Category: Europe

  • MIL-OSI Russia: Financial news: 01/28/2025, 10-36 the values of the lower limit of the repo price corridor, the transfer rate and the range of interest rate risk assessment of the CIAN security (CIAN-addr) were changed.

    Translartion. Region: Russians Fedetion –

    Source: Moscow Exchange – Moscow Exchange –

    01/28/2025 10:36

    In accordance with the Methodology for determining the risk parameters of the stock market and deposit market of Moscow Exchange PJSC by NCO NCC (JSC) on 28.01.2025, 10-36 (Moscow time), the values of the lower limit of the repo price corridor with settlement code Y0/Y1Dt (up to -20.0%), the transfer rate and the range of interest rate risk assessment (up to -0.39 rubles, equivalent to a rate of 46.36%) of the CIAN security (CIAN-addr) were changed.

    Please note: This information is raw content directly from the source of the information. It is exactly what the source states and does not reflect the position of MIL-OSI or its clients.

    Please Note; This Information is Raw Content Directly from the Information Source. It is access to What the Source Is Stating and Does Not Reflect

    HTTPS: //VVV. MEEX.K.M.M.

    MIL OSI Russia News

  • MIL-OSI Russia: Financial news: 01/28/2025, 10-19 (Moscow time) the values of the upper limit of the price corridor and the range of market risk assessment for the security RU000A105DR1 (FSK RS BO7) were changed.

    Translartion. Region: Russians Fedetion –

    Source: Moscow Exchange – Moscow Exchange –

    01/28/2025 10:19

    In accordance with the Methodology for determining the risk parameters of the stock market and the deposit market of PJSC Moscow Exchange by NCO NCC (JSC), on 28.01.2025, 10-19 (Moscow time), the values of the upper limit of the price corridor (up to 102.81) and the range of market risk assessment (up to 1122.92 rubles, equivalent to a rate of 18.75%) of the security RU000A105DR1 (FSK RS BO7) were changed.

    Please note: This information is raw content directly from the source of the information. It is exactly what the source states and does not reflect the position of MIL-OSI or its clients.

    Please Note; This Information is Raw Content Directly from the Information Source. It is access to What the Source Is Stating and Does Not Reflect

    HTTPS: //VVV. MOEX.K.M.M.

    MIL OSI Russia News

  • MIL-OSI Russia: Financial news: Information on the financial status of KB Garant-Invest (JSC)

    Translartion. Region: Russians Fedetion –

    Source: Central Bank of Russia (2) –

    Full company name

    Commercial Bank “Garant-Invest” (Joint-Stock Company)

    Abbreviated company name

    KB “Garant-Invest” (JSC)

    Registration number

    2576

    Date of registration by the Bank of Russia

    11/12/1993

    Primary state registration number

    1037739429320 (05.02.2003)

    BIC

    044525109

    Address from the charter

    127051, Moscow, 1st Kolobovsky lane, bldg. 23

    Actual address

    127051, Moscow, 1st Kolobovsky lane, bldg. 23

    Telephone

    (495) 650-90-03

    Charter

    Date of approval of the latest version of the charter: 03.10.2014, agreed changes to the charter: other changes (25.05.2018)

    Authorized capital

    RUB 725,035,190.00, date of change in the authorized capital: 12/22/2017

    License (date of issue/last replacement)Banks with a basic license are banks that have a license that has the word “basic” in its name. All other active banks are banks with a universal license.

    The license was revoked by the order of the Bank of Russia OD-2303 dated 12/26/2024

    Participation in the deposit insurance system

    Yes

    Brand name in English

    Guarantor Invest Bank Neint Stotsk, guarantor-invest bank

    Please note: This information is raw content directly from the source of the information. It is exactly what the source states and does not reflect the position of MIL-OSI or its clients.

    MIL OSI Russia News

  • MIL-OSI Russia: Financial news: Four Federal Treasury deposit auctions will take place on 28.01.2025

    Translartion. Region: Russians Fedetion –

    Source: Moscow Exchange – Moscow Exchange –

    Application selection parameters
    Date of the selection of applications 01/28/2025
    Unique identifier of the application selection 22025027
    Deposit currency rubles
    Type of funds funds of the single treasury account
    Maximum amount of funds placed in bank deposits, million monetary units 1,090,000
    Placement period, in days 2
    Date of deposit 01/28/2025
    Refund date 01/30/2025
    Interest rate for placement of funds (fixed or floating) Fix
    Minimum fixed interest rate for placement of funds, % per annum 20.05
    Basic floating interest rate for placement of funds
    Minimum spread, % per annum
    Terms of conclusion of a bank deposit agreement (fixed-term, replenishable or special) Urgent
    Minimum amount of funds placed for one application, million monetary units 1,000
    Maximum number of applications from one credit institution, pcs. 5
    Application selection form (open or closed) Open
    Application selection schedule (Moscow time)
    Venue for the selection of applications PAO Moscow Exchange
    Applications accepted: from 09:30 to 09:40
    Pre-applications: from 09:30 to 09:35
    Applications in competition mode: from 09:35 to 09:40
    Formation of a consolidated register of applications: from 09:40 to 09:50
    Setting a cut-off percentage rate and/or recognizing the selection of applications as unsuccessful: from 09:40 to 10:00
    Submission of an offer to credit institutions to conclude a bank deposit agreement: from 10:00 to 10:50
    Receiving acceptance of an offer to conclude a bank deposit agreement from credit institutions: from 10:00 to 10:50
    Deposit transfer time In accordance with the requirements of paragraph 63 and paragraph 64 of the Order of the Federal Treasury dated 04/27/2023 No. 10n
    Application selection parameters
    Date of the selection of applications 01/28/2025
    Unique identifier of the application selection 22025028
    Deposit currency rubles
    Type of funds funds of the single treasury account
    Maximum amount of funds placed in bank deposits, million monetary units 10,000
    Placement period, in days 182
    Date of deposit 01/28/2025
    Refund date 07/29/2025
    Interest rate for placement of funds (fixed or floating) Flotting
    Minimum fixed interest rate for placement of funds, % per annum
    Basic floating interest rate for placement of funds Ruonmds
    Minimum spread, % per annum 0.00
    Terms of conclusion of a bank deposit agreement (fixed-term, replenishable or special) Urgent
    Minimum amount of funds placed for one application, million monetary units 1,000
    Maximum number of applications from one credit institution, pcs. 5
    Application selection form (open or closed) Open
    Application selection schedule (Moscow time)
    Venue for the selection of applications PAO Moscow Exchange
    Applications accepted: from 12:00 to 12:10
    Pre-applications: from 12:00 to 12:05
    Applications in competition mode: from 12:05 to 12:10
    Formation of a consolidated register of applications: from 12:10 to 12:20
    Setting a cut-off percentage rate and/or recognizing the selection of applications as unsuccessful: from 12:10 to 12:30
    Submission to credit institutions of an offer to conclude a bank deposit agreement: from 12:30 to 13:20
    Receiving acceptance of an offer to conclude a bank deposit agreement from credit institutions: from 12:30 to 13:20
    Deposit transfer time In accordance with the requirements of paragraph 63 and paragraph 64 of the Order of the Federal Treasury dated 04/27/2023 No. 10n

    RUONmDS = RUONIA – DS, where

    RUONIA – the value of the indicative weighted rate of overnight ruble loans (deposits) RUONIA, expressed in hundredths of a percent, published on the official website of the Bank of Russia on the Internet on the day preceding the day for which interest is accrued. In the absence of a RUONIA rate value published on the day preceding the day for which interest is accrued, the last of the published RUONIA rate values is taken into account.

    DS – discount – a value expressed in hundredths of a percent and rounded (according to the rules of mathematical rounding) to two decimal places, calculated by multiplying the value of the Key Rate of the Bank of Russia by the value of the required reserve ratio for other liabilities of credit institutions for banks with a universal license, non-bank credit institutions (except for long-term ones) in the currency of the Russian Federation, valid on the date for which interest is accrued, and published on the official website of the Bank of Russia on the Internet.

    Application selection parameters
    Date of the selection of applications 01/28/2025
    Unique identifier of the application selection 32025001
    Deposit currency rubles
    Type of funds funds of the Social Fund of Russia (SV)
    Maximum amount of funds placed in bank deposits, million monetary units 16.6
    Placement period, in days 41
    Date of deposit 01/28/2025
    Refund date 03/10/2025
    Interest rate for placement of funds (fixed or floating) Flotting
    Minimum fixed interest rate for placement of funds, % per annum
    Basic floating interest rate for placement of funds Ruonmds
    Minimum spread, % per annum 0.00
    Terms of conclusion of a bank deposit agreement (fixed-term, replenishable or special) Special
    Minimum amount of funds placed for one application, million monetary units 1
    Maximum number of applications from one credit institution, pcs. 5
    Application selection form (open or closed) Open
    Application selection schedule (Moscow time)
    Venue for the selection of applications PAO Moscow Exchange
    Applications accepted: from 16:00 to 16:10
    Pre-applications: from 16:00 to 16:05
    Applications in competition mode: from 16:05 to 16:10
    Formation of a consolidated register of applications: from 16:10 to 16:20
    Setting a cut-off percentage rate and/or recognizing the selection of applications as unsuccessful: from 16:10 to 16:30
    Submission to credit institutions of an offer to conclude a bank deposit agreement: from 16:30 to 17:20
    Receiving acceptance of an offer to conclude a bank deposit agreement from credit institutions: from 16:30 to 17:20
    Deposit transfer time In accordance with the requirements of paragraph 63 and paragraph 64 of the Order of the Federal Treasury dated 04/27/2023 No. 10n

    RUONmDS = RUONIA – DS, where

    RUONIA – the value of the indicative weighted rate of overnight ruble loans (deposits) RUONIA, expressed in hundredths of a percent, published on the official website of the Bank of Russia on the Internet on the day preceding the day for which interest is accrued. In the absence of a RUONIA rate value published on the day preceding the day for which interest is accrued, the last of the published RUONIA rate values is taken into account.

    DS – discount – a value expressed in hundredths of a percent and rounded (according to the rules of mathematical rounding) to two decimal places, calculated by multiplying the value of the Key Rate of the Bank of Russia by the value of the required reserve ratio for other liabilities of credit institutions for banks with a universal license, non-bank credit institutions (except for long-term ones) in the currency of the Russian Federation, valid on the date for which interest is accrued, and published on the official website of the Bank of Russia on the Internet.

    Application selection parameters
    Date of the selection of applications 01/28/2025
    Unique identifier of the application selection 22025029
    Deposit currency rubles
    Type of funds funds of the single treasury account
    Maximum amount of funds placed in bank deposits, million monetary units 10,000
    Placement period, in days 2
    Date of deposit 01/28/2025
    Refund date 01/30/2025
    Interest rate for placement of funds (fixed or floating) Fix
    Minimum fixed interest rate for placement of funds, % per annum 20.05
    Basic floating interest rate for placement of funds
    Minimum spread, % per annum
    Terms of conclusion of a bank deposit agreement (fixed-term, replenishable or special) Urgent
    Minimum amount of funds placed for one application, million monetary units 1,000
    Maximum number of applications from one credit institution, pcs. 5
    Application selection form (open or closed) Open
    Application selection schedule (Moscow time)
    Venue for the selection of applications PAO Moscow Exchange
    Applications accepted: from 18:30 to 18:40
    Pre-applications: from 18:30 to 18:35
    Applications in competition mode: from 18:35 to 18:40
    Formation of a consolidated register of applications: from 18:40 to 18:50
    Setting a cut-off percentage rate and/or recognizing the selection of applications as unsuccessful: from 18:40 to 18:50
    Submission of an offer to credit institutions to conclude a bank deposit agreement: from 18:50 to 19:30
    Receiving acceptance of an offer to conclude a bank deposit agreement from credit institutions: from 18:50 to 19:30
    Deposit transfer time In accordance with the requirements of paragraph 63 and paragraph 64 of the Order of the Federal Treasury dated 04/27/2023 No. 10n

    Contact information for media 7 (495) 363-3232Pr@moex.kom

    Please note: This information is raw content directly from the source of the information. It is exactly what the source states and does not reflect the position of MIL-OSI or its clients.

    Please Note; This Information is Raw Content Directly from the Information Source. It is access to What the Source Is Stating and Does Not Reflect

    HTTPS: //VVV. MOEX.K.M.M.

    MIL OSI Russia News

  • MIL-OSI Russia: Moscow enterprises will take part in 30 foreign exhibitions with the support of the Mosprom Centre

    Source: Moscow Metro

    This year, Moscow’s export-focused companies will have enhanced opportunities to connect with international partners, with the MosProm center organizing 25 international business missions and facilitating participation in 5 major international trade shows. These initiatives, which include both in-person and virtual engagements, will provide Moscow producers with vital platforms for discussions with overseas collaborators. This was announced by Maksim Liksutov, Deputy Mayor of Moscow for Transport and Industry.

    Tastes of Moscow.

    As directed by Sergey Sobyanin, the city is prioritizing support for export-oriented enterprises in expanding their presence in global markets. Our main objective is to increase the volume of exports of Moscow-produced industrial goods and agricultural products to friendly nations. Moscow manufacturers will showcase their products at international exhibitions in China, Saudi Arabia, Uzbekistan, and Azerbaijan. They will also engage in direct negotiations with potential buyers and distributors from Mexico, the UAE, Iran, Kuwait, Jordan, Turkey, Thailand, Vietnam, India, Mongolia, and countries across Africa and the CIS, – stated Maksim Liksutov.

    MosProm was established in 2019 to increase the recognition and presence of Moscow-made products in overseas markets. One of the most effective programs offered by MosProm is its buyer program. This initiative allows companies to participate in specialized international trade shows and business missions, where they can conduct business-to-business (B2B) and business-to-government (B2G) negotiations with prospective clients for Moscow-produced goods. This offers local industrial companies the opportunity to expand their export reach and product offerings, establish new partnerships and client relationships, and attract valuable investment.

    Tastes of Moscow.

    MosProm specialists provide comprehensive support to Moscow-based manufacturers at every stage of their foreign trade activities. Thanks to MosProm’s assistance, Moscow’s non-resource, non-energy producers have successfully reoriented their export flows and found new partners in markets across Latin America, Africa, the Middle East, Southeast Asia, and the CIS, – emphasized Anatoly Garbuzov, Minister of the Moscow Government and Head of the city’s Department of Investment and Industrial Policy.

    Furthermore, Moscow exporters benefit greatly from national support programs. The International Cooperation and Export national project is a comprehensive suite of informational, financial, insurance, and logistical support measures. The project includes the My Export digital platform, which offers a range of support services for businesses. These services include free expert consultations, market analytics, assistance in marketing goods on international marketplaces, online training programs, and more.

    MIL OSI Russia News

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Brexit cost: higher energy bills and lower investment

    Source: Scottish Government

    Scottish Government calls for closer energy links with Europe.

    The Scottish Government is calling for closer co-operation with Europe to help lower energy bills and boost investment.

    Ahead of upcoming UK Government talks with the EU the Scottish Government has published a report, identifying  a number of opportunities to more closely align with the European Union on energy matters.

    These include:

    • accelerating the adoption of more efficient UK-EU electricity trading arrangements to bring down energy costs for consumers
    • linking the UK and EU Emissions Trading Schemes (ETS) to help reduce costs and barriers to trade

    Estimates from the UK energy industry predict that unless the UK moves toward closer cooperation with the EU on energy and climate, it may lead to additional costs of up to £10billion in 2024-25, through higher energy bills and lower Treasury revenues.

    The Scottish Government’s wants Scotland to be an EU member state, however the report published today sets out immediate actions which would rebuild closer collaboration with the EU on energy and climate matters and offset some of the damage caused by Brexit.

    Acting Cabinet Secretary for Net Zero and Energy Gillian Martin said: “As we approach the fifth anniversary of Brexit, the costs to the people of Scotland are becoming ever clearer.

    “The best future for Scotland is to be a member state of the EU. But we will always be a voice for closer co-operation with our fellow Europeans – in particular around issues which impact us all such as lowering energy bills and driving up investment in renewables.

    “This paper highlights the key areas where working together is vital for achieving our shared ambitions – driving economic growth, reducing costs, strengthening energy security and substantially contributing to our shared climate goals.

    “We have a pivotal role to play and stand ready to work collaboratively with the UK Government and wider partners to re-build a closer relationship with Europe in this space.”

    Background

    Read the Closer energy and climate cooperation with the EU report

    Energy UK Explains: the cost of the UK-EU relationship for energy – Energy UK

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Scottish rocket launch boost to get Britain back into space race

    Source: United Kingdom – Government Statements

    A landmark Scottish rocket launch is set to solidify the UK as a European leader in the space sector.

    £20 million to launch the first UK made orbital rocket from Saxavord.

    • Landmark Scottish rocket launch set to boost UK’s launching power and make Britain a European space leader
    • £20 million government investment will help to fund the construction and launch of the first UK-manufactured and UK-launched orbital rocket
    • Orbex’s rocket Prime will encourage economic investment and support high-skilled jobs, as part of the Plan for Change

    A landmark Scottish rocket launch is set to solidify the UK as a European leader in the space sector, following a £20 million government investment in UK launch company Orbex to build and launch a rocket from the shores of Scotland.

    Tech Secretary Peter Kyle announced the investment today (29th January) at Brussels’ European Space Conference, positioning Britain as a leading international partner and cooperator in Europe’s access to space. The investment will help to fund Orbex’s rocket Prime, the first UK-manufactured and UK-launched orbital rocket.

    Prime is set to take off from late 2025 at Scottish spaceport SaxaVord, one of two licensed vertical launch spaceports in Europe. It will catalyse the UK’s position as a leading small satellite manufacturer and global space leader, and support 140 highly paid jobs in the region as part of the government’s Plan for Change.

    The investment will contribute to this government’s mission to grow the economy, boosting the UK’s ability to regularly launch rockets into orbit from its shores and attracting launch investment into the UK.

    With European demand for satellites up to 2033 forecasted to be worth $50 billion, even 2% of this would bring around $1 billion in revenues for the UK economy alone.

    Developing Britain’s launch capabilities is already helping to bring new jobs and economic benefits to communities and organisations across the UK. So far, the Prime project has created more than 140 highly skilled jobs in Forres, with many more anticipated as the company continues to grow.

    The launch of Prime will also help to inspire a new generation of British space professionals. By showcasing the pivotal role of Britain in the space age, government is investing now to ensure a sector that is vibrant, innovative, and above all, successful in achieving our goal for the UK to become a leading European provider of small satellite launch.

    Technology Secretary Peter Kyle said:

    Britain’s impressive toolkit of scientific talent, world class facilities, and unique geography means we stand ready to lead the charge and to work together with our international partners as a key part of the new space revolution in Europe.

    By investing £20 million in this rocket launch, we are not only helping the country to become a leading destination for small satellite launches in Europe but bringing highly skilled jobs and investment to communities and organisations across the UK, as part of our Plan for Change.   

    Supporting Orbex’s launch will also turbocharge the country’s position in the space sector and inspire our next generation of space professionals, who will be able to design, test, build and launch British rockets, carrying British satellites, from British soil.

    Designed to launch satellites into orbit, Prime will benefit from the UK’s latitude, with Scotland’s geographical positioning providing easy access to valuable polar orbits.

    The British-built Prime is also Europe-leading in its pioneering approach to sustainability.  It is poised to become the first in a new generation of ultra green launch systems, powered by renewable bio-propane fuel, which cuts carbon emissions significantly compared to other similarly sized rockets being developed elsewhere around the world.

    The rocket is also designed to be re-useable. Upon returning to Earth, what does not burn up harmlessly in the atmosphere will be recovered and components will be refurbished and reused in future projects.    

    Britain is already a key player in the satellite industry, with Glasgow building more satellites than any other city in Europe.

    Dr Paul Bate CEO UK Space Agency said:

    Space is a fast-growing global industry and there is a real opportunity for the UK to play a greater role now than ever before. This new government investment is not just about launching a rocket, but building a more prosperous future for all, powered by space technology.

    Orbex is a highly innovative company that can serve customers in the UK, Europe and beyond with its Prime launch vehicle, create hundreds of high skilled jobs in Scotland and inspire a new generation to reach for the stars. We will work closely with them as we countdown to launch, continue to develop our national space capabilities, and strengthen our international partnerships.

    Scotland Office Minister, Kirsty McNeill, said:

    It’s an exciting time for the Scottish space sector and this £20 million investment from the UK government in Orbex will help Scotland maintain our position as a leader as we look forward to the first satellite launch later this year.

    This important industry is playing a vital role in our Plan for Change, helping economic growth and employing thousands of people in good quality jobs, often in small towns and rural communities, across the country.

    Phillip Chambers, CEO of Orbex, said:

    This first of a kind investment by the UK government demonstrates its confidence in the UK’s space rocket manufacturing and launch sector and is an exciting start to the opening of our Series D fundraising. We are entering the final preparations to deliver the most flexible and environmentally sustainable launch services to the global satellite industry.

    This investment paves the way not only for us to launch our first rocket this year but also to develop a larger rocket to enable us to compete in the European Launcher Challenge. These development goals are crucial to our longer-term development.

    DSIT media enquiries

    Email press@dsit.gov.uk

    Monday to Friday, 8:30am to 6pm 020 7215 300

    Updates to this page

    Published 29 January 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Environment Agency secures record commitments from water sector

    Source: United Kingdom – Government Statements

    The EA, working closely with Natural England, has secured the largest ever environmental commitment from water companies since privatisation.  

    The Environment Agency working closely with Natural England has secured the largest ever commitment from water companies to clean up the environment and invest in new infrastructure since privatisation.   

    The Water Industry National Environment Programme (WINEP) sets out over 24,000 actions water companies must take over the next five years to meet their legal requirements for the environment. This series of targeted interventions represents a £22.1bn investment in the environment – four times more than was secured in the last Price Review and will deliver tangible benefits for our water system and for customers. 

    As part of the PR24 process the Environment Agency assessed actions proposed by water companies and, alongside Ofwat and Natural England, provided technical guidance to make sure these actions will provide direct solutions to environmental pressures and help drive nature recovery. 

    The agreed actions will lead to improvements in water infrastructure to secure future supply, habitats and biodiversity and drinking water quality. For example, water companies have submitted plans to establish trials to remove nitrate, restore nationally important chalk streams, and install bespoke biosecurity measures to remove invasive species.  

    Further goals set out under WINEP include:  

    • Reducing the amount of water abstracted, leading to an estimated 60 million litres of water being retained in the environment every day, 

    • Protecting and enhancing of 13,500 km rivers,  

    • Upgrading 2,350 storm overflows leading to an estimated annual reduction of sewage spills by of 85,000 annually, 

    • Improving 21 newly designated bathing water sites across England, 

    • Reducing phosphorous inputs to the environment at over 800 sewage treatment works, 

    • Installing 3,500 monitors at emergency overflows sites.

    Alan Lovell, Chair of the Environment Agency said: 

    This unprecedented level of investment represents a vital step forward towards ensuring we have clean, safe, and abundant water now and for future generations. 

    Working with the water companies on this £22bn programme is a crucial way to realise the government’s goals of stimulating development and boosting economic growth, while ensuring the sector can meet its ambitious environment commitments.

    We will work closely with Defra, Ofwat and other regulators to monitor water company progress and ensure they deliver what has been promised. If water companies fail to carry out their legal obligations to the environment, we will take action.” 

    Steve Reed, Secretary of State for the Environment said: 

    It is no secret that our water system needs fixing and that our rivers, lakes and seas are choked by pollution.  

    Customers deserve the money they pay in bills to go towards improving the service they receive, and that is why the Government will ringfence money earmarked for investment, so it can only be spent on projects like these. 

    We are also going further to fix our water system through the Water (Special Measures) Bill, by introducing new powers to ban the payment of bonuses for polluting water bosses and bring criminal charges against lawbreakers.” 

    Natural England provides advice and guidance where water company activity may influence protected sites ,including Special Areas of Conservation (SAC), Special Protection Areas (SPA) and Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI), such as through water abstraction and discharges, and how this can be improved through the WINEP.  

    Marian Spain, Chief Executive of Natural England, said: 

    The scale of investment in the Water Industry National Environment Programme (WINEP) is a positive step towards delivering sustainable outcomes for the water environment, nature recovery, biodiversity improvement and sustainable growth.  

    Natural England will be working to maximise the opportunity of this significant investment, to get full value for money via integrated approaches and work with our partners including the Environment Agency, water companies and Defra to help deliver this ambitious programme.

    Chris Walters, Senior Director, Price Review 2024 at Ofwat said:  

    We welcome the EA’s publication of the WINEP programme. In December we approved a record £104bn investment package, including over £22bn for WINEP.  

    This quadruples the investment of the last five years, providing water companies with an opportunity to turn around their environmental performance and regain customers’ trust by improving services.  

    We will monitor companies and hold them to account for their investment programmes so that they do this”.

    David Henderson, Chief Executive, Water UK said:

    This programme will be the largest amount of money ever spent on the natural environment. It will help to support economic growth, build more homes, secure our water supplies and end sewage entering our rivers and seas.

    The Environment Agency and other regulators will drive water companies to embrace state-of-the-art technologies and groundbreaking innovations when delivering the actions set out under WINEP.  

    These collaborative efforts are crucial to cutting pollution, managing water efficiency, and increasing resilience to climate change for the benefit of both nature and people. By doing so we and industry can stimulate development and support the Government’s objective of boosting economic growth.  

    The investment was secured through Ofwat’s final determinations announced in December and has been factored into upcoming changes to customer bills. 

    The WINEP data set will be published at 0800 on 29 January on GOV.UK

    Updates to this page

    Published 29 January 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI USA: ICYMI: Chairman Wicker Joins Fox’s Brian Kilmeade to Talk Defense Reform, Trump Administration Priorities

    US Senate News:

    Source: United States Senator for Mississippi Roger Wicker
    WASHINGTON – U.S. Senator Roger F. Wicker, R-Miss., chairman of the Senate Armed Services Committee, appeared on Fox’s “One Nation with Brian Kilmeade” on Saturday to discuss his urgent priorities on defense reform and bringing back peace through strength under President-elect Trump.
    In his interview, Chairman Wicker stressed the importance of acting on major reforms at the Pentagon, including through his “Freedom’s Forge” plan, to strengthen the defense industrial base under President-elect Trump. Chairman Wicker also discussed the window of opportunity that the President has early in his term to rebuild deterrence and the United States military to send a signal to China, Russia, North Korea, and Iran.
    Following last week’s hearing, Chairman Wicker additionally noted that nominee for Secretary of Defense Pete Hegseth is well on his way to Senate confirmation, and that Hegseth will prove a vital partner for returning peace through strength to the Pentagon. In Hegseth’s hearing, he endorsed Chairman Wicker’s Freedom’s Forge plan, saying that “those are precisely the kinds of ideas that need to be pursued.”
    Read more about “Freedom’s Forge” here, “Peace Through Strength” here, and the FORGED Act here. Key excerpts of the interview are below.
    On Pete Hegseth:
     
    [Pete is] definitely on his way [to confirmation], and I’ll tell you what, we’re going to have a hearing at 5:00 on Inauguration Day, and I think he’ll be reported to the full Senate the very first day…I’d say by the first week, Pete Hegseth will be in place at the Pentagon. And we need somebody right away at the Pentagon. This the most dangerous situation the United States has faced since World War II we’re facing not only Russia and China, but North Korea, and the Ayatollahs, and Iran – they’re and they’re all in it together like they never have been before. So, we need leadership, we need a change, and we need somebody in charge, and I’m really looking forward to working with Pete Hegseth, and also, the team that he’s putting in place.
     
    On defense reform:
     
    Well, we need to act more like a business when it comes to buying things [at the Pentagon]. Well for one thing we need to encourage startup companies. We have been in the Pentagon too comfortable with the old way of doing things. New folks with startup ideas like Elon Musk had a couple of decades ago – we need to encourage them to come forward and make suggestions. And so the point is, we can get to 5% of our gross domestic product on defense, but we can save a lot of money by bringing efficiencies at the same time…as a matter of fact, my report came out before I ever heard of DOGE, so the fact that you’ve got two people really trying to find the same efficiencies that we’ve outlined is music to my ears. This is going to work very well with Elon Musk.

