Category: GlobeNewswire

  • MIL-OSI: ESET B2B solutions now available on the Microsoft Azure Marketplace

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    BRATISLAVA, Slovakia, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — ESET, a global leader in cybersecurity solutions, today announced the availability of ESET PROTECT solutions in the Microsoft Azure Marketplace, an online store providing applications and services for use on Azure. ESET customers can now take advantage of the productive and trusted Azure cloud platform, with streamlined deployment and management. 

    In today’s world, where online stores are just a click away, customers expect a seamless and efficient purchasing experience. By leveraging the Microsoft Azure Marketplace, ESET’s customers can enjoy the convenience of acquiring all their software needs through a single, unified platform. This means a single invoice, one payment, and a comprehensive store that simplifies the procurement process. This approach not only meets the evolving expectations of modern customers but also strengthens and expands business relationships.

    The Microsoft Azure Marketplace prioritizes integrated solutions, streamlined procurement, and connected workflows, making it easier for ESET’s customers to access and manage their software solutions. This is why ESET is launching on a new online sales channel by offering its business products on the Azure Marketplace (starting in the US), one of the largest marketplace platforms for independent software vendors. With this expansion, ESET is now accessible to business customers who procure software through Azure Marketplace or Microsoft AppSource via their Microsoft Azure account.

    Customers discovering ESET PROTECT through the Azure Marketplace can achieve easier security satisfaction thanks to its core competency in offering multilayered security by means of ESET LiveSense. This technology is powered by a next-gen antivirus capable of protecting against ransomware, targeted, or fileless attacks. What’s more, with ESET’s new Ransomware Remediation feature, businesses can encrypt and back up files they deem most important to prevent manipulation by malware, for example.

    “Clients can expect ESET to remain flexible, helping them scale ESET’s security solutions in sync with their growing cloud environments, ensuring continuous protection without the need for reevaluation or reconfigurations. Likewise, with immediate access to updates through the product’s console, customers remain protected with the latest features and security patches. We believe that this integration will help expand everyone’s security potential,” said Pavol Balaj, Chief Business Officer at ESET.

    Interested parties can procure select ESET PROTECT (cloud-only) portfolio products for small and medium-sized businesses (SMBs), with all the respective modules and features those tiers contain, starting from its award-winning endpoint product, through server and mobile threat defense, to technology such as advanced threat defense.

    Visit the Microsoft Azure Marketplace to see all that it has on offer.

    To learn more about our B2B products, please visit the ESET PROTECT for business page.

    Interested in ESET integrations? Please visit our Integrations program page to learn more.

    About ESET

    ESET® provides cutting-edge digital security to prevent attacks before they happen. By combining the power of AI and human expertise, ESET stays ahead of emerging global cyberthreats, both known and unknown — securing businesses, critical infrastructure, and individuals. Whether it’s endpoint, cloud, or mobile protection, our AI-native, cloud-first solutions and services remain highly effective and easy to use. ESET technology includes robust detection and response, ultra-secure encryption, and multifactor authentication. With 24/7 real-time defense and strong local support, we keep users safe and businesses running without interruption. The ever-evolving digital landscape demands a progressive approach to security: ESET is committed to world-class research and powerful threat intelligence, backed by R&D centers and a strong global partner network. For more information, visit www.eset.com or follow our social media, podcasts, and blogs.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Open Invention Network Turns 20

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    DURHAM, N.C., April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Open Invention Network (OIN), the only institution focused on mitigating patent risk in open source software, is marking its 20th year of protecting Linux and open source technologies from patent aggressors. Since its founding in 2005, Open Invention Network has expanded the scope of its patent risk mitigation coverage dramatically while also working to hinder attacks from patent aggressors, including patent assertion entities (PAE). The Open Invention Network community has experienced 42% annual growth since 2005, and now includes more than 4,000 participants – from emerging businesses to the largest multinational companies. Further, the number of patents and patent applications owned by OIN community members is currently over three million.

    The central feature of the OIN community is a patent cross-license that covers core open source functionality and expands in parallel with the growth of open source technology. As growth in open source has accelerated, OIN has proactively expanded the scope of the OIN license’s benefit by including more than 4,500 software components and platforms in its Linux System definition, which comprises the list of open source code and associated functionality in OIN’s patent cross-license. Looking forward, the Linux System can be expected to further incorporate artificial intelligence, security, automotive, energy and other important open source software technologies as they evolve.

    “Over the past 20 years, we have seen explosive growth in open source software used in key technologies – from the enterprise to mobile to cloud and now artificial intelligence. In every industry that develops, distributes, or uses software, open source is prevalent. The collaborative modality that is inherent in open source continues to drive higher levels of innovation than ever before,” said Keith Bergelt, CEO at Open Invention Network. “OIN’s community has embraced the notion of co-opetition and ushered in an emerging cultural norm which enables broad based participation by ensuring patent risk mitigation in key open source technologies, thereby facilitating open source adoption.”

    Separate from its cross license, OIN also safeguards open source by neutralizing patent threats through defensive activities such as third-party preissuance submissions, prior-art collection, invalidity analyses, and ex parte reexaminations. Through facilitating community programs and its own activities, OIN has furthered its mission to thwart patent aggression against organizations that use or develop open source.

    “Open source is at the heart of computing and is critical to how technology is shared, co-developed, and advanced. OIN’s twenty years of work have been essential in defending the open source ecosystem from patent aggressors and protecting the ability to work openly,” said Anne Bertucio, Head of Open Source Programs Office, Google.

    “Linux and Open Source software were still relatively nascent when IBM co-founded Open Invention Network (OIN) back in 2005. Today, Open Source is everywhere and proven to be a driver of innovation and growth,” said Frank Sedlarcik, IBM Vice President, Assistant General Counsel, Research and IP. “OIN has been encouraging and protecting open technology investment over the past two decades and stands as an example of intellectual property innovation.”

    “Open Invention Network has played a critical role in allowing the open source software community to flourish and grow. It has driven patent protection in core technologies, which has enabled companies to innovate and invest in technologies that differentiate their products higher in the software stack,” said Jim Zemlin, Executive Director of The Linux Foundation. “We look forward to continuing to work with OIN to protect the open source community from patent aggressors.”

    “Twenty years ago, when OIN was conceived, Linux and other open source software projects showed great potential for driving technological advancements rapidly,” said Fumio Imoto, Managing Director of Intellectual Property Management and Rule Making/Standardization Division at NEC. ”Today, the potential has realized, as the success of open source software development and adoption has elevated its importance in the tech landscape. We are proud to have supported the Open Invention Network in its efforts to provide a patent protection zone in open source software.”

    “We are proud to have been one of the original co-founders and funding members of the Open Invention Network 20 years ago, to protect the Linux System from patent attacks. OIN was a groundbreaking achievement in intellectual property management,” said Jako Eleveld, Head of IP Licensing and Vice-President at Philips. “By enabling businesses of all types and sizes to enjoy the freedom to share innovation at fundamental levels, with significantly reduced patent risk, we have seen unprecedented software innovation globally, better than we ever imagined.”

    “Open Invention Network plays a vital role in protecting the open source community from patent aggression. This has led to incredible innovations in areas like telecommunications, cloud computing and AI,” said Chris Wright, Chief Technology Officer at Red Hat. “Looking forward, we will continue working together with OIN and its community to ensure that open source remains the driving force behind future innovations.”

    “The way people work, communicate, and are entertained has completely shifted since OIN was created. Open source software is at the heart of nearly every application and platform in use today,” said Peter Toto, Senior Vice President, Intellectual Property Department at Sony. “Had patent aggression against open source been left unchecked, the business tools and entertainment platforms we have today would be much less robust. We look forward to OIN continuing its activities to protect and advance the open source community.”

    “We are ardent supporters of the open source community. At the formation of OIN, we viewed it to be of the utmost importance that we develop a network that protects open source from patent aggression,” said Andy McDonald, Chief Legal Officer at SUSE. “At SUSE we believe in openness and choice and have all benefited from Open Invention Network’s actions to hinder patent aggression in open source. We believe that this effort will become increasingly consequential as open source grows.”

    “Open source software has become powerful by sharing innovations within a large community. Open Invention Network has been instrumental in protecting this community,” said Yosuke Iida, General Manager of the Intellectual Property Division at Toyota.

    As a community, OIN members practice patent non-aggression in core Linux and adjacent open source technologies by cross-licensing Linux System patents to one another. The membership form and the OIN license agreement can be signed online at http://www.j-oin.net/.

    About Open Invention Network
    Open Invention Network (OIN) is the only institution focused on mitigating patent risk in open source software (OSS). OIN maintains the world’s largest and oldest patent cross license, which offers patent protection coverage defined by its Linux System definition. By safeguarding against patent threats, OIN has encouraged the adoption of OSS, the most significant driver of innovation in the 21st century. Funded by Google, IBM/Red Hat, NEC, Philips, Sony, SUSE, and Toyota, OIN has over 4,000 global members.

    For more information, visit http://www.openinventionnetwork.com.

    Media-Only Contact:
    Ed Schauweker
    AVID Public Relations for Open Invention Network
    ed@avidpr.com
    +1 (703) 963-5238

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Aurora Mobile’s SendCloud Partners with DHgate to Power Seamless Customer Communication

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SHENZHEN, China, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Aurora Mobile Limited (NASDAQ: JG) (“Aurora Mobile” or the “Company”), a leading provider of customer engagement and marketing technology services in China, today announced that its subsidiary Wuhan SendCloud Technology Co., Ltd. (“SendCloud”), a trusted email solution provider, has provided seamless customer communication for DHgate during its recent unprecedented surge in users in the U.S. market. This surge propelled DHgate to #2 on the U.S. App Store Free iPhone Apps Ranking, surpassing giants like Google and TurboTax, trailing only behind ChatGPT.

    Founded in 2004, DHgate is a leading Chinese cross-border B2B marketplace connecting global buyers, primarily SMBs and retailers, directly with Chinese manufacturers for small-batch wholesale, making it a crucial platform for global sourcing.

    DHgate’s recent surge in popularity in the U.S. further highlights its core value of effectively connecting Chinese factories and suppliers directly with international consumers. This connection provides global buyers with more convenient access to goods straight from the source.

    As DHgate experienced this massive influx of users, SendCloud, a professional and trusted expert in email services, played a critical role in maintaining seamless and stable customer communication. Leveraging SendCloud’s robust API integration, DHgate successfully managed the increased load by:

    • Maintaining over 90% email deliverability, consistently connecting with users worldwide.
    • Achieving a 99% inbox placement rate, significantly outperforming industry benchmarks.
    • Reaching a 40% email open rate, boosted by optimized sender certification and domain reputation.

    These achievements allowed DHgate to effectively nurture its expanding customer relationships, build loyalty, and drive sustainable growth within one of the world’s most dynamic markets.

    SendCloud Powers EngageLab’s Omnichannel Solutions: Driving Global Engagement

    Building upon the reliable email infrastructure provided by SendCloud, EngageLab further empowers businesses with an advanced customer engagement platform tailored for global e-commerce challenges:

    • Unmatched Deliverability: A 99.97% inbox placement rate through domain warm-up and BIMI certification, ensuring compliance with GDPR and DPPA.
    • Personalized Campaigns: Leveraging AI-driven marketing automation, businesses tailor emails to diverse client segments—from small retailers sourcing electronics to wholesalers procuring bulk fashion items.
    • Global Infrastructure: With 5 global nodes, EngageLab ensured low-latency communication, which is critical for global business operations.

    The Future of Cross-Border E-Commerce

    The increasing global traction of Chinese cross-border e-commerce underscores why seamless, AI-powered customer engagement is critical for success. EngageLab remains steadfast in its commitment to providing businesses the adaptive tools needed to conquer challenges in dynamic international markets.

    About EngageLab

    EngageLab is a world-leading AI-powered omnichannel customer engagement solution provider, unites technology and versatility to offer seamless customer interactions across every channel, including Email, AppPush, WebPush, OTP, SMS and WhatsApp Business. It empowers businesses to build lasting relationships and achieve higher conversions and retention. With a strong focus on innovation and performance, EngageLab supports businesses in over 220 countries and regions, delivering more than 1 million messages every second across various channels. For more information about EngageLab and its suite of solutions, visit www.engagelab.com.

    About Aurora Mobile Limited

    Founded in 2011, Aurora Mobile (NASDAQ: JG) is a leading provider of customer engagement and marketing technology services in China. Since its inception, Aurora Mobile has focused on providing stable and efficient messaging services to enterprises and has grown to be a leading mobile messaging service provider with its first-mover advantage. With the increasing demand for customer reach and marketing growth, Aurora Mobile has developed forward-looking solutions such as Cloud Messaging and Cloud Marketing to help enterprises achieve omnichannel customer reach and interaction, as well as artificial intelligence and big data-driven marketing technology solutions to help enterprises’ digital transformation.

    For more information, please visit https://ir.jiguang.cn/.

    Safe Harbor Statement

    This announcement contains forward-looking statements. These statements are made under the “safe harbor” provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements can be identified by terminology such as “will,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “future,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates,” “confident” and similar statements. Among other things, the Business Outlook and quotations from management in this announcement, as well as Aurora Mobile’s strategic and operational plans, contain forward-looking statements. Aurora Mobile may also make written or oral forward-looking statements in its reports to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, in its annual report to shareholders, in press releases and other written materials and in oral statements made by its officers, directors or employees to third parties. Statements that are not historical facts, including but not limited to statements about Aurora Mobile’s beliefs and expectations, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties. A number of factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement, including but not limited to the following: Aurora Mobile’s strategies; Aurora Mobile’s future business development, financial condition and results of operations; Aurora Mobile’s ability to attract and retain customers; its ability to develop and effectively market data solutions, and penetrate the existing market for developer services; its ability to transition to the new advertising-driven SAAS business model; its ability to maintain or enhance its brand; the competition with current or future competitors; its ability to continue to gain access to mobile data in the future; the laws and regulations relating to data privacy and protection; general economic and business conditions globally and in China and assumptions underlying or related to any of the foregoing. Further information regarding these and other risks is included in the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. All information provided in this press release and in the attachments is as of the date of the press release, and Aurora Mobile undertakes no duty to update such information, except as required under applicable law.

    For more information, please contact:

    Aurora Mobile Limited
    E-mail: ir@jiguang.cn

    Christensen
    In China
    Ms. Xiaoyan Su
    Phone: +86-10-5900-1548
    E-mail: Xiaoyan.Su@christensencomms.com

    In US
    Ms. Linda Bergkamp
    Phone: +1-480-614-3004
    Email: linda.bergkamp@christensencomms.com

    For Media Inquiries:
    Contact: marketing@engagelab.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Behind DHgate’s U.S. #2 Milestone: SendCloud Powers Email Engagement as Aurora Mobile & EngageLab Drive Ecosystem Growth

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SINGAPORE, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — EngageLab’s parent company, Aurora Mobile (NASDAQ: JG), is proud to announce its subsidiary, SendCloud, provided seamless customer communication for DHgate during its recent unprecedented user surge in the U.S. market. This surge propelled DHgate to #2 on the U.S. App Store Free iPhone Apps Ranking, surpassing giants like Google and TurboTax, trailing only behind ChatGPT.

    Founded in 2004, DHgate is a leading Chinese cross-border B2B marketplace connecting global buyers, primarily SMBs and retailers, directly with Chinese manufacturers for small-batch wholesale, making it a crucial platform for global sourcing.

    DHgate’s recent surgery in the U.S. further highlights its core value of effectively connecting Chinese factories and suppliers directly with international consumers. This connection provides global buyers with more convenient access to goods straight from the source.

    As DHgate experienced this massive influx of users, SendCloud, a professional and trusted expert in email services, played a critical role in maintaining seamless and stable customer communication. Leveraging SendCloud’s robust API integration, DHgate successfully managed the increased load, achieving:

    • Maintained over 90% email deliverability, consistently connecting with users worldwide.
    • Achieved a 99% inbox placement rate, significantly outperforming industry benchmarks.
    • Reached a 40% email open rate, boosted by optimized sender certification and domain reputation.

    These achievements allowed DHgate to effectively nurture its expanding customer relationships, build loyalty, and drive sustainable growth within one of the world’s most dynamic markets.

    EngageLab’s Omnichannel Solutions: Driving Global Engagement

    Building upon the reliable email infrastructure provided by SendCloud, EngageLab further empowers businesses with an advanced customer engagement platform tailored for global e-commerce challenges:

    • Unmatched Deliverability: A 99.97% inbox placement rate through domain warm-up and BIMI certification, ensuring compliance with GDPR and DPPA.
    • Personalized Campaigns: Leveraging AI-driven marketing automation, businesses tailor emails to diverse client segments—from small retailers sourcing electronics to wholesalers procuring bulk fashion items.
    • Global Infrastructure: With 5 global nodes, EngageLab ensured low-latency communication, which is critical for global business operations.

    The Future of Cross-Border E-Commerce

    The increasing global traction of Chinese cross-border e-commerce underscores why seamless, AI-powered customer engagement is critical for success. EngageLab remains steadfast in its commitment to providing businesses the adaptive tools needed to conquer challenges in dynamic international markets.

    About EngageLab

    EngageLab is a world-leading AI-powered omnichannel customer engagement solution provider, unites technology and versatility to offer seamless customer interactions across every channel, including Email, AppPush, WebPush, OTP, SMS and WhatsApp Business. It empowers businesses to build lasting relationships and achieve higher conversions and retention. With a strong focus on innovation and performance, EngageLab supports businesses in over 220 countries and regions, delivering more than 1 million messages every second across various channels.

    For more information about EngageLab and its suite of solutions, visit www.engagelab.com.

    For Media Inquiries:
    Contact: marketing@engagelab.com
    Website: www.engagelab.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: BW Energy: OTC Markets Group Welcomes BW Energy Limited to OTCQX

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    OTC Markets Group Welcomes BW Energy Limited to OTCQX

    NEW YORK – OTC Markets Group Inc. (OTCQX: OTCM), operator of regulated markets for trading 12,000 U.S. and international securities, today announced BW Energy Limited (Oslo Bors: BWE; OTCQX: BWERY, BWEFF), a growth-focused oil and gas company, has qualified to trade on the OTCQX® Best Market. BW Energy Limited upgraded to OTCQX from the Pink® market.

    BW Energy Limited begins trading today on OTCQX under the symbols “BWERY” and “BWEFF.”  U.S. investors can find current financial disclosure and Real-Time Level 2 quotes for the company on www.otcmarkets.com.

    Upgrading to the OTCQX Market is an important step for companies seeking to provide transparent trading for their U.S. investors.  For companies listed on a qualified international exchange, streamlined market standards enable them to utilize their home market reporting to make their information available in the U.S. To qualify for OTCQX, companies must meet high financial standards, follow best practice corporate governance and demonstrate compliance with applicable securities laws.

    “The OTCQX Market provides a platform for increased recognition and engagement with a wider base of US investors. BW Energy is a fast-growing oil and gas company with production and attractive development assets in Gabon, Namibia and Brazil. We expect cross-trading on OTCQX to create additional long-term value through a broader US investor base and increased trading volumes in our shares,” says Carl K. Arnet, the CEO of BW Energy.

    About BW Energy Limited
    BW Energy is a growth E&P company with a differentiated strategy targeting proven offshore oil and gas reservoirs through low risk phased developments. The Company has access to existing production facilities to reduce time to first oil and cashflow with lower investments than traditional offshore developments. The Company’s assets are 73.5% of the producing Dussafu Marine licence offshore Gabon, 100% interest in the Golfinho and Camarupim fields, a 76.5% interest in the BM-ES-23 block, a 95% interest in the Maromba field in Brazil, a 95% interest in the Kudu field in Namibia, all operated by BW Energy. In addition, BW Energy holds approximately 6.6% of the common shares in Reconnaissance Energy Africa Ltd. and a 20% non-operating interest in the onshore Petroleum Exploration License 73 (“PEL 73”) in Namibia. Total net 2P+2C reserves and resources were 599 million barrels of oil equivalent at the start of 2025.

    About OTC Markets Group Inc.:
    OTC Markets Group Inc. (OTCQX: OTCM) operates regulated markets for trading 12,000 U.S. and international securities. Our data-driven disclosure standards form the foundation of our three public markets: OTCQX® Best Market, OTCQB® Venture Market, and Pink® Open Market.

    Our OTC Link® Alternative Trading Systems (ATSs) provide critical market infrastructure that broker-dealers rely on to facilitate trading.  Our innovative model offers companies more efficient access to the U.S. financial markets.

    OTC Link ATS, OTC Link ECN, OTC Link NQB, and MOON ATSTM are each an SEC regulated ATS, operated by OTC Link LLC, a FINRA and SEC registered broker-dealer, member SIPC.

    To learn more about how we create better informed and more efficient markets, visit www.otcmarkets.com.

    Subscribe to the OTC Markets RSS Feed

    Media Contact:
    OTC Markets Group Inc., +1 (212) 896-4428, media@otcmarkets.com

    This information is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to Section 5-12 the Norwegian Securities Trading Act

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Result of the auction of treasury bills on 29 April 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Bids, sales, stop-rates and prices are presented in the table below:      

    ISIN Bid Mill. kr. (nominal) Sale Stop-rate (per cent) Pro-rata Price
    98 19823 DKT 02/06/25 II 100 100 1.870 100 % 99.8341
    98 19906 DKT 02/09/25 III 200 100 1.670 100 % 99.4281
    Total 300 200      

    The sale will settle 1 May 2025

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Municipality Finance issues a EUR 175 million tap under its MTN programme

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Municipality Finance Plc
    Stock exchange release
    29 April 2025 at 11:00 am (EEST)

    Municipality Finance issues a EUR 175 million tap under its MTN programme

    On 30 April 2025 Municipality Finance Plc issues a new tranche in an amount of EUR 175 million to an existing benchmark issued on 26 April 2023. With the new tranche, the aggregate nominal amount of the benchmark is EUR 1.650 billion. The maturity date of the benchmark is 29 July 2030. The benchmark bears interest at a fixed rate of 3.125 % per annum.

    The new tranche is issued under MuniFin’s EUR 50 billion programme for the issuance of debt instruments. The offering circular, the supplemental offering circular and final terms of the notes are available in English on the company’s website at https://www.kuntarahoitus.fi/en/for-investors.

    MuniFin has applied for the new tranche to be admitted to trading on the Helsinki Stock Exchange maintained by Nasdaq Helsinki. The public trading is expected to commence on 30 April 2025. The existing notes in the series are admitted to trading on the Helsinki Stock Exchange.

    J.P. Morgan SE acts as the Dealer for the issue of the new tranche.

    MUNICIPALITY FINANCE PLC

    Further information:

    Joakim Holmström
    Executive Vice President, Capital Markets and Sustainability
    tel. +358 50 444 3638

    MuniFin (Municipality Finance Plc) is one of Finland’s largest credit institutions. The owners of the company include Finnish municipalities, the public sector pension fund Keva and the State of Finland.
    The Group’s balance sheet is over EUR 53 billion.

    MuniFin builds a better and more sustainable future with its customers. MuniFin’s customers include municipalities, joint municipal authorities, wellbeing services counties, corporate entities under their control, and non-profit organisations nominated by the Housing Finance and Development Centre of Finland (ARA). Lending is used for environmentally and socially responsible investment targets such as public transportation, sustainable buildings, hospitals and healthcare centres, schools and day care centres, and homes for people with special needs.

    MuniFin’s customers are domestic but the company operates in a completely global business environment. The company is an active Finnish bond issuer in international capital markets and the first Finnish green and social bond issuer. The funding is exclusively guaranteed by the Municipal Guarantee Board.

    Read more: https://www.kuntarahoitus.fi/en/

    Important Information

    The information contained herein is not for release, publication or distribution, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, in or into any such country or jurisdiction or otherwise in such circumstances in which the release, publication or distribution would be unlawful. The information contained herein does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy, nor shall there be any sale of, any securities or other financial instruments in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration, exemption from registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such jurisdiction.

    This communication does not constitute an offer of securities for sale in the United States. The notes have not been and will not be registered under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”) or under the applicable securities laws of any state of the United States and may not be offered or sold, directly or indirectly, within the United States or to, or for the account or benefit of, U.S. persons except pursuant to an applicable exemption from, or in a transaction not subject to, the registration requirements of the Securities Act.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: The recording of Šiaulių Bankas Investor Conference Webinar of introducing the financial results for Q1 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    During the Investor Conference Webinar by Vytautas Sinius, CEO, Tomas Varenbergas, Head of Investment Management Division, Chief Economist Indrė Genytė–Pikčienė and Tautvydas Mėdžius, Strategy Partner, introduced the Bank’s financial results for Q1 2025 and recent developments and answered the participant questions afterwards.

    The recording of it can be found on Nasdaq youtube channel there.

    Presentation and the recording of webinar are also posted on the Bank’s website https://sb.lt/en/investors

    Šiaulių bankas thanks all participants.

    If you would like to receive Šiaulių Bankas news for investors directly to your inbox, subscribe to our newsletter.

     

    Additional information:

    Tomas Varenbergas

    Head of Investment Management Division

    tomas.varenbergas@sb.lt , +370 610 44447

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Apollo Funds to Acquire Pan-European, Highly Interconnected Colocation Data Center Business from STACK Infrastructure, a portfolio company of Blue Owl Digital Infrastructure

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    LONDON and NEW YORK, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Apollo (NYSE: APO) today announced that Apollo-managed infrastructure funds (the “Apollo Funds”) have agreed to acquire the European colocation business (the “Company”) developed and managed by STACK Infrastructure, a portfolio company of Blue Owl Digital Infrastructure Advisors LLC (“BODI”) in a carve-out transaction.

    The Company comprises seven data center assets in strategic, highly interconnected locations across five key European markets – Stockholm, Oslo, Copenhagen, Milan and Geneva – serving the data center and connectivity needs of a diverse portfolio of blue-chip enterprise clients, including telecommunications carriers, IT and services companies and financial institutions.

    Sherif Rizkalla, CEO of the Company, said: “We are delighted to partner with Apollo to accelerate growth of our business as a new, standalone company. Leveraging Apollo’s expertise in infrastructure, significant access to resources and support, we believe we are extraordinarily well-positioned to capitalize on our industry’s tailwinds and bring even more value to our customers, employees and other stakeholders.”

    Adam Petrie, Partner at Apollo, said: “We are strong believers in the fundamental tailwinds behind the demand for data center infrastructure. In particular, we believe high-quality, interconnected colocation businesses with differentiated value propositions like the Company’s offer an attractive, secular growth opportunity for the long-term. We are very excited to partner with Sherif and his team in taking this business to the next level and expanding its presence across Europe.”

    “A client-first approach is at the heart of STACK, which is why we established a dedicated enterprise colocation business unit in EMEA last year,” said John Eland, Chief Executive Officer, STACK EMEA. “The strategic creation of the colocation business unit enabled us to support the specialised requirements of the hyperscale sector, whilst also enabling our colocation experts to deliver exclusively on the needs of the enterprise sector. As STACK EMEA evolves to focus primarily on hyperscale clients, this transaction solidifies our commitment to hyperscale data center development and operations whilst our former enterprise colocation clients will continue to receive the highest standard of performance and support from dedicated experts.”

    As part of the carve-out transaction, the management team and all employees currently operating the EMEA colocation business within STACK are expected to migrate with the Company, which will be re-branded and will no longer bear the “STACK Infrastructure” name or logo. STACK will continue its growth trajectory with a focus on hyperscale development and operations across key EMEA markets.

    The transaction is subject to satisfaction of certain closing conditions, including regulatory approvals.

    Latham & Watkins LLP served as legal counsel to the Apollo Funds.

    About Apollo

    Apollo is a high-growth, global alternative asset manager. In our asset management business, we seek to provide our clients excess return at every point along the risk-reward spectrum from investment grade credit to private equity. For more than three decades, our investing expertise across our fully integrated platform has served the financial return needs of our clients and provided businesses with innovative capital solutions for growth. Through Athene, our retirement services business, we specialize in helping clients achieve financial security by providing a suite of retirement savings products and acting as a solutions provider to institutions. Our patient, creative, and knowledgeable approach to investing aligns our clients, businesses we invest in, our employees, and the communities we impact, to expand opportunity and achieve positive outcomes. As of December 31, 2024, Apollo had approximately $751 billion of assets under management. To learn more, please visit www.apollo.com.

    About BODI

    BODI is part of Blue Owl’s Real Assets platform and a leading manager of global real estate private equity funds focused exclusively on investing in the digital infrastructure sector. BODI makes investments in digital infrastructure assets, including data center assets and other technology and connectivity-related assets and service providers all on a global basis. As of December 31, 2024, the funds managed by BODI had approximately $14.2 billion in assets under management. Blue Owl is a global alternative asset manager with $251.1 billion AUM as of December 31, 2024.

    About STACK Infrastructure

    STACK provides digital infrastructure to scale the world’s most innovative companies. With a client-first approach, STACK delivers a comprehensive suite of campus, build-to-suit, colocation, and powered shell solutions in the Americas, EMEA, and APAC regions. With robust existing and flexible expansion capacity in the leading availability zones, STACK offers the scale and geographic reach that rapidly growing hyperscale and enterprise companies need. The world runs on data. Data runs on STACK.

    For more information about STACK, please visit: www.stackinfra.com.

    Apollo Contacts
    Noah Gunn
    Global Head of Investor Relations Apollo Global Management, Inc.
    (212) 822-0540
    IR@apollo.com

    Joanna Rose
    Global Head of Corporate Communications Apollo Global Management, Inc.
    (212) 822-0491
    Communications@apollo.com

    STACK Infrastructure Contacts
    Stephanie Srikandarajah
    press-emea@stackinfra.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Production report for February and March 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Oslo, 29 April 2025

             March 2025 February 2025
    Operated Boepd (1) Bopd (1) Boepd (1) Bopd (2)
    Colombia 631 448 584 410
    Argentina 1,873 281 1,493 215
    Total operated 2,504 729 2,077 625
    Total equity 1,226 413 1,028 357

    (1)   Barrels of oil equivalents per day (includes liquid and gas)
    (2)   Barrels of oil per day (represents only liquids)
    [boepd]: barrels of oil equivalents per day (includes liquid and gas)
    [Operated]: 100% field production operated by Interoil
    [Equity]        : Interoil’s share production net of royalties.

    Production Summary

    • Interoil’s daily average total operated production for March was 2,504 boepd, reflecting a improvement of +428 boepd when compared with February.
    • Operated production increased significantly in both Argentina (+380 boepd) and Colombia (+47 boepd).

    Country-Specific Highlights

    Argentina

    Gas production was primarily affected by the breakdown of two compressor engines. These required the custom fabrication of replacement parts, which arrived at the field in February. As a result, gas production experienced a sustained decrease from January until the repair of the damaged compressors in February. Furthermore in March, a surface equipment maintenance and recovery campaign was carried out, restoring approximately 90bopd of oil production.

    Colombia

    During March, the Vikingo-1 well averaged 141 boepd. At Puli C, production increased by 51 boepd following the reactivation of previously shut-in wells, which were successfully intervened using a workover rig demobilized on March 27. As of the date of this report, seven wells have been brought back online, delivering a combined flow of 117 bopd—slightly above expectations—and 82,000 scfpd of gas. These gas volumes are expected to gradually increase as the wells stabilize over the coming weeks.

    Additional information

    Further details about production performance are shown in the attached document. The graphs and tables illustrate both operated and equity production of oil and gas by country. “Operated production” refers to the total output from fields operated by Interoil, while “Equity production” refers to Interoil’s share of production, net of royalties.

    This information is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to section 5 -12 of the Norwegian Securities Trading Act.

    ***************************
    Please direct any further questions to ir@interoil.no
    Interoil Exploration and Production ASA is a Norwegian based exploration and production company – listed on the Oslo Stock Exchange with focus on Latin America. The Company is operator and license holder of several production and exploration assets in Colombia and Argentina with headquarter in Oslo.

    This information is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to Section 5-12 the Norwegian Securities Trading Act

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Sampo Group’s results for January–March 2025 will be published on 7 May 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Sampo plc, press release, 29 April 2025 at 9:30 am EEST

    Sampo Group’s results for January–March 2025 will be published on 7 May 2025

    Sampo Group will publish the Interim Statement for JanuaryMarch 2025 on 7 May around 8:30 am Finnish time (6:30 am UK time). The report, the investor presentation, and a video review with Group CEO Torbjörn Magnusson will be available at www.sampo.com/result.

    Conference call

    7 May at 11:30 am Finnish time (9:30 am UK time)

    To ask questions, please join the teleconference by registering using the following link:  https://palvelu.flik.fi/teleconference/?id=50051475

    Upon registration, you will receive phone numbers as well as a conference ID and user ID to access the conference. To ask a question, please press #5 on your telephone keypad to enter the queue.

    Group CEO Torbjörn Magnusson, Group CFO Knut Arne Alsaker, CEO of If P&C Morten Thorsrud, and Head of IR Sami Taipalus will attend the conference call for investors and analysts.

    The conference call can also be followed live at www.sampo.com/result. A recorded version will later be available at the same address.

    SAMPO PLC
    Investor Relations and Group Communications

    Further information:

    Maria Silander
    Communications Manager, Media Relations
    tel. +358 10 516 0031

    Distribution:
    The principal media
    www.sampo.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Anoto introduces ‘inq’ – A New Era of Handwriting for the Digital Age.

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    www.inq.shop

    Anoto Group AB (publ) (“Anoto”) is excited to introduce a completely re-imagined lineup of smartpens, notebooks, accessories and software under a bold new consumer brand – inq. Merging the timeless magic of ink with next-generation technology, inq seeks to redefine how we write in the digital age in a way that’s never been done before.

    For too long, handwriting has lived solely on paper, disconnected from our digital lives. That changes now. With AI now smart enough to read handwriting better than most people can, inq is introducing new products that are the perfect companions for your phone, designed for the way we think, live, and work today.

    Our new smartpens represent a step-change in quality: the thinnest, most comfortable digital pens we’ve ever built. These are iconic pens you’ll want to carry with you, all the time. Lightweight, stylish and responsive, they write beautifully on paper while syncing everything you create instantly to your phone, tablet, or laptop.

    The inq app uses advanced AI handwriting recognition to digitize your notes with incredible precision; capturing pressure, color, audio, and even converting your scribbles to searchable, shareable text with a single tap. Whether you’re a student, professional, or creative, inq keeps your ideas safe, accessible, and ready to use the moment the ink dries.

    We’ve also designed a range of notebooks and accessories to support every kind of user and every budget. From premium paper to beautifully crafted notebooks, everything is made sustainably and built to elevate your writing experience. These products aren’t just tools, they’re the perfect gift, whether for yourself or someone who values thoughtful design and function.

    Pre-orders open today in the US, with fulfilment beginning in early May.

    inq is more than just a smartpen — it’s the future of handwriting,” said Kevin Adeson, Chairman. “Our team has worked incredibly hard to deliver something truly new and market leading: beautifully designed products and software that let you write naturally, while unlocking the benefits of digital connection. With our obsessive focus on customer experience, this is just the beginning of our journey.

    For more information and to pre-order, visit www.inq.shop.

    For further information, please contact:

    Kevin Adeson, Chairman of the board of Anoto Group AB (publ)

    For more information about Anoto, please visit www.anoto.com or email ir@anoto.com

    Anoto Group AB (publ), Reg.No. 556532-3929, Flaggan 1165, 116 74 Stockholm

    This information constitutes inside information as Anoto Group AB (publ) is obliged to disclose under the EU Market Abuse Regulation 596/2014. The information was provided by the contact person above for publication on 29 April 2025 at 08:30 CEST.

    About Anoto Group
    Anoto Group AB (Nasdaq Stockholm: ANOT) is a publicly held Swedish technology company and the original inventor of the digital pen and dot pattern technology. Anoto develops intelligent pens, paper and software that seamlessly bridge handwritten input and the digital world. Its core business lines include ‘inq’ and ‘Livescribe’ retail products as well as enterprise workflow solutions. Anoto’s smartpens are used globally by students, professionals, and organizations to enhance productivity, creativity, and data capture. With a renewed focus on high-quality design, software innovation, and customer experience, Anoto is driving the next generation of digital writing.

    Attachments

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Anoto Group AB has entered into a Convertible Loan Agreement to raise USD 750,000.

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Anoto Group AB (publ) (“Anoto” or the “Company”) today announces that it has entered into a convertible loan agreement with two of its major shareholders.

    Under the terms of the agreement, the lenders will provide a secured loan of USD 750,000 with conversion rights.

    Proceeds from the loan will be used to accelerate the manufacture, launch, and marketing of Anoto’s new digital pen and software platform, branded under the name “INQ.”

    The loan will be repaid in twelve (12) equal monthly installments beginning on October 22, 2025, with a final maturity date of October 22, 2026. The outstanding principal will accrue interest at a rate of 10.00% per annum. Interest is payable on the final maturity date unless converted into ordinary shares of Anoto.

    Each lender has the right to request conversion of all or part of the outstanding loan amount, including accrued interest, into newly issued ordinary shares of the Company. The conversion price is fixed at SEK 0.15 per share, representing a 66.67% premium to quota value, with a fixed exchange rate of SEK 9.65/USD applied for conversion purposes.

    The loan is secured under a convertible investment agreement. The security package includes a first-ranking floating charge of SEK 20 million over the assets of Anoto AB, and a share pledge over Anoto AB’s shares in KAIT Knowledge AI Holdings Pte. Ltd.

    For further information, please contact:

    Kevin Adeson, Chairman of the board of Anoto Group AB (publ)

    For more information about Anoto, please visit www.anoto.com or email ir@anoto.com

    Anoto Group AB (publ), Reg.No. 556532-3929, Flaggan 1165, 116 74 Stockholm

    This information constitutes inside information as Anoto Group AB (publ) is obliged to disclose under the EU Market Abuse Regulation 596/2014. The information was provided by the contact person above for publication on 29 April 2025 at 08:30 CEST.

    About Anoto Group
    Anoto Group AB (Nasdaq Stockholm: ANOT) is a publicly held Swedish technology company and the original inventor of the digital pen and dot pattern technology. Anoto develops intelligent pens, paper and software that seamlessly bridge handwritten input and the digital world. Its core business lines include ‘inq’ and ‘Livescribe’ retail products as well as enterprise workflow solutions. Anoto’s smartpens are used globally by students, professionals, and organizations to enhance productivity, creativity, and data capture. With a renewed focus on high-quality design, software innovation, and customer experience, Anoto is driving the next generation of digital writing.

