Category: GlobeNewswire

  • MIL-OSI: Equasens: EXCLUSIVE NEGOTIATIONS INITIATED WITH A FRENCH SOFTWARE EDITOR

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Villers-lès-Nancy, 30 April 2025 – 8:00 AM (CET)

    PRESS RELEASE

    EXCLUSIVE NEGOTIATIONS INITIATED WITH A FRENCH SOFTWARE EDITOR TO ACQUIRE TWO SOFTWARE PUBLISHING BUSINESSES OPERATING IN THE PUBLIC HEALTH SECTOR

    • Project for a targeted acquisition in the public health sector:
      • Acquisition of Novaprove, publisher of the ResUrgences software,
      • Acquisition of the DIS business assets,
    • Strategic reinforcement of Equasens Group’s Axigate Link division in this market segment

    ***

    Equasens Group (Euronext Paris™ – Compartment B – FR 0012882389 -$EQS), today announced that through its subsidiary Axigate, publisher of the HOSPILINK electronic medical record (EMR) solution for hospitals, the Axigate Link Division has entered into exclusive negotiations with a French software solutions editor regarding the possibility of acquiring two businesses specialising in software solutions for the public healthcare sector.

    Nature and scope of the proposed acquisition
    This proposed acquisition covers two complementary businesses:

    Firstly, ResUrgences (Novaprove), a web-based software platform specialising in the management of hospital emergency medical services featuring a new and innovative technological solution that optimises patient intake, pathway management and emergency care delivery processes.

    Secondly, the comprehensive DIS (including FACDIS) suite of digital solutions for public healthcare establishments, covering accounting, billing, human resources and financial management that work seamlessly with the electronic patient record.

    If this transaction is completed, these two activities would be integrated into the Axigate Link Division, a European expert in software and applications for health and medico-social establishments.

    A strong strategic focus
    This project is fully in line with Equasens’ development strategy by seeking to reinforce its positioning and market share in the fast-growing public health software sector.
    Through this acquisition, the Group also seeks to expand its portfolio of solutions by offering a more comprehensive, high value-added offering. The resulting technical and commercial synergies with the Axigate Link Division’s existing solutions will be a major growth driver by optimising resources and accelerating innovation. 
    Finally, this potential acquisition would contribute to consolidating the Group’s position as a driving force in the digital transformation of the healthcare system, by providing increasingly customised solutions adapted to the specific needs of healthcare establishments and their practitioners.

    Provisional timetable
    Completion of this transaction remains subject to the information and consultation procedures with the relevant employee representation bodies, signature of the final agreements and fulfilment of the other conditions normally applicable in such matters. Equasens will keep the market informed of significant progress on this project, in accordance with its regulatory disclosure obligations.
    The closing of this transaction is expected to be completed before the end of Q3 2025.

    Next publication

    • 12 May 2025: Q1 2025 revenue – After the close of trading

    About Equasens Group Follow us also on LinkedIn

    Founded over 35 years ago, Equasens Group, a leader in digital healthcare solutions, today employs over 1.300 people across Europe.
    Equasens Group’s specialised business applications facilitate the day-to-day work of healthcare professionals and their teams, working in private practice, collaborative medical structures or healthcare establishments. The Group also provides comprehensive support to healthcare professionals in the transformation of their profession by developing electronic equipment, digital solutions and healthcare robotics, as well as data hosting, financing and training adapted to their specific needs.
    And reflecting the spirit of its tagline “Technology for a More Human Experience”, the Group is a leading provider of interoperability solutions that improve coordination between healthcare professionals, their communications and data exchange resulting in better patient care and a more efficient and secure healthcare system.

    Listed on Euronext Paris, Equasens Group applies a two-pronged development strategy combining organic growth with targeted acquisitions at a European level.

    CONTACTS

    Analyst and Investor Relations:
    Chief Administrative and Financial Officer: Frédérique Schmidt
    Tel: +33 (0)3 83 15 90 67 – frederique.schmidt@equasens.com

    Financial communications agency:
    FIN’EXTENSO – Isabelle Aprile

    Tel.: +33 (0)6 17 38 61 78 – i.aprile@finextenso.fr

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: IDEX Biometrics ASA: Annual report 2024

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    IDEX Biometrics ASA annual report and remuneration report for 2024 are enclosed. IDEX Biometrics has also published its annual financial statements in European Single Electronic Format (ESEF), also attached to this notice. The auditor’s report includes a matter of emphasis regarding going concern.

    The reports are also available at the company’s web site https://www.idexbiometrics.com/investors/

    The preliminary financial statements for 2024 were disclosed on 27 February 2025. Subsequently, on 11 March 2025, IDEX Biometrics disclosed a strategic shift to focus on the access market, while continuing to harvest from its long-time efforts in the payment market. This led to certain adjustments to the 2024 statements of profit and loss and financial position. The changes were disclosed in the interim balance sheet (mellombalanse) as of 1 January 2025 that was published on 21 March 2025.

    For further information, please contact:

    Kristian Flaten, CFO, Tel: +47 95092322

    E-mail: ir@idexbiometrics.com

    About IDEX Biometrics:

    IDEX Biometrics ASA (IDEX) is a global technology leader in fingerprint biometrics, offering authentication solutions across payments, access control, and digital identity. Our solutions bring convenience, security, peace of mind and seamless user experiences to the world. Built on patented and proprietary sensor technologies, integrated circuit designs, and software, our biometric solutions target card-based applications for payments and digital authentication. As an industry-enabler we partner with leading card manufacturers and technology companies to bring our solutions to market. For more information, visit www.idexbiometrics.com

    About this notice:

    This notice was published by Kristian Flaten, CFO, 30 April 2025 at 08:00 CET on behalf of IDEX Biometrics ASA.  This information is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to the Norwegian Securities Trading Act section 5-12.

    Attachments

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Quadient: 11% Increase in Software Sales to Mail Clients in 2024 Reflects Rising Demand for Smarter, Multichannel Communications

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Quadient (Euronext Paris: QDT), a global automation platform powering secure and sustainable business connections, shared today that businesses are increasingly turning to digital solutions to meet rising customer expectations for modern, multichannel communication. This shift is driving tangible growth: in fiscal year 2024, Quadient recorded a record 11% increase in cross-sales of its Digital automation solutions within its Mail customer base.

    This growth highlights a broader shift in customer engagement strategies, driven by evolving consumer expectations. Independent research commissioned by Quadient in fall 2024, which surveyed 6,000 consumers across the United States, United Kingdom, and France, revealed a clear demand for more modern, multichannel communication experiences. While physical mail remains relevant, a majority of respondents in each country want companies to communicate through multiple channels, including email, mail, text, mobile apps, and social media. This includes 73 percent in the USA, 66 percent in France, and 62 percent in the UK. The findings send a critical message to businesses: organizations that align their strategies with these changing preferences are better positioned to improve customer satisfaction, foster loyalty, and remain competitive in an increasingly digital marketplace.

    “We’re meeting our customers where they are and helping them go further,” said Alain Fairise, Chief Solution Officer, Mail Automation at Quadient. “This isn’t just about adopting new technology, it’s about enabling smarter, more agile ways to connect. Consumers are not only ready for smarter digital communications, they now expect it. To stay competitive, businesses need trusted partners who can guide them through digital transformation with confidence and minimal disruption. Our growth in Digital cross-sales reflects that trust. By combining intelligent automation with proven expertise in physical communications, we’re helping organizations reduce complexity, unlock growth opportunities, and build more resilient, future-ready customer relationships.”

    With more than 350,000 business customers worldwide, Quadient is helping organizations across industries modernize how they communicate. Through its intelligent automation platform, including Quadient Impress and Quadient Inspire, companies are leveraging both physical and digital channels to improve efficiency, consistency, and responsiveness. In 2024, Quadient recorded its highest level of Digital solution sales into its Mail customer base, while its Mail business continued to outperform the market. Looking ahead, Quadient will continue investing in intelligent hybrid communication solutions to support businesses in delivering meaningful, future-ready customer communications. To know more about Quadient’s smart mail solutions, go to https://mail.quadient.com/en/mailroom-software.

    About Quadient
    Quadient is a global automation platform powering secure and sustainable business connections through digital and physical channels. Quadient supports businesses of all sizes in their digital transformation and growth journey, unlocking operational efficiency and creating meaningful customer experiences. Listed in compartment B of Euronext Paris (QDT) and part of the CAC® Mid & Small and EnterNext® Tech 40 indices, Quadient shares are eligible for PEA-PME investing. For more information about Quadient, visit www.quadient.com.

    Contacts

    Joe Scolaro, Quadient            Sandy Armstrong, Sterling Kilgore
    Global Press Relations Manager   VP of Media & Communications
    +1 203-301-3673   +1-630-699-8979
    j.scolaro@quadient.com     sarmstrong@sterlingkilgore.com

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Q1 Trading Update

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    LEI: 213800ZBKL9BHSL2K459

    OSB GROUP PLC: Trading update

    Published: 30.04.2025

    OSB GROUP PLC

    Q1 2025 Trading update

    OSB GROUP PLC (OSBG or the Group), the specialist lending and retail savings group, today issues its trading update for the period from 1 January 2025 to date.  

    Highlights

    • OSBG’s first quarter performance was in line with expectations and the Group is on track to meet its full year guidance
    • Originations were £1.1bn (Q1 2024: £1.0bn) in the first quarter
    • The Group’s net loan book was £25.2bn (31 December 2024: £25.1bn) as we maintained pricing discipline and focus on higher-yielding specialist sub-segments of Commercial, Asset Finance, Bridging and Development Finance
    • Retail deposits remained broadly flat at £23.8bn (31 December 2024: £23.8bn) and TFSME balance outstanding was £810m as at 31 March 2025 (31 December 2024: £1.4bn)
    • Three months plus arrears balances were 1.7% as at 31 March 2025, unchanged from the end of 2024, in line with modelled expectations
    • The Group has repurchased £15.7m worth of shares under the £100m share repurchase programme1 which is due complete no later than 10 March 2026
    1. As at market close on 29 April 2025

    Andy Golding, CEO of OSB Group, said:

    “I am pleased with the performance of our lending and savings franchises in the first quarter of 2025.

    We continued to prioritise returns over growth when pricing new and retention mortgage products which led to a broadly flat net loan book compared to the end of 2024.

    We saw growth in originations in more complex Buy-to-Let and our higher-yielding specialist sub-segments and retail deposit pricing remained in line with our assumptions with an attractive blended front book margin.

    Retail deposits were broadly flat as the Group focused on optimising liquidity and utilised funds from the December securitisation to repay c.£600m of its TFSME balance. Since the end of the quarter, we have repaid a further c.£150m of this funding.

    The transformation programme progressed well in the quarter with all new Kent Reliance fixed rate bonds now available on our new savings platform. I am proud that our focus on building and delivering excellent journeys for our customers was recognised in March by FS Tech award for Best Customer Service and Experience – Technology.

    Given the Group’s performance to date, we are on track to deliver the 2025 guidance of low single digit net loan book growth, net interest margin of c.225bps, c.£270m of administrative expenses and low-teens RoTE.

    The Board is cognisant of the geopolitical environment and continues to monitor its impact on the UK economy and the macroeconomic scenarios used in the Group’s IFRS 9 models.

    The Group is well positioned to deliver on its guidance with attractive and sustainable returns for the shareholders and I look to the future with confidence.”

    Enquiries:

    OSB GROUP PLC

    Alexander Holcroft t: 01634 838 973

    Brunswick Group

    Robin Wrench / Simone Selzer t: 020 7404 5959

    About OSB GROUP PLC
    OneSavings Bank plc (OSB) began trading as a bank on 1 February 2011 and was admitted to the main market of the London Stock Exchange in June 2014 (OSB.L). OSB joined the FTSE 250 index in June 2015. On 4 October 2019, OSB acquired Charter Court Financial Services Group plc (CCFS) and its subsidiary businesses. On 30 November 2020, OSB GROUP PLC became the listed entity and holding company for the OSB Group. The Group provides specialist lending and retail savings and is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority, part of the Bank of England, and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and Prudential Regulation Authority. The Group reports under two segments, OneSavings Bank and Charter Court Financial Services.

    OneSavings Bank (OSB)
    OSB primarily targets market sub-sectors that offer high growth potential and attractive risk-adjusted returns in which it can take a leading position and where it has established expertise, platforms and capabilities. These include private rented sector Buy-to-Let, commercial and semi-commercial mortgages, residential development finance, bespoke and specialist residential lending and asset finance.
    OSB originates mortgages organically via specialist brokers and independent financial advisers through its specialist brands including Kent Reliance for Intermediaries and InterBay Commercial. It is differentiated through its use of highly skilled, experience-based manual underwriting and efficient operating model.
    OSB is predominantly funded by retail savings originated through the long-established Kent Reliance name, which takes deposits online and through a network of branches in the South East of England. Diversification of funding is currently provided by securitisation programmes and the Bank of England’s Term Funding Scheme with additional incentives for SMEs.

    Charter Court Financial Services Group (CCFS)
    CCFS focuses on providing Buy-to-Let and specialist residential mortgages and retail savings products. It operates through its brands: Precise and Charter Savings Bank.
    It is differentiated through risk management expertise and best-of-breed automated technology and systems, ensuring efficient processing, strong credit and collateral risk control and speed of product development and innovation. These factors have enabled strong balance sheet growth whilst maintaining high credit quality mortgage assets.
    CCFS is predominantly funded by retail savings originated through its Charter Savings Bank brand. Diversification of funding is currently provided by securitisation programmes and the Bank of England’s Term Funding Scheme with additional incentives for SMEs.

    Important disclaimer

    This document should be read in conjunction with any other documents or announcements distributed by OSB GROUP PLC (OSBG) through the Regulatory News Service (RNS).

    This document is not audited and contains certain forward-looking statements with respect to the business, strategy and plans of OSBG, its current goals, beliefs, intentions, strategies and expectations relating to its future financial condition, performance and results, and ESG ambitions, targets and commitments described herein. Such forward-looking statements include, without limitation, those preceded by, followed by or that include the words ‘targets’, ‘believes’, ‘estimates’, ‘expects’, ‘aims’, ‘intends’, ‘will’, ‘may’, ‘anticipates’, ‘projects’, ‘plans’, ‘forecasts’, ‘outlook’, ‘likely’, ‘guidance’, ‘trends’, ‘future’, ‘would’, ‘could’, ‘should’ or similar expressions or negatives thereof but are not the exclusive means of identifying such statements. Statements that are not historical or current facts, including statements about OSBG’s, its directors’ and/or management’s beliefs and expectations, are forward-looking statements. By their nature, forward-looking statements involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to events and depend upon circumstances that may or may not occur in the future that could cause actual results or events to differ materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause actual business, strategy, plans and/or results (including but not limited to the payment of dividends) to differ materially from the plans, objectives, expectations, estimates and intentions expressed in such forward-looking statements made by OSBG or on its behalf include, but are not limited to: general economic and business conditions in the UK and internationally, including any changes in global trade policies; market related trends and developments; fluctuations in exchange rates, stock markets, inflation, deflation, interest rates, energy prices and currencies; policies of the Bank of England, the European Central Bank and other G7 central banks; the ability to access sufficient sources of capital, liquidity and funding when required; changes to OSBG’s credit ratings; the ability to derive cost savings; changing demographic developments, and changing customer behaviour, including consumer spending, saving and borrowing habits; changes in customer preferences; changes to borrower or counterparty credit quality; instability in the global financial markets, including Eurozone instability, the potential for countries to exit the European Union (the EU) or the Eurozone, and the impact of any sovereign credit rating downgrade or other sovereign financial issues; technological changes and risks to cyber security; natural and other disasters, adverse weather and similar contingencies outside OSBG’s control; inadequate or failed internal or external processes, people and systems; acts of war and terrorist acts or hostility and responses to those acts; geopolitical events and diplomatic tensions; the impact of outbreaks, epidemics and pandemics or other such events; changes in laws, regulations, taxation, ESG reporting standards, accounting standards or practices, including as a result of the UK’s exit from the EU; regulatory capital or liquidity requirements and similar contingencies outside OSBG’s control; the policies and actions of governmental or regulatory authorities in the UK, the EU or elsewhere including the implementation and interpretation of key legislation and regulation; the ability to attract and retain senior management and other employees; the extent of any future impairment charges or write-downs caused by, but not limited to, depressed asset valuations, market disruptions and illiquid markets; market relating trends and developments; exposure to regulatory scrutiny, legal proceedings, regulatory investigations or complaints; changes in competition and pricing environments; the inability to hedge certain risks economically; the adequacy of loss reserves; the actions of competitors, including non-bank financial services and lending companies; the success of OSBG in managing the risks of the foregoing; and other risks inherent to the industries and markets in which OSBG operates.

    Accordingly, no reliance may be placed on any forward-looking statement. Neither OSBG, nor any of its directors, officers or employees provides any representation, warranty or assurance that any of these statements or forecasts will come to pass or that any forecast results will be achieved. Any forward-looking statements made in this document speak only as of the date they are made and it should not be assumed that they have been revised or updated in the light of new information of future events. Except as required by the Prudential Regulation Authority, the Financial Conduct Authority, the London Stock Exchange PLC or applicable law, OSBG expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained in this document to reflect any change in OSBG’s expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based. For additional information on possible risks to OSBG’s business, (which may cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in any forward-looking statement), please see the Risk review section in the OSBG Annual Report and Accounts 2024. Copies of this are available at www.osb.co.uk and on request from OSBG.

    Nothing in this document or any subsequent discussion of this document constitutes or forms part of a public offer under any applicable law or an offer or the solicitation of an offer to purchase or sell any securities or financial instruments. Nor does it constitute advice or a recommendation with respect to such securities or financial instruments, or any invitation or inducement to engage in investment activity under section 21 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000. Past performance cannot be relied on as a guide to future performance. Statements about historical performance must not be construed to indicate that future performance, share price or results in any future period will necessarily match or exceed those of any prior period. Nothing in this document is intended to be, or should be construed as, a profit forecast or estimate for any period.

    In regard to any information provided by third parties, neither OSBG nor any of its directors, officers or employees explicitly or implicitly guarantees that such information is exact, up to date, accurate, comprehensive or complete. In no event shall OSBG be liable for any use by any party of, for any decision made or action taken by any party in reliance upon, or for inaccuracies or errors in, or omission from, any third-party information contained herein. Moreover, in reproducing such information by any means, OSBG may introduce any changes it deems suitable, may omit partially or completely any aspect of the information from this document, and accepts no liability whatsoever for any resulting discrepancy.

    Liability arising from anything in this document shall be governed by English law, and neither OSBG nor any of its affiliates, advisors or representatives shall have any liability whatsoever (in negligence or otherwise) for any loss howsoever arising from any use of this document or its contents or otherwise arising in connection with this document. Nothing in this document shall exclude any liability under applicable laws that cannot be excluded in accordance with such laws.

    Certain figures contained in this document, including financial information, may have been subject to rounding adjustments and foreign exchange conversions. Accordingly, in certain instances, the sum or percentage change of the numbers contained in this document may not conform exactly to the total figure given.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Annual Report 2024 published

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Malmö – ZetaDisplay AB (publ) announces that the Annual Report for 2024 (in Swedish), provided by the board of directors, is now published and available in electronic format on the Group’s Investor Relations website https://ir.zetadisplay.com/financial-reports. A shorter translated English version Yearbook is also available.

    Malmö, 30 April 2025

    This information is information that ZetaDisplay AB (publ) is obliged to make public pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation. The information was submitted for publication, through the agency of Anders Olin, at 08:00 CET on 30 April 2025

    For further questions, please contact:

    Anders Olin, President & CEO
    Mobile: +46 076-101 14 88
    E-Mail: anders.olin@zetadisplay.com

    Claes Pedersen, CFO
    Mobile: +45 23-68 86 58
    E-Mail: claes.pedersen@zetadisplay.com

     

    ABOUT ZETADISPLAY
    More than 20 years of leadership and innovation in digital signage.
    ZetaDisplay was founded 2003 in Sweden as one of the early pioneers of digital signage. We are one of the leading European corporations in the digital signage market and a leading force in the European digital signage industry. Our proprietary software platform, digital business development and consulting services, innovative digital signage solutions, and creative concepts regularly inspire- influence and guide millions of people every day in retail environments, in restaurants, on advertising screens, in factories, on trains, on cruise ships, in stadiums, in workplaces and in all types of public spaces indoor and outdoor. ZetaDisplay is one of the largest leading European full service digital signage companies with direct operations in eight European countries and the US with +125,000 active installations in more than 50 countries globally. We are the digital signage business partner of choice for many of the worlds most respected blue-chip brands and companies.

    ZetaDisplay is based in Malmö-Sweden, has a turnover of SEK +630 million and employs approx. 240 co-workers. ZetaDisplay is owned by the investment company Hanover Investors. More information at www.ir.zetadisplay.com and www.hanoverinvestors.com.

    Attachments

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Interim Report – January-March 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    STOCKHOLM – 30 April 2025. Karolinska Development AB (Nasdaq Stockholm: KDEV) today publishes its Interim Report January-March 2025. The full report is available on the Company’s website.

    “Developmental intensity levels remain high in our portfolio companies, many of which have progressed their positions during the first quarter of the year”, says Viktor Drvota, CEO, Karolinska Development.

    Significant events during the first quarter

    • The portfolio company AnaCardio secured SEK 205 million in a series A extension financing round and reported positive results from the first part of a phase 1b/2a study of AC01 in patients with heart failure and reduced ejection fraction. The final part of the study (phase 2a) is expected to start during the first quarter of 2025 (January 2025).
    • The portfolio company Dilafor announced that it successfully completed regulatory meetings with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, FDA, and European Health Agencies, regarding the continued development of the company’s drug candidate tafoxiparin. The completed meetings marked the end of a comprehensive dialogue with regulatory authorities in the US and EU to reach an alignment between the authorities on designing pivotal clinical Phase 3 studies in Europe and the US to evaluate tafoxiparin as a new potential treatment for priming of labor (January 2025).
    • The portfolio company Promimic published positive results showing a reduction of bacterial growth on the company’s implant surface HAnano Surface. The results are published in the Journal of Functional Biomaterials (February 2025).
    • The portfolio company AnaCardio dosed the first patient in the phase 2a part of the GOAL-HF1 clinical study. The study will evaluate AnaCardio’s drug candidate AC01 in patients with heart failure and reduced ejection fraction. Study results from GOAL-HF1 are expected by the end of the year (February 2025).
    • The portfolio company PharmNovo received positive feedback regarding its most advanced drug candidate, PN6047, in a pre-IND meeting with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). The meeting aimed to provide guidance on the design of the company’s planned phase 2a clinical trial for the treatment of peripheral neuropathy and allodynia (March 2025).
    • The portfolio company AnaCardio was granted patent for its drug candidate AC01 in patients with heart failure and reduced ejection fraction in the EU (March 2025).
    • The portfolio company Umecrine Cognition provided an update regarding the ongoing clinical phase 1b/2a trial evaluating the drug candidate golexanolone in patients with Primary biliary cholangitis, PBC. Due to technical issues in the production of capsules used in the study, the clinical trial has been delayed. No patient safety concerns have been noted, and Umecrine Cognition is working intensively together with its supplier to resolve the issue (March 2025).

    Significant post-period events

    • The portfolio company Umecrine Cognition presented recent preclinical data showing that golexanolone reverses dopamine loss and sustains improvements of Parkinsonian symptoms at the 19th International Conference on Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s Diseases (AD/PD) 2025, in Vienna, Austria (April 2025).
    • Karolinska Development announced that Viktor Drvota took over as CEO of the portfolio company Umecrine Cognition. Viktor Drvota remains the CEO of Karolinska Development (April 2025).

    Financial update first quarter

    • The net profit/loss for the first quarter was SEK -14.2 million (SEK 0.2 million in the first quarter of 2024). Earnings per share totaled SEK -0.05 (SEK 0.00 in the first quarter of 2024).
    • The result of the Change in fair value of shares in portfolio companies for the first quarter amounted to SEK -3.5 million (SEK 1.9 million in the first quarter of 2024). The result is mainly the effect of the downturn in share price in the listed holding Modus Therapeutics. The downturn was partly offset by an upturn in the share price in the listed holdings OssDsign and Promimic.
    • The total fair value of the portfolio was SEK 1,434.2 million at the end of March 2025, corresponding to a decrease of SEK 17.3 million from SEK 1,451.5 million at the end of the previous quarter. The net portfolio fair value at the end of March 2025 was SEK 1,103.1 million, corresponding to a decrease of SEK 17.7 million from SEK 1,120.8 million at the end of the previous quarter. The main reason for the net decrease in fair value was the partial divestment of OssDsign and the divestment of Karolinska Development’s shares in Promimic and also the downturn in the share price of the listed holding Modus Therapeutics. The decrease was partially offset by the increase in the price of the listed holdings OssDsign and Promimic. The quarter’s investments also contributed to the increase in fair value.
    • Net asset value amounted to SEK 1,230.4 million, per share SEK 4.6, at the end of March 2025 (SEK 1,254.3 million, per share SEK 4.6 at the end of March 2024).
    • Net sales totaled SEK 0.5 million during the first quarter of 2025 (SEK 0.5 million during the first quarter of 2024).
    • Karolinska Development invested a total of SEK 15.5 million in portfolio companies during the first quarter of 2025 (SEK 12.0 million in the first quarter of 2024). First quarter 2025 investments in portfolio companies by Karolinska Development and other specialized life sciences investors totaled SEK 25.6 million (SEK 242.8 million in the first quarter of 2024).
    • Cash and cash equivalents increased by SEK 9.0 million during the first quarter, totaling SEK 51.1 million on 31 March 2025 (SEK 67.5 million on 31 March 2024).

    The Interim Report for Karolinska Development AB for the period January-March 2025 is available as a PDF at www.karolinskadevelopment.com.

    For further information, please contact:

    Viktor Drvota, CEO, Karolinska Development AB
    Phone: +46 73 982 52 02, e-mail: viktor.drvota@karolinskadevelopment.com

    Hans Christopher “HC” Toll, CFO, Karolinska Development AB        
    Phone: +46 70 717 00 41, e-mail: hc.toll@karolinskadevelopment.com

    TO THE EDITORS

    About Karolinska Development AB

    Karolinska Development AB (Nasdaq Stockholm: KDEV) is a Nordic life sciences investment company. The company focuses on identifying breakthrough medical innovations in the Nordic region that are developed by entrepreneurs and leadership teams. The Company invests in the creation and growth of companies that advance these assets into commercial products that are designed to make a difference to patients’ lives while providing an attractive return on investment to shareholders.

    Karolinska Development has access to world-class medical innovations at the Karolinska Institutet and other leading universities and research institutes in the Nordic region. The Company aims to build companies around scientists who are leaders in their fields, supported by experienced management teams and advisers, and co-funded by specialist international investors, to provide the greatest chance of success.

    Karolinska Development has established a portfolio of eleven companies targeting opportunities in innovative treatment for life-threatening or serious debilitating diseases.

    The Company is led by an entrepreneurial team of investment professionals with a proven track record as company builders and with access to a strong global network.

    For more information, please visit www.karolinskadevelopment.com

    Attachments

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: CREDIT AGRICOLE S.A. ANNOUNCES FULL REDEMPTION OF the outstanding principal amount of its GBP Undated Deeply Subordinated Additional Tier 1 Fixed Rate Resettable Notes issued on April 8, 2014 (ISIN: XS1055037920)

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

                                                Montrouge, 30 April 2025

    CREDIT AGRICOLE S.A. ANNOUNCES FULL REDEMPTION OF
    the outstanding principal amount of its
    GBP Undated Deeply Subordinated Additional Tier 1
    Fixed Rate Resettable Notes issued on April 8, 2014
    (ISIN: XS1055037920)*

    Crédit Agricole S.A. (the “Issuer”) announces today the full redemption (the “Redemption”) with effect on June 30, 2025 (the “Redemption Date”) of the outstanding principal amount of its GBP Undated Deeply Subordinated Additional Tier 1 Fixed Rate Resettable Notes (the “Notes”) which amount as of today to GBP103,316,000 (ISIN: XS1055037920).

    The Notes were issued on April 8, 2014 with a principal amount of GBP500,000,000 on the basis of the terms and conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”) included in the prospectus dated April 2, 2014 which was granted the visa n° 14-123 by the Autorité des marchés financiers on April 2, 2014 (the “Prospectus”). The Notes are governed by English law, which, following the United Kingdom’s withdrawal from the European Union, has become a third country law. The Terms and Conditions do not include a contractual recognition of bail-in clause and, as a result, the Notes will cease to qualify as Additional Tier 1 capital on June 28, 2025, upon expiry of the grandfathering applicable to the Notes in accordance with Article 494b(1) of the Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of June 26, 2013 on prudential requirements for credit institutions and investment firms (as amended) (the “CRR Regulation”).

    On May 20, 2021, the Issuer launched an exchange offer inviting the eligible holders of the Notes to exchange their Notes for an equivalent principal amount of its new Undated Deeply Subordinated Additional Tier 1 Fixed Rate Resettable GBP Notes (the “New Notes”) (the “Exchange Offer”). The Exchange Offer was intended to offer eligible holders of the Notes the opportunity to receive New Notes for which the economic terms were substantially similar to those of the Notes, with the exception of, in addition to certain technical modifications aimed at aligning the Terms and Conditions with market practice (i) the replacement of the LIBOR linked mid-swap rate by a SONIA linked mid-swap rate in the context of the discontinuation of the LIBOR rate used for securities denominated in pounds sterling, and (ii) modifications aimed at enabling the New Notes to qualify as Additional Tier 1 capital under banking regulations in force at that date, notably through the introduction of a contractual bail-in recognition clause. As a result of the Exchange Offer, the Notes were exchanged up to an aggregate principal amount of GBP 396,684,000 against New Notes.

    The Notes that were not exchanged in the context of the Exchange Offer and that are still outstanding as of today,  i.e a principal amount of GBP103,316,000, will cease to qualify as Additional Tier 1 capital on June 28, 2025, upon expiry of the grandfathering applicable to the Notes in accordance with article 494(b)(1) of the CRR Regulation. Therefore a Capital Event will occur on June 28, 2025 enabling the Issuer, pursuant to Condition 7.3 (Redemption Upon the Occurrence of a Capital Event) of the Terms and Conditions, to redeem the outstanding principal amount of such Notes (i.e. GBP103,316,000).

    In accordance with Condition 7.3 (Redemption Upon the Occurrence of a Capital Event) of the Terms and Conditions, the Notes will be redeemed at their par value, together with any accrued interest thereon (the “Redemption Amount”) and such Redemption Amount shall become due and payable on the Redemption Date. As of such date, in accordance with Condition 5.2 (Accrual of Interest) of the Terms and Conditions, each Note shall cease to bear interest unless the Redemption Amount is improperly withheld or refused.

    The holders of the Notes will receive formal notice of the Redemption in accordance with the Terms and Conditions.

    The Issuer has requested and obtained the prior permission of the European Central bank to redeem the Notes early.

    For further information on Crédit Agricole S.A., please see Crédit Agricole S.A.’s website: https://www.credit-agricole.com/en/finance.   

    DISCLAIMER

    This press release does not constitute an offer to buy or the solicitation of an offer to sell the Notes in the United States of America, Canada, Australia or Japan or in any other jurisdiction. The distribution of this press release in certain jurisdictions may be restricted by law. Persons into whose possession this announcement comes are required to inform themselves about, and to observe, any such restrictions.

    No communication or information relating to the redemption of the Notes may be distributed to the public in a country where a registration obligation or an approval is required. No action has been or will be taken in any country where such action would be required. The redemption of the Notes may be subject to specific legal and regulatory restrictions in certain jurisdictions; Crédit Agricole S.A. accepts no liability in connection with a breach by any person of such restrictions.

    This press release is an advertisement; and none of this press release, any notice or any other document or material made public and/or delivered, or which may be made public and/or delivered to the holders of the Notes in connection with the redemption of the Notes is or is intended to be a prospectus for the purposes of Regulation (EU) 2017/1129 of the European Parliament and of the Council dated 14 June 2017 (as amended, the “Prospectus Regulation”). No prospectus will be published in connection with the redemption of the Notes for the purposes of the Prospectus Regulation.

    This press release does not, and shall not, in any circumstances, constitute an offer to the public of Notes by Crédit Agricole S.A. nor an invitation to the public in connection with any offer in any jurisdiction, including France.

    * The ISIN number is included solely for the convenience of the holders of the Notes. No representation is being made as to the correctness or accuracy of the ISIN number as contained herein.

    CRÉDIT AGRICOLE S.A. PRESS CONTACT

    Alexandre Barat                             + 33 1 57 72 12 19                                      alexandre.barat@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Olivier Tassain                               + 33 1 43 23 25 41                                      olivier.tassain@credit-agricole-sa.fr

    Find our press release on: www.credit-agricole.comwww.creditagricole.info

      Crédit_Agricole   Groupe Crédit Agricole   créditagricole_sa

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: High Arctic Overseas Announces 2024 Fourth Quarter Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION TO U.S. NEWSWIRE SERVICES OR FOR DISSEMINATION IN THE UNITED STATES. ANY FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THIS RESTRICTION MAY CONSTITUTE A VIOLATION OF U.S. SECURITIES LAW

    CALGARY, Alberta, April 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — High Arctic ‎Overseas Holdings Corp. (TSXV: HOH) (“High Arctic Overseas” or the “Corporation”) has released its financial and operating results for the quarter and year ended December 31, 2024. The Corporation’s audited consolidated financial statements (the “Financial Statements”) and management’s discussion & analysis (“MD&A”) for the three months and year ended December 31, 2024, will be available on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca. All amounts are denominated in United States dollars (“USD”), unless otherwise indicated.

    The common shares of the Corporation began trading on the TSXV on August 16, 2024 under the trading symbol HOH.

    Mike Maguire, Chief Executive Officer commented on the Corporation’s fourth quarter 2024 financial and operating results:

    “We have finished the spin-out transaction and have established High Arctic Overseas Holdings Corp. with dedicated Management and have trimmed our recurring G&A on a go forward basis. We have maintained the Corporation’s cash balance thanks to solid contribution from our manpower services & equipment rentals.

    The Corporation is now well placed to participate meaningfully in anticipated future drilling activity, with a resilient core business. Our experience combined with ideal drilling equipment for the challenging PNG environment positions us well.

    We are heartened by announced LNG developments including key environmental approvals for Papua LNG and positive public statements by the PNG Prime Minister following meetings with senior executives from the major project participants in January.

    I remain excited about our prospects to play a strategic role servicing the major projects anticipated in PNG over the second half of the decade.”

    HIGHLIGHTS

    • Adjusted EBITDA for the Quarter and full year of ($482) and $4,290 as a result of low drilling activity and costs associated with the close out of the spin-out.
    • Significant adjustments to inventory carrying value as a result of confirmation of the terms of contracts which resulted in a one-time positive non-cash impact to earnings of $3.4 million;
    • Post the spin-out we have established independent management team and expect to see General and Administrative costs normalise moving forward; and
    • Exited the quarter with a strong liquidity position with a working capital balance of $20.6 million which includes a cash balance of $14.9 million and no debt.

    2024 FOURTH QUARTER RESULTS

    • Drilling rig 103 remained suspended and drilling rigs 115 and 116 remained cold-stacked. Manpower services and rental services continued with other customers. Operating margins decreased from 32.2% in Q4 2023 to 28.6% in Q4 2024. The net result was a substantial reduction to revenue and the generation of a significantly lower EBITDA in the quarter:
      • Revenue for the quarter of $2,421, a decrease of $10,112 or 81% compared to Q4 2023 at $12,533, and
      • Adjusted negative EBITDA of $482, decrease of $3,418 or 116% compared to Q4 2023 at $2,936.
    • The reduced revenue generating activities in Q4 2024 were offset by the significant adjustments to inventory and reported obligations that were the result of renegotiated terms of contracts related to spares inventory, this resulted in:
      • Net income of $1,806 in Q4 2024 compared to net income of $1,907 realized in Q4 2023.

    2024 YEAR TO DATE RESULTS

    • Drilling Rig 103 operated through into Q2 2024 when drilling was suspended at which point it was cold stacked. Manpower services and rentals with other customers continued at similar run rates through the remainder of 2024. Operating margins improved from 2023 of 33.2% to 37.7% in 2024 as a result of reduced material and supply costs and higher proportional contribution from higher margin rentals.
      • Revenue for 2024 was $24,075, a reduction of $19,305 or 45% compared to 2023,
      • Adjusted EBITDA for 2024 was $4,290, a 60% reduction compared to 2023 as a result of general and administrative costs not reducing proportionally to revenue, and
      • General and administrative costs were impacted by additional expenses related to the Arrangement.
    • The reduced operating activities combined with the Q4 2024 significant adjustments to inventory and reported obligations drove the following results for the Corporation:
      • Net income of $2,857 for 2024 compared to a net loss of $8,623 for the same period 2023 which included an impairment charge of $15,200.
    • Improved liquidity with a working capital balance of $20.6 million, which includes a cash balance of $14.9 million.

    Since the Corporation and HAES-Cyprus were both wholly-owned by HWO, the transfer of all of the outstanding ordinary shares of HAES-Cyprus to the Corporation was deemed a common control transaction. The Corporation’s Financial Statements are presented under the continuity of interests basis. Financial and operational results contained within this Press Release present the historic financial position, results of operations and cash flows of HAES-Cyprus for all prior periods up to August 12, 2024, under HWO’s control. The financial position, results of operations and cash flows from April 1, 2024 (the date of incorporation of the Corporation) to August 12, 2024, include both HAES-Cyprus and the Corporation on a combined basis and from August 12, 2024, forward include the results of the Corporation on a consolidated basis upon completion of the Arrangement.

    For reporting purposes in the Financial Statements, the MD&A and this Press Release, it is assumed that the Corporation held the PNG business prior to August 12, 2024, and as such, information provided includes the financial and operating results for the three and twelve months ended December 31, 2024, including all comparative periods.

    In the above results discussion, the three months ended December 31, 2024 may be referred to as the “quarter” or “Q4 2024” and the comparative three months ended December 31, 2023 may be referred to as “Q4 2023”. References to other quarters may be presented as “QX 20XX” with X/XX being the quarter/year to which the commentary relates. Additionally, the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 may be referred to as “YTD” or “YTD 2024”. References to other twelve-month periods ended December 31 may be presented as “YTD 20XX” with XX being the year to which the twelve-month period ended December 31 commentary relates.

    FOURTH QUARTER 2024 SELECT FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONAL RESULTS OVERVIEW

       Three months ended Dec 31,   Year ended Dec 31,  
    (thousands of USD except per share amounts) 2024   2023   2024   2023  
    Operating results        
    Revenue 2,421   12,533   24,075   43,380  
    Net income (loss) 1,806   1,907   2,857   (8,623 )
    Per share (basic and diluted) (1) $0.14 $0.16 $0.23   ($0.69 )
    Operating margin (2) 693   4,037   9,069   14,416  
    Operating margin as a % of revenue (2) 28.6%   32.2%   37.7%   33.2%  
    EBITDA (2) 2,887   2,975   7,733   11,211  
    Adjusted EBITDA (2) (482)   2,936   4,290   10,797  
    Adjusted EBITDA as a % of revenue (2) (19.9%)   23.4%   17.8%   24.9%  
    Operating income (loss) (2) (1,264)   2,240   455   4,575  
    Per share (basic and diluted) (1) ($0.10 $0.18 $0.04   $0.37  
    Cash flow from operations:        
    Cash flow from operating activities 248   6,131   10,112   8,906  
    Per share (basic & diluted) (1) $0.02 $0.49 $0.81   $0.71  
    Funds flow from operating activities (2) 2,667   2,929   6,770   10,273  
    Per share (basic & diluted) (1) $0.21 $0.24 $0.54   $0.83  
    Capital expenditures 62   93   652   1,080  
         
    (thousands of USD)       As at Dec 31, 2024   As at Dec 31, 2023  
    Financial position:        
    Working capital (2)       20,602   20,335  
    Cash and cash equivalents       14,930   10,958  
    Total assets       35,287   43,374  
    Shareholder’s equity       30,953   33,112  
    Per share (basic) (1)     $2.48   $2.66  
    Per share (fully diluted) (1)     $2.47   $2.66  
    Weighted average common shares outstanding (000’s) (1)       12,448   12,448  
    Weighted average diluted shares outstanding (000’s) (1)       12,539   12,448  

    (1) For the purposes of computing per share amounts, the number of common shares outstanding for the periods prior to the Arrangement is deemed to be the number of shares issued by the Corporation to the shareholders of HWO upon completion of the Arrangement. For the period after the Arrangement, the number of shares outstanding in the computation of per share amounts is the total issued shares of the Corporation on August 12, 2024, and any common shares issued subsequent to August 12, 2024. See the “Overview” section of this MD&A and the Corporation’s Financial Statements as at and for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 for additional details.
    (2) Operating margin, EBITDA (Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortization), Adjusted EBITDA, Operating income (loss), Funds flow from operating activities and Working capital do not have a standardized meanings prescribed by IFRS. See “Non IFRS Measures” in this MD&A for calculations of these measures.

    Operating Results

      Three months ended Dec 31,   Year ended Dec 31,  
    (thousands of USD, unless otherwise noted) 2024   2023   2024   2023  
    Revenue 2,421   12,533   24,075   43,380  
    Operating expense (1,728)   (8,496)   (15,006)   (28,964)  
    Operating margin(1) 693   4,037   9,069   14,416  
    Operating margin (%) 28.6%   32.2%   37.7%   33.2%  

     (1)   See “Non-IFRS Measures”

    Revenues totaled $2,421 and $24,075 for the three months and year ended December 31, 2024, respectively, compared to $12,533 and $43,880 for the comparative periods in 2023. Revenues for the year ended 2024 and Q4 2024, as compared to the prior year comparative periods, were negatively impacted as a result of reduced overall utilization of Rig 103. Customer-owned Rig 103 was utilized for 8 months during 2023 versus the first 5.5 months in 2024. Despite reduced drilling activity in 2024 compared to 2023, the Corporation was able to maintain a consistent level of activity related to the provision of skilled personnel for key customers in PNG. Operating margin as a percentage of revenues increased from 2023 to 2024, largely as a result of reduced material and supply costs associated with the recommencement of Rig 103 during fiscal 2023 and a higher proportional contribution by higher margin rentals in 2024.

    The Corporation owns two heli-portable drilling rigs (Rigs 115 and 116) which remain preserved and maintained ready for deployment.

      Three months ended Dec 31,   Year ended Dec 31,  
    (thousands of USD except per share amounts) 2024   2023   2024   2023  
    Operating results        
    Revenue 2,421   12,533   24,075   43,380  
    Net income (loss) 1,806   1,907   2,857   (8,623)  
    Per share (basic and diluted) (1) $0.14 $0.16 $0.23 ($0.69)  
    Operating margin (2) 693   4,037   9,069   14,416  
    Operating margin as a % of revenue (2) 28.6%   32.2%   37.7%   33.2%  
    EBITDA (2) 2,887   2,975   7,733   11,211  
    Adjusted EBITDA (2) (482)   2,936   4,290   10,797  
    Adjusted EBITDA as a % of revenue (2) (19.9%)   23.4%   17.8%   24.9%  
    Operating income (loss) (2) (1,264)   2,240   455   4,575  
    Per share (basic and diluted) (1) ($0.10 $0.18 $0.04 $0.37  
    Cash flow from operations:        
    Cash flow from operating activities 248   6,131   10,112   8,906  
    Per share (basic & diluted) (1) $0.02 $0.49 $0.81 $0.71  
    Funds flow from operating activities (2) 2,667   2,929   6,770   10,273  
    Per share (basic & diluted) (1) $0.21 $0.24 $0.54 $0.83  
    Capital expenditures 62   93   652   1,080  
         
    (thousands of USD)       As at Dec 31, 2024   As at Dec 31, 2023  
    Financial position:        
    Working capital (2)       20,602   20,335  
    Cash and cash equivalents       14,930   10,958  
    Total assets       35,287   43,374  
    Shareholder’s equity       30,953   33,112  
    Per share (basic) (1)     $2.48 $2.66  
    Per share (fully diluted) (1)     $2.47 $2.66  
    Weighted average common shares outstanding (000’s) (1)       12,448   12,448  
    Weighted average diluted shares outstanding (000’s) (1)       12,539   12,448  

    (1) For the purposes of computing per share amounts, the number of common shares outstanding for the periods prior to the Arrangement is deemed to be the number of shares issued by the Corporation to the shareholders of HWO upon completion of the Arrangement. For the period after the Arrangement, the number of shares outstanding in the computation of per share amounts is the total issued shares of the Corporation on August 12, 2024, and any common shares issued subsequent to August 12, 2024. See the “Overview” section of this Press Release and the Corporation’s Financial Statements as at and for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 for additional details.
    (2) Operating margin, EBITDA (Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortization), Adjusted EBITDA, Operating income (loss), Funds flow from operating activities and Working capital do not have a standardized meanings prescribed by IFRS. See “Non IFRS Measures” in this Press Release for calculations of these measures.

    Operating Results

      Three months ended Dec 31,   Year ended Dec 31,  
    (thousands of USD, unless otherwise noted) 2024   2023   2024   2023  
    Revenue 2,421   12,533   24,075   43,380  
    Operating expense (1,728)   (8,496)   (15,006)   (28,964)  
    Operating margin(1) 693   4,037   9,069   14,416  
    Operating margin (%) 28.6%   32.2%   37.7%   33.2%  

     (1)   See “Non-IFRS Measures”

    Revenues totaled $2,421 and $24,075 for the three months and year ended December 31, 2024, respectively, compared to $12,533 and $43,880 for the comparative periods in 2023. Revenues for the year ended 2024 and Q4 2024, as compared to the prior year comparative periods, were negatively impacted as a result of reduced overall utilization of Rig 103. Customer-owned Rig 103 was utilized for 8 months during 2023 versus the first 5.5 months in 2024. Despite reduced drilling activity in 2024 compared to 2023, the Corporation was able to maintain a consistent level of activity related to the provision of skilled personnel for key customers in PNG. Operating margin as a percentage of revenues increased from 2023 to 2024, largely as a result of reduced material and supply costs associated with the recommencement of Rig 103 during fiscal 2023 and a higher proportional contribution by higher margin rentals in 2024.

    The Corporation owns two heli-portable drilling rigs (Rigs 115 and 116) which remain preserved and maintained ready for deployment.

    Liquidity and Capital Resources

      Three months ended Dec 31,   Year ended Dec 31,  
    (thousands of USD) 2024   2023   2024   2023  
    Cash provided by (used in) operations:        
    Operating activities 248   6,131   10,112   8,906  
    Investing activities (62)   (93)   (652)   (1,080)  
    Financing activities (113)   (179)   (5,487)   (714)  
    Effect of exchange rate changes (1)     (1)    
    Increase (decrease) in cash 72   5,859   3,972   7,112  

    (thousands of USD, unless otherwise noted)  

    As at
    Dec 31, 2024
      As at
    Dec 31, 2023
     
    Current assets   24,706   30,090  
    Working capital(1)   20,602   20,335  
    Working capital ratio(1)   6.0:1   3.1:1  
    Cash and cash equivalents   14,930   10,958  

     (1)   See “Non-IFRS Measures”

    Liquidity and Capital Resources
    Cashflows from Operating Activities
    For the three months and year ended December 31, 2024, cash generated from operating activities was $248 (Q4 2023 $6,131) and $10,112 (YTD-2023 $8,906), respectively. The change in operating cash flow was largely driven by changes in working capital related to the timing of drilling activity in the respective years with a cash drawdown in 2023 as operations ramped up and a cash harvesting in 2024 as operations were ceased.

    Cashflows from Investing Activities
    For the three months and year ended December 31, 2024, the Corporation’s cash used in investing activities was $62 (Q4 2023 $93) and $652 (YTD-2023 $1,080), respectively. Cash outflows associated with investing activities were directed towards capital expenditures on rental assets. The reduction in capital expenditures in 2024 is due to reduced customer activity. The Corporation will continue to seek opportunities to invest in additional capital assets, in particular where it can do so under take-or-pay agreements.

