ahead of the market, and our competitive prices resulted in a 15% increase in motor policies to a record 5.7 million. This was achieved whilst maintaining strong service levels and repair times due to the strength of our repair network partners. UK Motor turnover grew by £1.1 billion in 2024 to £4.5 billion and profit before tax increased to £955 million, driven by our strong performance as well as a c.£100 million reserving benefit from the recent change to the Ogden discount rate, which impacts large personal injury claims. We passed the benefits from the new Ogden rate going forward to our customers by lowering prices accordingly the day after the announcement in December.

    Beyond Motor, our strong MultiCover proposition supported further growth in our Household insurance business, despite continued rate increases offsetting claims inflation. The integration of the ‘More Than’ Pet and Home renewal rights from Royal Sun Alliance (RSA) is going well. The customer migration runs over 12 months and started in the summer of 2024. This has given a boost to our Household business, which finished the year with just under two million customers, and led to a significant acceleration for Pet with more than 200,000 policies. The renewal process will continue through to the summer of 2025. Our Travel business grew both new business and renewals with strong underwriting discipline leading to a small but growing profit.

    We continue to invest to further improve customer journeys and maintain our market-leading insurance expertise. In 2024, we drove improvements in speed, both in feature development sprints and deploying machine-learning models across pricing, claims, and customer experience. This is supported by the fact that over 80% of our estate is now cloud-based. We are pleased with the continued growth of our digital experience, which enables customers to engage with us in the most convenient way for them. We give customers the choice to self-serve digitally, and half of mid-term changes and a third of claims notifications are now made this way. In Motor, our investment in customer proposition and claims is supporting strong growth in insured electric vehicles where we continue to be one of the industry leaders with a high teens market share.

    The driving force of our business is our culture and people, we were pleased to, again, have been listed in the Top 10 for both Great Places to Work and for Great Places to Work for Women. One element of our culture, which I’m particularly proud of, is our continued support of our communities. In 2024, our colleagues spent over 30,000 hours helping over a thousand people to secure work or to gain new skills with funding and support for our community partners.

    2024 has been a remarkable year for UK Insurance, and by delivering for our customers we’ve taken the opportunity to grow. Looking ahead, some uncertainty remains around near-term market dynamics, but our strong team and fundamentals give us a great platform to continue to provide value, ease and trust for customers and in doing so make the most of opportunities for sustainable profitable growth in 2025 and beyond.

    UK Insurance financial performance

    £m 2024 2023
    Turnover1 2 5,108.5 3,776.0
    Total premiums written1 4,745.2 3,502.6
    Insurance revenue 3,873.4 2,596.9
    Underwriting result1 764.4 383.4
    Net investment income 70.5 55.2
    Co-insurer profit commission and net other revenue 141.8 157.9
    UK Insurance profit before tax1 976.7 596.5

    Segment result: UK Insurance profit before tax1

    £m 2024 2023
    Motor 955.1 593.3
    Motor (Ogden -0.25%) 854.8 593.3
    Household 34.1 7.9
    Travel and Pet (12.5) (4.7)
    UK Insurance profit before tax 976.7 596.5
    UK Insurance profit before tax (Ogden -0.25%) 876.4 596.5

    Segment performance indicators1

      2024 2023
    Vehicles insured 5.69m 4.94m
    Households insured 1.97m 1.76m
    Travel and Pet policies 1.14m 0.69m
    Total UK Insurance customers 8.80m 7.39m

    1 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to the end of this report for definition and explanation.

    2 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to note 14 for explanation and reconciliation to statutory income statement measures.

    Highlights for the UK Insurance business include:

    • In UK Motor:
      • A 15% increase in customer numbers, driven by reducing prices ahead of the market around the start of the year, after a period of prices moving higher to address significant claims cost inflation in the past few years
      • The increase in customers, combined with higher premiums, resulted in a 33% rise in turnover, and a 50% rise in insurance revenue
      • Profit of £955 million was 61% higher than 2023, driven by the resulting improved current year combined ratio and continued positive reserve releases, as well as the favourable impact of the Ogden Discount Rate change. Excluding the Ogden change, profit would have been £855 million, 44% higher than 2023.
    • In UK Household:
      • An increase in customer numbers of 12% to 1.97 million (31 December 2023: 1.76 million). Growth continued, particularly in the second half of 2024 when rate increases in response to inflation eased, resulting in increased competitiveness
      • Profit grew strongly to £34 million (2023: £8 million) as a result of a positive current period combined ratio driven by higher earned premiums, a relatively benign year for severe weather, an improved attritional loss year plus continued prior period releases.
    • In UK Travel and Pet Insurance:
      • Both business lines continued to grow their customer base and turnover
      • Travel delivers second consecutive annual profit, whilst there was an increased loss in Pet due to both integration costs (primarily IT) in relation to the More Than acquisition of £6.3 million, and the premium written as a result of More Than renewals not yet earning through
    • More Than acquisition:
      • In March 2024, the Group successfully completed its first significant acquisition, of the direct UK Household and Pet insurance renewal rights of the More Than brand and the transfer of over 280 colleagues from RSA. Liabilities relating to existing policies and those up to renewal remain with RSA
    • The integration of the business is now largely complete, with renewals having commenced in July 2024 for Household and in August 2024 for Pet
    • The 2024 UK Insurance results, therefore, include an impact of £11.9 million of integration costs in relation to the acquired business. See note 13 to the financial statements for further details.

    UK Motor Insurance financial review

    UK Motor profit in 2024 was £955 million, 61% higher than 2023. Excluding the impact of the change in the Ogden Discount Rate, UK Motor profit was £855 million, 44% higher than 2023. This increase is the result of an improved current period combined ratio (driven by higher average premiums earning through), along with continued positive development of prior year claims, partly offset by recognising the reinsurer’s share of releases on underwriting years 2021-2023.

    In addition, favourable net investment income is driven by higher yields and investment balances.

    £m 2024 2023
    Turnover1 4,495.9 3,371.8
    Total premiums written1 2 4,157.7 3,118.2
    Insurance premium revenue1 3,160.5 2,115.4
    Other insurance revenue 209.0 134.8
    Insurance revenue 3,369.5 2,250.2
    Insurance revenue net of XoL2 4 3,271.4 2,188.6
    Insurance expenses1 2 3 (586.8) (451.2)
    Insurance claims incurred net of XoL2 4 (2,078.1) (1,729.0)
    Insurance claims releases net of XoL2 4 374.6 392.8
    Quota share reinsurance result2 3 (228.8) (16.8)
    Movement in onerous loss component net of reinsurance2 1.1 4.1
    Underwriting result2 753.4 388.5
    Investment income 150.0 111.8
    Net insurance finance expenses (83.4) (58.2)
    Net investment income 66.6 53.6
    Co-insurer profit commission 53.3 76.5
    Other net income 81.8 74.7
    UK Motor Insurance profit before tax1 955.1 593.3
    UK Motor Insurance profit before tax (Ogden -0.25%) 854.8 593.3

    Segment performance indicators

      2024 2023
    Reported Motor loss ratio1 2 5 52.1% 61.1%
    Reported Motor expense ratio1 2 5 17.9% 20.6%
    Reported Motor combined ratio1 2 5 70.0% 81.7%
    Reported Motor combined ratio (Ogden -0.25%)1 73.2% 81.7%
    Reported Motor Insurance service margin1 2 5 23.0% 17.7%
    Core motor loss ratio before releases1 2 6 69.2% 87.0%
    Core motor claims releases1 2 6 (12.7)% (20.2)%
    Core motor loss ratio1 2 6 56.5% 66.8%
    Core motor expense ratio1 2 6 18.2% 21.4%
    Core motor combined ratio1 6 74.7% 88.2%
    Core motor written expense ratio1 2 7 16.8% 17.8%
    Vehicles insured at period end1 2 5.69m 4.94m
    Other revenue per vehicle2 8 £76 £62

    1 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to the end of this report for definition and explanation.

    2 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to Appendix 1b for explanation and reconciliation to statutory income statement measures.

    3 Insurance expenses and quota share reinsurance result excludes gross and reinsurers’ share of share scheme charges respectively. Share scheme charges reported in Other Group Items.

    4 XoL refers to Excess of Loss (non-proportional) reinsurance; see glossary at end of report for further information.

    5 Reported Motor loss ratio, expense ratio and insurance service margin are all net of XoL, as defined in the glossary. Reconciliation in Appendix 1b.

    6 Core Motor loss ratio, expense ratio and combined ratio are all net of XoL, as defined in the glossary. Reconciliation in Appendix 1b.

    7 Core motor written expense ratio defined as insurance expenses divided by core product written insurance premium, net of excess of loss reinsurance.

    8 Other revenue per vehicle includes other revenue included within insurance revenue. See ‘Other Revenue’ section for explanation.

    Claims

    Claims inflation continues to show signs of gradually reducing, with Admiral’s current estimate of average claims cost inflation for full-year 2024 (compared to full-year 2023) being approximately in mid-to-high single-digits (2023: around 10%). Despite the significant growth in policy base, a small reduction in claims frequency has been observed.

    As usual, the longer-term impacts of inflation on bodily injury claims remain uncertain. Admiral did not observe material changes in inflation for bodily injury claims settled in 2024, when compared to 2023. We maintain a prudent allowance held in the best estimate reserve to reflect potential impacts of higher than historic levels of future wage inflation on certain elements of large bodily injury claims reserves.

    There is still uncertainty within motor claims across the market arising from inflation, and future developments relating to both whiplash reforms, and regulatory developments. As noted above, the new Ogden discount rate of +0.5%, as announced in December 2024, has been used within the best estimate reserves.

    In line with the FCA’s multi-firm review into total loss claims valuations, Admiral is conducting a review of its total loss and related processes, which considers current practice and customer outcomes in the recent past. The work is in the process of being finalised, with the conclusion that some action is required.

    Although uncertainty remains over the final position, when fully concluded, the cost is not expected to have a significant impact on the financial statements. Taking account of current information, appropriate amounts are included within insurance contract liabilities at 31 December.

    Admiral continues to hold a significant and prudent risk adjustment above best estimate reserves, with an increase in the confidence level to the 95th percentile (93rd percentile at 31 December 2023). When setting the level of risk adjustment due consideration has been given to the strong releases in the best estimate, inherent uncertainty in bodily injury claims, growth in the UK motor book along with an assessment of other external factors. There has been a slight reduction in the volatility of the reserve risk distribution from which the percentile is selected as a result of the strong reserve releases following the change in Ogden discount rate; otherwise it has not changed significantly since 2023.

    The core motor loss ratio has reduced to 56.5% (2023: 66.8%) with offsetting movements in the current period loss ratio and prior year reserve releases, as follows:

    Core Motor loss ratio1 2 Core motor loss ratio before releases Impact of claims reserve releases Core motor loss ratio
    FY 2023 87.0% (20.2)% 66.8%
    Change in current period loss ratio excluding Ogden (16.9)% —% (16.9)%
    Change in claims reserve release excluding Ogden —% 10.2% 10.2%
    Impact of Ogden discount rate change (0.9)% (2.7)% (3.6)%
    FY 2024 69.2% (12.7)% 56.5%

    1 Reported Motor loss ratio shown on a discounted basis, excluding unwind of finance expenses

    2 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to Appendix 1b for explanation and reconciliation to statutory income statement measures.

    The rate increases that were implemented over the course of 2022 and 2023, as well as favourable frequency in 2024, have driven a significant improvement in the current period loss ratio.

    The benefit from prior-period releases includes both the positive development of the best estimate reserve and the unwind of risk adjustment for prior-period claims. The absolute value of releases is consistent with 2023, with higher releases on the best estimate arising from significant favourable development, along with the benefit from the Ogden rate change, being offset by lower releases of risk adjustment given the increase in risk adjustment percentile. The lower release percentage is a result of significantly increased earned premiums.

    Quota share reinsurance

    Admiral’s quota share reinsurance result reflects the net movement on ceded premiums, reinsurer margins and expected recoveries (claims and expenses, excluding share scheme charges) for underwriting years on which quota share reinsurance is in place (2021 underwriting year onwards).

    The ‘Group capital structure’ section sets out further details on Admiral’s UK Motor quota share arrangements.

    Quota share reinsurance result1

    £m 2024 2023 Quota share claims asset
    31 December 2024
    2021 and prior (27.2) (55.3) 15.0
    2022 (84.0) 8.2 62.8
    2023 (81.0) 30.3
    2024 (36.6)
    Total (228.8) (16.8) 77.8

    1 Quota share result in underwriting year 2024 includes an £11.1 million re-charge for the reinsurer’s assumed share scheme recoveries, out of other Group costs in line with prior period (2023: £11.1 million)

    The significantly increased quota share charge in 2024 is the result of:

    • Favourable developments in the underlying loss ratios on underwriting years 2021-2023 resulting in the reversal of quota share recoveries previously recognised
    • A charge rather than credit on the most recent underwriting year (2024), as the booked combined ratio is below 100%, which means no quota share recoveries are recognised.

    Co-insurer profit commission

    Co-insurer profit commission of £53.3 million is lower than in 2023 (£76.5 million).

    In 2024, a significant proportion of claims releases are on underwriting years 2021 and 2022, which reduce the losses on those years but do not result in profit commission, given the years are not yet profitable with booked combined ratios of over 100%.

    In addition, the losses on those years are carried forward in line with contractual clauses, suppressing the recognition of profit commission on underwriting years 2023 and also, to a large extent, 2024.

    Net investment income

    Net investment income increased to £66.6 million from £53.6 million, benefiting from higher investment income, which was largely offset by increased net insurance finance expenses.

    Investment income grew by 34% to £150.0 million (2023: £111.8 million), as a result of increased investment balances (due to strong growth in premium collected) and higher average return. Further information on the Group’s investment portfolio and the income generated in the period is provided later in the report.

    Net insurance finance expense reflects the unwind of the discounting benefit recognised when claims are initially incurred. The expense has increased notably in 2024 (£83.4 million; 2023 £58.2 million) as a result of the unwind of discounting benefit recognised from early 2022 onwards, when there was a significant increase in risk-free interest rates. A significant proportion of the insurance finance expense in 2024 relates to claims incurred during 2022 and 2023.

    Other revenue

    Admiral generates other revenue from a portfolio of insurance products that complement the core motor insurance product, and also fees generated over the life of the policy. The most material contributors to other revenue continue to be:

    • Profit earned from Motor policy upgrade products underwritten by Admiral, including breakdown, car hire and personal injury covers
    • Revenue from other insurance products, not underwritten by Admiral
    • Fees such as administration and cancellation fees
    • Interest charged to customers paying for cover in instalments.

    Under IFRS 17, income from underwritten ancillaries and an allocation of instalment income and administration fees in line with Admiral’s gross share of the core motor product premium, are included within Insurance revenue in the underwriting result. The remaining income from instalment income and fees, as well as income from other non-underwritten ancillary products is presented in other net income.

    Overall contribution increased to £321.8 million (2023: £247.3 million), primarily due to the growth in customer numbers in the past year. In particular, more customers along with the increased proportion of customers choosing to pay via monthly payments in the prior period has resulted in higher earned instalment income.

    Other revenue was equivalent to £76 per vehicle (gross of costs), with net other revenue per vehicle at £61 per vehicle, both up compared to 2023 in line with the increased contribution.

    UK Motor Insurance Other revenue

    £m 2024
      Within underwriting result Other net income Total
    Premium and revenue from additional products and fees1 139.8 83.4 223.2
    Instalment income and administration fees2 209.0 45.7 254.7
    Other revenue 348.8 129.1 477.9
    Claims costs and allocated expenses3 (108.8) (47.3) (156.1)
    Net other revenue 240.0 81.8 321.8
    Other revenue per vehicle4     £76
    Other revenue per vehicle net of internal costs     £61
    £m 2023
      Within underwriting result Other net income Total
    Premium and revenue from additional products and fees1 107.8 89.4 197.2
    Instalment income and administration fees2 134.8 29.3 164.1
    Other revenue 242.6 118.7 361.3
    Claims costs and allocated expenses3 (70.0) (44.0) (114.0)
    Net other revenue 172.6 74.7 247.3
    Other revenue per vehicle4     £62
    Other revenue per vehicle net of internal costs     £52

    1 Premium from underwritten ancillaries is recognised within the insurance service result (underwriting result). Other income from non-underwritten products and fees is included within other net income, below the underwriting result but part of the insurance segment result.

    2 Instalment income and administration fees are recognised within insurance revenue (% aligned to Admiral’s share of premium, net of co-insurance) and other revenue (% aligned to co-insurance share of premium).

    3 Claims costs relating to underwritten ancillary products, along with an allocation of related expenses, are recognised within the insurance result. Expenses allocated to the generation of revenue from non-underwritten ancillaries are recognised within other net income.

    4 Other revenue per vehicle (before internal costs) divided by average active vehicles, rolling 12-month basis. Presented here based on all ancillary income.

    UK Household Insurance financial review

    £m 2024 2023
    Turnover1 475.4 338.6
    Total premiums written1 450.3 318.8
    Insurance revenue 399.6 292.8
    Insurance revenue net of XoL1 376.4 275.3
    Insurance expenses1 (102.9) (80.9)
    Insurance claims incurred net of XoL1 (225.7) (199.8)
    Insurance claims releases net of XoL1 37.0 6.4
    Underwriting result, net of XoL reinsurance1 84.8 1.0
    Quota share reinsurance result1 3 (61.2) (1.4)
    Underwriting result1 23.6 (0.4)
    Net insurance investment income 3.9 1.6
    Other income 6.6 6.7
    UK Household Insurance profit before tax1 34.1 7.9

    Segment performance indicators

      2024 2023
    Reported Household loss ratio1 2 50.1% 70.2%
    Reported Household expense ratio1 2 27.3% 29.4%
    Reported Household combined ratio1 2 77.4% 99.6%
    Household insurance service margin2 6.3%         (0.1%)
    Household loss ratio before releases2 60.0% 72.6%
    (Favourable) impact of weather on reported loss ratio vs budget4 (7.9%) (3.8%)
    Households insured at period end 1.97m 1.76m

    1 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to the end of this report for definition and explanation

    2 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to Appendix 1c for explanation and reconciliation to statutory income statement measures.

    3 Quota share reinsurance result within the segment result excludes reinsurers’ share of share scheme costs.

    4 Weather impact, being the combined impact of claims related to freeze, flood, storm and subsidence, is disclosed relative to a budget expectation. The 2023 impact has been restated to align.

    The UK Household Insurance business reported strong growth in turnover of 40% to £475.4 million (2023: £338.6 million). The number of homes insured increased by 12% to 1.97 million (31 December 2023: 1.76 million), despite price increases made by Admiral during 2024, in particular the first half, to reflect continued higher claims inflation. Competitors also increased prices, with Admiral’s competitiveness in price comparison (the main distribution channel for new policies) relatively unchanged.

    Profit before tax for the period was £34.1 million (2023: £7.9 million), the large increase arising as a result of:

    • Strong prior year reserve releases of £37.0 million (2023: £6.4 million), reducing the loss ratio by 9.9 percentage points (2023: 2.4 percentage points). These releases primarily reflect the unwind of best estimate reserves in relation to the freeze events in late 2022, along with some impact from the unwind of storm events in late 2023
    • A lower current period combined ratio, with both a lower loss ratio and expense ratio driven in large part by higher earned premiums.

    The reported loss ratio excluding releases decreased significantly to 60.0% (2023: 72.6%) as a result of the higher earned premiums, along with relatively benign weather and a reduction in claims frequency.

    Weather was relatively benign in both periods. While there was some impact of freeze, flood and storm events, this was considered below a budget expectation, creating a net benefit to the current period loss ratio of just under 8% (2023: 3.8%).

    Despite growth in absolute expenses during the year as the business grew, Admiral’s expense ratio improved to 27.3% (from 29.4%), benefiting from the larger portfolio and the earning through of higher average premiums. Customer growth leading to higher acquisition costs and IT integration costs relating to the More Than acquisition were the primary drivers of the increase in absolute costs.

    The quota share result for the period (a loss of £61.2 million compared to £1.4 million) arises as a result of the proportional sharing of the positive underlying underwriting result, with only a small amount of profit commission recognised to date on underwriting year 2024, due to a relatively cautious view of the written combined ratio.

    International Insurance

    International Insurance – Costantino Moretti – CEO, International Insurance

    In 2024 we continued to prioritise margin over growth, maintaining our pricing discipline which resulted in an improved performance in most of our markets.

    Market conditions improved in France and Spain, with premiums finally increasing to reflect continued claims inflation. Having increased prices ahead of competitors in 2023, the businesses saw their competitiveness improve resulting in an improved performance year-on-year.

    On 1st July, Julien Bouverot was appointed CEO of L’olivier which now insures 453,000 motorists and 83,000 homes. In 2024 the business has increased its turnover and delivered a double-digit profit. The team is also investing in its technological capabilities to make it easier to provide multiproduct propositions for its growing customer base.

    In Spain, Admiral Seguros is making good progress against its distribution diversification strategy which aims to make it easier for customers to access insurance through the channels that best suit them. This approach is yielding positive results with a lower expense ratio despite the investment into new channels.

    2024 was more challenging for ConTe, partly, driven by the update to the Milan Court tables which determine the cost of most bodily injury claims, inflation and because of some adverse experience, notably from some business written in 2023. The management team has already taken material pricing and other remediating actions to restore ConTe to profitability.

    Our team in the US has achieved a great turnaround. Elephant delivered a profit of £14 million due to management’s focus on improving the book mix and cost discipline. The business experienced a shrinkage of book size which is now stabilising.

    We are proud of the team’s hard work. As previously mentioned, we’ve been assessing the strategic options for Elephant. We have made good progress and are in exclusive talks with a potential acquirer.

    Our colleagues’ commitment and dedication to our customers and each other is unmatched, which is why we continue to see positive customer satisfaction scores across the board and our businesses are recognised as Great Places to Work. The combination of our colleagues and management teams’ strategic focus and expertise mean that we are well-placed for a positive 2025.

    International Insurance financial review

    £m 2024 2023
    Turnover1 840.0 894.9
    Total premiums written1 785.7 840.0
    Insurance revenue 829.5 842.6
    Insurance revenue net of XoL1 794.2 811.8
    Insurance expenses1 (236.5) (249.4)
    Insurance claims net of XoL1 (564.5) (565.2)
    Underwriting result, net of XoL1 (6.8) (2.8)
    Quota share reinsurance result1 3 (4.1) (22.1)
    Movement in net onerous loss component 0.4 0.6
    Underwriting result1 (10.5) (24.3)
    Net investment income 6.1 4.3
    Net other revenue (0.9) 2.0
    International Insurance loss before tax1 4 (5.3) (18.0)

    Segment performance indicators        

    £m 2024 2023
    Loss ratio1 2 71.1% 69.6%
    Expense ratio1 2 29.8% 30.7%
    Combined ratio¹ 100.9% 100.3%
    Insurance service margin1 2 (1.3%) (3.0%)
    Customers insured at period end1 2.10m 2.17m

    International Motor Insurance – Geographical analysis1

    2024 Spain Italy France US Total
    Vehicles insured at period end 0.45m 0.96m 0.45m 0.14m 2.00m
    Turnover (£m) 131.8 269.1 224.0 200.1 825.0
               
    2023 Spain Italy France US Total
    Vehicles insured at period end 0.45m 1.04m 0.42m 0.19m 2.10m
    Turnover (£m) 121.8 272.4 219.1 271.2 884.5

    Segment result: International Insurance result1

    £m 2024 2023
    European Motor (14.8) 6.1
    Spain Motor (3.1) (8.6)
    Italy Motor (22.8) 7.3
    France Motor 11.1 7.4
    US Motor 14.4 (19.6)
    Other (4.9) (4.5)
    International Insurance loss before tax (5.3) (18.0)

    1 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to the end of this report for definition and explanation.

    2 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to Appendix 1d for explanation and reconciliation to statutory income statement measures.

    3 Quota share reinsurance result within the segment result excludes reinsurers’ share of share scheme costs.

    4 Costs related to the settlement of a historic Italian tax matter during 2023 are excluded from the International Insurance result and presented within Group other costs, given that these are not reflective of the underlying trading performance of the International Insurance business.

    Admiral’s International insurance businesses reported a 3% reduction in customer numbers at 31 December 2024 to 2.10 million (31 December 2023: 2.17 million), as a result of a continued reduction in the US, and a reduction in Italy following pricing action taken to prioritise margin over growth. Turnover fell to £840.0 million (2023: £894.9 million), driven by a reduction in the US, partially offset by higher turnover in the European businesses as a result of higher average premiums.

    The combined result for the segment improved by around £13 million to a loss of £5.3 million (2023: loss of £18.0 million), driven by a significantly improved result in the US, which was partly offset by the disappointing Italian result.

    The combined ratio increased slightly to 100.9% (2023: 100.3%). An improved expense ratio (30% v 31%) was offset by a higher loss ratio, which was impacted by higher Italian and lower US and other European loss ratios.

    The European insurance operations in Spain, Italy and France insured 1.86 million vehicles at 31 December 2024 – 2% lower than a year earlier (31 December 2023: 1.91 million). Motor turnover was up 2% to £624.9 million (2023: £613.3 million), driven by continued price increases following continued focus on improving loss ratios.

    The combined European Motor loss was £14.8 million (2023: £6.1 million), with the combined ratio increasing to 105.0% (2023: 95.4%) largely a result of the loss of £22.8 million recognised in ConTe in Italy (2023: profit of £7.3 million).

    ConTe’s performance in 2024 was adversely impacted by both the significant increase to the settlement inflation rate for large bodily injury claims provided by the court of Milan (known as the Milan tables) which had an impact of approximately £16 million, and also the impact of continued inflation on claims settlement costs, particularly on business written in 2023. Action has been taken with strong price increases to improve the loss ratio and restore profitability. Vehicles insured decreased by 7% to 0.96 million (2023: 1.04 million) as a result of the pricing action, with turnover decreasing by 1% to £269.1 million (2023: £272.4 million).