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: VAALCO Schedules First Quarter 2025 Earnings Release and Conference Call

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    HOUSTON, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — VAALCO Energy, Inc. (NYSE: EGY; LSE: EGY) (“Vaalco” or the “Company”) today announced the timing of its first quarter 2025 earnings release and conference call.

    The Company will issue its first quarter 2025 earnings release on Thursday, May 8, 2025 after the close of trading on the New York Stock Exchange and host a conference call to discuss its financial and operational results on Friday morning, May 9, 2025 at 9:00 a.m. Central Time (10:00 a.m. Eastern Time and 3:00 p.m. London Time.)

    Interested parties in the United States may participate toll-free by dialing (833) 685-0907. Interested parties in the United Kingdom may participate toll-free by dialing 08082389064. Other international parties may dial (412) 317-5741. Participants should ask to be joined to the “Vaalco Energy Earnings Conference Call.” This call will also be webcast on VAALCO’s website at www.vaalco.com. An audio replay will be available on the Company’s website following the call.

    About Vaalco

    Vaalco, founded in 1985 and incorporated under the laws of Delaware, is a Houston, Texas, USA based, independent energy company with a diverse portfolio of production, development and exploration assets across Gabon, Egypt, Côte d’Ivoire, Equatorial Guinea, Nigeria and Canada.

    For Further Information

       
    Vaalco Energy, Inc. (General and Investor Enquiries) +00 1 713 543 3422
    Website: www.vaalco.com
       
    Al Petrie Advisors (US Investor Relations) +00 1 713 543 3422
    Al Petrie / Chris Delange  
       
    Buchanan (UK Financial PR) +44 (0) 207 466 5000
    Ben Romney / Barry Archer Vaalco@buchanan.uk.com
       

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Bank of Åland Plc: Interim Report for the period January – March 2025

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Bank of Åland Plc
    Interim Report
    April 29, 2025 9.00 EET

    Interim Report for the period January – March 2025

    A strong start to the year in terms of earnings

    “We started 2025 with a strong net operating profit of EUR 18.3 million (16.9) and a return on equity of 19.5 (18.3) per cent.

    “Our income is increasing, and it is primarily net commission income that is climbing due to large transaction volume in our financial investment business. Expenses rose in a controlled manner, and impairment losses (including recoveries) totalled a recovery of EUR 0.1 million during the first quarter.

    “We are currently seeing a great deal of uncertainty in the world’s capital markets, and we expect this uncertainty to persist for some time to come. The Bank of Åland is also well equipped for more turbulent times. As proof of this, in March Moody’s Ratings raised its outlook for the Bank of Åland to positive from stable and affirmed the Bank’s long-term deposit rating at A3.”

    Peter Wiklöf, Managing Director and Chief Executive

    January−March 2025 compared to January – March 2024

    • Net operating profit increased by 9 per cent and amounted to EUR 18.3 M (16.9).
    • Core income in the form of net interest income, net commission income and IT income increased by 2 per cent to EUR 53.8 M (53.0).
    • Other income improved to EUR 2.2 M (0.8).
    • Total expenses increased by 4 per cent to EUR 37.7 M (36.4).
    • Net impairment losses on financial assets (including recoveries) amounted to a recovery of EUR 0.1 M (loss of 0.5), equivalent to a loan loss level of −0.01 per cent (0.05).
    • Return on equity after taxes (ROE) increased to 19.5 per cent (18.3).
    • Earnings per share increased by 7 per cent to EUR 0.95 (0.89).
    • The common equity Tier 1 capital ratio decreased to 12.7 per cent (14.5 on December 31, 2024).
    • Unchanged future outlook: The Bank of Åland expects its return on equity after taxes (ROE) to continue to exceed its long-term financial target of 15 per cent during 2025.

    Financial Summary

    Group Q1 2025 Q4 2024 % Q1 2024 %
    EUR M          
    Income           
    Net interest income 23.8 25.2 -6 26.3 -10
    Net commission income 21.4 19.9 8 18.3 17
    IT income 8.6 9.4 -9 8.4 3
    Other income 2.2 -0.4   0.8  
    Total income 56.0 54.1 3 53.8 4
               
    Staff costs -23.4 -22.1 6 -21.6 8
    Other expenses -11.3 -12.4 -8 -11.5 -2
    Depreciation/amortisation -3.0 -2.8 6 -3.2 -8
    Total expenses -37.7 -37.3 1 -36.4 4
               
    Profit before impairment losses 18.3 16.8 9 17.4 5
               
    Impairment losses on financial assets, net 0.1 -1.5   -0.5  
    Net operating profit 18.3 15.3 20 16.9 9
               
    Income taxes -3.7 -2.9 27 -3.3 14
    Profit for the period 14.6 12.4 19 13.6 7
               
    Volume          
      Lending to the public 3,552 3,576 -1 3,762 -6
      Deposits from the public 3,573 3,521 1 3,399 5
      Actively managed assets 10,662 10,616 0 10,100 6
      Managed mortage loans 3,335 3,080 8 2,584 29
      Equity capital 315 336 -6 302 4
      Balance sheet total 5,011 4,925 2 5,111 -2
      Risk exposure amount 1,803 1,643 10 1,761 2

    The Bank of Åland (Ålandsbanken) follows the disclosure procedure stipulated in “Disclosure obligation of the issuer (6/2016)”, published by the Finnish Financial Supervisory Authority and hereby publishes its Interim Report for the period January – March 2025, which is enclosed with this stock exchange release. The Bank`s Interim Report for the period January – March 2025 is attached to this release in PDF format and is also available on the company’s web site at https://www.alandsbanken.fi/uploads/pdf/result/en_resultat_jan-mar_25.pdf 

    Mariehamn, April 29, 2025

    THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

    For more information please contact:

    Peter Wiklöf, Managing Director and Chief Executive, Bank of Åland, tel. + 358 (0)40 512 7505 

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Annual report and financial statements for the period ended 31 December 2024

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    OCTOPUS FUTURE GENERATIONS VCT PLC

    Annual report and financial statements for the period ended 31 December 2024

    Octopus Future Generations VCT plc (‘Future Generations VCT’ or the ‘Company’) is backing businesses that aim to address some of society’s biggest challenges, providing an opportunity for investors to share in the growth of ambitious, purpose‑driven companies.

    The Company is managed by Octopus AIF Management Limited (the ‘Manager’), which has delegated investment management to Octopus Investments Limited (‘Octopus’ or ‘Portfolio Manager’) via its investment team Octopus Ventures.

    Chair’s statement

    I am pleased to present the financial report and audited accounts for the Company for the 18 months to 31 December 2024.

    I would like to welcome all of our new shareholders to the Company. Future Generations VCT invests in exciting early-stage companies which aspire to address current environmental and societal issues. In 2023, the Board reviewed and approved a proposal to move the Company’s year end from 30 June to 31 December. As a result, shareholders are receiving this annual report covering an extended 18-month period and will thereafter receive a half-year report as at June, and annual report and audited financial statements for the years ending December thereafter.

    The NAV per share at 31 December 2024 was 88.8p, which represents a net decrease of 5.5p per share from 30 June 2023. In the 18 months to 31 December 2024, we utilised £10.1 million of our cash resources, including £8.2 million which was invested into 16 new and follow‑on opportunities. The cash balance of £20.1 million (excluding cash awaiting allotment) as at 31 December 2024 represents 42% of net assets at that date. The loss made in the period to 31 December 2024 was £2.9 million. This decline is reflective of some company specific performance challenges and the difficult funding conditions in the early-stage space which have led to downward movements in some valuations. Given the Company is still a relatively young VCT, many of its portfolio companies are at the beginning of their journey and will likely require further funding to succeed, so it is to be expected to see under performance or even failures before any growth in value of companies which are ultimately successful. The decline is also accentuated by the running costs of the Company exceeding returns from investments, which is to be anticipated at this stage.

    We look forward to deploying further capital into attractive new investment opportunities, and we ultimately intend the profile of the Company to comprise 80% to 90% in VCT qualifying investments and 10% to 20% in permitted non-VCT qualifying investments or cash.

    Fundraise
    We raised £3.6 million in the fundraise which closed on 31 October 2024. The 2023/2024 VCT fundraise market was highly competitive, ranking as the third highest on record with £882 million raised. In this environment, newer VCTs such as ours faced challenges in raising funds, as we compete with more established funds.

    On 3 February 2025, to further support the Company’s growth, the Board launched an initial offer to raise up to £5 million. The offer closed for new applications on 1 April 2025 for the 2024/2025 tax year having successfully raised £5.0 million.

    As investors will be aware, the intention is to invest in businesses which meet one of three key themes, which we hope will demonstrate excellent investment prospects as well as having the potential to transform the world we live in for the better.

    VCT status
    In November 2023, a ten-year extension was announced to the ‘sunset clause’ (a retirement date for the VCT scheme), meaning that VCT tax reliefs will be available until 5 April 2035. This extension passed through Parliament in February 2024 and on 3 September 2024 His Majesty’s Treasury brought the extension into effect through The Finance Act 2024.

    Board of Directors
    As announced in the half-yearly report to 31 December 2023, Emma Davies announced her retirement from the Board of Directors with effect from 31 March 2024 and Ajay Chowdhury was appointed with effect from 1 March 2024 and was elected by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting (AGM) held in December. We are already benefiting from his extensive experience in the early-stage venture ecosystem.

    All the other Directors have indicated their willingness to remain on the Board and will be seeking re-election at the AGM.

    Portfolio Manager
    In September 2024, Octopus Titan VCT PLC, a fund which the Company has co-invested alongside to date, announced a review of strategy, due to the ongoing performance issues it has faced. This review (which benefits from independent external advice) is ongoing, and when concluded, the results will be shared with the Board of the Company and via any public announcements that the Board of Octopus Titan VCT PLC may make.

    During this period, the investment team has prioritised much of its resource towards those portfolio companies which they believe have the potential to drive the greatest returns. This has affected your Company’s investment rate into new opportunities.

    In the meantime, there have been a significant number of leavers from the broader Octopus Ventures team which invests capital from both the Company and other funds under management. Simon King, Octopus’ Lead Fund Manager for Future Generations, has unfortunately resigned to pursue a new opportunity after 13 years with Octopus. He will continue to take an active role as Lead Fund Manager of the Company until late summer. I would like to take this opportunity to thank Simon for his contribution and to wish him well for the future. We will provide you with updates in due course regarding his potential successor.

    Erin Platts was appointed as new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Octopus Ventures in January 2025. Previously, she was CEO of HSBC Innovation Banking UK, formerly Silicon Valley Bank UK and worked at the heart of the UK and European tech ecosystem. Erin will be looking to scale the Octopus Ventures business, including ensuring there is appropriate investment and portfolio management resource to support the ongoing success of the Company.

    AGM
    The AGM will take place on 4 June 2025 from 10am and will be held at 33 Holborn, London EC1N 2HT. Full details of the business to be conducted at the AGM are given in the Notice of the AGM. We will have a Portfolio Manager’s update at the AGM, supported by a filmed update from the Portfolio Manager which will be available on the website at www.octopusinvestments.com/futuregenvct/.

    Shareholders’ views are important, and the Board encourages shareholders to vote on the resolutions within the Notice of the AGM using the proxy form, or electronically at www.investorcentre.co.uk/eproxy. The Board has carefully considered the business to be approved at the AGM and recommends shareholders to vote in favour of all the resolutions being proposed, as the Board will be doing.

    Outlook
    In the 18-month reporting period, the sharpest decline in NAV was seen in the first half of 2024 with a 7.1% drop. This was reflective of some of the portfolio companies struggling to scale, secure customer wins and successfully fundraise, meaning they were not achieving the milestones set at the time the Company invested. With companies not able to prove their business models, we will unfortunately see some fail. The Board is mindful that such performance is not an unusual outcome for a VCT at this stage of its investment life cycle, with any failures likely preceding valuation growth which is usually expected once the portfolio matures. The portfolio has been operating in a volatile macro environment since the Company launched and global geo-political and economic pressures continue to hamper some of their growth plans. However, we are satisfied to see a stabilisation in the NAV, with the portfolio showing a positive return in the six months from June to December 2024.

    The Mergers and Acquisitions (M&A) environment has started to thaw with startups experiencing the highest annual M&A transaction levels since 2019¹. We are delighted to have been able to realise the Company’s first full and partial exits in the reporting period. These exits within just three years of launch we hope provide validation of Future Generations VCT’s investment strategy, demonstrating the ability of Octopus to identify and back high-potential companies while delivering early returns to the VCT and brings confidence that it is well positioned to generate long-term, sustainable value for shareholders.

    The long-term target is to pay an annual dividend of 5% of the NAV. However, given the expected holding period of target portfolio companies and restrictions imposed on VCTs, it is very unlikely that the Company will be able to pay dividends before 2026. During this time, any growth in value will increase the net asset value of the Company. Dividends are likely to be generated from successful exits, so the Company is unlikely to pay significant dividends until more portfolio companies have time to mature and realisations are secured.

    I would like to conclude by thanking both my Board colleagues and the Octopus team on behalf of all shareholders for their hard work. The Board’s long-term view of early-stage venture capital remains positive, and I am looking forward to seeing what 2025 brings for your Company.

    Helen Sinclair
    Chair

    1 https://carta.com/uk/en/data/state-of-private-markets-q4-2024/#key-trends

    Portfolio Manager’s review

    At Octopus, our focus is on managing your investments and providing investors with clear and transparent communication. Our annual and half-yearly updates are designed to keep you informed about the progress of your investment.

    Focus on Future Generations VCT’s performance
    The NAV per share at 31 December 2024 was 88.8p, which represents a decrease in NAV of 5.5p per share versus a NAV of 94.3p per share as at 30 June 2023. The Company invests in three key areas that we believe demonstrate excellent investment prospects and have potential to transform our world for the better.

    Below is a breakdown of the 36 investments held as at 31 December 2024, showing the proportion and value of the portfolio in each investment theme:

    Proportion by number of portfolio companies in each theme
    Revitalising healthcare: 53%
    Empowering people: 28%
    Building a sustainable planet: 19%

    Value of the portfolio in each theme
    Revitalising healthcare: £13.3m
    Empowering people: £8.0m
    Building a sustainable planet: £5.5m

    The decline in valuation over the 18-month period has been in large part driven by the downward valuation movements across 11 companies which saw a collective decrease in valuation of £7.9 million. The businesses which contributed most significantly to this were Tympa Health, Pear Bio and Elo Health. Tympa Health over‑invested in growth and had to make significant cost cuts and changes to senior management whilst running a fundraise process. It has successfully concluded a further investment round, but at a reduced valuation and the Company’s shareholding now sits behind a large preference stack, meaning that other investors get paid back first before the Company would see any returns. Pear Bio also had to significantly reduce its cash burn but has limited runway and needs to further fundraise, so the valuation has been reduced to reflect the risk to its future. Elo Health struggled to find a market fit and execute on the investment thesis, so to extend its cash runway it had to raise an investment round at a reduced valuation. These three valuation movements account for 86% of the total decline in the reporting period. The total investment cost of these three companies was £7 million.

    Octopus Ventures believes that some of the companies which have seen decreased valuations in the 18 months have the potential to overcome the issues they face and get their growth plans back on track. We will continue to work with them to help them realise their ambitions. In some cases, if a company is achieving its performance milestones, the support offered could include further funding, to ensure a business has the capital it needs to execute on its strategy. At this early stage of the Company’s life cycle, it is to be anticipated that failures will likely precede valuation growth, which takes longer as the portfolio companies must achieve their agreed milestones and mature.

    Conversely, 12 companies saw an increase in unrealised valuation in the period, delivering a collective increase in valuation of £4.4 million. These valuation increases reflect businesses which have successfully concluded further funding rounds, grown revenues or met certain important milestones. Notable strong performers in the portfolio include Apheris and Manual, both of which have shown impressive capital efficient growth. These strong performers demonstrate that there are opportunities available for companies to scale.

    The interest on Future Generation’s uninvested cash reserves was £1.4 million in the 18 months to 31 December 2024 (30 June 2023: gain of £0.4 million), driven by returns on money market funds. The Board’s objective for these investments is to generate sufficient returns through the cycle to cover costs, at limited risk to capital.

    Disposals
    In September 2024, as part of a Series A funding round, Octopus sold a portion of the Company’s shares in Neat. Then in November, Pluxee (a global leader in employee benefits) acquired Cobee. The two exits combined offer the Company a return of 1.5x, including contingent deferred proceeds.

    Overview of investments
    The Company completed 16 investments in the 18 months to 31 December 2024 (comprising a total of £8.2 million) and 4 further investments after the reporting date totalling £2.4 million. More information on some of these businesses can be found below:

    A selection of our completed investments

    Revitalising Healthcare

    Pencil Biosciences is a gene editing technology platform.

    Awell Health automates routine clinical tasks, synchronising data between systems and driving seamless coordination between care teams and patients.

    Cellvoyant is an artificial intelligence (AI) first biotechnology company creating novel stem cell-based therapies for chronic diseases.

    Manual provides easy access to advice and medical support for diagnosis, custom treatment plans and holistic care to induce long-term behaviour change.

    Nanosyrinx has developed a targeted biologic therapeutic delivery platform (a nano-syringe).

    Empowering people

    Correcto is an AI writing and grammar tool for the Spanish language.

    Remofirst is an Employer of Record (EOR) and compliance platform that allows companies to hire and pay employees globally.

    Swiipr has developed a digital payments platform specifically for the airline industry.

    Building a sustainable planet

    Metris Energy has created a platform that allows landlords of multi-unit buildings to monetise modular renewable energy projects through a single billing platform to charge tenants.

    Drift is designing sailing vessels and routing algorithms required to capture deep water wind energy and convert it into onboard hydrogen gas for transportation back to shore using a fully integrated desalination, electrolysis and storage system.

    Q&A

    Q. How do you value a portfolio company?
    A. Future Generations VCT’s unquoted portfolio companies are valued in accordance with UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (UK GAAP) accounting standards and the International Private Equity and Venture Capital (IPEV) valuation guidelines.

    This means we value the portfolio at fair value, with all companies being valued at least twice yearly, for our half-year (June) and annual accounts (December).

    Q. What do you mean by ‘fair value’?
    A. When we say fair value, we mean the price we expect people would be willing to buy or sell an asset for, assuming they understand the asset and market conditions, are knowledgeable parties, act independently, and that the transaction is carried out under the normal course of business (i.e. is not rushed and proper marketing has taken place).

    Q. Who values the portfolio, what is the process and what oversight is there to make sure this is right?
    A. The Octopus Investment Managers involved with the portfolio companies, either in the capacity of a Director or observer on the board, or the primary contact, will provide commentary including, but not limited to, recent developments with the portfolio and the wider market in which they operate, progress towards milestones, management team changes, board dynamics and technical progress. This is combined with the latest available financial accounts and budget provided by the portfolio company which will be summarised into Key Performance Indicators (KPIs).

    From this information, a member of the separate Valuations team drafts the initial proposal. This will highlight any material changes, key asset level assumptions used and KPIs, and discuss portfolio company performance as well as the rationale underpinning the selected valuation methodology. A peer review exercise then takes place, where the proposals are challenged and reviewed. The peer reviewer is an investment professional from the Fund Manager (typically the Lead Fund Manager) who has not been involved in preparing the valuations.

    This will then be reviewed and approved by the Octopus Valuations Committee which comprises individuals with appropriate expertise and experience in valuations. Those individuals are not involved in the investment decisions and as such can independently review and challenge. The Future Generations VCT Board will then meet to discuss them in detail, revise as necessary and ultimately approve them.

    There are also more valuation checkpoints throughout the year in advance of allotments and other share-related transactions, which means that the portfolio’s valuation is reviewed to ensure NAV is fairly represented prior to these corporate actions.

    As part of our continuous improvement processes, we periodically review the actual realised value of our investments compared to their last holding value and refine our valuation methodologies accordingly. This, combined with the high proportion of valuations that are based on the terms of further funding rounds led by new external investors, firmly underpins the robustness of the valuation process.

    Valuations
    The table illustrates the split of valuation methodology (shown as a percentage of portfolio value and number of companies). ‘External price’ includes valuations based on funding rounds that typically completed in the last 18 months to the period end or shortly after the period end, and exits of companies where terms have been agreed with an acquirer. ‘Multiples’ is predominantly used for valuations that are based on a multiple of revenues for portfolio companies. Where there is uncertainty around the potential outcomes available to a company, a probability weighted ‘scenario analysis’ is considered.

    Valuation methodology By value By number of companies
    Multiples 18% 3
    External price 44% 12
    Scenario analysis 14% 7
    Milestone analysis 24% 10
    Write-off 4

    Portfolio case studies

    CoMind
    CoMind is building revolutionary brain sensing technologies.

    Their mission is to redefine the way the brain is measured and treated at every stage of care. One of the first applications of CoMind’s core technology is in measuring intracranial brain pressure using an adhesive sensor and advanced signal processing. This will be a step change from the current standard of having to drill through the skull to measure intracranial pressure in patients impacted by traumatic brain injury, stroke, and/or other neurocritical conditions.

    While other companies are trying to create noninvasive technology in this sector, we believe CoMind has a distinct competitive advantage. CoMind has developed an advanced optical sensing technique that has opened up new possibilities in monitoring brain health. Unlike existing methods, CoMind’s technology is more similar to the “LiDAR” (Light Detection and Ranging) systems used in self-driving cars. This allows CoMind’s devices to give a unique, detailed view of brain health, helping doctors deliver more personalised and targeted treatments to patients at every stage of care.

    >250 subjects were measured in 2024.
    Several devices are currently being used in hospitals for clinical trials.

    Swiipr
    Passengers get quick, easy-to-use compensation, airlines save on processing costs while improving service.

    When flights are disrupted, compensating passengers is a hassle for both airlines and travellers. Swiipr’s platform simplifies this by automating payment verification and processing through a system designed specifically for airlines. The company provides passengers with virtual and physical prepaid cards, offering instant, flexible spending compared to outdated paper vouchers or slow payments. Swiipr also supports airlines with solutions for crew, operational, and crisis payments, enabling fast, direct payouts to staff. Passengers get quick, easy-to-use compensation, airlines save on processing costs while improving service, and retailers benefit from instant payment settlement. Swiipr also integrates with airline Customer Relationship Management systems, making it an essential partner for the industry.

    Octopus Ventures is excited about Swiipr’s travel-focused digital payments solution and its potential to revolutionise how airlines handle pay-outs. Swiipr’s innovative product aims to transform compensation payments and speed up management processes for airlines and beyond. By enabling digital payments, Swiipr seeks to boost efficiency, enhance customer experiences, and provide automated processes that are transparent and compliant with regulations.

    With over 500 million passengers affected by travel disruptions each year, simplifying the path to compensation has the potential to significantly improve customer satisfaction, build trust, and foster loyalty in the industry.

    Only 1–2% of disrupted passengers currently receive compensation.
    Billions of dollars lost by passengers in outdated, inefficient pay-out processes every year.
    Pay360 Payment Award winner: Best B2B Programme and Best Customer Facing Experience at the 2024 awards.

    DRIFT
    DRIFT aims to drive the clean energy transition worldwide with high-performance sailing vessels that harness deep ocean wind to produce green hydrogen at sea and deliver it globally.

    It does this using a unique, AI-enabled vessel routing system that enables the vessels to find and stay in optimum weather conditions. The growing demand for clean hydrogen to accelerate the decarbonisation of sectors such as heavy industry, transportation and manufacturing is sparking innovation in the sector. DRIFT’s solution is mobile, resilient and works outside of existing infrastructure. The company is developing renewable energy partnerships that will benefit coastal and island communities around the world.

    DRIFT is leading the way in developing a truly innovative new class of mobile renewable energy, building the world’s first net-positive ships and unlocking a new era of clean fuel generation capable of covering 70% of the globe. The company’s technology uniquely unlocks the planet’s greatest resource, overcoming supply challenges and enabling a fair and equitable clean energy transition.

    €10 trillion: Goldman Sachs estimates that the green hydrogen market could reach €10 trillion by 2050.

    24%: Bank of America predicts that clean hydrogen could provide 24% of global energy needs by 2050.

    COP 28 winner: DRIFT is a COP 28 award-winning DeepTech company and winner of the Monaco Prize for Innovation in Renewable Hydrogen and Transportation 2024.

    Top 10 investments
    Here, we set out the cost and valuation of the top 10 holdings, which account for over 58% of the value of the portfolio.

    Portfolio company Investment cost Valuation at
    31 December 2024
    Investment Theme
    1. HelloSelf Limited £2.6m £2.6m Revitalising healthcare
    2. Remofirst, Inc £1.2m £1.7m Empowering people
    3. Infinitopes Ltd £1.6m £1.6m Revitalising healthcare
    4. Neat SAS £0.6m £1.5m Building a sustainable planet
    5. TYTN Ltd (t/a TitanML) £0.5m £1.5m Building a sustainable planet
    6. Apheris AI GmbH £1.5m £1.5m Empowering people
    7. Menwell Limited (t/a Manual) £0.9m £1.5m Revitalising healthcare
    8. Mr & Mrs Oliver Ltd (t/a Skin + Me) £1.0m £1.4m Revitalising healthcare
    9. Intrinsic Semiconductor Technologies Ltd £0.9m £1.2m Empowering people
    10. CoMind Technologies Ltd £0.8m £1.0m Revitalising healthcare

    Top 10 investments in detail1

    1

    HelloSelf Limited
    A digital, personalised psychological therapy and coaching platform.
    www.helloself.com

    Initial investment date: January 2023
    Investment cost: £2.6m
      (2023: £2.6m)
    Valuation: £2.6m
      (2023: £2.6m)
    Last submitted accounts: 31 March 2024
    Turnover: Not available2
    (2023: Not available2)
    Profit/(loss) before tax: Not available2
      (2023: Not available2)
    Net assets: £(15.5)m
      (2023: £(9.8)m)
    Valuation methodology: Calibration

    2
    Remofirst, Inc.
    Global payroll and compliance system for remote teams.
    www.remofirst.com

    Initial investment date: February 2024
    Investment cost: £1.2m
      (2023: n/a)
    Valuation: £1.7m
      (2023: n/a)
    Last submitted accounts: Not available2
    Turnover: Not available2
      (2023: Not available2)
    Profit/(loss) before tax Not available2
      (2023: Not available2)
    Net assets: Not available2
      (2023: Not available2)
    Valuation methodology: Last Round

    3
    Infinitopes Ltd
    Has built an antigen discovery platform to develop cancer vaccines that provide better treatment outcomes.
    www.infinitopes.com

    Initial investment date: December 2022
    Investment cost: £1.6m
      (2023: £1.6m)
    Valuation: £1.6m
      (2023: £1.6m)
    Last submitted accounts: 31 December 2023
    Turnover: Not available2
      (2023: Not available2)
    Profit/(loss) before tax Not available2
      (2023: Not available2)
    Net assets: £9.3m
      (2023: £8.1m)
    Valuation methodology: Last Round

    4
    Neat SAS
    An embedded insurance platform that gives merchants the ability to provide insurance bundles to their customers at a competitive rate.
    mobility.neat.eu

    Initial investment date: November 2022
    Investment cost: £0.6m
      (2023: £0.8m)
    Valuation: £1.5m
      (2023: £0.8m)
    Last submitted accounts: Not available2
    Turnover: Not available2
      (2023: Not available2)
    Profit/(loss) before tax: Not available2
      (2023: Not available2)
    Net assets: Not available2
      (2023: Not available2)
    Valuation methodology: Last round

    5

    TYTN Ltd (t/a TitanML)
    An artificial intelligence company which is developing a one-stop-shop for Natural Language Processing AI Optimisation, allowing enterprises to generate value from their data.
    www.titanml.co

    Initial investment date: February 2023
    Investment cost: £0.5m
      (2023: £0.5m)
    Valuation: £1.5m
      (2023: £0.5m)
    Last submitted accounts: 30 April 2024
    Turnover: Not available2
      (2023: Not available2)
    Profit/(loss) before tax: Not available2
      (2023: Not available2)
    Net assets: £1.5m
      (2023: £2.0m)
    Valuation methodology: Last Round

    6

    Apheris AI GmbH
    An end-to-end federated learning platform enabling data scientists to conduct analysis over sensitive data without compromising the privacy or security of the data subjects.
    www.apheris.com

    Initial investment date: November 2022
    Investment cost: £1.5m
      (2023: £1.2m)
    Valuation: £1.5m
      (2023: £1.2m)
    Last submitted accounts: Not available2
    Turnover: Not available2
      (2023: Not available2)
    Profit/(loss) before tax: Not available2
      (2023: Not available2)
    Net assets: Not available2
      (2023: Not available2)
    Valuation methodology: Last round

    7

    Menwell Limited (t/a Manual)
    Making high-quality healthcare more accessible and stigma-free
    www.manual.co

    Initial investment date: May 2024
    Investment cost: £0.9m
    (2023: n/a)
    Valuation: £1.5m
      (2023: n/a)
    Last submitted accounts: 31 December 2023
    Turnover: £54.7m
    (2023: £22.4m)
    Profit/(loss) before tax: £(7.9)m
    (2023: £(10.6)m)
    Net assets: £11.8m
    (2023: £8.0m)
    Valuation methodology: Last round

    8
    Mr & Mrs Oliver Ltd (t/a Skin + Me)
    A direct to consumer, personalised skin care company.
    www.skinandme.com

    Initial investment date: December 2022
    Investment cost: £1.0m
      (2023: £1.0m)
    Valuation: £1.4m
      (2023: £1.3m)
    Last submitted accounts: 31 August 2023
    Turnover: £28.7m
      (2023: £14.3m)
    Profit/(loss) before tax: £1.8m
      (2023: £(3.3)m)
    Net assets: £12.8m
      (2023: £(0.7)m)
    Valuation methodology: Revenue Multiple

    9
    Intrinsic Semiconductor Technologies Ltd
    Solid state memory technology that is simple to integrate and faster than current alternatives like Flash.
    www.intrinsicsemi.com

    Initial investment date: December 2023
    Investment cost: £0.9m
      (2023: n/a)
    Valuation: £1.2m
      (2023: n/a)
    Last submitted group accounts: 31 December 2023
    Turnover: Not available2
    (2023: Not available2)
    Profit/(loss) before tax: Not available2
    (2023: Not available2)
    Consolidated net assets: £4.0m
      (2023: £5.5m)
    Valuation methodology: Scenario Analysis

    10

    CoMind Technologies Ltd
    Development of non-invasive brain sensing technology for monitoring of medical conditions.
    comind.io

    Initial investment date: November 2023
    Investment cost: £0.8m
      (2023: n/a)
    Valuation: £1.0m
      (2023: n/a)
    Last submitted group accounts: 31 December 2023
    Turnover: Not available2
    (2023: Not available2)
    Profit/(loss) before tax: Not available2
    (2023: Not available2)
    Net assets: £17.1m
      (2023: £4.1m)
    Valuation methodology: Milestone Analysis

    1. These are numbers per latest public filings. More recent figures have not yet been disclosed.
    2. Information not publicly available.

    Portfolio engagement
    As part of our strategy, we require portfolio companies to put in place a Diversity and Inclusion policy (D&I) and an Anti-Harassment policy. We also engage with each company to help them understand their greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions and support them to take action to minimise them. You can see how we are progressing with these goals below, as at the date of this report:

    D&I policy status
    Policy in place: 100%

    Engaged in monitoring 2023 greenhouse gas emissions1
    Signed up: 16
    Introduced: 19
    In progress: 1

    1 As of 31 December 2024, only 2023 carbon emissions data was available.

    Outlook
    Despite the declining NAV in the reporting period, we are reassured to see an increase in the NAV per share of the fund in the last six months. This, combined with the two profitable realisations in the period, is offering us early proof points of the Company’s investment strategy to deliver sustainable growth as it moves into its third year of deployment. With a more diversified portfolio, in terms of both stage and sector, this also offers a clearer path for the Company to enter a growth phase.

    As is to be expected at this stage in the Company’s lifecycle, it has started to make its first follow-on investments into portfolio companies which are achieving their agreed milestones and successfully gaining new external lead funders. The Company made two follow-on investments in the reporting period and three after.

    This strategy of reinvesting into existing portfolio companies aims to increase the Company’s stake in portfolio companies that have achieved market fit and are scaling successfully, supporting its overall growth plan. Along with further financial support, Octopus’ resources are directed in the most impactful way, both through Octopus-appointed non-executive Directors or monitors on the boards and our in-house People and Talent team. This team works directly with the portfolio company management teams, offering training and recruitment support to ensure the best talent pool is being explored to help drive success.

    We are excited to have the opportunity to continue to scale the Company, support its ambition to make the world a better place for future generations, and hope to deliver attractive returns to shareholders.

    Simon King
    Partner and Lead Fund Manager for Future Generations VCT

    Risks and risk management

    The Board assesses the risks faced by Future Generations VCT, reviews the mitigating controls and monitors the effectiveness of these controls.

    Emerging and principal risks, and risk management
    The Board is mindful of the ongoing risks and will continue to make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place. The Board carries out a regular review of the risk environment in which the Company operates.

    Emerging risks

    The Board has considered emerging risks. The Board seeks to mitigate risks by setting policy, regularly reviewing performance and monitoring progress and compliance. In the mitigation and management of these risks, the Board applies the principles detailed in the Financial Reporting Council’s Guidance on Risk Management, Internal Control and Related Financial and Business Reporting.

    The following are some of the potential emerging risks management and the Board are currently monitoring:

    • adverse changes in global macroeconomic environment;
    • challenging market conditions for private company fundraising and exits;
    • geo‑political instability; and
    • climate change.

    Detailed below are the principal risks of Future Generations VCT, and the mitigating actions in relation to those risks.

    Principal risks

    Risk Mitigation Change
    Investment performance:    
    The focus of Future Generations VCT investments is into early-stage, unquoted, small and medium‑sized VCT qualifying companies which, by their nature, entail a higher level of risk and shorter cash runway than investments in larger quoted companies. Octopus has significant experience of investing in early-stage unquoted companies, and appropriate due diligence is undertaken on every new investment. A member of the Octopus Ventures team is appointed to the board of a portfolio company using a risk-based approach, considering the size of the company within the Future Generations VCT portfolio and the engagement levels of other investors. This arrangement, in conjunction with its Portfolio Talent team’s active involvement, allows Future Generations VCT to play a prominent role in a portfolio company’s ongoing development and strategy. Increased exposures reflected in the previous period remain unchanged due to the difficult macro environment and challenging trading conditions for some portfolio companies continuing.
    Risk Mitigation Change
    VCT qualifying status:    
    Future Generations VCT is required at all times to observe the conditions for the maintenance of approved VCT status. The loss of such approval could lead to Future Generations VCT and its investors losing access to the various tax benefits associated with VCT status and investment. Octopus tracks Future Generations VCT’s qualifying status throughout the period, and reviews this at key points, including at the point of investment and realisation. This status is reported to the Board at each Board meeting. The Future Generations VCT Board has also engaged external independent advisers to undertake an independent VCT status monitoring role. VCT status monitoring by independent advisers continues to reduce the risk of an issue causing a loss of VCT status.
    Risk Mitigation Change
    Loss of key people:    
    The loss of key investment staff by the Portfolio Manager could lead to poor fund management and/or performance due to lack of continuity or understanding of Future Generations VCT. The Portfolio Manager has a broad team experienced in and focused on early-stage investing. This mitigates the risk of any one individual with the required skill set and knowledge of venture capital investing, and the portfolio specifically, leaving. Key investment staff are also incentivised via the performance incentive fee. The increase is attributed to the departure of key personnel from the Octopus Ventures team and risk exposure reflects a reduction in performance fees potentially increasing attrition.
    Risk Mitigation Change
    Operational:    
    The Future Generations VCT Board is reliant on the Portfolio Manager to manage investments effectively, and manage the services of a number of third parties, in particular the registrar, depositary and tax advisers. A failure of the systems or controls at Octopus or third‑party providers could lead to an inability to provide accurate reporting and accounting and to ensure adherence to VCT rules. The Future Generations VCT Board reviews the system of internal controls, both financial and non-financial, operated by Octopus (to the extent the latter are relevant to Future Generations VCT’s internal controls). These include controls designed to make sure that Future Generations VCT assets are safeguarded and that proper accounting records are maintained. No overall change in risk exposure on balance.
    Risk Mitigation Change
    Information security:    
    A loss of key data could result in a data breach and fines. The Future Generations VCT Board is reliant on Octopus and third parties to take appropriate measures to prevent a loss of confidential customer information. Annual due diligence is conducted on third parties which includes a review of their controls for information security. Octopus has a dedicated Information Security team and a third party is engaged to provide continual protection in this area. A security framework is in place to help prevent malicious events. The appropriateness of mitigants in place are continuously reassessed to adapt to new risk exposures, such as those posed by artificial intelligence. No overall change on balance, although cyber threat remains a significant risk area faced by all providers.
    Risk Mitigation Change
    Economic:    
    Events such as an economic recession, movement in interest rates, inflation and rising living costs could adversely affect some smaller companies’ valuations, as they may be more vulnerable to changes in trading conditions of the sectors in which they operate. This could result in a reduction in the value of Future Generations VCT assets. Future Generations VCT aims to invest in a diverse portfolio of companies, across a range of sectors, which helps to mitigate against the impact on any one sector. Future Generations VCT also maintains adequate liquidity to make sure that it can continue to provide follow‑on investment to those portfolio companies which require it and which are supported by the individual investment case. Increased exposures reflected in the previous periods remain as economic uncertainty persists through high inflation, high interest rates and other economic factors.
    Risk Mitigation Change
    Legislative:    
    A change to the VCT regulations could adversely impact Future Generations VCT by restricting the companies Future Generations VCT can invest in under its current strategy. Similarly, changes to VCT tax reliefs for investors could make VCTs less attractive and impact Future Generations VCT’s ability to raise further funds. The Portfolio Manager engages with HM Treasury and industry bodies to demonstrate the positive benefits of VCTs in terms of growing early-stage companies, creating jobs and increasing tax revenue, and to help shape any change to VCT legislation. Risk exposure has reduced following the extension of the sunset clause to 2035 being agreed.
    Risk Mitigation Change
    Liquidity:    
    The risk that Future Generations VCT’s available cash will not be sufficient to meet its financial obligations. Future Generations VCT invests into smaller unquoted companies, which are inherently illiquid as there is no readily available market for these shares. Therefore, these may be difficult to realise for their fair market value at short notice. Future Generations VCT’s liquidity risk is managed on a continuing basis by Octopus in accordance with policies and procedures agreed by the Board. Future Generations VCT’s overall liquidity risks are monitored on a quarterly basis by the Board, with frequent budgeting and close monitoring of available cash resources. Future Generations VCT maintains sufficient investments in cash and readily realisable securities to meet its financial obligations. At 31 December 2024, these resources were valued at £20,084,000. Risk exposures continue to increase, reflecting the potential knock-on effects of economic uncertainty, impacting fundraising and increasing the risk of disposal failure.

