Category: GlobeNewswire

  • MIL-OSI: Northstrive Biosciences Strengthens IP Portfolio with New US Patent Filings for EL-22 and EL-32 Programs Covering Obesity and Animal Health

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEWPORT BEACH, Calif., April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Northstrive Biosciences Inc. (“Northstrive”), a subsidiary of PMGC Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: ELAB) (the “Company,” “PMGC,” “we,” or “our”), today announced the filing of four novel patent applications for its two candidates EL-22 and EL-32. These patent applications cover the animal market, as well as treating muscle loss in obese patients, both as standalone and combination therapies alongside GLP-1 receptor agonists.

    The Company filed the following four patents today:

    • EL-22 in Animals: Fusion Protein of Myo-2 for Use in Encouraging Muscle Growth in Animals (Patent Application No. 19/191,246).
    • EL-32 in Obesity as Monotherapy and Combination with GLP-1: Updated patent filings for Pharmaceutical Composition for Treatment of Muscle Loss Due to Obesity Treatments (Patent Application No. 19/191,209), and Combination Therapy for Treatment of Muscle Loss Due to Obesity Treatments utilizing GLP-1 receptor agonists (Patent Application No. 19/191,226).
    • EL-32 in Animals: Animal Feed Additive to Encourage Muscle Growth (Patent Application No. 19/191,258).

    The Company believes these newly filed patent applications support the development of Northstrive’s engineered probiotic platform, designed to advance human obesity care by preserving muscle mass while reducing fat mass, with additional potential applications in animal health.

    “We believe that EL-22 and EL-32 have the potential to treat obesity in combination with GLP-1 receptor agonists, while also serving as the foundation to a potential range of animal health products”, said Deniel Mero, Co-Founder of Northstrive. “These patent applications strengthen our IP portfolio as we advance on our mission transform the standard of care for obesity and break into the animal health market.”

    Northstrive’s patent portfolio now includes 8 patent applications and 5 issued patents that provide adequate protection in focus markets, including the USA, Japan, China and Korea.

    Licensed Product /
    Nation
    Patent Application
    Serial No.
    Title:
    EL-32 USA US 18/627,462 Pharmaceutical composition for alleviation, treatment, and prevention of sarcopenia containing microorganism transformed with cell surface display vector operably linked with gene encoding myostatin and activin A proteins as active ingredient
    EL-32 Korea 10-2022-0136606 A pharmaceutical composition for alleviation, treatment and prevention of sarcopenia containing a microorganism transformed with a vector expressing myostatin and activin A on the cell surface as an active ingredient
    EL-22 USA US 18/895,501 Fusion Protein of Myo-2 for Use in Treating Muscle Loss in Obese Patients
    EL-22 USA US 18/895,519 Combination Therapy of a Fusion Protein of Myo-2 with a GLP-1 Receptor Agonist for Use in Treating Muscle Loss in Obese Patients
    EL-22 (Animals)
    USA
    US 19/191,246 Fusion Protein of Myo-2 for Use in Encouraging Muscle Growth in Animals
    EL-32 USA US 19/191,209 Pharmaceutical Composition for Treatment of Muscle Loss Due to Obesity Treatments
    EL-32 USA US 19/191,226 Combination Therapy for Treatment of Muscle Loss Due to Obesity Treatments utilizing GLP-1 receptor agonists
    EL-32 (Animals) USA 19/191,258 Animal Feed Additive to Encourage Muscle Growth
         
    Patent No. Registration No. Title:
    EL-22 Korea 10-0857861-0000 Surface Expression Vector for Fusion Protein of Myo-2 Peptide Multimer and Myostatin, and Microorganism Transformed by Thereof
    EL-22 Korea 10-0872042-0000 Cell Surface Expression Vector of Myostatin and Microorganisms Transformed Thereby
    EL-22 USA US 8470551 Surface Expression Vector for Fusion Protein of Myo-2 Peptide Multimer and Myostatin, and Microorganism Transformed by Thereof
    EL-22 Japan US 5634867 Surface Expression Vector for Fusion Protein of Myo-2 Peptide Multimer and Myostatin, and Microorganism Transformed by Thereof
    EL-22 China ZL200780101116.2 Surface Expression Vector for Fusion Protein of Myo-2 Peptide Multimer and Myostatin, and Microorganism Transformed by Thereof


    About Northstrive Biosciences Inc.

    Northstrive Biosciences Inc., a PMGC Holdings Inc. company, is a biopharmaceutical company focusing on the development and acquisition of cutting-edge aesthetic medicines. Northstrive’s lead asset, EL-22, leverages an engineered probiotic approach to address obesity’s pressing issue of preserving muscle while on weight loss treatments, including GLP-1 receptor agonists. For more information, please visit www.northstrivebio.com.

    About PMGC Holdings Inc.

    PMGC Holdings Inc. is a diversified holding company that manages and grows its portfolio through strategic acquisitions, investments, and development across various industries. Currently, our portfolio consists of three wholly owned subsidiaries: Northstrive Biosciences Inc., PMGC Research Inc., and PMGC Capital LLC. We are committed to exploring opportunities in multiple sectors to maximize growth and value. For more information, please visit https://www.pmgcholdings.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    Statements contained in this press release regarding matters that are not historical facts are “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended. Words such as “believes,” “expects,” “plans,” “potential,” “would” and “future” or similar expressions such as “look forward” are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are made as of the date of this press release and are neither historical facts nor assurances of future performance. Instead, they are based only on our current beliefs, expectations and assumptions regarding the future of our business, future plans and strategies, projections, anticipated events and trends, the economy, activities of regulators and future regulations and other future conditions. Because forward-looking statements relate to the future, they are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks and changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict and many of which are outside of our control. Although the Company believes that the expectations expressed in these forward-looking statements are reasonable, it cannot assure you that such expectations will turn out to be correct, and the Company cautions investors that actual results may differ materially from the anticipated results. Therefore, you should not rely on any of these forward-looking statements. These and other risks are described more fully in PMGC’s filings with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), including the “Risk Factors” section of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, filed with the SEC on March 28, 2025, and its other documents subsequently filed with or furnished to the SEC. Investors and security holders are urged to read these documents free of charge on the SEC’s web site at www.sec.gov. All forward-looking statements contained in this press release speak only as of the date on which they were made. Except to the extent required by law, the Company undertakes no obligation to update such statements to reflect events that occur or circumstances that exist after the date on which they were made.

    IR Contact:
    IR@pmgcholdings.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Employ’s Latest Report on Job Seeker Insights Helps Recruiters Fine-Tune Processes, Personalize Outreach and Stay Ahead of Hiring Trends

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    DENVER, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Employ Inc., the market-leading intelligent hiring suite, announces today the release of the 2025 Job Seeker Nation report, providing a data-driven look into how job seekers perceive the market, candidates’ perspectives on AI, what makes employees leave or stay, what workers value in a role, how to win over candidates in a job search, and workers’ opinions on compensation.

    The annual report, this year titled “Job Market Truths—What’s Driving Candidates in 2025,” gathered responses from 1,500+ US adults, capturing a diverse range of individuals who are currently employed full-time, part-time, or actively seeking work. Findings reflect both year-over-year comparisons to 2024 data and insights from new questions introduced in 2025, particularly around AI usage, trust in the hiring process, and candidate communication preferences.

    “The hiring landscape remains volatile, and today’s talent environment demands more agility and insight than ever before,” said Stephanie Manzelli, Chief Human Resources Officer, Employ. “We’ve seen recruiting teams navigate everything from mass layoffs to widespread burnout—and it’s clearer than ever that understanding what candidates expect and value is essential to building resilient, high-performing teams. The 2025 Job Seeker Nation report offers critical intelligence into candidate sentiment—ranging from job satisfaction and openness to new roles, to communication preferences and flexibility needs—equipping hiring teams with the data they need to engage smarter, act faster, and deliver stronger outcomes.”

    This year’s report reveals critical insights into what candidates value most—insights that today’s recruiters can use to gain a competitive edge. With 66 percent of job seekers reporting burnout, there’s a clear opportunity for hiring teams to stand out by creating a more thoughtful, human-centered candidate experience. In a market shaped by layoffs, economic uncertainty, and evolving expectations, one truth remains: putting people first is not just a best practice—it’s a strategic advantage.

    “The skills market can feel a lot like matchmaking—every hiring manager is looking for something different,” said Tim Sackett, Talent Acquisition & HR Analyst, HRU Technical Resources. “As a recruiter, the challenge isn’t reshaping candidates to fit shifting expectations but recognizing and championing the strengths that make them stand out. Focus on what candidates are genuinely great at and passionate about. When you align talent with opportunity—not just requirements—you’ll find better fits and better outcomes.”

    Additional findings from the report:

    How Job Seekers Perceive Today’s Market

    • Fewer respondents now say it’s easy to find a new job (44 percent, down from 50 percent), and confidence in landing a role within three months has also dipped (56 percent, down from 61 percent).
    • While 56 percent believe the current job market favors candidates, 82 percent are worried about a “white-collar recession.”
    • Eighty-one percent of respondents believe it’s important to get trained in new technologies like AI in order to secure a job this year, and 89 percent of respondents agree that being able to address skills gaps for employers can improve their odds of moving into a new role this year

    Candidate Perspectives on AI

    • About one-third of respondents (31 percent) say they’re using AI to support their job search—an increase of 7 percentage points from last year.
    • AI usage is notably higher among candidates in desk-based or white-collar roles, especially those in software/technology/IT (50 percent) and finance/insurance/accounting (47 percent).
    • Most respondents (58 percent)​ trust HR pros more than AI to guide them through the hiring journey, and​ 61 percent see potential for AI to help reduce bias during that process.

    Motivations for Leaving a Job (or Staying)

    • Eighty-two percent of respondents said they were either very or somewhat satisfied with their current job, yet 85 percent were open to other opportunities.
    • Nearly half (42 percent) reported they were actively looking for a new job.
    • Other than higher compensation, the top two responses for why respondents are actively looking for a new job included career advancement (53 percent) and more work flexibility or remote opportunities (46 percent), with better company leadership (33 percent) and better company culture (32 percent) also resonating.

    What Candidates Value in a Role Today

    • Twenty percent would decline a job if it required full-time, on-site work, and 63 percent say remote work is at least somewhat important when considering whether to accept or decline an offer.
    • Among candidates who had declined a job offer in the last 12 months—nearly 40 percent cited limited career advancement or poor location/geography as the reason.
    • Thirty-six percent of respondents reported having left a job in the first 90 days due to a “mismatch in hiring process,” or a disconnect between what they were told while interviewing and the reality of the role once they were on the job.

    Winning Candidates Over During the Job Search

    • Nearly three-quarters (71 percent) of respondents expect the application process to take less than 30 minutes, and 35 percent said they would abandon an application if it took too long.
    • Among candidates who interacted with a chatbot during recruitment, 66 percent said it either somewhat or significantly improved their experience.
    • When asked what has the greatest impact on a candidate’s impression of a company during the interview process, the top response by far was an easy application process, selected by 43 percent of respondents.

    How Candidates Feel about Compensation (Is it Fair?)

    • Eighty percent of respondents said the salary offer for their current or most recent role met or exceeded their expectations.
    • Meanwhile, 48 percent of respondents noticed increased salaries for job postings similar to their current role.
    • Thirty-seven percent of respondents said they had negotiated their salary—up from 29 percent in 2017 and in almost 80 percent of negotiations, candidates report winning higher pay, and two-thirds of those received increases between 5 and 10 percent.

    Candidate Perspectives on AI

    • About one-third of respondents (31 percent) say they’re using AI to support their job search—an increase of 7 percentage points from last year.
    • AI usage is notably higher among candidates in desk-based or white-collar roles, especially those in software/technology/IT (50 percent) and finance/insurance/accounting (47 percent).
    • Most respondents (58 percent)​ trust HR pros more than AI to guide them through the hiring journey, and​ 61 percent see potential for AI to help reduce bias during that process.

    For more insights into evolving workforce expectations, download the full 2025 Job Seeker Nation Report and register for Employ’s upcoming webinar on May 13, 2025, at 2 p.m. ET. Moderated by Stephanie Manzelli, Chief Human Resources Officer at Employ, the session will feature expert perspectives from Madeline Laurano (Aptitude Research), Allie Wehling (Cisco), and Neil Lenane (Progressive).

    About Employ Inc:
    Employ delivers people-first recruiting solutions that empower companies to overcome their greatest hiring challenges. From startups to Fortune 100 organizations, Employ meets companies where they are—offering tailored solutions that support everything from foundational hiring to advanced talent acquisition strategies. Employ is the only organization to offer companies choice in their hiring technology, providing three unique ATS solutions (JazzHR, Lever, and Jobvite) and AI companions. Our intelligent hiring suite is trusted by more than 23,000 customers across multiple industries. For more information, visit www.employinc.com.

    Employ Media Contact:
    Kalyn Stebbins
    Kalyn.stebbins@employinc.com
    317-440-8425

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Atsign and S-IMSY Partner to Deliver Cost-Effective IoT Solutions with Security Through Invisibility

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SAN JOSE, Calif., April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Atsign, a pioneer in security through invisibility solutions, and S-IMSY, a leading provider of innovative SIM-based connectivity solutions, today announced a strategic partnership to deliver a comprehensive, secure, and cost-effective solution for remote IoT device management. This collaboration addresses the growing need for robust security in IoT deployments, particularly in industrial and enterprise settings where traditional networking solutions often fall short.

    The partnership combines Atsign’s NoPorts technology, which eliminates the need for open ports and traditional VPNs, with S-IMSY’s secure SIM and eSIM connectivity. This integrated solution enables people to remotely access and manage their IoT devices over S-IMSY’s private network, ensuring unparalleled security and minimizing the risk of cyberattacks.

    “We are thrilled to partner with S-IMSY to offer a solution that tackles the critical challenge of secure remote access in IoT deployments,” said Barbara Tallent, CEO at Atsign. “By combining our NoPorts technology with S-IMSY’s robust connectivity, we are empowering businesses to securely manage their remote devices without the complexities and vulnerabilities associated with traditional networking.”

    S-IMSY provides private cellular connectivity, ensuring that data is transmitted over a secure, isolated network. By integrating NoPorts, customers can now remotely access and manage their devices with complete confidence, knowing that their data is protected from unauthorized access.

    “Our partnership with Atsign allows us to provide a truly unique and powerful solution for our customers,” said Alex Taylor, CEO at S-IMSY. “The ability to deploy and manage NoPorts over our secure cellular network simplifies remote device management and significantly enhances the security posture of IoT deployments. This is especially important for customers who need to access devices that cannot be placed on corporate networks.”

    Key Benefits of the Integrated Solution

    • Enhanced Security – Removes the need for open ports and VPNs significantly reducing the attack surface by making the network invisible to potential threats.
    • Cost-Effectiveness – Enables the use of low-cost routers and hardware, reducing overall deployment costs.
    • Simplified Deployment – Allows for remote installation and configuration of NoPorts over the air via S-IMSY SIM cards.
    • Secure Remote Access – Provides secure, private access to IoT devices, even in remote locations.
    • Out-of-Band Management – Supports secure device management even when primary networks are unavailable.
    • Scalability – Supports large-scale IoT deployments and provides secure, reliable, connectivity.

    This solution is ideal for a wide range of applications, including industrial automation, utilities, remote monitoring, and any scenario where secure, remote device management is critical.

    About Atsign

    At Atsign, we believe that people, entities, and things—including AI—should connect securely and directly, while always being invisible to bad actors. By eliminating the need for open ports and centralized servers, the atPlatform empowers developers and organizations to build applications with “invisible” security built in, placing data and device control back into the hands of their owners. Atsign is the creator of the atPlatform, the most robust infrastructure available for “invisible networking” and secure, private, peer-to-peer connectivity. Learn more at Atsign.com.

    About S-IMSY

    S-IMSY specializes in providing secure, flexible, and cost-effective SIM and eSIM connectivity solutions for IoT and enterprise applications. Our private network provides our customers with advanced control, visibility and management of their device estate, simplifying the deployment of IoT and edge services globally through a single interface.

    Contact:

    Scott Hetherington
    Scott@Atsign.com
    844-827-0985

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Franklin Electric Reports First Quarter 2025 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    First Quarter 2025 Highlights

    • Consolidated net sales of $455.2 million, a decrease of 1% to the prior year
    • Energy Systems net sales increased 8% while Water Systems net sales were up less than 1% and Distribution net sales declined 3%
    • Operating income was $44.1 million with operating margin of 9.7%
    • GAAP fully diluted earnings per share (EPS) was $0.67

    FORT WAYNE, Ind., April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Franklin Electric Co., Inc. today announced its first quarter financial results for fiscal year 2025.

    First quarter 2025 net sales were $455.2 million, compared to first quarter 2024 net sales of $460.9 million. First quarter 2025 operating income was $44.1 million, compared to first quarter 2024 operating income of $47.9 million. First quarter 2025 EPS was $0.67, versus EPS in the first quarter 2024 of $0.70.

    “Our underlying businesses performed largely as expected in the first quarter.   Order trends remain positive, supporting a robust backlog as we enter the second quarter. Furthermore, strong performance in our Energy Systems segment helped offset unfavorable weather impacting our Distribution business, underscoring the value of our diversified global portfolio. One-time expenses associated with our executive transition and recent acquisitions presented earnings headwinds during the quarter, but our operating strength was clear,” commented Joe Ruzynski, Franklin Electric’s CEO.

    “During the quarter, we continued to invest in growth by completing two acquisitions, in line with our value creation framework. We look forward to deploying our integration playbook and enhancing the margin profiles of these great businesses. Despite uncertainty in the macroeconomic environment and potential tariffs, we are confident in Franklin Electric’s competitive position with strong brands, leading service, and a healthy operating footprint as we continue to execute our strategic priorities,” concluded Mr. Ruzynski.

    Segment Summaries

    Water Systems net sales were $287.3 million in the first quarter, an increase of $0.7 million or less than 1 percent compared to the first quarter of 2024. Results were driven by the incremental sales impact of recent acquisitions and higher sales of groundwater products, water treatment products and large dewatering pumps. These sales increases were partially offset by the negative impact of foreign currency translation and lower sales of all other surface products. Water Systems operating income in the first quarter of 2025 was $43.4 million. First quarter 2024 Water Systems operating income was $47.1 million.

    Distribution net sales were $141.9 million, a decrease of $5.1 million or 3 percent compared to the first quarter 2024. Sales decreases were driven by lower volumes and continued negative pricing. The Distribution segment operating income in the first quarter 2025 was $2.1 million. First quarter 2024 Distribution operating income was $1.8 million.

    Energy Systems net sales were $66.8 million in the first quarter 2025, an increase of $4.7 million or 8 percent compared to the first quarter 2024. Sales increases were driven by higher volumes and price realization. Energy Systems operating income in the first quarter of 2025 was $21.9 million. First quarter 2024 Energy Systems operating income was $18.8 million.

    Cash Flow

    Net cash flows used in operating activities for the first quarter of 2025 were $19.5 million versus $1.4 million in the same period in 2024.

    2025 Guidance

    The Company is maintaining its guidance for full year 2025 sales to be in the range of $2.09 billion to $2.15 billion and reducing the low end of its earnings guidance and now expects full year 2025 EPS to be in the range of $3.95 to $4.25.

    Earnings Conference Call

    A conference call to review earnings and other developments in the business will commence at 9:00 am ET. The first quarter 2025 earnings call will be available via a live webcast. The webcast will be available in a listen only mode by going to:

    https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/yzximy3p

    For those interested in participating in the question-and-answer portion of the call, please register for the call at the link below.

    https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BI5cb1cdcef9da4de38184396c5211b443

    All registrants will receive dial-in information and a PIN allowing them to access the live call. It is recommended that you join 10 minutes prior to the event start (although you may register and dial in at any time during the call).

    A replay of the conference call will be available from Tuesday, April 29, 2025, through 9:00 am ET on Tuesday, May 6, 2025, by visiting the listen-only webcast link above.

    Forward Looking Statements

    “Safe Harbor” Statement under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Any forward-looking statements contained herein, including those relating to market conditions or the Company’s financial results, costs, expenses or expense reductions, profit margins, inventory levels, foreign currency translation rates, liquidity expectations, business goals and sales growth, involve risks and uncertainties, including but not limited to, risks and uncertainties with respect to general economic and currency conditions, various conditions specific to the Company’s business and industry, weather conditions, new housing starts, market demand, competitive factors, changes in distribution channels, supply constraints, effect of price increases,  raw material costs, technology factors, integration of acquisitions, litigation, government and regulatory actions, changes in tariffs or the impact of any such changes on the Company’s financial results, the Company’s accounting policies, future trends, epidemics and pandemics, and other risks which are detailed in the Company’s Securities and Exchange Commission filings, included in Item 1A of Part I of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, Exhibit 99.1 attached thereto and in Item 1A of Part II of the Company’s Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. These risks and uncertainties may cause actual results to differ materially from those indicated by the forward-looking statements. All forward-looking statements made herein are based on information currently available, and the Company assumes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements.

    About Franklin Electric

    Franklin Electric is a global leader in the production and marketing of systems and components for the movement of water and energy. Recognized as a technical leader in its products and services, Franklin Electric serves customers around the world in residential, commercial, agricultural, industrial, municipal, and fueling applications. Franklin Electric is proud to be named in Newsweek’s lists of America’s Most Responsible Companies and Most Trustworthy Companies for 2024 and America’s Climate Leaders 2024 by USA Today.

    Franklin Electric Contact:

    Russ Fleeger
    Franklin Electric Co., Inc.
    InvestorRelations@fele.com

     
    FRANKLIN ELECTRIC CO., INC. AND CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
    (Unaudited)
           
    (In thousands, except per share amounts)      
           
      First Quarter Ended
      March 31, 2025   March 31, 2024
           
    Net sales $ 455,247     $ 460,900  
           
    Cost of sales   291,344       297,320  
           
    Gross profit   163,903       163,580  
           
    Selling, general, and administrative expenses   119,643       115,644  
           
    Restructuring expense   159        
           
    Operating income   44,101       47,936  
           
    Interest expense   (1,799 )     (1,448 )
    Other income, net   843       706  
    Foreign exchange expense, net   (1,293 )     (4,880 )
           
    Income before income taxes   41,852       42,314  
           
    Income tax expense   10,478       9,222  
           
    Net income $ 31,374     $ 33,092  
           
    Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests   (412 )     (133 )
           
    Net income attributable to Franklin Electric Co., Inc. $ 30,962     $ 32,959  
           
    Earnings per share:      
    Basic $ 0.67     $ 0.71  
    Diluted $ 0.67     $ 0.70  
           
    FRANKLIN ELECTRIC CO., INC. AND CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
    (Unaudited)
           
    (In thousands)      
           
      March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024
    ASSETS      
           
    Cash and cash equivalents $ 83,994     $ 220,540  
    Receivables (net)   271,688       226,826  
    Inventories   560,338       483,875  
    Other current assets   40,627       32,950  
    Total current assets   956,647       964,191  
           
    Property, plant, and equipment, net   236,732       223,566  
    Lease right-of-use assets, net   60,294       62,637  
    Goodwill and other assets   675,199       570,212  
    Total assets $ 1,928,872     $ 1,820,606  
           
           
    LIABILITIES AND EQUITY      
           
    Accounts payable $ 190,295     $ 157,046  
    Accrued expenses and other current liabilities   125,316       139,989  
    Current lease liability   18,688       18,878  
    Current maturities of long-term debt and short-term borrowings   149,730       117,814  
    Total current liabilities   484,029       433,727  
           
    Long-term debt   14,858       11,622  
    Long-term lease liability   41,382       43,304  
    Deferred income taxes   32,718       10,193  
    Employee benefit plans   30,046       29,808  
    Other long-term liabilities   24,544       22,118  
     
    Redeemable noncontrolling interest   1,373       1,224  
           
    Total equity   1,299,922       1,268,610  
    Total liabilities and equity $ 1,928,872     $ 1,820,606  
           
    FRANKLIN ELECTRIC CO., INC. AND CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
    (Unaudited)
      Three Months Ended
    (In thousands)      
      March 31, 2025   March 31, 2024
    Cash flows from operating activities:      
    Net income $ 31,374     $ 33,092  
    Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash flows from operating activities:      
    Depreciation and amortization   14,433       13,792  
    Non-cash lease expense   5,241       5,194  
    Share-based compensation   4,962       4,042  
    Other   1,080       4,036  
    Changes in assets and liabilities:      
    Receivables   (29,376 )     (43,365 )
    Inventory   (43,669 )     (28,105 )
    Accounts payable and accrued expenses   (3,744 )     8,576  
    Operating leases   (5,091 )     (5,305 )
    Other   5,322       6,681  
           
    Net cash flows from operating activities   (19,468 )     (1,362 )
           
    Cash flows from investing activities:      
    Additions to property, plant, and equipment   (6,836 )     (9,184 )
    Proceeds from sale of property, plant, and equipment   397       102  
    Acquisitions and investments   (109,687 )     (1,151 )
    Other investing activities   9       17  
           
    Net cash flows from investing activities   (116,117 )     (10,216 )
           
    Cash flows from financing activities:      
    Net change in debt   20,366       11,397  
    Proceeds from issuance of common stock   1,438       4,050  
    Purchases of common stock   (6,902 )     (9,047 )
    Dividends paid   (13,160 )     (12,395 )
    Deferred payments for acquisitions   (4,300 )     (348 )
           
    Net cash flows from financing activities   (2,558 )     (6,343 )
           
    Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents   1,597       (1,728 )
    Net change in cash and cash equivalents   (136,546 )     (19,649 )
    Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period   220,540       84,963  
    Cash and cash equivalents at end of period $ 83,994     $ 65,314  
           

    Key Performance Indicators: Net Sales Summary

      Net Sales
      United States Latin Europe, Middle Asia Total        
    (in millions) & Canada America East & Africa Pacific Water Energy Distribution Other/Elims Consolidated
                       
    Q1 2024 $172.7   $41.3   $52.3   $20.3   $286.6   $62.1   $147.0   ($34.8 ) $460.9  
    Q1 2025 $175.7   $39.5   $51.5   $20.6   $287.3   $66.8   $141.9   ($40.8 ) $455.2  
    Change $3.0   ($1.8 ) ($0.8 ) $0.3   $0.7   $4.7   ($5.1 ) ($6.0 ) ($5.7 )
    % Change   2 %   -4 %   -2 %   1 %   0 %   8 %   -3 %     -1 %
                       
    Foreign currency translation, net * ($1.3 ) ($3.6 ) ($1.2 ) ($1.0 ) ($7.1 ) ($0.2 ) $0.0     ($7.3 )
    % Change   -1 %   -9 %   -2 %   -5 %   -2 %   0 %   0 %     -2 %
                       
    Acquisitions $1.2   $3.1   $0.0   $1.4   $5.7   $0.0   $0.0     $5.7  
    % Change   1 %   8 %   0 %   7 %   2 %   0 %   0 %     1 %
                       
    Volume/Price $3.1   ($1.3 ) $0.4   ($0.1 ) $2.1   $4.9   ($5.1 ) ($6.0 ) ($4.1 )
    % Change   2 %   -3 %   1 %   0 %   1 %   8 %   -3 %   -17 %   -1 %
                       

    *The Company has presented local currency price increases used to offset currency devaluation in the Argentina and Turkey highly inflationary economies within the foreign currency translation, net row above.

    Key Performance Indicators: Operating Income and Margin Summary

    Operating Income and Margins          
    (in millions) For the First Quarter 2025
      Water Energy Distribution Other/Elims Consolidated
    Operating Income / (Loss) $ 43.4   $ 21.9   $ 2.1   $ (23.3 ) $ 44.1  
    % Operating Income To Net Sales   15.1 %   32.8 %   1.5 %     9.7 %
               
    Operating Income and Margins          
    (in millions) For the First Quarter 2024
      Water Energy Distribution Other/Elims Consolidated
    Operating Income / (Loss) $ 47.1   $ 18.8   $ 1.8   $ (19.8 ) $ 47.9  
    % Operating Income To Net Sales   16.4 %   30.3 %   1.2 %     10.4 %
               

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: CSW Industrials Announces Transfer of Listing of Common Stock to the New York Stock Exchange and Change in Ticker Symbol

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    DALLAS, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — CSW Industrials, Inc. (Nasdaq: CSWI) (the “Company”) today announced that the Company will transfer the listing and trading of its common stock to the New York Stock Exchange (“NYSE”) from the Nasdaq Stock Market LLC (“Nasdaq”).

    The Company’s common stock is expected to begin trading on the NYSE on Monday, June 9, 2025, under a new ticker symbol, “CSW”. The Company’s common stock is expected to continue to trade on Nasdaq until the close of the market on Friday, June 6, 2025.

    Joseph B. Armes, the Company’s Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, and President, commented, “As we anticipate celebrating our ten-year anniversary as an independent public company later this year, we are pleased to mark this milestone in our company’s history by moving to the NYSE. We look forward to joining the impressive roster of outstanding industrial companies on the world’s largest stock exchange. We believe that this move will provide additional liquidity and enhanced visibility to our stockholders, including our employees who own CSW Industrials stock through our employee stock ownership plan.”

    “We are excited to welcome CSW Industrials to the New York Stock Exchange,” said Chris Taylor, NYSE Chief Development Officer. “As a key player in Dallas and across industrial solutions, CSW is a valuable addition to our diverse community of listed companies.”

    About CSW Industrials
    CSW Industrials is a diversified industrial growth company with industry-leading operations in three segments: Contractor Solutions, Specialized Reliability Solutions, and Engineered Building Solutions. The Company provides niche, value-added products with two essential commonalities: performance and reliability. The primary end markets we serve with our well-known brands include: HVAC/R, plumbing, electrical, general industrial, architecturally-specified building products, energy, mining, and rail transportation. For more information, please visit www.cswindustrials.com

    Forward Looking Statements

    This press release includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, which are made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended. Words or phrases such as “may,” “should,” “expects,” “could,” “intends,” “plans,” “anticipates,” “estimates,” “believes,” “forecasts,” “predicts” or other similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, which include, without limitation, the Company’s expectations or beliefs concerning future events that involve risks and uncertainties, including statements regarding the expected benefits and impact of the transfer from Nasdaq to the NYSE.