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI USA: Senator Wicker, Colleagues Reintroduce TORNADO Act

    US Senate News:

    Source: United States Senator for Mississippi Roger Wicker
    WASHINGTON – U.S. Senators Roger Wicker, R-Miss., Gary Peters, D-Mich., Cindy Hyde-Smith, R-Miss., Chuck Grassley, R-Iowa, Jerry Moran, R-Kan., Tim Sheehy, R-Mont., Todd Young, R-Ind., Ted Cruz, R-Texas, and Raphael Warnock, D-Ga., reintroduced the bipartisan Tornado Observation Research Notification and Deployment to Operations (TORNADO) Act, which would improve the forecasting of tornadoes and other hazardous weather. The TORNADO Act would also encourage the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) to update its methods for predicting and communicating weather alerts to residents.
    “With the quality of modern forecasting systems, we should be delivering faster warnings for severe weather. The TORNADO Act would update alerts and communication systems with the latest best practices and scientific insights. Advanced warnings will ensure Mississippians can better protect their families, homes, and businesses,” Senator Wicker said.
    “Storms and natural disasters are becoming more frequent and severe. We need to make sure our communities have the tools to accurately predict and quickly respond to dangerous weather events like tornadoes and flash floods,” said Senator Peters. “I’m proud to again help lead this bipartisan bill to improve our nation’s forecasting and warning systems for hazardous weather to protect the lives and livelihoods of folks across our state.”
    “From tornadoes to flooding, Iowans have seen more than our fair share of severe weather,” Grassley said. “This bipartisan bill would help update and streamline NOAA’s severe weather alerts and communications systems so that precious seconds aren’t lost when notifying communities about dangerous weather events.”
    “Tornado alley runs right through Mississippi and too many people have been lost due, in part, to inadequate emergency notifications. We want the TORNADO Act to become law so that federal agencies and their partners can better harness technology to greatly improve how we let people know that a tornado is headed their way and to take cover,” Senator Hyde-Smith said.
    “When a tornado strikes, the most important action we can take is to ensure residents receive ample warning of the incoming storm so they can get to safety. The TORNADO Act is a simple yet crucial piece of legislation that will improve forecasts and communicate the risks of impending tornadoes to help keep those in the path of these devastating storms out of danger,” Senator Cruz said.
    “While we can’t prevent storms from occurring, the TORNADO Act will improve severe weather forecasting, notifying the public faster and allowing Hoosiers to find safety more quickly,” said Senator Young. “This bill will better protect communities in Indiana and across the nation when severe weather comes.”
    “We saw the devastation that Hurricane Helene brought to several communities throughout Georgia last year, many of them are still in the throes of the long recovery process. As Georgians continue to be impacted by increasingly severe weather, we must use every tool in our arsenal to protect our communities,” said Senator Reverend Warnock. “That is why the TORNADO Act is so important. It will help improve our ability to inform Georgians about how these dangerous weather events are expected to impact them and allow them to better prepare and protect themselves. I’m proud to work with Senator Wicker to introduce this crucial bipartisan legislation.”
    The TORNADO Act would require NOAA to implement new technology and procedures for severe weather alerts. The updates could help increase the warning lead times provided to the public before storms strike.
    Among other provisions, the TORNADO Act would:
    Require NOAA to prepare and submit an action plan for the national implementation of high-resolution probabilistic guidance for tornado forecasting and prediction.
    Encourage NOAA to evaluate the current tornado rating system and make updates.
    Require NOAA to coordinate with appropriate entities when conducting post-storm assessments to optimize data collection, sharing, and integration.
    The full text of the bill can be found here.

    MIL OSI USA News

  • MIL-OSI Security: Leader of drug trafficking ring that used social media to communicate and advertise wares sentenced to 10 years in prison

    Source: Office of United States Attorneys

    Defendant recruited young people with images of money, exotic cars, and expensive jewelry

    Tacoma – The leader of a South Puget Sound drug trafficking organization that sent dangerous drugs as far away as Georgia and Ohio was sentenced today in U.S. District Court in Tacoma to ten years in prison for his multi-state drug trafficking scheme, announced U.S. Attorney Tessa M. Gorman. Joel Adrian Valencia Rosas, 28, of Lakewood, Washington was indicted in December 2023 following a lengthy investigation that uncovered the trafficking of cocaine, fentanyl and marijuana to East Coast locales, and the importation and distribution of fentanyl and cocaine in Western Washington. The drug ring used social media such as Snapchat and Instagram to communicate and recruit new members. At the sentencing hearing U.S. District Judge Tiffany M. Cartwright noted that Mr. Valencia Rosas was glamorizing drug dealing with his social media posts. “He used the lower-level members of the drug ring to take on higher risks… Mr. Valencia Rosas was willing to recruit and sacrifice others to make more money,” Judge Cartwright said.

    “The defendants in this case are all young – 18-28 years old.  Mr. Valencia Rosas, the ringleader of this trafficking group, actively enticed young people to join his criminal enterprise,” said U.S. Attorney Gorman. “On social media he not only posted the drugs available for sale and their prices, he also attempted to portray the drug trafficking lifestyle as glamorous and lucrative, posting pictures of himself with firearms, flashy vehicles, and cash. In reality, drug trafficking leaves destruction in its wake.”

    During this investigation, the Drug Enforcement Administration and partner law enforcement agencies seized nearly 52 kilos of cocaine, more than 23 kilos of fentanyl pills, and 131 kilos of marijuana. One drug shipment seized by law enforcement contained 37 kilos of cocaine and more than a kilo of fentanyl pills. In June 2023, a traffic stop on Interstate 5 resulted in the seizure of 200,000 fentanyl pills that had been hidden in the vehicle.

    According to records filed in the case, Valencia Rosas has been trafficking drugs since at least 2018. His posts on social media talked about how much money he would pay for people to work as drug couriers. Even after Snapchat closed his account in December 2022, Valencia Rosas simply moved his recruiting efforts to another social media site: Instagram. He continued posting on his trafficking activities through 2023.

    Valencia Rosas has been in custody since his arrest in December 2023.

    In asking for an 11-year prison sentence, Assistant United States Attorney Marci Ellsworth wrote to the court, “Valencia Rosas was so successful that he could not traffic the drugs without bringing others into his criminal orbit. He could not move the hundreds of thousands of dollars in cash drug proceeds from Ohio and Georgia without more people, driving cash back to him or flying with it stuffed into their bags… none of those codefendants made money from their involvement in the DTO. Only Valencia Rosas made money, off the backs of his codefendants.”

    This prosecution is part of an Organized Crime Drug Enforcement Task Forces (OCDETF) investigation. OCDETF identifies, disrupts, and dismantles the highest-level drug traffickers, money launderers, gangs, and transnational criminal organizations that threaten the United States by using a prosecutor-led, intelligence-driven, multi-agency approach that leverages the strengths of federal, state, and local law enforcement agencies against criminal networks.

    The investigation was led by the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) with assistance from the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives (ATF) IRS- Criminal Investigations, TNET (Tacoma Narcotics Enforcement Team), TNT (Thurston Narcotics Task Force), Lakewood PD, Puyallup PD, Bonney Lake PD, Kitsap County Sheriff’s Office, Tacoma PD, Pierce County Sheriff’s Department, and Metro Cities SWAT.

    The case is being prosecuted by Assistant United States Attorneys Marci L. Ellsworth and Crystal Correa. 

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI Australia: Crash survivors’ emotional reunion with rescuers

    Source: Victoria Country Fire Authority

    Hastings Fire Station was the setting for an emotional reunion last week as Mark Stockwell came face-to-face with the emergency crews who freed him after a tree crushed his car.

    Mark was driving home during a storm on Coolart Road in Tuerong last August when the freak incident occurred, trapping him in his vehicle with serious injuries.

    Emergency services arrived swiftly, but it took a challenging 90 minutes of coordinated effort from Hastings, Langwarrin and Dromana CFA members, VICSES, Ambulance Victoria, and Victoria Police to safely extricate him.

    Accompanied by his wife and son, Mark used the reunion as an opportunity to personally thank the first responders for their dedication and teamwork.

    “Words can’t express how grateful I am. Every time I’m at home, I think about all these guys, and I tear up,” Mark said.

    “I get to be a dad, and I get to be a husband because of them.

    “I’m overwhelmed with gratitude for what they’ve done and what they continue to do.

    “They have families and could be at home, but instead, they’re out there rescuing people like me. It’s incredible.”

    Recalling the events of that day, Mark said: “I don’t really remember much about it. I just recall thinking, ‘I think I’ve been in an accident,’ and I was coming in and out of consciousness.

    “The guys were trying to keep me awake, but I kept drifting. I remember one moment of pain, like waking from a dream, and thinking, ‘I can’t feel my leg, my back is sore, my neck hurts.’

    “I saw the airbag and thought, ‘Why’s my airbag out? I must have been in an accident. That’s pretty much all I remember.”

    Several key personnel on scene that day also shared their perspectives on the incident and what it meant to see Mark’s recovery firsthand.

    Quotes attributable to CFA Incident Controller Georgia Densley:

    “Rescues like this one really highlight the strength of teamwork between CFA and our emergency service partners.

    “Everyone on scene played their part, including Mark, who stayed calm under immense pressure, which made our job that much easier.

    “It’s incredibly rewarding to see him here today and to witness his recovery firsthand.”

    Quotes attributable to Dutchy Holland, VICSES Hastings Unit Controller:

    “As first responders, having the chance to meet and talk with community members who we support in their time of need is an extremely rewarding experience.

    “I’m very proud of our volunteers who were able to provide timely and much-needed aid alongside other emergency service providers to effect a positive outcome in this instance.”

    Quotes attributable to MICA Paramedic Angus Bowden:

    “Being able to reconnect with a patient and see him thrive after such a serious incident is a powerful reminder of why we do what we do. Mark was not only trapped, but appeared to have sustained multiple traumatic injuries.

    “In this case, the combination of advanced clinical care and collaboration played a crucial role in the patient’s survival and recovery. From start to finish, it was a remarkable team effort, with paramedics, firefighters and SES working together to achieve the best possible outcome.”

    Submitted by CFA media

    MIL OSI News

  • MIL-OSI: Transocean Ltd. Announces Fourth Quarter, Full Year 2024 Earnings Release Date

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    STEINHAUSEN, Switzerland, Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Transocean Ltd. (NYSE: RIG) announced today that it will report earnings for the fourth quarter and full year 2024 on Monday, February 17, 2025.

    The company will conduct a teleconference to discuss the results starting at 9 a.m. EST, 3 p.m. CET, on Tuesday, February 18, 2025. Individuals who wish to participate should dial +1 785-424-1116 approximately 15 minutes prior to the scheduled start time and refer to conference code 540196.

    The teleconference will be simulcast in a listen-only mode at: www.deepwater.com, by selecting Investors, News, and Webcasts. A replay of the conference call will be available after 12 p.m. EST, 6 p.m. CET, on February 18, 2025. The replay, which will be archived for approximately 30 days, can be accessed at +1 402-220-1152, passcode 540196. The replay also will be available on the company’s website.

    About Transocean

    Transocean is a leading international provider of offshore contract drilling services for oil and gas wells. The company specializes in technically demanding sectors of the global offshore drilling business with a particular focus on ultra-deepwater and harsh environment drilling services and operates the highest specification floating offshore drilling fleet in the world.

    Transocean owns or has partial ownership interests in and operates a fleet of 34 mobile offshore drilling units, consisting of 26 ultra-deepwater floaters and eight harsh environment floaters.

    For more information about Transocean, please visit: www.deepwater.com.

    Analyst Contact:
    Alison Johnson
    +1 713-232-7214

    Media Contact:
    Pam Easton
    +1 713-232-7647

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Security: Marshall County Man Sentenced for Role in a Drug Trafficking Conspiracy

    Source: United States Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco Firearms and Explosives (ATF)

    WHEELING, WEST VIRGINIA – KC Vanover, age 48, of Moundsville, West Virginia, was sentenced to 63 months in federal prison for his role in a drug trafficking operation.

    According to court documents and statements made in court, Vanover was working with others to sell hundreds of grams of methamphetamine in Marshall County and elsewhere. The organization’s source of supply was in Georgia. Vanover has prior convictions for grand larceny and battery.

    Vanover will serve three years of supervised release following his prison sentence.

    Assistant U.S. Attorney Clayton Reid prosecuted the case on behalf of the government.

    Investigative agencies include the Drug Enforcement Administration-Wheeling; the Drug Enforcement Administration-Clarksburg; the Drug Enforcement Administration-Cleveland; the Drug Enforcement Administration-Detroit; the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives; the West Virginia State Police; the West Virginia State Parole; the Ohio Valley Drug Task Force, a HIDTA-funded initiative; the Marshall County Sheriff’s Department; the Moundsville Police Department; the Marshall County Prosecutors Office; the Wheeling Police Department; the Wetzel County Sheriff’s Department; the Guernsey County Sheriff’s Office (Ohio); the Belmont County Drug Task Force (Ohio); the Ohio County Sheriff’s Department; the Hancock-Brooke-Weirton Drug Task Force, a HIDTA-funded initiative; the Benwood Police Department; and the Monroe County Sheriff’s Office (Ohio).         

    U.S. District Judge John Preston Bailey presided.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: Reeves: I am going further and faster to kick start the economy

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    Chancellor unveils new plans to deliver the Oxford-Cambridge Growth Corridor that will boost the UK economy by up to £78 billion by 2035.

    • Rachel Reeves will today vow to go ‘further and faster’ to deliver the government’s Plan for Change to kick start economic growth and put more pounds in people’s pockets.
    • Chancellor to unveil plans to unleash the potential of the Oxford-Cambridge Growth Corridor that will add up to £78 billion to the UK economy according to industry experts, catalysing growth of UK science and technology.
    • Comes after Chancellor last week announced National Wealth Fund and Office for Investment will take new approaches to spur regional growth across the UK.

    Chancellor Rachel Reeves will today vow to go “further and faster” to kick start the economy, as she unveils new plans to deliver the Oxford-Cambridge Growth Corridor that will boost the UK economy by up to £78 billion by 2035 according to industry experts.

    In a speech in Oxfordshire, the Chancellor will tell regional and business leaders that economic growth is the number one mission of this government and its Plan for Change. She will declare that Britain’s economy has “huge potential” and is at the “forefront of some of the most exciting developments in the world like artificial intelligence and life sciences.”

    She will back the redevelopment of Old Trafford and will review the Green Book – the government’s guidance on appraisal – in order to support decisions on public investment across the country, including outside London and the Southeast.

    The speech comes after the Chancellor last week announced a new approach for the National Wealth Fund (NWF) and the Office for Investment (OfI) to work with local leaders to build pipelines of incoming investment and projects linked to regional growth priorities. This includes the NWF trialling Strategic Partnerships in Greater Manchester, West Yorkshire, West Midlands, and Glasgow City Region and the OfI piloting an approach in the Liverpool City Region and the North East Combined Authority to connect their regions to central government and industry expertise in order to unlock private investment.

    Reeves will say “low growth is not our destiny, but that economic growth will not come without a fight. Without a government that is on the side of working people. Willing to take the right decisions now to change our country’s course for the better.”

    The Chancellor is expected to say: 

    Britain is a country of huge potential. A country of strong communities, with local businesses at their heart.

    We are the forefront of some of the most exciting developments in the world like artificial intelligence and life sciences. We have great companies based here delivering jobs and investment in Britain.

    And we have fundamental strengths – in our history, our language, and our legal system – to compete in a global economy.

    But for too long, that potential has been held back. For too long, we have accepted low expectations, accepted stagnation and accepted the risk of decline. We can do so much better.

    Low growth is not our destiny. But growth will not come without a fight. Without a government that is on the side of working people. Willing to take the right decisions now to change our country’s course for the better.

    That’s what our Plan for Change is about. That is what drives me as Chancellor. And it is what I’m determined to deliver.

    In her speech the Chancellor will announce:

    • The Environment Agency has lifted its objections to a new development around Cambridge that could unlock 4,500 new homes and associated community spaces such as schools and leisure facilities as well as office and laboratory space in Cambridge City Centre. This was only possible as a result of the government working closely with councils and regulators to find creative solutions to unlock growth and address environmental pressures.

    • That the government has agreed for water companies to unlock £7.9bn investment for the next 5 years to improve our water infrastructure and provide a foundation for growth. This includes nine new reservoirs, such as the new Fens Reservoir serving Cambridge and the Abingdon Reservoir near Oxford.

    • Confirming funding towards better transport links in the region including funding for East-West Rail, with new services between Oxford and Milton Keynes this year and upgrading the A428 to reduce journey times between Milton Keynes and Cambridge.

    • Prioritisation of a new Cambridge Cancer Research Hospital as part of the New Hospitals Programme bringing together Cambridge University, Addenbrookes Hospital and Cancer Research UK.

    • Support for the development of new and expanded communities in the Oxford-Cambridge Growth Corridor and a new East Coast Mainline station in Tempsford, to expand the region’s economy.
    • That she welcomes Cambridge University’s proposal for a new large scale innovation hub in the city centre. As the world’s leading science and tech cluster by intensity, Cambridge will play a crucial part in the government’s modern Industrial Strategy.
    • A new Growth Commission for Oxford, inspired by the Cambridge model, to review how best we can unlock and accelerate nationally significant growth for the city and surrounding area.
    • Appointment of Sir Patrick Vallance as Oxford-Cambridge Growth Corridor Champion to provide senior leadership to ensure the Government’s ambitions are delivered. 

    The Chancellor is expected to say:

    Oxford and Cambridge offer huge economic potential for our nation’s growth prospects.

    Just 66 miles apart these cities are home to two of the best universities in the world two of the most intensive innovation clusters in the world and the area is a hub for globally renowned science and technology firms in life sciences, manufacturing, and AI.

    It has the potential to be Europe’s Silicon Valley. The home of British innovation.

    To grow, these world-class companies need world-class talent who should be able to get to work quickly and find somewhere to live in the local area. But to get from Oxford to Cambridge by train takes two and a half hours.

    There is no way to commute directly from towns like Bedford and Milton Keynes to Cambridge by rail. And there is a lack of affordable housing across the region.

    Oxford and Cambridge are two of the least affordable cities in the UK. In other words, the demand is there but there are far too many supply side constraints on economic growth in the region.

    Designed to take advantage of the region’s unique strengths and potential, the announcements are further evidence of the government’s modern Industrial Strategy in action as it seeks to create the right conditions to increase investment in our leading growth sectors like life sciences, artificial intelligence and advanced manufacturing.

    She will add:

    Taken together, these announcements show that for the first time a government is providing real leadership to deliver this project with a clear strategy for the entire region backed by funding for the housing and infrastructure we so badly need.

    The speech comes after the Chancellor last week announced a package of investment reforms to spur regional growth across the UK. Rachel Reeves set out a new approach for the National Wealth Fund (NWF) and the Office for Investment (OfI) to work with local leaders to build pipelines of incoming investment and projects linked to regional growth priorities. Putting local knowledge and leadership at the forefront, there will be tailored strategies for each region to ensure investment matches local needs and drives sustainable growth. Putting the government’s Plan for Change into action, the Chancellor set out that the goal is to harness growth everywhere to rebuild Britain and usher in a decade of national renewal. Measures included the NWF trialling Strategic Partnerships in Greater Manchester, West Yorkshire, West Midlands, and Glasgow City Region and the OfI piloting an approach in the Liverpool City Region and the North East Combined Authority to connect their regions to central government and industry expertise in order to unlock private investment.

    Science Minister, Lord Patrick Vallance said: 

    The UK has all the ingredients to replicate the success of Silicon Valley or the Boston Cluster but for too long has been constrained by short termism and a lack of direction.

    This government’s Plan for Change will see an end to that defeatism. I look forward to working with local leaders to fulfil the Oxford-Cambridge corridor’s potential by building on its existing strengths in academia, life sciences, semiconductors, AI and green technology amongst others.

    Together we will build the infrastructure and partnerships needed to join up this region’s academia, investors and business so that we can boost growth, deliver innovations and create new jobs that improve all our lives.

    Transport Secretary, Heidi Alexander said:

    Well connected communities are a cornerstone for growth. East West Rail will not only provide better links and lasting benefits to Oxford and Cambridge, but to all the surrounding areas.

    I’m also delighted to announce a brand new station at Tempsford, which will be game changing for the region – allowing a new community and businesses to grow, unlocking faster and smoother access to opportunities, and delivering on the Government’s Plan for Change.

    More details

    • Yesterday, Moderna completed the build for their new vaccine production and R&D site in Harwell, Oxfordshire. They have committed to invest over £1 billion in R&D in the UK, strengthening our position as a global leader in biopharmaceutical innovation.
    • £78 billion added to the UK economy. Source: Public First research for the Oxford-Cambridge Supercluster Board (2025).

    • Dr Andy Williams, Chair of the Oxford-Cambridge Supercluster Board said: 

    The announcements today are extremely positive for the region and for the country. As Chair of the OxCam Supercluster Board, which comprises 45 members across business, academia, and investors, we know that the region has the potential to deliver truly remarkable growth in the coming decade and beyond, as evidenced by the research published this week. Achieving £78 billion in cumulative economic value by 2035 requires us to work dynamically and pro-actively across government, the private sector, educational institutions, and the investment community, to fully harness OxCam’s strengths and address its weaknesses. With the experience and knowledge of Sir Patrick Vallance leading this effort, we are excited by the opportunity to co-design a policy prospectus that will allow the OxCam Growth Corridor to realise its potential as a global centre for science and innovation.

    • Dipesh J. Shah OBE, Chair of the Oxford to Cambridge Partnership said: 

    I welcome the Chancellor’s drive to accelerate growth in the Oxford to Cambridge corridor and her support for strategic investments in enabling infrastructure. The region houses internationally acclaimed clusters of innovation in each of the growth sectors for the nation. Already one of the world’s great science powerhouses, the region’s full potential will rely on connecting its incredible ecosystems of businesses, places and communities. Investments announced today will spur more and will help local leaders to deliver on their ambitious plans for their communities.

    • Professor Alistair Fitt, Chair of Arc Universities Group and Vice-Chancellor Oxford Brookes University said:

    This region hosts a great diversity and scale of universities. Together we offer a wide range of key contributions: globally renowned research brilliance, the powerhouse of skills provision provided by cutting edge teaching, world class knowledge transfer and commercialisation. Our universities, working in close partnership, in alliance with others – particular the private sector – are organised into the Arc Universities Group.  We stand ready for the challenge. We welcome the oversight and experience that the leadership of Sir Patrick Vallance brings to the region, and we look forward to helping deliver the Chancellor’s aspirations for growth.

    • Darius Hughes, UK General Manager for Moderna said:

    We are proud to call Oxfordshire our home with the recent completion of construction of the Moderna Innovation and Technology Centre in Harwell. Today’s announcement demonstrates the government’s commitment to growth and innovation, and we look forward to delivering British-made vaccines to the UK public, advancing cutting-edge research, and strengthening partnerships in this globally significant region.

    • Steve Bates, CEO of the UK Bioindustry Association said:

    The UK is a global leader in biotech innovation and attracts the most venture capital in Europe. New figures we’ve published this week show that biotech is a vibrant growth sector of the UK economy with an exceptional ability to attract global investment. Delivering the infrastructure needed to support the growth at pace – especially in the Oxford Cambridge growth corridor- is key to the success of our sector.


    • The government is continuing to work with local partners to deliver sustainable growth in Cambridge, with the additional homes and infrastructure the city needs. Peter Freeman and the Cambridge Growth Company are building the evidence base for an infrastructure-first growth strategy to realise the full potential of Cambridge and improve lives for residents.
    • The Chancellor today announced that delivery of a new East Coast Mainline station in Tempsford will be accelerated by 3-5 years. The station will link services directly to London, with services in under an hour. It will eventually also be an interchange with the East West Rail station.  
    • The A428 (Black Cat to Caxton Gibbet) scheme will improve journeys between Milton Keynes, Bedford and Cambridge. The scheme will see a new 10-mile dual carriageway delivered, as well as three grade separated junctions, three tier at Black Cat roundabout (A1/A421) and two tier at Cambridge Road (B1428) and Caxton Gibbet (A428/A1198) junctions, respectively. Main construction began in December 2023 and the road is expected to open in 2027.
    • The Environment Agency have lifted their opposition to new development around Cambridge (Waterbeach and the Beehive centre). This unlocks the delivery of 4,500 new homes and associated community spaces such as schools and leisure facilities as well as office and laboratory space in Cambridge City Centre. This demonstrates how the government, councils, and regulators are working together to find solutions that unlock growth and address environmental pressures.
    • The government has agreed water companies’ water resources management plans, including Cambridge Water’s, unlocking a now-confirmed £7.9bn investment in water resources in the next 5 years to provide a foundation for growth and improving our water infrastructure. These plans include nine new reservoirs, including the new Fens Reservoir serving Cambridge to South East Strategic Reservoir Option (Abingdon Reservoir) near Oxford.
    • The Chancellor will announce a new Growth Commission for Oxford, similar to the Cambridge Growth Company to bring together key stakeholders across the city and review how best to tackle the barriers that are constraining development of new housing and infrastructure to accelerate growth in the city.
    • AI Growth Zones, as recommended in the AI Action Plan launched by the PM earlier this month, are designated areas designed to fast-track the development of AI-focused data centres and supporting infrastructure. By concentrating government support on planning and energy, AIGZs aim to attract significant private investment, accelerate the build-out of critical AI infrastructure, and drive local economic regeneration. The first AI Growth Zone will be in Culham, Oxfordshire and the Chancellor today announced a ‘call for expressions of interest’ from regional and local authorities and industry, to inform the next stage of the AI Growth Zones programme. This will help us understand early opportunities and inform the next stage of the programme in what the government regards as a key growth sector in its modern Industrial Strategy.
    • On Monday 20th January the Health Secretary announced the Cambridge Cancer Research Hospital is being prioritised for investment as part of wave 1 of the New Hospital Programme. This scheme will improve cancer survival rates by centralising Cambridge University Hospital cancer services under one roof and will further improve the proposition for the life sciences sector in the region, with AstraZeneca and CRUK researchers co-located at the facility, integrating the clinical and research models of cancer services. In doing so it will help create three new research institutes to be integrated with NHS clinical care helping to provide 10 new clinical trials per year and foster increased collaboration between top scientists and clinicians.

    • The Chancellor will welcome Cambridge University’s plans for a new largescale innovation hub in the heart of the city. The Global Innovation Index (GII) 2024 has ranked Cambridge as the world’s leading science and technological cluster by intensity for the third consecutive year.

    Updates to this page

    Published 28 January 2025

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-Evening Report: Trump 2.0 chaos and destruction — what it means Down Under

    What will happen to Australia — and New Zealand — once the superpower that has been followed into endless battles, the United States, finally unravels?

    COMMENTARY: By Michelle Pini, managing editor of Independent Australia

    With President Donald Trump now into his second week in the White House, horrific fires have continued to rage across Los Angeles and the details of Elon Musk’s allegedly dodgy Twitter takeover began to emerge, the world sits anxiously by.

    The consequences of a second Trump term will reverberate globally, not only among Western nations. But given the deeply entrenched Americanisation of much of the Western world, this is about how it will navigate the after-shocks once the United States finally unravels — for unravel it surely will.

    Leading with chaos
    Now that the world’s biggest superpower and war machine has a deranged criminal at the helm — for a second time — none of us know the lengths to which Trump (and his puppet masters) will go as his fingers brush dangerously close to the nuclear codes. Will he be more emboldened?

    The signs are certainly there.

    President Donald Trump 2.0 . . . will his cruelty towards migrants and refugees escalate, matched only by his fuelling of racial division? Image: ABC News screenshot IA

    So far, Trump — who had already led the insurrection of a democratically elected government — has threatened to exit the nuclear arms pact with Russia, talked up a trade war with China and declared “all hell will break out” in the Middle East if Hamas hadn’t returned the Israeli hostages.

    Will his cruelty towards migrants and refugees escalate, matched only by his fuelling of racial division?

    This, too, appears to be already happening.

    Trump’s rants leading up to his inauguration last week had been a steady stream of crazed declarations, each one more unhinged than the last.

    He wants to buy Greenland. He wishes to overturn birthright citizenship in order to deport even more migrant children, such as  “pet-eating Haitians and “insane Hannibal Lecters” because America has been “invaded”.

    It will be interesting to see whether his planned evictions of Mexicans will include the firefighters Mexico sent to Los Angeles’ aid.

    At the same time, Trump wants to turn Canada into the 51st state, because, he said,

    “It would make a great state. And the people of Canada like it.”

    Will sexual predator Trump’s level of misogyny sink to even lower depths post Roe v Wade?