    Viability statement

    In accordance with the FRC UK Corporate Governance Code published in 2018 and provision 36 of the AIC Code of Corporate Governance, the Directors have assessed the prospects of Future Generations VCT over a period of five years, consistent with the expected investment holding period of an investor. A fundraise with an initial offer to raise up to £5 million was launched on 3 February 2025. The offer closed for new applications on 1 April 2025 for the 2024/2025 tax year having successfully raised £5 million. Under VCT rules, subscribing investors are required to hold their investment for a five‑year period in order to benefit from the associated tax reliefs. The Board regularly considers strategy, including investor demand for Future Generations VCT’s shares, and a five-year period is considered to be a reasonable time horizon for this.

    The Board carried out a robust assessment of the emerging and principal risks facing Future Generations VCT and its current position. This includes risks which may adversely impact its business model, future performance, solvency or liquidity, and focused on the major factors which affect the economic, regulatory and political environment. Particular consideration was given to the Company’s reliance on, and close working relationship with, the Investment Manager. The principal risks faced by the Company and the procedures in place to monitor and mitigate them are set out above.

    The Board has carried out robust stress testing of cash flows, which included assessing the resilience of portfolio companies, including the requirement for any future financial support.

    The Board has additionally considered the ability of Future Generations VCT to comply with the ongoing conditions to make sure it maintains its VCT qualifying status under its current Investment policy.

    Based on this assessment, the Board confirms that it has a reasonable expectation that Future Generations VCT will be able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the five-year period to 31 December 2029. The Board is mindful of the ongoing risks and will continue to make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place, in addition to monitoring the cash flow forecasts to make sure Future Generations VCT has sufficient liquidity.

    Directors’ responsibilities statement

    The Directors are responsible for preparing the Strategic Report, the Directors’ Report, the Directors’ Remuneration Report and the Financial Statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. They are also responsible for ensuring that the annual report and financial statements include information required by the UK Listing Rules of the Financial Conduct Authority.

    Company law requires the Directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the Directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (GAAP), including Financial Reporting Standard 102 – The Financial Reporting Standard Applicable in the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland (FRS 102), United Kingdom accounting standards and applicable law. Under company law the Directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs and profit or loss of the Company for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the Directors are required to:

    • select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;
    • make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent;
    • state whether applicable UK accounting standards have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements;
    • prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the Company will continue in business; and
    • prepare a Strategic Report, Directors’ Report and Directors’ Remuneration Report which comply with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

    The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the Company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the Company and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

    In so far as each of the Directors is aware:

    • there is no relevant audit information of which the Company’s auditor is unaware; and
    • the Directors have taken all steps that they ought to have taken to make themselves aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the auditor is aware of that information.

    The Directors are responsible for preparing the annual report and financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. Having taken advice from the Audit Committee, the Directors are of the opinion that this report as a whole provides the necessary information to assess the Company’s performance, business model and strategy and is fair, balanced and understandable.

    The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and financial information included on the Company’s website. Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation and dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

    The Directors confirm that, to the best of their knowledge:

    • the financial statements, prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice, including FRS 102, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of the Company; and
    • the annual report and financial statements (including the Strategic Report), give a fair review of the development and performance of the business and the position of the Company, together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties that it faces.

    On behalf of the Board

    Helen Sinclair
    Chair

    Income statement

        18 months to 31 December 2024 Year to 30 June 2023
        Revenue Capital Total Revenue Capital Total
        £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000
    Gain on disposal of fixed asset investments   1,382 1,382
    Net loss on valuation of fixed asset investments   (3,564) (3,564) (6) (6)
    Investment management fee   (345) (1,035) (1,380) (174) (522) (696)
    Investment income   1,427 1,427 424 424
    Other expenses   (759) (759) (500) (500)
    Earnings/(loss) before tax   323 (3,217) (2,894) (250) (528) (778)
    Tax  
    Earnings/(loss) after tax   323 (3,217) (2,894) (250) (528) (778)
    Earnings/(loss) per share – basic and diluted   0.6p (6.3)p (5.7)p (0.6)p (1.3)p (1.9)p
    • The ‘Total’ column of this statement is the profit and loss account of Future Generations VCT; the supplementary revenue return and capital return columns have been prepared under guidance published by the Association of Investment Companies.
    • All revenue and capital items in the above statement derive from continuing operations.
    • Future Generations VCT has only one class of business and derives its income from investments made in shares and securities and from bank and money market funds.

    Future Generations VCT has no other comprehensive income for the period.

    The accompanying notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

    Balance sheet

        As at 31 December 2024 As at 30 June 2023  
        £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000  
    Fixed asset investments     26,769   24,895  
    Current assets:            
    Debtors   1,166   379    
    Applications cash1   100   370    
    Cash at bank   112   152    
    Money market funds   19,972   20,140    
          21,350   21,041  
    Creditors: amounts falling due within one year   (196)   (518)    
    Net current assets     21,154   20,523  
    Net assets     47,923   45,418  
    Share capital     54   48  
    Share premium     51,854   46,461  
    Capital reserve realised     (328)   (640)  
    Capital reserve unrealised     (3,526)   3  
    Revenue reserve     (131)   (454)  
    Total equity shareholders’ funds     47,923   45,418  
    NAV per share     88.8p   94.3p  
    1. Cash received from investors but not yet allotted.

    The accompanying notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

    The statements were approved by the Directors and authorised for issue on 28 April 2025 and are signed on their behalf by:

    Helen Sinclair
    Chair
    Company No: 13750143

    Statement of changes in equity

      Share capital
    £’000
    Share premium
    £’000
    Capital reserve realised1
    £’000
    Capital reserve unrealised
    £’000
    Revenue reserve1
    £’000
    Total
    £’000
    As at 1 July 2023 48 46,461 (640) 3 (454) 45,418
    Comprehensive income for the period:            
    Management fees allocated as capital expenditure (1,035) (1,035)
    Current year gain on disposal of fixed asset investments 1,382 1,382
    Net loss on fair value of fixed asset investments (3,564) (3,564)
    Gain after tax 323 323
    Total comprehensive loss for the period 347 (3,564) 323 (2,894)
    Contributions by and distributions to owners:            
    Share issue 6 5,506 5,512
    Share issue costs (113) (113)
    Total contributions by and distributions to owners 6 5,393 5,399
    Other movements:            
    Prior year fixed asset loss unrealised (35) 35
    Total other movements (35) 35
    Balance as at 31 December 2024 54 51,854 (328) (3,526) (131) 47,923
      Share capital
    £’000
    Share premium
    £’000
    Capital reserve realised1
    £’000
    Capital reserve unrealised
    £’000
    Revenue reserve1
    £’000
    Total
    £’000
    As at 1 July 2022 33 31,572 (118) 9 (204) 31,292
    Comprehensive income for the period:            
    Management fees allocated as capital expenditure (522) (522)
    Net loss on fair value of fixed asset investments (6) (6)
    Loss after tax (250) (250)
    Total comprehensive loss for the period (522) (6) (250) (778)
    Contributions by and distributions to owners:            
    Shares issued 15 15,164 15,179
    Share issue costs (275) (275)
    Total contributions by and distributions to owners 15 14,889 14,904
    Balance as at 30 June 2023 48 46,461 (640) 3 (454) 45,418
    1. Reserves are available for distribution, subject to the restrictions.

    The accompanying notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

    Cash flow statement

        18 months to
    31 December 
    Year to
    30 June
        2024 2023
        £’000 £’000
    Cash flows from operating activities      
    Loss before tax1   (2,894) (778)
    Decrease/(increase) in debtors   173 (325)
    Decrease in creditors   (52) (103)
    Gain on disposal of fixed assets   (1,382)
    Loss on valuation of fixed asset investments   3,564 6
    Outflow from operating activities   (591) (1,200)
    Cash flows from investing activities      
    Purchase of fixed asset investments   (8,162) (23,238)
    Sale of fixed asset investments   3,146
    Outflow from investing activities   (5,016) (23,238)
    Cash flows from financing activities      
    Movement in applications account   (270) (1,544)
    Proceeds from share issues   5,512 15,179
    Share issue costs   (113) (275)
    Inflow from financing activities   5,129 13,360
    Decrease in cash and cash equivalents   (478) (11,079)
    Opening cash and cash equivalents   20,662 31,741
    Closing cash and cash equivalents   20,184 20,662
    Cash and cash equivalents comprise      
    Cash at bank   112 152
    Money market funds   19,972 20,140
    Applications cash   100 370
    Closing cash and cash equivalents   20,184 20,662
    1. Loss before tax includes cashflows from dividends of £1.4 million (2023: £0.4 million).

    The accompanying notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

    Notes to the financial statements

    1. Principal accounting policies

    Octopus Future Generations VCT plc (‘Future Generations VCT’) is a Public Limited Company (plc) incorporated in England and Wales and its registered office is at 6th Floor, 33 Holborn, London EC1N 2HT.

    Future Generations VCT has been approved as a Venture Capital Trust by HMRC under Section 259 of the Income Taxes Act 2007. The shares of Future Generations VCT were first admitted to the Official List of the UK Listing Authority and trading on the London Stock Exchange on 5 April 2022 and can be found under the TIDM code OFG. Future Generations VCT is premium listed.

    The principal activity of Future Generations VCT is to invest in a diversified portfolio of UK smaller companies in order to generate capital growth over the long term as well as an attractive tax-free dividend stream.

    The financial statements are presented in GBP (£) to the nearest £’000. The functional currency is also GBP (£). Some accounting policies have been disclosed in the respective notes to the financial statements.

    Basis of preparation
    The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis under the historical cost convention, except for the measurement at fair value of certain financial instruments, and in accordance with UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (GAAP), including Financial Reporting Standard 102 – ‘The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland’ (FRS 102), the Companies Act 2006 and the Statement of Recommended Practice (SORP) ‘Financial Statements of Investment Trust Companies and Venture Capital Trusts (July 2022)’.

    2. Investment income
    Accounting policy

    Investment income comprises interest earned on money market funds. Dividend income is shown net of any related tax credit. Dividends receivable are brought into account when Future Generation’s right to receive payment is established and there is no reasonable doubt that payment will be received. Fixed returns on debt and money market funds are recognised so as to reflect the effective interest rate, provided there is no reasonable doubt that payment will be received in due course.

    Disclosure

      18 months to  
      31 December 2024

        30 June 2023

      £’000 £’000
    Money market funds 1,427 424
    Total investment income 1,427 424

    3. Investment management fees
    Accounting policy

    For the purposes of the revenue and capital columns in the Income Statement, the management fee has been allocated 25% to revenue and 75% to capital, in line with the Board’s expected long-term return in the form of income and capital gains respectively from Future Generations VCT’s investment portfolio.

    Disclosure

      18 months to 31 December 2024 Year to 30 June 2023
      Revenue Capital Total Revenue Capital Total
      £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000
    Investment            
    management fee 345 1,035 1,380 174 522 696
    Total 345 1,035 1,380 174 522 696

    The Portfolio Manager provides investment management services through agreements with Octopus AIF Management Limited and Future Generations VCT. It also provides accounting and administration services to Future Generations VCT under a Non-Investment Services Agreement (NISA). No compensation is payable if the agreement is terminated by either party, if the required notice period is given. The fee payable, should insufficient notice be given, will be equal to the fee that would have been paid should continuous service be provided, or the required notice period was given.

    4. Other expenses
    Accounting policy

    Other expenses are accounted for on an accruals basis and are charged wholly to revenue.

    The transaction costs incurred when purchasing or selling assets are written off to the Income Statement in the period that they occur.

      18 months to Year to
      31 December 30 June
      2024 2023
      £’000 £’000
    NISA fees 213 122
    Directors’ remuneration1 157 77
    Audit fees2 78 63
    Directors and Officers (D&O) insurance 74 15
    Depositary fees 62 57
    Listing fees 46 58
    Registrars fees 28 21
    Director recruitment & expenses 27
    Report and account fees 26 38
    Other fees 48 49
    Total 759 500

    1. Includes employers’ NI.
    2. Includes VAT.

    Total ongoing charges are capped at 3.0% of net assets. For the period to 31 December 2024, the ongoing charges exceeded this cap and a rebate was paid from the Portfolio Manager for the amount of £39,000. For the 18 months to 31 December 2024 the ongoing charges were 3.0% (2023: 3.0%) of net assets. This is calculated by summing the annualised expenses incurred in the period (excluding non-recurring expenses) divided by the average NAV throughout the period.

    5. Tax on ordinary activities
    Accounting policy

    Corporation tax payable is applied to profits chargeable to corporation tax, if any, at the current rate. The tax effect of different items of income/gain and expenditure/loss is allocated between capital and revenue return on the ‘marginal’ basis as recommended in the SORP.

    Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences at the reporting date. Timing differences are differences between taxable profits and total income as stated in the financial statements that arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which they are recognised in financial statements.

    Disclosure
    The corporation tax charge for the period was £nil.

      18 months to Year to
      31 December 30 June
      2024 2023
      £’000 £’000
    Loss on ordinary activities before tax (2,894) (778)
    Current tax at 25% (2023: 20.5%) (724) (159)
    Effects of:    
    Non-taxable income (357)
    Non-taxable capital gains 546 1
    Non-deductible expenses 1
    Excess management expenses on which deferred tax not recognised 534 193
    Tax rate differences1 (35)
    Total current tax charge

    1. Tax rate difference due to tax charge for the period being calculated at 20.5% and excess management expenses on which deferred tax is not recognised being calculated at 25%.

    Unrelieved tax losses of £3,231,000 (2023: £1,094,000) are estimated to be carried forward at 31 December 2024 (subject to completion of Future Generations VCT’s tax return) and are available for offset against future taxable income, subject to agreement with HMRC. Future Generations VCT has not recognised the deferred tax asset of £808,000 (2023: £273,000) in respect of these tax losses because there is insufficient forecast taxable income in excess of deductible expenses to utilise these losses carried forward.

    Approved VCTs are exempt from tax on capital gains. As the Directors intend for Future Generations VCT to continue to maintain its approval as a VCT through its affairs, no current deferred tax has been recognised in respect of any capital gains or losses arising on the revaluation or disposal of investment.

    6. (Loss)/earnings per share

      18 months to 31 December 2024 Year to 30 June 2023
      Revenue Capital Total Revenue Capital Total
      £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000
    Earnings/(loss) attributable to Ordinary shareholders (£’000)

    323

    (3,217)

    (2,894)

    (250)

    (528)

    (778)

    Earnings/(loss) per Ordinary share (p) 0.6 (6.3) (5.7) (0.6) (1.3) (1.9)

    The Earnings/(loss) per share is based on 51,727,417 (2023: 40,987,788) Ordinary shares, being the weighted average number of Ordinary shares in issue during the period.

    There are no potentially dilutive capital instruments in issue and so no diluted return per share figures are relevant. The basic and diluted earnings per share are therefore identical.

    7. Net asset value per share

      31 December 30 June
      2024 2023
    Net assets (£’000) 47,923 45,418
    Shares in issue 53,941,104 48,138,337
    NAV per share (p) 88.8 94.3

    8. Transactions with the Manager and Portfolio Manager

    Future Generations VCT is classified as a full-scope Alternative Investment Fund under the Alternative Investment Fund Management Directive (the ‘AIFM Directive’). Future Generations VCT has appointed Octopus AIF Management Limited to provide the services of an AIFM of a full-scope AIF. In accordance with its power to do so under AIFMD, Octopus AIF Management Limited has delegated investment management to Octopus Investments Limited, whilst retaining the obligations of a risk manager.

    Future Generations VCT paid Octopus AIF Management Limited £1,380,000 (2023: £696,000) in the period as a management fee, after applying a rebate to maintain the total ongoing charges below the 3% cap. The annual management charge (AMC) is based on 2% of Future Generations VCT’s NAV. The AMC is payable quarterly in advance and calculated using the latest published NAV of Future Generations VCT and the number of shares in issue at each quarter end. Once the quarter has ended, an adjustment will be made if the NAV at the end of the current quarter is calculated and which differs from the NAV as at the end of the previous quarter. The Manager will donate 10% of the management fee to the Octopus Giving Charitable Foundation, which was set up in 2014 to help charities make the world a better place and which, since inception, has donated more than £1 million to such worthy causes.

    Octopus also provides Non-Investment Services to Future Generations VCT, payable quarterly in advance. The fee is 0.3% of Future Generations VCT’s NAV, calculated at quarterly intervals. The NISA fee is calculated using the latest published NAV of Future Generations VCT and the number of shares in issue at each quarter end. As with the AMC, an adjustment will be made once the quarter has ended if the NAV at the end of the current quarter is calculated and which differs from the NAV as at the end of the previous quarter. During the period £213,000 (2023: £122,000) was paid to Octopus for Non‑Investment Services. In addition, Octopus is entitled to performance-related incentive fees, subject to Future Generations VCT’s total return at year end exceeding the total return at the previous year end when an incentive fee was paid, or 97p if the first incentive fee has not yet been paid (the ‘Excess’), equal to 20% of the Excess. No performance fee will be paid prior to the financial year ending on 31 December 2025, dividends (paid or declared) being equal to or greater than 10p per Ordinary share and the total return exceeding 120p.

    The cap relating to Future Generations VCT’s total expense ratio, that is the regular, recurring costs of Future Generations VCT expressed as a percentage of its NAV, above which Octopus has agreed to pay, is 3.0%, and is calculated in accordance with the AIC Guidelines.

    Octopus AIF Management Limited remuneration disclosures (unaudited)
    Quantitative remuneration disclosures required to be made in this annual report in accordance with the FCA Handbook FUND 3.3.5 are available on the website: https://www.octopusinvestments.com/remuneration-disclosures/.

    9. Related party transactions

    Several members of the Octopus investment team hold non-executive directorships as part of their monitoring roles in Future Generations VCT’s portfolio companies, but they have no controlling interests in those companies.

    Emma Davies, a Non-Executive Director of Future Generations VCT, previously held the role of co-CEO of Octopus Ventures and she also holds shares in Octopus Capital Ltd. On 24 March 2023, Emma Davies ceased to be employed by Octopus Capital Limited and therefore she is no longer considered a related party. Emma retired as a Non-Executive Director of Future Generations VCT on 31 March 2024. No dividends have been paid to the Directors of Future Generations VCT in the period (2023: £nil).

    10. 2024 financial information

    The figures and financial information for the period ended 31 December 2024 are extracted from the Company’s annual financial statements for the period and do not constitute statutory accounts. The Company’s annual financial statements for the period to 31 December 2024 have been audited but have not yet been delivered to the Registrar of Companies. The Auditors’ report on the 2024 annual financial statements was unqualified, did not include a reference to any matter to which the auditors drew attention without qualifying the report, and did not contain any statements under Sections 498(2) or 498(3) of the Companies Act 2006.

    11. 2023 financial information

    The figures and financial information for the year ended 30 June 2023 are compiled from an extract of the published financial statements for the period and do not constitute statutory accounts. Those financial statements have been delivered to the Registrar of Companies and included the Auditors’ report which was unqualified, did not include a reference to any matter to which the auditors drew attention without qualifying the report, and did not contain any statements under Sections 498(2) or 498(3) of the Companies Act 2006.

    12. Annual Report and financial statements
    The Annual Report and financial statements will be posted to shareholders in early May and will be available on the Company’s website, https://octopusinvestments.com/our-products/venture-capital-trusts/octopus-future-generations-vct/.
    The Notice of Annual General Meeting is contained within the Annual Report.

    13. General information

    Registered in England & Wales. Company No. 13750143
    LEI: 213800AL71Z7N2O58N66

    14. Directors

    Helen Sinclair (Chair), Joanna Santinon and Ajay Chowdhury

    15. Secretary and registered office   

    Octopus Company Secretarial Services Limited
    6th Floor, 33 Holborn, London EC1N 2HT

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd. – Full Year Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FALCON OIL & GAS LTD.

    (“Falcon)

    Full Year Results

    29 April 2025 – Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd. (TSXV: FO, AIM: FOG) is pleased to announce its financial results for the year ended 31 December 2024.

    The following should be read in conjunction with the complete audited financial statements and the accompanying Management’s Discussion and Analysis (‘’MD&A’’) for the year ended 31 December 2024.

    2024 Financial Highlights

    • Debt free with cash of $6.8 million at 31 December 2024 (31 December 2023: $8 million).
    • Continued focus on strict cost management and efficient operation of the portfolio.

    Filing of Financial Statements, MD&A, AIF and Reserves Data

    Falcon has filed its audited financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024, the accompanying MD&A for year ended 31 December 2024 dated 28 April 2025, its Annual Information Form (“AIF”) dated 28 April 2025 and the Statement of Reserves Data and Other Oil and Gas Information (National Instrument 51-101, Forms 51-101F1, 51-101F2 and 51-101F3) with the relevant provincial securities regulators. These filings are available for review on the Canadian System for Electronic Document Analysis and Retrieval (“SEDAR+”) at www.sedarplus.ca. The audited financial statements, MD&A and AIF are also available on Falcon’s website www.falconoilandgas.com.

    Ends.

    CONTACT DETAILS:

    Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd.          +353 1 676 8702
    Philip O’Quigley, CEO +353 87 814 7042
    Anne Flynn, CFO +353 1 676 9162
     
    Cavendish Capital Markets Limited (NOMAD & Broker)  
    Neil McDonald / Adam Rae +44 131 220 9771
       

    Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd.
    Consolidated Statement of Operations and Comprehensive Loss

          Year Ended
    31 December 2024
    $’000
    Year Ended
    31 December 2023
    $’000
             
    Revenue        
    Oil and natural gas revenue    
         
             
    Expenses        
    Exploration and evaluation expenses     (196) (197)
    General and administrative expenses     (2,031) (2,470)
    Decommissioning provision     (480)
    Foreign exchange gain / (loss)     256 (63)
          (1,971) (3,210)
             
    Results from operating activities     (1,971) (3,210)
             
    Finance income     42 322
    Finance expense     (1,036) (453)
    Net finance expense     (994) (131)
             
    Loss before tax     (2,965) (3,341)
             
    Taxation    
             
    Loss and comprehensive loss for the year     (2,965) (3,341)
             
    Loss and comprehensive loss attributable to:        
             
    Equity holders of the company     (2,958) (3,337)
    Non-controlling interests     (7) (4)
             
    Loss and comprehensive loss for the year     (2,965) (3,341)
             
    Loss per share attributable to equity holders of the company:        
    Basic and diluted     ($0.003) ($0.003)

    Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd.
    Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

        At 31 December
    2024
    $’000
    At 31 December
    2023
    $’000
           
    Assets      
    Non-current assets      
    Exploration and evaluation assets   50,291 51,287
    Property, plant and equipment   2
    Accounts receivable   56 26
    Restricted cash   2,040 2,176
        52,387 53,491
           
    Current assets      
    Cash and cash equivalents   6,823 7,992
    Accounts receivable   3,031 54
        9,854 8,046
           
    Total assets   62,241 61,537
           
    Equity and liabilities      
           
    Equity attributable to owners of the parent      
    Share capital   406,684 402,120
    Contributed surplus   47,446 47,379
    Deficit   (410,155) (407,197)
        43,975 42,302
    Non-controlling interests   690 697
    Total equity   44,665 42,999
           
    Liabilities       
    Non-current liabilities      
    Decommissioning provision   16,587 16,204
        16,587 16,204
           
    Current liabilities      
    Accounts payable and accrued expenses   989 2,334
        989 2,334
           
    Total liabilities   17,576 18,538
           
    Total equity and liabilities   62,241 61,537

    Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd.
    Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

        Year Ended 31 December
        2024
    $’000
    2023
    $’000
           
    Cash flows from operating activities      
    Net loss for the year   (2,965) (3,341)
    Adjustments for:      
    Share based compensation   67 316
    Depreciation   2 5
    Net finance loss   994 120
    Foreign exchange (gain) / loss   (256) 63
    Decommissioning provision   480
    Change in non-cash working capital      
    (Increase) / decrease in accounts receivable   (16) 19
    Increase / (decrease) in accounts payable   66 (63)
    Net cash used in operating activities   (2,108) (2,401)
           
    Cash flows from investing activities      
    Interest received   42 180
    Exploration and evaluation assets additions   (7,110) (6,723)
    Granting of ORRIs   4,000
    Net cash used in investing activities   (3,068) (6,543)
           
    Cash flows from financing activities      
    Proceeds from equity raise   4,865
    Costs related to equity raise   (301)
    Net cash generated from financing activities   4,564
           
    Change in cash and cash equivalents   (612) (8,944)
    Effect of exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents   (557) 151
    Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year   7,992 16,785
           
    Cash and cash equivalents at end of year   6,823 7,992

    All dollar amounts in this document are in United States dollars “$”, except as otherwise indicated.

    About Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd.

    Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd is an international oil & gas company engaged in the exploration and development of unconventional oil and gas assets, with the current portfolio focused in Australia. Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd is incorporated in British Columbia, Canada and headquartered in Dublin, Ireland.

    For further information on Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd. please visit www.falconoilandgas.com

    Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

    Certain information in this press release may constitute forward-looking information. This information is based on current expectations that are subject to significant risks and uncertainties that are difficult to predict. Actual results might differ materially from results suggested in any forward-looking statements. Falcon assumes no obligation to update the forward-looking statements, or to update the reasons why actual results could differ from those reflected in the forward looking-statements unless and until required by securities laws applicable to Falcon. Additional information identifying risks and uncertainties is contained in Falcon’s filings with the Canadian securities regulators, which filings are available at www.sedarplus.ca

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Annual report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    OCTOPUS TITAN VCT PLC

    Annual report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024

    Octopus Titan VCT plc announces the final results for the year to 31 December 2024 as below.

    Octopus Titan VCT plc (‘Titan’ or the ‘Company’) is managed by Octopus AIF Management Limited (the ‘Manager’), which has delegated investment management to Octopus Investments Limited (‘Octopus’ or ‘Portfolio Manager’) via its investment team Octopus Ventures.

    Key financials

      2024 2023
    Net assets (£’000) £831,358 £993,744
    Loss after tax (£’000) £(147,649) £(149,499)
    NAV per share 50.5p 62.4p
    Total value per share1 155.6p 164.4p
    Total return per share2 (8.8)p (9.5)p
    Total return per share %3 (14.1)% (12.4)%
    Dividends paid in the year 3.1p 5.0p
    Dividend yield %4 5.0% 6.5%
    Dividend declared 0.5p 1.9p
    1. Total value per share is an alternative performance measure, calculated as NAV plus cumulative dividends paid since launch, as described in the glossary of terms.
    2. Total return per share is an alternative performance measure, calculated as movement in NAV per share in the period plus dividends paid in the period, as described in the glossary of terms.
    3. Total return % is an alternative performance measure, calculated as total return/opening NAV, as described in the glossary of terms.
    4. Dividend yield is an alternative performance measure, calculated as dividends paid/opening NAV, as described in the glossary of terms.

    Chair’s statement
    Titan’s total return for the year to 31 December 2024 was -14.1% with net assets at the end of the period totalling £831 million.

    The Net Asset Value (NAV) per share at 31 December 2024 was 50.5p which, adjusting for dividends paid in the year, represents a net decrease of 8.8p per share from 31 December 2023 or a total return of –14.1%.

    This further decline in value has been driven by several factors, including company-specific performance issues and tougher trading conditions, which have reduced revenue growth across a range of sectors. As a result, many companies in the portfolio have not met performance expectations, leading to lower valuation multiples being applied compared to those at recent points of investment. This situation has been exacerbated by a continued slow private market fundraising environment, leading to more limited capital availability. Consequently, companies have prioritised extending their cash runway, aiming to achieve profitability or delay fundraising until market conditions improve. In the short term, this has led to reduced valuations due to slower growth, but in the long run, the disciplined focus on sustainable growth should be beneficial.

    With this further decline in NAV, the 5-year tax-free annual compound return for shareholders is now -3.5%. Since the high watermark as at 31 December 2021, Titan’s total return per share has been –39.8% with which the Board and Manager are, and shareholders will be, deeply disappointed. The scale of shareholder dissatisfaction has been made abundantly clear following the recently conducted survey.

    In the 12 months to 31 December 2024, the Company utilised £137 million of its cash resources, comprising £30 million in new and follow-on investments, £44 million in dividends (net of the Dividend Reinvestment Scheme (DRIS)), £38 million in share buybacks and £25 million in annual investment management fees and other running costs. The cash and corporate bond balance of £184 million at 31 December 2024 represented 22% of net assets at that date, compared to 20% at 31 December 2023.

    The total value (NAV plus cumulative dividends paid per share since launch) at the end of the period was 155.6p (31 December 2023: 164.4p). Titan’s one-year total return of -8.8p (-14.1%) five-year total return of -15.6p (-16.4%) and ten-year total return of 6.7p (6.6%) evidences the disappointing decline in performance in recent years.

    Strategic Review

    As shareholders will be aware, in the half-yearly report issued at the end of September 2024, we announced a review of strategy to ensure a thorough retrospective analysis took place and a plan be drawn up for how the Company can be best structured for sustainability and improved performance in the future. A significant amount of work has been undertaken by Octopus and our appointed external advisers, Smith Square Partners LLP, across a number of different workstreams. This includes a detailed analysis of historical investment performance, ongoing sustainability, the forward-looking pipeline for realisations, future investment strategy, investment team resources and, finally, investment manager’s culture and governance. The significant performance challenges and the early-stage nature of much of the portfolio mean that it will take some time for changes to have an impact on performance and a longer-term approach to shaping the future of the Company is needed. We are making reasonably good progress, and more can be read about the steps which have been taken in the Spotlight section. The response to our shareholder survey is included below. From this it is clear that there is widespread and deep dissatisfaction with the past performance of Titan, both in absolute and relative terms and an understandable frustration with the lack of capital growth in recent years. The Board also acknowledges the recent press coverage, particularly in respect of shareholders’ views on the fees that Titan pays. We would like to thank those that participated in the survey, as well as those that have provided their feedback to both the Board and Octopus. The Board wishes to assure shareholders that it is considering the results and feedback alongside the review.

    We expect to provide a further update on the review at, or prior to, our Annual General Meeting (AGM) on 19 June 2025. However, we do not anticipate the process to be completed by this point, so any proposals for the future of the Company will likely be put to shareholders at a later date.

    Performance incentive fees
    As the 2024 total return has been negative, and total value per share has declined since 31 December 2021, no performance fee is payable. To remind you, the performance fee is calculated as 20% on net gains above the high-water mark (the highest total value per share as at previous year ends), which is currently set as 197.7p as at 31 December 2021.

    Dividends
    Following careful consideration and recognising the value that shareholders’ place on receiving tax-free dividends, I am pleased to confirm that the Board has decided to declare a second interim dividend of 0.5p per share (2023: 1.9p per share). This will be paid on 29 May 2025 to shareholders on the register as at 25 April 2025. This second interim dividend, in addition to the 1.2p per share interim dividend paid in December 2024 brings the total dividends declared to 1.7p per share in respect of 2024. However, this 0.5p per share dividend is lower than that paid in previous years because of the ongoing performance challenges and dividends are typically a distribution of achieved performance. Considering dividends paid during 2024 (totalling 3.1p), the total dividend yield for the year is 5%, therefore meeting the Company’s target.

    Dividends, whether paid in cash or reinvested under the DRIS, are always at the discretion of the Board, are never guaranteed, and are subject to regular review reflecting the returns generated by the Company, the timing of investment realisations, cash and distributable reserves and continuing compliance with VCT rules.

    The Board will consider any further dividends to be paid in 2025 in the second half of the year at, or around, the release of the interim accounts for the six months ending 30 June 2025, subject to Titan’s performance, both realised and unrealised, improving and, as ever, Titan holding sufficient cash reserves.

    As with the dividend paid to shareholders on 19 December 2024, and in light of the ongoing review of Titan’s strategy, the Board continues to suspend the Company’s dividend reinvestment scheme for the dividend to be paid on 29 May 2025, with the dividend being paid to shareholders in cash.

    Fundraise and buybacks
    We were pleased to raise over £107 million in the fundraise which closed on 5 April 2024. As stated in the half-yearly review, the Board will decide on the approach to future fundraising at the conclusion of the review of strategy.

    During the year, Titan repurchased 67 million shares for £38 million (representing 4.2% of the net asset value as at 31 December 2023). Further details can be found in Note 14 of the financial statements. Details of the share buybacks undertaken during the year can be found in the Directors’ Report.

    VCT status
    In November 2023, a ten-year extension was announced to the ‘sunset clause’ (a retirement date for the VCT scheme), meaning VCT tax reliefs will be available until 5 April 2035. This extension passed through Parliament in February 2024 and on 3 September 2024, His Majesty’s Treasury brought the extension into effect through The Finance Act 2024. The Board is delighted that this has brought clarity to the status of VCTs.

    Board of Directors
    Rupert Dickinson was appointed to the Board with effect from 1 May 2024 and was elected by shareholders at the AGM held in June 2024. Rupert has over 20 years’ experience in the wealth and investment management industries. We are already benefitting from his extensive experience.

    All the other Directors have indicated their willingness to remain on the Board, and Jane O’Riordan and Lord Rockley will be seeking re-election at the AGM.

    Portfolio Manager and team
    In March 2024, Malcolm Ferguson, Octopus’ lead Fund Manager for Titan, resigned and Jo Oliver was appointed as lead Fund Manager and Adviser to the Board on fund and strategy on an interim basis. In August 2024, Jo stepped down from this interim role. We wish to take this opportunity to thank both Jo and Malcolm for their contributions to the Company and wish them well for the future. We are pleased that, despite Malcolm’s resignation, he continues to support with portfolio management on a contractual basis. The process to appoint a replacement lead Fund Manager will commence once the review of strategy is completed.

    Shareholders may be aware that there has been considerable turnover over the past twelve months in the Octopus Ventures team, which is responsible for managing Titan. As part of the on-going strategic review, Octopus is assessing the team structure, size, culture and experience to ensure it is aligned with its future investment strategy proposals. In the interim, the Octopus Ventures team is receiving additional senior support from across the business to ensure adequate resources are available.

    AGM and shareholder event
    The AGM will take place on 19 June 2025 from 12.00 noon and will be held at the offices of Octopus Investments Limited, 33 Holborn, London, EC1N 2HT. Full details of the business to be conducted at the AGM are given in the Notice of AGM.

    Shareholders’ views are important, and the Board encourages shareholders to vote on the resolutions within the Notice of AGM using the proxy form, or electronically at www.investorcentre.co.uk/eproxy. Shareholders are invited to send any questions they may have via email to TitanAGM@octopusinvestments.com. The Board has carefully considered the business to be approved at the AGM and recommends shareholders to vote in favour of all the resolutions being proposed, as the Board will be doing.

    Currently, we do not anticipate the strategic review process will have been fully completed by the date of the AGM. As a result, we will issue a further communication to shareholders in due course setting a date for a shareholder event and, if applicable, a General Meeting at which shareholders will be able to vote on any proposals for the future direction of the Company.

    Outlook
    The further decline in NAV to 31 December 2024 is extremely disappointing, especially when set against the backdrop of the recent recovery of some of the comparable markets and other VCTs. This decline has been primarily driven by specific portfolio performance issues and sectoral downturns, leading to cash constraints exacerbated by a challenging fundraising environment. Some portfolio companies attempted to raise funds but were unsuccessful, resulting in several being placed into administration or accepting acquisition offers on unfavourable terms. More details on these disposals can be found in the Portfolio Manager’s review. Others had to complete funding rounds at lower valuations or in ways that negatively impacted the value of the Company’s shareholding.

    The Company returned £29 million in cash proceeds from exits in 2024, in addition to £12.4 million distributed from Zenith Holding Company to Titan. This is a disappointing outcome as it is below the level achieved in 2023, and does not accomplish the Company’s long-term sustainability target. Despite the Manager’s initiatives to increase the number of realisations of portfolio companies and return cash proceeds to Titan, we have not yet seen any profitable realisations in 2025. This sustained focus on achieving regular liquidity is an important step towards ensuring the ongoing sustainability of the Company.

    Despite this, the Board retains a degree of optimism about the potential of some of the companies within what is undoubtedly a diversified portfolio, with over 135 companies spanning a wide range of sectors, business models and investment stages. Furthermore, Titan’s portfolio remains well funded with circa 42% of the portfolio NAV being comprised of companies not expecting to need further funding. This figure rises to 67% when including those companies with more than 12 months’ cash runway.

    I would like to conclude by thanking both the Board and the Octopus team on behalf of all shareholders for their hard work during this very challenging period.

    Tom Leader
    Chair

    Spotlight on the review of strategy

    On 30 September 2024, the Board, in conjunction with the Manager, announced a strategic review. This was catalysed by the ongoing challenges in the early-stage venture market to which the Company is exposed and the resultant performance issues faced. Since this date, the Board and Manager have undertaken numerous actions to identify the areas of focus and potential changes which could be made to drive the best performance for the Company and outcome for shareholders. Below is a summary of the steps taken to date by both the Board and Manager.

    Date Investment Manager’s actions Titan VCT Board’s actions Board meetings held
    Sep 2024   Announcement of review of strategy. Four Board meetings
    Oct 2024 Establish internal review committee comprised of different areas of the business.

    Co-ordinating information packs for the external advisers.