    Cash flows from Financing Activities
    For the three months and year ended December 31, 2024, the Corporation’s cash used in financing activities was $113 (Q4 2023 $179) and $5,487 (YTD-2023 $714) respectively. Excluding the impact of a $5,000 dividend paid by HAES-Cyprus to HWO prior to the completion of the Arrangement transaction, cash outflows associated with finance activities were directed towards lease obligation payments.

    Outlook
    Consistent with the outlook provided by the Corporation in the third quarter of 2024, the outlook for the Corporation’s core business in PNG for 2025 remains subdued. The Corporation’s 2024 fourth quarter and annual results were impacted by the completion of customer drilling activity during the second quarter of 2024, with Rig 103 being relocated to the customer’s forward base location and cold-stacked. With no near-term drilling activity currently anticipated, the Corporation expects equipment rental and manpower to be the primary revenue generating activity for 2025. Quarterly revenues for 2025 are anticipated to be consistent with third and fourth quarters of 2024.

    The Corporation remains engaged with its principal customer on planning for future drilling activity and continues to focus on enhancing and optimizing its existing rental fleet deployment and manpower solutions offerings.

    The Corporation also continues to pursue business expansion opportunities in PNG, actively engaging with potential customers for its services in PNG and the wider region while also taking actions to protect its capability to realize the future potential of the business.

    Our rationale for a business strategy focussed on PNG is unchanged. Papua New Guinea possesses substantial deposits of natural resources including significant reserves of oil and natural gas and has emerged as a reliable low-cost energy exporter to Asian markets, particularly for liquefied natural gas (“LNG”). A significant investment in the country’s oil and gas industry was evidenced by the successful construction of the PNG-LNG project in 2014, with the primary partners in the venture being customers of the Corporation. In the period following, the Corporation’s predecessor company committed to the purchase and upgrade of drilling rigs 115 and 116 and expansion of the Corporation’s fleet of rentable equipment including camps, material handling equipment and worksite matting. These investments contributed to a substantive lift in revenues and earnings as PNG enjoyed its highest period of exploration and development activity.

    Since the onset of COVID-19 in early 2020, there has been a substantive reduction in drilling services in PNG. This follows some consolidation among the active exploration and production companies and evolving political and economic influences. In the longer term, High Arctic believes PNG is on the precipice of a new round of large-scale projects in the natural resources sector. ‎The next significant ‎LNG project currently being planned is Papua-LNG a project lead by the French oil and gas super-major TotalEnergies, with a final investment decision anticipated in late 2025. There is an expectation for increased drilling activity through the latter half of this decade, ‎not only to develop wells for the supply of gas to the Papua-LNG export facility, but also to explore for and ‎appraise other discoveries. The signing of a fiscal stability agreement between the P’nyang gas field joint venture and the government of PNG is another positive signal for that expansionary project to follow Papua-LNG.

    The Corporation is strategically positioned to support these developments, given its dominant position for drilling and associated services in PNG, existing work relationships with the operating companies, and proximity to the proposed sites of operation. The Corporation’s drilling rigs 115 and 116 are portable by helicopter and have been maintained and preserved for future use.

    There are a number of other petroleum projects and substantive nation-building projects including infrastructure, ‎electrification, telecommunications and defence projects planned for the development of PNG. ‎These ‎projects will require access to transport and material handling machinery, quality worksite and temporary ‎road mats and a substantive amount of labour including skilled equipment operators, qualified tradespeople and engineers, ‎geoscientists and other professionals. ‎High Arctic’s business continues to position itself to be a meaningful supplier of services, equipment and manpower for this market.

    NON-IFRS MEASURES
    This Press Release contains references to certain financial measures that do not have a standardized meaning prescribed by International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) and may not be comparable to the same or similar measures used by other companies. High Arctic Overseas uses these financial measures to assess performance and believes these measures provide useful supplemental information to shareholders and investors. These financial measures are computed on a consistent basis for each reporting period and include Oilfield services operating margin, EBITDA (Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization), Adjusted EBITDA, Operating loss, Funds flow from operating activities, Working capital and Net cash. These do not have standardized meanings.

    These financial measures should not be considered as an alternative to, or more meaningful than, net income (loss), cash from operating activities, current assets or current liabilities, cash and/or other measures of financial performance as determined in accordance with IFRS.

    For additional information regarding non-IFRS measures, including their use to management and investors and reconciliations to measures recognized by IFRS, please refer to the Corporation’s Q3 2024 MD&A, which is available online at www.sedarplus.ca.

    About High Arctic ‎Overseas Holdings Corp.

    High Arctic Overseas is a market leader in Papua New Guinea providing drilling ‎and specialized well completion services, manpower solutions and supplies rental equipment including rig matting, camps, material ‎handling and drilling support equipment.

    For further information, please contact:

    Mike Maguire                                                
    Chief Executive Officer                                 
    1.587.320.1301                                        
                            
    High Arctic Overseas Holdings Corp.                        
    Suite 2350, 330–5th Avenue SW                        
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2P 0L4                                                           
    www.higharctic.com
    Email: info@higharctic.com                         

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This Press Release contains forward-looking statements. When used in this document, the words “may”, “would”, “could”, “will”, “intend”, “plan”, “anticipate”, “believe”, “seek”, “propose”, “estimate”, “expect”, and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Such statements reflect the Corporation’s current views with respect to future events and are subject to certain risks, uncertainties, and assumptions. Many factors could cause the Corporation’s actual results, performance, or achievements to vary from those described in this Press Release.

    Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should assumptions underlying forward-looking statements prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those described in this Press Release as intended, planned, anticipated, believed, estimated or expected. Specific forward-looking statements in this Press Release include, among others, statements pertaining to the following: future energy projects including drilling activity and LNG projects in PNG; the Corporation’s ability to participate in the energy industry in PNG; potential future contracts with existing or new customers of the Corporation; future infrastructure and defence projects in PNG and the ability of the Corporation to participate in same; the Corporation’s expectations related to financial and operational results in 2025, including the expectation that the equipment rental and manpower services portion of the Corporation’s business will be the primary revenue generating activity for fiscal 2025; the timing and ability of the Corporation to put its own administrative infrastructure in place; the ability of the Corporation to expand its geographic customer base outside of PNG; and the deploying idle heli-portable drilling rigs 115 and 116 and securing future work with other exploration companies in PNG.

    With respect to forward-looking statements contained in this Press Release, the Corporation has made assumptions regarding, among other things: general economic and business conditions; the role of the energy services industry in future phases of the energy industry; the outlook for energy services both globally and within PNG; the impact of conflict in the Middle East and Ukraine; the timing and impact on the Corporation’s business related to potential new large-scale natural resources projects and increased drilling activity in PNG; the impact, if any, related to existing or future changes to government regulations by the government of PNG; the impact, if any, on the Corporation’s future financial and operational results related to non-resource development opportunities in PNG; market fluctuations in commodity prices, and foreign currency exchange rates; restrictions on repatriation of funds held in PNG; expectations regarding the Corporation’s ability to manage its liquidity risk, raise capital and manage its debt finance agreements; projections of market prices and costs; factors upon which the Corporation will decide whether or not to undertake a specific course of operational action or expansion; the Corporation’s ongoing relationship with its major customers; customers’ drilling intentions; the Corporation’s ability to position itself to be a significant supplier of services, equipment and manpower for other resource and non-resources based projects in PNG; the Corporation’s ability to invest in additional capital assets, including the impact on the Corporation’s future financial and operational results; the impact, if any, of geo-political events, changes in government, changes to tariff’s or related trade policies and the potential impact on the Corporation’s ability to execute on its 2025 business plan and strategic objectives; the Corporation’s ability to: maintain its ongoing relationship with major customers; successfully market its services to current and new customers; devise methods for, and achieve its primary objectives; source and obtain equipment from suppliers; successfully manage, operate, and thrive in an environment which is facing much uncertainty; remain competitive in all its operations; attract and retain skilled employees; and obtain equity and debt financing on satisfactory terms and manage liquidity related risks. While the Corporation considers these assumptions to be reasonable, the assumptions are inherently subject to significant uncertainties and contingencies.

    A description of additional risk factors that may cause actual results to differ materially from forward-looking information can be found in the Corporation’s disclosure documents on the SEDAR+ website at www.sedarplus.ca. Although the Corporation has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking information, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking information. Although the Corporation has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking information, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking information.

    The forward-looking statements contained in this Press Release are expressly qualified in their entirety by this cautionary statement. These statements are given only as of the date of this Press Release. The Corporation does not assume any obligation to update these forward-looking statements to reflect new information, subsequent events or otherwise, except as required by law.

    Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the ‎policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Ex-day of dividends allocated by the shareholders’ meeting of Invalda INVL held on 30/04/2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    The General Meeting of Shareholders of Invalda INVL AB (hereinafter – the Company) held on 30 April 2025 passed a resolution to approve the allocation of EUR 1.25 dividends per share for the year 2024. The total amount allocated for dividends is EUR 15.02 million.

    The Company notes that dividends will be paid and the procedure for payment of dividends for the year 2024 will be announced within one month of the General Meeting of Shareholders approving the decision to pay dividends. Dividends will be entitled to those persons who will be shareholders of Invalda INVL AB at the end of the tenth business day after the General Meeting of Shareholders that has decided to allocate a part of the profit for dividend payment (at the end of 15 May 2025).

    The ex-date is 14 May 2025. From that date the shares of Invalda INVL (ISIN code LT0000102279) acquired on the stock exchange with settlement cycle T+2 do not entitle to receive dividends for the 2024.

    The person authorized to provide additional information is:
    Raimondas Rajeckas, CFO of Invalda INVL
    raimondas@invaldainvl.com

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Resolutions of the shareholders’ meeting of Invalda INVL held on 30/04/2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    The resolutions of the General Shareholders Meeting of the public joint stock company Invalda INVL held on 30 April 2025:

    1. Presentation of the public joint stock company Invalda INVL consolidated annual management report for 2024.
    Shareholders of the public joint stock company Invalda INVL were presented with the Consolidated Annual Management Report of the Company for 2024 (attached). There is no voting on this issue of agenda.

    2. Presentation of the independent auditor’s report on the financial statements and consolidated annual management report of the public joint stock company Invalda INVL.
    Shareholders of the public joint stock company Invalda INVL were presented with the independent auditor’s report on the financial statements and consolidated annual management report of the Company (attached). There is no voting on this issue of agenda.

    3. Approval of the consolidated and stand-alone financial statements for 2024 of the public joint stock company Invalda INVL.
    To approve the consolidated and stand-alone financial statements for 2024 of the public joint stock company Invalda INVL (attached).

    4. Resolution regarding profit distribution of the public joint stock company Invalda INVL.
    To approve the profit distribution of the joint-stock company Invalda INVL in accordance with the draft profit distribution proposed by the Board (attached).

    5. Decision on approval of the Remuneration Report of the public joint stock company Invalda INVL.
    To approve the Remuneration Report of the public joint stock company Invalda INVL for 2024 (included into the Consolidated Annual Report as Annex 4).

    6. Resolution regarding purchase of own shares of the public joint-stock company Invalda INVL.
    Until the day of the General Shareholders meeting the reserve for the purchase of own shares which is equal to EUR 9,100 thousand is not used.
    To use the reserve (a part of it) for the purchase of own shares and to purchase shares of Invalda INVL under these conditions:
    1) The goal for the purchase of own shares is to reduce the share capital of Invalda INVL by cancelling own shares acquired by the company and/or to fulfil the obligations related to the share option schemes (options) if it is decided to choose this method of granting shares.
    2) The maximum number of shares to be acquired – the nominal value of own shares may not exceed 1/10 of the share capital.
    3) The period during which the company may purchase its own shares – 18 months from the day of this resolution.
    4) The maximum and minimal one share acquisition price: the maximum one share acquisition price – value of consolidated equity per one share calculated according to the last publicly announced data of the consolidated equity of Invalda INVL before the decision of the Board is taken; minimum one share acquisition price is EUR 1.
    5) The conditions of the selling of the purchased shares and minimal sale price: Purchased own shares (including the shares acquired before the adoption of this decision) may be cancelled by the decision of the General Shareholders Meeting or by the decision of the Board granted the right to acquire the shares for the employees upon conditions of the Rules for Granting Equity Incentives. The acquired shares will not be sold and therefore no minimum selling price and no procedure for the sale of the shares are set.
    The Board of Invalda INVL is hereby mandated to:
    (i) To initiate a reduction of the Company’s share capital within the time limits specified by law if the nominal value of the own shares acquired and held exceeds 1/10 of the share capital.
    (ii) Subject to the conditions set out in this decision and the requirements of the Law on Companies of the Republic of Lithuania, take decisions regarding purchase of own shares of Invalda INVL, organise the purchase of own shares, determine the method, procedure and timing of the purchase of the shares, the number of shares and the price of the shares, and carry out any other actions relating to the purchase of own shares.
    As of the date of this resolution, the resolution of the Annual General Meeting of 30 April 2024 regarding the acquisition of own shares will expire.

    7. Resolution regarding the exercise of stock options granted to Invalda INVL Group employees in 2022.
    Pursuant to the decision of the General Meetings of Shareholders of 30 April 2022, on the basis of which stock option agreements on the acquisition of shares of Invalda INVL in 2025 were concluded with the employees of Invalda INVL and companies in which more than 50% of the shares are owned by Invalda INVL, to establish that the right of the employees to acquire the said shares is exercised by transferring to the employees own shares acquired by the company.
    To establish that, for the exercise of the stock options granted in 2022, the transfer price and the maximum number of own shares of the Company to be transferred shall be:
    A) If the shareholders’ meeting of 30 April 2025 does not approve the proposed distribution of profit and no dividends are allocated, up to a maximum of 40,862 units shall be transferred to the employees at a price per share of EUR 0.90, i.e. the purchase price of EUR 1 (one) set by the shareholders’ meeting of 30 April 2022 shall be reduced by the amount of the dividends paid prior to the signing of the share purchase agreement.
    B) If the shareholders’ meeting of 30 April 2025 approves the proposed distribution of profit and a dividend of EUR 1.25 per share is allocated, taking into account that the amount of dividends per share allocated from the date of conclusion of the option agreement to the date of signing the share purchase agreement exceeds the fixed acquisition price of EUR 1 (one), the shares shall be granted to the employees free of charge and the amount of the granted shares shall be converted in accordance with the following formula in order to preserve the economic rationale of the agreement for concluding the share purchase agreement: (0.35 (difference resulting from the payment of dividends since the conclusion of the option agreement) * number of shares allotted in 2022)/(EUR 18.80 (the higher of the closing price at the end of 2024 between the share market price and the NAV per share) – EUR 1.25 (dividends allocated)). The calculated number of shares is rounded according to mathematical rules. The number of shares to be transferred to the employees is recalculated in this way to 41,678 units.

    8. Resolution regarding the number of ordinary registered shares of Invalda INVL for which employees shall be offered stock options contracts during the year 2025 and regarding the price of the shares.
    It is offered for the employees of Invalda INVL and of the companies, in which Invalda INVL owns 50% or more  shares, during the year 2025 to sign stock options contracts, on the basis of which, according to the procedures and terms established in stock options contracts, in year 2028 employees will be able to exercise the right to acquire up to 100,000 ordinary registered shares of Invalda INVL of EUR 0.29 nominal value.
    To provide that the shares will be granted free of charge. If the company has declared dividends or paid out free funds per share prior to the grant of the shares, the number of shares to be granted will be recalculated in accordance with the following formula in order to preserve the economic logic of the share purchase agreement: (dividends granted per share at the General Shareholders Meetings in 2026, 2027 and 2028 and/or free funds disbursed per share in the period 2025 – 2028 prior to the grant of the shares) * number of shares allotted in 2025)/(the higher of the price at the end of 2027 between the share market price and the NAV per share – dividends declared at the General Shareholders Meeting in 2028 and/or free funds disbursed per share in the period 2028 prior to the grant of shares). If the shares are granted before the record date for the 2028 dividend, such dividends per share shall not be included in the conversion formula. The number of shares recalculated in accordance with this formula shall be deemed to be approved by the shareholders in accordance with the Rules for Granting Equity Incentives. If in 2028 newly issued shares are granted, the issue price per share will be equal to the nominal value of the share and it will be paid in full by Invalda INVL from the company’s reserve for granting shares.

    The person authorized to provide additional information is:
    Darius Sulnis, CEO of Invalda INVL
    Darius.Sulnis@invl.com

    Attachments

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: New share buyback programme

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Nasdaq Copenhagen
    Euronext Dublin
    London Stock Exchange        
    Other stakeholders

    Date        30 April 2025
                    

    New share buyback programme

    The bank’s board of directors has, in connection with the presentation of the first quarter financial statements for 2025, assessed the overall capitalization of the bank. Based on this assessment, the board of directors today decided to launch a new share buyback programme amounting to DKK 1,000 million.

    The new share buyback programme will launch when the current share buyback programme is completed – expectedly at the end of May 2025.

    The decision on the new share buyback programme conforms to the bank’s distribution policy and was made following approval by the Danish FSA.

    Yours faithfully

    Ringkjøbing Landbobank

    John Fisker
    CEO

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Ringkjøbing Landbobank’s quarterly report for the first quarter of 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Nasdaq Copenhagen
    London Stock Exchange
    Euronext Dublin
    Other stakeholders

    30 April 2025

    Ringkjøbing Landbobank’s quarterly report for the first quarter of 2025

    The bank’s board of directors and general management today approved the quarterly report for the first quarter of 2025.

    The bank delivers core earnings of DKK 812 million and net profit of DKK 616 million in the first quarter of the year. The net profit is equivalent to a 22% p.a. return on equity.

    Core earnings

    (DKK million) Q1 2025 Q1 2024 2024 2023 2022 2021
    Total core income 1,056 1,040 4,068 3,828 2,862 2,433
    Total expenses and depreciation 259 247 1,044 963 891 817
    Core earnings before impairment charges for loans 797 793 3,024 2,865 1,971 1,616
    Impairment charges for loans etc. +24 0 +3 -1 -2 -68
    Core earnings 821 793 3,027 2,864 1,969 1,548
    Result for the portfolio etc. -6 +23 +62 -7 -69 +7
    Amortisation and write-downs on intangible assets 5 5 20 20 20 17
    Tax 194 195 768 682 385 309
    Net profit 616 616 2,301 2,155 1,495 1,229

    Highlights of the first quarter of 2025

    • The net profit of DKK 616 million is unchanged compared to last year and equivalent to a 22% p.a. return on equity
    • Earnings per share (net profit) increase by 5% to DKK 24.5 in the quarter
    • Core income increases by 2% to DKK 1,056 million
    • Costs increase by 5%, and the cost/income ratio is 24.5%
    • Continued strong credit quality means that impairment charges of DKK 24 million were carried to income in the quarter
    • Highly satisfactory increase in customer numbers and growth of 10% in loans and 8% in deposits
    • The Ringkjøbing Landbobank brand remains in first place in the annual Voxmeter image survey
    • Decision to launch a new share buyback programme for DKK 1 billion
    • The expectations for net profit for 2025 are maintained unchanged in the range DKK 1.8 – 2.2 billion

    Yours sincerely

    Ringkjøbing Landbobank

    John Fisker
    CEO

    Attachments

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Credit Agricole Sa: Results first quarter 2025 – INCREASED REVENUES, STRONG PROFITABILITY DESPITE EXCEPTIONAL HIGH TAX IMPACT

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

                                       INCREASED REVENUES, STRONG PROFITABILITY
                                             DESPITE EXCEPTIONAL HIGH TAX IMPACT
     
               
      CRÉDIT AGRICOLE S.A. CRÉDIT AGRICOLE GROUP    
      Q1 2025 Var. Q1/Q1 Q1 2025 Var Q1/Q1    
    Revenues 7,256 +6.6% 10,048 +5.5%    
    Expenses -3,991 +8.8% -5,992 +7.2%    
    Gross Operating Income 3,266 +4.1% 4,056 +3.0%    
    Cost of risk -413 +3.4% -735 +12.9%    
    Net pre-tax income 2,900 +4.6% 3,399 +1.6%    
    Net income group share 1,824 -4.2% 2,165 -9.2%    
    C/I ratio 55.0% +1.1 pp 59.6% +1.0 pp    
    NET PRE-TAX INCOME UP

    • Record quarterly revenues and strong growth, fuelled by the excellent performance by Asset Gathering and Large Customers
    • High profitability: contained cost/income ratio (increase in expenses of +3.2% Q1/Q1 excluding exceptional elements) and 15.9% return on tangible equity
    • Stable cost of risk
    • Results impacted by additional corporate tax charge

    EXCELLENT PERFORMANCE IN CIB AND ASSET GATHERING DIVISION

    • High CIB, asset management and insurance business, reflected in the increased level of insurance revenues with contributions from all activities, net inflows (medium-long term) and a record level of assets under management, as well as a new record reached by CIB
    • Loan production in France recovered compared with the low point in early 2024 without

    confirming the end-of-year momentum and consumer finance down, impacted by

    decreased activity in automotive financing; international credit activity at a high level.

    CAPITAL OPERATIONS AND STRATEGIC PROJECTS

    • Creation of the GAC Sofinco Leasing joint venture
      • Partnership created between Amundi and Victory Capital
    • Stake in the capital of Banco BPM increased to 19.8%
      • Planned acquisition of Banque Thaler announced by Indosuez Wealth Management

    AS EXPECTED, SOLVENCY RATIOS BENEFITING FROM THE POSITIVE IMPACT OF CRR3.

    • Crédit Agricole S.A.’s phased-in CET1 at 12.1% and Group phased-in CET1 at 17.6%

    CONTINUED SUPPORT FOR THE ENERGY TRANSITION

    • Continued withdrawal from fossil energies and reallocation to low-carbon energy sources
    • Support for the transition of households and businesses
     

    Dominique Lefebvre,
    Chairman of SAS Rue La Boétie and Chairman of the Crédit Agricole S.A. Board of Directors

    “Quarter after quarter, Crédit Agricole continues its action to support the major societal, environmental, agricultural and agri-food transitions, which are solid development levers for the entire Group. I would like to thank each of our employees for their daily commitment to serving our customers.“

     
     

    Philippe Brassac,
    Chief Executive Officer of Crédit Agricole S.A.

    “The Group has published high-level results this quarter, driven by strong revenue growth, despite exceptional taxation. Crédit Agricole S.A. posted record revenues this quarter and high profitability.”

     

    This press release comments on the results of Crédit Agricole S.A. and those of Crédit Agricole Group, which comprises the Crédit Agricole S.A. entities and the Crédit Agricole Regional Banks, which own 62.8% of Crédit Agricole S.A.

    All financial data are now presented stated for Crédit Agricole Group, Crédit Agricole S.A. and the business lines results, both for the income statement and for the profitability ratios.

    Crédit Agricole Group

    Group activity

    The Group’s commercial activity during the quarter continued at a steady pace across all business lines, with a good level of customer capture. In the first quarter of 2025, the Group recorded +550,000 new customers in retail banking. More specifically, over the year, the Group gained +433,000 new customers for Retail Banking in France and 117,000 new International Retail Banking customers (Italy and Poland).

    At 31 March 2025, in retail banking, on-balance sheet deposits totalled €835 billion, up +1.3% year-on-year in France and Italy (+1.6% for Regional Banks and LCL and -2.1% in Italy). Outstanding loans totalled €881 billion, up +1.0% year-on-year in France and Italy (+1.0% for Regional Banks and LCL and +1.6% in Italy). The upturn in home loan production continued in France compared to the low point observed at the beginning of 2024, without confirming the end-of-year momentum, partly explained by the seasonal effect, recording an increase of +37% for the Regional Banks and +46% for LCL compared to the first quarter of 2024, and -4.3% and -34% respectively compared to the fourth quarter of 2024. Home loan production by CA Italia is high and up +19% compared with the first quarter of 2024. The property and casualty insurance equipment rate1 rose to 44.2% for the Regional Banks (+0.8 percentage points compared to the first quarter of 2024), 28.0% for LCL (+0.2 percentage point) and 20.3% for CA Italia (+1.0 percentage point).

    In asset management, quarterly inflows remained strong at +€31.1 billion, fuelled by strong medium/long-term assets, excluding JVs (+€37 billion). In insurance, savings/retirement gross inflows rose to a record €10.8 billion over the quarter (+27% year-on-year), with the unit-linked rate in production staying at a high 34.3%. Net inflows were positive at +€4 billion, growing for both euro-denominated and unit-linked contracts. The strong performance in property and casualty insurance was driven by price changes and portfolio growth (16.8 million contracts at end-March 2025, +5% year-on-year). Assets under management totalled €2,878 billion, up +8.7% in the year for all three segments: asset management rose +6.2% over the year to €2,247 billion; life insurance was up +5.2% to €352 billion; and wealth management (Indosuez Wealth Management and LCL Private Banking) increased +41.3% year-on-year to €278 billion, notably with the positive impact of the consolidation of Degroof Petercam (€69 billion in assets under management consolidated in the second quarter of 2024).

    Business in the SFS division decreased. At CAPFM, consumer finance outstandings increased to €120.7 billion, up +5.6% compared with the end of March 2024, with car loans representing 54%2 of total outstandings, while new loan production decreased slightly, by -6.4% compared with end-March 2024, mainly due to the economic context negatively impacting the automotive market in Europe and China. Regarding Crédit Agricole Leasing & Factoring (CAL&F), production of lease financing outstandings was up +5.7% compared to March 2024 to €20.5 billion, with a particularly strong contribution from property leasing and renewable energy financing in France.

    Large Customers again posted record revenues for the quarter in Corporate and Investment Banking. Capital Markets and Investment Banking was driven by all activities, supported by high volatility, while Financing activities reaped the benefits of growth in commercial activities. Asset Servicing recorded a high level of assets under custody of €5,467 billion and assets under administration of €3,575 billion (+9% and +4.7%, respectively, compared with the end of March 2024), with good sales momentum and positive market effects over the year.

    Continued support for the energy transition

    The Group is continuing the mass roll-out of financing and investment to promote the transition. The Crédit Agricole Group increased its exposure to low-carbon energy financing3 by +141% between the end of 2020 and the end of 2024, with €26.3 billion in financing at 31 December 2024. Investments in low-carbon energy4 totalled €6 billion at 31 December 2024.

    At the same time, as a universal bank, Crédit Agricole is supporting the transition of all its customers. Thus, outstandings related to the environmental transition5 amounted to €111.7 billion at 31 December 2024, including €86.7 billion for energy-efficient buildings and €5.3 billion for clean transport and mobility.

    In addition, the Group is continuing its exit path from carbon-based energy financing and disclosed its exposure to hydrocarbon extraction project financing6, down to $0.96 billion at the end of 2024, i.e. -30% compared to 2020. The target of a -25% reduction of exposure to oil extraction at the end of 2025 compared to 2020 was greatly exceeded at the end of 2024 and stands at -56%.

    Group results

    In the first quarter of 2025, Crédit Agricole Group’s net income Group share came to €2,165 million, down

    -9.2% compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    Credit Agricole Group, Income statement Q1-25 and Q1-2024

    €m Q1-25 Q1-24 ∆ Q1/Q1  
    Revenues 10,048 9,525 +5.5%  
    Operating expenses (5,992) (5,589) +7.2%  
    Gross operating income 4,056 3,936 +3.0%  
    Cost of risk (735) (651) +12.9%  
    Equity-accounted entities 75 68 +9.5%  
    Net income on other assets 4 (7) n.m.  
    Change in value of goodwill n.m.  
    Income before tax 3,399 3,347 +1.6%  
    Tax (1,041) (755) +37.9%  
    Net income from discont’d or held-for-sale ope. (0) n.m.  
    Net income 2,358 2,592 (9.0%)  
    Non controlling interests (193) (208) (7.2%)  
    Net income Group Share 2,165 2,384 (9.2%)  
    Cost/Income ratio (%) 59.6% 58.7% +1.0 pp  

    In the first quarter of 2025, revenues amounted to €10,048 million, up +5.5% compared to the first quarter of 2024, driven by favourable results from most of the business lines. Revenues were up in French Retail Banking, while the Asset Gathering division benefited from good business momentum and the integration of Degroof Petercam, the Large Customers division enjoyed a high level of revenues across all of its business lines and the Specialised Financial Services division benefited from a positive price effect, compensating slightly down revenues in international retail banking. Operating expenses were up +7.2% in the first quarter of 2025, totalling €5,992 million. Overall, Credit Agricole Group saw its cost/income ratio reach 59.6% in the first quarter of 2025, up by +1.0 percentage point. As a result, the gross operating income stood at €4,056 million, up +3.0% compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    The cost of credit risk stood at -€735 million, a year-on-year increase of +12.9% compared to the first quarter of 2024. This figure comprises an amount of -€47 million to prudential provisions on performing loans (stages 1 and 2) and an amount of -€677 million for the cost of proven risk (stage 3). There was also an addition of -€11 million for other risks. The provisioning levels were determined by taking into account several weighted economic scenarios and by applying some flat-rate adjustments on sensitive portfolios. The weighted economic scenarios for the first quarter are the same used for the previous quarter. The cost of risk/outstandings7reached 27 basis points over a four rolling quarter period and 24 basis points on an annualised quarterly basis8.

    Pre-tax income stood at €3,399 million, a year-on-year increase of +1.6% compared to first quarter 2024. This includes the contribution from equity-accounted entities for €75 million (up +9.5%) and net income on other assets, which came to +€4 million over this quarter. The tax charge was -€1,041 million, up +37.9% over the period, with the tax rate this quarter rising by +8.3 percentage points to 31.3%. This increase is related to the exceptional corporate income tax of €-207 million at the Crédit Agricole Group level, corresponding to an estimation of €-330 million in 2025 (assuming 2025 fiscal result being equal to 2024 fiscal result). Net income before non-controlling interests was down -9.0% to €2,358 million. Non-controlling interests decreased -7.2%.

    Regional banks

    Gross customer capture stands at +319,000 new customers. The percentage of customers using demand deposits as their main account is stable and those who use digital tools continued to increase. Credit market share (total credits) stood at 22.7% (at the end of December 2024, source Banque de France), up by 0.1 percentage point compared to December 2023. Loan production was up +19.4% compared to the first quarter of 2024, reflecting the +37% rise in home loans and 8% in specialised markets. However, home loan production has slowed compared to the strong activity at the end of the year (-4.8% compared to the fourth quarter of 2024). The average lending production rate for home loans stood at 3.18%9 over January and February 2025, -17 basis points lower than in the fourth quarter of 2024. By contrast, the global loan stock rate showed a gradual improvement (+11 basis points compared to the first quarter of 2024). Outstanding loans totalled €649 billion at the end of March 2025, up by 0.8% year-on-year across all markets and up slightly by +0.2% over the quarter.   
    Customer assets were up +2.5% year-on-year to reach €915.7 billion at the end of March 2025. This growth was driven both by on-balance sheet deposits, which reached €603.2 billion (+1.3% year-on-year), and off-balance sheet deposits, which reached €312.6 billion (+5% year-on-year) benefiting from strong inflows in life insurance. Over the quarter, demand deposits slightly decreased by -1.1% compared to the fourth quarter of 2024, while term deposits are stable. The market share of on-balance sheet deposits is up compared to last year and stands at 20.1% (Source Banque de France, data at the end of December 2024, i.e. +0.2 percentage points compared to December 2023). The equipment rate for property and casualty insurance10 was 44.2% at the end of March 2025 and continues to rise (up +0.8 percentage point compared to March 2024). In terms of payment instruments, the number of cards rose by +1.8% year-on-year, as did the percentage of premium cards in the stock, which increased by 1.8 percentage point year-on-year to account for 17% of total cards.
    In the first quarter of 2025, the Regional Banks’ consolidated revenues stood at €3,339 million, up +1.3% compared to the first quarter of 2024, notably impacted by a base effect of +€41 million related to the reversal of the Home Purchase Savings Plan provision in the first quarter of 202411. Excluding this item, revenues were up +2.6% compared to the first quarter of 2024, benefiting from the increase in the intermediation margin and stable fee and commission income, mainly driven by account management and payment instruments (+3.3%). Operating expenses posted a contained increase (+1.8%). Gross operating income was stable year-on-year (+5.2% excluding the base effect11). The cost of risk increased by +28.7% compared to the first quarter of 2024 to -€318 million. The cost of risk/outstandings (over four rolling quarters) remained under control at 21 basis points (a 1 basis point increase compared to fourth quarter 2024).
    Thus, the net pre-tax income was down -11.6% and stood at €522 million. The Regional Banks’ consolidated net income was €346 million, down -21.2% compared to the first quarter of 2024, especially impacted by the corporate income tax surcharge (-15.3% excluding the base effect 11).
    The Regional Banks’ contribution to net income Group share was €341 million in the first quarter of 2025, up -23% compared to the first quarter of 2024 (-17% excluding base effect11).

    Crédit Agricole S.A.

    Results

    Crédit Agricole S.A.’s Board of Directors, chaired by Dominique Lefebvre, met on 29 April 2025 to examine the financial statements for the first quarter of 2025.

    Credit Agricole S.A. – Income statement, Q1-25 and Q1-24

    En m€ T1-25 T1-24 ∆ T1/T1
    Revenues 7,256 6,806 +6.6%
    Operating expenses (3,991) (3,669) +8.8%
    Gross operating income 3,266 3,137 +4.1%
    Cost of risk (413) (400) +3.4%
    Equity-accounted entities 47 43 +9.2%
    Net income on other assets 1 (6) n.m.
    Change in value of goodwill n.m.
    Income before tax 2,900 2,773 +4.6%
    Tax (827) (610) +35.5%
    Net income from discont’d or held-for-sale ope. 0 n.m.
    Net income 2,073 2,163 (4.1%)
    Non controlling interests (249) (259) (3.9%)
    Net income Group Share 1,824 1,903 (4.2%)
    Earnings per share (€) 0.56 0.50 +11.4%
    Cost/Income ratio (%) 55.0% 53.9% +1.1 pp

    In the first quarter of 2025, Crédit Agricole S.A.’s net income Group share amounted to €1,824 million, a decrease of -4.2% from the first quarter of 2024. The results of the first quarter of 2025 are based on high revenues, a cost/income ratio maintained at a low level and a controlled cost of risk, but are impacted by the corporate income tax surcharge. Pre-tax income is high, up +4.6% compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    In the first quarter of 2025, revenues were at a record level, standing at €7,256 million. They were up sharply (+6.6%) compared to the first quarter of 2024. This growth was driven by growth in the Asset Gathering division (+15%) which in turn was driven by strong activity and the rise in outstandings across all business lines, including the integration of Degroof Petercam12. Large Customer division revenues (+6.3%) were driven by good results from all business lines with continued revenue growth in corporate and investment banking (with a record revenue level for Crédit Agricole CIB) in the first quarter, in addition to an improvement in the net interest margin and fee and commission income within CACEIS. Specialised Financial Services division revenues (+2.6%) benefited mainly from positive price effects in the Personal Finance and Mobility business line. French Retail Banking growth (+1.0%) was driven by the rise in fee and commission income, and International Retail Banking revenues (-3.0%) were impacted by a base effect related to exceptional foreign exchange activity in Egypt in the first quarter of 2024. Revenues from the Corporate Centre recorded an increase of +€40 million, favourably impacted by the revaluation of the stake in Banco BPM.

    Operating expenses totalled -€3,991 million in the first quarter of 2025, an increase of +8.8% compared to the first quarter of 2024, reflecting the support given to business line development. The increase in expenses of -€322 million between the first quarter of 2024 and the first quarter of 2025 is partly made up of a scope effect and integration costs of -€138 million13 and IFRIC impact of -€72 million. Other expenses increase by -€113 million (+3.2%).

    The cost/income ratio thus stood at 55.0% in the first quarter 2025, increasing by +1.1 percentage point compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    Gross operating income in the first quarter of 2025 stood at €3,266 million, an increase of +4.1% compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    As at 31 March 2025, risk indicators confirm the high quality of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s assets and risk coverage level. The diversified loan book is mainly geared towards home loans (26% of gross outstandings) and corporates (45% of Crédit Agricole S.A. gross outstandings). The Non Performing Loans ratio showed little change from the previous quarter and remained low at 2.3%. The coverage ratio14 was high at 74.9%, up +0.8 percentage points over the quarter. Loan loss reserves amounted to €9.4 billion for Crédit Agricole S.A., a -€0.2 billion decline from end-December 2024. Of those loan loss reserves, 36.6% were for performing loans (percentage up +0.8% from the previous quarter).

    The cost of risk was a net charge of -€413 million, up +3.4% compared to the first quarter of 2024, and came mainly from a provision for non-performing loans (level 3) of -€411 million (compared to a provision of -€384 million in the first quarter of 2024). Net provisioning on performing loans (levels 1 and 2) was almost zero this quarter, compared to a provision of -€12 million in the first quarter of 2024. Also noteworthy is a provision of -€2 million for other items (legal provisions) versus -€5 million in the first quarter of 2024. By business line, 60% of the net provision for the quarter came from Specialised Financial Services (55% at end-March 2024), 22% from LCL (30% at end-March 2024), 16% from International Retail Banking (20% at end-March 2024), 5% from the Corporate Centre (3% at end-March 2024) and recovered for Large Customers (same as end-March 2024). The provisioning levels were determined by taking into account several weighted economic scenarios and by applying some flat-rate adjustments on sensitive portfolios. The weighted economic scenarios for the first quarter are the same used for the previous quarter. In the first quarter of 2025, the cost of risk/outstandings was 34 basis points over a rolling four-quarter period15 and 30 basis points on an annualised quarterly basis16 (a decrease of one basis point, versus the first quarter of 2024).

    The contribution from equity-accounted entities amounted to €47 million in the first quarter of 2025, up +9.2% compared to the first quarter of 2024, mainly due to the growth of equity-accounted entities in the Personal finance and mobility business line.

    Pre-tax income, discontinued operations and non-controlling interests therefore increased by +4.6% to €2,900 million.

    The effective tax rate stood at 29.0%, up +6.6 percentage points compared to the first quarter of 2024. The tax charge was -€827 million, up +35.5% in connection with the impact in the first quarter of 2025 of the exceptional corporate tax surcharge of €-123 million, corresponding to an estimation of -€200 million in 2025 (assuming 2025 fiscal result being equal to 2024 fiscal result). Net income before non-controlling interests was down -4.1% to €2,073 million. Non-controlling interests amounted to -€249 million in first quarter 2025, down -3.9%.

    Earnings per share in the first quarter of 2025 reached €0.56, increasing by +11.4% compared to the first quarter of 2024.
    RoTE17, which is calculated on the basis of an annualised Net Income Group Share 18 and IFRIC charges and additional corporate tax charge linearised over the year, net of annualised Additional Tier 1 coupons (return on equity Group share excluding intangibles) and net of foreign exchange impact on reimbursed AT1, and restated for certain volatile items recognised in equity (including unrealised gains and/or losses), reached 15.9% in the first quarter of 2025, decreasing of 0.1 percentage point compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    Analysis of the activity and the results of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s divisions and business lines

    Activity of the Asset Gathering division

    In the first quarter of 2025, the assets under management of the Asset gathering (AG) division stood at €2,878 billion, up +€11 billion over the quarter (i.e. +0.4%), mainly due to positive net inflows in the three insurance, asset management, and wealth management businesses, offset by an unfavourable market and foreign exchange impact effect over the period. Over the year, assets under management rose by +8.7%.

    Insurance activity (Crédit Agricole Assurances) was very strong, with total premium income of €14.8 billion, up +20.7% compared to the first quarter of 2024 and up in all three segments: savings/retirement, property and casualty, and death & disability/creditor/group insurance.

    In Savings/Retirement, first quarter 2025 premium income stood at €10.8 billion, up +27% compared to the first quarter of 2024. Activity was driven by the success of euro payment bonus campaigns in France (full effect of commercial events over the quarter), which boosted gross euro inflows. As a result, unit-linked rate in gross inflows is down -4.7 percentage points over the year at 34.3%19.The quarter’s record net inflows totalled +€4.0 billion (up +€1.5 billion compared to the fourth quarter of 2024), comprised of +€2.0 billion net inflows from unit-linked contracts and +€1.9 billion from euro funds.

    Assets under management (savings, retirement and funeral insurance) continued to grow and came to €352.4 billion (up +€17.5 billion year-on-year, or +5.2%). The growth in outstandings was driven by the very high level of quarterly net inflows and favourable market effects. Unit-linked contracts accounted for 30% of outstandings, up +0.5 percentage point compared to the end of March 2024.

    In property and casualty insurance, premium income stood at €2.6 billion in the first quarter of 2025, up +8%20 compared to the first quarter of 2024. Growth stemmed from a price effect, with the increase in the average premium benefiting from revised rates and changes in the product mix, and a volume effect, with a portfolio of over €16.8 million21 policies at the end of March 2025 (an increase of +5% over the year). Lastly, the combined ratio at the end of March 2025 stood at 93.2%22, an improvement of -0.6 percentage point year-on-year.

    In death & disability/creditor insurance/group insurance, premium income for the first quarter of 2025 stood at €1.4 billion, up +4% compared to the first quarter of 2024. The strong year-on-year activity was driven by an excellent quarter in group insurance (+24% compared to the first quarter of 2024) due to the entry into effect of the collective health contract with the Ministry of Agriculture and Food Sovereignty23. Creditor (+2%) and individual death & disability (+3%) activities were resilient.

    In Asset Management (Amundi), assets under management by Amundi increased by +0.3% and +6.2% respectively over the quarter and the year, reaching a new record of 2,247 billion at the end of March 2025, benefiting from a high level of inflows over 12 months (+€70 billion), and despite a significantly negative foreign exchange impact this quarter (-€26 billion). Over the quarter, net inflows in asset management (Amundi) stood at +€31.1 billion, driven by a record quarterly inflow of medium-long term assets24(+€37 billion). This good performance is illustrated in particular by the continued dynamic in the strategic aeras (ETF +€10 billion, Third Party Distribution +€8 billion, Asia +€8 billion). In the institutional segment, net inflows of €22.4 billion over the quarter continued their strong commercial activity, driven by medium-long term assets, mainly the acquisition of a large ESG equity index mandate with The People’s Pension in the United Kingdom (+€21 billion). In return, Corporates recorded a seasonal outflow in treasury products. Finally, JVs posted a net inflow of €2.9 billion over the period, with good inflows in Korea, stabilisation in China and an outflow in India related to the end of the financial year and the local market correction from the fourth quarter of 2024. Furthermore, the finalisation of the partnership with Victory Capital was announced on 1 April 2025.

    In Wealth management, total assets under management (CA Indosuez Wealth Management and LCL Private Banking) amounted to €278 billion at the end of March 2025, and were up +41.3% compared to March 2024 and stable compared to December 2024.

    For Indosuez Wealth Management, outstandings at the end of March stood at €213 billion25, down -0.7% compared to end-December 2024. Despite activity remaining positive with positive net inflows of €0.8 billion, the market and foreign exchange impact for the quarter was unfavourable by -€2 billion. Compared to the end of March 2024, assets under management were up by +€80 billion (or +60.2%), taking into account a scope effect of €69 billion (integration of Degroof Petercam in June 2024). The announcement on 4 April 2025 of the planned acquisition of Banque Thaler in Switzerland is also noteworthy.

    Results of the Asset Gathering division

    In the first quarter of 2025, the Asset Gathering division generated €2,058 million in revenues, up +15.0% compared to the first quarter of 2024, driven by all the division’s business lines. Expenses increased +24.1% to -€936 million and gross operating income came to €1,123 million, +8.4% compared to first quarter of 2024. The cost/income ratio for the first quarter of 2025 stood at 45.5%, up +3.3 percentage points compared to the same period in 2024. As a result, pre-tax income increased by +8.2% to €1,139 million in the first quarter of 2025. Net income Group share recorded a drop of 5%, taking into account corporate tax additional charge in France.

    In the first quarter of 2025, the Asset Gathering division contributed by 35% to the net income Group share of the Crédit Agricole S.A. core businesses and 28% to revenues (excluding the Corporate Centre division).

    As at 31 March 2025, equity allocated to the division amounted to €13.4 billion, including €10.8 billion for Insurance, €1.8 billion for Asset Management, and €0.8 billion for Wealth Management. The division’s risk-weighted assets amounted to €51.7 billion, including €24.3 billion for Insurance, €19.2 billion for Asset Management and €8.2 billion for Wealth Management.

    Insurance results

    In first quarter 2025, insurance revenues stood at €727 million, a slight increase of +0.7% compared to the first quarter of 2024, supported by Savings/Retirement (related to the increase in outstandings) and property and casualty insurance, offsetting a narrowing of technical margins in Creditor insurance combined with methodological effects. Revenues for the quarter included €505 million from savings/retirement and funeral insurance26, €103 million from personal protection27 and €122 million from property and casualty insurance28.

    The Contractual Service Margin (CSM) totalled €25.8 billion at the end of March 2025, an increase of +2% compared to the end of December 2024.

    Non-attributable expenses for the quarter stood at -€96 million, up +4.7% over the first quarter of 2024. As a result, gross operating income reached €632 million, stable (+0.1%) compared to the same period in 2024. Net pre-tax income was stable, amounting to €631 million. Excluding the effect of replacing Tier 1 debt with Tier 2 debt in September 202429, it was up by +2%. For the same reason, non-controlling interests amounted to -€3 million compared to -€14 million in the first quarter of 2024, due to the inclusion of accounting items on the redemption of Tier 1 instruments29. Net income Group share stood at €439 million, down -11.0% compared to the first quarter of 2024, taking into account the corporate tax additional charge in France.

    Insurance contributed 23% to the net income Group share of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s business lines (excluding the Corporate Centre division) at end-March 2025 and 10% to their revenues (excluding the Corporate Centre division).

    Asset Management results

    In the first quarter of 2025, revenues amounted to €892 million, showing double-digit growth of +11.0% compared to the first quarter of 2024. Net management fee and commission income showed a sustained increase of +7.7% on the first quarter of 2024 in a context of market appreciation. Performance fee and commission income was also up by +30.7% compared to the first quarter of 2024. Amundi Technology’s revenues continued their sustained growth and increased by +46.2% compared to the first quarter of 2024, thanks to the integration of aixigo, a European leader in Wealth Tech, whose acquisition was finalised in November 2024, amplifying organic growth, which remained strong (+21%). Operating expenses amounted to -€496 million, up +10.6% compared to the first quarter of 2024. They include the scope effects related to Alpha Associates and aixigo, as well as the integration costs related to Victory Capital. Apart from these effects, expenses increased by +6.3% over the period. The cost/income ratio at 55.6%, is down -0.2 percentage points despite Victory Capital30 integration costs. Restated from the latter, the cost/income ratio stood at 54.8%. Gross operating income stood at €396 million, an increase of +11.6% compared to the first quarter of 2024. The contribution of equity-accounted entities, including the contribution of Amundi’s Asian joint ventures, amounted to €28 million, down slightly compared to the first quarter of 2024. Consequently, pre-tax income came to €419 million, a +9.3% increase compared to the first quarter of 2024. Net income Group share stood at €183 million, down -7.3% compared to the first quarter of 2024, taking into account the impact of the corporate tax additional charge in France. 

    Wealth Management results31

    In the first quarter of 2025, revenues from wealth management amounted to €439 million, up +66.4% compared to the first quarter of 2024, benefiting from the impact of the integration of Degroof Petercam in June 202432. Apart from this effect, revenues were supported by the strong activity of transactional fee and commission income, and the net interest margin held up well over the period. Expenses for the quarter amounted to -€344 million, up +60.7% compared to the first quarter of 2024, impacted by a Degroof Petercam scope effect32 and -€13 million in integration costs. Restated for these impacts, growth in expenses was stable compared to the first quarter of 2024. The cost/income ratio for the first quarter of 2025 stood at 78.4%, down -2.8 percentage points compared to the same period in 2024. Restated for integration costs, it amounted to 75.5%. Gross operating income reached €95 million, up sharply (+91.3%) compared to the first quarter of 2024. Cost of risk remained moderate at -€6 million. Net income Group share reached €58 million, up sharply (x 2.3) compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    Wealth Management contributed 3% to the net income Group share of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s business lines (excluding the Corporate Centre division) at end-March 2025 and 6% of their revenues (excluding the Corporate Centre division).