    The forward-looking statements included in this press release are based on our current expectations, projections, estimates, and assumptions. These statements are only predictions, not guarantees. Such forward-looking statements are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties that are difficult to predict. These risks and uncertainties may cause actual results to differ materially from what is forecast in such forward-looking statements, and include, without limitation, the risk factors described from time to time in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including our Annual Report on Form 10-K.

    All forward-looking statements included in this press release are based on information currently available to us, and we assume no obligation to update any forward-looking statement except as may be required by law.

    Investor Relations

    Alexa Huerta
    Vice President Investor Relations, & Treasurer
    214-489-7113
    alexa.huerta@cswindustrials.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: MoneyHero Group Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    • Q4 net loss narrowed sharply to US$(18.8) million
    • Q4 Adjusted EBITDA loss improved to US$(2.9) million

    SINGAPORE, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — MoneyHero Limited (Nasdaq: MNY) (“MoneyHero” or the “Company”), a leading personal finance aggregation and comparison platform, as well as a digital insurance brokerage provider in Greater Southeast Asia, today announced its financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2024.

    Management Commentary:

    Rohith Murthy, Chief Executive Officer, stated:

    “We closed out 2024 with a robust quarter of financial and operational results, making clear progress on our path towards profitability as we continue to focus on diversifying our revenue mix toward high-margin products, lowering operating expenses, and improving operational efficiency. Net loss narrowed sharply to US$(18.8) million from US$(94.3) million during the same period last year, and Adjusted EBITDA loss during the quarter improved substantially to US$(2.9) million – our best quarterly performance since going public. With registered members and approved applications increasing 42% and 21% year-over-year in 2024, we are confident in our ability to build upon this momentum and regain topline growth momentum with US$100 million in revenue and generate positive adjusted EBITDA on a quarterly basis in the second half of 2025.

    In Q2 2024, we outlined five strategic pillars—Consumer Pull, Conversion Expertise, Operating Leverage, Strong Provider Partnerships, and Insurance Brokerage—and we’ve made meaningful progress across all of these. We launched seamless, end-to-end purchasing journeys in Travel and Car Insurance, substantially streamlined our operating model to create a leaner, lower-cost base, deepened banking partnerships following a major provider’s exit from key markets and significantly accelerated our insurance growth through targeted strategic collaborations.

    These results directly reflect the impact our ‘efficiency’ strategy is having on building a more focused, resilient, and profitable business. We remain the largest credit card digital acquisition partner for the majority of banks across our geographies and are leveraging this strong market position to strategically broaden our focus toward high-margin verticals to improve revenue quality. Insurance revenue grew 40% in 2024 and now accounts for 10% of total revenue while wealth products revenue grew 138%, driven by strong demand for stock and bank account products. These verticals strengthen our margin profile while generating consistent and recurring revenue streams, both of which are key pillars of long-term sustainability. We also laid the foundation for scalable growth by materially lowering operating expenses and improving unit economics with an optimized cost structure across all markets, streamlined operations, and reduced paid marketing and rewards spend.

    Looking ahead to 2025, we will maintain our focus on scaling high-margin verticals, particularly insurance, while continuing to tighten cost controls and simplifying workflows. Our product and tech strategy continues to follow a ‘buy-over-build’ philosophy, enabling faster innovation through strategic partnerships, including new initiatives in AI and automation that are already underway.

    Our commitment to becoming an AI-first organization is already translating into several impactful initiatives across the business. We are actively working on deploying AI-powered customer service tools designed to significantly reduce inquiry volumes and achieve higher first-contact resolution rates. Additionally, we are piloting generative AI solutions to accelerate and scale content production efficiently. Throughout the organization, we are exploring opportunities to automate workflows using advanced AI tools and agentic AI to boost productivity, reduce operational overhead, and enable our teams to focus more strategically.

    With a debt-free balance sheet, US$42.5 million in cash and cash equivalents, and a more efficient and scalable business model, we are well-equipped to capture a greater share of a large and growing addressable market and deliver sustainable, long-term value to shareholders.”

    Danny Leung, interim Chief Financial Officer, added:

    “Our strong results in the fourth quarter demonstrate the effectiveness of our strategy as we continue to make significant strides in the diversification of our revenue mix, expand partnerships with other key providers, and broaden our product offerings. We believe these adjustments position us well for sustained growth, and as providers scale their operations in different regions, we see opportunities to further strengthen our revenue base and deepen our market presence with them.

    This quarter, we remained focused on executing our growth strategy and commenced our comprehensive reorganization and restructuring exercise to streamline operations and reduce costs. Our investments this quarter were squarely focused on customer acquisition, technology re-platforming, and data infrastructure, to build a solid foundation for future growth and profitability. These strategic investments were balanced by initiatives to streamline other aspects of our operations designed to enhance efficiency and drive returns.

    Looking ahead, we expect adjusted EBITDA to consistently improve, building on the significant progress we made during the fourth quarter. With margins steadily improving, we are well-positioned to drive growth momentum heading into 2025, strengthening our confidence to generate positive Adjusted EBITDA on a quarterly basis in the second half of 2025. Our comprehensive review of our organizational structure, completed alongside a successful reorganization this year, has strengthened our operational foundation and set the stage for continued sustainable growth.”

    Fourth Quarter 2024 Financial Highlights

    • Revenue decreased by 40% year-over-year to US$15.7 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, driven primarily by a shift in focus toward diversifying revenue mix toward high-margin products such as insurance and wealth products, and the high base effect set during the same period last year with increased investment in marketing and customer acquisition to expand market share.
      • Revenue from insurance products increased by 10% year-over-year to US$2.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, accounting for 14% of total revenue, compared to 7% during the same period last year.
      • Revenue from wealth products increased by 195% year-over-year to US$2.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, accounting for 15% of total revenue, compared to 3% during the same period last year.
    • Cost of revenue decreased by 62% year-over-year to US$6.6 million, with advertising and marketing expenses decreasing by 23% year-over-year in the fourth quarter of 2024, as the Company focused on scaling higher margin verticals and optimizing rewards costs associated with the credit cards vertical and paid marketing spend across all markets.
    • Total operating costs and expenses, excluding net foreign exchange differences, decreased to US$25.2 million in the fourth quarter of 2024 from US$45.6 million during the same period last year. Operating costs and expenses in the fourth quarter of 2023 included significant transaction costs associated with the listing as well as certain write-offs of intangible assets which are further detailed in the adjusted EBITDA reconciliation below.
    • Foreign exchange loss of US$8.9 million in the fourth quarter of 2024 was driven by the weakening of local currencies against the US dollar from end September 2024 to end December 2024.
    • Net loss for the period narrowed sharply to US$(18.8) million during the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to US$(94.3) million in the same period last year, primarily due to non-operating expenses including share-based payments to effect the merger with Bridgetown Holdings and finance costs.
    • Adjusted EBITDA loss improved to US$(2.9) million in the fourth quarter of 2024 from US$(4.6) million in the prior year period.

    Full Year 2024 Financial Highlights

    • Revenue decreased by 1% year-over-year to US$79.5 million for the full year 2024, driven primarily by a shift in focus toward profitability by diversifying revenue mix toward high-margin products starting in the second half of 2024.
      • Revenue from insurance products increased by 40% year-over-year to US$8.2 million for the year 2024, accounting for 10% of total revenue, compared to 7% in the prior year.
      • Revenue from wealth products increased by 138% year-over-year to US$8.5 million for the year 2024, fueled by growth of stock account and bank account verticals.
    • Total operating costs and expenses, excluding net foreign exchange differences, increased by 3% year-over-year to US$114.9 million for the year 2024, primarily due to higher advertising and marketing expenses.
    • Net loss for the full year 2024 narrowed sharply to US$(37.8) million from US$(172.6) million in the prior year. Net loss for the full year 2023 includes US$143.4 million in non-operating expenses associated with share-based payments to effect the merger with Bridgetown Holdings, finance costs and changes in fair value of financial instruments.
    • Adjusted EBITDA loss was US$(23.7) million for the full year 2024, compared to US$(6.8) million in the prior year, largely attributable to strategic investments in marketing and customer acquisition during the first half of the year as well as increased operating costs associated with being a public company.
    • As of December 31, 2024, the Company had a debt-free balance sheet with US$42.5 million in cash and cash equivalents.

    Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Operational Highlights

    • Monthly Unique Users for the three months ended December 31, 2024 of 6.2 million
    • MoneyHero Group Members, to whom the Company provides more tailored product information and recommendations, grew by 42% year-over-year to 7.5 million as of December 31, 2024
    • Approved Application volumes increased by 21% year-over-year in 2024 to 767,000, driven by strong growth in the Company’s insurance products

    Capital Structure

    The table below summarizes the capital structure of the Company as of December 31, 2024:

    Share Class Issued and Outstanding
    Class A Ordinary 28,653,4671
    Class B Ordinary 13,254,838
    Preference Shares 2,407,575
    Total Issued Shares 44,315,880
    Employee Equity Options 690,0552
    Issued Class A Ordinary Shares Underlying Employee Equity Options (690,055)3
    Total Issued and Issuable Shares4 44,315,880

    ______________________________
    1 Includes 690,055 shares issued to Computershare Hong Kong Investor Services Limited (“Computershare”) which are held in trust pending exercise of share options and settlement by Computershare to the underlying exercising option holder.
    2 Includes granted but unexercised options as well as exercised options, pursuant to which the shares have not yet been issued as of December 31, 2024.
    3 Issued in advance to Computershare and held in trust pending exercise of share options and settlement by Computershare to the underlying exercising option holder.
    4 Public Warrants, Sponsor Warrants, Class A-1 Warrants, Class A-2 Warrants and Class A-3 Warrants are excluded since they are out of the money.

    Summary of financial / KPI performance

      For the Three Months Ended December 31,   For the Full Year Ended December 31,
      2024   2023     2024   2023  
      (US$ in thousands, unless otherwise noted)
    Revenue 15,723   26,397     79,511   80,671  
    Adjusted EBITDA (2,922 ) (4,613 )   (23,666 ) (6,763 )
               
    Clicks (in thousands)5 2,222   N/A     N/A   N/A  
    Applications (in thousands)6 363   504     1,779   1,713  
    Approved Applications (in thousands)6 172   204     767   636  

    ______________________________
    5 As of July 1, 2024, we transitioned from Universal Analytics to Google Analytics 4. Consequently, we are unable to provide comparable click data for this period following the transition. Please refer to the section titled “Key Performance Metrics and Non-IFRS Financial Measures” for more information regarding the change in methodology.
    6 Due to the nature of our business, there is often a delay in receiving confirmation of the number of Applications and Approved Applications by our commercial partners. As a result, the disclosed figures may utilize estimations if data is unavailable.

    Revenue breakdown

      For the Three Months Ended
    December 31,
      For the Year Ended December 31,
      2024   2023       2024   2023  
      US$ % US$ %   US$ % US$ %
      (US$ in thousands, except for percentages)
    By Geographical Market:                  
    Singapore 5,060 32.2 12,111   45.9     30,890 38.9 32,070 39.8
    Hong Kong 7,386 47.0 8,390   31.8     30,443 38.3 26,947 33.4
    Taiwan 1,296 8.2 1,967   7.5     5,137 6.5 6,743 8.4
    Philippines 1,977 12.6 3,887   14.7     12,844 16.2 14,169 17.6
    Malaysia 5 0.0 43   0.2     197 0.2 738 0.9
    Other Asia 0 0.0 (0 ) (0.0 )   0 0.0 4 0.0
                       
    Total Revenue 15,723 100.0 26,397   100.0     79,511 100.0 80,671 100.0
                       
    By Source:                  
    Online financial comparison platforms 13,594 86.5 21,831   82.7     66,815 84.0 66,926 83.0
    Creatory 2,129 13.5 4,566   17.3     12,696 16.0 13,746 17.0
                       
    Total Revenue 15,723 100.0 26,397   100.0     79,511 100.0 80,671 100.0
                       
    By Vertical:                  
    Credit cards 7,559 48.1 19,976   75.7     48,958 61.6 60,258 74.7
    Personal loans and mortgages 3,373 21.5 3,487   13.2     12,185 15.3 10,166 12.6
    Wealth 2,397 15.2 813   3.1     8,504 10.7 3,580 4.4
    Insurance 2,125 13.5 1,928   7.3     8,181 10.3 5,853 7.3
    Other verticals 269 1.7 193   0.7     1,683 2.1 814 1.0
                       
    Total Revenue 15,723 100.0 26,397   100.0     79,511 100.0 80,671 100.0


    Key Metrics

      For the Three Months Ended
    December 31, 2024
     
      (in millions, except for percentages)
    Monthly Unique Users7,8      
    Singapore 1.4 23.1 %  
    Hong Kong 1.1 17.2 %  
    Taiwan 1.7 28.2 %  
    Philippines 1.9 31.5 %  
    Total 6.2 100.0 %  
           
    Total Traffic7,8      
    Singapore 3.1 16.6 %  
    Hong Kong 3.5 19.0 %  
    Taiwan 5.7 30.7 %  
    Philippines 6.3 33.7 %  
    Total 18.6 100.0 %  
     
       
             
       
             
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
      As of December 31,
       
             
       
             
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
      2024   2023  
       
             
       
             
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
      (in millions, except for percentages)
       
             
       
             
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
    MoneyHero Group Members8        
       
             
       
             
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
    Singapore 1.3 17.7 % 1.2 22.1 %
       
             
       
             
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
    Hong Kong 0.9 11.5 % 0.7 13.0 %
       
             
       
             
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
    Taiwan 0.4 4.8 % 0.3 4.8 %
       
             
       
             
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
    Philippines 5.0 66.1 % 2.9 55.3 %
       
             
       
             
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
    Malaysia 0.0 0.0 % 0.3 4.8 %
       
             
       
             
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
    Total 7.5 100.0 % 5.3 100.0 %

    _____________________________
    7 As of July 1, 2024, we transitioned from Universal Analytics to Google Analytics 4. Consequently, we are unable to provide comparable monthly unique users and total traffic for this period following the transition. Please refer to the section titled “Key Performance Metrics and Non-IFRS Financial Measures” for more information regarding the change in methodology.
    8 Malaysia’s ‘CompareHero’ brand was acquired by Jirnexu Sdn. Bhd in July 2024.

    Conference Call Details

    The Company will host a conference call and webcast on Tuesday, April 29, 2025, at 8:00 a.m. Eastern Standard Time / 8:00 p.m. Singapore Standard Time to discuss the Company’s financial results. The MoneyHero Limited (NASDAQ: MNY) Q4 and FY 2024 Earnings call can be accessed by registering at:

    Webcast: https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/g36exn6g/
    Conference call: https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BI63a8f286c9b74092aff58fc8eb219749

    The webcast replay will be available on the Investor Relations website for 12 months following the event.

    About MoneyHero Group
    MoneyHero Limited (NASDAQ: MNY) is a leading personal finance aggregation and comparison platform, as well as a digital insurance brokerage provider in Greater Southeast Asia. The Company operates in Singapore, Hong Kong, Taiwan and the Philippines. Its brand portfolio includes B2C platforms MoneyHero, SingSaver, Money101, Moneymax and Seedly, as well as the B2B platform Creatory. The Company also retains an equity stake in Malaysian fintech company, Jirnexu Pte. Ltd., parent company of Jirnexu Sdn. Bhd., the operator of RinggitPlus, Malaysia’s largest operating B2C platform. MoneyHero had over 290 commercial partner relationships as at December 31, 2024, and had approximately 6.2 million Monthly Unique Users across its platform for the three months ended December 31, 2024. The Company’s backers include Peter Thiel—co-founder of PayPal, Palantir Technologies, and the Founders Fund—and Hong Kong businessman, Richard Li, the founder and chairman of Pacific Century Group. To learn more about MoneyHero and how the innovative fintech company is driving APAC’s digital economy, please visit www.MoneyHeroGroup.com.

    Key Performance Metrics and Non-IFRS Financial Measures

    Historically, we utilized data from Universal Analytics (“UA”), Google’s analytics platform, to measure three key business metrics: monthly unique users, traffic, and clicks. Effective July 1, 2024, Google Analytics 4 (“GA4”) replaced UA. The methodologies used in GA4 are different and not comparable to the methodologies used in UA. While Google has provided some guidance on these differences, Google has not made available sufficient information for us to assess the impact (whether positive or negative) of this transition on our key business metrics, nor can we quantify the extent of such impact. Furthermore, due to the adoption of GA4, we have adjusted our definitions of these key business metrics to enhance accuracy and align them more closely with previous definitions under UA. Therefore, we are unable to provide comparable data for monthly unique user, traffic, and clicks for any periods prior to July 1, 2024.

    “Monthly Unique User” means as a unique user with at least one session in a given month as determined by a unique device identifier from GA4. A session begins when a user opens an app in the foreground or views a page or screen while no other session is currently active (e.g., the prior session has ended). A session concludes after 30 minutes of user inactivity. To measure Monthly Unique Users over a period longer than one month, we calculate the average of the Monthly Unique Users for each month within that period. If an individual accesses a website or app from different devices within a given month, each device is counted as a separate unique user. However, if an individual logs in and accesses a website or app using the same login across different devices, they will only be counted as one unique user.

    “Traffic” means the total number of unique sessions in GA4. A unique session is a group of user interactions recorded when a user accesses a website or app within a 30-minute window. The current session concludes when there is 30 minutes of inactivity or users have a change in traffic source.

    “MoneyHero Group Members” means (i) users who have login IDs with us in Singapore, Hong Kong and Taiwan, (ii) users who subscribe to our email distributions in Singapore, Hong Kong, Taiwan, the Philippines and Malaysia, and (iii) users who are registered in our rewards database in Singapore and Hong Kong. Any duplications across the three sources above are deduplicated.

    “Clicks” means the sum of unique clicks by product item on a tagged “Apply Now” button on our website, including product result pages and blogs. We track Clicks to understand how our users engage with our platforms prior to application submission or purchase, which enables us to further optimize conversion rates.

    “Applications” means the total number of product applications submitted by users and confirmed by our commercial partners.

    “Approved Applications” means the number of applications that have been approved and confirmed by our commercial partners.

    In addition to MoneyHero Group’s results determined in accordance with IFRS, MoneyHero Group believes that the key performance metrics above and the non-IFRS measures below are useful in evaluating its operating performance. MoneyHero Group uses these measures, collectively, to evaluate ongoing operations and for internal planning and forecasting purposes. MoneyHero Group believes that non-IFRS information, when taken collectively, may be helpful to investors because it provides consistency and comparability with past financial performance and may assist in comparisons with other companies to the extent that such other companies use similar non-IFRS measures to supplement their IFRS results. These non-IFRS measures are presented for supplemental informational purposes only and should not be considered a substitute for financial information presented in accordance with IFRS and may be different from similarly titled non-IFRS measures used by other companies. Accordingly, non-IFRS measures have limitations as analytical tools, and should not be considered in isolation or as substitutes for analysis of other IFRS financial measures, such as profit/(loss) for the year/period and profit/(loss) before income tax.

    Adjusted EBITDA is a non-IFRS financial measure defined as loss for the year plus depreciation and amortization, interest income, finance costs, income tax expenses/(credit), impairments of non-financial assets, equity-settled share-based payment expenses, other long-term employee benefits expense/(credit), non-recurring costs related to strategic exercises, gain on disposal of Malaysian operations, transaction expenses, changes in the fair value of financial instruments, non-recurring legal fees, gain on derecognition of convertible loan and bridge loan and unrealized foreign exchange differences. Adjusted EBITDA Margin is defined as Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of revenue.

    A reconciliation is provided for each non-IFRS measure to the most directly comparable financial measure stated in accordance with IFRS. Investors are encouraged to review the related IFRS financial measures and the reconciliations of these non-IFRS measures to their most directly comparable IFRS financial measures. IFRS differs from U.S. GAAP in certain material respects and thus may not be comparable to financial information presented by U.S. companies. We currently, and will continue to, report financial results under IFRS, which differs in certain significant respects from U.S. GAAP.

      For the Three Months Ended December 31,   For the Year Ended December 31,
      2024   2023     2024   2023  
      (US$ in thousands)
    Loss for the period (18,756 ) (94,296 )   (37,787 ) (172,601 )
    Tax expenses 19   3     109   63  
    Depreciation and amortization 893   3,563     4,043   7,165  
    Interest income (239 ) (679 )   (1,478 ) (873 )
    Finance costs 8   13,657     25   19,028  
               
    EBITDA (18,075 ) (77,752 )   (35,088 ) (147,217 )
               
    Non-cash items:          
    Changes in fair value of financial instruments 526   (123 )   (447 ) 57,333  
    Impairment of intangible assets 4,466   3,106     4,541   3,106  
    Equity settled share-based payment arising from employee share incentive scheme 1,631   5,653     3,179   6,629  
    Unrealized foreign exchange loss/(gain), net 8,523   (4,763 )   4,197   (895 )
               
    Listing and other non-recurring strategic exercises related items:        
    Share-based payment arising from listing   67,027       67,027  
    Equity settled share-based payment arising from professional services in relation to listing   500       500  
    Transaction expenses 0   1,739     29   6,643  
    Gain on disposal of Malaysian operations 0       (600 )  
    Other non-recurring costs related to strategic exercises   (0 )   61   1  
               
    Other non-recurring items:          
    Other long-term employee benefits expense/(credit)   0       110  
    Non-recurring legal fees 7       462   0  
               
    Adjusted EBITDA (2,922 ) (4,613 )   (23,666 ) (6,763 )
               
    Revenue 15,723   26,397     79,511   80,671  
    Adjusted EBITDA (2,922 ) (4,613 )   (23,666 ) (6,763 )
    Adjusted EBITDA Margin (18.6 )% (17.5 )%   (29.8 )% (8.4 )%
     

    Forward Looking Statements

    This document includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the United States federal securities laws and also contains certain financial forecasts and projections. All statements other than statements of historical fact contained in this communication, including, but not limited to, statements as to the Group’s growth strategies, future results of operations and financial position, market size, industry trends and growth opportunities, are forward-looking statements. Some of these forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking words, including “outlook,” “believes,” “expects,” “potential,” “continues,” “may,” “will,” “should,” “could,” “seeks,” “predicts,” “intends,” “trends,” “plans,” “estimates,” “anticipates” or the negative version of these words or other comparable words. All forward-looking statements are based upon estimates and forecasts and reflect the views, assumptions, expectations, and opinions of the Company, which are all subject to change due to various factors including, without limitation, changes in general economic conditions. Any such estimates, assumptions, expectations, forecasts, views or opinions, whether or not identified in this communication, should be regarded as indicative, preliminary and for illustrative purposes only and should not be relied upon as being necessarily indicative of future results. The forward-looking statements and financial forecasts and projections contained in this communication are subject to a number of factors, risks and uncertainties. Potential risks and uncertainties that could cause the actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, changes in business, market, financial, political and legal conditions; the Company’s ability to attract new and retain existing customers in a cost effective manner; competitive pressures in and any disruption to the industries in which the Company and its subsidiaries (the “Group”) operates; the Group’s ability to achieve profitability despite a history of losses; and the Group’s ability to implement its growth strategies and manage its growth; the Group’s ability to meet consumer expectations; the success of the Group’s new product or service offerings; the Group’s ability to attract traffic to its websites; the Group’s internal controls; fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates; the Group’s ability to raise capital; media coverage of the Group; the Group’s ability to obtain adequate insurance coverage; changes in the regulatory environments (such as anti-trust laws, foreign ownership restrictions and tax regimes) and general economic conditions in the countries in which the Group operates; the Group’s ability to attract and retain management and skilled employees; the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic or any other pandemic on the business of the Group; the success of the Group’s strategic investments and acquisitions, changes in the Group’s relationship with its current customers, suppliers and service providers; disruptions to the Group’s information technology systems and networks; the Group’s ability to grow and protect its brand and the Group’s reputation; the Group’s ability to protect its intellectual property; changes in regulation and other contingencies; the Group’s ability to achieve tax efficiencies of its corporate structure and intercompany arrangements; potential and future litigation that the Group may be involved in; and unanticipated losses, write-downs or write-offs, restructuring and impairment or other charges, taxes or other liabilities that may be incurred or required and technological advancements in the Group’s industry. The foregoing list of factors is not exhaustive. You should carefully consider the foregoing factors and the other risks and uncertainties described in the “Risk Factors” section of the Company’s annual report for the year ended December 31, 2023 on Form 20-F (File No.: 001-41838), registration statement on Form F-1 (File No.: 333-275205), and other documents to be filed by the Company from time to time with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. These filings identify and address other important risks and uncertainties that could cause actual events and results to differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking statements. In addition, there may be additional risks that the Company currently does not know, or that the Company currently believes are immaterial, that could also cause actual results to differ from those contained in the forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements reflect the Company’s expectations, plans, projections or forecasts of future events and view. If any of the risks materialize or the Company’s assumptions prove incorrect, actual results could differ materially from the results implied by these forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made. The Company anticipates that subsequent events and developments may cause their assessments to change. However, while the Company may elect to update these forward-looking statements at some point in the future, the Company specifically disclaims any obligation to do so, except as required by law. The inclusion of any statement in this document does not constitute an admission by the Company or any other person that the events or circumstances described in such statement are material. These forward-looking statements should not be relied upon as representing the Company’s assessments as of any date subsequent to the date of this document. Accordingly, undue reliance should not be placed upon the forward-looking statements. In addition, the analyses of the Company contained herein are not, and do not purport to be, appraisals of the securities, assets, or business of the Company.

    For inquiries, please contact:

    Investor Relations:
    MoneyHero IR Team
    IR@MoneyHeroGroup.com

    Media Relations:
    MoneyHero PR Team
    Press@MoneyHeroGroup.com

    Consolidated Statements of Loss and Other Comprehensive Income

      For the Three Months Ended
    December 31,
      For the Year Ended
    December 31,
      2024   2023     2024   2023  
      (US$ in thousands except for loss per share)
    Revenue 15,723   26,397     79,511   80,671  
               
    Cost and expenses:          
    Cost of revenue (6,603 ) (17,601 )   (46,180 ) (43,930 )
    Advertising and marketing expenses (3,954 ) (5,111 )   (21,619 ) (16,245 )
    Technology costs (1,397 ) (4,451 )   (7,427 ) (9,522 )
    Employee benefit expenses (5,837 ) (10,585 )   (24,151 ) (24,931 )
    General, administrative and other operating expenses (7,454 ) (7,863 )   (15,543 ) (16,725 )
    Foreign exchange differences, net (8,921 ) 4,802     (4,783 ) 657  
               
    Operating loss (18,444 ) (14,411 )   (40,192 ) (30,026 )
               
    Other income/(expenses):          
    Other income 241   679     2,092   878  
    Share-based payment on listing   (67,027 )     (67,027 )
    Finance costs (8 ) (13,657 )   (25 ) (19,028 )
    Changes in fair value of financial instruments (526 ) 123     447   (57,333 )
               
    Loss before income tax (18,737 ) (94,293 )   (37,678 ) (172,538 )
    Tax expenses (19 ) (3 )   (109 ) (63 )
    Loss for the period (18,756 ) (94,296 )   (37,787 ) (172,601 )
    Other comprehensive income/(loss)          
    Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be classified to profit or loss in subsequent periods (net of tax):          
    Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations 8,071   (4,098 )   3,738   (820 )
    Other comprehensive income/(loss) that will not be reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods (net of tax):          
    Remeasurement of defined benefit plan 8   (9 )   12   (30 )
    Other comprehensive income/(loss), net of tax 8,079   (4,107 )   3,750   (850 )
               
    Total comprehensive loss, net of tax (10,677 ) (98,403 )   (34,037 ) (173,451 )
               
    Loss per share attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent    
    Basic and diluted (0.5 ) (2.8 )   (0.9 ) (17.9 )
     

    Consolidated Statements of Financial Position

      As of December 31,
    (US$ in thousands) 2024 2023
         
    NON-CURRENT ASSETS    
    Non-current financial asset 600
    Intangible assets 1,018 7,294
    Property and equipment 215 190
    Right-of-use assets 744 590
    Deposits 25 26
         
    Total non-current assets 2,601 8,100
         
    CURRENT ASSETS    
    Accounts receivable 13,538 17,236
    Contract assets 11,825 16,025
    Prepayments and other assets 9,041 4,855
    Tax recoverable 63 0
    Pledged bank deposits 185 189
    Cash and cash equivalents 42,522 68,641
         
    Total current assets 77,174 106,947
         
    CURRENT LIABILITIES    
    Income tax payable 32
    Accounts and other payables 29,101 33,222
    Warrant liabilities 1,393 1,840
    Lease liabilities 442 575
    Provisions 71 72
         
    Total current liabilities 31,039 35,708
         
    NET CURRENT ASSETS 46,135 71,239
    TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT LIABILITIES 48,736 79,339
         
    NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES    
    Lease liabilities 294 31
    Deferred tax liabilities 30 29
    Provisions 185 194
         
    Total non-current liabilities 509 255
         
    Net assets 48,227 79,084
         
    EQUITY    
    Issued capital 4 4
    Reserves 48,223 79,080
         
    Total equity 48,227 79,084

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Applico Capital Launches Tech-Enabled Private Equity Division

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    WEST PALM BEACH, Fla., April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Applico Capital, a trusted technology investor in B2B distribution, is proud to announce the launch of its tech-enabled private equity strategy. Its new private equity division partners with scaled B2B distributors, empowering strong management teams to grow faster and more profitably by increasing their investment in AI. The strategy has garnered significant support from family offices and institutions outside of the industry who see a transformative period ahead for the $8 trillion B2B distribution industry.

    “AI is providing a once-in-a-generation opportunity to reimagine everything about B2B distribution,” said Alex Moazed, Founder & CEO of Applico Capital. “We are partnering with large B2B distributors that want to establish the new standard for supplier, customer, and employee expectations. Not only will AI create material internal synergies, but the distributors who proliferate AI capabilities externally can redefine the flow of information and commerce in their vertical.”