    External adviser selection process concluded and terms agreed.  
    Nov 2024 Recruitment process for senior Portfolio Management roles commences.

    Internal review committee submits scope of work to the Board.

    External advisers, Smith Square Partners, appointed.

    Board reviews Octopus’ scope of work.

    Two Board meetings
    Dec 2024 Internal review committee submits information pack on sustainability and fund performance workstreams to the Board. Shareholder and adviser survey launched.

    Board reviews information pack on sustainability and fund performance.

    Board reviews external advisers’ analysis of performance and benchmarking.

    One Board meeting
    Jan 2025 Survey results analysed.

    External specialists commence review of Consumer Duty.

    Internal review committee submits information pack on team and culture and risk and governance work streams to the Board.

    Board reviews external advisers’ progress report including analysis of the realisations pipeline.

    Board reviews information pack on team and culture and risk and governance work streams.

    Survey results analysed.

    Two Board meetings
    Feb 2025 Internal review committee presents first part of the go-forward investment strategy and further sustainability analysis and metrics. Board reviews go‑forward strategy and sustainability analysis and metrics. One Board meeting
    Mar 2025 Results of Consumer Duty Review analysed. Board reviews external advisers’ progress report.

    Results of Consumer Duty Review analysed.

    Unaudited NAV released with update on progress of review.

    Two Board meetings
    Apr 2025 Internal review committee presents follow up detail on the go-forward investment strategy, as well as proposals for future team and resourcing plan.

    Proposal submitted to Board regarding ongoing fees.

    External advisers’ interim report shared with the Board.

    Annual report published.

    Board considers proposal on future team and resourcing strategy and fees.

    Board commences fee negotiations with Octopus.

    Two Board meetings

    Summary of the Manager’s internal review workstreams:

    1. Fund performance
    Working to understand the most appropriate investment and divestment strategy looking at past performance metrics, benchmarks and future objectives.

    2. Fund strategy
    Investigating potential future options for Titan’s strategy which could drive improved performance. Some potential options were included in the shareholder survey to canvas views.

    3. Sustainability
    Working on past performance and future forecasting to ensure Titan operates sustainably, returning funds through realisations.

    4. Team & culture
    Reviewing the team structure, size, culture and experience (past and present) and how it maps to the successful management of the Company. Full Octopus Ventures strategy refresh in line with new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Erin Platts joining.

    5. Consumer Duty
    External consultants appointed to carry out a review of Consumer Duty. This is to understand shareholders’ expected outcomes and assessing how the Company has delivered against them.

    6. Risk & governance
    Work led by the compliance team updating Titan’s risk register. Review and enhancement of governance processes and procedures, where relevant.

    What’s next
    1. Final Smith Square Partners report presented to the Board.
    2. Finalise fee proposal, as well as review of the Investment Management Agreement and Non-Investment Services Agreement.

    Octopus Ventures’ new CEO

    Erin Platts joined Octopus Ventures as CEO in January 2025.

    Previously, she held the role of CEO at HSBC Innovation Banking UK, formerly Silicon Valley Bank UK & EMEA. Over two decades in leadership roles with the institution, she established Silicon Valley Bank UK as a standalone, regulated subsidiary before leading the organisation through the transition period following its sale to HSBC in 2023, scaling operations to over 800 people, across six countries and into the market leading position across the sector.

    With a career spent in the US, UK and European tech ecosystems, Erin is an active and vocal spokesperson, championing Diversity, Equity and Inclusion through partnerships with organisations including Tech Nation, Founders Forum and the Newton Venture Program.

    Portfolio Manager’s review

    At Octopus, our focus is on managing your investments and providing open communication. Our annual and half-year updates are designed to keep you informed about the progress of your investment.

    Focus on performance
    The NAV of 50.5p per share at 31 December 2024 represents a decrease in NAV of 8.8p per share versus a NAV of 62.4p per share as at 31 December 2023, after adding back dividends paid during the year of 3.1p (2023: 5p) per share, a negative total return per share of 14.1% in the year.

    The performance over the five years to 31 December 2024 is shown below:

      Year ended Year ended Year ended Year ended Year ended
      31 December 31 December 31 December 31 December 31 December
      2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
    NAV, p 97.0 105.7 76.9 62.4 50.5
    Cumulative dividends paid, p 81.0 92.0 97.0 102.0 105.1
    Total value, p 178.0 197.7 173.9 164.4 155.6
    Total return1 7.1% 20.3% (22.5)% (12.4)% (14.1)%
    Dividend yield2 5.3% 11.3% 4.7% 6.5% 5.0%

    1. Total return % is an alternative performance measure, calculated as total return/opening NAV.
    2. Dividend yield is an alternative performance measure, calculated as dividends paid/opening NAV.

    We are deeply disappointed by the negative total return of 14.1% in 2024 which has been driven by a decline of £193 million across 72 companies. The businesses that contributed most significantly to this decline were Pelago, Many Pets and Big Health. Whilst these companies continue to look to scale, they have underperformed the high expectations set at their last funding round, and so have seen their valuations decline.

    These three valuation movements account for around a third of the total decline in NAV over the twelve-month reporting period.

    Octopus Ventures believes that many of the companies which have seen decreased valuations in the period have the potential to overcome the issues they face and get their growth plans back on track. Octopus Ventures continues to work with them to help them realise their potential. In some cases, the support offered could include further funding to ensure a business has the capital it needs to execute on its strategy. Our in-house Talent team is being utilised to build high-performing teams and support on key recruitment initiatives. This team, as well as our expert network of consultants, support companies on project work and can also work part-time with the businesses.

    More positively, 39 companies saw an increase in valuation in the period, delivering a collective increase in valuation of £56 million. These valuation increases reflect businesses which have successfully concluded further funding rounds at increased valuations, grown revenues or met certain important milestones. Notable strong performers in the portfolio include Legl, Taster and Katkin – all of which have increased their market reach through new product launches. These strong performers demonstrate that there are opportunities available for companies to thrive, and Titan’s diverse portfolio allows different routes for each company to succeed in their market.

    The gain on Titan’s uninvested cash reserves was £9.2 million in the year to 31 December 2024, primarily driven by a fair value movement of £4.4 million in the corporate bond portfolio and a return of £4.2 million on the money market funds. The objective for the money market funds is to earn appropriate market rates on highly liquid treasury holdings, with limited risk to capital.

    Titan total value growth from inception
    The table below highlights the compound annual growth rate across different holding periods.

    Despite the reduction in NAV in the year, the total value has seen an increase since the end of Titan’s first year, from 89.9p to 155.6p at 31 December 2024. Since Titan launched, a total of over £557 million has been distributed back to shareholders in the form of tax-free dividends. This includes dividends reinvested as part of the DRIS.

    Holding period Total return Tax-free compound
    annual growth rate
    Since October 2008 73.1% 3.4%
    10 years 6.6% 0.6%
    5 years (16.4)% (3.5)%
    1 year (14.1)% (14.1)%

    Disposals
    Disposals and deferred proceeds have returned £29 million in cash during the period. In addition, £12.4 million was distributed from Zenith Holding Company to the Company.

    Exits
    In June, Taxfix (a European focused tax return technology platform) acquired TaxScouts, for a combination of cash and equity, which has allowed it to enter the UK market. As a result, Titan now holds shares in Taxfix.

    In July, Foodsteps was acquired by Registrar Corp (a provider of regulatory and compliance software for the food, cosmetic and life sciences industry). This transaction was also for a combination of cash and equity and has offered Registrar Corp access to Foodsteps’ global market platform of over 32,000 companies in 190 countries.

    In November, Cobee was acquired by Pluxee Group (an employee benefits and engagement platform) as part of its strategic growth plan. Pluxee is a global leader in employee benefits and engagement, operating in 31 countries with over 5,000 employees. Pluxee is uniquely positioned to support Cobee’s continued growth.

    In November, nCino (a cloud-based software company that provides a platform for financial institutions to manage their business lines) acquired FullCircl. This will enhance nCino’s data and automation capabilities and allow it to expand its reach across the UK and Europe.

    In December, Behavox (a leading provider of AI powered archiving, compliance and security solutions) acquired Mosaic Smart Data.

    Partial exits
    Two partial exits completed in October with Neat (an embedded insurance platform that enables merchants to offer tailored insurance bundles to their customers at competitive rates) completing a €50 million Series A funding round, and Vitesse (a global domestic settlement and liquidity management system to hold funds and execute cross-border payments) completing a $93 million Series C investment round. As part of both of these rounds, Titan sold a portion of its shares. We are pleased to have realised some value for shareholders in these transactions, but also excited to maintain a holding in the companies and to be able to continue to support their growth journeys.

    Deferred proceeds
    In the year, Titan also received deferred proceeds from the sale of Calastone (to The Carlyle Group in 2020) which was held via Octopus Zenith Holding Company, iSize (to Sony Interactive Entertainment in 2023), Conversocial (to Verint), Glofox (to ABC Fitness), Comma (to Weavr) and Foodsteps (to Registrar).

    Exits at a loss
    There have been four disposals made at a loss: Titan sold its remaining shares in Cazoo, which was listed on the New York Stock Exchange, Unmade was acquired by High-Tech Apparel, and Titan’s shares in Appear Here were converted to deferred shares and divested, as there was not seen to be a chance of recovery of any funds. Vinter was acquired by Kaiko (a leading provider of cryptocurrency market data, analytics and indices) for equity. As a result, Titan now holds shares in Kaiko, which are currently valued below Titan’s initial cost of investment, but these will be subject to re-valuation at least twice annually as per our normal process. In aggregate, these losses generated negligible proceeds compared to an investment cost of £19 million.

    Companies placed into administration
    Unfortunately, Audiotelligence, Stackin (now fully dissolved), Contingent, Phoelex, Excession, Dead Happy, Pulse Platform and Allplants were placed into administration having all been unsuccessful in securing further funding and having explored and exhausted all available options. In aggregate, the investment cost of the companies placed into administration totalled £26 million.

    In the year to 31 December 2024, Third Eye and LifeBook were fully dissolved having been placed into administration in previous reporting periods.

    The underperformance of a portfolio company is always disappointing for Octopus and shareholders alike, but it is an inherent characteristic of a venture capital portfolio, and we believe the successful disposals will continue to outweigh the losses over the medium to long-term.

      Year ended 31 December 2020 Year ended 31 December 2021 Year ended 31 December 2022 Year ended 31 December 2023 Year ended 31 December 2024 Total
    Disposal proceeds1 (£’000) 23,915 221,504 62,213 45,637 41,432 394,701

    1.This table includes cash and retention proceeds received in the period.

    New and follow-on investments
    Titan completed 8 new investments and made 14 follow-on investments in the reporting period. Together, these totalled £30 million (made up of £19 million into new companies and £11 million invested into the existing portfolio).

    Please see a summary of some of the new investments we made in the year.

    • DRIFT Energy: Designing sailing vessels and routing algorithms required to capture deep water wind energy and convert it into onboard hydrogen gas for transportation back to shore.
    • ExpressionEdits: Using a proprietary AI algorithm to design DNA sequences and intronization technology to enhance the expression of proteins in mammalian cells.
    • Forefront: Developing a tuneable Radio Frequency Front-End (RFFE) module for mobile devices which is smaller, cheaper, and more flexible than currently available products sold.
    • LabGenius: A next-generation platform leveraging machine learning to develop novel therapeutic antibodies.
    • Manual: Provides innovative treatments for a range of health conditions.
    • Remofirst is an Employer of Record (EOR) and compliance platform that allows companies to hire and pay employees globally.
    • SWiiPR: Developed a digital payments platform specifically for the airline industry.

    As explained in the half-yearly report, the Octopus Ventures team is focused on improving performance from the existing portfolio and driving improved returns to shareholders. Given Titan’s scale, the greatest returns are expected to be driven by its existing, largest holdings. Over the last nine months, Titan has focused on building value in its existing portfolio, allowing capital and time to be prioritised on existing companies. No term sheets for new investments have been signed since the summer of 2024. The five follow-on investments which completed in the second half of 2024 have all increased in value in the December valuation round, on average seeing an increase of 10%. We believe that this focus will drive positive future NAV performance as these portfolio companies are more established, so have a greater potential to secure further investment, or are closer to an exit.

    Shareholder survey results
    Octopus regularly seeks feedback from Titan’s investor and adviser base either through local Business Development Managers or after webinars with the Investment Managers. Considering the ongoing review of Titan’s strategy, which is looking at a wide range of areas such as investment strategy, fundraising and dividend policies, Octopus and the Board wanted to give investors and advisers an extra opportunity to share feedback and help shape the future strategic direction of Titan. In conjunction with an external research firm, between December 2024 and January 2025, Octopus surveyed Titan’s investor and adviser base to try to better understand investors’ priorities, areas of concern and opportunities which may be of interest.

    We were pleased to see significant engagement, having received over 3,000 responses from investors and advisers. As stated in the Chair’s statement, the results emphasise that the greatest areas of dissatisfaction are around past performance and the capital growth opportunity, as highlighted below. Octopus and the Board share investors’ frustration with the recent poor performance, and have been reviewing Titan’s investment strategy with the aim to improve shareholder returns. The Board intends to communicate to investors any strategic changes once they are agreed in due course.

    To understand investors’ priorities when making their investment decision we asked the following:

    When you first chose to invest in Titan VCT, how important were the following factors?
    The results were as follows in order of importance:

    1. Tax reliefs available on your investment (income tax relief, tax free dividends and tax free capital gains)
    2. 5% annual target dividend
    3. Capital growth opportunity
    4. Past performance of fund
    5. Access to early-stage, unlisted tech enabled companies with high growth potential
    6. Ability to sell your shares back to the VCT via the share buyback facility
    7. Size of fund
    8. Fees and charges

    Octopus asked investors to rank their level of satisfaction against each of the top eight factors and the results were as follows:

      Satisfied Dissatisfied Neutral or not sure
    Tax reliefs available on your investment 88% 2% 10%
    5% annual target dividend 50% 22% 28%
    Capital growth opportunity 18% 60% 22%
    Past performance of fund 21% 52% 27%
    Access to early-stage, unlisted tech enabled companies with high growth potential 39% 10% 51%
    Ability to sell your shares back to the VCT via the share buyback facility 29% 8% 63%
    Size of fund 34% 6% 60%
    Fees and charges 22% 18% 60%

    Survey results based on responses from 1,093 direct investors and 2,195 advised investors, does not include responses from advisers.

    Valuations
    Titan’s unquoted portfolio companies are valued in accordance with UK GAAP accounting standards and the International Private Equity and Venture Capital (IPEV) valuation guidelines. This means we value the portfolio at Fair Value, which is the price we expect people would be willing to buy or sell an asset for, assuming they had all the information available that we do, are knowledgeable parties with no pre-existing relationship, and that the transaction is carried out under the normal course of business.

    The table below illustrates the split of valuation methodology (shown as a percentage of portfolio value and number of companies). ‘External price’ includes valuations based on funding rounds that typically completed by the year end or shortly after the year end, and exits of companies where terms have been issued with an acquirer. ‘External price’ also includes quoted holdings, which are held at their quoted price as at the valuation date. As at 31 December 2024, Titan only held one quoted holding. ‘Multiples’ is predominantly used for valuations that are based on a multiple of revenues for portfolio companies. Where there is uncertainty around the potential outcomes available to a company, a probability-weighted ‘scenario analysis’ is considered.

    Valuation methodology By value By number of companies
    External price 17% 25
    Multiples 53% 30
    Scenario analysis 16% 33
    Milestone analysis 14% 25
    Write-off 25

    Case studies

    MANUAL
    https://www.manual.co/
    Making high-quality care more accessible and stigma-free

    MANUAL provides innovative treatments for a range of conditions, from hair loss and low testosterone to weight management and diagnostics.

    With over 800,000 patients served across the UK and Brazil, MANUAL continues to expand its impact. The company’s weight loss brand, Voy, has helped over 70,000 people lose weight. In 2024, MANUAL acquired Menopause Care – the UK’s second largest menopause clinic – furthering its mission to support underserved areas of health.

    Following the company’s £29 million Series B raise in 2024, the company is accelerating its growth, with a 140% revenue Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) since 2019. With this investment, MANUAL is scaling its reach and pioneering new healthcare solutions, ensuring more people get the treatments they need to improve their quality of life.

    • Nearly 90% of men do not seek help unless they have a serious problem
    • Served more than 800,000 patients to date

    Legl
    https://legl.com/
    Revolutionising Legal Services with AI and Data-Driven Insights

    Legl delivers a world-class client experience for UK law firms by reducing risk, improving cash flow, and enabling them to bill and collect payments faster. With actionable client intelligence, their customers are empowered to make smarter decisions and drive business growth.

    By leveraging cutting-edge technology and data insights, Legl creates seamless onboarding experiences and superior payment processing capabilities. Beyond onboarding, they provide intelligence and audit functionality to help firms manage risk intelligently in a complex and ever-changing environment. Its embedded finance stack, which has been built specifically for law firms, makes collecting payments, reducing debt, and fostering exceptional client relationships effortless. In turn, providing a step-change for internal cash flow and treasury management.

    • Helped firms manage risk for over one million clients
    • Processed over $500 million in payments

    BondAval
    https://www.bondaval.com/
    Transforming non-payment risk protection

    Founded in 2020, B2B insurtech Bondaval protects companies when their customers buy now, but don’t pay later, and is already serving some of the largest companies in the world. While existing options are opaque, inflexible or limited, Bondaval’s range of insurance products are made more powerful via their proprietary technology platform, which translates policy obligations into clear tasks, helps aggregate and monitor risk signals, and makes limit management effortless for credit managers. With their receivables secured, businesses can grow faster with more peace of mind, achieve more predictable financial performance, and even access new lines of financing.

    • Offices in London, New York and Dallas
    • Licensed in 30+ countries

    Taster
    https://taster.com/
    Food innovators redefining quick-service dining

    Taster was founded with the goal of revolutionising the quick-service food experience globally. In 2017, the company raised €8 million, and by 2021, they secured an additional €30 million. By the end of 2023, Taster had grown to 400 online restaurants, with its franchise network expanding across France, the UK, Spain, the Netherlands, and Belgium. Taster collaborates closely with co-creators and kitchen partners, from launching new brands to creating special edition menu items. Their strategy focuses on building social media-first brands that engage audiences and cultivate communities around their digital restaurants.

    • Operating in over 90 cities across Europe

    We are disappointed to report a net decrease in the value of the portfolio of £137 million since 31 December 2023, excluding additions and disposals. This represents a decline of 17% on the value of the portfolio at the start of the year. Here, we set out the cost and valuation of the top 20 holdings, which account for 61% of the value of the portfolio and 47% of the total NAV.

      Portfolio: Investment focus: Investment cost: Total valuation including cost:
    1 Skin+Me Health £11.5m £44.9m
    2 Amplience B2B Software £13.6m £35.0m
    3 Permutive B2B Software £19.0m £31.0m
    4 Elliptic Fintech £9.9m £26.2m
    5 Vitesse Fintech £8.8m £25.8m
    6 ManyPets Fintech £10.0m £24.6m
    7 Pelago1 Health £17.9m £23.2m
    8 Legl B2B Software £7.3m £18.6m
    9 Orbex Deep tech £12.0m £17.8m
    10 Token Fintech £12.6m £16.5m
    11 Taster Consumer £8.1m £15.4m
    12 vHive Deep tech £8.0m £14.9m
    13 Ometria B2B Software £11.5m £14.0m
    14 SeatFrog Consumer £9.6m £13.5m
    15 KatKin Consumer £8.2m £13.2m
    16 Automata Health £12.3m £12.4m
    17 XYZ Consumer £15.3m £10.7m
    18 BondAval Fintech £7.1m £10.6m
    19 Iovox B2B Software £7.2m £10.4m
    20 Ibex Health £11.8m £9.5m
    1. Digital Therapeutics, Inc., formerly Quit Genius, has rebranded as Pelago.

    Top 10 investments in detail1
    1
    Skin+Me

    Skin+Me offers direct-to-consumer, personalised skincare.
    www.skinandme.com

    Initial investment date: September 2019
    Investment cost: £11.5m
      (2023: £11.5m)
    Valuation: £44.9m
      (2023: £48.5m)
    Last submitted accounts: 31 August 2023
    Turnover: £28.7m
    (2023: £14.3m)
    Profit/(loss) before tax: £1.8m
      (2023: £(3.3)m)
    Net assets: £12.8m
      (2023: £(0.7m)
    Valuation methodology: Multiple
    2023: Multiple

    2
    Amplience
    Amplience is a leading headless content management system, which powers retailers’ digital channels.
    www.amplience.com

    Initial investment date: December 2010
    Investment cost: £13.6m
      (2023: £13.6m)
    Valuation: £35.0m
      (2023: £41.8m)
    Last submitted accounts: 30 June 2024
    Turnover: £16.0m
      (2023: £14.9m)
    Loss before tax: £(5.5)m
      (2023: £(8.1)m)
    Net assets: £(22.8)m
      (2023: (£17.4m)
    Valuation methodology: Multiple
    2023: Multiple

    3
    Permutive
    Permutive’s publisher data platform gives its customers an in-the-moment view of everyone on their site.
    www.permutive.com

    Initial investment date: May 2015
    Investment cost: £19.0m
      (2023: £19.0m)
    Valuation: £31.0m
      (2023: £41.2m)
    Last submitted accounts: 31 January 2023
    Turnover: Not available2
      (2023: £9.8m)
    Loss before tax: Not available2
      (2023: £(19.3)m)
    Net assets: Not available2
      (2023: £(40.2)m)
    Valuation methodology: Multiple
      2023: Multiple

    4
    Elliptic
    Crypto compliance and forensic investigation solutions used by financial institutions, crypto businesses, law enforcement, and regulators to detect and prevent financial crime.
    www.elliptic.co

    Initial investment date: July 2014
    Investment cost: £9.9m
      (2023: £9.9m)
    Valuation: £26.2m
      (2023: £19.0m)
    Last submitted accounts: 31 March 2024
    Turnover: £13.7m
      (2023: £9.6m)
    Loss before tax: £(16.4)m
      (2023: £(27.1)m)
    Net assets: £(3.8)m
      (2023: £10.6m)
    Valuation methodology: Multiple
    2023: Multiple

    5
    Vitesse

    A settlement and liquidity management platform to hold funds and deliver international payments globally, using domestic, in-country processing.
    www.vitesse.io/

    Initial investment date: June 2020
    Investment cost: £8.8m
      (2023: £10.1m)
    Valuation: £25.8m
      (2023: £26.6m)
    Last submitted accounts: 31 March 2024
    Consolidated turnover: £24.8m
      (2023: £11.2m)
    Consolidated profit/(loss) before tax: £0.6m
      (2023: £(5.7)m)
    Net assets: £17.3m
      (2023: £16.2m)
    Valuation methodology: Multiple
    2023: Last Round

    6
    ManyPets

    An award-winning insurtech company with a specific focus on providing better pet insurance for everyone.
    www.manypets.com

    Initial investment date: October 2016
    Investment cost: £10.0m
      (2023: £10.0m)
    Valuation: £24.6m
      (2023: £47.1m)
    Last submitted accounts: 31 March 2024
    Turnover: £29.6m
      (2023: £35.9m)
    Loss before tax: £(34.1)m
      (2023: £(67.5)m)
    Net assets: £79.9m
      (2023: £110.6m)
    Valuation methodology: Multiple
    2023: Multiple

    7
    Pelago

    A digital health solution for managing substance use disorders.
    www.pelagohealth.com

    Initial investment date: January 2020
    Investment cost: £17.9m
    (2023: £17.9m)
    Valuation: £23.2m
      (2023: £38.6m)
    Last submitted accounts: Not available2
    Turnover: Not available2
    2023: Not available2:
    Loss before tax: Not available2
    2023: Not available2
    Net assets: Not available2
    2023: Not available2
    Valuation methodology: Multiple
    2023: Last round

    8
    Legl
    Cloud based legal workflow automation platform.
    www.legl.com

    Initial investment date: January 2021
    Investment cost: £7.3m
      (2023: £7.3m)
    Valuation: £18.6m
      (2023: £13.8m)
    Last submitted accounts: 31 December 2023
    Turnover: Not available2
      2023: Not available2
    Profit/(loss) before tax: $1.5m
      (2023: $(0.1)m)
    Net assets: $30.4m
      (2023: $28.8m)
    Valuation methodology: Multiple
    2023: Multiple

    9
    Orbex

    Focused on providing low-cost orbital launch services for small satellites.
    www.orbex.space

    Initial investment date: December 2020
    Investment cost: £12.0m
      (2023: £10.3m)
    Valuation: £17.8m
      (2023: £15.3m)
    Last submitted group accounts: 31 December 2023
    Turnover: Not available2
    2023: Not available2
    Consolidated loss before tax: £(17.2)m
    (2023:(8.8)m)
    Consolidated net assets: £16.3m
      (2023: £31.8m)
    Valuation methodology: Scenario Analysis
    2023: Scenario Analysis

    10
    Token

    A leading open banking solution, focused on payments.
    www.token.io

    Initial investment date: March 2017
    Investment cost: £12.6m
      (2023: £12.6m)
    Valuation: £16.5m
      (2023: £17.1m)
    Last submitted group accounts: 31 December 2023
    Turnover: Not available2
    2023: Not available2
    Loss before tax: Not available2
    2023: Not available2
    Net assets: £0.9m
      (2023: £0.7m)
    Valuation methodology: Multiple
    2023: Multiple

    1. These are numbers per latest public filings. More recent figures have not yet been disclosed.
    2. Information not publicly available.

    Outlook
    Our portfolio companies have been navigating a turbulent few years and global geo‑political and economic conditions remain uncertain. Due to the early‑stage nature of the portfolio companies, any improvement in conditions will not be felt immediately.

    The fundraising environment remains challenging for portfolio companies, with 2024 seeing both a decline in the number of investments completed at the seed and Series A stages and many rounds completing at decreased valuations. This is largely a function of a reset in venture-backed valuations which began in 2022, with many companies having no option but to accept a reduced valuation to bring in new capital to survive or scale. We have also seen in the year that the venture landscape has been reshaped by AI, which captured a 37% share in all funding in 2024 and 17% of all deals.1 However, when AI investments are excluded, global deal activity dropped to its lowest levels since 2016.

    With some of our portfolio companies struggling to secure new investors and requiring significant investment to develop, many have had to focus on cash preservation and limit their growth. As such, the valuation multiples being applied have declined in line with this. We have also seen some companies being unable to achieve the milestones Octopus set out when the initial investment was completed and so we have seen more declines in value.

    Looking to the future, the Octopus Ventures team has been focusing on driving both improved performance and distributions to Titan. In the year, we have been able to realise £29 million in cash proceeds to the Company from exits. This includes deferred amounts received in cash relating to disposals from previous periods. In addition, £12.4 million was distributed from Zenith Holding Company to the Company. The team is actively involved in its portfolio companies and during the year developed specific workstreams to support the portfolio with value-adding activities, as summarised below:

    • Capital allocation: aims to optimise financial planning by fostering stronger alignment between each company’s strategic objectives and their financial plans, reducing the risk of unexpected cash issues and value-eroding insolvencies or emergency down-rounds. Improving financial planning will ensure efficient resource allocation, minimise risks and enhance profitability, ultimately leading to sustainable growth and long-term success.
    • Return: looking to drive exits or other liquidity events as part of a clear aim of regularly recycling capital back into the Company.
    • Raise: to improve fundraising outcomes for portfolio companies, through initiatives such as supporting the creation of fundraising material, network introductions for potential investors or timeframe planning. Raising additional funding is crucial to provide the necessary capital to expand operations, invest in new technologies and seize available growth opportunities, ensuring a company’s long-term viability and competitive edge.
    • Talent and board: to drive performance in companies by supporting and influencing the build of high performing leadership teams and effective boards. This workstream is driven by Octopus Ventures in-house People and Talent team. Building talented teams drives innovation, enhances productivity and contributes to a positive work culture, all of which lead to a company’s overall success.

    Titan’s capital and resources have been prioritised on those portfolio companies which have the potential to drive the greatest returns. This portfolio focus has been leveraging the advantages Titan has of being a very large and mature VCT holding a highly diversified portfolio. Having made over 80 investments in the preceding few years, there remains the opportunity for long-term returns to the Company. The ongoing focus for the team will be optimising growth plans for the portfolio and taking advantage of exit opportunities.

    1. https://www.cbinsights.com/research/report/venture-trends-2024/

    Risks and risk management

    The Board assesses the risks faced by Titan and, as a board, reviews the mitigating controls and actions, and monitors the effectiveness of these controls and actions.

    Emerging and principal risks, and risk management

    Emerging risks

    The Board has considered emerging risks. The Board seeks to mitigate emerging risks and those noted below by setting policy, regular review of performance and monitoring progress and compliance. In the mitigation and management of these risks, the Board applies the principles detailed in the Financial Reporting Council’s Guidance on Risk Management, Internal Control and Related Financial and Business Reporting.

    The following are some of the potential emerging risks that management and the Board are currently monitoring:

    • adverse changes in global macroeconomic environment;
    • challenging market conditions for private company fundraising and exits;
    • geo-political instability; and
    • climate change.

    Principal risks

    Risk Mitigation Change
    Investment performance:    
    The focus of Titan’s investments is into unquoted, small and medium‑sized VCT qualifying companies which, by their nature, entail a higher level of risk and shorter cash runway than investments in larger quoted companies. Octopus has significant experience of investing in early-stage unquoted companies, and appropriate due diligence is undertaken on every new investment. A member of the Octopus Ventures team is appointed to the board of a portfolio company using a risk-based approach, considering the size of the company within the Titan portfolio and the engagement levels of other investors. Regular board reports are prepared by the portfolio company’s management and examined by the Manager. This arrangement, in conjunction with its Portfolio Talent team’s active involvement, allows Titan to play a prominent role when necessary in a portfolio company’s ongoing development and strategy. The overall risk in the portfolio is mitigated by maintaining a wide spread of holdings in terms of financing stage, age, industry sector and business model. The Board reviews the investment portfolio with the Portfolio Manager on a regular basis. The Portfolio Manager is incentivised via a performance incentive fee for exceeding certain performance hurdles. The Board and Octopus are reviewing the fee structure. Risk exposures continue to increase due to the difficult macro environment and challenging trading conditions for some portfolio companies continuing.
    Risk Mitigation Change
    VCT qualifying status:    
    Titan is required at all times to observe the conditions for the maintenance of approved VCT status. The loss of such approval could lead to Titan and its investors losing access to the various tax benefits associated with VCT status and investment. Octopus tracks Titan’s qualifying status regularly throughout the year, and reviews this at key points including investment realisation. This status is reported to the Board at each Board meeting. The Board has also engaged external independent advisers to undertake an independent VCT status monitoring role. Decreased exposures reflected in the previous period remain. VCT status monitoring by independent advisers continues to reduce the risk of an issue causing a loss of VCT status.
    Risk Mitigation Change
    Loss of key people:    
    The loss of key investment staff by the Portfolio Manager could lead to poor fund management and/or performance due to lack of continuity or understanding of Titan. The Portfolio Manager has a broad team, experienced in and focused on early-stage
    investing and portfolio company management. Various mitigants exist to assist in managing key person risk. These include frameworks that review succession, remuneration and career progression. Workforce planning is continuous and reviews skillsets and team structures. To reduce the exposure further, the core team is also supplemented by part-time venture partners with sector or functional specialism.
    The increased exposures reflected in the previous period remain due to the loss of the lead fund manager and other leadership positions at the Portfolio Manager. The absence of a performance fee and lack of new investments or deal-making opportunities compared to previous periods are also factors.
    Risk Mitigation Change
    Operational:    
    The Board is reliant on the Portfolio Manager to manage investments effectively, and manage the services of a number of third parties, in particular the registrar, depositary and tax advisers. A failure of the systems or controls at Octopus or third-party providers could lead to an inability to provide accurate reporting and accounting and to ensure adherence to VCT rules. The Board reviews the system of internal controls, both financial and non-financial, operated by Octopus (to the extent the latter are relevant to Titan’s internal controls). These include controls designed to make sure that Titan’s assets are safeguarded and that proper accounting records are maintained. No overall change in risk exposure on balance.
    Risk Mitigation Change
    Information security:    
    A loss of key data could result in a data breach and fines. The Board is reliant on Octopus and third parties to take appropriate measures to prevent a loss of confidential customer information. Annual due diligence is conducted on third parties which includes a review of their controls for information security. Octopus has a dedicated information security team and a third party is engaged to provide continual protection in this area. A security framework is in place to help prevent malicious events. No overall change on balance, although cyber threat remains a significant risk area faced by all service providers. The appropriateness of mitigants in place are continuously reassessed to adapt to new risk exposures, such as those posed by artificial intelligence.
    Risk Mitigation Change
    Economic:    
    Events such as an economic recession and movement in interest rates could adversely affect some smaller companies’ valuations, as they may be more vulnerable to changes in trading conditions or the sectors in which they operate. This could result in a reduction in the value of Titan’s assets. Titan invests in a diverse portfolio of companies, across a range of sectors, which helps to mitigate against the impact on any one sector. Titan also maintains adequate liquidity to make sure it can continue to provide follow‑on investment to those portfolio companies which require it and which is supported by the individual investment case. Increased exposures reflected in the previous periods remain and have heightened further as economic uncertainty persists through high inflation, high interest rates and other economic factors.
    Risk Mitigation Change
    Legislative:    
    A change to the VCT regulations could adversely impact Titan by restricting the companies Titan can invest in under its current strategy. Similarly, changes to VCT tax reliefs for investors could make VCTs less attractive and impact Titan’s ability to raise further funds. The Portfolio Manager engages with HM Treasury and industry bodies to demonstrate the positive benefits of VCTs in terms of growing early-stage companies, creating jobs and increasing tax revenue, and to help shape any change to VCT legislation. Risk exposure has continued to reduce since the previous period following the extension of the sunset clause to 2035 being agreed.
    Risk Mitigation Change
    Liquidity:    
    The risk that Titan’s available cash will not be sufficient to meet its financial obligations. Titan invests in smaller unquoted companies, which are inherently illiquid as there is no readily available market for these shares. Therefore, these may be difficult to realise for their fair market value at short notice. Titan’s liquidity risk is managed on a continuing basis by Octopus in accordance with policies and procedures agreed by the Board. Titan’s overall liquidity risks are monitored on a quarterly basis by the Board, with frequent budgeting and close monitoring of available cash resources. Titan maintains sufficient investments in cash and readily realisable securities to meet its financial obligations. At 31 December 2024, these investments were valued at £183,770,000 (2023: £199,841,000), which represents 22% (2023: 20%) of the net assets of Titan. The Board also reviews the cash runway in the portfolio. Risk exposure has continued to increase, reflecting economic uncertainty, the impact on fundraising and the risk of failing to exit portfolio companies.
    Risk Mitigation Change
    Valuation:    
    The portfolio investments are valued in accordance with International Private Equity and Venture Capital (IPEV) valuation guidelines. This means companies are valued at fair value. As the portfolio comprises smaller unquoted companies, establishing fair value can be difficult due to the lack of a readily available market for the shares of such companies and the potentially limited number of external reference points. Valuations of portfolio companies are performed by appropriately experienced staff, with detailed knowledge of both the portfolio company and the market it operates in. These valuations are then subject to review and approval by Octopus’ Valuation Committee, comprised of staff who are independent of Octopus Ventures with relevant knowledge of unquoted company valuations, as well as Titan’s Board of Directors. Risk exposure remains unchanged from the previous period due to economic uncertainty within valuation modelling.
    Risk Mitigation Change
    Foreign currency exposure:    
    Investments held and revenues generated in other currencies may not generate the expected level of returns due to changes in foreign exchange rates. Octopus and the Board regularly review the exposure to foreign currency movement to make sure the level of risk is appropriately managed. Investments are primarily made in GBP, EUR and USD so exposure is limited to a small number of currencies. On realisation of investments held in foreign currencies, cash is converted to GBP shortly after receiving the proceeds to limit the amount of time exposed to foreign currency fluctuations. Risk exposure has not changed since the previous period.

    Viability statement

    In accordance with the FRC UK Corporate Governance Code published in 2018 and provision 36 of the AIC Code of Corporate Governance, the Directors have assessed the prospects of Titan over a period of five years, consistent with the expected investment hold period of a VCT investor. Under VCT rules, subscribing investors are required to hold their investment for a five-year period in order to benefit from the associated tax reliefs. The Board regularly considers strategy, including investor demand for Titan’s shares, and a five-year period is considered to be a reasonable time horizon for this.

    The Board carried out a robust assessment of the emerging and principal risks facing Titan and its current position, including risks which may adversely impact its business model, future performance, solvency or liquidity, and focused on the major factors which affect the economic, regulatory and political environment. Particular consideration was given to Titan’s reliance on, and close working relationship with, the Portfolio Manager.

    The Board has carried out robust stress testing of cash flows which included assessing the resilience of portfolio companies, including the requirement for any future financial support and the ability to pay dividends, and buybacks.

    The Board has additionally considered the ability of Titan to comply with the ongoing conditions to make sure it maintains its VCT qualifying status under its current Investment policy.

    Based on this assessment the Board confirms that it has a reasonable expectation that Titan will be able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the five-year period to 31 December 2029. The Board is mindful of the ongoing risks and will continue to make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place, in addition to monitoring the cash flow forecasts to ensure Titan has sufficient liquidity.

    Directors’ responsibilities statement

    The Directors are responsible for preparing the Strategic Report, the Directors’ Report, the Directors’ Remuneration Report and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. They are also responsible for ensuring that the annual report and financial statements include information required by the Listing Rules of the Financial Conduct Authority.

    Company law requires the Directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the Directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (GAAP), including Financial Reporting Standard 102 – ‘The Financial Reporting Standard Applicable in the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland’ (FRS 102), (United Kingdom accounting standards and applicable law). Under company law the Directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs and profit or loss of the Company for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the Directors are required to:

    • select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;
    • make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent;
    • state whether applicable UK Accounting Standards have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements;
    • prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the Company will continue in business; and
    • prepare a Strategic Report, Directors’ Report and Directors’ Remuneration Report which comply with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

    The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the Company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the Company and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

    Insofar as each of the Directors is aware:

    • there is no relevant audit information of which the Company’s auditor is unaware; and
    • the Directors have taken all steps that they ought to have taken to make themselves aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the auditor is aware of that information.

