Category: Economy

  • MIL-OSI: LIS Technologies Inc. Receives a Non-possessing Facility Clearance from the Nuclear Regulatory Commission Paving a Path for Access to Classified Matter

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Oak Ridge, Tennessee, March 27, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — LIS Technologies Inc. (“LIST” or “the Company”), a proprietary developer of advanced laser technology and the only USA-origin and patented laser uranium enrichment company, today announced that it has received a non-possessing Facility Clearance from the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC). This allows the Company to apply for security clearances for its key employees. The CRISLA technology is a sensitive nuclear technology, and the Company is confident that the DOE will eventually designate the technology as classified restricted data, allowing a path for access to Classified Matter.

    Figure 1 – LIS Technologies Inc. Receives a Non-possessing Facility Clearance from the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) Paving a Path for Access to Classified Matter. This allows the Company to apply for security clearances for its key employees.

    “LIS Technologies is positioning itself to become a leader in the production of nuclear fuel for civilian nuclear reactors as well as advanced reactors such as SMRs and microreactors” said Jay Yu, Executive Chairman and President of LIS Technologies Inc. “Obtaining security clearances for key personnel is a major step towards this goal and will enable the Company to accelerate the deployment of our technology.”

    “The CRISLA technology shows immense potential, and I believe it is only a matter of time before the DOE Office of Classification requires the technology to be protected,” said Christo Liebenberg, CEO of LIS Technologies Inc. “Our proactive approach in obtaining a Facility Clearance and Q-clearances for key personnel will help to position us favorably once the technology becomes Classified. Several design aspects of the CRISLA technology are already being protected as CUI within the Company.”

    LIS Technologies is building on the growing momentum within the United States nuclear energy industry, having been selected in December 2024 as one of six companies to participate in the Low-Enriched Uranium (LEU) Enrichment Acquisition Program. This initiative allocates up to $3.4 billion overall, with contracts lasting for up to 10 years. Optimized for both Low-Enriched Uranium (LEU) and High-Assay Low-Enriched Uranium (HALEU), it overcomes the limitations of traditional pulsed 16µm CO2 lasers, featuring a streamlined design due to its lower absorption and shorter wavelength at 5.3µm. Demonstrated in the 1980s and 90s, this technology is protected by a patent from the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO). Variations of the technology, as well as further development of the baseline technology, is treated by the Company as “Trade Secret” and as such is protected.

    About LIS Technologies Inc.

    LIS Technologies Inc. (LIST) is a USA based, proprietary developer of a patented advanced laser technology, making use of infrared lasers to selectively excite the molecules of desired isotopes to separate them from other isotopes. The Laser Isotope Separation Technology (L.I.S.T) has a huge range of applications, including being the only USA-origin (and patented) laser uranium enrichment company, and several major advantages over traditional methods such as gas diffusion, centrifuges, and prior art laser enrichment. The LIST proprietary laser-based process is more energy-efficient and has the potential to be deployed with highly competitive capital and operational costs. L.I.S.T is optimized for LEU (Low Enriched Uranium) for existing civilian nuclear power plants, High-Assay LEU (HALEU) for the next generation of Small Modular Reactors (SMR) and Microreactors, the production of stable isotopes for medical and scientific research, and applications in quantum computing manufacturing for semiconductor technologies. The Company employs a world class nuclear technical team working alongside leading nuclear entrepreneurs and industry professionals, possessing strong relationships with government and private nuclear industries.

    In Dec 2024, LIS Technologies Inc. was selected as one of six domestic companies to participate in the Low-Enriched Uranium (LEU) Enrichment Acquisition Program. This initiative allocates up to $3.4 billion overall, with contracts lasting for up to 10 years. Each awardee is slated to receive a minimum contract of $2 million.

    For more information please visit: LaserIsTech.com

    For further information, please contact:
    Email: info@laseristech.com
    Telephone: 800-388-5492
    Follow us on X Platform
    Follow us on LinkedIn

    Forward Looking Statements

    This news release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. In this context, forward-looking statements mean statements related to future events, which may impact our expected future business and financial performance, and often contain words such as “expects”, “anticipates”, “intends”, “plans”, “believes”, “will”, “should”, “could”, “would” or “may” and other words of similar meaning. These forward-looking statements are based on information available to us as of the date of this news release and represent management’s current views and assumptions. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, events or results and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, which may be beyond our control. For LIS Technologies Inc., particular risks and uncertainties that could cause our actual future results to differ materially from those expressed in our forward-looking statements include but are not limited to the following which are, and will be, exacerbated by any worsening of global business and economic environment: (i) risks related to the development of new or advanced technology, including difficulties with design and testing, cost overruns, development of competitive technology, loss of key individuals and uncertainty of success of patent filing, (ii) our ability to obtain contracts and funding to be able to continue operations and (iii) risks related to uncertainty regarding our ability to commercially deploy a competitive laser enrichment technology, (iv) risks related to the impact of government regulation and policies including by the DOE and the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission; and other risks and uncertainties discussed in this and our other filings with the SEC. Only after successful completion of our Phase 2 Pilot Plant demonstration will LIS Technologies be able to make realistic economic predictions for a Commercial Facility. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which apply only as of the date of this news release. These factors may not constitute all factors that could cause actual results to differ from those discussed in any forward-looking statement. Accordingly, forward-looking statements should not be relied upon as a predictor of actual results. We do not undertake to update our forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances that may arise after the date of this news release, except as required by law.

    Attachment

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Global Radiotherapy Market Expected to Reach $9.62 Billion By 2030 Realizing Growth Due to Technological Advancements

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    PALM BEACH, Fla., March 27, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — FN Media Group News Commentary – Industry experts see the global radiotherapy market continuing to grow in the years to come. A recent report from MarketsAndMarkets said that the global radiotherapy market, which was valued at US$6.23 billion in 2022, grew at a robust CAGR of 4.9%, and reached US$7.21 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach an impressive US$9.62 billion by 2030. It said: “During the forecast years, the growth of the market is attributed to the focus on advancements in radiotherapy treatment technology growing patient population, increasing initiatives to promote radiotherapy awareness. Increasing use of particle therapy for cancer treatment among market players are also expected to support the growth of this market during the forecast period.” The report continued: “Technological advancements in radiotherapy methods, increasing cases of cancers, and the growing demand for radiotherapy services are areas of opportunity in this market. Market growth in North America is attributed to the favorable reimbursement scenario and the presence of key market players in the region. Emerging markets such as China, India are offering high growth opportunities for players operating in this market. Radiotherapy is a complex process that involves understanding the principles of medical physics, dosimetry, radiotherapy planning radiobiology, delivery and interaction of radiation therapy with other treatment modalities and the radiation safety.”   Active biotech and pharma companies in the markets this week include Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NYSE AMERICAN: ATNM), Bristol Myers Squibb (NYSE: BMY), Eli Lilly and Company’s (NYSE: LLY), Novartis AG (NYSE: NVS), AstraZeneca PLC (NASDAQ: AZN).

    MarketsAndMarkets continued: “The development of advanced radiotherapy technologies has, in turn, resulted in an increased complexity of operations. Also, a high level of accuracy is needed at every step of the process to achieve maximum tumor control with minimal risk to normal tissue. The ecosystem market map of the overall radiotherapy market comprises the elements present in this market and defines these elements with a demonstration of the bodies involved. Ecosystem analysis elucidates the interdependencies among various components in the radiotherapy market. At the forefront, product, technology, and the application of radiotherapy analyzers serve as the cornerstones, facilitating consumables used in analysis.”

    Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NYSE AMERICAN: ATNM) Announces Supply Agreement with Eckert & Ziegler for Ac-225 Radioisotope to Support Comprehensive Development Activities – Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (Actinium or the Company), a pioneer in the development of targeted radiotherapies, recently announced it has entered into an agreement for the supply of Actinium-225 (Ac-225) with Eckert & Ziegler. Under this agreement, Actinium Pharmaceuticals will have access to Eckert & Ziegler’s high-quality Actinium-225 to further develop its lead product Actimab-A as well as additional early and late-stage development candidates for both U.S. and international clinical trials.

    Targeted radiotherapies using Ac-225 have shown great promise in the treatment of cancer. The radioisotope releases powerful alpha particles with high energy and low penetration depth, enabling precise targeting of tumor cells, including hard-to-reach micrometastases, while minimizing effects on surrounding healthy tissue. Actimab-A is an Ac-225 based radiotherapy agent, directed against CD33, a receptor overexpressed in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and other myeloid indications.

    Sandesh Seth, Chairman and CEO at Actium Pharmaceuticals, Inc. commented: “We believe that targeted radiation therapy with Actinium-225 is one of the most promising approaches for treating patients with myeloid malignancies and solid tumors. As we have highlighted recently, we are advancing our lead targeted radiotherapy Actimab-A into a pivotal Phase 2/3 trial for patients with relapsed or refractory acute myeloid leukemia and in the frontline setting in a Phase 1 trial under our CRADA with the NCI. Additionally, we have launched our Actimab-A solid tumor program to combine with PD-1 checkpoint inhibitors KEYTRUDA and OPDIVO for patients with head and neck squamous carcinoma and non-small cell lung cancer in multiple trials. As a pioneer in the development of target radiotherapies, we have aggressive plans to expand our clinical pipeline to address indications with high unmet needs. With this supply agreement with Eckert & Ziegler, we will have access to reliable and constant supply of Ac-225 to advance our product development both in the U.S. as well as internationally.”

    “We are happy to contribute to the continuous expansion of indications for Actinium-225, which is significantly being advanced by Actinium Pharmaceuticals,” explained Dr. Harald Hasselmann, CEO of Eckert & Ziegler SE. “The progress we have made in our Ac-225 project over the past year marks only the start of our program to address the global shortage of this vital radionuclide.”

    Eckert & Ziegler reliably supplies high-quality Gallium-68, Lutetium-177, Yttrium-90, and Actinium-225 to leading pharmaceutical companies, and research institutions worldwide. With expertise in radioisotope production and global logistics, the company is committed to continuously support the development and delivery of innovative radiopharmaceuticals. CONTINUED Read this full press release and more news for Actinium Pharmaceuticals at:   https://ir.actiniumpharma.com/press-releases

    Other recent developments in the biotech industry of note include:

    Bristol Myers Squibb (NYSE: BMY) recently announced that the European Commission (EC) has granted approval to Breyanzi® (lisocabtagene maraleucel; liso-cel), a CD19-directed chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T cell therapy, for the treatment of adult patients with relapsed or refractory follicular lymphoma (FL) after two or more lines of systemic therapy.

    “This additional approval for Breyanzi in FL represents a critical step forward in our mission to deliver on the transformational promise of cell therapy for more patients across Europe,” said Emma Charles, senior vice president, Europe Region, Bristol Myers Squibb. “While significant advancements have been made in the last two decades, there still remains unmet need for patients. Newer treatments for FL, like Breyanzi, have shown impactful results in clinical trials, with the opportunity to deliver lasting results in the routine care setting.”

    New results show Eli Lilly and Company’s (NYSE: LLY) EBGLYSS achieved deep and sustained response for patients with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis (eczema) at three years. These findings from the ADjoin long-term extension study will be presented at the American Academy of Dermatology (AAD) Annual Meeting, taking place March 7-11 in Orlando.

    EBGLYSS is an interleukin-13 (IL-13) inhibitor that selectively blocks IL-13 signaling with high binding affinity. The cytokine IL-13 is a primary cytokine in atopic dermatitis, driving the type-2 inflammatory cycle in the skin, leading to skin barrier dysfunction, itch, skin thickening and infection.

    Novartis AG (NYSE: NVS) recently announced that oral Fabhalta® (iptacopan) has received U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approval for the treatment of adults with C3 glomerulopathy (C3G), to reduce proteinuria, making it the first and only treatment approved for this condition.

    “C3G is a debilitating disease often affecting young people, impacting many aspects of their physical and emotional health, and our previous treatment options came with significant challenges,” said Carla Nester, M.D., M.S.A., F.A.S.N., Professor of Pediatrics-Nephrology at the University of Iowa and Fabhalta APPEAR-C3G Study Co-Investigator. “This approval of Fabhalta is historic for the entire C3G community as now, for the first time, we have a therapy that is believed to treat the underlying cause of the disease, providing the potential for a new standard of care for patients.”

    AstraZeneca PLC (NASDAQ: AZN) – New study results presented at the European Lung Cancer Congress (ELCC) 2025, March 26 to 29, demonstrate the role of AstraZeneca’s TAGRISSO® (osimertinib), as monotherapy and as the backbone for novel combinations, across stages and settings of epidermal growth factor receptor-mutated (EGFRm) non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Highlights include:

    Myung-Ju Ahn, MD, PhD, Professor of Hemato-Oncology at the Department of Medicine, Samsung Medical Center, Sungkyunkwan University School of Medicine, Seoul, South Korea, said: “A critical goal in treating every patient with lung cancer is to not only extend a patient’s life but also maintain quality of life while on treatment. The continued overall survival trend seen here at ELCC in the unresectable Stage III setting and the promising data for combinations that can address progression in the advanced setting, together reinforce osimertinib as an effective, safe and convenient treatment for patients with EGFR-mutated lung cancer across stages and lines of treatment.”

    About FN Media Group:

    At FN Media Group, via our top-rated online news portal at www.financialnewsmedia.com, we are one of the very few select firms providing top tier one syndicated news distribution, targeted ticker tag press releases and stock market news coverage for today’s emerging companies. #tickertagpressreleases #pressreleases

    Follow us on Facebook to receive the latest news updates: https://www.facebook.com/financialnewsmedia

    Follow us on Twitter for real time Market News: https://twitter.com/FNMgroup

    Follow us on Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/in/financialnewsmedia/

    DISCLAIMER: FN Media Group LLC (FNM), which owns and operates FinancialNewsMedia.com and MarketNewsUpdates.com, is a third party publisher and news dissemination service provider, which disseminates electronic information through multiple online media channels. FNM is NOT affiliated in any manner with any company mentioned herein. FNM and its affiliated companies are a news dissemination solutions provider and are NOT a registered broker/dealer/analyst/adviser, holds no investment licenses and may NOT sell, offer to sell or offer to buy any security. FNM’s market updates, news alerts and corporate profiles are NOT a solicitation or recommendation to buy, sell or hold securities. The material in this release is intended to be strictly informational and is NEVER to be construed or interpreted as research material. All readers are strongly urged to perform research and due diligence on their own and consult a licensed financial professional before considering any level of investing in stocks. All material included herein is republished content and details which were previously disseminated by the companies mentioned in this release. FNM is not liable for any investment decisions by its readers or subscribers. Investors are cautioned that they may lose all or a portion of their investment when investing in stocks. For current services performed FNM was compensated twenty five hundred dollars for news coverage of the current press releases issued by Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Inc. by the Company. FNM HOLDS NO SHARES OF ANY COMPANY NAMED IN THIS RELEASE.

    This release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended and such forward-looking statements are made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. “Forward-looking statements” describe future expectations, plans, results, or strategies and are generally preceded by words such as “may”, “future”, “plan” or “planned”, “will” or “should”, “expected”, “anticipates”, “draft”, “eventually” or “projected”. You are cautioned that such statements are subject to a multitude of risks and uncertainties that could cause future circumstances, events, or results to differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements, including the risks that actual results may differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, and other risks identified in a company’s annual report on Form 10-K or 10-KSB and other filings made by such company with the Securities and Exchange Commission. You should consider these factors in evaluating the forward-looking statements included herein, and not place undue reliance on such statements. The forward-looking statements in this release are made as of the date hereof and FNM undertakes no obligation to update such statements.

    Contact Information:

    Media Contact email: editor@financialnewsmedia.com – +1(561)325-8757 

    SOURCE: FN Media Group

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Economics: Lending and Deposit Rates of Scheduled Commercial Banks – March 2025

    Source: Reserve Bank of India

    Data on lending and deposit rates of scheduled commercial banks (SCBs) (excluding regional rural banks and small finance banks) received during the month of March 2025 are set out in Tables 1 to 7.

    Highlights:

    Lending Rates:

    • The weighted average lending rate (WALR) on fresh rupee loans of SCBs stood at 9.40 per cent in February 2025 (9.32 per cent in January 2025).

    • The WALR on outstanding rupee loans of SCBs declined to 9.80 per cent in February 2025 from 9.87 per cent in January 2025.1

    • 1-Year median Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate (MCLR) of SCBs declined to 9.00 per cent in March 2025 from 9.05 per cent in February 2025.

    • The share of External Benchmark based Lending Rate (EBLR) linked loans in total outstanding floating rate rupee loans of SCBs was 60.6 per cent at end-December 2024 (59.4 per cent at end-September 2024), while that of MCLR linked loans was 35.9 per cent (36.9 per cent at end-September 2024)1.

    Deposit Rates:

    • The weighted average domestic term deposit rate (WADTDR) on fresh rupee term deposits of SCBs stood at 6.48 per cent in February 2025 as compared to 6.56 per cent in January 2025.

    • The weighted average domestic term deposit rate (WADTDR) on outstanding rupee term deposits of SCBs remained unchanged at 7.02 per cent in February 2025.1

    Ajit Prasad          
    Deputy General Manager
    (Communications)    

    Press Release: 2024-2025/2477


    MIL OSI Economics

  • MIL-OSI Economics: RBI imposes monetary penalty on The Co-operative Urban Bank Ltd., Paralakhemundi, Odisha

    Source: Reserve Bank of India

    The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has, by an order dated March 13, 2025, imposed a monetary penalty of ₹2.70 lakh (Rupees Two Lakh Seventy Thousand only) on The Co-operative Urban Bank Ltd., Paralakhemundi, Odisha (the bank) for non-compliance with the certain directions issued by RBI on ‘Exposure Norms and Statutory / Other Restrictions- UCBs’ and ‘Membership of Credit Information Companies (CICs) by Co-operative Banks’.This penalty has been imposed in exercise of powers conferred on RBI under the provisions of Section 47A(1)(c) read with Sections 46(4)(i) and 56 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 and Section 25 of the Credit Information Companies (Regulation) Act, 2005.

    The statutory inspection of the bank was conducted by Reserve Bank of India with reference to its financial position as on March 31, 2024. Based on supervisory findings of non-compliance with RBI directions and related correspondence in that regard, a notice was issued to the bank advising it to show cause as to why penalty should not be imposed on it for its failure to comply with the said directions. After considering the bank’s reply to the notice and oral submissions made during the personal hearing, RBI found, inter alia, that the following charges against the bank were sustained, warranting imposition of monetary penalty:

    The bank had:

    1. breached prudential inter-bank (gross) and counterparty exposure limits; and

    2. failed to obtain membership of two CICs.

    This action is based on deficiency in regulatory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the bank with its customers. Further, imposition of this monetary penalty is without prejudice to any other action that may be initiated by RBI against the bank.

    (Puneet Pancholy)  
    Chief General Manager

    Press Release: 2024-2025/2478

    MIL OSI Economics

  • MIL-OSI Economics: RBI imposes monetary penalty on The Jalna People’s Cooperative Bank Ltd., Jalna, Maharashtra

    Source: Reserve Bank of India

    The Reserve Bank of India (RBl) has, by an order dated March 25, 2025, imposed a monetary penalty of ₹0.75 lakh (Rupees Seventy Five Thousand only) on The Jalna People’s Cooperative Bank Ltd., Jalna, Maharashtra (the bank) for non-compliance with the RBI Directions on ‘Gold Loan – Bullet Repayment – Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks (UCBs)’. This penalty has been imposed in exercise of powers conferred on RBI under the provisions of Section 47A(1)(c) read with Sections 46(4)(i) and 56 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

    The statutory inspection of the bank was conducted by the RBI with reference to its financial position as on March 31, 2024. Based on supervisory findings of non-compliance with RBI directions and related correspondence in that regard, a notice was issued to the bank advising it to show cause as to why penalty should not be imposed on it for its failure to comply with the said directions. After considering the bank’s reply to the notice, oral submissions made during the personal hearing, RBI found, inter alia, that the following charge against the bank was sustained, warranting imposition of monetary penalty:

    The bank had sanctioned gold loans under bullet repayment scheme beyond the prescribed regulatory limit.

    This action is based on deficiencies in regulatory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the bank with its customers. Further, imposition of this monetary penalty is without prejudice to any other action that may be initiated by RBI against the bank.

    (Puneet Pancholy)  
    Chief General Manager

    Press Release: 2024-2025/2479

    MIL OSI Economics

  • MIL-OSI: BIO-key Trims 2024 Net Loss 49% to $4.3M, Reflecting Higher Gross Margin and Lower Operating Costs, Offsetting 11% Revenue Decrease Due to Business Transition; Hosts Investor Call Today at 10am ET

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    HOLMDEL, N.J., March 27, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — BIO-key® International, Inc. (Nasdaq: BKYI), an innovative provider of workforce and customer Identity and Access Management (IAM) solutions featuring passwordless, phoneless and token-less Identity-Bound Biometric (IBB) authentication, announced results for its fourth quarter (Q4’24) and year ended December 31, 2024 (2024). BIO-key’s 2023 results, which were restated and filed with the Company’s 2023 Form 10-K, are reflected in this release for comparison purposes. BIO-key will host an investor call today, Thursday, March 27th at 10:00am ET (details below).

    BIO-key CEO, Mike DePasquale commented, “From a strategic standpoint, we substantially strengthened our business in 2024, growing our high-margin software license fee revenue by 20% while exiting our low margin services relationship with Swivel Secure to focus on BIO-key solutions such as PortalGuard IAM and our Identity-Bound Biometrics. This transition away from Swivel Secure licensed solutions resulted in an 11% decline in 2024 revenue, but enabled us to substantially improve overall profitability despite lower revenue.

    “We also reduced operating expenses by 6% in 2024 and reduced cash used in operations by 23% to $2.91M in 2024 from $3.79M in 2023. With this transition behind us, we are in a much stronger position to grow and convert top-line revenue into bottom-line contribution.”

    Recent Highlights

    Mr. DePasquale, continued, “Moving forward, we are seeing very encouraging order demand for our solutions in national defense, financial services and education applications and particular strength in EMEA countries. We are seeing growing interest in our unique capabilities in passwordless, phoneless and tokenless authentication solutions which are best positioned to meet the most pressing security and usability challenges. Our biometric solutions are gaining solid traction in international markets across government, financial services and civil defense applications.

    “For example, in Q4’24 we secured a $910K contract with a long-time financial services client to implement our biometric identification technology across its branches. The customer has already enrolled fingerprint biometrics for over 25M end-users and is now upgrading to BIO-key’s “fingerprint-only,” one-to-many identification system. Our solution is expected to trim approximately 30 seconds from each customer interaction, resulting in both an improved customer experience and substantial long-term savings.

    “Our longstanding relationship with one of the world’s most esteemed defense ministries saw expanded deployment of our biometric solutions in 2024, a trend we expect to continue in 2025 and beyond. We currently provide authentication and digital security services for over 80,000 ministry personnel and believe that deployment could double or triple in coming years. To date, the ministry has generated $3.3M in total hardware and license revenue, and we are now working under a new long term procurement agreement initiated in Q3 2024.

    “This past January, we forged a partnership with the National Bank of Egypt, which is integrating BIO-key’s PortalGuard IAM platform and an industry-leading Identity Governance solution. This project, led by our partner, Raya Information Technology, leverages PortalGuard’s advanced IAM, MFA, and SSO capabilities to secure the digital identities of the bank’s 30,000 employees, and we believe there is potential down the road for this solution to be utilized with its customers.

    “BIO-key has also built an established and growing presence in education across over 100 institutions serving over 4M end users. In January, three additional colleges and universities migrated to PortalGuard IDaaS and the Wyoming Department of Education deployed PortalGuard IDaaS, adding a total of over 50,000 IDaaS end users. Building on this momentum, after an extensive RFP and review process, we executed a strategic partnership and Joint Purchase Agreement (JPA) with California’s Education Technology Joint Powers Authority (Ed Tech JPA). The agreement makes PortalGuard an approved IAM solution for the alliance’s 195 K-12 schools and districts, collectively serving over 2.6M students, uniquely positioning our offerings to comply solve Ed Tech JPA member IAM requirements, including compliance with emerging restrictions on the use of personal mobile devices in schools.

    “In an effort to seed future market opportunities, in December we announced a strategic collaboration with Fiber Food Systems to explore IAM use cases across the food industry. As part of this agreement, we also acquired shares of Boumarang, Inc. from Fiber in exchange for BIO-key stock. Boumarang is a pioneering force in sustainable, AI-driven, hydrogen-powered, long-range drone technology, a developing market with a clear need for a state-of-the-art IAM solutions. The equity exchange strengthened our balance sheet and paved the way to a strategic collaboration with Guinn Partners to integrate our biometric technology with Guinn’s expertise in IoT and autonomous systems, targeting applications across aerospace, defense, healthcare, logistics and smart cities. These initiatives will take time to develop, but we believe that each of them has the potential to create attractive new commercial opportunities for BIO-key.

    “We are off to a strong start in 2025 and believe we are well positioned to deliver improved top- and bottom-line performance. However, given the timing of large customer orders, our financial performance has the potential to fluctuate significantly on a quarter-to-quarter basis. Given increasing interest in our biometric solutions, growing adoption of passwordless, phoneless and tokenless IAM solutions, and the transition we executed in 2024 to a focus on higher-margin BIO-key solutions, we are very optimistic regarding our prospects this year. We remain focused on reducing costs to lower our breakeven level as we continue to explore new markets and strategic partnerships that could advance our path to sustained profitability and positive operating cash flow.”

    Financial Results
    Please note that the audit our FY2024 financial statements has not been completed by our independent registered public accounting firm as of the date of this press release and are therefore subject to change.

    2024 revenues decreased approximately 11% to $6.9M from $7.8M in 2023, largely due to BIO-key’s exit from a Swivel Secure Limited (SSL) distribution agreement and transition to selling BIO-key branded solutions in the EMEA region. The impact of this strategic decision contributed to more high-margin software license fee revenue and a reduction in services revenue from third-party products which carry a much lower gross margin. As a result, 2024 license fee revenue increased 20% to $5.2M in 2024 vs. $4.3M in 2023; service fees declined 50% to $1.1M in 2024 from $2.2 million in 2023; and hardware revenue declined 47% to $0.6M in 2024 from $1.2M in 2023.