    L’olivier assurance (France) continued to grow, with the customer base increasing by 8% to 0.45 million (31 December 2023: 0.42 million), and turnover increasing by 2% to £224.0 million (2023: £219.1 million). The business reported increased profits in 2024 (£11.1 million v £7.4 million) as a result of its focus over the past year on risk selection and loss ratio improvements, as well as cost reduction.

    In Admiral Seguros (Spain) customer numbers were flat at 0.45 million, due to increased prices to target loss and expense ratio improvements. The loss for the year was notably lower (£3.1 million v £8.6 million). Admiral Seguros continues to focus on sustainable growth through distribution diversification in the broker channel and other partnerships alongside its direct offering.

    In the US, Admiral underwrites motor insurance through its Elephant Auto business. Elephant delivered a significantly improved result in 2024 with a profit of £14.4 million (2023: loss of £19.6 million) due to strong management action on pricing, underwriting and expense control.

    In early March 2025, Admiral entered into a memorandum of understanding with a counterparty with a view to signing a purchase agreement to sell Elephant. The agreement, if signed, would be subject to regulatory approval.

    Admiral Money

    Scott Cargill – CEO, Admiral Money

    I’m pleased to be able to say it has been a positive 2024 for Admiral Money. Throughout the year we have retained a firm focus on prime lending and continued to prioritise a controlled and conservative approach to growth. Our book at the end of December stands at £1.17 billion, 23% growth since FY 2023.

    Our gross income of £112.5 million has grown 19% since FY 2023, reflecting the higher average balances through the year. Our book net interest margin finishes the year at a healthy 650bps and our credit performance has been more than satisfactory, with a full year of cost of risk of 2.5%. The outcome of this has been our third consecutive year of growing profits, achieved whilst maintaining an appropriately conservative provision to cover potential credit losses.

    Our NPS score of 75 and Trust Pilot score of 4.4 provide continued evidence that our focus on being an efficient customer-focussed prime lender, providing certainty and transparency to UK customers on their lending needs through offering guaranteed rate solutions, is a successful formula.

    In 2024 we have also continued our focus on being the lender of choice for Admiral Insurance customers. This is a key pillar of our strategy and where we have the most significant competitive advantage. Over 68% of our new customer flows in 2024 came from either current or recent Admiral Insurance customers.

    When we set out Admiral Money’s strategy in 2018, we identified four key ingredients for an ‘Admiral-like’ lender. Over seven years, we have clearly proven three: pricing excellence, expense efficiency, and product differentiation. I’m delighted to see us take our first step towards delivering the fourth, using third-party capital to enhance shareholder returns and manage risk. I’m pleased to confirm our first off-balance-sheet deal, a forward flow agreement consisting of £150 million back book and up to £300 million per annum, transferring loan risk off Admiral’s balance sheet in exchange for origination and servicing fees. This milestone enables future growth beyond the Group’s balance sheet and acts as a model for us to expand participation in consumer lending beyond the current asset classes.

    Looking to 2025, we enter with strong momentum. I expect to see continued growth towards the £1.3 billion on-balance sheet loans, with total loans under management towards £1.6 billion. I’d like to finish by thanking our customers and all of my colleagues and wish everyone the best for 2025.

    Admiral Money financial review

    £m 2024 2023
    Total interest income 112.5 94.7
    Interest expense¹ (43.2) (28.3)
    Net interest income 69.3 66.4
    Other income 0.5 0.1
    Total income 69.8 66.5
    Credit loss charge (26.9) (33.4)
    Expenses (29.9) (22.9)
    Admiral Money profit before tax² 13.0 10.2

    1 Includes £6.1 million intra-group interest expense (2023: £1.5 million).

    2 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to the end of this report for definition and explanation.

    Admiral Money distributes and underwrites unsecured personal loans and car finance products for UK consumers through the comparison channels, credit scoring applications, through car dealerships, and direct to consumers via the Admiral website. The aim of the proposition is to provide customers with affordable guaranteed rates, ensuring transparency and certainty.

    Admiral Money recorded a pre-tax profit of £13.0 million in 2024, improved from £10.2 million profit in 2023, continuing the positive trajectory of growth in both the loan book and profit.

    The business has continued to focus on writing high-quality loans, with the increase in profit largely driven by net interest income growth of 4% to £69.3 million (2023: £66.4 million), as well as a reduced provision charge driven by a focus on high-quality risk selection and positive loss performance. Increased interest expense is driven by market-linked funding instruments and continued investment to support the ongoing growth in the business, partially offset the increased net interest income and lower credit loss charge.

    Gross loans balances totaled £1,174.0 million at the end of the year (31 December 2023: £956.8 million), with a £84.3 million (31 December 2023: £81.7 million) expected credit loss provision. This leads to a net loans balance of £1,089.7 million (31 December 2023: £875.1 million)

    Credit loss models reflect the latest economic assumptions and appropriate post model adjustments remain in place to maintain an appropriately cautious level of provisioning. The provision to loans balance coverage ratio is lower at 7.2% (31 December 2023: 8.5%), with a £2.6 million increase in absolute provision size in the period to £84.3 million. The provision includes lower post model adjustments of £4.6 million (31 December 2023: £9.2 million) reflecting the improved UK economic outlook.

    Admiral Money is funded through a combination of internal and external funding sources. The external funding is secured against certain loans via a transfer of the rights to the cash flows to two special purpose entities (‘SPEs’). The securitisation and subsequent issue of notes via SPEs does not result in a significant transfer of risk from the Group.

    Other Group Items

    Other Group items financial review

    £m 2024 2023
    Share scheme charges (62.2) (54.4)
    Other central costs (51.2) (41.7)
    Admiral Pioneer result (11.3) (16.2)
    Business development costs (20.1) (15.3)
    Finance charges1 (26.4) (20.3)
    Compare.com loss before tax (2.6)
    Sale of shares in Insurify 12.5
    Other interest and investment income 13.5 4.6
    Total (145.2) (145.9)

    1 Finance charges within other Group items include £1.8 million (2023: £1.7 million) that relate to intra-group arrangements,
    with the corresponding income presented within the UK Insurance result.

    Share scheme charges relate to the Group’s two employee share schemes. The increase in charge in the period is driven primarily by both higher vesting assumptions and increases in bonuses tied to dividends paid in the year.

    Other central costs consist of Group-related expenses and include an allocation of Group employee costs as well as the cost of a number of significant Group projects. In 2024, these include the cost of a one-off employee bonus of approximately £8 million, along with higher project costs for the internal capital model development and the strategic review of the US Insurance business. In addition, central Group employee expenses increased relative to 2023.

    Admiral launched Admiral Pioneer in 2020 to focus on new product diversification opportunities. Pioneer businesses include Veygo (short-term and learner driver car insurance in the UK) and Admiral Business (small business insurance in the UK). Pioneer’s businesses reported a lower loss of £11.3 million in 2024 (2023: £16.2 million). The 2023 result was impacted by adverse large claims experienced in Veygo (one large claim in particular); the improvement in 2024 arises from continued growth and better claims experience, with Veygo reporting its first profit. The overall loss in Admiral Pioneer reflects continued investment in the development of new products, including for example, the partnership with Insurtech fleet insurer Flock, entered into in 2024.

    Business development costs increased to £20.1 million (2023: £15.3 million), primarily as a result of non-recurring transaction and other costs of £6.5 million related to the More Than acquisition.

    Finance charges of £26.4 million (2023: £20.3 million) primarily related to interest on the £250 million subordinated notes issued in July 2023 at a rate of 8.5%, with the charge in 2023 based on the original £200 million subordinated loan notes issued in July 2014. The increase in finance charges is largely offset by the increase in other interest and investment income, which arises primarily from the higher interest rate environment, with 2023 also including a loss on disposal of £3.6 million.

    A loss of £2.6 million was attributed to compare.com in 2023 following its disposal. As part of the disposal, the Group received shares as a minority interest shareholder of the acquirer. In 2024, the Group sold those shares, realising a one-off gain of £12.5 million.

    Group capital structure and financial position

    The Group manages its capital to ensure that all entities are able to continue as going concerns and that regulated entities comfortably meet regulatory capital requirements. Surplus capital within subsidiaries is paid up to the Group holding company in the form of dividends.

    The Group’s regulatory capital is based on the Solvency II Standard Formula, with a capital add-on to reflect recognised limitations in the Standard Formula with respect to Admiral’s business, predominantly in respect of profit commission arrangements in co-insurance and reinsurance agreements.

    Admiral continues to develop its partial internal model to form the basis of calculating capital requirements post-approval. This programme is ongoing with regular engagement with the regulator on the application process and timing.

    The current approved capital add-on is £24 million.

    The estimated and unaudited Solvency ratio for the Group at the date of this report is as follows:

    Group capital position (estimated and unaudited)

    £bn 2024 2023
    Eligible Own Funds (post-dividend)1 1.74 1.42
    Solvency II capital requirement2 0.86 0.71
    Surplus over capital requirement 0.88 0.71
    Solvency ratio (post-dividend)3 203% 200%

    1 Own Funds include approximately £250 million of Tier 2 capital following the Group’s issue of ten-year subordinated loan notes.

    2 Solvency capital requirement includes updated, unapproved capital add-on.

    3 Solvency ratio calculated on a volatility adjusted basis.

    The Group’s solvency ratio is slightly improved compared with the closing position of 2023 at 203% (2023: 200%). Own funds increased following continued strong generation of economic capital in the core UK motor business as a result of the positive current period underwriting performance of UK Motor and prior period releases, including the impact of the change in Ogden discount rate, which offset a reduction of around 11 points of solvency ratio following the de-recognition of intangible assets recognised in the More Than acquisition due to Solvency II rules, and a higher foreseeable dividend.

    The SCR also increased over the year, though to a lesser extent. The increase of approximately £150 million was primarily due to the increase in premiums across all Group businesses and the associated impact on underwriting and operational risk elements of the capital requirement. The estimated solvency ratio including the fixed Group capital add-on of £24 million, that is calculated at the balance sheet date rather than the date of this report, and is expected to be reported in the Group’s 2024 Solvency and Financial Condition Report (SFCR) is as follows:

    Regulatory solvency ratio (estimated and unaudited) 2024 2023
    Solvency ratio as reported above 203% 200%
    Change in valuation date1 (9%) (11%)
    Other (including impact of updated, unapproved capital add-on) 4% (6%)
    Solvency ratio to be reported (SFCR) 198% 183%

    Solvency ratio sensitivities

      2024 2023
    UK Motor – incurred loss ratio +5% (26%) (11%)
    UK Motor – 1-in-200 catastrophe event (3%) (1%)
    UK Household – 1-in-200 catastrophe event (3%) (5%)
    Interest rate – yield curve up 100 bps (1%) (1%)
    Interest rate – yield curve down 100 bps —% 1%
    Credit spreads widen 100 bps (2%) (5%)
    Currency – 10% (2023: 25%) movement in euro and US dollar (2%) (3%)
    ASHE – long-term inflation assumption up 100 bps (6%) (3%)
    Loans – 100% weighting to ‘severe’ scenario2 (1%) (1%)

    1 The solvency ratio reported above includes additional own funds generated post-year-end up to the date of this report.

    2 Refer to note 7 to the financial statements for further information on the ‘severe’ scenario.

    The increased sensitivity of the incurred loss ratio stress is the result of the growth in premium exposure and relatively profitability of the most recent underwriting year, whilst the increased sensitivity to ASHE is due to both a slight increase in settled periodic payment orders (PPOs), and higher PPO propensity assumptions following the change in Ogden.

    Investments and cash

    Investment strategy

    Admiral Group’s investment strategy focuses on capital preservation and low volatility of returns relative to liabilities, and follows an asset liability matching strategy to control interest rate, inflation and currency risk. A prudent level of liquidity is held and the investment portfolio has a high-quality credit profile. In 2024, the focus remained on matching, and cashflows were invested into high-quality assets to take advantage of healthy risk-free rates, whilst being appropriately cautious on the credit outlook. The Group holds a range of government bonds, corporate bonds, alternative and private credit assets, alongside liquid holdings in cash and money market funds.

    A further aim of the strategy is to reduce the Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) related risks in the portfolio whilst continuing to achieve sustainable long-term returns. In 2024, the portfolio weighted average ESG score was upgraded to an MSCI AAA rating.

    Total investment income for 2024 was £175.6 million (2023: £126.7 million).

    The investment return on the Group’s investment portfolio (excluding unrealised gains and losses and the movement in provision for expected credit losses) was £182.1 million (2023: £124.4 million). The annualised rate of return was higher at 4.0% (2023: 3.3%) mainly as a result of higher investment yields, with the increased income driven by a combination of the higher yield and increased asset balances following the growth in the business.

    Investment return

    £m 2024 2023
    Underlying investment income yield 4.0% 3.3%
    Investment return 182.1 124.4
    Unrealised losses on derivatives (0.2) (0.2)
    Movement in provision for expected credit losses (6.3) 2.5
    Total investment return 175.6 126.7

    Cash and investments analysis

    £m 2024 2023
    Fixed income and debt securities 3,335.4 2,825.9
    Money market funds and other fair value through P&L investments 1,421.0 918.8
    Cash deposits 91.7 116.7
    Cash 313.6 353.1
    Total¹ 5,161.7 4,214.5

    1 Total Cash and Investments includes £354.5 million (2023: £278.2 million) of Level 3 investments. Refer to note 6d in the financial statements for further information.

    Cashflow

    £m 2024 2023
    Operating cashflow, before movements in investments 1,303.4 697.5
    Transfers to financial investments (810.3) (285.5)
    Operating cashflow 493.1 412.0
    Tax payments (124.1) (133.0)
    Investing cashflows (capital expenditure) (144.2) (75.9)
    Financing cashflows (436.0) (216.7)
    Loans funding through special purpose entity 178.1 44.9
    Foreign currency translation impact (6.4) 24.8
    Net cash movement (39.5) 56.1
    Unrealised gains on investments 11.4 98.1
    Movement in accrued interest, foreign exchange and unrealised gains on derivatives 165.0 69.0
    Net increase in cash and financial investments 947.2 508.7

    The main items contributing to the operating cash inflow are as follows:

    £m 2024 2023
    Profit after tax 662.9 337.2
    Change in net insurance contract liabilities 606.5 309.5
    Net change in trade receivables and liabilities 46.3 (42.3)
    Change in loans and advances to customers (231.4) (73.6)
    Non-cash Income Statement items 42.8 61.1
    Taxation expense 176.3 105.6
    Operating cashflow, before movements in investments 1,303.4 697.5

    The Group continues to generate significant amounts of cash, particularly notable during 2024, and its capital-efficient business model enables the distribution of the majority of post-tax profits as dividends. Total cash and investments at 31 December 2024 was £5,161.7 million (31 December 2023: £4,214.5 million), the increase reflecting the collections from higher written premium in UK Insurance.

    The net increase in cash and investments in the period is £947.2 million (2023: increase of £508.7 million).

    Taxation

    The tax charge for the period is £176.3 million (2023: £105.6 million), which equates to 21.0% (2023: 23.8%) of profit before tax. The tax rate in 2023 was impacted by the settlement of a non-recurring historic Italian tax matter. In addition, in 2024, a greater proportion of profits has arisen in the Group’s businesses outside the UK, leading to the lower effective tax rate. See note 10 to the financial statements for further details.

    Co-insurance and reinsurance

    Admiral makes significant use of proportional risk sharing agreements, where insurers outside the Group underwrite a majority of the risk generated, either through co-insurance or quota share reinsurance contracts. These arrangements include profit commission terms which allow Admiral to retain a significant portion of the profit generated.

    Although the primary focus and disclosure is in relation to the UK Motor Insurance book, similar longer-term arrangements are in place in the Group’s International Insurance operations and the UK Household and Van businesses.

    UK Motor Insurance

    Munich Re and its subsidiary entity, Great Lakes, currently underwrite 40% of the UK Car business. From 2022, 20% of this total is on a co-insurance basis (via Great Lakes) and will extend to 2029. The remaining 20% is on a quota share reinsurance basis and these arrangements now extend to 2026.

    The Group also has other quota share reinsurance arrangements confirmed to at least 2025 covering 38% of the business written.

    The nature of the co-insurance proportion underwritten by Munich Re (via Great Lakes) in the UK is such that 20% of all Car premium and claims accrue directly to Great Lakes and are not reflected in the Group’s financial statements. Similarly, Great Lakes reimburses the Group for its proportional share of expenses incurred in acquiring and administering this business.

    Admiral’s UK Motor quota share reinsurance arrangements result in all premiums, claims and expenses that are ceded to reinsurers being included within the quota share result in the Group’s financial statements, with a recovery recognised where years are not yet profitable.

    These agreements operate on a funds withheld basis with Admiral retaining ceded premium (net of the reinsurer margin), which then covers claims and expenses. If an underwriting year is not profitable, investment income is allocated to the withheld fund and used to delay the point at which cash recoveries are collected from the reinsurer. Other features of the arrangements include expense ratio caps and commutation options for Admiral that become available 24-36 months after the start of the underwriting year.

    Admiral tends to commute its UK Car Insurance quota share reinsurance contracts 24-36 months after inception of an underwriting year, assuming there is sufficient confidence in the profitability of the business covered by the reinsurance contract.

    In 2024, there were commutations of a small number of remaining contracts from underwriting years 2017-2020. All arrangements covering the 2020 and prior underwriting years have now been commuted. In addition, a majority of contracts from underwriting year 2021 have been commuted during 2024. There was no significant impact on profit before tax as a result of the commutations.

    UK Household Insurance

    The Group’s Household business is supported by long-term proportional reinsurance arrangements covering 70% of the risk, that runs to at least 2027. In addition, the Group has non-proportional reinsurance to cover the risk of catastrophes stemming from weather events.

    International Car Insurance

    In 2023 and 2024, Admiral retained 35% (Italy), 30% (France), 30% (Spain), and 40% (2023) and 60% (2024) (US) of the underwriting risk in each country, respectively. In 2025, Admiral will retain 60% of the underwriting risk in Italy and 100% of the underwriting risk in the US, with the retained share in France and Spain unchanged.

    Excess of loss reinsurance

    The Group also purchases excess of loss reinsurance to provide protection against large claims and reviews this cover annually. The UK Motor excess of loss cover in 2024 remained similar to prior years with cover starting at £10 million.

    Principal Risks and Uncertainties

    The Group’s 2024 Annual Report will contain an analysis of the Principal Risks and Uncertainties identified in the Group’s Enterprise Risk Management Framework, along with the impacts of those risks and actions taken to mitigate them.

    Disclaimer on forward-looking statements

    Certain statements made in this announcement are forward-looking statements. Such statements are based on current expectations and assumptions and are subject to a number of known and unknown risks and uncertainties that may cause actual events or results to differ materially from any expected future events or results expressed or implied in these forward-looking statements.

    Persons receiving this announcement should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. Unless otherwise required by applicable law, regulation or accounting standard, the Group does not undertake to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise.

    Consolidated Income Statement
    For the year ended 31 December 2024

        Year ended
      Note 31 December
    2024
    £m
    31 December
    2023
    £m 1
           
    Insurance revenue 5 4,776.2 3,486.1
    Insurance service expenses 5 (3,547.5) (3,093.2)
    Insurance service result before reinsurance   1,228.7 392.9
    Net expense from reinsurance contracts held 5 (518.4) (87.1)
    Insurance service result   710.3 305.8
    Investment return – Effective interest rate 6 106.3 81.1
    Investment return – Other 6 74.6 41.8
    Investment return 6 180.9 122.9
    Finance expenses from insurance contracts issued 5 (128.4) (94.5)
    Finance income from reinsurance contracts held 5 35.9 28.9
    Net insurance finance expenses   (92.5) (65.6)
           
    Net insurance and investment result   798.7 363.1
           
    Interest income from financial services 7 113.5 94.9
    Interest expense related to financial services 7 (37.2) (26.8)
    Net interest income from financial services   76.3 68.1
           
    Other revenue and profit commission 8 189.6 205.7
    Other operating expenses 9 (293.6) (250.8)
    Other operating expenses recoverable from co-insurers 9 129.3 107.8
    Movement in expected credit loss provision and write-offs 6 (34.6) (31.0)
    Other income and expenses   (9.3) 31.7
           
    Operating profit   865.7 462.9
    Finance costs 6 (27.1) (20.5)
    Finance costs recoverable from coinsurers 6 0.6 0.4
    Net finance costs   (26.5) (20.1)
    Profit before tax   839.2 442.8
    Taxation expense 10 (176.3) (105.6)
    Profit after tax   662.9 337.2
    Profit after tax attributable to:      
    Equity holders of the parent   663.3 338.0
    Non-controlling interests (NCI)   (0.4) (0.8)
        662.9 337.2
    Earnings per share      
    Basic 12 216.6p 111.2p
    Diluted 12 216.6p 110.8p
           
    Dividends declared and paid (total) 12 369.8 307.1
    Dividends declared and paid (per share) 12 123.0p 103.0p

    1 The Consolidated Income Statement for the year ended 31 December 2023 has been re-presented to show the breakdown of Investment return between effective interest rate and investment return relating to other transactions, this having been provided within note 6a to the 2023 financial statements. For further detail, see note 6a to the financial statements.

    Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
    For the year ended 31 December 2024

      Year ended
      31 December
    2024
    £m
    31 December
    2023
    £m1
    Profit for the period 662.9 337.2
    Other comprehensive income    
    Items that are or may be reclassified to profit or loss    
    Movements in fair value reserve 11.3 98.1
    Deferred tax charge in relation to movement in fair value reserve 2.4 (5.7)
    Movements in insurance finance reserve – insurance contracts 7.9 (128.1)
    Deferred tax in relation to movement in insurance finance reserve – insurance contracts (5.1) 14.5
    Movements in insurance finance reserve – reinsurance contracts 3.3 49.2
    Deferred tax in relation to movement in insurance finance reserve – reinsurance contracts 1.3 (4.8)
    Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations (4.2) 3.7
    Movement in hedging reserve (4.1) (18.1)
    Deferred tax charge in relation to movement in hedging reserve 1.0 4.5
    Other comprehensive income for the period, net of income tax 13.8 13.3
    Total comprehensive income for the period 676.7 350.5
    Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to:    
    Equity holders of the parent 677.1 351.3
    Non-controlling interests (0.4) (0.8)
      676.7 350.5

    1Represented: see note 1 to the financial statements.

    Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

    As at 31 December 2024

        As at
      Note 31 December
    2024
    £m
    31 December
    2023
    £m
    ASSETS      
    Property and equipment 11 87.8 90.1
    Intangible assets 11 321.0 242.9
    Deferred tax asset 10 19.8 46.1
    Corporation tax asset   18.1 20.4
    Reinsurance contract assets 5 988.6 1,191.9
    Loans and advances to customers 7 1,106.9 879.4
    Other receivables 6 225.2 409.9
    Financial investments 6 4,863.2 3,862.4
    Cash and cash equivalents 6 313.6 353.1
    Total assets   7,944.2 7,096.2
    EQUITY      
    Share capital 12 0.3 0.3
    Share premium account   13.1 13.1
    Other reserves 12 (26.7) (40.5)
    Retained earnings   1,383.4 1,018.9
    Total equity attributable to equity holders of the parent   1,370.1 991.8
    Non-controlling interests   0.6 1.0
    Total equity   1,370.7 992.8
    LIABILITIES      
    Lease liabilities 6 79.6 81.2
    Subordinated and other financial liabilities 6 1,322.2 1,129.8
    Corporation tax liabilities   35.0 4.9
    Insurance contracts liabilities 5 4,961.4 4,581.7
    Trade and other payables 6, 11 175.3 305.8
    Total liabilities   6,573.5 6,103.4
    Total equity and total liabilities   7,944.2 7,096.2

    The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements. These financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 5 March 2025 and were signed on its behalf by:

    Geraint Jones

    Chief Financial Officer

    Admiral Group plc

    Company Number: 03849958

    Consolidated Cashflow Statement
    For the year ended 31 December 2024

        Year ended
      Note 31 December
    2024
    £m
    31 December
    2023
    £m1
    Profit after tax   662.9 337.2
    Adjustments for non-cash items:      
    – Depreciation of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets   18.8 18.2
    – Impairment/ disposal of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets   9.1 (4.0)
    – Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets 11 66.7 40.5
    – Movement in expected credit loss provision   10.3 15.7
    – Share scheme charges   67.8 63.3
    – Interest expense on funding for loans and advances to customers   32.3 26.2
    – Investment return 6 (177.4) (119.3)
    – Profit on disposal of Insurify share option 9 (12.5)
    – Finance costs, including unwinding of discounts on lease liabilities 6 27.7 20.5
    – Taxation expense 10 176.3 105.6
    Change in gross insurance contract liabilities 5 421.6 451.3
    Change in reinsurance assets 5 184.9 (141.8)
    Change in insurance and other receivables 6 182.4 (94.7)
    Change in gross loans and advances to customers 7 (231.4) (73.6)
    Change in trade and other payables, including tax and social security 11 (136.1) 52.4
    Cash flows from operating activities, before movements in investments   1,303.4 697.5
    Purchases of financial instruments   (8,083.3) (3,538.4)
    Proceeds on disposal/ maturity of financial instruments   7,182.4 3,176.1
    Interest and investment income received   90.6 76.8
    Cash flows from operating activities, net of movements in investments   493.1 412.0
    Taxation payments   (124.1) (133.0)
    Net cash flow from operating activities   369.0 279.0
    Cash flows from investing activities:      
    Purchases of property, equipment and software   (61.7) (75.9)
    Intangible assets acquired through business combinations   (82.5)
    Net cash used in investing activities   (144.2) (75.9)
    Cash flows from financing activities:      
    Proceeds on issue of loan backed securities   372.2 291.7
    Repayment of loan backed securities   (194.1) (246.8)
    Proceeds from other financial liabilities   177.7 428.4
    Repayment of other financial liabilities   (170.1) (292.2)
    Finance costs paid, including interest expense paid on funding for loans   (76.7) (52.8)
    Proceeds/(repayments) on hedging derivatives   15.6 17.7
    Repayment of lease liabilities   (12.7) (10.7)
    Equity dividends paid 12 (369.8) (307.1)
    Net cash used in financing activities   (257.9) (171.8)
    Net increase in cash and cash equivalents   (33.1) 31.3
    Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January   353.1 297.0
    Effects of changes in foreign exchange rates   (6.4) 24.8
    Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December   313.6 353.1

    1. Represented: see note 1 to the financial statements.

    Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
    For the year ended 31 December 2024

      Attributable to the owners of the Company
     

    Note

    Share
    Capital
    £m
    Share premium account
    £m
    Fair value reserve £m Hedging reserve
    £m
    Foreign exchange reserve
    £m
    Insurance finance reserve
    £m
    Retained profit
    and loss
    £m
    Total
    £m
    Non-controlling interests
    £m
    Total equity
    £m
    At 1 January 2023   0.3 13.1 (205.9) 21.1 0.1 134.5 922.6 885.8 1.2 887.0
    Profit/(loss) for the period   338.0 338.0 (0.8) 337.2
    Other comprehensive income   92.4 (13.6) 3.7 (69.2) 13.3 13.3
    Total comprehensive income for the period 92.4 (13.6) 3.7 (69.2) 338.0 351.3 (0.8) 350.5
    Transactions with equity holders                      
    Dividends 12 (307.1) (307.1) (307.1)
    Share scheme credit   63.3 63.3 63.3
    Deferred tax on share scheme credit   2.1 2.1 2.1
    Transfer to loss on disposal of assets held for sale   (3.6) (3.6) 0.6 (3.0)
    Total transactions with equity holders (3.6) (241.7) (245.3) 0.6 (244.7)
    As at 31 December 2023   0.3 13.1 (113.5) 7.5 0.2 65.3 1,018.9 991.8 1.0 992.8

    Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity (continued)

      Attributable to the owners of the Company
     

    Note

    Share
    Capital
    £m
    Share premium account
    £m
    Fair value reserve £m Hedging reserve
    £m
    Foreign exchange reserve
    £m
    Insurance finance reserve
    £m
    Retained profit
    and loss
    £m
    Total
    £m
    Non-controlling interests
    £m
    Total equity
    £m
    At 1 January 2024   0.3 13.1 (113.5) 7.5 0.2 65.3 1,018.9 991.8 1.0 992.8
    Profit/(loss) for the period   663.3 663.3 (0.4) 662.9
    Other comprehensive income   13.7 (3.1) (4.2) 7.4 13.8 13.8
    Total comprehensive income for the period 13.7 (3.1) (4.2) 7.4 663.3 677.1 (0.4) 676.7
    Transactions with equity holders                      
    Dividends 12 (369.8) (369.8) (369.8)
    Share scheme credit   67.8 67.8 67.8
    Deferred tax on share scheme credit   3.2 3.2 3.2
    Transfer to loss on disposal of assets held for sale  
    Total transactions with equity holders (298.8) (298.8) (298.8)
    As at 31 December 2024   0.3 13.1 (99.8) 4.4 (4.0) 72.7 1,383.4 1,370.1 0.6 1,370.7

    Notes to the consolidated financial statements

    General information

    Admiral Group plc is a public limited Company incorporated in England and Wales. Its registered office is at Tŷ Admiral, David Street, Cardiff, CF10 2EH and its shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange.