    The Directors are responsible for preparing the annual report and financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. Having taken advice from the Audit Committee, the Directors are of the opinion that this report as a whole provides the necessary information to assess the Company’s performance, business model and strategy and is fair, balanced and understandable.

    The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and financial information included on the Company’s website. Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation and dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

    The Directors confirm that, to the best of their knowledge:

    • the financial statements, prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice, including FRS 102, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of the Company; and
    • the annual report and financial statements (including the Strategic Report), give a fair review of the development and performance of the business and the position of the Company, together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties that it faces.

    On behalf of the Board

    Tom Leader
    Chair

    Income statement

        Year to 31 December 2024 Year to 31 December 2023
        Revenue Capital Total Revenue Capital Total
        £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000
    Gain/(loss)/gain on disposal of fixed asset investments   5,184 5,184 (1,870) (1,870)
    Gain on disposal of current asset investments   563 563 355 355
    Loss on valuation of fixed asset investments   (136,894) (136,894) (131,655) (131,655)
    Gain on valuation of current asset investments   4,439 4,439 8,098 8,098
    Investment income   4,215 4,215 4,467 4,467
    Investment management fee   (954) (18,125) (19,079) (1,054) (20,028) (21,082)
    Other expenses   (6,072) (6,072) (6,264) (6,264)
    Foreign exchange translation   (5) (5) (1,548) (1,548)
    Loss before tax   (2,811) (144,838) (147,649) (2,851) (146,648) (149,499)
    Tax  
    Loss after tax   (2,811) (144,838) (147,649) (2,851) (146,648) (149,499)
    Loss per share – basic and diluted   (0.2)p (8.8)p (9.0)p (0.2)p (9.7)p (9.9)p
    • The ‘Total’ column of this statement is the profit and loss account of Titan. The supplementary revenue return and capital return columns have been prepared under guidance published by the Association of Investment Companies.
    • All revenue and capital items in the above statement derive from continuing operations.
    • Titan has only one class of business and derives its income from investments made in shares and securities, and from bank and money market funds.

    Titan has no other comprehensive income for the period.

    The accompanying notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

    Balance sheet

        As at 31 December 2024 As at 31 December 2023  
        £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000  
    Fixed asset investments     640,797   791,403  
    Current assets:            
    Money market funds   93,523   91,172    
    Corporate bonds   90,247   108,669    
    Applications cash1   22   17,842    
    Cash at bank   213   2,970    
    Debtors   8,412   1,218    
          192,417   221,871  
    Creditors: amounts falling due within one year   (1,856)   (19,530)    
    Net current assets     190,561   202,341  
                 
    Net assets     831,358   993,744  
                 
    Share capital     1,647   1,594  
    Share premium       45,780  
    Capital redemption reserve     141   74  
    Special distributable reserve     1,056,537   1,025,614  
    Capital reserve realised     (125,444)   (89,570)  
    Capital reserve unrealised     (57,285)   51,674  
    Revenue reserve     (44,238)   (41,422)  
                 
    Total equity shareholders’ funds     831,358   993,744  
                 
    NAV per share     50.5p   62.4p  
    1. Funds raised from investors since Titan opened for new investment which have not been allotted as at year end.

    The accompanying notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

    The statements were approved by the Directors and authorised for issue on 28 April 2025 and are signed on their behalf by:

    Tom Leader, Chair
    Company Number 06397765

    Statement of changes in equity

          Capital Special Capital Capital    
      Share Share redemption distributable reserve reserve Revenue  
      capital premium reserve reserve1 realised1 unrealised reserve1 Total
      £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000
    As at 1 January 2024 1,594 45,780 74 1,025,614 (89,570) 51,674 (41,422) 993,744
    Comprehensive income for the year:                
    Management fees allocated as capital expenditure (18,125) (18,125)
    Current year gain on disposal of fixed asset investments 5,184 5,184
    Current year gain on disposal of current asset investments 563 563
    Loss on fair value of fixed asset investments (136,894) (136,894)
    Gain on fair value of current asset investments 4,439 4,439
    Loss after tax (2,811) (2,811)
    Foreign exchange translation (5) (5)
    Total comprehensive income for the year (12,378) (132,455) (2,816) (147,649)
    Contributions by and distributions to owners:                
    Share issue (includes DRIS) 120 76,664 76,784
    Share issue costs (1,893) (1,893)
    Repurchase of own shares (67) 67 (37,986) (37,986)
    Dividends paid (includes DRIS) (51,642) (51,642)
    Total contributions by and distributions to owners 53 74,771 67 (89,628) (14,737)
    Other movements:                
    Share premium cancellation (120,551) 120,551
    Prior year fixed asset gains now realised 7,473 (7,473)
    Prior year current asset losses now realised (74) 74
    Transfer between reserves (30,895) 30,895
    Total other movements (120,551) 120,551 (23,496) 23,496
    Balance as at 31 December 2024 1,647 141 1,056,537 (125,444) (57,285) (44,238) 831,358
    1. Reserves are available for distribution, subject to the restrictions.

    The accompanying notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

          Capital Special Capital Capital    
      Share Share redemption distributable reserve reserve Revenue  
      capital premium reserve reserve1 realised1 unrealised reserve1 Total
      £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000
    As at 1 January 2023 1,368 92,896 27 887,288 (53,430) 160,634 (37,023) 1,051,760
    Comprehensive income for the year:                
    Management fees allocated as capital expenditure (20,028) (20,028)
    Current year loss on disposal of fixed asset investments (1,870) (1,870)
    Current year gain on disposal of current asset investments 355 355
    Loss on fair value of fixed asset investments (131,655) (131,655)
    Gain on fair value of current asset investments 8,098 8,098
    Loss after tax (2,851) (2,851)
    Foreign exchange translation (1,548) (1,548)
    Total comprehensive income for the year (21,543) (123,557) (4,399) (149,499)
    Contributions by and distributions to owners:                
    Share issue (includes DRIS) 273 207,132 207,405
    Share issue costs (5,737) (5,737)
    Repurchase of own shares (47) 47 (32,422) (32,422)
    Dividends paid (includes DRIS) (77,763) (77,763)
    Total contributions by and distributions to owners 226 201,395 47 (110,185) 91,483
    Other movements:                
    Share premium cancellation (248,511) 248,511
    Prior year current asset losses now realised (355) 355
    Transfer between reserves (14,242) 14,242
    Total other movements (248,511) 248,511 (14,597) 14,597
    Balance as at 31 December 2023 1,594 45,780 74 1,025,614 (89,570) 51,674 (41,422) 993,744
    1. Reserves are available for distribution, subject to the restrictions.

    The accompanying notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

    Cash flow statement

        Year to 31 December Year to 31 December
        2024 2023
        £’000 £’000
    Reconciliation of profit to cash flows from operating activities      
    Loss before tax1   (147,649) (149,499)
    Decrease in debtors2   279 3,671
    Decrease/(increase) in creditors   146 (440)
    Gain on disposal of current asset investments   (563) (355)
    Gain on valuation of current asset investments   (4,439) (8,098)
    Gain on disposal of fixed asset investments   (5,184) (1,111)
    Loss on valuation of fixed asset investments   136,894 131,655
    Outflow from operating activities   (20,516) (24,177)
    Cash flows from investing activities      
    Sale of current asset investments   23,424 4,028
    Purchase of fixed asset investments   (30,011) (97,650)
    Proceeds from sale of fixed asset investments3   41,432 45,637
    Inflow/(outflow) from investing activities   34,845 (47,985)
    Cash flows from financing activities      
    Movement in applications account   (17,820) (5,457)
    Dividends paid (net of DRIS)   (43,881) (58,210)
    Purchase of own shares   (37,986) (32,422)
    Share issues (net of DRIS)   69,025 187,852
    Share issue costs   (1,893) (5,737)
    (Outflow)/inflow from financing activities   (32,555) 86,026
    Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents   (18,226) 13,864
    Opening cash and cash equivalents   111,984 98,120
    Closing cash and cash equivalents   93,758 111,984
    Cash and cash equivalents comprise      
    Cash at bank   213 2,970
    Applications cash   22 17,842
    Money market funds   93,523 91,172
    Closing cash and cash equivalents   93,758 111,984
    1. Loss before tax includes cashflows from dividends of £4.2 million (2023: £4.2 million).
    2. Movement in debtors, net of disposal proceeds received in the year £41.4 million, with £40.9 million relating to current year disposals and £0.5 million relating to prior year disposals.
    3. Of these proceeds, £12.4 million was distributed from Zenith Holding Company, a wholly owned subsidiary of Titan, to Titan during the year.

    The accompanying notes form an integral part of the financial statements.

    Notes to the financial statements

    1. Principal accounting policies

    Titan is a Public Limited Company (plc) incorporated in England and Wales and its registered office is at 6th Floor, 33 Holborn, London EC1N 2HT.

    Titan has been approved as a Venture Capital Trust by HMRC under Section 259 of the Income Taxes Act 2007. The shares of Titan were first admitted to the Official List of the UK Listing Authority and trading on the London Stock Exchange on 28 December 2007 and can be found under the TIDM code OTV2. Titan is premium listed.

    The principal activity of Titan is to invest in a diversified portfolio of UK smaller companies in order to generate capital growth over the long term as well as an attractive tax-free dividend stream.

    The financial statements are presented in GBP (£) to the nearest £’000. The functional currency is also GBP (£). Some accounting policies have been disclosed in the respective notes to the financial statements.

    Basis of preparation

    The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis under the historical cost convention, except for the measurement at fair value of certain financial instruments, and in accordance with UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (GAAP), including Financial Reporting Standard 102 – ‘The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland’ (FRS 102), and with the Companies Act 2006 and the Statement of Recommended Practice (SORP) ‘Financial Statements of Investment Trust Companies and Venture Capital Trusts (July 2022)’.

    2. Investment income
    Accounting policy
    Investment income includes interest earned on money market funds. Dividend income is shown net of any related tax credit.

    Dividends receivable are brought into account when Titan’s right to receive payment is established and there is no reasonable doubt that payment will be received. Fixed returns on debt and money market funds are recognised so as to reflect the effective interest rate, provided there is no reasonable doubt that payment will be received in due course.

    Disclosure

      Year to Year to
      31 December 31 December
      2024 2023
      £’000 £’000
    Money market funds 4,215 4,154
    Loan note interest receivable 313
    Total investment income 4,215 4,467

    In the current year, accrued loan note interest income is treated to be included in the fair value of investments. The opening balance of accrued loan interest has been reclassified to be included in the fair value of investments. This reclassification amends the balance previously reported as of 31 December 2023.

    3. Investment management fees
    Accounting policy

    For the purposes of the revenue and capital columns in the Income Statement, the management fee has been allocated 5% to revenue and 95% to capital, in line with the Board’s expected long-term return in the form of income and capital gains respectively from Titan’s investment portfolio.

    Disclosure

      Year to 31 December 2024 Year to 31 December 2023
      Revenue Capital Total Revenue Capital Total
      £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000 £’000
    Investment            
    management fee 954 18,125 19,079 1,054 20,028 21,082

    The Portfolio Manager provides investment management services through agreements with Octopus AIF Management Limited and Titan. It also provides non-investment services to Titan under a non-investment services agreement. No compensation is payable if the agreement is terminated by either party, if the required notice period is given. The fee payable, should insufficient notice be given, will be equal to the fee that would have been paid should continuous service be provided, or the required notice period was given. The basis upon which the management fee is calculated is disclosed within the Annual Report and financial statements.

    4. Other expenses
    Accounting policy

    Other expenses are accounted for on an accruals basis and are charged wholly to revenue.

    The transaction costs incurred when purchasing or selling assets are written off to the Income Statement in the period that they occur.

      Year to Year to
      31 December 31 December
      2024 2023
      £’000 £’000
    Ongoing adviser and non-advised charges 2,111 2,370
    Non-investment services fee1 2,078 2,020
    Other fees 780 480
    Directors’ remuneration2 263 192
    Audit fees 204 191
    Registrar’s fees 196 200
    Depositary fees 187 270
    Listing fees 136 401
    Directors and Officers (D&O) insurance 117 123
    Impairment of accrued loan note interest receivable 17
    Total 6,072 6,264
    1. For further information please see note 9.
    2. Includes employers’ NI.

    Total ongoing charges are capped at 2.5% of net assets. For the year to 31 December 2024, the ongoing charges were 2.5% of net assets (2023: 2.4%). This is calculated by summing the expenses incurred in the period (excluding ongoing IFA charges and non‑recurring expenses) divided by the average NAV throughout the period.

    5. Tax on ordinary activities
    Accounting policy

    Corporation tax payable is applied to profits chargeable to corporation tax, if any, at the current rate. The tax effect of different items of income/gain and expenditure/loss is allocated between capital and revenue return on the ‘marginal’ basis as recommended in the SORP.

    Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences at the reporting date. Timing differences are differences between taxable profits and total income as stated in the financial statements that arise from the inclusion of income and expenses in tax assessments in periods different from those in which they are recognised in financial statements.

    Disclosure
    The corporation tax charge for the period was £nil (2023: £nil).

      Year to Year to
      31 December 31 December
      2024 2023
      £’000 £’000
    Loss on ordinary activities before tax (147,649) (149,499)
    Current tax at 25% (2023: 23.5%) (36,912) (35,163)
    Effects of:    
    Non‑taxable income (1,054) (977)
    Non‑taxable capital loss 31,677 29,418
    Non‑deductible expenses 55 71
    Zenith distribution1 3,100
    Excess management expenses on which deferred tax not recognised 3,134 7,070
    Tax rate differences2 (419)
    Total current tax charge

    1. £12.4 million was distributed from Zenith Holding Company to Titan in the year which is taxable income for Titan.
    2. Tax rate difference in the year to 31 December 2023 due to tax charge for the year being calculated at 19% and excess management expenses on which deferred tax is not recognised being calculated at 25%.

    Unrelieved tax losses of £227,486,000 (2023: £214,949,000) are estimated to be carried forward at 31 December 2024 (subject to completion of Titan’s tax return) and are available for offset against future taxable income, subject to agreement with HMRC. Titan has not recognised the deferred tax asset of £56,871,000 (2023: £53,737,000) in respect of these tax losses because there is insufficient forecast taxable income in excess of deductible expenses to utilise these losses carried forward. There is no expiry period on these deductible expenses under the UK HMRC legislation.

    Approved VCTs are exempt from tax on capital gains. As the Directors intend for Titan to continue to maintain its approval as a VCT through its affairs, no current deferred tax has been recognised in respect of any capital gains or losses arising on the revaluation or disposal of investment.

    6. Dividends
    Accounting policy

    Dividends payable are recognised as distributions in the financial statements when Titan’s liability to make the payment has been established. This liability is established on the record date, the date on which those shareholders on the share register are entitled to the dividend.

    Disclosure

      Year to Year to
      31 December 31 December
      2024 2023
      £’000 £’000
    Dividends paid in the year    
    Previous year’s second interim dividend – 1.9p (2023: 3.0p) 31,876 46,127
    Current year’s interim dividend – 1.2p (2023: 2.0p) 19,767 31,636
    Total 51,643 77,763
         
    Dividends in respect of the year    
    Interim dividend – 1.2p (2023: 2.0p) 19,767 31,636
    Second interim dividend – 0.5p (2023: 1.9p) 8,236 31,876
    Total 28,003 63,512

    The figures above include dividends elected to be reinvested through the DRIS.

    The second interim dividend of 0.5p for the period ending 31 December 2024 will be paid on 29 May 2025 to shareholders on the register on 25 April 2025, this equates to 1% of the Company’s opening NAV per share.

    7. Earnings per share

      Year to 31 December 2024 Year to 31 December 2023
      Revenue Capital Total Revenue Capital Total
    Loss attributable to Ordinary shareholders (£’000) (2,811) (144,838) (147,649) (2,851) (146,648) (149,499)
    Loss per Ordinary share (p) (0.2)p (8.8)p (9.0)p (0.2)p (9.7)p (9.9)p

    The total loss per share is based on 1,644,900,726 (2023: 1,506,111,802) Ordinary shares, being the weighted average number of Ordinary shares in issue during the year.

    There are no potentially dilutive capital instruments in issue and so no diluted return per share figures are relevant. The basic and diluted earnings per share are therefore identical.

    8. Net asset value per share

      31 December 31 December
      2024 2023
    Net assets (£) 831,358,000 993,744,000
    Ordinary shares in issue 1,647,212,355 1,593,601,092
    NAV per share (p) 50.5 62.4

    9. Transactions with the Manager and Portfolio Manager

    Since 1 September 2017, Titan has been classified as a full-scope Alternative Investment Fund under the Alternative Investment Fund Management Directive (the ‘AIFM Directive’). As a result, since 1 September 2017, Titan’s investment management agreement was assigned by way of the deed of novation from Octopus Investments Limited to Octopus AIF Management Limited to act as Manager (an authorised alternative investment fund manager responsible for ensuring compliance with the AIFM Directive). Octopus AIF Management Limited has in turn appointed Octopus Investments Limited to act as Portfolio Manager to Titan (responsible for portfolio management and the day-to-day running of Titan).

    Titan paid Octopus AIF Management Limited £19,079,000 (2023: £21,082,000) in the period as a management fee. The annual management charge (AMC) is based on 2% of Titan’s NAV in respect of existing funds but in respect of funds raised by Titan under the 2018 Offer and thereafter (and subject to Titan having a cash reserve of 10% of its NAV), the AMC on uninvested cash is the lower of either (i) the actual return that Titan receives on its cash and funds that are the equivalent of cash (which currently consist of corporate bonds and money market funds) subject to a 0% floor and (ii) 2% of Titan’s NAV. The AMC is payable quarterly in advance and calculated using the latest published NAV of Titan and the number of shares in issue at each quarter end.

    Octopus provides non-investment services to the Company and receives a fee for these services which is capped at the lower of (i) 0.3% per annum of the Company’s NAV or (ii) the administration and accounting costs of the Company for the year ended 31 December 2020 with inflation increases in line with the Consumer Price Index. During the period, the Company paid £2,078,000 (2023: £2,020,000) to Octopus for the non‑investment services.

    In addition, Octopus is entitled to performance-related incentive fees. The incentive fees were designed to ensure that there were significant tax-free dividend payments made to shareholders as well as strong performance in terms of capital and income growth, before any performance-related fee payment was made.

    Due to performance in the year, the total value has decreased to 155.6p, representing a total loss of 8.8p. Therefore, the high water mark for the 2025 financial year remains at 197.7p.

    If, on a subsequent financial year end, the performance value of Titan falls short of the high water mark on the previous financial year end, no performance fee will arise. If, on a subsequent financial year end, the performance exceeds the previous best high water mark of Titan, the Manager will be entitled to 20% of such excess in aggregate.

    Octopus received £39,000 in the period to 31 December 2024 (2023: £36,000) in regard to arrangement and monitoring fees in relation to investments made on behalf of Titan. Since 31 October 2018, Octopus no longer receives such fees in respect of new investments or any such new fees in respect of further investments into portfolio companies in which Titan invested on or before 31 October 2018, with any such fees received after that time being passed to Titan.

    The cap relating to Titan’s total ongoing charges ratio, that is the regular, recurring costs of Titan expressed as a percentage of its NAV, above which Octopus has agreed to pay, is 2.5%, and is calculated in accordance with the AIC Guidelines.

    Octopus AIF Management Limited remuneration disclosures (unaudited)
    Quantitative remuneration disclosures required to be made in this annual report in accordance with the FCA Handbook FUND 3.3.5 are available on the website: https://www.octopusinvestments.com/remuneration-disclosures/.

    10. Related party transactions

    Titan owns Zenith Holding Company Limited, which owns a share in Zenith LP, a fund managed by Octopus.

    In the year, Octopus Investments Nominees Limited (OINL) has purchased Titan shares from shareholders to correct administrative issues, on the understanding that shares will be sold back to Titan in subsequent share buybacks. As at 31 December 2024, no Titan shares were held by OINL (2023: no shares) as beneficial owner. Throughout the period to 31 December 2024, OINL purchased 65,000 shares (2023: 1,883,000 shares) at a cost of £36,000 (2023: £1,563,000) and sold 65,000 shares (2023: 1,883,000 shares) for proceeds of £34,000 (2023: £1,353,000). This is classed as a related party transaction as Octopus, the Portfolio Manager, and OINL are part of the same group of companies. Any such future transactions, where OINL takes over the legal and beneficial ownership of Company shares, will be announced to the market and disclosed in annual and half‑yearly reports.

    Several members of the Octopus investment team hold non-executive directorships as part of their monitoring roles in Titan’s portfolio companies, but they have no controlling interests in those companies.

    Details of the Directors and their remuneration can be found in the Directors’ Remuneration Report.

    The Directors received the following dividends from Titan:

      Year to Year to
      31 December 31 December
      2024 2023
      £ £
    Jane O’Riordan 4,766 6,901
    Tom Leader 1,464 1,889
    Lord Rockley 2,406 2,776
    Julie Nahid Rahman 138 89
    Gaenor Bagley
    Rupert Dickinson
    738
    901

    11. 2024 financial information

    The figures and financial information for the year ended 31 December 2024 are extracted from the Company’s annual financial statements for the period and do not constitute statutory accounts. The Company’s annual financial statements for the year to 31 December 2024 have been audited but have not yet been delivered to the Registrar of Companies. The Auditors’ report on the 2024 annual financial statements was unqualified, did not include a reference to any matter to which the auditors drew attention without qualifying the report, and did not contain any statements under Sections 498(2) or 498(3) of the Companies Act 2006.

    12. 2023 financial information

    The figures and financial information for the period ended 31 December 2023 are compiled from an extract of the published financial statements for the period and do not constitute statutory accounts. Those financial statements have been delivered to the Registrar of Companies and included the Auditors’ report which was unqualified, did not include a reference to any matter to which the auditors drew attention without qualifying the report, and did not contain any statements under Sections 498(2) or 498(3) of the Companies Act 2006.

    13. Annual Report and financial statements

    The Annual Report and financial statements will be posted to shareholders in early May and will be available on the Company’s website, octopustitanvct.com. The Notice of Annual General Meeting is contained within the Annual Report.

    14. General information

    Registered in England & Wales. Company No. 06397765
    LEI: 213800A67IKGG6PVYW75

    15. Directors

    Tom Leader (Chair), Jane O’Riordan, Lord Rockley, Gaenor Bagley, Julie Nahid Rahman and Rupert Dickinson.

    16. Secretary and registered office   

    Octopus Company Secretarial Services Limited
    6th Floor, 33 Holborn, London EC1N 2HT

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Open Dialogue ‘Future of the World. New Platform for Global Growth’ Launches at Russia National Centre

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    MOSCOW, RUSSIA, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — More than one hundred representatives from 48 countries have gathered in Moscow at the National Centre “Russia” for the Open Dialogue ‘Future of the World. New Platform for Global Growth’.

    This first-of-its-kind event aims to create a discussion platform for addressing the future of the global economy. The Open Dialogue will run from April 28 to 30.

    Maxim Oreshkin, Deputy Chief of Staff of the Presidential Administration of the Russian Federation, participated in the opening ceremony. He emphasised that this open international event is being held for the first time and noted the importance of forming a new global economy.

    “I want to welcome you today here in Moscow, at the National Centre “Russia”. Indeed, this is our first time holding such an open international event. Together, we will discuss new ideas, develop new projects, and then implement them for the benefit of our countries, humanity, and our people. Thank you very much. Welcome to Moscow,” said Maxim Oreshkin.

    As part of the Open Dialogue, 696 works were collected from 102 countries, written in 18 languages, including Pashto, Malagasy, Serbian, Greek, and others. Authors expressed the greatest interest in the topic “Investment in People” (41%), followed by “Investment in Connectivity” (24%), “Investment in Technology” (22%), and “Investment in Environment” (13%). Expert pitch sessions will be held on each of these topics.

    “We have launched a truly Open Dialogue, where we received about 700 essays from more than 100 countries worldwide. People from all corners of the globe, from all continents, expressed their ideas about what needs to be done and what interesting projects need to be implemented for the world to move forward,” added Maxim Oreshkin.

    Participants in the Open Dialogue represent 48 countries from all continents. More than 200 online interviews allowed organizers to select 101 authors invited to Moscow for in-person participation. Along with them, 24 world-class experts—scientists, economists, students, young professionals, journalists, and representatives of the business community—are participating in the dialogue.

    The format of the Open Dialogue is unique: in the context of the emerging new economic reality, participants are invited to present their hypotheses, ideas, and scientific developments on the principles of equality, mutual respect, and cooperation for the benefit of humanity. Over three days, participants will seek solutions to key contemporary challenges and form guidelines for the development of the future world.

    Social Links

    Telegram: https://t.me/gowithRussia

    VK: https://vk.com/gowithrussia

    OK.Ru: https://ok.ru/gowithrussia

    Dzen.Ru: https://dzen.ru/gowithrussia

    Media contact

    Organization: Russia National Centre

    Contact: Media team

    Email: info@strategycom.info

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Forbion leads €18M Series A Financing in Textile Recycling Technology company EEDEN

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NAARDEN, The Netherlands, April 29, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Forbion, a leading venture capital firm with deep biotech expertise in Europe announces it has led the €18 million Series A financing round through its BioEconomy fund of German tech startup EEDEN GmbH, a company which has developed a groundbreaking textile recycling technology. Also joining as new investors are Henkel Ventures, and NRW.Venture, the Venture Fund of NRW.BANK, North Rhine-Westphalia´s development bank. All existing investors reinvested in the round, including the venture capital investors TechVision Fund (TVF), High-Tech Gründerfonds (HTGF) and D11Z.Ventures. The funding will enable EEDEN to build its demonstration plant in Münster, optimize large-scale processing, and establish commercial projects with key players in the textile industry.

    Ongoing challenges including rising costs, scarcity of resources, material volatility, and growing regulatory hurdles continue to strain the textile industry. To remain competitive, brands and manufacturers are increasingly looking for textile materials that combine high performance, scalability, and circularity at price parity. EEDEN addresses this need with its breakthrough in chemical recycling technology that recovers pure cellulose and PET building blocks (monomers) from cotton-polyester blends. Their products can be used to produce virgin-quality lyocell, viscose, and polyester fibers thereby offering a resource-efficient alternative to conventional fibers and unlocking new circular value chains.

    Alex Hoffmann, General Partner at Forbion noted, “EEDEN has developed a pioneering solution that can make large-scale textile recycling not only technologically feasible, but also commercially viable in the near future. We see tremendous potential in their approach and are excited to support the team as they bring this breakthrough technology to industrial scale.”

    Steffen Gerlach, CEO & Co-Founder of EEDEN explained, “Over the past few years, we have developed a proven solution that has the potential to meet the industry’s long-term need for cost-efficient and high-performing circular materials. We are proud that our new and existing investors believe in our approach and share our vision. With their support, we are ready to scale our technology and turn textile waste into materials the industry truly needs.”

    With increasing textile waste comes increased regulation. As of January 2025, EU member states are required to implement separate collection systems for used textiles. EEDEN’s technology provides a pragmatic solution that is capable of processing complex blended materials.

    The new EEDEN demonstration facility in Münster, Germany follows the successful technology validation of its pilot plant with industrial partners. This €18 million Series A financing will enable the company to optimize large-scale processing and establish commercial projects with key players in the textile industry.

    About EEDEN
    EEDEN is a tech company based in Münster, Germany, pioneering the chemical recycling of cotton-polyester textiles. Founded in 2019, EEDEN has developed a breakthrough technology that efficiently separates and recovers cellulose and PET monomers, which fiber producers transform into virgin-quality lyocell, viscose, and polyester fibers – enabling the transition toward a fully circular textile industry. Find out more at eeden.world

    About Forbion BioEconomy Fund I
    BioEconomy Fund I’s focus on using biotechnology and green chemistry to deliver sustainable B2B solutions in Food, Agriculture, Materials, and Environmental Technologies is best exemplified by its initial investments in Solasta Bio and Novameat. These portfolio companies illustrate Forbion’s commitment to scalable, biotech-enabled innovation. Solasta Bio develops sustainable insect control solutions as alternatives to chemical insecticides, while Novameat advances plant-based meat production with proprietary technology designed for scalability and high-quality texture. By building on Forbion’s expertise in biotechnology, the fund aligns its investments with UN Sustainable Development Goals, including SDG 9 (industry, innovation, and infrastructure), SDG 12 (responsible consumption and production), and SDG 13 (climate action). Forbion BioEconomy Fund I aims to deliver strong financial returns while driving impactful solutions to pressing planetary challenges. Forbion BioEconomy Fund I surpasses €150 million target, raising €164.5 million with strong institutional LP support.

    About Forbion
    Forbion is a leading global venture capital firm with deep expertise in Europe and offices in Naarden, The Netherlands, Munich, Germany and Boston, USA. Forbion invests in innovative biotech companies, managing approximately €5 billion across multiple fund strategies that cover all stages of (bio-) pharmaceutical drug development. In addition, Forbion leverages its biotech expertise beyond human health to address ‘planetary health’ challenges through its BioEconomy fund strategy, which invests in companies developing sustainable solutions in food, agriculture, materials, and environmental technologies. Forbion’s team consists of over 30 investment professionals that have built an impressive performance track record since the late nineties with 128 investments across 11 funds. Forbion’s record of sourcing, building and guiding life sciences companies has resulted in many approved breakthrough therapies and valuable exits. Forbion typically selects impactful investments that will positively affect the health and well-being of people and the planet, as well as meet its financial return objectives. The firm is a signatory to the United Nations Principles for Responsible Investment. Forbion operates a joint venture with BGV, the manager of seed and early-stage funds, especially focused on Benelux and Germany.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: BAWAG Group publishes Q1 2025 results: Net profit € 201 million and RoTCE 25.8%

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Today, BAWAG Group released its results for the first quarter 2025, reporting a net profit of € 201 million, earnings per share of € 2.54, and a RoTCE of 25.8%. Pre-provision profits were at € 336 million and the cost-income ratio at 37%. The first quarter 2025 represents the starting point as a larger group. After the closing of our most recent acquisition, Barclays Consumer Bank Europe, on February 1, 2025, the first quarter results include a full quarter of Knab and two months of Barclays Consumer Bank Europe.

    The CET1 ratio was at 13.8%, in line with the pro-forma capital ratio at year-end 2024. This already considers the deduction of € 111 million dividend accrual for Q1 2025 as well as the self-funded acquisition of Barclays Consumer Bank Europe. On April 4, 2025, the Annual General Meeting approved the dividend for the financial year 2024 of € 5.50 per share, which was paid out on April 11, 2025. The NPL ratio was at 0.7% at the end of the first quarter, reflecting our consistently strong asset quality.        

    BAWAG Group also reconfirms the outlook for the financial year 2025 as well as its mid-term targets as presented on the investor day on March 4, 2025.

    Anas Abuzaakouk, CEO, commented: “We delivered net profit of € 201 million, EPS of € 2.54, and a return on tangible common equity of 26% during the first quarter. The recent market volatility from the short-term impacts of changing tariffs and more long-term impacts on global trade will take some time to be fully understood. However, we have a solid foundation, a fortress balance sheet, and a leadership team that has worked together for over a decade navigating changing currents as we aim to be a source of strength for our customers and the communities we serve.”

    The earnings presentation is available on https://www.bawaggroup.com.

    Delivering strong results in the first quarter 2025 as a larger group

    in € million Q1 ’25 Q1 ‘24 Change vs prior
    year (in %)
    Q4 ’24 Change vs prior quarter (in %)
    Core revenues 534.8 392.8 36 449.6 19
    Net interest income 445.8 317.1 41 368.4 21
    Net commission income 89.0 75.7 18 81.2 10
    Operating income 533.8 383.8 39 461.7 16
    Operating expenses (197.6) (126.2) 57 (164.8) 20
    Pre-provision profit 336.2 257.6 31 296.9 13
    Regulatory charges (9.6) (5.2) 85 (4.3) >100
    Risk costs (59.2) (29.9) 98 1.4
    Profit before tax 268.0 222.8 20 296.1 (9)
    Net profit 201.0 166.9 20 240.0 (16)
               
    RoTCE 25.8% 23.7% 2.1pts 31.6% (5.8)pts
    CIR 37% 32.9% 4.1pts 35.7% 1.3pts
    Earnings per share (€) 2.54 2.11 20 3.03 (16)
    Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) 213% 217% (4)pts 249% (36)pts

    Earnings presentation
    BAWAG Group will host the earnings call with our CEO Anas Abuzaakouk and CFO Enver Sirucic at 10 a.m. CEST on 29 April 2025. The webcast details are available on our website under Financial Results | BAWAG Group.

    About BAWAG Group
    BAWAG Group AG is a publicly listed holding company headquartered in Vienna, Austria, serving our over 4 million retail, small business, corporate, real estate and public sector customers across Austria, Germany, Switzerland, Netherlands, Ireland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. The Group operates under various brands and across multiple channels offering comprehensive savings, payment, lending, leasing, investment, building society, factoring and insurance products and services. Our goal is to deliver simple, transparent, and affordable financial products and services that our customers need.

    BAWAG Group’s Investor Relations website https://www.bawaggroup.com/ir contains further information, including financial and other information for investors.

    Forward-looking statement
    This release contains “forward-looking statements” regarding the financial condition, results of operations, business plans and future performance of BAWAG Group. Words such as “anticipates,” “believes,” “estimates,” “expects,” “forecasts,” “intends,” “plans,” “projects,” “may,” “will,” “should,” “would,” “could” and other similar expressions are intended to identify these forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements reflect management’s expectations as of the date hereof and are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from those projected. These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, economic conditions, the regulatory environment, loan concentrations, vendors, employees, technology, competition, and interest rates. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on the forward-looking statements as actual results may differ materially from the results predicted. Neither BAWAG Group nor any of its affiliates, advisors or representatives shall have any liability whatsoever (in negligence or otherwise) for any loss howsoever arising from any use of this report or its content or otherwise arising in connection with this document. This report does not constitute an offer or invitation to purchase or subscribe for any securities and neither it nor any part of it shall form the basis of or be relied upon in connection with any contract or commitment whatsoever. This statement is included for the express purpose of invoking “safe harbor provisions”.

    Financial Community:
    Jutta Wimmer (Head of Investor Relations)
    Tel: +43 (0) 5 99 05-22474

    IR Hotline: +43 (0) 5 99 05-34444
    E-mail: investor.relations@bawaggroup.com

    Media:
    Manfred Rapolter (Head of Corporate Communications & Social Engagement)
    Tel: +43 (0) 5 99 05-31210
    E-mail: communications@bawaggroup.com

    This text can also be downloaded from our website: https://www.bawaggroup.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Q1 2025 Revenues

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Media relations:
    Victoire Grux
    Tel.: +33 6 04 52 16 55
    victoire.grux@capgemini.com

    Investor relations:
    Vincent Biraud
    Tel.: +33 1 47 54 50 87
    vincent.biraud@capgemini.com

    Q1 2025 Revenues

    • Q1 2025 revenues of €5,553 million, up +0.5% at current exchange rates and a decline limited to -0.4% at constant exchange rates1
    • Bookings of €5,884 million representing a strong 1.06 book-to-bill for the period

    Paris, April 29, 2025 – The Capgemini Group reported Q1 2025 revenues of € 5,553 million, up +0.5% at current exchange rates and a decline limited to -0.4% at constant exchange rates.

    Aiman Ezzat, Chief Executive Officer of the Capgemini Group, said: “We delivered a Q1 slightly better than our expectations in a macro and geopolitical environment that remains challenging. Clients continue to focus on transformation programs aimed at improving the agility, cost and efficiency of their operations.

    We are well positioned and are taking advantage of the growing appetite of our clients for generative AI and agentic AI which represented more than 6% of our bookings in Q1. We continue to invest in training and assets and to reinforce our ecosystem in this domain with new initiatives with Nvidia and Google Cloud.

    We are focused on opportunities in the fields of defense, sovereignty and cyber in Europe while continuing to benefit from global growth in digital core and digital continuity.

    Considering the current context on international trade and tariffs, we are confirming our financial objectives for 2025 and as such we retain the cautious stance adopted at the beginning of the year.”

      Revenues
    (in millions of euros)
      Change
      2024 2025   Reported At constant exchange rates*
    Q1 5,527 5,553   +0.5% -0.4%

    Capgemini revenues reached €5,553 million in Q1 2025, corresponding to a revenue decline limited to -0.4% at constant currency*. This represents a +0.7 points improvement on the year-on-year growth rate reported in Q4 2024, primarily driven by the North America and United Kingdom and Ireland regions.

    In a more volatile economic environment due to rising geopolitical tensions, the Group has not seen at this stage a material impact on client decisions. Large companies and organizations remain decidedly focused on transformation programs aimed at improving the agility and efficiency of their operations, at the expense of growth-oriented projects.

    In that context, Capgemini’s high value-added services around Cloud, Data & AI and digital continuity enjoyed robust growth in Q1.

    OPERATIONS BY REGION

    At constant exchange rates, revenues in North America (28% of 2024 Group revenues) were back to slight growth in Q1, up +0.8% year-on-year. This performance was mostly driven by the TMT (Telecoms, Media and Technology) and Financial Services sectors, and partly offset by a decline in the Manufacturing sector.

    The United Kingdom and Ireland region (12% of 2024 Group revenues) accelerated further on Q4 2024 growth rate with revenues up +3.9% year-on-year. The Public Sector and Energy & Utilities sector contributed the most to this growth, and Financial Services remained dynamic.

    Revenues in France (20% of 2024 Group revenues) declined by -4.9% year-on-year, most notably due to persisting weakness in the Manufacturing and Energy & Utilities sectors.

    In the Rest of Europe region (31% of 2024 Group revenues), revenues were down by -2.3% year-on-year, reflecting the decline in the Manufacturing sector whereas other sectors were broadly stable.

    Finally, the Asia-Pacific and Latin America region (9% of 2024 Group revenues) enjoyed solid growth with revenues up +7.6% year-on-year. The Public Sector and TMT sector posted a strong growth, complemented by robust momentum in the Financial Services and Manufacturing sectors.