    Probably.

    Denial of catastrophic climate consequences
    And will Trump be in even further denial over the catastrophic consequences of climate change than during his last term? Even as Los Angeles grapples with a still climbing death toll of 25 lives lost, 12,000 homes, businesses and other structures destroyed and 16,425 hectares (about the size of Washington DC) wiped out so far in the latest climactic disaster?

    The fires are, of course, symptomatic of the many years of criminal negligence on global warming. But since Trump instead accused California officials of “prioritising environmental policies over public safety” while his buddy and head of government “efficiency”, Musk blamed black firefighters for the fires, it would appear so.

    Will the madman, for surely he is one, also gift even greater protections to oligarchs like Musk?

    Trump has already appointed billionaire buddies Musk and Vivek Ramaswamy to:

     “…pave the way for my Administration to dismantle government bureaucracy, slash excess regulations, cut wasteful expenditures and restructure Federal agencies”.

    So, this too is already happening.

    All of these actions will combine to create a scenario of destruction that will see the implosion of the US as we know it, though the details are yet to emerge.

    The flawed AUKUS pact sinking quickly . . . Australian Prime Minister Anthony Albanese with outgoing President Joe Biden, will Australia have the mettle to be bigger than Trump. Image: Independent Australia

    What happens Down Under?
    US allies — like Australia — have already been thoroughly indoctrinated by American pop culture in order to complement the many army bases they house and the defence agreements they have signed.

    Though Trump hasn’t shown any interest in making it a 52nd state, Australia has been tucked up in bed with the United States since the Cold War. Our foreign policy has hinged on this alliance, which also significantly affects Australia’s trade and economy, not to mention our entire cultural identity, mired as it is in US-style fast food dependence and reality TV. Would you like Vegemite McShaker Fries with that?

    So what will happen to Australia once the superpower we have followed into endless battles finally breaks down?

    As Dr Martin Hirst wrote in November:

    ‘Trump has promised chaos and chaos is what he’ll deliver.’

    His rise to power will embolden the rabid Far-Right in the US but will this be mirrored here? And will Australia follow the US example and this year elect our very own (admittedly scaled down) version of Trump, personified by none other than the Trump-loving Peter Dutton?

    If any of his wild announcements are to be believed, between building walls and evicting even US nationals he doesn’t like, while simultaneously making Canadians US citizens, Trump will be extremely busy.

    There will be little time even to consider Australia, let alone come to our rescue should we ever need the might of the US war machine — no matter whether it is an Albanese or sycophantic Dutton leadership.

    It is a given, however, that we would be required to honour all defence agreements should our ally demand it.

    It would be great if, as psychologists urge us to do when children act up, our leaders could simply ignore and refuse to engage with him, but it remains to be seen whether Australia will have the mettle to be bigger than Trump.

    Republished from the Independent Australia with permission.

    MIL OSI AnalysisEveningReport.nz

  • MIL-OSI United Kingdom: expert reaction to report by World Weather Attribution looking at climate change attribution of the LA wildfires

    Source: United Kingdom – Executive Government & Departments

    A report by by the World Weather Attribution (WWA) looks at climate change and the likelihood of wildfire disaster in LA. 

    Prof Gabi Hegerl FRS, Professor of Climate System Science, University of Edinburgh, said:

    “Given the short timeline that WWA aims for this is a very thorough analysis of the role of climate change and also El Nino conditions contributing to the fires in Los Angeles.  The authors determine several factors that have contributed to this disaster, from severely dry conditions to high fire weather indices, late arrival of winter rains etc.  Several of these factors point to high fire risk, both due to El Nino conditions and global warming.  Overall the paper finds that climate change has made the Los Angeles fires more likely despite some statistical uncertainty.  This is a carefully researched result that should be taken seriously.  El Ninos come and go, but as long as the climate warms we will continue to see increasing risk of this hazard.  Adapting to it will help, and the authors make some suggestions, but this example is one of many of how climate change increases the risk of deadly and costly disasters.”

    Dr Karsten Haustein, Climate Scientist, Leipzig University, said:

    “I remember a stark and dire warning of an US-based weather forecaster just before the fires.  Sadly, he was absolutely spot on.  The extremely hazardous mix of dry and windy conditions led to unprecedented destruction, displacing tens of thousands of people and costing billions of dollars.  Naturally, folks want to know what role climate change played in this catastrophic disaster.

    “Following two very rapid attribution studies by teams from UCLA (California) and IPSL-CNRS (France), now WWA has released their comprehensive rapid attribution study.  The former two have already highlighted that climate change did play a role and made the fires more likely.  Especially the so-called ‘hydroclimate whiplash’, where wetter than average years are followed by drier than average years, contributed to the devastating outcome.  While these year-to-year variations are normal given the strong ENSO teleconnection in the region (El Niño leads to wetter conditions and vice versa for La Niña), now wet gets wetter and dry gets drier for longer.

    “Hence one of the key messages of the WWA study is that the dry season in the region lasts longer than it used to be (23 days), increasing the risk for very dry conditions to overlap with strong (St Ana) winds, which occur mainly in winter.  While WWA does not find increasing wind speeds during St Ana events, they do find that the risk for such a dry season has already increased by 35%, with a 6% increase in fire intensity.

    “WWA highlights that a more in-depth analysis is required to make conclusive statements about changes in atmospheric circulation that favour such cut-off lows.  But the thermodynamic climate change fingerprint (drier and warmer) is clearly present.  So is the problem of exposure in the region.  Houses are not build to withstand fire.  Instead, they are fuelling the fires.  A tinderbox when combined with built up vegetation from the preceding two wet seasons.  All these aspects are meticulously discussed in WWA’s new attribution study.

    “Their press release accurately summarises the scientific findings.  The team involved was larger than ever, including the UCLA colleagues mentioned above.  All methods used to conduct the analysis are peer-reviewed.  The results do confirm prior research such as, for example, the hypothesised ‘hydroclimate whiplash’.  The team also mentions the deficits of global climate models to simulate such wind events, which is why no attribution statement regarding the frequency of occurrence or magnitude of the St Ana winds is made.”

    ‘Climate change increased the likelihood of wildfire disaster in highly exposed Los Angeles area’ by Clair Barnes et al. was published by World Weather Attribution at 22:00 UK time on Tuesday 28 January 2025. 

    Declared interests

    Prof Gabi Hegerl: “No competing interests, occasional collaboration with some of the study’s authors.”

    Dr Karsten Haustein: “No conflict of interests.”

    MIL OSI United Kingdom

  • MIL-OSI New Zealand: Speed limit reduction reversals begin

    Source: New Zealand Government

    Reversals to Labour’s blanket speed limit reductions begin tonight and will be in place by 1 July, says Minister of Transport Chris Bishop.

    “The previous government was obsessed with slowing New Zealanders down by imposing illogical and untargeted speed limit reductions on state highways and local roads.

    “National campaigned on reversing the blanket speed limit reductions at the last election, and over 65 per cent of submitters during consultation on the Land Transport Rule: Setting of Speed Limits 2024 agreed.

    “Reversing the speed limit reductions where safe to do so is also part of the National-ACT coalition agreement.

    “Where Labour was about slowing New Zealand down, the coalition Government is all about making it easier for people and freight to get from A to B as quickly and efficiently as possible, which will help drive economic growth and improved productivity.”

    The Land Transport Rule: Setting of Speed Limits 2024 requires NZTA and local councils to reverse all speed limits lowered since January 2020 on several categories of roads back to their previous limits by 1 July 2025.

    “Labour’s Kieran McAnulty said recently that as Associate Transport Minister under the previous government he’d asked NZTA to review the SH2 Wairarapa speed limit, and that they told him no. It seems he just shrugged and accepted that,” Mr Bishop says.

    “Today provides a classic example of our Government’s determination to stop letting government agencies put things in the too-hard basket, and instead to push forward for actual results.

    “Today provides a classic example of our Government’s determination to stop letting government agencies put things in the too-hard basket, and instead to push forward for actual results.

    “The first state highway to reverse will be the section of SH2 between Featherston and Masterton, where the speed limit reduction in early 2023 under the previous government met with huge community hostility – the exact road that Kieran McAnulty failed to get any action on. This change which will take effect overnight tonight.

    “To ensure this process happens efficiently, over the next few months NZTA will incorporate the automatic speed reversal work alongside planned maintenance and project works.

    “I have also released a further list of 49 sections of state highway for further public consultation so local communities can have their say on keeping their current lower speed limit or returning to the previous higher speed. Public consultation on those sections begins tomorrow and will run for six weeks. 

    “In terms of local road changes, councils have until 1 May 2025 to advise NZTA of the specified roads subject to reversal under the new Rule.”

    The new rule requires reduced variable speed limits outside schools during pick up and drop off times.

    “We are prioritising the safety of Kiwi kids by introducing reduced speed limits outside schools during pick-up and drop-off times. We want to see these changes brought about quickly,” Mr Bishop says.

    “By 1 July 2026, local streets outside a school will be required to have a 30km/h variable speed limit. Rural roads that are outside schools will be required to have variable speed limits of 60km/h or less.

    “Throughout the world, 50km/h is used as the right speed limit to keep urban roads flowing smoothly and safely. The evidence on this is clear – comparable countries with the lowest rates of road deaths and serious injuries, such as Norway, Denmark, and Japan, have speed limits of 50km/h on their urban roads, with exceptions for lower speed limits.

    “These countries have strong road safety records, targeting alcohol, drugs, and speeding. Our Government has a clear focus on improving road safety outcomes with clear targets to ensure Police are focussed on the most high-risk times, behaviours, and locations.”

    Notes to editor:

    Attached fact sheets:

    • 38 sections of state highway for speed limit auto reversal
    • 49 sections of state highway for community consultation

    Under the Setting of Speed Limits Rule signed by previous Transport Minister Simeon Brown in September 2024, the NZ Transport Agency (NZTA) and councils are required to reverse all speed limits lowered since January 2020 on several categories of specified roads back to their previous limits by 1 July 2025.

    To give effect to the new Rule, NZTA will automatically reverse speed limits on 38 sections of the state highway network back to their previous higher speed limit, and publicly consult on a further 49 sections before final decisions are made whether to reverse them or not.

    Public consultation on 49 sections of state highway will begin on 30 January 2025 and run for six weeks. 

    Further note:

    The reference to Mr McAnulty’s comments regarding SH2 in the Wairarapa is taken from Kate Judson’s article in The Wairarapa Times-Age, Jan 25 2025: Slow road back to 100kph for Wairarapa motorists:

    Labour list MP Kieran McAnulty said he was not convinced SH2 speeds south of Greytown would change by July because the decision rested with NZTA.

    “It wouldn’t surprise me if they said they’ll put it up to 100kph if the road gets improved,” he said.

    “I know how resolute NZTA were on it. I was associate transport minister and looked them in the eye and said, ‘I want you to review the speed limit,’ and they said no.”

    MIL OSI New Zealand News

  • MIL-OSI: First Busey Corporation Announces 2024 Fourth Quarter Earnings

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    CHAMPAIGN, Ill., Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — First Busey Corporation (Nasdaq: BUSE)

    Net Income of $28.1 million
    Diluted EPS of $0.49

    FOURTH QUARTER 2024 HIGHLIGHTS

    • Adjusted net income1 of $30.7 million, or $0.53 per diluted common share
    • Adjusted noninterest income1 of $35.4 million, or 30.3% of total revenue
    • Record high quarterly and annual revenue of $17.0 million and $65.0 million, respectively, for the Wealth Management segment
    • Tangible book value per common share1 of $17.88 at December 31, 2024, compared to $16.62 at December 31, 2023, a year-over-year increase of 7.6%
    • Tangible common equity1 increased to 8.76% of tangible assets at December 31, 2024, compared to 7.75% at December 31, 2023
    • Received stockholder approvals for the CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc. merger in December 2024, followed by remaining requisite regulatory approvals in January 2025

    For additional information, please refer to the 4Q24 Earnings Investor Presentation.

    MESSAGE FROM OUR CHAIRMAN & CEO

    Fourth Quarter Financial Results

    Net income for First Busey Corporation (“Busey,” “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) was $28.1 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, or $0.49 per diluted common share, compared to $32.0 million, or $0.55 per diluted common share, for the third quarter of 2024, and $25.7 million, or $0.46 per diluted common share, for the fourth quarter of 2023. Adjusted net income1, which excludes the impact of acquisition and restructuring expenses, was $30.7 million, or $0.53 per diluted common share, for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $33.5 million, or $0.58 per diluted common share, for the third quarter of 2024 and $29.1 million or $0.52 per diluted common share for the fourth quarter of 2023. Annualized return on average assets and annualized return on average tangible common equity1 were 0.93% and 10.86%, respectively, for the fourth quarter of 2024. Annualized adjusted return on average assets1 and annualized adjusted return on average tangible common equity1 were 1.01% and 11.87%, respectively, for the fourth quarter of 2024.

    Taking into account our fourth quarter results, full year 2024 net income and adjusted net income1 were $113.7 million, or $1.98 per diluted common share, and $119.8 million, or $2.08 per diluted common share, respectively. Return on average assets and adjusted return on average assets1 were 0.94% and 0.99%, respectively. Return on average tangible common equity1 and adjusted return on average tangible common equity1 were 11.65% and 12.28%, respectively.

    Full year 2024 net income and adjusted net income1 include $6.1 million of net securities losses and $7.7 million in gains on the sale of mortgage servicing rights. Net income and adjusted net income1 for 2024 were further impacted by a one-time deferred tax valuation adjustment of $1.4 million resulting from a change to our Illinois apportionment rate due to recently enacted regulations. Excluding the tax-effected impact of these items, further adjusted net income1 would have been $120.0 million, equating to adjusted diluted earnings per common share1 of $2.09.

    Pre-provision net revenue1 was $38.8 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $41.7 million for the third quarter of 2024 and $32.9 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. Pre-provision net revenue to average assets1 was 1.28% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 1.38% for the third quarter of 2024, and 1.06% for the fourth quarter of 2023. Adjusted pre-provision net revenue1 was $42.0 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $44.1 million for the third quarter of 2024 and $40.2 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. Adjusted pre-provision net revenue to average assets1 was 1.38% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 1.46% for the third quarter of 2024 and 1.30% for the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Taking into account our fourth quarter results, full year 2024 pre-provision net revenue1 and adjusted pre-provision net revenue1 were $168.0 million and $167.3 million, respectively. Pre-provision net revenue to average assets1 and adjusted pre-provision net revenue to average assets1 were each 1.39%.

    Our fee-based businesses continue to add revenue diversification. Total noninterest income was $35.2 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $35.8 million for the third quarter of 2024 and $31.3 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. Fourth quarter results included $0.2 million in net securities losses. Adjusted noninterest income1 was $35.4 million, or 30.3% of operating revenue1, during the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $35.0 million, or 29.8% of operating revenue1, for the third quarter of 2024 and $30.5 million, or 28.3% of operating revenue1, for the fourth quarter of 2023. Wealth management fees and wealth management referral income included in other noninterest income contributed $17.0 million and payment technology solutions contributed $5.1 million to our consolidated noninterest income for the fourth quarter of 2024, representing 62.3% of adjusted noninterest income1 on a combined basis.

    For the full year 2024, total noninterest income was $139.7 million. Wealth management fees and wealth management referral income included in other noninterest income contributed $65.0 million and payment technology solutions contributed $22.0 million to our consolidated noninterest income for 2024, representing 63.0% of adjusted noninterest income1 on a combined basis.

    Busey views certain non-operating items, including acquisition-related expenses and restructuring charges, as adjustments to net income reported under U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). Non-operating pretax adjustments for acquisition and restructuring expenses1 were $3.6 million in the fourth quarter of 2024. Busey believes that its non-GAAP measures (which are identified with the endnote labeled as 1) facilitate the assessment of its financial results and peer comparability. For more information and a reconciliation of these non-GAAP measures in tabular form, see “Non-GAAP Financial Information.

    We remain focused on prudently managing our expense base and operating efficiency in the current operating environment. Noninterest expense was $78.2 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $75.9 million in the third quarter of 2024 and $75.0 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. Adjusted core expense1, which excludes the amortization of intangible assets and new markets tax credits, acquisition and restructuring expenses, and the provision for unfunded commitments, was $72.6 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $71.0 million in the third quarter of 2024 and $65.2 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. The year-over-year comparable period growth in adjusted core expense can be attributed primarily to the acquisition of Merchants and Manufacturers Bank Corporation (“M&M”) and general inflationary pressures on compensation and benefits and to a lesser extent certain other expense categories.

    Quarterly pre-tax expense synergies resulting from our acquisition of M&M are anticipated to be $1.6 million to $1.7 million per quarter when fully realized. Quarterly run-rate savings are projected to be achieved by the first quarter of 2025. During the fourth quarter of 2024, we achieved approximately 86% of the full quarterly savings.

    Planned Partnership with CrossFirst

    On August 26, 2024, Busey and CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc. (“CrossFirst”) entered into an agreement and plan of merger (the “merger agreement”) pursuant to which CrossFirst will merge with and into Busey (the “merger”) and CrossFirst’s wholly-owned subsidiary, CrossFirst Bank, will merge with and into Busey Bank. This partnership will create a premier commercial bank in the Midwest, Southwest, and Florida, with 77 full-service locations across 10 states—Arizona, Colorado, Florida, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Missouri, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas—and approximately $20 billion in combined assets, $17 billion in total deposits, $14 billion in total loans, and $14 billion in wealth assets under care.

    Under the terms of the merger agreement, CrossFirst stockholders will have the right to receive for each share of CrossFirst common stock 0.6675 of a share of Busey’s common stock. Upon completion of the transaction, Busey’s stockholders will own approximately 63.5% of the combined company and CrossFirst’s stockholders will own approximately 36.5% of the combined company, on a fully-diluted basis. Busey common stock will continue to trade on the Nasdaq under the “BUSE” stock ticker symbol.

    On December 20, 2024, Busey and CrossFirst stockholders voted to approve the merger. On January 16, 2025, Busey received regulatory approval from the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the merger. Busey and CrossFirst intend to close the merger on March 1, 2025, subject to the satisfaction of the remaining customary closing conditions. The transaction has also been approved by the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation and the Kansas Office of the State Bank Commissioner. The combined holding company will continue to operate under the First Busey Corporation name and the combined bank will operate under the Busey Bank name. It is anticipated that CrossFirst Bank will merge with and into Busey Bank in mid-2025. At the time of the bank merger, CrossFirst Bank locations will become banking centers of Busey Bank. In connection with this merger, Busey incurred one-time pretax acquisition-related expenses of $2.4 million during the fourth quarter of 2024 and $3.9 million for the full year.

    For further details on the merger, see Busey’s Current Report on Form 8‑K announcing the merger, which was filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on August 27, 2024.

    Busey’s Conservative Banking Strategy

    Busey’s financial strength is built on a long-term conservative operating approach. That focus will not change now or in the future.

    The quality of our core deposit franchise is a critical value driver of our institution. Our granular deposit base continues to position us well, with core deposits1 representing 96.5% of our deposits as of December 31, 2024. Our retail deposit base was comprised of more than 251,000 accounts with an average balance of $22 thousand and an average tenure of 16.9 years as of December 31, 2024. Our commercial deposit base was comprised of more than 32,000 accounts with an average balance of $98 thousand and an average tenure of 12.8 years as of December 31, 2024. We estimate that 30% of our deposits were uninsured and uncollateralized2 as of December 31, 2024, and we have sufficient on- and off-balance sheet liquidity to manage deposit fluctuations and the liquidity needs of our customers.

    Asset quality remains strong by both Busey’s historical and current industry trends. Non-performing assets increased to $23.3 million during the fourth quarter of 2024, representing 0.19% of total assets. The increase relates to one Commercial Real Estate loan that was classified in the fourth quarter of 2023 and was moved to non-accrual during the fourth quarter of 2024. This loan carries a remaining balance of $15.0 million following a $3.0 million charge-off in the fourth quarter of 2024. Busey’s results for the fourth quarter of 2024 include a $1.3 million provision expense for credit losses and a $0.5 million provision release for unfunded commitments. The allowance for credit losses was $83.4 million as of December 31, 2024, representing 1.08% of total portfolio loans outstanding, and providing coverage of 3.59 times our non-performing loan balance. Including the charge-off for the Commercial Real Estate loan mentioned above, Busey’s net charge-offs totaled $2.9 million for the fourth quarter of 2024. As of December 31, 2024, our commercial real estate loan portfolio of investor-owned office properties within Central Business District3 areas was minimal at $2.0 million. Our credit performance continues to reflect our highly diversified, conservatively underwritten loan portfolio, which has been originated predominantly to established customers with tenured relationships with our company.

    The strength of our balance sheet is also reflected in our capital foundation. In the fourth quarter of 2024, our Common Equity Tier 1 ratio4 was 14.10% and our Total Capital to Risk Weighted Assets ratio4 was 18.53%. Our regulatory capital ratios continue to provide a buffer of more than $610 million above levels required to be designated well-capitalized. Our Tangible Common Equity ratio1 was 8.76% during the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 8.96% for the third quarter of 2024 and 7.75% for the fourth quarter of 2023. Busey’s tangible book value per common share1 was $17.88 at December 31, 2024, compared to $18.19 at September 30, 2024, and $16.62 at December 31, 2023, reflecting a 7.6% year-over-year increase. During the fourth quarter of 2024, we paid a common share dividend of $0.24.

    Community Banking

    In the last two months of 2024, Busey offered a new, short-term Express Microloan product, created to help small businesses thrive. With a competitive 4.99% fixed interest rate, flexible terms and loans of up to $10,000, existing Busey customers with business checking accounts were invited to apply—allowing them to manage expenses, refinance debt, invest in new opportunities, and enhance operations. Busey originated more than 100 Express Microloans in 60-days, meeting the needs of our small business customers.

    As we reflect back on 2024 and look ahead to 2025, we feel confident that we are well positioned to produce quality growth and profitability. The pending CrossFirst transaction fits with our acquisition strategy and we are excited to welcome our CrossFirst colleagues into the Busey family. We are grateful for the opportunities to consistently earn the business of our customers, based on the contributions of our talented associates and the continued support of our loyal stockholders.

        Van A. Dukeman
      Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
      First Busey Corporation
    SELECTED FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS (unaudited)
    (dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
                       
      Three Months Ended   Years Ended
      December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    EARNINGS & PER SHARE AMOUNTS                  
    Net income $ 28,105     $ 32,004     $ 25,749     $ 113,691     $ 122,565  
    Diluted earnings per common share   0.49       0.55       0.46       1.98       2.18  
    Cash dividends paid per share   0.24       0.24       0.24       0.96       0.96  
    Pre-provision net revenue1, 2   38,828       41,744       32,909       167,996       158,502  
    Operating revenue2   116,995       117,688       107,888       460,671       444,034  
                       
    Net income by operating segment:                  
    Banking   30,856       33,221       25,164       117,266       123,853  
    FirsTech   (723 )     (61 )     325       (670 )     830  
    Wealth Management   5,853       5,618       4,233       22,030       18,804  
                       
    AVERAGE BALANCES                  
    Cash and cash equivalents $ 776,572     $ 502,127     $ 608,647     $ 555,281     $ 330,952  
    Investment securities   2,597,309       2,666,269       2,995,223       2,726,488       3,188,815  
    Loans held for sale   6,306       11,539       1,679       8,012       1,885  
    Portfolio loans   7,738,772       7,869,798       7,736,010       7,804,629       7,759,472  
    Interest-earning assets   11,048,350       10,942,745       11,235,326       10,999,424       11,181,010  
    Total assets   12,085,993       12,007,702       12,308,491       12,051,871       12,246,218  
                       
    Noninterest-bearing deposits   2,724,344       2,706,858       2,827,696       2,738,892       3,018,563  
    Interest-bearing deposits   7,325,662       7,296,921       7,545,234       7,301,124       7,052,370  
    Total deposits   10,050,006       10,003,779       10,372,930       10,040,016       10,070,933  
                       
    Federal funds purchased and securities sold under agreements to repurchase   135,728       132,688       182,735       147,786       200,894  
    Interest-bearing liabilities   7,763,729       7,731,459       8,054,663       7,763,084       7,825,459  
    Total liabilities   10,689,054       10,643,325       11,106,074       10,709,447       11,048,707  
    Stockholders’ equity – common   1,396,939       1,364,377       1,202,417       1,342,424       1,197,511  
    Tangible common equity2   1,029,539       994,657       846,948       975,823       838,164  
                       
    PERFORMANCE RATIOS                  
    Pre-provision net revenue to average assets1, 2, 3   1.28 %     1.38 %     1.06 %     1.39 %     1.29 %
    Return on average assets3   0.93 %     1.06 %     0.83 %     0.94 %     1.00 %
    Return on average common equity3   8.00 %     9.33 %     8.50 %     8.47 %     10.23 %
    Return on average tangible common equity2, 3   10.86 %     12.80 %     12.06 %     11.65 %     14.62 %
    Net interest margin2, 4   2.95 %     3.02 %     2.75 %     2.95 %     2.89 %
    Efficiency ratio2   64.45 %     62.15 %     66.89 %     61.76 %     61.65 %
    Adjusted noninterest income to operating revenue2   30.27 %     29.77 %     28.31 %     29.97 %     27.79 %
                       
    NON-GAAP FINANCIAL INFORMATION                  
    Adjusted pre-provision net revenue1, 2 $ 41,958     $ 44,104     $ 40,223     $ 167,317     $ 172,290  
    Adjusted net income2   30,725       33,533       29,123       119,805       126,012  
    Adjusted diluted earnings per share2   0.53       0.58       0.52       2.08       2.24  
    Adjusted pre-provision net revenue to average assets2, 3   1.38 %     1.46 %     1.30 %     1.39 %     1.41 %
    Adjusted return on average assets2, 3   1.01 %     1.11 %     0.94 %     0.99 %     1.03 %
    Adjusted return on average tangible common equity2, 3   11.87 %     13.41 %     13.64 %     12.28 %     15.03 %
    Adjusted net interest margin2, 4   2.92 %     2.97 %     2.74 %     2.92 %     2.87 %
    Adjusted efficiency ratio2   61.40 %     60.50 %     62.98 %     61.03 %     60.68 %

    ___________________________________________

    1. Net interest income plus noninterest income, excluding securities gains and losses, less noninterest expense.
    2. See Non-GAAP Financial Information for reconciliation.
    3. For quarterly periods, measures are annualized.
    4. On a tax-equivalent basis, assuming a federal income tax rate of 21%.
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (unaudited)
    (dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
               
      As of
      December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    ASSETS          
    Cash and cash equivalents $ 697,659     $ 553,709     $ 719,581  
    Debt securities available for sale   1,810,221       1,818,117       2,087,571  
    Debt securities held to maturity   826,630       838,883       872,628  
    Equity securities   15,862       10,315       9,812  
    Loans held for sale   3,657       11,523       2,379  
               
    Commercial loans   5,552,288       5,631,281       5,635,048  
    Retail real estate and retail other loans   2,144,799       2,177,816       2,015,986  
    Portfolio loans   7,697,087       7,809,097       7,651,034  
               
    Allowance for credit losses   (83,404 )     (84,981 )     (91,740 )
    Restricted bank stock   49,930       6,000       6,000  
    Premises and equipment, net   118,820       120,279       122,594  
    Right of use assets   10,608       11,100       11,027  
    Goodwill and other intangible assets, net   365,975       368,249       353,864  
    Other assets   533,677       524,548       538,665  
    Total assets $ 12,046,722     $ 11,986,839     $ 12,283,415  
               
    LIABILITIES & STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY          
    Liabilities          
    Deposits:          
    Noninterest-bearing deposits $ 2,719,907     $ 2,683,543     $ 2,834,655  
    Interest-bearing checking, savings, and money market deposits   5,771,948       5,739,773       5,637,227  
    Time deposits   1,490,635       1,519,925       1,819,274  
    Total deposits   9,982,490       9,943,241       10,291,156  
               
    Securities sold under agreements to repurchase   155,610       128,429       187,396  
    Short-term borrowings               12,000  
    Long-term debt   227,723       227,482       240,882  
    Junior subordinated debt owed to unconsolidated trusts   74,815       74,754       71,993  
    Lease liabilities   11,040       11,470       11,308  
    Other liabilities   211,775       198,579       196,699  
    Total liabilities   10,663,453       10,583,955       11,011,434  
               