    The consolidated financial statements have been prepared and approved by the Directors in accordance with United Kingdom adopted international accounting standards in conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

    The financial information included in this preliminary announcement has been prepared in accordance with the recognition and measurement criteria of International Financial Reporting Standards (‘IFRS’) as adopted by the UK. The financial information set out in this preliminary results announcement does not constitute the statutory accounts for the year ended 31 December 2024. The financial information is derived from the statutory accounts, which comply with IFRS, within the Group’s Annual Report & Accounts 2024. These accounts were signed on 5 March 2025 and are expected to be published in March 2025 and delivered to the Registrar of Companies following the Annual General Meeting to be held on 9 May 2025. The independent Auditor’s report on the Group accounts for the year ended 31 December 2024 was signed on 5 March 2025, is unqualified, does not draw attention to any matters by way of emphasis and does not include a statement under S498(2) or (3) of the Companies Act 2006. This audit opinion excludes disclosures surrounding capital adequacy calculated under the Solvency II regime as these are outside of the audit scope.

    1. Basis of preparation

    The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. In considering this requirement, the Directors have taken into account the following:

    • The Group’s profit projections, including:
      • Changes in premium rates and projected policy volumes across the Group’s insurance businesses
      • Projected cost of settling claims across all of the Group’s insurance businesses, including the impact of continuing, albeit reducing, high levels of inflation
      • Projected trends in motor claims frequency
      • Projected trends in other revenue generated by the Group’s insurance business from fees and the sale of ancillary products
      • Projected contributions to profit from businesses other than the UK Motor insurance business
      • Expected trends in unemployment in the context of credit risks and the growth of the Group’s consumer lending business
      • The impact of the More Than acquisition, which completed in the first half of 2024, with renewals starting in the second half of 2024.
    • The Group’s solvency position, which continues to be closely monitored. The Group continues to maintain a strong solvency position above target levels
    • The adequacy of the Group’s liquidity position after considering all the factors noted above
    • The results of business plan scenarios and stress tests on the projected profitability, solvency and liquidity positions including the impact of severe downside scenarios that assume severe adverse economic, credit and trading stresses
    • The regulatory environment, focusing on regulatory guidance issued by the FCA and the PRA in the UK and regular communications between management and regulators
    • A review of the Company’s principal risks and uncertainties and the assessment of emerging risks, including climate-related risks.

    The accounting policies set out in the notes to the financial statements have, unless otherwise stated, been applied consistently to all periods presented in these Group financial statements. The financial statements are prepared on the historical cost basis, except for the revaluation of financial assets classified as fair value through profit or loss or as fair value through other comprehensive income, and insurance and reinsurance contract assets and liabilities which are measured at their fulfilment value in accordance with IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts.

    The Group and Company financial statements are presented in pounds sterling, rounded to the nearest £0.1 million.

    Adoption of new and revised standards

    The Group has adopted the following IFRSs and interpretations during the year, which have been issued and endorsed:

    • Amendments to IAS 7 Statement of Cashflows and IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures: Supplier Finance Arrangements (effective 1 January 2024)
    • Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements: Classification of liabilities as Current or Non-current (effective 1 January 2024)
    • Amendments to IFRS 16 Leases: Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback (effective 1 January 2024).

    The application of the amendments listed above has not had a material impact on the Group’s results, financial position and cashflows.

    Representation of Consolidated Cashflow Statement

    The 2023 Consolidated Cashflow Statement has been re-presented to reflect the gross cashflows relating to the subordinated loan note, loan backed securities and other borrowings which were previously all presented on a net basis within the financial statement line items ‘proceeds from other financial liabilities’ and ‘proceeds on issue of loan backed securities’. This has resulted in £292.2 million additional cash outflows within ‘repayment of other financial liabilities’ and the same inflow within ‘proceeds from other financial liabilities’ and £246.8 million additional cash outflows within ‘repayment of loan backed securities’ and the same inflow within ‘proceeds on issue of loan backed securities’. There is no overall impact on resulting cash, or the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position, Consolidated Income Statement or the Earnings per share calculations within.

    Representation of Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

    The 2023 Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income has been re-presented to show the breakdown of the movements in the insurance finance reserve between that attributed to insurance contracts and that attributed to reinsurance contracts. The resulting deferred tax movement has also been re-presented. The movements in the insurance finance reserve are included within the Insurance finance reserve within the Statement of Changes in Equity. For the breakdown of the insurance finance reserve between insurance contracts and reinsurance contracts, see note 5e to the financial statements.

    2. Critical accounting judgements and estimates

    In applying the Group’s accounting policies as described in the notes to the financial statements, the Directors are required to make judgements (other than those involving estimations) that have a significant impact on the amounts recognised and to make estimates and assumptions about the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources.

    The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and various other factors that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis of making the judgements about carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources.

    The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the year in which the estimate is reviewed. To the extent that a change in an accounting estimate gives rise to changes in assets and liabilities, the movement is recognised by adjusting the carrying amount of the related asset or liability in the period in which the change occurs.

    3. Financial risk

    3a. Insurance risk sensitivity analysis

    The following sensitivity analysis shows the impact on profit for reasonably possible movements in key assumptions with all other assumptions held constant. The correlation of assumptions will have a significant effect in determining the ultimate impacts, but to demonstrate the impact due to changes in each assumption, assumptions have been changed on an individual basis. It should be noted that movements in these assumptions are non-linear.

    The sensitivities are shown for UK motor only, being the line of business where such sensitivities could have a material impact at a Group level. The sensitivities are shown on a gross and net of quota share reinsurance basis to illustrate the impacts on shareholder profit and equity before and after risk mitigation from quota share reinsurance. The sensitivities (both gross and net) include the impacts of movements in co-insurance profit commission, given that underwriting year loss ratios including risk adjustment, are a direct input to the calculation of profit commission. Refer to note 8 to these financial statements for the accounting policy for co-insurance profit commission.

    Risk adjustment

    The sensitivities reflect the impact on profit before tax in 2024 and equity as at the end of 2024 for changes in the selection of the UK motor risk adjustment confidence level at 31 December 2024, with all other assumptions remaining unchanged.

            2024
    £m Impact on profit before tax gross of reinsurance Impact on profit before tax net of reinsurance Impact on equity gross of reinsurance Impact on equity net
    of reinsurance
    Risk adjustment decrease to 90th percentile 123.5 112.2 100.8 91.4
    Risk adjustment decrease to 85th percentile 199.3 180.8 162.5 147.2

    Undiscounted loss ratios, including risk adjustment

    The sensitivities reflect the impact on profit before tax in 2024 and equity as at the end of 2024, of a change in in the booked loss ratios for individual underwriting years (UWY) as at 31 December 2024, with all other assumptions remaining unchanged.   

    £m UWY 2021 impact on: UWY 2022 impact on: UWY 2023 impact on: UWY 2024 impact on:
      PBT Equity PBT Equity PBT Equity PBT Equity
                     
    Increase of 1%: gross of reinsurance (14.8) (11.2) (15.8) (13.1) (21.0) (17.8) (16.4) (13.8)
    Increase of 5%: gross of reinsurance (67.5) (51.2) (72.4) (60.2) (98.5) (83.8) (75.4) (63.9)
    Increase of 10%: gross of reinsurance (133.3) (101.1) (143.2) (119.2) (195.3) (166.3) (149.2) (126.6)
                     
    Decrease of 1%: gross of reinsurance 16.7 12.7 16.1 13.3 22.5 18.9 16.8 14.0
    Decrease of 5%: gross of reinsurance 76.7 58.1 85.7 70.2 118.7 98.9 88.8 73.9
    Decrease of 10%: gross of reinsurance 164.5 124.5 171.8 140.7 232.3 194.1 180.9 150.3
                     
    Increase of 1%: net of reinsurance (11.7) (8.8) (9.0) (7.2) (21.0) (17.8) (16.4) (13.8)
    Increase of 5%: net of reinsurance (51.9) (38.8) (37.6) (30.8) (79.8) (67.7) (69.8) (59.0)
    Increase of 10%: net of reinsurance (102.1) (76.3) (73.5) (60.3) (124.7) (105.4) (111.7) (94.2)
                     
    Decrease of 1%: net of reinsurance 13.6 10.2 9.1 7.3 22.5 18.9 16.8 14.0
    Decrease of 5%: net of reinsurance 63.1 47.2 54.0 43.4 118.7 98.9 88.8 73.9
    Decrease of 10%: net of reinsurance 148.3 111.6 118.0 95.2 232.3 194.1 180.9 150.3

    ‘Booked’ loss ratios are undiscounted underwriting year loss ratios, including risk adjustment.

    3b. Financial risk: Interest rate sensitivity analysis

    The impact on profit (before tax) and equity arising from the impact of 100 basis point and 200 basis point increases and decreases in interest rates on insurance contract liabilities and reinsurance contract assets as at 31 December 2024, is as follows:

      31 December 2024
    £m Impact on profit before tax gross of reinsurance Impact on profit before tax net of reinsurance Impact on equity gross of reinsurance Impact on equity net of reinsurance
    Increase of 100 basis points 60.8 58.3
    Decrease of 100 basis points (69.7) (67.1)
    Increase of 200 basis points 115.1 110.3
    Decrease of 200 basis points (152.2) (146.9)

    The impact on profit (before tax) and equity arising from the impact of 100 basis point and 200 basis point increases and decreases in interest rates on investments and cash as at 31 December 2024, is as follows:

        31 December 2024
    £m Impact on profit before tax Impact on equity
    Increase of 100 basis points (83.4)
    Decrease of 100 basis points 90.4
    Increase of 200 basis points (161.0)
    Decrease of 200 basis points 189.2

    Refer to Appendix 2 for the impact on profit before tax arising from the impact of 100 bps and 200 basis point increases and decreases in interest rates during 2024.

    4. Operating segments

    The Group has four reportable segments, as described below. These segments represent the principal split of business that is regularly reported to the Group’s Board of Directors, which is considered to be the Group’s chief operating decision maker in line with IFRS 8 Operating Segments.

    UK Insurance

    The segment consists of the underwriting of Motor, Household, Pet and Travel insurance and other products that supplement these insurance policies within the UK. It also includes the generation of revenue from additional products and fees from underwriting insurance in the UK. The Directors consider the results of these activities to be reportable as one segment as the activities carried out in generating the revenue are not independent of each other and are performed as one business. This mirrors the approach taken in management reporting.

    International Insurance

    The segment consists of the underwriting of car and home insurance and the generation of revenue from additional products and fees from underwriting car insurance outside of the UK. It specifically covers the Group operations Admiral Seguros in Spain, ConTe in Italy, L’olivier Assurance in France and Elephant Auto in the US. None of these operations are reportable on an individual basis, based on the threshold requirements in IFRS 8.

    Admiral Money

    The segment relates to the Admiral Money business launched in 2017, which provides consumer finance and car finance products in the UK, through the comparison channel, credit scoring applications and direct channels including car dealers and brokers.

    Other

    The ‘Other’ segment is designed to be comprised of all other operating segments that are not separately reported to the Group’s Board of Directors and do not meet the threshold requirements for individual reporting. It includes the results of Admiral Pioneer.

    Taxes are not allocated across the segments and, as with the corporate activities, are included in the reconciliation to the Consolidated Income Statement and Consolidated Statement of Financial Position.

    An analysis of the Group’s revenue and results for the year ended 31 December 2024, by reportable segment, is shown below. The accounting policies of the reportable segments are materially consistent with those presented in the notes to the financial statements for the Group.

        Year ended 31 December 2024
      UK
    Insurance
    £m
    International
    Insurance
    £m
    Admiral
    Money
    £m
    Other
    £m
    Eliminations3
    £m
    Total
    £m
    Turnover1 5,108.5 840.0 108.3 89.9 6,146.7
    Insurance revenue 3,873.4 829.5 73.3 4,776.2
    Insurance revenue net of XoL 3,751.1 794.2 65.8 4,611.1
    Insurance services expenses (745.7) (236.5) (33.7) (1,015.9)
    Insurance claims net of XoL (1,952.1) (564.5) (39.0) (2,555.6)
    Quota share reinsurance result (290.0) (4.1) (294.1)
    Net movement in onerous loss component 1.1 0.4 1.5
    Underwriting result 764.4 (10.5) (6.9) 747.0
    Net investment income2 70.5 6.1 0.3 0.7 (7.9) 69.7
    Net interest income from financial services 69.3 0.9 6.1 76.3
    Net other revenue and operating expenses 141.8 (0.9) (56.6) (12.1) 72.2
    Segment profit/(loss) before tax4 976.7 (5.3) 13.0 (17.4) (1.8) 965.2
    Other central revenue and expenses, including share scheme charges   (115.0)
    Investment and interest income       13.5
    Finance costs           (24.5)
    Consolidated profit before tax           839.2
    Taxation expense           (176.3)
    Consolidated profit after tax         662.9

    Revenue and results for the corresponding reportable segments for the year ended 31 December 2023 are shown below.

        Year ended 31 December 2023
      UK
    Insurance
    £m
    International
    Insurance
    £m
    Admiral
    Money
    £m
    Other
    £m
    Eliminations3
    £m
    Total
    £m
    Turnover1 3,776.0 894.9 92.1 48.5 4,811.5
    Insurance revenue 2,596.8 842.6 46.7 3,486.1
    Insurance revenue net of XoL 2,517.3 811.8 44.4 3,373.5
    Insurance services expenses (559.6) (249.4) (27.9) (836.9)
    Insurance claims net of XoL (1,560.2) (565.2) (33.1) (2,158.5)
    Quota share reinsurance result (18.4) (22.1) 0.1 (40.4)
    Net movement in onerous loss component 4.3 0.6 4.9
    Underwriting result 383.4 (24.3) (16.5) 342.6
    Net investment income2 55.2 4.3 0.3 (3.2) 56.6
    Net interest income from financial services 66.4 0.2 1.5 68.1
    Net other revenue and operating expenses 157.9 2.0 (56.2) (12.4) 91.3
    Segment profit/(loss) before tax4 596.5 (18.0) 10.2 (28.4) (1.7) 558.6
    Other central revenue and expenses, including share scheme charges     (101.8)
    Investment and interest income       4.6
    Finance costs           (18.6)
    Consolidated profit before tax           442.8
    Taxation expense           (105.6)
    Consolidated profit after tax         337.2

    1 Turnover is an Alternative Performance Measure presented before intra-group eliminations. Refer to the glossary and note 14 for further information.

    2 Net Investment income is reported net of impairment of financial assets, in line with management reporting.

    3 Eliminations are in respect of the intra-group interest charges related to the UK Insurance and Admiral Money segment.

    4 Segment results exclude gross share scheme charges, and any quota share reinsurance recoveries; these net share scheme charges are presented within ‘Other central revenue and expenses, including share scheme charges’ in line with internal management reporting.

    5. Insurance Service result

    5a. Accounting policies

    The full accounting policies will be provided in the Group’s 2024 Annual Report.

    Discount rates

    A bottom-up approach has been applied in the determination of discount rates. Under this approach, the discount rate is determined as the risk-free yield adjusted for differences in liquidity characteristics between the financial assets used to derive the risk-free yield and the relevant liability cashflows (known as an illiquidity premium).

    The following weighted average rates, based on the yield curves derived using the above methodology, were used to discount the liability for incurred claims at the end of the current and prior periods:

      31 December 2024 31 December 2023
      1 year 3 years 5 years 10 years 1 year 3 years 5 years 10 years
    UK Insurance 5.0% 4.7% 4.5% 4.6% 5.4% 4.3% 4.0% 3.9%
    International (European motor) 2.7% 2.6% 2.6% 2.8% 4.0% 3.1% 3.0% 3.0%

    5b. Insurance revenue

    Insurance revenue for the corresponding reportable segments for the period ended 31 December 2024 are shown below.

      31 December 2024
      UK Motor
    £m
    UK Non-motor
    £m
    Int. Insurance
    £m
    Other
    £m
    Total Group
    £m
    Insurance revenue related movement in liability for remaining coverage 3,369.5 503.9 829.5 73.3 4,776.2

    Insurance revenue for the corresponding reportable segments for the period ended 31 December 2023 are shown below.

      31 December 2023
      UK Motor
    £m
    UK Non-motor
    £m
    Int. Insurance
    £m
    Other
    £m
    Total Group
    £m
    Insurance revenue related movement in liability for remaining coverage 2,250.2 346.6 842.6 46.7 3,486.1

    The Group’s share of its insurance business was underwritten by Admiral Insurance (Gibraltar) Limited, Admiral Insurance Company Limited, Admiral Europe Compañia Seguros (‘AECS’) and Elephant Insurance Company. The majority of contracts are short term in duration, lasting for between 6 and 12 months.

    5c. Insurance service expenses

    Insurance service expenses for the corresponding reportable segments for the period ended 31 December 2024 are shown below.

      31 December 2024
      UK Motor
    £m
    UK Non-motor
    £m
    Int. Insurance
    £m
    Other
    £m
    Total Group
    £m
    Incurred claims          
    Claims incurred in the period 2,107.2 298.2 583.7 48.9 3,038.0
    Changes to liabilities for incurred claims (496.1) (51.4) (11.1) (1.3) (559.9)
    Total incurred claims 1,611.1 246.8 572.6 47.6 2,478.1
    Movement in onerous contracts (5.1) 0.1 (0.1) (5.1)
    Directly attributable expenses          
    Administration expenses 461.5 113.7 175.2 18.7 769.1
    Acquisition expenses 125.3 45.2 61.3 15.0 246.8
    Insurance expenses 586.8 158.9 236.5 33.7 1,015.9
    Share scheme expenses 40.7 5.4 11.1 1.4 58.6
    Total insurance expenses including share scheme expenses 627.5 164.3 247.6 35.1 1,074.5
    Total Insurance service expenses 2,233.5 411.2 820.1 82.7 3,547.5

    Insurance service expenses for the corresponding reportable segments for the period ended 31 December 2023 are shown below.

      31 December 2023
      UK Motor
    £m
    UK Non-motor
    £m
    Int. Insurance
    £m
    Other
    £m
    Total Group
    £m
    Incurred claims          
    Claims incurred in the period 1,755.5 255.0 618.2 36.4 2,665.1
    Changes to liabilities for incurred claims (406.9) (9.1) (21.3) (3.3) (440.6)
    Total incurred claims 1,348.6 245.9 596.9 33.1 2,224.5
    Movement in onerous contracts (18.6) (2.4) (2.4) (23.4)
    Directly attributable expenses          
    Administration expenses 377.8 73.5 184.0 19.0 654.3
    Acquisition expenses 73.4 34.8 65.4 8.9 182.5
    Insurance expenses 451.2 108.3 249.4 27.9 836.8
    Share scheme expenses 43.2 2.4 8.9 0.8 55.3
    Total insurance expenses including share scheme expenses 494.4 110.7 258.3 28.7 892.1
    Total Insurance service expenses 1,824.4 354.2 852.8 61.8 3,093.2

    5d. Net expenses from reinsurance contracts held

    Net expenses from reinsurance contracts held for the corresponding reportable segments for the period ended 31 December 2024 are shown below.

      31 December 2024
      UK Motor
    £m
    UK Non-motor
    £m
    Int. Insurance
    £m
    Other
    £m
    Total Group
    £m
    Allocation of reinsurance premiums 145.8 45.8 153.9 7.6 353.1
    Amounts recoverable from reinsurers for incurred insurance service expenses          
    Incurred claims (29.2) 3.1 (275.9) (8.5) (310.5)
    Changes to liabilities for incurred claims 291.6 34.3 146.3 472.2
    Net expense from reinsurance contracts excluding movement in onerous loss component 408.2 83.2 24.3 (0.9) 514.8
    Other reinsurance recoveries including movement in onerous loss component 4.0 (0.1) (0.3) 3.6
    Net expenses/(income) from reinsurance contracts held 412.2 83.1 24.0 (0.9) 518.4

    Net expenses from reinsurance contracts held for the corresponding reportable segments for the period ended 31 December 2023 are shown below.

      31 December 2023
      UK Motor
    £m
    UK Non-motor
    £m
    Int. Insurance
    £m
    Other
    £m
    Total Group
    £m
    Allocation of reinsurance premiums 93.6 49.5 190.0 2.2 335.3
    Amounts recoverable from reinsurers for incurred insurance service expenses          
    Incurred claims (173.8) (52.0) (270.3) (496.1)
    Changes to liabilities for incurred claims 135.1 (1.4) 95.9 (0.1) 229.5
    Net expense from reinsurance contracts excluding movement in onerous loss component 54.9 (3.9) 15.6 2.1 68.7
    Other reinsurance recoveries including movement in loss recovery component 14.5 2.2 1.7 18.4
    Net expenses/(income) from reinsurance contracts held 69.4 (1.7) 17.3 2.1 87.1

    5e. Finance expenses/(income) from insurance contracts held and reinsurance contracts issued

    £m 2024 2023
    Amounts recognised through the income statement    
    Insurance finance expenses from insurance contracts issued 128.4 94.5
    Insurance finance income from reinsurance contracts held (35.9) (28.9)
    Net finance expense from insurance / reinsurance contracts issued 92.5 65.6
         
    £m 2024 2023
    Insurance finance reserve    
    Insurance finance reserve – insurance contracts 119.0 111.1
    Deferred tax in relation to insurance finance reserve – insurance contracts (18.6) (13.5)
    Insurance finance reserve – reinsurance contracts (32.4) (35.7)
    Deferred tax in relation to insurance finance reserve – reinsurance contracts 4.7 3.4
    Total insurance finance reserve 72.7 65.3

    5f. Insurance Liabilities and Reinsurance assets

    (i). Analysis of recognised amounts

      Year ended 31 December 2024 Year ended 31 December 2023
    £m Liability for remaining coverage Liability for incurred claims Total Liability for remaining coverage Liability for incurred claims Total
    Insurance contracts issued          
    UK Motor 883.3 2,691.1 3,574.4 769.0 2,546.7 3,315.7
    UK Non-motor 195.3 214.7 410.0 136.2 217.5 353.7
    International Motor 201.4 690.2 891.6 221.0 641.5 862.5
    Other 8.6 76.8 85.4 3.5 46.3 49.8
    Total insurance contracts issued 1,288.6 3,672.8 4,961.4 1,129.7 3,452.0 4,581.7
                 
      Asset/(liability) for remaining coverage Asset for incurred claims Total Asset/(liability) for remaining coverage Asset for incurred claims Total
    Reinsurance contracts held          
    UK Motor 34.0 236.5 270.5 23.1 496.8 519.9
    UK Non-Motor 11.2 173.5 184.7 21.4 170.2 191.6
    International Motor 43.1 481.5 524.6 (21.0) 502.8 481.8
    Other (0.1) 8.9 8.8 (1.4) (1.4)
    Total reinsurance contracts held 88.2 900.4 988.6 22.1 1,169.8 1,191.9
                 
      Liability/(asset) for remaining coverage Liability/(asset) for incurred claims Total Liability/(asset) for remaining coverage Liability/(asset) for incurred claims Total
    Net            
    UK Motor 849.3 2,454.6 3,303.9 745.9 2,049.9 2,795.8
    UK Non-Motor 184.1 41.2 225.3 114.8 47.3 162.1
    International Motor 158.3 208.7 367.0 242.0 138.7 380.7
    Other 8.7 67.9 76.6 4.9 46.3 51.2
    Total insurance contracts issued 1,200.4 2,772.4 3,972.8 1,107.6 2,282.2 3,389.8

    (ii) Roll-forward of net asset or liability for insurance contracts issued

    UK Motor

    The following tables reconcile the opening and closing balances of the LRC and LIC for UK Motor.