    OPERATIONS BY BUSINESS

    At constant exchange rates, total revenues* of Strategy & Transformation consulting services (9% of 2024 Group revenues) grew by +1.2% year-on-year in Q1.

    Total revenues of Applications & Technology services (62% of 2024 Group revenues and Capgemini’s core business) were up +1.9% year-on-year.

    Finally, total revenues of Operations & Engineering services (29% of 2024 Group revenues) declined by -2.6% year-on-year.

    HEADCOUNT

    At March 31, 2025, the Group’s total headcount stood at 342,700, up +1.6% year-on-year and +0.5% compared to the end of December 2024.

    Onshore headcount decreased by -1.4% to 143,300, while offshore headcount was up +3.9% to 199,400, i.e., 58% of total employees.

    BOOKINGS

    Bookings totaled €5,884 million in Q1 2025, up +2.8% year-on-year at constant exchange rates. The book-to-bill ratio stands at 1.06, above the historical average for the period.

    OUTLOOK

    The Group’s financial targets for 2025 are:

    • Revenue growth of -2.0% to +2.0% at constant currency;
    • Operating margin of 13.3% to 13.5%;
    • Organic free cash flow of around €1.9 billion.

    CONFERENCE CALL

    Aiman Ezzat, Chief Executive Officer, accompanied by Nive Bhagat, Chief Financial Officer, will comment on this publication during a conference call in English to be held today at 8.00 a.m. Paris time (CET). You can follow this conference call live via webcast at the following link. A replay will also be available for a period of one year.

    All documents relating to this publication will be posted on the Capgemini investor website at https://investors.capgemini.com/en/.

    PROVISIONAL CALENDAR

    May 7, 2025        Shareholders’ meeting
    July 30, 2025        H1 2025 results
    October 28, 2025        Q3 2025 revenues

    The dividend payment schedule to be submitted to the Shareholders’ Meeting for approval would be:

    May 20, 2025        Ex-dividend date on Euronext Paris
    May 22, 2025        Payment of the dividend

    DISCLAIMER

    This press release may contain forward-looking statements. Such statements may include projections, estimates, assumptions, statements regarding plans, objectives, intentions and/or expectations with respect to future financial results, events, operations and services and product development, as well as statements, regarding future performance or events. Forward-looking statements are generally identified by the words “expects”, “anticipates”, “believes”, “intends”, “estimates”, “plans”, “projects”, “may”, “would”, “should” or the negatives of these terms and similar expressions. Although Capgemini’s management currently believes that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, investors are cautioned that forward-looking statements are subject to various risks and uncertainties (including, without limitation, risks identified in Capgemini’s Universal Registration Document available on Capgemini’s website), because they relate to future events and depend on future circumstances that may or may not occur and may be different from those anticipated, many of which are difficult to predict and generally beyond the control of Capgemini. Actual results and developments may differ materially from those expressed in, implied by or projected by forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are not intended to and do not give any assurances or comfort as to future events or results. Other than as required by applicable law, Capgemini does not undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement.

    This press release does not contain or constitute an offer of securities for sale or an invitation or inducement to invest in securities in France, the United States or any other jurisdiction.

    ABOUT CAPGEMINI

    Capgemini is a global business and technology transformation partner, helping organizations to accelerate their dual transition to a digital and sustainable world, while creating tangible impact for enterprises and society. It is a responsible and diverse group of 340,000 team members in more than 50 countries. With its strong over 55-year heritage, Capgemini is trusted by its clients to unlock the value of technology to address the entire breadth of their business needs. It delivers end-to-end services and solutions leveraging strengths from strategy and design to engineering, all fueled by its market leading capabilities in AI, generative AI, cloud and data, combined with its deep industry expertise and partner ecosystem. The Group reported 2024 global revenues of €22.1 billion.

    Get the Future You Want | http://www.capgemini.com/

    * *

    *

    APPENDIX1

    BUSINESS CLASSIFICATION

    • Strategy & Transformation includes all strategy, innovation and transformation consulting services.
    • Applications & Technology brings together “Application Services” and related activities and notably local technology services.
      • Operations & Engineering encompasses all other Group businesses. These comprise Business Services (including Business Process Outsourcing and transaction services), all Infrastructure and Cloud services, and R&D and Engineering services.

    DEFINITIONS

    Year-on-year revenue growth at constant exchange rates is calculated by comparing revenues for the reported period with those of the same period of the previous year restated with the exchange rates of the reported period.

    Reconciliation of growth rates Q1
    2025
    Growth at constant exchange rates -0.4%
    Exchange rate fluctuations +0.9pts
    Reported growth +0.5%

    When determining activity trends by business and in accordance with internal operating performance measures, growth at constant exchange rates is calculated based on total revenues, i.e., before elimination of inter-business billing. The Group considers this to be more representative of activity levels by business. As its businesses change, an increasing number of contracts require a range of business expertise for delivery, leading to a rise in inter-business flows.

    Operating margin is one of the Group’s key performance indicators. It is defined as the difference between revenues and operating costs. It is calculated before “Other operating income and expenses” which include amortization of intangible assets recognized in business combinations, expenses relative to share-based compensation (including social security contributions and employer contributions) and employee share ownership plan, and non-recurring revenues and expenses, notably impairment of goodwill, negative goodwill, capital gains or losses on disposals of consolidated companies or businesses, restructuring costs incurred under a detailed formal plan approved by the Group’s management, the cost of acquiring and integrating companies acquired by the Group, including earn-outs comprising conditions of presence, and the effects of curtailments, settlements and transfers of defined benefit pension plans.

    Normalized net profit is equal to profit for the year (Group share) adjusted for the impact of items recognized in “Other operating income and expense”, net of tax calculated using the effective tax rate. Normalized earnings per share is computed like basic earnings per share, i.e., excluding dilution.

    Organic free cash flow is equal to cash flow from operations less acquisitions of property, plant, equipment and intangible assets (net of disposals) and repayments of lease liabilities, adjusted for cash out relating to the net interest cost.

    Net debt (or net cash) comprises (i) cash and cash equivalents, as presented in the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows (consisting of short-term investments and cash at bank) less bank overdrafts, and also including (ii) cash management assets (assets presented separately in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position due to their characteristics), less (iii) short- and long-term borrowings. Account is also taken of (iv) the impact of hedging instruments when these relate to borrowings, intercompany loans, and own shares.

    REVENUES BY REGION

      Revenues
    (in millions of euros)
      Year-on-year growth
      Q1 2024 Q1 2025   Reported At constant exchange rates
    North America 1,527 1,582   +3.6% +0.8%
    United Kingdom and Ireland 684 728   +6.4% +3.9%
    France 1,131 1,076   -4.9% -4.9%
    Rest of Europe 1,729 1,689   -2.3% -2.3%
    Asia-Pacific and Latin America 456 478   +4.9% +7.6%
    TOTAL 5,527 5,553   +0.5% -0.4%

    REVENUES BY BUSINESS

      Total revenues*
    (in % of 2024 Group revenues)
      Year-on-year growth
    of total revenues at constant exchange rates
     
    Strategy & Transformation 9%   +1.2%
    Applications & Technology 62%   +1.9%
    Operations & Engineering 29%   -2.6%

    1 The terms and Alternative Performance Measures marked with an (*) are defined and/or reconciled in the appendix to this press release.
    1 Note that in the appendix, certain totals may not equal the sum of amounts due to rounding adjustments.

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Planisware – Q1 2025 revenue

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Q1 2025 revenue: € 47.5 million; +16.0%

    • Revenue up +14.3% in constant currencies, in line with FY planned trajectory
    • Strong commercial dynamic despite still elongated sales cycles
    • Growing pipeline fueled by high demand for advanced solutions providing visibility and agility
    • 2025 objectives confirmed:
      • Mid-to-high teens revenue growth in constant currencies
      • c. 35% adjusted EBITDA margin1
      • Cash Conversion Rate*of c. 80%

    Paris, France, April 29, 2025 – Planisware, a leading B2B provider of SaaS in the rapidly growing Project Economy market, announces today its Q1 2025 revenue. Up by +16.0% in current currencies Revenue amounted to € 47.5 million, mainly led by the continued success of the Group’s market-leading SaaS platform. In constant currencies, revenue growth reached +14.3% (€+5.9 million), in line with the planned trajectory to achieve a mid-to-high teens revenue growth in 2025. Recurring revenue amounted to € 43.9 million (92% of total revenue) and was up by +16.2% in constant currencies.

    Loïc Sautour, CEO of Planisware, commented: “Although we are not directly impacted by tariffs, we are still observing elongated customers’ decision-making process. So we continue to leverage the close connection with our existing customers, but also to initiate commercial relationships with new clients. This approach enabled Planisware to deliver a robust revenue growth in Q1 2025, in line with the planned trajectory for the year.

    Facing a significant level of macroeconomic uncertainties, our clients and prospects express greater needs for advanced solutions to manage their portfolio of strategic projects and gain better visibility and agility to navigate in this challenging environment.

    In this context, we confirm our mid-to-high teens revenue growth objective for the year while staying vigilant to potential further deterioration in the global economy, particularly in the short term. We also remain disciplined on resources allocation to maintain a strong profitability and best-in-class cash conversion rate while ensuring we keep investing in our long-term growth.

    Q1 2025 revenue by revenue stream

    In € million Q1 2025 Q1 2024 Variation
    YoY
    Variation
    in cc*
    Recurring revenue 43.9 37.2 +18.0% +16.2%
    SaaS & Hosting 22.7 18.9 +20.4% +18.5%
    Evolutive support 13.2 10.8 +21.8% +20.0%
    Subscription support 3.0 2.8 +6.7% +4.1%
    Maintenance 4.9 4.6 +6.4% +5.2%
    Non-recurring revenue 3.6 3.8 -3.3% -4.4%
    Perpetual licenses 0.8 1.1 -24.1% -25.4%
    Implementation & others non-recurring 2.8 2.7 +5.5% +4.4%
    Total revenue 47.5 40.9 +16.0% +14.3%

    * Revenue evolution in constant currencies, i.e. at Q1 2024 average exchange rates

    Reaching € 47.5 million in Q1 2025, revenue was up by +16.0% in current currencies and +14.3% in constant currencies. The exchange rates effect was almost fully related to the appreciation of the US dollar versus the euro. In order to reflect the underlying performance of the Company independently from exchange rate fluctuations, the following analysis refers to revenue evolution in constant currencies, applying Q1 2024 average exchange rates to Q1 2025 revenue figures, unless expressly stated otherwise.

    Recurring revenue

    Representing 92% of Q1 2025 total revenue, up by c. 150 basis points versus 91% in Q1 2024, recurring revenue reached € 43.9 million, up by +16.2%.

    Revenue growth was led by +17.8% growth of Planisware’s SaaS model (i.e. SaaS & Hosting, Annual licenses, and Evolutive & Subscription support), of which SaaS & Hosting revenue was up by +18.5% thanks to contracts secured with new customers as well as continued expansion within the installed base. Revenue of support activities (Evolutive & Subscription support), intrinsically related to Planisware’s SaaS offering, grew by +16.7%.

    Maintenance revenue was up by +5.2% in the context of the Group’s shift from its prior Perpetual license model to a SaaS model and reflecting the strong demand for licenses in the start of 2024 from customers with specific on-premises needs, in particular in the defense industry.

    Non-recurring revenue

    Non-recurring revenue was down by -4.4% in Q1 2025, with a contrasted trend of Perpetual licenses down by -25.4% and Implementation up by +4.4%.

    Implementation activity was high in Q1 2025 with the start of several large SaaS contracts signed end of 2024, leading to +4.4% revenue growth. On the other hand, the Group sold several Perpetual licenses extensions and upgrades to customers with specific on-premises needs but posted a revenue decline by €-0.3 million compared to Q1 2024 which represented a particularly high comparative basis.

    Commercial dynamic

    In Q1 2025, despite sales cycles remaining longer than a year before, clients and prospects expressed greater needs for advanced solutions to manage their portfolio of strategic projects and gain better visibility and agility to navigate in the current uncertain environment. Planisware continued to support its existing customers in adapting and reorganizing themselves to a rapidly changing environment, while maintaining or enhancing their operational efficiency. As a result, key clients such as Philips or Boston Scientific expanded their usage of Planisware’s solutions and support practices. This was particularly the case in the automotive industry with clients such as Fox Factory in the US in PD&I, Continental in Germany, as well as Forvia in France.

    The relevance of Planisware’s multi-specialist approach has been demonstrated in many sectors, from retail in Australia with Coles or the pharmaceutical industry in Japan with Takeda, to automotive in the USA and Sweden with Dana and HADV Group, which now uses Orchestra to manage its product development portfolio.

    2025 objectives confirmed

    Taking into account its strong commercial pipeline and acknowledging a high level of uncertainties that may drive further elongation of sales cycles and delays in the start of new contracts, Planisware confirms its 2025 objectives:

    • Mid-to-high teens revenue growth in constant currencies
    • c. 35% adjusted EBITDA margin*
    • Cash Conversion Rate* of c. 80%

    Appendices

    Investors & Analysts conference call

    Planisware’s management team will host an international conference call on April 29, 2025 at 8:00am CET to details Q1 2025 performance and key achievements, by means of a presentation followed by a Q&A session. The webcast and its subsequent replay will be available on planisware.com.

    Upcoming event

    • June 19, 2025:                 Annual General Meeting of shareholders
    • July 31, 2025:                 H1 2025 results publication
    • October 21, 2025:         Q3 2025 revenue publication

    Contact

    About Planisware

    Planisware is a leading business-to-business (“B2B”) provider of Software-as-a-Service (“SaaS”) in the rapidly growing Project Economy. Planisware’s mission is to provide solutions that help organizations transform how they strategize, plan and deliver their projects, project portfolios, programs and products.

    With circa 750 employees across 16 offices, Planisware operates at significant scale serving around 600 organizational clients in a wide range of verticals and functions across more than 30 countries worldwide. Planisware’s clients include large international companies, medium-sized businesses and public sector entities.

    Planisware is listed on the regulated market of Euronext Paris (Compartment A, ISIN code FR001400PFU4, ticker symbol “PLNW”).

    For more information, visit: https://planisware.com/ and connect with Planisware on LinkedIn.

    Disclaimer

    Forward-looking statements

    This document contains statements regarding the prospects and growth strategies of Planisware. These statements are sometimes identified by the use of the future or conditional tense, or by the use of forward-looking terms such as “considers”, “envisages”, “believes”, “aims”, “expects”, “intends”, “should”, “anticipates”, “estimates”, “thinks”, “wishes” and “might”, or, if applicable, the negative form of such terms and similar expressions or similar terminology. Such information is not historical in nature and should not be interpreted as a guarantee of future performance. Such information is based on data, assumptions, and estimates that Planisware considers reasonable. Such information is subject to change or modification based on uncertainties in the economic, financial, competitive or regulatory environments.

    This information includes statements relating to Planisware’s intentions, estimates and targets with respect to its markets, strategies, growth, results of operations, financial situation and liquidity. Planisware’s forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this document. Absent any applicable legal or regulatory requirements, Planisware expressly disclaims any obligation to release any updates to any forward-looking statements contained in this document to reflect any change in its expectations or any change in events, conditions or circumstances, on which any forward-looking statement contained in this document is based. Planisware operates in a competitive and rapidly evolving environment; it is therefore unable to anticipate all risks, uncertainties or other factors that may affect its business, their potential impact on its business or the extent to which the occurrence of a risk or combination of risks could have significantly different results from those set out in any forward-looking statements, it being noted that such forward-looking statements do not constitute a guarantee of actual results.

    Rounded figures

    Certain numerical figures and data presented in this document (including financial data presented in millions or thousands and certain percentages) have been subject to rounding adjustments and, as a result, the corresponding totals in this document may vary slightly from the actual arithmetic totals of such information.

    Variation in constant currencies

    Variation in constant currencies represent figures based on constant exchange rates using as a base those used in the prior year. As a result, such figures may vary slightly from actual results based on current exchange rates.

    Non-IFRS measures

    This document includes certain unaudited measures and ratios of the Group’s financial or non-financial performance (the “non-IFRS measures”), such as “recurring revenue”, “non-recurring revenue”, “gross margin”, “Adjusted EBITDA”, “Adjusted EBITDA margin”, “Adjusted Free Cash Flow”, and “cash conversion rate”. Non-IFRS financial information may exclude certain items contained in the nearest IFRS financial measure or include certain non-IFRS components. Readers should not consider items which are not recognized measurements under IFRS as alternatives to the applicable measurements under IFRS. These measures have limitations as analytical tools and readers should not treat them as substitutes for IFRS measures. In particular, readers should not consider such measurements of the Group’s financial performance or liquidity as an alternative to profit for the period, operating income or other performance measures derived in accordance with IFRS or as an alternative to cash flow from (used in) operating activities as a measurement of the Group’s liquidity. Other companies with activities similar to or different from those of the Group could calculate non-IFRS measures differently from the calculations adopted by the Group.

    Non-IFRS measures included in this document are defined as follows:

    • Adjusted EBITDA is calculated as Current operating profit including share of profit of equity-accounted investees, plus amortization and depreciation as well as impairment of intangible assets and property, plant and equipment, plus either non-recurring items or non-operating items.
    • Adjusted EBITDA margin is the ratio of Adjusted EBITDA to total revenue.
    • Adjusted FCF (Free Cash Flow) is calculated as cash flows from operating activities, plus IPO costs paid, if any, less other financial income and expenses classified as operating activities in the cash-flow statement, and less net cash relating to capital expenditures.
    • Cash Conversion Rate is defined as Adjusted FCF divided by Adjusted EBITDA.

    1 Non-IFRS measure. Non-IFRS measures included in this document are defined in the disclaimer at the end of this document.

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: eQ Plc’s interim report Q1 2025 – eQ’s operating profit EUR 5.8 million

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    eQ Plc interim report
    29 April 2025 at 8:00 AM

      
    January to March 2025 in brief

    • During the period under review, the Group’s net revenue totalled EUR 14.0 million (EUR 16.5 million from 1 Jan. to 31 Dec. 2024). The Group’s net fee and commission income was EUR 14.5 million (EUR 16.0 million).
    • The Group’s operating profit fell by 34% to EUR 5.8 million (EUR 8.8 million).
    • The Group’s profit was EUR 4.6 million (EUR 7.0 million).
    • The consolidated earnings per share were EUR 0.11 (EUR 0.17).
    • The net revenue of the Asset Management segment decreased by 5% to EUR 14.4 million (EUR 15.1 million) and the operating profit by 11% to EUR 7.9 million (EUR 8.9 million). The management fees of the Asset Management segment fell by 4% to EUR 13.5 million (EUR 14.0 million) and the performance fees fell by 19% to EUR 1.1 million (EUR 1.4 million). During the review period, the assets managed by eQ Asset Management grew to EUR 13.6 billion (EUR 13.4 billion on 31 Dec. 2024).
    • The net revenue of the Corporate Finance segment was EUR 0.1 million (EUR 0.8 million) and the operating profit was EUR -0.8 million (EUR 0.1 million).
    • The operating profit of the Investments segment was EUR -0.6 million (EUR 0.2 million). Operating profit was negatively impacted by the value changes of residential property funds.
    • The net cash flow from the Group’s own private equity and real estate fund investment operations was EUR -0.8 million (EUR 0.1 million).
    Key ratios 1-3/25 1-3/24 Change 1-12/24
    Net revenue, Group, MEUR 14.0 16.5 -15 % 65.6
    Net revenue, Asset Management, MEUR 14.4 15.1 -5 % 58.5
    Net revenue, Corporate Finance, MEUR 0.1 0.8 -91 % 5.3
    Net revenue, Investments, MEUR -0.6 0.2 -374 % 1.1
    Group administration and eliminations        
    Net revenue, MEUR 0.1 0.3   0.8
             
    Operating profit, Group, MEUR 5.8 8.8 -34 % 34.5
    Operating profit, Asset Management, MEUR 7.9 8.9 -11% 33.7
    Operating profit, Corporate Finance, MEUR -0.8 0.1 -1259% 1.5
    Operating profit, Investments, MEUR -0.6 0.2 -374 % 1.1
    Operating profit, Group administration, MEUR -0.6 -0.4   -1.8
             
    Profit for the period, MEUR 4.6 7.0 -35 % 27.4
           
    Key ratios 1-3/25 1-3/24 Change 1-12/24
    Earnings per share, EUR 0.11 0.17 -36 % 0.66
    Equity per share, EUR 1.23 1.25 -2 % 1.77
    Cost/income ratio, Group, % 58.3 46.6 25 % 47.4
             
    Liquid assets, MEUR 26.5 34.9 -24 % 17.0
    Private equity and real estate fund investments, MEUR 17.2 16.7 3 % 17.0
    Interest-bearing loans, MEUR 0.0 0.0 0 % 0.0
             
    Assets under management excluding reporting services, EUR billion 10.2 10.2 0 % 10.4
    Assets under management, EUR billion 13.6 13.3 2 % 13.4

    Acting CEO Janne Larma

    Global capital markets have been in turmoil in the early part of the year. In the first two months of the year, US stock markets remained at year-end levels, while stock prices in Europe rose by around 15%. In March, share prices fell in the US and remained flat in Europe. After the review period in April, share prices fell sharply in both Europe and the US following President Trump’s announcement of tariffs. The stock market slump eased briefly after President Trump announced a 90-day tariff freeze for several countries, excluding China.

    The tariffs were published only after the end of the review period, so they had no impact on the market development during the review period. The tariff war and geopolitical challenges have a significant impact on capital markets and uncertainty is currently very high. Uncertainty is always a negative factor for investors and this tends to lead to less risk-taking and fewer new positions. The customs war and the associated uncertainty are having a negative impact on economic development worldwide, inc. Europe. Similarly, interest rates have fallen significantly, especially in Europe, with the ECB cutting its deposit rate to 2.25% in April. This has a positive impact on financing costs and yield requirements, which in turn supports both the real estate market and equity investments.

    eQ’s operating profit EUR 5.8 million

    The net revenue of the Group during the period under review was EUR 14.0 million and the operating profit was EUR 5.8 million. Net revenue fell by 15 per cent and operating profit by 34 per cent from the previous year. Both Advium and the Investments segment made a negative result, which had a significant impact on the decrease in profit.

    eQ Asset Management’s operating profit EUR 7.9 million

    During the period under review, the net revenue of the Asset Management segment fell by 5 per cent to EUR 14.4 million. The decrease in net revenue, EUR 0.8 million, is explained by real estate asset management’s lower management fees. Private Equity management fees increased from last year, and equity and fixed income fees remained at the previous year’s level. During the review period, eQ Asset Management’s operating profit fell by 11 per cent to EUR 7.9 million.

    During the review period, we raised USD 143 million for our newest private equity fund, eQ PE XVII US. After the review period, in April we did another closing and the fund size rose to USD 168 million. We also signed new Private Equity programme fund agreements during the period. The challenging market situation is making fund raising difficult, but our strong and good track record allows us to fundraise this well. After the review period, we reorganised our residential funds. We established the eQ Residential III fund, to which we transferred two of our previous residential funds and raised EUR 37 million in subscriptions. We will continue fundraising for both the eQ PE XVII US and eQ Residential III funds.

    For open-ended real estate funds, the market situation has not changed much since the beginning of the year. The fall in interest rates is certainly improving the operating conditions in the real estate market, but market activity is still low. Most of the postponed redemptions of the eQ Community Properties Fund from the end of last year will be paid by 30 April 2025. eQ Commercial Properties Fund does not yet have the liquidity to pay the redemptions at the moment.

    Our aim is to serve our clients as well as possible, both in terms of returns and service. With this in mind, eQ Asset Management has reorganised itself at the beginning of the year. This has also included some recruitments and appointments to key positions. I strongly believe that our new organisation will enable better service and growth, as well as a more efficient and modern way of working.

    Advium suffered from weak market situation

    The number of mergers and acquisitions and real estate transactions in Finland was very low at the beginning of 2025. Advium did not complete any assignments in the review period. During the period under review, Advium’s net revenue totalled EUR 0.1 million (EUR 0.8 million). Operating profit was EUR -0.8 million (EUR 0.1 million).

    Given the market situation, Advium’s order book is at a good level. However, the completion of transactions is largely dependent on the overall capital market situation and its development.

    Investment’s profit fell

    The operating profit of the Investments segment fell from last year and was EUR -0.6 million (EUR 0.2 million). The profit was negative due to value changes of the investments. Private equity funds rose in value in the first quarter of the year, but residential funds fell. The balance sheet value of equity and real estate fund investments at the end of the reporting period was EUR 17.2 million (EUR 17.0 million at 31 December 2024). During the review period, eQ Plc made an investment commitment of USD 1 million to the eQ PE XVII US and EUR 1 million to the Residential III funds. Net cash flow during the period was EUR -0.8 million (EUR 0.1 million).

    Outlook (unchanged)

    The difficult market situation in the Finnish real estate market continued in 2024. Our assessment is that the real estate market levelled off towards the end of the year and that yield requirements generally stopped rising in the final quarter of the year. However, market liquidity remained at a very low level. The real estate market in general remains challenging. In several Finnish open-ended real estate funds, redemptions have not been completed on time and investors have had to wait for their money. Funds for redemption payments are mainly raised by selling properties and, as the transaction market remains quiet, redemption payments have had to be postponed. Lower interest rates and economic growth are having a positive impact on the real estate market. The market expects interest rates in Europe to continue to fall and the economy to gradually start to recover. If these estimates materialise, we expect 2025 to be a better year for the real estate market than 2024. 

    Due to the current situation, eQ’s real estate fund management fees are expected to decrease in 2025 compared to the previous year.

    Sales of eQ’s Private Equity products has continued to be strong, and we believe that Finnish asset management clients will increase the Private Equity allocations in their portfolios in the coming years. We estimate that eQ’s Private Equity fees will increase in 2025 compared to last year. The exit market for private equity funds was quieter than expected in 2024. As a result, the timing of Private Equity performance fees accruing to eQ has moved forward. Performance fees are expected to increase starting from 2026, with a number of private equity products expected to move into the performance fee phase.

    In traditional asset management, we believe we have a good market position. The development of fees is largely dependent on market development.

    ***

    eQ’s interim report 1 January to 31 March 2025 is enclosed to this release and it is also available on the company website at www.eQ.fi.

    eQ Plc

    Additional information:
    Janne Larma, acting CEO, tel. +358 9 6817 8920
    Antti Lyytikäinen, CFO, tel. +358 9 6817 8741

    Distribution: Nasdaq Helsinki, www.eQ.fi, media

    eQ is a Finnish group that concentrates on asset management and corporate finance business. eQ Asset Management offers a wide range of asset management services (including private equity funds and real estate asset management) for institutions and private individuals. The assets managed by the Group total approximately EUR 13.6 billion. Advium Corporate Finance, which is part of the Group, offers services related to mergers and acquisitions, real estate transactions and equity capital markets. The parent company eQ Plc’s shares are listed on Nasdaq Helsinki. More information about the Group is available on our website www.eQ.fi.

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Amundi: Results for the First quarter of 2025 – Record inflows at +€31bn

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Amundi: Results for the First quarter of 2025 

    Record inflows at +€31bn

    Record
    inflows
      Assets under management1at an all-time high of €2.25tn at end of March 2025, +6% year-on-year

    Highest quarterly net inflows since 2021, at +€31bn in Q1

    • +€37bn in medium- to long-term assets excluding JVs, new quarterly record
    • Positive inflows in active management (+€6bn)
    • Strong ETF net inflows and gain of a big ESG equity index mandate with The People’s Pension (UK): +€21bn
         
    Strong growth in profit before tax   Profit before tax2of €458m, up +11% Q1/Q1, driven by:

    • revenue growth (+11%)
    • positive jaws effect
    • improved cost-income ratio to 52.4%2

    Adjusted net income2,3 close to €350m excluding impact of exceptional tax surcharge4 in France (-€46m)

         
    Confirmed strategic pillars
    success
      Strong inflows in growth areas:

    • Third-party distribution +€8bn
    • Asia +€8bn
    • ETF +€10bn

    Amundi Technology: strong organic growth, integration of aixigo and revenues up +46% Q1/Q1

    Paris, 29 April 2025

    Amundi’s Board of Directors met on 28 April 2025 chaired by Philippe Brassac, and approved the financial statements for the first quarter of 2025.

    Valérie Baudson, Chief Executive Officer, said: “After a record year in 2024, Amundi continued this momentum in the first quarter of 2025. Quarterly net inflows are at their highest since 2021: our clients, whether they are individuals or institutions, have entrusted us with +€31bn more to manage. In particular, we won a major mandate from one of the UK’s largest pension funds in the fast-growing market for Defined Contribution pension plans.

    The business continues to reflect the relevance of our main growth pillars: net inflows were dynamic with Third-Party Distributors, in Asia and on ETFs, and Amundi Technology continues its sustained growth.

    The three transactions signed in 2024 reinforce this solid organic growth: Alpha Associates and aixigo have already contributed positively to the quarter’s results, the partnership with Victory Capital, closed on 1 April, now allows us to offer more US strategies while creating value for our shareholders.

    Amundi’s diversified model and agility allow us to effectively support our clients in all market environments and provide them with long-term growth opportunities. We continue to invest, redeploy our resources and optimise our cost base to adapt our platform, meet the changing needs of clients and develop new services for them. »

    * * * * *

    Highlights

    Continued organic growth thanks to confirmed successes in the strategic pillars

    2025 is the last year of implementation of the 2025 Ambitions plan, which sets a number of strategic pillars to accelerate the diversification of the Group’s growth drivers and exploit development opportunities. After a year 2024 during which several objectives were achieved a year ahead of schedule, the first quarter confirmed the momentum:

    • Third-Party Distribution recorded assets under management up over +15% year-on-year and net inflows over 12 months of +€33bn, of which +€8bn5 in the first quarter of 2025, mainly in MLT assets6, (+€7.6bn); net inflows this quarter were driven by ETFs and active management, diversified by geographical areas and positive in almost all countries in terms of MLT assets6, particularly in Asia (+€1.7bn); it is also diversified by types of client, with a confirmed commercial momentum with digital platforms, which account for c.25% of net inflows; it should be noted that a Workshop presenting the Third-Party Distribution business line will be held on Thursday 19 June in London, with the entire division’s management team;
    • Asia: assets under management were up +9% year-on-year despite the fall in the US dollar and the Indian rupee, to reach €462bn; net inflows for the quarter reached +€8bn, mainly from direct distribution (+€5bn compared to +€3bn for JVs), and is balanced between major client segments in direct distribution and JVs; it is also diversified by countries: Korea (+€3bn) thanks to the JV, China with the two JVs and institutional clients, Hong Kong (+€1.6bn) and Singapore (+€1.4bn) thanks to institutional and third-party distributors;
    • ETFs raised +€10bn this quarter, thanks to the success of US equity underlying strategies at the beginning of the quarter, and then in March with the success of the Stoxx Europe 600 ETF, which collected +€1.3bn in one month and exceeded €10bn in assets under management; innovative products were launched, with the ETF invested in short-duration eurozone sovereign green bonds, capitalising on the success of its long-duration big brother, which reached €3bn in assets under management;
    • Amundi Technology continues to grow: its revenues increased by +46% Q1/Q1, driven in equal parts by the integration of aixigo and strong organic growth; the business line has signed a partnership with Murex to offer in ALTO the functionalities of this company’s integrated OTC derivatives management and valuation platform, MX.3, which has more than 60,000 users in 65 countries; the partnership includes cross-selling and joint business development agreements.

    After the end of the first quarter

    • On 1 April, the partnership with Victory Capital, was closed and Amundi received 17.6 million shares, i.e. 21.2%7 of Victory Capital’s capital. In accordance with the Contribution Agreement and the completion of the remaining adjustments, we expect Amundi’s stake in Victory Capital to reach 26.1%7 in the next few months. This investment will be consolidated using the equity method and will start contributing to the Group’s results from the second quarter.
    • It should be noted that as of 8 April, after the drop in the equities and bond markets and at the trough of European equity markets since the end of the first quarter (Stoxx 600 -9%), the Group’s assets under management excluding JVs8 were down by just below -3% compared to 31 March 2025; as of 25 March, they had recovered to less than -2% vs. end March.
    • After the success of Ambitions 2025, a new three-year strategic plan will be presented in the fourth quarter.

    Focus on operations in the UK

    The winning of a large mandate with a pension fund illustrates the strong development of Amundi’s operations in the United Kingdom. Amundi has management and marketing/sales teams there and is experiencing strong growth in its business:

    • London is one of Amundi’s 6 global investment hubs, with €49bn under management for the entire Group, in charge of all emerging markets strategies as well as global and GBP fixed income strategies;
    • The distribution platform for local clients represents €66bn under management, balanced between institutional and third-party distribution; the commercial platform is complemented by Amundi Technology sales teams to serve British clients.

    The €21bn equity index mandate for The People’s Pension, one of the leading Master Trusts (multi-employer pension funds) in the Defined Contribution pension plan market, was won thanks to the depth and consistency of Amundi’s responsible investment methodology, applied in this case to an index management solution. It amplifies the strong commercial momentum in this Master Trust market segment, as Amundi is now a close partner of the two largest players.

    Activity

    Capital markets still up Q1/Q1, decline in the dollar and Indian rupee

    In the first quarter of 2025, both equities9and bond10markets continued to rise. Year-on-year, they gained +13% and +3% respectively in average. The market effect is therefore positive on the Group’s assets under management and revenues compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    The Indian rupee and the US dollar were both down -4% quarter-on-quarter, and -3% year-on-year for the Indian rupee while the US dollar is stable over the same period. The foreign exchange effect, which was neutral year-on-year, was therefore negative by around -1% on Amundi’s end-of-period assets under management in the first quarter.

    European fund management market in slow recovery

    Investor risk aversion persists in the European fund management market. In the first quarter of 2025, net inflows in open-ended funds11 continued their slow recovery compared to the beginning of 2024, at +€221bn in the first quarter, down slightly compared to the fourth quarter of 2024 (+€232bn) due to lower net inflows from money market funds (+€60bn). Active management continued its recovery, with +€70bn net inflows, and its rebalancing compared to passive management (+€91bn, of which +€82bn in ETFs). As in previous quarters, net flows were positive thanks to fixed income, and grew only as a result of lower outflows in equities and multi-assets.

    Highest quarterly net inflows for MLT assets6in Q1

    Assets under management1as at 31 March 2025 increased by +6.2% year-on-year, to reach the new record of €2,247bn. Over 12 months, in addition to market appreciation, they benefited from a high level of net inflows, at +€70bn, higher than the market & forex effect of +€53bn. The increase in assets under management also benefited from the integration of Alpha Associates since the beginning of April 2024 (+€7.9bn).

    In the first quarter of 2025, the forex effect was negative by -€26bn due to the fall of the US dollar and the Indian rupee against the euro. It was very slightly offset by a small positive market effect (+€2bn). The strong net inflows in the quarter were much higher than this negative forex effect.

    The first quarter net inflows totalled +€31bn, the highest level for a quarter since 2021, of which +€37bn in MLT assets6 excluding JVs, an all-time record.

    These net inflows benefited from the gain of the mandate of The People’s Pension (+€21bn). The rest of the MLT net inflows6 (+€16bn) comes from passive management, in particular ETFs (+€10bn) and active management (+€6bn). As in previous quarters, the latter was driven by fixed income strategies (+€11bn), in all client segments.
    The three main client segments contributed to net inflows of +€31bn:

    • the Retail segment, at +€6bn, thanks to Third-Party Distributors (+€8bn); net inflows were slightly positive at Amundi BOC WM while risk aversion continued to affect net inflows from Partner Networks: slightly positive in France (+€0.2bn) and negative in International business (-€3bn), due in particular to multi-asset strategies: -€2bn;
    • The Institutional segment, at +€22bn, of which +€33bn in MLT assets6, benefited from The People’s Pension mandate and a good level of net inflows, particularly bonds, in all sub-segments except the seasonal effect for Corporates and Employee Savings;
    • Finally JVs (+€3bn) benefited from dynamic net inflows in NH-Amundi (South Korea, +€3bn), while SBI FM (India, -€1bn) recorded outflows linked to end-of-fiscal-year operations and client caution after the correction in local equities markets since October 2024, even though net flows remained positive in the retail segment; ABC-CA (China) net inflows confirmed the stabilisation of the local market, and were positive by +€1bn excluding discontinued Channel Business operations, mainly driven by treasury products.

    Treasury products posted outflows of -€8.7bn, mainly due to particularly strong seasonal outflows from Corporates in the first quarter of this year (-€11.6bn) and to a lesser extent from arbitrages by CA & SG insurers (-€1.6bn) in favour of products with longer durations. All other client segments posted slightly positive net inflows in treasury products, reflecting the wait-and-see attitude in the face of volatility in risky assets markets.

    First quarter 2025 results

    Sharp increase in profit before tax2+11% Q1/Q1 thanks to top line growth

    Adjusted data2

    Profit before tax2reached €458m, up +10.7% compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    It includes contributions from Alpha Associates as well as aixigo, acquisitions of which were finalised in early April and early November 2024 respectively, and were therefore not included in the first quarter 2024. Their cumulative contribution to the profit before tax2 in the first quarter reached +€4m, i.e. +1pp of Q1/Q1 growth.

    The growth in profit before tax2 was mainly due to the increase in revenues.

    Adjusted net revenue2 amounted to €912m, up +10.7% compared to the first quarter of 2024, +9% at constant scope, driven by all sources of revenues:

    • net management fees increased by +7.7% compared to the first quarter of 2024, to €824m, which reflects the good level of activity, the increase in average assets under management excluding JVs (+8.8% over the same period), but also the negative product mix effect on revenue margins;
    • performance fees (€23m), which are traditionally more moderate in the first quarter due to the lower number of fund anniversaries during this period, nevertheless rose by +30.7% compared to the first quarter of 2024; they reflect the good performance of Amundi’s investment management, with c.70% of assets under management ranked in the first or second quartiles according to Morningstar12 over 1, 3 or 5 years, and 244 Amundi funds rated 4 or 5 stars by Morningstar12 as at 31 March;
    • Amundi Technology’s revenues, at €26m, continued to grow steadily (+46.2% compared to the first quarter of 2024), amplified this quarter by the consolidation of aixigo (+€4m); excluding aixigo, these revenues were up +21.2% organically;
    • finally, the Financial and other revenues2 amounted to €39m, up sharply compared to the first quarter of 2024 thanks to capital gains on the private equity portfolio in seed money and a positive mark-to-market from equity holdings, despite the impact of the fall in short-term rates in the euro zone.