    Unparalleled AI Expertise: Venture and Private Equity
    No one else has the experience of technology innovation in the B2B distribution industry like that of Applico Capital. Starting in 2016, with the publication of the best-selling book, Modern Monopolies, the firm has been the leading operator at the intersection of B2B distribution and technology innovation. Applico Capital’s trusted relationships with industry leaders led to the launch of its inaugural venture fund in 2023 – the first and only venture fund focused on investing in technology for B2B Distributors, backed by more than ten billion-dollar-revenue B2B distributors.

    “Applico Capital has been investing in the best-and-brightest tech innovators in supply chain and B2B distribution over the past decade. The AI capabilities have reached the point where they are ready to transform the industry and are getting stronger every month,” said Nick Johnson, Applico Capital Managing Partner. “Our new private equity division helps large B2B Distributors lead their industry by integrating proven AI capabilities to reinvent the fabric of commerce in their vertical.”

    Applico Capital’s two investment strategies, venture and private equity, create a powerful feedback loop with one another. Insights from venture investments and the startup landscape inform private equity synergies. And, the needs from private equity inform venture’s focus.

    A New Model for Private Equity
    Applico Capital has built a tech-enabled playbook that can be executed with a new model for private equity: the technology operating partner as minority owner.

    Traditional private equity needs majority control to execute a leveraged buyout strategy. Applico Capital offers a different approach. We underwrite operational synergies that come from accelerated AI adoption. We work as a technology operating partner alongside existing ownership and management, who already know how to best motivate their team members.

    As an investor in the B2B distributor, Applico Capital is tied to the long-term, financial success of the company. And, just as importantly, the management team and thousands of employees in the B2B distributor can trust Applico Capital, knowing that we’re all on the same team.

    Strategic, Flexible Capital
    In the past 12 months, B2B distribution has seen landmark acquisitions by strategics and sponsors who will make significant investments in AI tech-enablement. Applico Capital partners with family-owned, employee-owned, and publicly traded distributors, offering minority and alternative investment structures that let you retain control while also gaining a strategic technology partner. Our approach ensures that you can continue to invest in your existing organic and inorganic growth strategies while harnessing AI to become the leader in your vertical.

    About Applico Capital
    Applico Capital is the leading technology investor in the $8 trillion B2B distribution industry. Its venture capital division, Applico Capital Ventures, invests in technology startups that enhance B2B distributors’ operations. Since its founding in 2009, Applico has been a pioneer at the intersection of technology and large enterprises, evolving from one of the largest app developers in the U.S. to a strategic advisor with the publication of Modern Monopolies, the definitive book on marketplaces and platform business models. It has spent a decade working with CEOs of billion-dollar distributors on technology innovation. This expertise now drives Applico’s mission to transform B2B distribution through tech-enabled private equity.

    For media inquiries, contact: Chris Vlasto, chris.vlasto@havenstrategies.com

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/bcc4089a-0046-48a3-a5ff-55a96203146e

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Alpha Sigma Capital Research Publishes New Report on Bittensor (TAO), Decentralized “Neural Internet” Model

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Tampa, FL, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Alpha Sigma Capital Research has released an in-depth report on Bittensor (TAO), a pioneering project aiming to build a decentralized, open-source “neural internet” to democratize AI development and access. The report highlights how Bittensor contrasts sharply with the prevailing model—where a handful of corporate giants control data, compute, and advanced models—by implementing a peer-to-peer network in which AI models collaboratecompete, and are financially rewarded according to the value they contribute to the system. . 

    Key Findings

    Decentralization vs. Centralization

    • Problem with Current AI Landscape: Corporate titans (e.g., OpenAI, Google, Meta) aggregate massive datasets, proprietary compute resources, and closed-source models, creating high barriers to entry for smaller innovators.
    • Bittensor’s Alternative: A peer-to-peer network where any participant can contribute compute or model outputs; contributions are evaluated and rewarded in TAO tokens governed by the network’s Yuma Consensus.

    The “Neural Internet” Vision

    • Collaborative Competition: Models hosted on Bittensor compete across subnets, specialized mini-markets within the broader network, ranked by validators on criteria like accuracy, efficiency, and novelty. 
    • Incentive Alignment: TAO tokens facilitate staking, governance, transaction fees, and reward distribution—mirroring Bitcoin’s proof-of-work incentives but for machine intelligence.

    Founding and Governance

    • Leadership: Co-founded in 2019 by Jacob Robert Steeves (ex-Google engineer) and Ala Shabaana, operating under the OpenTensor Foundation.
    • Decentralized Governance: TAO token holders vote on protocol upgrades, emission schedules, and subnet parameters through on-chain governance proposals.

    To read the full research report, visit [LINK].
    Stay connected with ASC Research on Substack. Subscribe at Alpha Sigma Capital Research | Substack.

    About Alpha Sigma Capital Research
    Active Investing in the Blockchain Economy.™

    Alpha Sigma Capital Research is provided by Alpha Sigma Capital Advisors, LLC, the Investment Manager for the Alpha Blockchain/Web3 Fund and Alpha Liquid Fund.  Alpha Sigma Capital (ASC) investment funds are focused on emerging blockchain companies that are successfully building their user-base, demonstrating real-world uses for their decentralized ecosystems, and moving blockchain technology towards mass-adoption. ASC is focused on companies leveraging blockchain technology to provide value-add in areas such as fintech, AI, supply chain, and healthcare. Apply to receive research at www.alphasigma.fund/research.

    DISCLAIMER

    This is for informational use only. This is not investment advice. Other than disclosures relating to Alpha Transform Holdings (ATH) and Alpha Sigma Capital (ASC) this information is based on current public information that we consider reliable, but we do not represent it as accurate or complete, and it should not be relied on as such. The information, opinions, estimates, and forecasts contained herein are as of the date hereof and are subject to change without prior notification. We seek to update our information as appropriate.

    Any forecasts contained herein are for illustrative purposes only and are not to be relied upon as advice or interpreted as a recommendation. The price of crypto assets may rise or fall because of changes in the broad market or changes in a company’s financial condition, sometimes rapidly or unpredictably. Past performance is not a guide to future performance, future returns are not guaranteed, and a loss of original capital may occur. Fluctuations in exchange rates could have adverse effects on the value or price of, or income derived from certain investments. We and our affiliates, officers, directors, and employees, excluding equity and credit analysts, will from time to time have long or short positions in, act as principal in, and buy or sell, the securities or derivatives, if any, referred to in this press release.

    The information on which the information is based has been obtained from sources believed to be reliable such as, for example, the company’s financial statements filed with a regulator, the company website, the company white paper, pitchbook, and any other sources. While Alpha Sigma Capital has obtained data, statistics, and information from sources it believes to be reliable, Alpha Sigma Capital does not perform an audit or seek independent verification of any of the data, statistics, and information it receives.

    Unless otherwise provided in a separate agreement, Alpha Sigma Capital does not represent that the contents meet all of the presentation and/or disclosure standards applicable in the jurisdiction the recipient is located. Alpha Sigma Capital and its officers, directors, and employees shall not be responsible or liable for any trading decisions, damages, or other losses resulting from, or related to, the information, data, analyses, or opinions within the report.

    Crypto and/or digital currencies involve substantial risk, are speculative in nature, and may not perform as expected. Many digital currency platforms are not subject to regulatory supervision, unlike regulated exchanges. Some platforms may commingle customer assets in shared accounts and provide inadequate custody, which may affect whether or how investors can withdraw their currency and/or subject them to money laundering. Digital currencies may be vulnerable to hacks and cyber fraud as well as significant volatility and price swings.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Best Online Casinos Australia: 7Bit Casino Ranked Top Choice for Aussie Players in 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    PERTH, Australia, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — After trying out tons of online casinos in Australia, most just didn’t live up to the hype, especially when it came to bonuses. While chatting with a few local players, one name kept coming up: 7Bit casino. So, we decided to check it out. Right from the start, it felt like a different experience. The welcome offer was massive, that is up to 10,800 AUD plus 250 free spins. With thousands of slots, live dealer games, and smooth crypto payments, 7Bit stood out as something special.

    <>

    7Bit Casino : Our Favourite Overall Casino

    7Bit Casino, licensed by Curacao eGaming, offers a modern, user-friendly interface with vibrant graphics and seamless navigation. Its game library exceeds 10,000 titles, including Australian online pokies, table games, and live dealer options with high RTPs. The casino supports both fiat and crypto payments, with fast withdrawals via PayID and Bitcoin, positioning it as a top PayID casino.

    The mobile platform mirrors the desktop experience, ensuring players can enjoy online pokies for real money on the go. 24/7 live chat provides prompt support, and SSL encryption with a provably fair system enhances security, though third-party audits like eCogra are absent. Responsible gambling tools, such as deposit limits and self-exclusion, are available to promote safe play.

    7Bit Casino earns our top spot for its unmatched game variety, generous bonuses, and Aussie-friendly features. With thousands of online pokies real money options, a 10,800 AUD + 250 free spins welcome bonus, and fast PayID transactions, it’s a standout PayID casino. The platform’s mobile optimization, robust security, and 24/7 support make it ideal for players seeking online blackjack real money or real money pokies Australia.

    Regular promotions, tournaments, and a rewarding VIP program further elevate its appeal, ensuring a thrilling and reliable gaming experience.

    What Makes 7Bit Casino The Best Online Casino Australia

    7Bit Casino is a top choice for Australian players, offering a massive selection of over 10,000 games, including crowd-favorite pokies like Mega Moolah and Johnny Cash, plus table and live dealer options. High RTP slots and a generous welcome package – up to 10,800 AUD + 250 free spins make it especially appealing. Players also get 75 no-deposit free spins (code: 75BIT), weekly cashback, reload bonuses, and exclusive Telegram deals.

    With fast PayID and crypto withdrawals, 24/7 live chat, and a mobile-friendly design for iOS and Android, 7Bit makes playing on the go easy. Licensed in Curacao and active for over a decade, it offers a trusted, secure environment. The VIP program adds value with cashback, faster payouts, and exclusive rewards, while regular tournaments keep things exciting. For real money pokies in Australia, 7Bit blends variety, speed, and player perks perfectly.

    How to Join 7Bit Best Online Casino Australia

    Joining 7Bit Casino is straightforward and designed for quick access to the best online casinos in Australia:

    1. Visit 7Bit Casino. Click Here to Directly Visit 7Bit Casino’s Official Website
    2. Click “Sign Up” on the homepage.
    3. Enter your name, email, date of birth, and create a username/password.
    4. Verify your email if prompted.
    5. Log in, deposit using PayID or crypto, and claim the welcome bonus.

    The process takes about a minute, and players instantly join the VIP program, unlocking perks like cashback and exclusive bonuses for real money pokies in Australia.

    How We Selected 7Bit as the Best Online Casino in Australia

    We evaluated 7Bit Casino based on rigorous criteria to ensure it meets the needs of Aussie players:

    License and Security

    7Bit holds a Curacao eGaming license, ensuring regulatory oversight. SSL encryption protects player data, and a provably fair system allows game fairness verification. While no eCogra audits are noted, the license and security measures provide a solid foundation of trust for online pokies real money players.

    Bonuses and Promotions

    The welcome package offers 325% up to 10800 AUD + 250 FS

    • 1st Deposit Bonus: 100% up to 800 AUD + 100 FS
    • 2nd Deposit Bonus: 75% up to 1200 AUD + 100 FS
    • 3rd Deposit Bonus: 50% up to 800 AUD
    • 4th Deposit Bonus: 100% up to 8000 AUD + 50 FS

    A payid pokies Australia no deposit bonus of 75 free spins (code ‘75BIT’, x45 wagering, €50 max cashout) is available. Weekly cashback, reload bonuses, and Telegram-exclusive offers keep players engaged, making it a top choice for online pokies Australia payid enthusiasts.

    << CLAIM 325% UP TO 10800 AUD + 250 FS AND MORE – SIGN UP NOW!>>

    Casino Games

    With over 10,000 games, 7Bit offers online pokies real money, table games, and live dealer options. High-RTP titles like Mega Moolah are favorites among the best online casino Australia players, ensuring diverse and rewarding gameplay.

    Casino Game ProvidersOur Favourite Overall Casino

    Partners include industry leaders like NetEnt, Microgaming, Play’n GO, and Evolution Gaming, ensuring high-quality, fair games for Australian online pokies and online blackjack players.

    Banking Methods

    Supports VISA, Mastercard, Neosurf, Skrill, PayID, and cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin and Ethereum. PayID is ideal for Aussies, offering fast transactions for the best online casino in Australia.

    Customer Support

    24/7 live chat responds within seconds, email support is slower, and no phone support is available. A detailed FAQ section addresses common queries, enhancing the experience for best online casinos in Australia.

    The Selection Process: Defining Excellence in Online Gaming

    • Screening: Verify licensing and reputation to ensure trust.
    • Game Evaluation: Assess variety, quality, and provider reputation.
    • Bonus Analysis: Check value, terms, and wagering requirements.
    • Payment Review: Test speed, security, and options like PayID.
    • Support Testing: Evaluate response times and effectiveness.
    • Mobile Testing: Ensure compatibility for online pokies real money on smartphones.
    • Security Check: Confirm encryption and fairness systems.
    • Player Feedback: Analyze reviews for real-world insights.
    • Scoring: Rank based on weighted criteria to identify top PayID casino options.

    Pros and Cons of 7Bit Online Casino

    Pros Cons
    Over 10,000 games, including real money pokies High wagering requirements on bonuses
    Welcome bonus: 10,800 AUD + 250 FS No phone support
    Fast PayID and crypto withdrawals No third-party audits (e.g., eCogra)
    24/7 live chat support  
    Mobile-friendly platform  
    Curacao license and SSL encryption  
    Responsible gambling tools  


    Explore the Best Online Pokies and Casino Games at 7Bit Casino

    7Bit’s 10,000+ games provide a thrilling experience for real money pokies Australia players and beyond:

    1. Pokies (Slots)

    7Bit is a haven for online pokies Australia players, offering thousands of titles from classic three-reel slots to modern video slots with immersive graphics and features. Popular titles include:

    • Mega Moolah: Renowned for its massive progressive jackpots, offering life-changing wins.
    • Johnny Cash: A music-themed slot with free spins and engaging bonus rounds.
    • Elvis Frog in Vegas: High-RTP slot with vibrant visuals and sticky wilds.
    • Wild Spin: Packed with wild features and big win potential.
    • Raging Lion: A safari-themed slot with dynamic gameplay and multipliers.
    • Book of Dead: An adventure-themed slot with expanding symbols and high volatility.

    These real money pokies are ideal for players seeking thrilling online pokies real money experiences, with demo modes available for practice.

    2. Table Games

    Traditional casino games offer strategic depth:

    • Blackjack: Variants like Classic, European, and Multi-Hand cater to all skill levels.
    • Roulette: European, American, and French options provide diverse betting opportunities.
    • Baccarat: A simple yet rewarding card game with a low house edge.
    • Poker: Video poker titles like Jacks or Better and Deuces Wild for solo play.

    These games complement Australian online pokies for players seeking variety.

    3. Live Dealer Games

    Powered by Evolution Gaming, live dealer games deliver an authentic casino experience:

    • Live Blackjack: Real-time interaction with professional dealers, ideal for online blackjack in Australia.
    • Live Roulette: Authentic wheel-spinning action with multiple camera angles.
    • Live Baccarat: Play against the banker in a high-stakes environment.

    High-quality streaming ensures immersion for online blackjack real money players.

    4. Instant Win Games

    Quick-play options for fast entertainment:

    • Scratch Cards: Virtual lottery-style games with instant payouts.
    • Keno: Number-picking for quick wins, offering simplicity and excitement.

    These are perfect for players taking a break from real money pokies Australia.

    5. Virtual Sports

    Simulated events like football, horse racing, and greyhound racing offer betting opportunities with realistic graphics and outcomes, providing an alternative to online pokies Australia.

    6. Craps

    7Bit does not offer Craps, which may disappoint dice game enthusiasts. However, alternatives like Sic Bo provide similar dice-based excitement with varied betting options, fast-paced gameplay, and high payout potential. Players can also explore table games like roulette or online blackjack for real money for comparable thrills, ensuring a diverse gaming experience alongside real money pokies.

    7. Poker

    7Bit offers a robust poker selection for all skill levels:

    • Video Poker: Popular titles like Jacks or Better, Deuces Wild, Aces and Faces, and Joker Poker for solo play with high RTPs.
    • Live Poker: Casino Hold’em, Three Card Poker, and Caribbean Stud Poker via live dealer, offering real-time competition against the dealer.
    • Virtual Poker: Texas Hold’em and Omaha variants for strategic gameplay, perfect for honing skills.

    These options cater to both casual players and seasoned pros seeking alternatives to online pokies real money.

    8. Roulette

    Roulette options provide diverse betting opportunities:

    • European Roulette: Single zero for better odds, popular among strategic players.
    • American Roulette: Double zero increases house edge, adding challenge.
    • French Roulette: Features La Partage and En Prison rules for reduced losses.
    • Live Roulette: Lightning Roulette adds random multipliers for bigger wins, enhancing excitement.

    These games are ideal for players who enjoy strategic betting alongside real money pokies in Australia.

    9. Blackjack

    Blackjack variants offer variety for online blackjack Australia fans:

    • Classic Blackjack: Standard rules for beginners, with a low house edge.
    • European Blackjack: Restricts doubling after splitting, adding strategy.
    • Multi-Hand Blackjack: Play up to five hands at once for higher stakes.
    • Live Blackjack: Real-time games with professional dealers, perfect for online blackjack real money enthusiasts.
    • Blackjack Switch: Allows swapping cards between hands for unique gameplay.

    These options ensure a thrilling experience for players seeking online blackjack real money.

    <>

    Payment Options Available At The Best Online Casinos in Australia

    • Fiat Currency
    Method Deposit Withdrawal Processing Time
    VISA/Mastercard Yes No N/A
    Neosurf Yes No N/A
    Skrill Yes Yes Instant
    Interac Yes Yes Instant
    Neteller Yes Yes Instant
    Paysafe Card Yes No N/A
    PayID Yes Yes 1-24 hours
    Bank Transfer Yes Yes 3-7 days
    • Cryptocurrency
         
    Method Deposit Withdrawal Processing Time
    Bitcoin Yes Yes <1 hour
    Litecoin Yes Yes <1 hour
    Binance Coin Yes Yes <1 hour
    Ethereum Yes Yes <1 hour
    Dogecoin Yes Yes <1 hour

    PayID and crypto are the fastest, ideal for online pokies Australia payid users, while bank transfers are slower but reliable.

    The Most Popular Pay-out Methods at 7Bit Casino

    • Cryptocurrencies: Bitcoin, Ethereum, and Litecoin for speed and anonymity.
    • PayID: Fast, Aussie-friendly for online pokies Australia payid users.
    • E-Wallets: Skrill and Neteller for instant withdrawals.
    • Bank Transfers: Slower but reliable for larger transactions.

    PayID and crypto are preferred for their speed, making them ideal for PayID casino players.

    VIP Program at 7Bit Casino

    7Bit’s VIP program rewards loyal players with exclusive bonuses, personalized support, and up to 20% cashback. Higher levels offer faster withdrawals, special gifts, and dedicated account managers. Players earn points through wagering on real money pokies in Australia, unlocking perks like free spins and tournament entries. The program enhances the experience for PayID casino users, adding value to every bet.

    Final Thoughts About the Best Online Casino in Australia

    7Bit Casino is likely the top choice for Aussie players in 2025, offering a vast game selection, generous bonuses, and fast PayID withdrawals. Despite minor drawbacks like high wagering requirements and no phone support, its strengths in game variety, mobile compatibility, and player-focused features make it a standout PayID casino.

    Whether you’re spinning online pokies Australia or playing online blackjack real money, 7Bit delivers a thrilling and reliable experience.

    >>PLAY AT 7BIT CASINO – AUSTRALIA’S TOP PAY ID CHOICE FOR 2025!<<

    Frequently Asked Questions About The Best Online Casinos Australia

    1. Is 7Bit Casino legal in Australia?
      7Bit is licensed by Curacao, making it accessible to Australian players. However, online gambling laws vary by state, so players should verify local regulations to ensure compliance before playing real money pokies Australia or other games.
    2. What payment methods are accepted?
      7Bit supports VISA, Mastercard, Neosurf, Skrill, PayID, Bitcoin, Ethereum, Litecoin, and more. PayID and cryptocurrencies are the fastest, ideal for online pokies Australia payid users, offering secure and efficient transactions for PayID casino players.
    3. How long do withdrawals take?
      Cryptocurrency withdrawals process in under an hour, PayID takes 1-24 hours, and e-wallets like Skrill are instant. Bank transfers can take 3-7 days, depending on the bank, making PayID and crypto preferred for real money pokies Australia players.
    4. What’s the welcome bonus?
      7Bit offers up to 10,800 AUD + 250 free spins across four deposits, plus a payid pokies australia no deposit bonus of 75 free spins (code ‘75BIT’, x45 wagering). This package is ideal for new players exploring online pokies with real money and other games.
    5. Is mobile gaming available?
      7Bit’s mobile platform is fully optimized for iOS and Android, mirroring the desktop experience. Players can enjoy online pokies Australia, online blackjack real money, and live dealer games on the go with seamless performance and intuitive navigation.

    EMAIL: Support@7bitCasino.com

    Disclaimers and Affiliate Disclosure

    General Disclaimer
    This article is for informational and entertainment purposes only, not legal or financial advice. Content is based on research and user reviews as of April 24, 2025. No warranties are made, and users must verify information before acting.

    Casino and Gambling Disclaimer
    Online gambling carries risks and isn’t suitable for everyone. Confirm you’re of legal gambling age in your jurisdiction. Gambling laws vary, and compliance is your responsibility. We don’t promote gambling; participation is at your risk. 7Bit Casino is a third-party platform, and we’re not liable for losses or disputes.

    Affiliate Disclosure
    This article may include affiliate links, earning us a commission at no cost to you for qualifying actions. These support our content. Our reviews are unbiased, and we recommend only valuable products. Do your own research before signing up or playing real money pokies in Australia.

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at:
    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/e955b95c-b051-4108-9d06-23bb3d13cbcd

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: SUTNTIB AB Tewox audited consolidated and separate annual financial statements for 2024

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Vilnius, Lithuania, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) —

    AB Tewox (the Company) publishes its audited annual consolidated and separate financial statements for 2024 together with Company’s and Group’s annual management report for 2024.

    Financial results

    The objective of the Company is to earn a return to shareholders through investments in individual income-generating real estate objects – either under development or already developed – intended for retail or other (commercial and/or residential) purposes in the Baltic Sea Region countries – Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Finland, Sweden, Denmark, Poland and Germany. The main financial indicators for the period were:

    • As at 31 December 2024, the Company’s total assets were EUR 75,648 thousand, total equity was EUR 43,448 thousand, and total liabilities were EUR 32,200 thousand.
    • As at 31 December 2024, the Company’s investment assets at fair value through profit or loss were EUR 69,908 thousand, which compared to 31 December 2023, grew by EUR 4,029 thousand (or 6.21 %).
    • From January to December 2024, The Company earned EUR 3.344 thousand in total comprehensive income.

    Key events of 2024:

    • In 2024, the Company, through its managed subsidiaries, acquired investment property with a total acquisition value of approximately EUR 23.9 million:
      • Commercial building, located at 83 Dariaus ir Girėno g., Jurbarkas, Lietuva;
      • Commercial building, located at 2 Chrobrego, Radom, Lenkija;
      • Commercial building, located at 211 Zgierska, Łódź, Lenkija;
      • Land plot, located at 46 Artojų g., Kaunas, Lietuva.
    • In 2024 the Company issued private bonds with nominal value of EUR 9.974 million and redeemed private bonds with a nominal value of EUR 26.570 million.
    • On 13 August 2024, the Group’s prospectus for a public bond offering of EUR 35 million was approved. During 2024, the Company issued bonds with a nominal value of EUR 23.774 million.

    Key events after the end of the financial year:

    • On January 19, 2025, the third tranche of the public bond issuance was completed, during which the Company issued bonds with a total nominal value of EUR 11.226 million.
    • At the end of January 2025, the Company executed an early redemption of bonds in accordance with applicable early redemption terms, redeeming private bonds with a nominal value of EUR 7.474 million.
    • In March 2025, the Company, through its subsidiary, has completed a transaction for the acquisition of two Lidl store buildings in Panevėžys and Jurbarkas, for which it received EUR 6.7 million in financing from a credit institution.

    Shareholder’s meeting

    According to the Law on Companies of Republic of Lithuania, the annual financial statements prepared by the Management are authorised by the General Shareholders’ meeting. The shareholders hold the power not to approve the annual financial statements and the right to request new financial statements to be prepared. 

    The shareholders of the Company will vote on approving the Group’s and Company’s 2024 financial statements at a shareholders’ meeting to be held on 30 April 2025. The meeting will also consider a proposal for the distribution of profits, it is proposed to allocate profits as follows:

    Article Amount, EUR
    Retained earnings (loss) – at the beginning of financial year (4,339,664)
    Change in accounting policy 2,979,859
    Retained earnings (loss) – at the beginning of financial year after the change in accounting policy (1,360,105)
    Comprehensive income (loss) for the reporting period – net profit for the current year 3,344,405
    Interim dividends paid in 2024 (400,000)
    Profit transfer to the legal reserve
    Retained earnings (loss) – at the end of financial year 1,584,300
    Profit distribution:  
    Profit transfer to the legal reserve (167,220)
    Profit transfer to other reserves
    Profit to be paid as dividends (1,274,534)
    Retained earnings (loss) at the end of the financial year for 2024 and previous financial periods 142,546

    Additional agenda items of the shareholders’ meeting – the amendment of the Company’s Articles of Association, the establishment of the Audit Committee, the and approval of its guidelines.

    Contact person for further information:

    Paulius Nevinskas

    Manager of the Investment Company

    paulius.nevinskas@lordslb.lt

    https://lordslb.lt/tewox_bonds/

    Attachments

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Best Online Casinos Canada 2025: 7Bit Casino Recognized as the Best Overall Choice

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    PORTLAND, Ore., April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — We played through plenty of online casinos across Canada, hoping to find great bonuses and a good time, but most fell short. After talking to a few local players, one name kept popping up, so we decided to check it out. That’s how we ended up at 7Bit Casino, and right away, it felt different. We were greeted with a 325% bonus up to 5.25 BTC and 250 free spins. The site’s packed with thousands of slots, live games, and fast, crypto-friendly payments.

    ✅JOIN 7BIT CASINO – NO KYC, JUST INSTANT ACTION!

    Why 7Bit Casino Stands Out from Other Casinos in Canada

    7Bit Casino stands out among Canadian online casinos with its crypto-friendly, no KYC approach, supporting Bitcoin, Ethereum, and altcoins like Tron and Cardano. It offers instant withdrawals via Pay ID and crypto, unlike many fiat-only competitors. With over 10,000 games from 100+ providers, including NetEnt and BGaming, 7Bit delivers a diverse, exclusive library. The platform also builds community through Telegram, shares exclusive offers, and promotes eco-friendly crypto use, appealing to modern, privacy-focused players.

    Our Favourite Overall Casino

    7Bit Casino is our top pick among the best online casinos in Canada for 2025. Its seamless integration of crypto gaming, a vast slot selection, and rapid payouts make it a standout. The Curacao license guarantees security, while its cryptocurrency focus positions it as a leading anonymous online casino. For players seeking the best online casinos in Canada, 7Bit’s innovative features, player-centric design, and commitment to fairness make it an unrivaled choice.

    How to Join 7Bit Casino

    Joining 7Bit Casino is a breeze, ensuring quick access to the best online casinos in Canada:

    1. Visit the Site: Navigate to 7Bit Casino. Click Here to Directly Visit 7Bit Casino
    2. Sign Up: Click “Sign Up” and provide your email, username, and password.
    3. Select Currency: Choose between fiat or crypto options for deposits and withdrawals.
    4. Verify Account: Confirm your email address via the link sent to your inbox.
    5. Deposit Funds: Fund your account using fiat or crypto payment methods.
    6. Claim Bonus: Activate the welcome bonus of up to 5.25 BTC + 250 free spins.

    This streamlined process gets you gaming in minutes, a hallmark of the best online casinos in Canada.

    7Bit Casino Features

    7Bit Casino stands out as one of the best online casinos in Canada, licensed by the Curacao eGaming Commission for a secure, fair experience. Its mobile compatibility ensures seamless access to games, account management, and withdrawals on the go. With over 10,000 games from 100+ providers, it offers a diverse selection of slots, table games, and live dealers.

    Supporting both fiat and cryptocurrency payments, 7Bit provides flexibility for all players. Fast payouts, especially via Pay ID and crypto, make it a leader in quick transactions, while its VIP program rewards loyalty with cashback, free spins, and bonuses.

    Additional features include:

    • Provably Fair Games: Many crypto-based games allow players to verify outcomes, enhancing trust and transparency.
    • Multi-Language Support: Available in English, French, and other languages, catering to Canada’s multicultural audience.
    • Regular Tournaments: Slot and table game tournaments offer cash prizes and free spins, adding competitive excitement.
    • Advanced Game Filters: Players can sort games by provider, theme, or features like Megaways, Bonus Buy, or high volatility.
    • Customizable Interface: Options to adjust themes and layouts for a tailored gaming experience (Bitcoin Casino Kings).

    Pros and Cons of 7Bit Casino

    Pros Cons
    Over 10,000 games, including top slots and live dealer options High wagering requirements on some bonuses
    Instant withdrawals via crypto and Pay ID Occasional regional game restrictions
    Generous welcome bonus: 5.25 BTC + 250 free spins  
    Supports fiat and crypto payments  
    Robust VIP program with exclusive rewards  


    Pros Explained:

    • Game Variety: 7Bit’s extensive library offers endless entertainment, from the best online pokies to immersive live dealer experiences, catering to all player preferences.
    • Speedy Payouts: As a pay ID casino, 7Bit ensures instant withdrawals, particularly for crypto users, setting a high standard for efficiency.
    • Bonuses: The welcome package and frequent free spins promotions enhance player value, making every session rewarding.
    • Payment Flexibility: Support for multiple currencies ensures accessibility for diverse players.
    • VIP Program: Personalized rewards, including higher cashback and dedicated account managers, foster loyalty.