    In Q4’24 license fee revenue increased 77% to $1.0M; services revenue decreased 28% to $0.3M and hardware revenue declined 88% to $0.1M, also reflecting the impacts of the strategic transition from SSL products and services toward BIO-key solutions.

    Gross profit grew to $5.6M in 2024 from $1.4M in 2023, due to a $3.6M hardware reserve taken in 2023 and the impact of growth in higher-margin license sales and a reduction in lower-margin services and hardware revenue. Exiting the SSL agreement contributed to lower costs to support deployments, including software license fees included in sales of Swivel Secure offerings vs. BIO-key’s internally developed software solutions. This resulted in gross profit increasing to $1.2M in Q4’24 vs. negative $95,496 in Q4’23, which included a $1.1M hardware reserve. Both Q4’24 and 2024 gross profit benefited from the sale of $213,005 of fully reserved hardware inventory.

    BIO-key reduced its operating expenses by $606,409 to $9.7M in 2024 from $10.3M in 2023, due to a reduction of SG&A costs by $722,563, partially offset by a $116,154 increase in research, development and engineering expense to support new product development. Proactive cost reductions included lower headquarters expenses, sales personnel costs, and marketing show expenses, partially offset by an increase in professional services, principally related to financing activities. BIO-key’s Q4’24 operating expenses were flat year-over-year at $2.6M.

    Reflecting greater gross profit and lower operating expenses, BIO-key’s 2024 net loss improved to $4.3M, or ($2.10) per share, from a net loss of $8.7M, or ($15.21) per share, in 2023. Similarly, BIO-key’s Q4’24 net loss improved to $1.6M, or ($0.53) per share, vs. $2.4M, or ($3.99) per share, in Q4’23. 2023 Results included hardware reserves of $3.6M and $1.086M in 2023 and Q4’23, respectively. 2024 results included a positive hardware reserve adjustment of $213,005 in Q4 for the sale of hardware that was previously reserved.

    Balance Sheet
    As of December 31, 2024, BIO-key had $1.9M of current assets, including $438,000 of cash and cash equivalents, $0.8M of net accounts receivable and due from factor, and $378,000 of inventory. This compares to current assets of $2.6M at December 31, 2023, including approximately $511,000 of cash and cash equivalents, $1.3M of net accounts receivable and due from factor, and $446,000 of inventory.

    Conference Call Details

    Date / Time: Thursday, March 27th at 10 a.m. ET
    Call Dial In #: 1-877-418-5460 U.S. or 1-412-717-9594 Int’l
    Live Webcast / Replay: Webcast & Replay Link – Available for 3 months.
    Audio Replay: 1-877-344-7529 U.S. or 1-412-317-0088 Int’l; code 6114035
       

    About BIO-key International, Inc. (www.BIO-key.com)

    BIO-key is revolutionizing authentication and cybersecurity with biometric-centric, multi-factor identity and access management (IAM) software securing access for over forty million users. BIO-key allows customers to choose the right authentication factors for diverse use cases, including phoneless, tokenless, and passwordless biometric options. Its hosted or on-premise PortalGuard IAM solution provides cost-effective, easy-to-deploy, convenient, and secure access to computers, information, applications, and high-value transactions.

    BIO-key Safe Harbor Statement
    All statements contained in this press release other than statements of historical facts are “forward-looking statements” as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (the “Act”). The words “estimate,” “project,” “intends,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “believes” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements are made based on management’s beliefs, as well as assumptions made by, and information currently available to, management pursuant to the “safe-harbor” provisions of the Act. These statements are not guarantees of future performance or events and are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from those included within or implied by such forward-looking statements. These risks and uncertainties include, without limitation, our history of losses and limited revenue; our ability to raise additional capital to satisfy working capital needs; our ability to continue as a going concern; our ability to protect our intellectual property; changes in business conditions; changes in our sales strategy and product development plans; changes in the marketplace; continued services of our executive management team; security breaches; competition in the biometric technology industry; market acceptance of biometric products generally and our products under development; our ability to convert sales opportunities to customer contracts; our ability to expand into Asia and other foreign markets; our ability to migrate Swivel Secure customers to BIO-key and Portal Guard offerings; fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates; delays in the development of products, the commercial, reputational and regulatory risks to our business that may arise as a consequence of the restatement of our financial statements, including any consequences of non-compliance with Securities and Exchange Commission and Nasdaq periodic reporting requirements; our temporary loss of the use of a Registration Statement on Form S-3 to register securities in the future;, any disruption to our business that may occur on a longer-term basis should we be unable to continue to maintain effective internal controls over financial reporting, and statements of assumption underlying any of the foregoing as well as other factors set forth under the caption “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 and other filings with the SEC. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date made. Except as required by law, we undertake no obligation to disclose any revision to these forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.

    Engage with BIO-key

    Investor Contacts

    William Jones, David Collins
    Catalyst IR
    BKYI@catalyst-ir.com or 212-924-9800

     
    BIO-key International, Inc. and Subsidiaries
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS AND COMPREHENSIVE LOSS
    (Unaudited)
     
      Three Months Ended     Twelve Months Ended  
      December 31,     December 31,  
      2024     2023     2024     2023  
    Revenues                              
    Services $ 344,444     $ 478,005     $ 1,108,506     $ 2,218,885  
    License fees   1,023,701       577,669       5,189,370       4,342,010  
    Hardware   94,133       769,427       631,695       1,194,010  
    Total revenues   1,462,278       1,825,101       6,929,571       7,754,905  
    Costs and other expenses                              
    Cost of services   73,317       221,940       396,274       861,936  
    Cost of license fees   146,122       152,000       589,505       1,174,919  
    Cost of hardware   255,927       460,157       516,611       700,231  
    Cost of hardware – reserve   (213,005 )     1,086,500       (213,005 )     3,586,500  
    Total costs and other expenses   262,361       1,920,597       1,289,385       6,323,586  
    Gross profit   1,199,917       (95,496 )     5,640,186       1,431,319  
                                   
    Operating Expenses                              
    Selling, general and administrative   1,815,155       2,040,438       7,140,147       7,862,710  
    Research, development and engineering   812,072       587,900       2,511,080       2,394,926  
    Total Operating Expenses   2,627,227       2,628,338       9,651,227       10,257,636  
    Operating loss   (1,427,310 )     (2,723,834 )     (4,011,041 )     (8,826,317 )
    Other income (expense)                              
    Interest income   57       5,589       110       11,533  
    Gain from sale of asset           20,000               20,000  
    Loss on foreign currency transactions   (13,004 )     (24,000 )     (13,004 )     (39,000 )
    Loan fee amortization   (60,000 )           (124,000 )      
    Change in fair value of convertible note         131,497             396,203  
    Interest expense   (66,932 )     (58,890 )     (175,755 )     (218,270 )
    Total other income (expense), net   (139,879 )     74,196       (312,649 )     170,466  
                                   
    Loss before provision for income tax   (1,567,189 )     (2,649,638 )     (4,323,690 )     (8,655,851 )
                                   
    Provision for (income tax) tax benefit         276,825             134,014  
                                   
    Net loss $ (1,567,189 )   $ (2,372,813 )   $ (4,323,690 )   $ (8,521,837 )
                                   
    Comprehensive loss:                              
    Net loss $ (1,567,189 )   $ (2,372,813 )   $ (4,323,690 )   $ (8,521,837 )
    Other comprehensive income (loss) – Foreign currency translation adjustment   (25,409 )     138,029       26,469       265,423  
    Comprehensive loss $ (1,592,598 )   $ (2,234,784 )   $ (4,297,221 )   $ (8,256,414 )
                                   
    Basic and Diluted Loss per Common Share* $ (0.53 )   $ (3.99 )   $ (2.10 )   $ (15.21 )
                                   
    Weighted Average Common Shares Outstanding*                              
    Basic and diluted   3,032,240       560,278       2,059,884       560,278  
     
    *Periods reflect impact of BIO-key’s 1-for-18 reverse stock split effective December 21, 2023.
     
    Please note that the audit our FY2024 financial statements has not been completed by our independent registered public accounting firm as of the date of this press release and are therefore subject to change. 
     
    BIO-key International, Inc. and Subsidiaries
    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
     
        December 31,  
        2024     2023  
    ASSETS                
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 437,604     $ 511,400  
    Accounts receivable, net     718,229       1,201,526  
    Due from factor     74,170       99,320  
    Inventory, net of reserve     378,307       445,740  
    Prepaid expenses and other     278,648       364,171  
    Total current assets     1,886,958       2,622,157  
    Equipment and leasehold improvements, net     140,198       220,177  
    Capitalized contract costs, net     409,426       229,806  
    Deposits and other assets     7,976        
    Operating lease right-of-use assets     73,372       36,905  
    Other assets     5,000,000        
    Intangible assets, net     1,097,630       1,407,990  
    Total non-current assets     6,728,602       1,894,878  
    TOTAL ASSETS   $ 8,615,560     $ 4,517,035  
                     
    LIABILITIES                
    Accounts payable   $ 818,187     $ 1,316,014  
    Accrued liabilities     1,278,732       1,305,848  
    Note payable     1,525,977        
    Government loan – BBVA Bank, current portion     132,731       138,730  
    Deferred revenue – current     773,267       414,968  
    Operating lease liabilities, current portion     24,642       37,829  
    Total current liabilities     4,553,536       3,213,389  
    Deferred revenue, net of current portion     196,237       28,296  
    Deferred tax liability     22,998       22,998  
    Government loan – BBVA Bank, net of current portion     44,762       188,787  
    Operating lease liabilities, net of current portion     48,994        
    Total non-current liabilities     312,991       240,081  
    TOTAL LIABILITIES     4,866,527       3,453,470  
                     
    Commitments                
                     
    STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY                
    Common stock — authorized, 170,000,000 shares; issued and outstanding; 3,715,483 and 1,032,777 of $.0001 par value at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively     372       103  
    Additional paid-in capital     133,030,271       126,047,851  
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss     49,290       22,821  
    Accumulated deficit     (129,330,900 )     (125,007,210 )
    TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY     3,749,033       1,063,565  
    TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY   $ 8,615,560     $ 4,517,035  
     
    All BIO-key shares issued and outstanding for all periods reflect BIO-key’s 1-for-18 reverse stock split, which was effective December 21, 2023.
     
    Please note that the audit our FY2024 financial statements has not been completed by our independent registered public accounting firm as of the date of this press release and are therefore subject to change. 
     
    BIO-key International, Inc. and Subsidiaries

    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

     
        Years ended December 31,  
        2024     2023  
                     
    CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES:                
    Net loss   $ (4,323,690 )   $ (8,521,837 )
    Adjustments to reconcile net loss to cash used for operating activities:                
    Depreciation     93,026       75,136  
    Amortization of intangible assets and write-off     304,983       354,558  
    Interest payable on Note     164,589        
    Loss on foreign currency     13,004       39,000  
    Reserve for inventory     (213,005 )     3,586,500  
    Allowance for doubtful account     (372,532 )     750,000  
    Amortization of debt discount     124,000        
    Amortization of capitalized contract costs     175,900       171,291  
    Share based and warrant compensation for employees and consultants     225,245       226,725  
    Stock based fees to directors     18,006       39,007  
    Bad debt expense     100,000       100,000  
    Change in fair value of convertible note           (396,203 )
    Deferred income tax benefit           (134,014 )
    Amortization of operating lease right-of-use assets     79,521        
    Change in operating assets and liabilities:                
    Accounts receivable     855,829       (428,742 )
    Due from factor     25,150       (49,820 )
    Capitalized contract costs     (355,520 )     (118,028 )
    Deposits     (7,976 )      
    Right of use asset     (115,988 )     160,449  
    Inventory     280,438       402,129  
    Prepaid expenses and other     85,523       (21,465 )
    Accounts payable     (502,987 )     57,725  
    Income tax payable           (121,764 )
    Accrued liabilities     (27,116 )     275,561  
    Deferred revenue     526,240       (71,288 )
    Operating lease liabilities     (66,712 )     (168,376 )
    Net cash used for operating activities     (2,914,072 )     (3,793,456 )
    CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES:                
    Capital expenditures     (13,047 )     (1,000 )
    Net cash used for investing activities     (13,047 )     (1,000 )
    CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES:                
    Proceeds from public offerings             4,296,260  
    Repayment of convertible notes             (2,200,000 )
    Proceeds from the exercise of warrants     1,908,099       320  
    Costs incurred for issuance of common stock     (172,350 )     (561,367 )
    Proceeds from issuance of note payable     2,000,000        
    Repayment of note payable     (762,611 )      
    Repayment of government loan     (150,024 )     (119,251 )
    Proceeds from Employee Stock Purchase Plan     3,740       17,478  
    Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities     2,826,854       1,433,440  
    Effect of exchange rate changes     26,469       236,894  
    NET DECREASE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS     (73,796 )     (2,124,122 )
    CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, BEGINNING OF YEAR     511,400       2,635,522  
    CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, END OF YEAR   $ 437,604     $ 511,400  
     
    All BIO-key shares issued and outstanding for all periods reflect BIO-key’s 1-for-18 reverse stock split, which was effective December 21, 2023.
     
    Please note that the audit our FY2024 financial statements has not been completed by our independent registered public accounting firm as of the date of this press release and are therefore subject to change. 

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: TransUnion Study Finds U.S. Data Breach Severity Reaches New High

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    CHICAGO, March 27, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Despite the volume of U.S. data breaches declining in 2024 from highs reached a year prior, data breach severity reached levels never seen since TransUnion’s measurement began in 2020. These findings were revealed as part of the newly-released TransUnion® (NYSE: TRU)  H1 2025 Update to the State of Omnichannel Fraud Report.

    In 2024, the number of primary data breaches dipped to 2,577 from 2,842 the year prior, while third-party data breaches fell precipitously to 515 from 2,731 in 2023. However, the severity of those data breaches increased by 34% from one year earlier, with the primary US Breach Risk Score (BRS)1 rising from 4.1 to 5.6 and third party rising from 4.2 to 5.2. Breach Risk Score is measured on a 1–10 scale, where 1 represents the least severe and 10 most.

    A primary data breach represents a direct attack on an organization. A third-party data breach, also known as a supply-chain attack, value-chain attack, or backdoor breach, is when an attacker accesses an entity’s network via third-party vendors or suppliers — payroll processing or medical billing, for instance.

    The study found that the 2024 U.S. data breaches targeted more high-quality credentials, and consumers reported being targeted by data harvesting scams in every channel, including email, text, phone and online. Exposed identity data enables cybercriminals to power automated, identity-based attacks on organizations and individuals more readily.

    “The reversal of the multi-year U.S. data breach growth is certainly a step in the right direction. However, the significant jump in data breach severity is a cause for concern,” said Steve Yin, global head of fraud at TransUnion. “Breach severity is a leading indicator of future fraud. This year’s growth in severity means organizations must be even more diligent moving forward and work even harder to defend against the oncoming identity fraud attacks such as those in account creations, social engineering scams, and account takeovers.”

    _______________
    1 The BRS is based on the quantity and severity of the particular identity credentials the affected entity determined to have been exposed.

    While U.S. Data Breach Volume Ticked Down in 2024, Data Breach Severity Reached Record Levels
     
      2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
    Volume
    Primary data Breaches 1,248 1,841 1,834 2,842 2,577
    Third-party data breaches 689 567 1,757 2,731 515
    Average Breach Risk Score
    Primary data Breaches 3.9 4.0 4.0 4.1 5.6
    Third-party data breaches 2.8 3.1 3.4 4.2 5.2
    Source: TransUnion TruEmpower™
     

    These data breaches played a key role in significant financial losses faced by consumers due to fraud. Among consumers TransUnion surveyed in 18 countries and regions in November and December 2024, 29% said they lost money due to online, email, phone or text message fraud in the last year. The newly-released TransUnion (NYSE: TRU) H1 2025 Update to the State of Omnichannel Fraud Report found that the median amount those consumers said they lost due to fraud in the past year was $1,747.

    Communities and Video Gaming Among Top Industries Targeted by Suspected Digital Fraud Globally
    Communities, which include venues such as online dating and forums, had the highest rate of suspected digital fraud2 attempts globally in 2024. Nearly 12% of all attempted communities transactions were suspected to be digital fraud last year. This is closely followed by video gaming (11%), with gaming (including online betting, poker, etc.) at 8% and retail (8%) rounding out the top four.

    The logistics industry, which has seen growth in shipping fraud (often perpetrated by organized crime rings), saw the greatest suspected digital fraud volume growth globally in 2024, up more than 100% over 2023. That being said, the fraud rate remains at a relatively modest 3%. Gaming also saw a significant year-over-year (YoY) volume change, up 20%. Telecommunications (-79%), insurance (-29%) and video gaming (-23%) saw the greatest decreases in suspected digital fraud volume YoY.

    “Digital fraud on community platforms is by no means a new phenomenon. However, in 2024, it appears that fraudsters targeted these areas with a renewed vigor,” said Richard Tsai, senior director of global fraud solutions at TransUnion. “Cybercriminals, taking advantage of the trust inherent on community-based platforms, targeted members with a wide range of scammer solicitations, the most reported type of digital fraud in communities.”

    For transactions where the consumer or fraudster was located in the U.S., gaming continues to see the highest suspected digital fraud rate. About 14% of attempted transactions were suspected to be digital fraud, roughly the same as 2023. This marks the fifth consecutive year since TransUnion began research on this metric five years ago, where 13% or more of attempted gaming transactions in the U.S. were suspected to be digital fraud.

    _______________
    2 The rate or percentage of suspected digital fraud attempts reflects those which TransUnion customers determined met one of the following conditions: 1) denial in real time due to fraudulent indicators, 2) denial in real time for corporate policy violations, 3) fraudulent upon customer investigation, or 4) a corporate policy violation upon customer investigation — compared to all transactions assessed. The country and regional analyses examined transactions in which the consumer or suspected fraudster was located in a select country or region when conducting a transaction. Global statistics represents every country worldwide and not just the select countries and regions.

    Communities Saw the Highest Suspected Digital Fraud Rates in 2024 Globally, While Logistics Saw the Greatest Volume Increase
         
    Industry Suspected digital fraud attempt rate 2024 Change in volume of suspected digital fraud attempts from 2023 to 2024
    Communities (online dating, forums, etc.) 11.6% +9%
    Video gaming 10.8% -23%
    Gaming (online sports betting, poker, etc.) 7.8% +20%
    Retail 7.6% -45%
    Financial services 4.9% +3%
    Telecommunications 3.0% -79%
    Logistics 2.6% +101%
    Insurance 2.0% -29%
    Government 1.7% +6%
    Travel & leisure 0.9% -38%
    Source: TransUnion TruValidate™
         

    As part of the same aforementioned consumer survey, 11% of U.S. respondents indicated that they were targeted by online, email, phone call or text messaging fraud from August to December 2024 and fell victim to it. Four in 10 respondents (41%) indicated that they were aware of being targeted, but did not fall victim. Among those able to identify being targeted, the most commonly reported fraud scheme in the U.S. was smishing. Smishing is a type of phishing that uses text messages to mislead people into giving away personal information. The term combines “SMS” and “phishing”.

    “While cybercriminals will attack at any time using any channel, they appear to focus on channels most popular in the regions they are targeting,” said Yin. “Text messaging remains incredibly popular in the U.S. and, among many demographic groups, is a far more ubiquitous way to communicate with mobile devices than phone calls. As such, it would stand to reason that smishing would be such a common fraud tactic among fraudsters targeting this region.”

    In contrast, nearly half of respondents (48%) indicated that they were not targeted by these types of fraud at all. This raises questions as to whether these respondents were in fact targeted, yet simply unaware.

    India and South Africa Saw the Greatest Percentage of Respondents Falling Victim to Digital Fraud in H2 2024
             
    Country Targeted and fell victim Targeted but didn’t fall victim Not targeted Most reported fraud scheme
    India 13% 41% 46% Identity theft
    South Africa 13% 55% 31% Phishing
    Dominican Republic 12% 24% 64% Vishing
    Kenya 11% 71% 19% Smishing
    Mexico 11% 31% 58% Stolen credit card
    Namibia 11% 52% 37% Vishing
    Philippines 11% 63% 26% Phishing
    Puerto Rico 11% 25% 63% Stolen credit card
    United States 11% 41% 48% Smishing
    Brazil 10% 30% 60% Vishing
    Rwanda 10% 57% 33% Money mule
    Spain 10% 25% 65% Phishing
    Canada 9% 47% 44% Phishing
    Chile 9% 30% 61% Vishing
    Colombia 9% 33% 58% Vishing
    Zambia 9% 70% 21% Smishing
    Hong Kong 6% 45% 48% Phishing
    United Kingdom 6% 44% 50% Phishing
    Source: TransUnion consumer survey
             

    TransUnion came to its conclusions about digital fraud and data breaches based on intelligence from TransUnion TruValidate and TruEmpower respectively.

    Specific country and regional data in the report include the United States, Botswana, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, the Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Hong Kong, India, Kenya, Mexico, Namibia, the Philippines, Puerto Rico, Rwanda, South Africa, Spain, the United Kingdom and Zambia. Download the TransUnion H1 2025 Update to the State of Omnichannel Fraud Report for more information and insights about the global fraud trends.

    About TransUnion (NYSE: TRU)

    TransUnion is a global information and insights company with over 13,000 associates operating in more than 30 countries. We make trust possible by ensuring each person is reliably represented in the marketplace. We do this with a Tru™ picture of each person: an actionable view of consumers, stewarded with care. Through our acquisitions and technology investments we have developed innovative solutions that extend beyond our strong foundation in core credit into areas such as marketing, fraud, risk and advanced analytics. As a result, consumers and businesses can transact with confidence and achieve great things. We call this Information for Good® — and it leads to economic opportunity, great experiences and personal empowerment for millions of people around the world.

    http://www.transunion.com/business

    Contact       Dave Blumberg
    TransUnion
         
    E-mail   david.blumberg@transunion.com
         
    Telephone   312-972-6646
         

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Element and Arval Celebrate 30 Year Alliance with Release of New Insights Focused on the Future of Fleet and Mobility 

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    • Fleet and mobility stakeholders continue their fleet electrification strategies, with 85 per cent of them now shifting their focus to charging solutions and strategies.
    • 91 per cent of companies anticipate their fleet will either remain stable or grow in the next three years. 
    • Nearly half of the companies recognize that mobility policies and solutions are important levers for talent acquisition and employee retention.

    TORONTO, March 27, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Element Fleet Management Corp. (TSX:EFN) (“Element” or the “Company”), the largest publicly traded, pure-play automotive fleet manager in the world, together with global alliance partner, Arval, a major player in vehicle leasing and specialist in mobility solutions, are marking the 30th anniversary of the Element-Arval Global Alliance (“EAGA” or the “Alliance”) with new insights published in the 2025 Fleet and Mobility Barometer.

    “Our global alliance uniquely offers our fleet and mobility customers the expertise and relationship management needed to deploy strategies across 55 different countries, ensuring solutions meet local needs and maintain very high quality standards,” says Bart Beckers, Chief Commercial Officer of Arval. “The Element-Arval Global Alliance purpose is to support and assist our international clients to successfully build and run their global fleet strategy.“

    For 30 years the EAGA has been a global leader within fleet and mobility management. To expand its presence in additional geographies, notably in Asia, the Alliance welcomed Sumitomo Mitsui Auto Service (SMAS) in 2023 and now counts eight members. With presence in 55 countries and the Alliance Members managing 4.5 million vehicles, the Alliance delivers comprehensive expertise and resources to empower their international clients across the globe, helping them to manage their fleets at a strategic, tactical, and operational level.

    “We greatly value the extensive relationship we’ve built with Arval and are proud that our global Alliance remains the longest standing across fleet and mobility,” says David Madrigal, Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer. “The insights captured within the annual Fleet and Mobility Barometer we’ve produced together represent one of the many ways we leverage our partnership, shared expertise, and extensive global presence to deliver comprehensive, scalable, and tailored solutions to meet our clients’ needs across the globe.”

    The Fleet and Mobility Barometer (the “Barometer”) is an industry-leading annual publication of the Arval Mobility Observatory and Element-Arval Global Alliance, offering a robust and detailed look into evolving industry trends, and providing country-specific insights, deep-dive policy considerations, as well as industry-leading benchmarking. This year’s report addresses three main areas of fleet and mobility transformation: environmental sustainability, cost efficiency, and employee satisfaction.

    Key insights from the Barometer include:

    1. Companies are overwhelmingly prioritizing environmental sustainability through fleet electrification, with 85 per cent of the companies interviewed having a charging policy or planning to have one in the future. The report also highlights the varying rates of electrification between passenger cars and Light Commercial Vehicles (LCVs), with Europe leading the trend.
    2. Cost efficiency is being observed through innovative methods such as full-service leasing. Despite persistent economic and geopolitical challenges, 91 per cent of companies anticipate their fleet will either remain stable or grow in the next three years.
    3. Employee satisfaction is now at the centre of mobility and fleet transformation, with 45 per cent of companies mentioning human resource needs as the main reason for developing employee mobility policies and solutions. The report emphasizes the key role of telematics and connected vehicle technologies for promoting responsible driving, improving driver behavior, and reducing accidents.

    Initiated by the Arval Mobility Observatory nearly 20 years ago, Element joined the global Barometer in 2023 to expand benchmarking capabilities to include trends across the United States, Canada, Mexico, Australia, and New Zealand. This year’s benchmarking survey involves more than 8,000 interviews with corporate fleet decision-makers across 28 countries and provides a forward-looking perspective on the next three years. 

    To read more about the Element-Arval Global Alliance and the 2025 Fleet and Mobility Barometer, visit Global Fleet Management Solutions | Element-Arval Global Alliance – Element Arval.

