NewzIntel.com

    • Checkout Page
    • Contact Us
    • Default Redirect Page
    • Frontpage
    • Home-2
    • Home-3
    • Lost Password
    • Member Login
    • Member LogOut
    • Member TOS Page
    • My Account
    • NewzIntel Alert Control-Panel
    • NewzIntel Latest Reports
    • Post Views Counter
    • Privacy Policy
    • Public Individual Page
    • Register
    • Subscription Plan
    • Thank You Page

Category: Business

  • MIL-OSI China: NPC deputy: China’s role in global energy transition irreplaceable

    Source: China State Council Information Office

    The global shift to clean energy cannot happen without China’s manufacturing, said Liu Hanyuan, a deputy to the 14th National People’s Congress and chairman of Tongwei Group, in a recent interview.

    Liu Hanyuan, a deputy to the 14th National People’s Congress, vice chairman of the All-China Federation of Industry & Commerce, and chairman of Tongwei Group, speaks at a group interview. [Photo by Wang Ran/China.org.cn] 

    “China’s dominance in the photovoltaics industry is undeniable and difficult to surpass,” Liu said, emphasizing the country’s leadership in solar technology. He called for stronger government and business collaboration to expand the “new three” — electric vehicles, lithium-ion batteries and solar products — into global markets, reinforcing their role in the world’s energy transition.

    Liu noted that China’s PV industry commands more than 85% of the global market and maintains leadership in producing high-purity polysilicon, wafers, solar cells and modules. Furthermore, its levels of automation, smart manufacturing, and product quality are at the forefront globally. This market dominance developed through deliberate technological innovation and economies of scale over many years, he explained.

    Although the United States and European Union imposed trade restrictions on Chinese solar products, China’s PV industry maintained its growth trajectory while the EU’s low-carbon transition slowed. After the EU lifted restrictions in 2018, its solar installations and clean energy adoption accelerated significantly. Liu pointed out that it would take 15 to 20 years for the EU to build a solar supply chain matching China’s scale and cost efficiency. With just over 20 years remaining to meet the EU’s 2050 carbon neutrality targets, decoupling from “Made in China” is highly impractical.

    “We maintain close ties with our European counterparts, who recognize China’s essential role in the global energy transition,” Liu said. “Despite differing views, long-term cooperation remains the dominant trend.”

    Liu believes that expanding China’s “new three” globally will accelerate clean energy transitions in developed nations but also help developing countries bypass the traditional “pollute-then-clean-up” model, leapfrogging into sustainable development. To support this, he called on the government to strengthen policies across products, technology, talent and services to drive the full industrial chain’s global expansion.

    He also called for streamlined trade processes, including information-sharing platforms, simplified customs procedures and dedicated funding for key technology advancements. “Expanding the ‘new three’ supply chain globally will inject strong momentum into the global energy transition and sustainability, demonstrating China’s responsibility as a major country and advancing the building of a community with a shared future for mankind,” Liu said.

    MIL OSI China News –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Russia: Designing Dumplings: Food Engineering Competition Held at Polytechnic University

    Translartion. Region: Russians Fedetion –

    Source: Peter the Great St Petersburg Polytechnic University – Peter the Great St Petersburg Polytechnic University –

    The Higher School of Biotechnology and Food Production of the Institute of Biomedical Systems and Biotechnology of SPbPU held the competition “Food Engineering”. Students from schools and colleges from St. Petersburg, Leningrad Region, Penza and Podolsk took part in it.

    The competition program consisted of online and offline events, which included theoretical interactive sessions and practical cases for students.

    This year the educational intensive was dedicated to school nutrition.

    In a remote format, the competition participants listened to lectures on the topic “Tasty Science: How Nutrition Shapes the Future” (Associate Professor Svetlana Eliseeva) and “Meat Quality Control from Farm to Plate” (Associate Professor Alexander Moskvichev).

    After that, the in-person stage began — solving cases. Students in grades 9–11 completed tasks on the topic of “Designing Dumplings.” They learned about the types of dumplings, the beneficial properties of raw materials, the range and quality indicators of products, mastered the technology of preparation and the rules of serving.

    College students solved the case “Designing a healthy burger”. The guys mastered the technology of cooking healthy burgers, acquired skills in working in a food quality control laboratory, where they determined the organoleptic and physicochemical indicators of product quality.

    The final stage was the presentation of the results of all completed tasks.

    In the “Designing Pelmeni” case, the winners were Sofia Badanova and Natalie Karapetyan from Gymnasium No. 587.

    The top three were determined among college students.

    First place — Irina Murtazina and Ivan Voronin (Institute of Secondary Vocational Education SPbPU). Second place — Maria Dubrovina and Sofia Basova (College of Business and Technology). Third place — Angelina Ermoolenkova and Evelina Royanova (College of Culinary Arts).

    First-year student of the St. Petersburg State Budgetary Professional Educational Institution “College of Culinary Arts” Angelina Ermoolenkova participated in such a competition for the first time, so she was very pleased with the third place: We will take into account the mistakes and next time we will definitely do everything for the maximum points. I really liked the work in the laboratory, the teachers and student volunteers helped and supported! I was very impressed by the Polytechnic University, I am seriously thinking about entering your university.

    First of all, I want to say thank you for the opportunity to participate in such an event. There was nothing complicated in the preparation, the process was exciting. Thanks to the competition, I learned not to be afraid to combine different textures, tastes and ingredients with each other, – said first-year student of the RANEPA SPb Sofia Balabanova.

    The Food Engineering competition is very popular among schoolchildren and college students. Its goal is career guidance and attracting talented applicants to the Polytechnic University. Participants acquire scientific skills in the food quality control laboratory, design healthy food products and implement their project in the Food Technologies laboratory. Many contestants eventually become Polytechnicians, – noted Associate Professor of the Higher School of Business and Food Engineering Valeria Bychenkova.

    Based on the results of testing, all competition participants received personalized electronic certificates.

    Please note: This information is raw content directly from the source of the information. It is exactly what the source states and does not reflect the position of MIL-OSI or its clients.

    MIL OSI Russia News –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: British businesses continue optimistic views about Taiwan economy

    Source: United Kingdom – Government Statements

    World news story

    British businesses continue optimistic views about Taiwan economy

    • English
    • 繁體中文

    According to the latest survey results, optimism towards Taiwan’s economy was solid among respondents, consistent with previous results.

    Ruth Bradley-Jones, Representative at the British Office Taipei, and Martin Kent, His Majesty’s Trade Commissioner for Asia Pacific currently visiting Taiwan, announced the latest 2024-25 British Business Survey results at an event hosted by the British Chamber of Commerce in Taipei. Representatives from the Taiwanese authorities, including Deputy Trade Representative Huai-Shing YEN from Office of Trade Negotiation, Secretary General Amelia W.J. DAY from International Trade Administration and Director General Emile M. P. CHANG from Department of Investment Promotion of Ministry of Economic Affairs, also attended the event.

    According to the latest survey results, optimism towards Taiwan’s economy was solid among respondents, consistent with previous results. It is significant that despite a series of global economic fluctuations over the past few years, Taiwan has been a stable and growing market for most British businesses. The respondents also identified new opportunities across various sectors – notably ICT beyond semiconductors – as well as healthcare, financial services, and renewable energy. In this positive environment, 64% of respondents anticipated business revenue to grow in 2025.

    Martin Kent, His Majesty’s Trade Commissioner for Asia Pacific (Right) was exchanging opinions with UK businesses.

    Respondents also expected the UK-Taiwan Enhanced Trade Partnership (ETP) Arrangement to benefit their operations by facilitating business between the UK and Taiwan and reducing bureaucratic ‘red tape.’

    British businesses’ hope for the next round of UK-Taiwan trade talks largely aligned with their wish lists for the UK’s updated industrial and trade strategies. In particular, they emphasised strengthening the UK-Taiwan relationship in ICT and healthcare.

    The results of the latest survey showed that most of the uncertainties come from external, international sources. There are signs that geopolitical factors are impacting operations. Businesses expressed concern about attracting and retaining foreign talent due to cross-Strait tensions. Over one third of respondents stated some impact to their business operation following President Trump’s re-election.

    Looking domestically at areas for improvement, local protectionism is seen as a growing challenge for British businesses hoping to compete on a level playing field in Taiwan.

    These concerns are reflected in respondents’ ranking for policy priorities in Taiwan. Energy supply and security was the top priority, followed by efforts to stabilise cross-Strait relations, and continuation of efforts to diversify Taiwan’s international trading network. Additionally, respondents expressed a desire to see greater efforts to attract foreign investment, international companies, and foreign talent.

    Ruth Bradley-Jones, Representative at the British Office Taipei, was giving remarks in the event.

    Ruth Bradley-Jones, Representative at the British Office Taipei, said she recognised potential business uncertainty coming from the external space, but noted,

    I believe that the UK and Taiwan are committed to a responsive trading environment for businesses, and this is demonstrated through the ETP, bilateral Trade Talks, and many more collaborations in science, energy, and digital. I am confident that UK-Taiwan bilateral economic relations will continue to prosper, encouraging British businesses to keep their commitments to the Taiwanese market. 

    A total of 38 British businesses responses were collected, most of which have set up offices in Taiwan, representing a wide range of sectors, from consulting businesses (24%), advanced engineering (21%), aerospace, energy, financial and professional services, to semiconductors (18% each).

    The comprehensive results of the latest British business survey will be published on the UK Government’s GOV.UK Taiwan page in due course and will be included in the future UK-Taiwan bilateral discussions.

    Note to editors:

    1. The British Business Survey, which started in 2017, is an annual initiative that seeks to gain insights into British business sentiment about Taiwan’s economy and business environment. This latest edition of the British Business Survey was conducted by the British Office Taipei between December 2024 to January 2025, in collaboration with the British Chamber of Commerce in Taipei.

    2. The 2023-2024 British Business Survey results can be found HERE.

    Share this page

    The following links open in a new tab

    • Share on Facebook (opens in new tab)
    • Share on Twitter (opens in new tab)

    Updates to this page

    Published 6 March 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI New Zealand: Media – KIWI FILM TINĀ OPENS OVER $1M, STRIKING A COLLECTIVE CHORD ACROSS AOTEAROA

    Source: New Zealand Film Commission

    New Zealand’s latest cinematic success, Tinā (Tih-NAH), has taken the country by storm, surpassing $1 million in its opening weekend. The film is currently No. 1 on the box office charts, earning $1,324,529 to date with nearly 84,000 ticket sales.
    Tinā also set a new record for the widest release of a New Zealand film, screening across 128 locations in New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, the Cook Islands, Fiji, and Samoa. It now ranks as the third-biggest NZ opening week of all time, behind Hunt for the Wilderpeople and Sione’s 2: Unfinished Business.
    New Zealand Film Commission CEO Annie Murray says the success of Tinā is proof of the power of investing in local storytelling.
    “The incredible debut of Tinā isn’t just a win for this film – it’s a powerful demonstration of what’s possible when we invest in stories that reflect who we are. Audiences have shown up in record numbers for this film, proving there’s real appetite for authentic, well-crafted storytelling from our own filmmakers. We need to keep this momentum going.”
    Murray says Tinā is well positioned for success beyond New Zealand and the Pacific, with strong international sales potential.
    “A Kiwi film’s box office success is just one part of its overall return-international sales also bring money back into the pockets of the producers and investors. Successful sales will not only generate revenue for the filmmakers but also offset the investment made by the NZFC, allowing us to continue supporting future New Zealand stories.”
    A FILM THAT BRINGS PEOPLE TOGETHER
    Filmmaker Miki Magasiva is thrilled by the film’s reception.
    “We’re overjoyed that audiences have responded so positively to a local story carried by one of our local heroes in Anapela Polata’ivao. Our Pacific stories have an audience.”
    Light House Cinema chain owner Simon Werry says the film’s reception has been overwhelmingly positive.
    “Audiences are loving Tinā, and we’re seeing plenty of repeat viewings. It’s a pleasure to see a New Zealand film perform so well.”
    Ross Churchouse, owner of Lido Hamilton and Cathay Kerikeri, adds:
    “Tinā is the film we all need right now. There hasn’t been a New Zealand film that’s packed such an emotional punch-it’s a film that brings the whole audience together right to the end.”
    An inspiring, heartwarming, and humorous drama, Tinā follows the journey of Mareta Percival, a Samoan teacher struggling with grief after losing her daughter in the Christchurch earthquakes. Reluctantly taking on a substitute teaching role at an elite private school, she discovers students in desperate need of guidance, inspiration, and love.
    The film stars acclaimed Samoan actress Anapela Polataivao (Our Flag Means Death, Night Shift, The Breaker Upperers) as Mareta, alongside newcomer Antonia Robinson as Sophie. The cast also includes Beulah Koale (Hawai’i Five-0, Next Goal Wins, Bad Behaviour) and Nicole Whippy (Outrageous Fortune, Shortland Street).
    Directed, written, and produced by Miki Magasiva, Tinā was produced by Dan Higgins and Mario Gaoa. The film was made with investment from the New Zealand Film Commission, the New Zealand Screen Production Grant, and NZ On Air, with financing support from Kiwibank Limited. Madman Entertainment is distributing the film in New Zealand and Australia.

    MIL OSI New Zealand News –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Video: Special European Council

    Source: European Commission (video statements)

    EU leaders are meeting for a special summit to discuss continued support for Ukraine and European defence.
    Press conference by António COSTA, President of the European Council and Ursula von der LEYEN, President of the European Commission

    Follow us on:
    -X: https://twitter.com/EU_Commission
    -Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/europeancommission/
    -Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/EuropeanCommission
    -LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/european-commission/
    -Medium: https://medium.com/@EuropeanCommission

    Visit our website: http://ec.europa.eu

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HTpqZpJTDi8

    MIL OSI Video –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Russia: The first festival for college and technical school students was held at the Polytechnic

    Translartion. Region: Russians Fedetion –

    Source: Peter the Great St Petersburg Polytechnic University – Peter the Great St Petersburg Polytechnic University –

    The Polytechnic University hosted the College Fest, which brought together more than a hundred students from colleges in St. Petersburg and other regions. The participants completed assignments from teachers and received recommendations on admission and exam preparation. The event became a platform for self-expression and a source of inspiration.

    The festival participants were greeted by the Vice-Rector for Pre-University and Further Education of SPbPU Dmitry Tikhonov, the Director of the Civil Engineering Institute Marina Petrochenko, the Acting Director of the Higher School of Public Administration Olga Nadezhina and the Director of the Higher School of Engineering and Economics Dmitry Rodionov.

    Over the past few years, the number of applicants who want to enroll with us after receiving secondary vocational education has increased several times. “College Fest” was the first attempt to unite those who strive for knowledge with our university, which is ready to offer educational opportunities. Interesting and useful events await you ahead, which will inspire you and help in your further professional growth, – noted Dmitry Vladimirovich.

    Vitaly Drobchik, the responsible secretary of the admissions committee of SPbPU, spoke about the trajectory of admission after college. Artem Egupov, the director of the Center for work with applicants, shared the secrets of preparing for entrance examinations.

    The guys solved case tasks from the Polytechnic University teachers. The participants of the case from the Civil Engineering Institute designed an energy-efficient private house for one family. They had to develop the architectural design of the building, calculate the required number of solar panels to ensure energy consumption, draw up an estimate for construction and prepare a visualization of the project. Another task was to create a concept for a video game, its script and the visual component of the game space.

    Students who chose the case from the Institute of Mechanical Engineering, Materials and Transport were preparing production for the manufacture of a new product. They analyzed various methods of creating a product, chose the best option taking into account the materials used, cost and logistics aspects, and also planned personnel training.

    Participants in the case “First Steps in Business” from the Institute of Industrial Management, Economics and Trade were asked to develop and present their own business ideas. Students selected and defended an idea taking into account the market situation, and developed a detailed business plan for its implementation.

    The Institute of Electronics and Telecommunications prepared a case in which it was necessary to design a line-of-sight optical communication system for transmitting music from a device with an analog output. To do this, the guys selected suitable materials for optoelectronic devices and created optical pairs for “smart” interacting systems.

    The most “delicious” task was a project from the Institute of Biomedical Systems and Biotechnology to create a healthy burger. Participants developed a recipe that should meet the criteria of healthy eating, described the cooking technology, cost price and suggested possible serving options.

    The event became an important stage in the formation of a professional community among students of secondary vocational educational institutions. The students exchanged experiences, established useful contacts and learned about the opportunities of the Polytechnic University.

    The best teams received diplomas and memorable prizes. The winners of the College Fest were students from the ISPO SPbPU, Malo-Okhtinsky College, the Academy of Transport Technologies, the Volgograd Construction College, Okhtinsky College, the College of Industrial Automation, the College of Information Technologies, the College of SPbGMTU and the St. Petersburg College of Telecommunications.

    “College Fest” showed that college and technical school students are actively interested in participating in the university’s career guidance programs. The students’ creative approach to completing various tasks is especially admirable. We are looking forward to meeting all the kids at the next events,” shared Georgy Shkolnik, Acting Director of the Center for Work with Educational Organizations.

    Please note: This information is raw content directly from the source of the information. It is exactly what the source states and does not reflect the position of MIL-OSI or its clients.

    MIL OSI Russia News –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Annual Financial Report

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    6 March 2025
    2024 Results Highlights

    Admiral Group reports excellent 2024 performance with strong growth in customers, turnover and profit and good strategic progress

      31 December 2024 31 December 2023 % change vs. 2023
    Group profit before tax £839.2m £442.8m +90%
    Earnings per share 216.6p 111.2p +95%
           
    Dividend per share 192.0p 103.0p +86%
    Return on equity1 56% 36% +20pts
           
    Group turnover¹ £6.15bn £4.81bn +28%
    Insurance revenue £4.78bn £3.49bn +37%
           
    Group customers¹ 11.10m 9.73m +14%
    UK insurance customers¹ 8.80m 7.39m +19%
    International insurance customers1 2.10m 2.17m -3%
    Admiral Money gross loan balances £1.17bn £0.96bn +23%
           
    Solvency ratio (post-dividend)¹ +203% +200% +3pts

    1 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to the end of the report for definition and explanation.

        
    Over 13,000 employees will each receive free share awards worth up to £3,600 under the employee share schemes based on the full year 2024 results.

    Comment from Milena Mondini de Focatiis, Group Chief Executive Officer:

    “2024 was a remarkable year. We delivered an excellent result with a 28 per cent increase in turnover and 90 per cent increase in profit as we welcomed an additional 1.4 million customers to the Group.

    “To remain one of the most competitive insurers for the largest number of people is a priority for us. We have emerged from several rather challenging years so when we saw conditions improve we were quick to respond. We were one of the first to reduce prices in response to easing inflation and cut rates the day after the favourable Ogden rate change announcement.

    “The main driver of our exceptional performance was our UK Motor business. However, it is great to see UK Household, Admiral Money, and our French and US Motor businesses all report a double-digit profit.

    “We are excited to be building on the synergies within our businesses and products. We recognise that there is more that we can do to meet even more of the needs of our growing customer base. We continue to focus on being a great choice for customers by leveraging our expertise in pricing, claims management and underwriting, and making continuous improvements in our service.

    “I was pleased to see our MSCI ESG score upgraded to AAA and to have our science-based targets officially approved. We have published our Net Zero Transition Plan and, as one of the leading insurers of electric vehicles in the UK, we are supporting the transition to greener vehicles.

    “Thanks to our incredible colleagues we have achieved so much this year and rewarded them with an additional bonus for their commitment.

    “As we enter into 2025, the market is softening, and the outlook is uncertain. Our priority is to stay efficient and agile so that we can adapt as needed and deliver long-term growth by building on our strong foundations and talented team.”

    Comment from Mike Rogers, Admiral Group Chair:

    “Admiral has had an excellent year, demonstrating, once again, how its unwavering focus on doing the right thing for customers can deliver growth and long-term value to all its stakeholders.

    “Admiral is now helping even more people to look after their future with its wider range of products. The Group’s commitment to continuous evolution and innovation means that it is using new technologies to better anticipate and meet customers’ needs and achieve greater efficiencies in how it operates.

    “Although inflation has eased, political, regulatory and economic uncertainty remains. Admiral’s prudent and disciplined approach will be key to ensuring that the Group continues to achieve long-term sustainable growth and can be there for its customers, colleagues and communities when they need it the most.”

    Final Dividend

    The Board has proposed a dividend of 121.0 pence per share (2023: 52.0 pence per share) representing a normal dividend (65% of post-tax profits) of 91.4 pence per share and a special dividend of 29.6 pence per share. The final dividend will be paid on 13 June 2025. The ex-dividend date is 15 May 2025, and the record date is 16 May 2025.

    Management presentation

    Analysts and investors will be able to access the Admiral Group management presentation which commences at 10.00 GMT on Thursday 6 March 2025 by registering at the following link to attend the presentation in person, or access the presentation live via webcast or conference call: https://admiralgroup.co.uk/events/event-details/2024-full-year-results. A copy of the presentation slides will be available at the following link: Results, reports and presentations | Admiral Group Plc (www.admiralgroup.co.uk)

    Investors and Analysts: Admiral Group plc
    Diane Michelberger                                Diane.Michelberger@admiralgroup.co.uk

    Media: Admiral Group plc    
    Addy Frederick                                Addy.Frederick@admiralgroup.co.uk
    +44 (0) 7500 171 810                       

    Media: FTI Consulting  
    Edward Berry                                        +44 (0) 7703 330 199
    Tom Blackwell                                        +44 (0) 7747 113 919

    Chair Statement

    Admiral Group performed very strongly in 2024 despite an unfavourable macroeconomic backdrop. The Group has achieved significant customer growth, while increasing customer satisfaction, and delivered an excellent UK Motor performance, supported by changes to the Ogden rate, with strong results in many other business lines. This has translated into profit before tax of £839.2 million and a proposed final dividend of 121.0 pence per share, making a total of 192.0 pence per share for the financial year.

    The Group’s impressive customer growth is a testament to its core value of doing what is right for customers. In the UK, due to better cycle management and in response to improved market conditions, Admiral reduced prices earlier than the market in early 2024.

    Delivering growth, digitisation and sustainability

    Defending and extending the competitive advantages of the UK motor business remains our number one priority, alongside our strategy of developing other franchises with the potential to drive future profitable growth. We have seen positive results across many of our newer franchises, with double-digit profit in the UK’s Household and Money businesses and our French business.

    The Group has made significant strides in enhancing its digital capabilities and unlocking the potential of new technologies to achieve a superior customer experience and greater productivity.

    Admiral continues to navigate a challenging regulatory landscape to ensure its resilience and sustainability in the long term. As one of the UK’s largest motor insurers, the business has been engaging with members of the motor insurance taskforce to identify solutions to tackle the current high costs of insurance.

    Admiral continues to support customers to adopt greener behaviours and is one of the leading UK electric vehicle insurers. The publication of Admiral’s Net Zero Transition Plan and the SBTi’s approval of its science-based targets demonstrates our commitment to responsible and sustainable business practices.

    Powered by our people

    Admiral colleagues’ expertise and dedication to supporting customers, colleagues and local communities is remarkable, so I was pleased that Admiral was, again, named one of the world’s best workplaces. Similarly, it was an honour to be at the London Stock Exchange to celebrate 20 years of Admiral being a listed business and delivering for customers and shareholders with colleagues who are custodians of the business’ incredible culture.

    I was sorry to say goodbye to Cristina Nestares who had successfully led the UK Insurance business since 2016. We all wish her the very best for the future. I’m pleased that, in line with the Group’s strong track record on succession planning, Alistair Hargreaves has been appointed UK Insurance CEO.

    We conducted an evaluation on the performance of the Board and its Committees. This process confirmed that these were operating effectively, that the business is managed for the long-term benefit of all stakeholders and provided a clear focus on areas for improvement for the forthcoming year.

    On behalf of the Board, I would like to thank Admiral colleagues for their ongoing commitment, and the management team for their excellent leadership and performance.

    While the external landscape remains uncertain, I believe that the Group’s competitive advantages, disciplined approach, and customer-first mindset will drive continued growth and shareholder value.

    Mike Rogers

    Group Chair

    5 March 2025

    Group Chief Executive Officer’s Review

    Overall, 2024 was a remarkable year for Admiral. It was not only a year of delivering excellent financial results but also one of continuous improvements in serving our customers and making solid progress on our strategy.

    Despite persisting economic, political, and regulatory uncertainty, motor insurance market conditions improved and this – combined with our historical discipline and agility across the insurance market cycle allowed us to achieve a great many successes. We have welcomed 1.4 million new customers, improved customer satisfaction, added £1.3 billion in turnover, and increased profits by 90 per cent.

    Our core business, UK Insurance, was the main driver of this success. It delivered just under £1 billion in profit, supported by the impact of the recent favourable Ogden Rate change, and strong growth across our other products. Our acquisition of the renewal rights for More Than completed in the first half of the year. The integration is progressing well with 7 months of renewals at the end of January and retention is in line with expectations.

    To remain one of the most competitive insurers for the largest number of people is a priority for us so, when we saw conditions improve, we were quick to reflect this in our pricing. We led on reducing rates, doing it earlier than most at the start of the year, as we saw inflation easing. We also cut rates the day after the favourable Ogden rate change announcement.

    Beyond UK motor, we have delivered double-digit profits within our UK Household, French and US Motor businesses and Admiral Money. We now serve over 11 million customers globally, with almost half of customer growth coming from other business lines across the Group.

    We are proud of the pleasing turnaround that the US team has achieved. As previously mentioned, we’re assessing the strategic options for our US business. We have made good progress and are in exclusive talks with a potential acquirer.

    Across our European franchises, we now insure more than half a million French customers and have seen an improved performance in our Spanish business. In Italy, the team is focused on turning the business around following a disappointing financial performance in a tough market in 2024.

    We are conscious that there is more to do to unlock the potential of these businesses. We have ambitious plans to build on our UK customer base, to further improve the customer experience and harness the advantage of automation and AI to achieve even greater efficiency.

    Taking a step back, our story has been one of continuous growth and, to celebrate 20 years as a listed company, colleagues joined Mike Rogers and I at the London Stock Exchange to close the market. This anniversary was a time for reflection on where the business has come from and, of course, where the business is going (and to celebrate Geraint who has been Group CFO for ten years – congratulations Mr Jones!).

    Our success has been underpinned by our pricing, underwriting and claims management expertise, all united by a culture that is truly unique. We put our customers and people first, and are data-driven, agile and entrepreneurial.

    We want to have a positive impact on society. We are one of the leading electric vehicle insurers and are proud of our commitment to improve road safety. In the UK, our Words to Live By campaign video was shown in cinemas nationwide.

    I am proud of how our colleagues have supported customers impacted by flooding and we are working cross-industry to ensure that homes are more flood resistant or resilient. Our colleagues want to play a positive role in the communities in which we live and work, and the number of volunteering hours more than doubled in 2024.

    We have published our Net Zero Transition Plan and are working hard to meet our sustainability goals. I was pleased to see our science-based targets officially approved and our MSCI ESG score upgraded to AAA.

    We know that if our people like what they do, they will do it better, and it is brilliant to be recognised, once again, as one of the World’s Best Workplaces. We focus on being an inclusive employer and maintaining our unique culture to attract and retain the talent we need to execute our strategy.

    I am so proud of everything that we have been able to achieve this year thanks to our incredible colleagues. Ever since we floated, colleagues have been given a stake in the business so that they can benefit from their hard work and customer focus. This year, we have given colleagues an additional bonus to reward their commitment.

    In October, we announced that Cristina Nestares was stepping down as CEO of our UK Insurance business to spend more time in her native Spain. We will miss Cristina’s passion and customer focus, which were key to building on the business’ position as a leading insurer. I was pleased to appoint Alistair Hargreaves as CEO. Alistair has significant leadership experience and extensive knowledge of our customers, colleagues, products and strategy, and I look forward to working even more closely with him as we continue to deliver for our growing customer base.

    We are emerging from four years of challenge from the pandemic and cost-of-living crisis to inflation spikes and regulatory changes. Although, no doubt, further challenges lie ahead, I am optimistic about the opportunities too. Our priority will be to stay agile, lean, and efficient so that we can adapt as needed, leveraging our strong foundations and talented team to deliver long-term growth.

    Milena Mondini de Focatiis

    Group Chief Executive Officer

    5 March 2025

    Group Chief Financial Officer’s Review

    I closed my 2023 statement by saying I looked forward to seeing improved underlying margins feeding into reported results for 2024. These results have duly delivered.

    There are many positives and milestones: customer numbers up by 1.37 million (record number and highest annual gain); turnover up £1.3 billion to £6.1 billion (same records as customers); highest ever investment return at £182 million; very strong solvency position (203%) maintained despite the significant 121.0p final dividend; some of the best results we have delivered in UK Motor (including a material boost from the review of the Personal Injury Discount Rate); and some encouraging results from businesses beyond UK Motor – over £70 million in aggregate from UK Household, Admiral Money, L’olivier Motor and Elephant US – each delivering their own record result.

    In UK Motor Insurance, after the very challenging 2021 and 2022 underwriting years (both of which experienced severe claims inflation), 2023 and 2024 have been more positive – with a notably larger business (5.7 million risks at year-end 2024 v 4.9 million at year-end 2023), much higher revenue and more positive combined ratios for both years (driven by quite large cumulative price increases since the start of 2023). These factors have contributed to materially higher reported profit in 2024.

    In terms of volumes, after very positive conditions in the market at the start of the year (very large new business volumes and very competitive Admiral prices), the environment became tougher from Q2 onwards, with prices drifting down quite steadily. Confidence in our loss ratios meant we were able to reduce prices around the start of 2024 (ahead of the market) and in H2 as well (partly to pass the benefits of the new discount rates to our customers), but inevitably our growth in the second half was lower than in H1.

    Personal Injury Discount Rates

    As we explain more fully later in the report, the Discount Rate for all parts of the UK changed during 2024, resulting in lower projected costs of large open claims. We estimate that in today’s money, the total (positive) impact on profit is around £150 million (emphasis on estimate) of which £100 million has been recognised in 2024.

    Investments

    Much larger balances (£5.2 billion at year-end ’24 v £4.2 billion year-end ’23) due to strong revenue growth combined with a higher yield (4.0% for 2024 v 3.3% for 2023 as the portfolio has been reinvested over the past couple of years) led to investment income for 2024 of £182 million, our highest ever.

    More details on the portfolio are set out later in the report, but there’s been no change in our approach and only small changes in the asset allocation. Obviously very subject to what happens to market interest rates and spreads, we’d expect the yield shown in the income statement to continue to increase but much more gradually in 2025.

    Italy

    In a generally very positive year, it’s fair to call out the ConTe result as a disappointment. ConTe has been steadily profitable since 2014, and the loss for the year (£23 million compared to a profit in 2023 of £7 million) was obviously not in our plan. The disappointing performance came about, partly, because of an update to the Milan Court tables (used to determine the cost of many injury claims), but also because of some adverse experience, notably from some business written in 2023.

    Our management team (along with pretty much the whole business) is very focused on restoring profitability through various actions as soon as possible, and I’m confident they’ll achieve this. It might well come at the cost of some volume in the very short term, though we’re still confident in ConTe’s prospects.

    At the risk of upsetting some of our terrific management teams, let me also call out a few other high points:

    • Partly benefiting from lower than budgeted weather cost in 2024 (but also see an improving attritional loss ratio), UK Household Insurance reported its largest profit of £34 million. The team has also been well focused on the migration of the acquired More Than renewal rights portfolio as well as organic growth as we close in fast on two million policies
    • After some quite bruising years in the US, huge credit goes to our team in Elephant Auto who have very much met their goal of materially improving the bottom line in 2024. The result swung impressively from a loss of £20 million to a profit of £14 million due to a much better loss ratio and a very solid expense outcome. And whilst acknowledging the portfolio has shrunk as a consequence, this is a pleasing turnaround and we’re very proud of the team’s work
    • Veygo (mainly offering short-term car insurance in the UK) is possibly the Group’s fastest growing business, reporting revenue of £64 million in 2024 (with a very healthy three-year CAGR of 45%) and also returned its first (albeit small in the Group context) profit
    • Our French motor insurer L’olivier reported its highest profit of £11 million (2023: £7 million). With turnover above €260 million and a solid combined ratio, we’re positive about the future in France
    • And finally – partly stretching timeframe of the report – I’m very happy that Admiral Money has, in early 2025, signed its first deal to use third-party capital to grow the personal loan business – we think this is an important part of the model for the future

    Internal capital model

    As part of the process to ultimately use our own capital model to calculate our capital requirement, Admiral entered the pre-application phase (focused on UK car insurance) with the two main prudential regulators in mid-2024. We received feedback late in the year and are working to address that as well as finalise the other aspects of the model before submitting our full application. Lots of hard work is continuing on this important but complex project and we’ll update on progress in due course.

    Looking ahead to 2025

    We move into the new year well-placed for continued positive results. There are one or two challenges for sure (a competitive market in UK motor and the need to restore profit in Italy to name two), but particularly noting the prudent claims reserves position in all lines of business at the end of 2024, we expect strong releases and profit to flow into 2025 and beyond. Subject to market conditions, we’re still hoping to grow in pretty much all our operations too.

    Big thanks to all Admiral colleagues for helping to achieve these great results!

    Geraint Jones

    Group Chief Financial Officer

    5 March 2025

    £m 2024 2023 Change vs 2023
    UK Insurance 977 597 +380
    UK Insurance (Ogden -0.25%) 877 597 +280
    Europe Insurance (20) 2 -22
    US Insurance 14 (20) +34
    Admiral Money 13 10 +3
    Share scheme cost (62) (54) -8
    Other costs including Admiral Pioneer (83) (92) +9
    Pre-tax profit 839 443 +396
    Pre-tax profit (Ogden -0.25%) 739 443 +296

    2024 Group overview

    £m 2024 2023 % change vs. 20234
    Group turnover (£bn)1 3 6.15 4.81 +28%
    Net insurance and investment result 798.7 363.1 +120%
    Net interest income from financial services 76.3 68.1 +12%
    Other income and expenses (9.3) 31.7 nm
    Operating profit 865.7 462.9 +87%
    Group profit before tax 839.2 442.8 +90%
           
    Analysis of profit      
    UK Insurance 976.7 596.5 +64%
    UK Insurance (Ogden -0.25%) 876.4 596.5 +47%
    International Insurance (5.3) (18.0) +71%
    International Insurance – European Motor (14.8) 6.1 nm
    International Insurance – US Motor 14.4 (19.6) nm
    International Insurance – Other (4.9) (4.5) -10%
    Admiral Money 13.0 10.2 +28%
    Other (145.2) (145.9) +1%
    Group profit before tax 839.2 442.8 +90%
    Group profit before tax (Ogden -0.25%) 738.9 442.8 +67%
           
    Key metrics      
    Reported Group loss ratio1 2 +55.4% +63.9% -9pts
    Reported Group expense ratio1 2 +22.0% +24.8% -3pts
    Reported Group combined ratio1 2 +77.4% +88.7% -11pts
    Reported Group combined ratio (Ogden -0.25%) +79.7% +88.7% -9pts
    Insurance service margin1 2 +16.2% +10.2% +6pts
    Customer numbers (million)1 11.10 9.73 +14%
           
    Earnings per share 216.6 111.2 +95%
    Earnings per share (Ogden -0.25%) 190.2 111.2 +71%
    Dividend per share 192.0 103.0 +86%
    Return on equity1 56% 36% +20pts
    Solvency ratio1 +203% +200% +3pts

    1 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to the end of the report for definition and explanation.

    2 Reported Group loss and expense ratios are calculated on a basis inclusive of all insurance revenue – this includes insurance premium revenue net of excess of loss reinsurance, plus revenue from underwritten ancillaries and an allocation of instalment and administration fees/related commissions. See glossary for an explanation of the ratios and Appendix 1a for a reconciliation of reported loss and expense ratios, and insurance service margin, to the financial statements.

    3 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to note 14 for explanation and reconciliation to statutory income statement measures.

    4 Definition: nm – not meaningful.

    Group highlights

    Admiral reports strong growth in turnover and customer numbers and significantly higher profits in 2024.