    Cons Explained:

    • Wagering Requirements: Some bonuses come with high playthrough conditions, which may challenge players aiming to withdraw winnings quickly.
    • Bank Transfers: While crypto and e-wallets are instant, bank transfers can take 3–5 days, lagging behind faster methods.
    • Regional Restrictions: Certain games may be unavailable in specific regions due to licensing or provider restrictions.

    ✅SIGN UP NOW AND START PLAYING WITH 7BIT CASINO TODAY!

    Regulation of the Best Online Casinos in Canada

    The best online casinos in Canada adhere to stringent regulations to ensure player safety and fairness. Key regulatory aspects include:

    • Licensing Requirements: Casinos like 7Bit must hold valid licenses, such as from the Curacao eGaming Commission, to operate legally. These licenses enforce oversight, fair play, and financial accountability.
    • Provincial Oversight: Ontario regulates online gambling through iGaming Ontario, requiring specific licensing for operators in the province. Offshore casinos, like 7Bit, serve other provinces under international licenses, offering broader access.
    • Age Restrictions: Players must be 19 or older to gamble online in Canada, aligning with federal and provincial laws to protect minors.
    • Responsible Gambling Measures: Licensed casinos provide tools like deposit limits, self-exclusion options, and cooling-off periods to promote responsible play and prevent addiction.
    • Taxation Policies: Recreational gambling winnings are tax-free in Canada, but professional gamblers may face taxation on consistent profits, as per CRA guidelines.
    • Security Standards: Mandatory SSL encryption, TLS1.3 protocols, and fairness audits by organizations like eCOGRA protect player data and ensure game integrity.
    • Advertising Compliance: Casinos must follow strict advertising guidelines, avoiding promotions targeting vulnerable groups or minors, and ensuring ethical marketing practices.

    These regulations create a secure and transparent environment, making platforms like 7Bit trusted choices among the best online casinos in Canada.

    How We Selected 7Bit as the Best Online Casinos in Canada

    Our selection process for the best online casinos in Canada is meticulous, focusing on critical criteria to ensure quality and reliability:

    • License and Security

    A valid license, such as 7Bit’s Curacao eGaming certification, is non-negotiable, guaranteeing regulatory oversight and fair play. Advanced security measures like TLS 1.3, SSL encryption, and two-factor authentication safeguard player data and transactions, making 7Bit a secure choice (Zamsino).

    • Bonuses and Promotions

    We prioritize casinos offering fair and transparent bonuses. 7Bit’s generous welcome package and ongoing free spins promotions provide significant value, though players should note the wagering requirements.

    • Casino Games

    A diverse game library is essential, encompassing slots, table games, live dealer options, and instant-win games. 7Bit’s 10,000+ titles ensure variety for all players.

    • Casino Game Providers

    Partnerships with top providers like NetEnt, Microgaming, and Evolution Gaming ensure high-quality, innovative games. 7Bit’s collaboration with over 100 providers sets it apart.

    • Banking Methods

    Support for multiple payment methods, including fiat and crypto, enhances accessibility. 7Bit’s instant crypto and Pay ID withdrawals are a major draw.

    • Customer Support

    Responsive 24/7 support via live chat, email, and comprehensive FAQs is crucial. 7Bit excels in this area, ensuring player satisfaction.

    How We Choose the Top-Rated Casino Sites

    Our evaluation criteria for top-rated casino sites like 7Bit include:

    • Reputation and Trustworthiness: Positive player reviews and valid licensing build credibility.
    • Game Quality and Variety: High-RTP games and a diverse library cater to all preferences.
    • Bonuses and Promotions: Fair, valuable offers enhance player experience.
    • Payment Options: Secure, varied methods with fast processing times ensure convenience.
    • Customer Support: Responsive, multi-channel assistance resolves issues quickly.
    • Mobile Compatibility: Seamless app or browser play is essential for modern gaming.
    • Security and Fairness: Advanced encryption and third-party audits guarantee safety and integrity.

    7Bit excels across these metrics, solidifying its place among the best online casinos Canada.

    The Selection Process: Defining Excellence in Online Gaming

    Excellence in online gaming, as demonstrated by 7Bit, involves a holistic approach:

    • Player-Centric Design: Intuitive interfaces, fast payouts, and generous bonuses prioritize user satisfaction.
    • Innovation and Updates: Regular game additions and crypto integration keep the platform cutting-edge.
    • Security and Transparency: Robust encryption, provably fair games, and clear terms build trust.
    • Accessibility Across Platforms: Seamless desktop and mobile experiences cater to diverse player needs.This comprehensive strategy positions 7Bit as a leader among the best online casinos in Canada for 2025.

    About Gaming in 7Bit Casino

    Gaming at 7Bit is immersive, intuitive, and endlessly engaging. The user-friendly interface simplifies navigation, allowing players to explore the vast library with ease. Frequent game additions ensure a fresh experience, while high-RTP titles maximize winning potential.

    Whether spinning the best online pokies, strategizing in live dealer games, or enjoying instant win thrills, players benefit from a platform designed for entertainment and fairness. The crypto focus makes 7Bit a best no KYC casino, offering anonymous play without sacrificing security.

    Additional 7Bit Features

    • Loyalty Program: A multi-tiered VIP system offers escalating rewards, including higher cashback percentages, free spins, and dedicated account managers for top-tier players.
    • Seasonal Promotions: Holiday-themed offers, such as Christmas or Halloween bonuses, provide exclusive free spins and deposit matches.
    • Community Engagement: Active Telegram and social media channels deliver real-time updates, exclusive free spins, and a sense of community among players.
    • Low Minimum Deposits: Starting at $10 for fiat and lower for crypto, 7Bit is accessible to players of all budgets.
    • Multi-Currency Accounts: Players can manage balances in multiple currencies, simplifying transactions across fiat and crypto.
    • Eco-Friendly Initiatives: By promoting low-energy crypto transactions, 7Bit appeals to environmentally conscious players, a unique selling point.
    • Cross-Platform Syncing: Progress syncs seamlessly across desktop and mobile, ensuring uninterrupted play.
    • Player Feedback Integration: 7Bit actively incorporates user suggestions, adding requested games and improving features.
    • Crypto Tutorials: Guides for new crypto users simplify deposits and withdrawals, enhancing accessibility.
    • Responsible Gambling Resources: Links to organizations like GamCare and tools like deposit limits promote safe play.
    • High RTP Focus: Many games boast RTPs above 96%, increasing player win potential (Bitcoin Casino Kings).

    Bonuses and Promotions of 7Bit Casino

    7Bit’s welcome bonus is a standout among the best online casinos Canada, offering up to 5.25 BTC + 250 free spins across four deposits:

    • 1st Deposit: 100% match up to 1.5 BTC + 100 free spins
    • 2nd Deposit: 75% match up to 1.25 BTC + 100 free spins
    • 3rd Deposit: 50% match up to 1.5 BTC
    • 4th Deposit: 100% match up to 1 BTC + 50 free spins

    Ongoing promotions include:

    • Weekly Cashback: Up to 20% based on weekly losses, rewarding consistent play.
    • Monday Reload: 25% match up to 6.5 mBTC + 50 free spins, kicking off the week with a boost.
    • Wednesday Free Spins: Up to 100 free spins on Snoop Dogg Dollars, based on deposit size.
    • Friday Bonus: 111 free spins for a 0.52 mBTC deposit, perfect for weekend gaming.
    • Weekend Offer: 99 free spins
    • Telegram Offers: Exclusive bonuses, including 50–111 free spins for specific deposits.
    • Pre-Release Offers: 35 free spins on new titles like Gold Nugget Rush, giving early access to fresh games.
    • Spring Elite Offer: Up to 100 free spins, celebrating seasonal events.

    These promotions make 7Bit a top new online casino, keeping players engaged with frequent rewards (CasinoOnlineCA).

    ✅CLICK HERE TO CLAIM 325% UPTO 5.25BTC + 250 FS

    Payment Options

    7Bit offers a versatile range of payment methods, catering to all player preferences:

    • Fiat Options:
      • Visa: Secure card payments with quick deposits.
      • Mastercard: Widely accepted for deposits and withdrawals.
      • Interac: Popular in Canada for fast, local transactions.
      • Skrill: E-wallet for rapid transfers.
      • Neteller: Trusted e-wallet with global reach.
      • Paysafe Card: Prepaid option for secure deposits.
      • Bank Transfer: Reliable but slower for withdrawals.
      • Neosurf: Prepaid voucher for anonymous deposits.
      • EcoPayz: Eco-friendly e-wallet with low fees.
      • MuchBetter: Mobile-friendly payment app for quick transactions.
    • Cryptocurrencies:
      • Bitcoin (BTC): Industry-standard for fast, anonymous transactions.
      • Ethereum (ETH): Smart contract-based crypto for secure payments.
      • Litecoin (LTC): Lightweight crypto with low fees.
      • Dogecoin (DOGE): Popular altcoin for microtransactions.
      • Tether (USDT): Stablecoin for consistent value.
      • Binance Coin (BNB): Versatile crypto for fast transfers.
      • Cardano (ADA): An eco-friendly blockchain for secure payments.
      • Ripple (XRP): Low-cost, high-speed transactions.
      • Tron (TRX): Scalable crypto for efficient transfers.
      • Bitcoin Cash (BCH): An enhanced Bitcoin variant for quick transactions.

    Crypto transactions are instant and anonymous, reinforcing 7Bit’s status as a best no KYC casino. Fiat options like Interac and Skrill are also fast, with Pay ID withdrawals processed in under an hour, making 7Bit a leading Pay ID casino.

    Customer Support

    7Bit provides robust 24/7 support through:

    • Live Chat: Instant, multilingual assistance for real-time issue resolution.
    • Email: Detailed support for complex inquiries, with responses typically within 24 hours.
    • FAQ Section: Comprehensive self-help resources covering account management, payments, and bonuses.

    While phone support is absent, the responsive live chat and email systems ensure player satisfaction. The FAQ section is regularly updated based on player queries, reflecting 7Bit’s commitment to user experience, a key trait of the best online casinos Canada.

    Games Available in 7Bit Casino

    7Bit’s expansive library of over 10,000 games includes:

    Slots

    Featuring the best online pokies, with high-RTP titles and diverse themes:

    • Mega Moolah: Progressive jackpot with life-changing payouts, ideal for jackpot hunters.
    • Starburst: Vibrant, fast-paced slot with frequent wins.
    • Book of Dead: Adventure-themed favorite with immersive storytelling.
    • Johnny Cash: Music-inspired slot with engaging features.
    • Raging Lion: Safari-themed game with big win potential.

    Table Games

    Classic and modern variants for strategic players:

    • Blackjack: Includes Classic, Multi-Hand, and European variants for varied gameplay.
    • Roulette: European, American, and French versions with distinct betting options.
    • Baccarat: Punto Banco and Speed Baccarat for quick, elegant play.
    • Craps: Fast-paced dice game with multiple betting strategies.
    • Poker: Texas Hold’em, Caribbean Stud, and Video Poker (Jacks or Better) for skill-based fun.

    Live Dealer Games

    Powered by Evolution Gaming and Pragmatic Play, offering immersive real-time experiences:

    • Live Blackjack: Multi-table options with interactive dealers.
    • Live Roulette: HD streaming for authentic spins, with European and American variants.
    • Live Baccarat: Elegant gameplay with professional croupiers.
    • Live Poker: Casino Hold’em and Three Card Poker for strategic battles.
    • Game Shows: Dream Catcher, Crazy Time, and Monopoly Live for entertainment-driven play.

    Instant Win Games

    Quick-play options for instant thrills:

    • Scratch Cards: Simple games with instant prize reveals.
    • Keno: Number-based game with customizable bets.
    • Bingo: Classic and themed variants for casual fun.

    This diverse selection makes 7Bit a top destination among the best online casinos Canada (Casino.org).

    The Most Popular Pay-out Methods at 7Bit Casino

    The most preferred payout methods at 7Bit include:

    • Cryptocurrencies: Bitcoin, Ethereum, and Litecoin offer instant withdrawals with low fees, ideal for anonymous transactions.
    • E-wallets: Skrill, Neteller, and Interac provide quick processing, typically within 1–24 hours.
    • Pay ID: Near-instant withdrawals, highly popular among Canadian players for speed and convenience.
    • Bank Transfers: Reliable but slower, taking 3–5 days, suitable for larger withdrawals.

    Crypto’s speed and anonymity make it a favorite, aligning with 7Bit’s anonymous online casino appeal. Pay ID’s efficiency further enhances its status as a leading pay ID casino.

    Additional 7Bit Casino Highlights

    • Award Recognition: 7Bit has been nominated for “Best Crypto Casino” in recent industry awards, reflecting its excellence in the crypto gaming space.
    • Global Accessibility: Supports players from multiple countries, with region-specific promotions tailored to Canadian users.
    • High Volatility Options: A dedicated section for high-volatility slots caters to risk-takers seeking big wins.
    • Player-Driven Updates: Regular platform enhancements based on user feedback, such as improved navigation and new game categories.
    • Crypto Staking Rewards: Experimental feature allowing players to earn small rewards by holding certain cryptocurrencies in their 7Bit wallet.
    • Exclusive Game Releases: Early access to new titles from providers like BGaming, often paired with free spins promotions.
    • Social Responsibility: Partnerships with responsible gambling organizations and in-house tools to promote safe play (Bitcoin Casino Kings).

    Final Thoughts On Best Online Casinos Canada

    7Bit Casino, rated 4.8/5 for 2025, offers innovation, security, and entertainment with a vast game library, crypto-friendly platform, instant payouts, and player-focused features. Ideal for free spins, online pokies, or live dealer games, it excels as a leading pay ID and anonymous casino, delivering a secure, rewarding, and cutting-edge experience.

    ✅NO ID? NO PROBLEM! PLAY ANONYMOUSLY WITH JUST ONE CLICK!

    Frequently Asked Questions

    1. Is 7Bit Casino legal in Canada?
      Yes, 7Bit Casino is licensed by the Curacao eGaming Commission, making it legal for Canadian players outside Ontario, where iGaming Ontario regulates local operators. Always verify local laws before playing.
    2. What’s the welcome bonus?
      New players can claim up to 5.25 BTC + 250 free spins across four deposits. The bonus is structured to reward initial deposits, with free spins usable on select slots.
    3. How fast are withdrawals?
      Crypto and Pay ID withdrawals are processed instantly, often within minutes. E-wallets like Skrill take 1–24 hours, while bank transfers may require 3–5 days.
    4. Is there a mobile version?
      Yes, 7Bit offers a seamless mobile platform compatible with iOS and Android. Players can access the full game library and manage accounts without downloading an app.
    5. Are there no deposit bonuses?
      Yes, 7Bit occasionally offers no-deposit bonuses, such as free spins for new players or Telegram promotions. Check the promotions page or social channels for updates.
    6. Can I play anonymously?
      Yes, crypto transactions allow anonymous play, requiring minimal personal information. This makes 7Bit a top choice for privacy-conscious players.

    EMAIL: Support@7bitCasino.com

    Disclaimer and Affiliate Disclosure

    General Disclaimer
    This article is for informational and entertainment purposes only, not legal or financial advice. Content is based on research and user reviews as of writing. No warranties are made, and users must verify information before acting.

    Casino and Gambling Disclaimer
    Online gambling carries risks and isn’t for everyone. Confirm you’re of legal gambling age in your jurisdiction. Gambling laws vary, and compliance is your responsibility. We don’t promote gambling; participation is at your risk. 7Bit Casino is a third-party platform, and we’re not liable for losses or disputes.

    Affiliate Disclosure
    This article may include affiliate links, earning us a commission at no cost to you for qualifying actions. These support our content. Our reviews are unbiased, and we recommend only valuable products.

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/ee7b7996-5711-4ded-8c48-d7d20368a86a

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: BestSATscore.com: SAT Prep Solution for the Digital SAT Practice Test

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Emeryville, California, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — SAT Prep and SAT practice test are undergoing a transformation as the exam fully transitions into a digital format, and BestSATscore.com is leading the way with an all-in-one platform that covers every stage of student preparation. From skill-based lessons and a meticulously organized question bank to full-length adaptive SAT Practice Tests and a true-to-life Bluebook simulation, BestSATscore.com ensures students receive the most modern and effective SAT Prep experience available.

    Foundational Lessons and Guides to Build Core SAT Prep Skills

    Recognizing the importance of a strong academic foundation, BestSATscore.com provides extensive SAT Prep lessons and guides tailored to each essential skill area. Students can access beginner-friendly content across reading, writing, and math, ensuring they build a deep understanding before progressing to practice. With a focus on clarity, relevance, and alignment with the current digital SAT structure, BestSATscore.com sets students up for long-term success from the very beginning of their SAT Prep journey.

    Targeted Practice through a Skill-Based Question Bank with Verified Explanations

    Following skill development, students can engage in deliberate practice through BestSATscore’s skill-organized SAT Prep question bank. Each question is paired with a step-by- step, triple-verified explanation to reinforce understanding and prevent common misconceptions. This approach allows students to immediately apply their newly acquired knowledge, ensuring that their SAT Prep time is spent efficiently and effectively.

    The question bank also serves as the perfect companion to BestSATscore.com s adaptive SAT Practice Tests, allowing students to first learn concepts through lessons, then reinforce them through skill-based questions, and finally test their mastery through realistic exam simulations.

    Thirteen Full-Length Adaptive SAT Practice Tests for Score Growth

    To simulate real testing conditions and maximize progress, BestSATscore.com offers 13 full- length adaptive SAT Practice Tests. These tests are carefully designed to replicate the latest digital SAT format, allowing students to practice in an environment that mirrors the real exam. After each SAT Practice Test, students receive instant scoring, using the most up-to-date official scoring algorithms released by the College Board.

    Each SAT Practice Test automatically generates a comprehensive score report, matching the format and level of detail seen in the official Bluebook platform. The report includes not just

    overall section scores, but also subscores, percentile rankings, question-by-question performance analysis, and skill-specific feedback.

    This high-fidelity approach to adaptive testing brings multiple advantages:

    • Real-Time Feedback: Students immediately understand their performance without any delay, making it easier to adjust their study plans.
    • Authentic Scoring: By using the latest official algorithms, students can trust that their SAT Practice Test scores closely predict actual SAT outcomes.
    • Detailed Performance Breakdown: Skill-by-skill analysis helps students target weak areas efficiently.
    • True Bluebook Experience: Every element, from the test interface to the score report structure, matches the real SAT environment exactly, building confidence for the actual test day.

    Through this system, BestSATscore.com ensures that every SAT Prep practice session and SAT Practice Test translates directly into measurable improvement and genuine readiness.

    Authentic 1:1 Bluebook Simulation for True Exam Readiness

    BestSATscore.com offers an authentic 1:1 Bluebook simulation environment that mirrors the official College Board SAT application down to the smallest detail. From the moment students start a SAT Practice Test, they are immersed in an interface that replicates every operational aspect of the real exam — including screen layouts, navigation flows, section timing, digital highlighting tools, built-in calculators, and answer review functionalities.

    This high-fidelity simulation provides numerous critical benefits for SAT Prep:

    • Mastering Digital Navigation: Students practice switching seamlessly between modules, managing digital answer grids, and utilizing review screens — eliminating surprises on test day.
    • Familiarity with Official Tools: The built-in Desmos calculator, line reader tool, annotation features, and countdown timers are exactly like those in the real SAT, helping students optimize their strategy and timing.
    • Reducing Test-Day Anxiety: Familiarity with the test environment dramatically reduces stress, enabling students to focus fully on content rather than logistics.
    • Building Realistic Time Management Skills: With authentic time warnings and auto- submission at section ends, students develop strong pacing instincts critical for SAT success.
    • Practicing Adaptive Module Transitions: BestSATscore.com’s simulation includes the adaptive module logic of the real SAT, so students experience firsthand how performance in the first module influences the second — a key feature of the digital exam.
    • Enhanced Confidence and Efficiency: By training under realistic conditions repeatedly through SAT Practice Tests, students internalize test mechanics, leading to smoother, faster performance when it matters most.

    BestSATscore.com ensures that students are not only academically prepared but also operationally fluent, bridging the crucial gap between content knowledge and real-world exam execution.

    For more information, visit www.bestsatscore.com.

    Media Contact:

    BestSATscore

    Name: Jordan Zang

    Website: https://www.bestsatscore.com/ Email: contact@bestsatscore.com
    Location: 5765 Horton Street, Suite 300 Emeryville, CA 94608 United States

    About BestSATscore.com

    BestSATscore.com offers a cutting-edge digital SAT Prep platform built around skill mastery, targeted practice, authentic testing experiences through adaptive SAT Practice Tests, and continuous content innovation, helping students achieve their highest potential on the SAT.

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: MINILUXE REPORTS FULL-YEAR FINANCIAL RESULTS FOR YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 29, 2024

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    All reported figures in U.S. Dollars unless otherwise noted

    Boston, MA, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — MiniLuxe Holding Corp. (TSXV: MNLX) today announced its financial results for the 52 weeks ended December 29, 2024 (FY2024). The fiscal year of MiniLuxe (the “Company”) is a 52-week reporting cycle which ended in 2024 on Sunday, December 29, 2024.

    As the Company has previously and consistently shared, there were three key strategic and performance objectives for 2024.

    Key 2024 Strategic Pillars

    1. Accelerate overall studio-level profitability (i.e. store level contribution) growth
    2. Drive growth through operating partners (via JVs or M&A) and franchise partners
    3. Increase fixed cost leverage and SG&A efficiency

    Across each of these core strategic pillars and 2024 performance objectives, the Company made material progress.

    Highlights of Business Performance

    • Studio-level profitability (store-level cash contribution) grew YoY 360 percent.
    • As a percentage of revenue, SG&A reduced to under 16 percent, which represented a decrease of approximately 24 percent versus prior year while gross profit grew to $11M or +8 percent improvement versus prior year.
    • The net effect of both increasing studio cash contribution, decreasing SG&A and increasing gross profit margin led to adjusted EBITDA losses being cut by more than half in 2024 to -$4.0M from -$9.0M in 2023.
    • Operating cash burn improved by a factor of over 3x to just over -$2M in 2024 from -$7M in 2023.
    • FY2024 year-end cash, cash equivalent and restricted cash reached $4M, an improvement of $.6M versus $3.4M at year-end FY2023 due to a combination of dramatically reduced cash burn and ~$1.6M coming from the first closing of a non-brokered private placement which was originally announced on November 27, 2024. (more details below).

    The Company seeks to maintain this positive momentum in 2025, progressing increasingly closer to overall company-wide profitability. Total Company revenue for 2024 finished at a record level of $26.1M or just over 6% YoY growth, compared to $24.6M in 2023. While the overall quantum of YoY growth was relatively modest, the quality and increased profitability of that growth was both very significant and intentional in terms of the Company’s operating strategy. These results were accomplished by driving revenue growth through studio specific KPIs, some studios were held to more constrained growth (to better focus on improving efficiencies and profitability) while the majority of the fleet portfolio were managed to all-time-record revenue highs. In terms of unit-level revenue, two studios crossed over the $2M revenue threshold before the end of the year (ultimately reaching ~$1,500 per square feet of sales). The top 25 percent of studios in the fleet are now at a median of ~$1.9M per unit volume and the top 50 percent at ~ $1.6M.

    Also noteworthy is that MiniLuxe’s most loyal client base – those visiting 20+ times per year – grew 4.5% year-over-year between 2024 and 2023. In any given month, the split of customers is between ~88% repeat and ~12% new customers.

    Throughout 2024 and as the Company goes into 2025, the focus on Operating Partners remains core to the Company’s strategy to leverage its brand and platform while scaling growth through localized operators. In July of 2024, MiniLuxe announced its first operating and JV partner for the Atlanta region with the business Sugarcoat. As part of the joint venture agreement, MiniLuxe took a majority ownership stake of one Sugarcoat location in The Forum Peachtree Corners in Atlanta. On December 17th of 2024, MiniLuxe also announced its first franchise operating partner, Ms. Quynh Pham, who opened a MiniLuxe studio in Brookline, MA (taking over the old MiniLuxe Academy Studio). Both joint venture and franchise partners have rapidly brought forward fresh ideas and hyper-localized marketing and new operational best-practices translating into increased week-over-week sales, walk-ins and utilization levels. During 2024 the Company also had its first full year of results with its regional operating partner in the Dallas Fort Worth area which saw a lift in profitability of over 5x within the year.

    A key driver to longer-term growth and competitive advantage has been the Company’s ability to attract and retain its ecosystem of nail designer talent. FY2024 represented a record year in terms of annual retention of designer talent which was at 87 percent, up 3 percentage points from 84 percent in 2023. Additionally, a number of nail designers crossed their five-year anniversaries with the Company and now over 50 percent of the nail designer talent employment base hold tenure with the Company for 5 years or more.

    In 2024 the team demonstrated our deepest understanding of unit economics and KPIs, delivering the strongest studio performance across the portfolio, while diversifying our revenue streams with new JV, franchise and operating partners – setting us up on our journey towards greater scale and growth. We head into 2025 with a record level of 360%+ YoY studio profitability, deepening brand loyalty amongst our customer base, a strong balance sheet, and much enthusiasm for what’s ahead.” said Tony Tjan, Chief Executive Officer and Co-founder of MiniLuxe.

    Subsequent Events and 2025 Outlook

    To date, the first part of Q1 2025 presented the Company with both early progress towards its strategic priorities but also headwinds in the form of the LA wildfires and the introduction of US tariffs on trade partners.

    The LA fires impacted foot traffic and demand for Beverly Hills and Brentwood Studios. The Company has taken measures to address this potential impact to studio economics with increased leadership support and connectivity with the local community such that demand has begun to return (but is not anticipated to fully recover until 2H 2025).

    While the vast majority of MiniLuxe’s products are made in the US, the company is still making efforts to further minimize supply related exposure by exploring options to shift sourcing from China to US based vendors and lower tariff markets like Vietnam and Taiwan. These early moves are designed to optimize and protect gross margins in MiniLuxe’s proprietary products and Paintbox custom press on products and packaging.

    Early wins in Q1 of 2025 include closing on a new tranche of funding and reaching an agreement for the conversion of all of the Company’s remaining balance of convertible notes as explained below.

    Effective February 10, 2025, the Company completed a non-brokered private placement of Class A subordinate voting shares of the Company and raised a total of USD $3.49M or (~CDN $4.94M) through the issuance of 6,247,717 Subordinate Voting Shares at a price of USD $0.55 each (CDN $0.79) Together, with the first private placement closing and this second and final closing of the Offering raised total new primary capital for the Company in the amount of USD $5.067M or (~CDN $7.26M). 

    Alongside the private placement offering, the Company also finalized additional shares-for-debt agreements to satisfy an aggregate of USD$1,055,577 (~CDN$1.49 million) of outstanding debt related to the principal and accrued but unpaid interest on certain convertible debentures of the Company (the “Debentures”). As part of this debt conversion, an aggregate of 2,294,731 Subordinate Voting Shares were issued at a deemed price of USD$0.46 per share, with an effective conversion date of February 7, 2025.

    The Company offered existing Debenture holders participating in the Offering the opportunity to elect to receive Subordinate Voting Shares at a discounted conversion price relative to the original terms of the Debentures. All Debenture holders electing to convert are deemed to be at arm’s length from the Company. The issuance of these shares remains subject to TSX Venture Exchange approval. Similarly, completion of all tranches of the private placement Offering is subject to the satisfaction of customary closing conditions, including the approval of the TSX Venture Exchange. The securities issued pursuant to the initial closing of the Offering are subject to a hold period of four months and one day from the issuance date in accordance with applicable securities laws.

    On March 11, 2025, the Company announced the refinancing and extension of maturity of its existing senior debt to 2028 to be coincident with a new tranche of $1.675M of senior debt from Flow Capital.

    On March 21, 2025, the Company announced that it had reached agreement for the conversion of all of its remaining balance of convertible notes.

    2024 Results

    Selected Financial Measures

    Results of Operations

    The following table outlines the consolidated statements of loss and comprehensive loss for the fiscal year which ended December 29, 2024, and December 31, 2023.

    Cash Flows

    The following table presents cash and cash equivalents for the fiscal year which ended December 29, 2024, and December 31, 2023.

    Non-IFRS Measures and Reconciliation of Non-IFRS Measures

    This press release references certain non-IFRS measures used by management. These measures are not recognized under International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”), do not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS, and are therefore unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. Rather, these measures are provided as additional information to complement those IFRS measures by providing further understanding of the Company’s results of operations from management’s perspective. Accordingly, these measures should not be considered in isolation nor as a substitute for analysis of the Company’s financial information reported under IFRS. The non-IFRS measures referred to in this press release are “Adjusted EBITDA” and “Fleet Adjusted EBITDA”.

    Adjusted EBITDA

    Management believes Adjusted EBITDA most accurately reflects the commercial reality of the Company’s operations on an ongoing basis by adding back non-cash expenses. Additionally, the rent-related adjustments ensure that studio-related expenses align with revenue generated over the corresponding time periods.

    Adjusted EBITDA is calculated by adding back fixed asset depreciation, right-of-use asset amortization under IFRS 16, asset disposal, and share-based compensation expense to IFRS operating income, then deducting straight-line rent expenses net of lease abatements. IFRS operating income is revenue less cost of sales (gross profit), additionally adjusted for general and administrative expenses, and depreciation and amortization expenses.

    A reconciliation of IFRS operating income to Adjusted EBITDA is included in Selected Consolidated Financial Information.

    The Company also uses Fleet Adjusted EBITDA to evaluate the performance of its MiniLuxe Core Studio business (19 MiniLuxe-branded studios operating for 18+ months). This metric is calculated in a similar manner, starting with Talent revenue and adjusting for non-fleet Talent revenue and cost of sales, further adjusted by fleet general and administrative expenses and finally subtracting straight line rent expense (similar to amount used in the full company Adjusted EBITDA, less amounts allocated to locations outside of MiniLuxe’s core studio business, i.e. Paintbox). The Company believes that this metric most closely mirrors how management views the fleet portion of the business. A reconciliation of Talent revenue to Fleet Adjusted EBITDA is included in Selected Consolidated Financial Information.

    The following table reconciles net Operating Loss to Adjusted EBITDA for FY24 and FY23.