    At 31 March 2025, equity allocated to Wealth management was €0.8 billion and risk-weighted assets totalled €8.2 billion.  

    Activity of the Large Customers division

    The large customers division posted good activity in the first quarter of 2025, thanks to very good performance from Corporate and Investment banking (CIB) and strong activity in asset servicing.

    Corporate and Investment Banking’s first quarter 2025 revenues rose sharply to €1,887 million, an increase of +7.3% compared to the first quarter of 2024, driven by growth in its two business lines. Capital Markets and Investment Banking grew its revenues to €1,017 million, an increase of +10.0% compared with the first quarter of 2024. This was fuelled by new growth in revenues across all Capital Market activities (+5.9% compared to the first quarter of 2024) in a context of high volatility, and by the good level of activity in Investment Banking (+31.6% compared to the first quarter of 2024) thanks to the good dynamics of Structured Equities activities. Financing activity revenues were also up at €870 million, an increase of +4.4% relative to the first quarter of 2024. This was mainly due to the performance of Commercial Banking (+1.7% compared to the first quarter of 2024), driven by the performance of assets financing and project financing, particularly in Green Energy and Aerospace, and by Trade and Export Finance activities. The structured finance activity also recorded an increase in revenues of +9.4% compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    Financing activities consolidated its leading position in syndicated loans (#1 in France33 and #2 in EMEA33). Crédit Agricole CIB reaffirmed its strong position in bond issues (#2 All bonds in EUR Worldwide33) and was ranked #1 in Green, Social & Sustainable bonds in EUR34. Average regulatory VaR stood at €10.5 million in the first quarter of 2025, up slightly from €9.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, reflecting changes in positions and financial markets. It remained at a level that reflected prudent risk management.

    For Asset servicing, business growth was supported by strong commercial activity and favourable market effects, which offset the planned exit of ISB customers.

    Assets under custody (AuC) rose by +3.3% at end-March 2025 compared to end-December 2024, up +9.0% from end-March 2024, to reach €5,467 billion. Assets under administration also increased by +5.3% this quarter and were up +4.7% year-on-year, totalling €3,575 billion at end-March 2025.

    Results of the Large Customers division

    In the first quarter of 2025, revenues of the Large Customers division once again reached a record level, with €2,408 million, up +6.3% compared with the first quarter of 2024, buoyed by an excellent performance in the Corporate and Investment Banking and Asset Servicing business lines.

    Operating expenses increased by +4.9% due to IT investments and business line development. As a result, the division’s gross operating income was up +8.2% from the first quarter of 2024 to €1,048 million. The business line recorded a net reversal in the cost of risk of +€25 million, compared to a reversal of +33 million in the first quarter of 2024. Pre-tax income amounted to €1,078 million, up +7.2% compared to the first quarter of 2024. The tax charge stood at -€305 million in the first quarter of 2025, taking into account the additional corporate income tax charge. Finally, net income Group share totalled €723 million in the first quarter of 2025, stable (+0.2%) compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    The business line contributed 38% to the net income Group share of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s core businesses (excluding the Corporate Centre division) at end-March 2025 and 33% to revenues excluding the Corporate Centre.

    At 31 March 2025, the equity allocated to the division was €13.5 billion and its risk-weighted assets were €141.7 billion.

    Corporate and Investment Banking results

    In the first quarter of 2025, Corporate and Investment Banking revenues reached a record of €1,887 million, up +7.3% compared to the first quarter of 2024. This was the best quarter recorded for Corporate and Investment Banking.

    Operating expenses rose by +7.5% to -€992 million, mainly due to IT investments and the development of business line activities. Gross operating income rose sharply by +7.1% compared to the first quarter 2024, taking it to a high level of +€895 million. The cost/income ratio was stable at 52.6% (+0.1 percentage point over the period). The cost of risk recorded a net reversal of +€24 million, notably related to new synthetic securitisation transactions. Lastly, pre-tax income in the first quarter of 2025 stood at €919 million, up +5.3% compared to the first quarter of 2024. Finally, net income Group share recorded a decrease of -0.5%, impacted by the additional corporate tax charge, to reach €648 million in the first quarter of 2025.

    Asset servicing results

    In the first quarter of 2025, the revenues of Asset Servicing were up +2.7% compared to the first quarter of 2024, standing at €522 million. This increase was driven by the favourable evolution of the net interest margin and fee and commission income on flow activities and transactions. Operating expenses were down by -1.6% to
    -€368 million, due to the decrease in ISB integration costs compared to the first quarter of 202435. Apart from this effect, expenses were up slightly pending the acceleration of synergies. As a result, gross operating income was up by +14.7 and stood at €153 million in the first quarter of 2025. The cost/income ratio for the first quarter of 2025 stood at 70.6%, down -3.1 percentage points compared to the same period in 2024. Consequently, pre-tax income was up by +19.1% and stood at €160 million in the first quarter of 2025. Net income Group share recorded an increase of +6% taking into account the additional corporate tax charge.

    Specialised financial services activity

    The commercial production of Crédit Agricole Personal Finance & Mobility (CAPFM) totalled €11.0 billion in the first quarter of 2025. It was down by -6.4% compared to the first quarter of 2024, related to the economic context negatively impacting the automotive market in Europe and China. The share of automotive financing36 in quarterly new business production stood at 48.5%. The average customer rate for production was up slightly by +3 basis points from the fourth quarter of 2024. As a result, CAPFM’s assets under management stood at €120.7 billion at end-March 2025, up +5.6% compared to end-March 2024, driven by all scopes: Automotive +8.6%37, LCL and Regional Bank +4.4%, Other Entities +3.0%. Automotive benefited from the consolidation of GAC Leasing this quarter as well as the development of car rental activities. Lastly, consolidated outstandings totalled €68.7 billion at end-March 2025, up 0.8% compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    Crédit Agricole Leasing & Factoring (CAL&F) commercial production increased by +3.0% in leasing, compared to the first quarter of 2024. This was driven by property leasing and renewable energy financing in France. Leasing outstandings rose +5.7% year-on-year, both in France (+4.5%) and internationally (+10.6%), to reach €20.5 billion at end-March 2025 (of which €16.1 billion in France and €4.4 billion internationally). Commercial production in factoring was down by -5.1% compared to the first quarter of 2024; International sales were down -31.6% due to a base effect linked to Germany, which recorded significant deals in the first quarter of 2024; France was up +16%, benefiting from significant contracts this quarter. Factoring outstandings at end-March 2025 were up +14.4% compared to end-March 2024, and factored revenues were up by +5.4% compared to the same period in 2024.

    Specialised financial services’ results

    The revenues of the Specialised Financial Services division were €868 million in the first quarter of 2025, up +2.6% compared to the first quarter of 2024. Expenses stood at -€474 million, up +4.4% compared to the first quarter of 2024. The cost/income ratio stood at 54.5%, up +0.9 percentage points compared to the same period in 2024. Gross operating income thus came to €395 million, up +0.6% compared to the first quarter of 2024. Cost of risk amounted to -€249 million, up +13.8% compared to the third quarter of 2024. The results of equity-accounted entities amounted to €36 million, up +18.5% compared to the first quarter of 2024; restated for non-recurring items from the first quarter of 2025 for €12 million, it was down -21.0%. Pre-tax income for the division amounted to €182 million, down -10.6% compared to the same period in 2024. Net income Group share includes the corporate tax additional charge in France and amounted to €148 million, up +4.1% compared to the same period in 2024.

    The business line contributed 8% to the net income Group share of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s core businesses (excluding the Corporate Centre division) at end-March 2025 and 12% to revenues excluding the Corporate Centre.

    At 31 March 2025, the equity allocated to the division was €7.5 billion and its risk-weighted assets were €79.0 billion.

    Personal Finance and Mobility results

    CAPFM revenues reached €683 million in the first quarter of 2025, up +2.0% compared to the first quarter of 2024, with a positive price effect thanks in particular to the production margin rate, which improved by +32 basis points in the first quarter of 2025 compared to the first quarter of 2024 (up +9 basis points compared to the fourth quarter of 2024). Expenses amounted to -€370 million, an increase of +4.3% due to employee expenses and IT expenses and compared to the first quarter of 2024, which was low. Gross operating income therefore stood at €313 million, stable compared to the first quarter of 2024 (-0.5%). The cost/income ratio stood at 54.2%, up +1.2 percentage points compared to the same period in 2024. The cost of risk stood at -€225 million, up +13.0% from the first quarter of 2024. The cost of risk/outstandings thus stood at 130 basis points38, a deterioration of +13 basis points compared to the first quarter of 2024, especially in international subsidiaries. The Non-Performing Loans ratio was 4.5% at the end of March 2025, down -0.2 percentage point compared to the end of December 2024, while the coverage ratio reached 73.5%, up +0.3 percentage points compared to the end of December 2024. The contribution from equity-accounted entities rose by +18.1% compared to the same period in 2024. Restated for non-recurring items from the first quarter of 2025 for €12 million, the results for equity-accounted entities dropped by -19.3% in connection with the Chinese market. Pre-tax income amounted to €126 million, down -14.3% compared to the same period in 2024. The net income Group share includes the corporate tax additional charge in France and reached €106 million, up +7.5% compared to the previous year.

    Leasing & Factoring results

    CAL&F’s revenues totalled €185 million, up +4.8% compared to the first quarter 2024. This increase was driven by equipment leasing and factoring. Expenses stood at -€104 million, up +4.6% in connection with the growth of the system, and the cost/income ratio stood at 56.0%, an improvement of -0.1 percentage point compared to the first quarter of 2024. Gross operating income stood at €82 million, up +5.0% compared to the first quarter of 2024. Cost of risk totalled -€24 million, up +21.5% compared to the same period in 2024. This rise was due to the small business and SME markets. Cost of risk/outstandings stood at 25 basis points38, up +3 basis points compared to first quarter 2024. Pre-tax income amounted to €56 million, stable (-0.7%) compared to the same period in 2024. Net income Group share includes the corporate tax additional charge in France and amounted to €42 million, down -3.7% compared to the previous year.

    Crédit Agricole S.A. Retail Banking activity

    In retail banking at Crédit Agricole S.A. this quarter, loan production in France continued its upturn compared to the first half of 2024 and the dynamic momentum continues in Italy. The number of customers with insurance is progressing.

    Retail banking activity in France

    In the first quarter of 2025, activity remained steady, albeit with a slowdown in property loans compared to the previous quarter and a stability in inflows and non-remunerated demand deposits over the quarter. Customer acquisition remained dynamic, with 67,000 new customers this quarter.

    The equipment rate for car, multi-risk home, health, legal, all mobile phones or personal accident insurance rose by +0.2 percentage points to stand at 28.0% at end-March 2025.

    Loan production totalled €6.7 billion, representing a year-on-year increase of +32%. The first quarter of 2025 recorded a slowdown in the production of property loans(+46% compared to the first quarter of 2024 and -34% compared to the fourth quarter of 2024), partially due to the seasonal effect. The average production rate for home loans came to 3.18%, down -6 basis points from the fourth quarter of 2024 and -102 basis points year on year. The home loan stock rate improved by +5 basis points over the quarter and by +19 basis points year on year. The strong momentum continued in the corporate market (+49% year on year) and the small business market (+6.4% year on year) but slowed for the consumer credit segment (-10.3%), in a challenging economic environment.

    Outstanding loans stood at €171 billion at end-March 2025, stable over the quarter and increasing by +1.6% year-on-year (of which +1.7% for home loans, +1.1% for loans to professionals, +2.0% for loans to corporates). Customer assets totalled €256.5 billion at end-March 2025, up +2.2% year on year, driven by interest-earning deposits and off-balance sheet funds. Over the quarter, customer assets were also up by +0.6%, including term deposits by +0.9%, in an environment that remains uncertain. Off-balance sheet deposits benefited from a positive year-on-year (unfavourable in the quarter) market effect across all segments and positive net inflows in life insurance.

    Retail banking activity in Italy

    In the first quarter of 2025, CA Italia posted gross customer capture of 53,000.

    Loan outstandings at CA Italia stood at €61.1 billion at end-March 202539, up +1.6% compared with end-March 2024, in a stable Italian market40, driven by the retail segment, which posted an increase in outstandings of +3.0%, and with a stable corporate segment. The loan stock rate was down -34 basis points compared to the fourth quarter of 2024, in line with the evolution in market rates. Loan production, buoyed by the solid momentum in all markets, rose +19.2% compared with the first quarter of 2024.

    Customer assets at end-March 2025 totalled €118.2 billion, up +1.7% compared with end-March 2024; on-balance sheet deposits were down -2.1% compared to end-March 2024, while the cost of on-balance sheet deposits decreased. Finally, off-balance sheet deposits increased by +6.5% over the same period and benefited from net flows and a positive market effect.

    CA Italia’s equipment rate in car, multi-risk home, health, legal, all mobile phones or personal accident insurance exceeded 20.0%, at 20.3%, up +1.0 percentage point compared with the first quarter of 2024.

    International Retail Banking activity excluding Italy

    For International Retail Banking excluding Italy, loan outstandings were €7.4 billion, up +5.8% at current exchange rates at end-March 2025 compared with end-March 2024 (+4.7% at constant exchange rates). Customer assets rose by +€12 billion and were up +11.1% over the same period at current exchange rates (+11.5% at constant exchange rates).

    In Poland in particular, loan outstandings increased by +3.6% compared to end-March 2024 (+0.7% at constant exchange rates) driven by the retail segment and on-balance sheet deposits of +17.0% (+13.8% at constant exchange rates). Loan production in Poland was stable this quarter compared to the first quarter of 2024 (+3.4% at current exchange rates and +0.3% at constant exchange rates). In addition, gross customer capture in Poland reached 64,000 new customers this quarter.

    In Egypt, commercial activity was strong in all markets. Loan outstandings rose +19.7% between end-March 2025 and end-March 2024 (+27.8% at constant exchange rates). Over the same period, on-balance sheet deposits increased by +5.4%% and were up +12.5% at constant exchange rates.

    Liquidity is still very strong with a net surplus of deposits over loans in Poland and Egypt amounting to +€2.3 billion at 31 March 2025, and reached €3.9 billion including Ukraine.

    French retail banking results

    In the first quarter of 2025, LCL revenues amounted to €963 million, up (+1.0%) compared to the first quarter of 2024. The increase in fee and commission income (+3.6% Q1/Q1) was driven by all activities (excluding securities management), but mainly by strong momentum in insurance (life and non-life). NIM is down by -1.7% Q1/Q1 and benefited from the increase in credit yields (stock repricing +19 bp Q1/Q1 and +5 bp Q1/Q4) and the reduction in the cost of resources, making it possible to mitigate the lower contribution of macro-hedging.

    Expenses are up by +3.8% and stood at -€625 million linked to the acceleration of investments (IT and employee expenses). The cost/income ratio stood at 64.9%, an increase by 1.8 percentage point compared to first quarter 2024. Gross operating income fell by -3.9% to €338 million.

    The cost of risk was down -22.9% compared to the first quarter of 2024 and stood at -€92 million (including a provision of -€95 million on proven risk and a recovery of €3 for contingent liabilities). The cost of risk/outstandings therefore stood at 20 basis points, with its level still high on the professional market. The coverage ratio stood at 63.0% at end-March 2025 (+0.4 percentage points compared to end-December 2024). The Non-Performing Loans ratio reached 2.0% at the end of March 2025, stable compared to the end of December 2024.

    In the end, pre-tax income stood at €247 million, up +5.3% compared to the first quarter of 2024, and net income Group share was down -25.6% compared to the first quarter 2024, impacted by the corporate income tax.

    In the end, the business line contributed 7% to the net income Group share of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s core businesses (excluding the Corporate Centre division) in the first quarter of 2025 and 13% to revenues excluding the Corporate Centre division.

    At 31 March 2025, the equity allocated to the business line stood at €5.1 billion and risk-weighted assets amounted to €53.9 billion.

    International Retail Banking results41

    In the first quarter of 2025, revenues for International Retail Banking totalled €1,025 million, down compared with the fourth quarter of 2024 (-3.0% at current exchange rates, -0.7% at constant exchange rates). Operating expenses were under control at -€515 million, an increase of +1.8% (+2.6% at constant exchange rates). Gross operating income consequently totalled €511 million, down -7.5% (-3.9% at constant exchange rates) for the period. Cost of risk amounted to -€66 million, down -18.9% compared to first quarter 2024 (-19.0% at constant exchange rates).

    All in all, net income Group share for CA Italia, CA Egypt, CA Poland and CA Ukraine amounted to €246 million in the first quarter of 2025, down -4.3% (and stable at -0.4% at constant exchange rates).

    At 31 March 2025, the capital allocated to International Retail Banking was €4.1 billion and risk-weighted assets totalled €43.4 billion.

    Results in Italy

    In the first quarter of 2025, Crédit Agricole Italia revenues stood at €777 million, stable (+0.3%) compared to the first quarter of 2024. The decrease in net interest margin (-5.8% compared to the first quarter of 2024) is offset by the increase in fee and commission income (+7.4% compared to the first quarter of 2024), which was driven by fee and commission income on assets under management (+11.6% compared to the first quarter of 2024). Operating expenses were -€384 million, contained and stable at +0.5% over the first quarter of 2024.

    Cost of risk amounted to -€56 million in first quarter 2025, down -7.9% compared to first quarter 2024, and corresponded almost entirely to provisions for proven risk. Cost of risk/outstandings42 stood at 39 basis points, up 1 basis point compared to the fourth quarter of 2024. The NPL ratio stood at 2.8%, improved compared to the fourth quarter of 2024, while the coverage ratio stood at 77.9% (+2.8 percentage points compared to the fourth quarter of 2024). Net income Group share for CA Italia was therefore €178 million, stable (-0.8%) compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    International Retail Banking results – excluding Italy

    In the first quarter of 2025, revenues for International Retail Banking excluding Italy totalled €248 million, down -12.2% (+3.9% at constant exchange rates) compared to the first quarter of 2024. Revenues in Poland were up +8.6% compared to the first quarter of 2024 (+5.3% at constant exchange rates), with a higher net interest margin. Revenues in Egypt were down -35.7% (-13.2% at constant exchange rates) with a base effect related to the exceptional foreign exchange activity of the first quarter of 2024, but benefited from an increased net interest margin. Operating expenses for International Retail Banking excluding Italy amounted to €131 million, up +5.8% compared to the first quarter of 2024 (+9.4% at constant exchange rates) due to the effect of employee expenses and taxes in Poland as well as employee expenses and inflation in Egypt. Gross operating income amounted to €117 million, down -26.3% (+15.3% at constant exchange rates) compared to the first quarter of 2024. The cost of risk remained contained at -€10 million, versus -€21 million in the first quarter of 2024. Furthermore, at end-March 2025, the coverage ratio for loan outstandings remained high in Poland and Egypt, at 122% and 144% respectively. In Ukraine, the local coverage ratio remains prudent (450%). All in all, the contribution of International Retail Banking excluding Italy to net income Group share was €67 million, down -12.4% compared with the first quarter of 2024 at current exchange rates and stable at constant exchange rates (+0.8%).  

    At 31 March 2025, the entire Retail Banking business line contributed 19% to the net income Group share of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s core businesses (excluding the Corporate Centre division) and 27% to revenues excluding the Corporate Centre.

    At 31 March 2025, the division’s equity amounted to €9.2 billion. Its risk-weighted assets totalled €97.2 billion.

    Corporate Centre results

    The net income Group share of the Corporate Centre was -€102 million in first quarter 2025, up +€5 million compared with first quarter 2024. The positive contribution of the Corporate Centre division can be analysed by distinguishing between the “structural” contribution (-€55 million) and other items (-€48 million).
    The contribution of the “structural” component (-€55 million) was up by +€52 million compared with the first quarter of 2024 and can be broken down into three types of activity:

    • The activities and functions of the Corporate Centre of the Crédit Agricole S.A. Parent Company. This contribution was -€315 million in the first quarter of 2025, down -€20 million, mainly explained by the accounting of the IFRIC tax in a single payment this quarter, whereas it had been spread over two quarters last year
    • The business lines that are not part of the core businesses, such as CACIF (private equity), CA Immobilier, CATE and BforBank (equity-accounted). Their contribution, at +€252 million in the first quarter of 2025, was up +€67 million compared to the first quarter of 2024, including a positive impact of the revaluation of Banco BPM shares.
    • Group support functions. Their contribution amounted to +€9 million this quarter (+€4 million compared with first quarter 2024).

    The contribution from “other items” amounted to -€48 million, down -€47 million compared to the first quarter of 2024, mainly explained by a negative variance related to ESTER/BOR volatility.

    At 31 March 2025, risk-weighted assets stood at €35.1 billion.

    Financial strength

    Crédit Agricole Group has the best level of solvency among European Global Systemically Important Banks.

    Capital ratios for Crédit Agricole Group are well above regulatory requirements. At 31 March 2025, the phased Common Equity Tier 1 ratio (CET1) for Crédit Agricole Group stood at 17.6%, or a substantial buffer of 780 basis points above regulatory requirements. The change in the CET1 ratio over the quarter is explained by the impacts of (a) +56 basis points linked to CRR3 impact (b) +25 basis points linked to retained earnings, (c) -17 bp related to the organic growth of the business lines and (d) -17 basis points for methodological effects, M&A and other effects, taking into account in the -9 basis points of the latest IFRS 9 phasing and -8 basis points related to the purchase of shares in Crédit Agricole S.A.

    Crédit Agricole S.A., in its capacity as the corporate center of the Crédit Agricole Group, fully benefits from the internal legal solidarity mechanism as well as the flexibility of capital circulation within the Crédit Agricole Group. The phased-in CET1 capital ratio stood at 12.1% at 31 March 2025, or a buffer of 350 basis points above regulatory requirements. The change in the CET1 ratio over the quarter is explained by the impacts of (a) +44 basis points linked to CRR3 impact (b) +21 basis points linked to retained earnings, (c) -9 bp related to the organic growth of the business lines and (d) -10 basis points for methodological effects, M&A and other effects, taking into account in the -5 basis points of the latest IFRS 9 phasing. Including M&A transactions completed after March 31, 2025 and the estimated impact from the crossing of the exemption threshold in Q2 2025, the proforma CET1 ratio would be 11.8%.

    The breakdown in risk weighted assets for Crédit Agricole S.A. by business line resulted from the combined effects of (a) -€12.9 billion related to the impact of CRR3 and, excluding this effect, (b) -€0.2 billion in the Retail Banking divisions, (c) +€1.4 billion in Asset Gathering, in particular in connection with the increase in the Equity Accounted Value of insurance (d) +€1.9 billion in specialized financial services, (e) -€0.8 billion in Large Customers and (f) +€0.1 billion in Corporate Center.

    For the Crédit Agricole Group, the impact of CRR3 was -€18.2 billion and the increase in risk weighted assets at the Retail Banking divisions was +€1.3 billion excluding the CRR3 effect. The evolution of the other businesses follows the same trend as for Crédit Agricole S.A.

    Crédit Agricole Group’s financial structure

        Crédit Agricole Group   Crédit Agricole S.A.
        31/03/25 31/12/24 Requirements
    31/03/25
      31/03/25 31/12/24 Requirements
    31/03/25
    Phased-in CET1 ratio43   17.6% 17.2% 9.8%   12.1% 11.7% 8.6%
    Tier1 ratio43   19.0% 18.3% 11.7%   14.3% 13.4% 10.4%
    Total capital ratio43   21.8% 20.9% 14.1%   18,4% 17.4% 12.8%
    Risk-weighted assets (€bn)   641 653     405 415  
    Leverage ratio   5.6% 5.5% 3.5%   4.0% 3.9% 3.0%
    Leverage exposure (€bn)   2,173 2,186     1,434 1,446  
    TLAC ratio (% RWA) 43,44   28.5% 26.9% 22,32%        
    TLAC ratio (% LRE)44   8.4% 8.0% 6.75%        
    Subordinated MREL ratio (% RWA) 43   28.5% 26.9% 22.57%        
    Subordinated MREL ratio (% LRE)   8.4% 8.0% 6.25%        
    Total MREL ratio (% RWA) 43   34.0% 32.4% 26.33%        
    Total MREL ratio (% LRE)   10.0% 9.7% 6.25%        
    Distance to the distribution restriction trigger (€bn)45   46 43     14 12  

    For Crédit Agricole S.A., the distance to the trigger for distribution restrictions is the distance to the MDA trigger45, i.e. 354 basis points, or €14 billion of CET1 capital at 31 March 2025. Crédit Agricole S.A. is not subject to either the L-MDA (distance to leverage ratio buffer requirement) or the M-MDA (distance to MREL requirements).

    For Crédit Agricole Group, the distance to the trigger for distribution restrictions is the distance to the L-MDA trigger at 31 March 2025. Crédit Agricole Group posted a buffer of 210 basis points above the L-MDA trigger, i.e. €46 billion in Tier 1 capital.

    At 31 March 2025, Crédit Agricole Group’s TLAC and MREL ratios are well above requirements44. Crédit Agricole Group posted a buffer of 590 basis points above the M-MDA trigger, i.e. €38 billion in CET1 capital. At this date, the distance to the M-MDA trigger corresponded to the distance between the subordinated MREL ratio and the corresponding requirement. The Crédit Agricole Group’s 2025 target is to maintain a TLAC ratio greater than or equal to 26% of RWA excluding eligible senior preferred debt.

    Liquidity and Funding

    Liquidity is measured at Crédit Agricole Group level.

    As of 31 December 2024, changes have been made to the presentation of the Group’s liquidity position (liquidity reserves and balance sheet, breakdown of long term debt). These changes are described in the 2024 Universal Registration Document.

    Diversified and granular customer deposits remain stable compared to December 2024 (€1,148 billion at end-March 2025).

    The Group’s liquidity reserves, at market value and after haircuts46, amounted to €487 billion at 31 March 2025, up +€14 billion compared to 31 December 2024.

    Liquidity reserves covered more than twice the short term debt net of treasury assets.

    This increase in liquidity reserves is notably explained by:

    • The increase in the securities portfolio (HQLA and non-HQLA) for +€6 billion;
    • The increase in collateral already pledged to Central Banks and unencumbered for +€5 billion, including a €2 billion increase in self-securitisations;
    • The increase in central bank deposits for €3 billion.

    Crédit Agricole Group also continued its efforts to maintain immediately available reserves (after recourse to ECB financing). Central bank eligible non-HQLA assets after haircuts amounted to €144 billion.

    Standing at €1,691 billion at 31 March 2025, the Group’s liquidity balance sheet shows a surplus of stable funding resources over stable application of funds of €197 billion, up +€20 billion compared with end-December 2024. This surplus remains well above the Medium-Term Plan target of €110bn-€130bn.

    Long term debt was €315 billion at 31 March 2025, up compared with end-December 2024. This included:

    • Senior secured debt of €89 billion, up +€5 billion;
    • Senior preferred debt of €162 billion, up +€3 billion due to the increase in entities’ issuances;
    • Senior non-preferred debt of €40 billion, up +€3 billion due to the MREL/TLAC eligible debt;
    • And Tier 2 securities of €24 billion, down -€1 billion.

    Credit institutions are subject to a threshold for the LCR ratio, set at 100% on 1 January 2018.

    At 31 March 2025, the average LCR ratios (calculated on a rolling 12-month basis) were 139% for Crédit Agricole Group (representing a surplus of €92 billion) and 144% for Crédit Agricole S.A. (representing a surplus of €89 billion). They were higher than the Medium-Term Plan target (around 110%).

    In addition, the NSFR of Crédit Agricole Group and Crédit Agricole S.A. exceeded 100%, in accordance with the regulatory requirement applicable since 28 June 2021 and above the Medium-Term Plan target (>100%).

    The Group continues to follow a prudent policy as regards medium-to-long-term refinancing, with a very diversified access to markets in terms of investor base and products.

    At 31 March 2025, the Group’s main issuers raised the equivalent of €15.6 billion47in medium-to-long-term debt on the market, 82% of which was issued by Crédit Agricole S.A.

    In particular, the following amounts are noted for the Group excluding Crédit Agricole S.A.:  

    • Crédit Agricole Assurances issued €750 million in RT1 Perpetual NC10.75 year;
    • Crédit Agricole Personal Finance & Mobility issued:
      • €500 million in EMTN issuances through Crédit Agricole Auto Bank (CAAB);
      • €420 million in securitisations through Agos;
    • Crédit Agricole Italia issued one senior secured debt issuance for a total of €1 billion;
    • Crédit Agricole next bank (Switzerland) issued two tranches in senior secured format for a total of 200 million Swiss francs, of which 100 million Swiss francs in Green Bond format.

    At 31 March 2025, Crédit Agricole S.A. raised the equivalent of €11.2 billion through the market48,49.

    The bank raised the equivalent of €11.2 billion, of which €4.7 billion in senior non-preferred debt and €1.4 billion in Tier 2 debt, as well as €1.3 billion in senior preferred debt and €3.8 billion in senior secured debt at end-March. The financing comprised a variety of formats and currencies, including:

    • €1.75 billion50,51;
    • 3.5 billion US dollars (€3.4 billion equivalent);
    • 0.8 billion pounds sterling (€1 billion equivalent);
    • 94.3 billion Japanese yen (€0.6 billion equivalent);
    • 0.4 billion Singapore dollars (€0.3 billion equivalent);
    • 0.6 billion Australian dollars (€0.4 billion equivalent).

    At end-March, Crédit Agricole S.A. had issued 76%52,53 of its funding plan in currencies other than the euro.

    In addition, on 13 February 2025, Crédit Agricole S.A. issued a PerpNC10 AT1 bond for €1.5 billion at an initial rate of 5.875% and announced on 30 April 2025 the regulatory call exercise for the AT1 £ with £103m outstanding (XS1055037920) – ineligible, grandfathered until 28/06/2025 – to be redeemed on 30/06/2025.

    The 2025 MLT market funding programme was set at €20 billion, with a balanced distribution between senior preferred or senior secured debt and senior non-preferred or Tier 2 debt.

    The programme was 56% completed at 31 March 2025, with:

    • €3.8 billion in senior secured debt;
    • €1.3 billion equivalent in senior preferred debt;
    • €4.7 billion equivalent in senior non-preferred debt;
    • €1.4 billion equivalent in Tier 2 debt.

    Appendix 1 – Credit Agricole Group : income statement by business line

    Credit Agricole Group – Results by business line, Q1-25 and Q1-24

      Q1-25
    €m RB LCL IRB AG SFS LC CC Total
                     
    Revenues 3,352 963 1,048 2,049 868 2,408 (640) 10,048
    Operating expenses (2,530) (625) (535) (936) (474) (1,360) 468 (5,992)
    Gross operating income 822 338 513 1,113 395 1,047 (172) 4,056
    Cost of risk (319) (92) (67) (11) (249) 25 (22) (735)
    Equity-accounted entities 6 28 36 6 75
    Net income on other assets 3 1 (0) (0) 0 0 0 4
    Income before tax 511 247 445 1,130 182 1,078 (194) 3,399
    Tax (170) (112) (137) (351) (12) (305) 46 (1,041)
    Net income from discont’d or held-for-sale ope. 0 (0) (0)
    Net income 341 135 308 779 170 773 (148) 2,358
    Non controlling interests 0 (0) (42) (101) (21) (36) 7 (193)
    Net income Group Share 341 135 266 679 148 738 (141) 2,165
      Q1-24
    €m RB LCL IRB AG SFS LC CC Total
                     
    Revenues 3,314 954 1,081 1,793 846 2,266 (728) 9,525
    Operating expenses (2,484) (602) (524) (754) (454) (1,297) 527 (5,589)
    Gross operating income 830 351 556 1,039 392 969 (201) 3,936
    Cost of risk (247) (119) (84) (3) (219) 33 (13) (651)
    Equity-accounted entities 5 29 30 4 68
    Net income on other assets 2 2 (0) (8) (0) 0 (2) (7)
    Income before tax 589 234 472 1,056 203 1,006 (216) 3,347
    Tax (147) (53) (143) (220) (42) (235) 85 (755)
    Net income from discont’d or held-for-sale ope.
    Net income 442 181 330 837 161 772 (131) 2,592
    Non controlling interests (0) (0) (51) (112) (19) (34) 7 (208)
    Net income Group Share 442 181 279 725 142 738 (123) 2,384

    Appendix 2 – Credit Agricole S.A. : Income statement by business line

    Crédit Agricole S.A. – Résults by business line, Q1-25 and Q1-24

      Q1-25
    En m€ AG LC SFS FRB (LCL) IRB CC Total
                   
    Revenues 2,058 2,408 868 963 1,025 (67) 7,256
    Operating expenses (936) (1,360) (474) (625) (515) (81) (3,991)
    Gross operating income 1,123 1,048 395 338 511 (148) 3,266
    Cost of risk (11) 25 (249) (92) (66) (21) (413)
    Equity-accounted entities 28 6 36 (22) 47
    Net income on other assets (0) 0 0 1 (0) 0 1
    Income before tax 1,139 1,078 182 247 444 (191) 2,900
    Tax (352) (305) (12) (112) (137) 92 (827)
    Net income from discontinued or held-for-sale operations 0 0
    Net income 787 774 170 135 308 (99) 2,073
    Non controlling interests (107) (50) (21) (6) (62) (3) (249)
    Net income Group Share 680 723 148 129 246 (102) 1,824
      Q1-24  
    En m€ AG LC SFS FRB (LCL) IRB CC Total  
                   
    Revenues 1,789 2,266 846 954 1,057 (107) 6,806
    Operating expenses (754) (1,297) (454) (602) (505) (56) (3,669)
    Gross operating income 1,035 969 392 351 552 (163) 3,137
    Cost of risk (3) 33 (219) (119) (82) (11) (400)
    Equity-accounted entities 29 4 30 (20) 43
    Net income on other assets (8) 0 (0) 2 (0) (6)
    Income before tax 1,053 1,006 203 234 470 (194) 2,773
    Tax (220) (235) (42) (53) (142) 82 (610)
    Net income from discontinued or held-for-sale operations
    Net income 834 772 161 181 328 (112) 2,163
    Non controlling interests (117) (50) (19) (8) (71) 5 (259)
    Net income Group Share 716 722 142 173 257 (107) 1,903

    Appendix 3 – Data per share

    Credit Agricole S.A. – Earnings p/share, net book value p/share and RoTE

    (€m)

    Q1-2025
    Q1-2024

    Net income Group share

    1,824
    1,903

    – Interests on AT1, including issuance costs, before tax

    (129)
    (138)

    – Foreign exchange impact on reimbursed AT1


    (247)

    NIGS attributable to ordinary shares

    [A]
    1,695
    1,518

    Average number shares in issue, excluding treasury shares (m)

    [B]
    3,025
    3,018

    Net earnings per share

    [A]/[B]
    0.56 €
    0.50 €

    (€m)

    31/03/2025
    31/03/2024

    Shareholder’s equity Group share

    77,378
    72,429

    – AT1 issuances

    (8,726)
    (7,184)

    – Unrealised gains and losses on OCI – Group share

    1,222
    1,021

    – Payout assumption on annual results*

    (3,327)
    (3,181)

    Net book value (NBV), not revaluated, attributable to ordin. sh.

    [D]
    66,546
    63,086

    – Goodwill & intangibles** – Group share

    (17,764)
    (17,280)

    Tangible NBV (TNBV), not revaluated attrib. to ordinary sh.

    [E]
    48,783
    45,807

    Total shares in issue, excluding treasury shares (period end, m)

    [F]
    3,025
    3,026

    NBV per share , after deduction of dividend to pay (€)
    + Dividend to pay (€)

    TNBV per share, after deduction of dividend to pay (€)
    TNBV per sh., before deduct. of divid. to pay (€)

    [D]/[F]
    22.0 €
    20.9 €

    [H]
    1.10 €
    1.05 €

    [G]=[E]/[F]
    16.1 €
    15.1 €

    [G]+[H]
    17.2 €
    16.2 €

    * dividend proposed to the Board meeting to be paid
    ** including goodwill in the equity-accounted entities

    (€m)

    Q1-25
    Q1-24

    Net income Group share

    [K]
    1,824
    1,903

    Impairment of intangible assets

    [L]
    0
    0

    Additional corporate tax

    [LL]
    -123
    – 

    IFRIC

    [M]
    -173
    -110

    NIGS annualised (1)

    [N]
    8,111
    7,944

    Interests on AT1, including issuance costs, before tax, foreign exchange impact, annualised

    [O]
    -515
    -799

    Result adjusted

    [P] = [N]+[O]
    7,596
    7,145

    Tangible NBV (TNBV), not revaluated attrib. to ord. sh. – avg *** (2)

    [J]
    47,752
    44,671

    Stated ROTE adjusted (%)

    = [P] / [J]
    15.9%
    16.0%

    *** including assumption of dividend for the current exercice

    (1) ROTE calculated on the basis of an annualised net income Group share and linearised IFRIC costs over the year
    (2) Average of the NTBV not revalued attributable to ordinary shares, calculated between 31/12/2024 and 21/03/2025 (line [E]), restated with an assumption of dividend for current exercises

    Alternative Performance Indicators54

    NBV Net Book Value (not revalued)
    The Net Book Value not revalued corresponds to the shareholders’ equity Group share from which the amount of the AT1 issues, the unrealised gains and/or losses on OCI Group share and the pay-out assumption on annual results have been deducted.

    NBV per share Net Book Value per share – NTBV Net Tangible Book Value per share
    One of the methods for calculating the value of a share. This represents the Net Book Value divided by the number of shares in issue at end of period, excluding treasury shares.

    Net Tangible Book Value per share represents the Net Book Value after deduction of intangible assets and goodwill, divided by the number of shares in issue at end of period, excluding treasury shares.

    EPS Earnings per Share
    This is the net income Group share, from which the AT1 coupon has been deducted, divided by the average number of shares in issue excluding treasury shares. It indicates the portion of profit attributable to each share (not the portion of earnings paid out to each shareholder, which is the dividend). It may decrease, assuming the net income Group share remains unchanged, if the number of shares increases.

    Cost/income ratio
    The cost/income ratio is calculated by dividing operating expenses by revenues, indicating the proportion of revenues needed to cover operating expenses.

    Cost of risk/outstandings
    Calculated by dividing the cost of credit risk (over four quarters on a rolling basis) by outstandings (over an average of the past four quarters, beginning of the period). It can also be calculated by dividing the annualised cost of credit risk for the quarter by outstandings at the beginning of the quarter. Similarly, the cost of risk for the period can be annualised and divided by the average outstandings at the beginning of the period.

    Since the first quarter of 2019, the outstandings taken into account are the customer outstandings, before allocations to provisions.

    The calculation method for the indicator is specified each time the indicator is used.

    Doubtful loan
    A doubtful loan is a loan in default. The debtor is considered to be in default when at least one of the following two conditions has been met:

    • a payment generally more than 90 days past due, unless specific circumstances point to the fact that the delay is due to reasons independent of the debtor’s financial situation.
    • the entity believes that the debtor is unlikely to settle its credit obligations unless it avails itself of certain measures such as enforcement of collateral security right.

    Impaired loan
    Loan which has been provisioned due to a risk of non-repayment.

    Impaired (or non-performing) loan coverage ratio 
    This ratio divides the outstanding provisions by the impaired gross customer loans.

    Impaired (or non-performing) loan ratio 
    This ratio divides the impaired gross customer loans on an individual basis, before provisions, by the total gross customer loans.

    Net income Group share
    Net income/(loss) for the financial year (after corporate income tax). Equal to net income Group share, less the share attributable to non-controlling interests in fully consolidated subsidiaries.

    Net income Group share attributable to ordinary shares
    The net income Group share attributable to ordinary shares represents the net income Group share from which the AT1 coupon has been deducted, including issuance costs before tax.

    RoTE Return on Tangible Equity
    The RoTE (Return on Tangible Equity) measures the return on tangible capital by dividing the Net income Group share annualised by the Group’s NBV net of intangibles and goodwill. The annualised Net income Group share corresponds to the annualisation of the Net income Group share (Q1x4; H1x2; 9Mx4/3) excluding impairments of intangible assets and restating each period of the IFRIC impacts in order to linearise them over the year.

    Disclaimer

    The financial information on Crédit Agricole S.A. and Crédit Agricole Group for first quarter 2025 comprises this presentation and the attached appendices and press release which are available on the website: https://www.credit-agricole.com/finance/publications-financieres.

    This presentation may include prospective information on the Group, supplied as information on trends. This data does not represent forecasts within the meaning of EU Delegated Act 2019/980 of 14 March 2019 (Chapter 1, article 1, d).

    This information was developed from scenarios based on a number of economic assumptions for a given competitive and regulatory environment. Therefore, these assumptions are by nature subject to random factors that could cause actual results to differ from projections. Likewise, the financial statements are based on estimates, particularly in calculating market value and asset impairment.

    Readers must take all these risk factors and uncertainties into consideration before making their own judgement.

    Applicable standards and comparability

    The figures presented for the three-months period ending 31 March 2025 have been prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted in the European Union and applicable at that date, and with regulations currently in force. This financial information does not constitute a set of financial statements for an interim period as defined by IAS 34 “Interim Financial Reporting” and has not been audited.

    Note: The scopes of consolidation of the Crédit Agricole S.A. and Crédit Agricole groups have not changed materially since the Crédit Agricole S.A. 2024 Universal Registration Document and its A.01 update (including all regulatory information about the Crédit Agricole Group) were filed with the AMF (the French Financial Markets Authority).

    The sum of values contained in the tables and analyses may differ slightly from the total reported due to rounding.

    Other information

    Crédit Agricole S.A.’s Combined General Meeting will take place on 14 May 2025 in Paris.

    As announced at the time of the publication of Crédit Agricole S.A.’s 2024 results, the Board of Directors will propose to the General Meeting a cash dividend of €1.10 per share

    26 May 2025: ex-dividend date
    27 May 2025: Record date
    28 May 2025: Dividend payment

    Financial Agenda

    14 May 2025                General Meeting
    31 July 2025                Publication of the 2025 second quarter and the first half-year results
    30 October 2025                Publication of the 2025 third quarter and first nine months results

    Contacts

    CREDIT AGRICOLE PRESS CONTACTS

    CRÉDIT AGRICOLE S.A. INVESTOR RELATIONS CONTACTS

    Institutional investors + 33 1 43 23 04 31 investor.relations@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Individual shareholders + 33 800 000 777 (freephone number – France only) relation@actionnaires.credit-agricole.com
         
    Cécile Mouton + 33 1 57 72 86 79 cecile.mouton@credit-agricole-sa.fr
     

    Equity investor relations:

       
    Jean-Yann Asseraf
    Fethi Azzoug
    + 33 1 57 72 23 81
    + 33 1 57 72 03 75
    jean-yann.asseraf@credit-agricole-sa.fr fethi.azzoug@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Oriane Cante + 33 1 43 23 03 07 oriane.cante@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Nicolas Ianna + 33 1 43 23 55 51 nicolas.ianna@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Leila Mamou + 33 1 57 72 07 93 leila.mamou@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Anna Pigoulevski + 33 1 43 23 40 59 anna.pigoulevski@credit-agricole-sa.fr
         
         
    Debt investor and rating agency relations:  
    Gwenaëlle Lereste + 33 1 57 72 57 84 gwenaelle.lereste@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Florence Quintin de Kercadio + 33 1 43 23 25 32 florence.quintindekercadio@credit-agricole-sa.fr
    Yury Romanov + 33 1 43 23 86 84 yury.romanov@credit-agricole-sa.fr
         
         

    See all our press releases at: www.credit-agricole.com – www.creditagricole.info

               

    1 Car, home, health, legal, all mobile phones or personal accident insurance.
    2 CA Auto Bank, automotive JVs and automotive activities of other entities
    3 Low-carbon energy outstandings made up of renewable energy produced by the clients of all Crédit Agricole Group entities, including nuclear energy outstandings for Crédit Agricole CIB.
    4CAA outstandings (listed investments managed directly, listed investments managed under mandate and unlisted investments managed directly) and Amundi Transition Energétique.
    5 Crédit Agricole Group outstandings, directly or via the EIB, dedicated to the environmental transition according to the Group’s internal sustainable assets framework, as of 31/12/2024. Change of method compared with the outstandings reported at 30/09/2024: with the same method, the outstandings at 31/12/2024 would be €115.5 billion.
    6 Direct exposure to project financing of hydrocarbon extraction (gross exposure excl. export credit cover).

    7 The cost of risk/outstandings (in basis points) on a four-quarter rolling basis is calculated on the cost of risk of the past four quarters divided by the average outstandings at the start of each of the four quarters
    8 The cost of risk/outstandings (in basis points) on an annualised basis is calculated on the cost of risk of the quarter multiplied by four and divided by the outstandings at the start of the quarter
    9 Average rate of loans to monthly production for January and February 2025.
    10 Equipment rate – Home-Car-Health policies, Legal, All Mobile/Portable or personal accident insurance
    11 Home Purchase Savings Plan base effect (reversal of the Home Purchase Savings Plan provision) in Q1-24 totalling +€41m in revenues and +€30m in net income Group share 
    12 Scope effect of Degroof Petercam revenues: +€164 million in the first quarter of 2025
    13 Includes -€115 million in scope effect on Degroof Petercam

    14 Provisioning rate calculated with outstandings in Stage 3 as denominator, and the sum of the provisions recorded in Stages 1, 2 and 3 as numerator.
    15 The cost of risk/outstandings (in basis points) on a four-quarter rolling basis is calculated on the cost of risk of the past four quarters divided by the average outstandings at the start of each of the four quarters
    16 The cost of risk/outstandings (in basis points) on an annualised basis is calculated on the cost of risk of the quarter multiplied by four and divided by the outstandings at the start of the quarter
    17 See Appendixes for details on the calculation of the RoTE (return on tangible equity)
    18 The annualised net income Group share corresponds to the annualisation of the net income Group share (Q1x4; H1x2; 9Mx4/3) by restating each period for IFRIC impacts and the corporate income tax surcharge to linearise them over the year
    19 In local standards
    20 Property and casualty insurance premium income includes a scope effect linked to the initial consolidation in Q2-24 of CATU (a property and casualty insurance entity in Poland) with retroactive effect at 1 January 2024: +7.7% Q1/Q1 increase in premium income at constant scope

    21 Scope: property and casualty in France and abroad
    22 Combined property & casualty ratio in France (Pacifica) including discounting and excluding undiscounting, net of reinsurance: (claims + operating expenses + fee and commission income)/gross premiums earned. Undiscounted ratio: 95.9% (-0.4 pp over the year)
    23 The Agrica – Crédit Agricole Assurances – Groupama consortium chosen to ensure the new health care scheme for employees as of 01/01/25
    24 Excluding JV
    25 Excluding assets under custody for institutional clients
    26 Amount of allocation of Contractual Service Margin (CSM), loss component and Risk Adjustment (RA), and operating variances net of reinsurance, in particular
    27 Amount of allocation of CSM, loss component and RA, and operating variances net of reinsurance, in particular.
    28 Net of reinsurance cost, including financial results
    29 The charge on Tier 1 debt is recorded as a non-controlling interest while that of Tier 2 debt is deducted from the revenues.
    30 Integration costs of -€7m in Q1-25 vs. -€13m in Q4-24, related to Victory and aixigo
    31 Indosuez Wealth Management scope
    32 Degroof Petercam data for the quarter included in Wealth Management results: Revenues of €164m and expenses of -€115m (excluding integration costs partly borne by Degroof Petercam)
    33 Refinitiv LSEG
    34 Bloomberg in EUR
    35 ISB integration costs: -€9m in Q1-25 (€20m in Q1-24)
    36 CA Auto Bank, automotive JVs and auto activities of other entities
    37 CA Auto Bank and automotive JVs
    38 Cost of risk for the last four quarters as a proportion of the average outstandings at the beginning of the period for the last four quarters.
    39 Net of POCI outstandings
    40 Source Abi Monthly Outlook April 2025: stable +0.0% March/March for all loans
    41 At 31 March 2025 this scope includes the entities CA Italia, CA Polska, CA Egypt and CA Ukraine.