    2024 Liability for remaining coverage Liability for incurred claims Total
    £m Excluding loss component Loss component Total Present value of future cashflows Risk adj. for non-financial risk Total Total
    Opening assets
    Opening liabilities (766.0) (3.0) (769.0) (2,202.8) (343.9) (2,546.7) (3,315.7)
    Net opening balance (766.0) (3.0) (769.0) (2,202.8) (343.9) (2,546.7) (3,315.7)
    Insurance revenue 3,369.5 3,369.5 3,369.5
    Insurance service expenses              
    Incurred claims and insurance service expenses (2,548.7) (186.0) (2,734.7) (2,734.7)
    Changes to liabilities for
    incurred claims
    343.4 152.7 496.1 496.1
    Losses and reversals of losses on onerous contracts 5.1 5.1 5.1
    Insurance service result 3,369.5 5.1 3,374.6 (2,205.3) (33.3) (2,238.6) 1,136.0
    Insurance finance income/(expense) recognised in
    profit or loss
    (2.4) (2.4) (86.5) (15.3) (101.8) (104.2)
    Insurance finance income/(expense) recognised in OCI 0.3 0.3 16.2 2.2 18.4 18.7
    Total changes in comprehensive income 3,369.5 3.0 3,372.5 (2,275.6) (46.4) (2,322.0) 1,050.5
    Other changes 35.9 35.9 79.3 79.3 115.2
    Cashflows              
    Premiums received (3,522.7) (3,522.7) (3,522.7)
    Claims and other insurance service expenses paid 2,098.3 2,098.3 2,098.3
    Other movements
    Total cashflows (3,522.7) (3,522.7) 2,098.3 2,098.3 (1,424.4)
    Net closing balance (883.3) (883.3) (2,300.8) (390.3) (2,691.1) (3,574.4)
    Closing assets
    Closing liabilities (883.3) (883.3) (2,300.8) (390.3) (2,691.1) (3,574.4)
    2023 Liability for remaining coverage Liability for incurred claims Total
    £m Excluding loss component Loss component Total Present value of future cashflows Risk adj. for non-financial risk Total Total
    Opening assets
    Opening liabilities (534.1) (8.1) (542.2) (1,984.5) (426.6) (2,411.1) (2,953.3)
    Net opening balance (534.1) (8.1) (542.2) (1,984.5) (426.6) (2,411.1) (2,953.3)
    Insurance revenue 2,250.2 2,250.2 2,250.2
    Insurance service expenses              
    Incurred claims and insurance service expenses (2,105.1) (144.8) (2,249.9) (2,249.9)
    Changes to liabilities for
    incurred claims
    140.1 266.8 406.9 406.9
    Losses and reversals of losses on onerous contracts 18.6 18.6 18.6
    Insurance service result 2,250.2 18.6 2,268.8 (1,965.0) 122.0 (1,843.0) 425.8
    Insurance finance income/(expense) recognised in
    profit or loss
    (4.1) (4.1) (59.0) (12.3) (71.3) (75.4)
    Insurance finance income/(expense) recognised in OCI (9.4) (9.4) (60.5) (27.0) (87.5) (96.9)
    Total changes in comprehensive income 2,250.2 5.1 2,255.3 (2,084.5) 82.7 (2,001.8) 253.5
    Other changes1   64.0 64.0 64.0
    Cashflows              
    Premiums received (2,482.1) (2,482.1) (2,482.1)
    Claims and other insurance service expenses paid1 1,802.2 1,802.2 1,802.2
    Other movements
    Total cashflows (2,482.1) (2,482.1) 1,802.2 1,802.2 (679.9)
    Net closing balance (766.0) (3.0) (769.0) (2,202.8) (343.9) (2,546.7) (3,315.7)
    Closing assets
    Closing liabilities (766.0) (3.0) (769.0) (2,202.8) (343.9) (2,546.7) (3,315.7)

    1 Claims paid and other changes have been re-presented to separately present the transfer of non-cash insurance service expenses, (primarily depreciation, amortisation and IFRS 2 equity-settled share based payments), out of the LIC. There is no impact on the closing balance.

    (iii) Roll-forward of net asset or liability for reinsurance contracts issued

    UK Motor

    The following tables reconcile the opening and closing balances of the ARC and AIC for UK Motor.

    2024 Asset for remaining coverage Asset for incurred claims Total
    £m Excluding loss component Loss-recovery component Total Present value of future cashflows Risk adj. for non-financial risk Total Total
    Opening assets 20.8 2.3 23.1 313.2 183.6 496.8 519.9
    Opening liabilities
    Net opening balance 20.8 2.3 23.1 313.2 183.6 496.8 519.9
    Allocation of reinsurance premiums (145.8) (145.8) (145.8)
    Amounts recoverable from reinsurers for incurred claims              
    Incurred claims 22.2 7.0 29.2 29.2
    Changes to liabilities for
    incurred claims
    (158.6) (133.0) (291.6) (291.6)
    Changes in the loss
    recovery component
    (4.0) (4.0) (4.0)
    Net income/ (expense) from reinsurance contracts held (145.8) (4.0) (149.8) (136.4) (126.0) (262.4) (412.2)
    Reinsurance finance income/(expense) recognised in
    profit or loss
    1.8 1.8 11.1 7.9 19.0 20.8
    Reinsurance finance income/(expense) recognised in OCI (0.1) (0.1) (2.8) (1.5) (4.3) (4.4)
    Total changes in comprehensive income (145.8) (2.3) (148.1) (128.1) (119.6) (247.7) (395.8)
    Cashflows              
    Premiums paid 159.0 159.0 159.0
    Claims recoveries (0.9) (0.9) (0.9)
    Recoveries as a result of commutations (11.7) (11.7) (11.7)
    Total cashflows 159.0 159.0 (12.6) (12.6) 146.4
    Net closing balance 34.0 34.0 172.5 64.0 236.5 270.5
    Closing assets 34.0 34.0 172.5 64.0 236.5 270.5
    Closing liabilities
    2023 Asset for remaining coverage Asset for incurred claims Total
    £m Excluding loss component Loss-recovery component Total Present value of future cashflows Risk adj. for non-financial risk Total Total
    Opening assets 20.2 6.3 26.5 255.4 175.6 431.0 457.5
    Opening liabilities
    Net opening balance 20.2 6.3 26.5 255.4 175.6 431.0 457.5
    Allocation of reinsurance premiums (93.6) (93.6) (93.6)
    Amounts recoverable from reinsurers for incurred claims
    Incurred claims 96.7 77.1 173.8 173.8
    Changes to liabilities for
    incurred claims
    (43.1) (92.0) (135.1) (135.1)
    Changes in the loss
    recovery component
    (14.5) (14.5) (14.5)
    Net income/ (expense) from reinsurance contracts held (93.6) (14.5) (108.1) 53.6 (14.9) 38.7 (69.4)
    Reinsurance finance income/(expense) recognised in
    profit or loss
    3.2 3.2 9.4 7.5 16.9 20.1
    Reinsurance finance income/(expense) recognised in OCI 7.3 7.3 12.5 15.4 27.9 35.2
    Total changes in comprehensive income (93.6) (4.0) (97.6) 75.5 8.0 83.5 (14.1)
    Cashflows
    Premiums paid 94.2 94.2 94.2
    Claims recoveries (2.2) (2.2) (2.2)
    Recoveries as a result of commutations (15.5) (15.5) (15.5)
    Total cashflows 94.2 94.2 (17.7) (17.7) 76.5
    Net closing balance 20.8 2.3 23.1 313.2 183.6 496.8 519.9
    Closing assets 20.8 2.3 23.1 313.2 183.6 496.8 519.9
    Closing liabilities

    (iv) Claims development

    The tables below illustrate how estimates of cumulative claims for UK Motor have developed over time on a gross and net of reinsurance basis, for each underwriting year, and reconciles the cumulative claims to the amount included in the Statement of Financial Position.

    Gross claims development

    Financial year ended 31 December 2024
    Underwriting year 2014 & prior 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Total
      £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m
    UK Motor (core)                        
    At end of year one   394 436 552 686 701 552 688 845 973 1,241  
    At end of year two   701 829 1,144 1,175 1,067 985 1,326 1,584 1,812    
    At end of year three   707 788 994 1,109 1,010 954 1,294 1,544      
    At end of year four   680 727 947 1,064 996 921 1,270        
    At end of year five   636 713 912 1,008 981 910          
    At end of year six   619 690 890 1,000 938            
    At end of year seven   606 656 865 959              
    At end of year eight   594 652 849                
    At end of year nine   585 657                  
    Ten years later   583                    
    Gross best estimates of undiscounted claims 3,803 583 657 849 959 938 910 1,270 1,544 1,812 1,241 14,566
    Cumulative gross claims paid (3,666) (568) (618) (782) (906) (822) (733) (924) (1,104) (1,105) (561) (11,789)
    Gross undiscounted best estimate liabilities 137 15 39 67 53 116 177 346 440 707 680 2,777
    Risk adjustment (undiscounted)                       480
    Effect of discounting                       (673)
    Gross claims liabilities                       2,584
    Ancillary claims and expense liabilities                       107
    UK Motor Gross liabilities for incurred claims                       2,691

    Claims development net of XoL reinsurance

    Financial year ended 31 December 2024
    Underwriting year 2014 & prior 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Total
      £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m
    UK Motor (core)                        
    At end of year one   378 427 510 646 675 520 661 825 951 1,220  
    At end of year two   682 783 1,053 1,123 1,033 949 1,292 1,550 1,776    
    At end of year three   667 743 917 1,053 986 927 1,257 1,517      
    At end of year four   637 692 883 1,024 969 892 1,240        
    At end of year five   607 677 860 974 950 886          
    At end of year six   599 663 840 978 925            
    At end of year seven   586 640 820 946              
    At end of year eight   579 635 825                
    At end of year nine   577 644                  
    Ten years later   580                    
    Net of XoL best estimates of undiscounted claims 3,773 580 644 825 946 925 886 1,240 1,517 1,776 1,220 14,332
    Cumulative
    claims paid
    (3,666) (568) (618) (782) (906) (822) (733) (924) (1,104) (1,105) (561) (11,789)
    Net of XoL undiscounted best estimate liabilities 107 12 26 43 40 103 153 316 413 671 659 2,543
    Risk adjustment (undiscounted)                       428
    Effect of discounting                       (543)
    Net of XoL
    claims liabilities
                          2,428
    Ancillary claims and expense liabilities                       107
    UK Motor Net of XoL liabilities for incurred claims                       2,535

    Claims development net of reinsurance

    Financial year ended 31 December 2024
    Underwriting year 2014 & prior 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Total
      £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m
    UK Motor (core)                        
    At end of year one   378 427 493 625 626 520 657 762 939 1,220  
    At end of year two   682 783 1,016 1,086 1,033 949 1,259 1,442 1,776    
    At end of year three   667 743 886 1,018 986 927 1,239 1,470      
    At end of year four   637 692 853 990 969 892 1,236        
    At end of year five   607 677 830 957 950 886          
    At end of year six   599 663 811 944 925            
    At end of year seven   586 640 793 913              
    At end of year eight   579 635 798                
    At end of year nine   577 644                  
    Ten years later   580                    
    Net best estimates of undiscounted claims 3,773 580 644 798 913 925 886 1,236 1,470 1,776 1,220 14,221
    Cumulative net
    claims paid
    (3,666) (568) (618) (755) (874) (822) (733) (924) (1,104) (1,105) (561) (11,730)
    Net undiscounted best
    estimate liabilities
    107 12 26 43 39 103 153 312 366 671 659 2,491
    Risk adjustment (undiscounted)                       419
    Effect of discounting                       (528)
    Net claims liabilities                       2,382
    Ancillary claims and
    expense liabilities
                          72
    UK Motor Net liabilities for
    incurred claims
                          2,454

    (v) UK Motor Loss ratios and Changes to liabilities for incurred claims

    The table below shows the development of UK Motor Insurance loss ratios for the past three financial periods, presented on an underwriting year basis, both using undiscounted amounts (i.e. cashflows) and discounted amounts.

      31 December
    UK Motor Insurance loss ratio development – undiscounted*, net of excess of loss reinsurance 2021 2022 2023 2024
    Underwriting year        
    2019 73% 71% 67% 64%
    2020 68% 65% 58% 57%
    2021 95% 91% 86% 82%
    2022 —% 104% 96% 91%
    2023 —% —% 94% 80%
    2024 —% —% —% 77%

    * Booked undiscounted loss ratios presented from the transition date of IFRS 17 (1 January 2022) onwards.

      31 December
    UK Motor Insurance loss ratio development – discounted*, net of excess of loss reinsurance 2021 2022 2023 2024
    Underwriting year        
    2019 71% 69% 65% 63%
    2020 67% 63% 57% 55%
    2021 92% 86% 81% 77%
    2022 —% 97% 88% 83%
    2023 —% —% 86% 72%
    2024 —% —% —% 71%

    * Loss ratios using discounted locked-in curves, excluding finance expenses are presented from the transition date of IFRS 17 (1 January 2022) onwards.

    The following table analyses the impact of movements in changes to liabilities from incurred claims by underwriting year on a gross and net of excess of loss reinsurance basis for UK Motor.

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Gross    
    Underwriting year    
    2019 & prior 173.7 152.9
    2020 41.8 98.2
    2021 87.0 76.4
    2022 107.1 79.4
    2023 83.8 0.0
    2024 0.0 0.0
    Total UK Motor gross changes to liabilities for incurred claims 493.4 406.9
    Net    
    Underwriting year    
    2019 & prior 99.6 145.6
    2020 30.5 97.7
    2021 70.6 80.1
    2022 94.5 69.4
    2023 76.7 0.0
    2024 0.0 0.0
    Total UK Motor net of excess of loss changes to liabilities for incurred claims 371.9 392.8

    6. Investment income and finance costs

    6a. Investment return

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
      At EIR Other Total At EIR Other Total
    Investment return            
    On assets classified as FVTPL 67.1 67.1 43.3 43.3
    On assets classified as FVOCI1 3 100.4 5.2 105.6 77.0 (3.6) 73.4
    On assets classified as amortised cost1 5.9 5.9 4.1 4.1
                 
    Net unrealised losses            
    Unrealised (loss) / gain on forward contracts (0.2) (0.2) (0.2) (0.2)
    Share of associate profit/ loss (1.0) (1.0) (1.3) (1.3)
    Interest income on cash and cash equivalents1 5.5 5.5 5.4 5.4
    Investment fees (2.0) (2.0) (1.8) (1.8)
    Total investment and interest income2 106.3 74.6 180.9 81.1 41.8 122.9

    1 Interest received during the year was £90.6 million (2023: £76.8 million).

    2 Total investment return excludes £7.9 million of intra-group interest (2023: £3.2 million).

    3 Realised losses on sales of debt securities classified as FVOCI are £4.5 million (2023: £0.9 million).

    6b. Finance costs

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Interest expense on subordinated loan notes and other credit facilities1 2 24.5 18.5
    Interest expense on lease liabilities 2.6 2.0
    Interest recoverable from co-insurers (0.6) (0.4)
    Total finance costs 26.5 20.1

    1 Interest paid during the year was £27.0 million (2023: £20.5 million).

    2 See note 7 for details of credit facilities.

    Finance costs represent interest payable on the £250.0 million (2023: £305.1 million) subordinated notes and other financial liabilities.

    Interest expense on lease liabilities represents the unwinding of the discount on lease liabilities under IFRS 16.

    6c. Expected credit losses

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Expected credit (gains)/losses on financial investments 6.3 (2.5)
    Expected credit losses on loans and advances to customers1 28.3 33.5
    Total expense for expected credit losses 34.6 31.0

    1 Includes £26.1 million (2023: £15.0 million) of write-offs, with total movement in the expected credit loss provision being £28.3 million (2023: £33.5 million).

    6d. Financial assets and liabilities

    The Group’s financial assets and liabilities can be analysed as follows:

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Financial investments measured at FVTPL    
    Money market funds 902.6 587.5
    Other funds1 473.9 301.3
    Derivative financial instruments 5.8 17.6
    Equity investments (designated FVTPL) 46.9 12.4
      1,429.2 918.8
    Financial investments classified as FVOCI    
    Corporate debt securities 2,410.9 2,040.6
    Government debt securities2 772.2 519.6
    Private debt securities 152.3 242.7
      3,335.4 2,802.9
    Equity investments (designated FVOCI) 23.0
      3,335.4 2,825.9
    Financial assets measured at amortised cost    
    Deposits with credit institutions 91.7 116.7
    Other    
    Investment in Associate 1.0
    Investment Property 6.9
    Total financial investments 4,863.2 3,862.4
         
    Other financial assets (measured at amortised cost)    
    Insurance related receivables 51.1 272.7
    Trade and other receivables 110.4 75.0
    Insurance related and other receivables 161.5 347.7
    Loans and advances to customers (note 7) 1,106.9 879.4
    Cash and cash equivalents 313.6 353.1
    Total financial assets 6,445.2 5,442.6
    Financial liabilities    
    Subordinated notes 258.9 315.2
    Loan backed securities 937.7 759.6
    Other borrowings 117.4 55.0
    Derivative financial instruments 8.2
    Subordinated and other financial liabilities 1,322.2 1,129.8
    Trade and other payables3 175.3 305.8
    Lease liabilities 79.6 81.2
    Total financial liabilities 1,577.1 1,516.8

    1Other funds include funds which primarily invest in fixed income securities are recognised as fair value through profit and loss
    2Government debt securities include £0.6 million of short term UK government bonds held for collateral against foreign exchange hedging derivatives

    3Trade and other payables include deferred income, accruals and other tax and social security.

    The table below shows how the financial assets and liabilities held at fair value have been measured using the fair value hierarchy:

      31 December 2024 31 December 2023
      FVTPL
    £m
    FVOCI
    £m
    FVTPL
    £m
    FVOCI
    £m
    Level one (quoted prices in active markets) 1,221.2 3,183.1 888.8 2,560.1
    Level two (use of observable inputs) (2.4) 17.6
    Level three (use of significant unobservable inputs) 202.2 152.3 12.4 265.8
    Total 1,421.0 3,335.4 918.8 2,825.9

    Level three investments consist of debt investments and equity investments.

    Debt investments are comprised primarily of investments in funds which invest in debt securities, these are valued at the proportion of the Group’s holding of the Net Asset Value (NAV) reported by the investment vehicle. These include funds that invest in corporate direct lending, residential and commercial mortgages, infrastructure debt and other private debt. In addition, there is a small allocation of privately placed bonds which do not trade on active markets, these are valued using discounted cash-flow models designed to appropriately reflect the credit and illiquidity of these instruments; these valuations are performed by the external fund managers. The key unobservable input across private debt securities is the discount rate which is based on the credit performance of the assets. A deterioration of the credit performance or expected future performance will result in higher discount rates and lower values.

    As these debt investments are held within investment funds where appropriate the Group elects to treat these investments as equity through OCI. Debt investments in which the funds are closed ended are classified as FVTPL within Other funds (2024: £154.8 million).

    Equity securities are primarily comprised of investments in Private Equity and Infrastructure Equity funds, which are valued at the proportion of the Group’s holding of the NAV reported by the investment vehicle. These are based on several unobservable inputs including market multiples and cashflow forecasts. These are held at FVTPL, with realised and unrealised gains/losses flowing through the P&L.

    There were no significant inter-relationships between unobservable inputs that materially affect fair values.

    The table below presents the movement in the period relating to financial instruments valued using a level three valuation:

    31 December 2024
    £m
    Level Three Investments Equity Investments Debt Investments Total
    Balance as at 1 January 2024 35.5 242.7 278.2
    Gains/(losses) recognised in the Income Statement (4.5) 9.6 5.1
    Gains/(losses) recognised in Other Comprehensive Income (2.8) (2.8)
    Purchases 16.1 94.9 111.0
    Disposals (0.2) (36.8) (37.0)
    Balance as at 31 December 2024 46.9 307.6 354.5
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Level Three Investments Equity Investments Debt Investments Total
    Balance as at 1 January 2023 31.6 166.6 198.2
    Gains/(losses) recognised in the Income Statement (0.1) 10.0 9.9
    Gains/(losses) recognised in Other Comprehensive Income (1.0) 0.8 (0.2)
    Purchases 6.1 89.6 95.7
    Disposals (1.1) (24.3) (25.4)
    Balance as at 31 December 2023 35.5 242.7 278.2

    7. Loans and Advances to Customers

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Loans and advances to customers – gross carrying amount 1,174.0 956.8
    Loans and advances to customers – provision (84.3) (81.7)
    Total loans and advances to customers – Admiral Money 1,089.7 875.1
    Total loans and advances to customers – Other 17.2 4.3
    Total loans and advances to customers 1,106.9 879.4

    Loans and advances to customers are comprised of the following:

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Unsecured personal loans 1,155.6 937.7
    Finance leases 18.4 19.1
    Other 18.6 4.4
    Total loans and advances to customers, gross 1,192.6 961.2

    Forward-looking information

    Under IFRS 9 the provision must reflect an unbiased and probability-weighted amount that is determined by evaluating a range of possible outcomes. The means by which the Group has determined this is to run scenario analysis.

    Management judgment has been used to define the weighting and severity of the different scenarios based on available data.

    As at December 2024 there are three key economic drivers of credit losses factored into the scenarios, as follows:

    • UK Unsecured Debt to Income (‘DTI’)
    • UK Employment Hazard Rates
    • Annual UK GDP % Change

    The variables are combined using a statistical model which will estimate the relative change in the PD of an account for each scenario over the life of the loan. The Group has moved from a single variable model as at December 2023 (Unemployment) to model containing three drivers in recognition of the fact that there are multiple macroeconomic drivers which can influence the direction of default rates.

    The scenario weighting assumptions used are detailed below, along with the annual peak for each economic driver assumed in each scenario at 31 December 2024.

      For the Forecast Year Ended
    At 31 December 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
      % % % % %
    Base – 50%          
    Gross domestic product 1.6 1.6 1.6 1.7 1.7
    Unemployment rate 4.4 4.3 4.1 4.1 4.1
    UK Household Unsecured Debt to Income 13.2 13.7 14.1 14.4 14.5
    Upside – 10%          
    Gross domestic product 2.7 3.0 1.8 1.6 1.8
    Unemployment rate 4.2 3.8 3.8 3.8 3.8
    UK Household Unsecured Debt to Income 12.6 12.3 11.9 12.2 12.3
    Downside – 30%          
    Gross domestic product 0.9 0.1 3.0 3.0 2.7
    Unemployment rate 5.6 6.0 5.6 4.9 4.6
    UK Household Unsecured Debt to Income 13.4 14.5 15.0 15.1 15.1
    Severe – 10%          
    Gross domestic product 0.8         (1.1) 2.6 3.4 3.1
    Unemployment rate 6.6 8.0 7.9 6.8 6.1
    UK Household Unsecured Debt to Income 13.6 15.0 15.7 15.9 16.1
    Probability-weighted          
    Gross domestic product 1.4 1.0 2.1 2.3 2.1
    Unemployment rate 5.0 5.1 4.9 4.6 4.4
    UK Household Unsecured Debt to Income 13.2 13.9 14.3 14.5 14.6
      For the Forecast Year Ended
    At 31 December 2023 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
      % % % % %
    Base – 50%          
    Gross domestic product 1.5 1.6 1.6 1.8 1.9
    Unemployment rate 4.7 4.2 4.1 4.1 4.1
    UK Household Unsecured Debt to Income 13.8 14.2 14.4 14.5 14.5
    Upside – 10%          
    Gross domestic product 2.7 2.4 2.1 1.6 1.4
    Unemployment rate 3.6 3.7 3.8 3.9 3.9
    UK Household Unsecured Debt to Income 12.5 12.4 12.5 12.5 12.4
    Downside – 30%          
    Gross domestic product 0.1 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.3
    Unemployment rate 6.0 5.7 4.9 4.6 4.5
    UK Household Unsecured Debt to Income 14.5 14.8 15.0 15.2 15.2
    Severe – 10%          
    Gross domestic product         (1.8) 3.0 3.9 3.9 3.0
    Unemployment rate 8.0 8.0 6.7 5.9 5.4
    UK Household Unsecured Debt to Income 15.1 15.7 15.9 16.1 16.2
    Probability-weighted          
    Gross domestic product 0.8 2.2 2.3 2.3 2.1
    Unemployment rate 5.3 4.9 4.6 4.4 4.3
    UK Household Unsecured Debt to Income 14.0 14.4 14.6 14.7 14.7

    The economic scenarios and forecasts have been updated in conjunction with a third party economics provider. The probability weightings reflect the view that there is a probability of 40% attached to recessionary outcomes. 

    Sensitivities to key areas of estimation uncertainty

    The key areas of estimation uncertainty identified, as per note 2 to the financial statements, are in the probability of default (‘PD’) and the forward-looking scenarios.

      31 December 2024
    Weighting
    31 December 2024
    Sensitivity
    31 December 2023
    Weighting
    31 December 2023
    Sensitivity
    Base 50% (1.7) 50% (1.1)
    Upturn 30% (3.3) 10% (5.2)
    Downturn 10% 2.9 30% 2.5
    Severe 10% 6.3 10% 8.2

    The sensitivities in the above tables show the variance to expected credit loss (‘ECL’) that would be expected if the given scenario unfolded rather than the weighted position the provision is based on. At 31 December 2024 the implied weighted peak unemployment rate is 5.0%: the table shows that in a downturn scenario with a 5.6% peak unemployment rate the provision would increase by £2.9 million, whilst the upturn would reduce the provision by £3.3 million, base case reduce by £1.7 million and severe increase the provision by £6.3 million.