    About Element Fleet Management
    Element Fleet Management (TSX: EFN) is the largest publicly traded pure-play automotive fleet manager in the world. As a Purpose-driven company, we provide a full range of sustainable and intelligent mobility solutions to optimize and enhance fleet performance for our clients across North America, Australia, and New Zealand. Our services address every aspect of our clients’ fleet requirements, from vehicle acquisition, maintenance, route optimization, risk management, and remarketing, to advising on decarbonization efforts, integration of electric vehicles and managing the complexity of gradual fleet electrification. Clients benefit from Element’s expertise as one of the largest fleet solutions providers in its markets, offering economies of scale and insight used to reduce operating costs and enhance efficiency and performance. At Element, we maximize our clients’ fleet so they can focus on growing their business. For more information, please visit: www.elementfleet.com

    About Arval:
    Arval is a major actor in full-service vehicle leasing and a specialist in mobility solutions founded in 1989. Arval is fully owned by BNP Paribas and positioned within the Group’s Commercial, Personal Banking & Services division. Arval was leasing nearly 1.8 million vehicles as of the end of 2024. Every day, nearly 8,600 Arval employees in 29 countries offer flexible solutions to make journeys seamless and sustainable for its customers, ranging from large international corporate groups to smaller companies and private customers.

    Arval is a founding member of the Element-Arval Global Alliance. The fleets of all the Alliance members represent more than 4.5 million vehicles in 55 countries.

    Arval has been rewarded with the highest level of the EcoVadis medal, the platinum level, placing its CSR strategy in the Top 1% of the companies assessed.
    www.arval.com

    About BNP Paribas:
    Leader in banking and financial services in Europe, BNP Paribas operates in 64 countries and has nearly 178,000 employees, including more than 144,000 in Europe. The Group has key positions in its three main fields of activity: Commercial, Personal Banking & Services for the Group’s commercial & personal banking and several specialised businesses including BNP Paribas Personal Finance and Arval; Investment & Protection Services for savings, investment and protection solutions; and Corporate & Institutional Banking, focused on corporate and institutional clients. Based on its strong diversified and integrated model, the Group helps all its clients (individuals, community associations, entrepreneurs, SMEs, corporates and institutional clients) to realise their projects through solutions spanning financing, investment, savings and protection insurance. In Europe, BNP Paribas has four domestic markets: Belgium, France, Italy and Luxembourg. The Group is rolling out its integrated commercial & personal banking model across several Mediterranean countries, Türkiye, and Eastern Europe. As a key player in international banking, the Group has leading platforms and business lines in Europe, a strong presence in the Americas as well as a solid and fast-growing business in Asia-Pacific. BNP Paribas has implemented a Corporate Social Responsibility approach in all its activities, enabling it to contribute to the construction of a sustainable future, while ensuring the Group’s performance and stability.
    https://group.bnpparibas/en/

    This press release contains certain forward-looking statements and forward-looking information regarding Element, its business and the fleet industry, which are based upon Element’s current expectations, estimates, projections, assumptions and beliefs. In some cases, words such as “plan”, “expect”, “intend”, “believe”, “anticipate”, “estimate”, “may”, “could”, “predict”, “project”, “model”, “forecast”, “will”, “potential”, “target, “by”, “proposed” and other similar words, or statements that certain events or conditions “may” or “will” occur are intended to identify forward-looking statements and forward-looking information. These statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results or events to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements or information. Forward-looking statements and information in this news release may include, but are not limited to, statements with respect to, among other things, the Company’s expectations regarding new product offerings, including the benefits of the products, client demand and profitability, the Company’s ability to execute on its product plans, and the Company’s expectations regarding the risk and insurance industries. By their nature, these statements require us to make assumptions and are subject to inherent risks and uncertainties that may be general or specific, which give rise to the possibility that our predictions, forecasts, projections, expectations or conclusions will not prove to be accurate, that our assumptions may not be correct. External factors outside of Element’s reasonable control may impact our ability to achieve our goals and expectations, including industry dynamics, legislation and regulatory actions, the failure of third parties to comply with their obligations to us and our affiliates or associates, client decisions and preferences. These and other factors may cause actual results to differ materially from the expectations expressed in the forward-looking statements and may require Element to adjust its initiatives and activities. The forward-looking statements in this news release speak only as of the date hereof and are presented for the purpose of assisting our stakeholders and others in understanding our objectives and strategic priorities and may not be appropriate for other purposes. We do not undertake to update any forward-looking statement except as required by law. In addition, a discussion of some of the material risks affecting Element and its business appears under the heading “Risk Management & Risk Factors” in Element’s Management Discussion and Analysis for the twelve-month period ended December 31, 2023 and the three and nine-month period ended September 30, 2024, and under the heading “Risk Factors” in Element’s Annual Information Form for the year ended December 31, 2023, as well as Element’s other filings with the Canadian securities regulatory authorities, which have been filed on SEDAR+ and can be accessed on Element’s profile on www.sedarplus.com.

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/fa484c54-9cb4-4c81-835c-d59ab8841d95

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Primech Holdings Limited Provides Financial Updates and Corporate Highlights For the Six Months Ended September 30, 2024

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    SINGAPORE, March 27, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Primech Holdings Limited (the “Company”) (Nasdaq: PMEC), an established technology-driven facilities services provider in the public and private sectors operating mainly in Singapore, provides a financial and corporate update coincident with the filing of the Company’s financial results for the six months ended September 30, 2024.

    Financial Highlights:

    • Revenue was approximately $36.9 million for the six months ended September 30, 2024, representing a 5.1% increase from the same period in 2023;
    • Gross Profit Margin increased from 16.4% for the six months ended September 30, 2023, to 22.5% for the six months ended September 30, 2024;
    • Sales and marketing expenses increased from approximately $11,000 for the six months ended September 30, 2023 to approximately $1.4 million for the six months ended September 30, 2024.
    • Loss from operations was approximately $0.9 million for the six months ended September 30, 2024, while profit from operations was approximately $0.3 million for the six months ended September 30, 2023.
    • Net loss was approximately $1.3 million for the six months ended September 30, 2024, while net income was approximately $0.2 million for the six months ended September 30, 2023.

    Operational and Corporate Highlights:

    • Primech launched Primech AI as an operating subsidiary focused on creating robotic-based solutions to meet the growing demand for efficient and autonomous cleaning technology. With patents pending, Primech AI is developing HYTRON, a fully autonomous AI-powered toilet cleaning robot featuring 3D-cleaning and electrolyzed water for enhanced efficiency. Primech AI showcased its HYTRON robot at the 2024 CleanEnviro Summit Singapore (CESG) in June, generating significant industry interest.
    • Primech’s subsidiary, Primech A & P Pte. Ltd., was nominated as a finalist for The Singapore Apex Corporate Sustainability Awards in the “LowCarbonSG” category. This recognition acknowledges the Company’s achievement of at least 5% improvement in Scope 1 and 2 carbon emissions over 24 months through strategic initiatives.

    Management Commentary:

    Kin Wai Ho, CEO of Primech Holdings Limited, commented, “While our financial results for this period reflect the significant investments we are making in technology and market development, we believe these strategic initiatives position us for substantial long-term growth and enhanced shareholder value. The increased marketing expenses reflect our commitment to expanding our market presence and promoting our innovative solutions, particularly our AI-powered cleaning technologies.”

    About Primech Holdings Limited
    Headquartered in Singapore, Primech Holdings Limited is a leading provider of comprehensive technology-driven facilities services, predominantly serving both public and private sectors throughout Singapore. Primech Holdings offers an extensive range of services tailored to meet the complex demands of its diverse clientele. Services include advanced general facility maintenance services, specialized cleaning solutions such as marble polishing and facade cleaning, meticulous stewarding services, and targeted cleaning services for offices and homes. Known for its commitment to sustainability and cutting-edge technology, Primech Holdings integrates eco-friendly practices and smart technology solutions to enhance operational efficiency and client satisfaction. This strategic approach positions Primech Holdings as a leader in the industry and a proactive contributor to advancing industry standards and practices in Singapore and beyond. For more information, visit www.primechholdings.com.    

    About Primech AI
    Primech AI is a leading robotics company dedicated to pushing the boundaries of innovation in technology. With a team of passionate individuals and a commitment to collaboration, Primech AI is poised to revolutionize the robotics industry with groundbreaking solutions that make a meaningful impact on society. For more information, visit www.primech.ai.

    Forward-Looking Statements
    Certain statements in this announcement are forward-looking statements, including, for example, statements about completing the acquisition, anticipated revenues, growth, and expansion. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties and are based on the Company’s current expectations and projections about future events that the Company believes may affect its financial condition, results of operations, business strategy, and financial needs. These forward-looking statements are also based on assumptions regarding the Company’s present and future business strategies and the environment in which the Company will operate in the future. Investors can find many (but not all) of these statements by the use of words such as “may,” “will,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “aim,” “estimate,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “likely to” or other similar expressions. The Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise publicly any forward-looking statements to reflect subsequent occurring events or circumstances or changes in its expectations, except as may be required by law. Although the Company believes that the expectations expressed in these forward-looking statements are reasonable, it cannot assure that such expectations will be correct. The Company cautions investors that actual results may differ materially from the anticipated results and encourages investors to review other factors that may affect its future results in the Company’s registration statement and other filings with the SEC.

    Company Contact:
    Email: ir@primech.com.sg

    Investor Relations Contact:        
    Matthew Abenante, IRC
    President                                        
    Strategic Investor Relations, LLC                                         
    Tel: 347-947-2093
    Email: matthew@strategic-ir.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Brookfield Wealth Solutions Completes Annual Filings

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    BROOKFIELD, NEWS, March 27, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. (NYSE, TSX: BNT) announced today the filing of its 2024 annual report, including audited financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2024, on Form 20-F with the SEC on EDGAR as well as with Canadian securities regulatory authorities on SEDAR+.

    These documents are available at bnt.brookfield.com, on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov and on Brookfield Wealth Solutions’ SEDAR+ profile at www.sedarplus.ca. Hard copies will be provided to shareholders free of charge upon request.

    About Brookfield Wealth Solutions
    Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. (NYSE, TSX: BNT) is focused on securing the financial futures of individuals and institutions through a range of retirement services, wealth protection products and tailored capital solutions. Each class A exchangeable limited voting share of Brookfield Wealth Solutions is exchangeable on a one-for-one basis with a class A limited voting share of Brookfield Corporation (NYSE, TSX: BN).

    For more information, please visit our website at bnt.brookfield.com or contact:

    Media:
    Kerrie McHugh
    Tel: +1.212.618.3469
    Email: kerrie.mchugh@brookfield.com
    Investor Relations:
    Rachel Schneider
    Tel: +1.416.369.3358
    Email: rachel.schneider@brookfield.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI USA: Gross Domestic Product, 4th Quarter and Year 2024 (Third Estimate), GDP by Industry, and Corporate Profits

    Source: US Bureau of Economic Analysis

    Real gross domestic product (GDP) increased at an annual rate of 2.4 percent in the fourth quarter of 2024 (October, November, and December), according to the third estimate released by the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. In the third quarter, real GDP increased 3.1 percent.

    The increase in real GDP in the fourth quarter primarily reflected increases in consumer spending and government spending that were partly offset by a decrease in investment. Imports, which are a subtraction in the calculation of GDP, decreased.

    Real GDP was revised up 0.1 percentage point from the second estimate, primarily reflecting a downward revision to imports. For more information, refer to the “Technical Notes” below.

    Compared to the third quarter, the deceleration in real GDP in the fourth quarter primarily reflected downturns in investment and exports that were partly offset by an acceleration in consumer spending. Imports turned down.

    From an industry perspective, the increase in real GDP reflected an increase of 2.3 percent in real value added for private goods-producing industries, an increase of 2.4 percent for private services-producing industries, and an increase of 2.7 percent for government.

    Real gross output increased 1.7 percent in the fourth quarter, reflecting an increase of 0.3 percent for private goods-producing industries, an increase of 2.0 percent for private services-producing industries, and an increase of 3.1 percent for government.

    The price index for gross domestic purchases increased 2.2 percent in the fourth quarter, revised down 0.1 percentage point from the previous estimate. The personal consumption expenditures (PCE) price index increased 2.4 percent, the same as previously estimated. Excluding food and energy prices, the PCE price index increased 2.6 percent, revised down 0.1 percentage point from the previous estimate.

    Real gross domestic income (GDI) increased 4.5 percent in the fourth quarter compared with an increase of 1.4 percent in the third quarter.

    Profits from current production (corporate profits with inventory valuation and capital consumption adjustments) increased $204.7 billion in the fourth quarter, in contrast to a decrease of $15.0 billion in the third quarter.

    Real GDP and Related Measures
    (Percent change from Q3 to Q4)
      Advance Estimate Second Estimate Third Estimate
    Real GDP 2.3 2.3 2.4
    Current-dollar GDP 4.5 4.8 4.8
    Real GDI 4.5
    Average of Real GDP and Real GDI 3.5
    Gross domestic purchases price index 2.2 2.3 2.2
    PCE price index 2.3 2.4 2.4
    PCE price index excluding food and energy 2.5 2.7 2.6

    GDP and Related Measures for 2024

    Real GDP increased 2.8 percent in 2024 (from the 2023 annual level to the 2024 annual level), the same as previously estimated. The increase in real GDP in 2024 reflected increases in consumer spending, investment, government spending, and exports. Imports increased.

    From an industry perspective in 2024, private goods-producing industries increased 3.4 percent, private services-producing industries increased 2.8 percent, and government increased 1.9 percent.

    The price index for gross domestic purchases increased 2.4 percent in 2024, the same as previously estimated. The PCE price index increased 2.5 percent and the PCE price index excluding food and energy prices increased 2.8 percent, both the same as previously estimated.

    Real gross domestic income (GDI) increased 3.0 percent in 2024, compared with an increase of 1.7 percent in 2023.

    Profits from current production (corporate profits with inventory valuation and capital consumption adjustments) increased $281.3 billion in 2024, compared with an increase of $229.8 billion in 2023.

    For definitions, statistical conventions, updates to GDP, and more, visit “Additional Information.”

    Next release: April 30, 2025, at 8:30 a.m. EDT
    Gross Domestic Product (Advance Estimate)
    1st Quarter 2025


    Technical Notes

    Sources of revisions to real GDP in the third estimate

    Real GDP increased at an annual rate of 2.4 percent (0.6 percent at a quarterly rate1), an upward revision of 0.1 percentage point from the previous estimate, primarily reflecting a downward revision to imports that was partly offset by a downward revision to consumer spending.

    • For imports, the revision was led by services (notably, charges for the use of intellectual property as well as financial services), primarily reflecting updated data from BEA’s International Transactions Accounts.
    • The downward revision to consumer spending reflected a downward revision to services that was partly offset by an upward revision to goods.
      • Within services, the downward revision was led by final consumption expenditures of nonprofit institutions (led by nonprofit hospitals), based primarily on new and revised data from the Census Bureau Quarterly Services Survey.
      • Within goods, the upward revision was led by other nondurable goods and motor vehicles and parts, based on revised Census Bureau Monthly Retail Trade Survey data.

    More information on the source data and BEA assumptions that underlie the fourth-quarter estimate is shown in the key source data and assumptions table.


    1Percent changes in quarterly seasonally adjusted series are displayed at annual rates, unless otherwise specified. For more information, refer to the FAQ Why does BEA publish percent changes in quarterly series at annual rates?.  .

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI Banking: RBI imposes monetary penalty on NKGSB Co-operative Bank Limited, Mumbai

    Source: Reserve Bank of India

    The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has, by an order dated March 25, 2025, imposed a monetary penalty of ₹15.00 lakh (Rupees Fifteen Lakh only) on NKGSB Co-operative Bank Limited, Mumbai (the bank), for non-compliance with certain directions issued by RBI on ‘Management of Advances – UCBs’. This penalty has been imposed in exercise of powers conferred on RBI under the provisions of Section 47A(1)(c) read with Sections 46(4)(i) and 56 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

    The statutory inspection of the bank was conducted by RBI with reference to its financial position as on March 31, 2023. Based on supervisory findings of non-compliance with RBI directions and related correspondence in that regard, a notice was issued to the bank advising it to show cause as to why penalty should not be imposed on it for its failure to comply with the said directions. After considering the bank’s reply to the notice, oral submissions made during the personal hearing and examination of additional submissions made by it, RBI found, inter alia, that the following charge against the bank was sustained, warranting imposition of monetary penalty:

    The bank had sanctioned/granted certain loans for purchase of gold.

    This action is based on deficiencies in regulatory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the bank with its customers. Further, imposition of this monetary penalty is without prejudice to any other action that may be initiated by RBI against the bank.

    (Puneet Pancholy) 
    Chief General Manager

    Press Release: 2024-2025/2476

    MIL OSI Global Banks

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Plymouth City Council and Homes England launch new City Centre Vision

    Source: City of Plymouth

    Vision outlines shared ambition to provide 10,000 new homes in the city centre 

    Plymouth’s city centre could see up to 10,000 new homes built over the next decade as part of a new working relationship with Homes England.

    The Council and Homes England have produced a new ‘Plymouth City Centre Vision’ which sets out a shared ambition to provide 10,000 new homes in the city centre and surrounding area.

    The vision recognises that there will be around £4.4 billion of Government investment in HM Naval Base Devonport over the next 10 years and that this will stimulate the demand for new homes, with Babcock requiring 5,500 new employees and a further 2,000 construction jobs being created in the Dockyard.

    It also recognises that Plymouth’s city centre currently has a very low level of housing with only 1,000 homes, compared to 8,000 homes for typical cities of Plymouth’s size.

    Council Leader Tudor Evans said: “This is huge and very, very exciting. We have talked about creating more homes in the city centre for a few years now, but this will help catapult words and plans into bricks, mortar and homes.

    “The regeneration of the city centre has a major role to play in supporting the Growth Alliance Plymouth programme to deliver new housing, new skills provision and, through regeneration, to transform perceptions of the city centre.

    “We have been working with Homes England to establish Plymouth as a priority place for investment and to bring forward plans to deliver 10,000 new homes as part of a “new town in the city”. We have a memorandum of understanding that describes the strategic objectives of our partnership, including the exploration of a potential joint venture.”

    The aim is to establish a new residential core in the city centre to stimulate market activity and maximise public and private investment to deliver transformational change, which will address the current housing shortage as well as deliver new homes for new workers.

    Eamonn Boylan, Homes England Chief Executive, said: “The partnership between Plymouth City Council and Homes England is a brilliant example of how the public sector can unite to promote and accelerate housing delivery. The Agency will work with the council and other key stakeholders in the Growth Alliance Plymouth programme to bring forward ambitious development plans, including a shared a vision for up to 12,000 new homes across a prioritised pipeline of sites.”

    Steve Hughes, Chief Executive of the Plymouth City Centre Company, said: “This is great news and yet another sign of growing confidence in our city centre which is definitely on the up.”

    The announcement has also been welcomed by members of the Growth Alliance Plymouth (GAP), the partnership established last year between Babcock, The Royal Navy and City Council to work across the city with Government to put in place the infrastructure, workforce and support for the wider business ecosystem to drive inclusive growth and address housing shortages and entice relocation of skilled workforces to the area.

    John Gane, Managing Director for Babcock’s Devonport site, said: “As a core partner of Growth Alliance Plymouth (GAP), Babcock, working alongside the Royal Navy and Plymouth City Council, is helping to optimise the city’s growth potential and drive regeneration, ensuring Plymouth is an attractive and prosperous city for people to live and work in. We are serious about the future of Plymouth and securing bids such as the Homes England investment, it is already clear the extent of influence this GAP partnership can have.”

    The Council has a successful track record of working with Homes England on projects including major estate regeneration schemes such as North Prospect and Barne Barton, as well as forward funding of land assembly for projects like Bath Street and the West End. This partnership will bring together the land, funding and expertise of both organisations, as well as seeking private sector partner(s) to deliver residential and commercial projects that build on the many successful projects that the Council has completed, such as the Box, the Barcode and the ongoing investment in Armada Way.

    Homes England has identified Plymouth as one of a number of priority places where it will work particularly closely with partners to transform struggling town centres into vibrant neighbourhoods with homes, jobs, leisure facilities and new public realm.

    Homes England’s Board and Executive visited Plymouth in November 2024 to see first-hand the scale of investment being made in the Dockyard and the opportunities for housing delivery in the city centre.

    Further work will now be carried out by the Council and Homes England on the detail of how and where these homes could be and what infrastructure would be required to support their delivery.

    The Council and Homes England have strengthened their partnership in the last 18 months, setting up a strategic regeneration and infrastructure board, and combining resources to produce a delivery plan that aims to deliver up to 12,000 new homes across the city and other parts of the city over a 15-year period. This includes exploring new models of partnership and co-investment that will unlock and accelerate housing delivery.

    Homes England and Plymouth City Council are also collaborating on the Civic Centre. The project will see the creation of the new City College Plymouth’s Blue Green Skills Hub within the basement, ground and first floor of the Civic Centre. This will deliver 60 new courses to 2,000 students.

    Councillor Tudor Evans said: “The Civic Centre is an iconic building and its transformation will signal confidence to the wider market that Plymouth is serious about regeneration.

    “This is a large and complex project – perhaps the biggest we have delivered and is only possible due to the commitment of some of our key City partners. We are enormously grateful to all who believe in us, believe in this scheme and believe in Plymouth.”

    Part of Homes England’s role is to introduce potential development partners who have a track record of delivering high quality residential projects. The Council has already had discussions with a number of these partners about the role that they might play in the delivery of new homes across Plymouth city centre.

    Last March, Cabinet agreed to enter into an agreement to lease with City College Plymouth, allocate £8.5m Levelling Up Fund grant and the purchase of the building from Urban Splash for £1.

    The project to refurbish the Civic Centre has also benefitted from grant funding from the Future High Streets Fund. Now, subject to approvals, additional grant funding is under consideration by Homes England to help complete the transformation.

    The Council and College are progressing design proposals, including workshop space in the basement, teaching space on the ground and first floors of the north and south block and public-facing spaces.

    The Civic Centre has planning consent for 144 apartments in the tower and a range of commercial space in the podium, with parking and plant in the basement. The consent includes demolishing some of the 1970s extensions on the west side of the building. City College is looking to take all of the commercial space and the changes to the existing consent means a new planning application will need to be submitted.

    Jackie Grubb, Chief Executive of City College Plymouth said: “This new campus provides a fantastic opportunity to ensure Plymouth’s residents are equipped with the skills needed to support the growth of the defence, marine and other sectors of the economy.

    “Almost half of the courses will be linked to the ‘blue and green’ economy – marine, nuclear and net zero, equipping students with the skills to work in sectors such as offshore wind, sustainable construction and environmental science.”

    Luke Pollard MP, Member of Parliament for Plymouth Sutton and Devonport, said: “I’ve been proud to work with the City Council and Government Ministers in securing funding. By working together we are creating a beacon to attract investors to our city, with more demand for shops, cafes, restaurants and entertainment.

    “It’s a team effort to deliver for Plymouth and convert an eyesore into new homes. 

    “We promised thousands of new homes will be built in the city centre and this is the start of us delivering on that promise.” 

    Within the building itself, contactors Gwella continue the strip out work that began under Urban Splash. Various concrete repair and strengthening works still need to be carried out, but the extent of this is not yet known. An extensive structural survey will take place to get a clear picture of concrete repairs needed.

    The Council will employ a principal contractor for the main refurbishment works, which are expected to start next Spring and will involve removing existing cladding. Re-cladding the building and other refurbishment work would start at the end of 2026 and be completed by May 2028.

    Once the ‘shell and core’ of the space to be occupied by City College Plymouth is complete, it will be handed over to the college to fit out. This is programmed to take up to 15 months. The Council has appointed a team of designers, professional advisers and consultants already working on the project, including structural engineers, mechanical and electrical engineers and planning consultants.

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Council shortlisted for prominent national local government awards including Local Authority of the Year Lancaster City Council is proud to have been shortlisted in four different categories at this year’s MJ Awards, including the prestigious Local Authority of the Year category.

    Source: City of Lancaster

    Lancaster City Council is proud to have been shortlisted in four different categories at this year’s MJ Awards, including the prestigious Local Authority of the Year category.

    Lancaster City Council has been shortlisted for Local Authority of the Year at the MJ Awards

    The recognition follows the council’s positive Local Government Association Corporate Peer Challenge in 2024, which praised the ‘Let’s do it’ culture and clear vision for the district.

    The MJ awards are held annually and recognise success in local government and outstanding work and commitment to local communities.

    The categories the city council has been shortlisted for in are:

    • Local Authority of the Year

    This category highlights success not just in one local authority department or project but right across the organisation. Successes celebrated in the entry include delivery of new recycling initiatives, support for Council Housing tenants, digital transformation initiatives, and leading the fight to tackle climate change.

    • Leadership in Responding to the Climate Emergency

    This recognises the city council’s work in delivering the Climate Emergency Local Plan Review, which focused on how new developments can be made better for nature while also making sure that homes and residents are better protected from flooding, lower fuel bills, and better access to sustainable travel. 

    Described as being “at the forefront of integrating net zero into local planning policy” the review has received national attention and featured on Channel 4’s The Great Climate Fight with Grand Design’s presenter Kevin McCloud.

    • Rising Star

    Susanna Dart (Principal Climate Policy Officer) has been instrumental in shaping the council’s response to the climate crisis, contributing significantly to policy development and community engagement. She has been shortlisted in the Rising Star category for her pivotal role in influencing climate resilience across the district and advocating the co-benefits that can ensue from taking a proactive approach to mitigating and adapting to climate change.

    • Digital Transformation

    The entry for this category featured a number of components that the council has focused on over the last 12 months to improve its digital services. It includes the installation of new digital screens across the district to provide visitor information, introduction of a new online portal to manage relationships with customers, and development of the 3D Mill Race App in conjunction with Lancaster University, underpinned by a new Digital Strategy which was co-created with key partners.