    Stockholders’ equity          
    Retained earnings   294,054       279,868       237,197  
    Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)   (207,039 )     (170,913 )     (218,803 )
    Other stockholders’ equity1   1,296,254       1,293,929       1,253,587  
    Total stockholders’ equity   1,383,269       1,402,884       1,271,981  
    Total liabilities & stockholders’ equity $ 12,046,722     $ 11,986,839     $ 12,283,415  
               
    SHARE AND PER SHARE AMOUNTS          
    Book value per common share $ 24.31     $ 24.67     $ 23.02  
    Tangible book value per common share2 $ 17.88     $ 18.19     $ 16.62  
    Ending number of common shares outstanding   56,895,981       56,872,241       55,244,119  

    ___________________________________________

    1. Net balance of common stock ($0.001 par value), additional paid-in capital, and treasury stock.
    2. See Non-GAAP Financial Information for reconciliation.
    CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (unaudited)
    (dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
                       
      Three Months Ended   Years Ended
      December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    INTEREST INCOME                  
    Interest and fees on loans $ 106,120     $ 111,336     $ 101,425   $ 426,422     $ 385,848  
    Interest and dividends on investment securities   16,788       18,072       20,634     73,970       82,994  
    Dividend income on bank stock   557       106       212     848       1,170  
    Other interest income   7,851       5,092       6,641     22,441       10,531  
    Total interest income $ 131,316     $ 134,606     $ 128,912   $ 523,681     $ 480,543  
                       
    INTEREST EXPENSE                  
    Deposits $ 44,152     $ 46,634     $ 45,409   $ 178,463     $ 123,985  
    Federal funds purchased and securities sold under agreements to repurchase   915       981       1,431     4,308       5,203  
    Short-term borrowings   25       26       248     701       12,775  
    Long-term debt   3,183       3,181       3,475     12,950       14,106  
    Junior subordinated debt owed to unconsolidated trusts   1,463       1,137       1,004     4,648       3,853  
    Total interest expense $ 49,738     $ 51,959     $ 51,567   $ 201,070     $ 159,922  
                       
    Net interest income $ 81,578     $ 82,647     $ 77,345   $ 322,611     $ 320,621  
    Provision for credit losses   1,273       2       455     8,590       2,399  
    Net interest income after provision for credit losses $ 80,305     $ 82,645     $ 76,890   $ 314,021     $ 318,222  
                       
    NONINTEREST INCOME                  
    Wealth management fees $ 16,786     $ 15,378     $ 13,715   $ 63,630     $ 57,309  
    Fees for customer services   7,911       8,168       7,484     30,933       29,044  
    Payment technology solutions   5,094       5,265       5,420     21,983       21,192  
    Mortgage revenue   496       355       218     2,075       1,089  
    Income on bank owned life insurance   1,080       1,189       1,019     5,130       4,701  
    Realized net gains (losses) on the sale of mortgage servicing rights         (18 )         7,724        
    Net securities gains (losses)   (196 )     822       761     (6,102 )     (2,199 )
    Other noninterest income   4,050       4,686       2,687     14,309       10,078  
    Total noninterest income $ 35,221     $ 35,845     $ 31,304   $ 139,682     $ 121,214  
                       
    NONINTEREST EXPENSE                  
    Salaries, wages, and employee benefits $ 45,458     $ 44,593     $ 42,730   $ 175,619     $ 162,597  
    Data processing expense   6,564       6,910       6,236     27,124       23,708  
    Net occupancy expense of premises   4,794       4,633       4,318     18,737       18,214  
    Furniture and equipment expense   1,650       1,647       1,694     6,805       6,759  
    Professional fees   4,938       3,118       2,574     12,804       7,147  
    Amortization of intangible assets   2,471       2,548       2,479     10,057       10,432  
    Interchange expense   1,305       1,352       1,355     6,001       6,864  
    FDIC insurance   1,330       1,413       1,167     5,603       5,650  
    Other noninterest expense   9,657       9,712       12,426     37,649       44,161  
    Total noninterest expense $ 78,167     $ 75,926     $ 74,979   $ 300,399     $ 285,532  
                       
    Income before income taxes $ 37,359     $ 42,564     $ 33,215   $ 153,304     $ 153,904  
    Income taxes   9,254       10,560       7,466     39,613       31,339  
    Net income $ 28,105     $ 32,004     $ 25,749   $ 113,691     $ 122,565  
                       
    SHARE AND PER SHARE AMOUNTS                  
    Basic earnings per common share $ 0.49     $ 0.56     $ 0.46   $ 2.01     $ 2.21  
    Diluted earnings per common share $ 0.49     $ 0.55     $ 0.46   $ 1.98     $ 2.18  
    Weighted average number of common shares outstanding, basic   57,061,542       57,033,359       55,403,662     56,610,032       55,432,322  
    Weighted average number of common shares outstanding, diluted   57,934,812       57,967,848       56,333,033     57,543,001       56,256,148  
                                         

    BALANCE SHEET STRENGTH

    Our balance sheet remains a source of strength. Total assets were $12.05 billion as of December 31, 2024, compared to $11.99 billion as of September 30, 2024, and $12.28 billion as of December 31, 2023.

    We remain steadfast in our conservative approach to underwriting and disciplined approach to pricing, particularly given our outlook for the economy in the coming quarters, and this approach has impacted loan growth as predicted. Portfolio loans totaled $7.70 billion at December 31, 2024, compared to $7.81 billion at September 30, 2024, and $7.65 billion at December 31, 2023.

    Average portfolio loans were $7.74 billion for both the fourth quarter of 2024 and the fourth quarter of 2023, compared to $7.87 billion for the third quarter of 2024. Average interest-earning assets were $11.05 billion for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $10.94 billion for the third quarter of 2024, and $11.24 billion for the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Total deposits were $9.98 billion at December 31, 2024, compared to $9.94 billion at September 30, 2024, and $10.29 billion at December 31, 2023. Average deposits were $10.05 billion for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $10.00 billion for the third quarter of 2024 and $10.37 billion for the fourth quarter of 2023. Deposit fluctuations over the last several quarters were driven by a number of elements, including (1) seasonal factors, including ordinary course public fund flows and fluctuations in the normal course of business operations of certain core commercial customers, (2) the macroeconomic environment, including prevailing interest rates and inflationary pressures, (3) depositors moving some funds to accounts at competitors offering above-market rates, and (4) deposits moving within the Busey ecosystem between deposit accounts and our wealth management group. Core deposits1 accounted for 96.5% of total deposits as of December 31, 2024. Cost of deposits was 1.75% in the fourth quarter of 2024, which represents a decrease of 10 basis points from the third quarter of 2024. Excluding time deposits, Busey’s cost of deposits was 1.38% in the fourth quarter of 2024, a decrease of 12 basis points from the third quarter of 2024. Busey Bank continues to offer savings account specials to customers with larger account balances, with the intention of migrating maturing CDs to these managed rate products. Spot rates on total deposit costs, including noninterest bearing deposits, decreased by 13 basis points from 1.80% at September 30, 2024, to 1.67% at December 31, 2024. Spot rates on interest bearing deposits decreased by 17 basis points from 2.46% at September 30, 2024, to 2.29% at December 31, 2024.

    There were no short term borrowings as of December 31 or September 30, 2024, compared to $12.0 million at December 31, 2023. We had no borrowings from the Federal Home Loan Bank (“FHLB”) at the end of the fourth quarter of 2024, the third quarter of 2024, or the fourth quarter of 2023. We have sufficient on- and off-balance sheet liquidity5 to manage deposit fluctuations and the liquidity needs of our customers. As of December 31, 2024, our available sources of on- and off-balance sheet liquidity totaled $6.19 billion. We have executed various deposit campaigns to attract term funding and savings accounts at a lower rate than our marginal cost of funds. New certificate of deposit production in the fourth quarter of 2024 had a weighted average term of 7.6 months at a rate of 3.58%, 128 basis points below our average marginal wholesale equivalent-term funding cost during the quarter. Furthermore, our balance sheet liquidity profile continues to be aided by the cash flows we expect from our relatively short-duration securities portfolio. Those cash flows were approximately $132.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2024. Cash flows from our securities portfolio are expected to be approximately $353.8 million for 2025, with a current book yield of 1.87%, and approximately $288.3 million for 2026, with a current book yield of 2.03%.

    ASSET QUALITY

    Credit quality continues to be strong. Loans 30-89 days past due totaled $8.1 million as of December 31, 2024, compared to $10.1 million as of September 30, 2024, and $5.8 million as of December 31, 2023. Non-performing loans were $23.2 million as of December 31, 2024, compared to $8.2 million as of September 30, 2024, and $7.8 million as of December 31, 2023. The increase relates to one Commercial Real Estate loan that was classified in the fourth quarter of 2023 and was moved to non-accrual during the fourth quarter of 2024. This loan carries a remaining balance of $15.0 million following a $3.0 million charge-off in the fourth quarter of 2024. Continued disciplined credit management resulted in non-performing loans as a percentage of portfolio loans of 0.30% as of December 31, 2024, compared to 0.11% as of September 30, 2024, and 0.10% as of December 31, 2023. Non-performing assets were 0.19% of total assets for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 0.07% for the third quarter of 2024 and 0.06% for the fourth quarter of 2023. Our total classified assets were $85.3 million at December 31, 2024, compared to $89.0 million at September 30, 2024, and $72.3 million at December 31, 2023. Our ratio of classified assets to estimated bank Tier 1 capital4 and reserves remains low by historical standards, at 5.6% as of December 31, 2024, compared to 5.9% as of September 30, 2024, and 5.0% as of December 31, 2023.

    Net charge-offs were $2.9 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $0.2 million for the third quarter of 2024, and $0.4 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. The fourth quarter charge-off relates to the Commercial Real Estate loan mentioned above. The allowance as a percentage of portfolio loans was 1.08% as of December 31, 2024, compared to 1.09% as of September 30, 2024, and 1.20% as of December 31, 2023. The ratio was impacted in 2024 by the acquisition of M&M’s Life Equity Loan® portfolio, as Busey did not record an allowance for credit loss for these loans due to no expected credit loss at default, as permitted under the practical expedient provided within the Accounting Standards Codification 326-20-35-6. The allowance coverage for non-performing loans was 3.59 times as of December 31, 2024, compared to 10.34 times as of September 30, 2024, and 11.74 times as of December 31, 2023.

    Busey maintains a well-diversified loan portfolio and, as a matter of policy and practice, limits concentration exposure in any particular loan segment.

    ASSET QUALITY (unaudited)
    (dollars in thousands)
               
      As of
      December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Total assets $ 12,046,722     $ 11,986,839     $ 12,283,415  
    Portfolio loans   7,697,087       7,809,097       7,651,034  
    Loans 30 – 89 days past due   8,124       10,141       5,779  
    Non-performing loans:          
    Non-accrual loans   22,088       8,192       7,441  
    Loans 90+ days past due and still accruing   1,149       25       375  
    Non-performing loans $ 23,237     $ 8,217     $ 7,816  
    Non-performing loans, segregated by geography:          
    Illinois / Indiana $ 19,558     $ 3,981     $ 3,715  
    Missouri   3,016       3,530       3,836  
    Florida   663       706       265  
    Other non-performing assets   63       64       125  
    Non-performing assets $ 23,300     $ 8,281     $ 7,941  
               
    Allowance for credit losses $ 83,404     $ 84,981     $ 91,740  
               
    RATIOS          
    Non-performing loans to portfolio loans   0.30 %     0.11 %     0.10 %
    Non-performing assets to total assets   0.19 %     0.07 %     0.06 %
    Non-performing assets to portfolio loans and other non-performing assets   0.30 %     0.11 %     0.10 %
    Allowance for credit losses to portfolio loans   1.08 %     1.09 %     1.20 %
    Coverage ratio of the allowance for credit losses to non-performing loans   3.59 x     10.34 x     11.74 x
    NET CHARGE-OFFS (RECOVERIES) AND PROVISION EXPENSE (RELEASE) (unaudited)
    (dollars in thousands)
                       
      Three Months Ended   Years Ended
      December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Net charge-offs (recoveries) $ 2,850   $ 247   $ 425   $ 18,169   $ 2,267
    Provision expense (release)   1,273     2     455     8,590     2,399
                                 

    NET INTEREST MARGIN AND NET INTEREST INCOME

    Net interest margin1 was 2.95% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 3.02% for the third quarter of 2024 and 2.75% for the fourth quarter of 2023. Excluding purchase accounting accretion, adjusted net interest margin1 was 2.92% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 2.97% in the third quarter of 2024 and 2.74% in the fourth quarter of 2023. Net interest income was $81.6 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $82.6 million in the third quarter of 2024 and $77.3 million in the fourth quarter of 2023.

    After raising federal funds rates by a total of 525 basis points between March 2022 and July 2023, the Federal Open Market Committee (“FOMC”) lowered rates by 100 basis points beginning in September 2024. In anticipation of the FOMC pivot to an easing cycle, we limited our exposure to term funding structures and intentionally priced savings specials to encourage maturing CD balances to migrate to managed rate non-maturity products. Beginning in September we began lowering rates on special priced deposit accounts and other managed rate products to benefit from the FOMC rate cuts. In addition, approximately 7% of our deposit portfolio is indexed and immediately repriced with the rate cuts by the FOMC. CD balances comprise only 15% of the total deposit funding base. If rates move lower in 2025, we have the ability to reprice CD balances due to the short duration term structure of the portfolio. Approximately 58% of Busey’s non-maturity deposits are at rack rates with a weighted average rate of 0.01%. We continue to offer CD specials with shorter term structures as well as offering attractive premium savings rates to encourage rotation of maturing CD deposits into nimble pricing products. Components of the 7 basis point decrease in net interest margin1 during the fourth quarter of 2024 include:

    • Reduced non-maturity deposit funding costs contributed +9 basis points
    • Increased cash and securities portfolio yield contributed +6 basis points
    • Reduced time deposit funding costs contributed +1 basis point
    • Decreased loan portfolio and held for sale loan yields contributed -20 basis points
    • Decreased purchase accounting contributed -2 basis points
    • Increased borrowing expense -1 basis point

    Based on our most recent Asset Liability Management Committee (“ALCO”) model, a +100 basis point parallel rate shock is expected to increase net interest income by 2.0% over the subsequent twelve-month period. Busey continues to evaluate and execute off-balance sheet hedging and balance sheet restructuring strategies as well as embedding rate protection in our asset originations to provide stabilization to net interest income in lower rate environments. Time deposit and savings specials have provided funding flows, and we had excess earning cash during the fourth quarter of 2024. Our cumulative interest-bearing non-maturity tightening cycle deposit beta peaked at 41% during the third quarter of 2024. Our total deposit beta for the completed tightening cycle was 34%. Since the onset of the current easing cycle, we have reduced our interest-bearing non-maturity deposit cost of funds by 18 basis points, which represents a 26% easing cycle beta. Deposit betas were calculated based on an average federal funds rate of 4.82% during the fourth quarter of 2024. The average federal funds rate has decreased by 68 basis points since the end of the tightening cycle that concluded in the third quarter of 2024.

    NONINTEREST INCOME

    Noninterest income was $35.2 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, as compared to $35.8 million for the third quarter of 2024 and $31.3 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. Excluding the impact of net securities gains and losses and immaterial follow-on adjustments from the previously announced mortgage servicing rights sale, adjusted noninterest income1 was $35.4 million, or 30.3% of operating revenue1, during the fourth quarter of 2024, $35.0 million, or 29.8% of operating revenue, for the third quarter of 2024, and $30.5 million, or 28.3% of operating revenue, for the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Consolidated wealth management fees were $16.8 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $15.4 million for the third quarter of 2024 and $13.7 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. On a segment basis, Wealth Management generated $17.0 million in revenue during the fourth quarter of 2024, a 22.7% increase over revenue of $13.8 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. Fourth quarter of 2024 results marked a new record high reported quarterly revenue for the Wealth Management operating segment. The Wealth Management operating segment generated net income of $5.9 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $5.6 million in the third quarter of 2024 and $4.2 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. Busey’s Wealth Management division ended the fourth quarter of 2024 with $13.83 billion in assets under care, compared to $13.69 billion at the end of the third quarter of 2024 and $12.14 billion at the end of the fourth quarter of 2023. Our portfolio management team continues to focus on long-term returns and managing risk in the face of volatile markets and has outperformed its blended benchmark6 over the last three and five years.

    Payment technology solutions revenue was $5.1 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $5.3 million for the third quarter of 2024 and $5.4 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. Excluding intracompany eliminations, the FirsTech operating segment generated revenue of $5.4 million during the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $5.6 million in the third quarter of 2024 and $5.8 million in the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Wealth management fees, wealth management referral income included in other noninterest income, and payment technology solutions represented 62.3% of adjusted noninterest income1 for the fourth quarter of 2024.

    Fees for customer services were $7.9 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $8.2 million in the third quarter of 2024 and $7.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2023.

    Other noninterest income was $4.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $4.7 million in the third quarter of 2024 and $2.7 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. The third quarter of 2024 benefited from $0.8 million in revenue associated with certain wealth management activities that was reported as other noninterest income; in comparison, other noninterest income from wealth management activities was $0.2 million for the fourth quarter of 2024 and $0.1 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. Compared to the prior quarter, we also saw decreases in venture capital income and swap origination fee income, which were mostly offset by increases in commercial loan sales gains. When compared with the fourth quarter of 2023, increases in other noninterest income were primarily attributable to increases in commercial loan sales gains and venture capital income, as well as the addition of Life Equity Loan® servicing income beginning in the second quarter of 2024.

    OPERATING EFFICIENCY

    Noninterest expense was $78.2 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $75.9 million in the third quarter of 2024 and $75.0 million for the fourth quarter of 2023. The efficiency ratio1 was 64.5% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 62.1% for the third quarter of 2024, and 66.9% for the fourth quarter of 2023. Adjusted core expense1 was $72.6 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $71.0 million in the third quarter of 2024 and $65.2 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. The adjusted core efficiency ratio1 was 61.8% for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to 60.2% for the third quarter of 2024, and 60.1% for the fourth quarter of 2023. We expect to continue to prudently manage our expenses and to realize the full extent of M&M acquisition synergies in 2025.

    Noteworthy components of noninterest expense are as follows:

    • Salaries, wages, and employee benefits expenses were $45.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $44.6 million in the third quarter of 2024 and $42.7 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. Busey recorded $0.2 million of non-operating salaries, wages, and employee benefit expenses in the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $0.1 million in the third quarter of 2024 and $3.8 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. Our associate-base consisted of 1,509 full-time equivalents as of December 31, 2024, compared to 1,510 as of September 30, 2024, and 1,479 as of December 31, 2023. The increase in our associate-base in 2024 was largely due to the M&M acquisition.
    • Data processing expense was $6.6 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $6.9 million in the third quarter of 2024 and $6.2 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. Busey has continued to make investments in technology enhancements and has also experienced inflation-driven price increases.
    • Professional fees were $4.9 million in the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $3.1 million in the third quarter of 2024 and $2.6 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. Busey recorded $3.0 million of non-operating professional fees in the fourth quarter of 2024, as compared to $1.4 million in the third quarter of 2024 and $0.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. Fourth quarter of 2024 non-operating professional fees consisted of $1.9 million related to merger activities and $1.1 million in restructuring activities related to corporate strategy advisement.
    • Other noninterest expense was $9.7 million for both the third and fourth quarters of 2024, compared to $12.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. Busey recorded $0.3 million of non-operating costs in other noninterest expense in the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to $0.4 million in the third quarter of 2024 and $0.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2023. In connection with Busey’s adoption of ASU 2023-02 on January 1, 2024, Busey began recording amortization of New Markets Tax Credits as income tax expense instead of other operating expense, which resulted in a decrease to other operating expenses of $2.3 million compared to the fourth quarter of 2023. Other items contributing to the fluctuations in other noninterest expense included the provision for unfunded commitments, mortgage servicing rights valuation expenses, fixed asset impairment, marketing, business development, and expenses related to recruiting and onboarding.

    Busey’s effective tax rate for the fourth quarter of 2024 was 24.8%, which was lower than the combined federal and state statutory rate of approximately 28.0% due to the impact of tax exempt interest income, such as municipal bond interest, bank owned life insurance income, and investments in various federal and state tax credits. Busey’s effective tax rate for the full year 2024 was 25.8%. In the second quarter of 2024, Busey recorded a one-time deferred tax valuation adjustment of $1.4 million resulting from a change to our Illinois apportionment rate due to recently enacted regulations. These newly enacted regulations are expected to lower our tax obligation in future periods. Excluding the impact of the one-time deferred tax valuation adjustment, our effective tax rate for the full year 2024 would have been 24.9%.

    Effective tax rates were higher in 2024, compared to 2023, due to the adoption of ASU 2023-02 in January 2024. Upon adoption of ASU 2023-02 Busey elected to use the proportional amortization method of accounting for equity investments made primarily for the purpose of receiving income tax credits. The proportional amortization method results in the cost of the investment being amortized in proportion to the income tax credits and other income tax benefits received, with the amortization of the investment and the income tax credits being presented net in the income statement as a component of income tax expense as opposed to being presented on a gross basis on the income statement as a component of noninterest expense and income tax expense.

    CAPITAL STRENGTH

    Busey’s strong capital levels, coupled with its earnings, have allowed the Company to provide a steady return to its stockholders through dividends. On January 31, 2025, Busey will pay a cash dividend of $0.25 per common share to stockholders of record as of January 24, 2025, which represents a 4.2% increase from the previous quarterly dividend of $0.24 per share. Busey has consistently paid dividends to its common stockholders since the bank holding company was organized in 1980.

    As of December 31, 2024, Busey continued to exceed the capital adequacy requirements necessary to be considered “well-capitalized” under applicable regulatory guidelines. Busey’s Common Equity Tier 1 ratio is estimated4 to be 14.10% at December 31, 2024, compared to 13.78% at September 30, 2024, and 13.09% at December 31, 2023. Our Total Capital to Risk Weighted Assets ratio is estimated4 to be 18.53% at December 31, 2024, compared to 18.19% at September 30, 2024, and 17.44% at December 31, 2023.

    Busey’s tangible common equity1 was $1.02 billion at December 31, 2024, compared to $1.04 billion at September 30, 2024, and $925.0 million at December 31, 2023. Tangible common equity1 represented 8.76% of tangible assets at December 31, 2024, compared to 8.96% at September 30, 2024, and 7.75% at December 31, 2023. Busey’s tangible book value per common share1 was $17.88 at December 31, 2024, compared to $18.19 at September 30, 2024, and $16.62 at December 31, 2023, reflecting a 7.6% year-over-year increase. The ratios of tangible common equity to tangible assets1 and tangible book value per common share have been impacted by the fair value adjustment of Busey’s securities portfolio as a result of the current rate environment, which is reflected in the accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) component of stockholder’s equity.

    FOURTH QUARTER EARNINGS INVESTOR PRESENTATION

    For additional information on Busey’s financial condition and operating results, please refer to the Q4 2024 Earnings Investor Presentation furnished via Form 8-K on January 28, 2025, in connection with this earnings release.

    CORPORATE PROFILE

    As of December 31, 2024, First Busey Corporation (Nasdaq: BUSE) was an $12.05 billion financial holding company headquartered in Champaign, Illinois.

    Busey Bank, a wholly-owned bank subsidiary of First Busey Corporation, had total assets of $12.01 billion as of December 31, 2024, and is headquartered in Champaign, Illinois. Busey Bank currently has 62 banking centers, with 21 in Central Illinois markets, 17 in suburban Chicago markets, 20 in the St. Louis Metropolitan Statistical Area, three in Southwest Florida, and one in Indianapolis. More information about Busey Bank can be found at busey.com.

    Through Busey’s Wealth Management division, the Company provides a full range of asset management, investment, brokerage, fiduciary, philanthropic advisory, tax preparation, and farm management services to individuals, businesses, and foundations. Assets under care totaled $13.83 billion as of December 31, 2024. More information about Busey’s Wealth Management services can be found at busey.com/wealth-management.

    Busey Bank’s wholly-owned subsidiary, FirsTech, specializes in the evolving financial technology needs of small and medium-sized businesses, highly regulated enterprise industries, and financial institutions. FirsTech provides comprehensive and innovative payment technology solutions, including online, mobile, and voice-recognition bill payments; money and data movement; merchant services; direct debit services; lockbox remittance processing for payments made by mail; and walk-in payments at retail agents. Additionally, FirsTech simplifies client workflows through integrations enabling support with billing, reconciliation, bill reminders, and treasury services. More information about FirsTech can be found at firstechpayments.com.

    For the first time, Busey was named among the World’s Best Banks for 2024 by Forbes, earning a spot on the list among 68 U.S. banks and 403 banks worldwide. Additionally, Busey Bank was honored to be named among America’s Best Banks by Forbes magazine for the third consecutive year. Ranked 40th overall in 2024, Busey was the second-ranked bank headquartered in Illinois of the six banks that made this year’s list and the highest-ranked bank of those with more than $10 billion in assets. Busey is humbled to be named among the 2024 Best Banks to Work For by American Banker, the 2024 Best Places to Work in Money Management by Pensions and Investments, the 2024 Best Places to Work in Illinois by Daily Herald Business Ledger, the 2024 Best Places to Work in Indiana by the Indiana Chamber of Commerce, and the 2024 Best Companies to Work For in Florida by Florida Trend magazine. We are honored to be consistently recognized globally, nationally and locally for our engaged culture of integrity and commitment to community development.

    For more information about us, visit busey.com.

    Category: Financial
    Source: First Busey Corporation

    Contacts:

    Jeffrey D. Jones, Chief Financial Officer
    217-365-4130

    NON-GAAP FINANCIAL INFORMATION

    This earnings release contains certain financial information determined by methods other than GAAP. Management uses these non-GAAP measures, together with the related GAAP measures, in analysis of Busey’s performance and in making business decisions, as well as for comparison to Busey’s peers. Busey believes the adjusted measures are useful for investors and management to understand the effects of certain non-core and non-recurring noninterest items and provide additional perspective on Busey’s performance over time.

    Below is a reconciliation to what management believes to be the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures—specifically, net interest income, total noninterest income, net security gains and losses, and total noninterest expense in the case of pre-provision net revenue, adjusted pre-provision net revenue, pre-provision net revenue to average assets, and adjusted pre-provision net revenue to average assets; net income in the case of adjusted net income, adjusted diluted earnings per share, adjusted return on average assets, average tangible common equity, return on average tangible common equity, adjusted return on average tangible common equity; net income and net security gains and losses in the case of further adjusted net income and further adjusted diluted earnings per share; net interest income in the case of adjusted net interest income and adjusted net interest margin; net interest income, total noninterest income, and total noninterest expense in the case of adjusted noninterest income, adjusted noninterest expense, noninterest expense excluding non-operating adjustments, adjusted core expense, efficiency ratio, adjusted efficiency ratio, and adjusted core efficiency ratio; net interest income, total noninterest income, net securities gains and losses, and net gains and losses on the sale of mortgage servicing rights in the case of operating revenue and adjusted noninterest income to operating revenue; total assets and goodwill and other intangible assets in the case of tangible assets; total stockholders’ equity in the case of tangible book value per common share; total assets and total stockholders’ equity in the case of tangible common equity and tangible common equity to tangible assets; and total deposits in the case of core deposits and core deposits to total deposits.

    These non-GAAP disclosures have inherent limitations and are not audited. They should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for operating results reported in accordance with GAAP, nor are they necessarily comparable to non-GAAP performance measures that may be presented by other companies. Tax effected numbers included in these non-GAAP disclosures are based on estimated statutory rates, estimated federal income tax rates, or effective tax rates, as noted with the tables below.

    RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (Unaudited)
     
    Pre-Provision Net Revenue and Related Measures
                         
        Three Months Ended   Years Ended
    (dollars in thousands)   December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Net interest income (GAAP)   $ 81,578     $ 82,647     $ 77,345     $ 322,611     $ 320,621  
    Total noninterest income (GAAP)     35,221       35,845       31,304       139,682       121,214  
    Net security (gains) losses (GAAP)     196       (822 )     (761 )     6,102       2,199  
    Total noninterest expense (GAAP)     (78,167 )     (75,926 )     (74,979 )     (300,399 )     (285,532 )
    Pre-provision net revenue (Non-GAAP) [a]   38,828       41,744       32,909       167,996       158,502  
    Acquisition and restructuring expenses     3,585       1,935       4,237       8,140       4,328  
    Provision for unfunded commitments     (455 )     407       818       (1,095 )     461  
    Amortization of New Markets Tax Credits                 2,259             8,999  
    Realized (gain) loss on the sale of mortgage service rights           18             (7,724 )      
    Adjusted pre-provision net revenue (Non-GAAP) [b] $ 41,958     $ 44,104     $ 40,223     $ 167,317     $ 172,290  
                         
    Average total assets (GAAP) [c]   12,085,993       12,007,702       12,308,491       12,051,871       12,246,218  
                         
    Pre-provision net revenue to average total assets (Non-GAAP)1 [a÷c]   1.28 %     1.38 %     1.06 %     1.39 %     1.29 %
    Adjusted pre-provision net revenue to average total assets (Non-GAAP)1 [b÷c]   1.38 %     1.46 %     1.30 %     1.39 %     1.41 %

    ___________________________________________

    1. For quarterly periods, measures are annualized.
     
    Adjusted Net Income, Average Tangible Common Equity, and Related Ratios
                         
        Three Months Ended   Years Ended
    (dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)   December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Net income (GAAP) [a] $ 28,105     $ 32,004     $ 25,749     $ 113,691     $ 122,565  
    Acquisition expenses:                    
    Salaries, wages, and employee benefits     247       73             1,457        
    Data processing     14       90             548        
    Professional fees, occupancy, furniture and fixtures, and other     2,208       1,772       266       4,896       357  
    Restructuring expenses:                    
    Salaries, wages, and employee benefits                 3,760       123       3,760  
    Professional fees, occupancy, furniture and fixtures, and other     1,116             211       1,116       211  
    Acquisition and restructuring expenses     3,585       1,935       4,237       8,140       4,328  
    Related tax benefit1     (965 )     (406 )     (863 )     (2,026 )     (881 )
    Adjusted net income (Non-GAAP) [b] $ 30,725     $ 33,533     $ 29,123     $ 119,805     $ 126,012  
                         
    Weighted average number of common shares outstanding, diluted (GAAP) [c]   57,934,812       57,967,848       56,333,033       57,543,001       56,256,148  
    Diluted earnings per common share (GAAP) [a÷c] $ 0.49     $ 0.55     $ 0.46     $ 1.98     $ 2.18  
    Adjusted diluted earnings per common share (Non-GAAP) [b÷c] $ 0.53     $ 0.58     $ 0.52     $ 2.08     $ 2.24  
                         
    Average total assets (GAAP) [d]   12,085,993       12,007,702       12,308,491       12,051,871       12,246,218  
    Return on average assets (GAAP)2 [a÷d]   0.93 %     1.06 %     0.83 %     0.94 %     1.00 %
    Adjusted return on average assets (Non-GAAP)2 [b÷d]   1.01 %     1.11 %     0.94 %     0.99 %     1.03 %
                         
    Average common equity (GAAP)   $ 1,396,939     $ 1,364,377     $ 1,202,417     $ 1,342,424     $ 1,197,511  
    Average goodwill and other intangible assets, net     (367,400 )     (369,720 )     (355,469 )     (366,601 )     (359,347 )
    Average tangible common equity (Non-GAAP) [e] $ 1,029,539     $ 994,657     $ 846,948     $ 975,823     $ 838,164  
                         
    Return on average tangible common equity (Non-GAAP)2 [a÷e]   10.86 %     12.80 %     12.06 %     11.65 %     14.62 %
    Adjusted return on average tangible common equity (Non-GAAP)2 [b÷e]   11.87 %     13.41 %     13.64 %     12.28 %     15.03 %

    ___________________________________________

    1. Year-to-date tax benefits were calculated by multiplying year-to-date acquisition and restructuring expenses by tax rates of 24.9% and 20.4% for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Quarterly tax benefits were calculated as the year-to-date tax benefit amounts less the sum of amounts applied to previous quarters during the year, equating to tax rates of 26.9%, 21.0%, and 20.4% for the three months ended December 31, 2024, September 30, 2024, and December 31, 2023, respectively.
    2. For quarterly periods, measures are annualized.
    Further Adjusted Net Income and Related Measures
                         
        Three Months Ended   Years Ended
    (dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)   December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Adjusted net income (Non-GAAP)1   $ 30,725     $ 33,533     $ 29,123     $ 119,805     $ 126,012  
    Further non-GAAP adjustments:                    
    Net securities (gains) losses     196       (822 )     (761 )     6,102       2,199  
    Realized net (gains) losses on the sale of mortgage servicing rights           18             (7,724 )      
    Tax effect for further non-GAAP adjustments2     (49 )     199       171       419       (448 )
    Tax effected further non-GAAP adjustments3     147       (605 )     (590 )     (1,203 )     1,751  
    Further adjusted net income (Non-GAAP)3 [a] $ 30,872     $ 32,928     $ 28,533     $ 118,602     $ 127,763  
    One-time deferred tax valuation adjustment4                       1,446        
    Further adjusted net income, excluding one-time deferred tax valuation adjustment (Non-GAAP)3 [b] $ 30,872     $ 32,928     $ 28,533     $ 120,048     $ 127,763  
                         
    Weighted average number of common shares outstanding, diluted [c]   57,934,812       57,967,848       56,333,033       57,543,001       56,256,148  
                         
    Further adjusted diluted earnings per common share (Non-GAAP)3 [a÷c] $ 0.53     $ 0.57     $ 0.51     $ 2.06     $ 2.27  
    Further adjusted diluted earnings per common share, excluding one-time deferred tax valuation adjustment (Non-GAAP)3 [b÷c] $ 0.53     $ 0.57     $ 0.51     $ 2.09     $ 2.27  

    ___________________________________________

    1. Adjusted net income is a non-GAAP measure. See the previous table for a reconciliation to the nearest GAAP measure.
    2. Tax effects for further non-GAAP adjustments were calculated by multiplying further non-GAAP adjustments by the effective income tax rate for each period. Effective income tax rates that were used to calculate the tax effect were 24.8%, 24.8%, and 22.5% for the three months ended December 31, 2024, September 30, 2024, and December 31, 2023, respectively, and were 25.8% and 20.4% for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
    3. Tax-effected measure.
    4. An estimated one-time deferred tax valuation adjustment of $1.4 million resulted from a change to our Illinois apportionment rate due to recently enacted regulations.
    Tax-Equivalent Net Interest Income, Adjusted Net Interest Income, Net Interest Margin, and Adjusted Net Interest Margin
                         
        Three Months Ended   Years Ended
    (dollars in thousands)   December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Net interest income (GAAP)   $ 81,578     $ 82,647     $ 77,345     $ 322,611     $ 320,621  
    Tax-equivalent adjustment1     446       396       501       1,693       2,173  
    Tax-equivalent net interest income (Non-GAAP) [a]   82,024       83,043       77,846       324,304       322,794  
    Purchase accounting accretion related to business combinations     (812 )     (1,338 )     (384 )     (3,166 )     (1,477 )
    Adjusted net interest income (Non-GAAP) [b] $ 81,212     $ 81,705     $ 77,462     $ 321,138     $ 321,317  
                         
    Average interest-earning assets (GAAP) [c]   11,048,350       10,942,745       11,235,326       10,999,424       11,181,010  
                         
    Net interest margin (Non-GAAP)2 [a÷c]   2.95 %     3.02 %     2.75 %     2.95 %     2.89 %
    Adjusted net interest margin (Non-GAAP)2 [b÷c]   2.92 %     2.97 %     2.74 %     2.92 %     2.87 %

    ___________________________________________

    1. Tax-equivalent adjustments were calculated using an estimated federal income tax rate of 21%, applied to non-taxable interest income on investments and loans.
    2. For quarterly periods, measures are annualized.
    Adjusted Noninterest Income, Revenue Measures, Adjusted Noninterest Expense, Adjusted Core Expense, and Efficiency Ratios
                         
        Three Months Ended   Years Ended
    (dollars in thousands)   December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
      December 31,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Net interest income (GAAP) [a] $ 81,578     $ 82,647     $ 77,345     $ 322,611     $ 320,621  
    Tax-equivalent adjustment1     446       396       501       1,693       2,173  
    Tax-equivalent net interest income (Non-GAAP) [b]   82,024       83,043       77,846       324,304       322,794  
                         
    Total noninterest income (GAAP)     35,221       35,845       31,304       139,682       121,214  
    Net security (gains) losses (GAAP)     196       (822 )     (761 )     6,102       2,199  
    Noninterest income excluding net securities gains and losses (Non-GAAP) [c]   35,417       35,023       30,543       145,784       123,413  
    Realized net (gains) losses on the sale of mortgage servicing rights (GAAP)           18             (7,724 )      
    Adjusted noninterest income (Non-GAAP) [d] $ 35,417     $ 35,041     $ 30,543     $ 138,060     $ 123,413  
                         
    Tax-equivalent revenue (Non-GAAP) [e = b+c] $ 117,441     $ 118,066     $ 108,389     $ 470,088     $ 446,207  
    Adjusted tax-equivalent revenue (Non-GAAP) [f = b+d]   117,441       118,084       108,389       462,364       446,207  
    Operating revenue (Non-GAAP) [g = a+d]   116,995       117,688       107,888       460,671       444,034  
                         
    Adjusted noninterest income to operating revenue (Non-GAAP) [d÷g]   30.27 %     29.77 %     28.31 %     29.97 %     27.79 %
                         
    Total noninterest expense (GAAP)   $ 78,167     $ 75,926     $ 74,979     $ 300,399     $ 285,532  
    Amortization of intangible assets (GAAP) [h]   (2,471 )     (2,548 )     (2,479 )     (10,057 )     (10,432 )
    Noninterest expense excluding amortization of intangible assets (Non-GAAP) [i]   75,696       73,378       72,500       290,342       275,100  
    Non-operating adjustments:                    
    Salaries, wages, and employee benefits     (247 )     (73 )     (3,760 )     (1,580 )     (3,760 )
    Data processing     (14 )     (90 )           (548 )      
    Professional fees, occupancy, furniture and fixtures, and other     (3,324 )     (1,772 )     (477 )     (6,012 )     (568 )
    Adjusted noninterest expense (Non-GAAP) [j]   72,111       71,443       68,263       282,202       270,772  
    Provision for unfunded commitments     455       (407 )     (818 )     1,095       (461 )
    Amortization of New Markets Tax Credits                 (2,259 )           (8,999 )
    Adjusted core expense (Non-GAAP) [k] $ 72,566     $ 71,036     $ 65,186     $ 283,297     $ 261,312  
                         
    Noninterest expense, excluding non-operating adjustments (Non-GAAP) [j-h] $ 74,582     $ 73,991     $ 70,742     $ 292,259     $ 281,204  
                         
    Efficiency ratio (Non-GAAP) [i÷e]   64.45 %     62.15 %     66.89 %     61.76 %     61.65 %
    Adjusted efficiency ratio (Non-GAAP) [j÷f]   61.40 %     60.50 %     62.98 %     61.03 %     60.68 %
    Adjusted core efficiency ratio (Non-GAAP) [k÷f]   61.79 %     60.16 %     60.14 %     61.27 %     58.56 %

    ___________________________________________

    1. Tax-equivalent adjustments were calculated using an estimated federal income tax rate of 21%, applied to non-taxable interest income on investments and loans.
    Tangible Book Value and Tangible Book Value Per Common Share
                 
        As of
    (dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)   December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Total stockholders’ equity (GAAP)   $ 1,383,269     $ 1,402,884     $ 1,271,981  
    Goodwill and other intangible assets, net (GAAP)     (365,975 )     (368,249 )     (353,864 )
    Tangible book value (Non-GAAP) [a] $ 1,017,294     $ 1,034,635     $ 918,117  
                 
    Ending number of common shares outstanding (GAAP) [b]   56,895,981       56,872,241       55,244,119  
                 
    Tangible book value per common share (Non-GAAP) [a÷b] $ 17.88     $ 18.19     $ 16.62  
    Tangible Assets, Tangible Common Equity, and Tangible Common Equity to Tangible Assets
                 
        As of
    (dollars in thousands)   December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Total assets (GAAP)   $ 12,046,722     $ 11,986,839     $ 12,283,415  
    Goodwill and other intangible assets, net (GAAP)     (365,975 )     (368,249 )     (353,864 )
    Tax effect of other intangible assets1     6,379       7,178       6,888  
    Tangible assets (Non-GAAP)2 [a] $ 11,687,126     $ 11,625,768     $ 11,936,439  
                 
    Total stockholders’ equity (GAAP)   $ 1,383,269     $ 1,402,884     $ 1,271,981  
    Goodwill and other intangible assets, net (GAAP)     (365,975 )     (368,249 )     (353,864 )
    Tax effect of other intangible assets1     6,379       7,178       6,888  
    Tangible common equity (Non-GAAP)2 [b] $ 1,023,673     $ 1,041,813     $ 925,005  
                 
    Tangible common equity to tangible assets (Non-GAAP)2 [b÷a]   8.76 %     8.96 %     7.75 %

    ___________________________________________

    1. Net of estimated deferred tax liability, calculated using an estimated tax rate of 26.73% as of December 31, 2024, and 28% as of September 30, 2024, and December 31, 2023.
    2. Tax-effected measure.
    Core Deposits and Related Ratios
                 
        As of
    (dollars in thousands)   December 31,
    2024
      September 30,
    2024
      December 31,
    2023
    Portfolio loans (GAAP) [a] $ 7,697,087     $ 7,809,097     $ 7,651,034  
                 
    Total deposits (GAAP) [b] $ 9,982,490     $ 9,943,241     $ 10,291,156  
    Brokered deposits, excluding brokered time deposits of $250,000 or more     (13,090 )     (13,089 )     (6,001 )
    Time deposits of $250,000 or more     (334,503 )     (338,808 )     (386,286 )
    Core deposits (Non-GAAP) [c] $ 9,634,897     $ 9,591,344     $ 9,898,869  
                 
    RATIOS            
    Core deposits to total deposits (Non-GAAP) [c÷b]   96.52 %     96.46 %     96.19 %
    Portfolio loans to core deposits (Non-GAAP) [a÷c]   79.89 %     81.42 %     77.29 %
                             

    FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

    This press release may contain “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 with respect to Busey’s financial condition, results of operations, plans, objectives, future performance, and business. Forward-looking statements, which may be based upon beliefs, expectations and assumptions of Busey’s management and on information currently available to management, are generally identifiable by the use of words such as “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “plan,” “intend,” “estimate,” “may,” “will,” “would,” “could,” “should,” “position,” or other similar expressions. Additionally, all statements in this document, including forward-looking statements, speak only as of the date they are made, and Busey undertakes no obligation to update any statement in light of new information or future events.

    A number of factors, many of which are beyond Busey’s ability to control or predict, could cause actual results to differ materially from those in any forward-looking statements. These factors include, among others, the following: (1) risks related to the proposed transaction with CrossFirst, including (i) the possibility that the proposed transaction will not close when expected or at all because conditions to the closing are not satisfied on a timely basis or at all; (ii) the possibility that the anticipated benefits of the proposed transaction will not be realized when expected or at all, including as a result of the impact of, or problems arising from, the integration of the two companies or as a result of the strength of the economy and competitive factors in the areas where Busey and CrossFirst do business; (iii) the possibility that the merger may be more expensive to complete than anticipated, including as a result of unexpected factors or events; (iv) diversion of management’s attention from ongoing business operations and opportunities; (v) the possibility that Busey may be unable to achieve expected synergies and operating efficiencies in the merger within the expected timeframes or at all, and to successfully integrate CrossFirst’s operations with those of Busey or that such integration may be more difficult, time consuming or costly than expected; (vi) revenues following the proposed transaction may be lower than expected; and (vii) stockholder litigation that could prevent or delay the closing of the proposed transaction or otherwise negatively impact our business and operations; (2) the strength of the local, state, national, and international economies and financial markets (including effects of inflationary pressures and supply chain constraints); (3) effects on the U.S. economy resulting from the implementation of policies proposed by the new presidential administration, including tariffs, mass deportations, and tax regulations; (4) the economic impact of any future terrorist threats or attacks, widespread disease or pandemics, or other adverse external events that could cause economic deterioration or instability in credit markets (including Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and the conflict in the Middle East); (5) changes in state and federal laws, regulations, and governmental policies concerning Busey’s general business (including changes in response to the failures of other banks or as a result changes in policies implemented by the new presidential administration); (6) changes in accounting policies and practices; (7) changes in interest rates and prepayment rates of Busey’s assets (including the impact of sustained elevated interest rates); (8) increased competition in the financial services sector (including from non-bank competitors such as credit unions and fintech companies) and the inability to attract new customers; (9) changes in technology and the ability to develop and maintain secure and reliable electronic systems; (10) the loss of key executives or associates; (11) changes in consumer spending; (12) unexpected outcomes of existing or new litigation, investigations, or inquiries involving Busey (including with respect to Busey’s Illinois franchise taxes); (13) fluctuations in the value of securities held in Busey’s securities portfolio; (14) concentrations within Busey’s loan portfolio (including commercial real estate loans), large loans to certain borrowers, and large deposits from certain clients; (15) the concentration of large deposits from certain clients who have balances above current FDIC insurance limits and may withdraw deposits to diversify their exposure; (16) the level of non-performing assets on Busey’s balance sheets; (17) interruptions involving information technology and communications systems or third-party servicers; (18) breaches or failures of information security controls or cybersecurity-related incidents; and (19) the economic impact of exceptional weather occurrences such as tornadoes, hurricanes, floods, blizzards, and droughts. These risks and uncertainties should be considered in evaluating forward-looking statements and undue reliance should not be placed on such statements.

    Additional information concerning Busey and its business, including additional factors that could materially affect Busey’s financial results, is included in Busey’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

    END NOTES

    1 Represents a non-GAAP financial measure. For a reconciliation to the most directly comparable financial measure calculated and presented in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (“GAAP”), see Non-GAAP Financial Information.”
    2 Estimated uninsured and uncollateralized deposits consist of account balances in excess of the $250 thousand FDIC insurance limit, less intercompany accounts and collateralized accounts (including preferred deposits).
    3 Central Business District areas within Busey’s footprint include downtown St. Louis, downtown Indianapolis, and downtown Chicago.
    4 Capital amounts and ratios for the fourth quarter of 2024 are not yet finalized and are subject to change.
    5 On- and off-balance sheet liquidity is comprised of cash and cash equivalents, debt securities excluding those pledged as collateral, brokered deposits, and Busey’s borrowing capacity through its revolving credit facility, the FHLB, the Federal Reserve Bank, and federal funds purchased lines.
    6 The blended benchmark consists of 60% MSCI All Country World Index and 40% Bloomberg Intermediate US Government/Credit Total Return Index.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Stifel Raises Quarterly Common Stock Cash Dividend by 10% and Declares Preferred Stock Cash Dividend

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    ST. LOUIS, Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Stifel Financial Corp. (NYSE: SF) today announced that its Board of Directors has declared a cash dividend on shares of its common stock of $0.46 per share, payable March 17, 2025, to shareholders of record at the close of business on March 3, 2025.

    The Board of Directors also declared a quarterly cash dividend on the outstanding shares of its 6.25% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series B (the “Series B Preferred Stock”), 6.125% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series C (the “Series C Preferred Stock”), and 4.50% Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series D (the “Series D Preferred Stock”). The declared cash dividend on the Series B Preferred Stock, Series C Preferred Stock, and Series D Preferred Stock is for the period from December 16, 2024, up to, but excluding, March 17, 2025. The declared cash dividend equated to approximately $0.390625 per depositary share, or $390.625 per share of the Series B Preferred Stock outstanding. The declared cash dividend equated to approximately $0.3828125 per depositary share, or $382.8125 per share of the Series C Preferred Stock outstanding. The declared cash dividend equated to approximately $0.281250 per depositary share, or $281.250 per share of the Series D Preferred Stock outstanding. The cash dividends are payable on March 17, 2025 to shareholders of record on March 3, 2025.

    The Company’s Series B Preferred Stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol “SF PrB”, the Company’s Series C Preferred Stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol “SF PrC”, and the Company’s Series D Preferred Stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol “SF PrD.”

    Stifel Company Information
    Stifel Financial Corp. (NYSE: SF) is a financial services holding company headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, that conducts its banking, securities, and financial services business through several wholly owned subsidiaries. Stifel’s broker-dealer clients are served in the United States through Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated, including its Eaton Partners and Miller Buckfire business divisions; Keefe, Bruyette & Woods, Inc.; and Stifel Independent Advisors, LLC; in Canada through Stifel Nicolaus Canada Inc.; and in the United Kingdom and Europe through Stifel Nicolaus Europe Limited. The Company’s broker-dealer affiliates provide securities brokerage, investment banking, trading, investment advisory, and related financial services to individual investors, professional money managers, businesses, and municipalities. Stifel Bank and Stifel Bank & Trust offer a full range of consumer and commercial lending solutions. Stifel Trust Company, N.A. and Stifel Trust Company Delaware, N.A. offer trust and related services. To learn more about Stifel, please visit the Company’s website at www.stifel.com. For global disclosures, please visit https://www.stifel.com/investor-relations/press-releases.

    Stifel Investor Relations Contact
    Joel Jeffrey, Senior Vice President
    (212) 271-3610 direct
    investorrelations@stifel.com                                

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Darren Morcombe Acquires Common Shares of Southern Cross Gold Consolidated Ltd.

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    VANCOUVER, British Columbia, Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Darren Morcombe announces that his security holding percentage in the common shares (each, a “Share”) of Southern Cross Gold Consolidated Ltd. (the “Company”), following the Company’s completion of a scheme of arrangement with Southern Cross Gold Ltd. (“SXG1”), as announced in the Company’s press release dated January 23, 2025, is approximately 13.22% on a partially diluted basis.

    Effective January 23, 2025, the Company, an issuer listed on the TSX Venture Exchange (TSXV: SXGC) and on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX: SX2), with its head office at Suite 1305, 1090 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, British Columbia, V6E 3V7, acquired pursuant to a scheme of arrangement all the issued share capital of SXG1 it did not previously own in consideration for the issuance of 125,041,031 Shares at an exchange ratio of 1:1 and a deemed price of $3.35 per Share (the “Transaction”). Prior to the Transaction, SXG1 was listed on the Australian Securities Exchange.

    Immediately prior to the completion of the Transaction, Mr. Morcombe owned and controlled 5,454,286 Shares, representing approximately 5.65% of the then-outstanding Shares on a partially diluted basis.        

    Pursuant to the Transaction, Mr. Morcombe acquired control and ownership over an additional 22,546,434 Shares and 1,500,000 options to purchase Shares, resulting in control and ownership over a total of 28,000,720 Shares and 1,500,000 options to purchase Shares, representing approximately 13.22% of the outstanding Shares on a partially diluted basis, and a change in Mr. Morcombe’s security holding percentage in the Shares of 7.57%.

    Mr. Morcombe acquired the Shares for investment purposes. Mr. Morcombe may, depending on various factors, including, without limitation, market and other conditions, increase or decrease his beneficial ownership, control or direction over Shares or other securities of the Company.

    For further information, please contact:

    Mariana Bermudez
    Telephone: 604-685-9316

    This news release is issued pursuant to the early warning requirements of applicable securities laws. A copy of the Early Warning Report will appear on the Company’s profile on the SEDAR+ website at www.sedarplus.ca. A copy of the Early Warning Report may also be obtained by contacting Mariana Bermudez.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Fairfax India Shareholders Approve One-Time Deviation From Investment Concentration Restriction

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION TO U.S. NEWSWIRE SERVICES OR FOR DISSEMINATION IN THE UNITED STATES

    TORONTO, Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Fairfax India Holdings Corporation (“Fairfax India” or the “Company”) (TSX: FIH.U) is pleased to announce the voting results from its special meeting of shareholders held on January 28, 2025 (the “Special Meeting”) in connection with a proposed one-time deviation from the Company’s investment concentration restriction set forth in its by-laws (the “Investment Concentration Restriction”) in order to complete the previously announced acquisition of an additional 10% equity interest in Bangalore International Airport Limited (the “Additional BIAL Investment”).

    The special resolution to approve the one-time deviation from the Investment Concentration Restriction required the approval of the holders of multiple voting shares and subordinate voting shares of the Company, each voting separately as a class. At the Special Meeting, the special resolution was approved by (i) 100% of the votes cast by holders of multiple voting shares, and (ii) approximately 99% of the votes cast by holders of subordinate voting shares.

    Completion of the Additional BIAL Investment remains subject to receipt of applicable third party consents and other customary closing conditions. Assuming that the remaining conditions to closing are satisfied, it is expected that the Additional BIAL Investment will close in Q1 2025.

    About Fairfax India

    Fairfax India is an investment holding company whose objective is to achieve long-term capital appreciation, while preserving capital, by investing in public and private equity securities and debt instruments in India and Indian businesses or other businesses with customers, suppliers or business primarily conducted in, or dependent on, India.

    For further information, contact: John Varnell, Vice President, Corporate Affairs
      (416) 367-4755
       

    This press release may contain forward-looking statements within the meaning of applicable securities legislation. Forward-looking statements may relate to the Company’s or an Indian Investment’s future outlook and anticipated events or results and may include statements regarding the financial position, business strategy, growth strategy, budgets, operations, financial results, taxes, dividends, plans and objectives of the Company. Particularly, statements regarding future results, performance, achievements, prospects or opportunities of the Company, an Indian Investment, or the Indian market are forward-looking statements. In some cases, forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “plans”, “expects” or “does not expect”, “is expected”, “budget”, “scheduled”, “estimates”, “forecasts”, “intends”, “anticipates” or “does not anticipate” or “believes”, or variations of such words and phrases or state that certain actions, events or results “may”, “could”, “would”, “might”, “will” or “will be taken”, “occur” or “be achieved”.

    Forward-looking statements are based on our opinions and estimates as of the date of this press release, and they are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors that may cause the actual results, level of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements, including but not limited to the following factors: oil price risk; geographic concentration of investments; foreign currency fluctuation; volatility of the Indian securities markets; investments may be made in foreign private businesses where information is unreliable or unavailable; valuation methodologies involve subjective judgments; financial market fluctuations; pace of completing investments; minority investments; reliance on key personnel and risks associated with the Investment Advisory Agreement; disruption of the Company’s information technology systems; lawsuits; use of leverage; significant ownership by Fairfax may adversely affect the market price of the subordinate voting shares; weather risk; taxation risks; emerging markets; MLI; economic risk; trading price of subordinate voting shares relative to book value per share risk; and economic disruptions from the after-effects of the COVID-19 pandemic and the conflicts in Ukraine and the Middle East. Additional risks and uncertainties are described in the Company’s annual information form dated March 8, 2024 which is available on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca and on the Company’s website at www.fairfaxindia.ca. These factors and assumptions are not intended to represent a complete list of the factors and assumptions that could affect the Company. These factors and assumptions, however, should be considered carefully.

    Although the Company has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking statements, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended. There can be no assurance that such statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. The Company does not undertake to update any forward-looking statements contained herein, except as required by applicable securities laws.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Submissions: Economy Analysis – KOF-NZZ survey: where do Swiss economists stand on key economic policy issues?

    Source: KOF Economic Institute

    KOF has collaborated with the Neue Zürcher Zeitung (NZZ) newspaper to survey economists on fundamental and current economic questions. The results show that they reject state intervention such as rent controls and trade tariffs. On the other hand, opinions are divided along political lines when it comes to questions about easing Switzerland’s debt brake or subsidising environmentally friendly technologies.

    The December 2024 survey consisted of 19 statements from various economic subject areas. Academic research economists based in Switzerland were questioned. 

    A total of 177 responses were received, which represents a response rate of 21 per cent.
    The respondents* were also asked about three characteristics: their age, gender and political affiliation. As far as political affiliation is concerned, the proportion of respondents defining themselves as being (more) to the left (36 per cent) is higher than the proportion defining themselves as (more) to the right (20 per cent). 

    A large proportion (44 per cent) place themselves politically in the centre. However, it should be noted that 18 per cent of respondents did not answer the question about their political affiliation. A comparison of these characteristics shows that women and young people (tend to) position themselves on the left politically. 
    This is consistent with surveys (in German, French or Italian) conducted by the Federal Statistical Office (FSO) among the Swiss population as a whole. The KOF-NZZ survey shows that political affiliation has a significant influence on the responses to 13 out of the 19 questions in the survey.