    • Group customer numbers increased by 14% and turnover was 28% higher, driven by UK Motor Insurance
    • Group pre-tax profit was £839 million, 90% higher than 2023 as a result of a significantly improved current year underwriting performance and continued significant prior period releases, notably in the UK Motor Insurance business. Excluding the impact of the change in Personal Injury (‘Ogden’) Discount Rate (see below), pre-tax profit would have been £739 million, 67% higher than 2023
    • Strong growth in UK Household pre-tax profit to £34 million (2023: £8 million). A relatively benign year for weather and an improved attritional loss year resulted in a favourable current year loss ratio
    • Completion of the acquisition of the More Than direct UK Household and Pet Insurance renewal rights; renewals started to transfer to Admiral in the second half of 2024
    • A lower overall loss in International Insurance (£5 million v £18 million), including a profit of £14 million in US motor, which was offset by a loss of £20 million in Europe
    • Continued growth in Admiral Money profit to £13 million (2023: £10 million) and gross loan balances (+23% year-on-year growth).

    Earnings per share

    Earnings per share for 2024 were 216.6 pence (2023: 111.2 pence). The increase from 2023 is higher than the increase in pre-tax profit above due to a slightly lower effective tax rate.

    Return on equity

    Return on equity was 56% for 2024, 20 percentage points higher than the 36% reported for 2023. The increase is the result of the significantly higher post-tax profits, partially offset by higher average equity.

    Dividends

    The Group’s dividend policy is to pay 65% of post-tax profits as a normal dividend and to pay a further special dividend comprising earnings not required to be held in the Group for solvency, buffers or purchasing shares for the Group’s employee share plans. No shares are expected to be purchased for the share plans until 2026.

    The Board has proposed a final dividend of 121.0 pence per share (approximately £366.6 million) splits as follows:

    • 91.4 pence per share normal dividend
    • A special dividend of 29.6 pence per share.

    The 2024 final dividend reflects a pay-out ratio of 87% of second half earnings per share. 121.0 pence per share is 133% higher than the final 2023 dividend (52.0 pence per share), in line with the growth in earnings per share.

    The 2024 final dividend payment date is 13 June 2025, ex-dividend date 15 May 2025, and record date 16 May 2025.

    Economic background

    Whilst remaining higher than its long-term average, the elevated inflation observed over the course of 2022 and 2023 started to reduce in 2024. Price increases implemented to mitigate the impact of the higher inflation in the Group’s main UK business in 2022 and 2023 have resulted in a strong current year underwriting performance compared to the prior year.

    Admiral continues to focus on medium-term profitability and has maintained a disciplined approach to business volumes. The Group’s customer base in UK Motor grew significantly at the start of 2024 as a result of price reductions ahead of the market, with market competition increasing in the second half. The Group continues to set claims reserves cautiously.

    Admiral Money has continued to grow its consumer loans book, with a cautious approach to growth and evolving underwriting criteria to reflect the macroeconomic environment and potential financial impact on consumers. The business continues to hold appropriately cautious provisions for credit losses.

    Change in UK personal injury discount rate (‘Ogden’)

    The discount rate, which is used in setting personal injury compensation (referred to throughout the report as ‘Ogden’), changed to +0.5% across the UK in H2 2024.

    In Scotland and NI, the discount rate changed from -0.75% to +0.5%, effective from September 2024. In England and Wales, it was announced in December 2024 that the discount rate would change to +0.5% from the existing -0.25% rate, effective from 11 January 2025. The +0.5% rate is expected to remain in place for up to the next five years.

    Given the announcements were made in 2024, the Group has updated its insurance contract liabilities to reflect the new rate. The impact of the change in rate is an increase in 2024 pre-tax profits of £100 million (with the ultimate profit impact estimated to be around £150 million).

    UK Insurance Review – Alistair Hargreaves, CEO UK Insurance

    It is a great privilege and responsibility to be appointed UK Insurance CEO and I’m fortunate that in writing this statement, I’m able to reflect on the UK Insurance teams’ many achievements in 2024, a very positive year. Our disciplined approach to managing uncertainty and the motor market cycle, alongside enhancements to propositions, pricing, claims and customer experience, helped us to welcome 1.4 million new customers, sustain our market-leading combined ratio and deliver £977 million profit before tax, while improving our Trustpilot customer rating to an industry-leading 4.6.

    In motor, price is the primary customer consideration. This was especially true in 2024 after the recent sustained period of elevated claims inflation drove market premiums up and motor insurance affordability made the headlines. Our discipline throughout 2022 and 2023, where we increased prices ahead of competitors and sacrificed growth, paid off in 2024. We were able to start reducing rates in early 2024, ahead of the market, and our competitive prices resulted in a 15% increase in motor policies to a record 5.7 million. This was achieved whilst maintaining strong service levels and repair times due to the strength of our repair network partners. UK Motor turnover grew by £1.1 billion in 2024 to £4.5 billion and profit before tax increased to £955 million, driven by our strong performance as well as a c.£100 million reserving benefit from the recent change to the Ogden discount rate, which impacts large personal injury claims. We passed the benefits from the new Ogden rate going forward to our customers by lowering prices accordingly the day after the announcement in December.

    Beyond Motor, our strong MultiCover proposition supported further growth in our Household insurance business, despite continued rate increases offsetting claims inflation. The integration of the ‘More Than’ Pet and Home renewal rights from Royal Sun Alliance (RSA) is going well. The customer migration runs over 12 months and started in the summer of 2024. This has given a boost to our Household business, which finished the year with just under two million customers, and led to a significant acceleration for Pet with more than 200,000 policies. The renewal process will continue through to the summer of 2025. Our Travel business grew both new business and renewals with strong underwriting discipline leading to a small but growing profit.

    We continue to invest to further improve customer journeys and maintain our market-leading insurance expertise. In 2024, we drove improvements in speed, both in feature development sprints and deploying machine-learning models across pricing, claims, and customer experience. This is supported by the fact that over 80% of our estate is now cloud-based. We are pleased with the continued growth of our digital experience, which enables customers to engage with us in the most convenient way for them. We give customers the choice to self-serve digitally, and half of mid-term changes and a third of claims notifications are now made this way. In Motor, our investment in customer proposition and claims is supporting strong growth in insured electric vehicles where we continue to be one of the industry leaders with a high teens market share.

    The driving force of our business is our culture and people, we were pleased to, again, have been listed in the Top 10 for both Great Places to Work and for Great Places to Work for Women. One element of our culture, which I’m particularly proud of, is our continued support of our communities. In 2024, our colleagues spent over 30,000 hours helping over a thousand people to secure work or to gain new skills with funding and support for our community partners.

    2024 has been a remarkable year for UK Insurance, and by delivering for our customers we’ve taken the opportunity to grow. Looking ahead, some uncertainty remains around near-term market dynamics, but our strong team and fundamentals give us a great platform to continue to provide value, ease and trust for customers and in doing so make the most of opportunities for sustainable profitable growth in 2025 and beyond.

    UK Insurance financial performance

    £m 2024 2023
    Turnover1 2 5,108.5 3,776.0
    Total premiums written1 4,745.2 3,502.6
    Insurance revenue 3,873.4 2,596.9
    Underwriting result1 764.4 383.4
    Net investment income 70.5 55.2
    Co-insurer profit commission and net other revenue 141.8 157.9
    UK Insurance profit before tax1 976.7 596.5

    Segment result: UK Insurance profit before tax1

    £m 2024 2023
    Motor 955.1 593.3
    Motor (Ogden -0.25%) 854.8 593.3
    Household 34.1 7.9
    Travel and Pet (12.5) (4.7)
    UK Insurance profit before tax 976.7 596.5
    UK Insurance profit before tax (Ogden -0.25%) 876.4 596.5

    Segment performance indicators1

      2024 2023
    Vehicles insured 5.69m 4.94m
    Households insured 1.97m 1.76m
    Travel and Pet policies 1.14m 0.69m
    Total UK Insurance customers 8.80m 7.39m

    1 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to the end of this report for definition and explanation.

    2 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to note 14 for explanation and reconciliation to statutory income statement measures.

    Highlights for the UK Insurance business include:

    • In UK Motor:
      • A 15% increase in customer numbers, driven by reducing prices ahead of the market around the start of the year, after a period of prices moving higher to address significant claims cost inflation in the past few years
      • The increase in customers, combined with higher premiums, resulted in a 33% rise in turnover, and a 50% rise in insurance revenue
      • Profit of £955 million was 61% higher than 2023, driven by the resulting improved current year combined ratio and continued positive reserve releases, as well as the favourable impact of the Ogden Discount Rate change. Excluding the Ogden change, profit would have been £855 million, 44% higher than 2023.
    • In UK Household:
      • An increase in customer numbers of 12% to 1.97 million (31 December 2023: 1.76 million). Growth continued, particularly in the second half of 2024 when rate increases in response to inflation eased, resulting in increased competitiveness
      • Profit grew strongly to £34 million (2023: £8 million) as a result of a positive current period combined ratio driven by higher earned premiums, a relatively benign year for severe weather, an improved attritional loss year plus continued prior period releases.
    • In UK Travel and Pet Insurance:
      • Both business lines continued to grow their customer base and turnover
      • Travel delivers second consecutive annual profit, whilst there was an increased loss in Pet due to both integration costs (primarily IT) in relation to the More Than acquisition of £6.3 million, and the premium written as a result of More Than renewals not yet earning through
    • More Than acquisition:
      • In March 2024, the Group successfully completed its first significant acquisition, of the direct UK Household and Pet insurance renewal rights of the More Than brand and the transfer of over 280 colleagues from RSA. Liabilities relating to existing policies and those up to renewal remain with RSA
    • The integration of the business is now largely complete, with renewals having commenced in July 2024 for Household and in August 2024 for Pet
    • The 2024 UK Insurance results, therefore, include an impact of £11.9 million of integration costs in relation to the acquired business. See note 13 to the financial statements for further details.

    UK Motor Insurance financial review

    UK Motor profit in 2024 was £955 million, 61% higher than 2023. Excluding the impact of the change in the Ogden Discount Rate, UK Motor profit was £855 million, 44% higher than 2023. This increase is the result of an improved current period combined ratio (driven by higher average premiums earning through), along with continued positive development of prior year claims, partly offset by recognising the reinsurer’s share of releases on underwriting years 2021-2023.

    In addition, favourable net investment income is driven by higher yields and investment balances.

    £m 2024 2023
    Turnover1 4,495.9 3,371.8
    Total premiums written1 2 4,157.7 3,118.2
    Insurance premium revenue1 3,160.5 2,115.4
    Other insurance revenue 209.0 134.8
    Insurance revenue 3,369.5 2,250.2
    Insurance revenue net of XoL2 4 3,271.4 2,188.6
    Insurance expenses1 2 3 (586.8) (451.2)
    Insurance claims incurred net of XoL2 4 (2,078.1) (1,729.0)
    Insurance claims releases net of XoL2 4 374.6 392.8
    Quota share reinsurance result2 3 (228.8) (16.8)
    Movement in onerous loss component net of reinsurance2 1.1 4.1
    Underwriting result2 753.4 388.5
    Investment income 150.0 111.8
    Net insurance finance expenses (83.4) (58.2)
    Net investment income 66.6 53.6
    Co-insurer profit commission 53.3 76.5
    Other net income 81.8 74.7
    UK Motor Insurance profit before tax1 955.1 593.3
    UK Motor Insurance profit before tax (Ogden -0.25%) 854.8 593.3

    Segment performance indicators

      2024 2023
    Reported Motor loss ratio1 2 5 52.1% 61.1%
    Reported Motor expense ratio1 2 5 17.9% 20.6%
    Reported Motor combined ratio1 2 5 70.0% 81.7%
    Reported Motor combined ratio (Ogden -0.25%)1 73.2% 81.7%
    Reported Motor Insurance service margin1 2 5 23.0% 17.7%
    Core motor loss ratio before releases1 2 6 69.2% 87.0%
    Core motor claims releases1 2 6 (12.7)% (20.2)%
    Core motor loss ratio1 2 6 56.5% 66.8%
    Core motor expense ratio1 2 6 18.2% 21.4%
    Core motor combined ratio1 6 74.7% 88.2%
    Core motor written expense ratio1 2 7 16.8% 17.8%
    Vehicles insured at period end1 2 5.69m 4.94m
    Other revenue per vehicle2 8 £76 £62

    1 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to the end of this report for definition and explanation.

    2 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to Appendix 1b for explanation and reconciliation to statutory income statement measures.

    3 Insurance expenses and quota share reinsurance result excludes gross and reinsurers’ share of share scheme charges respectively. Share scheme charges reported in Other Group Items.

    4 XoL refers to Excess of Loss (non-proportional) reinsurance; see glossary at end of report for further information.

    5 Reported Motor loss ratio, expense ratio and insurance service margin are all net of XoL, as defined in the glossary. Reconciliation in Appendix 1b.

    6 Core Motor loss ratio, expense ratio and combined ratio are all net of XoL, as defined in the glossary. Reconciliation in Appendix 1b.

    7 Core motor written expense ratio defined as insurance expenses divided by core product written insurance premium, net of excess of loss reinsurance.

    8 Other revenue per vehicle includes other revenue included within insurance revenue. See ‘Other Revenue’ section for explanation.

    Claims

    Claims inflation continues to show signs of gradually reducing, with Admiral’s current estimate of average claims cost inflation for full-year 2024 (compared to full-year 2023) being approximately in mid-to-high single-digits (2023: around 10%). Despite the significant growth in policy base, a small reduction in claims frequency has been observed.

    As usual, the longer-term impacts of inflation on bodily injury claims remain uncertain. Admiral did not observe material changes in inflation for bodily injury claims settled in 2024, when compared to 2023. We maintain a prudent allowance held in the best estimate reserve to reflect potential impacts of higher than historic levels of future wage inflation on certain elements of large bodily injury claims reserves.

    There is still uncertainty within motor claims across the market arising from inflation, and future developments relating to both whiplash reforms, and regulatory developments. As noted above, the new Ogden discount rate of +0.5%, as announced in December 2024, has been used within the best estimate reserves.

    In line with the FCA’s multi-firm review into total loss claims valuations, Admiral is conducting a review of its total loss and related processes, which considers current practice and customer outcomes in the recent past. The work is in the process of being finalised, with the conclusion that some action is required.

    Although uncertainty remains over the final position, when fully concluded, the cost is not expected to have a significant impact on the financial statements. Taking account of current information, appropriate amounts are included within insurance contract liabilities at 31 December.

    Admiral continues to hold a significant and prudent risk adjustment above best estimate reserves, with an increase in the confidence level to the 95th percentile (93rd percentile at 31 December 2023). When setting the level of risk adjustment due consideration has been given to the strong releases in the best estimate, inherent uncertainty in bodily injury claims, growth in the UK motor book along with an assessment of other external factors. There has been a slight reduction in the volatility of the reserve risk distribution from which the percentile is selected as a result of the strong reserve releases following the change in Ogden discount rate; otherwise it has not changed significantly since 2023.

    The core motor loss ratio has reduced to 56.5% (2023: 66.8%) with offsetting movements in the current period loss ratio and prior year reserve releases, as follows:

    Core Motor loss ratio1 2 Core motor loss ratio before releases Impact of claims reserve releases Core motor loss ratio
    FY 2023 87.0% (20.2)% 66.8%
    Change in current period loss ratio excluding Ogden (16.9)% —% (16.9)%
    Change in claims reserve release excluding Ogden —% 10.2% 10.2%
    Impact of Ogden discount rate change (0.9)% (2.7)% (3.6)%
    FY 2024 69.2% (12.7)% 56.5%

    1 Reported Motor loss ratio shown on a discounted basis, excluding unwind of finance expenses

    2 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to Appendix 1b for explanation and reconciliation to statutory income statement measures.

    The rate increases that were implemented over the course of 2022 and 2023, as well as favourable frequency in 2024, have driven a significant improvement in the current period loss ratio.

    The benefit from prior-period releases includes both the positive development of the best estimate reserve and the unwind of risk adjustment for prior-period claims. The absolute value of releases is consistent with 2023, with higher releases on the best estimate arising from significant favourable development, along with the benefit from the Ogden rate change, being offset by lower releases of risk adjustment given the increase in risk adjustment percentile. The lower release percentage is a result of significantly increased earned premiums.

    Quota share reinsurance

    Admiral’s quota share reinsurance result reflects the net movement on ceded premiums, reinsurer margins and expected recoveries (claims and expenses, excluding share scheme charges) for underwriting years on which quota share reinsurance is in place (2021 underwriting year onwards).

    The ‘Group capital structure’ section sets out further details on Admiral’s UK Motor quota share arrangements.

    Quota share reinsurance result1

    £m 2024 2023 Quota share claims asset
    31 December 2024
    2021 and prior (27.2) (55.3) 15.0
    2022 (84.0) 8.2 62.8
    2023 (81.0) 30.3 —
    2024 (36.6) — —
    Total (228.8) (16.8) 77.8

    1 Quota share result in underwriting year 2024 includes an £11.1 million re-charge for the reinsurer’s assumed share scheme recoveries, out of other Group costs in line with prior period (2023: £11.1 million)

    The significantly increased quota share charge in 2024 is the result of:

    • Favourable developments in the underlying loss ratios on underwriting years 2021-2023 resulting in the reversal of quota share recoveries previously recognised
    • A charge rather than credit on the most recent underwriting year (2024), as the booked combined ratio is below 100%, which means no quota share recoveries are recognised.

    Co-insurer profit commission

    Co-insurer profit commission of £53.3 million is lower than in 2023 (£76.5 million).

    In 2024, a significant proportion of claims releases are on underwriting years 2021 and 2022, which reduce the losses on those years but do not result in profit commission, given the years are not yet profitable with booked combined ratios of over 100%.

    In addition, the losses on those years are carried forward in line with contractual clauses, suppressing the recognition of profit commission on underwriting years 2023 and also, to a large extent, 2024.

    Net investment income

    Net investment income increased to £66.6 million from £53.6 million, benefiting from higher investment income, which was largely offset by increased net insurance finance expenses.

    Investment income grew by 34% to £150.0 million (2023: £111.8 million), as a result of increased investment balances (due to strong growth in premium collected) and higher average return. Further information on the Group’s investment portfolio and the income generated in the period is provided later in the report.

    Net insurance finance expense reflects the unwind of the discounting benefit recognised when claims are initially incurred. The expense has increased notably in 2024 (£83.4 million; 2023 £58.2 million) as a result of the unwind of discounting benefit recognised from early 2022 onwards, when there was a significant increase in risk-free interest rates. A significant proportion of the insurance finance expense in 2024 relates to claims incurred during 2022 and 2023.

    Other revenue

    Admiral generates other revenue from a portfolio of insurance products that complement the core motor insurance product, and also fees generated over the life of the policy. The most material contributors to other revenue continue to be:

    • Profit earned from Motor policy upgrade products underwritten by Admiral, including breakdown, car hire and personal injury covers
    • Revenue from other insurance products, not underwritten by Admiral
    • Fees such as administration and cancellation fees
    • Interest charged to customers paying for cover in instalments.

    Under IFRS 17, income from underwritten ancillaries and an allocation of instalment income and administration fees in line with Admiral’s gross share of the core motor product premium, are included within Insurance revenue in the underwriting result. The remaining income from instalment income and fees, as well as income from other non-underwritten ancillary products is presented in other net income.

    Overall contribution increased to £321.8 million (2023: £247.3 million), primarily due to the growth in customer numbers in the past year. In particular, more customers along with the increased proportion of customers choosing to pay via monthly payments in the prior period has resulted in higher earned instalment income.

    Other revenue was equivalent to £76 per vehicle (gross of costs), with net other revenue per vehicle at £61 per vehicle, both up compared to 2023 in line with the increased contribution.

    UK Motor Insurance Other revenue

    £m 2024
      Within underwriting result Other net income Total
    Premium and revenue from additional products and fees1 139.8 83.4 223.2
    Instalment income and administration fees2 209.0 45.7 254.7
    Other revenue 348.8 129.1 477.9
    Claims costs and allocated expenses3 (108.8) (47.3) (156.1)
    Net other revenue 240.0 81.8 321.8
    Other revenue per vehicle4     £76
    Other revenue per vehicle net of internal costs     £61
    £m 2023
      Within underwriting result Other net income Total
    Premium and revenue from additional products and fees1 107.8 89.4 197.2
    Instalment income and administration fees2 134.8 29.3 164.1
    Other revenue 242.6 118.7 361.3
    Claims costs and allocated expenses3 (70.0) (44.0) (114.0)
    Net other revenue 172.6 74.7 247.3
    Other revenue per vehicle4     £62
    Other revenue per vehicle net of internal costs     £52

    1 Premium from underwritten ancillaries is recognised within the insurance service result (underwriting result). Other income from non-underwritten products and fees is included within other net income, below the underwriting result but part of the insurance segment result.

    2 Instalment income and administration fees are recognised within insurance revenue (% aligned to Admiral’s share of premium, net of co-insurance) and other revenue (% aligned to co-insurance share of premium).

    3 Claims costs relating to underwritten ancillary products, along with an allocation of related expenses, are recognised within the insurance result. Expenses allocated to the generation of revenue from non-underwritten ancillaries are recognised within other net income.

    4 Other revenue per vehicle (before internal costs) divided by average active vehicles, rolling 12-month basis. Presented here based on all ancillary income.

    UK Household Insurance financial review

    £m 2024 2023
    Turnover1 475.4 338.6
    Total premiums written1 450.3 318.8
    Insurance revenue 399.6 292.8
    Insurance revenue net of XoL1 376.4 275.3
    Insurance expenses1 (102.9) (80.9)
    Insurance claims incurred net of XoL1 (225.7) (199.8)
    Insurance claims releases net of XoL1 37.0 6.4
    Underwriting result, net of XoL reinsurance1 84.8 1.0
    Quota share reinsurance result1 3 (61.2) (1.4)
    Underwriting result1 23.6 (0.4)
    Net insurance investment income 3.9 1.6
    Other income 6.6 6.7
    UK Household Insurance profit before tax1 34.1 7.9

    Segment performance indicators

      2024 2023
    Reported Household loss ratio1 2 50.1% 70.2%
    Reported Household expense ratio1 2 27.3% 29.4%
    Reported Household combined ratio1 2 77.4% 99.6%
    Household insurance service margin2 6.3%         (0.1%)
    Household loss ratio before releases2 60.0% 72.6%
    (Favourable) impact of weather on reported loss ratio vs budget4 (7.9%) (3.8%)
    Households insured at period end 1.97m 1.76m

    1 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to the end of this report for definition and explanation

    2 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to Appendix 1c for explanation and reconciliation to statutory income statement measures.

    3 Quota share reinsurance result within the segment result excludes reinsurers’ share of share scheme costs.

    4 Weather impact, being the combined impact of claims related to freeze, flood, storm and subsidence, is disclosed relative to a budget expectation. The 2023 impact has been restated to align.

    The UK Household Insurance business reported strong growth in turnover of 40% to £475.4 million (2023: £338.6 million). The number of homes insured increased by 12% to 1.97 million (31 December 2023: 1.76 million), despite price increases made by Admiral during 2024, in particular the first half, to reflect continued higher claims inflation. Competitors also increased prices, with Admiral’s competitiveness in price comparison (the main distribution channel for new policies) relatively unchanged.

    Profit before tax for the period was £34.1 million (2023: £7.9 million), the large increase arising as a result of:

    • Strong prior year reserve releases of £37.0 million (2023: £6.4 million), reducing the loss ratio by 9.9 percentage points (2023: 2.4 percentage points). These releases primarily reflect the unwind of best estimate reserves in relation to the freeze events in late 2022, along with some impact from the unwind of storm events in late 2023
    • A lower current period combined ratio, with both a lower loss ratio and expense ratio driven in large part by higher earned premiums.

    The reported loss ratio excluding releases decreased significantly to 60.0% (2023: 72.6%) as a result of the higher earned premiums, along with relatively benign weather and a reduction in claims frequency.

    Weather was relatively benign in both periods. While there was some impact of freeze, flood and storm events, this was considered below a budget expectation, creating a net benefit to the current period loss ratio of just under 8% (2023: 3.8%).

    Despite growth in absolute expenses during the year as the business grew, Admiral’s expense ratio improved to 27.3% (from 29.4%), benefiting from the larger portfolio and the earning through of higher average premiums. Customer growth leading to higher acquisition costs and IT integration costs relating to the More Than acquisition were the primary drivers of the increase in absolute costs.

    The quota share result for the period (a loss of £61.2 million compared to £1.4 million) arises as a result of the proportional sharing of the positive underlying underwriting result, with only a small amount of profit commission recognised to date on underwriting year 2024, due to a relatively cautious view of the written combined ratio.

    International Insurance

    International Insurance – Costantino Moretti – CEO, International Insurance

    In 2024 we continued to prioritise margin over growth, maintaining our pricing discipline which resulted in an improved performance in most of our markets.

    Market conditions improved in France and Spain, with premiums finally increasing to reflect continued claims inflation. Having increased prices ahead of competitors in 2023, the businesses saw their competitiveness improve resulting in an improved performance year-on-year.

    On 1st July, Julien Bouverot was appointed CEO of L’olivier which now insures 453,000 motorists and 83,000 homes. In 2024 the business has increased its turnover and delivered a double-digit profit. The team is also investing in its technological capabilities to make it easier to provide multiproduct propositions for its growing customer base.

    In Spain, Admiral Seguros is making good progress against its distribution diversification strategy which aims to make it easier for customers to access insurance through the channels that best suit them. This approach is yielding positive results with a lower expense ratio despite the investment into new channels.

    2024 was more challenging for ConTe, partly, driven by the update to the Milan Court tables which determine the cost of most bodily injury claims, inflation and because of some adverse experience, notably from some business written in 2023. The management team has already taken material pricing and other remediating actions to restore ConTe to profitability.

    Our team in the US has achieved a great turnaround. Elephant delivered a profit of £14 million due to management’s focus on improving the book mix and cost discipline. The business experienced a shrinkage of book size which is now stabilising.

    We are proud of the team’s hard work. As previously mentioned, we’ve been assessing the strategic options for Elephant. We have made good progress and are in exclusive talks with a potential acquirer.

    Our colleagues’ commitment and dedication to our customers and each other is unmatched, which is why we continue to see positive customer satisfaction scores across the board and our businesses are recognised as Great Places to Work. The combination of our colleagues and management teams’ strategic focus and expertise mean that we are well-placed for a positive 2025.

    International Insurance financial review

    £m 2024 2023
    Turnover1 840.0 894.9
    Total premiums written1 785.7 840.0
    Insurance revenue 829.5 842.6
    Insurance revenue net of XoL1 794.2 811.8
    Insurance expenses1 (236.5) (249.4)
    Insurance claims net of XoL1 (564.5) (565.2)
    Underwriting result, net of XoL1 (6.8) (2.8)
    Quota share reinsurance result1 3 (4.1) (22.1)
    Movement in net onerous loss component 0.4 0.6
    Underwriting result1 (10.5) (24.3)
    Net investment income 6.1 4.3
    Net other revenue (0.9) 2.0
    International Insurance loss before tax1 4 (5.3) (18.0)

    Segment performance indicators        

    £m 2024 2023
    Loss ratio1 2 71.1% 69.6%
    Expense ratio1 2 29.8% 30.7%
    Combined ratio¹ 100.9% 100.3%
    Insurance service margin1 2 (1.3%) (3.0%)
    Customers insured at period end1 2.10m 2.17m

    International Motor Insurance – Geographical analysis1

    2024 Spain Italy France US Total
    Vehicles insured at period end 0.45m 0.96m 0.45m 0.14m 2.00m
    Turnover (£m) 131.8 269.1 224.0 200.1 825.0
               
    2023 Spain Italy France US Total
    Vehicles insured at period end 0.45m 1.04m 0.42m 0.19m 2.10m
    Turnover (£m) 121.8 272.4 219.1 271.2 884.5

    Segment result: International Insurance result1

    £m 2024 2023
    European Motor (14.8) 6.1
    Spain Motor (3.1) (8.6)
    Italy Motor (22.8) 7.3
    France Motor 11.1 7.4
    US Motor 14.4 (19.6)
    Other (4.9) (4.5)
    International Insurance loss before tax (5.3) (18.0)

    1 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to the end of this report for definition and explanation.

    2 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to Appendix 1d for explanation and reconciliation to statutory income statement measures.

    3 Quota share reinsurance result within the segment result excludes reinsurers’ share of share scheme costs.

    4 Costs related to the settlement of a historic Italian tax matter during 2023 are excluded from the International Insurance result and presented within Group other costs, given that these are not reflective of the underlying trading performance of the International Insurance business.

    Admiral’s International insurance businesses reported a 3% reduction in customer numbers at 31 December 2024 to 2.10 million (31 December 2023: 2.17 million), as a result of a continued reduction in the US, and a reduction in Italy following pricing action taken to prioritise margin over growth. Turnover fell to £840.0 million (2023: £894.9 million), driven by a reduction in the US, partially offset by higher turnover in the European businesses as a result of higher average premiums.

    The combined result for the segment improved by around £13 million to a loss of £5.3 million (2023: loss of £18.0 million), driven by a significantly improved result in the US, which was partly offset by the disappointing Italian result.

    The combined ratio increased slightly to 100.9% (2023: 100.3%). An improved expense ratio (30% v 31%) was offset by a higher loss ratio, which was impacted by higher Italian and lower US and other European loss ratios.

    The European insurance operations in Spain, Italy and France insured 1.86 million vehicles at 31 December 2024 – 2% lower than a year earlier (31 December 2023: 1.91 million). Motor turnover was up 2% to £624.9 million (2023: £613.3 million), driven by continued price increases following continued focus on improving loss ratios.

    The combined European Motor loss was £14.8 million (2023: £6.1 million), with the combined ratio increasing to 105.0% (2023: 95.4%) largely a result of the loss of £22.8 million recognised in ConTe in Italy (2023: profit of £7.3 million).

    ConTe’s performance in 2024 was adversely impacted by both the significant increase to the settlement inflation rate for large bodily injury claims provided by the court of Milan (known as the Milan tables) which had an impact of approximately £16 million, and also the impact of continued inflation on claims settlement costs, particularly on business written in 2023. Action has been taken with strong price increases to improve the loss ratio and restore profitability. Vehicles insured decreased by 7% to 0.96 million (2023: 1.04 million) as a result of the pricing action, with turnover decreasing by 1% to £269.1 million (2023: £272.4 million).

    L’olivier assurance (France) continued to grow, with the customer base increasing by 8% to 0.45 million (31 December 2023: 0.42 million), and turnover increasing by 2% to £224.0 million (2023: £219.1 million). The business reported increased profits in 2024 (£11.1 million v £7.4 million) as a result of its focus over the past year on risk selection and loss ratio improvements, as well as cost reduction.

    In Admiral Seguros (Spain) customer numbers were flat at 0.45 million, due to increased prices to target loss and expense ratio improvements. The loss for the year was notably lower (£3.1 million v £8.6 million). Admiral Seguros continues to focus on sustainable growth through distribution diversification in the broker channel and other partnerships alongside its direct offering.

    In the US, Admiral underwrites motor insurance through its Elephant Auto business. Elephant delivered a significantly improved result in 2024 with a profit of £14.4 million (2023: loss of £19.6 million) due to strong management action on pricing, underwriting and expense control.

    In early March 2025, Admiral entered into a memorandum of understanding with a counterparty with a view to signing a purchase agreement to sell Elephant. The agreement, if signed, would be subject to regulatory approval.

    Admiral Money

    Scott Cargill – CEO, Admiral Money

    I’m pleased to be able to say it has been a positive 2024 for Admiral Money. Throughout the year we have retained a firm focus on prime lending and continued to prioritise a controlled and conservative approach to growth. Our book at the end of December stands at £1.17 billion, 23% growth since FY 2023.

    Our gross income of £112.5 million has grown 19% since FY 2023, reflecting the higher average balances through the year. Our book net interest margin finishes the year at a healthy 650bps and our credit performance has been more than satisfactory, with a full year of cost of risk of 2.5%. The outcome of this has been our third consecutive year of growing profits, achieved whilst maintaining an appropriately conservative provision to cover potential credit losses.

    Our NPS score of 75 and Trust Pilot score of 4.4 provide continued evidence that our focus on being an efficient customer-focussed prime lender, providing certainty and transparency to UK customers on their lending needs through offering guaranteed rate solutions, is a successful formula.

    In 2024 we have also continued our focus on being the lender of choice for Admiral Insurance customers. This is a key pillar of our strategy and where we have the most significant competitive advantage. Over 68% of our new customer flows in 2024 came from either current or recent Admiral Insurance customers.

    When we set out Admiral Money’s strategy in 2018, we identified four key ingredients for an ‘Admiral-like’ lender. Over seven years, we have clearly proven three: pricing excellence, expense efficiency, and product differentiation. I’m delighted to see us take our first step towards delivering the fourth, using third-party capital to enhance shareholder returns and manage risk. I’m pleased to confirm our first off-balance-sheet deal, a forward flow agreement consisting of £150 million back book and up to £300 million per annum, transferring loan risk off Admiral’s balance sheet in exchange for origination and servicing fees. This milestone enables future growth beyond the Group’s balance sheet and acts as a model for us to expand participation in consumer lending beyond the current asset classes.

    Looking to 2025, we enter with strong momentum. I expect to see continued growth towards the £1.3 billion on-balance sheet loans, with total loans under management towards £1.6 billion. I’d like to finish by thanking our customers and all of my colleagues and wish everyone the best for 2025.

    Admiral Money financial review

    £m 2024 2023
    Total interest income 112.5 94.7
    Interest expense¹ (43.2) (28.3)
    Net interest income 69.3 66.4
    Other income 0.5 0.1
    Total income 69.8 66.5
    Credit loss charge (26.9) (33.4)
    Expenses (29.9) (22.9)
    Admiral Money profit before tax² 13.0 10.2

    1 Includes £6.1 million intra-group interest expense (2023: £1.5 million).

    2 Alternative Performance Measures – refer to the end of this report for definition and explanation.

    Admiral Money distributes and underwrites unsecured personal loans and car finance products for UK consumers through the comparison channels, credit scoring applications, through car dealerships, and direct to consumers via the Admiral website. The aim of the proposition is to provide customers with affordable guaranteed rates, ensuring transparency and certainty.

    Admiral Money recorded a pre-tax profit of £13.0 million in 2024, improved from £10.2 million profit in 2023, continuing the positive trajectory of growth in both the loan book and profit.

    The business has continued to focus on writing high-quality loans, with the increase in profit largely driven by net interest income growth of 4% to £69.3 million (2023: £66.4 million), as well as a reduced provision charge driven by a focus on high-quality risk selection and positive loss performance. Increased interest expense is driven by market-linked funding instruments and continued investment to support the ongoing growth in the business, partially offset the increased net interest income and lower credit loss charge.

    Gross loans balances totaled £1,174.0 million at the end of the year (31 December 2023: £956.8 million), with a £84.3 million (31 December 2023: £81.7 million) expected credit loss provision. This leads to a net loans balance of £1,089.7 million (31 December 2023: £875.1 million)

    Credit loss models reflect the latest economic assumptions and appropriate post model adjustments remain in place to maintain an appropriately cautious level of provisioning. The provision to loans balance coverage ratio is lower at 7.2% (31 December 2023: 8.5%), with a £2.6 million increase in absolute provision size in the period to £84.3 million. The provision includes lower post model adjustments of £4.6 million (31 December 2023: £9.2 million) reflecting the improved UK economic outlook.

    Admiral Money is funded through a combination of internal and external funding sources. The external funding is secured against certain loans via a transfer of the rights to the cash flows to two special purpose entities (‘SPEs’). The securitisation and subsequent issue of notes via SPEs does not result in a significant transfer of risk from the Group.

    Other Group Items

    Other Group items financial review

    £m 2024 2023
    Share scheme charges (62.2) (54.4)
    Other central costs (51.2) (41.7)
    Admiral Pioneer result (11.3) (16.2)
    Business development costs (20.1) (15.3)
    Finance charges1 (26.4) (20.3)
    Compare.com loss before tax — (2.6)
    Sale of shares in Insurify 12.5 —
    Other interest and investment income 13.5 4.6
    Total (145.2) (145.9)

    1 Finance charges within other Group items include £1.8 million (2023: £1.7 million) that relate to intra-group arrangements,
    with the corresponding income presented within the UK Insurance result.

    Share scheme charges relate to the Group’s two employee share schemes. The increase in charge in the period is driven primarily by both higher vesting assumptions and increases in bonuses tied to dividends paid in the year.

    Other central costs consist of Group-related expenses and include an allocation of Group employee costs as well as the cost of a number of significant Group projects. In 2024, these include the cost of a one-off employee bonus of approximately £8 million, along with higher project costs for the internal capital model development and the strategic review of the US Insurance business. In addition, central Group employee expenses increased relative to 2023.