    Stage 1 assets represent 86.6% of the total loan assets; 0.1% increase in the stage 1 PD, i.e. from 2.3% to 2.4% would result in a £0.8 million increase in ECL.

    Judgements required – Post Model Adjustments (‘PMA’s)

    As at 31 December 2024, the expected credit loss allowance included PMAs totalling £4.6 million (2023: £9.2 million).

    Post Model Adjustments 31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Model performance 1.5 2.0
    Cost of Living 1.3 6.5
    Economic scenarios 1.8 0.7
      4.6 9.2

    PMAs are calculated using management judgement and analysis. The key categories of PMAs are as follows:

    Model performance

    The Loss Given Default (‘LGD’) model considers long run recoveries over a period of up to five years post default. A potential shortfall has been identified for customers that roll straight through the arrears buckets up the point of write off. Although this shortfall is immaterial, an adjustment has been made to ensure it is accounted for in our expected credit loss.

    Cost of Living

    This PMA captures the risk of customers falling into a negative affordability position, whereby customers are no longer able to meet their credit commitments due to higher expenditure driven by increased mortgage payments, when their standard variable or fixed term rate comes to an end. A PMA is held to acknowledge this, using both external and internal data.

    Economic scenarios

    A new econometric model has been implemented to derive our forward-looking view of ECL’s. The model is sensitive to the timing of forecasted peaks in, for example, unemployment rates. Given increased uncertainty driven by geo-political events, management has made an adjustment equivalent to a six-month advancement in the peak point of each scenario.

    Write off policy

    Loans are written off where there is no reasonable expectation of recovery. The Group considers there to be no reasonable expectation of recovery where an extensive set of collections processes has been completed, the debt is statute barred, the debtor cannot be traced or is deceased, or in situations involving significant financial hardship. The Group’s policy is to write down balances to their estimated net realisable value. Write offs are actioned on a case-by-case basis taking into account the operational position and the collections strategy.

    Credit grade information

            31 December 2024 31 December 2023
      Stage 1 
    12 month ECL 
    £m 
    Stage 2 
    Lifetime ECL 
    £m
    Stage 3  
    Lifetime ECL 
    £m
    Total 
    £m
    Total 
    £m
    Credit Grade1          
    Higher 786.5 67.6 854.1 649.3
    Medium 171.2 21.3 192.5 186.6
    Lower 53.9 9.1 63.0 65.4
    Credit impaired 64.4 64.4 55.5
    Gross carrying amount 1,011.6 98.0 64.4 1,174.0 956.8
    Expected credit loss allowance (15.5) (19.8) (48.5) (83.8) (81.1)
    Other loss allowance2 (0.5) (0.5) (0.6)
    Carrying amount – Admiral Money 995.6 78.2 15.9 1,089.7 875.1
    Carrying amount – Other 16.8 0.3 0.1 17.2 4.3
    Carrying amount 1,012.4 78.5 16.0 1,106.9 879.4

    1Credit grade is the internal credit banding given to a customer at origination. This is based on external credit rating information.

    2Other loss allowance covers losses due to a reduction in current or future vehicle value or costs associated with recovery and sale of vehicles and those as a result of changes in the performance of the EIR asset.

    8. Other revenue and co-insurer profit commission

      31 December 2024
      UK Insurance
    £m
    International Insurance
    £m
    Admiral Money
    £m
    Other
    £m
    Total Group
    £m
    Major products/service line        
    Fee and commission revenue 119.5 0.1 0.2 0.2 120.0
    Revenue from law firm 16.3 16.3
    Comparison income
    Total other revenue 135.8 0.1 0.2 0.2 136.3
    Profit commission from co-insurers 53.3 53.3
    Total other revenue and co-insurer profit commission 189.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 189.6
               
    Timing of revenue recognition          
    Point in time 139.0 0.1 0.2 0.2 139.5
    Over time 50.1 50.1
      189.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 189.6
      31 December 2023
      UK Insurance
    £m
    International Insurance
    £m
    Admiral Money
    £m
    Other
    £m
    Total Group
    £m
    Major products/service line        
    Fee and commission revenue 107.2 0.1 107.3
    Revenue from law firm 18.3 18.3
    Comparison income 1.6 1.6
    Total other revenue 125.5 0.1 1.6 127.2
    Profit commission from co-insurers 76.5 2.0 78.5
    Total other revenue and co-insurer profit commission 202.0 2.0 0.1 1.6 205.7
               
    Timing of revenue recognition          
    Point in time 160.4 2.0 0.1 1.6 164.1
    Over time 41.6 41.6
      202.0 2.0 0.1 1.6 205.7

    Profit commission

    The cumulative profit commission recognised at each point in time is calculated in aggregate across the contract, in line with contract terms, based on a number of detailed inputs for each individual underwriting year, the most material of which are as follows:

    • Premiums, defined as gross premiums ceded including any instalment income, less reinsurance premium (for excess of loss reinsurance).
    • Insurance expenses incurred.
    • Claims costs incurred.
      • The Group uses the expected value method for the initial calculation of profit commission revenue, based on known premiums and expenses, and the best estimate of claims costs.
      • The variable revenue estimated using the expected value method above is constrained through the inclusion of the risk adjustment within the claims cost element of the calculation, with the profit commission recognised aligned to the IFRS 17 booked loss ratios, discounted at locked-in rates, and inclusive of finance expense. The inclusion of the risk adjustment constrains the cumulative profit commission revenue recognised to a level where there is a high probability of no significant reversal.

    The key methods, inputs and assumptions used to estimate the variable consideration of profit commission are therefore in line with those used for the calculation of claims liabilities, as set out in note 3 to the financial statements, with further detail also included in note 5. There are no further critical accounting estimates or judgements in relation to the recognition of profit commission.

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Underwriting year    
    2020 & prior 51.7 76.5
    2021
    2022
    2023
    2024 1.6
    Total UK motor profit commission 53.3 76.5

    9. Directly attributable and other expenses

      31 December 2024
      Directly attributable expenses
    £m
    Other operating expenses
    £m
    Total expenses
    £m
    Administration and acquisition expenses 1,015.9 121.3 1,137.2
    Expenses relating to additional products and fees 46.2 46.2
    Share scheme expenses 58.6 35.3 93.9
    Loan expenses (excluding movement on ECL provision) 29.9 29.9
    Movement in expected credit loss provision 34.6 34.6
    Profit on disposal of Insurify share option (12.5) (12.5)
    Other1 73.4 73.4
    Total 1,074.5 328.2 1,402.7
      31 December 2023
      Directly attributable expenses
    £m
    Other operating expenses
    £m
    Total expenses
    £m
    Administration and acquisition expenses 836.8 100.8 937.6
    Expenses relating to additional products and fees 41.4 41.4
    Share scheme expenses 55.3 28.5 83.8
    Loan expenses (excluding movement on ECL provision) 23.0 23.0
    Movement in expected credit loss provision 31.0 31.0
    Other1 57.1 57.1
    Total 892.1 281.8 1,173.9

    1 Other includes centralised costs primarily for employees and projects (2024: £49.9 million, 2023: £34.5 million), business development costs (2024: £19.9 million, 2023: £15.3 million) and other costs (2024: £3.6 million, 2023: £7.3 million).

    10. Taxation

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Current tax    
    Corporation tax on profits for the year 139.3 91.6
    Under provision relating to prior periods 1.8 21.3
    Pillar Two income taxes 15.4
    Current tax charge 156.5 112.9
    Deferred tax    
    Current period deferred taxation movement 16.4 0.7
    Under/(over) provision relating to prior periods 3.4 (8.0)
    Total tax charge per Consolidated Income Statement 176.3 105.6

    Factors affecting the total tax charge are:

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Profit before tax 839.2 442.8
    Corporation tax thereon at effective UK corporation tax rate of 25% (2023: 23.5%) 209.8 104.1
    Expenses and provisions not deductible for tax purposes 4.1 3.0
    Non-taxable income (21.3) (13.4)
    Impact of change in UK tax rate on deferred tax balances (0.4)
    Adjustments relating to prior periods 5.2 13.5
    Impact of Pillar Two income taxes 15.4
    Impact of different overseas tax rates (45.5) (8.9)
    Unrecognised deferred tax 8.6 7.7
    Total tax charge for the period as above 176.3 105.6

    Corporation tax assets as at 31 December 2024 totaled £18.1 million, with corporation tax liabilities of £35.0 million (2023: £20.4 million asset and £4.9 million liabilities). Corporation tax liabilities includes £15.4 million (2023: £nil) relating to Pillar Two income taxes.

    The UK corporation tax rate for 2024 is 25% (2023: 23.5%).

    The Group are within the scope of the OECD Pillar Two model rules which aims to ensure that large, multinational corporations pay their fair share of tax in the countries in which they operate by introducing a new global minimum corporate income tax rate of 15%. Under the new rules, top-up taxes can be payable either by the UK ultimate parent company or by an overseas entity if a jurisdiction has an effective tax rate of less than 15%, as calculated under the rules. Legislation has been enacted in various countries (including the United Kingdom), with the rules first coming into effect for the Group from 1 January 2024.

    A current tax expense of £15.4 million has been included in the total tax charge for the year ended 31 December 2024, which relates to estimated top-up taxes payable by a subsidiary undertaking in Gibraltar, where the statutory corporate tax rate applicable for the year ended 31 December 2024 is 13.8% (due to a change in the rate from 12.5% to 15% from 1 July 2024). No top-up taxes for the year ended 31 December 2024 are expected to arise in relation to operations in other countries. The Pillar Two rules are complex and the Group continues to monitor ongoing developments in legislation and guidance to assess the impact.

    The Group has applied the temporary mandatory exception to recognising and disclosing information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar Two income taxes, as provided in the amendments to IAS 12 issued in May 2023.

    11. Other Assets and Other Liabilities

    11a. Intangible assets

    Renewal Rights (included within Customer contracts, relationships and brand)

    Renewal rights are recognised as an intangible asset and amortised using the reducing balance method over an expected useful life determined as ranging between nine and fourteen years. Renewal rights on initial recognition have been recognised at fair value arising through an acquisition.

    The carrying value of renewal rights is reviewed every six months for evidence of impairment, with the value being written down if any impairment exists. Impairment may be reversed if conditions subsequently improve.

    Brand (included within Customer contracts, relationships and brand)

    Brand rights are recognised as an intangible asset and amortised using the straight line method over an expected useful life of fifteen years. Brand rights on initial recognition have been recognised at its fair value arising through an acquisition.

    The carrying value of brand rights is reviewed every six months for evidence of impairment, with the value being written down if any impairment exists. Impairment may be reversed if conditions subsequently improve.

    Goodwill

    All business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. Goodwill has been recognised on acquisitions of trade and assets representing a business and/or acquisition of subsidiaries and represents the difference between the cost of the acquisition and the fair value of the net identifiable assets acquired.

    Goodwill is stated at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is allocated to cash generating units (CGUs) according to business segment and is reviewed every six months for evidence of impairment and tested annually for impairment.

      Goodwill
    £m
    Customer contracts, relationships and brand
    £m
    Software – Internally generated
    £m
    Software – Other
    £m
    Total
    £m
    At 1 January 2023 62.3 136.4 18.9 217.6
    Additions 7.9 51.1 7.7 66.7
    Amortisation charge (34.8) (5.5) (40.3)
    Disposals (0.1) (0.1)
    Impairment (0.2) (0.2)
    Foreign exchange movement & other movements (0.4) (0.4) (0.8)
    At 31 December 2023 62.3 7.9 152.0 20.7 242.9
    Additions 49.8 44.5 48.8 3.1 146.2
    Amortisation charge (2.8) (54.5) (4.3) (61.6)
    Disposals (0.3) (0.4) (0.7)
    Impairment (3.5) (0.9) (4.4)
    Transfers 6.2 (6.2)
    Foreign exchange movement & other movements (0.3) (0.6) (0.5) (1.4)
    At 31 December 2024 112.1 49.3 148.1 11.5 321.0

    Customer contracts, relationships and brand includes Home and Pet renewal rights which has a net carrying value of £34.5 million as at 31 December 2024 and an amortisation period of 9 years for Home renewal rights and 14 years for Pet renewal rights. See note 13 for further information. Internally generated software includes a new claims system implemented within the UK business in the year which has a carrying amount of £33.2 million as at 31 December 2024 and a remaining amortisation period of 2.8 years.

    Goodwill relates to the acquisition of Group subsidiary EUI Limited (formerly Admiral Insurance Services Limited) in November 1999, and on the purchase of the direct Home and Pet renewal rights from the RSA Insurance Group Limited (‘RSA’) in April 2024. The carrying amount of goodwill as at 31 December 2024 is £112.1 million (2023: £62.3 million).

    11b. Trade and other payables

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Trade payables 52.4 42.3
    Other tax and social security 12.5 11.9
    Amounts owed to co-insurers 156.9
    Other payables 34.0 42.5
    Accruals and deferred income 76.4 52.2
    Total trade and other payables 175.3 305.8
         
    Analysis of accruals and deferred income    
    Accruals 48.2 28.3
    Deferred income 28.2 23.9
    Total accruals and deferred income as above 76.4 52.2

    11c. Contingent liabilities

    The Group’s legal entities operate in numerous tax jurisdictions and on a regular basis are subject to review and enquiry by the relevant tax authority.

    One of the Group’s previously owned subsidiaries was subject to a Spanish Tax Audit which concluded with the Tax Authority denying the application of the VAT exemption relating to insurance intermediary services. The Company has appealed this decision via the Spanish Courts and is confident in defending its position which is, in its view, in line with the EU Directive and is also consistent with the way similar supplies are treated throughout Europe. Whilst the Company is no longer part of the Admiral Group, the contingent liability which the Company is exposed to has been indemnified by the Admiral Group up to a cap of €24 million.

    No material provisions have been made in these financial statements in relation to the matters noted above. 

    The Group notes the ongoing Court of Appeal ruling relating to non-disclosure of commission to dealers in relation to motor finance. Prior to the Group’s re-launch of motor finance lending, all lending was through price comparison websites. The Group had no lending through dealers and no discretionary commission structures in place. Accordingly the Group does not have an ongoing exposure to commission arrangements of this nature and therefore has not recognised any contingent liability in relation to the case.

    The Group continues to monitor regulatory developments, including the Supreme Court decision which is expected later in 2025, ensuring the customer acquisition practices remain fully aligned with legal and regulatory requirements and industry best practices.

    The Group is, from time to time, subject to threatened or actual litigation and/or legal and/or regulatory disputes, investigations or similar actions both in the UK and overseas. All potentially material matters are assessed, with the assistance of external advisors if appropriate, and in cases where it is concluded that it is more likely than not that a payment will be made, a provision is established to reflect the best estimate of the liability. In some cases it will not be possible to form a view, for example if the facts are unclear or because further time is needed to properly assess the merits of the case or form a reliable estimate of its financial effect. In these circumstances, specific disclosure of a contingent liability and an estimate of its financial effect will be made where material, unless it is not practicable to do so.

    The Directors do not consider that the final outcome of any such current case will have a material adverse effect on the Group’s financial position, operations or cashflows, and as such, no material provisions are currently held in relation to such matters.

    A number of the Group’s contractual arrangements with reinsurers include features that, in certain scenarios, allow for reinsurers to recover losses incurred to date. The overall impact of such scenarios would not lead to an overall net economic outflow from the Group.

    12. Dividends, Earnings and Related Parties

    12a. Dividends

    Dividends were proposed, approved and paid as follows:

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Proposed March 2023 (52.0 pence per share, approved April 2023 and paid June 2023) 154.9
    Declared August 2023 (51.0 pence per share, paid October 2023) 152.2
    Proposed March 2024 (52.0 pence per share, approved April 2024 and paid May 2024) 156.2
    Declared August 2024 (71.0 pence per share, paid October 2024) 213.6
    Total dividends 369.8 307.1

    The dividends proposed in March (approved in April) represent the final dividends paid in respect of the 2022 and 2023 financial years. The dividends declared in August are interim distributions in respect of 2023 and 2024.

    A 2024 final dividend of 121.0 pence per share (approximately £366.6 million) has been proposed. Refer to the financial narrative for further detail.

    12b. Earnings per share

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Profit for the financial year after taxation attributable to equity shareholders 663.3 338.0
    Weighted average number of shares – basic 306,304,676 303,989,170
    Unadjusted earnings per share – basic 216.6p 111.2p
    Weighted average number of shares – diluted 306,304,676 305,052,941
    Unadjusted earnings per share – diluted 216.6p 110.8p

    The difference between the basic and diluted number of shares at the end of 2024 (being nil; 2023: 1,063,771) relates to awards committed, but not yet issued under the Group’s share schemes. Refer to note 9 for further detail.

    12c. Share capital

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Authorised    
    500,000,00 ordinary shares of 0.1 pence 0.5 0.5
    Issued, called up and fully paid    
    306,304,676 ordinary shares of 0.1 pence 0.3 0.3

    12d. Related party transactions

    The Board considers that only the Executive and Non-Executive Directors of Admiral Group plc are key management personnel.

    Further detail on the remuneration and shareholdings of key management personnel will be set out in the Directors’ Remuneration Report in the Group’s 2024 Annual Report.

    12e. Post balance sheet events

    During February 2025, the Group entered into an agreement with a third party which resulted in the sale of back book loans with a total carrying value of around £150 million. This agreement, signed after the reporting date, provides for the transfer of these loans to the counterparty in accordance with the agreed terms. Accordingly, no adjustment has been made to the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024.

    The financial impact of the sale, including any gain arising from the transaction, will be recognised in the Group’s financial statements for the year ending 31 December 2025.

    In early March 2025, Admiral entered into a memorandum of understanding with a counterparty with a view to signing a purchase agreement to sell Elephant. The agreement, if signed, would be subject to regulatory approval.

    No further events have occurred since the reporting date that materially impact these financial statements.

    13. Business combinations

    As at 2nd April 2024, Admiral successfully completed the purchase of the direct Home and Pet renewal rights from the RSA Insurance Group Limited (‘RSA’), a general insurer based in the UK. The transaction includes the renewal rights, the “More Than” brand and the transfer of more than 280 people but does not include liabilities relating to existing policies which will remain with RSA. The acquisition is closely aligned to Admiral’s strategy to diversify its product offering and build multi-product customer relationships in its core markets. It will strengthen Admiral’s home business and accelerate its direct pet proposition launched in 2022.

    The consideration included an initial cash payment of £82.5 million with contingent consideration of £32.5 million. The contingent consideration has a range of £nil to a maximum of £32.5 million dependent on the number of policies successfully migrated to Admiral. The fair value of the contingent consideration has a value of £2.7 million and is based on a probability weighted scenario including an element of discounting relating to the timing of payments.

    The amounts recognised in respect of the identifiable assets acquired at at the acquisition date are as set out in the table below:

      £m
    Total consideration  
    Amount settled in cash 82.5
    Fair value of contingent consideration 2.7
    Total consideration 85.2
       
    Identifiable assets acquired  
    Renewal Rights 36.4
    Brand 8.1
    Total identifiable assets acquired 44.5
       
    Purchase price recognised as Goodwill 40.7
    Additional Goodwill recognised on Deferred Tax Liability 9.1
    Total Goodwill recognised on acquisition 49.8

    A deferred tax liability has been recognised of £9.1million based upon a tax base cost of £36.4 million representing the fair value of the renewal rights. A corresponding increase in goodwill of £9.1 million is recognised as a result. The goodwill and brand are not considered deductible for tax purposes. The deferred tax liability will unwind in line with the amortisation of the renewal rights acquired.

    The recognition of goodwill reflects the synergies arising through the transaction including operational, capital, pricing and risk synergies, as well as the attributable value to the workforce in place.

    The policies in relation to the acquisition started renewing in July 2024. As at 31 December 2024, transaction costs of £6.5 million have been recognised within operating expenses, along with integration costs of £11.9 million within insurance expenses. The impact of the acquisition if it had happened as at the start of the reporting period is impractical for disclosure given the nature of the trade and assets acquired for integration.

    The acquisition contributed £42.3 million of total premiums written and £9.9 million of insurance revenue, and £3.8 million of expenses for the period between the date of acquisition and the reporting date. Due to the acquired renewal rights being fully integrated into the existing business lines, it is impracticable to separately identify the specific profit contributions.

    14. Reconciliation of turnover to reported insurance premium and other revenue as per the financial statements

    The following table reconciles turnover, a significant Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) and non-GAAP measure presented within the Strategic Report, to insurance revenue, as presented in note 4 to the financial statements.

      Consolidated Financial Statement Note 31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Insurance revenue related movement in liability for remaining coverage 5b 4,776.2 3,486.1
    Less other insurance revenue   (281.7) (202.8)
    Insurance premium revenue   4,494.5 3,283.3
    Movement in unearned premium and cancellations   346.7 528.3
    Premiums written after coinsurance   4,841.2 3,811.6
    Co-insurer share of written premiums   778.4 577.8
    Total premiums written   5,619.6 4,389.4
    Other insurance revenue 5b 281.7 202.8
    Other revenue 8 136.3 127.2
    Interest income on loans to customers   109.1 92.1
    Turnover as per note 4 of financial statements   6,146.7 4,811.5

    APPENDIX 1 TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (unaudited)

    1a: Reconciliation of reported loss and expense ratios: Group

            31 December 2024
    £m Consolidated Financial Statement Note Core product Ancillary income Total gross Total, net of XoL reinsurance
    Insurance premium revenue   4,329.9 164.6 4,494.5 4,329.4
    Administration fees, instalment income and non-separable ancillary commission   281.7 281.7 281.7
    Insurance revenue (A) 5b/5d 4,329.9 446.3 4,776.2 4,611.1
    Insurance expenses (B) 5c (951.4) (64.5) (1,015.9) (1,015.9)
    Claims incurred (C) 5c/5d (2,976.9) (61.1) (3,038.0) (2,980.7)
    Claims releases (D) 5c/5d 556.8 3.2 559.9 425.1
    Claims incurred and releases excluding Ogden1 (E)         (2,661.7)
    Quota share reinsurance result2 4         (294.1)
    Onerous loss component movement3         1.5
    Underwriting result (F)         747.0
    Net share scheme costs4         (36.7)
    Insurance service result         710.3
    Reported loss ratio ((C+D)/A)         55.4%
    Reported loss ratio excluding Ogden1(E/A)         57.7%
    Reported expense ratio (B/A)         22.0%
    Insurance service margin (F/A)         16.2%
            31 December 2023
    £m Consolidated Financial Statement Note Core product Ancillary income Total gross Total, net of XoL reinsurance
    Insurance premium revenue   3,152.3 131.0 3,283.3 3,170.6
    Administration fees, instalment income and non-separable ancillary commission   202.8 202.8 202.8
    Insurance revenue (A) 5b/5d 3,152.3 333.8 3,486.1 3,373.4
    Insurance expenses (B) 5c (795.2) (41.6) (836.8) (836.8)
    Claims incurred (C) 5c/5d (2,624.6) (40.5) (2,665.1) (2,605.8)
    Claims releases (D) 5c/5d 440.6 440.6 447.3
    Quota share reinsurance result2 4         (40.4)
    Onerous loss component movement3         4.9
    Underwriting result (E)         342.6
    Net share scheme costs4         (36.8)
    Insurance service result         305.8
    Reported loss ratio ((C+D)/A)         63.9%
    Reported expense ratio (B/A)         24.8%
    Insurance service margin (E/A)         10.2%

    1 Excludes benefit from the Ogden discount rate change
    2 Quota share reinsurance result excludes quota share reinsurers’ share of share scheme costs and movement in onerous loss-recovery component
    3 Onerous loss component movement is shown net of all reinsurance
    4 Net share scheme costs of £36.7 million (2023: £36.8 million), being gross costs of £58.6 million (2023: £55.3 million, see note 5c) less reinsurers’ share of share scheme costs of £21.9 million (2023: £18.5 million) are excluded from the underwriting result.

    1b. Reconciliation of reported loss and expense ratios: UK Motor

              31 December 2024
    £m Consolidated Financial Statement Note Core product Ancillary income1 Total gross Total, net of XoL reinsurance Core product, net of XoL
    Total premiums written   4,006.6 151.1 4,157.7 4,033.3 3,882.2
    Gross premiums written   3,234.1 151.1 3,385.2 3,284.7 3,133.6
    Insurance premium revenue   3,020.7 139.8 3,160.5 3,062.4 2,922.5
    Instalment income   155.9 155.9 155.9
    Administration fees & non-separable ancillary commission   53.1 53.1 53.1
    Insurance revenue (A) 5b/5d 3,020.7 348.8 3,369.5 3,271.4 2,922.5
    Insurance expenses (B) 5c (530.9) (55.9) (586.8) (586.8) (530.9)
    Claims incurred (C) 5c/5d (2,051.5) (55.6) (2,107.2) (2,078.1) (2,022.5)
    Claims incurred excluding Ogden (D)   (2,078.5) (55.6) (2,134.1) (2,105.1) (2,049.5)
    Claims releases (E) 5c/5d 493.4 2.7 496.1 374.6 371.9
    Claims releases excluding Ogden (F)   414.2 2.7 416.9 295.4 292.7
    Insurance service result, gross of quota share reinsurance   931.7 240.0 1,171.7 981.1 741.0
    Quota share reinsurance result2         (228.8) (228.8)
    Onerous loss component movement         1.1 1.1
    Underwriting result (G)         753.4 513.3
    Current period loss ratio (C/A)         63.5% 69.2%
    Claims releases (E/A)         (11.4)% (12.7)%
    Reported loss ratio ((C+E)/A)         52.1% 56.5%
    Reported expense ratio (B/A)         17.9% 18.2%
    Insurance service margin (G/A)         23.0% 17.6%
    Current period loss ratio excluding
    Ogden (D/A)
            64.3% 70.1%
    Claims releases excluding Ogden (F/A)         (9.0)% (10.0)%
    Reported loss ratio excluding
    Ogden ((D+F)/A)
            55.3% 60.1%
              31 December 2023
    £m Consolidated Financial Statement Note Core product Ancillary income1 Total gross Total, net of XoL reinsurance Core product, net of XoL
    Total premiums written   3,004.3 113.9 3,118.2 3,016.8 2,903.0
    Gross premiums written   2,453.9 113.9 2,567.8 2,485.0 2,371.1
    Insurance premium revenue   2,007.6 107.8 2,115.4 2,053.8 1,946.0
    Instalment income   99.0 99.0 99.0
    Administration fees non-separable ancillary commission   35.8 35.8 35.8
    Insurance revenue (A) 5b/5d 2,007.6 242.6 2,250.2 2,188.6 1,946.0
    Insurance expenses (B) 5c (416.8) (34.4) (451.2) (451.2) (416.8)
    Claims incurred (C) 5c/5d (1,719.9) (35.6) (1,755.5) (1,729.0) (1,693.4)
    Claims releases (D) 5c/5d 406.9 406.9 392.8 392.8
    Insurance service result, gross of quota share reinsurance   277.8 172.6 450.4 401.2 228.6
    Quota share reinsurance result2         (16.8) (16.8)
    Onerous loss component movement         4.1 4.1
    Underwriting result (E)         388.5 215.9
    Current period loss ratio (C/A)         79.0% 87.0%
    Claims releases (D/A)         (17.9)% (20.2)%
    Reported loss ratio ((C+D)/A)         61.1% 66.8%
    Reported expense ratio (B/A)         20.6% 21.4%
    Insurance service margin (E/A)         17.8% 11.1%

    1 Ancillary income combined with other net income is presented as part of UK motor insurance other revenue in reporting “Other revenue per vehicle”. Total other revenue was £321.8 million (2023: £247.3 million).