    Competition and regulation: mostly sceptical about intervention

    Four questions about market intervention show that the economists surveyed tend to favour only little regulation. A majority (71 per cent) are of the opinion that rent controls (tend to) reduce the quantity and quality of housing supply. Respondents who tend to define themselves politically as right-wing overwhelmingly agree with this statement (93 per cent). 

    Among left-leaning economists, around half (51 per cent) agree (25 per cent of them are undecided, i.e. neither agree nor disagree). There is unanimity on the question of whether tariffs and import quotas reduce a country’s material prosperity. A total of 81 per cent of economists (tend to) agree with this statement. This figure rises to 93 per cent among those with a right-wing political affiliation and is 70 per cent among those on the left.

    The view that wage controls and/or price controls should (preferably) not be used as a means of combatting inflation is very widely held among the survey respondents, with 83 per cent agreeing with this opinion (93 per cent of right-wing respondents, 81 per cent of left-wing respondents and 86 per cent of those in the centre).

    By contrast, the responses to the question of whether a binding minimum wage increases unemployment among young people and unskilled workers are less clear-cut: overall, 44 per cent (tend to) agree with this statement while 38 per cent (tend to) disagree. 

    A high proportion (18 per cent) neither agree nor disagree with the statement. The political affiliations are divided in their assessment of this question. While the majority of (more) right-wing respondents (72 per cent) agree with the statement that unemployment will (tend to) increase, the corresponding figure is 50 per cent for respondents from the centre. In contrast, the majority of (more) left-wing respondents (tend to) reject this statement (60 per cent).

    Regulation of large Swiss banks: too-big-to-fail amendment controversial

    Since Credit Suisse was acquired by UBS, the regulation of big banks has once again become the focus of public debate. Economists do not agree on whether it would be possible in principle to amend too-big-to-fail regulation, so that a major Swiss bank could be wound up without any risk to taxpayers in the event of a crisis. 47 per cent (tend to) agree with this statement, 14 per cent neither agree nor disagree, and 39 per cent (tend to) disagree. The influence of political affiliation on response behaviour is not very pronounced here.

    Public debt: considered too high in many advanced economies

    The COVID-19 pandemic has led to a sharp increase in government debt in many countries. This has triggered a broad debate about the extent to which public debt is too high in several countries. Overall, around two-thirds of survey respondents (tend to) consider it to be too high in many advanced economies. The majority of economists who define themselves as politically (more) to the right or in the centre agree with this statement (86 per cent and 75 per cent respectively). The situation is different in the case of respondents who define themselves politically as (more) to the left: 44 per cent of them agree with this statement, 30 per cent neither agree nor disagree, and 26 per cent disagree.

    In Switzerland, the government spending ratio – i.e. public spending as a share of gross domestic product – is not considered to be too high. More than two-thirds of survey respondents reject the statement that the government spending ratio is too high. This view is fairly widespread across the political spectrum, although not equally pronounced in all cases. 48 per cent of respondents who define themselves as (more) right-wing reject this statement, 11 per cent are undecided and 41 per cent agree. The majority of other political affiliations reject this statement (59 per cent of respondents who define themselves as centrists and 90 per cent of those on the left).

    The economists agree less about Switzerland’s debt brake. Overall, 37 per cent agree with the statement that the debt brake should be relaxed, 17 per cent are undecided and 46 per cent disagree. Of the (more) right-wing economists, 71 per cent disagree with the statement. Of those respondents who define themselves politically as centrists, 45 per cent disagree and 33 per cent agree. And, of the economists who see themselves as (more) left-wing, 47 per cent agree and 34 per cent disagree.

    Inequality: wealth distribution too unequal according to around half of respondents

    The economists were also asked about their views on inequality in Switzerland. A distinction was made here between disposable income and wealth. 41 per cent of respondents stated that disposable incomes should (probably) be distributed more equally. On the other hand, 36 per cent (tend to) reject this statement. However, the answers differed considerably depending on the respondents’ political preferences. 71 per cent of those with (more) left-wing leanings agree with the statement that incomes should be distributed more equally, while the same proportion of those with (more) right-wing leanings reject this statement. There is a mixed picture among economists who see themselves politically as centrists, with 30 per cent agreeing and 41 per cent disagreeing with the statement.

    56 per cent consider the distribution of wealth to be (probably) too unequal. 29 per cent (tend to) reject this statement. This means that wealth inequality in Switzerland is viewed more critically than income inequality. However, the influence of political affiliation can be felt here in a similar way to the issue of income inequality. 75 per cent of right-wing respondents disagree with the statement that wealth should be distributed more equally, whereas 88 per cent of left-wing respondents agree with it. 53 per cent of those in the centre agree with the statement.

    Causes of inflation: monetary explanation widespread

    As far as the causes of inflation are concerned, a distinction can be made between monetarist and non-monetarist (e.g. Keynesian, supply-side or structural) explanations. Monetarists believe that inflation is a monetary phenomenon. This means that inflation – particularly beyond the short term – is a consequence of an expansion of the money supply that is greater than the increase in the real production of goods and services. Keynesian inflation theory, on the other hand, focuses on the Phillips curve, which shows that unemployment and the inflation rate are negatively correlated in the short term.

    Both theories tend to meet with approval in the survey. However, approval of the monetarist approach is slightly higher: 58 per cent agree with the statement that inflation is (more likely to be) a monetary phenomenon. In contrast, just under half of respondents (51 per cent) are convinced that unemployment can be reduced in the short term by a higher inflation rate. Views on monetarism differ according to the respondents’ political affiliations: 76 per cent of the (more) right-wing respondents (tend to) agree with monetarism theory, while 68 per cent of economists in the centre of the political spectrum (tend to) agree. Of those respondents on the (more) left wing of the spectrum, 34 per cent (tend to) agree and 47 per cent (tend to) disagree. In contrast, the approval rates for the short-term Phillips curve do not differ greatly across the political spectrum (left: 50 per cent, centre: 61 per cent, right: 45 per cent).

    Environmental policy: disagreement over industrial subsidies

    The economists surveyed also commented on key environmental policy issues. There is disagreement on the question of whether the transition to green technologies in Switzerland should be subsidised by industry. While a total of 45 per cent of the economists surveyed were (mainly) in favour of this, 41 per cent were (mainly) against this approach. A further 14 per cent were undecided. The respondents’ political affiliations play a significant role in this question.

    Industrial subsidies are rejected by 71 per cent of respondents who define themselves as (more) politically right-wing, as do 46 per cent of those in the political centre. In contrast, 65 per cent of respondents on the (more) left wing of the spectrum are in favour of such subsidies.

    On the other hand, the general attitude towards combatting pollution through emissions taxes rather than through the statutory imposition of limits is clearer. A clear majority of 78 per cent overall (tend to) prefer the introduction of emissions taxes over the imposition of limits. This preference applies across the political spectrum.

    There is also a consensus when it comes to assessing the potential of new technologies. A total of 72 per cent of respondents (tend to) believe that carbon-neutral economic growth will be possible as a result of technological innovation. Only 12 per cent are (mainly) sceptical, while 16 per cent are undecided.

    The role of central banks in climate policy is another topic that is repeatedly the subject of intense debate. In April 2024, for example, the National Council discussed climate rules for the Swiss National Bank (SNB). 62 per cent of the economists responding to the KOF-NZZ survey generally (tend to) reject the inclusion of climate targets in central banks’ mandates. By contrast, 28 per cent would (tend to) be in favour of such an extension of these mandates. However, the responses given differ significantly depending on political affiliation. 86 per cent of (more) right-wing respondents and 70 per cent of those located in the political centre (tend to) reject the inclusion of climate targets by central banks. Respondents on the (more) left wing of the spectrum are less clear in their preferences: a narrow majority of 53 per cent are in favour, 15 per cent are neither in favour nor against, and 32 per cent are opposed. It is also clear that female economists are more in favour of including climate targets than male economists.

    Political views most influential in assessing distribution issues

    The respondents’ political views play a role in their responses to the majority of questions. This influence is particularly strong in the case of questions on the distribution of both wealth and income. However, the responses to some of the questions on climate policy also differ according to political affiliation – for example, the role of central banks in climate policy or the use of industrial subsidies. The respondents’ political affiliations are also of great importance when assessing the impact of minimum wages and the public spending ratio in Switzerland.

    On the other hand, views across the political spectrum are similar when it comes to the potential of new technologies for carbon-neutral growth, assessing the introduction of emissions taxes, capital rules for banks, and too-big-to-fail regulation. Assessments of the Phillips curve also hardly differ across the political spectrum.

    ————————
    *Demographics of survey respondents:
    Of those surveyed, 14 per cent are younger than 35, 38 per cent are between 36 and 45, 22 per cent are between 46 and 55, and 26 per cent are older than 56. 84 per cent of respondents are male and 16 per cent are female. Broken down by age category, the proportion of women is highest (20 per cent) in the 36 to 45 age group. The lowest proportion of women (11 per cent) is in the over 56 age group.

    The KOF-NZZ survey of economists covers topics relevant to economic policy in Switzerland and provides a means of publicising the views of economists conducting academic research. The Neue Zürcher Zeitung (NZZ) newspaper is KOF’s media partner in the preparation and interpretation of this survey. KOF and the NZZ jointly conducted a survey of major fundamental and topical economic issues in December 2024. Some of the questions are updated formulations of an international survey conducted by Bruno S. Frey, Werner W. Pommerehne, Friedrich Schneider and Guy Gilbert in 1980 (link to the paper). The survey was conducted between 2 December and 20 December 2024. 854 economists were contacted. Responses were received from 177 economists at 19 institutions. (ref. https://news.ethz.ch/d?p00ce04y00o6iq00d0000l3i0000000003muuielzwweyd2e3r5ll4si000bik000000o2qwjku )

    MIL OSI – Submitted News

  • MIL-OSI Submissions: Business – Consultants And Interim Managers Launch BRICS Network

    Source: German Technology & Engineering Corporation (GTEC)

    Karlheinz Zuerl, Interim Manager of the Year 2024*, has set up an international business network to bridge the gap between Western industrialized nations and the BRICS countries.

    Berlin, January 28 2025 – A new international network of consultants and interim managers has been launched under the name “BRICS Project Network” to support Western companies in expanding their business in BRICS countries and vice versa. “The BRICS nations account for nearly half of the global population and produce over a third of the world’s economic output, surpassing the G7 countries,” explained Karlheinz Zuerl, CEO of the German Technology & Engineering Corporation (GTEC) based in Shanghai, China, which spearheads this initiative.

    Karlheinz Zuerl said: “The further development of economic relations between the Western industrialized nations and the BRICS community helps all parties involved. The new network reportedly includes China, Hong Kong, India and Southeast Asia (Malaysia, Indonesia, Vietnam, Thailand), the United Arab Emirates, Iran, Brazil and South America, Mexico, Canada (USMCA customs union), Russia, Eastern Europe and a number of African countries in the global south, such as South Africa, Ethiopia and Egypt.

    Wide Range Of Services

    Acting as a “bridge-builder” between these countries and the Western industrialized world, the new network offers a wide range of services: Management Consulting, Business Development, Project Management, Interim Management, Training and Education. Karlheinz Zuerl gave specific examples: “We carry out market analyses, set up international sales networks, initiate business partnerships and takeovers, represent companies at trade fairs and other events, take care of organizational development, look after human resources, set up branches on behalf of companies, carry out relocations and company transfers, optimize finances and local production and carry out restructuring to improve earnings.”

    According to the information provided, the consultants and managers in the network have many years of experience in a wide range of sectors. Examples given include: Manufacturing, automotive, mechanical and plant engineering, construction, electrical and electronics, domestic appliances, environmental technology, information technology, pharmaceuticals and communications technology. If required, interim managers can take on operational roles such as general management, commercial management, project or quality management, research and development, human resources and finance, sales and marketing or change management.

    Trade Disputes And Sanctions Weigh On Relations

    Trade disputes between the US and China and sanctions against Russia are putting a strain on economic relations. The economic relationship between the Western industrialized nations and the BRICS countries is under severe strain. These tensions have led the BRICS to seek alternatives to reduce their dependence on Western financial systems, for example by discussing a common currency or reducing the use of the US dollar in trade.

    “We are not politicians,” said Karlheinz Zuerl, “but business consultants and interim managers who build cross-border business relationships and investments that benefit all parties. Given the geopolitical tensions, the enormous economic potential for both parties is often underestimated. With experienced professionals like those in our network, this potential can be realized.”

    He points out that a number of BRICS countries play an important role in technological development, as attractive manufacturing locations and as suppliers of raw materials and energy to the Western industrial world. Without China, India, Russia and Brazil, the Western economy would be much poorer,” said Karlheinz Zuerl, underlining the importance of the BRICS countries today.

    * Karlheinz Zuerl was honoured by United Interim, the leading community for interim managers in Germany, Austria and Switzerland, and Steinbeis Augsburg Business School.

    GTEC (https://gtec.asia) helps Western industrial companies to overcome challenges in Asia. The focus is on business development, the establishment and expansion of branches and production facilities, as well as restructuring and turnaround measures to bring automotive suppliers and mechanical engineering companies in critical phases back into the profit zone. Under the direction of CEO Karlheinz Zuerl, a team of consultants, experts and interim managers is on hand to work on-site with the client if necessary. The CEO himself is available for tasks as an interim general manager and for executive consulting. GTEC’s list of references includes corporations such as BMW, Bosch, General Motors and Siemens, large medium-sized companies such as Hella, Schaeffler, Valeo and ZF, as well as smaller medium-sized companies that are less well known but are operating all the more.

    MIL OSI – Submitted News

  • MIL-OSI Submissions: Russia-Ukraine Conflict – 3-year mark of war in Ukraine: Here’s the Data

    Source: Physicians for Human Rights (PHR)

    Approaching the three-year mark since Russia’s full-scale invasion of Ukraine on February 24, Physicians for Human Rights (PHR) and its Ukrainian partners share new data, resources, and experts available for interview to support your team’s coverage of this upcoming milestone.  

    PHR and partners have systematically documented attacks on health in Ukraine through a database and interactive map (attacksonhealthukraine.org). 

    A staggering 1582 attacks on health care facilities, workers, and infrastructure have been perpetrated since February 2022. We are currently analyzing recent attacks and will again update the map ahead of the three-year mark – if you would like a preview of the upcoming data release please let us know.  

    Additionally: a first-of-its-kind report published last month by PHR and Truth Hounds details how Russia’s widespread and systematic attacks on Ukraine’s energy grid have harmed health care workers and endangered patients. 

    92% of 2,261 Ukrainian health care workers we surveyed report experiencing power outages at their health care facility due to attacks on energy infrastructure. The report documents how Russia’s assault on Ukraine’s energy infrastructure led to interrupted or delayed surgeries, forcing surgeons to operate in darkness illuminated only by flashlights; failures in life support systems; discontinued flow of water to hospitals; diagnostic and treatment equipment becoming unusable; patients experiencing panic attacks and cardiac arrhythmia due to lack of power; impeded maternal care service delivery; and other impacts on health care provision. 

    Previously, a case study by PHR and partners documented how Russian authorities have systematically sought to target Ukraine’s health care system to cement their control over the civilian population in Ukrainian territories under occupation.  

    PHR and our medical and human rights partners across Ukraine have conducted a wide range of research and advocacy since the full-scale invasion began, from attacks on health care to supporting survivors of conflict-related sexual violence in Ukraine. PHR experts routinely brief policymakers across Ukraine, US, Europe, and the UN system on human rights in the country. 

    PHR experts are available as sources for your reporting on Ukraine and the upcoming three-year mark. This includes Uliana Poltavets, who leads PHR’s Ukraine work from Kyiv and has co-authored all publications noted above. Poltavets can share insights about efforts to hold Putin and Russian military officials accountable for war crimes; the impacts of attacks on the energy grid and hospitals; and the need for sustained international support for Ukraine.  

    In addition to Poltavets, PHR has a wide network of Ukrainian and international clinicians, researchers, and advocates with whom we can also connect you to support your reporting. This includes Roman Koval, head of research at the Ukrainian organization Truth Hounds, and PHR health and human rights researcher Dr. Houssam al-Nahhas, a Syrian physician who researches attacks on health care (and who himself survived attacks on health care by the Assad government).

    MIL OSI – Submitted News

  • MIL-OSI Security: Gangster Disciples Member Sentenced for Illegally Possessing a Firearm

    Source: Office of United States Attorneys

    COLUMBUS, Ga. – A validated member of the Gangster Disciples with a violent criminal past in the Columbus community was sentenced to more than 13 years in prison for illegally possessing a firearm resulting from a Project Safe Neighborhoods case.

    Christopher Gilliam, 36, of Columbus, was sentenced to serve 162 months in prison to be followed by three years of supervised release by U.S. District Judge Clay Land on Jan. 28. Gilliam pleaded guilty to one count of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon on Oct. 29, 2024. There is no parole in the federal system.

    “Violent convicted felons caught illegally with firearms in the Middle District of Georgia will find their cases in federal court,” said Acting U.S. Attorney Shanelle Booker. “This case is another example of the kind of effective law enforcement partnerships helping us track down and hold the most dangerous repeat offenders accountable.”

    “Project Safe Neighborhoods is not just a program; it is a powerful, unyielding effort to dismantle violent criminal networks and rid our communities of those who bring harm. Through strategic enforcement and collaboration, we will ensure that violent offenders, like Gilliam, face justice in federal court,” said ATF Atlanta Assistant Special Agent in Charge Beau Kolodka.

    “If you are bold enough to commit a crime involving a gun coupled with gang involvement, we will be courageous enough to arrest you for your crimes against others,” said Muscogee County Sheriff Greg Countryman. “We will continue to work with our federal partners to promote safer neighborhoods and communities.”

    According to court documents and statements referenced in court, Gilliam was wanted for an active outstanding arrest warrant for aggravated assault when law enforcement tracked him to his girlfriend’s residence in Columbus on July 21, 2023. Gilliam was taken into custody and officers found a stolen 9mm semiautomatic pistol with a laser and a loaded 15-round magazine in plain view. Gilliam has a lengthy criminal history, to include prior convictions for aggravated assault. It is illegal for a convicted felon to possess a firearm.

    This case is part of Project Safe Neighborhoods (PSN), a program bringing together all levels of law enforcement and the communities they serve to reduce violent crime and gun violence and to make our neighborhoods safer for everyone. On May 26, 2021, the Department of Justice launched a violent crime reduction strategy strengthening PSN based on these core principles: fostering trust and legitimacy in our communities; supporting community-based organizations that help prevent violence from occurring in the first place; setting focused and strategic enforcement priorities; and measuring the results.

    The case was investigated by the Muscogee County Sheriff’s Office and the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives (ATF).

    Assistant U.S. Attorney Crawford Seals Chief prosecuted the case for the Government.

    MIL Security OSI

  • MIL-OSI: Hanmi Reports 2024 Fourth Quarter and Full Year Results

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    LOS ANGELES, Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Hanmi Financial Corporation (NASDAQ: HAFC, or “Hanmi”), the parent company of Hanmi Bank (the “Bank”), today reported financial results for the fourth quarter of 2024 and full year.

    Net income for the fourth quarter of 2024 was $17.7 million, or $0.58 per diluted share, compared with $14.9 million, or $0.49 per diluted share, for the third quarter of 2024. The return on average assets for the fourth quarter of 2024 was 0.93% and the return on average equity was 8.89%, compared with a return on average assets of 0.79% and a return on average equity of 7.55% for the third quarter of 2024.

    For the full year of 2024, net income was $62.2 million, or $2.05 per diluted share, compared with $80.0 million, or $2.62 per diluted share, for 2023. The return on average assets for 2024 was 0.83% and the return on average equity was 7.97%.

    CEO Commentary
    “Hanmi achieved exceptional results in the fourth quarter, delivering our best quarterly performance of the year and closing 2024 with strong momentum,” said Bonnie Lee, President and Chief Executive Officer. “Our team’s outstanding execution generated significant earnings growth fueled by our net interest margin expansion of 17 basis points to 2.91%, disciplined expense management, and vigilant credit administration. These robust results highlight the strength of our relationship-driven banking model.”

    “For the full year, we had a number of key accomplishments to advance our growth and diversification strategy. We delivered 16% growth in our C&I loan portfolio, driven primarily by the strong contribution from our Corporate Korea initiative. Noninterest-bearing demand deposits grew by 5% and now represent 33% of our total deposits. Finally, through our proactive monitoring of the portfolio and our successful resolution efforts, we further improved asset quality with nonperforming assets as a percentage of total assets decreasing to 0.19%.”

    “With our strong capital foundation, we are well positioned to execute on our growth strategy. Our performance is the result of our team’s unwavering dedication to serving our customers and the communities in which we operate. I want to thank each of them for their continued commitment to deliver long-term value for our shareholders,” concluded Lee.

    Fourth Quarter 2024 Highlights:

    • Fourth quarter net income was $17.7 million, or $0.58 per diluted share, up 18.8% from $14.9 million, or $0.49 per diluted share for the third quarter of 2024. The increase reflects a $3.4 million, or 6.8%, increase in net interest income, primarily due to a decrease in interest expense on deposits.
    • Loans receivable were $6.25 billion at December 31, 2024, essentially unchanged from the end of the third quarter of 2024; loan production for the fourth quarter was $339.0 million, with a weighted average interest rate of 7.37%, compared with loan production for the third quarter of $347.8 million, with a weighted average interest rate of 7.92%.
    • Deposits were $6.44 billion at December 31, 2024, up 0.5% from the end of the third quarter of 2024; noninterest-bearing demand deposits were 32.6% of total deposits. During the quarter, noninterest-bearing demand deposits grew 2.2%, while time deposits declined 2.0% from the prior quarter.
    • Net interest income for the fourth quarter was $53.4 million, up 6.8% from the third quarter of 2024. Net interest margin (taxable equivalent) increased 17 basis points to 2.91%; the average yield on loans declined three basis points to 5.97%, while the cost of interest-bearing deposits fell 31 basis points to 3.96%.
    • Credit loss expense for the fourth quarter was $0.9 million, a decrease from $2.3 million for the prior quarter. The allowance for credit losses increased $1.0 million to $70.1 million at December 31, 2024, or 1.12% of loans. For the fourth quarter, net loan recoveries were $0.1 million.
    • Asset quality remained strong, as nonperforming loans declined by 7.9% to $14.3 million, or 0.23% of loans, which included pay-offs of $1.8 million, while criticized loans increased to $165.3 million, as special mention loans increased to $139.6 million and classified loans fell to $25.7 million.

    For more information about Hanmi, please see the Q4 2024 Investor Update (and Supplemental Financial Information), which is available on the Bank’s website at www.hanmi.com and via a current report on Form 8-K on the website of the Securities and Exchange Commission at www.sec.gov. Also, please refer to “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” herein for further details of the presentation of certain non-GAAP financial measures.

    Quarterly Highlights
    (Dollars in thousands, except per share data)

      As of or for the Three Months Ended     Amount Change  
      December 31,  September 30,
      June 30,     March 31,     December 31,   Q4-24     Q4-24  
      2024     2024     2024     2024     2023     vs. Q3-24     vs. Q4-23  
                                             
    Net income $ 17,695     $ 14,892     $ 14,451     $ 15,164     $ 18,633     $ 2,803     $ (938 )
    Net income per diluted common share $ 0.58     $ 0.49     $ 0.48     $ 0.50     $ 0.61     $ 0.09     $ (0.03 )
                                             
    Assets $ 7,677,925     $ 7,712,299     $ 7,586,347     $ 7,512,046     $ 7,570,341     $ (34,374 )   $ 107,584  
    Loans receivable $ 6,251,377     $ 6,257,744     $ 6,176,359     $ 6,177,840     $ 6,182,434     $ (6,367 )   $ 68,943  
    Deposits $ 6,435,776     $ 6,403,221     $ 6,329,340     $ 6,376,060     $ 6,280,574     $ 32,555     $ 155,202  
                                             
    Return on average assets   0.93 %     0.79 %     0.77 %     0.81 %     0.99 %     0.14       -0.06  
    Return on average stockholders’ equity   8.89 %     7.55 %     7.50 %     7.90 %     9.70 %     1.34       -0.81  
                                             
    Net interest margin   2.91 %     2.74 %     2.69 %     2.78 %     2.92 %     0.17       -0.01  
    Efficiency ratio (1)   56.79 %     59.98 %     62.24 %     62.42 %     58.86 %     -3.19       -2.07  
                                             
    Tangible common equity to tangible assets (2)   9.41 %     9.42 %     9.19 %     9.23 %     9.14 %     -0.01       0.27  
    Tangible common equity per common share (2) $ 23.88     $ 24.03     $ 22.99     $ 22.86     $ 22.75       -0.15       1.14  
                                             
                                             
    (1)      Noninterest expense divided by net interest income plus noninterest income.                    
    (2)      Refer to “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for further details.                    

    Results of Operations
    Net interest income for the fourth quarter was $53.4 million, up 6.8% from $50.1 million for the third quarter of 2024. The increase was primarily due to a decrease in deposit interest expense. The decrease in deposit interest expense was primarily a result of decreases in deposit rates and the average balances of interest-bearing deposits, coupled with a 3.1% increase in the average balance of noninterest-bearing demand deposits. The rate on deposits for the fourth quarter decreased 31 basis points to 3.96%, from 4.27% for the third quarter of 2024. The average balance of interest-bearing deposits decreased to $4.36 billion for the fourth quarter of 2024, from $4.40 billion for the third quarter. The average balance of noninterest-bearing deposits for the fourth quarter increased to $1.97 billion, from $1.91 billion for the third quarter of 2024. Net interest margin (taxable equivalent) for the fourth quarter was 2.91%, up 17 basis points from 2.74% for the third quarter of 2024.

    Net interest income was $202.8 million for the full year of 2024 compared with $221.3 million for 2023, a decline of 8.4%. The decrease reflected higher interest rates during 2024 compared with 2023, including an increase in the cost of interest-bearing deposits, partially offset by an increase in interest-earning asset yields. The cost of interest-bearing deposits for 2024 year increased 81 basis points to 4.16% from 3.35% for 2023. The yield on average interest-earning assets for 2024 increased 31 basis points to 5.46% from 5.15% for 2023. The average balance of interest-bearing deposits for 2024 increased to $4.39 billion from $4.02 billion for 2023. The average balance of interest-earning assets for 2024 year increased 1.7% to $7.30 billion from $7.18 billion for 2023. The average balance of loans for 2024 year was $6.11 billion, up 2.4% from $5.97 billion for 2023. Net interest margin (taxable-equivalent) for 2024 year was 2.78% compared with 3.08% for 2023. The 30 basis point decrease in the net interest margin reflected the increase in the cost of interest-bearing deposits, partially offset by the increase in average loan yields.