    Admiral launched Admiral Pioneer in 2020 to focus on new product diversification opportunities. Pioneer businesses include Veygo (short-term and learner driver car insurance in the UK) and Admiral Business (small business insurance in the UK). Pioneer’s businesses reported a lower loss of £11.3 million in 2024 (2023: £16.2 million). The 2023 result was impacted by adverse large claims experienced in Veygo (one large claim in particular); the improvement in 2024 arises from continued growth and better claims experience, with Veygo reporting its first profit. The overall loss in Admiral Pioneer reflects continued investment in the development of new products, including for example, the partnership with Insurtech fleet insurer Flock, entered into in 2024.

    Business development costs increased to £20.1 million (2023: £15.3 million), primarily as a result of non-recurring transaction and other costs of £6.5 million related to the More Than acquisition.

    Finance charges of £26.4 million (2023: £20.3 million) primarily related to interest on the £250 million subordinated notes issued in July 2023 at a rate of 8.5%, with the charge in 2023 based on the original £200 million subordinated loan notes issued in July 2014. The increase in finance charges is largely offset by the increase in other interest and investment income, which arises primarily from the higher interest rate environment, with 2023 also including a loss on disposal of £3.6 million.

    A loss of £2.6 million was attributed to compare.com in 2023 following its disposal. As part of the disposal, the Group received shares as a minority interest shareholder of the acquirer. In 2024, the Group sold those shares, realising a one-off gain of £12.5 million.

    Group capital structure and financial position

    The Group manages its capital to ensure that all entities are able to continue as going concerns and that regulated entities comfortably meet regulatory capital requirements. Surplus capital within subsidiaries is paid up to the Group holding company in the form of dividends.

    The Group’s regulatory capital is based on the Solvency II Standard Formula, with a capital add-on to reflect recognised limitations in the Standard Formula with respect to Admiral’s business, predominantly in respect of profit commission arrangements in co-insurance and reinsurance agreements.

    Admiral continues to develop its partial internal model to form the basis of calculating capital requirements post-approval. This programme is ongoing with regular engagement with the regulator on the application process and timing.

    The current approved capital add-on is £24 million.

    The estimated and unaudited Solvency ratio for the Group at the date of this report is as follows:

    Group capital position (estimated and unaudited)

    £bn 2024 2023
    Eligible Own Funds (post-dividend)1 1.74 1.42
    Solvency II capital requirement2 0.86 0.71
    Surplus over capital requirement 0.88 0.71
    Solvency ratio (post-dividend)3 203% 200%

    1 Own Funds include approximately £250 million of Tier 2 capital following the Group’s issue of ten-year subordinated loan notes.

    2 Solvency capital requirement includes updated, unapproved capital add-on.

    3 Solvency ratio calculated on a volatility adjusted basis.

    The Group’s solvency ratio is slightly improved compared with the closing position of 2023 at 203% (2023: 200%). Own funds increased following continued strong generation of economic capital in the core UK motor business as a result of the positive current period underwriting performance of UK Motor and prior period releases, including the impact of the change in Ogden discount rate, which offset a reduction of around 11 points of solvency ratio following the de-recognition of intangible assets recognised in the More Than acquisition due to Solvency II rules, and a higher foreseeable dividend.

    The SCR also increased over the year, though to a lesser extent. The increase of approximately £150 million was primarily due to the increase in premiums across all Group businesses and the associated impact on underwriting and operational risk elements of the capital requirement. The estimated solvency ratio including the fixed Group capital add-on of £24 million, that is calculated at the balance sheet date rather than the date of this report, and is expected to be reported in the Group’s 2024 Solvency and Financial Condition Report (SFCR) is as follows:

    Regulatory solvency ratio (estimated and unaudited) 2024 2023
    Solvency ratio as reported above 203% 200%
    Change in valuation date1 (9%) (11%)
    Other (including impact of updated, unapproved capital add-on) 4% (6%)
    Solvency ratio to be reported (SFCR) 198% 183%

    Solvency ratio sensitivities

      2024 2023
    UK Motor – incurred loss ratio +5% (26%) (11%)
    UK Motor – 1-in-200 catastrophe event (3%) (1%)
    UK Household – 1-in-200 catastrophe event (3%) (5%)
    Interest rate – yield curve up 100 bps (1%) (1%)
    Interest rate – yield curve down 100 bps —% 1%
    Credit spreads widen 100 bps (2%) (5%)
    Currency – 10% (2023: 25%) movement in euro and US dollar (2%) (3%)
    ASHE – long-term inflation assumption up 100 bps (6%) (3%)
    Loans – 100% weighting to ‘severe’ scenario2 (1%) (1%)

    1 The solvency ratio reported above includes additional own funds generated post-year-end up to the date of this report.

    2 Refer to note 7 to the financial statements for further information on the ‘severe’ scenario.

    The increased sensitivity of the incurred loss ratio stress is the result of the growth in premium exposure and relatively profitability of the most recent underwriting year, whilst the increased sensitivity to ASHE is due to both a slight increase in settled periodic payment orders (PPOs), and higher PPO propensity assumptions following the change in Ogden.

    Investments and cash

    Investment strategy

    Admiral Group’s investment strategy focuses on capital preservation and low volatility of returns relative to liabilities, and follows an asset liability matching strategy to control interest rate, inflation and currency risk. A prudent level of liquidity is held and the investment portfolio has a high-quality credit profile. In 2024, the focus remained on matching, and cashflows were invested into high-quality assets to take advantage of healthy risk-free rates, whilst being appropriately cautious on the credit outlook. The Group holds a range of government bonds, corporate bonds, alternative and private credit assets, alongside liquid holdings in cash and money market funds.

    A further aim of the strategy is to reduce the Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) related risks in the portfolio whilst continuing to achieve sustainable long-term returns. In 2024, the portfolio weighted average ESG score was upgraded to an MSCI AAA rating.

    Total investment income for 2024 was £175.6 million (2023: £126.7 million).

    The investment return on the Group’s investment portfolio (excluding unrealised gains and losses and the movement in provision for expected credit losses) was £182.1 million (2023: £124.4 million). The annualised rate of return was higher at 4.0% (2023: 3.3%) mainly as a result of higher investment yields, with the increased income driven by a combination of the higher yield and increased asset balances following the growth in the business.

    Investment return

    £m 2024 2023
    Underlying investment income yield 4.0% 3.3%
    Investment return 182.1 124.4
    Unrealised losses on derivatives (0.2) (0.2)
    Movement in provision for expected credit losses (6.3) 2.5
    Total investment return 175.6 126.7

    Cash and investments analysis

    £m 2024 2023
    Fixed income and debt securities 3,335.4 2,825.9
    Money market funds and other fair value through P&L investments 1,421.0 918.8
    Cash deposits 91.7 116.7
    Cash 313.6 353.1
    Total¹ 5,161.7 4,214.5

    1 Total Cash and Investments includes £354.5 million (2023: £278.2 million) of Level 3 investments. Refer to note 6d in the financial statements for further information.

    Cashflow

    £m 2024 2023
    Operating cashflow, before movements in investments 1,303.4 697.5
    Transfers to financial investments (810.3) (285.5)
    Operating cashflow 493.1 412.0
    Tax payments (124.1) (133.0)
    Investing cashflows (capital expenditure) (144.2) (75.9)
    Financing cashflows (436.0) (216.7)
    Loans funding through special purpose entity 178.1 44.9
    Foreign currency translation impact (6.4) 24.8
    Net cash movement (39.5) 56.1
    Unrealised gains on investments 11.4 98.1
    Movement in accrued interest, foreign exchange and unrealised gains on derivatives 165.0 69.0
    Net increase in cash and financial investments 947.2 508.7

    The main items contributing to the operating cash inflow are as follows:

    £m 2024 2023
    Profit after tax 662.9 337.2
    Change in net insurance contract liabilities 606.5 309.5
    Net change in trade receivables and liabilities 46.3 (42.3)
    Change in loans and advances to customers (231.4) (73.6)
    Non-cash Income Statement items 42.8 61.1
    Taxation expense 176.3 105.6
    Operating cashflow, before movements in investments 1,303.4 697.5

    The Group continues to generate significant amounts of cash, particularly notable during 2024, and its capital-efficient business model enables the distribution of the majority of post-tax profits as dividends. Total cash and investments at 31 December 2024 was £5,161.7 million (31 December 2023: £4,214.5 million), the increase reflecting the collections from higher written premium in UK Insurance.

    The net increase in cash and investments in the period is £947.2 million (2023: increase of £508.7 million).

    Taxation

    The tax charge for the period is £176.3 million (2023: £105.6 million), which equates to 21.0% (2023: 23.8%) of profit before tax. The tax rate in 2023 was impacted by the settlement of a non-recurring historic Italian tax matter. In addition, in 2024, a greater proportion of profits has arisen in the Group’s businesses outside the UK, leading to the lower effective tax rate. See note 10 to the financial statements for further details.

    Co-insurance and reinsurance

    Admiral makes significant use of proportional risk sharing agreements, where insurers outside the Group underwrite a majority of the risk generated, either through co-insurance or quota share reinsurance contracts. These arrangements include profit commission terms which allow Admiral to retain a significant portion of the profit generated.

    Although the primary focus and disclosure is in relation to the UK Motor Insurance book, similar longer-term arrangements are in place in the Group’s International Insurance operations and the UK Household and Van businesses.

    UK Motor Insurance

    Munich Re and its subsidiary entity, Great Lakes, currently underwrite 40% of the UK Car business. From 2022, 20% of this total is on a co-insurance basis (via Great Lakes) and will extend to 2029. The remaining 20% is on a quota share reinsurance basis and these arrangements now extend to 2026.

    The Group also has other quota share reinsurance arrangements confirmed to at least 2025 covering 38% of the business written.

    The nature of the co-insurance proportion underwritten by Munich Re (via Great Lakes) in the UK is such that 20% of all Car premium and claims accrue directly to Great Lakes and are not reflected in the Group’s financial statements. Similarly, Great Lakes reimburses the Group for its proportional share of expenses incurred in acquiring and administering this business.

    Admiral’s UK Motor quota share reinsurance arrangements result in all premiums, claims and expenses that are ceded to reinsurers being included within the quota share result in the Group’s financial statements, with a recovery recognised where years are not yet profitable.

    These agreements operate on a funds withheld basis with Admiral retaining ceded premium (net of the reinsurer margin), which then covers claims and expenses. If an underwriting year is not profitable, investment income is allocated to the withheld fund and used to delay the point at which cash recoveries are collected from the reinsurer. Other features of the arrangements include expense ratio caps and commutation options for Admiral that become available 24-36 months after the start of the underwriting year.

    Admiral tends to commute its UK Car Insurance quota share reinsurance contracts 24-36 months after inception of an underwriting year, assuming there is sufficient confidence in the profitability of the business covered by the reinsurance contract.

    In 2024, there were commutations of a small number of remaining contracts from underwriting years 2017-2020. All arrangements covering the 2020 and prior underwriting years have now been commuted. In addition, a majority of contracts from underwriting year 2021 have been commuted during 2024. There was no significant impact on profit before tax as a result of the commutations.

    UK Household Insurance

    The Group’s Household business is supported by long-term proportional reinsurance arrangements covering 70% of the risk, that runs to at least 2027. In addition, the Group has non-proportional reinsurance to cover the risk of catastrophes stemming from weather events.

    International Car Insurance

    In 2023 and 2024, Admiral retained 35% (Italy), 30% (France), 30% (Spain), and 40% (2023) and 60% (2024) (US) of the underwriting risk in each country, respectively. In 2025, Admiral will retain 60% of the underwriting risk in Italy and 100% of the underwriting risk in the US, with the retained share in France and Spain unchanged.

    Excess of loss reinsurance

    The Group also purchases excess of loss reinsurance to provide protection against large claims and reviews this cover annually. The UK Motor excess of loss cover in 2024 remained similar to prior years with cover starting at £10 million.

    Principal Risks and Uncertainties

    The Group’s 2024 Annual Report will contain an analysis of the Principal Risks and Uncertainties identified in the Group’s Enterprise Risk Management Framework, along with the impacts of those risks and actions taken to mitigate them.

    Disclaimer on forward-looking statements

    Certain statements made in this announcement are forward-looking statements. Such statements are based on current expectations and assumptions and are subject to a number of known and unknown risks and uncertainties that may cause actual events or results to differ materially from any expected future events or results expressed or implied in these forward-looking statements.

    Persons receiving this announcement should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. Unless otherwise required by applicable law, regulation or accounting standard, the Group does not undertake to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise.

    Consolidated Income Statement
    For the year ended 31 December 2024

        Year ended
      Note 31 December
    2024
    £m
    31 December
    2023
    £m 1
           
    Insurance revenue 5 4,776.2 3,486.1
    Insurance service expenses 5 (3,547.5) (3,093.2)
    Insurance service result before reinsurance   1,228.7 392.9
    Net expense from reinsurance contracts held 5 (518.4) (87.1)
    Insurance service result   710.3 305.8
    Investment return – Effective interest rate 6 106.3 81.1
    Investment return – Other 6 74.6 41.8
    Investment return 6 180.9 122.9
    Finance expenses from insurance contracts issued 5 (128.4) (94.5)
    Finance income from reinsurance contracts held 5 35.9 28.9
    Net insurance finance expenses   (92.5) (65.6)
           
    Net insurance and investment result   798.7 363.1
           
    Interest income from financial services 7 113.5 94.9
    Interest expense related to financial services 7 (37.2) (26.8)
    Net interest income from financial services   76.3 68.1
           
    Other revenue and profit commission 8 189.6 205.7
    Other operating expenses 9 (293.6) (250.8)
    Other operating expenses recoverable from co-insurers 9 129.3 107.8
    Movement in expected credit loss provision and write-offs 6 (34.6) (31.0)
    Other income and expenses   (9.3) 31.7
           
    Operating profit   865.7 462.9
    Finance costs 6 (27.1) (20.5)
    Finance costs recoverable from coinsurers 6 0.6 0.4
    Net finance costs   (26.5) (20.1)
    Profit before tax   839.2 442.8
    Taxation expense 10 (176.3) (105.6)
    Profit after tax   662.9 337.2
    Profit after tax attributable to:      
    Equity holders of the parent   663.3 338.0
    Non-controlling interests (NCI)   (0.4) (0.8)
        662.9 337.2
    Earnings per share      
    Basic 12 216.6p 111.2p
    Diluted 12 216.6p 110.8p
           
    Dividends declared and paid (total) 12 369.8 307.1
    Dividends declared and paid (per share) 12 123.0p 103.0p

    1 The Consolidated Income Statement for the year ended 31 December 2023 has been re-presented to show the breakdown of Investment return between effective interest rate and investment return relating to other transactions, this having been provided within note 6a to the 2023 financial statements. For further detail, see note 6a to the financial statements.

    Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
    For the year ended 31 December 2024

      Year ended
      31 December
    2024
    £m
    31 December
    2023
    £m1
    Profit for the period 662.9 337.2
    Other comprehensive income    
    Items that are or may be reclassified to profit or loss    
    Movements in fair value reserve 11.3 98.1
    Deferred tax charge in relation to movement in fair value reserve 2.4 (5.7)
    Movements in insurance finance reserve – insurance contracts 7.9 (128.1)
    Deferred tax in relation to movement in insurance finance reserve – insurance contracts (5.1) 14.5
    Movements in insurance finance reserve – reinsurance contracts 3.3 49.2
    Deferred tax in relation to movement in insurance finance reserve – reinsurance contracts 1.3 (4.8)
    Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations (4.2) 3.7
    Movement in hedging reserve (4.1) (18.1)
    Deferred tax charge in relation to movement in hedging reserve 1.0 4.5
    Other comprehensive income for the period, net of income tax 13.8 13.3
    Total comprehensive income for the period 676.7 350.5
    Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to:    
    Equity holders of the parent 677.1 351.3
    Non-controlling interests (0.4) (0.8)
      676.7 350.5

    1Represented: see note 1 to the financial statements.

    Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

    As at 31 December 2024

        As at
      Note 31 December
    2024
    £m
    31 December
    2023
    £m
    ASSETS      
    Property and equipment 11 87.8 90.1
    Intangible assets 11 321.0 242.9
    Deferred tax asset 10 19.8 46.1
    Corporation tax asset   18.1 20.4
    Reinsurance contract assets 5 988.6 1,191.9
    Loans and advances to customers 7 1,106.9 879.4
    Other receivables 6 225.2 409.9
    Financial investments 6 4,863.2 3,862.4
    Cash and cash equivalents 6 313.6 353.1
    Total assets   7,944.2 7,096.2
    EQUITY      
    Share capital 12 0.3 0.3
    Share premium account   13.1 13.1
    Other reserves 12 (26.7) (40.5)
    Retained earnings   1,383.4 1,018.9
    Total equity attributable to equity holders of the parent   1,370.1 991.8
    Non-controlling interests   0.6 1.0
    Total equity   1,370.7 992.8
    LIABILITIES      
    Lease liabilities 6 79.6 81.2
    Subordinated and other financial liabilities 6 1,322.2 1,129.8
    Corporation tax liabilities   35.0 4.9
    Insurance contracts liabilities 5 4,961.4 4,581.7
    Trade and other payables 6, 11 175.3 305.8
    Total liabilities   6,573.5 6,103.4
    Total equity and total liabilities   7,944.2 7,096.2

    The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements. These financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 5 March 2025 and were signed on its behalf by:

    Geraint Jones

    Chief Financial Officer

    Admiral Group plc

    Company Number: 03849958

    Consolidated Cashflow Statement
    For the year ended 31 December 2024

        Year ended
      Note 31 December
    2024
    £m
    31 December
    2023
    £m1
    Profit after tax   662.9 337.2
    Adjustments for non-cash items:      
    – Depreciation of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets   18.8 18.2
    – Impairment/ disposal of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets   9.1 (4.0)
    – Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets 11 66.7 40.5
    – Movement in expected credit loss provision   10.3 15.7
    – Share scheme charges   67.8 63.3
    – Interest expense on funding for loans and advances to customers   32.3 26.2
    – Investment return 6 (177.4) (119.3)
    – Profit on disposal of Insurify share option 9 (12.5) –
    – Finance costs, including unwinding of discounts on lease liabilities 6 27.7 20.5
    – Taxation expense 10 176.3 105.6
    Change in gross insurance contract liabilities 5 421.6 451.3
    Change in reinsurance assets 5 184.9 (141.8)
    Change in insurance and other receivables 6 182.4 (94.7)
    Change in gross loans and advances to customers 7 (231.4) (73.6)
    Change in trade and other payables, including tax and social security 11 (136.1) 52.4
    Cash flows from operating activities, before movements in investments   1,303.4 697.5
    Purchases of financial instruments   (8,083.3) (3,538.4)
    Proceeds on disposal/ maturity of financial instruments   7,182.4 3,176.1
    Interest and investment income received   90.6 76.8
    Cash flows from operating activities, net of movements in investments   493.1 412.0
    Taxation payments   (124.1) (133.0)
    Net cash flow from operating activities   369.0 279.0
    Cash flows from investing activities:      
    Purchases of property, equipment and software   (61.7) (75.9)
    Intangible assets acquired through business combinations   (82.5) –
    Net cash used in investing activities   (144.2) (75.9)
    Cash flows from financing activities:      
    Proceeds on issue of loan backed securities   372.2 291.7
    Repayment of loan backed securities   (194.1) (246.8)
    Proceeds from other financial liabilities   177.7 428.4
    Repayment of other financial liabilities   (170.1) (292.2)
    Finance costs paid, including interest expense paid on funding for loans   (76.7) (52.8)
    Proceeds/(repayments) on hedging derivatives   15.6 17.7
    Repayment of lease liabilities   (12.7) (10.7)
    Equity dividends paid 12 (369.8) (307.1)
    Net cash used in financing activities   (257.9) (171.8)
    Net increase in cash and cash equivalents   (33.1) 31.3
    Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January   353.1 297.0
    Effects of changes in foreign exchange rates   (6.4) 24.8
    Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December   313.6 353.1

    1. Represented: see note 1 to the financial statements.

    Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
    For the year ended 31 December 2024

      Attributable to the owners of the Company
     

    Note

    Share
    Capital
    £m
    Share premium account
    £m
    Fair value reserve £m Hedging reserve
    £m
    Foreign exchange reserve
    £m
    Insurance finance reserve
    £m
    Retained profit
    and loss
    £m
    Total
    £m
    Non-controlling interests
    £m
    Total equity
    £m
    At 1 January 2023   0.3 13.1 (205.9) 21.1 0.1 134.5 922.6 885.8 1.2 887.0
    Profit/(loss) for the period   — — — — — — 338.0 338.0 (0.8) 337.2
    Other comprehensive income   — — 92.4 (13.6) 3.7 (69.2) — 13.3 — 13.3
    Total comprehensive income for the period — — 92.4 (13.6) 3.7 (69.2) 338.0 351.3 (0.8) 350.5
    Transactions with equity holders                      
    Dividends 12 — — — — — — (307.1) (307.1) — (307.1)
    Share scheme credit   — — — — — — 63.3 63.3 — 63.3
    Deferred tax on share scheme credit   — — — — — — 2.1 2.1 — 2.1
    Transfer to loss on disposal of assets held for sale   — — — — (3.6) — — (3.6) 0.6 (3.0)
    Total transactions with equity holders — — — — (3.6) — (241.7) (245.3) 0.6 (244.7)
    As at 31 December 2023   0.3 13.1 (113.5) 7.5 0.2 65.3 1,018.9 991.8 1.0 992.8

    Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity (continued)

      Attributable to the owners of the Company
     

    Note

    Share
    Capital
    £m
    Share premium account
    £m
    Fair value reserve £m Hedging reserve
    £m
    Foreign exchange reserve
    £m
    Insurance finance reserve
    £m
    Retained profit
    and loss
    £m
    Total
    £m
    Non-controlling interests
    £m
    Total equity
    £m
    At 1 January 2024   0.3 13.1 (113.5) 7.5 0.2 65.3 1,018.9 991.8 1.0 992.8
    Profit/(loss) for the period   — — — — — — 663.3 663.3 (0.4) 662.9
    Other comprehensive income   — — 13.7 (3.1) (4.2) 7.4 — 13.8 — 13.8
    Total comprehensive income for the period — — 13.7 (3.1) (4.2) 7.4 663.3 677.1 (0.4) 676.7
    Transactions with equity holders                      
    Dividends 12 — — — — — — (369.8) (369.8) — (369.8)
    Share scheme credit   — — — — — — 67.8 67.8 — 67.8
    Deferred tax on share scheme credit   — — — — — — 3.2 3.2 — 3.2
    Transfer to loss on disposal of assets held for sale   — — — — — — — — — —
    Total transactions with equity holders — — — — — — (298.8) (298.8) — (298.8)
    As at 31 December 2024   0.3 13.1 (99.8) 4.4 (4.0) 72.7 1,383.4 1,370.1 0.6 1,370.7

    Notes to the consolidated financial statements

    General information

    Admiral Group plc is a public limited Company incorporated in England and Wales. Its registered office is at Tŷ Admiral, David Street, Cardiff, CF10 2EH and its shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange.

    The consolidated financial statements have been prepared and approved by the Directors in accordance with United Kingdom adopted international accounting standards in conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

    The financial information included in this preliminary announcement has been prepared in accordance with the recognition and measurement criteria of International Financial Reporting Standards (‘IFRS’) as adopted by the UK. The financial information set out in this preliminary results announcement does not constitute the statutory accounts for the year ended 31 December 2024. The financial information is derived from the statutory accounts, which comply with IFRS, within the Group’s Annual Report & Accounts 2024. These accounts were signed on 5 March 2025 and are expected to be published in March 2025 and delivered to the Registrar of Companies following the Annual General Meeting to be held on 9 May 2025. The independent Auditor’s report on the Group accounts for the year ended 31 December 2024 was signed on 5 March 2025, is unqualified, does not draw attention to any matters by way of emphasis and does not include a statement under S498(2) or (3) of the Companies Act 2006. This audit opinion excludes disclosures surrounding capital adequacy calculated under the Solvency II regime as these are outside of the audit scope.

    1. Basis of preparation

    The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. In considering this requirement, the Directors have taken into account the following:

    • The Group’s profit projections, including:
      • Changes in premium rates and projected policy volumes across the Group’s insurance businesses
      • Projected cost of settling claims across all of the Group’s insurance businesses, including the impact of continuing, albeit reducing, high levels of inflation
      • Projected trends in motor claims frequency
      • Projected trends in other revenue generated by the Group’s insurance business from fees and the sale of ancillary products
      • Projected contributions to profit from businesses other than the UK Motor insurance business
      • Expected trends in unemployment in the context of credit risks and the growth of the Group’s consumer lending business
      • The impact of the More Than acquisition, which completed in the first half of 2024, with renewals starting in the second half of 2024.
    • The Group’s solvency position, which continues to be closely monitored. The Group continues to maintain a strong solvency position above target levels
    • The adequacy of the Group’s liquidity position after considering all the factors noted above
    • The results of business plan scenarios and stress tests on the projected profitability, solvency and liquidity positions including the impact of severe downside scenarios that assume severe adverse economic, credit and trading stresses
    • The regulatory environment, focusing on regulatory guidance issued by the FCA and the PRA in the UK and regular communications between management and regulators
    • A review of the Company’s principal risks and uncertainties and the assessment of emerging risks, including climate-related risks.

    The accounting policies set out in the notes to the financial statements have, unless otherwise stated, been applied consistently to all periods presented in these Group financial statements. The financial statements are prepared on the historical cost basis, except for the revaluation of financial assets classified as fair value through profit or loss or as fair value through other comprehensive income, and insurance and reinsurance contract assets and liabilities which are measured at their fulfilment value in accordance with IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts.

    The Group and Company financial statements are presented in pounds sterling, rounded to the nearest £0.1 million.

    Adoption of new and revised standards

    The Group has adopted the following IFRSs and interpretations during the year, which have been issued and endorsed:

    • Amendments to IAS 7 Statement of Cashflows and IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures: Supplier Finance Arrangements (effective 1 January 2024)
    • Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements: Classification of liabilities as Current or Non-current (effective 1 January 2024)
    • Amendments to IFRS 16 Leases: Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback (effective 1 January 2024).

    The application of the amendments listed above has not had a material impact on the Group’s results, financial position and cashflows.

    Representation of Consolidated Cashflow Statement

    The 2023 Consolidated Cashflow Statement has been re-presented to reflect the gross cashflows relating to the subordinated loan note, loan backed securities and other borrowings which were previously all presented on a net basis within the financial statement line items ‘proceeds from other financial liabilities’ and ‘proceeds on issue of loan backed securities’. This has resulted in £292.2 million additional cash outflows within ‘repayment of other financial liabilities’ and the same inflow within ‘proceeds from other financial liabilities’ and £246.8 million additional cash outflows within ‘repayment of loan backed securities’ and the same inflow within ‘proceeds on issue of loan backed securities’. There is no overall impact on resulting cash, or the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position, Consolidated Income Statement or the Earnings per share calculations within.

    Representation of Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

    The 2023 Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income has been re-presented to show the breakdown of the movements in the insurance finance reserve between that attributed to insurance contracts and that attributed to reinsurance contracts. The resulting deferred tax movement has also been re-presented. The movements in the insurance finance reserve are included within the Insurance finance reserve within the Statement of Changes in Equity. For the breakdown of the insurance finance reserve between insurance contracts and reinsurance contracts, see note 5e to the financial statements.

    2. Critical accounting judgements and estimates

    In applying the Group’s accounting policies as described in the notes to the financial statements, the Directors are required to make judgements (other than those involving estimations) that have a significant impact on the amounts recognised and to make estimates and assumptions about the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources.

    The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and various other factors that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis of making the judgements about carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources.

    The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the year in which the estimate is reviewed. To the extent that a change in an accounting estimate gives rise to changes in assets and liabilities, the movement is recognised by adjusting the carrying amount of the related asset or liability in the period in which the change occurs.

    3. Financial risk

    3a. Insurance risk sensitivity analysis

    The following sensitivity analysis shows the impact on profit for reasonably possible movements in key assumptions with all other assumptions held constant. The correlation of assumptions will have a significant effect in determining the ultimate impacts, but to demonstrate the impact due to changes in each assumption, assumptions have been changed on an individual basis. It should be noted that movements in these assumptions are non-linear.

    The sensitivities are shown for UK motor only, being the line of business where such sensitivities could have a material impact at a Group level. The sensitivities are shown on a gross and net of quota share reinsurance basis to illustrate the impacts on shareholder profit and equity before and after risk mitigation from quota share reinsurance. The sensitivities (both gross and net) include the impacts of movements in co-insurance profit commission, given that underwriting year loss ratios including risk adjustment, are a direct input to the calculation of profit commission. Refer to note 8 to these financial statements for the accounting policy for co-insurance profit commission.

    Risk adjustment

    The sensitivities reflect the impact on profit before tax in 2024 and equity as at the end of 2024 for changes in the selection of the UK motor risk adjustment confidence level at 31 December 2024, with all other assumptions remaining unchanged.

            2024
    £m Impact on profit before tax gross of reinsurance Impact on profit before tax net of reinsurance Impact on equity gross of reinsurance Impact on equity net
    of reinsurance
    Risk adjustment decrease to 90th percentile 123.5 112.2 100.8 91.4
    Risk adjustment decrease to 85th percentile 199.3 180.8 162.5 147.2

    Undiscounted loss ratios, including risk adjustment

    The sensitivities reflect the impact on profit before tax in 2024 and equity as at the end of 2024, of a change in in the booked loss ratios for individual underwriting years (UWY) as at 31 December 2024, with all other assumptions remaining unchanged.   

    £m UWY 2021 impact on: UWY 2022 impact on: UWY 2023 impact on: UWY 2024 impact on:
      PBT Equity PBT Equity PBT Equity PBT Equity
                     
    Increase of 1%: gross of reinsurance (14.8) (11.2) (15.8) (13.1) (21.0) (17.8) (16.4) (13.8)
    Increase of 5%: gross of reinsurance (67.5) (51.2) (72.4) (60.2) (98.5) (83.8) (75.4) (63.9)
    Increase of 10%: gross of reinsurance (133.3) (101.1) (143.2) (119.2) (195.3) (166.3) (149.2) (126.6)
                     
    Decrease of 1%: gross of reinsurance 16.7 12.7 16.1 13.3 22.5 18.9 16.8 14.0
    Decrease of 5%: gross of reinsurance 76.7 58.1 85.7 70.2 118.7 98.9 88.8 73.9
    Decrease of 10%: gross of reinsurance 164.5 124.5 171.8 140.7 232.3 194.1 180.9 150.3
                     
    Increase of 1%: net of reinsurance (11.7) (8.8) (9.0) (7.2) (21.0) (17.8) (16.4) (13.8)
    Increase of 5%: net of reinsurance (51.9) (38.8) (37.6) (30.8) (79.8) (67.7) (69.8) (59.0)
    Increase of 10%: net of reinsurance (102.1) (76.3) (73.5) (60.3) (124.7) (105.4) (111.7) (94.2)
                     
    Decrease of 1%: net of reinsurance 13.6 10.2 9.1 7.3 22.5 18.9 16.8 14.0
    Decrease of 5%: net of reinsurance 63.1 47.2 54.0 43.4 118.7 98.9 88.8 73.9
    Decrease of 10%: net of reinsurance 148.3 111.6 118.0 95.2 232.3 194.1 180.9 150.3

    ‘Booked’ loss ratios are undiscounted underwriting year loss ratios, including risk adjustment.

    3b. Financial risk: Interest rate sensitivity analysis

    The impact on profit (before tax) and equity arising from the impact of 100 basis point and 200 basis point increases and decreases in interest rates on insurance contract liabilities and reinsurance contract assets as at 31 December 2024, is as follows:

      31 December 2024
    £m Impact on profit before tax gross of reinsurance Impact on profit before tax net of reinsurance Impact on equity gross of reinsurance Impact on equity net of reinsurance
    Increase of 100 basis points — — 60.8 58.3
    Decrease of 100 basis points — — (69.7) (67.1)
    Increase of 200 basis points — — 115.1 110.3
    Decrease of 200 basis points — — (152.2) (146.9)

    The impact on profit (before tax) and equity arising from the impact of 100 basis point and 200 basis point increases and decreases in interest rates on investments and cash as at 31 December 2024, is as follows:

        31 December 2024
    £m Impact on profit before tax Impact on equity
    Increase of 100 basis points — (83.4)
    Decrease of 100 basis points — 90.4
    Increase of 200 basis points — (161.0)
    Decrease of 200 basis points — 189.2

    Refer to Appendix 2 for the impact on profit before tax arising from the impact of 100 bps and 200 basis point increases and decreases in interest rates during 2024.

    4. Operating segments

    The Group has four reportable segments, as described below. These segments represent the principal split of business that is regularly reported to the Group’s Board of Directors, which is considered to be the Group’s chief operating decision maker in line with IFRS 8 Operating Segments.

    UK Insurance

    The segment consists of the underwriting of Motor, Household, Pet and Travel insurance and other products that supplement these insurance policies within the UK. It also includes the generation of revenue from additional products and fees from underwriting insurance in the UK. The Directors consider the results of these activities to be reportable as one segment as the activities carried out in generating the revenue are not independent of each other and are performed as one business. This mirrors the approach taken in management reporting.

    International Insurance

    The segment consists of the underwriting of car and home insurance and the generation of revenue from additional products and fees from underwriting car insurance outside of the UK. It specifically covers the Group operations Admiral Seguros in Spain, ConTe in Italy, L’olivier Assurance in France and Elephant Auto in the US. None of these operations are reportable on an individual basis, based on the threshold requirements in IFRS 8.

    Admiral Money

    The segment relates to the Admiral Money business launched in 2017, which provides consumer finance and car finance products in the UK, through the comparison channel, credit scoring applications and direct channels including car dealers and brokers.

    Other

    The ‘Other’ segment is designed to be comprised of all other operating segments that are not separately reported to the Group’s Board of Directors and do not meet the threshold requirements for individual reporting. It includes the results of Admiral Pioneer.

    Taxes are not allocated across the segments and, as with the corporate activities, are included in the reconciliation to the Consolidated Income Statement and Consolidated Statement of Financial Position.

    An analysis of the Group’s revenue and results for the year ended 31 December 2024, by reportable segment, is shown below. The accounting policies of the reportable segments are materially consistent with those presented in the notes to the financial statements for the Group.

        Year ended 31 December 2024
      UK
    Insurance
    £m
    International
    Insurance
    £m
    Admiral
    Money
    £m
    Other
    £m
    Eliminations3
    £m
    Total
    £m
    Turnover1 5,108.5 840.0 108.3 89.9 — 6,146.7
    Insurance revenue 3,873.4 829.5 – 73.3 – 4,776.2
    Insurance revenue net of XoL 3,751.1 794.2 – 65.8 – 4,611.1
    Insurance services expenses (745.7) (236.5) – (33.7) – (1,015.9)
    Insurance claims net of XoL (1,952.1) (564.5) – (39.0) – (2,555.6)
    Quota share reinsurance result (290.0) (4.1) – – – (294.1)
    Net movement in onerous loss component 1.1 0.4 – – – 1.5
    Underwriting result 764.4 (10.5) – (6.9) – 747.0
    Net investment income2 70.5 6.1 0.3 0.7 (7.9) 69.7
    Net interest income from financial services – – 69.3 0.9 6.1 76.3
    Net other revenue and operating expenses 141.8 (0.9) (56.6) (12.1) – 72.2
    Segment profit/(loss) before tax4 976.7 (5.3) 13.0 (17.4) (1.8) 965.2
    Other central revenue and expenses, including share scheme charges   (115.0)
    Investment and interest income       13.5
    Finance costs           (24.5)
    Consolidated profit before tax           839.2
    Taxation expense           (176.3)
    Consolidated profit after tax         662.9

    Revenue and results for the corresponding reportable segments for the year ended 31 December 2023 are shown below.

        Year ended 31 December 2023
      UK
    Insurance
    £m
    International
    Insurance
    £m
    Admiral
    Money
    £m
    Other
    £m
    Eliminations3
    £m
    Total
    £m
    Turnover1 3,776.0 894.9 92.1 48.5 – 4,811.5
    Insurance revenue 2,596.8 842.6 – 46.7 – 3,486.1
    Insurance revenue net of XoL 2,517.3 811.8 – 44.4 – 3,373.5
    Insurance services expenses (559.6) (249.4) – (27.9) – (836.9)
    Insurance claims net of XoL (1,560.2) (565.2) – (33.1) – (2,158.5)
    Quota share reinsurance result (18.4) (22.1) – 0.1 – (40.4)
    Net movement in onerous loss component 4.3 0.6 – – – 4.9
    Underwriting result 383.4 (24.3) – (16.5) – 342.6
    Net investment income2 55.2 4.3 – 0.3 (3.2) 56.6
    Net interest income from financial services – – 66.4 0.2 1.5 68.1
    Net other revenue and operating expenses 157.9 2.0 (56.2) (12.4) – 91.3
    Segment profit/(loss) before tax4 596.5 (18.0) 10.2 (28.4) (1.7) 558.6
    Other central revenue and expenses, including share scheme charges     (101.8)
    Investment and interest income       4.6
    Finance costs           (18.6)
    Consolidated profit before tax           442.8
    Taxation expense           (105.6)
    Consolidated profit after tax         337.2

    1 Turnover is an Alternative Performance Measure presented before intra-group eliminations. Refer to the glossary and note 14 for further information.