    The increase in adjusted2operating expenses, €478m, is +8.8% compared to the first quarter of 2024, +6% at constant scope. It remains lower than that of revenues, thus generating a positive jaws effect of nearly 3 percentage points excluding the scope effect related to the acquisition of Alpha Associates and aixigo, reflecting the Group’s operational efficiency.

    In addition to the scope effect, this increase is mainly due to:

    • investments in the development initiatives of the 2025 Ambitions plan, including technology, third-party distribution and Asia;
    • provisioning for individual variable remuneration, in line with the growth in results.

    The cost-income ratio at 52.4% on an adjusted data basis2, improved compared to the same quarter last year and is in line with the Ambitions 2025 target (<53%).

    The adjusted2gross operating income (GOI) amounted to €434m, up +12.9% compared to the first quarter of 2024, +11.8% at constant scope, reflecting revenue growth.

    Share of net income of equity-accounted companies13, at €28m, down slightly compared to the first quarter of 2024, reflects the decline in net financial income of the main contributing entity, the Indian JV SBI FM. The decline in the Indian equities markets resulted in negative mark-to-market in the JV’s financial income, which nevertheless continues to benefit from strong growth in its activity with management fees up of over +20% Q1/Q1.

    The adjusted2corporate tax expense for the first quarter of 2025 reached -€155m, a very strong increase – +60.8% – compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    In France, in accordance with the Finance law for 2025, an exceptional tax contribution must be booked in fiscal year 2025. It is calculated on the average of the profits made in France in 2024 and 2025. This exceptional contribution is estimated14 to -€72m for the year as a whole, but it will not be accounted for on a straight-line basis over the quarters. It amounted to -€46m in the first quarter of 2025, with the rest spread over the next three quarters. Excluding this exceptional contribution, the adjusted2 tax expense would have been -€109m and the adjusted2 effective tax rate would be equivalent to that of the first quarter of 2024.

    Adjusted2net income amounts to €303m. Excluding the exceptional tax contribution, it would have been close to €350m, up +10% compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    The adjusted2net earnings per share in the first quarter of 2025 was €1.48, including -€0.22 related to the exceptional tax contribution in France. Excluding this exceptional tax contribution, adjusted2 earnings per share would therefore have been €1.70, up +9.6% compared to the first quarter of 2024.

    Accounting data in the first quarter of 2025

    Accounting net income, Group share amounted to €283m. It includes the exceptional tax contribution in France of -€46m.

    As in other quarters, accounting net income includes non-cash charges related to the acquisitions of Alpha Associates and aixigo and the amortisation of intangible assets related to distribution agreements and client contracts (including the corresponding new charges related to Alpha Associates), for a total of -€14m after tax. Integration costs related to the partnership with Victory Capital, closed on 1 April 2025, were also recorded in the first quarter, for a total of -€5m after tax. Furthermore, amortisation of intangible fixed assets adjustments after the integration of aixigo was also recognised in operating expenses -€1m after tax (See the details of all these elements in p. 11).

    Accounting net earnings per share in the first quarter of 2025 was €1.38, including the exceptional tax contribution in France.

    A solid financial structure, €1.2bn in surplus capital

    Tangible net assets15 amounted to €4.8bn as at 31 March 2025, up +€0.3bn or +7% compared to the end of 2024, in line with the quarter’s net income.

    The CET1 solvency ratio stood at 15.5%16 as at 31 March 2025.

    As indicated at the time of signing in July 2024, the partnership with Victory Capital will have no material effect on the ratio.

    The capital surplus at the end of the first quarter amounted to €1.2bn, taking into account the dividend to be paid for 2024, the net income for the first quarter and the related dividend provision.

    Future investments and operational efficiency

    This quarter, Amundi demonstrated its ability to:

    • Be agile and accompany its clients in different market contexts, thanks to its wide range of high-performing investment management expertise and product innovation;
    • Develop services to offer technological or investment management solutions to players in the entire savings value chain;
    • Offer a full range of Responsible Investment solutions, in order to adapt to all client demands;
    • Develop in Europe including in the United Kingdom;
    • Invest and accelerate on the growth pillars of its strategic plan: Asia, third-party distribution, ETFs, technology, services.

    To finance future investments and accelerate the reallocation of our resources towards our growth drivers, we set ourselves a cost optimisation target of €30 to €40m, to be achieved as from 2026.

    * * * * *

    APPENDICES

    Adjusted income statement2of the first quarter of 2025

    (M€)   Q1 2025 Q1 2024 % var.
    Q1/Q1
             
    Net revenue – Adjusted   912 824 +10.7%
    Net management fees   824 766 +7.7%
    Performance fees   23 18 +30.7%
    Technology   26 18 +46.2%
    Financial income and other income – Adjusted   39 23 +68.5%
    Operating expenses – Adjusted   (478) (439) +8.8%
    Cost/income ratio – Adjusted (%)   52.4% 53,3% -0.9pp
    Gross operating income – Adjusted   434 385 +12.9%
    Cost of risk & others   (4) (0) NS
    Share of net income of equity-accounted companies   28 29 -3.7%
    Income before tax – Adjusted   458 413 +10.7%
    Corporate tax – Adjusted   (155) (97) +60.8%
    Of which exceptional tax contribution in France   (46) NS
    Non-controlling interests   1 1 +14.3%
    Net income Group share – Adjusted   303 318 -4.5%
    Amortisation of intangible assets, after tax   (14) (15) -7.4%
    Amortisation of aixigo PPA, after tax   (1)
    Integration costs, after tax   (5)
    Net income Group share   283 303 -6.6%
    Earnings per share (€)   1.38 1.48 -7.0%
    Earnings per share – Adjusted (€)   1.48 1.55 -4.9%

    Change in assets under management from the end of 2021 to the end of March 202517

    (€bn) Assets under management  

    Net

    inflows

    Market and forex effect Scope
    Effect
      Change in AuM
    vs. prior quarter
    As of 31/12/2021 2,064         +14%18
    Q1 2022   +3.2 -46.4    
    As of 31/03/2022 2,021         -2.1%
    Q2 2022   +1.8 -97.7    
    As of 30/06/2022 1,925         -4.8%
    Q3 2022   -12.9 -16.3    
    As of 30/09/2022 1,895         -1.6%
    Q4 2022   +15.0 -6.2    
    As of 31/12/2022 1,904         +0.5%
    Q1 2023   -11.1 +40.9    
    As of 31/03/2023 1,934         +1.6%
    Q2 2023   +3.7 +23.8    
    As of 31/06/2023 1,961         +1.4%
    Q3 2023   +13.7 -1.7    
    As of 30/09/2023 1,973         +0.6%
    Q4 2023   +19.5 +63.8   -20  
    As of 31/12/2023 2,037         +3.2%
    Q1 2024   +16.6 +62.9    
    As of 31/03/2024 2,116         +3.9%
    Q2 2024   +15.5 +16.6   +8  
    30/06/2024 2,156         +1.9%
    Q3 2024   +2.9 +32.5    
    30/09/2024 2,192         +1.6%
    Q4 2024   +20.5 +28.2    
    31/12/2024 2,240         +2.2%
    Q1 2025   +31.1 -24.0    
    31/03/2025 2,247         +0.3%

    Total year-on-year between 31 March 2024 and 31 March 2025: +6.2%

    • Net inflows        +€70.0bn
    • Market effect        +€63.8bn
    • Forex effect        -€10.5bn
    • Scope effects        +€7.9bn        
      (Alpha Associates’ first consolidation in Q2 2024, the acquisition of aixigo has no effect on assets under management)

    Details of assets under management and net inflows by client segments19

    (€bn) AuM
    31.03.2025
    AuM
    31.03.2024
    % change /31.03.2024 Inflows
    Q1 2025
    Inflows
    Q1 2024
    French Networks 139 137 +1.3% +0.2 +1.5
    International networks 162 165 -1.6% -2.7 -2.0
    Of which Amundi BOC WM 2 3 -21.2% +0.3 -0.2
    Third-Party Distributors 398 345 +15.6% +8.3 +7.0
    Retail 700 647 +8.2% +5.8 +6.5
    Institutional & Sovereigns (*) 550 511 +7.5% +30.1 +9.7
    Corporates 111 108 +2.1% -10.3 -4.2
    Employee savings plans 95 90 +6.0% -0.9 -0.9
    CA & SG Insurers 430 427 +0.7% +3.6 +1.0
    Institutional 1,186 1,137 +4.3% +22.4 +5.6
    JVs 362 332 +8.9% +2.9 +4.5
    Total 2,247 2,116 +6.2% +31.1 +16.6

    (*) Including funds of funds

    Details of assets under management and net inflows by asset classes19

    (€bn) AuM
    31.03.2025
    AuM
    31.03.2024
    % change /31.03.2024 Inflows
    Q1 2025
    Inflows
    Q1 2024
    Equities 564 505 +11.7% +26.4 -2.6
    Multi-assets 271 280 -3.1% -1.0 -7.6
    Bonds 759 700 +8.4% +14.3 +13.9
    Real, alternative, and structured products 111 107 +4.2% -2.8 -0.3
    MLT ASSETS excl. JVs 1,705 1,591 +7.2% +36.9 +3.4
    Treasury products excl. JVs 180 193 -6.5% -8.7 +8.7
    TOTAL excluding JVs 1,885 1,784 +5.7% +28.2 +12.1
    JVs 362 332 +8.9% +2.9 +4.5
    TOTAL 2,247 2,116 +6.2% +31.1 +16.6
    Of which MLT assets 2,034 1,892 +7.5% +39.7 +7.7
    Of which Treasury products 213 224 -5.1% -8.6 +8.9

    Details of assets under management and net inflows by type of management and asset classes19

    (€bn) AuM
    31.03.2025
    AuM
    31.03.2024
    % change /31.03.2024 Inflows
    Q1 2025
    Inflows
    Q1 2024
    Active management 1,149 1,117 +2.9% +6.3 +1.3
    Equities 204 209 -2.1% -3.9 -2.8
    Multi-assets 260 270 -3.6% -1.0 -8.0
    Bonds 685 639 +7.3% +11.2 +12.0
    Structured products 42 41 +3.7% -2.0 +0.6
    Passive management 445 368 +21.0% +33.4 +2.5
    ETFs & ETC 272 227 +19.8% +10.4 +5.0
    Index & Smart beta 173 140 +23.0% +23.0 -2.5
    Real and Alternative Assets 69 66 +4.5% -0.7 -0.9
    Real assets 65 61 +5.8% -0.6 -0.2
    Alternative 4 4 -12.8% -0.1 -0.7
    TOTAL MLT assets excluding JVs 1,705 1,591 +7.2% +36.9 +3.4
    Treasury products excl. JVs 180 193 -6.5% -8.7 +8.7
    TOTAL excluding JVs 1,885 1,784 +5.7% +28.2 +12.1
    JVs 362 332 +8.9% +2.9 +4.5
    TOTAL 2,247 2,116 +6.2% +31.1 +16.6

    Details of assets under management and net inflows by geographic area19

    (€bn) AuM
    31.03.2025
    AuM
    31.03.2024
    % change /31.03.2024 Inflows
    Q1 2025
    Inflows
    Q1 2024
    France 1,001 978 +2.3% +0.5 +10.0
    Italy 198 208 -4.6% -1.9 -1.1
    Europe excluding France & Italy 456 391 +16.6% +23.7 +4.0
    Asia 462 423 +9.3% +7.8 +6.8
    Rest of the world 130 116 +11.7% +1.0 -3.0
    TOTAL 2,247 2,116 +6.2% +31.1 +16.6
    TOTAL outside France 1,246 1,138 +9.5% +30.6 +6.6

    Methodological appendix – APM

    Accounting and adjusted data

    Accounting data – They include

    • amortisation of intangible assets, recorded as other revenues, and from Q2 2024, other non-cash charges spread according to the schedule of payments of the price adjustment until the end of 2029; these expenses are recognised as deductions from net revenues, in financial expenses.
    • integration costs related to the transaction with Victory Capital and PPA amortisation related to the acquisition of aixigo recorded in the fourth quarter as operating expenses. No such costs were recorded in the first nine months of 2024.

    The aggregate amounts of these items are as follows for the different periods under review:

    • Q1 2024: -€20m before tax and -€15m after tax
    • Q4 2024: -€38m before tax and -€28m after tax
    • Q1 2025: -€29m pre-tax and -€20m after tax

    Adjusted data – In order to present an income statement that is closer to economic reality, the following adjustments have been made: restatement of the amortisation of distribution agreements with Bawag, UniCredit and Banco Sabadell, intangible assets representing the client contracts of Lyxor and, since the second quarter of 2024, Alpha Associates, as well as other non-cash charges related to the acquisition of Alpha Associates; these amortisations and non-cash expenses are recognised as a deduction from net revenues; restatement of the amortisation of a technology asset related to the acquisition of aixigo recognised in operating expenses. The integration costs for the transaction with Victory Capital are also restated.

    Acquisition of Alpha Associates

    In accordance with IFRS 3, recognition on Amundi’s balance sheet as at 01/04/2024 of:

    • a goodwill of €288m;
    • an intangible asset of €50m, representing client contracts, amortised on a straight-line basis until the end of 2030;
    • a liability representing the conditional price adjustment not yet paid, for €160m before tax, including an actuarial discount of -€30m, which will be amortized over 6 years.

    In the Group’s income statement, the following is recorded:

    • amortisation of intangible assets for a full-year charge of -€7.6m (-€6.1m after tax);
    • other non-cash expenses spread according to the schedule of payments of the price adjustment until the end of 2029; these expenses are recognised as deductions from net revenues, in financial expenses.

    In Q1 2025, amortisation of intangible assets was -€1.9m before tax and non-cash expenses were -€1.5m before tax (i.e. -€2.5m after tax).

    Acquisition of aixigo

    In accordance with IFRS 3, recognition on Amundi’s balance sheet at the date of acquisition of:

    • goodwill of €121m;
    • a technological asset of €36m representative of the goodwill attributed to aixigo’s software solutions, amortised on a straight-line basis over 5 years;

    The full-year amortisation expense of the technology asset was -€7.2m (-€4.8m after tax); in Q1 2025 the amortisation expense was -€1.8m (-€1.2m after tax); it is recognised in operating expenses.

    Alternative Performance Measures20

    In order to present an income statement that is closer to economic reality, Amundi publishes adjusted data that are calculated in accordance with the methodological appendix presented above.

    The adjusted data can be reconciled with the accounting data as follows:

    = accounting data
    = adjusted data
    (M€)     Q1 2025 Q1 2024   Q4 2024
                 
                 
    Net revenue (a)     892 804   901
    – Amortisation of intangible assets before tax     (18) (20)   (22)
    – Other non-cash expenses related to Alpha Associates     (1) 0   (1)
    Net revenue – Adjusted (b)     912 824   924
                 
    Operating expenses (c)     (486) (439)   (496)
    – Integration costs before tax     (7) 0   (13)
    – Amortisation of aixigo-related PPA before tax     (2) 0   (1)
    Operating expenses – Adjusted (d)     (478) (439)   (482)
                 
    Gross Operating Income (e)=(a)+(c)     406 364   405
    Gross operating income – Adjusted (f)=(b)+(d)     434 385   443
    Cost/income ratio (%) -(c)/(a)     54.5% 54.6%   55.1%
    Cost/income ratio – Adjusted (%) -(d)/(b)     52.4% 53.3%   52.1%
    Cost of risk & other (g)     (4) (0)   (3)
    Share of net income of equity-accounted companies (h)     28 29   29
    Profit before tax (i)=(e)+(g)+(h)     429 393   431
    Profit before tax – Adjusted (j)=(f)+(g)+(h)     458 413   469
    Corporate tax (k)     (147) (91)   (83)
    Corporate tax – Adjusted (l)     (155) (97)   (93)
    Non-controlling interests (m)     1 1   1
    Net income Group share (n)=(i)+(k)+(m)     283 303   349
    Net income Group share – Adjusted (o)=(j)+(l)+(m)     303 318   377
                 
    Earnings per share (€)     1.38 1.48   1.70
    Earnings per share – Adjusted (€)     1.48 1.55   1.84
                 

    Shareholding

        31 March 2025   31 December 2024   31 March 2024
    (units)   Number
    of shares
    % of capital   Number
    of shares
    % of capital   Number
    of shares
    % of capital
    Crédit Agricole Group   141,057,399 68.67%   141,057,399 68.67%   141,057,399 68.93%
    Employees   4,128,079 2.01%   4,272,132 2.08%   2,869,026 1.40%
    Treasury shares   1,961,141 0.95%   1,992,485 0.97%   1,259,079 0.62%
    Free float   58,272,643 28.37%   58,097,246 28.28%   59,462,130 29.06%
                       
    Number of shares at the end of the period   205,419,262 100.0%   205,419,262 100.0%   204,647,634 100.0%
    Average number of shares since the beginning of the year   205,419,262   204,776,239   204,647,634
    Average number of shares quarter-to-date   205,419,262   205,159,257   204,647,634

    Average number of shares pro rata temporis.

    • The average number of shares increased by +0.1% between Q4 2024 and Q1 2025, and by +0.4% between Q1 2024 and Q1 2025.
    • A capital increase reserved for employees was recorded on 31 October 2024. 771,628 shares were created (approximately 0.4% of the share capital before the transaction).
    • Amundi announced on 7 October 2024 a buyback programme of up to 1 million shares (i.e. ~0.5% of the share capital before the transaction) to cover performance shares plans. It was finalised on November 27, 2024.        

    Financial communication calendar

    • Workshop to presenting the Third-Party Distribution business line – Thursday 19 June in London
    • General Shareholders’ Meeting – Tuesday 27 May 2025
    • Q2 and H1 2025 earnings release – Tuesday 29 July 2025
    • Q3 and 9-month 2025 earnings release – Tuesday 28 October 2025
    • New strategic three-year plan – in the fourth quarter 2025

    2024 dividend schedule: €4.25 per share

    • Ex dividend date: Monday 10 June 2025
    • Payment: from Wednesday 12 June 2025

    About Amundi

    Amundi, the leading European asset manager, ranking among the top 10 global players21, offers its 100 million clients – retail, institutional and corporate – a complete range of savings and investment solutions in active and passive management, in traditional or real assets. This offering is enhanced with IT tools and services to cover the entire savings value chain. A subsidiary of the Crédit Agricole group and listed on the stock exchange, Amundi currently manages more than €2.2 trillion of assets22.

    With its six international investment hubs23, financial and extra-financial research capabilities and long-standing commitment to responsible investment, Amundi is a key player in the asset management landscape.

    Amundi clients benefit from the expertise and advice of 5,700 employees in 35 countries.

    Amundi, a trusted partner, working every day in the interest of its clients and society.

    www.amundi.com   

    Press contacts:        
    Natacha Andermahr 
    Tel. +33 1 76 37 86 05
    natacha.andermahr@amundi.com 

    Corentin Henry
    Tel. +33 1 76 32 26 96
    corentin.henry@amundi.com

    Investor contacts:
    Cyril Meilland, CFA
    Tel. +33 1 76 32 62 67
    cyril.meilland@amundi.com 

    Thomas Lapeyre
    Tel. +33 1 76 33 70 54
    thomas.lapeyre@amundi.com 

    Annabelle Wiriath

    Tel. + 33 1 76 32 43 92

    annabelle.wiriath@amundi.com

    DISCLAIMER

    This document does not constitute an offer or invitation to sell or purchase, or any solicitation of any offer to purchase or subscribe for, any securities of Amundi in the United States of America or in France. Securities may not be offered, subscribed or sold in the United States of America absent registration under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “U.S. Securities Act”), except pursuant to an exemption from, or in a transaction not subject to, the registration requirements thereof. The securities of Amundi have not been and will not be registered under the U.S. Securities Act and Amundi does not intend to make a public offer of its securities in the United States of America or in France.

    This document may contain forward looking statements concerning Amundi’s financial position and results. The data provided do not constitute a profit “forecast” or “estimate” as defined in Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/980.

    These forward looking statements include projections and financial estimates based on scenarios that employ a number of economic assumptions in a given competitive and regulatory context, assumptions regarding plans, objectives and expectations in connection with future events, transactions, products and services, and assumptions in terms of future performance and synergies. By their very nature, they are therefore subject to known and unknown risks and uncertainties, which could lead to their non-fulfilment. Consequently, no assurance can be given that these forward looking statement will come to fruition, and Amundi’s actual financial position and results may differ materially from those projected or implied in these forward looking statements.

    Amundi undertakes no obligation to publicly revise or update any forward looking statements provided as at the date of this document. Risks that may affect Amundi’s financial position and results are further detailed in the “Risk Factors” section of our Universal Registration Document filed with the French Autorité des Marchés Financiers. The reader should take all these uncertainties and risks into consideration before forming their own opinion.

    The figures presented were prepared in accordance with applicable prudential regulations and IFRS guidelines, as adopted by the European Union and applicable at that date. The financial information set out herein do not constitute a set of financial statements for an interim period as defined by IAS 34 “Interim Financial Reporting” and has not been audited.

    Unless otherwise specified, sources for rankings and market positions are internal. The information contained in this document, to the extent that it relates to parties other than Amundi or comes from external sources, has not been verified by a supervisory authority or, more generally, subject to independent verification, and no representation or warranty has been expressed as to, nor should any reliance be placed on, the fairness, accuracy, correctness or completeness of the information or opinions contained herein. Neither Amundi nor its representatives can be held liable for any decision made, negligence or loss that may result from the use of this document or its contents, or anything related to them, or any document or information to which this document may refer.

    The sum of values set out in the tables and analyses may differ slightly from the total reported due to rounding.


    1        Assets under management and net inflows including assets under advisory, marketed assets and funds of funds, and taking into account 100% of assets under management and net inflows from Asian JVs; for Wafa Gestion in Morocco, assets under management and net inflows are reported in proportion to Amundi’s share in the capital of the JV.
    2        Adjusted data: see p. 11
    3        Net income Group share
    4        Total tax expense in Q1 2025 of -€155m, of which the exceptional tax contribution (surcharge) in France booked in Q1 for -€46m; the total amount of the exceptional contribution estimated to be paid in fiscal year 2025 is estimated at -€72m; Q1 2025 adjusted net income including this surcharge was €303m.
    5        The inflows presented in this section are not cumulative, as they may overlap in part, for example an ETF sold to a third-party distributor in Asia.
    6        Medium to Long-Term Assets, excluding JVs
    7        4.9% voting rights
    8        Adjusted for the deconsolidation of Amundi US assets distributed to US clients
    9        Composite Index for equities: 50% MSCI World + 50% Eurostoxx 600
    10        Bloomberg Euro Aggregate for Fixed Income Markets
    11        Source: Morningstar FundFile, ETFGI. European & cross-border open-ended funds (excluding mandates and dedicated funds). Data as of endMarch 2024.
    12        Source: Morningstar Direct, Broadridge FundFile – Open-ended funds and ETFs, global fund scope, March 2025; as a percentage of the assets under management of the funds in question; the number of Amundi’s open-ended funds rated by Morningstar was 1071 at the end of March 2025. © 2025 Morningstar, all rights reserved
    13        Reflecting Amundi’s share of the net income of minority JVs in India (SBI FM), China (ABC-CA), South Korea (NH-Amundi) and Morocco (Wafa Gestion),
    14        Under the assumption that FY 2025 taxable profit in France will be equivalent to that of 2024, before adjusting the average for actual FY 2025 results
    15        Shareholder’s equity excluding goodwill and other intangible assets
    16        According to the new definition of the ratio resulting from the CRR3 regulation (Capital Requirements Regulation 3) of the European Union; ratio calculated excluding Q1 accounting net income
    17        Assets under management and net inflows including assets under advisory, marketed assets and funds of funds, and taking into account 100% of assets under management and net inflows from Asian JVs; for Wafa Gestion in Morocco, assets under management and net inflows are reported in proportion to Amundi’s share in the capital of the JV.
    18        Lyxor, integrated as of 31/12/2021; sale of Lyxor Inc. in Q4-23
    19        Assets under management and net inflows including assets under advisory, marketed assets and funds of funds, and taking into account 100% of assets under management and net inflows from Asian JVs; for Wafa Gestion in Morocco, assets under management and net inflows are reported in proportion to Amundi’s share in the capital of the JV; as of 01/01/2024, reclassification of short-term bond strategies (€30bn of assets under management) as Bonds ; previously classified as Treasury products until that date; assets under management up to this date have not been reclassified in this table
    20        See also the section 4.3 of the 2024 Universal Registration Document filed with the AMF on 16 April 2025 under number D25-0272
    21Source: IPE “Top 500 Asset Managers” published in June 2024 based on assets under management as of 31/12/2023
    22Amundi data as at 31/03/2025
    23Paris, London, Dublin, Milan, Tokyo and San Antonio (via our strategic partnership with Victory Capital)

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Banco Itaú Chile Reschedules First Quarter 2025 Financial Results Conference Call

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SANTIAGO, Chile, April 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — BANCO ITAÚ CHILE (SSE: ITAUCL) announced today that its conference call to discuss the financial results of the first quarter 2025 will be held on Thursday, May 8, 2025, at 9:00 A.M. Santiago time (9:00 A.M. ET). The conference call will be hosted by the by André Gailey, CEO; Emiliano Muratore, CFO; and Andrés Perez, Chief Economist.

    The results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2025 will be released before the market opens in Santiago, on April 30, 2025.

    Webinar Details:

    Online registration: 

    https://mzgroup.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_jun0W4C_RSCXLRHeMsyD4A#/registration

    All participants must pre-register using this link to join the webinar. Upon registering, each participant will be provided with details to connect to the call.

    Q&A session:

    The Q&A session will be available for participants through the webinar, where attendees will be allowed to present their questions – we will answer selected questions verbally.

    Investor Relations – Itaú Chile

    IR@itau.cl / ir.itau.cl

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Fountain Asset Corp. Announces its Financial Results for the Quarter and Year Ended December 31, 2024

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    TORONTO, April 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Fountain Asset Corp. (TSXV:FA) (“Fountain” or the “Company”) would like to announce its financial results for the three months ended December 31, 2024 (“Q4/24”) and for the year ended December 31, 2024 (“Fiscal 2024”).

    Highlights from Q4/24:

    • Net asset value (“NAV”) of $5.51 million ($0.09 per share) at December 31, 2024 compared to $5.03 million ($0.08 per share) at September 30, 2024, representing an 12.5% increase quarter over quarter on a per share basis. NAV is calculated as the value of total assets less the value of total liabilities;
    • Net comprehensive income of $0.35 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024, compared to net comprehensive loss of $3.63 million for three months ended December 31, 2023 (“Q4/23”);
    • Total revenue from investment activity was $0.57 million compared to total loss of $3.32 million for Q4/23;
    • Net realized losses on the sale of portfolio investments of $1.81 million compared to net realized losses of $2.49 million for Q4/23;
    • Net unrealized gains on portfolio investments of $2.37 million compared to net unrealized gains of $0.83 million for Q4/23;
    • Total expenses of $0.22 million, which included $0.03 million of stock-based compensation, compared to $0.31 million for Q4/23 which included $0.02 of stock-based compensation; and
    • Operating expenses of $0.22 million compared to $0.29 million for Q4/23.

    Highlights from Fiscal 2024:

    • NAV of $5.51 million ($0.09 per share) at December 31, 2024 compared to $6.66 million ($0.11 per share) at December 31, 2023, representing a 18% decrease year over year on a per share basis;
    • Net comprehensive losses of $1.30 million compared to net comprehensive losses of $5.26 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 (“Fiscal 2023”);
    • Total losses from investment activity was $0.41 million compared to losses of $4.40 million for Fiscal 2023;
    • Net realized losses on the sale of portfolio investments of $1.89 million compared to net realized losses of $4.40 million for Fiscal 2023;
    • Net unrealized gains on portfolio investments of $1.47 million compared to net unrealized losses of $0.03 million for Fiscal 2023;
    • Total expenses of $0.89 million, which included stock-based compensation of $0.05 million, compared to $0.86 million for Fiscal 2023, which included $0.08 million of stock-based compensation; and
    • Operating expenses of $0.87 million compared to $0.82 million for Fiscal 2023.

    During 2024, the Company continued to dispose of non-core investment holdings that have been underperforming in recent years in order to generate proceeds to capitalize on new investment opportunities that Fountain believes will ultimately yield greater long term economic benefits for the Company and its shareholders.

    “During Q4/24, Fountain continued to focus on reducing operating expenditures to improve the Company’s financial position and capitalize on investment opportunities. The Company strengthened its public company investment portfolio with significant investments made in companies involved in junior resources and mining sectors. As a result of these promising investments, Fountain was able to recognize an increase in the valuation of its public company holdings of approximately 24% compared to the previous year. The Company has seen many promising opportunities come its way and is optimistic about the potential returns that Fountain could realize within the coming year,” said Andrew Parks, CEO of Fountain.

    A full set of the 2024 audited financial statements and the management discussion & analysis are available on SEDAR+.

    About Fountain Asset Corp.

    Fountain Asset Corp. is a merchant bank which provides equity financing, bridge loan services (asset back/collateralized financing) and strategic financial consulting services to companies across many industries such as marijuana, oil & gas, mining, real estate, manufacturing, retail, financial services, and biotechnology.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    Certain information contained in this press release constitutes forward-looking information, which is information relating to possible events, conditions or results of operations of the Company, which are based on assumptions and courses of action and which are inherently uncertain. All information other than statements of historical fact may be forward-looking information. Forward-looking information in this press release includes, but is not limited to, growing Fountain’s capital base and a strong pipeline going forward. These forward-looking statements reflect the current expectations or beliefs of the Company based on information currently available to the Company. Forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties that may cause the actual results of the Company to differ materially from those discussed in the forward-looking statements, and even if such actual results are realized or substantially realized, there can be no assurance that they will have the expected consequences to, or effects on, the Company. Factors that could cause actual results or events to differ materially from current expectations include, among other things: the level of bridge loans and equity investments completed, the nature and credit quality of the collateral security and the nature and quality of equity investments, and the other risks disclosed under the heading “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in the Company’s annual information form dated August 17, 2022 filed on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca. Any forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date on which it is made and, except as may be required by applicable securities laws, the Company disclaims any intent or obligation to update any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or results or otherwise. Although the Company believes that the assumptions inherent in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and accordingly undue reliance should not be put on such statements due to the inherent uncertainty therein.

    Neither TSX Venture Exchange Inc. nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

    For further information: please contact Andrew Parks at (416) 456-7019 or visit Fountain Asset Corp.’s website at www.fountainassetcorp.com.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: GBank Financial Holdings Inc. Announces Uplisting to Nasdaq Capital Market

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    LAS VEGAS, April 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — GBank Financial Holdings Inc. (the “Company”) (OTCQX: GBFH), the parent company of GBank (the “Bank”), announced today that its shares of common stock have been approved for listing on the Nasdaq Capital Market and are expected to commence trading on April 30, 2025, under the ticker symbol “GBFH.” The Company’s shares will continue to trade on the OTCQX until trading on Nasdaq commences. Shareholders are not required to take any action as a result of the uplisting, and the Company’s ticker symbol “GBFH” will remain unchanged.

    Edward M. Nigro, Executive Chairman, added, “Trading on the NASDAQ Capital Market culminates our efforts to provide shareholders with liquidity and consequential share value—thank you for believing in us and supporting us these many years—we look forward to many more.”

    T. Ryan Sullivan, President and CEO of GBank Financial Holdings Inc., stated, “Our Nasdaq uplisting is more than a milestone—this moment affirms the strength of our strategy, the determination of our team, and the trust our shareholders have placed in us.”

    Click here to learn more about GBank Financial Holdings Inc.

    Notice Regarding Disclosures and Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of applicable securities laws, including, but not limited to, any statements related to the listing, uplisting or trading of the Company’s common stock on the Nasdaq Capital Market. Forward-looking statements may generally be identified by the use of words such as “anticipates,” “expects,” “intends,” “plans,” “should,” “could,” “would,” “may,” “will,” “believes,” “estimates,” “potential,” “target,” or “continue,” and variations or similar expressions. These statements are based upon the current expectations and beliefs of management and are subject to certain risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those described in the forward-looking statements. These risks and uncertainties include but are not limited to: changes in general economic conditions; potential recessionary impacts; market fluctuations; increased competition for deposits; regulatory changes affecting the banking industry; interest rate fluctuations; inflationary pressures; political instability; cybersecurity threats; severe weather or natural disasters; and the development and adoption of emerging technologies.

    Although the Company believes that the assumptions underlying these forward-looking statements are reasonable, no assurance can be given that the results contemplated will be achieved. Due to these and other risks and uncertainties, readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. All forward-looking statements are made as of the date of this press release, and the Company does not undertake any obligation to update them to reflect new information or future events, except as required by law. All forward-looking statements included in the press release are qualified in their entirety by this cautionary statement.

    Source: GBank Financial Holdings Inc.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: GL Communications Advances ED-137 Solutions for Air Traffic Communication Testing

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    GAITHERSBURG, Md., April 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — GL Communications Inc., a global leader in telecom testing solutions, addressed the press regarding their ED-137 testing solutions for Air Traffic Management (ATM) networks. The solutions are fully compliant with EUROCAE ED-137 standards, ensuring robust and versatile testing capabilities across a wide range of air traffic applications, including air-to-ground and ground-to-ground communications.

    GL invites attendees to visit Stand #H1110 at Airspace World 2025, May 13–15, in Lisbon, Portugal, to explore these solutions.

    [For illustration, refer to ED137 Solutions for Air Traffic Communication Testing]

    Vijay Kulkarni, CEO of GL Communications, says, “GL offers advanced testing tools for next-generation ATM networks, enabling accurate emulation and load testing of Controller Working Positions (CWPs), Ground Radio Stations (GRSs), Analog-IP converters, and Gateways. Fully compliant with ED-137, our solutions support both air-to-ground and ground-to-ground signaling and traffic emulation. For ED-138-based service quality monitoring, we provide detailed voice metrics including MOS, jitter, packet loss, latency, and support for PESQ and POLQA scoring.”

    GL’s ED-137 solutions are fully compliant with the latest standards, ensuring interoperability and easy adaptation to future updates. With full IPv6 support and active involvement in industry forums, GL stays ahead of evolving ATM requirements. Trusted by global Air Navigation Service Providers and manufacturers of Voice Communication Systems (VCS), radio, recorder, and gateway manufacturers, GL’s ED-137 and ED-138 VoIP Test Tools support development, verification, load and field testing, and factory acceptance.

    The Message Automation and Protocol Simulation (MAPS™) framework supports protocol emulation across Analog, TDM and VoIP technologies. It emulates ED-137-compliant Radio, Telephone, and Recorder interfaces for testing VoIP-based ATM systems. MAPS™ runs on the Windows® operating system and uses the PC’s network interface card to send and receive traffic.

    MAPS™ ED-137 Radio emulates air-to-ground calls by emulating either CWPs or Radios as per ED-137 volume 1 Radio. Similarly, MAPS™ ED-137 Telephone emulates ground-to-ground calls by emulating CWPs as per ED-137 volume 2 Telephone. Optionally Telephone emulator supports Addendum 2: FAA Legacy Telephone Interworking, Addendum 4: Override Call and Addendum 5: Voice Call. MAPS™ ED-137 Recorder can emulate recorder interface at CWP, GRS, and Recorder Server as per ED-137 volume 4 Recorder. Hundreds of CWPs or Radios can be emulated and can generate bulk air-to-ground or ground-to-ground calls using a single instance/license.

    All GL emulators support ED-137 B and C versions, including Change 1 and 2, with IPv6 compatibility. Validated with EUROCAE’s VOTER tool, they ensure reliable, standards-based functional and load testing of interfaces like CWP, VCS, GRS, Recorder, and Radio Gateway. The MAPS™ framework enables protocol customization and negative testing, while also emulating IP impairments—such as packet loss, duplication, delay, and out-of-order delivery—for robust network evaluation. Traffic can be monitored via GL’s PacketScan™ and analyzed locally or remotely using the NetSurveyorWeb™ platform.

    [For more information, refer to maps-ed137-emulators-and-analyzers.jpg]

    Centralized Monitoring for ED-138 Air-Ground and Ground-Ground Calls

    Measuring voice quality, latency, packet loss, and other metrics across air traffic networks is essential for ensuring safe and reliable aviation communication. GL’s PacketScan™ software enables the capture and monitoring of live signaling and voice traffic, analyzing both ground-to-ground and air-to-ground calls in compliance with EUROCAE ED-138 standards. It measures voice quality metrics like MOS, packet loss, jitter, and delay, providing essential tools for troubleshooting and passive monitoring. Multiple PacketScan™ probes can be deployed across the network, sending call detail records to a centralized database for easy querying via web browsers.

    GL’s NetSurveyorWeb™ is a web-based, centralized network surveillance system with a back-end database. It displays call detail records, measurement results, and network performance metrics. It provides both real-time and historical analysis through graphical reports, alarms, filters, search capabilities, and email notifications.

    [For more information, refer to voice-quality-metrics-graph.jpg]

    End-to-End Delay and Voice Quality Measurement for Air Traffic Systems

    GL Communications’ TM-ATM (Timing Measurement in Air Traffic Management) solution delivers precise delay and voice quality measurements across analog, TDM, and IP systems. Designed for ANSPs and equipment manufacturers, it enables accurate performance assessment in both lab and field environments. The solution captures, filters, time stamps, and correlates events at various interfaces, measuring delays for PTT actions, confirmation signals, and voice path delays. With GPS-based timing and automated testing, it ensures high accuracy and consistency. Key modules include MAPS™ Administrator, Packet Analyzer, Audio Analyzer, and Discrete Signal Logger.

    About GL Communications Inc.,

    GL Communications is a global provider of telecom test and measurement solutions. GL’s solutions are used to verify the quality and reliability of Wireless, Fiber Optic, TDM and Analog networks.