    42 Over a rolling four quarter period.
    43 SREP requirement applicable at 31 March 2025, including the combined capital buffer requirement (a) for Crédit Agricole Group a 2.5% capital conservation buffer, a 1% G-SIB buffer (which will increase to 1.5% on 1 January 2026 following the notification received from the ACPR on 27 November 2024), the countercyclical buffer set at 0.75%, as well as the 0.06% systemic risk buffer and (b) for Crédit Agricole S.A., a 2.5% capital conservation buffer, the countercyclical buffer set at 0.58% as well as the 0.09% systemic risk buffer.  
    44 As part of its annual resolvability assessment, Crédit Agricole Group has chosen to continue waiving the possibility offered by Article 72ter(3) of the Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR) to use senior preferred debt for compliance with its TLAC requirements in 2025.
    45 In the event of non-compliance with the combined capital buffer requirement. The distributable elements of Crédit Agricole S.A. amounted to €42.9 billion, including €29.6 billion in distributable reserves and €13.3 billion in share premiums at 31 December 2024.
    46From December 2024, securities within liquidity reserves are valued after discounting idiosyncratic stress (previously systemic stress) to better reflect the economic reality of central bank value.
    47 Gross amount before buy-backs and amortisations
    48 Gross amount before buy-backs and amortisations
    49 Excl. AT1 issuances
    50 Excl. AT1 issuances
    51 Excl. senior secured issuances
    52 Excl. AT1 issuances
    53 Excl. senior secured issuances
    54 APMs are financial indicators not presented in the financial statements or defined in accounting standards but used in the context of financial communications, such as net income Group share or RoTE. They are used to facilitate the understanding of the company’s actual performance. Each APM indicator is matched in its definition to accounting data.

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Ress Life Investments A/S to divest most of its current life insurance portfolio

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Ress Life Investments
    Nybrogade 12
    DK-1203 Copenhagen K
    Denmark
    CVR nr. 33593163
    www.resslifeinvestments.com

    To: Nasdaq Copenhagen
    Date: 30 April 2025

    Corporate Announcement 16/2025

    Ress Life Investments A/S to divest most of its current life insurance portfolio

    Ress Life Investments A/S (RLI) has entered into an agreement whereby RLI will sell its life insurance portfolio to a market counterparty at a price corresponding to the Net Asset Value (NAV) of the portfolio.

    The objective of the transaction is to enable RLI to purchase new policies and thereby capitalize on attractive opportunities in the secondary market for US life insurance policies whilst providing short-term liquidity.

    The transaction is completed in separate quarterly tranches until the end of Q3 2026. The price of the policies delivered in each tranche is pre-agreed at signing of the agreement. As part of the transaction, RLI will maintain a percentage of the policy pay-outs until the completion of the last tranche, the percentage depending on the number of tranches completed at the time of the pay-out. Further, RLI will maintain a portion of future portfolio performance above a threshold even past the end of Q3 2026.

    The transaction structure enables RLI to reinvest the proceeds and purchase new policies as the sale of each tranche completes during 2025 and 2026, without having to maintain an excessive liquidity reserve.

    RLI continues to pursue its long-term strategy of building a diversified and resilient portfolio of US life insurance policies which has been in place since 2011.

    Questions related to this announcement can be made to the company’s AIF-manager, Resscapital AB.

    Contact person:
    Gustaf Hagerud
    gustaf.hagerud@resscapital.com

    Note: The terms for subscription of shares, minimum subscription amount and redemption of shares are provided in the Articles of Association, Information Brochure and in the Key Information Document available on the Company’s website, www.resslifeinvestments.com.

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Melexis Q1 2025 results – First quarter sales of 198.2 million EUR

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Regulated information

    Intermediate declaration by the Board of Directors

    Ieper, Belgium – April 30th, 2025, 07.00 hrs CET

    Dear,

    Please find herewith the link to our most recent press release:

    https://www.melexis.com/en/news/2025/financial/melexis-q1-2025-results

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: EfTEN Real Estate Fund AS unaudited results for 1st quarter 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    In the first quarter of 2025, EfTEN Real Estate Fund AS invested a significant part of the capital raised in the previous quarter, primarily in the elderly care home segment. In February, the Fund’s 100% subsidiary EfTEN Hiiu OÜ signed a binding agreement to acquire the property at Hiiu 42 in Tallinn, with the aim to developing a general care home in cooperation with Südamekodud AS. The acquisition price of the property was €4 million, with up to an additional €2.5 million for the reconstruction of the building. The expected return on the investment is 8% per annum. At the end of March, the real rights contract was concluded and the transaction finalized. As part of the transaction, EfTEN Hiiu OÜ signed a long-term (10+10 years) lease agreement with Hiiu Südamekodu OÜ. Part of the property continues to be used by the North Estonia Medical Centre Foundation. The building will be partially reconstructed into the “Nõmme Südamekodu” general care home, with future capacity for up to 170 clients.

    In January 2025, the Fund’s subsidiary EfTEN Ermi OÜ commenced construction of the second phase of Tartu Südamekodu, which will add 60 beds and a solar park to the existing care home. The total project cost is approximately €1.3 million, with construction expected to be completed by July 2025. The expected return on this investment is 8.1% per annum.

    Upon completion of these projects, EfTEN Real Estate Fund AS will own four elderly care homes with a combined capacity of nearly 800 beds.

    On 31 March 2025, the Fund’s subsidiary EfTEN Seljaku OÜ terminated the lease agreement with AS Hortes (in bankruptcy) concerning the Laagri Hortes properties. A new lease agreement has been signed with Rikets Aianduskeskus OÜ, which will commence operations on the premises as of 1 April 2025.

    In April 2025, the ICONFIT logistics building owned by the fund’s subsidiary EfTEN Paemurru OÜ was completed. The fund began earning rental income from the property starting from April 15.

    Financial Overview

    The consolidated sales revenue of EfTEN Real Estate Fund AS for Q1 2025 amounted to €7.858 million (Q1 2024: €7.961 million), and the consolidated net rental income (NOI) totaled €7.211 million (Q1 2024: €7.343 million). The net rental income margin remained stable at 92% (2024: 92%), indicating that costs directly related to property management (including land tax, insurance, maintenance and improvement expenses) and marketing accounted for 8% (2024: 8%) of revenue.

    The Fund’s consolidated net profit for Q1 2025 was €4.167 million (Q1 2024: €3.808 million). A key contributor to the profit growth was the decrease in interest expenses due to the decline in EURIBOR—interest costs fell by €432 thousand, or 19%, compared to Q1 2024.

    Real Estate Portfolio

    As of 31 March 2025, the Group held 37 (31 December 2024: 36) investment properties with a total fair value of €380.160 million (31 December 2024: €373.815 million) and an acquisition cost of €376.906 million (31 December 2024: €370.561 million). In addition to properties held by subsidiaries, the Group owns a 50% stake in the joint venture operating the Palace Hotel in Tallinn, with a fair value of €8.632 million as of 31 March 2025 (31 December 2024: €8.630 million).

    In Q1 2025, the Group made new and follow-on investments totalling €6.345 million.

    In March 2025, EfTEN Hiiu OÜ acquired the property at Hiiu 42, Tallinn, for €4 million. The North Estonia Medical Centre Foundation continues to use part of the property under an existing lease. A long-term (10+10 years) lease was signed with Hiiu Südamekodu OÜ, a subsidiary of Südamekodud AS, which will develop the premises into the “Nõmme Südamekodu” general care home with capacity for up to 170 clients.

    Construction of the C-building at Valkla Care Home continued in Q1 2025, with a total investment of €343 thousand. Construction of the second phase of Ermi Care Home in Tartu began, with works totalling €192 thousand during the quarter. In addition, construction at the Paemurru Logistics Centre progressed, with Q1 investment totalling €1.515 million.

    In Q1 2025, the Group earned €7.673 million in rental income, remaining on par with the previous year.

    As of 31 March 2025, the vacancy rate of the Group’s real estate portfolio was 4.4% (31 December 2024: 2.6%). The highest vacancy was in the office segment at 17.7%, where filling vacant spaces has taken longer than previously.

    Financing

    In Q1 2025, the Fund’s subsidiary EfTEN Riga Airport SIA extended its loan agreement with the bank. Over the next 12 months, six of the Group’s subsidiaries have loan agreements maturing, with a total outstanding balance of €20.38 million as of 31 March 2025. These maturing loans have LTVs between 29% and 48%. Given the stable rental cash flows of the properties, the Group’s management does not foresee obstacles in refinancing these loans.

    As of 31 March 2025, the Group’s weighted average interest rate on loans was 4.37% (31 December 2024: 4.89%) and the loan-to-value (LTV) ratio stood at 40% (31 December 2024: 40%). All loan agreements of the subsidiaries are based on floating interest rates. The Fund’s interest coverage ratio (ICR) was 3.4 as of 31 March 2025 (31 March 2024: 2.9).

    Share Information

    As of 31 March 2025, the registered share capital of EfTEN Real Estate Fund AS was €114.403 million (unchanged from 31 December 2024), consisting of 11,440,340 shares with a nominal value of €10 each.

    The net asset value (NAV) per share as of 31 March 2025 was €20.74 (31 December 2024: €20.37), representing an increase of 1.8% over the first three months of 2025.

    CONSOLIDATED STATEMEMT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 

      I quarter
      2025 2024
    € thousands    
    Sales revenue 7,858 7,961
    Cost of services sold -506 -418
    Gross profit 7,352 7,543
         
    Marketing costs -141 -200
    General and administrative expenses -1,006 -939
    Other operating income and expense -37 42
    Operating profit 6,168 6,446
         
    Profit/-loss from joint ventures -58 -50
    Interest income 83 101
    Other finance income and expense -1,803 -2,235
    Profit before income tax 4,390 4,262
         
    Income tax expense -223 -454
    Net profit of the financial year 4,167 3,808
    Total comprehensive income for the period 4,167 3,808
    Earnings per share    
    – basic 0.36 0.35
    – diluted 0.36 0.35

    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

      31.03.2025 31.12.2024
    € thousands    
    ASSETS    
    Cash and cash equivalents 19,038 18,415
    Short-term deposits 0 2,092
    Receivables and accrued income 1,645 2,055
    Prepaid expenses 128 138
    Total current assets 20,811 22,700
         
    Long-term receivables 140 154
    Shares in joint ventures 1,902 1,960
    Investment property 380,160 373,815
    Property, plant and equipment 121 134
    Total non-current assets 382,323 376,063
    TOTAL ASSETS 403,134 398,763
         
    LIABILITIES AND EQUITY    
    Borrowings 25,858 30,300
    Liabilities and prepayments 3,056 3,245
    Total current liabilities 28,914 33,545
         
    Borrowings 123,813 119,120
    Other long-term liabilities 1,923 1,928
    Deferred income tax liability 11,244 11,097
    Total non-current liabilities 136,980 132,145
    TOTAL LIABILITIES 165,894 165,690
         
    Share capital 114,403 114,403
    Share premium 90,306 90,306
    Statutory reserve capital 2,799 2,799
    Retained earnings 29,732 25,565
    TOTAL EQUITY 237,240 233,073
    TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY 403,134 398,763

    Marilin Hein
    CFO
    Phone +372 6559 515
    E-mail: marilin.hein@eften.ee

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Societe Generale: First quarter 2025 earnings

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    RESULTS AT 31 MARCH 2025


    Press release
                                                            
    Paris, 30 April 2025

    STRONG QUARTERLY RESULTS, AHEAD OF OUR 2025 TARGETS

    Quarterly revenues of EUR 7.1 billion, +6.6% vs. Q1 24 and +10.2% excluding asset disposals
    (vs. an annual target of more than +3%). Positive contribution from all businesses, driven by a strong rebound in French Retail Banking, a solid performance of Global Banking and Investor Solutions and a sustained activity in Mobility, International Retail Banking and Financial Services

    Strict cost management with operating expenses down -4.4% vs. Q1 24, excluding asset disposals. Ahead of our 2025 target to reduce operating expenses by more than -1%, excluding asset disposals

    Cost-to-income ratio at 65.0% in Q1 25, ahead of our 2025 target (<66%)

    Low cost of risk at 23 basis points in Q1 25, below the 2025 target of 25 to 30 basis points. The amount of S1/S2 provisions remains high at EUR 3.1 billion (more than 2x 2024 cost of risk), and has been further increased

    Group net income of EUR 1,608 million, x2.4 vs. Q1 24

    Profitability (ROTE) at 11.0%, ahead of our 2025 target of more than 8%. Even if restated for net gains on asset disposals of around EUR 200 million and considering a quarterly linear distribution of taxes (IFRIC 21) for an amount of around EUR 300 million, the ROTE stands at 10.9%

    SOLID CAPITAL AND LIQUIDITY PROFILE

    CET1 ratio of 13.4%1 at end-Q1 25, around 320 basis points above the regulatory requirement

    Liquidity Coverage Ratio at 140% at end-Q1 25

    Provision for distribution of EUR 0.912 per share, at end-March 2025

    Completion of the 2024 share buy-back programme of EUR 872 million

    ORDERLY EXECUTION OF ASSET DISPOSALS

    Disposal of SGEF’s activities completed on 28 February 2025, except for those in the Czech Republic and Slovakia, representing a positive impact of around +30 basis points on the Group’s CET1 ratio in Q1 25

    Disposals of Societe Generale Private Banking Suisse and SG Kleinwort Hambros completed on 31 January 2025 and 31 March 2025, for a total impact of around +10 basis points on the Group’s CET1 ratio

    Slawomir Krupa, the Group’s Chief Executive Officer, commented:
    « We are releasing today a very good set of results. Our revenues have grown across all our businesses. Our costs and our cost-to-income ratio have decreased across all our businesses. Our first quarter results are above all our annual targets, putting us in a favourable position to achieve them, thanks to our disciplined execution and prudent and rigorous risk management. Since the presentation of our Strategic Plan, we have built a strong capital position, and we have delivered a steady and material increase in our performance. Our diversified and resilient model allows us to navigate efficiently in the current environment. This is the result of the precise execution of our strategy by fully focused and talented teams whom I warmly thank for their commitment. We measure how far we’ve come and how far we still have to go. We will therefore pursue our work with the same focus and discipline, confident in our ability to deliver our 2026 roadmap and beyond, a sustainable and profitable growth. »

    1. GROUP CONSOLIDATED RESULTS
    In EURm Q1 25 Q1 24 Change
    Net banking income 7,083 6,645 +6.6% +9.9%*
    Operating expenses (4,604) (4,980) -7.6% -4.6%*
    Gross operating income 2,479 1,665 +48.9% +53.0%*
    Net cost of risk (344) (400) -13.9% -9.5%*
    Operating income 2,135 1,265 +68.8% +72.1%*
    Net profits or losses from other assets 202 (80) n/s n/s
    Income tax (490) (274) +79.0% +84.8%*
    Net income 1,855 917 x 2.0 x 2.1*
    O.w. non-controlling interests 247 237 +4.0% +12.0%*
    Group net income 1,608 680 x 2.4 x 2.4*
    ROE 9.7% 3.6%    
    ROTE 11.0% 4.1%    
    Cost to income 65.0% 74.9%    

    Asterisks* in the document refer to data at constant perimeter and exchange rates

    Societe Generale’s Board of Directors, which met on 29 April 2025 under the chairmanship of Lorenzo Bini Smaghi, examined the Societe Generale Group’s results for the first quarter of 2025.

    Net banking income 

    Net banking income stood at EUR 7.1 billion, up +6.6% vs. Q1 24 and up +10.2% vs. Q1 24, excluding asset disposals.

    Revenues of French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance were up +14.1% vs. Q1 24 (+16.5% excluding asset disposals and +2.5% excluding both asset disposals and short-term hedge impact) to stand at EUR 2.3 billion in Q1 25. Net interest income recovered sharply in Q1 25 (+28.4% vs. Q1 24) and was broadly stable when restated for asset disposals and short-term hedges accounted for in Q1 24 (around EUR -270 million). Assets under management in Private Banking and Insurance grew by +6% and +5%, respectively (excluding asset disposals in Switzerland and in the United Kingdom) in Q1 25 vs. Q1 24. Lastly, BoursoBank continued its strong commercial development with nearly 460,000 new customers during the quarter, reaching a customer base of around 7.6 million clients at end-March 2025.

    Global Banking and Investor Solutions registered a +10.0% increase in revenues relative to Q1 24. These totalled EUR 2.9 billion for the quarter, driven by strong momentum in equities and in Financing and Advisory. Global Markets grew by +10.9% in Q1 25 vs. Q1 24. Equity revenues were up +21.8%, reaching a quarterly record level3, driven by strong momentum in flow and listed products. Fixed income and currencies were down -2.4% due to lower client activity on rates investment solutions and margin compression in financing activities. Commercial activity nevertheless remained buoyant in rates and forex brokerage due to high volatility. In Global Banking and Advisory, revenues are up +10.5% with a solid commercial momentum in asset finance. Furthermore, the performance was resilient in Mergers and Acquisitions (M&A) and Debt Capital Markets (DCM). Similarly, Global Transaction and Payment Services posted an +8.7% increase in revenues vs. Q1 24, driven by higher payment volumes with institutional clients and strong commercial development for corporate clients.

    Mobility, International Retail Banking and Financial Services’ revenues were down -7.4% vs. Q1 24, mainly due to a perimeter effect of EUR -176 million in Q1 25. Excluding the impact of asset disposals, they were up +0.8%. International Retail Banking recorded a -12.1% fall in revenues vs. Q1 24 to EUR 0.9 billion, due to a perimeter effect related to the disposals completed in Africa (Morocco, Chad, Madagascar). They rose by +1.9% at constant perimeter and exchange rates. Revenues from Mobility and Financial Services were also down -3.0% vs. Q1 24 due to the disposal of SGEF’s operations (except for those in the Czech Republic and Slovakia) in Q1 25. Besides, Ayvens’ revenues were stable vs. Q1 24 owing to improved margins, offsetting the normalisation of the results of used car sales.

    The Corporate Centre recorded revenues of EUR -112 million in Q1 25.

    Operating expenses 

    Operating expenses came to EUR 4,604 million in Q1 25, down -7.6% vs. Q1 24 and -4.4% excluding asset disposals. The decrease in operating expenses is notably explained by a decrease in transformation charges of EUR 278 million, an increase of EUR 29 million related to taxes on variable compensation, an increase in expenses of EUR 22 million related to Bernstein perimeter, and EUR 5 million related to disposal transaction costs. Excluding these non-recurring items, operating expenses were slightly up, confirming the strong cost discipline.

    The cost-to-income ratio stood at 65.0% in Q1 25, down sharply from Q1 24 (74.9%) and below the target of <66% estimated for 2025.

    Cost of risk

    The cost of risk was stable over the quarter at 23 basis points (or EUR 344 million). It comprises a provision for non-performing loans of EUR 330 million (around 22 basis points) and a provision for performing loans of EUR 14 million.

    At end-March, the Group had a stock of provisions for performing loans of EUR 3,131 million, slightly up +0.4% compared with 31 December 2024, which represents more than 2x 2024 cost of risk.

    The gross non-performing loan ratio stood at 2.82%4,5 at 31 March 2025, broadly stable compared to its end – December 2024 level (2.81%). The net coverage ratio on the Group’s non-performing loans stood at 82%6 at 31 March 2025 (after netting of guarantees and collateral).

    Net profits from other assets

    The Group recorded a net gain of EUR +202 million in Q1 25, mainly related to the accounting impacts of completed asset sales of SGEF7, Societe Generale Private Banking Suisse and SG Kleinwort Hambros.

    Group net Income

    Group net income stood at EUR 1,608 million for the quarter, equating to a Return on Tangible Equity (ROTE) of 11.0%.

    1. DELIVERING ON OUR ESG AMBITIONS

    The Group is in line with its portfolio alignment targets in the most carbon-emitting sectors, including since 2019 a reduction of more than 50% in its upstream exposure to oil and gas, and a reduction of around 50% of its carbon emission intensity in power.

    Reflecting progress on portfolio alignment, the Group’s contribution to sustainable finance amounted to around 80 billion euros at the end of 2024, ahead of its target of 500 billion euros for the 2024-2030 period.

    The Group is well positioned to seize new opportunities in the environmental transition. Societe Generale has acted as exclusive financial advisor for the UK’s Net Zero Teesside Power and Northern Endurance Partnership projects, which aim to be the world’s first gas-fired power station project with carbon capture and storage.

    These actions are recognized externally, with best-in-class ratings from extra-financial rating agencies and through numerous awards.

    1. THE GROUP’S FINANCIAL STRUCTURE

    At 31 March 2025, the Group’s Common Equity Tier 1 ratio stood at 13.4%, or around 320 basis points above the regulatory requirement. Likewise, the Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) was well above regulatory requirements at 140% at end-March 2025 (an average of 150% for the quarter), while the Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) stood at 115% at end-March 2025.

    All liquidity and solvency ratios are well above the regulatory requirements.

      31/03/2025 31/12/2024 Requirements
    CET1(1) 13.4% 13.3% 10.22%
    Tier 1 ratio(1) 16.1% 16.1% 12.14%
    Total Capital(1) 19.1% 18.9% 14.70%
    Leverage ratio(1) 4.4% 4.3% 3.60%
    TLAC (% RWA)(1) 29.7% 29.7% 22.32%
    TLAC (% leverage)(1) 8.2% 8.0% 6.75%
    MREL (% RWA)(1) 33.3% 34.2% 27.59%
    MREL (% leverage)(1) 9.2% 9.2% 6.23%
    End of period LCR 140% 162% >100%
    Period average LCR 150% 150% >100%
    NSFR 115% 117% >100%
    In EURbn 31/03/2025 31/12/2024
    Total consolidated balance sheet 1,554 1,574
    Group shareholders’ equity 71 70
    Risk-weighted assets 393 390
    O.w. credit risk 318 327
    Total funded balance sheet 931 952
    Customer loans 459 463
    Customer deposits 596 614

    8
    As of 31 March 2025, the parent company has issued EUR 9.0 billion of medium/long-term debt under its 2025 financing programme, including EUR 4.5 billion of pre-financing raised at the end of 2024. The subsidiaries had issued EUR 1.0 billion. In all, the Group has issued a total of EUR 10.0 billion in medium/long-term debt.

    At end of April 2025, the parent company’s 2025 funding programme is 54% complete for vanilla notes.

    The Group is rated by four rating agencies: (i) FitchRatings – long-term rating “A-”, stable outlook, senior preferred debt rating “A”, short-term rating “F1”; (ii) Moody’s – long-term rating (senior preferred debt) “A1”, negative outlook, short-term rating “P-1”; (iii) R&I – long-term rating (senior preferred debt) “A”, stable outlook; and (iv) S&P Global Ratings – long-term rating (senior preferred debt) “A”, stable outlook, short-term rating “A-1”.

    1. FRENCH RETAIL, PRIVATE BANKING AND INSURANCE
    In EURm Q1 25 Q1 24 Change
    Net banking income 2,299 2,016 +14.1% +16.5%*
    Of which net interest income 1,061 827 +28.4% +31.6%*
    Of which fees 1,056 1,018 +3.7% +6.2%*
    Operating expenses (1,566) (1,728) -9.4% -6.6%*
    Gross operating income 734 288 x 2.5 x 2.5*
    Net cost of risk (171) (247) -30.8% -30.8%*
    Operating income 563 41 x 13.7 x 11.2*
    Net profits or losses from other assets 7 0 x 19.2 x 19.2*
    Group net income 421 31 x 13.4 x 10.9*
    Cost to income 68.1% 85.7%    

    Commercial activity

    SG network, Private Banking and Insurance 

    The SG network’s average deposit outstandings amounted to EUR 230 billion in Q1 25, down -1% from Q1 24, with a shift of inflows into savings life insurance.

    The SG network’s average loan outstandings contracted by -3% vs. Q1 24 to EUR 193 billion, and
    by -1.8% vs. Q1 24 excluding repayments of state-guaranteed loans. Mortgage loan production saw a sharp increase of +115% vs. Q1 24.

    The average loan-to-deposit ratio stood at 83.8% in Q1 25, down 1.1 percentage point relative to Q1 24.

    In Private Banking, assets under management9 strongly rose by +6% vs. Q1 24 at EUR 130 billion. Net asset inflows totalled EUR 2 billion in Q1 25, with asset gathering (annualised net new money divided by AuM) standing at +6% in Q1 25. Net banking income came to EUR 361 million for the quarter, a +3.4% increase at constant perimeter1 and exchange rates, down -3.9% vs. Q1 24.

    Insurance, which covers activities in and outside France, posted a very strong commercial performance. Life insurance outstandings increased sharply by +5% vs. Q1 24 to reach a record EUR 148 billion at end- March 2025. The share of unit-linked products remained high at 40%. Gross life insurance savings inflows amounted to EUR 5.4 billion in Q1 25.

    In France, personal protection and Property & Casualty premia were up by +4% vs. Q1 24.

    BoursoBank 

    BoursoBank reached almost 7.6 million clients in Q1 25. The bank recorded growth of +20.7% in the number of clients vs. Q1 24 (+1.3 million year-on-year), with onboarding still high this quarter (~458,000 new clients in Q1 25) while the churn rate remained low.

    BoursoBank has once again confirmed its leading position in France in terms of client satisfaction with an NPS (Net Promoter Score) of +5410. The online bank is also ranked as the best digital bank in France11.

    Average loan outstandings rose by +7.3% compared with Q1 24 to EUR 16 billion in Q1 25.

    Average outstanding savings, including deposits and financial savings, totalled EUR 67 billion, an increase of +15.5% vs. Q1 24. Deposits outstanding totalled EUR 41 billion in Q1 25, posting another sharp increase of +16.3% vs. Q1 24. Average life insurance outstandings, at EUR 13 billion in Q1 25, rose by +8.9% vs. Q1 24 (of which 49.2% in unit-linked products). This activity continued to register strong gross inflows over the quarter (+24.6% vs. Q1 24, 57% in unit-linked products). The brokerage activity recorded more than 3 million transactions in Q1 25, a record quarter with an increase of +48.4%
    vs. Q1 24.

    Net banking income

    In Q1 25, revenues came to EUR 2,299 million (including PEL/CEL provision), up +14.1% vs. Q1 24. Net interest income grew by +28.4% vs. Q1 24 and was broadly stable excluding asset disposals and the impact of short-term hedges in Q1 24. Fee income rose by +3.7% relative to Q1 24.

    Operating expenses

    Operating expenses came to EUR 1,566 million for the quarter, including around EUR 23 million euros of transformation charges, down -9.4% vs. Q1 24. The cost-to-income ratio stood at 68.1% in Q1 25, an improvement of 17.6 percentage points vs. Q1 24.

    Cost of risk

    In Q1 25, the cost of risk amounted to EUR 171 million, or 29 basis points, which was higher than in Q4 24 (20 basis points).

    Group net Income

    Group net income totalled EUR 421 million for the quarter. RONE stood at 9.5% in Q1 25.

    1. GLOBAL BANKING AND INVESTOR SOLUTIONS
    In EUR m Q1 25 Q1 24 Change
    Net banking income 2,896 2,631 +10.0% +8.8%*
    Operating expenses (1,755) (1,757) -0.1% -0.6%*
    Gross operating income 1,140 874 +30.4% +27.6%*
    Net cost of risk (55) 20 n/s n/s
    Operating income 1,085 894 +21.3% +18.9%*
    Group net income 856 697 +22.8% +19.6%*
    Cost to income 60.6% 66.8% 0 +0.0%*

    Net banking income

    Global Banking and Investor Solutions reported strong results in Q1 25, with revenues up +10.0% vs. Q1 24 to stand at EUR 2,896 million.

    Global Markets and Investor Services recorded solid growth of +10.0% over the quarter compared with Q1 24, at EUR 1,922 million.

    Market Activities grew in the first quarter with revenues of EUR 1,759 million, up +10.9% vs. Q1 24 in a volatile market environment.

    The Equities business delivered a record performance12 in Q1 25 with revenues of EUR 1,061 million, a sharp increase of +21.8% compared with Q1 24, driven by positive momentum particularly in flow and listed products.

    Fixed Income and Currencies were slightly down -2.4% to EUR 698 million in Q1 25, due to lower client activity on rates investment solutions and margin compression in financing activities. Commercial momentum also remained strong in flow activities, particularly for rates and forex products, driven by higher volatility.

    In Securities Services, revenues were up +1.4% compared with Q1 24 at EUR 163 million and overall stable (-0.2%) excluding participation. The level of fees is good in comparison to a high Q1 24, notably thanks to a strong commercial performance in fund distribution. Assets under Custody and Assets under Administration amounted to EUR 5,194 billion and EUR 637 billion, respectively.

    Revenues for the Financing and Advisory business totalled EUR 973 million, a sharp increase of +10.0% vs. Q1 24.

    Global Banking & Advisory posted significant revenues, up +10.5% compared with Q1 24, driven by buoyant activity in asset finance. Asset-Backed Products are steady despite less conducive market conditions compared to Q1 24. Furthermore, the performance was resilient in Mergers and Acquisitions (M&A) and Debt Capital Markets (DCM).

    Global Transaction & Payment Services once again delivered a strong performance compared with Q1 24, with a sharp increase in revenues of +8.7%, notably due to higher payment volumes with institutional clients and good commercial performance on the corporate franchise.

    Operating expenses

    Operating expenses came to EUR 1,755 million for the quarter and included around EUR 12 million in transformation charges. These are stable relative to Q1 24. The cost-to-income ratio stood at 60.6% in Q1 25.

    Cost of risk

    Over the quarter, the cost of risk was EUR 55 million, or 13 basis points vs. -5 basis points in Q1 24.

    Group net Income

    Group net income increased by +22.8% vs. Q1 24 to EUR 856 million.

    Global Banking and Investor Solutions reported a strong RONE of 18.7% for the quarter.

    1. MOBILITY, INTERNATIONAL RETAIL BANKING AND FINANCIAL SERVICES
    In EURm Q1 25 Q1 24 Change
    Net banking income 2,000 2,161 -7.4% +1.1%*
    Operating expenses (1,180) (1,350) -12.6% -4.8%*
    Gross operating income 820 810 +1.2% +10.8%*
    Net cost of risk (124) (182) -31.8% -23.1%*
    Operating income 696 629 +10.7% +20.3%*
    Net profits or losses from other assets 0 4 -98.3% -98.3%*
    Non-controlling interests 212 195 +8.3% +16.1%*
    Group net income 319 278 +14.5% +24.4%*
    Cost to income 59.0% 62.5%    

    Commercial activity

    International Retail Banking

    International Retail Banking posted robust commercial activity with loan outstandings of
    EUR 61 billion, up +4.3%* vs. Q1 24, and deposits of EUR 75 billion, slightly up +1.1%* vs. Q1 24.

    In Europe, loan outstandings rose by 6.1%* vs. Q1 24 to EUR 45 billion in Q1 25 for both client segments of KB and BRD, particularly in home loans. Deposit outstandings totalled EUR 55 billion in
    Q1 25, slightly up +0.6%* vs. Q1 24, mainly driven by Romania.

    Overall, loan outstandings in Africa, Mediterranean Basin and French Overseas Territories amounted to EUR 16 billion, broadly stable* vs. Q1 24, with mixed situations across geographies. Deposit outstandings increased by +2.5%* vs. Q1 24 to EUR 20 billion in Q1 25, mainly driven by sight deposits from corporate clients.

    Mobility and Financial Services

    Overall, Mobility and Financial Services maintained a good commercial performance.

    Ayvens’ earning assets totalled EUR 53.5 billion at end-March 2025, a +1.4% increase vs. end-March 2024.

    Consumer Finance posted loans outstanding of EUR 23 billion, still down -3.0% vs. Q1 24, but decreasing at a slower pace than previously.

    Net banking income

    In Q1 25, Mobility, International Retail Banking and Financial Services recorded revenues of EUR 2,000 million, up slightly (+1.1%* vs. Q1 24).

    International Retail Banking revenues increased slightly by +1.9%* vs. Q1 24, to EUR 913 million in
    Q1 25.

    Revenues in Europe increased by +5.4%* vs. Q1 24, to EUR 520 million in Q1 25. This robust growth, both in the Czech Republic and Romania, was driven by a solid performance of net interest income and a sharp increase in fees.

    In Africa, Mediterranean Basin and French Overseas Territories, revenues remained high at
    EUR 393 million in Q1 25, a slight down -2.3%* compared with a strong first quarter of 2024.

    Overall, revenues from Mobility and Financial Services were stable* vs. Q1 24, to EUR 1,087 million in Q1 25.

    At Ayvens, net banking income stood at EUR 796 million in Q1 25, stable vs. Q1 24, with an increase in margins13. Margins are continuing to improve, standing at 562 basis points in Q1 25, vs. 522 basis points in Q1 24. The secondary market for vehicle sales is gradually returning to normal, as expected, with an average profit margin per vehicle of EUR 1,22914 per unit this quarter, vs. EUR 1,2672 in Q4 24 and
    EUR 1,6611 in Q1 24. At its level, Ayvens has a cost-to-income ratio of 58.0%15, in line with the 2025 target (57%-59%).

    Revenues for the Consumer Finance business stabilised vs. Q1 24 at EUR 223 million in Q1 25.

    Operating expenses

    Over the quarter, operating expenses decreased significantly by -4.8%* vs. Q1 24, to EUR 1,180 million in Q1 25 (of which EUR 39 million of transformation charges). The cost-to-income ratio improved in Q1 25 to 59.0% vs. 62.5% in Q1 24.

    International Retail Banking posted costs of EUR 546 million in Q1 25, down by -3.2%* vs. Q1 24.

    Mobility and Financial Services costs reached EUR 635 million in Q1 25, a sharp decrease of -6.1%*
    vs. Q1 24, with cost synergies materialising at Ayvens driven by the continued LeasePlan integration.

    Cost of risk

    Over the quarter, the cost of risk amounted to EUR 124 million or 31 basis points, which was considerably lower than in Q1 24 (43 basis points).

    Group net Income

    Over the quarter, Group net income came to EUR 319 million, up +24.4%* vs. Q1 24. RONE stood at 11.2% in Q1 25. RONE was 14.1% in International Retail Banking and 9.4% in Mobility and Financial Services in Q1 25.

    1. CORPORATE CENTRE
    In EURm Q1 25 Q1 24
    Net banking income (112) (162)
    Operating expenses (103) (145)
    Gross operating income (215) (308)
    Net cost of risk 6 9
    Net profits or losses from other assets 192 (84)
    Income tax 61 90
    Group net income 12 (327)

    The Corporate Centre includes:

    • the property management of the Group’s head office,
    • the Group’s equity portfolio,
    • the Treasury function for the Group,
    • certain costs related to cross-functional projects, as well as several costs incurred by the Group that are not re-invoiced to the businesses.

    Net banking income

    The Corporate Centre’s net banking income totalled EUR -112 million for the quarter, vs. EUR – 162 million in Q1 24, notably thanks to management actions to more efficiently use excess liquidity.

    Operating expenses

    Over the quarter, operating expenses totalled EUR -103 million, vs. EUR -145 million in Q1 24, notably thanks to a decrease in transformation charges.

    Net profits from other assets

    The Group recorded EUR +192 million in net profits from other assets during the quarter at the Corporate Centre level, notably following asset disposals of SGEF16, Societe Generale Private Banking Suisse and SG Kleinwort Hambros.

    Group net Income

    The Corporate Centre’s net income totalled EUR +12 million for the quarter, vs. EUR -327 million
    in Q1 24.

    1. 2025 FINANCIAL CALENDAR
    2025 Financial communication calendar
    May 20th, 2025 Combined General Meeting
    May 26th, 2025 Dividend detachment
    May 28th, 2025 Dividend payment
    July 31st, 2025 Second quarter and first half 2025 results
    October 30th, 2025 Third quarter and nine months 2025 results
    The Alternative Performance Measures, notably the notions of net banking income for the pillars, operating expenses, cost of risk in basis points, ROE, ROTE, RONE, net assets and tangible net assets are presented in the methodology notes, as are the principles for the presentation of prudential ratios.

    This document contains forward-looking statements relating to the targets and strategies of the Societe Generale Group.

    These forward-looking statements are based on a series of assumptions, both general and specific, in particular the application of accounting principles and methods in accordance with IFRS (International Financial Reporting Standards) as adopted in the European Union, as well as the application of existing prudential regulations.

    These forward-looking statements have also been developed from scenarios based on a number of economic assumptions in the context of a given competitive and regulatory environment. The Group may be unable to:

    – anticipate all the risks, uncertainties or other factors likely to affect its business and to appraise their potential consequences;

    – evaluate the extent to which the occurrence of a risk or a combination of risks could cause actual results to differ materially from those provided in this document and the related presentation.

    Therefore, although Societe Generale believes that these statements are based on reasonable assumptions, these forward-looking statements are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties, including matters not yet known to it or its management or not currently considered material, and there can be no assurance that anticipated events will occur or that the objectives set out will actually be achieved. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from the results anticipated in the forward-looking statements include, among others, overall trends in general economic activity and in Societe Generale’s markets in particular, regulatory and prudential changes, and the success of Societe Generale’s strategic, operating and financial initiatives.

    More detailed information on the potential risks that could affect Societe Generale’s financial results can be found in the section “Risk Factors” in our Universal Registration Document filed with the French Autorité des Marchés Financiers (which is available on https://investors.societegenerale.com/en).

    Investors are advised to take into account factors of uncertainty and risk likely to impact the operations of the Group when considering the information contained in such forward-looking statements. Other than as required by applicable law, Societe Generale does not undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking information or statements. Unless otherwise specified, the sources for the business rankings and market positions are internal.

    1. APPENDIX 1: FINANCIAL DATA

    GROUP NET INCOME BY CORE BUSINESS

    In EURm Q1 25 Q1 24 Variation
    French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance 421 31 x 13.4
    Global Banking and Investor Solutions 856 697 +22.8%
    Mobility, International Retail Banking & Financial Services 319 278 +14.5%
    Core Businesses 1,596 1,007 +58.5%
    Corporate Centre 12 (327) n/s
    Group 1,608 680 x 2.4

    MAIN EXCEPTIONAL ITEMS

    In EURm Q1 25 Q1 24
    Operating expenses – Total one-off items and transformation charges (74) (352)
    Transformation charges (74) (352)
    Of which French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance (23) (81)
    Of which Global Banking & Investor Solutions (12) (154)
    Of which Mobility, International Retail Banking & Financial Services (39) (69)
    Of which Corporate Centre 0 (47)
         
    Other one-off items – Total 202 (80)
    Net profits or losses from other assets 202 (80)

    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

    In EUR m   31/03/2025 31/12/2024
    Cash, due from central banks   169,891 201,680
    Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss   548,999 526,048
    Hedging derivatives   8,171 9,233
    Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income   99,248 96,024
    Securities at amortised cost   41,224 32,655
    Due from banks at amortised cost   91,527 84,051
    Customer loans at amortised cost   447,815 454,622
    Revaluation differences on portfolios hedged against interest rate risk   (480) (292)
    Insurance and reinsurance contracts assets   545 615
    Tax assets   4,170 4,687
    Other assets   73,618 70,903
    Non-current assets held for sale   2,911 26,426
    Investments accounted for using the equity method   414 398
    Tangible and intangible fixed assets   61,250 61,409
    Goodwill   5,085 5,086
    Total   1,554,388 1,573,545
    In EUR m   31/03/2025 31/12/2024
    Due to central banks   10,661 11,364
    Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss   405,056 396,614
    Hedging derivatives   14,028 15,750
    Debt securities issued   154,356 162,200
    Due to banks   100,825 99,744
    Customer deposits   521,141 531,675
    Revaluation differences on portfolios hedged

    against interest rate risk

      (6,168) (5,277)
    Tax liabilities   2,301 2,237
    Other liabilities   96,417 90,786
    Non-current liabilities held for sale   2,560 17,079
    Insurance and reinsurance contracts liabilities   152,899 150,691
    Provisions   4,098 4,085
    Subordinated debts   16,148 17,009
    Total liabilities   1,474,322 1,493,957
    Shareholder’s equity  
    Shareholders’ equity, Group share  
    Issued common stocks and capital reserves   20,812 21,281
    Other equity instruments   9,873 9,873
    Retained earnings   37,863 33,863
    Net income   1,608 4,200
    Sub-total   70,156 69,217
    Unrealised or deferred capital gains and losses   400 1,039
    Sub-total equity, Group share   70,556 70,256
    Non-controlling interests   9,510 9,332
    Total equity   80,066 79,588
    Total   1,554,388 1,573,545
    1. APPENDIX 2: METHODOLOGY

    1 –The financial information presented for the first quarter 2025 was examined by the Board of Directors on April 29th, 2025 and has been prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted in the European Union and applicable at that date. The information has not been audited.

    2 – Net banking income

    The pillars’ net banking income is defined on page 38 of Societe Generale’s 2025 Universal Registration Document. The terms “Revenues” or “Net Banking Income” are used interchangeably. They provide a normalised measure of each pillar’s net banking income taking into account the normative capital mobilised for its activity.

    3 – Operating expenses

    Operating expenses correspond to the “Operating Expenses” as presented in note 5 to the Group’s consolidated financial statements as at December 31st, 2024. The term “costs” is also used to refer to Operating Expenses. The Cost/Income Ratio is defined on page 38 of Societe Generale’s 2025 Universal Registration Document.

    4 – Cost of risk in basis points, coverage ratio for doubtful outstandings

    The cost of risk is defined on pages 39 and 748 of Societe Generale’s 2025 Universal Registration Document. This indicator makes it possible to assess the level of risk of each of the pillars as a percentage of balance sheet loan commitments, including operating leases.

    In EURm   Q1 25 Q1 24
    French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance Net Cost Of Risk 171 247
    Gross loan Outstandings 233,536 238,394
    Cost of Risk in bps 29 41
    Global Banking and Investor Solutions Net Cost Of Risk 55 (20)
    Gross loan Outstandings 172,782 162,457
    Cost of Risk in bps 13 (5)
    Mobility, International Retail Banking & Financial Services Net Cost Of Risk 124 182
    Gross loan Outstandings 159,126 167,892
    Cost of Risk in bps 31 43
    Corporate Centre Net Cost Of Risk (6) (9)
    Gross loan Outstandings 25,592 23,365
    Cost of Risk in bps (9) (15)
    Societe Generale Group Net Cost Of Risk 344 400
    Gross loan Outstandings 591,036 592,108
    Cost of Risk in bps 23 27

    The gross coverage ratio for doubtful outstandings is calculated as the ratio of provisions recognised in respect of the credit risk to gross outstandings identified as in default within the meaning of the regulations, without taking account of any guarantees provided. This coverage ratio measures the maximum residual risk associated with outstandings in default (“doubtful”).

    5 – ROE, ROTE, RONE

    The notions of ROE (Return on Equity) and ROTE (Return on Tangible Equity), as well as their calculation methodology, are specified on pages 39 and 40 of Societe Generale’s 2025 Universal Registration Document. This measure makes it possible to assess Societe Generale’s return on equity and return on tangible equity.
    RONE (Return on Normative Equity) determines the return on average normative equity allocated to the Group’s businesses, according to the principles presented on page 40 of Societe Generale’s 2025 Universal Registration Document. Starting from Q1 25 results, normative return to businesses is based on a 13% capital allocation. The Q1 25 allocated capital includes the regulatory impacts related to Basel IV, applicable since 1 January 2025.
    Group net income used for the ratio numerator is the accounting Group net income adjusted for “Interest paid and payable to holders of deeply subordinated notes and undated subordinated notes, issue premium amortisation”. For ROTE, income is also restated for goodwill impairment.
    Details of the corrections made to the accounting equity in order to calculate ROE and ROTE for the period are given in the table below:

    ROTE calculation: calculation methodology

    End of period (in EURm) Q1 25 Q1 24
    Shareholders’ equity Group share 70,556 67,342
    Deeply subordinated and undated subordinated notes (10,153) (10,166)
    Interest payable to holders of deeply & undated subordinated notes, issue premium amortisation(1) (60) (71)
    OCI excluding conversion reserves 582 696
    Distribution provision(2) (710) (256)
    Distribution N-1 to be paid (1,718) (999)
    ROE equity end-of-period 58,496 56,545
    Average ROE equity 58,609 56,522
    Average Goodwill(3) (4,191) (4,006)
    Average Intangible Assets (2,835) (2,956)
    Average ROTE equity 51,583 49,560
         
    Group net Income 1,608 680
    Interest paid and payable to holders of deeply subordinated notes and undated subordinated notes, issue premium amortisation (188) (166)
    Adjusted Group net Income 1,420 514
    ROTE 11.0% 4.1%

    171819

    RONE calculation: Average capital allocated to Core Businesses (in EURm)

    In EURm Q1 25 Q1 24 Change
    French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance 17,687 16,518 +7.1%
    Global Banking and Investor Solutions 18,324 16,011 +14.4%
    Mobility, International Retail Banking & Financial Services 11,376 11,252 +1.1%
    Core Businesses 47,386 43,781 +8.2%
    Corporate Centre 11,223 12,741 -11.9%
    Group 58,609 56,522 +3.7%

    6 – Net assets and tangible net assets

    Net assets and tangible net assets are defined in the methodology, page 41 of the Group’s 2025 Universal Registration Document. The items used to calculate them are presented below:
    2021

    End of period (in EURm) Q1 25 2024 2023
    Shareholders’ equity Group share 70,556 70,256 65,975
    Deeply subordinated and undated subordinated notes (10,153) (10,526) (9,095)
    Interest of deeply & undated subordinated notes, issue premium amortisation(1) (60) (25) (21)
    Book value of own shares in trading portfolio (44) 8 36
    Net Asset Value 60,299 59,713 56,895
    Goodwill(2) (4,175) (4,207) (4,008)
    Intangible Assets (2,798) (2,871) (2,954)
    Net Tangible Asset Value 53,326 52,635 49,933
           
    Number of shares used to calculate NAPS(3) 783,671 796,498 796,244
    Net Asset Value per Share 76.9 75.0 71.5
    Net Tangible Asset Value per Share 68.0 66.1 62.7

    7 – Calculation of Earnings Per Share (EPS)

    The EPS published by Societe Generale is calculated according to the rules defined by the IAS 33 standard (see pages 40-41 of Societe Generale’s 2025 Universal Registration Document). The corrections made to Group net income in order to calculate EPS correspond to the restatements carried out for the calculation of ROE and ROTE.
    The calculation of Earnings Per Share is described in the following table:

    Average number of shares (thousands) Q1 25 2024 2023
    Existing shares 800,317 801,915 818,008
    Deductions      
    Shares allocated to cover stock option plans and free shares awarded to staff 2,586 4,402 6,802
    Other own shares and treasury shares 7,646 2,344 11,891
    Number of shares used to calculate EPS(4) 790,085 795,169 799,315
    Group net Income (in EUR m) 1,608 4,200 2,493
    Interest on deeply subordinated notes and undated subordinated notes (in EUR m) (188) (720) (759)
    Adjusted Group net income (in EUR m) 1,420 3,481 1,735
    EPS (in EUR) 1.80 4.38 2.17

    2223
    8 – Solvency and leverage ratios

    Shareholder’s equity, risk-weighted assets and leverage exposure are calculated in accordance with applicable CRR3/CRD6 rules, including the procedures provided by the regulation for the calculation of phased-in and fully loaded ratios. The solvency ratios and leverage ratio are presented on a pro-forma basis for the current year’s accrued results, net of dividends, unless otherwise stated.