    The following table reconciles Fleet Talent Revenue to Fleet Adjusted EBITDA for FY24 and FY23.

    _____________________________________________

    Straight-line rent expense for a given payment period is calculated by dividing the sum of all payments over the life of the lease (the figure used in the present value calculation of the right-of-use asset) by the number of payment periods (typically months). This number is then annualized by adding the rent expenses calculated for the payment periods that comprise each fiscal year. For leases signed mid-year, the total straight-line rent expense calculation applies the new lease terms only to the payment periods after the signing of the new lease.

    About MiniLuxe

    MiniLuxe, a Delaware corporation based in Boston, Massachusetts. MiniLuxe is a lifestyle brand and talent empowerment platform servicing the beauty and self-care industry. The Company focuses on delivering high-quality nail care and esthetic services and offers a suite of trusted proprietary products that are used in the Company’s owned-and-operated studio services. For over a decade, MiniLuxe has been elevating industry standards through healthier, ultra-hygienic services, a modern design esthetic, socially responsible labor practices, and better-for-you, cleaner products. MiniLuxe’s aims to radically transform a highly fragmented and under-regulated self-care and nail care industry through its brand, standards, and technology platform that collectively enable better talent and client experiences. For its clients, MiniLuxe offers best-in-class self-care services and better-for-you products, and for nail care and beauty professionals, MiniLuxe seeks to become the employer of choice. In addition to creating long-term durable economic returns for our stakeholders, the brand seeks to positively impact and empower one of the most diverse and largest hourly worker segments through professional development and certification, economic mobility, and company ownership opportunities (e.g., equity participation and future franchise opportunities). Since its inception, MiniLuxe has performed over 4 million services.

    For further information

    Christine Mastrangelo
    ‎Investor Relations, MiniLuxe Holding Corp.
    cmastrangelo@MiniLuxe.com
    MiniLuxe.com 

    Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

    Forward-looking statements

    This press release contains “forward-looking information” and “forward-looking statements” (collectively, “forward-looking information”) concerning the Company and its subsidiaries within the meaning of applicable securities laws. Forward-looking information may relate to the future financial outlook and anticipated events or results of the Company and may include information regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy, growth strategies, acquisition prospects and plans, addressable markets, budgets, operations, financial results, taxes, dividend policy, plans and objectives. Particularly, information regarding the Company’s expectations of future results, performance, achievements, prospects or opportunities or the markets in which the Company operates is forward-looking information. In some cases, forward-looking information can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “plans”, “targets”, “expects”, “budgets”, “scheduled”, “estimates”, “outlook”, “forecasts”, “projects”, “prospects”, “strategy”, “intends”, “anticipates”, “believes”, or variations of such words and phrases or statements that certain actions, events or results “may”, “could”, “would”, “might”, or “will” occur. In addition, any statements that refer to expectations, intentions, projections or other characterizations of future events or circumstances contain forward-looking information. Statements containing forward-looking information are not historical facts but instead represent management’s expectations, estimates and projections regarding future events or circumstances.

    Many factors could cause the Company’s actual results, performance, or achievements to be materially different from any future results, performance, or achievements that may be expressed or implied by such forward-looking information, including, without limitation, those listed in the “Risk Factors” section of the Company’s filing statement dated November 9, 2021. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should assumptions underlying the forward-looking statements prove incorrect, actual results, performance, or achievements could vary materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements contained in this press release. 

    Forward-looking information, by its nature, is based on the Company’s opinions, estimates and assumptions in light of management’s experience and perception of historical trends, current conditions and expected future developments, as well as other factors that the Company currently believes are appropriate and reasonable in the circumstances. Those factors should not be construed as exhaustive. Despite a careful process to prepare and review forward-looking information, there can be no assurance that the underlying opinions, estimates and assumptions will prove to be correct. These factors should be considered carefully, and readers should not place undue reliance on the forward-looking information. Although the Company bases its forward-looking information on assumptions that it believes were reasonable when made, which include, but are not limited to, assumptions with respect to the Company’s future growth potential, results of operations, future prospects and opportunities, execution of the Company’s business strategy, there being no material variations in the current tax and regulatory environments, future levels of indebtedness and current economic conditions remaining unchanged, the Company cautions readers that forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and that our actual results of operations, financial condition and liquidity, and the development of the industry in which the Company operates may differ materially from the forward-looking statements contained in this press release. In addition, even if the Company’s results of operations, financial condition and liquidity, and the development of the industry in which it operates are consistent with the forward-looking information contained in this press release, those results or developments may not be indicative of results or developments in subsequent periods.

    Although the Company has attempted to identify important risk factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking information, there may be other risk factors not presently known to the Company or that the Company presently believes are not material that could also cause actual results or future events to differ materially from those expressed in such forward-looking information. There can be no assurance that such information will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such information. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking information, which speaks only as of the date made (or as of the date they are otherwise stated to be made). Any forward-looking statement that is made in this press release speaks only as of the date of such statement.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: XRP News: XenDex Soft Cap Almost Filled as Demand Explodes $XDX Tokens Selling Out Ahead of Exchange Listing

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SYDNEY, Australia, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — The window is closing fast. XenDex, the revolutionary all-in-one decentralized exchange built on the XRP Ledger, is on the brink of selling out its presale and early buyers may never see these current prices again, keep reading.

    In a week dominated by XRP market milestones, including Brazil’s first XRP Spot ETF approval, the SEC’s lawsuit withdrawal, and the greenlight for ProShares’ XRP Futures ETF — XenDex has emerged as the go-to DeFi platform for XRP holders. Now, with its soft cap almost completely filled, the urgency to secure $XDX tokens has reached new heights.

    Buy $XDX Now!

    XDX Price Set to Increase After Today

    Currently, 1 XRP = 10 XDX, But once the soft cap is filled, 1.25 XRP will be required to purchase 10 XDX.

    That’s a 25% increase after the soft cap is raised, and with demand surging, this is the final opportunity to buy $XDX at its lowest possible rate.

    Join the Presale Now: https://xendex.net/presale

    High-Profile Listings Confirmed

    Once the presale concludes, $XDX is already lined up for listing on major exchanges, including:

    • Binance
    • Gate.io
    • BitMart
    • MEXC
    • FirstLedger
    • MagneticX

    These listings will open the doors to global liquidity, institutional access, and high-volume trading, making today’s entry price even more critical.

    Purchase XDX At Lowest Presale Price

    What Makes XenDex Different

    Unlike anything currently on XRPL, XenDex delivers:

    • AI-Powered Copy Trading – Mirror elite trader strategies in real-time
    • Non-Custodial Lending & Borrowing – Borrow and lend XRP and XDX tokens to earn rewards
    • Cross-Chain Trading – Swap XRP tokens across major blockchains like Solana and BNB
    • Staking and Yield Farming – Earn rewards by supplying liquidity to the platform
    • DAO Governance – $XDX holders vote on upgrades and future developments

    Thousands are already in and holding $XDX, what are you waiting for?

    The XenDex community is exploding across Telegram and Twitter, with whales and retail investors alike locking in their $XDX allocations before the price jump. Presale supply is shrinking by the hour and when it’s gone, it’s gone.

    Join XenDex Presale

    Final chance to buy at launch price is now! Do not miss it.

    This is your last chance to get in before $XDX becomes more expensive.

    Don’t wait until tomorrow to regret what you could have done today.

    Visit Official XenDex Links

    Website: https://xendex.net
    Presale: https://xendex.net/presale
    Telegram: https://t.me/xendexcommunity
    Twitter/X: https://x.com/xendex_xrp
    Docs: https://xdxdocs.gitbook.io

    Contact:
    Frank Richards
    Frank@xendex.net

    Disclaimer: This is a paid post provided by XenDex. The statements, views, and opinions expressed in this content are solely those of the content provider and do not necessarily reflect the views of this media platform or its publisher. We do not endorse, verify, or guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of any information presented. We do not guarantee any claims, statements, or promises made in this article. This content is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial, investment, or trading advice. Investing in crypto and mining-related opportunities involves significant risks, including the potential loss of capital. It is possible to lose all your capital. These products may not be suitable for everyone, and you should ensure that you understand the risks involved. Seek independent advice if necessary. Speculate only with funds that you can afford to lose. Readers are strongly encouraged to conduct their own research and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. However, due to the inherently speculative nature of the blockchain sector—including cryptocurrency, NFTs, and mining—complete accuracy cannot always be guaranteed. Neither the media platform nor the publisher shall be held responsible for any fraudulent activities, misrepresentations, or financial losses arising from the content of this press release. In the event of any legal claims or charges against this article, we accept no liability or responsibility. Globenewswire does not endorse any content on this page.

    Legal Disclaimer: This media platform provides the content of this article on an “as-is” basis, without any warranties or representations of any kind, express or implied. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, images, videos, licenses, completeness, legality, or reliability of the information presented herein. Any concerns, complaints, or copyright issues related to this article should be directed to the content provider mentioned above.

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/5fc1748f-4060-4d9b-a620-c57ff79a5e61

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Form 8.3 – [ALLIANCE PHARMA PLC – 28 04 2025] – (CGWL)

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FORM 8.3

    PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY
    A PERSON WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE
    Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

    1.        KEY INFORMATION

    (a)   Full name of discloser: CANACCORD GENUITY WEALTH LIMITED (for Discretionary clients)
    (b)   Owner or controller of interests and short positions disclosed, if different from 1(a):
            The naming of nominee or vehicle companies is insufficient. For a trust, the trustee(s), settlor and beneficiaries must be named.
    N/A
    (c)   Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:
            Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree
    ALLIANCE PHARMA PLC
    (d)   If an exempt fund manager connected with an offeror/offeree, state this and specify identity of offeror/offeree: N/A
    (e)   Date position held/dealing undertaken:
            For an opening position disclosure, state the latest practicable date prior to the disclosure
    28 APRIL 2025
    (f)   In addition to the company in 1(c) above, is the discloser making disclosures in respect of any other party to the offer?
            If it is a cash offer or possible cash offer, state “N/A”
    N/A

    2.        POSITIONS OF THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

    If there are positions or rights to subscribe to disclose in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 2(a) or (b) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security.

    (a)      Interests and short positions in the relevant securities of the offeror or offeree to which the disclosure relates following the dealing (if any)

    Class of relevant security: 1p ORDINARY
      Interests Short positions
    Number % Number %
    (1)   Relevant securities owned and/or controlled: 11,930,353 2.2070    
    (2)   Cash-settled derivatives:        
    (3)   Stock-settled derivatives (including options) and agreements to purchase/sell:        
    TOTAL: 11,930,353 2.2070    

    All interests and all short positions should be disclosed.

    Details of any open stock-settled derivative positions (including traded options), or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

    (b)      Rights to subscribe for new securities (including directors’ and other employee options)

    Class of relevant security in relation to which subscription right exists:  
    Details, including nature of the rights concerned and relevant percentages:  

    3.        DEALINGS (IF ANY) BY THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

    Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 3(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

    The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

    (a)        Purchases and sales

    Class of relevant security Purchase/sale Number of securities Price per unit
    1p ORDINARY SALE 36,552 64.4322p

    (b)        Cash-settled derivative transactions

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. CFD
    Nature of dealing
    e.g. opening/closing a long/short position, increasing/reducing a long/short position
    Number of reference securities Price per unit
    NONE        

    (c)        Stock-settled derivative transactions (including options)

    (i)        Writing, selling, purchasing or varying

    Class of relevant security Product description e.g. call option Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc. Number of securities to which option relates Exercise price per unit Type
    e.g. American, European etc.
    Expiry date Option money paid/ received per unit
    NONE              

    (ii)        Exercise

    Class of relevant security Product description
    e.g. call option
    Exercising/ exercised against Number of securities Exercise price per unit

    (d)        Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)

    Class of relevant security Nature of dealing
    e.g. subscription, conversion
    Details Price per unit (if applicable)
    NONE      

    4.        OTHER INFORMATION

    (a)        Indemnity and other dealing arrangements

    Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the person making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:
    Irrevocable commitments and letters of intent should not be included. If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

    NONE

    (b)        Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

    Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the person making the disclosure and any other person relating to:
    (i)   the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or
    (ii)   the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:
    If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

    NONE

    (c)        Attachments

    Is a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions) attached? NO
    Date of disclosure: 29 APRIL 2025
    Contact name: MARK ELLIOTT
    Telephone number: 01253 376539

    Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service.

    The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

    The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Passing of Columbus A/S’ Annual General Meeting and subsequent constitution of the Board of Directors

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Company announcement no. 4/2025

    At Columbus A/S’ Annual General Meeting held on 29 April 2025, all proposals set out in the agenda were adopted, including the following;

    1. The General Meeting took note of the Board of Directors’ report.

    2. The Annual Report for 2024 was approved.

    3. The Board of Directors’ proposal regarding distribution of profit was adopted, including payment of an ordinary dividend to the shareholders of DKK 0.125 per share of DKK 1.25 (nom), amounting to a total dividend of DKK 16,159,533.

    4. The Remuneration Report for 2024 was approved in the indicative ballot.

    5. The General Meeting authorised the Board of Directors for a period of 18 months from the date of the General Meeting to acquire up to 10 per cent of the Company’s share capital against payment which shall not deviate more than 10 per cent up or downwards from the latest listed price of the shares at Nasdaq Copenhagen prior to the acquisition.

    6. Ib Kunøe, Peter Skov Hansen, Sven Madsen, Karina Kirk and Per Kogut were re-elected to the Board of Directors.

    7. Election of state authorized public accountants:

    7.1 Pricewaterhousecoopers Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab, CVR-no. 33 77 12 31 was re-elected as auditor of the Company, and only one auditor was elected.

    7.2 Pricewaterhousecoopers Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab, CVR-no. 33 77 12 31 was re-elected to provide a statement on the management’s sustainability reporting

    Following the Annual General Meeting, the Board of Directors convened and constituted itself with Ib Kunøe as Chairman of the Board and Sven Madsen as Deputy Chairman of the Board.

    Ib Kunøe                        Søren Krogh Knudsen
    Chairman of the Board                CEO & President

    For further information, please contact:

    CEO & President, Søren Krogh Knudsen, tel :+45 70 20 50 00

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III Announces Closing of $253,000,000 Million Initial Public Offering

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III (the “Company”), a special purpose acquisition company formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses, today announced the closing of its initial public offering of 25,300,000 units, which includes 3,300,000 units issued pursuant to the full exercise by the underwriters of their overallotment option at a price of $10.00 per unit, resulting in gross proceeds of $253,000,000. Each unit consists of one Class A ordinary share and one right to receive one-tenth (1/10) of one Class A ordinary share upon the closing of the Company’s initial business combination. The units are listed on The Nasdaq Global Market, or Nasdaq, and began trading under the ticker symbol “IPCXU” on April 25, 2025. Once the securities comprising the units begin separate trading, the Class A ordinary shares and rights are expected to be listed on Nasdaq under the symbols “IPCX” and “IPCXR,” respectively.

    Concurrently with the closing of the initial public offering, the Company closed on a private placement of 740,000 private placement units at a price of $10.00 per unit, resulting in gross proceeds of $7,400,000. Inflection Point Holdings III LLC, the Company’s sponsor, purchased 500,000 of the private placement units and Cantor Fitzgerald & Co., the representative of the underwriters of the initial public offering, purchased 240,000 of the units. Each private placement unit consists of one Class A ordinary share and one right to receive one-tenth (1/10) of one Class A ordinary share upon closing of the Company’s initial business combination.

    The Company intends to pursue a business combination with a North American or European business in disruptive growth sectors, which complements the expertise of its management team, but may pursue an initial business combination in any industry, sector or geographic region. The Company is led by Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Michael Blitzer, Chief Financial Officer Peter Ondishin, Chief Operating Officer Kevin Shannon, and Directors Daniel Hoffman, Dr. Kamal Ghaffarian, William Denkin, and Noah Levy.

    Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. acted as sole book-running manager for the offering. The Company has granted the underwriter a 45-day option to purchase up to an additional 3,300,000 units to cover over-allotments, if any. Concurrently with the closing of the initial public offering, the underwriters exercised the option to purchase an additional 3,300,000 units in full.

    A registration statement on Form S-1 (File No. 333- 283427), as amended, relating to the securities was declared effective by the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) on April 24, 2025. The offering was made only by means of a prospectus. Copies of the prospectus may be obtained from: Cantor Fitzgerald & Co., Attention: Capital Markets, 499 Park Avenue, 5th Floor New York, New York 10022; Email: prospectus@cantor.com.

    Of the net proceeds received from the consummation of the initial public offering and simultaneous private placement, $253,000,000 ($10.00 per unit sold in the public offering) was placed in trust. An audited balance sheet of the Company as of April 28, 2025 reflecting receipt of the proceeds upon consummation of the initial public offering and the private placement will be included as an exhibit to a Current Report on Form 8-K to be filed by the Company with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”).

    This press release shall not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy, nor shall there be any sale of these securities in any state or jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation, or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such state or jurisdiction.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains statements that constitute “forward-looking statements,” including with respect to the anticipated use of the net proceeds of the initial public offering and simultaneous private placement. No assurance can be given that the net proceeds of the offering will be used as indicated. Forward-looking statements are subject to numerous conditions, many of which are beyond the control of the Company, including those set forth in the Risk Factors section of the Company’s registration statement and prospectus for the Company’s offering filed with the SEC. Copies are available on the SEC’s website, www.sec.gov. The Company undertakes no obligation to update these statements for revisions or changes after the date of this release, except as required by law.

    About Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III

    Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III’s acquisition and value creation strategy is to identify, partner with and help grow North American and European businesses in disruptive growth sectors, which complements the expertise of its management team. However, the Company may pursue an initial business combination in any industry, sector or geographic region.

    Contact
    Kevin Shannon
    Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III
    info@inflectionpointacquisition.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: CECO Environmental Reports First Quarter 2025 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Numerous Financial Records Reflect Strength of Well-Positioned Portfolio
    Company Maintains Full Year Outlook

    ADDISON, Texas, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — CECO Environmental Corp. (Nasdaq: CECO) (“CECO”), a leading environmentally focused, diversified industrial company whose solutions protect people, the environment, and industrial equipment, today reported its financial results for the first quarter of 2025.

    First Quarter Summary(1)

    • Orders of $227.9 million, up 57 percent
    • Backlog of $602.0 million, up 55 percent
    • Revenue of $176.7 million, up 40 percent
    • Gross profit margin of 35.2 percent; Gross margin of $68.0 million, up 28 percent
    • Net income of $36.0 million; non-GAAP net income of $3.5 million
    • GAAP EPS (diluted) of $0.98; non-GAAP EPS (diluted) of $0.10
    • Adjusted EBITDA of $14.0 million, up 6 percent
    • Free cash flow of $(15.1) million, down $13.2 million

    (1) All comparisons are versus the comparable prior year period, unless otherwise stated.
    Reconciliations of GAAP (reported) to non-GAAP measures are in the attached financial tables.

    Todd Gleason, CECO’s Chief Executive Officer commented, “We started 2025 with outstanding first quarter record orders of $228 million, which helped drive new record levels of backlog and revenue for the company. This is a powerful statement on the strength of our well-positioned portfolio, which is closely aligned to key long-term growth themes of industrial manufacturing reshoring, electrification, power generation, natural gas infrastructure, and industrial water investments. This marks the second consecutive quarter with bookings greater than $200 million, which has enabled our backlog to exceed $600 million for the first time in Company history. With our order pursuit pipeline now over $5 billion, we remain highly confident in our continued growth outlook.”

    First quarter operating income was $61.9 million, up $54.2 million when compared to $7.7 million in the first quarter 2024. On an adjusted basis, non-GAAP operating income was $8.6 million, down $1.6 million or 16 percent when compared to $10.2 million in the first quarter of 2024. Net income was $36.0 million in the quarter, up $34.5 million compared to $1.5 million in the first quarter 2024. Non-GAAP net income was $3.5 million, down $0.5 million when compared to $4.0 million in the first quarter 2024. Adjusted EBITDA of $14.0 million, reflecting an Adjusted EBITDA margin of 7.9 percent, was up 6 percent compared to $13.2 million in the first quarter 2024. Free cash flow in the quarter was $(15.1) million, down $13.2 million compared to $(1.9) million in the first quarter of 2024.

    “In the first quarter, we introduced strategic price actions to address preliminary tariff impacts. Additionally, to proactively manage our record backlog and robust project pipeline, we selectively pulled-in some inventory purchases and added key operational and customer-centric personnel to maintain the highest level of project execution. These additions drove incremental engineering, project management and business development costs during the first quarter as well as utilizing additional cash. This had the effect of depressing Adjusted EBITDA in the quarter, but these proactive measures were important to better position CECO for executing on our record backlog. Starting in Q2 2025, we will take strategic cost actions associated with eliminating redundant general and administrative roles and expenses resulting from our programmatic M&A and will expand our ongoing productivity and efficiency initiatives. We expect the benefits from these actions, when combined with continued strong volume growth, will underpin operating margin expansion throughout the year,” added Gleason.

    2025 Full Year Guidance

    For the full year 2025 outlook, the Company maintains its expectation to deliver Revenue of $700 to $750 million, up approximately 30 percent at the midpoint year and maintains its expected range for Adjusted EBITDA of $90 to $100 million, up approximately 50 percent at the midpoint versus 2024. The Company maintains its 2025 adjusted free cash flow to be between 60 and 75 percent of Adjusted EBITDA.

    “We are very pleased with the strong start to the year as our industrial air, industrial water and energy transition businesses continue to drive growth through our operating model leveraging their respective niche leadership positions, and flexible business models. Our record backlog and opportunity pipeline provide me with confidence in achieving our growth targets for the year. While we recognize we are in a very dynamic environment which makes it difficult to predict the impact tariffs and other related uncertainties might have on the economy and on our operations, we believe that our direct exposure to tariff-related imports is relatively modest. CECO is comparatively well-positioned as we execute and manufacture a majority of our business in the same regions in which we sell. At present, this aspect of our business design and operating model, coupled with the cost actions we have taken, allows us to maintain our full year outlook – but we are monitoring the economic situation and working with our supply chain to aggressively manage any additional cost expenses which might arise over the course of the year,” concluded Gleason.

    EARNINGS CONFERENCE CALL

    A conference call is scheduled for today at 8:30 a.m. ET to discuss the first quarter 2025 financial results. Please visit the Investor Relations portion of the website (https://investors.cecoenviro.com) to listen to the call via webcast. The conference call may also be accessed by visiting https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/tvr2idgu.

    A replay of the conference call will be available on the Company’s website for a period of one year. The replay may also be accessed by visiting https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/tvr2idgu.

    ABOUT CECO ENVIRONMENTAL

    CECO Environmental is a leading environmentally focused, diversified industrial company, serving the broad landscape of industrial air, industrial water and energy transition markets globally providing innovative solutions and application expertise. CECO helps companies grow their business with safe, clean, and more efficient solutions that help protect people, the environment and industrial equipment. CECO solutions improve air and water quality, optimize emissions management, and increase energy efficiency for highly-engineered applications in power generation, midstream and downstream hydrocarbon processing and transport, electric vehicle production, polysilicon fabrication, semiconductor and electronics, battery production and recycling, specialty metals and steel production, beverage can, and water/wastewater treatment and a wide range of other industrial end markets. CECO is listed on Nasdaq under the ticker symbol “CECO.” Incorporated in 1966, CECO’s global headquarters is in Addison, Texas. For more information, please visit www.cecoenviro.com.

    Company Contact:
    Peter Johansson
    Chief Financial and Strategy Officer
    888-990-6670
    investor.relations@onececo.com

    Investor Relations Contact:
    Steven Hooser and Jean Marie Young
    Three Part Advisors, LLC
    214-872-2710
    investor.relations@onececo.com

    CECO ENVIRONMENTAL CORP.
    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
    (unaudited)
     
    (in thousands, except per share data)   March 31,
    2025
        December 31,
    2024
     
    ASSETS            
    Current assets:            
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 146,471     $ 37,832  
    Restricted cash     205       369  
    Accounts receivable, net allowances of $8,663 and $8,863     152,405       159,572  
    Costs and estimated earnings in excess of billings on uncompleted contracts     83,335       69,889  
    Inventories     52,919       42,624  
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets     36,910       16,859  
    Prepaid income taxes     3,856       3,826  
    Total current assets     476,101       330,971  
    Property, plant and equipment, net     46,063       33,810  
    Right-of-use assets from operating leases     24,419       25,102  
    Goodwill     274,769       269,747  
    Intangible assets – finite life, net     109,250       74,050  
    Intangible assets – indefinite life     9,559       9,466  
    Deferred income taxes     210       966  
    Deferred charges and other assets     16,724       15,587  
    Total assets   $ 957,095     $ 759,699  
    LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY            
    Current liabilities:            
    Current portion of debt   $ 1,673     $ 1,650  
    Accounts payable     109,504       109,671  
    Accrued expenses     59,176       47,528  
    Billings in excess of costs and estimated earnings on uncompleted contracts     87,870       81,501  
    Notes payable     700       1,700  
    Income taxes payable     19,831       2,612  
    Total current liabilities     278,754       244,662  
    Other liabilities     4,314       14,362  
    Debt, less current portion     338,037       217,230  
    Deferred income tax liability, net     26,481       11,322  
    Operating lease liabilities     19,458       20,230  
    Total liabilities     667,044       507,806  
    Commitments and contingencies (See Note 14)            
    Shareholders’ equity:            
    Preferred stock, $.01 par value; 10,000 shares authorized, none issued            
    Common stock, $.01 par value; 100,000,000 shares authorized, 35,250,489 and
    34,978,009 shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively
        352       349  
    Capital in excess of par value     255,807       255,211  
    Retained earnings     42,554       6,570  
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss     (12,922 )     (14,441 )
    Total CECO shareholders’ equity     285,791       247,689  
    Noncontrolling interest     4,260       4,204  
    Total shareholders’ equity     290,051       251,893  
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity   $ 957,095     $ 759,699  
    CECO ENVIRONMENTAL CORP.
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
    (unaudited)
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
    (in thousands, except per share data)   2025     2024  
    Net sales   $ 176,697     $ 126,332  
    Cost of sales     114,535       81,200  
    Gross profit     62,162       45,132  
    Selling and administrative expenses     53,542       34,908  
    Amortization expenses     3,096       2,156  
    Acquisition and integration expenses     8,143       190  
    Gain on sale of Global Pump Solutions business     (64,502 )      
    Other expenses     13       192  
    Income from operations     61,870       7,686  
    Other expense, net     (594 )     (1,513 )
    Interest expense     (6,217 )     (3,413 )
    Income before income taxes     55,059       2,760  
    Income tax expense     18,617       667  
    Net income     36,442       2,093  
    Noncontrolling interest     (458 )     (585 )
    Net income attributable to CECO Environmental Corp.   $ 35,984     $ 1,508  
    Earnings per share:            
    Basic   $ 1.03     $ 0.04  
    Diluted   $ 0.98     $ 0.04  
    Weighted average number of common shares outstanding:            
    Basic     35,028,301       34,846,163  
    Diluted     36,689,320       36,177,323  
    CECO ENVIRONMENTAL CORP.
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
    (in thousands)   2025     2024  
    Cash flows from operating activities:            
    Net income   $ 36,442     $ 2,093  
    Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities:            
    Depreciation and amortization     5,115       3,512  
    Unrealized foreign currency gain (loss)     (1,142 )     149  
    Gain on sale of Global Pump Solutions business     (64,502 )      
    (Loss) gain on sale of property and equipment     (15 )     115  
    Debt discount amortization     206       120  
    Share-based compensation expense     3,356       1,670  
    Provision (recovery) for credit loss     819       (384 )
    Inventory reserve expense     92       499  
    Deferred income tax benefit     166        
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities, net of acquisitions:            
    Accounts receivable     16,215       (5,355 )
    Costs and estimated earnings in excess of billings on uncompleted contracts     (12,270 )     7,858  
    Inventories     (2,416 )     (4,447 )
    Prepaid expense and other current assets     (17,652 )     1,211  
    Deferred charges and other assets     (1,137 )     (221 )
    Accounts payable     (3,633 )     (2,442 )
    Accrued expenses     8,865       1,220  
    Billings in excess of costs and estimated earnings on uncompleted contracts     5,933       1,262  
    Income taxes payable     17,220       (387 )
    Other liabilities     (3,358 )     (5,249 )
    Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities     (11,696 )     1,224  
    Cash flows from investing activities:            
    Acquisitions of property and equipment     (3,385 )     (3,116 )
    Net cash proceeds for sale of Global Pump Solutions business     105,860        
    Net cash (paid) received for acquisitions, net of cash acquired     (97,646 )     422  
    Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities     4,829       (2,694 )
    Cash flows from financing activities:            
    Borrowings on revolving credit lines     148,100       13,400  
    Repayments on revolving credit lines     (27,600 )     (12,600 )
    Repayments of long-term debt     (420 )     (2,553 )
    Payments on finance leases and financing liability     (234 )     (229 )
    Deferred consideration paid for acquisitions     (1,000 )     (1,000 )
    Equity awards surrendered by employees for tax liability, net of proceeds from employee stock purchase plan and exercise of stock options     (2,688 )     258  
    Noncontrolling interest distributions     (402 )     (804 )
    Common stock repurchased           (3,000 )
    Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities     115,756       (6,528 )
    Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash     (414 )     (422 )
    Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash     108,475       (8,420 )
    Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period     38,201       55,448  
    Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period   $ 146,676     $ 47,028  
    Cash paid during the period for:            
    Interest   $ 3,987     $ 3,269  
    Income taxes   $ 2,405     $ 975  
    CECO ENVIRONMENTAL CORP.
    RECONCILIATION OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP MEASURES
     
        Three months ended March 31,  
    (in millions, except ratios)   2025     2024  
    Operating income as reported in accordance with GAAP   $ 61.9     $ 7.7  
    Operating margin in accordance with GAAP     35.0 %     6.1 %
    Amortization expenses     3.1       2.2  
    Acquisition and integration expenses     8.1       0.2  
    Gain on sale of Global Pump Solutions business     (64.5 )      
    Other expenses(1)           0.1  
    Non-GAAP operating income   $ 8.6     $ 10.2  
    Non-GAAP operating margin     4.9 %     8.1 %
        Three months ended March 31,  
    (in millions, except share data)   2025     2024  
    Net income as reported in accordance with GAAP   $ 36.0     $ 1.5  
    Amortization and earnout expenses     3.1       2.2  
    Acquisition and integration expenses     8.1       0.2  
    Gain on sale of Global Pump Solutions business     (64.5 )      
    Restructuring expenses           0  
    Foreign currency remeasurement     0.6       0.9  
    Tax (benefit) expense of adjustments     20.2       (0.9 )
    Non-GAAP net income   $ 3.5     $ 4.0  
    Depreciation     2.0       1.3  
    Non-cash stock compensation     3.4       1.7  
    Other expense, net           0.6  
    Interest expense     6.2       3.4  
    Income tax expense     (1.6 )     1.6  
    Noncontrolling interest     0.5       0.6  
    Adjusted EBITDA   $ 14.0     $ 13.2  
                 
    Earnings per share:            
    Basic   $ 1.03     $ 0.04  
    Diluted   $ 0.98     $ 0.04  
                 
    Non-GAAP net (loss) income per share:            
    Basic   $ 0.10     $ 0.11  
    Diluted   $ 0.10     $ 0.11  
      Three months ended March 31,  
    (in millions) 2025     2024  
    Net cash provided by operating activities $ (11.7 )   $ 1.2  
    Acquisitions of property and equipment   (3.4 )     (3.1 )
    Free cash flow $ (15.1 )   $ (1.9 )
     

    NOTE REGARDING NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES

    CECO is providing certain non-GAAP historical financial measures as presented above as we believe that these figures are helpful in allowing individuals to better assess the ongoing nature of CECO’s core operations. A “non-GAAP financial measure” is a numerical measure of a company’s historical financial performance that excludes amounts that are included in the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP.