    Mark Davies, chief executive of Lancaster City Council, said: “Lancaster City Council is committed to delivering high quality services to its communities and being at the forefront of taking action to tackle our changing climate. All this has been achieved during particularly difficult financial times and by the council making the most of its resources while gaining outside funding to supplement its own investment.

    “Being shortlisted for these prestigious awards is testament to the hard work, innovative thinking and ingenuity that takes place every single day.

    “It’s particularly pleasing to be shortlisted for Council of the Year as this is recognises the work that takes place right across the authority and is something in which every single Elected Member and member of staff can take pride. Congratulations to all the teams representing the council and good luck in the final judging.”

    Judging in each of the categories will take place this spring with the results being announced in June.

    Last updated: 27 March 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI Global: Canadians are anxious as they ponder how to vote this election. Which leader can ease their fears?

    Source: The Conversation – Canada – By Lori Turnbull, Professor of Political Science in the Faculty of Management at Dalhousie University, Dalhousie University

    This federal election is being described as the most consequential in modern Canadian history. The country is in a tariff and trade war with its closest ally, the United States, and President Donald Trump is threatening Canada’s sovereignty.

    No wonder Canadians are feeling anxious and fearful. And in times of crisis, people tend to look extra hard for leaders they can trust.

    Liberal Leader Mark Carney, a rookie in politics but an internationally respected economist, is enjoying a wave of momentum. Due to his stints as governor of the Bank of Canada during the 2008-09 financial crash and the Bank of England during Brexit, he’s well-qualified to manage economic roller-coasters. Can his impressive CV help calm the fears of Canadians?

    Conservative Leader Pierre Poilievre, on the other hand, has been connecting with supporters by giving voice to their worries about the economy, jobs, crime and the housing crisis. He’s made people feel heard, but he’s also been accused of building his brand appeal by stoking — rather than soothing — Canadians’ fears about the future.

    Carney’s track record as a fixer could give him the edge now that the election campaign is in full swing and Canada’s fears are being amplified.

    Liberals wildly unpopular

    Before Justin Trudeau announced his plans to leave politics, the next federal election was shaping up to be a showdown between Trudeau and Poilievre, two career politicians with likeability problems and a palpable mutual resentment.

    Each of them often used fear as a tool to warn Canadians about the dangers of electing the other. The mood in the country was sour.

    In July 2024, an Abacus Data poll indicated only 23 per cent of Canadians felt the country was headed in the right direction. The affordability crisis was weighing on people, as 45 per cent of respondents reported having a hard time keeping up with daily expenses due to rising prices.

    The long-standing consensus around the benefits of immigration was crumbling due to the lack of suitable housing for everyone.




    Read more:
    Canada at a crossroads: Understanding the shifting sands of immigration attitudes


    A third of Canadians also self-identified as “political orphans” who felt that none of the political parties truly represented them.

    Most of the public was blaming the Liberals for the broad mismanagement of various important complex policy files, and the Conservatives were the largest beneficiaries of voter frustration. They looked like they had the next election in the bag.

    Dramatically altered landscape

    It’s now March 2025 and the political playing field looks wildly different. Though the aforementioned issues remain salient, Trudeau has resigned and Carney has erased the lead in public support that Poilievre and the Conservatives held not long ago.

    Most polls suggest the parties are in a dead heat while others have Carney pulling ahead. In the hope of winning enough votes to form a majority government — in Carney’s own words, he’s asked the public for a “strong, positive mandate” — he is running on a platform aimed at the political centre to offer a home to those political orphans.

    Carney’s pitching tax cuts, pipeline projects, reduced trade barriers between the provinces and balanced operational spending while running deficits for investments that would grow the economy. He’s done away with the unpopular consumer carbon tax.

    Given that Carney is pulling the Liberals back to the centre, and that there is actually overlap between the Conservatives and the Liberals — both spent the first full day of the campaign promising income tax cuts — it seems the real choice in this election is about leadership rather than dramatically different policy platforms.

    It’s no surprise that Carney’s unique professional experience elevates his bid to be prime minister in the current political climate. So far, he’s been a calm presence amid a volatile and developing storm. Despite Conservative efforts to try to diminish him, his credentials speak for themselves.

    This helps him to build trust among voters. At any other time, his snippiness with the media when asked about his financial holdings might cost him some political capital, but in the current moment, he will likely be given a pass.




    Read more:
    Can Mark Carney truly connect with Canadian voters? Canada will now find out


    Poilievre no longer has Trudeau for a target

    As British Prime Minister Harold Macmillan once explained, politics is about “events, dear boy, events.”

    Much to the certain chagrin of Conservatives, the polls suggest this moment was custom-made for Carney.

    Trump’s attacks and threats against Canadian sovereignty tee up Carney’s pitches for Canada’s economic independence perfectly. His campaign material basically writes itself, and his economic gravitas makes him a solid messenger.

    Carney is both reassuring Canadians in this moment of anxiety as well as tapping into Canadian pride, in his own words and through celebrity proxies like comedian Mike Myers who are helping him reach audiences who tuned out Trudeau a long time ago.

    Mike Myers appears with Mark Carney in this ad on Carney’s YouTube channel.

    This is not to count out Poilievre. With the Conservative base firmly behind him, he could be poised to form a government or keep Carney to a minority.

    But the question on the ballot is no longer about Trudeau — it’s about who Canadians trust to lead them through a disruptive and unpredictable time.

    Poilievre has been working tirelessly for years to position himself as the person for the job.

    But the peculiar circumstances of the moment — and the fear and anxiety that Canadians are having trouble shaking amid Trump’s continuing threats — might drive many voters towards the non-politician whose track record as a fixer gives people the reassurance they are looking for.

    Lori Turnbull does not work for, consult, own shares in or receive funding from any company or organisation that would benefit from this article, and has disclosed no relevant affiliations beyond their academic appointment.

    ref. Canadians are anxious as they ponder how to vote this election. Which leader can ease their fears? – https://theconversation.com/canadians-are-anxious-as-they-ponder-how-to-vote-this-election-which-leader-can-ease-their-fears-252701

    MIL OSI – Global Reports

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Public land unlocked for the next generation of home owners

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    Press release

    Public land unlocked for the next generation of home owners

    New taskforce to unlock thousands of homes across England as government takes on the blockers to release surplus public land for housing.

    • New taskforce to unlock thousands of homes across England as government takes on the blockers to release surplus public land for housing, with defence land becoming a ‘trailblazer’ for a new approach for development.

    • Network Rail property company set to unlock up to 40,000 new homes over the next decade with first homes set for development in Newcastle, Cambridge, Manchester, and Nottingham.  

    • Initiatives support the Plan for Change missions to deliver 1.5 million homes by the next parliament, creating jobs and stimulating economic growth.

    Thousands of new homes will be unlocked on surplus public defence land to speed up the delivery of housing for hard-working people and families, thanks to a new taskforce to remove the blockers, build homes and turbocharge economic growth. Alongside a pioneering new Network Rail property company, which will see a further 40,000 homes built, supporting delivery of building 1.5 million homes, as set out in the Plan for Change.

    This goes hand in hand with the government’s planning reforms, which are forecasted to add around £6.2 billion the UK’s economy, according to yesterday’s OBR forecast. This will bring jobs, opportunity and growth to regions across the country – enabling people to see the Plan for Change in action.

    Unused land will be identified, developed and released by a cross-government collaboration, which will focus on getting it back into productive use as quickly as possible by removing barriers that have prevented houses coming forward at pace on vacant public land for too long. 

    This ambitious new partnership approach will explore new delivery models, establish collaborative agreements between the Ministry of Defence, Homes England, Network Rail and other government bodies, bring in the private sector – ultimately getting spades in the ground sooner to deliver homes faster, making the dream of homeownership a reality for many.

    It will also see a new property company created between Network Rail property and London & Continental Railways, which will attract public and private investment to develop brownfield sites. It will become operational later this year and will have the potential to deliver 40,000 new homes over the next ten years. Today the Chancellor Rachel Reeves is confirming the first four sites that will be developed in Newcastle, Cambridge, Manchester, and Nottingham.

    Chancellor Rachel Reeves said:

    For too long, surplus government-owned sites have gone underused, but they are a huge untapped resource that could create opportunities for the next generation of homeowners. 

    In contrast to the failed approach of the past, we are making the best use of public land to build the homes that families and our Armed Forces need, improving opportunities for homeownership and creating jobs across the country.

    The OBR has confirmed our planning reforms will result in housebuilding being at its highest in over 40 years – that won’t just bring jobs and economic growth – but also will give families the homes that they deserve, delivering on our Plan for Change.

    Deputy Prime Minister and Housing Secretary, Angela Rayner said:

    So many working people and families are locked out of the dream of a secure home and this is a direct consequence of the housing crisis we’ve inherited.

    That’s why we’re unlocking public land today for much-needed new housing to help end the housing crisis, deliver 1.5 million homes, and unleash growth as part of our Plan for Change.

    Defence land 

    Today (27 March) the Chancellor is confirming the first of these sites to be unblocked through this ambitious new approach and begin delivering homes in this Parliament. This includes a site in Ripon, which will be transferred from MoD to Homes England to allow construction at Deverell Barracks to start within 12 months to expedite the delivery of 1,300 homes.

    A new partnership between the MoD and Homes England will also aim to unlock a further 1,300 homes by partially releasing land at Chetwynd Barracks, Chilwell and deliver thousands of new homes at Wyton airfield in Cambridgeshire in the coming years.

    This move is just the start, the Defence Secretary has identified the long-term opportunity to build over 100,000 homes on surplus defence land, improving opportunities for homeownership and creating jobs across the country. 

    Part of this effort includes a commitment to building and modernising family homes for the Armed Forces and Veterans. The disastrous 1996 privatisation of Armed Forces family housing was reversed in January this year, an established expert and independent Review Team will drive a once in a generation plan to modernise homes for 50,000 Armed Forces families, with a new Defence Housing Strategy to be launched later this Summer.

    The innovative partnership between the MoD and Homes England will be the blueprint for a new “trailblazer” approach to accelerate the release of public land.

    Defence Secretary John Healey said:

    This work will unlock thousands of new homes on surplus defence land, including in North Yorkshire, Nottingham and Cambridgeshire – developments promised for years by the last government, but never delivered.

    This heralds a new, trailblazer approach to the use of public land which will not be a fire sale of public assets, but a truly cross-government effort to remove blockers, deliver homes and boost growth in support of our Plan for Change.

    This taskforce is a bold first step, as we make the most of an historic opportunity to build over 100,000 homes on surplus defence land in the coming years, delivering on our commitments to British families and our Armed Forces.

    Rail estate land 

    As part of the new property company, significant sites that are in the pipeline for development, include: 

    • Newcastle Forth Yards: a 100-acre regeneration opportunity which could deliver 5,000 new homes 

    • Manchester Mayfield: opportunity for 1,500 new homes 

    • Cambridge: a mixed-use development with 425 homes  

    • Nottingham: 200 new homes following 348 successfully delivered homes at The Barnum, Nottingham 

    Today’s announcements follow the introduction of the Planning and Infrastructure Bill to Parliament which will see significant measures introduced to speed up planning decisions to boost housebuilding and builds on work the government has already carried out to get Britain building including overhauling the National Planning Policy Framework.


    More information

    • The government is committed to honouring the sacrifices made by veterans and ensuring homes will be there for heroes. In November, the government announced plans to give veterans greater access to social housing by removing a local connection requirement. More information within the Easier access to social housing for veterans confirmed press release.

    • The government will publish a Long-Term Housing Strategy and has committed to set out details of further new government investment in social and affordable housing to at the Spending Review this year, following on from the £2 billion down payment announced yesterday, as well as confirming the government’s plans to provide certainty for the transformative programme of building the new generation of new towns.

    Updates to this page

    Published 27 March 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: ‘Pet supplies’ company run by serial disqualified director is shut down

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    Press release

    ‘Pet supplies’ company run by serial disqualified director is shut down

    Company director has previously been banned three separate times

    • Furrry Pet Group UK Ltd has been shut down after it was revealed its sole director was Darren Anderson 

    • Anderson, who has used several different aliases, has been disqualified as a company director for the maximum 15-year period on three separate occasions 

    • The 41-year-old failed to comply with the Insolvency Service’s latest investigation and accounts claiming the company had assets of more than £3 million were unable to be verified 

    A company which claimed to sell pet supplies but was run by a disqualified director serving a maximum-length ban has been shut down. 

    Furrry Pet Group UK Ltd, previously known until August 2024 as The Holiday Travel Group Ltd, was wound-up at the High Court in Manchester on Wednesday 26 March. 

    Insolvency Service investigations found that the sole director, Dr Darren Anderson, is currently serving a 15-year disqualification after being convicted under the name of Dr Timothy Ahlbeck in April 2021. 

    David Usher, Chief Investigator at the Insolvency Service, said: 

    Our investigations into Furrry Pet Group revealed serious concerns that Darren Anderson appeared to have used various pseudonyms in a deliberate attempt to disguise his director disqualification. 

    Acting as a director while disqualified is a serious criminal offence and that alone would give us reason to take the action we have to stop the company from trading in the future. 

    The fact that unverified accounts exist showing net assets of more than £3 million only made us more determined to take the important first step in not allowing this behaviour to go unchecked.

    Furrry Pet Group was established in December 2022 with Anderson as its director. The company’s most recent registered office address was on New North Road in Islington, London, having previously been based in Manchester and Chester. 

    Anderson was serving a 15-year director ban at the time Furrry Pet Group was incorporated. The disqualification remains in force until April 2036.  

    The order prevents Anderson from being involved in the promotion, formation or management of a company, without the permission of the court. Failing to follow the restrictions can result in criminal prosecution. 

    Anderson also received 15-year director disqualifications in 2011 and 2014 under the pseudonym Miles Prestland-Windsor for misconduct relating to other companies. 

    Intelligence gathered by the Insolvency Service revealed other aliases Anderson has used which include: 

    • Jonathan Briggis 

    • Timothy Richard Skelding 

    • Myles Prestland-Windsor 

    • Simon Prestland-Windsor 

    • Martin Jones 

    • Michael John Poole 

    • Jason Elwell 

    • Lord Timothy Ahlbeck 

    • The 18th Duke of Ahlbeck 

    • Timothy Ahlbeck 

    • Dr Timothy Albeck 

    • Dr Timothy Halbeck 

    • Darren Jones 

    There is also no evidence that Anderson is a doctor as he claims. 

    Anderson failed to co-operate with the Insolvency Service’s investigation into Furrry Pet Group and did not provide accounting records on request. 

    The absence of any banking records meant that investigators were unable to identify any legitimate trading, customers or company expenditure. 

    Accounts filed at Companies House which claimed total net assets of £3.15 million were similarly not verified, as was the claim that Furrry Pet Group employed 20 members of staff. 

    A previous company run by Anderson, Zulu Travel Services Ltd, was wound-up in the public interest in the summer of 2024. Zulu Travel left other businesses out of pocket after using their services and misled members of the public, who could have bought holidays that they believed had travel protection.  

    The Official Receiver has been appointed as liquidator of Furrry Pet Group UK Ltd. 

    All enquiries concerning the affairs of the company should be made to the Official Receiver of the Public Interest Unit: 16th Floor, 1 Westfield Avenue, Stratford, London, E20 1HZ. piu.or@insolvency.gov.uk

    Insolvency Service investigations remain ongoing. 

    Further information 

    Updates to this page

    Published 27 March 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI: YieldMax™ Introduces Short Option Income Strategy ETF on MicroStrategy, Inc. (MSTR)

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    CHICAGO and MILWAUKEE and NEW YORK, March 27, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — YieldMax™ announced the launch today of the following ETF:

    YieldMax™ Short MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF (NYSE: WNTR)

    WNTR Overview

    WNTR is an actively managed ETF that seeks to generate current income from a synthetic covered put strategy on MicroStrategy Incorporated (“MSTR”), while providing indirect short (inverse) exposure to the share price of MSTR. WNTR’s potential for gains from decreases in the share price of MSTR is limited, while its potential for losses resulting from increases in the share price of MSTR is up to 100%. WNTR does not invest directly in MSTR and does not directly short MSTR. Investors seeking direct exposure to the price of MSTR should consider an investment other than this Fund.

    WNTR Portfolio Construction

    WNTR’s synthetic covered put strategy consists of the following four elements:

    • Synthetic short exposure to MSTR, consisting of a long at-the-money put option and a short at-the-money call option, which allows WNTR to seek to participate on an inverse, unleveraged basis in changes, up or down, to the share price of MSTR.
    • Covered put writing (where MSTR put options are sold against the synthetic short portion of the strategy), which allows WNTR to generate income.
    • U.S. Treasuries, which are used for collateral for the options, and which also generate income; and;
    • Out-of-the money (“OTM”) call options, which are purchased to seek to cap WNTR’s potential losses from its short exposure to MSTR if MSTR’s share price appreciates significantly in value.

    The loss capping works only if the MSTR share price rises to or above the strike price of the purchased OTM call options. If the MSTR share price increases but stays below the strike price of these options, WNTR will incur losses proportionate to this price increase, which may be up to 100% of your investment.

    Why Invest in WNTR?

    • WNTR seeks to generate current income, which is not dependent on the price depreciation of MSTR.
    • WNTR seeks to benefit when the MSTR share price decreases, however WNTR’s potential corresponding benefit from decreases in the MSTR share price is limited.
    • WNTR’s short exposure to MSTR is not leveraged so does not result in daily resetting.

    WNTR is the newest member of the growing YieldMax™ ETF family and, like all YieldMax™ ETFs, aims to deliver income to investors. With respect to distributions, WNTR will be a Group D ETF and its first distribution is expected to be announced on May 7, 2025. Please see the table below for distribution information for all outstanding YieldMax™ ETFs as of March 26, 2025.

    ETF Ticker1 ETF Name Distribution Frequency Distribution per Share Distribution Rate2,4 30-Day
    SEC Yield3
    ROC5
    GPTY YieldMax™ AI & Tech Portfolio Option Income ETF Weekly $0.2787 34.92% 0.00% 98.94%
    LFGY YieldMax™ Crypto Industry & Tech Portfolio Option Income ETF Weekly $0.4749 64.18% 0.00% 0.00%
    QDTY YieldMax™ Nasdaq 100 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF Weekly $0.2711 55.02%
    RDTY YieldMax™ R2000 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF Weekly $0.3037 100.00%
    SDTY YieldMax™ S&P 500 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF Weekly $0.2133 0.00%
    ULTY YieldMax™ Ultra Option Income Strategy ETF Weekly $0.0986 77.95% 0.00% 100.00%
    YMAG YieldMax™ Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETFs Weekly $0.0837 27.95% 61.87% 21.53%
    YMAX YieldMax™ Universe Fund of Option Income ETFs Weekly $0.1315 48.21% 85.03% 61.95%
    BIGY YieldMax™ Target 12™ Big 50 Option Income ETF Monthly $0.5025 12.89% 0.03% 100.00%
    SOXY YieldMax™ Target 12™ Semiconductor Option Income ETF Monthly $0.4883 13.14% 0.00% 50.31%
    ABNY YieldMax™ ABNB Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.4805 47.62% 2.98% 92.39%
    AIYY YieldMax™ AI Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.3221 81.94% 4.64% 2.09%
    AMDY YieldMax™ AMD Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.2533 38.83% 4.02% 92.00%
    AMZY YieldMax™ AMZN Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.4177 32.58% 3.79% 0.00%
    APLY YieldMax™ AAPL Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.3440 29.76% 3.15% 87.26%
    BABO YieldMax™ BABA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.7578 47.94% 2.36% 0.00%
    CONY YieldMax™ COIN Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5989 91.19% 4.56% 94.78%
    CRSH YieldMax™ Short TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6458 126.57% 3.00% 98.10%
    CVNY YieldMax™ CVNA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $3.9149 136.69% 0.00% 96.80%
    DIPS YieldMax™ Short NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5851 59.01% 2.90% 96.87%
    DISO YieldMax™ DIS Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.2879 25.79% 4.48% 51.26%
    FBY YieldMax™ META Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5506 40.70% 3.47% 0.00%
    FEAT YieldMax™ Dorsey Wright Featured 5 Income ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6925 24.43% 122.88% 0.00%
    FIAT YieldMax™ Short COIN Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6834 102.31% 3.52% 96.91%
    FIVY YieldMax™ Dorsey Wright Hybrid 5 Income ETF Every 4 weeks $0.7092 24.46% 67.34% 0.00%
    GDXY YieldMax™ Gold Miners Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.6394 50.58% 3.08% 0.00%
    GOOY YieldMax™ GOOGL Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.3284 34.06% 4.12% 0.00%
    JPMO YieldMax™ JPM Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.3717 28.22% 3.40% 42.17%
    MARO YieldMax™ MARA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $1.4783 77.02% 4.21% 95.22%
    MRNY YieldMax™ MRNA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.1827 73.97% 5.01% 94.71%
    MSFO YieldMax™ MSFT Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.2845 22.77% 3.53% 83.81%
    MSTY YieldMax™ MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $1.3775 78.55% 0.21% 97.54%
    NFLY YieldMax™ NFLX Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.4008 29.98% 3.23% 0.00%
    NVDY YieldMax™ NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.7874 60.92% 4.02% 100.00%
    OARK YieldMax™ Innovation Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.3210 50.64% 3.25% 71.26%
    PLTY YieldMax™ PLTR Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $5.3257 103.41% 2.63% 97.91%
    PYPY YieldMax™ PYPL Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.3773 35.12% 4.20% 90.73%
    SMCY YieldMax™ SMCI Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $1.9742 114.93% 2.63% 0.00%
    SNOY YieldMax™ SNOW Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.8119 64.03% 2.45% 0.00%
    SQY YieldMax™ XYZ Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5014 57.37% 5.21% 91.68%
    TSLY YieldMax™ TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.4638 70.54% 4.69% 94.16%
    TSMY YieldMax™ TSM Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.5772 49.14% 3.59% 93.02%
    XOMO YieldMax™ XOM Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.2950 26.24% 3.38% 77.73%
    YBIT YieldMax™ Bitcoin Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.4357 55.99% 1.61% 97.70%
    YQQQ YieldMax™ Short N100 Option Income Strategy ETF Every 4 weeks $0.4483 55.99% 3.79% 92.77%


    Performance data quoted represents past performance and is no guarantee of future results. Investment return and principal value of an investment will fluctuate so that an investor’s shares, when sold or redeemed, may be worth more or less than their original cost and current performance may be lower or higher than the performance quoted above. Performance current to the most recent month-end can be obtained by calling 
    (833) 378-0717.

    Note: DIPS, FIAT, CRSH, YQQQ and WNTR are hereinafter referred to as the “Short ETFs.”

    Distributions are not guaranteed. The Distribution Rate and 30-Day SEC Yield are not indicative of future distributions, if any, on the ETFs. In particular, future distributions on any ETF may differ significantly from its Distribution Rate or 30-Day SEC Yield. You are not guaranteed a distribution under the ETFs. Distributions for the ETFs (if any) are variable and may vary significantly from period to period and may be zero. Accordingly, the Distribution Rate and 30-Day SEC Yield will change over time, and such change may be significant.

    Investors in the Funds will not have rights to receive dividends or other distributions with respect to the underlying reference asset(s).

    1  All YieldMax™ ETFs shown in the table above (except YMAX, YMAG, FEAT, FIVY and ULTY) have a gross expense ratio of 0.99%. YMAX, YMAG and FEAT have a Management Fee of 0.29% and Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses of 0.99% for a gross expense ratio of 1.28%. FIVY has a Management Fee of 0.29% and Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses of 0.59% for a gross expense ratio of 0.88%. “Acquired Fund Fees and Expenses” are indirect fees and expenses that the Fund incurs from investing in the shares of other investment companies, namely other YieldMax™ ETFs. ULTY has a gross expense ratio after the fee waiver of 1.30%. The Advisor has agreed to a fee waiver of 0.10% through at least February 28, 2026.
    2  The Distribution Rate shown is as of close on March 26, 2025. The Distribution Rate is the annual distribution rate an investor would receive if the most recent distribution, which includes option income, remained the same going forward. The Distribution Rate is calculated by annualizing an ETF’s Distribution per Share and dividing such annualized amount by the ETF’s most recent NAV. The Distribution Rate represents a single distribution from the ETF and does not represent its total return. Distributions may also include a combination of ordinary dividends, capital gain, and return of investor capital, which may decrease an ETF’s NAV and trading price over time. As a result, an investor may suffer significant losses to their investment. These Distribution Rates may be caused by unusually favorable market conditions and may not be sustainable. Such conditions may not continue to exist and there should be no expectation that this performance may be repeated in the future.
    3  The 30-Day SEC Yield represents net investment income, which excludes option income, earned by such ETF over the 30-Day period ended February 28, 2025, expressed as an annual percentage rate based on such ETF’s share price at the end of the 30-Day period.
    4  Each ETF’s strategy (except those of the Short ETFs) will cap potential gains if its reference asset’s shares increase in value, yet subjects an investor to all potential losses if the reference asset’s shares decrease in value. Such potential losses may not be offset by income received by the ETF. Each Short ETF’s strategy will cap potential gains if its reference asset decreases in value, yet subjects an investor to all potential losses if the reference asset increases in value. Such potential losses may not be offset by income received by the ETF.
    5  ROC refers to Return of Capital. The ROC percentage is the portion of the distribution that represents an investor’s original investment.

    Each Fund has a limited operating history and while each Fund’s objective is to provide current income, there is no guarantee the Fund will make a distribution. Distributions are likely to vary greatly in amount.

    Standardized Performance

    For YMAX, click here. For YMAG, click here. For TSLY, click here. For OARK, click here. For APLY, click here. For NVDY, click here. For AMZY, click here. For FBY, click here. For GOOY, click here. For NFLY, click here. For CONY, click here. For MSFO, click here. For DISO, click here. For XOMO, click here. For JPMO, click here. For AMDY, click here. For PYPY, click here. For SQY, click here. For MRNY, click here. For AIYY, click here. For MSTY, click here. For ULTY, click here. For YBIT, click here. For CRSH, click here. For GDXY, click here. For SNOY, click here. For ABNY, click here. For FIAT, click here. For DIPS, click here. For BABO, click here. For YQQQ, click here. For TSMY, click here. For SMCY, click here. For PLTY, click here. For BIGY, click here. For SOXY, click here. For MARO, click here. For FEAT, click here. For FIVY, click here. For LFGY, click here. For GPTY, click here. For CVNY, click here. For SDTY, click here. For QDTY, click here. For RDTY, click here.