    9 – Funded balance sheet, loan to deposit ratio

    The funded balance sheet is based on the Group financial statements. It is obtained in two steps:

    • A first step aiming at reclassifying the items of the financial statements into aggregates allowing for a more economic reading of the balance sheet. Main reclassifications:

    Insurance: grouping of the accounting items related to insurance within a single aggregate in both assets and liabilities.
    Customer loans: include outstanding loans with customers (net of provisions and write-downs, including net lease financing outstanding and transactions at fair value through profit and loss); excludes financial assets reclassified under loans and receivables in accordance with the conditions stipulated by IFRS 9 (these positions have been reclassified in their original lines).
    Wholesale funding: includes interbank liabilities and debt securities issued. Financing transactions have been allocated to medium/long-term resources and short-term resources based on the maturity of outstanding, more or less than one year.
    Reclassification under customer deposits of the share of issues placed by French Retail Banking networks (recorded in medium/long-term financing), and certain transactions carried out with counterparties equivalent to customer deposits (previously included in short term financing).
    Deduction from customer deposits and reintegration into short-term financing of certain transactions equivalent to market resources.

    • A second step aiming at excluding the contribution of insurance subsidiaries, and netting derivatives, repurchase agreements, securities borrowing/lending, accruals and “due to central banks”.

    The Group loan/deposit ratio is determined as the division of the customer loans by customer deposits as presented in the funded balance sheet.

    NB (1) The sum of values contained in the tables and analyses may differ slightly from the total reported due to rounding rules.
    (2) All the information on the results for the period (notably: press release, downloadable data, presentation slides and supplement) is available on Societe Generale’s website www.societegenerale.com in the “Investor” section.

    Societe Generale

    Societe Generale is a top tier European Bank with around 119,000 employees serving more than 26 million clients in 62 countries across the world. We have been supporting the development of our economies for 160 years, providing our corporate, institutional, and individual clients with a wide array of value-added advisory and financial solutions. Our long-lasting and trusted relationships with the clients, our cutting-edge expertise, our unique innovation, our ESG capabilities and leading franchises are part of our DNA and serve our most essential objective – to deliver sustainable value creation for all our stakeholders.

    The Group runs three complementary sets of businesses, embedding ESG offerings for all its clients:

    • French Retail, Private Banking and Insurance, with leading retail bank SG and insurance franchise, premium private banking services, and the leading digital bank BoursoBank.
    • Global Banking and Investor Solutions, a top tier wholesale bank offering tailored-made solutions with distinctive global leadership in equity derivatives, structured finance and ESG.
    • Mobility, International Retail Banking and Financial Services, comprising well-established universal banks (in Czech Republic, Romania and several African countries), Ayvens (the new ALD I LeasePlan brand), a global player in sustainable mobility, as well as specialized financing activities.

    Committed to building together with its clients a better and sustainable future, Societe Generale aims to be a leading partner in the environmental transition and sustainability overall. The Group is included in the principal socially responsible investment indices: DJSI (Europe), FTSE4Good (Global and Europe), Bloomberg Gender-Equality Index, Refinitiv Diversity and Inclusion Index, Euronext Vigeo (Europe and Eurozone), STOXX Global ESG Leaders indexes, and the MSCI Low Carbon Leaders Index (World and Europe).

    In case of doubt regarding the authenticity of this press release, please go to the end of the Group News page on societegenerale.com website where official Press Releases sent by Societe Generale can be certified using blockchain technology. A link will allow you to check the document’s legitimacy directly on the web page.

    For more information, you can follow us on Twitter/X @societegenerale or visit our website societegenerale.com.


    1 Including Basel IV phasing
    2 Based on a pay-out ratio of 50% of the Group net income restated from non-cash items and after deduction of interest on deeply subordinated notes and undated subordinated notes, pro forma including Q1 25 results
    3 At comparable business model post GFC (Global Financial Crisis) regulatory regime
    4 Ratio calculated according to EBA methodology published on 16 July 2019
    5 Ratio excluding loans outstanding of companies currently being disposed of in compliance with IFRS 5
    6 Ratio of S3 provisions, guarantees and collaterals over gross outstanding non-performing loans
    7 Except for operations in the Czech Republic and Slovakia
    8 Including Basel IV phasing and pro forma Q1 25 results
    NB: SG network, Private Banking and Insurance – end Q1 25 loans and deposits exclude disposals
    9 Excluding asset disposals in Switzerland and the United Kingdom
    10 Jointly with another bank in 2025, Bain and Company, April 2025
    11 Deloitte, January 2025
    12 At comparable business model post GFC (Global Financial Crisis) regulatory regime
    13 Excluding non-recurring items
    14 Excluding impacts of depreciation adjustments
    15 As communicated by Ayvens in its Q1 25 results (excluding used car sales result and non-recurring items)
    16 Except for operations in the Czech Republic and Slovakia
    17 Interest net of tax
    18 The distribution provision is calculated based on a pay-out ratio of 50%, restated from non-cash items and after deduction of interest on deeply subordinated notes and on undated subordinated notes
    19 Excluding goodwill arising from non-controlling interests
    20 Interest net of tax
    21 Excluding goodwill arising from non-controlling interests
    22 The number of shares considered is the number of ordinary shares outstanding at end of period, excluding treasury shares and buybacks, but including the trading shares held by the Group (expressed in thousands of shares)
    23 The number of shares considered is the average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period, excluding treasury shares and buybacks, but including the trading shares held by the Group (expressed in thousands of shares)

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Equinor first quarter 2025 results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Equinor (OSE:EQNR, NYSE:EQNR) delivered adjusted operating income* of USD 8.65 billion and USD 2.25 billion after tax in the first quarter of 2025. Equinor reported net operating income of USD 8.87 billion and net income at USD 2.63 billion. Adjusted net income* was USD 1.79 billion, leading to adjusted earnings per share* of USD 0.66.

    Strong financial and operational performance

    • Strong financial results and cash flow
    • Solid oil and gas production

    Strategic progress

    • Successful start-up of the Johan Castberg and Halten East fields
    • Final investment decision on Northern Lights phase 2

    Capital distribution

    • First quarter cash dividend of USD 0.37 per share
    • Proposed second tranche of share buy-back of up to USD 1.265 billion
    • Expected total capital distribution for 2025 of up to USD 9 billion

    Anders Opedal, President and CEO of Equinor ASA:

    “Equinor delivers strong financial results in the first quarter. I am pleased to see the good operational performance and solid production capturing higher gas prices. With the current market uncertainties, Equinor’s core objective is safe, stable and cost efficient operations and resilience through a strong balance sheet.”

    “We maintain a competitive capital distribution and expect to deliver a total of USD 9 billion in 2025.”

    “The production start-up of the Johan Castberg field strengthens Norway’s role as a reliable energy exporter to Europe. The field opens a new region in the Barents Sea and is expected to contribute to energy supply, value creation and ripple effects for at least 30 years to come.”

    “We have invested in Empire Wind after obtaining all necessary approvals, and the order to halt work now is unprecedented and in our view unlawful. This is a question of the rights and obligations granted under legally issued permits, and security of investments based on valid approvals. We seek to engage directly with the US Administration to clarify the matter and are considering our legal options.”

    Solid production

    Equinor delivered a total equity production of 2,123 mboe per day in the first quarter, down from 2,164 mboe in the same quarter last year.

    The operational performance for most of the fields on Norwegian continental shelf is strong, including the Johan Sverdrup and Troll fields. This almost offsets the negative production impact from the shut-in at Sleipner B after the fire in fourth quarter 2024 and planned and unplanned maintenance at Hammerfest LNG.

    In the US, production increased from the same period last year. This was due to increased production from the fields and transactions increasing Equinor’s ownership interest in onshore gas assets in 2024.

    The production from the international upstream segment, excluding US, is down compared to the same quarter last year, due to exits from Nigeria and Azerbaijan in 2024.

    The total power generation from the renewable portfolio was 0.76 TWh, on par with the same period last year.

    In the quarter, Equinor completed five offshore exploration wells on the NCS with two commercial discoveries.

    Strong financial results

    Equinor delivered adjusted operating income* of USD 8.65 billion. and USD 2.25 billion after tax* in the first quarter of 2025. The results are driven by solid gas production and higher gas prices.

    Equinor realised a European gas price of USD 14.8 per mmbtu and realised liquids prices were USD 70.6 per bbl in the first quarter.

    Adjusted operating and administrative expenses* increased from the same quarter last year driven by overlift, higher maintenance activity and some one-off costs. This was partially offset by active measures to reduce costs for business development and early phase projects in renewables and low carbon solutions.

    A strong operational performance generated a cash flow from operating activities, before taxes paid and working capital items, of USD 10.6 billion for the first quarter. Equinor paid one NCS tax instalment of USD 3.09 billion in the quarter.

    Cash flow from operations after taxes paid* ended at USD 7.39 billion.

    Organic capital expenditure* was USD 3.02 billion for the quarter, and total capital expenditures were USD 4.50 billion.

    Equinor continues to demonstrate capital discipline and strengthen financial robustness with a net debt to capital employed adjusted ratio* of 6.9% at the end of the first quarter, compared to 11.9% at the end of the fourth quarter of 2024.

    Empire Wind 1

    After quarter close, Equinor received a halt work order from the US government on the offshore construction on the outer continental shelf for the Empire Wind project. The lease was obtained in 2017 and the project was fully permitted in 2024. It has a potential for delivering power to half a million New York homes, and is approximately 30% to completion.

    Equinor is complying with the order and is seeking dialogue with the proper authorities and assessing legal options. The Empire Wind project has per 31 March 2025 a gross book value of around USD 2.5 billion, including South Brooklyn Marine Terminal.

    Strategic progress

    A major milestone was reached when production was started from the Johan Castberg field in the Barents Sea on 31 March. Production also started at the Halten East development in the Norwegian Sea, with   estimated recoverable reserves of 100 million boe and one year pay-back time.

    Equinor continues to optimise and strengthen long-term value creation on the NCS, and was awarded 27 new production licenses in the Awards in Predefined Areas round (APA) in January. The ambition is to drill around 250 exploration wells on the NCS by 2035.

    In the quarter, the Bacalhau floating production, storage and offloading vessel (FPSO) arrived at its destination in the Santos Basin in Brazil’s pre-salt region. First oil is expected in 2025.

    Within low carbon solutions, Equinor together with partners Shell and TotalEnergies made a final investment decision to progress phase two of the groundbreaking Northern Lights carbon transport and storage development in Øygarden. The NOK 7.5 billion investment is expected to increase the total injection capacity from 1.5 million tonnes of CO2 per year (Mtpa) to at least 5 Mtpa and further develop the commercial market for transport and storage of CO2.

    The appraisal wells for carbon storage at Smeaheia were completed in the quarter on time and on cost.

    Competitive capital distribution

    The board of directors has decided a cash dividend of USD 0.37 per share for the first quarter 2025, in line with communication at the Capital Markets Update in February.

    Expected total capital distribution for 2025 is USD 9 billion, including a share buy-back programme of up to USD 5 billion. The board has decided to initiate a second tranche of the share buy-back programme of up to USD 1.265 billion. The second tranche is subject to an authorisation from the company’s annual general meeting 14 May 2025 and will commence after this. The tranche will end no later than 21 July 2025.

    The first tranche of the share buy-back programme for 2025 was completed on 24 March 2025 with a total value of USD 1.2 billion.

    All share buy-back amounts include shares to be redeemed by the Norwegian State.

    – – –

    *For items marked with an asterisk throughout this report, see Use and reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures in the Supplementary disclosures.

    – – –

    Further information from:

    Investor relations
    Bård Glad Pedersen, Senior vice president Investor relations
    +47 918 01 791 (mobile)

    Press
    Sissel Rinde, Vice president Media relations
    +47 412 60 584 (mobile)

    This information is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to Section 5-12 of the Norwegian Securities Trading Act

    Attachments

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Equinor ASA: Key information relating to cash dividend for first quarter 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Key information relating to the cash dividend to be paid by Equinor (OSE: EQNR, NYSE: EQNR) for first quarter 2025.

    Cash dividend amount: 0.37

    Announced currency: USD

    Last day including rights: 15 August 2025

    Ex-date Oslo Børs : 18 August 2025

    Ex-date New York Stock Exchange: 19 August 2025

    Record date: 19 August 2025

    Payment date: 29 August 2025

    Date of approval: 29 April 2025

    Other information: The cash dividend per share in NOK will be communicated 25 August 2025.

    This information is published in accordance with the requirements of the Continuing Obligations and is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to Section 5-12 in the Norwegian Securities Trading Act.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Equinor to commence second tranche of the 2025 share buy-back programme

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Equinor (OSE: EQNR, NYSE: EQNR) will after the annual general meeting 14 May 2025 commence the second tranche of up to USD 1,265 million of the share buy-back programme for 2025, as announced in relation with the first quarter results 30 April 2025.

    Execution of share buy-back under the tranche is subject to renewal of a board authorisation for share buy-back from the annual general meeting 14 May 2025 and agreement with the Norwegian State regarding share buy-back.

    In this second tranche of the share buy-back programme for 2025, shares for up to USD 417.5 million will be purchased in the market, implying a total second tranche of up to USD 1,265 million including shares to be redeemed from the Norwegian State. The tranche will end no later than 21 July 2025.

    Equinor announced at the Capital Market Update in February 2025 a share buy-back programme of up to USD 5 billion for 2025, including shares to be redeemed from the Norwegian State, in order to conclude the two-year programme for 2024 – 2025, announced in February 2024. The share buy-back programme will be subject to market outlook and balance sheet strength and be structured into tranches where Equinor will buy back shares for a certain value in USD over a defined period. For the second tranche in 2025, Equinor will be entering into a non-discretionary agreement with a third party who will execute repurchases of shares and make its trading decisions independently of the company.

    Commencement of new share buy-back tranches after the second tranche in 2025 will be decided by the board of directors on a quarterly basis in line with the company’s dividend policy and will be subject to a new board authorisation for share buy-back from the company’s annual general meeting and agreement with the Norwegian State regarding share buy-back (as further described below).

    The purpose of the share buy-back programme is to reduce the issued share capital of the company. All shares purchased as part of the second tranche for 2025 will thus be cancelled through a capital reduction at the annual general meeting of the company in May 2026.

    Further information about the share buy-back programme and the second tranche:

    The second tranche of the share buy-back programme for 2025 is subject to an authorisation being granted to the board of directors by the annual general meeting of the company 14 May 2025. According to such authorisation proposed by the board of directors, the maximum number of shares which can be purchased in the market is 84 million. The minimum price that can be paid per share is NOK 50, and the maximum price is NOK 1,000. The authorisation proposed will be valid until the annual general meeting of the company in May 2026, but no later than 30 June 2026.

    It is a precondition for execution of the second tranche that Equinor and the Norwegian State have entered into an agreement regulating the State’s participation in the share buy-back programme: At the annual general meeting of the company in May 2026, the State will, as per proposal by the board of directors, vote for the cancellation of shares purchased in the market pursuant to the board authorisation, and the redemption and cancellation of a proportionate number of its shares in order to maintain its ownership share in the company at 67%. The price to be paid to the State for redemption of the State’s shares shall be the volume-weighted average of the price paid by Equinor for shares purchased in the market plus interest rate compensation, adjusted for any dividends paid.

    In the second tranche in 2025, shares will be purchased on the Oslo Stock Exchange and possibly other trading venues within the EEA. Transactions will be conducted in accordance with applicable safe harbour conditions, and as further set out in the Norwegian Securities Trading Act of 2007, EU Commission Regulation (EC) No 2016/1052 and the Norwegian Financial Supervisory Authority’s Guidelines for buy-back programmes from March 2025.

    The board of directors will propose to the annual general meeting to be held in May 2026, to cancel shares purchased in the market in this second tranche in 2025 and to redeem and cancel a proportionate number of the State’s shares per the agreement with the State. Based on renewal of this agreement, shares purchased under subsequent tranches of the share buy-back programme for 2025, and a proportionate number of the State’s shares will follow a similar process at the annual general meeting of the company in 2026.

    This is information that Equinor is obliged to make public pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation and that is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to Section 5-12 the Norwegian Securities Trading Act.

    Further information from:

    Investor relations
    Bård Glad Pedersen, senior vice president Investor Relations,
    +47 918 01 791

    Media
    Sissel Rinde, vice president Media Relations,
    +47 412 60 584

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: 2025 China · Wuyi Auto Rally Successfully Concludes

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    JINHUA, CHINA, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — On April 27, as the roaring engine sounds of the participating vehicles gradually faded away, the 2025 China·Wuyi Auto Rally, a speed battle that weaves through picturesque landscapes and perilous terrains, successfully concluded. This not only reignited Wuyi’s “rally” engine but also opened a new chapter in the in-depth integration of Wuyi’s “industry, event and tourism”. Li Xianwu, a member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Wuyi County Committee and Director of the Propaganda Department, attended the ceremony.

    At the car-receiving ceremony, the drivers, with excitement and a touch of reluctance, drove their racing cars back to the starting platform amidst applause and cheers, received garlands, and bid farewell to this event.

    Xu Jun and Huang Shaojun from Tonglian Rally Team won the 4-wheel-drive group championship. Yang Xidong and Tang Xiaoming from Dean Auto Sports Team won the runner-up, and Pan Dong and Gao Hui from Dongsheng Feichi-GOLF Team won the third-place.

    Chen Liang and Tong Xijun from DA-Motorsport won the 2-wheel-drive group championship. Du Wenbin and Cheng Darong from Hunan Linwu You Team won the runner-up, and Tang Junzhe and Hao Peng from Fangjia Racing Team won the third-place.

    “This is my first return to Wuyi after more than twenty years. The first time I came was because of Xu Lang, and I was his co-driver at that time. Over the past twenty years, Wuyi has changed a lot, but the people of Wuyi are still very enthusiastic. When I come to Wuyi, I feel like I’m back in my hometown. Especially the iconic U-turn on the Houshuling track reminds me of the days when I used to practice driving with Xu Lang.” Huang Shaojun, the co-driver and winner of the 4-wheel-drive group championship, said that Wuyi is a blessed place.

    As the “King of Flying Cars” in the history of China’s rally racing and the true initiator of Wuyi’s racing culture, Xu Lang not only achieved excellent results in international competitions. He made more racing enthusiasts aware of Wuyi, transformed the gravel roads in his hometown into training grounds, and deeply implanted the racing spirit and culture into the land of Wuyi.

    “After a ten-year interval, Wuyi is hosting a rally race again. As a native of Wuyi, winning the championship this time is very commemorative for me. I hope my hometown can continue to host auto rally races in the future, making the rally a new calling card for Wuyi. I want all racing enthusiasts to participate, get to know Wuyi, understand Wuyi, and fall in love with Wuyi.” Xu Jun, a racing driver, couldn’t hide his excitement about Wuyi hosting this event again.

    In addition to legendary racing drivers like Xu Lang, Xu Jun, and Fu Junfei, known as the “Three Champions from One County”, who have amazed the industry, Wuyi’s connection with rally racing is also inseparable from its unique geographical advantages. With a landscape of “eight parts mountains, half part water, and half part farmland” within the county and winding township roads, it provides an ideal racing environment for rally race. During this competition, Wuyi used public roads as the race track and the landscape of mountains and waters as the backdrop, integrating the roar of motorsport with the tranquility of hot springs, writing a legend of speed.

    Moreover, Wuyi has upgraded the rally race from a “periodic event” to a “sustainable economic engine”, focusing on building a closed-loop of “event-driven attraction—industrial foundation—cultural and tourism empowerment”, and steadily creating a county-level model of in-depth integration of “industry, event and tourism”.

    From the intelligent production line of Zhejiang PDW Industrial Co., Ltd., which has a daily output of 3,000 wheels, to Apollo’s globally first electric off-road motorcycle, which seizes the commanding heights of the industry with innovative technology, and then to the layout of Leapmotor in Wuyi’s “New Energy Vehicle Town”…. 260 auto and motorcycle parts enterprises and a hard-core industrial strength with an output value of 4.3 billion yuan have made the auto and motorcycle parts industry one of the three pillar industries in Wuyi.

    “This event not only showcases the characteristics of the integration of culture and tourism in Wuyi County, but also demonstrates the strength of Wuyi County’s auto and motorcycle parts industry. This is not only a new starting point for Wuyi County’s event-based economy, but also a new beginning for ‘strengthening and supplementing the chains’ of Wuyi County’s automotive industry chain. In the follow-up, we will continue to promote the in-depth integration of event-based economy with culture, tourism and industry, empower and support the auto and motorcycle industry chain in Wuyi, and provide cultural and tourism support for the development of new-quality productivity in Wuyi.” A relevant person in charge of the County Bureau of Culture, Radio, Television, Tourism and Sports said.

    Media Contact
    Wuyi County Publicity Department
    Email: heyn@8531.cn
    Tel: +86 15857143688
    Website: http://www.8531.cn

    SOURCE: Wuyi County Publicity Department

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: DMG Blockchain Solutions Inc. Announces Purchase of Two Megawatts of AI Data Center Infrastructure

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    VANCOUVER, British Columbia, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — DMG Blockchain Solutions Inc. (TSX-V: DMGI) (OTCQB: DMGGF) (FRANKFURT: 6AX) (“DMG” or the “Company”), a vertically integrated blockchain and data center technology company, announces it has signed a purchase and sale agreement (PSA) for two megawatts of Prefabricated Data Center (“PDC”) infrastructure for a confidential consideration with the same undisclosed counterparty (“Counterparty”) with which it has an MOU signed in February 2025 to purchase 10 megawatts of PDC infrastructure.

    This asset purchase payment is in lieu of the previously disclosed US$5M upfront payment with the balance of the to-be-agreed-upon price based on future DMG revenue resulting from artificial intelligence (AI) computing off-take agreements. The Company intends to move the two megawatts of purchased PDC units to either its Christina Lake data center, Malahat Nation lands and/or a temporary storage location in the coming months. DMG intends to acquire the remaining available PDC infrastructure under the original 10-megawatt MOU terms.

    Since the signing of the MOU, DMG has made progress with respect to engaging Canadian government entities and enterprises for off-take agreements. DMG has up to 180 days to demonstrate progress towards reaching off-take agreements to maintain its exclusivity towards closing a definitive agreement to acquire the balance of the available PDC units. DMG will issue an additional news release related to the final structure and terms of the potential transaction, and other material information if and when it becomes available.

    DMG intends to deploy the PDC units at one or more locations, as the PDC infrastructure can be partitioned into smaller units due to its modular nature. While the infrastructure forms the basis for an AI data center, it does not include medium-voltage power distribution, battery storage or backup power generation, the configuration and amount of which have yet to be determined. Additionally, the PDC is not facilitated with computing, networking nor storage systems, all of which will need to be installed to realize revenue from potential AI off-take agreements.

    DMG’s CEO Sheldon Bennett stated, “This purchase gives us the foundational capacity to begin moving forward on our AI infrastructure strategy and is appropriately sized, as we believe it is likely that Canadian Sovereign and Private AI installations are likely to start modest in size compared to the large US hyperscalers. Owning this infrastructure gives a unique time to market advantage, which is critical as Canadian government and enterprise entities scramble to protect themselves against international geopolitical forces beyond their control. We also believe this purchase is the most capital efficient way for which we can begin to build a critical mass of AI infrastructure, helping us to maximize our return to shareholders.”

    DMG Operational Update

    In line with prior guidance, DMG has energized approximately two megawatts of additional hydro mining capacity and has reached 2.0 EH/s hashrate. It expects to energize the remaining two megawatt balance of its 6 megawatt hydro mining deployment plan in the coming week and reach 2.1 EH/s. As the increasing network difficulty has resulted in decreased profitability and the Company has observed heat sensitivity for its Bitmain T21 fleet, DMG may choose to downclock at least a portion of its fleet, which may result in a net fleet hashrate modestly below 2.1 EH/s.

    Systemic Trust Company Update

    DMG announces that Alvin Leung has been appointed as the acting Chief Executive Officer of Systemic Trust Company, a wholly owned subsidiary of DMG, with effect as of April 25, 2025. The Company accepted Lawrence Truong’s resignation as Chief Executive Officer and as a director of System Trust Company.

    About DMG Blockchain Solutions Inc.

    DMG is a publicly traded and vertically integrated blockchain and data center technology company that manages, operates and develops end-to-end digital solutions to monetize the digital asset and artificial intelligence compute ecosystems. Systemic Trust Company, a wholly owned subsidiary of DMG, is an integral component of DMG’s carbon-neutral Bitcoin ecosystem, which enables financial institutions to move bitcoin in a sustainable and regulatory-compliant manner.

    For more information on DMG Blockchain Solutions visit: www.dmgblockchain.com
    Follow @dmgblockchain on X and subscribe to DMG’s YouTube channel.

    For further information, please contact:

    On behalf of the Board of Directors,

    Sheldon Bennett, CEO & Director
    Tel: +1 (778) 300-5406
    Email: investors@dmgblockchain.com
    Web: www.dmgblockchain.com

    For Investor Relations:
    investors@dmgblockchain.com

    For Media Inquiries:
    Chantelle Borrelli
    Head of Communications
    chantelle@dmgblockchain.com

    Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Service Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this news release.

    Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Information

    This news release contains forward-looking information or statements based on current expectations. Forward-looking statements contained in this news release include the execution of a definitive agreement for the PDC and the timing thereof, the expected benefits and outcomes of the PDC including the potential AI computing off-take agreements, adding computing, networking and storage systems to the PDC infrastructure, all of which will need to be installed to realize revenue from potential AI off-take agreements, energize the remaining two megawatt balance of its 6 megawatt hydro mining, increase hashrate subject to any potential downclocking at least a portion of its fleet, the Company’s strategy for growth, the planned monetization of certain product and service offerings, developing and executing on the Company’s products, services and business plans, the launch of products and services, events, courses of action, and the potential of the Company’s technology and operations, among others, are all forward-looking information.

    Future changes in the Bitcoin network-wide mining difficulty or Bitcoin hashrate may materially affect the future performance of DMG’s production of bitcoin, and future operating results could also be materially affected by the price of bitcoin and an increase in hashrate and mining difficulty.

    Forward-looking statements consist of statements that are not purely historical, including any statements regarding beliefs, plans, expectations, or intentions regarding the future. Such information can generally be identified by the use of forwarding-looking wording such as “may”, “expect”, “estimate”, “anticipate”, “intend”, “believe” and “continue” or the negative thereof or similar variations. The reader is cautioned that assumptions used in the preparation of any forward-looking information may prove to be incorrect. Events or circumstances may cause actual results to differ materially from those predicted, as a result of numerous known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and other factors, many of which are beyond the control of the Company, including but not limited to, market and other conditions, volatility in the trading price of the common shares of the Company, business, economic and capital market conditions; the ability to manage operating expenses, which may adversely affect the Company’s financial condition; the ability to remain competitive as other better financed competitors develop and release competitive products; regulatory uncertainties; access to equipment; market conditions and the demand and pricing for products; the demand and pricing of bitcoin; security threats, including a loss/theft of DMG’s bitcoin; DMG’s relationships with its customers, distributors and business partners; the inability to add more power to DMG’s facilities; DMG’s ability to successfully define, design and release new products in a timely manner that meet customers’ needs; the ability to attract, retain and motivate qualified personnel; competition in the industry; the impact of technology changes on the products and industry; failure to develop new and innovative products; the ability to successfully maintain and enforce our intellectual property rights and defend third-party claims of infringement of their intellectual property rights; the impact of intellectual property litigation that could materially and adversely affect the business; the ability to manage working capital; and the dependence on key personnel. DMG may not actually achieve its plans, projections, or expectations. Such statements and information are based on numerous assumptions regarding present and future business strategies and the environment in which the Company will operate in the future, including the demand for its products, the ability to successfully develop software, that there will be no regulation or law that will prevent the Company from operating its business, anticipated costs, the ability to secure sufficient capital to complete its business plans, the ability to achieve goals and the price of bitcoin. Given these risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, you should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. The securities of DMG are considered highly speculative due to the nature of DMG’s business. For further information concerning these and other risks and uncertainties, refer to the Company’s filings on www.sedarplus.ca. In addition, DMG’s past financial performance may not be a reliable indicator of future performance.

    Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in forward-looking statements include, failure to obtain regulatory approval, the continued availability of capital and financing, equipment failures, lack of supply of equipment, power and infrastructure, failure to obtain any permits required to operate the business, the impact of technology changes on the industry, the impact of viruses and diseases on the Company’s ability to operate, secure equipment, and hire personnel, competition, security threats including stolen bitcoin from DMG or its customers, consumer sentiment towards DMG’s products, services and blockchain technology generally, failure to develop new and innovative products, litigation, adverse weather or climate events, increase in operating costs, increase in equipment and labor costs, equipment failures, decrease in the price of Bitcoin, failure of counterparties to perform their contractual obligations, government regulations, loss of key employees and consultants, and general economic, market or business conditions. Forward-looking statements contained in this news release are expressly qualified by this cautionary statement. The reader is cautioned not to place undue reliance on any forward-looking information. The forward-looking statements contained in this news release are made as of the date of this news release. Except as required by law, the Company disclaims any intention and assumes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise. Additionally, the Company undertakes no obligation to comment on the expectations of or statements made by third parties in respect of the matters discussed above.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Orca Energy Group Inc. Announces 2024 Year End Audited Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    TORTOLA, British Virgin Islands, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) —  Orca Energy Group Inc. (“Orca” or “the Company” and includes its subsidiaries and affiliates) (TSX-V: ORC.A, ORC.B) today announced its audited financial results for the fourth quarter (“Q4 2024“) and year ended December 31, 2024. All dollar amounts are in United States dollars unless otherwise stated.

    • Revenue increased by 51% for Q4 2024 and by 1% for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the same prior year periods. Certain volumes were supplied as Protected Gas (defined below) prior to July 31, 2024. After the termination of Protected Gas after July 31, 2024, those volumes were instead supplied as Additional Gas (defined below). These volumes, which were delivered to Songas Limited (“Songas“) in August, September and October 2024 and for which the Company did not receive compensation, have not been recognized in revenue in 2024. These unrecognized gross revenues include 80.5% of sales to Songas in the amount of $6.2 million.
    • On October 30, 2024, PanAfrican Energy Tanzania Limited (“PAET”), a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company, was advised by Songas that the Interim Power Purchase Agreement (“PPA”) between Tanzania Electric Supply Company Limited (“TANESCO“) and Songas would expire on October 31, 2024, and that it was unknown if a new PPA would be entered into. At midnight on October 31, 2024 Songas shut down the Songas Power Plant. In the event that a new PPA is not entered into, there is a possibility that the Songas Power Plant will be shut down indefinitely. To date the Songas Power Plant remains shutdown. This has adversely impacted demand for production volumes from the Songo Songo gas field.
    • Gas delivered and sold decreased by 3% for Q4 2024 and by 15% for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the same prior year periods. During 2024, Tanzania’s Julius Nyerere Hydropower Project (“JNHPP”) commenced commercial operations, with progressive commissioning of 5 turbines allowing peak output of over 700 MW. Combined with the early onset of the wet season and rainfall well above seasonal averages for the period, hydro power generation and the Songas Power Plant shutdown have been the primary factors in reduced gas liftings for the power sector.
    • On April 14, 2023, PAET formally requested Tanzanian Petroleum Development Corporation (“TPDC“) apply for an extension of the Songo Songo Development License (the “License”). TPDC is contractually required to make this application promptly upon a request by the Company. There are currently no certainties on the timing, nature and extent of any such extensions. Until such extension has been finalized, a high degree of uncertainty exists with respect to the extent of the Company’s operating activities subsequent to October 2026, when the License is set to expire. In November 2024, TPDC submitted the application for the extension of the License to the Ministry of Energy (MoE), however, being uneconomical, the Company informed TPDC that it did not agree with the terms as submitted. Having declined to address PAET’s concerns itself, TPDC has refused to rescind and resubmit the application and has advised PAET to raise any issues directly to the MoE. Our Counsel subsequently submitted a letter to the MoE, requesting a meeting to address the issues, to date we haven’t had a response.
    • On April 15, 2024, contrary to the terms of the Gas Agreement and Production Sharing Agreement (the “PSA”) and in violation of Pan African Energy Corporation (Mauritius) (“PAEM”) and PAET’s expectations, the Permanent Secretary of MoE wrote to TPDC, copying PAET and Songas, directing TPDC to “ensure that Protected Gas continues to be produced to the end of the Development Licence on 10th October 2026”. Consistent with that instruction, TPDC took the position that Protected Gas should continue despite the parties’ contractual agreement that Protected Gas ceased after July 31, 2024.
    • PAET, TPDC and Tanzania Portland Cement PLC (“TPCPLC”) subsequently agreed to the terms of the Supplementary Gas Agreement (“SGA”) to sell volumes after July 31, 2024 as Additional Gas, which, prior to August 1, 2024, were supplied as Protected Gas. TPCPLC has fully paid the Company $10.4 million of the receivable outstanding as at December 31, 2024.
    • Following cessation of Protected Gas after July 31, 2024, despite the absence of an executed contract to do so, Songas continued to lift gas volumes in August, September and October 2024, at an average rate of 20.2 MMcfd. On September 23, 2024, the Company was notified by Songas that it acknowledges it had lifted this volume, but due to TPDC’s refusal to approve a Gas Sales Agreement for this Additional Gas, they would elect to pay for only 19.5% of such volumes. This accords with the payment arrangements for Complex Additional Gas (defined below). Payments were made on this basis by Songas in Q4 2024, in the amount of $1.9 million representing 19.5% of the total invoiced amount of $9.7 million.
    • On August 7, 2024, PAET and PAEM issued a notice of dispute (“Notice of Dispute”) in respect of an investment treaty claim against the GoT for breach of the Agreement on Promotion and Reciprocal Protection of Investment between the Government of the Republic of Mauritius and the GoT (“BIT”), and a contractual dispute against the Government of Tanzania (“GoT”) and TPDC, for breaches of the: (i) PSA, and (ii) the Gas Agreement. Initial meetings with both the Advisory and Coordinating Committees were held during the week of October 14, 2024 without any resolution on the key issues in dispute. The matters have been further referred to the relevant entity’s chief executive officers and working groups in accordance with the dispute resolution process. Discussions continued with meetings held in March 2025 . Further updates on this matter will be made as appropriate.
    • In February 2025, the Company received a judgment (the “Judgment”) from the Tanzanian High Court (Commercial Division) (the “Court”) for a claim brought by a contractor against PAET. The claim was brought by the contractor for losses arising from PAET’s termination of a contract relating to the Company’s 3D seismic acquisition program. The contract was signed in 2022 and works were due to be completed by the end of 2022. However, work only commenced in 2023 and was never completed. Pursuant to the Judgment, the Court ordered specific and general damages in the aggregate of $23.1 million, plus legal costs and interest at a rate of 7% per annum be paid by PAET to the contractor. PAET respectfully disagrees with the Judgement and has initiated the appeal process. PAET was required to post security for the full amount of the Judgment until the appeal is resolved. The Company has recognised the resulting liability in 2024 based on the Judgement applied. The Company has initiated the appeal process, and if successful in that process, a reversal would be recognized in earnings at that time.
    • The well intervention operations on SS-7 have now concluded. The work program, following a complex mobilization to Songo Songo Island, sought to restore the mechanical integrity of the well to shutoff water production in order to restart production from the southern compartment of the Songo Songo gas field. Following several remedial cement treatments to shut off the lower water producing zone and reperforation of the upper Neocomian sands, limited and unsustained gas flows were observed. The Company, in line with its contingency plans, set a cement plug above the Neocomian interval and perforated the shallower Cenomanian sands. Having completed all possible downhole work, and after an unsuccessful attempt to produce gas from the Cenomanian sands, the Company ceased well intervention operations and demobilized the barge and jack-up from the SS-7 site. The total expected project cost has increased to $25.9 million from $23.5 million, primarily as a result of the significant attempts required to shut off water and reproduce the well. A comprehensive post project analysis will be carried out to evaluate the intervention results, which have not met production expectations. During the year, the Company recorded an asset impairment expense of $25.9 million with respect to the SS-7 well workover program.
    • The Company completed a production and saturation logging program in three wells: SS-3, SS-10 and SS-5. Results indicate that the wells and field are performing in line with expectations, and have been used to update longer term reservoir management plans. The total expected program cost increased to $2.2 million from $1.3 million.
    • Net loss attributable to shareholders amounted to $21.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to net income attributable to shareholders of $7.0 million for the same prior year period. In Q4 2024, the Company recorded an asset impairment expense of $25.9 million with respect to the SS-7 well workover program and a loss allowance of $21.7 million with respect to the ongoing litigation relating to the Judgment in the High Court of Tanzania.
    • Net cash flows from operating activities decreased by 37% for Q4 2024 and by 44% for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the same prior year periods. The decrease for the year ended December 31, 2024 over the comparable prior year period is mainly a result of changes in non-cash working capital.
    • Capital expenditures increased by 635% for Q4 2024 and by 244% for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the same prior year periods. The capital expenditures in 2024 primarily related to the well workover program. The capital expenditures in 2023 primarily related to the initial costs of the well workover program and the 3D seismic acquisition program.
    • The Company exited the period with $21.9 million in working capital (December 31, 2023: $67.3 million), cash and cash equivalents of $90.1 million (December 31, 2023: $101.6 million) and long-term debt of $ nil (December 31, 2023: $30.0 million). Cash held in hard currencies (USD, Euro, GBP, CDN) was $87.1 million, as at December 31, 2024 (December 31, 2023: $60.4 million). The decrease in long-term debt is related to a repayment of principal of $10.0 million in April 2024 and October 2024, representing the fourth and fifth semi-annual repayments of the Company’s long-term debt as well as maturing of the outstanding loan principal.
    • Subsequent to December 31, 2024, the Company fully prepaid the $60 million investment (the “Loan”) made by International Finance Corporation (“IFC”) in PAET, pursuant to a loan agreement dated October 29, 2015 between the IFC, PAET and the Company (the “Loan Agreement”). To effect the foregoing prepayment, the Company paid to IFC $30.6 million, representing the aggregate outstanding principal of the Loan together with all accrued interest thereon and all other amounts owing in connection with the Loan as of February 21, 2025. As of the date hereof, the annual variable participating interest granted by PAET to the IFC under the terms of the Loan Agreement remains outstanding.
    • As at December 31, 2024, the current receivable from TANESCO was $12.7 million (December 31, 2023: $5.9 million). The TANESCO long-term receivable as at December 31, 2024 and as at December 31, 2023 was $22.0 million and has been fully provided for. Subsequent to December 31, 2024, the Company has invoiced TANESCO $14.5 million for Q1 2025 gas deliveries. TANESCO has paid the Company $24.2 million to date which relate to the outstanding amount at December 31, 2024 and payments for a portion of Q1 2025 gas deliveries
    • Total working interest proved conventional natural gas reserves (“1P”) and total proved plus probable conventional natural gas reserves (“2P”) decreased by 53% and 56%, respectively, as at December 31, 2024 compared to the prior year. The decrease was primarily attributed to 26.7 Bcf of production in 2024 and 18.1 Bcf of negative technical revisions. The technical revisions were primarily due to lower forecasted gas sales to the end of the License attributed to increased hydro power use in Tanzania and the removal of Proved Undeveloped reserves due to the unsuccessful well intervention on SS-7. The net present value of lower reserves and estimated future cash flows from 2P reserves at a 10% discount rate decreased by 45% compared to the previous year mainly as a result of lower reserves at year end 2024 and the associated 33% reduction in the number of years outstanding on the current License.
    • We currently forecast average Additional Gas sales for 2025 to be in the range of 70-72 MMcfd for the full year which is estimated to be 4% lower than 2024. Given the uncertainty associated with the extension of the License, capital allocations for development projects will be minimal during 2025 and limited to the implementation of essential safety and maintenance matters only.
    Financial and Operating Highlights for the Three Months and Year Ended December 31, 2024
        Three Months
    ended December 31
        % Change         Year ended
    December 31    
       % Change           

    (Expressed in $’000 unless indicated otherwise)

    2024

     

    2023

      Q4/24 vs
    Q4/23

    2024

     

    2023

    Ytd/24 vs
    Ytd/23
     
    OPERATING              
    Daily average gas delivered and sold(MMcfd) 78.6   80.8   (3)%   72.9   85.6 (15 )%    
    Industrial 19.7   13.4   47%   16.1   13.7 18 %    
    Power 58.9   67.4   (13)%   56.8   71.9 (21 )%    
    Daily average gas delivered and sold and revenue recognized(MMcfd) 71.8   80.8   (11)%   68.8   85.6 (20 )%    
    Industrial 19.7   13.4   47%   16.1   13.7 18 %    
    Power 52.1   67.4   (23)%   52.7   71.9 (27 )%    
    Average price($/mcf)                
    Industrial 7.35   8.97   (18)% 8.45   8.73   (3)%       
    Power 3.90   3.84   2% 3.88   3.71   5%       
    Weighted average 4.85   4.69   3% 4.95   4.51   10%       
    Operating netback($/mcf)1 3.56   2.28   56% 3.13   2.38   32%       

    FINANCIAL

                 
    Revenue 36,855   24,448   51% 111,593   110,235 1%       
    Net (loss) / income attributable to shareholders (25,821 ) (438 ) n/m (21,578)   7,014 n/m      
    per share – basic and diluted($) (1.31 ) (0.02 ) n/m (1.09)   0.35 n/m      
    Net cash flows from operating activities 6,254   9,858   (37)% 27,086   48,485 (44)%      
    per share – basic and diluted($)1 0.32   0.50   (36)% 1.37   2.44 (44)%      
    Capital expenditures1 14,869   2,065   620% 27,548   8,103 240%      
    Weighted average Class A and Class B Shares1(‘000) 19,772   19,826   0% 19,780   19,841 0%      
          December 31,

    As at
    December 31,

       
          2024   2023 % Change  
    Working capital (including cash)1       21,904     67,323   (67 )%        
    Cash and cash equivalents       90,076     101,566   (11 )%        
    Long-term loan         21,961   (100 )%        
    Outstanding shares(‘000)                    
    Class A       1,750     1,750   0 %        
    Class B       18,022     18,051   0 %        
    Total shares outstanding       19,772     19,801   0 %        

    RESERVES2

                     
    Gross Reserves(Bcf)                  
    Proved       40   85    (53)%      
    Probable       1   9    (89)%      
    Proved plus probable       41   94    (56)%      
    Net Present Value, discounted at 10%($ million)                    
    Proved                             62           108    (43)%          
    Proved plus probable                             65           119    (45)%          

    1 See Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Ratios.

    Jay Lyons, Chief Executive Officer, commented:

    “Orca remains committed to Tanzania and wants to play a key role in Tanzania’s power generation strategy for the foreseeable future. Although demand for power in Tanzania is growing rapidly, surpassing the country’s current capacity, Orca has been unable to agree with the Government of Tanzania and TPDC with regard to securing a license extension for the Songo Songo gas field.

    Given the limited time remaining on the License, and the lack of a resolution on an extension, Orca has limited capital spending to only essential safety and maintenance activities. At this current moment, further investment is not commercially viable unless the License is extended. Therefore, in order to preserve shareholder value, Orca has focused on reducing costs, operating efficiently, and minimizing expenditures.

    There are currently no certainties on the timing, nature and extent of any such extensions. Until such extension has been finalized, a high degree of uncertainty exists with respect to the extent of the Company’s operating activities subsequent to October 2026. The Company is prepared to invest further in Tanzania. However, this investment depends on resolving the License extension and achieving a sustainable commercial framework. Without a resolution, Orca must act to protect the interests of its shareholders, even as it continues to support Tanzania’s long-term energy goals.”

    The Company’s complete Audited Consolidated Financial Statements and Notes and Management’s Discussion & Analysis for the year ended December 31, 2024 may be found on the Company’s website www.orcaenergygroup.com or on the Company’s profile on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca.

    Orca Energy Group Inc.

    Orca Energy Group Inc. is an international public company engaged in natural gas development and supply in Tanzania through its subsidiary PanAfrican Energy Tanzania Limited. Orca trades on the TSX Venture Exchange under the trading symbols ORC.B and ORC.A.

    The principal asset of Orca is its indirect interest in the with TPDC and the GoT in the United Republic of Tanzania. This PSA covers the production and marketing of certain gas from the License offshore Tanzania. The PSA defines the gas produced from the Songo Songo gas field as Protected Gas and Additional Gas. The Gas Agreement defined “Complex Additional Gas”, to be gas produced from the Songo Songo gas field, which is included in Additional Gas. Under the Gas Agreement, until July 31, 2024, Protected Gas was owned by TPDC and was sold to Songas and TPCPLC. After July 31, 2024, Protected Gas ceased and all production from the Songo Songo gas field constitutes Additional Gas which PAET and TPDC are entitled to sell on commercial terms until the PSA expires in October 2026. Songas is the owner of the infrastructure that enables the gas to be processed and delivered to Dar es Salaam, which includes a gas processing plant on Songo Songo Island. Additional Gas is all gas that is produced from the Songo Songo gas field in excess of Protected Gas.

    Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Service Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

    Abbreviations

    Bcf billion standard cubic feet
    MMcf million standard cubit feet
    MMcfd million standard cubic feet per day

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Ratios
    In this press release, the Company has disclosed the following non-GAAP financial measures, non-GAAP ratios and supplementary financial measures: capital expenditures, operating netback, operating netback per mcf, working capital, net cash flows from operating activities per share and weighted average Class A and Class B Shares.

    These non-GAAP financial measures and ratios disclosed in this press release do not have any standardized meaning under IFRS and may not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. These non-GAAP financial measures and ratios should not, therefore, be considered in isolation or as a substitute for, or superior to, measures and ratios of the Company’s financial performance defined or determined in accordance with IFRS. These non-GAAP financial measures and ratios are calculated on a consistent basis from period to period.

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    Capital expenditures
    Capital expenditures is a useful measure as it provides an indication of our investment activities. The most directly comparable financial measure is net cash from (used in) investing activities. A reconciliation to the most directly comparable financial measure is as follows:

      Three Months ended 
    December 31
       Year ended
    December 31   
     
    $’000 2024   2023     2024   2023  
    Pipelines, well workovers and infrastructure 14,869   2,067     27,233   7,984  
    Other capital expenditures   (2 )   315   119  
    Capital expenditures 14,869   2,065     27,548   8,103  
    Right of use   852     57   852  
    Change in non-cash working capital (4,125 ) (708 )   (9,645 ) (161 )
    Net cash used by investing activities 10,744   2,209     17,960   8,794  

    Operating netback

    Operating netback is calculated as revenue less processing and transportation tariffs, TPDC’s revenue share, and operating and distribution costs. The operating netback summarizes all costs that are associated with bringing the gas from the Songo Songo gas field to the market, it is a measure of profitability. A reconciliation to the most directly comparable financial measure is as follows:

      Three Months ended
    December 31
      Year ended
    December 31
     
    $’000 2024   2023     2024   2023  
    Revenue 36,855   24,448     111,593   110,235  
    Production, distribution and transportation expenses (5,265 ) (4,576 )   (19,990 ) (19,197 )
    Net Production Revenue 31,590   19,872     91,603   91,038  
    Less current income tax adjustment (recorded in revenue) (8,061 ) (2,896 )   (12,817 ) (16,527 )
    Operating netback 23,529   16,976     78,786   74,511  
    Sales volumes MMcf where revenue is recognized 6,604   7,435     25,185   31,256  
    Netback $/mcf 3.56   2.28     3.13   2.38  

    Non-GAAP Ratios

    Operating netback per mcf

    Operating netback per mcf represents the profit margin associated with the production and sale of Additional Gas and is calculated by taking the operating netback and dividing it by the volume of Additional Gas delivered and sold. This is a key measure as it demonstrates the profit generated from each unit of production.

    Supplementary Financial Measures

    Working capital

    Working capital is defined as current assets less current liabilities, as reported in the Company’s Consolidated Statements of Financial Position. It is an important measure as it indicates the Company’s ability to meet its financial obligations as they fall due.

    Net cash flows from operating activities per share

    Net cash flows from operating activities per share is calculated as net cash flows from operating activities divided by the weighted average number of shares, similar to the calculation of earnings per share. Net cash flow from operations is an important measure as it indicates the cash generated from the operations that is available to fund ongoing capital commitments.