    2 Net Investment income is reported net of impairment of financial assets, in line with management reporting.

    3 Eliminations are in respect of the intra-group interest charges related to the UK Insurance and Admiral Money segment.

    4 Segment results exclude gross share scheme charges, and any quota share reinsurance recoveries; these net share scheme charges are presented within ‘Other central revenue and expenses, including share scheme charges’ in line with internal management reporting.

    5. Insurance Service result

    5a. Accounting policies

    The full accounting policies will be provided in the Group’s 2024 Annual Report.

    Discount rates

    A bottom-up approach has been applied in the determination of discount rates. Under this approach, the discount rate is determined as the risk-free yield adjusted for differences in liquidity characteristics between the financial assets used to derive the risk-free yield and the relevant liability cashflows (known as an illiquidity premium).

    The following weighted average rates, based on the yield curves derived using the above methodology, were used to discount the liability for incurred claims at the end of the current and prior periods:

      31 December 2024 31 December 2023
      1 year 3 years 5 years 10 years 1 year 3 years 5 years 10 years
    UK Insurance 5.0% 4.7% 4.5% 4.6% 5.4% 4.3% 4.0% 3.9%
    International (European motor) 2.7% 2.6% 2.6% 2.8% 4.0% 3.1% 3.0% 3.0%

    5b. Insurance revenue

    Insurance revenue for the corresponding reportable segments for the period ended 31 December 2024 are shown below.

      31 December 2024
      UK Motor
    £m
    UK Non-motor
    £m
    Int. Insurance
    £m
    Other
    £m
    Total Group
    £m
    Insurance revenue related movement in liability for remaining coverage 3,369.5 503.9 829.5 73.3 4,776.2

    Insurance revenue for the corresponding reportable segments for the period ended 31 December 2023 are shown below.

      31 December 2023
      UK Motor
    £m
    UK Non-motor
    £m
    Int. Insurance
    £m
    Other
    £m
    Total Group
    £m
    Insurance revenue related movement in liability for remaining coverage 2,250.2 346.6 842.6 46.7 3,486.1

    The Group’s share of its insurance business was underwritten by Admiral Insurance (Gibraltar) Limited, Admiral Insurance Company Limited, Admiral Europe Compañia Seguros (‘AECS’) and Elephant Insurance Company. The majority of contracts are short term in duration, lasting for between 6 and 12 months.

    5c. Insurance service expenses

    Insurance service expenses for the corresponding reportable segments for the period ended 31 December 2024 are shown below.

      31 December 2024
      UK Motor
    £m
    UK Non-motor
    £m
    Int. Insurance
    £m
    Other
    £m
    Total Group
    £m
    Incurred claims          
    Claims incurred in the period 2,107.2 298.2 583.7 48.9 3,038.0
    Changes to liabilities for incurred claims (496.1) (51.4) (11.1) (1.3) (559.9)
    Total incurred claims 1,611.1 246.8 572.6 47.6 2,478.1
    Movement in onerous contracts (5.1) 0.1 (0.1) — (5.1)
    Directly attributable expenses          
    Administration expenses 461.5 113.7 175.2 18.7 769.1
    Acquisition expenses 125.3 45.2 61.3 15.0 246.8
    Insurance expenses 586.8 158.9 236.5 33.7 1,015.9
    Share scheme expenses 40.7 5.4 11.1 1.4 58.6
    Total insurance expenses including share scheme expenses 627.5 164.3 247.6 35.1 1,074.5
    Total Insurance service expenses 2,233.5 411.2 820.1 82.7 3,547.5

    Insurance service expenses for the corresponding reportable segments for the period ended 31 December 2023 are shown below.

      31 December 2023
      UK Motor
    £m
    UK Non-motor
    £m
    Int. Insurance
    £m
    Other
    £m
    Total Group
    £m
    Incurred claims          
    Claims incurred in the period 1,755.5 255.0 618.2 36.4 2,665.1
    Changes to liabilities for incurred claims (406.9) (9.1) (21.3) (3.3) (440.6)
    Total incurred claims 1,348.6 245.9 596.9 33.1 2,224.5
    Movement in onerous contracts (18.6) (2.4) (2.4) — (23.4)
    Directly attributable expenses          
    Administration expenses 377.8 73.5 184.0 19.0 654.3
    Acquisition expenses 73.4 34.8 65.4 8.9 182.5
    Insurance expenses 451.2 108.3 249.4 27.9 836.8
    Share scheme expenses 43.2 2.4 8.9 0.8 55.3
    Total insurance expenses including share scheme expenses 494.4 110.7 258.3 28.7 892.1
    Total Insurance service expenses 1,824.4 354.2 852.8 61.8 3,093.2

    5d. Net expenses from reinsurance contracts held

    Net expenses from reinsurance contracts held for the corresponding reportable segments for the period ended 31 December 2024 are shown below.

      31 December 2024
      UK Motor
    £m
    UK Non-motor
    £m
    Int. Insurance
    £m
    Other
    £m
    Total Group
    £m
    Allocation of reinsurance premiums 145.8 45.8 153.9 7.6 353.1
    Amounts recoverable from reinsurers for incurred insurance service expenses          
    Incurred claims (29.2) 3.1 (275.9) (8.5) (310.5)
    Changes to liabilities for incurred claims 291.6 34.3 146.3 — 472.2
    Net expense from reinsurance contracts excluding movement in onerous loss component 408.2 83.2 24.3 (0.9) 514.8
    Other reinsurance recoveries including movement in onerous loss component 4.0 (0.1) (0.3) — 3.6
    Net expenses/(income) from reinsurance contracts held 412.2 83.1 24.0 (0.9) 518.4

    Net expenses from reinsurance contracts held for the corresponding reportable segments for the period ended 31 December 2023 are shown below.

      31 December 2023
      UK Motor
    £m
    UK Non-motor
    £m
    Int. Insurance
    £m
    Other
    £m
    Total Group
    £m
    Allocation of reinsurance premiums 93.6 49.5 190.0 2.2 335.3
    Amounts recoverable from reinsurers for incurred insurance service expenses          
    Incurred claims (173.8) (52.0) (270.3) — (496.1)
    Changes to liabilities for incurred claims 135.1 (1.4) 95.9 (0.1) 229.5
    Net expense from reinsurance contracts excluding movement in onerous loss component 54.9 (3.9) 15.6 2.1 68.7
    Other reinsurance recoveries including movement in loss recovery component 14.5 2.2 1.7 — 18.4
    Net expenses/(income) from reinsurance contracts held 69.4 (1.7) 17.3 2.1 87.1

    5e. Finance expenses/(income) from insurance contracts held and reinsurance contracts issued

    £m 2024 2023
    Amounts recognised through the income statement    
    Insurance finance expenses from insurance contracts issued 128.4 94.5
    Insurance finance income from reinsurance contracts held (35.9) (28.9)
    Net finance expense from insurance / reinsurance contracts issued 92.5 65.6
         
    £m 2024 2023
    Insurance finance reserve    
    Insurance finance reserve – insurance contracts 119.0 111.1
    Deferred tax in relation to insurance finance reserve – insurance contracts (18.6) (13.5)
    Insurance finance reserve – reinsurance contracts (32.4) (35.7)
    Deferred tax in relation to insurance finance reserve – reinsurance contracts 4.7 3.4
    Total insurance finance reserve 72.7 65.3

    5f. Insurance Liabilities and Reinsurance assets

    (i). Analysis of recognised amounts

      Year ended 31 December 2024 Year ended 31 December 2023
    £m Liability for remaining coverage Liability for incurred claims Total Liability for remaining coverage Liability for incurred claims Total
    Insurance contracts issued          
    UK Motor 883.3 2,691.1 3,574.4 769.0 2,546.7 3,315.7
    UK Non-motor 195.3 214.7 410.0 136.2 217.5 353.7
    International Motor 201.4 690.2 891.6 221.0 641.5 862.5
    Other 8.6 76.8 85.4 3.5 46.3 49.8
    Total insurance contracts issued 1,288.6 3,672.8 4,961.4 1,129.7 3,452.0 4,581.7
                 
      Asset/(liability) for remaining coverage Asset for incurred claims Total Asset/(liability) for remaining coverage Asset for incurred claims Total
    Reinsurance contracts held          
    UK Motor 34.0 236.5 270.5 23.1 496.8 519.9
    UK Non-Motor 11.2 173.5 184.7 21.4 170.2 191.6
    International Motor 43.1 481.5 524.6 (21.0) 502.8 481.8
    Other (0.1) 8.9 8.8 (1.4) — (1.4)
    Total reinsurance contracts held 88.2 900.4 988.6 22.1 1,169.8 1,191.9
                 
      Liability/(asset) for remaining coverage Liability/(asset) for incurred claims Total Liability/(asset) for remaining coverage Liability/(asset) for incurred claims Total
    Net            
    UK Motor 849.3 2,454.6 3,303.9 745.9 2,049.9 2,795.8
    UK Non-Motor 184.1 41.2 225.3 114.8 47.3 162.1
    International Motor 158.3 208.7 367.0 242.0 138.7 380.7
    Other 8.7 67.9 76.6 4.9 46.3 51.2
    Total insurance contracts issued 1,200.4 2,772.4 3,972.8 1,107.6 2,282.2 3,389.8

    (ii) Roll-forward of net asset or liability for insurance contracts issued

    UK Motor

    The following tables reconcile the opening and closing balances of the LRC and LIC for UK Motor.

    2024 Liability for remaining coverage Liability for incurred claims Total
    £m Excluding loss component Loss component Total Present value of future cashflows Risk adj. for non-financial risk Total Total
    Opening assets — — — — — — —
    Opening liabilities (766.0) (3.0) (769.0) (2,202.8) (343.9) (2,546.7) (3,315.7)
    Net opening balance (766.0) (3.0) (769.0) (2,202.8) (343.9) (2,546.7) (3,315.7)
    Insurance revenue 3,369.5 — 3,369.5 — — — 3,369.5
    Insurance service expenses              
    Incurred claims and insurance service expenses — — — (2,548.7) (186.0) (2,734.7) (2,734.7)
    Changes to liabilities for
    incurred claims
    — — — 343.4 152.7 496.1 496.1
    Losses and reversals of losses on onerous contracts — 5.1 5.1 — — — 5.1
    Insurance service result 3,369.5 5.1 3,374.6 (2,205.3) (33.3) (2,238.6) 1,136.0
    Insurance finance income/(expense) recognised in
    profit or loss
    — (2.4) (2.4) (86.5) (15.3) (101.8) (104.2)
    Insurance finance income/(expense) recognised in OCI — 0.3 0.3 16.2 2.2 18.4 18.7
    Total changes in comprehensive income 3,369.5 3.0 3,372.5 (2,275.6) (46.4) (2,322.0) 1,050.5
    Other changes 35.9 — 35.9 79.3 — 79.3 115.2
    Cashflows              
    Premiums received (3,522.7) — (3,522.7) — — — (3,522.7)
    Claims and other insurance service expenses paid — — — 2,098.3 — 2,098.3 2,098.3
    Other movements — — — — — — —
    Total cashflows (3,522.7) — (3,522.7) 2,098.3 — 2,098.3 (1,424.4)
    Net closing balance (883.3) — (883.3) (2,300.8) (390.3) (2,691.1) (3,574.4)
    Closing assets — — — — — — —
    Closing liabilities (883.3) — (883.3) (2,300.8) (390.3) (2,691.1) (3,574.4)
    2023 Liability for remaining coverage Liability for incurred claims Total
    £m Excluding loss component Loss component Total Present value of future cashflows Risk adj. for non-financial risk Total Total
    Opening assets — — — — — — —
    Opening liabilities (534.1) (8.1) (542.2) (1,984.5) (426.6) (2,411.1) (2,953.3)
    Net opening balance (534.1) (8.1) (542.2) (1,984.5) (426.6) (2,411.1) (2,953.3)
    Insurance revenue 2,250.2 — 2,250.2 — — — 2,250.2
    Insurance service expenses              
    Incurred claims and insurance service expenses — — — (2,105.1) (144.8) (2,249.9) (2,249.9)
    Changes to liabilities for
    incurred claims
    — — — 140.1 266.8 406.9 406.9
    Losses and reversals of losses on onerous contracts — 18.6 18.6 — — — 18.6
    Insurance service result 2,250.2 18.6 2,268.8 (1,965.0) 122.0 (1,843.0) 425.8
    Insurance finance income/(expense) recognised in
    profit or loss
    — (4.1) (4.1) (59.0) (12.3) (71.3) (75.4)
    Insurance finance income/(expense) recognised in OCI — (9.4) (9.4) (60.5) (27.0) (87.5) (96.9)
    Total changes in comprehensive income 2,250.2 5.1 2,255.3 (2,084.5) 82.7 (2,001.8) 253.5
    Other changes1   — — 64.0 — 64.0 64.0
    Cashflows              
    Premiums received (2,482.1) — (2,482.1) — — — (2,482.1)
    Claims and other insurance service expenses paid1 — — — 1,802.2 — 1,802.2 1,802.2
    Other movements — — — — — — —
    Total cashflows (2,482.1) — (2,482.1) 1,802.2 — 1,802.2 (679.9)
    Net closing balance (766.0) (3.0) (769.0) (2,202.8) (343.9) (2,546.7) (3,315.7)
    Closing assets — — — — — — —
    Closing liabilities (766.0) (3.0) (769.0) (2,202.8) (343.9) (2,546.7) (3,315.7)

    1 Claims paid and other changes have been re-presented to separately present the transfer of non-cash insurance service expenses, (primarily depreciation, amortisation and IFRS 2 equity-settled share based payments), out of the LIC. There is no impact on the closing balance.

    (iii) Roll-forward of net asset or liability for reinsurance contracts issued

    UK Motor

    The following tables reconcile the opening and closing balances of the ARC and AIC for UK Motor.

    2024 Asset for remaining coverage Asset for incurred claims Total
    £m Excluding loss component Loss-recovery component Total Present value of future cashflows Risk adj. for non-financial risk Total Total
    Opening assets 20.8 2.3 23.1 313.2 183.6 496.8 519.9
    Opening liabilities — — — — — — —
    Net opening balance 20.8 2.3 23.1 313.2 183.6 496.8 519.9
    Allocation of reinsurance premiums (145.8) — (145.8) — — — (145.8)
    Amounts recoverable from reinsurers for incurred claims              
    Incurred claims — — — 22.2 7.0 29.2 29.2
    Changes to liabilities for
    incurred claims
    — — — (158.6) (133.0) (291.6) (291.6)
    Changes in the loss
    recovery component
    — (4.0) (4.0) — — — (4.0)
    Net income/ (expense) from reinsurance contracts held (145.8) (4.0) (149.8) (136.4) (126.0) (262.4) (412.2)
    Reinsurance finance income/(expense) recognised in
    profit or loss
    — 1.8 1.8 11.1 7.9 19.0 20.8
    Reinsurance finance income/(expense) recognised in OCI — (0.1) (0.1) (2.8) (1.5) (4.3) (4.4)
    Total changes in comprehensive income (145.8) (2.3) (148.1) (128.1) (119.6) (247.7) (395.8)
    Cashflows              
    Premiums paid 159.0 — 159.0 — — — 159.0
    Claims recoveries — — — (0.9) — (0.9) (0.9)
    Recoveries as a result of commutations — — — (11.7) — (11.7) (11.7)
    Total cashflows 159.0 — 159.0 (12.6) — (12.6) 146.4
    Net closing balance 34.0 — 34.0 172.5 64.0 236.5 270.5
    Closing assets 34.0 — 34.0 172.5 64.0 236.5 270.5
    Closing liabilities — — — — — — —
    2023 Asset for remaining coverage Asset for incurred claims Total
    £m Excluding loss component Loss-recovery component Total Present value of future cashflows Risk adj. for non-financial risk Total Total
    Opening assets 20.2 6.3 26.5 255.4 175.6 431.0 457.5
    Opening liabilities — — — — — — —
    Net opening balance 20.2 6.3 26.5 255.4 175.6 431.0 457.5
    Allocation of reinsurance premiums (93.6) — (93.6) — — — (93.6)
    Amounts recoverable from reinsurers for incurred claims — — — — — — —
    Incurred claims — — — 96.7 77.1 173.8 173.8
    Changes to liabilities for
    incurred claims
    — — — (43.1) (92.0) (135.1) (135.1)
    Changes in the loss
    recovery component
    — (14.5) (14.5) — — — (14.5)
    Net income/ (expense) from reinsurance contracts held (93.6) (14.5) (108.1) 53.6 (14.9) 38.7 (69.4)
    Reinsurance finance income/(expense) recognised in
    profit or loss
    — 3.2 3.2 9.4 7.5 16.9 20.1
    Reinsurance finance income/(expense) recognised in OCI — 7.3 7.3 12.5 15.4 27.9 35.2
    Total changes in comprehensive income (93.6) (4.0) (97.6) 75.5 8.0 83.5 (14.1)
    Cashflows — — — — — — —
    Premiums paid 94.2 — 94.2 — — — 94.2
    Claims recoveries — — — (2.2) — (2.2) (2.2)
    Recoveries as a result of commutations — — — (15.5) — (15.5) (15.5)
    Total cashflows 94.2 — 94.2 (17.7) — (17.7) 76.5
    Net closing balance 20.8 2.3 23.1 313.2 183.6 496.8 519.9
    Closing assets 20.8 2.3 23.1 313.2 183.6 496.8 519.9
    Closing liabilities — — — — — — —

    (iv) Claims development

    The tables below illustrate how estimates of cumulative claims for UK Motor have developed over time on a gross and net of reinsurance basis, for each underwriting year, and reconciles the cumulative claims to the amount included in the Statement of Financial Position.

    Gross claims development

    Financial year ended 31 December 2024
    Underwriting year 2014 & prior 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Total
      £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m
    UK Motor (core)                        
    At end of year one   394 436 552 686 701 552 688 845 973 1,241  
    At end of year two   701 829 1,144 1,175 1,067 985 1,326 1,584 1,812    
    At end of year three   707 788 994 1,109 1,010 954 1,294 1,544      
    At end of year four   680 727 947 1,064 996 921 1,270        
    At end of year five   636 713 912 1,008 981 910          
    At end of year six   619 690 890 1,000 938            
    At end of year seven   606 656 865 959              
    At end of year eight   594 652 849                
    At end of year nine   585 657                  
    Ten years later   583                    
    Gross best estimates of undiscounted claims 3,803 583 657 849 959 938 910 1,270 1,544 1,812 1,241 14,566
    Cumulative gross claims paid (3,666) (568) (618) (782) (906) (822) (733) (924) (1,104) (1,105) (561) (11,789)
    Gross undiscounted best estimate liabilities 137 15 39 67 53 116 177 346 440 707 680 2,777
    Risk adjustment (undiscounted)                       480
    Effect of discounting                       (673)
    Gross claims liabilities                       2,584
    Ancillary claims and expense liabilities                       107
    UK Motor Gross liabilities for incurred claims                       2,691

    Claims development net of XoL reinsurance

    Financial year ended 31 December 2024
    Underwriting year 2014 & prior 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Total
      £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m
    UK Motor (core)                        
    At end of year one   378 427 510 646 675 520 661 825 951 1,220  
    At end of year two   682 783 1,053 1,123 1,033 949 1,292 1,550 1,776    
    At end of year three   667 743 917 1,053 986 927 1,257 1,517      
    At end of year four   637 692 883 1,024 969 892 1,240        
    At end of year five   607 677 860 974 950 886          
    At end of year six   599 663 840 978 925            
    At end of year seven   586 640 820 946              
    At end of year eight   579 635 825                
    At end of year nine   577 644                  
    Ten years later   580                    
    Net of XoL best estimates of undiscounted claims 3,773 580 644 825 946 925 886 1,240 1,517 1,776 1,220 14,332
    Cumulative
    claims paid
    (3,666) (568) (618) (782) (906) (822) (733) (924) (1,104) (1,105) (561) (11,789)
    Net of XoL undiscounted best estimate liabilities 107 12 26 43 40 103 153 316 413 671 659 2,543
    Risk adjustment (undiscounted)                       428
    Effect of discounting                       (543)
    Net of XoL
    claims liabilities
                          2,428
    Ancillary claims and expense liabilities                       107
    UK Motor Net of XoL liabilities for incurred claims                       2,535

    Claims development net of reinsurance

    Financial year ended 31 December 2024
    Underwriting year 2014 & prior 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Total
      £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m £m
    UK Motor (core)                        
    At end of year one   378 427 493 625 626 520 657 762 939 1,220  
    At end of year two   682 783 1,016 1,086 1,033 949 1,259 1,442 1,776    
    At end of year three   667 743 886 1,018 986 927 1,239 1,470      
    At end of year four   637 692 853 990 969 892 1,236        
    At end of year five   607 677 830 957 950 886          
    At end of year six   599 663 811 944 925            
    At end of year seven   586 640 793 913              
    At end of year eight   579 635 798                
    At end of year nine   577 644                  
    Ten years later   580                    
    Net best estimates of undiscounted claims 3,773 580 644 798 913 925 886 1,236 1,470 1,776 1,220 14,221
    Cumulative net
    claims paid
    (3,666) (568) (618) (755) (874) (822) (733) (924) (1,104) (1,105) (561) (11,730)
    Net undiscounted best
    estimate liabilities
    107 12 26 43 39 103 153 312 366 671 659 2,491
    Risk adjustment (undiscounted)                       419
    Effect of discounting                       (528)
    Net claims liabilities                       2,382
    Ancillary claims and
    expense liabilities
                          72
    UK Motor Net liabilities for
    incurred claims
                          2,454

    (v) UK Motor Loss ratios and Changes to liabilities for incurred claims

    The table below shows the development of UK Motor Insurance loss ratios for the past three financial periods, presented on an underwriting year basis, both using undiscounted amounts (i.e. cashflows) and discounted amounts.

      31 December
    UK Motor Insurance loss ratio development – undiscounted*, net of excess of loss reinsurance 2021 2022 2023 2024
    Underwriting year        
    2019 73% 71% 67% 64%
    2020 68% 65% 58% 57%
    2021 95% 91% 86% 82%
    2022 —% 104% 96% 91%
    2023 —% —% 94% 80%
    2024 —% —% —% 77%

    * Booked undiscounted loss ratios presented from the transition date of IFRS 17 (1 January 2022) onwards.

      31 December
    UK Motor Insurance loss ratio development – discounted*, net of excess of loss reinsurance 2021 2022 2023 2024
    Underwriting year        
    2019 71% 69% 65% 63%
    2020 67% 63% 57% 55%
    2021 92% 86% 81% 77%
    2022 —% 97% 88% 83%
    2023 —% —% 86% 72%
    2024 —% —% —% 71%

    * Loss ratios using discounted locked-in curves, excluding finance expenses are presented from the transition date of IFRS 17 (1 January 2022) onwards.

    The following table analyses the impact of movements in changes to liabilities from incurred claims by underwriting year on a gross and net of excess of loss reinsurance basis for UK Motor.

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Gross    
    Underwriting year    
    2019 & prior 173.7 152.9
    2020 41.8 98.2
    2021 87.0 76.4
    2022 107.1 79.4
    2023 83.8 0.0
    2024 0.0 0.0
    Total UK Motor gross changes to liabilities for incurred claims 493.4 406.9
    Net    
    Underwriting year    
    2019 & prior 99.6 145.6
    2020 30.5 97.7
    2021 70.6 80.1
    2022 94.5 69.4
    2023 76.7 0.0
    2024 0.0 0.0
    Total UK Motor net of excess of loss changes to liabilities for incurred claims 371.9 392.8

    6. Investment income and finance costs

    6a. Investment return

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
      At EIR Other Total At EIR Other Total
    Investment return            
    On assets classified as FVTPL — 67.1 67.1 — 43.3 43.3
    On assets classified as FVOCI1 3 100.4 5.2 105.6 77.0 (3.6) 73.4
    On assets classified as amortised cost1 5.9 — 5.9 4.1 — 4.1
                 
    Net unrealised losses            
    Unrealised (loss) / gain on forward contracts — (0.2) (0.2) — (0.2) (0.2)
    Share of associate profit/ loss — (1.0) (1.0) — (1.3) (1.3)
    Interest income on cash and cash equivalents1 — 5.5 5.5 — 5.4 5.4
    Investment fees — (2.0) (2.0) — (1.8) (1.8)
    Total investment and interest income2 106.3 74.6 180.9 81.1 41.8 122.9

    1 Interest received during the year was £90.6 million (2023: £76.8 million).

    2 Total investment return excludes £7.9 million of intra-group interest (2023: £3.2 million).

    3 Realised losses on sales of debt securities classified as FVOCI are £4.5 million (2023: £0.9 million).

    6b. Finance costs

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Interest expense on subordinated loan notes and other credit facilities1 2 24.5 18.5
    Interest expense on lease liabilities 2.6 2.0
    Interest recoverable from co-insurers (0.6) (0.4)
    Total finance costs 26.5 20.1

    1 Interest paid during the year was £27.0 million (2023: £20.5 million).

    2 See note 7 for details of credit facilities.

    Finance costs represent interest payable on the £250.0 million (2023: £305.1 million) subordinated notes and other financial liabilities.

    Interest expense on lease liabilities represents the unwinding of the discount on lease liabilities under IFRS 16.

    6c. Expected credit losses

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Expected credit (gains)/losses on financial investments 6.3 (2.5)
    Expected credit losses on loans and advances to customers1 28.3 33.5
    Total expense for expected credit losses 34.6 31.0

    1 Includes £26.1 million (2023: £15.0 million) of write-offs, with total movement in the expected credit loss provision being £28.3 million (2023: £33.5 million).

    6d. Financial assets and liabilities

    The Group’s financial assets and liabilities can be analysed as follows:

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Financial investments measured at FVTPL    
    Money market funds 902.6 587.5
    Other funds1 473.9 301.3
    Derivative financial instruments 5.8 17.6
    Equity investments (designated FVTPL) 46.9 12.4
      1,429.2 918.8
    Financial investments classified as FVOCI    
    Corporate debt securities 2,410.9 2,040.6
    Government debt securities2 772.2 519.6
    Private debt securities 152.3 242.7
      3,335.4 2,802.9
    Equity investments (designated FVOCI) — 23.0
      3,335.4 2,825.9
    Financial assets measured at amortised cost    
    Deposits with credit institutions 91.7 116.7
    Other    
    Investment in Associate — 1.0
    Investment Property 6.9 —
    Total financial investments 4,863.2 3,862.4
         
    Other financial assets (measured at amortised cost)    
    Insurance related receivables 51.1 272.7
    Trade and other receivables 110.4 75.0
    Insurance related and other receivables 161.5 347.7
    Loans and advances to customers (note 7) 1,106.9 879.4
    Cash and cash equivalents 313.6 353.1
    Total financial assets 6,445.2 5,442.6
    Financial liabilities    
    Subordinated notes 258.9 315.2
    Loan backed securities 937.7 759.6
    Other borrowings 117.4 55.0
    Derivative financial instruments 8.2 —
    Subordinated and other financial liabilities 1,322.2 1,129.8
    Trade and other payables3 175.3 305.8
    Lease liabilities 79.6 81.2
    Total financial liabilities 1,577.1 1,516.8

    1Other funds include funds which primarily invest in fixed income securities are recognised as fair value through profit and loss
    2Government debt securities include £0.6 million of short term UK government bonds held for collateral against foreign exchange hedging derivatives

    3Trade and other payables include deferred income, accruals and other tax and social security.

    The table below shows how the financial assets and liabilities held at fair value have been measured using the fair value hierarchy:

      31 December 2024 31 December 2023
      FVTPL
    £m
    FVOCI
    £m
    FVTPL
    £m
    FVOCI
    £m
    Level one (quoted prices in active markets) 1,221.2 3,183.1 888.8 2,560.1
    Level two (use of observable inputs) (2.4) — 17.6 —
    Level three (use of significant unobservable inputs) 202.2 152.3 12.4 265.8
    Total 1,421.0 3,335.4 918.8 2,825.9

    Level three investments consist of debt investments and equity investments.

    Debt investments are comprised primarily of investments in funds which invest in debt securities, these are valued at the proportion of the Group’s holding of the Net Asset Value (NAV) reported by the investment vehicle. These include funds that invest in corporate direct lending, residential and commercial mortgages, infrastructure debt and other private debt. In addition, there is a small allocation of privately placed bonds which do not trade on active markets, these are valued using discounted cash-flow models designed to appropriately reflect the credit and illiquidity of these instruments; these valuations are performed by the external fund managers. The key unobservable input across private debt securities is the discount rate which is based on the credit performance of the assets. A deterioration of the credit performance or expected future performance will result in higher discount rates and lower values.

    As these debt investments are held within investment funds where appropriate the Group elects to treat these investments as equity through OCI. Debt investments in which the funds are closed ended are classified as FVTPL within Other funds (2024: £154.8 million).

    Equity securities are primarily comprised of investments in Private Equity and Infrastructure Equity funds, which are valued at the proportion of the Group’s holding of the NAV reported by the investment vehicle. These are based on several unobservable inputs including market multiples and cashflow forecasts. These are held at FVTPL, with realised and unrealised gains/losses flowing through the P&L.

    There were no significant inter-relationships between unobservable inputs that materially affect fair values.

    The table below presents the movement in the period relating to financial instruments valued using a level three valuation:

    31 December 2024
    £m
    Level Three Investments Equity Investments Debt Investments Total
    Balance as at 1 January 2024 35.5 242.7 278.2
    Gains/(losses) recognised in the Income Statement (4.5) 9.6 5.1
    Gains/(losses) recognised in Other Comprehensive Income — (2.8) (2.8)
    Purchases 16.1 94.9 111.0
    Disposals (0.2) (36.8) (37.0)
    Balance as at 31 December 2024 46.9 307.6 354.5
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Level Three Investments Equity Investments Debt Investments Total
    Balance as at 1 January 2023 31.6 166.6 198.2
    Gains/(losses) recognised in the Income Statement (0.1) 10.0 9.9
    Gains/(losses) recognised in Other Comprehensive Income (1.0) 0.8 (0.2)
    Purchases 6.1 89.6 95.7
    Disposals (1.1) (24.3) (25.4)
    Balance as at 31 December 2023 35.5 242.7 278.2

    7. Loans and Advances to Customers

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Loans and advances to customers – gross carrying amount 1,174.0 956.8
    Loans and advances to customers – provision (84.3) (81.7)
    Total loans and advances to customers – Admiral Money 1,089.7 875.1
    Total loans and advances to customers – Other 17.2 4.3
    Total loans and advances to customers 1,106.9 879.4

    Loans and advances to customers are comprised of the following:

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Unsecured personal loans 1,155.6 937.7
    Finance leases 18.4 19.1
    Other 18.6 4.4
    Total loans and advances to customers, gross 1,192.6 961.2

    Forward-looking information

    Under IFRS 9 the provision must reflect an unbiased and probability-weighted amount that is determined by evaluating a range of possible outcomes. The means by which the Group has determined this is to run scenario analysis.

    Management judgment has been used to define the weighting and severity of the different scenarios based on available data.

    As at December 2024 there are three key economic drivers of credit losses factored into the scenarios, as follows:

    • UK Unsecured Debt to Income (‘DTI’)
    • UK Employment Hazard Rates
    • Annual UK GDP % Change

    The variables are combined using a statistical model which will estimate the relative change in the PD of an account for each scenario over the life of the loan. The Group has moved from a single variable model as at December 2023 (Unemployment) to model containing three drivers in recognition of the fact that there are multiple macroeconomic drivers which can influence the direction of default rates.

    The scenario weighting assumptions used are detailed below, along with the annual peak for each economic driver assumed in each scenario at 31 December 2024.

      For the Forecast Year Ended
    At 31 December 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
      % % % % %
    Base – 50%          
    Gross domestic product 1.6 1.6 1.6 1.7 1.7
    Unemployment rate 4.4 4.3 4.1 4.1 4.1
    UK Household Unsecured Debt to Income 13.2 13.7 14.1 14.4 14.5
    Upside – 10%          
    Gross domestic product 2.7 3.0 1.8 1.6 1.8
    Unemployment rate 4.2 3.8 3.8 3.8 3.8
    UK Household Unsecured Debt to Income 12.6 12.3 11.9 12.2 12.3
    Downside – 30%          
    Gross domestic product 0.9 0.1 3.0 3.0 2.7
    Unemployment rate 5.6 6.0 5.6 4.9 4.6
    UK Household Unsecured Debt to Income 13.4 14.5 15.0 15.1 15.1
    Severe – 10%          
    Gross domestic product 0.8         (1.1) 2.6 3.4 3.1
    Unemployment rate 6.6 8.0 7.9 6.8 6.1
    UK Household Unsecured Debt to Income 13.6 15.0 15.7 15.9 16.1
    Probability-weighted          
    Gross domestic product 1.4 1.0 2.1 2.3 2.1
    Unemployment rate 5.0 5.1 4.9 4.6 4.4
    UK Household Unsecured Debt to Income 13.2 13.9 14.3 14.5 14.6
      For the Forecast Year Ended
    At 31 December 2023 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
      % % % % %
    Base – 50%          
    Gross domestic product 1.5 1.6 1.6 1.8 1.9
    Unemployment rate 4.7 4.2 4.1 4.1 4.1
    UK Household Unsecured Debt to Income 13.8 14.2 14.4 14.5 14.5
    Upside – 10%          
    Gross domestic product 2.7 2.4 2.1 1.6 1.4
    Unemployment rate 3.6 3.7 3.8 3.9 3.9
    UK Household Unsecured Debt to Income 12.5 12.4 12.5 12.5 12.4
    Downside – 30%          
    Gross domestic product 0.1 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.3
    Unemployment rate 6.0 5.7 4.9 4.6 4.5
    UK Household Unsecured Debt to Income 14.5 14.8 15.0 15.2 15.2
    Severe – 10%          
    Gross domestic product         (1.8) 3.0 3.9 3.9 3.0
    Unemployment rate 8.0 8.0 6.7 5.9 5.4
    UK Household Unsecured Debt to Income 15.1 15.7 15.9 16.1 16.2
    Probability-weighted          
    Gross domestic product 0.8 2.2 2.3 2.3 2.1
    Unemployment rate 5.3 4.9 4.6 4.4 4.3
    UK Household Unsecured Debt to Income 14.0 14.4 14.6 14.7 14.7

    The economic scenarios and forecasts have been updated in conjunction with a third party economics provider. The probability weightings reflect the view that there is a probability of 40% attached to recessionary outcomes. 

    Sensitivities to key areas of estimation uncertainty

    The key areas of estimation uncertainty identified, as per note 2 to the financial statements, are in the probability of default (‘PD’) and the forward-looking scenarios.

      31 December 2024
    Weighting
    31 December 2024
    Sensitivity
    31 December 2023
    Weighting
    31 December 2023
    Sensitivity
    Base 50% (1.7) 50% (1.1)
    Upturn 30% (3.3) 10% (5.2)
    Downturn 10% 2.9 30% 2.5
    Severe 10% 6.3 10% 8.2

    The sensitivities in the above tables show the variance to expected credit loss (‘ECL’) that would be expected if the given scenario unfolded rather than the weighted position the provision is based on. At 31 December 2024 the implied weighted peak unemployment rate is 5.0%: the table shows that in a downturn scenario with a 5.6% peak unemployment rate the provision would increase by £2.9 million, whilst the upturn would reduce the provision by £3.3 million, base case reduce by £1.7 million and severe increase the provision by £6.3 million.

    Stage 1 assets represent 86.6% of the total loan assets; 0.1% increase in the stage 1 PD, i.e. from 2.3% to 2.4% would result in a £0.8 million increase in ECL.

    Judgements required – Post Model Adjustments (‘PMA’s)

    As at 31 December 2024, the expected credit loss allowance included PMAs totalling £4.6 million (2023: £9.2 million).