    Important Information

    This material must be preceded or accompanied by the prospectus. For all prospectuses, click here.

    Tidal Financial Group is the adviser for all YieldMax™ ETFs.

    THE FUND, TRUST, AND ADVISER ARE NOT AFFILIATED WITH ANY UNDERLYING REFERENCE ASSET.

    Risk Disclosures

    Investing involves risk. Principal loss is possible.

    Referenced Index Risk. The Fund invests in options contracts that are based on the value of the Index (or the Index ETFs). This subjects the Fund to certain of the same risks as if it owned shares of companies that comprised the Index or an ETF that tracks the Index, even though it does not.

    Indirect Investment Risk. The Index is not affiliated with the Trust, the Fund, the Adviser, or their respective affiliates and is not involved with this offering in any way. Investors in the Fund will not have the right to receive dividends or other distributions or any other rights with respect to the companies that comprise the Index but will be subject to declines in the performance of the Index.

    Russell 2000 Index Risks. The Index, which consists of small-cap U.S. companies, is particularly susceptible to economic changes, as these firms often have less financial resilience than larger companies. Market volatility can disproportionately affect these smaller businesses, leading to significant price swings. Additionally, these companies are often more exposed to specific industry risks and have less diverse revenue streams. They can also be more vulnerable to changes in domestic regulatory or policy environments.

    Call Writing Strategy Risk. The path dependency (i.e., the continued use) of the Fund’s call writing strategy will impact the extent that the Fund participates in the positive price returns of the underlying reference asset and, in turn, the Fund’s returns, both during the term of the sold call options and over longer periods.

    Counterparty Risk. The Fund is subject to counterparty risk by virtue of its investments in options contracts. Transactions in some types of derivatives, including options, are required to be centrally cleared (“cleared derivatives”). In a transaction involving cleared derivatives, the Fund’s counterparty is a clearing house rather than a bank or broker. Since the Fund is not a member of clearing houses and only members of a clearing house (“clearing members”) can participate directly in the clearing house, the Fund will hold cleared derivatives through accounts at clearing members.

    Derivatives Risk. Derivatives are financial instruments that derive value from the underlying reference asset or assets, such as stocks, bonds, or funds (including ETFs), interest rates or indexes. The Fund’s investments in derivatives may pose risks in addition to, and greater than, those associated with directly investing in securities or other ordinary investments, including risk related to the market, imperfect correlation with underlying investments or the Fund’s other Index (or ETFs that track the Index’s performance)holdings, higher price volatility, lack of availability, counterparty risk, liquidity, valuation and legal restrictions.

    Options Contracts. The use of options contracts involves investment strategies and risks different from those associated with ordinary Index (or ETFs that track the Index’s performance) securities transactions. The prices of options are volatile and are influenced by, among other things, actual and anticipated changes in the value of the underlying instrument, including the anticipated volatility, which are affected by fiscal and monetary policies and by national and international political, changes in the actual or implied volatility or the reference asset, the time remaining until the expiration of the option contract and economic events.

    Distribution Risk. As part of the Fund’s investment objective, the Fund seeks to provide current income. There is no assurance that the Fund will make a distribution in any given period. If the Fund does make distributions, the amounts of such distributions will likely vary greatly from one distribution to the next. Additionally, monthly distributions, if any, may consist of returns of capital, which would decrease the Fund’s NAV and trading price over time.

    High Index (or Index ETF) Turnover Risk. The Fund may actively and frequently trade all or a significant portion of the Fund’s holdings. A high Index (or Index ETF) turnover rate increases transaction costs, which may increase the Fund’s expenses.

    Liquidity Risk. Some securities held by the Fund, including options contracts, may be difficult to sell or be illiquid, particularly during times of market turmoil.

    Non-Diversification Risk. Because the Fund is “non-diversified,” it may invest a greater percentage of its assets in the securities of a single issuer or a smaller number of issuers than if it was a diversified fund.

    New Fund Risk. The Fund is a recently organized management investment company with no operating history. As a result, prospective investors do not have a track record or history on which to base their investment decisions.

    Price Participation Risk. The Fund employs an investment strategy that includes the sale of call option contracts, which limits the degree to which the Fund will participate in increases in value experienced by the underlying reference asset over the Call Period.

    Inflation Risk. Inflation risk is the risk that the value of assets or income from investments will be less in the future as inflation decreases the value of money. As inflation increases, the present value of the Fund’s assets and distributions, if any, may decline.

    Single Issuer Risk. Issuer-specific attributes may cause an investment in the Fund to be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment which diversifies risk or the market generally. The value of the Fund, which focuses on an individual security (ARKK, TSLA, AAPL, NVDA, AMZN, META, GOOGL, NFLX, COIN, MSFT, DIS, XOM, JPM, AMD, PYPL, SQ, MRNA, AI, MSTR, Bitcoin ETP, GDX®, SNOW, ABNB, BABA, TSM, SMCI, PLTR, MARA, CVNA), may be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole and may perform differently from the value of a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to GPTY)

    Artificial Intelligence Risk. Issuers engaged in artificial intelligence typically have high research and capital expenditures and, as a result, their profitability can vary widely, if they are profitable at all. The space in which they are engaged is highly competitive and issuers’ products and services may become obsolete very quickly. These companies are heavily dependent on intellectual property rights and may be adversely affected by loss or impairment of those rights. The issuers are also subject to legal, regulatory and political changes that may have a large impact on their profitability. A failure in an issuer’s product or even questions about the safety of the product could be devastating to the issuer, especially if it is the marquee product of the issuer. It can be difficult to accurately capture what qualifies as an artificial intelligence company.

    Technology Sector Risk. The Fund will invest substantially in companies in the information technology sector, and therefore the performance of the Fund could be negatively impacted by events affecting this sector. Market or economic factors impacting technology companies and companies that rely heavily on technological advances could have a significant effect on the value of the Fund’s investments. The value of stocks of information technology companies and companies that rely heavily on technology is particularly vulnerable to rapid changes in technology product cycles, rapid product obsolescence, government regulation and competition, both domestically and internationally, including competition from foreign competitors with lower production costs. Stocks of information technology companies and companies that rely heavily on technology, especially those of smaller, less-seasoned companies, tend to be more volatile than the overall market. Information technology companies are heavily dependent on patent and intellectual property rights, the loss or impairment of which may adversely affect profitability.

    Risk Disclosure (applicable only to MARO)

    Digital Assets Risk: The Fund does not invest directly in Bitcoin or any other digital assets. The Fund does not invest directly in derivatives that track the performance of Bitcoin or any other digital assets. The Fund does not invest in or seek direct exposure to the current “spot” or cash price of Bitcoin. Investors seeking direct exposure to the price of Bitcoin should consider an investment other than the Fund. Digital assets like Bitcoin, designed as mediums of exchange, are still an emerging asset class. They operate independently of any central authority or government backing and are subject to regulatory changes and extreme price volatility.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to BABO and TSMY)

    Currency Risk: Indirect exposure to foreign currencies subjects the Fund to the risk that currencies will decline in value relative to the U.S. dollar. Currency rates in foreign countries may fluctuate significantly over short periods of time for a number of reasons, including changes in interest rates and the imposition of currency controls or other political developments in the U.S. or abroad.

    Depositary Receipts Risk: The securities underlying BABO and TSMY are American Depositary Receipts (“ADRs”). Investment in ADRs may be less liquid than the underlying shares in their primary trading market.

    Foreign Market and Trading Risk: The trading markets for many foreign securities are not as active as U.S. markets and may have less governmental regulation and oversight.

    Foreign Securities Risk: Investments in securities of non-U.S. issuers involve certain risks that may not be present with investments in securities of U.S. issuers, such as risk of loss due to foreign currency fluctuations or to political or economic instability, as well as varying regulatory requirements applicable to investments in non-U.S. issuers. There may be less information publicly available about a non-U.S. issuer than a U.S. issuer. Non-U.S. issuers may also be subject to different regulatory, accounting, auditing, financial reporting and investor protection standards than U.S. issuers.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to GDXY)

    Risk of Investing in Foreign Securities. The Fund is exposed indirectly to the securities of foreign issuers selected by GDX®’s investment adviser, which subjects the Fund to the risks associated with such companies. Investments in the securities of foreign issuers involve risks beyond those associated with investments in U.S. securities.

    Risk of Investing in Gold and Silver Mining Companies. The Fund is exposed indirectly to gold and silver mining companies selected by GDX®’s investment adviser, which subjects the Fund to the risks associated with such companies.

    The Fund invests in options contracts based on the value of the VanEck Gold Miners ETF (GDX®), which subjects the Fund to some of the same risks as if it owned GDX®, as well as the risks associated with Canadian, Australian and Emerging Market Issuers, and Small-and Medium-Capitalization companies.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to YBIT)

    YBIT does not invest directly in Bitcoin or any other digital assets. YBIT does not invest directly in derivatives that track the performance of Bitcoin or any other digital assets. YBIT does not invest in or seek direct exposure to the current “spot” or cash price of Bitcoin. Investors seeking direct exposure to the price of Bitcoin should consider an investment other than YBIT.

    Bitcoin Investment Risk: The Fund’s indirect investment in Bitcoin, through holdings in one or more Underlying ETPs, exposes it to the unique risks of this emerging innovation. Bitcoin’s price is highly volatile, and its market is influenced by the changing Bitcoin network, fluctuating acceptance levels, and unpredictable usage trends.

    Digital Assets Risk: Digital assets like Bitcoin, designed as mediums of exchange, are still an emerging asset class. They operate independently of any central authority or government backing and are subject to regulatory changes and extreme price volatility. Potentially No 1940 Act Protections. As of the date of this Prospectus, there is only a single eligible Underlying ETP, and it is an investment company subject to the 1940 Act.

    Bitcoin ETP Risk: The Fund invests in options contracts that are based on the value of the Bitcoin ETP. This subjects the Fund to certain of the same risks as if it owned shares of the Bitcoin ETP, even though it does not. Bitcoin ETPs are subject, but not limited, to significant risk and heightened volatility. An investor in a Bitcoin ETP may lose their entire investment. Bitcoin ETPs are not suitable for all investors. In addition, not all Bitcoin ETPs are registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940. Those Bitcoin ETPs that are not registered under such statute are therefore not subject to the same regulations as exchange traded products that are so registered.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to the Short ETFs)

    Investing involves risk. Principal loss is possible.

    Price Appreciation Risk. As part of the Fund’s synthetic covered put strategy, the Fund purchases and sells call and put option contracts that are based on the value of the underlying reference asset. This strategy subjects the Fund to certain of the same risks as if it shorted the underlying reference asset, even though it does not. By virtue of the Fund’s indirect inverse exposure to changes in the value of the underlying reference asset, the Fund is subject to the risk that the value of the underlying reference asset increases. If the value of the underlying reference asset increases, the Fund will likely lose value and, as a result, the Fund may suffer significant losses.

    Put Writing Strategy Risk. The path dependency (i.e., the continued use) of the Fund’s put writing (selling) strategy will impact the extent that the Fund participates in decreases in the value of the underlying reference asset and, in turn, the Fund’s returns, both during the term of the sold put options and over longer periods.

    Purchased OTM Call Options Risk. The Fund’s strategy is subject to potential losses if the underlying reference asset increases in value, which may not be offset by the purchase of out-of-the-money (OTM) call options. The Fund purchases OTM calls to seek to manage (cap) the Fund’s potential losses from the Fund’s short exposure to the underlying reference asset if it appreciates significantly in value. However, the OTM call options will cap the Fund’s losses only to the extent that the value of the underlying reference asset increases to a level that is at or above the strike level of the purchased OTM call options. Any increase in the value of the underlying reference asset to a level that is below the strike level of the purchased OTM call options will result in a corresponding loss for the Fund. For example, if the OTM call options have a strike level that is approximately 100% above the then-current value of the underlying reference asset at the time of the call option purchase, and the value of the underlying reference asset increases by at least 100% during the term of the purchased OTM call options, the Fund will lose all its value. Since the Fund bears the costs of purchasing the OTM calls, such costs will decrease the Fund’s value and/or any income otherwise generated by the Fund’s investment strategy.

    Counterparty Risk. The Fund is subject to counterparty risk by virtue of its investments in options contracts. Transactions in some types of derivatives, including options, are required to be centrally cleared (“cleared derivatives”). In a transaction involving cleared derivatives, the Fund’s counterparty is a clearing house rather than a bank or broker. Since the Fund is not a member of clearing houses and only members of a clearing house (“clearing members”) can participate directly in the clearing house, the Fund will hold cleared derivatives through accounts at clearing members.

    Derivatives Risk. Derivatives are financial instruments that derive value from the underlying reference asset or assets, such as stocks, bonds, or funds (including ETFs), interest rates or indexes. The Fund’s investments in derivatives may pose risks in addition to, and greater than, those associated with directly investing in securities or other ordinary investments, including risk related to the market, imperfect correlation with underlying investments or the Fund’s other portfolio holdings, higher price volatility, lack of availability, counterparty risk, liquidity, valuation and legal restrictions.

    Options Contracts. The use of options contracts involves investment strategies and risks different from those associated with ordinary portfolio securities transactions. The prices of options are volatile and are influenced by, among other things, actual and anticipated changes in the value of the underlying reference asset, including the anticipated volatility, which are affected by fiscal and monetary policies and by national and international political, changes in the actual or implied volatility or the reference asset, the time remaining until the expiration of the option contract and economic events.

    Distribution Risk. As part of the Fund’s investment objective, the Fund seeks to provide current income. There is no assurance that the Fund will make a distribution in any given period. If the Fund does make distributions, the amounts of such distributions will likely vary greatly from one distribution to the next.

    High Portfolio Turnover Risk. The Fund may actively and frequently trade all or a significant portion of the Fund’s holdings.

    Liquidity Risk. Some securities held by the Fund, including options contracts, may be difficult to sell or be illiquid, particularly during times of market turmoil.

    Non-Diversification Risk. Because the Fund is “non-diversified,” it may invest a greater percentage of its assets in the securities of a single issuer or a smaller number of issuers than if it was a diversified fund.

    New Fund Risk. The Fund is a recently organized management investment company with no operating history. As a result, prospective investors do not have a track record or history on which to base their investment decisions.

    Price Participation Risk. The Fund employs an investment strategy that includes the sale of put option contracts, which limits the degree to which the Fund will participate in decreases in value experienced by the underlying reference asset over the Put Period.

    Single Issuer Risk. Issuer-specific attributes may cause an investment in the Fund to be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment which diversifies risk or the market generally. The value of the Fund, for any Fund that focuses on an individual security (e.g., TSLA, COIN, NVDA, MSTR), may be more volatile than a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole and may perform differently from the value of a traditional pooled investment or the market as a whole.

    Inflation Risk. Inflation risk is the risk that the value of assets or income from investments will be less in the future as inflation decreases the value of money. As inflation increases, the present value of the Fund’s assets and distributions, if any, may decline.

    Risk Disclosures (applicable only to YQQQ)

    Index Overview. The Nasdaq 100 Index is a benchmark index that includes 100 of the largest non-financial companies listed on the Nasdaq Stock Market, based on market capitalization.

    Index Level Appreciation Risk. As part of the Fund’s synthetic covered put strategy, the Fund purchases and sells call and put option contracts that are based on the Index level. This strategy subjects the Fund to certain of the same risks as if it shorted the Index, even though it does not. By virtue of the Fund’s indirect inverse exposure to changes in the Index level, the Fund is subject to the risk that the Index level increases. If the Index level increases, the Fund will likely lose value and, as a result, the Fund may suffer significant losses. The Fund may also be subject to the following risks: innovation and technological advancement; strong market presence of Index constituent companies; adaptability to global market trends; and resilience and recovery potential.

    Index Level Participation Risk. The Fund employs an investment strategy that includes the sale of put option contracts, which limits the degree to which the Fund will benefit from decreases in the Index level experienced over the Put Period. This means that if the Index level experiences a decrease in value below the strike level of the sold put options during a Put Period, the Fund will likely not experience that increase to the same extent and any Fund gains may significantly differ from the level of the Index losses over the Put Period. Additionally, because the Fund is limited in the degree to which it will participate in decreases in value experienced by the Index level over each Put Period, but has significant negative exposure to any increases in value experienced by the Index level over the Put Period, the NAV of the Fund may decrease over any given period. The Fund’s NAV is dependent on the value of each options portfolio, which is based principally upon the inverse of the performance of the Index level. The Fund’s ability to benefit from the Index level decreases will depend on prevailing market conditions, especially market volatility, at the time the Fund enters into the sold put option contracts and will vary from Put Period to Put Period. The value of the options contracts is affected by changes in the value and dividend rates of component companies that comprise the Index, changes in interest rates, changes in the actual or perceived volatility of the Index and the remaining time to the options’ expiration, as well as trading conditions in the options market. As the Index level changes and time moves towards the expiration of each Put Period, the value of the options contracts, and therefore the Fund’s NAV, will change. However, it is not expected for the Fund’s NAV to directly inversely correlate on a day-to-day basis with the returns of the Index level. The amount of time remaining until the options contract’s expiration date affects the impact that the value of the options contracts has on the Fund’s NAV, which may not be in full effect until the expiration date of the Fund’s options contracts. Therefore, while changes in the Index level will result in changes to the Fund’s NAV, the Fund generally anticipates that the rate of change in the Fund’s NAV will be different than the inverse of the changes experienced by the Index level.

    YieldMax™ ETFs are distributed by Foreside Fund Services, LLC. Foreside is not affiliated with Tidal Financial Group, or YieldMax™ ETFs.

    © 2025 YieldMax™ ETFs

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: OTC Markets Group Welcomes Credit Corp Group Ltd. to OTCQX

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, March 27, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — OTC Markets Group Inc. (OTCQX: OTCM), operator of regulated markets for trading 12,000 U.S. and international securities, today announced Credit Corp Group Ltd. (ASX: CCP; OTCQX: CCGFF), Australia’s largest provider of responsible financial services to the credit-impaired consumer segment, has qualified to trade on the OTCQX® Best Market. Credit Corp Group Ltd. upgraded to OTCQX from the Pink® market.

    Credit Corp Group Ltd. begins trading today on OTCQX under the symbol “CCGFF.” U.S. investors can find current financial disclosure and Real-Time Level 2 quotes for the company on www.otcmarkets.com.

    Upgrading to the OTCQX Market is an important step for companies seeking to provide transparent trading for their U.S. investors.  For companies listed on a qualified international exchange, streamlined market standards enable them to utilize their home market reporting to make their information available in the U.S. To qualify for OTCQX, companies must meet high financial standards, follow best practice corporate governance and demonstrate compliance with applicable securities laws.

    About Credit Corp Group Ltd.
    Credit Corp is Australia’s largest provider of responsible financial services to the credit-impaired consumer segment. Credit Corp works with customers by adopting a flexible approach to agreeing affordable repayment plans and solutions. If you have received correspondence or a call from Credit Corp, we encourage you to contact us as soon as possible. To find out more about managing your account please follow the below link to our customer site.

    About OTC Markets Group Inc.
    OTC Markets Group Inc. (OTCQX: OTCM) operates regulated markets for trading 12,000 U.S. and international securities. Our data-driven disclosure standards form the foundation of our three public markets: OTCQX® Best Market, OTCQB® Venture Market and Pink® Open Market.

    Our OTC Link® Alternative Trading Systems (ATSs) provide critical market infrastructure that broker-dealers rely on to facilitate trading. Our innovative model offers companies more efficient access to the U.S. financial markets.

    OTC Link ATS, OTC Link ECN, OTC Link NQB, and MOON ATS™ are each an SEC regulated ATS, operated by OTC Link LLC, a FINRA and SEC registered broker-dealer, member SIPC.

    To learn more about how we create better informed and more efficient markets, visit www.otcmarkets.com.

    Subscribe to the OTC Markets RSS Feed

    Media Contact:
    OTC Markets Group Inc., +1 (212) 896-4428, media@otcmarkets.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Bitfarms Reports Fourth Quarter 2024 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    – Revenue of $56 million, up 21% Y/Y –
    – Gross mining margin of 47%, down from 57% from Q4 2023 –
    – 18.6 EHuM up 186% from Q4 2023-
    – Current efficiency of 19w/TH a 45% improvement from Q4 2023-
    -Total energy pipeline of ~1.4 GW, ~80% based in the U.S.-
    -Completed acquisition of Stronghold Digital Mining & sale of Yguazu, Paraguay data center-

    This news release constitutes a “designated news release” for the purposes of the Company’s second amended and restated prospectus supplement dated December 17, 2024, to its short form base shelf prospectus dated November 10, 2023.

    TORONTO, Ontario and BROSSARD, Québec, March 27, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Bitfarms Ltd. (Nasdaq/TSX: BITF), a global vertically integrated Bitcoin data center company, reported its financial results for the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2024. All financial references are in U.S. dollars.  

    CEO Ben Gagnon stated, “Bitfarms is a completely different company than we were at the beginning of 2024. Across nearly every metric, we have rapidly transformed from the international Bitcoin miner to a North American energy and compute company.  We now have one of the largest portfolios of flexible MW in the PJM market among Bitcoin miners and are well-positioned to capitalize on macro tailwinds and surging demand for U.S. power and infrastructure. From January 2024, we’ve grown our energized capacity over 90% to 461 MW and secured a multi-year pipeline of over 1.4 GW, nearly 80% of which is based in the U.S and over 90% of which is based in North America.

    “Just last week, we closed both the transformative acquisition of Stronghold Digital Mining, the largest M&A deal between two public miners in our industry, and the strategic sale of our 200 MW Yguazu data center, our largest constructed site. Thus far this quarter, we  advanced our HPC/AI strategy with the engagement of two new advisors,  hired two new critical team members, an SVP of HPC and an SVP of Infrastructure, and significantly improved our hashrate, reaching 18.6 EHuM, which we expect will generate operating cash flow through 2026 and beyond.

    “While we remain confident in the significant upside potential of our BTC mining operations and continue to maximize the value of our assets, our revenue diversification strategy—both in the U.S. and with HPC/AI—is geared toward driving greater shareholder value. We aim to secure long-term, predictable cash flows from a well-capitalized HPC/AI customer, while diversifying our revenue streams, reducing our dependency on BTC price volatility, and capitalizing on the growing demand for AI computing. Our two recent strategic transactions, the Stronghold acquisition and the Yguazu data center sale, demonstrate execution of this strategy,” concluded Mr. Gagnon.

    SVP of Mining Operations Alex Brammer stated, “We’ve made significant progress with our mining operations over the past year, nearly tripling our hashrate and improving our efficiency by over 40%. This momentum continues to accelerate. In the last three months alone, we grew our hashrate over 40% to 18.6 EH/s and reached our first half efficiency target of 19 w/TH three months ahead of schedule. This was achieved through the energization of two North American sites, new miner deliveries and continued optimizations across all of our sites.”

    CFO Jeff Lucas stated, “The recent acquisition of Stronghold and sale of Yguazu have expanded our growth opportunities and strengthened our financial profile. Our identified capex requirements for 2025 are now 20% lower than previously planned and we have no plans for large miner purchases in 2025 or 2026; instead, we will be deploying this capital towards developing U.S. energy and HPC infrastructure. We expect that this shift in our strategy will enable us to raise capital more cost-effectively and to secure steadier earnings streams and greater operating margins, the culmination of which we expect will drive long-term shareholder value.”

    Anticipated Megawatt Growth

    Mining Operations

    • Current hashrate of 18.6 EHuM, up from 6.5 EHuM in Q4 2023
    • Current efficiency of 19 w/TH, a 45% improvement from Q4 2023

    Recent Strategic Developments 

    • Completed previously announced acquisition of Stronghold Digital Mining, Inc.
    • Completed previously announced sale of 200 MW data center in Yguazu, Paraguay to HIVE Digital Technologies 
    • Secured two strategic partners, ASG and World Wide Technology, to advance HPC/AI business
    • Strengthened Management team with two new strategic hires, James Bond, SVP of HPC/AI, and Craig Hibbard, SVP of Infrastructure 
    • Initiated Bitcoin One program following the success of Synthetic HODL program in 2024, which achieved a 135% return since the program’s inception in Q4 2023 through December 31, 2024.

    Q4 2024 Financial Highlights

    • Total revenue of $56 million, up 21% Y/Y
    • Gross mining margin of 47%, down from 57% in Q4 2023
    • General and administrative expenses of $18 million, compared to $13 million in Q4 2023
    • Operating loss of $16 million compared to an operating loss of $13 million in Q4 2023
    • Net income of $15 million, or $0.03 per basic and diluted share compared to a net loss of $62 million or $0.21 per basic and diluted share in Q4 2023
    • Adjusted EBITDA* of $14 million, or 25% of revenue, down from $16 million or 35% of revenue in Q4 2023
    • The Company earned 654 BTC at an average direct cost of production per BTC* of $40,800
    • Total cash cost of production per BTC* was $60,800 in Q4 2024

    Liquidity**
    As of March 26, 2025, the Company had total liquidity of approximately $135 million. 