    Weighted average Class A and Class B Shares

    In calculating the weighted average number of shares outstanding during any period the Company takes the opening balance multiplied by the number of days until the balance changes. It then takes the new balance and multiplies that by the number of days until the next change, or until the period end. The resulting multiples of shares and days are then aggregated and the total is divided by the total number of days in the period.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains forward-looking statements or information (collectively, “forward-looking statements”) within the meaning of applicable securities legislation. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this press release, which address activities, events or developments that Orca expects or anticipates to occur in the future, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements often contain terms such as may, will, should, anticipate, expect, continue, estimate, believe, project, forecast, plan, intend, target, outlook, focus, could and similar words suggesting future outcomes or statements regarding an outlook. More particularly, this press release contains, without limitation, forward-looking statements pertaining to the following: anticipated average gas sales, including Additional Gas sales, for 2024; ongoing negotiation of new commercial terms and discussion of requirements under the Gas Agreement with Songas and TPCPLC; ongoing discussion of PGSA extension with TANESCO; assessment by the Company of the merits of the claim made by the seismic contractor and the timing of the scheduled hearing; planned intervention in offshore well SS-7 including timing, project costs and the anticipated increased gas delivery; planned installation of a new common well inlet manifold and its anticipated timing, costs and effects; planned production logging program at various wells and its anticipated timing, costs and effects; implementation of a new work program at the Songas plant and forecasted production improvement as a result; the Company’s expectation that capital projects will be funded through the Company’s working capital; the Company’s expectation that all capital allocation decisions will be based upon prudent economic evaluations and returns; extension of the development license and the Company’s expectation to continue to actively engage with the MoE to progress the license extension; maintenance of gas sale contract discipline by the Company in accordance with its gas supply agreements; and the Company’s expectations regarding supply and demand of natural gas. In addition, statements relating to “reserves” are by their nature forward-looking statements, as they involve the implied assessment, based on certain estimates and assumptions that the reserves described can be produced profitably in the future. The recovery and reserve estimates of the Company’s reserves provided herein are estimates only and there is no guarantee that the estimated reserves will be recovered. As a consequence, actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements. Although management believes that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, it cannot guarantee future results, levels of activity, access to resources and infrastructure, performance or achievement since such expectations are inherently subject to significant business, economic, operational, competitive, political and social uncertainties and contingencies.

    These forward-looking statements involve substantial known and unknown risks and uncertainties, certain of which are beyond the Company’s control, and many factors could cause the Company’s actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in any forward-looking statements made by the Company, including, but not limited to: risk that the Company may incur losses and legal expenses as a result of the claim brought forth by the seismic contractor; risk that the cost, timing and anticipated benefits from the Company’s various development programs in 2024 are different than expected; that not all capital allocation decisions will be based upon prudent economic evaluations and returns; inability to extend the development license and inability to maintain gas sale contract discipline; uncertainties with respect to negotiations involving the Gas Agreement; changes to forecasts regarding future development capital spending and source of capital funding; risk of future restrictions on the movement of cash from Jersey, Mauritius or Tanzania; occurrence of circumstance or events which significantly impact the Company’s cash flow and liquidity and the Company’s ability cover its long-term and short-term obligations or fund planned capital expenditures; prolonged foreign exchange reserves deficiency in Tanzania; the lack of availability of US dollars; inability to convert Tanzanian shillings into US dollars as and when required; discontinuation of work by the Company with the GoT on alternative development plan for longer term field development; lack of access to Songas processing and transportation facilities; risk of reduced current and potential production capacity of the Songo Songo gas field; the Company’s expectations regarding the supply and demand of natural gas is incorrect; uncertainty associated with the evolution of Tanzanian legislation; the risk of unanticipated effects regarding changes to the Company’s tax liabilities and its operations as a result of amendments made to existing legislation, the implementation of further legislation and the Company’s interpretation of the same; the impact of general economic conditions in the areas in which the Company operates; civil unrest; the susceptibility of the areas in which the Company operates to outbreaks of disease; industry conditions; changes in laws and regulations including the adoption of new environmental laws and regulations; impact of local content regulations and variances in the interpretation and enforcement of such regulations; the lack of availability of qualified personnel or management; fluctuations in commodity prices, foreign exchange or interest rates; stock market volatility; competition for, among other things, capital, oil and gas field services and skilled personnel and increased competition; failure to obtain required equipment for field development; delays in development plans; effect of changes to the PSA on the Company as a result of the implementation of new government policies for the oil and gas industry; inaccurate reserves estimates; incorrect forecasts in production and growth potential of the Company’s assets; obtaining required approvals of regulatory authorities; risks associated with negotiating with foreign governments; inability to satisfy debt conditions of financing; risk that the Company will not be able to fulfil its contractual obligations; risk that trade and other receivables may not be paid by the Company’s customers when due; the risk that the Company’s Tanzanian operations will not provide near term revenue earnings; reduced global economic activity as a result of the continuing impacts of geo-political conflicts or pandemics. In addition, there are risks and uncertainties associated with oil and gas operations, therefore the Company’s actual results, performance or achievement could differ materially from those expressed in, or implied by, these forward-looking statements and, accordingly, no assurances can be given that any of the events anticipated by these forward-looking statements will transpire or occur, or if any of them do so, what benefits the Company will derive therefrom. Readers are cautioned that the foregoing list of factors is not exhaustive.

    Future shareholder returns, including but not limited to the payment of dividends or other distributions to shareholders, if any, and the level thereof is uncertain. Any decision to pay further distributions on the Class A Shares and Class B Shares (including the actual amount, the declaration date, the record date and the payment date in connection therewith) will be subject to the discretion of the Board of Directors of the Company and may depend on a variety of factors, including, without limitation the Company’s business performance, financial condition, financial requirements, growth plans, expected capital requirements and other conditions existing at such future time including, without limitation, contractual restrictions and compliance with applicable laws. There can be no assurance that the Company will pay any distributions in the future.

    Such forward-looking statements are based on certain assumptions made by the Company in light of its experience and perception of historical trends, current conditions and expected future developments, as well as other factors the Company believes are appropriate in the circumstances, including, but not limited to, the anticipated supply and demand of natural gas are in line with the Company’s expectations; the Company’s average Additional Gas sales are in line with forecasts; accurate assessment by the Company of the merit of claims brought forward by the seismic contractor; successful negotiation of the Gas Agreement; successful implementation of various development programs at the budgeted expenditures, including the planned intervention in the SS-7 well; all capital allocation decisions will be based upon prudent economic evaluations and returns; extension of the development license and maintenance of gas sale contract discipline on a go-forward basis pursuant to the Company’s gas supply agreements; that the Company will receive payment of arrears from TANESCO; that the Company will have sufficient cash flow, debt or equity sources or other financial resources required to fund its capital and operating expenditures and requirements as needed; that there will continue to be no restrictions on the movement of cash from Mauritius, Jersey or Tanzania; availability of US dollars and that the Company will continue to be able to convert Tanzanian shillings into US dollars as required; that the Company will successfully negotiate agreements; receipt of required regulatory approvals; the ability of the Company to increase production as required to meet demand; infrastructure capacity; commodity prices will not deteriorate significantly; the ability of the Company to obtain equipment and services in a timely manner to carry out exploration, development and exploitation activities; future capital expenditures; availability of skilled labor; timing and amount of capital expenditures; uninterrupted access to infrastructure; that the impact of increasing competition is consistent with expectations; conditions in general economic and financial markets; effects of regulation by governmental agencies; current or, where applicable, proposed industry conditions, laws and regulations will continue in effect or as anticipated as described herein; the effect of new environmental and climate-change related regulations will not negatively impact the Company; the Company is able to maintain strong commercial relationships with the GoT and other state and parastatal organizations; the current and future administration in Tanzania continues to honor the terms of the PSA and the Company’s other principal agreements; and other matters.

    The forward-looking statements contained in this press release are made as of the date hereof and the Company undertakes no obligation to update publicly or revise any forward-looking statements or information, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, unless so required by applicable securities laws.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: RecycLiCo Battery Materials Mutual Termination of Taiwan Joint Venture with Zenith Chemical Corporation

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SURREY, British Columbia, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — RecycLiCo Battery Materials Inc. (“RecycLiCo” or the “Company”) (TSX.V: AMY | OTCQB: AMYZF | FSE: ID4), a pioneer in sustainable lithium-ion battery recycling and upcycling technologies, today announced that the Company and its joint venture partner Zenith Chemical Corporation (“Zenith”) have jointly determined to abandon the construction of a battery recycling facility in Taiwan and have entered into a definitive Mutual Release and Termination Agreement (the “Agreement”) to unwind their previously established joint venture Company.

    Under the terms of the Agreement, RecycLiCo will sell to Zenith its entire interest in 3,000,000 common shares of the joint venture company, RecycLiCo Zenith Battery Materials Technology Co., for gross proceeds of USD $581,114.08. As additional consideration, Zenith will return to RecycLiCo 4,000,000 RecycLiCo common shares and 6,000,000 share purchase warrants previously issued under the Agreement. RecycLiCo has retained ownership of its technology. The Agreement was executed on April 28, 2025, and will close following receipt of required regulatory approval from the Department of Investment Review in Taiwan.

    The Agreement provides for the full and final settlement of all rights and obligations between the parties relating to the joint venture. Effective as of the closing date, Zenith will assume full ownership of the joint venture and will take steps to discontinue the use of the RecycLiCo name and dissolve the joint venture company pursuant to applicable Taiwanese regulations.

    “This decision reflects a mutual recognition by both Zenith and the Company of the evolving world economic and geopolitical environment,” said Richard Sadowsky, Interim Chief Executive Officer of RecycLiCo. “Market conditions are not what they were in 2022 when the original joint venture feasibility study was conducted. There have been changes in battery material supply streams and increased capitalization costs relative to the initial projections, which were prepared during a period of elevated lithium prices. We thank our partners at Zenith for their support and collaboration.”

    “The Company remains firmly committed to its global commercialization strategy and focus on flexible, capital-efficient growth. By eliminating the capital commitments associated with the joint venture, we have significantly strengthened our cash position and extended our financial runway to nearly a decade at current spending levels. We can now direct more resources toward enhancing our scientific and technical capacity and exploiting opportunities in our core growth markets, including potential strategic investments in companies with complementary technology.“

    About RecycLiCo        

    RecycLiCo Battery Materials Inc. is a battery materials company specializing in sustainable lithium-ion battery upcycling and materials production. RecycLiCo has developed advanced technologies that efficiently recover battery-grade materials from lithium-ion batteries, addressing the global demand for environmentally friendly solutions in energy storage. With minimal processing steps and up to 99% extraction of lithium, cobalt, nickel, and manganese. RecycLiCo’s hydrometallurgical process turns lithium-ion battery waste into battery-grade cathode precursor, lithium hydroxide, and lithium carbonate for direct integration into the re- manufacturing of new lithium-ion batteries.

    For more information, please contact:
    Paola Ashton
    PRA Communications
    Telephone: 604-681-1407
    Email: pashton@pracommunications.com

    Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release. This news release may contain “forward-looking statements”, which are statements about the future based on current expectations or beliefs. For this purpose, statements of historical fact may be deemed to be forward-looking statements. Forward–looking statements by their nature involve risks and uncertainties, and there can be no assurance that such statements will prove to be accurate or true. Investors should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. The Company does not undertake any obligation to update forward-looking statements except as required by law.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Silicon Motion Announces Results for the Period Ended March 31, 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Business Highlights

    • First quarter of 2025 sales decreased 13% Q/Q and decreased 12% Y/Y
      • SSD controller sales: 1Q of 2025 decreased 10% to 15% Q/Q and decreased 20% to 25% Y/Y
      • eMMC+UFS controller sales: 1Q of 2025 decreased 15% to 20% Q/Q and decreased 0% to 5% Y/Y
      • SSD solutions sales: 1Q of 2025 decreased 20% to 25% Q/Q and decreased 35% to 40% Y/Y
    • Announced new $50 million share repurchase program

    Financial Highlights

      1Q 2025 GAAP 1Q 2025 Non-GAAP*
     • Net sales $166.5 million (-13% Q/Q, -12% Y/Y) $166.5 million (-13% Q/Q, -12% Y/Y)
     • Gross margin 47.1% 47.1%
     • Operating margin 5.9% 8.9%
     • Earnings per diluted ADS $0.58 $0.60

    * Please see supplemental reconciliations of U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (“GAAP”) to all non-GAAP financial measures mentioned herein towards the end of this news release.

    TAIPEI, Taiwan and MILPITAS, Calif., April 30, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Silicon Motion Technology Corporation (NasdaqGS: SIMO) (“Silicon Motion,” the “Company” or “we”) today announced its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2025. For the first quarter of 2025, net sales (GAAP) decreased sequentially to $166.5 million from $191.2 million in the fourth quarter of 2024. Net income (GAAP) decreased to $19.5 million, or $0.58 per diluted American depositary share (“ADS”) (GAAP), from net income (GAAP) of $21.6 million, or $0.64 per diluted ADS (GAAP), in the fourth quarter of 2024.

    For the first quarter of 2025, net income (non-GAAP) decreased to $20.3 million, or $0.60 per diluted ADS (non-GAAP), from net income (non-GAAP) of $29.4 million, or $0.87 per diluted ADS (non-GAAP), in the fourth quarter of 2024.

    All financial numbers are in U.S. dollars unless otherwise noted.

    First Quarter of 2025 Review

    “Despite the challenging macro environment in the first quarter of 2025, we executed our plan and delivered quarterly revenue at the high end of our guided range and delivered another quarter of gross margin expansion,” stated Wallace Kou, President and CEO of Silicon Motion. “Our industry leading PCIe Gen 5 controller experienced stronger than expected demand during the quarter, partially driven by growing AI inference demands from white box server makers leveraging more mainstream hardware components. Our eMMC and UFS controllers also experienced better than expected demand given a rebound in the smartphone market and our ongoing market share gains. While the near-term remains challenging given the broader economic challenges associated with tariffs and potential trade wars, we remain focused on delivering strong, sustainable long-term growth through product diversification; expanding into new markets; and growing market share across our portfolio of consumer, enterprise, automotive, industrial and storage solutions.”

    Key Financial Results

    ($ in millions, except per ADS amounts) GAAP Non-GAAP
    1Q 2025 4Q 2024 1Q 2024 1Q 2025 4Q 2024 1Q 2024
    Revenue $166.5 $191.2 $189.3 $166.5 $191.2 $189.3
    Gross profit $78.4 $87.6 $85.1 $78.4 $87.9 $85.2
    Percent of revenue 47.1% 45.8% 45.0% 47.1% 46.0% 45.0%
    Operating expenses $68.6 $69.9 $67.2 $63.6 $58.3 $62.5
    Operating profit $9.8 $17.7 $18.0 $14.9 $29.6 $22.6
    Percent of revenue 5.9% 9.3% 9.5% 8.9% 15.5% 12.0%
    Earnings per diluted ADS $0.58 $0.64 $0.48 $0.60 $0.87 $0.64


    Other Financial Information

    ($ in millions) 1Q 2025 4Q 2024 1Q 2024
    Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash—end of period $331.7 $334.3 $349.3
    Routine capital expenditures $7.0 $7.3 $5.0
    Dividend payments $17.0 $16.8 $16.8
    Share repurchases $24.3

    During the first quarter of 2025, we had $11.7 million of capital expenditures, including $7.0 million for the routine purchases of testing equipment, software, design tools and other items, and $4.7 million for building construction in Hsinchu, Taiwan.

    Returning Value to Shareholders

    On February 6, 2025, we announced that our Board of Directors had authorized a new program for the Company to repurchase up to $50 million of our ADSs over a six-month period. In the first quarter of 2025, we repurchased $24.3 million of our ADSs at an average price of $56.96 per ADS.

    Business Outlook

    “We are rapidly expanding our market opportunities as we invest in new products and enter new markets, which we anticipate will drive improved revenue and profitability for many years to come. In 2025, we expect to benefit from the introduction of several new products, including our 8-channel PCIE Gen 5 controller, our 4-channel PCIe Gen 5 controller targeting the mass market that will be introduced in late 2025, our higher-end UFS 4.1 and new low-cost UFS 2.2 controllers that will ramp in the second half of 2025. We introduced our first MonTitan enterprise/AI-class products at the end of 2024, and we expect these to ramp-up production with our first customers in the second half of 2025. Additionally, we continue to expand our automotive product portfolio and our market share across multiple applications. While the near-term environment remains challenging given the macro environment, including the potential impact of tariffs and potential trade wars, we continue to believe we will see a strong rebound in the consumer markets in the second half of 2025, enhanced by our new product introductions, and we continue to target a revenue run rate of $1 billion as we exit the year.”

    For the second quarter of 2025, management expects:

    ($ in millions, except percentages) GAAP Non-GAAP Adjustment Non-GAAP
    Revenue $175 to $183
    +5% to 10% Q/Q
    $175 to $183
    +5% to 10% Q/Q
    Gross margin 47.0% to 48.0% Approximately $0.1* 47.0% to 48.0%
    Operating margin 6.6% to 9.2% Approximately $3.1 to $4.1** 8.9% to 10.9%

    * Projected gross margin (non-GAAP) excludes $0.1 million of stock-based compensation.
    ** Projected operating margin (non-GAAP) excludes $3.1million to $4.1 million of stock-based compensation and dispute related expenses.

    Conference Call & Webcast:

    The Company’s management team will conduct a conference call at 8:00 am Eastern Time on April 30, 2025.

    Conference Call Details
    Participants must register in advance to join the conference call using the link provided below. Conference access information (including dial-in information and a unique access PIN) will be provided in the email received upon registration.

    Participant Online Registration:
    https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BI5c69a4c2d96041b59a2bf8a51cec1881

    A webcast of the call will be available on the Company’s website at www.siliconmotion.com.

    Discussion of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    To supplement the Company’s unaudited selected financial results calculated in accordance with U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (“GAAP”), the Company discloses certain non-GAAP financial measures that exclude stock-based compensation and other items, including gross profit (non-GAAP), gross margin (non-GAAP), operating expenses (non-GAAP), operating profit (non-GAAP), operating margin (non-GAAP), non-operating income (expense) (non-GAAP), net income (non-GAAP), and earnings per diluted ADS (non-GAAP). These non-GAAP measures are not in accordance with or an alternative to GAAP and may be different from similarly-titled non-GAAP measures used by other companies. We believe that these non-GAAP measures have limitations in that they do not reflect all the amounts associated with the Company’s results of operations as determined in accordance with GAAP and that these measures should only be used to evaluate the Company’s results of operations in conjunction with the corresponding GAAP measures. The presentation of this additional information is not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the most directly comparable GAAP measure. We compensate for the limitations of our non-GAAP financial measures by relying upon GAAP results to gain a complete picture of our performance.

    Our non-GAAP financial measures are provided to enhance the user’s overall understanding of our current financial performance and our prospects for the future. Specifically, we believe the non-GAAP results provide useful information to both management and investors as these non-GAAP results exclude certain expenses, gains and losses that we believe are not indicative of our core operating results and because they are consistent with the financial models and estimates published by many analysts who follow the Company. We use non-GAAP measures to evaluate the operating performance of our business, for comparison with our forecasts, and for benchmarking our performance externally against our competitors. Also, when evaluating potential acquisitions, we exclude the items described below from our consideration of the target’s performance and valuation. Since we find these measures to be useful, we believe that our investors benefit from seeing the results from management’s perspective in addition to seeing our GAAP results. We believe that these non-GAAP measures, when read in conjunction with the Company’s GAAP financials, provide useful information to investors by offering:

    • the ability to make more meaningful period-to-period comparisons of the Company’s on-going operating results;
    • the ability to better identify trends in the Company’s underlying business and perform related trend analysis;
    • a better understanding of how management plans and measures the Company’s underlying business; and
    • an easier way to compare the Company’s operating results against analyst financial models and operating results of our competitors that supplement their GAAP results with non-GAAP financial measures.

    The following are explanations of each of the adjustments that we incorporate into our non-GAAP measures, as well as the reasons for excluding each of these individual items in our reconciliation of these non-GAAP financial measures:

    Stock-based compensation expense consists of non-cash charges related to the fair value of restricted stock units awarded to employees. The Company believes that the exclusion of these non-cash charges provides for more accurate comparisons of our operating results to our peer companies due to the varying available valuation methodologies, subjective assumptions and the variety of award types. In addition, the Company believes it is useful to investors to understand the specific impact of share-based compensation on its operating results.

    Restructuring charges relate to the restructuring of our underperforming product lines, principally the write-down of NAND flash, embedded DRAM and SSD inventory valuation and severance payments. 

    Dispute related expenses consist of legal, consultant, other fees and resolution related to the dispute.

    Foreign exchange loss (gain) consists of translation gains and/or losses of non-US$ denominated current assets and current liabilities, as well as certain other balance sheet items, which result from the appreciation or depreciation of non-US$ currencies against the US$. We do not use financial instruments to manage the impact on our operations from changes in foreign exchange rates, and because our operations are subject to fluctuations in foreign exchange rates, we therefore exclude foreign exchange gains and losses when presenting non-GAAP financial measures.

    Realized/Unrealized loss (gain) on investments relates to the disposal and net change in fair value of long-term investments.

    Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
    Consolidated Statements of Income
    (in thousands, except percentages and per ADS data, unaudited)
     
      For Three Months Ended
      Mar. 31,   Dec. 31,   Mar. 31,
      2024   2024   2025
      ($)   ($)   ($)
    Net Sales 189,311   191,160   166,492
    Cost of sales 104,191   103,560   88,125
    Gross profit 85,120   87,600   78,367
    Operating expenses          
    Research & development 54,392   54,156   55,026
    Sales & marketing 6,304   7,360   7,115
    General & administrative 6,474   8,350   6,460
    Operating income 17,950   17,734   9,766
    Non-operating income (expense)          
    Interest income, net 3,066   3,768   2,929
    Foreign exchange gain, net 588   1,046   373
    Realized/Unrealized gain(loss) on investments (1,608)   956   3,296
    Subtotal 2,046   5,770   6,598
    Income before income tax 19,996   23,504   16,364
    Income tax expense (benefit) 3,980   1,935   (3,099)
    Net income 16,016   21,569   19,463
               
    Earnings per basic ADS 0.48   0.64   0.58
    Earnings per diluted ADS 0.48   0.64   0.58
               
    Margin Analysis:          
    Gross margin 45.0%   45.8%   47.1%
    Operating margin 9.5%   9.3%   5.9%
    Net margin 8.5%   11.3%   11.7%
               
    Additional Data:          
    Weighted avg. ADS equivalents 33,508   33,690   33,634
    Diluted ADS equivalents 33,701   33,814   33,827
               

        

    Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
    Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Operating Results
    (in thousands, except percentages and per ADS data, unaudited)
       
      For Three Months Ended
      Mar. 31,   Dec. 31,   Mar. 31,
    2024   2024   2025
    ($)   ($)   ($)
    Gross profit (GAAP) 85,120   87,600   78,367
    Gross margin (GAAP) 45.0%   45.8%   47.1%
    Stock-based compensation (A) 72   162   73
    Restructuring charges   164  
    Gross profit (non-GAAP) 85,192   87,926   78,440
    Gross margin (non-GAAP) 45.0%   46.0%   47.1%
               
    Operating expenses (GAAP) 67,170   69,866   68,601
    Stock-based compensation (A) (3,093)   (9,585)   (4,738)
    Dispute related expenses (1,532)   (1,999)   (277)
    Operating expenses (non-GAAP) 62,545   58,282   63,586
               
    Operating profit (GAAP) 17,950   17,734   9,766
    Operating margin (GAAP) 9.5%   9.3%   5.9%
    Total adjustments to operating profit 4,697   11,910   5,088
    Operating profit (non-GAAP) 22,647   29,644   14,854
    Operating margin (non-GAAP) 12.0%   15.5%   8.9%
               
    Non-operating income (expense) (GAAP) 2,046   5,770   6,598
    Foreign exchange loss (gain), net (588)   (1,046)   (373)
    Realized/Unrealized loss (gain) on investments 1,608   (956)   (3,296)
    Non-operating income (expense) (non-GAAP) 3,066   3,768   2,929
               
    Net income (GAAP) 16,016   21,569   19,463
    Total pre-tax impact of non-GAAP adjustments 5,717   9,908   1,419
    Income tax impact of non-GAAP adjustments (147)   (2,049)   (610)
    Net income (non-GAAP) 21,586   29,428   20,272
               
    Earnings per diluted ADS (GAAP) $0.48   $0.64   $0.58
    Earnings per diluted ADS (non-GAAP) $0.64   $0.87   $0.60
               
    Shares used in computing earnings per diluted ADS (GAAP) 33,701   33,814   33,827
    Non-GAAP adjustments 26   181   20
    Shares used in computing earnings per diluted ADS (non-GAAP) 33,727   33,995   33,847
               
    (A)Excludes stock-based compensation as follows:          
    Cost of sales 72   162   73
    Research & development 2,143   6,670   3,003
    Sales & marketing 347   978   862
    General & administrative 603   1,937   873
               
    Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
    Consolidated Balance Sheet
    (In thousands, unaudited)
               
      Mar. 31,   Dec. 31,   Mar. 31,
      2024   2024   2025
      ($)   ($)   ($)
    Cash and cash equivalents 294,814   276,068   275,140
    Accounts receivable (net) 186,154   233,744   206,693
    Inventories 253,316   199,229   180,903
    Refundable deposits – current 49,610   54,645   53,015
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets 17,944   31,187   32,102
    Total current assets 801,838   794,873   747,853
    Long-term investments 15,489   17,326   20,636
    Property and equipment (net) 174,420   188,398   193,603
    Other assets 32,529   30,739   29,310
    Total assets 1,024,276   1,031,336   991,402
               
    Accounts payable 64,810   17,773   23,048
    Income tax payable 10,702   13,107   14,782
    Accrued expenses and other current liabilities 135,425   168,624   130,277
    Total current liabilities 210,937   199,504   168,107
    Other liabilities 59,883   59,548   50,968
    Total liabilities 270,820   259,052   219,075
    Shareholders’ equity 753,456   772,284   772,327
    Total liabilities & shareholders’ equity 1,024,276   1,031,336   991,402
               
    Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
    Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
    (in thousands, unaudited)
       
      For Three Months Ended
      Mar. 31,   Dec. 31,   Mar. 31,
      2024   2024   2025
      ($)   ($)   ($)
    Net income 16,016   21,569   19,463
    Depreciation & amortization 5,608   7,256   7,225
    Stock-based compensation 3,165   9,747   4,811
    Investment losses (gain) & disposals 1,608   (956)   (3,309)
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities (18,586)   (43,774)   22,082
    Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities 7,811   (6,158)   50,272
               
    Purchase of property & equipment (10,749)   (10,836)   (11,661)
    Proceeds from disposal of properties   3   13
    Purchase of long-term investments   (4,173)  
    Disposal of long-term investments   4,432  
    Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (10,749)   (10,574)   (11,648)
               
    Dividend payments (16,808)   (16,814)   (16,956)
    Share repurchases     (24,291)
    Net cash used in financing activities (16,808)   (16,814)   (41,247)
               
    Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents & restricted cash (19,746)   (33,546)   (2,623)
    Effect of foreign exchange changes 35   (717)   37
    Cash, cash equivalents & restricted cash—beginning of period 368,990   368,596   334,333
    Cash, cash equivalents & restricted cash—end of period 349,279   334,333   331,747
               

    About Silicon Motion:

    We are the global leader in supplying NAND flash controllers for solid state storage devices.  We supply more SSD controllers than any other company in the world for servers, PCs and other client devices and are the leading merchant supplier of eMMC and UFS embedded storage controllers used in smartphones, IoT devices and other applications.  We also supply customized high-performance hyperscale data center and specialized industrial and automotive SSD solutions.  Our customers include most of the NAND flash vendors, storage device module makers and leading OEMs.  For further information on Silicon Motion, visit us at www.siliconmotion.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements:
    This news release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Exchange Act. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “predict,” “potential,” “continue,” or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology. Although such statements are based on our own information and information from other sources we believe to be reliable, you should not place undue reliance on them. These statements involve risks and uncertainties, and actual market trends or our actual results of operations, financial condition or business prospects may differ materially from those expressed or implied in these forward-looking statements for a variety of reasons. Potential risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to the unpredictable volume and timing of customer orders, which are not fixed by contract but vary on a purchase order basis; the loss of one or more key customers or the significant reduction, postponement, rescheduling or cancellation of orders from one or more customers; general economic conditions or conditions in the semiconductor or consumer electronics markets; the impact of inflation on our business and customer’s businesses and any effect this has on economic activity in the markets in which we operate; the functionalities and performance of our information technology (“IT”) systems, which are subject to cybersecurity threats and which support our critical operational activities, and any breaches of our IT systems or those of our customers, suppliers, partners and providers of third-party licensed technology; the effects on our business and our customer’s business taking into account the ongoing U.S.-China tariffs and trade disputes; the uncertainties associated with any future global or regional pandemic; the continuing tensions between Taiwan and China, including enhanced military activities; decreases in the overall average selling prices of our products; changes in the relative sales mix of our products; changes in our cost of finished goods; supply chain disruptions that have affected us and our industry as well as other industries on a global basis; the payment, or non-payment, of cash dividends in the future at the discretion of our board of directors and any announced planned increases in such dividends; changes in our cost of finished goods; the availability, pricing, and timeliness of delivery of other components and raw materials used in the products we sell given the current raw material supply shortages being experienced in our industry; our customers’ sales outlook, purchasing patterns, and inventory adjustments based on consumer demands and general economic conditions; any potential impairment charges that may be incurred related to businesses previously acquired or divested in the future; our ability to successfully develop, introduce, and sell new or enhanced products in a timely manner; and the timing of new product announcements or introductions by us or by our competitors. For additional discussion of these risks and uncertainties and other factors, please see the documents we file from time to time with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including our Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 30, 2024. Other than as required under the securities laws, we do not intend, and do not undertake any obligation to, update or revise any forward-looking statements, which apply only as of the date of this news release.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: GBank Financial Holdings Inc. Announces First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    LAS VEGAS, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — GBank Financial Holdings Inc. (the “Company”) (OTCQX: GBFH), the parent company of GBank (the “Bank”), today reported net income for the quarter ended March 31, 2025 of $4.5 million, or $0.31 per diluted share, compared to $5.2 million, or $0.37 per diluted share during the fourth quarter of 2024, and $3.7 million, or $0.29 per diluted share, for the first quarter of 2024.

    First Quarter 2025 Financial Highlights (Unaudited)

    • Net income of $4.5 million and diluted earnings per share of $0.31
    • Net revenue(1)of $17.4 million, an increase of 31.4% compared to the first quarter of 2024
    • SBA Lending and Commercial Banking loan originations of $133.0 million, compared to $136.6 million for the first quarter of 2024
    • Gain on sale of loans of $2.5 million on loans sold of $68.7 million, compared to gain on sale of loans of $2.1 million on loans sold of $68.6 million for the first quarter of 2024
    • Credit card charge transactions of $105.6 million and net interchange fees of $2.0 million, compared to $1.1 million and $20 thousand, respectively, for the first quarter of 2024
    • Non-interest expenses include legal, professional, and audit fees from registration on Forms S-1 and S-1A, which total approximately $1.1 million to date
    • Net interest margin of 4.47%
    • Total deposit growth of $189.0 million, or 23.4% compared to March 31, 2024
    • Total on-balance sheet guaranteed loans of $245.6 million, compared to $263.5 million as of March 31, 2024
    • Non-performing assets, excluding guaranteed portions, of $5.7 million, representing 0.48% of total assets

    Edward M. Nigro, Executive Chairman, stated, “While quarterly net revenues(1) increased 31% over the first quarter of 2024, our first quarter noninterest income, driven by the increased monetization of Gaming FinTech operations, increased 51% year-over-year with noninterest revenue exceeding $5 million. And in just these last two weeks, GBFH received SEC approval of its S-1 filing and was approved to commence trading on NASDAQ – we have been busy.”

    Registration Statement on Form S-1

    On April 16, 2025, the Company announced that the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission declared effective the Company’s Registration Statement on Form S-1 (the “Form S-1”) related to registration and resale of 1,081,081 shares of common stock, currently held by existing stockholders and issued in the Company’s Private Placement Offering (the “Offering”) which closed on October 11, 2024.

    The Company is not currently offering or selling new shares of common stock, and there will be no change to the issued and outstanding number of shares of common stock of the Company in connection with the Form S-1. Copies of the prospectus included in the Registration Statement may be obtained from the Company by request or by visiting
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1791145/000147793225002363/gbfh_s1.htm.

    Financial Results

    Income Statement

    Net interest income totaled $11.9 million for the first quarter of 2025, reflecting an increase of $105 thousand, or 0.9%, compared to $11.8 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, and an increase of $1.1 million, or 10.1%, compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    The increase in net interest income from the fourth quarter was driven by a favorable reduction in the cost of deposits, partially offset by lower interest income on loans. The favorable decrease in the cost of deposits of $305 thousand was the result of (i) the redemption of $20 million of certain higher-cost callable brokered deposits during the quarter having a weighted-average interest rate of 4.95%, (ii) rate decreases on interest-bearing deposits resulting from the 50 basis point decrease in the federal funds rate enacted during the fourth quarter 2024 by the Federal Open Market Committee (“FOMC”), and (iii) the non-recurring effect of accelerated recognition of certain premiums on brokered certificates of deposits during the fourth quarter of 2024 totaling $170 thousand. The favorable decrease in the cost of deposits was partially offset by a decrease in interest income on loans of $395 thousand primarily due to the full-quarter impact of the previously mentioned 50 basis point decrease in the federal funds rate on the Bank’s variable rate loan portfolio. Interest income for the first quarter of 2025 reflects the net effect of the reversal of $100 thousand of interest accruals, deferred fees, and deferred costs attributable to $2.8 million of commercial loans placed on nonaccrual status during the first quarter of 2025. Comparatively, the fourth quarter of 2024 reflects the net effect of the reversal of $342 thousand of interest accruals, deferred fees, and deferred costs attributable to $12.4 million of commercial loans placed on nonaccrual status.

    The increase in net interest income when compared to the first quarter of 2024 was primarily volume driven, as higher interest income from growth in average loan and interest-bearing cash balances more than offset increases in interest expense resulting from higher average balances of interest-bearing deposits.

    Investment securities yield was 4.94% for the first quarter of 2025, compared to 4.74% for the fourth quarter of 2024 and 4.16% for the first quarter of 2024. The increase in investment securities yield when compared to the previous linked quarter and to the same quarter of 2024 was driven by the purchase of $72.9 million of investment securities over the previous twelve months to replace certain lower-yielding U.S. Treasury securities that matured during 2024.

    The Company’s net interest margin for the first quarter of 2025 decreased to 4.47%, compared to 4.53% for the fourth quarter of 2024 and 4.85% for the first quarter of 2024. The decrease in net interest margin when compared to the fourth and first quarters of 2024 is reflective of the full-quarter impact of the 50 basis point decrease in the federal funds rate enacted in during the fourth quarter of 2024 by the FOMC on variable rate loans, investment securities, and interest bearing cash balances and interest income reversals relating to loans placed on nonaccrual status during the quarter.

    The Company recorded a provision for credit losses on loans of $710 thousand for the first quarter of 2025, a decrease of $627 thousand compared to $1.3 million for the fourth quarter of 2024. No provision for credit losses on loans was recorded during the first quarter of 2024. The provision for credit losses on loans recorded in the first quarter of 2025 reflects quarterly growth in non-guaranteed loans of $24.4 million.

    Non-interest income was $5.5 million for the first quarter of 2025, compared to $5.8 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, and $2.4 million for the first quarter of 2024. The $301 thousand decrease in non-interest income when compared to the fourth quarter of 2024 was driven by a $1.5 million decrease in income from gain on sale of loans due to a decrease in average pretax gain on sale margin and lower sales volume quarter-over-quarter. The decrease in gain on sale of loans was partially offset by an increase in credit card net interchange fees of $1.1 million quarter-over-quarter due to increased credit card transaction volume. The $3.1 million increase in non-interest income when compared to the first quarter of 2024 was driven by (i) an increase in credit card net interchange fees of $2.0 million, (ii) a $643 thousand increase in loan servicing income as the first quarter of 2024 reflected the write-off of certain loan servicing assets totaling $401 thousand relating to the repurchase of the guaranteed portion of previously sold SBA loans, and (iii) a $454 thousand increase in income from gain on sale of loans.

    Net revenue(1) totaled $17.4 million for the first quarter of 2025, representing a decrease of $196 thousand, or 1.1%, compared to $17.6 million for the fourth quarter of 2024. Net revenue(1) for the first quarter of 2025 increased $4.2 million, or 31.4%, when compared to $13.2 million for the first quarter of 2024.

    Non-interest expense was $10.9 million during the first quarter of 2025, compared to $9.7 million for the fourth quarter of 2024 and $8.4 million for the first quarter of 2024. The Company’s efficiency ratio was 62.8%, compared to 55.4% for the fourth quarter of 2024 and 63.4% for the first quarter of 2024. The increase in non-interest expense from the fourth quarter of 2024 is primarily due to an increase of $587 thousand in employee compensation costs attributable to higher commission expenses related to loan production. The increase in non-interest expense also reflects extraordinary legal, professional, and audit fees incurred to date totaling $1.1 million associated with the preparation and filing of the registration statement with the Securities and Exchange Commission on Forms S-1 and S-1/A, approximately $786 thousand of these expenses were incurred during the first quarter of 2025. Additionally, data processing expenses increased $201 thousand when compared to the fourth quarter of 2024 related mainly to higher credit card volume. The increase in non-interest expense from the first quarter of 2024 was driven by a $1.1 million increase in employee compensation costs due to increased staffing levels, as well as a $1.5 million increase in other expenses due to the previously mentioned legal, professional, and audit fees associated with the registration statement filing and increases in data processing, supplies, and other non-interest expenses to support the growth of the organization.

    Income tax expense was $1.2 million for each of the quarters ended March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, and $1.1 million for the first quarter of 2024. The Company’s effective tax rate was 21.4% for the quarter ended March 31, 2025 compared to 19.1% for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 and 23.1% for the quarter ended March 31, 2024. The fluctuations in the effective tax rate are largely driven by the timing and volume of certain stock-based compensation transactions resulting in tax benefits to the Company, as well as the timing and volume of state tax adjustments.

    Net income was $4.5 million for the first quarter of 2025, a decrease of $774 thousand from $5.2 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, and an increase of $769 thousand from $3.7 million for the first quarter of 2024. Diluted earnings per share totaled $0.31 for the first quarter of 2025, compared to $0.37 for the fourth quarter of 2024 and $0.29 for the first quarter of 2024. Earnings per share and other share-based metrics have been impacted by the shares issued in the previously mentioned Offering.

    The Company had 175 full-time equivalent employees as of March 31, 2025, compared to 169 full-time equivalent employees as of December 31, 2024, and 150 full-time equivalent employees as of March 31, 2024.

    Balance Sheet

    Total loans, net of deferred fees and costs were $843.4 million as of March 31, 2025, compared to $816.0 million as of December 31, 2024, and $733.6 million as of March 31, 2024. Loans, net of deferred fees and costs increased $27.4 million during the first quarter of 2025 as increases in commercial real estate loans more than offset decreases in commercial and industrial and residential loans. The increase in loans, net of deferred fees and costs of $109.8 million from March 31, 2024 was primarily driven by increases of $97.7 million in commercial real estate loans. Total guaranteed loans as a percentage of loans(1) were 24.2% as of March 31, 2025, compared to 24.7% as of December 31, 2024, and 29.8% as of March 31, 2024.

    The Company’s allowance for credit losses totaled $9.0 million as of March 31, 2025, compared to $9.1 million as of December 31, 2024 and $7.1 million as of March 31, 2024. The allowance for credit losses as a percentage of total loans was 1.07% as of March 31, 2025, compared to 1.12% as of December 31, 2024, and 0.97% as of March 31, 2024. The allowance for loan losses as a percentage of total loans, excluding guaranteed portions(1), was 1.41% as of March 31, 2025, compared to 1.48% as of December 31, 2024, and 1.38% as of March 31, 2024.

    Deposits totaled $995.9 million as of March 31, 2025, an increase of $60.9 million from $935.1 million as of December 31, 2024, and an increase of $189.0 million from $806.9 million as of March 31, 2024. By deposit type, the increase from the prior quarter was driven by an increase of $40.7 million in certificates of deposit and a $23.3 million increase in savings and money market accounts. From March 31, 2024, certificates of deposit increased by $83.9 million, and savings and money market accounts increased by $80.5 million. Noninterest-bearing deposits totaled $242.7 million as of March 31, 2025, an increase of $3.0 million from $239.7 million as of December 31, 2024, and an increase of $26.3 million from $216.3 million as of March 31, 2024.

    The Company’s ratio of loans to deposits was 84.7% as of March 31, 2025, compared to 87.3% as of December 31, 2024, and 90.9% as of March 31, 2024.

    The Company held no short-term borrowings as of March 31, 2025 or December 31, 2024, compared to short term borrowings of $10.0 million as of March 31, 2024. As of March 31, 2025, the Company had approximately $488.3 million in available borrowing capacity from the Federal Reserve Bank, the Federal Home Loan Bank, and through its various Fed Funds lines.

    Subordinated notes totaled $26.1 million as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, compared to $26.0 million as of March 31, 2024.

    Stockholders’ equity was $146.6 million as of March 31, 2025, compared to $140.7 million as of December 31, 2024, and $102.6 million as of March 31, 2024. The increase in stockholders’ equity from December 31, 2024 is attributable to increases in retained earnings resulting from net income earned during the quarter. The increase in stockholders’ equity since March 31, 2024 was driven by the previously mentioned Offering, net income earned during the previous twelve months, as well as an increase in capital resulting from the issuance of non-voting common shares related to the Company’s investment in BankCard Services, LLC (“BCS“) during the second quarter of 2024.

    The Company’s common equity to tangible assets ratio was 12.3% as of March 31, 2025, compared to 12.5% as of December 31, 2024, and 10.6% as of March 31, 2024. The Bank’s Tier 1 leverage ratio was 14.2% as of March 31, 2025, compared to 12.9% as of December 31, 2024, and 13.0% as of March 31, 2024. The increase in the Bank’s Tier 1 leverage ratio was the result of the downstream of $15.0 million in additional capital from the holding company to the Bank during the first quarter of 2025. The Company’s book value per share was $10.27 as of March 31, 2025, an increase of 4.1% from $9.87 as of December 31, 2024, and an increase of 28.4% from $8.00 as of March 31, 2024. The increase in tangible book value per share from December 31, 2024 is attributable to net income and increases in additional paid in capital resulting from certain stock-based compensation activity during the quarter. The increase since March 31, 2024 is attributable to net income, the Offering, and the increases in capital resulting from the issuance of non-voting common shares related to the Company’s investment in BCS during the second quarter of 2024.

    Total assets increased 6.0% to $1.190 billion as of March 31, 2025, from $1.122 billion as of December 31, 2024, and increased 23.5% from $963.4 million as of March 31, 2024. The increase in total assets from December 31, 2024 was primarily driven by increases in loans and interest-bearing deposits with banks. The increase in total assets from March 31, 2024 was primarily driven by increases in loans, interest bearing deposits with banks, and investment securities.

    Asset Quality

    The provision for credit losses on loans totaled $710 thousand for the first quarter of 2025, compared to $1.3 million for the fourth quarter of 2024. No provision for credit losses on loans was recorded during the first quarter of 2024. Net loan charge-offs in the first quarter of 2025 totaled $828 thousand, or 0.39% of average net loans (annualized), compared to net loan charge-offs of $157 thousand, or 0.07% of average net loans (annualized) in the fourth quarter of 2024 and no net loan charge-offs or recoveries during the first quarter of 2024.

    Nonaccrual loans increased $5.1 million during the quarter to $19.2 million as of March 31, 2025, and increased $13.1 million from $6.1 million as of March 31, 2024. Loans past due 90 days and accruing interest totaled $1.2 million as of March 31, 2025, compared to $40 thousand as of December 31, 2024, and $33 thousand as of March 31, 2024. The balance of loans past due 90 days and accruing of $1.2 million at March 31, 2025 was comprised of one commercial real estate loan totaling $1.1 million and certain credit card balances totaling $49 thousand.

    The Company held no other real estate owned as of March 31, 2025 or 2024, or December 31, 2024.

    Total non-performing assets totaled $20.4 million as of March 31, 2025, an increase of $6.2 million from $14.2 million as of December 31, 2024, and an increase of $14.2 million from $6.1 million as of March 31, 2024. Non-performing assets, excluding guaranteed portions, totaled $5.7 million as of March 31, 2025, an increase of $839 thousand from $4.8 million as of December 31, 2024 and an increase of $4.1 million from $1.6 million as of March 31, 2024.

    Loans past due between 30 and 89 days and accruing interest totaled $14.9 million as of March 31, 2025, an increase of $3.0 million from $11.8 million as of December 31, 2024, and an increase of $11.4 million from $3.4 million as of March 31, 2024. The guaranteed portion of loans past due between 30 and 89 days and accruing interest totaled $11.9 million as of March 31, 2025.

    The ratio of total non-performing assets to total assets was 1.71% as of March 31, 2025, compared to 1.26% as of December 31, 2024, and 0.64% as of March 31, 2024. The ratio of non-performing assets, excluding guaranteed portions, to total assets(1) was 0.48% as of March 31, 2025, compared to 0.43% as of December 31, 2024, and 0.16% as of March 31, 2024.

    Other Financial Highlights

    SBA Lending and Commercial Banking

    SBA Lending and Commercial Banking loan originations totaled $133.0 million for the first quarter of 2025, compared to $120.0 million for the fourth quarter of 2024 and $136.6 million for the first quarter of 2024. Loan sale volume decreased to $68.7 million during the first quarter of 2025, compared to $98.5 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, and increased slightly from $68.6 million during the first quarter of 2024. Gain on sale of loans decreased 36.5% to $2.5 million, compared to $4.0 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, and increased 21.8% from $2.1 million for the first quarter of 2024. The average pretax gain on sale of loans margin was 3.69% for the first quarter of 2025, compared to 4.06% for the fourth quarter of 2024 and 3.04% for the first quarter of 2024.

    Gaming FinTech

    GBank’s partner, BCS, has been actively developing its pipeline of Pooled Player and Pooled Consumer Accounts “Powered by PIMS and CIMS”. BCS is currently onboarding three new programs. BCS is working with two gaming operators as a part of the latest Product Express partnership with MasterCard and i2c announced during the third quarter of 2024. One client is a cash access service provider in the casino industry and the other is a social gaming operator. Both are working to onboard their prepaid issuing program through this partnership. These programs are expected to be active early in the second quarter of 2025. BCS has executed an additional card issuing agreement with a client offering prepaid access services for cashless venues nationwide. This program went live in the first quarter of 2025. Additionally, the BoltBetz slot machine application is now expected to be fully live in the second quarter of 2025.

    BCS and GBank now have seventeen active payment and PPA/PCA clients. Currently, BCS and GBank are conducting due diligence for three new clients, with anticipated onboarding in future quarters. Gaming FinTech deposits averaged $37.1 million for the first quarter of 2025, compared to $30.5 million for the fourth quarter of 2024.

    The Bank launched its GBank Visa Signature® Card in the second quarter of 2023 for prime and super-prime consumers, offering one percent cash rewards on gaming transactions and two percent cash rewards on all other purchases.

    Credit card charge transactions were $105.6 million for the first quarter of 2025, compared to $51.7 million for the fourth quarter of 2024 and $1.1 million for the first quarter of 2024. Credit card balances were $2.3 million as of March 31, 2025, compared to $1.6 million as of December 31, 2024 and $542 thousand as of March 31, 2024. Through March 31, 2025, and since launch, the Bank has processed over $172 million in gaming transactions through its credit card product.

    GBank continues to develop and improve its operational credit card systems, including the internal implementation of application landing pages and internal customer service resources. These efforts are a continuation of the Company’s ongoing strategy to ultimately manage all systems directly as opposed to relying on outsourced third parties. Direct control over these critical resources has become more important as we focus are executing on new marketing agreements, create significant additional social media presence, and require related product systems with the ability to perform on a mass scale. Implementation and testing of these initiatives is currently underway with completion anticipated during the third quarter of 2025, which is expected to cause slowing growth in credit card transactions and growth over the short-term.