      For the Three Months Ended (in thousands)     Percentage Change  
      Dec 31,     Sep 30,     Jun 30,     Mar 31,     Dec 31,     Q4-24     Q4-24  
    Net Interest Income 2024     2024     2024     2024     2023     vs. Q3-24     vs. Q4-23  
                                             
    Interest and fees on loans receivable(1) $ 91,545     $ 92,182     $ 90,752     $ 91,674     $ 89,922       -0.7 %     1.8 %
    Interest on securities   5,866       5,523       5,238       4,955       4,583       6.2 %     28.0 %
    Dividends on FHLB stock   360       356       357       361       341       1.1 %     5.6 %
    Interest on deposits in other banks   2,342       2,356       2,313       2,604       2,337       -0.6 %     0.2 %
    Total interest and dividend income $ 100,113     $ 100,417     $ 98,660     $ 99,594     $ 97,183       -0.3 %     3.0 %
                                             
    Interest on deposits   43,406       47,153       46,495       45,638       40,277       -7.9 %     7.8 %
    Interest on borrowings   1,634       1,561       1,896       1,655       2,112       4.7 %     -22.6 %
    Interest on subordinated debentures   1,624       1,652       1,649       1,646       1,654       -1.7 %     -1.8 %
    Total interest expense   46,664       50,366       50,040       48,939       44,043       -7.4 %     6.0 %
    Net interest income $ 53,449     $ 50,051     $ 48,620     $ 50,655     $ 53,140       6.8 %     0.6 %
                                             
    (1)      Includes loans held for sale.                                        
      For the Three Months Ended (in thousands)
        Percentage Change
     
    Average Earning Assets and Interest-bearing Liabilities   Dec 31,
    2024
          Sep 30,
    2024
          Jun 30,
    2024
          Mar 31,
    2024
          Dec 31,
    2023
          Q4-24
    vs. Q3-24
          Q4-24
    vs. Q4-23
     
    Loans receivable (1) $ 6,103,264     $ 6,112,324     $ 6,089,440     $ 6,137,888     $ 6,071,644       -0.1 %     0.5 %
    Securities   998,313       986,041       979,671       969,520       961,551       1.2 %     3.8 %
    FHLB stock   16,385       16,385       16,385       16,385       16,385       0.0 %     0.0 %
    Interest-bearing deposits in other banks   204,408       183,027       180,177       201,724       181,140       11.7 %     12.8 %
    Average interest-earning assets $ 7,322,370     $ 7,297,777     $ 7,265,673     $ 7,325,517     $ 7,230,720       0.3 %     1.3 %
                                             
    Demand: interest-bearing $ 79,784     $ 83,647     $ 85,443     $ 86,401     $ 86,679       -4.6 %     -8.0 %
    Money market and savings   1,934,540       1,885,799       1,845,870       1,815,085       1,669,973       2.6 %     15.8 %
    Time deposits   2,346,363       2,427,737       2,453,154       2,507,830       2,417,803       -3.4 %     -3.0 %
    Average interest-bearing deposits   4,360,687       4,397,183       4,384,467       4,409,316       4,174,455       -0.8 %     4.5 %
    Borrowings   141,604       143,479       169,525       162,418       205,951       -1.3 %     -31.2 %
    Subordinated debentures   130,567       130,403       130,239       130,088       129,933       0.1 %     0.5 %
    Average interest-bearing liabilities $ 4,632,858     $ 4,671,065     $ 4,684,231     $ 4,701,822     $ 4,510,339       -0.8 %     2.7 %
                                             
    Average Noninterest Bearing Deposits                                        
    Demand deposits – noninterest bearing $ 1,967,789     $ 1,908,833     $ 1,883,765     $ 1,921,189     $ 2,025,212       3.1 %     -2.8 %
                                             
    (1)      Includes loans held for sale.                                        
      For the Three Months Ended     Yield/Rate Change  
      Dec 31,     Sep 30,     Jun 30,     Mar 31,     Dec 31,     Q4-24     Q4-24  
    Average Yields and Rates 2024     2024     2024     2024     2023     vs. Q3-24     vs. Q4-23  
    Loans receivable(1)   5.97 %     6.00 %     5.99 %     6.00 %     5.88 %     -0.03       0.09  
    Securities (2)   2.38 %     2.27 %     2.17 %     2.07 %     1.93 %     0.11       0.45  
    FHLB stock   8.75 %     8.65 %     8.77 %     8.87 %     8.25 %     0.10       0.50  
    Interest-bearing deposits in other banks   4.56 %     5.12 %     5.16 %     5.19 %     5.12 %     -0.56       -0.56  
    Interest-earning assets   5.45 %     5.48 %     5.46 %     5.47 %     5.34 %     -0.03       0.11  
                                             
    Interest-bearing deposits   3.96 %     4.27 %     4.27 %     4.16 %     3.83 %     -0.31       0.13  
    Borrowings   4.59 %     4.33 %     4.50 %     4.10 %     4.07 %     0.26       0.52  
    Subordinated debentures   4.97 %     5.07 %     5.07 %     5.06 %     5.09 %     -0.10       -0.12  
    Interest-bearing liabilities   4.01 %     4.29 %     4.30 %     4.19 %     3.88 %     -0.28       0.13  
                                             
    Net interest margin (taxable equivalent basis)   2.91 %     2.74 %     2.69 %     2.78 %     2.92 %     0.17       -0.01  
                                             
    Cost of deposits   2.73 %     2.97 %     2.98 %     2.90 %     2.58 %     -0.24       0.15  
                                             
    (1)      Includes loans held for sale.                                        
    (2)      Amounts calculated on a fully taxable equivalent basis using the federal tax rate in effect for the periods presented.              

    Credit loss expense for the fourth quarter was $0.9 million, compared with $2.3 million for the third quarter of 2024. Fourth quarter credit loss expense included a $0.9 million credit loss expense for loan losses. Fourth quarter net loan recoveries were $0.1 million, compared to third quarter net loan charge-offs of $0.9 million.

    Credit loss expense was $4.4 million for 2024, compared with $4.3 million for 2023. The credit loss expense for 2024 was comprised of a $4.8 million credit loss expense for loan losses and a $0.4 million credit loss expense recovery for off-balance sheet items. 2023 credit loss expense was comprised of a $4.9 million credit loss expense for loan losses and a $0.6 million credit loss expense recovery for off-balance sheet items.

    Noninterest income for the fourth quarter decreased $1.0 million, or 12.8%, to $7.4 million, from $8.4 million for the third quarter of 2024. The decrease was primarily due to a $0.9 million gain from the sale and leaseback of a branch property included in third quarter noninterest income. Gains on sales of SBA loans were $1.4 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared with $1.5 million for the third quarter of 2024. The volume of SBA loans sold for the fourth quarter decreased to $21.6 million, from $23.0 million for the third quarter of 2024, while trade premiums were 8.53% for the fourth quarter of 2024, slightly lower than 8.54% for the third quarter. Mortgage loans sold for the fourth quarter were $18.3 million, with a premium of 1.96%, compared with $20.9 million and 2.32% for the third quarter. Gains on mortgage loans sold were $0.3 million for both quarters.

    Noninterest income decreased $2.6 million, or 7.6%, to $31.6 million for 2024, from $34.2 million for 2023, primarily due to a $4.0 million gain on the sale-and-leaseback of a branch property in 2023 and a $0.8 million decrease in service charges on deposits. Those items were partially offset by a $1.5 million gain on the sale of mortgage loans and a $0.9 million gain from the sale and leaseback of a branch property in 2024. The volume of SBA loans sold in 2024 declined to $93.7 million, from $100.5 million for 2023, while trade premiums increased to 8.18% for 2024, from 7.12% for 2023.

      For the Three Months Ended (in thousands)     Percentage Change  
      Dec 31,     Sep 30,     Jun 30,     Mar 31,     Dec 31,     Q4-24     Q4-24  
    Noninterest Income 2024     2024     2024     2024     2023     vs. Q3-24     vs. Q4-23  
    Service charges on deposit accounts $ 2,192     $ 2,311     $ 2,429     $ 2,450     $ 2,391       -5.1 %     -8.3 %
    Trade finance and other service charges and fees   1,364       1,254       1,277       1,414       1,245       8.8 %     9.6 %
    Servicing income   668       817       796       712       772       -18.2 %     -13.5 %
    Bank-owned life insurance income (expense)   316       320       638       304       (29 )     -1.3 %   N/M  
    All other operating income   1,037       1,008       908       928       853       2.9 %     21.6 %
    Service charges, fees & other   5,577       5,710       6,048       5,808       5,232       -2.3 %     6.6 %
                                             
    Gain on sale of SBA loans   1,443       1,544       1,644       1,482       1,448       -6.5 %     -0.3 %
    Gain on sale of mortgage loans   337       324       365       443             4.0 %     0.0 %
    Gain on sale of bank premises         860                         -100.0 %     0.0 %
    Total noninterest income $ 7,357     $ 8,438     $ 8,057     $ 7,733     $ 6,680       -12.8 %     10.1 %
                                             
    N/M – Not meaningful.                                        

    Noninterest expense for the fourth quarter decreased by $0.6 million to $34.5 million from $35.1 million for the third quarter of 2024. The decrease primarily reflects a $1.6 million gain on the sale of an other real estate owned property. Absent this gain, fourth quarter noninterest expense was up 3.1% sequentially, due to increases in advertising and promotion expense and legal fees from collections and business activities. In addition, other operating expense for the fourth quarter included a $0.5 million charge related to an SBA loan acquired in a previous acquisition, while the third quarter included a $0.3 million reimbursement for property taxes. The efficiency ratio for the fourth quarter was 56.8%, compared with 60.0% for the third quarter of 2024.

    Noninterest expense increased by $4.8 million, or 3.5%, to $141.3 million for 2024, from $136.5 million for 2023. The increase reflected a $2.0 million, or 2.4%, increase in salaries and benefits, a $1.2 million increase in data processing expense, a $0.7 million increase in professional fees, and a $1.4 million increase in other operating expenses. Decreases of $0.2 million in occupancy and equipment expense and $0.2 million in supplies and communication expense partially offset the increases. The efficiency ratio for 2024 increased to 60.3%, from 53.5% for 2023, primarily due to higher expenses and lower revenue.

      For the Three Months Ended (in thousands)     Percentage Change  
      Dec 31,     Sep 30,     Jun 30,     Mar 31,     Dec 31,     Q4-24     Q4-24  
      2024     2024     2024     2024     2023     vs. Q3-24     vs. Q4-23  
    Noninterest Expense                                        
    Salaries and employee benefits $ 20,498     $ 20,851     $ 20,434     $ 21,585     $ 20,062     -1.7 %   2.2 %
    Occupancy and equipment   4,503       4,499       4,348       4,537       4,604     0.1 %   -2.2 %
    Data processing   3,800       3,839       3,686       3,551       3,487     -1.0 %   9.0 %
    Professional fees   1,821       1,492       1,749       1,893       1,977     22.1 %   -7.9 %
    Supplies and communication   551       538       570       601       613     2.4 %   -10.1 %
    Advertising and promotion   821       631       669       907       990     30.1 %   -17.1 %
    All other operating expenses   3,847       2,875       3,251       3,160       3,252     33.8 %   18.3 %
    Subtotal   35,841       34,725       34,707       36,234       34,985     3.2 %   2.4 %
                                             
    Branch consolidation expense               301                 0.0 %   0.0 %
    Other real estate owned (income) expense   (1,588 )     77       6       22       15     N/M     N/M  
    Repossessed personal property expense   281       278       262       189       211     1.1 %   33.2 %
    Total noninterest expense $ 34,534     $ 35,080     $ 35,276     $ 36,445     $ 35,211     -1.6 %   -1.9 %
                                             
    N/M – Not meaningful.                                        

    Hanmi recorded a provision for income taxes of $7.6 million for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared with $6.2 million for the third quarter of 2024, representing an effective tax rate of 30.1% and 29.5%, respectively. The effective tax rates for 2024 and 2023 years were 29.8% and 30.1%, respectively.

    Financial Position
    Total assets at December 31, 2024, decreased 0.4%, or $33.7 million, to $7.68 billion from $7.71 billion at September 30, 2024. The decrease reflected a $45.8 million decrease in loans held-for-sale and a $6.4 million decrease in loans, offset partially by a $17.0 million increase in cash and due from banks. From December 31, 2023, total assets increased 1.4%, or $108.2 million. This year-over-year increase reflected a 1.1%, or $68.9 million, growth in loans receivable, and a 4.6%, or $40.1 million increase in securities, supported by a 2.5%, or $155.2 million increase in deposits.

    Loans receivable, before allowance for credit losses, were $6.25 billion at December 31, 2024, down from $6.26 billion at September 30, 2024.

    Loans held-for-sale were $8.6 million at December 31, 2024, down from $54.3 million at September 30, 2024. At the end of the fourth quarter, loans held-for-sale consisted of the guaranteed portion of SBA 7(a) loans. The prior quarter included $18.3 million of residential mortgage loans and a $27.2 million nonaccrual loan, all of which were sold in the fourth quarter.

      As of (in thousands)     Percentage Change  
      Dec 31,     Sep 30,     Jun 30,     Mar 31,     Dec 31,     Q4-24     Q4-24  
      2024     2024     2024     2024     2023     vs. Q3-24     vs. Q4-23  
    Loan Portfolio                                        
    Commercial real estate loans $ 3,949,622     $ 3,932,088     $ 3,888,505     $ 3,878,677     $ 3,889,739       0.4 %   1.5 %
    Residential/consumer loans   951,302       939,285       954,209       970,362       962,661       1.3 %   -1.2 %
    Commercial and industrial loans   863,431       879,092       802,372       774,851       747,819       -1.8 %   15.5 %
    Equipment finance   487,022       507,279       531,273       553,950       582,215       -4.0 %   -16.4 %
    Loans receivable   6,251,377       6,257,744       6,176,359       6,177,840       6,182,434       -0.1 %   1.1 %
    Loans held for sale   8,579       54,336       10,467       3,999       12,013       -84.2 %   -28.6 %
    Total $ 6,259,956     $ 6,312,080     $ 6,186,826     $ 6,181,839     $ 6,194,447       -0.8 %   1.1 %
      As of  
      Dec 31,     Sep 30,     Jun 30,     Mar 31,     Dec 31,  
      2024     2024     2024     2024     2023  
    Composition of Loan Portfolio                            
    Commercial real estate loans 63.1 %   62.3 %   62.9 %   62.7 %   62.8 %
    Residential/consumer loans 15.2 %   14.9 %   15.4 %   15.7 %   15.5 %
    Commercial and industrial loans 13.8 %   13.9 %   13.0 %   12.5 %   12.1 %
    Equipment finance 7.8 %   8.0 %   8.5 %   9.0 %   9.4 %
    Loans receivable 99.9 %   99.1 %   99.8 %   99.9 %   99.8 %
    Loans held for sale 0.1 %   0.9 %   0.2 %   0.1 %   0.2 %
    Total 100.0 %   100.0 %   100.0 %   100.0 %   100.0 %

    New loan production was $339.0 million for the fourth quarter of 2024 at an average rate of 7.37%, while payoffs were $137.9 million during the quarter at an average rate of 6.78%.

    Commercial real estate loan production for the fourth quarter of 2024 was $146.7 million. Commercial and industrial loan production was $60.2 million, SBA loan production was $49.7 million, equipment finance production was $42.2 million, and residential mortgage loan production was $40.2 million.

    New loan production for 2024 was $1.20 billion, a decrease of 7.4%, or $96.0 million, from $1.29 billion for the full year 2023. The average rate for new loan production for 2024 was 7.87% compared with 7.66% for 2023. Payoffs for 2024 were $450.2 million with an average rate of 7.34% compared with $386.0 million and 7.13% for 2023.

      For the Three Months Ended (in thousands)  
      Dec 31,     Sep 30,     Jun 30,     Mar 31,     Dec 31,  
      2024     2024     2024     2024     2023  
    New Loan Production                            
    Commercial real estate loans $ 146,716     $ 110,246     $ 87,632     $ 60,085     $ 178,157  
    Commercial and industrial loans   60,159       105,086       59,007       50,789       52,079  
    SBA loans   49,740       51,616       54,486       30,817       48,432  
    Equipment finance   42,168       40,066       42,594       39,155       57,334  
    Residential/consumer loans   40,225       40,758       30,194       53,115       53,465  
             subtotal   339,008       347,772       273,913       233,961       389,467  
                                 
                                 
    Payoffs   (137,932 )     (77,603 )     (148,400 )     (86,250 )     (77,961 )
    Amortization   (60,583 )     (151,674 )     (83,640 )     (90,711 )     (106,610 )
    Loan sales   (67,852 )     (43,868 )     (42,945 )     (55,321 )     (29,861 )
    Net line utilization   (75,651 )     9,426       1,929       (4,150 )     (11,609 )
    Charge-offs & OREO   (3,356 )     (2,668 )     (2,338 )     (2,123 )     (1,777 )
                                 
    Loans receivable-beginning balance   6,257,744       6,176,359       6,177,840       6,182,434       6,020,785  
    Loans receivable-ending balance $ 6,251,377     $ 6,257,744     $ 6,176,359     $ 6,177,840     $ 6,182,434  

    Deposits were $6.44 billion at the end of the fourth quarter of 2024, up $32.6 million, or 0.5%, from $6.40 billion at the end of the prior quarter. Driving the change was a $44.8 million increase in noninterest-bearing demand deposits and a $34.7 million increase in money market and savings deposits, partially offset by a $48.0 million decrease in time deposits. Noninterest-bearing demand deposits represented 32.6% of total deposits at December 31, 2024, and the loan-to-deposit ratio was 97.1%.

      As of (in thousands)     Percentage Change  
      Dec 31,     Sep 30,     Jun 30,     Mar 31,     Dec 31,     Q4-24     Q4-24  
      2024     2024     2024     2024     2023     vs. Q3-24     vs. Q4-23  
    Deposit Portfolio                                        
    Demand: noninterest-bearing $ 2,096,634     $ 2,051,790     $ 1,959,963     $ 1,933,060     $ 2,003,596     2.2 %   4.6 %
    Demand: interest-bearing   80,323       79,287       82,981       87,374       87,452     1.3 %   -8.2 %
    Money market and savings   1,933,535       1,898,834       1,834,797       1,859,865       1,734,658     1.8 %   11.5 %
    Time deposits   2,325,284       2,373,310       2,451,599       2,495,761       2,454,868     -2.0 %   -5.3 %
    Total deposits $ 6,435,776     $ 6,403,221     $ 6,329,340     $ 6,376,060     $ 6,280,574     0.5 %   2.5 %
      As of  
      Dec 31,     Sep 30,     Jun 30,     Mar 31,     Dec 31,  
      2024     2024     2024     2024     2023  
    Composition of Deposit Portfolio                            
    Demand: noninterest-bearing 32.6 %   32.0 %   31.0 %   30.3 %   31.9 %
    Demand: interest-bearing 1.2 %   1.2 %   1.3 %   1.4 %   1.4 %
    Money market and savings 30.0 %   29.7 %   29.0 %   29.2 %   27.6 %
    Time deposits 36.2 %   37.1 %   38.7 %   39.1 %   39.1 %
    Total deposits 100.0 %   100.0 %   100.0 %   100.0 %   100.0 %

    Stockholders’ equity at December 31, 2024, was $732.2 million, down $4.5 million from $736.7 million at September 30, 2024. The decrease was due to a $14.6 million increase in unrealized after-tax losses on securities available for sale and a $1.0 million increase in unrealized after-tax losses on cash flow hedges, all due to changes in interest rates during the fourth quarter of 2024. Hanmi also repurchased 24,500 shares of common stock, at a cost of $0.6 million, during the quarter at an average share price of $22.91. At December 31, 2024, 1,230,500 shares remain under Hanmi’s share repurchase program. Partially offsetting these decreases was $10.2 million of net income, net of dividends paid, for the fourth quarter. Tangible common stockholders’ equity was $721.1 million, or 9.41% of tangible assets, at December 31, 2024, compared with $725.7 million, or 9.42% of tangible assets at the end of the prior quarter. Please refer to the Non-GAAP Financial Measures section below for more information.

    Hanmi and the Bank exceeded minimum regulatory capital requirements, and the Bank continues to exceed the minimum for the “well capitalized” category. At December 31, 2024, Hanmi’s preliminary common equity tier 1 capital ratio was 12.11% and its total risk-based capital ratio was 15.24%, compared with 11.95% and 15.03%, respectively, at the end of the prior quarter.

      As of     Ratio Change  
      Dec 31,     Sep 30,     Jun 30,     Mar 31,     Dec 31,     Q4-24     Q4-24  
      2024     2024     2024     2024     2023     vs. Q3-24     vs. Q4-23  
    Regulatory Capital ratios (1)                                        
    Hanmi Financial                                        
    Total risk-based capital 15.24 %   15.03 %   15.24 %   15.20 %   14.95 %   0.21     0.29  
    Tier 1 risk-based capital 12.46 %   12.29 %   12.46 %   12.40 %   12.20 %   0.17     0.26  
    Common equity tier 1 capital 12.11 %   11.95 %   12.11 %   12.05 %   11.86 %   0.16     0.25  
    Tier 1 leverage capital ratio 10.63 %   10.56 %   10.51 %   10.36 %   10.37 %   0.07     0.26  
    Hanmi Bank                                        
    Total risk-based capital 14.43 %   14.27 %   14.51 %   14.50 %   14.27 %   0.16     0.16  
    Tier 1 risk-based capital 13.36 %   13.23 %   13.47 %   13.44 %   13.26 %   0.13     0.10  
    Common equity tier 1 capital 13.36 %   13.23 %   13.47 %   13.44 %   13.26 %   0.13     0.10  
    Tier 1 leverage capital ratio 11.46 %   11.43 %   11.41 %   11.29 %   11.32 %   0.03     0.14  
                                             
    (1)      Preliminary ratios for December 31, 2024                                        

    Asset Quality
    Loans 30 to 89 days past due and still accruing were 0.30% of loans at the end of the fourth quarter of 2024, compared with 0.24% at the end of the prior quarter.

    Criticized loans totaled $165.3 million at December 31, 2024, up from $160.0 million at the end of the third quarter of 2024. The $5.3 million increase resulted from an $8.0 million increase in special mention loans and a $2.7 million decrease in classified loans. The $8.0 million increase in special mention loans included additions of $13.4 million, offset by loan reductions and pay-downs of $3.8 million, upgrades of $1.3 million and downgrades of $0.3 million. The $2.7 million decrease in classified loans resulted from $2.9 million of charge-offs, $2.4 million of payoffs, $1.4 million of upgrades and $1.6 million of amortization and paydowns, offset by loan downgrades of $2.7 million and lease downgrades of $2.9 million.

    Nonperforming loans were $14.3 million at December 31, 2024, down from $15.5 million at the end of the prior quarter. The decrease primarily reflects pay-offs of $1.8 million, $1.0 million in loan upgrades, $0.8 million in paydowns, and charge-offs of $2.9 million. Offsetting the decrease were additions of $5.5 million.

    Nonperforming assets were $14.4 million at the end of the fourth quarter of 2024, down from $16.3 million at the end of the prior quarter. As a percentage of total assets, nonperforming assets were 0.19% at December 31, 2024, and 0.21% at the end of the prior quarter.

    Gross charge-offs for the fourth quarter of 2024 were $3.4 million, compared with $3.8 million for the preceding quarter. Charge-offs included $2.9 million on equipment financing agreements. Recoveries of previously charged-off loans were $3.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2024. As a result, there were $0.1 million of net recoveries for the fourth quarter of 2024, compared to net charge-offs of $0.9 million for the prior quarter. For 2024, net charge-offs were 0.07% of average loans, compared with 0.12% for 2023.

    The allowance for credit losses was $70.1 million at December 31, 2024, compared with $69.2 million at September 30, 2024. Specific allowances for loans increased $1.0 million, while the allowance for quantitative and qualitative considerations remained relatively unchanged. The ratio of the allowance for credit losses to loans was 1.12% at December 31, 2024 and 1.11% at September 30, 2024.

      As of or for the Three Months Ended (in thousands)     Amount Change  
      Dec 31,     Sep 30,     Jun 30,     Mar 31,     Dec 31,     Q4-24     Q4-24  
      2024     2024     2024     2024     2023     vs. Q3-24     vs. Q4-23  
    Asset Quality Data and Ratios                                        
                                             
    Delinquent loans:                                        
    Loans, 30 to 89 days past due and still accruing $ 18,454     $ 15,027     $ 13,844     $ 15,839     $ 10,263     $ 3,427     $ 8,191  
    Delinquent loans to total loans   0.30 %     0.24 %     0.22 %     0.26 %     0.17 %     0.06       0.13  
                                             
    Criticized loans:                                        
    Special mention $ 139,612     $ 131,575     $ 36,921     $ 62,317     $ 65,314     $ 8,037     $ 74,298  
    Classified   25,683       28,377       33,945       23,670       31,367       (2,694 )     (5,684 )
    Total criticized loans $ 165,295     $ 159,952     $ 70,866     $ 85,987     $ 96,681     $ 5,343     $ 68,614  
                                             
    Nonperforming assets:                                        
    Nonaccrual loans $ 14,274     $ 15,248     $ 19,245     $ 14,025     $ 15,474     $ (974 )   $ (1,200 )
    Loans 90 days or more past due and still accruing         242                         (242 )      
    Nonperforming loans*   14,274       15,490       19,245       14,025       15,474       (1,216 )     (1,200 )
    Other real estate owned, net   117       772       772       117       117       (655 )      
    Nonperforming assets** $ 14,391     $ 16,262     $ 20,017     $ 14,142     $ 15,591     $ (1,871 )   $ (1,200 )
                                             
    Nonperforming assets to assets*   0.19 %     0.21 %     0.26 %     0.19 %     0.21 %     -0.02       -0.02  
    Nonperforming loans to total loans   0.23 %     0.25 %     0.31 %     0.23 %     0.25 %     -0.02       -0.02  
                                             
    * Excludes a $27.2 million nonperforming loan held-for-sale as of September 30, 2024.        
    ** Excludes repossessed personal property of $0.6 million, $1.2 million, $1.2 million, $1.3 million, and $1.3 million as of Q4-24, Q3-24, Q2-24, Q1-24, and Q4-23, respectively  
      As of or for the Three Months Ended (in thousands)  
      Dec 31,     Sep 30,     Jun 30,     Mar 31,     Dec 31,  
      2024     2024     2024     2024     2023  
    Allowance for credit losses related to loans:                            
    Balance at beginning of period $ 69,163     $ 67,729     $ 68,270     $ 69,462     $ 67,313  
    Credit loss expense (recovery) on loans   855       2,312       1,248       404       (2,880 )
    Net loan (charge-offs) recoveries   129       (878 )     (1,789 )     (1,596 )     5,029  
    Balance at end of period $ 70,147     $ 69,163     $ 67,729     $ 68,270     $ 69,462  
                                 
    Net loan charge-offs (recoveries) to average loans (1)   -0.01 %     0.06 %     0.12 %     0.10 %     -0.33 %
    Allowance for credit losses to loans   1.12 %     1.11 %     1.10 %     1.11 %     1.12 %
                                 
    Allowance for credit losses related to off-balance sheet items:                            
    Balance at beginning of period $ 1,984     $ 2,010     $ 2,297     $ 2,474     $ 2,463  
    Credit loss expense (recovery) on off-balance sheet items   90       (26 )     (287 )     (177 )     11  
    Balance at end of period $ 2,074     $ 1,984     $ 2,010     $ 2,297     $ 2,474  
                                 
    Unused commitments to extend credit $ 782,587     $ 739,975     $ 795,391     $ 792,769     $ 813,960  
                                 
    (1)      Annualized                            

    Corporate Developments
    On October 24, 2024, Hanmi’s Board of Directors declared a cash dividend on its common stock for the 2024 fourth quarter of $0.25 per share. Hanmi paid the dividend on November 20, 2024, to stockholders of record as of the close of business on November 4, 2024.

    Earnings Conference Call
    Hanmi Bank will host its fourth quarter 2024 earnings conference call today, January 28, 2025, at 2:00 p.m. PST (5:00 p.m. EST) to discuss these results. This call will also be webcast. To access the call, please dial 1-877-407-9039 before 2:00 p.m. PST, using access code Hanmi Bank. To listen to the call online, either live or archived, please visit Hanmi’s Investor Relations website at https://investors.hanmi.com/ where it will also be available for replay approximately one hour following the call.

    About Hanmi Financial Corporation
    Headquartered in Los Angeles, California, Hanmi Financial Corporation owns Hanmi Bank, which serves multi-ethnic communities through its network of 31 full-service branches and eight loan production offices in California, Texas, Illinois, Virginia, New Jersey, New York, Colorado, Washington and Georgia. Hanmi Bank specializes in real estate, commercial, SBA and trade finance lending to small and middle market businesses. Additional information is available at www.hanmi.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements
    This press release contains forward-looking statements, which are included in accordance with the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements other than statements of historical fact are “forward–looking statements” for purposes of federal and state securities laws, including, but not limited to, statements about our anticipated future operating and financial performance, financial position and liquidity, business strategies, regulatory and competitive outlook, investment and expenditure plans, capital and financing needs and availability, plans and objectives of management for future operations, developments regarding our capital and strategic plans, and other similar forecasts and statements of expectation and statements of assumption underlying any of the foregoing. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “could,” “expects,” “plans,” “intends,” “anticipates,” “believes,” “estimates,” “predicts,” “potential,” or “continue,” or the negative of such terms and other comparable terminology. Although we believe that our forward-looking statements to be reasonable, we cannot guarantee future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements.

    Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to differ from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. These factors include the following:

    • a failure to maintain adequate levels of capital and liquidity to support our operations;
    • general economic and business conditions internationally, nationally and in those areas in which we operate, including any potential recessionary conditions;
    • volatility and deterioration in the credit and equity markets;
    • changes in consumer spending, borrowing and savings habits;
    • availability of capital from private and government sources;
    • demographic changes;
    • competition for loans and deposits and failure to attract or retain loans and deposits;
    • inflation and fluctuations in interest rates that reduce our margins and yields, the fair value of financial instruments, the level of loan originations or prepayments on loans we have made and make, the level of loan sales and the cost we pay to retain and attract deposits and secure other types of funding;
    • our ability to enter new markets successfully and capitalize on growth opportunities;
    • the current or anticipated impact of military conflict, terrorism or other geopolitical events;
    • the effect of potential future supervisory action against us or Hanmi Bank and our ability to address any issues raised in our regulatory exams;
    • risks of natural disasters;
    • legal proceedings and litigation brought against us;
    • a failure in or breach of our operational or security systems or infrastructure, including cyberattacks;
    • the failure to maintain current technologies;
    • risks associated with Small Business Administration loans;
    • failure to attract or retain key employees;
    • our ability to access cost-effective funding;
    • the imposition of tariffs or other domestic or international governmental polices impacting the value of the products of our borrowers;
    • changes in liquidity, including the size and composition of our deposit portfolio and the percentage of uninsured deposits in the portfolio;
    • fluctuations in real estate values;
    • changes in accounting policies and practices;
    • changes in governmental regulation, including, but not limited to, any increase in FDIC insurance premiums and changes in the monetary policies of the U.S. Treasury and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System;
    • the ability of Hanmi Bank to make distributions to Hanmi Financial Corporation, which is restricted by certain factors, including Hanmi Bank’s retained earnings, net income, prior distributions made, and certain other financial tests;
    • strategic transactions we may enter into;
    • the adequacy of and changes in the methodology for computing our allowance for credit losses;
    • our credit quality and the effect of credit quality on our credit losses expense and allowance for credit losses;
    • changes in the financial performance and/or condition of our borrowers and the ability of our borrowers to perform under the terms of their loans and other terms of credit agreements;
    • our ability to control expenses; and
    • cyber security and fraud risks against our information technology and those of our third-party providers and vendors.

    In addition, we set forth certain risks in our reports filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including, Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, our Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and Current Reports on Form 8-K that we will file hereafter, which could cause actual results to differ from those projected. We undertake no obligation to update such forward-looking statements except as required by law.

    Investor Contacts:
    Romolo (Ron) Santarosa
    Senior Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
    213-427-5636

    Lisa Fortuna
    Investor Relations
    Financial Profiles, Inc.
    lfortuna@finprofiles.com
    310-622-8251

    Hanmi Financial Corporation and Subsidiaries
    Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited)
    (Dollars in thousands)

      December 31,     September 30,     Percentage     December 31,     Percentage  
      2024     2024     Change     2023     Change  
    Assets                            
    Cash and due from banks $ 304,800     $ 287,767     5.9 %   $ 302,324     0.8 %
    Securities available for sale, at fair value   905,798       908,921     -0.3 %     865,739     4.6 %
    Loans held for sale, at the lower of cost or fair value   8,579       54,336     -84.2 %     12,013     -28.6 %
    Loans receivable, net of allowance for credit losses   6,181,230       6,188,581     -0.1 %     6,112,972     1.1 %
    Accrued interest receivable   22,937       21,955     4.5 %     23,371     -1.9 %
    Premises and equipment, net   21,404       21,371     0.2 %     21,959     -2.5 %
    Customers’ liability on acceptances   1,226       67     N/M       625     96.2 %
    Servicing assets   6,457       6,683     -3.4 %     7,070     -8.7 %
    Goodwill and other intangible assets, net   11,031       11,031     0.0 %     11,099     -0.6 %
    Federal Home Loan Bank (“FHLB”) stock, at cost   16,385       16,385     0.0 %     16,385     0.0 %
    Bank-owned life insurance   57,168       56,851     0.6 %     56,335     1.5 %
    Prepaid expenses and other assets   140,910       138,351     1.8 %     140,449     0.3 %
    Total assets $ 7,677,925     $ 7,712,299     -0.4 %   $ 7,570,341     1.4 %
                                 
    Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity                            
    Liabilities:                            
    Deposits:                            
    Noninterest-bearing $ 2,096,634     $ 2,051,790     2.2 %   $ 2,003,596     4.6 %
    Interest-bearing   4,339,142       4,351,431     -0.3 %     4,276,978     1.5 %
    Total deposits   6,435,776       6,403,221     0.5 %     6,280,574     2.5 %
    Accrued interest payable   34,824       52,613     -33.8 %     39,306     -11.4 %
    Bank’s liability on acceptances   1,226       67     N/M       625     96.2 %
    Borrowings   262,500       300,000     -12.5 %     325,000     -19.2 %
    Subordinated debentures   130,638       130,478     0.1 %     130,012     0.5 %
    Accrued expenses and other liabilities   80,787       89,211     -9.4 %     92,933     -13.1 %
    Total liabilities   6,945,751       6,975,590     -0.4 %     6,868,450     1.1 %
                                 
    Stockholders’ equity:                            
    Common stock   34       34     0.0 %     34     0.0 %
    Additional paid-in capital   591,069       589,567     0.3 %     586,912     0.7 %
    Accumulated other comprehensive income   (70,723 )     (55,140 )   -28.3 %     (71,928 )   1.7 %
    Retained earnings   350,869       340,718     3.0 %     319,048     10.0 %
    Less treasury stock   (139,075 )     (138,470 )   -0.4 %     (132,175 )   -5.2 %
    Total stockholders’ equity   732,174       736,709     -0.6 %     701,891     4.3 %
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 7,677,925     $ 7,712,299     -0.4 %   $ 7,570,341     1.4 %
                                 
    N/M – Not meaningful.                            

    Hanmi Financial Corporation and Subsidiaries
    Consolidated Statements of Income (Unaudited)
    (Dollars in thousands, except share and per share data)

      Three Months Ended  
      December 31,     September 30,     Percentage     December 31,     Percentage  
      2024     2024     Change     2023     Change  
    Interest and dividend income:                            
    Interest and fees on loans receivable $ 91,545     $ 92,182     -0.7 %   $ 89,922     1.8 %
    Interest on securities   5,866       5,523     6.2 %     4,583     28.0 %
    Dividends on FHLB stock   360       356     1.1 %     341     5.6 %
    Interest on deposits in other banks   2,342       2,356     -0.6 %     2,337     0.2 %
    Total interest and dividend income   100,113       100,417     -0.3 %     97,183     3.0 %
    Interest expense:                            
    Interest on deposits   43,406       47,153     -7.9 %     40,277     7.8 %
    Interest on borrowings   1,634       1,561     4.7 %     2,112     -22.6 %
    Interest on subordinated debentures   1,624       1,652     -1.7 %     1,654     -1.8 %
    Total interest expense   46,664       50,366     -7.4 %     44,043     6.0 %
    Net interest income before credit loss expense   53,449       50,051     6.8 %     53,140     0.6 %
    Credit loss expense   945       2,286     -58.7 %     (2,870 )   132.9 %
    Net interest income after credit loss expense   52,504       47,765     9.9 %     56,010     -6.3 %
    Noninterest income:                            
    Service charges on deposit accounts   2,192       2,311     -5.1 %     2,391     -8.3 %
    Trade finance and other service charges and fees   1,364       1,254     8.8 %     1,245     9.6 %
    Gain on sale of Small Business Administration (“SBA”) loans   1,443       1,544     -6.5 %     1,448     -0.3 %
    Other operating income   2,358       3,329     -29.2 %     1,596     47.7 %
    Total noninterest income   7,357       8,438     -12.8 %     6,680     10.1 %
    Noninterest expense:                            
    Salaries and employee benefits   20,498       20,851     -1.7 %     20,062     2.2 %
    Occupancy and equipment   4,503       4,499     0.1 %     4,604     -2.2 %
    Data processing   3,800       3,839     -1.0 %     3,487     9.0 %
    Professional fees   1,821       1,492     22.1 %     1,977     -7.9 %
    Supplies and communications   551       538     2.4 %     613     -10.1 %
    Advertising and promotion   821       631     30.1 %     990     -17.1 %
    Other operating expenses   2,540       3,230     -21.4 %     3,478     -27.0 %
    Total noninterest expense   34,534       35,080     -1.6 %     35,211     -1.9 %
    Income before tax   25,327       21,123     19.9 %     27,479     -7.8 %
    Income tax expense   7,632       6,231     22.5 %     8,846     -13.7 %
    Net income $ 17,695     $ 14,892     18.8 %   $ 18,633     -5.0 %
                                 
    Basic earnings per share: $ 0.59     $ 0.49           $ 0.61        
    Diluted earnings per share: $ 0.58     $ 0.49           $ 0.61        
                                 
    Weighted-average shares outstanding:                            
    Basic   29,933,644       29,968,004             30,189,578        
    Diluted   30,011,773       30,033,679             30,251,315        
    Common shares outstanding   30,195,999       30,196,755             30,368,655        

    Hanmi Financial Corporation and Subsidiaries
    Consolidated Statements of Income (Unaudited)
    (Dollars in thousands, except share and per share data)

      Twelve Months Ended  
      December 31,     December 31,     Percentage  
      2024     2023     Change  
    Interest and dividend income:                
    Interest and fees on loans receivable $ 366,153     $ 339,811       7.8 %
    Interest on securities   21,583       16,938       27.4 %
    Dividends on FHLB stock   1,436       1,229       16.8 %
    Interest on deposits in other banks   9,611       11,350       -15.3 %
    Total interest and dividend income   398,783       369,328       8.0 %
    Interest expense:                
    Interest on deposits   182,692       134,708       35.6 %
    Interest on borrowings   6,746       6,867       -1.8 %
    Interest on subordinated debentures   6,571       6,482       1.4 %
    Total interest expense   196,009       148,057       32.4 %
    Net interest income before credit loss expense   202,774       221,271       -8.4 %
    Credit loss expense   4,419       4,342       1.8 %
    Net interest income after credit loss expense   198,355       216,929       -8.6 %
    Noninterest income:                
    Service charges on deposit accounts   9,381       10,147       -7.5 %
    Trade finance and other service charges and fees   5,309       4,832       9.9 %
    Gain on sale of Small Business Administration (“SBA”) loans   6,112       5,701       7.2 %
    Other operating income   10,783       13,499       -20.1 %
    Total noninterest income   31,585       34,179       -7.6 %
    Noninterest expense:                
    Salaries and employee benefits   83,368       81,398       2.4 %
    Occupancy and equipment   18,146       18,340       -1.1 %
    Data processing   14,876       13,695       8.6 %
    Professional fees   6,956       6,255       11.2 %
    Supplies and communications   2,261       2,479       -8.8 %
    Advertising and promotion   3,028       3,105       -2.5 %
    Other operating expenses   12,700       11,255       12.8 %
    Total noninterest expense   141,335       136,527       3.5 %
    Income before tax   88,605       114,581       -22.7 %
    Income tax expense   26,404       34,540       -23.6 %
    Net income $ 62,201     $ 80,041       -22.3 %
                     
    Basic earnings per share: $ 2.06     $ 2.63        
    Diluted earnings per share: $ 2.05     $ 2.62        
                     
    Weighted-average shares outstanding:                
    Basic   30,019,815       30,269,740        
    Diluted   30,102,336       30,330,258        
    Common shares outstanding   30,195,999       30,368,655        

    Hanmi Financial Corporation and Subsidiaries
    Average Balance, Average Yield Earned, and Average Rate Paid (Unaudited)
    (Dollars in thousands)

      Three Months Ended  
      December 31, 2024     September 30, 2024     December 31, 2023  
            Interest   Average           Interest   Average           Interest   Average  
      Average     Income /   Yield /     Average     Income /   Yield /     Average     Income /   Yield /  
      Balance     Expense   Rate     Balance     Expense   Rate     Balance     Expense   Rate  
    Assets                                              
    Interest-earning assets:                                              
    Loans receivable (1) $ 6,103,264     $ 91,545     5.97 %   $ 6,112,324     $ 92,182     6.00 %   $ 6,071,644     $ 89,922     5.88 %
    Securities (2)   998,313       5,866     2.38 %     986,041       5,523     2.27 %     961,551       4,582     1.93 %
    FHLB stock   16,385       360     8.75 %     16,385       356     8.65 %     16,385       341     8.25 %
    Interest-bearing deposits in other banks   204,408       2,342     4.56 %     183,027       2,356     5.12 %     181,140       2,338     5.12 %
    Total interest-earning assets   7,322,370       100,113     5.45 %     7,297,777       100,417     5.48 %     7,230,720       97,183     5.34 %
                                                   
    Noninterest-earning assets:                                              
    Cash and due from banks   54,678                 54,843                 61,146            
    Allowance for credit losses   (69,291 )               (67,906 )               (68,319 )          
    Other assets   246,744                 251,421                 251,660            
                                                   
    Total assets $ 7,554,501               $ 7,536,135               $ 7,475,207            
                                                   
    Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity                                              
    Interest-bearing liabilities:                                              
    Deposits:                                              
    Demand: interest-bearing $ 79,784     $ 26     0.13 %   $ 83,647     $ 31     0.15 %   $ 86,679     $ 29     0.13 %
    Money market and savings   1,934,540       16,564     3.41 %     1,885,799       17,863     3.77 %     1,669,973       14,379     3.42 %
    Time deposits   2,346,363       26,816     4.55 %     2,427,737       29,259     4.79 %     2,417,803       25,869     4.24 %
    Total interest-bearing deposits   4,360,687       43,406     3.96 %     4,397,183       47,153     4.27 %     4,174,455       40,277     3.83 %
    Borrowings   141,604       1,634     4.59 %     143,479       1,561     4.33 %     205,951       2,113     4.07 %
    Subordinated debentures   130,567       1,624     4.97 %     130,403       1,652     5.07 %     129,933       1,653     5.09 %
    Total interest-bearing liabilities   4,632,858       46,664     4.01 %     4,671,065       50,366     4.29 %     4,510,339       44,043     3.88 %
                                                   
    Noninterest-bearing liabilities and equity:                                              
    Demand deposits: noninterest-bearing   1,967,789                 1,908,833                 2,025,212            
    Other liabilities   162,064                 171,987                 177,321            
    Stockholders’ equity   791,790                 784,250                 762,335            
                                                   
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 7,554,501               $ 7,536,135               $ 7,475,207            
                                                   
    Net interest income       $ 53,449               $ 50,051               $ 53,140      
                                                   
    Cost of deposits             2.73 %               2.97 %               2.58 %
    Net interest spread (taxable equivalent basis)             1.44 %               1.19 %               1.47 %
    Net interest margin (taxable equivalent basis)             2.91 %               2.74 %               2.92 %
                                                   
                                                   
                                                   
    (1)       Includes average loans held for sale                            
    (2)       Income calculated on a fully taxable equivalent basis using the federal tax rate in effect for the periods presented.      

    Hanmi Financial Corporation and Subsidiaries
    Average Balance, Average Yield Earned, and Average Rate Paid (Unaudited)
    (Dollars in thousands)

      Twelve Months Ended  
      December 31, 2024     December 31, 2023  
            Interest   Average           Interest   Average  
      Average     Income /   Yield /     Average     Income /   Yield /  
      Balance     Expense   Rate     Balance     Expense   Rate  
    Assets                              
    Interest-earning assets:                              
    Loans receivable (1) $ 6,110,713     $ 366,153     5.99 %   $ 5,968,339     $ 339,811     5.69 %
    Securities (2)   983,434       21,583     2.22 %     967,231       16,938     1.78 %
    FHLB stock   16,385       1,437     8.76 %     16,385       1,229     7.50 %
    Interest-bearing deposits in other banks   192,342       9,610     5.00 %     230,835       11,350     4.92 %
    Total interest-earning assets   7,302,874       398,783     5.46 %     7,182,790       369,328     5.15 %
                                   
    Noninterest-earning assets:                              
    Cash and due from banks   55,830                 62,049            
    Allowance for credit losses   (68,553 )               (70,501 )          
    Other assets   248,820                 240,779            
                                   
    Total assets $ 7,538,971               $ 7,415,117            
                                   
    Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity                              
    Interest-bearing liabilities:                              
    Deposits:                              
    Demand: interest-bearing $ 83,807     $ 119     0.14 %   $ 97,388     $ 117     0.12 %
    Money market and savings   1,870,541       68,304     3.65 %     1,547,911       44,066     2.85 %
    Time deposits   2,433,516       114,269     4.70 %     2,371,520       90,525     3.82 %
    Total interest-bearing deposits   4,387,864       182,692     4.16 %     4,016,819       134,708     3.35 %
    Borrowings   154,193       6,746     4.38 %     197,409       6,867     3.48 %
    Subordinated debentures   130,325       6,571     5.04 %     129,708       6,482     5.00 %
    Total interest-bearing liabilities   4,672,382       196,009     4.20 %     4,343,936       148,057     3.41 %
                                   
    Noninterest-bearing liabilities and equity:                              
    Demand deposits: noninterest-bearing   1,920,492                 2,173,813            
    Other liabilities   165,288                 149,460            
    Stockholders’ equity   780,809                 747,908            
                                   
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 7,538,971               $ 7,415,117            
                                   
    Net interest income       $ 202,774               $ 221,271      
                                   
    Cost of deposits             2.90 %               2.18 %
    Net interest spread (taxable equivalent basis)             1.27 %               1.74 %
    Net interest margin (taxable equivalent basis)             2.78 %               3.08 %
                                   
                                   
    (1)       Includes average loans held for sale                              
    (2)       Amounts calculated on a fully taxable equivalent basis using the federal tax rate in effect for the periods presented.  

    Non-GAAP Financial Measures

    Tangible Common Equity to Tangible Assets Ratio

    Tangible common equity to tangible assets ratio is supplemental financial information determined by a method other than in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). This non-GAAP measure is used by management in the analysis of Hanmi’s capital strength. Tangible common equity is calculated by subtracting goodwill and other intangible assets from stockholders’ equity. Banking and financial institution regulators also exclude goodwill and other intangible assets from stockholders’ equity when assessing the capital adequacy of a financial institution. Management believes the presentation of this financial measure excluding the impact of these items provides useful supplemental information that is essential to a proper understanding of the capital strength of Hanmi. This disclosure should not be viewed as a substitute for results determined in accordance with GAAP, nor is it necessarily comparable to non-GAAP performance measures that may be presented by other companies.

    The following table reconciles this non-GAAP performance measure to the GAAP performance measure for the periods indicated:

    Tangible Common Equity to Tangible Assets Ratio (Unaudited)
    (In thousands, except share, per share data and ratios)

      December 31,     September 30,     June 30,     March 31,     December 31,  
    Hanmi Financial Corporation 2024     2024     2024     2024     2023  
    Assets $ 7,677,925     $ 7,712,299     $ 7,586,347     $ 7,512,046     $ 7,570,341  
    Less goodwill and other intangible assets   (11,031 )     (11,031 )     (11,048 )     (11,074 )     (11,099 )
    Tangible assets $ 7,666,894     $ 7,701,268     $ 7,575,299     $ 7,500,972     $ 7,559,242  
                                 
    Stockholders’ equity (1) $ 732,174     $ 736,709     $ 707,059     $ 703,100     $ 701,891  
    Less goodwill and other intangible assets   (11,031 )     (11,031 )     (11,048 )     (11,074 )     (11,099 )
    Tangible stockholders’ equity (1) $ 721,143     $ 725,678     $ 696,011     $ 692,026     $ 690,792  
                                 
    Stockholders’ equity to assets   9.54 %     9.55 %     9.32 %     9.36 %     9.27 %
    Tangible common equity to tangible assets (1)   9.41 %     9.42 %     9.19 %     9.23 %     9.14 %
                                 
    Common shares outstanding   30,195,999       30,196,755       30,272,110       30,276,358       30,368,655  
    Tangible common equity per common share $ 23.88     $ 24.03     $ 22.99     $ 22.86     $ 22.75  
                                 
                                 
    (1)      There were no preferred shares outstanding at the periods indicated.        

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Hanmi Financial Increases Cash Dividend 8% to $0.27 per share

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    LOS ANGELES, Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Hanmi Financial Corporation (NASDAQ: HAFC, or “Hanmi”), the parent company of Hanmi Bank (the “Bank”), today announced that its Board of Directors declared a cash dividend on its common stock for the 2025 first quarter of $0.27 per share, up 8% from the prior quarter. The dividend will be paid on February 26, 2025, to stockholders of record as of the close of business on February 10, 2025.

    “Following another quarter of successful execution across our business, Hanmi is well positioned for continued success in 2025,” said Bonnie Lee, President and Chief Executive Officer. “The increase in our dividend reflects the Board’s confidence in Hanmi’s financial strength, relationship-driven banking model, and commitment to creating shareholder value.”

    About Hanmi Financial Corporation
    Headquartered in Los Angeles, California, Hanmi Financial Corporation owns Hanmi Bank, which serves multi-ethnic communities through its network of 31 full-service branches and eight loan production offices in California, Texas, Illinois, Virginia, New Jersey, New York, Colorado, Washington and Georgia. Hanmi Bank specializes in real estate, commercial, SBA and trade finance lending to small and middle market businesses. Additional information is available at www.hanmi.com.

    Forward-Looking Statements

    This press release contains forward-looking statements, which are included in accordance with the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements other than statements of historical fact are “forward–looking statements” for purposes of federal and state securities laws, including, but not limited to, statements about our anticipated future operating and financial performance, financial position and liquidity, business strategies, regulatory and competitive outlook, investment and expenditure plans, capital and financing needs and availability, plans and objectives of management for future operations, developments regarding our capital and strategic plans, and other similar forecasts and statements of expectation and statements of assumption underlying any of the foregoing. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “could,” “expects,” “plans,” “intends,” “anticipates,” “believes,” “estimates,” “predicts,” “potential,” or “continue,” or the negative of such terms and other comparable terminology. Although we believe that our forward-looking statements to be reasonable, we cannot guarantee future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements.

    Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to differ from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. These factors include the following:

    • a failure to maintain adequate levels of capital and liquidity to support our operations;
    • general economic and business conditions internationally, nationally and in those areas in which we operate, including any potential recessionary conditions;
    • volatility and deterioration in the credit and equity markets;
    • changes in consumer spending, borrowing and savings habits;
    • availability of capital from private and government sources;
    • demographic changes;
    • competition for loans and deposits and failure to attract or retain loans and deposits;
    • inflation and fluctuations in interest rates that reduce our margins and yields, the fair value of financial instruments, the level of loan originations or prepayments on loans we have made and make, the level of loan sales and the cost we pay to retain and attract deposits and secure other types of funding;
    • our ability to enter new markets successfully and capitalize on growth opportunities;
    • the current or anticipated impact of military conflict, terrorism or other geopolitical events;
    • the effect of potential future supervisory action against us or Hanmi Bank and our ability to address any issues raised in our regulatory exams;
    • risks of natural disasters;
    • legal proceedings and litigation brought against us;
    • a failure in or breach of our operational or security systems or infrastructure, including cyberattacks;
    • the failure to maintain current technologies;
    • risks associated with Small Business Administration loans;
    • failure to attract or retain key employees;
    • our ability to access cost-effective funding;
    • the imposition of tariffs or other domestic or international governmental polices impacting the value of the products of our borrowers;
    • changes in liquidity, including the size and composition of our deposit portfolio and the percentage of uninsured deposits in the portfolio;
    • fluctuations in real estate values;
    • changes in accounting policies and practices;
    • changes in governmental regulation, including, but not limited to, any increase in FDIC insurance premiums and changes in the monetary policies of the U.S. Treasury and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System;
    • the ability of Hanmi Bank to make distributions to Hanmi Financial Corporation, which is restricted by certain factors, including Hanmi Bank’s retained earnings, net income, prior distributions made, and certain other financial tests;
    • strategic transactions we may enter into;
    • the adequacy of and changes in the methodology for computing our allowance for credit losses;
    • our credit quality and the effect of credit quality on our credit losses expense and allowance for credit losses;
    • changes in the financial performance and/or condition of our borrowers and the ability of our borrowers to perform under the terms of their loans and other terms of credit agreements;
    • our ability to control expenses; and
    • cyber security and fraud risks against our information technology and those of our third-party providers and vendors.

    In addition, we set forth certain risks in our reports filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including, Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, our Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and Current Reports on Form 8-K that we will file hereafter, which could cause actual results to differ from those projected. We undertake no obligation to update such forward-looking statements except as required by law.

    Investor Contacts:
    Romolo (Ron) Santarosa
    Senior Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
    213-427-5636

    Lisa Fortuna
    Investor Relations
    Financial Profiles, Inc.
    lfortuna@finprofiles.com
    310-622-8251

    Source: Hanmi Bank

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI: Credicorp Ltd.: Credicorp’s Earnings Release and Conference Call 4Q24

    Source: GlobeNewswire (MIL-OSI)

    Lima, Jan. 28, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Lima, PERU, January, Tuesday 28th, 2025 – Credicorp Ltd. announces to its shareholders and the market that its 4Q24 Earnings Release Report will be released on Monday, February 10th, 2025, after market close.

    Credicorp’s Webcast / Conference Call to discuss such results; will be held on Tuesday, February 11th, 2025, at 9:30 a.m. ET (9:30 a.m. Lima, Peru time).

    The call will be hosted by:
    Gianfranco Ferrari – Chief Executive Officer, – Alejandro Perez Reyes – Chief Financial Officer, Francesca Raffo – Chief Innovation Officer, Cesar Rios – Chief Risk Officer, Diego Cavero – Head of Universal Banking, Cesar Rivera – Head of Insurance and Pensions, Carlos Sotelo – Mibanco CFO and Investor Relations Team.

    We encourage participants to pre-register for the listen-only webcast presentation using the following link:
    https://dpregister.com/DiamondPassRegistration/register?confirmationNumber=10196121&linkSecurityString=fe53fdcc1c

    Callers who pre-register will be given a conference passcode and unique PIN to gain immediate access to the call and bypass the live operator. Participants may pre-register at any time, including up to and after the call start time.

    Those unable to pre-register may dial in by calling:
    Participant dial-in (toll-free): 1 844 435 0321
    Participant international dial-in: 1 412 317 5615
    Participant Web Phone: Click Here
    Conference ID: Credicorp Conference Call

    The webcast will be archived for one year on our investor relations website at:
    https://credicorp.gcs-web.com/events-and-presentations/upcoming-events

    Credicorp reminds you that we filed our Annual Report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended December 31st, 2023 (2023 Form 20-F) with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 24th, 2024. The 2023 Form 20-F includes audited consolidated financial statements of Credicorp and its subsidiaries as of December 31st, 2021,2022 and 2023 under IFRS. Our 2023 Form 20-F can be downloaded from Credicorp’s website: https://credicorp.gcs-web.com/annual-materials. Holders of Credicorp’s securities and any other interested parties may request a hard copy of our 2023 Form 20-F, free of charge, by filling out the form located on the link “mail request” on Credicorp’s website.

    About Credicorp

    Credicorp Ltd. (NYSE: BAP) is the leading financial services holding company in Peru, with a diversified business portfolio organized into four primary lines of business: Universal Banking, through Banco de Crédito del Perú (BCP) and Banco de Crédito de Bolivia; Microfinance, through Mibanco in Peru and Colombia; Insurance and Pension Funds, through Grupo Pacifico and Prima AFP; and Investment Management and Advisory, through Credicorp Capital and ASB Bank Corp. Credicorp has a presence in Peru, Chile, Colombia, Bolivia, and Panama.

    For further information, please contact the IR team:

    investorrelations@credicorpperu.com

    Investor Relations
    Credicorp Ltd.

    The MIL Network

  • MIL-OSI Russia: On January 29–31, Mikhail Mishustin will pay a working visit to the Republic of Kazakhstan

    Translartion. Region: Russians Fedetion –

    Source: Government of the Russian Federation – An important disclaimer is at the bottom of this article.

    On January 29–31, the Chairman of the Government of the Russian Federation Mikhail Mishustin will pay a working visit to the Republic of Kazakhstan. As part of the Russian-Kazakh negotiations in Astana, it is planned to discuss current issues of trade and economic, scientific and technical, cultural and humanitarian cooperation. Particular attention will be paid to the further development of joint projects in energy, industry, transport infrastructure, agriculture and other areas.

    Mikhail Mishustin will also take part in a meeting of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council in Almaty, where the prospects for increasing the integration interaction of the EAEU member states, the functioning of the Eurasian market, the macroeconomic situation and the promotion of joint projects will be considered.

    During the visit, Mikhail Mishustin will speak at the digital forum “Digital Almaty 2025” in Almaty.

    Please note: This information is raw content directly from the source of the information. It is exactly what the source states and does not reflect the position of MIL-OSI or its clients.

    MIL OSI Russia News