    Q4 2024 and Recent Financing Activities

    • Sold 502 BTC at an average price of $81,400 for total proceeds of $41 million in Q4 2024 and sold 117 of the 414 BTC earned during January and February 2025, generating total proceeds of $11 million. A portion of the funds was used to pay capital expenditures to support the Company’s growth and efficiency improvement objectives.
    • As of March 26, 2025, the Company held 1,093 Bitcoin.
    • Raised $50 million in net proceeds during Q4 2024 bringing the total net proceeds to $314 million through March 26, 2025 under the Company’s 2024 at-the-market equity offering program.
    Quarterly Operating Performance      
      Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2023
    Total BTC earned                       654                       703                    1,236
    Average Watts/Average TH efficiency***                         22                         23                         35
    BTC sold                       502                       461                    1,135
      As of December 31, As of September 30, As of December 31,
      2024 2024 2023
    Operating EH/s                      12.8                      11.3                         6.5
    Operating capacity (MW)                       394                       310                       240
    Quarterly Average Revenue**** and Cost of Production per BTC*
      Q4 2024 Q3 2024 Q2 2024 Q1 2024 Q4 2023
    Avg. Rev****/BTC $82,400 $60,900 $65,800 $52,400 $36,400
    Direct Cost*/BTC $40,800 $36,600 $30,600 $18,400 $14,400
    Total Cash Cost*/BTC $60,800 $53,700 $47,600 $27,900 $23,300

    * Gross mining profit, gross mining margin, EBITDA, EBITDA margin, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA margin, Direct Cost per BTC and Total Cash Cost per BTC are non-IFRS financial measures or ratios and should be read in conjunction with, and should not be viewed as alternatives to or replacements of measures of operating results and liquidity presented in accordance with IFRS. Readers are referred to the reconciliations of non-IFRS measures included in the Company’s MD&A and at the end of this press release.
    ** Liquidity represents cash and balance of unrestricted digital assets.
    *** Average watts represent the energy consumption of miners.
    **** Average revenue per BTC is for mining operations only and excludes Volta revenue.

    Conference Call 

    Management will host a conference call today at 8:00 am EST. All Q4 2024 materials will be available before the call and can be accessed on the ‘Financial Results’ section of the Bitfarms investor site.  

    The live webcast and a webcast replay of the conference call can be accessed here. To access the call by telephone, register here to receive dial-in numbers and a unique PIN to join the call.

    Non-IFRS Measures*
    As a Canadian company, Bitfarms follows International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) which are issued by the International Accounting Standard Board (IASB). Under IFRS rules, the Company does not reflect the revaluation gains on the mark-to-market of its Bitcoin holdings in its income statement. It also does not include the revaluation losses on the mark-to-market of its Bitcoin holdings in Adjusted EBITDA, which is a measure of the cash profitability of its operations and does not reflect the change in value of its assets and liabilities.

    The Company uses Adjusted EBITDA to measure its operating activities’ financial performance and cash generating capability.

    About Bitfarms Ltd.
    Founded in 2017, Bitfarms is a global Bitcoin data center company that contributes its computational power to one or more mining pools from which it receives payment in Bitcoin. Bitfarms develops, owns, and operates vertically integrated mining farms with in-house management and company-owned electrical engineering, installation service, and multiple onsite technical repair centers. The Company’s proprietary data analytics system delivers best-in-class operational performance and uptime.

    Bitfarms currently has 15 operating Bitcoin data centers and two under development situated in four countries: Canada, the United States, Paraguay, and Argentina. Powered predominantly by environmentally friendly hydro-electric and long-term power contracts, Bitfarms is committed to using sustainable and often underutilized energy infrastructure.

    To learn more about Bitfarms’ events, developments, and online communities:

    www.bitfarms.com
    https://www.facebook.com/bitfarms/
    http://x.com/Bitfarms_io
    https://www.instagram.com/bitfarms/
    https://www.linkedin.com/company/bitfarms/

    Glossary of Terms

    • BTC BTC/day = Bitcoin or Bitcoin per day
    • EHuM = Exahash Under Management, which includes Bitfarms’ proprietary hashrate and hashrate being hosted by Bitfarms for third-party hosting clients
    • EH or EH/s = Exahash or exahash per second
    • MW or MWh = Megawatts or megawatt hour
    • w/TH = Watts/Terahash efficiency (includes cost of powering supplementary equipment)
    • Q/Q = Quarter over Quarter
    • Y/Y = Year over Year
    • Synthetic HODL™ = the use of instruments that create Bitcoin equivalent exposure
    • HPC/AI = High Performance Computing / Artificial Intelligence

    Forward-Looking Statements 
    This news release contains certain “forward-looking information” and “forward-looking statements” (collectively, “forward-looking information”) that are based on expectations, estimates and projections as at the date of this news release and are covered by safe harbors under Canadian and United States securities laws. The statements and information in this release regarding the the Company’s energy pipeline and its anticipated megawatt growth in each of the years 2025, 2026 and 2028, its revenue diversification strategy, the success of the Company’s HPC/AI strategy and its ability to capitalize on growing demand for AI computing while securing predictable cash flows, the Company’s ability to drive greater shareholder value,  and other statements regarding future growth, plans and objectives of the Company are forward-looking information.

    Any statements that involve discussions with respect to predictions, expectations, beliefs, plans, projections, objectives, assumptions, future events or performance (often but not always using phrases such as “expects”, or “does not expect”, “is expected”, “anticipates” or “does not anticipate”, “plans”, “budget”, “scheduled”, “forecasts”, “estimates”, “prospects”, “believes” or “intends” or variations of such words and phrases or stating that certain actions, events or results “may” or “could”, “would”, “might” or “will” be taken to occur or be achieved) are not statements of historical fact and may be forward-looking information.

    This forward-looking information is based on assumptions and estimates of management of Bitfarms at the time they were made, and involves known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause the actual results, performance, or achievements of Bitfarms to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking information. Such factors, risks and uncertainties include, among others: the construction and operation of new facilities may not occur as currently planned, or at all; expansion of existing facilities may not materialize as currently anticipated, or at all; new miners may not perform up to expectations; revenue may not increase as currently anticipated, or at all; the ongoing ability to successfully mine digital currency is not assured; failure of the equipment upgrades to be installed and operated as planned; the availability of additional power may not occur as currently planned, or at all; expansion may not materialize as currently anticipated, or at all; the power purchase agreements and economics thereof may not be as advantageous as expected; potential environmental cost and regulatory penalties due to the operation of the former Stronghold plants which entail environmental risk and certain additional risk factors particular to the former business and operations of Stronghold including, land reclamation requirements may be burdensome and expensive, changes in tax credits related to coal refuse power generation could have a material adverse effect on the business, financial condition, results of operations and future development efforts, competition in power markets may have a material adverse effect on the results of operations, cash flows and the market value of the assets, the business is subject to substantial energy regulation and may be adversely affected by legislative or regulatory changes, as well as liability under, or any future inability to comply with, existing or future energy regulations or requirements, the operations are subject to a number of risks arising out of the threat of climate change, and environmental laws, energy transitions policies and initiatives and regulations relating to emissions and coal residue management, which could result in increased operating and capital costs and reduce the extent of business activities, operation of power generation facilities involves significant risks and hazards customary to the power industry that could have a material adverse effect on our revenues and results of operations, and there may not have adequate insurance to cover these risks and hazards, employees, contractors, customers and the general public may be exposed to a risk of injury due to the nature of the operations, limited experience with carbon capture programs and initiatives and dependence on third-parties, including consultants, contractors and suppliers to develop and advance carbon capture programs and initiatives, and failure to properly manage these relationships, or the failure of these consultants, contractors and suppliers to perform as expected, could have a material adverse effect on the business, prospects or operations; the digital currency market; the ability to successfully mine digital currency; it may not be possible to profitably liquidate the current digital currency inventory, or at all; a decline in digital currency prices may have a significant negative impact on operations; an increase in network difficulty may have a significant negative impact on operations; the volatility of digital currency prices; the anticipated growth and sustainability of hydroelectricity for the purposes of cryptocurrency mining in the applicable jurisdictions; the inability to maintain reliable and economical sources of power to operate cryptocurrency mining assets; the risks of an increase in electricity costs, cost of natural gas, changes in currency exchange rates, energy curtailment or regulatory changes in the energy regimes in the jurisdictions in which Bitfarms  operates and the potential adverse impact on profitability; future capital needs and the ability to complete current and future financings, including Bitfarms’ ability to utilize an at-the-market offering program ( “ATM Program”) and the prices at which securities may be sold in such ATM Program, as well as capital market conditions in general; share dilution resulting from an ATM Program and from other equity issuances; volatile securities markets impacting security pricing unrelated to operating performance; the risk that a material weakness in internal control over financial reporting could result in a misstatement of financial position that may lead to a material misstatement of the annual or interim consolidated financial statements if not prevented or detected on a timely basis; risks related to the Company ceasing to qualify as an “emerging growth company”; risks related to unsolicited investor interest, takeover proposals, shareholder activism or proxy contests relating to the election of directors; historical prices of digital currencies and the ability to mine digital currencies that will be consistent with historical prices; and the adoption or expansion of any regulation or law that will prevent Bitfarms from operating its business, or make it more costly to do so. For further information concerning these and other risks and uncertainties, refer to Bitfarms’ filings on  www.sedarplus.ca (which are also available on the website of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC“) at www.sec.gov), including the management’s discussion & analysis for the year-ended December 31, 2024 Although Bitfarms has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed in forward-looking statements, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended, including factors that are currently unknown to or deemed immaterial by Bitfarms. There can be no assurance that such statements will prove to be accurate as actual results, and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on any forward-looking information. Bitfarms does not undertake any obligation to revise or update any forward-looking information other than as required by law.   Trading in the securities of the Company should be considered highly speculative. No stock exchange, securities commission or other regulatory authority has approved or disapproved the information contained herein. Neither the Toronto Stock Exchange, Nasdaq, or any other securities exchange or regulatory authority accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

    Investor Relations Contacts:

    Bitfarms
    Tracy Krumme
    SVP, Head of IR & Corp. Comms.
    +1 786-671-5638
    tkrumme@bitfarms.com

    Media Contacts:

    Caroline Brady Baker
    Director, Communications
    cbaker@bitfarms.com 

    Bitfarms Ltd. Consolidated Financial & Operational Results
         
      Three months ended December 31, Year ended December 31,
    (U.S.$ in thousands except where indicated) 2024   2023   $ Change % Change 2024   2023   $ Change % Change
    Revenues    56,163      46,241          9,922   21 % 192,881   146,366        46,515   32 %
    Cost of revenues   (54,776 )   (44,484 )     (10,292 ) 23 % (225,240 ) (167,868 )     (57,372 ) 34 %
    Gross (loss) profit      1,387        1,757            (370 ) (21) %   (32,359 )   (21,502 )     (10,857 ) 50 %
    Gross margin (1) 2 % 4 %     (17) % (15)    
                     
    Operating expenses                
    General and administrative expenses   (18,042 )   (13,405 )       (4,637 ) 35 %   (71,240 )   (39,292 )     (31,948 ) 81 %
    Reversal of revaluation loss on digital
    assets
               —        1,183         (1,183 ) (100) %            —        2,695         (2,695 ) (100) %
    Gain (loss) on disposition of property,
    plant and equipment and deposits
            270              (2 )           272   nm        (336 )     (1,778 )        1,442   (81) %
    Impairment on short-term prepaid
    deposits, property, plant and
    equipment and assets held for sale
               —       (2,270 )        2,270   100 %     (3,628 )   (12,252 )        8,624   (70) %
    Operating loss   (16,385 )   (12,737 )       (3,648 ) 29 % (107,563 )   (72,129 )     (35,434 ) 49 %
    Operating margin (1) (29) % (28) %     (56) % (49) %    
                     
    Net financial income (expenses)    21,843     (49,686 )      71,529   144 %    39,210     (37,194 )      76,404   205 %
    Net (loss) income before income taxes      5,458     (62,423 )      67,881   109 %   (68,353 ) (109,323 )      40,970   (37) %
                     
    Income tax recovery      9,707           378          9,329   nm    14,290           401        13,889     nm
    Net (loss) income    15,165     (62,045 )      77,210   124 %   (54,063 ) (108,922 )      54,859   (50) %
                     
    Basic (loss) earnings per share (in U.S. dollars)        0.03         (0.21 )              —           —         (0.13 )       (0.42 )              —           —  
    Diluted earnings (loss) per share (in U.S. dollars)        0.03         (0.21 )              —           —         (0.13 )       (0.42 )              —           —  
    Change in revaluation surplus – digital assets, net of tax    26,421        7,675        18,746   244 %    39,120        9,242        29,878   323 %
    Total comprehensive income (loss), net of tax    41,586     (54,370 )      95,956   176 %   (14,943 )   (99,680 )      84,737   (85 %)
                     
    Gross Mining profit (2)    25,786      25,454             332   1 %    94,469      70,277        24,192   34 %
    Gross Mining margin (2) 47 % 57 %              —     50 % 50 %              —    
    EBITDA (2)    29,752     (40,542 )      70,294   173 %    68,315     (21,879 )      90,194   412 %
    EBITDA margin (2) 53 % (88)  %     35 % (15) %              —    
    Adjusted EBITDA (2)    14,315      16,332         (2,017 ) (12) %    54,661      43,558        11,103   25 %
    Adjusted EBITDA margin (2) 25 % 35 %              —           —   28 % 30 %              —           —  
       
    1 Gross margin and Operating margin are supplemental financial ratios; refer to Section 10 – Non-IFRS and Other Financial Measures and Ratios of the Company’s MD&A.
    2 Gross Mining profit, Gross Mining margin, EBITDA, EBITDA margin, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin are non-IFRS measures or ratios; refer to Section 10 – Non-IFRS and Other Financial Measures and Ratios of the Company’s MD&A.

     

    Bitfarms Ltd. Reconciliation of Consolidated Net Income (loss) to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA
     
      Three months ended December 31, Year ended December 31,
    (U.S.$ in thousands except where indicated) 2024   2023   $ Change % Change 2024   2023   $ Change % Change
    Revenues 56,163   46,241        9,922   21 % 192,881   146,366     46,515   32 %
                     
    Net (loss) income before income taxes 5,458   (62,423 )   67,881   nm (68,353 ) (109,323 )   40,970   (37) %
    Interest (income) and expense (290 ) 91         (381 ) (419) % (4,299 ) 2,659      (6,958 ) (262) %
    Depreciation and amortization 24,584   21,790        2,794   13 % 149,727   84,785     64,942   77 %
    Sales tax recovery – depreciation and amortization                —   % (8,760 )      (8,760 ) 100 %
    EBITDA 29,752   (40,542 )   70,294   nm 68,315   (21,879 )   90,194     nm
    EBITDA margin 53 % (88) %            —           —      35 % (15) %            —     nm
    Share-based payment 4,021   3,906           115   3 % 13,949   10,915        3,034   28 %
    Impairment on short-term prepaid deposits, property, plant and equipment and assets held for sale   2,270      (2,270 ) 100 % 3,628   12,252      (8,624 ) (70) %
    Reversal of revaluation loss on digital assets   (1,183 )      1,183   100 %   (2,695 )      2,695   100 %
    Gain on extinguishment of long-term debt and lease liabilities                —   %   (12,835 )   12,835   100 %
    (Gain) loss revaluation of warrants (6,314 ) 42,760   (49,074 ) (115) % (19,603 ) 42,974   (62,577 ) (146) %
    Gain on disposition of marketable securities (782 ) (999 )         217   (22) % (2,313 ) (12,245 )      9,932   (81) %
    Service fees not associated with ongoing operations 1,287          1,287   100 % 13,766       13,766   100 %
    Sales tax recovery – prior years – energy and infrastructure and G&A expenses (1)   2,485      (2,485 ) 100 % (16,081 ) 9,281   (25,362 ) (273) %
    Net financial (income) expense and other (13,649 ) 7,635   (21,284 ) (279) % (7,000 ) 17,790   (24,790 ) (139) %
    Adjusted EBITDA 14,315   16,332      (2,017 ) (12) % 54,661   43,558     11,103   25 %
    Adjusted EBITDA margin 25 % 35 %     28 % 30 %    

    nm: not meaningful

       
    1 Sales tax recovery relating to energy and infrastructure and general and administrative expenses have been allocated to their respective periods; refer to Note 29b – Additional Details to the Statement of Profit or Loss and Comprehensive Profit or Loss (Canadian sales tax refund) to the Financial Statements. 
    Bitfarms Ltd. Calculation of Gross Mining Profit and Gross Mining Margin
         
      Three months ended December 31, Year ended December 31,
    (U.S.$ in thousands except where indicated) 2024   2023   $ Change % Change 2024   2023   $ Change % Change
    Gross (loss) profit     1,387       1,757          (370 ) (21) % (32,359 ) (21,502 )   (10,857 ) 50 %
    Non-Mining revenues¹ (1,592 ) (1,285 )        (307 ) 24 % (5,102 ) (5,060 )           (42 ) 1 %
    Depreciation and amortization   24,584     21,790        2,794   13 % 149,727     84,785      64,942   77 %
    Sales tax recovery – depreciation and amortization            —              —              —   % (8,760 )            —       (8,760 ) (100)  
    Electrical components and salaries     1,403       1,095           308   28 %     4,081       4,151             (70 ) (2) %
    Sales tax recovery – prior years – energy and infrastructure²            —       2,211      (2,211 ) 100 % (14,338 )     8,366     (22,704 ) (271) %
    Other             4        (114 )         118   nm     1,220        (463 )       1,683   nm
    Gross Mining profit   25,786     25,454           332   1 %   94,469     70,277      24,192   34 %
    Gross Mining margin 47 % 57 %            —           —      50 % 50 %             —          —     

    nm: not meaningful

    (1 ) Non-Mining revenues reconciliation:
      Three months ended December 31, Year ended December 31,
    (U.S.$ in thousands except where indicated) 2024   2023   $ Change % Change 2024   2023   $ Change % Change
    Revenues       56,163         46,241          9,922   21 %     192,881       146,366         46,515   32 %
    Less Mining related revenues for the purpose of calculating gross Mining margin:                
    Mining revenues³     (54,571 )     (44,956 )       (9,615 ) 21 %   (187,779 )   (141,306 )     (46,473 ) 33 %
    Non-Mining revenues        1,592          1,285             307   24 %        5,102          5,060               42   1 %
    (2 ) Sales tax recovery relating to energy and infrastructure expenses has been allocated to their respective periods; refer to Note 29b – Additional Details to the Statement of Profit or Loss and Comprehensive Profit or Loss (Canadian sales tax refund) to the Financial Statements. 
    (3 ) Mining revenues include revenues from sale of computational power used for hashing calculations and revenues from computational power sold in exchange of services.
    Bitfarms Ltd. Calculation of Direct Cost and Direct Cost per BTC
     
      Three months ended December 31, Year ended December 31,
    (U.S.$ in thousands except where indicated) 2024   2023   $ Change % Change 2024   2023   $ Change % Change
    Cost of revenues    54,776      44,484      10,292   23 % 225,240   167,868      57,372   34 %
    Depreciation and amortization (24,584 ) (21,790 )     (2,794 ) 13 % (149,727 )   (84,785 )   (64,942 ) 77 %
    Sales tax recovery – depreciation and amortization            —              —              —   %       8,760               —         8,760   100 %
    Electrical components and salaries     (1,403 )     (1,091 )        (312 ) 29 %     (4,081 )     (4,141 )            60   (1) %
    Infrastructure     (1,456 )     (1,607 )          151   (9) %     (5,784 )     (3,909 )     (1,875 ) 48 %
    Sales tax recovery – prior years – energy and infrastructure (1)            —       (2,211 )      2,211   100 %    14,338       (8,366 )    22,704   271 %
    Other        (649 )            —          (649 ) (100) %             —              82             (82 ) (100) %
    Direct Cost    26,684      17,785        8,899   50 %    88,746      66,749      21,997   33 %
    Quantity of BTC earned          654        1,236          (582 ) (47) %       2,914         4,928       (2,014 ) (41) %
    Direct Cost per BTC (in U.S. dollars)    40,800      14,400      26,400   183 %    30,500      13,500      17,000   126 %

    nm: not meaningful

    Bitfarms Ltd. Calculation of Total Cash Cost and Total Cost per BTC
     
      Three months ended December 31, Year ended December 31,
    (U.S.$ in thousands except where indicated) 2024   2023   $ Change % Change 2024   2023   $ Change % Change
    Cost of revenues    54,776      44,484      10,292   23 % 225,240   167,868      57,372   34 %
    General and administrative expenses    18,042      13,405         4,637   35 %    71,240      39,292      31,948   81 %
         72,818      57,889      14,929   26 % 296,480   207,160      89,320   43 %
    Depreciation and amortization   (24,584 )   (21,790 )     (2,794 ) 13 % (149,727 )   (84,785 )   (64,942 ) 77 %
    Non-cash service expense (2)        (688 )             —          (688 ) (100) %     (1,252 )             —       (1,252 ) (100) %
    Sales tax recovery – depreciation and amortization             —               —               —   %       8,760               —         8,760   100 %
    Electrical components and salaries     (1,403 )     (1,091 )        (312 ) 29 %     (4,081 )     (4,141 )            60   (1) %
    Share-based payment     (4,021 )     (3,906 )        (115 ) 3 %   (13,949 )   (10,915 )     (3,034 ) 28 %
    Service fees not associated with ongoing operations     (1,287 )             —       (1,287 ) (100) %   (13,766 )             —     (13,766 ) (100) %
    Sales tax recovery – prior years – energy and infrastructure and G&A expenses (1)             —       (2,485 )       2,485   100 %    16,081       (9,281 )    25,362   273 %
    Other     (1,078 )          201       (1,279 ) (636) %     (5,659 )          890       (6,549 ) (736) %
    Total Cash Cost    39,757      28,818      10,939   38 % 132,887      98,928      33,959   34 %
    Quantity of BTC earned          654         1,236          (582 ) (47) %       2,914         4,928       (2,014 ) (41) %
    Total Cash Cost per BTC (in U.S. dollars)    60,800      23,300      37,500   161 %    45,600      20,100      25,500   127 %

    nm: not meaningful

       
    1 Sales tax recovery relating to energy and infrastructure and general and administrative expenses have been allocated to their respective periods; refer to Note 29b – Additional Details to the Statement of Profit or Loss and Comprehensive Profit or Loss (Canadian sales tax refund) to the Financial Statements. 
    2 Non-cash service expense, included in infrastructure, which was exchanged for computational power sold.

    A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/d24a5e36-6201-4d4f-a4f9-8fdc9aaeb95b

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Sachem Capital Reports Full Year 2024 Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    BRANFORD, Conn., March 27, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Sachem Capital Corp. (NYSE American: SACH), a real estate lender specializing in originating, underwriting, funding, servicing, and managing a portfolio of loans secured by first mortgages on real property, today announced its financial results for the year ended December 31, 2024.

    John Villano, CPA, Sachem Capital’s Chief Executive Officer commented, “We remain focused on effectively managing our loan portfolio and protecting our capital as we continue our efforts to navigate challenging financial and real estate markets. These efforts include managing our debt load and the associated carrying costs and selling non-performing loans, which should reduce the allowances for credit losses that have been a drag on earnings. We continue to evaluate attractive opportunities to invest capital while maintaining a disciplined capital allocation approach. With our experienced team, we remain confident that growth will return as we leverage strong industry relationships and work to increase shareholder value.”

    Results of operations for year ended December 31, 2024

    Total revenue was $57.5 million compared to $64.7 million in 2023. The decline in revenue was primarily due to fewer originations and a reduction in the number of loans held for investment. Also, interest income, fee income from loans and other investment income was lower compared to 2023. Interest income in 2024 was $43.2 million compared to $49.3 million for 2023. On the other hand, income from partnership investments increased approximately 48.8%, year-over-year.

    Total operating costs and expenses for 2024 were $75.3 million compared to $49.7 million in 2023. The change was primarily due to an increase of $21.3 million in provision for credit losses and a $1.9 million increase in general and administrative expenses. These increases were offset by lower interest and amortization expense of $1.4 million.

    Net loss attributable to common shareholders for 2024 was $43.9 million, or $0.93 per share compared to net income attributable to common shareholders of $12.1 million, or $0.27 per share for 2023.

    Balance Sheet

    Total assets as of the year ended December 31, 2024 were $492.0 million compared to $620.9 million as of December 31, 2023. The change was primarily due to net reduction in loans held for investment by $130.5 million. Total liabilities as of December 31, 2024 were $310.3 million compared to $390.8 million as of December 31, 2023, with the primary decreases coming from the repayment of unsubordinated unsecured five year notes that matured in 2024, in the aggregate principal amount of $58.3 million, and the paydown of lines of credit balances in the aggregate amount of $21.8 million.

    Total indebtedness at year-end was $301.2 million. This includes: $226.5 million of notes payable (net of $3.7 million of deferred financing costs) and $74.7 million aggregate outstanding principal amount of the amounts due under various credit facilities and the mortgage loan on the Company’s office building.

    Total shareholders’ equity at year-end 2024 was $181.7 million compared to $230.1 million at year-end 2023. The change was primarily due to an operational total net loss for the year of $39.6 million and preferred and common stock dividends declared and paid of $15.7 million.

    Dividends

    Over the course of 2024, the Company paid an aggregate of $4.3 million in dividends to holders of its Series A Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock and $11.4 million to the holders of its common shares.

    On February 24, 2025, the Company declared a dividend of $0.484375 per share on the Series A Preferred Stock, payable on March 31, 2025 to Series A Preferred Stock shareholders of record on March 15, 2025.

    On March 6, 2025, the Company declared a quarterly dividend of $0.05 per common share payable to common shareholders of record on March 17, 2025. The dividend is expected to be paid March 31, 2025.

    The Company currently operates and qualifies as a Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) for federal income taxes and intends to continue to qualify and operate as a REIT. Under federal income tax rules, a REIT is required to distribute a minimum of 90% of taxable income each year to its shareholders, and the Company intends to comply with this requirement for the current year.

    Investor Conference Webcast and Call

    The Company is hosting a webcast and conference call Thursday, March 27, 2025 at 8:00 a.m. Eastern Time, to discuss in greater detail its financial results for the full year ended December 31, 2024. A webcast of the call may be accessed on the Company’s website at https://sachemcapitalcorp.com/investor-relations/events-and-presentations/default.aspx.

    Interested parties can access the conference call via telephone by dialing toll free 877-704-4453 for U.S. callers or +1-201-389-0920 for international callers.