    Non-Voting Equity Investment in BankCard Services, LLC

    On June 26, 2024, the Company announced the acquisition of a 32.99% non-voting equity interest in BCS. This acquisition was completed by exchanging 231,508 shares of restricted, non-voting GBFH common stock for 143,371 shares of non-voting BCS common stock. The GBFH non-voting stock must be held by BCS for a minimum of one year and can only be converted into voting shares upon a disposition by BCS, in accordance with applicable Federal Reserve regulations.

    Earnings Call

    The Company will host its first quarter 2025 earnings call on Wednesday, April 30, 2025, at 10:00 a.m. PST. Interested parties can participate remotely via Internet connectivity. There will be no physical location for attendance.

    Interested parties may join online, via the ZOOM app on their smartphones, or by telephone:

    • ZOOM Conference ID 826 3030 7240
    • Passcode: 549549

    Joining by ZOOM Conference (audio only):

    Log in on your computer at 
    https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82630307240?pwd=TU4yZXJqMEc2VGZoUm5rRTl0OVFxdz09
     or use the ZOOM app on your smartphone.

    Joining by Telephone

    Dial (408) 638-0968. The conference ID is 826 3030 7240. Passcode: 549549.

    Click here to learn more about GBank Financial Holdings Inc.

    Notice Regarding Disclosures and Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. Any offers, solicitations or offers to buy, or any sales of securities will be made in accordance with the registration requirements of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (“Securities Act”). This announcement is being issued in accordance with Rule 135 under the Securities Act.

    This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including, without limitation, statements regarding certain of the Company’s goals and expectations with respect to future events that are subject to various risks and uncertainties, and statements preceded by, followed by, or that include the words “may,” “will,” “could,” “should,” “expect,” “plan,” “project,” “intend,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “predict,” “potential,” “pursuant,” “target,” “continue,” and similar expressions. These statements are based upon the current belief and expectations of the Company’s management team and are subject to significant risks and uncertainties that are subject to change based on various factors (many of which are beyond the Company’s control). Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from management’s projections, forecasts, estimates and expectations include, but are not limited to: the impact on us or our customers of a decline in general economic conditions and any regulatory responses thereto; potential recession in the United States and our market areas; the impacts related to or resulting from bank failures and any continuation of uncertainty in the banking industry, including the associated impact to the Company and other financial institutions of any regulatory changes or other mitigation efforts taken by government agencies in response thereto; increased competition for deposits and related changes in deposit customer behavior; the impact of changes in market interest rates, whether due to continued elevated interest rates or potential reductions in interest rates and a resulting decline in net interest income; the persistence of the inflationary pressures, or the resurgence of elevated levels of inflation, in the United States and our market areas; the uncertain impacts of ongoing quantitative tightening and current and future monetary policies of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; effects of declines in housing prices in the United States and our market areas; increases in unemployment rates in the United States and our market areas; declines in commercial real estate values and prices; uncertainty regarding United States fiscal debt and budget matters; cyber incidents or other failures, disruptions or breaches of our operational or security systems or infrastructure, or those of our third-party vendors or other service providers, including as a result of cyber-attacks; severe weather, natural disasters, acts of war or terrorism, geopolitical instability or other external events; regulatory considerations; our ability to recognize the expected benefits and synergies of our completed acquisitions; the maintenance and development of well-established and valued client relationships and referral source relationships; acquisition or loss of key production personnel; changes in tax laws; the risks related to the development, implementation, use and management of emerging technologies, including artificial intelligence and machine learnings; potential increased regulatory requirements and costs related to the transition and physical impacts of climate change; and current or future litigation, regulatory examinations or other legal and/or regulatory actions. These forward-looking statements are based on current information and/or management’s good faith belief as to future events. Although the Company believes that the assumptions underlying the forward-looking statements are reasonable, any of the assumptions could prove to be inaccurate. Therefore, the Company can give no assurance that the results contemplated in the forward-looking statements will be realized. Due to these and other possible uncertainties and risks, readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on the forward-looking statements contained in this press release. The inclusion of this forward-looking information should not be construed as a representation by the Company or any person that the future events, plans, or expectations contemplated by the Company will be achieved. All subsequent written and oral forward-looking statements attributable to the Company or any person acting on its behalf are expressly qualified in their entirety by the cautionary statements above. The forward-looking statements are made as of the date of this press release. The Company does not undertake any obligation to update any forward-looking statement to reflect circumstances or events that occur after the date the forward-looking statements are made, except as required by law. All forward-looking statements, express or implied, included in the press release are qualified in their entirety by this cautionary statement.

    GBank Financial Holdings Inc.
    9115 West Russell Road, Suite 110
    Las Vegas, Nevada 89148
    https://www.gbankfinancialholdings.com/

    FIRST QUARTER 2025 FINANCIAL RESULTS (UNAUDITED)

    Quarter Highlights:
    Net Income Earnings per
    diluted share
    Net revenue(1) Net interest margin On-balance sheet guaranteed loans Book value per common share
    $4.5 million $0.31 $17.4 million 4.47% $245.6 million $10.27
    CEO COMMENTARY:
    “Our results reflect a continuation of strong earnings, with Company revenues absorbing elevated one-time costs, including SEC related audit, accounting, and legal expenses, which have now totaled approximately $1.1 million to date,” stated T. Ryan Sullivan, President/CEO
    LINKED QUARTER BASIS QTD YEAR-OVER-YEAR
    FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS:
    • Net income of $4.5 million and earnings per diluted share of $0.31, compared to $5.2 million and $0.37, respectively
    • Net interest income of $11.9 million, an increase of 0.9%, or $105 thousand
    • Net income of $4.5 million and earnings per diluted share of $0.31, compared to $3.7 million and $0.29, respectively
    • Net interest income of $11.9 million, an increase of 10.1%, or $1.1 million
    • Gain on sale of loans of $2.5 million, a decrease of 36.5%, or $1.5 million
    • Gain on sale of loans of $2.5 million, an increase of 21.8%, or $454 thousand
    • Noninterest income of $5.5 million, a decrease of 5.2%, or $301 thousand
    • Noninterest income of $5.5 million, an increase of 127.2%, or $3.1 million
    • Net revenue(1) of $17.4 million, a decrease of 1.1%, or $196 thousand
    • Net revenue(1) of $17.4 million, an increase of 31.4%, or $4.2 million
    • Noninterest expense of $10.9 million, an increase of 12.2%, or $1.2 million
    • Noninterest expense of $10.9 million, an increase of 30.2%, or $2.5 million
    FINANCIAL POSITION RESULTS:
    • On-balance sheet guaranteed loans of $245.6 million, an increase of 5.0%, or $11.6 million
    • On-balance sheet guaranteed loans of $245.6 million, a decrease of 6.8%, or $18.0 million
    • Total deposits of $996.0 million, an increase of 6.5%, or $60.9 million
    • Total deposits of $996.0 million, an increase of 23.4%, or $189.0 million
    • Stockholders’ equity of $146.6 million, an increase of 4.2%, or $5.9 million
    • Stockholders’ equity of $146.6 million, an increase of 42.9%, or $44.0 million
    LOANS AND ASSET QUALITY:
    • Nonperforming assets (nonaccrual loans, accruing loans past due 90 days or more, and OREO) to total assets of 1.71%, compared to 1.26%
    • Nonperforming assets, excluding guaranteed balances, to total assets of 0.48%, compared to 0.43%
    • Nonperforming assets (nonaccrual loans, accruing loans past due 90 days or more, and OREO) to total assets of 1.71%, compared to 0.64%
    • Nonperforming assets, excluding guaranteed balances, to total assets of 0.48%, compared to 0.16%
    • ACL to loans, excluding guaranteed balances, of 1.41%, compared to 1.48%
    • ACL to loans, excluding guaranteed balances, of 1.41%, compared to 1.38%
    KEY PERFORMANCE METRICS:
    • Net interest margin decreased to 4.47%, compared to 4.53%
    • Net interest margin decreased to 4.47%, compared to 4.85%
    • Loan originations of $133.0 million, an increase of 10.9%, or $13.0 million
    • Loan originations of $133.0 million, a decrease of 2.7%, or $3.6 million
    • Return on average assets and equity was 1.61% and 12.59%, compared to 1.93% and 15.13%, respectively
    • Return on average assets and equity was 1.61% and 12.59%, compared to 1.59% and 14.67%, respectively
    • Book value per share of $10.27, an increase of 4.1% from $9.87
    • Book value per share of $10.27, an increase of 28.4% from $8.00
    GBank Financial Holdings Inc.
    Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
    (Unaudited)
                                       
                          Linked Quarter   Quarter YOY
                          3/31/25 vs. 12/31/24   3/31/25 vs. 3/31/24
    ($’s in 000, except per share data) Mar 31, 2025   Dec 31, 2024   Sep 30, 2024   Jun 30, 2024   Mar 31, 2024   $ Var   % Var   $ Var   % Var
    Assets                                  
    Cash and Due From Banks $ 6,701     $ 9,262     $ 5,798     $ 5,409     $ 8,334     $ (2,561 )   -27.6 %   $ (1,633 )   -19.6 %
    Interest-Bearing Deposits With Other Financial Institutions   140,270       114,860       65,160       82,749       45,844       25,410     22.1 %     94,426     206.0 %
    Total Cash and Cash Equivalents   146,971       124,122       70,958       88,158       54,178       22,849     18.4 %     92,793     171.3 %
                                       
    Investment Securities:                                  
    Available For Sale, at Fair Value   71,468       65,609       39,381       2,330       2,588       5,859     8.9 %     68,880     2661.5 %
    Held to Maturity, at Amortized Cost   39,903       40,569       46,043       56,520       86,999       (666 )   -1.6 %     (47,096 )   -54.1 %
                                       
    Loans Held For Sale   41,313       32,649       68,317       40,489       44,901       8,664     26.5 %     (3,588 )   -8.0 %
    Loans, Net of Deferred Fees and Costs:                                  
    Commercial and Industrial   56,885       64,000       53,490       50,498       46,863       (7,115 )   -11.1 %     10,022     21.4 %
    Commercial Real Estate – Non-owner Occupied   672,379       630,551       607,864       583,463       546,408       41,828     6.6 %     125,971     23.1 %
    Commercial Real Estate – Owner Occupied   81,768       88,802       86,785       106,595       110,065       (7,034 )   -7.9 %     (28,297 )   -25.7 %
    Construction and Land Development   3,201       2,934       2,161       529       386       267     9.1 %     2,815     729.3 %
    Multifamily   19,011       17,374       17,398       17,420       17,037       1,637     9.4 %     1,974     11.6 %
    Residential   7,619       10,584       12,025       13,443       12,281       (2,965 )   -28.0 %     (4,662 )   -38.0 %
    Consumer   2,502       1,713       1,276       909       549       789     46.1 %     1,953     355.7 %
    Total Loans, Net of Deferred Fees and Costs   843,365       815,958       780,999       772,857       733,589       27,407     3.4 %     109,776     15.0 %
    Less: Allowance for Credit Losses   (8,997 )     (9,114 )     (7,934 )     (7,342 )     (7,088 )     117     -1.3 %     (1,909 )   26.9 %
    Total Net Loans   834,368       806,844       773,065       765,515       726,501       27,524     3.4 %     107,867     14.8 %
                                       
    Loan Servicing Asset   9,231       8,976       8,046       7,698       7,124       255     2.8 %     2,107     29.6 %
    Restricted Investment in Bank Stock   4,652       4,652       4,652       4,652       3,222           0.0 %     1,430     44.4 %
    All Other Assets   42,106       38,943       37,540       43,992       37,937       3,163     8.1 %     4,169     11.0 %
    Total Assets $ 1,190,012     $ 1,122,364     $ 1,048,002     $ 1,009,354     $ 963,450     $ 67,648     6.0 %   $ 226,562     23.5 %
    Liabilities                                  
    Non-Interest Bearing Demand $ 242,650     $ 239,672     $ 229,875     $ 220,438     $ 216,307     $ 2,978     1.2 %   $ 26,343     12.2 %
    Interest Bearing Demand   62,035       68,132       65,623       65,120       63,740       (6,097 )   -8.9 %     (1,705 )   -2.7 %
    Savings and Money Market   280,056       256,724       244,091       222,115       199,549       23,332     9.1 %     80,507     40.3 %
    Certificates of Deposit   411,201       370,552       343,931       332,695       327,326       40,649     11.0 %     83,875     25.6 %
    Total Deposits   995,942       935,080       883,520       840,368       806,922       60,862     6.5 %     189,020     23.4 %
                                       
    Short-Term Borrowings                     12,000       10,000           0.0 %     (10,000 )   -100.0 %
    Subordinated Debt   26,107       26,088       26,070       26,051       26,032       19     0.1 %     75     0.3 %
    Operating Lease Liability   6,299       4,839       5,032       5,221       5,409       1,460     30.2 %     890     16.5 %
    Other Liabilities   15,048       15,657       16,997       14,769       12,521       (609 )   -3.9 %     2,527     20.2 %
    Total Liabilities   1,043,396       981,664       931,619       898,409       860,884       61,732     6.3 %     182,512     21.2 %
                                       
    Equity                                  
    Common Stock   1       1       1       1       1           0.0 %         0.0 %
    Additional Paid-in Capital   78,718       77,571       57,287       56,966       53,322       1,147     1.5 %     25,396     47.6 %
    Retained Earnings   68,906       64,437       59,192       54,177       49,501       4,469     6.9 %     19,405     39.2 %
    Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss   (1,009 )     (1,309 )     (97 )     (199 )     (258 )     300     -22.9 %     (751 )   291.1 %
    Total Stockholders’ Equity   146,616       140,700       116,383       110,945       102,566       5,916     4.2 %     44,050     42.9 %
    Total Liabilities & Stockholders’ Equity $ 1,190,012     $ 1,122,364     $ 1,048,002     $ 1,009,354     $ 963,450     $ 67,648     6.0 %   $ 226,562     23.5 %
                                       
    Book Value Per Common Share $ 10.27     $ 9.87     $ 8.91     $ 8.49     $ 8.00     $ 0.40     4.1 %   $ 2.27     28.4 %
                                       
    GBank Financial Holdings Inc.
    Condensed Consolidated Income Statements
    (Unaudited)
                       
      Three Months Ended
    ($’s in 000, except per share data) Mar 31, 2025   Dec 31, 2024   Sep 30, 2024   Jun 30, 2024   Mar 31, 2024
    Interest Income                  
    Loans $ 16,836     $ 17,231     $ 17,347     $ 16,360     $ 15,330  
    Deposits With Other Financial Institutions   1,192       1,099       1,367       1,165       972  
    Investment Securities   1,281       1,177       924       868       1,014  
    Other Interest Bearing Balances   100       103       102       96       74  
    Total Interest Income   19,409       19,610       19,740       18,489       17,390  
                       
    Interest Expense                  
    Deposits   7,230       7,535       7,194       6,848       6,198  
    Short-term Borrowings and Subordinated Debt   285       286       287       293       390  
    Total Interest Expense   7,515       7,821       7,481       7,141       6,588  
                       
    Net Interest Income   11,894       11,789       12,259       11,348       10,802  
    Provision for Credit Losses – Loans   (710 )     (1,337 )     (570 )     (283 )      
    Provision for Credit Losses – Unfunded Commitments   (11 )     (13 )     (8 )     (12 )     (20 )
    Net Interest Income after Provision for Credit Losses   11,173       10,439       11,681       11,053       10,782  
                       
    Other Income                  
    Gain on Sales of Loans   2,537       3,998       2,838       3,163       2,083  
    Loan Servicing Income   703       597       566       534       60  
    Service Charges and Fees   56       54       48       41       41  
    Net Interchange Fees   2,003       947       284       146       20  
    Other Income   164       168       166       282       201  
    Total Other Income   5,463       5,764       3,902       4,166       2,405  
                       
    Noninterest Expenses                  
    Salaries and Employee Benefits   6,400       5,813       5,495       5,752       5,290  
    Occupancy Expenses   392       398       404       417       447  
    Other Expenses   4,115       3,509       3,156       2,963       2,637  
    Total Noninterest Expenses   10,907       9,720       9,055       9,132       8,374  
                       
    Income Before Provision For Income Taxes   5,729       6,483       6,528       6,087       4,813  
    Provision For Income Taxes   (1,224 )     (1,239 )     (1,513 )     (1,411 )     (1,112 )
    Net Income Before Equity Investment Loss   4,505       5,244       5,015       4,676       3,701  
    Net Loss Attributable to Equity Investment   (35 )                        
    Net Income $ 4,470     $ 5,244     $ 5,015     $ 4,676     $ 3,701  
                       
    Earnings Per Share $ 0.31     $ 0.37     $ 0.38     $ 0.36     $ 0.29  
    Earnings Per Share (Diluted) $ 0.31     $ 0.37     $ 0.38     $ 0.36     $ 0.29  
                       
    GBank Financial Holdings Inc.
    Average Balances, Rates, and Interest Income and Expense
    (Unaudited)
                                               
              For the Three Months Ended
              March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024   March 31, 2024
    (Dollars in thousands)   Average       Yield/   Average       Yield/   Average       Yield/
              Balance   Interest   Rate(2)   Balance   Interest   Rate(2)   Balance   Interest   Rate(2)
    ASSETS:                                    
      Interest Bearing Deposits   $ 102,628   $ 1,192   4.71 %   $ 85,424   $ 1,099   5.12 %   $ 66,100   $ 972   5.91 %
      Investment Securities:                                    
        Taxable     105,222     1,281   4.94 %     98,712     1,177   4.74 %     98,084     1,014   4.16 %
      Loans and Loans Held For Sale     866,690     16,836   7.88 %     846,583     17,231   8.10 %     727,786     15,330   8.47 %
      Restricted Investment in Bank Stock     4,652     100   8.72 %     4,652     103   8.81 %     3,222     74   9.24 %
        Total Earning Assets     1,079,192     19,409   7.29 %     1,035,371     19,610   7.53 %     895,192     17,390   7.81 %
                                               
      Cash and Due From Banks     6,216             5,938             5,935        
      Other Assets     39,177             38,753             33,602        
          Total Assets   $ 1,124,585           $ 1,080,062           $ 934,729        
                                               
    LIABILITIES & SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY                                    
      Deposits:                                    
        Interest-bearing Demand   $ 65,693   $ 355   2.19 %   $ 64,453   $ 385   2.38 %   $ 65,303   $ 393   2.42 %
        Money Market and Savings     264,085     2,411   3.70 %     255,068     2,496   3.89 %     186,372     1,759   3.80 %
        Certificates of Deposit     385,704     4,464   4.69 %     359,285     4,654   5.15 %     309,221     4,046   5.26 %
          Total Interest-Bearing Deposits     715,482     7,230   4.10 %     678,806     7,535   4.42 %     560,896     6,198   4.44 %
                                               
      Short-Term Borrowings           0.00 %     2       0.00 %     7,583     104   5.52 %
      Subordinated Debt     26,095     285   4.43 %     26,076     286   4.36 %     26,021     286   4.42 %
          Total Interest-Bearing Liabilities     741,577     7,515   4.11 %     704,884     7,821   4.41 %     594,500     6,588   4.46 %
                                               
      Noninterest-bearing Deposits     218,874             214,880             220,767        
      Other Liabilities     20,139             22,403             18,003        
      Shareholders’ Equity     143,995             137,895             101,459        
          Total Liabilities & Shareholders’ Equity   $ 1,124,585           $ 1,080,062           $ 934,729        
                                               
      Net Interest Income       $ 11,894           $ 11,789           $ 10,802    
                                               
      Total Yield on Earning Assets           7.29 %           7.53 %           7.81 %
      Cost on Interest-Bearing Liabilities           4.11 %           4.41 %           4.46 %
      Average Interest Spread           3.18 %           3.12 %           3.35 %
      Net Interest Margin           4.47 %           4.53 %           4.85 %
      Net Interest Margin (Bank Only)           4.58 %           4.64 %           4.98 %
    GBank Financial Holdings Inc.
    Additional Financial Information
    (Unaudited)
                         
        Three Months Ended
    ($’s in 000, except per share data)   Mar 31, 2025   Dec 31, 2024   Sep 30, 2024   Jun 30, 2024   Mar 31, 2024
                         
    Key Performance Metrics                    
    Return on Average Assets-Net Income (2)     1.61 %     1.93 %     1.96 %     1.90 %     1.59 %
    Return on Average Stockholders’ Equity(2)     12.59 %     15.13 %     17.29 %     17.59 %     14.67 %
    Efficiency Ratio     62.84 %     55.38 %     56.03 %     58.86 %     63.41 %
    Net Interest Margin(2)     4.47 %     4.53 %     5.00 %     4.82 %     4.85 %
    Net Revenue(1)   $ 17,357     $ 17,553     $ 16,161     $ 15,514     $ 13,207  
    Common Equity / Assets     12.3 %     12.5 %     11.1 %     11.0 %     10.6 %
    Tier 1 Leverage Ratio – Bank     14.23 %     12.90 %     13.08 %     12.88 %     13.03 %
                         
    Selected Loan Metrics                    
    Guaranteed Portion of Loans Held for Sale   $ 41,313     $ 32,649     $ 68,317     $ 40,489     $ 44,901  
    Guaranteed Portion of Loans Held for Investment     204,239       201,267       203,027       215,382       218,619  
    Total Guaranteed Loans     245,552       233,916       271,344       255,871       263,520  
    Guaranteed Loans as a Percent of Loans(1)     24.2 %     24.7 %     26.0 %     27.9 %     29.8 %
                         
    Asset Quality                    
    Total nonaccrual loans   $ 19,220     $ 14,128     $ 5,381     $ 6,470     $ 6,096  
    Loans past due 90 days and still accruing     1,153       40       27       1,142       33  
    Other real estate owned                              
    Total non-performing assets     20,373       14,168       5,408       7,612       6,129  
    Non-performing assets: guaranteed portion     14,687       9,321       3,838       5,396       4,572  
    Non-performing assets: non-guaranteed portion     5,686       4,847       1,570       2,216       1,557  
                         
    Non-performing assets to total assets     1.71 %     1.26 %     0.52 %     0.75 %     0.64 %
    Non-performing assets, excluding guaranteed, to total assets(1)     0.48 %     0.43 %     0.15 %     0.22 %     0.16 %
    Net charge-offs (recoveries)   $ 828     $ 157     $ (22 )   $ 29     $  
                         
    Loans past due 30-89 days and accruing   $ 14,853     $ 11,822     $ 12,390     $ 1,054     $ 3,428  
    Loans past due 30-89 days and accruing: guaranteed portion   $ 11,915     $ 8,713     $ 8,535     $     $ 1,028  
    Loans past due 30-89 days and accruing: non-guaranteed portion   $ 2,938     $ 3,109     $ 3,855     $ 1,054     $ 2,400  
                         
    Allowance for Credit Losses (ACL)   $ 8,997     $ 9,114     $ 7,934     $ 7,342     $ 7,088  
    Nonaccrual loans   $ 19,220     $ 14,128     $ 5,381     $ 6,470     $ 6,096  
    ACL to nonaccrual loans     47 %     65 %     147 %     113 %     116 %
    ACL to nonaccrual loans, excluding guaranteed(1)     168 %     190 %     514 %     130 %     465 %
    ACL to loans     1.07 %     1.12 %     1.02 %     0.95 %     0.97 %
    ACL to loans, excluding guaranteed(1)     1.41 %     1.48 %     1.37 %     1.32 %     1.38 %
                         
    Book Value                    
    Stockholders’ Equity   $ 146,616     $ 140,700     $ 116,383     $ 110,945     $ 102,566  
    Common shares outstanding     14,271       14,252       13,067       13,061       12,824  
    Book value per common share   $ 10.27     $ 9.87     $ 8.91     $ 8.49     $ 8.00  
    Employees – FTE     175       169       159       155       150  
    GBank Financial Holdings Inc.
    Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
    (Unaudited)
                         
        Three Months Ended
    ($’s in 000, except per share data)   Mar 31, 2025   Dec 31, 2024   Sep 30, 2024   Jun 30, 2024   Mar 31, 2024
                         
    Net Revenue(3)                    
    Net Interest Income   $ 11,894     $ 11,789     $ 12,259     $ 11,348     $ 10,802  
    Non-Interest Income     5,463       5,764       3,902       4,166       2,405  
    Net Revenue   $ 17,357     $ 17,553     $ 16,161     $ 15,514     $ 13,207  
                         
    Guaranteed Loans as a Percent of Loans(4)                    
    SBA and USDA Guaranteed Loans   $ 204,239     $ 201,267     $ 203,027     $ 215,382     $ 218,619  
    Loans, Net of Deferred Fees and Costs     843,365       815,958       780,999       772,857       733,589  
    Guaranteed Loans as a % of Loans     24.2 %     24.7 %     26.0 %     27.9 %     29.8 %
                         
    Non-performing assets, excluding guaranteed, to total assets(4)                    
    Non-performing assets   $ 20,373     $ 14,168     $ 5,408     $ 7,612     $ 6,129  
    Less: SBA and USDA guaranteed portions of non-performing assets     14,687       9,321       3,838       5,396       4,572  
    Non-performing assets, excluding guaranteed portions     5,686       4,847       1,570       2,216       1,557  
    Total assets     1,190,012       1,122,364       1,048,002       1,009,354       963,450  
    Non-performing assets, excluding guaranteed, to total assets     0.48 %     0.43 %     0.15 %     0.22 %     0.16 %
                         
    Allowance for credit losses (ACL) to nonaccrual loans, excluding guaranteed(4)                
    Nonaccrual loans   $ 19,220     $ 14,128     $ 5,381     $ 6,470     $ 6,096  
    Less: SBA and USDA guaranteed portions of nonaccrual loans     13,859       9,321       3,838       833       4,572  
    Nonaccrual loans, excluding guaranteed portions     5,361       4,807       1,543       5,637       1,524  
    ACL to nonaccrual loans, excluding guaranteed     168 %     190 %     514 %     130 %     465 %
                         
    ACL to loans, excluding guaranteed(4)                    
    Loans, net of deferred fees and costs   $ 843,365     $ 815,958     $ 780,999     $ 772,857     $ 733,589  
    Less: SBA and USDA guaranteed portions of loans     204,239       201,267       203,027       215,382       218,619  
    Loans, excluding guaranteed     639,126       614,691       577,972       557,475       514,970  
    ACL to loans, excluding guaranteed     1.41 %     1.48 %     1.37 %     1.32 %     1.38 %
      (1)  See Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures      
      (2) Ratios are annualized on an actual/actual basis          
      (3) We believe this non-GAAP measurement presents trends in income generation of the Company.     
      (4) We believe these non-GAAP measurements provide useful metrics regarding the at-risk assets of the Company.      

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: iRhythm Technologies to Present at the Bank of America Securities 2025 Health Care Conference

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SAN FRANCISCO, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — iRhythm Technologies, Inc. (NASDAQ:IRTC), a leading digital health care company focused on creating trusted solutions that detect, prevent, and predict disease, today announced the company will be participating in the upcoming Bank of America Securities 2025 Health Care Conference.

    iRhythm’s management is scheduled to present on Tuesday, May 13, 2025, 3:40 p.m. Pacific Time/6:40 p.m. Eastern Time. Interested parties may access a live and archived webcast of the presentation on the “Events & Presentations” section of the company’s investor website at investors.irhythmtech.com.

    About iRhythm Technologies, Inc.
    iRhythm is a leading digital health care company that creates trusted solutions that detect, predict, and prevent disease. Combining wearable biosensors and cloud-based data analytics with powerful proprietary algorithms, iRhythm distills data from millions of heartbeats into clinically actionable information. Through a relentless focus on patient care, iRhythm’s vision is to deliver better data, better insights, and better health for all.

    Investor Contact
    Stephanie Zhadkevich
    investors@irhythmtech.com

    Media Contact
    Kassandra Perry
    irhythm@highwirepr.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Lake Shore Bancorp, Inc. Announces First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    DUNKIRK, N.Y., April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Lake Shore Bancorp, Inc. (the “Company”) (NASDAQ: LSBK), the holding company for Lake Shore Savings Bank (the “Bank”), reported unaudited net income of $1.1 million, or $0.19 per diluted share, for the first quarter of 2025 compared to net income of $1.0 million, or $0.17 per diluted share, for the first quarter of 2024. The Company’s financial performance for the first quarter of 2025 was positively impacted by an increase in net interest income along with a decrease in non-interest expenses because of efforts to optimize operating expenses while continuing to reduce its reliance on wholesale Federal Home Loan Bank of New York (“FHLBNY”) funding by $6.3 million.

    “Given the ongoing economic uncertainty, I am pleased with our first quarter 2025 performance,” stated Kim C. Liddell, President, CEO, and Director. “We continue to focus efforts on improving the efficiency of our core operations while maintaining a disciplined approach to balance sheet management.”

    First Quarter 2025 Financial Highlights:

    • Net income increased to $1.1 million during the first quarter of 2025, an increase of $43,000, or 4.2%, when compared to the first quarter of 2024. Net income was positively impacted by an increase in net interest income of $332,000, or 6.5%, when compared to the first quarter of 2024;
    • Net interest margin increased to 3.49% during the first quarter of 2025, an increase of 18 basis points when compared to net interest margin of 3.31% during the fourth quarter of 2024 and an increase of 39 basis points when compared to net interest margin of 3.10% during the first quarter of 2024;
    • Reduced reliance on wholesale funding by repaying $6.3 million of FHLBNY borrowings during the first quarter of 2025;
    • At March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company’s percentage of uninsured deposits to total deposits was 11.8% and 13.5%, respectively;
    • Book value per share increased 0.4% to $15.74 per share at March 31, 2025 as compared to $15.67 per share at December 31, 2024; and
    • The Bank’s capital position remains “well capitalized” with a Tier 1 Leverage ratio of 14.31% and a Total Risk-Based Capital ratio of 18.67% at March 31, 2025.

    Net Interest Income

    Net interest income for the first quarter of 2025 increased by $124,000, or 2.3%, to $5.5 million as compared to $5.3 million for the fourth quarter of 2024 and increased $332,000, or 6.5%, as compared to $5.1 million for the first quarter of 2024. Net interest margin and interest rate spread were 3.49% and 2.94%, respectively, for the first quarter of 2025 as compared to 3.31% and 2.72%, respectively, for the fourth quarter of 2024 and 3.10% and 2.55%, respectively, for the first quarter of 2024.

    Interest income for the first quarter of 2025 was $8.4 million, a decrease of $223,000, or 2.6%, compared to $8.6 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, and a decrease of $242,000, or 2.8%, compared to $8.6 million for the first quarter of 2024.

    The decrease in interest income from the prior quarter was primarily due to a decrease in the average balance of interest-earning assets of $18.0 million, or 2.8%. Interest earned on interest-earning deposits decreased by $265,000, or 53.1%, due to a 63 basis points decrease in average yield and a $19.8 million decrease in the average balance of interest-earning deposits during the first quarter of 2025 as compared to the prior quarter.

    The decrease in interest income from the prior year quarter was primarily due to a decrease in the average balance of interest-earning assets of $35.0 million, or 5.3%. The decrease was partially offset by a 14 basis points increase in the average yield on interest-earning assets. During the first quarter of 2025 as compared to the same period in 2024, there was a $364,000 decrease in interest earned on interest-earning deposits due to a decrease in the average balance and yield of interest-earning deposits of $20.5 million, or 46.5%, and 146 basis points, respectively. Additionally, during the first quarter of 2025 as compared to the same period in 2024, there was a $44,000 decrease in interest earned on securities due to a decrease in the average balance and yield of securities of $3.9 million, or 6.4%, and 11 basis points, respectively. These decreases were partially offset by a $166,000 increase in interest income on loans due to a 22 basis points increase in the average yield on loans.

    Interest expense for the first quarter of 2025 was $2.9 million, a decrease of $347,000, or 10.7%, from the fourth quarter of 2024, and a decrease of $574,000, or 16.5%, from $3.5 million for the first quarter of 2024.

    The decrease in interest expense when compared to the previous quarter was primarily due to a 21 basis points decrease in the average interest rate paid on interest-bearing liabilities and a $14.1 million, or 2.8%, decrease in the average balance of interest-bearing liabilities. During the first quarter of 2025 as compared to the previous quarter, interest expense on deposits decreased by $301,000, or 9.6%, due to a $9.7 million decrease in the average balance of deposits and a 20 basis points decrease in the average interest rate paid on deposit accounts. The decrease in the average interest rate paid on deposit accounts was primarily due to the decrease in market interest rates and time deposit repricing. Average interest-bearing deposit balances were $477.8 million, a 2.0% decrease during the first quarter of 2025 when compared to the previous quarter due to a decrease in the average balance of all deposit categories. Interest expense on borrowed funds and other interest-bearing liabilities decreased by $46,000 primarily due to a $4.4 million, or 41.4%, decrease in the average balance of borrowed funds and other interest-bearing liabilities due to the repayment of $6.3 million of our FHLBNY borrowings during the first quarter of 2025.

    The decrease in interest expense when compared to the prior year quarter was primarily due to a 25 basis points decrease in average interest rate paid on interest-bearing liabilities and a $39.9 million, or 7.6%, decrease in the average balance of interest-bearing liabilities. During the first quarter of 2025 as compared to the same period in 2024, interest expense on deposits decreased by $402,000, or 12.4%, due to a 24 basis points decrease in the average interest rate paid on deposit accounts and a $16.6 million, or 3.4%, decrease in the average balance of deposits. The decrease in the average interest rate paid on deposit accounts was primarily due to the decrease in market interest rates and time deposit repricing. Average interest-bearing deposit balances decreased 3.4% during the first quarter of 2025 from the first quarter of 2024 due to a decrease in all deposit categories except money market accounts. During the first quarter of 2025, interest expense on borrowed funds and other interest-bearing liabilities decreased by $172,000, or 74.1%, compared to the first quarter of 2024, primarily due to a $23.3 million, or 78.9%, decrease in average borrowed funds and other interest-bearing liabilities outstanding due to the repayment of $25.0 million of FHLBNY borrowings during 2024 and $6.3 million during the first quarter of 2025.

    Non-Interest Income

    Non-interest income was $724,000 for the first quarter of 2025, a decrease of $344,000, or 32.2%, as compared to $1.1 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, and an increase of $17,000, or 2.4%, as compared to $707,000 for the first quarter of 2024. The decrease from the prior quarter was primarily due to a $139,000 decrease in earnings on annuity assets in connection with the purchase of annuities during the fourth quarter of 2024, a $135,000 decrease in earnings on bank-owned life insurance during the first quarter of 2025 as the result of the recognition of a death benefit in the fourth quarter of 2024, and a decrease of $31,000 in service charges and fees. The increase from the prior year quarter was primarily due to a $35,000 increase in unrealized gain on equity securities and a $22,000 increase in earnings on annuity assets in connection with the purchase of annuities during the fourth quarter of 2024.

    Non-Interest Expense

    Non-interest expense was $4.9 million for the first quarter of 2025, a decrease of $397,000, or 7.5%, as compared to $5.3 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, and a decrease of $117,000, or 2.3%, as compared to $5.0 million for the first quarter of 2024. The decrease from the prior quarter was primarily due to a decrease in salaries and employee benefits expense of $382,000, or 11.6%, along with a decrease in professional services expense of $50,000, or 13.7%. The decrease from the first quarter of 2024 was primarily related to a decrease in FDIC insurance of $207,000, or 74.2%.

    Income Tax Expense

    Income tax expense was $206,000 for the first quarter of 2025, a decrease of $72,000, or 25.9%, as compared to $278,000 for the fourth quarter of 2024, and an increase of $23,000, or 12.6%, as compared to $183,000 for the first quarter of 2024. The decrease in income tax expense from the prior quarter was primarily related to the decrease in pre-tax income earned during the current quarter, partially offset by an increase in the effective tax rate during the first quarter of 2025. The increase in income tax expense from the prior year quarter was due to an increase in pre-tax income earned during the current quarter along with an increase in the effective tax rate in the first quarter of 2025. The effective tax rate was 16.3% for the first quarter of 2025 as compared to 15.9% for the fourth quarter of 2024 and 15.3% for the first quarter of 2024.

    Credit Quality

    The Company’s allowance for credit losses on loans was $5.2 million as of March 31, 2025 as compared to $5.1 million as of December 31, 2024. The Company’s allowance for credit losses on unfunded commitments was $323,000 as of March 31, 2025 as compared to $314,000 as of December 31, 2024. Non-performing assets as a percent of total assets decreased to 0.50% at March 31, 2025 as compared to 0.55% at December 31, 2024, primarily due to a decrease in non-performing assets of $332,000, or 8.7%. On March 26, 2025, one commercial relationship with two loans representing a total amortized cost of $1.2 million on non-accrual status was sold at foreclosure. Subject to customary foreclosure proceedings, the Bank expects the sale to close during the second quarter of this year. The Company’s allowance for credit losses on loans as a percent of loans at amortized cost was 0.93% at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024.

    The Company recorded a provision for credit losses of $48,000 for the first quarter of 2025, of which $39,000 related to the loan portfolio and $9,000 related to the reserve for unfunded commitments.

    The increase in the allowance for credit losses on loans and unfunded commitments and the corresponding provision for credit losses recognized during the first quarter of 2025 was the result of an increase to the quantitative estimated loss calculation inclusive of forecasted economic trends, primarily related to the mortgage loan pools, including residential mortgages and commercial real estate mortgages.

    Balance Sheet Summary

    Total assets at March 31, 2025 were $689.0 million, a $3.5 million increase, or 0.5%, as compared to $685.5 million at December 31, 2024. Cash and cash equivalents decreased by $2.7 million, or 8.2%, from $33.1 million at December 31, 2024 to $30.4 million at March 31, 2025. The decrease in cash and cash equivalents was primarily due to an increase in loans receivable, net of $7.0 million, or 1.3%, and a decrease in long-term debt due to the repayment of FHLBNY borrowings of $6.3 million in the first quarter of 2025. These decreases were partially offset by an increase in total deposits of $9.8 million, or 1.7%. Securities available for sale were $55.8 million at March 31, 2025 as compared to $56.5 million at December 31, 2024 which decrease was primarily due to repayments during the first quarter of 2025. Net loans receivable at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024 were $551.6 million and $544.6 million, respectively. Total deposits at March 31, 2025 were $582.7 million, an increase of $9.8 million, or 1.7%, compared to $573.0 million at December 31, 2024. Total borrowings decreased to $4.0 million at March 31, 2025, a decrease of $6.3 million, or 61.0%, as compared to $10.3 million as of December 31, 2024.

    Stockholders’ equity at March 31, 2025 was $90.7 million, a $794,000, or 0.9%, increase as compared to $89.9 million at December 31, 2024. The increase in stockholders’ equity was primarily attributed to $1.1 million in net income earned during the first quarter of 2025.
      
    About Lake Shore
      
    Lake Shore Bancorp, Inc. (NASDAQ Global Market: LSBK) is the mid-tier holding company of Lake Shore Savings Bank, a federally chartered, community-oriented financial institution headquartered in Dunkirk, New York. The Bank has ten full-service branch locations in Western New York, including four in Chautauqua County and six in Erie County. The Bank offers a broad range of retail and commercial lending and deposit services. The Company’s common stock is traded on the NASDAQ Global Market as “LSBK”. Additional information about the Company is available at www.lakeshoresavings.com.

    Safe-Harbor

    This release contains certain forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, that are based on current expectations, estimates and projections about the Company’s and the Bank’s industry, and management’s beliefs and assumptions. Words such as anticipates, expects, intends, plans, believes, estimates and variations of such words and expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Such statements reflect management’s current views of future events and operations. These forward-looking statements are based on information currently available to the Company as of the date of this release. It is important to note that these forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve and are subject to significant risks, contingencies, and uncertainties, many of which are difficult to predict and are generally beyond our control including, but not limited to, data loss or other security breaches, including a breach of our operational or security systems, policies or procedures, including cyber-attacks on us or on our third party vendors or service providers, economic conditions, the effect of changes in monetary and fiscal policy, inflation, tariffs, unanticipated changes in our liquidity position, climate change, public health issues, geopolitical conflict, increased unemployment, deterioration in the credit quality of the loan portfolio and/or the value of the collateral securing repayment of loans, reduction in the value of investment securities, the cost and ability to attract and retain key employees, regulatory or legal developments, tax policy changes, and our ability to implement and execute our business plan and strategy and expand our operations. These factors should be considered in evaluating forward looking statements and undue reliance should not be placed on such statements, as our financial performance could differ materially due to various risks or uncertainties. We do not undertake to publicly update or revise our forward-looking statements if future changes make it clear that any projected results expressed or implied therein will not be realized.

    Source: Lake Shore Bancorp, Inc.
    Category: Financial

    Investor Relations/Media Contact
    Kim C. Liddell
    President, CEO, and Director
    Lake Shore Bancorp, Inc.
    31 East Fourth Street
    Dunkirk, New York 14048
    (716) 366-4070 ext. 1012

    Selected Financial Condition Data

        March 31,     December 31,  
        2025     2024  
        (Unaudited)  
        (Dollars in thousands)  
                 
    Total assets $ 688,996   $ 685,504  
    Cash and cash equivalents   30,428     33,131  
    Securities, at fair value   55,801     56,495  
    Loans receivable, net   551,640     544,620  
    Deposits   582,730     572,978  
    Long-term debt   4,000     10,250  
    Stockholders’ equity   90,662     89,868  

    Statements of Income

        Three Months Ended  
        March 31,  
        2025     2024  
      (Unaudited)  
      (Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)  
    Interest income $ 8,367   $ 8,609  
    Interest expense   2,902     3,476  
    Net interest income   5,465     5,133  
    Provision (credit) for credit losses   48     (352 )
    Net interest income after provision (credit) for credit losses   5,417     5,485  
    Total non-interest income   724     707  
    Total non-interest expense   4,878     4,995  
    Income before income taxes   1,263     1,197  
    Income tax expense   206     183  
    Net income $ 1,057   $ 1,014  
    Basic and diluted earnings per share $ 0.19   $ 0.17  
                 
    Selected Financial Ratios            
    Return on average assets(1)   0.62 %   0.57 %
    Return on average equity(1)   4.65 %   4.69 %
    Average interest-earning assets to average interest-bearing liabilities   129.52 %   126.33 %
    Interest rate spread(1)   2.94 %   2.55 %
    Net interest margin(1)   3.49 %   3.10 %
    Efficiency ratio   78.82 %   85.53 %

    (1) Annualized.

    Average Balance Sheets, Interest, and Rates (Quarterly Comparison)

        For the Three Months Ended     For the Three Months Ended  
        March 31, 2025     March 31, 2024  
        Average   Interest Income/   Yield/     Average   Interest Income/   Yield/  
        Balance   Expense   Rate(2)     Balance   Expense   Rate(2)  
        (Unaudited)  
        (Dollars in thousands)  
    Interest-earning assets:                                    
    Interest-earning deposits & federal funds sold   $ 23,562   $ 234   3.97 %   $ 44,038   $ 598   5.43 %
    Securities(1)     57,804     381   2.64 %     61,728     425   2.75 %
    Loans, including fees     545,561     7,752   5.68 %     556,151     7,586   5.46 %
    Total interest-earning assets     626,927     8,367   5.34 %     661,917     8,609   5.20 %
    Other assets     51,656                 50,866            
    Total assets   $ 678,583               $ 712,783            
                                         
    Interest-bearing liabilities                                    
    Demand & NOW accounts   $ 62,784   $ 15   0.10 %   $ 69,753   $ 17   0.10 %
    Money market accounts     152,680     867   2.27 %     139,794     966   2.76 %
    Savings accounts     53,541     9   0.07 %     62,684     11   0.07 %
    Time deposits     208,804     1,951   3.74 %     222,179     2,250   4.05 %
    Borrowed funds & other interest-bearing liabilities     6,237     60   3.85 %     29,556     232   3.14 %
    Total interest-bearing liabilities     484,046     2,902   2.40 %     523,966     3,476   2.65 %
    Other non-interest bearing liabilities     103,593                 102,299            
    Stockholders’ equity     90,944                 86,518            
    Total liabilities & stockholders’ equity   $ 678,583               $ 712,783            
    Net interest income         $ 5,465               $ 5,133      
    Interest rate spread               2.94 %               2.55 %
    Net interest margin               3.49 %               3.10 %

    (1) The tax equivalent adjustment for bank qualified tax exempt municipal securities, using a federal statutory rate of 21%, results in rates of 3.04% and 3.13% for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Yields above are not presented on a tax equivalent basis.
    (2) Annualized.

    Average Balance Sheets, Interest, and Rates (Prior Quarter Comparison)

        For the Three Months Ended     For the Three Months Ended  
        March 31, 2025     December 31, 2024  
        Average   Interest Income/   Yield/     Average   Interest Income/   Yield/  
        Balance   Expense   Rate(2)     Balance   Expense   Rate(2)  
        (Dollars in thousands)  
    Interest-earning assets:                                    
    Interest-earning deposits & federal funds sold   $ 23,562   $ 234   3.97 %   $ 43,366   $ 499   4.60 %
    Securities(1)     57,804     381   2.64 %     61,137     388   2.54 %
    Loans, including fees     545,561     7,752   5.68 %     540,376     7,703   5.70 %
    Total interest-earning assets     626,927     8,367   5.34 %     644,879     8,590   5.33 %
    Other assets     51,656                 49,207            
    Total assets   $ 678,583               $ 694,086            
                                         
    Interest-bearing liabilities                                    
    Demand & NOW accounts   $ 62,784   $ 15   0.10 %   $ 64,465   $ 15   0.09 %
    Money market accounts     152,680     867   2.27 %     153,407     912   2.38 %
    Savings accounts     53,541     9   0.07 %     55,451     9   0.06 %
    Time deposits     208,804     1,951   3.74 %     214,150     2,207   4.12 %
    Borrowed funds & other interest-bearing liabilities     6,237     60   3.85 %     10,641     106   3.98 %
    Total interest-bearing liabilities     484,046     2,902   2.40 %     498,114     3,249   2.61 %
    Other non-interest bearing liabilities     103,593                 105,881            
    Stockholders’ equity     90,944                 90,091            
    Total liabilities & stockholders’ equity   $ 678,583               $ 694,086            
    Net interest income         $ 5,465               $ 5,341      
    Interest rate spread               2.94 %               2.72 %
    Net interest margin               3.49 %               3.31 %

    (1) The tax equivalent adjustment for bank qualified tax exempt municipal securities, using a federal statutory rate of 21%, results in rates of 3.04% and 2.91% for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively. Yields above are not presented on a tax equivalent basis.
    (2) Annualized.