    2 Net share scheme costs of £29.6 million (2023: £32.1 million), being gross costs of £40.7 million (2023: £43.2 million, see note 5c) less reinsurers’ share of share scheme costs of £11.1 million (2023: £11.1 million) are excluded from the underwriting result.

    1c. Reconciliation of reported loss and expense ratios: UK Non-Motor

      31 December 2024
    £m Consolidated Financial Statement Note UK Household UK Travel & Pet UK Non-Motor UK Household, net of XoL reinsurance
    Insurance revenue (A) 5b/5d 399.6 104.3 503.9 376.4
    Insurance expenses (B) 5c (102.9) (56.0) (158.9) (102.9)
    Claims incurred in the period (C) 5c/5d (233.7) (64.5) (298.2) (225.7)
    Changes in liabilities for incurred claims (releases) (D) 5c/5d 46.3 5.1 51.4 37.0
    Insurance service result, gross of quota share reinsurance   109.3 (11.1) 98.2 84.8
    Quota share reinsurance result1         (61.2)
    Onerous loss component movement        
    Underwriting result (E)         23.6
    Current period loss ratio (C/A)         60.0%
    Claims releases (D/A)         (9.9)%
    Reported loss ratio ((C+D)/A)         50.1%
    Reported expense ratio (B/A)         27.3%
    Insurance service margin (E/A)         6.3%
      31 December 2023
    £m Consolidated Financial Statement Note UK Household UK Travel & Pet UK Non-Motor UK Household, net of XoL reinsurance
    Insurance revenue (A) 5b/5d 292.8 53.8 346.6 275.3
    Insurance expenses (B) 5c (80.9) (27.4) (108.3) (80.9)
    Claims incurred in the period (C) 5c/5d (223.5) (31.4) (254.9) (199.8)
    Changes in liabilities for incurred claims (releases) (D) 5c/5d 8.3 0.8 9.1 6.4
    Insurance service result, gross of quota share reinsurance   (3.3) (4.2) (7.5) 1.0
    Quota share reinsurance result1         (1.4)
    Onerous loss component movement        
    Underwriting result (E)         (0.4)
    Current period loss ratio (C/A)         72.6%
    Claims releases (D/A)         (2.4)%
    Reported loss ratio ((C+D)/A)         70.2%
    Reported expense ratio (B/A)         29.4%
    Insurance service margin (E/A)         (0.1)%

    1Net share scheme costs of £1.6 million (2023: £0.7 million), being gross costs of £5.4 million (2023: £2.4 million, see note 5c) less reinsurers’ share of share scheme costs of £3.8 million (2023: £1.7 million) are excluded from the underwriting result.

    1d. Reconciliation of reported loss and expense ratios: International

      31 December 2024
    £m Consolidated Financial Statement Note Total gross Total, net of XoL reinsurance
    Insurance revenue (A) 5b/5d 829.5 794.2
    Insurance expenses (B) 5c (236.5) (236.5)
    Claims incurred in the period less changes in liabilities for incurred claims (C) 5c/5d (572.6) (564.5)
    Insurance service result, gross of quota share reinsurance   20.4 (6.8)
    Quota share reinsurance result1     (4.1)
    Onerous loss component movement     0.4
    Underwriting result (D)     (10.5)
    Reported loss ratio (C/A)     71.1%
    Reported expense ratio (B/A)     29.8%
    Insurance service margin (D/A)     (1.3)%
      31 December 2023
    £m Consolidated Financial Statement Note Total gross Total, net of XoL reinsurance
    Insurance revenue (A) 5b/5d 842.6 811.8
    Insurance expenses (B) 5c (249.4) (249.4)
    Claims incurred in the period less changes in liabilities for incurred claims (C) 5c/5d (596.9) (565.2)
    Insurance service result, gross of quota share reinsurance   (3.7) (2.8)
    Quota share reinsurance result1     (22.1)
    Onerous loss component movement     0.6
    Underwriting result (D)     (24.3)
    Reported loss ratio (C/A)     69.6%
    Reported expense ratio (B/A)     30.7%
    Insurance service margin (D/A)     (3.0)%

    1 Net share scheme costs of £4.3 million (2023: £3.2 million), being gross costs of £11.1 million (2023: £8.9 million, see note 5c) less reinsurers’ share of share scheme costs of £6.8 million (2023: £5.7 million) are excluded from the underwriting result.

    APPENDIX 2 TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (unaudited)

    The following table of non-GAAP measures illustrates the sensitivity of profit and loss (before tax) arising from the impact of 100 and 200 basis point increases and decreases in interest rates over the financial year 2024.

    2a. Additional sensitivities to interest rate risk

      31 December 2024
      Insurance contract liabilities and reinsurance contract assets Cash and investments
    £m Impact on profit before tax gross of reinsurance Impact on profit before tax net of reinsurance Impact on profit before tax
    Increase of 100 basis points 25.9 25.9 19.9
    Decrease of 100 basis points (28.5) (28.5) (19.9)
    Increase of 200 basis points 49.8 49.8 39.8
    Decrease of 200 basis points (60.6) (60.6) (39.8)

    Changes impact profit before tax as follows:

    • Interest revenue and other finance costs on floating-rate financial instruments (assuming that interest rates had varied by 100 basis points during the year)
    • Interest revenue and other finance costs on floating-rate financial instruments (assuming that interest rates had varied by 100 basis points during the year)
    • Changes in the discounted fulfilment cashflows of onerous contracts
    • Insurance claims expenses, reinsurance claims recoveries and finance income or expenses recognised in profit or loss, as a result of discounting future cashflows at a revised locked-in rate for the current period (i.e. assuming that interest rates had varied by 100 basis points during the year).

    Glossary

    Alternative Performance Measures

    Throughout this report, the Group uses a number of Alternative Performance Measures (APMs); measures that are not required or commonly reported under International Financial Reporting Standards, the Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) under which the Group prepares its financial statements.

    These APMs are used by the Group, alongside GAAP measures, for both internal performance analysis and to help shareholders and other users of the Annual Report and financial statements to better understand the Group’s performance in the period in comparison to previous periods and the Group’s competitors.

    The table below defines and explains the primary APMs used in this report. Financial APMs are usually derived from financial statement items and are calculated using consistent accounting policies to those applied in the financial statements, unless otherwise stated. Non-financial KPIs incorporate information that cannot be derived from the financial statements but provide further insight into the performance and financial position of the Group.

    APMs may not necessarily be defined in a consistent manner to similar APMs used by the Group’s competitors. They should be considered as a supplement rather than a substitute for GAAP measures.

    Turnover Turnover is defined as total premiums written (as below), Other insurance revenue, Other revenue and interest income from Admiral Money. It is reconciled to financial statement line items in note 14 to the financial statements.
    This measure has been presented by the Group in every Annual Report since it became a listed Group in 2004. It reflects the total value of the revenue generated by the Group and analysis of this measure over time provides a clear indication of the size and growth of the Group.
    The measure was developed as a result of the Group’s business model. The UK Car insurance business has historically shared a significant proportion of the risks with Munich Re, a third party reinsurance Group, through a co-insurance arrangement, with the arrangement subsequently being replicated in some of the Group’s international insurance operations. Premiums and claims accruing to the external co-insurer are not reflected in the Group’s income statement and therefore presentation of this metric enables users of the Annual Report to see the scale of the Group’s insurance operations in a way not possible from taking the income statement in isolation.
    Total Premiums Written Total premiums written are the total forecast premiums, net of forecast cancellations written in the underwriting year within the Group, including co-insurance. It is reconciled to financial statement line items in note 14 to the financial statements.
    This measure has been presented by the Group in every Annual Report since it became a listed Group in 2004. It reflects the total premiums written by the Group’s insurance intermediaries and analysis of this measure over time provides a clear indication of the growth in premiums, irrespective of how co-insurance agreements have changed over time.
    The reasons for presenting this measure are consistent with that for the Turnover APM noted above.
    Underwriting result (profit or loss) For each insurance business an underwriting result is presented. This shows the insurance segment result before tax excluding investment income, finance expenses, co-insurer profit commission and other net income. It excludes both gross share scheme costs and any assumed quota share reinsurance recoveries on those share scheme costs.
    The calculations and compositions of the underwriting result are presented within Appendix 1 to these financial statements.
    Loss Ratio Loss ratios are reported as follows:
    Reported loss ratios are expressed as a percentage, of claims incurred, on a gross basis net of XoL reinsurance, divided by insurance revenue net of XoL reinsurance premiums ceded.
    The reported loss ratios use the total claims, and earned premium and related income (instalment income, administration fees and ancillary income where it is highly correlated to the core product). It is understood that this is consistent with the approach taken by peers, and it is considered to reflect the true profitability of products sold.
    Core product loss ratios use the total claims and earned premiums for the core product only (insurance premiums excluding instalment income, administration fees & ancillary income). This measure is more consistent with that used previously, and are reflective of the performance of the core product in a line of business.
    The calculations and compositions of the loss ratios are presented within Appendix 1 to these financial statements.
    Expense Ratio Expense ratios are reported as follows:
    Reported expense ratios are expressed as a percentage, of expenses incurred, on a gross basis excluding share scheme costs, divided by insurance revenue net of XoL reinsurance premiums ceded.The reported expense ratios use the total expenses (excluding share scheme costs), and earned premium and related income (instalment income, administration fees and ancillary income where it is highly correlated to the core product). It is understood that this is consistent with the approach taken by peers, and it is considered to reflect the true profitability of products sold.
    Core product expense ratios use the total expenses (excluding share scheme costs) and earned premiums for the core product only (insurance premiums excluding instalment income, administration fees & ancillary income). This measure is more consistent with that used previously, and are reflective of the performance of the core product in a line of business.
    Written expense ratios are calculated using total expenses (excluding share scheme costs) and written premiums, net of cancellation provision, for the core product only.
    The calculations of the reported expense ratios are presented within Appendix 1 to the financial statements.
    Combined Ratio Combined ratios are the sum of the loss and expense ratios as defined above. Explanation of these figures is noted above.
    Insurance service margin This is the reported insurance segment underwriting result, divided by insurance revenue net of excess of loss premiums ceded. Reconciliation of the calculations are provided in Appendix 1.
    Quota share result The total result (ceded premiums minus ceded recoveries) from contractual quota share arrangements, excluding the quota share reinsurer’s share of share scheme expenses, finance expenses and onerous loss component. Reconciliation of the calculations are provided in Appendix 1.
    Segment result The profit or loss before tax reported for individual business segments, which exclude net share scheme costs and other central expenses.
    Return on Equity Return on equity is calculated as profit after tax for the period attributable to equity holders of the Group divided by the average total equity attributable to equity holders of the Group in the year. This average is determined by dividing the opening and closing positions for the year by two. It excludes the impact of discontinued operations.
    Group Customers Group customer numbers reflect the total number of cars, vans, households and pets on cover at the end of the year, across the Group, and the total number of travel insurance, Admiral Money and Admiral Business customers.
    This measure has been presented by the Group in every Annual Report since it became a listed Group in 2004. It reflects the size of the Group’s customer base and analysis of this measure over time provides a clear indication of the growth. It is also a useful indicator of the growing significance to the Group of the different lines of business and geographic regions.
    The measure has been restated from 2022 onwards to exclude Veygo policies, given the significant fluctuations that can arise at a point in time as a result of the short-term nature of the product.
    Solvency Ratio The Solvency UK regulatory framework requires insurers to hold funds in excess of the Solvency Capital Requirement (SCR). Own funds are available capital resources determined under Solvency UK. The SCR is calculated at a Group level using the standard formula, to reflect the cost of mitigating the risk of insolvency to a 99.5% confidence level over a one-year time horizon – equivalent to a 1 in 200 year event – against financial and non-financial shocks.

    Additional Terminology

    There are many other terms used in this report that are specific to the Group or the markets in which it operates. These are defined as follows:

    Accident year The year in which an accident occurs. Claims incurred may be presented on an accident year basis or an underwriting year basis, the latter sees the claims attach to the year in which the insurance policy incepted.
    Actuarial best estimate The probability-weighted average of all future claims and cost scenarios calculated using historical data, actuarial methods and judgement.
    ASHE ‘Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings’ – a statistical index that is typically used for calculating the inflation of annual payment amounts under Periodic Payment Order (PPO) claims settlements.
    Claims reserves A monetary amount set aside for the future payment of incurred claims that have not yet been settled, thus representing a balance sheet liability.
    Co-insurance An arrangement in which two or more insurance companies agree to underwrite insurance business on a specified portfolio in specified proportions. Each co-insurer is directly liable to the policyholder for their proportional share.
    Commutation An agreement between a ceding insurer and the reinsurer that provides for the valuation, payment, and complete discharge of all obligations between the parties under a particular reinsurance contract.
    The Group typically commutes UK motor insurance quota share contracts after 24-36 months from the start of an underwriting year where it makes economic sense to do so.
    Earnings per share Earnings per share represents the profit after tax attributable to equity shareholders, divided by the weighted average number of basic shares.
    Effective Tax Rate Effective tax rate is defined as the approximate tax rate derived from dividing the tax charge going through the income statement by the Group’s profit before tax. It is a measure historically presented by the Group and enables users to see how the tax cost incurred by the Group compares over time and to current corporation tax rates.
    EIOPA European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority: EIOPA is the European supervisory authority for occupational pensions and insurance.
    Expected credit loss (ECL) Expected Credit Loss (ECL) is the probability-weighted estimate of credit losses over the expected life of a Financial Instrument.
    Insurance market cycle The tendency for the insurance market to swing between highs and lows of profitability over time, with the potential to influence premium rates (also known as the “underwriting cycle”).
    Claims net of XoL reinsurance The cost of claims incurred in the period, less any claims costs recovered via salvage and subrogation arrangements or under XoL reinsurance contracts. It includes both claims payments and movements in claims reserves.
    Excess of Loss (‘XoL’) reinsurance Contractual arrangements whereby the Group transfers part or all of the insurance risk accepted to another insurer on an excess of loss (‘XoL’) basis (full reinsurance for claims over an agreed value).
    Insurance premium revenue Insurance premium revenue reflects the expected premium receipts allocated to the period based on the passage of time, adjusted for seasonality if required. It excludes “Other insurance revenue” as defined below.
    Insurance premium revenue net of XoL Insurance premium revenue less the ceded XoL reinsurance earned in the period.
    Other Insurance revenue Insurance revenue minus insurance premium revenue as defined above. Other insurance revenue is comprised of revenue that is considered non-separable from the core insurance product sold and therefore under IFRS 17 is reported within insurance revenue. For the Group, this is typically the instalment income, administration fees and any other non-separable income related to the Group’s retained share of the underwritten products.
    Net promotor score NPS is currently measured based on a subset of customer responding to a single question: On a scale of 0-10 (10 being the best score), how likely would you recommend our Company to a friend, family or colleague through phone, online or email. Answers are then placed in 3 groups; Detractors: scores ranging from 0 to 6; Passives/neutrals: scores ranging from 7 to 8; Promoters: scores ranging from 9 to 10 and the final NPS score is : % of promoters – % of detractors
    Ogden discount rate The discount rate used in calculation of personal injury claims settlements in the UK.
    Periodic Payment Order (PPO) A compensation award as part of a claims settlement that involves making a series of annual payments to a claimant over their remaining life to cover the costs of the care they will require.
    Premium A series of payments are made by the policyholder, typically monthly or annually, for part of or all of the duration of the contract. Written premium refers to the total amount the policyholder has contracted for, whereas earned premium refers to the recognition of this premium over the life of the contract.
    Profit commission A clause found in some reinsurance and co-insurance agreements that provides for profit sharing. Co-insurer profit commission is presented separately on the income statement whilst reinsurer profit commissions are presented within the reinsurance result, as a part of any recovery for incurred claims.
    Quota share reinsurance result Admiral’s quota share (QS) reinsurance result reflects the net movement on ceded premiums, reinsurer margins and expected recoveries (claims and expenses, excluding share scheme charges) for underwriting years on which quota share reinsurance is in place.
    Regulatory Solvency Capital Requirement (‘SCR’) The Group’s Regulatory Solvency Capital Requirement (SCR) is an amount of capital that it should hold in addition to its liabilities in order to provide a cushion against unexpected events. In line with the rulebook of the Group’s regulator, the PRA, the Group’s SCR is calculated using the Solvency II Standard Formula, and includes a fixed capital add-on to reflect limitations in the Standard Formula with respect to Admiral’s risk profile (predominately in respect of co-and reinsurance profit commission arrangements and risks relating to Periodic Payment Orders (PPOs). The Group’s current fixed capital add-on of £24 million was approved by the PRA during 2023.
    The Group is required to maintain eligible Own Funds ( Solvency II capital) equal to at least 100% of the Group SCR. Both eligible Own Funds and the Group SCR are reported to the PRA on a quarterly basis and reported publicly on an annual basis in the Group’s Solvency and Financial Condition Report.
    Admiral separately calculates a ‘dynamic’ capital add-on and has used this this to report a solvency capital requirement and solvency ratio at the date of this report. A reconciliation between the regulatory solvency ratio and that calculated on a dynamic basis is included in note 3 to the Group financial statements.
    Reinsurance Contractual arrangements whereby the Group transfers part or all of the insurance risk accepted to another insurer. This can be on a quota share basis (a percentage share of premiums, claims and expenses) or an excess of loss (‘XoL’) basis (full reinsurance for claims over an agreed value).
    Scaled Agile Scaled Agile is a framework that uses a set of organisational and workflow patterns for implementing agile practices at an enterprise scale. Scaled agile at Admiral represents the ability to drive agile at the team level whilst applying the same sustainable principles of the group.
    Securitisation A process by which a group of assets, usually loans, is aggregated into a pool, which is used to back the issuance of new securities. A Company transfer assets to a special purpose entity (SPE) which then issues securities backed by the assets.
    Solvency ratio A ratio of an entity’s Solvency II capital (referred to as Own Funds) to Solvency Capital Requirement. Unless otherwise stated, Group solvency ratios include a reduction to Own Funds for a foreseeable dividend (i.e. dividends relating to the relevant financial period that will be paid after the balance sheet date)
    Special Purpose Entity (SPE) An entity that is created to accomplish a narrow and well-defined objective. There are specific restrictions or limited around ongoing activities. The Group uses an SPE set up under a securitisation programme.
    Ultimate loss ratio A projected actuarial best estimate loss ratio for a particular accident year or underwriting year.
    Underwriting year The year in which an insurance policy was incepted.
    Underwriting year basis Also referred to as the written basis. Claims incurred are allocated to the calendar year in which the policy was underwritten. Underwriting year basis results are calculated on the whole account (including co-insurance and reinsurance shares) and include all premiums, claims, expenses incurred and other revenue (for example instalment income and commission income relating to the sale of products that are ancillary to the main insurance policy) relating to policies incepting in the relevant underwriting year.
    Written/Earned basis An insurance policy can be written in one calendar year but earned over a subsequent calendar year.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Intermediate Capital Group plc : Director/PDMR Shareholding

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Intermediate Capital Group PLC (the “Company”)

    6 March 2025

    Notification and public disclosure of transactions by persons discharging managerial responsibilities and persons closely associated with them

    The Company received notification that on 5 March 2025, Benoît Durteste, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Investment Officer, transferred 85,000 ordinary shares in the Company to a charitable trust, for nil consideration.

    In addition, on the same day the Company received notification that Benoît Durteste transferred 1,663,688 ordinary shares in the Company to a partnership, in exchange for a partnership interest.

    Subsequent to the transfers, Benoît Durteste and persons closely associated with him retained interests in 1,663,688 ordinary shares in the Company, being 0.57% of the issued ordinary share capital.

    The notifications set out in this announcement are disclosed in accordance with the requirements of the UK Market Abuse Regulation.

    1 Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
    a) Name Benoît Durteste
    2 Reason for the notification
    a) Position/status Chief Executive Officer and Chief Investment Officer
    b) Initial notification/Amendment Initial notification
    3 Details of the issuer, UK emission allowance market participant, auction platform or auctioneer
    a) Name Intermediate Capital Group PLC
    b) LEI 549300OGASR5WRKJ8R68
    4 Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
    a) Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument

    Identification code

    Ordinary shares of 26¼ pence

    GB00BYT1DJ19

    b) Nature of the transaction Transfer of ordinary shares from Benoît Durteste to a charitable trust
    c) Price(s) and volume(s) Price(s) Volume(s)
    Nil 85,000
    d) Aggregated information

    – Aggregated volume

    – Price

    85,000

    Nil

    e) Date of the transaction 2025-03-05
    f) Place of the transaction Outside of a trading venue
    1 Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
    a) Name Benoît Durteste
    2 Reason for the notification
    a) Position/status Chief Executive Officer and Chief Investment Officer
    b) Initial notification/Amendment Initial notification
    3 Details of the issuer, UK emission allowance market participant, auction platform or auctioneer
    a) Name Intermediate Capital Group PLC
    b) LEI 549300OGASR5WRKJ8R68
    4 Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
    a) Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument

    Identification code

    Ordinary shares of 26¼ pence

    GB00BYT1DJ19

    b) Nature of the transaction Transfer of ordinary shares from Benoît Durteste to a partnership
    c) Price(s) and volume(s) Price(s) Volume(s)
    Partnership interest 1,663,688
    d) Aggregated information

    – Aggregated volume

    – Price

    1,663,688

    Nil

    e) Date of the transaction 2025-03-05
    f) Place of the transaction Outside of a trading venue

    Contacts:

    Chris Hunt
    Head of Corporate Development and Shareholder Relations, Intermediate Capital Group PLC
    +44 (0) 20 3545 2020

    Clare Glynn
    Head of Corporate Communications, Intermediate Capital Group PLC
    +44 (0) 20 3545 7794

    Andrew Lewis
    General Counsel and Company Secretary, Intermediate Capital Group PLC
    +44 (0) 20 3545 1344

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-Evening Report: Union wary of Canadian billionaire Jim Grenon’s NZ media influence

    By Susan Edmunds, RNZ News money correspondent

    The Aotearoa New Zealand union representing many of NZME’s journalists says it is “deeply worried” by a billionaire’s plans to take over its board.

    Auckland-based Canadian billionaire Jim Grenon is leading a move to dump the board of media company NZME, owners of The New Zealand Herald and NewsTalk ZB.

    He has told the company’s board he wants to remove most of the current directors, replace them with himself and three others, and choose one existing director to stay on.

    He took a nearly 10 percent stake in the business earlier in the week.

    Michael Wood, negotiation specialist at E tū, the union that represents NZME’s journalists, said he had grave concerns.

    “We see a pattern that has been incredibly unhealthy in other countries, of billionaire oligarchs moving into media ownership roles to be able to promote their own particular view of the word,” he said.

    “Secondly, we have a situation here where when Mr Grenon purchased holdings in NZME he was at pains to make it sound like an innocent manoeuvre with no broader agenda . . .  within a few days he is aggressively pursuing board positions.”

    What unsaid agendas?
    Wood said Grenon had a track record of trying to influence media discourse in New Zealand.

    “We are deeply concerned about this, about what unsaid agendas lie behind a billionaire oligarch trying to take ownership of one of our biggest media companies.”

    Canadian billionaire James Grenon . . . track record of trying to influence media discourse in New Zealand. Image: TOM Capital Management/RNZ

    “We are deeply concerned about this, about what unsaid agendas lie behind a billionaire oligarch trying to take ownership of one of our biggest media companies.”

    He said it would be important for New Zealand not to follow the example of the US, where media outlets had become “the mouthpiece for the rich and powerful”.

    E tū would consult its national delegate committee of journalists, he said.

    Grenon has been linked with alternative news sites, including The Centrist, serving as the company’s director up to August 2023.

    The Centrist claims to present under-served perspectives and reason-based analysis, “even if it might be too hot for the mainstream media to handle”.

    Grenon has been approached for comment by RNZ.

    Preoccupations with trans rights, treaty issues
    Duncan Greive, founder of The Spinoff and media commentator, said he was a reader of Grenon’s site The Centrist.

    “The main thing we know about him is that publication,” Greive said.

    “It’s largely news aggregation but it has very specific preoccupations around trans rights, treaty issues and particularly vaccine injury and efficacy.

    “A lot of the time it’s aggregating from mainstream news sites but there’s a definite feel that things are under-covered or under-emphasised at mainstream news organisations.

    “If he is looking to gain greater control and exert influence on the publishing and editorial aspects of the business, you’ve got to think there is a belief that those things are under-covered and the editorial direction of The Herald isn’t what he would like it to be.”