    Post Model Adjustments 31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Model performance 1.5 2.0
    Cost of Living 1.3 6.5
    Economic scenarios 1.8 0.7
      4.6 9.2

    PMAs are calculated using management judgement and analysis. The key categories of PMAs are as follows:

    Model performance

    The Loss Given Default (‘LGD’) model considers long run recoveries over a period of up to five years post default. A potential shortfall has been identified for customers that roll straight through the arrears buckets up the point of write off. Although this shortfall is immaterial, an adjustment has been made to ensure it is accounted for in our expected credit loss.

    Cost of Living

    This PMA captures the risk of customers falling into a negative affordability position, whereby customers are no longer able to meet their credit commitments due to higher expenditure driven by increased mortgage payments, when their standard variable or fixed term rate comes to an end. A PMA is held to acknowledge this, using both external and internal data.

    Economic scenarios

    A new econometric model has been implemented to derive our forward-looking view of ECL’s. The model is sensitive to the timing of forecasted peaks in, for example, unemployment rates. Given increased uncertainty driven by geo-political events, management has made an adjustment equivalent to a six-month advancement in the peak point of each scenario.

    Write off policy

    Loans are written off where there is no reasonable expectation of recovery. The Group considers there to be no reasonable expectation of recovery where an extensive set of collections processes has been completed, the debt is statute barred, the debtor cannot be traced or is deceased, or in situations involving significant financial hardship. The Group’s policy is to write down balances to their estimated net realisable value. Write offs are actioned on a case-by-case basis taking into account the operational position and the collections strategy.

    Credit grade information

            31 December 2024 31 December 2023
      Stage 1 
    12 month ECL 
    £m 
    Stage 2 
    Lifetime ECL 
    £m
    Stage 3  
    Lifetime ECL 
    £m
    Total 
    £m
    Total 
    £m
    Credit Grade1          
    Higher 786.5 67.6 — 854.1 649.3
    Medium 171.2 21.3 — 192.5 186.6
    Lower 53.9 9.1 — 63.0 65.4
    Credit impaired — — 64.4 64.4 55.5
    Gross carrying amount 1,011.6 98.0 64.4 1,174.0 956.8
    Expected credit loss allowance (15.5) (19.8) (48.5) (83.8) (81.1)
    Other loss allowance2 (0.5) — — (0.5) (0.6)
    Carrying amount – Admiral Money 995.6 78.2 15.9 1,089.7 875.1
    Carrying amount – Other 16.8 0.3 0.1 17.2 4.3
    Carrying amount 1,012.4 78.5 16.0 1,106.9 879.4

    1Credit grade is the internal credit banding given to a customer at origination. This is based on external credit rating information.

    2Other loss allowance covers losses due to a reduction in current or future vehicle value or costs associated with recovery and sale of vehicles and those as a result of changes in the performance of the EIR asset.

    8. Other revenue and co-insurer profit commission

      31 December 2024
      UK Insurance
    £m
    International Insurance
    £m
    Admiral Money
    £m
    Other
    £m
    Total Group
    £m
    Major products/service line        
    Fee and commission revenue 119.5 0.1 0.2 0.2 120.0
    Revenue from law firm 16.3 — — — 16.3
    Comparison income — — — — —
    Total other revenue 135.8 0.1 0.2 0.2 136.3
    Profit commission from co-insurers 53.3 — — — 53.3
    Total other revenue and co-insurer profit commission 189.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 189.6
               
    Timing of revenue recognition          
    Point in time 139.0 0.1 0.2 0.2 139.5
    Over time 50.1 — — — 50.1
      189.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 189.6
      31 December 2023
      UK Insurance
    £m
    International Insurance
    £m
    Admiral Money
    £m
    Other
    £m
    Total Group
    £m
    Major products/service line        
    Fee and commission revenue 107.2 — 0.1 — 107.3
    Revenue from law firm 18.3 — — — 18.3
    Comparison income — — — 1.6 1.6
    Total other revenue 125.5 — 0.1 1.6 127.2
    Profit commission from co-insurers 76.5 2.0 — — 78.5
    Total other revenue and co-insurer profit commission 202.0 2.0 0.1 1.6 205.7
               
    Timing of revenue recognition          
    Point in time 160.4 2.0 0.1 1.6 164.1
    Over time 41.6 — — — 41.6
      202.0 2.0 0.1 1.6 205.7

    Profit commission

    The cumulative profit commission recognised at each point in time is calculated in aggregate across the contract, in line with contract terms, based on a number of detailed inputs for each individual underwriting year, the most material of which are as follows:

    • Premiums, defined as gross premiums ceded including any instalment income, less reinsurance premium (for excess of loss reinsurance).
    • Insurance expenses incurred.
    • Claims costs incurred.
      • The Group uses the expected value method for the initial calculation of profit commission revenue, based on known premiums and expenses, and the best estimate of claims costs.
      • The variable revenue estimated using the expected value method above is constrained through the inclusion of the risk adjustment within the claims cost element of the calculation, with the profit commission recognised aligned to the IFRS 17 booked loss ratios, discounted at locked-in rates, and inclusive of finance expense. The inclusion of the risk adjustment constrains the cumulative profit commission revenue recognised to a level where there is a high probability of no significant reversal.

    The key methods, inputs and assumptions used to estimate the variable consideration of profit commission are therefore in line with those used for the calculation of claims liabilities, as set out in note 3 to the financial statements, with further detail also included in note 5. There are no further critical accounting estimates or judgements in relation to the recognition of profit commission.

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Underwriting year    
    2020 & prior 51.7 76.5
    2021 — —
    2022 — —
    2023 — —
    2024 1.6 —
    Total UK motor profit commission 53.3 76.5

    9. Directly attributable and other expenses

      31 December 2024
      Directly attributable expenses
    £m
    Other operating expenses
    £m
    Total expenses
    £m
    Administration and acquisition expenses 1,015.9 121.3 1,137.2
    Expenses relating to additional products and fees — 46.2 46.2
    Share scheme expenses 58.6 35.3 93.9
    Loan expenses (excluding movement on ECL provision) — 29.9 29.9
    Movement in expected credit loss provision — 34.6 34.6
    Profit on disposal of Insurify share option — (12.5) (12.5)
    Other1 — 73.4 73.4
    Total 1,074.5 328.2 1,402.7
      31 December 2023
      Directly attributable expenses
    £m
    Other operating expenses
    £m
    Total expenses
    £m
    Administration and acquisition expenses 836.8 100.8 937.6
    Expenses relating to additional products and fees — 41.4 41.4
    Share scheme expenses 55.3 28.5 83.8
    Loan expenses (excluding movement on ECL provision) — 23.0 23.0
    Movement in expected credit loss provision — 31.0 31.0
    Other1 — 57.1 57.1
    Total 892.1 281.8 1,173.9

    1 Other includes centralised costs primarily for employees and projects (2024: £49.9 million, 2023: £34.5 million), business development costs (2024: £19.9 million, 2023: £15.3 million) and other costs (2024: £3.6 million, 2023: £7.3 million).

    10. Taxation

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Current tax    
    Corporation tax on profits for the year 139.3 91.6
    Under provision relating to prior periods 1.8 21.3
    Pillar Two income taxes 15.4 —
    Current tax charge 156.5 112.9
    Deferred tax    
    Current period deferred taxation movement 16.4 0.7
    Under/(over) provision relating to prior periods 3.4 (8.0)
    Total tax charge per Consolidated Income Statement 176.3 105.6

    Factors affecting the total tax charge are:

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Profit before tax 839.2 442.8
    Corporation tax thereon at effective UK corporation tax rate of 25% (2023: 23.5%) 209.8 104.1
    Expenses and provisions not deductible for tax purposes 4.1 3.0
    Non-taxable income (21.3) (13.4)
    Impact of change in UK tax rate on deferred tax balances — (0.4)
    Adjustments relating to prior periods 5.2 13.5
    Impact of Pillar Two income taxes 15.4 —
    Impact of different overseas tax rates (45.5) (8.9)
    Unrecognised deferred tax 8.6 7.7
    Total tax charge for the period as above 176.3 105.6

    Corporation tax assets as at 31 December 2024 totaled £18.1 million, with corporation tax liabilities of £35.0 million (2023: £20.4 million asset and £4.9 million liabilities). Corporation tax liabilities includes £15.4 million (2023: £nil) relating to Pillar Two income taxes.

    The UK corporation tax rate for 2024 is 25% (2023: 23.5%).

    The Group are within the scope of the OECD Pillar Two model rules which aims to ensure that large, multinational corporations pay their fair share of tax in the countries in which they operate by introducing a new global minimum corporate income tax rate of 15%. Under the new rules, top-up taxes can be payable either by the UK ultimate parent company or by an overseas entity if a jurisdiction has an effective tax rate of less than 15%, as calculated under the rules. Legislation has been enacted in various countries (including the United Kingdom), with the rules first coming into effect for the Group from 1 January 2024.

    A current tax expense of £15.4 million has been included in the total tax charge for the year ended 31 December 2024, which relates to estimated top-up taxes payable by a subsidiary undertaking in Gibraltar, where the statutory corporate tax rate applicable for the year ended 31 December 2024 is 13.8% (due to a change in the rate from 12.5% to 15% from 1 July 2024). No top-up taxes for the year ended 31 December 2024 are expected to arise in relation to operations in other countries. The Pillar Two rules are complex and the Group continues to monitor ongoing developments in legislation and guidance to assess the impact.

    The Group has applied the temporary mandatory exception to recognising and disclosing information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar Two income taxes, as provided in the amendments to IAS 12 issued in May 2023.

    11. Other Assets and Other Liabilities

    11a. Intangible assets

    Renewal Rights (included within Customer contracts, relationships and brand)

    Renewal rights are recognised as an intangible asset and amortised using the reducing balance method over an expected useful life determined as ranging between nine and fourteen years. Renewal rights on initial recognition have been recognised at fair value arising through an acquisition.

    The carrying value of renewal rights is reviewed every six months for evidence of impairment, with the value being written down if any impairment exists. Impairment may be reversed if conditions subsequently improve.

    Brand (included within Customer contracts, relationships and brand)

    Brand rights are recognised as an intangible asset and amortised using the straight line method over an expected useful life of fifteen years. Brand rights on initial recognition have been recognised at its fair value arising through an acquisition.

    The carrying value of brand rights is reviewed every six months for evidence of impairment, with the value being written down if any impairment exists. Impairment may be reversed if conditions subsequently improve.

    Goodwill

    All business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. Goodwill has been recognised on acquisitions of trade and assets representing a business and/or acquisition of subsidiaries and represents the difference between the cost of the acquisition and the fair value of the net identifiable assets acquired.

    Goodwill is stated at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is allocated to cash generating units (CGUs) according to business segment and is reviewed every six months for evidence of impairment and tested annually for impairment.

      Goodwill
    £m
    Customer contracts, relationships and brand
    £m
    Software – Internally generated
    £m
    Software – Other
    £m
    Total
    £m
    At 1 January 2023 62.3 — 136.4 18.9 217.6
    Additions — 7.9 51.1 7.7 66.7
    Amortisation charge — — (34.8) (5.5) (40.3)
    Disposals — — (0.1) — (0.1)
    Impairment — — (0.2) — (0.2)
    Foreign exchange movement & other movements — — (0.4) (0.4) (0.8)
    At 31 December 2023 62.3 7.9 152.0 20.7 242.9
    Additions 49.8 44.5 48.8 3.1 146.2
    Amortisation charge — (2.8) (54.5) (4.3) (61.6)
    Disposals — — (0.3) (0.4) (0.7)
    Impairment — — (3.5) (0.9) (4.4)
    Transfers — — 6.2 (6.2) —
    Foreign exchange movement & other movements — (0.3) (0.6) (0.5) (1.4)
    At 31 December 2024 112.1 49.3 148.1 11.5 321.0

    Customer contracts, relationships and brand includes Home and Pet renewal rights which has a net carrying value of £34.5 million as at 31 December 2024 and an amortisation period of 9 years for Home renewal rights and 14 years for Pet renewal rights. See note 13 for further information. Internally generated software includes a new claims system implemented within the UK business in the year which has a carrying amount of £33.2 million as at 31 December 2024 and a remaining amortisation period of 2.8 years.

    Goodwill relates to the acquisition of Group subsidiary EUI Limited (formerly Admiral Insurance Services Limited) in November 1999, and on the purchase of the direct Home and Pet renewal rights from the RSA Insurance Group Limited (‘RSA’) in April 2024. The carrying amount of goodwill as at 31 December 2024 is £112.1 million (2023: £62.3 million).

    11b. Trade and other payables

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Trade payables 52.4 42.3
    Other tax and social security 12.5 11.9
    Amounts owed to co-insurers — 156.9
    Other payables 34.0 42.5
    Accruals and deferred income 76.4 52.2
    Total trade and other payables 175.3 305.8
         
    Analysis of accruals and deferred income    
    Accruals 48.2 28.3
    Deferred income 28.2 23.9
    Total accruals and deferred income as above 76.4 52.2

    11c. Contingent liabilities

    The Group’s legal entities operate in numerous tax jurisdictions and on a regular basis are subject to review and enquiry by the relevant tax authority.

    One of the Group’s previously owned subsidiaries was subject to a Spanish Tax Audit which concluded with the Tax Authority denying the application of the VAT exemption relating to insurance intermediary services. The Company has appealed this decision via the Spanish Courts and is confident in defending its position which is, in its view, in line with the EU Directive and is also consistent with the way similar supplies are treated throughout Europe. Whilst the Company is no longer part of the Admiral Group, the contingent liability which the Company is exposed to has been indemnified by the Admiral Group up to a cap of €24 million.

    No material provisions have been made in these financial statements in relation to the matters noted above. 

    The Group notes the ongoing Court of Appeal ruling relating to non-disclosure of commission to dealers in relation to motor finance. Prior to the Group’s re-launch of motor finance lending, all lending was through price comparison websites. The Group had no lending through dealers and no discretionary commission structures in place. Accordingly the Group does not have an ongoing exposure to commission arrangements of this nature and therefore has not recognised any contingent liability in relation to the case.

    The Group continues to monitor regulatory developments, including the Supreme Court decision which is expected later in 2025, ensuring the customer acquisition practices remain fully aligned with legal and regulatory requirements and industry best practices.

    The Group is, from time to time, subject to threatened or actual litigation and/or legal and/or regulatory disputes, investigations or similar actions both in the UK and overseas. All potentially material matters are assessed, with the assistance of external advisors if appropriate, and in cases where it is concluded that it is more likely than not that a payment will be made, a provision is established to reflect the best estimate of the liability. In some cases it will not be possible to form a view, for example if the facts are unclear or because further time is needed to properly assess the merits of the case or form a reliable estimate of its financial effect. In these circumstances, specific disclosure of a contingent liability and an estimate of its financial effect will be made where material, unless it is not practicable to do so.

    The Directors do not consider that the final outcome of any such current case will have a material adverse effect on the Group’s financial position, operations or cashflows, and as such, no material provisions are currently held in relation to such matters.

    A number of the Group’s contractual arrangements with reinsurers include features that, in certain scenarios, allow for reinsurers to recover losses incurred to date. The overall impact of such scenarios would not lead to an overall net economic outflow from the Group.

    12. Dividends, Earnings and Related Parties

    12a. Dividends

    Dividends were proposed, approved and paid as follows:

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Proposed March 2023 (52.0 pence per share, approved April 2023 and paid June 2023) — 154.9
    Declared August 2023 (51.0 pence per share, paid October 2023) — 152.2
    Proposed March 2024 (52.0 pence per share, approved April 2024 and paid May 2024) 156.2 —
    Declared August 2024 (71.0 pence per share, paid October 2024) 213.6 —
    Total dividends 369.8 307.1

    The dividends proposed in March (approved in April) represent the final dividends paid in respect of the 2022 and 2023 financial years. The dividends declared in August are interim distributions in respect of 2023 and 2024.

    A 2024 final dividend of 121.0 pence per share (approximately £366.6 million) has been proposed. Refer to the financial narrative for further detail.

    12b. Earnings per share

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Profit for the financial year after taxation attributable to equity shareholders 663.3 338.0
    Weighted average number of shares – basic 306,304,676 303,989,170
    Unadjusted earnings per share – basic 216.6p 111.2p
    Weighted average number of shares – diluted 306,304,676 305,052,941
    Unadjusted earnings per share – diluted 216.6p 110.8p

    The difference between the basic and diluted number of shares at the end of 2024 (being nil; 2023: 1,063,771) relates to awards committed, but not yet issued under the Group’s share schemes. Refer to note 9 for further detail.

    12c. Share capital

      31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Authorised    
    500,000,00 ordinary shares of 0.1 pence 0.5 0.5
    Issued, called up and fully paid    
    306,304,676 ordinary shares of 0.1 pence 0.3 0.3

    12d. Related party transactions

    The Board considers that only the Executive and Non-Executive Directors of Admiral Group plc are key management personnel.

    Further detail on the remuneration and shareholdings of key management personnel will be set out in the Directors’ Remuneration Report in the Group’s 2024 Annual Report.

    12e. Post balance sheet events

    During February 2025, the Group entered into an agreement with a third party which resulted in the sale of back book loans with a total carrying value of around £150 million. This agreement, signed after the reporting date, provides for the transfer of these loans to the counterparty in accordance with the agreed terms. Accordingly, no adjustment has been made to the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024.

    The financial impact of the sale, including any gain arising from the transaction, will be recognised in the Group’s financial statements for the year ending 31 December 2025.

    In early March 2025, Admiral entered into a memorandum of understanding with a counterparty with a view to signing a purchase agreement to sell Elephant. The agreement, if signed, would be subject to regulatory approval.

    No further events have occurred since the reporting date that materially impact these financial statements.

    13. Business combinations

    As at 2nd April 2024, Admiral successfully completed the purchase of the direct Home and Pet renewal rights from the RSA Insurance Group Limited (‘RSA’), a general insurer based in the UK. The transaction includes the renewal rights, the “More Than” brand and the transfer of more than 280 people but does not include liabilities relating to existing policies which will remain with RSA. The acquisition is closely aligned to Admiral’s strategy to diversify its product offering and build multi-product customer relationships in its core markets. It will strengthen Admiral’s home business and accelerate its direct pet proposition launched in 2022.

    The consideration included an initial cash payment of £82.5 million with contingent consideration of £32.5 million. The contingent consideration has a range of £nil to a maximum of £32.5 million dependent on the number of policies successfully migrated to Admiral. The fair value of the contingent consideration has a value of £2.7 million and is based on a probability weighted scenario including an element of discounting relating to the timing of payments.

    The amounts recognised in respect of the identifiable assets acquired at at the acquisition date are as set out in the table below:

      £m
    Total consideration  
    Amount settled in cash 82.5
    Fair value of contingent consideration 2.7
    Total consideration 85.2
       
    Identifiable assets acquired  
    Renewal Rights 36.4
    Brand 8.1
    Total identifiable assets acquired 44.5
       
    Purchase price recognised as Goodwill 40.7
    Additional Goodwill recognised on Deferred Tax Liability 9.1
    Total Goodwill recognised on acquisition 49.8

    A deferred tax liability has been recognised of £9.1million based upon a tax base cost of £36.4 million representing the fair value of the renewal rights. A corresponding increase in goodwill of £9.1 million is recognised as a result. The goodwill and brand are not considered deductible for tax purposes. The deferred tax liability will unwind in line with the amortisation of the renewal rights acquired.

    The recognition of goodwill reflects the synergies arising through the transaction including operational, capital, pricing and risk synergies, as well as the attributable value to the workforce in place.

    The policies in relation to the acquisition started renewing in July 2024. As at 31 December 2024, transaction costs of £6.5 million have been recognised within operating expenses, along with integration costs of £11.9 million within insurance expenses. The impact of the acquisition if it had happened as at the start of the reporting period is impractical for disclosure given the nature of the trade and assets acquired for integration.

    The acquisition contributed £42.3 million of total premiums written and £9.9 million of insurance revenue, and £3.8 million of expenses for the period between the date of acquisition and the reporting date. Due to the acquired renewal rights being fully integrated into the existing business lines, it is impracticable to separately identify the specific profit contributions.

    14. Reconciliation of turnover to reported insurance premium and other revenue as per the financial statements

    The following table reconciles turnover, a significant Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) and non-GAAP measure presented within the Strategic Report, to insurance revenue, as presented in note 4 to the financial statements.

      Consolidated Financial Statement Note 31 December 2024
    £m
    31 December 2023
    £m
    Insurance revenue related movement in liability for remaining coverage 5b 4,776.2 3,486.1
    Less other insurance revenue   (281.7) (202.8)
    Insurance premium revenue   4,494.5 3,283.3
    Movement in unearned premium and cancellations   346.7 528.3
    Premiums written after coinsurance   4,841.2 3,811.6
    Co-insurer share of written premiums   778.4 577.8
    Total premiums written   5,619.6 4,389.4
    Other insurance revenue 5b 281.7 202.8
    Other revenue 8 136.3 127.2
    Interest income on loans to customers   109.1 92.1
    Turnover as per note 4 of financial statements   6,146.7 4,811.5

    APPENDIX 1 TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (unaudited)

    1a: Reconciliation of reported loss and expense ratios: Group

            31 December 2024
    £m Consolidated Financial Statement Note Core product Ancillary income Total gross Total, net of XoL reinsurance
    Insurance premium revenue   4,329.9 164.6 4,494.5 4,329.4
    Administration fees, instalment income and non-separable ancillary commission   — 281.7 281.7 281.7
    Insurance revenue (A) 5b/5d 4,329.9 446.3 4,776.2 4,611.1
    Insurance expenses (B) 5c (951.4) (64.5) (1,015.9) (1,015.9)
    Claims incurred (C) 5c/5d (2,976.9) (61.1) (3,038.0) (2,980.7)
    Claims releases (D) 5c/5d 556.8 3.2 559.9 425.1
    Claims incurred and releases excluding Ogden1 (E)         (2,661.7)
    Quota share reinsurance result2 4         (294.1)
    Onerous loss component movement3         1.5
    Underwriting result (F)         747.0
    Net share scheme costs4         (36.7)
    Insurance service result         710.3
    Reported loss ratio ((C+D)/A)         55.4%
    Reported loss ratio excluding Ogden1(E/A)         57.7%
    Reported expense ratio (B/A)         22.0%
    Insurance service margin (F/A)         16.2%
            31 December 2023
    £m Consolidated Financial Statement Note Core product Ancillary income Total gross Total, net of XoL reinsurance
    Insurance premium revenue   3,152.3 131.0 3,283.3 3,170.6
    Administration fees, instalment income and non-separable ancillary commission   — 202.8 202.8 202.8
    Insurance revenue (A) 5b/5d 3,152.3 333.8 3,486.1 3,373.4
    Insurance expenses (B) 5c (795.2) (41.6) (836.8) (836.8)
    Claims incurred (C) 5c/5d (2,624.6) (40.5) (2,665.1) (2,605.8)
    Claims releases (D) 5c/5d 440.6 — 440.6 447.3
    Quota share reinsurance result2 4         (40.4)
    Onerous loss component movement3         4.9
    Underwriting result (E)         342.6
    Net share scheme costs4         (36.8)
    Insurance service result         305.8
    Reported loss ratio ((C+D)/A)         63.9%
    Reported expense ratio (B/A)         24.8%
    Insurance service margin (E/A)         10.2%

    1 Excludes benefit from the Ogden discount rate change
    2 Quota share reinsurance result excludes quota share reinsurers’ share of share scheme costs and movement in onerous loss-recovery component
    3 Onerous loss component movement is shown net of all reinsurance
    4 Net share scheme costs of £36.7 million (2023: £36.8 million), being gross costs of £58.6 million (2023: £55.3 million, see note 5c) less reinsurers’ share of share scheme costs of £21.9 million (2023: £18.5 million) are excluded from the underwriting result.

    1b. Reconciliation of reported loss and expense ratios: UK Motor

              31 December 2024
    £m Consolidated Financial Statement Note Core product Ancillary income1 Total gross Total, net of XoL reinsurance Core product, net of XoL
    Total premiums written   4,006.6 151.1 4,157.7 4,033.3 3,882.2
    Gross premiums written   3,234.1 151.1 3,385.2 3,284.7 3,133.6
    Insurance premium revenue   3,020.7 139.8 3,160.5 3,062.4 2,922.5
    Instalment income   — 155.9 155.9 155.9 —
    Administration fees & non-separable ancillary commission   — 53.1 53.1 53.1 —
    Insurance revenue (A) 5b/5d 3,020.7 348.8 3,369.5 3,271.4 2,922.5
    Insurance expenses (B) 5c (530.9) (55.9) (586.8) (586.8) (530.9)
    Claims incurred (C) 5c/5d (2,051.5) (55.6) (2,107.2) (2,078.1) (2,022.5)
    Claims incurred excluding Ogden (D)   (2,078.5) (55.6) (2,134.1) (2,105.1) (2,049.5)
    Claims releases (E) 5c/5d 493.4 2.7 496.1 374.6 371.9
    Claims releases excluding Ogden (F)   414.2 2.7 416.9 295.4 292.7
    Insurance service result, gross of quota share reinsurance   931.7 240.0 1,171.7 981.1 741.0
    Quota share reinsurance result2         (228.8) (228.8)
    Onerous loss component movement         1.1 1.1
    Underwriting result (G)         753.4 513.3
    Current period loss ratio (C/A)         63.5% 69.2%
    Claims releases (E/A)         (11.4)% (12.7)%
    Reported loss ratio ((C+E)/A)         52.1% 56.5%
    Reported expense ratio (B/A)         17.9% 18.2%
    Insurance service margin (G/A)         23.0% 17.6%
    Current period loss ratio excluding
    Ogden (D/A)
            64.3% 70.1%
    Claims releases excluding Ogden (F/A)         (9.0)% (10.0)%
    Reported loss ratio excluding
    Ogden ((D+F)/A)
            55.3% 60.1%
              31 December 2023
    £m Consolidated Financial Statement Note Core product Ancillary income1 Total gross Total, net of XoL reinsurance Core product, net of XoL
    Total premiums written   3,004.3 113.9 3,118.2 3,016.8 2,903.0
    Gross premiums written   2,453.9 113.9 2,567.8 2,485.0 2,371.1
    Insurance premium revenue   2,007.6 107.8 2,115.4 2,053.8 1,946.0
    Instalment income   — 99.0 99.0 99.0 —
    Administration fees non-separable ancillary commission   — 35.8 35.8 35.8 —
    Insurance revenue (A) 5b/5d 2,007.6 242.6 2,250.2 2,188.6 1,946.0
    Insurance expenses (B) 5c (416.8) (34.4) (451.2) (451.2) (416.8)
    Claims incurred (C) 5c/5d (1,719.9) (35.6) (1,755.5) (1,729.0) (1,693.4)
    Claims releases (D) 5c/5d 406.9 — 406.9 392.8 392.8
    Insurance service result, gross of quota share reinsurance   277.8 172.6 450.4 401.2 228.6
    Quota share reinsurance result2         (16.8) (16.8)
    Onerous loss component movement         4.1 4.1
    Underwriting result (E)         388.5 215.9
    Current period loss ratio (C/A)         79.0% 87.0%
    Claims releases (D/A)         (17.9)% (20.2)%
    Reported loss ratio ((C+D)/A)         61.1% 66.8%
    Reported expense ratio (B/A)         20.6% 21.4%
    Insurance service margin (E/A)         17.8% 11.1%

    1 Ancillary income combined with other net income is presented as part of UK motor insurance other revenue in reporting “Other revenue per vehicle”. Total other revenue was £321.8 million (2023: £247.3 million).

    2 Net share scheme costs of £29.6 million (2023: £32.1 million), being gross costs of £40.7 million (2023: £43.2 million, see note 5c) less reinsurers’ share of share scheme costs of £11.1 million (2023: £11.1 million) are excluded from the underwriting result.

    1c. Reconciliation of reported loss and expense ratios: UK Non-Motor

      31 December 2024
    £m Consolidated Financial Statement Note UK Household UK Travel & Pet UK Non-Motor UK Household, net of XoL reinsurance
    Insurance revenue (A) 5b/5d 399.6 104.3 503.9 376.4
    Insurance expenses (B) 5c (102.9) (56.0) (158.9) (102.9)
    Claims incurred in the period (C) 5c/5d (233.7) (64.5) (298.2) (225.7)
    Changes in liabilities for incurred claims (releases) (D) 5c/5d 46.3 5.1 51.4 37.0
    Insurance service result, gross of quota share reinsurance   109.3 (11.1) 98.2 84.8
    Quota share reinsurance result1         (61.2)
    Onerous loss component movement         —
    Underwriting result (E)         23.6
    Current period loss ratio (C/A)         60.0%
    Claims releases (D/A)         (9.9)%
    Reported loss ratio ((C+D)/A)         50.1%
    Reported expense ratio (B/A)         27.3%
    Insurance service margin (E/A)         6.3%
      31 December 2023
    £m Consolidated Financial Statement Note UK Household UK Travel & Pet UK Non-Motor UK Household, net of XoL reinsurance
    Insurance revenue (A) 5b/5d 292.8 53.8 346.6 275.3
    Insurance expenses (B) 5c (80.9) (27.4) (108.3) (80.9)
    Claims incurred in the period (C) 5c/5d (223.5) (31.4) (254.9) (199.8)
    Changes in liabilities for incurred claims (releases) (D) 5c/5d 8.3 0.8 9.1 6.4
    Insurance service result, gross of quota share reinsurance   (3.3) (4.2) (7.5) 1.0
    Quota share reinsurance result1         (1.4)
    Onerous loss component movement         —
    Underwriting result (E)         (0.4)
    Current period loss ratio (C/A)         72.6%
    Claims releases (D/A)         (2.4)%
    Reported loss ratio ((C+D)/A)         70.2%
    Reported expense ratio (B/A)         29.4%
    Insurance service margin (E/A)         (0.1)%

    1Net share scheme costs of £1.6 million (2023: £0.7 million), being gross costs of £5.4 million (2023: £2.4 million, see note 5c) less reinsurers’ share of share scheme costs of £3.8 million (2023: £1.7 million) are excluded from the underwriting result.

    1d. Reconciliation of reported loss and expense ratios: International

      31 December 2024
    £m Consolidated Financial Statement Note Total gross Total, net of XoL reinsurance
    Insurance revenue (A) 5b/5d 829.5 794.2
    Insurance expenses (B) 5c (236.5) (236.5)
    Claims incurred in the period less changes in liabilities for incurred claims (C) 5c/5d (572.6) (564.5)
    Insurance service result, gross of quota share reinsurance   20.4 (6.8)
    Quota share reinsurance result1     (4.1)
    Onerous loss component movement     0.4
    Underwriting result (D)     (10.5)
    Reported loss ratio (C/A)     71.1%
    Reported expense ratio (B/A)     29.8%
    Insurance service margin (D/A)     (1.3)%
      31 December 2023
    £m Consolidated Financial Statement Note Total gross Total, net of XoL reinsurance
    Insurance revenue (A) 5b/5d 842.6 811.8
    Insurance expenses (B) 5c (249.4) (249.4)
    Claims incurred in the period less changes in liabilities for incurred claims (C) 5c/5d (596.9) (565.2)
    Insurance service result, gross of quota share reinsurance   (3.7) (2.8)
    Quota share reinsurance result1     (22.1)
    Onerous loss component movement     0.6
    Underwriting result (D)     (24.3)
    Reported loss ratio (C/A)     69.6%
    Reported expense ratio (B/A)     30.7%
    Insurance service margin (D/A)     (3.0)%

    1 Net share scheme costs of £4.3 million (2023: £3.2 million), being gross costs of £11.1 million (2023: £8.9 million, see note 5c) less reinsurers’ share of share scheme costs of £6.8 million (2023: £5.7 million) are excluded from the underwriting result.

    APPENDIX 2 TO THE GROUP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (unaudited)

    The following table of non-GAAP measures illustrates the sensitivity of profit and loss (before tax) arising from the impact of 100 and 200 basis point increases and decreases in interest rates over the financial year 2024.

    2a. Additional sensitivities to interest rate risk

      31 December 2024
      Insurance contract liabilities and reinsurance contract assets Cash and investments
    £m Impact on profit before tax gross of reinsurance Impact on profit before tax net of reinsurance Impact on profit before tax
    Increase of 100 basis points 25.9 25.9 19.9
    Decrease of 100 basis points (28.5) (28.5) (19.9)
    Increase of 200 basis points 49.8 49.8 39.8
    Decrease of 200 basis points (60.6) (60.6) (39.8)

    Changes impact profit before tax as follows:

    • Interest revenue and other finance costs on floating-rate financial instruments (assuming that interest rates had varied by 100 basis points during the year)
    • Interest revenue and other finance costs on floating-rate financial instruments (assuming that interest rates had varied by 100 basis points during the year)
    • Changes in the discounted fulfilment cashflows of onerous contracts
    • Insurance claims expenses, reinsurance claims recoveries and finance income or expenses recognised in profit or loss, as a result of discounting future cashflows at a revised locked-in rate for the current period (i.e. assuming that interest rates had varied by 100 basis points during the year).

    Glossary

    Alternative Performance Measures

    Throughout this report, the Group uses a number of Alternative Performance Measures (APMs); measures that are not required or commonly reported under International Financial Reporting Standards, the Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) under which the Group prepares its financial statements.

    These APMs are used by the Group, alongside GAAP measures, for both internal performance analysis and to help shareholders and other users of the Annual Report and financial statements to better understand the Group’s performance in the period in comparison to previous periods and the Group’s competitors.

    The table below defines and explains the primary APMs used in this report. Financial APMs are usually derived from financial statement items and are calculated using consistent accounting policies to those applied in the financial statements, unless otherwise stated. Non-financial KPIs incorporate information that cannot be derived from the financial statements but provide further insight into the performance and financial position of the Group.

    APMs may not necessarily be defined in a consistent manner to similar APMs used by the Group’s competitors. They should be considered as a supplement rather than a substitute for GAAP measures.

    Turnover Turnover is defined as total premiums written (as below), Other insurance revenue, Other revenue and interest income from Admiral Money. It is reconciled to financial statement line items in note 14 to the financial statements.
    This measure has been presented by the Group in every Annual Report since it became a listed Group in 2004. It reflects the total value of the revenue generated by the Group and analysis of this measure over time provides a clear indication of the size and growth of the Group.
    The measure was developed as a result of the Group’s business model. The UK Car insurance business has historically shared a significant proportion of the risks with Munich Re, a third party reinsurance Group, through a co-insurance arrangement, with the arrangement subsequently being replicated in some of the Group’s international insurance operations. Premiums and claims accruing to the external co-insurer are not reflected in the Group’s income statement and therefore presentation of this metric enables users of the Annual Report to see the scale of the Group’s insurance operations in a way not possible from taking the income statement in isolation.
    Total Premiums Written Total premiums written are the total forecast premiums, net of forecast cancellations written in the underwriting year within the Group, including co-insurance. It is reconciled to financial statement line items in note 14 to the financial statements.
    This measure has been presented by the Group in every Annual Report since it became a listed Group in 2004. It reflects the total premiums written by the Group’s insurance intermediaries and analysis of this measure over time provides a clear indication of the growth in premiums, irrespective of how co-insurance agreements have changed over time.
    The reasons for presenting this measure are consistent with that for the Turnover APM noted above.
    Underwriting result (profit or loss) For each insurance business an underwriting result is presented. This shows the insurance segment result before tax excluding investment income, finance expenses, co-insurer profit commission and other net income. It excludes both gross share scheme costs and any assumed quota share reinsurance recoveries on those share scheme costs.
    The calculations and compositions of the underwriting result are presented within Appendix 1 to these financial statements.
    Loss Ratio Loss ratios are reported as follows:
    Reported loss ratios are expressed as a percentage, of claims incurred, on a gross basis net of XoL reinsurance, divided by insurance revenue net of XoL reinsurance premiums ceded.
    The reported loss ratios use the total claims, and earned premium and related income (instalment income, administration fees and ancillary income where it is highly correlated to the core product). It is understood that this is consistent with the approach taken by peers, and it is considered to reflect the true profitability of products sold.
    Core product loss ratios use the total claims and earned premiums for the core product only (insurance premiums excluding instalment income, administration fees & ancillary income). This measure is more consistent with that used previously, and are reflective of the performance of the core product in a line of business.
    The calculations and compositions of the loss ratios are presented within Appendix 1 to these financial statements.
    Expense Ratio Expense ratios are reported as follows:
    Reported expense ratios are expressed as a percentage, of expenses incurred, on a gross basis excluding share scheme costs, divided by insurance revenue net of XoL reinsurance premiums ceded.The reported expense ratios use the total expenses (excluding share scheme costs), and earned premium and related income (instalment income, administration fees and ancillary income where it is highly correlated to the core product). It is understood that this is consistent with the approach taken by peers, and it is considered to reflect the true profitability of products sold.
    Core product expense ratios use the total expenses (excluding share scheme costs) and earned premiums for the core product only (insurance premiums excluding instalment income, administration fees & ancillary income). This measure is more consistent with that used previously, and are reflective of the performance of the core product in a line of business.
    Written expense ratios are calculated using total expenses (excluding share scheme costs) and written premiums, net of cancellation provision, for the core product only.
    The calculations of the reported expense ratios are presented within Appendix 1 to the financial statements.
    Combined Ratio Combined ratios are the sum of the loss and expense ratios as defined above. Explanation of these figures is noted above.
    Insurance service margin This is the reported insurance segment underwriting result, divided by insurance revenue net of excess of loss premiums ceded. Reconciliation of the calculations are provided in Appendix 1.
    Quota share result The total result (ceded premiums minus ceded recoveries) from contractual quota share arrangements, excluding the quota share reinsurer’s share of share scheme expenses, finance expenses and onerous loss component. Reconciliation of the calculations are provided in Appendix 1.
    Segment result The profit or loss before tax reported for individual business segments, which exclude net share scheme costs and other central expenses.
    Return on Equity Return on equity is calculated as profit after tax for the period attributable to equity holders of the Group divided by the average total equity attributable to equity holders of the Group in the year. This average is determined by dividing the opening and closing positions for the year by two. It excludes the impact of discontinued operations.
    Group Customers Group customer numbers reflect the total number of cars, vans, households and pets on cover at the end of the year, across the Group, and the total number of travel insurance, Admiral Money and Admiral Business customers.
    This measure has been presented by the Group in every Annual Report since it became a listed Group in 2004. It reflects the size of the Group’s customer base and analysis of this measure over time provides a clear indication of the growth. It is also a useful indicator of the growing significance to the Group of the different lines of business and geographic regions.
    The measure has been restated from 2022 onwards to exclude Veygo policies, given the significant fluctuations that can arise at a point in time as a result of the short-term nature of the product.
    Solvency Ratio The Solvency UK regulatory framework requires insurers to hold funds in excess of the Solvency Capital Requirement (SCR). Own funds are available capital resources determined under Solvency UK. The SCR is calculated at a Group level using the standard formula, to reflect the cost of mitigating the risk of insolvency to a 99.5% confidence level over a one-year time horizon – equivalent to a 1 in 200 year event – against financial and non-financial shocks.