    Selected Quarterly Financial Data

        As of or For the Three Months Ended  
        March 31, 2025     December 31, 2024     September 30, 2024     June 30, 2024     March 31, 2024  
        (Unaudited)  
        (Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)  
    Selected Financial Condition Data:                              
    Total assets   $ 688,996     $ 685,504     $ 697,596     $ 711,042     $ 717,582  
    Cash and cash equivalents     30,428       33,131       49,981       60,987       54,953  
    Securities, at fair value     55,801       56,495       58,782       57,309       58,682  
    Loans receivable, net     551,640       544,620       539,005       544,337       555,455  
    Deposits     582,730       572,978       587,563       589,395       594,704  
    Long-term debt     4,000       10,250       10,250       23,250       25,250  
    Stockholders’ equity     90,662       89,868       89,877       86,932       86,510  
                                   
    Condensed Statements of Income:                              
    Interest income   $ 8,367     $ 8,590     $ 8,851     $ 8,754     $ 8,609  
    Interest expense     2,902       3,249       3,468       3,548       3,476  
    Net interest income     5,465       5,341       5,383       5,206       5,133  
    Provision (credit) for credit losses     48       (613 )     (229 )     (285 )     (352 )
    Net interest income after provision (credit) for credit losses     5,417       5,954       5,612       5,491       5,485  
    Total non-interest income     724       1,068       791       738       707  
    Total non-interest expense     4,878       5,275       4,813       4,897       4,995  
    Income before income taxes     1,263       1,747       1,590       1,332       1,197  
    Income tax expense     206       278       258       216       183  
    Net income   $ 1,057     $ 1,469     $ 1,332     $ 1,116     $ 1,014  
    Basic and diluted earnings per share   $ 0.19     $ 0.26     $ 0.24     $ 0.19     $ 0.17  
                                   
    Selected Financial Ratios:                              
    Return on average assets(1)     0.62 %     0.85 %     0.76 %     0.63 %     0.57 %
    Return on average equity(1)     4.65 %     6.52 %     6.03 %     5.19 %     4.69 %
    Average interest-earning assets to average interest-bearing liabilities     129.52 %     129.46 %     128.81 %     127.00 %     126.33 %
    Interest rate spread(1)     2.94 %     2.72 %     2.67 %     2.56 %     2.55 %
    Net interest margin(1)     3.49 %     3.31 %     3.28 %     3.14 %     3.10 %
    Efficiency ratio     78.82 %     82.30 %     77.96 %     82.39 %     85.53 %
                                   
    Asset Quality Ratios:                              
    Non-performing loans as a percent of loans at amortized cost     0.62 %     0.69 %     0.74 %     0.73 %     0.71 %
    Non-performing assets as a percent of total assets     0.50 %     0.55 %     0.57 %     0.56 %     0.55 %
    Allowance for credit losses on loans as a percent of loans at amortized cost     0.93 %     0.93 %     1.01 %     1.08 %     1.12 %
    Allowance for credit losses on loans as a percent of non-performing loans     148.89 %     134.91 %     137.03 %     148.20 %     157.62 %
                                   
    Share Information:                              
    Common stock, number of shares outstanding     5,760,272       5,735,226       5,737,036       5,737,036       5,684,784  
    Treasury stock, number of shares held     1,076,242       1,101,288       1,099,478       1,099,478       1,151,730  
    Book value per share   $ 15.74     $ 15.67     $ 15.67     $ 15.15     $ 15.22  
    Tier 1 leverage ratio     14.31 %     13.83 %     13.37 %     13.02 %     12.87 %
    Total risk-based capital ratio     18.67 %     18.79 %     18.85 %     18.64 %     18.13 %

    (1) Annualized

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc. Q1 2025 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SEATTLE, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc. (the “Company”) (Nasdaq: SFBC), the holding company for Sound Community Bank (the “Bank”), today reported net income of $1.2 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, or $0.45 diluted earnings per share, as compared to net income of $1.9 million, or $0.74 diluted earnings per share, for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, and $770 thousand, or $0.30 diluted earnings per share, for the quarter ended March 31, 2024. The Company also announced today that its Board of Directors declared a cash dividend on the Company’s common stock of $0.19 per share, payable on May 23, 2025 to stockholders of record as of the close of business on May 9, 2025.

    Comments from the President / Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer

    “Despite ongoing economic uncertainty, we remained focused on lowering our cost of deposits and originating new loans at higher rates, which contributed to a 12-basis point improvement in our net interest margin compared to the prior quarter. This reflects the team’s strong efforts to build full banking relationships by addressing both the lending and deposit needs of our consumer and business clients,” remarked Laurie Stewart, President and Chief Executive Officer.

    “We continue to prioritize expense management, even though expenses increased compared to the previous quarter. The quarter-over-quarter increase was largely due to typical year-end accrual adjustments and annual expenses that are recognized in the first quarter. However, when compared to the first quarter of 2024, we have seen reductions in combined salaries and benefits, and operational expenses, thanks to our investments in technology. We also expect the year-over-year growth in data processing costs to moderate as the year progresses,” explained Wes Ochs, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer.

    Mr. Ochs continued, “While we did see an increase in nonperforming loans this quarter mainly due to two specific credits, one of which has since been repaid, we have not observed broader signs of stress in the loan portfolio. Importantly, we also successfully exited a $17 million loan that had been rated as special mention, which contributed to the decline in overall loan balances. Notably, 83% of our nonperforming loans are tied to just four loans, each with its own unique circumstances. These loans are well-secured, and we are actively working toward resolutions in the near-term.”

     

    Q1 2025 Financial Performance
    Total assets increased $75.6 million or 7.6% to $1.07 billion at March 31, 2025, from $993.6 million at December 31, 2024, and decreased $17.5 million or 1.6% from $1.09 billion at March 31, 2024.     Net interest income decreased $149 thousand or 1.8% to $8.1 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, from $8.2 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, and increased $611 thousand or 8.2% from $7.5 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2024.
           
    Loans held-for-portfolio decreased $13.9 million or 1.5% to $886.2 million at March 31, 2025, compared to $900.2 million at December 31, 2024, and decreased $11.7 million or 1.3% from $897.9 million at March 31, 2024.      Net interest margin (“NIM”), annualized, was 3.25% for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, compared to 3.13% for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 and 2.95% for the quarter ended March 31, 2024.
           
    Total deposits increased $72.5 million or 8.7% to $910.3 million at March 31, 2025, from $837.8 million at December 31, 2024, and decreased $6.5 million or 0.7% from $916.9 million at March 31, 2024. Noninterest-bearing deposits decreased $5.8 million or 4.4% to $126.7 million at March 31, 2025 compared to $132.5 million at December 31, 2024, and decreased $2.0 million or 1.5% compared to $128.7 million at March 31, 2024.      A $203 thousand release of provision for credit losses was recorded for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, compared to a $14 thousand provision and a $33 thousand release of provision for credit losses for the quarters ended December 31, 2024 and March 31, 2024, respectively. At March 31, 2025, the allowance for credit losses on loans to total loans outstanding was 0.95%, compared to 0.94% at December 31, 2024 and 0.96% at March 31, 2024.
           
    The loans-to-deposits ratio was 98% at March 31, 2025, compared to 108% at December 31, 2024 and 98% at March 31, 2024.      Total noninterest income decreased $62 thousand or 5.3% to $1.1 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, compared to the quarter ended December 31, 2024, and was virtually unchanged compared to the quarter ended March 31, 2024.
           
    Total nonperforming loans increased $2.2 million or 28.9% to $9.7 million at March 31, 2025, from $7.5 million at December 31, 2024, and increased $600 thousand or 6.6% from $9.1 million at March 31, 2024. Nonperforming loans to total loans was 1.09% and the allowance for credit losses on loans to total nonperforming loans was 86.95% at March 31, 2025.      Total noninterest expense increased $856 thousand or 12.1% to $7.9 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, compared to the quarter ended December 31, 2024, and increased $258 thousand or 3.4% compared to the quarter ended March 31, 2024.
           
           The Bank continued to maintain capital levels in excess of regulatory requirements and was categorized as “well-capitalized” at March 31, 2025.

    Operating Results

    Net Interest Income after (Release of) Provision for Credit Losses

        For the Quarter Ended   Q1 2025 vs. Q4 2024   Q1 2025 vs. Q1 2024
        March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
      Amount
    ($)
      Percentage (%)   Amount
    ($)
      Percentage (%)
        (Dollars in thousands, unaudited)
    Interest income   $ 13,706     $ 14,736   $ 13,760     $ (1,030 )   (7.0) %   $ (54 )   (0.4) %
    Interest expense     5,635       6,516     6,300       (881 )   (13.5) %     (665 )   (10.6) %
    Net interest income     8,071       8,220     7,460       (149 )   (1.8) %     611     8.2 %
    (Release of) provision for credit losses     (203 )     14     (33 )     (217 )   (1550.0) %     (170 )   515.2 %
    Net interest income after (release of) provision for credit losses     8,274       8,206     7,493       68     0.8 %     781     10.4 %
                                                       

    Q1 2025 vs Q4 2024

    The decrease in interest income from the prior quarter was primarily due to a lower average balance of loans, investments and interest-earning cash, an eight basis point decline in the average yield on loans, a 41 basis point decline in the average yield on interest-bearing cash, and a 57 basis point decline in the average yield on investments.

    Interest income on loans decreased $482 thousand, or 3.7%, to $12.6 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, compared to $13.1 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2024. The average balance of total loans was $896.8 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, down from $900.8 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2024. The decrease in the average balance of total loans was primarily due to declines in construction and land loans and one-to-four family loans, offset by growth in commercial and multifamily loans and home equity loans. The average balances for manufactured home loans, floating home loans, commercial business loans, and other consumer loans remained relatively flat from the fourth quarter of 2024. The average yield on total loans was 5.69% for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, down from 5.77% for the quarter ended December 31, 2024. The decline was primarily due to interest that was reversed on nonaccrual loans during the first quarter, as well as interest that had been recognized on those loans in the fourth quarter. This was partly offset by new loans being made at higher interest rates and some variable-rate loans adjusting upward. Interest income on investments was $108 thousand for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, compared to $132 thousand for the quarter ended December 31, 2024. Interest income on interest-bearing cash decreased $524 thousand to $1.0 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, compared to $1.5 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2024. This decrease was a result of both lower average yields and average balances during the quarter.

    The decrease in interest expense during the current quarter from the prior quarter was primarily the result of lower average balances and rates paid on all categories of interest-bearing deposits. The average cost of deposits was 2.37% for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, down from 2.58% for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 as higher costing deposits repriced lower due to market interest rate cuts beginning in September 2024. The average cost of FHLB advances was 4.25% for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, down from 4.31% for the quarter ended December 31, 2024.

    A release of provision for credit losses of $203 thousand was recorded for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, consisting of a release of provision for credit losses on loans of $85 thousand and a release of provision for credit losses on unfunded loan commitments of $118 thousand. This compared to a provision for credit losses of $14 thousand for the quarter ended December 31, 2024, consisting of a release of provision for credit losses on loans of $73 thousand and a provision for credit losses on unfunded loan commitments of $87 thousand. The decrease in the provision for credit losses for the quarter ended March 31, 2025 compared to the quarter ended December 31, 2024 resulted primarily from a smaller loan portfolio and a reduced balance of unfunded commitments, partially offset by an additional qualitative adjustment applied to certain loan segments, specifically consumer and construction loans, reflecting increased uncertainty in market conditions tied to the impact of tariffs and other external factors affecting our clients. Expected credit loss estimates consider various factors, including market conditions, borrower-specific information, projected delinquencies, and anticipated effects of economic trends on borrowers’ ability to repay.

    Q1 2025 vs Q1 2024

    Interest income on loans increased $355 thousand, or 2.9%, to $12.6 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, compared to $12.2 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2024. The average balance of total loans was $896.8 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, up from $895.4 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2024. The average yield on total loans was 5.69% for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, up from 5.49% for the quarter ended March 31, 2024. The increase in the average loan yield during the current quarter, compared to the same quarter in 2024, was primarily due to the origination of new loans at higher interest rates. Additionally, variable-rate loans resetting to higher rates contributed to the increase in average yield compared to the first quarter of 2024. Interest income on investments was $108 thousand for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, compared to $111 thousand for the quarter ended March 31, 2024. Interest income on interest-bearing cash decreased $406 thousand to $1.0 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, compared to $1.4 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2024. The decrease was a result of both a lower average yield and average balance.

    The decrease in interest expense during the current quarter from the same quarter a year ago was primarily the result of a $18.9 million decrease in the average balance of interest-bearing demand and NOW accounts, a $25.5 million decrease in the average balance of certificate accounts, and a $15.0 million decrease in the average balance of FHLB advances, as well as lower average rates paid on all categories of interest-bearing deposits; resulting from lower market interest rates generally. These average-balance decreases were partially offset by a $51.0 million increase in the average balance of savings and money market accounts. The average cost of deposits was 2.37% for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, down from 2.57% for the quarter ended March 31, 2024. The average cost of FHLB advances was 4.25% for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, down from 4.31% for the quarter ended March 31, 2024.

    A release of provision for credit losses of $203 thousand was recorded for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, consisting of a release of provision for credit losses on loans of $85 thousand and a release of provision for credit losses on unfunded loan commitments of $118 thousand. This compared to a release of provision for credit losses of $33 thousand for the quarter ended March 31, 2024, consisting of a release of provision for credit losses on loans of $106 thousand and a provision for credit losses on unfunded loan commitments of $73 thousand. The larger release recorded in the current quarter primarily reflected the factors discussed above.

    Noninterest Income

        For the Quarter Ended   Q1 2025 vs. Q4 2024   Q1 2025 vs. Q1 2024
        March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
      Amount
    ($)
      Percentage (%)   Amount
    ($)
      Percentage (%)
        (Dollars in thousands, unaudited)
    Service charges and fee income   $ 684     $ 619   $ 612     $ 65     10.5 %   $ 72     11.8 %
    Earnings on bank-owned life insurance (“BOLI”)     195       127     177       68     53.5 %     18     10.2 %
    Mortgage servicing income     269       277     282       (8 )   (2.9) %     (13 )   (4.6) %
    Fair value adjustment on mortgage servicing rights     (99 )     77     (65 )     (176 )   (228.6) %     (34 )   52.3 %
    Net gain on sale of loans     49       53     90       (4 )   (7.5) %     (41 )   (45.6) %
    Other income           7           (7 )   (100.0) %         100.0 %
    Total noninterest income   $ 1,098     $ 1,160   $ 1,096     $ (62 )   (5.3) %   $ 2     0.2 %
     

    Q1 2025 vs Q4 2024

    The decrease in noninterest income during the current quarter compared to the quarter ended December 31, 2024 was primarily related to

    • a $176 thousand downward adjustment in fair value of mortgage servicing rights due to a smaller servicing portfolio, partially offset by :
    • an increase of $68 thousand in earnings from BOLI primarily due to the strategic decision to surrender and exchange existing policies into higher yielding policies in the first quarter, offset by fluctuations in financial markets which decreased the values of policies; and
    • a $65 thousand increase in service charges and fee income due to a volume incentive paid by Mastercard in the first quarter of 2025 and higher interchange income.

    Loans sold during the quarter ended March 31, 2025, totaled $2.0 million, compared to $3.5 million and $4.2 million of loans sold during the quarters ended December 31, 2024 and March 31, 2024, respectively.

    Q1 2025 vs Q1 2024

    The increase in noninterest income during the current quarter compared to the quarter ended March 31, 2024 was primarily due to

    • a $72 thousand increase in service charges and fee income primarily due to the reasons noted above, and
    • an $18 thousand increase in earnings from BOLI primarily due to the strategic decision to surrender and exchange existing policies into higher yielding policies in the first quarter, offset by fluctuations in financial markets, which reduced the values of policies. The increases in service charges and fee income and in earnings from BOLI were partially offset by
    • a $13 thousand decrease in mortgage servicing income as a result of the portfolio paying down at a faster rate than originations replace repayments;
    • a $34 thousand decrease in the fair value adjustment on mortgage servicing rights due to a smaller servicing portfolio; and
    • a $41 thousand decrease in net gain on sale of loans due to fewer loans sold.

    Noninterest Expense

        For the Quarter Ended   Q1 2025 vs. Q4 2024   Q1 2025 vs. Q1 2024
        March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
      Amount
    ($)
      Percentage (%)   Amount
    ($)
      Percentage (%)
        (Dollars in thousands, unaudited)
    Salaries and benefits   $ 4,595   $ 3,920     $ 4,543   $ 675   17.2 %   $ 52     1.1 %
    Operations     1,365     1,329       1,457     36   2.7 %     (92 )   (6.3) %
    Regulatory assessments     221     189       189     32   16.9 %     32     16.9 %
    Occupancy     437     409       444     28   6.8 %     (7 )   (1.6) %
    Data processing     1,293     1,232       1,017     61   5.0 %     276     27.1 %
    Net loss (gain) on OREO and repossessed assets     3     (21 )     6     24   (114.3) %     (3 )   (50.0) %
    Total noninterest expense   $ 7,914   $ 7,058     $ 7,656   $ 856   12.1 %   $ 258     3.4 %
     

    Q1 2025 vs Q4 2024

    The increase in noninterest expense during the current quarter from the quarter ended December 31, 2024 was primarily a result of:

    • a $675 thousand increase in salaries and benefits related to higher salaries expense, partially due to accrual reversals in the fourth quarter 2024, along with an annual deferred compensation contribution for key executives made in the first quarter of each year, higher 401(k) contributions, and higher payroll taxes related to annual bonus payments;
    • a $32 thousand increase in regulatory assessments due to a higher estimated accrual for exam costs;
    • a $28 thousand increase in occupancy due to higher annual property charges and maintenance fees recognized in the first quarter;
    • a $61 thousand increase in data processing due to higher vendor fees associated with annual subscription renewals; and
    • a $24 thousand increase in OREO and repossessed assets due to the addition of a new property in the first quarter of 2025 and the absence of property sales in the prior quarter.

    Q1 2025 vs Q1 2024

    The increase in noninterest expense during the current quarter from the quarter ended March 31, 2024 was primarily a result of:

    • a $276 thousand increase in data processing expenses due to various project implementations that began amortizing in the third quarter of 2024 and the reimbursement of expenses by a software vendor in the first quarter of 2024;
    • a $32 thousand increase in regulatory assessment expenses due to a higher estimated accrual for exam costs.

    These increases were partially offset by a $92 thousand decrease in operations expense, primarily due to the recognition of annual fee reimbursements from Mastercard beginning in the first quarter of 2025 and lower expenses across various accounts resulting from ongoing cost saving initiatives and process improvements.

    Balance Sheet Review, Capital Management and Credit Quality

    Assets at March 31, 2025 totaled $1.07 billion, up from $993.6 million at December 31, 2024 and down from $1.09 billion at March 31, 2024. The increase in total assets from December 31, 2024 was primarily due to an increase in cash and cash equivalents, partially offset by a lower balance of loans held-for-portfolio. The decrease from one year ago was primarily a result of lower balances of cash and cash equivalents and loans held-for-portfolio.

    Cash and cash equivalents increased $87.9 million, or 201.3%, to $131.5 million at March 31, 2025, compared to $43.6 million at December 31, 2024, and decreased $6.5 million, or 4.7%, from $138.0 million at March 31, 2024. The increased cash and cash equivalents from the prior quarter-end was primarily due to the strategic decision to sell reciprocal deposits at the end of 2024, which reduced our cash balances. These reciprocal deposits returned to our balance sheet in the first quarter of 2025.

    Investment securities decreased $110 thousand, or 1.1%, to $9.8 million at March 31, 2025, compared to $9.9 million at December 31, 2024, and decreased $462 thousand, or 4.5%, from $10.3 million at March 31, 2024, as pay-offs and paydowns of investments exceeded new purchases. Held-to-maturity securities totaled $2.1 million at both March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, and totaled $2.2 million at March 31, 2024. Available-for-sale securities totaled $7.7 million at March 31, 2025, compared to $7.8 million at December 31, 2024 and $8.1 million at March 31, 2024.

    Loans held-for-portfolio were $886.2 million at March 31, 2025, compared to $900.2 million at December 31, 2024 and $897.9 million at March 31, 2024. The decrease from both prior dates was primarily due to the payoff during the first quarter of 2025 of one $17.0 million loan that was risk rated special mention.

    Nonperforming assets (“NPAs”), which are comprised of nonaccrual loans (including nonperforming modified loans), other real estate owned (“OREO”) and other repossessed assets, increased $2.2 million, or 29.4%, to $9.7 million at March 31, 2025, from $7.5 million at December 31, 2024 and decreased $49 thousand, or 0.5%, from $9.7 million at March 31, 2024. The increase in NPAs from December 31, 2024 was primarily due to the addition of six loans totaling $2.4 million to nonaccrual status, including two commercial real estate loans of $1.1 million and $988 thousand. The increase also included $41 thousand of other real estate owned properties. These additions were partially offset by $207 thousand in regular loan payments. Subsequent to quarter-end, the $988 thousand commercial real estate loan added during the quarter was paid-off. The decrease in NPAs from one year ago was primarily due to payoffs totaling $2.1 million, the return of $522 thousand of loans to accrual status, the sale of two other real estate owned properties for $690 thousand, and regular loan payments. These decreases were partially offset by the placement of an additional $3.6 million of loans on nonaccrual status, which included the two commercial real estate loans noted above.

    NPAs to total assets were 0.91%, 0.75% and 0.90% at March 31, 2025, December 31, 2024 and March 31, 2024, respectively. The allowance for credit losses on loans to total loans outstanding was 0.95% at March 31, 2025, compared to 0.94% at December 31, 2024 and 0.96% at March 31, 2024. Net loan charge-offs for the first quarter of 2025 totaled $21 thousand, compared to $13 thousand for the fourth quarter of 2024, and $56 thousand for the first quarter of 2024.

    The following table summarizes our NPAs at the dates indicated (dollars in thousands):

      March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
    Nonperforming Loans:                  
    One-to-four family $ 762     $ 537     $ 745     $ 822     $ 835  
    Home equity loans   368       298       338       342       83  
    Commercial and multifamily   5,627       3,734       4,719       5,161       4,747  
    Construction and land   22       24       25       28       29  
    Manufactured homes   501       521       230       136       166  
    Floating homes   2,363       2,363       2,377       2,417       3,192  
    Commercial business         11       23              
    Other consumer   10       3       32       3       1  
    Total nonperforming loans   9,653       7,491       8,489       8,909       9,053  
    OREO and Other Repossessed Assets:                  
    Commercial and multifamily                           575  
    Manufactured homes   41             115       115       115  
    Total OREO and repossessed assets   41             115       115       690  
    Total NPAs $ 9,694     $ 7,491     $ 8,604     $ 9,024     $ 9,743  
                       
    Percentage of Nonperforming Loans:                  
    One-to-four family   7.9 %     7.3 %     8.7 %     9.1 %     8.5 %
    Home equity loans   3.8       4.0       3.9       3.8       0.9  
    Commercial and multifamily   58.0       49.8       54.8       57.2       48.7  
    Construction and land   0.2       0.3       0.3       0.3       0.3  
    Manufactured homes   5.2       7.0       2.7       1.5       1.7  
    Floating homes   24.4       31.5       27.6       26.8       32.8  
    Commercial business         0.1       0.3              
    Other consumer   0.1             0.4              
    Total nonperforming loans   99.6       100.0       98.7       98.7       92.9  
    Percentage of OREO and Other Repossessed Assets:                  
    Commercial and multifamily                           5.9  
    Manufactured homes   0.4             1.3       1.3       1.2  
    Total OREO and repossessed assets   0.4             1.3       1.3       7.1  
    Total NPAs   100.0 %     100.0 %     100.0 %     100.0 %     100.0 %
     

    The following table summarizes the allowance for credit losses at the dates and for the periods indicated (dollars in thousands, unaudited):

      At or For the Quarter Ended:
      March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
    Allowance for Credit Losses on Loans                  
    Balance at beginning of period $ 8,499     $ 8,585     $ 8,493     $ 8,598     $ 8,760  
    (Release of) provision for credit losses during the period   (85 )     (73 )     106       (88 )     (106 )
    Net charge-offs during the period   (21 )     (13 )     (14 )     (17 )     (56 )
    Balance at end of period $ 8,393     $ 8,499     $ 8,585     $ 8,493     $ 8,598  
    Allowance for Credit Losses on Unfunded Loan Commitments                  
    Balance at beginning of period $ 234     $ 147     $ 245     $ 266     $ 193  
    Provision for (release of) provision for credit losses during the period   (118 )     87       (98 )     (21 )     73  
    Balance at end of period   116       234       147       245       266  
    Allowance for Credit Losses $ 8,509     $ 8,733     $ 8,732     $ 8,738     $ 8,864  
    Allowance for credit losses on loans to total loans   0.95 %     0.94 %     0.95 %     0.96 %     0.96 %
    Allowance for credit losses to total loans   0.96 %     0.97 %     0.97 %     0.98 %     0.99 %
    Allowance for credit losses on loans to total nonperforming loans   86.95 %     113.46 %     101.13 %     95.33 %     94.97 %
    Allowance for credit losses to total nonperforming loans   88.15 %     116.58 %     102.86 %     98.08 %     97.91 %
                                           

    Total deposits increased $72.5 million, or 8.7%, to $910.3 million at March 31, 2025, from $837.8 million at December 31, 2024 and decreased $6.5 million, or 0.7%, from $916.9 million at March 31, 2024. The increase in total deposits compared to the prior quarter-end was primarily a result of the movement of reciprocal deposits off balance sheet for strategic objectives at year-end, followed by the return of those deposits to our balance sheet in the first quarter of 2025, and a decrease in one high cost money market deposit relationship as part of our strategic decision to decrease our overall cost of funds. Noninterest-bearing deposits decreased $5.8 million, or 4.4%, to $126.7 million at March 31, 2025, compared to $132.5 million at December 31, 2024 and decreased $2.0 million, or 1.5%, from $128.7 million at March 31, 2024. Noninterest-bearing deposits represented 13.9%, 15.8% and 14.0% of total deposits at March 31, 2025, December 31, 2024 and March 31, 2024, respectively.

    FHLB advances totaled $25.0 million at March 31, 2025, compared to $25.0 million at both December 31, 2024, and March 31, 2024. FHLB advances are primarily used to support organic loan growth and to maintain liquidity ratios in line with our asset/liability objectives. FHLB advances outstanding at March 31, 2025 had maturities ranging from early 2026 through early 2028. Subordinated notes, net totaled $11.8 million at both March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, and $11.7 million at March 31, 2024.

    Stockholders’ equity totaled $104.4 million at March 31, 2025, an increase of $765 thousand, or 0.7%, from $103.7 million at December 31, 2024, and an increase of $3.4 million, or 3.4%, from $101.0 million at March 31, 2024. The increase in stockholders’ equity from December 31, 2024 was primarily the result of $1.2 million of net income earned during the current quarter, $81 thousand in share-based compensation, and $21 thousand in common stock options exercised, partially offset by a $17 thousand increase in accumulated other comprehensive loss, net of tax and the payment of $487 thousand in cash dividends to the Company’s stockholders.

    Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc., a bank holding company, is the parent company of Sound Community Bank, which is headquartered in Seattle, Washington and has full-service branches in Seattle, Tacoma, Mountlake Terrace, Sequim, Port Angeles, Port Ludlow and University Place. Sound Community Bank is a Fannie Mae Approved Lender and Seller/Servicer with one loan production office located in the Madison Park neighborhood of Seattle. For more information, please visit www.soundcb.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements Disclaimer

    When used in this press release and in documents filed or furnished by Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc. (the “Company”) with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), in the Company’s other press releases or other public or stockholder communications, and in oral statements made with the approval of an authorized executive officer, the words or phrases “will likely result,” “are expected to,” “will continue,” “is anticipated,” “estimate,” “project,” “intends” or similar expressions are intended to identify “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such forward-looking statements, which are based on various underlying assumptions and expectations and are subject to risks, uncertainties and other unknown factors, may include projections of our future financial performance based on our growth strategies and anticipated trends in our business. These statements are only predictions based on our current expectations and projections about future events and may turn out to be wrong because of inaccurate assumptions we might make, because of the factors listed below or because of other factors that we cannot foresee that could cause our actual results to be materially different from historical results or from any future results expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. You are cautioned not to place undue reliance on any forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date made.

    Factors which could cause actual results to differ materially, include, but are not limited to: adverse impacts to economic conditions in the Company’s local market areas, other markets where the Company has lending relationships, or other aspects of the Company’s business operations or financial markets, including, without limitation, as a result of employment levels, labor shortages and the effects of inflation or deflation, a recession or slowed economic growth, as well as supply chain disruptions; changes in the interest rate environment, including increases and decreases in the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (the Federal Reserve) benchmark rate and the duration at which such interest rate levels are maintained, which could adversely affect our revenues and expenses, the values of our assets and obligations, and the availability and cost of capital and liquidity; the impact of inflation and the current and future monetary policies of the Federal Reserve in response thereto; the effects of any federal government shutdown; the impact of bank failures or adverse developments at other banks and related negative press about the banking industry in general on investor and depositor sentiment; changes in consumer spending, borrowing and savings habits; fluctuations in interest rates; the risks of lending and investing activities, including changes in the level and direction of loan delinquencies and write-offs and changes in estimates of the adequacy of the allowance for credit losses; the Company’s ability to access cost-effective funding; fluctuations in real estate values and both residential and commercial real estate market conditions; demand for loans and deposits in the Company’s market area; secondary market conditions for loans;expectations regarding key growth initiatives and strategic priorities; environmental, social and governance goals and targets; results of examinations of the Company or the Bank by their regulators; increased competition; changes in management’s business strategies; legislative changes; changes in the regulatory and tax environments in which the Company operates; disruptions, security breaches, or other adverse events, failures or interruptions in, or attacks on, our information technology systems or on our third-party vendors; the potential for new or increased tariffs, trade restrictions, or geopolitical tensions that could affect economic activity or specific industry sectors; the effects of climate change, severe weather events, natural disasters, pandemics, epidemics and other public health crises, acts of war or terrorism, civil unrest and other external events on our business; and other factors described in the Company’s latest Annual Report on Form 10-K and subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and other documents filed with or furnished to the SEC, which are available at www.soundcb.com and on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. The risks inherent in these factors could cause the Company’s actual results to differ materially from those expressed in any forward-looking statements made by, or on behalf of, the Company and could negatively affect the Company’s operating and stock performance.

    The Company does not undertake—and specifically disclaims any obligation—to revise any forward-looking statement to reflect the occurrence of anticipated or unanticipated events or circumstances after the date of such statement.

    CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENTS
    (Dollars in thousands, unaudited)

        For the Quarter Ended
        March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
    Interest income   $ 13,706     $ 14,736     $ 14,838   $ 14,039     $ 13,760  
    Interest expense     5,635       6,516       6,965     6,591       6,300  
    Net interest income     8,071       8,220       7,873     7,448       7,460  
    (Release of) provision for credit losses     (203 )     14       8     (109 )     (33 )
    Net interest income after (release of) provision for credit losses     8,274       8,206       7,865     7,557       7,493  
    Noninterest income:                    
    Service charges and fee income     684       619       628     761       612  
    Earnings on bank-owned life insurance     195       127       186     134       177  
    Mortgage servicing income     269       277       280     279       282  
    Fair value adjustment on mortgage servicing rights     (99 )     77       101     (116 )     (65 )
    Net gain on sale of loans     49       53       40     74       90  
    Other income           7           30        
    Total noninterest income     1,098       1,160       1,235     1,162       1,096  
    Noninterest expense:                    
    Salaries and benefits     4,595       3,920       4,469     4,658       4,543  
    Operations     1,365       1,329       1,540     1,569       1,457  
    Regulatory assessments     221       189       189     220       189  
    Occupancy     437       409       414     397       444  
    Data processing     1,293       1,232       1,067     910       1,017  
    Net (gain) loss on OREO and repossessed assets     3       (21 )         (17 )     6  
    Total noninterest expense     7,914       7,058       7,679     7,737       7,656  
    Income before provision for income taxes     1,458       2,308       1,421     982       933  
    Provision for income taxes     291       389       267     187       163  
    Net income   $ 1,167     $ 1,919     $ 1,154   $ 795     $ 770  
     

    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
    (Dollars in thousands, unaudited)

        March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
    ASSETS                    
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 131,494     $ 43,641     $ 148,930     $ 135,111     $ 137,977  
    Available-for-sale securities, at fair value     7,689       7,790       8,032       7,996       8,115  
    Held-to-maturity securities, at amortized cost     2,121       2,130       2,139       2,147       2,157  
    Loans held-for-sale     2,267       487       65       257       351  
    Loans held-for-portfolio     886,226       900,171       901,733       889,274       897,877  
    Allowance for credit losses – loans     (8,393 )     (8,499 )     (8,585 )     (8,493 )     (8,598 )
    Total loans held-for-portfolio, net     877,833       891,672       893,148       880,781       889,279  
    Accrued interest receivable     3,540       3,471       3,705       3,413       3,617  
    Bank-owned life insurance, net     22,685       22,490       22,363       22,172       22,037  
    Other real estate owned (“OREO”) and other repossessed assets, net     41             115       115       690  
    Mortgage servicing rights, at fair value     4,688       4,769       4,665       4,540       4,612  
    Federal Home Loan Bank (“FHLB”) stock, at cost     1,734       1,730       2,405       2,406       2,406  
    Premises and equipment, net     4,591       4,697       4,807       4,906       6,685  
    Right-of-use assets     3,546       3,725       3,779       4,020       4,259  
    Other assets     6,957       7,031       6,777       6,995       4,500  
    TOTAL ASSETS   $ 1,069,186     $ 993,633     $ 1,100,930     $ 1,074,859     $ 1,086,685  
    LIABILITIES                    
    Interest-bearing deposits   $ 783,660     $ 705,267     $ 800,480     $ 781,854     $ 788,217  
    Noninterest-bearing deposits     126,687       132,532       129,717       124,915       128,666  
    Total deposits     910,347       837,799       930,197       906,769       916,883  
    Borrowings     25,000       25,000       40,000       40,000       40,000  
    Accrued interest payable     586       765       908       760       719  
    Lease liabilities     3,828       4,013       4,079       4,328       4,576  
    Other liabilities     10,774       9,371       9,711       9,105       9,578  
    Advance payments from borrowers for taxes and insurance     2,450       1,260       2,047       812       2,209  
    Subordinated notes, net     11,770       11,759       11,749       11,738       11,728  
    TOTAL LIABILITIES     964,755       889,967       998,691       973,512       985,693  
    STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY:                    
    Common stock     25       25       25       25       25  
    Additional paid-in capital     28,515       28,413       28,296       28,198       28,110  
    Retained earnings     76,952       76,272       74,840       74,173       73,907  
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss, net of tax     (1,061 )     (1,044 )     (922 )     (1,049 )     (1,050 )
    TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY     104,431       103,666       102,239       101,347       100,992  
    TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY   $ 1,069,186     $ 993,633     $ 1,100,930     $ 1,074,859     $ 1,086,685  
     

    KEY FINANCIAL RATIOS
    (unaudited)

        For the Quarter Ended
        March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
    Annualized return on average assets   0.45 %   0.70 %   0.42 %   0.30 %   0.29 %
    Annualized return on average equity   4.53 %   7.40 %   4.50 %   3.17 %   3.06 %
    Annualized net interest margin(1)   3.25 %   3.13 %   2.98 %   2.92 %   2.95 %
    Annualized efficiency ratio(2)   86.31 %   75.25 %   84.31 %   89.86 %   89.48 %
    (1) Net interest income divided by average interest earning assets.
    (2) Noninterest expense divided by total revenue (net interest income and noninterest income).
       

    PER COMMON SHARE DATA
    (unaudited)

        At or For the Quarter Ended
        March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024   September 30, 2024   June 30, 2024   March 31, 2024
    Basic earnings per share   $ 0.45   $ 0.75   $ 0.45   $ 0.31   $ 0.30
    Diluted earnings per share   $ 0.45   $ 0.74   $ 0.45   $ 0.31   $ 0.30
    Weighted-average basic shares outstanding     2,554,265     2,547,210     2,544,233     2,540,538     2,539,213
    Weighted-average diluted shares outstanding     2,578,609     2,578,771     2,569,368     2,559,015     2,556,958
    Common shares outstanding at period-end     2,566,069     2,564,907     2,564,095     2,557,284     2,558,546
    Book value per share   $ 40.70   $ 40.42   $ 39.87   $ 39.63   $ 39.47
                                   

    AVERAGE BALANCE, AVERAGE YIELD EARNED, AND AVERAGE RATE PAID
    (Dollars in thousands, unaudited)

    The following table presents, for the periods indicated, the total dollar amount of interest income from average interest-earning assets and the resultant yields, as well as the interest expense on average interest-bearing liabilities, expressed both in dollars and rates. Income and yields on tax-exempt obligations have not been computed on a tax equivalent basis. All average balances are daily average balances. Nonaccrual loans have been included in the table as loans carrying a zero yield for the period they have been on nonaccrual (dollars in thousands).

      Three Months Ended
      March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024   March 31, 2024
      Average Outstanding Balance   Interest Earned/Paid   Yield/Rate   Average Outstanding Balance   Interest Earned/Paid   Yield/Rate   Average Outstanding Balance   Interest Earned/Paid   Yield/Rate
    Interest-Earning Assets:                                  
    Loans receivable $ 896,822     $ 12,588   5.69 %   $ 900,832     $ 13,070   5.77 %   $ 895,430     $ 12,233   5.49 %
    Interest-earning cash   95,999       1,010   4.27 %     130,412       1,534   4.68 %     107,361       1,416   5.30 %
    Investments   12,924       108   3.39 %     13,263       132   3.96 %     14,038       111   3.18 %
    Total interest-earning assets $ 1,005,745       13,706   5.53 %     1,044,507     $ 14,736   5.61 %   $ 1,016,829       13,760   5.44 %
    Interest-Bearing Liabilities:                                  
    Savings and money market accounts $ 335,419       2,058   2.49 %   $ 350,495       2,476   2.81 %   $ 284,455       1,866   2.64 %
    Demand and NOW accounts   140,905       108   0.31 %     144,470       128   0.35 %     159,762       141   0.35 %
    Certificate accounts   289,960       3,039   4.25 %     301,293       3,413   4.51 %     315,495       3,696   4.71 %
    Subordinated notes   11,766       168   5.79 %     11,756       168   5.69 %     11,724       168   5.76 %
    Borrowings   25,000       262   4.25 %     30,546       331   4.31 %     40,000       429   4.31 %
    Total interest-bearing liabilities $ 803,050       5,635   2.85 %   $ 838,560       6,516   3.09 %   $ 811,436       6,300   3.12 %
    Net interest income/spread     $ 8,071   2.68 %       $ 8,220   2.52 %       $ 7,460   2.32 %
    Net interest margin         3.25 %           3.13 %           2.95 %
                                       
    Ratio of interest-earning assets to interest-bearing liabilities   125 %             125 %             125 %        
    Noninterest-bearing deposits $ 126,215             $ 130,476             $ 132,438          
    Total deposits   892,499     $ 5,205   2.37 %     926,734     $ 6,017   2.58 %     892,150     $ 5,703   2.57 %
    Total funding (1)   929,265       5,635   2.46 %     969,036       6,516   2.68 %     943,874       6,300   2.68 %
    (1) Total funding is the sum of average interest-bearing liabilities and average noninterest-bearing deposits. The cost of total funding is calculated as annualized total interest expense divided by average total funding.
       

    LOANS
    (Dollars in thousands, unaudited)

        March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
    Real estate loans:                    
    One-to-four family   $ 262,457     $ 269,684     $ 271,702     $ 268,488     $ 279,213  
    Home equity     28,112       26,686       25,199       26,185       24,380  
    Commercial and multifamily     392,798       371,516       358,587       342,632       324,483  
    Construction and land     42,492       73,077       85,724       96,962       111,726  
    Total real estate loans     725,859       740,963       741,212       734,267       739,802  
    Consumer Loans:                    
    Manufactured homes     42,448       41,128       40,371       38,953       37,583  
    Floating homes     86,626       86,411       86,155       81,622       84,237  
    Other consumer     18,224       17,720       18,266       18,422       18,847  
    Total consumer loans     147,298       145,259       144,792       138,997       140,667  
    Commercial business loans     14,690       15,605       17,481       17,860       19,075  
    Total loans     887,847       901,827       903,485       891,124       899,544  
    Less:                    
    Premiums     688       718       736       754       808  
    Deferred fees, net     (2,309 )     (2,374 )     (2,488 )     (2,604 )     (2,475 )
    Allowance for credit losses – loans     (8,393 )     (8,499 )     (8,585 )     (8,493 )     (8,598 )
    Total loans held-for-portfolio, net   $ 877,833     $ 891,672     $ 893,148     $ 880,781     $ 889,279  
     

    DEPOSITS
    (Dollars in thousands, unaudited)

        March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
    Noninterest-bearing demand   $ 126,687   $ 132,532   $ 129,717   $ 124,915   $ 128,666
    Interest-bearing demand     143,595     142,126     148,740     152,829     159,178
    Savings     63,533     61,252     61,455     63,368     65,723
    Money market     287,058     206,067     285,655     253,873     241,976
    Certificates     289,474     295,822     304,630     311,784     321,340
    Total deposits   $ 910,347   $ 837,799   $ 930,197   $ 906,769   $ 916,883
     

    CREDIT QUALITY DATA
    (Dollars in thousands, unaudited)

        At or For the Quarter Ended
        March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
    Total nonperforming loans   $ 9,653     $ 7,491     $ 8,489     $ 8,909     $ 9,053  
    OREO and other repossessed assets     41             115       115       690  
    Total nonperforming assets   $ 9,694     $ 7,491     $ 8,604     $ 9,024     $ 9,743  
    Net charge-offs during the quarter   $ (21 )   $ (13 )   $ (14 )   $ (17 )   $ (56 )
    Provision for (release of) credit losses during the quarter     (203 )     14       8       (109 )     (33 )
    Allowance for credit losses – loans     8,393       8,499       8,585       8,493       8,598  
    Allowance for credit losses – loans to total loans     0.95 %     0.94 %     0.95 %     0.96 %     0.96 %
    Allowance for credit losses – loans to total nonperforming loans     86.95 %     113.46 %     101.13 %     95.33 %     94.97 %
    Nonperforming loans to total loans     1.09 %     0.83 %     0.94 %     1.00 %     1.01 %
    Nonperforming assets to total assets     0.91 %     0.75 %     0.78 %     0.84 %     0.90 %
                                             

    OTHER STATISTICS
    (Dollars in thousands, unaudited)

        At or For the Quarter Ended
        March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      June 30,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
                         
    Total loans to total deposits     97.53 %     107.64 %     97.13 %     98.27 %     98.11 %
    Noninterest-bearing deposits to total deposits     13.92 %     15.82 %     13.95 %     13.78 %     14.03 %
                         
    Average total assets for the quarter   $ 1,051,135     $ 1,089,067     $ 1,095,404     $ 1,070,579     $ 1,062,036  
    Average total equity for the quarter   $ 104,543     $ 103,181     $ 102,059     $ 100,961     $ 101,292  
                                             

    Contact

    Financial:
    Wes Ochs  
    Executive Vice President/CFO
    (206) 436-8587  
       
    Media:
    Laurie Stewart  
    President/CEO
    (206) 436-1495  
       

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Hampton Financial Corporation Announces 2nd Quarter Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION TO U.S. NEWSWIRE SERVICES OR FOR DISSEMINATION IN THE UNITED STATES

    TORONTO, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Hampton Financial Corporation (“Hampton” or the “Company”, TSXV: HFC) today announced its financial results for the 2nd quarter ended February 28th, 2025.

    Second Quarter ended February 28th, 2025.

    IFRS results highlights:

    –  Q2 Revenue of $2,854,000; an increase of 53% year-over-year
    –  Q2 Net Loss of $(1,312,000) or $(0.02) per share;

    Fiscal results (IFRS results adjusted for non-cash Items) highlights:

    –  Q2 Adjusted Net Loss of $(421,000) or $(0.01) per share;
    –  Q2 EBITDA of $(690,000) vs $(441,000) in the comparative quarter last year

    Summary of Corporate Developments:

    Our 2nd quarter results reflect some improvement which is being felt across across the Capital Markets industry. Corporate finance transactions have improved slightly over the first half of our fiscal year but are still well below 2023 levels. While 2025 is showing some signs of improvement, the year ahead for our core business remains unclear. That said we intend to move ahead with a number of initiatives to further expand our business portfolio, while growing our existing Wealth Management, Commercial Lending and Capital Markets businesses.

    “The second quarter results continue to demonstrate the industry-wide challenges faced during the fall of 2024, but we are beginning to see some selective improvements. Capital Markets activities have started to improve as interest rates have stabilized, so we are hopeful for a stronger second half of the year. We remain optimistic for the balance of the fiscal year,” said Hampton Executive Chairman & CEO Peter Deeb.

    Copies of Hampton’s unaudited interim financial statements and its Management’s Discussion & Analysis for the three and six months ended February 28, 2025, can be accessed on SEDAR+ at www.sedar.com.

    Supplementary to the Company’s February 21, 2025 press release announcing the reinvestment of debenture redemption proceeds, the purchase by Peter Deeb of the 255,050 subordinate voting shares of the Company constitutes a ‘related party transaction’ as defined in Multilateral Instrument 61-101 – Protection of Minority Security Holders In Special Transactions (“MI 61-101”) but is exempt from the shareholder approval and formal valuation requirements under MI 61-101 as the fair market value of the securities issued was less than 25% of the Company’s market capitalization.

    About Hampton Financial Corporation

    Hampton is a unique private equity firm that seeks to build shareholder value through long-term strategic investments.

    Through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Hampton Securities Limited (“HSL”), Hampton is actively engaged in family office, wealth management, institutional services and capital markets activities. HSL is a full-service investment dealer, regulated by CIRO and registered in Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Nova Scotia, Northwest Territories, Ontario, and Quebec. In addition, the Company, through HSL, provides investment banking services, which include assisting companies with raising capital, advising on mergers and acquisitions, and aiding issuers in obtaining a listing on recognized securities exchanges in Canada and abroad and HSL’s Corporate Finance Group provides early stage, growing companies the capital, they need to create value for investors. HSL continues to develop its Wealth Management, Advisory Team and Principal-Agent programs which offers to the industry’s most experienced wealth managers a unique and flexible operating platform that provides additional freedom, financial support, and tax effectiveness as they build and manage their professional practice.

    Through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Oxygen Working Capital (“OWC”) the company offers factoring and other commercial financing services to clients across Canada.

    The Company is exploring opportunities to diversify its sources of revenue by way of strategic investments in both complimentary business and non-core sectors that can leverage the expertise of its Board and the diverse experience of its management team.

    For more information, please contact:

    Olga Juravlev
    Chief Financial Officer
    Hampton Financial Corporation
    (416) 862-8701

    Or

    Peter M. Deeb
    Executive Chairman & CEO
    Hampton Financial Corporation
    (416) 862-8651

    The TSXV has in no way approved nor disapproved the contents of this press release. Neither the TSXV nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSXV) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this press release.

    No securities regulatory authority has either approved or disapproved of the contents of this press release. This press release does not constitute or form a part of any offer or solicitation to buy or sell any securities in the United States or any other jurisdiction outside of Canada. The securities being offered have not been and will not be registered under the United States Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “U.S. Securities Act”), or the securities laws of any state of the United States and may not be offered or sold within the United States or to a U.S. person absent registration or pursuant to an available exemption from the registration requirements of the U.S. Securities Act and applicable state securities laws. There will be no public offering of securities in the United States.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains certain forward-looking statements and forward-looking information (collectively referred to herein as “forward-looking statements”) within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities laws, which may include, but are not limited to, information and statements regarding or inferring the future business, operations, financial performance, prospects, and other plans, intentions, expectations, estimates, and beliefs of the Company. All statements other than statements of present or historical fact are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are often, but not always, identified by the use of words such as “should”, “hopeful”, “recovery”, “anticipate”, “achieve”, “could”, “believe”, “plan”, “intend”, “objective”, “continuous”, “ongoing”, “estimate”, “outlook”, “expect”, “may”, “will”, “project” or similar words, including negatives thereof, suggesting future outcomes.

    Forward-looking statements involve and are subject to assumptions and known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and other factors beyond the Company’s ability to predict or control which may cause actual events, results, performance, or achievements of the Company to be materially different from future events, results, performance, and achievements expressed or implied by forward-looking statements herein. Forward-looking statements are not a guarantee of future performance. Although the Company believes that any forward-looking statements herein are reasonable, in light of the use of assumptions and the significant risks and uncertainties inherent in such statements, there can be no assurance that any such forward-looking statements will prove to be accurate. Actual results may vary, and vary materially, from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements herein. Accordingly, readers are advised to rely on their own evaluation of the risks and uncertainties inherent in forward-looking statements herein and should not place undue reliance upon such forward-looking statements. All forward-looking statements herein are qualified by this cautionary statement. Any forward-looking statements herein are made only as of the date hereof, and except as required by applicable laws, the Company assumes no obligation and disclaims any intention to update or revise any forward-looking statements herein or to update the reasons that actual events or results could or do differ from those projected in any forward-looking statements herein, whether as a result of new information, future events or results, or otherwise, except as required by applicable laws.

    The MIL Network