    Replay

    The webcast will also be archived on the Company’s website and a telephone replay of the call will be available through Thursday, April 10, 2025, and can be accessed by dialing 1-844-512-2921 for U.S. callers or +1 412-317-6671 for international callers and by entering replay passcode: 13750432.

    About Sachem Capital Corp

    Sachem Capital Corp. is a mortgage REIT that specializes in originating, underwriting, funding, servicing, and managing a portfolio of loans secured by first mortgages on real property. It offers short-term (i.e., three years or less) secured, nonbanking loans to real estate investors to fund their acquisition, renovation, development, rehabilitation, or improvement of properties. The Company’s primary underwriting criteria is a conservative loan to value ratio. The properties securing the loans are generally classified as residential or commercial real estate and, typically, are held for resale or investment. Each loan is secured by a first mortgage lien on real estate and is personally guaranteed by the principal(s) of the borrower. The Company also makes opportunistic real estate purchases apart from its lending activities.

    Forward Looking Statements

    This press release may contain forward-looking statements. All statements other than statements of historical facts contained in this press release, including statements regarding our future results of operations and financial position, strategy and plans, and our expectations for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements are subject to several risks, uncertainties and assumptions as described in the Annual Report on Form 10-K for 2024 to be filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on or before March 31, 2025. Because of these risks, uncertainties and assumptions, any forward-looking events and circumstances discussed in this press release may not occur. You should not rely upon forward-looking statements as predictions of future events. Neither the Company nor any other person assumes responsibility for the accuracy and completeness of any of these forward-looking statements. The Company disclaims any duty to update any of these forward-looking statements. All forward-looking statements attributable to the Company are expressly qualified in their entirety by these cautionary statements as well as others made in this press release. You should evaluate all forward-looking statements made by the Company in the context of these risks and uncertainties.

    Investor & Media Contact:
    Email: investors@sachemcapitalcorp.com

    SACHEM CAPITAL CORP.
    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
    (in thousands, except share data)
                 
           Years Ended
        December 31,
        2024    2023 
    Assets     (unaudited)       (audited)  
    Cash and cash equivalents   $ 18,066     $ 12,598  
    Investment securities (at fair value)     1,517       37,776  
    Loans held for investment (net of deferred loan fees of $1,950 and $4,647)     375,041       494,588  
    Allowance for credit losses     (18,470 )     (7,523 )
    Loans held for investments, net of allowances for credit losses     356,571       487,065  
    Loans held for sale (net, of valuation allowance of $4,880 and $0)     10,970        
    Interest and fees receivable, net     3,768       8,475  
    Due from borrowers, net     5,150       5,597  
    Real estate owned, net     18,574       3,462  
    Investments in limited liability companies     53,942       43,036  
    Investments in rental real estate, net     14,032       10,554  
    Property and equipment, net     3,222       3,373  
    Other assets     6,164       8,956  
    Total assets   $ 491,976     $ 620,892  
    Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity            
    Liabilities:            
    Notes payable (net of deferred financing costs of $3,713 and $6,048)   $ 226,526     $ 282,353  
    Repurchase agreements     33,708       26,461  
    Mortgage payable     1,002       1,081  
    Lines of credit     40,000       61,792  
    Accrued dividends payable           5,144  
    Accounts payable and accrued liabilities     4,377       2,322  
    Advances from borrowers     4,047       10,998  
    Below market lease intangible     665       665  
    Total liabilities     310,325       390,816  
    Commitments and Contingencies            
    Shareholders’ equity:            
    Preferred shares – $.001 par value; 5,000,000 shares authorized; 2,903,000 shares designated as Series A Preferred Stock; 2,306,748 and 2,029,923 shares of Series A Preferred Stock issued and outstanding at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively     2       2  
    Common stock – $.001 par value; 200,000,000 shares authorized; 46,965,306 and 46,765,483 issued and outstanding at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively     47       47  
    Additional paid-in capital     256,956       249,826  
    Accumulated other comprehensive income           316  
    Cumulative net earnings     35,518       75,089  
    Cumulative dividends paid     (110,872 )     (95,204 )
    Total shareholders’ equity     181,651       230,076  
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity   $ 491,976     $ 620,892  
    SACHEM CAPITAL CORP.
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
    (in thousands, except share and per share data)
                 
        Years Ended
        December 31, 
           2024   2023
    Revenues     (unaudited)       (audited)  
    Interest income from loans   $ 43,154     $ 49,265  
    Fee income from loans     8,594       10,699  
    Income from limited liability company investments     5,239       3,522  
    Other investment income     391       1,209  
    Other income     122       54  
    Total revenues     57,500       64,749  
                 
    Operating expenses            
    Interest and amortization of deferred financing costs     27,798       29,190  
    Compensation and employee benefits     6,824       6,932  
    General and administrative expenses     6,841       4,955  
    Provision for credit losses related to available-for-sale debt securities           809  
    Provision for credit losses related to loans held for investment     26,928       5,588  
    Change in valuation allowance, loans held for sale     4,880        
    Impairment loss on real estate owned     492       794  
    (Gain) loss on sale of real estate and property and equipment, net     (439 )     88  
    Other expenses     1,952       1,354  
    Total operating expenses     75,276       49,710  
    Operating (loss) income before other (loss) income     (17,776 )     15,039  
                 
    Other (loss) income            
    Gain on equity securities     178       860  
    Loss on sale of loans     (21,973 )      
    Total other (loss) income, net     (21,795 )     860  
    Net (loss) income     (39,571 )     15,899  
    Preferred stock dividend     (4,304 )     (3,795 )
    Net (loss) income attributable to common shareholders   $ (43,875 )   $ 12,104  
                 
    Basic (loss) earnings per Common Share   $ (0.93 )   $ 0.27  
    Diluted (loss) earnings per Common Share   $ (0.93 )   $ 0.27  
    Basic weighted average Common Shares outstanding     47,413,012       44,244,988  
    Diluted weighted average Common Shares outstanding     47,413,012       44,244,988  
    SACHEM CAPITAL CORP.
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
    (in thousands)
                 
        Years Ended
        December 31,
           2024       2023 
    CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES     (unaudited)       (audited)  
    Net (loss) income   $ (39,571 )   $ 15,899  
    Adjustments to reconcile net (loss) income to net cash provided by operating activities:            
    Amortization of deferred financing costs     2,456       2,415  
    Depreciation expense     372       266  
    Write-off of other assets – pre-offering costs           477  
    Stock-based compensation     863       823  
    Provision for credit losses related to available-for-sale debt securities           809  
    Provision for credit losses related to loans held for investment     26,928       5,588  
    Change in valuation allowance, loans held for sale     4,880        
    Loss on sale of Loans     21,973        
    Impairment loss on real estate owned     492       794  
    (Gain) loss on sale of real estate and property and equipment, net     (439 )     88  
    (Gain) on equity securities     (178 )     (860 )
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities:            
    Interest and fees receivable, net     1,574       (2,285 )
    Other assets     2,656       (3,596 )
    Due from borrowers, net     (689 )     (334 )
    Accounts payable and accrued liabilities     1,132       374  
    Deferred loan fees revenue     (2,697 )     287  
    Advances from borrowers     (6,951 )     1,106  
    Total adjustments and operating changes     52,372       5,952  
    NET CASH PROVIDED BY OPERATING ACTIVITIES     12,801       21,851  
                 
    CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES              
    Purchase of investment securities     (7,767 )     (30,415 )
    Proceeds from the sale of investment securities     43,964       18,120  
    Purchase of interests in limited liability companies     (18,271 )     (13,896 )
    Proceeds from limited liability companies returns of capital     7,310       1,661  
    Proceeds from sale of loans, net     36,122        
    Proceeds from sale of real estate owned     2,613       450  
    Acquisitions of and improvements to real estate owned     (510 )     (229 )
    Proceeds from sale of property and equipment           1,299  
    Purchase of property and equipment     (203 )     (784 )
    Improvements in investment in rental real estate     (3,496 )     (10,845 )
    Principal disbursements for loans     (134,298 )     (204,885 )
    Principal collections on loans     154,654       167,036  
    NET CASH PROVIDED BY (USED IN) INVESTING ACTIVITIES     80,118       (72,488 )
                 
    CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES              
    Proceeds from lines of credit     27,959       58,204  
    Repayments on lines of credit     (49,751 )      
    Proceeds from repurchase agreements     19,055       14,028  
    Repayments of repurchase agreements     (11,808 )     (30,100 )
    (Repayment of) proceeds from mortgage payable     (79 )     331  
    Dividends paid on Common Shares     (16,507 )     (21,933 )
    Dividends paid on Series A Preferred Stock     (4,304 )     (3,795 )
    Proceeds from issuance of common shares, net of expenses     2,050       20,450  
    Repurchase of Common Shares     (1,489 )     (226 )
    Proceeds from issuance of Series A Preferred Stock, net of expenses     5,706       2,563  
    Repayment of notes payable     (58,283 )      
    NET CASH (USED IN) PROVIDED BY FINANCING ACTIVITIES     (87,451 )     39,522  
                 
    NET INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS     5,468       (11,115 )
                 
    CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS – BEGINNING OF PERIOD     12,598       23,713  
                 
    CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS – END OF PERIOD   $ 18,066     $ 12,598  

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Currency Exchange International, Corp. Announces Referral Agreement with Agility Forex

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    • Exchange Bank of Canada (“EBC” or the “Bank”) is to refer selected employees and their payment customers in Canada to Agility Forex;

    TORONTO, March 27, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Currency Exchange International, Corp. (“CXI” or the “Company”) (TSX: CXI) (OTC: CURN), today announced a referral agreement has been entered into with Agility Forex.

    Upon Agility Forex hiring a selected employee, EBC will be referring its corporate payment customers in Canada associated with the employee to Agility Forex for their acceptance. The referral of EBC’s customers and employees to Agility Forex, a B.C. based foreign payments exchange service provider, will mutually benefit all parties and stakeholders.

    “We are optimistic that our referral agreement for select EBC employees and their corporate payment clients is the best outcome for our customers, employees and EBC stakeholders as well as CXI shareholders,” said Randolph Pinna, CEO of CXI and EBC.

    “Agility is pleased to implement this Referral Agreement and welcomes the chance to build new relationships. We are excited to embark on this opportunity to grow and evolve our business with the new selected sales members joining our team,” said Andrew McGuire, CEO of Agility Forex.

    CXI’s long-term outlook remains positive due to the Company’s focus on its growing businesses in the U.S. in conjunction with expected cost savings and anticipated additional new product growth in the U.S. market. The Company will provide further updates as the Canadian business operations are being discontinued as originally announced on February 18, 2025. During this process, EBC is committed to ensuring minimal disruption to all its stakeholders. 

    CXI is grateful to all of EBC’s team members for their contributions over the years and is committed to providing support and guidance to all employees during this transition to ensure a smooth and respectful process.  

    INFOR Financial Inc. acted as financial advisor to CXI in connection with the referral agreement with Agility Forex.

    About Currency Exchange International, Corp.

    Currency Exchange International is in the business of providing comprehensive foreign exchange technology and processing services for banks, credit unions, businesses, and consumers in the United States and select clients globally. Primary products and services include the exchange of foreign currencies, wire transfer payments, Global EFTs, and foreign cheque clearing. Wholesale customers are served through its proprietary FX software applications delivered on its web-based interface, www.cxifx.com (“CXIFX”), its related APIs with core banking platforms, and through personal relationship managers. Consumers are served through Company-owned retail branches, agent retail branches, and its e-commerce platform, order.ceifx.com.

    The Group’s wholly-owned Canadian subsidiary, Exchange Bank of Canada, based in Toronto, Canada, is currently in the process of discontinuing its operations in Canada.

    About Agility Forex

    Agility Forex is a Vancouver-based fintech company that offers small-to-medium size enterprises and individuals currency pricing normally reserved for large corporations. Their proprietary technology allows them to bypass the banks to access the interbank market and offer transparent pricing with no fees or commissions, 24/7 via their easy-to-use platform. C1 Ventures, a venture capital corporation wholly owned by Central 1, a Canadian financial institution with $11.6 billion in assets, owns 28 percent of Agility Forex.

    Contact Information

    For further information please contact:
    Bill Mitoulas
    Investor Relations
    (416) 479-9547
    Email: bill.mitoulas@cxifx.com
    Website: www.cxifx.com

    CAUTIONARY STATEMENT REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING INFORMATION

    This press release includes forward-looking information within the meaning of applicable securities laws. This forward-looking information includes, or may be based upon, estimates, forecasts, and statements as to management’s expectations with respect to, among other things, the merits of a referral agreement for customers and selected employees, the management of employee and customer transitions, the voluntary cessation of operations and discontinuance of Exchange Bank of Canada (EBC), financial performance in fiscal 2025 and 2026, and the associated costs and outcomes of the cessation and discontinuance period in general. Forward-looking statements are identified by the use of terms and phrases such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “plan,” “predict,” “preliminary,” “project,” “will,” “would,” and similar terms and phrases, including references to assumptions. 

    Forward-looking information is based on the opinions and estimates of management at the date such information is provided and on information available to management at such time. Forward-looking information involves significant risks, uncertainties, and assumptions that could cause the Company’s actual results, performance, or achievements to differ materially from the results discussed or implied in such forward-looking information. Actual results may differ materially from results indicated in forward-looking information due to a number of factors including, without limitation, an inability to implement the referral agreement for customers and selected employees on a basis which is beneficial to stakeholders, the inability of the Company to complete the cessation of EBC and discontinuance in accordance with applicable regulatory and legal requirements on a basis which is cost effective and protects the goodwill of the Company, an inability to establish direct correspondent banking relationships to support its U.S. payments business on terms which are economic or at all, the impact of delays or challenges in obtaining regulatory approvals, an inability to manage one-time wind-down costs and severance obligations on cost-effective basis, potential disruptions to operations during the transition period. the risk of reduced liquidity during the transition periods and, generally, the potential for unforeseen liabilities arising during or after the cessation of operations and discontinuance of EBC. 

    Additional risks include the ability of the Company to comply with regulatory requirements in general, the competitive nature of the foreign exchange industry, the impact of geo political changes, and trade wars on factors relevant to the Company’s business, currency exchange risks, the need for the Company to manage its planned growth, the effects of product development and the need for continued technological change, protection of the Company’s proprietary rights, the effect of government regulation and compliance on the Company and the industry in which it operates, network security risks, the ability of the Company to maintain properly working systems, theft and risk of physical harm to personnel, reliance on key management personnel, unexpected losses or challenges associated with customer attrition during the discontinuance, global economic deterioration negatively impacting tourism, volatile securities markets impacting security pricing in a manner unrelated to operating performance and impeding access to capital or increasing the cost of capital, as well as the factors identified throughout this press release and in the section entitled “Financial Risk Factors” of the Company’s Management’s Discussion and Analysis for the twelve months ended October 31, 2024. 

    The forward-looking information contained in this press release represents management’s expectations as of the date hereof (or as of the date such information is otherwise stated to be presented) and is subject to change after such date. The Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking information whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise, except as required under applicable securities laws. 

    The Toronto Stock Exchange does not accept responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this press release. No stock exchange, securities commission, or other regulatory authority has approved or disapproved the information contained in this press release. 

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Breaking the Mold: Hola Prime Rolls Out MT5 for Next-Gen Traders

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NEW YORK, NY, March 27, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — In a bold move to enhance the trading experience, Hola Prime offers its own licensed MetaTrader 5 (MT5), standing out as one of the few proprietary trading firms to do so. With its advanced capabilities, multi-asset trading, and faster execution, MT5 has become the platform of choice for traders seeking an edge. By pushing past the limitations of outdated systems, Hola Prime is empowering traders with the tools they need to stay ahead.

    Hola Prime is the first prop firm offering On Exchange cryptos in addition to forex and CFDs- all together on MT5. Despite many new trading platforms being available in the market, MT5 continues to be the most preferred trading platform among traders, primarily because of its unmatched capacity of processing millions of transactions in milliseconds.

     Oliver Kane, a professional trader, based out of Australia, shared his experience: “Other platforms restricted my ability to trade multiple assets efficiently. Switching between platforms to trade stocks, commodities, and indices was frustrating. MT5 on Hola Prime allows me to trade all these seamlessly, making a huge difference in my execution.”

    Fredrik James, another active trader, from Canada, highlighted execution issues on older platforms. “Delays in order processing and the inability to hedge made risk management difficult. Sometimes, slippage would significantly impact my profits. MT5’s faster execution and hedging options have made my trades more precise and efficient, reducing unnecessary losses.”

    Hola Prime’s proprietary MT5 server ensures high security, premium liquidity, and superior performance. MT5 facilitates multi-asset trading across forex, stocks, commodities, indices, and cryptocurrencies. This expanded market access allows traders to diversify their portfolios without needing multiple accounts or platforms. MT5 offers an enhanced order execution model, allowing traders to see real-time bid/ask price levels beyond the standard spread. This feature improves precision in trading, helping traders make informed decisions with greater market transparency.

    MT5 supports algorithmic trading, the use of Expert Advisors (EAs), through the upgraded MQL5 programming language, enabling traders to create custom indicators, scripts, and automated trading strategies. The built-in strategy tester helps optimize automated strategies before deploying them in live markets. With its 64-bit, multi-threaded architecture, MT5 ensures faster order processing and lower latency. The platform integrates an economic calendar, financial news updates, and fundamental analysis tools, allowing traders to make informed decisions based on real-time economic events and market trends without leaving the platform.

    Hola Prime’s MT5 platform is accessible via a powerful web terminal and mobile applications for iOS and Android, ensuring traders can access their accounts anytime, anywhere, without compromising functionality or security.

    Himanshu Chandel, Marketing Director at Hola Prime, emphasized the impact of MT5’s features on traders: “We are always customer-focused in everything we do. With 21 timeframes, over 80 built-in technical indicators, and enhanced algorithmic trading capabilities, MT5 empowers traders with precision and efficiency. It’s designed for those who need high-performance tools to trade complex markets.” He further explained how MT5’s architecture improves execution and market access: “Its 64-bit, multi-threaded system ensures faster trade execution with minimal delays, making it a supremely popular platform, which traders love.”

    Somesh Kapuria, CEO of Hola Prime, stressed the need for advanced platforms in modern trading. “Traders have long been restricted by outdated platforms that don’t support advanced market analysis or multi-asset trading. With MT5, we are equipping them with cutting-edge technology that enhances execution speed, strategy automation, and overall market opportunities.” He further announced that Hola Prime will soon introduce a series of tutorials and guides to help traders maximize MT5’s potential. “Education is key in trading. We want our traders to make the most of MT5’s powerful features, and we’re committed to providing the resources they need to stay ahead.”

    As one of the few proprietary trading firms offering MT5, Hola Prime continues to solidify its position as a leader in the industry. The firm’s proprietary server ensures a secure and efficient trading experience, while exclusive discounts especially on MT5 further enhance its appeal to traders.

    Social Links

    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=61565158992654&sk=about_contact_and_basic_info

    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/holaprime_global/

    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCtVEJa1Ml132Be7tnk-DjeQ

    LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/hola-prime/?viewAsMember=true

    X: https://x.com/HolaPrimeGlobal

    Discord: https://discord.gg/TJ7TcHPXBf

    Quora: https://www.quora.com/profile/HolaPrime/

    Reddit: https://www.reddit.com/user/HolaPrime/

    Medium: https://medium.com/@social_46267

    Media Contact

    Company: Hola Prime

    Contact: Media Team

    Email: marketing@holaprime.com

    Website: https://holaprime.com/

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Mayor to invest more than £10m to boost creative industries and add more than £2.5bn to London’s economy

    Source: Mayor of London

    • Sadiq commits more than £10m funding into London’s creative economy over the next four years
    • The funding for the British Fashion Council, Film London, Games London and the London Design Festival, is expected to add more than £2.5bn to the economy
    • The creative industries play a key part in the capital’s economy and supporting them is at the heart of the Mayor’s London Growth Plan to increase prosperity

     

    The Mayor of London, Sadiq Khan has today announced plans to invest more than £10m into the capital’s creative and cultural industries over the next four years, helping to generate more than £2.5bn for the capital’s economy.

    The British Fashion Council, Film London, Games London and the London Design Festival will receive the funding as part of the Mayor’s plans to boost growth, this follows the announcement of his London Growth Plan last month.

    The funding will help the organisations to support creative businesses and boost jobs, deliver annual trade shows, festival and events including the London Games Festival, London Fashion Week, London Film Festival and London Design Festival. This hugely successful work helps to maintain London’s global reputation as a world leader in the creative industries, generate business and provide new opportunities for young people across film, television, animation, visual effects, games, fashion and design.

    It is expected to leverage more than £2.5bn in film investment in the capital, up to £60m in fashion sales, up to £17m in games investment, and up to £15m in sales and exports for up to 800 design businesses. It will support more people into work, improve access for Londoners to skills and training, and attract world-class talent to the capital by creating up to 42,000 film and TV crew employment opportunities, 150 games jobs and 300 training and employment opportunities. Previous funding for the British Fashion Council, Film London and the London Design Festival has helped to secure over £7.5.bn in sales, trade and investment since 2016.  

    London’s creative industries bring £51.7bn to the economy each year and account for one in five jobs. The industries grew faster than the UK economy between 2010-2023, but face a number of challenges following the impact of Brexit and the pandemic. The Mayor is committed to supporting the capital’s creative industries and is a key part of his London Growth Plan, which will kickstart the capital’s productivity and make London’s economy £107bn larger by 2035.

    The Mayor of London, Sadiq Khan, said:  “I want London to grow and thrive over the next decade and our creative industries have a central role to play. They help make London the greatest city in the world and are vital to London’s success and future as well as the whole of the country. That’s why, as part of the London Growth plan, I’m investing in fashion, design, film and gaming to keep our capital at the forefront of these industries and drive growth, as we build a better London for everyone.”

    Justine Simons OBE, Deputy Mayor for Culture and the Creative Industries, said: “Culture and creativity are our DNA in London and key to our success as a global city. It’s vital for industry and Government to work together to help us keep our position on the world stage, and this investment shows our ongoing commitment to fostering creativity and innovation within the capital. London’s flagship cultural events not only draw considerable global interest, they also play a crucial role in generating employment, nurturing creatives’ careers and boosting tourism.”

    Caroline Rush CBE, Chief Executive, British Fashion Council, said: “Investing in London’s creative industries is essential and enables us to bolster London Fashion Week, which delivers in commercial and cultural impact. This continued funding from the Mayor of London is critical in providing emerging designers with showcasing opportunities and access to market, enabling them to grow their businesses in an increasingly challenging environment. Investment like this not only bolsters individual careers but also reinforces the UK’s position as a global leader for fashion and creativity.”

    Adrian Wootton OBE, Chief Executive of Film London, said: “London is a global centre for film, TV, animation and games, generating billions of pounds and thousands of jobs. With its stage space, award-winning talent, infrastructure and new tax credits, London is on course for real, game-changing economic opportunities. This investment in Film London and Games London will help us to seize those opportunities, driving growth in the capital’s screen industries through innovation, nurturing talent and championing new generations of story-tellers and audiences in London. Our thanks go to the Mayor of London for this continued support and investment in the industry.”

    Michael French, Head of Games London & Festival Director, London Games Festival, said: “London’s potent and vibrant creative energy has built world-leading creative industries of which games and interactive are an important element. Funding from the Mayor of London has so far enabled Games London and the London Games Festival to support the city to become the games capital of Europe, and it is still growing. This renewed investment will support programmes that continue to drive investment back into businesses across London, create well-paid skilled full time jobs, uplift the games sector and create growth opportunities for the capital and beyond.”

    Ben Evans CBE, Director of London Design Festival, and Executive Director of London Design Biennale: “To sustain and grow London’s position as a global design city we must invest in showcasing. It is why the ongoing support of the London Design Festival by the Mayor is so critical. Now over 200 international cities have design promotion activities increasing competitiveness for London and the UK. Our now mature design and creative sector needs to fuel growth through international investment as well as stimulating domestic demand. Awareness of the breadth of opportunity and the depth of talent based in London must be strong for the design industry to thrive.”

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Future International Development Spending set out in Spring Statement

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    Press release

    Future International Development Spending set out in Spring Statement

    Extra detail on the UK’s international development budget up to March 2030 has been set out in yesterday’s Spring Statement.

    • Modernised approach to development to help provide best value for money for UK taxpayers and deliver mutual benefits at home and overseas.

    • Aid budgets across Spending Review period to be based on Spring Statement 2025 Gross National Income forecasts with gradual reduction to 0.3% by 2027 – and will no longer automatically fluctuate in line with economic conditions, providing predictability.   
    • Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office budgets will no longer be automatically adjusted for unforeseen changes to the ODA budget, such as if asylum forecasts change, improving stability.  

    Extra detail on the UK’s international development budget up to March 2030 has been set out in yesterday’s Spring Statement, alongside new plans to ensure it is focussed on UK objectives and provides the best value for money.  

    This follows the Prime Minister’s announcement last month that the UK government will increase spending on defence to 2.5% of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) from April 2027, funded from reductions in the Official Development Assistance (ODA) budget. 

    Figures set out in the Spring Statement show how the UK will go from spending around 0.5% of the UK’s Gross National Income (GNI) on international development this financial year (2024/25) to 0.3% of GNI by April 2027, with the budget gradually reduced over three years to help smooth the transition.  

    The government is to accelerate plans to modernise the UK’s approach to development, putting partnerships first, and mobilising private capital for international development and climate projects by strengthening links with the financial sector and international partners.

    The Statement also confirmed the UK will now set annual aid budgets from 2027 onwards in cash terms and based on GNI forecasts at the Spending Review, and these budgets will not be adjusted for GNI fluctuations in future years. 

    Minister for Development Baroness Chapman confirmed as a result of this change, the Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) will no longer hold the ODA ‘spender and saver of last resort’ role. This will bring more stability and certainty.  