    Additional Terminology

    There are many other terms used in this report that are specific to the Group or the markets in which it operates. These are defined as follows:

    Accident year The year in which an accident occurs. Claims incurred may be presented on an accident year basis or an underwriting year basis, the latter sees the claims attach to the year in which the insurance policy incepted.
    Actuarial best estimate The probability-weighted average of all future claims and cost scenarios calculated using historical data, actuarial methods and judgement.
    ASHE ‘Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings’ – a statistical index that is typically used for calculating the inflation of annual payment amounts under Periodic Payment Order (PPO) claims settlements.
    Claims reserves A monetary amount set aside for the future payment of incurred claims that have not yet been settled, thus representing a balance sheet liability.
    Co-insurance An arrangement in which two or more insurance companies agree to underwrite insurance business on a specified portfolio in specified proportions. Each co-insurer is directly liable to the policyholder for their proportional share.
    Commutation An agreement between a ceding insurer and the reinsurer that provides for the valuation, payment, and complete discharge of all obligations between the parties under a particular reinsurance contract.
    The Group typically commutes UK motor insurance quota share contracts after 24-36 months from the start of an underwriting year where it makes economic sense to do so.
    Earnings per share Earnings per share represents the profit after tax attributable to equity shareholders, divided by the weighted average number of basic shares.
    Effective Tax Rate Effective tax rate is defined as the approximate tax rate derived from dividing the tax charge going through the income statement by the Group’s profit before tax. It is a measure historically presented by the Group and enables users to see how the tax cost incurred by the Group compares over time and to current corporation tax rates.
    EIOPA European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority: EIOPA is the European supervisory authority for occupational pensions and insurance.
    Expected credit loss (ECL) Expected Credit Loss (ECL) is the probability-weighted estimate of credit losses over the expected life of a Financial Instrument.
    Insurance market cycle The tendency for the insurance market to swing between highs and lows of profitability over time, with the potential to influence premium rates (also known as the “underwriting cycle”).
    Claims net of XoL reinsurance The cost of claims incurred in the period, less any claims costs recovered via salvage and subrogation arrangements or under XoL reinsurance contracts. It includes both claims payments and movements in claims reserves.
    Excess of Loss (‘XoL’) reinsurance Contractual arrangements whereby the Group transfers part or all of the insurance risk accepted to another insurer on an excess of loss (‘XoL’) basis (full reinsurance for claims over an agreed value).
    Insurance premium revenue Insurance premium revenue reflects the expected premium receipts allocated to the period based on the passage of time, adjusted for seasonality if required. It excludes “Other insurance revenue” as defined below.
    Insurance premium revenue net of XoL Insurance premium revenue less the ceded XoL reinsurance earned in the period.
    Other Insurance revenue Insurance revenue minus insurance premium revenue as defined above. Other insurance revenue is comprised of revenue that is considered non-separable from the core insurance product sold and therefore under IFRS 17 is reported within insurance revenue. For the Group, this is typically the instalment income, administration fees and any other non-separable income related to the Group’s retained share of the underwritten products.
    Net promotor score NPS is currently measured based on a subset of customer responding to a single question: On a scale of 0-10 (10 being the best score), how likely would you recommend our Company to a friend, family or colleague through phone, online or email. Answers are then placed in 3 groups; Detractors: scores ranging from 0 to 6; Passives/neutrals: scores ranging from 7 to 8; Promoters: scores ranging from 9 to 10 and the final NPS score is : % of promoters – % of detractors
    Ogden discount rate The discount rate used in calculation of personal injury claims settlements in the UK.
    Periodic Payment Order (PPO) A compensation award as part of a claims settlement that involves making a series of annual payments to a claimant over their remaining life to cover the costs of the care they will require.
    Premium A series of payments are made by the policyholder, typically monthly or annually, for part of or all of the duration of the contract. Written premium refers to the total amount the policyholder has contracted for, whereas earned premium refers to the recognition of this premium over the life of the contract.
    Profit commission A clause found in some reinsurance and co-insurance agreements that provides for profit sharing. Co-insurer profit commission is presented separately on the income statement whilst reinsurer profit commissions are presented within the reinsurance result, as a part of any recovery for incurred claims.
    Quota share reinsurance result Admiral’s quota share (QS) reinsurance result reflects the net movement on ceded premiums, reinsurer margins and expected recoveries (claims and expenses, excluding share scheme charges) for underwriting years on which quota share reinsurance is in place.
    Regulatory Solvency Capital Requirement (‘SCR’) The Group’s Regulatory Solvency Capital Requirement (SCR) is an amount of capital that it should hold in addition to its liabilities in order to provide a cushion against unexpected events. In line with the rulebook of the Group’s regulator, the PRA, the Group’s SCR is calculated using the Solvency II Standard Formula, and includes a fixed capital add-on to reflect limitations in the Standard Formula with respect to Admiral’s risk profile (predominately in respect of co-and reinsurance profit commission arrangements and risks relating to Periodic Payment Orders (PPOs). The Group’s current fixed capital add-on of £24 million was approved by the PRA during 2023.
    The Group is required to maintain eligible Own Funds ( Solvency II capital) equal to at least 100% of the Group SCR. Both eligible Own Funds and the Group SCR are reported to the PRA on a quarterly basis and reported publicly on an annual basis in the Group’s Solvency and Financial Condition Report.
    Admiral separately calculates a ‘dynamic’ capital add-on and has used this this to report a solvency capital requirement and solvency ratio at the date of this report. A reconciliation between the regulatory solvency ratio and that calculated on a dynamic basis is included in note 3 to the Group financial statements.
    Reinsurance Contractual arrangements whereby the Group transfers part or all of the insurance risk accepted to another insurer. This can be on a quota share basis (a percentage share of premiums, claims and expenses) or an excess of loss (‘XoL’) basis (full reinsurance for claims over an agreed value).
    Scaled Agile Scaled Agile is a framework that uses a set of organisational and workflow patterns for implementing agile practices at an enterprise scale. Scaled agile at Admiral represents the ability to drive agile at the team level whilst applying the same sustainable principles of the group.
    Securitisation A process by which a group of assets, usually loans, is aggregated into a pool, which is used to back the issuance of new securities. A Company transfer assets to a special purpose entity (SPE) which then issues securities backed by the assets.
    Solvency ratio A ratio of an entity’s Solvency II capital (referred to as Own Funds) to Solvency Capital Requirement. Unless otherwise stated, Group solvency ratios include a reduction to Own Funds for a foreseeable dividend (i.e. dividends relating to the relevant financial period that will be paid after the balance sheet date)
    Special Purpose Entity (SPE) An entity that is created to accomplish a narrow and well-defined objective. There are specific restrictions or limited around ongoing activities. The Group uses an SPE set up under a securitisation programme.
    Ultimate loss ratio A projected actuarial best estimate loss ratio for a particular accident year or underwriting year.
    Underwriting year The year in which an insurance policy was incepted.
    Underwriting year basis Also referred to as the written basis. Claims incurred are allocated to the calendar year in which the policy was underwritten. Underwriting year basis results are calculated on the whole account (including co-insurance and reinsurance shares) and include all premiums, claims, expenses incurred and other revenue (for example instalment income and commission income relating to the sale of products that are ancillary to the main insurance policy) relating to policies incepting in the relevant underwriting year.
    Written/Earned basis An insurance policy can be written in one calendar year but earned over a subsequent calendar year.

    The MIL Network –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: ING publishes 2024 Annual Report

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    ING publishes 2024 Annual Report

    ING today published its 2024 Annual Report, giving stakeholders an insight into our strategy, business activities and performance over the past year. Our activities are presented in the context of our strategic priorities: providing a superior customer experience and putting sustainability at the heart of what we do.

    “We have had a solid year on all counts in 2024; we were able to deliver on our promises on the basis of a very strong financial performance. This would not have been possible without the dedication of our more than 60,000 colleagues in 36 countries serving our customers worldwide, and we thank them for their hard work and collaboration,” write chairman Karl Guha and CEO Steven van Rijswijk in their message to shareholders and stakeholders. “We believe that ING is well positioned, and we are confident in our ability to navigate through the existing and emerging challenges as we continue to deliver on our promises.”

    This report features the report of the Executive Board, the consolidated and parent company financial statements and other information. The report of the Executive Board includes the sustainability statement which is prepared in accordance with the European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS), as delegated by the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD).

    The 2024 Annual Report is available to download on ing.com, along with the 2024 ING Bank Annual Report, Pillar III Report, and other relevant documents.

    Note for editors

    For more on ING, please visit www.ing.com. Frequent news updates can be found in the Newsroom. Photos of ING operations, buildings and its executives are available for download at Flickr.

    ING PROFILE

    ING is a global financial institution with a strong European base, offering banking services through its operating company ING Bank. The purpose of ING Bank is: empowering people to stay a step ahead in life and in business. ING Bank’s more than 60,000 employees offer retail and wholesale banking services to customers in over 100 countries.

    ING Group shares are listed on the exchanges of Amsterdam (INGA NA, INGA.AS), Brussels and on the New York Stock Exchange (ADRs: ING US, ING.N).

    ING aims to put sustainability at the heart of what we do. Our policies and actions are assessed by independent research and ratings providers, which give updates on them annually. ING’s ESG rating by MSCI was reconfirmed by MSCI as ‘AA’ in August 2024 for the fifth year. As of December 2023, in Sustainalytics’ view, ING’s management of ESG material risk is ‘Strong’. Our current ESG Risk Rating, is 17.2 (Low Risk). ING Group shares are also included in major sustainability and ESG index products of leading providers. Here are some examples: Euronext, STOXX, Morningstar and FTSE Russell. Society is transitioning to a low-carbon economy. So are our clients, and so is ING. We finance a lot of sustainable activities, but we still finance more that’s not. Follow our progress on ing.com/climate.

    IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION

    Elements of this press release contain or may contain information about ING Groep N.V. and/ or ING Bank N.V. within the meaning of Article 7(1) to (4) of EU Regulation No 596/2014 (‘Market Abuse Regulation’).

    ING Group’s annual accounts are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union (‘IFRS- EU’). In preparing the financial information in this document, except as described otherwise, the same accounting principles are applied as in the 2024 ING Group consolidated annual accounts. All figures in this document are unaudited. Small differences are possible in the tables due to rounding. Certain of the statements contained herein are not historical facts, including, without limitation, certain statements made of future expectations and other forward-looking statements that are based on management’s current views and assumptions and involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results, performance or events to differ materially from those expressed or implied in such statements. Actual results, performance or events may differ materially from those in such statements due to a number of factors, including, without limitation: (1) changes in general economic conditions and customer behaviour, in particular economic conditions in ING’s core markets, including changes affecting currency exchange rates and the regional and global economic impact of the invasion of Russia into Ukraine and related international response measures (2) changes affecting interest rate levels (3) any default of a major market participant and related market disruption (4) changes in performance of financial markets, including in Europe and developing markets (5) fiscal uncertainty in Europe and the United States (6) discontinuation of or changes in ‘benchmark’ indices (7) inflation and deflation in our principal markets (8) changes in conditions in the credit and capital markets generally, including changes in borrower and counterparty creditworthiness (9) failures of banks falling under the scope of state compensation schemes (10) non- compliance with or changes in laws and regulations, including those concerning financial services, financial economic crimes and tax laws, and the interpretation and application thereof (11) geopolitical risks, political instabilities and policies and actions of governmental and regulatory authorities, including in connection with the invasion of Russia into Ukraine and the related international response measures (12) legal and regulatory risks in certain countries with less developed legal and regulatory frameworks (13) prudential supervision and regulations, including in relation to stress tests and regulatory restrictions on dividends and distributions (also among members of the group) (14) ING’s ability to meet minimum capital and other prudential regulatory requirements (15) changes in regulation of US commodities and derivatives businesses of ING and its customers (16) application of bank recovery and resolution regimes, including write down and conversion powers in relation to our securities (17) outcome of current and future litigation, enforcement proceedings, investigations or other regulatory actions, including claims by customers or stakeholders who feel misled or treated unfairly, and other conduct issues (18) changes in tax laws and regulations and risks of non-compliance or investigation in connection with tax laws, including FATCA (19) operational and IT risks, such as system disruptions or failures, breaches of security, cyber-attacks, human error, changes in operational practices or inadequate controls including in respect of third parties with which we do business and including any risks as a result of incomplete, inaccurate, or otherwise flawed outputs from the algorithms and data sets utilized in artificial intelligence (20) risks and challenges related to cybercrime including the effects of cyberattacks and changes in legislation and regulation related to cybersecurity and data privacy, including such risks and challenges as a consequence of the use of emerging technologies, such as advanced forms of artificial intelligence and quantum computing (21) changes in general competitive factors, including ability to increase or maintain market share (22) inability to protect our intellectual property and infringement claims by third parties (23) inability of counterparties to meet financial obligations or ability to enforce rights against such counterparties (24) changes in credit ratings (25) business, operational, regulatory, reputation, transition and other risks and challenges in connection with climate change, diversity, equity and inclusion and other ESG-related matters, including data gathering and reporting and also including managing the conflicting laws and requirements of governments, regulators and authorities with respect to these topics (26) inability to attract and retain key personnel (27) future liabilities under defined benefit retirement plans (28) failure to manage business risks, including in connection with use of models, use of derivatives, or maintaining appropriate policies and guidelines (29) changes in capital and credit markets, including interbank funding, as well as customer deposits, which provide the liquidity and capital required to fund our operations, and (30) the other risks and uncertainties detailed in the most recent annual report of ING Groep N.V. (including the Risk Factors contained therein) and ING’s more recent disclosures, including press releases, which are available on www.ING.com.

    This document may contain ESG-related material that has been prepared by ING on the basis of publicly available information, internally developed data and other third-party sources believed to be reliable. ING has not sought to independently verify information obtained from public and third-party sources and makes no representations or warranties as to accuracy, completeness, reasonableness or reliability of such information.

    Materiality, as used in the context of ESG, is distinct from, and should not be confused with, such term as defined in the Market Abuse Regulation or as defined for Securities and Exchange Commission (‘SEC’) reporting purposes. Any issues identified as material for purposes of ESG in this document are therefore not necessarily material as defined in the Market Abuse Regulation or for SEC reporting purposes. In addition, there is currently no single, globally recognized set of accepted definitions in assessing whether activities are “green” or “sustainable.” Without limiting any of the statements contained herein, we make no representation or warranty as to whether any of our securities constitutes a green or sustainable security or conforms to present or future investor expectations or objectives for green or sustainable investing. For information on characteristics of a security, use of proceeds, a description of applicable project(s) and/or any other relevant information, please reference the offering documents for such security.

    This document may contain inactive textual addresses to internet websites operated by us and third parties. Reference to such websites is made for information purposes only, and information found at such websites is not incorporated by reference into this document. ING does not make any representation or warranty with respect to the accuracy or completeness of, or take any responsibility for, any information found at any websites operated by third parties. ING specifically disclaims any liability with respect to any information found at websites operated by third parties. ING cannot guarantee that websites operated by third parties remain available following the publication of this document, or that any information found at such websites will not change following the filing of this document. Many of those factors are beyond ING’s control.

    Any forward-looking statements made by or on behalf of ING speak only as of the date they are made, and ING assumes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information or for any other reason.

    This document does not constitute an offer to sell, or a solicitation of an offer to purchase, any securities in the United States or any other jurisdiction.

    Attachment

    • ING publishes 2024 Annual Report

    The MIL Network –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Intermediate Capital Group plc : Director/PDMR Shareholding

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Intermediate Capital Group PLC (the “Company”)

    6 March 2025

    Notification and public disclosure of transactions by persons discharging managerial responsibilities and persons closely associated with them

    The Company received notification that on 5 March 2025, Benoît Durteste, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Investment Officer, transferred 85,000 ordinary shares in the Company to a charitable trust, for nil consideration.

    In addition, on the same day the Company received notification that Benoît Durteste transferred 1,663,688 ordinary shares in the Company to a partnership, in exchange for a partnership interest.

    Subsequent to the transfers, Benoît Durteste and persons closely associated with him retained interests in 1,663,688 ordinary shares in the Company, being 0.57% of the issued ordinary share capital.

    The notifications set out in this announcement are disclosed in accordance with the requirements of the UK Market Abuse Regulation.

    1 Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
    a) Name Benoît Durteste
    2 Reason for the notification
    a) Position/status Chief Executive Officer and Chief Investment Officer
    b) Initial notification/Amendment Initial notification
    3 Details of the issuer, UK emission allowance market participant, auction platform or auctioneer
    a) Name Intermediate Capital Group PLC
    b) LEI 549300OGASR5WRKJ8R68
    4 Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
    a) Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument

    Identification code

    Ordinary shares of 26¼ pence

    GB00BYT1DJ19

    b) Nature of the transaction Transfer of ordinary shares from Benoît Durteste to a charitable trust
    c) Price(s) and volume(s) Price(s) Volume(s)
    Nil 85,000
    d) Aggregated information

    – Aggregated volume

    – Price

    85,000

    Nil

    e) Date of the transaction 2025-03-05
    f) Place of the transaction Outside of a trading venue
    1 Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
    a) Name Benoît Durteste
    2 Reason for the notification
    a) Position/status Chief Executive Officer and Chief Investment Officer
    b) Initial notification/Amendment Initial notification
    3 Details of the issuer, UK emission allowance market participant, auction platform or auctioneer
    a) Name Intermediate Capital Group PLC
    b) LEI 549300OGASR5WRKJ8R68
    4 Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
    a) Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument

    Identification code

    Ordinary shares of 26¼ pence

    GB00BYT1DJ19

    b) Nature of the transaction Transfer of ordinary shares from Benoît Durteste to a partnership
    c) Price(s) and volume(s) Price(s) Volume(s)
    Partnership interest 1,663,688
    d) Aggregated information

    – Aggregated volume

    – Price

    1,663,688

    Nil

    e) Date of the transaction 2025-03-05
    f) Place of the transaction Outside of a trading venue

    Contacts:

    Chris Hunt
    Head of Corporate Development and Shareholder Relations, Intermediate Capital Group PLC
    +44 (0) 20 3545 2020

    Clare Glynn
    Head of Corporate Communications, Intermediate Capital Group PLC
    +44 (0) 20 3545 7794

    Andrew Lewis
    General Counsel and Company Secretary, Intermediate Capital Group PLC
    +44 (0) 20 3545 1344

    The MIL Network –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Sterling Expands Risk & Margin Service with Fixed Income Support

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Chicago , March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Sterling Trading Tech (‘Sterling’), a leading global provider of technology in order management, risk and margin, and trading, today announced the expansion of its asset class coverage to include fixed income instruments.

    This strategic expansion further strengthens Sterling’s already comprehensive asset class coverage, spanning U.S. and international equities and options, U.S. and international futures, FX, and crypto.

    Building and maintaining these capabilities internally, while navigating technological, regulatory, data and market developments can be a daunting and resource-intensive challenge for most firms. Sterling provides an efficient and cost-effective solution by offering robust and continuously evolving risk management technology. Clients leveraging the Sterling Risk & Margin (SRM) can now integrate fixed income into their operations with access to:

    • Market data for sovereign, corporate, convertible, and municipal bonds
    • U.S. and international market coverage
    • Closing prices and intraday indicative pricing
    • Risk shocks for bonds to capture interest rate risk
    • Account and firm-level interest rate risk with margin calculations for bonds
      • Default to FINRA requirements
      • Overrides at the company, symbol, and account levels
    • Interest rate risk of bonds incorporated into Value-at-Risk (VAR) calculations

    This new capability allows clients to assess how fixed income securities contribute to portfolio values and margin requirements and stress-test their securities against interest rate shocks to determine their portfolio risk exposure. Sterling will use standard FINRA margin requirements for fixed income securities while allowing for overrides at the company or account level.

    In addition to its multi-asset coverage, SRM delivers advanced analytics through a RaaS (Risk-as-a-Service) model, enabling firms to monitor client Reg T, portfolio margin and custom house policy requirements in real-time. Clients gain access to advanced post-execution risk analytics for U.S. and global equities, options and futures along with secure FINRA reporting. SRM seamlessly integrates with the Sterling OMS platform for a unified experience.

    Said Brian Saldeen, CFA, Senior Product Manager – Risk & Margin, at Sterling: “Firms must have the tools to effectively manage their risk across all asset classes, especially as yields rise and fixed income exposure increases. We understand their need to measure and mitigate risk in a highly regulated environment. Our approach integrates asset classes, risk exposure, and regulatory compliance into a single, comprehensive offering.”

    Continuing its commitment to innovation and excellence across its product suite, Sterling will also expand capabilities to include mutual funds.

    -END-

    About Sterling Trading Tech

    Sterling Trading Tech (Sterling) is a leading provider of professional trading technology solutions for the global equities, equity options and futures markets. With over 100 clients including leading brokers, clearing firms and prop groups in over 20 countries, Sterling provides solutions tailored to clients’ needs. Sterling is committed to providing fast, stable technology along with outstanding customer service. Sterling provides trading platforms, OMS and risk products to its clients.

    Media Contact:

    Magdalena Mayer
    magdalena.mayer@sterlingtradingtech.com
    (312) 346-9600 

    The MIL Network –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-Evening Report: Can the UK prime minister make liberal democracies great again?

    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Ben Wellings, Associate Professor in Politics and International Relations, Monash University

    There’s been some “great television” this past week for those who like to watch the end of the West.

    The US president and vice-president effectively sided with Russia in an attempt to bring the war in Ukraine to an end in a way that benefits a) the United States, b) the US president’s vanity, and c) Vladimir Putin.

    Starmer and post-Brexit Britain

    But every crisis also provides an opportunity. The UK prime minister, Keir Starmer, grasped the chance to slough off his uninspiring domestic image as he sought to keep the US engaged in negotiations and preserve a semblance of Ukrainian sovereignty.

    In truth, Starmer’s diplomacy continues the policy of the previous government, which made Ukraine the crucible for Britain’s post-Brexit reintegration into European diplomacy.

    Since the Russian invasion of 2022, Britain distinguished itself as one of Ukraine’s most vociferous backers. It provided strident rhetorical support alongside around £13 billion in aid since the conflict began.

    Like his predecessors, Starmer’s support for Ukraine has offered respite from domestic challenges. His recent advocacy has led to a three-month high in the polls, albeit with a still dismal net approval rating of -28.

    But we shouldn’t be overly cynical. His government has provided us with a framework to understand its approach. According to the doctrine of Progressive Realism, the UK government’s foreign policy reflects a “tough-minded” assessment of Britain’s position within the balance of power as it pursues enlightened ends.

    The initial fit is evident: throughout his advocacy, Starmer’s continued appeals for a US backstop indicate awareness of British limitations while championing Ukrainian self-determination.

    However, increasing Britain’s military budget to counter Russia at the expense of the country’s overseas aid budget is hardly progressive, as both Starmer and UK Foreign Secretary David Lammy have previously noted. Most recently, in Lammy’s case, this concerned Trump’s cuts to USAID last month.

    To his credit, Starmer has recognised that Britain cannot deter Russia alone, and is assembling a “coalition of the willing”. However, even with France and smaller players such as the Scandinavians, Canadians and Australians, this may well be insufficient. Hence the ongoing appeals to the US for security guarantees that it is clearly unwilling to provide.

    If we accept Einstein’s famous definition of insanity as doing the same thing and expecting different results, how should we interpret Starmer’s plans?

    Continuities and change

    Amid all the crisis diplomacy and commentary suggesting this might be the end of the trans-Atlantic alliance, continuity as well as change can be observed.

    One of the most striking examples is the extent to which Starmer emphasises Britain’s longstanding self-perception as a “bridge” between the US and Europe. While recent turmoil has prompted Germany’s new Chancellor Friedrich Merz to declare the need for strategic independence from the US, Starmer continues to depict the US as the “indispensable” ally with whom Britain must strengthen ties.

    Considered alongside Britain’s deep integration in the US’s defence and intelligence architecture, including through AUKUS – with which Trump seemed unfamiliar – it is unlikely Britain will break with America. In fact, it may even strengthen its relationship if Trump’s remarks about a UK-US trade agreement are to be believed.

    For some, these structural explanations suffice when considering Britain’s commitment to the “special relationship” and its identity as the transatlantic bridge. However, psychological factors are also worth considering. Britain’s relationship with the US has been a crucial element of Britain’s pretensions to global leadership since the second world war.

    The uncomfortable truth about bridges is that they get walked over, as was evident when Starmer was blindsided by the US decision to suspend military aid to Ukraine.

    Europe between the US and Russia

    With regard to Europe, it is another case of “plus ça change”. As in 1945, Europe again finds itself caught in the middle between Russia and the US. Critics might say the Europeans should have seen this coming.

    Following the 2022 invasion, Germany, Europe’s most significant economy, proclaimed the moment as one of Zeitenwende, or a “turning point”. However, it subsequently failed to fully substantiate the claim.

    Recently, President of the European Commission and former German Defence Minister Ursula von der Leyen has proposed a “Rearm Europe Plan” that could see up to €800 billion (A$1.36 trillion) allocated to European defence. Whether this materialises remains to be seen.

    France has sought to assume its traditional leading role in advocating for Europe’s strategic autonomy from the US. President Emmanuel Macron has been a prominent figure, but his plan for a partial one-month truce has garnered only lukewarm support.

    However, Putin and Trump do have their admirers in Europe. What is perhaps surprising is that some of this has been too much even for the radical right to stomach – Nigel Farage, for example, leaped to Britain’s defence after Vance’s disparaging remarks. This only underscores the differences in attitudes towards Ukraine between MAGA Americans and Europeans.

    Starmer has undoubtedly secured diplomatic plaudits. However, the structural forces at play suggest that his “coalition of the willing”, if it sticks to outdated ideas, will struggle to make liberal democracy great again, much as that is needed.

    The authors do not work for, consult, own shares in or receive funding from any company or organisation that would benefit from this article, and have disclosed no relevant affiliations beyond their academic appointment.

    – ref. Can the UK prime minister make liberal democracies great again? – https://theconversation.com/can-the-uk-prime-minister-make-liberal-democracies-great-again-251360

    MIL OSI Analysis – EveningReport.nz –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI China: Announcement on Open Market Operations No.44 [2025]

    Source: Peoples Bank of China

    Announcement on Open Market Operations No.44 [2025]

    (Open Market Operations Office, March 6, 2025)

    In order to keep the liquidity adequate in the banking system, the People’s Bank of China conducted reverse repo operations in the amount of RMB104.5 billion through quantity bidding at a fixed interest rate on March 6, 2025.

    Details of the Reverse Repo Operations

    Maturity

    Volume

    Rate

    7 days

    RMB104.5 billion

    1.50%

    Date of last update Nov. 29 2018

    2025年03月06日

    MIL OSI China News –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI United Nations: DHL Group and IOM Forge Global Partnership to Enhance Lifesaving, Humanitarian Logistics 

    Source: International Organization for Migration (IOM)

    Geneva/Bonn, 26 February 2025 – DHL Group, the world’s leading logistics company, and the International Organization for Migration (IOM) today announced the signing of a new global partnership agreement that will mark a milestone in DHL Group and IOM’s ongoing collective efforts to enhance humanitarian logistics and lifesaving aid projects worldwide. 

    The collaboration between DHL and IOM encompasses initiatives across various regions, with ongoing projects in Kenya, Lebanon, Sudan, and Türkiye, as well as capacity-building programs planned for Greece and Panama. The new agreement establishes a formal legal framework for that collaboration, minimizing potential hurdles and enabling seamless coordination on various projects. 

    “This partnership strengthens our commitment to humanitarian logistics, improving our capacity to coordinate and manage responses, ensuring critical aid reaches those in need,” said Mayyada Ansari, Global Head of GoHelp – Disaster Preparedness and Response. “Building on the success of the DHL GoHelp/IOM pilot project in Kenya, we aim to scale disaster preparedness and relief efforts globally, supporting communities and strengthening resilience.”

    “Our partnership with DHL exemplifies our shared dedication to supporting those in need during times of crisis,” said Catalina Devandas, IOM Director General Representative and Senior Director for Partnerships, Advocacy, and Communications. “By combining our expertise, we can enhance efficiency and expand our impact, ensuring more effective support for people in crisis. We look forward to the opportunities that lie ahead for our continued collaboration.” 

    One example of that collaboration came in 2024, when flooding in Kenya displaced thousands, and jeopardized clean water access. In response, DHL GoHelp, with its efficient coordination, ensured that 1,000 donated water filters from the US reached Kenya. These filters, essential for providing clean water, helped thousands of flood-affected individuals who lacked access to safe drinking water. Through their expertise, GoHelp coordinated the project, while their Disaster Response Team in Kenya assisted in assembling and distributing the filter kits to affected communities. This initiative underscores GoHelp’s strong commitment to humanitarian aid and their dedication to supporting disaster-affected communities. 

    DHL’s GoHelp program focuses on disaster management, providing logistics expertise and support to communities affected by natural disasters. Through GoHelp, the Group collaborates with various humanitarian organizations to improve emergency response capabilities and build resilience in vulnerable regions. 

    For more information, please contact:

    At IOM: Amber Christino, achristino@iom.int

    At DHL: Jessica Balleer, pressestelle@dhl.com

    MIL OSI United Nations News –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-Evening Report: Union wary of Canadian billionaire Jim Grenon’s NZ media influence

    By Susan Edmunds, RNZ News money correspondent

    The Aotearoa New Zealand union representing many of NZME’s journalists says it is “deeply worried” by a billionaire’s plans to take over its board.

    Auckland-based Canadian billionaire Jim Grenon is leading a move to dump the board of media company NZME, owners of The New Zealand Herald and NewsTalk ZB.

    He has told the company’s board he wants to remove most of the current directors, replace them with himself and three others, and choose one existing director to stay on.

    He took a nearly 10 percent stake in the business earlier in the week.

    Michael Wood, negotiation specialist at E tū, the union that represents NZME’s journalists, said he had grave concerns.

    “We see a pattern that has been incredibly unhealthy in other countries, of billionaire oligarchs moving into media ownership roles to be able to promote their own particular view of the word,” he said.

    “Secondly, we have a situation here where when Mr Grenon purchased holdings in NZME he was at pains to make it sound like an innocent manoeuvre with no broader agenda . . .  within a few days he is aggressively pursuing board positions.”

    What unsaid agendas?
    Wood said Grenon had a track record of trying to influence media discourse in New Zealand.

    “We are deeply concerned about this, about what unsaid agendas lie behind a billionaire oligarch trying to take ownership of one of our biggest media companies.”

    Canadian billionaire James Grenon . . . track record of trying to influence media discourse in New Zealand. Image: TOM Capital Management/RNZ

    “We are deeply concerned about this, about what unsaid agendas lie behind a billionaire oligarch trying to take ownership of one of our biggest media companies.”

    He said it would be important for New Zealand not to follow the example of the US, where media outlets had become “the mouthpiece for the rich and powerful”.

    E tū would consult its national delegate committee of journalists, he said.

    Grenon has been linked with alternative news sites, including The Centrist, serving as the company’s director up to August 2023.

    The Centrist claims to present under-served perspectives and reason-based analysis, “even if it might be too hot for the mainstream media to handle”.

    Grenon has been approached for comment by RNZ.

    Preoccupations with trans rights, treaty issues
    Duncan Greive, founder of The Spinoff and media commentator, said he was a reader of Grenon’s site The Centrist.

    “The main thing we know about him is that publication,” Greive said.

    “It’s largely news aggregation but it has very specific preoccupations around trans rights, treaty issues and particularly vaccine injury and efficacy.

    “A lot of the time it’s aggregating from mainstream news sites but there’s a definite feel that things are under-covered or under-emphasised at mainstream news organisations.

    “If he is looking to gain greater control and exert influence on the publishing and editorial aspects of the business, you’ve got to think there is a belief that those things are under-covered and the editorial direction of The Herald isn’t what he would like it to be.”

    The Spinoff founder and media commentator Duncan Greive . . . Investors “would be excited about the sale of OneRoof”. Image: RNZ News

    Greive said the move could be connected to the NZME announcement in its annual results that it was exploring options for the sale of its real estate platform OneRoof.

    “There are a lot of investors who believe OneRoof is being held back by proximity to the ‘legacy media’ assets of NZME and if it could be pulled out of there the two businesses would be more valuable separate than together.

    “If you look at the shareholder book of NZME, you don’t image a lot of these institutional investors who hold the bulk of the shares are going to be as excited about editorial direction and issues as Grenon would be . . .  but they would be excited about the sale of OneRoof.”

    Wanting the publishing side
    Greive said he could imagine a scenario where Grenon told shareholders he wanted the publishing side, at a reduced value, and the OneRoof business could be separated off.

    “From a pure value realisation, maximisation of shareholder value point of view, that makes sense to me.”

    Greive said attention would now go on the 37 percent of shareholders whom Grenon said had been consulted in confidence about his plans.

    “It will become clear pretty quickly and they will be under pressure to say why they are involved in this and it will become clear pretty quickly whether my theory is correct.”

    This article is republished under a community partnership agreement with RNZ.

    MIL OSI Analysis – EveningReport.nz –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-Evening Report: Bell Shakespeare brings vitality and cracking pace to Henry 5

    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Kirk Dodd, Lecturer in English and Writing, University of Sydney

    Brett Boardman/Bell Shakespeare

    Shakespeare’s Henry V (stylised by Bell Shakespeare as Henry 5) is famous for many things. Henry’s rousing speeches. Its chorus directly addressing the audience. Its critical treatment of war. Its comic characters like Fluellen. And the comic exchanges between the French Princess and her maid Alice, trying to speak English.

    For theatre directors, these each serve as different tracks in a mixing deck that can be dialled up or down to temper the treatment of the play.

    Director Marion Potts is a master of this art, bringing vitality and a cracking pace to a big play delivered in less than two hours.

    A world at war

    The play extends the life of Prince Hal from the Henry IV plays. He has forsaken the Boar’s Head Tavern and rejected his friendship with Falstaff, emerging as a politically astute King Henry V: a valiant monarch who will ultimately lead his depleted army to victory over the French at Azincourt.