    Non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP net income, non-GAAP operating margin, non-GAAP earnings per basic and diluted share, adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow, as we present them in the financial data included in this press release, have been adjusted to exclude the effects of amortization expenses for acquisition-related intangible assets, contingent retention and earnout expenses, restructuring expenses primarily relating to severance and legal expenses, acquisition and integration expenses which include retention, legal, accounting, banking, and other expenses, foreign currency remeasurement and other nonrecurring or infrequent items and the associated tax benefit of these items. Management believes that these items are not necessarily indicative of the Company’s ongoing operations and their exclusion provides individuals with additional information to better compare the Company’s results over multiple periods. Management utilizes this information to evaluate its ongoing financial performance. Our financial statements may continue to be affected by items similar to those excluded in the non-GAAP adjustments described above, and exclusion of these items from our non-GAAP financial measures should not be construed as an inference that all such costs are unusual or infrequent.

    Non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP net income, non-GAAP operating margin, non-GAAP earnings per basic and diluted share, adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow are not calculated in accordance with GAAP, and should be considered supplemental to, and not as a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures calculated in accordance with GAAP. Non-GAAP financial measures have limitations in that they do not reflect all of the costs associated with the operations of our business as determined in accordance with GAAP. As a result, you should not consider these measures in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of CECO’s results as reported under GAAP. Additionally, CECO cautions investors that non-GAAP financial measures used by the Company may not be comparable to similarly titled measures of other companies.

    In accordance with the requirements of Regulation G issued by the Securities and Exchange Commission, non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP net income, non-GAAP operating margin, non-GAAP earnings per basic and diluted share, adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow stated in the tables above are reconciled to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures.

    Non-GAAP measures presented on a forward-looking basis were not reconciled to the comparable GAAP financial measures because the reconciliation could not be performed without unreasonable efforts. The GAAP measures are not accessible on a forward-looking basis because we are currently unable to predict with a reasonable degree of certainty the type and extent of certain items that would be expected to impact GAAP measures for these periods but would not impact the non-GAAP measures. Such items may include amortization expenses for acquisition-related intangible assets, contingent retention and earnout expenses, restructuring expenses primarily relating to severance and legal expenses, acquisition and integration expenses which include retention, legal, accounting, banking, and other expenses, foreign currency remeasurement and other nonrecurring or infrequent items and the associated tax benefit of these items. The unavailable information could have a significant impact on our GAAP financial results.

    SAFE HARBOR

    Any statements contained in this Press Release, other than statements of historical fact, including statements about management’s beliefs and expectations, are forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, both as amended, and should be evaluated as such. These statements are made on the basis of management’s views and assumptions regarding future events and business performance. We use words such as “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intends,” “estimate,” “forecast,” “project,” “will,” “plan,” “should” and similar expressions to identify forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such statements. Potential risks and uncertainties, among others, that could cause actual results to differ materially are discussed under “Part I – Item 1A. Risk Factors” of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024 and may be included in subsequently filed Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and include, but are not limited to: the effect of the divestiture of our Fluid Handling business on business relationships, operating results, and business generally, disruption of current plans and operations and potential difficulties in employee retention as a result of the transaction, diversion of management’s attention from ongoing business operations in connection with the integration of recent acquisitions, the amount of the costs, fees, expenses and other charges related to the transaction, the achievement of the anticipated benefits of transactions, our ability to successfully integrate acquired businesses and realize the synergies from acquisitions, as well as a number of factors related to our business, including the sensitivity of our business to economic and financial market conditions generally and economic conditions in CECO’s service areas; the potential for fluctuations in prices for manufactured components and raw materials, including as a result of tariffs and surcharges, and rising energy costs; inflationary pressures relating to rising raw material costs and the cost of labor; dependence on fixed price contracts and the risks associated therewith, including actual costs exceeding estimates and method of accounting for revenue; the effect of growth on our infrastructure, resources, and existing sales; the ability to expand operations in both new and existing markets; the potential for contract delay or cancellation as a result of on-going or worsening supply chain challenges or other customer considerations; liabilities arising from faulty services or products that could result in significant professional or product liability, warranty, or other claims; changes in or developments with respect to any litigation or investigation; failure to meet timely completion or performance standards that could result in higher cost and reduced profits or, in some cases, losses on projects; the substantial amount of debt incurred in connection with our strategic transactions and our ability to repay or refinance it or incur additional debt in the future; the impact of federal, state or local government regulations; our ability to repurchase shares of our common stock and the amounts and timing of repurchases; our ability to successfully realize the expected benefits of our restructuring program; economic and political conditions generally; our ability to optimize our business portfolio by identifying acquisition targets, executing upon any strategic acquisitions or divestitures, integrating acquired businesses and realizing the synergies from strategic transactions; and the unpredictability and severity of catastrophic events, including cyber security threats, acts of terrorism or outbreak of war or hostilities or public health crises, as well as management’s response to any of the aforementioned factors. Many of these risks are beyond management’s ability to control or predict. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should the assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may vary in material aspects from those currently anticipated. Investors are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements as they speak only to our views as of the date the statement is made. Except as required under the federal securities laws or the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission, we undertake no obligation to update or review any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Allies Against Slavery Releases Landmark State Human Trafficking Report

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    AUSTIN, Texas, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Allies Against Slavery released its first-ever State Human Trafficking Report, analyzing anti-trafficking policies and federal prosecution patterns across all 50 states. The report offers policymakers, law enforcement officials, and service providers the most comprehensive picture to date of how states are addressing human trafficking through legislation and criminal justice responses.

    “This groundbreaking report illuminates the progress our country has made and the gaps that remain in the fight against human trafficking,” said John Nehme, President and CEO of Allies Against Slavery. “For the first time, we’ve assembled data on 695 state policies and over two decades of federal prosecution records to create a more complete picture of America’s anti-trafficking landscape. This report shows that while states have made remarkable progress in establishing basic anti-trafficking frameworks, significant gaps remain in prevention policies that could stop trafficking before it starts.”

    The report examines 20 specific policies across prevention, protection, and prosecution for each state, while also analyzing federal prosecution data from 2000 to 2022.

    Key findings include:

    • States have enacted a total of 695 anti-trafficking policies since 2003, demonstrating significant momentum in legislative responses.
    • States with the most comprehensive policy frameworks include Florida, Tennessee, and Washington, while others like Idaho have significant policy gaps.
    • Prevention policies continue to lag behind prosecution and protection policies, with many states missing critical prevention measures.
    • Prosecution data reveals a significant bias toward cases involving minor victims of sex trafficking, which account for over double the number of adult sex trafficking and labor trafficking cases combined.
    • The most populated states in the U.S. also have the highest numbers of federally prosecuted cases. This includes California (n=222), Florida (n=215), Texas (n=206), and New York (n=184).
    • South Dakota has prosecuted the most federal human trafficking cases per capita, while states like Colorado, Delaware, and Alabama have prosecuted the fewest per capita.

    Dr. Vanessa Bouché, Chief Impact Officer at Allies Against Slavery, emphasized the importance of this data for informing policy decisions: “This report doesn’t just document what states have done—it provides a roadmap for what they should do next. By analyzing policies across prevention, protection, and prosecution, we’ve created a strategic framework states can use to strengthen their anti-trafficking response and close critical gaps.”

    The State Human Trafficking Report will be updated annually to track policy progress and prosecution trends. The full report, along with individual state profiles, is available for download at https://bit.ly/stateHTreport25

    About Allies Against Slavery

    Allies Against Slavery harnesses data to illuminate and eradicate human trafficking through its innovative data platform and strategic partnerships. Since 2010, they have worked to dismantle silos, build networks, and shine a light on the vulnerabilities that lead to exploitation. Their pioneering software, Lighthouse, aggregates national and statewide data to help professionals, leaders, and policymakers identify victims, coordinate care, and understand trafficking trends. To date, Allies’ solutions have helped identify over 20,000 victims of trafficking across the United States. Allies is building a future where every community has the data it needs to combat and prevent human trafficking.

    Learn more about Allies Against Slavery: https://www.alliesagainstslavery.org/

    Media Contact:  Tad Druart (512) 497-9880, tdruart@piercom.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: OTC Markets Group Welcomes BW Energy Limited to OTCQX

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — OTC Markets Group Inc. (OTCQX: OTCM), operator of regulated markets for trading 12,000 U.S. and international securities, today announced BW Energy Limited (Oslo Bors: BWE; OTCQX: BWERY, BWEFF), a growth-focused oil and gas company, has qualified to trade on the OTCQX® Best Market. BW Energy Limited upgraded to OTCQX from the Pink® market.

    BW Energy Limited begins trading today on OTCQX under the symbols “BWERY” and “BWEFF.” U.S. investors can find current financial disclosure and Real-Time Level 2 quotes for the company on www.otcmarkets.com.

    Upgrading to the OTCQX Market is an important step for companies seeking to provide transparent trading for their U.S. investors. For companies listed on a qualified international exchange, streamlined market standards enable them to utilize their home market reporting to make their information available in the U.S. To qualify for OTCQX, companies must meet high financial standards, follow best practice corporate governance and demonstrate compliance with applicable securities laws.

    “The OTCQX Market provides a platform for increased recognition and engagement with a wider base of US investors. BW Energy is a fast-growing oil and gas company with production and attractive development assets in Gabon, Namibia and Brazil. We expect cross-trading on OTCQX to create additional long-term value through a broader US investor base and increased trading volumes in our shares,” says Carl K. Arnet, the CEO of BW Energy.

    About BW Energy Limited
    BW Energy is a growth E&P company with a differentiated strategy targeting proven offshore oil and gas reservoirs through low risk phased developments. The Company has access to existing production facilities to reduce time to first oil and cashflow with lower investments than traditional offshore developments. The Company’s assets are 73.5% of the producing Dussafu Marine licence offshore Gabon, 100% interest in the Golfinho and Camarupim fields, a 76.5% interest in the BM-ES-23 block, a 95% interest in the Maromba field in Brazil, a 95% interest in the Kudu field in Namibia, all operated by BW Energy. In addition, BW Energy holds approximately 6.6% of the common shares in Reconnaissance Energy Africa Ltd. and a 20% non-operating interest in the onshore Petroleum Exploration License 73 (“PEL 73”) in Namibia. Total net 2P+2C reserves and resources were 599 million barrels of oil equivalent at the start of 2025.

    About OTC Markets Group Inc.

    OTC Markets Group Inc. (OTCQX: OTCM) operates regulated markets for trading 12,000 U.S. and international securities. Our data-driven disclosure standards form the foundation of our three public markets: OTCQX® Best Market, OTCQB® Venture Market, and Pink® Open Market.

    Our OTC Link® Alternative Trading Systems (ATSs) provide critical market infrastructure that broker-dealers rely on to facilitate trading. Our innovative model offers companies more efficient access to the U.S. financial markets.

    OTC Link ATS, OTC Link ECN, OTC Link NQB, and MOON ATSTM are each an SEC regulated ATS, operated by OTC Link LLC, a FINRA and SEC registered broker-dealer, member SIPC.

    To learn more about how we create better informed and more efficient markets, visit www.otcmarkets.com.

    Subscribe to the OTC Markets RSS Feed

    Media Contact:
    OTC Markets Group Inc., +1 (212) 896-4428, media@otcmarkets.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Sunrise Padel Capital Closes First Fund and Launches Second to Accelerate Padel Growth Across North America

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    MIAMI, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Sunrise Padel Capital, a pioneering investment firm focused on scaling padel through strategic real estate and operating investments, today announced the successful closing of its first fund with deployments into nine clubs across major U.S. markets. The firm has also officially launched its second fund, a dual-structure vehicle designed to invest in both real estate and operating companies, targeting a combined $50 million in capital commitments.

    Sunrise Padel Capital Fund I served as a proof of concept, backing high-potential operators and real estate acquisitions in cities such as Chicago, Los Angeles, Miami, Houston, and Denver. Several of these investments included equity participation in both the operating company and the underlying real estate, positioning the fund for long-term value creation.

    Following the momentum of Fund I, the firm has launched Sunrise Padel Capital Fund II, which consists of two complementary strategies:

    • PropCo Fund ($25M target): Focused on acquiring and developing padel-specific real estate to be leased to premium operators, delivering stable cash flow and long-term asset appreciation.
    • Growth Fund ($25M target): Investing in operating companies, strategic partnerships, and ecosystem players across technology, hospitality, and professionalization.

    “Our vision is to be the leading capital partner behind the sport’s rapid growth in the U.S.,” said Diego Campos, Managing Partner at Sunrise Padel Capital. “Fund II allows us to double down on what’s working—backing top-tier founders and acquiring high-potential real estate—while scaling the infrastructure that padel needs to thrive.”

    The firm also announced a new strategic partnership with a U.S.-based family office with over $2B in real estate AUM to co-invest in select PropCo transactions, enhancing deal flow and execution capacity.

    With a growing pipeline of opportunities and multiple clubs opening in the next 6–8 months, Sunrise Padel Capital continues to shape the future of padel in North America.

    For more information or to request the Fund II deck, contact:
    info@sunrisepadelcapital.com
    www.sunrisepadelcapital.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Amplify ETFs Launches the Next Generation of Bitcoin Option Income ETFs

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    CHICAGO, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Amplify ETFs, a leading provider of breakthrough ETF solutions, announces the launch of the Amplify Bitcoin 24% Premium Income ETF (BITY) and Amplify Bitcoin Max Income Covered Call ETF (BAGY). These two actively managed ETFs seek to employ weekly options-writing strategies on Bitcoin ETPs*, transforming Bitcoin’s volatility into income opportunities with upside potential:

    Amplify Bitcoin 24% Premium Income ETF (BITY)

    BITY targets 24% annual option premium1 income, seeking to balance upside potential with attractive income generation. BITY seeks to deliver monthly income while maintaining high upside appreciation by writing 5-10% out-of-the-money2 weekly call options on a portion of the portfolio’s Bitcoin exchange-traded products (ETPs).

    This short-dated approach provides 4x more opportunities to reset strike prices and collect income compared to monthly options, enabling potential for compounded income and greater total return. BITY is designed for investors seeking Bitcoin growth exposure and income through an active risk-managed approach.

    Amplify Bitcoin Max Income Covered Call ETF (BAGY)                

    BAGY is optimized for maximum monthly option income and seeks to generate 30-60% annualized option premium income while preserving exposure to approximately 5% Bitcoin price appreciation weekly. BAGY writes 5% out-of-the-money covered call options on Bitcoin ETPs with expirations of one week or less, meaning potential option premiums are collected 4x more often versus monthly options, enabling compounded premium income generation. BAGY’s frequent, high-premium call-writing strategy focuses on converting Bitcoin’s price swings into a consistent income stream with capital appreciation potential each week. BAGY provides potential for high income with weekly upside participation.

    “Bitcoin’s volatility is a challenge and opportunity for investors,” said Christian Magoon, CEO of Amplify ETFs. “BAGY and BITY represent the next generation of weekly Bitcoin option income strategies as they seek to deliver attractive income while offering upside exposure to Bitcoin’s growth potential. Whether investors seek maximum weekly income with capital appreciation potential via BAGY or prefer to balance an attractive 24% target premium yield with greater capital appreciation potential with BITY, Amplify offers two carefully managed opportunities at compelling price points.”

    The process for both ETFs includes buying long Bitcoin exposure through ETPs and synthetic options, writing weekly covered calls, rolling expiring contracts, and seeking to pay high monthly distributions. This structure aims to provide high income, flexibility in call pricing, and clear participation in Bitcoin upside in an accessible investment vehicle.

    Both ETFs provide investors with monthly distribution frequency, enhanced total return through income generation potential, and a compelling way to access the growing digital asset space. Their versatility aligns well with allocations in a portfolio’s income, growth, or alternative sleeves.

    The funds are actively managed. Amplify Investments LLC serves as the investment adviser to the Funds. Kelly Strategic Management, LLC and Penserra Capital Management LLC each serve as investment sub-advisers to the Funds.

    Learn more:

    About Amplify ETFs
    Amplify ETFs, sponsored by Amplify Investments, has over $10 billion in assets across its suite of ETFs (as of 3/31/2025). Amplify ETFs delivers expanded investment opportunities for investors seeking growth, income, and risk-managed strategies across a range of actively managed and index-based ETFs. To learn more visit AmplifyETFs.com.


    1
    An option premium is the cost an option buyer pays to the seller for the right to trade an asset at a set price within a certain period.
    2Out of the money (OTM) options has a strike price that the underlying security has yet to reach.

    *The Funds do not invest directly in bitcoin. Bitcoin ETPs are exchange-traded investment products not registered under the 1940 Act that seek to generally match the performance of the price of Bitcoin, and trade intra-day on a national securities exchange.

    There is no guarantee that BITY will achieve the Target Option Premium in any given year. If the NAV of the Fund remains level or decreases during any one-year period, the annualized premium generated by the Fund may be significantly less than the Target Option Premium for that time period.

    Carefully consider the Fund’s investment objectives, risks, charges, and expenses before investing. This and other information can be found in the Fund’s statutory and summary prospectuses, which may be obtained at AmplifyETFs.com. Read the prospectus carefully before investing.

    Investing involves risk and possible loss of principal. There is no guarantee the investment strategy will be successful. The Funds are considered to be non-diversified. The Funds are actively managed and their performance reflects the investment decisions that the Adviser makes for the Funds.

    The Funds face risks by investing in Bitcoin through the Bitcoin ETP and Bitcoin ETP Options, as bitcoin is a new and highly speculative investment. The market for bitcoin is volatile and subject to rapid changes, regulatory actions, and numerous challenges to widespread adoption. Issues such as slow transaction processing, variable fees, and price volatility further increase these risks.

    There is a lack of consensus regarding the regulation of digital assets, including bitcoin, and their markets. Trading in shares of a Bitcoin ETP on U.S. securities exchanges may be halted due to market conditions or for reasons that, in the view of an exchange, make trading in shares of the Bitcoin ETP inadvisable.

    Option contract prices are volatile and affected by changes in the underlying asset’s value, interest or currency rates, and expected volatility, all of which are influenced by political, fiscal, and monetary policies. The Funds may use FLEX Options, which can be less liquid than standardized options. This may make it difficult to close out FLEX Options positions at desired times and prices.

    With covered call risk, the Funds might miss out on profits if the security’s value rises above the option’s premium and strike price while still facing potential losses if the value declines. With covered put risk, significant stock price increases can lead to substantial losses on your short position. The premium provides some income but may not fully offset the loss if the stock rallies unexpectedly.

    The Funds currently expect to make distributions on a monthly basis, a portion of which may be considered return of capital.

    Amplify Investments LLC serves as the investment adviser to the Funds. Kelly Strategic Management, LLC and Penserra Capital Management LLC each serve as investment sub-advisers to the Funds.

    Amplify ETFs are distributed by Foreside Fund Services, LLC.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: AML Go Showcased at MFSA’s Virtual Workshop: Mastering FICA Compliance

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    JOHANNESBURG, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — AML Go (Pty) Ltd (“AML Go”), a South African subsidiary of UPAY Inc. (OTCQB: UPYY) and a leading provider of AML compliance and screening solutions, was honored to be invited to present at the MicroFinance South Africa (MFSA) Virtual Workshop on Mastering FICA Compliance, held on Tuesday, April 16, 2025.

    The high-impact virtual workshop brought together more than 380 delegates from across the country, including compliance officers, executives, and representatives from the Financial Intelligence Centre (FIC) and various accountable institutions. Tailored for the credit and microfinance sector, the event delivered practical, high-value insights on navigating South Africa’s Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Financing of Terrorism (AML/CFT) regulations.

    Empowering the Sector with Practical FICA Insights

    The MFSA workshop addressed key areas of the Financial Intelligence Centre Act (FICA), equipping professionals with actionable strategies to strengthen institutional compliance. Topics included:

    • Core FICA obligations and recent legislative developments
    • Effective implementation of Risk Management and Compliance Programs (RMCPs)
    • Execution of a Risk-Based Approach and Customer Due Diligence (CDD)
    • Employee screening procedures to enhance internal controls
    • FIC investigative practices and audit expectations

    The comprehensive sessions highlighted the growing need for technology-enabled compliance tools that streamline implementation while maintaining high regulatory standards.

    AML Go’s Role and Live Demonstration

    During its live session, AML Go demonstrated how its platform empowers accountable institutions—particularly in the microfinance space—to:

    • Automate RMCP workflows
    • Perform comprehensive client screening and risk profiling
    • Generate audit-friendly reports and maintain real-time monitoring

    Participants gained hands-on exposure to AML Go’s intelligent compliance engine and witnessed how the solution simplifies complex regulatory processes while reinforcing operational integrity.

    Driving Innovation in Financial Compliance

    “We’re honored to have participated in this important industry event,” said a spokesperson for AML Go. “Workshops like these play a critical role in ensuring that institutions remain equipped to uphold their compliance responsibilities in an increasingly complex regulatory landscape. AML Go remains committed to supporting the sector with powerful, accessible, and locally relevant tools.”

    About AML Go

    AML Go (Pty) Ltd provides cutting-edge, automated AML compliance, client screening, credit vetting, and risk management solutions. Serving financial and non-financial sectors across Africa, AML Go enables institutions to meet regulatory obligations while optimizing operational efficiency.

    www.amlgo.co.za

    About UPAY

    UPAY Inc. is a publicly traded fintech holding company focused on delivering innovative financial software platforms, data intelligence, and compliance automation. Through its portfolio of solutions—including AML GO, HUNTPAL and ACPAS—UPAY helps clients navigate complex financial ecosystems with confidence and precision.

    www.upaytechnology.com

    Forward-Looking Statements
    This press release contains “forward-looking statements” as defined under applicable securities laws. These statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and other factors that may cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated. The Company does not undertake any obligation to update or revise forward-looking statements because of new information, future events, or other circumstances. No information in this publication should be interpreted as any indication whatsoever of the Company’s future revenues, results of operations, or stock price.

    Contact Information
    UPAY INC.
    Media Relations
    info@upaytechnology.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Charging Robotics: Revoltz Secures First Institutional Client for PORTO EV Logistics Deployment

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Marks Expansion Beyond Individual Customers into Fleet and Commercial Applications

    Tel Aviv, Israel, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Charging Robotics Inc. (OTC: CHEV), announced today that its affiliate, Revoltz Ltd. (of which Charging Robotics owns 19.9%), has secured its first institutional client for the PORTO EV, Revoltz’s flagship electric micro-vehicle designed for last-mile logistics. The new order marks a significant step in Revoltz’s commercial expansion strategy, transitioning from individual sales into larger fleet deployments.

    The institutional customer — a prominent logistics provider — will integrate PORTO EVs into its urban delivery fleet, reinforcing the growing demand for sustainable, compact electric mobility solutions across commercial operations.

    “This first institutional order validates our vision to transform urban logistics with efficient, eco-friendly electric vehicles,” said Amir Zaid, CEO and Co-founder of Revoltz. “Fleet customers are seeking solutions that reduce operating costs, meet new sustainability goals, and deliver operational agility in crowded urban settings. We believe that the PORTO EV fits perfectly into that vision.”

    The order comes shortly after Revoltz’s successful launch of its commercial phase in Israel, which included the delivery of the first 50 PORTO EV units to its exclusive local distributor under a multi-year $2.7 million agreement.

    The PORTO EV offers key features ideal for institutional logistics use, including:

    • High-volume cargo capacity across dual axles
    • Full-day operational range on a single charge
    • Compact design optimized for dense urban areas
    • License-free operation for users aged 16+ under Israeli regulations

    The Israeli distributor is leading ongoing sales and service operations, focusing on local delivery fleets, logistics companies, and urban businesses.

    As Revoltz continues to scale operations, it expects to further penetrate the growing last-mile delivery sector both in Israel and internationally, addressing a critical need for sustainable urban transportation.

    About Revoltz Ltd.

    Revoltz Ltd., an affiliate of Charging Robotics Ltd., specializes in the design and manufacture of high-end, mini electric vehicles, bridging the gap between traditional automotive design and emerging micro-mobility solutions. Revoltz is committed to creating cutting-edge designs that revolutionize the micro-mobility sector.

    About Charging Robotics

    Charging Robotics is developing various automatic wireless charging solutions such as robotic and stationary charging systems for EVs. Robotic solutions are intended to offer the driver the ability to initiate charging by use of a simple smartphone app that instructs an autonomous robot, which navigates under the EV for access and charging capabilities. Our stationary systems offer various charging solutions, including in automatic car parks where the company’s system allowing EVs to charge in places where drivers can’t connect plugs to sockets. For further information, visit: https://www.chargingrobotics.com/

    Forward Looking Statements

    This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the “safe harbour” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and other Federal securities laws. Words such as “expects,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “seeks,” “estimates” and similar expressions or variations of such words are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Because such statements deal with future events and are based on the current expectations of Charging Robotics, and its subsidiary Charging Robotics Ltd. (together, the “Company”), they are subject to various risks and uncertainties, and actual results, performance or achievements of the Company could differ materially from those described in or implied by the statements in this press release. For example, the Company uses forward looking statements when it discusses Revoltz’s vision to transform urban logistics with efficient, eco-friendly electric vehicles.

    The forward-looking statements contained or implied in this press release are subject to other risks and uncertainties, including those discussed in any filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Except as otherwise required by law, the Company does not undertake any obligation to publicly release any revisions to these forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date hereof or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events. References and links to websites have been provided as a convenience, and the information contained on such websites is not incorporated by reference into this press release. The Company is not responsible for the contents of any third-party websites.

    Investor Relations Contact:

    Michal Efraty
    Investor Relations
    michal@efraty.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Ambow Launches HybriU Conferencing: A Next-Gen Platform for Smart, Seamless Phygital (Physical + Digital) Collaboration

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Cupertino, Calif, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Ambow Education Holding Ltd. (NYSE American: AMBO) (“Ambow” or the “Company”), a leading global EdTech and AI-powered solutions provider, today announced the official launch of HybriU Conferencing, a cutting-edge platform designed to transform traditional conferencing into smart, seamless Phygital (Physical + Digital) experiences.

    HybriU Conferencing blends the strengths of in-person presence with advanced digital intelligence, enabling organizations to host immersive, AI-enhanced conferences, meetings and collaborative sessions. Key features include real-time transcription, multilingual translation, 3D telepresence and adaptive screen layouts — delivering a frictionless hybrid experience for both on-site and remote participants.

    “HybriU Conferencing marks a major leap forward in how hybrid conferences are experienced, as we build our suite of foundational HybriU products,” said Dr. Jin Huang, CEO of Ambow. “By seamlessly enhancing existing video conferencing systems with intelligent tools built for physical spaces, we are bridging the gap between in-room and remote conference participants. Unlike other platforms, HybriU Conferencing offers an in-person presence feel, along with AI-powered features like real-time translation and automated meeting minutes, for a more immersive, interactive experience. It’s a smart, more inclusive solution designed to redefine corporate collaboration. From boardrooms to global summits, we are bringing the future of conferencing to today’s organizations.”

    Built on Ambow’s proprietary, patented HybriU architecture, the platform seamlessly integrates with existing conferencing tools and hardware, while introducing next-gen features such as interactive content sharing, spatial audio, real-time analytics, and dynamic hybrid event orchestration. From classrooms and executive meetings to international forums, HybriU is redefining the future of connected collaboration.

    Following successful pilot deployments in academic and corporate environments, HybriU Conferencing is now available for institutional rollout and enterprise licensing worldwide.

    In addition to HybriU Conferencing, Ambow’s suite of HybriU products includes the HybriU Digital Education Solution, which is available in both a box-top set for instantaneous plug and play utilization, as well a subscription-based model.

    HybriU Conferencing Key Features Include:

    • Seamless phygital integration that is scalable and customizable
    • AI-powered real-time transcription and translation
    • 3D telepresence and intelligent multi-camera framing
    • Seamless integration with Zoom, Teams, Webex and more
    • Adaptive display layouts for hybrid environments
    • Multi-language support and real-time translation
    • Real-time meeting summaries and secure cloud infrastructure
    • Future-proof, plug-and-play integration

    To learn more or request a live demonstration, visit www.hybriu.com.

    About Ambow

    Ambow Education Holding Ltd. is a U.S.-based, AI-driven technology company offering phygital (physical + digital) solutions for education, corporate conferencing and live events. Through its flagship platform, HybriU, Ambow is shaping the future of learning, collaboration and communication—delivering immersive, intelligent and real-time experiences across industries. For more information, visit Ambow’s corporate website at https://www.ambow.com/.