    It will also increase the predictability of international development budgets, which will no longer be automatically exposed to the volatility of GNI fluctuations or spending by other government departments, including demand-driven refugee and asylum costs in the UK. 

    Minister for International Development, Baroness Chapman, said:

    Our work on development is critical for the UK’s interests, making the world safer, more secure and better off. We have to work harder than ever to make sure it delivers for the British public and our Plan for Change.

    We are committed to modernising our approach with less money: working with our partners in new ways to maximise our impact. These latest changes to the ODA budget will give greater certainty and stability, helping us provide the best value for money for taxpayers.

    She has set out the changes in a letter to the International Development Committee (IDC).  For 2025/26, the letter confirms FCDO’s plans to allow for critical development work to continue, to honour live contractual agreements with partners, and to deliver on the Prime Minister’s commitment for the UK to continue to play a key humanitarian role. 

    Our development investment is part of our hard power, building a stable international environment that strengthens UK safety, security and prosperity, necessary for the delivery of all the UK government’s Missions. 

    In her letter to the IDC, Baroness Chapman also confirmed a new review of cross-government development programming to ensure it delivers on UK objectives and provides best value for money.   

    Notes to editors 

    • Link to Spring Statement 2025
    • We plan to publish final 2025/26 ODA programme allocations in the Annual Report & Accounts this summer. 

    • To allow for critical new development work to continue, an exemptions process is being run, in which some programming may continue if they meet the following criteria: planned humanitarian spend; protects value for money; mitigates significant reputational risks; mitigates risk of harm while responsibly exiting a programme; and enables delivery against Ministerial priorities.

    Media enquiries

    Email newsdesk@fcdo.gov.uk

    Telephone 020 7008 3100

    Contact the FCDO Communication Team via email (monitored 24 hours a day) in the first instance, and we will respond as soon as possible.

    Updates to this page

    Published 27 March 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: UK Statement: WTO Trade Policy Review of Cambodia

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    World news story

    UK Statement: WTO Trade Policy Review of Cambodia

    UK Statement for the 3rd Trade Policy Review of Cambodia. Delivered on 26th & 28th March 2025.

    Chair, let me warmly welcome the delegation, led by Minister of Commerce Mrs Cham Nimul, to their 3rd Trade Policy Review. Let me also express my gratitude to the government of Cambodia and to the WTO Secretariat for their Reports, to you Chair and to Ambassador James Baxter as discussant, for facilitating this Review with your insightful comments.

    Bilateral Relationship

    1. The UK and Cambodia enjoy long-standing and positive relations, with our diplomatic relationship dating back to 1953. In recent decades, the UK has been a considerable investor into Cambodia’s real estate and manufacturing industries, while supporting new approaches to developing Cambodia’s infrastructure to increase confidence in its investment potential is at the heart of our recent engagement. The UK’s development finance institution, British International Investment, has also focussed on renewable energy and climate financing in Cambodia.

    2. 2024 was a particularly positive year for the UK-Cambodia trade and investment partnership. In June we welcomed the first official Cambodian trade and investment mission to the UK, including Senior Minister for Trade and Investment Sok Siphana meeting the UK-ASEAN Business Council. In November, the Cambodia-UK business roundtable was attended by Deputy Prime Minister Sun Chantol, and the second annual UK-Cambodia Joint Trade and Investment Forum took place.

    3. The Joint Forum’s theme was the ‘Road to 2030’ and pathways to mutual growth, drawing on both parties’ experience and expertise. We agreed focus areas, including tax predictability, double taxation, and developing domestic capital markets. We look forward to the third meeting of the Forum later this year.

    4. I mentioned infrastructure investment. On this we hope a UK Export Finance Memorandum of Understanding to promote infrastructure development will help unlock up to £2bn in finance. We are also pleased the UK’s Private Infrastructure Development Group (PIDG), which coordinates investments for sustainable economic development and poverty reduction, has several projects in Cambodia, and a strategic partnership with the Cambodian Credit Guarantee Corporation.

    UK-Cambodia Development Relationship

    1. The UK has also aimed to be a reliable partner to Cambodia through wider development programmes, including UK bilateral  ODA  funding, to support Cambodia’s economic development, enhance trade and investment, and cooperate in areas offering longer-term resilience and growth, including encouraging green and inclusive growth.

    2. Our trade for development tools include ensuring Cambodian exporters can take advantage of comprehensive preferences under the UK Developing Countries Trading Scheme (DCTS). The UK also partners the Cambodian Ministry of Economy on the development of a Green Special Economic Zone and supports for agricultural SMEs.

    3. With all these initiatives in mind, we were also pleased to see confirmation last year of the UN recommendation for Cambodia to graduate from LDC status in 2029.

    Report Analysis

    The Trade Policy Review illustrates Cambodia’s significant economic policy progress during the reporting period, including the role of trade in Cambodia achieving GDP growth as high as 6% in 2024, and annual increases in the value of merchandise exports. This is impressive progress, and among other achievements is testament to Cambodia’s ability to respond to the economic impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic.

    WTO and Regional Engagement

    1. As well as national achievements, we welcome Cambodia’s active international engagement. This includes regional trade agreements like the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership and wider ASEAN economic initiatives. Here at the WTO we welcome Cambodia’s constructive and thoughtful approaches in a wide range of WTO business. We pay tribute to the Cambodia Permanent Representative, Ambassador Suon Prasith, and his team for their efforts in this regard.

    2. Recent examples of this include Cambodia’s active voice as a LDC focal point on dispute settlement reform. As co-convenor of work on accessibility the UK particularly welcomed Cambodia’s role in this regard. We have also appreciated Cambodia’s informed participation as Member of the Enhanced Integrated Framework (EIF) Board, including drawing insights from its own national use of EIF funding in sectors such as rice and silk.

    3. On WTO agreements, we welcomed Cambodia’s acceptance of the 2022 Agreement on Fisheries Subsidies in 2024, and are especially grateful for Cambodia’s active role in discussions to achieve incorporation of the Investment Facilitation for Development Agreement soon.

    4. In other areas, we encourage Cambodia to consider joining the Agreement on E-commerce and the Services Domestic Regulation initiative, both of which aim to break down barriers to cross-border trade in services and facilitate digital trade, which we believe would have significant benefits for Cambodia’s economic development.

    5. We are very interested to hear Cambodian views and any remaining concerns on these agreements, and look forward to continuing to work together in these and other areas. This also includes ongoing work on the additional fisheries subsidies agreement relating to overcapacity and overfishing where Cambodia’s continued insights and support would be welcome.

    6. Taking account of feedback from UK business, we also encourage Cambodia to increase momentum to achieving greater transparency in their customs valuation processes and regulations, including clearer processes for foreign business licensing, taxation, and land ownership.

    7. We also encourage Cambodia to accelerate efforts to establish stronger intellectual property protections, including enforcement of trademarks, copyrights and patent protections; and to pursue clear policies to strengthen regulatory frameworks in areas such as sustainable waste management, green investments, and emissions standards for automotive and construction industries.

    8. We also hope that Cambodia will continue to upskill their domestic workforce and implement stronger labour protections to meet increased economic demands, including after LDC graduation.

    9. Finally, Cambodia has made important efforts to advance women’s economic empowerment and strengthen gender equality, notably through its credit guarantee schemes and national strategy. On behalf of Ambassador Simon Manley, as co-chair of the Working Group on Trade and Gender, who due to other commitments could not be here in person today, we would also welcome Cambodia sharing its experiences at a forthcoming session of the Group.

    In closing, Chair, let me thank Cambodia for their report, for our wide cooperation bilaterally and here at the WTO. I again thank the delegation for its hard work and look forward to a productive Trade Policy Review.

    Updates to this page

    Published 27 March 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI: Akamai and Fermyon First to Support Edge-Native Serverless and AI Applications, Powered by WebAssembly

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    LONGMONT, Colo., March 27, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Fermyon™ Technologies, the serverless WebAssembly (Wasm) company, today announced a partnership with Akamai, the cybersecurity and cloud computing company that powers and protects business online, to bring edge-native serverless and AI applications to the world’s largest distributed cloud platform and content delivery network (CDN). The new Fermyon Wasm Functions engine offers blazingly fast, portable, polyglot WebAssembly-based serverless running on Akamai’s globally distributed network.

    Media, ecommerce, financial services and other high-volume digital experience companies know that even 100-millisecond delays can impact customer engagement and online revenue. Latency-sensitive applications in slow, centralized servers compound this problem. With the performance characteristics of WebAssembly providing the underlying magic, this partnership will usher in a new era of highly responsive, edge-native applications delivered faster than the blink of an eye (<100 milliseconds).

    Fermyon Wasm Functions Overview

    Fermyon Wasm Functions is a multi-tenant, hosted, globally distributed engine for serverless functions running on Akamai Cloud, a globally distributed network. It provides Akamai customers with the ability to integrate Akamai’s existing services–such as EdgeWorkers, object storage, globally available CPU and GPU compute capabilities, and CDN–with a WebAssembly-based serverless platform.

    Starting today, Akamai customers can develop WebAssembly applications and deploy them through Fermyon Wasm Functions, enabling them to:

    • Build edge-native distributed applications with lower egress cost than hyperscalers.
    • Develop cost-effective AI inferencing applications that execute near the user.
    • Integrate powerful edge-native applications with Akamai’s existing CDN, EdgeWorker, and object storage offerings.
    • Cut cold start time of edge-native applications to a mere fraction of a millisecond, which, combined with Akamai’s largest network in the world, delivers responses to end users faster than the blink of an eye.
    • Empower developers to build and deploy edge applications with unprecedented ease of use and speed. Fermyon again delivers on the promise of taking developers from blinking cursor to deployed application in two minutes or less.

    Akamai customers will be able to directly procure Fermyon Wasm Functions from Akamai. Akamai is providing credits toward a trial of Fermyon Wasm Functions for a limited time and for experimental volumes.

    “Companies worldwide are moving toward a more distributed cloud model, especially for AI workloads which benefit from proximity to the data. Serverless WebAssembly enables massive performance gains while making applications easier to build, manage, and secure-by-default – and Fermyon is the clear leader in this space. Our partnership will accelerate companies’ development and adoption of AI agents that benefit from distributed data and compute that only the Akamai Cloud can provide,” said Jon Alexander, VP of Product at Akamai.

    “Bringing the world’s fastest serverless platform to the world’s most distributed cloud computing platform is a big win for any organization interested in delivering dynamic content faster than the blink of an eye,” said Fermyon CEO, Matt Butcher. “With cold starts under half a millisecond, robust service APIs, AI and GPU integration, and support for a broad array of programming languages, Fermyon brings Akamai customers next-generation edge compute that is not just industry leading, but redefining.”

    Fermyon, alongside Akamai, will be showcasing Fermyon technologies at KubeCon + CloudNativeCon Europe in London, England from April 1 to 4, 2025. And at the NAB Show in Las Vegas from April 5 to 9, 2025.

    Additional Resources

    About Akamai

    Akamai is the cybersecurity and cloud computing company that powers and protects business online. Our market-leading security solutions, superior threat intelligence, and global operations team provide defense in depth to safeguard enterprise data and applications everywhere. Akamai’s full-stack cloud computing solutions deliver performance and affordability on the world’s most distributed platform. Global enterprises trust Akamai to provide the industry-leading reliability, scale, and expertise they need to grow their business with confidence. Learn more at akamai.com and akamai.com/blog, or follow Akamai Technologies on X and LinkedIn.

    About Fermyon™ Technologies

    Fermyon is leading the next wave of cloud computing with the first cloud-native WebAssembly FaaS that lets developers build better serverless apps faster. Fermyon is focused on empowering cloud developers to quickly realize the things they are thinking about creating and focus on the code that brings value instead of the obligatory foundation code. Fermyon was founded by the Deis Labs team at Microsoft Azure and is backed by Insight Partners and Amplify Partners. For more information, go to https://www.fermyon.com or follow @fermyontech.

    Contact:
    constantia@fermyon.com

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Air India Express and Willis Lease Finance Corporation Ink Engine Sale & Leasebacks with ConstantThrust®

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    COCONUT CREEK, Fla., March 27, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Air India Express (“AIX”), a wholly owned subsidiary of Air India, has signed definitive engine sale and leaseback agreements with Willis Lease Finance Corporation (NASDAQ: WLFC) (“WLFC” or the “Company”) for 26 CFM56-7B engines installed on 13 of its Boeing 737-800 aircraft. The engines will be covered under WLFC’s ConstantThrust® program providing enhanced reliability and significant cost savings compared to traditional MRO shop visits. This program is in addition to the ConstantThrust® program signed by WLFC and Air India in 2022, covering 34 CFM56-5B engines installed on Air India’s Airbus A320 family fleet. Both programs will be managed in part by WLFC’s team located in GIFT City, India.

    WLFC’s ConstantThrust® program helps airlines manage the risk and cost of engine overhauls by providing serviceable engines from its portfolio in place of engines that need to be removed for maintenance. This streamlined process reduces engine downtime, eliminates maintenance unpredictability, and lowers engine change costs, enabling airlines to focus on their core operations without disruption.

    “WLFC’s ConstantThrust® program has been successful so far for Air India and we are pleased to expand our partnership with WLFC in support of the Air India Express fleet,” said Aloke Singh, Chief Executive Officer of Air India. “This agreement allows us to eliminate the uncertainties associated with engine maintenance and mitigate unpredictable costs. WLFC’s ConstantThrust® program will help us improve fleet reliability, reduce cost and optimize cash flows.”

    “We believe Air India Express’ decision to select ConstantThrust® evidences that Air India is realizing value from our ConstantThrust® program and also validates our team’s performance on that program, ” said Brian R. Hole, President of Willis Lease Finance Corporation. “This is a great opportunity for us to continue supporting the growth of the Indian aviation industry, in general, and the Air India family of airlines, specifically.”

    “We greatly value our long-standing relationship with Air India and are excited to continue providing innovative, programmatic solutions that deliver enhanced flexibility and cost efficiency for Air India Express and our global customers,” said Austin C. Willis, Chief Executive Officer of WLFC.

    Willis Lease Finance Corporation
    Willis Lease Finance Corporation (“WLFC”) leases large and regional spare commercial aircraft engines, auxiliary power units and aircraft to airlines, aircraft engine manufacturers and maintenance, repair, and overhaul providers worldwide. These leasing activities are integrated with engine and aircraft trading, engine lease pools and asset management services through Willis Asset Management Limited, as well as various end-of-life solutions for engines and aviation materials provided through Willis Aeronautical Services, Inc. Through Willis Engine Repair Center®, Jet Centre by Willis, and Willis Aviation Services Limited, the Company’s service offerings include Part 145 engine maintenance, aircraft line and base maintenance, aircraft disassembly, parking and storage, airport FBO and ground and cargo handling services.

    Except for historical information, the matters discussed in this press release contain forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Do not unduly rely on forward-looking statements, which give only expectations about the future and are not guarantees. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made, and we undertake no obligation to update them to reflect any change in the Company’s expectations or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which the forward-looking statement is based, except as required by law. Our actual results may differ materially from the results discussed in forward-looking statements. Factors that might cause such a difference include, but are not limited to: the effects on the airline industry and the global economy of events such as war, terrorist activity and the COVID-19 pandemic; changes in oil prices, rising inflation and other disruptions to world markets; trends in the airline industry and our ability to capitalize on those trends, including growth rates of markets and other economic factors; risks associated with owning and leasing jet engines and aircraft; our ability to successfully negotiate equipment purchases, sales and leases, to collect outstanding amounts due and to control costs and expenses; changes in interest rates and availability of capital, both to us and our customers; our ability to continue to meet changing customer demands; regulatory changes affecting airline operations, aircraft maintenance, accounting standards and taxes; the market value of engines and other assets in our portfolio; and risks detailed in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K and other continuing  and current reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. It is advisable, however, to consult any further disclosures the Company makes on related subjects in such filings. These statements constitute the Company’s cautionary statements under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.

    NEWS RELEASE CONTACT:  Lynn Mailliard Kohler
         Director, Global Corporate Communications
       (415) 328-4798

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-Evening Report: Dutton unveils plan to force more gas into Australian market and expand production in major pre-election pitch

    Source: The Conversation (Au and NZ) – By Wesley Morgan, Research Associate, Institute for Climate Risk and Response, UNSW Sydney

    Opposition Leader Peter Dutton says a Coalition government would introduce a long-awaited gas reservation scheme, in a budget reply speech that puts energy policy firmly at the centre of the upcoming election campaign.

    On Thursday night, Dutton pledged a national gas plan that he claimed would “prioritise domestic gas supply, address shortfalls and reduce energy prices for Australians”.

    Under the proposed reservation policy, gas companies would be required to divert more gas to the Australian market, rather than sell it overseas. Dutton also pledged measures to speed up development approvals for proposed gas projects.

    A gas reservation scheme could help to ease supply concerns in Australia. Labor is expected to announce its own plan to reserve more gas for domestic use.

    Gas reservation policy may ruffle the feathers of gas importers such as Japan. But it offers a chance to reset relations with our energy-trading partners, and position Australia as a renewable-energy powerhouse.

    However, Dutton’s plan to expand gas production is a folly. No new gas projects are needed to meet Australia’s energy needs. The best way to cut energy prices is to accelerate the shift to the cheapest form of energy – which is from wind, solar and storage.

    Gas reservation: a long time coming

    Australia is one of the world’s biggest gas exporters. But only a fraction of gas produced here is used to power our homes and businesses. Around 80% is exported or is used to liquefy gas so it can be shipped abroad.

    This means despite massive production, parts of Australia face potential gas shortages. The Australian Energy Market Operator has warned of a seasonal supply crunch in the nation’s south from 2028, as production in Bass Strait declines. Reserving gas for the domestic market instead of exporting it could close these potential gaps.

    The idea of reserving gas for use in Australia is broadly popular. It is supported by Australia’s manufacturing industry, and crossbenchers including David Pocock and Jacqui Lambie.

    Western Australia has had a gas reservation policy for more than a decade. However, federal policymakers have, to date, not followed suit.

    This is likely in part due to opposition from the gas industry, which has traditionally opposed the move, arguing it would discourage investment and create uncertainty.

    There have also been concerns the policy could harm Australia’s relations with strategic partners – especially Japan.

    Spotlight on Japan

    Australia supplied 43% of Japan’s liquefied natural gas (LNG) in 2022. Japan has previously expressed concern about federal government moves towards diverting Australia’s gas supplies for domestic use, saying it could threaten long-established trade practices and future Japanese investment.

    However, contrary to Japan’s claims, Australian gas is not needed to keep the lights on. Gas use in Japan is falling. Today, Japan on-sells more gas to other nations than it imports from Australia.

    Importantly, gas contributes to dangerous climate change – both when it leaks into the atmosphere as methane, and when it is burned, releasing carbon dioxide and other pollutants.

    Around a quarter of Australia’s greenhouse gas emissions come from the production and use of gas. Australian gas burned overseas is also responsible for substantial carbon emissions in other countries .

    Tokyo’s finance for gas projects in Australia is slowing the shift away from fossil fuels and diverting investment, workforce, and supply-chain capacity away from clean energy industries.

    Diverting Australian gas to meet local needs would help reset trading relations in our region. Australia’s economic prospects are tied to embracing our potential as a clean energy superpower. This requires signalling to our trading partners our intention to shift away from gas extraction for export.

    Japan does not need Australia’s gas to keep the lights on.
    Luciano Mortula – LGM/Shutterstock

    No new gas is needed

    In his budget reply, Dutton pledged to audit development-ready gas projects with a focus on the southern states and, as previously announced, fast-track a decision on Western Australia’s Northwest Shelf gas project.

    A Coalition government, if elected, would also:

    • invest A$1 billion into a critical gas infrastructure fund
    • increase gas pipeline and storage capacity
    • prevent gas companies from prolonged delays in drilling offshore gas fields.

    However, Australia does not need any new gas projects. We only use a fraction of what we produce.

    What’s more, evidence suggests more gas production will not bring prices down. East coast gas production has doubled over the past decade even as gas prices have tripled.

    Keeping more gas onshore may help with energy prices. But the best way to reduce power bills is to shift to the cheapest form of electricity generation – which is renewables, not gas.

    Australia’s gas use is declining as we move to cleaner, cheaper and more efficient types of energy for homes and businesses.

    On the east coast, gas consumption has declined by 25% in the past decade. Just last week the Australian Energy Market Operator found gas demand is falling faster than anticipated.

    Reducing gas use even faster would avoid potential seasonal shortages.

    Gas has a small, short-term role as Australia switches to renewables, smoothing out electricity supplies when demand exceeds generation from wind, solar and energy storage.

    But the gas won’t be used very often. And a looming surge in batteries to store renewable energy is also likely to displace gas generation at peak times.

    Research suggests production from Australia’s existing projects through to 2035 could meet our remaining gas needs for 60 years.

    A domestic reservation policy could ensure this gas is used to avoid potential supply gaps.

    Our shared clean energy future

    With a national gas reservation scheme on the table no matter who wins the election, Australia will have some tough conversations ahead with international customers – especially Japan.

    However both Australia and Japan have committed to cut emissions over the next decade and achieve net-zero emissions in their economies by 2050.

    Gas will play an ever-dwindling role in both countries in coming years, as it is replaced by cleaner forms of energy from wind, solar and storage.

    Government efforts to manage the energy transition should not encourage new gas projects. Instead, it should position Australia at the forefront of the clean energy revolution.

    Wesley Morgan is a fellow with the Climate Council of Australia.

    ref. Dutton unveils plan to force more gas into Australian market and expand production in major pre-election pitch – https://theconversation.com/dutton-unveils-plan-to-force-more-gas-into-australian-market-and-expand-production-in-major-pre-election-pitch-253228

    MIL OSI AnalysisEveningReport.nz

  • MIL-OSI Global: ​A ‘Google maps for the sea’, sails ​and alternative fuels: ​the technologies steering shipping towards ​lower emissions – podcast

    Source: The Conversation – UK – By Gemma Ware, Host, The Conversation Weekly Podcast, The Conversation

    petrugusa94/Shutterstock

     Ships transport around 80% of the world’s cargo. From your food, to your car to your phone, chances are it got to you by sea. The vast majority of the world’s container ships burn fossil fuels, which is why 3% of global emissions come from shipping – slightly more than the 2.5% of emissions from aviation.

    The race is on to reduce these emissions, and quickly, to meet the Paris agreement targets. In this episode of The Conversation Weekly podcast, we find out what technologies are available to shipping companies to reduce their carbon emissions – from sails, to alternative fuels or simply taking a better route.

    “ We live in a world of information. The biggest challenge is knowing how to use it,” says Daniel Precioso, a data scientist at IE University in Madrid, Spain. He’s part of a team of researchers that developed a platform called Green Navigation, what he calls a “Google maps for the sea”. Pulling together publicly available data on wind, waves and ocean currents, it can suggest new routes to ship captains to optimise their journey from A to B and reduce carbon emissions.

    Precioso presented the project in November 2024 in Dubai at the Prototypes for Humanity exhibition organised by Dubai Future Solutions as a showcase for young researchers designing solutions for global challenges.

    Pressure mounting

    Route optimisation software like Green Navigation is seen as a transition between the status quo and a future where ships will move to using alternative, greener fuels.

     The UN’s International Maritime Organization (IMO) has a target for zero emissions from shipping by 2050 and a strive target of 30% reductions by 2030 relative to 2008 levels.

    In early April, IMO member states will meet to discuss a proposal to introduce a flat rate tax on carbon emitted by commercial shipping. If adopted, shipping companies would have to pay a levy, the price of which is still being worked out, for every tonne of carbon dioxide they emit. The money would sit in a fund run by the IMO, which would be used to help developing countries reduce maritime emissions.

    The proposal is supported by 47 countries, and it’s being pushed particularly by island nations most at risk from climate change, and flag states, those countries such as the Bahamas, Liberia and the Marshall Islands, where a lot of international ships are registered.

    What’s the alternative?

    If the flat tax is adopted it would add an extra financial incentive for ships to reduce their emissions and potentially move to greener alternative fuels. But Alice Larkin, professor of climate science and energy policy at the University of Manchester in the UK, says unfortunately it’s not currently cost efficient to switch away from fossil fuels.

     The challenge is that when you’re moving away from something which was naturally the cheapest, easiest fuel to come by and to burn, then inevitably if all you’re doing is literally swapping the fuel for a different fuel that is much cleaner, then that is going to be more expensive, at least in the short term.

    A number of alternative fuels are being explored, such as green hydrogen, biodiesel, biomethane and green ammonia. But Larkin says no alternative fuel is currently emerging as a frontrunner, making it difficult for shipping companies to know what to invest in and creating inertia in the transition to greener fuels.

    She stresses the need to reduce emissions in the shorter term to help keep the world below 1.5 degrees of warming. Options include strategies like route optimisation, sail, or wind-assist technologies, or for ships to travel at a slower speed. Larkin and her colleagues modelled the potential impact from these technologies and found combinations of these technologies could reduce a ship’s emissions by up to a third.

    Listen to the full episode of The Conversation Weekly to hear conversations with Daniel Precisio and Alice Larkin.


    This episode of The Conversation Weekly was written and produced by Gemma Ware and Mend Mariwany. Sound design was by Eloise Stevens and theme music by Neeta Sarl.

    Listen to The Conversation Weekly via any of the apps listed above, download it directly via our RSS feed or find out how else to listen here.

    Daniel Precioso Garcelán own shares of Canonical Green, the company who develops Green Navigation. The company received funding from the city of Valencia, Spain for development and marketing. Alice Larkin has received research funding from EPSRC, INNOVATE UK funding, International Chamber of Shipping Funding and University of Manchester Alumni Funding. She is a fellow of the Institute of Physics and of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers.

    ref. ​A ‘Google maps for the sea’, sails ​and alternative fuels: ​the technologies steering shipping towards ​lower emissions – podcast – https://theconversation.com/a-google-maps-for-the-sea-sails-and-alternative-fuels-the-technologies-steering-shipping-towards-lower-emissions-podcast-253088

    MIL OSI – Global Reports