    The Spinoff founder and media commentator Duncan Greive . . . Investors “would be excited about the sale of OneRoof”. Image: RNZ News

    Greive said the move could be connected to the NZME announcement in its annual results that it was exploring options for the sale of its real estate platform OneRoof.

    “There are a lot of investors who believe OneRoof is being held back by proximity to the ‘legacy media’ assets of NZME and if it could be pulled out of there the two businesses would be more valuable separate than together.

    “If you look at the shareholder book of NZME, you don’t image a lot of these institutional investors who hold the bulk of the shares are going to be as excited about editorial direction and issues as Grenon would be . . .  but they would be excited about the sale of OneRoof.”

    Wanting the publishing side
    Greive said he could imagine a scenario where Grenon told shareholders he wanted the publishing side, at a reduced value, and the OneRoof business could be separated off.

    “From a pure value realisation, maximisation of shareholder value point of view, that makes sense to me.”

    Greive said attention would now go on the 37 percent of shareholders whom Grenon said had been consulted in confidence about his plans.

    “It will become clear pretty quickly and they will be under pressure to say why they are involved in this and it will become clear pretty quickly whether my theory is correct.”

    This article is republished under a community partnership agreement with RNZ.

    MIL OSI AnalysisEveningReport.nz

  • MIL-OSI Australia: Charges – Firearm offences – Darwin

    Source: Northern Territory Police and Fire Services

    The Northern Territory Police Force has revoked two NT firearms licences from a 70-year-old man after he attempted to send a prohibited firearm in the mail in March 2024.

    A referral was made to the Northern Territory Police Firearms Audit and Enforcement Unit after Western Australia Police intercepted a package on 6 March 2024 containing a prohibited firearm concealed within a videocassette recorder.

    Investigations were conducted which identified the sender as a 70-year-old man intending to supply the firearm to a WA firearms licence holder.

    NT Police served the man a Notice to Appear in court for a number of firearm offences including:

    • Send Firearm by Mail

    • Posses Firearm with Altered ID Marks

    • Fail to Dispose of Firearm

    The man appeared in court on 26 February 2025 where he was fined and has subsequently had his NT firearms licences revoked for 10 years, resulting in the seizure of his 200 registered firearms.

    Acting Senior Sergeant Aaron Chapman said “NT Police remain steadfast in their commitment to public safety and will continue to investigate all reported firearm related offences. We want to remind the community that firearm ownership is a privilege granted to responsible licence holders, not a right.

    “Any failure to comply with licence conditions or the provisions of the Firearms Act 1997 will be thoroughly investigated.”

    Anyone with information on illegal or misuse of firearms is encouraged to report it on 131 444. You can also report anonymously through Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000 or through https://crimestoppersnt.com.au

    MIL OSI News

  • MIL-OSI: Brag House Announces Pricing of Initial Public Offering

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, March 05, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Brag House Holdings, Inc. (“Brag House” or the “Company”), a premier media technology platform designed for casual college gamers and brands seeking to connect with the Gen Z demographic, today announced the pricing of its initial public offering (the “Offering”) of 1,475,000 shares of its common stock at a public offering price of US$4.00 per share. The underwriters have been granted a 45-day option to purchase up to an additional 221,250 shares of common stock at the initial public offering price, less underwriting discounts and commissions. The Company’s common stock is expected to begin trading on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the ticker symbol “TBH,” subject to customary closing conditions.

    The Offering is being conducted on a firm commitment basis. Kingswood Capital Partners, LLC is acting as the Sole Bookrunning Manager and WestPark Capital Inc. is acting as an underwriter. Lucosky Brookman LLP is acting as U.S. securities counsel to the Company, and Dickinson Wright LLP is acting as U.S. securities counsel to the underwriters in connection with the Offering.

    A registration statement on Form S-1 (File No. 333-280282) relating to the Offering was filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and was declared effective by the SEC on Friday, February 14, 2025 and an additional registration statement on Form S-1 related to the Offering was filed pursuant to Rule 462(b) under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and became automatically effective on March 5, 2025. The Offering is being made only by means of a prospectus. Copies of the final prospectus related to the Offering may be obtained, when available, from Kingswood Capital Partners, LLC, at126 East 56th Street Suite 22S New York, NY 10022, via email at syndicate@kingswoodus.com, or by calling 212-487-1080. In addition, a copy of the final prospectus, when available, can also be obtained via the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov.

    About Brag House
    Brag House is a leading media technology gaming platform dedicated to transforming casual college gaming into a vibrant, community-driven experience. By seamlessly merging gaming, social interaction, and cutting-edge technology, the Company provides an inclusive and engaging environment for casual gamers while enabling brands to authentically connect with the influential Gen Z demographic. The platform offers live-streaming capabilities, gamification features, and custom tournament services, fostering meaningful engagement between users and brands. For more information, please visit www.braghouse.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements
    Certain statements in this announcement are forward-looking statements, including, but not limited to, the Company’s proposed Offering. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties and are based on the Company’s current expectations and projections about future events. Investors can find many (but not all) of these statements by the use of words such as “may,” “will,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “estimate,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” or other similar expressions. The Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise publicly any forward-looking statements to reflect subsequent events or circumstances, except as may be required by law. Although the Company believes that the expectations expressed in these forward-looking statements are reasonable, it cannot assure investors that such expectations will turn out to be correct, and the Company cautions that actual results may differ materially from anticipated results. Additional factors are discussed in the Company’s registration statement and other filings with the SEC, available for review at www.sec.gov.

    Media Contact:
    Dan Walsh
    dan@mustardpr.com
    +44 (0) 7827 816 971

    Investor Relations Contact:
    Adele Carey
    VP, Investor Relations
    ir@thebraghouse.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI USA: Ernst Unveils INNOVATE Act to Usher in Golden Age of American Innovation

    US Senate News:

    Source: United States Senator Joni Ernst (R-IA)

    WASHINGTON – Today, at the Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship hearing on ushering in the Golden Age of American innovation, Chair Joni Ernst (R-Iowa) unveiled her Investing in National Next-Generation Opportunities for Venture Acceleration and Technological Excellence (INNOVATE) Act to reauthorize and reform the Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) and Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) programs that enable small businesses to bring innovation to the defense industrial base.
    Ernst detailed how her bill will cut red tape to make way for new applicants, eliminate corporate welfare for mills, and strengthen protections against China’s attempts to steal taxpayer-funded intellectual property.

    Watch Chair Ernst’s full opening remarks here.
    The SBIR-STTR programs allocate a portion of participating federal agencies’ research and development budgets to small businesses to accelerate their development of critical technologies. In 2022, Ernst led the SBIR and STTR Extension Act to reform and reauthorize the programs by establishing a new foreign ties vetting requirement and a new measurement of small businesses’ success in commercializing research, among other improvements.
    The INNOVATE Act:
    Eliminates small business welfare and reorients SBIR-STTR to its original purpose as merit-based seed funding for innovators by:

    Eliminating Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (DEI) preferences in the award process and requiring businesses with dozens of awards to be commercially viable and not exclusively rely on SBIR awards as a source of perpetual revenue.

    Accelerates innovation among new SBIR awardees across America by:

    Reserving 2.5% of the SBIR allocation for smaller, one-time $40,000 awards to new applicants with a shorter, streamlined application focused on the commercialization potential of their innovation.

    Promotes transition for battle-ready SBIR-STTR technologies by:

    Empowering the Department of Defense (DoD) to scale the most-promising technologies to long-term contracts by using existing funds to establish targeted, larger-dollar awards to bridge the “valley of death.”

    Closes loopholes and strengthens due diligence assessment of foreign risks by:

    Defining foreign risk to provide a consistent baseline for agencies’ evaluation of potential awardees, implementing a clear list of ties to foreign countries of concern that deem a small business ineligible for awards, and strengthening federal agencies’ ability to claw back award dollars if a small business exposes SBIR-STTR-funded intellectual property to adversarial influence.

    Streamlines the bloated SBIR-STTR program operations by:

    Eliminating underperforming pilot programs and restricting the number of award proposals that a single company can offer annually.

    Ernst’s full opening remarks:
    “With its authorization expiring at the end of this fiscal year, today we turn our attention to the Small Business Innovation Research and Small Business Technology Transfer Programs, or SBIR-STTR. This program has effectively partnered federal agencies with private sector entrepreneurs to scale research and development projects aimed at addressing the pressing challenges of the day.
    “While we’ve seen a measure of success over the years, through the committee’s oversight efforts, agency studies, and GAO reports, it is clear SBIR is in need of additional reforms to safeguard taxpayer funds and enable this program to meet its full potential. 
    “Despite the funding spanning 11 agencies and countless critical technology areas, SBIR has demonstrated an incredible potential to revitalize our small business industrial base and preserve America’s technological leadership. The cutting-edge technologies being generated are already serving to enhance competition, improve supply chains, and increase overall readiness.
    “For these reasons, I am excited to announce that today I am introducing the ‘Investing in National Next-Generation Opportunities for Venture Acceleration and Technological Excellence’ or ‘INNOVATE’ Act, a bill to reauthorize and comprehensively reform the SBIR-STTR program.
    “My legislation streamlines and simplifies existing processes, directs the funding toward projects based on merit, channels funding to help accelerate the most promising projects towards final stage commercialization, protects against waste and abuse, and introduces enhanced protections and accountability tools to prevent these new technologies from getting into the hands of our foreign adversaries. 
    “First, the INNOVATE Act reforms Phase I to provide new applicants with a simplified, two-page proposal process with smaller, one-time awards so that more innovators throughout the country can have access to this program, even if they can’t hire professional grant-writers. My bill also eliminates DEI preferences. These measures enable agencies to scout the best proposals based on substance from across the country. I am committed to ensuring open competition for innovators with traditionally lower engagement in the program.
    “Second, my bill addresses the practice of ‘SBIR mills,’ where firms benefiting from their beltway connections and grant writing expertise have been able to collect an outsized portion of the funding, with fewer results to show for it. 
    “This problem was verified by both the GAO, the government accounting office, and the DoD’s Defense Industrial Board, which reported that the firms that got the most awards, were less productive in terms of commercialization, investments, and patents, than those who got fewer awards. 
    “To prevent the use of Phase I or II funding as a permanent source of revenue, my bill imposes a $75 million lifetime cap. It forces small businesses with dozens of awards to demonstrate commercial traction or follow-on contracts with non-SBIR dollars. 
    “Third, my bill empowers DoD to repurpose underutilized and overly regulated STTR Phase II funding to more efficiently scale the most promising technologies for long-term contracts for deployment through ‘strategic breakthrough awards.’ For these awards of up to $30 million, the bill limits eligibility to small businesses making clear progress towards commercialization and with an identified DoD end user. It also requires 100% matching funds to ensure that firms have skin in the game and aren’t just in it for corporate welfare. These reforms will enable more flexible use of SBIR funding to help bridge the ‘valley of death’ for the companies on the verge of success.
    “Finally, my bill builds upon my longstanding work to safeguard these new SBIR technologies from being stolen by our adversaries. For years, China and other state actors have stolen intellectual property and proprietary secrets from American businesses and universities. That is why I championed the foreign ties due diligence program reforms in the 2022 reauthorization. But we have found that more needs to be done.
    “That’s why my INNOVATE Act introduces a new definition of ‘foreign risk’ to create a stronger risk assessment baseline standard that must be applied consistently across all agencies. It implements a clear list of ties to foreign countries of concern that disqualify an applicant.  And it empowers agencies with clear claw back authority if a small business exposes SBIR-funded products to adversarial influence post-award.
    “By targeting SBIR funds to the very best inventors in the country.
    “By cutting off the unserious applicants who are just after corporate welfare.
    “By providing a boost to the best companies who need it to get over the final hurdles.
    “And by better protecting our taxpayer-funded innovations from going directly to China, the SBIR-STTR program can expedite new technologies, increase economic opportunity, and attract investment back into our towns and cities – and help to usher in a new Golden Age of Innovation for America.
    “I look forward to working with my colleagues to get this across the finish line. It’s up to us, the members of this committee, to work together to optimize this important program.
    “I’d like to thank the witnesses for being here today and being willing to share their experience and expertise with us.”

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI Economics: Panasonic’s nanoe(TM) (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) technology achieves 99% inactivation of alcohol- and heat-resistant toxins

    Source: Panasonic

    Headline: Panasonic’s nanoe(TM) (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) technology achieves 99% inactivation of alcohol- and heat-resistant toxins

    Osaka, Japan, March 6, 2025 – Panasonic Corporation (Panasonic) (https://holdings.panasonic/global/) today announced that it has demonstrated the inactivating effect of nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) technology on endotoxin, which causes aggravation of allergy-like symptoms such as asthma and rhinitis, under the supervision of Masafumi Mukamoto, Professor Emeritus of Osaka Metropolitan University and Visiting Researcher at the University of Hyogo.
    According to the 2023 Patient Survey published by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, the total number of asthma patients in Japan is approximately 1.85 million.*1 A wide variety of factors are also known to contribute to exacerbation of asthma. Of these, academic studies suggest that endotoxin is one of contributing factors to the aggravation of allergy-like symptoms such as asthma and rhinitis,*2, *3 and its presence in house dust*4 and in air pollutants such as PM 2.5 and Asian sand dust*5, *6 has been confirmed. Endotoxin is also known they derive from gram-negative bacteria such as Escherichia coli and are resistant to alcohol and heat, rendering inactivation by general disinfection methods more difficult.
    Panasonic has demonstrated the inhibitory effect of nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) technology on 20 types of bacteria, and has also partially identified its inhibitory mechanism on bacteria.*7 In this study, in order to verify its effectiveness against bacterial toxins, Panasonic has newly verified its effects against endotoxin, which is resistant to alcohol and heat. The results demonstrated that exposure to nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) had an inactivation rate of 99% or higher. Note that this verification was conducted under test conditions and does not attest to effectiveness in actual usage spaces. Also, the test was conducted to verify effectiveness on chemical substances that contribute to the worsening of symptoms, and not on the worsening of the symptoms themselves.
    Panasonic is committed to further advancing nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) technology and pursuing its possibilities in order to help society by providing safe, secure spaces.

    ■Key points of this test

    According to academic research, endotoxin, which is derived from E. coli and is resistant to alcohol and heat, is a substance that should be carefully monitored because it is contained in Asian sand dust, PM 2.5, and house dust, and is suggested to exacerbate allergy-like symptoms such as asthma and rhinitis.
    The results of irradiating endotoxin with nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) and comparing it against alcohol and heat treatment confirm that nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) technology alone is more than 99% effective in inactivating endotoxin. (Test (1))
    The results of endotoxin activity measured by irradiating E. coli with nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) confirmed an inactivation effect of 99% or higher. (Test (2))

    Test (1)

    Figure 1: Test Overview

    Testing organization: Panasonic Corporation*8
    Test sample: Standard endotoxin
    Test device: nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) generator
    Test method: A petri dish containing standard endotoxin dissolved in solvent was placed in a 45-liter chamber and exposed to nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) at a position 5 cm from the petri dish for a predetermined length of time.Endotoxin activity was measured on the samples after exposure.*9Samples with and without exposure to nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) were compared, and the residual endotoxin activity rate was calculated.*10In order to compare against exposure to nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water), treatment under the conditions in which bacteria are sterilized (heating at 90°C, 10-minute treatment, and ethanol 80 vol%, 5-minute treatment) were performed respectively, and the residual rate of endotoxin activity was calculated.*10

    Test (2)

    Figure 2: Test Overview

    Testing organization: Panasonic Corporation
    Test sample: E. coli
    Test device: nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) generator
    Test method: A petri dish containing E. coli dissolved in solvent was placed in a 45-liter chamber and exposed to nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) at a position 5 cm from the petri dish.Endotoxin activity was measured on the samples after exposure.*9Samples with and without exposure to nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) were compared, and the residual endotoxin activity rate was calculated.*10

    ■Test results

    Test results (1)

    Below are the results of confirming the residual endotoxin activity rate*10 for standard endotoxin exposed to nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) for 48 hours, treated with alcohol, and treated with heat, respectively. Only nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) technology showed an inactivation effect of 99% or more.

    Test results (2)

    The results of confirming the residual endotoxin activity rate*10 using E. coli exposed to nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) for 48 hours are described below. nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) technology showed an inactivation effect of 99% or more.

    ■Comments from Masafumi Mukamoto, Professor Emeritus, Osaka Metropolitan University and Visiting Researcher, University of Hyogo*

    Endotoxin is a toxin that exists on the surface of gram-negative bacteria such as E. coli. It has various biological activity, and has been suggested to aggravate allergy-like symptoms such as asthma and rhinitis. Endotoxin has been reported as present in air pollutants such as PM 2.5 and Asian sand dust, as well as house dust. Particular attention should be paid to Asian sand dust, as the number of days it is observed increases during spring. In addition, endotoxin is known to be resistant to alcohol and heat, so even if bacterial sterilization is performed, it may not be possible to inactivate endotoxin. Thus, I think it is significant that inactivation of endotoxin by nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) technology was demonstrated in this test.
    *Edited from comments received at the request of Panasonic.

    ■Principle of nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) generation

    The atomizing electrode is cooled by a Peltier element, which condenses moisture in the air to create water. Afterwards, a high voltage is applied across the atomizing electrode and the opposite electrode to generate nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) contained in water that contain hydroxyl radicals of approximately 5 to 20 nanometers in size. (Figure 5)

    Notes:*1: Reference: “2023 Patient Survey” Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. https://www.mhlw.go.jp/toukei/saikin/hw/kanja/23/index.html*2: Reference: M. Berger et al. “Lipopolysaccharide amplifies eosinophilic inflammation after segmental challenge with house dust mite in asthmatics,” Allergy, vol. 70, No. 3, pp. 257-264, 2014.*3: Reference: Braga CR et al. “Nasal provocation test (NPT) with isolated and associated dermatophagoides pteronyssinus (Dp) and endotoxin lipopolysaccharide (LPS) in children with allergic rhinitis (AR) and nonallergic controls,” J Investig Allergol Clin Immunol., vol. 14, No. 2, pp. 142-8, 2004.*4: Reference: Peter S. Thorne et al. “Endotoxin Exposure Is a Risk Factor for Asthma The National Survey of Endotoxin in United States Housing,” American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine, vol. 172, No. 11, pp. 1371-1377, 2005.*5: Reference: Takamichi Ichinose, “Progress of the research on air pollution (PM 2.5, Asian sand dust, etc.) and allergy,” Japanese Journal of Allergology, vol. 63, No. 8, pp. 1085-1094, 2014.*6: Reference: Yahao Ren et al. “Enhancement of OVA-induced murine lung eosinophilia by co-exposure to contamination levels of LPS in Asian sand dust and heated dust,” Allergy Asthma Clin Immunol., vol. 10, No. 1, pp. 30, 2014.*7: [Press Release] Visual Imaging of Bacterial Inhibition Mechanism by Hydroxyl Radicals Contained in Water in Collaboration with Harvard University (March 29, 2012)*8: Endotoxin testing and data acquisition were conducted in cooperation with FUJIFILM Wako Bio Solutions Corporation.*9: Endotoxin testing was conducted in accordance with the “General Rules” and “General Testing Methods” of the Revised Japanese Pharmacopoeia, 18th Edition.*10: Panasonic’s own calculation of residual endotoxin activity rate = (activity after treatment/untreated activity) x 100

    ◆A summary of this press release can be found here:https://www.panasonic.com/global/consumer/nanoe/ja/topics/250306.html
    ◆Results of research into nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) technology to date can be found here:https://www.panasonic.com/global/consumer/nanoe/ja.html

    Media Contact:

    Living Appliances and Solutions Company, Panasonic CorporationPublic Relations, Corporate Policy Department, Corporate Planning CenterEmail: las-pr@gg.jp.panasonic.com

    Inquiries:

    Living Appliances and Solutions Company, Panasonic CorporationDevices Products Business Unit, Beauty and Personal Care Business DivisionTelephone: +81-(0)749-27-0485 (available 9:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and public holidays)

    About Panasonic Corporation
    Panasonic Corporation offers products and services for a variety of living environments, ranging from homes to stores to offices and cities. There are five businesses at the core of Panasonic Corporation: Living Appliances and Solutions Company, Heating & Ventilation A/C Company, Cold Chain Solutions Company, Electric Works Company and China and Northeast Asia Company. The operating company reported consolidated net sales of 3,494.4 billion yen for the year ended March 31, 2024. Panasonic Corporation is committed to fulfilling the mission of Life Tech & Ideas: For the wellbeing of people, society and the planet, and embraces the vision of becoming the best partner of your life with human-centric technology and innovation. Learn more about Panasonic: https://www.panasonic.com/global/about/

    MIL OSI Economics

  • MIL-OSI Australia: Albanese Government strengthening support for victims and survivors in the justice system

    Source: Ministers for Social Services

    The Albanese Government has tabled the Australian Law Reform Commission’s (ALRC) inquiry into justice responses to sexual violence report and announced a $21.4 million package to strengthen support for victims and survivors.

    Victims of crime don’t always have faith that the justice system will deliver justice – 92% of women chose not to go to the police after they were sexually assaulted, and for those who do, up to 85% of sexual violence reports made to police do not progress to a charge.

    The Albanese Government is working to end gendered violence and help deliver justice for victims of sexual assault. The Government initiated the ALRC inquiry to examine how the experience of victims and survivors of sexual violence in the justice system can be improved, including by examining relevant laws and legal frameworks, justice sector practices, support services and transformative approaches to justice, while maintaining the central right to a fair trial.

    The report: Safe, Informed, Supported: Reforming Justice Responses to Sexual Violence, found there are systemic barriers to reporting sexual violence and engaging with the justice system. When victims and survivors do engage in the justice system it often causes further harm or re-traumatisation.

    The Albanese Government is taking important early actions to build on work already underway, with announcements today focused on piloting specialist, trauma-informed sexual assault legal services in every state and territory.

    The Government will invest $21.4 million over three years from 2025-26 to address barriers to access to justice for victims and survivors of sexual violence, including:

    • $19.6 million over three years to extend the current three specialist trauma-informed sexual assault legal services in Victoria, Western Australia and the Australian Capital Territory, and nationally expand the pilots to include one in each jurisdiction. This will include trialling new non-legal services recommended by the ALRC including culturally safe Justice System Navigators and supporting access to restorative justice pathways.
    • $0.6 million in 2025-26 to engage academic experts to address systemic reasons for the withdrawal of complaints, scope an independent complaints mechanism to seek review of police decisions not to pursue charges, and conduct a review of supports provided during the police investigation phase.
    • $1.2 million over two years from 2025-26 to expand and extend the scope of the ALRC’s Expert Advisory Group to advise on implementation of the ALRC Inquiry report, including advice from victim and survivors to states and territories through the Standing Council of Attorneys-General.

    Justice System Navigators are appropriately trained people who will support victims and survivors of sexual violence to access any chosen justice pathway. For those victims and survivors who choose to pursue a criminal justice pathway, the Justice System Navigator will provide individual advocacy and support in initial and ongoing interactions with police, prosecutors, the court and related systems.

    The ALRC’s report makes clear that reform is complex and will take careful consideration. We need to make sure the system can deliver justice to victims while maintaining the central right to a fair trial. Many of the report’s recommendations are the responsibility of states and territories.

    The Government is carefully considering the report’s recommendations and will work closely with states and territories, experts and people with lived experience through the Expert Advisory Group to consider a longer-term response.

    The report and initial response today is an important part of improving access to justice for victims and survivors of sexual violence, a key objective of the National Plan to End Violence against Women and Children 2022-2032.  

    It complements initiatives under the Standing Council of Attorneys-General Work Plan to Strengthen Criminal Justice Responses to Sexual Assault 2022-2027 and forms part of the Government’s broader commitment to end gender-based violence and achieve gender equality as outlined in Working for Women: a strategy for gender equality

    The final report and further information are available from the ALRC’s website.

    Quotes attributable to the Minister for Women, Senator the Hon Katy Gallagher:

     “Far too many women experience sexual violence in their lifetime, and for many, their experience with the justice system can only add to that trauma.

    “This report from the ALRC is an important step towards ending that cycle of trauma.

    “We will continue to work hand in hand with victim-survivors, advocates, and states and territories on the next steps from this report, but this announcement also increases access to services right now – ensuring women can access the more support when they need it.

    Quotes attributable to the Minister for Social Services, Amanda Rishworth MP:

    “Through the National Plan to End Violence against Women and Children 2022-2032, the Albanese Labor Government is committed to driving reforms to improve justice responses to all forms of gender-based violence.

    “We are working to ensure victim-survivors have better experiences and get better outcomes from their engagement with the justice system – so people impacted by violence can achieve justice and people using violence and abuse are held to account.

    “We welcome the findings and recommendations of the ALRC and will carefully consider how they may help us achieve our goal of better protecting victim-survivors.”

    Quotes attributable to Attorney-General, the Hon Mark Dreyfus KC MP:

    “Seeking justice should not add to the trauma experienced by victims and survivors.

    “Victims and survivors of sexual violence deserve to have confidence that they will be safe and supported to report these crimes. At the same time, it is vital the right to a fair trial be preserved.

    “I thank the ALRC for its hard work conducting this inquiry and to all those who contributed to it, especially the victims and survivors who generously shared their lived experience in order to improve outcomes for others.”

    If you or someone you know is experiencing, or at risk of experiencing, domestic, family or sexual violence, call 1800RESPECT on 1800 737 732, chat online via www.1800RESPECT.org.au, or text 0458 737 732.

    MIL OSI News

  • MIL-OSI Australia: Active transport boost for Western Australia

    Source: Australian Ministers 1

    Cyclists and pedestrians across Western Australia will have more opportunities to walk, cycle and actively move through their communities thanks to support from the Albanese Government.  

    More than $15 million will be invested under the Active Transport Fund in 12 new projects across the state to build or upgrade existing bicycle and walking paths. 

    City of Canning will receive more than $1.1 million, for a new path and another upgraded path to increase active connectivity between METRONET’s Elevated Rail Project and the Canning River Regional Park through the Canning City Centre. 