    This play begins with Henry (JK Kazzi) seeking rightful justifications for his plans to invade France from the Archbishop of Canterbury (Jo Turner). This involves a lengthy speech by Canterbury about detailed legalities; Turner transforms this into a comic tour de force.

    The archbishop could justify just about anything. This brings early and unexpected laughter, but allows the spirit of Shakespeare to shine too, who seems to be showing us the absurdities of war: how quickly politics can be moulded to subjective aims.

    Our world, and the world of our children, continues to be at war. Shakespeare’s canon offers cathartic ways of reflecting on troubled times within the safety of the theatre.

    No specific war is directly paralleled – although the pluck of Zelensky might be echoed in Henry’s costume.
    Brett Boardman/Bell Shakespeare

    Thankfully, no specific war is directly paralleled – although the pluck of Volodymyr Zelensky might be echoed in Henry’s costume (t-shirts, sports jacket, cargo pants). Zelensky’s ethos seems to share some of the youth and people’s touch possessed by King Henry. And Zelensky was recently required to defend his dress code as a leader who remains at war, stating: “I will wear [a] costume after this war will finish”.

    Costumes by Anna Tregloan distribute similar tones across the English and French soldiers, refreshingly devoid of khaki garb. These emphasise the youth of the armies, dressed in streetwear with guerilla flair, sporting boxing boots.

    The prominence of body training throughout serves as an expression of youth and a perpetual readying for conflict.

    Potts states in the program:

    the world of our production carries the vestiges of wars past and the seeds of those to come. A world either in perpetual ‘training’ for wars or delivering on its brutal promise.

    Exposing vulnerabilities

    Nothing is lost in the clarity of the performances, which bring a vocal muscle to Shakespeare’s lines.

    Kazzi is charismatic as the leading man, using fervency and understatement. His first set-piece, urging his troops with “Once more unto the breach, dear friends, once more!” stays low, to use a term from cricket, and could be pitched higher in its emphatic urgings, but Kazzi finds excellent range thereafter.

    Kazzi, as Henry, finds excellent range in his performance.
    Brett Boardman/Bell Shakespeare

    The neat set ploy of using a chair and microphone at which various characters sit to deliver the chorus sections works very well with Jethro Woodward’s sound design.

    Perhaps emulating a battleground tribunal, the microphone connected us intimately with individual characters. Westmoreland (Alex Kirwan), the King’s dutiful mate, opens the show with “O for a muse of fire!”, quite articulately from a soldier unaccustomed to public speaking.

    Exeter (Ella Prince) is a warrior amused by all the fuss. English soldiers (Rishab Kern and Harrison Mills) show sensitivity and convey the vulnerabilities of war. And the duo of French Princess Katherine (Ava Madon) and her warm and vibrant attendant, Alice (Odile Le Clezio), hit perfect moments of comic relief as two French women rehearsing the English language.

    Political rhetoric

    The play is otherwise stripped of several comic characters (you won’t see the Welshman Fluellen, or Bardolph, or Pistol on stage), permitting its speedy run with a relentless focus on the war. This breach is filled by the comic subplot of Alice and Princess Katherine, preparing for the outcome of the conflict.

    The movable scaffold of the main set (Tregloan) proves surprisingly versatile, especially with atmospheric lighting and blackouts (Verity Hampson).

    Potts’ use of a screen for subtitles allows her to daringly translate Shakespeare’s lines, so French characters speak mostly French. The musicality of the French language adds ardour and humour, while emphasising the cultural divide of the two warring nations.

    Henry V is a play renowned for showing King Henry as a shrewd leader who must achieve great victories for his country, even by committing war crimes.

    Henry V shows King Henry as a shrewd leader who must achieve great victories, even by committing war crimes.
    Brett Boardman/Bell Shakespeare

    While Henry’s threats of the worst kinds of violence against women and children can be framed as political rhetoric (using harsh words to bring about peaceful ends), he strategically commands the slaying of prisoners when outnumbered by the French.

    While war crimes were beginning to be codified in Shakespeare’s day, he seems to suggest true war heroes are rare, while innocent victims are common.

    Potts’ re-construal of the final scene, often a clumsy betrothal between Henry and Katherine, is made more uncomfortable as Henry flippantly repeats his relentless design to marry her, despite her protestations. While royal weddings were often political instruments at the time, it all seems to be a hollow victory for Henry, who seems suddenly too shell-shocked to care anymore for the rich realm he fought to posses.

    Henry 5, from Bell Shakespeare, is at the Sydney Opera House until April 5, then touring to Wollongong, Canberra and Melbourne.

    Kirk Dodd does not work for, consult, own shares in or receive funding from any company or organisation that would benefit from this article, and has disclosed no relevant affiliations beyond their academic appointment.

    – ref. Bell Shakespeare brings vitality and cracking pace to Henry 5 – https://theconversation.com/bell-shakespeare-brings-vitality-and-cracking-pace-to-henry-5-249152

    MIL OSI Analysis – EveningReport.nz –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-Evening Report: The morning after: here’s what to do once Cyclone Alfred has passed

    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Yetta Gurtner, Adjunct Senior Lecturer, Centre for Disaster Studies, James Cook University

    Cyclone Alfred is due to cross the coast of southeast Queensland and northern New South Wales late on Friday night or early Saturday morning. Millions of people may wake to a giant mess, if they get any sleep at all.

    So how do you stay safe while you begin the clean up and recovery? It can be helpful to have a plan of action ready, before the time comes.

    First, be prepared to stay inside for a day or so, even after the wild weather has passed. You may have to manage without essential services for a while. And there are several important steps to take before venturing outside.

    I have 20 years’ experience in disaster studies, including how communities can recover. Here’s what you need to know about surviving the morning after Cyclone Alfred.

    Before you leave your safe room

    Say you’ve chosen to “shelter in place”, in the safest room in the house. That’s the smallest room with the fewest windows – usually a bathroom, in a hall or a room under the stairs.

    Do not leave this room until you have been told it’s safe to do so by authorities. Even after the storm has passed, the wind gusts can be very unpredictable. Depending on your location, floodwater may still be a threat.

    If you still have access to the internet, check the digital disaster dashboard online. In Queensland, every council has their own disaster dashboard. New South Wales has the Hazards Near Me app.

    Tune into your local ABC radio station for official emergency updates, warnings and advice. Make sure you have
    spare batteries and even a backup AM-FM radio. Try to minimise use of your mobile phone to conserve battery power and network capacity. SMS/text messages are more likely to get through than phone calls.

    While you wait for normal services to resume

    After the cyclone there may be no power, internet, mobile telephone reception or water supply to your home. This may persist for some time.

    Ahead of the cyclone, try to store enough drinking water to provide three litres per person for several days (don’t forget water for your pets). Store water in bottles in the freezer – it keeps it cool if the power goes out and can be drinking water when it melts. You also need extra water for hygiene, cleaning up and toileting. Fill your bathtub or top-loading washing machine with water before the storm approaches.

    During a flood, sewage may come up through the toilet and the drains of dwellings on the ground level. Before the cyclone, cover your drains with plastic sheeting with a sandbag on top for weight. Place a plastic bag full of sand inside the toilet to form a plug and close the seat. Consider a bucket as a short-term option for toileting.

    Wait for flood waters to recede before unsealing the toilet. When the storm has passed, check local council advice on whether the sewage system is functioning before attempting to flush the toilet again.

    If the power has been out your fridge can remain cool, however food inside may no longer be safe to eat. If items in your freezer have started to defrost, either cook immediately or dispose of them. Some medicines requiring refrigeration will also have to be thrown out.

    Don’t use electric appliances if they are wet and check for any potential gas leaks from gas appliances before use.

    Severe Weather Update 6 March 2025: Tropical Cyclone Alfred moving more slowly towards the coast.

    Contact your insurance provider immediately

    If you are likely to make an insurance claim, contact your insurer straight away for advice.

    The insurance company will probably ask for your policy number. Try to have it (and other important documents) on hand – perhaps in a waterproof wallet, or as photos on your phone.

    Don’t go straight into clean up and recovery mode until you have checked their requirements. Ripping up wet carpets and throwing out your belongings may not be consistent with your insurance policy. Disposing of proof of damage may cause your claim to be rejected.

    Approaches vary between insurance companies. They may require photographs or a written inventory of damaged items. For instance, floodwater will often leave a high-water mark on the walls. Take a photo with a ruler or bottle for reference. The more you can document, the less the insurance company can dispute.

    Before you head outside

    Don’t leave your house until officials say it is safe to do so.

    If you have it, put on protective clothing and equipment including fully covered shoes, gloves, glasses, and an N95 mask. Wear a hat, long pants and long sleeves.

    Keep your children and pets secure inside for as long as you can, until you know the area is safe and clear.

    Switch off your electricity, gas and solar system prior to severe weather. Before switching everything back on, check your house and appliances for any obvious damage. Then check with your utility service provider that all is in order.

    Even if your house is without power, downed power lines may be live. Do not touch them, even if only wanting to move them. Call 000 if it is life threatening, or contact your local energy provider.

    Check for obvious structural damage to the house such as broken windows, water leaks or damaged roofs (such as missing tiles or screws). Beware of fallen or windswept debris and broken glass.

    Look out for wildlife and pests, including venomous snakes and spiders. Don’t poke anything to check if it’s alive.

    Before you start cleaning up

    Wear protective gear when dealing with water-damaged goods and mud. Don’t touch your face at all and if you can, wear a protective N95 mask.

    The mud and dirty water may be contaminated, so be sure to disinfect and wash your hands thoroughly.

    If you have cuts and scrapes, disinfect and cover them immediately, because there’s a high chance of infection.

    Following floods in Northern Queensland this year, 16 people died after being infected with melioidosis, a bacterium found in mud. The bug is more prevalent after heavy rainfall. If you feel unwell, seeking medical advice.

    Mould is another big issue after heavy rain and flooding. Open your windows to ventilate.

    Before you venture further afield

    Resist the urge to go sightseeing. Check on your neighbours and vulnerable community members neighbours instead.

    Talk to friends, family, neighbours and contacts about how you’re feeling. Be honest. It’s perfectly normal to feel anxious and upset after a disaster event.

    If you need extra assistance, seek help. Community recovery hubs will be set up and they will have a list of telephone numbers for support. Use the services available.

    Check your local disaster dashboard or app for up-to-date information on road closures, evacuation centres, and other emergency details.

    Yetta Gurtner has received funding in the past from the Bureau of Meteorology. She is a community engagement officer with the Queensland State Emergency Services.

    – ref. The morning after: here’s what to do once Cyclone Alfred has passed – https://theconversation.com/the-morning-after-heres-what-to-do-once-cyclone-alfred-has-passed-251602

    MIL OSI Analysis – EveningReport.nz –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Economics: Lufthansa Group increases its fourth-quarter profit by 66 million to 468 million euros and generates an operating profit of 1.6 billion euros for the full year

    Source: Lufthansa Group

    Carsten Spohr, Chairman of the Executive Board and CEO of Deutsche Lufthansa AG:

    “Aviation is and remains an industry of the future with sustained strong demand. Especially in unstable times, it enables international understanding through cultural and economic exchange. At the Lufthansa Group, we can look back on the strongest year in our history in terms of revenue, with a new load factor record. I would therefore like to thank our guests for their loyalty and all our employees for their great commitment.

    Looking back, 2024 was a year of two halves for the Lufthansa Group. In the first six months, we still had to cope with a significant decline in operating profit – due, among other things, to strikes, delayed aircraft deliveries and operational challenges at our hubs.

    The trend was reversed in the course of the year with two consecutive quarters in which we generated revenue of over 10 billion euros each for the first time, and in the fourth quarter we exceeded the previous year’s profit.

    The further internationalization of the Lufthansa Group through the integration of ITA Airways, the significantly improved stability in flight operations and the growing satisfaction of our customers – all this shows that our strategy is right and our measures are taking effect. However, there is no question that we now also have to achieve an economic turnaround for our core brand Lufthansa. This year, 2025, will be a year of transformation for us with a clear goal: to further strengthen our position as the global number one outside the United States.”

     

    Earnings

    In 2024, the Group increased its revenue by six percent year on year to EUR 37.6 billion (previous year: EUR 35.4 billion), due to the higher flight offering. It was thus the year with the highest revenue in the history of the Lufthansa Group. The Group generated an operating profit (Adjusted EBIT) of EUR 1.6 billion (previous year: EUR 2.7 billion), with an operating margin of 4.4 percent (previous year: 7.6 percent).

    The decline compared to the previous year is due to various effects, particularly in the first half of the year: strikes weighed on the Passenger Airlines with around EUR 450 million. The airlines also had to absorb a significant decline in average yields at the beginning of the summer due to the large industry-wide increase in capacity. Significantly higher costs, especially in Germany, also had a negative impact. Productivity in flight operations also suffered from further delays in aircraft deliveries. Also thanks to lower interest burdens compared to the previous year, the net profit fell less sharply than the operating result and reached EUR 1.4 billion (previous year: EUR 1.7 billion).

     

    Lufthansa Group Passenger Airlines expand capacity

    In 2024, the Lufthansa Group airlines welcomed 131 million guests on board their aircraft, an increase of seven percent over the previous year. The passenger load factor rose to a record level of 83.1 percent (previous year: 82.9 percent). In terms of the passenger load factor, the summer months of July and August were not only the strongest months of last year, with a load factor of almost 88 percent, but also among the strongest in the company’s history.

    Due to industry-wide capacity growth, average yields in 2024 fell by 2.6 percent year on year, with a significant improvement in performance over the course of the year. Average yields varied greatly across the different traffic regions: while the decline was below two percent in most regions, they fell significantly in the Asia/Pacific region, by almost 10 percent. Unit revenues (RASK) benefited from an increased seat load factor compared to 2023, but the underlying revenue was weighed down by high compensation payments due to flight irregularities, causing unit revenues to fall by 4.3 percent overall. Unit costs increased by 1.9 percent year on year due to the effects of strikes and persistent cost inflation, particularly in fees, materials and personnel costs.

    Overall, the Group’s passenger airlines generated Adjusted EBIT of EUR 1.0 billion in 2024 (previous year: EUR 2.0 billion). The decline in the passenger airlines’ operating profit is mainly due to the decline in Lufthansa Airlines’ earnings by EUR 948 million. Delayed deliveries of new aircraft forced Lufthansa Airlines to keep older aircraft in service for longer, which, together with higher location and personnel costs and increased expenses for compensation for flight irregularities, weighed disproportionately on earnings.

    SWISS almost matched its record result from the previous year and exceeded the EUR 800 million Adjusted EBIT mark for the second time. Eurowings repeated its good result from the previous year and again posted an Adjusted EBIT of over EUR 200 million. Brussels Airlines achieved the highest profit in its history at EUR 60 million and Austrian Airlines posted an Adjusted EBIT of EUR 76 million.

     

    Turnaround program at Lufthansa Airlines makes noticeable progress

    Lufthansa Airlines is resolutely pursuing its turnaround program, which was initiated eight months ago, with the aim of improving efficiency, reducing complexity and increasing product quality – to ensure the long-term competitiveness of the airline.  The package of measures is initially focusing on operational stability. In the first two months of 2025, Lufthansa Airlines already saw a noticeable improvement in punctuality and regularity. The establishment of “City Airlines” is proving to be the strategically right cornerstone for operating European short-haul flights more efficiently and cost-effectively.

    The turnaround program will continuously contribute to improving the earnings of Lufthansa Airlines. In 2026, the measures are expected to achieve a gross effect of around EUR 1.5 billion on EBIT, and in 2028 of around EUR 2.5 billion.

     

    Till Streichert, Chief Financial Officer of Deutsche Lufthansa AG, says:

    “This year, we expect moderate capacity growth of around 4 percent. This will help to support our revenue growth, secure valuable market shares, stabilise our earnings and further improve our operations. Nevertheless, current challenges will persist. These include delays in aircraft deliveries and ever-present cost pressures. We therefore regard 2025 as a transition year in which we will lay the foundations for future increases in profitability. Nevertheless, progress will be clearly visible in every respect. This will also be reflected in our Adjusted EBIT, which we expect to be significantly higher than in the previous year.”

     

    Lufthansa Technik and Lufthansa Cargo improve results

    In 2024, Lufthansa Technik benefited from the sustained high volume of air travel and the resulting increase in demand for maintenance, repair and overhaul (MRO) services worldwide. As the global market leader in the MRO sector, Lufthansa Technik was able to capitalize on this and conclude new contracts with a total volume of EUR 7.5 billion. This ensures planning security and revenue growth for the company over the next few years. In the past financial year, Lufthansa Technik generated an Adjusted EBIT of EUR 635 million (previous year: EUR 628 million). By 2027, the company will build a new plant in Portugal for the repair of engine parts and aircraft components. The plan is to create 700 new jobs there.

    The airfreight business continued to recover over the course of 2024. Lufthansa Cargo generated an operating profit of EUR 251 million for the full year (previous year: EUR 219 million), of which EUR 199 million was attributable to the fourth quarter, which is traditionally strong for airfreight (previous year: EUR 30 million). This development not only confirms the expected normalization in the airfreight market but is also the result of strict cost management that enables profitable growth. Lufthansa Cargo benefited particularly from strong e-commerce business from Asia. Thanks to its own freighter fleet, capacities could be shifted from the North Atlantic to Asia/Pacific.

     

    Adjusted free cash flow clearly positive, balance sheet remains strong

    In 2024, the Lufthansa Group generated an operating cash flow of EUR 3.9 billion (previous year: EUR 4.9 billion). Thus, the operating cash flow decreased in the same range as the operating result compared to the previous year. Considering net capital expenditure, primarily on new, fuel-efficient aircraft, the year ended with an adjusted free cash flow of EUR 840 million (previous year: EUR 1.8 billion).

    Compared to the end of the year, available liquidity increased by around half a billion euros to EUR 11.0 billion. At the same time, net debt to banks at year-end 2024 was at the same level as at year-end 2023 at EUR 5.7 billion (December 31, 2023: EUR 5.7 billion). Net pension liabilities decreased slightly to EUR 2.6 billion (December 31, 2023: EUR 2.7 billion). The leverage ratio, measured in terms of the key figure adjusted net debt/adjusted EBITDA, increased slightly from 1.7 to 2.0 due to earnings.

     

    Stable profit participation for shareholders

    As in the previous year, shareholders are to participate in the company’s profits again. For the financial year 2024, the Executive Board and Supervisory Board will propose a dividend of EUR 0.30 per share at the Annual General Meeting on May 6, 2025. This corresponds to the same amount as last year. At almost five percent, the dividend yield on the year-end share price is higher than last year (just under four percent). The payout ratio is 26 percent (previous year: 21 percent). The proposed payout is in line with the Lufthansa Group’s dividend policy, according to which between 20 and 40 percent of net profit (2024: EUR 1.4 billion) is distributed to shareholders.

     

    Fast integration of ITA Airways

    The expansion of the multi-hub, multi-airline and multi-brand model through the integration of ITA Airways, with its strong home market in Italy and its 5-star Rome hub, creates further growth opportunities for the Lufthansa Group in 2025. The complete integration of ITA Airways is expected to be completed after just 18 months. The relocation of ITA Airways in Munich and Frankfurt will be completed by the start of the summer flight schedule at the end of March, in order to facilitate transfer connections. Mutual lounge access, the merger of the frequent flyer programs and the introduction of code shares have already been implemented in recent days and weeks. ITA Airways’ distribution is to be integrated into the Lufthansa Group by the end of 2025. With ITA Airways, the number of employees in the Group will grow by 5,000 and the size of the Group fleet by 100 to 830 aircraft.

     

    Lufthansa Group introduces umbrella brand strategy

    The Lufthansa Group will introduce a new umbrella brand strategy in 2025. The aim is to make the advantages of the Group even more tangible for guests. In addition, the synergies that arise from the interaction of the various airlines are to be made more usable in an integrated way. Today, around half of all transfer passengers at the Lufthansa Group already use more than one of the Group’s airlines. They benefit from the complementary route networks, shared ground infrastructure and the world’s leading app. Under the LUFTHANSA GROUP umbrella brand, the connections between the individual brands and how they interact in the airline group will be made more transparent and clearly recognizable in the future.

     

    Outlook

    The company expects demand for air travel to remain high, which is also reflected in a positive trend in bookings at the beginning of 2025. The order situation in the MRO segment also points to continued strong demand for maintenance services. Lufthansa Cargo expects to benefit from continued growth in e-commerce and an improved cost position.

    At the same time, 2025 will be a year of transition for the Lufthansa Group. The turnaround program at Lufthansa Airlines is a top strategic priority and will lay the foundation for a sustainable increase in earnings. The first measures will already take effect in the current year, but the turnaround program will not yet reach its full potential.

    As part of the largest fleet modernization in its history, the Lufthansa Group expects to take delivery of a new, highly efficient aircraft every two weeks during the current year. Overall, the order list includes around 250 aircraft, of which 100 are long-haul aircraft.

    The renewal of the fleet and the investments in the premium offering have a direct impact on customer satisfaction. Currently, nine Airbus A350s are already equipped with Allegris, seven of which also have the new First Class on board. This year, SWISS is investing more than ever before in improving its Economy Class. In the second half of the year, SWISS Senses will then be introduced on SWISS long-haul routes.

    Based on the strong demand for flight tickets, the Lufthansa Group plans to expand the seating capacity of its passenger airlines by around four percent compared to the previous year. The company expects a further increase in revenue as a result.

    Overall, the Group expects Adjusted EBIT in the 2025 financial year to be significantly higher than in the previous year. For 2025, the Lufthansa Group expects net capital expenditure of between EUR 2.7 and 3.3 billion and free cash flow at the previous year’s level.

     

    Further information

    Further information on the results of individual business segments will be published in the annual report. This will be published at the same time as this press release on March 6, 2025 at 7:00 a.m. CET at https://investor-relations.lufthansagroup.com/en/investor-relations.html

    The annual press conference will be streamed live at Home – Lufthansa Group from 9:30 a.m. CET. The analyst call will be streamed live at https://investor-relations.lufthansagroup.com/en/publications/financial-reports.html from 12:30 p.m. CET.

    The traffic figures for 2024 will also be published at 7:00 a.m. at https://investor-relations.lufthansagroup.com/en/publications/traffic-figures.html.

    MIL OSI Economics –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI China: Bayer doubles down on commitment to China pharmacare

    Source: China State Council Information Office

    Germany-based life sciences giant Bayer unveiled Bayer E-Town Open Innovation Center in Beijing on Monday, adding another tier to the company’s long-term commitment to Chinese healthcare.

    “This is another significant milestone for Bayer Pharmaceuticals in China and further strengthens our strategic presence in Beijing,” said Sebastian Guth, chief operating officer of Bayer Pharmaceuticals.

    The center, which broke ground in 2023 in the Beijing Economic-Technological Development Area — aka Beijing E-Town — is the first of its kind in China. Its aim is to foster collaboration among industry, academia and research to expedite advancements in cutting-edge sectors of the biopharmaceutical industry.

    “We’ve been in China for 143 years and in the E-Town for 30 years. With the opening of our Bayer E-Town Open Innovation Center, we’ve established what we describe as ‘dual innovation engines’ in China, aiming to drive innovation at every stage of our biopharmaceutical value chain,” Guth said.

    Bayer Co. Lab, which was put into operation in China in 2024, has become an innovation force focusing on fostering early innovation and biotech startups in life sciences. As for the newly opened center, Guth noted its “unique focus on open innovation with an emphasis on medicines that are in clinical development and digital innovation to facilitate the commercial success of products that we bring to the Chinese market.”

    The COO underscored that the establishment of the innovation center and Co. Lab represents Bayer’s commitment to “doubling down on local innovation”, saying that “local innovation partnerships will play a key role in our development in China”.

    Featuring artificial intelligence-powered and data-driven operation models, the innovation center will also be used to improve healthcare providers’ engagement on the ground. “The innovation center gives us a platform for showcasing local commercial innovation, for example with our women’s health campus and digital clinical service center,” said Guth. “We already have strong pharmaceutical commercial operation capabilities in China, and this center helps us to take it to the next level. We’re excited to co-develop this with Chinese partners right here in Beijing.”

    Long-term dedication

    As one of the first multinational enterprises to enter the Chinese market, Bayer stands out as the only foreign pharmaceutical company to establish both a product supply center and a research and development center in Beijing. In 1995, the company built the first pharmaceutical production and packaging site in Beijing E-Town and expanded it following a capital expenditure of approximately 100 million euros ($104.83 million) in 2016. The facility is now Bayer’s largest pharmaceutical packaging site.

    “The biopharmaceutical industry in China is undergoing a remarkable transformation. Ten, 20 or 30 years ago, we saw ‘me-too’ products that were developed in China but today we are seeing the emergence of first-in-class innovative medicines originating here,” Guth said, adding that the country is the second most important innovation hub in the global biopharmaceutical industry.

    As China develops new quality productive forces as innovative engines that drive high-quality development, Guth said: “We appreciate China’s commitment to innovation, as it ultimately benefits patients. This new strategy is set to further strengthen the life sciences industry as a vibrant engine, especially in cutting-edge technologies. It mirrors our own commitment to innovation as a pharma company.”

    In a vision of “Treat the untreatable. Cure disease. Offer hope to patients”, Bayer has been committed to practicing its dedication to innovation and excellence in healthcare. According to the company, it has brought more than 30 innovative drugs and new indications to China over the past five years.

    “China has become a rising innovation hub with rapidly growing innovative drug approvals. We’re looking at the country as one of the world’s largest contributors to medical advancements and drug pipelines, with a leading position in cutting-edge technologies and modalities like cell and gene therapies,” said Guth. “We want to leverage the vibrant innovation ecosystem to bring innovative medicines to the many patients in China.”

    In 2009, Bayer established its global prescription medicine R&D center in Beijing, and 19 innovative drugs and 36 new drugs or new indications have since been approved in China. Earlier this year, the company filed two new indications, which are expected to be approved soon.

    To advance fundamental scientific research in drug development, Bayer has fostered communication and collaboration with local academic institutions. In 2009 and 2014, the company established long-term research partnerships with Tsinghua University and Peking University, respectively. So far, they have conducted over 100 joint research projects in various areas, including new target discovery, disease mechanism studies, drug screening, and innovative chemical synthesis, setting a benchmark for integrated development and innovation in China’s pharmaceutical sector.

    “We’re proud to be a trusted partner for innovators and industry leaders in the local innovation ecosystem across the country. There are still many unmet medical needs in China, and we continue to bring innovative products to the market to meet the needs of Chinese patients,” said Guth.

    Increasing prospect

    Last month, China issued an action plan on stabilizing foreign investment in 2025, highlighting expanding pilot openings in sectors such as telecommunications, healthcare and education. It calls for facilitating the orderly opening of the biopharmaceutical sector, supporting eligible foreign enterprises in participating in pilot programs for segmented production of biologics, accelerating the process of bringing innovative drugs to market, optimizing volume-based drug procurement and enhancing the predictability of medical device product procurement.

    “It’s heartening to see China’s commitment to openness, and these policies create favorable conditions for foreign companies to innovate, invest and grow,” said Guth.

    “For global pharmaceutical companies like Bayer, this creates positive market expectations and will further accelerate innovative drugs coming to market for Chinese patients.

    “These policies encourage local collaboration, and facilitate domestic and foreign companies working together to expand the innovation ecosystem. More Chinese patients will benefit as a result,” he added.

    MIL OSI China News –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Ai-Gruppe.com Launches Powerful Yet Simple Tools for Asset Analysis

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    FRANKFURT, Germany, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Ai-gruppe.com has introduced a suite of asset analysis tools designed to provide efficiency and accuracy in financial decision-making. The platform offers an intuitive approach to asset evaluation, catering to users seeking comprehensive insights without complexity.

    The newly launched tools focus on delivering clear and structured data to enhance asset analysis. With a streamlined interface and advanced analytical capabilities, the platform ensures a seamless experience for evaluating market trends, asset performance, and financial projections. These tools serve a wide range of users, from industry professionals to individuals exploring data-driven decision-making in asset management.

    Designed with accessibility in mind, the platform enables users to conduct in-depth evaluations without requiring extensive technical expertise. The tools integrate various data points to offer real-time insights, allowing for well-informed asset assessments. By simplifying complex financial data, the system facilitates efficient analysis and strategic planning.

    A key feature of the platform is its ability to process and interpret large volumes of data with speed and precision. This functionality supports users in identifying patterns, trends, and potential risks within various asset classes. Additionally, the platform incorporates automated processes to reduce manual effort, ensuring a more efficient workflow for asset analysis.

    AI-driven algorithms play a crucial role in enhancing the accuracy and reliability of asset assessments. By leveraging artificial intelligence, the tools provide predictive insights that assist in evaluating future market movements. This technology-driven approach enhances the depth of analysis while maintaining user-friendly functionality.

    Security and data integrity remain central to the platform’s development. The system employs robust security measures to protect user data while maintaining compliance with industry standards. Reliable data sources and encryption protocols contribute to a secure analytical environment for asset evaluation.

    The introduction of these asset analysis tools aligns with ongoing advancements in financial technology. As the demand for accessible and intelligent financial solutions continues to grow, AI-Gruppe.com remains focused on refining analytical tools that cater to evolving industry needs. Future updates and enhancements will further expand the capabilities of the platform to support more comprehensive asset evaluations.

    About Ai-gruppe.com

    Ai-gruppe.com is a company that focuses on structured financial solutions, providing tools that simplify financial analysis. The company ensures that financial tools remain accessible, allowing for structured asset evaluation. Ai-gruppe applies methodologies that prioritize financial clarity, ensuring that financial assessments remain practical and organized.

    For more information about the asset analysis tools and their functionalities, visit Website.

    Company Details

    Company Name: Ai-gruppe
    Email Address: media@ai-gruppe.com
    Company Address: Grosse Gallussstrasse 16-18/1st floor, 60312 Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
    Company Website: https://ai-gruppe.com/

    Disclaimer: This content is provided by Ai-gruppe. The statements, views, and opinions expressed in this content are solely those of the sponsor and do not necessarily reflect the views of this media platform. We do not endorse, verify, or guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of any information presented. This content is for informational purposes only and should not be considered as financial, investment, or trading advice. Readers are strongly encouraged to conduct their own research and consult with a qualified financial advisor before investing in or trading cryptocurrency and securities .Please conduct your own research and invest at your own risk.

    The MIL Network –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Economics: Result of the Daily Variable Rate Repo (VRR) auction held on March 06, 2025

    Source: Reserve Bank of India

    Tenor 1-day
    Notified Amount (in ₹ crore) 25,000
    Total amount of bids received (in ₹ crore) 4,442
    Amount allotted (in ₹ crore) 4,442
    Cut off Rate (%) 6.26
    Weighted Average Rate (%) 6.26
    Partial Allotment Percentage of bids received at cut off rate (%) N.A.

    Ajit Prasad          
    Deputy General Manager
    (Communications)    

    Press Release: 2024-2025/2308

    MIL OSI Economics –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Brag House Announces Pricing of Initial Public Offering

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, March 05, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Brag House Holdings, Inc. (“Brag House” or the “Company”), a premier media technology platform designed for casual college gamers and brands seeking to connect with the Gen Z demographic, today announced the pricing of its initial public offering (the “Offering”) of 1,475,000 shares of its common stock at a public offering price of US$4.00 per share. The underwriters have been granted a 45-day option to purchase up to an additional 221,250 shares of common stock at the initial public offering price, less underwriting discounts and commissions. The Company’s common stock is expected to begin trading on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the ticker symbol “TBH,” subject to customary closing conditions.

    The Offering is being conducted on a firm commitment basis. Kingswood Capital Partners, LLC is acting as the Sole Bookrunning Manager and WestPark Capital Inc. is acting as an underwriter. Lucosky Brookman LLP is acting as U.S. securities counsel to the Company, and Dickinson Wright LLP is acting as U.S. securities counsel to the underwriters in connection with the Offering.

    A registration statement on Form S-1 (File No. 333-280282) relating to the Offering was filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and was declared effective by the SEC on Friday, February 14, 2025 and an additional registration statement on Form S-1 related to the Offering was filed pursuant to Rule 462(b) under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and became automatically effective on March 5, 2025. The Offering is being made only by means of a prospectus. Copies of the final prospectus related to the Offering may be obtained, when available, from Kingswood Capital Partners, LLC, at126 East 56th Street Suite 22S New York, NY 10022, via email at syndicate@kingswoodus.com, or by calling 212-487-1080. In addition, a copy of the final prospectus, when available, can also be obtained via the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov.

    About Brag House
    Brag House is a leading media technology gaming platform dedicated to transforming casual college gaming into a vibrant, community-driven experience. By seamlessly merging gaming, social interaction, and cutting-edge technology, the Company provides an inclusive and engaging environment for casual gamers while enabling brands to authentically connect with the influential Gen Z demographic. The platform offers live-streaming capabilities, gamification features, and custom tournament services, fostering meaningful engagement between users and brands. For more information, please visit www.braghouse.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements
    Certain statements in this announcement are forward-looking statements, including, but not limited to, the Company’s proposed Offering. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties and are based on the Company’s current expectations and projections about future events. Investors can find many (but not all) of these statements by the use of words such as “may,” “will,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “estimate,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” or other similar expressions. The Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise publicly any forward-looking statements to reflect subsequent events or circumstances, except as may be required by law. Although the Company believes that the expectations expressed in these forward-looking statements are reasonable, it cannot assure investors that such expectations will turn out to be correct, and the Company cautions that actual results may differ materially from anticipated results. Additional factors are discussed in the Company’s registration statement and other filings with the SEC, available for review at www.sec.gov.

    Media Contact:
    Dan Walsh
    dan@mustardpr.com
    +44 (0) 7827 816 971

    Investor Relations Contact:
    Adele Carey
    VP, Investor Relations
    ir@thebraghouse.com

    The MIL Network –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI USA: Ernst Unveils INNOVATE Act to Usher in Golden Age of American Innovation

    US Senate News:

    Source: United States Senator Joni Ernst (R-IA)

    WASHINGTON – Today, at the Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship hearing on ushering in the Golden Age of American innovation, Chair Joni Ernst (R-Iowa) unveiled her Investing in National Next-Generation Opportunities for Venture Acceleration and Technological Excellence (INNOVATE) Act to reauthorize and reform the Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) and Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) programs that enable small businesses to bring innovation to the defense industrial base.
    Ernst detailed how her bill will cut red tape to make way for new applicants, eliminate corporate welfare for mills, and strengthen protections against China’s attempts to steal taxpayer-funded intellectual property.

    Watch Chair Ernst’s full opening remarks here.
    The SBIR-STTR programs allocate a portion of participating federal agencies’ research and development budgets to small businesses to accelerate their development of critical technologies. In 2022, Ernst led the SBIR and STTR Extension Act to reform and reauthorize the programs by establishing a new foreign ties vetting requirement and a new measurement of small businesses’ success in commercializing research, among other improvements.
    The INNOVATE Act:
    Eliminates small business welfare and reorients SBIR-STTR to its original purpose as merit-based seed funding for innovators by:

    Eliminating Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (DEI) preferences in the award process and requiring businesses with dozens of awards to be commercially viable and not exclusively rely on SBIR awards as a source of perpetual revenue.

    Accelerates innovation among new SBIR awardees across America by:

    Reserving 2.5% of the SBIR allocation for smaller, one-time $40,000 awards to new applicants with a shorter, streamlined application focused on the commercialization potential of their innovation.

    Promotes transition for battle-ready SBIR-STTR technologies by:

    Empowering the Department of Defense (DoD) to scale the most-promising technologies to long-term contracts by using existing funds to establish targeted, larger-dollar awards to bridge the “valley of death.”

    Closes loopholes and strengthens due diligence assessment of foreign risks by:

    Defining foreign risk to provide a consistent baseline for agencies’ evaluation of potential awardees, implementing a clear list of ties to foreign countries of concern that deem a small business ineligible for awards, and strengthening federal agencies’ ability to claw back award dollars if a small business exposes SBIR-STTR-funded intellectual property to adversarial influence.

    Streamlines the bloated SBIR-STTR program operations by:

    Eliminating underperforming pilot programs and restricting the number of award proposals that a single company can offer annually.