    Follow us on X: @Ambow_Education
    Follow us on LinkedIn: Ambow-education-group

    Safe Harbor Statement

    This press release contains statements of a forward-looking nature. These statements are made under the “safe harbor” provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. You can identify these forward-looking statements by terminology such as “will,” “expects,” “believes,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “estimates” and similar statements. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties and are based on current expectations, assumptions, estimates and projections about Ambow and the industry. All information provided in this press release is as of the date hereof, and Ambow undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements to reflect subsequent occurring events or circumstances, or changes in its expectations, except as may be required by law. Although Ambow believes that the expectations expressed in these forward-looking statements are reasonable, it cannot assure you that its expectations will turn out to be correct, and investors are cautioned that actual results may differ materially from the anticipated results.

    For more information, please contact:

    Ambow Education Holding Ltd.
    E-mail: ir@ambow.com
    or
    Piacente Financial Communications
    Tel: +1 212 481 2050
    E-mail: ambow@tpg-ir.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: HighPeak Energy, Inc. Announces 2025 First Quarter Earnings Release and Conference Call Dates

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FORT WORTH, Texas, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — HighPeak Energy, Inc. (NASDAQ: HPK) (“HighPeak Energy”), today announced that it plans to release its 2025 first quarter financial and operating results after the close of trading on Monday, May 12, 2025.

    HighPeak Energy will host a conference call and webcast on Tuesday, May 13, 2025 at 10:00 a.m. Central Time for investors and analysts to discuss its 2025 first quarter financial results and operational highlights. Participants may register for the call here. Access to the live audio-only webcast and replay of the earnings release conference call may be found here. A live broadcast of the earnings conference call will also be available on HighPeak Energy’s website at www.highpeakenergy.com under the “Investors” section of the website.  

    About HighPeak Energy, Inc.

    HighPeak Energy is a publicly traded independent oil and natural gas company, headquartered in Fort Worth, Texas, focused on the acquisition, development, exploration and exploitation of oil and natural gas reserves in the Midland Basin in West Texas. For more information, please visit our website at www.highpeakenergy.com.

    Investor Contact:

    Ryan Hightower
    Vice President, Business Development
    817.850.9204
    rhightower@highpeakenergy.com

    Source: HighPeak Energy, Inc.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: From Vision to 36 Million Users: MEXC Celebrates 7 Years of Exponential Growth

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    VICTORIA, Seychelles, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — MEXC, a leading cryptocurrency exchange, witnessed impressive growth throughout 2024, with its global user base soaring to 36 million and trading volumes surging across the board. The platform recorded a 143% increase in Spot trading volume and a 118% jump in Futures trading volume, reflecting its rising dominance in the digital asset space. As MEXC celebrates its 7th anniversary, it has not only weathered the challenges of a highly competitive industry but has firmly positioned itself as one of the top-performing exchanges worldwide—driven by innovation, scalability, and user-first service.

    Key Highlights:

    • Spot Trading Volume: +143% YoY
    • Futures Trading Volume: +118% YoY
    • Market Share: Jumped from 2.4% in 2023 to 13.06% in Q1 2025
    • User Base: Reached 36 million globally
    • Listed Assets: Over 3,000
    • Employees: Doubled to 2,000+
    • Recovered User Assets: Over $1.8 million
    • Customer Service Tickets Resolved: 1.1 million+

    Unprecedented Trading Volume Growth: Dominating Market Share

    MEXC has demonstrated exceptional performance in its core trading business, with remarkable growth metrics that reflect its increasing dominance in the cryptocurrency exchange landscape. According to the latest data, the platform achieved an impressive 143% growth in Spot trading volume and a substantial 118% increase in Futures trading volume over the past year.

    According to TokenInsight’s industry report, MEXC’s market share surged from 2.4% in 2023 to 11.6% in 2024, and further increased to 13.06% in 2025 Q1. The CoinGecko Q1 2025 report also highlighted MEXC’s expanding market presence and growing influence in the global cryptocurrency exchange ecosystem, noting its leap into 3rd place in terms of futures trading volume.

    This impressive growth is well above the industry average, showing that more and more traders are choosing MEXC for its strong trading tools. With high liquidity, low fees, and reliable performance in both Spot and Futures markets, the platform continues to attract a wide range of users—from everyday investors to major institutions.

    36 Million Users and Counting: MEXC’s Global Expansion

    In a testament to its expanding influence, MEXC has witnessed phenomenal user adoption over the past year. The platform welcomed an impressive number of new users, significantly expanding its ecosystem. This substantial influx has propelled the exchange to reach a cumulative user base of 36 million globally.

    This rapid growth isn’t just about the numbers—it shows that millions of people and institutions are choosing to trust MEXC for its reliable infrastructure, strong security, and quality service. The platform’s success in gaining and keeping users from around the world highlights its broad appeal and the increasing trust it’s earning from crypto enthusiasts, traders, and investors everywhere.

    Strategic Organizational Expansion: Scaling with Purpose

    Understanding that technological innovation is driven by human talent, MEXC has undertaken a strategic workforce expansion, nearly doubling its staff to 2,000 employees. This deliberate scaling has focused on strengthening three critical operational pillars:

    1. Growth Center – A specialized division dedicated to accelerating user acquisition, enhancing platform adoption strategies, and exploring new market opportunities. This team spearheads MEXC’s expansion into emerging cryptocurrency markets while strengthening its position in established ones.

    2. R&D Center – The innovation engine of MEXC, where talented engineers and developers work tirelessly to enhance the platform’s technological infrastructure, develop cutting-edge features, and implement security protocols that safeguard user assets. The R&D team’s commitment to excellence ensures that MEXC remains at the technological vanguard of the crypto exchange landscape.

    3. Business Support – The operational backbone ensuring seamless platform functionality, superior customer experience, and efficient business processes. This division works behind the scenes to maintain the high standards of service that users have come to expect from MEXC.

    Diverse Asset Offerings with Reward Programs

    MEXC continues to enhance its position as a versatile and comprehensive trading platform, offering sophisticated Spot and Futures trading services that cater to both novice and experienced traders. The exchange has significantly expanded its asset portfolio to include an impressive 3,000+ listed assets, providing users with unparalleled diversity in trading options across various cryptocurrencies, tokens, and digital assets. This extensive listing strategy reflects MEXC’s commitment to offering users access to emerging projects and established cryptocurrencies alike, creating a dynamic marketplace where traders can diversify their portfolios and capitalize on market opportunities.

    Complementing this diverse asset ecosystem, MEXC has implemented one of the industry’s most comprehensive reward programs, successfully orchestrating 2,293 airdrop events through its innovative token airdrop program, distributing a substantial prize pool valued at $136 million. These strategic initiatives serve multiple purposes: rewarding loyal users, incentivizing platform participation, and introducing the community to promising new projects. By consistently sharing value with its user base while maintaining robust liquidity and advanced trading infrastructure, MEXC has cultivated a culture of reciprocity and mutual growth that strengthens user loyalty and platform advocacy.

    Thriving Community: Nurturing Global Connections

    MEXC’s vibrant community continues to flourish across multiple social platforms, with its X account followers almost doubling to 2.25 million. This substantial social media presence amplifies the exchange’s voice in cryptocurrency discourse and facilitates direct engagement with users and stakeholders.

    Complementing its social media presence, MEXC’s Telegram ecosystem has expanded to include 193,000 membersacross various groups, creating dynamic spaces for real-time discussions, market insights, educational content, and peer support. These community hubs foster a sense of belonging among users while serving as valuable channels for information dissemination and feedback collection.

    The robust growth of MEXC’s community ecosystem reflects the platform’s success in transcending its role as a mere trading venue to become a vibrant hub for cryptocurrency enthusiasts and professionals worldwide.

    Customer-Centric Service: Setting Industry Standards

    MEXC’s unwavering commitment to customer satisfaction is evidenced by its responsive and resourceful customer service team, which has successfully addressed over 1.1 million customer service requests in the past year. This volume underscores both the scale of MEXC’s operations and its dedication to providing timely assistance to users navigating the complexities of cryptocurrency trading.

    Beyond routine support, MEXC’s customer service team has demonstrated exceptional value by helping users recover over $1.8 million in assets that might otherwise have been lost due to user errors, technical issues, or misconceptions. This recovery effort exemplifies MEXC’s proactive approach to customer service and its genuine concern for user welfare beyond transactional relationships.

    The quality and effectiveness of MEXC’s customer service infrastructure set new benchmarks for the industry, reinforcing user confidence and contributing significantly to the platform’s reputation for reliability and trustworthiness.

    Looking Ahead: Charting the Course for Future Growth

    Behind the impressive growth figures lies the comprehensive result of MEXC’s ongoing investment in core trading infrastructure, rapid asset listings, enhanced user experience, and region-specific strategies. MEXC has evolved from its former position as a market follower to establish itself firmly among the world’s elite cryptocurrency trading platforms, demonstrating leadership through innovation and consistent performance excellence.

    As MEXC embarks on its eighth year, the exchange stands poised for continued innovation and market leadership. Built on a foundation of user trust, technological excellence, and community engagement, MEXC is strategically positioned to navigate the evolving cryptocurrency landscape.

    The impressive metrics across all business areas highlight MEXC’s successful execution of its strategic roadmap and adaptability in a dynamic industry. With its proven track record and clear vision, MEXC remains committed to providing a secure, efficient platform for cryptocurrency enthusiasts worldwide, continuing to shape the future of digital finance.

    About MEXC
    Founded in 2018, MEXC is committed to being “Your Easiest Way to Crypto.” Serving over 36 million users across 170+ countries, MEXC is known for its broad selection of trending tokens, everyday airdrop opportunities, and low trading fees. Our user-friendly platform is designed to support both new traders and experienced investors, offering secure and efficient access to digital assets. MEXC prioritizes simplicity and innovation, making crypto trading more accessible and rewarding.
    MEXC Official WebsiteXTelegramHow to Sign Up on MEXC

    Source

    Contact:
    Lucia Hu
    lucia.hu@mexc.com

    Disclaimer: This is a paid post and is provided by MEXC. The statements, views, and opinions expressed in this content are solely those of the content provider and do not necessarily reflect the views of this media platform or its publisher. We do not endorse, verify, or guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of any information presented. We do not guarantee any claims, statements, or promises made in this article. This content is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial, investment, or trading advice.Investing in crypto and mining-related opportunities involves significant risks, including the potential loss of capital. It is possible to lose all your capital. These products may not be suitable for everyone, and you should ensure that you understand the risks involved. Seek independent advice if necessary. Speculate only with funds that you can afford to lose. Readers are strongly encouraged to conduct their own research and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. However, due to the inherently speculative nature of the blockchain sector—including cryptocurrency, NFTs, and mining—complete accuracy cannot always be guaranteed.Neither the media platform nor the publisher shall be held responsible for any fraudulent activities, misrepresentations, or financial losses arising from the content of this press release. In the event of any legal claims or charges against this article, we accept no liability or responsibility. Globenewswire does not endorse any content on this page.

    Legal Disclaimer: This media platform provides the content of this article on an “as-is” basis, without any warranties or representations of any kind, express or implied. We assume no responsibility for any inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, images, videos, licenses, completeness, legality, or reliability of the information presented herein. Any concerns, complaints, or copyright issues related to this article should be directed to the content provider mentioned above.

    Photos accompanying this announcement are available at:

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/417cca70-bf4f-4b19-a358-67edc185e1fa

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/1cdc1488-17b0-41a2-8048-31877ca064c7

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/2086a36b-60e6-40cc-a6ac-69a2a7dd7aff

    https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/99ab9bef-c276-4647-8e2d-5278b9242104

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Unlock Your Trading Edge With Axi at the Finance Magnates Africa Summit

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SYDNEY, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Leading online FX and CFD broker Axi is attending this year’s Finance Magnates Africa Summit (FMAS:25), taking place on May 29-30, 2025, at the Cape Town International Convention Centre in Cape Town, South Africa.  

    Event attendees will have the opportunity to learn about Axi Select, Axi’s all-inclusive capital allocation program, designed to empower ambitious traders on their trading journey. “We invite all traders to visit our booth and explore our innovation that is Axi Select,” says Louis Cooper, Chief Commercial Officer at Axi, before adding, “We look forward to networking with follow traders and showcase the exceptional benefits of our program. Axi Select features zero registration fees, capital funding of up to $1,000,000 USD, the opportunity to earn up to 90% of the profits, and advanced tools to maximise traders’ trading potential.” 

    Additionally, visitors can explore the broker’s Introducing Broker (IB) and Affiliate programs or learn more about Axi’s longstanding partnership with Man City, Premier League Champions. Manchester City memorabilia and the club’s mascot will be on-site for photos and attendees stand the chance to win exciting prizes, including signed player shirts and other merchandise.  

    The broker has a longstanding partnership with Premier League club, Manchester City FC, as well as LaLiga club, Girona FC, and Brazilian club, Esporte Clube Bahia. In 2023, they also announced England international John Stones as their Brand Ambassador. The broker was recognised with the ‘Innovator of the Year’ award at the 2024 Dubai Forex Expo, as well as with the being named ‘Best Funded Trader Programme’ by the ADVFN International Financial Awards 2025.  

    The Axi Select programme is only available to clients of AxiTrader Limited. CFDs carry a high risk of investment loss. In our dealings with you, we will act as a principal counterparty to all of your positions. This content is not available to AU, NZ, EU and UK residents. For more information, refer to our Terms of Service. 

    About Axi 

    Axi is a global online FX and CFD trading company, with thousands of customers in 100+ countries worldwide. Axi offers CFDs for several asset classes including Forex, Shares, Gold, Oil, Coffee, and more. 

    For more information or additional comments from Axi, please contact: mediaenquiries@axi.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Southside Bancshares, Inc. Announces Financial Results for the First Quarter Ended March 31, 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    • First quarter net income of $21.5 million;
    • First quarter earnings per diluted common share of $0.71;
    • Annualized return on first quarter average assets of 1.03%;
    • Annualized return on first quarter average tangible common equity of 14.14%(1); and
    • Nonperforming assets remain low at 0.39% of total assets.

    TYLER, Texas, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Southside Bancshares, Inc. (“Southside” or the “Company”) (NYSE: SBSI) today reported its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2025. Southside reported net income of $21.5 million and earnings per diluted common share of $0.71 for both of the three month periods ended March 31, 2025 and 2024. The annualized return on average shareholders’ equity for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was 10.57%, compared to 11.02% for the same period in 2024. The annualized return on average assets was 1.03% for both of the three month periods ended March 31, 2025 and 2024.

    “We are pleased to report financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2025, which included earnings per share of $0.71, a return on average assets of 1.03%, and a return on average tangible common equity of 14.14%,” stated Lee R. Gibson, Chief Executive Officer of Southside. “Linked quarter, the net interest margin increased three basis points to 2.86%, net interest income increased $145,000 to $53.9 million, and deposits net of public fund and brokered deposits increased $91.9 million. The linked quarter decrease in total loans was primarily due to payoffs exceeding original projections. Our loan pipeline is solid and we continue to anticipate mid-single-digit loan growth for 2025; however, it will likely be heavily weighted in the last half of the year.”

    Operating Results for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025

    Net income was $21.5 million and earnings per diluted common share were $0.71 for both of the three month periods ended March 31, 2025 and 2024. Annualized returns on average assets and average shareholders’ equity for the three months ended March 31, 2025 were 1.03% and 10.57%, respectively, compared to 1.03% and 11.02%, respectively, for the three months ended March 31, 2024. Our efficiency ratio and tax-equivalent efficiency ratio(1) were 57.04% and 55.04%, respectively, for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to 57.95% and 55.54%, respectively, for the three months ended March 31, 2024, and 56.08% and 54.00%, respectively, for the three months ended December 31, 2024.

    Net interest income for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $53.9 million, an increase of $0.5 million, or 0.9%, compared to the same period in 2024. Linked quarter, net interest income increased $0.1 million, or 0.3%, compared to $53.7 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024. The increase in net interest income for both periods was due to the decrease in the average rate paid on interest bearing liabilities and the increase in the average balance of our interest earning assets, partially offset by the decrease in the average yield of interest earning assets and the increase in the average balance of our interest bearing liabilities.

    Our net interest margin increased to 2.74% for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to 2.72% for the same period in 2024, while tax-equivalent net interest margin(1) was 2.86% for both of the three month periods ended March 31, 2025 and 2024. Linked quarter, net interest margin and tax-equivalent net interest margin(1) increased from 2.70% and 2.83%, respectively, for the three months ended December 31, 2024.

    Noninterest income was $10.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, an increase of $0.5 million, or 5.1%, compared to $9.7 million for the same period in 2024. The increase was primarily due to increases in gain on sale of loans and trust fees, partially offset by an increase in net loss on sale of securities available for sale (“AFS”). On a linked quarter basis, noninterest income decreased $2.1 million, or 16.8%, compared to the three months ended December 31, 2024. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in other noninterest income, an increase in net loss on sale of securities AFS and a decrease in deposit services income. The decrease in other noninterest income was due to a decrease in swap fee income for the three months ended March 31, 2025.

    Noninterest expense increased $0.2 million, or 0.6%, to $37.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to $36.9 million for the same period in 2024, due to increases in other noninterest expense and professional fees, partially offset by decreases in salaries and employee benefits expense and amortization of intangibles. On a linked quarter basis, noninterest expense decreased by $1.1 million, or 2.8%, compared to the three months ended December 31, 2024, due to decreases in salaries and employee benefits, net occupancy, other noninterest expense and professional fees.

    Income tax expense increased $0.1 million, or 2.1%, for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to the same period in 2024. On a linked quarter basis, income tax expense increased $0.1 million, or 1.3%. Our effective tax rate (“ETR”) increased to 18.0% for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to 17.7% for the three months ended March 31, 2024, and increased from 17.6% for the three months ended December 31, 2024. The higher ETR for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the same period in 2024, was primarily due to an increase in state income tax expense.

    Balance Sheet Data

    At March 31, 2025, Southside had $8.34 billion in total assets, compared to $8.35 billion at March 31, 2024, and $8.52 billion at December 31, 2024.

    Loans at March 31, 2025 were $4.57 billion, a decrease of $10.1 million, or 0.2%, compared to $4.58 billion at March 31, 2024. Linked quarter, loans decreased $94.4 million, or 2.0%, due to decreases of $79.7 million in construction loans, $19.7 million in municipal loans, $2.5 million in commercial real estate loans and $1.9 million in loans to individuals. These decreases were partially offset by increases of $8.5 million in commercial loans and $1.0 million in 1-4 family residential loans.

    Securities at March 31, 2025 were $2.74 billion, an increase of $24.2 million, or 0.9%, compared to $2.71 billion at March 31, 2024. Linked quarter, securities decreased $76.9 million, or 2.7%, from $2.81 billion at December 31, 2024.

    Deposits at March 31, 2025 were $6.59 billion, an increase of $45.1 million, or 0.7%, compared to $6.55 billion at March 31, 2024. Linked quarter, deposits decreased $63.4 million, or 1.0%, from $6.65 billion at December 31, 2024.

    At March 31, 2025, we had 178,840 total deposit accounts with an average balance of $34,000. Our estimated uninsured deposits were 40.0% of total deposits as of March 31, 2025. When excluding affiliate deposits (Southside-owned deposits) and public fund deposits (all collateralized), our total estimated deposits without insurance or collateral was 20.8% as of March 31, 2025. Our noninterest bearing deposits represent approximately 20.9% of total deposits. Linked quarter, our cost of interest bearing deposits decreased nine basis points from 2.92% in the prior quarter to 2.83%. Linked quarter, our cost of total deposits decreased five basis points from 2.31% in the prior quarter to 2.26%.

    Our cost of interest bearing deposits decreased 14 basis points, from 2.97% for the three months ended March 31, 2024, to 2.83% for the three months ended March 31, 2025. Our cost of total deposits decreased 10 basis points, from 2.36% for the three months ended March 31, 2024, to 2.26% for the three months ended March 31, 2025.

    Capital Resources and Liquidity

    Our capital ratios and contingent liquidity sources remain solid. During the first quarter ended March 31, 2025, we did not purchase any common stock pursuant to our Stock Repurchase Plan. Under this plan, repurchases of our outstanding common stock may be carried out in open market purchases, privately negotiated transactions or pursuant to any trading plan that might be adopted in accordance with Rule 10b5-1 of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. The Company has no obligation to repurchase any shares under the Stock Repurchase Plan and may modify, suspend or discontinue the plan at any time. Subsequent to March 31, 2025, and through April 25, 2025, we purchased 196,419 shares of common stock at an average price of $26.82 pursuant to the Stock Repurchase Plan.

    As of March 31, 2025, our total available contingent liquidity, net of current outstanding borrowings, was $2.29 billion, consisting of FHLB advances, Federal Reserve Discount Window and correspondent bank lines of credit.

    Asset Quality

    Nonperforming assets at March 31, 2025 were $32.2 million, or 0.39% of total assets, an increase of $24.2 million, or 303.5%, compared to $8.0 million, or 0.10% of total assets, at March 31, 2024. Linked quarter, nonperforming assets increased $28.6 million, or 797.0%, from $3.6 million at December 31, 2024 due primarily to increases of $27.5 million in restructured loans and $1.1 million in nonaccrual loans. The increase in restructured loans was due to the extension of maturity on a $27.5 million commercial real estate loan to allow for an extended lease up period. Classified loans totaled $67.0 million on March 31, 2025, compared to $48.0 million on December 31, 2024, primarily due to the downgrade of a $17.9 million commercial real estate loan in the first quarter that paid off on April 4, 2025.

    The allowance for loan losses totaled $44.6 million, or 0.98% of total loans, at March 31, 2025, compared to $44.9 million, or 0.96% of total loans, at December 31, 2024. The allowance for loan losses was $43.6 million, or 0.95% of total loans, at March 31, 2024. The increase in allowance as a percentage of total loans was primarily due to an increase in economic concerns forecasted in the CECL model, partially offset by a decrease in the loan portfolio due to payoffs.

    For the three months ended March 31, 2025, we recorded a provision for credit losses for loans of $42,000, compared to a provision of $1.2 million and $1.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2024, respectively. Net charge-offs were $0.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, compared to net charge-offs of $1.0 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024.

    We recorded a provision for credit losses on off-balance-sheet credit exposures of $0.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to a reversal of provision for credit losses on off-balance-sheet credit exposures $1.1 million and $0.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2024, respectively. The balance of the allowance for off-balance-sheet credit exposures was $3.8 million and $2.8 million at March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, and is included in other liabilities.

    Dividend

    Southside Bancshares, Inc. declared a first quarter cash dividend of $0.36 per share on February 6, 2025, which was paid on March 6, 2025, to all shareholders of record as of February 20, 2025.

    _______________

    (1) Refer to “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below and to “Non-GAAP Reconciliation” at the end of the financial statement tables in this Earnings Release for more information and for a reconciliation of this non-GAAP financial measure to the nearest GAAP financial measure.
       

    Conference Call

    Southside’s management team will host a conference call to discuss its first quarter ended March 31, 2025 financial results on Tuesday, April 29, 2025 at 11:00 a.m. CDT. The conference call can be accessed by webcast, for listen-only mode, on the company website, https://investors.southside.com, under Events.

    Those interested in participating in the question and answer session, or others who prefer to call-in, can register at https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BI1a8ec95cd2734970adaf83fadfc7f01d to receive the dial-in number and unique code to access the conference call seamlessly. While not required, it is recommended that those wishing to participate, register 10 minutes prior to the conference call to ensure a more efficient registration process.

    For those unable to attend the live event, a webcast recording will be available on the company website, https://investors.southside.com, for at least 30 days, beginning approximately two hours following the conference call.

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    Our accounting and reporting policies conform to generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) in the United States and prevailing practices in the banking industry. However, certain non-GAAP measures are used by management to supplement the evaluation of our performance. These include the following fully taxable-equivalent measures (“FTE”): (i) Net interest income (FTE), (ii) net interest margin (FTE), (iii) net interest spread (FTE), and (iv) efficiency ratio (FTE), which include the effects of taxable-equivalent adjustments using a federal income tax rate of 21% to increase tax-exempt interest income to a tax-equivalent basis. Interest income earned on certain assets is completely or partially exempt from federal income tax. As such, these tax-exempt instruments typically yield lower returns than taxable investments.

    Net interest income (FTE), net interest margin (FTE) and net interest spread (FTE). Net interest income (FTE) is a non-GAAP measure that adjusts for the tax-favored status of net interest income from certain loans and investments and is not permitted under GAAP in the consolidated statements of income. We believe that this measure is the preferred industry measurement of net interest income and that it enhances comparability of net interest income arising from taxable and tax-exempt sources. The most directly comparable financial measure calculated in accordance with GAAP is our net interest income. Net interest margin (FTE) is the ratio of net interest income (FTE) to average earning assets. The most directly comparable financial measure calculated in accordance with GAAP is our net interest margin. Net interest spread (FTE) is the difference in the average yield on average earning assets on a tax-equivalent basis and the average rate paid on average interest bearing liabilities. The most directly comparable financial measure calculated in accordance with GAAP is our net interest spread.

    Efficiency ratio (FTE). The efficiency ratio (FTE) is a non-GAAP measure that provides a measure of productivity in the banking industry. This ratio is calculated to measure the cost of generating one dollar of revenue. The ratio is designed to reflect the percentage of one dollar which must be expended to generate that dollar of revenue. We calculate this ratio by dividing noninterest expense, excluding amortization expense on intangibles and certain nonrecurring expense by the sum of net interest income (FTE) and noninterest income, excluding net gain (loss) on sale of securities available for sale and certain nonrecurring impairments. The most directly comparable financial measure calculated in accordance with GAAP is our efficiency ratio.

    These non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered alternatives to GAAP-basis financial statements and other bank holding companies may define or calculate these non-GAAP measures or similar measures differently. Whenever we present a non-GAAP financial measure in an SEC filing, we are also required to present the most directly comparable financial measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP and reconcile the differences between the non-GAAP financial measure and such comparable GAAP measure.

    Management believes adjusting net interest income, net interest margin and net interest spread to a fully taxable-equivalent basis is a standard practice in the banking industry as these measures provide useful information to make peer comparisons. Tax-equivalent adjustments are reflected in the respective earning asset categories as listed in the “Average Balances with Average Yields and Rates” tables.

    A reconciliation of our non-GAAP financial measures to the comparable GAAP financial measures is included at the end of the financial statement tables.

    About Southside Bancshares, Inc.

    Southside Bancshares, Inc. is a bank holding company with approximately $8.34 billion in assets as of March 31, 2025, that owns 100% of Southside Bank. Southside Bank currently has 53 branches in Texas and operates a network of 73 ATMs/ITMs.

    To learn more about Southside Bancshares, Inc., please visit our investor relations website at https://investors.southside.com. Our investor relations site provides a detailed overview of our activities, financial information and historical stock price data. To receive email notification of company news, events and stock activity, please register on the website under Resources and Investor Email Alerts. Questions or comments may be directed to Lindsey Bailes at (903) 630-7965, or lindsey.bailes@southside.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    Certain statements of other than historical fact that are contained in this press release and in other written materials, documents and oral statements issued by or on behalf of the Company may be considered to be “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of and subject to the safe harbor protections of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, nor should they be relied upon as representing management’s views as of any subsequent date. These statements may include words such as “expect,” “estimate,” “project,” “anticipate,” “appear,” “believe,” “could,” “should,” “may,” “might,” “will,” “would,” “seek,” “intend,” “probability,” “risk,” “goal,” “target,” “objective,” “plans,” “potential,” and similar expressions. Forward-looking statements are statements with respect to the Company’s beliefs, plans, expectations, objectives, goals, anticipations, assumptions, estimates, intentions and future performance and are subject to significant known and unknown risks and uncertainties, which could cause the Company’s actual results to differ materially from the results discussed in the forward-looking statements. For example, benefits of the Share Repurchase Plan, trends in asset quality, capital, liquidity, the Company’s ability to sell nonperforming assets, expense reductions, planned operational efficiencies and earnings from growth and certain market risk disclosures, including the impact of interest rates and our expectations regarding rate changes, tax reform, inflation, tariffs, the impacts related to or resulting from other economic factors are based upon information presently available to management and are dependent on choices about key model characteristics and assumptions and are subject to various limitations. By their nature, certain of the market risk disclosures are only estimates and could be materially different from what actually occurs in the future. Accordingly, our results could materially differ from those that have been estimated. The most significant factor that could cause future results to differ materially from those anticipated by our forward-looking statements include the ongoing impact of higher inflation levels, interest rate fluctuations, including the impact of changes in interest rates on our financial projections, models and guidance, and general economic and recessionary concerns, as well as the effects of declines in the real estate market, tariffs or trade wars (including reduced consumer spending, lower economic growth or recession, reduced demand for U.S. exports, disruptions to supply chains, and decreased demand for other banking products and services), high unemployment and increasing insurance costs, as well as the financial stress on borrowers as a result of the foregoing, all of which could impact economic growth and could cause a reduction in financial transactions and business activities, including decreased deposits and reduced loan originations, and our ability to manage liquidity in a rapidly changing and unpredictable market.

    Additional information concerning the Company and its business, including additional factors that could materially affect the Company’s financial results, is included in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, under “Part I – Item 1. Forward Looking Information” and “Part I – Item 1A. Risk Factors” and in the Company’s other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The Company disclaims any obligation to update any factors or to announce publicly the result of revisions to any of the forward-looking statements included herein to reflect future events or developments.