    The improved facilities will benefit local students at Cannington Community College, Sevenoaks College and St Norbert College as well as people visiting Cannington Leisureplex.

    More than $4.8 million will be provide to the City of Mandurah to build the 3.9km Falcon Coastal Shared Path project stretching along the entire Falcon Coast, linking existing coastal paths in Wannanup to the south and Halls Head to the north.

    The Town of Cottesloe, on Perth’s southern beaches, will receive more than $4.1 million to widen and upgrade four kilometres of the pathway along Marine Parade between Curtin Avenue and North Street.

    Other projects receiving funding include:

    • The Shire of Cunderdin, north east of Perth, which will have more than $852,000 to design and build new footpaths along Togo Avenue, Watts Avenue, Hodgson Street and Yilgarn Avenue, about 3.25 kilometres long and 1.8 metres wide.
    • The City of Karratha, up north in the Pilbara, to receive $774,000 to build 1.3 kilometres of path linking Bathgate and Dampier Road to connect to the shopping centre.
    • The Shire of Nannup, on the south west tip of WA, will have more than $611,000 to build two 2.5-metre-wide shared paths, separated by Vasse Highway, known as the Southern Bridges Shared Path.

    Safe and accessible active transport options promote net zero-emissions travel, social connection and healthy choices, making our cities and regions more vibrant.

    This program supports the government’s commitment to invest in infrastructure planning, design and construction that improves safety outcomes for vulnerable road users under the National Road and Safety Strategy 2021-2030.

    For more information visit Active Transport Fund | Infrastructure Investment Program.  

    Quotes attributable to Minister for Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government Catherine King:

    “Whether you’re on a motor scooter, pushing a pram, walking or cycling, we’re making it easier for people to get to school, work or local services, without having to jump in the car. 

    “This is about so much more than bike lanes and footpaths, it’s about reshaping our cities and regional centres, connecting our everyday places, and making our towns better to live in and easier to visit.”

    Quotes attributable to Member for Perth Patrick Gorman: 

    “I love cycling and my kids love their scooters. I am proud to be part of an Albanese Government that is making our communities healthier and more liveable. 

    “There are so many benefits that come from people traveling by using physical activity.

    “Perth is an active city, and I welcome this national investment in our local our communities.”

    Quotes attributable to Member for Swan Zaneta Mascarenhas: 

    “By linking METRONET’s with the Canning River Regional Park, we’re creating a safe and convenient pathway for walking, cycling, and enjoying our local environment.

    “This $1.1 million investment is about making it easier for our community to stay active and connected. It will be safer for kids getting to school, for commuters, and people accessing Cannington Leisureplex.” 

    MIL OSI News

  • MIL-OSI Security: Schenectady Man Pleads Guilty to Possessing with Intent to Distribute Fentanyl

    Source: Office of United States Attorneys

    ALBANY, NEW YORK – Terrell Bell, age 27, of Schenectady, New York, pled guilty today to possessing with intent to distribute fentanyl. Acting United States Attorney Daniel Hanlon and Craig L. Tremaroli, Special Agent in Charge of the Albany Field Office of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), made the announcement.

    Bell was on parole in January 2024 when law enforcement searched his home in Schenectady and discovered nearly 1,800 fentanyl pills in his bedroom and over $90,000 throughout the home.

    At sentencing scheduled for July 9, 2025, Bell faces a minimum term of 5 years and a maximum term of 40 years in prison, a maximum fine of $5 million, and a term of supervised release after imprisonment of between 4 years and life. A defendant’s sentence is imposed by a judge based on the statute the defendant violated, the U.S. Sentencing Guidelines, and other factors. Bell has also consented to the forfeiture of the currency seized from his home.

    FBI investigated this case with the assistance of the Schenectady Police Department. Assistant U.S. Attorney Mikayla Espinosa is prosecuting this case.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Security: Binghamton Woman Sentenced to 8 Years in Prison for Escaping Federal Custody and Possessing with Intent to Distribute Methamphetamine

    Source: Office of United States Attorneys

    ALBANY, NEW YORK – Jade A. Pittsley, age 34, of Binghamton, New York, was sentenced today to 8 years in prison following her guilty plea to escaping from federal custody and possessing and intending to distribute methamphetamine. Acting United States Attorney Daniel Hanlon; Erin Keegan, Special Agent in Charge of the Buffalo Field Office of Homeland Security Investigations (HSI); and United States Marshal David L. McNulty made the announcement.

    As part of her prior guilty plea, Pittsley admitted that in November 2023, while she was serving a federal term of imprisonment for a drug offense involving methamphetamine, she was under the supervision of a halfway house.  Pittsley was directed to return to the halfway house but never did.  Days later, law enforcement found Pittsley carrying methamphetamine and drug paraphernalia in her purse.

    United States District Judge Mae A. D’Agostino also imposed a 4-year term of supervised release to begin after Pittsley is released from prison.

    HSI and the U.S. Marshals Service investigated this case with assistance from the Broome County Sheriff’s Office.  Assistant U.S. Attorneys Mikayla Espinosa and Kristen Grabowski prosecuted this case. 

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Security: Nigerian Citizen Admits Guilt in Bank Fraud and Money Laundering Conspiracies Causing More Than $1.7 Million in Losses

    Source: Office of United States Attorneys

    David Daniyan Admits Supervising Conspiracies Led by Nigerian Citizen Oluwaseun Adekoya

    ALBANY, NEW YORK – David Daniyan, a/k/a “Bamikole Laniyan,” a/k/a “David Enfield,” a/k/a “Africa,” age 60, of Brooklyn, New York, pled guilty today in connection with his role in bank fraud and money laundering conspiracies led by Oluwaseun Adekoya, age 39, also a Nigerian citizen, of Cliffside Park, New Jersey.  Acting United States Attorney Daniel Hanlon and Craig L. Tremaroli, Special Agent in Charge of the Albany Field Office of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), made the announcement.

    Daniyan pled guilty today to conspiracy to commit bank fraud, money laundering conspiracy, and aggravated identity theft. Daniyan admitted that, working with Adekoya, he obtained the personal identifying information of people residing all over the United States and recruited lower-level conspirators to impersonate those people using fake driver’s licenses to fraudulently obtain cash, checks, and loans at their financial institutions and obtain merchandise using credit at retailers including Saks Fifth Avenue.  Daniyan also admitted to conspiring with Adekoya and others to launder the proceeds of their bank fraud by, among other things, using fraudulently obtained funds to purchase additional fake driver’s licenses and depositing fraudulently obtained checks into accounts in the names of identity-theft victims that were controlled by coconspirators.  Daniyan admitted that the bank fraud conspiracy netted over $1.7 million in fraud proceeds, and was perpetrated in the Northern District of New York and all over the country. 

    According to documents previously filed in the case, Daniyan, a citizen of Nigeria, has been living in the United States without authorization under numerous aliases since at least the 1990s when he was first investigated, charged, and convicted in another federal district under the stolen identity of a U.S. citizen. 

    The following defendants are charged as follows in the superseding indictment: 

    • Adekoya is charged with one count of conspiracy to commit bank fraud, one count of money laundering conspiracy, and nine counts of aggravated identity theft;
    • Kani Bassie, age 36, of Brooklyn, is charged with one count of conspiracy to commit bank fraud and two counts of aggravated identity theft;
    • Davon Hunter, age 27, of Richmond, Virginia, is charged with conspiracy to commit bank fraud and one count of aggravated identity theft;
    • Jermon Brooks, age 20, of Richmond, is charged with conspiracy to commit bank fraud and one count of aggravated identity theft;
    • Christian Quivers, age 20, of Richmond, is charged with conspiracy to commit bank fraud and one count of aggravated identity theft; and
    • Crystal Kurschner, age 44, of Brooklyn, is charged with conspiracy to commit bank fraud and one count of aggravated identity theft.

    As to these defendants, the charges in the superseding indictment are merely accusations. These remaining defendants are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty.

    The prosecution is the result of an ongoing investigation led by the U.S. Attorney’s Office and FBI-Albany, which began after the May 2022 arrest of Daniyan, Gaysha Kennedy, age 46, of Brooklyn, and Victor Barriera, age 64, of the Bronx, New York, by the Cohoes Police Department after the trio traveled to the Capital Region to commit bank fraud. 

    Adekoya, Daniyan, Kennedy, and Barriera were originally indicted, along with coconspirators Jerjuan Joyner, age 50, of Brooklyn, Akeem Balogun, age 56, of Brooklyn, Danielle Cappetti, age 46, of the Bronx, and Lesley Lucchese, age 53, of Brooklyn, in connection with the conspiracy in an indictment returned in December 2023. 

    Sherry Ozmore, Kennedy, Barriera, Joyner, Balogun, Cappetti, and Lucchese have pled guilty to bank fraud conspiracy.

    At sentencing on July 10, 2025, Daniyan faces a maximum term of 30 years in prison for the bank fraud conspiracy, 20 years in prison for the money laundering conspiracy, and a mandatory consecutive term of 2 years in prison for his conviction of aggravated identity theft; as well as an order of restitution of at least $1,776,705.43 and a term of supervised release of up to 5 years.  Daniyan also agreed to forfeit nearly $100,000 in proceeds of the bank fraud conspiracy seized by federal authorities. A defendant’s sentence is imposed by a judge based on the particular statutes the defendant is charged with violating, the U.S. Sentencing Guidelines and other factors.

    Following his term of imprisonment, Daniyan will be placed into immigration removal proceedings.

    FBI Albany is investigating the case, with assistance from the FBI Field Offices in New York, Newark, Richmond and Resident Agencies in Westchester, New York; Brooklyn/Queens, New York; Garrett Mountain, New Jersey; and Fort Walton Beach, Florida.  Additional assistance was provided by other law enforcement agencies, including Immigration and Customs Enforcement – Enforcement & Removal Operations (New York Field Office & Albany sub-office); U.S. Department of State Diplomatic Security Service (Buffalo Field Office & St. Albans Resident Office); U.S. Social Security Administration – Office of the Inspector General; New York law enforcement agencies including the New York State Police; Cohoes PD; Colonie PD; Elmira PD; Corning PD; Plattsburgh PD; Florida law enforcement agencies including the Okaloosa County Sheriff’s Office and Escambia County Sheriff’s Office; the Pennsylvania State Police; Alabama law enforcement agencies including the Calhoun County Sheriff’s Office, Gasden PD, and Rainbow City PD; Georgia law enforcement agencies including the Georgia State Patrol, Bartow County Sheriff’s Office, and Morrow PD; Kansas law enforcement agencies including Lawrence PD and Overland Park PD; New Hampshire law enforcement agencies including Rochester PD, Manchester PD, and Amherst PD; the Delaware State Police; Maryland law enforcement agencies including the Maryland State Police, Harford County Sheriff’s Office and Baltimore County Sheriff’s Office; Wisconsin law enforcement agencies including Onalaska PD and Eau Claire PD; and Indiana law enforcement agencies including the Allen County Sheriff’s Office.

    Assistant United States Attorneys Benjamin S. Clark and Joshua R. Rosenthal are prosecuting this case.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI China: World’s tallest bridge in Guizhou nearing completion

    Source: China State Council Information Office 2

    An aerial panoramic drone photo shows a view of the Huajiang Grand Canyon Bridge in southwest China’s Guizhou, Jan. 14, 2025. [Photo/Xinhua]
    The Huajiang Grand Canyon Bridge in Guizhou province, set to become the world’s tallest bridge, is 95 percent complete, with installation of the bridge deck panels expected to finish by mid-March, a deputy to China’s top legislature said during the ongoing two sessions.
    Zhang Shenglin, a deputy to the 14th National People’s Congress, said the bridge’s main structure was completed in January, and engineers have overcome key technical challenges. The focus has now shifted to installing the deck, followed by anti-corrosion work on the main cables and infrastructure projects such as mechanical and electrical equipment.
    “When the bridge opens in the second half of 2025, this super project spanning the ‘Earth’s crack’ will showcase China’s engineering capabilities and boost Guizhou’s goal of becoming a world-class tourist destination,” said Zhang, who is also chief engineer of Guizhou Highway Engineering Group Co.
    The bridge’s main span stretches 1,420 meters, with a height of 625 meters from deck to water — comparable to a 200-story building — surpassing the 565-meter-high Beipanjiang Bridge as the world’s tallest.
    It is also the world’s longest span bridge to be built in a mountainous area.
    “Its steel trusses weigh about 22,000 metric tons — the equivalent of three Eiffel Towers — and were installed in just two months,” said Zhang.
    The bridge connects Liuzhi to Anlong and is a key link in southwestern China’s highway network. Once operational, it will cut cross-river travel time from about two hours to just two minutes.
    Beyond transportation benefits, Zhang said the bridge is expected to boost the local economy by promoting sales of agricultural products and ethnic handicrafts, as well as encouraging development of homestays and restaurants. At a nearby village, more than 100 young people have returned to their hometown to invest in tourism projects such as cliff hotels and camping sites, she said.
    The Guizhou Transportation Investment Group, responsible for the bridge’s “integrated development of bridge and tourism” program, said it is seeking investment from companies and individuals.
    The project includes the Yundu service center, a commercial complex spanning 21,100 square meters with dining, shopping, entertainment and tourism facilities. The development plan features 13 subcategories, including sightseeing suspension bridges, canyon cable cars, rock climbing, food markets, cultural products, resort hotels, holiday campsites and sky cafes, the company said.

    MIL OSI China News

  • MIL-OSI USA: Kaine, Britt, Carbajal, Lawler Lead Introduction of Bipartisan, Bicameral Proposal to Make Child Care More Affordable

    US Senate News:

    Source: United States Senator for Virginia Tim Kaine

    WASHINGTON, D.C. – Yesterday, U.S. Senators Tim Kaine (D-VA) and Katie Britt (R-AL) and U.S. Representatives Salud Carbajal (D-CA-24) and Mike Lawler (R-NY-17) introduced the Child Care Availability and Affordability Act and the Child Care Workforce Act—bipartisan, bicameral legislation that form a bold proposal to make child care more affordable and accessible by strengthening existing tax credits to lower child care costs and increase the supply of child care providers. Over the last few decades, the cost of child care has increased by 263%, forcing families to make impossible choices. More than half of all families live in child care deserts. Meanwhile, child care workers are struggling to make ends meet on the poverty-level wages they are paid and child care providers are struggling to simply stay afloat. The crisis—which was exacerbated by the pandemic—is costing our economy, resulting in $122 billion in economic losses each year.

    “The child care crisis is holding our families and economy back. I hear from Virginia parents all the time about how hard it is to find affordable child care, from child care providers who are forced to leave their jobs because of low wages, and from businesses who are having trouble finding the employees they need,” said Kaine. “I’m proud to join my colleagues in introducing this bipartisan legislation, and I hope more of my colleagues will join us in passing this comprehensive proposal to support child care providers, make it easier for families to access the care they need, and boost economic growth by providing parents with the opportunity to get back into the workforce.”

    “We applaud Sens. Britt and Kaine and Reps. Lawler and Carbajal for their bipartisan, bicameral efforts to identify innovative and impactful policy solutions that will increase access to quality child care for America’s working families, bolstering the workforce and economy. These two bills mark a major milestone to begin addressing employer and employee needs, as well as supply-side issues that impact the availability of care,” says Bipartisan Policy Center Action President Michele Stockwell.

    “The Child Care Availability and Affordability Act and the Child Care Workforce Act is forward-thinking legislation that will tackle the child care challenges plaguing too many working parents, employers, and providers,” said First Five Years Fund Executive Director Sarah Rittling. “By refining tax credits and expanding access, this plan will deliver real relief to countless families. We’re grateful to Senators Britt, Kaine, Ernst, and Shaheen for their leadership in finding bipartisan and practical solutions that put working families first.”

    Kaine has long been pushing to expand access to child care. In 2023, he introduced the Child Care Stabilization Act to expand vital child care funding to help providers keep their doors open, and has championed the Child Care for Working Families Act to expand access to child care, raise wages for providers, and lower costs for families by ensuring no family pays more than 7% of their income on child care. He has also introduced bipartisan legislation to develop, administer, and evaluate early childhood education apprenticeships.

    The proposal contains two bills because one proposes changes to existing tax credits, falling under the jurisdiction of the Senate Finance Committee, and the other authorizes a new pilot program, falling under the jurisdiction of the Senate HELP Committee.

    Child Care Availability and Affordability Act

    The Child Care Availability and Affordability Act would make child care more affordable by:

    • Increasing the size of the Child and Dependent Care Tax Credit (CDCTC) and making it refundable, allowing lower income working families with out-of-pocket child care expenses to benefit from the credit for the first time. The proposal substantially expands the maximum CDCTC to $2,500 for families with one child and $4,000 for families with two or more children.
    • Strengthening the Dependent Care Assistance Program (DCAP) to allow families to deduct 50% more in expenses (up to $7,500).
    • Allowing eligible families to benefit from both the DCAP and the CDCTC when their child care expenses exceed the DCAP threshold. This will have big benefits for middle income families who currently do not access the CDCTC but have particularly high child care costs.
    • Radically bolstering the underutilized Employer-Provided Child Care Tax Credit—commonly referred to as 45F—to encourage businesses to provide child care to their employees. The Kaine-Britt plan would increase the maximum credit from $150,000 to $500,000, and the percentage of expenses covered from 25% to 50%. The legislation also includes a larger incentive for small businesses—a maximum credit of $600,000—and allows for joint applications for groups of small businesses who want to pool resources.

    The Child Care Availability and Affordability Act is cosponsored by Senators Joni Ernst (R-IO), Jeanne Shaheen (D-NH), John Curtis (R-UT), Angus King (I-ME), Shelley Moore Capito (R-WV), Kirsten Gillibrand (D-NY), and Susan Collins (R-ME).

    The Child Care Availability and Affordability Act is endorsed by A+ Education Partnership, Abriendo Puertas/Opening Doors, Alabama Arise, Alabama School Readiness Alliance, American Hotel & Lodging Association (AHLA), Arizona Early Childhood Education Association, Big Blue Marble Academy, Bipartisan Policy Center Action (BPCA), Bright Horizons, Business Council of Alabama, Busy Bees North America, Care.com, Chamber of Progress, Chamber RVA, Child Care Aware of America (CCAoA), Child Care Aware of Virginia, Child Development Schools, Children’s Institute, Cincinnati Regional Chamber, Council for Professional Recognition, Early Care & Education Consortium (ECEC), Early Learning Policy Group, LLC, Eastern Shore Chamber of Commerce, Educare Learning Network, First Five Years Fund (FFYF), Gingerbread Kids Academy, Hampton Roads Chamber, Healthy Families America, Healthy Kids Alabama, Independent Restaurant Coalition, Jesuit Conference of the United States, Kaplan Early Learning Company, Kiddie Academy, KinderCare Learning Companies, Learning Care Group, Lightbright Academy, Low Income Investment Fund (LIIF), Manufacture Alabama, Metrix IQ, Mobile Area Education Foundation, Moms First, National Association of Women Business Owners (NAWBO), National Child Care Association (NCCA), North Carolina Licensed Child Care Association, Northern Virginia Chamber of Commerce (NVC), Ohio Association of Child Care Providers, Parents as Teachers National Center, Prevent Child Abuse America, Primrose Schools, Santa Barbara South Cost Chamber of Commerce, Small Business Majority, Small Business Majority, Start Early, Solvang Chamber of Commerce, Teaching Strategies, Texas Licensed Child Care Association, The Nest Schools, Third Way, U.S. Chamber of Commerce, Ventura Chamber of Commerce, Virginia Beach Vision, Virginia Chamber of Commerce, Virginia Early Childhood Foundation (VECF), VOICES for Alabama’s Children, Voices for Virginia’s Kids, and YMCA of the USA.

    Full text of the Child Care Availability and Affordability Act is available here.

    Child Care Workforce Act

    Because many child care providers are forced out of the industry by low wages—which makes it even harder for families to find affordable child care—the Child Care Workforce Act would make it easier to access child care, by establishing a competitive grant program for states, localities, Tribes, and Tribal organizations that are interested in adopting or expanding pay supplement programs for child care workers to increase supply and reduce turnover. Within that program:

    • Grantees would provide supplements, paid out at least quarterly, directly to both home-based and center-based licensed child care providers licensed by the state.
    • There would be a required evaluation of impacts on turnover, quality of child care, availability of affordable childcare, and alleviating the financial burden on child care providers. Model programs exist in Virginia, Nebraska, Oklahoma, Maine, and the District of Columbia, with evaluations demonstrating large effects on the supply of workers, educator turnover, and worker well-being and satisfaction.

    The Child Care Workforce Act is cosponsored by Senators Jeanne Shaheen (D-NH), Angus King (I-ME), and Kirsten Gillibrand (D-NY).

    The Child Care Workforce Act is endorsed by A+ Education Partnership, Abriendo Puertas/Opening Doors, Alabama Arise, Alabama School Readiness Alliance, Arizona Early Childhood Education Association, Big Blue Marble Academy, Bipartisan Policy Center Action (BPCA), Bright Horizons, Business Council of Alabama, Busy Bees North America, Care.com, Chamber of Progress, Chamber RVA, Child Care Aware of America (CCAoA), Child Care Aware of Virginia, Child Development Schools, Children’s Institute, Cincinnati Regional Chamber, Council for Professional Recognition, Early Care & Education Consortium (ECEC), Early Learning Policy Group, LLC, Eastern Shore Chamber of Commerce, Educare Learning Network, First Five Years Fund (FFYF), First Focus Campaign for Children, Gingerbread Kids Academy, Hampton Roads Chamber, Healthy Families America, Healthy Kids Alabama, Independent Restaurant Coalition, Jesuit Conference of the United States, Kaplan Early Learning Company, Kiddie Academy, KinderCare Learning Companies, Learning Care Group, Lightbright Academy, Low Income Investment Fund (LIIF), Manufacture Alabama, Metrix IQ, Mobile Area Education Foundation, Moms First, National Association for Family Child Care (NAFCC), National Association for the Education of Young Children (NAEYC), National Association of Women Business Owners (NAWBO), National Child Care Association (NCCA), National Council of Jewish Women, National Women’s Law Center (NWLC), North Carolina Licensed Child Care Association, Northern Virginia Chamber of Commerce (NVC), Ohio Association of Child Care Providers, Parents as Teachers National Center, Prevent Child Abuse America, Primrose Schools, Santa Barbara South Cost Chamber of Commerce, Small Business Majority, Small Business Majority, Start Early, Teaching Strategies, Texas Licensed Child Care Association, The Nest Schools, Third Way, UVentura Chamber of Commerce, Virginia Beach Vision, Virginia Chamber of Commerce, Virginia Early Childhood Foundation (VECF), VOICES for Alabama’s Children, Voices for Virginia’s Kids, YMCA of the USA, and ZERO TO THREE.

    Full text of the Child Care Workforce Act are available here.

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI Australia: Boost for health services on the South Coast

    Source: New South Wales Government 2

    Headline: Boost for health services on the South Coast

    Published: 6 March 2025

    Released by: Minister for Regional Health


    The Minns Labor Government has today announced Nowra will benefit from a $21 million investment in health worker housing, as the site of the $438 million Shoalhaven Hospital Redevelopment reached a major milestone.

    These investments will provide a significant boost to healthcare on the South Coast of NSW, a rapidly growing region which deserves the best access to world class healthcare.

    $21 million Key Health Worker Investment

    Nowra will receive new key health worker accommodation which will support staff and the community across the broader Shoalhaven region.

    The Minns Labor Government will invest $21 million as part of the broader $200.1 million Key Health Worker Accommodation program.

    Now funding has been allocated, planning for the health worker accommodation works is underway.

    This planning will determine the best delivery model for Nowra and how many healthcare workers will be accommodated. This will include consultation with health workers and other local stakeholders.

    $438 million Shoalhaven Hospital Redevelopment

    The $438 million Shoalhaven Hospital Redevelopment has reached its highest point, with a topping out of the new seven-storey acute services building.

    As part of the traditional ceremony, a tree was lifted onto the roof, with messages tied to its branches from staff, construction workers, and project team members, sharing their excitement and well wishes for the future redeveloped hospital.

    The new acute services building is a key feature of the redevelopment and will enable the delivery of contemporary health services and facilities for the local community. The Shoalhaven Hospital Redevelopment will become a health hub for the region, providing the majority of emergency, critical care, acute, sub-acute and non-admitted health services locally, reducing the need to transfer patients to Wollongong and Sydney.

    The new acute services building will deliver a range of new and expanded health services including:

    • a new emergency department and emergency short-stay unit
    • new intensive care unit
    • medical wards
    • dedicated acute mental health unit
    • double the number of operating theatres, endoscopy and procedure rooms
    • a dedicated cardiology inpatient unit, coronary care unit and cardiac catheterisation laboratory
    • a new rooftop helipad.

    Consultation with staff, patients and the community has been a key part of planning and design for the redevelopment, ensuring the new hospital meets the unique health needs of the Shoalhaven region.

    The new hospital building is on track for completion in 2026.

    Quotes attributable to Minister for Regional Health, Ryan Park:

    “Today’s topping out ceremony marks a major achievement for the $438 million Shoalhaven Hospital Redevelopment project.

    “The redevelopment will transform healthcare delivery for local residents, and ensure they continue to have access to quality care closer to home without needing to travel to Wollongong or Sydney.

    “Our government is committed to investing in modern, sustainable accommodation options for key health workers who are the backbone of our regional, rural and remote communities.

    “Strengthening our regional health workforce is a key priority for our government and this $21 million investment in accommodation will support attraction of key healthcare workers to Nowra.”

    Quotes attributable to Member for the South Coast, Liza Butler:

    “Funding for Key Health Worker Accommodation in Nowra will enhance the Local Health District’s ability to attract and retain essential healthcare professionals to Shoalhaven Hospital.

    “As work continues on the $438 million Shoalhaven Hospital Redevelopment this will be particularly important, with the project set to transform healthcare services across the region, delivering modern health facilities and expanded health services for communities across the South Coast.

    “Not only is this redevelopment great for healthcare in the region, but it has also been great for local jobs and I am really proud that more than 70 per cent of the construction workforce is based locally.”

    MIL OSI News