    Ernst’s full opening remarks:
    “With its authorization expiring at the end of this fiscal year, today we turn our attention to the Small Business Innovation Research and Small Business Technology Transfer Programs, or SBIR-STTR. This program has effectively partnered federal agencies with private sector entrepreneurs to scale research and development projects aimed at addressing the pressing challenges of the day.
    “While we’ve seen a measure of success over the years, through the committee’s oversight efforts, agency studies, and GAO reports, it is clear SBIR is in need of additional reforms to safeguard taxpayer funds and enable this program to meet its full potential. 
    “Despite the funding spanning 11 agencies and countless critical technology areas, SBIR has demonstrated an incredible potential to revitalize our small business industrial base and preserve America’s technological leadership. The cutting-edge technologies being generated are already serving to enhance competition, improve supply chains, and increase overall readiness.
    “For these reasons, I am excited to announce that today I am introducing the ‘Investing in National Next-Generation Opportunities for Venture Acceleration and Technological Excellence’ or ‘INNOVATE’ Act, a bill to reauthorize and comprehensively reform the SBIR-STTR program.
    “My legislation streamlines and simplifies existing processes, directs the funding toward projects based on merit, channels funding to help accelerate the most promising projects towards final stage commercialization, protects against waste and abuse, and introduces enhanced protections and accountability tools to prevent these new technologies from getting into the hands of our foreign adversaries. 
    “First, the INNOVATE Act reforms Phase I to provide new applicants with a simplified, two-page proposal process with smaller, one-time awards so that more innovators throughout the country can have access to this program, even if they can’t hire professional grant-writers. My bill also eliminates DEI preferences. These measures enable agencies to scout the best proposals based on substance from across the country. I am committed to ensuring open competition for innovators with traditionally lower engagement in the program.
    “Second, my bill addresses the practice of ‘SBIR mills,’ where firms benefiting from their beltway connections and grant writing expertise have been able to collect an outsized portion of the funding, with fewer results to show for it. 
    “This problem was verified by both the GAO, the government accounting office, and the DoD’s Defense Industrial Board, which reported that the firms that got the most awards, were less productive in terms of commercialization, investments, and patents, than those who got fewer awards. 
    “To prevent the use of Phase I or II funding as a permanent source of revenue, my bill imposes a $75 million lifetime cap. It forces small businesses with dozens of awards to demonstrate commercial traction or follow-on contracts with non-SBIR dollars. 
    “Third, my bill empowers DoD to repurpose underutilized and overly regulated STTR Phase II funding to more efficiently scale the most promising technologies for long-term contracts for deployment through ‘strategic breakthrough awards.’ For these awards of up to $30 million, the bill limits eligibility to small businesses making clear progress towards commercialization and with an identified DoD end user. It also requires 100% matching funds to ensure that firms have skin in the game and aren’t just in it for corporate welfare. These reforms will enable more flexible use of SBIR funding to help bridge the ‘valley of death’ for the companies on the verge of success.
    “Finally, my bill builds upon my longstanding work to safeguard these new SBIR technologies from being stolen by our adversaries. For years, China and other state actors have stolen intellectual property and proprietary secrets from American businesses and universities. That is why I championed the foreign ties due diligence program reforms in the 2022 reauthorization. But we have found that more needs to be done.
    “That’s why my INNOVATE Act introduces a new definition of ‘foreign risk’ to create a stronger risk assessment baseline standard that must be applied consistently across all agencies. It implements a clear list of ties to foreign countries of concern that disqualify an applicant.  And it empowers agencies with clear claw back authority if a small business exposes SBIR-funded products to adversarial influence post-award.
    “By targeting SBIR funds to the very best inventors in the country.
    “By cutting off the unserious applicants who are just after corporate welfare.
    “By providing a boost to the best companies who need it to get over the final hurdles.
    “And by better protecting our taxpayer-funded innovations from going directly to China, the SBIR-STTR program can expedite new technologies, increase economic opportunity, and attract investment back into our towns and cities – and help to usher in a new Golden Age of Innovation for America.
    “I look forward to working with my colleagues to get this across the finish line. It’s up to us, the members of this committee, to work together to optimize this important program.
    “I’d like to thank the witnesses for being here today and being willing to share their experience and expertise with us.”

    MIL OSI USA News –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Economics: Sony Corporation Exhibits at the International Conference on Accessibility “CSUN Assistive Technology Conference 2025”

    Source: Sony

    March 6, 2025

    Showcasing a variety of products and initiatives incorporating inclusive design.

    Sony Corporation (“Sony”) will participate in the 40th CSUN Assistive Technology Conference, taking place Monday, March 10 to Friday, March 14 in Anaheim, California.

    Sony aims to contribute to an inclusive society by developing technology and products geared towards creating a more accessible and enjoyable experience for everyone, under the theme of “Delivering innovation for an accessible future.”

    The exhibit will showcase accessible products and various inclusive design initiatives, including 4K Mini LED/OLED BRAVIA TVs with new features such as a menu timeout function that allows users to keep menus on the screen longer as well as color inversion and grayscale modes. The LinkBuds Open truly wireless earbuds, which have an open ring design that keeps users connected to their surroundings, will also be on display.

    For more information, visit: CSUN 2025

    Main Exhibits

    4K Mini LED/OLED BRAVIA TVs

    BRAVIA TVs offer a variety of accessibility features, implemented based on feedback from people with disabilities who want to use the TV more independently, including the TalkBack screen reader for initial settings, a menu timeout function that allows users to keep menus on the screen longer, as well as color inversion and grayscale modes for people with low vision or visual sensitivities. Additionally, the tactile dots on the HDMI and S-CENTER terminals of BRAVIA TVs match those found on the BRAVIA Theater products to simplify the process of locating and connecting ports for a smooth setup experience.

    BRAVIA Theater Bar 9/8

    To help people with visual disabilities set up BRAVIA Theater home audio products, a raised square frame on the package indicates a QR code*1 for the BRAVIA Connect app*2, which offers screen reader support. Tactile dots on the back panel of BRAVIA Theater Bar 9 and 8 indicate the eARC HDMI terminal for connecting to a TV.

    LinkBuds Open Truly Wireless Earbuds

    LinkBuds Open have a unique open-ring design that keeps users connected to the outside world while enjoying their favorite tunes. The Fitting Supporters have a tail that is soft and hollow to reduce ear contact and therefore pressure, while the point of attachment is hooked and hard, to prevent accidental dislodging. As a part of efforts to enhance the accessibility of our products and services, the earbuds and the case are designed with non-slip materials and designs, incorporating feedback from people who are blind or partially sighted. In addition, LinkBuds Open work with Eye Navi, a walking support application for people with visual disabilities, developed by Computer Science Institute, for intuitive voice navigation (for customers in Japan only).
    Furthermore, Sony’s audio products have introduced “Guide for QR” to make it easier for users to recognize a QR code on the packaging, allowing them to access information on how to use the product. At CSUN, the packaging of LinkBuds Open with Guide for QR will be on display and handouts will be distributed with semicircular notches and tactile frames to make it easier to find a QR Code.

    For more information, visit: Guide for QR | Sony USA

    Self-fitting Over-the-Counter (OTC) Hearing Aids (only in the U.S. market)

    Self-fitting OTC hearing aids*3 have been available in the U.S. market were developed in collaboration with WS Audiology after listening to users’ opinions through interviews prior to development. Both the Bluetooth ®-compatible CRE-E10*4, with streaming music playback capability, and the virtually invisible CRE-C20 are supported with the Hearing Control smartphone app*5. The Hearing Control app’s self-fitting process customizes a hearing profile for each ear and users can also use the app to manually adjust a variety of sound settings as well. In addition, both the CRE-C20 and CRE-E10 are rechargeable and can be used comfortably for up to 26-28 hours with a single charge.

    Digital Cameras

    Sony will introduce a Screen Reader Function*6 and Enlarge Screen Function*7 incorporated in a selection of Sony’s digital cameras. Users can navigate menus and operation screens audibly instead of visually and can change the magnification of the screen display with the simple press of a button. These features were developed in collaboration with a Sony employee who is blind and has a passion for photography.

    Retina Projection Camera Kit

    Another unique and innovative development is the Retina Projection Camera Kit (DSC-HX99 RNV kit) with a laser retinal projection technology that is less affected by eye’s focusing ability. By combining the Cyber-shot® “DSC-HX99” and QD Laser Co., Ltd.’s “RETISSA NEOVIEWER” viewfinder*8, a digital image from the camera is directly projected to the retina, allowing people with difficulty using a conventional viewfinder to view and photograph the world.

    Accessible Retail Displays

    Sony will showcase a retail display with Braille and audio product description capabilities, created in cooperation with the Braille Institute, a nonprofit organization that supports the lives of people with visual disabilities. The retail displays with audio description capabilities have been installed in 925 Best Buy stores in the U.S.

    In addition to the exhibits above, Sony will hold a session on March 12 to showcase a selection of accessibility initiatives.

    Driving Innovation for an Inclusive Tomorrow

    Kazuo Kii, Executive Deputy President of Sony Corporation, and Neal Manowitz, President and COO of Sony Electronics in North America, will share video messages regarding accessibility at Sony. Additionally, Mike Nejat, Head of Accessibility of Sony Electronics North America, will introduce Sony’s ongoing accessibility initiatives, such as collaboration with organizations for people with disabilities and the latest accessible products.

    “Sony,” “SONY” logo and any other product names, service names or logo marks used in this website are registered trademarks or trademarks of Sony Group Corporation or its affiliates. Other product names, service names, company names or logo marks are trademarked and copyrighted properties of their respective owners and/or licensors.

    • *1:QR Code is a registered trademark of DENSO WAVE INCORPORATED in Japan and in other countries/regions.
    • *2:BRAVIA Connect app must be installed on a smartphone. The smartphone and the product must be connected to the same home network.
    • *3:FDA cleared as OTC self-fitting hearing aid intended to amplify sound for individuals 18 years of age or older with perceived mild to moderate hearing loss.
    • *4:Compatible with iOS devices only.
    • *5:Sony | Hearing control app – Use app on smartphone to personalize settings. Download app at Google Play and the App Store. Network services, content, and operating system and software subject to terms and conditions and may be changed, interrupted or discontinued at any time and may require registration.
    • *6:Currently available on Alpha 7C II, Alpha 7CR, Alpha 7R V, Alpha 7 IV, Alpha 9 III, Alpha 1 II, Alpha 6700, ILX-LR1, FX30, PXW-Z200, HXR-NX800 and Vlog camera ZV-1F, ZV-E1, ZV-1 II, ZV-E10 II sold in North America. Supported languages vary depending on models and regions/countries where sold.
    • *7:Available on Alpha 7C II, Alpha 7CR, Alpha 9 III, Alpha 1 II, ILX-LR1, PXW-Z200, HXR-NX800 and Vlog camera ZV-E10 II.
    • *8:The RETISSA NEOVIEWER is not medical equipment. It is not approved by The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any specific condition. It may be difficult to recognize images depending on the part and degree of impairment (such as when the function of the retina is degraded). RETISSA and NEOVIEWER are registered trademarks or trademarks of QD Laser. More information here: RETISSA NEOVIEWER – RETISSA

    MIL OSI Economics –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Economics: Panasonic’s nanoe(TM) (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) technology achieves 99% inactivation of alcohol- and heat-resistant toxins

    Source: Panasonic

    Headline: Panasonic’s nanoe(TM) (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) technology achieves 99% inactivation of alcohol- and heat-resistant toxins

    Osaka, Japan, March 6, 2025 – Panasonic Corporation (Panasonic) (https://holdings.panasonic/global/) today announced that it has demonstrated the inactivating effect of nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) technology on endotoxin, which causes aggravation of allergy-like symptoms such as asthma and rhinitis, under the supervision of Masafumi Mukamoto, Professor Emeritus of Osaka Metropolitan University and Visiting Researcher at the University of Hyogo.
    According to the 2023 Patient Survey published by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, the total number of asthma patients in Japan is approximately 1.85 million.*1 A wide variety of factors are also known to contribute to exacerbation of asthma. Of these, academic studies suggest that endotoxin is one of contributing factors to the aggravation of allergy-like symptoms such as asthma and rhinitis,*2, *3 and its presence in house dust*4 and in air pollutants such as PM 2.5 and Asian sand dust*5, *6 has been confirmed. Endotoxin is also known they derive from gram-negative bacteria such as Escherichia coli and are resistant to alcohol and heat, rendering inactivation by general disinfection methods more difficult.
    Panasonic has demonstrated the inhibitory effect of nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) technology on 20 types of bacteria, and has also partially identified its inhibitory mechanism on bacteria.*7 In this study, in order to verify its effectiveness against bacterial toxins, Panasonic has newly verified its effects against endotoxin, which is resistant to alcohol and heat. The results demonstrated that exposure to nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) had an inactivation rate of 99% or higher. Note that this verification was conducted under test conditions and does not attest to effectiveness in actual usage spaces. Also, the test was conducted to verify effectiveness on chemical substances that contribute to the worsening of symptoms, and not on the worsening of the symptoms themselves.
    Panasonic is committed to further advancing nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) technology and pursuing its possibilities in order to help society by providing safe, secure spaces.

    ■Key points of this test

    According to academic research, endotoxin, which is derived from E. coli and is resistant to alcohol and heat, is a substance that should be carefully monitored because it is contained in Asian sand dust, PM 2.5, and house dust, and is suggested to exacerbate allergy-like symptoms such as asthma and rhinitis.
    The results of irradiating endotoxin with nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) and comparing it against alcohol and heat treatment confirm that nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) technology alone is more than 99% effective in inactivating endotoxin. (Test (1))
    The results of endotoxin activity measured by irradiating E. coli with nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) confirmed an inactivation effect of 99% or higher. (Test (2))

    Test (1)

    Figure 1: Test Overview

    Testing organization: Panasonic Corporation*8
    Test sample: Standard endotoxin
    Test device: nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) generator
    Test method: A petri dish containing standard endotoxin dissolved in solvent was placed in a 45-liter chamber and exposed to nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) at a position 5 cm from the petri dish for a predetermined length of time.Endotoxin activity was measured on the samples after exposure.*9Samples with and without exposure to nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) were compared, and the residual endotoxin activity rate was calculated.*10In order to compare against exposure to nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water), treatment under the conditions in which bacteria are sterilized (heating at 90°C, 10-minute treatment, and ethanol 80 vol%, 5-minute treatment) were performed respectively, and the residual rate of endotoxin activity was calculated.*10

    Test (2)

    Figure 2: Test Overview

    Testing organization: Panasonic Corporation
    Test sample: E. coli
    Test device: nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) generator
    Test method: A petri dish containing E. coli dissolved in solvent was placed in a 45-liter chamber and exposed to nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) at a position 5 cm from the petri dish.Endotoxin activity was measured on the samples after exposure.*9Samples with and without exposure to nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) were compared, and the residual endotoxin activity rate was calculated.*10

    ■Test results

    Test results (1)

    Below are the results of confirming the residual endotoxin activity rate*10 for standard endotoxin exposed to nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) for 48 hours, treated with alcohol, and treated with heat, respectively. Only nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) technology showed an inactivation effect of 99% or more.

    Test results (2)

    The results of confirming the residual endotoxin activity rate*10 using E. coli exposed to nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) for 48 hours are described below. nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) technology showed an inactivation effect of 99% or more.

    ■Comments from Masafumi Mukamoto, Professor Emeritus, Osaka Metropolitan University and Visiting Researcher, University of Hyogo*

    Endotoxin is a toxin that exists on the surface of gram-negative bacteria such as E. coli. It has various biological activity, and has been suggested to aggravate allergy-like symptoms such as asthma and rhinitis. Endotoxin has been reported as present in air pollutants such as PM 2.5 and Asian sand dust, as well as house dust. Particular attention should be paid to Asian sand dust, as the number of days it is observed increases during spring. In addition, endotoxin is known to be resistant to alcohol and heat, so even if bacterial sterilization is performed, it may not be possible to inactivate endotoxin. Thus, I think it is significant that inactivation of endotoxin by nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) technology was demonstrated in this test.
    *Edited from comments received at the request of Panasonic.

    ■Principle of nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) generation

    The atomizing electrode is cooled by a Peltier element, which condenses moisture in the air to create water. Afterwards, a high voltage is applied across the atomizing electrode and the opposite electrode to generate nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) contained in water that contain hydroxyl radicals of approximately 5 to 20 nanometers in size. (Figure 5)

    Notes:*1: Reference: “2023 Patient Survey” Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. https://www.mhlw.go.jp/toukei/saikin/hw/kanja/23/index.html*2: Reference: M. Berger et al. “Lipopolysaccharide amplifies eosinophilic inflammation after segmental challenge with house dust mite in asthmatics,” Allergy, vol. 70, No. 3, pp. 257-264, 2014.*3: Reference: Braga CR et al. “Nasal provocation test (NPT) with isolated and associated dermatophagoides pteronyssinus (Dp) and endotoxin lipopolysaccharide (LPS) in children with allergic rhinitis (AR) and nonallergic controls,” J Investig Allergol Clin Immunol., vol. 14, No. 2, pp. 142-8, 2004.*4: Reference: Peter S. Thorne et al. “Endotoxin Exposure Is a Risk Factor for Asthma The National Survey of Endotoxin in United States Housing,” American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine, vol. 172, No. 11, pp. 1371-1377, 2005.*5: Reference: Takamichi Ichinose, “Progress of the research on air pollution (PM 2.5, Asian sand dust, etc.) and allergy,” Japanese Journal of Allergology, vol. 63, No. 8, pp. 1085-1094, 2014.*6: Reference: Yahao Ren et al. “Enhancement of OVA-induced murine lung eosinophilia by co-exposure to contamination levels of LPS in Asian sand dust and heated dust,” Allergy Asthma Clin Immunol., vol. 10, No. 1, pp. 30, 2014.*7: [Press Release] Visual Imaging of Bacterial Inhibition Mechanism by Hydroxyl Radicals Contained in Water in Collaboration with Harvard University (March 29, 2012)*8: Endotoxin testing and data acquisition were conducted in cooperation with FUJIFILM Wako Bio Solutions Corporation.*9: Endotoxin testing was conducted in accordance with the “General Rules” and “General Testing Methods” of the Revised Japanese Pharmacopoeia, 18th Edition.*10: Panasonic’s own calculation of residual endotoxin activity rate = (activity after treatment/untreated activity) x 100

    ◆A summary of this press release can be found here:https://www.panasonic.com/global/consumer/nanoe/ja/topics/250306.html
    ◆Results of research into nanoe (hydroxyl radicals contained in water) technology to date can be found here:https://www.panasonic.com/global/consumer/nanoe/ja.html

    Media Contact:

    Living Appliances and Solutions Company, Panasonic CorporationPublic Relations, Corporate Policy Department, Corporate Planning CenterEmail: las-pr@gg.jp.panasonic.com

    Inquiries:

    Living Appliances and Solutions Company, Panasonic CorporationDevices Products Business Unit, Beauty and Personal Care Business DivisionTelephone: +81-(0)749-27-0485 (available 9:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and public holidays)

    About Panasonic Corporation
    Panasonic Corporation offers products and services for a variety of living environments, ranging from homes to stores to offices and cities. There are five businesses at the core of Panasonic Corporation: Living Appliances and Solutions Company, Heating & Ventilation A/C Company, Cold Chain Solutions Company, Electric Works Company and China and Northeast Asia Company. The operating company reported consolidated net sales of 3,494.4 billion yen for the year ended March 31, 2024. Panasonic Corporation is committed to fulfilling the mission of Life Tech & Ideas: For the wellbeing of people, society and the planet, and embraces the vision of becoming the best partner of your life with human-centric technology and innovation. Learn more about Panasonic: https://www.panasonic.com/global/about/

    MIL OSI Economics –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Australia: Albanese Government strengthening support for victims and survivors in the justice system

    Source: Ministers for Social Services

    6 March 2025

    Joint with:

    Senator the Hon Katy Gallagher
    Minister for Finance
    Minister for Women
    Minister for the Public Service
    Minister for Government Services
     

    The Hon Amanda Rishworth MP
    Minister for Social Services
    Minister for the National Disability Insurance Scheme
    Member for Kingston
     

    The Hon Mark Dreyfus KC MP
    Attorney-General
    Cabinet Secretary
    Member for Isaacs

    The Albanese Government has tabled the Australian Law Reform Commission’s (ALRC) inquiry into justice responses to sexual violence report and announced a $21.4 million package to strengthen support for victims and survivors.

    Victims of crime don’t always have faith that the justice system will deliver justice – 92% of women chose not to go to the police after they were sexually assaulted, and for those who do, up to 85% of sexual violence reports made to police do not progress to a charge.

    The Albanese Government is working to end gendered violence and help deliver justice for victims of sexual assault. The Government initiated the ALRC inquiry to examine how the experience of victims and survivors of sexual violence in the justice system can be improved, including by examining relevant laws and legal frameworks, justice sector practices, support services and transformative approaches to justice, while maintaining the central right to a fair trial.

    The report: Safe, Informed, Supported: Reforming Justice Responses to Sexual Violence, found there are systemic barriers to reporting sexual violence and engaging with the justice system. When victims and survivors do engage in the justice system it often causes further harm or re-traumatisation.

    The Albanese Government is taking important early actions to build on work already underway, with announcements today focused on piloting specialist, trauma-informed sexual assault legal services in every state and territory.

    The Government will invest $21.4 million over three years from 2025-26 to address barriers to access to justice for victims and survivors of sexual violence, including:

    • $19.6 million over three years to extend the current three specialist trauma-informed sexual assault legal services in Victoria, Western Australia and the Australian Capital Territory, and nationally expand the pilots to include one in each jurisdiction. This will include trialling new non-legal services recommended by the ALRC including culturally safe Justice System Navigators and supporting access to restorative justice pathways.
    • $0.6 million in 2025-26 to engage academic experts to address systemic reasons for the withdrawal of complaints, scope an independent complaints mechanism to seek review of police decisions not to pursue charges, and conduct a review of supports provided during the police investigation phase.
    • $1.2 million over two years from 2025-26 to expand and extend the scope of the ALRC’s Expert Advisory Group to advise on implementation of the ALRC Inquiry report, including advice from victim and survivors to states and territories through the Standing Council of Attorneys-General.

    Justice System Navigators are appropriately trained people who will support victims and survivors of sexual violence to access any chosen justice pathway. For those victims and survivors who choose to pursue a criminal justice pathway, the Justice System Navigator will provide individual advocacy and support in initial and ongoing interactions with police, prosecutors, the court and related systems.

    The ALRC’s report makes clear that reform is complex and will take careful consideration. We need to make sure the system can deliver justice to victims while maintaining the central right to a fair trial. Many of the report’s recommendations are the responsibility of states and territories.

    The Government is carefully considering the report’s recommendations and will work closely with states and territories, experts and people with lived experience through the Expert Advisory Group to consider a longer-term response.

    The report and initial response today is an important part of improving access to justice for victims and survivors of sexual violence, a key objective of the National Plan to End Violence against Women and Children 2022-2032.  

    It complements initiatives under the Standing Council of Attorneys-General Work Plan to Strengthen Criminal Justice Responses to Sexual Assault 2022-2027 and forms part of the Government’s broader commitment to end gender-based violence and achieve gender equality as outlined in Working for Women: a strategy for gender equality. 

    The final report and further information are available from the ALRC’s website.

    Quotes attributable to the Minister for Women, Senator the Hon Katy Gallagher:

     “Far too many women experience sexual violence in their lifetime, and for many, their experience with the justice system can only add to that trauma.

    “This report from the ALRC is an important step towards ending that cycle of trauma.

    “We will continue to work hand in hand with victim-survivors, advocates, and states and territories on the next steps from this report, but this announcement also increases access to services right now – ensuring women can access the more support when they need it.

    Quotes attributable to the Minister for Social Services, Amanda Rishworth MP:

    “Through the National Plan to End Violence against Women and Children 2022-2032, the Albanese Labor Government is committed to driving reforms to improve justice responses to all forms of gender-based violence.

    “We are working to ensure victim-survivors have better experiences and get better outcomes from their engagement with the justice system – so people impacted by violence can achieve justice and people using violence and abuse are held to account.

    “We welcome the findings and recommendations of the ALRC and will carefully consider how they may help us achieve our goal of better protecting victim-survivors.”

    Quotes attributable to Attorney-General, the Hon Mark Dreyfus KC MP:

    “Seeking justice should not add to the trauma experienced by victims and survivors.

    “Victims and survivors of sexual violence deserve to have confidence that they will be safe and supported to report these crimes. At the same time, it is vital the right to a fair trial be preserved.

    “I thank the ALRC for its hard work conducting this inquiry and to all those who contributed to it, especially the victims and survivors who generously shared their lived experience in order to improve outcomes for others.”

    If you or someone you know is experiencing, or at risk of experiencing, domestic, family or sexual violence, call 1800RESPECT on 1800 737 732, chat online via www.1800RESPECT.org.au, or text 0458 737 732.

    MIL OSI News –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Economics: Samsung Electronics and KDDI Research To Advance AI Technologies in Future Wireless Telecommunications

    Source: Samsung

    Samsung Electronics and KDDI Research, Inc., the R&D institute of Japanese telecommunications service provider KDDI, signed a memorandum of understanding (MOU) last month for joint research into the application of AI in next-generation mobile communication networks.
     

     
    As 6G standardization gains momentum with AI technology expanding across industries, the two companies aim to enhance overall network performance by applying AI to multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) technologies. MIMO systems increase transmission speed and expand coverage by utilizing multiple antennas to transmit and receive signals. In contrast to traditional MIMO systems that transfer data in a single-cell network, distributed MIMO (D-MIMO) systems deploy multiple cells to offer advantages such as improved performance in coverage boundary areas and the network overall.
     
    Through this collaboration, the companies will research AI-driven solutions to optimize the design and operation of D-MIMO systems — enabling higher transmission speeds at the user level and increased network-wide capacity.
     
    ▲ D-MIMO systems
     
    “The joint research with KDDI Research will play an integral role in innovating wireless telecommunications through the convergence of telecommunications and AI technologies,” said Paul (Kyungwhoon) Cheun, CTO of Device eXperience (DX) Division at Samsung Electronics and Head of Samsung Research. “We will lead the next-generation communication research that brings improvements to user experience.”
     
    “I anticipate that our research collaboration will highlight the critical role of AI and D-MIMO in developing a user-centric network that delivers exceptional wireless quality across the target area, ultimately creating new value in 6G,” said Hajime Nakamura, President and CEO of KDDI Research, Inc.
     
    Industry alliances, including the AI-RAN Alliance1 and the Next G Alliance (NGA),2 are pivotal to driving Samsung’s research on integrating AI into communication technologies. In November 2024, Samsung hosted the Silicon Valley Future Wireless Summit to encourage greater collaboration in the industry. Beyond these partnerships and initiatives, the company released a 6G white paper last month outlining its vision for AI-native and sustainable communication technologies.
     
     
    1 Collaborative consortium of industry leaders and academic institutions committed to integrating AI into radio access networks (RAN) and propelling the industry toward 6G2 Initiative launched by the Alliance for Telecommunications Industry Solutions (ATIS) to advance North American leadership in wireless technology over the next decade through private-sector-led efforts

    MIL OSI Economics –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Economics: Samsung Electronics Named 2025 Advertiser of the Year by Spikes Asia

    Source: Samsung

     
    Samsung Electronics today announced that it has been honored as the 2025 Advertiser of the Year by Spikes Asia, the oldest and most prestigious award for creativity and marketing effectiveness in the APAC region.
     
    This recognition highlights Samsung’s continued dedication to solving challenges for consumers with innovative and impactful technology solutions, which is brought to life through pioneering campaigns and forward-thinking initiatives that connect with audiences in meaningful ways. The win marks Samsung Electronics’ second time receiving Advertiser of the Year at Spikes Asia, with the first awarded in 2017.
     
    “We are extremely honored to receive this prestigious award. As a company with deeply rooted beliefs in openness, we strive to reflect this ethos in everything we do. This recognition is especially meaningful as we continue to expand our openness storytelling through innovative technologies and marketing experiences that make a positive impact on both people and the industry as a whole,” said Stephanie Choi, EVP & Head of Marketing, Mobile eXperience Business, Samsung Electronics. “By blending technology and storytelling to create deeper connections with consumers, we have worked alongside our amazing agency partners to bring our brand values to life in exciting ways – engaging, inspiring and redefining what’s possible in advertising. We’re thrilled our efforts have been recognized and remain committed to delivering even more impactful experiences to our audiences.”
     
    Consistently delivering groundbreaking creative campaigns over the years, Samsung remains one of the most awarded companies at Spikes Asia. Taking home four awards across multiple categories in 2024 at Spikes Asia, the “Try Galaxy Fold” campaign revolutionized the way consumers engage with foldable technology. By allowing users to sync two phones side by side, the campaign provided curious consumers with a hands-on experience of the Galaxy Z Fold’s expansive display and intuitive interface optimized for seamless multitasking. Taking home a Gold Spike and Silver Spike in Brand Experience & Activation, a Digital Craft Silver Spike and a Direct Bronze Spike, this innovative campaign reinforced the brand values of Galaxy and truly resonated with consumers to create stronger consideration of foldable smartphones moving forward.
     
    Samsung’s “Flipvertising” campaign – which garnered the Grand Prix in both the Creative Data and Direct categories in 2023 – emphasized the brand’s ongoing commitment to excellence in creative advertising. The campaign took a unique approach to reach audiences by enabling them to take ownership of their own search experience. By flipping traditional advertising concepts on their head, Samsung empowered its Gen Z audience to discover an organic, rewarding journey with the Galaxy Z Flip4, demonstrating Samsung’s expertise in delivering captivating yet authentic campaigns.
     
    “Samsung’s groundbreaking work in blending technology with creativity continues to push the boundaries of what’s possible in marketing. Its ability to connect with audiences in such a meaningful way reflects the future of the industry, and we are proud to recognise it as the 2025 Advertiser of the Year,” said Simon Cook, CEO, LIONS and Spikes Asia. “Its achievements inspire marketers globally, and this award acknowledges the incredible impact its campaigns have made across APAC and beyond.”
     
    The Advertiser of the Year Award will be presented to Stephanie Choi, EVP & Head of Marketing, Mobile Experience Business, Samsung Electronics at the 2025 Spikes Asia Awards ceremony which will take place at the Swissôtel The Stamford in Singapore on Thursday, April 24, 2025.

    MIL OSI Economics –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Economics: The Secretary-General of ASEAN attends the Opening Ceremony of the Cambodia-ASEAN Business Summit 2025

    Source: ASEAN

    Secretary-General of ASEAN, Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, this morning attended the Opening Ceremony of the Cambodia-ASEAN Business Summit 2025, in Phnom Penh, Cambodia, presided over by Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.

    Convened under the theme “Accelerating ASEAN’s Connectivity: People, Infrastructure, and Trade,” the summit brought together high-ranking government officials, prominent business leaders, and industry experts from across the region. The summit has reflected the commitment and the role of Cambodia as the host country as well as its contribution to ASEAN’s economic agenda, showcasing its leadership in fostering regional cooperation and integration.

    The post The Secretary-General of ASEAN attends the Opening Ceremony of the Cambodia-ASEAN Business Summit 2025 appeared first on ASEAN Main Portal.

    MIL OSI Economics –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI: Bitget Wallet Launches AI Token Analysis for Smarter Onchain Trading

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SAN SALVADOR, El Salvador, March 06, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Bitget Wallet, a leading Web3 non-custodial wallet, has introduced AI Token Analysis, a new feature designed to help users make informed trading decisions. By analyzing token narratives, market sentiment, and social media discussions, the feature provides traders with real-time insights and a clearer understanding of market trends.

    Users can access AI Token Analysis within the K-line page of supported tokens in the Bitget Wallet app. The feature delivers real-time sentiment analysis, AI-driven insights, and a curated feed of key discussions, all seamlessly integrated into the trading interface for easy access. It is currently available for select tokens, and support for additional assets will be introduced in the future.

    AI Token Analysis goes beyond traditional data tracking by identifying emerging narratives, market sentiment shifts, and token momentum. It scans social media, whitepapers, on-chain activity, news, and influencer discussions, providing a real-time view of market trends. Users can quickly assess sentiment from X and follow aggregated updates from project teams, influencers, and communities, all within a streamlined, easy-to-use interface.

    AI is rapidly reshaping crypto trading, with AI-driven solutions projected to generate $10.2 billion in revenue by 2030, according to VanEck. Public blockchains are expected to accelerate AI adoption, improving transparency and accessibility in trading. As AI technology advances, Bitget Wallet is expanding its capabilities beyond market analysis to include predictive modeling, automated strategies, and deeper data-driven insights, making trading more efficient and intuitive.

    “Crypto moves fast, and traders need reliable insights at their fingertips,” said Alvin Kan, COO of Bitget Wallet. “AI Analysis simplifies market research by delivering clear, real-time intelligence, helping traders make informed decisions faster. This is just the beginning — we are committed to expanding AI-driven tools to enhance the onchain trading experience.“

    About Bitget Wallet
    Bitget Wallet is the home of Web3, uniting endless possibilities in one non-custodial wallet. With over 60 million users, it offers comprehensive onchain services, including asset management, instant swaps, rewards, staking, trading tools, live market data, a DApp browser, an NFT marketplace and crypto payment. Supporting over 100 blockchains, 20,000+ DApps, and 500,000+ tokens, Bitget Wallet enables seamless multi-chain trading across hundreds of DEXs and cross-chain bridges, along with a $300+ million protection fund to ensure safety of users’ assets. Experience Bitget Wallet Lite to start a Web3 journey.

    For more information, visit: X | Telegram | Instagram | YouTube | LinkedIn | TikTok | Discord | Facebook
    For media inquiries, please contact media.web3@bitget.com

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/6c8d43be-7b06-402c-843d-2886776b05a8

    The MIL Network –

    March 6, 2025
  • MIL-OSI Australia: Payments System Board Update: March 2025 Meeting

    Source: Reserve Bank of Australia

    At its meeting today, the Payments System Board discussed a number of issues, including:

    • CHESS batch failure incident. Members discussed the issues that contributed to the CHESS batch failure incident on 20 December 2024. The Board viewed the disruption this caused to clearing and settlement of cash equities as a major operational incident. As the RBA had highlighted for some time that ASX’s aging assets, including CHESS, were raising the risk of operational disruptions to critical financial infrastructure, members viewed the incident as deeply disappointing and resolved to take regulatory interventions to provide assurance that the ASX addresses related risks as a matter of priority. Further details on the RBA’s regulatory response to the incident will be published by the end of March.
    • Developments in the account-to-account payments system. The Board discussed the risks associated with the Australian payments industry’s intended decommissioning of the Bulk Electronic Clearing System (BECS) by a target date of 2030. BECS is currently Australia’s primary system for account-to-account payments – Australians rely on BECS for a wide range of critical payments including welfare, pension, salary and bill payments. The Board endorsed a set of recommendations designed to address the significant risks and challenges identified by the RBA.
    • Members agreed that the foundational next steps for industry should include: defining a vision for the target future state and strategic objectives for account-to-account payments in Australia, in collaboration with the Government and the RBA; comprehensive consideration of options for achieving that target future state; and establishing appropriate mechanisms for coordination and stakeholder engagement. A report detailing the findings and recommendations of the RBA’s risk assessment will be published later in March. Members requested an update on industry’s progress in implementing the recommendations in a year’s time.

      Members also discussed end-user costs for account-to-account payments in Australia, which highlighted potential impediments that end-users would face if they had to migrate away from BECS. Members agreed that greater pricing transparency was required from providers of these services to end-users. They expressed support for the RBA establishing a robust pricing data collection to support future policy deliberations.

    • Review of Retail Payments Regulation. The Board considered the arguments for and against various policy options on merchant card payment costs and surcharging, informed by a wide range of views from stakeholder submissions. The Board is actively exploring options to promote the public interest by supporting safety, competition and efficiency in the payments system. Members agreed to release a consultation paper in mid-2025 that will outline the Board’s preferred policy options and seek further feedback.
    • International and domestic work on central bank digital currencies. Members discussed the ongoing program of international and domestic research on CBDCs. Domestically, the RBA has a collaborative research project underway, Project Acacia, which is investigating how innovations in wholesale digital money could support tokenised asset settlement. The project team is currently reviewing expressions of interest from industry participants wanting to collaborate in the testing of settlement models as part of the applied research phase taking place this year. An Industry Advisory Group has also recently been launched to support the project. Members also discussed the Bank’s plans to use focus groups to explore whether there are unmet payment needs that could be satisfied with a retail CBDC in Australia. This work is expected to take place in the second half of the year.

    MIL OSI News –

    March 6, 2025
←Previous Page
1 … 1,324 1,325 1,326 1,327 1,328 … 2,041
Next Page→
NewzIntel.com

NewzIntel.com

MIL Open Source Intelligence

  • Blog
  • About
  • FAQs
  • Authors
  • Events
  • Shop
  • Patterns
  • Themes

Twenty Twenty-Five

Designed with WordPress