    Warm Regards,
    Vikram Kulkarni, PhD
    Phone: 301-670-4784 x114
    Email: info@gl.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Five Star Bancorp Announces First Quarter 2025 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    RANCHO CORDOVA, Calif., April 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Five Star Bancorp (Nasdaq: FSBC) (“Five Star” or the “Company”), a holding company that operates through its wholly owned banking subsidiary, Five Star Bank (the “Bank”), today reported net income of $13.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to $13.3 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024 and $10.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024.

    First Quarter Highlights

    Performance and operating highlights for the Company for the periods noted below included the following:

      Three months ended
    (in thousands, except per share and share data) March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
    Return on average assets (“ROAA”)   1.30 %     1.31 %     1.22 %
    Return on average equity (“ROAE”)   13.28 %     13.48 %     14.84 %
    Pre-tax income $ 18,391     $ 19,367     $ 14,961  
    Pre-tax, pre-provision income(1) $ 20,291     $ 20,667     $ 15,861  
    Net income $ 13,111     $ 13,317     $ 10,631  
    Basic earnings per common share $ 0.62     $ 0.63     $ 0.62  
    Diluted earnings per common share $ 0.62     $ 0.63     $ 0.62  
    Weighted average basic common shares outstanding   21,209,881       21,182,143       17,190,867  
    Weighted average diluted common shares outstanding   21,253,588       21,235,318       17,272,994  
    Shares outstanding at end of period   21,329,235       21,319,083       17,353,251  
                           
    (1) See the section entitled “Non-GAAP Reconciliation (Unaudited)” for a reconciliation of this non-GAAP financial measure.
                           

    James E. Beckwith, President and Chief Executive Officer, commented:

    “The strength of Five Star Bank’s first quarter 2025 financial results is emblematic of a reputation built on an unwavering commitment to customers and community partners who rely on our speed to serve and certainty of execution for their own successes. This differentiated customer experience has created great demand for our services and seized market opportunities in San Francisco. As we continue to grow our presence, we now have 31 San Francisco Bay Area employees. As of March 31, 2025 our San Francisco Bay Area operations had $379.8 million in total deposits.

    At the Company level, total loans held for investment increased by $89.1 million, or 2.52% (10.09% when annualized). Total deposits increased by $178.4 million, or 5.01% (20.05% when annualized), with wholesale deposits increasing by $130.0 million, or 23.21%, and non-wholesale deposits increasing by $48.4 million, or 1.61%. Short-term borrowings remained at zero as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024. Net interest margin increased by nine basis points to 3.45% and our efficiency ratio increased to 42.58%, as compared to 41.21% for the fourth quarter of 2024, while cost of funds decreased nine basis points to 2.56%.

    In the first quarter of 2025, we were pleased to declare another cash dividend of $0.20 per share. We were also pleased to have been ranked third among best-performing banks in the nation by S&P Global Market Intelligence (among banks with assets between $3 billion and $10 billion).

    As we execute on the expansion of industry verticals and our presence in new geographies to meet customer demand, we expect the ongoing acceleration of our growth to benefit our customers, employees, and shareholders. We also expect our demonstrated ability to adapt to changing economic conditions to serve us well into the future as we remain vigilant and focused on disciplined business practices. We thank our employees for their outstanding commitment to ensuring Five Star Bank remains a safe, trusted, and steadfast banking partner.”

    Financial highlights during the quarter included the following:

    • The San Francisco Bay Area team increased from 27 to 31 employees who generated deposit balances totaling $379.8 million at March 31, 2025, an increase of $87.4 million from December 31, 2024.
    • Cash and cash equivalents were $452.6 million, representing 12.11% of total deposits at March 31, 2025, as compared to 9.90% at December 31, 2024.
    • Total deposits increased by $178.4 million, or 5.01%, during the three months ended March 31, 2025, due to increases in both non-wholesale and wholesale deposits, which the Company defines as brokered deposits and California Time Deposit Program deposits. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, non-wholesale deposits increased by $48.4 million, or 1.61%, and wholesale deposits increased by $130.0 million, or 23.21%.
    • The Company had no short-term borrowings at March 31, 2025 or December 31, 2024.
    • Consistent, disciplined management of expenses contributed to our efficiency ratio of 42.58% for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to 41.21% for the three months ended December 31, 2024.
    • For the three months ended March 31, 2025, net interest margin was 3.45%, as compared to 3.36% for the three months ended December 31, 2024 and 3.14% for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The effective Federal Funds rate was 4.33% as of March 31, 2025, remaining constant from December 31, 2024 and decreasing from 5.33% at March 31, 2024.
    • Other comprehensive income was $0.7 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025. Unrealized losses, net of tax effect, on available-for-sale securities were $11.6 million as of March 31, 2025. Total carrying value of held-to-maturity and available-for-sale securities represented 0.06% and 2.35% of total interest-earning assets, respectively, as of March 31, 2025.
    • The Company’s common equity Tier 1 capital ratio was 11.00% and 11.02% as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively. The Bank continues to meet all requirements to be considered “well-capitalized” under applicable regulatory guidelines.
    • Loan and deposit growth in the three and twelve months ended March 31, 2025 was as follows:
      (in thousands) March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      $ Change   % Change
      Loans held for investment $ 3,621,819   $ 3,532,686   $ 89,133   2.52 %
      Non-interest-bearing deposits   933,652     922,629     11,023   1.19 %
      Interest-bearing deposits   2,802,702     2,635,365     167,337   6.35 %
                     
      (in thousands) March 31,
    2025
      March 31,
    2024
      $ Change   % Change
      Loans held for investment $ 3,621,819   $ 3,104,130   $ 517,689   16.68 %
      Non-interest-bearing deposits   933,652     817,388     116,264   14.22 %
      Interest-bearing deposits   2,802,702     2,138,384     664,318   31.07 %
                             
    • The ratio of nonperforming loans to loans held for investment at period end remained at 0.05% from December 31, 2024 to March 31, 2025.
    • The Company’s Board of Directors declared on January 16, 2025, and the Company subsequently paid, a cash dividend of $0.20 per share during the three months ended March 31, 2025. The Company’s Board of Directors subsequently declared another cash dividend of $0.20 per share on April 17, 2025, which the Company expects to pay on May 12, 2025 to shareholders of record as of May 5, 2025.

    Summary Results

    Three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to three months ended December 31, 2024

    The Company’s net income was $13.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to $13.3 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024. Net interest income increased by $0.5 million, primarily due to a decrease in interest expense due to lower average rates on deposits, partially offset by a decrease in interest income driven by lower balances and yields on interest-earning deposits in banks, as compared to the three months ended December 31, 2024. The provision for credit losses increased by $0.6 million, reflecting adjustments to expectations for credit losses based on economic trends and forecasts in the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the three months ended December 31, 2024. Non-interest income decreased by $0.3 million, primarily due to a reduction in income received on equity investments in venture-backed funds during the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the three months ended December 31, 2024. Non-interest expense increased by $0.6 million, primarily related to an increase in salaries and employee benefits, partially offset by decreases in advertising, promotional, and other operating expenses during the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the three months ended December 31, 2024.

    Three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to three months ended March 31, 2024

    The Company’s net income was $13.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to $10.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. Net interest income increased by $7.2 million, primarily due to an increase in interest income driven by a higher balance of loans with higher yields, partially offset by an increase in interest expense due to larger average deposit balances, as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024. The provision for credit losses increased by $1.0 million, relating to loan growth and adjustments to expectations for credit losses based on economic trends and forecasts during the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024. Non-interest income decreased by $0.5 million, primarily due to a reduction in income received on equity investments in venture-backed funds during the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024. Non-interest expense increased by $2.3 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024, with an increase in salaries and employee benefits related to increased headcount as the leading driver.

    The following is a summary of the components of the Company’s operating results and performance ratios for the periods indicated:

        Three months ended        
    (in thousands, except per share data)   March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      $ Change   % Change
    Selected operating data:                
    Net interest income   $ 33,977     $ 33,489     $ 488     1.46 %
    Provision for credit losses     1,900       1,300       600     46.15 %
    Non-interest income     1,359       1,666       (307 )   (18.43 )%
    Non-interest expense     15,045       14,488       557     3.84 %
    Pre-tax income     18,391       19,367       (976 )   (5.04 )%
    Provision for income taxes     5,280       6,050       (770 )   (12.73 )%
    Net income   $ 13,111     $ 13,317     $ (206 )   (1.55 )%
    Earnings per common share:                
    Basic   $ 0.62     $ 0.63     $ (0.01 )   (1.59 )%
    Diluted   $ 0.62     $ 0.63     $ (0.01 )   (1.59 )%
    Performance and other financial ratios:                
    ROAA     1.30 %     1.31 %        
    ROAE     13.28 %     13.48 %        
    Net interest margin     3.45 %     3.36 %        
    Cost of funds     2.56 %     2.65 %        
    Efficiency ratio     42.58 %     41.21 %        
                     
        Three months ended        
    (in thousands, except per share data)   March 31,
    2025
      March 31,
    2024
      $ Change   % Change
    Selected operating data:                
    Net interest income   $ 33,977     $ 26,744     $ 7,233     27.05 %
    Provision for credit losses     1,900       900       1,000     111.11 %
    Non-interest income     1,359       1,833       (474 )   (25.86 )%
    Non-interest expense     15,045       12,716       2,329     18.32 %
    Pre-tax income     18,391       14,961       3,430     22.93 %
    Provision for income taxes     5,280       4,330       950     21.94 %
    Net income   $ 13,111     $ 10,631     $ 2,480     23.33 %
    Earnings per common share:                
    Basic   $ 0.62     $ 0.62     $     %
    Diluted   $ 0.62     $ 0.62     $     %
    Performance and other financial ratios:                
    ROAA     1.30 %     1.22 %        
    ROAE     13.28 %     14.84 %        
    Net interest margin     3.45 %     3.14 %        
    Cost of funds     2.56 %     2.62 %        
    Efficiency ratio     42.58 %     44.50 %        
                             

    Balance Sheet Summary

    (in thousands)   March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      $ Change   % Change
    Selected financial condition data:                
    Total assets   $ 4,245,057   $ 4,053,278   $ 191,779     4.73 %
    Cash and cash equivalents     452,571     352,343     100,228     28.45 %
    Total loans held for investment     3,621,819     3,532,686     89,133     2.52 %
    Total investments     99,696     100,914     (1,218 )   (1.21 )%
    Total liabilities     3,838,606     3,656,654     181,952     4.98 %
    Total deposits     3,736,354     3,557,994     178,360     5.01 %
    Subordinated notes, net     73,932     73,895     37     0.05 %
    Total shareholders’ equity     406,451     396,624     9,827     2.48 %
                               
    • Insured and collateralized deposits were approximately $2.5 billion, representing 67.55% of total deposits as of March 31, 2025, as compared to 66.92% as of December 31, 2024. Net uninsured and uncollateralized deposits were approximately $1.2 billion as of March 31, 2025, remaining constant from December 31, 2024.
    • Non-wholesale deposit accounts constituted 81.53% of total deposits as of March 31, 2025, as compared to 84.26% at December 31, 2024. Deposit relationships of greater than $5 million represented 60.87% of total deposits, as compared to 61.13% as of December 31, 2024, and had an average age of approximately 8.80 years as of March 31, 2025, as compared to 9.28 years as of December 31, 2024.
    • Cash and cash equivalents as of March 31, 2025 were $452.6 million, representing 12.11% of total deposits at March 31, 2025, as compared to 9.90% as of December 31, 2024.
    • Total liquidity (consisting of cash and cash equivalents and unused and immediately available borrowing capacity as set forth below) was approximately $2.0 billion as of March 31, 2025, as compared to $1.9 billion at December 31, 2024.
          March 31, 2025
      (in thousands)   Line of Credit   Letters of Credit Issued   Borrowings   Available
      Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco (“FHLB”) advances   $ 1,276,072   $ 731,500   $   $ 544,572
      Federal Reserve Discount Window     856,366             856,366
      Correspondent bank lines of credit     175,000             175,000
      Cash and cash equivalents                 452,571
      Total   $ 2,307,438   $ 731,500   $   $ 2,028,509
                               

    The increase in total assets from December 31, 2024 to March 31, 2025 was primarily due to a $100.2 million increase in cash and cash equivalents and an $89.1 million increase in total loans held for investment. The $100.2 million increase in cash and cash equivalents primarily resulted from net cash inflows related to financing and operating activities of $174.1 million and $15.5 million, respectively, partially offset by net cash outflows related to investing activities of $89.3 million. The $89.1 million increase in total loans held for investment between December 31, 2024 and March 31, 2025 was a result of $259.3 million in loan originations and advances, partially offset by $65.6 million and $104.6 million in loan payoffs and paydowns, respectively. The $89.1 million increase in total loans held for investment included $19.8 million in purchases of loans within the consumer concentration of the loan portfolio.

    The increase in total liabilities from December 31, 2024 to March 31, 2025 was primarily due to an increase in interest-bearing deposits of $167.3 million. The increase in interest-bearing deposits was largely due to increases in time and money market deposits of $131.2 million and $52.2 million, respectively.

    The increase in total shareholders’ equity from December 31, 2024 to March 31, 2025 was primarily a result of net income recognized of $13.1 million and a $0.7 million increase in accumulated other comprehensive income, partially offset by $4.3 million in cash dividends paid during the period.

    Net Interest Income and Net Interest Margin

    The following is a summary of the components of net interest income for the periods indicated:

        Three months ended        
    (in thousands)   March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      $ Change   % Change
    Interest and fee income   $ 57,087     $ 57,745     $ (658 )   (1.14 )%
    Interest expense     23,110       24,256       (1,146 )   (4.72 )%
    Net interest income   $ 33,977     $ 33,489     $ 488     1.46 %
    Net interest margin     3.45 %     3.36 %        
                     
        Three months ended        
    (in thousands)   March 31,
    2025
      March 31,
    2024
      $ Change   % Change
    Interest and fee income   $ 57,087     $ 47,541     $ 9,546     20.08 %
    Interest expense     23,110       20,797       2,313     11.12 %
    Net interest income   $ 33,977     $ 26,744     $ 7,233     27.05 %
    Net interest margin     3.45 %     3.14 %        

    The following table shows the components of net interest income and net interest margin for the quarterly periods indicated:

        Three months ended
        March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024   March 31, 2024
    (in thousands)   Average
    Balance
      Interest
    Income/
    Expense
      Yield/
    Rate
      Average
    Balance
      Interest
    Income/
    Expense
      Yield/
    Rate
      Average
    Balance
      Interest
    Income/
    Expense
      Yield/
    Rate
    Assets                                    
    Interest-earning deposits in banks   $ 328,571   $ 3,575   4.41 %   $ 363,828   $ 4,335   4.74 %   $ 233,002   $ 3,102   5.35 %
    Investment securities     100,474     581   2.34 %     103,930     607   2.33 %     109,177     653   2.41 %
    Loans held for investment and sale     3,567,992     52,931   6.02 %     3,498,109     52,803   6.01 %     3,082,290     43,786   5.71 %
    Total interest-earning assets     3,997,037     57,087   5.79 %     3,965,867     57,745   5.79 %     3,424,469     47,541   5.58 %
    Interest receivable and other assets, net     93,543             91,736             93,983        
    Total assets   $ 4,090,580           $ 4,057,603           $ 3,518,452        
                                         
    Liabilities and shareholders’ equity                                    
    Interest-bearing transaction accounts   $ 303,822   $ 1,112   1.48 %   $ 298,518   $ 1,249   1.66 %   $ 300,325   $ 1,126   1.51 %
    Savings accounts     123,599     772   2.53 %     127,298     887   2.77 %     124,561     861   2.78 %
    Money market accounts     1,540,879     12,435   3.27 %     1,596,116     13,520   3.37 %     1,410,264     12,155   3.47 %
    Time accounts     706,528     7,629   4.38 %     617,596     7,438   4.79 %     429,586     5,369   5.03 %
    Subordinated notes and other borrowings     73,908     1,162   6.37 %     73,872     1,162   6.25 %     82,775     1,286   6.25 %
    Total interest-bearing liabilities     2,748,736     23,110   3.41 %     2,713,400     24,256   3.56 %     2,347,511     20,797   3.56 %
    Demand accounts     910,954             921,881             842,105        
    Interest payable and other liabilities     30,389             29,234             40,730        
    Shareholders’ equity     400,501             393,088             288,106        
    Total liabilities & shareholders’ equity   $ 4,090,580           $ 4,057,603           $ 3,518,452        
                                         
    Net interest spread           2.38 %           2.23 %           2.02 %
    Net interest income/margin       $ 33,977   3.45 %       $ 33,489   3.36 %       $ 26,744   3.14 %

    Net interest income during the three months ended March 31, 2025 increased $0.5 million, or 1.46%, to $34.0 million compared to $33.5 million during the three months ended December 31, 2024. Net interest margin totaled 3.45% for the three months ended March 31, 2025, an increase of nine basis points compared to the prior quarter. The increase in net interest income is primarily attributable to a $1.1 million decrease in interest expense, driven by a 15 basis point decrease in the average rate on interest-bearing deposits compared to the prior quarter. The decrease in interest expense was partially offset by a $0.7 million decrease in interest income, primarily due to a $35.3 million, or 9.69%, decrease in the average balance of interest-earning deposits in banks, combined with a 33 basis point decrease in the average yield on interest-earning deposits in banks.

    As compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024, net interest income increased $7.2 million, or 27.05%, to $34.0 million from $26.7 million. Net interest margin totaled 3.45% for the three months ended March 31, 2025, an increase of 31 basis points compared to the same quarter of the prior year. The increase in net interest income is primarily attributable to an additional $9.1 million in loan interest income due to a $485.7 million, or 15.76%, increase in the average balance of loans and a 31 basis point improvement in the average yield on loans during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the same quarter of the prior year. The increase in interest income was partially offset by a $2.4 million increase in deposit interest expense compared to the same quarter of the prior year. The increase in deposit interest expense is primarily attributable to a $478.9 million, or 15.42%, increase in the average balance of deposits and a five basis point increase in the average cost of deposits during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the same quarter of the prior year.

    Loans by Type

    The following table provides loan balances, excluding deferred loan fees, by type as of March 31, 2025:

    (in thousands)    
    Real estate:    
    Commercial   $ 2,941,201  
    Commercial land and development     3,556  
    Commercial construction     113,002  
    Residential construction     5,747  
    Residential     34,053  
    Farmland     43,643  
    Commercial:    
    Secured     170,525  
    Unsecured     34,970  
    Consumer and other     277,093  
    Net deferred loan fees     (1,971 )
    Total loans held for investment   $ 3,621,819  


    Interest-bearing Deposits

    The following table provides interest-bearing deposit balances by type as of March 31, 2025:

    (in thousands)    
    Interest-bearing transaction accounts   $ 295,633  
    Money market accounts     1,577,473  
    Savings accounts     128,210  
    Time accounts     801,386  
    Total interest-bearing deposits   $ 2,802,702  


    Asset Quality

    Allowance for Credit Losses

    At March 31, 2025, the Company’s allowance for credit losses was $39.2 million, as compared to $37.8 million at December 31, 2024. The $1.4 million increase in the allowance is due to a $2.2 million provision for credit losses recorded during the three months ended March 31, 2025, partially offset by net charge-offs mainly attributable to commercial and industrial loans of $0.7 million, during the same period.

    The Company’s ratio of nonperforming loans to loans held for investment remained at 0.05% from December 31, 2024 to March 31, 2025. Loans designated as watch decreased from $123.4 million to $112.0 million between December 31, 2024 and March 31, 2025. Loans designated as substandard increased from $2.6 million to $3.7 million between December 31, 2024 and March 31, 2025. There were no loans with doubtful risk grades at March 31, 2025 or December 31, 2024.

    A summary of the allowance for credit losses by loan class is as follows:

        March 31, 2025   December 31, 2024
    (in thousands)   Amount   % of Total   Amount   % of Total
    Real estate:                
    Commercial   $ 27,027   68.91 %   $ 25,864   68.44 %
    Commercial land and development     70   0.18 %     78   0.21 %
    Commercial construction     2,227   5.68 %     2,268   6.00 %
    Residential construction     78   0.20 %     64   0.17 %
    Residential     279   0.71 %     270   0.71 %
    Farmland     598   1.52 %     607   1.61 %
          30,279   77.20 %     29,151   77.14 %
    Commercial:                
    Secured     5,905   15.05 %     5,866   15.52 %
    Unsecured     403   1.03 %     278   0.74 %
          6,308   16.08 %     6,144   16.26 %
    Consumer and other     2,637   6.72 %     2,496   6.60 %
    Total allowance for credit losses   $ 39,224   100.00 %   $ 37,791   100.00 %

    The ratio of allowance for credit losses to loans held for investment was 1.08% at March 31, 2025, as compared to 1.07% at December 31, 2024.

    Non-interest Income

    The following table presents the key components of non-interest income for the periods indicated:

        Three months ended        
    (in thousands)   March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      $ Change   % Change
    Service charges on deposit accounts   $ 215   $ 179   $ 36     20.11 %
    Gain on sale of loans     125     150     (25 )   (16.67 )%
    Loan-related fees     448     400     48     12.00 %
    FHLB stock dividends     331     332     (1 )   (0.30 )%
    Earnings on bank-owned life insurance     161     182     (21 )   (11.54 )%
    Other income     79     423     (344 )   (81.32 )%
    Total non-interest income   $ 1,359   $ 1,666   $ (307 )   (18.43 )%


    Service charges on deposit accounts.
    The increase resulted primarily from individually immaterial increases in fees earned for services and products to support deposit accounts including, but not limited to, service charges, check order fees, and debit card income.

    Gain on sale of loans. The decrease resulted from a decline in the volume and effective yield of loans sold. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, approximately $1.7 million of loans were sold with an effective yield of 7.24%, as compared to approximately $2.0 million of loans sold with an effective yield of 7.60% during the three months ended December 31, 2024.

    Other income. The decrease resulted primarily from $0.3 million of income received on equity investments in venture-backed funds during the three months ended December 31, 2024 which did not reoccur during the three months ended March 31, 2025.

    The following table presents the key components of non-interest income for the periods indicated:

        Three months ended      
    (in thousands)   March 31,
    2025
      March 31,
    2024
      $ Change   % Change
    Service charges on deposit accounts   $ 215   $ 188   $ 27     14.36 %
    Gain on sale of loans     125     369     (244 )   (66.12 )%
    Loan-related fees     448     429     19     4.43 %
    FHLB stock dividends     331     332     (1 )   (0.30 )%
    Earnings on bank-owned life insurance     161     142     19     13.38 %
    Other income     79     373     (294 )   (78.82 )%
    Total non-interest income   $ 1,359   $ 1,833   $ (474 )   (25.86 )%


    Gain on sale of loans.
    The decrease related primarily to an overall decline in the volume of loans sold, partially offset by an improvement in the effective yield of loans sold. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, approximately $1.7 million of loans were sold with an effective yield of 7.24%, as compared to approximately $5.2 million of loans sold with an effective yield of 7.08% during the three months ended March 31, 2024.

    Other income. The decrease related primarily to $0.3 million of income received on equity investments in venture-backed funds during the three months ended March 31, 2024, which did not reoccur during the three months ended March 31, 2025.

    Non-interest Expense

    The following table presents the key components of non-interest expense for the periods indicated:

        Three months ended        
    (in thousands)   March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      $ Change   % Change
    Salaries and employee benefits   $ 9,134   $ 8,360   $ 774     9.26 %
    Occupancy and equipment     637     649     (12 )   (1.85 )%
    Data processing and software     1,457     1,369     88     6.43 %
    Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (“FDIC”) insurance     455     440     15     3.41 %
    Professional services     913     774     139     17.96 %
    Advertising and promotional     522     752     (230 )   (30.59 )%
    Loan-related expenses     319     321     (2 )   (0.62 )%
    Other operating expenses     1,608     1,823     (215 )   (11.79 )%
    Total non-interest expense   $ 15,045   $ 14,488   $ 557     3.84 %


    Salaries and employee benefits.
    The increase related primarily to: (i) a $0.9 million increase in salaries, benefits, and bonus expense; and (ii) a $0.3 million decrease in loan origination costs due to fewer loan originations, net of purchased consumer loans. The increase was partially offset by a $0.5 million decrease in commissions expense due to fewer loan originations, net of purchased consumer loans, period-over-period.

    Professional services. The increase was primarily due to $0.1 million in fees paid for compensation consulting services, which did not occur in the three months ended December 31, 2024.

    Advertising and promotional. The decrease related primarily to a $0.1 million decrease in expenses related to sponsored events and partnerships and $0.1 million decrease related to business development expenses.

    Other operating expenses. The decrease was primarily due to a $0.1 million decrease in director expenses, such as conferences and meetings, combined with individually immaterial decreases in expenses related to operations, including administrative and operational expenses.

    The following table presents the key components of non-interest expense for the periods indicated:

        Three months ended        
    (in thousands)   March 31,
    2025
      March 31,
    2024
      $ Change   % Change
    Salaries and employee benefits   $ 9,134   $ 7,577   $ 1,557   20.55 %
    Occupancy and equipment     637     626     11   1.76 %
    Data processing and software     1,457     1,157     300   25.93 %
    FDIC insurance     455     400     55   13.75 %
    Professional services     913     707     206   29.14 %
    Advertising and promotional     522     460     62   13.48 %
    Loan-related expenses     319     297     22   7.41 %
    Other operating expenses     1,608     1,492     116   7.77 %
    Total non-interest expense   $ 15,045   $ 12,716   $ 2,329   18.32 %


    Salaries and employee benefits.
    The increase related primarily to: (i) a $1.6 million increase in salaries, benefits, and bonus expense, mainly related to a 13.19% increase in headcount between March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2025; and (ii) a $0.1 million increase in commissions paid. This increase was partially offset by a $0.2 million increase in loan origination costs due to a greater number of loan originations, net of purchased consumer loans, period-over-period.

    Data processing and software. The increase was primarily due to: (i) increased usage of our digital banking platform; (ii) higher transaction volumes related to the increased number of loan and deposit accounts; and (iii) an increased number of licenses required for new users on our loan origination and documentation system.

    Professional services. The increase was primarily due to $0.1 million in fees paid for compensation consulting services and $0.1 million in consulting services relating to operations in San Francisco, neither of which occurred in the three months ended March 31, 2024.

    Other operating expenses. The increase was primarily due to individually immaterial increases in expenses related to operations, including administrative and operational expenses such as travel, subscriptions, and professional association memberships.

    Provision for Income Taxes

    Three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to three months ended December 31, 2024

    Provision for income taxes decreased to $5.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 from $6.1 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024, which was primarily due to: (i) a slight decline in taxable income recognized during the three months ended March 31, 2025; and (ii) a $0.6 million provision to return true-up recorded during the three months ended December 31, 2024 related primarily to the timing of recognition of low income housing tax credits, which did not reoccur during the three months ended March 31, 2025. The effective tax rates were 28.71% and 31.24% for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively.

    Three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to three months ended March 31, 2024

    Provision for income taxes increased by $1.0 million, or 21.94%, for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024. This increase was primarily driven by an increase in taxable income. The effective tax rates were 28.71% and 28.94% for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, respectively.

    Webcast Details

    Five Star Bancorp will host a live webcast for analysts and investors on Tuesday, April 29, 2025 at 1:00 PM ET (10:00 AM PT) to discuss its first quarter financial results. To view the live webcast, visit the “News & Events” section of the Company’s website under “Events” at https://investors.fivestarbank.com/news-events/events. The webcast will be archived on the Company’s website for a period of 90 days.

    About Five Star Bancorp

    Five Star is a bank holding company headquartered in Rancho Cordova, California. Five Star operates through its wholly owned banking subsidiary, Five Star Bank. The Bank has eight branches in Northern California.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements represent plans, estimates, objectives, goals, guidelines, expectations, intentions, projections, and statements of the Company’s beliefs concerning future events, business plans, objectives, expected operating results, and the assumptions upon which those statements are based. Forward-looking statements include without limitation, any statement that may predict, forecast, indicate, or imply future results, performance, or achievements, and are typically identified with words such as “may,” “could,” “should,” “will,” “would,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “estimate,” “expect,” “aim,” “intend,” “plan,” or words or phases of similar meaning. The Company cautions that the forward-looking statements are based largely on the Company’s expectations and are subject to a number of known and unknown risks and uncertainties that are subject to change based on factors which are, in many instances, beyond the Company’s control. Such forward-looking statements are based on various assumptions (some of which may be beyond the Company’s control) and are subject to risks and uncertainties, which change over time, and other factors, which could cause actual results to differ materially from those currently anticipated. New risks and uncertainties may emerge from time to time, and it is not possible for the Company to predict their occurrence or how they will affect the Company. If one or more of the factors affecting the Company’s forward-looking information and statements proves incorrect, then the Company’s actual results, performance, or achievements could differ materially from those expressed in, or implied by, forward-looking information and statements contained in this press release. Therefore, the Company cautions you not to place undue reliance on the Company’s forward-looking information and statements. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements are set forth in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 under the section entitled “Risk Factors,” and other documents filed by the Company with the Securities and Exchange Commission from time to time.

    The Company disclaims any duty to revise or update the forward-looking statements, whether written or oral, to reflect actual results or changes in the factors affecting the forward-looking statements, except as specifically required by law.

    Condensed Financial Data (Unaudited)

        Three months ended
    (in thousands, except per share and share data)   March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
    Revenue and Expense Data            
    Interest and fee income   $ 57,087     $ 57,745     $ 47,541  
    Interest expense     23,110       24,256       20,797  
    Net interest income     33,977       33,489       26,744  
    Provision for credit losses     1,900       1,300       900  
    Net interest income after provision     32,077       32,189       25,844  
    Non-interest income:            
    Service charges on deposit accounts     215       179       188  
    Gain on sale of loans     125       150       369  
    Loan-related fees     448       400       429  
    FHLB stock dividends     331       332       332  
    Earnings on bank-owned life insurance     161       182       142  
    Other income     79       423       373  
    Total non-interest income     1,359       1,666       1,833  
    Non-interest expense:            
    Salaries and employee benefits     9,134       8,360       7,577  
    Occupancy and equipment     637       649       626  
    Data processing and software     1,457       1,369       1,157  
    FDIC insurance     455       440       400  
    Professional services     913       774       707  
    Advertising and promotional     522       752       460  
    Loan-related expenses     319       321       297  
    Other operating expenses     1,608       1,823       1,492  
    Total non-interest expense     15,045       14,488       12,716  
    Income before provision for income taxes     18,391       19,367       14,961  
    Provision for income taxes     5,280       6,050       4,330  
    Net income   $ 13,111     $ 13,317     $ 10,631  
                 
    Comprehensive Income            
    Net income   $ 13,111     $ 13,317     $ 10,631  
    Net unrealized holding gain (loss) on securities available-for-sale during the period     1,030       (3,747 )     (955 )
    Less: Income tax expense (benefit) related to other comprehensive income (loss)     305       (1,108 )     (282 )
    Other comprehensive income (loss)     725       (2,639 )     (673 )
    Total comprehensive income   $ 13,836     $ 10,678     $ 9,958  
                 
    Share and Per Share Data            
    Earnings per common share:            
    Basic   $ 0.62     $ 0.63     $ 0.62  
    Diluted     0.62       0.63       0.62  
    Book value per share     19.06       18.60       16.86  
    Tangible book value per share(1)     19.06       18.60       16.86  
    Weighted average basic common shares outstanding     21,209,881       21,182,143       17,190,867  
    Weighted average diluted common shares outstanding     21,253,588       21,235,318       17,272,994  
    Shares outstanding at end of period     21,329,235       21,319,083       17,353,251  
                 
    Selected Financial Ratios            
    ROAA     1.30 %     1.31 %     1.22 %
    ROAE     13.28 %     13.48 %     14.84 %
    Net interest margin     3.45 %     3.36 %     3.14 %
    Loan to deposit(2)     97.01 %     99.38 %     105.37 %

    (1) See the section entitled “Non-GAAP Reconciliation (Unaudited)” for a reconciliation of this non-GAAP financial measure.
    (2) Loan balance in loan to deposit ratio is total loans held for investment and sale at period end. Deposit balance in loan to deposit ratio is total deposits at period end.

    (in thousands)   March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
    Balance Sheet Data            
    Cash and due from financial institutions   $ 42,473     $ 33,882     $ 29,750  
    Interest-bearing deposits in banks     410,098       318,461       155,575  
    Time deposits in banks     4,024       4,121       5,878  
    Securities – available-for-sale, at fair value     97,111       98,194       105,006  
    Securities – held-to-maturity, at amortized cost     2,585       2,720       3,000  
    Loans held for sale     2,669       3,247       10,243  
    Loans held for investment     3,621,819       3,532,686       3,104,130  
    Allowance for credit losses     (39,224 )     (37,791 )     (34,653 )
    Loans held for investment, net of allowance for credit losses     3,582,595       3,494,895       3,069,477  
    FHLB stock     15,000       15,000       15,000  
    Operating leases, right-of-use asset     5,944       6,245       6,932  
    Premises and equipment, net     1,524       1,584       1,569  
    Bank-owned life insurance     23,246       19,375       18,872  
    Interest receivable and other assets     57,788       55,554       55,058  
    Total assets   $ 4,245,057     $ 4,053,278     $ 3,476,360  
                 
    Non-interest-bearing deposits   $ 933,652     $ 922,629     $ 817,388  
    Interest-bearing deposits     2,802,702       2,635,365       2,138,384  
    Total deposits     3,736,354       3,557,994       2,955,772  
    Subordinated notes, net     73,932       73,895       73,786  
    Other borrowings                 120,000  
    Operating lease liability     6,591       6,857       7,320  
    Interest payable and other liabilities     21,729       17,908       26,902  
    Total liabilities     3,838,606       3,656,654       3,183,780  
                 
    Common stock     302,788       302,531       220,804  
    Retained earnings     115,309       106,464       84,216  
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss, net of taxes     (11,646 )     (12,371 )     (12,440 )
    Total shareholders’ equity     406,451       396,624       292,580  
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity   $ 4,245,057     $ 4,053,278     $ 3,476,360  
                 
    Quarterly Average Balance Data            
    Average loans held for investment and sale   $ 3,567,992     $ 3,498,109     $ 3,082,290  
    Average interest-earning assets     3,997,037       3,965,867       3,424,469  
    Average total assets     4,090,580       4,057,603       3,518,452  
    Average deposits     3,585,782       3,561,409       3,106,841  
    Average total equity     400,501       393,088       288,106  
                 
    Credit Quality            
    Allowance for credit losses to nonperforming loans     2,222.32 %     2,101.78 %     1,806.73 %
    Nonperforming loans to loans held for investment     0.05 %     0.05 %     0.06 %
    Nonperforming assets to total assets     0.04 %     0.05 %     0.06 %
    Nonperforming loans plus performing loan modifications to loans held for investment     0.05 %     0.05 %     0.06 %
                 
    Capital Ratios            
    Total shareholders’ equity to total assets     9.57 %     9.79 %     8.42 %
    Tangible shareholders’ equity to tangible assets(1)     9.57 %     9.79 %     8.42 %
    Total capital (to risk-weighted assets)     13.97 %     13.99 %     12.34 %
    Tier 1 capital (to risk-weighted assets)     11.00 %     11.02 %     9.13 %
    Common equity Tier 1 capital (to risk-weighted assets)     11.00 %     11.02 %     9.13 %
    Tier 1 leverage ratio     10.17 %     10.05 %     8.63 %

    (1) See the section entitled “Non-GAAP Reconciliation (Unaudited)” for a reconciliation of this non-GAAP financial measure.

    Non-GAAP Reconciliation (Unaudited)

    The Company uses financial information in its analysis of the Company’s performance that is not in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”). The Company believes that these non-GAAP financial measures provide useful information to management and investors that is supplementary to the Company’s financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows computed in accordance with GAAP. However, the Company acknowledges that its non-GAAP financial measures have a number of limitations. As such, investors should not view these disclosures as a substitute for results determined in accordance with GAAP. Additionally, these non-GAAP measures are not necessarily comparable to non-GAAP financial measures that other banking companies use. Other banking companies may use names similar to those the Company uses for the non-GAAP financial measures the Company discloses, but may calculate them differently. Investors should understand how the Company and other companies each calculate their non-GAAP financial measures when making comparisons.

    Tangible shareholders’ equity to tangible assets is defined as total equity less goodwill and other intangible assets, divided by total assets less goodwill and other intangible assets. The most directly comparable GAAP financial measure is total shareholders’ equity to total assets. Management believes that tangible shareholders’ equity to tangible assets is a useful financial measure because it enables management, investors, and others to assess the Company’s financial health based on tangible capital. We had no goodwill or other intangible assets at the end of any period indicated. As a result, tangible shareholders’ equity to tangible assets is the same as total shareholders’ equity to total assets at the end of each of the periods indicated.

    Tangible book value per share is defined as total shareholders’ equity less goodwill and other intangible assets, divided by the outstanding number of common shares at the end of the period. The most directly comparable GAAP financial measure is book value per share. Management believes that tangible book value per share is a useful financial measure because it enables management, investors, and others to assess the Company’s value and use of equity. We had no goodwill or other intangible assets at the end of any period indicated. As a result, tangible book value per share is the same as book value per share at the end of each of the periods indicated.

    Pre-tax, pre-provision income is defined as pre-tax income plus provision for credit losses. The most directly comparable GAAP financial measure is pre-tax income. Management believes that pre-tax, pre-provision income is a useful financial measure because it enables management, investors, and others to assess the Company’s ability to generate operating profit and capital.

    The following reconciliation table provides a more detailed analysis of this non-GAAP financial measure:

        Three months ended
    (in thousands)   March 31,
    2025
      December 31,
    2024
      March 31,
    2024
    Pre-tax, pre-provision income            
    Pre-tax income   $ 18,391   $ 19,367   $ 14,961
    Add: provision for credit losses     1,900     1,300     900
    Pre-tax, pre-provision income   $ 20,291   $ 20,667   $ 15,861

    Investor Contact:
    Heather C. Luck, Chief Financial Officer
    Five Star Bancorp
    (916) 626-5008
    hluck@fivestarbank.com

    Media Contact:
    Shelley R. Wetton, Chief Marketing Officer
    Five Star Bancorp
    (916) 284-7827
    swetton@fivestarbank.com

    The MIL Network