     
    Southside Bancshares, Inc.
    Consolidated Financial Summary (Unaudited)
    (Dollars in thousands)
     
      As of
        2025       2024  
      Mar 31,   Dec 31,   Sep 30,   Jun 30,   Mar 31,
    ASSETS                  
    Cash and due from banks $ 103,359     $ 91,409     $ 130,147     $ 114,283     $ 96,744  
    Interest earning deposits   293,364       281,945       333,825       272,469       307,257  
    Federal funds sold   34,248       52,807       22,325       65,244       65,372  
    Securities available for sale, at estimated fair value   1,457,939       1,533,894       1,408,437       1,405,944       1,405,221  
    Securities held to maturity, at net carrying value   1,278,330       1,279,234       1,288,403       1,305,975       1,306,898  
    Total securities   2,736,269       2,813,128       2,696,840       2,711,919       2,712,119  
    Federal Home Loan Bank stock, at cost   34,208       33,818       40,291       32,991       27,958  
    Loans held for sale   903       1,946       768       1,352       756  
    Loans   4,567,239       4,661,597       4,578,048       4,589,365       4,577,368  
    Less: Allowance for loan losses   (44,623 )     (44,884 )     (44,276 )     (42,407 )     (43,557 )
    Net loans   4,522,616       4,616,713       4,533,772       4,546,958       4,533,811  
    Premises & equipment, net   142,245       141,648       138,811       138,489       139,491  
    Goodwill   201,116       201,116       201,116       201,116       201,116  
    Other intangible assets, net   1,531       1,754       2,003       2,281       2,588  
    Bank owned life insurance   137,962       138,313       137,489       136,903       136,604  
    Other assets   135,479       142,851       124,876       133,697       130,047  
    Total assets $ 8,343,300     $ 8,517,448     $ 8,362,263     $ 8,357,702     $ 8,353,863  
                       
    LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY                  
    Noninterest bearing deposits $ 1,379,641     $ 1,357,152     $ 1,377,022     $ 1,366,924     $ 1,358,827  
    Interest bearing deposits   5,211,210       5,297,096       5,058,680       5,129,008       5,186,933  
    Total deposits   6,590,851       6,654,248       6,435,702       6,495,932       6,545,760  
    Other borrowings and Federal Home Loan Bank borrowings   691,417       808,352       865,856       763,700       770,151  
    Subordinated notes, net of unamortized debt
    issuance costs
      92,078       92,042       92,006       91,970       93,913  
    Trust preferred subordinated debentures, net of unamortized debt issuance costs   60,276       60,274       60,273       60,272       60,271  
    Other liabilities   92,055       90,590       103,172       144,858       95,846  
    Total liabilities   7,526,677       7,705,506       7,557,009       7,556,732       7,565,941  
    Shareholders’ equity   816,623       811,942       805,254       800,970       787,922  
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity $ 8,343,300     $ 8,517,448     $ 8,362,263     $ 8,357,702     $ 8,353,863  
                                           
       
    Southside Bancshares, Inc.
    Consolidated Financial Highlights (Unaudited)
    (Dollars and shares in thousands, except per share data)
       
      Three Months Ended
        2025       2024  
      Mar 31,   Dec 31,   Sep 30,   Jun 30,   Mar 31,
    Income Statement:                  
    Total interest and dividend income $ 100,288     $ 101,689     $ 105,703     $ 104,186     $ 102,758  
    Total interest expense   46,436       47,982       50,239       50,578       49,410  
    Net interest income   53,852       53,707       55,464       53,608       53,348  
    Provision for (reversal of) credit losses   758       1,384       2,389       (485 )     58  
    Net interest income after provision for (reversal of) credit losses   53,094       52,323       53,075       54,093       53,290  
    Noninterest income                  
    Deposit services   5,829       6,084       6,199       6,157       5,985  
    Net gain (loss) on sale of securities available for sale   (554 )           (1,929 )     (563 )     (18 )
    Gain (loss) on sale of loans   55       138       115       220       (436 )
    Trust fees   1,765       1,773       1,628       1,456       1,336  
    Bank owned life insurance   799       848       857       1,767       784  
    Brokerage services   1,120       1,054       1,068       1,081       1,014  
    Other   1,209       2,384       233       1,439       1,059  
    Total noninterest income   10,223       12,281       8,171       11,557       9,724  
    Noninterest expense                  
    Salaries and employee benefits   22,382       22,960       22,233       21,984       23,113  
    Net occupancy   3,404       3,629       3,613       3,750       3,362  
    Advertising, travel & entertainment   924       884       734       795       950  
    ATM expense   378       378       412       368       325  
    Professional fees   1,520       1,645       1,206       1,075       1,154  
    Software and data processing   2,839       2,931       2,951       2,860       2,856  
    Communications   383       320       423       410       449  
    FDIC insurance   947       931       939       977       943  
    Amortization of intangibles   223       249       278       307       337  
    Other   4,089       4,232       3,543       3,239       3,392  
    Total noninterest expense   37,089       38,159       36,332       35,765       36,881  
    Income before income tax expense   26,228       26,445       24,914       29,885       26,133  
    Income tax expense   4,721       4,659       4,390       5,212       4,622  
    Net income $ 21,507     $ 21,786     $ 20,524     $ 24,673     $ 21,511  
                       
    Common Share Data:      
    Weighted-average basic shares outstanding   30,390       30,343       30,286       30,280       30,262  
    Weighted-average diluted shares outstanding   30,483       30,459       30,370       30,312       30,305  
    Common shares outstanding end of period   30,410       30,379       30,308       30,261       30,284  
    Earnings per common share                  
    Basic $ 0.71     $ 0.72     $ 0.68     $ 0.81     $ 0.71  
    Diluted   0.71       0.71       0.68       0.81       0.71  
    Book value per common share   26.85       26.73       26.57       26.47       26.02  
    Tangible book value per common share   20.19       20.05       19.87       19.75       19.29  
    Cash dividends paid per common share   0.36       0.36       0.36       0.36       0.36  
                       
    Selected Performance Ratios:                  
    Return on average assets   1.03 %     1.03 %     0.98 %     1.19 %     1.03 %
    Return on average shareholders’ equity   10.57       10.54       10.13       12.46       11.02  
    Return on average tangible common equity (1)   14.14       14.12       13.69       16.90       15.07  
    Average yield on earning assets (FTE) (1)   5.23       5.24       5.51       5.45       5.38  
    Average rate on interest bearing liabilities   3.03       3.12       3.28       3.32       3.22  
    Net interest margin (FTE) (1)   2.86       2.83       2.95       2.87       2.86  
    Net interest spread (FTE) (1)   2.20       2.12       2.23       2.13       2.16  
    Average earning assets to average interest bearing liabilities   128.10       129.55       128.51       128.62       127.71  
    Noninterest expense to average total assets   1.78       1.80       1.73       1.72       1.77  
    Efficiency ratio (FTE) (1)   55.04       54.00       51.90       52.71       55.54  
    (1) Refer to “Non-GAAP Reconciliation” at the end of the financial statement tables in this Earnings Release for a reconciliation of this non-GAAP financial measure to the nearest GAAP financial measure.
       
       
    Southside Bancshares, Inc.
    Consolidated Financial Highlights (Unaudited)
    (Dollars in thousands)
       
      Three Months Ended
        2025       2024  
      Mar 31,   Dec 31,   Sep 30,   Jun 30,   Mar 31,
    Nonperforming Assets: $ 32,193     $ 3,589     $ 7,656     $ 6,918     $ 7,979  
    Nonaccrual loans   4,254       3,185       7,254       6,110       7,709  
    Accruing loans past due more than 90 days                            
    Restructured loans   27,505       2             145       151  
    Other real estate owned   388       388       388       648       119  
    Repossessed assets   46       14       14       15        
                       
    Asset Quality Ratios:                  
    Ratio of nonaccruing loans to:                  
    Total loans   0.09 %     0.07 %     0.16 %     0.13 %     0.17 %
    Ratio of nonperforming assets to:                  
    Total assets   0.39       0.04       0.09       0.08       0.10  
    Total loans   0.70       0.08       0.17       0.15       0.17  
    Total loans and OREO   0.70       0.08       0.17       0.15       0.17  
    Ratio of allowance for loan losses to:                  
    Nonaccruing loans   1,048.97       1,409.23       610.37       694.06       565.01  
    Nonperforming assets   138.61       1,250.60       578.32       613.00       545.90  
    Total loans   0.98       0.96       0.97       0.92       0.95  
    Net charge-offs (recoveries) to average loans outstanding   0.03       0.08       0.04       0.02       0.03  
                       
    Capital Ratios:                  
    Shareholders’ equity to total assets   9.79       9.53       9.63       9.58       9.43  
    Common equity tier 1 capital   13.44       13.04       13.07       12.72       12.43  
    Tier 1 risk-based capital   14.49       14.07       14.12       13.76       13.47  
    Total risk-based capital   17.01       16.49       16.59       16.16       15.92  
    Tier 1 leverage capital   9.73       9.67       9.61       9.40       9.22  
    Period end tangible equity to period end tangible assets (1)   7.54       7.33       7.38       7.33       7.17  
    Average shareholders’ equity to average total assets   9.75       9.76       9.67       9.52       9.35  
    (1) Refer to the “Non-GAAP Reconciliation” at the end of the financial statement tables in this Earnings Release for a reconciliation of this non-GAAP financial measure to the nearest GAAP financial measure.
       
       
    Southside Bancshares, Inc.
    Consolidated Financial Highlights (Unaudited)
    (Dollars in thousands)
       
      Three Months Ended
        2025       2024  
    Loan Portfolio Composition Mar 31,   Dec 31,   Sep 30,   Jun 30,   Mar 31,
    Real Estate Loans:                  
    Construction $ 458,101     $ 537,827     $ 585,817     $ 546,040     $ 599,464  
    1-4 Family Residential   741,432       740,396       755,406       738,037       720,508  
    Commercial   2,577,229       2,579,735       2,422,612       2,472,771       2,413,345  
    Commercial Loans   371,643       363,167       358,854       359,807       358,053  
    Municipal Loans   371,271       390,968       402,041       416,986       427,225  
    Loans to Individuals   47,563       49,504       53,318       55,724       58,773  
    Total Loans $ 4,567,239     $ 4,661,597     $ 4,578,048     $ 4,589,365     $ 4,577,368  
                       
    Summary of Changes in Allowances:                  
    Allowance for Securities Held to Maturity                  
    Balance at beginning of period $     $     $     $     $  
    Provision for (reversal of) securities held to maturity   64                          
    Balance at end of period $ 64     $     $     $     $  
                       
    Allowance for Loan Losses                  
    Balance at beginning of period $ 44,884     $ 44,276     $ 42,407     $ 43,557     $ 42,674  
    Loans charged-off   (613 )     (1,232 )     (773 )     (721 )     (634 )
    Recoveries of loans charged-off   310       277       365       444       347  
    Net loans (charged-off) recovered   (303 )     (955 )     (408 )     (277 )     (287 )
    Provision for (reversal of) loan losses   42       1,563       2,277       (873 )     1,170  
    Balance at end of period $ 44,623     $ 44,884     $ 44,276     $ 42,407     $ 43,557  
                       
    Allowance for Off-Balance-Sheet Credit Exposures                  
    Balance at beginning of period $ 3,141     $ 3,320     $ 3,208     $ 2,820     $ 3,932  
    Provision for (reversal of) off-balance-sheet credit exposures   652       (179 )     112       388       (1,112 )
    Balance at end of period $ 3,793     $ 3,141     $ 3,320     $ 3,208     $ 2,820  
    Total Allowance for Credit Losses $ 48,480     $ 48,025     $ 47,596     $ 45,615     $ 46,377  
                                           

    The tables that follow show average earning assets and interest bearing liabilities together with the average yield on the earning assets and the average rate of the interest bearing liabilities for the periods presented. The interest and related yields presented are on a fully taxable-equivalent basis and are therefore non-GAAP measures. See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” and “Non-GAAP Reconciliation” for more information.

     
    Southside Bancshares, Inc.
    Average Balances and Average Yields and Rates (Annualized) (Unaudited)
    (Dollars in thousands)
       
      Three Months Ended
      March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024
      Average Balance   Interest   Average Yield/Rate (3)   Average Balance   Interest   Average Yield/Rate (3)
    ASSETS                      
    Loans (1) $ 4,625,902     $ 68,160   5.98 %   $ 4,604,175     $ 70,155   6.06 %
    Loans held for sale   752       11   5.93 %     1,562       23   5.86 %
    Securities:                      
    Taxable investment securities (2)   749,155       6,363   3.44 %     784,321       6,949   3.52 %
    Tax-exempt investment securities (2)   1,134,590       10,253   3.66 %     1,138,271       10,793   3.77 %
    Mortgage-backed and related securities (2)   1,041,038       13,523   5.27 %     1,031,187       12,043   4.65 %
    Total securities   2,924,783       30,139   4.18 %     2,953,779       29,785   4.01 %
    Federal Home Loan Bank stock, at cost, and equity investments   43,285       483   4.53 %     37,078       591   6.34 %
    Interest earning deposits   319,889       3,370   4.27 %     273,656       3,160   4.59 %
    Federal funds sold   43,813       478   4.42 %     43,121       508   4.69 %
    Total earning assets   7,958,424       102,641   5.23 %     7,913,371       104,222   5.24 %
    Cash and due from banks   89,703               102,914          
    Accrued interest and other assets   457,948               454,387          
    Less: Allowance for loan losses   (45,105 )             (44,418 )        
    Total assets $ 8,460,970             $ 8,426,254          
    LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY                      
    Savings accounts $ 593,953       1,429   0.98 %   $ 594,196       1,456   0.97 %
    Certificates of deposit   1,336,815       14,406   4.37 %     1,187,800       13,537   4.53 %
    Interest bearing demand accounts   3,406,342       21,412   2.55 %     3,459,122       23,468   2.70 %
    Total interest bearing deposits   5,337,110       37,247   2.83 %     5,241,118       38,461   2.92 %
    Federal Home Loan Bank borrowings   614,897       5,837   3.85 %     572,993       5,557   3.86 %
    Subordinated notes, net of unamortized debt issuance costs   92,060       932   4.11 %     92,024       945   4.09 %
    Trust preferred subordinated debentures, net of unamortized debt issuance costs   60,275       1,014   6.82 %     60,274       1,095   7.23 %
    Repurchase agreements   75,291       666   3.59 %     80,891       782   3.85 %
    Other borrowings   33,061       740   9.08 %     61,196       1,142   7.42 %
    Total interest bearing liabilities   6,212,694       46,436   3.03 %     6,108,496       47,982   3.12 %
    Noninterest bearing deposits   1,334,933               1,383,204          
    Accrued expenses and other liabilities   88,450               112,320          
    Total liabilities   7,636,077               7,604,020          
    Shareholders’ equity   824,893               822,234          
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity $ 8,460,970             $ 8,426,254          
    Net interest income (FTE)     $ 56,205           $ 56,240    
    Net interest margin (FTE)         2.86 %           2.83 %
    Net interest spread (FTE)         2.20 %           2.12 %
    (1) Interest on loans includes net fees on loans that are not material in amount.
    (2) For the purpose of calculating the average yield, the average balance of securities do not include unrealized gains and losses on AFS securities.
    (3) Yield/rate includes the impact of applicable derivatives.
       

    Note: As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, loans totaling $4.3 million and $3.2 million, respectively, were on nonaccrual status. Our policy is to reverse previously accrued but unpaid interest on nonaccrual loans; thereafter, interest income is recorded to the extent received when appropriate.

     
    Southside Bancshares, Inc.
    Average Balances and Average Yields and Rates (Annualized) (Unaudited)
    (Dollars in thousands)
     
      Three Months Ended
      September 30, 2024   June 30, 2024
      Average Balance   Interest   Average Yield/Rate (3)   Average Balance   Interest   Average Yield/Rate (3)
    ASSETS                      
    Loans (1) $ 4,613,028     $ 72,493   6.25 %   $ 4,595,980     $ 70,293   6.15 %
    Loans held for sale   871       11   5.02 %     1,489       24   6.48 %
    Securities:                      
    Taxable investment securities (2)   791,914       7,150   3.59 %     783,856       7,009   3.60 %
    Tax-exempt investment securities (2)   1,174,445       11,825   4.01 %     1,254,097       12,761   4.09 %
    Mortgage-backed and related securities (2)   886,325       11,976   5.38 %     830,504       11,084   5.37 %
    Total securities   2,852,684       30,951   4.32 %     2,868,457       30,854   4.33 %
    Federal Home Loan Bank stock, at cost, and equity investments   41,159       582   5.63 %     40,467       573   5.69 %
    Interest earning deposits   281,313       3,798   5.37 %     300,047       4,105   5.50 %
    Federal funds sold   33,971       488   5.71 %     75,479       1,021   5.44 %
    Total earning assets   7,823,026       108,323   5.51 %     7,881,919       106,870   5.45 %
    Cash and due from banks   100,578               110,102          
    Accrued interest and other assets   455,091               424,323          
    Less: Allowance for loan losses   (42,581 )             (43,738 )        
    Total assets $ 8,336,114             $ 8,372,606          
    LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY                      
    Savings accounts $ 598,116       1,490   0.99 %   $ 604,753       1,454   0.97 %
    Certificates of deposit   1,087,613       12,647   4.63 %     1,020,099       11,630   4.59 %
    Interest bearing demand accounts   3,409,911       24,395   2.85 %     3,513,068       25,382   2.91 %
    Total interest bearing deposits   5,095,640       38,532   3.01 %     5,137,920       38,466   3.01 %
    Federal Home Loan Bank borrowings   618,708       6,488   4.17 %     606,851       6,455   4.28 %
    Subordinated notes, net of unamortized debt issuance costs   91,988       937   4.05 %     92,017       936   4.09 %
    Trust preferred subordinated debentures, net of unamortized debt issuance costs   60,273       1,180   7.79 %     60,271       1,171   7.81 %
    Repurchase agreements   83,297       899   4.29 %     88,007       955   4.36 %
    Other borrowings   137,482       2,203   6.37 %     143,169       2,595   7.29 %
    Total interest bearing liabilities   6,087,388       50,239   3.28 %     6,128,235       50,578   3.32 %
    Noninterest bearing deposits   1,344,165               1,346,274          
    Accrued expenses and other liabilities   98,331               101,399          
    Total liabilities   7,529,884               7,575,908          
    Shareholders’ equity   806,230               796,698          
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity $ 8,336,114             $ 8,372,606          
    Net interest income (FTE)     $ 58,084           $ 56,292    
    Net interest margin (FTE)         2.95 %           2.87 %
    Net interest spread (FTE)         2.23 %           2.13 %
    (1) Interest on loans includes net fees on loans that are not material in amount.
    (2) For the purpose of calculating the average yield, the average balance of securities do not include unrealized gains and losses on AFS securities.
    (3) Yield/rate includes the impact of applicable derivatives.
       

    Note: As of September 30, 2024 and June 30, 2024, loans totaling $7.3 million and $6.1 million, respectively, were on nonaccrual status. Our policy is to reverse previously accrued but unpaid interest on nonaccrual loans; thereafter, interest income is recorded to the extent received when appropriate.

     
    Southside Bancshares, Inc.
    Average Balances and Average Yields and Rates (Annualized) (Unaudited)
    (Dollars in thousands)
     
      Three Months Ended
      March 31, 2024
      Average Balance   Interest   Average Yield/Rate (3)
    ASSETS          
    Loans (1) $ 4,559,602     $ 68,849   6.07 %
    Loans held for sale   8,834       18   0.82 %
    Securities:          
    Taxable investment securities (2)   780,423       6,967   3.59 %
    Tax-exempt investment securities (2)   1,285,922       13,168   4.12 %
    Mortgage-backed and related securities (2)   764,713       10,119   5.32 %
    Total securities   2,831,058       30,254   4.30 %
    Federal Home Loan Bank stock, at cost, and equity investments   40,063       333   3.34 %
    Interest earning deposits   380,181       5,202   5.50 %
    Federal funds sold   62,599       838   5.38 %
    Total earning assets   7,882,337       105,494   5.38 %
    Cash and due from banks   114,379          
    Accrued interest and other assets   441,783          
    Less: Allowance for loan losses   (42,973 )        
    Total assets $ 8,395,526          
    LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY          
    Savings accounts $ 604,529       1,424   0.95 %
    Certificates of deposit   941,947       10,341   4.42 %
    Interest bearing demand accounts   3,634,936       26,433   2.92 %
    Total interest bearing deposits   5,181,412       38,198   2.97 %
    Federal Home Loan Bank borrowings   607,033       5,950   3.94 %
    Subordinated notes, net of unamortized debt issuance costs   93,895       956   4.10 %
    Trust preferred subordinated debentures, net of unamortized debt issuance costs   60,270       1,175   7.84 %
    Repurchase agreements   92,177       967   4.22 %
    Other borrowings   137,287       2,164   6.34 %
    Total interest bearing liabilities   6,172,074       49,410   3.22 %
    Noninterest bearing deposits   1,338,384          
    Accrued expenses and other liabilities   100,014          
    Total liabilities   7,610,472          
    Shareholders’ equity   785,054          
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity $ 8,395,526          
    Net interest income (FTE)     $ 56,084    
    Net interest margin (FTE)         2.86 %
    Net interest spread (FTE)         2.16 %
    (1) Interest on loans includes net fees on loans that are not material in amount.
    (2) For the purpose of calculating the average yield, the average balance of securities do not include unrealized gains and losses on AFS securities.
    (3) Yield/rate includes the impact of applicable derivatives.
       

    Note: As of March 31, 2024, loans totaling $7.7 million were on nonaccrual status. Our policy is to reverse previously accrued but unpaid interest on nonaccrual loans; thereafter, interest income is recorded to the extent received when appropriate.

    The following tables set forth the reconciliation of return on average common equity to return on average tangible common equity, book value per share to tangible book value per share, net interest income to net interest income adjusted to a fully taxable-equivalent basis assuming a 21% marginal tax rate for interest earned on tax-exempt assets such as municipal loans and investment securities, along with the calculation of total revenue, adjusted noninterest expense, efficiency ratio (FTE), net interest margin (FTE) and net interest spread (FTE) for the applicable periods presented.

     
    Southside Bancshares, Inc.
    Non-GAAP Reconciliation (Unaudited)
    (Dollars and shares in thousands, except per share data)
     
        Three Months Ended
          2025       2024  
        Mar 31,   Dec 31,   Sep 30,   Jun 30,   Mar 31,
    Reconciliation of return on average common equity to return on average tangible common equity:                    
    Net income   $ 21,507     $ 21,786     $ 20,524     $ 24,673     $ 21,511  
    After-tax amortization expense     176       196       220       243       266  
    Adjusted net income available to common shareholders   $ 21,683     $ 21,982     $ 20,744     $ 24,916     $ 21,777  
                         
    Average shareholders’ equity   $ 824,893     $ 822,234     $ 806,230     $ 796,698     $ 785,054  
    Less: Average intangibles for the period     (202,784 )     (203,020 )     (203,288 )     (203,581 )     (203,910 )
    Average tangible shareholders’ equity   $ 622,109     $ 619,214     $ 602,942     $ 593,117     $ 581,144  
                         
    Return on average tangible common equity     14.14 %     14.12 %     13.69 %     16.90 %     15.07 %
                         
    Reconciliation of book value per share to tangible book value per share:                    
    Common equity at end of period   $ 816,623     $ 811,942     $ 805,254     $ 800,970     $ 787,922  
    Less: Intangible assets at end of period     (202,647 )     (202,870 )     (203,119 )     (203,397 )     (203,704 )
    Tangible common shareholders’ equity at end of period   $ 613,976     $ 609,072     $ 602,135     $ 597,573     $ 584,218  
                         
    Total assets at end of period   $ 8,343,300     $ 8,517,448     $ 8,362,263     $ 8,357,702     $ 8,353,863  
    Less: Intangible assets at end of period     (202,647 )     (202,870 )     (203,119 )     (203,397 )     (203,704 )
    Tangible assets at end of period   $ 8,140,653     $ 8,314,578     $ 8,159,144     $ 8,154,305     $ 8,150,159  
                         
    Period end tangible equity to period end tangible assets     7.54 %     7.33 %     7.38 %     7.33 %     7.17 %
                         
    Common shares outstanding end of period     30,410       30,379       30,308       30,261       30,284  
    Tangible book value per common share   $ 20.19     $ 20.05     $ 19.87     $ 19.75     $ 19.29  
                         
    Reconciliation of efficiency ratio to efficiency ratio (FTE), net interest margin to net interest margin (FTE) and net interest spread to net interest spread (FTE):                    
    Net interest income (GAAP)   $ 53,852     $ 53,707     $ 55,464     $ 53,608     $ 53,348  
    Tax-equivalent adjustments:                    
    Loans     581       598       608       633       656  
    Tax-exempt investment securities     1,772       1,935       2,012       2,051       2,080  
    Net interest income (FTE) (1)     56,205       56,240       58,084       56,292       56,084  
    Noninterest income     10,223       12,281       8,171       11,557       9,724  
    Nonrecurring income (2)     554       (25 )     2,797       (576 )     18  
    Total revenue   $ 66,982     $ 68,496     $ 69,052     $ 67,273     $ 65,826  
                         
    Noninterest expense   $ 37,089     $ 38,159     $ 36,332     $ 35,765     $ 36,881  
    Pre-tax amortization expense     (223 )     (249 )     (278 )     (307 )     (337 )
    Nonrecurring expense (3)     (1 )     (919 )     (219 )     2       17  
    Adjusted noninterest expense   $ 36,865     $ 36,991     $ 35,835     $ 35,460     $ 36,561  
                         
    Efficiency ratio     57.04 %     56.08 %     53.94 %     54.90 %     57.95 %
    Efficiency ratio (FTE) (1)     55.04 %     54.00 %     51.90 %     52.71 %     55.54 %
                         
    Average earning assets   $ 7,958,424     $ 7,913,371     $ 7,823,026     $ 7,881,919     $ 7,882,337  
                         
    Net interest margin     2.74 %     2.70 %     2.82 %     2.74 %     2.72 %
    Net interest margin (FTE) (1)     2.86 %     2.83 %     2.95 %     2.87 %     2.86 %
                         
    Net interest spread     2.08 %     1.99 %     2.10 %     2.00 %     2.02 %
    Net interest spread (FTE) (1)     2.20 %     2.12 %     2.23 %     2.13 %     2.16 %
    (1) These amounts are presented on a fully taxable-equivalent basis and are non-GAAP measures.
    (2) These adjustments may include net gain or loss on sale of securities available for sale, BOLI income related to death benefits realized and other investment income or loss in the periods where applicable.
    (3) These adjustments may include foreclosure expenses and branch closure expenses, in the periods where applicable.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Bitget Becomes Gold Sponsor at Token2049 Dubai: CEO Gracy Chen to Share Vision for Crypto’s Next Chapter

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    DUBAI, United Arab Emirates, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Bitget, the leading cryptocurrency exchange and Web3 company, is set to make a major impact at TOKEN2049 Dubai as a Gold Sponsor of this year’s landmark event. Taking place from 30 April to 1 May 2025, at Madinat Jumeirah Conference Centre, TOKEN2049 Dubai brings together the brightest minds and boldest innovators from across the global crypto and blockchain ecosystem. As the crypto community gathers in one of the most dynamic hubs for innovation, Bitget stands ready to spotlight its strategies that continue to shape the digital asset landscape.

    Day One of the conference will see Bitget CEO Gracy Chen deliver a keynote speech on the io.net Stage, from 3:00 to 3:15 PM GST. Titled,“Two Strategies Bitget Adopted to Thrive in a Volatile Market”, the sharing will explore how Bitget navigates and thrives amid global volatility, tapping into emerging opportunities while staying at the forefront of innovation. Gracy’s insights will highlight the strategies that enabled Bitget to deliver real-world impact in an unpredictable market landscape, setting a blueprint for sustainable success in the evolving crypto ecosystem.

    Further amplifying its presence, Bitget is setting the stage for an unforgettable evening with Cryptoverse Dream Night on May 30. In collaboration with 1inch and backed by Morph, this invite-only after-hours event will gather Web3 pioneers, blockchain leaders, and crypto giants for an immersive night of electrifying energy, premium experiences, and next-gen networking. From surprise performances to curated social moments, the event captures the bold spirit driving the future of the cryptoverse. Attendees stand a chance to be rewarded with Bitget Exclusives when they capture and share the most electrifying moments at the event.

    As discussions around decentralization, market access, and innovation take center stage, Bitget is expanding its role beyond that of a traditional exchange. Through its contributions both during the conference and at side events, Bitget aims to help shape new standards for how value is built in this digital economy. “Our goal is to help lay the groundwork for a more connected and resilient Web3 ecosystem,” said Gracy Chen, CEO of Bitget. “Success in this space requires more than technology — it demands collaboration and a shared vision for what the future should look like and there is no greater platform to have these conversations than at an event like TOKEN2049. With a powerful presence both on and off the main stage, Bitget’s participation at Token2049 Dubai reflects its broader strategy to support the ongoing evolution of Web3.”

    About Bitget

    Established in 2018, Bitget is the world’s leading cryptocurrency exchange and Web3 company. Serving over 100 million users in 150+ countries and regions, the Bitget exchange is committed to helping users trade smarter with its pioneering copy trading feature and other trading solutions, while offering real-time access to Bitcoin priceEthereum price, and other cryptocurrency prices. Formerly known as BitKeep, Bitget Wallet is a world-class multi-chain crypto wallet that offers an array of comprehensive Web3 solutions and features including wallet functionality, token swap, NFT Marketplace, DApp browser, and more.

    Bitget is at the forefront of driving crypto adoption through strategic partnerships, such as its role as the Official Crypto Partner of the World’s Top Football League, LALIGA, in EASTERN, SEA and LATAM markets, as well as a global partner of Turkish National athletes Buse Tosun Çavuşoğlu (Wrestling world champion), Samet Gümüş (Boxing gold medalist) and İlkin Aydın (Volleyball national team), to inspire the global community to embrace the future of cryptocurrency.

    For more information, visit: WebsiteTwitterTelegramLinkedInDiscordBitget Wallet

    For media inquiries, please contact: media@bitget.com

    Risk Warning: Digital asset prices are subject to fluctuation and may experience significant volatility. Investors are advised to only allocate funds they can afford to lose. The value of any investment may be impacted, and there is a possibility that financial objectives may not be met, nor the principal investment recovered. Independent financial advice should always be sought, and personal financial experience and standing carefully considered. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Bitget accepts no liability for any potential losses incurred. Nothing contained herein should be construed as financial advice. For further information, please refer to our Terms of Use.

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/dca116ce-6d79-4bfa-8ef8-9b1e72215f89

    The MIL Network